Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail / Balfour Beatty

Balfour Beatty

bby · LSE Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker bby
Exchange LSE
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Specialty Retail
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Balfour Beatty
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Build to Last
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Contents

The transformation of 
Balfour Beatty is  
well underway

Group Chief 
Executive’s review
p04

Performance review 
by segment

What we have been 
doing in 2017
p16

Acting responsibly to protect 
and enhance the  
environment and support 
local communities
Building a  
sustainable business
p29

Strategic Report

Chairman’s introduction 

Group Chief Executive’s review 

Group at a glance 

Market review 

Business model 

Our priorities 

What we have been doing in 2017 

Directors’ valuation of the 
Investments portfolio 

Building a sustainable business 

Measuring our performance 

Chief Financial Officer’s review 

Risk management framework 

Principal risks 

Viability statement 

Governance 

Chairman’s introduction 

Leadership 

Effectiveness 

Accountability 

Directors’ report – other disclosures 

Remuneration report 

Financial Statements 

Independent auditor’s report 

Financial statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

Other Information

Unaudited Group five-year summary 

Shareholder information 

02

04

06

08

10

12

16

26

29

38

44

48

51

57

58

60

63

67

72

76

88

94

102

174

175

Front cover images (clockwise): 
Dorenell wind farm: this £20 million overhead line will 
connect a key Scottish wind farm to the national grid.

Cooper’s Hill retirement development: this luxury 
facility includes 78 retirement properties, a health club, 
swimming pool, restaurant and library.

The Dallas Horseshoe: following a distinctive 
U-shaped path, this design-build project upgraded 
73 miles of road and 37 bridges to reduce congestion 
in Dallas, Texas.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

01

2017 progress
Build to Last

Today, Balfour Beatty is well placed to drive 
sustainable profitable growth, underpinned 
by a strong balance sheet. It has strength and 
depth in leadership, a new, positive culture 
is being embedded and the business is well 
positioned in each of its chosen markets.” 

 Leo Quinn, Group Chief Executive

Highlights

The Group has presented financial performance measures which are considered most 
relevant to the Group and used to manage the Group’s performance. An explanation of 
these measures and appropriate reconciliations to statutory measures are provided on 
pages 38 to 43.

Lean

£335m

2016: £173m

Net cash excluding 
non-recourse borrowings*

Expert

60%

2016: 58%

Average employee  
engagement index score

Trusted

94%

2016: 91%

Average customer  
satisfaction rating

Safe

0.17

2016: 0.22

Lost Time Injury Rate,  
excluding international JVs

Continuing underlying 
revenue1 £m

3
5
0
,
8

5
1
2
,
8

4
3
2
,
8

Continuing underlying 
(loss)/profit from 
operations (PFO) £m

Continuing underlying 
(loss)/earnings per share 
(basic) Pence

Order book1
£bn

6
9
1

9
6

9
.
0
2

2
.
7

4
.
2
5 1
.
0
1

4
.
1
1

20154 20164 2017

20154 20164 2017

20154 20164 2017

20154 20164 2017

)
4
7
(

)
0
.
5
1
(

Statutory revenue
£m

5
5
9
,
6

3
2
9
,
6

6
1
9
,
6

Statutory (loss)/profit 
for the year £m

8
6
1

4
2

)
6
0
2
(

Statutory (loss)/earnings 
per share (basic)
Pence

7
.
4
2

5
.
3

)
1
.
0
3
(

2015 2016 2017

2015 2016 2017

2015 2016 2017

1 Underlying revenue and order book include share of joint ventures and associates.
4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations. 
* A reconciliation of the Group’s net cash measure to the statutory measure is provided on page 41. Non-recourse net borrowings 

are cash and debt that are ringfenced within certain infrastructure concession project companies.

Dividends per share
Pence

6
.
3

7
.
2

Nil

2015 2016 2017

See page 13 for our KPIs

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

02

Chairman’s introduction

Today Balfour Beatty is clearly 
focused on its chosen markets, 
winning new business on terms 
and conditions that balance 
risk and reward. Projects are 
monitored rigorously and 
regularly, with consistent 
processes and systems.
Philip Aiken AM
Chairman

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

03

This is the third occasion, as Chairman 
of your Board, that I have written to 
you at the start of our Annual Report. 
When we embarked on the Build to 
Last transformation programme our 
commitment was to make Balfour Beatty 
a strong and sustainable company and 
the sector’s leading performer. 

Today Balfour Beatty is clearly focused on 
its chosen markets, winning new business 
on terms and conditions that balance 
risk and reward. Projects are monitored 
rigorously and regularly, with consistent 
processes and systems. The legacy 
contracts, which did so much damage 
to your company, are largely completed. 

This transformation has been 
achieved whilst maintaining one of the 
strongest balance sheets in the sector, 
maximising value in our Investments 
portfolio and paying a sustainable and 
progressive dividend.

It has been a long road, and we still have a 
distance to go; but returning the Group to 
industry-standard margins is now within 
sight. I am proud of the progress we have 
made so far. As we look forward with 
confidence to the rest of 2018 and beyond, 
we will continue to Build to Last and 
strengthen Balfour Beatty. 

Performance
Underlying profit from operations more 
than doubled to £196 million in 2017; 
with all of our earnings-based businesses 
reporting improved profitability.

The Group’s cash performance was strong. 
During the year we had average net cash 
of £42 million – compared to £46 million 
average net debt in the previous year and 
reported year end net cash excluding 
non-recourse borrowings of £335 million. 
Balfour Beatty has a number of outstanding 
debt instruments: as a result of our strong 
financial performance we were able to pay 
down some debt at the end of 2017 and 
we intend to reduce gross debt further 
in 2018.

The Investments portfolio maintained its 
Directors’ valuation at £1.2 billion, post 
disposals. The partial sale of our holding 
in the M25, London’s orbital motorway, 
demonstrates our commitment to 
maximise shareholder value, with the 
sale price considerably higher than a 
comparable market transaction from 2016.

We have continued our practice of only 
bidding for work on appropriate terms 
and for those projects best aligned to 
our capabilities. Our year end order book 
was £11.4 billion. 

Markets
In the UK, US and the Far East, 
governments are taking action to renew 
and improve essential infrastructure – 
work which Balfour Beatty is well placed 
to deliver.

Notably, in the UK we were selected to 
deliver two Lots of the new high speed 
railway (HS2) and won orders to construct 
the marine tunnels at the Hinkley Point C 
nuclear power plant. In the US, we secured 
work to reconstruct and improve the 
Southern Gateway – an 11-mile stretch 
of road in Dallas, Texas – and the 4.7-mile 
Green Line rail extension in Boston, 
Massachusetts.

The business continues to work 
constructively with industry bodies and the 
UK Government to identify and manage 
any challenges caused by the UK’s exit 
from the European Union. Whilst we have 
not seen an impact on our markets, any 
restrictions on the movement of workers 
would be likely to exacerbate the current 
shortages of skilled labour in our sector.

We continue to see opportunities for our 
Investments business to finance and 
deliver projects. In early 2018 we entered 
our first major public-private partnership 
(P3) in the US civil infrastructure market 
for the Los Angeles World Airports 
Automated People Mover.

The Board
Barbara Moorhouse and Michael Lucki 
joined your Board in the summer of 2017.

Barbara has over 30 years of business and 
management experience in the private, 
public and regulated sectors. Michael has 
worked with construction and infrastructure 
providers for 40 years and has extensive 
knowledge of the US market.

I consider a balanced spread of disciplines, 
diversity and experience essential to the 
Board’s effectiveness and we will continue 
to take this into account when considering 
additional appointments. 

Very sadly, during the year, Steve Marshall, 
my predecessor as Chairman, passed away. 
I would like to express our condolences to 
his family and recognise the leadership he 
gave Balfour Beatty at a very challenging 
time for the Company.

Our people
The transformation of Balfour Beatty to 
date could not have been achieved without 
the energy, dedication and enthusiasm of 
our employees. On behalf of the Board 
I would like to thank all of our employees 
for their commitment once again this year. 

We are fortunate to work on some of 
the most impressive and exciting projects 
in the world and I am always delighted at 
the level of passion and pride I find every 
time I visit a site. 

Safety is at the heart of the culture which 
the leadership team is creating at Balfour 
Beatty. Much of the work we undertake 
is inherently dangerous: taking measures 
which eradicate risk – or mitigate it where 
it cannot be completely removed – is vital 
if we are to ensure that everyone who 
comes into contact with Balfour Beatty is 
kept safe.

It is, therefore, with deep regret that I have 
to report that three people died during 2017 
whilst working on our projects, two in the 
US and one in the Far East. As a Board, we 
review each serious accident in detail and 
seek actions to prevent a reoccurrence; 
however I realise that this is of little comfort 
to the families of those who lost their 
lives and I use this letter to send formal 
condolences to the bereaved on behalf of 
the Board and everyone in our business.

Every time someone is injured, it reinforces 
why we must always strive to do more to 
make our industry safer.

Dividend
The results for 2017 demonstrate further 
progress in restoring Balfour Beatty to 
sustainable financial strength and stability. 
As a result, your Board has felt able 
to recommend an increase in the final 
dividend to 2.4p per share, bringing the 
total dividend for the year to 3.6p per share.

Conclusion
As we have all been reminded, contracting 
is a business that demands constant focus 
and control. Risks must be managed and 
processes and governance must be fit 
for purpose and continuously applied. 
Delivering this requires quality leadership 
and a systematic approach to creating a 
culture which embeds this as our way 
of working. 

As you read this report, you will see many 
examples of how Balfour Beatty has learnt 
from the past and is embracing these 
disciplines. Today we look to the future 
with confidence and excitement.

Balfour Beatty is ready for the challenges 
ahead. We Build to Last.

Philip Aiken AM
Chairman

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

04

Group Chief Executive’s review

Today, Balfour Beatty is well 
placed to drive sustainable 
profitable growth, underpinned 
by a strong balance sheet. 
Leo Quinn
Group Chief Executive

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

05

With these moves, the Group is now able 
to maximise its strengths in its chosen 
markets in the UK & Ireland, US and 
Far East. 

Balfour Beatty is increasingly building its 
business model on a foundation of deep 
capability underpinned by risk reduction. 
This means focusing on specific markets 
with inherent growth, where Balfour Beatty 
has the right expertise to command market 
leading margins, while ensuring it deploys 
the governance and transparency to price 
contractual risk appropriately and manage 
project execution closely.

Leo Quinn
Group Chief Executive

These strong results demonstrate the 
transformation being delivered by the 
Build to Last programme. Today, Balfour 
Beatty is well placed to drive sustainable 
profitable growth, underpinned by a strong 
balance sheet. It has strength and depth 
in leadership, a new, positive culture is 
being embedded and the business is well 
positioned in each of its chosen markets.

The Group reported an underlying profit 
from operations (PFO) of £196 million 
(2016: £69 million) driven by material year-
on-year improvements in all earnings-based 
businesses. Both Support Services and 
US Construction reported PFO margins 
in the range of industry-standard margins. 
UK Construction continues on its positive 
trend, with a profit from operations of 
£16 million (2016: £65 million loss).

The Group is on track to achieve industry-
standard margins in all of its earnings-
based businesses in the second half of 
2018 as it continues to drive three key 
levers for improved financial performance: 
finalising the remaining historical contracts 
through to completion; reducing costs and 
raising productivity across its operations; 
and executing on the improved quality of 
the order book.

Cash remains the Group’s focus and 
ultimately the most important barometer of 
financial performance. During the year, the 
Group had average net cash of £42 million 
(2016: £46 million net debt); at year end, 
the Group had net cash of £335 million 
(2016: £173 million). The year end figure 
includes £103 million received from the 
sale of a 12.5% stake in Connect Plus, 
the company which operates the M25 
London orbital motorway. The Directors’ 
valuation of the Investments portfolio 
has remained unchanged at £1.2 billion 
(2016: £1.2 billion), despite the Connect 
Plus M25 partial disposal, as a result of the 
continuing strong market for secondary 
infrastructure assets and the recent 
favourable changes in US tax regulations. 
The sale of a further 7.5% stake in the 
M25, for £62 million, was agreed on 
29 December 2017, although the cash 
was not received until 2018.

Balfour Beatty’s net cash position and 
the value of the Investments portfolio 
underline the ongoing strength of the 
Group’s balance sheet and place it in a 
strong position to further pay down gross 
borrowings in 2018. 

The order book decreased by 8% to 
£11.4 billion (2016: £12.4 billion), down 
3% at CER compared to prior year, and 
is directly in line with the order book at 
30 June 2017. The reduction is a result 
of the Group’s stated policy of selective 
bidding at appropriate terms for those 
projects best aligned with its capabilities. 
The business increased bid margin 
thresholds and focused on projects where 
Balfour Beatty’s capabilities can deliver 
value, coupled with a lower risk profile, 
so that the Group wins work at appropriate 
terms and conditions.

Additionally, the order book does not yet 
include work won in two-stage design and 
build contracts, such as work awarded 
to Balfour Beatty’s 50:50 joint venture 
(Balfour Beatty VINCI) for two major 
civils packages, Lots N1 and N2, for 
the UK’s new high speed railway (HS2) 
valued at £2.5 billion. This type of work 
is characteristic of the strong pipeline 
of infrastructure projects in the Group’s 
chosen markets and aligns with its 
balanced attitude to risk and reward.

Consistent with the strategy to simplify 
the Group and focus on markets and 
geographies where it has a competitive 
advantage, Balfour Beatty exited the 
Middle East with the sale of its entire 
interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty and 
BK Gulf for £11 million. Both businesses 
were sold without future liabilities to 
the joint venture partner. Additionally, 
Heery International, a full-service US 
engineering and programme management, 
architecture and interior design firm, was 
sold for US$57 million, eliminating potential 
conflicts of interest with Balfour Beatty’s 
US Construction business.

Since the start of 2015, Balfour Beatty 
has also exited Indonesia and Australia. 
In Canada, following the imminent 
completion of the BC Children’s and BC 
Women’s hospitals in Vancouver, it now 
only holds Investments assets. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

06

Group at a glance
Global infrastructure experts

Balfour Beatty is a leading 
international infrastructure 
group, providing the structures 
and services that underpin daily 
lives, support communities 
and enable economic growth. 
The Group finances, develops, 
builds and maintains complex 
infrastructure such as 
transportation, power, utilities, 
and social and commercial 
buildings. Its main geographies 
are the UK & Ireland, the US 
and the Far East.

Throughout this report, the Group has 
presented performance measures which 
are considered most relevant to Balfour 
Beatty and are used to manage the Group’s 
performance. These measures are chosen 
to provide a balanced view of the Group’s 
operations and are considered to provide 
relevant information on the Group’s past or 
future performance, position or cash flows. 
These financial performance measures are 
also aligned to measures used internally 
to assess business performance in the 
Group’s budgeting process and when 
determining compensation. An explanation 
of the Group’s financial performance 
measures and appropriate reconciliations 
to statutory measures are provided on 
pages 38 to 43.

Readers of the Annual Report and 
Accounts are encouraged to review the 
financial statements in their entirety.

^ From continuing operations including share of joint 

ventures and associates, before non-underlying items.

4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests 
in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as 
discontinued operations.

5 2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to 

the 7.5% second partial disposal of the Connect 
Plus M25 asset, as the disposal proceeds had not 
been received at year end. The proceeds were 
subsequently received on 23 February 2018.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

£11.4bn

Order book^

£8,234m

Underlying revenue^

£6,916m

Statutory revenue

£165m

Underlying profit before tax^

£117m

Statutory profit before tax

£1.24bn5

Directors’ valuation

28,000

Employees

Balfour Beatty’s power transmission 
and distribution team has helped 
to create the world’s first floating 
wind farm, Hywind, off the coast of 
Peterhead, Scotland.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

07

Construction Services

Support Services

Infrastructure Investments

The Construction Services businesses 
in the UK & Ireland, the US, and in joint 
venture in the Far East, are top tier and 
all operate across the infrastructure 
and building sectors. 

Support Services upgrades, manages 
and maintains critical national 
infrastructure, and its capabilities 
complement both Construction Services 
and Infrastructure Investments.

The Infrastructure Investments 
business is a recognised leader in public 
private partnerships (PPP) and other 
developments in the UK & Ireland, and 
the US. Its activities generate additional 
construction and service work for other 
parts of the Group.

81%

13%

6%

Total revenue^

Total revenue^

Total revenue^

£8.3bn

20164: £9.3bn

Order book^

£6,649m

20164: £6,537m

Underlying revenue^

£72m

20164: £(21)m

Underlying profit/(loss) from 
operations^

£36m

20164: £(55)m

Statutory profit/(loss) from 
operations

What we do
 – Civil engineering
 – Building
 – Ground engineering
 – Mechanical and 

electrical installation

 – Refurbishment and fit-out
 – Rail engineering

£3.1bn

2016: £3.1bn

Order book^

£1,061m

2016: £1,103m

Underlying revenue^

£41m

2016: £34m

£1.24bn5

2016: £1.22bn

Directors’ valuation

£524m

2016: £575m

Underlying revenue^

£140m

2016: £115m

Underlying profit from operations^

Underlying profit before tax^

£39m

2016: £22m

£134m

2016: £109m

Statutory profit from operations

Statutory profit before tax

What we do
 – Install, upgrade and maintain 

water, gas and electricity networks
 – Highways network management, 

operation and maintenance

 – Rail renewals
 – Rail technology

What we do
 – Develop and finance both public 

and private infrastructure projects 

 – Operate a portfolio of long-term 

infrastructure projects

 – Develop and maintain a large 
network of military housing 
facilities across the US

 Construction Services p16

 Support Services p22

 Infrastructure Investments p24

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

08

Market review
Gathering momentum in key 
infrastructure markets

Construction Services

Backed by strong government 
support, UK and US 
infrastructure spend is 
accelerating.

Key

Medium-term market outlook

Growth

Flat

Contraction

UK & Ireland

US

Far East

Infrastructure

Buildings

UK & Ireland
The infrastructure market is forecast to rise to double-digit 
percentage growth in 2019. This is backed by a government 
commitment to increase spending on infrastructure to over 
1% of GDP by 2020-2021#.

The building market is expected to remain flat over the coming 
three years. However, there are regional variations, with growth 
in the South East and North of England, but weakness in London. 
Balfour Beatty will continue to react to market changes by 
bidding selectively. 

US
Public spending and legislation continue to provide favourable 
tailwinds in the US civils market, with the FAST Act and 
Transportation Bonds driving a high level of state investment over 
the coming years. 

In the building market, urbanisation is contributing to growth of 
the construction market in Balfour Beatty’s chosen geographies. 
More broadly, the market is entering a mature phase of expansion, 
following rapid growth in recent years.

Far East
Hong Kong continues to deliver a strong pipeline of infrastructure 
and construction projects, benefiting from high public and private 
sector demand. Over the medium term, the Hong Kong and 
Singapore markets that the Group operates in will show continued 
good growth.

# Construction Forecast (Feb 2018), 
Construction Products Association.

 Construction Services p16

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

09

Support Services

Infrastructure Investments

Medium-term market outlook

Medium-term opportunity levels

Power

Gas 

Water Highways

Rail

PPP/PFI

Other

UK & Ireland

US

UK
Balfour Beatty’s investment opportunities in the years to 2020 are 
expected to arise principally in student accommodation and OFTOs. 

US
Student accommodation and military housing continue to offer 
significant investment opportunities in the US market, and there are 
a number of attractive major infrastructure projects in the pipeline.

UK & 
Ireland

Power
Regulated transmission networks and Offshore Transmission 
Owners (OFTOs) are expected to drive growth in the market.

Gas
The industry is currently in the middle of the RIIO GD1 regulatory 
period; there are unlikely to be any significant shifts in the market 
until 2020-2021.

Water
Stable market with incremental changes as AMP6 ramps down 
through 2018, and AMP7 ramps up from 2019.

Highways
Highways England is forecasting significant increases in 
expenditure, representing a significant opportunity in the 
coming years.

Rail
2018 is likely to see a reduction in spend as CP5 contracts draw 
to a close. However, 2019-2020 is likely to see an upswing in 
expenditure as CP6 ramps up.

 Support Services p22

 Infrastructure Investments p24

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

10

Business model
How we create value

The environment we operate in

How our Group works together

Favourable working capital 
from construction business 
funds investment projects, 
which generate a return 
in their own right. 

We develop and structure 
finance to enable our 
customers to achieve their 
infrastructure ambitions. 
We also invest directly 
in infrastructure assets, 
particularly when there are 
opportunities to manage the 
project on completion.

Infrastructure 
Investments
 p24

n t s

e

Profi ta

ble 

w

D

eliv

ery s

kills

o

r

k

 f

o

r

d

e

l
i

v

e

r

y

s

u

p

p

o

r

t

i

n

u

n

i

t

s

v

e

s

t

m
e
n
t

s

n it s

ble work for deliv ery  u
kills support inv e st m

fi ta
o
r
P

y s
r
e
liv
e
D

Construction 
Services
 p16

Support 
Services
 p22

Cross-selling across cu s t o m e r   b

e

s

a

Knowledge trans f e r

Represents c.81% of our 
revenue and is responsible for 
the design, engineering and 
construction across the most 
complex infrastructure and 
building projects.

Our services activities 
manage, upgrade and 
maintain critical infrastructure. 
They complement both 
Construction Services and 
Infrastructure Investments.

External market
 – Infrastructure markets in the UK 
& Ireland, US and Far East are 
buoyant with positive drivers.
  See Market review p8-9

Internal performance
 – The Build to Last transformation 

programme is designed to deliver 
market-leading returns over the 
medium term for all stakeholders, 
from a Group which is Lean, 
Expert, Trusted and Safe. As a 
result of the successful self-help 
actions taken in Phase One, 
Balfour Beatty has a strong 
foundation on which to deliver 
sustainable, profitable growth.
  See Our priorities p12-15

 – The Group is on track to achieve 
industry-standard margins in 
the second half of 2018 as it 
continues to drive three key 
levers for improved financial 
performance: finalising the 
remaining historical contracts 
through to completion; reducing 
costs and raising productivity 
across its operations; and 
executing on the improved quality 
of the order book.

 – The Group’s current portfolio 
is well positioned in chosen 
markets, with real synergies 
between business units.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

11

Why our customers choose us

Output for stakeholders

World-class track record
Balfour Beatty is an industry-leading player with a 
long history of successfully delivering transformative 
infrastructure projects.

People and knowledge
Engineering expertise and project management capabilities 
enable us to deliver industry-leading infrastructure 
to customers.

  Read more on p32-33

Financial strength
We have a strong balance sheet and sufficient cash to fund 
our operations and ensure our customers feel confident 
that we are here for the long term.

  Read more on p44-47

Whole asset-life capabilities
Expertise across the full life of an asset (finance, design 
build, operate and maintain) enables the highest quality 
and best value infrastructure solutions.

Supply chain relationships
Fostering strong relationships with both suppliers and key 
subcontractors, and delivering value to customers through 
disciplined contracting processes.

  Read more on p15

Innovation
Leveraging the latest developments in digital 
and technology to gain a competitive edge. 

  Read more on p29-30

Values
Safety, sustainability and ethics are the bedrock 
of our business and our licence to operate.

  Read more on p31, p34-37

Investors
Reliable return on investment through share 
price growth and dividends.

Customers
Value to customers by delivering 
industry-leading infrastructure and buildings, 
and providing high-quality support services.

Employees
A safe, rewarding and inspiring place to 
work for employees and subcontractors.

Supply chain
Partnership opportunities to contribute 
to and share in our success with suppliers 
and subcontractors.

Community
Improving the quality of lives by enhancing 
infrastructure, and providing local jobs, 
apprenticeships and other societal benefits 
from projects being delivered.

Leadership
Leadership in commitment to social and 
environmental sustainability; Balfour Beatty 
was the first company in the world to be 
assessed against ISO 20400, the international 
standard for sustainable procurement.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

12

Our priorities
Build to Last

Lean

Expert

Deliver value to our customers 
by improving operational 
efficiency and eliminating 
waste right through the 
supply chain.

Ensure we have the best 
engineering, design and project 
management capabilities.

Trusted

Be the construction partner of 
choice for our customers and 
supply chain by delivering on 
our promises.

Safe

We must ensure the health and 
safety of everyone who comes 
into contact with our activities.

When we deliver buildings 
and infrastructure, we expect 
them to survive the test of time. 
For Balfour Beatty to remain at 
the forefront of our industry we 
need to continuously improve 
efficiency, lead innovation 
and always operate safely. 
These are the drivers of value 
for our customers.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

13

Why is it important? 
We want to make sure that our customers get the best value for 
their money; we need to be relentless in driving out unnecessary 
costs and work with our customers to ensure their money is spent 
in the best way possible. Providing customers with better value for 
their money drives our competitiveness and provides Balfour Beatty 
with the capital to invest back into developing our expertise. Lean is 
measured against our financial returns: cash flow performance and 
profit from operations.

 Read more on p14

Our KPIs

£335m

2016: £173m

Net cash excluding 
non-recourse borrowings 

£196m

20164: £69m

Underlying profit  
from operations

Why is it important? 
We deliver world-class buildings and infrastructure for our 
customers by constantly driving innovation. Our strongest 
differentiator is our engineering and project management 
capabilities. Having the best talent supported by the strongest 
supply chain creates a virtuous circle that ensures we win the best 
and most exciting projects to deliver. Expert is measured against 
employee satisfaction.

 Read more on p14

Our KPI

60%

2016: 58%

Average employee  
engagement index score

Why is it important? 
Customers must have confidence in our ability to deliver and to 
do what we say we will do. A robust risk framework ensures that 
challenges are mitigated and projects are delivered in the right way. 
Satisfied customers provide us with the opportunities and projects 
for the future. Trusted is measured against customer satisfaction.

 Read more on p15

Our KPI

94%

2016: 91%

Average customer  
satisfaction rating

Why is it important? 
Health and safety is at the heart of everything we do – we must 
protect our employees, our supply chain partners, our customers 
and the public. Construction is an inherently dangerous business 
and without the highest standards of safety we do not have a 
licence to operate. A safe and healthy workplace is also happier, 
more motivated and more efficient. Safe is measured against our 
commitment to Zero Harm.

 Read more on p15

Our KPI

0.17

2016: 0.22

Lost Time Injury Rate,  
excluding international JVs

4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 

49% interests in Dutco Balfour 
Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as 
discontinued operations.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

14

Balfour Beatty launched its 
Build to Last transformation 
programme in early 2015 as a 
framework to drive continuous 
improvement for all stakeholders 
against four goals – Lean, 
Expert, Trusted and Safe – 
as measured by cash flow 
and profit from operations, 
employee engagement, customer 
satisfaction and Zero Harm. 

Phase One consisted of 24 months 
self-help. Rapid action was taken to remove 
management layers, upgrade leadership 
and strengthen governance within a 
simplified Group structure. In Phase Two 
(2017-2018) Balfour Beatty will return to 
industry-standard margins and in Phase 
Three deliver a Group with market-leading 
strengths and performance.

During 2017, Balfour Beatty made 
significant progress on its four goals:

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Our priorities
Build to Last continued

Lean

The governance and processes introduced 
during Phase One of Build to Last have 
driven improved performance in all 
business segments and put Balfour Beatty 
on track to achieve industry-standard 
margins in the second half of 2018. 

The Group continues to re-engineer 
processes to drive efficiencies, reducing 
cost whilst maintaining or improving 
effectiveness. As a result, costs were 
reduced by a further £30 million in 2017, 
in addition to the £123 million of annualised 
cost savings delivered by Phase One 
of Build to Last.

Balfour Beatty’s UK operations continued 
to standardise systems with further 
upgrades to the Oracle R12 platform, 
including the introduction of an electronic 
payment platform for suppliers. In January 
2018, the US businesses migrated 
onto a single JD Edwards platform. 
The successful completion of these 
moves and the investment made into 
these systems in the Group’s two principal 
geographies over the last three years 
will be a significant driver of future value, 
as benefits continue to flow in terms of 
reduced cost, raising productivity and 
improved transparency and assurance.

Expert

Balfour Beatty’s customers buy the 
Group’s capabilities through its expert 
people to deliver their projects. Therefore a 
priority is to recruit, train and retain the 
highest calibre of workforce. A growing 
pipeline of major infrastructure projects, 
particularly in the UK and US markets, will 
see increasing competition for skilled 
workers. The Group’s success in winning 
work on iconic and challenging engineering 
projects, such as HS2 and Hinkley Point C 
in the UK and Dallas’ Southern Gateway 
and the Los Angeles World Airports 
Automated People Mover in the US, 
demonstrates the significant opportunities 
and unique potential for career 
development at Balfour Beatty. 

The Group metric for Expert is employee 
satisfaction. In 2017 the Group engagement 
index score was 60% (2016: 58%) in a 
period of continuing change and challenge.

Bench strength in leadership is essential to 
driving the business forward on a sustainable 
basis and to motivating high-quality 
employees. Since the beginning of 2018 
there have been further upgrades in this 
area with the promotion of three leaders. 

 – Balfour Beatty continues to evolve 
its US organisation building on the 
standardisation and leaning out 
already delivered. At the year end 
the decision was taken to promote 
two internal candidates, to lead 
the Buildings and Civils businesses 
respectively. These appointments 
will leverage the Group’s market 
positions while maintaining the new 
contracting disciplines. 
 – In the UK, given the similar 

characteristics and requirements of key 
customers in the rail, power transmission 
and distribution and gas and water 
markets, the businesses serving 
these markets have been brought 
together under an experienced leader, 
to drive back-office standardisation 
while maintaining a strong market, 
operational and safety focus.

In looking always to add to its depth of 
capability, Balfour Beatty was recently 
pleased to recruit over 150 valuable staff 
members following the Carillion liquidation. 
These people had worked alongside 
Balfour Beatty staff on the Aberdeen 
Western Peripheral Route (AWPR), A14 
or Manchester Smart Motorway joint 
ventures. Their significant experience will 
bolster Balfour Beatty’s long-term capacity 
at a time of growing market demand. 

The Group has developed competency 
frameworks for key operational job families 
in the UK such as Project Management, 
Engineering and Commercial. This enables 
employees’ experience and competencies 
to be matched to contract risk and 
complexity, providing them with a clear 
career path and targeted development, 
whilst identifying recruitment priorities. 
These assessments now cover essentially 
all of the Project Management and 
Commercial workforce.

Balfour Beatty continues its sponsorship 
of The 5% Club, which encourages 
employers to provide ‘earn and learn’ 
training opportunities to address the UK’s 
skills gap and widen economic prosperity. 
During 2017 Balfour Beatty recruited 124 
apprentices, 93 graduates and 35 trainees. 
The percentage of the UK workforce in 
‘earn and learn’ positions at year end stood 
at 5.3%. Membership of The 5% Club 
now includes key clients and supply chain 
partners of Balfour Beatty all working to 
build the future capability to support the 
growing infrastructure market.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

15

The governance and controls now in place 
enable Balfour Beatty to: selectively bid 
business to match capability; assess and 
price risk appropriately; track (and thus 
intervene on) execution all the way through 
the lifecycle of a project, including the 
defect period; and ultimately drive higher 
margins for the Construction Services and 
Support Services businesses.

In May, Balfour Beatty was the first 
company in the world to complete the ISO 
20400 assessment, the 2017 international 
standard for sustainable procurement. 
The standard ensures that key issues are 
considered in developing: a sustainable 
procurement policy and strategy; guidance 
in creating organisational conditions 
necessary to procure sustainably; 
guidance in setting priorities in sustainable 
procurement; and suggestions on how 
to improve the procurement process 
as a whole. Clients, particularly in the 
UK public sector, are increasingly taking 
into account social value and other 
environmental factors when making 
procurement decisions.

Safe

Balfour Beatty intends that everyone who 
comes into contact with its work activities 
should not be harmed. 

Safety is actively managed and monitored 
through strong governance, a combination 
of leading and lagging performance 
indicators, training and competence and 
visible leadership working to establish a 
Zero Harm culture throughout the business.

Each week senior management report and 
consider any accident, ill health or near 
misses that have occurred and a weekly 
report, available to all employees, shares 
safety best practice as well as reporting on 
significant incidents and learning which can 
be drawn from Balfour Beatty or elsewhere 
in the industry. Notwithstanding this, it is 
with deep regret that three people died 
during the year whilst working on the 
Group’s construction projects. 

In 2017, the indicators continued to trend 
positively, with the Group Lost Time 
Incident Rate (excluding international joint 
ventures) falling for the third successive 
year to 0.17 (2016: 0.22). 

Trusted

Trusted is Balfour Beatty doing “what 
it says it will do” and is measured by 
customer satisfaction. 

During the year, 3,375 customer 
satisfaction reviews were carried out 
(2016: 2,107), primarily in the UK. 
The Group customer satisfaction average 
increased to 94% (2016: 91%). 

The governance and controls introduced 
under Build to Last, including the Gated 
Lifecycle, the Digital Briefcase and Project 
on a Page, create a disciplined, business-
like contracting framework. This provides 
management with a clear, consistent line 
of sight on all stages of work which is 
being bid and delivered, together with key 
tools for managing commercial risk and 
project execution.

The Gated Lifecycle, introduced in 2015, 
takes a project from the initial enquiry 
through to completion. The process 
reduces the risk of pursuing inappropriate 
opportunities and underbidding or 
accepting inappropriate levels of risk, 
including in respect of the cash profile of 
projects. As the open debate around risk 
and reward created by the Gated Lifecycle 
becomes a perceived enabler to future 
success, so the process becomes an 
inherent driver of the Group’s culture. 

All new UK sales opportunities and projects 
are now using the Digital Briefcase, 
a secure web-based platform which 
digitises governance and document control 
through all stages of the Gated Lifecycle. 
Selected active projects were also installed 
retrospectively. The Digital Briefcase helps 
to ensure that correct procedure is being 
followed and that documentation is more 
easily accessible in the event of claims or 
other issues. In excess of 1,000 current 
or potential projects are now active on 
the system.

Over the last three years, the Group 
has derived more value-added business 
information through the use of business 
analytics. Project on a Page allows projects 
to be monitored in a timely and consistent 
manner, enabling early intervention where 
signs of adverse trends are detected, 
thus reducing risk to the business and 
strengthening customer relationships. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

16

What we have been doing in 2017
Construction Services

81%

Total revenue^

£8.3bn

20164: £9.3bn

Order book^

£6,649m

20164: £6,537m

Underlying revenue^

£5,597m

20164: £5,612m

Statutory revenue

£72m

20164: £(21)m

Underlying profit/(loss) 
from operations^

£36m

20164: £(55)m

Statutory profit/(loss) 
from operations

^ From continuing operations including 

share of joint ventures and associates, 
before non-underlying items.

4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 

49% interests in Dutco Balfour 
Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as 
discontinued operations.

The A21 Tonbridge to Pembury project 
provides drivers with a new dual 
carriageway to speed up journeys and 
boost the local economy.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Financial review

Construction Services continued to make 
significant progress during the course of 
the year. The segment improved from an 
underlying loss of £21 million in 2016, to 
an underlying profit from operations of 
£72 million in 2017 primarily due to the 
improvements at UK Construction.

Underlying revenue increased by 2% to 
£6,649 million (2016: £6,537 million), a 2% 
decrease at CER. As expected, underlying 
revenues in the UK fell by 7%, as improved 
bidding disciplines and selectivity adopted 
under Build to Last resulted in lower levels of 
activity in previous problem areas. This was 
more than offset by an underlying revenue 
increase of 6% in the US (1% increase at 
CER) and a 5% increase at Gammon (1% 
increase at CER).

The turnaround of underlying profit from 
operations at £72 million (2016: £21 million 
loss) is primarily a result of the UK which 
returned to underlying profit of £16 million 
(2016: £65 million loss). Underlying profit 
in the US at £41 million and Gammon at 
£15 million both improved year on year. 

The order book decreased by 11% (5% at 
CER) due to declines in the US and Gammon. 
The 22% (14% at CER) decrease in the US 
order book, although greater than anticipated, 
is consistent with the Group’s stated policy 
of selective bidding for those projects best 
aligned with its capabilities. Gammon’s order 
book decreased by 13% (7% at CER) as the 
timing of orders is more variable. The overall 
reduction was, in part, offset by the UK 
order book increasing by 17% to £2.7 billion, 
within the more disciplined and selective 
approach to bidding. The £2.5 billion (Balfour 
Beatty 50% joint venture) HS2 contracts 
won in July 2017 will not be included in the 
order book until the conclusion of the Early 
Contractor Involvement (ECI) at the end of 
2018 or in early 2019. 

The Group is continuing to manage 
problem contracts through to completion. 
Each requires a high level of leadership 
involvement to ensure the best achievable 
outcome and a positive effect on customer 
relations. In most cases, the positions taken 
are proving adequate, reflecting, as expected, 
a mix of projects successfully closed out 
ahead of expectation, as well as others where 
the outcome, although disappointing, is being 
managed to its best conclusion. A very limited 
number of contracts have disappointed 
outside of this expectation. The largest of 
these is Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route 
(AWPR) which has experienced ongoing 
schedule and cost issues. These contracts 
have impacted the underlying results of 
Construction Services.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

17

As these challenges reduce, new 
contracts are coming on stream which 
were bid, won and are being executed and 
monitored within the Group’s framework 
of contracting disciplines. This means that 
the strong foundation created in the first 
36 months of Build to Last will be reflected 
increasingly in improved project delivery. 
As this feeds through the business, 
management time can increasingly be 
refocused onto the many opportunities in 
the pipeline which play to  
Balfour Beatty’s capabilities.

In the construction portfolio there are a 
small number of long-term and complex 
projects where the Group has incorporated 
judgements over contractual outcomes. 
The range of potential outcomes as a result 
of uncertain future events could result in 
a materially positive or negative swing to 
profitability and cash flow. These contracts 
are primarily within the major infrastructure 
business units in the UK, US and Gammon.

Operational review

UK
£1,998m underlying revenue^
£2.7bn order book^
Underlying revenue in the UK fell by 7% 
to £1,998 million (2016: £2,143 million) 
but profit from operations remained 
positive following the return to underlying 
profit during the second half of 2016. 
The underlying profit from operations 
at £16 million equates to a PFO margin 
of 0.8%, with the business targeting an 
industry-standard margin of 2%-3% in 
the second half of 2018. The UK order 
book increased by 17% to £2.7 billion as 
the business won a number of material 
projects including Hinkley Point C and 
MECD (the University of Manchester’s 
engineering campus development). 

The UK Construction business is organised 
into three business units consisting of:

 – Major Projects: focused on complex 
projects in key market sectors such 
as transportation, heavy infrastructure 
and energy

 – Regional: private and public, civil 
engineering, ground engineering, 
mechanical and electrical engineering, 
and building, providing customers 
with locally delivered flexible and fully 
integrated civil and building services
 – Rail: civil engineering, track, power and 

electrification projects.

UK Construction is continuing to manage 
historical problem contracts through 
to completion. At the start of 2015, 89 
historical contracts were identified that had 
a material negative impact on profitability 
and cash. As at the end of December 2017 
93% of these projects were at practical 
completion (90% at end December 2016) 
with over 80% at financial completion 
(70% at end December 2016). 

The Group is working constructively with 
industry bodies and the UK Government to 
identify and manage any challenges caused 
by the UK’s exit from the European Union. 
At this stage Balfour Beatty has not seen 
an impact on the building market; however 
the Group remains vigilant to respond to 
any changes in market conditions. 

During the year, Balfour Beatty continued 
to focus on alignment of the Group’s 
world-leading expertise to its key 
customers’ requirements and providing 
them with a single primary point of contact 
accountable for the work which is delivered 
for them, across the organisation. In July, 
Balfour Beatty created an engineering 
consultancy collaboration in the UK with 
Atkins (now SNC-Lavalin), Mott McDonald 
and WSP. This partnership will focus 
Balfour Beatty’s procurement of design 
consultants for its projects towards Atkins, 

Construction Services
US
UK
Gammon 
Underlying3
Non-underlying
Total

Rev1,2
£m
3,634
1,998
1,017
6,649
30
6,679

PFO2
£m
41
16
15
72
(36)
36

PFO2
%
1.1
0.8
1.5
1.1

0.5

2017
Order 
book1,2
£bn
4.3
2.7
1.3
8.3
–
8.3

Rev1,2
£m
3,427
2,143
967
6,537
153
6,690

PFO2
£m
33
(65)
11
(21)
(34)
(55)

PFO2
%
1.0
(3.0)
1.1
(0.3)

(0.8)

20164
Order 
book1,2
£bn
5.5
2.3
1.5
9.3
–
9.3

1 Underlying revenue and order book include share of joint ventures and associates.
2 From continuing operations.
3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).
4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as 

discontinued operations.

A reconciliation of the Group’s performance measures to its statutory results is provided in the  
Measuring Our Performance section.

Mott MacDonald and WSP with standard 
terms and conditions. A community of 
practice will bring designers and engineers 
from the four companies together to find 
solutions in key areas such as health and 
safety through design, value engineering 
and the use of more cost-effective 
design resources.

The Major Projects business continues to 
pursue a number of major infrastructure 
opportunities across core transportation 
and energy markets. Over the next few 
years HS2, new nuclear power stations 
(Hinkley, Wylfa) and airport expansion 
(Heathrow) will all contribute to the UK 
Government’s investment in infrastructure, 
which is forecast to rise from 0.8% of GDP 
in 2015-16 to over 1% of GDP by 2020-21. 
In addition, the highways market continues 
to provide good growth opportunities 
following the UK Government’s proposed 
£35 billion funding for Highways 
England’s first and second Roads 
Investment Strategies.

In June 2017, the Major Projects 
business successfully completed work 
on the M3 four-lane smart motorway 
between junction 4a for Farnborough 
and junction 2 for the M25. The project 
added an extra lane in both directions by 
converting the hard shoulder into a traffic 
lane – increasing capacity and adding 
technology that will make the road more 
resilient for users. In September 2017, 
work was completed on the A21 upgrade 
project between Tonbridge and Pembury 
which now provides drivers with a new 
dual carriageway. 

During the year significant progress has 
been made on flagship projects. The UK’s 
biggest road construction project at 
present, the A14 in Cambridgeshire, had 
successfully completed more than a 
quarter of the project’s main construction 
work as it marked its first year of 
construction in November. Following the 
liquidation of Carillion plc, Balfour Beatty 
has assumed Carillion’s share of this project 
with the revised three-way joint venture 
working well together on the project. At the 
Norwich Northern Distributor Road (NNDR) 
project, all bridge beams have now been 
installed along the new 20-kilometre road.

At the Aberdeen Western Peripheral 
Route (AWPR) project Balfour Beatty and 
Galliford Try continue to move ahead with 
the complex 58-kilometre project. As a 
result of the liquidation of previous joint 
venture partner Carillion, Balfour Beatty 
has recognised a one-off non-underlying 
loss provision of £44 million which reflects 
the Group’s additional loss on the contract. 
Completion is now expected in the 
summer of 2018.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

18

What we have been doing in 2017
Construction Services continued

On Crossrail, Balfour Beatty’s three 
major projects: C510 (Liverpool Street 
and Whitechapel Station tunnels); 
C512 (Whitechapel Station); and C530 
(Woolwich Station) all made significant 
progress during the year. C510 is effectively 
complete with the other two projects on 
schedule for the December 2018 opening 
of the Elizabeth Line. 

At the Thames Tideway Tunnel work 
continues on the 6-kilometre West section 
which runs from Acton to Wandsworth. 
The first tunnel boring machines (TBMs) 
have been delivered in preparation for the 
start of tunnelling later this year. The TBMs 
were transported along the Thames, in line 
with Tideway’s commitment to transport 
over 90% of materials by river, thereby 
reducing the number of road vehicle 
journeys needed.

During the year Major Projects won the 
tunnelling and marine works package for 
Hinkley Point C nuclear power station. 
The four-year package will include the 
construction of three marine tunnels – 
both onshore and offshore – totalling over 
9.5 kilometres in length and 7 metres in 
diameter to form part of the vital cooling 
system. This is the second major package 
Balfour Beatty will deliver at Hinkley 
Point C, following its appointment in 2015 
to the power station’s electrical works 
package in joint venture with NG Bailey.

In July, Balfour Beatty’s 50:50 joint 
venture with VINCI was awarded two 
major civil engineering lots (Lots N1 and 
N2) for the two northern stretches of 
HS2 Phase 1, closest to Birmingham. 
Balfour Beatty VINCI will deliver Lot N1, 
valued at c.£1.32 billion, and Lot N2, 
valued at c.£1.15 billion, between the 
Long Itchington Wood Green tunnel to 
the Delta Junction/Birmingham Spur and 
from the Delta Junction to the West Coast 
mainline tie-in respectively, in two-stage 
design and build contracts. The contracts 
are included in awarded but not contracted 
(ABNC) as the first stage, a 16-month 
Early Contract Involvement (ECI) period, 
commenced on 28 July 2017. 

Also included in ABNC, the highways 
business has been selected to deliver two 
Smart Motorway packages to upgrade 
sections of the M6 (J2 – J4) and M4 (J3 – 
J12). Additionally, a contract from Highways 
England for the construction of a proposed 
lorry area near the M20 has been awarded 
and is currently under consultation. 
In February 2018, the M6 (J2 – J4) contract 
was formally awarded to Balfour Beatty.

The Regional business comprises:

 – Regional Construction: four regions 

(Scotland & Ireland, North & Midlands, 
South and London) providing public and 
private customers with locally delivered, 
flexible and fully integrated civil and 
building services 

 – Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering: 
specialist geotechnical contractor 
providing innovative piling and ground 
improvement solutions across all sectors 

 – Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick: heavy 
mechanical and electrical (M&E) 
installations and building services.

The Regional business is focused on 
opportunities across five sectors – aviation, 
buildings, civils, defence and energy. 

Within Regional, in line with the Group’s 
strategy, the number of live projects has 
now fallen from over 400 at December 
2015 to around 225 by December 
2017. The business is now focused on 
fewer, larger contracts and continues to 
reduce its exposure to contracts under 
£5 million. This allows the business to 
focus on projects with better pricing and 
risk dynamics, but also improves the 
span of control as it operates fewer sites. 
There has also been a shift towards a lower 
risk contract portfolio, with a reduction in 
the number of fixed price contracts offset 
by an increase in target cost contracts and 
framework agreements. Both target cost 
contracts and framework agreements 
require early contractor involvement (ECI) 
with the customer to ensure greater clarity 
around scope, schedule and cost which, 
in combination, reduces delivery risk for 
all parties.

HS2 
Balfour Beatty’s 50:50 joint venture 
with VINCI will deliver the two 
northern stretches of HS2 Phase 1, 
closest to Birmingham. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

19

Included in ABNC, at year end the Group 
had been selected as preferred bidder for: 
the East Wick and Sweetwater residential 
development project; the Vine Street 
student accommodation project, London; 
and the Caernarfon bypass. The Regional 
business also continues to secure a 
number of significant engineering projects 
operated by Scape Group, which is open 
to all public sector bodies in the UK and 
covers projects ranging from road repairs, 
new bridges and coastal defence works to 
light rail schemes and major road projects. 

In the Rail construction business, 
underlying revenues were lower as track 
and overhead line equipment projects 
between Slough and Maidenhead 
for Crossrail substantially completed. 
These projects contributed to a profit 
improvement in this delivery unit. 

During the year, the Group was selected 
by Network Rail to electrify a 40-mile train 
route as part of the Great Western mainline 
upgrade. Balfour Beatty will be responsible 
for the remainder of the electrification 
between Cardiff and Bristol Parkway 
and will utilise the latest technology 
and innovations in design, construction 
and rail plant to drive efficiencies and 
improve safety. 

In February 2017, Balfour Beatty published 
its Staying on Track paper. This lays out the 
Group’s view that new funding models are 
essential to provide the UK’s rail industry 
with continuity of project flow in order to 
support growth in innovation and skills. 
Further, in October, the Group published 
its Fast Track to Digital Railway: Delivering 
the Vision paper. This sets out the Group’s 
views on the Digital Railway, a rail industry-
wide programme encompassing a range of 
digitally enabled interventions to improve 
the passenger experience by unlocking 
much needed capacity in the network 
and delivering a railway system fit for the 
future, which will stimulate and strengthen 
the UK economy.

US
£3,634m underlying revenue^
£4.3bn order book^
Underlying revenue in the US grew by 
6% in the period (1% increase at CER) 
to £3,634 million. The business reported 
an underlying profit from operations for 
the year of £41 million (2016: £33 million). 
The underlying PFO margin at 1.1% is 
at the low end of the Group’s Build to 
Last Phase Two target of 1%-2% for US 
Construction. The trajectory is positive 
and market conditions are considered 
favourable. The 22% (14% at CER) 
decrease in the US order book, although 
greater than anticipated, is consistent 
with the Group’s stated policy of selective 
bidding for those projects best aligned with 
its capabilities. In January 2018, the US 
business was awarded, in joint venture, the 
US$1.95 billion Los Angeles airport (LAX) 
Automated People Mover project. 

Balfour Beatty continues to evolve its US 
organisation building on the standardisation 
and leaning out already delivered. 
At the year end the decision was taken 
to promote two internal candidates, to 
lead the Buildings and Civils businesses 
respectively. These appointments 
will leverage the Group’s market 
positions while maintaining the new 
contracting disciplines. 

Even before the 2016 presidential election, 
there was a strong market outlook for 
construction in the US. In December 
2015, the FAST Act (Fixing America’s 
Surface Transportation), a US$305 billion 
transportation bill was signed, providing 
funding for a five-year period. This bill 
permits longer term project planning 
horizons in the public market and is leading 
to improved visibility for publicly funded 
projects that had been slow to come to 
market. There are further opportunities 
being created with the number of state 
backed infrastructure bonds (US$35 billion 
of education bonds in California, over 
US$200 billion of multi-state transportation 
bonds), and an increase in US public-private 
partnership schemes. 

In 2017, the Regional business successfully 
completed the Anchorsholme flood 
prevention scheme in Blackpool to reduce 
flood risk to around 5,000 properties. 
The new defences will help protect 
Blackpool’s tourism and recreational 
income for the next 100 years, in addition 
to safeguarding Blackpool’s iconic 
seafront tramway, vital infrastructure and 
a major pumping station. Other projects 
completed during the year included: 
Foundry Courtyard, a £32 million student 
accommodation complex in Glasgow, 
which completed in the summer ahead of 
the start of the academic year; the Clyde 
and Pen y Cymoedd windfarm projects 
in Scotland and Wales, respectively; 
the Barons Quay town centre retail 
and leisure development in Northwich, 
Cheshire; Gatwick level 10, which involved 
improvements to check-in and bag-drop 
facilities, utilising newer technology, 
in a better layout, to provide efficiency 
gains and reduced queues; Lewisham 
and Southwark College, comprising 
an extension to the college campus in 
central London; and Project Zeppelin, 
the construction of a cryogenic storage 
tank, forming part of a new ethane import 
terminal facility on Teesside. 

Work commenced on the £150 million 
Madison Tower, a 53-storey residential 
building in Canary Wharf, London, with 
piling completed in May. Other material 
ongoing projects include: upgrading 
baggage screening and handling systems 
for Heathrow airport; Redwood luxury 
retirement village for Audley; the renovation 
and new-build scheme at No.1 Palace 
Street in St James’, London; Forth Valley 
College, Scotland, and DRET secondary 
school in London. 

The Regional business had a number of 
successes in 2017. Notable new contract 
awards in the period included: 

 – £287 million contract for The University 

of Manchester to construct the 
Manchester Engineering Campus 
Development (MECD)

 – £179 million contract for the University 
of Sussex, to construct new student 
accommodation on campus which will 
provide bedrooms for 2,117 students, 
together with new student amenities 
and a Students’ Union building

 – £124 million Wokingham Public Road 

project, awarded through Scape

 – £63 million contract for Network Rail for 
the redevelopment of Glasgow Queen 
Street station

 – £53 million contract for a retirement 

village at Runneymede for 
Audley Villages. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

20

What we have been doing in 2017
Construction Services continued

The Buildings business had a number of 
successes in 2017. Notable new contract 
awards in the period included: 

 – Matthews Southwest River Landing 
project, a US$260 million contract to 
build the River Landing Shops and 
Residences in Miami. The mixed-use 
project will offer over 2 million square 
feet of retail and residences in Miami’s 
Civic Centre, including two residential 
buildings which will feature 475 
rental apartments and a five-storey 
shopping centre

 –  US$100 million contract for Cleburne 
Independent School District to deliver 
a 500,000 square feet update and 
expansion of Cleburne High School
 – US$130 million contract named Portals 
V, a 4-storey residential building with 
292 apartments, 76 condominiums, and 
12,400 square feet of amenity space 
in Washington DC

 – US$95 million contract named Paseo 

De La Riviera, a mixed-use development 
that will include a hotel, residences and 
retail in Coral Gables, Florida.

Included in ABNC, the business has been 
awarded: the US$260 million Harrison 
Medical Centre project in Seattle; a 
US$150 million contract for an Atlanta 
airport hotel; and a US$70 million contract 
for Disney in Orlando.

The Civils business continues to create 
value, operating in the largely regulated 
markets of rail, water and road. In 2017, 
Civils completed two notable road projects 
– the Dallas Horseshoe and Wilmington 
Bypass. The Dallas Horseshoe, which 
follows a distinctive U-shaped path, was 
a design-build project upgrading 73 miles 
of roadway and 37 bridges to reduce 
congestion. The completion of the I-140 
transportation loop around Wilmington, 
North Carolina, involved driving 184 36-inch 
concrete piles into the Cape Fear River 
to complete the three-mile bridge and 
roadway project.

Additionally during the year, significant 
progress has been made on key contracts. 
At Caltrain, a US$697 million contract for 
the electrification of the 52-mile rail corridor 
between San Francisco and San Jose, the 
Group started to place the foundations 
for the conversion of the line from diesel 
trains to electric trains. In Denver, Balfour 
Beatty is currently adding 2.3 miles and 
three stations to the light rail line as part 
of a design-build contract. In California, 
the Group is currently on-site modernising 
the Rinconada water treatment plant by 
replacing and upgrading ageing facilities 
and overhauling the treatment process.

The Civils business had a number of 
successes in 2017. Notable new contract 
awards in the period included: 

 – US$1.08 billion (25% equal four-way 
joint venture between Balfour Beatty, 
Flour Corporation, The Middlesex 
Corp. and Herzog Contracting Corp.) 
Green Line Extension design and 
build contract for the Massachusetts 
Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) 
to design and build the new 4.7-mile 
commuter rail extension, associated 
infrastructure and seven new rail stations

 – US$625 million (45% Balfour Beatty, 
55% Fluor Corporation joint venture) 
contract to reconstruct and improve 
the Southern Gateway, an 11-mile 
stretch of road in Dallas, Texas. 
This contract followed the joint venture’s 
successful delivery of the adjacent 
Horseshoe project. 

In January 2018, Balfour Beatty was 
awarded the US$1.95 billion design, build, 
finance, operate and maintain contract 
for the Automated People Mover at Los 
Angeles International Airport (LAX) for 
Los Angeles World Airports (LAWA). 
This project will use expertise from each 
of the Buildings, Civils and Investments 
businesses. The design and build element 
of the contract has been awarded to the 
LAX Integrated Express Solutions (LINXS) 
joint venture comprising Balfour Beatty 
(30%), Fluor Corporation (30%), Flatiron 
West (20%) and Dragados USA (20%). 
The design and build works will include a 
2.25-mile, above ground airport transport 
system connecting the LAX central 
terminal area to the to-be-constructed 
consolidated rental car facility as well as six 
stations and a vehicle maintenance facility. 

Since 2014, over half of the 50 US states 
have increased state gasoline tax. In 2017 
alone, eight states passed legislation to 
increase their respective state gasoline 
tax, which will raise around US$5 billion in 
new funding for infrastructure. Additionally, 
many counties in various states have raised 
their sales tax from 0.5% to 1%, which 
will increase infrastructure funding by over 
US$2 billion per year. 

In the US approximately 85% of 
revenues are generated from the general 
building market (Buildings), with the civil 
infrastructure market (Civils) accounting 
for the remaining 15%. 

The Buildings business remains focused 
on working with repeat customers, in 
known geographies where it can deliver 
value. In 2017, the Group closed its 
Houston office and continued to withdraw 
from bidding on most stick frame multi-
family housing. 

The Buildings business is focused on 
specific geographies, known as The 
Southern Smile. This starts in the Pacific 
North West, runs through California, 
Texas, Florida and up through Georgia 
and the Carolinas to Washington DC. 
The core markets remain as commercial 
offices, education, hospitality, residential 
and healthcare.

In 2017, Buildings completed a number 
of notable projects including: the 
redevelopment of Microsoft Buildings 30, 
31 and 32 in Redmond; the 300 South Tryon 
25-storey office tower in Charlottesville; 
the Alta Midtown, a mid- and high-rise 
residential facility in Atlanta; the 500 East 
Morehead office building in Charlotte; 
and the JM Alexander Middle School 
in Huntersville, North Carolina. 

During the year significant progress 
has been made on flagship projects. 
In California, Balfour Beatty has started 
construction on a new US$38 million 
performing arts and recreation centre 
for Heart of Los Angeles (HOLA) 
and completed its largest concrete 
pour, involving 888 trucks, at a new 
US$276 million 42-storey residential tower 
at 500 Folsom in San Francisco. In the 
North West, Balfour Beatty is constructing 
Portland’s newest high-rise which will 
reach 19 stories and includes a hotel and 
175,000 square feet of office space. 
In North Carolina the US$101 million Hotel 
Bennett in downtown Charlestown  
is due to open in 2018.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

21

Gammon had a number of successes in 
2017. Notable new contract awards in the 
period included: 

 – HK$6.2 billion contract for the Highways 

Department of the Government of 
the Hong Kong Special Administrative 
Region to construct the Kai Tak West 
section of the Central Kowloon Route in 
Hong Kong

 – HK$3 billion residential scheme for 

Great Eagle involving the development 
of eight medium-rise residential blocks 
overlooking Tai Po’s Tolo Harbour in 
Northern Hong Kong

 – HK$2 billion contract to create Hong 
Kong’s first year round, all-weather 
water park at Tai Shue Wan for Ocean 
Park Corporation. Covering an area of 
over 693,000 square feet, the Ocean 
Park Water World project includes 
construction of the main building 
structure and fit-out and installation of 
various indoor and outdoor attractions

 – S$230 million contract to construct 
a data centre for Global Switch in 
Singapore. This contract follows the 
construction of a data centre for Global 
Switch in Hong Kong

 – HK$1 billion contract to construct 

The Fullerton Ocean Park Hotel near 
the Ocean Park water park at Tai Shue 
Wan, Hong Kong. 

In January 2018, Gammon was awarded 
a HK$1.5 billion contract for the West 
Kowloon Cultural District Authority 
(WKCDA) in Hong Kong to deliver the 
extended basement and infrastructure 
works called the L1 Contract.

Since the start of 2015, Balfour Beatty 
has exited the Middle East, Indonesia 
and Australia. In Canada, following the 
imminent completion of the BC Children’s 
and BC Women’s hospitals in Vancouver, 
it now only holds Investments assets. 

Gammon
£1,017m underlying revenue^
£1.3bn order book^
At Gammon, the Group’s 50:50 joint venture 
based in Hong Kong and Singapore, both 
revenue and profit were up, but the order 
book declined as the timing of orders is 
more variable. During the year, two material 
contracts moved towards satisfactory 
conclusion. The Midfield Terminal project 
reached an amicable settlement, without 
the need for arbitration, and the West 
Kowloon Terminus North project is now 
close to completion. 

The Group’s share of underlying 
revenue increased by 5% (1% at CER) 
to £1,017 million. Underlying profit from 
operations increased to £15 million 
(2016: £11 million). During the year, the 
joint venture made a dividend distribution 
to Balfour Beatty of £37 million (2016: £nil). 
The order book declined by 13% (7% at 
CER) to £1.3 billion, as timing of orders is 
more variable around a small number of 
large building and civils contracts. The order 
book is spread across a number of public 
and private customers. In Buildings 
the focus is on productivity, efficiency 
and expanding the customer base on a 
selective basis. In Civils the strategy is 
to lever competitive advantage with a 
key area of future work likely to be from 
expansion of the airport in Hong Kong and 
other significant infrastructure programmes 
such as the Central Kowloon Route in Hong 
Kong and the Rail Circle Line in Singapore. 

In 2017, the Buildings business completed 
the construction of: 33 Tong Yin Street 
(residential towers and retail areas); and the 
conversion of the ex-government Murray 
building into a hotel. 

During the year work continued on 
major Buildings projects including: the 
redevelopment of Somerset House into a 
48-storey office building; the construction 
of the Lee Garden Three Project, which 
will include 20 floors of office space 
atop a five-level retail complex; and the 
construction of a 71,000 square metre 
data centre for Global Switch in Hong 
Kong. Work has also continued in 2017 on 
a number of Civils projects in Hong Kong, 
including the West Kowloon Terminus 
North for the express rail link to Shenzhen, 
China, and the complex Tuen Mun-Chek 
Lap Kok (TMCLK) Viaduct project, which 
includes the design and construction of a 
dual two-lane sea viaduct. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

22

What we have been doing in 2017
Support Services

Financial review

The Support Services segment comprises 
utilities and transportation businesses. 
Utilities operates across power 
transmission and distribution and the gas 
and water sectors. Transportation operates 
across rail, highways and managed road 
schemes for local authorities.

Underlying revenue for the segment 
reduced by 4% to £1,061 million 
(2016: £1,103 million), as an increase in 
utilities was more than offset by lower 
transportation revenues. Underlying profit 
from operations increased to £41 million 
(2016: £34 million), with the 3.9% 
(2016: 3.1%) underlying PFO margin in 
the middle of the Build to Last Phase Two 
industry-standard margin target of 
3%-5%. The order book was stable at 
£3.1 billion (2016: £3.1 billion) as growth 
in transportation was offset by an 
expected decline in utilities. 

Operational review

Underlying utilities revenue increased by 
3% to £608 million (2016: £590 million), 
driven by a 10% increase at gas and water 
which is in the middle of the regulatory 
period. The utilities order book fell 13% 
due primarily to the expected decline in 
gas and water. 

The power transmission and distribution 
business had a disappointing 2017 as it 
underwent significant restructure and 
cost removal. The business is eliminating 
low-value works and areas which do not 
align to its risk profile, including significantly 
reducing its reliance on volume-based 
and second-tier subcontracting projects. 
The actions taken will ensure that the 
business is focused on the most profitable 
areas of its market.

In the period, power transmission and 
distribution successfully completed the 
Bhlaraidh-Bennuien windfarm connections 
project (a combined overhead line, cabling 
and substations contract) near Fort 
Augustus in Scotland for SSE as well as 
the London Power Tunnels project for 
National Grid. 

The business has commenced work on 
the Eleclink project in conjunction with the 
Rail business. The installation of the HVDC 
interconnector will involve laying two 
50-kilometre cables through the Channel 
Tunnel and connecting them to converter 
stations in Northern France and Kent. 

13%

Total revenue^

£3.1bn

2016: £3.1bn

Order book^

£1,061m

2016: £1,103m

Underlying revenue^

£1,031m

2016: £1,076m

Statutory revenue

£41m

2016: £34m

Underlying profit from operations^

£39m

2016: £22m

Statutory profit from operations

^ From continuing operations including 

share of joint ventures and associates, 
before non-underlying items.

Gateshead Energy Centre
Balfour Beatty delivered this innovative 
energy centre, generating and supplying 
power and heat for public buildings, 
homes, a college and businesses across 
the local area.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

23

Balfour Beatty’s work, valued at  
c. €140 million, has drawn on its extensive 
experience in power transmission and 
distribution, construction and rail to lead 
the innovative design and installation of 
this project.

The power and transmission distribution 
business had a number of successes in 
2017. Notable new contract awards in the 
period included: 

 – £43 million contract for a major overhead 
line refurbishment scheme for National 
Grid in South Wales 

 – installation of a new £20 million overhead 

line to connect the Dorenell wind 
farm for SSE Networks using a new 
composite tower design, in addition 
to the award of a 10-kilometre cabling 
scheme for SSE 

 – contract awarded by SSE Power 

Distribution for the initial works of the 
design and refurbishment of five 132kV 
overhead lines across Southern England. 
This refurbishment will replace parts 
of the network that are coming to the 
end of their working life, making it more 
robust and resilient and minimising the 
risk of power cuts for customers in 
the area.

Support Services
Order book1 (£bn)
Revenue1 (£m)
Profit from operations3 (£m)
Non-underlying items (£m)
Statutory profit from operations (£m)
Underlying profit margin3 (%)

The power and transmission distribution 
business has a stable underlying market 
with increased National Grid spend for 
new nuclear offsetting a decline across 
the distribution market.

In gas and water, the revenue increase in 
2017 was due to the UK water regulatory 
cycle, as new contracts continue to mature 
under AMP6 (2015-2020). Many water 
contracts are extended over multiple AMP 
periods and the Group has already started 
to engage on the AMP7 planning cycle. 
The gas market is in the middle of the 
RIIO-GD1 period, with no changes likely 
before early 2021. 

In the period, the business commenced 
utility work on Heat Networks in 
Gateshead, as part of a Government 
funded initiative, and continued to construct 
the new Mayflower water treatment facility 
for South West Water. The Mayflower 
facility is under construction at a site near 
Roborough, north of Plymouth, and will 
replace the existing Crownhill facility, which 
dates from the 1950s and has reached the 
end of its natural life. 

The gas and water business expects a 
peak volume year in 2018, as it represents 
the middle of the current AMP/RIIO cycles. 

2017
3.1
1,061
41
(2)
39
3.9%

2016
3.1
1,103
34
(12)
22
3.1%

1 Underlying revenue and order book include share of joint ventures and associates.
3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).
A reconciliation of the Group’s performance measures to its statutory results is provided in the  
Measuring our performance section.

Underlying transportation revenues 
reduced by 12% to £453 million 
(2016: £513 million), due to expected 
volume declines from rail and highways. 
Highways revenues declined due to the 
end of a maintenance contract and lower 
capital spend on a number of contracts. 
The transportation order book grew by 
12%, due to increased order intake in 
highways and from local authorities.

In highways, the business was awarded 
the following contract extensions during 
the year:

 – £115 million, 17-month extension for 

Balfour Beatty Mott MacDonald, a 70:30 
joint venture, from Highways England to 
continue its service delivery for Area 10 
in the Northwest of England 

 – £80 million five-year Highways Services 

Partnership contract extension by 
Southampton City Council following 
a history of good performance and 
collaborative working with the local 
authority. The extension builds on 
the current 10-year contract which 
commenced in October 2010, extending 
it until the end of September 2025

 –  £36 million nine-year contract extension 
for the M1-A1 Link Road (Lofthouse to 
Bramham) on behalf of Connect Roads, 
for ultimate customer Highways England.

The underlying highways market is positive 
with a continued Government focus on 
highways, with its proposed £35 billion 
funding for Highways England’s first and 
second Roads Investment Strategies. 

In the rail business’s year end ABNC, rail 
was the preferred bidder for a four-year 
contract worth more than £40 million 
for the operation and maintenance of 
Network Rail’s fleet of track maintenance 
Stoneblowers, and a seven-year contract 
worth in excess of £115 million for the 
supply, operation and maintenance of 
13 track maintenance Tampers, also 
to Network Rail. Post year end the 
Stoneblowers contract has subsequently 
been awarded to Balfour Beatty. 

Balfour Beatty’s Track Partnership contract 
with London Underground, to deliver 
essential track renewal work across the 
network, is due for re-tender in 2018.

Track Partnership 
Balfour Beatty delivers essential track 
renewal work across the London 
Underground network.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

24

What we have been doing in 2017
Infrastructure Investments

6%

Total revenue^

£1.24bn5

2016: £1.22bn

Directors’ valuation

£524m

2016: £575m

Underlying revenue^

£288m

2016: £235m

Statutory revenue

£140m

2016: £115m

Underlying profit before tax^

£134m

2016: £109m

Statutory profit before tax

^ From continuing operations including 

share of joint ventures and associates, 
before non-underlying items.

5 Includes £62 million at 31 December 
2017 relating to the 7.5% second 
partial disposal of the Connect Plus 
M25 asset, as the disposal proceeds 
had not been received at year end. 
The proceeds were subsequently 
received on 23 February 2018.

BC Children’s Hospital
Balfour Beatty Investments-led project, 
the BC Children’s and BC Women’s 
Hospitals redevelopment scheme, 
officially began welcoming patients in 
October 2017.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Financial review

The Investments business delivered 
another strong performance, having 
continued its strategy of optimising 
value through the disposal of operational 
assets, whilst also continuing to invest 
in new opportunities. 

Underlying profit from operations at 
£116 million (2016: £89 million) was 
higher than the prior year, predominantly 
due to an increase in profit on disposals. 
Pre-disposals underlying operating profit 
increased to £30 million (2016: £24 million) 
due to higher profit from the US, 
primarily due to growth in new projects 
and a non-recurring fee associated with 
military housing. Net interest income 
remained broadly consistent year on year 
at £24 million (2016: £26 million) with 
underlying profit before tax at £140 million 
(2016: £115 million). 

Operational review

In 2017, the Infrastructure Investments 
business added three new projects, made 
one full disposal and partially disposed of 
one asset. 

In the student accommodation sector the 
Group won a project for Purdue University 
in Indiana which will provide a 835-bed 
apartment complex on the campus. In the 
private rented and regeneration sector, 
the business acquired a 15% stake in a 
private rental housing portfolio covering 
three assets in Atlanta, Georgia, totalling 
882 units and encompassing 91 acres, 
and a 50% stake in a 228-unit community 
serving students enrolled at the University 
of North Carolina at Wilmington. 

In June, the business disposed of its 
interests in one residential housing project 
at Carmendy, Florida for £2 million. 
In December, the Group made a 12.5% 
partial sale in Connect Plus, the company 
which operates the M25 orbital motorway, 
for £103 million (profit on disposal of 
£54 million). In the last week of the year 
the Group subsequently sold an additional 
7.5% stake in Connect Plus for £62 million 
(profit on disposal of £32 million). Only the 
initial £103 million of cash was received 
before year end, with the further £62 million 
received in February 2018. Additionally, 
in February 2018, the Group made a third 
partial disposal, selling 5% of Connect 
Plus for £42 million (profit on disposal of 
£21 million). In total, across the 2017 and 
2018 financial years Balfour Beatty received 
£207 million for a 25% stake in Connect 
Plus. The Group retains a 15% holding in 
the Connect Plus M25 asset.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

25

Financial close was reached on three new 
projects where the Group invests equity: 
the two private rented and regeneration 
projects acquired in 2017; and at Sussex 
University for new student accommodation 
on campus which will provide bedrooms 
for 2,117 students, together with new 
student amenities and a Students’ Union 
building. At year end five projects had not 
yet reached financial close. In January 
2018, financial close was reached 
at Purdue University. 

The business also closed on the second 
phase of a mixed-use project for The 
University of Texas in Dallas. In the second 
phase, the development team will expand 
the Northside first phase development, 
delivering an additional 900 beds and more 
than 6,600 square feet of retail space. 

In addition, the Investments business 
reached financial close on one fee-based 
student accommodation development 
project in Oklahoma. In fee-based projects, 
no equity will be invested. In January 2018, 
the business was named preferred bidder 
on the Automated People Mover project 
at Los Angeles airport. Balfour Beatty will 
own a 27% equity stake.

The Infrastructure Investments business 
continues to see significant opportunities 
for future investment in its chosen 
geographic markets in the UK and North 
America, including the US administration’s 
proposed PPP infrastructure 
investment programme.

Infrastructure Investments
Pre-disposals operating profit3
Profit on disposals3
Profit from operations3
Net interest income from PPP concessions+
Profit before tax3
Non-underlying items
Statutory profit before tax

3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).
+ Subordinated debt interest receivable and net interest receivable on PPP financial assets and 

non-recourse borrowings.

A reconciliation of the Group’s performance measures to its statutory results is provided in the  
Measuring our performance section.

2017
£m
30
86
116
24
140
(6)
134

2016
£m
24
65
89
26
115
(6)
109

Los Angeles 
International Airport 
(LAX)
Working in joint venture, 
Balfour Beatty has been 
awarded the design, 
build, finance, operate 
and maintain contract for 
the Automated People 
Mover at Los Angeles 
International Airport 
(LAX).

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

26

Directors’ valuation of the Investments portfolio
Continued success in targeted sectors

As in previous years, the Directors’ 
valuation may differ significantly from 
the accounting book value of investments 
shown in the financial statements, 
which are produced in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards 
rather than using a discounted cash 
flow approach.

Demand for high-quality infrastructure 
investments in the secondary market 
continues to exceed supply and the Group 
will continue to sell investment assets 
timed to maximise value to shareholders. 
With the low interest rate environment 
likely to continue, the secondary market 
is expected to remain strong for the 
foreseeable future.

Portfolio valuation December 2017
Value by sector

Sector
Roads
Healthcare
Student accommodation
OFTOs
Waste & biomass
Other 
UK total
US military housing
Healthcare & other PPP
Student accommodation
Residential housing
North America total
Total5

Portfolio valuation December 2017
Value by phase

Phase
Operations
Construction 
Preferred bidder
Total5

Portfolio valuation December 2017
Value by income type

Income type
Availability
Demand – operationally proven (2+ years)
Demand – early stage (less than 2 years)
Total5

The Investments portfolio is split relatively 
evenly across the UK and North America 
(UK 51%, North America 49%). Within the 
UK portfolio roads is still the largest sector, 
despite the 12.5% partial sale of the 
Connect Plus M25 asset completed 
in 2017, whilst in North America US 
military housing dominates the portfolio. 
The Investments portfolio includes over 
£1 billion of projects that have completed 
the construction phase and are 
now operational.

2017 (2016)  
No. projects
(13)
13
(4)
4
(4)
4
(3)
3
(4)
4
(5)
5
(33)
33
(21)
21
(3)
3
(6)
7
(6)
7
38
(36)
71 (69)

2017 
£m
 290
 136
 64
 51
 57
 38
 636
 497
 28
 49
 34
 608
 1,244

2016 
£m
 366
 140
 63
 46
 57
 35
 707
 438
 9
 38
 28
 513
 1,220

2017 (2016)  
No. projects
56 (49)
(15)
10
(5)
5
71 (69)

2017 
£m
 1,089
 130
 25
 1,244

2016 
£m
 1,059
134
 27
1,220

2017 (2016)  
No. projects
(25)
25
(32)
33
13
(12)
71 (69)

2017 
£m
 518
 559
 167
 1,244

2016 
£m
 572
 498
 150
 1,220

5 2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to the 7.5% second partial disposal of the Connect Plus M25 asset, 
as the disposal proceeds had not been received at year end. The proceeds were subsequently received on 
23 February 2018.

Overview
The Directors’ valuation remained stable 
at £1,244 million (2016: £1,220 million) 
despite £105 million being realised from 
divestments in the period. The number 
of projects in the portfolio increased 
from 69 to 71. 

The Group invested £35 million 
(2016: £65 million) in new and existing 
projects. This reflected continued success 
in targeted sectors with three new projects 
included in the Directors’ valuation for the 
first time. Cash yield from distributions 
amounted to £53 million (2016: £64 million) 
as the portfolio continued to generate cash 
flow to the Group net of investment.

The business continued its strategy of 
maximising value through recycling equity 
from operationally proven projects, whilst 
preserving interests in strategic projects 
that offer opportunities to the wider Group. 
Two investments were sold or part sold 
during the year for £105 million. In June, 
the business disposed of its interests 
in one residential housing project at 
Carmendy, Florida for a cash consideration 
of £2 million. In December the Group 
made a 12.5% partial sale in Connect Plus, 
the company which operates the M25 
orbital motorway, for a cash consideration 
of £103 million. 

Unwind of discount at £97 million 
(2016: £90 million) is a function of moving 
the valuation date by a year with the result 
that future cash flows are discounted by 
one year less. Operational performance 
movements resulted in a £33 million 
increase in the value of the portfolio 
(2016: £61 million), consisting mainly of 
an increase of £106 million due to the 
change in Federal corporate income tax 
rates enacted in the US and a £56 million 
reduction due to the rise in the value of 
sterling. The remainder was due to a 
number of changes in cash flow forecasts, 
discount rates and economic assumptions.

The methodology used for the Directors’ 
valuation is unchanged, producing a 
valuation that reflects market value and 
which therefore changes with movements 
in the market. Cash flows for each project 
are forecast based on historical and 
present performance, future risks and 
macroeconomic forecasts and which factor 
in current market assumptions. These cash 
flows are then discounted using different 
discount rates based on the risk and 
maturity of individual projects and reflecting 
secondary market transaction experience. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

27

Movement in value 2016–2017 £m

UK5
North America
Total5

2016
707
513
1,220

Equity 
invested
6
29
35

Distributions 
received
(21)
(32)
(53)

Sales 
proceeds
(103)
(2)
(105)

Unwind of 
discount
56
41
97

New project 
wins
–
14
14

Operational 
performance 
gains (inc. FX 
movements)
(12)
45
33

Gain on 
sales
3
–
3

2017
636
608
1,244

Following on from the OECD BEPS 
project’s recommendations, the UK 
Government passed legislation in 2017 
restricting the tax deductibility of interest 
expense. The legislation is complex and 
its application in certain areas will require 
further clarification, but the current 
assessment is that the impact on the 
Directors’ valuation is not material. 

Valuation – The portfolio value at a range of discount rates
UK portfolio

1,000

m
£

n
o
i
t
a
u
a
v

l

’
s
r
o
t
c
e
r
i

D

900

800

700

600

500

400

793

704

707

636

634

580

+2%

+1.5%

+1%

+0.5% DV Case

-0.5%

-1%

-1.5%

-2%

(cid:81) December 2017     (cid:81) December 2016

Discount rate

UK portfolio
In 2017 £6 million of equity was invested 
across four projects in the portfolio: the 
student accommodation project at Foundry 
Court in Glasgow; the regeneration 
development at East Wick & Sweetwater; 
and the biomass projects Birmingham 
Bio Power and Welland Bio Power. 

During the year, there was a partial sale of 
12.5% of the Connect Plus M25 project 
which generated proceeds of £103 million, 
above the Directors’ valuation of the asset. 
The Group agreed the sale of a further 
7.5% on 29 December 2017 for £62 million, 
reducing its interest in the asset to 20% 
at the year end. The proceeds from this 
sale were received in February 2018 and 
so are included in the Directors’ valuation 
at year end. 

In aggregate operational performance 
movements resulted in a £12 million 
reduction in value arising from the 
net effect of a number of changes to 
assumptions including higher short-term 
inflation rates, lower short-term interest 
rates, higher discount rates on projects 
where the risk is assumed to have 
increased and revised cash flow forecasts 
for certain projects. 

Discount rates applied to the UK portfolio 
range between 7% and 12% depending 
on project risk and maturity. The implied 
weighted average discount rate for the 
UK portfolio is 8.5% (2016: 8.3%). A 1% 
change in discount rate would change the 
value of the UK portfolio by approximately 
£62 million.

Consistent with other infrastructure funds, 
Balfour Beatty’s experience is that there is 
limited correlation between the discount 
rates used to value PPP (and similar 
infrastructure investments) and long-term 
interest rates. In the event that interest 
rates increase in response to rising inflation, 
the impact of any increase in discount 
rates would be mitigated by the positive 
correlation between the value of the UK 
portfolio and changes in inflation. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
 
 
28

Directors’ valuation of the Investments portfolio
Continued success in targeted sectors continued

North American portfolio
In 2017, the business won three projects: 
two investments in private rental housing 
portfolios at Wilmington in North Carolina 
and Atlanta in Georgia; and a student 
accommodation project for Purdue 
University in Indiana. 

Investment of £29 million was made during 
the period in three existing and two new 
projects: two hospital projects in Canada 
and a student accommodation project 
at the University of Texas; and the two 
stakes acquired in private rental housing 
portfolios in Atlanta and Wilmington. 
Carmendy Square, Florida, was sold in 
the period, generating a net £2 million 
in proceeds.

Operational performance movements 
resulted in a £45 million increase in the 
value of the portfolio, consisting of an 
increase of £106 million due to the change 
in Federal corporate income tax rates 
enacted in the US, a £56 million reduction 
due to the strengthening of sterling against 
the US dollar and a £5 million reduction 
due to revised cash flow forecasts for 
certain projects.

Valuation – The portfolio value at a range of discount rates
North American portfolio

1,000

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

m
£

n
o
i
t
a
u
a
v

l

’
s
r
o
t
c
e
r
i

D

701

593

608

513

534

450

+2%

+1.5%

+1%

+0.5% DV Case

-0.5%

-1%

-1.5%

-2%

(cid:81) December 2017     (cid:81) December 2016

Discount rate

Discount rates applied to the North 
American portfolio range between 7.5% 
and 10%. The implied weighted average 
discount rate is 8.2% (2016: 8.2%) and 
a 1% change in the discount rate would 
change the value of the North American 
portfolio by approximately £84 million.

Under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act passed 
by the US Government in December 
2017 there are provisions to restrict the 
tax deductibility of interest expense. 

The provisions are complex and their 
application requires clarification in a number 
of areas, but the initial assessment is that 
the restriction will not have a material effect 
on the Directors’ valuation. The Group will 
monitor the application of the rules and any 
forthcoming guidance.

Portfolio investment, sales and distributions since 2008
£m

200

150

m
£

100

i

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
d
d
n
a
s
e
a
s
,
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n
I

l

50

0

(50)

(100)

(150)

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

(cid:81) Distributions     (cid:81) Investment     (cid:81) Sales     – Directors’ valuation

(1,000)

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

1,500

1,000

500

m
£

l

n
o
i
t
a
u
a
v
’
s
r
o
t
c
e
r
i

D

0

(500)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

29

Building a sustainable business
Group-wide innovations  
driving success

As a value-led business that 
operates safely and ethically, 
Balfour Beatty acts responsibly 
to protect and enhance the 
physical and social environment. 

Innovation, research and 
development

Balfour Beatty harnesses innovation that 
delivers value and efficiencies, improves 
safety, develops engineering capability and 
increases the pace of delivery.

Balfour Beatty captures the best ideas 
and invests in research and development. 
Innovations are embedded across the 
Group to become business as usual.

Innovation is essential for future success. 
At the end of 2017, Balfour Beatty launched 
an initiative to reduce activity on site by 
25% by 2025.

The challenge is to remove complex and 
repetitive activities from sites by rethinking 
design, production and installation.

My Contribution 
As a specific stream of the Build to 
Last programme, the Group-wide My 
Contribution initiative was launched in 2015 
and is now embedded in the business. 
My Contribution encourages staff to share 
ideas and solutions that could benefit 
the business. In 2017, business leaders 
and Balfour Beatty’s My Contribution 
champions considered 2,000 ideas, which 
have the potential to save £2.8 million.

Business leaders and My Contribution 
champions were asked to shine the 
spotlight on the individuals and teams 
whose innovative ideas and suggestions 
have delivered proven benefits during 2017.

The winning idea was the digital tool, 
Autodesk BIM 360™ Field, now embedded 
across UK Construction Services. 
This innovation drives defect-free delivery 
and has identified £1 million of savings. 
It takes site documentation and inspection 
requirements online, providing instantly 
accessible, up-to-date evidence, allowing 
customers to check progress and quality in 
‘real time’ and giving them a tool to support 
snagging and asset management.

Digital Balfour Beatty
Integrating and combining digital 
technologies delivers better outcomes 
throughout the project lifecycle. 

 –  Problem-solving challenges, technical 
and digital hackathons carried out in 
2017 include a collaborative partnership 
between Balfour Beatty, Google and 
Flux, which resulted in the creation of 
the Asset Tracker mobile application. 
The app enables site-based users to 
easily manage, monitor and track plant. 
The mobile application also has potential 
for tracking other types of assets such 
as mobile and IT equipment.

 –  Balfour Beatty’s power transmission 

and distribution business has developed 
an animated core site safety induction. 
This ensures a consistent message is 
delivered across all sites. The voiceover 
is provided by real people working 
on site. 

 – Balfour Beatty’s Unmanned Aerial 

Vehicles produce high-quality images, 
which are invaluable for inspections 
of bridges, major plant, pylons, site 
compounds and earthworks, and for 
surveying inaccessible areas.

In 2017 Balfour Beatty piloted trailblazing 
technologies to bring the virtual world 
to construction.

 – Utilising Mixed Reality the Microsoft 

HoloLens overlays 3D and 4D 
(3D + time) graphics onto the real 
world. In 2017 HoloLens combined 
with Synchro 4D software and 
Trimble SketchUp to create a ‘hybrid’ 
environment, mapping interactive 
virtual objects to the physical world. 
This enables Balfour Beatty to build a 
virtual project in the real world before 
construction begins.

 – The 3D Augmented Reality app/viewer 
provides 3D modelling viewable on 
site, which Balfour Beatty uses to 
demonstrate the impact of works to site 
teams, customers and stakeholders.
 – Balfour Beatty trialled the latest hand-
held mobile scanning device on a 
project in Hull, where pipework, ducting 
and services were easily and clearly 
mapped for inclusion into a 3D as-built 
model. A daily ‘walkthrough’ of the 
continually updated model accurately 
pinpoints potential safety and temporary 
works issues.

Worldwide innovation
Innovation occurs across the business 
and in collaboration with customers, joint 
ventures and the supply chain.

 – In 2017 Balfour Beatty introduced 

consistent 4D planning software across 
the worldwide business. The tools 
enable the engagement of people at 
all levels across the Group’s projects, 
including stakeholders and clients, 
design and construction teams.
 – Balfour Beatty’s India design team 

has grown to a 60+ strong technical 
team of experts in civil engineering, 
mechanical & electrical works and 
animation. Specific expertise includes 
the production of detailed 3D and 4D 
visualisations for many different areas 
of the business worldwide to maintain 
programmes, delivery and customer 
satisfaction and engage the whole team.

 – Omnicom Balfour Beatty is part of 
Balfour Beatty’s Rail Engineering 
Technology Services team based in 
York and Derby. It provides a range 
of innovative products and services 
to the rail industry that are improving 
safety performance and protecting the 
workforce. OmniVision® uses machine 
vision to automate track inspection; 
OmniSurveyor3D® maps environments 
using light detection and ranging (LiDAR) 
and cameras.

 – Balfour Beatty’s Channel Tunnel 
ElecLink project uses a range of 
automated machinery which removes 
labour-intensive activities, maximises 
productivity and enhances safety with 
animations to brief the methodology 
to the team.

 – Balfour Beatty’s power transmission 

and distribution business supplied the 
electrical interface for the world’s first 
floating wind farm. The innovative 
Hywind Scotland, off the coast of 
Peterhead, features five turbines which 
are 253 metres tall with 78 metres 
submerged under the sea and anchored 
to the seabed by cables. This unique 
pilot project will eventually power 
20,000 homes.

 – At Forth Valley College’s new Falkirk 
campus, Balfour Beatty Ground 
Engineering has worked with design 
partners GI Energy to develop the UK’s 
first ever large-scale driven pre-cast 
energy pile arrangement. More than 
800 thermal loops are integrated into 
the concrete foundations, creating 
exceptionally low carbon energy for 
the customer.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

30

Building a sustainable business
Group-wide innovations driving success continued

Using digital tools to 
deliver better outcomes
Balfour Beatty is using 
innovative 3D and 4D 
modelling techniques to 
improve efficiency on 
site. This includes laser 
scanning, which takes 
site surveying to the next 
level by building full 3D 
models to enhance our 
processes and increase 
safety on site.

Awards
Balfour Beatty’s range of innovation is 
recognised by diverse industry awards:

Two Balfour Beatty innovations won 
Techfest awards at the New Civil Engineers 
Festival of Technology:

 – Balfour Beatty’s Crossrail C510/C512 

contracts were joint winners of the Best 
Use of Technology for the Readiband 
technology to monitor fatigue levels 
in workers

 – TEAM2100 (a collaboration between 

Balfour Beatty, CH2M and the 
Environment Agency) won Project of 
the Year and Innovation of the Year 
for Big Data for its work on optimising 
returns on the Thames Estuary Asset 
Management framework.

 – Balfour Beatty’s joint venture company, 
Gammon Construction, was recognised 
for its long-term contribution to 
innovation at the Construction Industry 
Council Awards in Hong Kong: the 
Bio-Inspired Anti-Vibration Exoskeleton 
(BIAVE), developed in partnership with 
the Hong Kong Polytechnic University, 
won first prize for construction safety. 
Inspired by the X-shaped limb structure 
of birds and insects, it reduces hand-arm 
vibration by up to 90%

 – the Gammon-invented K-Frame machine 

used on the Tuen Mun – Chek Lap 
Kok Southern Connection Viaduct Link 
erects spans up to 200 metres long 
with segments weighing up to 240 
tonnes without the need for launching 
gantries. It secured a top prize for 
Construction Productivity

 – Balfour Beatty’s Rail division won 
the workforce safety award at the 
National Rail awards with the Close Call 
mobile application

 – the Beauly-Denny overhead transmission 

line scooped the prestigious Saltire 
Greatest Contribution to Scotland Award. 
The interconnector will enable the 
country to meet nearly half its target of 
50% renewable energy supply by 2020.

Collaborating with supply chain, 
industry and academia
The Group is involved with a large number 
of industry bodies sharing knowledge and 
learning within the industry.

Continued active involvement with industry 
groups, such as the newly formed client-
led Infrastructure Industry Innovation 
Platform (i3P), provides a platform for 
Balfour Beatty to influence the industry 
and share knowledge with peers. 

The Group has led the delivery of over 
£2 million of Innovate UK research grants, 
and is working with various industry 
groups delivering cutting edge technology 
that builds a competitive advantage and 
potential step change in productivity in 
design and construction.

Along with its supply chain, Balfour Beatty 
has developed an app, accessible via 
website or smartphone, that is used by 
Dangerous Goods vehicle operators and 
allows self-registration and notification 
prior to entering into the Dartford tunnel. 
This eliminates 600 daily Dangerous Goods 
vehicle movements to and from the holding 
area, removing congestion from the heavily 
congested orbital motorway around 
London. Other developments include 
harnessing the Internet of Things, through 
which the deployment of sensors and 
Smart Water will enable remote monitoring 
of drainage systems and analytics to better 
assess the risk of flooding and enable 
timely maintenance.

Balfour Beatty has been assessing buried 
utilities, building on the highly successful 
Mapping the Underworld (MTU) project 
funded by the Engineering and Physical 
Sciences Research Council since April 
2013. It has supported this project as 
an industrial partner throughout and has 
developed close links with the University 
of Birmingham.

Innovation through value engineering 
continues to be a key focus: Balfour Beatty 
has launched a collaborative UK Strategic 
Design Consultants partnership with 
Atkins, Mott MacDonald and WSP. This will 
be a different way of doing business and 
will deliver more value and enable the 
partners to win more quality business by 
working together with common goals.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

31

Building a sustainable business
Committed to creating a safe  
and ethical workplace

Health and safety

‘Safe’ is one of the four Build to Last goals 
and all the Group’s operations must ensure 
the health and safety of everyone who 
comes into contact with their activities. 
Zero Harm is Balfour Beatty’s vision, 
which means no injury, ill health or incident 
caused by its work activities. All operations 
are charged with constantly improving 
performance, sharing learning and 
best practice.

The Zero Harm objective is supported by 
the Group’s Health Safety Environment 
and Sustainability (HSES) strategy 
and risk-based prioritised action plans. 
These are formed around 12 key areas: 
communicating the vision; leadership; 
learning and sharing; co-ordinated 
governance; supply chain engagement; 
health and safety by design; improving 
management systems and processes; 
training and competence; behavioural 
safety; innovation, recognition and reward; 
performance indicators; and local initiatives. 

Group initiatives linked to the Zero Harm 
calendar are proactive and evidence-based. 
These include focused quarterly campaigns 
and Group-wide stand downs on key 
topics. In 2017 these included: interfaces 
between people and plant; excavations 
and underground services; winter working; 
working at height; environment interfaces 
with water and spills; treating health like 
safety; mental health; and dust.

Many parts of Balfour Beatty’s business 
reached millions of hours incident 
free, demonstrating that Zero Harm is 
achievable. Group-wide leading and 
lagging key performance indicators 
trended positively, with continued strong 
performance in the UK. The Group’s Lost 
Time Injury Rate (LTIR) increased from 
0.31 to 0.39, but improved from 0.22 to 
0.17 excluding the Group’s international 
joint ventures. 

Central to sustainable delivery of Zero 
Harm is Balfour Beatty’s Making Safety 
Personal (MSP) programme, based 
around four simple golden rules. In 2016 
the focus was engagement through 
workforce observations, which achieved 
a dramatic increase and this trend has 
continued into 2017. 2017 saw the roll-out 
of the MSP 1 foundation programme 
for everyone on making safe choices 
and the MSP 4 leadership programme. 
Further modules (MSP 2 and MSP 3) 
were successfully piloted.

Balfour Beatty’s industry-leading 
commitment to treating health like 
safety continues to focus on eliminating 
occupational disease and ill health. 

In the UK, Balfour Beatty was a founding 
member and remains actively engaged 
in the Health in Construction Leadership 
Group (HCLG). In 2017 the HCLG brought 
industry leaders, clients and contractors 
together in the follow-up to 2016’s ground-
breaking summit ‘Committing Construction 
to a Healthier Future’. The equally 
successful 2017 summit focused on how 
the 2016 commitment had been turned 
to action and the next steps for the future. 
One of these steps was the formation 
of the Mates in Mind charity to support 
UK construction workers. Balfour Beatty 
actively supports the charity and was one 
of five piloting organisations. Balfour Beatty 
has committed to rolling out the Mates 
in Mind programme to over 75% of its 
workforce by 2020. In 2017 Balfour Beatty 
trained 980 of its UK workforce and supply 
chain in mental health first aid, supervisor 
training and starting the conversation 
around mental health. 

The business continued to win awards for 
its health and safety performance. In the 
UK, the Area 10 highways maintenance 
contract won Safety Project of the Year 
at the Chartered Institution of Highways 
& Transportation North West Awards. 
Balfour Beatty also won several national 
awards, including a RoSPA Gold award for 
outstanding safety performance by the 
Sellafield Box Encapsulation Plant Delivery 
Team (BEPDT). Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick 
was presented with the Engineering 
Construction Industry Association Safe 
Working Award. In the US, Balfour Beatty 
Rail was awarded its fifth Platinum 
National Safe Railroad Contractor of the 
Year for its commitment to Zero Harm.

Employee survey results across the 
Group rated consistently highly on health 
and safety questions, a strong indicator 
of engagement. An independent review 
of the supply chain indicated that 81% 
believe Balfour Beatty is leading on health 
and safety. 

Sadly, despite these positive 
improvements, three workers lost their 
lives across the Group in 2017, two in 
the US and one in the Gammon joint 
venture in Hong Kong. All three workers 
were subcontractors. Each fatal accident 
was subject to a thorough investigation 
and a detailed review by the Group Chief 
Executive and further review by the Safety 
and Sustainability Committee to ensure 
lessons are promulgated across the 
business and wider industry. 

In 2018 the Group will continue its 
relentless focus on health and safety 
within the business and working with 
the wider industry.

The Group’s Lost Time Incident Rate (LTIR)

9
3
.
0

2
3
.
0

1
3
.
0

7
2
.
0

2014 2015 2016 2017

Accident Frequency Rate (AFR)

5
1
.
0

3
1
.
0

2
1
.
0

1
1
.
0

2014 2015 2016 2017

Major injury rate

5
0
.
0

4
0
.
0

3
0
.
0

3
0
.
0

2014 2015 2016 2017

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

32

Building a sustainable business
Investing in talent across the Group

People and leadership

The Build to Last transformation 
programme continues to be the foundation 
of the Group people plan. The central 
focus in 2017 has been on enhancing 
the Leadership development offering, 
improving employee engagement 
and supporting training and capability 
development through the Balfour Beatty 
Academy. Steps have also been taken 
to develop systems and further improve 
efficiency, including the launch of a UK 
self-service portal for administration, payroll 
and employee requests and queries.

Continued strong investment and focus 
on people and capability development 
resulted in the delivery of training to nearly 
3,000 delegates in the UK (an increase 
of 148% on 2016). Expectations around 
leadership and behaviours for high 
performance have been clarified through 
the expansion of Balfour Beatty’s 
Behaviours and design of a comprehensive 
development offer to support leadership 
and management capability. In the US, the 
Propel Leadership Program is designed 
to gather high-performers on a regular 
basis to collaborate and learn new 
leadership talents.

The developmental programmes operate 
within the context of a Group-wide talent 
review process, ensuring consistent 
methodology and visibility of talent so that 
succession planning, leadership training 
and development interventions are applied 
in the most effective way. 

The Group’s development offer spans all 
roles, job families and levels. Key areas 
of focus were the Leading 4 Success 
leadership development programme in 
UK Construction, building line manager 
capability via Brilliant Basics and investing 
in development programmes for Project 
Leaders in Major Projects and Contract 
Leaders in Power. The Future Leaders 
programme was launched, bringing 
together talent from across the UK 
business, with the core objectives of 
investing in future leadership capability and 
potential, retaining talent and developing 
the leadership pipeline. In addition to 
formal programmes, bespoke development 
has been delivered through individual 
coaching, mentoring and structured 
feedback processes.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Employee engagement remains a key 
focus to support and enhance business 
performance. Since 2015, Group-wide 
engagement surveys have taken place 
annually, followed by key actions in 
response to survey results. In the survey 
held in November 2017, the Group 
employee engagement index score 
increased to 60% from 58% in 2016. 
More employees see better opportunities 
now and there are much improved 
responses around people feeling part of 
a team and believing that Balfour Beatty 
has a positive impact on the environment 
and local communities.

Emerging talent
The 5% Club works with UK employers 
and key influencers to inspire, educate and 
retain a growing number of apprentices, 
sponsored students and graduates 
through ‘earn and learn’ placements. 
The goal of The 5% Club is to increase 
the employment and career prospects 
of today’s youth and equip the UK with 
the skilled workforce it needs to safeguard 
Britain’s economy. Members pledge to 
work towards having a minimum of 5% 
of their employees in ‘earn and learn’ 
positions – apprentices, sponsored 
students and graduate trainees – within 
five years of joining.

In 2017, the Group recruited 93 graduates, 
124 apprentices and 35 trainees across the 
UK. The proportion of the UK workforce 
in ‘earn and learn’ positions has increased 
from 3.1% in 2014, to 5.3% at the end of 
2017. At 31 December 2017 the Group’s 
UK businesses were supporting 293 
graduates, 292 apprentices, 163 trainees 
and 19 year out industrial placement 
students on a range of schemes.

The 5% Club has recently revised its 
definition of sponsored students so that it 
now includes those studying for part-time 
further and higher education qualifications 
where supported by the Company. 

Balfour Beatty has always had a large 
number of employees – known as trainees 
– in these positions and so this has enabled 
the Group to reflect the proportion of early 
career employees in whom it is investing.

In the US, Balfour Beatty is committed 
to hiring and developing interns and in 
2017 employed 126 summer interns, 
providing training and on-the-job learning. 
The commitment is further demonstrated 
with the well-established High School 
Mentoring programme in Texas which 
provides educational and professional 
development experience and since its 
inception has hosted numerous high 
school interns and awarded several 
scholarships to students pursuing careers 
in construction management.

Balfour Beatty continues to support UK 
Government reforms on apprenticeships 
for the construction industry, participating 
in the development of a number of new 
Trailblazer standards.

Upskilling the UK’s infrastructure 
workforce
The Balfour Beatty Academy, along with 
the Communities of Practice, continues 
to blend in-house expertise with external 
knowledge to develop the professional 
and technical core of the business. 

Competency frameworks have been 
developed across the core job families to 
identify and support the development of 
key knowledge, skills and expertise. 

2017 has seen the continued investment 
in key strategic training initiatives. As part 
of the Build to Last focus, over 1,000 
employees have undergone training in 
commercial management, business 
development, negotiation skills and 
project management. 

% of workforce qualifying as part of  The 5% Club

6

5

4

3

2

1

0

4.6

4.3

5.3

2015

2016

2017

% of graduates, apprentices and trainees 
in UK workforce

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

33

Strategic partnerships are in place with 
WISE, Business in the Community and 
Stonewall. In 2017 the Group supported 
the Leonard Cheshire Disability Society 
by providing two placements and in 
2018 is sponsoring students through the 
Amos Bursary which supports young 
men of African and Caribbean descent, 
providing work experience placements, 
site tours, career days and mentors. 
In addition, Balfour Beatty recently joined 
companies across the industry to roll out 
Mates in Mind to help tackle the stigma of 
mental health. 

In October 2017, Balfour Beatty’s advocacy 
for the Armed Forces and support for 
employing veterans, encouraging reservists 
and engaging with military charities and 
cadet units saw the Company awarded 
Gold status, with the award being 
presented by His Royal Highness Prince 
Henry of Wales.

The Group remains committed to building 
a workforce of industry-leading people that 
represents the communities it works in. 
It is this commitment and the continued 
engagement of employees that will provide 
the foundations for Balfour Beatty’s 
future growth.

In February 2017 Balfour Beatty joined the 
Apprentice Diversity Champions Network, 
working with other UK employers to 
increase the diversity of future apprentice 
intakes. A Returners’ programme was 
launched in 2017, to provide career 
placements to people who have been  
on a career break of two years or more. 

The Company’s efforts have been 
recognised externally – being shortlisted 
for a number of awards celebrating the 
Group’s commitment to D&I – along with 
Balfour Beatty employees who have 
featured in the Financial Times Top 100 
LGBT+ Executives and Top 50 Future 
Leaders. Award wins include CECA 
Inspiring Change, Women in Construction 
and Engineering, and Northern 
Power Women. 

The Company’s efforts across D&I have 
also been recognised outside the UK with 
awards including the Contractor of the 
Year Award by the National Association of 
Minority Contractors – Southern California 
Chapter (NAMC), the Company of the Year 
Award at the Women-In-Non-Traditional-
Employment-Roles (WINTER) Annual 
Awards Gala in Los Angeles, as well as 
individual awards to employees including 
the National Advocate of the Year award 
by the Women Construction Owners and 
Executives USA (WCOE) and a Women 
of the Year (Mujeres Del Año) Diversity 
Award by the Regional Hispanic Chamber 
of Commerce. 

Balfour Beatty is improving competitiveness 
within its supply chain by increasing its 
diversity and has spent more than 40% 
of total spend with SMEs over each of 
the last four years. The percentage spent 
with social enterprises and female-owned 
businesses has increased significantly 
since 2014. The Group is also collaborating 
across the sector on the CITB funded 
Fairness Inclusion and Respect programme 
to develop a range of free resources for 
use in the supply chain to improve Equality, 
Diversity & Inclusion practice at all tiers.

Diversity and inclusion
Attracting and retaining the most capable 
talent from all backgrounds is key to 
building a high-performance culture. 
Leo Quinn, Group Chief Executive, is 
the Board-level sponsor for diversity and 
inclusion (D&I), supported by a steering 
committee that leads, advocates and  
co-ordinates diversity initiatives. 

There has been positive action to build 
strong foundations for Balfour Beatty’s 
work in D&I during 2017. The three-year 
UK D&I action plan has been updated and 
is closely aligned to the Group’s values of 
Talk Positively, Collaborate Relentlessly 
and Encourage Constantly, helping to 
build a strong culture of fairness, inclusion 
and respect. Affinity networks, each 
sponsored by a member of the executive 
team, enable employee groups to network, 
share information, drive action and support 
each other. 

In 2017, 257 UK leaders and employees 
attended a programme specifically linked to 
the objectives of the Group’s D&I agenda. 
To support the creation of an inclusive 
environment, Unconscious Bias workshops 
have been rolled out to employees with 
direct reports. As part of Balfour Beatty’s 
drive to retain female talent, a three-day 
Women in Business career development 
programme has been launched to support 
women in accelerating their careers. 

Group gender balance

%
2
8

%
8
1

M

ale

F

e

m

ale

Female employees across the workforce

%
7
1

%
8
1

%
6
1

At 31 December 2017
Board
Senior management1 
Directors of subsidiaries
Group

Male
7
93
216
16,676 

Female
1
24
30
3,562

Total
8
117
246
20,238

% Male % Female
87.5% 12.5%
79.5% 20.5%
87.8% 12.2%
82.4% 17.6%

2015 2016 2017

1 Members of Group Head Office and divisional senior leadership teams.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

34

Building a sustainable business
Continuing to embed integrity  
across the business

Business Integrity

Balfour Beatty has a well-developed 
Business Integrity programme which 
adopts a behaviours-based approach to 
ensure that the Group’s culture enables 
people to make the right choices and 
empowers them to speak up where others 
have not. The programme was originally 
launched in 2009 and underwent an 
effectiveness review in 2016. As a result 
of this review, a number of changes were 
made to the programme and the Business 
Integrity team’s approach in 2017.

The core of the programme remains the 
Balfour Beatty Code of Conduct, which is 
now web-based and can be accessed from 
any device with an internet connection 
(www.balfourbeattycodeofconduct.com). 
This enables site-based personnel to 
access the Code, along with clients 
and partners.

The changes identified in response to 
the 2016 review are designed to continue 
the process of embedding the programme 
within the Group in a consistent manner 
and changing behaviour: 

 – as the programme is relatively mature, 
a completely new approach to training 
on the Code of Conduct was launched 
during 2017. The Code of Conduct 
assessment tests knowledge in 12 risk 
areas and training is provided only on 
the areas failed. This has proven to be 
more effective and engaging than the 
previous training 

 – all those who complete the assessment 
are also required to provide a declaration 
about their own knowledge and 
behaviour in respect of the Code of 
Conduct and associated processes. 
This reinforces individual responsibility 
for displaying the right behaviour and 
complying with the Code

 – the Group’s approach to due diligence 

has also been updated by taking 
advantage of the services provided by 
third parties who specialise in collating 
data on individuals and organisations. 
This has made processes more efficient 
and effective

 – a greater connection with the 

businesses was identified as being a 
requirement for the UK programme. 
This has been addressed by launching 
Business Integrity advisers during 
2017. These 22 individuals work within 
the UK businesses in a variety of roles 
and assist the Business Integrity team 
by communicating Business Integrity 
messages and initiatives, assisting with 
investigations and being a local point of 
contact for Business Integrity issues.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Speak Up Helpline cases 
Number

Speak Up Helpline cases 
(excluding HR grievances) Number

0
7
2

5
4
2

8
3
2

5
6
1

4
2
2

1
3
2

4
0
2

2
4
1

2014 2015 2016 2017

2014 2015 2016 2017

Cases per 1,000 employees 
(Balfour Beatty) Number

Cases per 1,000 employees 
(global benchmark) Number

2
.
1
1

6
.
1
1

6
.
17
.
7

3
1

3
1

4
1

*

2014 2015 2016 2017

2014 2015 2016 2017

* At the time of print, the global benchmark statistic for 2017 was not available. The full chart including the 2017 

statistic can be found at: www.balfourbeatty.com/businessintegrity

Speak up
Balfour Beatty encourages its staff and the 
wider community to report any concerns 
about unethical conduct. Trends and, where 
appropriate, details of cases raised are 
reported to the Audit and Risk Committee 
and each business unit. Whilst action is 
taken in respect of the immediate issues 
raised, this data also informs the longer 
term strategic direction of the programme. 

Ensuring all in-scope cases are investigated 
continues to be extremely important 
to encourage a change in behaviour 
and support those who raise concerns. 
This continued in 2017 with 100% of 
in-scope cases investigated. 

Areas of focus in 2018
The implementation of the changes to the 
Business Integrity programme will continue 
in 2018 with a particular focus on learning, 
technology, data and developing the 
network of Business Integrity advisers. 

Modern slavery 
Modern slavery is a brutal form of 
organised crime in which people are 
treated as commodities and exploited for 
criminal gain. The International Labour 
Organisation estimates that at any one time 
over 40 million men, women and children 

are working in conditions of modern 
slavery, including trafficked persons. 
The vast majority of these people are in 
the supply chains of legitimate industries. 
Balfour Beatty is committed to working 
within the business and its supply chain 
to ensure a proactive approach is taken 
to tackling hidden labour exploitation and 
eliminating these practices. Further details 
of the Company’s approach to modern 
slavery and its updated Modern Slavery Act 
transparency statement for 2017 can be 
accessed at:

  www.balfourbeatty.com/services/
modern-slavery

The EU General Data Protection 
Regulation (GDPR) 
GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 
1998 in the UK and has been designed 
to harmonise data privacy laws across 
Europe, to protect all EU citizens’ 
data privacy and to reshape the way 
organisations across the region approach 
data privacy. Balfour Beatty takes GDPR 
seriously and its Data Protection Officers 
are working with the business and its 
supply chain to ensure individuals’ personal 
information is handled in compliance with 
the legislation.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

35

Building a sustainable business
Using Our Blueprint to support 
communities and enable growth

Environmental performance

The Group’s sustainability strategy, Our 
Blueprint, sets out how Balfour Beatty will 
deliver long-term economic, social and 
environmental outcomes for its employees, 
customers, society and shareholders. 
It seeks to further embed sustainability 
throughout Balfour Beatty’s operations by 
providing a robust framework. For details 
on Our Blueprint and the Group’s wider 
sustainability performance, please visit:

  www.balfourbeatty.com/sustainability/
sustainability-dashboard/

Optimising environmental performance 
forms a key component of Our Blueprint 
and is essential for driving efficiencies and 
winning work. Balfour Beatty has been 
taking steps to reduce its carbon emissions 
and mitigate against the business risks of 
climate change.

The Group has continued to automate the 
collection of sustainability data by investing 
in software and developing in-house 
solutions to benchmark and monitor its 
environmental performance data at project 
level such as its Scope 1 and 2 Greenhouse 
Gas (GHG) emissions.

Standards
Sustainability is an integral part of 
modern infrastructure projects: public 
sector customers require conformance 
to standards such as BREEAM, LEED®, 
BEAM, Green Mark, and CEEQUAL 
and these are important to planning 
authorities. Meeting these standards has 
resulted in £879 million revenue on green 
infrastructure projects in 2017. The Group’s 
certifications in this area and its technical 
knowledge improve the whole-life 
performance of customers’ built assets.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions
The Group has seen a decrease in carbon 
emissions intensity in 2017 compared to 
2016 from 29.5 tonnes of CO2 equivalent 
(CO2e)/£m revenue to 22.3 tonnes of 
CO2e/£m revenue. This has been largely 
driven by concerted efforts to manage 
energy and fuel and reduce associated 

GHG emissions. Since establishing the 
baseline in 2010, tonnes of CO2e/£m 
revenue have dropped by 46.3% from 41.5 
tonnes of CO2e/£m revenue to 22.3 tonnes 
of CO2e/£m revenue. The Group’s total 
CO2e figure for Scope 1 and 2 emissions, 
has dropped by 113,745 tonnes of CO2e 
(31.8%) from 357,983 tonnes of CO2e to 
244,238 tonnes of CO2e over the same 
period. As evidenced, the Group has made 
significant progress in reducing energy 
and fuel consumption and associated 
Scope 1 and 2 emissions, which is 
leading to reduced operating costs and 
therefore improved value to customers 
and shareholders. Initiatives have included: 
improving the fuel efficiency of the Group’s 
fleet; optimising the sizing of generators 
and the power profile of projects; 
improving the energy efficiency of site 
cabins; and undertaking energy efficiency 
improvements to properties. In addition, 
a number of customers have expressed 
an intention to prequalify contractors on 
the basis of their carbon performance in 
the future which is driving performance in 
this area. 

Balfour Beatty’s 2020 goal is to achieve a 
50% reduction per £ million revenue of its 
Scope 1 and 2 emissions (against a 2010 
baseline). The Group’s performance to date 
illustrates it is on track to meet this target. 

Gammon Construction, the Group’s joint 
venture in Hong Kong/Singapore, accounts 
for approximately 41% of the Group’s 
Scope 1 and 2 emissions. It is certified 
to ISO 14064-1 international standard for 
quantifying and reporting greenhouse 
gas (GHG) emissions. Its Scope 1 and 2 
GHG emissions are independently verified 
by SGS. 

GHG reporting and assurance
Balfour Beatty’s GHG emissions are 
reported in accordance with the UK 
Government’s GHG reporting requirements 
covering all six Kyoto gases. The Group 
uses the operational control approach 
under the GHG Protocol Corporate 
Accounting and Reporting Standard as at 
31 December 2017 to report emissions 
from its operations around the world. 

However, Balfour Beatty has chosen 
to report only using the location-based 
approach and not the market-based 
approach. Even though Balfour Beatty does 
procure significant amounts of renewable 
electricity, the average DEFRA and IEA 
location-based conversion factors have 
been used for carbon reporting purposes in 
order not to detract from reducing energy 
intensive operations. Balfour Beatty’s 
energy consumption in MWh is shown on 
page 36 to allow readers to make more 
informed comparisons of its energy use. 

Although Balfour Beatty’s Scope 1 and 
2 CO2e emissions dropped by 18.5% 
(55,260 tonnes) over the period from 
2016 to 2017, the number of MWh of 
energy dropped by 17.0% (175,345 MWh). 
This difference can be explained by the 
fact that different fuels have different 
carbon conversion factors, with some 
fuels attracting greater carbon conversion 
factors than others. Furthermore, the MWh 
table does not include fugitive emissions. 
The Energy Use table illustrates that there 
has been a greater switch towards 5% 
biofuel petrol blend and biodiesel different 
blend (other than 5%) accompanied by a 
reduction in both mineral petrol and mineral 
diesel. There has been a 23% reduction in 
5% biodiesel blend use. Balfour Beatty’s 
Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions include 
emissions from assets that are otherwise 
not referred to across the rest of the 
financial statements such as energy 
provided by landlords or clients that  
Balfour Beatty does not pay for.

The Group has determined and reported 
the emissions it is responsible for within 
this boundary and does not believe there 
are any material omissions. The Group 
uses the UK Government’s carbon 
conversion factors that were updated 
in 2017 to calculate its emissions into 
equivalent tonnes of carbon dioxide 
(CO2e) and the IEA’s October 2017 set 
of international conversion factors for 
electricity (Scope 2) except for the UK 
where the UK Government’s conversion 
factors were used as they are more up 
to date. The Group has only reported on 
Heery’s Scope 1 and 2 data until the point 
of sale in October 2017.

Scope 1
Scope 2 (location-based)
Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions
Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions per £m revenue

Base year 2010
283,821
74,162
357,983
41.5

2013
249,021
73,155
322,176
30.3

2014
221,679
71,208
292,887
30.2

2015
238,685
72,183
310,868
35.2

Absolute tonnes of CO2e
2017
172,270Δ
71,968Δ
244,238
22.3

2016
220,530
78,968
299,498
29.5

Scope 1 emissions include those resulting from the combustion of fuel and operation of facilities. 
Scope 2 emissions result from the purchase of electricity, heat, steam and cooling for own use. The full description of Balfour Beatty’s definitions can be found in its reporting 
guidance at www.balfourbeatty.com/enablon.
Δ  Included within KPMG’s limited assurance scope.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

36

Building a sustainable business
Using Our Blueprint to support communities and enable growth

KPMG was engaged to undertake 
an independent limited assurance 
engagement, reporting to Balfour Beatty 
plc, using the assurance standards ISAE 
3000 and ISAE 3410 over the GHG data 
that have been highlighted in this report 
with the symbol Δ. Their full statement is 
available at: 

 www.balfourbeatty.com/IIA

The level of assurance provided for 
a limited assurance engagement is 
substantially lower than a reasonable 
assurance engagement. In order to reach 
their opinion, KPMG performed a range of 
procedures over the GHG data.

A summary of the work they performed is 
included within their assurance opinion.

Non-financial performance information, 
GHG quantification in particular, is subject 
to more inherent limitations than financial 
information. It is important to read the 
GHG data in the context of the full limited 
assurance statement and the reporting 
criteria as set out in the Balfour Beatty 
reporting guidelines available at:

 www.balfourbeatty.com/GHSS

CDP
The Group is committed to addressing 
climate risk and reducing the lifetime 
emissions of the assets it builds, as 
evidenced by its performance in the global 
evaluation standard, the Climate Disclosure 
Project (CDP), where a B rating was 
achieved in 2017, compared to the industry 
average rating of C.

The annual rating is based on CDP’s 
evaluation of the Group’s strategy, goals 
and actual emissions reductions, as well 
as transparency and verification of reported 
data. It assesses the completeness and 
quality of Balfour Beatty’s measurement 
and management of carbon footprint, 
climate change strategy, risk management 
processes and outcomes. The score’s 
purpose is to provide a summary of the 
extent to which companies have answered 
these questions in a structured format. 
Balfour Beatty’s B rating indicates that 
its team has provided comprehensive 
information in a transparent and 
open manner.

Energy use

Fuel
Electricity
Heat and steam
Natural gas
Industrial gases
5% biodiesel blend
5% biofuel petrol blend
Biodiesel different blend
E85 petrol
Gas oil (Red diesel)
100% mineral diesel
100% mineral petrol
LPG
CNG
Boiler fuel
Total

2014
130,597 
1,476 
11,620 
7,014
376,807 
32,786
30
42
227,731 
85,944 
47,056
149
5 
374 
921,631 

2015
169,678 
2,603 
18,169 
2,828 
476,488 
11,933
–
5,479
288,143 
20,025 
44,795
185
1 
921 
1,041,248 

2016
142,477
4,561
22,085
6,193
477,401
53,096
410
58
292,501
16,636
12,939
571
2
1,582
1,030,512

MWh
2017
132,437
28,796
17,367
3,866
367,036
70,949
1,120
99
212,909
15,381
3,848
212
1
1,146
855,167

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Community engagement

In many markets the ability to demonstrate 
the social value of the Group’s operations in 
economic terms is vital. To benefit local areas, 
the Group uses local suppliers, employees 
and materials wherever possible, and invests 
in future talent through apprenticeship 
schemes and work placement opportunities.

Involved (Balfour Beatty’s community 
investment programme in the UK) was 
established in 2015 and focuses on three 
key areas where the Group can add value 
to its customers and the local community:

 – local employment and skills
 – supporting local businesses
 – community engagement through 

charitable fundraising, volunteering 
and mentoring.

Wherever the Group operates it seeks 
to integrate within the neighbourhood, 
supporting the local community, 
its businesses and its workforce. 
Involved gives Balfour Beatty the 
opportunity to work within a framework 
whereby the results of its interventions 
are captured and the benefit to society 
shared with its customers and other 
interested parties.

Community investment through 
charitable fundraising
The Balfour Beatty Building Better Futures 
Charitable Trust was formed in 2009 to 
help the most disadvantaged young people 
in society. Through a mix of employee 
fundraising and financial support provided 
by the Company, the Trust currently 
supports three charities: Barnardo’s, Coram 
and The Prince’s Trust. In 2017, employees 
raised over £20,964 through Building 
Better Futures. The Company matched this 
with an additional contribution and donated 
a total of £100,000. Since 2013 the Trust 
has raised £181,416 to support Barnardo’s, 
helping over 1,340 young people. 
Since 2010 the Trust has contributed over 
£470,000 to Coram, funding vital services 
for children and young people. 

The Group has been particularly active with 
the Prince’s Trust ‘Get Into’ programmes 
to help more young people into the 
Construction sector. This includes the 
‘Get into Construction’ programme, which 
the Group helped to shape and deliver 
nationally in 2017. Since the beginning 
of the partnership, the Group has raised 
over £1.3 million for the Prince’s Trust. 
In the UK, a further £157,424 was raised 
by employees for charitable purposes. 
The UK business also made in kind 
contributions of £95,107 to charities 
and made direct donations of £101,764. 

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

37

Managing tax risk
There are a number of factors that affect 
the Group’s tax risk and these arise both 
internally and externally. Balfour Beatty’s 
ability to control these factors varies and its 
internal tax team works to minimise these 
risks to an acceptable level. For example:

 – new and developing tax legislation 

is monitored and where it is 
relevant Balfour Beatty participates 
in consultations issued by the tax 
authorities. When new or changed 
legislation is announced, the impact 
on the Group is assessed and active 
measures are taken to ensure there are 
adequate processes in place to comply 
with any change

 – tax risks in relation to compliance and 
reporting are managed by meeting 
regularly with professional advisers, 
industry groups and the tax authorities 
to both keep abreast of changes in these 
areas and to seek information on new 
systems and software 

 – risk in relation to tax in general is 

managed by the internal tax team and 
if a position is uncertain the Group may 
obtain third-party advice in order to gain 
clarity or support for a particular stance 
or approach.

Interaction with tax authorities
Balfour Beatty’s approach to its tax 
affairs is supported by an open, honest 
and positive working relationship with 
the tax authorities, with regular dialogue. 
Should any dispute arise with regard to the 
interpretation and application of tax law, 
the Group is committed to addressing the 
matter promptly and resolving it in an open 
and constructive manner.

Tax strategy

Balfour Beatty recognises that paying taxes 
arising from its activities is an important 
part of how it contributes to the societies 
which it helps to build. The Group makes 
a major contribution to the tax revenues of 
governments in the numerous territories in 
which it operates. For example, the Group’s 
tax contribution extends significantly 
beyond corporation tax and the collection 
of substantial amounts of income tax 
and includes the payment of significant 
employer social security contributions.

The Group’s tax strategy, approved by 
the Board, is to sustainably minimise 
tax cost whilst complying with the law. 
In doing so, it ensures it acts in accordance 
with Balfour Beatty’s ethics, values and 
Business Integrity programme.

The Group aims to meet all legal 
requirements, filing all appropriate 
tax returns and making tax payments 
accurately and on time.

The Group’s tax strategy applies to all 
territories in which it does business.

Tax governance
Balfour Beatty has clear tax policies, 
procedures and controls in place which are 
overseen by the Chief Financial Officer. 

A dedicated internal tax team, led by the 
Group Head of Tax, is responsible for the 
implementation of the Group’s tax strategy 
and supporting tax policies. Members of 
the tax team are highly experienced with 
appropriate professional qualifications 
and experience which reflect the 
responsibilities required for their roles. 

Tax risk appetite
The Group manages its tax affairs in a 
proactive manner that seeks to maximise 
shareholder value. The Group does not 
enter into artificial arrangements that lack 
commercial purpose in order to secure a 
tax advantage. The aim is to ensure full 
compliance with all statutory obligations 
and as a consequence attempt to minimise 
risk wherever possible.

Across the Group’s operations, employees 
volunteered 12,400 hours for charitable 
causes. This has brought multiple benefits, 
including helping customer relationships, 
engaging with employees and supporting 
local communities.

The US Construction business contributed 
over US$430,000 to charitable causes in 
2017. Some of the organisations receiving 
donations are: 

 – Bridges to Prosperity 
 – American Heart Association
 – Make-A-Wish Foundation
 – YMCA.

In co-ordination with Bridges to Prosperity, 
an 11-member team of Balfour Beatty 
employees from across the US completed 
construction of a 100-metre suspended 
footbridge in Bolivia. The new footbridge 
helps the local community to cross a 
previously impassable river, providing 
access to healthcare, education and 
economic opportunities. 

In California, Balfour Beatty hosted its 
annual Golf Classic that raised more 
than US$135,000 for the Sharefest 
2017 Workday. The tournament raised 
money for seven Workday sites, sending 
230 low-income students to camp and 
providing five college scholarships to 
local students. 

In Texas, Balfour Beatty employees 
volunteered to mentor high school students 
as part of the ACE Mentor of Dallas 
programme. They taught students how to 
develop construction milestone schedules 
and site logistics plans based on an actual 
1.9 million square-foot, mixed-use project 
in Dallas, Texas. 

In 2017, Gammon Construction and its 
staff contributed to nearly 150 activities and 
community events in Hong Kong, mainland 
China and Singapore and provided 
over HK$2.4 million in sponsorships, 
scholarships and charitable donations. 

Gammon’s Next Generation Sustainability 
Panel and Young Professionals Group 
co-organised a three-month renovation 
project for the Fung Yuen Butterfly 
Reserve’s footpath network. Gammon’s 
Concrete Technology Department 
produced 2,700 paving bricks from waste 
concrete for the path renovations. 

In December 2017, the Tuen Mun-Chek 
Lap Kok viaduct link project team received 
an Outstanding Award from the Hong 
Kong Student Aid Society in recognition 
of its voluntary work repairing the Tung 
Wan Mok Law Shui Wah school and island 
hostel that were damaged by typhoons. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

38

Measuring our performance
Providing clarity on the Group’s  
alternative performance measures

Underlying profit before tax (PBT)
The Group assesses performance in its 
Infrastructure Investments segment using 
an underlying PBT measure. This differs 
from the underlying PFO measure used 
to measure the Group’s Construction 
Services and Support Services segments 
because in addition to margins generated 
from operations, there are returns to the 
Investments business which are generated 
from the financing element of its projects. 

These returns take the form of 
subordinated debt interest receivable and 
interest receivable on PPP financial assets 
which are included in the Group’s income 
statement in investment income. These are 
then offset by the finance cost incurred on 
the non-recourse debt associated with the 
underlying projects, which is included in the 
Group’s income statement in finance costs. 

Measuring the Group’s performance
The following measures are referred 
to in this Annual Report and Accounts 
when reporting performance, both in 
absolute terms and also in comparison 
to earlier years: 

Statutory measures 
Statutory measures are derived from the 
Group’s reported financial statements, 
which are prepared in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards 
(IFRSs) as adopted by the EU and as issued 
by the International Accounting Standards 
Board (IASB). 

Where a standard allows certain 
interpretations to be adopted, the Group 
has applied its accounting policies 
consistently. These accounting policies 
can be found on pages 102 to 109.

The Group’s statutory measures take 
into account all of the factors, including 
those that it cannot influence (principally 
foreign currency fluctuations) and also large 
non-recurring items which do not reflect 
the ongoing underlying performance of 
the Group. 

Performance measures 
In assessing its performance, the Group 
has adopted certain non-statutory 
measures because, unlike its statutory 
measures, these cannot be derived directly 
from its financial statements. 

The Group commonly uses the following 
measures to assess its performance: 

a) Order book
The Group’s disclosure of its order book is 
aimed to provide insight into its pipeline of 
work and future performance. The Group’s 
order book is not a measure of past 
performance and therefore cannot be 
derived from its financial statements. 

The Group’s order book comprises the 
unexecuted element of orders on contracts 
that have been secured. Where contracts 
are subject to variations, only secured 
contract variations are included in the 
reported order book.

Where contracts fall under framework 
agreements, an estimate is made of orders 
to be secured under that framework 
agreement. This is based on historical 
trends from similar framework agreements 
delivered in the past and the estimate of 
orders included in the order book is that 
which is probable to be secured. 

b) Underlying performance
The Group adjusts for certain 
non-underlying items which the Board 
believes assists in understanding the 
performance achieved by the Group. 
These items include: 

 – gains and losses on the disposal of 

businesses and investments, unless 
this is part of a programme of releasing 
value from the disposal of similar 
businesses or investments such as 
infrastructure concessions

 – costs of major restructuring and 

reorganisation of existing businesses
 – acquisition and similar costs related 
to business combinations such as 
transaction costs

 – impairment and amortisation charges 

on intangible assets arising on business 
combinations (amortisation of acquired 
intangible assets). These are non-
underlying costs as they do not relate 
to the underlying performance of 
the Group. 

From time to time, it may be appropriate 
to disclose further items as non-underlying 
items in order to reflect the underlying 
performance of the Group. 

The results of Rail Germany have been 
treated as non-underlying items as the 
Group is committed to exiting this part 
of the business. 

Further details of these non-underlying 
items are provided in Note 10.

Following the issuance of the Guidelines 
on Alternative Performance Measures 
(APMs) by the European Securities and 
Markets Authorities (ESMA) in June 2015, 
the Group has included this section in its 
Annual Report and Accounts with the 
aim of providing transparency and clarity 
on the measures adopted internally to 
assess performance. 

Throughout this report, the Group has 
presented financial performance measures 
which are considered most relevant to 
Balfour Beatty and are used to manage the 
Group’s performance. 

These measures are chosen to provide a 
balanced view of the Group’s operations 
and are considered useful to investors 
as these measures provide relevant 
information on the Group’s past or future 
performance, position or cash flows. 

The APMs adopted by the Group are also 
commonly used in the sectors it operates 
in and therefore serve as a useful aid for 
investors to compare Balfour Beatty’s 
performance to its peers. 

The Board believes that disclosing 
these performance measures enhances 
investors’ ability to evaluate and assess 
the underlying financial performance of 
the Group’s continuing operations and the 
related key business drivers. 

These financial performance measures are 
also aligned to measures used internally 
to assess business performance in the 
Group’s budgeting process and when 
determining compensation. 

Equivalent information cannot be presented 
by using financial measures defined in the 
financial reporting framework alone. 

Readers of the Annual Report and 
Accounts are encouraged to review the 
financial statements in their entirety.

Performance measures used to assess 
the Group’s operations in the year 

Underlying profit from operations (PFO) 
Underlying PFO is presented before 
finance cost and interest income and is the 
key measure used to assess the Group’s 
performance in the Construction Services 
and Support Services segments. This is 
also a common measure used by the 
Group’s peers operating in these sectors. 

This measure reflects the returns to the 
Group from services provided in these 
operations that are generated from 
activities that are not financing in nature 
and therefore an underlying pre-finance 
cost measure is more suited to assessing 
underlying performance. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

39

b) Underlying performance continued
A reconciliation has been provided below to show how the Group’s statutory results are adjusted to exclude non-underlying items and their 
impact on its statutory financial information, both as a whole and in respect of specific line items. 

Reconciliation of 2017 statutory results to performance measures

2017
statutory
results 
£m

Build to Last 
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible
amortisation
£m

Gains on 
disposals 
£m

Non-underlying items 

Results 
of Rail 
Germany
£m

Additional 
loss on 
AWPR 
contract
£m

US 
Federal 
tax rate 
change
£m

UK 
deferred 
tax asset 
£m

2017 
performance
measures
£m

Continuing operations
Revenue including share of 
joint ventures and associates 
(performance)
Share of revenue of joint 
ventures and associates
Group revenue (statutory) 
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Gain on disposals of interests 
in investments
Amortisation of acquired 
intangible assets
Other net operating expenses
Group operating profit
Share of results of joint ventures 
and associates
Profit from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation
Taxation
Profit for the year from 
continuing operations
Profit for the year from 
discontinued operations
Profit for the year

8,264

(1,348)
6,916
(6,605)
311

86

(9)
(299)
89

59
148
42
(73)
117
45

162

6
168

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
12
12

–
12
–
–
12
–

12

–
12

–

–
–
–
–

–

9
–
9

–
9
–
–
9
(3)

6

–
6

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
(17)
(17)

–
(17)
–
–
(17)
1

(16)

(5)
(21)

(30)

8
(22)
20
(2)

–

–
2
–

–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–
44
44

–

–
–
44

–
44
–
–
44
–

44

–
44

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
(32)

(32)

–
(32)

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
(34)

(34)

–
(34)

8,234

(1,340)
6,894
(6,541)
353

86

–
(302)
137

59
196
42
(73)
165
(23)

142

1
143

Reconciliation of 2017 statutory results to performance measures by segment 

Profit/(loss) from operations 
Segment 
Construction Services 
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Corporate activities 
Total 

2017
statutory
results
£m

Build to Last 
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible
amortisation
£m

Gains on 
disposals 
£m

Non-underlying items 

Results 
of Rail 
Germany
£m

Additional 
loss on 
AWPR 
contract
£m

US 
Federal 
tax rate 
change
£m

UK 
deferred 
tax asset 
£m

2017 
performance
measures
£m

36
39
110
(37)
148

6
2
–
4
12

4
–
5
–
9

(18)
–
1
–
(17)

–
–
–
–
–

44
–
–
–
44

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

72
41
116
(33)
196

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

40

Measuring our performance
Providing clarity on the Group’s alternative performance measures continued

Reconciliation of 2016 statutory results to performance measures

2016
statutory

results4 
£m

Build to Last 
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible
amortisation
£m

Provision 
increases/
(releases)
£m

Gains on 
disposal 
£m

Results 
of ES
£m

Non-underlying items 

Results 
of Rail 
Germany
£m

2016 
performance

measures4 

£m

Other
£m

Continuing operations
Revenue including share 
of joint ventures and 
associates (performance)
Share of revenue of joint 
ventures and associates
Group revenue (statutory) 
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Gain on disposals of interests 
in investments
Amortisation of acquired 
intangible assets
Other net operating expenses
Group operating profit/(loss)
Share of results of joint 
ventures and associates
Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit/(loss) before taxation
Taxation
Profit/(loss) for the year 
from continuing operations
Profit for the year from 
discontinued operations
Profit for the year

8,368

(1,445)
6,923
(6,639)
284

65

(9)
(381)
(41)

58
17
75
(82)
10
(8)

2

22
24

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
14
14

–
14
–
–
14
(4)

10

–
10

–

–
–
–
–

–

9
–
9

–
9
–
–
9
(3)

6

–
6

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
31
31

(1)
30
–
–
30
–

30

–
30

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
(8)
(8)

–
(8)
–
–
(8)
–

(8)

(24)
(32)

(3)

–
(3)
9
6

–

–
–
6

–
6
–
–
6
–

6

–
6

(150)

12
(138)
127
(11)

–

–
10
(1)

–
(1)
–
–
(1)
3

2

–
2

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
2
2

–
2
–
–
2
–

2

–
2

8,215

(1,433)
6,782
(6,503)
279

65

–
(332)
12

57
69
75
(82)
62
(12)

50

(2)
48

4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Reconciliation of 2016 statutory results to performance measures by segment 

Profit/(loss) from operations 
Segment 
Construction Services 
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Corporate activities 
Total 

2016
statutory
results4
£m

Build to Last 
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible
amortisation
£m

Provision 
increases/
(releases)
£m

Gains on 
disposal 
£m

Results 
of ES
£m

Non-underlying items 

Results 
of Rail 
Germany
£m

2016 
performance
measures4
£m

Other
£m

(55)
22
83
(33)
17

12
1
–
1
14

3
–
6
–
9

19
11
–
–
30

(5)
–
(3)
–
(8)

6
–
–
–
6

(1)
–
–
–
(1)

–
–
3
(1)
2

(21)
34
89
(33)
69

4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

41

c) Underlying profit before tax 
As mentioned on page 38, the Group’s Infrastructure Investments segment is assessed on an underlying profit before tax (PBT) measure. 
This is calculated as follows:

Underlying profit from operations (section (b) and Note 5) 
Subordinated debt interest receivable+ 
Add: 
Interest receivable on PPP financial assets+ 

Less:  Non-recourse borrowings finance cost+
Underlying profit before tax 
Non-underlying items (section (b) and Note 5)
Statutory profit before tax

+ Refer to Note 8 and Note 9. 

2017 
£m
116
26
11
(13)
140
(6)
134

2016 
£m
89
29
21
(24)
115
(6)
109

d) Underlying earnings per share 
In line with the Group’s measurement of underlying performance, the Group also presents its earnings per share on an underlying continuing 
basis. The table below reconciles this to the statutory earnings per share. 

Reconciliation from statutory basic EPS to performance EPS

Statutory basic earnings per ordinary share 
Less: earnings from discontinued operations 
Statutory basic earnings per ordinary share from continuing operations
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Underlying basic earnings per ordinary share from continuing operations (performance)

4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

2017 
pence
24.7
(1.0)
23.7
0.8
(3.6)
20.9

20164
pence
3.5
(3.3)
0.2
0.9
6.1
7.2

e) Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates (JVAs)
The Group uses a revenue measure which is inclusive of its share of revenue generated from its JVAs. As the Group uses revenue as a 
measure of the level of activity performed by the Group during the year, the Board believes that including revenue that is earned from its 
JVAs better reflects the size of the business and the volume of work carried out and more appropriately compares to PFO. 

This differs from the statutory measure of revenue which presents Group revenue from its subsidiaries. 

A reconciliation of the statutory measure of revenue to the Group’s performance measure is shown in the tables in section (b). A comparison 
of the growth rates in statutory and performance revenue can be found in section (i).

f) Recourse net cash/borrowings
The Group also measures its performance based on its net cash/borrowings position at the period end. This is analysed using only elements 
that are recourse to the Group and excludes the liability component of the Company’s preference shares, which is debt in nature according 
to statutory measures, as this is excluded from the definition of net debt in the covenants set out in the Group’s facilities. 

Non-recourse elements are cash and debt that are ringfenced within certain infrastructure concession project companies.

Net cash/borrowings reconciliation

Total cash within the Group 
Cash and cash equivalents – infrastructure concessions 

– other

Total debt within the Group 
Borrowings – non-recourse loans
– other

Liability component of preference shares 
Net (borrowings)/cash

2017
statutory
£m
968
135
833
(1,041)
(440)
(498)
(103)
(73)

Adjustment
£m
(135)
(135)
–
543
440
–
103
408

2017
performance
£m
833
–
833
(498)
–
(498)
–
335

2016
statutory
£m
769
7
762
(929)
(240)
(589)
(100)
(160)

Adjustment
£m
(7)
(7)
–
340
240
–
100
333

2016
performance
£m
762
–
762
(589)
–
(589)
–
173

g) Average net cash/borrowings
The Group uses an average net cash/borrowings measure as this reflects its financing requirements throughout the period. The Group 
calculates its average net cash/borrowings based on the average opening and closing figures for each month through the period. 

The average net cash/borrowings measure excludes non-recourse cash and debt and the liability component of the Company’s preference 
shares, and this performance measure shows average net cash of £42 million for 2017 (2016: £46 million net borrowings). 

Using a statutory measure (inclusive of non-recourse elements and the liability component of the Company’s preference shares) gives 
average net borrowings of £117 million for 2017 (2016: £230 million). 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

42

Measuring our performance
Providing clarity on the Group’s alternative performance measures continued

h) Directors’ valuation of the Investments portfolio
The Group uses a different methodology to assess the value of its Investments portfolio. As described on pages 26 to 28, the Directors’ 
valuation has been undertaken using forecast cash flows for each project based on progress to date and market expectations of future 
performance. These cash flows have been discounted using different discount rates depending on project risk and maturity, reflecting 
secondary market transaction experience. As such, the Board believes that this measure better reflects the potential returns to the Group 
from this portfolio. 

The Directors have valued the Investments portfolio at £1.24 billion at year end (2016: £1.22 billion). The Directors’ valuation will differ from 
the statutory carrying value of these investments, which are accounted for using the relevant standards in accordance with IFRS rather than 
a discounted cash flow approach. 

Reconciliation of the net assets of the Infrastructure Investments segment to the comparable statutory measure of the 
Investments portfolio included in the Directors’ valuation

2017 
£m
629
(13)

(24)
–
592

2016 
£m
631
(12)

(21)
(6)
592

2016 
£m
592

Net assets of the Infrastructure Investments segment (refer to Note 5.1)
Less: Recourse loans presented within Corporate activities relating to Infrastructure Investments projects
Less: Net assets not included within the Directors’ valuation:

  – Housing division
  – Infrastructure asset (see Note 5.2)*

Comparable statutory measure of the Investments portfolio under IFRS

* Infrastructure asset represents the Group’s carrying value of Blackpool Airport. Blackpool Airport was not included in the Directors’ valuation and has been disposed in 2017.

Comparison of the statutory measure of the Investments portfolio to its performance measure

Statutory measure of the Investments portfolio (as above)
Difference arising from the Directors’ valuation being measured on a discounted cash flow basis compared to the 
statutory measure primarily derived using a combination of the following IFRS bases: 

2017 
£m
592

  – historical cost
  – amortised cost
  – fair value

Directors’ valuation (performance measure)^

652
1,244

628
1,220

^ 2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to the 7.5% second partial disposal of the Connect Plus M25 asset, as the disposal proceeds had not been received at year end. 

The proceeds were subsequently received on 23 February 2018.

The difference between the statutory measure and the Directors’ valuation (performance measure) of the Group’s Investments portfolio is 
not equal to the gain on disposal that would result if the portfolio was fully disposed at the Directors’ valuation. This is because the gain/loss 
on disposal would be affected by the recycling of items which were previously recognised directly within reserves, which are material and 
can alter the resulting gain/loss on disposal.

The statutory measure and the Directors’ valuation are fundamentally different due to the different methodologies used to derive the 
valuation of these assets within the Investments portfolio. 

As referred to in the Strategic Report on page 26, the Directors’ valuation is calculated using discounted cash flows. In deriving these cash 
flows, assumptions have been made and different discount rates used which are updated at each valuation date. 

Unlike the Directors’ valuation, the assets measured under statutory measures using the appropriate IFRS accounting standards are valued 
using a combination of the following methods: 

 – historical cost
 – amortised cost 
 – fair value for certain assets and liabilities within the PPP portfolio, for which some assumptions are set at inception and some are updated 

at each reporting period.

There is also an element of the Directors’ valuation that is not represented by an asset in the Group’s balance sheet. This relates to the 
management services contracts within the Investments business that are valued in the Directors’ valuation based on the future income 
stream expected from these contracts.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

43

i) Constant exchange rates (CER) 
The Group operates across a variety of geographic locations and in its statutory results, the results of its overseas entities are translated 
into the Group’s presentational currency at average rates of exchange for the period. The Group’s key exchange rates applied in deriving 
its statutory results are shown in Note 3. 

To measure changes in the Group’s performance compared with the previous period without the effects of foreign currency fluctuations, the 
Group provides growth rates on a CER basis. These measures remove the effects of currency movements by retranslating the prior period’s 
figures at the current period’s exchange rates, using average rates for revenue and closing rates for order book. A comparison of the Group’s 
statutory growth rate to the CER growth rate is provided in the table below: 

2017 statutory growth compared to performance growth

Construction Services

UK

US Gammon

Total 

Support 
Services

Infrastructure 
Investments

Revenue (£m)
2017 statutory
2016 statutory 
Statutory growth (%)

2017 performance+
2016 performance retranslated+
Performance CER growth (%)

Order book (£bn)
2017 
2016 
Growth (%)

2017
2016 retranslated
CER growth (%)

2,011
2,282
(13)%

1,998
2,143
(7)%

2.7
2.3
17%

2.7
2.3
17%

3,586
3,330
8%

3,634
3,595
1%

4.3
5.5
(22)%

4.3
5.0
(14)%

–
–
–

1,017
1,009
1%

1.3
1.5
(13)%

1.3
1.4
(7)%

5,597
5,612
–

6,649
6,747
(2)%

8.3
9.3
(11)%

8.3
8.7
(5)%

1,031
1,076
(4)%

1,061
1,105
(4)%

3.1
3.1
–

3.1
3.1
–

288
235
23%

524
591
(11)%

–
–
–

–
–
–

+ Performance revenue is underlying revenue from continuing operations including share of revenue from joint ventures and associates as set out in section (e). 

Total

6,916
6,923
–

8,234
8,443
(3)%

11.4
12.4
(8)%

11.4
11.8
(3)%

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

44

Chief Financial Officer’s review

Group financial summary
In 2017, Balfour Beatty delivered a strong 
financial performance. The Group’s income 
statement, cash flow and balance sheet all 
strengthened as the progress made with 
Phase Two of Build to Last translated into 
improved financial metrics. 

In the Group income statement, 
revenue was flat, gross profit increased 
and overheads reduced – resulting in 
increased profitability. Underlying profit 
from operations margins increased in all 
business segments as the Group remains 
on track to deliver industry-standard 
margins in the second half of 2018. 

Year end net cash stood at £335 million 
and importantly average net cash for the 
year was £42 million. 

The order book at £11.4 billion decreased 
by 8%, down 3% at constant exchange 
rates (CER), compared to prior year 
(2016: £12.4 billion). The year end 
£11.4 billion is directly in line with the 
order book at 30 June 2017. 

Underlying revenue was flat at 
£8,234 million (2016: £8,215 million) 
as the Group continued with its more 
disciplined and selective approach to 
bidding. Underlying revenue at CER fell by 
3%. Statutory revenue, which excludes 
joint ventures and associates, was 
£6,916 million (2016: £6,923 million). 

Construction Services underlying 
revenue was up 2% (down 2% at CER) 
at £6,649 million (2016: £6,537 million) 
as growth in the US offset an expected 
decline in the UK. Support Services 
underlying revenue declined 4% at 
£1,061 million (2016: £1,103 million) as 
an increase in utilities was more than 
offset by lower transportation revenues.

Underlying profit from operations increased 
to £196 million (2016: £69 million), 
with Construction Services, Support 
Services and Infrastructure Investments 
all reporting improved profitability in the 
period. Underlying profit from operations 
increased at all geographical business 
segments within Construction Services. 
Statutory profit from operations increased 
to £148 million (2016: £17 million), primarily 
driven by the increase in underlying profits. 

Philip Harrison
Chief Financial Officer

Results for the year

Revenue from continuing operations
– underlying including joint ventures and associates 
– statutory 
Pre-tax profit from continuing operations
– underlying 
– statutory 
Post-tax profit/(loss) from discontinued operations
– underlying 
– statutory 
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations
– underlying 
– statutory 

Underlying profit from operations2,3
US Construction
UK Construction
Gammon

Construction Services
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments 
Corporate activities

Total

2 From continuing operations.
3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).
4 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC  

and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

2017 

20164

£8,234m £8,215m
£6,916m £6,923m

£165m
£117m

£1m
£6m

20.9p
23.7p

2017
£m
41
16
15
72
41
116
(33)
196

£62m
£10m

£(2)m
£22m

7.2p
0.2p

20164
£m
33
(65)
11
(21)
34
89
 (33)
69

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

45

In 2017, Balfour Beatty 
delivered a strong financial 
performance.
Philip Harrison
Chief Financial Officer

Construction Services improved from 
a loss of £21 million in 2016, to a profit 
from operations of £72 million in 2017 
as UK Construction reported a profit of 
£16 million in the period (2016: £65 million 
loss). Support Services also improved, 
with underlying profit from operations 
of £41 million (2016: £34 million). 
Infrastructure Investments increased 
from prior year, as partial sell-downs of 
the Connect Plus M25 asset generated 
an £86 million profit on disposal of assets 
from the portfolio (2016: £65 million). 

Net finance costs increased to 
£31 million (2016: £7 million). The prior year 
comparison benefited from a £19 million 
gain on foreign currency deposits, with the 
corresponding gain in 2017 at £1 million. 
Underlying pre-tax profit from continuing 
operations increased to £165 million 
(2016: £62 million). The taxation charge 
on underlying profits increased to 
£23 million (2016: £12 million). 

Underlying profit after tax including 
discontinued operations for the year at 
£143 million (2016: £48 million) represents 
a material improvement over the previous 
year, primarily driven by the improvement 
in Construction Services. Total statutory 
profit after tax for the year was £168 million 
(2016: £24 million), as a result of the net 
effect of non-underlying items.

Non-underlying items
The Board believes non-underlying items 
should be separately identified on the 
face of the income statement to assist 
in understanding the underlying financial 
performance achieved by the Group. 

Non-underlying items of £20 million were 
a net credit to the profit for the year from 
continuing operations (2016: £48 million 
net charge).

During the year significant actuarial gains 
in the Group’s main pension fund, the 
Balfour Beatty Pension Fund (BBPF), 
led to the recognition of a deferred tax 
liability which was accounted for through 
reserves in line with the treatment of the 
pension movement. This, in turn, led to the 
recognition of additional UK deferred tax 
assets of £34 million which resulted in a 
tax credit being recognised in the income 
statement as a non-underlying item. 

The US Government has reduced the 
Federal corporate income tax rate from 
35% to 21% with effect from 1 January 
2018. The net impact of this change in 
2017 was a non-underlying £32 million tax 
credit in the income statement. 

On 15 January 2018, Carillion plc filed for 
compulsory liquidation. Carillion was one 
of the Group’s joint operations partners in 
the Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route 
(AWPR) project on a joint and several basis. 
As a result of Carillion’s liquidation, the 
Group and its remaining joint operations 
partner on the project, Galliford Try plc, are 
jointly liable to deliver Carillion’s remaining 
obligations on this contract in addition 
to each partner’s existing 33% share. 
As a result, the Group has recognised 
a one-off non-underlying loss provision 
of £44 million in 2017 which reflects the 
Group’s additional loss on the contract as a 
result of Carillion’s liquidation. The contract 
is expected to complete in the summer 
of 2018.

Other items included: £12 million of 
restructuring costs incurred relating to 
the Group’s Build to Last transformation 
programme; a £9 million charge relating 
to the amortisation of acquired intangible 
assets; and a £18 million gain on the 
disposal of Heery International Inc.

Taxation
The Group’s underlying profit before tax 
from continuing operations for subsidiaries 
of £106 million (2016: £5 million) resulted 
in an underlying tax charge of £23 million 
(2016: £12 million).

Discontinued operations
The Group has presented its 49% 
interests in its Middle East joint ventures 
as discontinued operations in 2017, with 
comparatives restated accordingly. The sale 
of these interests was completed in March 
2017 and resulted in a non-underlying gain 
on disposal of £5 million in 2017.

Earnings per share
Underlying basic earnings per share from 
continuing operations were 20.9 pence 
(2016: 7.2 pence), which, along with 
a non-underlying earnings per share 
from continuing operations of 2.8 pence 
(2016: 7.0 pence loss), gave a total 
basic earnings per share for continuing 
operations of 23.7 pence (2016: 0.2 pence). 
Discontinued operations contributed 
0.1 pence (2016: 0.2 pence loss) to 
the total underlying basic earnings of 
21.0 pence per share (2016: 7.0 pence). 
Total basic earnings per share were 
24.7 pence (2016: 3.5 pence). 

Cash flow performance
The total cash movement in the period 
resulted in a £162 million increase 
(2016: £10 million) to the Group’s net cash 
position to £335 million (2016: £173 million) 
driven by operating cash flows and 
proceeds from investment disposals, partly 
offset by new investments in infrastructure 
assets and pension deficit payments.

The £162 million improvement is primarily 
as a result of the continuing recovery in 
profitability of the Group’s earnings-based 
businesses, particularly UK Construction. 

Operating cash flows, before movements 
in working capital and pension deficit 
payments, improved to an inflow of 
£39 million (2016: £58 million outflow). 
Working capital had an inflow of £27 million 
(2016: £48 million outflow) and pension 
deficit payments were an outflow of 
£25 million (2016: £41 million).

Cash flow performance
Operating cash flows
Working capital inflow/
(outflow)
Pension deficit payments
Cash generated from/(used 
in) operations
Infrastructure Investments:
– disposal proceeds
– new investments
Other
Cash inflow
Opening net cash*
Closing net cash*

2017
£m
39

27
(25)

2016
£m
(58)

(48)
(41)

41

(147)

105
(35)
51
162
173
335

189
(65)
33
10
163
173

* Excluding infrastructure concessions (non-recourse) 

net debt.

On statutory basis the Group reported net debt of 
£73 million at 31 December 2017 (2016: £160 million).

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

46

Chief Financial Officer’s review

Following the formal triennial funding 
valuation of the Railways Pension Scheme 
as at 31 December 2016, the Group agreed 
to make ongoing deficit contributions of 
£6 million per annum which should reduce 
the deficit to zero by 2027.

The Group’s balance sheet includes net 
retirement benefit assets of £32 million 
(2016: £231 million liabilities) representing 
net surpluses in the Group’s pension 
schemes, as measured on an IAS 19 
basis. This is primarily due to net actuarial 
gains of £242 million in the year within 
the Statement of Other Comprehensive 
Income, including a gain of £123 million 
from changes in discount rate methodology.

Goodwill 
The goodwill on the Group’s balance 
sheet at 31 December 2017 decreased 
to £874 million (2016: £937 million). 
The decrease was due to currency 
translation differences of £46 million and 
the disposal of goodwill relating to Heery 
International Inc of £17 million. The Group 
has conducted impairment reviews on its 
goodwill balance at the year end and has 
concluded that it was fully recoverable. 

Impact of IFRS 15
The Directors have completed their 
assessment of the impact of IFRS 15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers. 
The Group will adopt the new standard 
from 1 January 2018 with the opening 
equity position as at 1 January 2018 
restated by a credit of £3 million to reflect 
the impact of transitioning to the new 
accounting standard. This adjustment 
primarily reflects the impact of unbundling 
a handful of contracts according to the 
Group’s assessment of its performance 
obligation to be delivered to the customer. 
Using the five-step model required by the 
new standard, the impact of the £3 million 
credit to equity represents the acceleration 
of revenue on transition to IFRS 15 which 
was not recognised by the Group under the 
previous revenue standards. IFRS 15 would 
have resulted in an immaterial impact on 
the Group’s income statement for the year 
ended 31 December 2017.

Banking facilities
The Group’s committed revolving credit 
facility totals £400 million. The purpose 
of this facility is to provide liquidity 
from a set of core relationship banks to 
support Balfour Beatty in its activities. 

The Group completed its refinancing in 
December 2015 with the £400 million 
facility extending through to 2018. 
In November 2017, £375 million of the 
facility was extended until December 2020. 
At 31 December 2017, all of this facility 
was undrawn. 

Outlook
The Build to Last transformation 
programme is designed to deliver superior 
returns over the medium term for all 
stakeholders, from a Group which is Lean, 
Expert, Trusted and Safe. As a result of the 
successful self-help actions taken in Phase 
One, Balfour Beatty now has a strong 
foundation on which to deliver sustainable, 
profitable growth. 

In Phase Two (24-month period to the 
end of 2018), the Group expects each of 
its Construction Services and Support 
Services businesses to continue their 
positive trajectory to achieve industry-
standard margins. Specifically, for these 
earnings-based businesses, the underlying 
profit from operations margin targets are 
as follows:

UK Construction
US Construction
Support Services

2%-3%
1%-2%
3%-5%

The Group is on track to achieve industry-
standard margins in the second half of 
2018 as it continues to drive three key 
levers for improved financial performance: 
finalising the remaining historical contracts 
through to completion; reducing costs and 
raising productivity across its operations; 
and executing on the improved quality of 
the order book. 

For Infrastructure Investments, during 
Phase Two of Build to Last, the Group will 
continue to sell assets, as appropriate, to 
maximise value to shareholders and invest 
in new opportunities. 

In Phase Three (2019+), Balfour Beatty 
aims to command a premium to industry-
standard margins as market-leading 
strength should be matched by market-
leading performance.

Dividend
Following the 1.2 pence per share 
dividend declared at the half-year, the 
Board is recommending a final dividend 
of 2.4 pence per share, giving a total 
recommended dividend for the year of 
3.6 pence per share (2016: 2.7 pence).

Working capital
The Group has maintained the strong 
working capital position from December 
2016, with an inflow of £27 million in 2017 
(2016: £48 million outflow). 

Trade and other payables decreased 
during 2017, creating a working capital 
outflow of £92 million (2016: £60 million 
outflow), offset by a working capital 
inflow of £95 million (2016: £134 million 
outflow) from trade and other receivables. 
The offsetting reduction in both balances 
is predominantly due to contract timings 
and associated customer and supplier 
payments compared to the prior year and 
the ongoing completion of historical non-
underlying contracts.

Including the impact of foreign exchange 
and non-operating items, negative (i.e. 
favourable) working capital decreased 
to £888 million at 31 December 2017 
(2016: £894 million).

Working capital flows
Inventories and WIP
Construction contract 
balances
Trade and other payables
Trade and other receivables
Provisions
Working capital inflow/
(outflow)^

2017
£m
(12)

2016
£m
42

7
(92)
95
29

36
(60)
(134)
68

27

(48)

^ Excludes impact of foreign exchange and disposals.

Net cash/borrowings 
The Group’s net cash position at 
31 December 2017, excluding non-
recourse net borrowings, was £335 million 
(2016: £173 million). Non-recourse 
net borrowings, held in wholly-owned 
infrastructure concessions, increased 
to £305 million (2016: £233 million). 
The balance sheet also includes 
£103 million (2016: £100 million) for the 
liability component of the preference 
shares. Statutory net debt at 31 December 
2017 was £73 million (2016: £160 million).

Pensions
Following the formal triennial funding 
valuation of the Balfour Beatty Pension 
Fund (BBPF) at 31 March 2016, the 
Company and the trustees agreed the 
key commercial principles of a plan 
for the BBPF to reach self-sufficiency 
during 2027, some three years earlier 
than previously planned. Under this plan 
Balfour Beatty will make cash contributions 
totalling £140 million over the next six 
years. There is an agreed dividend sharing 
mechanism such that if the dividend cover 
ratio falls below 2x from 2018 onwards, 
funding to the BBPF will be accelerated. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

47

Based on the above and having made 
appropriate enquiries and reviewed 
medium-term cash forecasts, the Directors 
consider it reasonable to assume that the 
Group and the Company have adequate 
resources to continue for the foreseeable 
future and, for this reason, have continued 
to adopt the going concern basis in 
preparing the financial statements.

To appreciate the prospects for the Group 
as a whole, the complete Annual Report 
and Accounts 2017 needs to be read. 

Philip Harrison
Chief Financial Officer

The Board recognises the importance of 
dividends to shareholders and anticipates a 
progressive dividend policy going forward.

Financial risk factors and going concern
The key financial risk factors for the Group 
remain largely unchanged. 

The Group’s US private placement and 
committed bank facilities contain certain 
financial covenants, such as the ratio of 
the Group’s EBITDA to its net debt which 
needs to be less than 3.0 and the ratio of its 
EBITA to net borrowing costs which needs 
to be in excess of 3.0. These covenants 
are tested on a rolling 12-month basis 
as at the June and December reporting 
dates. At 31 December 2017, both these 
covenants were passed as the Group had 
net cash and net interest income from a 
covenant test perspective. 

The Group is forecasting to remain within 
its banking covenants during the going 
concern assessment period.

The Directors have acknowledged the 
guidance Going Concern and Liquidity Risk: 
Guidance for Directors of UK Companies 
2009 published by the Financial Reporting 
Council in October 2009. In reviewing 
the future prospects of the Group, the 
following factors are relevant:

 – the Group has a strong order backlog
 – there continues to be underlying demand 
in infrastructure markets in the countries 
in which the Group operates
 – excluding the non-recourse net 
borrowings of PPP subsidiaries, 
the Group had net cash balances of 
£335 million at 31 December 2017

 – the Group’s portfolio of PPP investments 

comprises reasonably realisable 
securities which can be sold to meet 
funding requirements as necessary
 – the Group has access to committed 
credit facilities totalling £400 million 
through to December 2018 and 
£375 million to December 2020. 
At 31 December 2017, this facility was 
wholly undrawn. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

48

Risk management framework
Reinforcing a strong culture of  
risk management

Oversight

Audit & Risk Committee
Business environment risk

Policy tone from the top

Common risk infrastructure

Executive risk steering group

Strategic risk

Process | People | Technology

R

i

s

k

i

d

e

n

t
i

fi

c

a

t
i

o

n

a

n

d

e

s

c

a

l

a

t
i

o

n

Governance – mitigation and controls

Risk process

Risk management community of practice
Strategic Business Units & Enabling Functions

Operating risk

1. Identify 

2. Assess 

3. Respond 

4. Monitor

The Gated Lifecycle

Key project risks assessed at each gate

Initial enquiry

Tender

Contract 
negotiations

Mobilisation

Execution

Commissioning 
& handover

Defects liability 
period

Gate 1
Initial
‘Go/No Go’
approval

Gate 2
Tender
‘Go/No Go’
approval 

Gate 3
Tender
submission
approval

Gate 4
Contract
signing
approval

Gate 5
Pre-commencement

Gate 6
Monitoring
and control

Gate 7
Project
completion

Gate 8
End of
defects
liability
period

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

49

Introduction

Balfour Beatty’s risk management process continues to evolve 
to ensure it is reflective of the shape of the business and its 
operations. In 2017, the Enterprise Risk management team was 
repositioned to be fully aligned with the Internal Audit function 
to further sharpen the focus on the Group’s internal risk and 
control environment. The Group recognises that a consistent, 
agile and responsive approach to risk management is crucial 
to the sustainable delivery of its business objectives. 

Oversight 

To meet the requirements of the UK Corporate Governance Code, 
the Board accepts overall responsibility for risk management 
and determines the nature and extent of the principal risks to be 
taken and assesses the effectiveness of the risk management 
and internal control systems that are in place to mitigate impacts. 
The business has in place several well established processes 
including the Gated Lifecycle and Project on a Page to enable senior 
leadership to engage with the work winning and operational teams 
to understand the Group’s risk exposure and manage it correctly.

Common risk infrastructure 

The dynamic structure of the Group’s risk management process 
allows the Group Chief Executive to monitor the risk profile of the 
business via the Executive Risk Steering Group. Members of the 
steering group act as the executive sponsor for risk management 
within their business and functions and as such are in a position 
to directly influence custom and practice. The steering group 
undertook a reassessment of the Group Risk Register in 2017 
including mapping and assessing the internal control environment 
against an updated and more granular probability and impact matrix. 

Risk process 

The Enterprise Risk management team engages with the wider 
risk management leadership teams in a number of ways including 
Strategic Business Unit committees, a community of practice 
and day-to-day liaison. This two-way information share involves 
disseminating best practice on risk management across the 
enabling functions and businesses to ensure consistency of 
assessment and treatment of risk. As part of the Build to Last 
programme the application of effective risk management has 
been greatly improved and this culture will be further embedded 
in 2018 with the launch of Group Minimum Expectations for 
Risk Management.

Assessment 

The Gated Lifecycle remains central to Balfour Beatty’s risk 
management process with a mandatory assessment of risk and 
risk appetite being made at each review gate. In-house project 
management includes assessment and subsequent rating of risk 
and reinforcement of the importance of adherence to the Group’s 
commercial policies and practices.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

Risk management framework
Reinforcing a strong culture of risk management continued

50

Risk appetite

Understanding risk is at the heart of Balfour Beatty’s decision-making process.

An ongoing appraisal of the Group’s risk profile is made by the Board. The level of risk the Group is willing to accept is defined as its risk 
appetite and has been set in the context of the interaction between risk assessment processes and its ability to mitigate and exert control 
over existing and emerging risks. Risk appetite within any organisation must be dynamic and determined by senior leaders and practitioners 
to ensure it is embedded in critical business processes.

Strategic priorities – Build to Last

Lean

Expert

Trusted

Safe

Deliver value to 
our customers 
by improving 
operational 
efficiency and 
eliminating waste 
right through the 
supply chain.

Risk appetite
Balfour Beatty is 
committed to the 
transformation programme.

In driving out unnecessary 
cost and improving 
efficiencies it is essential to 
take some operational risk.

Such risks must not be at 
the expense of achieving 
the overall lean objective. 

The Group’s risk appetite for 
efficiency is moderate.

Transformation 
programme

 Read more on p54

Supply chain

 Read more on p55

Legacy pension  
liabilities

 Read more on p56

Ensure we  
have the best  
engineering, design  
and project  
management  
capabilities.

Be the construction 
partner of choice 
for our customers 
and supply chain 
by delivering on 
our promises.

We must ensure 
the health and 
safety of everyone 
who comes into 
contact with 
our activities.

Risk appetite
Conducting business in 
a safe way and providing a 
Zero Harm environment for 
Balfour Beatty’s people and 
stakeholders is paramount.

The Group’s appetite for 
safety risk is zero.

Health and safety
 Read more on p51

Transformation 
programme

 Read more on p54

Risk appetite
In order to deliver the best 
solutions to customers and 
stakeholders Balfour Beatty 
strives to remain at the 
vanguard of innovation  
and skill development.

Controlled and understood 
risks can be taken whilst 
seeking to mitigate 
significant repercussions. 

The Group has a moderate 
appetite for expert risk. 

Economic environment

 Read more on p53

People

 Read more on p53

Transformation 
programme

 Read more on p54

Risk appetite
Balfour Beatty must 
deliver on its promises 
to stakeholders.

The Group has a low 
appetite for risks around 
customer delivery. 

Work winning

 Read more on p51

Project execution

 Read more on p52

Data governance

 Read more on p52

Transformation 
programme

 Read more on p54

Financial strength
 Read more on p54

Business conduct

 Read more on p55

Legal and regulatory
 Read more on p56

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

51

Principal risks
Understanding our risk profile

Understanding Balfour Beatty’s risk profile and establishing the most effective way to manage, accept or transfer risk is central to the 
Group’s decision-making process. As such, the Board has made a robust assessment of the principal risks which the Group faces, the 
controls in place to remove or mitigate these risks and also whether these risks represent new, increased or decreased threats. 

The Group recognises that its risk profile comprises interlinked and discrete risks. The principal risks as set out below should therefore 
be considered alongside the viability statement on page 57 and the discussion on financial risk factors and going concern on page 47. 

Health and safety

Risk: 
Increased 

Owner: 
Safety and Sustainability Committee

Build to Last pillar: 
Safe

Risk description
The Group works on significant, complex and 
potentially hazardous projects which require 
continuous monitoring and management of 
health and safety risks.
Causes
Some common themes where health 
and safety risks could arise are recognised 
and communicated, including:
 – risk identification/assessment
 – processes that fail to deliver risk 

elimination or mitigation
 – failure in safety leadership
 – management of subcontractors
 – not briefing people properly before 

setting them to work

 – failure to follow procedures
 – ongoing change programme and 

performance pressures, which may have 
an effect on people and their ability to 
remain focused on health and safety risks.

What impact it might have
Failure to manage these risks gives the potential for significant harm to, or even the death of, 
employees, subcontractor staff or members of the public, as well as the potential for criminal 
prosecutions, significant fines, debarment and reputational damage.
How it is mitigated
Balfour Beatty has detailed health and safety policies, procedures and initiatives to 
minimise such risks. These are reviewed and monitored by management and external 
verification bodies.
Each business has experienced health and safety professionals in place who provide advice 
and support and undertake regular reviews.
The Safety and Sustainability Committee of the Board, as well as business-level Health and 
Safety executive leadership teams, meet regularly throughout the year to develop a consistent 
approach to health and safety best practice.
Training programmes (including behavioural) are in place.
Zero Harm action plans continue to be implemented and monitored.
Risk movement
Lagging performance indicators continue to improve however the upper limits for fines 
and scope for prosecution have increased. 

Work winning

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
Group Tender and Investment Committee

Build to Last pillar: 
Trusted

Risk description
Failure to identify, price, and execute the right 
volume and quality of bids and investment 
opportunities to maintain a profitable, 
sustainable order book and deliver value 
to stakeholders. 
Causes
Inaccuracy in:
 – assumptions behind investment decisions 
 – costs versus scope and time calculations
 – project programme and task 

duration estimates

 – design and specifications not fully 

developed or understood

 – assessment of the impact of inflation 

and exchange rates
 – contract management
 – negotiation of terms and conditions
 – assessment of customers’ liquidity/

creditworthiness

 – assessment of joint venture partners 

or supply chain.

What impact it might have
Failure to estimate accurately the risks, costs versus scope, time to complete, impact of 
inflation and exchange rates, and failure to understand specification changes and contractual 
terms and how best to manage them could cause financial losses.
In the event of disagreement with, failure of, or poor delivery performance by a joint venture 
partner, the Group could face financial and reputational risks.
If any of the assumptions behind investment decisions prove incorrect, the profitability 
of those investments could be reduced.
How it is mitigated
Consistent and shared policies and minimum commercial expectations including 
acceptable margins. 
A wide and ongoing range of training initiatives across all disciplines within the Group including 
Cash is our Compass and High Value Selling to drive increased commercial awareness and an 
understanding of expectations on margins and cost.
All bids are subject to rigorous estimating and tendering processes as part of the gateway 
review process.
Commercial/contractual reviews are conducted by key commercial and legal staff.
Defined delegated authority levels are in place for approving all tenders and 
infrastructure investments.
Reviews are conducted following all tenders to ensure lessons are learnt, captured and 
applied to future tenders.
Before entering into a joint venture agreement, the Group reviews the relevant skills, 
experience, resources and values of joint venture partners to understand how they 
complement its own.
Investment appraisals are performed and reviewed by experienced professionals. The Group 
analyses the risks associated with revenues and costs and, where appropriate, establishes 
contractual and other risk mitigations.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

52

Principal risks
Understanding our risk profile continued

Project execution

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
Group management

Build to Last pillar: 
Trusted

Risk description
Failure to deliver projects at the required 
specification on time and on budget to meet 
the expectations of customers and minimise 
the risk of delay-related damages and 
defect liabilities.
Causes
Failure to implement, maintain and 
challenge operational and commercial 
controls (as detailed within checklists at 
Gate reviews (4-6)) allowing:
 – unrealistic programming targets
 – non-availability of specialist resource
 – unrealistic progress assessments and 

cost to complete judgements

 – overly-optimistic claim 
recovery assumptions

 – incomplete visibility and appreciation of 

scale of commercial judgements

 – inaccurate and/or incomplete cost and 

value data or failure to analyse and report 
correctly, which could arise due to poor 
training, lack of supervision, lack of 
accountability or fear of reporting bad news
 – failings in administering the contract terms 

to safeguard or protect future claims, 
change and extensions of time (EOTs).

What impact it might have
Failure to manage or deliver against contracted customer requirements on time, on budget 
and to an appropriate quality could result in issues such as contract disputes, rejected 
claims, design issues, liquidated damages, cost overruns, failure to achieve customer 
savings and costs to rectify defective work – which in turn harm Balfour Beatty’s profitability 
and reputation.
The Group may also be exposed to long-term obligations including litigation and costs to rectify 
defective or unsafe work.
Execution failure on a high-profile project could result in significant reputational damage 
and costs.
How it is mitigated
An increased focus on identifying and reporting risks, including the accuracy of cost and 
cash forecasting.
Consistent application of strong commercial management and contract 
administration processes.
Targeted recruitment of key staff within project delivery teams and senior management, 
together with ongoing and focused training of staff via the Balfour Beatty Academy.
Ongoing project resource reviews.
Gateway process embedded within each business and held on the Business Management 
System to increase accuracy and consistency within work winning and project delivery.
Site Mobilisation Hub in place to facilitate early and effective start-up on site.
Use of innovative and cost effective engineering and technical solutions. 
Planning and programming is undertaken to mitigate unforeseen events and changes.
Drive for defect-free delivery is being embedded at all levels.
Professional indemnity cover in place to provide further financial safeguards.
Balfour Beatty monitors the performance of joint ventures, joint venture partners, 
subcontractors and suppliers throughout the lifecycle of a project.

Data governance and 
cyber security

Risk description
Breach of the Data Protection Act or the 
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 
and/or key company data or other confidential 
information is lost, stolen or compromised.
Causes
Failure to correctly assess and prepare for:
 – the new GDPR 
 – the ongoing threat of cybercrime 
 – malicious intent and/or targeted attack
 – breakdown of key security software or 

management system.

Risk: 
Increased 

Owner: 
Group management

Build to Last pillar: 
Trusted

What impact it might have
Crystallisation of this risk has the potential for:
 – the business facing legal proceedings, investigations or disputes resulting in business 

disruption, losses, fines and penalties and reputational damage

 – a reduction or loss of competitive advantage (including loss of intellectual property)
 – a negative impact on customer relationships, including loss of confidence
 – exclusion from bidding opportunities.
How it is mitigated
Data Protection Officers embedded throughout the businesses to ensure breaches are 
reported promptly and risks are appropriately escalated to the Group Data Protection Officer 
for consideration and assessment.
Data protection programme covering policies, procedures and approved access levels in place 
alongside a comprehensive training plan.
The Group’s exposure has been reduced via a significant reduction in approved suppliers.
All data is stored in secure data centres with strengthened back-up procedures.
Regular review and communication of the ever-changing cyber threats and how they 
manifest themselves in practical guidance that all employees and contractors understand. 
Use of up-to-date anti-viral software and increased patching of key software. 
All employees are trained in and must comply with information security 
management obligations.
Risk movement
The potential risk exposure has increased as a result of the higher level of fines which 
will be enforceable under The General Data Protection Regulation.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

53

Uncertainty within our  
economic environment

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
Expert

Risk description
The effects of national or market trends, 
political or regulatory change (including 
the UK’s exit from the EU and the change 
of administration in the US), or new 
developments in infrastructure expenditure 
or procurement may cause customers to 
re-evaluate existing or future projects.
Causes
Failure to plan for any potentially negative 
impacts, or to capture any opportunities 
that may be presented could lead to:
 – customers postponing, reducing or 

changing expenditure plans

 – wider than expected fluctuations in inflation
 – increased competition (eg in the UK from 
foreign investors acquiring competitors)
 – increased supply chain risks (eg solvency, 

people and materials)

 – reduced revenue or pressure on margins.

What impact it might have
Any significant changes in the level or timing of customer spending or investment plans could 
adversely impact the Group’s strategy, business model, revenue or profitability in the short or 
medium term. 
Restrictions to the availability of skilled labour and competitively priced materials will lead 
to a loss of competitive advantage and a devaluation of the business.
Financial failure of a customer, including any government or public sector body, could result 
in not collecting amounts owed.
How it is mitigated
The Group’s strategy to focus on the more resilient and stable infrastructure markets and 
geographies will help mitigate this risk. The effect of spending changes in any one market is 
mitigated by the Group’s broad exposure to infrastructure markets and the continued need 
for infrastructure spending. Balfour Beatty also mitigates the effects of such market conditions 
by continuing to adapt its business model.
The Group is actively monitoring the potential impacts of the UK exiting the EU including 
potential market stimulation by the UK Government, freedom of movement, finance costs, 
exchange rates and commodity prices. A dedicated Group-wide forum is in place for this 
purpose and issues a Brexit position paper for external audiences which is updated every 
second month.
The financial solvency and strength of counterparties is always considered before contracts 
are signed and such assessments are updated and reviewed whenever possible during 
the project lifecycle. The business also seeks to ensure that it is not over-reliant on any 
one counterparty.

People

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
Expert

Risk description
Inability to attract and retain required levels 
of skilled and competent staff to meet the 
Group’s objectives.
Causes
 – Perceived limitations to internal 

career development

 – Lack of recognition and reward
 – Failure of businesses to promote 

good news stories

 – Failure to maintain a culture of pride 

in the workplace

 – Lack of a diverse workforce
 – Restrictions in the availability of 

skilled labour.

What impact it might have
Failure to recruit and retain appropriately skilled people could harm the Group’s ability to win 
or perform specific contracts, grow its business and meet its strategic objectives.
A high level of staff turnover or low employee engagement could result in a drop in confidence 
in the business within the market, customer relationships being lost and an inability to focus 
on business improvements.
How it is mitigated
The Balfour Beatty Academy has been established in the UK to provide professional 
development and knowledge sharing opportunities and to ensure employees feel valued 
and specialisms are recognised.
Regular reviews of remuneration arrangements to ensure they are appropriate to help 
the Group attract, motivate and retain key employees.
Strong employee communication channels are in place celebrating individual, business 
and Group-level successes.
An annual Group-wide employee engagement survey is undertaken to measure 
engagement and appropriate actions are developed and communicated.
Recruitment and retention rates are measured and regularly reviewed across all parts 
of the business.
Affinity networks have been established to create a diverse and inclusive 
working environment.
Emerging talent is supported via a range of graduate, apprenticeship, trainee and industrial 
placement/internship schemes including The 5% Club (see page 32).
Competency frameworks within core job families identify and support the development 
of key knowledge, skills and expertise.
The talent review process focuses on succession and the talent pipeline is supported 
by various development initiatives across the Group.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

54

Principal risks
Understanding our risk profile continued

Realising the  
transformation programme

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
All

Risk description
The momentum gained via the policies, 
process, and practices of Build to Last 
is not maintained and potential benefits 
are not realised. 
Causes
To enable the transformation programme 
to succeed, a culture of adhering to the 
Build to Last principles must be continued 
and enhanced.
Failing to grow this culture could result from:
 – ineffective communication
 – inadequate resourcing (financial, physical 

and people) 

 – complacency within core disciplines
 – new systems and processes being used 

without appropriate controls being in place 
and/or tested.

What impact it might have
Failure to capture fully the benefits of Build to Last could result in the Group’s ability to deliver 
sustained profit being jeopardised.
How it is mitigated
Ensuring Build to Last continues to deliver the Group’s standard operating procedures 
is a strategic priority for the Group and is being led by the Group Chief Executive.
Controls include:
 – continuing to embed the Build to Last culture within each business unit
 – senior leadership communication across the businesses is clear and frequent
 – new systems and processes are deployed with training plans and in agreed phases
 – employee surveys form a key part of the programme
 – leaders throughout the business frequently monitor the delivery and impacts 

of the programme

 – senior leadership is well experienced in delivering business transformation successfully.

Financial strength

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
Trusted

Risk description
Inability of the Group to maintain the financial 
strength required to operate its business and 
deliver its objectives.
Causes
Failure to manage financial risks, including 
forecasting material exposures, and the 
financial resources of the Group that underpin 
its ability to:
 – meet ongoing liquidity obligations so that 

it remains a going concern

 – meet financial covenants as set out in 

financing facility agreements

 – maintain the confidence of customers 

and key markets and therefore continue 
to win long-term contracts.

What impact it might have
Failure to deliver effectively the required financial strength will mean the Group:
 – fails to meet financial covenant tests, as set out in its financing facility agreements, 
that would lead to an event of default if not remedied within a specific grace period

 – fails to pass the required tests that allow it to continue to adopt the going concern basis 

of preparing the financial statements

 – loses the ability to compete for key long-term contracts that are critical to the delivery 

of its long-term objectives and viability. 

How it is mitigated
The Group operates with a centralised treasury function that is responsible for managing 
key financial risks, cash resources and the availability of liquidity and credit capacity. 
The Group maintains significant undrawn term committed bank facilities with a banking 
group of high credit-quality to underpin the liquidity requirements of the Group.
The Group maintains significant bank and surety bonding facilities to deliver trade finance 
requirements of the Group on an ongoing basis. 
The Group operates standardised reporting, forecasting and budgeting financial processes. 
This allows monitoring of the impact of business decisions on financial performance over 
future time horizons.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

55

Supply chain

Risk: 
Decreased 

Owner: 
Group management

Build to Last pillar: 
Lean

Risk description
Supply chain partners are not able to meet 
the Group’s operational expectations and 
requirements including availability, financial 
stability, technical ability, quality, safety, 
environmental, social and ethical.
Causes
 – Supply chain failure risk, exacerbated 
during, and when emerging from, 
tough economic conditions

 – Over-reliance on a limited number 

of suppliers

 – Retention of subcontracted parties 

in buoyant markets

 – Inadequate assessment of supply 

chain partner capabilities and process 
(including safety, ethics, quality, material 
stewardship, child labour, forced labour 
and modern slavery)

 – Failure to accurately assess project 

resource requirements and key deliverables

 – Unethical treatment of the supply chain.

What impact it might have
Failure of a subcontractor or supplier would result in the Group having to find a replacement 
or undertaking the task itself. This could result in delays, additional costs or a reduction in 
quality owing to lack of expertise.
Mistreatment of suppliers, subcontractors and their staff, or poor ethical standards in the 
supply chain, could lead to legal proceedings, investigations or disputes resulting in business 
disruption, losses, fines and penalties, reputational damage and debarment.
How it is mitigated
The Group aims to develop long-term relationships with key subcontractors, working closely 
with them to understand their operations and dependencies.
Contingency plans in place to address subcontractor failure including replacement supplier list.
Lessons are learnt from supply chain performance.
All UK trade suppliers and subcontractors are assessed using the Constructionline service 
that collects, assesses and monitors standard company information through a question set 
aligned to PAS 91, the industry-standard pre-qualification questionnaire.
The risk management framework and the gateway review process allow for early 
(Gates 1-4) and ongoing (Gate 6) assessment of the appropriateness of resource allocation 
and dependencies.
My Contribution programme generates ideas for more effective procurement and resourcing.
The Group obtains project retentions, bonds and/or letters of credit from subcontractors, 
where appropriate to mitigate the impact of any insolvency.
Key supplier audits within projects to ensure they are in a position to deliver consistently 
against requirements.
Group-wide Code of Conduct and Supplier Code of Conduct, and related policies 
and procedures in place.
Risk movement
Increased rigour in the pre-qualification processes, consolidation of the supply chain 
and improved monitoring of supplier performance.

Business conduct/compliance Risk: 

No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
Trusted

What impact it might have
Failure by the Group, or employees and third parties acting on its behalf or in partnership, 
to observe the highest standards of integrity and conduct could result in legal proceedings 
(including prosecution under the UK Bribery Act), investigations or disputes resulting in 
business disruption, losses, fines and penalties, reputational damage and debarment.
How it is mitigated
The Business Integrity function promotes, monitors, assesses awareness of and provides 
training on, the Code of Conduct. The function provides reports to the Audit and Risk 
Committee and has the full support of the Board.
Each business unit, supported by the Business Integrity function, is responsible for 
embedding the Code of Conduct. 
The Group has a range of risk assessment, due diligence and procurement controls that are 
designed to identify and manage risks with third parties. 
Independent third-party whistleblowing hotline and dedicated email are in place and actively 
promoted. All in-scope complaints are independently investigated by the Business Integrity 
function and appropriate action is taken, where necessary.
Balfour Beatty works with a limited number of agents, all of whom undergo a due diligence 
and approval process.

Risk description
The Group operates in various markets 
that present business conduct-related 
risks involving fraud, bribery or corruption, 
whether by its own staff or via third parties 
such as agents, partners or subcontractors. 
Those risks are higher in some countries and 
sectors. Overall, the construction industry 
has a higher risk profile than other industries.
Causes
 – Corruption
 – Bribery
 – Fraud, deception, false claims or 

false accounting
 – Unfair competition
 – Human rights abuses, such as child 

and other labour standards generally, 
illegal workers, human trafficking 
and modern slavery

 – Unethical treatment of and by 

the supply chain

 – Risk of ethics and values being 
compromised as a result of 
commercial pressures

 – Other emerging ethical risks.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

56

Principal risks
Understanding our risk profile continued

Legal and regulatory

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
Trusted

Risk description
The Group does not comply with all legal, 
tax and regulatory requirements.
Causes
A failure to recognise or adapt to 
changes in applicable laws affecting 
the Group’s businesses. 
Such changes may include:
 – obligations as a result of government/

regulatory enquiry and enforcement actions
 – adverse changes of law, including changes 

to tax law

 – local procurement laws
 – exclusion from bidding or blacklisting.

What impact it might have
The business could face legal proceedings, investigations or disputes resulting in business 
disruption, losses, fines and penalties, reputational damage and exclusion from bidding.
Such action could also impact upon the valuation of assets within that territory. 
How it is mitigated
The Group monitors and responds to tax, legal and regulatory developments and requirements 
in the territories in which it operates. 
Local legal and regulatory frameworks are considered as part of any decision to conduct 
business in a new country.
Appropriate and responsive policies, procedures, training and risk management processes 
are in place throughout the business.

Legacy pension liabilities

Risk: 
No change 

Owner: 
The Board

Build to Last pillar: 
Lean

Risk description
The Group is exposed to significant defined 
benefit pension risks.
Causes
The Group is unable to ensure that the 
trustees of the pension funds react effectively 
to or manage:
 – changes in interest rates
 – inflation or life expectancy trends 
 – intervention by regulators or legislators
 – investment performance of 

the funds’ assets.

What impact it might have
Failure to manage these risks adequately could lead to the Group being exposed to significant 
additional liabilities due to increased pension deficits.
How it is mitigated
The Group constructively engages with the trustees of the pension funds to ensure 
that they are taking appropriate advice and the funds’ assets and liabilities are being 
managed appropriately.
The Group’s main UK fund has hedged in excess of 80% of its exposure to interest rate 
and inflation movements.

More generally and in addition to its principal risks Balfour Beatty faces significant risks and uncertainties that are common to many 
companies – including financial and treasury, communications and marketing, wider information security, business continuity and crisis 
management, and hazard risks.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

57

Viability statement
Testing the Group’s viability

The Directors have assessed the Group’s 
viability in conjunction with its current 
position as well as its financial projections 
in the context of the various debt facilities 
and associated covenants. These financial 
projections are based on the Group’s 
Three Year Plan, which has been built 
up through a bottom-up basis with a 
Group overlay which provides a more 
top-down view to align to the Group’s 
strategic objectives. These projections 
indicate that the projected headroom, 
provided by the Group’s net cash position 
and under the debt facilities currently 
in place, are adequate to support the 
Group over the next three years, whilst 
still enabling the Group to repay its 
£410 million debt falling due in the next 
three years. In the three-year period, 
the Group is also not projecting to draw 
down on its revolving credit facility of 
£400 million to 31 December 2018 and 
£375 million to 31 December 2020. 
In testing the headroom available under the 
key sensitivities modelled, the Directors 
have assumed that the expiring debt 
facilities will be fully repaid and will not 
be replaced with another form of debt. 

The Group’s projections have been stress-
tested against key sensitivities which could 
materialise as a result of crystallisation 
of one or a combination of the Group’s 
principal risks with the aim of stress-testing 
the Group’s future viability against severe 
but plausible scenarios. These severe but 
plausible scenarios include:

 – failure to manage effectively the 

uncertainties caused by Britain’s exit 
from the EU 

 – an inability to collect 
recoverable amounts

 – an operating event that damages 
the Group’s reputation and results 
in significant penalty 

 – more onerous payment terms 

demanded from suppliers leading to 
a reduction in creditor payment days 

 – failure to realise further projected 

benefits from Build to Last. 

The above scenarios result in: 

 – a reduction in revenue
 – a reduction in margin 
 – an increase in operating costs 
 – a slowdown in the Group’s investments 

disposal programme 

 – negative changes to working capital. 

Viability statement
In accordance with provision C.2.2 of the 
UK Corporate Governance Code 2016, 
the Directors have assessed the viability 
of the Group over a three-year period to 
31 December 2020.

The Directors consider this period to be 
appropriate because this is the period 
aligned to the current order book and 
for which there is a good visibility of 
the pipeline of potential new projects. 
This period also allows greater certainty 
over the forecasting assumptions used 
in labour and material pricing, skills and 
availability. In the longer term, there 
is also significant political uncertainty. 
There is inherently limited visibility of 
contract bidding opportunities beyond 
the three-year period, and the accuracy 
of any forecasting exercise will also be 
impeded by the uncertainty around the 
costs involved to deliver these contracts. 
Consequently, the Group performs its 
medium-term planning over three years.

The Directors and the Executive Risk 
Steering Group continue to monitor the 
principal risks facing the Group, including 
those that would threaten the execution 
of its strategy, its business model, future 
performance, solvency and liquidity. As part 
of assessing the Group’s future viability, 
the Directors have considered these 
principal risks and the mitigations available 
to the Group. These principal risks and the 
consequent impact these might have on 
the Group as well as mitigations that are 
in place are detailed on pages 51 to 56. 

In their assessment of the Group’s viability, 
the Directors have also considered the 
need to be successful in implementing 
the Group’s Build to Last transformation 
programme and to focus on its strategic 
priorities of Lean, Expert, Trusted and Safe 
detailed on pages 12 to 15. 

By the end of 2016, the Group had 
successfully exceeded its Phase One Build 
to Last targets of £200 million cash in: 
£100 million cost out. The Group continues 
to exploit opportunities to re-engineer 
processes to drive efficiencies, reducing 
cost whilst maintaining or improving 
efficiencies. The Group is now in Phase 
Two of its Build to Last programme, which 
aims towards achieving industry-standard 
margins in its earnings-based businesses. 
As part of Phase Two, it remains critical 
that the principles embedded in Phase One 
of Build to Last are maintained in order to 
achieve these industry-standard margins, 
although this is also dependent to a certain 
extent on the Group’s ability to selectively 
win new contracts which will be partly 
impacted by political changes, particularly 
in the UK and the US.

The Directors also assessed a ‘perfect 
storm’ scenario by combining multiple 
scenarios above and modelling the 
resulting downside to stress-test the 
Group’s viability if these cash flows were 
to immediately and simultaneously come 
under severe threat. This scenario is 
aimed to test the viability of the Group if 
it was to experience a catastrophic failure 
and to allow the Directors to assess the 
mitigations available to avoid this. 

In assessing the Group’s viability under 
these severe but plausible scenarios 
(including in the instance of a ‘perfect 
storm’), the Directors have also 
considered the Group’s projected cash 
position (which excludes cash that is 
not immediately available to the Group), 
bank facilities and their maturity profile 
and covenants, the borrowing powers 
allowed under the Company’s Articles of 
Association and the fact that the Group’s 
PPP investments comprise reasonably 
realisable securities which can be sold to 
meet funding requirements if necessary.

It is unlikely, but not impossible, that 
the crystallisation of a single risk would 
test the future viability of the Group; 
however, unsurprisingly, it is possible 
to construct scenarios where either 
multiple occurrences of the same risk, 
or single occurrences of different principal 
risks, could put pressure on the Group’s 
ability to meet its financial covenants. 
The Directors have considered the strength 
of the mitigations available to the Group 
and whether these are sufficient to avoid 
a catastrophic outcome to the Group’s 
viability and believe that there are sufficient 
mitigations immediately available to 
minimise this risk. 

Based on the assessment undertaken to 
stress-test the Group’s viability against 
severe but plausible scenarios, and taking 
into account the strength of mitigations 
that are immediately available to the Group, 
the Directors have concluded that there is 
a reasonable expectation that the Group 
will be able to continue in operation and 
meet its liabilities as they fall due over the 
three-year period until 31 December 2020.

Our 2017 Strategic Report, from pages 
1 to 57, was approved by the Board on 
13 March 2018.

Philip Harrison
Chief Financial Officer

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

58

Chairman’s introduction to corporate governance

The statement of corporate 
governance practices set out on 
pages 58 to 87 and the information 
referred to therein constitutes our 
Corporate Governance Report which 
we believe remains appropriate 
for the Group’s business and is 
supportive of its strategy and culture.
Philip Aiken AM
Chairman

Leadership

Effectiveness

Accountability

We have a collective 
responsibility to challenge 
strategy, performance and 
accountability to ensure 
every decision complies 
with high standards of 
business integrity and is in 
the best interests of the 
Company’s shareholders.
  Read more about the Board’s 
leadership p60-62

Remuneration

We continually evaluate 
the balance of skills and 
experience of the Board 
and management team 
to ensure we have the 
right people in place to 
provide effective leadership. 

The Board sets the Group’s 
strategy and risk appetite 
and approves the operating 
plans and targets to deliver 
this strategy based on 
the recommendations 
of management.

  Read more about the Board’s 
effectiveness p63-66

  Read more about the Board’s 
accountability p67-71

Our remuneration policy aims to attract, retain and motivate the right calibre of 
people to drive the performance of the business. We aim to operate this policy 
in a transparent manner.

 Read more about the Board’s remuneration policy p76-87

Compliance with the Code
The UK Corporate Governance Code 2016 (the Code) is the standard applying to good corporate governance practice in the UK and the 
Listing Rules require listed companies to disclose whether they have complied with the provisions of the Code (www.frc.org.uk).

The Company has complied fully with the requirements of the Code throughout the accounting period and to the date of this report.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

59

Leadership
The Board seeks to promote the long-
term success of the Group, delivering 
sustainable value to shareholders and 
promoting a culture of opennness and 
debate. It is responsible for setting and 
upholding high standards of corporate 
governance, including the way the Group 
conducts its business and its approach to 
ethical matters, and sets the risk appetite 
appropriate to delivering the Group’s 
strategy. It is committed to providing 
effective leadership by ensuring that 
those governance principles are adhered 
to throughout the Group, supported by 
an effective framework of systems and 
controls which define clearly delegations 
of authority and accountabilities. 
Further details of how the Board manages 
risk can be found on pages 65 and 66.

As Chairman, it is my role to ensure that 
the executive leadership and the Board 
are able to discharge their responsibilities 
effectively and, within that, I have 
responsibility to ensure that a robust 
succession plan is in place to cover 
all eventualities. 

The Board comprises a majority of 
non-executive Directors whose role it 
is to challenge constructively, scrutinise 
the performance of management in 
meeting agreed targets and contribute 
to the development of strategy. 

Maureen Kempston Darkes, who has 
served as a Director since July 2012 and 
chair of the Safety and Sustainability 
Committee, retired at the AGM in 2017. 
I am delighted to welcome two new non-
executive Directors to the Board, Barbara 
Moorhouse who joined in June and 
Michael Lucki who joined in July.

Non-executive Directors are appointed 
to the Board for an initial three-year term 
and, subject to continuing satisfactory 
performance and re-election by 
shareholders at AGMs, are expected to 
serve two three-year terms. The Board 
may invite a Director to serve beyond six 
years but any such extended period would 
be subject to particularly stringent review.

The Directors believe that the Board 
provides effective leadership. Details of the 
Directors are set out on pages 60 and 61. 

Very sadly, during the year, Steve 
Marshall, my predecessor as Chairman, 
passed away. I would like to express our 
condolences to his family and recognise 
the leadership he gave Balfour Beatty at 
a very challenging time for the Company.

Diversity
Appointments to the Board are made 
on merit and candidates are assessed 
against objective criteria through a 
rigorous selection process, overseen 
by the Nominations Committee. We ask 
search firms to identify suitable female 
candidates although we do not believe 
in gender quotas. 

Diversity and inclusion are key 
components of our talent management 
and development programmes, details 
of which can be found on the Company’s 
website balfourbeatty.com.

Accountability
We believe that Balfour Beatty’s processes 
and procedures have been further 
strengthened during the year with the 
development of a Business Management 
System for all aspects of UK business 
practice and ever greater harmonisation 
of HR systems and of financial reporting 
platforms, enabling the Board to present 
a fair, balanced and understandable 
assessment of the Group’s trading position 
and its prospects. We continue to keep 
under review the matters reserved to 
the Board and the terms of reference 
of its Committees. Copies can be found 
on the Company’s website.

Remuneration
The remuneration policy was approved 
by shareholders at the 2017 AGM. 
Details of how we intend to operate 
that policy in 2018 can be found in the 
Remuneration report on pages 76 to 87.

Relations with shareholders
Our investor relations programme is of 
critical importance to the Board. The Board 
routinely receives reports from the investor 
relations team and analysts, together with 
feedback from any meetings which the 
Directors have with institutional investors. 
As Chairman, I seek to meet, at least 
annually, with representatives of the UK 
Shareholders Association. We recognise 
the AGM as an important opportunity for 
private investors to engage with the Board. 
All resolutions will, however, be put to a 
poll rather than a show of hands to ensure 
that shareholders who are not able to 
attend the meeting have their votes fully 
taken into account.

Philip Aiken AM
Chairman

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

60

Leadership
Board of Directors

The Board comprises eight 
Directors. The names of the 
Directors serving throughout 
the year and at the year end 
are shown here.

Maureen Kempston Darkes retired as a 
non-executive Director at the conclusion 
of the AGM on 18 May 2017.

From 6 January 2017, as part of an agreed 
review of Committee membership: 

 – Stephen Billingham joined the Safety 

and Sustainability Committee
 – Iain Ferguson left the Safety and 

Sustainability Committee.

Following the retirement of Maureen 
Kempston Darkes, Stuart Doughty became 
Chairman of the Safety and Sustainability 
Committee from 1 July 2017. On 6 July 
2017, there was a further review of 
committee membership:

 – Iain Ferguson left the Audit and Risk 

Committee and joined the Safety and 
Sustainability Committee

 – Stephen Billingham left the Safety and 
Sustainability Committee and joined 
the Nomination Committee
 – Barbara Moorhouse joined the 

Audit and Risk Committee and the 
Remuneration Committee

 – Michael Lucki joined the Remuneration 

Committee and with effect from 
1 September 2017 joined the Audit 
and Risk Committee.

Board Committees code:

1   Audit and Risk

2   Safety and Sustainability

3   Nomination

4   Remuneration

5   Group Tender and Investment

6   Finance and General Purposes

5

6

  Chair

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Philip Aiken AM (69)
Chairman

Leo Quinn (61)
Group Chief Executive

Joined the Board as Chairman in March 2015. 
He is non-executive chairman of Aveva Group 
plc and a non-executive director of Newcrest 
Mining Limited. He was a non-executive 
director of National Grid plc, chairman of 
Robert Walters plc and a non-executive 
(and senior independent) director of 
Kazakhmys plc and Essar Energy plc, and 
a senior adviser at Macquarie Bank Ltd. 
Prior to that, he was group president Energy 
BHP Billiton and president BHP Petroleum, 
chief executive of BTR Nylex, and held senior 
roles in BOC Group.

2

3

4

Appointed as Group Chief Executive in January 
2015, after five years as group chief executive 
of QinetiQ Group plc and before that five years 
as CEO of De La Rue plc. Prior to these senior 
roles, he spent almost four years as COO 
of Invensys plc’s production management 
business, headquartered in the US, and 16 
years with Honeywell Inc in senior management 
roles across the UK, Europe, the Middle East 
and Africa, including global president of H&BC 
Enterprise Solutions. He was a non-executive 
director of Betfair Group plc and Tomkins plc. 
He is a civil engineer, and began his career at 
Balfour Beatty. He is the founder of The 5% 
Club which encourages industry to increase 
graduate training and apprenticeships.

2

3

5

6

Philip Harrison (57)
Chief Financial Officer

Appointed as Chief Financial Officer in June 
2015. He was previously group finance 
director at Hogg Robinson Group plc, and 
before that he was group finance director at 
VT Group plc. Prior to that, he served as VP 
Finance at Hewlett-Packard Europe, Middle 
East and Africa region and was a member 
of the EMEA board. His earlier career 
included senior international finance roles at 
Compaq, Rank Xerox and Texas Instruments. 
He is a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of 
Management Accountants.

Iain Ferguson CBE (62)
Non-executive Senior 
Independent Director

Appointed a Director in January 2010. 
Until 2009, he was chief executive of Tate 
& Lyle. Prior to joining Tate & Lyle in 2003, 
he spent 26 years at Unilever in a succession 
of roles culminating in his appointment as 
senior vice-president, corporate development. 
He is non-executive chairman of Stobart Group 
Limited and of Wilton Park, an independent 
and non-profit making Executive Agency of 
the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office. 
He is also a non-executive director of Personal 
Assets Trust plc. He was formerly chairman 
of Berendsen plc and a non-executive director 
of Sygen International and of Greggs plc.

2

3

4

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

61

Barbara Moorhouse (59)
Non-executive Director

Dr Stephen Billingham (59)
Non-executive Director

Appointed a Director in June 2017. Barbara has 
over 30 years of business and management 
experience in the private, public and regulated 
sectors and is currently a non-executive director 
at Microgen plc, IDOX plc, Agility Trains, and 
the Lending Standards Board, and is a trustee 
of Guy’s & St Thomas’ Charity. Formerly group 
finance director at Morgan Sindall plc, regulatory 
director at South West Water and chief 
finance officer for two international listed IT 
companies – Kewill Systems plc and Scala 
Business Solutions NV. Latterly, she has been 
director general at the Ministry of Justice and 
the Department for Transport. Her most recent 
executive appointment was chief operating 
officer at Westminster City Council.

1

4

Appointed a Director in June 2015. He is non-
executive chairman of Anglian Water Group 
Ltd and URENCO Ltd. He was group finance 
director of British Energy Group plc (FTSE 100 
power generator) and WS Atkins plc (FTSE 250, 
and the UK’s largest engineering consultancy) 
and ran Punch Taverns plc (the UK’s second 
largest pub owner) as executive chairman. 
He played instrumental roles in the financial and 
operational turnarounds of all three companies. 
He spent 11 years with Balfour Beatty’s 
predecessor company BICC plc.

1

3

Stuart Doughty CMG (74)
Non-executive Director

Michael Lucki (61)
Non-executive Director

Appointed a Director in April 2015. He has over 
50 years’ experience in the civil engineering, 
construction and infrastructure sectors, and 
was chief executive of Costain Group PLC 
between 2001 and 2005. This followed 
executive positions in Welsh multi-utility 
Hyder plc, Alfred McAlpine plc and Tarmac 
Construction, where he represented the 
company on the Channel Tunnel board, 
following 20 years with John Laing 
Construction. He has also served as a senior 
non-executive director of Scott Wilson Group 
plc, and as chairman of Alstec Ltd, Somero Plc 
and Beck and Pollitzer Limited.

Appointed a Director in July 2017. He has over 
35 years of business and leadership experience 
in the US and internationally in the engineering 
and construction sector. He has held a number 
of leadership and finance roles, including chief 
financial officer, executive vice president and 
board member at CH2M HILL and an audit 
partner at Ernst & Young LLP and their Global 
Industry Leader for Infrastructure, Construction 
and Engineering Practices. Latterly, he has acted 
as a strategic advisor to companies and private 
equity firms in the engineering and construction 
industry. He is currently an advisory board 
member at Psomas.

1

2

3

1

4

Male 
Female 

Board geography

UK 
Americas 

Board balance

Chairman 
Executive Directors 
Non-executive Directors 

1
2
5

Board tenure

0–2 years 
2–4 years 
4–6 years 
6+ years 

Board balance

2
5
0
1

7
1

7
1

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

62

Leadership continued

BOARD

Audit and Risk 
Committee

Monitors and reviews 
the integrity of the 
financial statements, 
the relationship with 
the external auditor, 
and the Group’s 
internal operational 
procedures and risk 
management process.

Safety and 
Sustainability 
Committee

Monitors health and 
safety practices across 
the organisation to 
mitigate against harm 
to employees, and 
ensures other key 
sustainability issues 
such as integrity are 
reviewed at Board level.

Nomination 
Committee

Remuneration 
Committee

Has responsibility for 
assisting the Board 
with succession 
planning and with 
the selection of 
new executive 
and non-executive 
Directors or Chairman.

Has responsibility for 
the creation, approval 
and implementation 
of the Company’s 
remuneration 
policy under which 
it determines 
the pay of the 
executive Directors.

Group Tender 
and Investment 
Committee

Assesses the 
viability and pricing 
of major tenders, 
and monitors and 
approves key capital 
expenditure to ensure 
adequate returns.

Finance and 
General 
Purposes 
Committee

Approves various 
routine banking and 
treasury matters 
and matters relating 
to share capital.

 Read more p67-69

 Read more p70

 Read more p71

 Read more p76

 Read more p71

 Read more p71

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE

Leads the business and is responsible for its day-to-day management.

Roles 
The roles of the Chairman and the Group Chief Executive are 
separate, with a clear division of responsibilities between the 
running of the Board and executive responsibility for running the 
Group’s businesses. Their respective roles are formally recorded 
and are available to view on the Company’s website as are those 
of the Senior Independent Director.

 www.balfourbeatty.com/investors

Board and Committee meetings
Procedures for Board and Committee meetings remain largely 
unchanged from previous years. The Company Secretary is 
responsible for advising the Board on appropriate governance 
matters and for ensuring a good information flow and that Board 
procedures are properly followed. He is available to individual 
Directors for advice on Board procedures.

Details of the number of meetings of the Board and its Committees 
held during the year and attendance of Directors thereat are set 
out on page 63. Outside the formal schedule of meetings, the 
non-executive Directors met without the executive Directors 
present on a number of occasions. Meetings are normally held at 
one of the Company’s London offices.

The Board has six standing Committees. In the cases of the Group 
Tender and Investment Committee and the Finance and General 
Purposes Committee, membership comprises the executive 
Directors and other members of the senior management team.

All non-executive Directors have an open invitation to attend 
any Committee meeting. A number of the Directors took this 
opportunity during the year.

Board and Committee meetings typically take place over two 
consecutive days with the first day allocated to Committee 
meetings and ending with a ‘focus’ presentation by a member of 
the leadership team. Board meetings will usually include a ‘deep 
dive’ presentation from one of the business units as well as an 
agenda focusing on key priorities for the Group, including:

 – progress with the Build to Last transformation programme
 – strategy and budgets
 – operating structures, processes and costs
 – the Group’s financial performance
 – bid and project updates
 – legacy contract out-turns
 – annual and interim financial statements
 – health and safety performance
 – significant human resources issues, including succession 

planning and diversity

 – reports from the head of the business integrity function
 – consideration of issues relating to major disputes, proceedings 

or other matters of potentially adverse effect on the 
Group’s reputation

 – reports by non-executive Directors on site visits
 – the sale of investment assets 
 – the results of employee engagement surveys.

Conflicts of interest and contracts of significance
The Board has established a policy and procedures relating to 
Directors’ conflicts of interest. Where conflicts of interest arise, 
the Board has power to authorise them. None of the Directors 
had a conflict of interest during the year.

None of the Directors had a direct or indirect material interest in any 
contract of significance with any Group company during the year.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

63

Effectiveness

Directors’ independence
At its meeting in January 2018, the Board considered the 
independence of the non-executive Directors against the criteria 
specified in the Code and determined that each of them continues 
to be independent.

A non-exhaustive list of the key strengths of the Directors is 
set out in the table below. Details of their service agreements, 
emoluments and share incentives are shown in the Remuneration 
report starting on page 76.

Following the performance evaluations of each of the 
non-executive Directors, it is confirmed that the performance 
of each continues to be effective and demonstrates commitment 
to the role.

Responsibility and delegation
The Board is responsible for the success of the Company and 
has a formal schedule of matters reserved for its decision which 
includes the matters summarised below:

 – determining the Group’s strategic direction
 – approving annual budgets and financial reporting, including the 

annual and half-year results and interim management statements

 – approving interim, and recommending final, dividends

 – approving major acquisitions, disposals and capital expenditure
 – approving contracts, contract tenders and bid submissions above 

specified values or of an unusual nature or complexity
 – ensuring the necessary financial and human resources 

are in place to achieve objectives and review 
management performance

 – setting the Company’s values and ethical standards
 – approving policies and systems for risk management 

and assurance.

The Board reviewed its list of reserved matters, most recently, at its 
meeting in July 2017. The full list and the terms of reference of the 
Board Committees are available on the Company’s website: 

 www.balfourbeatty.com/investors

The day-to-day management of the business is delegated to 
executive Directors and the Group’s senior management.

The Directors are experienced and influential individuals from 
varied commercial, professional and international backgrounds. 
Their diverse and balanced mix of skills and business experience, 
as shown below, is key to the effective functioning of the Board 
and its Committees, ensuring matters are fully and effectively 
debated and challenged.

Directors – significant strengths

Director
Philip Aiken

Stephen Billingham

Stuart Doughty

Iain Ferguson

Philip Harrison

Michael Lucki

Barbara Moorhouse

Leo Quinn

Operating 
performance 
and  
delivery 

Mergers 
and 
acquisitions

Business 
integration

Financial 
management 
and  
planning

Strategic 
development

Sector- 
specific

Experience of 
international 
markets

Health  
and 
safety

Risk 
management 
and  
assurance

HR 
management

Stakeholder 
engagement

Ethics,  
values  
and 
culture

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Board and Committee meetings attendance
Details of the number of meetings and attendance at the Board meetings and meetings of the Audit and Risk, Safety and Sustainability, 
Nomination and Remuneration Committees during the year are set out in the table below.

Director
Philip Aiken

Stephen Billingham 

Stuart Doughty 

Iain Ferguson

Philip Harrison 

Maureen Kempston Darkes

Michael Lucki

Barbara Moorhouse

Leo Quinn

Audit and Risk
(4)

Board
(8)
8

Safety and 
Sustainability
(3)
3

Nomination
(3)
3

Remuneration
(3)
3

8

8

8

8

3(3)

5(5)

5(5)

8

4

4

2(2)

1(1)

2(2)

1(1)

3

2(2)

1(1)

3

 3 

3

3

3

1(2)

1(1)

1(1)

The number shown in brackets is the total number of meetings the Director could attend during the year (including as a result of changes to Committee memberships). 
All serving Directors attended the AGM held on 18 May 2017. In addition to the information reported above, the Chairman, Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer 
routinely attend meetings of the Audit and Risk Committee. The Group Chief Executive also routinely attends meetings of the Remuneration Committee except when 
matters relating to his own remuneration are discussed. Where Directors have not been able to attend a Board or Committee meeting, they have reviewed the papers 
circulated for that meeting and provided their comments directly to the Chairman or the Committee chair, as appropriate.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

64

Effectiveness continued

Key conclusions from the evaluation
Overall, Directors considered that the Board and its Committees 
are working effectively and that year-on-year performance 
improvements are apparent. The quality and timeliness of 
management information continues to be good and the 
relationships between executive and non-executive Directors 
has strengthened during the year. There is a good knowledge 
of the issues and opportunities facing the Group amongst the 
non-executive Directors and the recent appointees are already 
contributing strongly to discussions. All non-executive Directors 
are encouraged to make regular visits to project sites throughout 
the UK and overseas and are individually and collectively involved 
in project reviews. The Board will continue to undertake at least 
one visit to the US each year, combining a series of presentations 
by the US leadership team with site visits.

Annual General Meeting and Class Meeting of  
Preference Shareholders
The AGM will be held at Painters Hall, 9 Little Trinity Lane, London 
EC4V 2AD on Thursday 24 May 2018 commencing at 11am. 
Immediately following the AGM, a Class Meeting of the holders 
of the Company’s cumulative convertible redeemable preference 
shares will be held. Shareholders are encouraged to attend these 
meetings and ask any relevant questions they may have. 

Further information about the work of each of the Board’s 
Committees may be found on pages 67 to 71 and pages 76 to 87.

Board development
Induction
Directors undertake a thorough induction programme and receive 
a range of information about the Company when they join the 
Board, including access to a portal on which all Board papers are 
stored, Balfour Beatty’s Code of Conduct and processes for dealing 
in Balfour Beatty shares. In addition, they take part in a series of 
one-to-one meetings with other members of the Board, senior 
executives in the businesses and the Company’s external advisers, 
which include briefings on the Group’s business strategy, financial 
procedures, business development, legal and other key issues.

The Directors’ induction programme also provides the foundation 
for continuing professional development. This takes place 
throughout the year by way of a series of internal and external 
updates, including visits to operating companies to meet local 
management and visits to Balfour Beatty projects, both in the UK 
and overseas.

For a copy of the Code of Conduct see: 

  www.balfourbeattycodeofconduct.com/

Training and development
In discussion with the Directors and Company Secretary, each year 
the Chairman determines whether there are any specific training 
needs identified by the Directors, which can be addressed by the 
topic being included at a future Board meeting. Directors are also 
enrolled in the Deloitte Academy, a seminar-led programme for 
directors of UK listed companies, which provides regular updates 
throughout the year on the principal governance and other matters 
of which directors of a listed company should be fully aware.

Board evaluation
Introduction
In keeping with the Code, the Board undertakes external 
evaluations, typically every three years, with internal evaluations 
in the intervening two years. The most recent external evaluation 
was carried out in early 2016, in respect of 2015, by Lintstock, 
an external facilitator. For 2017, the evaluation has been conducted 
using internal resources and considered the performance of 
the Board and its Committees, as well as the Chairman and 
individual Directors.

2017 evaluation
During October 2017, the Chairman conducted an evaluation review 
with all Board members, the results of which were summarised 
and presented to the Board for discussion in November 2017. 

The review was tailored to the specific circumstances of Balfour 
Beatty and covered the composition, expertise and dynamics of 
the Board, the Board’s management of time, the support afforded 
to the Board, the Board’s oversight of strategy and succession 
planning. Any reported comments made during the reviews 
were unattributed.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

65

Risk management and internal control
Risk management
An assessment of risk is central to the Group’s strategic decision-
making process and an essential part of meeting the requirements 
of the UK Corporate Governance Code. By delivering effective risk 
management and understanding its exposure to risk, the business 
is better able to protect its reputation, ensure long-term viability and 
generate sustainable shareholder value. Balfour Beatty maintains 
an agile and comprehensive internal control environment. Key risks 
are identified and a decision made to treat, tolerate, terminate 
or transfer potential exposure dependent upon the Group’s risk 
attitude or appetite. For more information, refer to pages 48 to 56. 

The Board has applied principle C2 of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code by embedding continuously evolving risk 
management processes throughout the Group at all levels which 
form an integral part of day-to-day business activity. 

Roles and responsibilities
The Board is responsible for the implementation and oversight of 
Balfour Beatty’s risk management framework. It sets the Group’s 
appetite for and attitude to risk in pursuit of its agreed strategic 
objectives and therefore the level of risk that can be taken by Group, 
strategic business unit and individual business unit management 
without specific Board approval. Group policies, procedures and 
delegated authority levels set by the Board provide the structure 
in which risks are reviewed and escalated to the appropriate level 
within the Group, up to and including the Board, for consideration 
and approval. 

The roles and responsibilities of the Board, its Committees, 
strategic business unit and individual business unit management 
are set out below.

1. Board

 – Responsible for the Group’s 

 – Issues and reviews the Group risk 

Responsibilities

Actions undertaken

Audit and Risk Committee

systems of risk management and 
internal control

 – Determines Group appetite for 

and attitude to risk in pursuit of its 
strategic objectives.

 – Regularly reviews the effectiveness 
of Group internal controls, including 
systems to identify, assess, manage 
and monitor risks

 – Agrees the Group Internal Audit Plan.

management policy

 – Annually reviews effectiveness of 

Group risk management and internal 
control systems

 – Reviews the Group’s risk landscape, 
principal risks and risk responses.

 – Receives regular reports on internal and 

external audit and other assurance activities
 – Annually assesses Group risk management 

and internal control systems

 – Reviews effectiveness of the Group’s 
helpline and other channels for raising 
concerns about Code of Conduct breaches.

Safety and Sustainability Committee

 – Reviews management of non-financial 
risks such as health and safety, and 
sustainability. 

 – Receives regular reports on 

implementation of Group policies and 
procedures on non-financial risks.

Group Tender and  
Investment Committee

2. Group management

3. Strategic business unit management

 – Reviews and approves tenders 
and investments, triggered by 
certain financial thresholds or other 
risk factors.

 – Strategic leadership
 – Responsible for reviewing and 
implementing the Group risk 
management policy

 – Ensures appropriate actions are taken 
to manage strategic risks and other 
key risks.

 – Critically appraises significant tender 

proposals and investment/divestment 
opportunities, with a specific focus on risk. 

 – Strategic plan and annual budget process
 – Produces and tracks Group risk register
 – Reviews risk management and assurance 

activities and processes

 – Monthly/quarterly finance and 

performance reviews.

 – Responsible for risk management 
and internal control systems within 
its business

 – Ensures that business units’ 

responsibilities are discharged.

 – Reviews key risks and mitigation plans
 – Reviews and challenges business units’ 

internal control environment

 – Reviews results of internal control testing
 – Escalates key risks to Group management 

4. Business unit management

 – Maintains an effective system of risk 
management and internal control 
within its business unit and projects.

and the Board.

 – Maintains and regularly reviews project, 
functional and strategic risk registers

 – Reviews mitigation plans
 – Plans, executes and reports on internal 

control testing.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

66

Effectiveness continued

Risk management process
Balfour Beatty’s risk management policy requires that all business 
units implement effective arrangements and management controls 
across all operations for the management of risk. The Group’s 
approach to risk management is to reduce the likelihood of risk 
events occurring, mitigate the adverse impact of such events 
and identify opportunities where taking risks might benefit the 
business. Balfour Beatty is relentless in ensuring that a positive risk 
management culture remains embedded at all levels.

When pursuing new opportunities, an assessment of risk forms 
a key part of the work winning process. Risks are continuously 
assessed to ensure potential exposure remains within an 
accepted tolerance.

Additionally, the Board sets and regularly reviews delegated 
authority levels which act as triggers for the escalation of matters 
requiring approval. In relation to work winning, this means projects 
above a certain value, or those with unusual characteristics, such 
as a move into new markets, require approval by the Group Tender 
and Investment Committee or the Board, as appropriate.

Reporting structures ensure that risks are monitored continually, 
mitigation plans are reviewed and significant exposures which 
develop are reviewed within the business unit or by Group senior 
management via the Executive Risk Steering Group.

Effective risk management cannot stand still. In 2017 significant 
improvements have been made to further align the Group’s risk 
management and audit functions to bring greater focus on the 
assurance mapping process. This work will continue in 2018 
as part of the ongoing review of risk aggregation and escalation. 
Review of the Group’s business continuity arrangements will 
ensure that Balfour Beatty remains resilient to the ever-changing 
threats it faces in delivering its business objectives. 

Internal control
The Board has ultimate responsibility for the Group’s risk 
management systems and internal control and regularly reviews 
their effectiveness. The Group’s systems and controls are designed 
to ensure exposure to significant risk is managed appropriately. 
The Board recognises that any system of internal control is 
designed to understand and manage rather than eliminate the risk 
and can only provide reasonable and not absolute assurance against 
material misstatement or loss. In addition, not all the material joint 
ventures in which the Group is involved are treated, for these 
purposes, as part of the Group. Where they are not, systems 
of internal control and risk management are applied as agreed 
between the joint venture partners.

Central to the Group’s systems of internal control are its processes 
and framework for risk management. These align with the Financial 
Reporting Council’s Guidance on Risk Management, Internal 
Control and Related Financial and Business Reporting and were 
in place throughout 2017 and up to the date of signing this report. 
Guidance and policies have been issued and are continuously 
monitored to provide an interlinked and comprehensive internal 
control environment. Such topics include but are not limited to:

 – a clear system of delegated authorities from the Board to 
management with certain matters reserved by the Board

 – monthly financial reporting against budgets and the review of 

results and forecasts by executive Directors and management, 
including particular areas of business or project risk. This is used 
to update management’s understanding of the environment in 
which the Group operates and the methods used to mitigate and 
control identified risks

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 – annual review of the strategy and plans of each business and 

of the Group as a whole to identify risks to the achievement of 
objectives and, where appropriate, any relevant mitigating actions

 – specific policies set out in the Group Finance Manual covering 

the financial management of the Group, including arrangements 
with the Group’s bankers and bond providers, controls on 
foreign exchange dealings and management of currency 
and interest rate exposures, application of accounting policies 
and financial controls

 – risk management expectations which are embedded throughout 

the Group

 – gateway reviews requiring risk, uncertainty and control 

assessment at all stages of project development and at all levels 
of the business from business unit level to Board Committee if 
value, or perceived exposure, exceeds certain thresholds

 – reviews and tests by the internal audit function of critical business 
financial processes and controls and specific reviews in areas of 
perceived high business risk

 – reviews and authorising of proposed investment, divestment and 
capital expenditure through the Board and Board Committees

 – regular reporting, monitoring and review of the effectiveness 
of health, safety, environment and sustainability processes. 
These processes are subject to independent audit and 
certification to internationally recognised standards as appropriate

 – legal and regulatory compliance risks which are addressed 

through specific policies and training on such matters as ethics, 
competition and data protection laws

 – promotion of a culture of compliance with ethics and integrity 

responsibilities to help manage legal and reputational risks across 
the Group. An ethics helpline encourages staff to raise concerns, 
in confidence, about possible breaches of the Code of Conduct.

There is also an independent internal audit function that executes 
a risk-based programme of audit throughout the entire Group. 
All audit reports are shared with relevant business leaders in 
addition to being reviewed by the Audit and Risk Committee 
(see pages 67 to 69).

It is the expectation and requirement of the Board that business 
leaders ensure this comprehensive internal control environment 
(including internal audit) is embedded within their business units. 

The Board’s assessment of the risk management processes and 
internal controls during 2017 is based on reports it received and 
those presented to the Audit and Risk Committee and the Safety 
and Sustainability Committee, including:

 – the results of the internal audit function’s reviews of internal 

financial controls

 – a Group-wide certification that effective internal controls had 
been maintained or, where any significant non-compliance or 
breakdown had occurred with or without loss, that appropriate 
remedial action has been or is being taken

 – a paper prepared by management on the nature, extent 
and mitigation of significant risks and on the systems of 
internal controls.

Principal risks
The principal risks that could adversely impact on the Group’s 
profitability and ability to achieve its strategic objectives are set out 
on pages 51 to 56.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

67

Accountability

Summary of activities in 2017
In 2017, the Committee’s work programme focused on a number 
of significant issues and other accounting judgements where the 
Committee believed the highest level of judgement was required 
and with the highest potential impact on the Group’s financial 
statements. Further information is set out on page 68. 

Financial reporting
The Committee reviews and evaluates the appropriateness 
of the interim and annual financial statements (including the 
announcements thereof to the London Stock Exchange) with both 
management and the external auditor, including: 

 – at the Board’s request, whether the Annual Report and 

Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable 
and provides the information necessary for shareholders to 
assess the Company’s position and performance, business 
model and strategy. The Audit and Risk Committee has assisted 
in achieving this objective by reviewing proposals for the internal 
procedures to be applied in preparing the Annual Report 

 – the clarity of disclosures and compliance with financial 

reporting standards and relevant financial and governance 
reporting requirements and guidelines, including the European 
Securities and Markets Authority Guidelines on Alternative 
Performance Measures

 – discussing the critical accounting policies and use of assumptions 
and estimates, as noted on pages 108 and 109 of this Annual 
Report, and concluding that the estimates, judgements and 
assumptions used were reasonable based on the information 
available and had been used appropriately in applying the 
Company’s accounting policies

 – assessing the Group’s implementation of the new revenue 
recognition standard, IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers. In particular, the Committee focused on the 
robustness of the implementation project led by the Group team 
and the impact assessment of the new standard on the Group’s 
results. The Committee also reviewed, assessed and endorsed 
the Group’s proposed internal accounting policies to reflect the 
requirements of the new standard, which was adopted by the 
Group on 1 January 2018. Further detail on the impact of the 
adoption of IFRS 15 can be found on page 102

 – reviewing the viability of the Group over the longer term as part 

of its assessment of the Group’s risks (see page 57).

The Committee is able to question management at both Group and 
business unit levels to gain further insight into the issues addressed 
in these reports. 

The key significant financial reporting issues and other accounting 
judgements are set out in the table on page 68. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

Stephen Billingham
Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee

Audit and Risk Committee

During the year the Committee comprised Stephen Billingham as 
chairman, non-executive Directors Stuart Doughty, Iain Ferguson 
(until 6 July 2017), Barbara Moorhouse (from 6 July 2017) and 
Michael Lucki (from 1 September 2017).

Main responsibilities
The terms of reference for the Committee are based on the 
Guidance on Audit Committees issued by the Financial Reporting 
Council. The main responsibilities of the Audit and Risk Committee 
are summarised below:

 – review the integrity of the financial statements of the Group 

and any formal announcements relating to the Group’s 
financial performance

 – review the Group’s internal controls established to identify, 

assess, manage and monitor risks, and receive reports from 
management on the effectiveness of the systems it has 
established and the conclusions of any testing carried out by 
the internal audit function and external auditor

 – monitor and review the effectiveness of the internal audit 

function, including its work programme

 – make recommendations to the Board in relation to the 
appointment of the external auditor and approve the 
remuneration and terms of engagement of the external auditor

 – assess the independence, objectivity and effectiveness of 

the external auditor and develop and implement policy on the 
engagement of the external auditor to supply non-audit services

 – review the integrity of the statement in the Annual Report on 

being fair, balanced and understandable, as required under the 
Companies Act 2006

 – review the procedures for the Group’s helplines and other 

mechanisms used by employees to raise concerns confidentially 
(including any whistleblowing facilities) and their effectiveness.

Dr Stephen Billingham, formerly group finance director (CFO) of 
British Energy Group plc and of WS Atkins plc, has been identified 
by the Board as having recent and relevant financial experience.

Partners from the external auditor, the Group Risk and Audit 
Director, the Chairman, the Group Chief Executive, the Chief 
Financial Officer and the Group Financial Controller regularly attend 
meetings. The Committee also invites divisional leaders and 
specialists relevant to the Committee’s agenda.

68

Accountability continued

Significant issues and other accounting judgements

Revenue and margin 
recognition

Carrying value of goodwill 
and other intangibles

Going concern and 
viability statement

Non-underlying items 

Provisions

Retirement benefits

Given the nature of the Group’s operations, these elements are central to how it values its work. Having 
reviewed detailed reports and met with management, the Committee considered contract and commercial 
issues with exposure to both revenue and margin recognition risks. As a key area of audit focus, the 
Committee also received a detailed written report from the external auditor setting out the results of its work 
in relation to key contract judgements. 

The judgement largely relates to the assumptions underlying the value in use of the cash-generating units, 
primarily the achievement of the three-year strategic plan and the macroeconomic assumptions (such as 
discount rates) underpinning the valuation process. The Committee received reports from management 
outlining the impairment model and the assumptions used; in addition, the external auditor provided detailed 
written reports in this area. 

In order to satisfy itself that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operation for the 
foreseeable future and that there are no material uncertainties that could lead to significant doubt as to the 
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, the Committee considered the Group’s viability statement, 
cash position (both existing and projected), bank facilities and covenants (including bonding lines) and the 
borrowing powers allowed under the Company’s Articles of Association. The Committee subsequently 
recommended to the Board the adoption of the going concern statement and the viability statement for 
inclusion in the Annual Report. More details on going concern and the viability statement are contained on 
pages 47 and 57.

The key judgement is whether items relate to underlying trading or not and whether they have been 
presented in accordance with the Group’s accounting policy. The Committee conducted a review of each 
of the non-underlying items, receiving written reports from management and the external auditor as to their 
quantum and nature. 

The Committee reviewed the significant judgements relating to provisions, including litigation and other risks. 
The Committee received detailed reports, including relevant legal advice.

The key judgement relates to the assumptions underlying the valuation of the retirement benefit obligations. 
The Committee received reports from management outlining the assumptions used, including input from 
the Group’s actuaries, in particular in relation to discount rates, inflation and mortality which were evaluated 
against external benchmarks and, in relation to which, the external auditor also provided reports.

Deferred tax assets

The Committee reviewed the Group’s considerations on future profitability to evaluate the judgement that 
it is probable the deferred tax assets are recoverable.

Directors’ valuation of the 
Investments portfolio

The Committee assessed the methodology used to value the assets in terms of the discount rates applied. 
It also critically appraised the output of the Directors’ valuation exercise.

Other matters
In addition to its key role in the financial reporting process, the Audit Committee also considered the following as well as developments in regulation:

i

Items discussed
t  – annual assessment of risk and internal control 
d
u
a
l
a
n
r
e
t
n

I

 – approval of the Group’s internal audit plan and review of internal audit activity reports and updates
 – review of the internal audit function’s terms of reference
 – review of the effectiveness of internal audit 

t
i
d
u
a
l
a
n
r
e
t
x
E

s
r
e
t
t
a
m

r
e
h
t
O

 – audit report on 2016 financial results
 – review report on 2017 interim results 
 – approval and review of the proposed audit strategy plan and procedures
 – review of auditor effectiveness and independence following KPMG’s first year as external auditor
 – review of the provision of non-audit services provided by the external auditor (including fees)
 – review and assessment of the effectiveness of the planned audit strategy 
 – review of the summary and findings of process and control issues identified during the audit 

and recommendations to management

 – progress report on the Group’s implementation of IFRS 15, impact assessment and endorsement 

of the proposed accounting policies to be adopted by the Group upon transition

 – assessment of the Group’s insurance strategy and programme 
 – consideration of consequences of future failure to prevent tax evasion
 – assessment of the robustness of the Group’s procedures on Business Integrity 
 – review and discuss findings in the Group’s Business Integrity reports
 – consideration of the Group’s readiness to comply with the UK Payment Legislation Requirements
 – consideration of the correspondence with the FRC on its thematic review of the Group’s 2016 APMs 
 – annual review of the Committee’s terms of reference 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

March  May

Aug

Nov

•
•
•

•

•
•
•
•

•

•

•

•

•
•
•
•

•

•
•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•
•
•
•

 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

69

FRC’s thematic review on Alternative Performance Measures
In 2016, the Group received a letter from the Financial Reporting 
Council (FRC) confirming that the Group’s disclosures on Alternative 
Performance Measures in its Annual Report and Accounts 2016 
would be included in the FRC’s thematic review. At the FRC’s request, 
the Committee notes that the FRC’s review only covered the specific 
disclosures relating to the thematic review and provides no assurance 
that the report and accounts were correct in all material aspects. 
As a result of this review, the Group committed to providing additional 
disclosures on how the Directors’ valuation of its Investments 
portfolio compares to the equivalent statutory measure reported 
under accounting standards. The enhanced disclosure is included 
on page 42.

Areas of focus in 2018
In 2018, the Committee will continue to address the topics described 
on pages 67 and 68 including continuing to undertake reviews of 
the risk management and assurance practices across the Group on 
a rolling programme. The Committee will also continue to receive 
any necessary training in order to broaden and refresh the skills and 
knowledge of its members. The Committee will also oversee the 
Group’s transition to the new leasing standard, IFRS 16. 

Risk management and internal control 
The risk management and internal control framework now comprises 
a number of approval and review gates that cover the business 
lifecycle from initial project pursuit through to delivery and completion. 
These processes are underpinned by common minimum standards in 
project and commercial management and are under constant review 
to ensure their effectiveness and compliance.

Internal auditor effectiveness 
The Committee reviews the effectiveness of the internal audit 
function on an ongoing basis. This is achieved, in part, by reviewing 
and discussing the reports presented to it at each meeting, setting 
out the function’s work and findings, but also through a formal annual 
assessment. An independent periodic review of the internal audit 
function, as well as a thorough self-assessment scorecard drawn 
up in accordance with best practice guidelines, also helps contribute 
to the Committee’s evaluation.

External auditor independence and effectiveness
The Committee carries out a formal review each year to assess 
the independence and effectiveness of the external auditor, KPMG. 
The Committee has satisfied itself as to KPMG’s independence. 
The Committee took into consideration the following matters:

Non-audit work
The objective set out in the Company’s policy is to ensure that the 
external auditor is not placed in a position where its independence is, 
or might be seen to be, compromised. Under no circumstances will 
any assignment be given to the external auditor, if it results in:
 – audits of its own work
 – making management decisions on behalf of the Group
 – acting as advocate for the Group
 – a mutuality of interest being created.

The Company’s policy identifies the various types of non-audit 
services and determines the analysis to be undertaken, and level of 
authority required, before the external auditor can be considered to 
undertake such services. For any non-audit services (which are not 
excluded under the policy), the policy provides for approval by the 
Chief Financial Officer of expenditure below £250,000, and approval 
by the chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee of expenditure 
above £250,000. A report is also submitted to the Committee of any 
non-audit services carried out by the external auditor, irrespective 

of value. The aggregated spend on non-audit services with the 
external auditor will not exceed 60% of the Group audit fee, unless 
exceptional circumstances exist, with a three-year rolling average not 
exceeding 70% of the Group audit fee.
During 2017, there were fees of £0.5 million (2016: £0.5 million) paid 
to the external auditor for non-audit services. 2017 non-audit services 
primarily related to the half-year review. Audit fees for 2017 were 
£2.7 million. Further details are included in Note 6.2 on page 113.
There is no inconsistency between the Financial Reporting Council’s 
ethical standards and the Company’s policy.
The Committee considers that the Company receives particular 
benefits, including those relating to cost, quality and consistency, 
from the advice provided by its external auditor, given its wide and 
detailed knowledge of the Group and its international operations. 
There can also be savings in management time and accelerated 
delivery of work in situations where rapid turnaround is required.
90% by value of non-audit related work provided by international 
accounting firms in 2017 was carried out by firms other than KPMG.

Annual assessment of the audit process
In addition to receiving written reports from the auditors (both internal 
and external) and management, the Committee also conducted 
separate private meetings with the external auditors and with 
management. These provide the opportunity for open dialogue and 
feedback on the audit process, the responsiveness of management 
and the effectiveness of individual internal and external audit teams.
A detailed assessment of the external audit process and the 
effectiveness of the external auditor, together with any identified 
improvement recommendations, is prepared each year. 

External auditor rotation
The external auditors are required to rotate the lead partner every 
five years. Such changes are carefully planned to ensure business 
continuity without undue risk or inefficiency. KPMG’s lead partner, 
Stephen Wardell, who will complete his second year in May 2018, 
has communicated to the Committee during 2017 that he will 
be retiring in May 2018 and will be succeeded by Paul Sawdon. 
The Committee will oversee this transition.
The EU Audit Directive on audit tendering took effect from June 2016 
and its key aspects include:
 – audit firms will have a maximum tenure of 10 years, although 

the UK Government proposes to allow an extension of (i) up to 
an additional 10 years where a public tender is carried out after 
10 years; or (ii) by an additional 14 years where more than one audit 
firm is appointed to carry out the audit

 – audit firms are to be prohibited from providing certain non-audit 
services and where non-audit services are provided they will be 
subject to a fees cap

 – a restriction in any contract limiting a company’s choice of auditor 

will be prohibited.

The Group has therefore adopted a policy that no external auditor 
appointed after June 2016 can remain in post for longer than 20 years 
and there will be a tendering process every 10 years, and that KPMG, 
as the currently appointed external auditor, may remain so until the 
completion of the 2025 annual audit. However, the Committee will 
continue to consider annually the need to tender the audit for audit 
quality or independence reasons. There are no contractual obligations 
in place that restrict the Company’s choice of statutory auditor.

The disclosures provided above constitute the Company’s statement of compliance 
with the requirements of The Statutory Audit Services for Large Companies Market 
Investigation (Mandatory Use of Competitive Tender Processes and Audit Committee 
Responsibilities) Order 2014. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

70

Accountability continued

Stuart Doughty
Chairman of the Safety and Sustainability Committee

Safety and Sustainability Committee

Summary of activities in 2017
In July 2017, Stuart Doughty assumed responsibility as Committee 
chairman following the retirement of Maureen Kempston Darkes 
on 18 May 2017. Other members during the year included the 
Company Chairman, Phil Aiken, non-executive Directors Stephen 
Billingham (from 6 January 2017 to 6 July 2017) and Iain Ferguson 
(until 6 January 2017 and from 6 July 2017), and the Group Chief 
Executive, Leo Quinn.

The UK Health, Safety, Environment and Sustainability function 
performs a Group-wide data collection and reporting role for Balfour 
Beatty’s UK and international operations.

The Committee considered certain significant health and safety 
related incidents, including fatalities, discussing in detail the 
themes around supervision, communications and safety by design. 
It also reviewed the Group’s sustainability performance alongside 
environmental incidents.

During the year safety performance benchmarking against industry 
peers has been extended to provide the Committee with more 
objective reporting of absolute and relative performance against 
agreed KPIs. The Committee has also overseen improvements to 
the escalation procedures so as to ensure the immediate reporting 
of any major incidents to all members of the Committee. 

Initiatives to work with equipment manufacturers have also been 
taken with a view to designing-in engineering control improvements 
for improved operational safety. 

Good progress has been made in establishing much closer 
liaison between the Committee and its equivalents within 
major customers, with a view to facilitating a greater sharing of 
safety information, the development of safer working practices 
and to improve understanding and co-operation with regard to 
sustainability objectives. 

The Committee has also overseen the greater sharing of health and 
safety best practices between the Group’s UK and US operations. 

The Group’s sustainability strategy, Our Blueprint, can be viewed at: 

  www.balfourbeatty.com/media/195840/sustainability-
blueprint-2017.pdf

The merger of the UK Health and Safety function with the 
UK Environment and Sustainability function has proven very 
successful with the benefits of greater collaboration now apparent. 
This continues to be supported by training of health, safety, 
environment and sustainability practitioners as part of an ongoing 
development programme to build expertise and flexibility. 

The Committee has reviewed a number of opportunities to improve 
Balfour Beatty’s sustainability performance, including opportunities 
to reduce carbon emissions by focusing on Balfour Beatty’s 
plant and fleet operations. It has also reviewed Balfour Beatty’s 
engagement process with customers to drive sustainability 
performance to add value. 

Areas of focus in 2018
In 2018, the Committee will continue to seek greater collaboration 
with the Group’s major customers and maintain its focus on the key 
areas of health and safety and sustainability by design, supervision, 
subcontractor engagement and treating health like safety, 
resource efficiency, carbon reduction, social value and supply 
chain engagement, as well as measuring performance against 
Our Blueprint and the Zero Harm action plan. The Committee will 
also review how best practice is shared across geographies to 
continually improve performance.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

71

Philip Aiken AM
Chairman of the Nomination Committee

Leo Quinn
Group Chief Executive

Nomination Committee

Group Tender and Investment Committee

Summary of activities in 2017
During the year the Committee comprised Philip Aiken as chairman, 
non-executive Directors Stuart Doughty, Iain Ferguson and Stephen 
Billingham (from 6 July 2017) and the Group Chief Executive, 
Leo Quinn.

During 2017, the Committee’s programme of work included 
the recruitment of two new non-executive Directors, Barbara 
Moorhouse and Michael Lucki.

All appointments to the Board are based on merit, against objective 
criteria, having due regard for diversity, including gender.

In seeking suitable candidates for the positions, Heidrick and 
Struggles US and Ridgeway, external executive search agencies, 
were separately engaged. The Committee identified the 
competencies and experience sought.

The key determinant in the selection of the Directors was 
a background in organisations that share key dynamics with 
Balfour Beatty, including contracting, customer service, 
major capital projects, infrastructure and B2B services.

The search agencies appointed were reminded to approach a 
diverse talent pool of candidates, and neither has other connections 
with Balfour Beatty.

Areas of focus in 2018
In January 2018, the Committee received from the Group Chief 
Executive a comprehensive presentation on the succession 
and development plans for the Group’s senior leadership team 
and discussed succession plans for the Board. The implications 
of the business strategy for senior executive recruitment and the 
impact on the Group’s succession planning are also areas which 
the Committee will consider during the year. It will continue to 
monitor the appropriateness of the composition of the Board.

Summary of role
The Committee has been chaired by Leo Quinn as the Group 
Chief Executive, or in his absence, the Chief Financial Officer, 
or in his absence by any one of four senior business unit leaders. 
Those business unit leaders are not permitted to chair any meeting 
which reviews proposals from those areas of the business for 
which he/she has executive responsibility.

The main purpose of the Committee is to review all major proposed 
tenders with projected values above specified levels, with a specific 
focus on risk. The Committee also has authority to approve capital 
expenditure applications and any proposed acquisitions or disposals 
up to certain specified limits determined by the Board. For example, 
currently the Committee’s terms of reference require contracts for 
construction or services in the UK of a value exceeding £100 million 
to be submitted for review, whilst other limits vary according to 
geography and nature of the contract.

Any member may convene a meeting of the Committee to discuss 
any of the tender reviews in more detail. In addition to those 
members of the Committee most relevant for the consideration 
of each proposed tender, meetings are attended by key members 
of the bid team concerned and their strategic business unit leaders. 
Minutes of all meetings are made available to all Directors.

Finance and General Purposes Committee 

Summary of role
The Committee is chaired by Leo Quinn as the Group Chief 
Executive or, in his absence, by the Chief Financial Officer.

The Committee is responsible for agreeing the Group’s borrowing 
and banking arrangements, management of foreign exchange 
exposure, contract financing, bonding and leasing arrangements 
and various matters relating to the issued share capital of 
the Company.

A summary of the business conducted at the meetings is 
provided to all Directors.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

72

Directors’ report – other disclosures

Business and financial review
The Chairman’s introduction on pages 2 and 3, the Group Chief 
Executive’s review on pages 4 and 5, the market and strategic 
reviews on pages 8 to 15, the performance review on pages 16 
to 25, the sustainability section on pages 29 to 37 and the Chief 
Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47, are incorporated by 
reference into the Directors’ report.

Corporate governance
The Governance section on pages 58 to 87, including the 
Compliance with the Code statement on page 58, forms part 
of the Directors’ report.

Results and dividends
The results for the year are shown in the audited financial 
statements presented on pages 94 to 173 and are explained more 
fully in the Group Chief Executive’s review, the performance review 
and the Chief Financial Officer’s review.

An interim dividend of 1.2p per ordinary share was approved by the 
Board on 15 August 2017 and a final dividend of 2.4p per ordinary 
share will be recommended at the Annual General Meeting, giving 
a total dividend per ordinary share of 3.6p for 2017 (2016: 2.7p). 
Preference dividends totalling 10.75p per preference share were 
paid in 2017 (2016: 10.75p).

The Directors continued to offer the dividend reinvestment plan, 
which allows holders of ordinary shares to reinvest their cash 
dividends in the Company’s shares through a specially arranged 
share dealing service.

Innovation, research and development 
Information concerning innovation, research and development 
is set out on pages 29 and 30, and forms part of the Directors’ 
report disclosures.

Branches
As the Group is a global business, there are activities operated 
through branches in certain jurisdictions.

Share capital and shareholders
Details of the share capital of the Company as at 31 December 
2017, including the rights attaching to each class of share, are set 
out in Note 29 on page 145. During the year ended 31 December 
2017, no ordinary or preference shares were issued or repurchased 
for cancellation. 

At 31 December 2017, the Directors had authority under 
shareholders’ resolutions approved at the AGM and at the 
Class Meeting of preference shareholders held in May 2017 to 
purchase through the market 68,973,961 ordinary shares and 
16,775,968 preference shares at prices set out in those resolutions. 
This authority expires at the earlier of the conclusion of the Class 
Meeting of preference shareholders which will follow the 2018 
AGM or on 1 July 2018.

Throughout the year, all the Company’s issued share capital was 
publicly listed on the London Stock Exchange and it remains so 
as at the date of this report. There are no specific restrictions on 
the size of a shareholding nor on the transfer of shares, which are 
both governed by the Articles of Association and the prevailing law. 
The Directors are not aware of any agreements between holders 
of the Company’s shares that may result in restrictions on the 
transfer of shares or on voting rights.

No person has special rights of control over the Company’s share 
capital and all issued shares are fully paid.

As at 31 December 2017, the Company had been notified in 
accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the 
Financial Conduct Authority of the following interests in its ordinary 
share capital:

Number  
of ordinary  
shares held

Percentage  
of ordinary  
shares held

Causeway Capital Management LLC

76,067,468

11.03

Henderson Group plc

Prudential plc

BlackRock Inc

Schroders plc

48,009,867

42,969,270

34,825,961

34,779,827

Newton Investment Management Limited

31,347,697

Invesco Limited

29,102,945

6.96

6.22

5.04

5.04

4.54

4.21

Since 1 January 2018, the Company has received further 
notifications that BlackRock Inc’s interest has increased to 6.17% 
and that Schroders plc’s interest has fallen below 5% and has 
therefore ceased to be notifiable.

Auditor
KPMG LLP has indicated its willingness to continue as auditor 
to the Company and a resolution for its re-appointment will be 
proposed at the 2018 AGM.

Articles of Association
The Company has not adopted any special rules regarding the 
appointment and replacement of Directors or the amendment 
of the Articles of Association, other than as provided under 
UK company law.

Relations with shareholders
The Board attaches great importance to maintaining good 
relationships with all shareholders and ensures that shareholders 
are kept informed of significant Company developments. 

The Company continued its programme of communication with 
institutional investors and sell-side analysts throughout 2017. 
Presentations of the half-year and annual results were made in 
accordance with the practice of previous years. 

Through the year, approximately 125 one-on-one and group 
meetings were held at regular intervals with institutional 
shareholders (2016: approximately 75). Current and prospective 
shareholders, brokers and analysts were also given the opportunity 
to engage with Balfour Beatty during road shows in London and 
North America. 

This communication programme will be maintained and expanded 
where appropriate, subject to the constraints of regulation and 
practice. The 2018 investor relations programme will focus on 
ensuring investors and the analyst community understand the 
Group, its operations and strategy, and that institutions continue 
to be given the opportunity to meet with management. 

Care is exercised to ensure that any price sensitive information 
is released to all shareholders at the same time in accordance with 
UK Listing Authority requirements. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

73

Executive Directors report regularly to the Board on meetings 
or other contact with shareholders or their representatives. 
The non-executive Directors continue to believe that, through 
their direct and ready access to, and contact with, the Chairman 
and the Senior Independent Director and through the regular 
reports to the Board, they are kept fully aware of the views of 
the larger shareholders in the Company and the investment 
community generally. 

The Board continues to retain the services of independent 
external corporate and investor relations consultants who 
provide advice on the relationship between the Company and its 
institutional investors. 

Further information on the Company’s investor relations 
programme can be found at: www.balfourbeatty.com/investors 

The Board regards the Company’s general meetings as an 
opportunity to communicate directly with private investors 
and actively encourages participative dialogue with all the 
Company’s shareholders. 

The chairs of the Board Committees attend the AGM each year 
along with the other Directors and are available to answer questions 
from shareholders. The circular setting out the Notice of the 
2018 AGM provides a detailed explanation of the business to be 
transacted and includes contact details which shareholders can use 
to make any comments or ask any questions concerning the AGM. 

The website is regarded by the Company as an important 
source of information on the Group, including financial press 
releases, shareholder documentation, annual and half-year results 
presentations and the terms of reference of the principal Board 
Committees. The Company’s website continues to be developed 
to ensure it remains a principal source of information on the Group 
and its activities.

Political donations
At the AGM held in May 2017, shareholders gave authority for the 
Company and its UK subsidiaries to make donations to political 
organisations up to a maximum aggregate amount of £25,000 in 
the European Union. This approval is a precautionary measure in 
view of the broad definition of these terms in the Companies Act. 
No such expenditure or donations were made during the year and 
shareholder authority will be sought again at the 2018 AGM.

In the US and Canada, corporate political contributions 
totalling £19,306 were made by business units during 2017 
(2016: £195,290). Any political contributions or donations are tightly 
controlled and must be approved in advance in accordance with 
the Company’s internal procedures and must also adhere strictly to 
the Company’s policies on probity set out in its Code of Conduct.

Corporate responsibility
A full description of the Group’s approach to sustainability, including 
information on its community engagement programme, appears on 
pages 29 to 37. The Group’s published policies on health and safety, 
the environment, business conduct and ethics remain in place and 
are subject to regular reviews.

Greenhouse gas emissions
Details of emissions during the year and the actions which the 
Group is taking to reduce them are set out on pages 35 and 36 and 
form part of the Directors’ report disclosures.

Employment
The Balfour Beatty Group operates across a number of geographies 
and end markets. 

Balfour Beatty provides a Human Resources framework 
for promoting diversity, ethical behaviour and learning and 
development as well as continuing to fulfil its commitments in 
relation to regulation and corporate governance. The key principles 
in the design and practice of employment policy that are applicable 
across the Group are to: 

 – provide a safe, open, inclusive and challenging environment 

that attracts and retains the best people 

 – enable all employees to perform at their best and realise 
their full potential, assisted by appropriate training and 
career development 

 – communicate the strategy of the Group, the objectives of 

each respective business and the role and objectives of each 
employee within that business 

 – actively consult with all employees and engage in a participating 

environment that fosters the exchange of best practice 
and collaboration 

 – provide market competitive pay and benefits that reward both 

individual and collective performance 

 – ensure that all job applicants receive fair treatment, regardless 

of age, origin, gender, disability, sexual orientation, marital status, 
religion or belief

 – ensure that all employees similarly receive fair treatment 

throughout their career 

 – provide a working environment of respect and free 

from harassment.

The Group provides fair and flexible employment policies and 
practices that respond to the different needs of its people. 
Information concerning employee diversity is set out on page 33 
and forms part of the Directors’ report disclosures. 

Balfour Beatty strives to provide employment, training and 
development opportunities for disabled people wherever possible 
and is committed to supporting employees who become disabled 
during employment and helping disabled employees make the best 
use of their skills and potential, consistent with all other employees. 

The Company also operates an all employee Share Incentive 
Plan (SIP) which enables UK-based employees to acquire the 
Company’s ordinary shares on a potentially tax-favourable basis, 
in order to encourage employee share ownership and provide 
additional alignment between the interests of employees and 
shareholders. Participants in the SIP are the beneficial owners of 
shares but not the registered owners, and the voting rights to such 
shares are exercised by the trustee of the SIP at the discretion of 
the participants. 

Information concerning the performance of the Group and 
the Company’s share price is provided to all employees via the 
Company’s website.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

74

Directors’ report – other disclosures continued

Events after the reporting date 
On 15 January 2018, Carillion plc filed for compulsory liquidation. 
Carillion was one of the Group’s joint operations partners in the 
Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route (AWPR) project on a joint 
and several basis. As a result of Carillion’s liquidation, the Group 
and its remaining joint operations partner on the project, Galliford 
Try plc, are jointly liable to deliver Carillion’s remaining obligations 
on this contract in addition to each partner’s existing 33% share. 
The Group has assessed the liquidation of Carillion plc as an 
adjusting post balance sheet event and in light of this, the Group 
has recognised a one-off non-underlying loss provision of £44m 
in 2017, which reflects the Group’s additional loss on the contract 
as a result of Carillion’s liquidation. The contract is expected to 
complete in the summer of 2018. Refer to Note 10 on page 114.

On 14 February 2018, the Group repurchased a further £17.7m of 
its convertible bonds, which will result in a loss on settlement of 
£0.3m. This settlement will also trigger a further £2m of reserves 
relating to the equity component of the repurchased bonds 
being transferred from other reserves into retained earnings. 
Following this settlement, the Group’s outstanding bonds on 
maturity in December 2018 amount to £213.7m. 

On 19 February 2018, the Group agreed the disposal of a further 
5% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd to Equitix for a cash 
consideration of £42m, equivalent to the price of the 20% disposal 
in 2017. The expected profit on disposal for this transaction is 
£21m. On 23 February 2018, the Group completed this transaction 
and received from Equitix the full cash consideration of £104m, 
inclusive of the £62m outstanding at the reporting date as detailed 
in Note 32.2.4 on page 151. The Group continues to own a 15% 
interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd.

On 7 March 2018, the Group repaid the first tranche of its US 
private placement notes amounting to US$45m (£32.5m). 
US$305m remain outstanding, with the next tranche of US$46m 
being due in March 2020 and the remaining loan notes falling due 
in March 2023 and March 2025.

Change of control provisions
The Group’s bank facility agreements contain provisions that, on 
30 days’ notice being given to the Group, the lender may exercise 
its discretion to require prepayment of the loans on a change of 
control of the Company and cancel all commitments under the 
agreement concerned.

A number of significant joint venture and contract bond agreements 
include provisions which become exercisable by a counterparty 
on a change of control of the Company. These include the right 
of a counterparty to request additional security and to terminate 
an agreement.

The Group’s US private placement arrangements require the 
Company, promptly upon becoming aware that a change of control 
of the Company has occurred (and in any event within 10 business 
days), to give written notice of such fact to all holders of the notes 
and make an offer to prepay the entire unpaid principal amount of 
the notes, together with accrued interest.

The Group’s convertible bond arrangements provide that the holder 
of bonds can require the Company to redeem its bonds following 
a change of control of the Company at their principal amount, 
together with accrued interest. The Company is required to notify 
the bond holder within 14 days of a change of control.

Some other commercial agreements, entered into in the normal 
course of business, include change of control provisions.

The Group’s share and incentive plans include usual provisions 
relating to change of control, as do the terms of the Company’s 
cumulative convertible redeemable preference shares.

There are no agreements providing for compensation for the 
Directors or employees on a change of control.

Financial instruments
The Group’s financial risk management objectives and policies and 
its exposure to the following risks – foreign currency, interest rate, 
price and credit – are detailed in Note 38 on pages 156 to 160.

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and 
the Group and Company financial statements in accordance with 
applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and 
Company financial statements for each financial year. Under that 
law they are required to prepare the Group financial statements 
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as 
adopted by the European Union (IFRSs as adopted by the EU) and 
applicable law and have elected to prepare the Company financial 
statements in accordance with UK accounting standards, including 
FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. 

Under company law, the Directors must not approve the financial 
statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view of the state of affairs of the Group and Company and of their 
profit or loss for that period. In preparing each of the Group and 
Company financial statements, the Directors are required to:

 – select suitable accounting policies and then apply 

them consistently

 – make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant, 

reliable and prudent

 – for the Group financial statements, state whether they have been 

prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU

 – for the Company financial statements, state whether applicable 
UK accounting standards have been followed, subject to any 
material departures disclosed and explained in the Company 
financial statements

 – assess the Group and the Company’s ability to continue as 

a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to 
going concern

 – use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either 
intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time 
the financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure 
that its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. 
They are responsible for such internal control as they determine 
is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements 
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error, and have general responsibility for taking such steps as 
are reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group 
and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

75

Under applicable law and regulations, the Directors are also 
responsible for preparing a Strategic Report, Directors’ Report, 
Directors’ Remuneration Report and Corporate Governance 
Statement that comply with that law and those regulations. 

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of 
the corporate and financial information included on the Company’s 
website. Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation 
in other jurisdictions.

The Directors confirm that to the best of their knowledge:

 – the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the 

applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair view 
of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the 
Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole

 – the Strategic Report includes a fair review of the development 

and performance of the business and the position of the 
Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal 
risks and uncertainties that they face.

In light of the work undertaken by the Audit and Risk Committee 
reported in greater detail on pages 67 to 69 and the internal 
verification and approval process which has been followed this 
year, the Directors are able to state that the Annual Report and 
Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable 
and provides the information necessary for shareholders to 
assess the Company’s position, performance, business model 
and strategy.

Statements of Directors as to disclosure of information 
to auditors
Each of the Directors at the date of approval of this report 
confirms that:

 – so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit 

information of which the Company’s auditors are unaware

 – the Director has taken all the steps that he or she ought to have 
taken as a Director to make himself or herself aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s 
auditors are aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance 
with the provisions of Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

By order of the Board

David Mercer
General Counsel and Company Secretary

13 March 2018

Registered Office:  
5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf  
London E14 5HU

Registered in England Number 395826

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

76

Remuneration report
Chairman of Remuneration Committee’s introduction

Our remuneration policy’s primary 
objective is to ensure we are able to 
attract, retain and motivate key executives 
to deliver strong sustainable business 
performance aligned to the strategic plan 
and to the interests of shareholders. 
Iain Ferguson
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Dear fellow shareholders,

As chairman of the Board’s Remuneration Committee, I am 
pleased to present the Directors’ Remuneration report for 2017, 
which will be subject to an advisory vote at the 2018 AGM.

At the 2017 AGM, shareholders approved the Remuneration Policy. 
The policy is not presented here, but can be found in full at  
https://balfourbeatty.com/remuneration_policy. The decisions set 
out in this report are in line with that policy.

Our remuneration policy’s primary objective is to ensure we are 
able to attract, retain and motivate key executives to deliver strong 
sustainable business performance aligned to the strategic plan and 
to the interests of shareholders.

Context
As our Chairman, Philip Aiken, explained in his introduction, the 
Group has continued to demonstrate further progress in restoring 
Balfour Beatty to profitability and enhancing its financial and 
operational resilience.

This transformation has happened as a result of strong, confident 
leadership over the last three years and the team has delivered 
considerable value for shareholders over the period.

Whilst, of course, this has been achieved through the commitment 
and dedication of our employees, substantial credit should be given 
to Group Chief Executive, Leo Quinn, and Chief Financial Officer, 
Philip Harrison.

Since joining the Company in 2015, Leo and Philip have led the 
Build to Last transformation programme and made significant 
progress towards achieving our goals.

As you will see within the report, the decisions recognise the scale 
of change that Leo and Philip have brought and I hope that you will 
support these by voting in favour of this report at the 2018 AGM.

Reward for 2017
In respect of 2017, the annual bonus payments for the executive 
Directors reflect the strong performance of the Group – profit and 
cash targets were met in full and the personal performance of both 
executive Directors was strong. The Group Chief Executive and the 
Chief Financial Officer received annual bonus payments of 97% 
and 96% of the maximum available respectively. 50% of this will be 
deferred in shares for three years.

The TSR performance conditions relating to the 2015 PSP 
measured performance over the three years ended 31 December 
2017 for all participants except Leo Quinn whose award had a 
measurement period for the TSR part of the three years ended 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

14 October 2017. TSR performance conditions were met in part, 
EPS almost met its maximum target and the maximum cash target 
was met. As a result, 89% and 86% of these awards will vest 
for Leo Quinn and Philip Harrison respectively on 26 June 2018. 
Again this reflects the strong performance over the three years of 
our Build to Last transformation.

Salaries are normally reviewed on 1 July, and it was agreed that the 
executive Directors would not receive a salary increase for 2017, 
with salaries remaining at the level agreed upon their appointment 
in 2015. The next salary review date is 1 July 2018.

Areas of focus in 2018
The current remuneration policy was approved by shareholders 
at the 2017 AGM. The Committee believes that the current 
approach remains effective and aligned to the Company’s 
strategic objectives. The Committee will continue to monitor 
external corporate governance developments and best practice 
developments over the forthcoming year.

Remuneration policy for 2018
The Committee will continue to operate within the remuneration 
policy approved by shareholders in 2017. The key highlights of how 
we intend to apply this for 2018 are:

 – the annual bonus will be based on profit before tax 40%, cash 

35% and strategic business and personal objectives 25%
 – the Group Chief Executive will be granted a PSP award over 

shares worth 200% of base salary and the Chief Financial Officer 
175% of base salary and

 – consistent with awards made previously, PSP awards will 

continue to be based on the achievement of three performance 
metrics split equally between relative TSR, EPS and cash.

Conclusion
The Committee will continue to engage with major shareholders 
to ensure that executive remuneration remains appropriate as the 
Board takes its responsibility to engage with investors seriously. 
We believe that our policy continues to deliver a robust link 
between reward and performance, that it is implemented rigorously 
in line with its stated objectives, and is aligned with the Group’s 
strategic goals. We hope you will support our remuneration report 
at this year’s AGM.

Iain Ferguson
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

77

Annual report on remuneration

This part of the Remuneration report sets out how the remuneration policy will be applied over the year ending 31 December 2018 and how 
it was implemented over the year ended 31 December 2017. Details of the remuneration earned by Directors and the outcomes of incentive 
schemes, including details of relevant links to Company performance, are also provided in this part.

The detailed information about the Directors’ remuneration, set out on pages 78 to 87 (excluding the performance graph on page 85), has 
been audited by the Company’s independent auditor, KPMG LLP.

The areas covered in this Annual Report on Remuneration comprise:

Implementation of the remuneration policy for the year ending 31 December 2018

Remuneration received by Directors for the year ended 31 December 2017

AIP awards for the year ended 31 December 2017

Vesting of PSP awards for the year under review

Outstanding share awards

PSP awards granted during the year

Executive Directors’ recruitment terms

Payments to past Directors

Statement of Directors’ shareholdings and share interests

Performance graph

Group Chief Executive’s remuneration table

Percentage change in Group Chief Executive’s remuneration compared with all UK employees

Relative importance of spend on pay, dividends and underlying pre-tax profit

Directors’ pension allowances

External appointments of executive Directors

Consideration by the Directors of matters relating to Directors’ remuneration

Statement of shareholder voting at the AGM

78

79

80

81

82

83

83

84

84

85

85

85

86

86

86

86

87

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

78

Annual report on remuneration continued

Implementation of the remuneration policy for the year ending 31 December 2018

Base salaries
The annual base salary review date is 1 July for executive Directors. Current base salaries for the executive Directors are as follows:

Leo Quinn
Philip Harrison

1 July 2016 
£
800,000
400,000

1 July 2017 
£
800,000
400,000

% increase
0.0%
0.0%

The normal review date for executive Directors’ base salaries is 1 July, but it was agreed that neither would receive an increase in 2017. 
The next salary review date is 1 July 2018.

Performance targets for the AIP in 2018
For 2018, the AIP for the executive Directors will be a maximum bonus of 150% of base salary, based on the achievement of three 
performance measures:

 – profit before tax (40%)
 – cash (35%)
 – strategic business and personal objectives (25%).

The three elements are measured and calculated independently of each other and 50% of any bonus earned will be deferred for three years 
in Balfour Beatty shares.

While the Committee has chosen not to disclose in advance the performance targets for the forthcoming year as these include items which 
the Committee considers commercially sensitive, retrospective disclosure of the targets and performance against them will be presented in 
next year’s Annual Report on Remuneration.

Performance targets for PSP awards granted in 2018
For 2018, the Group Chief Executive will be granted a PSP award over shares worth 200% of base salary and the Chief Financial Officer 
175% of base salary. Consistent with the approach adopted in 2015, 2016 and 2017, the PSP awards to be granted in 2018 will be based on 
the achievement of three performance measures:

 – relative TSR (33.3%) – the Company’s TSR measured against a comparator group of UK listed companies ranked 51–200 by market 

capitalisation in the FTSE All Share Index (excluding investment trusts) as at 1 January 2018, the start of the performance period. There is 
no vesting for ranking below median, with 25% of this part of an award vesting at median ranking, rising to 100% vesting of this part of an 
award at upper quartile or higher

 – EPS (33.3%) – the Group’s EPS over the three-year performance period
 – cash (33.3%) – cash remains critical as a long-term performance measure during the Group’s transformation. 

As at the date of publication of this Remuneration report, the Committee had not finalised the EPS and cash performance targets for the 
PSP awards to be granted in 2018. These EPS and cash targets will be set at an appropriate level of stretch and will be fully disclosed in the 
RNS announcement issued immediately following the grant of the PSP award and in the Remuneration report for 2018.

Non-executive Directors
The Company’s approach to setting non-executive Directors’ fees is by reference to fees paid at similar companies and reflects the time 
commitment and responsibilities of each role. At the annual review of fees for the non-executive Directors on 1 July 2017, the annual base 
fee was increased from £56,000 to £60,000 and the annual fee for chairing a Board Committee was increased from £10,000 to £12,500. 
Those fees had not been increased since the review on 1 July 2012. A summary of current fees is as follows:

Chairman
Base fee
Senior Independent Director fee
Committee chair fee

1 July 2016 
£
270,000
56,000
10,000
10,000

1 July 2017 
£
270,000
60,000
10,000
12,500

% increase
0%
7%
0%
25%

For non-executive Directors based outside Europe, the travel allowance for each overseas visit made on Company business 
remains at £2,500.

Where the Chairman is also the chair of a Committee, he or she receives no committee chair fee. The Senior Independent Director fee is 
only payable if he or she is not the chair of a Committee. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

79

Remuneration received by Directors for the year ended 31 December 2017
The table below sets out the Directors’ remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2017 (or for performance periods ended in that year 
in respect of long-term incentives) together with comparative figures for the year ending 31 December 2016.

Executive Directors

Philip Harrison

Base salary 

and fees1,2

Taxable 
benefits3,4 

Year

£

£

Pension 
cash 
allowance 
£

Annual
incentive

cash5 

£

Annual
incentive
deferred

shares5 

£

Long-term
incentives6
£

Other7
£

Total 
£

2017

400,000

14,503

80,000

288,000

288,000

751,897

74,461

1,896,861

2016

400,000

14,449

80,000

112,992

112,992

–

57,741

778,174

Leo Quinn

2017

800,000

21,006

160,000

582,000

582,000

2,077,004

 1,171,881

5,393,891

2016

800,000

29,250

160,000

228,000

228,000

Non-executive Directors

Philip Aiken

Stephen Billingham

Stuart Doughty

Iain Ferguson

Michael Lucki8

Barbara Moorhouse9

Former non-executive Directors

Maureen Kempston Darkes10

Graham Roberts11

2017

270,000

34

2016

270,000

1,688

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2016

2017

2017

2017

2016

2017

2016

69,250

64,333

64,250

56,000

69,250

66,000

30,000

34,667

–

–

–

–

–

–

5,000

–

25,554

24,393

66,000

2,573

–

33,000

–

57

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,445,250

 270,034

271,688

69,250

64,333

64,250

56,000

69,250

66,000

35,000

34,667

49,947

68,573

–

33,057

1  Base salary and fees were those paid in respect of the period of the year during which the individuals were Directors. 
2  In practice, the base salary paid to Leo Quinn was reduced due to his participation in the Company’s Share Incentive Plan. The salary reduction in 2017 was £1,800. 
3  Taxable benefits are calculated in terms of UK taxable values. Leo Quinn received private medical insurance for himself and his spouse and received a car allowance of £20,000 

per annum. Philip Harrison received private medical insurance for himself only and received a car allowance of £14,000 per annum. 

4  Philip Aiken, Michael Lucki, Maureen Kempston Darkes and Graham Roberts received taxable travel expenses and/or travel allowances which are shown in the taxable 

benefits column.

5  AIP 2017: further details of these awards are set out on pages 80 and 81.
6  This relates to the 2015 PSP award for which the performance period ended in 2017 with the valuation of vesting shares calculated on the closing share price of 297p on 

31 December 2017. Under the rules of the PSP scheme, the participants may also receive an award of cash or shares in lieu of the value of dividends paid over the vesting period 
on vested shares. Further details of these awards are set out on pages 81 and 82.

7  Other payments relate to the conditional share awards granted to Philip Harrison and Leo Quinn to compensate them for share awards which were forfeited upon leaving their 

respective former employers. For 2017, Philip Harrison’s award is the second tranche for which the performance period ended 31 December 2017 with the valuation of the 25,071 
shares vesting calculated on the closing share price of 297p at 31 December 2017. For 2017, Leo Quinn’s award is the first tranche for which the performance period ended 
2 January 2017 with the valuation of the 423,704 shares vesting calculated on the share price of 276.58p at the vesting date on 16 March 2017. For 2016, Philip Harrison’s award 
is the first tranche for which the performance period ended 31 December 2016 with the valuation of the 21,529 vesting shares calculated on the closing share price of 268.2p at 
31 December 2016. Further details of these awards are set out on pages 83 and 84.

8  Michael Lucki joined the Board effective 1 July 2017.
9  Barbara Moorhouse joined the Board effective 1 June 2017.
 10 Maureen Kempton Darkes stepped down from the Board effective 18 May 2017.
11 Graham Roberts died on 1 July 2016.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

80

Annual report on remuneration continued

AIP awards for the year ended 31 December 2017
For 2017, the AIP for the executive Directors was a maximum bonus of 150% of base salary based on the achievement of three 
performance measures:

 – profit before tax (40%)
 – cash (35%)
 – strategic business and personal objectives (25%).

The three elements are measured and calculated independently of each other and 50% of the bonus earned is deferred for three years in the 
form of Balfour Beatty shares.

AIP objective
Profit before tax and 
non-underlying items

Group Total Cash Flow

Strategic business and 
personal objectives as 
agreed by the Remuneration 
Committee (details below)

Threshold 
Target 
Maximum
Threshold 
Target 
Maximum
Remuneration  
Committee  
assessment 
of achievement

Actual
£165m

Maximum 
(% of salary)
60.0

Actual  
(% of salary)
60.0

Payable in cash  
(% of salary)
30.0

Payable in shares  
(% of salary)
30.0

£162m

52.5

52.5

26.25

26.25

£63.7m 
£79.6m 
£87.6m
£(146.6)m 
£(122.2)m 
£(110.0)m

Group Chief 
Executive 
88.0%
Chief Financial 
Officer 
84.0%
Total – Group Chief Executive 

Total – Chief Financial Officer

37.5

33.0

16.5

16.5

37.5

31.5

15.75

15.75

150.0

150.0

145.5

144.0

72.75

72.0

72.75

72.0

Performance against the 2017 AIP strategic business and personal objectives as it relates to the executive Directors was:

Summary of key strategic objectives

Examples of actual achievement

Lean: 
 – Established detailed plans for Phase 2 of Build 

to Last transformation programme

Met in full:
 – Further overhead cost reduction of £30m
 – Strong cash performance moving to average net 

cash excluding non-recourse debt

 – Simplification of the business model–exit Middle 
East and Indonesia, sale of Heery International Inc

Expert: 
 – Build a high-calibre sustainable senior leadership 

Met in part:
 – Improvement of employee engagement index 

team and establish effective processes to develop 
a sustainable talent pipeline 

 – Improve UK employee voluntary retention rates 

results from 58% to 60% 

 – Voluntary turnover in the UK improved by 4.6%
 – Management development programme launched 

and employee engagement survey results

across UK

 – Launch management development programme 

 – 5.3% of UK workforce in ‘earn and learn’ positions – 

for future leaders

meeting The 5% Club target

Trusted: 
 –  Continue improvement in managing risk and 
reputation through embedded governance 
and controls 

 – Over 90% in measured customer satisfaction

Met in full:
 – Governance and controls in place providing a 

transparent and disciplined contracting framework

 – 94% customer satisfaction achieved

Safe: 
 – Ongoing leadership and drive in improved safety 

Met in part:
 – Displayed strong leadership and high visibility 

culture and performance

 – Continue improvement in UK and US leading 

and lagging indicators

with regard to promoting Zero Harm objectives – 
nevertheless three fatalities occurred during the year, 
two in US and one in Far East

 – Strong performance in leading indicators: 

observations increased by 24%

 – Good performance in lagging indicators 

(LTIR, AFR, HiPo)

Group Chief Executive
Out-turn %

Weight %

32.0

32.0

24.0

20.0

24.0

24.0

20.0

12.0

Total 

100.0

88.0

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

81

Summary of key strategic objectives

Examples of actual achievement 

Lean: 
 – Achieve a minimum £25m annual overhead 

Met in full:
 – Exceeded annual overhead cost reduction target, 

cost reduction

achieved £30m overhead improvement

 – Deliver 2017 budget targets for cost of the finance 
function and establish clear strategy and plan to 
achieve the 2018 targets

 – Standardised management reporting process across 
Group – 84% electronic invoicing usage achieved 

 – Launched single ERP in the US Construction 

 – Improve financial systems and processes; 

businesses on time (1 January 2018)

minimum 70% electronic invoicing

Expert: 
 – Improve quality of financial information for 

UK central functions

Met in part:
 – Improved cash forecasting and monthly reporting
 – Created integrated finance team in the 

 – Progress in building a high-calibre sustainable 

US Construction businesses

finance function in the UK and US with 
appropriate short and long-term succession 
options for key positions

Trusted: 
 –  Develop and implement agreed capital structure 

for the Group

Met in full:
 – Full programme developed and agreed by the Board
 – Average net cash excluding non-recourse debt for 

Safe: 
 – Support and role model improvement in safety 

culture and performance

the year 

Met in part:
 – Displayed strong, visible leadership with regard to 
promoting Zero Harm objectives – nevertheless 
three fatalities occurred during the year, two in US 
and one in Far East

 – Improvements in leading and lagging indicators

Group Financial Officer
Out-turn %

Weight %

28.0

28.0

24.0

18.0

28.0

28.0

20.0

10.0

Total 

100.0

84.0

The Committee considered carefully the AIP performance out-turn for the executive Directors against the background of the profit 
performance and determined that the above payments are appropriate given the Group’s strong financial performance and the personal 
performance of the executive Directors. The executive Directors have, in the opinion of the Committee, continued to make significant 
improvements to the business through Build to Last to deliver our goals.

Vesting of PSP awards for the year under review
The PSP awards granted on 26 June 2015 were based on a performance period for the three years ended 31 December 2017, except for 
Leo Quinn’s award which has a measurement period for the TSR part of the three years to 14 October 2017. The performance conditions 
applying to one-third of each award were comparative Total Shareholder Return measured versus the FTSE 51-150 (excluding investment 
trust) ‘live’ companies, cash performance measured as Total Net Debt and Earnings Per Share. 25% of each part of the award would vest 
for threshold performance increasing to 100% of each part of the award vesting for maximum performance or above.

Details of the PSP awards vesting for the year under review are therefore as follows:

Metric

Performance condition

Measure

Threshold 
target

Maximum 
target

Actual Vesting %

Total Shareholder Return 
– Leo Quinn

TSR against the 89 remaining companies  
ranked 51–150 in the FTSE All Share Index  
(excluding investment trusts)

TSR ranking

45.0 or 
above

22.75 or 
above

32.54

67.00

Total Shareholder Return 
– Philip Harrison

TSR against the 90 remaining companies  
ranked 51–150 in the FTSE All Share Index  
(excluding investment trusts)

Cash

Earnings Per Share

Total vesting – Leo Quinn
Total vesting – Philip Harrison

TSR ranking

45.5 or 
above

23.0 or 
above

35.67

57.77

Total Net 
Cash/(Debt)
Earnings Per 
Share

£(150)m

£0m £335m

100

14p

21p

20.9p

98.93

88.64%
85.57%

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

82

Annual report on remuneration continued

Vesting of PSP awards for the year under review continued

Name of Director
Leo Quinn
Philip Harrison

Type of award
2015 conditional
2015 conditional

Vesting date
26 June 2018
26 June 2018

Number of 
shares at 
grant
788,954
295,857

Number of 
shares to vest

Number 
of shares 
to lapse
699,328 89,626
253,164 42,693

Value of 
vesting shares1
£2,077,004
£751,897

1  Valuation of vesting shares calculated on the closing price share price of 297p at 31 December 2017.

Outstanding share awards

Name of Director Share award
Philip Harrison PSP1,2,5,6
PSP3,5,6
PSP 4,5,6,7
DBP8,9,11,13
DBP8,9,11,12,13
Share buyout14
Share buyout14
PSP1,2,5,6
PSP3,5,6
PSP4,5,6,7
DBP8,9,11,13
DBP8,9,11,13
DBP,8,9,11,12,13
Share buyout14
Share buyout14

Leo Quinn

Date granted
26 June 2015
13 April 2016
7 June 2017
31 March 2016
31 March 2017
11 June 2015
11 June 2015
26 June 2015
13 April 2016
7 June 2017
26 June 2015
31 March 2016
31 March 2017
2 January 2015
2 January 2015

At 
1 January 
2017
295,857
254,885
–
26,143
–
30,831
61,662
788,954
679,694
–
193,907
89,636
–
604,256
1,208,511

Maximum number of shares subject to award
At 
31 December 
2017
295,857
254,885
253,347
26,428
42,880
–
61,662
788,954
679,694
579,080
196,027
90,616
86,527
–
1,208,511

Vested 
during the 
year
–
–
–
–
–
21,529
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
423,704
–

Lapsed 
during the 
year
–
–
–
–
–
9,302
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
180,552
–

Awarded 
during the 
year
–
–
253,347
285
42,880
–
–
–
–
579,080
2,120
980
86,527
–
–

Exercisable and/
or vesting from
26 June 2018
13 April 2019
7 June 2020
31 March 2019
31 March 2020
31 December 2016
31 December 2017
26 June 2018
13 April 2019
7 June 2020
26 June 2018
31 March 2019 
31 March 2020
2 January 2017
2 January 2018

1  2015 PSP award: Further details of this award are set out on pages 81 and 82. 
2  The 2015 PSP award used a share price of 202.8p to calculate the number of shares awarded, being the average middle market price of ordinary shares in the Company for the 

10 dealing dates before Leo Quinn joined the Company on 2 January 2015. The closing middle market price of ordinary shares on the date of the award was 243.0p.

3  The 2016 PSP award is subject to three performance targets over a three-year performance period commencing 1 January 2016. TSR part (33.3% weighting), measured against 

a comparator group of companies ranked 51–150 by market capitalisation in the FTSE All Share Index (excluding investment trusts), no vesting below median ranking, 25% vesting 
of this part at median, rising to 100% vesting at upper quartile performance or better. Net Debt part (33.3% weighting), no vesting unless 2018 year end Net Debt is less than 
£(75) million, 25% to 50% for Net Debt between £(75) million and £(0) million, rising to full vesting for net cash of £50 million. EPS part (33.3% weighting), no vesting unless 
2018 EPS is 20p, 25% vesting of this part at 20p, rising to full vesting at 27p.

4  2017 PSP award: Details are set out on page 83.
5  The average middle market price of ordinary shares in the Company for the three dealing dates before the PSP award dates, which was used for calculating the number of shares 
granted, was 301.9p for the 2014 award, 235.4p for the 2016 award and 276.3p for the 2017 award. The closing middle market price of ordinary shares on the date of the awards 
was 299.6p, 238.3p and 271.0p respectively.

6  All PSP awards are granted for nil consideration and are in respect of 50p ordinary shares in Balfour Beatty plc. 
7   On 7 June 2017, for all participants in the PSP, a maximum of 3,087,443 conditional shares were awarded which are exercisable on 7 June 2020.
8  All DBP awards are granted for nil consideration and are in respect of 50p ordinary shares in Balfour Beatty plc. It is the Company’s current intention that awards will be satisfied 

by shares purchased in the market.

9  The initial DBP awards made in March 2015, June 2015, March 2016 and March 2017 will vest on 31 March 2018, 26 June 2018, 31 March 2019 and 31 March 2020 respectively, 

providing the participant is still employed by the Group at the vesting date (unless specified leaver conditions are met, in which case early vesting may be permitted).
 10 The initial DBP awards made in 2014 vested on 31 March 2017. The closing middle market price of ordinary shares in the Company on the vesting date was 269.40p.
 11 The shares subject to the DBP awards made on 31 March 2014, 31 March 2015, 26 June 2015, 31 March 2016 and 31 March 2017 were purchased at average prices of 301.9p, 

241.0p, 245.0p, 252.5p and 266.4p respectively.

 12 On 31 March 2017, for all participants in the DBP, a maximum of 632,308 conditional shares were awarded which will normally be released on 31 March 2020. 
 13 On 20 April 2017 and 5 October 2017, a further 11,289 conditional shares and 7,765 conditional shares were awarded in lieu of entitlements to the final 2016 dividend and interim 

2017 dividend respectively. These shares were allocated at average prices of 280.4p and 267.2p respectively. 

 14 The share buyout awards were granted for nil consideration and are in respect of 50p ordinary shares in Balfour Beatty plc. The awards compensate each of Leo Quinn and 

Philip Harrison for incentive awards which were forfeited on leaving their previous employers. Further details of these awards are set out on pages 83 and 84. The closing middle 
market price of ordinary shares in the Company on the date of the awards was 212.4p and 253.1p respectively.

 15 The closing market price of the Company’s ordinary shares on 31 December 2017 was 297.0p. During the year, the highest and lowest closing market prices were 298.4p and 

253.5p respectively.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

83

PSP awards granted during the year
On 7 June 2017, the following PSP awards were granted to executive Directors:

Executive
Leo Quinn

Type of award 
Conditional

Philip Harrison Conditional

Basis of award 
granted
200% of salary 
of £800,000
175% of salary 
of £400,000

Share price 
applied at 
date of grant
276.3p

Number of 
shares over 
which award 
was granted

Face value of 
award
579,080 £1,600,000

% of face 
value that 
would vest 
at threshold 
performance

Vesting determined 
by performance over 
three years to
25% 31 December 2019

Vesting date
7 June 2020

276.3p

253,347

£700,000

25% 31 December 2019

7 June 2020

The performance condition applying to one third of each award (the TSR Part) will measure the Company’s total shareholder return 
performance (TSR) relative to the TSR performance over the same period of a comparator group of companies comprising the constituents 
of the FTSE 51-200 (excluding investment trusts) as at the start of the measurement period. The measurement period for the TSR Part is the 
three financial years to 31 December 2019.

No portion of the TSR Part will vest unless the Company’s TSR performance ranks at least equal to median TSR performance of the 
comparator group, at which point 25% of the TSR Part will vest, rising on a straight-line basis to 100% vesting for the Company’s TSR 
performance ranking at upper quartile or better relative to the TSR performance of the comparator group companies.

The performance condition applying to a separate one third of each award (the Cash Part) will measure improvement in the Group’s 
Operating Cash Flow (OCF) from continuing operations. 

No portion of the Cash Part will vest unless the Group’s OCF for the financial year ending 31 December 2019 is greater than £132 million. 
Were OCF for 2019 to be greater than £132 million but not more than £164 million, 25% to 50% of the Cash Part would vest on a 
straight-line basis. Were OCF for 2019 to be £164 million to £200 million or more, between 50% of and 100% of the Cash Part would vest 
on a straight-line basis.

The performance condition applying to a separate one-third of each award (the EPS Part) will measure the Group’s earnings per 
share performance.

No portion of the EPS Part will vest unless the Group’s EPS for the financial year ending 31 December 2019 is 19p, at which point 25% 
of the EPS Part will vest, rising on a straight-line basis to 100% vesting for the Group’s EPS for 2019 being 29p or more.

Executive Directors’ recruitment terms

Leo Quinn
As part of his recruitment arrangements and as fully disclosed in the 2014, 2015 and 2016 Remuneration reports, the Company agreed to 
compensate Leo Quinn for incentive awards which were forfeited upon leaving his previous employer. The Company granted a conditional 
share award over 1,812,767 Balfour Beatty plc shares on 2 January 2015 to vest in two tranches:

 – After application of the performance criteria, the first tranche vested on 16 March 2017 with 423,704 shares vesting and 180,552 shares 
lapsing. Vesting was subject to share price targets tested at the second anniversary of grant based on a 60-day average share price as 
adjusted for dividends. The targets were 25% of this part of the award vesting for an end average share price of 222p increasing pro-rata 
for full vesting of this part of the award for an end average share price of 309p with no vesting for this part of the award for an average 
share price of less than 222p.

 – Outstanding at year end is the second tranche, a conditional share award over 1,208,511 Balfour Beatty plc shares granted on 2 January 
2015 which will vest on the third anniversary of grant subject to share price targets tested at the end of the three-year period based on 
a 60-day average share price as adjusted for dividends. 25% of this part of the award will vest for an end average share price of 250p 
increasing pro-rata for full vesting of this part of the award for an end average share price of 380p. No vesting for this part of the award will 
take place for an average share price of less than 250p.

 – In addition to the dividend adjusted share price targets, an underpin will apply to the vesting whereby the Committee must be satisfied 

with the underlying performance of the business for this award to vest.

The outstanding share-based buyout award lapses in the event of voluntary resignation or termination for cause prior to the vesting date. 
In the event of good leaver departure, the awards will vest at employment cessation, subject to performance conditions and pro-rating at the 
time of cessation. 

In relation to the second tranche of 1,208,511 shares, on 12 March 2018 the Remuneration Committee reviewed the end average share 
price of 277.31p at 2 January 2018 against the target range, indicating vesting at 40.76% of this part of the award, and also considered the 
underlying performance of the Company over the performance period. The Committee determined that 40.76% of the award (492,589 
shares) will be permitted to vest on 14 March 2018 when the Company enters an open period. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

84

Annual report on remuneration continued

Executive Directors’ recruitment terms continued

Philip Harrison
As part of his recruitment arrangements, the Company agreed to compensate Philip Harrison for share awards which were forfeited upon 
leaving his previous employer. The performance targets are consistent with the awards granted to Leo Quinn at the start of 2015.

The Company granted a conditional share award over 92,493 Balfour Beatty plc shares on 11 June 2015 to vest in two tranches:

 – After application of the performance criteria, the first tranche vested on 16 March 2017 with 21,529 shares vesting and 9,302 shares 

lapsing. Vesting was subject to share price targets tested at 31 December 2016 based on a 60-day average share price as adjusted for 
dividends. The targets were 25% of this part of the award vesting for an end average share price of 222p increasing pro-rata for full vesting 
of this part of the award for an end average share price of 309p with no vesting for this part of the award for an average share price of less 
than 222p.

 – Outstanding at year end is the second tranche, a conditional share award over 61,662 Balfour Beatty plc shares which will vest on 

31 December 2017 subject to share price targets based on a 60-day average share price as adjusted for dividends. 25% of this part of the 
award will vest for an end average share price of 250p increasing pro-rata for full vesting of this part of the award for an end average share 
price of 380p. No vesting for this part of the award will take place for an average share price of less than 250p.

 – In addition to the dividend adjusted share price targets, an underpin will apply to the vesting whereby the Committee must be satisfied 

with the underlying performance of the business for this award to vest.

The outstanding share buyout award lapses in the event of voluntary resignation or termination for cause prior to the vesting date. In the 
event of good leaver departure, the awards will vest at employment cessation, subject to performance conditions and pro-rating at the time 
of cessation. 

In relation to the second tranche of 61,662 shares, on 12 March 2018 the Remuneration Committee reviewed the end average share 
price of 277.14p at 31 December 2017 against the target range, indicating vesting at 40.66% of this part of the award, and also considered 
the underlying performance of the Company over the performance period. The Committee determined that 40.66% of the award 
(25,071 shares) will be permitted to vest on 14 March 2018 when the Company enters an open period. 

Payments to past Directors
There were no payments to past executive Directors during 2017.

Statement of Directors’ shareholdings and share interests
The interests of the Directors and connected persons (including, amongst others, members of the Director’s immediate family) in the share 
capital of Balfour Beatty plc and its subsidiary undertakings during the year are set out below:

Outstanding 
PSP awards
804,089
2,047,728

Outstanding 
DBP awards
69,308
373,170

Outstanding 
share buyout 
awards
61,662
1,208,511

Beneficially 
owned at 31 
December 2017 
as a % of base 
salary at 
31 December5 

2017 Guideline met6
No
13%
Yes
297%

Directors
Philip Harrison
Leo Quinn
Philip Aiken
Stephen Billingham7
Stuart Doughty
Iain Ferguson
Maureen Kempston Darkes
Michael Lucki
Barbara Moorhouse

Beneficially 
owned at 
1 January 

20171,2

Beneficially 
owned at 
31 December 

20172,3,4

6,349
486,127
15,000
23,580
–
55,000
7,000
–
–

17,744
798,663
15,000
23,757
4,550
55,000
7,000
–
4,000

1  Or date of appointment, if later.
2   Includes any shares held in the Company’s all-employee Share Incentive Plan.
3   Or date of stepping down from the Board, if earlier.
4   As at 13 March 2018, there have been no changes to the above other than an increase in respect of ordinary shares held in the Share Incentive Plan for Leo Quinn by 106 shares.
5   The closing market price of the Company’s ordinary shares as at 31 December 2017 (297.0p) was used to calculate the value of shares beneficially owned.
6   The Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer are required to hold shares in the Company worth 200% and 150% of base salary respectively and must retain no fewer than 

50% of the shares, net of taxes, vesting under the DBP and PSP until the required shareholding is met.

7  Stephen Billingham was also interested in 36,070 redeemable preference shares of 1p each in Balfour Beatty plc at 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

85

Performance graph
As in previous reports, the Remuneration Committee has chosen to compare the TSR on the Company’s ordinary shares against the FTSE 
250 Index (excluding investment trusts) principally because this is a broad index of which the Company is a constituent member. The values 
indicated in the graph show the share price growth plus reinvested dividends from a £100 hypothetical holding of ordinary shares in Balfour 
Beatty plc and in the index, and have been calculated using 30 trading day average values.

450

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

)
d
e
s
a
b
e
r
(

)
£
(
e
u
a
V

l

Dec 2008

Dec 2009

Dec 2010

Dec 2011

Dec 2012

Dec 2013

Dec 2014

Dec 2015

Dec 2016

Dec 2017

(cid:81) Balfour Beatty plc

(cid:81) FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts) Index

Source: Datastream (Thomson Reuters)

Group Chief Executive’s remuneration table
The total remuneration figures for the Group Chief Executive during each of the last nine financial years are shown in the table below. 
The total remuneration figure includes the AIP award based on that year’s performance and the PSP award based on the three-year 
performance period ending in the relevant year. The AIP payout and PSP vesting level as a percentage of the maximum opportunity are also 
shown for each of these years.

Year ended 31 December

Total remuneration1
AIP (%)2
PSP (%)

2010

2009

2012
£1,617,233 £1,451,016 £1,514,007 £1,189,287
40.2%
0%

65.3%
0%

69.6%
18.4%

60.4%
50.0%

2011

2013
£961,350
21.0%
0%

2015

2014

2016
£797,568 £1,442,070 £1,445,250
47.5%
0%

47.0%
0%

0%
0%

2017
£4,222,010
97.0%
88.6%

1  The figures for 2009 to 2012 relate to Ian Tyler who retired from the Board on 31 March 2013. The figures for 2013 and 2014 are annualised figures for Andrew McNaughton who 

was appointed on 31 March 2013 and stepped down on 3 May 2014. The figures for 2015 onwards relate to Leo Quinn.

2  Andrew McNaughton did not qualify for any 2014 AIP.

Percentage change in Group Chief Executive’s remuneration compared with all UK employees
The table below shows the percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s salary, benefits and annual bonus between the financial years 
ended 31 December 2016 and 31 December 2017, compared with the percentage increase in the same years for all UK employees of the 
Group where UK employees have been selected as the most appropriate comparator.

Salary for year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)
Benefits for year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)
Annual bonus earned in year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)
Total remuneration for year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)

2016

800
668

189
36

456
17

1,445
721

2017

% change

800
672

181
47

1,164
12

2,145
731

0%
1%

(4)%
31%

155%
(29)%

48%
1% 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
 
 
86

Annual report on remuneration continued

Relative importance of spend on pay, dividends and underlying pre-tax profit
The following table shows the Company’s actual spend on pay for all Group employees relative to dividends and underlying pre-tax profit:

Staff costs (£m)1
Dividends (£m)
Underlying pre-tax profit (£m)2

2016
1,201
6
60

2017
1,193
20
166

% change
(1)%
233%
177%

1   Staff costs include base salary, benefits and bonuses for all Group employees in continuing and discontinued operations (excluding joint ventures and associates).
2  Underlying pre-tax profit is from continuing and discontinued operations.

Directors’ pension allowances 
No Directors were contributing members of the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund during 2017. The executive Directors were in receipt of a cash 
allowance in lieu of pension equivalent to 20% of base salary as disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration table on page 79.

External appointments of executive Directors
No Director held external appointments in 2017.

Consideration by the Directors of matters relating to Directors’ remuneration
The members of the Remuneration Committee are independent non-executive Directors, as defined under the Corporate Governance 
Code. No member of the Committee has conflicts of interest arising from cross-directorships and no member is involved in the day-to-day 
executive management of the Group. During the year under review, the members of the Committee were as follows:

 – Iain Ferguson (Committee chair)
 – Philip Aiken
 – Maureen Kempston Darkes until 18 May 2017.
 – Michael Lucki from 6 July 2017.
 – Barbara Moorhouse from 6 July 2017.

The Committee also receives advice from several sources, namely:

 – the Group Chief Executive and the Group HR director, who are invited to attend meetings of the Committee but are not present when 

matters relating directly to their own remuneration are discussed

 – New Bridge Street (a trading name of Aon plc) (NBS).

NBS has been appointed as external independent executive remuneration advisers by the Committee and has provided a range of advice 
to the Committee during the year, including:

 – in support of the Remuneration Policy review, NBS provided analysis of market practice and advice on remuneration approaches for 

consideration by the Committee and in relation to the views of shareholders and their representative bodies

 – assistance with the drafting of the Remuneration report
 – valuation of share-based payments for IFRS 2 purposes
 – calculation of vesting levels under the TSR element of the PSP awards and the share buyout awards.

Neither NBS nor any part of Aon plc provided any other services to the Company during the year under review. Total fees paid to NBS in 
respect of its services to the Committee were £38,040 (2016: £62,206).

NBS is a signatory to the Remuneration Consultants’ Code of Conduct. The Committee is satisfied that the advice that it receives from NBS 
is objective and independent.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

87

Statement of shareholder voting at the AGM
At the AGM on 18 May 2017, the resolution to approve the Remuneration report received the following votes from shareholders:

For
Against
Total votes cast
Abstentions

Total number of votes
509,605,262
17,155,440
526,760,702
59,119

The resolution to approve the Remuneration Policy at the same AGM received the following votes from shareholders:

For
Against
Total votes cast
Abstentions

By order of the Board

Iain Ferguson
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

13 March 2018

Total number of votes
407,216,825
120,392,331
527,609,156
81,587

% of votes cast
96.7%
3.3%
100%
–

% of votes cast
77.2%
22.8%
100%
–

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

88

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc

1 Our opinion is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of Balfour Beatty plc (the Company) for the year ended 31 December 2017 which comprise 
the Group Income Statement, Group Statement of Comprehensive Income, Group Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity, Group and Company Balance Sheets, Group Statement of Cash Flows, and the related Notes, including the accounting 
policies in Note 2.

In our opinion:

 – the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2017 

and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

 – the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted 

by the European Union;

 – the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards, including FRS 101 

Reduced Disclosure Framework; and

 – the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group 

financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities are 
described below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion 
is consistent with our report to the Audit and Risk Committee. 

We were appointed as auditor by the shareholders on 19 May 2016. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is for the two financial 
years ended 31 December 2017. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance 
with, UK ethical requirements, including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited 
by that standard were provided.

Overview

Materiality: Group financial 
statements as a whole

£10.0m (2016: £10.0m)
6.4% (2016: 20%) of normalised Group profit before tax from continuing operations

Coverage

100% (2016: 99%) of Group profit before tax

Risk of material misstatement vs 2016

Recurring risks 

Contract accounting 

Recoverability of Group goodwill and of parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

89

2 Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements 
and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those 
which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the 
engagement team. We summarise below the key audit matters (unchanged from 2016), in decreasing order of audit significance, in arriving 
at our audit opinion above, together with our key audit procedures to address those matters and, as required for public interest entities, 
our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on procedures undertaken, in the context of, 
and solely for the purpose of, our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and consequently are 
incidental to that opinion, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

The risk

Contract accounting £6,103 million (2016: £6,173 million) Risk vs 2016: 
Refer to page 68 (Audit and Risk Committee report), pages 104 and 105 (Principal accounting policies – Note 2.5 Construction and service 
contracts) and pages 108 and 109 (Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty – Note 2.27a Revenue and margin recognition and 
Note 2.27f Provisions).

Subjective estimate

Our response

For the majority of its contracts, the Group recognises revenue 
and profit on the stage of completion based on the proportion of 
contract costs incurred for the work performed to the balance sheet 
date, relative to the estimated total forecast costs of the contract 
at completion. 

The recognition of revenue and profit/loss therefore rely on 
estimates in relation to the forecast total costs of each contract. 
Cost contingencies may also be included in these estimates to 
take account of specific uncertain risks, or disputed claims against 
the Group, arising within each contract. These contingencies are 
reviewed by the Group on a regular basis throughout the contract life 
and adjusted where appropriate. 

The revenue on contracts may also include variations and claims. 
Variations and claims are recognised on a contract-by-contract basis 
when the Group’s negotiations have reached a stage such that it is 
probable that the customer will accept the claim and the amount 
can be measured reliably. In certain circumstances recoveries from 
insurers are also included in forecasts where sufficient progress has 
been made to meet accounting recognition requirements. In addition 
for certain contracts estimates are made for latent and known defect 
provisions within the warranty period. Therefore there is a high 
degree of risk and associated management judgement in estimating 
the amount of revenue and associated profit to be recognised by the 
Group up to the balance sheet date and changes to these estimates 
could give rise to material variances.

Using a variety of quantitative and qualitative criteria we selected a 
sample of contracts to assess and challenge the most significant 
and complex contract estimates. We obtained the detailed project 
review papers from the Group to support the estimates made and 
challenged the judgements underlying those papers with senior 
operational, commercial and financial management. In this area our 
audit procedures included:

 – Historical comparisons: evaluating the financial performance of 

contracts against budget and historical trends;

 – Site visits: completing site visits, with the involvement of our 

industry specialists, to certain higher risk or larger value contracts, 
physically inspecting the progress on site for individual projects 
and identifying areas of complexity through observation and 
discussion with site personnel;

 – Benchmarking assumptions: challenging the Group’s 

judgement in respect of forecast contract out-turn, contingencies, 
settlements and the recoverability of contract balances via 
agreement to third-party certifications and confirmations and 
with reference to our own assessments, historical outcomes and 
industry norms;

 – Customer correspondence scrutiny: analysing correspondence 

with customers around variations and claims to challenge the 
estimates of claims and variations made by the Group;

 – Insurer correspondence scrutiny: analysing correspondence 
with insurers around recognised insurance claims to challenge 
management’s position taken on the contract;

 – Test of detail: analysing the end of job forecasts on contracts 
tested and challenging the estimates within the forecasts by 
considering the amounts already procured, the amounts still to 
be procured, the site and time related cost forecasts against 
programme and run rates, and any contingency held;

 – Test of detail: inspecting selected contracts for key clauses; 
identifying relevant contractual mechanisms such as pain/gain 
shares, design bonuses, liquidated damages and success fees 
and assessing whether these key clauses have been appropriately 
reflected in the amounts recognised in the financial statements;
 – Our sector experience: using our sector experience to assess 
whether the amounts recognised in the financial statements 
resulting from the estimates and assumptions made represent 
a balanced view of the risks and opportunities pertinent to the 
contract working capital positions;

 – Our sector experience: considering whether provisions against 

contracts sufficiently reflect the level of risk by challenging 
the Group’s judgement in this area with reference to our 
own assessments.

Our findings:
We considered the amount of revenue and associated profits 
recognised to be acceptable.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc continued

90

The risk

Recoverability of Group goodwill and of parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries

Group goodwill, excluding Balfour Beatty Communities US: £825 million (2016: £883 million); Parent Company: amount within total 
investment in subsidiaries of £1,700 million (2016: £1,698 million) 
Risk vs 2016: 
Refer to page 68 (Audit and Risk Committee report), page 106 (Principal accounting policies – Note 2.12 Intangible assets, Note 2.16 
Impairment of assets and Note 2.17 Investments) and pages 119 and 120 (Note 14 Intangible assets – goodwill) and page 129 
(Note 19.2 Investments – Company) 

Forecast-based valuation
There is a risk that the goodwill allocated to cash-generating units 
(CGUs) and parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries are not 
recoverable and should be impaired. Due to the inherent uncertainty 
involved in forecasting and discounting future cash flows, which are 
the basis of the assessment of recoverability, this is one of the key 
judgement areas for our audit.

Our risk relates to the goodwill within the Construction Services 
and Support Services segments and to the parent Company’s 
investment in Balfour Beatty Investment Holdings Ltd.

The Group annually carries out an impairment assessment of 
goodwill and investments using a value-in-use model which is 
based on the net present value of the forecast earnings of the 
cash-generating unit. This is calculated using certain assumptions 
around discount rates, growth rates and cash flow forecasts.

Our response
Our procedures included:

 – Assessing methodology: considering the consistency and 
appropriateness of the allocation of businesses and related 
goodwill balances into CGUs;

 – Sensitivity analysis: performing our own sensitivity analysis, 

including a reasonably possible reduction in assumed growth rates 
and margins to identify areas on which to focus our procedures;
 – Our sector experience: considering the underlying assumptions 
in determining the cash flows and growth assumptions applied 
with reference to historical forecasting accuracy, current order 
book, and wider macro-environment conditions;

 – Our valuation experience: challenging the assumptions used 
by the Group in the calculation of the discount rates, including 
comparisons with external data sources and by involving our 
own valuation specialist to assist us in evaluating the valuation 
methodologies used by the Group, as well as the discount rate 
assumptions applied;

 – Assessing transparency: considering the adequacy of 
the Group’s disclosures including disclosure of sensitivity 
of the outcome of the impairment assessment to changes in key 
assumptions appropriately reflecting the risks inherent in the 
valuation of goodwill. We also considered the adequacy of the 
disclosures in respect of the parent Company’s investment 
in subsidiaries.

Our findings:
We considered the Group’s assessment of the recoverability 
of goodwill in the Group and the parent Company’s investment 
in subsidiaries to be acceptable.

3 Our application of materiality and an overview of the scope of our audit
The materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was set at £10.0 million (2016: £10.0 million), determined with reference to the 
benchmark of Group profit before tax from continuing operations of £156 million normalised to take into account items that are considered 
one-off or exceptional in the year as disclosed in Note 10 on pages 114 to 116, but not including an adjustment for the amortisation of 
acquired intangible assets of £9 million, of which it represents 6.4% (2016: 20%). 

Due to the volatility in the Group’s results in recent financial years, as part of our materiality assessment we also considered the scale of 
the business, the level of judgement and precision within the Group’s key accounting judgements, as well as how the level of materiality 
compares to other relevant benchmarks such as revenue, of which it represents 0.1% and total assets, of which it represents 0.2%, where 
they provide more consistent measures year on year than Group profit before tax. 

We reported to the Audit and Risk Committee any corrected and uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding £0.5 million 
(2016: £0.5 million) in addition to other identified misstatements that warrant reporting on qualitative grounds. 

Materiality for the parent Company financial statements as a whole was set at £9.0 million (2016: £9.0 million), determined with reference 
to a benchmark of Company total assets, of which it represents 0.27% (2016: 0.27%).

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

91

Scoping and coverage

Group revenue 
%

2

Group profit before tax 
%

Group total assets 
%

5

6

98

95

94

  Full scope audit (2016: 96%) 
   Specified risk-focused audit  
procedures (2016: 4%)

  Full scope audit (2016: 93%) 
   Specified risk-focused audit  
procedures (2016: 6%)

  Full scope audit (2016: 94%) 
   Specified risk-focused audit  
procedures (2016: 6%)

Of the Group’s 16 reporting components (2016: 16), 11 were subject to an audit for Group reporting purposes (2016: 11) and five (2016: two) 
to specified risk-focused audit procedures. For the residual three components in 2016, we performed analysis at an aggregated group level 
to re-examine our assessment that there were no significant risks of material misstatement within these. The components for which we 
performed specified risk-focused procedures were not individually financially significant enough to require an audit for Group reporting 
purposes, but did present specific individual risks that needed to be addressed. The specified audit procedures were performed over fixed 
assets (one component), inventory (one component), provisions (two components), contract accounting (one component) and cash (one 
component). The components within the scope of our work accounted for 100% (2016: 100%) of Group revenue, 100% (2016: 99%) of 
Group profit before tax and 100% (2016: 100%) of Group total assets as illustrated above. 

The Group operates one shared service centre in Newcastle, United Kingdom, the outputs of which are included in the financial information 
of the reporting components it services. Therefore it is not a separate reporting component. The service centre is subject to specified 
risk-focused audit procedures, predominantly the testing of transaction processing and review controls. Additional procedures are performed 
at each reporting component to address the audit risks not covered by the work performed over the shared service centre.

The Group audit team instructed components, and the auditors of the shared service centre, as to the significant areas to be covered, 
including the relevant risks detailed above and the information to be reported back. The Group team approved the components’ materiality, 
which ranged from £0.5 million to £9.0 million, having regard to the mix of size and profile of the Group across the components. 
The work on the 11 of the Group’s 16 components was performed by the component auditors. Specified risk-focused procedures 
on four components, audit of the parent Company, Group consolidation work and procedures on the items excluded from normalised 
Group profit before tax were performed by the Group audit team. 

In 2017, the Group audit team visited nine components in the United Kingdom, United States and Hong Kong (2016: nine components). 
Telephone conference meetings were held with these component auditors and the majority of the others that were not physically visited. 
At these visits and meetings, the findings reported to the Group audit team were discussed in detail.

4 We have nothing to report on going concern
We are required to report to you if:

 – we have anything material to add or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in Note 1 on page 102 to the financial 

statements on the use of the going concern basis of accounting with no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the 
Group’s and the Company’s use of that basis for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements; 
or

 – the related statement under the Listing Rules set out on page 47 is materially inconsistent with our audit knowledge.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

92

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc continued

5 We have nothing to report on the other information in the Annual Report
The Directors are responsible for the other information presented in the Annual Report together with the financial statements. Our opinion 
on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly 
stated below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, the 
information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work 
we have not identified material misstatements in the other information.

Strategic report and Directors’ report
Based solely on our work on the other information:

 – we have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic report and the Directors’ report;
 – in our opinion the information given in those reports for the financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and
 – in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ remuneration report
In our opinion the part of the Directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006.

Disclosures of principal risks and longer-term viability
Based on the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in 
relation to:

 – the Directors’ confirmation within the viability statement on page 57 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks 

facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business model, future performance, solvency and liquidity;
 – the principal risks disclosures describing these risks and explaining how they are being managed and mitigated; and
 – the Directors’ explanation in the viability statement of how they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period they have 
done so and why they considered that period to be appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation 
that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of their assessment, including any 
related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Under the Listing Rules we are required to review the viability statement. We have nothing to report in this respect.

Corporate governance disclosures
We are required to report to you if:

 – we have identified material inconsistencies between the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit and the Directors’ 
statement that they consider that the annual report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable and 
provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy; or

 – the section of the annual report describing the work of the Audit and Risk Committee does not appropriately address matters 

communicated by us to the Audit and Risk Committee.

We are required to report to you if the Corporate Governance Statement does not properly disclose a departure from the eleven provisions 
of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified by the Listing Rules for our review.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

6 We have nothing to report on the other matters on which we are required to report by exception
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

 – adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from 

branches not visited by us; or

 – the parent Company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ remuneration report to be audited are not in agreement with the 

accounting records and returns; or

 – certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
 – we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

93

7 Respective responsibilities

Directors’ responsibilities
As explained more fully in their statement set out on pages 74 and 75, the Directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial 
statements, including being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the 
preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and parent 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the going concern 
basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic 
alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or other irregularities (see below), or error, and to issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance 
is a high level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud, other irregularities or error and are considered material if, individually or 
in aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.

Irregularities – ability to detect
Our audit aimed to detect non-compliance with relevant laws and regulations (irregularities) that could have a material effect on the financial 
statements. In planning and performing our audit we considered the impact of laws and regulations in core areas such as financial reporting, 
and company and taxation legislation.

We considered the extent of compliance with those laws and regulations that directly affect the financial statements, being financial 
reporting, and company and taxation legislation, as part of our procedures on the related financial statement items. For the remaining laws 
and regulations, we made enquiries of Directors and other management (as required by auditing standards).

We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance throughout 
the audit. 

As with any audit, there remained a higher risk of non-detection of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, forgery, intentional 
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls.

8 The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe our responsibilities
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. 
Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them 
in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone 
other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Stephen Wardell (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor

Chartered Accountants 
15 Canada Square 
London 
E14 5GL

13 March 2018

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

94

Group Income Statement
For the year ended 31 December 2017

2017

Underlying
 items1
£m

Notes

Non-
underlying 
 items  
(Note 10) 
 £m

Total  
£m

Underlying
 items1
 £m

Non- 
underlying 
 items  
(Note 10) 
 £m

Continuing operations
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates 
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit/(loss)
Gain on disposals of interests in investments
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other net operating expenses
Group operating profit/(loss)
Share of results of joint ventures and associates
Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit/(loss) before taxation
Taxation
Profit/(loss) for the year from continuing operations
Profit/(loss) for the year from discontinued operations
Profit/(loss) for the year
Attributable to
Equity holders
Non-controlling interests
Profit/(loss) for the year

32.2/32.3
15

18.2
4

18.2
6
8
9

11

8,234
(1,340)
6,894
(6,541)
353
86
–
(302)
137
59
196
42
(73)
165
(23)
142
1
143

143
–
143

30
(8)
22
(64)
(42)
–
(9)
3
(48)
–
(48)
–
–
(48)
68
20
5
25

25
–
25

8,264
(1,348)
6,916
(6,605)
311
86
(9)
(299)
89
59
148
42
(73)
117
45
162
6
168

8,215
(1,433)
6,782
(6,503)
279
65
–
(332)
12
57
69
75
(82)
62
(12)
50
(2)
48

168
––

168

48
–

48

153
(12)
141
(136)
5
–
(9)
(49)
(53)
1
(52)
–
–
(52)
4
(48)
24
(24)

(24)
–
(24)

20162 

Total  
£m

8,368
(1,445)
6,923
(6,639)
284
65
(9)
(381)
(41)
58
17
75
(82)
10
(8)
2
22
24

24

24

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).
2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Basic earnings per ordinary share
– continuing operations
– discontinued operations

Diluted earnings per ordinary share
– continuing operations
– discontinued operations

Dividends per ordinary share proposed for the year

2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Notes

2017 
Pence

20162 

Pence

12
12
12

12
12
12
13

23.7
1.0
24.7

23.4
1.0
24.4
3.6

0.2
3.3
3.5

0.2
3.3
3.5
2.7

Commentary on the Group Income Statement*
Total pre-tax profit from continuing operations for 2017 was £117m, 
which is inclusive of a non-underlying loss of £48m. The total profit 
after tax including discontinued operations was £168m.

Revenue
Revenue from continuing operations including non-underlying 
items, joint ventures and associates decreased by 1% to £8,264m 
from £8,368m in 2016. 

Background
The Group Income Statement includes the majority of the 
Group’s income and expenses for the year with the remainder 
being recorded within the statement of comprehensive income. 
The Group’s income statement is presented showing the Group’s 
underlying and non-underlying results separately on the face of 
the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group.

The income statement shows the revenue and results of continuing 
operations. The post-tax results shown within discontinued 
operations represent the Group’s share of underlying profits from 
its joint venture interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK 
Gulf LLC up until the date of disposal on 1 March 2017 of £1m. 
Upon disposal of these interests, a non-underlying gain of £5m was 
recognised within discontinued operations. 

Gain on disposal of investments 
The Group continued its programme of realising accumulated value 
in the Investments portfolio and generated income by disposing 
of a 20% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd resulting in 
a net underlying gain of £86m after recycling gains of £85m from 
reserves to the income statement. The Group continued to hold 
a 20% interest in this asset at 31 December 2017. 

Share of results of joint ventures and associates
Joint ventures and associates are those entities over which the 
Group exercises joint control or has significant influence and whose 
results are generally incorporated using the equity method whereby 
the Group’s share of the post-tax results of joint ventures and 
associates is included in the Group’s operating profit.

The Group’s profit generated from its share of joint ventures and 
associates was in line with the prior year. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the 
Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

95

Underlying profit from continuing operations 
Underlying profit from continuing operations increased to £196m 
from £69m in 2016. This was primarily driven by an improvement 
in Construction Services from a loss of £21m in 2016 to a profit 
from operations of £72m in 2017 as the Group continued to be 
more selective in the work that it bids, through increased bid 
margin thresholds, improved risk frameworks and better contract 
governance. Support Services and Infrastructure Investments also 
reported improved operating results, including the benefit of £86m 
of gains from investment disposals. 

Non-underlying items
Non-underlying items are items of financial performance which 
the Group believes should be separately identified on the face of 
the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group.

Non-underlying items from continuing operations of £48m before 
tax were charged to the income statement. 

On 15 January 2018, Carillion plc filed for compulsory liquidation. 
Carillion was one of the Group’s joint operations partners in the 
Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route (AWPR) project on a joint and 
several basis. As a result of Carillion’s liquidation, the Group and its 
remaining joint operations partner on the project, Galliford Try plc, 
are jointly liable to deliver Carillion’s remaining obligations on this 
contract in addition to each partner’s existing 33% share. 

In light of this, the Group has recognised a one-off non-underlying 
loss provision of £44m which reflects the Group’s additional loss 
on the contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation. The contract is 
expected to complete in the summer of 2018.

The Group also disposed of its entire interest in its professional 
services business, Heery International Inc, resulting in a gain on 
disposal of £18m. In addition to Heery, the Group also disposed of 
its entire interest in Regional & City Airports (Blackpool) Holdings 
Ltd (Blackpool Airport) which resulted in a loss on disposal of £1m.

Significant other non-underlying items included £12m of 
restructuring costs incurred relating to the Group’s Build to Last 
transformation programme which was launched in early 2015, 
and amortisation of acquired intangible assets of £9m.

Net finance cost
Net finance cost of £31m in the year represents an increase from 
£7m in 2016. The prior year comparison benefited from a £19m 
gain on foreign currency deposits, with the corresponding gain in 
2017 at £1m. 

Taxation
The Group’s underlying profit before tax from continuing operations 
for subsidiaries of £106m (2016: £5m) resulted in an underlying tax 
charge of £23m (2016: £12m).

Discontinued operations
On 1 March 2017, the Group disposed of its 49% interests in 
its Middle East joint ventures for total consideration of £11m, 
generating a non-underlying gain of £5m in the year. As a result of 
this disposal, the Group’s interests in its Middle East joint ventures 
have been presented as discontinued operations. The Group has 
re-presented its comparatives accordingly. 

In 2016, the Group reached a settlement with the purchaser of 
Parsons Brinckerhoff (PB), the Group’s former professional services 
business disposed in October 2014, in relation to outstanding tax 
matters and indemnities. The Group received an additional £9m as 
a result of this settlement. At the same time, provisions in relation 
to these matters have been released, resulting in an overall non-
underlying gain to the Group of £24m.

Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations were 
23.7p (2016: 0.2p) as a result of significant improvements in 
Construction Services as discussed above. Including the results 
from discontinued operations, the Group generated basic earnings 
per share of 24.7p (2016: 3.5p). Underlying earnings per share from 
continuing operations were 20.9p (2016: 7.2p).

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the 
Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

96

Group Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 31 December 2017

Profit/(loss) for the year
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Items which will not subsequently be reclassified 
to the income statement
  Actuarial gains/(losses) on retirement benefit liabilities
  Tax on above

Items which will subsequently be reclassified to the 
income statement
  Currency translation differences
  Fair value revaluations – PPP financial assets

– cash flow hedges
–  available-for-sale investments 

in mutual funds 

 Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income 
statement on disposal*

  Tax on above

32.2/32.3
30.1

Total other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Attributable to
Equity holders
Non-controlling interests
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year

30.1

30.1

* Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal has no associated tax effect.

Share of 
joint 
ventures 
and 
associates 
£m
60

Notes

Group
£m
108

30.1
30.1

30.1
30.1
30.1

30.1

242
(37)
205

(30)
3
4

3

–
–
(20)
185
293

4
–
4

(18)
60
11

–

(85)
(13)
(45)
(41)
19

2017

Total
£m
168

246
(37)
209

(48)
63
15

3

(85)
(13)
(65)
144
312

312
–
312

Share of 
joint 
ventures 
and 
associates 
£m
56

Group 
£m
(32)

(121)
2
(119)

51
27
(16)

1

(17)
(1)
45
(74)
(106)

1
–
1

41
10
(92)

–

9
15
(17)
(16)
40

2016

Total 
£m
24

(120)
2
(118)

92
37
(108)

1

(8)
14
28
(90)
(66)

(67)
1
(66)

Commentary on Group Statement of Comprehensive Income*
Total comprehensive income for 2017 was £312m comprising 
a total profit after tax including discontinued operations of £168m 
and other comprehensive income after tax of £144m. 

Background
The Group Statement of Comprehensive Income is presented 
on a total Group basis combining continuing and discontinued 
operations. Other comprehensive income (OCI) is categorised 
into items which will affect the profit and loss of the Group in 
subsequent periods when the gain or loss is realised and those 
which will not be recycled into the income statement.

Items which will not subsequently be reclassified to the 
income statement 
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities are increases 
or decreases in the present value of the pension liability because of:

 – differences between the previous actuarial assumptions and 

what has actually occurred; or

 – changes in actuarial assumptions used to value the obligations.

Actuarial gains for the Group including joint ventures and associates 
totalled £246m in 2017 compared to losses of £120m in 2016. 
Refer to Note 28.

Items which will subsequently be reclassified to the 
income statement 
Currency translation differences
The Group operates in a number of countries with different local 
currencies. Currency translation differences arise on translation 
of the balance sheet and results from the local functional currency 
into the Group’s presentational currency, sterling.

Fair value revaluations – PPP financial assets
Assets constructed by PPP concession companies are classified 
principally as available-for-sale financial assets. In the operational 
phase fair value is determined by discounting the future cash 
flows allocated to the financial asset using discount rates based on 
long-term gilt rates adjusted for the risk levels associated with the 
assets, with market-related fair value movements recognised in 
OCI. During the year, there was a decrease in gilt rates resulting in a 
fair value gain including joint ventures and associates of £63m being 
taken through OCI (2016: £37m).

Fair value revaluations – cash flow hedges
Cash flow hedges are principally interest rate swaps, to manage 
the interest rate and inflation rate risks in the Group’s Infrastructure 
Investments’ subsidiary, joint venture and associate companies 
which are exposed by their long-term contractual agreements. 
The fair value of derivatives changes in response to prevailing 
market conditions. During the year, LIBOR increased resulting 
in a fair value gain on the interest rate swaps including joint 
ventures and associates of £15m being recognised in OCI 
(2016: £108m loss).

Recycling of reserves to the income statement on disposal
Fair value gains and losses and currency translation differences 
recognised in OCI are transferred to the income statement upon 
disposal of the asset and therefore on disposal of Infrastructure 
Investments’ concessions and other businesses, £85m profit 
including joint ventures and associates was recycled to the income 
statement through OCI and is included in the gain on disposal.

There is no associated tax on the amounts recycled to the 
income statement.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the 
Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47.

 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

97

Group Statement of Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2016
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and associates’ dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Reserve transfers relating to joint venture and 
associate disposals
At 31 December 2016
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and associates’ dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Reserve transfers relating to joint venture and 
associate disposals
Minority interests
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017

Called-up 
share 
capital 
£m
345
–
–
–
–

Share 
premium 
account 
£m
65
–
–
–
–

–
345
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
345

–
65
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
65

Notes

30.1
13
18.1

18.6

30.1
13
18.1

18.6

26.3

Share  
of joint  
ventures’  
and  
associates’  
reserves 
(Note 18.6)
£m
196
40
–
(43)
–

Special 
reserve 
£m
22
–
–
–
–

Other  
reserves 
(Note 30.1)
£m
144
44
–
–
3

Retained 
profits/
(losses) 
£m
54
(151)
(6)
43
1

Non- 
controlling 
interests 
£m
4
1
–
–
–

–
22
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
22

(9)
184
19
–
(69)
–

(21)
–
–
113

–
191
(20)
–
–
6

–
–
(2)
175

9
(50)
313
(20)
69
1

21
–
2
336

–
5
–
–
–
–

–
5
–
10

Total 
£m
830
(66)
(6)
–
4

–
762
312
(20)
–
7

–
5
–
1,066

Commentary on Group Statement of Changes in Equity*
Total equity holders’ funds of £1,066m at 31 December 
2017 increased by 40% primarily due to movements in 
comprehensive income.

Joint ventures’ and associates’ dividends 
Dividends of £69m were received in the year from joint ventures 
and associates (JVA) resulting in a transfer of this amount between 
JVA reserves and Group retained profits.

Background
The Group Statement of Changes in Equity includes the total 
comprehensive income attributable to equity holders of the 
Company and non-controlling interests and also discloses 
transactions which have been recognised directly in equity 
and not through the income statement.

Dividends
Following the declaration of an interim dividend of 1.2p in 
August 2017 which was paid in December 2017, the Board is 
recommending a final dividend of 2.4p, giving a total recommended 
dividend for the year of 3.6p. 

Other reserves
Other reserves comprise: the equity components of the preference 
shares £18m (2016: £18m) and convertible bonds £24m 
(2016: £26m); the hedging reserves £(27)m (2016: £(30)m); PPP 
financial assets revaluation reserve £27m (2016: £25m); currency 
translation reserve £105m (2016: £135m); and other reserves £28m 
(2016: £17m).

Other reserve transfers relating to joint venture and associate 
disposals 
On disposal of JVAs, retained profits relating to these 
businesses are transferred from the JVA reserves to the Group’s 
retained profits.

Company Statement of Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2016
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Ordinary dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
At 31 December 2016
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Ordinary dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the 
Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47.

Notes

30.2
13

30.2
13

Called-up 
share  
capital  
£m
345
–
–
–
345
–
–
–
–
345

Share 
premium 
account  
£m
65
–
–
–
65
–
–
–
–
65

Special 
reserve  
£m
22
–
–
–
22
–
–
–
–
22

Other 
reserves  
(Note 30.2) 
£m
116
–
–
6
122
–
–
2
(2)
122

Retained 
profits  
£m
604
(18)
(6)
(2)
578
(35)
(20)
(1)
2
524

Total  
£m
1,152
(18)
(6)
4
1,132
(35)
(20)
1
–
1,078

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

98

Balance Sheets
At 31 December 2017

Non-current assets
Intangible assets – goodwill

– other

Property, plant and equipment
Investment properties
Investments in joint ventures and associates
Investments
PPP financial assets
Trade and other receivables
Retirement benefit assets
Deferred tax assets
Derivative financial instruments

Current assets
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Due from construction contract customers
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents – infrastructure concessions

Current tax receivable
Derivative financial instruments

– other

Total assets
Current liabilities
Due to construction contract customers
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Borrowings – non-recourse loans
– other
Current tax payable
Derivative financial instruments

Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Borrowings – non-recourse loans
– other

Liability component of preference shares
Retirement benefit liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities
Net assets
Equity
Called-up share capital
Share premium account
Special reserve
Share of joint ventures’ and associates’ reserves
Other reserves
Retained profits/(losses)
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

On behalf of the Board

Leo Quinn 
Director 

13 March 2018

Philip Harrison
Director

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Notes 

2017 
£m

Group
2016  
£m

Company
 2016  
£m

2017 
£m

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
28
27
38

21
22
23
26
26

38

22
24
25
26
26

38

24
25
26
26
29
28
27
38

29
30
30
30
30
30

30

874
281
157
46
531
39
163
216
156
52
1
2,516

107
377
899
135
833
8
2
2,361
4,877

(535)
(1,542)
(194)
(8)
(268)
(15)
(5)
(2,567)

(157)
(98)
(432)
(230)
(103)
(124)
(70)
(30)
(1,244)
(3,811)
1,066

345
65
22
113
175
336
1,056
10
1,066

937
225
181
36
628
45
163
180
–
54
3
2,452

101
380
1,066
7
762
8
1
2,325
4,777

(542)
(1,752)
(147)
(47)
(56)
(18)
(6)
(2,568)

(151)
(126)
(193)
(533)
(100)
(231)
(80)
(33)
(1,447)
(4,015)
762

345
65
22
184
191
(50)
757
5
762

–
–
–
–
–
1,700
–
2
–
–
–
1,702

–
–
1,531
–
134
3
–
1,668
3,370

–
(1,925)
–
–
(33)
–
–
(1,958)

(4)
–
–
(226)
(103)
–
(1)
–
(334)
(2,292)
1,078

345
65
22
–
122
524
1,078
–
1,078

–
–
–
–
–
1,698
–
2
–
–
–
1,700

–
–
1,471
–
167
5
1
1,644
3,344

–
(1,771)
–
–
(50)
–
(1)
(1,822)

(3)
–
–
(285)
(100)
–
(2)
–
(390)
(2,212)
1,132

345
65
22
–
122
578
1,132
–
1,132

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

99

Retirement benefit assets and liabilities
The Group’s balance sheet includes net retirement benefit assets 
of £32m (2016: £231m liabilities) representing net surpluses in the 
Group’s pension schemes. This is primarily due to net actuarial 
gains of £242m in the year. The Group benefited from changes 
in discount rate methodology, which resulted in a £123m gain 
which was recognised as part of the net actuarial gains for the year 
within the Statement of Other Comprehensive Income. The Group 
accounted for the discount rate change prospectively as a change in 
estimate. Refer to Note 28 for further details.

Any surplus of deficit contributions would be recoverable by way 
of a refund as the Group has the unconditional right to the surplus 
and controls the run-off of the benefit obligations once all other 
obligations of the schemes have been settled.

Other
In addition to the liabilities on the balance sheet, in the normal 
course of its business, the Group arranges for financial institutions 
to provide customers with guarantees in connection with its 
contracting activities, commonly referred to as bonds. These bonds 
provide a customer with a level of financial protection in the 
event that a contractor fails to meet its commitments under the 
terms of a contract. They are customary or mandatory in many 
of the markets in which the Group operates. In return for issuing 
the bonds, the financial institutions receive a fee and a counter-
indemnity from the Company. As at 31 December 2017, contract 
bonds in issue by financial institutions under uncommitted facilities 
covered £3.2bn (2016: £4.0bn) of the contract commitments of 
the Group.

Equity commitments
During 2017, the Group invested £35m (2016: £65m) in a 
combination of equity and shareholder loans to Infrastructure 
Investments’ project companies and at the end of the year had 
committed to provide a further £101m from 2018 onwards, 
inclusive of £23m expected for projects at preferred bidder stage. 
£37m of this is expected to be invested in 2018, as disclosed 
in Note 39(f).

Commentary on the Group Balance Sheet*
Total assets of £4.9bn were 2% more than last year. Total liabilities 
of £3.8bn decreased by 5%, resulting in an overall increase in net 
assets of 40%. The increase is primarily driven by net actuarial 
gains on retirement benefit liabilities of £246m and increased 
profits generated in the year of £168m. 

Background
The Group’s Balance Sheet shows the Group’s assets and liabilities 
as at 31 December 2017. In accordance with IAS 1 Presentation of 
Financial Statements and IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale 
and Discontinued Operations, the Group does not re-present the 
prior year balance sheet for assets held for sale or disposals. 

Goodwill
The goodwill on the Group’s balance sheet at 31 December 2017 
decreased to £874m (2016: £937m). The decrease was due to 
currency translation differences of £46m and the disposal of 
goodwill relating to Heery International Inc of £17m. The Group has 
conducted impairment reviews on its goodwill balance at the year 
end and has concluded that it was fully recoverable. 

Investments in joint ventures and associates
Investments in joint ventures and associates have decreased to 
£531m in 2017 from £628m in 2016 primarily due to the disposal 
of a 20% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd for total 
consideration of £165m, of which £62m was included in trade 
and other receivables as amounts due on disposals. This disposal 
triggered a £86m gain on disposal, including £85m in respect of 
revaluation reserves recycled to the income statement on disposal. 
The Group continued to hold a 20% interest in this joint venture at 
31 December 2017. 

Working capital
Net movements in working capital are discussed in the statement 
of cash flows commentary on page 101.

Borrowings
Borrowings excluding non-recourse loans
The Group’s committed facility totals £400m. The purpose of this 
facility is to provide liquidity from a set of core relationship banks to 
support Balfour Beatty in its activities.

The Group completed its refinancing in December 2015 with the 
£400m facility extending though to 2018. In November 2017, 
£375m of the facility was extended until 2020. At 31 December 
2017, all of this facility was undrawn. 

In December 2017, the Group repurchased £21m of its convertible 
bonds. The Group’s remaining £231m convertible bonds are due to 
mature in December 2018. Thus the liability component amounting 
to £226m has been reclassified from non-current to current on the 
Group’s balance sheet.

The Group’s borrowings include recourse borrowings to the 
Group arising from certain Infrastructure Investments projects 
in North America amounting to £13m (2016: £12m).

Non-recourse loans
In addition, the Group has non-recourse facilities in companies 
engaged in certain infrastructure concessions projects.

At 31 December 2017, the Group’s share of these non-recourse 
net borrowings amounted to £1,724m (2016: £1,755m), comprising 
£1,419m (2016: £1,522m) in relation to joint ventures and associates 
as disclosed in Note 18.2 and £305m (2016: £233m) on the Group 
balance sheet in relation to subsidiaries as disclosed in Note 26.

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the 
Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

100

Group Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2017

Cash flows from/(used in) operating activities
Cash generated from/(used in):
– continuing operations – underlying1

– non-underlying

– discontinued operations
Income taxes (paid)/received
Net cash generated from/(used in) operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities
Dividends received from joint ventures and associates:
– infrastructure concessions
– other
Interest received – infrastructure concessions
Interest received – other#
Acquisition of businesses, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired
Purchases of:
– intangible assets – infrastructure concessions
– intangible assets – other
– property, plant and equipment – infrastructure concessions
– property, plant and equipment – other
– investment properties
– other investments
Investments in and long-term loans to joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets cash expenditure
PPP financial assets cash receipts
Disposals of:
– investments in joint ventures – infrastructure concessions
– investments in joint ventures – other
–  subsidiaries net of cash disposed, separation and transaction costs – infrastructure concessions
– subsidiaries net of cash disposed, separation and transaction costs – other
– property, plant and equipment 
– other investments
Net cash from investing activities
Cash flows from financing activities
Purchase of ordinary shares
Proceeds from:
– other new loans – infrastructure concessions
– other new loans – other
Repayments of:
– loans – infrastructure concessions
– loans – other
Repurchase of convertible bonds
Ordinary dividends paid
Interest paid – infrastructure concessions
Interest paid – other#
Preference dividends paid
Net cash from financing activities
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents
Effects of exchange rate changes
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).
2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.
# Re-presented to show interest received and paid in relation to the Group’s offset arrangements on a net basis.

Notes 

2017  
£m

20162,#
£m

31.1
31.1
31.1

18.5
18.5
18.5

32.1

15
15
16
16
17
19
18.5
20
20

18.5/32
18.5/32
32.2.11
32.2.11

19

30.3

31.3
31.3

31.3
31.3
31.3
13

31.2

62
(21)
–
(3)
38

16
53
9
12
(3)

(76)
(5)
–
(20)
(3)
(1)
(30)
(1)
15

103
3
4
36
11
8
131

(2)

212
–

(4)
(52)
(21)
(20)
(16)
(24)
(12)
61
230
(30)
768
968

(132)
(15)
–
11
(136)

20
23
19
13
(6)

(6)
(5)
(14)
(27)
(32)
(1)
(37)
(31)
39

155
2
17
14
9
5
157

(4)

65
52

(25)
(1)
–
(6)
(24)
(41)
(12)
4
25
80
663
768

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

101

Commentary on the Group Statement of Cash Flows*
Cash and cash equivalents increased by 26% during the year to 
£968m. The Group generated cash from operating activities in 
the year of £38m compared to cash used in operating activities 
of £136m in the prior year.

Background
The Group Statement of Cash Flows shows the cash flows from 
operating, investing and financing activities during the year.

Working capital
Working capital includes: inventories and non-construction work 
in progress; amounts due to and from construction contract 
customers; operating trade and other receivables; operating trade 
and other payables; and operating provisions. Where the net 
working capital balance is in an asset position, ie the inventories and 
receivables balances are greater than the payables and provisions, 
this is referred to as unfavourable/positive working capital. 
Where this is not the case, this is referred to as favourable/negative 
working capital.

Working capital movements
The movement of the individual working capital balances on the 
balance sheet will not be reflective of the underlying movement of 
working capital due to the balance sheet being affected by foreign 
currency movements and business disposals. 

Working capital movements are disclosed in Note 31.1.

Trade and other receivables and trade and other payables
Trade and other payables decreased during 2017, creating a 
working capital outflow of £92m (2016: £60m), offset by a working 
capital inflow of £95m (2016: £134m outflow) from trade and 
other receivables. The offsetting reduction in both balances is 
predominantly due to contract timings and associated customer 
and supplier payments compared to the prior year and the ongoing 
completion of historical non-underlying contracts.

Cash used in operations 
Underlying cash generated from continuing operations of £62m 
(2016: £132m outflow) comprised a profit from operations 
of £196m (2016: £67m), a working capital outflow of £7m 
(2016: £82m) and includes the following significant adjustment 
items: share of results of joint ventures and associates £59m 
(2016: £55m), depreciation charges of £29m (2016: £29m), pension 
deficit payments of £25m (2016: £41m) and gain on disposals of 
investments in infrastructure concessions of £86m (2016: £65m).

Non-underlying cash used in continuing operations of £21m 
(2016: £15m) was impacted by a loss from operations of £48m 
(2016: £52m) and a working capital inflow of £34m (2016: £34m), 
after adjusting for the following principal non-cash items: a £17m 
net gain on disposal of businesses (2016: £8m), and an amortisation 
charge of £9m (2016: £9m) on acquired intangible assets.

Cash flows from investing activities 
The Group received dividends of £69m (2016: £43m) from joint 
ventures and associates during the year.

During the year, the Group incurred additional spend on 
intangible assets of £81m (2016: £11m), of which £76m related 
to the construction spend on the University of Sussex student 
accommodation (2016: £6m at the University of Edinburgh) and 
£5m (2016: £5m) related to software and other intangible assets. 

The Group disposed of a 20% interest in Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd for a total cash consideration of £165m, of which 
£103m was received in the year and the balance was received 
on 23 February 2018. The Group disposed of its 49% interests 
in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC during the year 
for cash consideration of £11m, of which £5m was deferred 
and included in trade and other receivables as amounts due 
on disposals. In addition, the Group also made a payment of 
£3m in 2017 following the completion of the Balfour Beatty 
Sakti Indonesia disposal. In 2017, the Group also completed the 
disposal of its entire interest in its professional services business 
Heery International Inc, for a net cash consideration of £36m. 
Finally, the Group also received £4m of cash consideration for 
the disposal of its entire interest in Blackpool Airport. 

During the year, the Group incurred cash expenditure of £1m 
(2016: £31m) and received cash receipts of £15m (2016: £39m) 
relating to PPP financial assets.

Cash flows from financing activities
The Group made further drawdowns on its non-recourse 
borrowings of £212m mainly to finance the construction of the 
University of Sussex student accommodation which has been 
classified as an IFRIC 12 intangible asset (2016: £65m at the 
University of Edinburgh). The Group repurchased £21m of its 
convertible bonds and also repaid £50m of its committed facility. 
The Group’s entire committed facility of £400m was undrawn 
at the year end.

Preference dividends of £12m (2016: £12m) were paid in the year.

Total interest payments amounted to £40m (2016: £65m) during 
the year of which £16m (2016: £24m) related to infrastructure 
concessions and £24m (2016: £41m) related to the US private 
placement, convertible bonds and recourse borrowings drawn 
down by the Group.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents increased from £768m to £968m. 

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the 
Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 44 to 47.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

102

Notes to the financial statements

1 Basis of accounting
The annual financial statements have been prepared on a going 
concern basis as discussed on page 47 and in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the 
European Union and therefore comply with Article 4 of the EU IAS 
Regulation and with those parts of the Companies Act 2006 that 
are applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. The Group has 
applied all accounting standards and interpretations issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and International 
Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee as adopted by the 
European Union and effective for accounting periods beginning on 
1 January 2017.

The financial statements have been prepared under the 
historical cost convention, except as described under Note 2.26. 
The functional and presentational currency of the Company and 
the presentational currency of the Group is sterling.

The separate financial statements of the Company are presented 
as required by the Companies Act 2006 (the Act). The Company 
meets the definition of a qualifying entity under FRS 100 (Financial 
Reporting Standard 100) issued by the Financial Reporting 
Council. Accordingly, in the year ended 31 December 2017 the 
Company reported under FRS 101 as issued by the Financial 
Reporting Council.

Except as noted below, the Company’s accounting policies are 
consistent with those described in the Group’s consolidated 
financial statements. As permitted by FRS 101, the Company 
has taken advantage of the disclosure exemptions available 
under that standard in relation to share-based payments, 
financial instruments, capital management, presentation of a 
cash flow statement, related party transactions and comparative 
information. Where required, equivalent disclosures are given in 
the consolidated financial statements. 

In addition to the application of FRS 101, the Company has 
taken advantage of Section 408 of the Act and consequently its 
statement of comprehensive income (including the profit and loss 
account) is not presented as part of these accounts.

2 Principal accounting policies
2.1 Accounting standards 
Adoption of new and revised standards
The following accounting standards, interpretations and 
amendments have been adopted by the Group in the 
current period:

 – Amendments to the following standards:

 – IAS 7 Disclosure Initiative
 – IAS 12 Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for 

Unrealised Losses.

The above new and amended standards do not have a material 
effect on the Group. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Accounting standards not yet adopted by the Group
The following accounting standards, interpretations and 
amendments have been issued by the IASB but had either not 
been adopted by the European Union or were not yet effective 
in the European Union at 31 December 2017:

 – IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
 – IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
 – IFRS 16 Leases
 – IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts
 – IFRIC 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and 

Advance Consideration

 – IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments
 – Amendments to the following standards:

 – IAS 28 Long-term Interests in Associates and Joint Ventures
 – IAS 40 Transfers of Investment Property
 – IFRS 2 Classification and Measurement of Share-based 

Payment Transactions

 – IFRS 4 Applying IFRS 9 Financial Instruments with IFRS 4 

Insurance Contracts

 – IFRS 9 Prepayment Features with Negative Compensation
 – Clarifications to IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts 

with Customers

 – Improvements to IFRSs (2014–2016)
 – Improvements to IFRSs (2015–2017).

The Directors have completed the impact assessment of IFRS 9 
and have concluded that under the new standard, which will be 
adopted for the financial year ending 31 December 2018, the Group 
will be able to continue to record movements in its PPP financial 
assets through other comprehensive income (OCI) using the fair 
value through OCI category. This is because these financial assets 
are held within a business model whose objective at Group level 
is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling 
financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset 
meet the “solely payments of principal and interest on the principal 
outstanding” criterion. Therefore, there will be no quantitative 
impact on the Group upon adoption of IFRS 9 at 1 January 2018. 

The Directors have also completed their assessment of the impact 
of IFRS 15 and the Group will adopt the new standard for the 
financial year ending 31 December 2018 retrospectively using the 
cumulative effect approach. As a result, the Group will restate its 
opening equity position as at 1 January 2018 by a credit of £3m 
to reflect the impact of transitioning to IFRS 15. This adjustment 
primarily reflects the impact of unbundling of a handful of contracts 
according to what the Group has assessed to be the performance 
obligation to be delivered to the customer. Using the five-step 
model required by the new standard, the impact of the £3m credit 
to equity represents the acceleration of revenue on transition to 
IFRS 15 which was not recognised by the Group under the previous 
revenue standards. IFRS 15 would have resulted in an immaterial 
impact on the Group’s income statement for the year ended 
31 December 2017.

In addition to the impact on equity, there will be balance sheet 
reclassifications as a result of moving away from IAS 11 balance 
sheet captions to those prescribed by IFRS 15. Full IFRS 15 
disclosures will be presented in the Annual Report and Accounts 
2018. As the Group has chosen to adopt the cumulative effect 
approach, the comparative information will not be restated and the 
Group will continue to present its 2017 results under the previous 
revenue standards – IAS 11 and IAS 18. 

As a result of this new standard, the Group has also revised its 
accounting policies around revenue recognition (where applicable) 
as detailed on page 103. 

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

103

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.1 Accounting standards continued 
The Directors continue to assess the impact of IFRS 16. IFRS 16 
Leases was issued by the IASB in January 2016 and is effective 
for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019. 
The new standard will replace IAS 17 Leases and will eliminate 
the classification of leases as either operating leases or finance 
leases and, instead, introduce a single lessee accounting model. 
The adoption of IFRS 16 is not expected to have a significant impact 
on the Group’s net results or net assets, although the full impact 
will be subject to further assessment. 

The Directors do not expect the other standards above to have 
a material quantitative effect. The Group has chosen not to adopt 
any of the above standards and interpretations earlier than required.

IFRS 15 revenue recognition policies applied from 1 January 2018
The Group recognises revenue when it transfers control over a 
product or service to its customer. Revenue is measured based 
on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer 
and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. 
Where consideration is not specified within the contract and 
therefore subject to variability, the Group estimates the amount of 
consideration to be received from its customer. The consideration 
recognised is the amount which is highly probable not to result in 
a significant reversal in future periods. 

Where a modification to an existing contract occurs, the Group 
assesses the nature of the modification and whether it represents 
a separate performance obligation required to be satisfied 
by the Group or whether it is a modification to the existing 
performance obligation. 

The Group does not expect to have any contracts where the period 
between the transfer of the promised goods or services to the 
customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. As a 
consequence, the Group does not adjust its transaction price for 
the time value of money.

The Group’s activities are wide-ranging, and as such, depending 
on the nature of the product or service delivered and the timing of 
when control is passed onto the customer, the Group will account 
for revenue over time and at a point in time. Where revenue is 
measured over time, the Group uses the input method to measure 
progress of delivery. 

Revenue is recognised as follows: 

 – revenue from construction and services activities is recognised 
over time and the Group uses the input method to measure 
progress of delivery 

 – revenue from manufacturing activities is recognised at a point 

in time when title has passed to the customer

 – interest income is accrued on a time basis using the effective 
interest method by reference to the principal outstanding 
and the effective interest rate, which is the rate that exactly 
discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected 
life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount
 – dividend income is recognised when the equity holder’s right 

to receive payment is established.

IFRS 15 policies in relation to construction and service contracts 
When the outcome of individual contracts can be estimated reliably, 
contract revenue and contract costs are recognised as revenue and 
expenses respectively by reference to the stage of completion at 
the reporting date. Costs are recognised as incurred and revenue 
is recognised on the basis of the proportion of total costs at 
the reporting date to the estimated total costs of the contract. 
Estimates of the final out-turn on each contract may include cost 
contingencies to take account of the specific risks within each 
contract that have been identified during the early stages of 
the contract.

The cost contingencies are reviewed on a regular basis throughout 
the contract life and are adjusted where appropriate. However, the 
nature of the risks on contracts are such that they often cannot be 
resolved until the end of the project and therefore may not reverse 
until the end of the project. Management continually review the 
estimated final out-turn on contracts, and in certain limited cases, 
assess recoveries from insurers, and make adjustments where 
necessary. No margin is recognised until the outcome of the 
contract can be estimated with reasonable certainty.

Provision is made for all known or expected losses on individual 
contracts once such losses are foreseen. Revenue in respect of 
variations to contracts and incentive payments is recognised when 
it is probable it will be agreed by the customer. Revenue in respect 
of claims is recognised only if it is highly probable not to reverse 
in future periods. Profit for the year includes the benefit of claims 
settled in the year on contracts completed in previous years.

2.2 Basis of consolidation
The Group financial statements include the results of the Company 
and its subsidiaries, together with the Group’s share of the results 
of joint ventures and associates, drawn up to 31 December 
each year.

a) Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group 
controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable 
returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability 
to affect those returns through its power over the entity.

The results of subsidiaries are consolidated from the date that 
control commences until the date that control ceases.

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for the 
acquisition of subsidiaries by the Group. On acquisition, the assets, 
liabilities and contingent liabilities of a subsidiary are measured at 
their fair values at the date of acquisition. Any excess of the fair 
value of the cost of acquisition over the fair values of the identifiable 
net assets acquired is recognised as goodwill. Any deficiency of 
the cost of acquisition below the fair values of the identifiable net 
assets acquired (discount on acquisition) is credited to the income 
statement in the period of acquisition.

The interest of non-controlling equity holders is stated at the non-
controlling equity holders’ proportion of the fair value of the assets 
and liabilities recognised.

When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the profit or loss on 
disposal is calculated as the difference between (i) the aggregate 
of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value 
of any retained interest less direct costs of the transaction and 
(ii) the previous carrying amount of the assets (including goodwill), 
less liabilities of the subsidiary. The fair value of any investment 
retained in the former subsidiary at the date when control is lost 
is regarded as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent 
accounting under IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and 
Measurement or, when applicable, the cost on initial recognition 
of an investment in an associate or jointly controlled entity. 
Amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income 
in relation to the subsidiary are accounted for in the same manner 
as would be required if the relevant assets or liabilities were 
disposed of (ie reclassified to profit or loss or transferred directly 
to retained earnings).

Any acquisition or disposal which does not result in a change in 
control is accounted for as a transaction between equity holders. 
The carrying amounts of the controlling and non-controlling 
interests are adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative 
interests in the subsidiary. Any difference between the fair value 
of the consideration paid or received and the amount by which the 
non-controlling interests are adjusted is recognised directly in equity 
and attributed to the owners of the parent.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

104

Notes to the financial statements continued

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.2 Basis of consolidation continued 
Accounting policies of subsidiaries are adjusted where necessary 
to ensure consistency with those used by the Group. All intra-
Group transactions, balances, income and expenses are eliminated 
on consolidation.

b) Joint ventures and associates
Joint ventures are those entities over whose activities the Group 
has joint control, whereby the Group has rights to the net assets of 
the entity, rather than rights to its individual assets and obligations 
for its individual liabilities.

Associates are those entities over whose financial and operating 
policies the Group has significant influence, but not control or 
joint control. 

The results, assets and liabilities of joint ventures and associates are 
incorporated in the financial statements using the equity method 
of accounting except when classified as held for sale. The Group 
may elect to measure some of its investments in associates at fair 
value through profit or loss in accordance with IAS 39 where the 
investment is held by a Group entity which meets the classification 
of a venture capital organisation, in which case the investment will 
be marked to market with movements being recognised in the 
income statement. The equity return from the military housing 
joint ventures of the Group is contractually limited to a maximum 
level of return, beyond which the Group does not share in any 
further return. Therefore the Group’s investment in these projects is 
recognised at initial equity investment plus the value of the Group’s 
accrued preferred return from the underlying projects.

Any excess of the fair value of the cost of acquisition over the 
Group’s share of the fair values of the identifiable net assets of 
the joint venture or associate entity at the date of acquisition is 
recognised as goodwill. Any deficiency of the fair value of the cost 
of acquisition below the Group’s share of the fair values of the 
identifiable net assets of the joint venture or associate at the date 
of acquisition (discount on acquisition) is credited to the income 
statement in the period of acquisition.

Investments in joint ventures and associates are initially carried in 
the balance sheet at cost (including goodwill arising on acquisition) 
and adjusted by post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of 
net assets of the joint venture or associate, less any impairment in 
the value of individual investments. Losses of joint ventures and 
associates in excess of the Group’s interest in those joint ventures 
and associates are only recognised to the extent that the Group is 
contractually liable for, or has a constructive obligation to meet, the 
obligations of the joint ventures and associates.

Unrealised gains and losses on transactions with joint ventures and 
associates are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest in the 
relevant joint venture or associate.

c) Joint operations
The Group’s share of the results, assets and liabilities of contracts 
carried out in conjunction with another party are included under 
each relevant heading in the income statement and balance sheet.

2.3 Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of 
exchange at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and 
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at 
the rates of exchange at the reporting date. Significant exchange 
rates used in the preparation of these financial statements are 
shown in Note 3.

For the purpose of presenting consolidated financial statements, 
the results of foreign subsidiaries, associates and joint venture 
entities are translated at average rates of exchange for the year, 
unless the exchange rates fluctuate significantly during that period, 
in which case the exchange rates at the date of transactions are 
used. Assets and liabilities are translated at the rates of exchange 
prevailing at the reporting date. Goodwill and fair value adjustments 
arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets 
and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated at the rates of 
exchange at the reporting date. Currency translation differences 
arising are transferred to the Group’s foreign currency translation 
reserve and are recognised in the income statement on disposal 
of the underlying investment.

In order to hedge its exposure to certain foreign exchange risks, the 
Group may enter into forward foreign exchange contracts. Refer to 
Note 2.26(c) for details of the Group’s accounting policies in respect 
of such derivative financial instruments.

2.4 Revenue recognition
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration 
received or receivable for goods and services provided, net of 
trade discounts, value added and similar sales based taxes, after 
eliminating revenue within the Group.

Revenue is recognised as follows:

 – revenue from construction and service activities represents the 
value of work carried out during the year, including amounts 
not invoiced

 – revenue from manufacturing activities is recognised when title 

has passed

 – interest income is accrued on a time basis using the effective 

interest method by reference to the principal outstanding and the 
effective interest rate, which is the rate that exactly discounts 
estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the 
financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount

 – dividend income is recognised when the equity holder’s right 

to receive payment is established.

2.5 Construction and service contracts 
When the outcome of individual contracts can be estimated reliably, 
contract revenue and contract costs are recognised as revenue and 
expenses respectively by reference to the stage of completion at 
the reporting date.

Costs are recognised as incurred and revenue is recognised on the 
basis of the proportion of total costs at the reporting date to the 
estimated total costs of the contract. Estimates of the final out-turn 
on each contract may include cost contingencies to take account 
of the specific risks within each contract that have been identified 
during the early stages of the contract. The cost contingencies are 
reviewed on a regular basis throughout the contract life and are 
adjusted where appropriate. However, the nature of the risks on 
contracts are such that they often cannot be resolved until the end 
of the project and therefore may not reverse until the end of the 
project. Management continually review the estimated final out-turn 
on contracts, and in certain limited cases, assess recoveries from 
insurers, and make adjustments where necessary. 

No margin is recognised until the outcome of the contract can be 
estimated with reasonable certainty.

Provision is made for all known or expected losses on individual 
contracts once such losses are foreseen.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

105

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.5 Construction and service contracts continued 
Revenue in respect of variations to contracts and incentive 
payments is recognised when it is probable it will be agreed by 
the customer. Revenue in respect of claims is recognised when 
negotiations have reached an advanced stage such that it is 
probable that the customer will accept the claim and the probable 
amount can be measured reliably.

Profit for the year includes the benefit of claims settled in the year 
on contracts completed in previous years.

2.6 Segmental reporting
The Group considers its Board of Directors to be the chief operating 
decision maker and therefore the segmental disclosures provided 
in Note 5 are aligned with the monthly reports provided to the 
Board of Directors. The Group’s reporting segments are based 
on the types of services provided. Operating segments with 
similar economic characteristics have been aggregated into three 
reportable segments which reflect the nature of the services 
provided by the Group. A description of each reportable segment is 
provided in Note 5. Further information on the business activities of 
each reportable segment is set out on pages 16 to 25.

Working capital is the balance sheet measure reported to the chief 
operating decision maker. The profitability measure used to assess 
the performance of the Group is underlying profit from operations.

Segment results represent the contribution of the different 
segments after the allocation of attributable corporate overheads. 
Transactions between segments are conducted at arm’s-length 
market prices. Segment assets and liabilities comprise those assets 
and liabilities directly attributable to the segments. Corporate assets 
and liabilities include cash balances, bank borrowings, tax balances 
and dividends payable. Non-recourse net borrowings are directly 
attributable to Infrastructure Investments and therefore not included 
within Corporate activities.

Major customers are defined as customers contributing more than 
10% of the Group’s external revenue.

2.7 Pre-contract bid costs and recoveries
Pre-contract costs are expensed as incurred until it is virtually 
certain that a contract will be awarded, from which time further 
pre-contract costs are recognised as an asset and charged as 
an expense over the period of the contract. Amounts recovered 
in respect of pre-contract costs that have been written off are 
deferred and amortised over the life of the contract.

For construction and services projects, the relevant contract is 
the construction or services contract respectively. With respect 
to PPP projects, an assessment is made as to which contractual 
element the pre-contract costs relate to, in order to determine 
the relevant period for amortisation. The relevant contract is that 
which gives rise to a financial or intangible asset, which is either the 
construction contract or the contract which transferred the asset to 
the project.

2.8 Profit from operations
Profit from operations is stated after the Group’s share of the post-
tax results of equity accounted joint venture entities and associates, 
but before investment income and finance costs.

2.9 Finance costs
Finance costs of debt, including premiums payable on settlement 
and direct issue costs, are charged to the income statement on an 
accruals basis over the term of the instrument, using the effective 
interest method.

2.10 Non-underlying items
Non-underlying items are items of financial performance which 
the Group believes should be separately identified on the face of 
the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group. Such items will 
not affect the absolute amount of the results for the period and 
the trend of results. Underlying items are items before non-
underlying items.

Non-underlying items include:

 – gains and losses on the disposal of businesses and investments, 

unless this is part of a programme of releasing value from 
the disposal of similar businesses or investments such as 
infrastructure concessions

 – costs of major restructuring and reorganisation of 

existing businesses

 – costs of integrating newly acquired businesses
 – acquisition and similar costs related to business combinations 

such as transaction costs

 – impairment and amortisation charges on intangible assets 
arising on business combinations (amortisation of acquired 
intangible assets)

 – impairment of goodwill.

These are examples, however, from time to time it may be 
appropriate to disclose further items as non-underlying items in 
order to highlight the underlying performance of the Group.

The results of Rail Germany and certain legacy ES contracts have 
been included as non-underlying. Refer to Note 5. 

2.11 Taxation
The tax charge comprises current tax and deferred tax, calculated 
using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted 
by the reporting date. Current tax and deferred tax are charged or 
credited to the income statement, except when they relate to items 
charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the relevant tax 
is also accounted for within equity. Current tax is based on the profit 
for the year.

Deferred tax is provided, using the liability method, on temporary 
differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities 
and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. Deferred tax 
on such assets and liabilities is not recognised if the temporary 
difference arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or from the 
initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other 
assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable 
profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable 
that future taxable profit will be available against which the 
temporary differences can be utilised. The carrying amount of 
deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences arising on 
investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, except 
where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can 
be controlled by the Group and it is probable that the temporary 
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when they relate to 
income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group 
intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

106

Notes to the financial statements continued

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.12 Intangible assets
a) Goodwill
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of subsidiaries and other 
businesses, joint ventures and associates and represents the 
excess of the fair value of consideration over the fair value of the 
identifiable assets and liabilities acquired. Goodwill on acquisitions 
of subsidiaries and other businesses is included in non-current 
assets. Goodwill on acquisitions of joint ventures and associates 
is included in investments in joint ventures and associates.

Goodwill is reviewed annually for impairment and is carried at 
cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is included 
when determining the profit or loss on subsequent disposal of 
the business to which it relates.

Goodwill arising on acquisitions before the date of transition to 
IFRS (1 January 2004) has been retained at the previous UK GAAP 
amounts subject to being tested for impairment. Goodwill written 
off or discount arising on acquisition credited to reserves under UK 
GAAP prior to 1998 has not been reinstated and is not included in 
determining any subsequent profit or loss on disposal.

b) Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated 
amortisation and impairment losses. Amortisation charges in 
respect of software and Infrastructure Investments intangibles 
are included in underlying items.

c) Research and development
Internally generated intangible assets developed by the Group are 
recognised only if all the following conditions are met:

 – an asset is created that can be identified
 – it is probable that the asset created will generate future 

economic benefits

 – the development cost of the asset can be measured reliably.

Other research expenditure is written off in the period in which 
it is incurred.

2.13 Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and impairment losses. Cost includes expenditure 
associated with bringing the asset to its operating location 
and condition.

2.14 Investment properties
The Group classifies land and buildings which it holds to generate 
capital appreciation and/or to earn rental income as investment 
property. The Group has chosen to state its investment properties 
at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. 
The Group depreciates its investment properties over 25 years. 
Land is not depreciated. 

2.15 Leasing
Leases which transfer substantially all of the risks and rewards of 
ownership to the lessee are classified as finance leases. All other 
leases are classified as operating leases.

Assets held under finance leases are recognised as assets of the 
Group at their fair value or, if lower, at the present value of the 
minimum lease payments, determined at the inception of the 
lease, and depreciation is provided accordingly. The liability to the 
lessor is included in the balance sheet as a finance lease obligation. 
Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and 
reduction of the lease obligation so as to achieve a constant 
effective rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

Rentals payable under operating leases are charged to income 
on a straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. 
Benefits received and receivable as an incentive to enter into an 
operating lease are also spread on a straight-line basis over the 
lease term.

2.16 Impairment of assets
Assets that have an indefinite useful life (such as goodwill arising 
on acquisitions) are reviewed at least annually for impairment. 
Other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are 
reviewed for impairment whenever there is any indication that the 
carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable.

If the recoverable amount of an asset is less than its carrying 
amount, an impairment loss is recognised.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell 
and value in use. Value in use is assessed by discounting the 
estimated future cash flows that the asset is expected to generate. 
For this purpose assets, including goodwill, are grouped into cash-
generating units representing the level at which they are monitored 
by the Board of Directors for internal management purposes. 
Goodwill impairment losses are not reversed in subsequent 
periods. Reversals of other impairment losses are recognised 
in income when they arise.

2.17 Investments
Investments are recognised and derecognised on the trade date 
where a purchase or sale of an investment is under a contract 
whose terms require delivery of the investment within the 
timeframe established by the market concerned, and are initially 
measured at cost, including transaction costs.

Available-for-sale investments are measured at fair value. 
Gains and losses arising from changes in the fair value of available-
for-sale investments are recognised in equity, until the investment 
is disposed or is determined to be impaired, at which time 
the cumulative gain or loss is included in the net profit or loss 
for the period. Held to maturity investments are measured at 
amortised cost.

2.18 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations
Non-current assets and groups of assets to be disposed of are 
classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered 
through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. 
Held for sale assets are measured at the lower of their carrying 
amount on classification as held for sale or fair value less costs 
to sell.

A component of the Group is presented as a discontinued operation 
if it has either been disposed of or is classified as held for sale and 
it is a separate major line of business or geographic operation or 
the proposed sale is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of 
a single separate major line of business or geographical operation. 
When classified as a discontinued operation, income statement 
performance is reported in summary form outside continuing 
operations and comparative figures are restated.

2.19 Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Cost includes an appropriate proportion of manufacturing 
overheads incurred in bringing inventories to their present location 
and condition and is determined using the first-in first-out method. 
Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less 
all estimated costs of completion and costs to be incurred in 
marketing, selling and distribution.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

107

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.20 Trade receivables
Trade receivables are initially recorded at fair value and 
subsequently measured at amortised cost as reduced by 
allowances for estimated irrecoverable amounts.

2.21 Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at cost.

2.22 Provisions
Provisions for insurance liabilities retained in the Group’s captive 
insurance arrangements, legal claims, defects and warranties, 
environmental restoration, onerous leases, and other onerous 
commitments are recognised at the best estimate of the 
expenditure required to settle the Group’s liability.

Provisions are recognised when: the Group has a present legal or 
constructive obligation as a result of a past event; it is probable that 
an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; and 
the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

2.23 Borrowings
Interest-bearing bank loans and overdrafts are recorded at the 
proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Premiums payable on 
settlement or redemption and direct issue costs are included in the 
carrying amount of the instrument and are charged to the income 
statement on an accruals basis using the effective interest method 
together with the interest payable.

2.24 Retirement benefit costs
The Group, through trustees, operates a number of defined benefit 
and defined contribution retirement and other long-term employee 
benefit schemes, the majority of which are of the defined benefit 
type and are funded. Defined benefit contributions are determined 
in consultation with the trustees, after taking actuarial advice.

For defined benefit retirement benefit schemes, the cost of 
providing benefits recognised in the income statement and the 
defined benefit obligations are determined at the reporting date 
by independent actuaries, using the projected unit credit method. 
The liability recognised in the balance sheet comprises the present 
value of the defined benefit pension obligation, determined by 
discounting the estimated future cash flows using the market yield 
on a high-quality corporate bond, less the fair value of the scheme 
assets. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in the period in 
which they occur in the statement of comprehensive income.

Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are charged 
to the income statement as they fall due.

Any surplus of deficit contributions to the Balfour Beatty Pension 
Fund (BBPF) and the Railways Pension Scheme (RPS) would be 
recoverable by way of a refund as the Group has the unconditional 
right to the surplus and controls the run-off of the benefit 
obligations once all other obligations of the BBPF and RPS have 
been settled. 

2.25 Share-based payments 
Employee services received in exchange for the grant of equity- 
settled awards are charged to the income statement on a straight-
line basis over the vesting period, based on the fair values of the 
awards at the date of grant. 

The credits in respect of the amounts charged are included within 
separate reserves in equity until such time as the awards are 
exercised, when the shares are transferred to employees. 

2.26 Financial instruments 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s 
balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual 
provisions of the instrument.

a) Classification of financial liabilities and equity instruments
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according 
to the substance of the contractual arrangements. An equity 
instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest 
in the assets of the Group after deducting all of its liabilities. 
Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded at the 
proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

b) Cumulative convertible redeemable preference shares and 
convertible bonds
The Company’s cumulative convertible redeemable preference 
shares and the Group’s convertible bonds are compound 
instruments, comprising a liability component and an equity 
component. The fair value of the liability components was 
estimated using the prevailing market interest rates at the dates 
of issue for similar non-convertible instruments. The difference 
between the proceeds of issue of the preference shares and 
convertible bonds and the fair value assigned to the respective 
liability components, representing the embedded option to convert 
the liability components into the Company’s ordinary shares, 
is included in equity.

The interest expense on the liability components is calculated by 
applying applicable market interest rates for similar non-convertible 
debt prevailing at the dates of issue to the liability components 
of the instruments. The difference between this amount and the 
dividend/interest payable is included in the carrying amount of the 
liability component and is charged to the income statement on an 
accrual basis together with the dividend/interest payable.

c) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group uses derivative financial instruments to manage 
interest rate risk and to hedge exposures to fluctuations in 
foreign currencies in accordance with its risk management policy. 
The Group does not use derivative financial instruments for 
speculative purposes. A description of the Group’s objectives, 
policies and strategies with regard to derivatives and other financial 
instruments is set out in Note 38.

Derivatives are initially recognised in the balance sheet at fair 
value on the date the derivative transaction is entered into and 
are subsequently re-measured at their fair values.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and 
qualify as fair value hedges are recognised in the income statement 
together with any changes in the fair value of the hedged item that 
are attributable to the hedged risk.

Changes in the fair value of the effective portion of derivatives that 
are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges are recognised 
in other comprehensive income (OCI). Changes in the fair value 
of the ineffective portion of cash flow hedges are recognised 
in the income statement. Amounts originally recognised in OCI 
are transferred to the income statement when the underlying 
transaction occurs or, if the transaction results in a non-financial 
asset or liability, are included in the initial cost of that asset 
or liability.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that 
do not qualify for hedge accounting are recognised in the income 
statement as they arise.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument 
expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, or no longer qualifies 
for hedge accounting. At that time, any cumulative gain or loss on 
the hedging instrument recognised in OCI is retained in equity until 
the hedged transaction occurs. If a hedged transaction is no longer 
expected to occur, the net cumulative gain or loss recognised in 
OCI is transferred to the income statement for the period. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

108

Notes to the financial statements continued

b) Taxation
The Group is subject to tax in a number of jurisdictions and 
judgement is required in determining the worldwide provision for 
income taxes. The Group provides for future liabilities in respect of 
uncertain tax positions where additional tax may become payable 
in future periods and such provisions are based on management’s 
assessment of exposures. This may involve a significant amount of 
judgement as tax legislation can be complex and open to different 
interpretation in particular in relation to the basis of taxation on 
one-off or unusual transactions. Management uses both in-house 
and external tax experts and previous experience when assessing 
tax risks. These judgements are prone to changes in future periods. 
Each potential liability or contingency is revisited annually, and 
where actual expected tax liabilities differ from the provisions, 
adjustments are made which can have a material impact on the 
Group’s profit for the year.

Deferred tax liabilities are generally provided for in full and deferred 
tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profit will arise against which the temporary differences will 
be utilised. Management judgement is required to determine the 
amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised based on the 
likely timing and level of future taxable profits. Refer to Note 27.

c) Non-underlying items
Non-underlying items are items of financial performance which 
the Group believes should be separately identified on the face of 
the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group. Determining whether 
an item is part of underlying items or non-underlying items requires 
judgement. A total non-underlying loss after tax of £25m was 
credited (2016: £24m charged) to the income statement for the 
year ended 31 December 2017. Refer to Note 10.

d) Impairment of goodwill
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of 
the value in use of the cash-generating units to which the goodwill 
has been allocated. The value in use calculation requires an 
estimate to be made of the timing and amount of future cash flows 
expected to arise from the cash-generating unit and the application 
of a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value. 
A nominal growth rate, based on real GDP growth plus CPI inflation, 
is used to calculate a terminal growth multiple in accordance with 
the Gordon Growth Model. The discount rates used are based on 
the Group’s weighted average cost of capital adjusted to reflect 
the specific economic environment of the relevant cash-generating 
unit. The carrying value of goodwill at 31 December 2017 was 
£874m (2016: £937m). Refer to Note 14.

e) Available-for-sale financial assets
At 31 December 2017, £2,006m (2016: £2,292m) of PPP financial 
assets constructed by the Group’s subsidiary, joint venture and 
associate companies were classified as available-for-sale financial 
assets. In the operational phase the fair value of these financial 
assets is measured at each reporting date by discounting the future 
value of the cash flows allocated to the financial asset. A range of 
discount rates is used from 2.2% to 7.7% (2016: 2.3% to 8.3%), 
which reflects the prevailing risk-free interest rates and the different 
risk profiles of the various concessions. Refer to Note 38.

A £63m gain was taken to other comprehensive income in 2017 
(2016: £37m gain) and a cumulative fair value gain of £269m 
had arisen on these financial assets as a result of market-
related movements in the fair value of these financial assets 
at 31 December 2017 (2016: £349m gain).

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.26 Financial instruments continued
Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or other host 
contracts are treated as separate derivatives and recorded in the 
balance sheet at fair value when their risks and characteristics are 
not closely related to those of the host contract. Changes in the 
fair value of those embedded derivatives recognised in the balance 
sheet are recognised in the income statement as they arise.

d) PPP concession companies
Assets constructed by PPP concession companies are classified 
principally as available-for-sale financial assets.

In the construction phase, income is recognised by applying an 
attributable profit margin to the construction costs representing 
the fair value of construction services performed. In the operational 
phase, income is recognised by allocating a proportion of total cash 
receivable over the life of the project to service costs by means of 
a deemed rate of return on those costs. The residual element of 
projected cash is allocated to the financial asset using the effective 
interest rate method, giving rise to interest income.

Due to the nature of the contractual arrangements, the projected 
cash flows can be estimated with a high degree of certainty.

In the construction phase, the fair value of the Group’s PPP 
financial assets is determined by applying an attributable profit 
margin to the construction costs representing the fair value of 
construction services performed. In the operational phase, fair 
value is determined by discounting the future cash flows allocated 
to the financial asset using discount rates based on long-term 
gilt rates adjusted for the risk levels associated with the assets, 
with market-related movements in fair value recognised in OCI. 
Amounts originally recognised in OCI are transferred to the 
income statement upon disposal of the asset.

2.27 Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of consolidated financial statements under 
IFRS requires management to make judgements, estimates 
and assumptions that affect amounts recognised for assets and 
liabilities at the reporting date and the amounts of revenue and 
expenses incurred during the reporting period. Actual outcomes 
may differ from these judgements, estimates and assumptions.

The judgements, estimates and assumptions that have the most 
significant effect on the carrying value of assets and liabilities of the 
Group as at 31 December 2017 are discussed below.

All of the below are both judgements and estimates made by the 
Group apart from the classification of non-underlying items which 
is an item that requires judgement only.

a) Revenue and margin recognition
The Group’s revenue recognition and margin recognition policies, 
which are set out in Notes 2.4 and 2.5, are central to how the Group 
values the work it has carried out in each financial year.

These policies require forecasts to be made of the outcomes of 
long-term construction services and support services contracts, 
which require assessments and judgements to be made on 
recovery of pre-contract costs, changes in the scope of work, 
contract programmes, maintenance and defects liabilities and 
changes in costs.

In the construction portfolio there are a small number of long-
term and complex projects where the Group has incorporated 
judgements over contractual entitlements. The range of potential 
outcomes as a result of uncertain future events could result in 
a materially positive or negative swing to profitability and cash 
flow. These contracts are primarily within the Group’s major 
infrastructure business units in the UK, US and Far East.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

109

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.27 Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty 
continued
f) Provisions
Provisions are liabilities of uncertain timing or amount and therefore 
in making a reliable estimate of the quantum and timing of liabilities 
judgement is applied and re-evaluated at each reporting date. 

More specifically on the Group’s provisions set aside for any 
liabilities arising due to defects, there is a 12-month latent defect 
period for which the provision is held, but where there are known 
identified issues then the provision may be required to cover 
rectification work over a more extended period. 

The Group recognised provisions at 31 December 2017 of £292m 
(2016: £273m). Refer to Note 25.

g) Retirement benefit obligations 
Details of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes are set out 
in Note 28, including tables showing the sensitivity of the pension 
scheme obligations and assets to different actuarial assumptions.

At 31 December 2017, the net retirement benefit assets recognised 
on the Group’s balance sheet were £32m (2016: £231m liabilities). 
The effects of changes in the actuarial assumptions underlying 
the schemes’ obligations and discount rates and the differences 
between expected and actual returns on the schemes’ assets are 
classified as actuarial gains and losses. During 2017, the Group 
recognised net actuarial gains of £246m in equity (2015: £120m 
losses), including its share of the actuarial gains and losses arising 
in joint ventures and associates.

In 2017, the Group benefited from changes in discount rate 
methodology, which resulted in a £123m gain which was 
recognised as part of the actuarial gains for the year within the 
statement of comprehensive income. The Group accounted for 
the discount rate change prospectively as a change in estimate. 

3 Exchange rates
The following key exchange rates were applied in these financial statements.

Average rates

£1 buys 
US$
HK$
Euro

Closing rates

£1 buys 
US$
HK$
Euro

4 Revenue

Continuing operations
Revenue from the provision of services*
Revenue from manufacturing activities
Proceeds from sale of development land
Total revenue
Investment income (Note 8)
Total revenue and investment income

* Includes IAS 11 construction contract revenue of £6,103m (2016: £6,173m).

2017
1.29
10.07
1.14

2017
1.35
10.56
1.13

2016
1.35
10.51
1.23

2016
1.23
9.57
1.17

Group  
2017 
£m
6,873
16
27
6,916
42
6,958

Change
(4.4)%
(4.2)%
(7.3)%

Change
9.8%
10.3%
(3.4)%

Group  
2016 
£m
6,884
11
28
6,923
75
6,998

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

110

Notes to the financial statements continued

5 Segment analysis
Reportable segments of the Group:

 – Construction Services – activities resulting in the physical construction of an asset
 – Support Services – activities which support existing assets or functions such as asset maintenance and refurbishment
 – Infrastructure Investments – acquisition, operation and disposal of infrastructure assets such as roads, hospitals, student 

accommodation, military housing, offshore transmission networks, waste and biomass and other concessions. This segment also 
includes the Group’s housing development division.

5.1 Total Group

Income statement – performance by 
activity from continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates1
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates1
Group revenue1
Group operating profit/(loss)1
Share of results of joint ventures and associates1
Profit/(loss) from operations1
Non-underlying items:
 – additional loss on the AWPR contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation
 – amortisation of acquired intangible assets
 – other non-underlying items

Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation

1 Before non-underlying items (Note 2.10 and 10).

Income statement – performance by 
activity from continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates1
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates1
Group revenue1
Group operating profit/(loss)1
Share of results of joint ventures and associates1
Profit/(loss) from operations1
Non-underlying items:
 – include results from certain legacy ES contracts within Construction 

Services

 – include results from Rail Germany within Construction Services
 – amortisation of acquired intangible assets
 – other non-underlying items

Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation

Construction
Services
2017 
£m
6,649
(1,074)
5,575
42
30
72

Support 
Services
2017 
£m
1,061
(30)
1,031
41
–
41

Infrastructure
Investments
2017 
£m
524
(236)
288
87
29
116

Corporate 
activities
2017 
£m
–
–
–
(33)
–
(33)

(44)
(4)
12
(36)
36

–
–
(2)
(2)
39

–
(5)
(1)
(6)
110

–
–
(4)
(4)
(37)

Construction
Services
20162
£m
6,537
(1,066)
5,471
(50)
29
(21)

Support 
Services
2016 
£m
1,103
(27)
1,076
33
1
34

Infrastructure
Investments
2016 
£m
575
(340)
235
62
27
89

Corporate 
activities
2016 
£m
–
–
–
(33)
–
(33)

(6)
1
(3)
(26)
(34)
(55)

–
–
–
(12)
(12)
22

–
–
(6)
–
(6)
83

–
–
–
–
–
(33)

Total
2017 
£m
8,234
(1,340)
6,894
137
59
196

(44)
(9)
5
(48)
148
42
(73)
117

Total
20162
£m
8,215
(1,433)
6,782
12
57
69

(6)
1
(9)
(38)
(52)
17
75
(82)
10

1 Before non-underlying items (Note 2.10 and 10).
2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

111

5 Segment analysis continued
5.1 Total Group continued

Assets and liabilities by activity

Due from construction contract customers
Due to construction contract customers
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Trade and other receivables – current
Trade and other payables – current
Provisions – current
Working capital from continuing operations*

* Includes non-operating items and current working capital.

Total assets
Total liabilities
Net assets

Assets and liabilities by activity

Due from construction contract customers
Due to construction contract customers
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Trade and other receivables – current
Trade and other payables – current
Provisions – current
Working capital from continuing operations*

* Includes non-operating items and current working capital.

Total assets
Total liabilities
Net (liabilities)/assets

Other information – continuing operations

Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment (Note 16)
Capital expenditure on investment properties (Note 17)
Capital expenditure on intangible assets (Note 15)
Depreciation (Note 16 and Note 17)
Gain on disposals of interests in investments (Note 32.2)

Other information – continuing operations

Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment (Note 16)
Capital expenditure on investment properties (Note 17)
Capital expenditure on intangible assets (Note 15)
Depreciation (Note 16)
Gain on disposals of interests in investments (Note 32.3)

Construction 
Services
2017 
£m
254
(440)
29
688
(1,205)
(150)
(824)

Support 
Services
2017 
£m
123
(95)
51
96
(242)
(18)
(85)

Infrastructure 
Investments
2017 
£m
–
–
27
101
(53)
(6)
69

Corporate 
activities
2017 
£m
–
–
–
14
(42)
(20)
(48)

2,119
(2,030)
89

Construction 
Services
2016 
£m
247
(492)
30
882
(1,421)
(126)
(880)

539
(270)
269

Support 
Services
2016 
£m
133
(50)
47
93
(218)
(5)
–

1,264
(635)
629

Infrastructure 
Investments
2016 
£m
–
–
24
45
(57)
(3)
9

955
(876)
79

Corporate 
activities
2016 
£m
–
–
–
46
(56)
(13)
(23)

Total
2017 
£m
377
(535)
107
899
(1,542)
(194)
(888)

4,877
(3,811)
1,066

Total
2016 
£m
380
(542)
101
1,066
(1,752)
(147)
(894)

2,306
(2,534)
(228)

476
(322)
154

1,080
(449)
631

915
(710)
205

4,777
(4,015)
762

Construction 
Services
2017 
£m
5
–
–
13
–

Construction 
Services
2016 
£m
17
–
–
14
–

Support 
Services
2017 
£m
9
–
–
8
–

Infrastructure 
Investments
2017 
£m
–
3
82
3
86

Support 
Services
2016 
£m
3
–
5
11
–

Infrastructure 
Investments
2016 
£m
14
32
6
2
65

Corporate 
activities
2017 
£m
6
–
5
5
–

Corporate 
activities
2016 
£m
7
–
–
3
–

Total
2017 
£m
20
3
87
29
86

Total
2016 
£m
41
32
11
30
65

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

112

Notes to the financial statements continued

5 Segment analysis continued
5.1 Total Group continued

Performance by geographic destination – continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue

Performance by geographic destination – continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue

United 
Kingdom
2017 
£m
3,200
(139)
3,061

United 
Kingdom
2016 
£m
3,465
(202)
3,263

United 
States
2017 
£m
3,819
(55)
3,764

United  
States
2016 
£m
3,533
(104)
3,429

Rest of  
world
2017 
£m
1,245
(1,154)
91

Rest of  
world
20162
£m
1,370
(1,139)
231

Total
2017 
£m
8,264
(1,348)
6,916

Total
20162
£m
8,368
(1,445)
6,923

2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Major customers
Included in Group revenue are revenues from continuing operations of £1,276m (2016: £1,359m) from the US Government and £1,093m 
(2016: £1,324m) from the UK Government, which are the Group’s two largest customers. These revenues are included in the results across 
all three reported segments.

5.2 Infrastructure Investments

Underlying profit from operations1
UK^
North America
Gain on disposals of interests in investments

Bidding costs and overheads

Net assets/(liabilities)
UK^
North America
Infrastructure

Non-recourse borrowings net of associated cash and cash 
equivalents (Note 26)
Total Infrastructure Investments net assets

Share of joint 
ventures and 
associates
(Note 18.2)+
2017 
£m
15
14
–
29
–
29

Group 
2017 
£m
9
30
86
125
(38)
87

418
103
–
521

(305)
216

253
160
–
413

–
413

Share of joint 
ventures and 
associates
(Note 18.2)+ 
2016 
£m
14
13
–
27
–
27

334
146
–
480

–
480

Group 
2016 
£m
6
16
65
87
(25)
62

261
117
6
384

(233)
151

Total 
2017 
£m
24
44
86
154
(38)
116

671
263
–
934

(305)
629

Total 
2016 
£m
20
29
65
114
(25)
89

595
263
6
864

(233)
631

+ The Group’s share of the results of joint ventures and associates is disclosed net of investment income, finance costs and taxation.
^ Including Singapore. The results for 2016 included Australia.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

113

6 Profit/(loss) from operations
6.1 Profit/(loss) from continuing operations is stated after charging/(crediting)

Research and development costs
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of investment properties
Amortisation of intangible assets
Net charge of trade receivables impairment provision
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Impairment of inventory
Impairment of intangible assets
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Cost of inventory recognised as an expense
Exchange gains and losses
Auditor’s remuneration
Short-term hire charges for plant and equipment
Other operating lease rentals

6.2 Analysis of auditor’s remuneration – continuing and discontinued operations

Services as auditor to the Company
Services as auditor to Group subsidiaries+
Total audit fees
Audit-related assurance fees
Other assurance fees
Total non-audit fees
Total fees in relation to audit and other services

2017  
£m
1
28
1
22
–
–
–
–
(6)
82
3
3
53
41

2017
£m
0.5
2.2
2.7
0.4
0.1
0.5
3.2

2016  
£m
2
30
–
21
2
3
1
1
(5)
141
–
3
68
42

2016
£m
0.5
2.0
2.5
0.4
0.1
0.5
3.0

+ The 2017 audit fee includes an additional fee of £0.2m which represents additional audit scope in the year relating to the audit of the Group’s impact of transitioning to IFRS 15.

7 Employee costs
7.1 Group 

Employee costs during the year
Wages and salaries
Underlying redundancy costs
Non-underlying redundancy costs (Note 10.1.4.1)
Social security costs
Pension costs (Note 28)
Share-based payments (Note 33)

Average number of Group employees
Construction Services
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Corporate
Continuing operations

2017 
£m
1,193
3
8
98
52
9
1,363

2017 
Number
13,454
5,929
1,448
109
20,940

2016 
£m
1,201
–
9
97
48
7
1,362

2016 
Number
13,974
6,841
1,524
111
22,450

At 31 December 2017, the total number of Group employees was 20,238 (2016: 21,829).

Detailed disclosures of items of remuneration, including those accruing under the Company’s equity-settled share-based payment 
arrangements can be found within the Remuneration report on pages 76 to 87. 

7.2 Company 
The Company did not have any employees and did not incur any employee costs in the year (2016: £nil). Balfour Beatty Group Employment 
Ltd, which was established in February 2013, remains the employing entity for the Balfour Beatty Group’s UK employees.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
114

Notes to the financial statements continued

8 Investment income

Continuing operations
Subordinated debt interest receivable
Interest receivable on PPP financial assets
Gain on foreign currency deposits
Other interest receivable and similar income

9 Finance costs

Continuing operations
Non-recourse borrowings  – bank loans and overdrafts
Preference shares 

Convertible bonds 

US private placement 
Other interest payable 

– finance cost
– accretion
– finance cost
– accretion
– finance cost
– committed facilities
– letter of credit fees
– other finance charges

Net finance cost on pension scheme assets and obligations (Note 28.2)

10 Non-underlying items

Items (charged against)/credited to profit
10.1  Continuing operations
10.1.1   Trading results of Rail Germany (including £2m (2016: £10m) of other net operating expenses)
10.1.2  Results of certain legacy ES contracts
10.1.3  Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
10.1.4  Other non-underlying items:

– Build to Last transformation costs
– additional loss on the AWPR contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation
– loss on disposal/impairment of land of Blackpool Airport
– gain on disposal of Heery International Inc
– pension fund settlement gain
– provision increases resulting from revised legal guidelines and settlements 
– release of Trans4m provisions on liquidation 
– provision increases resulting from reassessment of industrial disease related liabilities 
– gain on disposal of Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Partners
– gain on disposal of Signalling Solutions Ltd
– gain on disposal of parts of Rail Germany 

Total other non-underlying items from continuing operations

10.1.5   Share of results of joint ventures and associates – release of Trans4m provisions on liquidation
Charged against profit before taxation from continuing operations
10.1.6  Tax credits:

– tax effect as a result of the reduction in US Federal corporate income tax rate
– non-underlying recognition of deferred tax assets in the UK
– tax on other items above
Total tax credit on continuing operations
Non-underlying items credited to/(charged against) profit for the year from continuing operations
10.2  Discontinued operations
10.2.1  Other non-underlying items:

– gain on disposal of Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC & BK Gulf LLC
– gain on disposal of Parsons Brinckerhoff

Non-underlying items credited to profit/(loss) for the year from discontinued operations
Credited to/(charged against) profit for the year

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

2017 
£m
26
11
1
4
42

2017 
£m
13
12
3
5
7
13
1
4
9
6
73

2016 
£m
29
21
19
6
75

2016 
£m
24
12
2
5
7
13
4
3
8
4
82

2017 
£m

2016 
£m

–
–
(9)

(12)
(44)
(1)
18
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(39)
(48)
–
(48)

32
34
2
68
20

5
–
5
25

1
(6)
(9)

(14)
–
(3)
–
1
(25)
8
(14)
3
3
2
(39)
(53)
1
(52)

–
–
4
4
(48)

–
24
24
(24)

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

115

10 Non-underlying items continued
Continuing operations
10.1.1 Rail Germany was reclassified from discontinued operations in 2014 and has continued to be presented as part of the Group’s 
non-underlying items within continuing operations. In 2017, the remaining parts of Rail Germany generated a £nil profit or loss before tax 
(2016: £1m profit before tax). 

10.1.2 The Group has continued to present the results of certain external legacy Engineering Services (ES) contracts in non-underlying 
items. These contracts were classified as non-underlying items in 2014 as the performance of these contracts was linked to poor legacy 
management and in regions where ES has withdrawn from tendering for third-party work. Construction on these contracts has now 
completed. These contracts resulted in a £nil profit or loss to the Group in 2017 (2016: £6m loss). 

10.1.3 The amortisation of acquired intangible assets from continuing operations comprises: customer contracts £6m (2016: £6m) and 
customer relationships £3m (2016: £3m). These have been included as non-underlying items as they relate to costs arising on acquisition 
of businesses. 

The charge was recognised in the following segments: Construction Services £4m (2016: £3m) and Infrastructure Investments £5m 
(2016: £6m).

10.1.4.1 The Group launched its Build to Last transformation programme in February 2015. The transformation programme is aimed to drive 
continual improvement across all of the Group’s businesses and realise operational efficiencies. As a result of this programme, restructuring 
costs of £12m were incurred in 2017 relating to: Construction Services £6m; Support Services £2m; and Corporate £4m. These restructuring 
costs comprise: redundancy costs £8m; property-related costs £3m; and other restructuring costs £1m.

In 2016, the Group incurred restructuring costs of £14m relating to: Construction Services £12m; Support Services £1m; and Corporate £1m. 
These restructuring costs comprise: redundancy costs £9m; external advisers £2m; property-related costs £1m; and other restructuring 
costs £2m.

10.1.4.2 On 15 January 2018, Carillion plc filed for compulsory liquidation. Carillion was one of the Group’s joint operations partners in the 
Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route (AWPR) project on a joint and several basis. As a result of Carillion’s liquidation, the Group and its 
remaining joint operations partner on the project, Galliford Try plc, are jointly liable to deliver Carillion’s remaining obligations on this contract 
in addition to each partner’s existing 33% share. 

In light of this, the Group has recognised a one-off non-underlying loss provision of £44m which reflects the Group’s additional loss on 
the contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation. The contract is expected to complete in the summer of 2018. This loss has been recognised 
in the Construction Services segment. 

10.1.4.3 On 12 September 2017, the Group disposed of its entire interest in Regional & City Airports (Blackpool) Holdings Ltd for a 
cash consideration of £4m. The disposal resulted in a £1m loss being recognised as a non-underlying item. Refer to Note 32.2.2. 
In 2016, an impairment of £3m was recognised on land held at Blackpool Airport. These losses have been included in the Infrastructure 
Investments segment. 

10.1.4.4 On 27 October 2017, the Group disposed of its 100% interest in Heery International Inc for a cash consideration of £43m. 
The disposal resulted in a net gain of £18m being recognised as a non-underlying item. Refer to Note 32.2.3. This gain on disposal has been 
included in the Construction Services segment.

10.1.4.5 In 2016, £1m was recognised in relation to pension liability settlements by certain members of the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund. 
This has been reported within Corporate activities.

10.1.4.6 In 2016, potential liabilities on historical health and safety breaches were reassessed following new sentencing guidelines 
introduced and the settlement of other historical claims previously treated as non-underlying items. As a result of this, the Group revised its 
legal provisioning levels relating to these items, recognising an expense of £25m. This was presented as non-underlying because its size 
would otherwise distort the underlying financial performance achieved by the Group and the events giving rise to these expenses occurred 
in prior years. 

The charge was recognised in the following segments: Construction Services £13m and Support Services £12m.

10.1.4.7 In 2016, the Group released all remaining provisions relating to Trans4m Ltd (Trans4m) amounting to £9m, £1m of which was 
recognised at the joint venture level. Trans4m was an equal joint operation between Balfour Beatty and three other partner shareholders 
and was contracted to Metronet as part of the London Underground PPP. The provisions were originally recorded in non-underlying items 
in 2007. Trans4m went into creditors’ voluntary liquidation on 27 June 2016.

The credit was recognised in the following segments: Construction Services £8m and Support Services £1m. 

10.1.4.8 In 2016, the Group commissioned a revised independent actuarial report on its exposure to industrial disease related liabilities. 
These are mostly for asbestos-related claims in relation to events pre-1972 which are not insured by the Financial Services Compensation 
Scheme. As a result of the findings within this report, the Group had increased its provision held with respect to industrial disease related 
liabilities, resulting in a £14m charge to the income statement. This was presented as non-underlying because its size would otherwise 
distort the underlying financial performance achieved by the Group and the events giving rise to these liabilities occurred in prior years. 
The entire charge was recognised within Construction Services. 

10.1.4.9 In 2016, the Group disposed of its interest in Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Partners, comprising its 17.8% interest in the 
Infrastructure Fund and 100% interest in the fund’s advisor. Initial consideration of £48m was received, resulting in a gain of £3m 
to the Group. Refer to Notes 32.3.4 and 32.3.5.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

116

Notes to the financial statements continued

10 Non-underlying items continued
Continuing operations continued
10.1.4.10 In 2016, additional consideration relating to the Group’s disposal of its 50% interest in Signalling Solutions Ltd (SSL) in 2015 
resulted in a further gain of £2m being reported. In addition to this, a £1m pension settlement gain arose as a result of transferring pension 
liabilities relating to the employees of SSL to the new employer. This gain was recognised within Construction Services.

10.1.4.11 In September 2016, the Group completed the disposal of parts of Rail Germany to Tianjin Keyvia Electric Co Ltd for a cash 
consideration of £15m. This sale resulted in a £2m gain as a result of recycling of foreign currency reserves. Refer to Note 32.3.7. 

10.1.5 Refer to Note 10.1.4.7.

10.1.6.1 The US Government has reduced the Federal corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21% with effect from 1 January 2018. 
The net impacts of this change in 2017 were a non-underlying £32m tax credit to the income statement and a £1m credit to equity.

10.1.6.2 During the year significant actuarial gains in the Group’s main pension fund, Balfour Beatty Pension Fund (BBPF), led to the 
recognition of a deferred tax liability. Refer to Note 27.1. This in turn lead to the recognition of additional UK deferred tax assets of £34m. 
Given the size and nature of the credit resulting from the increase to actuarial gains in the BBPF, the credit has been included as a 
non-underlying item. 

10.1.6.3 The non-underlying items charged against Group operating profit from continuing operations gave rise to a tax credit of £2m 
comprising: £3m tax credit on amortisation of acquired intangible assets; and £1m charge on the gain on disposal of Heery (2016: £3m 
tax credit on amortisation of acquired intangible assets; £3m charge on the results of Rail Germany; and £4m credit on other 
non-underlying items).

Discontinued operations
10.2.1.1 On 1 March 2017, the Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC to its joint venture partner 
for a total cash consideration of £11m, resulting in a gain on disposal of £5m. Refer to Note 32.2.1.

10.2.1.2 Following the Group’s disposal of Parsons Brinckerhoff (PB) in 2015, the Group reached a settlement with the purchaser of PB in 
relation to outstanding tax matters and indemnities in 2016. The Group received an additional £9m as a result of this settlement. At the same 
time, provisions in relation to these matters were released, resulting in an overall gain to the Group of £24m. Refer to Note 32.3.10.

11 Income taxes
11.1 Income tax credit

Continuing operationsx
Total UK tax
Total non-UK tax
Total tax charge/(credit)
UK current tax
– current tax 
– adjustments in respect of previous periods

Non-UK current tax
– current tax
– adjustments in respect of previous periods

Total current tax 
UK deferred tax
– origination and reversal of temporary differences 
– adjustments in respect of previous periods
– UK corporation tax rate change

Non-UK deferred tax
– origination and reversal of temporary differences
– US Federal corporate income tax rate change
– adjustments in respect of previous periods

Total deferred tax

Total tax charge/(credit) from continuing operations

x  Excluding joint ventures and associates.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Underlying
 items1
2017 
£m
2
21
23

Non-
underlying 
 items  
(Note 10) 
2017 
 £m
(32)
(36)
(68)

Total  
2017 
£m
(30)
(15)
(45)

Total  
2016 
£m
2
6
8

2
(1)
1

6
(6)
–

1

1
–
–
1

19
–
2
21

22

23

2
–
2

(3)
–
(3)

(1)

(37)
–
3
(34)

(1)
(32)
–
(33)

(67)

(68)

4
(1)
3

3
(6)
(3)

–

(36)
–
3
(33)

18
(32)
2
(12)

(45)

(45)

(1)
(6)
(7)

3
(10)
(7)

(14)

9
3
(3)
9

8
–
5
13

22

8

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

117

11 Income taxes continued
11.1 Income tax credit continued
The Group has recognised £68m of tax credits within non-underlying items in the year. Refer to Notes 10.1.6.1 to 10.1.6.3.

The Group tax charge excludes amounts for joint ventures and associates (refer to Note 18.2), except where tax is levied at the Group level.

In addition to the Group tax charge, tax of £50m is charged (2016: £16m credited) directly to other comprehensive income, comprising: 
a deferred tax charge of £37m for subsidiaries (2016: £1m credit); and a deferred tax charge in respect of joint ventures and associates 
of £13m (2016: £15m credit). Refer to Note 30.1. 

11.2 Income tax reconciliation

Continuing operations
Profit before taxation
Less: share of results of joint ventures and associates
Profit/(loss) before taxation
Add: non-underlying items charged excluding share of joint ventures and associates
Underlying profit before taxation and the results of joint ventures and associates1
Tax on profit before taxation at standard UK corporation tax rate of 19.25% (2016: 20%)
Adjusted for the effects of: 
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes and other permanent items 
Non-taxable disposals+
Tax levied at Group level on share of joint ventures’ and associates’ profits#
Preference share dividends not deductible
Deferred tax assets not recognised^
Recognition of losses not previously recognised
Effect of tax rates in non-UK jurisdictions
UK corporation tax rate change
Adjustments in respect of previous periods
Total tax charge on underlying profit
Less: credit on non-underlying tax items (Note 10.1.6)
Total tax (credit)/charge on profit from continuing operations

2017 
£m
117
(59)
58
48
106
20

3
(16)
9
2
1
(1)
10
–
(5)
23
(68)
(45)

20162
£m
10
(58)
(48)
53
5
1

5
(13)
11
2
12
–
4
(3)
(7)
12
(4)
8

+ These gains on disposal are not taxable due to availability of exemptions and use of capital losses.
# These are mainly in connection with US and Canadian joint ventures and associates where tax is levied at the Group level rather than within the share of joint ventures 

and associates.

^ Deferred tax was not recognised on certain losses where we do not currently expect to be able to recover these amounts against future forecasted taxable profits.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).
2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

118

Notes to the financial statements continued

12 Earnings per ordinary share
Earnings

Continuing operations
Earnings
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets – net of tax credit of £3m (2016: £3m)
Other non-underlying items – net of tax credit of £65m (2016: £1m)
Underlying earnings
Discontinued operations
Earnings
Other non-underlying items 
Underlying earnings/(loss)
Total operations
Earnings
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets – net of tax credit of £3m (2016: £3m)
Other non-underlying items – net of tax credit of £65m (2016: £1m)
Underlying earnings

Weighted average number of ordinary shares

Earnings per share

Continuing operations
Earnings per ordinary share
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Underlying earnings per ordinary share
Discontinued operations
Earnings per ordinary share
Other non-underlying items
Underlying earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
Total operations
Earnings per ordinary share
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Underlying earnings per ordinary share

Basic 
2017 
£m

Diluted 
2017 
£m

Basic
20162
£m

Diluted
20162
£m

162
6
(26)
142

6
(5)
1

168
6
(31)
143

162

66
(26)
142

6
(5)
1

168

66
(31)
143

2

6

42
50

22
(24)
(2)

24

6

18
48

2

42
50

22
(24)
(2)

24

18
48

Basic 
2017 
m
680

Diluted 
2017 
m
688

Basic 
2016 
m
680

Diluted 
2016 
m
684

Basic 
2017 
Pence

Diluted 
2017 
Pence

Basic
20162
Pence

Diluted
20162
Pence

23.7
0.8
(3.6)
20.9

1.0
(0.9)
0.1

24.7
0.8
(4.5)
21.0

23.4
0.8
(3.5)
20.7

1.0
(0.9)
0.1

24.4
0.8
(4.4)
20.8

0.2
0.9
6.1
7.2

3.3
(3.5)
(0.2)

3.5
0.9
2.6
7.0

0.2
0.9
6.1
7.2

3.3
(3.5)
(0.2)

3.5
0.9
2.6
7.0

2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

13 Dividends on ordinary shares

Proposed dividends for the year
Interim – current year
Final – current year

Recognised dividends for the year
Final – prior year
Interim – current year

Per share 
2017 
Pence

Amount 
2017 
£m

Per share 
2016 
Pence

Amount 
2016 
£m

1.2
2.4
3.6

0.9
1.8
2.7

8
16
24

12
8
20

6
12
18

–
6
6

The final 2016 dividend was paid on 7 July 2017 and the interim 2017 dividend was paid on 1 December 2017. Subject to approval at the 
Annual General Meeting on 24 May 2018, the final 2017 dividend will be paid on 6 July 2018 to holders on the register on 20 April 2018 by 
direct credit or, where no mandate has been given, by cheque posted on 6 July 2018 payable on 5 July 2018. The ordinary shares will be 
quoted ex-dividend on 19 April 2018.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

119

14 Intangible assets – goodwill

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Additions (Note 32.1)
Disposals
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.2.2 and 32.2.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.6)
At 31 December 2017

Carrying amounts of goodwill by segment

Construction Services
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Group

Carrying amounts of goodwill by cash-generating unit

UK Regional and Engineering Services
Balfour Beatty Construction Group Inc
Rail UK
Gas & Water
Balfour Beatty Communities US
Other
Group total

Accumulated 
impairment 
losses  
£m
(153)
(25)
–
5
(173)
2
4
4
(163)

Cost  
£m
997
116
2
(5)
1,110
(48)
(4)
(21)
1,037

United 
Kingdom 
£m
260
131
–
391

United 
States 
£m
434
–
49
483

2017

Total 
£m
694
131
49
874

United 
Kingdom 
£m
260
131
–
391

United 
States 
£m
492
–
54
546

Carrying 
amount  
£m
844
91
2
–
937
(46)
–
(17)
874

2016

Total 
£m
752
131
54
937

2017
Pre-tax 
discount rate 
%
10.3
11.0
10.4
10.4
11.0
10.2–11.0

£m
248
413
68
58
49
38
874

2016
Pre-tax 
discount rate
%
£m
10.2
248
12.6
452
10.4
68
10.2
58
54
12.6
57 10.2–12.8

937

The recoverable amount of goodwill is based on value-in-use, a key input of which is forecast cash flows. The Group’s cash flow forecasts 
are based on the expected workload of each cash-generating unit (CGU), giving consideration to the current level of confirmed and 
anticipated orders. Cash flow forecasts for the next three years are based on the Group’s Three Year Plan, which covers the period from 
2018 to 2020 and includes the stabilisation and recovery of the Construction Services UK business to more normal levels of performance. 
The cash flow forecasts for each CGU were compiled from each of its constituent business units as part of the Group’s annual financial 
planning process.

Whilst it is anticipated that growth will remain stable in the UK buildings sector, tender margins will improve as there will be an increased 
selectivity to drive a higher quality project portfolio. The Group is well positioned in the UK infrastructure market for major schemes and 
regulatory spending uplift. It is anticipated that the US construction market will continue to improve, as will tender margins which will also 
be driven by increased selectivity of projects. In the Support Services segment, market conditions are anticipated to be stable in the UK. 
The Support Services business has a portfolio of long-term contracts and has secured the majority of its workload for the forecast period.

The other key inputs in assessing each CGU are its long-term growth rate and discount rate. The discount rates have been calculated 
using the Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) method, which takes account of the Group’s capital structure (financial risk) as well 
as the nature of each CGU’s business (operational risk). Long-term growth rates are assumed to be the estimated future GDP growth rates 
based on published independent forecasts for the country or countries in which each CGU operates, less 1.0% to reflect current economic 
uncertainties and their consequent estimated effect on public sector spending on infrastructure.

In the derivation of each CGU’s value-in-use, a terminal value is assumed based on a multiple of earnings before interest and tax. 
The multiple is applied to a terminal cash flow, which is the normalised cash flow in the last year of the forecast period. The EBIT multiple 
is calculated using the Gordon Growth Model and is a factor of the discount rate and growth rate for each CGU. The nominal terminal value 
is discounted to present value.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
120

Notes to the financial statements continued

14 Intangible assets – goodwill continued

UK Regional and Engineering Services
Balfour Beatty Construction Group Inc
Rail UK
Gas & Water
Balfour Beatty Communities US 
Other

Inflation rate
%
2.1
2.0
2.1
2.1
1.9
2.1

Real growth 
rate
%
0.1
1.4
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.2

2017
Nominal 
long-term 
growth rate 
applied 
%
2.2
3.4
2.2
2.2
2.0
2.3

Inflation rate
%
1.8
1.9
1.8
1.8
1.9
1.9

Real growth 
rate
%
1.1
1.5
1.1
1.1
1.5
1.4

2016
Nominal 
long-term 
growth rate 
applied 
%
2.9
3.4
2.9
2.9
3.4
3.3

Sensitivities
The Group’s impairment review is sensitive to changes in the key assumptions used. The major assumptions that result in significant 
sensitivities are the discount rate and the long-term growth rate, and for certain CGUs, changes to underlying cash projections. In particular, 
a reduction of 150 basis points in margin within the Gas & Water CGU would reduce its headroom to £nil. 

Except as noted above, a reasonable possible change in key assumptions would not give rise to an impairment in any of the Group’s CGUs. 

The Group continues to consider whether a reasonable possible change in assumptions within the construction business in light of its 
historical losses would lead to an impairment of the goodwill in the related CGUs and concluded that it is not the case. The Group maintains 
that the stabilisation and recovery of the Group’s UK Construction business to more normal levels of performance is still a key assumption 
underpinning the cash flow forecasts used to assess the recoverable amount of the related goodwill. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

121

15 Intangible assets – other

Cost
At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Transfers 
Additions
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset 
Disposal of BBIP Advisor (Notes 32.3.5 and 32.3.11)
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany (Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Additions
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset 
At 31 December 2017
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Charge for the year 
Impairment charge
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset 
Disposal of BBIP Advisor (Notes 32.3.5 and 32.3.11)
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany (Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Charge for the year 
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset 
At 31 December 2017
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2017
At 31 December 2016

Customer
contracts
£m

Customer
relationships
£m

Brand
names
£m

Infrastructure
Investments
intangible
£m

Software
and other
£m

207
39
–
1
(9)
–
–
238
(20)
–
–
218

(130)
(25)
(6)
–
9
–
–
(152)
13
(6)
–
(145)

73
86

59
9
1
–
(19)
–
–
50
(5)
–
–
45

(42)
(5)
(3)
–
19
–
–
(31)
3
(3)
–
(31)

14
19

21
–
(1)
–
(16)
–
–
4
–
–
(1)
3

(19)
(1)
–
–
16
–
–
(4)
–
–
1
(3)

–
–

72
–
–
6
–
–
–
78
–
82
–
160

(1)
–
(1)
–
–
–
–
(2)
–
(2)
–
(4)

156
76

130
2
–
4
(4)
(4)
(3)
125
(1)
5
–
129

(75)
(2)
(11)
(1)
4
1
3
(81)
1
(11)
–
(91)

38
44

Total
£m

489
50
–
11
(48)
(4)
(3)
495
(26)
87
(1)
555

(267)
(33)
(21)
(1)
48
1
3
(270)
17
(22)
1
(274)

281
225

The Group recognises intangible assets as Infrastructure Investments intangible for assets where the Group bears demand risk under IFRIC 
12 Service Concession Arrangements. At 31 December 2017, there are two student accommodation projects which have been classified 
as intangible assets. These projects are to design, build and maintain postgraduate accommodation. In 2017, the construction phase at the 
University of Edinburgh was completed with additional spend of £nil (2016: £6m) incurred in the year. In 2017, the Group also commenced 
the construction phase at the University of Sussex, incurring a spend of £82m (2016: £nil) in the year (including interest capitalised of £6m 
(2016: £nil)). Construction on this project is anticipated to complete in 2020. 

Intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives, which are one to four years for customer contracts, 
three to 10 years for customer relationships, three to seven years for software, and up to five years for brand names, except for customer 
contracts and relationships relating to Balfour Beatty Investments North America which are amortised on a basis matching the returns 
earned over the life of the underlying contracts and relationships. These contracts have a duration of up to 50 years for customer contracts 
relating to Balfour Beatty Investments North America.

The Infrastructure Investments intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over the life of the projects, which is 50 years. 

Software assets recognised in the UK are amortised on a basis matching their usage profile over their seven-year life. The Group’s remaining 
knowledge sharing and collaboration software is amortised on a basis matching its usage profile over its five-year life. Other intangible 
assets are amortised over periods up to 10 years.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

122

Notes to the financial statements continued

16 Property, plant and equipment
16.1 Movements

Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Additions 
Disposals 
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany (Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Additions 
Reclassified from inventory
Removal of fully depreciated assets/assets scrapped
Disposals 
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.2.2 and 32.2.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.6)
At 31 December 2017
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Charge for the year 
Impairment charge
Disposals 
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany (Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Charge for the year 
Removal of fully depreciated assets/assets scrapped
Disposals 
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.2.2 and 32.2.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.6)
At 31 December 2017
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2017
At 31 December 2016

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

Infrastructure
leasehold
improvements
£m

Assets in
the course of
construction
£m

73
6
12
10
(4)
(4)
93
(3)
(1)
6
–
–
(4)
(15)
(4)
72

(39)
(3)
(6)
(7)
(3)
4
4
(50)
2
1
(8)
–
2
9
3
(41)

31
43

359
19
(12)
17
(48)
(26)
309
(7)
5
7
5
(5)
(22)
–
(6)
286

(273)
(16)
6
(22)
–
44
25
(236)
6
(1)
(18)
5
19
–
5
(220)

66
73

35
8
25
–
–
–
68
(6)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
62

(1)
(1)
–
(1)
–
–
–
(3)
–
–
(2)
–
–
–
–
(5)

57
65

9
2
(25)
14
–
–
–
–
(4)
7
–
–
–
–
–
3

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

3
–

Total
£m

476
35
–
41
(52)
(30)
470
(16)
–
20
5
(5)
(26)
(15)
(10)
423

(313)
(20)
–
(30)
(3)
48
29
(289)
8
–
(28)
5
21
9
8
(266)

157
181

Infrastructure leasehold improvements comprise student accommodation projects in Iowa and Reno. All buildings are held under short 
leaseholds and are depreciated over 40 years.

The carrying amount of the Group’s plant and equipment held under finance leases was £nil (2016: £1m). The Company has no property, 
plant and equipment held under finance leases.

Except for land and assets in the course of construction, the costs of property, plant and equipment are depreciated on a straight-line basis 
over their expected useful lives. Buildings are depreciated at 2.5% per annum or over the term of the lease, and plant and equipment is 
depreciated at 4% to 33% per annum.

16.2 Analysis of carrying amount of land and buildings

Freehold
Long leasehold – over 50 years unexpired
Short leasehold

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Group 
2017  
£m
7
1
23
31

Group 
2016  
£m
14
1
28
43

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

123

17 Investment properties 

Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2016
Additions
At 31 December 2016
Additions 
Reclassified from inventories
Depreciation charge for the year 
At 31 December 2017

Accumulated 
depreciation
£m

Cost
£m

Carrying 
amount
£m

4
32
36
4
7
–
47

–
–
–
–
–
(1)
(1)

4
32
36
4
7
(1)
46

Investment properties are held by the Group to generate rental income and capital appreciation. The Group has chosen to account for its 
investment property assets under the cost method. For one of its investment properties, the Group has secured non-recourse project 
specific financing amounting to £26m (2016: £18m), which is secured through a floating charge over the property. As a result, £1m of 
interest cost was capitalised on the asset in 2017 whilst the property was under construction. 

Construction commenced on one property in 2016 and this was completed in 2017. Once the property was ready for use, the Group ceased 
capitalisation of interest cost and commenced depreciation on the property, on a straight-line basis over 25 years. 

The remaining investment properties within the Group consist of one other fully constructed property and £4m of land. The fair value of 
the Group’s investment properties at 31 December 2017 approximates the carrying value. The Group generated £1m (2016: £nil) of rental 
income from its investment properties. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

124

Notes to the financial statements continued

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates
18.1 Movements

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets (Note 30.1)
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges (Note 30.1)
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities (Note 30.1)
Tax on items taken directly to equity (Note 30.1)
Dividends
Additions
Capital calls
Disposals
Fair value of retained interest in the five streetlighting projects
Loans advanced
Reclassify additional losses incurred on negative investment in Dutco# to provisions  
(Note 25)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets (Note 30.1)
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges (Note 30.1)
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities (Note 30.1)
Tax on items taken directly to equity (Note 30.1)
Dividends
Additions
Disposal of Connect Plus M25 (Note 32.2.4)
Loans advanced^
Reclassify profit generated by Dutco# to provisions (Note 25)
At 31 December 2017

Net assets
£m
418
45
57
10
(92)
1
15
(40)
12
–
(7)
4
–

3
426
(21)
60
60
10
4
(13)
(69)
29
(121)
–
(1)
364

Loans 
£m
215
–
(1)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(33)
4
17

Infrastructure
Fund
£m
38
5
–
–
–
–
–
(3)
–
8
(48)
–
–

–
202
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(39)
4
–
167

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

Total 
£m
671
50
56
10
(92)
1
15
(43)
12
8
(88)
8
17

3
628
(21)
60
60
10
4
(13)
(69)
29
(160)
4
(1)
531

# Represents the combined results of BK Gulf LLC and Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC as both joint ventures have common ownership and report under the same management structure.
^ Includes £3m of subordinated debt interest expense which has been capitalised into the carrying amount of the loan. 

The principal joint ventures and associates are shown in Note 39. 

The amount of the Group’s share of borrowings of joint ventures and associates which was supported by the Group and the Company was 
£nil (2016: £17m), relating to the Group’s share of guaranteed borrowings. 

The non-recourse borrowings of joint venture and associate entities relating to infrastructure concessions projects are repayable over 
periods extending up to 2044. The non-recourse borrowings arise under facilities taken out by project-specific joint venture and associate 
concession companies. The borrowings of each concession company are secured by a combination of fixed and floating charges over that 
concession company’s interests in its project’s assets and revenues and the shares in the concession company held by its immediate parent 
company. A significant part of these loans has been swapped into fixed rate debt by the use of interest rate swaps.

As disclosed in Note 39(f), the Group has committed to provide its share of further equity funding of joint ventures and associates in 
Infrastructure Investments’ projects and military housing concessions. Further, in respect of a number of these investments the Group has 
committed not to dispose of its equity interest until construction is complete. As is customary in such projects, banking covenants restrict 
the payment of dividends and other distributions.

In 2016 and up until the Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco#, the Group recognised losses in relation to Dutco in excess of the 
carrying value of its investment as the Group had constructive obligations to provide further funding to make good these losses. As at the 
date of disposal, these losses amounted to £11m and had been classified as other provisions (2016: £12m). Refer to Notes 18.4 and 25. 
The Group disposed of its 49% interests in BK Gulf LLC and Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC on 1 March 2017. Refer to Note 32.2.1.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

125

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.2 Share of results and net assets of joint ventures and associates

Income statement – continuing operations
Revenue1
Underlying operating profit1
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation1
Taxation
Profit after taxation
Balance sheet
Non-current assets
Intangible assets  – goodwill

– Infrastructure Investments intangible
– other

Property, plant and equipment
Investment properties
Investments in joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets
Military housing projects
Other non-current assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Other current assets
Total assets
Current liabilities
Borrowings 
Other current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings 
Other non-current liabilities
Total liabilities
Net assets
Loans to joint ventures and associates
Total investment in joint ventures and associates

– non-recourse

– non-recourse

Total 
2017  
£m
1,340
52
139
(126)
65
(6)
59

32
23
15
66
72
7
1,843
112
 70

504
262
3,006

Construction 
Services
2017 
£m
1,074
32
3
(2)
33
(3)
30

Support 
Services 
2017 
£m
30
–
–
–
–
–
–

Infrastructure Investments
North 
America 
2017  
£m
63
15
9
(10)
14
–
14

Total 
2017  
£m
236
20
136
(124)
32
(3)
29

UK^
2017  
£m
173
5
127
(114)
18
(3)
15

–
23
12
41
72
–
1,843
112
17

175
56
2,351

32
–
3
25
–
7
–
–
53

329
206
655

(32)
(456)

–
(52)
(540)
115
–
115

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
(1)

–
–
(1)
(1)
4
3

–
23
12
38
–
–
1,659
–
17

156
53
1,958

(41)
(141)

(1,331)
(355)
(1,868)
90
163
253

–
–
–
3
72
–
184
112
–

19
3
393

–
(11)

(222)
–
(233)
160
–
160

(41)
(152)

(73)
(609)

(1,553)
(355)
(2,101)
250
163
413

(1,553)
(407)
(2,642)
364
167
531

^ Including Singapore. 
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

The Group’s investment in military housing joint ventures’ and associates’ projects is recognised at its remaining equity investment plus the 
value of the Group’s accrued returns from the underlying projects. The military housing joint ventures and associates have total non-recourse 
net borrowings of £2,340m (2016: £2,710m). Note 39(e) details the Group’s military housing projects.

On certain Infrastructure Investments concessions where net fair value revaluations of PPP financial assets and cash flow hedges resulted 
in the Group’s carrying value of these investments being negative, the Group has not recognised losses beyond the carrying value of its 
investments. This is because the Group has not committed to provide any further funding to these investments and the borrowings within 
these concessions are non-recourse to the Group. At 31 December 2017, the unrecognised cumulative net fair value charges to other 
comprehensive income amounted to £9m (2016: £19m). 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
 
 
 
126

Notes to the financial statements continued

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.2 Share of results and net assets of joint ventures and associates continued

Infrastructure Investments

Income statement – continuing operations2
Revenue1
Underlying operating profit1
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation1
Taxation
Profit after taxation before non-underlying items
Share of results within non-underlying items
Profit after taxation
Balance sheet
Non-current assets
Intangible assets  – goodwill

– Infrastructure Investments intangible
– other

Property, plant and equipment
Investment properties
Investments in joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets
Military housing projects
Other non-current assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Other current assets
Total assets
Current liabilities
Borrowings 
Other current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings 
Other non-current liabilities
Total liabilities
Net assets
Loans to joint ventures and associates
Total investment in joint ventures and associates

– non-recourse

– non-recourse

Construction
Services+
2016 
£m
1,066
31
2
(1)
32
(3)
29
1
30

Support 
Services 
2016 
£m
27
1
–
–
1
–
1
–
1

UK^
2016  
£m
220
6
126
(114)
18
(4)
14
–
14

North 
America 
2016  
£m
120
15
7
(9)
13
–
13
–
13

35
–
3
29
–
4
–
–
44

392
272
779

(51)
(527)

–
(57)
(635)
144
–
144

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–

–
–
–
–
4
4

–
19
12
33
–
–
1,941
–
24

203
69
2,301

(23)
(148)

(1,520)
(474)
(2,165)
136
198
334

–
–
–
–
61
–
188
121
–

35
2
407

–
(39)

(217)
(5)
(261)
146
–
146

Total 
2016  
£m
340
21
133
(123)
31
(4)
27
–
27

–
19
12
33
61
–
2,129
121
24

238
71
2,708

Total
2016  
£m
1,433
53
135
(124)
64
(7)
57
1
58

35
19
15
62
61
4
2,129
121
68

630
343
3,487

(23)
(187)

(74)
(714)

(1,737)
(479)
(2,426)
282
198
480

(1,737)
(536)
(3,061)
426
202
628

^ Including Singapore. The results for 2016 included Australia.
+ Excludes the Group’s share of the balance sheets of BK Gulf LLC and Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC as this is presented within provisions as set out in Note 18.1.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).
2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

18.3 Aggregate information of joint ventures and associates 

The Group’s share of profit from continuing operations
Aggregate carrying amount of the Group’s interest

The Group’s share of profit from continuing operations
Aggregate carrying amount of the Group’s interest

2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Joint 
ventures 
2017 
£m
49
425

Associates 
2017  
£m
10
106

Joint 
ventures2
2016 
£m
48
504

Associates 
2016  
£m
10
124

Total 
2017  
£m
59
531

Total2
2016 
£m
58
628

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

127

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.4 Details of material joint ventures

Proportion of the Group’s ownership interest in the joint venture

Income statement – continuing operations
Revenue
Underlying operating profit/(loss)
Investment income
Finance costs
Income tax charge
Profit/(loss) and total comprehensive income/(loss) (100%)
Group’s share of profit/(loss) and total comprehensive income/(loss)
Dividends received by the Group during the year

Gammon@
2016 
£m
50%

2017 
£m
50%

2,040
35
15
(12)
(6)
32
16
37

1,940
25
12
(8)
(7)
22
11
–

2017 
£m
20%

118
3
138
(111)
(6)
24
10
–

126
6
138
(104)
(7)
33
14
2

Connect  
Plus
(M25) Ltd+
2016 
£m
40%

Dutco^
2016 
£m
49%

Balance sheet
Non-current assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Other current assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Borrowings  
Borrowings  
Other current liabilities

– recourse
– non-recourse

Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Borrowings  
Other non-current liabilities (including shareholder loans)

– non-recourse

Net assets/(liabilities) (100%)

319

317

2,123

1,967

622
387
1,009

(699)
(54)
–
(70)
(123)
(946)

(76)
(21)
(109)
(36)
(242)
140

672
514
1,186

(807)
(52)
–
(109)
(94)
(1,062)

197
69
266

(86)
–
–
(6)
(45)
(137)

160
68
228

(66)
–
–
(6)
(47)
(119)

(76)
(17)
(116)
(45)
(254)
187

–
–
(1,027)
(618)
(1,645)
607

–
–
(1,044)
(605)
(1,649)
427

Reconciliation of the above summarised financial information to the carrying amount of the interest in the above 
joint ventures recognised in the consolidated financial statements:
Net assets/(liabilities) of joint venture (100%)
Group’s share of net assets/(liabilities)
Add: Group’s interest in shareholder loans
Goodwill
Carrying amount of the Group’s interest in the joint venture

607
121
39
–
160

140
70
–
29
99

187
94
–
32
126

427
171
78
–
249

@ Represents the combined results of Gammon China Ltd and Gammon Capital (West) Pte. Ltd as both joint ventures have common ownership and report under the same 

management structure. 

+ The Group disposed of a 20% interest in December 2017. Refer to Note 32.2.4. 
^ Represents the combined results of BK Gulf LLC and Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC as both joint ventures have common ownership and report under the same management structure. 

The Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco on 1 March 2017. Refer to Note 32.2.1. 

& The negative carrying amount of the Group’s interest in Dutco was presented within provisions in 2016. Refer to Notes 18.1 and 25. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

642
(1)
–
(2)
–
(3)
(2)
–

23

12
624
636

(605)
(26)
(35)
–
(19)
(685)

–
–
–
–
–
(26)

(26)
(13)
–
1
(12)&

128

Notes to the financial statements continued

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.5 Cash flow from/(to) joint ventures and associates

Cash flows from investing activities
Dividends from joint ventures and associates
Subordinated debt interest received
Investments in and loans to joint ventures and 
associates
Equity
Subordinated debt invested
Disposal of investments in joint ventures
Net cash flow from/(to) joint ventures and 
associates

Infrastructure 
Investments

UK^
2017
£m
2
9

(4)
(3)
(1)
103

North
America
2017
£m
14
–

(26)
(26)
–
–

Other
2017
£m
53
–

–
–
–
3

Total
2017
£m
69
9

(30)
(29)
(1)
106

UK^
2016
£m
5
19

(20)
(3)
(17)
108

110

(12)

56

154

112

Infrastructure  
Investments
Infra-
structure
Fund
2016
£m
3
–

North
America
2016
£m
12
–

(9)
(9)
–
–

3

(8)
(8)
–
47

42

Other
2016
£m
23
–

–
–
–
2

Total
2016
£m
43
19

(37)
(20)
(17)
157

25

182

^ Including Singapore. The cash flows for 2016 included Australia.

18.6 Share of reserves of joint ventures and associates

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities
Tax on items taken directly to equity
Dividends
Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal
Reserves disposed
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities
Tax on items taken directly to equity
Dividends
Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal
Reserves disposed
At 31 December 2017

Accumulated 
profit/(loss) 
£m
92
–
56
–
–
1
–
(43)
(6)
(9)
91
–
60
–
–
4
(1)
(69)
–
(20)
65

Hedging 
reserve 
£m
(201)
–
–
–
(92)
–
14
–
81
–
(198)
–
–
–
11
–
(2)
–
58
(1)
(132)

PPP  
financial 
assets 
£m
282
–
–
10
–
–
1
–
(66)
–
227
–
–
60
–
–
(10)
–
(143)
–
134

Currency 
translation 
reserve
£m
23
41
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
64
(18)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
46

Total  
(Note 30.1) 
£m
196
41
56
10
(92)
1
15
(43)
9
(9)
184
(18)
60
60
11
4
(13)
(69)
(85)
(21)
113

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

129

19 Investments
19.1 Group

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Fair value gains 
Additions  
Maturities/disposals 
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Fair value gains
Additions  
Maturities/disposals 
At 31 December 2017

Available-  
for-sale 
investments 
in mutual 
funds  
£m
20
4
1
1
(3)
23
(2)
3
1
(3)
22

Held to 
maturity 
bonds  
£m
24
–
–
–
(2)
22
–
–
–
(5)
17

Total  
£m
44
4
1
1
(5)
45
(2)
3
1
(8)
39

The held to maturity bonds are held by the Group’s captive insurance company, Delphian Insurance Company Ltd, and comprise fixed rate 
bonds or treasury stock with an average yield to maturity of 0.73% (2016: 0.73%) and weighted average life of 2.2 years (2016: 2.1 years). 
The fair value of the bonds is £17m (2016: £23m), determined by the market price of the bonds at the reporting date. The maximum 
exposure to credit risk at 31 December 2017 is the carrying amount. These bonds have been pledged as security for letters of credit issued 
in respect of Delphian Insurance Company Ltd.

The available-for-sale investments in mutual funds comprise holdings in a number of funds, based on employees’ investment elections, 
in respect of the deferred compensation obligations of the Group as disclosed in Note 28.2. The fair value of the available-for-sale 
investments is £22m (2016: £23m), determined by the market price of the funds at the reporting date.

19.2 Company

Investment in subsidiaries
Provisions

20 PPP financial assets

At 1 January 2016
Income recognised in the income statement:
– interest income (Note 8)
Gains recognised in the statement of comprehensive income:
– fair value movements
Other movements:
– cash expenditure
– cash received
– disposal of interest in the five streetlighting projects (Notes 32.3.9 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Income recognised in the income statement:
– interest income (Note 8)
Gains recognised in the statement of comprehensive income:
– fair value movements
Other movements:
– cash expenditure
– cash received
At 31 December 2017

2017 
£m
1,802
(102)
1,700

2016 
£m
1,800
(102)
1,698

Economic
infrastructure
£m
283

Social 
infrastructure
£m
119

14

16

25
(28)
(279)
31

3

(1)

1
(4)
30

7

11

6
(11)
–
132

8

4

–
(11)
133

Total
£m
402

21

27

31
(39)
(279)
163

11

3

1
(15)
163

Assets constructed by PPP subsidiary concession companies are classified as available-for-sale financial assets and are denominated 
in sterling. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the fair value of the PPP financial assets.

In 2016, the Group disposed of 80% interests in five streetlighting projects and retained 20% interests. Refer to Note 32.3.9. 

There were no impairment provisions in 2017 or 2016.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

130

Notes to the financial statements continued

21 Inventories

Unbilled non-construction work in progress
Raw materials and consumables
Development and housing land and work in progress
Finished goods and goods for resale

22 Construction contracts

Contracts in progress at reporting date
Due from construction contract customers
Due to construction contract customers

23 Trade and other receivables

Current 
Trade receivables
Less: provision for impairment of trade receivables 

Due from subsidiaries 
Due from joint ventures and associates 
Due from joint operation partners
Contract retentions receivable# 
Accrued income 
Prepayments 
Due on disposals
Other receivables 

Non-current
Due from joint ventures and associates 
Contract retentions receivable# 
Due on disposals
Other receivables 

Total trade and other receivables 
Comprising
Financial assets (Note 38) 
Non-financial assets – prepayments 

2017 
£m
55
20
27
5
107

2017  
£m 
377
(535)
(158)

2016 
£m
36
29
32
4
101

2016  
£m
380
(542)
(162)

Group  
2017  
£m

Group  
2016  
£m

Company 
2017  
£m

Company 
2016  
£m

536
(7)
529
–
23
25
185
18
35
63
21
899

38
173
4
1
216
1,115

1,080
35
1,115

653
(7)
646
–
58
7
242
17
36
–
60
1,066

25
151
–
4
180
1,246

1,210
36
1,246

–
–
–
1,531
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1,531

2
–
–
–
2
1,533

1,533
–
1,533

–
–
–
1,453
17
–
–
–
1
–
–
1,471

2
–
–
–
2
1,473

1,472
1
1,473

# Including £352m (2016: £390m) construction contract retentions receivable.

Based on prior experience, an assessment of the current economic environment and a review of the financial circumstances of individual 
customers, the Directors believe no further credit risk provision is required in respect of trade receivables.

The Directors consider that the carrying values of current and non-current trade and other receivables approximate their fair values. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

131

23 Trade and other receivables continued
Movement in the provision for impairment of trade receivables

At 1 January
(Charged)/credited to the income statement:
– additional provisions 
– unused amounts reversed 
Utilised during the year
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany (Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December

Maturity profile of impaired trade receivables and trade receivables past due but not impaired

Up to three months 
Three to six months 
Six to nine months 
Nine to 12 months 
More than 12 months 

Group  
2017  
£m
–
–
1
–
6
7

Impaired 
Group  
2016  
£m
1
–
–
1
5
7

Group  
2017  
£m
(7)

Group  
2016  
£m
(11)

(2)
2
–
–
(7)

(3)
1
5
1
(7)

Past due but not 
impaired
Group  
2016  
£m
23
12
10
6
33
84

Group  
2017  
£m
31
9
5
3
27
75

At 31 December 2017, trade receivables of £75m (2016: £84m) were past due but not impaired. These relate to a number of individual 
customers where there is no reason to believe that the receivable is not recoverable.

The Company had no provision for impairment of trade receivables and no trade receivables that were past due but not impaired 
in either year.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

132

Notes to the financial statements continued

24 Trade and other payables

Current
Trade and other payables+
Accruals
Deferred income
VAT, payroll taxes and social security
Advance payments on contracts 
Due to subsidiaries
Due to joint ventures and associates
Dividends on preference shares
Due on acquisitions
Due on disposals (Note 32.3.8)

Non-current
Trade and other payables
Accruals
Due to joint ventures and associates
Due on acquisitions

Total trade and other payables
Comprising
Financial liabilities (Note 38)
Non-financial liabilities:
– accruals not at amortised cost
– deferred income
– VAT, payroll taxes and social security
– advance payments on contracts

Group
2017 
£m

Group
2016 
£m

Company 
2017 
£m

Company
2016 
£m

833
604
1
68
16
–
11
6
3
–
1,542

120
19
7
11
157
1,699

936
701
15
73
4
–
11
6
3
3
1,752

110
20
7
14
151
1,903

1
7
–
–
–
1,911
–
6
–
–
1,925

1
–
3
–
4
1,929

2
7
–
–
–
1,756
–
6
–
–
1,771

–
–
3
–
3
1,774

1,585

1,772

1,929

1,774

29
1
68
16
1,699

39
15
73
4
1,903

–
–
–
–
1,929

–
–
–
–
1,774

+ Included within the Group’s trade and other payables balance is £0.2m (2016: £2.6m) relating to payments due to UK suppliers who are on bank-supported supply chain finance 

arrangements. The Group settles these amounts in accordance with the relevant supplier’s standard supplier payment terms, normally 30 days. In 2017 these arrangements were 
used by 19 suppliers and had a peak utilisation of £2.6m. These arrangements are not being extended to any other supplier.

Maturity profile of the Group’s non-current financial liabilities at 31 December

Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Trade  
and other 
payables 
2017  
£m
104
12
4
120

Trade  
and other 
payables 
2016  
£m
98
4
8
110

 Due to  
joint  
ventures  
and 
associates 
2017 
£m
–
–
7
7

 Due to  
joint  
ventures  
and 
associates 
2016 
£m
–
–
7
7

Accruals 
2017  
£m
13
5
1
19

Accruals 
2016  
£m
10
7
3
20

Due on 
acquisitions 
2017  
£m
3
8
–
11

Due on 
acquisitions 
2016 
£m
3
8
3
14

Total  
2017  
£m
120
25
12
157

Total  
2016  
£m
111
19
21
151

The Directors consider that the carrying values of current and non-current trade and other payables approximate their fair values. The fair 
value of non-current trade and other payables has been determined by discounting future cash flows using yield curves and exchange rates 
prevailing at the reporting date.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

133

25 Provisions

At 1 January 2016 
Currency translation differences 
Transfers
Reclassified from accruals and due to construction contract customers
Charged/(credited) to the income statement:
– additional provisions 
– unused amounts reversed 
– additional losses arising from Dutco^ (Note 18.1)
Utilised during the year 
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany (Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016 
Currency translation differences 
Transfers
Reclassified from accruals and due to construction contract customers
Charged/(credited) to the income statement:
– additional provisions 
– unused amounts reversed 
– profit generated by Dutco^ (Note 18.1) 
Utilised during the year
Disposal of Dutco (Note 32.2.1)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Note 32.2.3 and 32.2.6)
At 31 December 2017 

Due within one year 
Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Contract 
provisions 
2017  
£m
148
20
16
7
191

Employee  
provisions 
2017  
£m
22
7
9
24
62

Other 
 provisions 
2017  
£m
24
6
6
3
39

Contract 
provisions 
£m
92 
6
1
40

Employee 
provisions 
£m
54 
2
5
–

Other 
provisions 
£m
60 
1
(6)
4

Group

Total  
£m
206 
9
–
44

Company
Other 
provisions 
£m
2
–
–
–

100
(36)
–
(56)
(1)
146
(3)
4
13

122
(38)
–
(51)
–
(2)
191

Group

 Total  
2017  
£m
194
33
31
34
292

43
(15)
–
(28)
–
61
–
3
–

29
(7)
–
(24)
–
–
62

33
(21)
3
(8)
–
66
(1)
(7)
1

12
(10)
(1)
(10)
(11)
–
39

176
(72)
3
(92)
(1)
273
(4)
–
14

163
(55)
(1)
(85)
(11)
(2)
292

Contract  
provisions 
2016  
£m
109
11
19
7
146

Employee 
 provisions 
2016 
£m
22
10
22
7
61

Other  
provisions  
2016  
£m
16
16
26
8
66

–
(2)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–

–
–
–
–

Group 

Total  
2016  
£m
147
37
67
22
273

^ Represents the combined results of BK Gulf LLC and Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC as both joint ventures have common ownership and report under the same management structure. 

The Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco on 1 March 2017. Refer to Note 32.2.1.

Contract provisions include construction insurance liabilities, principally in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements, and defect and 
warranty provisions on contracts, primarily construction contracts, that have reached practical completion. There is a 12 month latent defect 
period for which the provision is held, but where there are known identified issues then the provision may be required to cover rectification 
work over a more extended period.

Employee provisions are principally liabilities relating to employers’ liability insurance retained in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements 
and provisions for employee termination liabilities arising from the Group’s restructuring programmes.

Other provisions principally comprise: motor and other insurance liabilities in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements; legal claims 
and costs, where provision is made for the Directors’ best estimate of known legal claims, investigations and legal actions in progress; 
property-related provisions, mainly onerous lease commitments, some of which arise from the Group’s restructuring programmes; and 
environmental provisions.

The Group takes actuarial advice when establishing the level of provisions in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements and certain other 
categories of provision.

Insurance-related provisions within these categories were £62m (2016: £82m) as follows: Contract provisions £32m (2016: £42m); 
Employee provisions £26m (2016: £31m); and Other, mainly motor, provisions £4m (2016: £9m).

Restructuring provisions within these categories were £6m (2016: £10m) as follows: Employee provisions £1m (2016: £10m); and Other, 
mainly property-related, provisions £5m (2016: £nil).

In 2016 and up until the Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco^, the Group recognised losses in relation to Dutco^ in excess 
of its carrying value of its investment as the Group had constructive obligations to provide further funding to make good these losses 
and these were classified as other provisions. Refer to Note 18. The Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco^ on 1 March 2017. 
Refer to Note 32.2.1.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
134

Notes to the financial statements continued

26 Cash and cash equivalents and borrowings
26.1 Group

Unsecured borrowings at amortised cost
– bank overdrafts 
– US private placement (Note 26.2) 
– liability component of convertible bonds (Note 26.3) 
– loans under committed facilities
– other loans 
Secured borrowings at amortised cost
– finance leases 

Cash and deposits at amortised cost 
Term deposits at amortised cost 
Cash and cash equivalents (excluding infrastructure concessions) 

Non-recourse infrastructure concessions project finance loans at 
amortised cost with final maturity between 2019 and 2062
Infrastructure concessions cash and cash equivalents 

Net cash/(borrowings) 

Current  
2017  
£m

Non-current 
2017  
£m

Total  
2017  
£m

Current  
2016  
£m

Non-current 
2016  
£m

–
(33)
(226)
–
(9)

–
(268)
717
116
833
565

(8)
135
127
692

–
(226)
–
–
(4)

–
(230)
–
–
–
(230)

(432)
–
(432)
(662)

–
(259)
(226)
–
(13)

–
(498)
717
116
833
335

(440)
135
(305)
30

(1)
–
–
(50)
(4)

(1)
(56)
605
157
762
706

(47)
7
(40)
666

–
(285)
(240)
–
(8)

–
(533)
–
–
–
(533)

(193)
–
(193)
(726)

Total  
2016  
£m

(1)
(285)
(240)
(50)
(12)

(1)
(589)
605
157
762
173

(240)
7
(233)
(60)

The loans relating to project finance arise under non-recourse facilities taken out by project-specific subsidiary companies. The loans of each 
company are secured by a combination of fixed and floating charges over that company’s interests in its project’s assets and revenues and 
the shares in the company held by its immediate parent company. A significant part of these loans has been swapped into fixed rate debt by 
the use of interest rate swaps. 

Included in cash and cash equivalents is restricted cash of: £25m (2016: £23m) held by the Group’s captive insurance company, Delphian 
Insurance Company Ltd, which is subject to Isle of Man insurance solvency regulations; £12m (2016: £31m) held within construction project 
bank accounts; £nil (2016: £nil) relating to cash collateral held against an issued letter of credit; and £135m (2016: £7m) relating to the 
maintenance and other reserve accounts in the Infrastructure Investments subsidiaries.

Cash, deposits and term deposits include the Group’s share of amounts held by joint operations of £261m (2016: £282m).

Maturity profile of the Group’s borrowings at 31 December

Due on demand or within one year 
Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2017  
£m
(8)
(70)
(22)
(340)
(440)

Other  
borrowings  
2017  
£m
(268)
(4)
(34)
(192)
(498)

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2016  
£m
(47)
(8)
(32)
(153)
(240)

Total  
2017  
£m
(276)
(74)
(56)
(532)
(938)

Finance  
leases  
2016  
£m
(1)
–
–
–
(1)

Other  
borrowings  
2016  
£m
(55)
(285)
(37)
(211)
(588)

Total  
2016  
£m
(103)
(293)
(69)
(364)
(829)

The carrying values of the Group’s borrowings are equal to the fair values at the reporting date. The fair values are determined by discounting 
future cash flows using yield curves and exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date.

Undrawn Group committed borrowing facilities at 31 December in respect of which all conditions precedent were satisfied

Expiring in one year or less
Expiring in more than one year but not more than two years
Expiring in more than two years

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2017  
£m
1
–
–
1

Other  
borrowings  
2017 
£m
25
–
375
400

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2016  
£m
8
–
–
8

Total  
2017  
£m
26
–
375
401

Other  
borrowings  
2016  
£m
–
22
328
350

Total  
2016  
£m
8
22
328
358

In November 2017, £375m of the Group’s £400m revolving credit facility was extended until 2020. The entire facility remains undrawn at 
31 December 2017.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

135

26 Cash and cash equivalents and borrowings continued
26.2 US private placement
In March 2013, the Group raised US$350m (£231m) of borrowings through a US private placement of a series of notes with an average 
coupon of 4.94% per annum and an average maturity of 9.3 years. At 31 December 2017, as a result of movements in exchange rates, 
the balance outstanding was £259m (2016: £285m).

26.3 Convertible bonds
On 3 December 2013, the Group issued convertible bonds of £100,000 each maturing on 3 December 2018 at a total issue price of 
£252.7m and incurred transaction costs of £6.7m resulting in net proceeds of £246m. The bonds have a coupon of 1.875% per annum 
payable semi-annually in arrears and the initial conversion price has been set at £3.6692 per share. On 23 April 2014, the conversion price 
was revised to £3.6212.

From 14 January 2014 until 14 days prior to final maturity, one bond is convertible at the option of the holder into one preference share 
in Balfour Beatty Finance No 2 Ltd which is immediately transferred to the Company in exchange for the issue of ordinary shares in 
the Company. 

The bonds are compound instruments, comprising equity and liability components. The fair value of the liability component at the date of 
issue, included under non-current liabilities, was £220m estimated using the prevailing market interest rate of 4.29% per annum for a similar 
non-convertible instrument. The difference between the net proceeds of issue of the convertible bonds after the transaction costs and the 
fair value assigned to the liability component, representing the value of the equity conversion component, was included in equity holders’ 
funds. Refer to Note 29.3.

In December 2017, the Group repurchased £21.3m of the convertible bonds, resulting in a loss on settlement of £0.4m. As a result of this 
settlement, £2m of reserves previously held in other reserves which related to the equity conversion component of the bonds that were 
repurchased was transferred to retained earnings. Refer to Note 30.1. 

Liability component recognised in the Balance Sheet

Liability component at 1 January at amortised cost 
Accretion 
Repurchase of bonds
Liability component at 31 December at amortised cost 

The fair value of the liability component of the convertible bonds at 31 December 2017 was £227m (2016: £244m).

The finance cost of the convertible bonds is calculated using the effective interest method.

26.4 Company

Cash and deposits 
Unsecured borrowings at amortised cost
– bank loans and overdrafts 
– loans under committed facilities 
– US private placement (Note 26.2) 
Net borrowings 

Current  
2017  
£m
134

–
–
(33)
101

Non-
current 
2017  
£m
–

–
–
(226)
(226)

Total  
2017  
£m
134

––
–
(259)
(125)

Current  
2016 
£m
167

–
(50)
–
117

The bank loans and overdrafts are sterling denominated, variable rate instruments and repayable on demand.

2017  
£m
240
7
(21)
226

Non-
current 
2016  
£m
–

–
–
(285)
(285)

2016  
£m
233
7
–
240

Total  
2016  
£m
167

(50)
(285)
(168)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

136

Notes to the financial statements continued

27 Deferred tax
27.1 Group
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority and the Group intends 
to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

Net deferred tax position at 31 December

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

Movement for the year in the net deferred tax position

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Charged to income statement#
Credited to equity#
Disposal of five streetlighting projects (Notes 32.3.9 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation differences
Credited to income statement#
Charged to equity#
Research and development tax credit
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.2.2 and 32.2.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.6)
At 31 December 2017

Group 
 2017  
£m
52
(70)
(18)

Group  
2016  
£m
54
(80)
(26)

Company 
2017  
£m
–
(1)
(1)

Company 
2016  
£m
–
(2)
(2)

Group  
£m
5
(13)
(22)
1
3
(26)
7
45
(37)
1
1
(9)
(18)

Company 
£m
(2)
–
–
–
–
(2)
–
1
–
–
–
–
(1)

# Group includes £34m credited (2016: £nil) to the income statement and £1m credited (2016: £nil) to equity in relation to changes in the US Federal corporate income rate taxes.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

137

27 Deferred tax continued
27.1 Group continued
The table below shows the deferred tax assets and liabilities before being offset where they relate to income taxes levied by the same 
tax authority.

Net deferred tax position

Depreciation
in excess 
of capital
allowances
£m
14

(2)
–

5

–

–
17

–

2

–

–

–

Retirement
benefits

£m
26

2
–

(8)

2

–
22

(1)

(5)

(37)

–

–

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation 
differences
Transfers
Credited/(charged) 
to income statement
Credited/(charged) 
to equity
Disposal of five 
streetlighting 
projects (Notes 
32.3.9 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016
Currency translation 
differences
Credited/(charged) 
to income statement
Credited/(charged) 
to equity
Research and 
development tax 
credit
Disposal of Blackpool 
Airport (Notes 32.2.2 
and 32.2.6)
Disposal of Heery 
International Inc  
(Notes 32.2.3 
and 32.2.6)
At 31 December 2017

–
19

–
(21)

–
79

Unrelieved
trading
losses
£m
46

Share-
based
payments
£m
2

Provisions
£m
33

Preference
shares
£m
(3)

Fair value
adjustments
£m
(50)

Derivatives
£m
–

Other 
GAAP
differences
£m
(63)

Research and 
develop ment 
credit
£m
–

9
–

7

–

–
62

(4)

21

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
2

–

2

1

–

–

–
5

4
–

7

–

–
44

1

(16)

–

–

–

–
–

1

–

–
(2)

–

–

–

–

–

(11)
(4)

(12)

(2)

–
(79)

4

14

–

–

–

(3)
26

–
(2)

4
(57)

(1)
4

–

1

3
7

–

–

(1)

–

–

–
6

(14)
–

(22)

–

–
(99)

7

27

–

–

1

(10)
(74)

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

1

–

–
1

Total 
£m
5

(13)
–

(22)

1

3
(26)

7

45

(37)

1

1

(9)
(18)

At the reporting date the Group had unrecognised tax losses from operations (excluding capital losses) that arose over a numbers of years 
of approximately £922m (2016: £1,064m) which are available for offset against future profits. £8m (2016: £6m) will expire between five and 
20 years after the year in which they arose, using losses incurred in earlier years before those incurred in later years, with the first expiry in 
2018. The remaining losses may be carried forward indefinitely. 

The Group has recognised deferred tax assets for UK corporation tax trading losses of £245m (2016: £4m). The Group has UK corporation 
tax trading losses of £612m (2016: £768m) which are not recognised as deferred tax assets. The Group also had temporary differences 
relating to retirement benefits on which a deferred tax asset has not been recognised of £62m (2016: £108m).

At the reporting date the undistributed reserves for which deferred tax liabilities have not been recognised were £nil (2016: £1m) in respect 
of subsidiaries and £nil (2016: £nil) in respect of joint ventures and associates. No liability has been recognised in respect of these differences 
because either no temporary difference arises or the timing of any distribution is under the Group’s control and no distribution which gives 
rise to taxation is contemplated.

27.2 Company
Deferred tax assets and liabilities

At 1 January 2016
Credited/(charged) to income statement 
At 31 December 2016
Credited to income statement 
At 31 December 2017

Deferred tax
liabilities
Preference
shares
£m
(3)
1
(2)
–
(2)

Deferred tax
assets
Share-based 
payments
£m
–
–
–
1
1

Provisions
£m
1
(1)
–
–
–

Net deferred
tax assets/
(liabilities)
£m
(2)
–
(2)
1
(1)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

138

Notes to the financial statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities
28.1 Introduction
The Group, through trustees, operates a number of defined contribution and defined benefit pension schemes.

Defined contribution schemes are those where the Group’s obligation is limited to the amount that it contributes to the scheme and the 
scheme members bear the investment and actuarial risks.

Defined benefit schemes are schemes other than defined contribution schemes where the Group’s obligation is to provide specified 
benefits on retirement.

IAS 19 Employee Benefits (IAS 19) prescribes the accounting for defined benefit schemes in the Group’s financial statements. 
Obligations are calculated using the projected unit credit method and discounted to a net present value using the market yield on high-quality 
corporate bonds. The pension expense relating to current service cost is charged to contracts or overheads based on the function of scheme 
members and is included in cost of sales and net operating expenses. The net finance cost arising from the expected interest income on 
plan assets and interest cost on scheme obligations is included in finance costs. Actuarial gains and losses are reported in the Statement 
of Comprehensive Income. The IAS 19 accounting valuations are set out in Note 28.2.

A different calculation is used for the formal triennial funding valuations undertaken by the scheme trustees to determine the future company 
contribution level necessary so that over time the scheme assets will meet the scheme obligations. The principal difference between the 
two methods is that under the funding basis the obligations are discounted using a rate of return reflecting the composition of the assets in 
the scheme, rather than the rate of return on high-quality corporate bonds as required by IAS 19 for the financial statements. Details of the 
latest formal triennial funding valuations are set out in Note 28.3.

The assets of the schemes do not include any direct holdings of the Group’s financial instruments, nor any property occupied by, or other 
assets of, the Group.

Principal schemes
The Group’s principal schemes are the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund (BBPF), which includes defined contribution and defined benefit 
sections, and the Balfour Beatty Shared Cost Section of the Railways Pension Scheme (RPS). The defined benefit sections of both schemes 
are funded and closed to new members with the exception of employees where employment has transferred to the Group under certain 
agreed arrangements. Pension benefits are based on employees’ pensionable service and their pensionable salary.

The schemes operate under trust law and are managed and administered by trustees on behalf of the members in accordance with the 
terms of the trust deed and rules and relevant legislation. Defined benefit contributions are determined in consultation with the trustees, 
after taking actuarial advice. The trustees are responsible for establishing the investment strategy and ensuring that there are sufficient 
assets to meet the cost of current and future benefits.

These schemes expose the Group to investment and actuarial risks where additional contributions may be required if assets are not 
sufficient to pay future pension benefits:

 – investment risk: equity returns are a key determinant of investment return but the investment portfolio is also subject to a range of other 

risks typical of the investments held, for example, credit risk on corporate bond holdings.

 – actuarial risk: the ultimate cost of providing pension benefits is affected by inflation rates and members’ life expectancy. The net present 

value of the obligations is affected by the market yield on high-quality corporate bonds used to discount the obligations.

Changes in the principal actuarial assumptions based on market data, such as inflation and the discount rate, and experience, such as life 
expectancy, expose the Group to fluctuations in the net IAS 19 liability and the net finance cost.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

139

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.1 Introduction continued
Balfour Beatty Pension Fund
The investment strategy of the BBPF is to hold assets of appropriate liquidity and marketability to generate income and capital growth. 
The BBPF invests partly in a diversified range of assets including equities and hedge funds in anticipation that, over the longer term, they will 
grow in value faster than the obligations. The equities are in the form of pooled funds and are a combination of UK, other developed market 
and emerging market equities. The remaining BBPF assets are principally fixed and index-linked bonds and derivatives, providing protection 
against movements in inflation and interest rates and hence enhancing the resilience of the funding level of the scheme. The performance 
of the assets is measured against market indices.

On 1 July 2015, the Group established a Scottish Limited Partnership (SLP) structure into which its investment in Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) Holdings Ltd (Consort Birmingham), which owns the Group’s 40% interest in the Birmingham Hospital PFI investment, was 
transferred. The BBPF is a partner in the SLP and is entitled to a share of the income of the SLP. In accordance with IFRS 10 Consolidated 
Financial Statements, the SLP is deemed to be controlled by the Group, which retains the ability to substitute the investment in Consort 
Birmingham for other investments from time to time. On 29 December 2016 the Group transferred into the SLP its investment in Holyrood 
Student Accommodation Holdings Ltd, which owns the Group’s 100% interest in the Edinburgh student accommodation project.

Under IAS 19, the investment held by the BBPF in the SLP does not constitute a plan asset and therefore the pension surplus presented 
in these financial statements does not reflect the BBPF’s interest in the SLP. Distributions from the SLP to the BBPF will be reflected in 
the Group’s financial statements as pension contributions on a cash basis. In 2017, the BBPF received distributions of £1m from the SLP 
(2016: £1m). 

Alongside the establishment of the SLP, agreement was reached to make a series of deficit payments to the BBPF with the first payment 
of £4m paid in 2016 and a further £5m in 2017. Following this, £7m will be due in 2018; £9m due in 2019; £13m due in 2020; £17m due in 
2021; £22m due in 2022; and £25m due in 2023.

A formal triennial funding valuation of the BBPF was carried out as at 31 March 2016. As a result, the Group made ongoing deficit payments 
in addition to those set out above of £22m in 2017. The Group will make further contributions of £18m per annum from January 2018, 
£19m per annum from January 2019 and £11m in 2020.

If the dividend cover ratio is below an agreed trigger level then the contributions set out above may need to be accelerated.

This agreement constitutes a minimum funding requirement (MFR) under IFRIC 14 IAS 19: The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum 
Funding Requirements and their Interaction. The Group has not recognised any liabilities in relation to this MFR as any surplus of deficit 
contributions to the BBPF would be recoverable by way of a refund and the Group has the unconditional right to the surplus and controls 
the run-off of the benefit obligations once all other obligations of the BBPF have been settled. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

140

Notes to the financial statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.1 Introduction continued
Railways Pension Scheme
The RPS is a shared cost scheme. The legal responsibility of the Group in the RPS is approximately 60% of the scheme’s assets and 
liabilities based on the relevant provisions of the trust deed and rules and trustee guidelines regarding future surplus apportionments and 
deficit financing.

In 2013 and previous years, the assumed cost of providing benefits was split between the Group and the members in the ratio 60:40. 
This had been a reasonable assumption to make of how costs might have been shared over the long term. This assumption has been 
retained in relation to the cost of providing future service benefits.

Since 2014, because of a declining population of active members, it became less likely that the Group’s costs of meeting any deficits 
would be capped in line with its strict legal obligation of 60%. It was anticipated that members might only be able to afford to fund a small 
proportion of the scheme deficit. In the accounts for the years ended 31 December 2014 and 31 December 2015, the long-term cost of 
providing past service benefits was assumed to be split between the Group and the members in the ratio 95:5. From 1 January 2016 it has 
been assumed that the Group will be responsible for 100% of any deficit and the balance sheet assets and obligations disclosed, therefore, 
are equal to 100% of the total scheme assets and obligations. 

The RPS invests in a range of pooled investment funds intended to generate a combination of capital growth and income and, as determined 
by the trustee, taking account of the characteristics of the obligations and the trustee’s attitude to risk. The majority of the RPS’ assets 
that are intended to generate additional returns, over the rate at which the obligations are expected to grow, are invested in a single pooled 
growth fund. This fund is invested in a wide range of asset classes and the fund manager RPMI has the discretion to vary the asset 
allocation to reflect its views on the relative attractiveness of different asset classes at any time. The remaining assets in the RPS are 
principally fixed and index-linked bonds.

Following the formal triennial funding valuation carried out as at 31 December 2016, the Group agreed to make ongoing fixed deficit 
contributions of £6m per annum which should reduce the deficit to zero by 2027. This agreement constitutes a MFR under IFRIC 14 IAS 19: 
The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum Funding Requirements and their Interaction. The Group has not recognised any liabilities 
in relation to this MFR as any surplus of deficit contributions to the RPS would be recoverable by way of a refund and the Group has the 
unconditional right to the surplus and controls the run-off of the benefit obligations once all other obligations of the RPS have been settled. 

Other schemes
Other schemes comprise unfunded post-retirement benefit obligations in Europe, the majority of which are closed to new entrants,  
and deferred compensation schemes in North America, where an element of employees’ compensation is deferred and invested in  
available-for-sale assets (as disclosed in Note 19.1) in a trust, the assets of which are for the ultimate benefit of the employees but are  
available to the Group’s creditors in the event of insolvency.

Membership of the principal schemes

Balfour Beatty
Pension Fund
2017

Railways
Pension Scheme
2017

Balfour Beatty
Pension Fund
2016

Number
of
members

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Number
of
members

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Number
of
members

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Number
of
members

Railways
Pension Scheme
2016

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Defined benefit
– active members
–  deferred 

pensioners
–  pensioners, 

10

3

11,753

1,692

widow(er)s and 
dependants

18,186
Defined contribution 13,534
43,483
Total

1,817
–
3,512

17

23

11
–
17

93

1,234

1,709
–
3,036

43

139

209
–
391

22

22

13
–
17

12

3

12,414

1,754

18,606
13,290
44,322

1,926
–
3,683

17

22

11
–
17

99

1,292

1,686
–
3,077

90

151

175
–
416

21

20

12
–
16

28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations
Principal actuarial assumptions for the IAS 19 accounting valuations of the Group’s principal schemes

Discount rate
Inflation rate  – RPI
– CPI

Future increases in pensionable salary
Rate of increase in pensions in payment (or such other rate as is guaranteed)

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
%
2.55
3.15
2.05
2.05
2.95

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
%
2.55
3.15
2.05
2.05
2.20

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2016
%
2.50
3.20
2.00
2.00
2.95

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2016
%
2.50
3.20
2.00
2.00
2.15

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

141

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
In December 2017, the Group changed two elements of the discount rate methodology which resulted in a discount rate of 2.55% in the 
current year compared to 2.35% under the previous methodology. The first change was to exclude certain bonds issued by Universities 
and entities with a UK Government guarantee, which the Group did not consider to meet the high-quality corporate bond requirement of 
IAS 19. The second change, and noting IAS 19 does not specify the approach that should be adopted where there are no corporate bonds 
of a suitable duration, was to change from extrapolating the discount rate yield curve with reference to UK Government gilts to using the 
forward rates observable from relevant corporate bonds. In the Group’s view, these changes resulted in a high-quality corporate bond based 
discount rate yield curve which is more appropriate for the profile of the Group’s UK pension obligations. The impact of these changes in 
discount rate methodology is a £123m gain which was recognised as part of the actuarial gains/(losses) for the year within the Statement of 
Comprehensive Income. The Group accounted for the discount rate change prospectively as a change in estimate. 

At the same time, following independent advice from the Group’s actuaries, the Group reassessed the difference between RPI and CPI 
measures of price inflation from 1.2% at December 2016 to 1.1% at December 2017. This resulted in an actuarial loss of £25m, which was 
recognised as part of the actuarial gains/(losses) for the year within the Statement of Comprehensive Income.

The BBPF actuary undertakes regular mortality investigations based on the experience exhibited by pensioners of the BBPF and due to 
the size of the membership of the BBPF (43,483 members at 31 December 2017) is able to make comparisons of this experience with the 
mortality rates set out in the various published mortality tables. The actuary is also able to monitor changes in the exhibited mortality over 
time. This research is taken into account in the Group’s mortality assumptions across its various defined benefit schemes. The mortality 
assumptions as at 31 December 2017 have been updated to reflect the experience of Balfour Beatty pensioners for the period 1 April 
2016 to 31 March 2017. The mortality tables adopted for the 2017 IAS 19 valuations are the Self-Administered Pension Scheme (SAPS) 
S2 tables (2016: SAPS S2 tables) with a multiplier of 102% for all male and female members (2016: 102%) and 106% for female widows 
and dependants (2016: 106%); all with future improvements in line with the CMI 2016 core projection model (2016: CMI 2015 core 
projection model), with long-term improvement rates of 1.25% per annum and 1.00% per annum for males and females respectively 
(2016: 1.25% per annum and 1.00% per annum).

Members in receipt of a pension
Members not yet in receipt of a pension (current age 50)

2017  
Average life  
expectancy  
at 65 years of age
Female
Male
23.6
21.9
24.6
23.0

2016  
Average life  
expectancy  
at 65 years of age
Female
23.9
25.0

Male
22.1
23.4

Amounts recognised in the income statement
The BBPF defined contribution employer contributions paid and charged to the income statement have been separately identified in the 
table below and the defined contribution section assets and liabilities amounting to £460m (2016: £405m) have been excluded from the 
tables on pages 142 to 144. Defined contribution charges for other schemes include contributions to multi-employer pension schemes.

Group 
Current service cost
Defined contribution charge
Included in employee costs (Note 7)
Interest income
Interest cost
Net finance cost (Note 9)
Settlements (Note 7)
Total charged to income statement 

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m

Other
schemes
2017
£m

(2)
(43)
(45)
89
(90)
(1)
–
(46)

(1)
–
(1)
7
(10)
(3)
–
(4)

(3)
(3)
(6)
–
(2)
(2)
–
(8)

Amounts recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m

Other
schemes
2017
£m

72

129

201

20

19

39

2

–

2

Actuarial movements on pension 
scheme obligations
Actuarial movements on pension 
scheme assets
Total actuarial movements recognised in 
the Statement of Comprehensive Income 
(Note 30.1)
Cumulative actuarial movements recognised 
in the Statement of Comprehensive Income

Total
2017
£m

(6)
(46)
(52)
96
(102)
(6)
–
(58)

Total
2017
£m

94

148

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2016
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2016
£m

Other
schemes
2016
£m

(2)
(44)
(46)
108
(109)
(1)
1
(46)

(1)
–
(1)
10
(11)
(1)
1
(1)

(3)
–
(3)
–
(2)
(2)
–
(5)

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2016
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2016
£m

Other
schemes
2016
£m

(710)

(115)

652

52

–

–

–

242

(58)

(63)

Total
2016
£m

(6)
(44)
(50)
118
(122)
(4)
2
(52)

Total
2016
£m

(825)

704

(121)

(133)

(68)

(27)

(228)

(334)

(107)

(29)

(470)

The actual return on plan assets was a gain of £244m (2016: £822m). 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

142

Notes to the financial statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
Amounts recognised in the Balance Sheet

Present value of obligations
Fair value of plan assets
Asset/(liabilities) in the balance sheet

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
£m
(3,512)
3,668
156

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m
(391)
320
(71)

Other
schemes†
2017
£m
(53)
–
(53)

Total
2017
£m
(3,956)
3,988
32

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2016
£m
(3,683)
3,621
(62)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2016
£m
(416)
303
(113)

Other
schemes†
2016
£m
(56)
–
(56)

Total
2016
£m
(4,155)
3,924
(231)

† Available-for-sale investments in mutual funds of £22m (2016: £23m) are held to satisfy the Group’s deferred compensation obligations (Note 19.1).

The defined benefit obligation comprises £53m (2016: £56m) arising from wholly unfunded plans and £3,903m (2016: £4,099m) arising 
from plans that are wholly or partly funded.

Movement in the present value of obligations

At 1 January
Currency translation differences
Current service cost 
Interest cost 
Actuarial movements from changes  
in discount rate methodology
Actuarial movements from reassessing 
the difference between RPI and CPI
Other financial actuarial movements
Actuarial movements from changes 
in demographic assumptions
Experience gains
Total actuarial movements
Benefits paid
Settlements
Disposal of parts of Rail Germany  
(Notes 32.3.7 and 32.3.11)
At 31 December

Movement in the fair value of plan assets

At 1 January
Interest income 
Actuarial movements
Contributions from employer
– regular funding
–  ongoing deficit funding+ 
Benefits paid
Settlements
At 31 December

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension 
Fund  
2017  
£m
(3,683)
–
(2)
(90)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m
(416)
–
(1)
(10)

Other
schemes
2017
£m
(56)
2
(3)
(2)

110

(20)
(64)

40
6
72
191
–

13

(5)
(7)

4
15
20
16
–

–

–
2

–
–
2
4
–

Total
2017
£m
(4,155)
2
(6)
(102)

123

(25)
(69)

44
2173
94
211
–

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension  
Fund  
2016  
£m
(3,031)
–
(2)
(109)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2016
£m
(314)
–
(1)
(11)

Other
schemes
2016
£m
(52)
(9)
(3)
(2)

–

(33)
(700)

(50)

–

(710)
168
1

–

(11)
(103)

(1)

3

(115)
16
9

6
(416)

Total
2016
£m
(3,397)
(9)
(6)
(122)

–

(44)
(806)

(51)

(825)
188
10

–

–
(3)

76

–

–
4
–

–
(3,512)

–
(391)

–
(53)

––
(3,956)

–
(3,683)

6
(56)

(4,155)

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension 
Fund  
2017  
£m
3,621
89
129

1
19
(191)
–
3,668

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m
303
7
19

1
6
(16)
–
320

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension  
Fund  
2016  
£m
2,988
108
652

–

39
(168)
(8)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2016
£m
263
10
52

2

2
(16)
(8)

Total
2017
£m
3,924
96
148

22

25
(207)
––

Total
2016
£m
3,251
118
704

41
(184)

3,988

3,621

303

3,924

+ Ongoing deficit funding contributions presented above for BBPF of £19m are less than the amounts prescribed in the funding agreement of £27m due to overpaid contributions 

in 2016 of £3m, and £5m of BBPF running costs which are funded from ongoing deficit contributions as per the BBPF schedule of contributions. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

143

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
Fair value of the assets held by the schemes at 31 December

Return-seeking
– Developed nation equities^
– Emerging market equities^
– Hedge funds
– Return-seeking growth pooled funds
– Other return-seeking assets
Liability-matching bond-type assets
– Corporate bonds^
– Fixed interest gilts^
– Index-linked gilts^
– Liability-matching pooled funds
– Interest and inflation rate swaps
Property
Secure income assets
Other
Total

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
£m
1,126
384
36
337
–
369
2,060
621
397
887
–
155
215
115
152
3,668

Railways
Pension
Scheme†
£m
222
–
–
–
222
–
86
–
–
–
86
–
–
–
12
320

2017

Total
£m
1,348
384
36
337
222
369
2,146
621
397
887
86
155
215
115
164
3,988

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
£m
1,221
370
117
400
–
334
2,119
698
599
627
–
195
169
51
61
3,621

Railways
Pension
Scheme†
£m
224
–
–
–
224
–
78
–
–
–
78
–
–
–
1
303

† The amounts represent 100% of the scheme’s assets. 
^ Of the assets included above, £1,955m (2016: £2,048m) are assets that have quoted prices in active markets, of which £671m (2016: £822m) relate to the corporate bonds, 

developed nation equities and emerging market equities.

Estimated contributions expected to be paid to the Group’s principal defined benefit schemes during 2018

Regular funding
Ongoing deficit funding
Total required by schedule of contributions
Estimated BBPF running costs to be funded from ongoing deficit contributions*
Estimated total cash contributions

* The running costs of the BBPF are funded from ongoing deficit contributions as per the BBPF schedule of contributions.

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2018
£m
2
25
27
(4)
23

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
£m
1
6
7
–
7

2016

Total
£m
1,445
370
117
400
224
334
2,197
698
599
627
78
195
169
51
62
3,924

Total
2018
£m
3
31
34
(4)
30

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

144

Notes to the financial statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on reasonably possible changes in assumptions occurring at the end of the 
reporting period. In each case the relevant change in assumption occurs in isolation from potential changes in other assumptions. In practice 
more than one variable is likely to change at the same time. The sensitivities have been calculated using the projected unit credit method.

Sensitivity of the Group’s retirement benefit obligations at 31 December 2017 to different actuarial assumptions

Increase in discount rate
Increase in market expectation of RPI inflation
Increase in salary growth
Increase in life expectancy

Sensitivity of the Group’s retirement benefit assets at 31 December 2017 to changes in market conditions

Increase in interest rates
Increase in market expectation of RPI inflation

Percentage 
points/ 
Years
0.5%
0.5%
0.5%
1 year

(Decrease)/
increase in 
obligations 
%
(8.1)%
5.7%
0.0%
4.1%

(Decrease)/
increase in 
obligations 
£m
(314)
223
1
164

Percentage
points
0.5%
0.5%

(Decrease)/
increase
in assets
%
(8.5)%
5.7%

(Decrease)/
increase
in assets
£m
(335)
223

The asset sensitivities only take into account the impact of the changes in market conditions on bond type assets. The value of the schemes’ 
return-seeking assets is not directly correlated with movements in interest rates or RPI inflation.

Year end historical information for the Group’s retirement defined benefit schemes

Present value of obligations
Fair value of assets
Surplus/(deficit)
Experience adjustment for obligations
Experience adjustment for assets
Total deficit funding

28.3 Latest formal triennial funding valuations

Date of last formal triennial funding valuation
Scheme deficit
Market value of assets
Present value of obligations
Deficit in defined benefit scheme
Funding level

2017 
£m
(3,956)
3,988
32
21
148
25

2016 
£m
(4,155)
3,924
(231)
76
704
41

2015 
£m
(3,397)
3,251
(146)
1
(154)
66

2014 
£m
(3,518)
3,390
(128)
(7)
574
49

2013 
£m
(3,229)
2,795
(434)
16
(44)
59

Balfour Beatty 
Pension  
Fund  
£m
31/03/2016

Railways  
Pension  
Scheme  
£m
31/12/2016

3,536 
(3,642)
(106)
97.1%

319
(367)
(48)
86.9%

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

145

29 Share capital
29.1 Ordinary shares of 50p each

At 31 December 2016 and 2017

Million
690

Issued
£m
345

All issued ordinary shares are fully paid. Ordinary shares carry no right to fixed income but each share carries the right to one vote at general 
meetings of the Company. No ordinary shares were issued during the current year. 

29.2 Cumulative convertible redeemable preference shares of 1p each

At 31 December 2016 and 2017

Million
112

Issued
£m
1

All issued preference shares are fully paid. During the current and prior year, no preference shares were repurchased for cancellation by 
the Company.

Holders of preference shares are entitled to a preferential dividend equivalent to a gross payment of 10.75p per preference share per annum, 
payable half-yearly. A preference dividend of 5.375p per cumulative convertible redeemable preference share of 1p was paid on 1 July 2017 
in respect of the six months ended 30 June 2017. A preference dividend of 5.375p per cumulative convertible redeemable preference share 
of 1p was paid on 1 January 2018 in respect of the six months ended 31 December 2017. 

On 1 July 2020, any preference shares still outstanding are redeemable at £1 each, together with any arrears or accruals of dividend, unless 
the holder exercises any option granted by the Company to extend the redemption date. The maximum redemption value of all of the issued 
and outstanding preference shares, excluding any arrears or accruals of dividend, was £112m at 31 December 2017 (2016: £112m).

At the option of the holder, preference shares are convertible on the first day of the next calendar month following receipt of the conversion 
notice into new Balfour Beatty plc ordinary shares effectively on the basis of 24.69136 ordinary shares for every 100 preference shares, 
subject to adjustment in certain circumstances. The Company is entitled to convert all outstanding preference shares into ordinary shares 
if there are fewer than 44,281,239 preference shares in issue or if the average of the closing mid-market price for a Balfour Beatty plc 
ordinary share during a 30-day period exceeds 810p, subject to adjustment in certain circumstances.

The preference shares carry no voting rights at a general meeting of the Company, except where the dividend is six months or more in 
arrears, or where the business of the meeting includes a resolution which directly affects the rights and privileges attached to the preference 
shares or a resolution for the winding up of the Company. On winding up the Company, holders are entitled to receive the sum of £1 per 
preference share, together with any arrears or accruals of dividend, in priority to any payment on any other class of shares.

The preference shares are a compound instrument, comprising equity and liability components. The fair value of the liability component at 
the date of issue, included under non-current liabilities, was estimated using the prevailing market interest rate of 13.5% per annum for a 
similar non-convertible instrument. The difference between the proceeds of issue of the preference shares and the fair value assigned to 
the liability component, at the date of issue, representing the equity conversion component at £18m, was included in equity holders’ equity, 
net of deferred tax.

Liability component recognised in the Balance Sheet

Redemption value of shares in issue at 1 January
Equity component
Interest element
Liability component at 1 January at amortised cost
Interest accretion
Liability component at 31 December at amortised cost

2017  
£m
112
(18)
6
100
3
103

2016  
£m
112
(18)
4
98
2
100

The fair value of the liability component of the preference shares at 31 December 2017 amounted to £126m (2016: £135m). The fair value is 
determined by using the market price of the preference shares at the reporting date and attributing a fair value to the equity component.

Interest expense on the preference shares is calculated using the effective interest method.

29.3 Convertible bonds
On 3 December 2013, the Group issued convertible bonds for net proceeds of £246m. The convertible bonds are compound instruments 
comprising equity and liability components. The fair value of the liability component was estimated as £220m using the prevailing market 
rate at the date of issue for a similar non-convertible instrument. The difference between the net proceeds and the fair value of the liability 
represented the embedded option to convert the liability into the Company’s ordinary shares being the equity component of £26m. 
At 31 December 2017, £2m of this equity component was transferred to retained earnings on the repurchase of £21m worth of convertible 
bonds. Refer to Note 26.3.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

146

30 Movements in equity
30.1 Group

At 1 January 2017
Profit for the year
Currency translation  
differences
Actuarial movements on  
retirement benefit liabilities
Fair value revaluations
– PPP financial assets
– cash flow hedges
–  available-for-sale investments  

in mutual funds 

Recycling of revaluation  
reserves to the income  
statement on disposal@
Tax on items recognised in  
other comprehensive income@
Total comprehensive income/
(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and associates’ 
dividends
Movements relating to  
share-based payments
Reserve transfers relating to joint 
venture and associate disposals
Minority interests+
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017

Notes to the financial statements continued

Other reserves

Called- 
up share 
capital 
2017 
£m
345
–

Share 
premium 
account 
2017 
£m
65
–

Special 
reserve 
2017 
£m
22
–

Share 
of joint 
ventures’ 
and 
associates’ 
reserves 
(Note 18.6) 
2017 
£m
184
60

Equity 
component 
of 
preference 
shares and 
convertible 
bonds 
2017 
£m
44
–

Hedging 
reserves 
2017 
£m
(30)
–

PPP 
financial 
assets 
2017 
£m
25
–

Currency 
translation 
reserve 
2017 
£m
135
–

Retained 
profits/
(losses) 
2017 
£m
(50)
108

Non- 
controlling 
interests 
2017 
£m
5
–

Other 
2017 
£m
17
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–
–
345

–
–
–
65

–
–
–
22

(18)

4

60
11

–

(85)

(13)

19
–

(69)

–

(21)
–
–
113

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
4

–

–

–

–

3
–

–

–

(1)

(1)

3
–

–

–

2
–

–

–

–
–
–
27

(30)

–

–
–

–

–

–

(30)
–

–

–

–
–
–
105

–

–

–
–

3

–

2

5
–

–

6

–
–
–
28

–

242

–
–

–

–

(37)

313
(20)

69

1

21
–
2
336

–
–
(2)
42

–
–
–
(27)

Total 
2017 
£m
762
168

(48)

246

63
15

3

(85)

(50)

312
(20)

–

7

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
5
–

–
5
–
10 1,066

@  Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal has no associated tax effect.
+  Representing the minority interest’s share of the impact of fair valuing the loan instrument which was injected into the related Group subsidiary.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

147

30 Movements in equity continued
30.1 Group continued

Other reserves

Called- 
up share 
capital 
2016 
£m
345
–

Share 
premium 
account 
2016 
£m
65
–

Special 
reserve 
2016 
£m
22
–

Share 
of joint 
ventures’ 
and 
associates’ 
reserves 
(Note 18.6) 
2016 
£m
196
56

Equity 
component 
of 
preference 
shares and 
convertible 
bonds 
2016 
£m
44
–

Hedging 
reserves 
2016 
£m
(58)
–

PPP 
financial 
assets 
2016 
£m
58
–

Currency 
translation 
reserve 
2016 
£m
87
–

Other 
2016 
£m
13
–

Retained 
profits 
2016 
£m
54
(32)

Non- 
controlling 
interests 
2016 
£m
4
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
345

–
65

–
22

41

1

10
(92)

–

9

15

40
–

(43)

–

(9)
184

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
(16)

–

–

–

27
–

–

48

(63)

(4)

3

28
–

–

–

(33)
–

–

–

–
25

–
44

–
(30)

50

–

–
–

–

(2)

–

48
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

1

–

–

1
–

–

3

–
135

–
17

–

(121)

–
–

–

–

2

(151)
(6)

43

1

9
(50)

1

–

–
–

–

–

–

1
–

–

–

–
5

Total 
2016 
£m
830
24

92

(120)

37
(108)

1

(8)

16

(66)
(6)

–

4

–
762

At 1 January 2016
Profit/(loss) for the year
Currency translation  
differences
Actuarial movements on  
retirement benefit liabilities
Fair value revaluations
– PPP financial assets
– cash flow hedges
–  available-for-sale investments  

in mutual funds 

Recycling of revaluation  
reserves to the income  
statement on disposal@
Tax on items recognised in  
other comprehensive income@
Total comprehensive income/
(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and associates’ 
dividends
Movements relating to  
share-based payments
Reserve transfers relating to joint 
venture and associate disposals
At 31 December 2016

@  Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal has no associated tax effect.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

148

Notes to the financial statements continued

30 Movements in equity continued
30.2 Company

At 1 January 2016
Loss for the year
Currency translation differences
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Movements relating to share-based payments
At 31 December 2016
Loss for the year
Currency translation differences
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Movements relating to share-based payments
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017

Other reserves

Equity 
component 
of 
preference 
shares and 
convertible 
bonds 
£m
44
–
–
–
–
–
44
–
–
–
–
–
(2)
42

Special 
reserve 
£m
22
–
–
–
–
–
22
–
–
–
–
–
–
22

Called-up 
share 
capital 
£m
345
–
–
–
–
–
345
–
–
–
–
–
–
345

Share 
premium 
account 
£m
65
–
–
–
–
–
65
–
–
–
–
–
–
65

Other 
£m
72
–
–
–
–
6
78
–
–
–
–
2
–
80

Retained 
profits 
£m
604
(10)
(8)
(18)
(6)
(2)
578
(54)
19
(35)
(20)
(1)
2
524

Total 
£m
1,152
(10)
(8)
(18)
(6)
4
1,132
(54)
19
(35)
(20)
1
–
1,078

As permitted under Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Company has elected not to present its Statement of Comprehensive 
Income (including the profit and loss account) for the year. Balfour Beatty plc reported a loss for the financial year ended 31 December 2017 
of £54m (2016: £10m loss).

The retained profits of Balfour Beatty plc are wholly distributable. By special resolution on 13 May 2004, confirmed by the court on 
16 June 2004, the share premium account was reduced by £181m and the £4m capital redemption reserve was cancelled, effective on 
25 June 2004, and a special reserve of £185m was created. This reserve becomes distributable to the extent of future increases in share 
capital and share premium account, of which £nil occurred in 2017 (2016: £nil).

30.3 Balfour Beatty Employee Share Ownership Trust 

The retained profits in the Group and the retained profits of the Company are stated net of investments in Balfour Beatty plc ordinary 
shares acquired by the Group’s employee discretionary trust, the Balfour Beatty Employee Share Ownership Trust, to satisfy awards 
under the Performance Share Plan, the Executive Buyout Scheme, the Deferred Bonus Plan and the Restricted Share Plan. In 2017, 0.6m 
(2016: 1.6m) shares were purchased at a cost of £1.7m (2016: £3.9m). The market value of the 9.7m (2016: 10.3m) shares held by the Trust 
at 31 December 2017 was £26.2m (2016: £27.8m). The carrying value of these shares is £24.1m (2016: £25.6m). 

Following confirmation of the performance criteria at the end of the performance period in the case of the Performance Share Plan and 
the Executive Buyout Scheme, and at the end of the vesting period in the case of the Deferred Bonus Plan and the Restricted Share Plan, 
the appropriate number of shares will be unconditionally transferred to participants. In 2017, 0.5m shares were transferred to participants 
in relation to the March 2014 awards under the Performance Share Plan (2016: nil shares were transferred to participants in relation to the 
April 2013 awards under the Performance Share Plan), 0.4m shares were transferred to participants in relation to the January 2015 awards 
under the Executive Buyout Scheme (2016: nil), and 0.3m shares were transferred to participants in relation to awards under the Deferred 
Bonus Plan (2016: 0.3m shares).

The Trustees have waived the rights to dividends on shares held by the trust. Participants in the schemes receive an award of shares 
to represent the dividends which would have been payable on the shares since the date of grant. 

Other reserves in the Group and Company include £10.1m (2016: £5.8m) relating to unvested Performance Share Plan awards, £3.1m 
(2016: £1.5m) relating to unvested Restricted Share Plan awards, £1.2m (2016: £1.5m) relating to unvested Executive Buyout Scheme 
awards and £2.4m (2016: £1.9m) relating to unvested Deferred Bonus Plan awards. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

149

31 Notes to the statement of cash flows
31.1 Cash generated from/(used in) operations

Profit/(loss) from operations
Share of results of joint ventures and associates
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of investment properties
Amortisation of other intangible assets
Impairment of IT intangible assets
Pension deficit payments
Pension fund settlement gain
Movements relating to share-based payments
Gain on disposal of investments in  
infrastructure concessions
Net gain on disposal of other businesses
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Impairment of land relating to Blackpool Airport 
Other non-cash items
Operating cash flows before movements in  
working capital
(Increase)/decrease in operating working capital
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Due from construction contract customers
Trade and other receivables
Due to construction contract customers
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Cash generated from/(used in) operations

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

31.2 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and deposits
Term deposits
Cash balances within infrastructure concessions
Bank overdrafts

Notes

18
16
17
15
15
28.2
10
33

32.2
32.2

10

Continuing operations
Non- 
underlying 
items 
(Note 10) 
2017 
£m
(48)
–
–
–
9
–
–
–
–

Underlying
items1
2017 
£m
196
(59)
28
1
13
–
(25)
–
9

Discontinued 
operations 
2017 
£m
6
(1)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

(86)
–
(6)
–
(2)

69
(7)
(12)
(17)
63
(1)
(65)
25
62

–
(17)
–
–
1

(55)
34
–
3
32
22
(27)
4
(21)

–
(5)
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

2017 
£m
154
(60)
28
1
22
–
(25)
–
9

(86)
(22)
(6)
–
(1)

14
27
(12)
(14)
95
21
(92)
29
41

2016 
£m
39
(56)
30
–
21
1
(41)
(1)
7

(65)
(32)
(5)
3
–

(99)
(48)
42
(5)
(134)
41
(60)
68
(147)

Group 
2017 
£m
717
116
135
–
968

Group 
2016 
£m
605
157
7
(1)
768

Company 
2017 
£m
71
63
–
–
134

Company 
2016 
£m
50
117
–
–
167

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks, other short-term highly liquid investments with original 
maturities of less than three months and bank overdrafts. Bank overdrafts are shown within borrowings in current liabilities in the 
balance sheet.

31.3 Analysis of movement in borrowings

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Accretion on convertible bonds
Proceeds from new loans
Repayments of loans
Amortisation of arrangement fees
Fair value adjustment on loan attributable to minority interest
At 31 December 2017

Infrastructure 
concessions 
non-recourse 
project 
finance 
2017 
£m
(240)
4
–
(212)
4
–
4
(440)

US private 
placement
£m
(285)
26
–
–
–
–
–
(259)

Convertible 
bonds
£m
(240)
–
(7)
–
21
–
–
(226)

Loans under 
committed 
facilities
£m
(50)
–
–
–
50
–
–
–

Other
£m
(14)
–
–
–
2
(1)
–
(13)

Total 
2017 
£m
(829)
30
(7)
(212)
77
(1)
4
(938)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

 
 
150

Notes to the financial statements continued

31 Notes to the statements of cash flows continued
31.3 Analysis of movement in borrowings continued

At 1 January 2016
Currency translation differences
Accretion on convertible bonds
Proceeds from new loans
Repayments of loans
Disposal of non-recourse borrowings (Note 32.3.11)
At 31 December 2016

Infrastructure 
concessions 
non-recourse 
project 
finance 
2016 
£m
(385)
(6)
–
(65)
25
191
(240)

US private 
placement
2016
£m
(236)
(49)
–
–
–
–
(285)

Convertible 
bonds
2016
£m
(233)
–
(7)
–
–
–
(240)

Loans under 
committed 
facilities
2016
£m
–
–
–
(50)
–
–
(50)

Other
2016
£m
(14)
1
–
(2)
1
–
(14)

Total 
2016 
£m
(868)
(54)
(7)
(117)
26
191
(829)

During the year ended 31 December 2017, the main movement in borrowings within the infrastructure concessions non-recourse project 
finance was an increase in new loans of £212m (2016: £65m) relating primarily to the development of student accommodation at the 
University of Sussex, which has been accounted for as an IFRIC 12 intangible. Refer to Note 15. Within the recourse element of the Group’s 
borrowings, £21m of convertible bonds have been repurchased by the Group and £50m of the drawn committed facility has been repaid in 
the year. The Group’s entire revolving credit facility of £400m was undrawn at 31 December 2017. 

32 Acquisitions and disposals
32.1 Current and prior year acquisitions
There were no material acquisitions in 2017.

On 30 September 2016, the Group acquired 100% of Omnicom Engineering Ltd for a purchase price of £3m. The consideration included a 
deferred consideration element of £0.3m which was subject to Omnicom securing key orders at an acceptable level of margin and was paid 
in 2017. The acquisition resulted in goodwill of £2m. Refer to Note 14. 

Deferred consideration paid during 2017 in respect of acquisitions completed in earlier years was £3m (2016: £3m). This related to the 
Group’s acquisition of Centex Construction in 2007.

32.2 Current year disposals

Disposal date

Notes
32.2.1 1 March 2017

Entity/business
Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC & 
BK Gulf LLC^ 

32.2.2 12 September 2017 Regional & City Airports 
(Blackpool) Holdings Ltd*
Heery International Inc*
Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd^

32.2.3 27 October 2017
32.2.4 21 & 29 December 

2017

Direct 
costs 
incurred, 
indemnity 
provisions 
created 
and 
fair value 
uplift 
£m

Amount 
recycled 
from 
reserves 
£m

Underlying 
gain 
£m

Non- 
underlying 
gain/(loss) 
£m

Percentage 
disposed 
%

Cash 
consideration 
£m

Net assets 
disposed 
£m

49%

100%
100%

20%

11#

4
43

(6)+

(5)
(21)

165@
223

(164)&
(196)

–

–
6

85
91

–

–
(10)

–
(10)

–

–
–

86
86

5

(1)
18

–
22

*  Subsidiary.
^  Joint venture.
+  Net assets disposed include loan receivables due to the Company from BK Gulf LLC of £17m which were settled as part of the disposal.
#  Cash consideration above reflects elements which have been deferred and therefore discounted at year end. These amount to £5m and have been included in due on disposals 

within trade and other receivables. Refer to Note 23.

@  Of this amount, £103m was received in 2017. The remaining £62m has been included in due on disposals within trade and other receivables and was subsequently received 

on 23 February 2018. 

&  Net assets disposed include £6m of subordinated debt receivable which was settled as part of the disposal. The balance also includes £2m of excess bid costs recovered 

which were released and credited to the gain on disposal.

32.2.1 On 26 January 2017, the Group reached agreement to sell its 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC to its 
joint venture partner for a total cash consideration of £11m, an element of which was deferred. The sale subsequently completed on 
1 March 2017. The Group’s share of results in these entities is presented as part of its discontinued operations with comparatives restated 
accordingly. The £5m gain on the disposal is presented as non-underlying within discontinued operations. 

32.2.2 On 12 September 2017, the Group disposed of its entire 100% interest in Regional & City Airports (Blackpool) Holdings Ltd for a cash 
consideration of £4m. The disposal resulted in a £1m loss being recognised as a non-underlying item within continuing operations.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

151

32 Acquisitions and disposals continued
32.2 Current year disposals continued
32.2.3 On 27 October 2017, the Group disposed of its 100% interest in Heery International Inc for a cash consideration of £43m. 
The disposal resulted in a net gain of £18m being recognised as a non-underlying item within continuing operations, comprising a gain 
of £12m in respect of net assets disposed (after direct costs and indemnity provisions incurred of £10m) and a gain of £6m in respect of 
cumulative foreign exchange reserves recycled to the income statement. The disposal included cash disposed of £5m.

32.2.4 On 21 December 2017, the Group disposed of a 12.5% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd to Dalmore for a cash 
consideration of £103m. Subsequently on 29 December 2017, the Group disposed of a further 7.5% interest in the joint venture for a cash 
consideration of £62m. On this date, the Group ceased to jointly control this 7.5% interest as Equitix had the right to acquire this stake for a 
cash consideration of £62m which was exercisable up until 13 March 2018. At the same time, the Group had an unconditional right to sell 
the stake to Dalmore for an identical price if Equitix failed to exercise its right to acquire. The completion of this portion of the disposal was 
ongoing at the balance sheet date and therefore the consideration of £62m has been included in trade and other receivables as amounts due 
on disposals. Refer to Note 23. This consideration was subsequently received on 23 February 2018 following completion of the disposal to 
Equitix. Refer to Note 37.

These disposals resulted in a net gain of £86m comprising a gain of £1m in respect of the Group’s investment in the joint venture and a gain 
of £85m in respect of revaluation reserves recycled to the income statement on disposal.

32.2.5 On 21 November 2016, the Group reached agreement to dispose of its 49% interest in Balfour Beatty Sakti Indonesia to its 
joint venture partner for a payment by the Group of £3m reflecting the Group’s share of the net liabilities of the joint venture. This was 
recognised as a disposal in 2016 as completion of the sale was not subject to any substantive terms at 31 December 2016. The Group 
subsequently completed the disposal in March 2017. A payment of £3m was made by the Group to the purchaser following the completion 
of this disposal.

32.2.6 Subsidiaries net assets disposed

Net assets disposed
Intangible assets – goodwill
Property, plant and equipment
Deferred taxation
Due to construction contract customers
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Cash

Costs directly related to the sale

Cash consideration
Amounts recycled from reserves
Loss/(gain) on disposal
Net cash flow effect
Total consideration
Cash and cash equivalents disposed
Transaction costs paid
Net cash consideration

Notes
14
16.1
27.1

25

Regional & City 
Airports 
(Blackpool) 
Holdings Ltd
–
6
(1)
–
–
–
–
–
5
–
5
(4)
–
1

Heery  
International  
Inc 
£m 
17
2
9
(6)
18
(22)
(2)
5
21
10
31
(43)
(6)
(18)

4
–
–
4

43
(5)
(2)
36

Total  
£m
17
8
8
(6)
18
(22)
(2)
5
26
10
36
(47)
(6)
(17)

47
(5)
(2)
40

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

152

Notes to the financial statements continued

32 Acquisitions and disposals continued
32.3 Prior year disposals

Notes
32.3.1
32.3.2
32.3.3

Disposal date
15 April 2016
5 May 2016
1 July 2016

Entity/business
Connect M1-A1 Holdings Ltd^
Living & Learning Unit Trust^
BSF Schools: Islington, 
Southwark, Blackburn with 
Darwen & Bolton, Oldham, 
Hertfordshire, Ealing,  
Derby City^
BBIP Infrastructure Fund+ 
BBIP Advisor*
Humber Gateway^ 

32.3.4
32.3.5
32.3.6
32.3.7
32.3.8
32.3.9

1 July 2016
1 July 2016
7 September 2016
21 September 2016 Parts of Rail Germany*
21 November 2016 Balfour Beatty Sakti Indonesia^
15 December 2016 Streetlighting: Sunderland, 
South Tyneside, Coventry, 
Cambridgeshire, 
Northamptonshire*

Percentage 
disposed 
%
30%
50%

Cash 
consideration 
£m
15
19

Net assets 
disposed 
£m
(10)&
(1)

Direct costs 
incurred, 
indemnity 
provisions 
created and 
fair value 
uplift 
£m
–
(1)

Amount 
recycled 
from 
reserves 
£m
–
(8)

Underlying 
gain 
£m
5
9

Non- 
underlying 
gain/(loss) 
£m
–
–

80/90%
17.8%
100%
40%
100%
49%

73
48
–
2
15
(3)

(27)
(48)
(3)
–
(14)
3

(8)
7
–
–
2
–

80%

33
202#

(37)
(137)

15
8

–
(1)
–
–
(1)
–

–
(3)

38
–
–
2
–
–

11
65

–
6
(3)
–
2
–

–
5

*  Subsidiary.
^  Joint venture.
+  Associate.
#  Total cash consideration received by the Group also includes £9m of cash received in respect of Parsons Brinckerhoff (Note 32.3.10) and £2m of deferred cash consideration 

received in respect of SSL (Note 10.1.4.9).

&  Net assets disposed include amounts due to the joint venture of £4m held by the Company. 

32.3.1 On 15 April 2016, the Group disposed of a 30% interest in Connect M1-A1 Holdings Ltd for a cash consideration of £15m. 
The infrastructure concession disposal resulted in a net gain of £5m being recognised within underlying operating profit. The Group retains 
a 20% interest in Connect M1-A1 Holdings Ltd.

32.3.2 On 5 May 2016, the Group disposed of its 50% interest in Living & Learning Holdings Custodians Pty Ltd (Living & Learning Unit 
Trust) for a cash consideration of £19m. The infrastructure concession disposal resulted in a net gain of £9m being recognised within 
underlying operating profit, comprising: a gain of £18m in respect of the investment in the joint venture, an £8m loss in respect of revaluation 
reserves recycled to the income statement and £1m costs of disposal incurred.

32.3.3 On 1 July 2016, the Group disposed of its entire interest in seven BSF (Building Schools for the Future) projects: Islington, Southwark, 
Blackburn with Darwen & Bolton, Oldham, Hertfordshire, Ealing and Derby City for a cash consideration of £73m. On this date, the Group 
ceased to jointly control these BSF projects by virtue of a put/call structure with a preferred bidder. The disposal completed on 22 August 
2016. The infrastructure concession disposal resulted in a net gain of £38m being recognised within underlying operating profit, comprising: 
a gain of £46m in respect of the investments in the joint ventures and an £8m loss in respect of revaluation reserves recycled to the 
income statement.

32.3.4 On 1 July 2016, the Group disposed of its 17.8% interest in the BBIP Infrastructure Fund for an initial cash consideration of £48m. 
The disposal resulted in a net gain of £6m being recognised within non-underlying operating profit, comprising: a gain of £nil in respect of 
the investment in the associated undertaking, a £7m gain in respect of revaluation reserves recycled to the income statement and £1m costs 
of disposal incurred.

32.3.5 On 1 July 2016, the Group disposed of its 100% interest in the BBIP Advisor for a cash consideration of £nil. The disposal resulted 
in a net loss of £3m being recognised within non-underlying operating profit, comprising a loss of £3m in respect of the investment in 
the subsidiary.

32.3.6 On 7 September 2016, the Group disposed of its right to a 40% interest in Humber Gateway OFTO Holdings Ltd. The infrastructure 
concession disposal resulted in a net gain of £2m being recognised within underlying operating profit comprising a £2m fee received on 
disposing of the Group’s interest. The Group retains a 20% interest in Humber Gateway OFTO Holdings Ltd.

32.3.7 On 21 September 2016, as part of the ongoing process to exit the Mainland European rail business, the Group disposed of part of 
its Rail business in Germany to Tianjin Keyvia Electric Co Ltd for a cash consideration of £15m. This sale resulted in a £2m gain as a result 
of recycling of foreign currency reserves. The related assets disposed were impaired by £11m in 2015 to reflect the value of the agreed 
consideration which was recognised within non-underlying items (refer to Note 10.1.4.10). The disposal included cash disposed of £10m. 

32.3.8 On 21 November 2016, the Group reached agreement to dispose of its 49% interest in Balfour Beatty Sakti Indonesia to its joint 
venture partner for a payment by the Group of £3m reflecting the Group’s share of the net liabilities of the joint venture. This has been 
recognised as a disposal in the year as completion of the sale is not subject to any substantive terms at the year end. The amount due 
to the purchaser has been recognised in amounts due on disposal at 31 December 2016 within trade and other payables (refer to Note 24) 
and was paid in 2017. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

153

32 Acquisitions and disposals continued
32.3 Prior year disposals continued
32.3.9 On 16 December 2016, the Group disposed of 80% interests in five streetlighting projects for a cash consideration of £33m. 
This infrastructure concession disposal resulted in a net gain of £11m being recognised within underlying operating profit, comprising: a loss 
of £4m in respect of the investments in subsidiaries and a £15m gain in respect of fair value reserves recycled to the income statement. 
The Group retains 20% interests in the infrastructure concession projects which are accounted for as joint ventures under the equity 
method. The disposal included cash disposed of £16m.

32.3.10 In 2016, the Group reached a settlement with the purchaser of Parsons Brinckerhoff (PB) in relation to outstanding tax matters and 
indemnities. The Group received an additional £9m as a result of this settlement. At the same time, provisions in relation to these matters 
have been released, resulting in an overall gain to the Group of £24m.

32.3.11 Prior year subsidiaries net assets disposed

Net assets disposed
PPP financial assets
Intangible assets – other 
Property, plant and equipment
Deferred taxation
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Due from construction contract customers
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Retirement benefit liabilities
Derivative financial instruments
Cash
Non-recourse borrowings
Net assets of interest retained

Reserves recycled to the income statement
Costs directly related to the sale

Cash consideration
(Gain)/loss on disposal
Net cash flow effect
Total consideration
Cash and cash equivalents disposed
Net cash consideration
Net receipt in relation to the disposal of Parsons Brinckerhoff 

& Sale of parts of Rail Germany to Tianjin Keyvia Electric Co Ltd.

Notes
20
15
16.1
27.1

25
28.2

31.3
18.1

Streetlighting
£m
279
–
–
(3)
–
–
4
(3)
–
–
(57)
16
(191)
(8)
37
(15)
–
22
(33)
(11)

Rail 
Germany&
£m
–
–
1
–
5
21
8
(24)
(1)
(6)
–
10
–
–
14
(2)
1
13
(15)
(2)

33
(16)
17

15
(10)
5

32.3.10

BBIP 
Advisor
£m 
–
3
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
3
–
–
3
–
3

–
–
–

Total  
£m
279
3
1
(3)
5
21
12
(27)
(1)
(6)
(57)
26
(191)
(8)
54
(17)
1
38
(48)
(10)

48
(26)
22
9
31

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

154

Notes to the financial statements continued

33 Share-based payments
The Company operates four equity-settled share-based payment arrangements, namely the Executive Buyout Scheme (EBS), the 
Performance Share Plan (PSP), the Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP) and the Restricted Share Plan (RSP). The Group recognised total expenses 
relating to equity-settled share-based payment transactions of £9.4m in 2017 (2016: £7.4m). Refer to the Remuneration report for details 
of the various schemes.

Movements in share plans

2017 number of awards
Outstanding at 1 January
Granted during the year
Awards in lieu of dividends
Forfeited during the year
Exercised during the year
Expired during the year
Outstanding at 31 December
Exercisable at 31 December
Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) 
Weighted average share price at the date of exercise  
for awards exercised in the year 

2016 number of awards
Outstanding at 1 January
Granted during the year
Awards in lieu of dividends
Forfeited during the year
Exercised during the year
Expired during the year
Outstanding at 31 December
Exercisable at 31 December
Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) 
Weighted average share price at the date of exercise  
for awards exercised in the year 

EBS conditional 
awards
1,905,260
–
–
(189,854)
(445,233)
–
1,270,173
61,662
–

PSP conditional 
awards
8,128,097
3,087,443
–
(821,131)
(489,184)
–
9,905,225
–
1.3

DBP conditional 
awards
1,464,322
632,308
19,054
(76,848)
(329,761)
–
1,709,075
–
1.3

RSP conditional 
awards
1,936,946
1,539,448
28,974
(342,624)
(20,084)
–
3,142,660
–
1.6

271.6p

139.3p

272.1p

274.6p

EBS conditional 
awards
1,905,260
–
–
–
–
–
1,905,260
30,381
0.7

PSP conditional 
awards
7,105,303
3,768,644
–
(579,335)
–
(2,166,515)
8,128,097
–
1.7

DBP conditional 
awards
1,249,236
651,306
4,676
(127,790)
(285,853)
(27,253)
1,464,322
–
1.5

RSP conditional 
awards
1,105,658
986,096
5,592
(159,400)
(1,000)
–
1,936,946
–
1.8

n/a

n/a

252.4p

228.0p

The principal assumptions, including expected volatility determined from the historical weekly share price movements over the three-year 
period immediately preceding the award date, used by the consultants in the stochastic model for the 33.3% of the PSP awards granted 
in 2017 subject to market conditions, were:

Award date
7 June 2017

Name of award
PSP award

Closing 
share  
price on 
award date 
Pence
271.0

Expected 
volatility of 
shares 
%
30.0

Expected 
term of 
awards 
Years
3.0

Risk-free 
interest 
rate 
%
0.1

Calculated 
fair value 
of an 
award 
Pence
132.2

For the 66.7% of the PSP awards granted in 2017 subject to non-market conditions and for the DBP and RSP awards granted in 2017, 
the fair value of the awards is the closing share price before award date.

34 Commitments
Capital expenditure authorised and contracted for which has not been provided for in the financial statements amounted to £2m (2016: £5m) 
in the Group and £nil (2016: £nil) in the Company.

The Group has committed to provide its share of further equity funding and subordinated debt in Infrastructure Investments projects which 
have reached financial close. Refer to Note 39(f).

The Group leases land and buildings, equipment and other various assets under non-cancellable operating lease agreements. The leases 
have varying terms, escalation clauses and renewal rights. The lease expenditure charged to the income statement for continuing operations 
is disclosed in Note 6.1.

Future operating lease expenditure commitments

Due within one year
Due between one and five years
Due after more than five years

Land and 
buildings 
2017 
£m
22
47
15
84

Other  
2017  
£m
33
48
3
84

Land and 
buildings 
2016 
£m
25
63
24
112

Other  
2016 
£m
41
53
2
96

The Company did not have any future operating lease expenditure commitments as at 31 December 2017 (2016: £nil).

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

155

34 Commitments continued
Future committed operating lease income

Due within one year
Due between one and five years

Land and 
buildings 
2017 
£m
7
6
13

Land and 
buildings 
2016 
£m
6
11
17

The Company did not have any future committed operating lease income as at 31 December 2017 (2016: £nil). 

35 Contingent liabilities
The Company and certain subsidiary undertakings have, in the normal course of business, given guarantees and entered into counter-
indemnities in respect of bonds relating to the Group’s own contracts and given guarantees in respect of their share of certain contractual 
obligations of joint ventures and associates and certain retirement benefit liabilities of the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund and the Railways 
Pension Scheme. Guarantees are treated as contingent liabilities until such time as it becomes probable payment will be required under 
the terms of the guarantee.

Provision has been made for the Directors’ best estimate of known legal claims, investigations and legal actions in progress. The Group 
takes legal advice as to the likelihood of success of claims and actions and no provision is made where the Directors consider, based on 
that advice, that the action is unlikely to succeed, or that the Group cannot make a sufficiently reliable estimate of the potential obligation.

36 Related party transactions
Joint ventures and associates
The Group has contracted with, provided services to, and received management fees from, certain joint ventures and associates amounting 
to £279m (2016: £344m). These transactions occurred in the normal course of business at market rates and terms. In addition, the 
Group procured equipment and labour on behalf of certain joint ventures and associates which were recharged at cost with no mark-up. 
The amounts due from or to joint ventures and associates at the reporting date are disclosed in Notes 23 and 24 respectively.

Transactions with non-Group members
The Group also entered into transactions and had amounts outstanding with related parties which are not members of the Group as set out 
below. These companies were related parties as they are controlled or jointly controlled by a non-executive director of Balfour Beatty plc.

Anglian Water Group Ltd
Sale of goods & services
Amounts owed by related parties

URENCO Ltd

Sale of goods & services
Amounts owed by related parties

2017
£m

2016 
£m

18
3

72
–

13
–

62
5

All transactions with these related parties were conducted on normal commercial terms, equivalent to those conducted with external 
parties. The amounts outstanding are unsecured and will be settled in cash. No guarantees have been given or received. No expense has 
been recognised in the period for bad or doubtful debts in respect of the amounts owed by related parties.

Compensation of key management personnel of the Company

Short-term benefits
Share-based payments

2017 
£m
2.938
2.584
5.522

2016
£m
2.384
1.612
3.996

Key management personnel comprise the executive Directors who are directly responsible for the Group’s activities and the non-executive 
Directors. The compensation included above is in respect of the period of the year during which the individuals were Directors. 
Further details of Directors’ emoluments, post-employment benefits and interests are set out in the 2017 Remuneration report on 
pages 76 to 87.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

156

Notes to the financial statements continued

37 Events after the reporting date
On 15 January 2018, Carillion plc filed for compulsory liquidation. Carillion was one of the Group’s joint operations partners in the Aberdeen 
Western Peripheral Route (AWPR) project on a joint and several basis. As a result of Carillion’s liquidation, the Group and its remaining joint 
operations partner on the project, Galliford Try plc, are jointly liable to deliver Carillion’s remaining obligations on this contract in addition to 
each partner’s existing 33% share. The Group has assessed the liquidation of Carillion plc as an adjusting post balance sheet event and in 
light of this, the Group has recognised a one-off non-underlying loss provision of £44m in 2017, which reflects the Group’s additional loss 
on the contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation. The contract is expected to complete in the summer of 2018. Refer to Note 10.

On 14 February 2018, the Group repurchased a further £17.7m of its convertible bonds, which will result in a loss on settlement of £0.3m. 
This settlement will also trigger a further £2m of reserves relating to the equity component of the repurchased bonds being transferred 
from other reserves into retained earnings. Following this settlement, the Group’s outstanding bonds on maturity in December 2018 amount 
to £213.7m. 

On 19 February 2018, the Group agreed the disposal of a further 5% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd to Equitix for a cash 
consideration of £42m, equivalent to the price of the 20% disposal in 2017. The expected profit on disposal for this transaction is £21m. 
On 23 February 2018, the Group completed this transaction and received from Equitix the full cash consideration of £104m, inclusive of 
the £62m outstanding at the reporting date as detailed in Note 32.2.4. The Group continues to own a 15% interest in Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd.

On 7 March 2018, the Group repaid the first tranche of its US private placement notes amounting to US$45m (£32.5m). US$305m remain 
outstanding, with the next tranche of US$46m being due in March 2020 and the remaining loan notes falling due in March 2023 and 
March 2025.

38 Financial instruments
Capital risk management
The Group manages its capital to ensure its ability to continue as a going concern and to maintain an optimal capital structure to reduce the 
cost of capital. The components of capital are as follows: equity attributable to equity holders of the Company comprising issued ordinary 
share capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in Notes 29.1 and 30; preference shares as disclosed in Note 29.2; US private 
placement as disclosed in Note 26; convertible bonds as disclosed in Note 26; and cash and cash equivalents and borrowings as disclosed 
in Note 26.

The Group maintains or adjusts its capital structure through the payment of dividends to equity holders, issue of new shares and buyback of 
existing shares, and drawdown of new borrowings and repayment of existing borrowings. The policy of the Group is to ensure an appropriate 
balance between cash, borrowings (other than the non-recourse borrowings of companies engaged in Infrastructure Investments projects), 
working capital and the value in the Infrastructure Investments investment portfolio.

The overall capital risk management strategy of the Group remains unchanged from 2016. 

Categories of financial instruments

Loans and 
receivables 
at amortised 
cost, cash 
and deposits 
2017  
£m

Financial 
liabilities at 
amortised 
cost  
2017  
£m

Available-
for-sale 
financial 
assets  
2017  
£m

Held to 
maturity 
financial 
assets  
2017  
£m

Derivatives 
2017  
£m

Loans and 
receivables  
at amortised 
cost, cash  
and deposits  
2016  
£m

Financial 
liabilities at 
amortised 
cost  
2016  
£m

Available- 
for-sale 
financial 
assets  
2016  
£m

Held to 
maturity 
financial 
assets  
2016  
£m

Derivatives 
2016  
£m

Financial assets
Fixed rate bonds and 
treasury stock
Mutual funds
PPP financial assets
Cash and deposits
Trade and other receivables
Derivatives
Total
Financial liabilities
Liability component of 
preference shares
Trade and other payables
Unsecured borrowings
Secured borrowings
Infrastructure concessions 
non-recourse term loans
Derivatives
Total
Net
Current year comprehensive 
income/(loss) excluding 
share of joint ventures 
and associates

–
–
–
968
1,080
–
2,048

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
2,048

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

(103)
(1,585)
(498)
–

(440)
–
(2,626)
(2,626)

–
22
163
–
–
–
185

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
185

17
–
–
–
–
–
17

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
17

––
––
–
–
–
3–
3

–
–
–
––

–
–
–
769
1,210
–
1,979

–
–
–
(1)

–
(35)
(35)
(32)

–
–
–
1,979

–
23
–
–
–
–
–

(100)
(1,772)
(588)
–

(240)
–
(2,701)
(2,701)

22
–
163
–
–
–
186

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
186

–
–
–
–
–
4
22

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
22

–
–
–

4

–
–
–

–
(39)
(39)
(35)

31

(67)

17

1

4

52

(78)

(14)

1

32

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

157

38 Financial instruments continued
Derivatives

Foreign currency contracts 
Held for trading at fair value through  
Income Statement
Designated as cash flow hedges
Interest rate swaps
Designated as cash flow hedges

Financial assets

Current 
2017  
£m

Non- 
current 
2017  
£m

Total  
2017  
£m

Financial liabilities
Non- 
current  
2017  
£m

Total  
2017  
£m

Current  
2017  
£m

Financial assets

Financial liabilities

Current  
2016  
£m

Non- 
current  
2016  
£m

Total  
2016  
£m

Current  
2016  
£m

Non- 
current  
2016  
£m

Total  
2016  
£m

–
2

–
2

–
1

–
1

–
3

–
3

–
(1)

(4)
(5)

–
–

–
(1)

(30)
(30)

(34)
(35)

1
–

–
1

–
3

–
3

1
3

–
4

(2)
–

(4)
(6)

–
–

(2)
–

(33)
(33)

(37)
(39)

Non-derivative financial liabilities gross maturity
The following table details the remaining contractual maturity for the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities. The table reflects the 
undiscounted contractual maturities of the financial liabilities including interest that will accrue on those liabilities except where the Group is 
entitled to and intends to repay the liability before its maturity. The discount column represents the possible future cash flows included in the 
maturity analysis, such as future interest, that are not included in the carrying value of the financial liability. 

Maturity profile of the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities at 31 December

Due on demand or within one year
Due within one to two years
Due within two to five years
Due after more than five years

Discount
Carrying value

Due on demand or within one year
Due within one to two years
Due within two to five years
Due after more than five years

Discount
Carrying value

Non-recourse 
project  
finance  
2017  
£m
(11)
(84)
(30)
(398)
(523)
83
(440)

Other 
borrowings  
2017  
£m
(274)
(4)
(34)
(191)
(503)
5
(498)

Other  
financial 
liabilities  
2017  
£m
(1,448)
(99)
(138)
(13)
(1,698)
10
(1,688)

Non-recourse 
project  
finance  
2016  
£m
(57)
(10)
(34)
(188)
(289)
49
(240)

Other 
borrowings  
2016  
£m
(56)
(299)
(37)
(209)
(601)
12
(589)

Other  
financial 
liabilities  
2016  
£m
(1,639)
(93)
(134)
(20)
(1,886)
14
(1,872)

Total 
non-  
derivative 
financial 
liabilities  
2017  
£m
(1,733)
(187)
(202)
(602)
(2,724)
98
(2,626)

Total  
non-  
derivative 
financial 
liabilities  
2016 
£m
(1,752)
(402)
(205)
(417)
(2,776)
75
(2,701)

Discount  
2017  
£m
9
14
17
58
98

Carrying  
value  
2017  
£m
(1,724)
(173)
(185)
(544)
(2,626)

Discount 
2016  
£m
10
14
15
36
75

Carrying  
value  
2016  
£m
(1,742)
(388)
(190)
(381)
(2,701)

Derivative financial liabilities gross maturity
The following table details the Group’s expected maturity for its derivative financial liabilities. The table reflects the undiscounted net cash 
inflows/(outflows) on the derivative instruments that settle on a net basis (interest rate swaps) and undiscounted gross inflows/(outflows) 
for those derivatives that are settled on a gross basis (foreign exchange contracts). When the amount payable or receivable is not fixed, 
the amount disclosed has been determined by reference to the projected interest rates, using the yield curves at the reporting date.

Maturity profile of the Group’s derivative financial liabilities at 31 December

Due on demand or within one year
Due within one to two years
Due within two to five years
Due after more than five years
Total

Payable  
2017  
£m
(21)
(7)
(10)
(24)
(62)

Receivable  
2017  
£m
18
3
–
–
21

Net  
payable  
2017  
£m
(3)
(4)
(10)
(24)
(41)

Payable  
2016  
£m
(77)
(10)
(14)
(27)
(128)

Receivable  
2016  
£m
71
6
3
–
80

Net  
payable  
2016  
£m
(6)
(4)
(11)
(27)
(48)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

158

Notes to the financial statements continued

38 Financial instruments continued
Financial risk factors
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk; credit risk; and liquidity risk. The Group’s financial risk management 
strategy seeks to minimise the potential adverse effect of these risks on the Group’s financial performance.

Financial risk management is carried out centrally by Group Treasury under policies approved by the Board. Group Treasury liaises with 
the Group’s operating companies to identify, evaluate and hedge financial risks. The Board provides written principles for overall financial 
risk management, as well as written policies covering specific areas, such as foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk, use of 
derivative financial instruments and non-derivative financial instruments, and the investment of excess liquidity. Compliance with policies 
and exposure limits is monitored through the Group’s internal audit and risk management procedures. The Group uses derivative financial 
instruments to hedge certain risk exposures. The Group does not trade in financial instruments, including derivative financial instruments, 
for speculative purposes.

(a) Market risk
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates. The Group 
enters into a variety of derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to interest rate and foreign currency risk, including:

 – forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge the exchange rate risk arising on trading activities transacted in a currency that is not 

the functional currency of the operating company

 – interest rate swaps to mitigate the cash flow variability in non-recourse project finance loans arising from variable interest rates 

on borrowings.

There has been no material change to the Group’s exposure to market risks and there has been no change in how the Group manages 
those risks since 2016.

(i) Foreign currency risk management
The Group operates internationally and is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from exposure to various currencies, primarily to 
US dollars, euros and Hong Kong dollars. Foreign exchange risk arises from future trading transactions, assets and liabilities and net 
investments in foreign operations.

Group policy requires operating companies to manage their transactional foreign exchange risk against their functional currency. 
Whenever a current or future foreign currency exposure is identified with sufficient reliability Group Treasury enters into forward contracts 
on behalf of operating companies to cover 100% of foreign exchange risk above materiality levels determined by the Chief Financial Officer.

Refer to page 157 for details of forward foreign exchange contracts outstanding at the reporting date in respect of foreign currency 
transactional exposures.

As at 31 December 2017, the notional principal amounts of foreign exchange contracts in respect of foreign currency transactions where 
hedge accounting is not applied was £13m (2016: £70m) receivable and £12m (2016: £71m) payable with related cash flows expected to 
occur within one year (2016: two years). The foreign exchange gains or losses resulting from fair valuing these unhedged foreign exchange 
contracts will affect the income statement throughout the same periods.

The Group has designated forward exchange contracts with a notional principal amount of £8m (2016: £10m) receivable and £9m 
(2016: £11m) payable as cash flow hedges against highly probable cash flows which are expected to occur in up to four (2016: five) years. 
Fair value gains on these contracts of £1m (2016: £2m) have been taken to hedging reserves through other comprehensive income. 

No significant amounts in relation to hedge ineffectiveness have been charged or credited to the Income Statement in relation to any foreign 
exchange cash flow hedges.

The Group’s investments in foreign operations are exposed to foreign currency translation risks. The Group does not enter into forward 
foreign exchange or other derivative contracts to hedge foreign currency denominated net assets.

In March 2013, the Group raised US$350m through a US private placement which has been designated as a net investment hedge against 
changes in the value of the Group’s US net assets due to exchange movements. The Group has reassessed this hedge and has concluded 
that the hedge continues to be effective. Exchange movements in the year totalled £26m (2016: £49m). A 5% increase/decrease in the 
US dollar to sterling exchange rate would lead to a £12m decrease (2016: £14m)/£14m increase (2016: £15m) in the carrying amount of the 
liability on the Group’s balance sheet, with the movement recognised in other comprehensive income. 

The hedging policy is reviewed periodically. At the reporting date there had been no change to the hedging policies since 2016.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

159

38 Financial instruments continued
(ii) Interest rate risk management
Interest rate risk arises in the Group’s non-recourse project companies which borrow funds at both floating and fixed interest rates and hold 
available-for-sale financial assets. Floating rate borrowings expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. The Group’s policy to manage 
this risk is to swap floating rate interest to fixed rate, using interest rate swap contracts.

In an interest rate swap, the Group agrees to exchange the difference between fixed and floating rate interest amounts calculated on agreed 
notional principal amounts. The net effect of a movement in interest rates on income would be immaterial. The fair value of interest rate 
swaps is determined by discounting the future cash flows using the yield curve at the reporting date.

During 2017 and 2016, the Group’s non-recourse project subsidiaries’ borrowings at variable rates of interest were denominated in sterling 
and US dollars.

The notional principal amounts of the outstanding subsidiaries’ interest rate swaps outstanding at 31 December 2017 totalled £113m 
(2016: £117m) with maturities that match the maturity of the underlying borrowings ranging from one year to 22 years.

At 31 December 2017, the fixed interest rates range from 3.5% to 5.1% (2016: 3.5% to 5.1%) and the principal floating rates are LIBOR plus 
a fixed margin.

A 50 basis point increase/decrease in the interest rate in which financial instruments are held would lead to a £6m increase (2016: £7m)/£8m 
decrease (2016: £9m) in amounts taken directly to other comprehensive income by the Group in relation to the Group’s exposure to interest 
rates on the available-for-sale PPP financial assets and cash flow hedges of its Infrastructure Investments subsidiaries.

Interest rate risk also arises on the Group’s cash and cash equivalents, term deposits and other borrowings. The majority of the debt of 
the Group is held at fixed interest rates. A 50 basis point increase/decrease in the interest rate of each currency in which these financial 
instruments are held would lead to a £2.8m decrease (2016: £nil)/£1.4m increase (2016: £nil) in the Group’s net finance cost.

(iii) Price risk management
The Group’s principal price risk exposure arises in its Infrastructure Investments concessions. At the commencement of the concession, an 
element of the unitary payment by the customer is indexed to offset the effect of inflation on the concession’s costs. The Group is exposed 
to price risk to the extent that inflation differs from the index used.

(b) Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations, resulting in financial loss. Credit risk arises from cash and 
deposits, derivative financial instruments and credit exposures to customers, including outstanding receivables and committed transactions. 
The Group has a policy of assessing the creditworthiness of potential customers before entering into transactions.

For cash and deposits and derivative financial instruments, the Group has a policy of only using counterparties that are independently rated 
with a minimum long-term credit rating of BBB+. At 31 December 2017, £1m (2016: £1m) did not meet this criterion due to the operational 
and relationship difficulties in transferring certain balances, however no losses are anticipated from these counterparties. The credit rating of 
a financial institution will determine the amount and duration for which funds may be deposited under individual risk limits set by the Board 
of Directors for the Group and subsidiary companies. Management monitors the utilisation of these credit limits regularly.

For trade and other receivables, credit evaluation is performed on the financial condition of accounts receivable using independent ratings 
where available or by assessment of the customer’s credit quality based on its financial position, past experience and other factors. 
The Group’s most significant customers are public or regulated industry entities which generally have high credit ratings or are of a high 
credit quality due to the nature of the customer.

The maximum exposure to credit risk in respect of the above at the reporting date is the carrying value of financial assets recorded in the 
financial statements, net of any allowance for losses.

(c) Liquidity risk
The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash balances and banking facilities, continuously monitoring forecast and actual 
cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Details of undrawn committed borrowing facilities are set out 
in Note 26.1. The maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities is set out on page 134.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

160

Notes to the financial statements continued

38 Financial instruments continued
Fair value estimation
The Group holds certain financial instruments on the balance sheet at their fair values. The following hierarchy classifies each class 
of financial asset or liability in accordance with the valuation technique applied in determining its fair value.

There have been no transfers between these categories in the current or preceding year.

Level 1 – The fair value is calculated based on quoted prices traded in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. 

The Group holds available-for-sale investments in mutual funds which are traded in active markets and valued at the closing market price 
at the reporting date.

Level 2 – The fair value is based on inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, 
either directly or indirectly.

The fair value of interest rate swaps is calculated as the present value of the estimated future cash flows utilising yield curves at the reporting 
date and taking into account own credit risk. Own credit risk for Infrastructure Investments’ swaps is not material and is calculated using the 
following credit valuation adjustment (CVA) calculation: loss given default multiplied by exposure multiplied by probability of default.

The fair value of forward foreign exchange contracts is determined using quoted forward exchange rates at the reporting date and yield 
curves derived from quoted interest rates matching the maturities of the foreign exchange contracts. Own credit risk for the other derivative 
liabilities is not material and is calculated by applying a relevant credit default swap (CDS) rate obtained from a third party.

Level 3 – The fair value is based on unobservable inputs.

The fair value of the Group’s PPP financial assets is determined in the construction phase by applying an attributable profit margin by 
reference to the construction margin on non-PPP projects reflecting the construction risks retained by the construction contractor, and fair 
value of construction services performed. In the operational phase it is determined by discounting the future cash flows allocated to the 
financial asset at a discount rate which is based on long-term gilt rates adjusted for the risk levels associated with the assets, with market-
related movements in fair value recognised in other comprehensive income and other movements recognised in the Income Statement. 
Amounts originally recognised in other comprehensive income are transferred to the Income Statement upon disposal of the asset. 

A change in the discount rate would have a significant effect on the value of the asset and a 50 basis point increase/decrease, which 
represents management’s assessment of a reasonably possible change in the risk-adjusted discount rate, would lead to a £7m decrease 
(2016: £7m)/£7m increase (2016: £7m) in the fair value of the assets taken through equity. Refer to Note 20 for a reconciliation of the 
movement from the opening balance to the closing balance.

Financial instruments at fair value
Available-for-sale mutual fund financial assets
Financial assets – foreign currency contracts
Available-for-sale PPP financial assets
Total assets measured at fair value
Financial liabilities – foreign currency contracts
Financial liabilities – infrastructure  
concessions interest rate swaps
Total liabilities measured at fair value

Level 1 
£m
22
–
–
22
–

–
–

Level 2 
£m
–
3
–
3
(1)

(34)
(35)

Level 3 
£m
–
–
163
163
–

–
–

2017
Total 
£m
22
3
163
188
(1)

(34)
(35)

Level 1 
£m
23
–
–
23
–

–
–

Level 2 
£m
–
4
–
4
(2)

(37)
(39)

Level 3
£m
–
–
163
163
–

–
–

2016
Total
£m
23
4
163
190
(2)

(37)
(39)

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

161

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates
(a) Principal subsidiaries

Country of 
incorporation 
or registration

Construction and Support Services 
Balfour Beatty Group Ltd
Balfour Beatty Construction Group Inc
Balfour Beatty Construction, LP
Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Inc
Balfour Beatty Rail Inc
Infrastructure Investments (Note 39)
Balfour Beatty Communities LLC
Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Investments Ltd*
Balfour Beatty Investments Inc
Balfour Beatty Investments, LP
Balfour Beatty Communities, LP
Other
Balfour Beatty Holdings Inc. 
Delphian Insurance Company Ltd*

US
Canada
US
US

US

US
Canada
Canada

US
Isle of Man

(b) Principal joint ventures and associates

Country of 
incorporation 
or registration

Construction and Support Services
Gammon China Ltd
Infrastructure Investments (Note 39)
Connect Plus (M25) Ltd

Hong Kong

Ownership 
interest 
%

50.0

20.0+

(c) Principal joint operations
The Group carries out a number of its larger contracts in joint 
arrangements with other contractors so as to share resources 
and risk. The principal joint projects in progress during the year are 
shown below.

Crossrail 
M25 Maintenance
Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route^
Area 10 ASC
Bergstrom/CRC
Regional Rail Partners/North Metro

26.7
52.5
33.3
70.0
45.0
50.0

US
US

Notes 
(i)  Subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates whose results did not, in the opinion of the Directors, materially affect the results or net assets of the Group are not shown. 
(ii) Unless otherwise stated, 100% of the equity capital is owned and companies are registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are conducted 

in the country of incorporation. 

*  Indicates held directly by Balfour Beatty plc. 
+  Previously 40%, the Group disposed of a 20% interest in December 2017. Refer to Note 32.2.4.
^  Following Carillion plc’s compulsory liquidation on 15 January 2018, the Group’s interest in this joint operation has increased to 50%, shared equally between the Group and 

Galliford Try plc. Refer to Note 10.1.4.2. 

A full list of the Group’s related undertakings is included in Note 41. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

162

Notes to the financial statements continued

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued 
(d) Balfour Beatty Investments UK
Roads
Balfour Beatty is a promoter, developer and investor in 13 road and street lighting projects to construct new roads, to upgrade and maintain 
existing roads and to replace and maintain street lighting. The principal contract is the project agreement with the governmental highway 
authority. All assets transfer to the customer at the end of the concession.

Concession company (i)
Connect M1-A1 Ltd
Connect A50 Ltd
Connect A30/A35 Ltd
Connect M77/GSO plc (ii)
Connect Roads Sunderland Ltd
Connect Roads South Tyneside Ltd
Connect Roads Derby Ltd

Connect Plus (M25) Ltd

Connect CNDR Ltd
Connect Roads Coventry Ltd
Connect Roads Cambridgeshire Ltd
Connect Roads Northamptonshire Ltd

Aberdeen Roads Ltd

Project
30km road
57km road
102km road
25km road
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
J16 – J23, J27 – J30 and 
A1(M) Hatfield Tunnel
Carlisle Northern  
Development Route
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
Aberdeen Western  
Peripheral Route

Total debt  
and equity  
funding  

Financial  
close
£m Shareholding
March 1996
20%
290
May 1996
25%
42
July 1996
20%
127
May 2003
85%
167
20%
27
August 2003
20% December 2005
28
April 2007
100%
36

1,309

176
56
51
64

20%

25%
20%
20%
20%

May 2009

July 2009
August 2010
April 2011
August 2011

665

33.3% December 2014

Duration  
years
30
30
30
32
25
25
25

Construction 
completion
1999
1998
2000
2005
2008
2010
2012

30

30
25
25
25

33

2012

2012
2015
2016
2016

2018

Notes
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales, except Connect M77/GSO plc and Aberdeen Roads Ltd which are 

registered in and conduct their principal operations in Scotland.

(ii) Due to the shareholders’ agreement between Balfour Beatty and the other shareholder requiring unanimity of agreement in respect of significant matters related to the financial 

and operating policies of this company, the Directors consider that the Group does not control this company and it has been accounted for as a joint venture.

Healthcare
Balfour Beatty is a promoter, developer and investor in four healthcare projects to build hospital accommodation and to provide certain 
non-medical facilities management services over the concession period. The principal contract is the project agreement between the 
concession company and the NHS Trust and in the case of the Irish Primary Care Centres, the Irish Government. All assets transfer to the 
customer at the end of the concession.

Concession company (i)

Consort Healthcare (Birmingham) Ltd 
Consort Healthcare (Fife) Ltd
Woodland View Project Co Ltd
Healthcare Centres PPP Ltd

Project
Teaching hospital and mental 
health hospital
General hospital
Mental health hospital in Irvine
Primary health care centres

£m Shareholding

553
170
58
158

40%
50%
100%
40%

Total debt  
and equity  
funding  

Financial  
close

Duration  
years

Construction 
completion

June 2006
April 2009
June 2014
May 2016

40
30
27
26

2011
2011
2016 
2018

Note
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales, except Consort Healthcare (Fife) Ltd and Woodland View Project Co Ltd 
which are registered in and conduct their principal operations in Scotland and Healthcare Centres PPP Ltd which is registered in and conducts its principal operations in Ireland.

Student accommodation
Balfour Beatty is a promoter, developer and investor in four student accommodation projects. On Holyrood, Sussex and Aberystwyth, 
the principal agreement is between the concession company and the university and the assets transfer to the customer at the end of 
the concession. On Glasgow Residences the building is owned outright by Balfour Beatty and rooms will be let to individual students.

Concession company (i)
Holyrood Student Accommodation SPV Ltd
Aberystwyth Student Accommodation Ltd
Glasgow Residences (Kennedy Street) SPV Ltd
East Slope Residencies Student Accommodation LLP

Project
Edinburgh
Aberystwyth
Glasgow
Sussex

£m Shareholding
100%
82
100%
51
100%
40
80%
218

Financial close
July 2013
July 2013
April 2016
March 2017

Total debt 
 and equity  
funding  

Duration  
years
50
35
n/a
50

Construction  
completion
2016
2015
2017
2020

Note
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales except Holyrood Student Accommodation SPV Ltd and Glasgow 

Residences (Kennedy Street) SPV Ltd which are registered in and conduct their principal operations in Scotland.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

163

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(d) Balfour Beatty Investments UK continued
Other concessions
Pevensey Coastal Defence Ltd (PCDL) has a 25-year contract with the Environment Agency to maintain a shingle bank sea defence in East 
Sussex. Gammon Capital (West) Pte Ltd has a contract with the Institute of Technical Education (ITE) College West of Singapore to design, 
build and finance the ITE and provide long-term facilities management services for the remainder of the 27-year project. Balfour Beatty Fire 
and Rescue NW Ltd is contracted by the local authority to design, construct, fund and provide facilities for 16 community firestations in 
Merseyside, Cumbria and Lancashire. UBB Waste (Essex) Ltd and UBB Waste (Gloucestershire) Ltd have contracts with the local authorities 
to design, build and operate new sustainable waste treatment facilities. Thanet involves the operation of transmission assets for the 300MW 
offshore windfarm project located off the Kent coast. Gwynt y Môr involves the operation of transmission assets for the 576MW offshore 
wind farm in the Irish sea. Humber involves the operation of transmission assets for the 219MW offshore wind farm in the North sea. 
Thanet, Gwynt y Môr and Humber operate and maintain the transmission assets under the terms of perpetual licences granted by Ofgem 
which contain the right to be paid a revenue stream over a 20-year period on an availability basis. Birmingham Bio Power involves the 
design, construction, financing, operation and maintenance of a 9.3MW waste wood gasifier located at Tyseley Energy Park, Birmingham. 
Welland Waste Bio Power involves the design, construction, financing, operation and maintenance of a 10.4MW waste wood gasifier 
located at Pebble Hall Farm, Thredingworth. All assets transfer to the customer at the end of the concession. 

Total debt  
and equity  
funding  

Concession company (i)
Pevensey Coastal Defence Ltd
Gammon Capital (West) Pte Ltd
Balfour Beatty Fire and Rescue NW Ltd
UBB Waste (Essex) Ltd
UBB Waste (Gloucestershire) Ltd
Thanet OFTO Ltd
Gwynt y Môr OFTO plc (ii)
Birmingham Bio Power Ltd
Welland Bio Power Ltd
Humber Gateway OFTO Ltd

Project
Sea defences
Technical education college
Fire stations
Waste processing plant
Waste processing plant
Offshore transmission
Offshore transmission
Waste wood gasifier
Waste wood gasifier
Offshore transmission

£m Shareholding
25%
50%
100%
30%
49.5%

Financial close
July 2000
August 2008
February 2011
May 2012
January 2016*
20% December 2014
February 2015
60%
37.5% December 2013
25%
March 2015
20% September 2016

3
100
55
146
223
197
256
53
17
187

Duration  
years
25
27
25
28
25
20
20
n/a
n/a
20

Construction 
completion
n/a
2010
2013
2015
2019
n/a
n/a
2018
2018
n/a

Notes
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales, except Gammon Capital (West) Pte Ltd which is registered in and 

conducts its principal operations in Singapore.

(ii) Due to the shareholders’ agreement between Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders requiring unanimity of agreement in respect of significant matters related to the financial 

and operating policies of this company, the Directors consider that the Group does not control this company and it has been accounted for as a joint venture.

*  Due to delays in achieving planning, UBB Waste (Gloucestershire) Ltd reached a second financial close in January 2016.

(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America
Military housing
Summary Balfour Beatty through its subsidiary Balfour Beatty Communities LLC is a manager, developer, and investor in a number of 
US military privatisation projects associated with a total of 55 US government military bases which includes 55 military family housing 
communities and one unaccompanied personnel housing community that are expected to contain approximately 42,800 housing units once 
development, construction and renovation are complete.

The projects comprise 11 military family housing privatisation projects with the United States Department of the Army (Army), seven 
projects with the United States Department of the Air Force (Air Force) and two projects with the United States Department of the Navy 
(Navy). In addition, there is one unaccompanied personnel housing (UPH) project with the Army at Fort Stewart.

Contractual arrangements The first phase of the project, known as the initial development period, covers the period of initial construction 
or renovation of military housing on a base, typically lasting three to eight years. With respect to Army and Navy projects, the government 
becomes a member or partner of the project entity (Project LLC); the Air Force is not a named partner or member in Balfour Beatty 
Communities’ Project LLCs, however it contributes a commitment to provide a government direct loan to the Project LLC and has similar 
rights to share in distributions and cash flows of the Project LLC. On each project, the Project LLC enters into a ground lease with the 
government, which provides the Project LLC with a leasehold interest in the land and title to the improvements on the land for a period of 
50 years. Each of these military housing privatisation projects includes agreements covering the management, renovation, and development 
of existing housing units, as well as the development, construction, renovation and management of new units during the term of the 
project, which, in the case of the Army, could potentially extend for up to an additional 25 years. The 50-year duration of each project 
calls for continuous renovation, rehabilitation, demolition and reconstruction of housing units. At the end of the ground lease term the 
Project LLC’s leasehold interest terminates and all project improvements on the land generally transfer to the government.

Preferred returns The projects will typically receive, to the extent that adequate funds are available, an annual minimum preferred rate of 
return. On most existing projects, this annual minimum preferred rate of return ranges from 9% to 12% of Balfour Beatty Communities’ 
initial equity contribution to the project. During the initial development period, the project is precluded from distributing funds to pay the 
minimum preferred rate of return. The unpaid amounts will generally accrue and accumulate, and can be used to fund renovation and 
construction costs, if necessary. If the accumulated funds are not needed to fund renovation and construction costs, at the end of the initial 
development period they are distributed to pay accrued preferred returns to Balfour Beatty Communities and the government in accordance 
with the terms of the project agreements.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

164

Notes to the financial statements continued

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America continued
Military housing continued
Allocation of remaining operating cash flows Subsequent to the initial development period, any operating cash flow remaining after the 
annual minimum preferred rate of return is paid is shared between Balfour Beatty Communities and the reinvestment account held by the 
project for the benefit of the government. On most of the existing projects, the total amount that Balfour Beatty Communities is entitled to 
receive (inclusive of the preferred return) is generally capped at an annual modified rate of return, or cash-on-cash return, on its initial equity 
contribution to the project. Historically, these caps have ranged between approximately 9% to 18% depending on the particular project and 
the type of return (annual modified rates of return or cash-on-cash). However, in some of the more recent projects, there are either no annual 
caps or lower projected annual rates of return. The total capped return generally will include the annual minimum preferred return discussed 
above. The reinvestment account is an account established for the benefit of the military, but funds may be withdrawn for construction, 
development and renovation costs during the remaining life of a privatisation project upon approval by the applicable military service.

Return of equity Generally, at the end of a project term, any monies remaining in the reinvestment account are distributed to Balfour 
Beatty Communities and the Army, Navy or Air Force, in a predetermined order of priority. Typically these distributions will have the effect 
of providing the parties with sufficient funds to provide a minimum annual return over the life of the project and a complete return of the 
initial capital contribution. After payment of the minimum annual return and the return of a party’s initial contribution, all remaining funds 
will typically be distributed to the applicable military service.

Military concession company (i)(ii)
Military family housing
Fort Carson Family Housing LLC
– Fort Carson expansion
– Fort Carson GTA expansion
– Fort Carson GTA II expansion
Stewart Hunter Housing LLC
Fort Hamilton Housing LLC
Fort Detrick/Walter Reed Army Medical Center 
Housing LLC
Northeast Housing LLC
Fort Eustis/Fort Story Housing LLC
– Fort Eustis expansion
– Fort Eustis – Marseilles Village
Fort Bliss/White Sands Missile Range Housing LP
– Fort Bliss expansion
– Fort Bliss GTA expansion phase I
– Fort Bliss GTA expansion phase II
Fort Gordon Housing LLC
Carlisle/Picatinny Family Housing LP
– Carlisle Heritage Heights phase II
AETC Housing LP
Southeast Housing LLC
Vandenberg Housing LP
Leonard Wood Family Communities LLC
AMC West Housing LP
West Point Housing LLC
Fort Jackson Housing LLC
Lackland Family Housing LLC
Western Group Housing LP
Northern Group Housing LLC
ACC Group Housing LLC
Military unaccompanied personnel housing
Stewart Hunter Housing LLC

Total project  
funding  
£m

Projects

Financial close

Duration  
years

Construction  
completion

Army base

Two Army bases
Army base

Two Army bases
Seven Navy bases
Two Army bases

Two Army bases

Army base
Two Army bases

Four Air Force bases
11 Navy bases
Air Force base
Army base
Three Air Force bases
Army base
Army base
Air Force base
Four Air Force bases
Six Air Force bases
Two Air Force bases

130
96
73
49
277
45

November 2003
November 2006
April 2010
June 2015
November 2003
June 2004

July 2004
82
November 2004
367
March 2005
129
July 2010
6
March 2013
19
July 2005
317
December 2009
34
July 2011
115
November 2012
108
May 2006
81
July 2006
62
October 2012
16
February 2007
265
November 2007
412
November 2007
115
Acquired June 2008
171
July 2008
317
August 2008
163
134
October 2008
78 Acquired December 2008
March 2012
August 2013
June 2014

243
324
43

26 

January 2008

46
43
39
34
50
50

50
50
50
45
42
50
46
44
43
50
50
44
50
50
50
47
50
50
50
50
50
50
50

50

2004
2010
2013
2018
2012
2009

2008
2010
2011
2011
2015
2011
2011
2014
2016
2012
2011
2014
2012
2013
2012
2014
2015
2016
2013
2013
2017
2019
2018

2010

Notes
(i)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of each project are conducted in the US.
(ii) The share of results of the military housing joint ventures of Balfour Beatty Communities is limited to a pre-agreed preferred return on funds invested.

The Group evaluated each of its interests in the military housing projects to determine if the entities should be consolidated. This analysis 
included, but was not limited to, identifying the activities that most significantly impact an entity’s economic performance, which party or 
parties control those activities and the risks associated with these entities. Decision-making power over key facets of the contracts was 
evaluated when determining which party or parties had control over the activities that most significantly impacted a project’s economics. 
Based on this review, the Directors consider that the Group does not have the power to direct these activities and does not have control 
and therefore the Group does not consolidate the military housing projects.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

165

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America continued
Hospitals
Summary Balfour Beatty is a developer, operator and investor in two hospital projects in Canada.

Contractual arrangements The principal contract is the project agreement between the concession companies and the authorities. 
An inflation-indexed payment is primarily based upon availability of the hospital subject to any performance related deductions. 
The construction services for the BC Children’s and BC Women’s Hospitals project were subcontracted to a joint venture in which the Group 
has a 50% participation and the facilities maintenance services were subcontracted to a joint venture in which the Group also has a 50% 
participation. The soft facilities management services at North Island Hospital were subcontracted to a Group company and the hard facilities 
management services were subcontracted to a third party. The payments for the soft facilities management services, at both projects, are 
initially market adjusted after the third year of operations and then every six years thereafter. All assets transfer to the authorities at the end 
of the concession.

Hospitals (i)
Affinity Partnerships (ii)
THP Partnerships

Project
BC Children’s and BC Women’s Hospitals
North Island Hospital

£m Shareholding
70%
270
50%
300

Financial close
April 2014
June 2014

Total project  
funding  

Duration  
years
33
32

Construction 
completion
2017
2017

Notes
(i)  Registered in the province of Manitoba in Canada and the principal operations of each project are conducted in British Columbia, Canada.
(ii) Balfour Beatty has joint control over the project through unanimous consent over all significant operating and financing decisions, and therefore does not consolidate the project.

Other concessions
Summary Balfour Beatty is a developer, operator and investor in a data centre located at the Canadian Forces base in Borden, Ontario. 

Contractual arrangements The principal contract is the project agreement between the concession partnership and the authorities. 
An inflation-indexed payment is primarily based upon availability of the date centre subject to any performance related deductions or security 
related deductions. 

Total debt 
 and equity  
funding  

Concession partnership (i)
UIP GP

Project
Borden Data Centre

£m Shareholding
50%
91

Financial close
May 2016

Note
(i)  Registered in the province of Ontario in Canada and the principal operations of the project are conducted in Ontario, Canada.

Residential investments
Summary Balfour Beatty is a developer, operator and investor in seven multifamily residential projects.

Duration  
years
25

Construction  
completion
2018

Contractual arrangements Balfour Beatty formed joint ventures to acquire residential apartment buildings for seven multifamily residential 
projects. For Townlake of Coppell, The Dallas 5 Portfolio, Mobile Alabama portfolio, Nesbit Palisades, Carolina Cove and Evergreen 
projects, the joint ventures entered into agreements with Balfour Beatty Communities LLC to perform the operations and renovation work. 
For The Ranch at Pinnacle Point, the joint venture entered into an agreement with Balfour Beatty Communities LLC to perform the asset 
management services and renovation work.

Residential investments (i)
RAPP – BBC Associates, LLC (Pinnacle Point, Arkansas)
DFW 5 Holdings, LLC (Dallas 5 Portfolio, Texas)
Coppell Properties, LLC (Texas)
BBC – Apexone Mobile Eastern, LLC (Alabama) 
Nesbit Palisades, LLC (Georgia)
TBB Evergreen Holdings, LLC (Atlanta, Georgia)
Carolina Cove (Wilmington) Owner LLC (North Carolina)

Note
(i)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of each project are conducted in the US.

Total project  
funding  

£m Shareholding
50%
32
10%
128
10%
37
50%
19
15%
38
15%
60
50%
34

Financial close
February 2015
May 2015
May 2015
January 2016
July 2016
June 2017
December 2017

Renovation  
completion
2018
2018
2018
2018
2019
2019
2018

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

166

Notes to the financial statements continued

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America continued
Student accommodation 
Summary Through its subsidiary, Balfour Beatty Campus Solutions LLC, Balfour Beatty is a manager on one student accommodation 
project, where it also acted as a developer. Balfour Beatty is also a developer and owner of three additional student accommodation projects, 
and is a joint venture partner to develop one other student accommodation project. 

Contractual arrangements The principal contract in the Florida Atlantic University project is the property management agreement 
with the state university setting out the obligations for the operation and maintenance of the student accommodation. The principal 
contracts in the other student accommodation projects where Balfour Beatty is an owner are the ground leases, development leases and 
operating agreements with the state universities setting out the obligations for the construction, operation and maintenance of the student 
accommodation including lifecycle replacement during the concession period.

Concession company (i)
C-BB Management LLC/C-BBC Development LLC (Florida)
BBCS-Hawkeye Housing LLC (Iowa) Phase 1
BBCS-Hawkeye Housing LLC (Iowa) Phase 2
BBCS-UN Reno Housing LLC (Reno)
Northside Campus Partners LP (Texas Dallas)
Northside Campus Partners 2, LP (Texas Dallas)

Total project  
funding  

£m Shareholding
(ii)
74
100%
23
100%
26
100%
16
50%
40
10%
50

Financial close
March 2010
June 2013
May 2015
August 2013
March 2015
February 2017

Duration  
years
30
41
39
43
61
61

Construction  
completion
2011
2014 
2016
2014
2016
2018

Notes
(i)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of each project are conducted in the US.
(ii) 50% holding in the management company. 

(f) Balfour Beatty Investments UK and North America
Total future committed equity and debt funding for Infrastructure Investments’ project companies

Concessions
UK
Roads
Healthcare
Student accommodation
Waste and biomass+
Other UK+

North America
Social infrastructure

Projects at financial close
Projects at preferred bidder stage
Total

Note
+ These categories have been presented within Other concessions in Note 39(d).

2018  
£m

2019  
£m

2020  
£m

2021  
onwards  
£m

Total  
£m

20
5
–
2
7
34

3
3
37
30
7
37

–
–
6
25
10
41

–
–
41
31
10
41

–
–
17
–
2
19

–
–
19
17
2
19

–
–
–
–
4
4

–
–
4
–
4
4

20
5
23
27
23
98

3
3
101
78
23
101

40 Audit exemptions taken for subsidiaries
The following subsidiaries are exempt from the requirements under the Companies Act 2006 relating to the audit of individual financial 
statements by virtue of Section 479A of the Act.

Education Investments Holdings Ltd
Consort Healthcare Infrastructure Investments Ltd

Company 
registration 
number
6863458
6859623

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

167

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017
In accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 a full list of subsidiaries, partnerships, associates and joint ventures, including 
the principal activity, the country of incorporation and the effective percentage of equity owned as at 31 December 2017 is disclosed below. 
Unless otherwise stated, all interests are in the ordinary share capital or shares of common stock in the entity and are held indirectly by the 
Company, and all entities operate principally in their country of incorporation. All subsidiaries had a reporting period ended 31 December 
2017 and are wholly owned, except where indicated.

Subsidiary undertakings incorporated in the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Connect Roads Infrastructure 
Investments Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty 
Management Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Laser Rail Ltd

Balfour Beatty Nominees Ltd

Nominee company

350 Euston Road, Regent’s Place,  
London NW1 3AX

Aberystwyth Student 
Accommodation Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Fire and  
Rescue NW Holdings Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Fire and Rescue 
NW Intermediate Ltd

Balfour Beatty Fire and Rescue 
NW Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure  
Investments Ltd (i)

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Partners Member Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Projects Investments Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Investments Ltd

Balfour Beatty OFTO  
Holdings Ltd

BBI Holdings Australia Ltd

BBPF LLP (v)

Connect Roads Derby  
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads Derby Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Investment 
partnership

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Civil  
Engineering (SW) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Civil  
Engineering Ltd

Balfour Beatty Civils Ltd

Balfour Beatty Const Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
(SW) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
International Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Northern Ltd

Balfour Beatty Engineering 
Services (HY) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Group 
Employment Ltd

Balfour Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Homes (South 
Western) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Homes Ltd

Balfour Beatty International Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Employer for UK 
workforce

Construction and 
support services

Dormant

Agent of Manring 
Homes Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Investment 
Holdings Ltd (i)

Investment holding 
company

Consort Healthcare 
Infrastructure  
Investments Ltd

East Slope Residencies 
Facilities Management Ltd

East Slope Residencies 
Holdings Ltd

East Slope Residencies  
Partner Ltd 

East Slope Residencies PLC (iii)

East Slope Residencies Student 
Accommodation LLP (iii) (v)

Education Investments 
Holdings Ltd

Initial GP1 Ltd

West Stratford  
Developments Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf,  
London E14 5HU

Balfour Beatty Overseas 
Investments Ltd

Balfour Beatty Overseas Ltd

Balfour Beatty Property Ltd (i)

Balfour Beatty Rail 
Infrastructure Services Ltd

Balfour Beatty Rail Ltd

Balfour Beatty Rail Projects Ltd

Balfour Beatty Rail 
Technologies Ltd

Balfour Beatty Rail Track 
Systems Ltd

Balfour Beatty  
Refurbishment Ltd

Balfour Beatty Regional 
Construction Ltd

Avatar Ltd

Balfour Beatty Build Ltd

Balfour Beatty Building Ltd

Balfour Beatty CE Ltd

Dormant

Balfour Kilpatrick Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balvac Ltd

Bical Construction Ltd

Bignell & Associates Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty plc

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd 

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Birse Group Ltd

Birse Metro Ltd

Birse Rail Ltd

Bnoms Ltd (i)

BPH Equipment Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Construction and 
support services

Construction and 
support services

Nominee company

Hire of plant and 
transport

Burnbank House Ltd (ii)

Property investment

Cowlin Group Ltd

Dean & Dyball  
Developments Ltd

Dean & Dyball Rail Ltd

Eastern Infrastructure 
Maintenance  
Company Ltd

Footprint Furniture Ltd

Guinea Investments Ltd

Haden Building Services Ltd

Haden Young Ltd (i)

Hall & Tawse Western Ltd

Heery International Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Construction 
services

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Dormant

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Dormant

Lounsdale Electric Ltd

Manring Homes Ltd

Property investment

Multibuild (Construction  
& Interiors) Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Multibuild Hotels and  
Leisure Ltd

Multibuild Interiors Ltd

Office Projects (Interiors) Ltd

Office Projects Group Ltd

Office Projects Ltd

Omnicom Engineering Ltd

Raynesway Construction Ltd

South East Infrastructure 
Maintenance Company Ltd

Southern Track Renewals 
Company Ltd

Strata Construction Ltd

W. T. Glover & Company Ltd (i)

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Construction 
services

Construction 
services 

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

168

Notes to the financial statements continued

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017 continued

Subsidiary undertakings incorporated in the United Kingdom continued

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Hereford Steel Works, Holmer Road,  
Hereford HR4 9SW

Pavilion B, Ashwood Park, Ashwood Way, 
Basingstoke, Hampshire RG23 8BG

Edgar Allen Engineering Ltd

EIMCO Ltd

Heery Holdings Ltd (i)

John Kennedy (Civil 
Engineering) Ltd (iv)

John Kennedy (Holdings) Ltd

Kenton Utility Service 
Management Ltd

Kirby Maclean Ltd

Mansell North East Ltd

Mansell plc

SEIMCO Ltd

STAT 123 Ltd

The Telegraph Construction and 
Maintenance Company Ltd

Traffic Flow Ltd

William Cowlin (Holdings) Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

West Service Road, Raynesway,  
Derby DE21 7BG

Balfour Beatty Plant & Fleet 
Services Ltd

Hire of plant and 
transport

Notes:
(i)  Held directly by Balfour Beatty plc.
(ii)  75% owned.
(iii)  80% owned.
(iv)  Preference shares and/or deferred 

shares also held.

(v)  Partnership interests held.

Balfour Beatty Engineering 
Services (LEL) Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Network Plant Ltd

Painter Brothers Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Ground 
Engineering Ltd

Kings Business Park, Kings Drive,  
Prescot, Merseyside L34 1PJ

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Services Ltd

Balfour Beatty Pension  
Trust Ltd (i)

Pension fund trustee

Balfour Beatty Living Places Ltd

C/O Mc Griggors LLP, Arnott House, 12-16 Bridge 
Street, Belfast, BT1 1LS Northern Ireland

Sunderland Streetlighting Ltd

Balfour Kilpatrick Northern 
Ireland Ltd

Dormant

Testing and Analysis Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Maxim 7, Maxim Office Park, Parklands Avenue, 
Eurocentral, Holytown ML1 4WQ

Q14, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, 
Newcastle upon Tyne NE12 8B

Aberdeen Construction  
Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Scottish & Southern Ltd

Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Limited

Balfour Beatty Rail  
Residuary Ltd

Balfour Beatty Regional Civil 
Engineering Ltd

BBPFS LP (v)

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment 
partnership

Glasgow Residences (Kennedy 
Street) Holdings Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Glasgow Residences (Kennedy 
Street) LLP (v)

Glasgow Residences (Kennedy 
Street) SPV Ltd

Hall & Tawse Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Dormant

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation Holdings Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation  
Intermediate Ltd

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation plc

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation SPV Ltd

Initial Founder Partner GP1 Ltd

Woodland View  
Holdings Co Ltd

Woodland View 
Intermediate Co Ltd

Woodland View Project Co Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Midmill Business Park, Tumulus Way, Kintore, 
Aberdeenshire AB51 0TG

Balfour Beatty Engineering 
Services (CL) Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Park Square, Newton Chambers Road, 
Thorncliffe Park, Chapeltown, Sheffield S35 2PH

Balfour Beatty Utility 
Solutions Ltd (iv)

BB Indonesia Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Support services

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Balfour Beatty Rail Corporate 
Services Ltd

Balfour Beatty WorkSmart Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

C/O Mazars, 90 St Vincent Street,  
Glasgow G2 5UB

C/O Mazars, Tower Bridge House,  
St Katharine’s Way, London E1W 1DD

Armpledge Ltd

Investment holding 
company 
 – in liquidation

Balfour Beatty Engineering 
Solutions Ltd

Balfour Beatty Power Networks 
(Distribution Services) Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Balfour Beatty Property 
Investments Ltd (i)

Balfour Beatty Rail  
Investments Ltd

Birse Construction Ltd

Birse Group Services Ltd

Birse Integrated Solutions Ltd

Birse Properties Ltd

Branlow Ltd

Chris Britton Consultancy Ltd

Clarke Securities Ltd (i)

Cowlin Management Ltd

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Investment holding 
company
– in liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dean & Dyball Investments Ltd Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dean & Dyball Ltd

Dean & Dyball Workforce Ltd

Investment holding 
company  
– in liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

169

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017 continued

Subsidiary undertakings incorporated outside the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Australia

China

New Zealand

Allens Corporate Services Pty Ltd, Level 4 
Deutsche Bank Place, 126 Phillip Street, Sydney 
NSW 2000

Beijing Landmark Towers Building 2,  
Room 511-514, No 8 Dongsanhuan North Road, 
Chaoyang District, Beijing

Balfour Beatty Australia Pty Ltd

Balfour Beatty Holdings 
Australia Pty Ltd

Construction and 
support services

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Rail 
Electrification Equipment 
Trading (Beijing) Ltd

Germany

Construction 
services

Allens Corporate Services Pty Ltd, Level 33,  
101 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000

Balfour Beatty Australian LP (iii)

Investment holding 
partnership

Bahamas

One Millars Court, PO Box N-7117, Nassau

Garmischer Strasse 35, 81373 Munich

Balfour Beatty Capital GmbH

Balfour Beatty Offshore 
Transmission Germany GmbH

Balfour Beatty Rail GmbH

Dormant

Dormant

Construction 
services

C/O Price Waterhouse Coopers, Level 8,  
Price Waterhouse Coopers Tower,  
188 Quay Street  
Private Bag 92162, Auckland

Balfour Beatty New Zealand Ltd

Construction and  
support services

Romania

23 G-Ral Ernest Brosteanu Street, Corp B – 
Birouri Parter, Sector 1, Bucharest 010527

SC Balfour Beatty Rail SRL

Construction 
services

Sri Lanka

No. 216 De Saram Place, Colombo 10

Balfour Beatty Bahamas Ltd

Dormant

BICC Holdings GmbH

Brazil

Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, No. 1478,  
Suites 109-110, 1st Floor, Jardim Paulistano,  
São Paulo, 01.451–001

Schreck-Mieves GmbH

Hong Kong

RHA do Brasil Serviços de 
Infraestrutura Ltda

Construction 
services

Level 54, Hopewell Centre,  
183 Queen’s Road East

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Ceylon  
(Private) Ltd

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Switzerland

Hansmatt 32, 6370 Stans

Balfour Beatty Rail Schweiz 
GmbH

Canada

Borden Ladner Gervais LLP, Scotia Plaza,  
40 King Street West, 44th Floor,  
Toronto ON M5H 3Y4 

BB Group Canada Inc

Investment holding 
company

720 King Street West, Toronto ON M5V 2T3

BB UIP Inc

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Hong Kong Ltd

Construction and  
support services

India

3rd Floor, Municipal No. 1, Service Road,  
11 VB Colony, Outer Ring Road, Ward No. 88, 
Bansawadi, Banglore, Karnataka-KA

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
India Pvt. Ltd

Construction and  
support services

Ireland

Taylor McCaffrey LLP, 900-400 St. Mary Avenue, 
Winnipeg MB R3C 4K5

City Junction Business Park, Northern Cross, 
Malahide Road, Dublin 17

Thailand

9 Soi Santisuk, Sithisarn Road,  
Huay Kwang, Bangkok

Asia Trade Development Co Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
(Thailand) Co Ltd

Balfour Beatty Holdings 
(Thailand) Co Ltd

Balfour Beatty Thai Ltd

Balfour Beatty Communities 
GP, Inc

Balfour Beatty Communities, 
LP (iii)

Balfour Beatty Construction 
GP, Inc

Balfour Beatty Construction, 
LP (iii)

Balfour Beatty CWH  
Holdings Inc

Balfour Beatty Investments 
GP, Inc

Balfour Beatty Investments, 
LP (iii)

Balfour Beatty THP  
Holdings, Inc.

BB CWH, LP (iii)

BB CWH GP, Inc

BB NIH, LP (iii)

BB NIH GP, Inc

Chile

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Vicuna MacKenna Poniente 6843, Oficina 209,  
La Florida, Santiago

Balfour Beatty Chile SA

Construction 
services

Balfour Beatty Ireland Ltd (ii)

Support services 

Linwood Co Ltd

Kenton Utilities & 
Developments (Ireland) Ltd

Isle of Man

Tower House, Loch Promenade,  
Douglas, IM1 2LZ, Isle of Man

Dormant

United States

1011 Centre Road, Suite 310,  
Wilmington DE 19805

Balfour Beatty Holdings Inc

Delphian Insurance 
Company Ltd (i)

Jersey

Insurance company

Balfour Beatty LLC

12 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RT

50 Public Square, Suite 2175, Cleveland OH 44113

Balfour Beatty Employees 
Trustees Ltd (i)

Employee trust

National Engineering & 
Contracting Company

Construction 
services

47 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey, JE1 0BD

Balfour Beatty Finance  
No.2 Ltd (i)

Malaysia

Finance company

Level 8, Symphony House, Block D13,  
Pusat Dagangan Dana 1, Jalan PJU 1A/46,  
47301 Petaling Jaya

Balfour Beatty Projects Sdn Bhd

Balfour Beatty Rail Design 
International Sdn Bhd

Netherlands

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Prins Bernhardplein 200, 1097 JB, Amsterdam

BICC Finance BV

Dormant 
 – in liquidation

Rapenburgerstraat 177/B, 1011 VM, Amsterdam

Balfour Beatty Netherlands BV

Investment holding 
company

999 Peachtree Street NE, Atlanta,  
Georgia 30309-39764

Balfour Beatty 
Infrastructure, Inc

Construction 
services

Corporation Service Company, 505 5th Avenue 
Suite 729, Des Moines, IA 50309

BBCS Condominium 
Association, Inc.

Infrastructure 
concession

Corporation Service Company, 1127 Broadway 
Street NE, Suite 310, Salem OR 97301

Columbia Plaza 
Investments, LLC

HSW Rock Springs, LLC

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

Construction 
services
 – in liquidation

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Investment holding 
company

Construction 
services

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

170

Notes to the financial statements continued

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017 continued

Subsidiary undertakings incorporated outside the United Kingdom continued

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Company, Inc

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Group, Inc

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Notes:
(i)  Held directly by Balfour Beatty plc.
(ii)  In accordance with the provisions of Section 357 

of the Irish Companies Act 2014, the Company, 
as the ultimate parent of Balfour Beatty Ireland 
Ltd (BBIL) having its registered office at City 
Junction Business Park, Northern Cross, 
Malahide Road, Dublin 17, Ireland, irrevocably 
guarantees in respect of the whole of the financial 
year of BBIL ended 31 December 2017, all the 
liabilities of BBIL provided that this guarantee 
shall not extend to any liability or commitment of 
BBIL which shall not have arisen otherwise than 
in respect of the financial year  
or which shall not constitute a liability or loss. 

(iii)  Partnership interests held.
(iv)  65% interest held.

United States continued

Corporation Service Company, 1703 Laurel 
Street, Columbia SC 29201

National Casualty and 
Assurance, Inc

Insurance company

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls 
Drive, Wilmington DE 19808

Balfour Beatty Campus 
Solutions, LLC

Balfour Beatty 
Communities, LLC

Balfour Beatty Construction 
D.C., LLC

Balfour Beatty 
Construction, LLC

Balfour Beatty Equipment, LLC

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Balfour Beatty Investments, Inc Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Management Inc Business services

Balfour Beatty Military Housing 
Development LLC

Infrastructure 
investment

Balfour Beatty Military Housing 
Investments LLC

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Military Housing 
Management LLC

Balfour Beatty – Worthgroup, 
LLC

BBC – D5 Investors, LLC (iv)

BBC AF Housing 
Construction LLC

BBC AF Management/
Development LLC

BBC – Evergreen, LLC

BBC Independent  
Member I, Inc

BBC Independent  
Member II, Inc

BBC Military Housing – ACC 
Group, LLC

BBC Military Housing – AETC 
General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – AETC 
Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – AMC 
General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – AMC 
Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Bliss/
WSMR General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Bliss/
WSMR Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Carlisle/
Picatinny General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Carlisle/
Picatinny Limited Partner LLC

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction 
services

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

BBC Military Housing – FDWR 
LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Carson LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Gordon LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Hamilton LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Jackson LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Hampton Roads LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Lackland LLC

BBC Military Housing – Leonard 
Wood LLC

BBC Military Housing – Navy 
Northeast LLC

BBC Military Housing – Navy 
Southeast LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Northern Group, LLC

BBC Military Housing – Stewart 
Hunter LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Vandenberg General Partner 
LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Vandenberg Limited Partner 
LLC

BBC Military Housing – West 
Point LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Western General Partner, LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Western Limited Partner, LLC

BBC Multifamily Holdings, LLC

BBCS – Hawkeye Housing, LLC

BBCS – Northside 
Campus, LLC

BBCS – UN Reno Housing, LLC

BBCS Development, LLC

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure  
concession

Infrastructure  
concession

Infrastructure  
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

BICC Cables Corporation

Business services

Corporation Service Company, 300 Deschutes 
Way SW, Suite 304, Tumwater WA 98501

Howard S Wright Construction 
Co

HSW, Inc

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

CSC – Nevada, C/O CSC Services of Nevada, 
Inc., 502 East John Street, Carson City, Nevada, 
89706

Balfour Beatty – Golden 
Construction Company

Construction 
services

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

171

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017 continued

Joint ventures incorporated in the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal  
activity

350 Euston Road, Regent’s Place,  
London NW1 3AX

BBDE Orbital Holdings, 
LLP (iii)

Connect A30/A35 
Holdings Ltd

Connect A30/A35 Ltd

Connect A50 Ltd

Connect CNDR  
Holdings Ltd

Connect CNDR 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect CNDR Ltd

Connect M1-A1  
Holdings Ltd (i)

Connect M1-A1 Ltd

Connect M77/GSO 
Holdings Ltd (ii)

Connect M77/GSO plc (ii)

Connect Roads 
Cambridgeshire  
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads 
Cambridgeshire 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect Roads 
Cambridgeshire Ltd

Connect Roads Coventry 
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads Coventry 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect Roads  
Coventry Ltd

Connect Roads Ltd

Connect Roads 
Northamptonshire 
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads 
Northamptonshire 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect Roads 
Northamptonshire Ltd

Connect Roads South 
Tyneside Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads South 
Tyneside Ltd

Connect Roads 
Sunderland Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads 
Sunderland Ltd

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) Funding plc

Investment 
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

20

20

25

25

25

25

20

20

85

85

20

20

20

20

20

20

25

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

40

Name of undertaking

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham)  
Holdings Ltd

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) 
Intermediate Ltd

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Holdings) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 1) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 2) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 3) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 4) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 5) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 6) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 7) Ltd

Gwynt y Mor OFTO 
Holdings Ltd (ii)

Gwynt y Mor OFTO 
Intermediate Ltd (ii)

Gwynt y Mor OFTO 
plc (ii)

Humber Gateway OFTO  
Holdings Ltd

Humber Gateway OFTO 
Intermediate Ltd

Humber Gateway  
OFTO Ltd

Thanet OFTO Holdco Ltd

Thanet OFTO 
Intermediate Ltd

Thanet OFTO Ltd

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal  
activity

Name of undertaking

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal  
activity

40

Investment  
holding company

Connect Plus House St Albans Road,  
South Mimms, Hertfordshire EN6 3NP

40

40

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

60

60

60

20

20

20

20

20

20

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd (iii)

Connect Plus (M25) 
Intermediate Ltd (iii)

Connect Plus (M25) 
Ltd (iii)

20

20

20

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Maxim 7, Maxim Office Park, Parklands Avenue, 
Eurocentral, Holytown ML1 4WQ

Aberdeen Roads 
(Finance) plc

Aberdeen Roads 
Holdings Ltd

Aberdeen Roads Ltd

Consort Healthcare (Fife) 
Holdings Ltd

Consort Healthcare (Fife) 
Intermediate Ltd

Consort Healthcare 
(Fife) Ltd

33.3

33.3

33.3

50

50

50

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Westminster House, Crompton Way, 
Segensworth West, Fareham,  
Hampshire PO15 5SS

Infrastructure 
concession

Pevensey Coastal 
Defence Ltd

25

Infrastructure 
concession

Notes:
(i)  Held directly by Balfour Beatty plc.
(ii)  Due to the shareholders’ agreement between 
Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders 
requiring unanimity of agreement in respect of 
significant matters related to the financial and 
operating policies of the company, the Directors 
consider that the Group does not control the 
company and it has been accounted for as a 
joint venture.

(iii)  The Group owned 68.75% of BBDE Orbital 

Holdings LLP at 31 December 2017 but had an 
unconditional right to sell an 18.75% interest, 
thereby reducing its effective interest to 50%. 
Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd and its 
subsidiaries are 40% owned by BBDE Orbital 
Holdings LLP.

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Blythe House, Blythe Park, Cresswell,  
Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire ST11 9RD

Birmingham Bio  
Power Ltd

37.5

Infrastructure 
concession

Pebblehall Bio Power Ltd

25

Tyseley Bio Power Ltd

37.5

Welland Bio Power Ltd

25

Investment  
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

172

Notes to the financial statements continued

Name of undertaking

United States continued

Northside Campus 
General Partner LLC

Northside Campus 
Limited Partner, LLC (i)

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

50

90

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Corporation Service Company,  
2908 Poston Avenue, Nashville TN 37203

Balfour Concord GP (iv)

Balfour Concord Property 
Management, LLC

50

50

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

430 Eastwood Road, Wilmington, NC 28403

New Energy Alliance LLC

50 Construction and 
support services

Notes:
(i)  Due to the shareholders’ agreement between 
Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders 
requiring unanimity of agreement in respect of 
significant matters related to the financial and 
operating policies of the company, the Directors 
consider that the Group does not control the 
company and it has been accounted for as a 
joint venture.

(ii)  The Group holds a 70% interest in Balfour Beatty 
Rail Sdn Bhd, which holds a 60% interest in 
Balfour Beatty Ansaldo Systems JV Sdn Bhd. 
Due to the shareholders’ agreement between 
Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders 
requiring unanimity of agreement in respect 
of significant matters related to the financial 
and operating policies of these companies, 
the Directors consider that the Group does not 
control these companies and they have been 
accounted for as joint ventures.

(iii)  Preference shares and/or deferred shares 

also held.

(iv)  Partnership interests held.

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017 continued

Joint ventures incorporated outside the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

Bermuda

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Name of undertaking

Ireland

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Conyers Dill & Pearman Limited, 2 Clarendon 
House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton HM 11

Dunmoy House, St Margaret’s Road,  
Finglas, Dublin 11

CP Bay Carry A LP

CP Bay Carry B LP

British Virgin Islands

20

20

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty CLG Ltd

50 Support services

C/O Sweett Group, 2nd Floor, Cathedral Court, 
New Street South, Dublin 8

Healthcare Centres PPP 
Holdings Ltd

P.O. Box 957, Offshore Incorporations Centre, 
Road Town, Tortola

Healthcare Centres 
PPP Ltd

40

40

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Gammon Asia Ltd

Gammon Construction 
Holdings Ltd

Canada

50

50

Investment  
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Malaysia

Level 8, Symphony House, Block D13,  
Pusat Dagangan Dana 1, Jalan PJU 1A/46,  
47301 Petaling Jaya

Balfour Beatty Ansaldo 
Systems JV Sdn Bhd (ii)

Balfour Beatty Rail Sdn 
Bhd (ii)

Singapore

239 Alexandra Road, 159930

Gammon Capital (West) 
Holdings Pte. Ltd

Gammon Capital (West) 
Pte. Ltd

Gammon Investments 
Pte. Ltd

United States

60

70

50

50

50

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Corporation Service Company, 1201 Hays Street, 
Tallahassee FL 32301

C-BB Management, LLC 

50

C-BBC Development, LLC 

50

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Corporation Service Company d/b/a CSC-
Lawyers, Incorporating Service Company, 211 E. 
7th Street, Suite 620, Austin TX 78701-3218

Northside Campus 
Partners, LP (iv)

Northside Campus 
Partners 2, LP (iv)

50

50

Infrastructure  
concession

Infrastructure  
concession

Corporation Trust Company, 1209 Orange St, 
Wilmington, Delaware 19801

RAPP-BBC Associates, 
LLC

10

Infrastructure 
investment

Balfour Beatty/Benham 
Military Communities 
LLC (i)

Balfour Beatty/PHELPS 
Military Communities 
LLC (i)

BBC – ApexOne Carolina 
Cove, LLC

BBC – ApexOne Mobile 
Eastern, LLC

BBC Army Integrated, 
LLC

90

90

50

50

50

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Taylor McCaffrey LLP, 900-400 St. Mary Avenue, 
Winnipeg MB R3C 4K5

Affinity BBL Inc.

Affinity General  
Partner Inc.

Affinity LP (i) (iv)

Affinity Partnerships

CWH Facilities 
Management, LP (iv)

CWH FM GP Inc

CWH Design – Build 
GP (iv)

Gracorp Balfour Beatty 
THP Holdings Inc.

Ledcor Balfour Beatty 
Affinity Holdings Inc.

THP GBB Inc.

THP GP Inc.

THP LP (iv)

THP Partnership

50

50

70

70

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction 
services

Investment  
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Forum House at Brookfield Place, Scotia Plaza, 
181 Bay Street, EP210, Toronto, ON M5J 2T3

UIP GP

Germany

Luisenstr. 38, 10117 Berlin

InoSig GmbH

Hong Kong

50

50

Construction 
services

28th Floor, Devon House, Taikoo Place, 
979 King’s Road

Gammon China Ltd

Gammon Construction 
Ltd (iii)

50

50

Investment  
holding company

Construction 
services

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Infrastructure 
concession

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls 
Drive, Wilmington DE 19808

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

173

41 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2017 continued

Associated undertakings incorporated  
in the United Kingdom

Associated undertakings incorporated 
outside the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

United Kingdom

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Name of undertaking

United States

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road, 
London SE1 6NP

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls 
Drive, Wilmington DE 19808

Power Asset 
Development  
Company Ltd

UK Power Networks 
Services Powerlink Ltd

25

10

Infrastructure 
concession

ACC Group Housing, 
LLC (i)

Infrastructure 
concession

AETC Housing LP (i)(ii)

AMC West Housing LP 
(i)(ii)

Ashford House, Grenadier Road, Exeter, EX1 3LH

UBB Waste (Essex) 
Holdings Ltd

UBB Waste (Essex) 
Intermediate Ltd

UBB Waste (Essex) Ltd

30

30

30

Investment  
holding company

Carlisle/Picatinny Family 
Housing LP (ii)

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Carolina Cove 
(Wilmington) Owner, LLC

Coppell Properties, LLC

UBB Waste 
(Gloucestershire)  
Holdings Ltd

UBB Waste 
(Gloucestershire) 
Intermediate Ltd

UBB Waste 
(Gloucestershire) Ltd

49.5

Investment  
holding company

DFW 5 – Josey Ranch, 
LLC

49.5

49.5

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

DFW 5 – Madison 
Parkway, LLC

DFW 5 – Round Grove, 
LLC

DFW 5 – Wimberly, LLC

DFW 5 – Wimbledon 
Oaks, LLC

DFW 5 Holdings, LLC

FDWR Parent LLC

Fort Bliss/White Sands 
Missile Range Housing 
LP (ii)

Fort Carson Family 
Housing LLC

Fort Detrick/Walter Reed 
Army Medical Center 
Housing LLC

Fort Eustis/Fort Story 
Housing LLC

Fort Gordon Housing LLC

Fort Hamilton Housing 
LLC

Fort Jackson Housing LLC

100

100

100

10

50

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

Lackland Family Housing, 
LLC (i)

100

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure  
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Name of undertaking

Leonard Wood Family 
Communities, LLC

Nesbit Palisades, LLC

Northeast Housing LLC

% held 
by the 
Group

10

15

10

Northern Group Housing, 
LLC (i)

100

Park Place (Foley) Owner, 
LLC

Southeast Housing LLC

Summer Trace (Gulf 
Shores) Owner, LLC

Stewart Hunter Housing 
LLC

TBB Evergreen 
Commons, LLC

TBB Evergreen Holdings, 
LLC

TBB Evergreen Park, LLC

TBB Evergreen Terrace, 
LLC

Vandenberg Housing 
LP (i)(ii)

Western Group Housing, 
LP (i)(ii)

West Point Housing LLC

Windscape (Daphne) 
Owner, LLC

50

10

50

10

15

15

15

15

100

100

10

50

Principal 
activity

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure             
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure  
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure  
investment

Notes:
(i)  The Group evaluated each of its interests in 
the military housing projects to determine if 
the associated entities should be consolidated. 
This analysis included, but was not limited to, 
identifying the activities that most significantly 
impact an entity’s economic performance, which 
party or parties control those activities and the 
risks associated with these entities. Decision-
making power over key facets of the contracts 
were evaluated when determining which party 
or parties had control over the activities that 
most significantly impact a project’s economics. 
Based on this review, the Directors consider that 
the Group does not have the power to direct 
these activities and does not control or jointly 
control them and therefore the entities have 
been accounted for as associated undertakings.

(ii)  Partnership interests held.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

174

Unaudited Group five-year summary

Income
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue from continuing operations
Underlying profit/(loss) from continuing operations
Underlying net finance costs
Underlying profit/(loss) before taxation
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations before taxation
Taxation on profit/(loss) from continuing operations
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations after taxation
Profit from discontinued operations after taxation
Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to equity holders

Capital employed
Equity holders’ funds
Liability component of preference shares
Net non-recourse borrowings – infrastructure concessions
Net (cash)/borrowings – other

Statistics
Underlying earnings/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations*
Basic profit/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations
Diluted profit/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations
Proposed dividends per ordinary share
Underlying profit/(loss) from continuing operations before net finance costs 
including share of joint ventures and associates as a percentage of revenue 
including share of joint ventures and associates

2017
£m

20162
£m

20152
£m

20142
£m

20132
£m

8,264
(1,348)
6,916
196
(31)
165
(9)
(39)
117
45
162
6
168

1,056
103
305
(335)
1,129

8,368
(1,445)
6,923
69
(7)
62
(9)
(43)
10
(8)
2
22
24

757
100
233
(173)
917

8,262
(1,307)
6,955
(74)
(17)
(91)
(10)
(66)
(167)
(7)
(174)
(32)
(206)

826
98
365
(163)
1,126

8,616
(1,352)
7,264
(43)
(22)
(65)
(11)
(213)
(289)
3
(286)
227
(59)

1,227
96
445
(219)
1,549

8,723
(1,235)
7,488
140
(15)
125
(17)
(163)
(55)
(4)
(59)
24
(35)

1,033
94
354
66
1,547

2017 
Pence

20162
Pence

20152
Pence

20142
Pence

20132
Pence

20.9
23.7
23.4
3.6

7.2
0.2
0.2
2.7

(15.0)
(25.5)
(25.5)
–

(9.4)
(41.8)
(41.8)
5.6

14.4
(8.4)
(8.4)
14.1

2.4%

0.8%

(0.9)%

(0.5)%

1.6%

Notes
* Underlying earnings per ordinary share from continuing operations have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the Group’s underlying trading performance.
2 Re-presented to classify the Group’s 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC as discontinued operations.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Other Information

175

Shareholder information

Financial calendar

2018
19 April
Ex-dividend date for final 2017 ordinary dividend
20 April 
Final 2017 ordinary dividend record date
24 May 
Annual General Meeting
24 May 
Ex-dividend date for July 2018 preference dividend
25 May 
July 2018 preference dividend record date
1 July 
Preference dividend payable
6 July
Final 2017 ordinary dividend payable
15 August*
Announcement of 2018 half-year results
4 October*
Ex-dividend date for interim 2018 ordinary dividend
Interim 2018 ordinary dividend record date
5 October*
22 November Ex-dividend date for January 2019 preference dividend
January 2019 preference dividend record date
23 November
Interim 2018 ordinary dividend payable
30 November*
2019
Preference dividend payable

1 January

Note
* Provisional date.

Registrars
All administrative enquiries relating to shareholdings and requests 
to receive corporate documents by email should, in the first 
instance, be directed to the Company’s Registrars and clearly state 
your registered address and, if available, your shareholder reference 
number. Please write to:

Link Asset Services, The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road, 
Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TU, Telephone: 0871 664 0300 from the 
UK. Calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company’s access 
charge. If you are outside the UK, please call +44 (0)371 664 
0300. Calls from outside the UK will be charged at the applicable 
international rate. Lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 
5.30 pm, UK time, excluding public holidays in England and Wales. 
Alternatively, you can email: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk.

They can help you to: check your shareholding; register a change 
of address or name; obtain a replacement dividend cheque or tax 
voucher; record the death of a shareholder.

Dividends and dividend reinvestment plan
Dividends may be paid directly into your bank or building society 
account through the Bankers Automated Clearing System (BACS). 
The Registrars can provide a dividend mandate form. A dividend 
reinvestment plan (DRIP) is offered which allows holders of ordinary 
shares to reinvest their cash dividends in the Company’s shares 
through a specially arranged share dealing service. Full details of the 
DRIP and its charges, together with mandate forms, are available 
at www.balfourbeatty-shares.com.

International payment service
Shareholders outside the UK may elect to receive dividends 
direct into their overseas bank account, or by currency draft, 
instead of by sterling cheque. For further information, contact the 
Company’s Registrars on +44 (0)371 664 0391 (from outside 
the UK) or 0871 664 0385 from the UK. Calls from outside the 
UK will be charged at the applicable international rate. Lines are 
open Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.30 pm, UK time, excluding 
public holidays in England and Wales. Alternatively, you can log 
on to www.balfourbeatty-shares.com and click on the link for 
International Payment Service.

Shareholder information on the internet and 
electronic communications
Our website www.balfourbeatty.com provides a range of 
information about the Company, our people and businesses and 
our policies on corporate governance and corporate responsibility. 
It should be regarded as your first point of reference for information 
on any of these matters. The share price can also be found there. 

You can create a Share Portal account, through which you will 
be able to access the full range of online shareholder services, 
including the ability to: view your holdings and indicative share 
price and valuation; view movements on your holdings and your 
dividend payment history; register a dividend mandate to have 
your dividends paid directly into your bank account; change your 
registered address; sign up to receive e-communications or 
access the online proxy voting facility; and download and print 
shareholder forms.

The Share Portal is easy to use. Please visit 
www.balfourbeatty-shares.com. Alternatively, you can email: 
Shareportal@caslink.co.uk.

Unsolicited telephone calls
In the past, some of our shareholders have received unsolicited 
telephone calls or correspondence concerning investment matters 
from organisations or persons claiming or implying that they have 
some connection with the Company. These are typically from 
overseas-based ‘brokers’ who target UK shareholders offering to 
sell them what often turn out to be worthless or high-risk shares in 
UK or overseas investments. Shareholders are advised to be very 
wary of any unsolicited advice, offers to buy shares at a discount 
or offers of free reports on the Company.

If you receive any unsolicited investment advice:

 – always ensure the firm is on the Financial Conduct Authority 
(FCA) Register and is allowed to give financial advice before 
handing over your money. You can check via www.fsa.gov.uk/
register/home.do

 – double-check the caller is from the firm they say they are – ask 
for their name and telephone number and say you will call them 
back. Check their identity by calling the firm using the contact 
number listed on the FCA Register. If there are no contact details 
on the FCA Register or you are told that they are out of date, or 
if you have any other doubts, call the FCA Consumer Helpline on 
0800 111 6768

 – if you are approached about a share scam, please visit the FCA’s 

ScamSmart website at www.fca.org.uk/scamsmart where 
you can access information about the various types of scam, 
including share and boiler room fraud, see the FCA’s Warning List 
and reports on firms about whom consumers have expressed 
concerns. Alternatively, you can call the FCA Consumer Helpline 
(see above). If you use an unauthorised firm to buy or sell shares 
or other investments, you will not have access to the Financial 
Ombudsman Service or be eligible to receive payment under the 
Financial Services Compensation Scheme if things go wrong

 – you should also report any approach to Action Fraud, 
who are the UK’s national fraud reporting centre at 
www.actionfraud.police.uk, or by calling 0300 123 2040. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2017

176

Shareholder information continued

Gifting shares to your family or to charity
To transfer shares to another member of your family as a gift, 
please ask the Registrars for a Balfour Beatty gift transfer form. 
Alternatively, if you only have a small number of shares whose 
value makes it uneconomic to sell them, you may wish to consider 
donating them to the share donation charity ShareGift (registered 
charity no. 1052686), whose work Balfour Beatty supports.

Any shares you donate to ShareGift will be aggregated, sold when 
possible, and the proceeds will be donated to a wide range of other 
UK charities. Since ShareGift was launched, over £27m has been 
given to more than 2,600 charities.

The relevant share transfer form may be obtained from the 
Registrars. For more information visit www.sharegift.org.

Share dealing services
Link Asset Services (a trading name of Link Market Services 
Trustees Limited) provide a telephone and online share dealing 
service for UK and EEA resident shareholders. To use this service, 
telephone: 0371 664 0445. Calls are charged at the standard 
geographic rate and will vary by provider. Calls outside the United 
Kingdom are charged at the applicable international rate. Lines are 
open between 8.00 am – 4.30 pm, Monday to Friday excluding 
public holidays in England and Wales. Alternatively, you can log on 
to www.linksharedeal.com.

Link Market Services Trustees Limited is authorised and regulated 
by the Financial Conduct Authority and is also authorised to conduct 
cross border business within the EEA under the provisions of the 
EU Markets in Financial Instruments Directive.

London Stock Exchange Codes
The London Stock Exchange Daily Official List (SEDOL) codes are: 
Ordinary shares: 0096162. Preference shares: 0097820. 

The London Stock Exchange ticker codes are: Ordinary shares: 
BBY; Preference shares: BBYB.

Capital gains tax (CGT)
For CGT purposes the market value on 31 March 1982 of Balfour 
Beatty plc’s ordinary shares of 50p each was 267.6p per share. 
This has been adjusted for the 1 for 5 rights issue in June 1992, the 
2 for 11 rights issue in September 1996 and the 3 for 7 rights issue 
in October 2009 and assumes that all rights have been taken up.

Consolidated tax vouchers
Balfour Beatty issues a consolidated tax voucher annually 
to all shareholders who have their dividends paid direct to 
their bank accounts. If you would prefer to receive a tax 
voucher at each dividend payment date rather than annually, 
please contact the Registrars. A copy of the consolidated 
tax voucher may be downloaded from the Share Portal at 
www.balfourbeatty-shares.com.

Enquiries
Enquiries relating to Balfour Beatty’s results, business and 
financial position should be made in writing to the Corporate 
Communications Department at the address shown below or 
by email to info@balfourbeatty.com.

Balfour Beatty plc Registered Office: 5 Churchill Place, Canary 
Wharf, London E14 5HU. Registered in England Number 395826. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2017

No representation or warranty is made that any of these statements 
or forecasts will come to pass or that any forecast results will be 
achieved. Forward-looking statements speak only as at the date 
of this document and Balfour Beatty plc and its advisers expressly 
disclaim any obligations or undertaking to release any update of, 
or revisions to, any forward-looking statements in this document. 
No statement in the document is intended to be, or intended 
to be construed as, a profit forecast or profit estimate or to be 
interpreted to mean that earnings per Balfour Beatty plc share 
for the current or future financial years will necessarily match or 
exceed the historical earnings per Balfour Beatty plc share. As a 
result, you are cautioned not to place any undue reliance on such 
forward-looking statements.

Forward-looking statements
This document may include certain forward-looking statements, 
beliefs or opinions, including statements with respect to Balfour 
Beatty plc’s business, financial condition and results of operations. 
These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use 
of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, 
“estimates”, “plans”, “anticipates”, “targets”, “aims”, “continues”, 
“expects”, “intends”, “hopes”, “may”, “will”, “would”, “could” 
or “should” or in each case, their negative or other various or 
comparable terminology. These statements are made by the 
Balfour Beatty plc Directors in good faith based on the information 
available to them at the date of this report and reflect the Balfour 
Beatty plc Directors’ beliefs and expectations. By their nature, 
these statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate 
to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur 
in the future. A number of factors could cause actual results and 
developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied 
by the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, 
developments in the global economy, changes in UK and US 
government policies, spending and procurement methodologies, 
failure in Balfour Beatty’s health, safety or environmental policies 
and those factors set out under Principal risks on pages 51 to 56 of 
this document.

Find out more about our investor relations at: 
www.balfourbeatty.com/investors

Follow us on:

Twitter
@balfourbeatty

LinkedIn
linkedin.com/company/balfour-beatty-plc

Facebook
facebook.com/balfourbeatty

YouTube
youtube.com/BalfourBeattyPlc

Instagram
instagram.com/balfourbeatty

Designed and produced by Radley Yeldar

Printed in England by Pureprint Group

The paper used in the report contains 100% recycled content, of 
which 100% is de-inked post-consumer waste. All of the pulp is 
bleached using an elemental chlorine free process (ECF). Printed in 
the UK by Pureprint Group using its pureprint® environmental 
printing technology, with vegetable inks used throughout. 
Pureprint Group is a CarbonNeutral® company. Both the 
manufacturing mill and printer are registered to the Environmental 
Management System ISO 14001 and are Forest Stewardship 
Council® (FSC) chain-of-custody certified.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balfour Beatty 
5 Churchill Place 
Canary Wharf  
London E14 5HU

Telephone: +44(0) 20 7216 6800 
www.balfourbeatty.com

Balfour Beatty is a registered trademark of Balfour Beatty plc