Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Grocery Stores / Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.

atd.b · TSX Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker atd.b
Exchange TSX
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Grocery Stores
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2012 Annual Report · Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Couche-Tard

2012
2012
Annual Report

Table of contents 

Message to Shareholders 

Page 3 

Alain Bouchard 
President & CEO 

Operations Review    

Brian Hannasch 
Chief Operating Officer 

Financial Review  

Raymond Paré 
Chief Financial Officer 

Management’s Discussion   
& Analysis 

Management’s Report 

Page 9 

Page 13 

Page 16 

Page 41 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Page 42 

Consolidated Financial Statements 

Page 44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Alain Bouchard 
President & Chief Executive Officer 

Growth, Innovation and New Horizons 

It’s been another milestone year for the Couche-Tard family. 

Once  again  we  achieved  record  profitability,  we  continued  to  innovate  and  respond  to 

challenges  of  the  market,  we  grew  the  network  strategically  in  North  America  and  took  the 

biggest step of our career as we ventured offshore into new international markets. 

First, the numbers 

We not only broke through a new barrier in 2012 with earnings of $457.6 million, but have now 

more  than  doubled  our  pre-2008  profits.  Growth  of  23.9%  over  fiscal  2011  marked  the  fourth 

straight  year  of  double  digit  increase  since  we  began  a  massive  review  and  analysis  of  costs 

and processes back in 2008. 

Revenues  increased  $4.4  billion  to  reach  $23.0  billion  in  2012,  aided  by  a  53rd  week  in  fiscal 

2012. 

Merchandise  and  service  revenues,  which  increased  by  $415.4  million,  included  $84.0  million 

from acquired stores. Organic growth, as measured by same-store merchandise revenues, grew 

2.7% in the U.S. and 2.8% in Canada on a 52-week comparative basis. 

Motor fuel revenues increased dramatically by $4 billion, or 32.6%, due primarily to $1.1 billion 

from  newly  acquired  assets  as  well  as  $2.5  billion  from  higher  average  prices  at  the  pump  as 

crude oil prices took wild swings for the fourth straight year. On a 52-week comparative same-

store  basis,  fuel  volume  growth  was  negative  in  Canada  and  flat  in  the  U.S.,  where  our 

performance  remains  satisfactory  when  measured  against  the  accompanying  decline  in  miles 

driven. 

The  financial  position  of  the  Corporation  is  excellent.  Total  assets  at  year-end  reached  $4.5 

billion,  an  increase  of  $527.0  million  due  primarily  to  the  North  American  acquisitions  made 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 3 
 
 
during  the  fiscal  year.  Return  on  capital  employed  stands  at  19.0%  and  return  on  equity  at 

22.0%. 

New Horizons 

Network expansion and acquisition are fundamental strategies in the growth of our business. I’d 

have to go a long way back to think of a year when we did not put one of our three brands on 

new stores. 

But this year is different. It is truly a landmark in our 32-year history, as we step off the shores of 

North America for the first time with our own equity investment, as opposed to our usual license 

agreement. 

The  acquisition  of  approximately  2,300  stores  and  gas  stations  in  Northern  Europe,  mainly 

Scandinavia, was concluded in our current fiscal year, marking the culmination of a process that 

began in November of 2011. 

In fact, the decision to seek new global markets goes back five years. After having successfully 

absorbed 2,279 Circle K stores in the U.S. and almost doubled our network, it became clear that 

our model could be successful in other markets. 

We  have  built  a  world-class  network  incrementally  through  a  disciplined  and  efficient 

management system, empowered employees and a dedication to best practices in all aspects of 

our business. 

Scandinavia  feels  familiar  already.  Major  oil  companies  in  northern  Europe  are  divesting 

themselves  of  their  retail  operations,  just  as  they  have  been  doing  in  North  America  over  the 

past decade. We are a seasoned, successful acquirer and make an ideal partner, as our $2.6 

billion agreement with Statoil attests. 

Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  (“SFR”)  is  the  #1  Convenience  and  Fuel  Retailer  in  Scandinavia  with 

approximately  2,300  stations,  approximately  69%  of  which  are  company  owned.  The  bulk  of 

revenues are earned in the three Scandinavian countries of Norway, Sweden and Denmark but 

the company actually operates in eight countries. It is the market leader in five, almost six, and 

enjoys a strong growth potential.  

The pro-forma scenario projects revenues of approximately $36.4 billion, EBITDA to $1.5 billion 

and total store count to 12,442, including our 3,990+ licensed stores around the globe. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 4It’s  as  close  to  a  perfect  fit  as  I  can  imagine.  We  bring  leadership  in  marketing,  cost 

management and benchmarking; the SFR organization is well managed, skilled and successful 

especially in fresh food services, our current strategic priority. 

We plan to keep the management structure pretty well intact and operate SFR as a stand-alone 

entity. 

The transaction also includes 211 gas stations branded Jet. These are fully automatic and self-

standing, a valuable asset strategically and a model we will study for possible expansion.  

The  deal  was  also  made  under  excellent  financial  terms.  My  colleague  Raymond  Paré,  our 

CFO, led the negotiations and talks more of this in his report. 

Marketing Takes a New Direction 

Meanwhile, back here in North America, we were tackling frontiers of a different kind. 

Although total sales on an industry level declined in the past year, tobacco products remain the 

biggest  single  component  of  in-store  revenues.  At  the  start  of  the  fiscal  year,  a  major 

manufacturer modified its supply terms and pricing structure, placing significant pressure on the 

sales and retail margins of this category. 

Our  same-store  merchandise  sales  growth  in  the  U.S.  was  2.7%  in  2012.  Excluding  sales  of 

tobacco products, they increased by 5.3%. 

Our strategy is thus to acquire our own leverage through product control. This has resulted in 

Crown,  our  own  new  private  value  brand  which  we  launched  in  the  U.S.  in  January  2012. 

Customers like it: at the end of the fiscal year, we were approaching our market share goal well 

ahead of schedule. 

Brand Building  

The Crown experience leads me to the broader issue of brand ownership and awareness. 

Historically, convenience stores were as the name implies -- the corner store where you could 

get basics at short notice but to whom you owed little, if any, allegiance. 

Today, we carry thousands of items of inventory, including national and proprietary brands, and 

we compete head-to-head with major food retailers for service, quality and price. It’s no longer a 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 5drop-in  business;  our  challenge  is  to  continually  exceed  customer  expectations  and  create 

repeat business. In other words: branding. 

On a macro scale, we have been a leader in aligning our corporate brands to the point where a 

satisfied  Couche-Tard,  Mac’s  or  Circle K  customer  will  enter  another  store  of  the  same  brand 

expecting  a  certain  experience  –  and  obtaining  it.  On  a  merchandising  level,  our  intense 

benchmarking identifies best-of-breed products and services that we roll out across the network. 

This  past  year  has  seen  all  our  business  units  aligned  with  two  national  beverage  offerings  – 

same  equipment,  same  brand,  same  offer.  One  is  our  coffee.  We  have  extended  the  product 

line with such items as flavoured coffees, iced cappuccino and iced tea. 

We  have  done  the  same  with  our  fountain  drink  offer,  aligning  all  business  units  under  one 

brand  offering  called  Polar  Pop.  My  colleague  Brian  Hannasch,  our  Chief  Operating  Officer, 

talks more about this in the following pages.  

The Power of Green 

Brian also talks about our participation in the green movement, of which we are proud.  

Most  companies  contribute  by  becoming  profitable:  we  and  thousands  of  other  organizations 

contribute major amounts to help others in the community. “Going green” makes it possible for 

companies to become profitable by doing well. 

In  our  case,  I  remember  very  well  how  it  started:  the  internal  notes  from  employees  and  the 

letters from shareholders and others, urging the Corporation to take steps to reduce our carbon 

footprint. I am proud of the amazing effort being made and extremely satisfied with the results 

we are beginning to see. 

Succession Planning 

Ensuring a known, qualified line of future managers is a corporate priority. Demographic change 

is  making  talented  people  hard  to  find  and  harder  to  recruit  and  I  believe  that  continuity  is  an 

important element in creating and maintaining the entrepreneurial culture that sets us apart. 

In recent years, our growth has created new leadership positions in the business units and we 

have lost some veteran managers to scheduled retirement. Accordingly, we decided to “top up” 

the talent supply stream from both internal and external sources. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 6I’m  pleased  to  inform  you  that  we  have  a  number  of  very  promising  newcomers  in  the 

management  training  program.  With  this  reinforcement  of  our  internal  bench  strength,  the 

management of the Corporation will remain in excellent hands. 

Board Changes 

I would like to welcome Mrs. Nathalie Bourque to our Board of Directors, following the death last 

year  of  our  former  Board  colleague  Roger  Longpré  who  served  the  Corporation  and  our 

shareholders well. Mrs. Bourque is Vice-President, Public Affairs and Global Communications at 

CAE. 

After  three  years  as  Chairman  of  the  Board,  Richard  Fortin  has  handed  the  reins  to  Réal 

Plourde. I am grateful to Richard for his steady hand at the helm and his strong contribution to 

our  very  high  standards  of  governance.  Richard  remains  a  member  of  the  Board  and  of  the 

Executive Committee.  

Réal,  along  with  Richard  and  Jacques  D’Amours,  is  one  of  the  group  of  four  that  founded 

Couche-Tard. He is also responsible for the decentralized business model that has proved to be 

so successful for the Corporation. I welcome him as our new Chairman. 

The Outlook 

It may surprise some to know that convenience stores make up the largest single retail sector – 

35%  of  the  retail  universe  in  the  U.S.  according  to  the  Association  for  Convenience  &  Fuel 

Retailing.  Despite  a  difficult  economic  environment  in  the  U.S.,  our  industry  has  returned  to  a 

growth pattern, whereas in Canada, we continue to experience a good performance. 

The appeal of convenience stores is changing and increasing in popularity and Couche-Tard is 

among  the  leaders  of  that  change.  Competitive  data  is  difficult  to  ascertain  but  in  most  of  the 

key metrics which we can reliably measure, the Corporation is well out in front. 

The reasons are deep-rooted, an established part of our DNA. We place the customer first, we 

work hard with renewed initiatives to please the customer, and we manage cost and value to an 

extraordinary  degree.  The  results  are  seen  in  the  last  several  years  of  business  performance 

and  in  the  financial  strength  that  has  enabled  an  exciting  and  highly  promising  $2.6  billion 

acquisition. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 7Given our financial and market positioning, we enter our new fiscal year with high expectations 

for continued achievement and success. 

Finally, thank you all 

There is no doubt that 2012 has been a momentous year. It would not have been so without the 

hard work, enthusiasm, and dedication of many, many people. 

I  hope  everyone  who  has  contributed  so  much  will  also  take  great  satisfaction,  as  I  do,  in 

watching our Corporation grow, prosper and lead. 

As  I  have  said  many  times  before,  it  is  our  people  who  make  Couche-Tard  the  company  it  is 

today.  And  what  we  are  is  a  great  organization  to  work  for,  one  that  empowers  its  people, 

welcomes  initiative,  is  willing  to  learn  from  its  mistakes,  and  where  every  single  person  is 

working  towards  improving  the  experience  of  our  customers.  Around  here  we  often  say  “we 

operate a one-store chain”. 

I want to express my thanks, and those of the Board of Directors, to all our employees as well 

as  to  our  shareholders  and  many  supporters  for  their  extraordinary  contribution  this  year.  I 

would  like  to  add  a  special  welcome  to  our  new  colleagues  across  the  sea  at  SFR;  we  are 

looking forward to working closely together as we extend our frontiers. 

Alain Bouchard 
President & Chief Executive Officer 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 8 
 
 
Brian Hannasch 
Chief Operating Officer 

A Living Network is more than Numbers 

Our  planned  entry  into  the  European  market  took  over  the  spotlight  during  the  last  quarter  of 

2012  and  set  the  seal  on  another  strong  year  of  growth  and  achievement  across  the 

Corporation.  We  welcome  the  employees  of  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  into  the  Couche-Tard  family 

and look forward to working with the team to combine these two great companies 

It  was  an  important  year  for  the  continued  expansion  of  the  North  American  and  Worldwide 

Franchise networks as well as for advances in core operating practices, food services and the 

pursuit of sustainable energy. 

Busy year for deals 

Altogether,  439  stores  were  acquired  during  the  fiscal  year,  313  of  which  were  integrated  by 

year-end. Another 28 new stores were constructed. It was one of the busiest expansion years 

since the transformational acquisition of Circle K nine years ago. 

Network expansion, however, is not just about numbers. Each year, net growth is inevitably less 

than  the  total  acquisitions  due  to  the  constant  pruning  of  underperforming  stores.  This  steady 

scrutiny plays a major role in the above average profitability of the Corporation. 

Two important transactions during the year were with ExxonMobil, which has become a leading 

partner  both  in  the  US  and  Canada.  We  have  enjoyed  a  solid  relationship  with  ExxonMobil  in 

Canada but did not have a large relationship in the U.S. This past year, we purchased all of its 

assets in Louisiana (Bâton Rouge and New Orleans) as well as Southern California for a total of 

341 sites.  We are also branding additional Circle K sites to the Mobil fuel brand in California. 

In  the  process,  we  have  become  ExxonMobil’s  largest  customer  in  North  America  in  total 

gallons sold and hope to find additional opportunities to grow together. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 9 
 
 
 
 
Creating the perfect sandwich 

Food service is one of the fastest growing and most profitable sectors of the convenience store 

business. On an industry-wide basis, the food service category in the U.S. for the calendar year 

2011 grew 10.5% over the previous year. 

We have been talking about food service for some time and in the last three years have begun 

to get some traction around it. We have aligned the business units behind our leading hot and 

cold  beverage  brands  and  we  are  making  promising  progress  into  the  provision  of  fresh  food 

items. 

Making  fresh  food  available,  attractive,  and  profitable  is  one  of  the  biggest  challenges  in  our 

business, something of a holy grail. It makes the highest contribution to the gross margin and is 

very popular. It is also very hard to do and, as a result, is not done well very often. 

Our  two  poster  children  are  Arizona  and  Great  Lakes.  These  two  business  units  have  been 

experimenting  extensively  and  successfully  with  managing  hot  and  fresh  foods  and  have 

established  a  set  of  best  practices.  The  logistical  challenge  can  be  seen  in  the  line-up:  fresh 

sandwiches  made  daily,  fresh  pastries  and  rolls  baked  every  day,  fresh  whole  fruit,  fresh  cut 

fruit, and a variety of hot snacks. 

We  still  face  the  challenge  of  being  able  to  expand  the  menu,  which  entails  combinations  of 

product deliveries from different sources, and then replicating a successful solution across the 

network.  

Beverages are a core part of our food service strategy and in 2012 we completed the alignment 

of  our  two  main  products  across  all  our  stores.  We  had  done  this  earlier  with  coffee  and 

completed last year the process with Polar Pop, our leading cold fountain drink area.  

Ensuring  the  same  product,  same  offer,  and  same  equipment  in  each  store  has  superior  cost 

efficiency and also creates, as Alain pointed out, the drawing power of a recognized brand. We 

are achieving good traction with both lines. 

This  is  helping  to  establish  food  services  as  one  of  our  fastest  growing  and  most  profitable 

components with double digit annual growth for the past three years.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 10 
 
Better ways to power the network 

Energy costs are our largest single expense outside of the payroll. Encouraged initially by the 

green movement, we have been looking with increasing intensity into better ways to power the 

network. 

We took tiny steps at first. But, as technology made more things possible, doing the “right thing” 

for the planet quickly became also the right thing for reducing costs. 

In  fiscal  2011,  we  formed  an  Energy  Team  under  Geoff  Haxel,  Senior  Vice-President 

Operations,  with  representation  from  each  Business  Unit.  The  team  is  tasked  with  monitoring 

and  benchmarking  energy  use  in  approximately  6,000  stores  in  climates  that  range  from 

southern deserts to the long, dark winters of northern Canada. 

Many  improvements  come  from  changing  behaviour,  raising  awareness  of  energy  waste  and 

encouraging conservation in setting temperature levels and turning power on and off. 

The  energy  usage  patterns  for  every  store  are  now  detailed,  costed,  and  tracked. Innovations 

include  simple  motion  detectors  to  operate  lights  in  bathrooms  and  back  rooms,  right-sizing 

heating and air conditioning units and replacing all the high wattage lights in the fuel canopies 

with LED lighting. 

The early returns are impressive. We reduced our electricity consumption by 4% last year – the 

second year of reductions -- and have targeted another 5% this year. 

This would apparently equate to taking almost 10,000 cars off the road. More important, it is a 

first step on our journey to make energy conservation a part of our culture. 

How can we help you? 

After three intense years of cost analysis and benchmarking, our focus today is very much on 

who walks in the door, what he or she wants and how satisfied they are when they leave. 

We  compete  against  many  other  channels  including  dollar  stores,  drug  stores,  groceries  and 

bulk goods warehouses and quick serve restaurants. And what we compete with is time. From 

store location to display and service at the cash, we undertake to provide the customer with a 

quality product and a pleasant experience in the shortest time. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 11With  the  slowdown  of  the  economy  in  North  America, consumers  have  more  time  available  to 

make choices on where to shop. We have to sharpen our focus on ensuring we provide the right 

level of value for our customers. 

This means measuring speed and quality of service in a more rigorous and uniform fashion than 

ever. Here, we have an important advantage. We are the largest company-operated network, so 

we  are  able  to  implement  and  measure  processes  in  certain  parts  of  the  business  that  others 

may find difficult. 

As  we  move  forward,  this  data  becomes  of  increasing  value  in  keeping  our  brands  in  leading 

positions in widely different markets across the continent. 

Brian Hannasch 
Chief Operating Officer 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 12 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Raymond Paré 
Vice-President & Chief Financial Officer 

Business Building Starts with Financial Foundation 

There is an old saying that “one swallow doesn’t make a summer”. It’s also true that one good 

year doesn’t make a profitable company. But four years in a row of double digit growth? 

Couche-Tard  completed  its  fourth  straight  year  of  record  earnings  in  2012,  still  against  a 

backdrop of economic uncertainty although the industry as a whole completed a second year of 

revenue growth. 

Our total revenues grew by 24.0% and net earnings by 23.9%. Expenses increased 6.1%, but 

only 1.9% after excluding specific items (details are in the MD&A). Return on capital employed 

reached 19.0% and return on equity 22.0%. 

Not only is this the fourth straight year of double digit earnings growth, but the 10th straight year 

of sales increase, nine of which also improved the bottom line. This is a good time, then, to take 

in a wider view of how the Corporation is improving on an ongoing basis. 

Strategies to build value 

The  Corporation’s  ongoing  performance  testifies  to  the  success  of  many  strategies  to  create 

value. Our principal strategies are to be a disciplined acquirer of assets, to develop the network 

organically, to share best practices among business units and stores, to benefit from centralized 

purchasing,  to  continuously  improve  customer  service,  and  to  manage  expenses,  tax  and 

capital with both discipline and imagination. 

Four years ago, we made a case for Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) as the focal measure 

of  performance.  Average  ROCE  for  the  convenience  store  industry  in  the  U.S.  in  2011  was 

10.88%. Our return on capital employed has climbed from 12.7% in 2008 to 19% at the end of 

fiscal 2012. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 13 
 
 
At this level we surpass all of our peers in the c-store industry and almost all other major retail 

channels. 

Advantageous financing 

Financial  management  plays  an  important  role  in  the  ongoing  pursuit  of  profitability.  The 

financing of our $2.6 billion acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail (SFR) is a good example. 

Before making an offer we had $4.2 billion in available cash and credit agreements. In the third 

quarter, we had renewed our revolving five-year facility, at conditions better than market. Three 

days before our voluntary offer, we secured a new, three-year credit agreement of $3.2 billion, 

specifically for the SFR acquisition. 

As a result, we were able to close the deal without the customary resort to bridge financing with 

its attendant cost and additional risk exposure. 

Couche-Tard  undertakes  its  own  financing  arrangements.  For  the  SFR  financing,  we 

researched  and  closed  arrangements  with  a  consortium  of  international  banks  and  obtained 

considerable advantages and flexibility. 

Not only do we save syndication fees normally charged by a lead institution but we also enable 

a more competitive environment, resulting in the best possible rates and terms. 

It starts with the balance sheet 

This kind of advantageous financing is made possible by a strong balance sheet. 

Couche-Tard  has  always  focused  on  balance  sheet  strength.  Our  operating  costs  are  among 

the  lowest  in  our  industry  and  we  are  a  highly  disciplined  acquirer.  In  the  case  of  SFR,  for 

example, we resisted considerable pressure to raise our bid and thus maximize the value that 

we will create for our shareholders.  

In  2003  we  made  a  similarly  transformational  acquisition  when  we  acquired  Circle  K  from 

ConocoPhillips for $804 million. This deal doubled our network overnight to 4,672 stores, almost 

tripled sales to $6.4 billion, and established the base for our network in the United States. 

Nine  years  later,  we  have  built  our  balance  sheet  to  the  point  where  we  can  undertake  an 

acquisition of $2.6 billion and become a global convenience store operator with a lower adjusted 

leverage than for Circle K. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 14Now the work begins 

An important element of our financial strategy is to reduce the leverage as rapidly as possible 

following a major acquisition. 

This is in order to protect our investment grade ratings (BBB- "Investment Grade") and also to 

return to a position from which we can follow up on new opportunities as they arise. 

The  work,  in  fact,  has  begun  and  as  soon  as  the  deal  looked  like  it  was  closing,  our  line 

managers were already focusing on cash flow and working capital. The added cash flow from 

SFR  will  be  further  maximized  through  benchmarking  against  our  own  network,  improving  the 

customer offer, the buying conditions, the working capital required and administrative expenses 

on both sides. 

This will help us to regain our usual flexibility as rapidly as possible. 

We  are  excited  by  the  potential  of  this  acquisition  taken  on  its  own  and  also  by  the  future 

opportunities  available  to  us  because  of  this  new  platform.  A  big  thanks  goes  out  to  my  team 

who  took  the  internal  leadership  on  many  aspect  of  the  SFR  transaction,  and  to  the  financial 

partners and other collaborators who supported us in the last year.  

I also extend a warm welcome to our new colleagues from Statoil Fuel & Retail. 

Raymond Paré 
Vice-President & Chief Financial Officer 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 15 
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis 
The  purpose  of  this  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  (“MD&A”)  is,  as  required  by  regulators,  to  explain 
management’s  point  of  view  on  Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.’s  (“Couche-Tard”)  financial  condition  and  results  of 
operations as well as its performance during the fiscal year ended April 29, 2012. More specifically, it aims to let the 
reader better understand our development strategy, performance in relation to objectives, future expectations and how 
we  address  risk  and  manage  our  financial  resources.  This  MD&A  also  provides  information  to  improve  the  reader’s 
understanding  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  related  notes.  It  should  therefore  be  read  in  conjunction 
with  those  documents.  By  “we”,  “our”,  “us”  and  “the  Corporation”,  we  refer  collectively  to  Couche-Tard  and  its 
subsidiaries. 

Except  where  otherwise  indicated,  all  financial  information  reflected  herein  is  expressed  in  United  States  dollars 
(“US dollars”)  and  determined  on  the  basis  of  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  ("IFRS").  We  also  use 
measures in this MD&A that do not comply with IFRS. When such measures are presented, they are defined and the 
reader is informed. This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the annual consolidated financial statements and 
related  notes  included  in  our  2012  Annual  Report,  which,  along  with  additional  information  relating  to  Couche-Tard, 
including the most recent Annual Information Form, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the our website 
at www.couche-tard.com/corporate. 

International Financial Reporting Standards 
Our  consolidated  financial  statements  of  fiscal  year  2012  are  our  first  annual  consolidated  financial  statements 
reported under IFRS. Consequently, we have applied the requirements of IFRS 1, First-Time Adoption of International 
Financial  Reporting  Standards,  to  establish  these  consolidated  financial  statements.  Unless  otherwise  indicated,  all 
financial information presented in the consolidated financial statements and in this MD&A were established based on 
IFRS, including comparative figures which have been restated to be in accordance with IFRS. 

Previously,  we  prepared  our  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  Canadian  Generally  Accepted 
Accounting Principles (“GAAP”). The reader must take into account the explanations of how the transition to IFRS has 
affected our Consolidated Statements of Earnings, Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity and 
Consolidated Balance Sheets as provided in Note 29 of the consolidated financial statements of fiscal year 2012. 

Forward-Looking Statements 
This MD&A includes certain statements that are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the securities laws 
of  Canada.  Any  statement  in  this  MD&A  that  is  not  a  statement  of  historical  fact  may  be  deemed  to  be  a  forward-
looking  statement.  When  used  in  this  MD&A,  the  words  “believe”,  “intend”,  “expect”,  “estimate”  and  other  similar 
expressions  are  generally  intended  to  identify  forward-looking  statements.  It  is  important  to  know  that  the  forward-
looking  statements  in  this  MD&A  describe  our  expectations  as at  July  10,  2012,  which  are  not  guarantees  of  future 
performance of Couche-Tard or its industry, and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause 
Couche-Tard’s or the industry’s outlook, actual results or performance to be materially different from any future results 
or  performance  expressed  or  implied  by  such  statements.  Our  actual  results  could  be  materially  different  from  our 
expectations  if  known  or  unknown  risks  affect  our  business,  or  if  our  estimates  or  assumptions  turn  out  to  be 
inaccurate. A change affecting an assumption can also have an impact on other interrelated assumptions, which could 
increase or diminish the effect of the change. As a result, we cannot guarantee that any forward-looking statement will 
materialize and, accordingly, the reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. 
Forward-looking  statements  do  not  take  into  account  the  effect  that  transactions  or  special  items  announced  or 
occurring  after  the  statements  are  made  may  have  on  our  business.  For  example,  they  do  not  include  the  effect  of 
sales of assets, monetizations, mergers, acquisitions, other business combinations or transactions, asset write-downs 
or other charges announced or occurring after forward-looking statements are made. 

Unless otherwise required by applicable securities laws, we disclaim any intention or obligation to update or revise the 
forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. 

The foregoing risks and uncertainties include the risks set forth under “Business Risks” in our 2012 Annual Report as 
well as other risks detailed from time to time in reports filed by Couche-Tard with securities regulators in Canada. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 16 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our Business 
We  are  the  leader  in  the  Canadian  convenience  store  industry.  In  North  America,  we  are  the  largest  independent 
convenience store operator (whether integrated with a petroleum corporation or not) in terms of number of company-
operated stores. 

As  of  April  29,  2012,  our  network  comprises  5,803  convenience  stores  throughout  North  America,  including  4,216 
stores  with  motor  fuel  dispensing.  At  the  same  date,  we  had  agreements  for  the  supply  of  motor  fuel  to  350  sites 
operated  by  independent  operators.  Our  network  consists  of  13  business  units,  including  nine  in  the  United  States 
covering  42  states  and  the  District  of  Columbia  and  four  in  Canada  covering  all  ten  provinces.  In  addition,  under 
licensing  agreements,  about  3,990  stores  are  operated  under  the  Circle  K  banner  in nine  other  countries  worldwide 
(China, Guam, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Macau, Mexico, Vietnam and United Arab Emirates). More than 60,000 
people are employed throughout our network and at the service offices in North America.  

Our mission is to offer our clients a quick and outstanding service by developing a customized and friendly relationship 
while still finding ways to surprise them on a daily basis. In this regard, we strive to meet the demands and needs of 
our clientele based on their regional requirements. To do so, we offer consumers food and beverage items, motor fuel 
and  other  high-quality  products  and  services  designed  to  meet  clients’  demands  in  a  clean  and  welcoming 
environment. Our positioning in the industry stems primarily from the success of our business model, which is based 
on a decentralized management structure, an ongoing comparison of best practices and operational expertise that is 
enhanced by our experience in the various regions of our network. Our positioning is also a result of our focus on in-
store merchandise, as well as our continued investments in our stores. 

Value creation 
The convenience store sector is fragmented and in a consolidation phase. We are participating in this process through 
our acquisitions and the market shares we gain when competitors close sites and by improving our offering. However, 
despite  this  context,  acquisitions  have  to  be  concluded  at  reasonable  conditions  in  order  to  create  value  for  the 
Corporation  and its shareholders. Therefore,  we do not favour store count growth to the detriment  of profitability. In 
addition to our participation in the consolidation phase of our sector, it has to be noted that in recent years, the organic 
contribution  played  an  important  role  in  the  growth  of  our  net  earnings.  The  on-going  improvement  of  our  offer, 
including fresh products, supply terms and efficiency of our business has been a highlight, especially with the absence 
of significant acquisitions and net growth in store count in the recent years. During this same period, it has also often 
been more advantageous for us to repurchase back our own shares at a lower multiple than some store networks that 
were  offered  to  us.  Thus,  all  these  elements  contributed  to  the  growth  in  net  earnings  and  to  value  creation  for  our 
shareholders and other stakeholders. We intend to continue in this direction. 

Fiscal 2012 Overview 
Net  earnings  amounted  to  $457.6  million  for  fiscal 2012,  up  23.9%  over  fiscal  2011  chiefly  due  to  the  increased 
contribution  of  merchandise  and  service  sales,  the  contribution  from  acquisitions,  higher  motor  fuel  margins,  lower 
financial  expenses,  our  sound  management  of  our  expenses,  a  pre-tax  gain  of  $17.0  million  on  derivative  financial 
instruments related to the acquisition  of Statoil Fuel & Retail  as  well  as to the  $6.9 million pre-tax negative goodwill 
recorded to earnings of fiscal 2012. These items, which contributed to the growth in net earnings, were partially offset 
by the rise in expenses related to electronic payment modes stemming from the higher average retail price of motor 
fuel as well as by the non-recurring acquisition costs recorded to earnings following the new IFRS guidelines. 

It should also be noted that in fiscal 2011, following our decision not to renew our public tender offer for the acquisition 
of Casey’s shares, we had expensed the related fees, a negative impact of $7.0 million on net earnings for fiscal 2011.  

Excluding  from  fiscal  2012  earnings  the  non-recurring  gains  on  derivative  financial  instruments,  acquisition  costs  as 
well as the negative goodwill and excluding acquisition costs from fiscal 2011 earnings, the fiscal 2012 net earnings 
would have been approximately $444.7 million ($2.42 per share on a diluted basis) compared to $377.1 million ($2.00 
per share on a diluted basis) for fiscal 2011, an increase of $67.6 million, or 17.9%.  

Acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail ASA ("Statoil Fuel & Retail") 
Subsequent to the end of fiscal 2012, between June 19, 2012 and June 29, 2012, we acquired 98.9% of the issued 
and outstanding shares of Statoil Fuel & Retail (SFR/Oslo Børs) for a cash consideration of 51.20 Norwegian Kroners 
(“NOK”) per share for a total amount of NOK15.2 billion or approximately $2.6 billion. Having reached a shareholding 
of  more  than  90%,  on  June  29,  2012,  in  accordance  with  Norwegian  laws,  we  initiated  a  compulsory  acquisition 
process  to  buyback  the  participation  of  the  remaining  minority  shareholders  and  ensure  that  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail 
becomes our wholly-owned subsidiary. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 17 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  is  a  leading  Scandinavian  road  transport  fuel  retailer  with  over  100  years  of  operations  in  the 
region. Statoil Fuel & Retail operates a broad retail network across Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Poland, 
the Baltics (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania), and Russia with approximately 2,300 stores, the majority of which offer full and 
convenience products while the others are automated (fuel only) stations. Statoil Fuel & Retail has a leading position 
in several countries where it does business and owns the land for over 900 sites and buildings for over 1,700 sites. 

Statoil Fuel & Retail's other products include stationary energy, marine fuel, aviation fuel, lubricants and chemicals. In 
Europe, Statoil Fuel & Retail owns and operates 12 key terminals as well as 38 depots in eight countries while it also 
operates approximately 400 road tankers.  

During its fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, Statoil Fuel & Retail recorded sales of NOK73,691 million and gross 
profits of NOK10,035 million, of which NOK5,103 million were from the sale of motor fuel and NOK2,815 million were 
from  the  sale  of  convenience  products.  EBITDA  stood  at  NOK3,037  million,  of  which  over  90%  were  generated  by 
operations  in  Scandinavia,  an  economically  very  strong  region.  Net  earnings  of  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  amounted  to 
NOK1,080  million  while  its  assets  totaled  NOK22,825  million  as  at  December  31,  2011.  During  this  same  period, 
Statoil Fuel & Retail sold 8,416 million litres of motor fuel, recording a gross margin of NOK0.606 per litre. 

Including  employees  at  Statoil  branded  franchise  stations,  about  18,500  people  work  in  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail’s  retail 
network across Europe, in its corporate headquarters, in its eight regional offices, in its terminals and in its depots. 

More information about Statoil Fuel & Retail is available on their website at www.statoilfuelretail.com. 

This transaction has been financed using our new acquisition facility described below. 

New credit facility for the funding of Statoil Fuel & Retail acquisition 
On  April  16,  2012,  we  entered  into  a  new  3-year  credit  agreement  of  $3.2  billion  consisting  of  an  unsecured  non-
revolving  acquisition  credit  facility  (the  “acquisition  facility”).  The  acquisition  facility  is  available  exclusively  to  fund, 
directly or indirectly, the acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail and related transactions costs and the repayment of any 
indebtedness of Statoil Fuel & Retail and its subsidiaries. The acquisition facility is available (i) in Canadian dollars, by 
way of prime rate loans or the issuance of banker’s acceptance and (ii) in US dollars, by way of US base rate loans or 
Libor  loans.  Borrowings  under  the  acquisition  facility  bear  interest,  depending  on  the  form  and  the  currency  of  the 
loan, at variable rates based on the Canadian prime rate, the banker’s acceptance rate, the US base rate or LIBOR 
plus a variable margin determined based on the level of one of our leverage ratios.  

Under the new credit agreement, we must maintain certain financial ratios and respect certain restrictive provisions. 

Foreign exchange forward contracts  
As described above, the acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail is denominated in NOK whereas our acquisition facility is 
denominated in US dollars. We have therefore determined that there was a risk related to fluctuations in the exchange 
rate between the US dollar and the NOK as the hypothetical weakening of the US dollar against the NOK would have 
increased our US dollars cash requirements in order to close the acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail. To mitigate this 
risk and because of the lack of liquidity in the currency market for the NOK, we entered into foreign exchange forward 
contracts  (hereinafter,  « forwards »)  with  reputable  financial  institutions  allowing  us  to  predetermine  a  significant 
portion of the disbursement we planned to make in US dollars for the acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail: 

  As at April 29, 2012, we had forwards requiring us to deliver, at various dates, US$2.22 billion in exchange 
for NOK12.82 billion, representing a weighted average rate of NOK5.7879 per US dollar. On that same date, 
the unrealized gain on these forwards amounted to $17.0 million and was recorded to earnings of the fourth 
quarter of fiscal 2012. 

  Subsequent to the end of fiscal 2012, we entered into additional forwards requiring us to deliver, at various 
dates, US$1.25 billion in exchange for NOK7.32 billion, representing a weighted average rate of NOK5.8530 
per US dollar. 

In  total,  we  have  entered  into  forwards  requiring  us  to  deliver  US$3.47  billion  in  exchange  for  NOK20.14 billion, 
representing a weighted average rate of NOK5.8114 per US dollar which is a favorable rate compared to the rate of 
5.75 in effect as at April 18, 2012, the date our offer was announced. 

Subsequently,  we  modified  the  original  maturity  dates  of  certain  forwards  to  make  them  coincide  with  the  actual 
disbursement dates for the payment of Statoil Fuel & Retail shares. Thus, between June 15 and June 25, 2012, we 
settled  a  significant  portion  of  the  forwards  contract  with  a  value  of  $2,570.1  million  to  pay  for  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail 
shares while the remaining NOK at our disposal as well as the NOK that we will receive upon settlement of forwards 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 18 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
that  have  not  yet  been  settled  will  be  used  for  the  purchase  of  the  remaining  shares  and  to  refinance  a  significant 
portion of Statoil Fuel & Retail existing long-term debt, which is denominated in NOK. 

Based on accounting standards, since we could not apply hedge accounting, we will record our investment in Statoil 
Fuel & Retail in our consolidated balance sheet based on the exchange rates prevailing on the settlement dates of the 
acquisition  transaction  while  the  changes  in  fair  value  of  forwards  will  be  recorded  to  earnings.  Cash  flow  wise,  the 
sum of these two amounts is equivalent, in all material respect, to the U.S. dollars amount we would have paid, had 
the transaction taken place on April 18, 2012, the date our offer was announced, or more specifically, at the average 
rate of NOK5.8114 that we secured with this strategy. The impact on cash is therefore the one we had predetermined 
by securing the exchange rate at a favorable level compared to our modeling of the acquisition and compared to the 
rate at the time our offer was announced. 

As at July 10, 2012, according to forwards that were settled and exchange rates prevailing at the time of settlement of 
these, we estimate that an accounting loss of approximately $87.1 million will be recorded to our next quarter earnings 
while the unrealized accounting loss on forwards that have not been settled totaled approximately $28.7 million as at 
July 10, 2012 and may fluctuate until their settlement based on changes in the exchange rate. 

New credit agreement and reduction of previous credit agreements 
On December 9, 2011, we entered into a new credit agreement consisting of a non-revolving unsecured facility of an 
initial maximum amount of $1.0 billion with an initial term of five years. The credit facility is available in the following 
form: 

  A term revolving unsecured operating credit, available i) in Canadian dollars, ii) in US dollars, iii) in the form 
of Canadian dollar bankers’ acceptances, with stamping fees and iv) in the form of standby letters of credit 
not exceeding  $100.0 million  or the equivalent in Canadian dollars,  with applicable fees. Depending  on the 
form  and  the  currency  of  the  loan,  the  amounts  borrowed  bear  interest  at  variable  rates  based  on  the 
Canadian prime rate, the bankers’ acceptance rate, the US base rate or LIBOR plus a variable margin; and 

  An  unsecured  line  of  credit  in  the  maximum  amount  of  $50.0  million,  available  in  Canadian  or  US  dollars, 
bearing interest at variable rates based, depending on the form and currency of the loan, on the Canadian 
prime rate, the US prime rate or the US base rate plus a variable margin. 

Standby  fees,  which  vary  based  on  a  leverage  ratio  of  the  Corporation,  apply  to  the  unused  portion  of  the  credit 
facility.  Stamping  fees,  standby  letters  of  credit  fees  and  the  variable  margin  used  to  determine  the  interest  rate 
applicable to amount borrowed are determined according to a leverage ratio of the Corporation. 

Under the new credit agreement, we must maintain certain financial ratios and respect certain restrictive provisions. 

Considering  this  new  agreement,  the  amounts  available  under  the  previously  existing  credit  agreements  were 
adjusted as follows: 

  Operating credit A initial amount of $650.0 million was reduced to $326.0 million; and 

  Operating credit B initial amount of $310.0 million was reduced to $154.0 million. 

The used portion of these facilities in excess of the reduced initial amounts was transferred to the new credit facility. 
The  previous  agreements  remain  in  effect  until  September  22,  2012.  All  other  conditions  pertaining  to  the  previous 
agreements remain unchanged. 

Network growth 
June 2011 agreement with ExxonMobil 
In  June  2011,  we  signed  an  agreement  with  ExxonMobil  for  322  stores  and  the  motor  fuel  supply  agreements  for 
another  65  stores.  All  stores  are  operated  in  Southern  California,  United  States.  At  the  date  of  the  signature  of  the 
agreement, 72 sites were operated by ExxonMobil (company-operated stores), 85 sites for which ExxonMobil leased 
the land and owned the building were operated by independent operators while 165 sites for which ExxonMobil owned 
both the land and the buildings were operated by independent operators. Under the laws of California, the transfer to 
Couche-Tard  of  these  165  sites  was  conditional  to  ExxonMobil’s  obligation  to  submit  a  bona  fide  offer  to  the 
independent operators of these sites. As of July 10, 2012, this offering process was not yet finalized. 

The  following  table  summarizes  progress  made  in  relation  to  this  agreement  and  the  steps  that  still  must  be 
completed. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 19 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company-operated stores 
Sites operated by independant operators 
(land leased by the Corporation and 
building owned by Corporation) 

Sites operated by independant operators 
(real estate owned by the Corporation) 

Fuel supply agreements 

During the 12-week 
period ended  
October 9, 2011 
1 
- 

During the 16-week 
period ended 
 January 29, 2012 
73 (1) 
83 (2) 

During the 13-week 
period ended 
 April 29, 2012 
- 
- 

Stores not yet integrated 
- 
- 

- 

63 (4) 

- 

- 

8 

13 (5) 

126 (3) 

18 (5) 

(1) 
(2) 
(3) 

(4) 
(5) 

Two of these sites were operated by independent operators at the time of the original agreement. 
Two of the 85 sites provided under the original agreement have been converted into company-operated stores by ExxonMobil prior to their transfer to Couche-Tard. 
Subject  to  ExxonMobil’s  obligation  to  submit  a  bona  fide  offer  to  the  independent  operators.  Should  the  independent  operator  accept  the  offer,  only  fuel  supply 
agreements would be transferred to us. 
Two fuel supply agreements provided under the original agreement have not been renewed by the independent operators. 
For these sites, the independent operators have accepted the bona fide offer ExxonMobil has submitted them. Therefore, only the fuel supply agreements for the 
sites have been (will be) transferred to us. 

Other completed acquisition transactions 
In  May  2011,  we  acquired  11  company-operated  stores  located  in  Ontario,  Manitoba,  Saskatchewan,  Alberta  and 
British-Columbia,  Canada  from  Shell  Canada  Products.  We  own  the  land  and  buildings  for  seven  sites  and  lease 
these same assets for four sites. 

In May 2011, we acquired five company-operated stores operating under the Gas City banner of which one is located 
in Arizona and four in the Chicago area, United States. The four sites in the Chicago area were acquired through our 
RDK joint venture. We own the land and buildings for three of these sites and lease the others. 

In  October  2011,  we  acquired  from  Chico  Enterprises  Inc.,  26  company-operated  stores  operating  in  northern  West 
Virginia, United States, an area contiguous to our operations in Ohio. We own the real estate for 25 sites and we own 
the building and lease the land for the other site. 

In  November  2011,  through  our  RDK  joint  venture,  we  acquired  from  Supervalu  Inc.,  27  stores  operating  in  the 
Chicago area, Illinois, United States. The agreement also includes the transfer to RDK of two vacant land parcels. Out 
of the 27 stores, 14 are company-operated while the other 13 are operated by independent operators. RDK owns the 
real estate for 24 sites as well as the two vacant land parcels and it leases the real estate for the three other sites. 

In  November  2011,  we  acquired  from  ExxonMobil,  33  company-operated  stores  operating  under  the  "On  the  Run" 
banner in Louisiana, United States. We own the buildings for 33 sites as well as land for 25 sites and  we lease the 
land for the other eight sites. 

In December 2011, we acquired from Neighbors Stores Inc., 11 company-operated stores operating in North Carolina, 
United States. We own the buildings for eight sites as well as the land for nine sites and we lease theses same assets 
for the other sites. 

In April 2012, we acquired from Dead River Company, 17 company-operated stores operating in Maine, United States. 
Two stand-alone quick-service restaurants were also transferred to us. We own the real estate for 16 sites while we 
lease the other three sites.  

In addition, fiscal year 2012, we acquired 18 additional company-operated stores through distinct transactions. 

In May 2012, subsequent to the end of the fiscal 2012, we acquired 20 company-operated stores operating in Texas, 
United States from Signature Austin Stores. We lease the real estate for all sites. 

Available cash and credit facilities were used for these acquisitions.  

Store construction 
During fiscal year 2012, we completed the construction of 28 new stores. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 20 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Summary of changes in our stores during the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended April 29, 2012 
The  following  table  presents  certain  information  regarding  changes  in  our  store  network  over  the  13  and  53-week 
periods ended April 29, 2012 (1): 

13-week period ended April 29, 2012 

53-week period ended April 29, 2012 

Company-
operated 
stores (2) 

Affiliated 
stores (3) 

Company-
operated 
stores (2) 

Total 

Affiliated 
stores (3) 

Total 

Number of stores, beginning of period 

4,522 

1,295 

5,817 

4,401 

1,394 

5,795 

  Acquisitions 

  Openings / constructions / additions 

  Closures / disposals / withdrawals 

  Conversion into company operated stores 

21 

14 

(19) 

1 

- 

30 

(60) 

(1) 

21 

44 

(79) 

- 

200 

37 

(100) 

1 

- 

64 

(193) 

(1) 

200 

101 

(293) 

- 

Number of stores, end of period 

4,539 

1,264 

5,803 

4,539 

1,264 

5,803 

Stores for which we control real estate but that are operated by independent operators to which we supply motor fuel 

through supply contracts 

Stores to which we supply motor fuel through supply contracts 

International licensed stored 

Total number of stores in the Couche-Tard network 

161 

189 

3,990 

10,143 

(1) 
(2) 
(3) 

These figures include 50% of the stores operated through RDK. 
Stores we operate under one of our main banners (Couche-Tard, Mac’s, Circle K). 
Stores operated by an independent operator through a franchise or similar agreement under one of our main or secondary banner. 

Share repurchase programs 
Program which expired on October 24, 2011 
We had a share repurchase program which allowed us to repurchase up to 2,685,335 Class A multiple voting shares 
and  up  to  11,621,801  Class  B  subordinate  voting  shares.  The  program  expired  on  October  24,  2011.  The  following 
table summarizes share repurchases made under this program. 

13-week period ended 
April 29, 2012 

Number of 
shares 
repurchased 

Weighted 
average cost 
per share 

Class A multiple voting shares 
Class B subordinate voting 

shares 

- 

- 

- 

- 

53-week period ended 
April 29, 2012 

Number of 
shares 
repurchased 
2,700 

Weighted 
average cost 
per share 
CA$29.44 

Since implementation of the 
program 

Number of 
shares 
repurchased 
14,700 

Weighted 
average cost 
per share 
CA$26.08 

4,559,900 

CA$28.81 

7,328,200 

CA$27.40 

Having  made  these  repurchases,  the  number  of  Class  A  multiple  voting  shares  and  of  Class  B  subordinate  voting 
shares  in  circulation  was  reduced  and  the  proportionate  interest  of  all  remaining  shareholders  in  the  Corporation’s 
share capital  was increased on a  pro rata  basis. All shares repurchased under the share repurchase program  were 
cancelled upon repurchase.  

Program effective October 25, 2011 expiring no later than October 24, 2012 
We implemented a new share repurchase program which allows us to repurchase up to 2,684,420 of the 53,688,412 
Class  A  multiple  voting  shares  and  up  to  11,126,400  of  the  111,264,009  Class B  subordinate  voting  shares  issued 
and  outstanding  as  at  October  11,  2011  (representing  5.0%  of  the  Class  A  multiple  voting  shares  issued  and 
outstanding and 10.0% of the Class B subordinate voting shares of the public float, as at that date, respectively, as 
defined  by  applicable  rules).  In  accordance  with  Toronto  Stock  Exchange  requirements,  we  can  repurchase  a  daily 
maximum  of  1,000  Class  A  multiple  voting  shares  and  of  82,118  Class  B  subordinate  voting  shares.  When  making 
such  repurchases,  the  number  of  Class  A  multiple  voting  shares  and  of  Class  B  subordinate  voting  shares  in 
circulation is reduced and the proportionate interest of all remaining shareholders in the Corporation’s share capital is 
increased  on  a  pro  rata  basis.  The  share  repurchase  period  will  end  no  later  than  October  24,  2012.  All  shares 
repurchased  under  the  share  repurchase  program  are  cancelled  upon  repurchase.  The  following  table  summarizes 
share repurchases made under this program since its implementation.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 21 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13-week period ended 
April 29, 2012 

Number of 
shares 
repurchased 

Weighted 
average cost 
per share 

Class A multiple voting shares 
Class B subordinate voting 

shares 

- 

- 

- 

- 

53-week period ended 
April 29, 2012 

Number of 
shares 
repurchased 
1,000 

Weighted 
average cost 
per share 
CA$30.50 

Since implementation of the 
program 

Number of 
shares 
repurchased 
1,000 

Weighted 
average cost 
per share 
CA$30.50 

2,409,300 

CA$30.19 

2,409,300 

CA$30.19 

Dividends 
During its July 10, 2012 meeting, the Corporation’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared a quarterly dividend of 
CA$0.075 per share for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012 to shareholders on record as at July 19, 2012 and approved 
its payment for August 2, 2012. This is an eligible dividend within the meaning of the Income Tax Act of Canada. 

During fiscal 2012, the Board declared total dividends averaging CA$0.275 per share. 

Board of Directors changes 
On September 6, 2011, after three years as Chairman of the Board, Mr. Richard Fortin handed over this responsibility 
to Mr. Réal Plourde. Mr. Fortin continues to play an active role within the Corporation since he remained a member of 
the Board and of the Executive Committee. In addition to his new role, Mr. Plourde remains an active member of the 
Executive Committee. 

On  March  13,  2012,  following  the  death  of  former  Board  member  Mr.  Roger  Longpré  earlier  in  2011,  Mrs.  Nathalie 
Bourque  was  nominated  as  a  new  member  on  the  Board.  She  also  replaces  Mr.  Richard  Fortin  as  member  on  the 
Human resources and Corporate Governance committee.  Mrs.  Bourque is Vice President, Public Affairs and Global 
Communications at CAE Inc. 

Outstanding shares and stock options 
As at July 6, 2012, Couche-Tard had 53,651,712 Class A multiple voting shares and 125,404,932 Class B subordinate 
voting shares issued and outstanding. In addition, as at the same date, Couche-Tard had 3,481,564 outstanding stock 
options for the purchase of Class B subordinate voting shares. 

Exchange rate data 
We use the US dollar as our reporting currency which provides more relevant information given the predominance of 
our operations in the United States and our debt largely dominated in US dollars. 

The  following  table  sets  forth  information  about  exchange  rates  based  upon  the  Bank  of  Canada  closing  rates 
expressed as US dollars per CA$1.00: 

Average for period (a)  
Period end 

13-week period 
ended 
April 29, 2012 
1.0053 
1.0194 

12-week period 
ended
April 24, 2011
1.0240
1.0485

53-week period 
ended
April 29, 2012
1.0051
1.0194

52-week periods  
ended 

April 24, 2011 
0.9861 
1.0485 

April 25, 2010
0.9296
1.0009

 (a) Calculated by taking the average of the closing exchange rates of each day in the applicable period. 

Considering  we  use  the  US  dollar  as  our  reporting  currency,  in  our  consolidated  financial  statements  and  in  the 
present document, unless indicated otherwise, results from our Canadian and corporate operations are translated into 
US  dollars  using  the  average  rate  for  the  period.  Variances  and  explanations  related  to  fluctuations  in  the  foreign 
exchange rate and the volatility of the Canadian dollar which we discuss in the present document are therefore related 
to  the  translation  in  US  dollars  of  our  Canadian  and  corporate  operations  results  and  do  not  have  a  true  economic 
impact  on  our  performance  since  most  of  the  Corporation’s  consolidated  revenues  and  expenses  are  received  or 
denominated  in  the  functional  currency  of  the  markets  in  which  it  does  business.  Accordingly,  our  sensitivity  to 
variations in foreign exchange rates is economically limited. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 22 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statement of Earnings Categories 
Merchandise  and  Service  Revenues.  In-store  merchandise  revenues  are  comprised  primarily  of  the  sale  of  tobacco 
products,  fresh  food  offerings,  including  quick  service  restaurants  (QSRs),  beer/wine,  grocery  items,  candy,  snacks 
and various beverages. Service revenues include fees from automatic teller machines, sales of calling cards and gift 
cards,  revenues  from  car  washes,  the  commission  on  sale  of  lottery  tickets  and  issuance  of  money  orders,  fees  for 
cashing cheques as  well as sales of postage stamps and bus tickets. Service revenues also include franchise fees, 
license fees from affiliates and royalties from franchisees.  

Motor Fuel Revenues. We include in our revenues the total dollar amount of motor fuel sales, including any imbedded 
taxes, if we take ownership of the motor fuel inventory. In the United States, in some instances, we purchase motor 
fuel  and  sell  it  to  certain  independent  store  operators  at  cost  plus  a  mark-up.  We  record  the  full  value  of  these 
revenues (cost plus mark-up) as motor fuel revenues. Where we act as a selling agent for a petroleum distributor, only 
the commission we earn is recorded as revenue.  

Gross Profit. Gross profit consists mainly of revenues less the cost of merchandise and motor fuel sold. Cost of sales 
is mainly comprised of the specific cost of merchandise and motor fuel sold, including applicable freight less vendor 
rebates. For in-store merchandise, the cost  of inventory  is  generally determined using the retail method (retail price 
less  a  normal  margin),  and  for  motor  fuel,  it  is  determined  using  the  average  cost  method.  The  gross  motor  fuel 
margin for stores generating commissions corresponds to the sales commission. 

Operating,  Selling,  Administrative  and  General  Expenses.  The  primary  components  of  operating,  selling, 
administrative and general expenses are labour, net occupancy costs, electronic payment modes fees, commissions 
to dealers and overhead.  

Key  performance  indicators  used  by  management,  which  can  be  found  under  “Selected  Consolidated  Financial 
Information - Other Operating Data”, are merchandise and service gross margin, growth of same-store merchandise 
revenues, motor fuel gross margin and growth of same-store motor fuel volume, return on equity and return on capital 
employed. 

Summary  analysis  of  consolidated  results  for  the  fourth  quarter  of 
fiscal 2012 
The  following  table  highlights  certain  information  regarding  our  operations  for  the  13  and  12-week  periods  ended 
April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011, respectively: 

(In millions of US dollars, unless otherwise stated) 

13-week period ended
April 29, 2012
6,063.2
137.4
117.8

12-week period ended 
April 24, 2011 
4,737.0 
82.8 
64.5 

Revenues 
Operating income 
Net earnings 
Selected Operating Data: 
Merchandise and service gross margin (1): 
  Consolidated 
  United States 
  Canada 
Growth (decrease) of same-store merchandise revenues (2) (3) (4):
  United States 
  Canada 
Growth of same-store motor fuel volume (3) (4): 
  United States 
  Canada 
Motor fuel gross margin (3): 
  United States (cents per gallon)  
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 
(1) 
(2)  Does not include services and other revenues (as described in footnote 1 above). Growth in Canada is calculated based on Canadian dollars. 
(3) 
(4)  On 12-weeks period normalized basis. 

Includes other revenues derived from franchise fees, royalties and rebates on some purchases by franchisees and licensees. 

For company-operated stores only. 

33.6% 
33.5% 
33.6% 

32.8%
32.8%
32.9%

3.6% 
(2.1%) 

14.06 
5.01 

0.3% 
1.8% 

16.98
5.60

0.2%
0.1%

3.4%
5.4%

Change
% 
28.0 
65.9 
82.6 

(0.8) 
(0.7) 
(0.7) 

20.8 
11.8 

Revenues  
Our  revenues  were  $6.1  billion  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  up  $1.3  billion,  an  increase  of  28.0%,  mainly 
attributable to acquisitions, to the increase in motor fuel sales due to higher average retail prices at the pump, to the 
growth of same-store merchandise and service sales in the United States and Canada as well as to the impact of the 
thirteenth week in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012. These items contributing to the growth in revenues were partially 
offset by a weaker Canadian dollar. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 23 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
More  specifically,  the  growth  of  merchandise  and  service  revenues  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012  was 
$212.5 million or 15.1%, of which approximately $42.0 million  was generated by acquisitions. As for internal growth, 
on a 12-week comparable basis, same-store merchandise revenues increased by 3.4% in the United States and 5.4% 
in Canada. For the Canadian and U.S. markets, the variance in same-store merchandise sales is attributable to our 
merchandising strategies, to the economic conditions in each of our markets as well as to the investments we made to 
enhance service and the offering of products in our stores. In the United States, a cigarette manufacturer modified its 
supply terms and price structure, at the beginning of the first quarter of fiscal 2012, in order to encourage retailers to 
decrease or maintain low unit prices on certain of its products, which has put a deflationary pressure on our cigarettes 
sales.  Thus,  we  estimate  that  excluding  tobacco  products  sales,  our  same-store  merchandise  sales  in  the  United 
States increased by 6.1% on a 12-week comparable basis. As for the weaker Canadian dollar, it had an unfavourable 
impact of approximately $8.0 million on merchandise and service revenues of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012. 

Motor  fuel  revenues  increased  by  $1.1  billion  or  33.4%  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  of  which  approximately 
$527.0 million stems from acquisitions. The still fragile economy and higher retail prices at the pump have continued 
to  put  pressure  on  motor  fuel  consumption,  which  can  explain  the  weak  growth  in  same-store  motor  fuel  volume  in 
Canada and in the United States which amounted to 0.1% and 0.2%, respectively on a 12-weeks comparable basis.  

The  higher  average  retail  price  of  motor  fuel  generated  an  increase  in  revenues  of  approximately  $276.0  million  as 
shown in the following table, starting with the first quarter of fiscal year ended April 24, 2011: 

Quarter 
53-week period ended April 29, 2012 
  United States (US dollars per gallon) 
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 
52-week period ended April 24, 2011 
  United States (US dollars per gallon) 
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 

1st 

2nd 

3rd  

4th  

Weighted 
average

3.67
114.08

2.72
91.46

3.50
112.90

2.67
90.47

3.32 
109.88 

2.89 
97.76 

3.74 
117.05 

3.44 
108.53 

3.54
113.27

2.92
96.91

As for the weaker Canadian dollar, it had an unfavourable impact of approximately $10.0 million on motor fuel sales of 
the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012. 

Gross profit 
The consolidated merchandise and service gross margin grew by $59.4 million or 12.6% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 
2012. The consolidated margin was 32.8%, a reduction of 0.8% compared with the same quarter of fiscal 2011. In the 
United States, the gross margin is down 0.7% to 32.8% while in Canada, it fell by 0.7% to 32.9%. This performance 
reflects changes in the product-mix, the improvements we brought to our supply terms as well as our merchandising 
strategy  in  line  with  market  competitiveness  and  economic  conditions  within  each  market.  More  precisely,  these 
margin reductions reflect more aggressive promotions in certain categories to protect store traffic as well as increases 
in  the  cost  of  certain  of  our  products  which  we  absorbed  without  passing  it  on  to  consumers.  However,  in  terms  of 
absolute dollars, the increase in same-store merchandise sales more than offset the decrease in margin percentage of 
these products, demonstrating that our strategies paid off. 

In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012, the motor fuel gross margin for our company-operated stores in the United States 
increased by 2.92¢ per gallon, from 14.06¢ per gallon last year to 16.98¢ per gallon this year. In Canada, the gross 
margin increased to CA5.60¢ per litre compared with CA5.01¢ per litre for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2011. The motor 
fuel gross margin of our company-operated stores in the United States as well as the impact of expenses related to 
electronic payment modes for the last eight quarters, starting with the first quarter of fiscal year ended April 24, 2011, 
were as follows: 

(US cents per gallon) 

Quarter 
53-week period ended April 29, 2012 

1st 

2nd 

3rd  

4th  

Before deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes 
Expenses related to electronic payment modes 
After deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  

52-week period ended April 24, 2011 

Before deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes 
Expenses related to electronic payment modes 
After deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  

19.95
5.29
14.66

18.83
4.15
14.68

17.04
5.20
11.84

16.84
4.16
12.68

14.84 
4.74 
10.10 

13.12 
4.36 
8.76 

16.98 
5.06 
11.92 

14.06 
4.93 
9.13 

Weighted 
average

16.99
5.04
11.95

15.54
4.40
11.14

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 24 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses 

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012, operating, selling, administrative and general expenses rose by 10.9% compared 
with the fourth quarter of fiscal 2011, but increased by only 5.9%, if we exclude certain items, as demonstrated by the 
following table: 

Total variance as reported 
Subtract: 

Increase from incremental expenses related to stores acquired 
Increase from higher electronic payment fees 
Negative goodwill recognized to earnings of fiscal 2012 
Decrease from the weakening of the Canadian dollar 
Acquisition costs recognized to earnings of fiscal 2012 

Remaining variance, including additional week in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012 

13-week period ended  
April 29, 2012 
10.9% 

4.5% 
1.8% 
(1.2%) 
(0.6%) 
0.5% 
5.9% 

The  increase  in  electronic  payment  fees  stems  mainly  from  the  rise  in  the  average  retail  price  of  motor  fuel.  The 
remaining  variance  is  mainly  due  to  the  impact  of  the  thirteenth  week  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012  and,  to  a 
lesser extent, the additional expenses necessary to support growth in same-store merchandise sales as well as to the 
normal increase in costs due to inflation. 

Moreover,  excluding  expenses  related  to  electronic  payment  modes  and  acquisitions  costs  for  both  comparable 
periods  as  well  as  the  negative  goodwill  recorded  to  earnings  of  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  expenses  in 
proportion  to  merchandise  and  services  sales  represented  29.1%  of  sales  during  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012, 
compared to 30.5% during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2011. This indicator has been constantly improving for the last 
13 quarters. This performance reflects our constant efforts to find ways to improve our efficiency while ensuring that 
we maintain the quality of the service we offer our clients. 

Earnings before interests, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) 

During  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  EBITDA  increased  by  48.9%  compared  to  the  corresponding  period  of  the 
previous  fiscal  year,  reaching  $203.0  million.  Net  of  acquisition  costs  recorded  to  earnings,  acquisitions  contributed 
$13.6 million to EBITDA, while the exchange rate variation had a negative impact of approximately $1.0 million.  

It  should  be  noted  that  EBITDA  is  not  a  performance  measure  defined  by  IFRS,  but  we,  as  well  as  investors  and 
analysts, use this measure to evaluate the Corporation’s financial and operating performance. Note that our definition 
of this measure may differ from the one used by other public corporations: 

(in millions of US dollars) 

Net earnings, as reported 
Add: 

13-week period ended 
April 29, 2012 
117.8 

12-week period ended 
April 24, 2011 
64.5 

Income taxes 
Net financial (revenues) expenses 
Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

EBITDA 

36.5 
(13.5)
62.2 
203.0 

18.3 
2.6 
50.9 
136.3 

Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

For  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  depreciation  expense  increased  due  to  the  investments  made  through 
acquisitions,  replacement  of  equipment,  addition  of  new  stores  and  ongoing  improvement  of  our  network.  Since  the 
second  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  depreciation  and  amortization  expense  includes  amortization  of  intangible  assets 
related to the fuel supply contracts acquired from ExxonMobil. 

Financial expenses, net 

For  the  fourth  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  we  recorded  net  financial  revenues  of  $13.5  million  compared  to  net  financial 
expenses of $2.6 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2011. Excluding the $17.0 million gain recorded on forwards, 
the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012 posted net financial expenses of $3.5 million, up $0.9 million compared to the fourth 
quarter of fiscal 2011. 

Income taxes 

The income tax rate for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012 is 23.7% compared to a rate of 22.1% for the corresponding 
quarter of the previous fiscal year. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 25 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net earnings 
We closed the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012 with net earnings of $117.8 million, compared to $64.5 million the previous 
fiscal year, an increase of $53.3 million or 82.6%. Diluted net earnings per share stood at $0.65 compared to $0.35 
the previous year, an increase of 85.7%. The exchange rate variation did not have a significant impact on net earnings 
of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012. 

Excluding from net earnings of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2012 the non-recurring gain on forwards, acquisition costs 
as  well  as  negative  goodwill,  net  earnings  would  have  stood  at  approximately  $102.4  million  ($0.57  per  share  on  a 
diluted basis), up $37.9 million, or 58.8%. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 26 
 
 
Selected Consolidated Financial Information 
The following table highlights certain information regarding our operations for the 53-week period ended April 29, 2012 and for the 
52-week periods ended April 24, 2011 and April 25, 2010:  

(In millions of US dollars, unless otherwise stated) 

2012 – 53 weeks
IFRS

2011 – 52 weeks
IFRS

2011 – 52 weeks 
GAAP 

2010 – 52 weeks
GAAP

Statement of Operations Data: 
Merchandise and service revenues (1): 

United States 
Canada 
Total merchandise and service revenues 

Motor fuel revenues: 

United States 
Canada 
Total motor fuel revenues 

Total revenues 
Merchandise and service gross profit (1): 

United States 
Canada 
Total merchandise and service gross profit 

Motor fuel gross profit: 

United States 
Canada 
Total motor fuel gross profit 

Total gross profit 
Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses 
Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment 

and other assets 
Operating income 
Net earnings 
Other Operating Data: 
Merchandise and service gross margin (1): 

Consolidated 
United States 
Canada 

Growth of same-store merchandise revenues (2) (3) (4): 

United States 
Canada 

Motor fuel gross margin (3): 

United States (cents per gallon): 
Canada (CA cents per litre) 
Volume of motor fuel sold (5): 

United States (millions of gallons) 
Canada (millions of litres) 

Growth of (decrease in) same-store motor fuel volume (3) (4): 

United States 
Canada 

Per Share Data:  

Basic net earnings per share (dollars per share) 
Diluted net earnings per share (dollars per share) 

Balance Sheet Data: 

Total assets 
Interest-bearing debt 
Shareholders’ equity 
Indebtedness Ratios: 

Net interest-bearing debt/total capitalization (6) 
Net interest-bearing debt/EBITDA (7) 
Adjusted net interest bearing debt/EBITDAR (8) 

Returns: 

Return on equity (9)  
Return on capital employed (10) 

4,408.0
2,190.9
6,598.9

13,673.8
2,724.8
16,398.6
22,997.5

1,452.6
729.8
2,182.4

637.9
148.8
786.7
2,969.1
2,151.7

239.8
577.6
457.6

33.1%
33.0%
33.3%

2.7%
2.8%

16.99
5.45

3,896.2
2,713.5

0.1% 
(0.9%)

2.54
2.49

4,453.2
665.2
2,174.6

0.14 :1
0.43 :1
2.10 :1

22.0,%
19.0,%

4,133.6
2,049.9
6,183.5

10,218.7
2,148.2
12,366.9
18,550.4

1,369.8
702.9
2,072.7

537.3
135.7
673.0
2,745.7
2,028.9

213.7
503.1
369.2

33.5%
33.1%
34.3%

4.2%
1.8%

15.54
5.38

3,517.7
2,565.4

0.7%
3.9%

2.00
1.96

3,926.2
501.5
1,979.4

0.09 :1
0.26 :1
2.09 :1

20.3%
18.1%

4,171.8 
2,050.0 
6,221.8 

10,595.8 
2,148.3 
12,744.1 
18,965.9 

1,381.7 
702.9 
2,084.6 

564.9 
135.7 
700.6 
2,785.2 
2,050.4 

216.3 
518.5 
370.1 

33.5% 
33.1% 
34.3% 

4.2% 
1.8% 

15.79 
5.38 

3,649.1 
2,565.1 

0.7% 
3.9% 

2.00 
1.97 

3,999.6 
526.4 
1,936.1 

0.10 :1 
0.28 :1 
2.10 :1 

20.8% 
17.9% 

3,986.0
1,895.5
5,881.5

8,819.8
1,738.3
10,558.1
16,439.6

1,308.1
638.3
1,946.4

488.7
118.2
606.9
2,553.3
1,906.7

204.5
442.1
302.9

33.1%
32.8%
33.7%

2.9%
4.8%

14.51
5.31

3,484.8
2,395.5

1.0%
3.0%

1.64
1.60

3,696.7
741.2
1,614.3

0.24 :1
0.80 :1
2.69 :1

Includes other revenues derived from franchise fees, royalties and rebates on some purchases by franchisees and licensees. 

Includes volume of franchisees and dealers as well as the volume of motor fuel sold to independent operators under fuel supply agreements. 

(1) 
(2)  Does not include services and other revenues (as described in footnote 1 above). Growth in Canada is calculated based on Canadian dollars. 
(3)  For company-operated stores only. 
(4)  On 52-week normalized basis. 
(5) 
(6)  This ratio is presented for information purposes only and represents a measure of financial condition used especially in financial circles. It represents the following calculation: long-term 
interest-bearing debt, net of cash and cash equivalents and temporary investments, divided by the addition of shareholders’ equity and long-term debt, net of cash and cash equivalents 
and temporary investments. It does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other public corporations. 
(7)  This ratio is presented for information purposes only and represents a measure of financial condition used especially in financial circles. It represents the following calculation: long-term 
interest-bearing debt, net of cash and cash equivalents and temporary investments, divided by EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortization). It does not have a 
standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other public corporations. 

(8)  This ratio is presented for information purposes only and represents a measure of financial condition used especially in financial circles. It represents the following calculation: long-term 
interest-bearing  debt  plus  the  product  of  eight  times  rent  expense,  net  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  temporary  investments,  divided  by  EBITDAR  (Earnings  Before  Interest,  Tax, 
Depreciation, Amortization and Rent expense). It does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other 
public corporations. 

(9)  This  ratio  is  presented  for  information  purposes  only  and  represents  a  measure  of  performance  used  especially  in  financial  circles.  It  represents  the  following  calculation:  net  earnings 
divided by average equity. It does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other public corporations.  
(10)  This ratio is presented for information purposes only and represents a measure of performance used especially in financial circles. It represents the following calculation: earnings before 
income taxes and interests divided by average capital employed. Capital employed represents total assets less short-term liabilities not bearing interests. It does not have a standardized 
meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other public corporations.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 27 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Analysis of consolidated results for the fiscal year ended April 29, 2012 
Revenues  
Our revenues were $23.0 billion in fiscal 2012, up $4.4 billion, or 24.0%, mainly attributable to an increase in motor 
fuel sales due to higher average retail prices at the pump, to acquisitions, to the growth of same-store merchandise 
and  service  sales  in  the  United  States  and  Canada,  to  the  growth  of  same-store  motor  fuel  volume  in  the  United 
States as well as the fifty-third week in fiscal 2012.  

More  specifically,  the  growth  of  merchandise  and  service  revenues  for  fiscal  2012  was  $415.4  million  or  6.7%,  of 
which  approximately  $84.0  million  was  generated  by  acquisitions.  As  for  internal  growth,  on  a  52-week  comparable 
basis,  same-store  merchandise  revenues  increased  by  2.7%  in  the  United  States  and  2.8%  in  Canada.  For  the 
Canadian  and  U.S.  markets,  the  variance  in  same-store  merchandise  sales  is  attributable  to  our  merchandising 
strategies,  to  the  economic  conditions  in  each  of  our  markets  as  well  as  to  the  investments  we  made  to  enhance 
service and the offering of products in our stores. In the United States, a cigarette manufacturer modified its supply 
terms  and  price  structure,  at  the  beginning  of  the  first  quarter  of  fiscal  2012,  in  order  to  encourage  retailers  to 
decrease or maintain low unit prices on certain of its products, which has put a deflationary pressure on our cigarettes 
sales.  Thus,  we  estimate  that  excluding  tobacco  products  sales,  our  same-store  merchandise  sales  in  the  United 
States increased by  5.3%  on a 52-week comparable  basis.  As for the stronger Canadian dollar, it had a favourable 
impact of approximately $40.0 million on merchandise and service revenues of fiscal 2012. 

Motor fuel revenues increased by $4.0 billion or 32.6% in fiscal 2012, of which approximately $1.1 billion stems from 
acquisitions. The still fragile economy and higher retail prices at the pump have continued to put pressure on motor 
fuel consumption, which can explain the almost flat same-store motor fuel volume growth on a 52-week comparable 
basis in the United States as well as the slight decrease of 0.9% in Canada.  

The higher average retail price of motor fuel generated an increase in revenues of approximately $2.5 billion as shown 
in the following table, starting with the first quarter of the fiscal year ended April 24, 2011: 

Quarter 
53-week period ended April 29, 2012 
  United States (US dollars per gallon) 
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 
52-week period ended April 24, 2011 
  United States (US dollars per gallon) 
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 

1st 

2nd 

3rd  

4th  

Weighted 
average

3.67
114.08

2.72
91.46

3.50
112.90

2.67
90.47

3.32 
109.88 

2.89 
97.76 

3.74 
117.05 

3.44 
108.53 

3.54
113.27

2.92
96.91

As for the stronger Canadian dollar, it had a favourable impact of approximately $41.0 million on motor fuel sales of 
fiscal 2012. 

Gross profit 
The  consolidated  merchandise  and  service  gross  margin  grew  by  $109.7  million  or  5.3%  in  fiscal  2012.  The 
consolidated  margin  was  33.1%,  a  reduction  of  0.4%  compared  with  fiscal  2011.  In  the  United  States,  the  gross 
margin is down by only 0.1% to 33.0% while in Canada, it fell by 1.0% to 33.3%. This performance reflects changes in 
the product-mix, the improvements we brought to our supply terms as well as our merchandising strategy in line with 
market competitiveness and economic conditions within each market. More precisely, these margin reductions reflect 
more aggressive promotions in certain categories to protect store traffic as well as increases in the cost of certain of 
our  products  which  we  absorbed  without  passing  it  on  to  consumers.  However,  in  terms  of  absolute  dollars,  the 
increase  in  same-store  merchandise  sales  more  than  offset  the  decrease  in  margin  percentage  of  these  products, 
demonstrating that our strategies paid off. 

In fiscal 2012, the motor fuel gross margin for our company-operated stores in the United States increased by 1.45¢ 
per gallon, from 15.54¢ per gallon in fiscal 2011 to 16.99¢ per gallon in fiscal 2012. However, taking into consideration 
expenses  related  to  electronic  payment  modes,  the  net  margin  per  gallon  increased  by  only  0.81¢  per  gallon.  In 
Canada, the gross margin rose slightly to CA5.45¢ per litre compared with CA5.38¢ per litre for fiscal 2011. The motor 
fuel gross margin of our company-operated stores in the United States as well as the impact of expenses related to 
electronic payment modes for the last eight quarters, starting with the first quarter of fiscal year ended April 24, 2011, 
were as follows: 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 28 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(US cents per gallon) 

Quarter 
53-week period ended April 29, 2012 

1st 

2nd 

3rd  

4th  

Weighted 
average

Before deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  
Expenses related to electronic payment modes 
After deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  

52-week period ended April 24, 2011 

Before deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  
Expenses related to electronic payment modes 
After deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  

19.95
5.29
14.66

18.83
4.15
14.68

17.04
5.20
11.84

16.84
4.16
12.68

14.84 
4.74 
10.10 

13.12 
4.36 
8.76 

16.98 
5.06 
11.92 

14.06 
4.93 
9.13 

16.99
5.04
11.95

15.54
4.40
11.14

Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses 

For fiscal 2012, operating, selling, administrative and general expenses rose by 6.1% compared with fiscal 2011, but 
increased by only 1.9% if we exclude certain items, as demonstrated by the following table: 

Total variance as reported 
Subtract: 

Increase from incremental expenses related to stores acquired 
Increase from higher electronic payment fees 
Increase from the strengthening of the Canadian dollar 
Acquisition costs recognized to earnings of fiscal 2011 
Acquisition costs recognized to earnings of fiscal 2012 
Negative goodwill recognized to earnings of fiscal 2012 
Remaining variance, including additional in fiscal 2012 

6.1% 

2.1% 
2.0% 
0.6% 
(0.5%) 
0.3% 
(0.3%) 
1.9% 

The  increase  in  electronic  payment  fees  stems  mainly  from  the  rise  in  the  average  retail  price  of  motor  fuel.  The 
remaining variance is mainly due to the impact of the fifty-third week in fiscal 2012 and, to a lesser extent, to additional 
expenses  necessary  to  support  growth  in  same-store  merchandise  sales  as  well  as  to  the  normal  increase  in  costs 
due to inflation. 

Moreover,  excluding  expenses  related  to  electronic  payment  modes  and  acquisitions  costs  for  both  comparable 
periods as well as the negative goodwill recorded to earnings of fiscal 2012, expenses in proportion to merchandise 
and  services  sales  represented  28.8%  of  sales  during  fiscal  2012,  compared  to  29.4%  during  fiscal  2011.  This 
indicator has been constantly improving for the last 13 quarters. This performance reflects our constant efforts to find 
ways to improve our efficiency while ensuring that we maintain the quality of the service we offer our clients. 

Earnings before interests, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) 

During fiscal 2012, EBITDA increased by 14.4% compared to fiscal 2011, reaching $839.0 million. Net of acquisition 
costs recorded to earnings, acquisitions contributed approximately $26.0 million to EBITDA  while the exchange rate 
variation had a positive impact of $4.5 million.  

It  should  be  noted  that  EBITDA  is  not  a  performance  measure  defined  by  IFRS,  but  we,  as  well  as  investors  and 
analysts, use this measure to evaluate the Corporation’s financial and operating performance. Note that our definition 
of this measure may differ from the one used by other public corporations: 

(in millions of US dollars) 

Net earnings, as reported 
Add: 

Income taxes 
Net financial (revenues) expenses 
Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

EBITDA 

Fiscal 2012 
53 weeks 
457.6 

Fiscal 2011 
52 weeks 
369.2 

146.3 
(4.7) 
239.8 
839.0 

121.2 
29.6 
213.7 
733.7 

Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

For  fiscal  2012,  depreciation  expense  increased  due  to  the  investments  made  through  acquisitions,  replacement  of 
equipment, addition of new stores and ongoing improvement of our network. Since the second quarter of fiscal 2012, 
depreciation and amortization expense includes amortization of intangible assets related to the fuel supply contracts 
acquired from ExxonMobil. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 29 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial expenses, net 

For fiscal 2012, we recorded net financial revenues of $4.7 million compared to net financial expenses of $29.6 million 
in  fiscal  2011.  Excluding  the  $17.0  million  gain  recorded  on  forwards,  fiscal  2012  posted  net  financial  expenses  of 
$12.3  million,  down  $17.3  million  compared  to  fiscal  2011,  mainly  because  of  the  early  redemption  of  our 
$350.0 million subordinated unsecured debt during the third quarter of fiscal 2011, which contributed to decrease the 
average  interest  rate  on  our  borrowings.  Moreover,  following  the  early  redemption  of  our  subordinated  unsecured 
debt,  we  recorded  a  non-recurring  charge  of  $3.0  million  to  fiscal  2011  results.  The  reduction  in  financial  expenses 
from  the  lower  average  interest  rate  was  partially  offset  by  the  slight  increase  in  our  indebtedness  attributable  to 
amounts disbursed for share repurchases and acquisitions. 

Income taxes 

The income tax rate for fiscal 2012 is 24.2% compared to a rate of 24.7% for fiscal 2011.  

Net earnings 
We  closed  fiscal  2012  with  net  earnings  of  $457.6  million,  compared  to  $369.2  million  the  previous  fiscal  year,  an 
increase  of  $88.4  million  or  23.9%.  Diluted  net  earnings  per  share  stood  at  $2.49  compared  to  $1.96  the  previous 
year,  an  increase  of  27.0%.  The  exchange  rate  variation  did  not  have  a  significant  impact  on  net  earnings  of  fiscal 
2012. 

Excluding  from  fiscal  2012  net  earnings  the  non-recurring  gain  on  forwards,  acquisition  costs  as  well  as  negative 
goodwill and excluding acquisition costs from earnings of fiscal 2011, net earnings for fiscal 2012 would have stood at 
approximately $444.7 million ($2.42 per share on a diluted basis) compared to $377.1 million ($2.00 per share on a 
diluted basis) for fiscal 2011, up $67.6 million, or 17.9%. 

Financial Position as at April 29, 2012  
As  shown  by  our  indebtedness  ratios  included  in  the  “Selected  Consolidated  Financial  Information”  section  and  our 
net cash provided by operating activities, our financial position is excellent. 

Our  total  consolidated  assets  amounted  to  $4.5  billion  as  at  April  29,  2012,  an  increase  of  $527.0  million  over  the 
balance  as  at  April  24,  2011.  This  increase  stems  primarily  from  the  overall  rise  in  assets  resulting  from  the 
acquisitions we made during fiscal year 2012, partially offset by the weakening of the Canadian dollar compared to the 
US dollar at the balance sheet date. 

For fiscal 2012, we recorded a return on capital employed of 19.0%1. 

Shareholders’  equity  amounted  to  $2.2  billion  as  at  April  29,  2012,  up  $195.2  million  compared  to  April  24,  2011, 
mainly  reflecting  net  earnings  of  fiscal  2012,  partially  offset  by  shares  repurchased,  dividends  declared  and  the 
decrease  in  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  following  the  weakening  of  the  Canadian  dollar  as  at  the 
balance sheet date. For fiscal 2012, we recorded a return on equity of 22.0%2. 

Liquidity and Capital Resources 
Our  principal  sources  of  liquidity  are  net  cash  provided  by  operating  activities  and  our  credit  facilities.  Our  principal 
uses of cash are to finance our acquisitions and capital expenditures, pay dividends, meet debt service requirements, 
provide  for  working  capital  as  well  as  for  our  share  repurchase  programs.  We  expect  that  cash  generated  from 
operations, borrowings available under our revolving unsecured credit facilities as well as under our acquisition facility 
will be adequate to meet our liquidity needs in the foreseeable future. 

We have three credit agreements consisting of revolving unsecured credit facilities, each having a maximum amount 
of  $326.0  million,  $154.0  million  and  $40.0 million.  These  credit  facilities  will  mature  September  22,  2012  and  are 
available in the form of a term revolving unsecured operating credit, available i) in Canadian dollars, ii) in US dollars, 
iii) in the form of Canadian dollars bankers’ acceptances, with stamping fees and iv) in the form of standby letters of 
credit not exceeding $50.0 million or the equivalent in Canadian dollars, with applicable fees. Depending on the form 
and the currency of the loan, the amounts borrowed bear interest at variable rates based on the Canadian prime rate, 
the banker’s acceptance rate, the US base rate or the LIBOR rate plus a variable margin. 

1  This  ratio  is  presented  for  information  purposes  only  and  represents  a  measure  of  performance  used  especially  in  financial  circles.  It  represents  the  following  calculation:  earnings  before 
income  taxes  and  interests  divided  by  average  capital  employed.  Capital  employed  represents  total  assets  less  short-term  liabilities  not  bearing  interests.  It  does  not  have  a  standardized 
meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other public corporations.  

2 This ratio is presented for information purposes only and represents a measure of performance used especially in financial circles. It represents the following calculation: net earnings divided 
by average equity. It does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and therefore may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other public corporations. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 30 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                 
 
We  also  have  a  $1.0  billion  credit  agreement  consisting  of  a  revolving  unsecured  facility  with  an  initial  term  of  five 
years. This credit facility will mature in December 2016 and is available in the following forms: 

  A term revolving unsecured operating credit, available i) in Canadian dollars, ii) in US dollars, iii) in the form 
of Canadian dollar bankers’ acceptances, with stamping fees and iv) in the form of standby letters of credit 
not exceeding $100.0 or the equivalent in Canadian dollars, with applicable fees. Depending on the form and 
the currency of the loan, the amounts borrowed bear interest at variable rates based on the Canadian prime 
rate, the bankers’ acceptance rate, the US base rate or LIBOR plus a variable margin; and 

  An unsecured line of credit in the maximum amount  of $50.0, available in Canadian or US dollars, bearing 
interest at variable rates based, depending on the form and currency of the loan, on the Canadian prime rate, 
the US prime rate or the US base rate plus a variable margin. 

Under  theses  credit  facilities,  the  Corporation  must  maintain  certain  financial  ratios  and  respect  certain  restrictive 
provisions. 

As at April 29, 2012, $649.3 million of our credit facilities had been used ($576.0 million for the US dollars portion and 
$73.3 million for the Canadian dollars portion). As at the same date, the weighted average effective interest rate was 
0.82% for the US dollars portion and 1.95% for the Canadian dollars portion. In addition, standby letters of credit in the 
amount of CA$1.4 million and $28.5 million were outstanding as at April 29, 2012.  

As at April 29, 2012, excluding the acquisition facility, $840.7 million were available under the credit agreements and 
we were in compliance with the restrictive covenants and ratios imposed by the credit agreements at that date. Thus, 
at the same date, we had access to more than $1.1 billion through our available cash and credit agreements. 

Selected Consolidated Cash Flow Information 

(In millions of US dollars) 

Operating activities 

Cash flows 
Other 

Net cash provided by operating activities  
Investing activities 

Business acquisitions 
Purchase of property and equipment and other assets, net of 

proceeds from the disposal of property and equipment and other 
assets 

Restricted cash 
Proceeds from sale and leaseback transactions 

Net cash used in investing activities 
Financing activities 

Net increase in borrowings 
Share repurchase 
Issuance of shares 
Dividends 
Early redemption of subordinated unsecured debt 

Net cash used in financing activities  
Company credit rating  
Standard and Poor’s 

Fiscal 2012
53 weeks
$
691.3
72.5
763.8

Fiscal 2011 
52 weeks 
$ 
601.5 
6.8 
608.3 

(380.3)

(288.8)
(22.7)
-
(691.8)

157.1
(201.1)
19.2
(49.8)
-
(74.6)

BBB-

(37.8) 

(198.1) 
- 
5.1 
(230.8) 

132.7 
(69.1) 
11.4 
(32.8) 
(332.6) 
(290.4) 

BBB- 

Variation
$
89.8
65.7
155.5

(342.5)

(90.7)
(22.7)
(5.1)
(461.0)

24.4
(132.0)
7.8
(17.0)
332.6
215.8

Operating activities 
During fiscal 2012, net cash from the operation of our stores reached $763.8 million, up $155.5 million compared to 
fiscal year 2011, mainly due to a more favourable change in working capital and to higher net earnings.  

Investing activities 
During fiscal 2012, investing activities were primarily for the acquisition of 1911 company-operated stores, 911 stores 
operated  by  independent  operators  (including  related  motor  fuel  supply  agreements)  and  motor  fuel  supply 
agreements for 76 stores for a total amount of $380.3 million, as well as for net capital expenditures and other assets 
for an amount of $288.8 million. Our capital investments were primarily for the replacement of equipment in some of 
our  stores  to  enhance  our  offering  of  products  and  services,  the  addition  of  new  stores  as  well  as  the  ongoing 
improvement of our network. We also made an escrow deposit of $22.7 million for pending acquisitions. 

1 The number of stores differs from that presented in the "Changes in the Store Network" table because it excludes stores related to the RDK joint venture. The latter being accounted for using 
the equity method, the amount paid by RDK for its investing activities do not appear in our investing activities.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 31 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                 
 
 
 
Financing activities 

During  fiscal  2012,  the  increase  in  debt  amounted  to  $157.1  million  while  we  paid  $201.1  million  under  our  share 
repurchase program and $49.8 million in dividends. We also collected $19.2 million following the issuance of shares 
upon exercise of stock options. 

Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments 
Set out below is a summary of our material contractual cash obligations as at April 29, 2012 (1): 

Long-term debt (2) 
Capital lease obligations 
Operating lease obligations 
Total 
(1) 
(2) 

The summary does not include the payments required under defined benefit pension plans. 
Does not include future interest payments. 

2013 

480.6 
4.3 
266.6 
751.5 

2014

0.4
3.9
243.3
247.6

2015
(in millions of US dollars US) 

2016

2017 

Thereafter 

Total

0.4
2.9
224.8
228.1

0.4
1.8
204.4
206.6

169.5 
1.3 
185.9 
356.7 

1.6 
0.4 
1,252.0 
1,254.0 

652.9
14.6
2,377.0
3,044.5

Long-Term Debt. As at April 29, 2012, our long-term debt reached $665.2 million, the details of which are as follows: 

i)  Borrowings  of  $649.3  million  under  our  term  revolving  unsecured  operating  credits.  The  weighted  average 
effective interest rate is 0.95% as at April 29, 2012. Standby letters of credit in the amount of CA$1.4 million 
and $28.5 million were outstanding as at April 29, 2012. 

ii)  Other long-term debts of $15.9 million, including some obligations under capital leases. 

Capital Lease Obligations. Some capital leases were assumed in connection with certain acquisitions and we had to 
assume some more capital leases during the previous fiscal years. These obligations and related assets are included 
in our consolidated balance sheets. 

Operating  Lease  Obligations.  We  lease  an  important  portion  of  our  real  estate  using  conventional  operating  leases. 
Generally our real estate leases in Canada are for primary terms of five to ten years and in the United States, they are 
for ten to 20 years, in both cases, with options to renew. These obligations and related assets are not included in our 
consolidated  balance  sheets.  Under  certain  of  the  store  leases,  we  are  subject  to  additional  rentals  based  on  store 
revenues as well as future escalations in the minimum lease amount.  

Contingencies.  In  the  normal  course  of  business,  we  are  involved  in  many  legal  disputes  and  claims  regarding  the 
manner in which we conduct our business. We believe that such claims and disputes are unfounded. It is our opinion 
that  any  disbursement  resulting  from  such  proceedings  will  not  significantly  impact  the  Corporation’s  results  and 
financial position. 

We are covered by insurance policies that have significant deductibles. At this time, we believe that we are adequately 
covered  through  the  combination  of  insurance  policies  and  self-insurance.  Future  losses  which  exceed  insurance 
policy  limits  or,  under  adverse  interpretations,  are  excluded  from  coverage  would  have  to  be  paid  out  of  general 
corporate  funds.  In  association  with  our  workers'  compensation  policies,  we  issue  letters  of  credit  as  collateral  for 
certain policies. 

We  also  issue  surety  bonds  for  a  variety  of  business  purposes,  including  bonds  for  taxes,  lottery  sales,  wholesale 
distribution and alcoholic beverage sales. In most cases, a municipality or state governmental agency, as a condition 
of operating a store in that area, requires the surety bonds. 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 
In  the  normal  course  of  business,  we  finance  some  of  our  off-balance  sheet  activities  through  operating  leases  for 
properties  on  which  we  conduct  our  retail  business.  Our  future  commitments  are  included  under  “Operating  Lease 
Obligations” in the table above. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 32 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Selected Quarterly Financial Information 
The Corporation’s 52-week reporting cycle is divided into quarters of 12 weeks each except for the third quarter, which 
comprises  16 weeks.  When  a  fiscal  year,  such  as  fiscal  2012,  contains  53 weeks,  the  fourth  quarter  comprises 
13 weeks.  The  following  is  a  summary  of  selected  consolidated  financial  information  derived  from  the  Corporation’s 
interim consolidated financial statements for each of the eight most recently completed quarters.  

(In millions of US dollars except for per 
share data) 
Quarter 
Weeks 
Revenues 
Earnings before depreciation and 

amortization of property and equipment 
and other assets, financial expenses and 
income taxes 

Depreciation and amortization of property 

and equipment and other assets 

Operating income 
Share of earnings of a joint venture 

accounted for using the equity method 

Net financial (revenues) expenses  
Net earnings 
Net earnings per share 
  Basic 
  Diluted 

53-week period ended April 29, 2012 

4th
13 weeks 
6,063.2

3rd
16 weeks 
6,604.1

2nd
12 weeks 
5,152.6

1st
12 weeks 
5,177.6

52-week period ended April 24, 2011 
4th
12 weeks 
4,737.0

3rd 
16 weeks 
5,486.9 

2nd
12 weeks 
4,149.1

1st
12 weeks 
4,177.4

199.6

62.2
137.4

3.4
(13.5)
117.8

$0.66
$0.65 

185.9

75.7
110.2

7.0
4.0
86.8

$0.49
$0.48

200.2

52.4
147.8

5.2
2.1
113.5

$0.62
$0.61

231.7

49.5
182.2

6.0
2.7
139.5

$0.76
$0.75

133.7

163.5 

199.0

50.9
82.8

2.6
2.6
64.5

66.1 
97.4 

3.8 
11.2 
69.6 

$0.35
$0.35

$0.38 
$0.37 

49.3
149.7

4.8
8.2
108.2

$0.58
$0.57

220.6

47.4
173.2

5.7
7.6
126.9

$0.68
$0.67

The  influence  of  the  volatility  of  motor  fuel  gross  margin  and  seasonality  has  an  impact  on  the  variability  of  our 
quarterly net earnings. Given the acquisitions in recent years and higher retail prices at the pump, motor fuel revenues 
have become a more significant segment of our business and therefore our quarterly results are more sensitive to the 
volatility  of  motor  fuel  gross  margins.  However,  motor  fuel  margins  tend  to  be  less  volatile  when  considered  on  an 
annual basis or a longer term. With that said, the majority of our operating income is still derived from merchandise 
and service sales. 

Analysis  of  consolidated  results  for  the  fiscal  year  ended  April  24,  2011 
(based on Canadian GAAP before transition to IFRS) 
Revenues  

Our revenues amounted to $19.0 billion in fiscal 2011, up $2.5 billion, an increase of 15.4%, mainly attributable to the 
increase in motor fuel sales arising from the higher average retail price of motor fuel and to the increase in same-store 
motor fuel volume, to acquisitions, to the stronger Canadian dollar as well as to the growth in same-store merchandise 
revenues. 

More  specifically,  the  growth  of  merchandise  and  service  revenues  for  fiscal  2011  was  $340.3 million  or  5.8%,  of 
which  approximately  $115.1  million  was  generated  by  a  stronger  Canadian  dollar  and  $32.6  million  comes  from 
acquisitions.  Internal  growth,  as  measured  by  the  growth  in  same-store  merchandise  revenues,  was  4.2%  in  the 
United  States  while  it  stood  at  1.8%  in  Canada.  For  the  Canadian  and  U.S.  markets,  growth  of  same-store 
merchandise sales is attributable to our merchandising strategies, to the economic conditions in each of our market as 
well as to the investments we made to enhance service and the offering of products in our stores.  

Motor fuel revenues increased by $2.2 billion or 20.7% in fiscal 2011, of which $463.0 million stem from acquisitions 
and from additional volume derived from a growing number of sites offering motor fuel while a $106.0 million increase 
in  revenues  was  generated  from  the  appreciation  of  the  Canadian  dollar  against  its  U.S.  counterpart.  Same-store 
motor fuel volume grew by 0.7% in the United States and 3.9% in Canada. The higher average retail price of motor 
fuel generated an increase in revenues of approximately $1.4 billion as shown in the following table, starting with the 
first quarter of the fiscal year ended April 25, 2010: 

Quarter 
52-week period ended April 24, 2011 
  United States (US dollars per gallon) 
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 
52-week period ended April 25, 2010 
  United States (US dollars per gallon) 
  Canada (CA cents per litre) 

1st

2.72
91.46

2.41
88.80

2nd

2.67
90.47

2.48
89.24

3rd 

2.89 
97.76 

2.59 
90.00 

4th 

Weighted 
average

3.44 
108.53 

2.71 
92.36 

2.93
96.91

2.55
90.07

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 33 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gross profit 

The consolidated merchandise and service gross margin was 33.5% in fiscal 2011, up 0.4%. In the United States, the 
gross  margin  was  33.1%  while  it  was  34.3%  in  Canada,  a  0.3%  and  0.6%  increase,  respectively.  These  increases 
reflect a more favourable product-mix, the improvements we brought to our supply terms as well as our merchandising 
strategy in tune with market competitiveness and economic conditions within each market. 

As for the motor fuel margin net of expenses related to electronic payment modes for our company-operated stores in 
the United States, it increased by 0.72¢ per gallon, from 10.68¢ per gallon in fiscal 2010 to 11.40¢ per gallon this year, 
a 6.8% increase. In Canada, the gross margin also increased, reaching CA5.38¢ per litre compared with CA5.31¢ per 
litre in fiscal 2010. The motor fuel gross margin of our company-operated stores in the United States as well as the 
impact  of  expenses  related  to  electronic  payment  modes  for  the  last  eight  quarters,  starting  with  the  first  quarter  of 
fiscal year ending April 25, 2010, were as follows: 

(US cents per gallon) 

Quarter 
52-week period ended April 24, 2011 

Before deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  
Expenses related to electronic payment modes 
After deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  

52-week period ended April 25, 2010 

Before deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  
Expenses related to electronic payment modes 
After deduction of expenses related to electronic payment modes  

1st

19.12
4.17
14.95

15.43
3.56
11.87

2nd

17.12
4.17
12.95

15.78
3.79
11.99

3rd 

13.38 
4.36 
9.02 

12.88 
3.85 
9.03 

4th 

Weighted 
average

14.24 
4.87 
9.37 

14.42 
4.14 
10.28 

15.79
4.39
11.40

14.51
3.83
10.68

Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses 

For  fiscal  2011,  operating,  selling,  administrative  and  general  expenses  rose  by  7.5%  compared  with  fiscal  2010. 
These  expenses  increased  by  1.8%  because  of  the  stronger  Canadian  dollar,  by  1.7%  because  of  the  increase  in 
electronic  payment  modes  expenses  and  by  0.8%  because  of  acquisitions.  In  addition,  during  fiscal  2011,  following 
the non-renewal of our public tender offer for the acquisition of Casey’s, we recorded to earnings related fees that had 
previously been deferred, which made expenses increase by 0.5%. As for the gain from disposal of Casey’s shares 
and  the  non-recurring  reversal  of  provisions  both  recorded  in  fiscal  2010,  they  account  for  a  variation  of  1.0%  in 
expenses. Excluding all of these items, expenses increased by only 1.7% which reflects the increase in hours worked 
in  stores  in  order  to  support  the  increase  in  merchandise  and  service  sales,  minimum  wage  increases  in  certain 
regions as well as the normal increase in expenses caused by inflation. Moreover, excluding fees related to Casey’s 
for fiscal 2011, the gain from disposal of Casey’s shares and the non-recurring reversal of provisions for fiscal 2010 as 
well  as  expenses  related  to  electronic  payment  modes  for  both  comparable  periods,  expenses  in  proportion  to 
merchandise and services sales represented 29.4% during fiscal 2011, compared to 29.8% during fiscal 2010.  

This  performance  reflects  our  constant  efforts  to  find  ways  to  improve  our  efficiency  while  making  certain  that  we 
maintain the quality of the service we offer our clients. Our decentralized business model as well as our organizational 
culture are clearly factors allowing us to be one of the most efficient operators of our industry. 

Earnings before interests, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) 

EBITDA  was  $734.8  million,  up  $88.2  million  or  13.6%  compared  with  fiscal  2010.  Acquisitions  accounted  for  $4.6 
million of this amount. Excluding the non-recurring amounts of fiscal 2010 EBITDA, that is the gain from disposal of 
Casey’s shares and the reversal of provisions and excluding fees related to our public tender offer for the acquisition 
of Casey’s from fiscal 2011 EBITDA, the increase in EBITDA would have been $116.4 million or 18.5%. 

It  should  be  noted  that  EBITDA  is  not  a  performance  measure  defined  by  Canadian  GAAP,  but  we,  as  well  as 
investors and analysts, use this measure to evaluate the Corporation’s financial and operating performance. Note that 
our definition of this measure may differ from the one used by other public companies: 

(in millions of US dollars)  

Net earnings, as reported 

Add: 

Income taxes 

Financial expenses 

Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

EBITDA 

52-week periods ended  

April 24, 2011 

April 25, 2010 

370.1 

122.1 

26.3 

216.3 

734.8 

302.9 

109.3 

29.9 

204.5 

646.6 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 34 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

For  fiscal  year  2011,  the  depreciation  expense  increased  due  to  the  investments  made  through  acquisitions, 
replacement of equipment, addition of stores and the ongoing improvement of our network. 

Financial expenses 

Financial expenses were down $3.6 million compared with fiscal 2010. This decrease is chiefly the result of the lower 
average  interest  rate  due,  amongst  other  things,  to  the  early  redemption  of  our  subordinated  unsecured  debt  of 
$350.0  million  during  the  third  quarter  of  fiscal  2011  and  to  the  decrease  in  average  borrowings.  These  factors 
contributing  to  the  decrease  in  financial  expenses  were  partially  offset  by  a  non-recurring  charge  of  $3.0  million 
recorded  as  part  of  the  early  redemption  of  our  subordinated  unsecured  debt.  However,  it  has  to  be  noted  that  the 
decrease  in  financial  expenses  generated  by  the  lower  average  interest  rate  more  than  offset  this  non-recurring 
charge. 

Income taxes 

The income tax rate for fiscal year 2011 is 24.8% compared to 26.5% for fiscal 2010.  

Net earnings 

We  closed  fiscal  2011  with  net  earnings  of  $370.1 million,  which  equals  $2.00  per  share  or  $1.97  per  share  on  a 
diluted basis compared with $302.9 million the previous fiscal year ($1.60 per share on a diluted basis), an increase of 
$67.2 million or 22.2%. The appreciation of the Canadian dollar against its US counterpart had a favourable impact of 
approximately $8.0 million on net earnings. Excluding the gain from disposal of Casey’s shares and the non-recurring 
reversal  of  provisions  from  fiscal  2010  net  earnings  and  excluding  the  fees  related  to  our  public  tender  offer  for  the 
acquisition of Casey’s shares from fiscal 2011 net earnings, the increase in net earnings for fiscal 2011  would have 
been $89.2 million or 31.0%, an increase of $0.47 per share on a diluted basis. 

Internal Controls  
We  maintain  a  system  of  internal  controls  over  financial  reporting  designed  to  safeguard  assets  and  ensure  that 
financial  information  is  reliable.  We  undertake  ongoing  evaluations  of  the  effectiveness  of  internal  controls  over 
financial  reporting  and  implement  control  enhancements,  when  appropriate.  As  at  April  29,  2012,  our  management 
and our external auditors reported that these internal controls were effective. 

We also maintain a system of disclosure controls and procedures designed to ensure the reliability, completeness and 
timeliness of the information we disclose in this MD&A and other public disclosure documents, also taking into account 
materiality.  Disclosure  controls  and  procedures  are  designed  to  ensure  that  information  required  to  be  disclosed  by 
the Corporation in reports filed with securities regulatory agencies is recorded and/or disclosed on a timely basis, as 
required  by  law,  and  is  accumulated  and  communicated  to  the  Corporation’s  management,  including  its  Chief 
Executive  Officer  and  its  Chief  Financial  Officer,  as  appropriate,  to  allow  timely  decisions  regarding  required 
disclosure.  As  at  April  29,  2012,  our  management,  following  their  assessment,  certifies  the  design  and  operating 
effectiveness of disclosure controls and procedures. 

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates 
Estimates. This MD&A is based on our consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance 
with  IFRS.  These  standards  require  us  to  make  certain  estimates  and  assumptions  that  affect  our  financial  position 
and results of  operations as reflected in our consolidated  financial statements. On  an  ongoing basis,  we review  our 
estimates, including those relating to supplier rebates, environmental costs, income taxes, lease accounting and asset 
retirement obligations based  on available  information.  These estimates are based  on  our best knowledge  of current 
events and actions that the Corporation may undertake in the future. Actual results may differ from the estimates.  

Inventory.  Our  inventory  is  comprised  mainly  of  products  purchased  for  resale  including  tobacco  products,  grocery 
items,  beverages,  packaged  and  fresh  food  products,  other  products  and  services  and  motor  fuel.  Inventories  are 
valued  at  the  lesser  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  Cost  of  merchandise  -  distribution  centres  is  determined 
according  to  the  first-in  first-out  method,  the  cost  of  merchandise  -  retail  is  valued  based  on  the  retail  price  less  a 
normal margin and the cost of motor fuel inventory is determined according to the average cost method. Inherent in 
the determination of margins are certain management judgments and estimates, which could affect ending inventory 
valuations and results of operations.  

Impairment of Long-lived Assets. Property and equipment are tested for impairment should events or circumstances 
indicate  that  their  book  value  may  not  be  recoverable,  as  measured  by  comparing  their  net  book  value  to  the 
estimated undiscounted future cash flows generated by their use and eventual disposal. Should the carrying amount 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 35 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
of long-lived assets exceed their fair value, an impairment loss in the amount of the excess would be recognized. Our 
evaluation of the existence of impairement indicators is based on market conditions and our operational performance. 
The variability of these factors depends on a number of conditions, including uncertainty about future events. These 
factors could cause us to conclude that impairment indicators exist and require that impairment tests be performed, 
which  could  result  in  determining  that  the  value  of  certain  long-lived  assets  is  impaired,  resulting  in  a  write-down  of 
such long-lived assets. 

Goodwill and Other Intangibles Assets. Goodwill and other intangibles assets are evaluated for impairment annually, 
or more often if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the value of certain goodwill or intangibles may be 
impaired. For the purpose of this impairment test, management uses estimates and assumptions to establish the fair 
value  of  our  reporting  units  and  intangible  assets.  If  these  assumptions  and  estimates  prove  to  be  incorrect,  the 
carrying value of our goodwill or other intangible assets may be overstated. Our annual impairment test is performed 
in the first quarter of each fiscal year. 

Environmental  Matters.  We  provide  for  estimated  future  site  remediation  costs  to  meet  government  standards  for 
known site contamination when such costs can be reasonably estimated. Estimates of the anticipated future costs for 
remediation activities at such sites are based on our prior experience with remediation sites and consideration of other 
factors  such  as  the  condition  of  the  site  contamination,  location  of  sites  and  the  experience  of  the  contractors  that 
perform the environmental assessments and remediation work. 

In  each  of  the  U.S.  states  in  which  we  operate,  with  the  exception  of  Michigan,  Iowa,  Florida,  Arizona,  Texas  and 
Washington  State,  there  is  a  state  fund  to  cover  the  cost  of  certain  environmental  remediation  activities  after 
applicable  trust  fund  deductible  is  met,  which  varies  by  State.  These  state  funds  provide  insurance  for  motor  fuel 
facilities operations to cover some of the costs of cleaning up certain contamination to the environment caused by the 
usage  of  underground  motor  fuel  equipment.  Underground  motor  fuel  storage  tank  registration  fees  and/or  a  motor 
fuel tax in each of the states finance the trust funds. We pay the annual registration fees and remit the sales taxes to 
the applicable states where we are a member of the trust fund. Insurance coverage is different in the various states. 

Income  Taxes.  Deferred  income  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  recognized  for  the  future  income  tax  consequences 
attributable to temporary differences between the financial statement carrying values of assets and liabilities and their 
respective  income  tax  bases.  Defered  income  tax  assets  or  liabilities  are  measured  using  enacted  or  substantively 
enacted income tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are 
expected  to  be  recovered  or  settled.  The  calculation  of  current  and  deferred  income  taxes  requires  management  to 
make  estimates  and  assumptions  and  to  exercise  a  certain  amount  of  judgment  regarding  the  financial  statement 
carrying  values  of  assets  and  liabilities  which  are  subject  to  accounting  estimates  inherent  in  those  balances,  the 
interpretation of income tax legislation across various jurisdictions, expectations about future operating results and the 
timing of reversal of temporary differences and possible audits of tax fillings by the regulatory authorities. Management 
believes it has adequately provided for income taxes based on current available information. 

Changes or differences in these estimates or assumptions may result in changes to the current or deferred income tax 
balances on the consolidated balance sheets, a charge or credit to income tax expense in the consolidated statement 
of earnings and may result in cash payments or receipts. 

Insurance and Workers' Compensation. We use a combination of insurance, self-insured retention, and self-insurance 
for  a  number  of  risks  including  workers'  compensation  (in  certain  states),  property  damages,  and  general  liability 
claims. Accruals for loss incidences are made based on our claims experience and actuarial assumptions followed in 
the  insurance  industry.  A  material  revision  to  our  liability  could  result  from  a  significant  change  to  our  claims 
experience  or  the  actuarial  assumptions  of  our  insurers.  Actual  losses  could  differ  from  accrued  amounts.  Workers' 
compensation  is  covered  by  government-imposed  insurance  in  Canada  and  by  third-party  insurance  in  our  United 
States operations, except in certain states where we are self-insured. With respect to the third-party insurance in the 
United States, independent actuarial estimates of the aggregate liabilities for claims incurred serve as a basis for our 
share of workers' compensation losses. 

Recently Issued Accounting Standards 
Revised Standards 

Financial Statement Presentation 

In June 2011, the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) issued amendments to International Accounting 
Standard  (“IAS”)  1  “Presentation  of  Financial  Statements”.  The  amendments  govern  the  presentation  of  Other 
Comprehensive Income (“OCI”) in the financial statements, primarily by requiring OCI items that may be reclassified to 
the statement of earnings to be presented separately from those that remain in equity. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 36 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
These changes are applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1st, 2012. We will apply these changes for our 
first quarter of fiscal year 2014 and are still evaluating their impact on our consolidated financial statements. 

Employee Benefits  

In June 2011, the IASB issued a revised version of IAS 19 “Employee Benefits” to modify accounting rules for defined 
benefits pension plans. The revised version of the standard contains multiple modifications, including the elimination 
of the corridor approach, which allowed deferring part of the actuarial gains and losses, as well as enhanced guidance 
on  measurement  of  plan  assets  and  defined  benefit  obligations,  streamlining  the  presentation  of  changes  in  assets 
and liabilities arising from defined benefit plans and the introduction of enhanced disclosures for defined benefit plans. 

These  changes  are  applicable  for  fiscal  years  beginning  on  or  after  January  1st,  2013.  We  are  in  the  process  of 
determining  when  we  will apply these changes and  we are still evaluating their impact on our consolidated financial 
statements. 

Financial Instruments – Presentation and disclosure 

In  December  2011,  the  IASB  issued  revised  versions  of  IFRS  7  “Financial  Instruments:  Disclosures”  and  IAS  32 
“Financial  Instruments:  Presentation”.  The  modifications  clarify  the  offsetting  rules  and  state  new  disclosure 
requirements for offsetting of financial assets and liabilities on the balance sheet.  
The changes applied to IFRS 7 are applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2013 while changes 
applied to IAS 32 are applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2014. We will apply these changes 
for  our  first  quarter  of  fiscal  years  2014  and  2015,  respectively  and  we  are  still  evaluating  their  impact  on  our 
consolidated financial statements. 

New standards 

Financial Instruments 

In  November  2009,  the  IASB  issued  a  new  standard,  IFRS  9  “Financial  Instruments”  which  is  the  first  phase  of  the 
IASB’s  three-phase  project  to  replace  IAS  39  “Financial  Instruments:  Recognition  and  Measurement”.  The  standard 
provides guidance on the classification and measurement of financial liabilities and requirements for the derecognition 
of financial assets and financial liabilities.  

IFRS 9 is applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2015. We will apply these new standards for our 
first quarter of fiscal year 2016 and we are still evaluating the impact on our consolidated financial statements. 

Consolidated financial statements 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” which requires an entity 
to consolidate an investee when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee 
and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. Under existing IFRS, consolidation is 
required  when  an  entity  has  the  power  to  govern  the  financial  and  operating  policies  of  an  entity  so  as  to  obtain 
benefits  from  its  activities.  IFRS  10  replaces  SIC-12  “Consolidation—Special  Purpose  Entities”  and  parts  of  IAS  27 
“Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements”. 

Joint Arrangements 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 11 “Joint Arrangements” which requires a venturer to classify its 
interest in a joint arrangement as a joint venture or joint operation. Joint ventures will be accounted for using the equity 
method  of  accounting  whereas  for  a  joint  operation  the  venturer  will  recognize  its  share  of  the  assets,  liabilities, 
revenue  and  expenses  of  the  joint  operation.  Under  existing  IFRS,  entities  have  the  choice  to  proportionately 
consolidate or equity account for interests in joint ventures. IFRS 11 supersedes IAS 31 “Interests in Joint Ventures”, 
and SIC-13 “Jointly Controlled Entities—Non-monetary Contributions by Venturers”. 

Disclosure of Interest in Other Entities 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 12 “Disclosure of Interest in Other Entities”. IFRS 12 establishes 
disclosure  requirements  for  interests  in  other  entities,  such  as  joint  arrangements,  associates,  special  purpose 
vehicles  and  off  balance  sheet  vehicles.  The  standard  includes  existing  disclosures  and  also  introduces  significant 
additional disclosure requirements that address the nature of, and risks associated with, an entity’s interests in other 
entities. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 37 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fair Value Measurement 

In  May  2011,  the  IASB  issued  a  new  standard,  IFRS  13  “Fair  Value  Measurement”.  IFRS  13  is  a  comprehensive 
standard for fair value measurement and disclosure requirements for use across all IFRS. The new standard clarifies 
that fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset, or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction 
between market participants, at the measurement date. It also establishes disclosures about fair value measurement. 
Under  existing  IFRS,  guidance  on  measuring  and  disclosing  fair  value  is  dispersed  among  the  specific  standards 
requiring  fair  value  measurements  and  in  many  cases  does  not  reflect  a  clear  measurement  basis  or  consistent 
disclosures. 

IFRS 10, 11, 12 and 13 are all applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2013. We will apply these 
new  standards  for  our  first  quarter  of  fiscal  year  2014  and  we  are  still  evaluating  their  impact  on  our  consolidated 
financial statements. 

Business Risks 
We are constantly looking to control and improve our operations. In this perspective, identification and management of 
risks  are  key  components  of  such  activities.  We  have  identified  and  assessed  key  risk  factors  that  could  negatively 
impact the Corporation’s objectives and its ensuing performance.  

We manage risks on an ongoing basis and implement a series of measures designed to mitigate key risks described 
in the above section and their financial impact.  

Motor fuel. Our results are sensitive to the changes in the motor fuel retail price and gross margin. Factors beyond our 
control such as changing supply terms, motor fuel price fluctuations due, amongst other things, to general political and 
economic conditions, as well as the market’s limited ability to absorb motor fuel retail price fluctuations are all factors 
that could influence the motor fuel retail price and related gross margin. During fiscal 2012, motor fuel sales accounted 
for  approximately  71.0%  of  our  total  revenue,  yet  the  motor  fuel  gross  margin  represented  only  about  26.5%  of  our 
overall gross profits. In fiscal 2012, a change of one cent per gallon would have resulted in a change of approximately 
$46.0  million  in  the  motor  fuel  gross  profit,  with  a  corresponding  approximate  impact  on  net  earnings  of  $0.19  per 
share  on  a  diluted  basis.  To  react  as  promplty  as  possible  to  motor  fuel  retail  price  fluctuations,  we  implemented  a 
price  management  policy  and  entered  into  commercial  agreements  that  guarantee  supply  consistency  to  a  certain 
extent. 

Electronic  payment  modes.  We  are  exposed  to  significant  fluctuations  in  expenses  related  to  electronic  payment 
modes resulting from large changes in motor fuel retail prices particularly in our U.S. markets because the majority of 
this expense is based on a percentage of the retail prices of motor fuel. For example, for fiscal 2012, for each ten-cent 
fluctuation in the retail price of a gallon of motor fuel, the expense associated with electronic payment modes would 
have  varied  by  approximately  $5.9  million,  with  a  corresponding  approximate  impact  on  net  earnings  of  $0.02  per 
share  on  a  diluted  basis.  We  regularly  analyze  various  opportunities  that  would  allow  us  to  mitigate  the  risks 
associated with expenses related to electronic payment modes. 

Seasonality  and  natural  disasters.  Weather  conditions  can  have  an  impact  on  our  revenues  as  historical  purchase 
patterns indicate that our customers increase their transactions and also purchase higher margin items when weather 
conditions  are  favourable.  Accordingly,  we  keep  apprised  of  client  needs  and  maintain  an  innovative  approach  to 
marketing  and  promotional  campaigns.  We  have  operations  in  the  Southeast  and  Westcoast  regions  of  the  United 
States and although these regions are generally known for their mild weather, these regions are susceptible to severe 
storms including hurricanes as well as earthquakes in the Westcoast region and other natural disasters. 

Economic conditions. Our revenues may be negatively influenced by changes in regional or local economic variables 
and consumer confidence. Changes in economic conditions could adversely affect consumer spending patterns, travel 
and tourism in certain of our market areas. While it is not feasible to determine the breadth or length of recessions, we 
adjust our merchandising strategies to economic conditions and promote constant innovation in commercial practices 
while maintaining tight control over our expenses and balance sheet. 

Tobacco  products.  Tobacco  products  represent  our  largest  product  category  of  merchandise  and  service  revenues. 
For fiscal 2012, revenues of tobacco products were approximately 36.5% of total merchandise and service revenues. 
Significant  increases  in  wholesale  cigarette  costs  and  a  tax  increase  on  tobacco  products,  as  well  as  current  and 
future legislation and national and local campaigns to discourage smoking in the United States and Canada, may have 
an adverse impact on the demand for tobacco products, and therefore affect our revenues and profits in light of the 
competitive landscape and consumer sensitivity to the price of such products.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 38 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In addition, we sell brands of cigarettes that are manufactured to be sold by the Corporation on an exclusive basis and 
we  could  be  sued  for  health  problems  caused  by  the  use  of  tobacco  products.  In  fact,  various  health-related  legal 
actions,  proceedings  and  claims  arising  out  of  the  sale,  distribution,  manufacture,  development,  advertising  and 
marketing of cigarettes have been brought against vendors of tobacco products. Any unfavourable verdict against us 
in an health-related suit could adversely affect our financial condition and ability to pay interest and principal on our 
debts. As per accounting standards, we have not established any reserves for the payment of expenses or adverse 
results related to any potential health-related litigation.  

Competition.  The  industries  and  geographic  areas  in  which  we  operate  are  highly  competitive  and  marked  by  a 
constant change in terms of the number and type of retailers offering the products and services found in our stores. 
We compete with other convenience store chains, independent convenience stores, gas station operators, large and 
small food retailers, local pharmacies and pharmacy chains. Over the years, we expanded our network by selecting 
choice  locations  while  developing  an  expertise  in  our  market  niche,  namely  by  investing  in  the  improvement  of  our 
stores, further supported by merchandising strategies tailored to our various markets. These strategies are driven by a 
diversified  selection  of  proprietary  brand  products,  loyalty  progams  for  clients  as  well  as  special  focus  on  customer 
service  in  order  to  secure  a  competitive  advantage.  Accordingly,  we  keep  a  close  eye  on  competitors,  changes  in 
market trends and our market share towards reacting in a timely manner and maintaining our competitive position. We 
believe the choice location of our stores make it more difficult for new competitors to penetrate our markets. 

Environment. Our operations are subject to a variety of environmental laws and regulations, including those relating to 
emissions  to  the  air,  discharges  into  water,  releases  of  hazardous  and  toxic  substances  and  remediation  of 
contaminated sites. Under various federal, provincial, state and local laws and regulations, we may, as the owner or 
operator, be liable for the costs of removal or remediation of contamination at our current stores or our former stores, 
whether  or  not  we  knew  of,  or  were  responsible  for,  the  presence  of  such  contamination.  In  this  respect,  we 
proactively  seek  means  to  limit  the  environmental  impact  of  our  activities  and  adopt  sustainable  processes.  We 
regularly monitor our facilities for environmental contamination and take reserves on our financial statements to cover 
potential environmental remediation and compliance costs, as we consider appropriate. 

In each of the US states in which we operate, except Michigan, Iowa, Florida, Arizona, Texas and Washington State, 
there  is  a  state  fund  to  cover  the  cost  of  certain  rehabilitation  and  removing  of  motor  fuel  tanks.  These  state  funds 
provide insurance for motor fuel facilities operations to cover the cost of cleaning up contamination to the environment 
caused by the usage of underground motor fuel equipment. Underground motor fuel storage tank registration fees and 
a motor fuel tax in each of the states finance the trust funds. We pay the registration fees and remit the sales taxes to 
the states where we are a member of the trust fund. Insurance coverage is different in the various states.  

Acquisitions.  Acquisitions  have  been  a  significant  part  of  our  growth  strategy.  We  expect  to  continue  to  selectively 
seek strategic acquisitions in the future. Our ability to consummate and to integrate effectively any future acquisitions 
on terms that are favourable to us may be limited by the number of attractive acquisition targets, internal demands on 
our resources and, to the extent necessary, our ability to obtain financing on satisfactory terms for larger acquisitions, 
if  at  all.  Although  we  have  historically  performed  a  due  diligence  investigation  of  the  businesses  or  assets  that  we 
acquire and anticipate continuing to do so for future acquisitions, there may be liabilities of the acquired business or 
assets that we fail or are unable to uncover during our due diligence investigation and for which we, as a successor 
owner,  may  be  responsible.  When  feasible,  we  seek  to  minimize  the  impact  of  these  types  of  potential  liabilities  by 
obtaining indemnities and warranties from the seller, which may in some instances be supported by deferring payment 
of a portion of the purchase price.  

Legislative  and  regulatory  requirements.  Our  business  and  properties  are  subject  to  governmental  laws  and 
regulations including, but not  limited to, employment laws and regulations, regulations governing the sale of alcohol 
and  tobacco,  minimum  wage  requirements  and  other  laws  and  regulations  such  as  applicable  tax  laws  and 
regulations.  Any  change  in  the  legislation  or  regulations  described  above  that  is  adverse  to  our  properties  and  us 
could affect our operating and financial performance. 

Interest  rates.  The  Corporation  is  exposed  to  interest  rate  fluctuations  associated  with  changes  in  the  short-term 
interest rate. We carry a debt with a portion of approximately $650.0 million which bears interest at floating rates. By 
applying interest rates as they were in effect on April 29, 2012 to our current debt, our total interest expense would be 
approximately $7.2 million. A one-percentage point increase in interest rates would increase our total annual interest 
expense  by  $6.5  million  or  $0.03  per  share  on  a  diluted  basis.  We  do  not  currently  use  derivative  instruments  to 
mitigate this risk. However, we regularly analyze our interest rate exposure. Various scenarios are simulated, including 
refinancing, the renewal of existing positions, alternative loans and hedges as well as our ability to deal with interest 
rate fluctuations. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 39 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Liquidity. Liquidity risk is the risk that we will encounter difficulties in meeting our obligations associated with financial 
liabilities and lease commitments. We are exposed to this risk mainly through our long-term debt, accounts payable 
and  accrued  expenses  and  our  lease  agreements.  Our  liquidities  are  provided  mainly  by  cash  flows  from  operating 
activities and borrowings available under our revolving credit facilities. 

On an ongoing basis, we monitor rolling forecasts of our liquidity reserve on the basis of expected cash flows taking 
into account operating needs, tax situation and capital requirements and ensure that we have sufficient flexibility under 
our available liquidity resources to meet our obligations. As at April 29, 2012, we had $304.3 million in cash while $1.5 
billion  were  available  under  our  credit  facilities  of  which  approximatly  $840.7  million  were  unused.  A  $520.0  million 
tranche  of  our  credit  facilities  will  expire  in  September  2012  while  the  other  tranche  of  $1.0  billion  will  mature  in 
December 2016. 

Lawsuits. In the ordinary course of business, Couche-Tard is a defendant in a number of legal proceedings, suits, and 
claims common to companies engaged in retail business. We mitigate this risk through available insurance coverage, 
among others. We regularly monitor lawsuits and create reserves, as needed, in our financial results to cover potential 
estimated cost.  

Insurance. We carry comprehensive liability, fire and extended coverage insurance on most of our facilities, with policy 
specifications and insured limits customarily carried in our industry for similar properties. Some types of losses, such 
as losses resulting from wars, acts of terrorism, or natural disasters, generally are not insured because they are either 
uninsurable or not economically practical. To cover the potential cost of this risk, we provide reserves, as needed, in 
our financial statements for the portion of losses that is uninsured or whose deductible is very high. 

Acts of war or terrorism. Acts of war and terrorism could impact general economic conditions and the supply and price 
of crude oil. Such events could impact our revenues, operating results and financial situation.  

Exchange  rate.  Most  of  our  consolidated  revenues  and  expenses  are  received  or  denominated  in  the  functional 
currency of the markets in which we do business. Accordingly, our sensitivity to variations in foreign exchange rates is 
economically limited. 

We  are  also  exposed  to  foreign  currency  risk  with  respect  to  a  portion  of  our  long-term  debt  denominated  in  US 
dollars. As at April 29, 2012, everything else being equal, a hypothetical variation of 5.0% of the US dollar against the 
Canadian dollar would have had a net impact of $21.5 million on other comprehensive income. 

Furthermore, as at April 29, 2012 we were exposed to foreign currency risk with respect to our potential acquisition of 
Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  ASA  for  which  the  purchase  price  would  be  denominated  in  Norwegian  kroners  (“NOK”)  and 
would  be  financed  using  our  acquisition  facility  denominated  in  US  dollars.  As  at  April  29,  2012,  we  had  forwards 
requiring us to deliver US dollars in exchange for NOK. As at April 29, 2012, with all other variables held constant, a 
hypothetical variation of 1.0% of the NOK against the US dollar would have had an impact of approximately $16.5 on 
net earnings.  

Outlook 
During fiscal year 2013, we expect to pursue our investments with caution in order to, amongst other things, improve 
our  network.  We  also  intend  to  keep  an  ongoing  focus  on  our  sales,  supply  terms  and  operating  expenses  while 
keeping an eye on growth opportunities that may be available to us. 

We will pay special attention to the integration of Statoil Fuel & Retail. To do this, we have formed a multidisciplinary 
team  that  will  ensure  an  effective  integration  and  will  identify  opportunities  for  improvement,  including  available 
synergies. Within this framework,  we  will also put in place strategies that will enable us to reduce our debt levels in 
order to regain our financial flexibility and maintain the quality of our credit profile. 

Finally, in line with our business model, we intend to continue to focus our resources on the sale of fresh products and 
on  innovation,  including  the  introduction  of  new  products  and  services,  in  order  to  satisfy  the  needs  of  our  large 
clientele. 

July 10, 2012 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 40 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT’S REPORT  

The  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.  and  the  financial  information  contained  in  this 
Annual  Report  are  the  responsibility  of  management.  This  responsibility  is  applied  through  a  judicious  choice  of 
accounting  procedures  and  principles,  the  application  of  which  requires  the  informed  judgment  of  management.  The 
consolidated  financial  statements  were  prepared  according  to  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  and  were 
approved by the Board of Directors. In addition, the financial information included in the Annual Report is consistent with 
the consolidated financial statements. 

Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.  maintains  accounting  and  administrative  control  systems  which,  in  the  opinion  of 
management,  ensure  reasonable  accuracy,  relevance  and  reliability  of  financial  information  and  well-ordered,  efficient 
management of the Corporation’s affairs. 

The Board of Directors is responsible for approving the consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report, 
primarily through its Audit Committee. This Committee, which holds periodic meetings with members of management as 
well as with the external auditors, reviewed the consolidated financial statements of Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. and 
recommended their approval to the Board of Directors. 

The consolidated financial statements for the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011, as well as the April 26, 
2010  opening  balance  sheet  were  audited  by  PricewaterhouseCoopers  LLP,  chartered  professional  accountants,  and 
their report indicates the extent of their audit and their opinion on the consolidated financial statements. 

July 10, 2012 

Alain Bouchard 
President and  
Chief Executive Officer 

Raymond Paré 
Vice-President and 
Chief Financial Officer 

MANAGEMENT’S REPORT ON INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

Management  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  adequate  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  for 
Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc,  as  such  term  is  defined  in  Rule  13a-15(f)  under  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934 
(United States) and Canadian securities regulations. With our participation management carried out an evaluation of the 
effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting, as of the end of our fiscal year ended April 29, 2012. The 
framework  on  which  such  evaluation  was  based  is  contained  in  the  report  entitled  Internal  Control  -  Integrated 
Framework  issued  by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring  Organizations  of  the  Treadway  Commission  (“COSO”).  This 
evaluation included review of the documentation of controls, evaluation of the design effectiveness of controls, testing of 
the operating effectiveness  of  controls and  a conclusion  on this evaluation.  Because  of its inherent limitations, internal 
control  over  financial  reporting  may  not  prevent  or  detect  misstatements.  Also,  projections  of  any  evaluation  of 
effectiveness  to  future  periods  are  subject  to  the  risk  that  controls  may  become  inadequate  because  of  changes  in 
conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate. Based on this evaluation, 
management concluded that Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.’s internal control over financial reporting was effective as at 
April 29, 2012. 

PricewaterhouseCoopers  LLP,  chartered  professional  accountants,  audited  Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.’s  internal 
control over financial reporting as at April 29, 2012 and have issued their unqualified opinion thereon, which is included 
herein. 

July 10, 2012 

Alain Bouchard 
President and  
Chief Executive Officer 

Raymond Paré 
Vice-President and 
Chief Financial Officer 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 41 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT  

To the Shareholders of 
Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. 

July 10, 2012 

We  have  completed  an  integrated  audit  of  Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc  and  its  subsidiaries  consolidated  financial 
statements for the fiscal year ended April 29, 2012 and its internal control over financial reporting as at April 29, 2012 and 
an audit of their consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended April 24, 2011. Our opinions, based on our 
audits, are presented below.  

Consolidated financial statements  

We  have  audited  the  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.  and  its 
subsidiaries, which comprise the consolidated balance sheets as at April 29, 2012, April 24, 2011 and April 26, 2010 and 
the consolidated statements of earnings, comprehensive income, changes in shareholders’ equity and cash flows for the 
fiscal  years  ended  April  29,  2012  and  April  24,  2011,  and  the  related  notes,  which  comprise  a  summary  of  significant 
accounting policies and other explanatory information.  

Management’s responsibility for the consolidated financial statements 

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  these  consolidated  financial  statements  in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards and for such internal control as management determines is 
necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of  consolidated  financial  statements  that  are  free  from  material  misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error. 

Auditor’s responsibility 

Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits. We conducted 
our audits in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Those standards require that we comply 
with  ethical  requirements  and  plan  and  perform  the  audits  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the 
consolidated financial statements are free from material misstatement. 

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence about the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated 
financial statements. The procedures selected depend on the auditor’s judgment, including the assessment of the risks of 
material  misstatement  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error.  In  making  those  risk 
assessments,  the  auditor  considers  internal  control  relevant  to  the  company’s  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the 
consolidated financial statements in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances. An audit 
also  includes  evaluating  the  appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting 
estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained in our audits is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our 
audit opinion on the consolidated financial statements. 

Opinion 

In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  financial  position  of 
Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.  and  its  subsidiaries  as  at  April  29,  2012,  April  24,  2011  and  April  26,  2010  and  their 
financial performance and their cash flows for fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards. 

Report on internal control over financial reporting  

We  have  also  audited  the  effectiveness  of  Alimentation  Couche-Tard  Inc.  and  its  subsidiaries  internal  control  over 
financial reporting as at April 29, 2012.   

Management’s responsibility for internal control over financial reporting 

Management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its assessment of the 
effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting included in the accompanying Management’s Report on Internal 
Control Over Financial Reporting.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 42 
 
 
 
 
 
Auditor’s responsibility 

Our responsibility is to express an opinion, based on our audit, on whether the company’s internal control over financial 
reporting  was  effectively maintained in accordance  with criteria  established in Internal  Control - Integrated Framework, 
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).  

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standard for audits of internal control over financial reporting set out in the 
CICA Handbook – Assurance. This standard requires that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance 
about  whether  effective  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  was  maintained  in  all  material  respects.  Our  audit  of 
internal  control  over  financial  reporting  included  obtaining  an  understanding  of  internal  control  over  financial  reporting, 
assessing  the  risk  that  a  material  weakness  exists,  testing  and  evaluating  the  design  and  operating  effectiveness  of 
internal  control,  based  on  the  assessed  risk,  and  performing  such  other  procedures  as  we  consider  necessary  in  the 
circumstances. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our audit opinion. 

Definition of internal control over financial reporting 

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding 
the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with 
Canadian generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those 
policies  and  procedures  that  (i) pertain  to  the  maintenance  of  records  that,  in  reasonable  detail,  accurately  and  fairly 
reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (ii) provide reasonable assurance that transactions 
are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with Canadian generally accepted 
accounting  principles,  and  that  receipts  and  expenditures  of  the  company  are  being  made  only  in  accordance  with 
authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (iii) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention 
or  timely  detection  of  unauthorized  acquisition,  use,  or  disposition  of  the  company’s  assets  that  could  have  a  material 
effect on the financial statements.  

Opinion 

In our opinion, Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. and its subsidiaries maintained, in all material respects, effective internal 
control over financial reporting as at April 29, 2012 in accordance with criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated 
Framework, issued by COSO. 

Inherent limitations 

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, 
projections  of  any  evaluation  of  effectiveness  to  future  periods  are  subject  to  the  risk  that  controls  may  become 
inadequate  because  of  changes  in  conditions  or  that  the  degree  of  compliance  with  the  policies  or  procedures  may 
deteriorate. 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP1 
Montreal, Canada 

1 CPA auditor, CA, public accountancy permit No. A119427 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 43 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars (Note 2), except per share amounts) 

Revenues  
Cost of sales 
Gross profit 

Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses (Note 6) 
Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets 

Operating income 

Share of earnings of a joint venture accounted for using the equity method (Note 5) 

Financial expenses (Note 8) 
Financial revenues (Note 8) 
Gain on foreign exchange forward contracts (Note 24) 
Net financial (revenues) expenses (Note 8) 
Earnings before income taxes 
Income taxes (Note 9) 
Net earnings  

Net earnings per share (Note 10) 
  Basic 
  Diluted 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars (Note 2), except per share amounts) 

Net earnings 
Other Comprehensive income 

Changes in cumulative translation adjustments (1) 
Change in fair value of a financial instrument designated as a cash flow hedge (2) 
Gain realized on a financial instrument designated as a cash flow hedge transferred to earnings (3) 
Gain realized on the disposal of an available-for-sale financial instrument transferred to earnings (4) 
Net actuarial losses (Note 23) (5) 

Other comprehensive income 
Comprehensive income 

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
22,997.5 
20,028.4 

2011 
(52 weeks) 
$ 
18,550.4 
15,804.7

2,969.1   

2,745.7   

2,151.7 
239.8 
2,391.5 
577.6 

21.6 

13.5 
(1.2) 
(17.0) 
(4.7) 
603.9 
146.3 
457.6 

2.54 
2.49 

2,028.9 
213.7 
2,242.6 
503.1 

16.9 

31.4 
(1.8)
- 
29.6 
490.4 
121.2 
369.2 

2.00
1.96

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
457.6 

2011 
(52 weeks) 
$ 
369.2 

(26.4) 
5.9 
(5.1) 
(0.6) 
(4.9) 
(31.1) 
426.5 

40.1 
2.0 
(1.3)
- 
(1.2)
39.6 
408.8 

(1) 

(2) 
(3) 
(4) 
(5) 

For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 these  amounts include a loss of $10.5 and a gain of $17.2, respectively, 
arising from the translation of US dollar denominated long-term debt designated as a foreign exchange hedge of the Corporation’s net 
investment in its US operations (net of income taxes of $1.6 and $2.5, respectively). 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 these amounts are net of income taxes of $1.9 and $0.6, respectively. 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 these amounts are net of income taxes of $1.6 and $0.4, respectively. 
This amount is net of income taxes. 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 these amounts are net of income taxes of $1.7 and $0.6, respectively. 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 44 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars (Note 2)) 

Balance, beginning of year 
Comprehensive income: 

Net earnings 
Other comprehensive income 

Total comprehensive income 

Dividends 
Stock option-based compensation expense (Note 22) 
Initial fair value of stock options exercised 

Cash received upon exercise of stock options 

Repurchase and cancellation of shares (Note 21) 
Excess of acquisition cost over book value of Class A 

multiple voting shares and Class B subordinate voting 
shares repurchased and cancelled 

Capital 
stock 
$ 

323.8 

Contributed 
surplus 
$ 

19.3 

0.4 

(1.8)

1.8 

19.2 

(23.8)

Balance, end of year 

321.0 

17.9 

Accumulated 
other 
comprehensive 
income (1) 
$ 

40.0 

(31.1) 

Retained 
earnings 
$ 

1,596.3 

457.6 

(49.8)

2012 
(53 weeks) 

Shareholders’ 
equity 

$   
1,979.4   

457.6   
(31.1)
426.5   
(49.8)  
0.4   
-   
19.2   
(23.8)  

(177.3)

1,826.8 

8.9 

(177.3)
2,174.6   

(1)  The year-end balance comprises $13.1 for cumulative translation adjustments, $1.9 for the cumulative fair value variation of a financial 
instrument designated as a cash flow hedge (net of income taxes of $0.6) and $6.1 for cumulative net actuarial losses (net of income 
taxes of $2.3). 

Balance, beginning of year 
Comprehensive income: 

Net earnings 
Other comprehensive income 

Total comprehensive income 

Dividends 
Stock option-based compensation expense (Note 22) 
Initial fair value of stock options exercised 

Cash received upon exercise of stock options 

Repurchase and cancellation of shares (Note 21) 
Excess of acquisition cost over book value of Class A 

multiple voting shares and Class B subordinate voting 
shares repurchased and cancelled 

Capital 
stock 
$ 

319.5 

Contributed 
surplus 
$ 

20.4 

1.1 

(2.2)

2.2 

11.4 

(9.3)

Balance, end of year 

323.8 

19.3 

Accumulated 
other 
comprehensive 
income (2) 
$ 

0.4 

39.6 

Retained 
earnings 
$ 

1,319.7 

369.2 

(32.8)

2011 
(52 weeks) 

Shareholders’ 
equity 

$   
1,660.0   

369.2   
39.6   
408.8   
(32.8)  
1.1   
-   
11.4   
(9.3)  

(59.8) 

1,596.3 

40.0 

(59.8)
1,979.4   

(2)  The year-end balance comprises $40.1 for cumulative translation adjustments, $1.1 for the cumulative fair value variation of a financial 
instrument designated as a cash flow hedge (net of income taxes  of $0.4) and $1.2 for cumulative net actuarial losses (net of income 
taxes of $0.4). 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 45 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars (Note 2)) 

Operating activities 
Net earnings 
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash provided by operating activities 

Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment and other assets, net of 

amortization of deferred credits  

Deferred income taxes 
Gain on foreign exchange forward contracts (Note 24) 
Share of earnings (net of dividends received) of a joint venture accounted for using 

the equity method (Note 5) 

Deferred credits  
Loss on disposal of property and equipment and other assets 
Negative goodwill (Note 4) 
Deemed interest on repayment of subordinated unsecured debt (Note 18) 
Gain on early redemption of subordinated unsecured debt (Note 18) 
Other 
Changes in non-cash working capital (Note 11)  

Net cash provided by operating activities 

Investing activities 
Business acquisitions (Note 4) 
Purchases of property and equipment and other assets 
Proceeds from disposal of property and equipment and other assets  
Restricted cash 
Proceeds from sale and leaseback transactions 
Net cash used in investing activities 

Financing activities 
Repurchase of shares (Note 21) 
Net increase in other debt (Note 18) 
Cash dividends paid 
Issuance of shares 
Early redemption of subordinated unsecured debt (Note 18) 
Net cash used in financing activities  
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents 
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents  
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year 

Supplemental information: 

Interest paid 
Interest and dividends received 
Income taxes paid 

Cash and cash equivalents components : 

Cash and demand deposits 
Liquid investments 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 

2011 
(52 weeks)
$ 

457.6 

199.7 
24.2 
(17.0) 

(16.8) 
10.7 
9.8 
(6.9) 
- 
- 
17.8 
84.7 
763.8 

(380.3) 
(316.6) 
27.8 
(22.7) 
- 
(691.8) 

(201.1) 
157.1 
(49.8) 
19.2 
- 
(74.6) 
(2.8) 
(5.4) 
309.7 
304.3 

7.3   
6.1   
91.1   

253.5   
50.8   
304.3   

369.2

188.5
57.9
-

(6.1)
0.7
4.7
-
(17.4)
(1.4)
22.4
(10.2)
608.3

(37.8)
(220.1)
22.0
-
5.1
(230.8)

(69.1)
132.7
(32.8)
11.4
(332.6)
(290.4)
6.9
94.0
215.7
309.7

31.8 
12.5 
93.0 

258.1 
51.6 
309.7 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 46 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS 
as at April 29, 2012, April 24, 2011 and April 26, 2010 
(in millions of US dollars (Note 2)) 

Assets 
Current assets 
  Cash and cash equivalents 
  Restricted cash 
  Accounts receivable (Note 12) 

Inventories (Note 13) 

  Prepaid expenses 
  Foreign exchange forward contracts (Note 24) 

Income taxes receivable 

Property and equipment (Note 14) 
Goodwill (Note 15) 
Intangible assets (Note 15) 
Other assets (Note 16) 
Investment in a joint venture (Note 5) 
Deferred income taxes (Note 9) 

Liabilities 
Current liabilities 
  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (Note 17) 
  Provisions (Note 20) 

Income taxes payable 

  Current portion of long-term debt (Note 18) 

Long-term debt (Note 18) 
Provisions (Note 20) 
Deferred credits and other liabilities (Note 19) 
Deferred income taxes (Note 9) 

Shareholders’ equity 
Capital stock (Note 21) 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements. 

On behalf of the Board, 

Alain Bouchard 
Director 

Réal Plourde
Director 

2012
$

304.3
22.7
420.7
543.9
28.6
17.2
-
1,337.4
2,248.3
502.9
217.0
68.2
65.0
14.4
4,453.2

1,025.7
50.1
6.6
484.4
1,566,8
180.8
107.5
161.4
262.1
2,278.6

321.0
17.9
1,826.8
8.9
2,174.6
4,453.2

2011 
$ 

309.7 
- 
349.1 
526.0 
21.0 
- 
36.4 
1,242.2 
1,935.4 
440.9 
188.6 
58.0 
48.2 
12.9 
3,926.2 

936.5 
36.3 
- 
4.6 
977.4 
496.9 
88.7 
139.5 
244.3 
1,946.8 

323.8 
19.3 
1,596.3 
40.0 
1,979.4 
3,926.2 

2010
$

215.7
-
280.8
469.9
20.0
-
17.7
1,004.1
1,914.9
425.3
188.2
55.8
42.1
8.6
3,639.0

821.7
31.4
-
4.4
857.5
711.9
87.7
128.0
193.9
1,979.0

319.5
20.4
1,319.7
0.4
1,660.0
3,639.0

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 47 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

1.  Governing statutes and nature of operations 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. (the “Corporation”) is incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (Quebec). The Corporation’s head office is located in 
Laval, at 4204 Boulevard Industriel, Quebec, Canada. 

As  at  April  29,  2012,  the  Corporation  owns  and  licenses  5,803  convenience  stores  across  North  America,  of  which  4,539  are  company-operated,  and 
generates  income  primarily  from  the  sales of  tobacco  products,  grocery  items,  beverages,  fresh  food  offerings,  including  quick  service  restaurants,  other 
products and services and motor fuel. 

2.  Basis of presentation 

Year-end date 

The Corporation’s year-end is the last Sunday of April of each year. The fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 are referred to as 2012 and 
2011. The fiscal year ended April 29, 2012 had 53 weeks (52 weeks in 2011). 

Basis of presentation 

The Corporation prepares its consolidated financial statements in accordance with Canadian generally accepted accounting principles as set out in the 
Handbook of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (“CICA Handbook”). In 2010, the CICA Handbook was revised to incorporate International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS’’), and requires publicly accountable enterprises to apply such standards effective for fiscal years beginning on or 
after  January  1,  2011.  In  these  consolidated  financial  statements,  the  term  “Canadian  GAAP”  refers  to  Canadian  Generally  Accepted  Accounting 
Principles before the adoption of IFRS. 

These consolidated financial statements are the Corporation’s first annual consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS, as issued by 
the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (“IASB”).  The  Corporation  adopted  IFRS  in  accordance  with  IFRS  1  “First-time  Adoption  of  International 
Financial Reporting Standards”. In accordance with IFRS, the Corporation has: 

- 
- 

- 

provided comparative financial information; 
applied  the  same  accounting  policies  throughout  all  reporting  periods  presented  (except  for  certain  exemptions  applicable  for  first-time  IFRS 
adopters applied and disclosed in Note 29); and 
retrospectively applied all IFRS standards issued as of July 10, 2012 (with an effective date before April 29, 2012), the date on which the Board 
of Directors approved the consolidated financial statements. 

The Corporation's consolidated financial statements were previously prepared in accordance with Canadian GAAP. Canadian GAAP differs in some areas 
from IFRS. In preparing these consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS, management has amended certain accounting, measurement and 
consolidation  methods  previously  applied  in  its  consolidated  financial  statements  prepared  under  Canadian  GAAP.  Note  29  presents  line-by-line 
reconciliations of the comparative balance sheet as at April 24, 2011 and the opening balance sheet as at April 26, 2010, a reconciliation of net earnings 
and comprehensive income for the fiscal year ended April 24, 2011, as well as a description of the effect of the transition from Canadian GAAP to IFRS 
on these items.  

Reporting currency 

The parent corporation’s functional currency is the Canadian dollar. However, the Corporation uses the US dollar as its reporting currency to provide more 
relevant information considering its predominant operations in the United States and its debt largely denominated in US dollars. 

Approval of the financial statements 

The Corporation’s consolidated financial statements were approved on July 10, 2012 by the board of directors who also approved their publication.  

3.  Accounting policies 

Use of estimates and judgments 

The  preparation  of  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  requires  management  to  make  estimates  and  assumptions  that  affect  the 
amounts  reported  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  accompanying  notes.  On  an  ongoing  basis,  management  reviews  its  estimates,  including 
those relating to supplier rebates, provisions, income taxes, lease accounting and purchase price allocation, based on available information. These estimates 
are based on management’s best knowledge of current events and actions that the Corporation may undertake in the future. Actual results could differ from 
those estimates. 

Principles of consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Corporation and its subsidiaries, all of which are wholly owned. They also include the 
Corporation’s  share  of  earnings  of  a  joint  venture  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method.  All  intercompany  balances  and  transactions  have  been 
eliminated on consolidation. 

Subsidiaries are entities over which the Corporation has control, where control is defined as the power to govern financial and operating policies. The 
Corporation has directly or indirectly a shareholding of 100% of the voting rights in its subsidiaries. The effect of potential voting rights that are currently 
exercisable is considered when assessing whether control exists. These criteria are reassessed regularly and subsidiaries are fully consolidated from 
the date control is transferred to the Corporation, and are deconsolidated from the date control ceases.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 48 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

3.  Accounting policies (continued) 

Foreign currency translation 

Functional currency  

The functional currency of the parent corporation and its Canadian operations is the Canadian dollar while that of the US operations is the US dollar. 

Foreign currency transactions 

Transactions  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  into  the  relevant  functional  currency  as  follows:  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  are 
translated at the exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date and revenues and expenses are translated at the average exchange rate on a 4-
week period basis. Non-monetary assets and liabilities are translated at historical rates or at the rate on the date they were valued at fair value. Gains 
and losses arising from such translation, if any, are reflected in the consolidated statement of earnings except when deferred in equity as qualifying net 
investment hedge. 

Consolidation and foreign operations 

The consolidated financial statements are consolidated in Canadian dollars using the following procedure: Assets and liabilities of the US operations are 
translated  into  Canadian  dollars using  the  exchange  rate  in  effect  at  the  balance sheet  date.  Revenues  and  expenses  are translated  at the  average 
exchange rate on a 4-week period basis. Gains and losses arising from such translation are included in Accumulated other comprehensive income in 
Shareholders’ equity. 

Reporting currency 

The  Corporation  has  adopted  the  US  dollar  as  its  reporting  currency.  The  Canadian  dollar  consolidated  financial  statements  are  translated  into  the 
reporting currency using the procedure described above. Capital stock, Contributed surplus and Retained earnings are translated using historical rates. 
Non-monetary  assets  at  fair  value  are  translated  at  the  rate  on  the  date  on  which  their  fair  value  was  determined.  Gains  and  losses  arising  from 
translation are included in Accumulated other comprehensive income in Shareholders' equity. 

Net earnings per share 

Basic net earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net earnings available to Class A and Class B shareholders by the weighted average number 
of Class A and Class B shares outstanding during the year. Diluted net earnings per share is calculated using the average weighted number of shares 
outstanding plus the weighted average number of shares that would be issued upon the conversion of all potential dilutive stock-options into common 
shares. 

Revenue recognition 

For its two major product categories, merchandise and services and motor fuel, the Corporation recognizes revenue at the point of sale. Merchandise sales 
primarily comprise the sale of tobacco products, grocery items, candy and snacks, beverages, beer, wine and fresh food offerings, including quick service 
restaurants. 

Service revenues include the commission on sale of lottery tickets and issuance of money orders, fees from automatic teller machines, sales of calling cards 
and gift cards, fees for cashing cheques, sales of postage stamps and bus tickets and car wash revenues. These revenues are recognized at the time of the 
transaction. Service revenues also include franchise and license fees, which are recognized in revenues over the period of the agreement to which the fees 
relate as well as royalties from franchisees and licensees, which are recognized periodically based on sales reported by franchise and license operators. 

Cost of sales and vendor rebates 

Cost of sales mainly comprise the cost of merchandise and motor fuel sold including applicable freight less vendor rebates. 

The Corporation records cash received from vendors related to vendor rebates as a reduction in the price of the vendors’ products and reflects them as a 
reduction of cost of sales and related inventory in its consolidated statements of earnings and balance sheets when it is probable that they will be received. 
Amounts received but not yet earned are presented in deferred credits. 

Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses 

The  main  items  comprising  Operating,  selling,  administrative  and  general  expenses  are  labour,  building  occupancy  costs, credit  and  debit  card  fees  and 
overhead. 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash includes cash and demand deposits. Cash equivalents include highly liquid investments that can be readily converted into cash for a fixed amount and 
that mature less than three months from the date of acquisition. 

Restricted cash 

Restricted cash comprises escrow deposits for pending acquisitions. 

Inventories  

Inventories are valued at the lesser of cost and net realizable value. Cost of merchandise - distribution centres is determined according to the first-in, first-out 
method, the cost of merchandise - retail is valued based on the retail price less a normal margin and the cost of motor fuel inventory is determined according 
to the average cost method. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 49 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

3.  Accounting policies (continued) 

Income taxes 

The  income  tax  expense  recorded  to  earnings  is  the  sum  of  the  deferred  income  taxes  and  current  income  taxes  that  are  not  recognized  in  Other 
comprehensive income or directly to Shareholders’ equity. 

The  Corporation  uses  the  balance  sheet  liability  method  to  account  for  income  taxes.  Under  this  method,  deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are 
determined based on differences between the carrying amounts and tax bases of assets and liabilities using enacted or substantively enacted tax rates 
and laws, as appropriate, at the date of the consolidated financial statements for the years in which the temporary differences are expected to reverse. 
Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be 
realized. 

Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognized  for  taxable  temporary  differences  associated  with  investments  in  subsidiaries  and  interests  in  joint  ventures, 
except where the Corporation is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse 
in  the  foreseeable future.  Deferred tax  assets  arising  from  deductible  temporary  differences  associated  with such  investments  and interests are  only 
recognized to the extent that it is probable that there will be sufficient taxable profits against which to utilize the benefits of the temporary differences 
and they are expected to reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when 
they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Corporation intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis. 

Property and equipment, depreciation and amortization and impairment 

Property and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and are depreciated over their estimated useful lives using the straight-line 
method based on the following periods: 

Buildings and building components 
Equipment 
Buildings under finance leases 
Equipment under finance leases 

3 to 40 years 
3 to 40 years 
Lease term 
Lease term 

Building components include air conditioning and heating systems, plumbing and electrical fixtures. Equipment includes signage, fuel equipment and in-
store equipment. 

Leasehold improvements and property and equipment on leased properties are amortized and depreciated over the lesser of their useful lives and the 
term of the lease. 

Property and equipment are tested for impairment should events or circumstances indicate that their book value may not be recoverable, as measured 
by comparing their net book value to their recoverable amount which corresponds to the higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use of the 
asset  or  cash-generating  unit.  Should  the  carrying  amount  of  property  and  equipment  exceed  their  recoverable  amount,  an  impairment  loss  in  the 
amount of the excess would be recognized. 

The Corporation performs an annual evaluation of residual values, estimated useful lives and depreciation methods used for property and equipment 
and any change resulting from this evaluation is applied prospectively by the Corporation. 

Goodwill 

Goodwill  is  the  excess  of  the  cost  of  an  acquired  business  over  the  fair  value  of  underlying  net  assets  acquired  from  the  business  at  the  time  of 
acquisition. Goodwill is not amortized. Rather it is tested for impairment annually during the Corporation’s first quarter, or more frequently should events 
or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired. Should the carrying amount of a cash-generating unit’s goodwill exceed its recoverable 
amount, an impairment loss would be recognized. 

Intangible assets 

Intangible assets mainly comprise trademarks, motor fuel supply agreements and licenses. Trademarks and licenses have indefinite lives since they do 
not expire, are recorded at cost, are not amortized and are tested for impairment annually during the first quarter, or more frequently should events or 
changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired. Motor fuel supply agreements are recorded at cost and are amortized using the straight-
line method over the term of the agreements. Other intangible assets are amortized using the straight-line method over a period of five to ten years. 

Deferred charges 

Deferred charges are mainly expenses incurred in connection with the analysis and signing of the Corporation’s revolving unsecured operating credits 
amortized using the straight-line method over the period of the corresponding contract. Deferred charges also include expenses incurred in connection 
with the analysis and signing of operating leases which are deferred and amortized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Other deferred charges 
are amortized on a straight-line basis over periods of five to seven years. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 50 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

3.  Accounting policies (continued) 

Rent expense 

The Corporation accounts for finance leases in instances  where it has acquired substantially all the benefits and risks incidental to ownership of the 
leased property. In some cases, the lease transaction is not always conclusive, and management uses judgment in determining whether the lease is a 
finance  lease  arrangement  that  transfers  substantially  all  the  risks  and  benefits  incidental  to  ownership.  The  cost  of  assets  under  finance  leases 
represents the present value of minimum lease payments or the fair value of the leased property, whichever is lower, and is amortized on a straight-line 
basis  over  the  term  of  the  lease  or  useful  life  of  the  asset,  whichever  is  shorter.  Assets  under  finance  leases  are  presented  under  Property  and 
equipment in the consolidated balance sheet. 

Leases that do not transfer substantially all the benefits and risks incidental to ownership of the property are accounted for as operating leases. When a 
lease contains a predetermined fixed escalation of the minimum rent, the Corporation recognizes the related rent expense on a straight-line basis over 
the term of the lease and, consequently, records the difference between the recognized rental expense and the amounts payable under the lease as 
deferred rent expense.  

The  Corporation  also  receives  tenant  allowances,  which  are  amortized  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  term  of  the  lease  or  useful  life  of  the  asset, 
whichever is shorter. 

Gains and losses resulting from sale and leaseback transactions are recorded in the consolidated statements of earnings at the transaction date except 
if:  

 

 

the sale price is below fair value and the loss is compensated for by future lease payments below market price, in which case it shall be deferred 
and amortized in proportion to the lease payments over the period during which the asset is expected to be used; or 

the sale price is above fair value, in which case the excess shall be deferred and amortized over the period during which the asset is expected to 
be used. 

Financing costs 

Financing costs related to term loans are included in the initial carrying amount of the corresponding debt and are amortized using the effective interest rate 
method that is based on the estimated cash flow over the expected life of the liability. Financing costs related to revolving loans are included in other assets 
and are amortized using the straight-line method over the expected life of the underlying agreement. 

Stock-based compensation and other stock-based payments 

Stock-based compensation costs are measured at the grant date of the award based on the fair value method for all transactions entered into starting in 
fiscal year 2003.  

The fair value of stock options is recognized over the vesting period of each respective vesting portion as compensation expense with a corresponding 
increase in contributed surplus. When stock options are exercised, the corresponding contributed surplus is transferred to capital stock.  

The Phantom Stock Units (“PSU”) compensation cost and the related liability are recorded on a straight-line basis over the corresponding vesting period 
based  on  the fair market  value  of  Class  B shares  and  the  best  estimate  of  the  number  of  PSUs  that  will  ultimately  be  paid.  The  recorded  liability  is 
adjusted  periodically  to  reflect  any  variation  in  the  fair  market  value  of  the  Class  B  shares  and  revisions  to  the  estimated  number  of  PSUs  that  will 
ultimately be paid. 

Employee future benefits 

The Corporation accrues its obligations under employee pension plans and the related costs, net of plan assets. The Corporation has adopted the following 
accounting policies with respect to the defined benefit plans: 

 

 

The accrued benefit obligations and the cost of pension benefits earned by active employees are actuarially determined using the projected unit 
credit  method  pro-rated  on  service  and  pension  expense  is  recorded  in  earnings  as  the  services  are  rendered  by  active  employees.  The 
calculations reflect management’s best estimate of expected plan investment performance, salary escalation and retirement ages of employees; 

The discount rate on the benefit obligation is equal to the yield at the measurement date on high quality corporate bonds that have maturity dates 
approximating the terms of the Corporation’s obligations; 

 

For the purpose of calculating the expected return on plan assets, those assets are valued at fair value; 

  Actuarial gains and losses arise from the difference between the actual long-term rate  of return on plan assets for a period and the expected 
long-term rate of return on plan assets for that period or from changes in actuarial assumptions used to determine the accrued benefit obligation. 
Actuarial gains and losses are recognized in Other comprehensive income without impact on net earnings; 

  Past service costs are amortized on a straight-line basis over the average remaining period until the benefits become vested. 

The  pension  cost  recorded  in  net  earnings  for  the  defined  contribution  plan  is  equivalent  to  the  contribution  which  the  Corporation  is  required  to  pay  in 
exchange for services provided by the employees. 

Provisions 

Provisions are recognized when the Corporation has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that the Corporation 
will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate of the amount of the obligation can be made. The amount recognized as a provision is the best 
estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the balance sheet date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding 
the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the cash flows estimated to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the present value of 
those cash flows. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 51 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

3.  Accounting policies (continued) 

Onerous contracts 

Present  obligations  arising  under  onerous  contracts  are  recognized  and  measured  as  provisions.  An  onerous  contract  is  considered  to  exist  where  the 
Corporation has a contract under which the unavoidable costs of meeting the obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be 
received under it. In order to determine the initial recorded liability, the present value of estimated future cash flows is calculated using a pre-tax rate that 
reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. 

Environmental costs 

The Corporation provides for estimated future site remediation costs to meet government standards for known site contaminations when such costs can be 
reasonably estimated. Estimates of the anticipated future costs for remediation activities at such sites are based on the Corporation’s prior experience with 
remediation sites and consideration of other factors such as the condition of the site contamination, location of sites and experience with contractors that 
perform the environmental assessments and remediation work. In order to determine the initial recorded liability, the present value of estimated future cash 
flows was calculated using a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. 

Asset retirement obligations 

Asset  retirement  obligations  relate  to  estimated  future  costs  to  remove  underground  motor  fuel  storage  tanks  and  are  based  on  the  Corporation’s  prior 
experience  in  removing  these  tanks,  estimated  tank  useful  life,  lease  terms  for  those  tanks  installed  on  leased  properties,  external  estimates  and 
governmental regulatory requirements. A discounted liability is recorded for the fair value of an asset retirement obligation with a corresponding increase to 
the carrying value of the related long-lived asset at the time an underground storage tank is installed. To determine the initial recorded liability, the future 
estimated cash flows are discounted using a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the 
liability. The amount added to property and equipment is amortized and an accretion expense is recognized in connection with the discounted liability over 
the remaining life of the tank or lease term for leased properties. 

Following the  initial  recognition of the asset retirement obligation, the carrying amount of the liability is  increased to  reflect the passage  of time and then 
adjusted for variations in the current market-based discount rate or the scheduled underlying cash flows required to settle the liability.    

Obligations related to general liability and workers’ compensation 

In the United States, the Corporation is self-insured for certain losses related to general liability and workers’ compensation. The expected ultimate cost for 
claims incurred as of the balance sheet date is discounted and is recognized as a liability.  This  cost is estimated based on analysis of the Corporation’s 
historical data and actuarial estimates. In order to determine the initial recorded liability, the present value of estimated future cash flows is calculated using a 
pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. 

Financial instruments recognition and measurement 

The Corporation has made the following classifications for its financial assets and liabilities: 

Financial assets and liabilities 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Restricted cash 
Accounts receivable 
Investments in publicly-traded securities  Available for sale 
Bank indebtedness and long-term debt  Other financial liabilities 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities  Other financial liabilities 

Classification 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 
Loans and receivables 

Subsequent measurement (1) 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
Fair value 
Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 

Classification of gains and losses 
Net earnings 
Net earnings 
Net earnings 
Other comprehensive income 
Net earnings 
Net earnings 

(1) Initial measurement of all financial assets and liabilities is at fair value. 

Hedging and derivative financial instruments 

Embedded total return swap 

The Corporation uses an investment contract which includes an embedded total return swap to manage current and forecasted risks related to changes in 
the fair value of the PSUs granted by the Corporation. The embedded total return swap is recorded at fair value on the consolidated balance sheet under 
other assets.  

The  Corporation  has  documented  and  designated  the  embedded  total  return  swap  as  a  cash  flow  hedge  of  the  anticipated  cash  settlement  transaction 
related to the granted PSUs. The Corporation has determined that the embedded total return swap is an effective hedge at the time of the establishment of 
the hedge and for the duration of the embedded total return swap. The changes in the fair value of the total return swap are initially recorded in consolidated 
other comprehensive income and subsequently reclassified to consolidated net earnings in the same period that the change in the fair value of the PSUs 
affects consolidated net earnings. Should it become probable that the hedged transaction will not occur, any gains, losses, revenues or expenses associated 
with the hedging item that had previously been recognized in other comprehensive income as a result of applying hedge accounting will be recognized in the 
reporting period's net earnings under Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses. 

Hedge of the net investment in foreign operations 

The Corporation has designated its entire US dollar denominated long-term debt as a foreign exchange hedge of its net investment in its foreign operations. 
Accordingly, the portion of the gains or losses arising from the translation of the US dollar denominated debt that is determined to be an effective hedge is 
recognized  in  Other  comprehensive  income,  counterbalancing  gains  and  losses  arising  from  translation  of  the  Corporation’s  net  investment  in  its  foreign 
subsidiaries.  Should  a  portion  of  the  hedging  relationship  become  ineffective,  the  ineffective  portion  would  be  recorded  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
earnings under Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 52 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

3.  Accounting policies (continued) 

Foreign exchange forward contracts 

The  Corporation  uses  foreign  exchange  forward  contracts  (“forwards”)  to  manage  the  currency  fluctuation  risk  associated  with  forecasted  cash 
disbursements  in  foreign  currency.  Forwards  are  recorded  at  fair  value  on  the  consolidated  balance  sheet.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  Forwards  are 
recorded in net financial (revenues) expenses. 

Guarantees 

A guarantee is defined as a contract or an indemnification agreement contingently requiring a Corporation to make payments to a third party based on future 
events. These payments are contingent on either changes in an underlying or other variables that are related to an asset, liability, or an equity security of the 
indemnified party or the failure  of another entity to  perform  under an obligating agreement. It could also be  an indirect guarantee of the indebtedness of 
another party. Guarantees are initially recognized at fair value and subsequently revaluated when the loss becomes probable. 

Business combinations 

Business combinations are accounted for using the purchase method. The cost of a business combination is measured as the aggregate of the fair values (at 
the  date  of  acquisition)  of  assets  given,  liabilities  incurred  or  assumed,  and  equity  instruments  issued  by  the  Corporation  in  exchange  for  control  of  the 
acquiree. The acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities that meet the conditions for recognition under IFRS 3 “Business Combinations” 
are recognized at their fair values at the acquisition date. Direct acquisition costs are recorded in earnings when incurred. 

Goodwill  arising  from  business  combinations  is  recognized  as  an  asset  and  initially  measured  at  cost,  being  the  excess  of  the  cost  of  the  business 
combination over the net fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities recognized. If, after reassessment, the net fair value of the 
acquiree’s identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities exceeds the cost of the business combination, the excess (“Negative goodwill”) is recognized 
immediately to earnings. 

Earnings from the businesses acquired are included in the consolidated statements of earnings from their respective dates of acquisition. 

Recently issued accounting standards not yet implemented 

Revised Standards 

Financial Statement Presentation 

In  June  2011,  the  IASB  issued  amendments  to  International  Accounting  Standards  (“IAS”)  1  “Presentation  of  Financial  Statements”.  The  amendments 
govern the presentation of Other Comprehensive Income (“OCI”) in the financial statements, primarily by requiring OCI items that may be reclassified to the 
statement of earnings to be presented separately from those that remain in equity. 

These changes are applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1st, 2012. The Corporation will apply these changes for its first quarter of fiscal year 
2014 and is still evaluating their impact on its consolidated financial statements. 

Employee Benefits  

In June 2011, the IASB issued a revised version of IAS 19 “Employee Benefits” to modify accounting rules for defined benefits pension plans. The revised 
version of the standard contains multiple modifications, including the elimination of the corridor approach, which allowed deferring part of the actuarial gains 
and  losses,  as  well  as  enhanced  guidance  on  measurement  of  plan  assets  and  defined  benefit  obligations,  streamlining  the  presentation  of  changes  in 
assets and liabilities arising from defined benefit plans and the introduction of enhanced disclosures for defined benefit plans. 

These changes are applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2013. The Corporation is in the process of determining when it will apply 
these changes and is still evaluating their impact on its consolidated financial statements. 

Financial Instruments – Presentation and disclosure 

In December 2011, the IASB issued revised versions of IFRS 7 “Financial Instruments: Disclosures” and IAS 32 “Financial Instruments: Presentation”. The 
modifications clarify the offsetting rules and state new disclosure requirements for offsetting of financial assets and liabilities on the balance sheet.  

The changes applied to IFRS 7 are applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2013 while changes applied to IAS 32 are applicable for fiscal 
years beginning on or after January 1st, 2014. The Corporation will apply these changes for its first quarter of fiscal years 2014 and 2015, respectively and is 
still evaluating their impact on its consolidated financial statements. 

New standards 

Financial Instruments 

In November 2009, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments” which is the first phase of the IASB’s three-phase project to replace IAS 
39 “Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement”. The standard provides guidance on the classification and measurement of financial liabilities and 
requirements for the derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities.  

IFRS 9 is applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2015. The Corporation will apply these new standards for its first quarter of fiscal year 
2016 and is still evaluating the impact on its consolidated financial statements. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 53 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

3.  Accounting policies (continued) 

Consolidated financial statements 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” which requires an entity to consolidate an investee when it is 
exposed,  or  has  rights,  to  variable  returns  from  its  involvement  with  the  investee  and  has  the  ability  to  affect  those  returns  through  its  power  over  the 
investee. Under existing IFRS, consolidation is required when an entity has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to 
obtain  benefits  from  its  activities.  IFRS  10  replaces  SIC-12  “Consolidation—Special  Purpose  Entities”  and  parts  of  IAS  27  “Consolidated  and  Separate 
Financial Statements”. 

Joint Arrangements 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 11 “Joint Arrangements” which requires a venturer to classify its interest in a joint arrangement as a joint 
venture or joint operation. Joint ventures will be accounted for using the equity method of accounting whereas for a joint operation the venturer will recognize 
its share of the assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses of the joint operation. Under existing IFRS, entities have the choice to proportionately consolidate or 
equity account for interests in joint ventures. IFRS 11 supersedes IAS 31 “Interests in Joint Ventures”, and SIC-13 “Jointly Controlled Entities—Non-monetary 
Contributions by Venturers”. 

Disclosure of Interest in Other Entities 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 12 “Disclosure of Interest in Other Entities”. IFRS 12 establishes disclosure requirements for interests in 
other entities, such as joint arrangements, associates, special purpose vehicles and off balance sheet vehicles. The standard includes existing disclosures 
and also introduces significant additional disclosure requirements that address the nature of, and risks associated with, an entity’s interests in other entities. 

Fair Value Measurement 

In May 2011, the IASB issued a new standard, IFRS 13 “Fair Value Measurement”. IFRS 13 is a comprehensive standard for fair value measurement and 
disclosure requirements for use across all IFRS. The new standard clarifies that fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset, or paid to 
transfer  a  liability  in  an  orderly  transaction  between  market  participants,  at  the  measurement  date.  It  also  establishes  disclosures  about  fair  value 
measurement.  Under  existing  IFRS,  guidance  on  measuring  and  disclosing  fair  value  is  dispersed  among  the  specific  standards  requiring  fair  value 
measurements and in many cases does not reflect a clear measurement basis or consistent disclosures. 

IFRS 10, 11, 12 and 13 are all applicable for fiscal years beginning on or after January 1st, 2013. The Corporation will apply these new standards for its first 
quarter of fiscal year 2014 and is still evaluating their impact on its consolidated financial statements. 

4.  Business acquisitions 

The Corporation has made the following business acquisitions: 

2012 

 

 

In  May  2011,  the  Corporation  purchased  11  company-operated  stores  located  in  Ontario,  Manitoba,  Saskatchewan,  Alberta  and  British 
Columbia from Shell Canada Products. The Corporation leases the land and buildings for four sites and owns both these assets for the other 
sites.  

In June 2011, the Corporation signed an agreement with ExxonMobil for 322 stores and motor fuel supply agreements for another 65 stores. 
All stores are operated in Southern California, United States. The transaction is scheduled to close in stages: the first stages occurred during 
the month of August 2011. The transaction is subject to standard regulatory approvals and closing conditions. The following is a summary of 
progress made during the 2012 fiscal year and steps that should be completed subsequently: 

 

 

 

 

In August 2011, the Corporation purchased one company-operated store for which it owns the land and building and it acquired 
the motor fuel supply agreements for 63 other stores; 

In October 2011, the Corporation acquired one company-operated store for which it owns the land and building as well as 83 
stores operated by independent operators for which the Corporation owns the buildings and leases the land; 

At  end  of  October 2011  and  beginning  of  November  2011,  the  Corporation  acquired  72 company-operated  stores  for  which  it 
owns the land and buildings for 37 stores and leases the land and owns the building for the other stores; 

Between  January  29,  2012  and  April  29,  2012,  the  Corporation  acquired  eight  stores  operated  by  independent  operators  for 
which the real estate is owned by the Corporation along with the related motor fuel supply agreements. Additionally, during this 
time  period,  13  independent  operators  elected  to  accept  ExxonMobil’s  bona  fide  offer.  Consequentially,  13  fuel  supply 
agreements were transferred to the Corporation during this period; 

 

Subsequent to fiscal year 2012 and consequentially not reflected into the purchase price allocation table below : 

 

 

As at April 29, 2012, 144 sites operated by independent operators along with related motor fuel supply agreements 
remained to be integrated to the Corporation’s network. However, the sale to the Corporation by ExxonMobil of real 
estate  for  these  sites  is  conditional  to  ExxonMobil’s  obligation  to  submit  a  bona  fide  offer  to  each  independent 
operator.  If  the  offer  is  accepted  by  the  independent  operator  than  only  the  motor  fuel  supply  agreement  is 
transferred to the Corporation. 

The  Corporation  expects  to  acquire  126  stores  operated  by  independent  operators  and  for  which  the  real  estate 
should be owned by the Corporation and expects 18 fuel supply agreements to be transferred to the Corporation. 

 

On  October  13,  2011,  the  Corporation  acquired  from  Chico  Enterprises  Inc.,  26  company-operated  stores  operating  in  northern  West 
Virginia, United States. The Corporation owns the real estate for 25 sites and owns the building and leases the land for the other site. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 54 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

4.  Business acquisitions (continued) 

 

 

 

 

On November 16 and 17, 2011, the Corporation acquired from ExxonMobil, 33 company-operated stores operating under the "On the Run" 
banner in Louisiana, United States. The Corporation owns the buildings for 33 sites as well as land for 25 sites and leases the land for the 
other eight sites. 

On December 12, 2011, the Corporation acquired from Neighbors Stores Inc., 11 company-operated stores operating under the "Neighbors" 
banner in North Carolina, United States. The Corporation owns the buildings for eight sites as well as land for nine sites and leases theses 
same assets for the other sites. 

On  April  11,  2012,  the  Corporation  acquired  from  Dead  River  Company,  17  company-operated  stores  operating  in  Maine,  United  States. 
Two quick service restaurants were also transferred to the Corporation. The Corporation owns the buildings and land for 16 sites and leases 
these same assets for the other three sites. 

During fiscal year 2012, the Corporation also acquired 19 other stores through distinct transactions. The Corporation leases the land and 
buildings for 11 sites and owns both these assets for the other sites. 

Acquisition  costs  in  the  amount  of  $6.8  are  included  in  Operating,  selling,  administrative  and  general  expenses  in  connection  with  these  and  other 
unrealized acquisitions. 

These acquisitions were settled for a total cash consideration of $380.3.  Since the Corporation has not completed its fair value assessment of the net 
assets acquired for all transactions, the preliminary allocations of certain acquisitions are subject to adjustments to the fair value of the assets and liabilities 
until the process is completed. Purchase price allocations based on the estimated fair value on the dates of acquisition are as follows: 

Tangible assets acquired 

Inventories 
Property and equipment 
Other assets 
Total tangible assets 
Liabilities assumed 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Provisions 
Total liabilities 
Net tangible assets acquired 
Intangible assets 
Goodwill 
Negative goodwill recorded to Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses 
Total consideration paid 

$ 

19.2 
281.4 
5.5 
306.1 

1.3 
30.9 
32.2 
273.9 
45.8 
67.5 
(6.9) 
380.3 

The Corporation expects that approximately $4.8 of the goodwill related to these transactions will be deductible for tax purposes. 

These  acquisitions  were  concluded  in  order  to  expand  the  Corporation’s  market  share  and  to  increase  its  economies  of  scale.  These  acquisitions 
generated goodwill in the amount of $67.5 mainly due to the location of stores which is favorable to the Corporation’s operations: accessible location, 
limited competition, proximity to target clientele. Since the date of acquisition, revenues and net earnings from these stores amounted to $1,254.3 and 
$5.8,  respectively.  Considering  the  nature  of  these  acquisitions,  the  available  financial  information  does  not  allow  for  the  accurate  disclosure  of  pro-
forma Revenues and Net earnings had the Corporation concluded these acquisitions at the beginning of the year. 

On  May  11,  2011,  the  Corporation,  through  its  RDK  Ventures  LLC  (“RDK”)  joint  venture,  purchased  four  company-operated  stores  located  in  the 
Chicago area, United States, from Gas City, Ltd. RDK leases the land and buildings for one site and owns both these assets for the other sites. 

On November 8, 9 and 10, 2011, the Corporation, through the RDK joint venture, acquired from Supervalu Inc., 27 stores operating in the Chicago area, 
Illinois,  United  States.  The  agreement  also  includes  the transfer  to  RDK  of  two  vacant  land  parcels.  Out  of  the  27  stores,  14  are company-operated 
while  the  other  13  are  operated  by  independent  operators.  RDK  owns  the  real  estate  for  24  sites  as  well  as  the  two  vacant  land  parcels,  owns  the 
building and leases the land for two sites and leases both these assets for the remaining site. 

2011 

 

 

 

On September 9, 2010, the Corporation acquired ten company-operated stores from Compac Food Stores Inc. Nine of the stores are located in 
the greater Mobile, Alabama area and one is located in Pensacola, Florida. The Corporation owns all buildings while it leases the land for four 
stores and owns the other six. 

On September 30, 2010, the Corporation acquired 12 company-operated stores located in central Indiana from Crystal Flash Petroleum, LLC. 
The Corporation owns the land and building for one site, leases those same assets for ten sites and owns the building and leases the land for 
another site. 

During  fiscal  year  2011,  the  Corporation  also  acquired  25  other  stores  through  21  distinct  transactions.  The  Corporation  owns  the  land  and 
buildings for 15 sites and it leases both these assets for the other ten sites. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 55 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

4.  Business acquisitions (continued) 

Acquisition  costs  in  the  amount  of  $10.4  are  included  in  Operating,  selling,  administrative  and  general  expenses  in  connection  with  these  and  other 
unrealized acquisitions. 

These acquisitions were settled for a total cash consideration of $37.8.  Purchase price allocations based on the fair value on the dates of acquisition 
are as follows:  

Tangible assets acquired 

Inventories 
Property and equipment 
Other assets 
Total tangible assets 
Liabilities assumed 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Provisions 
Total liabilities 
Net tangible assets acquired 
Goodwill 
Total consideration paid 

$ 

2.5 
29.4 
0.2 
32.1 

0.3 
1.0 
1.3 
30.8 
7.0 
37.8 

Approximately $2.3 of the goodwill related to these transactions was deductible for tax purposes. 

These  acquisitions  were  concluded  in  order  to  expand  the  Corporation’s  market  share  and  to  increase  its  economies  of  scale.  These  acquisitions 
generated goodwill in the amount of $7.0 mainly due to the location of stores which is favorable to the Corporation’s operations: accessible location, 
limited competition, proximity to target clientele.  

5.  Interest in a joint venture 

The Corporation owns a 50.01% interest in a joint venture, RDK, which operates convenience stores located in the greater Chicago metropolitan area of 
the United States. 

The Corporation’s investment in RDK is recorded according to the equity method. The following amounts represent the Corporation’s share of RDK’s 
assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses, net earnings and cash flows. 

Balance sheets 

Current assets 
Long-term assets 
Current liabilities 
Long-term liabilities 

Statements of earnings 

Revenues 
Expenses 
Net earnings 

Statements of cash flows 
Operating activities 
Investing activities 
Financing activities 

2012
$

25.1
81.7
22.9
18.9

2011 
$ 

22.6 
68.5 
17.5 
25.4 

2012
(53 weeks)
$

2011 
(52 weeks)
$ 

546.1
524.5
21.6

25.1
(19.7)
(11.3)

415.5 
398.6 
16.9 

20.6 
(4.4) 
(10.7) 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 56 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

6.  Supplementary information relating to expenses 

Cost of sales 
Selling expenses 
Administrative expenses 

Includes rent expense of $237.1 ($228.7 in 2011), net of sub-leasing income of $26.5 ($20.0 in 2011). 

Employee benefit charges 

Salaries  
Fringe benefits and other employer contributions 
Employee future benefits (Note 23) 
Stock-based compensation and other stock-based payments (Note 22) 
Termination benefits 

7.  Compensation of key management personnel 

Salaries and other current benefits 
Stock-based compensation and other stock-based payments 
Employee future benefits (Note 23) 

Key management personnel comprises Members of the Board of Directors and senior management. 

8.  Net financial expenses 

Financial expenses 
Interest expense 

Interest on long-term debt 
Interest on finance lease liabilities 
Interest on bank overdrafts and bank loans 
Accretion of provisions (Note 20) 

Amortization and write off of fair value gain on interest rate swaps designated as a cash-flow hedge 
Amortization and write off of deferred financing fees 
Premium paid on early redemption of subordinated unsecured debt 

Other finance costs 

Financial revenues 

Interest on bank deposits 
Other financial revenues 

Gain on foreign exchange forward contracts 
Net financial (revenues) expenses 

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
20,028.4 
1,944.2 
207.5 
22,180.1 

2011
(52 weeks)
$
15,804.7
1,824.2
204.7
17,833.6

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 

2011
(52 weeks)
$

776.6 
79.0 
50.3 
4.8 
1.5 
912.2 

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
5.9 
2.3 
2.1 
10.3 

731.4
76.6
50.9
3.8
1.3
864.0

2011
(52 weeks)
$
6.5
1.8
1.7
10.0

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 

2011
(52 weeks)
$

5.5 
0.6 
- 
5.9 
- 
- 
- 

1.5 
13.5 

0.2 
1.0 
1.2 
17.0 
(4.7) 

20.1
0.6
0.1
5.4
(9.7)
8.0
4.4

2.5
31.4

0.2
1.6
1.8
-
29.6

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 57 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

9.  Income taxes 

Current income taxes 
Deferred income taxes 

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
122.1 
24.2 
146.3 

2011
(52 weeks)
$
63.3
57.9
121.2

The  principal  items  which  resulted  in  differences  between  the  Corporation's  effective  income  tax  rates  and  the  combined  statutory  rates  in  Canada  are 
detailed as follows: 

Combined statutory income tax rate in Canada (a)  
Impact of tax rate changes 
Other permanent differences 
Effective income tax rate 

2012 
% 
27.91 
0.11 
(3.79) 
24.23 

(a) 

The Corporation’s combined statutory income tax rate in Canada includes the appropriate provincial income tax rates. 

The components of deferred income tax assets and liabilities are as follows: 

2011  
%  
29.43  
0.14  
(4.86)  
24.71  

2012 

Deferred income tax assets 

Expenses deductible during the following years 
Tax attributes 
Deferred credits 
Property and equipment 
Goodwill 
Asset retirement obligations 
Unrealized exchange gain 
Other 

Deferred income tax liabilities 

Expenses deductible during the following years 
Tax attributes 
Revenues taxable during the following years  
Deferred credits 
Property and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Goodwill 
Asset retirement obligations 
Unrealized exchange gain 
Other 

Balance as at 
April 24, 2011
$

Recognized 
to earnings 
$ 

Recognized 
directly to other 
comprehensive 
income or  
equity 
$ 

Balance as at 
April 29, 2012 
$ 

7.2
1.1
(0.8) 
0.1
0.1
- 
3.8
1.4
12.9

(49.0)
(4.2)
21.2
(10.3)
208.6
68.8
24.1
(21.5)
10.2
(3.6)
244.3

4.8 
1.2 
(0.8)
(1.9)
(0.7)
1.5 
(9.3)
2.0 
(3.2)

(6.2)
3.0 
(17.3)
0.1 
45.4 
(0.8)
2.1 
(0.3)
(5.1)
0.1 
21.0 

(0.5) 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
3.2 
2.0 
4.7 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(3.2) 
- 
(3.2) 

11.5   
2.3   
(1.6)  
(1.8)  
(0.6)  
1.5   
(2.3)  
5.4   
14.4   

(55.2)  
(1.2)  
3.9  
(10.2)  
254.0  
68.0  
26.2  
(21.8)  
1.9  
(3.5)  
262.1  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 58 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

9.  Income taxes (continued) 

Deferred income tax assets 

Expenses deductible during the following years 
Capital and non-capital losses 
Deferred credits 
Property and equipment 
Goodwill 
Unrealized exchange gain 
Other 

Deferred income tax liabilities 

Expenses deductible during the following years 
Capital and non-capital losses 
Revenues taxable during the following years 
Deferred credits 
Property and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Goodwill 
Asset retirement obligations 
Unrealized exchange gain 
Other 

The analysis of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities is as follows: 

Deferred tax assets: 

Deferred tax asset to be recovered in more than 12 months 
Deferred tax asset to be recovered within 12 months 

Deferred tax liabilities: 

Deferred tax liabilities to be recovered in more than 12 months 
Deferred tax liabilities to be recovered within 12 months 

Balance as at 
April 26, 2010
$

Recognized 
to earnings 
$ 

Recognized 
directly to other 
comprehensive 
income or  equity 
$ 

2011 

Balance as at 
April 24, 2011 
$ 

5.7
2.2
(0.3)
0.3
0.1
-
0.6
8.6

(40.5)
(2.8)
7.5 
(12.5)
163.2 
65.2 
20.2 
(19.3)
18.3 
(5.4)
193.9 

1.5 
(1.1)
(0.5)
(0.2)
- 
- 
0.6 
0.3 

(8.1)
(1.4)
13.7 
2.2 
45.4 
3.6 
3.9 
(2.2)
- 
1.1 
58.2 

2012
$

15.2
(0.8)
14.4

281.1
(19.0)
262.1

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
3.8 
0.2 
4.0 

(0.4) 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(8.1) 
0.7 
(7.8) 

2011 
$ 

12.9 
- 
12.9 

259.9 
(15.6) 
244.3 

7.2   
1.1   
(0.8)   
0.1   
0.1   
3.8   
1.4   
12.9   

(49.0)  
(4.2)  
21.2  
(10.3)  
208.6  
68.8  
24.1  
(21.5)  
10.2  
(3.6)  
244.3  

2010 
$ 

8.6   
-   
8.6   

215.9  
(22.0)  
193.9  

Deferred income tax liabilities that would be payable on the retained earnings of certain subsidiaries have not been recognized because such amounts 
are not expected to materialize in the foreseeable future. Temporary differences related to these investments amounted to $383.2 ($198.1 in 2011). 

10.  Net earnings per share 

The following table presents the information for the computation of basic and diluted net earnings per share: 

Net earnings available to Class A and B shareholders  

Weighted average number of shares (in thousands)  
Dilutive effect of stock options (in thousands)  
Weighted average number of diluted shares (in thousands)  

Basic net earnings per share available for Class A and B shareholders  

Diluted net earnings per share available for Class A and B shareholders  

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
457.6 

180,420 
3,163 
183,583 

2.54 

2.49 

2011
(52 weeks) 

$  
369.2  

184,637  
3,577  
188,214  

2.00  

1.96  

In calculating diluted net earnings per share for 2012, no stock options (438,035 excluded stock options in 2011) are excluded due to their antidilutive effect. 

During its July 10, 2012 meeting, the Corporation’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) declared a dividend of CA$0.075 per share to shareholders on record as 
at July 19, 2012 and approved its payment for August 2, 2012. 

During fiscal 2012, the Board declared total dividends averaging CA$0.275 per share. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 59 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

11.  Supplementary information relating to the consolidated statements of cash flows 

The changes in non-cash working capital are detailed as follows: 

Accounts receivable 
Inventories 
Prepaid expenses 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Income taxes payable 

12.  Accounts receivable 

Trade accounts receivable and vendor rebates receivable 
Credit and debit cards receivable 
Environmental costs receivable (Note 20) 
Other accounts receivable 

13.  Inventories 

Merchandise – retail 
Motor fuel 
Merchandise – distribution centres 

2012 
(53 weeks) 
$ 
(24.5) 
(3.7) 
(5.7) 
87.0 
31.6 
84.7 

2011
(52 weeks)

$  
(41.8)  
(45.1)  
(0.7)  

105.0 
(27.6)  
(10.2)  

2012
$
169.0
206.2
2.1
43.4
420.7

2012
$
362.4
161.0
20.5
543.9

2011 
$ 
120.3 
195.2 
3.3 
30.3 
349.1 

2011 
$ 
329.4 
178.2 
18.4 
526.0 

2010  
$  
117.2  
135.5  
3.1  
25.0  
280.8  

2010  
$  
320.8  
129.4  
19.7  
469.9  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 60 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

14.  Property and equipment 

As at April 26, 2010 
Cost 
Accumulated depreciation and 

amortization 
Net book amount 

Portion related to finance leases 

Year ended April 24, 2011 
Net book amount, beginning 
Effect of exchange rate variations 
Additions 
Business acquisitions 
Disposals 
Depreciation expense 
Transfers 
Net book amount, end 

As at April 24, 2011 
Cost 
Accumulated depreciation and 

amortization 
Net book amount 

Portion related to finance leases 

Year ended April 29, 2012 
Net book amount, beginning 
Effect of exchange rate variations 
Additions 
Business acquisitions 
Disposals 
Depreciation expense 
Transfers 
Net book amount, end 

As at April 29, 2012 
Cost 
Accumulated depreciation and 

amortization 
Net book amount 

Portion related to finance leases 

Land
$

551.1

-
551.1

551.1
2.4
15.1
11.4
(9.9)
-
-
570.1

570.1

-
570.1

570.1
(1.4)
13.3
113.6
(12.3)
-
-
683.3

683.3

-
683.3

Building and 
building 
components 
$

Equipment
$

Leasehold 
improvements 
$ 

548.7

(140.3)
408.4

0.2

408.4
3.8
30.2
10.7
(9.3)
(33.7)
(13.6)
396.5

564.8

(168.3)
396.5

0.2

396.5
(2.1)
22.8
63.1
(9.3)
(36.5)
-
434.5

631.7

(197.2)
434.5

0.1

1,412.3

(655.8)
756.5

7.7

756.5
8.3
134.6
7.3
(12.2)
(140.1)
30.7
785.1

1 576.3

(791.2)
785.1

11.2

785.1
(4.7)
218.0
88.6
(16.4)
(146.3)
0.7
925.0

1,812.4

(887.4)
925.0

12.1

389.3 

(190.4) 
198.9 

198.9 
3.0 
37.7 
- 
(2.0) 
(36.8) 
(17.1) 
183.7 

401.1 

(217.4) 
183.7 

183.7 
(1.8) 
50.6 
16.1 
(2.1) 
(40.3) 
(0.7) 
205.5 

454.4 

(248.9) 
205.5 

Total

$  

2,901.4  

(986.5)  
1,914.9  

7.9  

1,914.9  
17.5  
217.6  
29.4  
(33.4)  
(210.6)  

-

1,935.4  

3 112.3  

(1,176.9)  
1,935.4  

11.4  

1,935.4
(10.0)
304.7
281.4
(40.1)
(223.1)
-
2,248.3

3,581.8

(1,333.5)
2,248.3

12.2  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 61 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

15.  Goodwill and Intangible assets 

Goodwill
$

Trademarks

Fuel supply 
agreements

Licenses 

425.3
-
425.3

425.3
9.2
-
7.0
(0.6)
-
440.9

440.9
-
440.9

440.9
(5.5)
-
67.5
-
-
502.9

502.9
-
502.9

154.7
-
154.7

154.7
-
-
-
-
-
154.7

154.7
-
154.7

154.7
-
-
-
-
-
154.7

154.7
-
154.7

-
-
-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-
-
45.8
(0.1)
(15.8)
29.9

45.5
(15.6)
29.9

18.8 
- 
18.8 

18.8 
- 
0.5 
- 
- 
- 
19.3 

19.3 
- 
19.3 

19.3 
- 
0.2 
- 
(0.1)   
- 
19.4 

19.4 
- 
19.4 

As at April 26, 2010 
Cost 
Accumulated amortization 
Net book amount 

Year ended April 24, 2011 
Net book amount, beginning 
Effect of exchange rate variations 
Additions 
Business acquisitions 
Disposals 
Depreciation expense 
Net book amount, end 

As at April 24, 2011 
Cost 
Accumulated amortization 
Net book amount 

Year ended April 29, 2012 
Net book amount, beginning 
Effect of exchange rate variations 
Additions 
Business acquisitions 
Disposals 
Depreciation expense 
Net book amount, end 

As at April 29, 2012 
Cost 
Accumulated amortization 
Net book amount 

16.  Other assets 

Investment contract including an embedded total return swap (Note 24) 
Environmental costs receivable (Note 20) 
Deferred charges, net 
Deposits 
Other 

17.  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Accounts payable and accrued expenses 
Taxes payable 
Salaries and related benefits 
Deferred credits 
Other 

2012
$
13.4
13.0
9.1
7.3
25.4
68.2

2012
$
812.7
91.1
74.3
14.7
32.9
1,025.7

Other 
$ 

44.0 
(29.3) 
14.7 

14.7 
0.4 
4.7 
- 
(1.0) 
(4.2) 
14.6 

48.2 
(33.6) 
14.6 

14.6 
(0.2) 
3.4 
- 
(0.1) 
(4.7) 
13.0 

51.7 
(38.7) 
13.0 

2011 
$ 
10.0 
14.8 
7.4 
2.0 
23.8 
58.0 

2011 
$ 
701.7 
109.7 
78.8 
13.4 
32.9 
936.5 

Total

$  

217.5  
(29.3)  
188.2  

188.2  
0.4  
5.2
-
(1.0)
(4.2)
188.6

222.2  
(33.6)  
188.6  

188.6  
(0.2)  
3.6  
45.8  
(0.3)  
(20.5)  
217.0  

271.3  
(54.3)  
217.0  

2010  
$  
3.5  
17.6  
9.4  
1.6  
23.7  
55.8  

2010  
$  
618.2  
87.4  
69.3  
14.7  
32.1  
821.7  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 62 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

18.  Long-term debt 

US dollar term revolving unsecured operating credit A, maturing in September 2012 (a) 
Canadian dollar term revolving unsecured operating credit A, maturing in September 

US dollar term revolving unsecured operating credit B, maturing in September 2012 (a) 
Canadian dollar term revolving unsecured operating credit B, maturing in September 

US dollar term revolving unsecured operating credit D, maturing in December 2016 (b) 
Canadian dollar term revolving unsecured operating credit D, maturing in December 

2012 (a) 

2012 (a)  

2016 (b) 

Subordinated unsecured debt, at amortized cost (d)  
Note payable, secured by the assets of certain stores, 8.75%, repayable in monthly 

instalments, maturing in 2019 

Obligations related to buildings and equipment under finance leases, rates varying 

from 0.44% to 12.28%, payable on various dates until 2019  

Current portion of long-term debt 

(a) Term revolving unsecured operating credits A, B and C 

2012
$
312.7

13.6
147.3

6.7
116.0

53.0
-

3.6

12.3
665.2
484.4
180.8

2011 
$ 
330.4 

- 
155.6 

- 
- 

- 
- 

3.9 

11.6 
501.5 
4.6 
496.9 

2010  
$  
185.6  

52.4  
87.4  

24.6  
-  

-  
351.7  

4.2  

10.4  
716.3  
4.4  
711.9  

As  at  April  29,  2012,  the  Corporation  has  credit  agreements  consisting  of  three  revolving  unsecured  facilities  of  initial  maximum  amounts  of  $650.0 
(Operating credit A), $310.0 (Operating credit B) and $40.0 (Operating credit C) each, with initial terms of five years, 51 months and 42 months respectively. 
Following the new credit agreement signed and described below in (b), the maximum amounts available were reduced to $326.0 for Operating credit A and 
$154.0 for Operating credit B. The amount available for Operating credit C remained the same. The used portion of the revolving facilities in excess of the 
reduced initial amounts was transferred to the new credit facility described below in (b).  

The credit facilities are available in the form of a term revolving unsecured operating credit, available i) in Canadian dollars, ii) in US dollars, iii) in the form of 
Canadian dollar bankers’ acceptances, with stamping fees and iv) in the form of standby letters of credit not exceeding $50.0 or the equivalent in Canadian 
dollars,  with  applicable  fees.  Depending  on  the  form  and  the  currency  of  the  loan,  the  amounts  borrowed  bear  interest  at  variable  rates  based  on  the 
Canadian prime rate, the bankers’ acceptance rate, the US base rate or the LIBOR rate plus a variable margin; 

Standby  fees,  which  vary  based  on  a  leverage  ratio  and  on  the  utilization  rate  of  the  credit  facilities,  apply  to  the  unused  portion  of  the  credit  facilities. 
Stamping fees, standby letters of credit fees and the variable margin used to determine the interest rate applicable to amounts borrowed are determined 
according to a leverage ratio of the Corporation. 

Under the credit agreements, the Corporation must maintain certain financial ratios and respect certain restrictive provisions. 

(b) Term revolving unsecured operating credit D 

On December 9, 2011, the Corporation entered into a new credit agreement consisting of a revolving unsecured facility of an initial maximum amount of 
$1,000.0 (Operating credit D) with an initial term of five years. The credit facility is available in the following forms: 

 

 

A  term  revolving  unsecured operating  credit,  available  i) in  Canadian dollars,  ii)  in  US dollars,  iii)  in the form of  Canadian  dollar  bankers’ 
acceptances, with stamping fees and iv) in the form of standby letters of credit not exceeding $100.0 or the equivalent in Canadian dollars, 
with applicable fees. Depending on the form and the currency of the loan, the amounts borrowed bear interest at variable rates based on the 
Canadian prime rate, the bankers’ acceptance rate, the US base rate or LIBOR plus a variable margin; and 

An unsecured line of credit in the maximum amount of $50.0, available in Canadian or US dollars, bearing interest at variable rates based, 
depending on the form and currency of the loan, on the Canadian prime rate, the US prime rate or the US base rate plus a variable margin. 

Standby fees, which vary based on a leverage ratio and on the utilization rate of the credit facility, apply to the unused portion of the credit facility. Stamping 
fees, standby letters of credit fees and the variable margin used to determine the interest rate applicable to amount borrowed are determined according to a 
leverage ratio of the Corporation. 

Under the credit agreement, the Corporation must maintain certain financial ratios and respect certain restrictive provisions. 

(c) Unsecured non-revolving acquisition credit facility 

On  April  16,  2012,  the  Corporation  entered  into  a  new  credit  agreement  consisting  of  an  unsecured  non-revolving  acquisition  credit  facility  of  an  initial 
maximum amount of $3,200.0 (“acquisition facility”) with an initial term of three years. The acquisition facility is available exclusively to finance, directly or 
indirectly,  the  acquisition  of  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  ASA  and  the  related  acquisition  costs  or  the  repayment  of  any  of  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  ASA  and  its 
subsidiaries’ outstanding debt. The acquisition facility is available i) in Canadian dollars by the way of prime rate loans or bankers’ acceptances, ii) in US 
dollars  by  the  way  of  US  base  rate  loans  or  LIBOR  loans.  Depending  on  the  form  and  the  currency  of  the  loan,  the  amounts  borrowed  bear  interest  at 
variable rates based on the Canadian prime rate, the bankers’ acceptance rate, the US base rate or LIBOR plus a variable margin. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 63 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

18.  Long-term debt (continued) 

Under  the  credit  agreement,  the  Corporation  must  maintain  certain  financial  ratios  and  respect  certain  restrictive  provisions.  The  acquisition  facility  was 
unused as at April 29, 2012. 

As at April 29, 2012, the weighted average effective interest rate for Operating credits A, B, C and D is 0.82% (0.75% in 2011 and 0.86% in 2010) for the US 
dollar portion and 1.95% (1.05% in 2010) for the Canadian dollar portion. In addition, CA$1.4 (CA$0.6 in 2011 and CA$0.9 in 2010) and $28.5 ($29.4 in 2011 
and $26.6 in 2010) are used for standby letters of credit. As at April 29, 2012, April 24, 2011 and April 26, 2010, the available lines of credit were unused and 
the Corporation was in compliance with the restrictive provisions and ratios imposed by the credit agreements. As at April 29, 2012, April 24, 2011 and April 
26, 2010, Operating credit C was unused. 

(d) Subordinated unsecured debt 

During  fiscal  2011,  the  Corporation  proceeded  to  the  early  redemption  of  its  Subordinated  unsecured  debt  (the  “debt”)  at  a  price  of  101.25%  of  the 
principal amount. The total amount disbursed for the redemption was $354.4, consisting of the nominal value of $350.0 plus the premium of $4.4. At 
time of redemption, the debt had a book value of $351.4. Therefore, a pre-tax negative net impact of $3.0 was recorded to earnings. This negative net 
impact comprises the $4.4 premium paid, net of a $1.4 gain which represents the difference between the debt’s book value of $351.4 and the nominal 
value of $350.0. The debt of a nominal amount of $350.0 initially matured on December 15, 2013 and bore interest at a nominal rate of 7.5% (effective 
rate of 7.35%). The debt agreement imposed restrictions on certain transactions. 

As for the consolidated cash flows presentation, the total amount disbursed of $354.4 is divided in three distinct amounts: 

1. 

2. 

3. 

A premium of $4.4 paid for the early redemption. This amount is included in operating activities. 

An amount of $17.4 which represents financing fees paid at the issuance of the debt during fiscal year 2004. This amount is presented as 
Deemed interest on repayment of long-term debt under operating activities. 

An amount of $332.6, which represents the net amount received at the issuance of the debt during fiscal year 2004, which is the nominal 
value of $350.0 less financing fees of $17.4. The amount of $332.6 is presented under financing activities. 

Instalments on long-term debt for the next fiscal years are as follows: 

2013 
2014 
2015  
2016 
2017 
2018 and thereafter 

Interest expense included in minimum lease payments 

19.  Deferred credits and other liabilities 

Deferred rent expense 
Accrued pension benefit liability (Note 23) 
Deferred branding credits 
Deferred credits  
Other liabilities 

Obligations 
related to 
buildings and 
equipment 
under finance 
leases 
$ 
4.3 
3.9 
2.9 
1.8 
1.3 
0.4 
14.6 
2.3 
12.3 

Other loans 
denominated in 
US dollars 

$ 
460.3 
0.4 
0.4 
0.4 
116.5 
1.6 

Other loans 
denominated in 
Canadian dollars
CA$
19.9
-
-
-
52.0
-

2012
$
41.2
39.5
13.8
4.6
62.3
161.4

2011 
$ 
34.2 
32.3 
12.6 
8.0 
52.4 
139.5 

2010  
$  
27.0  
27.2  
14.5  
12.6  
46.7  
128.0  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 64 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

20.  Provisions 

The reconciliation of the Corporation’s main provisions is as follows: 

Asset retirement 
obligations 

(a)   
$   

60.8 
0.7 
(1.5)   
4.8 
2.1 
- 
- 

(0.4)   
66.5 

56.4 
0.5 
(1.6)   
4.5 
0.4 
- 
- 

0.6 
60.8 

2012 

Balance, beginning of year 
Liabilities incurred 
Liabilities settled 
Accretion expense 
Business acquisitions 
Reversal of provisions 
Change in estimates 
Effect of exchange rate 

variations 

Balance, end of year 
Current portion of provisions 
Long-term portion of provisions 

2011 

Balance, beginning of year 
Liabilities incurred 
Liabilities settled 
Accretion expense 
Business acquisitions 
Reversal of provisions 
Change in estimates 
Effect of exchange rate 

variations 

Balance, end of year 
Current portion of provisions 
Long-term portion of provisions 

Provision for 
site restoration 
costs 
(b)

Provision for 
workers’ 
compensation 
(c)

$  

$  

Provision for 
general liability
(c)
$

Other 
provisions 
$ 

25.5 
8.9 
(7.8)
0.3 
28.8 
(3.1)
(0.2)

(0.1)
52.3 

26.6 
7.7 
(6.2)
0.3 
0.6 
(3.8)
- 

0.3 
25.5 

25.0 
14.3 
(14.3)
0.7 
- 
- 
- 

- 
25.7 

23.3 
15.7 
(14.4)
0.5 
- 
(0.1)
- 

- 
25.0 

13.7 
5.5 
(6.3)
0.1 
- 
- 
0.1 

- 
13.1 

12.0 
9.0 
(7.4)
0.1 
- 
(0.1)
0.1 

- 
13.7 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

0.8 
- 
(0.8) 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

Total

$  

125.0 
29.4 
(29.9)
5.9 
30.9 
(3.1)
(0.1)

(0.5)
157.6 

50.1   
107.5   

119.1   
32.9   
(30.4)  
5.4   
1.0   
(4.0)
0.1   

0.9 
125.0   
36.3   
88.7   

(a)  The total undiscounted amount of estimated cash flows to settle the asset retirement obligations is approximately $148.8 and is expected to be 
incurred  over  the  next  40  years.  Should  changes  occur  in  estimated  future  removal  costs,  tank  useful  lives,  lease  terms  or  governmental 
regulatory requirements, revisions to the liability could be made. 
(b)  Site restoration costs should be incurred over the next 20 years. 
(c)  Workers’ compensation and general liability indemnities should be disbursed over the next five years. 

Environmental costs 

The Corporation is subject to Canadian and US legislations governing the storage, handling and sale of motor fuel and related products. The Corporation 
considers that it is compliant with all important aspects of the current environmental legislations. 

The  Corporation  has  an  ongoing  training  program  for  its  employees  on  environmental  issues  and  performs  preventive  site  testing  and  site  restoration  in 
cooperation with regulatory authorities. The Corporation also examines its motor fuel equipment annually. 

In each of the US states in which the Corporation operates, with the exception of Michigan, Iowa, Florida, Arizona, Texas, West Virginia and Washington 
State, there is a state fund to cover the cost of certain environmental remediation activities after the applicable trust fund deductible is met, which varies by 
state.  These  state  funds  provide  insurance  for  motor  fuel  facilities  operations  to  cover  some  of  the  costs  of  cleaning  up  certain  contamination  to  the 
environment caused by the usage of underground motor fuel equipment. Underground motor fuel storage tank registration fees and/or a motor fuel taxes in 
each of the states finance the trust funds. The Corporation pays annual registration fees and remits sales taxes to applicable states. Insurance coverage is 
different in the various states. 

In order to provide for the above-mentioned restoration costs, the Corporation has recorded a $52.3 provision for environmental costs as at April 29, 2012 
($25.5 as at April 24, 2011 and $26.6 as at April 26, 2010). Of this amount, $19.6 ($11.5 as at April 24, 2011 and $10.1 as at April 26, 2010) is included in 
current provisions and the remainder is included in long-term provisions. Furthermore, the Corporation has recorded an amount of $15.1 for environmental 
costs receivable from trust funds as at April 29, 2012 ($18.1 as at April 24, 2011 and $20.7 as at April 26, 2010), of which $2.1 ($3.3 as at April 24, 2011 and 
$3.1 as at April 26, 2010) is included in Accounts receivable and the remainder is included in Other assets. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 65 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

21.  Capital stock 

Authorized 

Unlimited number of shares without par value 

First and second preferred shares  issuable in series, non-voting, ranking prior to  other classes of shares with respect to dividends and  payment of 
capital upon dissolution. The Board of Directors is authorized to determine the designation, rights, privileges, conditions and restrictions relating to each 
series of shares prior to their issuance. 

Class A multiple voting and participating shares, ten votes per share except for certain situations which provide for only one vote per share, convertible 
into Class B subordinate voting shares on a share-for-share basis at the holder’s option. Under the articles of amendment, no new Class A multiple 
voting shares may be issued. 

Class B subordinate voting and participating shares, convertible automatically into Class A multiple voting shares on a share-for-share basis upon the 
occurrence of certain events. 

The order of priority for the payment of dividends is as follows: 

 

 

 

first preferred shares; 

second preferred shares; and 

Class B subordinate voting shares and Class A multiple voting shares, ranking pari passu. 

Issued and fully paid 

The changes in number of outstanding shares are as follows: 

Class A multiple voting shares 
Balance, beginning of year 
Repurchase and cancellation of shares (a) (b) 
Conversion into Class B shares 
Balance, end of year 

Class B subordinate voting shares 

Balance, beginning of year 
Repurchase and cancellation of shares (a) (b) 
Issued as part of a previous acquisition 
Issued on conversion of Class A shares  
Stock options exercised  
Balance, end of year 

2012 

2011 

53,694,712 
(3,700) 
(4,600) 
53,686,412 

129,899,045 
(6,969,200) 
992 
4,600 
2,431,159 
125,366,596 

53,706,712 
(12,000) 
- 
53,694,712 

129,942,597 
(2,768,300) 
304 
- 
2,724,444 
129,899,045 

(a)  On  October  25,  2011,  the  Corporation  implemented  a  share  repurchase  program  to  repurchase  up  to  2,684,420  of  the  53,688,412  Class  A 
multiple voting shares and up to 11,126,400 of the 111,264,009 Class B subordinate voting shares issued and outstanding as at October 11, 
2011 (representing 5.0% of the Class A multiple voting shares issued and outstanding and 10.0% of the Class B subordinate voting shares of the 
public  float,  as  at  that  date,  respectively,  as  defined  by  applicable  rules).  In  accordance  with  Toronto  Stock  Exchange  requirements,  the 
Corporation can repurchase a daily maximum of 1,000 Class A multiple voting shares and of 82,118 Class B subordinate voting shares. When 
making such repurchases, the number of Class A multiple voting shares and of Class B subordinate voting shares in circulation is reduced and 
the proportionate interest of all remaining shareholders in the Corporation’s share capital is increased on a pro rata basis. All shares repurchased 
under the share repurchase program are cancelled upon repurchase. The share repurchase period will end no later than October 24, 2012. 

(b)  From October 25, 2010 to October 24, 2011, the Corporation had a share repurchase program to repurchase up to 2,685,335 of the 53,706,712 
Class A multiple voting shares and up to 11,621,801 of the 116,218,014 Class B subordinate voting shares issued and outstanding as at October 
20, 2010 (representing 5.0% of the Class A multiple voting shares issued and outstanding and 10.0% of the Class B subordinate voting shares of 
the  public  float,  as  at  that  date,  respectively,  as  defined  by  applicable  rules).  In  accordance  with  Toronto  Stock  Exchange  requirements,  the 
Corporation could repurchase a daily maximum of 1,000 Class A multiple voting shares and of 83,622 Class B subordinate voting shares. When 
making  such  repurchases,  the  number  of  Class  A  multiple  voting  shares  and  of  Class  B  subordinate  voting  shares  in  circulation  has  been 
reduced and the proportionate interest of all remaining shareholders in the Corporation’s share capital was increased on a pro rata basis. All 
shares repurchased under the share repurchase program were cancelled upon repurchase 

22.  Stock-based compensation and other stock-based payments 

Stock option plan 

The Corporation has a stock option plan (the “Plan”) under which it has authorized the grant of up to 16,892,000 stock options for the purchase of its Class B 
subordinate voting shares. 

Stock options have up to a ten-year term, vest 20.0% on the date of the grant and cumulatively thereafter on each anniversary date of the grant and are 
exercisable at the designated market price on the date of grant. The grant price of each stock option shall not be set below the weighted average closing 
price for a board lot of the Class B shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange for the five days preceding the grant. Each stock option is exercisable into one 
Class B share of the Corporation at the price specified in the terms of the stock option. During fiscal 2012, to allow option holders to proceed with a cashless 
exercise of their options, an agreement with a broker was put in place to allow them to receive a number of subordinate shares equivalent to the difference 
between the number of underlying subordinate shares required to settle the exercise of the options.   

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 66 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

22.  Stock-based compensation and other stock-based payments (continued) 

The table below presents the status of the Corporation’s stock option plan as at April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 and the changes therein during the years 
then ended:  

Outstanding, beginning of year 
Exercised 
Forfeited 
Outstanding, end of year 

Number of 
stock options

5,957,180
(2,460,676)
(8,000)
3,488,504

2012
Weighted 
average exercise 
price
CA$
11.25
8.15
16.35
13.42

Number of stock 
options 

8,697,098 
(2,724,444) 
(15,474) 
5,957,180 

2011
Weighted 
average 
exercise price
CA$
9.07
4.24
19.71
11.25

Exercisable stock options, end of year 

3,352,964

13.29

5,672,530 

10.97

For 2012, the weighted average share price at the date of exercise for options exercised was CA$30.25 (CA$21.16 in 2011). 
The following table presents information on the stock options outstanding and exercisable as at April 29, 2012: 

Range of 
exercise prices 
CA$ 
6 – 8 
8 – 12 
12 – 16 
16 – 20 
20 – 26 

Number of  
stock options 
outstanding as at 
April 29, 2012 

Options outstanding
Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 
(years)

1,032,200 
897,500 
192,500 
917,060 
449,244 
3,488,504 

0.28
1.48
6.35
4.45
4.51

Weighted 
average 
exercise price
CA$
7.36
10.22
13.98
17.70
24.74
13.42

Number of  
stock options 
exercisable as at 
April 29, 2012 

Options exercisable  

Weighted
 average 
exercise price

1,032,200 
897,500 
140,740 
833,280 
449,244 
3,352,964 

CA$  
7.36  
10.22  
13.99  
17.65  
24.74  
13.29  

For 2012, compensation cost charged to the consolidated statements of earnings amounts to $0.4 ($1.1 in 2011). 

Deferred Share Unit Plan 

The Corporation has a Deferred Share Unit Plan for the benefit of its external directors allowing them, at their option, to receive all or a portion of their annual 
compensation and directors’ fee in the form of Deferred Share Units (“DSUs”). A DSU is a notional unit, equivalent in value to the Corporation’s Class B 
share. Upon leaving the Board of Directors, participants are entitled to receive the payment of their cumulated DSUs either a) in the form of cash based on 
the price of the Corporation’s Class B shares as traded on the open market on the date of payment, or b) in Class B shares bought by the Corporation on the 
open market on behalf of the participant. 

The DSU expense and the related liability are recorded at the grant date. The liability is adjusted periodically to reflect any variation in the market value of the 
Class B shares. As at April 29, 2012, the Corporation has a total of 80,723 DSUs outstanding (80,704 as at April 24, 2011 and 66,444 as at April 26, 2010) 
and an obligation of $3.5 ($2.2 as at April 24, 2011 and $1.2 as at April 26, 2010) is recorded in deferred credits and other liabilities. The compensation cost 
amounts to $1.8 in 2012 and $0.8 in 2011. 

Phantom Stock Units 

The  Corporation  has  a  Phantom  Stock  Units  (“PSU”)  Plan  allowing  the  Board  of  Directors,  through  its  Human  Resources  and  Corporate  Governance 
Committee, to grant PSUs to the officers and selected key employees of the Corporation (the “Participants”). A PSU is a notional unit whose value is based 
on the weighted average reported closing price for a board lot of the Corporation’s Class B subordinated voting share (the “Class B share”) on the Toronto 
Stock Exchange for the five trading days immediately preceding the grant date. The PSU provides the Participant with the opportunity to earn a cash award 
based on the weighted average reported closing price for a board lot of the Corporation’s Class B subordinated voting share (the “Class B share”) on the 
Toronto Stock Exchange for the five trading days immediately preceding the vesting date of the PSU. Each PSU initially granted vests no later than one day 
prior  to  the  third  anniversary  of  the  grant  date  subject  namely  to  the  achievement  of  performance  objectives  of  the  Corporation,  based  on  external  and 
internal benchmarks, over a three-year performance period. PSUs are not dilutive since they are payable solely in cash. 

During 2012, the Corporation granted a total of 140,626 PSUs (192,799 in 2011) while it cancelled 61,257 PSUs (13,054 in 2011) and paid 11,103 (1,082 in 
2011). As at April 29, 2012, 435,883 PSUs are outstanding (367,617 as at April 24, 2011 and 188,954 as at April 26, 2010) and an obligation of $5.7 is 
recorded in accounts payable and accrued liabilities and $6.4 is recorded in deferred credits and other liabilities ($5.0 as at April 24, 2011 and $1.1 as at April 
26, 2010). For 2012, the compensation cost amounts to $2.6 ($1.9 for 2011). 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 67 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

23.  Employee future benefits 

The Corporation has a number of funded and unfunded defined benefit and defined contribution plans that provide retirement benefits to certain employees. 

Defined benefit plans 

The Corporation measures its accrued benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets for accounting purposes on the last Sunday of April of each year. 
The most recent actuarial valuation of the pension plans for funding purposes was as at December 31, 2011 and the next required valuation will be as at 
December 31, 2012. 

Information about the Corporation's defined benefit plans, in aggregate, is as follows: 

Accrued benefit obligation 

Balance, beginning of year 

  Current service cost 

Interest cost 
Benefits paid 
Actuarial losses 
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations 
Balance, end of year 

Plans’ assets 

Fair value, beginning of year 
Expected return on plans’ assets 
Actuarial gains 
Employer contributions 
Benefits paid 
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations 
Fair value, end of year 

2012 
$ 

58.0 
1.5 
2.9 
(3.3) 
6.9 
(1.5) 
64.5 

2012 
$ 

25.5 
1.1 
0.3 
0.9 
(2.1) 
(0.7) 
25.0 

Reconciliation of the funded status of the benefit plans to the amount recorded in the consolidated financial statements: 

Accrued benefit obligation 
Fair value of plans’ assets 
Funded status of plan - deficit 
Unamortized past service cost 
Accrued benefit liability 

2012
$
(64.5)
25.0
(39.5)
-
(39.5)

2011 
$ 
(58.0) 
25.5 
(32.5) 
0.2 
(32.3) 

2011  
$  

50.9   
1.4   
2.8   
(2.2)  
2.5   
2.6   
58.0   

2011  
$  

23.3   
1.2   
0.7   
0.5   
(1.4)
1.2   
25.5   

2010
$
(50.9)
23.3
(27.6)
0.4
(27.2)

As at April 29, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation for unfunded pension plans amounts to $38.9 ($31.1 as at April 24, 2011 and $26.5 as at April 26, 2010).  

The accrued benefit liability is included in deferred credits and other liabilities. 

As at the measurement date, plans’ assets consist of: 

Asset category 

Equity securities 
Debt securities and cash 
Total 

2012
%

30.8
69.2
100.0

Percentage of plans’ assets

2011 
% 

29.9 
70.1 
100.0 

2010
%

27.1
72.9
100.0

The expected global rate of return on plans’ assets is based on the weighted average of expected returns of the various assets in the plans. Expected returns 
on plans’ assets estimated by the plans’ administrator are based on historical returns and analysts’ market predictions concerning these assets for the next 
12 months. 

For fiscal 2012, the effective return on plans’ assets amounts to $1.4 ($1.9 in 2011). No individual investment is greater than 5% of plans’ total asset value. 

The Corporation’s pension benefit expense for the fiscal year is determined as follows: 

Current service cost, net of employee contributions 
Interest cost 
Expected return on plans’ assets 
Past service cost 

Pension expense for the year  

2012
$
1.5
2.9
(1.1) 
0.2
3.5

2011  
$  
1.4  
2.8  
(1.1)
0.2  
3.3  

The expense for the year is included in Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses in the consolidated statement of earnings. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 68 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

23.  Employee future benefits (continued) 

The amount recognized in Other comprehensive income for the fiscal year is determined as follows: 

Actuarial losses 
Less: deferred taxes 

Amount recognized in Other comprehensive income  

2012
$
(6.6) 
1.7
(4.9) 

2011  
$  
(1.8)  
0.6
(1.2)  

The accumulated amounts recognized in Other comprehensive income for actuarial gains and losses are described as follows: 

Balance, beginning of 2011 
Actuarial losses recognized in 2011 
Balance, end of 2011 

Actuarial losses recognized in 2012 
Balance, end of 2012 

$
-
(1.8)
(1.8)

(6.6)
(8.4)

The Corporation expects to make a contribution of $2.5 to the defined benefit plans during the next financial year. 

The significant weighted average actuarial assumptions which management considers the most likely to determine the accrued benefit obligations and the 
pension expense are the following: 

Accrued benefit obligation 

Discount rate 
Rate of compensation increase 

Pension expense 

Discount rate 
Expected rate of return on plans’ assets 
Rate of compensation increase 

2010  
%  
5.50  
4.00  

2012
%
4.80
3.90

2012
%
5.25
4.75
4.00

2011 
% 
5.25 
4.00 

2011 
% 
5.50 
5.00 
4.00 

Experience adjustments are as follows (amounts prior to the date of transition are not presented as the Corporation applies the exemption provided in 
IFRS 1): 

Present value of defined benefit obligation 
Fair value of plans’ assets 
Deficit 

Experience adjustments on plans’ liabilities – 

Actuarial loss 

Experience adjustments on plans’ assets – 

Actuarial gain 

Defined contribution plans 

2010  
$  
(50.9)  
23.3  
(27.6)  

2012
$
(64.5)
25.0
(39.5)

(6.9)

0.3

2011 
$ 
(58.0) 
25.5 
(32.5) 

(2.5) 

0.7 

The Corporation’s total pension expense under its defined contribution plans and mandatory governmental plans for 2012 is $46.8 ($46.1 in 2011). 

Deferred compensation plan – United States operations 

The Corporation sponsors a deferred compensation plan that allows certain employees in its US operations to defer up to 25.0% of their base salary and 
100.0% of their cash bonuses for any given year. Interest accrued on the deferral and amounts due to the participants are generally payable on retirement, 
except in certain limited circumstances. Obligations under this plan amount to $15.0 as at April 29, 2012 ($13.2 as at April 24, 2011 and $9.6 as at April 26, 
2010) and are included in Deferred credits and other liabilities. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 69 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

24.  Financial instruments and capital risk management 

Financial risk management objectives and policies  

The  Corporation’s  activities  expose  it  to  a  variety  of  financial  risks:  foreign  currency  risk,  interest  rate  risk,  credit  risk,  liquidity  risk  and  price  risk.  The 
Corporation uses forwards to hedge certain risk exposures, primarily foreign currency and price risk. 

Foreign currency risk 

Most  of  the  Corporation’s  consolidated  revenues  and  expenses  are  received  or  denominated  in  the  functional  currency  of  the  markets  in  which  it  does 
business. Accordingly, the Corporation’s sensitivity to variations in foreign exchange rates is economically limited. 

The Corporation is exposed to foreign currency risk with respect to a portion of its long-term debt denominated in US dollars.  

As at April 29, 2012, with all other variables held constant, a hypothetical variation of 5.0% of the US dollar against the Canadian dollar would have had a net 
impact of $21.5 on Other comprehensive income. 

As at April 29, 2012, the Corporation was also exposed to foreign currency risk with respect to its potential acquisition of Statoil Fuel & Retail ASA for which 
the purchase price would be denominated in Norwegian kroners (“NOK”) and would be financed using the Corporation’s acquisition facility denominated in 
US dollars. As at April 29, 2012, the Corporation had forwards requiring it to deliver, at various dates  until July 26, 2012, US$2.22 billion in exchange for 
NOK12.82 billion, representing a weighted average rate of NOK5.7879 per US dollar. Variations in the fair value of the forwards are recorded to earnings. As 
at April 29, 2012, the unrealized gain on these forwards amounted to $17.0 million and was recorded to earnings of fiscal 2012.  Thus, as at April 29, 2012, 
with all other variables held constant, a hypothetical variation of 1.0% of the NOK against the US dollar would have had an impact of approximately $16.5 on 
Net earnings.  

Interest rate risk 

The Corporation is exposed to interest rate risk through the portion of its long-term debt bearing interest at a variable rate. The Corporation’s policy is to 
maintain a large portion of its borrowings in variable rate instruments using interest rate swaps when necessary. 

The  Corporation’s  fixed  rate  long-term  debt  is  exposed  to  a  risk  of  change  in  its  fair  value  due  to  changes  in  interest  rates.  During  fiscal  year  2011,  the 
Corporation proceeded with the early redemption of its subordinated unsecured debt. Therefore, the Corporation exposure to the risk of change in fair value 
is minimal since most of its long-term debt bears interest at a variable rate.  

The Corporation is exposed to a risk of change in cash flows due to changes in interest rates on its variable rate long-term debt and does not currently hold 
any  derivative  instruments  that  mitigate  this  risk.  The  Corporation  analyzes  its  interest  rate  risk  exposure  on  an  ongoing  basis.  Various  scenarios  are 
simulated taking into consideration refinancing, renewal of existing positions, alternative financing and hedging. Based on these scenarios, the Corporation 
calculates the impact on net earnings of a defined interest rate shift. Based on variable rate long-term debt balances as at April 29, 2012, the impact on net 
earnings of a 1.0% shift would have been $4.3. 

Credit risk 

The Corporation is exposed to credit risk with respect to Cash and cash equivalents, Trade accounts receivable and vendor rebates receivable, Credit and 
debit cards receivable and the investment contract including an embedded total return swap. 

Credit  risk  related  to  Trade  accounts  receivable  and  vendor  rebates  receivable  is  limited  considering  the  nature  of  the  Corporation’s  activities  and  its 
counterparties. As at April 29, 2012, no single creditor accounted for over 10.0% of total Trade accounts receivable and vendor rebates receivable and the 
related maximum credit risk exposure corresponds to their carrying amount. 

The  Corporation  mitigates  the  credit  risk  related  to  Cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  Credit  and  debit  cards  receivable  by  dealing  with  major  financial 
institutions that have very low or minimal credit risk. As at April 29, 2012, the maximum credit risk exposure related to Cash and cash equivalents and Credit 
and debit cards receivable corresponds to their carrying amount. 

The Corporation is exposed to credit risk arising from its embedded total return swap when this swap results in a receivable from the financial institutions. In 
accordance with its risk management policy, to reduce this risk, the Corporation has entered into this swap with a major financial institution with a very low 
credit risk.  

The Corporation is exposed to credit risk arising from its forwards when these contracts result in an asset. In accordance with its risk management policy, to 
reduce this risk, the Corporation has entered into these contracts with major financial institutions with very low credit risk.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 70 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

24.  Financial instruments and capital risk management (continued) 

Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Corporation will encounter difficulties in meeting its obligations associated with financial liabilities and lease commitments. The 
Corporation is exposed to this risk mainly through its Long-term debt, Accounts payable and accrued expenses and lease agreements. The Corporation’s 
liquidity is provided mainly by cash flows from operating activities and borrowings available under its revolving credit facilities. 

On an ongoing basis, the Corporation  monitors  rolling forecasts of its liquidity  reserve on the basis of expected cash flows taking into account operating 
needs, tax situation and capital requirements and ensures that it has sufficient flexibility under its available liquidity resources to meet its obligations. 

The contractual maturities of financial liabilities as at April 29, 2012 are as follows: 

Non-derivative financial liabilities (1) 
Accounts payable and accrued 

liabilities (2) 

Term revolving unsecured operating 

credit A 

Term revolving unsecured operating 

credit B 

Term revolving unsecured operating 

credit D 

Other long-term debt 

Carrying
amount
$

Contractual 
cash flows
$

Less than 
one year
$

Between one 
and two 
years
$

Between two 
and five 
years 
$ 

More than 
five years
$

916.0 

326.3 

154.0 

169.0 
15.9 
1,581.2 

916.0 

327.1 

154.4 

180.0 
19.4 
1,596.9 

916.0 

327.1 

154.4 

2.4 
5.0 
1,404.9 

- 

- 

- 

2.4 
4.5 
6.9 

- 

- 

- 

175.2 
7.8 
183.0 

- 

- 

- 

- 
2.1 
2.1 

(1)  Based on spot rates, as at April 29, 2012, for balances in Canadian dollars and balances bearing interest at variable rates. 
(2)  Excludes deferred credits as well as statutory accounts payable and accrued liabilities such as sales taxes, excise taxes, property taxes and 

certain payroll benefits. 

Price risk 

The Corporation is exposed to price risk with respect to its obligation related to its PSU Plan which fluctuates in part with the fair value of the Corporation’s 
Class B shares. To mitigate this risk, the Corporation has entered into a financial arrangement with an investment grade financial institution which includes an 
embedded total return swap with an underlying representing Class B shares recorded at fair market value on the consolidated balance sheet under Other 
assets. The financial arrangement is adjusted as needed to reflect new awards, adjustments and/or settlements of PSUs. As at April 29, 2012, the impact on 
net earnings or shareholders’ equity of a 5.0% shift of the value of the contract would not have been significant. 

Fair values 

The fair value of Trade accounts receivable and vendor rebates receivable, Credit and debit cards receivable and Accounts payable and accrued liabilities is 
comparable to their carrying amount given their short maturity and the carrying value of the Term revolving unsecured operating credits approximates their 
fair value given that their credit spread is similar to the credit spread the Corporation would obtain in similar conditions at the reporting date.  

The following methods and assumptions were used to determine the estimated fair value of each class of financial instruments: 

 

 

 

The fair value of the investment contract including an embedded total return swap is based on the fair market value of the Corporation’s Class B 
shares; 

The fair value of the forwards was determined by comparing the original rates of the contracts with rates prevailing at the revaluation date for 
contracts having similar values and maturities. 

The fair value of the subordinated unsecured debt was estimated based on the discounted cash flows of the debt at the Corporation’s estimated 
incremental borrowing rates for debt of the same remaining maturities. As at April 26, 2010, the subordinated unsecured debt’s had a carrying 
amount of $351.7 and a fair value of $357.0. 

Fair value hierarchy 

Fair value measurements recognized in the consolidated balance sheet are categorized in accordance with the following levels: 

Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; 
Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 but that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; and 
Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. 

The Corporation categorized the fair value measurement of the Instrument including an embedded total return swap and the forwards in Level 2, as they 
are primarily derived from observable market inputs, that are, quoted market prices. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 71 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

24.  Financial instruments and capital risk management (continued) 

Capital risk management  

The  Corporation’s  objectives  when  managing  capital  are  to  safeguard  its  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern  in  order  to  provide  returns  for 
shareholders  and  benefits  for  other  stakeholders  and  to  maintain  an  optimal  capital  structure  to  reduce  its  cost  of  capital.  The  Corporation’s  capital 
comprises  total  Shareholders’  equity  and  net  interest-bearing  debt.  Net  interest-bearing  debt  refers  to  Long-term  debt  and  its  current  portion,  net  of 
Cash and cash equivalents and temporary investments, if any. 

In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Corporation may issue new shares, redeem its shares, sell assets to reduce debt or adjust the amount 
of dividends paid to shareholders (Notes 18 and 21). 

In its capital structure, the Corporation considers its stock option, PSU and DSU plans (Note 22). The Corporation’s share repurchase program is also one of 
the tools it uses to achieve its objectives (Note 21). 

The Corporation monitors capital on the basis of the net interest-bearing debt to total capitalization ratio and also monitors its credit ratings as determined by 
third parties. As at the consolidated balance sheet date, the net interest-bearing debt to total capitalization ratio was as follows: 

Current portion of long-term debt 
Long-term debt 
Less: Cash and cash equivalents 
Net interest-bearing debt 

Shareholders’ equity 
Net interest-bearing debt 
Total capitalization 

Net interest-bearing debt to total capitalization ratio 

2012
$
484.4
180.8
304.3
360.9

2,174.6
360.9
2,535.5

14.2%

2011 
$ 
4.6 
496.9 
309.7 
191.8 

1,979.4 
191.8 
2,171.2 

8.8% 

2010
$
4.4
711.9
215.7
500.6

1,660.0
500.6
2,160.6

23.2%

Under its term revolving unsecured operating credits, the Corporation must meet the following ratios on a consolidated basis: 

 

 

A leverage ratio, which is the ratio of total Long-term debt less Cash and cash equivalents to EBITDA for the four most recent quarters. EBITDA 
(Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization) is a non-IFRS measure; 

A fixed charge coverage ratio, which is the ratio of EBITDAR for the four most recent quarters to the total interest expense and the rent payments 
in the same periods. EBITDAR is a non-IFRS measure and is calculated as EBITDA plus rent payments. 

The Corporation monitors these ratios regularly and is in compliance with these covenants. 

The Corporation is not subject to any other significant externally imposed capital requirement. 

25.  Contractual obligations 

Minimum lease payments 

As at April 29, 2012, the Corporation has entered into operating lease agreements expiring on various dates until 2032 which call for aggregate minimum 
lease payments of $1,555.0 in the United States and of CA$806.4 in Canada for the rental of commercial space, equipment and a warehouse. Several of 
these leases contain renewal options and certain sites are subleased to third parties. The minimum lease payments for the next fiscal years are as follows: 

Less than one year 
One to five years 
More than five years 

United States 
$ 
169.9 
577.9 
807.2 

Canada 
CA$ 
94.9 
275.2 
436.3 

As at April 29, 2012, the total amount of future minimum sublease payments expected to be received under sublease agreements related to these operating 
leases is $40.5. 

Purchase commitments 

The  Corporation  has  entered  into  various  product  purchase  agreements  that  require  it  to  purchase  minimum  amounts  or  quantities  of  merchandise  and 
motor fuel annually. The Corporation has generally exceeded such minimum requirements in the past and expects to continue doing so for the foreseeable 
future. Failure to satisfy the minimum purchase requirements could result in termination of the contracts, change in pricing of the products, payments to the 
applicable providers of a predetermined percentage of the commitments and repayments of a portion of rebates received. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 72 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

26.  Contingencies and guarantees 

Contingencies 

Various claims and legal proceedings have been initiated against the Corporation in the normal course of its operations. In management's opinion, these 
claims and proceedings are unfounded. Management estimates that any payments resulting from their outcome are not likely to have a substantial negative 
impact on the Corporation’s results and financial position.  

Guarantees 

The Corporation assigned a number of lease agreements for premises to third parties. Under some of these agreements, the Corporation retains ultimate 
responsibility to the landlord for payment of amounts under the lease agreements should the sublessees fail to pay. As at April 29, 2012, the total future lease 
payments under such agreements are approximately $1.3 and the fair value of the guarantee is not significant. Historically, the Corporation has not made 
any significant payments in connection with these indemnification provisions. 

27.  Segmented information 

The  Corporation  operates  convenience  stores  in  the  United  States  and  Canada.  It  essentially  operates  in  one  reportable  segment,  the  sale  of  goods  for 
immediate consumption and motor fuel through corporate stores or franchise operations. It operates a convenience store chain under three main banners, 
Couche-Tard, Mac’s and Circle K. Revenues from outside sources fall mainly into two categories: merchandise and services and motor fuel. 

Information on the principal revenue classes as well as geographic information is as follows: 

External customer revenues (a) 
Merchandise and services 
Motor fuel 

Gross profit 
Merchandise and services 
Motor fuel 

Total long-term assets (b) 

External customer revenues (a) 
Merchandise and services 
Motor fuel 

Gross profit 
Merchandise and services 
Motor fuel 

Total long-term assets (b) 

US
$

4,408.0
13,673.8
18,081.8

1,452.6
637.9
2,090.5

2,454.3

US
$

4,133.6
10,218.7
14,352.3

1,369.8
537.3
1,907.1

2,070.3

Canada 
$ 

2,190.9 
2,724.8 
4,915.7 

729.8 
148.8 
878.6 

633.7 

Canada 
$ 

2,049.9 
2,148.2 
4,198.1 

702.9 
135.7 
838.6 

590.8 

2012
(53 weeks)
Total
$

6,598.9
16,398.6
22,977.5

2,182.4
786.7
2,969.1

3,088.0

2011
(52 weeks)
Total
$

6,183.5
12,366.9
18,550.4

2,072.7
673.0
2,745.7

2,661.1

(a)  Geographic areas are determined according to where the Corporation generates operating income (where the sale takes place) and according to 

the location of the long-term assets. 

(b)  Excluding financial instruments, deferred tax assets and post-employment benefit assets. 

28. Subsequent events 

Subsequent to the end of fiscal 2012, between June 19, 2012 and June 29, 2012, the Corporation acquired 98.9% of the issued and outstanding shares of 
Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  (SFR/Oslo  Børs)  for  a  cash  consideration  of  51.20  Norwegian  Kroners  (“NOK”)  per  share  for  a  total  amount  of  NOK15.2 billion  or 
approximately  $2.6  billion.  Having  reached  a  shareholding  of  more  than  90%,  on  June  29,  2012,  in  accordance  with  Norwegian  laws,  the  Corporation 
initiated a compulsory acquisition process to buyback the participation of the remaining minority shareholders and ensure that Statoil Fuel & Retail becomes 
a wholly-owned subsidiary. 

Statoil Fuel & Retail is a leading Scandinavian road transport fuel retailer with over 100 years of operations in the region. Statoil Fuel & Retail operates a 
broad retail network across Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Poland, the Baltics (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania), and Russia with approximately 2,300 
stores, the majority of which offer fuel and convenience products while the others are automated (fuel only) stations. Statoil Fuel & Retail does business in 
several countries and owns the land for over 900 sites and buildings for over 1,700 sites. Statoil Fuel & Retail's other products include stationary energy, 
marine  fuel,  aviation  fuel,  lubricants  and  chemicals.  In  Europe,  Statoil  Fuel  &  Retail  owns  and  operates  12  key  terminals  as  well  as  38  depots  in  eight 
countries while it also operates approximately 400 road tankers. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 73 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

28. Subsequent events (continued) 

This transaction has been financed using the new acquisition facility (Note 18). 

Subsequent to the end of fiscal 2012, the Corporation entered into additional forwards requiring it to deliver, at various dates, US$1.25 billion in exchange for 
NOK7.32 billion, representing a weighted average rate of NOK5.8530 per US dollar. 

In total, the Corporation has entered into forwards requiring it to deliver US$3.47 billion in exchange for NOK20.14 billion, representing a weighted average 
rate of NOK5.8114 per US dollar which is a favorable rate compared to the rate of 5.75 in effect as at April 18, 2012, the date the offer was announced. 

Subsequently,  the  Corporation  modified  the  original  maturity  dates  of  certain  forwards  to  make  them  coincide  with  the  actual  disbursement  dates  for  the 
payment of Statoil Fuel & Retail shares. Thus, between June 15 and June 25, 2012, the Corporation used a significant portion of the forwards with a value of 
$2,570.1 million to pay for Statoil Fuel & Retail shares while the remaining NOK at its disposal as well as the NOK that will be received upon settlement of 
forwards that have not yet been settled will be used for the purchase of the remaining shares and to refinance a significant portion of Statoil Fuel & Retail 
existing long-term debt, which is denominated in NOK. 

In  May  2012,  subsequent  to  the  end  of  the  fiscal  2012,  the  Corporation  acquired  20  company-operated  stores  operating  in  Texas,  United  States  from 
Signature Austin Stores. The Corporation leases the real estate for all sites. 

29. First-time adoption of IFRS 

These are the first annual consolidated financial statements of the Corporation prepared in accordance with IFRS as issued by the IASB. The date of the 
Corporation’s transition to IFRS is April 26, 2010.  

The Corporation’s IFRS accounting policies presented in note 3 have been applied in preparing the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 
April 29, 2012, for the comparative information and for the opening consolidated balance sheet as at the date of transition except for certain mandatory 
exceptions and elected exemptions listed below. 

The Corporation has applied IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards in preparing its first IFRS consolidated financial 
statements.  The  effects  of  the  transition  to  IFRS  on  the  consolidated  balance  sheet,  consolidated  equity,  consolidated  earnings  and  comprehensive 
income and consolidated cash flows are presented in this section and are further explained in the explanatory notes that accompany the tables.  

First-time adoption exemptions 

Upon transition, IFRS 1 imposes certain mandatory exceptions and permits certain exemptions from full retrospective application. The Corporation has 
applied the mandatory exceptions and the following optional exemptions: 

Mandatory exceptions applied by the Corporation:  

 

 

 

Financial assets and liabilities that had been de-recognized before April 26, 2010 under Canadian GAAP have not been recognized under 
IFRS. 

The Corporation has only applied hedge accounting in the opening consolidated balance sheet where all the requirements in IAS 39 were 
met at the date of transition. 

The estimates previously established under Canadian GAAP have not been revised following the adoption of IFRS, unless it was necessary 
to take into account differences in accounting policies. 

Other optional exemptions adopted by the Corporation: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Corporation has elected not to apply IFRS 3 “Business Combinations” retrospectively to business combinations that occurred before the 
date of transition (April 26, 2010), including business acquisitions made by the joint venture. See note g) for an explanation of the effect of 
this exemption. 

For all its employee future benefits plans, the Corporation has elected to recognize all cumulative actuarial gains and losses existing at the 
transition date in retained earnings. See note d) for an explanation of the effect of this exemption. Furthermore, the Corporation has elected 
to use the exemption not to disclose the defined benefit plan surplus/deficit and experience gains and losses before the date of transition. 

The Corporation has elected not to retrospectively recognize the effect on the assets of the variances related to its existing asset retirement 
obligation and similar liabilities, which may have occurred before the transition date.  

The Corporation elected to use facts and circumstances existing as at April 26, 2010 to determine whether an arrangement signed before 
April 26, 2004 contains a lease. The arrangements signed after that date were evaluated under Canadian GAAP and were not analyzed in 
detail since this analysis would have given similar conclusions as per IAS 17 and IFRIC 4.  

The Corporation elected to avail itself of the exemption provided under IFRS 1 and applied IFRS 2 for all equity instruments granted after 
April 29, 2002. 

The Corporation elected to reset all cumulative translation adjustments to zero in opening retained earnings at its transition date. 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 74 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
$

S
R
F

I

e
c
n
a
l
a
B

r
e
d
n
u
t
e
e
h
s

)
i

$

l
a
s
r
e
v
e
r

e
v
i
t
a
l
u
m
u
C

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

t
n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a

j

)
h

$

s
e
c
n
e
r
e
f
f
i
d

n
o
i
t
a
t
n
e
s
e
r
P

e
r
u
t
n
e
v

i

t
n
o
J

n
o
i
t
p
o
k
c
o
t
S

S
R
F

I

h
t
i

w
s
m
e
t
i

g
n

i
l
i

c
n
o
c
e
R

)
d

$

e
r
u
t
u
f

s
t
i
f
e
n
e
b

e
e
y
o
p
m
E

l

)
c

$

s
u
o
r
e
n
O

s
t
c
a
r
t
n
o
c

)
b

$

)
a

$

i

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
p
f
o

s
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
t

P
A
A
G

g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
s
D

i

d
n
a
e
a
S

l

k
c
a
b
e
s
a
e

l

e
c
n
a
l
a
B

n
a
i
d
a
n
a
C

r
e
d
n
u
t
e
e
h
s

-

7
.
5
1
2

8
.
0
8
2

9
.
9
6
4

0
.
0
2

7
.
7
1

3
.
5
2
4

2
.
8
8
1

8
.
5
5

1
.
2
4

6
.
8

1
.
4
0
0
,
1

9
.
4
1
9
,
1

0
.
9
3
6
,
3

-

4
.
4

4
.
1
3

7
.
1
2
8

5
.
7
5
8

9
.
1
1
7

7
.
7
8

0
.
8
2
1

9
.
3
9
1

0
.
9
7
9
,
1

4
.
0

4
.
0
2

5
.
9
1
3

7
.
9
1
3
,
1

0
.
0
6
6
,
1

0
.
9
3
6
,
3

-

-

-

-

0
.
3
1

)
9
.
4
2
(

)
9
.
1
1
(

1
.
0

)
8
.
1
1
(

)
9
.
6
3
(

4
.
1
3

)
8
.
2
(

)
3
.
8
(

3
.
0
9

)
8
.
1
7
(

)
0
.
2
2
(

)
8
.
1
1
(

-

-

6
.
8
0
1

)
6
.
8
0
1
(

-

)
8
.
1
1
(

-

)
7
.
9
3
(

)
f

$

)
2
.
5
(

)
4
.
5
(

)
2
.
4
(

)
2
.
0
(

)
0
.
5
1
(

)
6
.
5
6
(

)
2
.
1
(

1
.
2
4

)
7
.
9
3
(

)
2
.
4
1
(

)
2
.
4
1
(

)
9
.
4
2
(

)
6
.
0
(

)
7
.
9
3
(

)
e

$

-

-

-

-

6
1

.

)
6
1
(

.

-

-

-

-

-

)
3
8
(

.

0
3

.

)
3
5
(

.

)
0
3
(

.

)
0
3
(

.

.

2
3
1

.

2
0
1

.

)
5
5
1
(

.

)
5
5
1
(

)
3
5
(

.

2
0

.

2
0

.

-

8
0

.

8
0

.

)
6
0
(

.

)
6
0
(

.

2
0

.

)
1
1
(

.

)
1
1
(

.

2
0

.

2
0

.

)
4
3
(

.

6
0

.

)
6
2
(

.

5
1

.

5
1

.

)
1
1
(

.

-

-

)
1
0
(

.

)
1
0
(

.

.

)
6
8
9
(

.

4
8
3

.

)
3
0
6
(

.

3
0
6

-

.

3
0
6

$

9
.
0
2
2

2
.
6
8
2

1
.
4
7
4

7
.
4

2
.
0
2

9
.
4
2

5
.
6
2
4

2
.
8
8
1

2
.
5
6

-

3
.
5

0
.
1
3
0
,
1

5
.
0
8
9
,
1

7
.
6
9
6
,
3

-

4
.
4

6
.
5

9
.
2
7
8

-

9
.
2
8
8

8
.
6
3
7

8
.
5
8
2

9
.
6
7
1

4
.
2
8
0
,
2

8
.
8
1

5
.
9
1
3

0
.
9
0
1

0
.
7
6
1
,
1

3
.
4
1
6
,
1

7
.
6
9
6
,
3

l

s
t
n
e
a
v
u
q
e

i

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
E

l

h
s
a
c
d
n
a

h
s
a
C

s
t
e
s
s
a

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
t
e
s
s
A

l

e
b
a
v
e
c
e
r

i

s
t
n
u
o
c
c
A

s
e
s
n
e
p
x
e
d
a
p
e
r
P

i

s
e
i
r
o
t
n
e
v
n
I

l

e
b
a
v
e
c
e
r

i

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n
I

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

i

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
e
d
n
a
y
t
r
e
p
o
r

P

l
l
i

w
d
o
o
G

e
r
u
t
n
e
v

t
n
o

i

j

a
n

i

t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n
I

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

s
t
e
s
s
a
r
e
h
t
O

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a
i
L

s
t
e
s
s
a
e
b
g
n
a
t
n
I

l

i

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

d
e
u
r
c
c
a

d
n
a

l

e
b
a
y
a
p

s
t
n
u
o
c
c
A

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
P

i

t
b
e
d
m
r
e
t
-
g
n
o

l

f
o
n
o
i
t
r
o
p

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

t
b
e
d
m
r
e
t
-
g
n
o
L

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

r
e
h
t
o

d
n
a

s
t
i
d
e
r
c
d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

y
t
i
u
q
e

l

’
s
r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S

l

s
u
p
r
u
s
d
e
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

k
c
o
t
s

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
P

i

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
d
e
n
a
t
e
R

i

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
o

l

d
e
t
a
u
m
u
c
c
A

0
1
0
2

,
6
2

l
i
r
p
A

t
a

s
a
y
t
i
u
q
e
’
s
r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S
d
n
a

l

t
e
e
h
s

e
c
n
a
l
a
b
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
c

e
h
t

f
o
n
o
i
t
a

i
l
i

c
n
o
c
e
R

)
d
e
u
n

i
t
n
o
c
(
S
R
F
I

f
o
n
o
i
t
p
o
d
a

e
m

i
t
-
t
s
r
i
F

.

9
2

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
I
C
N
A
N
I
F
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C
O
T
S
E
T
O
N

1
1
0
2

,
4
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
n
a

2
1
0
2

,
9
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
e
d
n
e
s
r
a
e
y

l

a
c
s
i
f
e
h
t

r
o
F

)
a
t
a
d
n
o
i
t
p
o
k
c
o
t
s
d
n
a
e
r
a
h
s

t
p
e
c
x
e
,
s
r
a

l
l

o
d
S
U

f
o
s
n
o

i
l
l
i

m
n
i
(

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 75 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
$

S
R
F

I

e
c
n
a
l
a
B

r
e
d
n
u
t
e
e
h
s

)
i

$

l
a
s
r
e
v
e
r

e
v
i
t
a
l
u
m
u
C

n
o
i
t
a
l
s
n
a
r
t

t
n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a

j

)
h

$

s
e
c
n
e
r
e
f
f
i
d

n
o
i
t
a
t
n
e
s
e
r
P

)
g

$

s
t
s
o
c

s
s
e
n
i
s
u
B

n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

-

s
n
o
i
t
a
n
b
m
o
c

i

)
f

$

i

t
n
o
J

e
r
u
t
n
e
v

)
e

$

k
c
o
t
S

n
o
i
t
p
o

)
d

$

e
r
u
t
u
f

s
t
i
f
e
n
e
b

e
e
y
o
p
m
E

l

-

7
.
9
0
3

1
.
9
4
3

0
.
6
2
5

0
.
1
2

4
.
6
3

2
.
2
4
2
,
1

4
.
5
3
9
,
1

9
.
0
4
4

6
.
8
8
1

0
.
8
5

2
.
8
4

9
.
2
1

2
.
6
2
9
,
3

3
.
6
3

5
.
6
3
9

-

6
.
4

4
.
7
7
9

9
.
6
9
4

7
.
8
8

5
.
9
3
1

3
.
4
4
2

8
.
6
4
9
,
1

3
.
9
1

8
.
3
2
3

3
.
6
9
5
,
1

0
.
0
4

4
.
9
7
9
,
1

2
.
6
2
9
,
3

-

-

-

-

-

-

6
.
8
0
1

)
6
.
8
0
1
(

8
.
9

)
5
.
6
3
(

)
7
.
6
2
(

)
1
.
0
(

)
1
.
0
(

)
2
.
0
(

)
5
.
0
(

)
7
.
6
2
(

)
8
.
0
(

)
3
.
0
4
(

3
.
6
3

)
2
.
1
2
(

)
2
.
5
2
(

0
.
2
9

)
2
.
8
7
(

)
3
.
5
1
(

)
7
.
6
2
(

-

)
7
.
6
2
(

-

)
3
.
0
(

)
3
.
0
(

)
5
.
0
(

)
5
.
0
(

)
8
.
0
(

)
9
6
(

.

)
7
4
(

.

)
3
0
(

.

.

)
7
0
1
(

.

)
6
2
2
(

.

)
2
7
6
(

)
1
1
(

.

)
2
0
(

.

.

2
8
4

.

)
9
2
4
(

.

)
5
7
1
(

.

)
5
7
1
(

.

)
9
4
2
(

)
5
0
(

.

.

)
9
2
4
(

-

.

)
9
2
4
(

-

-

-

-

2
1

.

)
2
1
(

.

-

-

8
2

.

8
2

.

)
9
7
(

.

1
3

.

)
0
2
(

.

-

.

8
4
1

)
4
0
(

.

.

4
4
1

)
2
1
(

.

.

)
2
5
1
(

.

)
4
6
1
(

)
0
2
(

.

)
b

$

)
2
0
(

.

)
2
0
(

.

)
8
0
(

.

)
0
1
(

.

-

)
3
3
(

.

7
0

.

)
6
2
(

.

6
1

.

6
1

.

)
0
1
(

.

g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
s
D

i

i

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
p
f
o

)
a

$

d
n
a
e
a
S

l

k
c
a
b
e
s
a
e

l

s
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
t

$

P
A
A
G

e
c
n
a
l
a
B

n
a
i
d
a
n
a
C

r
e
d
n
u
t
e
e
h
s

-

-

)
2
0
(

.

)
2
0
(

.

.

)
6
5
9
(

.

2
7
3

.

)
6
8
5
(

1
0

.

.

5
8
5

.

6
8
5

-

4
.
0
2
3

1
.
6
5
3

7
.
0
3
5

3
.
1
2

6
.
6
2

9
.
3
3

5
.
2
4
4

6
.
8
8
1

9
.
6
6

-

8
.
9

0
.
9
8
2
,
1

8
.
2
0
0
,
2

6
.
9
9
9
,
3

-

6
.
4

2
.
1
2

5
.
4
9
9

-

0
.
9
9
2

4
.
2
2
2

8
.
1
2
5

3
.
0
2
0
,
1

5
.
3
6
0
,
2

1
.
8
1

8
.
3
2
3

7
.
9
4
1

5
.
4
4
4
,
1

1
.
6
3
9
,
1

6
.
9
9
9
,
3

S
R
F

I

h
t
i

w
s
m
e
t
i

g
n

i
l
i

c
n
o
c
e
R

l

s
t
n
e
a
v
u
q
e

i

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
E

l

h
s
a
c
d
n
a

h
s
a
C

s
t
e
s
s
a

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
t
e
s
s
A

l

e
b
a
v
e
c
e
r

i

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n
I

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

i

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
e
d
n
a
y
t
r
e
p
o
r

P

l
l
i

w
d
o
o
G

s
e
s
n
e
p
x
e
d
a
p
e
r
P

i

s
e
i
r
o
t
n
e
v
n
I

l

e
b
a
v
e
c
e
r

i

s
t
n
u
o
c
c
A

e
r
u
t
n
e
v

t
n
o

i

j

a
n

i

t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n
I

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

s
t
e
s
s
a
r
e
h
t
O

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a
i
L

s
t
e
s
s
a
e
b
g
n
a
t
n
I

l

i

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

d
e
u
r
c
c
a

d
n
a

l

e
b
a
y
a
p

s
t
n
u
o
c
c
A

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
P

i

t
b
e
d
m
r
e
t
-
g
n
o

l

f
o
n
o
i
t
r
o
p

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

t
b
e
d
m
r
e
t
-
g
n
o
L

s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

r
e
h
t
o

d
n
a

s
t
i
d
e
r
c
d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n

i

d
e
r
r
e
f
e
D

y
t
i
u
q
e

l

’
s
r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S

l

s
u
p
r
u
s
d
e
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

k
c
o
t
s

l

a
t
i
p
a
C

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
P

i

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
d
e
n
a
t
e
R

i

e
m
o
c
n

i

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

r
e
h
t
o

l

d
e
t
a
u
m
u
c
c
A

1
1
0
2

,
4
2

l
i
r
p
A

t
a

s
a
y
t
i
u
q
e
’
s
r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S
d
n
a

l

t
e
e
h
s

e
c
n
a
l
a
b
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
c

e
h
t

f
o
n
o
i
t
a

i
l
i

c
n
o
c
e
R

)
d
e
u
n

i
t
n
o
c
(
S
R
F
I

f
o
n
o
i
t
p
o
d
a

e
m

i
t
-
t
s
r
i
F

.

9
2

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
I
C
N
A
N
I
F
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C
O
T
S
E
T
O
N

1
1
0
2

,
4
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
n
a

2
1
0
2

,
9
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
e
d
n
e
s
r
a
e
y

l

a
c
s
i
f
e
h
t

r
o
F

)
a
t
a
d
n
o
i
t
p
o
k
c
o
t
s
d
n
a
e
r
a
h
s

t
p
e
c
x
e
,
s
r
a

l
l

o
d
S
U

f
o
s
n
o

i
l
l
i

m
n
i
(

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 76 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
s
t
s
o
c
n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
a

e
r
u
t
n
e
v

i

t
n
o
J

n
o
i
t
p
o
k
c
o
t
S

s
t
i
f
e
n
e
b

s
s
e
n
i
s
u
B

-
s
n
o
i
t
a
n
b
m
o
c

i

e
r
u
t
u
f

e
e
y
o
p
m
E

l

S
R
F

I

h
t
i

w
s
m
e
t
i

g
n

i
l
i

c
n
o
c
e
R

7
.
3
1
2

1
.
3
0
5

9
.
6
1

4
.
1
3

)
8
.
1
(

6
.
9
2

4
.
0
9
4

2
.
1
2
1

2
.
9
6
3

1
.
0
4

0
.
2

)
3
.
1
(

)
2
.
1
(

8
.
8
0
4

5
.
4

5
.
4

5
.
4

-

-

-

9
.
8
2
0
,
2

)
5
.
4
(

$

t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
S

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
f
o

S
R
F

I

r
e
d
n
u

4
.
0
5
5
,
8
1

7
.
4
0
8
,
5
1

7
.
5
4
7
,
2

)
h

$

-

s
e
c
n
e
r
e
f
f
i
d

n
o
i
t
a
t
n
e
s
e
r
P

)
g

$

-

8
.
0

)
8
.
0
(

-

)
8
.
0
(

)
3
.
0
(

)
5
.
0
(

)
5
.
0
(

)
f

$

)
5
.
5
1
4
(

)
0
.
6
7
3
(

)
5
.
9
3
(

)
1
.
8
1
(

)
6
.
2
(

)
8
.
8
1
(

9
.
6
1

)
9
.
1
(

)
9
.
1
(

-

-

-

4

.

0

6
0

.

8
0

.

)
4

.

0
(

)
6
0
(

.

)
8
0
(

.

)
9
0
(

.

)
e

$

-

)
d

$

-

)
c

$

-

s
u
o
r
e
n
O

s
t
c
a
r
t
n
o
c

)
b

$

-

i

s
n
o
s
v
o
r
p

i

f
o
g
n
i
t
n
u
o
c
s
D

i

k
c
a
b
e
s
a
e

l

d
n
a
e
a
S

l

-

4

.

0

4

.

0

4

.

0

-

6
0

.

3
0

.

3
0

.

)
2
1
(

.

)
9
0
(

.

-

8
0

.

2
0

.

6
0

.

9
0

.

7
0

.

7
0

.

2
0

.

1
0

.

1
0

.

6
0

.

1
0

.

)
7
1
(

.

)
a

$

-

0
3

.

)
0
3
(

.

-

)
0
3
(

.

)
2
1
(

.

)
8
1
(

.

1
0

.

s
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
t

$

r
e
d
n
u

P
A
A
G

n
a
i
d
a
n
a
C

t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
S

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
f
o

9
.
5
6
9
,
8
1

7
.
0
8
1
,
6
1

2
.
5
8
7
,
2

3
.
6
1
2

5
.
8
1
5

4
.
0
5
0
,
2

-

)
8
.
1
(

1
.
8
2

3
.
6
2

2
.
2
9
4

1
.
2
2
1

1
.
0
7
3

0
.
0
4

0
.
2

-

)
3
.
1
(

8
.
0
1
4

r
o
f
d
e
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
e
r
u
t
n
e
v

t
n
o

i

j

a

f
o

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
f
o

e
r
a
h
S

d
o
h
t
e
m
y
t
i
u
q
e

e
h
t
g
n
s
u

i

d
n
a
y
t
r
e
p
o
r
p

f
o
n
o
i
t
a
z
i
t
r
o
m
a
d
n
a
n
o
i
t
a
c
e
r
p
e
D

i

s
t
e
s
s
a

r
e
h
t
o
d
n
a

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
e

i

e
m
o
c
n

i

g
n
i
t
a
r
e
p
O

s
e
s
n
e
p
x
e

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a

j

l

n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

l

e
v
i
t
a
u
m
u
c
n

i

s
e
g
n
a
h
C

s
e
x
a
t

e
m
o
c
n

i

e
r
o
f
e
b

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
E

s
e
s
n
e
p
x
e

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

t
e
N

s
e
x
a
t
e
m
o
c
n
I

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

t
e
N

s
e
s
n
e
p
x
e

s
e
u
n
e
v
e
r

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

t
n
e
m
u
r
t
s
n

i

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f
a

f
o

e
u
a
v

l

r
i
a
f
n

i

e
g
n
a
h
C

o
t
d
e
r
r
e
f
s
n
a
r
t
e
g
d
e
h
w
o
l
f
h
s
a
c
a

s
a
d
e
t
a
n
g
s
e
d

i

e
g
d
e
h
w
o
l
f
h
s
a
c
a

s
a
d
e
t
a
n
g
s
e
d

i

t
n
e
m
u
r
t
s
n

i

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f
a
n
o

d
e
z

i
l

a
e
r

i

n
a
G

e
m
o
c
n

i

e
v
i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
C

s
e
s
s
o

l

l

a
i
r
a
u
t
c
A

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

l

a
r
e
n
e
g
d
n
a

e
v
i
t
a
r
t
s
n
m
d
a

i

i

,
g
n

i
l
l

e
s

,
g
n
i
t
a
r
e
p
O

s
e
t
o
n
y
r
o
t
a
n
a
p
x
E

l

l

s
e
a
s

f
o
t
s
o
C

t
i
f
o
r
p
s
s
o
r
G

s
e
u
n
e
v
e
R

1
1
0
2

,
4
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
e
d
n
e

r
a
e
y

l
a
c
s
i
f

e
h
t

r
o
f

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

f
o
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
c

f
o
n
o
i
t
a

i
l
i

c
n
o
c
e
R

)
d
e
u
n

i
t
n
o
c
(
S
R
F
I

f
o
n
o
i
t
p
o
d
a

e
m

i
t
-
t
s
r
i
F

.

9
2

S
T
N
E
M
E
T
A
T
S
L
A
I
C
N
A
N
I
F
D
E
T
A
D
I
L
O
S
N
O
C
O
T
S
E
T
O
N

1
1
0
2

,
4
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
n
a

2
1
0
2

,
9
2

l
i
r
p
A
d
e
d
n
e
s
r
a
e
y

l

a
c
s
i
f
e
h
t

r
o
F

)
a
t
a
d
n
o
i
t
p
o
k
c
o
t
s
d
n
a
e
r
a
h
s

t
p
e
c
x
e
,
s
r
a

l
l

o
d
S
U

f
o
s
n
o

i
l
l
i

m
n
i
(

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 77 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

29. First-time adoption of IFRS (continued) 

Explanatory notes related to the reconciliation 

a) Recognition of deferred gains on sale and leaseback transactions 

Under  Canadian  GAAP:  CICA  Handbook  Section  3065  “Leases”  required  that  any  profit  or  loss  arising  from  a  sale  and  leaseback  transaction  be 
deferred and amortized over the lease term. A loss was recognized in earnings immediately when, at the time of the transaction, the fair value of the 
property was less than its carrying value. 

Under IFRS: IAS 17 “Leases” requires the immediate recognition of all profits or losses arising from a sale and leaseback transaction except if:  

 

 

the sale price is below fair value and the loss is compensated for by future lease payments below market price, in which case it shall be 
deferred and amortized in proportion to the lease payments over the period during which the asset is expected to be used; 

the sale price is above fair value, in which case the excess shall be deferred and amortized over the period during which the asset is 
expected to be used. 

Considering this difference, the Corporation analyzed all deferred gains existing as at the transition date. When the transactions were concluded at fair 
value, the deferred gains in the consolidated balance sheet at the transition date were reversed and recognized in retained earnings. The amortization 
of the deferred gains recognized in 2011 was reversed and all deferred gains from sale and leaseback transactions realized in 2011 were reclassified 
and recognized directly in earnings. 

b) Discounting of provisions 

Under Canadian GAAP: The only provision that needed to be discounted was the asset retirement obligation provision and changes in the discount rate were 
not applied retroactively. 

Under  IFRS:  IAS  37  “Provisions, contingent  liabilities  and  contingent  assets”  states that  where  the  effect  of the  time  value  of  money  is  material, the 
amount of a provision shall be the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation. 

Considering this difference, the Corporation reviewed all provisions recorded in its consolidated balance sheet as at the transition date and discounted 
those for which the time value of money had a significant impact. This resulted in the reduction of the provision balances in the consolidated balance 
sheet  as  at  the  transition  date.  For  fiscal  2011,  new  expenses  recognized  in  earnings  related  to  these  provisions  have  been  reduced  to  reflect  their 
discounting and an accretion expense has been recorded in earnings. 

c) Onerous contracts 

Under Canadian GAAP: Provisions were not recognized for onerous contracts.   

Under IFRS: As per IAS 37 “Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets”, if an entity has a contract that is onerous, the present obligation 
under the contract shall be recognized and measured as a provision. An onerous contract is a contract in which the unavoidable costs of meeting the 
obligations under the contract exceed the economic benefits expected to be received under it. The unavoidable costs under a contract reflect the least 
net cost of exiting from the contract, which is the lower of the cost of fulfilling it and any compensation or penalties arising from failure to fulfill it. 

Considering this difference, the Corporation has reviewed its existing contracts as at the transition date to identify onerous contracts. This resulted in the 
recognition of a provision for onerous contracts as at April 26, 2010. This provision was recognized in earnings, reversed as the contracts progressed 
and entirely reversed as at April 24, 2011. This led to a decrease in Operating, selling, administrative and general expenses for fiscal 2011 following the 
amortization of the provision. 

d) Employee future benefits 

i) Actuarial gains and losses 

Under Canadian GAAP: Under CICA Handbook Section 3461 “Employee future benefits”, for a defined benefit plan, an entity had to use the “corridor” 
approach and recognize amortization of actuarial gains and losses in a period in which, as of the beginning of the period, the unamortized net actuarial 
gain or loss exceeded 10% of the greater of: 

a) 

b) 

the accrued benefit obligation at the beginning of the year; or 

the fair value, or market-related value, of plan assets at the beginning of the year. 

Under IFRS: As per IAS 19 “Employee benefits”, an entity may choose to use the corridor approach involving the non-recognition of a portion of the 
actuarial gains or losses, or elect to recognize actuarial gains or losses directly in equity. 

The  Corporation  has  decided  to  modify  its  accounting  method  and  has  elected  to  recognize  all  actuarial  gains  and  losses  directly  in  equity  in  Other 
comprehensive  income.  Moreover, under  IFRS  1,  a first-time  adopter  may  elect to  recognize all  cumulative  actuarial  gains  and losses  at the date  of 
transition to IFRS. Therefore, the Corporation elected to reverse unamortized actuarial gains and losses to retained earnings on April 26, 2010. The 
actuarial losses for 2011 were recognized directly to Other comprehensive income and the amortization amount recognized in earnings under Canadian 
GAAP was reversed.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 78 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

29. First-time adoption of IFRS (continued) 

ii) Past service costs 

Under  Canadian  GAAP:  Under  CICA  Handbook  Section  3461  “Employee  future  benefits”,  an  entity  amortized  past  service  costs  arising  from  a  plan 
initiation or amendment by assigning an equal amount to each remaining service period up to the full eligibility date of each employee active at the date 
of the plan initiation or amendment who was not yet fully eligible for benefits at that date. 

Under IFRS: As per IAS 19 “Employee benefits”, an entity shall recognize past service costs as an expense on a straight-line basis over the average 
period until the benefits become vested. 

Considering  this  difference,  the  Corporation  reversed  fully  vested  unamortized  past  service  costs  to  retained  earnings  on  April  26,  2010.  The 
amortization  amount  of  the  past  service  costs  for  fiscal  2011  was  calculated  considering  the  IFRS  adjusted  balances  and  the  amortization  amount 
recognized in earnings under Canadian GAAP was reversed. 

e) Stock-based compensation 

Under  Canadian  GAAP:  CICA  Handbook Section  3870  “Stock-based compensation  and  other  stock-based  payments” stated  that,  when  stock-based 
awards  granted  vest  gradually,  it  was  possible  to  recognize  the  compensation  cost  using  the  straight-line  method  when  a  method  different  than  the 
gradual vesting method was used in calculating the fair value. As the Corporation was not anticipating any significant difference between the expected 
lives of each group of options, the straight-line method was previously used. 

Under IFRS: IFRS 2 “Share-based payment”, does not provide such an exception. Thus, when options granted vest gradually, an entity must consider 
each portion as a distinct grant and amortize the corresponding expense distinctly for each portion. 

Considering this difference, the Corporation modified its expense amortization model related to stock option vesting to consider the different dates of 
rights  acquisition  and  stopped  using  the  straight-line  method.  The  total  cumulative  additional  expense  that  should  have  been  recorded  from  the 
inception of the plans as at April 26, 2010 based on IFRS was recorded in retained earnings with an equivalent adjustment to contributed surplus. The 
expense recognized in earnings in 2011 under Canadian GAAP has been adjusted to reflect the difference between the two amortization methods.  

f) Joint Venture 

Under Canadian GAAP: CICA Handbook Section 3055 “Interests in Joint Ventures” required the proportionate consolidation method. It did not allow the 
use of the equity method to account for investments in joint ventures. 

Under IFRS: IAS 31 “Interests in Joint Ventures” offers the possibility of applying either the equity method or the proportionate consolidation method to 
investments in joint ventures. 

Considering this difference, the Corporation  opted to record its investment in RDK using the equity method as at the IFRS transition date. Since the 
Corporation was using the proportionate consolidation method under Canadian GAAP to recognize its RDK investment, 50.01% of the values of all of 
the  joint  venture’s  accounts  were  included  in  the  consolidated  balance  sheet  and  consolidated  statement  of  earnings.  These  amounts  have  been 
removed through the reconciliation with IFRS. The value of the investment in the joint venture was recorded on the consolidated balance sheet under 
the item Investment in a joint venture and the Corporation’s proportionate interest of RDK’s income for fiscal 2011 was presented in the consolidated 
statement of earnings under Share of earnings of a joint venture accounted for using the equity method. 

g) Business combinations - Direct acquisition costs 

Under Canadian GAAP: As per previous CICA Handbook Section 1581 “Business Combinations” (section applicable before the IFRS transition), direct 
acquisition costs were part of the acquisition cost.   

Under IFRS: As per IFRS 3 “Business Combinations”, direct acquisition costs are recognized in earnings when they are incurred.   

Because the Corporation has decided to use the exemption in IFRS 1 which allows not restating all business combinations prior to the transition date, 
no restatement occurred on April 26, 2010. Business combinations that occurred during fiscal 2011 were restated to reflect this difference. As a result, 
direct acquisition costs that occurred during fiscal 2011 were recognized in earnings on the consolidated financial statement adjusted for IFRS. 

h) Presentation differences 

Some amounts have been reclassified to reflect the following classification differences: 

i) Deferred income taxes: 

Under Canadian GAAP: As per CICA Handbook Section 3465 “Income Taxes”, current income tax liabilities and current income tax assets had to be 
presented separately from non-current portions.  

Under IFRS: As per IAS 12 “Income Taxes”, income tax liabilities and income tax assets should all be presented under long-term assets and liabilities.  

Considering IAS 12, all deferred income taxes were reclassified to long-term on the Corporation’s consolidated balance sheet. 

ii) Current definition 

Under  Canadian  GAAP:    As  per  CICA  Handbook  Section  1510  “Current  Assets  and  Current  Liabilities”,  current  assets  and  liabilities  included  those 
items ordinarily realizable or payable within one year from the date of the balance sheet or within the normal operating cycle, when that was longer than 
a year.  

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 79 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
For the fiscal years ended April 29, 2012 and April 24, 2011 
(in millions of US dollars, except share and stock option data) 

29. First-time adoption of IFRS (continued) 

Under IFRS: As per IAS 1 “Presentation of financial statements”, an entity shall disclose the amount expected to be recovered or settled after more than 
twelve months for each asset and liability line item that combines amounts expected to be recovered or settled: 

a) 

no more than twelve months after the reporting period; and 

b)  more than twelve months after the reporting period. 

The definition under IFRS being more directive, this resulted in  a reclassification of some long-term amounts previously presented as current on the 
Corporation’s consolidated balance sheet. 

iii) Provision presentation 

Under Canadian GAAP: There was no specific indication concerning the presentation of provisions. 

Under  IFRS:  IAS  1  “Presentation  of  financial statements”  states  in  paragraph  54  l)  that,  as  a minimum,  the  balance  sheet shall  include  some  items, 
including provisions.  

Considering this difference, the current portion of provisions has been removed from Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, and the long-term portion 
has been removed from Deferred credits and other liabilities on the consolidated balance sheet to be presented distinctively under Provisions.  

iv) Accretion expense 

Under Canadian GAAP: CICA Handbook Section 3110 “Asset Retirement Obligations” stated that the expense related to the passage of time had to be 
classified as an operating item in the statement of earnings, not as interest expense.  

Under IFRS: As per IFRIC 1 “Changes in Existing Decommissioning, Restoration and Similar Liabilities”, the periodic unwinding of the discount shall be 
recognized in earnings as a finance cost as it occurs. Also, as per IAS 37 “Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets”, where discounting 
is used, the carrying amount of a provision increases in each period to reflect the passage of time. This increase is recognized as finance cost. 

Considering this difference, accretion expense has been reclassified under Financial expenses on the Corporation’s consolidated statement of earnings 
for fiscal 2011. 

i) Reversal of the cumulative translation adjustments 

Retrospective application of IFRS would require the Corporation to determine cumulative currency translation differences in accordance with IAS 21, ‘’The 
Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates’’, from the date a subsidiary or equity method investee was formed or acquired. IFRS 1 permits cumulative 
translation gains and losses to be reset to zero at the transition date. The Corporation elected to reset all cumulative translation gains and losses to zero in 
opening retained earnings at its transition date. 

Cash flow statement 

The only significant adjustment to the statement of cash flows is the change of accounting method for the joint venture, from the proportionate consolidation 
under Canadian GAAP to the equity method under IFRS. The total cash flow amounts for each category that was previously consolidated in the cash flows 
statement for the joint venture and that are now excluded from the cash flows statement under IFRS for 2011 are as follows: 

Cash and cash equivalents beginning of year 
Operating activities 
Investing activities 
Financing activities 
Cash and cash equivalents end of year 

2011 
$ 
5.2 
9.9 
(4.4) 
- 
10.7 

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 80 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
www.couche-tard.com

(cid:69)(cid:99)(cid:111)(cid:45)(cid:108)(cid:111)(cid:103)(cid:111)(cid:32) (cid:99)(cid:101)(cid:114)(cid:116)(cid:105)(cid:102)(cid:105)(cid:101)(cid:100)(cid:32) (cid:112)(cid:97)(cid:112)(cid:101)(cid:114)(cid:44)(cid:32) (cid:112)(cid:114)(cid:111)(cid:99)(cid:101)(cid:115)(cid:115)(cid:32) (cid:99)(cid:104)(cid:108)(cid:111)(cid:114)(cid:105)(cid:110)(cid:101)(cid:32) (cid:102)(cid:114)(cid:101)(cid:101)(cid:44)(cid:32) (cid:49)(cid:48)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:32) (cid:112)(cid:111)(cid:115)(cid:116)(cid:45)(cid:99)(cid:111)(cid:110)(cid:115)(cid:117)(cid:109)(cid:101)(cid:114)(cid:32) (cid:102)(cid:105)(cid:98)(cid:101)(cid:114)(cid:32) (cid:99)(cid:111)(cid:110)(cid:116)(cid:101)(cid:110)(cid:116)(cid:44)(cid:32) (cid:97)(cid:99)(cid:105)(cid:100)(cid:45)(cid:102)(cid:114)(cid:101)(cid:101)(cid:44)(cid:32) (cid:109)(cid:97)(cid:110)(cid:117)(cid:102)(cid:97)(cid:99)(cid:116)(cid:117)(cid:114)(cid:101)(cid:100)(cid:32) (cid:119)(cid:105)(cid:116)(cid:104)(cid:32) (cid:66)(cid:105)(cid:111)(cid:103)(cid:97)(cid:122)(cid:46)

Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. / 81