Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail / Balfour Beatty

Balfour Beatty

bby · LSE Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker bby
Exchange LSE
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Specialty Retail
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Balfour Beatty
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

8

Build to Last
Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
 
 
Contents

 1-67
Strategic Report

Chairman’s introduction 

Group Chief Executive’s review 

Group at a glance 

Market review 

Business model 

Our priorities 

What we have been doing in 2018 

Directors’ valuation of the 
Investments portfolio

Building a sustainable business 

Non-financial information statement 

Measuring our financial performance 

Chief Financial Officer’s review 

Risk management 

Principal risks 

Viability statement 

68-103
Governance 

Chairman’s introduction 
to Corporate Governance

Board leadership 

Division of responsibilities 

Composition, succession and evaluation 

Board Committees 

Audit, risk and internal control 

Audit and Risk Committee 

Directors’ report – other disclosures 

Remuneration report 

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

27

30

44

45

51

55

58

67

68

70

74

75

77

80

82

85

88

4 

Results demonstrate the value 
being created through Build to Last 
Group Chief Executive’s review

 198-200 
Other Information

Unaudited Group five-year summary 

Shareholder information 

198

199

14

Performance review by segment
What we have been doing in 2018 

 104-197 
Financial Statements 

Independent auditor’s report 

Financial statements 

Notes to the financial statements 

104

112

120

Manchester Engineering Campus Development (front cover): a state-of-the-art education facility for the University of Manchester.
Leo Quinn, Group Chief Executive
Preserve at Southwind: 306 unit military community offering amenities such as a dog park and fitness centre (artist’s impression).
HS2: Balfour Beatty VINCI has been awarded two major design and build contracts for High Speed 2 (artist’s impression).
East Slope Residences: a £179 million student accommodation development for the University of Sussex.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 Build to Last
“ Balfour Beatty’s transformation has gone 
beyond resolving the legacy issues of forced 
growth: the Group’s strong competitive 
positions in large and growing infrastructure 
markets, and the platform provided by its 
scalable operating model, provide the ability 
to deliver profitable managed growth.”
  Leo Quinn, Group Chief Executive

1

12  Read more

The Group has presented financial performance measures which are considered most relevant 
to the Group and used to manage the Group’s performance. An explanation of these measures 
and appropriate reconciliations to statutory measures are provided on pages 45 to 50.

Continuing underlying
revenue1 £m

Continuing underlying profit 
from operations (PFO) £m

Continuing underlying earnings 
per share (basic) Pence

Order book1 £bn

8,215

8,234

7,802

196

205

26.3

12.4

12.6

11.4

20.9

69

7.2

2016

2017

2018

2016

2017

2018

2016

2017

2018

2016

2017

2018

Statutory revenue £m

Statutory profit for the year £m Statutory earnings per share 

Dividends per share Pence

(basic) Pence

6,923

6,916

6,634

168

24.7

4.8

135

19.7

3.6

2.7

24

3.5

2016

2017

2018

2016

2017

2018

2016

2017

2018

2016

2017

2018

1 Underlying revenue and order book include share of joint ventures and associates.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance2

Chairman’s introduction

Whether in the iconic 
projects we will deliver, or 
in harnessing the advances 
in innovation and technology 
that will revolutionise our 
industry, we have the focus, 
the desire and the capability 
to shape the world around 
us for many years to come.”
Philip Aiken AM 
Chairman

This is the fourth occasion I have 
written to you as Chairman of 
your Board, and once again I 
am pleased to be able to report 
on significant improvements in 
your Company’s performance.

The financial results delivered 
in 2018 demonstrate the extent 
to which Balfour Beatty has 
been transformed through the 
Build to Last programme and 
the value being created.

This transformation has been achieved in 
uncertain times. Events in our sector have 
included the collapse of Carillion and the 
refinancing challenges of other players, 
with the resulting impacts felt throughout 
the supply chain. More widely, we continue 
to experience delayed decisions caused by 
political uncertainties in the UK and abroad. 
These factors highlight the advantages 
accruing to a company, such as Balfour 
Beatty, which is financially strong, 
disciplined and with leading positions in 
large and growing infrastructure markets.

Today, the organisation is leaner 
and more effective; totally focused on 
outstanding delivery for its customers 
and on improving performance every day. 
We have achieved our target of industry 
standard margins in all our businesses 
and have a growing, higher quality order 
book. Notwithstanding our investments 
in leadership, capability, systems and 
governance, we have continued to pay 
down debt and, for the third consecutive 
year, are recommending payment of a 
progressive dividend. Most pleasingly, 
our safety, customer satisfaction and 
employee engagement levels have 
all improved.

Thanks to the support and enthusiasm 
of our employees in embracing Build 
to Last over the past four years, we 
now have a Balfour Beatty fit and 
ready to seize the exciting opportunities 
presented by its markets. 

Markets
Construction – or, in its widest context, 
infrastructure – comprises between 6% and 
7% of GDP in our core markets. This spend 
has a multiplier effect delivering for the 
economy three times the initial investment. 
It shapes how and where we live, work 
and travel and most importantly underpins 
economic growth. 

With Balfour Beatty now focused on the 
UK, US and Hong Kong – markets where 
Governments are planning large-scale 
infrastructure investment for the coming 
decades – and with the Group’s unique blend 
of capabilities underpinned by a strong and 
scalable business model, we expect Balfour 
Beatty to continue to deliver the major iconic 
projects that will shape the world we live in.

In the UK, given the uncertainty over the UK’s 
exit from the European Union, our business 
has been planning for all potential outcomes. 
We now have contingency plans in place to 
mitigate foreseeable issues and ensure we 
continue to deliver on our current and future 
work commitments. 

Our people
On behalf of the Board, I would like to 
thank everyone who has contributed to 
Balfour Beatty’s strong business performance 
in 2018, including our customers and supply 
chain partners, and especially our hard-working 
employees. It is their dedication and relentless 
focus on operational excellence in delivering 
for our customers that has enabled us to 
achieve such major strides forward. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

3

We continue to upgrade the strength and 
depth of our leadership team to ensure our 
ability to capture the opportunities presented 
by our markets in a way which produces 
prosperity for all stakeholders, and profitable 
managed growth for the business.

We will continue to strive for Zero Harm in 
2019, embedding industry best practice 
and exploring all ways to learn from cross-
industry reviews to make conditions as 
safe as possible for our workforce and 
those who work on and around our sites.

Health and Safety remains at the heart of 
our culture and our licence to operate. We are 
making encouraging progress towards our 
Safe goal, measured by Zero Harm, which is 
no injury, ill health or incident caused by our 
work activities. Incident rates have continued 
to reduce across our UK and US businesses 
– by almost 50% in the four years of Build to 
Last. Our Lost Time Injury Rate has reduced 
to 0.15 in 2018.

There were no fatalities across our business 
in 2018 as a direct result of our activities. 
However, I regret to report the deaths of 
two people working for our subcontractors 
due to third party incursions into our work 
sites. In the US, one person died as a result 
of a vehicle being driven by an intoxicated 
driver entering a temporary lane closure; 
in the UK, one person died and another 
sustained life-changing injuries following a 
vehicle incursion into a work site on a road 
maintenance contract. It is a sad reminder that 
tragedy occurs even where works are carried 
out with all the expected controls for risk in 
place. Our thoughts are with the bereaved. 

Our work on treating health like safety 
and treating mental health like physical 
health continues with raising awareness 
of the issues across the Group and 
through our commitment to initiatives 
such as Mates in Mind.

The Board
Balfour Beatty is committed to building 
a truly diverse workforce by attracting the 
most talented people from all genders and 
backgrounds – this starts with the Board.

I was therefore delighted to appoint Anne 
Drinkwater in December 2018. Anne brings 
a powerful range of experience in strategic, 
commercial and operational roles spanning 
over thirty years in the energy industry. 
Her extensive knowledge of projects and 
operations across multiple jurisdictions, 
and particularly in the US, will support 
Balfour Beatty’s increasing presence 
in this key market.

Following our AGM in May, Iain Ferguson 
will stand down as Senior Independent 
Director and Chair of our Remuneration 
Committee. Iain leaves with my sincere 
thanks for his significant contribution to 
Balfour Beatty’s current success and I wish 
him well for the future. Stephen Billingham 
will become Senior Independent Director 
and Anne Drinkwater will become Chair 
of our Remuneration Committee. 

Dividend
The Group’s financial performance 
for 2018 demonstrates the value being 
created through Build to Last. As a result, 
your Board has felt able to recommend 
an increase in the final dividend to 3.2p 
per ordinary share, bringing the total 
dividend for the year to 4.8p per share.

Conclusion
This year Balfour Beatty is 110 years old. 
We have an amazing history of delivering 
projects for our customers and we are 
in robust health for the long term. 
Whether in the iconic projects we will deliver, 
or in harnessing the advances in innovation 
and technology that will revolutionise our 
industry, we have the focus, the desire 
and the capability to shape the world 
around us for many years to come.

For my part, and on behalf of your Board, 
I want to add that we look forward with 
confidence in Balfour Beatty’s continuing 
success, based on the strong framework 
now in place to ensure that the business 
delivers market leading performance.

Philip Aiken AM
Chairman

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance4

Group Chief Executive’s review

These results demonstrate 
the value being created 
through the Build to 
Last programme.”
Leo Quinn 
Group Chief Executive

These results demonstrate 
the value being created through 
the Build to Last programme. 
Balfour Beatty’s transformation 
has gone beyond resolving the 
legacy issues of forced growth: 
the Group’s strong competitive 
positions in large and growing 
infrastructure markets, and the 
platform provided by its scalable 
operating model, provide the 
ability to deliver profitable 
managed growth.
Since the start of Build to Last in 2015, 
Balfour Beatty has simplified and refocused 
its operations, embedded new governance, 
reduced operating expenses by almost 40% 
and invested steadily in innovation, capability 
and leadership. As well as the delivery of all 
Build to Last targets, culminating in industry 
standard margins, every metric for a culture 
which is Lean, Expert, Trusted and Safe 
shows significant continuous improvement. 
To ensure these improvements are 
sustainable, they are embedded within 
consistent systems and processes which 
address risk and provide management 
with transparency and control.

The Group reported an underlying profit 
from operations (PFO) of £205 million 
(2017: £196 million) driven by improvements 
in the earnings based businesses. In the 
second half of the year, UK Construction, 
US Construction and Support Services 
all reported underlying PFO margins 
in, or above, the range of industry 
standard margins. 

Underlying earnings per share from 
continuing operations increased 26% to 
26.3 pence per share (2017: 20.9 pence) 
and the Board has recommended a 33% 
increase in the final dividend giving a total 
recommended dividend for the year of 
4.8 pence per share (2017: 3.6 pence).

Cash remains Balfour Beatty’s compass 
and ultimately the most reliable barometer 
of financial performance. During the 
year, the Group had average net cash of 
£194 million (2017: £42 million) and at year 
end, the Group had net cash of £337 million 
(2017: £335 million). During the year, 
Balfour Beatty paid down over 40% 
of its gross debt including repayment 
of the convertible bonds. 

Balfour Beatty’s net cash position and the 
value of its Investments portfolio underline 
the ongoing strength of the balance sheet, 
which constitutes a strong competitive 
benefit with customers and supply chain 
partners. The Investments portfolio is a 
strategic source of value and opportunity 
to the Group’s businesses. The Directors’ 
valuation of the Investments portfolio has 
remained broadly stable at £1.15 billion 
(2017: £1.24 billion), following £58 million 
of investments and £187 million of 
disposals in the year. 

The order book increased by 11% 
to £12.6 billion (2017: £11.4 billion). 
This increase occurred whilst maintaining 
disciplined selective bidding in line with 
the Group’s stated policy. The businesses 
increased bid margin thresholds and 
focused on projects where Balfour 
Beatty’s capabilities can deliver value, 
coupled with a lower risk profile, to ensure 
that the Group wins work at appropriate 
terms and conditions.

The transformation of the Group continues 
to be measured against its Build to Last 
goals of Lean, Expert, Trusted and Safe, 
using cash flow and profit from operations, 
employee engagement, customer 
satisfaction and Zero Harm, respectively.

In Lean, the governance and processes 
introduced during Build to Last have driven 
improved performance in all business 
segments and ensured that the earnings 
based businesses achieved industry 
standard margins in the second half of 2018. 
At the start of 2018, the Group extended 
its investment in systems standardisation 
with the migration of its US businesses 
onto a single JD Edwards ERP platform. 
This transition was achieved smoothly 
and followed the consolidation of the UK 
Construction business onto Oracle R12. 
These moves will enable the Group to drive 
significant ongoing value through increased 
productivity underpinned by greater 
transparency and assurance.

During the year the Group launched its 25 
by 2025 vision. With the goal to reduce onsite 
activity by 25% by 2025 Balfour Beatty will 
increasingly use modular, innovation and digital 
solutions, in order to become more productive 
and efficient. From modular on tall towers 
such as the Madison project in London to the 
prefabrication of bridges at the £1 billion A14 
project, the Group will look increasingly to 
utilise offsite manufacturing. With enhanced 
BIM modelling, virtual reality, drones and laser 
scanning, new technologies are transforming 
the construction industry. Properly applied, 
they have the power to lower cost, improve 
quality and enhance safety. 

Customers contract with Balfour Beatty 
due to the engineering excellence and Expert 
capabilities of the Group and its employees. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

In a market where there will be increasing 
intense competition for the best talent, Balfour 
Beatty places a major focus on recruitment, 
training and retention in order to maintain 
the highest calibre workforce. The employee 
survey in December 2018 measured 
employee engagement at 65% (2017: 60%), 
the highest level of engagement since the 
introduction of the survey in 2015. 

Leadership changes made at the start of 
2018 are already delivering benefits. In US 
Construction, the promotion of two internal 
candidates to lead the Buildings and Civils 
businesses, has delivered an improved 
overall performance with growing 
momentum in the pipeline. In Support 
Services, where the Power T&D, Gas & 
Water and Rail businesses work with similar 
types of customers, uniting this expertise 
has increased flexibility and productivity. 

Balfour Beatty continues its sponsorship 
of The 5% Club, which encourages 
employers to provide ‘earn and learn’ 
training opportunities to help address the 
UK’s skills gap and drive economic prosperity 
more widely across society. During 2018, 
Balfour Beatty recruited 102 apprentices, 
94 graduates and 20 trainees. The percentage 
of the UK workforce in ‘earn and learn’ 
positions at year end stood at 5.6%. 
Membership of The 5% Club now includes 
key customers and supply chain partners 
of Balfour Beatty, all committed to ensuring 
the sector has the right capability required to 
support the growing infrastructure market.

Trusted is Balfour Beatty doing “what we 
say we will do” and is measured by customer 
satisfaction. During the year, over 4,000 
customer satisfaction reviews were carried 
out (2017: 3,375), primarily in the UK. 
The Group customer satisfaction average 
increased to 97% (2017: 94%). 

Following the successful completion of 
Build to Last Phase One targets at the end 
of 2016 (£200 million Cash In: £100 million 
Cost Out) the Group has now delivered 
its Phase Two targets with all earnings 
based businesses achieving industry 
standard margins in the second half 
of 2018 as follows:

Underlying 
PFO margin 
target 
%
2-3%
1-2%
3-5%

Underlying PFO 
margin 
H2 2018
%
2.4%
1.5%
5.2%

UK Construction
US Construction
Support Services

The Group now has a higher quality order 
book with work won at appropriate levels 
of risk and return. Combined with the Gated 
Lifecycle, the Digital Briefcase and Project 
on a Page, the governance and controls 
introduced under Build to Last provide 
management with a clear, consistent line 
of sight on all stages of work which is being 
bid and delivered, together with key tools 
for managing commercial risk and project 
execution. This common contracting 
framework enables Balfour Beatty to: 
selectively bid business to match capability; 
assess and price risk appropriately; track, 
and thus intervene on, execution all the way 
through the lifecycle of a project, including 
the defect period; and ultimately to achieve 
higher margins for the Construction Services 
and Support Services businesses.

By maintaining Build to Last disciplines, 
underpinned by actions which have reduced 
geographic, commercial, operational and 
financial risk, the Group continues to embed 
a culture of active risk mitigation by investing 
in capability and IT-based processes and 
controls. Balfour Beatty is ensuring a more 
collaborative working environment which is 
being supported by the Group’s investment in 
systems such as the roll-out of the Microsoft 
Office 365 platform across the Group. 
Balfour Beatty is also continuing to take steps 
to better capture and utilise real-time data on 
projects to provide unparalleled transparency, 
efficiency and forecasting through the 
enhancements of visual management, 
collaboration with project stakeholders through 
BIM enhancements, and accelerating business 
intelligence for better business agility. 

Construction is an inherently dangerous 
industry. It is therefore essential that the 
safety and health of everyone who comes 
into contact with Balfour Beatty is the top 
priority. Each week the Executive Committee 
reviews the safety performance of each of 
the business units with particular attention 
to lessons which should be learnt from any 
high potential near miss incidents, as well 
as gauging the status of the Group’s safety 
culture. Safety is also a leading indicator 
of future performance and productivity.

In 2018, the indicators continued to trend 
positively, with the Group’s Lost Time Injury 
Rate (LTIR) (excluding international joint 
ventures) reducing for the fourth consecutive 
year to 0.15 (2017: 0.17). This LTIR is now 
approximately 50% of the rate when Build 
to Last commenced and all other key lagging 
indicators also continue to trend positively. 

5

The Group primarily operates across 
three geographies (UK, US and Hong Kong) 
and three sectors (Construction Services, 
Support Services and Infrastructure 
Investments). This provides resilience as 
the Group is less exposed to a downturn 
in a single geography or sector. 

Overall, the trading environment for Balfour 
Beatty’s chosen markets and capabilities 
remains favourable. 

In the UK, Government policy continues to 
drive a strong pipeline of major infrastructure 
projects in transport and energy. Over the 
next few years, the ‘4Hs’ – HS2 (high speed 
rail), new nuclear power at Hinkley Point C, 
the Road Investment Strategy for Highways 
England and the continued expansion of 
Heathrow airport – will contribute to the 
Government’s investment in infrastructure 
commitment, which is targeted to rise 
from 0.8% in 2015/16 to over 1% of GDP 
by 2020/21.

In the US, with blue chip repeat customers 
such as Disney and Microsoft, the Group’s 
Buildings opportunities are robust. In Civils 
in December 2015, the FAST Act (Fixing 
America’s Surface Transportation), a 
US$305 billion transportation bill, was signed, 
providing authorised spending for a five-year 
period. There are further opportunities being 
created, for example with the number of 
state-backed infrastructure bonds (over 
US$200 billion multi-state transportation 
bonds, over US$35 billion of education 
bonds in California) and increases in: US 
public-private partnership schemes; state 
gasoline taxes; and local county sales taxes 
dedicated to local infrastructure. 

Gammon has a material share of the attractive 
Hong Kong market. Both the Buildings and 
Civils markets are favourable with significant 
opportunities upcoming with the third runway 
at the international airport, a ten-year hospital 
development plan and continued investment 
in transportation infrastructure. 

Having achieved industry standard margins, 
Balfour Beatty now has the platform in place to 
scale the business to drive profitable managed 
growth. The Group will look to benefit fully 
from its strong competitive positions in large 
and growing infrastructure markets to deliver 
market leading performance.

Leo Quinn
Group Chief Executive

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance6

Group at a glance
International infrastructure experts

Order book^

£12.6bn

2017: £11.4bn

Underlying revenue^

£7,802m

2017: £8,234m

Statutory revenue

£6,634m

2017: £6,916m

Underlying profit 
before tax^

£181m

2017: £165m

Statutory profit 
before tax 

£123m

2017: £117m

Directors’ valuation

£1.15bn

2017: £1.24bn4

Employees+

26,000

2017: 28,000

Balfour Beatty is a leading international 
infrastructure group, providing the 
structures and services that underpin 
daily lives, support communities and 
enable economic growth. The Group 
finances, designs, develops, builds 
and maintains complex infrastructure. 
It works across sectors such as 
transportation, power, utilities, and 
social and commercial buildings, and 
delivers projects across three main 
geographies: the UK, the US 
and Hong Kong.

Throughout this report, Balfour Beatty has presented 
financial performance measures which are used to 
manage the Group’s performance. These financial 
performance measures are chosen to provide a 
balanced view of the Group’s operations and are 
considered to provide relevant information on the 
Group’s past or future performance, position or cash 
flows. These measures are also aligned to measures 
used internally to assess business performance in 
the Group’s budgeting process and when determining 
compensation. An explanation of the Group’s 
financial performance measures and appropriate 
reconciliations to statutory measures are provided 
on pages 45 to 50.

Readers of the Annual Report and Accounts are 
encouraged to review the financial statements 
in their entirety.

Image: HK$5.5 billion contract to construct 
the final stages of the Lyric Theatre Complex 
(artist’s impression).

^  From continuing operations including share of joint ventures and associates, before non-underlying items.
4  2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to the 7.5% second partial disposal of the Connect Plus M25 asset, as the  
disposal proceeds had not been received at year end. The proceeds were subsequently received on 23 February 2018.

+ Includes Gammon employees.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
7

Construction Services

Support Services

Infrastructure Investments

The Construction Services businesses 
in the UK, the US, and in joint venture 
in Hong Kong, are top tier and all 
operate across the infrastructure 
and building sectors.

Support Services designs, upgrades, 
manages and maintains critical national 
infrastructure, and its capabilities 
complement both Construction Services 
and Infrastructure Investments.

The Infrastructure Investments business 
is a recognised leader in public private 
partnerships (PPP) and other developments 
in the UK and the US. Its activities generate 
additional construction and service work 
for other parts of the Group.

Total revenue^

Total revenue^

Total revenue^

79%

14%

7%

Order book^

£9.8bn

2017: £8.3bn

Order book^

£2.8bn

2017: £3.1bn

Directors’ valuation

£1.15bn

2017: £1.24bn4

Underlying revenue^

Underlying revenue^

Underlying revenue^

£6,127m

2017: £6,649m

£1,104m

2017: £1,061m

£571m

2017: £524m

Underlying profit from operations^

Underlying profit from operations^

Underlying profit before tax^

£95m

2017: £72m

£46m

2017: £41m

£113m

2017: £140m

Statutory profit from operations

Statutory profit from operations

Statutory profit before tax

£46m

2017: £36m

£39m

2017: £39m

£111m

2017: £134m

What we do
 – Civil engineering
 – Building
 – Ground engineering
 – Mechanical and electrical installation
 – Refurbishment and fit-out
 – Rail engineering

What we do
 – Design, build, upgrade and maintain 
water, gas and electricity networks
 – Highways network management, 

operation and maintenance

 – Rail design, renewals and technology

What we do
 – Develop and finance both public 

and private infrastructure projects 

 – Operate a portfolio of long-term 

infrastructure projects

 – Develop and maintain a large network of 
military housing facilities across the US

15  see Construction Services

23  see Support Services

25  see Infrastructure Investments

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance8

Market review
Infrastructure spend continues to grow;  
Buildings market stable

UK and US infrastructure spend 
continues upwards trajectory, backed 
by strong government support.

Construction Services

Key

Growth

Flat

Contraction

Medium-term market outlook

Infrastructure Buildings

UK

US

Hong Kong

UK
The infrastructure market outlook is positive, underpinned by 
government expenditure and key programmes (Heathrow, Nuclear 
New Build, HS2 and Highways England’s programmes). Overall, the 
Government has pledged to spend over £600 billion on infrastructure 
in the next 10 years*.

Buildings markets are likely to remain flat in the medium term. 
2019 is forecast to see a downturn in activity as Brexit uncertainty 
peaks, but subsequent years are likely to see a recovery in the market. 

US
Federal initiatives, state-level funding and an active P3 market 
are likely to contribute to a growing opportunity in Balfour Beatty’s 
US infrastructure markets.

The buildings market is forecast to remain flat, but specific 
opportunities will remain. State-level education bonds in particular 
are likely to drive strong school building spend.

Hong Kong
Gammon continues to deliver a strong pipeline of infrastructure 
and construction projects, benefiting from high public and private 
sector demand. 

15  see Construction Services

*  Infrastructure and Projects Authority, National Infrastructure 

and Construction Pipeline – Autumn 2018 update.

Image: Balfour Beatty VINCI has been awarded two major design 
and build contracts for High Speed 2 (artist’s impression).

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

9

Support Services

Infrastructure Investments

Medium-term market outlook

Medium-term opportunity levels

Power

Gas 

Water

Highways

Rail

PPP/PFI

Other

UK

US

UK
The student accommodation market in the UK continues to provide a 
significant number of high-quality investment opportunities for Balfour 
Beatty, as well as an asset class that allows the Group to leverage its 
longstanding track record of Student Accommodation construction.

US
The US student accommodation, multifamily housing and P3 markets 
continue to offer significant and attractive investment opportunities 
and there are a number of major infrastructure projects in the pipeline.

25  see Infrastructure Investments

UK

Power
With the RIIO-T1 period coming to an end in 2019; the market 
is likely to remain stable until RIIO-T2 ramps up after 2020.

Gas
The RIIO-GD1 cycle runs until 2021 and there are unlikely 
to be any significant shifts in the market before this point.

Water
Stable market with incremental changes as AMP7 begins to ramp 
up. This cycle is expected to result in significant growth in water 
infrastructure spend in the medium term, particularly in Capex, 
offering significant opportunities for Balfour Beatty. 

Highways
Highways England continues to forecast increases in expenditure 
over the remainder of the RIS1 period, with a step-change increase 
in funding for the RIS 2 period.

Rail
2019 is forecast to see a reduced level of activity before CP6 
begins to ramp up. From 2020 activity on CP6 and HS2 will begin 
to increase, providing very significant opportunities for growth. 

23  see Support Services

Image: M25 – Connect Plus Services (CPS) is a consortium comprising  
Balfour Beatty, Atkins and Egis Road Operation UK which operates and 
maintains the M25 network on behalf of Connect Plus.

Image: The University of Edinburgh – the design, build, finance 
and maintenance of 1,180 student study bedrooms.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance10

Business model
How we create value

The environment we operate in

How our Group works together

External market
The Group is well positioned in 
its chosen markets, all of which 
represent large and growing 
infrastructure opportunities with 
real synergies between Construction 
Services, Support Services and 
Infrastructure Investments.

UK, US and Hong Kong infrastructure 
spend continues upwards trajectory, 
backed by strong government support.

Balfour Beatty will continue to maintain 
a disciplined and focused approach to 
bidding for contracts. 

8  See Market review

Internal performance
Since the start of Build to Last in 
2015, Balfour Beatty has simplified 
and refocused its operations, 
embedded new governance, reduced 
operating expenses by almost 40% 
and invested steadily in innovation, 
capability and leadership. As well as 
the delivery of all Build to Last targets, 
culminating in industry standard 
margins, every metric for a culture 
which is Lean, Expert, Trusted and 
Safe shows significant continuous 
improvement. To ensure these 
improvements are sustainable, 
they are embedded within consistent 
systems and processes which address 
risk and provide management with 
transparency and control. 

As a result Balfour Beatty has 
the culture and scalable platform 
to drive profitable managed growth 
for the benefit of all stakeholders.

12  See Our priorities

Favourable working capital from our 
construction business funds 
investment projects, which generate 
a return in their own right.

We develop and structure 
finance to enable our 
customers to achieve their 
infrastructure ambitions. 
We also invest directly 
in infrastructure assets, 
particularly when there are 
opportunities to manage 
the project on completion.

Infrastructure 
Investments

25

Construction 
Services

15

Support 
Services

23

Represents c.79% of our 
revenue and is responsible 
for design, engineering 
and construction across the 
most complex infrastructure 
and building projects.

Our services activities 
design, upgrade, manage and 
maintain critical infrastructure. 
They complement both 
Construction Services and 
Infrastructure Investments.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
 
11

Why our customers choose us

Output for stakeholders

Investors
Reliable return on investment through 
share price growth and dividends. 

Customers
Value to customers by delivering industry-
leading infrastructure and buildings, and 
providing high-quality support services.

Employees
A safe, rewarding and inspiring place for 
employees and subcontractors to work 
and develop their careers.

Supply chain
Partnership opportunities for suppliers 
and subcontractors allow them to contribute 
to, and share in, our success.

Community
Improving the quality of lives by enhancing 
infrastructure, and providing local jobs, 
apprenticeships and other societal benefits 
from projects being delivered.

Social and environmental leadership
Leadership in commitment to social 
and environmental sustainability; 
Balfour Beatty was the first company 
in the world to be assessed against 
ISO 20400, the international standard 
for sustainable procurement.

Build to Last priorities
The Build to Last transformation programme is designed to deliver 
market-leading returns for all stakeholders, from a Group which is 
Lean, Expert, Trusted and Safe. 

12  Read more 

World-class track record
Balfour Beatty is an industry-leading player with a long history 
of successfully delivering transformative infrastructure projects.

People and knowledge
Engineering expertise and project management capabilities enable 
us to deliver industry-leading infrastructure to customers.

34  Read more

Financial strength
We have a strong balance sheet and sufficient cash to fund our 
operations and ensure our customers feel confident that we are 
here for the long term.

51  Read more

Whole asset-life capabilities
Expertise across the full life of an asset (finance, design, build, operate and 
maintain) enables the highest quality and best value infrastructure solutions.

Supply chain relationships
Fostering strong relationships with both suppliers and key subcontractors, 
and delivering value to customers through disciplined contracting processes.

12  Read more

Innovation
Leveraging the latest developments in digital and technology to gain 
a competitive edge. 

30  Read more

Values
Our values are Talk Positively, Collaborate Relentlessly and Encourage 
Constantly; together they are the building blocks of our culture. 

Business integrity
We help people who work for Balfour Beatty to make the right choices 
and ensure they can speak up freely. 

36  Read more

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance12

Our priorities
Build to Last

When we deliver buildings and 
infrastructure, we expect them to 
survive the test of time. For Balfour 
Beatty to remain at the forefront of 
our industry we need to continuously 
improve efficiency, lead innovation 
and always operate safely. These are 
the drivers of value for our customers.

Our purpose

 – Create infrastructure

 – Support communities

 – Enable growth

Our vision

To be the leading engineering 
and infrastructure company 
in our chosen markets

Our values

 – Talk positively

 – Collaborate relentlessly

 – Encourage constantly

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Lean

Deliver value to our customers 
by improving operational efficiency 
and eliminating waste right through 
the supply chain.

Why is it important? 

Our KPIs

We want to make sure that our customers get the best value for their 

money; we need to be relentless in driving out unnecessary costs and 

work with our customers to ensure their money is spent in the best way 

possible. Providing customers with better value for their money drives 

our competitiveness and provides Balfour Beatty with the capital to 

invest back into developing our expertise. Lean is measured against 

our financial returns: cash flow performance and profit from operations.

Net cash excluding 

Underlying profit 

non-recourse borrowings 

from operations

£337m

2017: £335m

£205m

2017: £196m

Expert

Ensure we have the best 
engineering, design and project 
management capabilities.

Why is it important? 

Our KPI

We deliver world-class buildings and infrastructure for our customers 

by constantly driving innovation. Our strongest differentiator is our 

engineering and project management capabilities. Having the best 

talent supported by the strongest supply chain creates a virtuous circle 

that ensures we win the best and most exciting projects to deliver. 

Expert is measured against employee engagement.

Trusted Be the construction partner 
of choice for our customers 
and supply chain by delivering 
on our promises.

Why is it important? 

Our KPI

Customers must have confidence in our ability to deliver and to do 

what we say we will do. A robust risk management framework ensures 

that challenges are mitigated and projects are delivered in the right way. 

Satisfied customers provide us with the opportunities and projects 

for the future. Trusted is measured against customer satisfaction.

Safe

We must ensure the health and 
safety of everyone who comes 
into contact with our activities.

Why is it important? 

Our KPI

Health and safety is at the heart of everything we do – we must protect 

our employees, our supply chain partners, our customers and the public. 

Construction is an inherently dangerous business and without the highest 

standards of safety we do not have a licence to operate. A safe and 

healthy workplace is also happier, more motivated and more efficient. 

Safe is measured against our commitment to Zero Harm.

Lost Time Injury Rate 

excluding 

international JVs 

Employee 

engagement index 

65%

2017: 60%

Customer 

satisfaction average 

97%

2017: 94%

0.15

2017: 0.17

112

34

55

33

13

Lean

Deliver value to our customers 

by improving operational efficiency 

and eliminating waste right through 

the supply chain.

Why is it important? 
We want to make sure that our customers get the best value for their 
money; we need to be relentless in driving out unnecessary costs and 
work with our customers to ensure their money is spent in the best way 
possible. Providing customers with better value for their money drives 
our competitiveness and provides Balfour Beatty with the capital to 
invest back into developing our expertise. Lean is measured against 
our financial returns: cash flow performance and profit from operations.

112

Our KPIs

Net cash excluding 
non-recourse borrowings 

Underlying profit 
from operations

£337m

2017: £335m

£205m

2017: £196m

Expert

Ensure we have the best 

engineering, design and project 

management capabilities.

Trusted Be the construction partner 

of choice for our customers 

and supply chain by delivering 

on our promises.

Safe

We must ensure the health and 

safety of everyone who comes 

into contact with our activities.

Why is it important? 
We deliver world-class buildings and infrastructure for our customers 
by constantly driving innovation. Our strongest differentiator is our 
engineering and project management capabilities. Having the best 
talent supported by the strongest supply chain creates a virtuous circle 
that ensures we win the best and most exciting projects to deliver. 
Expert is measured against employee engagement.

34

Why is it important? 
Customers must have confidence in our ability to deliver and to do 
what we say we will do. A robust risk management framework ensures 
that challenges are mitigated and projects are delivered in the right way. 
Satisfied customers provide us with the opportunities and projects 
for the future. Trusted is measured against customer satisfaction.

55

Our KPI

Employee 
engagement index 

65%

2017: 60%

Our KPI

Customer 
satisfaction average 

97%

2017: 94%

Why is it important? 
Health and safety is at the heart of everything we do – we must protect 
our employees, our supply chain partners, our customers and the public. 
Construction is an inherently dangerous business and without the highest 
standards of safety we do not have a licence to operate. A safe and 
healthy workplace is also happier, more motivated and more efficient. 
Safe is measured against our commitment to Zero Harm.

Our KPI

Lost Time Injury Rate 
excluding 
international JVs 

33

0.15

2017: 0.17

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance14

What we have been doing in 2018
How we create value

What we have  
been doing in 2018

We operate across three sectors; Construction  
Services, Support Services and Infrastructure  
Investments, and over the following pages  
we review their performance and look at some  
of their projects.

Caltrain
Electrification of the 52-mile 
Caltrain rail corridor between San 
Francisco and San Jose, laying 
the foundations for the future 
operation of high speed trains.

Mayflower Water 
Treatment Works 
A new state-of-the-art 
water treatment works 
to serve Plymouth and 
the surrounding area.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Los Angeles 
Automated People 
Mover (LAX) 
US$4.9 billion project 
to develop a 2.25-mile, 
above-ground airport 
transport system 
connecting passengers 
with the airline terminals 
(artist’s impression).

Construction Services

15

Total revenue^

79%

Order book^

£9.8bn

2017: £8.3bn

Underlying revenue^

£6,127m

2017: £6,649m

Statutory revenue

£5,217m

2017: £5,597m

Underlying profit 
from operations^

£95m

2017: £72m

Statutory profit 
from operations 

£46m

2017: £36m

Construction Services continued 
to make good progress during the 
year with increasing profit, PFO 
margin and order book across all 
three chosen markets. 

Financial review
Underlying revenue decreased by 8% to 
£6,127 million (2017: £6,649 million), a 6% 
decrease at CER as a result of a managed reduction 
in the order book during 2017. Revenues declined 
by 5% in the UK, 8% in the US (5% at CER) and 
12% at Gammon (8% at CER).

Underlying profit from operations (PFO) continued 
to improve under Build to Last as all geographies 
had an increase in both absolute profit and margin 
percentage. The Group achieved its industry 
standard margin targets for UK Construction 
and US Construction in the second half of 2018.

The order book at £9.8 billion (2017: £8.3 billion) 
increased by 18% (14% at CER) due to increases 
in the US (21%, 16% at CER), Gammon (23%, 14% 
at CER) and the UK (11%). The increases occurred 
whilst maintaining the Group’s policy of selective 
bidding. The £2.5 billion (Balfour Beatty 50% joint 
venture) HS2 contracts won in 2017 will not be 
included in the order book until the conclusion 
of the Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) phase, 
now expected at the end of 2019. 

In the Construction Services portfolio there are 
a small number of long-term and complex projects 
where the Group has incorporated judgements 
over contractual outcomes. The range of potential 
outcomes as a result of uncertain future events 
could result in a materially positive or negative swing 
to profitability and cash flow. These contracts are 
primarily within the major infrastructure business 
units in the UK, US and Gammon. 

Operational review
UK
Underlying revenue in the UK reduced by 5% 
to £1,900 million (2017: £1,998 million). Underlying  
profit from operations showed an improvement to 
£28 million (2017: £16 million) with an associated 
PFO margin of 1.5% (2017: 0.8%). In the second 

half of 2018, UK Construction’s underlying 
PFO margin was 2.4%, within the 2-3% industry 
standard margin target range.

The UK order book increased 11% to £3.0 billion 
(2017: £2.7 billion). The UK Construction business 
continued to be selective in the work that it bids, 
through increased bid margin thresholds, improved 
risk frameworks and better contract governance. 

UK Construction is continuing to manage historical 
problem contracts through to completion. At the start 
of 2015, 89 historical contracts were identified that 
had a material negative impact on profitability and 
cash. At 2018 year end, only five of these contracts 
were still to reach financial completion. 

The UK Construction business is organised into 
three business units consisting of:

 – Major Projects: focused on complex projects 
in key market sectors such as transportation, 
heavy infrastructure and energy;

 – Regional: civil engineering, ground engineering, 

mechanical and electrical engineering, and 
building, providing private and public customers 
with locally delivered flexible and fully integrated 
civil and building services; and

 – Rail: civil engineering, track, power 

and electrification projects.

The Major Projects business continues to pursue 
a number of key infrastructure opportunities across 
core transportation and energy markets. Over the 
next few years HS2, new nuclear power (Hinkley) 
and airport expansion (Heathrow) will all contribute 
to the UK Government’s investment in infrastructure, 
which is forecast to rise from 0.8% of GDP in 
2015/16 to over 1% of GDP by 2020/21. In addition, 
the highways market continues to provide good 
growth opportunities following the UK Government’s 
proposed £32 billion funding for Highways 
England’s Road Investment Strategy.

In April, the Major Projects business completed 
the third and final phase of the Norwich Northern 
Distributor Road (NNDR). The scheme, which has 
seen delivery of 20 kilometres of dual carriageway, 
including the construction of 13 roundabouts and 
eight bridges, will alleviate congestion around the 
city of Norwich. 

Construction Services
UK
US
Gammon 
Underlying3
Non-underlying
Total

Rev1,2
£m
1,900
3,329
898
6,127
12
6,139

PFO2
£m
28
44
23
95
(49)
46

PFO2
%
1.5
1.3
2.6

2018
Order 
book1,2
£bn
3.0
5.2
1.6
9.8
–
9.8

PFO2
%
0.8
1.1
1.5

Rev1,2
£m
1,998
3,634
1,017
6,649
30
6,679

PFO2
£m
16
41
15
72
(36)
36

2017
Order
book1,2
£bn
2.7
4.3
1.3
8.3
–
8.3

^  From continuing operations 

including share of joint ventures 
and associates, before non-
underlying items.

1 Underlying revenue and order book include share of joint ventures and associates.
2 From continuing operations.
3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).

A reconciliation of the Group’s performance measures to its statutory results is provided in the Measuring our financial performance section.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance16

What we have been doing in 2018 continued
Construction Services continued

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

During the year, significant progress has been 
made on flagship projects. In November, the UK’s 
largest current road construction project, the A14 
in Cambridgeshire, reached its half-way point. 
The project started in November 2016 and is 
on target to be completed by December 2020. 
Since work started, more than eight million working 
hours have gone into the project, with nine new 
bridges already opened and construction well 
underway on 25 more. Following Carillion filing for 
liquidation, Balfour Beatty has assumed Carillion’s 
share of this contract with the revised three-way joint 
venture working collaboratively to deliver the project. 

On HS2, ECI work is ongoing on the main civils 
works, which were awarded as two-part design and 
build contracts in July 2017. Balfour Beatty VINCI won 
two lots around Birmingham, N1 and N2, worth about 
£2.5 billion. These contracts are included in awarded 
but not contracted (ABNC) during the ECI period. 
The joint venture team is currently working on the 
design and pricing of the two lots, with the ECI 
work expected to be completed by the end of 2019.

In February 2019, HS2 announced that it intends to 
appoint Balfour Beatty/VINCI/SYSTRA joint venture 
as the construction team that will be awarded a 
contract to manage the construction of the £1.0 billion 
Old Oak Common station in London. Balfour Beatty 
and VINCI each have a 41.75% share in the 
venture, with Systra having the remaining 16.5%. 
Procurement processes are also underway on the 
rail systems contracts. In March 2018, Balfour Beatty 
VINCI, which will work with Balfour Beatty NG Bailey 
as a delivery partner, submitted the pre-qualification 
response for the combined railway systems Lots 
1 (track and overhead catenary system works) 
and 2 (tunnel and open route mechanical and 
electrical works) worth approximately £1.9 billion. 
Announcement of successful pre-qualified bidders 
is due in 2019 with Invitation To Tenders expected 
late that year and contracts awarded in 2020.

On Crossrail, Balfour Beatty’s three major projects: 
C510 (Liverpool Street and Whitechapel Station 
tunnels); C512 (Whitechapel Station); and C530 
(Woolwich Station) all made headway during the 
year. C510 has achieved financial completion with 
the other two projects agreeing new supplementary 
agreements. Both projects are delivering in line 
with the revised completion dates. 

At Sellafield, good progress has been made with 
the ongoing nuclear decommissioning projects. 
The Silo Maintenance Facility (SMF) has completed 
its commissioning phase and been handed over 
to Sellafield Ltd to allow it to decommission 
radioactive equipment. 

Thames Tideway 
Tunnel
Working in three-way joint 
venture to construct the 
west section of London’s 
new ‘super sewer’. 

UK

Underlying revenue^

£1,900m

2017: £1,998m

Order book^

£3.0bn

2017: £2.7bn

At Hinkley Point C, Balfour Beatty’s expanding team 
continues to make positive progress on the project. 
As well as a growing presence at the main site, 
Balfour Beatty has a larger site at Avonmouth. 
Occupied in January 2018, it is now home to nearly 
200 direct employees and subcontractors. The project 
involves the construction of a pair of six-metre 
diameter underwater tunnels to supply the nuclear 
power station with cooling water and a third seven-
metre diameter tunnel to discharge heated water 
back into the Bristol Channel. Three tunnel boring 
machines will use rotating cutting heads to excavate a 
total of 9 kilometres of tunnel – the two 3.5-kilometre 
intake tunnels and one 1.8-kilometre outfall tunnel. 

At the Thames Tideway Tunnel project work 
continues on the six-kilometre west section 
which runs from Acton to Wandsworth. 
Excavation works to the tunnelling shaft at the 
Carnwath Road Riverside site are now complete 
with preparation works to launch the main tunnel 
boring machine well underway.

In 2018, the Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route 
(AWPR) project experienced schedule slippage and 
cost increases. In the year, Balfour Beatty recognised 
an additional £29 million loss on the AWPR project. 
A third of this charge (£10 million) has been 
recognised in non-underlying items as this reflects 
the additional loss that the Group has incurred 
in fulfilling Carillion’s obligations on the contract. 
The AWPR loss represents a net charge made 
up of cost increases on the project partially offset 
by recovery positions that the Group believes are 
highly probable to be agreed. The final section 
of the AWPR project was fully open to traffic on 
19 February 2019 with the final financial out-turn 
of this contract dependent upon the result of 
ongoing claims discussions. 

The Major Projects business had a number of 
notable new contract awards in the year. In July, 
Balfour Beatty was awarded a project to turn the 
M20 junctions 8-9 into a contraflow system and 
convert the central reservation into a lorry park. 

In November, Major Projects secured a place on two 
lots – B6 in the South East worth up to £1.1 billion, 
and B8 in the North worth up to £2 billion – on 
Highways England’s Delivery Integration Partnership 
Framework. The initial packages of work which 
Balfour Beatty has secured through these lots are 
worth a total of £425 million with work commencing 
in 2019. This regional six-year framework will see 
contractors work with Highways England as partners 
responsible for designing and constructing 
motorway and major A-road projects across 
England. Balfour Beatty’s digitally-enhanced way 
of working was instrumental in securing both lots. 
In collaboration with design partner, Atkins, Balfour 
Beatty will utilise Building Information Modelling 
(BIM) to improve efficiencies in delivering works 
and will also deploy offsite manufacturing techniques. 
This is a direct result of the Group’s vision to reduce 
onsite activity by 25% by the year 2025, driving 
greater project efficiency and safety and lower waste 
by moving away from traditional industry methods. 

17

In December, a Balfour Beatty VINCI joint venture 
was awarded an M4 Smart Motorway contract. 
The project will convert the hard shoulder into an 
additional lane for traffic and introduce electronically-
policed variable speed restrictions between junction 3 
of the M4, just inside the M25 near Heathrow Airport, 
and junction 12 at Theale, west of Reading. As part 
of the works, 11 overbridges will be replaced with 
larger span structures and six underbridges will 
be widened to accommodate four lanes. The M4 
project is subsequent to the same partnership being 
awarded a contract to convert the M6 junctions 2-4 
to a Smart Motorway earlier in 2018. 

The Regional business comprises:

 – Regional Construction: four regions (Scotland 

& Ireland, North & Midlands, South and London) 
providing public and private customers with 
locally delivered, flexible and fully integrated 
civil and building services; 

 – Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering: specialist 
geotechnical contractor providing innovative 
piling and ground improvement solutions 
across all sectors; and

 – Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick: heavy mechanical and 

electrical (M&E) installations and building services.

The Regional business is focused on opportunities 
across five sectors – aviation, buildings, civils, 
defence and energy. 

Within Regional, in line with the Group’s strategy, 
the business has simplified with an improved span of 
control as it operates fewer projects. The number of 
live projects, which was over 400 at December 2015 
has subsequently fallen to under 250 at December 
2018. During Build to Last, there has also been a 
shift towards a lower risk contract portfolio, with 
a reduction in the number of fixed price contracts 
offset by an increase in two-stage fixed cost and 
target cost contracts and framework agreements. 
These agreements require early contract engagement 
with the customer to ensure greater clarity around 
scope, schedule and cost which, in combination, 
reduces delivery risk for all parties. 

The Regional business is increasingly focused on 
customers with around 75% of all work won in 2018 
from repeat customers. In November, Balfour Beatty 
won ‘Partner of the Year’ at the Team Heathrow 
Partnership awards ceremony.

The Group’s largest framework agreement, the 
Scape National Civil Engineering and Infrastructure 
framework, secured £1.5 billion of civil engineering 
and infrastructure work under the initial four-year 
framework. Since being appointed as main contractor 
in 2015 over 100 projects have been completed on 
time and on budget. In October, it was announced 
that Balfour Beatty had been appointed as the 
sole contractor to Scape’s second generation civil 
engineering frameworks, valued at a combined 
total of up to £2.1 billion. The Scape National 
Civil Engineering framework, which is valued at 
£1.6 billion, covers England, Wales and Northern 
Ireland, while the Scape Civil Engineering – Scotland 
framework, valued at £500 million, covers Scotland. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance18

What we have been doing in 2018 continued
Construction Services continued

Hinkley Point C
Major contracts at Hinkley 
Point C include the 
North and South 400kV 
Overhead Line project, the 
electrical works package 
and the tunnelling and 
marine works package 
(artist’s impression).

The frameworks allow local authorities, local 
enterprise partnerships and other public sector 
bodies to commission works through a procurement 
process that provides the fastest route to market 
and utilises early contractor engagement to deliver 
best value design solutions.

In September, Balfour Beatty was selected by 
the Midlands Highway Alliance to deliver vital 
transport infrastructure as part of its new 
£500 million Medium Schemes Framework (MSF3). 
Balfour Beatty is one of four contractors to have 
been awarded a place on the framework which 
will cover highways improvements, maintenance 
and infrastructure works.

In 2018, the Regional business completed the 
£63 million Rossall coastal defence scheme for Wyre 
Council in partnership with the Environment Agency. 
The scheme protects the town’s tramway, hospital 
and schools whilst reducing flood risk to 7,500 nearby 
residential properties through two kilometres of sea 
defences. Other projects completed during the year 
included: Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick’s £178 million 
Urenco Tails Management Facility project; a £46 million 
project for Wanda at One Nine Elms which represents 
Balfour Beatty Ground Engineering’s largest ever piling 
project for a non-Group customer; Aberdeen South 
of the City school, a £47 million project delivering a 
1,350 pupil academy on behalf of Hub North Scotland 
and Aberdeen City Council; a £44 million 33-storey 
student accommodation scheme at Miles Street, 
London for Urbanest; a £37 million luxury retirement 
complex for Audley Retirement Villages at Redwood, 
Bristol; and the new £30 million Dundee train station 
and hotel. 

In the year, the Regional business achieved a 
key milestone at the University of Manchester’s 
£287 million Manchester Engineering Campus 
Development (MECD) project with the first reinforced 
concrete core reaching full height. The core, which 
is one of four, will be an integral component of the 
seven-storey ‘MEC Hall’ building, housing lift shafts 
and stairwells. At the University of Sussex student 
accommodation project, which will incorporate 
over 2,000 new beds as well as innovative student 
amenities such as social hubs and a new student union 
facility, nearly 40% of the rooms had been handed over 
by year end. Other material ongoing projects include: 
the £150 million Madison Tower, a 53-storey residential 
building in Canary Wharf, London where modular 
construction, including offsite manufacturing 
techniques, is central to Balfour Beatty’s approach in 
delivering the 187-metre high building; a £54 million 
project to construct Forth Valley College, Scotland; 
the renovation and new-build scheme at No.1 Palace 
Street in St James’, London; and train stations at 
Warrington West (new station) and Queen Street 
Station, Glasgow (redevelopment).

In addition to the framework wins during the year, 
the Regional business also had a number of notable 
new contract awards in the year including: 

 – Curzon Street: work has begun on a new-build 
development comprising 32 apartments at 
60 Curzon Street, London; 

 – Vine Street: £85 million contract to construct a 
student accommodation scheme for Urbanest 
in the City of London; 

 – London City Airport: £60 million mechanical and 
electrical contract to enable growth of the airport;

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

19

US

Underlying revenue^

£3,329m

2017: £3,634m

Order book^

£5.2bn

2017: £4.3bn

 – New Cross: £40 million contract for student 
accommodation in Manchester which will 
feature 274 apartments;

 – University of Strathclyde: £33 million contract to 
construct a new learning and teaching building; 

 – University of Reading: £33 million contract to 

deliver a new Health and Life Sciences building; 

 – Hornsea Project Two: appointed to build the 
onshore substation for the world’s largest 
offshore wind farm; and

 – Midland Metropolitan Hospital: awarded 

a £10 million early works contract on behalf 
of Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals 
NHS Trust. 

Included in ABNC at 31 December 2018 the 
Group has been selected as preferred bidder for: 
the redevelopment of the Darwin Building at the 
University of Edinburgh; a new 10-kilometre 
bypass connecting Caernarfon and Bontnewydd 
in North Wales; phase one of the East Wick 
and Sweetwater residential project at the Queen 
Elizabeth Olympic Park; and an Audley retirement 
village in Scarcroft, Leeds. 

In the Rail Construction business, underlying 
revenues were broadly flat in the year. The business 
completed the West Outer Track Infrastructure, 
Western Overhead Electrification and South East 
Spur projects as part of its continued support of 
the Crossrail programme and work commenced 
on the examination, repair specification and report 
into the condition and safety of the Rhondda Tunnel. 
During the year, the Rail Construction business 
won the Reactive Building and Civils contract 
worth up to £50 million to perform work arising 
related to Network Rail’s building infrastructure 
in the West Country. 

In June, the Group launched a new Rail 
Innovation Centre at its Raynesway facility in Derby. 
The purpose-built centre is a dedicated research, 
development and testing facility to support Balfour 
Beatty’s contribution to the development of the digital 
railway for a more reliable, cost efficient and safe 
railway network for all users across the UK and 
overseas. Omnicom Balfour Beatty, which creates 
remote surveying systems that give maintenance 
engineers a distinct advantage, is now actively 
applying machine learning and artificial intelligence 
to offer next generation asset management to 
customers, making the railways safer, more 
reliable and more efficient.

US
Underlying revenue in the US fell by 8% in the year 
(5% at CER) to £3,329 million (2017: £3,634 million) 
following the reduction to the order book during 
2017. The business reported an underlying 
profit from operations for the year of £44 million 
(2017: £41 million). The underlying PFO margin was 
1.3% for the full year (2017: 1.1%). In the second half 
of 2018, US Construction’s underlying PFO margin 
was 1.5%, within the 1-2% industry standard margin 
target range. Overall the trajectory of the US business 
is positive and market conditions are favourable. 

The 21% (16% at CER) increase in the US order book 
has been achieved at a quality consistent with the 
Group’s stated policy of selective bidding for those 
projects best aligned with its capabilities. In June, the 
US$1.95 billion Los Angeles airport (LAX) Automated 
People Mover project reached financial completion 
such that the Group’s 30% share of the construction 
contract has been included in the order book. 
In addition, the Group won over US$1 billion of 
contracts for schools and higher education, primarily 
in California and North Carolina, during the year. 

Caltrain
Electrification of 
the 52-mile Caltrain rail 
corridor between San 
Francisco and San Jose, 
laying the foundations 
for the future operation 
of high speed trains.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance20

What we have been doing in 2018 continued
Construction Services continued

Southern Gateway 
This scheme involves 
reconstructing and 
improving the Southern 
Gateway, an 11-mile 
stretch of road in 
Dallas, Texas.

Balfour Beatty continues to develop its US 
organisation, building on the standardisation and 
leaning out already delivered. At the start of 2018, 
the promotion of two internal candidates to lead 
the Buildings and Civils businesses, has delivered 
an improved overall performance with growing 
momentum in the pipeline.

In December 2015, the FAST Act (Fixing 
America’s Surface Transportation), a US$305 billion 
transportation bill was signed, providing authorised 
spending for a five-year period. This bill permits 
longer term project planning horizons in the public 
market and is leading to improved visibility for publicly 
funded projects that had been slow to come to 
market. There are further opportunities being created 
with the number of state backed infrastructure bonds 
(over US$35 billion of education bonds in California, 
over US$200 billion of multi-state transportation 
bonds) and increases in: US public-private partnership 
schemes; state gasoline taxes; and local county sales 
taxes dedicated to local infrastructure.

In the US approximately 85% of revenues are 
generated from the general building market 
(Buildings), with the civil infrastructure market 
(Civils) accounting for the remaining 15%. 

The Buildings business remains focused on 
working with repeat customers and in known 
geographies where it can deliver value. The business 
is focused on specific geographies, known internally 
as ‘The Southern Smile’. This starts in the Pacific 
North West, runs through California, Texas, 
Florida and up through Georgia and the Carolinas 
to Washington DC. The core markets remain 
as commercial offices, education, hospitality, 
residential and healthcare.

In 2018, Buildings completed a number of notable 
projects including:

 – VY/Reston Heights: in January, the Group 

completed the 483,000 square foot, mixed-use 
residential development in Reston, Virginia. 
The 385-unit residential community includes 
89,000 square feet of retail space;

 – Park District: in April, Balfour Beatty completed the 
916,000 square foot, mixed-used development in 
Dallas, Texas. The project includes a 20-storey 
office tower and a 34-storey residence tower;

 – Icon Midtown: in October, Balfour Beatty 

completed work on the 39-storey residential tower 
in Atlanta, Georgia. Located in Atlanta’s Midtown 
area, the project features 390 luxury apartments 
with 6,500 square feet of retail space; and

 – Broadway Tower: in November, Balfour Beatty 
completed the 430,000 square foot, mixed-use 
development in Portland, Oregon. The project 
includes a 19-storey tower with 175,000 square 
feet of office space, 180 hotel rooms, and four 
levels of underground parking.

During the year good progress has been made 
on flagship projects including: 

 – REI Headquarters: in April, Balfour Beatty 

broke ground on a mixed-use headquarters 
project including office buildings, conference 
centre, market and parking totalling nearly 
724,000 square feet in the Spring District 
of Bellevue, Washington;

 – Capitol Crossing: in May, Balfour Beatty topped 
out the 12-storey 250 Massachusetts tower in 
Washington DC, having previously topped out the 
corresponding 12-storey 200 Massachusetts tower. 
The two towers comprising the North Block will 
ultimately total 960,000 square feet; 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 – The Epic: in June, Balfour Beatty topped out a 
16-storey office tower located in Dallas which 
includes 290,000 square feet of office space;
 – Gables Station: in July, after contract award, the 

Group commenced the construction phase of the 
1.3 million square foot, mixed-use Gables Station 
development located in Coral Gables, Florida. 
Comprised of three towers, the development 
will feature 120,000 square feet of retail space, 
500 residential units, and a 1,000-car parking 
garage; and 

 – 500 Folsom: at the end of the year Balfour Beatty 
had completed 40 floors out of 43 liveable floors 
and the project was topped out in January 2019. 
The building will provide 545 residential units 
in the South of Market (SOMA) district of 
San Francisco, California.

The Buildings business had a number of notable 
new contract awards in the year including:

 – Los Angeles World Airports: in June, Balfour Beatty 
and its LAX Integrated Express Solutions (LINXS) 
joint venture team reached financial close of the 
design-build-finance-operate-maintain (DBFOM) 
Automated People Mover (APM) project. 
Balfour Beatty is a 30% joint venture partner in 
the US$1.95 billion construction element of the 
project with the work to be delivered across 
both the Buildings and Civils divisions;

 – Microsoft Redmond Campus: the Group has been 
selected, in joint venture with Skanska, as general 
contractor on Microsoft’s head office refresh in 
Redmond, Washington. The project will include 
18 new buildings, clustered into four distinct 
villages to create a unified campus;

 – Stovall Street: the Group has been awarded a 

contract by Perseus TDC for the conversion of a 
610,000 square foot office building in Alexandria, 
Virginia. The adaptive reuse project will transform 
the existing 13-storey office building into a 
16-storey, mixed-use residential development;

 – Osprey: Toll Brothers Apartment Living has 

contracted Balfour Beatty as construction manager 
for its mixed-use, multifamily project in West 
Midtown Atlanta, Georgia. Balfour Beatty is 
leveraging Prescient’s modular construction 
technology and offsite manufacturing platform 
to build the project’s entire tower structure;
 – Wellington Green: ZOM Senior Living has 

contracted Balfour Beatty as construction manager 
for the first phase of Wellington Green Senior 
Living, its mixed-use senior housing community 
located in Wellington, Florida; and 

 – Shoal Creek: Balfour Beatty has been selected 

to deliver the first phase of the mixed-use portion 
of The Grove project in Austin, Texas. The 400,000 
square foot development will include a commercial 
office building, retail space, and a 538-car 
parking garage. 

Included in ABNC, the business has been made 
preferred bidder for: a US$605 million contract for 
the Broward County Convention Center Expansion 
and Headquarters Hotel; a US$150 million contract 
for an Atlanta airport hotel; a US$120 million contract 
for a 390,000 square foot office tower, 200-room 
hotel and adjoining outdoor public plaza in Bethesda, 
Maryland; and a US$55 million contract for the 
University of North Carolina Marriott Hotel and 
Conference Center in Charlotte. 

The Civils business continues to operate in the largely 
regulated markets of rail, water and road. In March 
2018, Civils completed the construction of Charlotte’s 
light-rail extension (Blue Line) after four years of build. 
The 9.6-mile (15.45-kilometre) Blue Line provides 
service to 15 stations located within the Charlotte 
city limits. In December, the new Surf City high-rise 
bridge opened nine months ahead of schedule 
connecting the mainland of Surf City to the popular 
tourist destination of Topsail Island in North Carolina.

Additionally during the year, good progress has been 
made on key contracts with mobilisation at both the 
US$625 million Southern Gateway (45% Balfour 
Beatty, 55% Fluor) and US$1.08 billion Green Line 
extension (25% Balfour Beatty) projects. At Southern 
Gateway, an 11-mile stretch of road in Dallas, Texas, 
the design is now complete, with the widening of 
frontage roads and mainline barrier demolition well 
underway. At Green Line, a 4.7-mile commuter rail 
extension in Boston, Massachusetts, the design 
is near complete and construction activities 
commenced in the second half of 2018. At Caltrain, 
a US$697 million contract for the electrification 
of the 52-mile rail corridor between San Francisco 
and San Jose, design work is near complete and 
foundation work and overhead catenary system 
construction are ongoing.

In addition to its involvement with the Buildings 
business in the Los Angeles World Airports project 
described above, the Civils business had a number 
of notable new contract awards in the year including: 

 – EchoWater Project: in April, Balfour Beatty was 

awarded a US$299 million contract by Sacramento 
Regional County Sanitation District to construct a 
new water treatment plant that will produce cleaner 
water for discharge to the Sacramento River, as 
well as for potential reuse as recycled water; and

 – Sterling Valley Water: US$150 million contract 

to construct a wastewater treatment facility that 
will recharge the natural groundwater aquifer by 
treating up to eight million gallons of water per day. 
The project will create a drought-proof source 
of water for the local aquifers which serve over 
800,000 San Bernardino Valley area residents.

21

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance22

What we have been doing in 2018 continued
Construction Services continued

Gammon

Underlying revenue^

£898m

2017: £1,017m

Order book^

£1.6bn

2017: £1.3bn

Gammon
At Gammon, Balfour Beatty’s 50:50 joint venture 
based in Hong Kong, the Group’s share of underlying 
revenue decreased by 12% (8% decrease at CER) 
to £898 million, consistent with the reduction in order 
book in 2017. Underlying profit increased to £23 million 
(2017: £15 million), and the order book increased 
by 23% (14% at CER) to £1.6 billion as a result of 
significant wins in the Buildings and Civils businesses. 
At Gammon, the timing of orders is more variable 
around a small number of large contracts.

Gammon has a material share of the attractive Hong 
Kong market. Both the Buildings and Civils markets 
are favourable with significant opportunities upcoming, 
including: a third runway at the international airport; 
a ten-year hospital development plan; and continued 
investment in transportation infrastructure (Central 
Kowloon Highway, Mass Transit Railway (MTR) 
upgrades). The order book is spread across a number 
of public and private customers. In Buildings, the 
focus is on productivity, efficiency and expanding 
the customer base on a selective basis. In Civils, 
the strategy is to lever competitive advantage with 
a key area of future work likely to be from significant 
infrastructure programmes in Hong Kong and the 
Rail Circle Line in Singapore. 

During the year, the Civils business completed work 
on the West Kowloon Terminus North project for 
the express rail link to Shenzhen, China. Work has 
continued on major Buildings projects including: the 
redevelopment of Somerset House into a 48-storey 
office building; the construction of the Lee Garden 
Three Project, which will include 20 floors of office 

Somerset House, 
Hong Kong
HK$4 billion superstructure 
contract to redevelop 
Somerset House in 
Taikoo Place, one of 
Hong Kong’s best-
planned business hubs 
(artist’s impression).

^  From continuing operations 

including share of joint ventures 
and associates, before non-
underlying items.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

space atop a five-level retail complex; and the 
construction of a 71,000 square metre data centre for 
Global Switch in Hong Kong. Work has also continued 
on a number of Civils projects in Hong Kong, including 
the complex Tuen Mun-Chek Lap Kok (TMCLK) 
Viaduct project, which includes the design and 
construction of a dual two-lane sea viaduct. 

Gammon had a number of notable new contract 
awards in the year including: 

 – Lyric Theatre Complex: HK$5.5 billion contract 
to construct the final stage of the Lyric Theatre 
Complex. Gammon has supported the delivery of 
the development of the Lyric Theatre Complex since 
2016 when it was awarded a first contract by the 
West Kowloon Cultural District Authority (WKCDA) 
to deliver the foundation works, for which it twice 
received the WKCDA highest commendation for 
safety performance. In January 2018, Gammon 
won a further contract award to deliver the public 
infrastructure and extended basement works. 
This third contract forms the final stage of the 
Lyric Theatre development; 

 – Lohas Park: HK$4 billion construction contract 

for a large scale residential development at Tseung 
Kwan O bay in the Sai Kung District, Hong Kong. 
The development will include the construction 
of three 54-56 storey residential towers on a 
five-level podium; 

 – Tuen Mun-Chek Lap Kok Link: HK$2.6 billion 

Northern Connection Tunnel Buildings contract 
for the Highways Department of the Government 
of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. 
The works comprise the provision of electrical 
and mechanical facilitation to serve the newly 
constructed 5-kilometre tunnel from Tuen Mun 
to Boundary Crossing Facilities Island and will 
include the tunnel’s ventilation, road lighting, 
central monitoring and control systems;

 – Sai Sha Road widening project: HK$2.3 billion 
contract in a 50:50 joint venture with Sanfield 
(Management) Ltd for the development project 
in Shap Sze Heung, Sai Kung, Hong Kong; 
 – M+ project: appointed by the WKCDA as the 

management contractor to oversee completion 
of the M+ project, a museum for visual culture, 
in Hong Kong; and 

 – Global Switch: S$253 million data centre contract 
in Singapore for Global Switch, a leading owner, 
operator and developer of large-scale, carrier 
and cloud neutral, multi-tenanted data centres.

Further, in January 2019 Gammon was awarded 
the Homantin luxury residential project by Gold 
Topmont Ltd. The project, worth HK$2.9 billion, 
will become an iconic landmark in the prestigious 
Homantin residential area in Kowloon, Hong Kong. 

Since the start of 2015, Balfour Beatty has exited 
construction activities in the Middle East, Indonesia, 
Malaysia, Australia and Canada. 

23

In the year, power transmission and distribution 
successfully installed 148 new composite poles 
to connect the Dorenell wind farm to Blackhillock 
substation. The business has continued its work 
on the Eleclink project, in conjunction with the Rail 
business, to lay two 50-kilometre cables through 
the Channel Tunnel and connect them to converter 
stations in Northern France and Kent. In Folkestone 
the seven-metre high Helix cable management 
system has been filled with the first 2.5-kilometre 
section of cable ready to be pulled into the 
Channel Tunnel.

After a period of consolidation, notable new contract 
awards in the year included:

 – Hinkley Point: National Grid contract for 

cabling works which will form part of the 
Hinkley Point C connection scheme. The contract 
involves the design, supply and construction of 
a new 8.5-kilometre 400kV double circuit cable 
route from Loxton in the Mendip Hills to a new 
substation at Sandford; 

 – Two contracts worth c.£47 million for the Fort 
Augustus to Fort William 132kV Transmission 
Reinforcement project; and

 – Two contracts worth c.£43 million for the Beauly 

to Keith 132kV modernisation programme.

In January 2019, Balfour Beatty was appointed 
to deliver a £214 million contract to provide 400kV 
overhead lines from Hinkley Point C on behalf of 
National Grid. As part of the contract, Balfour Beatty 
will design, supply, install, test and commission a new 
overhead line spanning 48.4 kilometres and crossing 
through the Mendip Hills in Somerset. On completion, 
the new line will connect the power station with a 
new substation in Avonmouth, Bristol. This contract 
represents the fourth major piece of work won by 
Balfour Beatty for the new power station, following 
the electrical works package in joint venture with NG 
Bailey in 2015, now part of the MEH Joint Venture, 
the tunnelling and marine works package in 2017 
and the 8.5-kilometre cabling contract won in 2018.

Support Services

Total revenue^

The Support Services segment 
comprises utilities and 
transportation businesses. 

Financial review
Utilities operates across power transmission 
and distribution and the gas and water sectors. 
Transportation operates across rail, highways 
and managed road schemes for local authorities.

Support Services revenue increased by 4% to 
£1,104 million (2017: £1,061 million), driven by an 
increase in utilities. Underlying profit from operations 
and PFO margin for the year increased to £46 million 
(2017: £41 million) and 4.2% (2017: 3.9%) respectively. 
In the second half of 2018 the underlying PFO margin 
was 5.2%, above the industry standard margin 
target range of 3-5%. The order book decreased 
10% to £2.8 billion (2017: £3.1 billion) as an increase 
in transportation was more than offset by the 
expected decline in gas and water. 

In 2019, the Group expects a revenue decline in 
Support Services following the conclusion of the Area 
10 highways maintenance contract and a reduction in 
power transmission and distribution. Support Services 
underlying profit from operations is expected to be 
broadly in line with 2018 with the underlying PFO 
margin expected to increase year-on-year.

Operational review
Underlying utilities revenue increased by 7% 
to £651 million (2017: £608 million), driven by an 
increase at power transmission and distribution. 
The utilities order book reduced to £0.9 billion 
(2017: £1.3 billion) as an increase at power was 
more than offset by the expected decline in 
gas and water as the current regulatory cycles 
approach the end of their periods.

Despite the increased revenue, the power 
transmission and distribution business continues to 
undergo restructure and cost removal. The business 
has consolidated its strategy to focus primarily 
on both core clients and core markets. The actions 
taken will ensure that the business is focused 
on the most profitable areas of its market. 

14%

Order book^

£2.8bn

2017: £3.1bn

Underlying revenue^

£1,104m

2017: £1,061m

Statutory revenue

£1,076m

2017: £1,031m

Underlying profit  
from operations^

£46m

2017: £41m

Statutory profit 
from operations 

£39m

2017: £39m

Support Services
Order book1 (£bn)
Revenue1 (£m)
Profit from operations3 (£m)
Non-underlying items (£m)
Statutory profit from operations (£m)
Underlying profit margin3 (%)

2018
2.8
1,104
46
(7)
39
4.2%

2017
3.1
1,061
41
(2)
39
3.9%

^  From continuing operations 

including share of joint ventures 
and associates, before non-
underlying items.

1 Underlying revenue and order book include share of joint ventures and associates.
3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).

A reconciliation of the Group’s performance measures to its statutory results is provided in the Measuring our financial performance section.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance24

What we have been doing in 2018 continued
Support Services continued

Mayflower Water 
Treatment Works 

A new state-of-the-art 
water treatment works 
to serve Plymouth and 
the surrounding area.

In gas, Balfour Beatty delivers network maintenance 
and asset growth for the largest gas distribution 
companies in the UK and Ireland. The Group 
expands and renews underground mains, often in 
busy and high-impact residential and commercial 
areas. Working on long-term contracts, the business 
manages and delivers work, minimising the impact 
this essential work has on local communities. 
The gas market is in the RIIO-GD1 period until 
early 2021. During the year the business managed 
two long-term gas contracts which made losses 
in 2018. Leadership changes have been made 
with a recovery plan put in place. 

The water business is now coming towards the end 
of the UK water regulatory cycle (AMP6 2015 – 2020). 
Many water contracts are extended over multiple 
AMP periods and the Group has already started 
to engage on the AMP7 planning cycle. 

In the year, the gas and water business successfully 
dealt with the ‘Beast from the East’ storm by tackling 
burst water mains throughout its areas of operation. 
In addition the business successfully completed the 
new Mayflower water treatment facility for South 
West Water. The Mayflower facility near Roborough, 
north of Plymouth, replaced the existing Crownhill 
facility, which dated from the 1950s and had reached 
the end of its natural life. Capable of delivering 
up to 90 megalitres of high-quality drinking water 
per day, the new works will meet the needs of 
a growing population.

Underlying transportation revenues were stable at 
£453 million (2017: £453 million). The transportation 
order book increased to £1.9 billion (2017: £1.8 billion), 
due to a number of contract wins for Network Rail. 

Balfour Beatty continues to maintain, manage and 
operate major highway and road networks across 
the UK. The largest contract, M25 Connect Plus, will 
continue for another 20 years. In October, the Group 
was awarded a seven year, £103 million contract 
by Telford and Wrekin Council for the maintenance 
of local highways assets. During the year, Balfour 
Beatty decided not to re-tender for the Area 10 
contract in the North-West of England. 

The rail services business won a number of plant 
contracts for Network Rail in the year including:

 – A seven-year contract worth in excess of 
£115 million for the supply, operation and 
maintenance of 13 track maintenance 
‘tampers’; and 

 – A four-year contract worth in excess of £40 million 
for the operation and maintenance of Network 
Rail’s fleet of track maintenance ‘stoneblowers’. 

In February 2019, Transport for London re-
appointed Balfour Beatty to deliver the new London 
Underground track renewals contract, valued at up 
to £220 million over four years. Balfour Beatty was 
first appointed in 2002, with the contract already 
extended on a number of occasions. The Group’s 
detailed knowledge and experience of London 
Underground’s infrastructure and systems, as 
well as its commitment to championing innovation, 
was instrumental in securing the contract. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Infrastructure Investments

25

Total revenue^

7%

Directors’ valuation

£1.15bn

2017: £1.24bn4

Underlying revenue^

£571m

2017: £524m

Statutory revenue

£341m

2017: £288m

Underlying profit  
before tax^

£113m

2017: £140m

Statutory profit  
before tax

£111m

2017: £134m

^  From continuing operations including 
share of joint ventures and associates, 
before non-underlying items.

4  2017 valuation includes £62 million 
relating to the 7.5% partial disposal 
of the Connect Plus M25 asset, as 
the disposal proceeds had not been 
received at year end. The proceeds 
were received on 23 February 2018.

The Infrastructure Investments 
business delivered another strong 
performance, having continued its 
strategy of optimising value through 
the disposal of operational assets, 
whilst also continuing to invest 
in new opportunities.

Financial review
The Group achieves enhanced returns when 
Infrastructure Investments, Construction Services 
and Support Services deliver as one. There is an 
inherent advantage in bidding for projects when 
the Infrastructure Investments business utilises 
the expertise of Construction Services and Support 
Services. Additionally, the negative working capital 
generated in the Construction Services business 
provides opportunity for Infrastructure Investments.

Following significant disposals in 2017, underlying 
profit from operations decreased to £97 million 
(2017: £116 million), with both pre-disposal operating 
profit and profit from disposals lower than the prior 
year. Pre-disposals underlying operating profit 
decreased to £17 million (2017: £30 million) as a result 
of the prior year disposals, refinancing costs on the 
Connect Plus M25 asset and write-downs on two 
UK investment assets, partially offset by overhead 
savings. Underlying profit on disposals decreased 
to £80 million (2017: £86 million). Net interest income 
decreased to £16 million (2017: £24 million) as a 
result of the prior year disposals with underlying 
profit before tax at £113 million (2017: £140 million).

Los Angeles 
Automated People 
Mover (LAX) 
US$4.9 billion project 
to develop a 2.25-mile, 
above-ground airport 
transport system 
connecting passengers 
with the airline terminals 
(artist’s impression).

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance26

What we have been doing in 2018 continued
Infrastructure Investments continued

Operational review
In 2018, the Infrastructure Investments business 
added five new projects and disposed of five 
projects (two full disposals, three partial disposals). 

In September, the Group disposed of its entire 50% 
interest in Fife Hospital for £43 million. Following this 
disposal, the Group only owns one material private 
finance initiative (PFI) healthcare asset.

In January 2018, the business was named preferred 
bidder on the Automated People Mover project at 
Los Angeles airport. Financial close was reached in 
June 2018 and Balfour Beatty owns a 27% equity 
stake in the project.

In the private rented and regeneration sector, the 
North American business acquired: a 7.5% stake at 
the Riverchase Landing multifamily housing project 
located in Birmingham, Alabama; a 50% stake at 
the Providence at Zephyr Ridge project, located 
in Tampa, Florida; a 50% stake in the Ridgeland 
220-unit community project in Jackson, Mississippi; 
and a 15% stake at Southwind, a 306-unit apartment 
community located in Memphis, Tennessee. 
Balfour Beatty Communities will perform property 
management services for the properties, 
leveraging its existing capabilities.

In February 2018, the Group made a 5% partial sale 
in Connect Plus, the company which operates and 
maintains the M25 orbital motorway, for £42 million. 
The Group retains a 15% interest in the Connect 
Plus M25 asset. In July, Connect Plus completed 
a refinancing.

Infrastructure Investments
Pre-disposals operating profit3
Profit on disposals3
Profit from operations3
Net interest income from PPP concessions+
Profit before tax3
Non-underlying items
Statutory profit before tax

In December, the Group sold an 80% interest in 
its University of Edinburgh student accommodation 
project for £24 million. In addition, before year end, 
the Group disposed of its Nesbit Palisades private 
rental housing in Alpharetta, Georgia, for cash 
proceeds of £3 million and there was a partial sale 
of phase one of the University of Texas, Dallas 
student accommodation project, where the Group 
reduced its interest from 91% to 10%, generating 
proceeds of £13 million. 

At 31 December 2018, three projects had not yet 
reached financial close (2017: five projects). 

The Infrastructure Investments business continues 
to see significant opportunities for future investment 
in its chosen geographic markets particularly in the 
US where the focus is on student accommodation, 
multifamily housing and PPP opportunities. In the 
UK, the focus is on student accommodation. 

2018
£m
17
80
97
16
113
(2)
111

2017
£m
30
86
116
24
140
(6)
134

3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10). 
+ Subordinated debt interest receivable and net interest receivable on PPP financial assets and non-recourse borrowings. 

A reconciliation of the Group’s performance measures to its statutory results is provided in the Measuring our financial performance section. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Directors’ valuation of the investment portfolio
Continued success in targeted sectors

27

Overview
The Directors’ valuation reduced 
by £93 million to £1,151 million 
(2017: £1,244 million), primarily due to 
£187 million being realised from divestments 
in the year (2017: £105 million). The number 
of projects in the portfolio increased from 
71 to 74. This reflected continued success 
in targeted sectors with five new projects 
included in the Directors’ valuation for the 
first time.

The Group invested £58 million 
(2017: £35 million) in new and existing 
projects. Cash yield from distributions 
amounted to £89 million (2017: £53 million) 
as the portfolio continued to generate cash 
flow to the Group net of investment.

The business continued its strategy of 
maximising value through recycling equity 
from operationally proven projects, whilst 
preserving interests in strategic projects 
that offer opportunities to the wider Group.

In February 2018, the Group received 
£104 million from 12.5% partial sales in 
Connect Plus, the company which operates 
the M25 orbital motorway, on completion 
of a 7.5% sale agreed in December 2017 and 
a further 5% sale agreed subsequently in 
February 2018. 

In the second half of the year, the Group 
sold its interests in Fife Hospital and the 
Nesbit Palisades multifamily housing project, 
and completed partial sell-downs of its 
interests in the University of Edinburgh 
student accommodation project and phase 
one of the student accommodation project 
at the University of Texas, Dallas. In total, 
£187 million of proceeds were received 
in 2018.

Unwind of discount at £96 million 
(2017: £97 million) is a function of moving 
the valuation date forward by a year with the 
result that future cash flows are discounted 
by one year less. Operational performance 
movements resulted in an £18 million 
increase in the value of the portfolio 
(2017: £33 million), consisting mainly of 
an exchange rate gain of £36 million on the 
US portfolio offset by a number of changes 
in cash flow forecasts, discount rates and 
economic assumptions, including in respect 
of two UK investment assets which were 
written down in the year.

The methodology used for the Directors’ 
valuation is unchanged, producing a valuation 
that reflects market value and which therefore 
changes with movements in the market. 

Cash flows for each project are forecast based 
on historical and present performance, future 
risks and macroeconomic forecasts and 
which factor in current market assumptions. 
These cash flows are then discounted using 
different discount rates based on the risk and 
maturity of individual projects and reflecting 
secondary market transaction experience. 
As in previous periods, the Directors’ valuation 
may differ significantly from the accounting 
book value of investments shown in the 
financial statements, which are produced 
in accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards rather than using 
a discounted cash flow approach.

Demand for high-quality infrastructure 
assets in the secondary market continues 
to exceed supply and the Group will 
continue to sell investment assets timed 
to maximise value to shareholders. 

The Investments portfolio is now more heavily 
weighted to North America (UK 43%, North 
America 57%). Within the UK, roads is still the 
largest sector despite the partial sales of the 
Connect Plus M25 investment, whilst in North 
America US military housing represents the 
majority of the portfolio. The Investments 
portfolio includes £1 billion of projects that 
have completed the construction phase and 
are operational. 

Movement in value 2017 to 2018

£m
UK
North America
Total

20174
636
608
1,244

Equity 
invested
34
24
58

Distributions 
received
(37)
(52)
(89)

Sales 
proceeds
(171)
(16)
(187)

Unwind of 
discount
48
48
96

New project 
wins
–
7
7

Operational 
performance 
gains (inc. FX 
movements)
(21)
39
18

Gains on  
sales
2
2
4

2018
491
660
1,151

4  2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to the 7.5% partial disposal of the Connect Plus M25 asset, as the disposal proceeds had not been received at year end. The proceeds 

were received on 23 February 2018.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance28

Directors’ valuation of the investment portfolio continued
Continued success in targeted sectors continued

UK portfolio
In the year, £34 million was invested across 
four projects in the portfolio: Aberdeen 
Western Peripheral Route; Irish Primary Care; 
Welland Bio Power; and the regeneration 
development at East Wick and Sweetwater. 

In February 2018, there were partial sales 
of 12.5% of the Connect Plus M25 asset, 
comprising the completion of a 7.5% sale 
agreed in December 2017 and a further 5% 
sale agreed subsequently in February 2018, 
which generated proceeds of £104 million. 
In September, the Group completed the 
sale of its entire 50% interest in Fife Hospital 
for a cash consideration of £43 million. 
In December, the Group sold an 80% 
interest in its investment in the University of 
Edinburgh student accommodation project 
which generated proceeds of £24 million. 

In aggregate operational performance 
movements resulted in a £21 million 
reduction in value arising from the net effect 
of revised cash flow forecasts and discount 
rates for certain projects, including in respect 
two investment assets which were written 
down in the year.

Discount rates applied to the UK portfolio 
range between 7% and 11.5% depending 
on project risk and maturity. The implied 
weighted average discount rate for the UK 
portfolio is 8.5% (2017: 8.5%). A 1% change 
in discount rate would change the value of the 
UK portfolio by approximately £49 million.

Consistent with other infrastructure funds, 
Balfour Beatty’s experience is that there is 
limited correlation between the discount rates 
used to value PPP (and similar infrastructure 
investments) and long-term interest rates. 
In the event that interest rates increase in 
response to rising inflation, the impact of any 
increase in discount rates would be mitigated 
by the positive correlation between the value 
of the UK portfolio and changes in inflation.

Portfolio valuation December 2018
Value by sector

Sector
Roads
Healthcare
Student accommodation
OFTOs
Waste and biomass
Other 
UK total
US military housing
Healthcare and other PPP
Student accommodation
Residential housing
North America total
Total

Portfolio valuation December 2018
Value by phase

Phase
Operations
Construction 

Preferred bidder 

Total

2018
No. projects
13
3
4
3
4
5
32
21
4
7
10
42
74

2017
No. projects
13
4
4
3
4
5
33
21
3
7
7
38
71

2018
No. projects
64
7

2017
No. projects
56
10

3

74

5

71

2018
£m
205 
109 
43 
50 
41 
43 
491 
532 
35 
46 
47 
660 
1,151 

2018
£m
1,003 
130 

18 

20174
£m
290 
136 
64 
51 
57 
38 
636 
497 
28 
49 
34 
608 
1,244 

20174
£m
1,089 
130 

25 

1,151 

1,244 

Portfolio valuation December 2018
Value by income type

Income type
Availability based
Demand – operationally proven (2+ years)
Demand – early stage (less than 2 years)
Total

2018
No. projects
25
40
9
74

2017
No. projects
25
33
13
71

2018
£m
414 
614 
123 
1,151 

20174
£m
518 
559 
167 
1,244 

4  2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to the 7.5% partial disposal of the Connect Plus M25 asset, as the disposal 

proceeds had not been received at year end. The proceeds were received on 23 February 2018.

Valuation – The portfolio value at a range of discount rates
UK portfolio

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

m
£

n
o
i
t
a
u
a
v

l

’
s
r
o
t
c
e
r
i

D

636

491

580

447

704

544

+2%

+1.5%

+1%

+0.5% DV Case

-0.5%

-1%

-1.5%

-2%

■ December 2018     ■ December 2017

Discount rate

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
 
29

m
£

l

n
o
i
t
a
u
a
v
’
s
r
o
t
c
e
r
i

D

North American portfolio
In 2018, the business won five projects: 
four investments in private rental housing 
portfolios at Birmingham (Alabama), 
Zephyrhills (Florida), Ridgeland (Mississippi) 
and Memphis (Tennessee); and a PPP project 
to construct and operate the Automated 
People Mover at Los Angeles Airport 
in California. 

Investment of £24 million was made 
during the year in two existing and four 
new projects: a PPP data centre in Canada; 
a student accommodation project at Purdue 
University; and the stakes acquired in the 
four private rental housing portfolios.

In December, the Group completed the 
sale of its investment in the Nesbit Palisades 
multifamily housing project in Alpharetta, 
Georgia generating cash proceeds of 
£3 million. In addition, there was a partial 
sale of the Group’s investment in phase one 
of the University of Texas, Dallas student 
accommodation project which generated 
proceeds of £13 million. 

Operational performance movements 
resulted in a £39 million increase in the 
value of the portfolio, consisting mainly 
of an increase of £36 million due to 
exchange rate movements, together 
with some revised cash flow forecasts 
and discount rate assumptions for 
certain projects.

Discount rates applied to the North 
American portfolio range between 7.5% 
and 10.5%. The implied weighted average 
discount rate is 8.2% (2017: 8.2%) and 
a 1% change in the discount would change 
the value of the North American portfolio 
by approximately £86 million.

Under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act passed 
by the US Government in December 2017 
there are provisions to restrict the tax 
deductibility of interest expense. The Group’s 
assessment of the provisions is that the 
restriction will not have a material effect 
on the Directors’ valuation.

Valuation – The portfolio value at a range of discount rates
North American portfolio

1,000

900

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

m
£

n
o
i
t
a
u
a
v

l

’
s
r
o
t
c
e
r
i

D

755

701

660

608

584

534

+2%

+1.5%

+1%

+0.5% DV Case

-0.5%

-1%

-1.5%

-2%

■ December 2018     ■ December 2017

Discount rate

Portfolio investment, divestment and distributions since 2008
£m

m
£

i

s
n
o
i
t
u
b
i
r
t
s
d
d
n
a
s
e
a
s
,
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n
I

l

1250

750

250

-250

-750

-1250

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

■ Distributions     ■ Investment     ■ Sales     – Directors’ valuation

250

200

150

100

50

0

(50)

(100)

(150)

(200)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30

Building a sustainable business
Group-wide initiatives in  
innovation driving success 

Innovation

Balfour Beatty is increasingly harnessing 
innovation which has the potential 
to deliver better, safer, faster, more  
cost-efficient outcomes for customers.

To fully leverage the benefits of innovation, 
the sector requires a more dynamic, agile 
workforce, skilled in new and emerging 
digital technologies, and prepared to 
challenge and transform conventional 
solutions. Balfour Beatty is responding 
by upskilling its workforce, bringing people 
with new skills into the business and 
embracing new technology to deliver 
the infrastructure of the future.

In 2018, Balfour Beatty embedded its 
25 by 2025 vision, making a reduction 
in onsite activity by 25% by the year 2025 
core to its operations. This involves removing 
complex and repetitive activities from sites 
by rethinking design, production and installation. 

Using digital tools to deliver 
better outcomes 
Balfour Beatty is driving forward new 
technology and innovative solutions 
across the business. 

 – Balfour Beatty’s cutting edge Rail Innovation 
Centre in Derby brings together the Group’s 
expertise in systems engineering, computer 
science, robotics, data analytics, electronics, 
and electrical and mechanical engineering. 
The purpose-built centre is a dedicated 
research, development and testing facility. 
It supports Balfour Beatty’s contribution to 
the development of the digital railway for a 
more reliable, cost efficient and safe network 
for all users across the UK and overseas. 
The Innovation Centre is working on the 
latest developments in measurements 
systems, ‘predict and prevent’ technology, 
advanced digital surveying techniques, 
signalling and data science. Products and 
software being used at the facility include 
TrueTrak, OmniVision, OmniSurveyor3D, 
OmniCapture3D, DataMap and AssetView, 
which all help to improve the speed, safety 
and cost efficiency of maintaining the railway 
without reducing network capacity through 
disruptive possessions. 

 – On the M6 Smart Motorway scheme 
between Birmingham and Coventry, 
Balfour Beatty successfully trialled a mobile 
robot for setting out works. The tiny robot 
operates by a design being uploaded onto a 
USB memory stick, pre-marking whitelines 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

using GPS. The robot achieved in one 
night what normally takes two people 
four nights to complete. In addition to 
programme benefits, the robot reduces 
manual handling and people plant interfaces. 

 – In the US, Balfour Beatty is now using 

Bluebeam, a software application which 
streamlines processes, improves project 
communication and makes collaboration 
a reality by allowing all users to add 
mark-ups to the same document in 
real-time, delivering significant 
efficiencies for the customer. 

 – As part of the programme to address over 

600km of water mains renewals across the 
London and Thames Valley regions, Balfour 
Beatty has delivered 75% of the water 
mains replacement using trenchless 
technology. This enables London’s ageing 
water supply network to be updated and 
made more resilient while minimising 
disruption to the end customer.

These examples of successful trials for 
innovative ways of working will inform 
Balfour Beatty’s approach going forward, 
ensuring that the services and solutions 
offered to its customers are based on 
proven, cutting-edge technology. 

My Contribution
Balfour Beatty’s Group-wide employee 
engagement programme established in 2015, 
My Contribution, enables anyone in Balfour 
Beatty to take part in Build to Last and 
personally drive change and improvements. 
My Contribution encourages employees 
to suggest solutions that could benefit the 
business by reducing inefficiencies, improving 
productivity and making Balfour Beatty a better 
place to work. In 2018, business leaders and 
Balfour Beatty’s My Contribution champions 
received over 1,000 ideas, which have the 
potential to deliver £5 million in benefits. 

A digital solution is being rolled out for 
My Contribution with the launch of a new 
streamlined and interactive process on 
a social media platform.

Drones
Drone technology is 
used across projects 
to reduce the amount 
of time spent on site, 
providing a safer and 
efficient way of working.

31

Virtual reality
Our state-of-the-art 
3D, virtual reality room 
helps our engineers 
to visualise and design 
a project before work 
commences on site. 

Worldwide innovation
Balfour Beatty shares ideas and expertise from 
projects across its international business to create 
innovative solutions for customers.

 – The most significant phase of Balfour Beatty’s 
digital transformation, Integrated Digital Project 
Delivery (IDPD), was launched in 2018 by 
Gammon. IDPD combines the power of Level 2 
BIM and Modular integrated Construction (MiC) 
techniques. Gammon recently completed Global 
Switch Singapore’s data centre project with over 
70% of the project delivered via Design for 
Manufacture and Assembly (DfMA). 

 – In India, Balfour Beatty’s design team of 60+ 

technical experts in civil engineering, mechanical 
and electrical works and visual design, continued 
to provide value-adding services across the 
Group’s business. Specific expertise includes 
the production of detailed 3D and 4D 
visualisations to maintain programme 
delivery and customer satisfaction. 

 – For the €219 million ElecLink contract, Balfour 

Beatty is installing a 1GW interconnector through 
the Channel Tunnel, connecting France and the 
UK. There are over 8,000 brackets and 55km of 
monorail being installed in a live rail environment. 
To automate the installation process, Balfour Beatty 
has developed a bespoke engineering works train. 
This has 36 automated arms which simultaneously 
drill 144 holes for 36 brackets, enabling the 
installation of 36 brackets in 30 minutes, and an 
installed monorail length of 2km in a five-hour shift. 
This ‘flying factory’ and automation has reduced 
the activity onsite by at least 50%.

 – Balfour Beatty’s delivery of the Madison, a 

53-storey, 187m high residential tower in Canary 
Wharf in London has embraced the use of modular 
and offsite manufacturing techniques. The tower 
is located in a busy area with a small footprint. 

The scheme includes the manufacture of bathroom 
pods in Italy complete with finishes, fixtures and 
fittings, and the manufacture in China of storey-
high panels for the glazed façade. A range of other 
innovative techniques are also being used, including 
surveys undertaken by drones to generate 
accurate, real-time data to assist with the efficiency 
of construction. The benefits of the offsite 
approach have been in delivering the first phases 
efficiently, and in ensuring that construction can 
proceed as safely and quickly as possible in spite 
of the lack of onsite storage space. 

Smarter ways of working – collaborating 
with supply chain, industry and academia
Balfour Beatty understands the value of 
collaborating to innovate. The Group works 
closely with a range of industry bodies and 
leading academic institutions, sharing knowledge 
and learning and developing new ideas.

 – Continued active involvement with industry groups, 
such as the UK client-led Infrastructure Industry 
Innovation Platform (i3P), provides a platform 
for Balfour Beatty to influence the industry and 
share knowledge with peers. Gammon is the 
first international member of this industry group, 
which is focused on improving productivity in 
the infrastructure industry through sharing internal 
and external industry solutions and collaboration 
on the digital platform.

 – In 2018, Balfour Beatty and industry partners 
including members of the strategic design 
consultant partnership, secured funding from 
i3P for the development of SafetiBase, at a 
‘Spark’ event. SafetiBase is an online platform 
which tracks and analyses project risks and health 
and safety issues. SafetiBase won an industry 
Health & Safety award in 2018 and is now ready 
to be deployed on a range of pilot sites.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance32

Building a sustainable business continued
Group-wide initiatives in innovation driving success continued

 – Balfour Beatty and Leeds Beckett University have 

teamed up on a new project co-funded by Innovate 
UK and Balfour Beatty to the value of c. £900,000. 
The project aims to address key challenges faced by 
the construction industry in adopting BIM systems 
by creating automated tools which will be available 
as a software plug-in to BIM models. Known as the 
Auto-BIM plug-in, it will be tested over two years 
using Balfour Beatty’s existing database of projects 
and on new developments. On the M25, Balfour 
Beatty is piloting the latest remote sensing 
techniques to improve maintenance efficiency. 
In 2018, this included the deployment of sensors 
enabling remote monitoring of drainage systems 
and analytics to better assess the risk of flooding 
and enable timely maintenance.

The Site of the Future
Balfour Beatty’s work on creating the Site of 
the Future will streamline what the Group does 
today and ensure that it continues to deliver for 
its customers in the future. There are two areas 
of focus: 

 – Digitising and automating processes 

and making the data available to people to 
inform decision-making, improve risk analysis 
and manage projects. This will minimise time 
spent manually collecting and processing data, 
freeing up project resource to focus on safe 
and profitable delivery. 

 – Innovating and ensuring that the whole 

of Balfour Beatty benefits from the solutions 
that are being developed across the business. 
Balfour Beatty has created a physical test area at 
Thurnscoe, South Yorkshire, where the principles 
of Fail Fast, Learn Quickly and Deploy Rapidly 
can be exercised, so the Group is always at 
the forefront of the latest technology. 

Significant progress was made in 2018 in 
implementing the IT infrastructure required to handle 
the large volume of data created. The focus will 
now shift to developing the interfaces and reporting 
dashboards to capture and leverage this rich seam 
of information. Pilots are being run on live projects 
to test and develop these new processes.

Conclusion
For an industry that has been slow in the 
past to adopt innovation, there are considerable 
opportunities to capitalise on the insight, control 
and efficiencies that next-generation construction 
technologies and more streamlined ways of 
working offer. Through its 25 by 2025 vision, 
Balfour Beatty has set a clear trajectory to 
transform the future of construction. This will 
help the Group future-proof its business and 
deliver effectively for its customers.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Madison Tower
Utilising the latest 
technologies to ensure a 
safe and efficient completion 
for this residential building in 
London (artist’s impression).

Committed to creating  
a safe workplace

Health and safety

‘Safe’ is one of the four Build to Last goals and 
all the Group’s operations must ensure the health 
and safety of everyone who comes into contact 
with their activities. Zero Harm is Balfour Beatty’s 
vision, where no injury, ill health or incident is 
caused by its work activities. All operations are 
charged with constantly improving performance, 
sharing learning and best practice.

The Zero Harm objective is supported by 
the Group’s Health Safety Environment and 
Sustainability (HSES) strategy and risk-based 
prioritised action plans. These are formed around 
12 key areas: communicating the vision; leadership; 
learning and sharing; co-ordinated governance; 
supply chain engagement; health and safety 
by design; improving management systems and 
processes; training and competence; behavioural 
safety; innovation, recognition and reward; 
performance indicators; and local initiatives. 

Group initiatives linked to the Zero Harm calendar 
are proactive and evidence-based. These include 
focused campaigns and Group-wide stand downs 
on key topics. In 2018, these included particular 
focus on four fatal risk areas: falls; electrocution; 
caught in/between; and struck by. Other topics 
included: vehicles and driver risk; slips and trips; 
winter working; environmental nuisance; waste; 
hand arm vibration; manual handling; mental 
health; and wellbeing.

Many parts of Balfour Beatty’s business 
reached millions of hours incident free during 
2018, demonstrating Zero Harm is achievable. 
The Group’s leading and lagging key performance 
indicators trended positively, with continued strong 
performance in the UK. Leading indicators include 
but are not limited to supervisor development, 
behavioural safety programme roll-out, recorded 
executive site visits, and engagement via 
observations. The Group’s Lost Time Injury Rate 
(LTIR) improved from 0.17 to 0.15 excluding the 
Group’s international joint ventures (IJVs). 

Despite all the in-house actions taken to eliminate 
or mitigate risk, two subcontractor colleagues 
still lost their lives due to third-party incursions 
into Balfour Beatty work sites (see page 69 for 
more information).

Central to sustainable delivery of Zero Harm is 
Balfour Beatty’s Making Safety Personal (MSP) 
programme, based around four simple golden 
rules. In 2016, the focus was engagement through 
workforce observations, 2017 saw the roll-out 
of the MSP 1 foundation programme for everyone 
on making safe choices and the MSP 4 leadership 
programme. Module MSP 2 aimed at supervisors 
and influencing behaviour was rolled out in 2018. 
In 2018, the milestone of 25,000 MSP 
engagement interventions was reached.

Balfour Beatty’s industry-leading commitment 
to treating health like safety continues to focus 
on eliminating occupational disease and ill health. 
Balfour Beatty is a founding member and co-
chairs the UK-wide Health in Construction 
Leadership Group (HCLG) bringing together 
industry leaders, customers and contractors with a 
focus on: healthy by design; dust; musculoskeletal 
disorders; and mental health. Balfour Beatty is 
an active supporter of the Mates in Mind charity 
for UK construction workers and has committed 
to rolling out the Mates in Mind programme. 
By the end of 2018, Balfour Beatty 
had 600 qualified mental health first aiders 
and has delivered training and support to over 
9,000 of its UK workforce and supply chain. 

Balfour Beatty was also the first organisation 
to roll out the British Occupational Society 
qualification (control of health risks in construction) 
in the UK and now has over 270 qualified 
occupational health champions.

The business continued to win awards for its 
health and safety performance. For example 
in the UK:

 – the Silo Maintenance Facility project received the 
Sellafield Ltd CEO award for safety performance
 – the Gas Distribution Strategic Partnership contract 
won the Institute of Gas Engineers & Managers 
(IGEM) annual safety award

 – the Smart Motorways Programme project 
won Highways England project of the year 
for innovation.

In the US:

 – Balfour Beatty’s rail business won a fourth 
consecutive platinum award for excellent 
safety performance from the National Railroad 
Construction and Maintenance Association (NRC).

Employee survey results across the Group rated 
consistently highly on health and safety questions, 
a strong indicator of engagement. 

Balfour Beatty continues to learn and share with 
its international joint venture Gammon which is 
an active member of the Group’s HSES forum. 
Gammon has led on some innovative work with 
robotics and musculoskeletal risk. On health and 
safety, Gammon follows many of Balfour Beatty’s 
standards and initiatives and continues to raise 
the bar compared to its local competitors.

2018 also saw the launch of the UK-wide HSES 
Supply Chain Forum working in partnership to achieve 
Zero Harm. Supply chain led working groups covered 
topics including: elimination of hand arm vibration; 
plant safety; communications; and health.

In 2019, the Group will continue its relentless 
focus on health and safety within the business 
and working with the supply chain, customers 
and wider industry.

33

Lost Time Injury Rate 
(LTIR)
(excl. IJVs)

0.29

0.22

0.21

0.17

0.15

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Accident Frequency Rate
(AFR)
(excl. IJVs)
0.19

0.14

0.14

0.12

0.09

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Major Injury Rate
(excl. IJVs)

0.08

0.06

0.05

0.05

0.04

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance34

Building a sustainable business continued
Investing in talent  
across the Group

People

The Build to Last transformation programme 
continues to be the foundation of the Group 
people plan. In 2018, the Group’s central focus has 
been on talent development and enabling leadership 
capability, maintaining high employee engagement 
and continuing to stand out as a leading employer 
in the sectors in which it operates.

Leadership and talent development
Investing in future leadership capability, retaining 
talent and building a strong leadership pipeline 
continue as key priorities. To support these priorities, 
regular people reviews are executed throughout 
the Group as an opportunity to identify talent, 
review key professional and technical development 
interventions and create a strong succession 
plan across the organisation.

An example of investing in talent is the Future 
Leaders programme which ran with its second 
cohort, bringing together senior leader talent from 
across the UK business. 65% of the Future Leaders 
from the first cohort have been promoted into 
more senior leadership roles. The Aspiring Leaders 
programme was launched in the UK for managers 
who have the potential to move into senior positions. 

The Executive Leader Development Programme 
(ELDP) was launched in the US Construction 
business to further strengthen leadership capabilities. 
The ELDP is expected to launch further cohorts and 
the extent to which the programme can be adopted 
across the Group will be considered.

In the US there are three well established mid-level 
programmes which act as ‘feeder’ development 
activities for the ELDP. These will be reviewed in 2019 
to create a single programme based on best practice 
across the different Balfour Beatty businesses.

Across the Group, the wider development 
proposition embraces blended learning which spans 
formal training programmes, e-learning, webinars, 
in role development, coaching and mentoring. 

The US Construction business deployed a broad 
collection of classroom training, delivered internally, 
focused on entry, mid, and executive-level 
management and leadership skills development. 
Additionally, more than 400 on-demand online 
training videos and training resources were 
accessible to all employees through their Learning 
Management System to support their professional 
development as managers and leaders.

Continued strong investment and focus on people 
and capability development in the UK resulted in 
the delivery of 3,764 training days and 9,103 users 
completed a total of 29,492 e-learning courses. 

In the UK, Balfour Beatty has also refreshed 
its employer brand and strengthened its wider 
resourcing strategy to support the attraction 
of key talent into the organisation. 

Employee engagement 
index %*

65%

58%

60%

2016

2017

2018

Annualised attrition 
rate UK %

14%

Engagement 
Employee engagement remains a key focus 
to support and enhance business performance. 
The Group’s aim is to make Balfour Beatty a great 
place to work by enabling continuous, two-way 
listening across the organisation.

For engagement surveys, standard technology 
is used in the UK and US to reach employees and 
provide immediate feedback on results ensuring 
complete transparency to build trust in the survey.

Balfour Beatty is proud to have achieved a Group 
response rate of 72% in its December 2018 survey 
outperforming many comparable organisations.

A key measure of the Build to Last ‘Expert’ goal, 
the employee engagement index, increased from 
58% in 2016 to 60% in November 2017, and 
most recently to 65% in December 2018.

13%

12%

Particular highlights from the December 2018 
engagement survey across the Group include:

2016

2017

2018

Female employees 
across the workforce* %

19%

18%

17%

2016

2017

2018

 – Balfour Beatty genuinely cares about 

having a positive impact on the environment 
and local communities (75% positive)
 – I attend meetings where I can share 

my views (70% positive)

 – my manager motivates me to give my best 

(68% positive)

 – there are opportunities to develop my skills  
and/or knowledge in Balfour Beatty (19% 
increase vs. 2017).

The strong increases in the employee response rate 
and engagement index score are particularly pleasing.

Emerging talent 
Balfour Beatty has continued to invest in its 
Emerging Talent aligned with its interest in supporting 
The 5% Club. In 2018, the UK recruited 94 graduates, 
102 apprentices and 20 trainees. The proportion 
of the UK workforce in ‘earn and learn’ positions 
has increased from 3.1% in 2014, to 5.6% at the 
end of 2018. At 31 December 2018 the UK supports 
322 apprentices, 237 graduates, 161 trainees 
and 19 year out industrial placement students 
on a range of schemes.

During the year in the UK, Balfour Beatty’s Science, 
Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) 
ambassadors increased to 280+ and qualified 
Fairness, Inclusion and Respect (FIR) ambassadors 
increased to 32 raising awareness of Equality, 
Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) internally and with 
schools, colleges and youth groups.

In the US Balfour Beatty hired 115 college interns 
for the summer of 2018 focusing on the best and 
brightest with potential to become full-time engineers 
upon graduation. Interns are provided with formal 
training whilst being assigned to active projects, 
complementing their practical learning experience.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

*  Excluding international 

joint ventures.

 
Diversity and inclusion 
What makes Balfour Beatty unique is the expertise 
and capability of its people. Attracting and retaining 
the best talent from all backgrounds is key to building 
a high-performance culture. Leo Quinn is the Board-
level sponsor for Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) and 
regularly promotes this internally and externally, 
most recently with his paper ‘Breaking the Deadlock’. 
He is supported by a steering committee that sets 
the direction for Diversity and inclusion and a cross-
functional working party that leads and co-ordinates 
diversity initiatives.

Balfour Beatty’s three-year UK D&I action plan 
focuses on Communication, Culture, Creating 
Opportunities, Communities/Supply Chain and 
Governance and has been cascaded into local 
business plans with bespoke targets, helping 
to build a strong culture of fairness, inclusion and 
respect across the organisation. Affinity networks, 
with over 850 members, are sponsored by 
a member of the senior leadership team.

The Group’s efforts have been recognised externally 
in the UK, including being shortlisted for the CECA: 
Inspiring Change in the Community Award, Inspire: 
Most Inspiring Contractor Award, workingmums.
co.uk: Career Progression Top Employer Award and 
British Ex-Forces in Business: Employer of the Year 
Award. Balfour Beatty employees have also been 
recognised in the European WICE (Women in 
Construction & Engineering) Awards and the 
Financial Times Outstanding Top 100.

The US Construction business is embarking 
on its five-year strategic plan that will initially 
focus on three areas of opportunity and growth: 
gender; race/ethnicity; and veterans. The first two 
years of the strategic Diversity & Inclusion Plan 
have measurable objectives against leadership 
commitments, talent acquisition, talent 
development, and employee engagement. 

Balfour Beatty expanded its Connecting Women 
initiative across the US in 2018. Designed to 
empower female employees through fostering 
alliance and networking, the programme facilitates 
diversity and inclusion, creates a culture of peer 
support and inspiration to attract and retain 
women, and provides education and personal 
development opportunities. 

Balfour Beatty served as a gold sponsor for 
the Groundbreaking Women in Construction 
conference in San Francisco in 2018, sending a 
large, representative group from all levels to develop 
leadership skills, make industry connections and 
strengthen leadership skills development.

In the UK, Balfour Beatty helps its supply chain 
to improve workforce diversity and workplace 
inclusivity by sharing best practice at industry forums. 
It collaborates with stakeholders across the sector 
on initiatives such as the FIR programme to develop 
a range of resources for use in the supply chain to 
improve equality, diversity and inclusion practice at 
all tiers. Since 2013, Balfour Beatty’s UK businesses 
have spent more than £8bn with SMEs with the 
majority going to small and micro businesses and is 
proud to have focused spend on Social Enterprises; 
women and veteran owned businesses based in 
the most deprived neighbourhoods in the UK.

Strategic partnerships and sponsorships are in 
place with Amos Bursary, Business Disability Forum, 
Leonard Cheshire Disability Society, Princes Trust, 
Stonewall and WISE. In 2018 Balfour Beatty UK 
achieved the Government’s Disability Confident 
Level 2 Employer status to support the employment 
of disabled people and those with health conditions. 
In addition, Balfour Beatty is a co-founder of the 
Mates in Mind mental health programme with over 
500 Mental Health First Aiders based at sites and 
offices and over 8,000 employees having completed 
‘Start the Conversation’ awareness sessions.

In June 2018, Balfour Beatty re-signed the Armed 
Forces Covenant demonstrating its advocacy for 
the Armed Forces, employing veterans and 
supporting reservists. 

Summary 
The Group’s Build to Last transformation programme 
continues to improve business performance and 
contributes to the creation of a great place to work; 
both for current and prospective employees. 

The Group continues its commitment to build a 
workforce of industry-leading people by offering 
a strong Leadership Talent Development offering, 
fostering employee engagement and by providing 
exciting career opportunities for its people through 
the future pipeline of work. 

At 31 December 2018
Board
Senior management1
Directors of subsidiaries
Group

1  Senior Functional and Strategic Business Unit leaders.

Male
7
87
202
15,852

Female
2
27
34
3,622

Total
9
114
236
19,474

% Male % Female
22.2
23.7
14.4
18.6

77.8
76.3
85.6
81.4

35

% of graduates, 
apprentices and trainees 
in UK workforce

5.6%

5.3%

4.3%

2016

2017

2018*

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance36

Building a sustainable business continued
Ensuring integrity  
within the business

Business Integrity

Balfour Beatty’s Business Integrity programme is 
a principles and behaviours-based programme, to 
ensure that the culture within the business enables 
people to make the right choices and empowers 
them to speak up where others have not. 

The core of the Business Integrity programme 
remains the Balfour Beatty Code of Conduct, a 
web-based code which has been designed to be 
accessed from any device with an internet connection 
(www.balfourbeattycodeofconduct.com). This enables 
site-based personnel to access the Code, along with 
customers and partners. This is supported by the 
Suppliers Code of Conduct which sets out Balfour 
Beatty’s commitment to work with those companies 
whose standards are consistent with its own.

The programme underwent significant change 
during 2016/17 in order to better utilise technology 
and to further embed the programme within the 
business. Changes such as an assessment for the 
Code of Conduct, bite-sized learning modules and 
presentations across the business have seen an 
increase in engagement as demonstrated by the 
results of the June 2018 UK employees survey: 

 – 95% of respondents understand what is 

expected of them under the Code of Conduct;

 – 84% are encouraged to do the right thing  

at work; and

 – 82% felt they can raise issues and challenge 

unethical, dishonest or unacceptable behaviour. 

This is very encouraging but there is more to 
do to ensure all employees know what is required 
of them and that they can report their concerns. 
For a greater connection with the businesses, Balfour 
Beatty launched a network of Business Integrity 
advisers in 2017. Advisers assist by communicating 
Business Integrity messages and initiatives, 
supporting investigations and are local points of 
contact for issues and concerns. In 2019, the focus 
will be upon continued reinforcement of the Business 
Integrity message consistently across the Group:

 – managers are critical to the success of the 

programme and the Business Integrity function 
will work with them to ensure they nurture and 
encourage integrity within their businesses. 
 – the Code of Conduct assessment, which tests 
knowledge in 12 key risk areas, has proven 
to be a more effective and engaging method 
of training and will be re-issued in 2019.
 – to reinforce individual responsibility, all 

those who complete the assessment will 
be required to provide a declaration about 
their own behaviour in regard to the Code 
of Conduct and associated processes.

 – the Group’s approach to due diligence has been 
integrated within commercial processes and the 
services of third parties who specialise in collating 
data are being used. This has made processes 
more effective and allowed better assessment 
of suppliers and partners.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Speak Up Helpline cases
Number
245

238

236

2016

2017

2018

Speak Up Helpline cases
(excluding HR grievances)
Number

224

231

228

2016

2017

2018

Cases per 1,000 employees
(Balfour Beatty)
Number

11.2

11.6

12.0

2016

2017

2018

Cases per 1,000 employees
(global benchmark)
Number

14

14

*

Speak Up
Balfour Beatty encourages the reporting of any 
concerns about unethical conduct. Trends and, 
where appropriate, details of cases raised are 
reported to the Board and each business unit. 
Whilst action is taken in respect of the immediate 
issues raised, this data also informs the longer 
term strategic direction of the Business 
Integrity programme. 

The number of cases reported in 2018 remained 
largely consistent with 2017 with the number 
of cases per 1,000 employees increasing slightly 
as a result of a drop in the number of employees. 
Ensuring all in-scope cases are investigated remains 
an important priority to support a change in 
behaviour and to maintain the trust and support 
of those who raise concerns. This continued in 
2018 with 100% of in-scope cases investigated.

Modern slavery 
Modern slavery is a brutal form of organised 
crime in which people are treated as commodities 
and exploited for criminal gain. The majority of 
these people are in the supply chains of legitimate 
industries. Balfour Beatty is committed to working 
in the business and its supply chain to ensure an 
approach is taken to tackling labour exploitation 
and eliminating these practices. The Company’s 
full Modern Slavery Act transparency 
statement for 2018 can be accessed here: 
www.balfourbeatty.com/services/modern-slavery

The EU General Data Protection Regulation 
(GDPR) 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 
and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, came into 
effect on 25 May 2018. GDPR significantly increases 
fines for breaches, requires breaches to be notified 
to the regulator, provides enhanced data subject 
rights and mandates certain risk assessments 
and record keeping requirements.

Ahead of the above legislative changes, Balfour Beatty 
appointed a Group Data Protection Officer who has led 
a GDPR readiness programme. Under this programme 
impact assessments have been carried out on the 
Group’s high risk IT systems, supplier processors 
and corporate websites and initial risk assessments 
of joint venture and customer project processing 
activities. Balfour Beatty’s data protection policies and 
procedures have been updated and a GDPR steering 
board introduced. An automated process for 
conducting data protection impact assessments and 
data mapping has been implemented, key processor 
terms and privacy notices updated, corporate training 
on data protection principles delivered and data storage 
and retention practices renewed. 

The focus for 2019 will be to build on this programme 
and further embed best practices into the Group’s 
business processes and broader culture whilst preparing 
for anticipated future changes to e-privacy laws. 

2016

2017

2018

*  At the time of print, the global benchmark statistic for 2018 was not 
available. The full chart including the 2018 statistic can be found at: 
www.balfourbeatty.com/businessintegrity

Managing tax risk
There are a number of factors that affect the Group’s 
tax risk and these arise both internally and externally. 
Balfour Beatty’s ability to control these factors varies 
and its internal tax team works to minimise these 
risks to an acceptable level. For example:

 – new and developing tax legislation is monitored 

and where it is relevant Balfour Beatty participates 
in consultations issued by the tax authorities. 
When new or changed legislation is announced, 
the impact on the Group is assessed and 
active measures are taken to ensure there 
are adequate processes in place to comply 
with any change

 – tax risks in relation to compliance and reporting 

are managed by meeting regularly with professional 
advisers, industry groups and the tax authorities 
to both keep abreast of changes in these areas and 
to seek information on new systems and software 

 – risk in relation to tax in general is managed by 

the internal tax team and if a position is uncertain 
the Group may obtain third-party advice in order 
to gain clarity or support for a particular stance 
or approach.

Interaction with tax authorities
Balfour Beatty’s approach to its tax affairs 
is supported by an open, honest and positive working 
relationship with the tax authorities, with regular 
dialogue. Should any dispute arise with regard to the 
interpretation and application of tax law, the Group 
is committed to addressing the matter promptly and 
resolving it in an open and constructive manner.

Being a responsible taxpayer

Balfour Beatty recognises that paying taxes arising 
from its activities is an important part of how it 
contributes to the societies which it helps to build. 
The Group makes a major contribution to the tax 
revenues of governments in the numerous territories 
in which it operates. For example, the Group’s tax 
contribution extends significantly beyond corporation 
tax and the collection of substantial amounts of 
income tax and includes the payment of significant 
employer social security contributions.

The Group’s tax strategy, approved by the 
Board, is to sustainably minimise tax cost whilst 
complying with the law. In doing so, it ensures 
it acts in accordance with Balfour Beatty’s ethics, 
values and Business Integrity programme.

The Group aims to meet all legal requirements, 
filing all appropriate tax returns and making tax 
payments accurately and on time.

The Group’s tax strategy applies to all territories 
in which it does business.

Tax governance
Balfour Beatty has clear tax policies, procedures 
and controls in place which are overseen by the 
Chief Financial Officer. 

A dedicated internal tax team, led by the Group 
Head of Tax, is responsible for the implementation 
of the Group’s tax strategy and supporting tax 
policies. Members of the tax team are highly 
experienced with appropriate professional 
qualifications and experience which reflect 
the responsibilities required for their roles. 

Tax risk appetite
The Group manages its tax affairs in a proactive 
manner that seeks to maximise shareholder value. 
The Group does not enter into artificial arrangements 
that lack commercial purpose in order to secure 
a tax advantage. The aim is to ensure full compliance 
with all statutory obligations and as a consequence 
attempt to minimise risk wherever possible.

37

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance38

Building a sustainable business continued
Using Our Blueprint to drive economic,  
environmental and social outcomes

Global trends relevant to the Group

Global construction has significant economic, 
environmental and social impacts. These impacts 
can be positive and negative. Balfour Beatty 
welcomes the opportunity to make a positive 
difference to people’s lives.

 – The construction, renovation and demolition 
of buildings account for 40% of ‘developed’ 
countries’ solid waste streams1

 – Buildings and construction together account 
for 36% of global energy use and 39% of 
energy related carbon-dioxide emissions2

 –  On a global scale, buildings account for around 
40% of the world’s consumption of natural 
resources and 25% of the world’s water use3.

Reducing carbon emissions in the built environment 
is widely recognised as the least expensive method 
of abating the adverse impacts of climate change. 
Furthermore, there are significant opportunities 
to reduce embodied carbon, materials and waste 
by adopting circular economy approaches.

In socio-economic terms, the built environment 
has significant direct and indirect impacts on 
social wellbeing and the livelihoods and prosperity 
of communities and individuals. The construction 
sector is a major employer, with a diverse and 
complex supply chain, positively impacting local 
economies through jobs and training. The sector 
provides homes, education, healthcare, transportation 
and recreational facilities for communities.

The Group’s long-term materiality assessment 
has identified the following scenarios and trends:

 – The availability and cost of raw materials and 
water will be a challenge as populations grow 
and key natural resources dwindle. This will impact 
the way Balfour Beatty designs and builds assets, 
manages waste, sources materials and conserves 
water resources, while also presenting new 
commercial opportunities such as water and 
waste water treatment technologies. 

 – The skills gap in key sectors such as construction 
is well-documented and getting worse. There is 
disparity between the number of skilled workers 
needed and the number of young professionals 
entering the industry. At the same time there 
is an increasing trend towards digitisation, 
automation and off-site manufacturing.

 – The physical and economic impacts of climate 
change are likely to increase over time. This is 
likely to increase investment in climate change 
adaptation by society and encourage more 
innovative ways of managing existing assets.

 – Increasing costs of fossil fuel energy and the price 
of carbon will encourage Balfour Beatty and its 
customers to seek low-carbon opportunities to 
reduce costs, and increase security of supply.

 – Many local communities struggle with competing 
priorities on the public purse and are more likely 
to focus on value rather than just cost, allowing 
contractors to support economic, social and 
environmental outcomes when tendering for work. 
This is particularly important in the UK where 
social value/community benefits is/are now 
factored into public procurement.

 – As cities grow and populations increase, there 
will be increased demand for infrastructure that 
will encroach on green spaces and impact on 
biodiversity. Implementing biodiversity net gain 
principles on projects over time will help protect 
and enhance biodiversity. The Group is well 
positioned to leave a lasting positive impact.

Our Blueprint
These trends have been recognised in developing 
Our Blueprint, the Group’s sustainability strategy. 
It sets out how Balfour Beatty will deliver long-term 
economic, social and environmental outcomes for 
its employees, customers, society and shareholders. 
It is fully aligned with the Company’s wider Build to 
Last goals, outlined on pages 12 and 13, and seeks 
to further embed sustainability throughout Balfour 
Beatty’s operations by providing a robust framework. 
The strategy is based on the three pillars of Profitable 
Markets (economic), Environmental Limits 
(environmental) and Healthy Communities (social). 
It is supported by clear guidance on metrics through 
a reporting handbook. The Group’s sustainability 
performance in relation to its Our Blueprint strategy is 
set out on pages 39 to 43. For details on Our Blueprint, 
please visit www.balfourbeatty.com/ourblueprint

Other themes such as resource efficiency 
or developing skills and talent have developed 
into specific programmes such as the 25 by 
2025 vision and The 5% Club.

Governance
Balfour Beatty has a solid governance process 
that underpins everything it does to ensure that 
the business is being managed and run properly, 
effectively and ethically. The Safety and Sustainability 
Committee (see page 78) reviews the Group’s 
sustainability strategy and monitors progress 
against Our Blueprint. This ensures governance 
and accountability for delivery and performance 
at Board level.

Each strategic business unit is responsible for 
developing its own sustainability action plan that 
communicates its priorities, sets out its targets, 
and describes the arrangements it is putting place 
in order to deliver them. This is updated annually.

Internal audit teams review performance against 
Our Blueprint and the external auditor is engaged 
by Balfour Beatty to provide limited assurance over 
selected greenhouse gas performance data for 
annual reporting purposes.

1  UN Environment, Assessing Global Resource Use, 2017, p.65 (http://www.resourcepanel.org/sites/default/files/styles/83_117_visuel_

document/public/pdfpreview/3c8118deecb8c1c1e5beca38cb1e2c9f.png?itok=MnHp9HFE)

2  UN Environment, Towards a zero-emission, efficient, and resilient buildings and construction sector, Global Status Report 2017, page 6 

https://www.worldgbc.org/sites/default/files/UNEP%20188_GABC_en%20%28web%29.pdf 

3  UN Environment, Assessing Global Resource Use, 2017, p.64.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

39

Green infrastructure 
projects in progress 
in 2018 

£2.99bn

Installed 
solar photovoltaics

32MW

Buildings created with 
certification in 2018

8
UK 
US 
9
Gammon  1

Tonnes of Scope 1 & 2 
CO2e/£m revenue

24.5

Reduction in tonnes of 
Scope 1 & 2 CO2e/£m 
revenue against 
2010 baseline 

41%

Balfour Beatty’s key policies on ‘Code of Conduct’, 
‘Sustainability’, ‘Health and safety’, ‘Supply chain 
PR and marketing’, ‘Risk management’, ‘Quality’, 
‘Environmental’, ‘Social Value’ and ‘Information 
security’ are available on the Group’s website. 

These requirements are passed onto Balfour Beatty’s 
supply chain through Our Supplier Code of Conduct 
and its Sustainable Procurement Policy, recognising 
the critical role that the supply chain plays.

Approximately 80% of the Group’s business units 
are certified to the environmental management 
standard ISO 14001:2014 and assessed against the 
sustainable procurement standard ISO 20400:2017. 
Both are audited by third parties and management 
reviews are conducted to review the findings.

Profitable markets

Sustainability is an integral part of modern 
infrastructure projects – public sector customers 
require conformance to standards such as BREEAM, 
LEED®, BEAM, Green Mark, and CEEQUAL 
and these are important to planning authorities. 
In 2018, the total value of projects in progress that 
related to green infrastructure was £2.99 billion. 
This value relates to the contractual value of the 
projects some of which may have started before the 
reporting year. The Group’s certifications in this area 
and its technical knowledge improve the whole-life 
performance of customers’ built assets. 

Increasingly, customers are scoring against 
sustainability criteria as in the case of the £2 billion 
Scape Infrastructure frameworks to which Balfour 
Beatty was appointed as sole contractor in 2018. 
10% of the total score for these two frameworks 
was focused on social value, i.e. the economic, 
environmental and social benefits the framework 
offered to local communities.

The green economy represents a multi-billion pound 
growth opportunity over the coming decades in areas 
such as renewable energy and nuclear, flood defence 
schemes, inter-connectors, sustainable transport 
infrastructure, and energy efficient buildings. 

Many customers are exploring new solutions 
to drive efficiencies and be more sustainable. 
Utility network providers for instance are interested 
in smarter installation and maintenance solutions 
that cause less disruption and reduce digging, vehicle 
movements and materials usage. They are particularly 
interested in solutions that minimise leaks. 

In the US, Balfour Beatty’s rooftop solar programme 
for military housing exceeded the Department 
of Defense’s Renewable Energy Goal of 25% in 
2018, by generating 30% of energy from renewable 
sources. To date the programme has installed 32MW 
of solar photovoltaics across 12 military installations. 
The US Construction business completed nine LEED® 
buildings in 2018. Gammon Construction, the Group’s 
joint venture in Hong Kong, is in the process of 
completing 21 buildings, all of which have provisional 
LEED® or equivalent certificates in place.

Environmental limits

Optimising environmental performance forms 
a key component of Our Blueprint and is essential for 
driving efficiencies and winning work. Balfour Beatty 
is committed to minimising its impact on climate 
change and mitigating the business risks that climate 
change presents. At an operational level the Group 
has continued to take steps to reduce Scope 1 and 2 
Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions and its reliance 
on fossil fuels through the use of technology and 
algorithms that have been developed in-house 
to assist decision making. Balfour Beatty has 
also continued to use data to monitor and drive 
sustainability performance.

Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions
The Group has seen an increase in carbon 
emissions intensity in 2018 compared to 2017 from 
22.1 tonnes of CO2 equivalent (CO2e)/£m revenue 
to 24.5 tonnes of CO2e/£m revenue. This is despite 
absolute scope 1 and 2 emissions dropping from 
242,107 tonnes to 224,430 tonnes over the same 
period. Although efforts to manage energy and 
fuel and reduce associated GHG emissions have 
continued, the increase in intensity is due to a 
decrease in revenue. This result is also a clear 
indicator that project activity is decoupled from 
revenue. Since establishing the baseline in 2010, 
tonnes of CO2e/£m revenue have dropped by 41% 
from 41.5 tonnes of CO2e/£m revenue to 24.5 tonnes 
of CO2e/£m revenue. The Group’s total CO2e figure 
for Scope 1 and 2 emissions has dropped by 133,553 
tonnes of CO2e (37%) from 357,983 tonnes of CO2e 
to 224,430 tonnes of CO2e over the same period. 

As evidenced, the Group has made significant 
progress in reducing energy and fuel consumption 
and associated Scope 1 and 2 emissions, which 
is leading to reduced operating costs and therefore 
improved value to customers and shareholders. 
Reduced consumption also limits the Group’s 
exposure to transitional market risks from 
energy and fuel price fluctuations. 

The requirements for reducing Scope 1 and 2 
emissions are well understood and controlled. 
In 2018, the Group has continued to: improve the 
fuel efficiency of its fleet; optimise the sizing of 
generators and the power profile of projects; improve 
the energy efficiency of site cabins; undertake energy 
efficiency improvements to properties; and optimise 
grid connections. Implementing these measures 
in the UK alone has resulted in 40,778 MWh 
energy reduction or 11,308 tonnes of CO2e. 

Gammon Construction, the Group’s joint venture 
in Hong Kong, has started to develop Zero Waste 
Plans for all new projects to focus attention, planning, 
and commitment on actions to achieve the aspiration 
of Zero Waste in all its forms including wasted energy. 
Renewed efforts have included smart metering 
and controls, and more energy efficient site offices. 
Gammon has also been promoting earlier connection 
to mains power supply to avoid diesel generator 
use with government and customers at its 
biennial sustainability conference. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance40

Building a sustainable business continued
Using Our Blueprint to drive economic, environmental and social outcomes continued

Balfour Beatty’s 2020 goal is to achieve a 
50% reduction in its Scope 1 and 2 emissions 
per £ million revenue against a 2010 baseline. 
The Group’s performance to date illustrates it is 
on track to meet this target. The Group is working 
towards a 60% reduction stretch target per £ million 
revenue by 2025. Furthermore, a science-based 
target for 2030 is being considered by the Safety 
and Sustainability Committee.

As illustrated, the UK accounts for 41% of the 
Group’s Scope 1 and 2 emissions, the US 23% 
and the Rest of the World 36%. 

Gammon Construction is certified to ISO 14064-1 
international standard for quantifying and reporting 
greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. Its Scope 1 and 2 
GHG emissions are independently verified by SGS. 

GHG reporting and assurance 
Balfour Beatty’s GHG emissions are reported 
in accordance with the UK Government’s 
GHG reporting requirements covering all seven 
UNFCCC/Kyoto gases. The Group uses the 
operational control approach under the GHG Protocol 
Corporate Accounting and Reporting Standard as 
at 31 December 2018 to report emissions from its 
operations around the world. However, Balfour Beatty 
has chosen to report only using the location-based 
approach and not the market-based approach. 
Even though Balfour Beatty does procure significant 
amounts of renewable electricity, the average DEFRA 
and IEA location-based conversion factors have been 
used for carbon reporting purposes in order not to 
detract from reducing energy intensive operations. 
Balfour Beatty’s energy consumption in MWh is 
shown on page 41 to allow readers to make more 
informed comparisons of the Group’s energy use. 

Although Balfour Beatty’s Scope 1 and 2 CO2e 
emissions dropped by 7.3% (17,677 tonnes) 
over the period from 2017 to 2018, the number of 
MWh of energy dropped by 3.1% (25,790 MWh). 
This difference can be explained by the fact that 
different fuels have different carbon intensities, 
with some fuels attracting greater carbon conversion 
factors than others. Furthermore, the MWh table 
does not include fugitive emissions. The Energy 
Use table illustrates that there has been a 10% 
reduction in gas oil (red diesel) use and a 23% 
reduction in electricity use. There has been a 
12% increase in 5% biodiesel blend use.

Balfour Beatty’s Scope 1 and 2 CO2e emissions 
include emissions from assets that are otherwise 
not referred to across the rest of the financial 
statements such as energy provided by landlords 
or customers that Balfour Beatty does not pay for.

The Group has determined and reported the 
emissions it is responsible for within this 
boundary and does not believe there are any 
material omissions. The Group uses the UK 
Government’s carbon conversion factors that 
were updated in 2018 to calculate its emissions 
into equivalent tonnes of carbon dioxide (CO2e) 
and the IEA’s November 2018 set of international 
conversion factors for electricity (Scope 2) except 
for the UK where the UK Government’s conversion 
factors were used as they are more up to date. 
Datasets for 2014 to 2017 relating to Heery have 
been removed as it was sold in October 2017.

PwC was engaged to undertake an independent 
limited assurance engagement, reporting to 
Balfour Beatty plc, using the assurance standards 
ISAE 3000 and ISAE 3410 over the GHG data 
that have been highlighted in this report with 
the symbol Δ. Their full statement is available at: 
www.balfourbeatty.com/IIA

The level of assurance provided for limited assurance 
is substantially lower than a reasonable assurance 
engagement. In order to reach their opinion, PwC 
performed a range of testing procedures over the 
GHG data. A summary of the work they performed 
is included within their assurance opinion.

Non-financial performance information, GHG 
quantification in particular, is subject to more 
inherent limitations than financial information. 
The limited assurance statement should be read 
in context of the reporting criteria as set out in 
Balfour Beatty’s Global Sustainability Reporting 
Guidance available at: www.balfourbeatty.com/
sustainabilityreporting

The guidance outlines the non-financial 
KPIs measured by the Group, their definitions, 
and evidence requirements. 

Scope 1 & 2 emissions 
by geography

41%
UK 
US 
23%
Gammon  36%

Reduction in Scope 1 
& 2 emissions in 2018

7.3%

Scope 1
Scope 2 (location-based)
Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions
Total Scope 1 and 2 carbon emissions 
per £m revenue

Base year 2010

2014

Absolute tonnes of CO2e
2018
283,821 221,268 238,083  220,355  170,937 175,065Δ 
49,365Δ 
224,430

71,170
71,007
357,983 291,183 309,090  298,298 242,107

77,943 

69,915

74,162

2016

2015

2017

41.5

30.0

35.0

29.4

22.1

24.5

Scope 1 emissions include those resulting from the combustion of fuel and operation of facilities. 
Scope 2 emissions result from the purchase of electricity, heat, steam and cooling for own use. The full description of Balfour Beatty’s 
definitions can be found in its reporting guidance at https://balfourbeatty.com/sustainabilityreporting.

Δ Included within PwC’s limited assurance scope.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Waste intensity
At present, there are limitations on the 
completeness of Balfour Beatty’s waste data, 
making like-for-like comparisons of its annual data 
difficult. Comparing waste data year-on-year will 
also vary depending on the type of projects the 
Group undertakes and the stage that the projects 
are at. Balfour Beatty is working with its 
operating businesses to improve this data.

In 2018, over 2,258,033 tonnes of waste that 
Balfour Beatty produced were avoided from landfill. 
This equates to 97% of the total amount of waste that 
Balfour Beatty produced in 2018, but does not include 
materials that were reused directly without entering 
the waste stream. Although these figures are 
impressive, the Group is working on circular economy 
solutions to reduce waste in the first place and has 
a 2025 vision to reduce onsite activities by 25%. 
This will mean a greater shift towards Design for 
Manufacture and Assembly (DfMA) techniques which 
are inherently more resource efficient. As illustrated, 
Balfour Beatty has steadily reduced the tonnes 
of waste it produced per £ million revenue over the 
last three years. This includes both materials sent 
to landfill and materials that are recycled.

On the East Wick and Sweetwater project on the 
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, the project team 
saved 500 vehicle movements by reusing 3,500 
tonnes of materials onsite. The team planed 
out tarmac surface layers to produce aggregate 
that could be reused, saving 175 lorry loads 
of deliveries and over £100k.

Water intensity
Water intensity is an optional indicator in Balfour 
Beatty’s sustainability strategy. It is measured in 
cubic metres per £ million revenue. Depending on 
the geography in which the Group operates, water 
can be a sparse or abundant commodity. Almost all 
of its operating businesses in the UK and Hong Kong 
reported on water use. Neither the US Construction 
business nor the US Investments business elected 
to monitor water use as an optional indicator.  

In 2018, Balfour Beatty switched to purchasing all of 
its water in England and Scotland from one provider 
to enhance data collection.

Since improving its approach to monitoring water the 
Group has seen a decrease in its water intensity in the 
areas of its business where water is monitored from 
162m3/£m revenue in 2017 to 160m3/£m revenue.

Supply chain and collaboration
Balfour Beatty recognises the critical role of its 
supply chain in helping to make it a more sustainable 
business. The Group has continued to improve its 
approach to sustainable procurement in 2018 by 
working with its supply chain to deliver social value 
outcomes and agree improvement plans across key 
categories. Much of the Group’s work is undertaken 
collaboratively. For instance, in 2018 Balfour Beatty 
worked with A-Plant and El Bjorn to develop and 
replace all electric heaters in drying rooms in the UK 
with purpose-built dehumidifiers that are 33% more 
energy efficient than conventional electric radiators. 
Since becoming the first company to implement and 
be assessed against ISO 20400:2017 the international 
standard for sustainable procurement in 2017 for 
its UK operations, Balfour Beatty has continued 
to improve its processes to drive sustainability 
by targeting specific opportunities and risks. 

Innovation through value engineering continues to be 
a key focus: Balfour Beatty’s collaborative UK Strategic 
Design Consultants partnership with Atkins, Mott 
MacDonald and WSP has been a success and allowed 
partners to deliver more value and win more quality 
business by working together with common goals.

Balfour Beatty is a funding Partner and Gold Member 
of the Supply Chain Sustainability School, which aims 
to improve sustainability performance throughout 
the construction and infrastructure supply chains. 
As a result, Balfour Beatty has held a number of 
engagement events and workshops with its supply 
chain partners improving their knowledge on 
sustainability. The number of these partners 
registered with the school is now over 2,607, 
an increase of over 13.35% from 2017.

Energy use

Fuel
Electricity
Heat and steam
Natural gas
Industrial gases
5% biodiesel blend
5% biofuel petrol blend
Biodiesel different blend
E85 petrol
Gas oil (red diesel)
100% mineral diesel
100% mineral petrol
LPG
CNG
Boiler fuel
Global total
UK energy use % of total 

2015
167,319 
2,603 
17,284 
2,828 
476,488 
11,934
–
5,479
288,144 
20,025 
44,405 
185
1 
863 

2016
140,365 
4,561
21,387
6,193
477,400
52,958 
410
58
292,502
16,636
12,939
571
2
1,524 
1,037,558  1,027,506 

2017
130,645 
12,836 
16,924
3,866
362,589
70,829 
456
99
213,012
15,381
3,848
212
1
1,103
831,801 

MWh
2018
100,324
14
15,242
3,013
407,209
65,876
67
603
191,374
15,372
6,076
188
–
653
806,011 
37.8

41

Tonnes of waste
per £m revenue

370

330

250

2016

2017

2018

Cubic metres of water
per £m revenue

165

162

160

2016

2017

2018

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernanceEmployee engagement 
on sustainability 

75%

Number of UK sites 
assessed against CCS

85

CCS average score

40.55

42

Building a sustainable business continued
Using Our Blueprint to drive economic, environmental and social outcomes continued

Climate disclosure
The Group is committed to addressing climate 
change risk and reducing the lifetime emissions of 
the assets it builds, as evidenced by its performance 
in the global evaluation standard, the Climate 
Disclosure Project (CDP), where a B rating was 
achieved in 2018, compared to the industry 
average rating of C.

The annual rating is based on CDP’s evaluation of the 
Group’s strategy, goals and actual emissions reductions, 
as well as transparency and verification of reported data. 
It assesses the completeness and quality of Balfour 
Beatty’s measurement and management of carbon 
footprint, climate change strategy, risk management 
processes and outcomes. The score’s purpose is to 
provide a summary of the extent to which companies 
have answered these questions in a structured format. 
Balfour Beatty’s B rating indicates that its team 
has provided comprehensive information in 
a transparent and open manner.

Although the Group has identified a number 
of climate change related risks and opportunities, 
none of these pose a principal risk to the business. 
The risks identified include:

 – climate change increasing the intensity and 

frequency of extreme weather events, including 
flooding and high winds which could impact 
sites negatively

 – large fluctuation in energy costs
 – sustainability performance failing to keep  

pace with demands 

 – sudden tightening of environmental legislation 

to improve air quality and/or reduce CO2 emissions.

The opportunities include:

 – energy savings
 – increased demand for climate change 
mitigation measures by customers 
 – improved reputation and ability to win 

work through our capability.

Environmental compliance
In 2018, two environmental incidents resulted 
in enforcement action and fines totalling £3,328.

Healthy communities

In many markets the ability to demonstrate the 
social value of the Group’s operations in economic 
terms is vital. To benefit local areas, the Group 
uses local supply chain partners, employees and 
materials wherever possible, and invests in future 
talent through apprenticeship schemes and work 
placement opportunities.

Involved (Balfour Beatty’s community investment 
programme in the UK) was established in 2015 
and focuses on three key areas where the 
Group can add value to its customers and the 
local community:

 – local employment and skills
 – supporting local businesses
 – community engagement through charitable 
fundraising, volunteering and mentoring.

Wherever the Group operates it seeks to integrate 
within the neighbourhood, supporting the local 
community, its businesses and its workforce. 
Involved gives Balfour Beatty the opportunity 
to work within a framework whereby the results 
of its interventions are captured and the benefit 
to society shared with its customers and other 
interested parties.

All staff have the opportunity to volunteer up 
to two days per year to give something back 
to local communities. The December 2018 
engagement survey showed that 75% of 
the Group’s UK and US employees thought 
that “Balfour Beatty genuinely cares about 
having a positive impact on the environment 
and local communities”. The focus areas for 
the charitable work has been on:

 – supporting skills in infrastructure
 – supporting people and families with 

health and wellbeing

 – regenerating local communities
 – inspiring tomorrow’s workforce
 – supporting Affinity Networks
 – supporting national charity partners.

In the UK Balfour Beatty has continued to support 
the Considerate Constructors Scheme (CCS).

The CCS is a non-profit-making, independent 
organisation founded in 1997 by the construction 
industry to improve its image. In 2018, 85 of 
the Group’s UK sites were assessed against 
the scheme, with an average score of 40.55 
out of 50 against an industry average of 36.27. 
Of these sites, 68% exceeded Balfour Beatty’s 
internal target score of 40.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Community investment through 
charitable fundraising
The Balfour Beatty Building Better Futures 
Charitable Trust was formed in 2009 to help the most 
disadvantaged young people in society. Through a mix 
of employee fundraising and financial support provided 
by the Company, the Trust currently supports three 
charities: Barnardo’s, Coram and The Prince’s Trust. 
In 2018, employees raised over £40,256 through 
Building Better Futures. The Company matched this 
with an additional contribution and donated a total of 
£90,000. Since 2013, the Trust has raised £201,416 to 
support Barnardo’s, helping over 1,340 young people. 
Since 2010, the Trust has contributed over £490,000 
to Coram, funding vital services for children and 
young people. 

The Group has worked closely with the Prince’s Trust 
since the beginning of the partnership and has raised 
over £1.35 million for the charity. In the UK, a further 
£161,825.90 was raised by employees for charitable 
purposes. Across the Group’s operations, employees 
volunteered 11,854 hours for charitable causes and 
donated £58,978 in-kind contributions to charities. 
This has brought multiple social value benefits to 
the communities in which Balfour Beatty operates. 

The US construction business contributed 
over US$288,000 to charitable causes in 2018. 
Some of the organisations receiving donations were:

 – Bridges to Prosperity 
 – American Heart Association
 – Make-A-Wish® Foundation
 – Oregon Harbor of Hope
 – DC Students Construction Trades Foundation
 – Ronald McDonald House
 – Sharefest
 – Urban Ministry Center. 

In coordination with Bridges to Prosperity (B2P), 
a 10-member team of Balfour Beatty employees 
from across the US celebrated the completion of a 
131-metre suspended footbridge in the isolated rural 
Espiritu Santo community near Cochabamba, Bolivia. 
Planned for months and constructed by Balfour 
Beatty’s volunteer team over the course of two 
weeks, the new footbridge is helping support B2P’s 
dedication to building footbridges over impassible 
rivers so that isolated communities can access 
healthcare, education and economic opportunities. 
The build team’s fundraising efforts received 
significant support of over US$107,000 from 
colleagues, friends, family and Balfour Beatty 
business partners to fund the trip.

In California, Balfour Beatty hosted its annual Golf 
Classic that raised more than US$145,000 for the 
Sharefest 2018 Workday. Nearly 150 people attended 
the tournament and set an event fundraising record 
to sponsor six Workday sites, help send nearly 250 
disadvantaged youths to camp, and provide four 
college scholarships to local deserving students. 
The annual Sharefest event mobilises thousands 
of volunteers throughout Los Angeles County 
to complete tangible work projects that change 
the quality of life for its residents. Since its inception 
in 2013, Balfour Beatty’s Golf Classic outing has 
raised more than US$600,000 to support annual 
Workday activities. 

For Make-A-Wish® Foundation of Georgia, the Balfour 
Beatty team in Atlanta raised US$51,000 at its annual 
Golf Tournament for Wishes. The proceeds donated 
fund wishes for children in Georgia who have been 
afflicted with life-threatening illnesses.

In Texas, Balfour Beatty employees volunteered 
their time to mentor high school students as part 
of the ACE Mentor of Dallas programme. The 
hands-on workshop taught students how to develop 
construction milestone schedules and site logistics 
plans based on an active project in Dallas, Texas. 
The dynamic mentoring programme provides 
students with a deeper understanding of industry 
career opportunities, while providing insight into 
the tools and techniques used by Balfour Beatty 
experts in the field. 

In 2018, Gammon Construction, its staff and 
partners contributed to over 90 activities and 
community events in Hong Kong and provided 
over HK$2.6 million in charity donations.

2018 marked the 60th anniversary of Gammon. 
Celebrations were launched with a ‘Run for 60 
– Run for Charity’ event which was sponsored by 
Gammon. The run was also organised to raise money 
for the Construction Charity Fund which provides 
support to families of victims in fatal construction 
accidents. More than 100 Gammon staff members, 
family members and business partners joined the 
event, running the Gammon Construction China 
Coast Full or Half Marathons or 10km races to 
raise over HK$1.6 million.

One of the strongest typhoons in Hong Kong’s 
history, Mangkhut, ripped through the territory 
on 16 September. The storm tore off roofs, 
broke windows, and caused extensive flooding. 
The aftermath saw thousands of trees blocking 
hundreds of roads and traffic was paralysed. 
Gammon’s project teams deployed workers and 
equipment to clear obstructions near sites on public 
roads and in adjacent buildings and neighbourhoods. 
Gammon was presented with an Appreciation 
Certificate by the Hong Kong Government’s 
Home Affairs Bureau and received many 
commendations from District Councils.

43

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance44

Non-financial information statement

This section of the Strategic Report constitutes the Group’s non-financial information statement, produced to comply with sections 414CA 
and 414CB of the Companies Act. The non-financial information is contained within the various sections of the Strategic Report and is 
cross-referenced below to help stakeholders find relevant information.

Reporting requirement

Policies and standards which govern our approach 

Environmental 

Our Blueprint
Sustainability policy
Sustainable procurement policy
Environmental policy 
ISO 14001:2014 & ISO 20400:2017

Information necessary to understand our business 
and its impact, policy due diligence and outcomes

Using Our Blueprint to drive economic, environmental 
and social outcomes, pages 38-43

Employees

Health and safety policy 
Code of Conduct

Social and 
Community matters

Social Value policy
Code of Conduct

Committed to creating a safe workplace, page 33
Investing in talent across the Group, pages 34-35 
Ensuring integrity within the business, page 36 

Healthy communities, pages 42-43
Ensuring integrity within the business, page 36

Respect for human rights  Modern Slavery Statement 

Ensuring integrity within the business, page 36

Code of Conduct 

Anti-corruption and 
bribery matters 

Supplier Code of Conduct
Code of Conduct 

Innovation

Description of the business model 

Description of principal risks and impact of business activity

Non-financial key performance indicators

The Group’s policies can be found at www.balfourbeatty.com/policies

Ensuring integrity within the business, page 36

Group-wide initiatives in innovation driving success, 
pages 30-32

Group at a glance, pages 6-7
Market review, pages 8-9
Business model, pages 10-11
Our priorities, pages 12-13

Risk management, pages 55-57
Principal risks, pages 58-66

Our priorities, pages 12-13
Committed to creating a safe workplace, page 33 
Investing in talent across the Group, pages 34-35
Ensuring integrity within the business, page 36 
Using Our Blueprint to drive economic, environmental 
and social outcomes, pages 38-43

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Measuring our financial performance
Providing clarity on the Group’s  
alternative performance measures

45

Following the issuance of the Guidelines on Alternative Performance Measures (APMs) by the European Securities and Markets Authorities 
(ESMA) in June 2015, the Group has included this section in its Annual Report and Accounts with the aim of providing transparency and clarity 
on the measures adopted internally to assess performance.

Throughout this report, the Group has presented financial performance measures which are considered most relevant to Balfour Beatty 
and are used to manage the Group’s performance. 

These measures are chosen to provide a balanced view of the Group’s operations and are considered useful to investors as these measures 
provide relevant information on the Group’s past or future performance, position or cash flows. 

The APMs adopted by the Group are also commonly used in the sectors it operates in and therefore serve as a useful aid for investors to 
compare Balfour Beatty’s performance to its peers. 

The Board believes that disclosing these performance measures enhances investors’ ability to evaluate and assess the underlying financial 
performance of the Group’s continuing operations and the related key business drivers.

These financial performance measures are also aligned to measures used internally to assess business performance in the Group’s 
budgeting process and when determining compensation. 

Equivalent information cannot be presented by using financial measures defined in the financial reporting framework alone. 

Readers of the Annual Report and Accounts are encouraged to review the financial statements in their entirety.

Performance measures used to assess the Group’s operations in the year 
Underlying profit from operations (PFO)
Underlying PFO is presented before finance costs and interest income and is the key measure used to assess the Group’s performance in the 
Construction Services and Support Services segments. This is also a common measure used by the Group’s peers operating in these sectors. 

This measure reflects the returns to the Group from services provided in these operations that are generated from activities that are not 
financing in nature and therefore an underlying pre-finance cost measure is more suited to assessing underlying performance. 

Underlying profit before tax (PBT)
The Group assesses performance in its Infrastructure Investments segment using an underlying PBT measure. This differs from the underlying 
PFO measure used to measure the Group’s Construction Services and Support Services segments because in addition to margins generated 
from operations, there are returns to the Investments business which are generated from the financing element of its projects.

These returns take the form of subordinated debt interest receivable and interest receivable on PPP financial assets which are included in 
the Group’s income statement in investment income. These are then offset by the finance cost incurred on the non-recourse debt associated 
with the underlying projects, which is included in the Group’s income statement in finance costs.

Measuring the Group’s performance
The following measures are referred to in this Annual Report and Accounts when reporting performance, both in absolute terms and also 
in comparison to earlier years:

Statutory measures
Statutory measures are derived from the Group’s reported financial statements, which are prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the EU and as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB). 

Where a standard allows certain interpretations to be adopted, the Group has applied its accounting policies consistently. These accounting 
policies can be found on pages 120 to 127.

The Group’s statutory measures take into account all of the factors, including those that it cannot influence (principally foreign currency 
fluctuations) and also large non-recurring items which do not reflect the ongoing underlying performance of the Group.

Performance measures
In assessing its performance, the Group has adopted certain non-statutory measures because, unlike its statutory measures, these cannot 
be derived directly from its financial statements.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance46

Measuring our financial performance continued
Providing clarity on the Group’s alternative performance measures continued

The Group commonly uses the following measures to assess its performance: 

a) Order book
The Group’s disclosure of its order book is aimed to provide insight into its pipeline of work and future performance. The Group’s order book is 
not a measure of past performance and therefore cannot be derived from its financial statements.

The Group’s order book comprises the unexecuted element of orders on contracts that have been secured. Where contracts are subject to 
variations, only secured contract variations are included in the reported order book.

Where contracts fall under framework agreements, an estimate is made of orders to be secured under that framework agreement. This is 
based on historical trends from similar framework agreements delivered in the past and the estimate of orders included in the order book is 
that which is probable to be secured. 

In accordance with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers, the Group is required to disclose the remaining transaction price 
allocated to performance obligations not yet delivered. This can be found in Note 4.3. This is similar to the Group’s order book disclosure, 
however it differs for the following reasons: 

 – the Group’s order book includes its share of orders that are reported within its joint ventures and associates. In line with section (e), the 

Board believes that including orders that are within the pipeline of its joint ventures and associates better reflects the size of the business 
and the volume of work to be carried out in the future. This differs from the statutory measure of transaction price to be allocated to 
remaining performance obligations which is only inclusive of secured revenue from the Group’s subsidiaries.

 – as stated above, for contracts that fall under framework agreements, the Group includes in its order book an estimate of what the orders 

under these agreements will be worth. Under IFRS 15, each instruction under the framework agreement is viewed as a separate 
performance obligation and is included in the statutory measure of the remaining transaction price when received but estimates for future 
instructions are not. 

 – the Group’s order book does not include revenue to be earned in its Infrastructure Investments segment as the value of this part of the 

business is driven by the Directors’ valuation of the Investments portfolio. Refer to section (h). 

Reconciliation of order book to transaction price to be allocated to remaining performance obligations 

Order book (performance measure) 
Less:  Share of orders included within the Group’s joint ventures and associates 

Estimated orders under framework agreements included in the order book disclosure

Add: Transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations in Infrastructure Investments+
Transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations for the Group+ (statutory measure)

+ Refer to Note 4.3.

2018 
£m
12,625
(2,013)
(358)
2,641
12,895

b) Underlying performance
The Group adjusts for certain non-underlying items which the Board believes assists in understanding the performance achieved by the Group. 
These items include:

 – gains and losses on the disposal of businesses and investments, unless this is part of a programme of releasing value from the disposal 

of similar businesses or investments such as infrastructure concessions

 – costs of major restructuring and reorganisation of existing businesses
 – acquisition and similar costs related to business combinations such as transaction costs
 – impairment and amortisation charges on intangible assets arising on business combinations (amortisation of acquired intangible assets). 

These are non-underlying costs as they do not relate to the underlying performance of the Group.

From time to time, it may be appropriate to disclose further items as non-underlying items in order to reflect the underlying performance of 
the Group.

The results of Rail Germany have been treated as non-underlying items as the Group is committed to exiting this part of the business.

Further details of these non-underlying items are provided in Note 10.

A reconciliation has been provided below to show how the Group’s statutory results are adjusted to exclude non-underlying items and their 
impact on its statutory financial information, both as a whole and in respect of specific line items. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

47

Reconciliation of 2018 statutory results to performance measures

2018
statutory
results 
£m

Build to Last
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible 
amor-
tisation
£m

Additional 
loss on 
AWPR 
contract 
£m

Loss on 
GMP 
equal-
isation
£m

(Gain)/
loss on 
disposals 
£ 

Provision 
release 
on health 
& safety 
claims 
£m

Joint 
venture 
items 
£m

Results 
of Rail
Germany 
£m

2018 
performance
measures
£m

Non-underlying items 

Revenue including 
share of joint ventures 
and associates 
(performance)
Share of revenue of joint 
ventures and associates
Group revenue (statutory) 
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Gain on disposals 
of interests in investments
Amortisation of acquired 
intangible assets
Other net operating 
expenses
Group operating profit
Share of results of joint 
ventures and associates
Profit from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation
Taxation
Profit for the year

7,814

(1,180)
6,634
(6,263)
371

80

(8)

(319)
124

23
147
35
(59)
123
12
135

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

11
11

–
11
–
–
11
(2)
9

–

–
–
–
–

–

8

–
8

–
8
–
–
8
(2)
6

–

–
–
10
10

–

–

–
10

–
10
–
–
10
(2)
8

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

28
28

–
28
–
–
28
(5)
23

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

9
9

–
9
–
–
9
(3)
6

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

(13)
(13)

–
(13)
–
–
(13)
–
(13)

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–
–

5
5
–
–
5
–
5

(12)

7,802

9
(3)
3
–

–

–

–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

(1,171)
6,631
(6,250)
381

80

–

(284)
177

28
205
35
(59)
181
(2)
179

Reconciliation of 2018 statutory results to performance measures by segment 

Non-underlying items 

Profit/(loss) from operations 
Segment 
Construction Services 
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Corporate activities 
Total 

2018
statutory
results
£m

Build to Last
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible 
amor-
tisation
£m

Additional 
loss on 
AWPR 
contract 
£m

Loss on 
GMP
equal-
isation
£m

(Gain)/
loss on 
disposals 
£m

Provision 
release 
on health 
& safety 
claims 
£m

Joint 
venture
items 
£m

Results 
of Rail
Germany 
£m

2018 
performance
measures
£m

46
39
95
(33)
147

6
5
–
–
11

3
–
5
–
8

10
–
–
–
10

15
13
–
–
28

12
–
(3)
–
9

(2)
(11)
–
–
(13)

5
–
–
–
5

–
–
–
–
–

95
46
97
(33)
205

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance48

Measuring our financial performance continued
Providing clarity on the Group’s alternative performance measures continued

Reconciliation of 2017 statutory results to performance measures

2017
statutory
results 
£m

Build to Last 
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible
amortisation
£m

(Gain)/
loss on 
disposals 
£m

Results 
of Rail 
Germany
£m

Non-underlying items 

Additional 
loss on 
AWPR 
contract
£m

US Federal 
tax rate 
change
£m

UK 
deferred 
tax asset 
£m

2017 
performance
measures
£m

Continuing operations
Revenue including share of joint ventures 
and associates (performance)
Share of revenue of joint ventures 
and associates
Group revenue (statutory) 
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Gain on disposals of interests in investments
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other net operating expenses
Group operating profit
Share of results of joint ventures 
and associates
Profit from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation
Taxation
Profit for the year from continuing 
operations
Profit for the year from discontinued operations
Profit for the year

8,264

(1,348)
6,916
(6,605)
311
86
(9)
(299)
89

59
148
42
(73)
117
45

162
6
168

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
12
12

–
12
–
–
12
–

12
–
12

–

–
–
–
–
–
9
–
9

–
9
–
–
9
(3)

6
–
6

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
(17)
(17)

–
(17)
–
–
(17)
1

(16)
(5)
(21)

(30)

8
(22)
20
(2)
–
–
2
–

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–

–
–
44
44
–
–
–
44

–
44
–
–
44
–

44
–
44

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
(32)

(32)
–
(32)

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
(34)

(34)
–
(34)

8,234

(1,340)
6,894
(6,541)
353
86
–
(302)
137

59
196
42
(73)
165
(23)

142
1
143

Reconciliation of 2017 statutory results to performance measures by segment 

Profit/(loss) from operations 
Segment 
Construction Services 
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Corporate activities 
Total 

2017
statutory
results
£m

Build to Last 
restructuring
costs 
£m

Intangible
amortisation
£m

(Gain)/
loss on 
disposals 
£m

Results 
of Rail 
Germany
£m

Non-underlying items 

Additional 
loss on 
AWPR 
contract
£m

US Federal 
tax rate 
change
£m

UK 
deferred 
tax asset 
£m

2017 
performance
measures
£m

36
39
110
(37)
148

6
2
–
4
12

4
–
5
–
9

(18)
–
1
–
(17)

–
–
–
–
–

44
–
–
–
44

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

72
41
116
(33)
196

c) Underlying profit before tax
As mentioned on page 45, the Group’s Infrastructure Investments segment is assessed on an underlying profit before tax (PBT) measure. 
This is calculated as follows:

Underlying profit from operations (section (b) and Note 5) 
Add:  Subordinated debt interest receivable+ 

Interest receivable on PPP financial assets+ 

Less:  Non-recourse borrowings finance cost+
Underlying profit before tax 
Non-underlying items (section (b) and Note 5)
Statutory profit before tax

+ Refer to Note 8 and Note 9.

2018 
£m
97
21
9
(14)
113
(2)
111

2017 
£m
116
26
11
(13)
140
(6)
134

d) Underlying earnings per share
In line with the Group’s measurement of underlying performance, the Group also presents its earnings per share on an underlying continuing 
basis. The table below reconciles this to the statutory earnings per share.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Reconciliation from statutory basic EPS to performance EPS

Statutory basic earnings per ordinary share 
Less: earnings from discontinued operations 
Statutory basic earnings per ordinary share from continuing operations
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Underlying basic earnings per ordinary share from continuing operations (performance)

49

2018 
pence
19.7
–
19.7
0.9
5.7
26.3

2017
pence
24.7
(1.0)
23.7
0.8
(3.6)
20.9

e) Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates (JVAs)
The Group uses a revenue measure which is inclusive of its share of revenue generated from its JVAs. As the Group uses revenue as a 
measure of the level of activity performed by the Group during the year, the Board believes that including revenue that is earned from its JVAs 
better reflects the size of the business and the volume of work carried out and more appropriately compares to PFO.

This differs from the statutory measure of revenue which presents Group revenue from its subsidiaries.

A reconciliation of the statutory measure of revenue to the Group’s performance measure is shown in the tables in section (b). A comparison of 
the growth rates in statutory and performance revenue can be found in section (i).

f) Recourse net cash/borrowings
The Group also measures its performance based on its net cash/borrowings position at the period end. This is analysed using only elements 
that are recourse to the Group and excludes the liability component of the Company’s preference shares, which is debt in nature according to 
statutory measures, as this is excluded from the definition of net debt in the covenants set out in the Group’s facilities.

Non-recourse elements are cash and debt that are ringfenced within certain infrastructure concession project companies.

Net cash/borrowings reconciliation

Total cash within the Group 
Cash and cash equivalents – infrastructure concessions 

– other

Total debt within the Group 
Borrowings – non-recourse loans
– other

Liability component of preference shares 
Net (borrowings)/cash

2018
statutory
£m
661
70
591
(739)
(379)
(254)
(106)
(78)

Adjustment
£m
(70)
(70)
–
485
379
–
106
415

2018
performance
£m
591
–
591
(254)
–
(254)
–
337

2017
statutory
£m
968
135
833
(1,041)
(440)
(498)
(103)
(73)

Adjustment
£m
(135)
(135)
–
543
440
–
103
408

2017
performance
£m
833
–
833
(498)
–
(498)
–
335

g) Average net cash/borrowings
The Group uses an average net cash/borrowings measure as this reflects its financing requirements throughout the period. The Group 
calculates its average net cash/borrowings based on the average opening and closing figures for each month through the period.

The average net cash/borrowings measure excludes non-recourse cash and debt and the liability component of the Company’s preference 
shares, and this performance measure shows average net cash of £194 million for 2018 (2017: £42 million). 

Using a statutory measure, which is derived using the average opening and closing figures for the year, inclusive of non-recourse elements and 
the liability component of the Company’s preference shares, gives average net borrowings of £76 million for 2018 (2017: £117 million).

h) Directors’ valuation of the Investments portfolio
The Group uses a different methodology to assess the value of its Investments portfolio. As described on pages 27 to 29, the Directors’ valuation 
has been undertaken using forecast cash flows for each project based on progress to date and market expectations of future performance. 
These cash flows have been discounted using different discount rates depending on project risk and maturity, reflecting secondary market 
transaction experience. As such, the Board believes that this measure better reflects the potential returns to the Group from this portfolio. 

The Directors have valued the Investments portfolio at £1.15 billion at year end (2017: £1.24 billion). The Directors’ valuation will differ from the 
statutory carrying value of these investments, which are accounted for using the relevant standards in accordance with IFRS rather than a 
discounted cash flow approach.

Reconciliation of the net assets of the Infrastructure Investments segment to the comparable statutory measure of the Investments portfolio 
included in the Directors’ valuation

Net assets of the Infrastructure Investments segment (refer to Note 5.1)
Less: Recourse loans presented within Corporate activities relating to Infrastructure Investments projects
Less: Net assets not included within the Directors’ valuation – Housing division 
Comparable statutory measure of the Investments portfolio under IFRS

2018 
£m
653
(15)
(25)
613

2017 
£m
629
(13)
(24)
592

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance50

Measuring our financial performance continued
Providing clarity on the Group’s alternative performance measures continued

Comparison of the statutory measure of the Investments portfolio to its performance measure

Statutory measure of the Investments portfolio (as above)
Difference arising from the Directors’ valuation being measured on a discounted cash flow basis compared 
to the statutory measure primarily derived using a combination of the following IFRS bases: 

  – historical cost
  – amortised cost
  – fair value

Directors’ valuation (performance measure)^

2018 
£m
613

2017 
£m
592

538
1,151

652
1,244

^  2017 valuation includes £62 million relating to the 7.5% partial disposal of the Connect Plus M25 asset, as the disposal proceeds had not been received at year end. The proceeds 

were received on 23 February 2018.

The difference between the statutory measure and the Directors’ valuation (performance measure) of the Group’s Investments portfolio is not 
equal to the gain on disposal that would result if the portfolio was fully disposed at the Directors’ valuation. This is because the gain/loss on 
disposal would be affected by the recycling of items which were previously recognised directly within reserves, which are material and can 
alter the resulting gain/loss on disposal.

The statutory measure and the Directors’ valuation are fundamentally different due to the different methodologies used to derive the valuation 
of these assets within the Investments portfolio. 

As referred to in the Strategic Report on page 27, the Directors’ valuation is calculated using discounted cash flows. In deriving these cash 
flows, assumptions have been made and different discount rates used which are updated at each valuation date.

Unlike the Directors’ valuation, the assets measured under statutory measures using the appropriate IFRS accounting standards are valued 
using a combination of the following methods:

 – historical cost
 – amortised cost 
 – fair value for certain assets and liabilities within the PPP portfolio, for which some assumptions are set at inception and some are updated 

at each reporting period.

There is also an element of the Directors’ valuation that is not represented by an asset in the Group’s balance sheet. This relates to the 
management services contracts within the Investments business that are valued in the Directors’ valuation based on the future income stream 
expected from these contracts.

i) Constant exchange rates (CER) 
The Group operates across a variety of geographic locations and in its statutory results, the results of its overseas entities are translated into 
the Group’s presentational currency at average rates of exchange for the period. The Group’s key exchange rates applied in deriving 
its statutory results are shown in Note 3. 

To measure changes in the Group’s performance compared with the previous period without the effects of foreign currency fluctuations, the 
Group provides growth rates on a CER basis. These measures remove the effects of currency movements by retranslating the prior period’s 
figures at the current period’s exchange rates, using average rates for revenue and closing rates for order book. A comparison of the Group’s 
statutory growth rate to the CER growth rate is provided in the table below: 

2018 statutory growth compared to performance growth

Revenue (£m)
2018 statutory
2017 statutory 
Statutory growth (%)

2018 performance+
2017 performance retranslated+
Performance CER growth (%)

Order book (£bn)
2018 
2017 
Growth (%)

2018
2017 retranslated
CER growth (%)

Construction Services

UK

US Gammon

Total 

Support 
Services

Infrastructure 
Investments

1,903
2,011
(5)%

1,900
1,998
(5)%

3.0
2.7
11%

3.0
2.7
11%

3,314
3,586
(8)%

3,329
3,519
(5)%

5.2
4.3
21%

5.2
4.5
16%

–
–
–

898
979
(8)%

1.6
1.3
23%

1.6
1.4
14%

5,217
5,597
(7)%

6,127
6,496
(6)%

9.8
8.3
18%

9.8
8.6
14%

1,076
1,031
4%

1,104
1,062
4%

2.8
3.1
(10)%

2.8
3.1
(10)%

341
288
18%

571
516
11%

–
–
–

–
–
–

Total

6,634
6,916
(4)%

7,802
8,074
(3)%

12.6
11.4
11%

12.6
11.7
8%

+ Performance revenue is underlying revenue from continuing operations including share of revenue from joint ventures and associates as set out in section (e). 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Chief Financial Officer’s review

51

Results for the year

Revenue from continuing operations
– underlying including joint ventures and associates
– statutory
Pre-tax profit from continuing operations
– underlying
– statutory
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations
– underlying
– statutory

Underlying profit from operations2,3
UK Construction
US Construction
Gammon
Construction Services
Support Services
Earnings based businesses
Infrastructure investments
Corporate activities
Total

2 From continuing operations.
3 Before non-underlying items (Note 10).

2018
£m

7,802
6,634

181
123

26.3p
19.7p

2017
£m
16
41
15
72
41
113
116
(33)
196

2017
£m

8,234
6,916

165
117

20.9p
23.7p

Change
%age
75%
7%
53%
32%
12%
25%
(16)%
–
5%

2018
£m
28
44
23
95
46
141
97
(33)
205

The Group’s financial 
position and order book 
both improved in the year 
and Balfour Beatty is now 
operating from a position 
of strength.”
Philip Harrison 
Chief Financial Officer

Group financial summary
These results demonstrate the value being 
created through the Build to Last programme. 
The Group’s financial position and order book 
both improved in the year and Balfour Beatty 
is now operating from a position of strength. 

In the second half of 2018, the Group 
successfully delivered on its Build to Last 
underlying PFO margin targets by delivering 
industry standard margins for UK 
Construction, US Construction and 
Support Services. 

Net cash at year end was consistent with the 
prior year despite cash used in operations of 
£132 million (2017: £41 million generated 
from operations) which was negatively 
impacted by the Aberdeen Western 
Peripheral Route (AWPR) project. 
The average monthly net cash for the year at 
£194 million (2017: £42 million) was ahead of 
the £140 – £170 million guidance range 
provided during 2018. 

The Group continues to have one of the 
strongest balance sheets in the sector with 
net assets increasing from £1,066 million to 
£1,241 million. 

The order book increased by 11% to 
£12.6 billion, up 8% at constant exchange 
rates (CER) (2017: £11.4 billion). The Group’s 
focus on disciplined bidding is continuing to 
build a higher quality order book capable of 
delivering managed profitable growth from 
the rising infrastructure spend in the UK, US 
and Hong Kong. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance52

Chief Financial Officer’s review continued

33% joint venture share (£19 million) is 
treated as part of the Group’s underlying 
performance. The AWPR loss represents a 
net charge made up of cost increases on the 
project partially offset by recovery positions 
that the Group believes are highly probable to 
be agreed. The final section of the AWPR 
project was fully open to traffic on 
19 February 2019 with the final financial 
out-turn of this contract dependent upon the 
result of ongoing claims discussions. 

Offsetting these charges is a non-underlying 
provision release of £13 million relating to 
settlements of health and safety claims. 
These claims were previously included in 
non-underlying items as part of the Group’s 
overall reassessment in 2016 of potential 
liabilities relating to historical health and safety 
breaches following new sentencing guidelines. 

Significant other non-underlying items 
included £11 million of restructuring costs 
relating to the Group’s Build to Last 
transformation programme and amortisation 
of acquired intangible assets of £8 million. 

Earnings per share
Underlying basic earnings per share from 
continuing operations were 26.3 pence 
(2017: 20.9 pence), which, along with a 
non-underlying loss per share from continuing 
operations of 6.6 pence (2017: 2.8 pence 
gain), gave a total basic earnings per share for 
continuing operations of 19.7 pence 
(2017: 23.7 pence). Discontinued operations 
contributed nil pence (2017: 0.1 pence) to the 
total underlying basic earnings of 26.3 pence 
per share (2017: 21.0 pence). Total basic 
earnings per share were 19.7 pence 
(2017: 24.7 pence). 

Underlying revenue was down 5% (3% at 
CER) at £7,802 million (2017: £8,234 million), 
following the managed reduction in the order 
book during 2017. Statutory revenue, which 
excludes joint ventures and associates, was 
£6,634 million (2017: £6,916 million). 

Non-underlying items
The Board believes non-underlying items 
should be separately identified on the face of 
the income statement to assist in 
understanding the underlying financial 
performance achieved by the Group. 

Construction Services underlying revenue 
was down 8% (6% at CER) at £6,127 million 
(2017: £6,649 million) as a result of the 
expected decline in the US. Support Services 
underlying revenue was 4% higher at 
£1,104 million (2017: £1,061 million) with an 
increase in the utilities business. 

In the earnings based businesses underlying 
profit from operations increased 25% to 
£141 million (2017: £113 million), which 
contributed to the 5% increase in the Group’s 
underlying profit from operations to 
£205 million (2017: £196 million). 
Statutory profit from operations was 
£147 million (2017: £148 million). 

Construction Services improved 32% to an 
underlying profit from operations of 
£95 million (2017: £72 million) with increases 
in all three geographies. Support Services 
improved 12% with underlying profit from 
operations of £46 million (2017: £41 million). 
Following significant disposals in 2017, 
Infrastructure Investments underlying profit 
from operations decreased to £97 million 
(2017: £116 million). 

Net finance costs decreased to £24 million 
(2017: £31 million) as a result of higher net 
finance income in relation to the Group’s 
retirement benefit schemes and lower 
interest costs as the Group continues to pay 
down debt, partially offset by lower net 
income from Infrastructure Investments as a 
result of disposals. 

Underlying pre-tax profit from continuing 
operations increased 10% to £181 million 
(2017: £165 million). The Group’s underlying 
profit before tax resulted in an underlying tax 
charge of £2 million (2017: £23 million) 
following the recognition of deferred tax 
assets for some of the Group’s UK historical 
tax losses. 

Underlying profit after tax for the year 
including discontinued operations increased 
to £179 million (2017: £143 million). 
Total statutory profit after tax for the year was 
£135 million (2017: £168 million), after 
non-underlying items.

Non-underlying items from continuing 
operations of £44 million were a net charge to 
profit for the year (2017: £20 million 
net credit). 

The Group recognised additional retirement 
benefit obligations following the judgment on 
the Lloyds Banking Group High Court hearing 
with regard to Guaranteed Minimum Pension 
(GMP) equalisation which was published on 
26 October 2018. The judgment indicated 
that pension trustees need to amend scheme 
benefits to equalise for the effect of unequal 
GMPs and indicated an acceptable range of 
methods for how to do so. The charge arising 
from the recognition of GMP equalisation on 
the Group’s pension schemes amounted to 
£28 million and has been recognised in the 
Group’s income statement as a plan 
amendment. The Group has treated this item 
as non-underlying due to the size and nature 
of the income statement charge.

The Group recognised an additional indemnity 
provision of £12 million in the year following 
the re-assessment of several projects which 
were indemnified by the Group as part of the 
disposal of Heery International Inc. 
This estimate is subject to final ongoing 
negotiations with various clients and any 
further gains or losses that arise as part of 
this indemnity obligation will be recorded 
within non-underlying items as part of the 
Heery disposal. 

As a result of Carillion filing for liquidation on 
15 January 2018, the Group and its remaining 
joint venture partner on the AWPR project, 
Galliford Try plc, became jointly liable to 
deliver Carillion’s remaining obligations on the 
contract in addition to each partner’s existing 
33% share. This has resulted in the Group 
now having a 50% interest in the AWPR 
contract. Balfour Beatty recognised an 
additional £29 million loss on the AWPR 
project in 2018. A third of this charge 
(£10 million) has been recognised in non-
underlying items as this reflects the additional 
loss that the Group has incurred in fulfilling 
Carillion’s obligations on the contract. 
The loss incurred on Balfour Beatty’s original 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

53

Cash flow performance
The total cash movement in the year resulted 
in a £2 million increase in the Group’s net cash 
position to £337 million (2017: £335 million), 
excluding non-recourse net borrowings. 
Operating cash flows and proceeds from 
Infrastructure Investments disposals were 
largely offset by working capital outflows and 
investment in new Infrastructure assets.

The working capital outflow from provisions 
of £80 million (2017: £29 million inflow) 
predominantly relates to the significant 
AWPR cash outflows in 2018. 

Including the impact of foreign exchange and 
non-operating items, negative (i.e. favourable) 
working capital decreased to £680 million at 
31 December 2018 (2017: £888 million).

Impact of IFRS 16
The adoption of IFRS 16 will result in a 
right-of-use (ROU) asset and a corresponding 
lease liability amounting to approximately 
£135 million respectively being brought onto 
the Group’s balance sheet on 1 January 2019. 
There will be no impact on the Group’s opening 
equity as a result of adopting this standard. 

Cash flow performance
Operating cash flows
Working capital 
(outflow)/inflow
Pension deficit payments
Cash (used in)/from 
operations
Infrastructure Investments:
– disposal proceeds
– new investments
Other
Net cash movement
Opening net cash*
Closing net cash*

2018
£m
124

(229)
(27)

(132)

187 
(58)
5
2
335 
337

2017
£m
39

27
(25)

41

105
(35)
51
162
173
335

Net cash/borrowings 
The Group’s average monthly net cash in 
2018 improved substantially to £194 million 
(2017: £42 million). The Group’s net cash 
position at 31 December 2018, excluding 
non-recourse net borrowings, was 
£337 million (2017: £335 million). Non-
recourse net borrowings, held in infrastructure 
concessions entities consolidated by the 
Group, increased to £309 million 
(2017: £305 million). The balance sheet also 
includes £106 million (2017: £103 million) for 
the liability component of the preference 
shares. Statutory net debt at 31 December 
2018 was £78 million (2017: £73 million). 

*  Excluding infrastructure concessions (non-recourse) 

net borrowings.

On a statutory basis the Group reported net debt of 
£78 million at 31 December 2018 (2017: £73 million).

Working capital
During the year, the Group’s working capital 
position resulted in an outflow of £229 million 
(2017: £27 million inflow), primarily as a result 
of significant cash outflows on the AWPR 
project, reduced working capital as a result 
of the expected decline in revenues in US 
Construction, and improved supply chain 
payment processes.

Working capital flows^*
Inventories
Net contract assets
Trade and other payables
Trade and other 
receivables
Provisions 
Working capital  
(outflow)/inflow^*

2018
£m
(16)
51
(196)

12
(80)

(229)

2017
£m
(12)
7
(92)

95
29

27

^ Excluding impact of foreign exchange and disposals.
*  The movement in operating working capital has been 
presented to exclude movements arising from IFRS15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers 
reclassification adjustments. 

The decrease in trade and other payables 
has resulted in a working capital outflow of 
£196 million (2017: £92 million). This is mainly 
attributable to the decrease in revenues in 
US Construction and the Group’s focus on 
improving payment processes resulting in 
faster payment of suppliers compared to 
the prior year.

Pensions
Following the formal triennial funding valuation 
of the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund (BBPF) at 
31 March 2016, the Company and the trustees 
agreed the key commercial principles of a plan 
for the BBPF to reach self-sufficiency during 
2027, some three years earlier than previously 
planned. Under the current plan Balfour 
Beatty will make cash contributions totalling 
£116 million over the five years 2019 to 
2023. There is an agreed dividend sharing 
mechanism such that if the dividend cover 
ratio falls below 2x, funding to the BBPF will 
be accelerated. Preparation is underway for 
the next formal triennial valuation of the 
BBPF which will be as at 31 March 2019.

Following the formal triennial funding 
valuation of the Railways Pension Scheme 
(RPS) as at 31 December 2016, the Group 
agreed to make ongoing deficit contributions 
of £6 million per annum which should reduce 
the deficit to zero by 2027. The next formal 
triennial valuation of the RPS will be as at 
31 December 2019.

The Group’s balance sheet includes net 
retirement benefit assets of £54 million 
(2017: £32 million) representing net 
surpluses in the Group’s pension schemes, 
as measured on an IAS 19 basis. 
The increase in pension surplus in the 
year is due to £30 million of employer 
contributions and £22 million of net 
actuarial gains, partially offset by a 
£28 million charge from the recognition 
of GMP equalisation. 

Outlook
Since the start of Build to Last in 2015, 
Balfour Beatty has: simplified and refocused 
the Group; strengthened leadership and 
governance; invested in innovation, 
systems and processes; and developed 
a culture which can drive continuous 
performance improvement.

Having achieved industry standard margins 
in the second half of 2018, the Board remains 
confident that the Group will perform in line 
with market expectations in 2019.

Balfour Beatty now has the platform in 
place to scale the business to drive profitable 
managed growth. The Group will look to 
benefit fully from its strong competitive 
positions in large and growing infrastructure 
markets to deliver market 
leading performance.

Markets
The Group primarily operates across three 
geographies (UK, US and Hong Kong) 
and three sectors (Construction Services, 
Support Services and Infrastructure 
Investments). This provides resilience as 
the Group is less exposed to a downturn 
in a single geography or sector. 

Overall, the trading environment for Balfour 
Beatty’s chosen markets and capabilities 
remains favourable. 

In the UK, Government policy continues to 
drive a strong pipeline of major infrastructure 
projects in transport and energy. Over the next 
few years, the ‘4Hs’ – HS2 (high speed rail), 
new nuclear power at Hinkley Point C, the 
Road Investment Strategy for Highways 
England and the continued expansion of 
Heathrow airport – will contribute to the 
Government’s investment in infrastructure 
commitment, which is targeted to rise from 
0.8% in 2015/16 to over 1% of GDP by 
2020/21. 

The Group is working constructively with 
industry bodies and the UK Government to 
identify and manage any challenges caused 
by the UK’s exit from the European Union. 
Balfour Beatty recognises the inherent 
uncertainty arising from this and has been 
planning for all outcomes. The Group has 
contingency plans in place to ensure it can 
continue to deliver on current and future 
work commitments. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance54

Chief Financial Officer’s review continued

Dividend
Following the 1.6 pence per ordinary share 
interim dividend declared at the half year, 
the Board is recommending a final dividend 
of 3.2 pence per share, giving a total 
recommended dividend for the year of 
4.8 pence per share (2017: 3.6 pence). 
The Board recognises the importance 
of dividends to shareholders and expects 
to deliver a continuation of the progressive 
dividend policy.

Taxation
The Group’s underlying profit before tax from 
continuing operations for subsidiaries of 
£153 million (2017: £106 million) resulted in an 
underlying tax charge of £2 million 
(2017: £23 million) following the recognition 
of deferred tax assets for some of the 
Group’s historical UK tax losses. 

Goodwill 
The goodwill on the Group’s balance sheet 
increased to £903 million (2017: £874 million) 
as a result of foreign exchange movements. 
The Group has conducted impairment 
reviews on its goodwill balance at the year 
end and has concluded that it was 
fully recoverable.

Factoring
During the year, the Group closed its 
bank-supported supply chain financing 
arrangements (2017: £0.2 million drawn). 

Banking facilities
The Group’s core committed revolving credit 
facilities total £400 million and extend to 
December 2020. The purpose of the facilities 
is to provide liquidity from a set of core 
relationship banks to support Balfour Beatty 
in its activities. At 31 December 2018, these 
facilities were undrawn.

In the US, Balfour Beatty operates in specific 
geographies. As the population migrates 
south and west, it is moving to cities, driving 
urbanisation in the Group’s chosen markets. 
This leads directly to increased demand for 
buildings and infrastructure. With blue chip 
repeat customers such as Disney and 
Microsoft, the Group’s Buildings opportunities 
are robust. In Civils in December 2015, the 
FAST Act (Fixing America’s Surface 
Transportation), a US$305 billion 
transportation bill, was signed, providing 
authorised spending for a five-year period. 
There are further opportunities being created, 
for example with the number of state-backed 
infrastructure bonds (over US$200 billion 
multi-state transportation bonds, over 
US$35 billion of education bonds in 
California), and increases in: US public-private 
partnership schemes; state gasoline taxes; 
and local county sales taxes dedicated to 
local infrastructure. 

Gammon has a material share of the 
attractive Hong Kong market. Both the 
Buildings and Civils markets are favourable 
with significant opportunities upcoming with 
the third runway at the international airport, a 
ten-year hospital development plan and 
continued investment in transportation 
infrastructure (Central Kowloon Highway, 
Mass Transit Railway (MTR) upgrades). 

In Support Services, power transmission and 
distribution has a stable underlying market. 
The gas business operates in an established 
market and the water business is beginning 
to transition to the next regulatory cycle 
(AMP7). Transportation, which includes major 
road and rail maintenance contracts, is 
expected to grow steadily in the medium 
term. Local authorities provide opportunities 
in highways, whilst a key contract with 
London Underground, to deliver essential 
track renewal work across the network, has 
been re-awarded to Balfour Beatty in 
February 2019.

The Infrastructure Investments business 
continues to see opportunities for future 
investment in its chosen geographic markets, 
particularly in the US where the focus is on 
student accommodation, multifamily housing 
and public-private partnerships (PPP) 
opportunities. In the UK, the focus is primarily 
on student accommodation. 

Financial risk factors and going concern
The key financial risk factors for the Group 
remain largely unchanged. 

The Group’s US private placement and 
committed bank facilities contain certain 
financial covenants, such as the ratio of the 
Group’s EBITDA to its net debt which needs 
to be less than 3.0 and the ratio of its EBITA 
to net borrowing costs which needs to be in 
excess of 3.0. These covenants are tested on 
a rolling 12-month basis as at the June and 
December reporting dates. At 31 December 
2018, both these covenants were passed as 
the Group had net cash and net interest 
income from a covenant test perspective. 

The Group is forecasting to remain within its 
banking covenants during the going concern 
assessment period. 

The Directors have acknowledged the 
guidance Going Concern and Liquidity Risk: 
Guidance for Directors of UK Companies 
2009 published by the Financial Reporting 
Council in October 2009. In reviewing 
the future prospects of the Group, the 
following factors are relevant:

 – the Group has a strong order book;
 – there continues to be underlying demand 
in infrastructure markets in the countries 
in which the Group operates;

 – excluding the non-recourse net borrowings 
of PPP subsidiaries, the Group had net 
cash balances of £337 million at 
31 December 2018; 

 – the Group’s portfolio of Infrastructure 
Investments comprises reasonably 
realisable securities which can be 
sold to meet funding requirements 
as necessary; and 

 – the Group has access to committed credit 
facilities totalling £400 million through to 
December 2020. At 31 December 2018, 
these facilities were wholly undrawn. 

Based on the above and having made 
appropriate enquiries and reviewed medium-
term cash forecasts, the Directors consider it 
reasonable to assume that the Group and the 
Company have adequate resources to 
continue for the foreseeable future and, for 
this reason, have continued to adopt the 
going concern basis in preparing the 
financial statements.

Philip Harrison
Chief Financial Officer

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Risk management
A refocus and reinvigoration 
of risk management

55

Oversight

Audit & Risk Committee
Effectiveness review
Set Policy and drive culture

Common risk infrastructure

Executive steering group
Strategic Risk Register
Risk and control reporting cycle

R

i

s

k

i

d

e

n

t
i

fi

c

a

t
i

o

n

a

n

d

e

s

c

a

l

a

t
i

o

n

Governance: control and mitigation

Risk management process

Project delivery, Strategic Business Units and Enabling Functions
Operational review of risk

1. Identify 

2. Assess 

3. Respond 

4. Monitor

The Gated Business Lifecycle

Key project risks assessed at each gate 

Initial enquiry

Tender

Contract
negotiations

Mobilisation

Execution

Commissioning
& handover

Defects liability
period

Gate 1
Initial
‘Go/No Go’
approval

Gate 2
Tender
‘Go/No Go’
approval 

Gate 3
Tender
submission
approval

Gate 4
Contract
signing
approval

Gate 5
Pre-commencement

Gate 6
Monitoring
and control

Gate 7
Project
completion

Gate 8
End of
defects
liability
period

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance 
 
 
 
 
56

Risk management continued
A refocus and reinvigoration of risk management continued

Balfour Beatty’s approach to risk management remained agile and responsive to the Group’s 
operational requirements and wider industry good practice throughout 2018. The enterprise risk 
management framework was completely reviewed and updated and a more intuitive and dynamic 
risk reporting process was deployed. These updates include the development of a new bespoke 
risk management software package for the UK business (IRIS: Intelligent Risk Information System) 
to identify, assess, respond to and monitor risk. 

Oversight 

Common risk 
infrastructure 

Risk process 

Assessment 

The Board accepts 
overall responsibility for risk 
management and determines 
the nature, extent and 
potential timescale of current 
and emerging risks facing the 
business. Biannually the 
Directors assess the 
effectiveness of the risk 
management and internal 
control systems including 
financial, operational and 
compliance steps that are 
in place to prevent occurrence 
or mitigate impacts. 
The business has in place 
several well established and 
ongoing processes embedded 
within the Gated Business 
Lifecycle to support this 
assessment and manage 
the Group’s risk exposure.

The dynamic structure of 
the Group’s risk management 
process allows the Group Chief 
Executive to monitor the risk 
profile of the business via the 
Executive Risk Steering Group. 
Members of the steering group 
act as the executive sponsor 
for risk management within 
their business and functions 
and as such are in a position to 
directly influence custom and 
practice. The steering group 
undertook a comprehensive 
reassessment of the Group 
Risk Register in 2018 including 
the production of a key risk and 
control statement to improve 
Executive Committee focus.

A dedicated enterprise risk 
management resource is in 
place in each geography and is 
accountable for the consistent 
application of the Group’s Risk 
Management Framework and 
associated processes. 
This supports the businesses 
in making decisions based 
on an accurate assessment 
of risk. Pragmatic interaction 
between operational delivery 
and enterprise risk teams 
enables and encourages a 
direct understanding, 
application and monitoring of 
the Group’s risk attitude and 
appetite. 2019 will see further 
improvements as IRIS becomes 
embedded throughout the 
UK business and assessment 
tools are shared across the 
wider Group.

Balfour Beatty’s internal 
control environment is 
centred on the Gated Business 
Lifecycle with a mandatory 
assessment of risk and risk 
appetite being made at each 
review gate. In-house project 
management includes 
assessment and subsequent 
rating of risk and reinforcement 
of the importance of adherence 
to the Group’s wide-ranging 
Minimum Expectations and 
Operating Standards.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
57

Risk appetite

Understanding current and emerging risk is at the heart of Balfour Beatty’s decision-making process.

Throughout 2018 and into 2019 the Board and its Committees and working groups measured the nature and extent of those risks that 
the Group is willing to take to achieve its strategic objectives. This required a thorough review of the effectiveness of its internal control 
environment. The outcome of this assessment represents the Group’s risk appetite and can be set out in the context of the Group’s 
strategic priorities as set out below.

Strategic priorities – Build to Last

Lean 

Expert 

Trusted 

Safe 

Deliver value to 
our customers by 
improving operational 
efficiency and 
eliminating waste 
right through the 
supply chain.

Risk appetite
Balfour Beatty is committed 
to maximising the value 
of Build to Last.

In delivering better for less, 
the Group is prepared to accept 
a level of operational risk.

Such risks must not be at 
the expense of achieving 
the overall lean objective 
or meeting customer 
requirements. 

The Group’s risk appetite for 
efficiency remains moderate.

Transformation programme

12

63  Read more

Supply chain

64  Read more

Legacy pension liabilities

66  Read more

Ensure we have 
the best engineering, 
design and project 
management  
capabilities.

Be the construction 
partner of choice 
for our customers 
and supply chain 
by delivering on 
our promises.

We must ensure 
the health and safety 
of everyone who 
comes into contact 
with our activities.

Risk appetite
Balfour Beatty continues 
to develop its expertise in 
engineering, computer science, 
robotics, data analytics, 
electronics and electrical & 
mechanical engineering to 
deliver the very best solutions 
to its customers.

This drive for sustained 
innovation is undertaken with 
industry experts in managed 
and safe environments to 
minimise risk. 

The Group continues to 
have a moderate appetite 
for expert risk. 

People

62  Read more

Risk appetite
Balfour Beatty must deliver 
on its promises to stakeholders.

The Group retains a low 
appetite for risks around 
meeting customer 
expectations. 

Work winning

59  Read more

Project delivery 

60  Read more

Joint ventures

61  Read more

Data governance

61  Read more

Transformation programme

Transformation programme

12

63  Read more

12

63  Read more

Economic environment

Financial strength

66  Read more

63  Read more

Business conduct

65  Read more

Legal and regulatory

65  Read more

Risk appetite
Conducting business in 
a safe way and providing a 
Zero Harm environment for 
Balfour Beatty’s people and 
stakeholders is paramount.

The Group’s appetite 
for safety risk continues 
to be zero.

Health and safety

33

58  Read more

Transformation programme

12

63  Read more

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance58

Principal risks
Influencing the way we work

Understanding Balfour Beatty’s risk profile and establishing the most effective way to manage, accept or transfer risk is central to the Group’s 
decision-making process. The principal risks and uncertainties are continually mapped to strategic and business plans to ensure the appropriate 
coverage of risks allowing the Board to make a robust assessment of the principal risks which the Group faces, the controls in place to remove 
or mitigate these risks and whether these risks represent new, increased or decreased threats. The risk profile comprises interlinked and 
discrete risks which are focused on understanding the worst case scenarios that could threaten the Group’s business model, future 
performance, solvency or liquidity. As a result, changes in the Group risk profile and movements in the some of the principal risks have 
been identified and are described on pages 58 to 66 below.

Brexit
Balfour Beatty continues to monitor potential risks and uncertainties posed by the UK’s exit from the EU. A well-established working group 
comprised of functional experts monitors developments in this area closely. Specific risks and related mitigations are controlled in individual 
strategic business units and kept under review by the Executive Committee. Whilst there remains a great deal of uncertainty as to what Brexit 
will mean for the construction industry and Balfour Beatty in particular, the Group continues to develop and implement plans to ensure the best 
possible outcomes.

Further commentary is included in the uncertainty within our economic environment risk on page 66.

Climate change
The changing global climate generates a number of risks and opportunities for Balfour Beatty the impact of which, and mitigations against, 
are considered and reviewed as part of the Group’s risk management process. Whilst climate change is not currently considered to be a 
principal risk to the business, the most significant elements have been identified to be changes in environmental legislation and weather 
related events. Further commentary on the potential impacts of climate change is set out on page 38.

Health and safety

Owner:

Safety and 
Sustainability 
Committee

Build to 
Last pillar:

Safe

Risk:

no movement

Risk description
The Group works on significant, 
complex and potentially hazardous 
projects which require continuous 
monitoring and management of 
health and safety risks.

How it is mitigated
Balfour Beatty has in place an overarching 
Key Strategy comprising policies and procedures 
(Zero Harm) to minimise such risks. This strategy 
and its action plans are reviewed and monitored 
by management and external verification bodies.
Each business has experienced health and 
safety professionals in place who provide advice 
and support and undertake regular reviews.
The Safety and Sustainability Committee of 
the Board, as well as business-level Health 
and Safety executive leadership teams, 
meet regularly throughout the year to develop 
a consistent approach to health and safety 
best practice.
Training programmes (including behavioural) 
are in place.

Causes
Some common themes which could drive 
health and safety risks are recognised and 
communicated, including:
 – risk identification/assessment
 – lack of competence
 – processes that fail to deliver risk 

elimination or mitigation
 – failure in safety leadership
 – ineffective management of subcontractors
 – failure to cascade and follow procedures
 – ongoing transformation programme and 

performance pressures, affecting the ability 
of people to remain focused on health 
and safety risks.

What impact it might have
Failure to manage these risks gives the potential 
for significant harm, including fatal or life changing 
injuries to employees, subcontractor staff or 
members of the public, as well as criminal 
prosecutions, significant fines, debarring from 
contract bidding and reputational damage.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

59

Work winning

Owner:

Build to 
Last pillar:

Group Tender  
and Investment 
Committee

Trusted

Risk:

decreased

Risk description
Failure to identify, price, and execute 
the appropriate volume and quality of 
bids and investment opportunities to 
maintain a profitable, sustainable order 
book and deliver value to stakeholders. 

Causes
Inaccuracy at Gate reviews in:
 – assumptions behind investment decisions 
 – costs versus scope and time calculations
 – bid strategy development
 – assessment of the impact of inflation 

and exchange rates

 – technical and written proposal development
 – Quick Qualifier assumptions
 – contract / account management
 – negotiation of terms and conditions
 – assessment of customers’ liquidity/

creditworthiness.

What impact it might have
Failure to estimate accurately the risks, costs 
versus scope, time to complete, impact of 
inflation and exchange rates, and failure to 
understand specification changes, contractual 
terms and how best to manage them could 
cause financial losses.
If any of the assumptions behind bid strategy 
development and investment decisions prove 
incorrect, there is the potential for the business 
not to win the required work to sustain and 
grow shareholder value.

How it is mitigated
The Group Tender and Investment Committee 
process is in place to challenge all proposals.
Consistent and shared policies and 
minimum commercial expectations 
including acceptable margins. 
A wide and ongoing range of training initiatives 
across all disciplines within the Group including 
Cash is our Compass and High Value Selling 
to drive increased commercial awareness and 
an understanding of expectations on margins 
and cost.
Commercial/contractual reviews are 
conducted by key commercial and legal staff.
Defined delegated authority levels are 
in place for approving all tenders and 
infrastructure investments.
Reviews are conducted following all tenders to 
ensure lessons are learnt, captured and applied 
to future tenders.
Investment appraisals are performed and reviewed 
by experienced professionals. The Group analyses 
the risks associated with revenues and costs and, 
where appropriate, establishes contractual and 
other risk mitigations.

Risk movement
Continued rigour in tendering and estimating 
combined with an ongoing focus on the value 
proposition to the Group’s customers has seen 
a reduction in exposure.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance60

Principal risks continued
Influencing the way we work continued

Project delivery

Owner:

Group  
management

Build to 
Last pillar:

Trusted

Risk:

decreased

Risk description
Failure to deliver projects at the 
required specification on time and 
on budget to meet the expectations 
of customers and minimise the 
risk of delay-related damages 
and defect liabilities.

Causes
Failure to implement, maintain and challenge 
operational and commercial controls (as detailed 
within checklists at Gate reviews) allowing:
 – unrealistic programming targets
 – inadequate resource (people, plant 

and materials)

 – unrealistic progress assessments and cost to 
complete judgements which could arise due 
to poor training, lack of supervision, lack of 
accountability or fear of reporting bad news
 – overly-optimistic claim recovery assumptions
 – incomplete visibility and appreciation of scale 

of commercial judgements

 – failings in administering the contract terms 

to safeguard or protect future claims, change 
orders and extensions of time (EOTs).

What impact it might have
Failure to manage or deliver against contracted 
customer requirements on time, on budget 
and to the required quality could result in issues 
such as contract disputes, rejected claims, design 
issues, liquidated damages, cost overruns and 
failure to achieve anticipated customer savings 
which in turn could reduce the Group’s 
profitability and damage its reputation.
The Group may also be exposed to long-term 
obligations including litigation and costs to 
rectify defective or unsafe work.
Delivery failure on a high-profile project 
could result in significant reputational 
damage and costs.

How it is mitigated
A continued focus on identifying and 
reporting risks, including the accuracy 
of cost and cash forecasting. 
Consistent application of strong 
commercial management and contract 
administration processes.
Integrated work winning and project delivery 
teams across the Gateway processes to ensure 
expectations are understood and realistic.
Optimal scheduling of key staff within project 
delivery teams and senior management, together 
with ongoing and focused training of staff via the 
Balfour Beatty Academy.
Ongoing management assessment of project 
risk management and control including planning, 
programme and resource reviews.
Site Mobilisation Hub in place to facilitate early 
and effective start-up on site.
Use of innovative and cost-effective engineering 
and technical solutions (including the vision for 
25% offsite fabrication by 2025). 
Drive for defect-free delivery is being embedded 
at all levels.
Professional indemnity cover in place to provide 
further financial safeguards.
Balfour Beatty monitors the performance of 
subcontractors and suppliers throughout the 
lifecycle of a project.

Risk movement
Improvements to the Group’s reporting systems 
and increasing traction of its short interval control 
processes within the early stages of project 
delivery are providing greater certainty of 
operational outcomes. The Group has used the 
lessons learnt from legacy problem contracts and 
new disciplines resulting from the Build to Last 
transformation programme to reduce the risk 
of project delivery.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Joint ventures

Owner:

Group Tender and 
Investment Committee

Build to 
Last pillar:

Trusted

Causes
The risk could be realised through: 
 – ineffective assessment of potential partner 
including liquidity, capacity and capability

 – lack of clarity of the delegated levels 

of authority between partners

 – delayed and fettered decision making 

process between partners

Risk:

new risk

 – segregation of management systems 

Risk description
Failure of joint ventures to deliver 
expected returns and minimise the 
risk of unexpected liabilities.

(financial and operational) 

 – lack of understanding of contract 
requirements and expectations

 – failure to embed Balfour Beatty cultures 

and practices.

What impact it might have
A failure to execute a significant joint 
venture contract could result in a significant 
impact to profitability and reputational harm 
in the marketplace.
The failure of a joint venture partner may expose 
the Group to increased resourcing costs and 
ongoing warranty and insurance risks.
Disputes with strategic joint venture partners could 
impact the Group’s ability to operate successfully 
and or expand within its chosen markets.
Failure to share and embed the Group’s health 
and safety management expectations could result 
in increased potential for injury and or fatality.

Data governance and cyber security

Owner:

Group  
management

Build to 
Last pillar:

Trusted

Risk:

increased

Risk description
A breach of the Data Protection Act or 
the General Data Protection Regulation 
(GDPR) and/or a failure to protect key 
company data or other confidential 
information. 

Causes
Failure to:
 – comply with the GDPR 
 – embed required culture and procedure to 
address the ongoing threat of cybercrime 

 – prepare and respond to malicious intent  

and/or a targeted attack

 – prevent a breakdown of key security 
software or management systems.

What impact it might have
Crystallisation of this risk has the potential for:
 – the business to face legal proceedings, 
investigations or disputes resulting in 
business disruption, losses, fines, 
penalties and reputational damage

 – a reduction or loss of competitive advantage 

(including loss of intellectual property)

 – a negative impact on customer relationships, 

including loss of confidence

 – disruption to operational delivery 

(business as usual)

 – exclusion from bidding opportunities.

61

How it is mitigated
All proposals to enter into a joint venture 
must be authorised by Group management 
via the Agreement to Enter into a Joint Venture 
procedure at Gate 1 of the review process. 
The Group undertakes significant due diligence 
on potential joint venture partners via the 
Gateway review process including capacity, 
capability and liquidity.
The Group Tender and Investment Committee 
process is in place to challenge all proposals.
The Group seeks to enter into joint ventures 
with known and trusted long-term partners.
Experienced Project Directors are appointed 
to manage the project including an ongoing 
assessment of operational delivery risk.
Balfour Beatty monitors the performance of its 
joint venture partners throughout the lifecycle 
of a project.
Best practice including joint reporting systems 
where possible is shared between all partners 
to embed the Group’s expectations and culture 
throughout joint venture delivery teams.

Risk movement
The Group is involved in a number of joint ventures 
and recognises that successfully executing these 
agreements presents a significant risk.
This risk represents an amplification of 
existing business and project delivery risk.

How it is mitigated
Data Protection Officers embedded throughout 
the businesses to ensure breaches are reported 
promptly and risks are appropriately escalated 
to the Group Data Protection Officer for 
consideration and assessment.
Data protection programme covering policies, 
procedures and approved access levels in place 
alongside a comprehensive training plan.
Resilience in network, endpoint protection 
and data backup.
All data is stored in secure data centres 
with strengthened back-up procedures.
Regular review and communication of the 
ever-changing cyber threats and how they 
manifest themselves in practical guidance that 
all employees and contractors understand. 
Risk assessment of external providers 
of data and services.
All employees are trained in and must 
comply with GDPR and information security 
management obligations.

Risk movement
Increased potential for cybercrime due to increased 
use of data-sharing platforms and standardised 
operating systems.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance62

Principal risks continued
Influencing the way we work continued

People

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

Expert

Risk:

increased

Risk description
Inability to provide the required levels 
of skilled and competent staff to meet 
the Group’s objectives.

Causes
 – Ineffective workload and location scheduling 
 – Increased competitor/sector strength 

and opportunities

 – Inability to recruit and retain strong performers
 – Failure to maintain a culture of pride and 

advocacy across the workforce

 – Ineffective and or unfocused training
 – Lack of a diverse workforce
 – Restrictions in the availability of skilled labour.

What impact it might have
Failure to recruit and retain appropriately skilled 
people could harm the Group’s ability to win or 
perform specific contracts, manage delivery costs, 
grow its business and meet its strategic objectives.
A high level of staff turnover or low employee 
engagement could result in a drop in confidence 
in the business within the market, stakeholder 
confidence being lost and an inability to drive 
business improvements.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

How it is mitigated
Build to Last has included a range of People 
policies and processes under the Expert goal 
to improve the attractiveness of Balfour Beatty 
as the business people want to join and develop 
their careers. Since 2015 these measures have 
been increasingly effective in developing Balfour 
Beatty’s culture and attractiveness as an employer 
and enabling the recruitment and retention of 
people with the skills and behaviours needed. 
Specific activities which mitigate this risk include:
 – competency frameworks within core job 

families identify and support the development 
of key knowledge, skills and expertise

 – recruitment and retention rates are measured 
and regularly reviewed across all parts of the 
business and succession plans are in place 
for core disciplines

 – regular reviews of remuneration and incentive 
arrangements to ensure they are appropriate 
to help the Group attract, motivate and retain 
key employees 

 – Group-wide employee engagement surveys 
are undertaken to measure engagement 
and appropriate actions are developed 
and communicated

 – the Balfour Beatty Academy has been 

established in the UK to provide professional 
development and knowledge sharing 
opportunities and to ensure employees 
feel valued and specialisms are recognised
 – strong employee communication channels 
are in place celebrating individual, business 
and Group-level successes

 – affinity networks have been established 

to create a diverse and inclusive 
working environment

 – emerging talent is supported via a range of 

graduate, apprenticeship, trainee and industrial 
placement/internship schemes including 
The 5% Club (see page 34).

 – in 2019 a Strategic Workforce Planning 

tool will be implemented to further enhance 
longer term planning, of work winning and 
matching with focused internal and external 
recruitment activities.

Risk movement
To execute the Group’s strategy and achieve 
industry leading margins, the breadth and depth 
of leadership and the appropriate capabilities need 
to be well matched to the opportunities presented. 
A key factor impacting the increase in this risk, 
which applies to the broader sector, is the 
long-term visibility and timing of workload 
which has been impacted as a result of ongoing 
economic uncertainty. Delays to project 
commencement create uncertainty and can 
contribute to skilled resource leaving the industry 
and make it more difficult to attract people into the 
sector. As part of the Build to Last transformation 
programme Balfour Beatty has created a culture 
with strong people policies and processes in 
place which will continue to mitigate this risk.

63

Sustaining the transformation programme

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

All

Risk:

no movement

Risk description
The Group does not sustain and build 
upon the good practice, policies and 
procedures and culture of the Build 
to Last transformation programme. 

Causes
Failure to sustain momentum could arise from:
 – ineffective communication and reinforcement 

of message

 – inadequate resourcing (financial, physical 

and people) 

 – complacency within core disciplines
 – new systems and processes being used 

without appropriate controls being in place  
and/or tested.

What impact it might have
Inconsistency in working practices could result 
in the Group’s ability to deliver sustained profit 
being jeopardised.

How it is mitigated
Ensuring Build to Last continues to deliver value 
is a strategic priority for the Group and is being 
led by the Group Chief Executive.
Controls include:
 – continuing to reinforce the Build to Last culture 

and framework within each business unit

 – senior leadership engagement across 
the businesses is clear and frequent

 – new systems and processes are deployed 
with training plans and in agreed phases

 – all agreed processes are held on the 
BMS and are frequently validated
 – employee surveys form a key part 

of the programme

 – leaders throughout the business frequently 

monitor and measure the delivery and impacts 
of the programme including through the outputs 
of the business improvement community

 – senior leadership is well experienced in 

delivering business transformation successfully.

Financial strength

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

Trusted

Risk:

decreased

Risk description
Inability of the Group to maintain the 
financial strength required to operate 
its business and deliver its objectives.

Causes
Failure to manage financial risks, including 
forecasting material exposures, and the financial 
resources of the Group that underpin its ability to:
 – meet ongoing liquidity obligations 
so that it remains a going concern
 – meet financial covenants as set out 
in financing facility agreements.

What impact it might have
Failure to deliver effectively the required 
financial strength will mean the Group:
 – fails to meet financial covenant tests, as 

set out in its financing facility agreements, 
that would lead to an event of default if not 
remedied within a specific grace period
 – fails to pass the required tests that allow 
it to continue to use the going concern 
basis of accounting in preparing its 
financial statements

 – loses the ability to compete for key long-term 
contracts that are critical to the delivery of its 
long-term objectives and viability. 

How it is mitigated
The Group operates with a centralised treasury 
function that is responsible for managing key 
financial risks, cash resources and the availability 
of liquidity and credit capacity. 
The Group maintains significant undrawn term 
committed bank facilities with a banking group 
of high credit-quality to underpin the liquidity 
requirements of the Group.
The Group maintains significant bank and 
surety bonding facilities to deliver trade finance 
requirements of the Group on an ongoing basis. 
The Group operates standardised reporting, 
forecasting and budgeting financial processes. 
This allows monitoring of the impact of business 
decisions on financial performance over future 
time horizons.
Sales across the asset portfolio can be used 
to generate cash.

Risk movement
During the year, the Group has significantly 
strengthened its balance sheet, paying down 
over 40% of its gross debt. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance64

Principal risks continued
Influencing the way we work continued

Supply chain

Owner:

Group  
management

Build to 
Last pillar:

Lean

Causes
 – Supply chain failure risk, exacerbated 
during, and when emerging from, 
tough economic conditions

 – Over-reliance on a limited number of suppliers
 – Lack of market capacity
 – Retention of subcontracted parties 

in buoyant markets

Risk:

increased

 – Inadequate assessment of supply chain partner 

Risk description
Supply chain partners are not able 
to meet the Group’s operational 
expectations and requirements 
including availability, financial stability, 
technical ability, quality, safety, 
environmental, social and ethical.

capabilities and process (including quality, safety, 
ethics, materials stewardship, child labour, 
forced labour and modern slavery)

 – Failure to accurately assess project resource 

requirements and key deliverables

 – Unethical treatment of the supply chain.

What impact it might have
Failure of a subcontractor or supplier would result 
in the Group becoming involved in disputes, having 
to find a replacement or undertaking the task itself. 
This could result in delays, business disruption, 
additional costs or a reduction in quality/increased 
defects owing to lack of expertise.
Mistreatment of suppliers, subcontractors 
and their staff, or poor ethical standards in the 
supply chain, could lead to legal proceedings, 
investigations or disputes resulting in business 
disruption, losses, fines and penalties, 
reputational damage and debarment.

How it is mitigated
The Group aims to develop long-term 
relationships with key subcontractors, working 
closely with them to understand their operations 
and dependencies. This includes relationship 
mapping with strategic suppliers, including 
briefing on order book requirements.
Contingency plans in place to address 
subcontractor failure, including replacement 
supplier list.
All UK trade suppliers and subcontractors are 
assessed using the Constructionline service 
that collects, assesses and monitors standard 
company information through a question 
set aligned to PAS 91, the industry standard 
pre-qualification questionnaire.
The risk management framework and 
the gateway review process allow for early 
(Gates 1-4) and ongoing (Gate 6) assessment 
of the appropriateness of resource allocation 
and dependencies. 
The performance of active suppliers is monitored 
and lessons learnt inform future projects.
My Contribution programme generates ideas 
for more effective procurement and resourcing.
The Group obtains project retentions, bonds 
and/or letters of credit from subcontractors, 
where appropriate to mitigate the impact 
of any insolvency.
Key supplier audits within projects to ensure 
they are in a position to deliver consistently 
against requirements.
Group-wide Code of Conduct and Supplier Code 
of Conduct, targeted training programmes and 
related policies and procedures in place.

Risk movement
Scheduling, capacity and capability tensions 
in market hotspots has increased the potential 
for risk realisation.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

65

Business conduct/compliance

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

Trusted

Risk:

no movement

Risk description
The Group operates in various markets 
that present business conduct-related 
risks involving fraud, bribery or 
corruption, whether by its own staff 
or via third parties such as agents, 
partners or subcontractors. Those 
risks are higher in some countries 
and sectors. Overall, the construction 
industry has a higher risk profile 
than other industries.

Causes
Failure to embed the Code of Conduct and Balfour 
Beatty values could leave the Group exposed to:
 – corruption
 – bribery
 – fraud, deception, false claims or false accounting
 – unfair competition practices
 – human rights abuses, such as child and other 
labour standards generally, illegal workers, 
human trafficking and modern slavery

 – unethical treatment of and by the supply chain
 – ethics and values being compromised 
as a result of commercial pressures

 – other emerging ethical risks.

What impact it might have
Failure by the Group, or employees and third 
parties acting on its behalf or in partnership, 
to observe the highest standards of integrity 
and conduct could result in legal proceedings 
(including prosecution under the UK Bribery Act), 
investigations or disputes resulting in business 
disruption, losses, fines and penalties, 
reputational damage and debarment.

How it is mitigated
The Business Integrity function promotes, 
monitors, assesses awareness of and provides 
training on, the Code of Conduct. The function 
provides reports to the Audit and Risk Committee 
and has the full support of the Board.
Each business unit, supported by the Business 
Integrity function, is responsible for embedding 
the Code of Conduct. 
The Group has a range of operational controls 
(commercial including procurement, due diligence 
and risk assessment) that are designed to identify 
and manage risks internally and with third parties. 
Independent third-party whistleblowing hotline 
and dedicated email are in place and actively 
promoted. All in-scope complaints are 
independently investigated by the Business 
Integrity function and appropriate action is 
taken, where necessary.
Balfour Beatty works with a limited number 
of agents, all of whom are, in addition to the 
Group’s due diligence and approval process, 
subject to specific contractual clauses, policies 
and agreements. 

Legal and regulatory

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

Trusted

Risk:

no movement

Risk description
The Group does not adopt and 
implement all relevant legal, tax 
and regulatory requirements.

Causes
A failure to recognise or adapt to changes 
in applicable laws affecting the Group’s 
businesses may result from: 
 – lack of awareness of the changes made
 – ineffective communication of the 

requirements across relevant business units

 – a deliberate breach.

What impact it might have
The business could face legal proceedings, 
investigations or disputes resulting in business 
disruption, losses, fines and penalties, 
reputational damage and exclusion from bidding.
Such action could also impact upon the 
valuation of assets within that territory. 

How it is mitigated
The Group monitors and responds to tax, legal 
and regulatory developments and requirements 
in the territories in which it operates.
Affected businesses are alerted to changes in the 
law and the requirements of them made clear. 
Local legal and regulatory frameworks are 
considered as part of any decision to conduct 
business in a new country.
Appropriate and responsive policies, procedures, 
training and risk management processes are in 
place throughout the business.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance66

Principal risks continued
Influencing the way we work continued

Legacy pension liabilities

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

Lean

Causes
The Group is unable to ensure that the trustees of 
the pension funds react effectively to or manage:
 – changes in interest rates
 – inflation or life expectancy trends 
 – intervention by regulators or legislators
 – investment performance of the funds’ assets.

Risk:

no movement

Risk description
The Group is exposed to and must 
effectively manage significant defined 
benefit pension risks.

What impact it might have
Failure to manage these risks adequately 
could lead to the Group being exposed 
to significant additional liabilities due to 
increased pension deficits.
This has the potential to affect the ongoing 
sustainability of the Group.

Uncertainty within our economic environment

Owner:

The Board

Build to 
Last pillar:

Expert

expenditure plans

Causes
Failure to plan for any potentially negative 
impacts, or to capture any opportunities 
that may be presented could lead to:
 – customers postponing, reducing or changing 

 – wider than expected fluctuations in inflation
 – increased competition (e.g. in the UK from 
foreign investors acquiring competitors)
 – increased supply chain risks (e.g. solvency, 

people and materials)

 – reduced revenue or pressure on margins.

What impact it might have
Any significant delay or reduction in the level 
of customer spending or investment plans could 
adversely impact the Group’s strategy and order 
book, reducing revenue or profitability in the 
near or medium term. 
Restrictions on the availability of skilled labour 
and competitively priced materials could lead 
to increased costs and hence potentially a 
devaluation of the business.
Financial failure of a customer, including any 
government or public sector body, could result in 
increased financial exposure to counterparty risk.

Risk:

increased

Risk description
The effects of national or market 
trends, political or regulatory change 
(including the UK’s exit from the EU), 
may cause customers to re-evaluate 
existing or future infrastructure 
expenditure and the procurement 
of services and/or lead to changes 
in the price and availability of labour 
and products.

How it is mitigated
The Group constructively engages with the 
trustees of the pension funds to ensure that they 
are taking appropriate advice and the funds’ assets 
and liabilities are being managed appropriately.
The funding and investment arrangements of the 
pension funds are subject to an in-depth triennial 
review with regular monitoring in between.
The Group’s main UK fund has hedged in 
excess of 80% of its exposure to interest 
rate and inflation movements.

How it is mitigated
The Group primarily operates across three 
geographies (UK, US and Hong Kong) and three 
sectors (Construction Services, Support Services 
and Infrastructure Investments). This provides 
resilience as the Group is less exposed 
to a downturn in a single geography or sector.
The Group is actively monitoring the potential 
impacts of the UK exiting the EU including 
potential market stimulation by the UK Government, 
freedom of movement, finance costs, exchange 
rates, commodity prices and regulatory changes. 
A well-established working group comprised of 
functional experts is in place for this purpose, 
although significant uncertainty remains as to 
the impact of Brexit.
The financial solvency and strength of 
counterparties is always considered before 
contracts are signed and assessments are updated 
and reviewed whenever possible during the project 
lifecycle. The business also seeks to ensure that 
it is not over-reliant on any one counterparty.

Risk movement
Macro-economic factors, reduced government 
spending and delayed decision making on strategic 
projects, have the potential to negatively impact 
the availability of skilled resource. This risk has 
increased in the year.

Common industry-wide risks
In parallel with those principal risks faced by the Group, Balfour Beatty faces significant risks and uncertainties that are prevalent to many 
companies – including financial and treasury, communications and marketing, regulatory reporting, information management, business 
continuity and disaster recovery, and general hazard risks.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Viability statement

67

In accordance with provision C.2.2 of the 
UK Corporate Governance Code 2016, 
the Directors have assessed the Group’s 
long-term prospects and its viability over 
a three-year period to 31 December 2021.

Assessing the Group’s long-term 
prospects
The Group operates primarily in the UK, US 
and Hong Kong, specialising in multiple facets 
of the construction and services industry. 
The Group also maintains an Investments 
portfolio which provides a strong underpin 
to the Group’s balance sheet. 

The Group has many elements necessary 
for greater future business success – expertise 
in technology and innovation, strong customer 
relationships and a talented workforce. 
The Group seeks to build on these strong 
foundations with continued investment into 
technological advances, to not only ensure that 
projects are delivered on time and as efficiently 
as possible whilst maintaining the upmost 
focus on safety, but also to remain market 
leaders in the way construction is conducted 
and to push the boundaries of innovation in 
line with achieving industry-leading margins. 

Assessing the Group’s viability
The Directors have assessed the Group’s 
viability over a three-year period and consider 
this to be appropriate because this is the 
period aligned to the current order book 
and for which there is a good visibility of 
the pipeline of potential new projects. 
This period also allows greater certainty over 
the forecasting assumptions used in labour 
and material pricing, skills and availability. In the 
longer term, there is also significant political 
uncertainty. There is inherently limited visibility 
of contract bidding opportunities beyond 
the three-year period, and the accuracy of 
any forecasting exercise is also impeded 
by uncertainties around the costs involved 
in delivering contracts. Consequently, the 
Group performs its medium-term planning 
over three years.

The Directors and the Executive Risk Steering 
Group continue to monitor the principal risks 
facing the Group, including those that would 
threaten the execution of its strategy, its 
business model, future performance, solvency 
and liquidity. As part of assessing the Group’s 
future viability, the Directors have considered 
these principal risks and the mitigations 
available to the Group. These principal risks 
and the consequent impact these might have 
on the Group as well as mitigations that are 
in place are detailed on pages 58 to 66.

In their assessment of the Group’s viability, 
the Directors have also considered the need 
to be successful in focusing on the Group’s 
strategic goals of Lean, Expert, Trusted and 
Safe detailed on pages 12 to 13.

The Group successfully exceeded its Phase 
One Build to Last targets of £200 million 
cash in: £100 million cost out in 2016. 
Since then, the Group has continued to 
exploit opportunities to re-engineer processes, 
reducing cost whilst maintaining or improving 
efficiencies, culminating in all earnings based 
businesses achieving the Phase Two target of 
industry standard margins in the second half 
of 2018. It remains critical that the Build to 
Last principles are maintained to drive future 
success, although success is also dependent 
on the Group’s ability to selectively win new 
contracts which will be partly impacted by 
political changes, particularly in the UK and 
the US.

The Directors have assessed the Group’s 
viability in conjunction with its current 
position as well as its projections of its various 
debt facilities and associated covenants. 
These financial projections are based on the 
Group’s Three Year Plan, which has been built 
on a bottom-up basis with a Group overlay 
which provides a more top-down view to 
align to the Group’s strategic objectives. 
These projections indicate that the projected 
headroom, provided by the Group’s net cash 
position and under the debt facilities currently 
in place, are adequate to support the Group 
over the next three years, whilst still enabling 
the Group to repay its £148 million debt falling 
due in the next three years. In testing the 
headroom available under the key sensitivities 
modelled, these expiring debt facilities have 
been assumed to be fully repaid and will not 
be replaced with another form of debt. 
In the three-year period, the Group is also 
not projecting to draw down on its revolving 
credit facility of £400 million. This facility 
expires in December 2020 but for the 
purposes of testing viability, it is assumed 
that an equivalent facility is available in 2021. 

The Group’s projections have been stress-
tested against key sensitivities which could 
materialise as a result of crystallisation of one 
or a combination of the Group’s principal risks 
with the aim of stress-testing the Group’s 
future viability against severe but plausible 
scenarios. These scenarios include:

 – failure to manage effectively the uncertainties 

caused by Britain’s exit from the EU

 – an inability to collect recoverable amounts
 – an operating event that damages the Group’s 
reputation and results in significant penalty
 – more onerous payment terms demanded 
from suppliers leading to a reduction in 
creditor payment days

 – failure to realise further projected benefits 

from Build to Last.

The above scenarios result in a reduction in 
revenue; a reduction in margin; an increase in 
operating costs; a slowdown in the Group’s 

investments disposal programme; and/or 
negative changes to working capital.

The Directors also assessed a ‘perfect storm’ 
scenario by combining multiple scenarios and 
modelling the resulting downside to stress-test 
the Group’s viability if these cash flows were 
to immediately and simultaneously come 
under severe threat. This scenario is aimed 
to test the viability of the Group if it was to 
experience a catastrophic failure and to 
allow the Directors to assess the 
mitigations available to avoid this.

In assessing the Group’s viability under these 
severe but plausible scenarios (including in the 
instance of a ‘perfect storm’), the Directors 
have also considered the Group’s projected 
cash position (which excludes cash that is 
not immediately available to the Group), 
bank facilities and their maturity profile and 
covenants, the borrowing powers allowed 
under the Company’s Articles of Association 
and the fact that the Group’s PPP investments 
comprise reasonably realisable securities 
which can be sold to meet funding 
requirements if necessary.

It is unlikely, but not impossible, that the 
crystallisation of a single risk would test the 
future viability of the Group; however it is 
possible to construct scenarios where either 
multiple occurrences of the same risk, or 
single occurrences of different principal risks, 
could put pressure on the Group’s ability to 
meet its financial covenants. The Directors 
have considered the strength of the 
mitigations available and whether these are 
sufficient to avoid a catastrophic outcome 
to the Group’s viability and believe that 
there are sufficient mitigations immediately 
available to minimise this risk.

Based on the assessment undertaken 
to stress-test the Group’s viability against 
severe but plausible scenarios, and taking 
into account the strength of mitigations 
that are immediately available to the Group, 
the Directors have concluded that there is 
a reasonable expectation that the Group will 
be able to continue in operation and meet its 
liabilities as they fall due over the three-year 
period until 31 December 2021.

Our 2018 Strategic Report, from pages 1 to 67, 
was approved by the Board on 12 March 2019.

Philip Harrison
Chief Financial Officer

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance68

Chairman’s introduction to Corporate Governance
Embedding governance practices in our 
culture to support the Company’s purpose

I believe that good 
standards of corporate 
governance are critical to 
the long-term sustainability 
of our business.”
Philip Aiken AM 
Chairman

Corporate Governance reporting

On the pages that follow, we have set out the Company’s compliance with the 2016 UK 
Corporate Governance Code. Where practical we have aligned some content to recognise 
the new 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code (the 2018 code). We will report against the 2018 
Code in full in the 2019 Annual Report. 

Board leadership (including relations 
with stakeholders)
The Board is responsible for leading the 
business in the way it believes leads to the 
Company’s long-term sustainable success. 
This includes effective engagement with 
shareholders and employees.

Division of  
responsibilities 
The Board has a collective responsibility 
to lead but each member of the Board 
has a clearly defined role to ensure 
no individual or group of individuals 
dominates decision making.

Composition, succession 
and evaluation
We aim to ensure we have a balanced 
Board with the appropriate skills to govern 
the business, and an effective evaluation 
and succession plan. The Nomination 
Committee is appointed to lead on 
composition and succession matters 
on behalf of the Board.

70    Read more

74    Read more

75    Read more

Board Committees  
The Board is supported in its work 
through the Safety and Sustainability 
Committee, the Nomination Committee 
and also the Group Tender and 
Investment Committee and Finance 
and General Purposes Committee. 

Audit, risk and internal control and 
Audit and Risk Committee 
The Board defines Balfour Beatty’s 
strategy, taking care to avoid unnecessary 
or unacceptable risks. The Audit and Risk 
Committee is appointed to oversee this 
process on behalf of the Board.

Remuneration 
Our remuneration policy aims to attract, 
retain and motivate the right calibre of 
people to drive the performance of the 
business. We aim to operate this policy 
in a transparent manner. The Board has 
delegated this responsibility to the 
Remuneration Committee. 

Both the 2016 and 2018 UK Corporate Governance 
Codes can be found on the Financial Reporting 
Council’s website: www.frc.org.uk.

77    Read more

80    Read more

88    Read more

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
69

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to introduce this year’s 
Corporate Governance report and to 
have the opportunity to share with you 
the activities of the Board during 2018. 
I believe that good standards of corporate 
governance are critical to the long-term 
sustainability of our business. In shaping the 
Group’s strategic direction, we have sought 
to ensure that good governance practices 
are embedded in our culture and support our 
purpose of creating infrastructure, supporting 
communities and enabling growth. 

Succession planning
In 2018, the full Board reviewed succession 
planning for our senior leaders including 
key roles below the Executive Committee. 
During the Board’s scheduled annual visit 
to the US, we had the opportunity to meet 
with a range of senior colleagues and 
undertook a detailed review of succession 
plans focusing on the US. Directors make 
a number of visits to sites and offices in 
the UK and also the US specifically to meet 
as many of our colleagues as possible. 
The views of colleagues are then discussed 
with the rest of the Board. To enable Board 
members to directly support our pipeline of 
future leaders, individual mentoring 
relationships have been established. 

At Board level, the Nomination Committee 
oversees all new appointments. 
Candidates are assessed against objective 
criteria through a rigorous selection process. 
We make appointments based on merit 
and do not believe in setting gender quotas. 
We adopted this approach in appointing 
Anne Drinkwater to our Board; who was 
judged to be the strongest candidate 
from those we considered. 

We welcomed Anne as a non-executive 
Director to the Board in December 2018. 
Anne brings a wealth of experience of leading 
on large complex projects across multiple 
jurisdictions including the US from her 
long career at BP. With effect from 
1 January 2019, Anne has joined the 
Safety and Sustainability Committee 
and the Remuneration Committee. 

The Board undertakes a formal review 
of Committee composition each year and 
decided that no additional changes were 
required to the main Board Committees. 

During 2018, terms of appointment 
for myself, Stuart Doughty and Stephen 
Billingham were reviewed in light of 
the contribution made by each of us to 
the effective operation of the Board. 
After consideration, the Board renewed 
each of our appointments for a further  
three-year term. 

As is our usual practice, all Directors will 
stand for re-election, or election in the case 
of Anne Drinkwater, by shareholders at the 
AGM in May 2019 with the exception of 
Iain Ferguson. Iain will be retiring from the 
Board after the 2019 AGM and therefore 
will not be seeking re-election. 

Further information on these matters 
is set out in the Nomination Committee 
report on page 77. 

Independence of Directors 
As is our usual practice, we carefully 
considered the independence of all Board 
members during the year taking account 
of the criteria set by the 2016 UK Corporate 
Governance Code and reviewing the 
conflicts of interest register, further details 
of which can be found on page 75. 

Evaluation 
An externally facilitated evaluation was 
conducted this year for which full details are 
set out on page 76. In consideration of what 
we had learnt in our internal reviews over the 
past two years – that the Board and 
Committees were functioning in accordance 
with their respective charters – I decided to 
adopt an approach which focused on the 
interpersonal effectiveness and performance 
of each Board member in the context of his or 
her personality profile and how this aligned 
with the profiles of other Board members. 

Relations with stakeholders 
The Board and I recognise the responsibility 
we have to a range of stakeholders including 
our customers, employees, key 
subcontractors, suppliers, the environment 
and the communities we operate in. 

We are committed to open and 
effective dialogue with shareholders and 
meetings have been held with a range of 
institutional shareholders and also proxy 
advisory firms in order to directly discuss 
our strategic objectives and governance 
practices. In addition, meetings have been 
held with the UK Shareholders Association 
which represents retail shareholders. 

The AGM is an important opportunity for 
private investors to engage with the Board and 
all shareholders are encouraged to attend. 

During the year, in addition to the informal 
meetings of individual Directors during site 
and office visits referred to above, all Board 
members met with a range of colleagues at a 
‘Meet the Board’ event at our Canary Wharf 
office. Further details of this can be found on 
page 73. Work is underway to develop and 
enhance the Board’s formal approach to 
engagement with employees and we will 
report on this further in the 2019 
Annual Report. 

Safety and sustainability 
The Board has continued to oversee our 
Company’s approach to sustainability and 
health and safety. Although this work is led 
by our Safety and Sustainability Committee, 
the full Board receives a briefing paper on 
key metrics in this area at each meeting. 
More details of the Committee’s work 
this year can be found on page 78. 

Tragically during 2018, there were two 
separate fatalities suffered by our 
subcontractor partners, both resulting from 
third party incursions into our work sites. 
The Safety and Sustainability Committee 
received full briefings on these incidents 
and reviewed innovations and additional 
mitigations that could be undertaken to avoid 
such events in future. Such incidents are a 
sad reminder of the risk that our colleagues 
and partners face in delivering projects for 
our customers. The Board remains 
determined to drive industry-wide 
improvements in such areas to better 
protect our workforce across our operations. 

Remuneration 
Our remuneration policy was last approved 
by shareholders at the 2017 AGM. Details of 
how we intend to operate that policy in 2019 
can be found in the Remuneration report on 
pages 88 to 103. We will be conducting a 
full review of our remuneration policy in 2019 
and will then ask shareholders to approve 
our revised policy at the 2020 AGM. 

UK Corporate Governance Code
During the year, the Board received 
a presentation on the new 2018 UK 
Corporate Governance Code. 
Processes and procedures including all 
Committee terms of reference and the 
Board’s matters reserved are being 
reviewed in light of the changes brought 
in by the 2018 Code. We will report against 
the 2018 Code in the 2019 Annual Report. 

For the current reporting period, we have 
applied the 2016 UK Corporate Governance 
Code (the 2016 Code), being the standard 
that applies to good corporate governance 
practice in the UK. The Company has 
complied fully with the requirements of 
the 2016 Code throughout the accounting 
period and to the date of this report.

Philip Aiken AM
Chairman

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance70

Board leadership
Board of Directors

The Board has a collective 
responsibility for promoting 
the long-term success of the 
Company which is achieved 
by having members with a 
balanced range of individual 
skills and experience. 

During 2018, there were no changes made to the composition of the main Board committees. 

Anne Drinkwater was appointed to the Board on 1 December 2018 and appointed to the 
Safety and Sustainability Committee and the Remuneration Committee on 1 January 2019. 

Iain Ferguson, Senior Independent Director and chair of the Remuneration Committee 
will step down from the Board at the conclusion of the AGM in May 2019. 

Stephen Billingham will be appointed as Senior Independent Director and Anne Drinkwater 
will be appointed as chair of the Remuneration Committee. Both of these appointments will 
be effective from the conclusion of the AGM in May 2019. 

Set out below are some key metrics relating 
to the Board as at 31 December 2018.

Board balance

1

3

5

7

9

2

4

6

8

Key for committee membership:

AR – Audit and Risk Committee
Rem – Remuneration Committee
Nom – Nomination Committee
SS – Safety and Sustainability Committee
GTIC – Group Tender and Investment Committee
FGPC – Finance and General Purposes Committee

1

■  Chairman 
■  Executive 
  Directors
■  Non-executive   6
  Directors

2

Board tenure

Board gender

Board geography

■  0-2 years  
■  2-4 years 
■  6+ years  

■  Male 
■  Female 

3

5

1

7

2

■  UK 
■  North America 

7

2

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

71

1 Philip Aiken AM 
Chairman
Date of appointment: 26 March 2015 

Age at 12 March 2019: 70

4 Iain Ferguson CBE 
Non-executive Senior Independent 
Director
Date of appointment: 1 January 2010 

7 Stuart Doughty CMG 
Non-executive Director
Date of appointment: 8 April 2015

Age at 12 March 2019: 75

Committee membership: Nom (Chair)/Rem/SS

Age at 12 March 2019: 63

Experience: Philip has over 45 years of board-level 
experience including extensive international business 
expertise, principally in the resources sectors. 

Philip was a non-executive director of National Grid plc, 
chairman of Robert Walters plc and a non-executive 
(and senior independent) director of Kazakhmys plc 
and Essar Energy plc, and a senior adviser at Macquarie 
Bank Ltd. Prior to that, he was Group President Energy 
BHP Billiton and President BHP Petroleum, chief 
executive of BTR Nylex, and held senior roles in BOC 
Group. Philip was awarded a Member of the Order of 
Australia in June 2013. 

During 2018, Philip served as the chairman of Gammon 
China Ltd, the 50:50 joint venture between Balfour 
Beatty and Jardine Matheson, and its subsidiary 
Gammon Construction Holdings Ltd. Philip now serves 
as a non-executive director of the Gammon business. 

External responsibilities: Philip is non-executive 
chairman of Aveva Group plc and a non-executive 
director of Newcrest Mining Limited. 

2 Leo Quinn 
Group Chief Executive
Date of appointment: 1 January 2015 

Age at 12 March 2019: 62

Committee membership: Nom/SS/GTIC (Chair)/
FGPC (Chair) 

Experience: Leo has strong leadership expertise 
and has significant experience of successfully 
delivering transformation strategies for large multi-
national companies. 

Leo is a civil engineer and began his career at Balfour 
Beatty. He was educated at Portsmouth University and 
Imperial College, London where he completed his MSc 
in Management Science. Before being appointed as 
Group Chief Executive at Balfour Beatty, Leo spent four 
years as group chief executive of QinetiQ Group plc and 
prior to that, five years as chief executive officer of De 
La Rue plc. Before this, he spent almost four years as 
chief operating officer of Invensys plc’s production 
management business, headquartered in the US and 16 
years with Honeywell Inc. in senior management roles 
across the UK, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, 
including global president of H&BC Enterprise Solutions. 
Leo was previously a non-executive director of Betfair 
Group plc and Tomkins plc. 
External responsibilities: Leo is the founder of ‘The 
5% Club’, a UK employer led initiative focused on 
creating momentum behind the recruitment of 
apprentices and graduates into the workforce.

3 Philip Harrison 
Chief Financial Officer
Date of appointment: 1 June 2015 

Age at 12 March 2019: 58

Committee membership: GTIC/FGPC 

Experience: Philip has considerable financial 
expertise and extensive experience of working in large 
multi-national manufacturing and services businesses. 

Philip was appointed as Chief Financial Officer in 
June 2015 having previously served as group finance 
director at Hogg Robinson Group plc, and as group 
finance director at VT Group plc. Prior to that, he 
was VP Finance at Hewlett-Packard Europe, Middle 
East and Africa region and was a member of the 
EMEA board. Philip’s earlier career included senior 
international finance roles at Compaq, Rank Xerox 
and Texas Instruments. Philip is a fellow of the 
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants.

Committee membership: Rem (Chair)/Nom/SS

Experience: Iain has considerable remuneration 
experience and brings significant leadership and 
strategic oversight skills to the Board. 

Iain spent 26 years at Unilever in a succession of roles 
culminating in his appointment as senior vice-president, 
corporate development. Following this, Iain joined Tate 
& Lyle in 2003 as chief executive, serving in that role 
for six years. 

He was also formerly chairman of Berendsen plc 
and of Wilton Park, an independent and non-profit 
making Executive Agency of the British Foreign and 
Commonwealth Office. Iain also previously held the 
roles of non-executive director of Sygen International 
and of Greggs plc. 

External responsibilities: Iain is non-executive 
chairman of Stobart Group Limited, Hallmarq Veterinary 
Imaging Limited and a non-executive director of 
Personal Assets Trust plc. Iain is also a council 
member of Cranfield University and governor 
emeritus of the British Nutrition Foundation. 

5 Barbara Moorhouse 
Non-executive Director
Date of appointment: 1 June 2017

Age at 12 March 2019: 60

Committee membership: AR/Rem

Experience: Barbara has extensive leadership 
experience across the private, public and regulated 
sectors. She was group finance director at Morgan 
Sindall plc, regulatory director at South West Water 
and chief finance officer for two international listed IT 
companies – Kewill Systems plc and Scala Business 
Solutions NV. Subsequently, Barbara was Director 
General at the Ministry of Justice and the Department 
for Transport. Her most recent executive appointment 
was as chief operating officer at Westminster City 
Council. She is a fellow of the Chartered Institute 
of Management Accountants and an Associate 
Member of the association of Corporate Treasurers.

External responsibilities: Barbara is currently chair 
of the Rail Safety Standards Board, a non-executive 
director of Microgen Plc and Agility Trains, and a 
trustee for Guy’s and St Thomas’ Charity.

6 Dr Stephen Billingham 
Non-executive Director
Date of appointment: 1 June 2015

Age at 12 March 2019: 60

Committee membership: AR (Chair)/Nom

Experience: Stephen has significant recent and relevant 
financial experience and has worked in the construction, 
infrastructure and support services industries for over 
30 years. 

Stephen was group finance director (CFO) of British 
Energy Group plc (FTSE 100 power generator) and 
WS Atkins plc (FTSE 250, and the UK’s largest 
engineering consultancy) and ran Punch Taverns plc 
(the UK’s second largest pub owner) as executive 
chairman. He played instrumental roles in the financial 
and operational turnarounds of all three companies. 
He also spent 11 years with Balfour Beatty’s 
predecessor company BICC plc in corporate finance 
and other roles. He is a fellow of the Association 
of Corporate Treasurers. 

External responsibilities: Stephen is currently 
non-executive chairman of Anglian Water Group Ltd and 
Urenco Ltd. He chaired the Urenco Ltd Audit Committee 
from 2009 to 2015 and was a member of the Anglian 
Water Audit Committee from 2014 to 2018. 

Committee membership: SS (Chair)/AR/Nom

Experience: Stuart has over 54 years’ experience in the 
civil engineering, construction and infrastructure sectors. 

Stuart was chief executive of Costain Group PLC 
between 2001 and 2005. This followed executive 
positions in Welsh multi-utility Hyder plc, Alfred 
McAlpine plc and Tarmac Construction, where he 
represented the company on the Channel Tunnel 
board, following 21 years with John Laing Construction. 
He has also served as a senior non-executive director 
of Scott Wilson Group plc, and as chairman of Alstec 
Ltd, Somero Plc and Beck and Pollitzer Limited. 
He is a Chartered Engineer and a fellow of both 
the Institution of Civil Engineers and the Institute of 
Highway Engineers. Stuart was honoured in 2004 
by the Queen with a CMG and also received an 
honorary doctorate from Aston University in 2018. 

External responsibilities: Stuart is the chairman 
of the Finance and Major Projects Committee for 
Aston University.

8 Michael Lucki 
Non-executive Director
Date of appointment: 1 July 2017

Age at 12 March 2019: 62

Committee membership: AR/Rem 

Experience: Over 35 years of business and 
leadership experience in the US and internationally 
in the engineering and construction sector. 

Michael has held a number of leadership and finance 
roles, including chief financial officer, executive vice 
president and board member at CH2M Hill. He was 
formerly an audit partner at Ernst & Young LLP 
and appointed as their Global Industry Leader for 
Infrastructure, Construction and Engineering Practices. 
Latterly, he has acted as a strategic advisor to 
companies and private equity firms in the 
engineering and construction industry. 

External responsibilities: Michael is currently a 
board member at Psomas and also serves as an 
advisory board member at Anchor QEA, LLC. He is 
a trustee of the California State University Foundation 
Board and a member of the Investment Advisory 
Committee of The California State University System. 

9 Anne Drinkwater 
Non-executive Director
Date of appointment: 1 December 2018

Age at 12 March 2019: 63

Committee membership: Rem/SS

Experience: Anne has significant experience in heavy 
industry including multiple large capital expenditure 
projects with infrastructure considerations and 
knowledge of doing business in the UK and US. 
Anne was at BP plc for over 30 years, holding a number 
of senior strategic and operational roles across multiple 
jurisdictions including the US, Norway, Indonesia, 
the Middle East and Africa culminating in the role 
of president and CEO of the Canadian business. 
Anne has previously held non-executive director roles 
at Aker Solutions A.S.A. and UK listed Tullow Oil plc 
where she served on a number of key board 
committees. She was previously oil and gas 
advisor to the Falkland Islands Government. 

External responsibilities: Anne is a non-executive 
director of Equinor A.S.A.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance72

Board leadership continued

Corporate governance framework 
The Board has a formal schedule of matters 
reserved for its decision and separate terms 
of reference for each of its Committees. 
As referenced in the preceding pages, there 
are four main Board Committees (Audit and 
Risk, Nomination, Remuneration and Safety 
and Sustainability). In addition, there is a 
Group Tender and Investment Committee 
and a Finance and General Purposes 
Committee, which are led and managed 
by the executive Directors with reports on 
their activities being made to the Board as 
appropriate. Verbal reports on meetings of 
the main Board Committees are provided 
at each full Board meeting by the relevant 
Committee chair. 

Each Committee reviews its own terms 
of reference annually and these are then 
reviewed by the full Board together with the 
matters reserved to the Board. The matters 
reserved to the Board cover points affecting 
the Group as a whole including its strategy 
and budget, risk, high value investments/
expenditure and approval of the Group 
financial statements and dividends. 
The full terms of reference for all Board 
Committees are available on our website 
https://www.balfourbeatty.com/investors/
governance/board-committees/. 

Responsibility for the day-to-day running of 
the Group is delegated to the Group Chief 
Executive who in turn delegates particular 
responsibilities to different individuals and 
functions through his Executive Committee 
of direct reports. 

To ensure that decisions are taken at 
the right level within the Group by those 
best placed to take them, the Group 
Delegated Authorities set out in detail 
the authority afforded to each function 
and senior individuals across the UK and 
US. Having this central point of reference 
for all colleagues ensures there is a 
consistency of approach across the 
UK and US and allows the business 
to operate without creating bureaucratic 
and burdensome processes. 

During 2018, the Group Delegated 
Authorities were thoroughly refreshed 
to re-align them with changes to the 
Group’s business structure leading 
to stronger accountability. 

Board and Committee meetings 
Set out in the table opposite are details of 
individual Directors’ attendance at meetings. 
The Chairman encourages all Directors to 
attend all Committee meetings unless 
conflicted e.g. where an individual’s 
term of appointment, performance or 
remuneration is being considered. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Additional attendees are invited to attend 
Board and Committee meetings at the 
discretion of the relevant chair e.g. the Group 
Financial Controller and Group Head of Risk 
and Audit are invited to attend all Audit and 
Risk Committee meetings together with 
representatives of the Company’s auditor 
KPMG LLP. 

During the year, the Chairman met with 
the non-executive Directors without the 
executive Directors present. 

Where Directors have not been able to 
attend part of a Board or Committee meeting, 
they have reviewed the papers circulated for 
that meeting and provided their comments 
directly to the Chairman or the Committee 
chair, as appropriate. 

Board and Committee agendas 
A forward agenda is established for 
the Board and each of the main Board 
Committees to ensure that items are 
scheduled at the appropriate time during the 
year. Capacity is maintained on the agenda 
for each meeting to allow for the timely 
consideration of matters as they arise during 
the year. Regular deep dive presentations 
form part of the annual meeting cycle 
focusing on particular business areas or major 
projects of strategic importance to the Group. 

A non-exhaustive list of matters considered 
by the Board during 2018, includes: 

 – progress with Phase Two of the Build 
to Last transformation programme 

 – Group strategy and budgets 

 – Group financial performance including 
annual and interim financial statements

 – bid and contract updates 
 – legacy contract out-turns 
 – pipeline of significant projects
 – health and safety performance 
 – significant human resources issues, 
including succession planning and 
diversity matters 

 – consideration of issues relating to major 
disputes, proceedings or other matters 
with a potentially adverse effect on the 
Group’s reputation 

 – results of employee engagement surveys. 

Speak up 
The Group provides a service, Speak Up, 
which enables colleagues to report, 
anonymously if they choose, their concerns 
relating to unethical conduct affecting all 
areas of the business. Reports on the 
operation of this are provided to the Board 
biannually by the Group Head of Business 
Integrity. Further details of the service can 
be found on page 36. 

Conflicts of interest
The Board has established formal procedures 
for the declaration, review and authorisation 
of any conflicts of interest of Board members. 
Conflicts are considered by the full Board 
on an annual basis. The Board was satisfied 
that none of the Directors had any conflict 
of interest during the year which could not 
be authorised by the Board. 

Director
Philip Aiken
Leo Quinn
Philip Harrison
Iain Ferguson
Barbara Moorhouse
Stephen Billingham
Stuart Doughty
Michael Lucki
Anne Drinkwater

Board
8(8)
8(8)
8(8)
7*(8)
8(8)
8(8)
7^(8)
8(8)
1(1)

Audit  
and Risk

Safety and
Sustainability 
3(3)
3(3)

Nomination
2(2)
2(2)

Remuneration
4(4)

4(4)
4(4)
4(4)
4(4)

2*(3) 

3(3)

2(2)

2(2)
2(2)

4(4)
4(4)

4(4)

*  Iain Ferguson – both absences were for meetings that were held on the same day and were due to unavoidable 

external commitments. 

^  Stuart Doughty – absence due to illness. 

The number shown in brackets is the total number of meetings the Director could attend during the year 
(including as a result of changes to Committee memberships).

All serving Directors attended the AGM held on 24 May 2018. In addition to the information reported above, 
the Chairman, Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer routinely attend meetings of the Audit and Risk 
Committee. The Group Chief Executive also routinely attends meetings of the Remuneration Committee, except 
when matters relating to his own remuneration are discussed. 

Relations with stakeholders

The Board has a responsibility to a range 
of stakeholders including the Group’s 
customers, key subcontractors and suppliers 
and to the environment and the communities 
in which the Group operates. Set out below 
are details of the Board’s engagement with 
two key stakeholder groups; employees 
and shareholders. 

Employee engagement
Although the Group people plan has its 
foundation in the Build to Last transformation 
programme, the Board recognises the 
importance of its own role in ensuring 
constructive employee engagement 
to build a sustainable business. 

Meet the Board 
In 2018, a ‘Meet the Board’ event was held 
for staff at the Company’s office in Canary 
Wharf. The event was publicised internally 
and via the Canary Wharf office social events 
committee and was open to all employees 
to attend whether or not they were based 
in Canary Wharf. 

The Chairman delivered a presentation 
followed by a Q&A session. The other 
Board members were also available 
to answer questions. Further informal 
discussion continued over tea and coffee. 

The intention of this session was for 
the Board to have the opportunity to 
engage with a wide range of employees. 
Members of the Board discussed roles 
and responsibilities and also heard directly 
from those in attendance about issues 
that matter to them. 

The event was a great success with 
over 90 employees attending and a large 
number of questions being asked. 

A further session was held in March 2019 
in the Canary Wharf office with other office 
locations also being reviewed as locations 
for future events. 

Further employee engagement 
The Board has historically received updates 
and presentations on people related matters 
and routinely receives reports on the results 
of employee engagement surveys. 

Notwithstanding this, plans are 
underway to further develop and formalise 
the Board’s engagement programme with 
employees which will be detailed in the 
2019 Annual Report. 

Shareholder engagement 
The Board places great importance 
on having positive relationships with all 
shareholders and seeks to ensure that 
there is an appropriate level of dialogue 
with investors. 

The Group’s website is an important 
resource for the Company to communicate 
to all stakeholders and in particular provides 
information useful for shareholders. 
Further engagement activities are set 
out below. 

Institutional investors 
As part of the Group’s investor relations 
programme, the Chairman and executive 
Directors met with institutional shareholders 
throughout 2018. Other Board members, 
including the Senior Independent Director, 
also met with shareholders. 

Details of meetings held were shared 
with the rest of the Board during the year. 
In addition to these 1:1 meetings, group 
sessions were held with current and 
prospective shareholders in attendance. 
Board members also attended and 
spoke at investor conferences. 

An annual detailed review of investor 
relations activities, including shareholder 
meetings and conferences, was provided 
to the Board by the Head of Investor 
Relations together with a summary of 
analyst research briefings and an overview 
of the Company’s share price movement. 

Proxy advisory firms 
Together with the Head of Investor Relations 
and the Deputy Company Secretary, the 
Chairman met with proxy advisory firms 
to directly communicate the Company’s 
strategic priorities and governance practices. 
Verbal reports of proxy advisory meetings 
were provided to the full Board.

Retail shareholders 
An event was hosted for the UK 
Shareholders’ Association at the Canary 
Wharf office, attended by the Head of 
Investor Relations and the Deputy Company 
Secretary. The event was well attended 
with approximately 30 retail shareholders 
hearing a presentation from the Chairman 
on the Group’s performance followed by 
a Q&A session. The discussion continued 
informally over a light lunch. 

Following the success of this event, 
a further session is planned for April 2019. 

73

Annual General Meeting 
The AGM is an important event in the 
Board calendar and all shareholders are 
encouraged to participate whether by 
attending in person, asking questions 
or casting their vote in advance of the 
meeting. All resolutions continue to be 
put to a poll rather than a show of hands 
to ensure that the votes of all shareholders 
are counted even if they are unable 
to attend the meeting. 

Each substantially separate issue is 
proposed via a separate resolution and 
proxy forms provide for shareholders 
to vote for, vote against or withhold 
their vote on each resolution. 

All Board members attend the AGM and 
are available to answer questions during 
the formal part of the meeting as well 
as being present for informal discussion 
over refreshments after the AGM. 

2019 Annual General Meeting and Class 
Meeting of Preference Shareholders
The 2019 AGM will be held at Painters’ Hall, 
9 Little Trinity Lane, London EC4V 2AD 
on Thursday 16 May 2019 commencing 
at 11am. 

Immediately following the AGM, a Class 
Meeting of the holders of the Company’s 
cumulative convertible redeemable 
preference shares will be held. 

Shareholders are encouraged to attend 
these meetings and ask any relevant 
questions they may have. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernanceCompany Secretary 
The Board is supported by the Company 
Secretary who is responsible for ensuring that 
the Board is able to function effectively and 
efficiently. In addition to making all logistical 
arrangements for meetings, the Company 
Secretary manages the policies and 
processes relating to the Board and ensures 
that the Board receives information in a 
timely manner. 

With the retirement of David Mercer, a new 
Company Secretary, Jonathan Lagan was 
appointed in February 2019. Jonathan met 
with the Chairman, Chief Executive Officer 
and Chief Financial Officer as part of the 
selection appointment process and had 
1:1 meetings with all other Board members 
as part of his induction. 

74

Division of responsibilities

The Board has a collective responsibility 
as set out above. Notwithstanding this, 
the division of responsibilities across all 
Board members is clear with each having 
a defined role with individual duties. 
A distinction is made between the 
leadership of the Board which is the 
Chairman’s responsibility and the executive 
leadership of the Company’s business 
which is the Group Chief Executive’s role. 
The balance of responsibilities at Board 
level is set out below and demonstrates 
that no one individual has unfettered 
powers of decision-making. 

Group Chief Executive 
The Group Chief Executive is responsible 
for the day-to-day management of the 
Group and the delivery of the strategy 
as set by the Board. 

Chairman 
The Chairman leads the Board and ensures 
its effectiveness in directing the Company. 
The Chairman achieves this through promoting 
a culture of open and constructive debate 
among all Board members, both executive 
and non-executive. The Chairman encourages 
high standards of corporate governance, 
meeting with investors throughout the year 
to actively communicate with them. 

Senior Independent Director
The Chairman is supported by the 
Senior Independent Director who acts as a 
sounding board for the Chairman and as an 
intermediary for the non-executive Directors 
and for investors. The Senior Independent 
Director leads the appraisal of the 
Chairman’s performance. 

Non-executive Directors 
All of the non-executive Directors are 
considered to be independent under the 
Code. They are each responsible for providing 
strategic guidance and scrutinising and 
challenging the performance of management. 
In addition, all the non-executive Directors 
serve on at least one of the main Board 
committees, each of which is chaired by 
a non-executive Director. Through these 
committees but also through the main Board, 
the non-executive Directors ensure that the 
integrity of financial information and financial 
controls and systems of risk management are 
robust and defensible. They also determine 
appropriate levels of remuneration and are 
involved in succession planning 
and appointments. 

Time commitment of Directors 
The Board recognises the importance of 
individual members having sufficient time 
available to discharge their duties effectively. 
Additional commitments of Directors are 
carefully reviewed on appointment, before 
new directors are accepted onto the Board. 

Each Director declares his or her external 
appointments and commitments to the Board 
on an annual basis as part of their conflict of 
interest declaration. In addition, a new policy 
has been implemented in 2019 to ensure that 
any new external responsibilities being 
considered by Directors are notified to the 
Chairman who can arrange for full Board 
approval if necessary. Before approval is 
given, an internal review is conducted to 
identify any potential conflicts of interest. 

The Chairman’s significant commitments are 
set out in his biography on page 71 and have 
not changed during 2018. Neither of the 
executive Directors holds any non-executive 
board positions at a FTSE 100 company. 
Leo Quinn holds the chairmanship of the 5% 
Club of which he was a founder (more details 
are set out on page 71). 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Composition, succession and evaluation

75

The induction programme provides 
the foundation for the ongoing training 
and development of Board members. 
The Chairman maintains a dialogue with 
individual Directors to identify any specific 
training needs. Where appropriate, such 
training is delivered by the topic being 
included at a future Board meeting so that 
all Directors can benefit. Otherwise, training 
is delivered by way of formal presentations, 
individual meetings and visits to sites in 
order to learn more about a particular 
initiative or project. All Board members 
are encouraged to visit site and project 
locations throughout the year and Directors 
are invited to provide verbal reports of 
such visits at each Board meeting. 

Information and support 
During the year, the Company Secretary 
advised the Board on matters related to 
governance, ensuring Board procedures 
were followed and relevant statutory and 
regulatory requirements were complied 
with. The Company Secretary has 
responsibility for facilitating the timely 
distribution of information between 
the Board and its Committees and the 
executive and non-executive Directors. 

The Directors have direct access to the 
Company Secretary for advice and he is 
able to arrange, at the Company’s expense, 
for the Directors to receive independent 
professional advice where appropriate. 

Composition 
As set out on pages 70 and 71, the Board 
consists of nine members, comprising the 
Chairman, Group Chief Executive, Chief 
Financial Officer and six independent 
non-executive Directors. With the retirement 
of Iain Ferguson in May 2019, the Board will 
revert to having eight members, including 
five independent non-executive Directors. 
The Board considers this to be an appropriate 
size to manage the requirements of 
the business. 

Independence of Directors 
By the criteria set by the Code, the 
Chairman was independent at the time of his 
appointment. As referenced above, all of the 
non-executive Directors are considered to be 
independent under the Code. This includes 
Stephen Billingham notwithstanding his 
directorships at companies that have a 
business relationship with the Group, as the 
value of such relationships is not considered 
to be material (more detail relating to value 
is set out in Note 36 on page 177).

Stephen is also a member of the Company’s 
pension scheme from his time as an 
employee of the Group 15 years ago. 
The Board are all apprised of this and a fresh 
declaration is made by Stephen and recorded 
in the minutes at any meetings where there 
is discussion relating to the Group’s pension 
scheme. Iain Ferguson has served on the 
Board since January 2010 and has remained 
independent throughout his tenure. Iain has 
now reached nine years of service on the 
Board and has informed the Board of his 
intention to retire as a Director following 
the AGM in May 2019. More details are 
available on page 77. 

Succession and tenure 
On behalf of the Board, the Nomination 
Committee reviews succession planning 
of Directors. Further information on the work 
of this Committee is set out on page 77. 

In December 2018, Anne Drinkwater was 
appointed to the Board as an independent 
non-executive Director. The search process 
was led by the Nomination Committee and 
all Board members were kept updated 
of progress. Further details are set out 
on page 77. 

All Directors are subject to annual re-election 
by shareholders at the AGM where terms of 
appointment for each non-executive Director 
are available for inspection. Set out in the 
Notice of AGM is information on the skills 
and experience of each Director seeking 
re-election or election. During 2018, terms of 
appointment were renewed for the Chairman, 
Stephen Billingham and Stuart Doughty, each 
for a second three-year term and further 
details are set out on page 77. 

Set out below is the current length of tenure 
for the Chairman and each non-executive 
Director as at 31 December 2018: 

Tenure
3 years 9 months
9 years 

Director
Philip Aiken
Iain Ferguson
Barbara Moorhouse 1 year 7 months
Stephen Billingham 3 years 7 months
3 years 8 months
Stuart Doughty
1 year 6 months
Michael Lucki
1 month
Anne Drinkwater

Induction, training and development
Following the appointment of new Board 
members, the Company Secretary in 
conjunction with the Chairman prepares 
a tailored induction programme. The new 
Director is consulted to ensure that areas of 
particular interest to him or her are prioritised 
or emphasised as necessary. This approach 
was taken in arranging the induction of 
Anne Drinkwater, appointed in December 
2018. Meetings were held for Anne to 
speak directly to all members of the 
Executive Committee and other senior 
leaders across the Group, and visits to 
office and site locations across the UK 
and the US were arranged. 

In addition, Anne was provided with access to 
a suite of induction materials via the electronic 
Board portal. These materials are also available 
to all other Board members as a continuing 
point of reference. Included in the pack are key 
internal governance documents, information 
relating to the business of the Company and 
policies and procedures relating to the 
operation of the Board. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance76

Composition, succession and evaluation continued

Evaluation
In accordance with the Code, the Board 
undertakes an annual evaluation of its 
performance and that of its Committees. 
An external evaluation is undertaken every 
three years, with internal evaluations carried 
out in the intervening years to consider 
the performance and effectiveness of the 
Board and its Committees, as well as the 
Chairman and individual Directors.

2018 evaluation
An externally facilitated evaluation of the 
Board was undertaken in 2018 by Dobson 
Lyle. The Company has previously engaged 
Dobson Lyle to provide services to review 
and assess the capability of senior leaders. 

In considering the feedback from 
Directors and senior management from 
the two previous years’ internal reviews, 
it was considered that the Board and 
its Committees were functioning in 
accordance with their respective charters. 
External facilitation was not needed to 
confirm this and therefore the approach 
adopted was to focus on the interpersonal 
effectiveness and performance of each 
Board member in the context of his or her 
personality profile and how this aligned 
with the profiles of other Board members. 
This focus on the specific skills and 
operating style of each Board member 
sought to identify the relative strengths 
of each Director thereby ensuring that each 
Director is appropriately and fully utilised 
in light of their capabilities. By profiling each 
Board member in this way, the overall 
efficacy and communication dynamics 
of the Board could be improved. 

The evaluation was conducted through 
the completion of personality profiles 
for each Director individually, followed up 
by 1:1 interviews. An overarching report 
setting out the findings was prepared and 
presented to the Board by Dobson Lyle 
for further review. In addition to the full 
Board report, an individual review was 
prepared and provided to each Board 
member. Following this, the Chairman 
held 1:1 meetings with each Director 
to gather feedback on the outcome 
of the evaluation. 

Stage 1

Completion of a detailed personality 
profile by individual Directors.

Stage 2

1:1 meetings conducted by Dobson 
Lyle with each Director based on the 
outcome of his or her personality profile. 

Stage 3

Preparation of report for the 
whole Board and individual Directors.

Stage 4

Results presented to and reflected 
on at a Board meeting. 

Stage 5

1:1 meetings with the Chairman and 
individual Directors to reflect on outcomes.

Key conclusions from the evaluation
This process was considered 
effective in improving the depth 
of understanding of how the Board 
operates and interacts through its 
constituent members and opportunities 
for improvement were identified. 

Appreciation of individual styles 
and the impact this has on effective 
communication and decision making 
has led to an improvement in the 
operation of the Board, raising the 
standard of debate at meetings and 
the Board’s performance overall. 

Having reviewed all the materials 
and discussed the findings at some 
length, the Directors re-affirmed that 
the Board and its Committees are 
working very effectively. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Board Committees

77

Philip Aiken AM
Chair of the Nomination Committee

During 2018, the Committee 
has considered a range of 
matters, most notably leading 
on the process to appoint a 
new non-executive Director, 
Anne Drinkwater. 

Nomination Committee report

In 2018, Philip Aiken served as Chairman 
of the Committee. Other members were 
non-executive Directors Stephen Billingham, 
Stuart Doughty and Iain Ferguson, 
and the Group Chief Executive, Leo Quinn. 
The full terms of reference for the 
Committee are available on our website 
https://www.balfourbeatty.com/investors/
governance/board-committees/. 

Activities during 2018
During 2018, the Committee considered 
Board succession planning, the balance 
of skills and experience on the Board, 
the appointment of a new non-executive 
Director and the renewal of existing 
Board members’ terms of appointment. 

Detailed reviews of internal talent and 
succession plans for executive Directors 
and senior leaders were presented to the 
full Board during 2018 including a focus 
on US leadership during the Board’s visit 
to Dallas, Texas. 

The succession of the executive Directors 
was discussed at a meeting of the non-
executive Directors without the executive 
Directors present. The Committee also 
considered the impact and associated 
succession planning required in light of 
Iain Ferguson completing nine years of 
service as a Board member. This was 
particularly significant given Iain’s roles 
as Senior Independent Director and 
chair of the Remuneration Committee. 
The Committee made its recommendations 
in respect of these appointments to the full 
Board for approval. 

Diversity and inclusion 
Diversity and inclusion remain central 
to Balfour Beatty’s people strategy. 
The Committee recognises that it is not only 
right to ensure that people of all genders and 
backgrounds are able to access fulfilling 
careers in the construction industry; but that a 
business which reflects the society it serves 
will be better placed to continue to deliver for 
its stakeholders. By encouraging people of all 
backgrounds to join the Group, and enabling 
them to do their best, the Group is able to 
help bridge the skills gap this industry 
continues to face. 

In the UK, in order to promote the inclusivity 
of people of all backgrounds, the Company 
has developed four employee affinity 
networks across key areas of protected 
characteristics which all employees are 
encouraged to join regardless of gender, race, 
ability or sexual orientation: LGBT, Gender 
Equality, Multi-Cultural/BAME and Ability 
(which seeks to identify and remove barriers 
to enable people with disabilities to join the 

Group and to reach their full potential). 
Development of talent at all levels of the 
business remains a key focus for the Group 
and the Committee seeks to apply this 
approach in respect of appointments to 
the Board. 

Appointment of new non-executive 
Director
In securing the appointment of Anne 
Drinkwater as a new independent non-
executive Director, an external search 
agency, Ridgeway Partners was engaged 
in order to identify suitable candidates. 
Ridgeway Partners has supported the 
Board in previous selection processes 
for new Board members but has no 
other connection with the Company. 

The Committee was keen to ensure 
that a fair process was undertaken to 
identify candidates on the basis of merit 
and objectively determine the strengths 
and skills that would complement those of 
existing Board members. Anne’s considerable 
experience working at BP plc on multiple 
large capital expenditure projects with 
infrastructure considerations makes 
her a strong addition to the Board. 
Her knowledge of doing business in the 
UK and US also reflects the Group’s 
focus on these jurisdictions. 

Renewal of terms of appointment 
In reviewing existing Board members’ 
terms of appointment, Phil Aiken, Stephen 
Billingham and Stuart Doughty each reached 
the end of their initial three-year term as 
Board members during 2018. 

The Committee considered the individual 
performance and contributions made by 
each of these Directors over the past three 
years. The Committee was satisfied that 
each of them would continue to be effective 
in their roles and offered each a further 
three-year term in accordance with the Code. 
Each of the Directors recused themselves 
from the discussion where his own 
appointment was considered. For the 
consideration of the Chairman Philip Aiken’s 
renewal of appointment, the Senior 
Independent Director chaired the meeting. 

Focus for 2019
With the introduction of the 2018 Code, the 
Committee will review its terms of reference 
to ensure its scope is expanded to formally 
address new requirements, particularly in 
the areas of diversity across the Group. 

Succession planning will remain a key priority 
for the Committee to ensure that the pipeline 
of the Group’s leadership remains aligned 
with the strategic direction of the business. 
The balance of skills and experience at Board 
level will also continue to be monitored. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance78

Board Committees continued

Stuart Doughty
Chair of the Safety and 
Sustainability Committee

Among the Committee’s duties 
are to review the strategies, 
policies and performance of 
the Group in relation to health, 
safety, environment and 
sustainability, and to drive 
improvement in these areas. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Safety and Sustainability 
Committee report

During 2018, Stuart Doughty has continued 
to chair the Committee. Other members 
during the year included the Chairman 
Philip Aiken, independent non-executive 
Directors Stephen Billingham and Iain 
Ferguson, and the Group Chief Executive, 
Leo Quinn. Anne Drinkwater was appointed 
to the Committee on 1 January 2019. 

Committee’s duties 
Among the Committee’s duties are to review 
the strategies, policies and performance of 
the Group in relation to health, safety, 
environment and sustainability, and to drive 
improvement in these areas. ‘Safe’ is one 
of the Group’s four Build to Last goals and 
the Committee, on behalf of the Board, 
is responsible for reviewing the Group’s 
strategies, policies and procedures in 
relation to health and safety. In addition, the 
Committee reviews and approves targets and 
key performance indicators on health and 
safety and monitors performance against 
those targets. With regard to sustainability, 
the Committee reviews the environmental 
and social performance of the Group, 
including but not limited to carbon emissions, 
energy, resource efficiency and compliance. 
The full terms of reference for the 
Committee are available on our website 
https://www.balfourbeatty.com/investors/
governance/board-committees/. 

Activities during 2018
The Committee met three times during 
2018. In addition to receiving routine 
reports on matters relating to both safety 
and sustainability, detailed briefings were 
provided on significant incidents that had 
occurred including high potential events 
that could under other circumstances 
have caused serious harm. 

As reported on page 69, sadly during this 
year, the Committee received in-depth 
reports on two fatalities that occurred in 2018 
due to third party incursions into Balfour 
Beatty work sites. Detailed briefings were 
received on the investigations carried out 
following each incident and learnings and 
improvements identified.

During 2018, the Committee has overseen 
improving trends in safety performance 
across the Group (excluding international joint 
ventures) with increasing levels of safety 
observations indicating a greater workforce 
engagement. The Committee has continued 
to support the sharing of best practice across 
geographies on learnings from incidents and 
also innovation opportunities between the UK 
and US businesses and with Gammon, 
the Group’s 50:50 joint venture operation 
based in Hong Kong. A drive towards treating 
health like safety was also progressed this 
year with mental health being a key priority. 

In relation to sustainability, the Committee 
reviewed environmental incidents and 
environmental performance, discussed a 
number of innovations that are being used 
to reduce energy and associated carbon 
emissions and deliver significant cost savings 
and examined how data was being used to 
drive positive behaviours, reduce fuel 
consumption and associated emissions and 
costs as well as improve safety. 

Committee members were active in visiting 
sites throughout the year, where they were 
able to reference the health and safety 
calendar for monthly focus areas and see at 
first hand the safety and sustainability 
measures being implemented at site level. 

Areas of focus for 2019
In 2019, the Committee will continue to 
promote a strong safety culture and support 
the initiative to treat health like safety 
including an ongoing focus on mental 
health activities. 

In line with the Group’s 25 by 2025 vision, 
reducing the volume of materials, associated 
carbon and waste across project sites will 
also be a priority. The Committee is keen to 
review Our Blueprint (the Group’s 
sustainability strategy) and an update on the 
United Nation Assembly’s Sustainable 
Development Goals will be provided to assist 
this review. Overseeing progress on targets 
to reduce carbon emissions will also be key 
and consideration will be given to the 
development of appropriate metrics with the 
Science Based Targets initiative on corporate 
climate change action. There will also be a 
continued focus on subcontractor 
engagement and supply chain engagement. 

Our Blueprint can be accessed at: 
https://www.balfourbeatty.com/media/ 
195840/sustainability-blueprint-2017.pdf. 

79

Group Tender and Investment 
Committee report

Finance and General Purposes 
Committee report

The Committee is chaired by Leo Quinn as 
the Group Chief Executive, or in his absence, 
by the Chief Financial Officer.

The Committee is responsible for agreeing 
the Group’s borrowing and banking 
arrangements, management of foreign 
exchange exposures, contract financing, 
bonding and leasing arrangements and 
various matters relating to the issued 
share capital of the Company.

A summary of all the business conducted at 
the meetings is provided to all Directors.

The Committee is chaired by Leo Quinn as 
the Group Chief Executive, or in his absence, 
the Chief Financial Officer, or in his absence 
by any one of four senior business unit leaders. 
Those business unit leaders are not permitted 
to chair any meeting which reviews proposals 
from those areas of the business for which he 
or she has executive responsibility.

The Committee has overall authority and 
responsibility for the content, maintenance 
and operation of the Gated Business 
Lifecycle. The Committee meets regularly 
throughout the year to discuss proposed 
projects at the various stages of their 
development and review all major proposed 
tenders with projected values above specified 
levels, with a specific focus on risk. 
Those contracts which are considered to be 
of a significant size and risk to the overall 
Group are reviewed by a committee of 
the Board.

Any member may convene a meeting 
of the Committee to discuss any of the 
tender reviews in more detail. Key members 
of the team involved with the project being 
considered and their strategic business 
unit leaders attend each meeting in addition 
to Committee members. Minutes of all 
meetings are made available to all Directors.

Leo Quinn
Group Chief Executive

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance80

Audit, risk and internal control

Risk management and internal control
Risk management
The Board recognises that successful 
delivery of the Group’s strategic and day 
to day objectives is underpinned by a 
comprehensive and consistent assessment 
of relevant risks. Effective, agile and 
universally applied risk management 
principles enable the Group to accurately 
examine its risk profile against its accepted 
attitude and appetite, limit its exposure to 
unacceptable risk and ensure long-term 
viability. Once key risks to delivering value to 
the Group and its stakeholders are identified a 
decision is made to treat, tolerate, terminate 
or transfer potential exposure. For more 
information, refer to pages 55 to 66. 

The Board is committed to meeting the 
relevant requirements of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code and has applied the 
principles of the Code in establishing 
procedures to manage risk, oversee the 
internal control framework, and determine 
the nature and extent of the principal risks 
the Group is willing to take in order to 
achieve its long-term strategic objectives.

Roles and responsibilities
The Board is responsible for the 
implementation and oversight of Balfour 
Beatty’s risk management framework and 
examining and verifying the internal control 
environment. It sets the Group’s appetite 
for and attitude towards risk in pursuit of 

its agreed strategic objectives and drives an 
effective risk management culture. The Board 
directs the level of risk that can be taken by 
Group, strategic business unit and individual 
business unit management without specific 
approval. Group policies, procedures and 
delegated authority levels set by the Board 
provide the structure in which risks are 
reviewed and escalated to the appropriate 
level within the Group, up to and including 
the Board, for consideration and approval. 

The roles and responsibilities of the Board, 
its Committees, strategic business unit 
and individual business unit management 
are set out below.

Responsibilities

Actions undertaken

1 Board

 – Responsible for the Group’s systems of 
risk management and internal control

 – Determines Group appetite for and attitude 
to risk in pursuit of its strategic objectives.

Audit and Risk 
Committee

 – Reviews significant accounting judgements
 – Reviews the effectiveness of Group internal 

controls, including systems to identify assess, 
manage and monitor risks

 – Agrees the Group Internal Audit Plan.

 – Reviews management of non-financial risks 
such as health and safety, and sustainability.

 – Issues and reviews the Group risk 

management policy

 – Annually reviews effectiveness of Group risk 
management and internal control systems
 – Reviews the Group’s risk landscape, principal 

risks and risk responses.

 – Receives regular reports on internal and 

external audit and other assurance activities
 – Annually assesses Group risk management 

and internal control systems

 – Reviews effectiveness of the Group’s helpline 
and other channels for raising concerns about 
Code of Conduct breaches.

 – Receives regular reports on implementation 
of Group policies and procedures on non-
financial risks.

Safety and  
Sustainability  
Committee

Group Tender  
and Investment 
Committee

2 Group management

 – Reviews and approves tenders and 

investments, triggered by certain financial 
thresholds or other risk factors.

 – Critically appraises significant tender proposals 
and investment/divestment opportunities, 
with a specific focus on risk.

 – Strategic leadership
 – Responsible for reviewing and implementing 

the Group risk management policy

 – Strategic plan and annual budget process
 – Produces and tracks Group Risk Register
 – Reviews risk management and assurance 

 – Ensures appropriate actions are taken to 

activities and processes

manage strategic risks and other key risks.

 – Monthly/quarterly finance and 

3 Strategic business 
unit management

 – Responsible for risk management and 

internal control systems within its business
 – Ensures that business units’ responsibilities 

are discharged.

4 Business unit  
management

 – Maintains an effective system of risk 

management and internal control within 
its business unit and projects.

performance reviews.

 – Reviews key risks and mitigation plans
 – Reviews and challenges business units’ 

internal control environment

 – Reviews results of internal control testing
 – Escalates key risks to Group management 

and the Board.

 – Maintains and regularly reviews project, 
functional and strategic risk registers

 – Reviews mitigation plans
 – Plans, executes and reports on internal 

control testing.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

81

Risk management process
Mandated by the Balfour Beatty’s risk 
management policy, all business units are 
responsible for ensuring that effective 
arrangements, and management controls, 
are established and implemented for the 
management of risk. The Group’s hierarchy 
of risk management is to prioritise reduction 
in the likelihood of risk events occurring, 
mitigate the adverse impact where this is 
not possible and identify opportunities where 
taking risks might benefit the business. 
Balfour Beatty is relentless in ensuring 
that a positive risk management culture 
remains embedded at all levels.

When pursuing new opportunities, an 
assessment of risk forms a key part of the 
work winning process within the Gated 
Business Lifecycle. Risks are continuously 
assessed throughout the lifetime of each 
project to ensure potential exposure 
remains within an accepted tolerance.

Additionally, the Board issued updated and 
more detailed delegated authority levels in 
2018 which act as triggers for the escalation 
of matters requiring approval. In relation 
to work winning, this means projects above 
a certain value, or those with unusual 
characteristics, such as a move into new 
markets, require approval by the Group 
Tender and Investment Committee or the 
Board, as appropriate.

Escalation and reporting structures ensure 
that risk oversight is rigorously applied at 
all levels of the business from operational 
review through to scrutiny by the Executive 
Risk Steering Group and the Board.

To be effective it is vital that the Group’s 
approach to risk management remains 
reflective of the shape and direction of the 
business and the wider industry. In 2018 
the Group Risk Register was completely 
refreshed, recategorised and reassessed and 
a key risk and control statement was drafted 
for review by the Group Chief Executive. 
To ensure a consistent application of the 
Group’s risk management expectations the 
links between the central risk team and 
business units were strengthened and a 
bespoke risk assessment and escalation 
tool was developed with extensive input 
from the wider business.

Internal control
The Board has ultimate responsibility for 
the Group’s risk management systems and 
internal control and regularly reviews their 
effectiveness. The Group’s systems and 
controls are designed to ensure exposure 
to significant risk is both understood and 
appropriately managed. The Board recognises 
that any system of internal control is designed 
to identify and control rather than eliminate 
risk and can only provide reasonable and 

not absolute assurance against material 
misstatement or loss. In addition, not all the 
material joint ventures in which the Group is 
involved sit wholly within Balfour Beatty’s 
internal control environment. Where this is 
the case, separate systems of internal control 
and risk management are applied as agreed 
between the joint venture partners.

Central to the Group’s systems of internal 
control are its processes and framework 
for risk management. These align with the 
Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance 
on Risk Management, Internal Control and 
Related Financial and Business Reporting 
and were in place throughout 2018 and up 
to the date of signing this report. The Group 
has a thorough understanding of its risk 
exposures and has mapped out its assurance 
network accordingly. Topics covered by 
Policies, Standards and Expectations 
include but are not limited to:

 – a fully revised and reissued system of 
delegated authorities from the Board 
to management with certain matters 
reserved by the Board

 – monthly financial reporting against 

budgets and the review of results and 
forecasts by executive Directors and 
management, including particular areas 
of business or project risk. This is used 
to update management’s understanding 
of the environment in which the Group 
operates and the methods used to 
mitigate and control identified risks

 – annual review of the strategy and plans 
of each business and of the Group as a 
whole to identify risks to the achievement 
of objectives and, where appropriate, 
any relevant mitigating actions
 – a comprehensive suite of policies, 

manuals and instructions setting out 
the requirements of the Group Finance 
function covering the financial 
management of the Group, including 
but not restricted to arrangements with 
the Group’s bankers and bond providers, 
controls on foreign exchange dealings 
and management of currency and interest 
rate exposures, application of accounting 
policies and financial controls 

 – risk management expectations which 
are embedded throughout the Group
 – enhanced systems for the management 
and reporting of risk which have been 
deployed throughout the Group 

 – reviews and tests by the internal audit 
function of critical business financial 
processes and controls and specific 
reviews in areas of perceived high 
business risk

 – reviews and authorising of proposed 
investment, divestment and capital 
expenditure through the Board and 
Board Committees

 – regular reporting, monitoring and review 
of the effectiveness of health, safety, 
environment and sustainability processes. 
These processes are subject to 
independent audit and certification to 
internationally recognised standards 
as appropriate

 – legal and regulatory compliance risks 
which are addressed through specific 
policies and training on such matters 
as ethics, competition and data 
protection laws

 – promotion of a culture of compliance 

with ethics and integrity responsibilities 
to help manage legal and reputational 
risks across the Group. An ethics helpline 
encourages staff to raise concerns, in 
confidence, about possible breaches 
of the Code of Conduct.

There is also an independent internal 
audit function that executes a risk-based 
programme of audit throughout the entire 
Group. All audit reports are shared with 
relevant business leaders in addition to 
being reviewed by the Audit and Risk 
Committee (see pages 82 to 84).

It is the expectation and requirement of 
the Board that business leaders ensure this 
comprehensive internal control environment 
(including internal audit) is embedded within 
their business units. 

The Board’s assessment of the risk 
management processes and internal controls 
during 2018 is based on reports it received 
and those presented to the Audit and Risk 
Committee and the Safety and Sustainability 
Committee, including:

 – the results of the internal audit function’s 

reviews of internal financial controls

 – a Group-wide certification that effective 
internal controls had been maintained or, 
where any significant non-compliance or 
breakdown had occurred with or without 
loss, that appropriate remedial action has 
been or is being taken

 – a paper prepared by management 

on the nature, extent and mitigation 
of significant risks and on the systems 
of internal controls.

Principal risks
The principal risks that could adversely 
impact on the Group’s profitability and ability 
to achieve its strategic objectives are set out 
on pages 58 to 66.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance82

Audit and Risk Committee

Stephen Billingham
Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee

Among the Committee’s 
duties are to review significant 
accounting judgements, 
review the effectiveness of 
risk management and internal 
controls and assess the external 
and internal audit functions. 

Audit and Risk Committee report

During the year the Committee comprised 
Stephen Billingham as Chairman, Stuart 
Doughty, Michael Lucki and Barbara 
Moorhouse. All members are independent 
non-executive Directors with further details 
of their skills, experience and qualifications 
set out on page 71.

Dr Stephen Billingham, formerly group finance 
director (CFO) of British Energy Group plc and 
of WS Atkins plc, has been identified by the 
Board as having recent and relevant financial 
experience. He is supported by Committee 
members with varied industry and commercial 
experience relevant to the construction sector.

Partners from the external auditor, the Group 
Risk and Audit Director, the Chairman, the 
Group Chief Executive, the Chief Financial 
Officer and the Group Financial Controller 
regularly attend meetings. The Committee 
also invites divisional leaders and specialists 
relevant to the Committee’s agenda.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 – at the Board’s request, whether the Annual 
Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, 
is fair, balanced and understandable and 
provides the information necessary for 
shareholders to assess the Group’s 
position and performance, business model 
and strategy

 – the clarity of disclosures and compliance 
with financial reporting standards and 
relevant financial and governance 
reporting requirements and guidelines, 
including the European Securities and 
Markets Authority Guidelines on 
Alternative Performance Measures

 – discussing the critical accounting policies 
and use of assumptions and estimates 
(including key contract judgements), as 
noted on pages 126 and 127 of this Annual 
Report, and concluding that the estimates, 
judgements and assumptions used were 
reasonable based on the information 
available and had been used appropriately 
in applying the Group’s accounting policies
 – assessing the Group’s implementation of 

the new leasing standard, IFRS 16 Leases. 
In particular, the Committee focused on 
the robustness of the implementation 
project led by the Group team and the 
impact assessment of the new standard on 
the Group’s results. The Committee also 
reviewed, assessed and endorsed the 
Group’s proposed internal accounting 
policies to reflect the requirements of the 
new standard, which was adopted by the 
Group on 1 January 2019. Further detail on 
the impact of the adoption of IFRS 16 can 
be found on page 121.

 – reviewing the going concern and viability of 
the Group over the longer term as part of 
its assessment of the Group’s risks (see 
pages 54 and 67).

The Committee is able to question 
management at both Group and business 
unit levels to gain further insight into the 
issues addressed in these reports.

The key significant financial reporting issues 
and other accounting judgements are set 
out in the table on page 83.

Main responsibilities
The terms of reference for the Committee are 
based on the Guidance on Audit Committees 
issued by the Financial Reporting Council. 
The main responsibilities of the Audit and 
Risk Committee are summarised below:

 – review the integrity of the financial 

statements of the Group and any formal 
announcements relating to the Group’s 
financial performance

 – review the Group’s internal controls 

established to identify, assess, manage 
and monitor risks, and receive reports 
from management on the effectiveness 
of the systems it has established and the 
conclusions of any testing performed by 
internal audit and the external auditor
 – monitor and review the effectiveness of 
the internal audit function, including its 
work programme

 – make recommendations to the Board in 

relation to the appointment of the external 
auditor and approve the remuneration and 
terms of engagement of the 
external auditor

 – assess the independence, objectivity and 
effectiveness of the external auditor and 
develop and implement policy on the 
engagement of the external auditor to 
supply non-audit services

 – review the integrity of the statement in 

the Annual Report on being fair, balanced 
and understandable, as required under 
the Companies Act 2006

 – review the procedures for the Group’s 

helplines and other mechanisms used by 
employees to raise concerns confidentially 
(including any whistleblowing facilities) 
and their effectiveness.

Summary of activities in 2018
In 2018, the Committee’s core work 
programme focused on a number of significant 
issues and other accounting judgements 
where the Committee believed the highest 
level of judgement was required and with 
the highest potential impact on the Group’s 
financial statements. Further information is 
set out on page 83.

Financial reporting
The Committee reviewed and evaluated 
the appropriateness of the interim and 
annual financial statements (including the 
announcements thereof to the London Stock 
Exchange) with both management and the 
external auditor, including:

83

Significant issues and other accounting judgements

Revenue  
and margin  
recognition

Carrying value  
of goodwill and  
other intangibles

Going concern  
and viability  
statement

Given the nature of the Group’s operations, these elements are central to how it values its work. Having reviewed detailed 
reports and met with management, the Committee considered contract and commercial issues with exposure to both 
revenue and margin recognition risks. As a key area of audit focus, the Committee also received a detailed written report 
from the external auditor setting out the results of its work in relation to key contract judgements.

The judgement largely relates to the assumptions underlying the value in use of the cash-generating units, primarily 
the achievement of the three-year strategic plan and the macroeconomic assumptions (such as discount rates) 
underpinning the valuation process. The Committee received reports from management outlining the impairment 
model and the assumptions used; in addition, the external auditor provided detailed written reports in this area.

In order to satisfy itself that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future 
and that there are no material uncertainties that could lead to significant doubt as to the Group’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, the Committee considered the Group’s viability statement, cash position (both existing and 
projected), bank facilities and covenants (including bonding lines) and the borrowing powers allowed under the 
Company’s Articles of Association. The Committee subsequently recommended to the Board the adoption of the 
going concern statement and the viability statement for inclusion in the Annual Report. More details on going 
concern and the viability statement are contained on pages 54 and 67.

Non-underlying  
items 

The key judgement is whether items relate to underlying trading or not and whether they have been presented in 
accordance with the Group’s accounting policy. The Committee conducted a review of each of the non-underlying 
items, receiving written reports from management and the external auditor as to their quantum and nature.

Provisions

Retirement  
benefits

The Committee reviewed the significant judgements relating to provisions, including litigation and other risks. 
The Committee received detailed reports, including relevant legal advice.

The key judgement relates to the assumptions underlying the valuation of the retirement benefit obligations. 
The Committee received reports from management outlining the assumptions used, including input from the 
Group’s actuaries, in particular in relation to discount rates, inflation and mortality which were evaluated against 
external benchmarks and, in relation to which, the external auditor also provided reports.

Deferred tax  
assets

The Committee reviewed the Group’s considerations on future profitability to evaluate the judgement that 
it is probable the deferred tax assets are recoverable.

Directors’ valuation  
of the Investments 
portfolio

The Committee assessed the methodology used to value the assets in terms of the discount rates applied. 
It also critically appraised the output of the Directors’ valuation exercise.

Other matters
In addition to its key role in the financial reporting process, the Audit Committee also considered the following as well as developments in regulation:

Items discussed

Mar May Aug Nov

Internal 
audit

 – biannual assessment of risk and internal control
 – approval of the Group’s internal audit plan
 – review of the effectiveness of internal audit
 – review of findings from internal audit activities and updates 

External  
audit

 – audit report on 2017 financial results
 – review report on 2018 interim results
 – approval and review of the proposed audit strategy plan and procedures
 – transition of lead audit partner
 – review of the provision of non-audit services provided by the external auditor (including fees)
 – review and assessment of the effectiveness of the planned audit strategy 
 – review process and control issues identified during the audit and recommendations to management

Other 
matters

 – assessment of the Group’s insurance strategy and programme 
 – assessment of the robustness of the Group’s procedures on Business Integrity and review of its findings
 – review and discuss the Group’s update to the Committee on its ERP system standardisation 
 – review of the Group’s management of its tax affairs including its approach to the new UK corporate 

criminal offence of failure to prevent tax evasion 

 – review regulatory and other third party correspondence 
 – assessment of Business Integrity’s report on identification of fraud and deception 
 – annual review of the Committee’s terms of reference 

•

•
•

•

•
•

•
•
•

•

•

•
•

•

•

•
•

•
•

•

•

•
•
•

•

•

•
•
•
•

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance84

Audit and Risk Committee continued

FRC’s Audit Quality Review
During the year, the FRC’s Audit Quality 
Review team carried out a review of KPMG 
LLP’s audit work for 2017. There were 
no findings in their report to the Committee 
and consequently no changes were made 
to the 2018 external audit process other 
than general process enhancements.

Areas of focus in 2019
In 2019, the Committee will continue to 
address the topics described on pages 82 
and 83 including continuing to undertake 
reviews of the risk management and 
assurance practices across the Group on a 
rolling programme. The Committee will also 
continue to receive any necessary training in 
order to broaden and refresh the skills and 
knowledge of its members. 

Risk management and internal control 
The Board has ultimate responsibility for the 
Group’s risk management systems and 
internal control.

The risk management and internal control 
framework now comprises a number of 
approval and review gates that cover the 
business lifecycle from initial project pursuit 
through to delivery and completion. 

These processes are underpinned by 
common minimum standards in project 
and commercial management and are 
under constant review to ensure their 
effectiveness and compliance.

Internal auditor effectiveness 
The Committee reviews the effectiveness 
of the internal audit function on an ongoing 
basis. This is achieved, in part, by reviewing 
and discussing the reports presented to it at 
each meeting, setting out the function’s work 
and findings, but also through a formal annual 
assessment. An independent periodic review 
of the internal audit function, as well as a 
thorough self-assessment scorecard drawn 
up in accordance with best practice 
guidelines, also helps contribute to 
the Committee’s evaluation.

External auditor independence 
and effectiveness
The Committee carries out a formal review 
each year to assess the independence and 
effectiveness of the external auditor, KPMG. 
The Committee has satisfied itself as to 
KPMG’s independence. The Committee took 
into consideration the following matters:

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Non-audit work
The objective set out in the Group’s policy 
is to ensure that the external auditor is not 
placed in a position where its independence 
is, or might be seen to be, compromised. 
Under no circumstances will any assignment 
be given to the external auditor, if it results in:

 – audits of its own work
 – making management decisions 

on behalf of the Group

 – acting as advocate for the Group
 – a mutuality of interest being created.

The Group’s policy identifies the various types 
of non-audit services and determines the 
analysis to be undertaken, and level of 
authority required, before the external auditor 
can be considered to undertake such services. 
For any non-audit services (which are not 
excluded under the policy), the policy provides 
for approval by the Chief Financial Officer of 
expenditure below £250,000, and approval by 
the chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee 
of expenditure above £250,000. A report is 
also submitted to the Committee of any 
non-audit services carried out by the external 
auditor, irrespective of value. The aggregated 
spend on non-audit services with the external 
auditor will not exceed 60% of the Group audit 
fee, unless exceptional circumstances exist, 
with a three-year rolling average not exceeding 
70% of the Group audit fee.

During 2018, there were fees of £0.4 million 
(2017: £0.5 million) paid to the external auditor 
for non-audit services. 2018 non-audit services 
primarily related to the half-year review. Audit 
fees for 2018 were £2.6 million. Further 
details are included in Note 6.2 on page 134.

There is no inconsistency between the 
Financial Reporting Council’s ethical 
standards and the Group’s policy.

The Committee considers that the Group 
receives particular benefits, including those 
relating to cost, quality and consistency, from 
the advice provided by its external auditor, 
given its wide and detailed knowledge of 
the Group and its international operations. 
There can also be savings in management 
time and accelerated delivery of work in 
situations where rapid turnaround is required.

98% by value of non-audit related work 
provided by international accounting firms 
in 2018 was carried out by firms other 
than KPMG.

Annual assessment of the audit process
In addition to receiving written reports from 
the auditor (both internal and external) and 
management, the Committee also conducted 
separate private meetings with the external 
auditor and with management. These provide 

the opportunity for open dialogue and 
feedback on the audit process, the 
responsiveness of management and the 
effectiveness of individual internal and 
external audit teams.

A detailed assessment of the external 
audit process, the effectiveness of the 
external auditor as well as KPMG’s level of 
professional scepticism, together with any 
identified improvement recommendations, 
is prepared each year.

External auditor rotation
The Group undertook an external audit 
tendering process in 2015 and KPMG was 
selected as the Group’s auditor for the year 
ended 31 December 2016, replacing Deloitte 
as the incumbent for the last 14 years. 

Paul Sawdon is the lead partner on the audit 
for the year ended 31 December 2018. 
He replaced Stephen Wardell who retired as 
the lead partner on the audit after completing 
his second year for the year ended 
31 December 2017. 

The external auditor is required to rotate the 
lead partner every five years. Such changes 
are carefully planned to ensure business 
continuity without undue risk or inefficiency. 

The EU Audit Directive on audit tendering 
took effect from June 2016 and its key 
aspects include:

 – audit firms will have a maximum tenure 

of 10 years, although the UK Government 
proposes to allow an extension of (i) up to 
an additional 10 years where a public tender 
is carried out after 10 years; or (ii) by an 
additional 14 years where more than one 
audit firm is appointed to carry out the audit

 – audit firms are to be prohibited from 

providing certain non-audit services and 
where non-audit services are provided 
they will be subject to a fees cap
 – a restriction in any contract limiting a 

group’s choice of auditor will be prohibited.

The Group has therefore adopted a policy that 
no external auditor appointed after June 2016 
can remain in post for longer than 20 years 
and there will be a tendering process every 
10 years, and that KPMG, as the currently 
appointed external auditor, may remain so 
until the completion of the 2025 annual audit. 
However, the Committee will continue to 
consider annually the need to tender the 
audit for audit quality or independence 
reasons. There are no contractual obligations 
in place that restrict the Group’s choice of 
statutory auditor.

The disclosures provided above constitute the 
Company’s statement of compliance with the 
requirements of The Statutory Audit Services for 
Large Companies Market Investigation (Mandatory 
Use of Competitive Tender Processes and Audit 
Committee Responsibilities) Order 2014.

Directors’ report – other disclosures

85

Directors’ report
The Directors of Balfour Beatty plc present 
their report, together with the audited accounts 
for the year ended 31 December 2018.

For the purpose of the Financial Reporting 
Council’s Disclosure Guidance and 
Transparency Rule (DTR) 4.1.8R, the 
Directors’ report is also the Management 
report for the year ended 31 December 2018. 

As permitted by Section 414 C(11) of the 
Companies Act 2006, some matters required 
to be included in the Directors’ report have 
instead been included in the Strategic report. 
These disclosures are incorporated by 
reference in the Directors’ report. The Strategic 
report can be found on pages 1 to 67. 

Corporate governance
The Governance section on pages 68 to 
103, including the Compliance with the Code 
statement on page 69, forms part of the 
Directors’ report. 

Directors and their interests
The Directors who served during the year and 
were Directors at 31 December 2018 were 
Philip Aiken, Leo Quinn, Philip Harrison, Iain 
Ferguson, Stephen Billingham, Stuart 
Doughty, Michael Lucki, Barbara Moorhouse 
and Anne Drinkwater. Further details and 
individual biographies are set out on page 71. 

The interests of the Directors and their 
connected persons in the Company’s shares, 
(as notifiable to the Company under Article 19 
of the Market Abuse Regulation) are set out on 
page 100. In the period between 
31 December 2018 and the date of this report 
there has been no change in the interests of 
Directors or their connected persons save for 
the increase of 109 ordinary shares held in the 
Share Incentive Plan for Leo Quinn. 

At no time during 2018 did any of the 
Directors have a material interest in any 
contract with the Company or any of 
its subsidiaries. 

Directors’ indemnities and insurance
The Company maintains directors’ and 
officers’ liability insurance which provides 
appropriate cover for legal action brought 
against its directors. 

Qualifying third party indemnity provisions 
were in force during 2018 and as at the date 
of this report for the benefit of certain 
employees who were directors of a 
subsidiary company. 

Qualifying pension scheme indemnity 
provisions (as defined by Section 235 of the 
Companies Act 2006) were in force during 
the year ended 31 December 2018 for the 
benefit of the trustee directors of the Balfour 
Beatty Pension Scheme.

All provisions related to indemnities and 
insurance are reviewed annually. 

Articles of association
The Company has not adopted any special 
rules regarding the appointment and 
replacement of Directors or the amendment 
of the Articles of Association, other than as 
provided under UK company law.

Share capital 
Details of the share capital of the Company 
as at 31 December 2018, including the rights 
attaching to each class of shares, are set out 
in Note 29 on page 167. During the year 
ended 31 December 2018, no ordinary 
or preference shares were issued or 
repurchased for cancellation. 

At 31 December 2018, the Directors had 
authority under shareholder resolutions 
approved at the AGM and at the Class 
Meeting of preference shareholders held in 
May 2018 to purchase through the market 
68,973,961 ordinary shares and 16,775,968 
preference shares at prices set out in those 
resolutions. This authority expires at the 
earlier of the conclusion of the Class Meeting 
of preference shareholders which will follow 
the 2019 AGM or on 1 July 2018 (except in 
relation to the purchase of shares the contract 
for which was concluded before the expiry of 
this authority and which will or may be 
executed wholly or partly after such expiry). 

Throughout the year, all the Company’s 
issued share capital was publicly listed 
on the London Stock Exchange and it 
remains so as at the date of this report. 
There are no specific restrictions on the 
size of a shareholding nor on the transfer 
of shares which are both governed by the 
Articles of Association and the prevailing 
law. The Directors are not aware of any 
agreements between holders of the 
Company’s shares that may result in 
restrictions on the transfer of shares 
or on voting rights.

No person has special rights of control over 
the Company’s share capital and all issued 
shares are fully paid. 

Shares held by the Balfour Beatty Employee 
Share Ownership Trust rank pari passu with 
the ordinary shares in issue and have no 
special rights. Voting rights and rights of 
acceptance of any offer relating to the 
shares held in this trust rest with the 
trustees, who may take account of any 
recommendation from the Company. Voting 
rights are not exercisable by the employees 
on whose behalf the shares are held in trust. 

Details of shares purchased by the Balfour 
Beatty Share Ownership Trust in relation 
to the Company’s share schemes can be 
found in Note 30.3 on page 170. All shares 
purchased were ordinary 50p shares. 
The percentage of called-up share capital 
represented by the shares purchased in 
2018 was 0.22%. 

Major shareholders’ interests
Notifications provided to the Company 
by major shareholders in accordance with 
the DTR are published via a Regulatory 
Information Service and on the Company’s 
website. Pursuant to DTR 5, the Company 
has been notified of the following interests in 
voting rights in its shares as at 31 December 
2018 and as at the date of this report: 

Percentage 
of voting  
rights (%) as at  
31 December 
2018

Percentage 
of voting 
rights (%) as 
at 4 March 
2019

11.79

12.19

6.39
6.46

5.51

4.76
3.74

3.42
3.30

6.37
6.23

5.52

4.45
3.61

3.42
3.38

Causeway Capital 
Management LLC
M&G Investment 
Management
BlackRock Inc
UBS Asset 
Management 
UBS collateral 
account
Invesco Limited
Pzena Investment 
Management 
Vanguard Group 

Dividends 
An interim dividend of 1.6p per ordinary share 
was approved by the Board on 14 August 
2018 and a final dividend of 3.2p per ordinary 
share will be recommended at the Annual 
General Meeting, giving a total dividend per 
ordinary share of 4.8p for 2018 (2017: 3.6p). 
Preference dividends totalling 10.75p per 
preference share were paid in 2018 
(2017: 10.75p). 

The Directors continued to offer the dividend 
reinvestment plan, which allows holders 
of ordinary shares to reinvest their cash 
dividends in the Company’s shares through 
a specially arranged share dealing service. 

Branches
As the Group is an international business, 
there are activities operated through branches 
in certain jurisdictions. 

Auditor
KPMG LLP has indicated its willingness to 
continue as auditor to the Company and a 
resolution for its re-appointment will be 
proposed at the 2019 AGM.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance86

Directors’ report – other disclosures continued

Innovation, future development and 
research and development
Information concerning innovation, future 
development and research and development 
is set out on pages 30 to 32, and forms part 
of the Directors’ report disclosures. 

Policies
The Group’s published policies on health 
and safety, sustainability, sustainable 
procurement, modern slavery, social value, 
environment, business conduct and ethics 
remain in place and can be accessed on its 
website (https://www.balfourbeatty.com/
how-we-work/our-code-of-conduct/policies/

Sustainability 
A full description of the Group’s approach to 
sustainability, including information on its 
community engagement programme, 
appears on pages 30 to 43.

Greenhouse gas emissions
Details of Balfour Beatty’s Scope 1 and 2 
greenhouse gas emissions during the year 
and the actions which the Group is taking to 
reduce them are set out on pages 39 and 40 
and form part of the Directors’ 
report disclosures.

Employment
The Balfour Beatty Group operates across 
a number of geographies and end markets. 

Balfour Beatty provides a Human Resources 
framework for promoting diversity, ethical 
behaviour and learning and development as 
well as continuing to fulfil its commitments 
in relation to regulation and corporate 
governance. The key principles in the design 
and practice of employment policy that are 
applicable across the Group are to: 

 – provide a safe, open, inclusive and 

challenging environment that attracts 
and retains the best people 

 – enable two way communication, using 

various formal and informal communication 
and consultation methods including 
engagement surveys, employee 
broadcasts, themed roadshows and 
localised ‘all-hands’ calls 

 – enable all employees to perform at their 

best and realise their full potential, assisted 
by appropriate training and 
career development 

 – communicate the strategy of the Group, 

the objectives of each respective business 
and the role and objectives of each 
employee within that business 
 – actively consult with all employees 

and engage in a participating environment 
that fosters the exchange of best practice 
and collaboration 

 – provide market competitive pay and 
benefits that reward both individual 
and collective performance 

 – ensure that all job applicants receive 

fair treatment, regardless of age, origin, 
gender, disability, sexual orientation, 
marital status, religion or belief

 – ensure that all employees similarly receive 

fair treatment throughout their career 

 – provide a working environment of 
respect and free from harassment.

The Group provides fair and flexible 
employment policies and practices that 
respond to the different needs of its people. 
Information concerning employee diversity 
is set out on page 35 and forms part of 
the Directors’ report disclosures. 

Balfour Beatty strives to provide employment, 
training and development opportunities for 
disabled people wherever possible and is 
committed to supporting employees who 
become disabled during employment and 
helping disabled employees make the best 
use of their skills and potential, consistent 
with all other employees. 

The Company operates an all employee share 
incentive plan (SIP) which enables UK-based 
employees to acquire the Company’s ordinary 
shares on a potentially tax-favourable basis, in 
order to encourage employee share 
ownership and provide additional alignment 
between the interests of employees and 
shareholders. Participants in the SIP are the 
beneficial owners of shares but not the 
registered owners, and the voting rights to 
such shares are exercised by the trustee of 
the SIP at the discretion of the participants. 

Information concerning financial and 
economic factors affecting the performance 
of the Group and the Company’s share 
price is available to all employees via the 
Company’s intranet site.

Events after the reporting date 
As at 12 March 2019, there were no material 
post balance sheet events arising after the 
reporting date.

Political donations 
At the AGM held in May 2018, shareholders 
gave authority for the Company and its UK 
subsidiaries to make donations to political 
organisations up to a maximum aggregate 
amount of £25,000 in the European Union. 
This approval is a precautionary measure in 
view of the broad definition of these terms 
in the Companies Act. No such expenditure 
or donations were made during the year and 
shareholder authority will be sought again 
at the 2019 AGM. 

In the US and Canada, corporate political 
contributions totalling US$203,000 
(£152,300) were made by business units 
during 2018 (2017: US$26,100 (£19,306). 
The increase in donations made in 2018 is 
largely due to payments made by the 
business unit based in California (over 80% 
of the total payments made) to support voter 
approval for the issuance of school bonds. 
2018 was an election year in California and 
the bond measures, which voters must 
approve, are generally timed to coincide 
with the election cycle. 

Any political contributions or donations are 
tightly controlled and must be approved in 
advance in accordance with the Company’s 
internal procedures and must also adhere 
strictly to the Company’s policies on probity 
set out in its Code of Conduct. 

Capitalised interest
Details of the Group’s capitalised interest can 
be found in Notes 15 and 17 on pages 143 
and 145 respectively. 

Financial instruments
The Group’s financial risk management 
objectives and policies (including its hedging 
policy) and its exposure to the following risks 
– liquidity, foreign currency, interest rate, price 
and credit – are detailed in Note 38 on pages 
178 to 182. 

Change of control provisions
The Group’s bank facility agreements contain 
provisions that, on 30 days’ notice being 
given to the Group, the lender may exercise 
its discretion to require prepayment of any 
loans on a change of control of the Company 
and cancel all commitments under the 
agreement concerned.

A number of significant joint venture and 
contract bond agreements include provisions 
which become exercisable by a counterparty 
on a change of control of the Company. 
These include the right of a counterparty to 
request additional security and to terminate 
an agreement.

The Group’s US private placement 
arrangements require the Company, promptly 
upon becoming aware that a change of 
control of the Company has occurred (and in 
any event within 10 business days), to give 
written notice of such fact to all holders of the 
notes and make an offer to prepay the entire 
unpaid principal amount of the notes, 
together with accrued interest.

Some other commercial agreements, entered 
into in the normal course of business, include 
change of control provisions.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

87

The Group’s share and incentive plans include 
usual provisions relating to change of control, 
as do the terms of the Company’s cumulative 
convertible redeemable preference shares.

There are no agreements providing 
for compensation for the Directors 
or employees on a change of control.

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities
The Directors are responsible for preparing 
the Annual Report (including this Directors’ 
report) and the Group and Company financial 
statements in accordance with applicable 
law and regulations. As set out above, the 
Directors are Philip Aiken, Leo Quinn, Philip 
Harrison, Iain Ferguson, Barbara Moorhouse, 
Stephen Billingham, Stuart Doughty, 
Michael Lucki and Anne Drinkwater. 

Company law requires the Directors to 
prepare Group and Company financial 
statements for each financial year. Under that 
law they are required to prepare the Group 
financial statements in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards 
as adopted by the European Union (IFRSs 
as adopted by the EU) and applicable law 
and have elected to prepare the Company 
financial statements in accordance with UK 
accounting standards, including FRS 101 
Reduced Disclosure Framework. 

Under company law, the Directors must 
not approve the financial statements unless 
they are satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view of the state of affairs of the Group and 
Company and of their profit or loss for that 
period. In preparing each of the Group and 
Company financial statements, the Directors 
are required to:

 – select suitable accounting policies 
and then apply them consistently

 – make judgements and estimates that are 
reasonable, relevant, reliable and prudent

 – for the Group financial statements, 

state whether they have been prepared 
in accordance with IFRSs as adopted 
by the EU

 – for the Company financial statements, 

state whether applicable UK accounting 
standards have been followed, subject 
to any material departures disclosed 
and explained in the Company 
financial statements

 – assess the Group’s and the Company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters 
related to going concern

 – use the going concern basis of 

accounting unless they either intend 
to liquidate the Group or the Company 
or to cease operations, or have no 
realistic alternative but to do so.

The Directors are responsible for keeping 
adequate accounting records that are 
sufficient to show and explain the Company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position 
of the Company and enable them to ensure 
that its financial statements comply with the 
Companies Act 2006. They are responsible 
for such internal control as they determine 
is necessary to enable the preparation 
of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error, and have general responsibility 
for taking such steps as are reasonably open 
to them to safeguard the assets of the 
Group and to prevent and detect fraud 
and other irregularities. 

Statements of Directors as to disclosure 
of information to auditors
Each of the Directors at the date of approval 
of this report confirms that:

 – so far as the Director is aware, there is 
no relevant audit information of which 
the Company’s auditors are unaware 
 – the Director has taken all the steps that 

he or she ought to have taken as a Director 
to make himself or herself aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish 
that the Company’s auditors are aware 
of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be 
interpreted in accordance with the provisions 
of Section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

By order of the Board

Jonathan Lagan
Group General Counsel 
and Company Secretary

12 March 2019

Registered Office: 
5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf  
London E14 5HU

Registered in England and Wales, 
registered number 395826

Under applicable law and regulations, 
the Directors are also responsible for 
preparing a strategic report, Directors’ 
report, Directors’ remuneration report 
and corporate governance statement that 
comply with that law and those regulations. 

The Directors are responsible for the 
maintenance and integrity of the corporate 
and financial information included on the 
Company’s website. Legislation in the UK 
governing the preparation and dissemination 
of financial statements may differ from 
legislation in other jurisdictions.

The Directors confirm that to the best 
of their knowledge:

 – the financial statements, prepared in 
accordance with the applicable set of 
accounting standards, give a true and 
fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial 
position and profit or loss of the Company 
and the undertakings included in the 
consolidation taken as a whole 

 – the Strategic Report includes a fair review 
of the development and performance 
of the business and the position of the 
Company and the undertakings included 
in the consolidation taken as a whole, 
together with a description of the principal 
risks and uncertainties that they face.

In light of the work undertaken by the 
Audit and Risk Committee reported in 
greater detail on pages 82 to 84 and the 
internal verification and approval process 
which has been followed, the Directors 
are able to state that the Annual Report and 
Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced 
and understandable and provides the 
information necessary for shareholders 
to assess the Company’s position and 
performance, business model and strategy.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance88

Remuneration report
Chairman of the Remuneration  
Committee’s introduction

We believe that the 
remuneration policy 
continues to deliver 
a robust link between 
reward and performance.”
Iain Ferguson 
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Key decisions made in 2018
Following the publication of the 2018 UK 
Corporate Governance Code (the 2018 Code), 
the Committee reviewed the Company’s 
current executive Directors’ remuneration 
policy and its operation. It concluded that, 
for PSP awards made in 2019 and thereafter, 
a post-vesting holding period will apply 
to awards granted to executive Directors, 
requiring them to retain shares (net of tax) 
vesting under the PSP for two years. 
This will mean that there will be a minimum 
period of five years between grant of PSP 
awards and sale of the shares. 

Additionally, the Committee’s Terms 
of Reference are being reviewed to ensure 
they are compliant with the 2018 Code. 
Going forward the Committee will be 
responsible for reviewing and approving the 
remuneration for both the executive Directors 
and members of the Executive Committee.

In respect of the proposal to require 
companies to report the pay ratio between 
the CEO and average of the UK workforce, 
we are currently reviewing calculations 
with a view to publication in our 2019 report. 

The Committee additionally considered 
other items, including post-employment 
shareholding guidelines, Committee 
discretions, executive Director pensions’ 
alignment with the wider workforce and 
clawback and malus clauses. It concluded 
that these will be reviewed fully during 
2019 as part of the wider policy review.

Dear Shareholders,
As Chairman of the Remuneration 
Committee I am pleased to present our 
Directors’ Remuneration Report for the 
year ended 31 December 2018.

Shareholders approved the Remuneration 
Policy at the AGM in 2017 and, in keeping 
with the more concise reporting adopted last 
year, the policy is not presented in this report 
but can be found at https://balfourbeatty.com/
remuneration_policy.

In line with regulatory requirements the 
policy is next subject to a vote at the 2020 
AGM. Ahead of this, the Committee will 
be conducting a full policy review during 
2019. Details of the approved remuneration 
policy in action during the year, the 
Committee’s considerations and the 
intended arrangements for 2019 are 
set out on the following pages. 

Context
Our remuneration policy’s primary objective 
is to ensure we are able to attract, retain and 
motivate key executives to deliver strong 
sustainable business performance aligned 
to the strategic plan and to the interests 
of shareholders. As referenced earlier in 
this Annual Report, the Group continues 
to make significant progress through the 
Build to Last transformation programme.

This report highlights the remuneration 
decisions made by the Committee over the 
course of the year. The deliberations of the 
Committee are made against the backdrop 
of strong progress against the Build to Last 
goals, the markets in which the Group 
operates, the wider general economy 
and developing corporate governance 
and shareholder views.

As you will see, the Committee’s decisions 
recognised the continuing scale of change 
brought by Leo Quinn, Group Chief Executive, 
and Philip Harrison, Chief Financial Officer, 
and I hope that you will show your support 
by voting in favour of this report at the 
2019 AGM.

Remuneration alignment to strategy
The Committee considered in detail the 
performance measures and targets for 
the Annual Incentive Plan and Performance 
Share Plan awards in 2018 to ensure 
they remain appropriate and support the 
Group’s ongoing and future strategy. 

The Committee will continue to 
review the pay structures and incentive 
arrangements in 2019. This will be 
informed by the Group’s performance, 
the future focus of Build to Last and 
the 2019 policy review.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Reward for 2018
In respect of 2018, the annual bonus 
payments for the executive Directors 
reflect the strong performance of the 
Group – the maximum profit target was 
met, the cash target was met in part and 
the personal performance of both executive 
Directors was strong. Leo Quinn and Philip 
Harrison both received annual bonus 
payments of 69.06% of the maximum 
available respectively, of which 50% will 
be deferred in shares for three years.

The TSR performance conditions relating to 
the 2016 PSP awards measured performance 
over the three years ended 31 December 
2018 for all participants. TSR performance 
conditions were not met, the maximum net 
cash/(debt) target was met and EPS targets 
were met in part. As a result, 64.17% of 
these awards will vest for Leo Quinn and 
Philip Harrison on 13 April 2019.

Salaries are normally reviewed on 1 July, 
and it was agreed that the executive Directors 
would not receive a salary increase for 2018, 
with salaries remaining at the level agreed 
upon their appointment in 2015. Their next 
salary review date is 1 July 2019.

Remuneration policy for 2019
The Committee will continue to operate 
within the remuneration policy approved by 
shareholders in 2017. The key highlights of 
how we intend to apply this for 2019 are:

 – the annual bonus will be based on profit 
before tax 40%, cash 35% and strategic 
business and personal objectives 25%
 – the Group Chief Executive will be granted 
a PSP award over shares worth 200% 
of base salary and the Chief Financial 
Officer 175% of base salary

 – consistent with awards made previously, 
PSP awards will continue to be based on 
the achievement of three performance 
metrics split equally between relative 
TSR, EPS and cash, with any shares 
vesting subject to a further two-year 
holding period.

Areas for focus in 2019
The current remuneration policy was 
approved by shareholders at the 2017 
AGM. In advance of the 2020 AGM policy 
vote, the Committee will be conducting 
a full review during 2019 to ensure that 
the policy remains effective and aligned 
to the Group’s strategic objectives. As part 
of the review the Committee will consider 
continuing developments in external 
corporate governance and best practice. 

Remuneration of the wider workforce
The Committee receives regular updates 
on pay and benefits for the wider workforce 
and takes these developments into account 
when reviewing executive pay and benefits. 

The Committee will be reviewing 
calculations of the pay ratio between the 
CEO and average of the workforce. The UK 
gender pay gap reporting has also been 
reviewed by the Committee during the year.

Shareholder engagement
Although no changes to the remuneration 
policy have been proposed over the last year, 
we did engage with major shareholders 
to discuss their priorities over remuneration 
matters. The Committee is made fully 
aware of any areas of concern when raised. 

As our policy will be put to a binding vote 
at the 2020 AGM, the Committee will 
be conducting a full policy review over the 
course of 2019 and we will consult with 
major shareholders to ensure that their 
views are considered during the process.

Conclusion
We believe that the remuneration 
policy continues to deliver a robust link 
between reward and performance, that 
it is implemented rigorously in line with 
its stated objectives and is aligned with 
the Group’s strategic goals. We hope 
you will support our remuneration report 
at this year’s AGM.

I will be retiring from the Board after 
the 2019 AGM and Anne Drinkwater will 
then be appointed chair of the Committee. 
I wish her well in this role.

Iain Ferguson
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

89

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance90

Remuneration outcomes at a glance

Outcomes of awards in year

AIP metrics and outcome

Profit before tax and  
non-underlying items

Group  
total cash flow*

Strategic business and 
personal objectives

Targets

Targets

Actual

Threshold: £126.0m
Target: £157.5m
Maximum: £173.3m 

Threshold: £0m
Target: £13.6m
Maximum: £30.0m 

Actual

Actual

£181m
100% 

(of maximum)

£2m
11.6% 

(of maximum)

100%

Group Chief Executive  
(of maximum)

100%

Chief Financial Officer  
(of maximum)

*  Group total cash flow is the movement between opening and closing total net cash/(debt).

PSP metrics and outcome

Total shareholder return

Total net cash/(debt)

Earnings per share

Targets

Targets

Targets

Threshold: Median
Maximum: Upper quartile 

Threshold: £(75)m
Target: £0m
Maximum: £50m

Threshold: 20p
Maximum: 27p 

Actual

Actual

Actual

Below median

0%

£337m
100% 

(of maximum)

26.3p
92.5% 

(of maximum)

AIP out-turn 
% of maximum

69.06

69.06

Group
Chief
Executive

Chief
Financial
Officer

% of maximum

PSP out-turn 
% of maximum

64.17

64.17

Group
Chief
Executive

Chief
Financial
Officer

% of maximum

Executive Director remuneration scenarios
(£000)

Executive Directors’ shareholding guidelines
(% of base salary held)

Group Chief
Executive

Chief Financial
Officer

Group Chief
Executive

Chief Financial 
Officer

4,000

3,500

3,000

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

£2,943

39%

28%

£2,381

52%

42%

34%

25%

33%

41%

26%21%

£1,334

32%

31%

37%

31%

£1,145

31%

26%

43%

PSP
AIP
Fixed pay

26%

Actual
2018

On-target

Actual
2018

On-target

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

550%

200%

150% 164%

Company shareholding 
guidelines
Actual holding 
(on IA basis)

Calculations shown include 
shares beneficially owned 
at 31 December 2018 plus 
unvested shares, which 
are not subject to a further 
performance condition, 
on a net of tax basis.

Annual report on remuneration

91

This part of the Remuneration report sets out how the remuneration policy will be applied over the year ending 31 December 2019 and how 
it was implemented over the year ended 31 December 2018. Details of the remuneration earned by Directors and the outcomes of incentive 
schemes, including details of relevant links to Company performance, are also provided in this part.

The detailed information about the Directors’ remuneration, set out on pages 91 to 103 (excluding the performance graph on page 101), 
has been audited by the Company’s independent auditor, KPMG LLP.

The areas covered in this Annual Report on Remuneration comprise:

Implementation of the remuneration policy for the year ending 31 December 2019
Remuneration received by Directors for the year ended 31 December 2018
AIP awards for the year ended 31 December 2018
Vesting of PSP awards for the year under review
Outstanding share awards
PSP awards granted during the year
Executive Directors’ recruitment terms
Payments to past Directors
Statement of Directors’ shareholdings and share interests
Executive Directors’ shareholding guidelines
Performance graph
Group Chief Executive’s remuneration table
Percentage change in Group Chief Executive’s remuneration compared with all UK employees
Pay ratio of Group Chief Executive to average employee
Relative importance of spend on pay, dividends and underlying pre-tax profit
Directors’ pension allowances
External appointments of executive Directors
Consideration by the Directors of matters relating to Directors’ remuneration
Statement of shareholder voting at AGM

91
93
94
97
98
99
99
100
100
100
101
101
102
102
102
102
102
103
103

Implementation of the remuneration policy for the year ending 31 December 2019
Base salaries
The Committee reviewed the base salary of the executive Directors at the normal review date of 1 July 2018. It took into consideration salary 
levels, time in role and the salary increase provided to the Group’s UK general workforce, averaging 2.77%. It concluded that current salary 
levels remained appropriate. Neither executive Director has received a base salary increase since being appointed in 2015. 

The next base salary review date is 1 July 2019.

Leo Quinn
Philip Harrison

Date of 
appointment
Jan 2015
Jun 2015

Salary on 
appointment 
£
800,000
400,000

1 July 2017 
£
800,000
400,000

1 July 2018 
£
800,000
400,000

% 
increase
0.0%
0.0%

Pension
In line with stated policy, executive Directors receive a pension cash allowance equivalent to 20% of base salary.

Performance targets for the Annual Incentive Plan (AIP) in 2019
For 2019, the AIP for the executive Directors will be a maximum bonus of 150% of base salary, based on the achievement of three 
performance measures:

 – profit before tax (40%)
 – cash (35%)
 – strategic business and personal objectives (25%).

The three elements are measured and calculated independently of each other and 50% of any bonus earned will be deferred for three years 
in Balfour Beatty shares.

While the Committee has chosen not to disclose in advance the performance targets for 2019 as these include items which the Committee 
considers commercially sensitive, retrospective disclosure of the targets and performance against them will be presented in the Remuneration 
report for 2019.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance92

Annual report on remuneration continued

Performance targets for Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards granted in 2019
For 2019, and consistent with 2018, the Group Chief Executive will be granted a PSP award over shares worth 200% of base salary 
and the Chief Financial Officer 175% of base salary. The PSP awards to be granted in 2019 will be based on the achievement of three 
performance measures:

 – relative TSR (33.3%) – the Company’s TSR measured against a comparator group of UK listed companies ranked 51–200 by market 
capitalisation in the FTSE All Share Index (excluding investment trusts) as at 1 January 2019, the start of the performance period. 
There is no vesting for ranking below median, with 25% of this part of an award vesting at median ranking, rising to 100% vesting 
of this part of an award at upper quartile or higher

 – EPS (33.3%) – the Group’s EPS over the three-year performance period
 – cash (33.3%) – cash remains critical as a long-term performance measure. 

As at the date of publication of this Remuneration report, the Committee had not finalised the EPS and cash performance targets for the 
PSP awards to be granted in 2019. The EPS and cash targets will be set at an appropriate level of stretch and will be fully disclosed in the 
RNS announcement issued immediately following the grant of the PSP award and in the Remuneration report for 2019.

Executive Director remuneration scenarios
A significant proportion of remuneration is linked to performance, particularly at maximum performance levels. The charts below show 
how much the Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer could earn in future periods based on different performance scenarios 
in respect of awards to be made in the 2019 financial year under Balfour Beatty’s remuneration policy.

Leo Quinn – Group Chief Executive
(£000)

Philip Harrison – Chief Financial Officer
(£000)

£5,000

£4,500

£4,000

£3,500

£3,000

£2,500

£2,000

£1,500

£1,000

£500

£0

£4,581

52.5%

£3,781

42%

32%

26%

£2,381

34%

25%

£981

100%

41%

26%

21.5%

Min

Target

Max Max + 50%
share price 
growth

The following assumptions have been made:

£5,000

£4,500

£4,000

£3,500

£3,000

£2,500

£2,000

£1,500

£1,000

500

0

£1,145
31%
26%

43%

£495

100%

Min

Target

£1,795

39%

33%

28%

£2,145

49%

28%

23%

Max Max + 50%
share price 
growth

PSP
AIP
Fixed pay

 – Minimum (performance below threshold) – Fixed pay only with no vesting under any of Balfour Beatty’s incentive plans
 – Target – Fixed pay plus a bonus (AIP) at the mid-point of the range (giving 50% of the maximum opportunity) and vesting of 50% 

of the face value of the award at grant under the PSP

 – Maximum (performance meets or exceeds maximum) – Fixed pay plus 100% of the bonus (AIP) opportunity and 100% of the 

face value of the award at grant under the PSP

 – Maximum + 50% share price growth (performance meets or exceeds maximum and potential 50% increase in share price) – Fixed pay 
plus maximum bonus (AIP) and maximum vesting under the PSP at a 50% higher share price than when the PSP award was granted.

Fixed pay comprises:

 – Salaries – base salary effective as at 1 July 2018
 – Benefits – amount received in the 2018 financial year
 – Pension – cash allowance in lieu of pension is 20% of base salary.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

93

Non-executive Directors
The Company’s approach to setting non-executive Directors’ fees is by reference to fees paid at similar companies and reflects the time 
commitment and responsibilities of each role. At the annual review of fees for both the non-executive Chairman and Directors on 1 July 2018, 
fees were increased as set out below. The Chairman’s fee had not previously been increased since he joined the Board as Chairman on 
26 March 2015.

Chairman
Base fee
Senior Independent Director fee
Committee chair fee

1 July 2017 
£
270,000
60,000
10,000
12,500

1 July 2018 
£
277,000
61,500
10,000
12,500

% 
increase
2.6%
2.5%
0%
0%

For non-executive Directors based outside Europe, the travel allowance for each overseas visit made on Company business remains at £2,500.

Where the Chairman is also the chair of a Committee, he or she receives no committee chair fee. The Senior Independent Director fee is only 
payable if he or she is not the chair of a Committee.

Remuneration received by Directors for the year ended 31 December 2018
The table below sets out the Directors’ remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2018 (or for performance periods ended in that year 
in respect of long-term incentives) together with comparative figures for the year ended 31 December 2017.

Executive Directors
Philip Harrison

Leo Quinn

Non-executive Directors
Philip Aiken

Stephen Billingham

Stuart Doughty

Anne Drinkwater8
Iain Ferguson

Michael Lucki

Barbara Moorhouse

Base salary 
and fees1,2

Taxable 
benefits3,4

Year

£

£

2018
2017
2018
2017

2018
2017
2018
2017
2018
2017
2018
2018
2017
2018
2017
2018
2017

400,000
400,000
800,000
800,000

273,500
270,000
73,250
69,250
73,250
64,250
5,125
73,250
69,250
60,750
30,000
60,750
34,667

14,503
14,503
21,006
21,006

–
34
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
7,500
5,000
–
–

Pension
cash
allowance
£

80,000
80,000
160,000
160,000

Annual 
incentive
cash5
£

Annual 
incentive
deferred
shares5
£

Long-term
incentives6,9

£

Other7
£

Total9
£

207,180
288,000
414,360
582,000

–
424,926
207,180
288,000
74,461
716,454
414,360 1,133,141 1,398,613
582,000 1,979,098  1,171,881

1,333,789
1,861,418
4,341,480
5,295,985

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

273,500
 270,034
73,250
69,250
73,250
64,250
5,125
73,250
69,250
68,250
35,000
60,750
34,667

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 

7 

8 
9 

 Base salary and fees were those paid in respect of the period of the year during which the individuals were Directors. 
 In practice, the base salary paid to Leo Quinn was reduced due to his participation in the Company’s Share Incentive Plan. The salary reduction in 2018 was £1,800.
 Taxable benefits are calculated in terms of UK taxable values. Leo Quinn received private medical insurance for himself and his spouse and received a car allowance of £20,000 
per annum. Philip Harrison received private medical insurance for himself only and received a car allowance of £14,000 per annum. 
 Philip Aiken and Michael Lucki received taxable travel expenses and/or travel allowances which are shown in the taxable benefits column.
 AIP 2018: further details of these awards are set out on pages 94 to 96. For 2017, details of the AIP awards were set out in the 2017 Remuneration Report. 
 For 2018, this relates to the 2016 PSP award for which the performance period ended in 2018, with the valuation of vesting shares calculated on a 3-month average share price 
to 31 December 2018 of 259.8p. Further details of the 2016 PSP awards are set out on page 97. For 2017, this relates to the 2015 PSP award for which the performance period 
ended in 2017, details of which were set out in the 2017 Remuneration Report. For 2017, the valuation of vesting shares for the 2015 PSP has been adjusted from the valuation 
included in the 2017 Remuneration Report to reflect the actual valuation on the 26 June 2018 vesting date, based on a share price of 283.0p. Under the rules of the PSP scheme, 
the participants may also receive an award of cash or shares in lieu of the value of dividends paid over the vesting period on vested shares. 
 Other payments relate to the conditional share awards granted to Philip Harrison and Leo Quinn to compensate them for share awards which were forfeited upon leaving their 
respective former employers. For 2018, Leo Quinn’s award is the second tranche for which the performance period ended 2 January 2018 with the valuation of the 492,589 shares 
vesting calculated on the share price of 283.931p at the vesting date on 14 March 2018. For 2017, Leo Quinn’s award is the first tranche for which the performance period ended 
2 January 2017 with the valuation of the 423,704 shares vesting calculated on the share price of 276.58p at the vesting date on 16 March 2017. For 2017, Philip Harrison’s award 
is the second tranche for which the performance period ended 31 December 2017 with the valuation of the 25,071 shares vesting calculated on the closing share price of 297p 
at 31 December 2017. Further details of these awards are set out on page 99.
 Anne Drinkwater joined the Board effective 1 December 2018.
 Total figures and long-term incentives figures for 2017 have been adjusted from the figures included in the 2017 Remuneration Report to reflect the actual valuation on the 26 June 
2018 vesting date of shares vesting under the PSP 2015.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance94

Annual report on remuneration continued

AIP awards for the year ended 31 December 2018
For 2018, the AIP for the executive Directors was a maximum bonus of 150% of base salary based on the achievement of three 
performance measures:

 – profit before tax (40%)
 – cash (35%)
 – strategic business and personal objectives (25%).

The three elements are measured and calculated independently of each other and 50% of the bonus earned is deferred for three years 
in the form of Balfour Beatty shares. For the profit before tax element, 20% of the award would vest for threshold performance, increasing 
to 50% vesting of that element at target performance and then to 100% of that element at maximum performance or above. For the Group 
total cash flow element, 5% of that element would vest for threshold performance, increasing to 50% vesting of that element at target 
performance and then to 100% of that element at maximum performance or above.

AIP metrics and outcome

AIP out-turn 
%

Profit before tax and  
non-underlying items

Group  
total cash flow*

Strategic business and 
personal objectives

Targets

Targets

Actual

Threshold: £126.0m
Target: £157.5m
Maximum: £173.3m 

Threshold: £0m
Target: £13.6m
Maximum: £30.0m 

Actual

Actual

£181m
100% 

(of maximum)

£2m
11.6% 

(of maximum)

100%

Group Chief Executive  
(of maximum)

100%

Chief Financial Officer  
(of maximum)

*  Group total cash flow is the movement between opening and closing total net cash/(debt).

100%

11.6%

% of maximum

Group 
Chief 
Executive

Lean Met  
in full
Expert Met  
in full
Trusted Met  
in full
Met  
in full

Safe

Chief 
Financial 
Officer
Met  
in full
Met  
in full
Met  
in full
Met  
in full

69.06

69.06

Group
Chief
Executive

Chief
Financial
Officer

% of maximum

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
Performance against the 2018 AIP strategic business and personal objectives as it relates to the executive Directors was:

Summary of key strategic objectives

Examples of achievement

Lean:
Deliver Phase 2 of Build to Last (industry-standard 
margins by end 2018) including:
 – continued overhead cost out across the Group 

(target £19m)

Achieved in full, including: 

 – actual overhead reduction of £37m achieved 

 – Cash is our Compass – deliver higher average 

 – average net cash of £194m achieved in 2018 vs. £42m 

net cash vs. 2017

in 2017

Expert: 
Continue to upgrade senior leadership team including:
 – strengthen US leadership team 

Achieved in full, including:
 – new CEOs for US Buildings and US Civils 

appointed and performing well

 – continue to improve employee engagement 

 – employee engagement index increased from 60% in 

as measured by pulse surveys

November 2017 to 65% in December 2018

Trusted:
Position organisation with robust capabilities 
to deliver profitable growth, particularly from 
future ‘mega projects’ by:
 – driving cash to further strengthen balance 

sheet by paying down convertible bonds whilst 
positioning balance sheet to redeem convertible 
preference shares in 2020

 – ensuring disciplines and processes are thoroughly 
embedded and applied as management tools 
to reduce project risk and safeguard reputation
 – continue to roll out J D Edwards(US) and Oracle 
R12(UK), and develop data analytics to support 
transparency of project performance across 
both UK and US organisations

Safe: 
Continue to progress improvements made 
in safety performance in UK and US LTIR. 
10% improvement required

Total

Achieved in full, including: 

 – convertible bonds fully repaid in December 2018 

 – governance around work winning and project 
controls has continued to improve and is 
embedded into normal management process
 – systems strategy being implemented to plan 

in both the UK and US

Achieved in full, including:
 – LTIR improved from 0.17 in 2017 to 0.15 in 2018. 

Improvement greater than 10%

95

Group Chief Executive
Weight % Out-turn %

16

16

56

56

20 

20

8

8

100

100

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance 
 
 
 
 
 
96

Annual report on remuneration continued

Summary of key strategic objectives

Examples of achievement

Lean:
Lead financial transformation to deliver 2018 cost 
budget together with a strategy to achieve 2019 target:
 – upgrade management reporting ‘project on a page’ 

to enhance efficiency and effectiveness
 – implement the Support Services Oracle R12 
implementation and establish project plan for 
remaining businesses in 2019

 – target further overhead cost reduction of 

minimum £19m

Achieved in full, including: 

 – significantly enhanced reporting and control framework

 – successful migration to plan and budget in 
2018; plans in place for all future migrations 

 – actual overhead reduction of £37m achieved 

 – deliver higher average net cash in 2018 vs. 2017

 – average net cash of £194m achieved in 2018 

Expert:
Build high-calibre finance function in UK and US, 
with succession options, including:
 – appoint new finance leadership in US Buildings 

 – develop central finance hub supporting US business

Trusted:
Deliver agreed capital structure plan for Group, including:
 – pay down convertible bonds and private 

placement notes when due

 – successfully realise cash budget targets 

for Infrastructure Investments

vs. £42m in 2017

Achieved in full, including: 

 – successful appointment of new CFO 
for US Buildings and Investments
 – implementation successful and to plan

Achieved in full, including:
 – convertible bonds and private placement notes 

fully repaid on time

 – achieved £184m 

 – negotiate reduction in US surety programme 

 – achieved US$84m reduction

letters of credit

Safe:
Continue to support and role model improvement 
in safety culture and performance

Total

Achieved in full, including:
 – demonstrated strong leadership including safety tours. 

LTIR improved from 0.17 in 2017 to 0.15 in 2018

Chief Financial Officer
Weight % Out-turn %

28

28

24

24

40

40

8

8

100

100

The Committee considered carefully the AIP performance out-turn for the executive Directors against the background of the profit 
performance and determined that the above payments are appropriate given the Group’s strong financial performance and the personal 
performance of the executive Directors. The executive Directors have, in the opinion of the Committee, continued to make significant 
improvements to the business through Build to Last to deliver the Group’s goals.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
 
97

Vesting of PSP awards for the year under review
The PSP awards granted on 13 April 2016 were based on a performance period for the three years ended 31 December 2018. 
The performance conditions applying to one-third of each award were comparative total shareholder return measured versus the companies 
ranked 51-150 by market capitalisation in the FTSE All Share Index (excluding investment trusts), cash performance measured by reference to 
total net cash/(debt) and earnings per share. 25% of each of the total shareholder return and earnings per share parts of the award would vest 
for threshold performance increasing to 100% of each part of the award vesting for maximum performance or above. For the net cash/(debt) 
part, 25% of that part would vest for threshold performance increasing to 50% vesting of that part at target performance and then to 100% 
of that part at maximum performance or above. 

Details of the PSP awards vesting for the year under review are therefore as follows:

PSP metrics and outcome

PSP out-turn 
% of maximum

Total shareholder return

Total net cash/(debt)

Earnings per share

Targets

Targets

Targets

Threshold: Median
Maximum:  
Upper quartile 

Threshold: £(75)m
Target: £0m
Maximum: £50m

Threshold: 20p
Maximum: 27p

Actual

Actual

Actual

Below median

0%

£337m
100%

(of maximum)

26.3p
92.5%

(of maximum)

64.17

64.17

Group
Chief
Executive

Chief
Financial
Officer

% of maximum

Metric
Total shareholder return

Cash

Earnings per share

Performance condition
TSR against the 85 remaining 
companies ranked 51–150 in the 
FTSE All Share Index (excluding 
investment trusts)

Measure
TSR ranking

Threshold 
target
43 or above

Maximum 
target
21.75 or 
above

Actual
49.2

Vesting %
0%

Total net  
cash/(debt)
Underlying basic 
earnings per share 
from continuing 
operations

£(75)m

£50m

£337m

100%

20p

27p

26.3p

92.5%

Total vesting

64.17%

Name of Director
Philip Harrison
Leo Quinn

Type of award
2016 conditional
2016 conditional

Vesting date
13 April 2019
13 April 2019

Number 
of shares 
at grant
254,885
679,694

Number 
of shares 
to vest
163,559
436,159

Number 
of shares 
to lapse
91,326
243,535

Value of
vesting 
shares1
£424,926
£1,133,141

1 

 Valuation of vesting shares calculated on a 3-month average share price to 31 December 2018 of 259.8p.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance98

Annual report on remuneration continued

Outstanding share awards

Name of Director
Philip Harrison

Leo Quinn

Share award
PSP1
PSP2,5,6
PSP3,5,6
PSP4,5,6,7
DBP8,9,11,13
DBP8,9,11,13
DBP8,9,11,12,13
Share buyout14
PSP1
PSP2,5,6
PSP3,5,6
PSP4,5,6,7
DBP8,10,11,13
DBP8,9,11,13
DBP,8,9,11,13
DBP8,9,11,12,13
Share buyout14

Date granted
26 June 2015
13 April 2016
7 June 2017
27 March 2018
31 March 2016
31 March 2017
3 April 2018
11 June 2015
26 June 2015
13 April 2016
7 June 2017
27 March 2018
26 June 2015
31 March 2016
31 March 2017
3 April 2018
2 January 2015

At 
1 January
2018
295,857
254,885
253,347
–
26,428
42,880
–
61,662
788,954
679,694
579,080
–
196,027
90,616
86,527
–
1,208,511

Maximum number of shares subject to award
At 
31 December
2018
–
254,885
253,347
259,163
26,807
43,495
108,320
–
–
679,694
579,080
592,373
–
91,918
87,771
218,896
–

Lapsed 
during the 
year
42,693
–
–
–
–
–
–
36,591
89,626
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
715,922

Vested 
during the 
year
253,164
–
–
–
–
–
–
25,071
699,328
–
–
–
197,662
–
–
–
492,589

Awarded 
during the 
year
–
–
–
259,163
379
615
108,320
–
–
–
–
592,373
1,635
1,302
1,244
218,896
–

Exercisable and/or 
vesting from
26 June 2018
13 April 2019
7 June 2020
 27 March 2021
31 March 2019
31 March 2020
3 April 2021
31 December 2017
26 June 2018
13 April 2019
7 June 2020
 27 March 2021
26 June 2018
31 March 2019 
31 March 2020
3 April 2021
2 January 2018

1 

 2015 PSP award: This award vested in part on 26 June 2018. Details of the Company’s performance against the performance conditions were set out in the 2017 Remuneration 
Report. Philip Harrison and Leo Quinn also received 5,741 and 15,864 shares respectively in lieu of the dividends which would have been payable on the shares which vested. 
The closing middle market price of ordinary shares on the vesting date was 283.0p.

2  2016 PSP award: Further details of this award are set out on page 97. 
3 

 2017 PSP award: This award is subject to three performance targets over a three-year performance period commencing 1 January 2017. TSR part (33.3% weighting), measured 
against a comparator group of companies ranked 51–200 by market capitalisation in the FTSE All Share Index (excluding investment trusts), no vesting below median ranking, 25% 
vesting of this part at median, rising to 100% vesting at upper quartile performance or better. No portion of the Cash Part (33.3%) will vest unless the 2019 year end Operating Cash 
Flow (OCF) is greater than £132 million. 25% to 50% will vest for OCF between £132 million and £164 million, rising to full vesting for OCF of £200 million or more. EPS part 
(33.3%), no vesting unless 2019 EPS is 19p, 25% vesting of this part at 19p, rising to full vesting at 29p or more.
 2018 PSP award: Details are set out on page 99.
 The average middle market price of ordinary shares in the Company for the three dealing dates before the PSP award dates, which was used for calculating the number of shares 
granted, was 235.4p for the 2016 award, 276.3p for the 2017 award and 270.167p for the 2018 award. The closing middle market price of ordinary shares on the date of the awards 
was 238.3p, 271.0p and 273.0p respectively.
 All PSP awards are granted for nil consideration and are in respect of 50p ordinary shares in Balfour Beatty plc. It is the Company’s current intention that awards will be satisfied by 
shares purchased in the market. 
 On 27 March 2018, for all participants in the PSP, a maximum of 3,393,943 conditional shares were awarded which are exercisable on 27 March 2021.
 All DBP awards are granted for nil consideration and are in respect of 50p ordinary shares in Balfour Beatty plc. It is the Company’s current intention that awards will be satisfied 
by shares purchased in the market.
 The initial DBP awards made in March 2016, March 2017 and April 2018 will vest on 31 March 2019, 31 March 2020 and 3 April 2021 respectively, providing the participant is still 
employed by the Group at the vesting date (unless specified leaver conditions are met, in which case early vesting may be permitted).

4 
5 

6 

7 
8 

9 

10   The initial DBP awards made in March 2015 and June 2015 vested on 31 March 2018 and 26 June 2018 respectively. The closing middle market price of ordinary shares in the 

Company on the vesting dates was 267.6p and 283.0p respectively.

11   The shares subject to the DBP awards made on 31 March 2015, 26 June 2015, 31 March 2016, 31 March 2017 and 3 April 2018 were purchased at average prices of 241.0p, 245.0p, 

252.5p, 266.4p and 269.7p respectively.

12  On 3 April 2018, for all participants in the DBP, a maximum of 734,073 conditional shares were awarded which will normally be released on 3 April 2021. 
13   On 19 April 2018/6 July 2018 and 30 November 2018, a further 16,961 conditional shares and 10,854 conditional shares were granted in lieu of entitlements to the final 2017 
dividend and interim 2018 dividend respectively for all participants in the DBP. These shares were allocated at average prices of 287.6p/287.6p and 267.4p respectively. 

14   The share buyout awards were granted for nil consideration and are in respect of 50p ordinary shares in Balfour Beatty plc. The awards compensate Philip Harrison and Leo Quinn 
for incentive awards which were forfeited on leaving their previous employers. Further details of these awards are set out on page 99. The closing middle market price of ordinary 
shares in the Company on the date of the awards was 212.4p and 253.1p respectively.

15   The closing market price of the Company’s ordinary shares on 31 December 2018 was 249.3p. During the year, the highest and lowest closing market prices were 311.1p 

and 230.6p respectively. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

99

PSP awards granted during the year
On 27 March 2018, the following PSP awards were granted to executive Directors:

Executive
Philip Harrison Conditional

Type of award

Leo Quinn

Conditional

Basis of award 
granted
175% of salary 
of £400,000
200% of salary 
of £800,000

Share price
applied at
date of grant
270.1p

Number of 
shares over
which award 
was granted
259,163

% of face value 
that would vest
at threshold
performance

Vesting determined
by performance 
over three 
years to
25% 31 December 2020

Face value
of award
£700,000

Vesting date
27 March 2021

270.1p

592,373 £1,600,000

25% 31 December 2020

27 March 2021

Awards will vest to executives after three years, subject to the achievement of three independently measured performance conditions as set 
out below:

Metric
1/3rd relative TSR

1/3rd cash

1/3rd EPS

Performance condition
Relative TSR against a comparator group 
of companies ranked 51-200 by market 
capitalisation in the FTSE All Share Index 
(excluding investment trusts), straight 
line vesting between points
Group’s Operating Cash Flow from continuing 
operations, straight line vesting between points
Group’s EPS, straight line vesting 
between points

Threshold
Median
(25% vests)

£141m 
(25% vests)
22p 
(25% vests)

Target
–

Stretch
Upper quartile
(100% vests)

£176m 
(50% vests)
–

£211m 
(100% vests)
31p 
(100% vests)

Executive Directors’ recruitment terms
As previously fully disclosed in our remuneration reports dating back to 2014, as part of their recruitment arrangements both executive 
Directors received awards compensating them for incentive awards which were forfeited upon leaving their previous employers. Awards were 
granted in 2015 and vested in two tranches, subject to meeting stretching share price targets. The final tranches have now vested and the 
Committee believes the final value delivered to both executives reflect the strong performance and strategic change they have brought to the 
Company since their recruitment. As this is the final year which we expect to be reporting these values, we set out below details of the awards 
and final vesting below:

Philip Harrison

Leo Quinn

Date of grant
11 June 20151,3
11 June 20152,3
Total
2 January 20151,3
2 January 20152,3
Total

Share price 
on date 
of award
253.1p
253.1p

212.4p
212.4p

Total 
number of
shares
30,831
61,662
92,493
604,256
1,208,511
1,812,767

Number 
of shares
vesting
21,529
25,071
46,600
423,704
492,589
916,293

Number 
of shares
lapsing
9,302
36,591
45,893
180,552
715,922
896,474

Vesting from
31 December 2016
31 December 2017

Share price 
on date of 
first vesting
268.2p
297p

2 January 2017
2 January 2018

276.58p
283.931p

Value 
delivered to
executive 
Director
£57,741
£74,461
£132,202
£1,171,881
£1,398,613
£2,570,494

1 

2 

3 

 Vesting was subject to share price targets at the end of the vesting period based on a 60-day average share price as adjusted for dividends. The targets were 25% of this part of the 
award vesting for an end average share price of 222p increasing pro-rata for full vesting of this part of the award for an end average share price of 309p with no vesting for this part 
of the award for an average share price of less than 222p.
 Vesting was subject to share price targets at the end of the vesting period based on a 60-day average share price as adjusted for dividends. The targets were 25% of this part of the 
award vesting for an end average share price of 250p increasing pro-rata for full vesting of this part of the award for an end average share price of 380p with no vesting for this part 
of the award for an average share price of less than 250p.
 Leo Quinn’s conditional award of 1,208,511 shares was the second tranche for which the performance period ended 2 January 2018 with the valuation of the 492,589 shares 
vesting calculated on the share price of 283.931p at the vesting date on 14 March 2018. Leo Quinn’s conditional award of 604,256 shares was the first tranche for which the 
performance period ended 2 January 2017 with the valuation of the 423,704 shares vesting calculated on the share price of 276.58p at the vesting date on 16 March 2017. 
Philip Harrison’s conditional award of 61,662 shares was the second tranche for which the performance period ended 31 December 2017 with the valuation of the 25,071 shares 
vesting calculated on the closing share price of 297p at 31 December 2017. Philip Harrison’s conditional award of 30,831 shares was the first tranche for which the performance 
period ended 31 December 2016 with the valuation of the 21,529 shares vesting calculated on the closing share price of 268.2p at 31 December 2016. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance100

Annual report on remuneration continued

Payments to past Directors
There were no payments to past executive Directors during 2018.

Statement of Directors’ shareholdings and share interests
The interests of the Directors and connected persons (including, amongst others, members of the Director’s immediate family) in the share 
capital of Balfour Beatty plc and its subsidiary undertakings during the year are set out below:

Directors
Philip Harrison
Leo Quinn
Philip Aiken
Stephen Billingham6
Stuart Doughty
Anne Drinkwater
Iain Ferguson
Michael Lucki
Barbara Moorhouse

Beneficially
owned at  
31 December 2018
as a % of 
base salary at 
31 December
20185 
105%
485%

Outstanding  
DBP awards
178,622
398,585

Outstanding
PSP awards
767,395
1,851,147

Beneficially
owned at
1 January

20181,2

Beneficially
owned at
31 December 

20182,3,4

17,744
798,663
15,000
23,757
4,550
–
55,000
–
4,000

168,049
1,554,821
15,000
23,808
4,550
–
55,000
–
4,000

1  Or date of appointment, if later.
2   Includes any shares held in the Company’s all-employee Share Incentive Plan.
3   Or date of stepping down from the Board, if earlier. 
4   As at 12 March 2019, there have been no changes to the above other than an increase in respect of ordinary shares held in the Share Incentive Plan for Leo Quinn by 109 shares.
5   The closing market price of the Company’s ordinary shares as at 31 December 2018 (249.3p) was used to calculate the value of shares beneficially owned.
6  Stephen Billingham was also interested in 36,070 convertible redeemable preference shares of 1p each in Balfour Beatty plc at 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018.

Executive Directors’ shareholding guidelines
The Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer are required 
under the Company’s shareholding guidelines to hold shares in 
the Company worth 200% and 150% of base salary respectively 
and must retain no fewer than 50% of the shares, net of taxes, 
vesting under their outstanding DBP and PSP awards until the 
required shareholding is met. Their beneficial shareholdings 
at 31 December 2018 as a % of base salary are shown in the 
table above.

In line with the Investors Association (IA)’s guidelines, the 
calculations shown in the chart include shares beneficially owned 
at 31 December 2018 plus unvested shares, which are not subject 
to a further performance condition (outstanding DBP awards), 
on a net of tax basis. Both executive Directors’ share interests met 
the Company’s shareholding guidelines at 31 December 2018.

Group Chief
Executive

Chief Financial 
Officer

550%

200%

150% 164%

% of base salary held

Company shareholding 
guidelines
Actual holding 
(on IA basis)

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

101

Performance graph
As in previous reports, the Remuneration Committee has chosen to compare the TSR on the Company’s ordinary shares against the 
FTSE 250 Index (excluding investment trusts) principally because this is a broad index of which the Company is a constituent member. 
The values indicated in the graph show the share price growth plus reinvested dividends from a £100 hypothetical holding of ordinary 
shares in Balfour Beatty plc and in the index, and have been calculated using 30-day average values.

Total Shareholder Return (TSR)

450

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

)
d
e
s
a
b
e
r
(

)
£
(
e
u
a
V

l

0
31/12/08

31/12/09

31/12/10

31/12/11

31/12/12

31/12/13

31/12/14

31/12/15

31/12/16

31/12/17

31/12/18

■ Balfour Beatty plc

■ FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts) Index

Source: FactSet

Group Chief Executive’s remuneration table
The total remuneration figures for the Group Chief Executive during each of the last 10 financial years are shown in the table below. The total 
remuneration figure includes the AIP award based on that year’s performance and the PSP award based on the three-year performance period 
ending in the relevant year. The AIP payout and PSP vesting level as a percentage of the maximum opportunity are also shown for each of 
these years.

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Year ended 31 December
2018

2017

Total  
remuneration1,3,4 £1,617,233 £1,451,016 £1,514,007 £1,189,287
AIP (%)2
40.2%
0%
PSP (%)

60.4%
50.0%

69.6%
18.4%

65.3%
0%

£961,350
21.0%
0%

£797,568 £1,442,070 £1,445,250 £4,124,104
97.0%
88.6%

47.0%
0%

47.5%
0%

0%
0%

£2,942,867
69.06%
64.17%

1 

2 
3 

4 

 The figures for 2009 to 2012 relate to Ian Tyler who retired from the Board on 31 March 2013. The figures for 2013 and 2014 are annualised figures for Andrew McNaughton 
who was appointed on 31 March 2013 and stepped down on 3 May 2014. The figures from 2015 onwards relate to Leo Quinn. 
 Andrew McNaughton did not qualify for any 2014 AIP.
 Total remuneration for 2017 has been adjusted from the total figure included in the 2017 Remuneration Report to reflect the actual valuation on the 26 June 2018 vesting date 
of shares vesting under the PSP 2015.
 The figures for 2017 and 2018 exclude the vesting of awards made under the recruitment terms for the Group Chief Executive. Details of the recruitment terms are set out 
on page 99.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance 
 
 
102

Annual report on remuneration continued

Percentage change in Group Chief Executive’s remuneration compared with all UK employees
The table below shows the percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s salary, benefits and annual bonus between the financial years 
ended 31 December 2017 and 31 December 2018, compared with the percentage increase in the same years for all UK employees of the 
Group where UK employees have been selected as the most appropriate comparator.

Salary for year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)
Benefits for year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)
Annual bonus earned in year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)
Total remuneration for year ended 31 December
Group Chief Executive (£000)
All UK employees (£m)

2017

800
672

181
47

1,164
12

2,145
731

2018

% change

800
657

181
37

829
12

1,810
706

0%
(2)%

0%
(21)%

(29)%
0%

(16)%
(3)%

Pay ratio of Group Chief Executive to average employee
The Committee is mindful about the relationship between the Group Chief Executive’s remuneration and that of the wider employee 
population. We are currently reviewing the calculations of the ratio of pay between the Group Chief Executive and the average employee 
which we intend to publish in the next Annual Report. 

Relative importance of spend on pay, dividends and underlying pre-tax profit
The following table shows the Company’s actual spend on pay for all Group employees relative to dividends and underlying pre-tax profit:

Staff costs (£m)1
Dividends (£m)
Underlying pre-tax profit (£m)2

2017
1,193
20
166

2018
1,113
27
181

% change
(7)%
35%
9%

1 
2 

 Staff costs include base salary, benefits and bonuses for all Group employees in continuing and discontinued operations (excluding joint ventures and associates).
 Underlying pre-tax profit is from continuing and discontinued operations.

Directors’ pension allowances 
No Directors were contributing members of the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund during 2018. The executive Directors were in receipt of a cash 
allowance in lieu of pension equivalent to 20% of base salary as disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration table on page 93.

The pension contribution level for executive Directors contrasts to the majority of senior managers who receive around 13%-15% pension 
contribution/cash in lieu and the wider UK workforce who typically receive around 3% to 5% contributions. We are mindful of the requirement 
under the UK Corporate Governance Code relating to executive Director pension contribution levels and will address this as part of our Policy 
review in 2019.

External appointments of executive Directors
No executive Director held external appointments in 2018.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

103

Consideration by the Directors of matters relating to Directors’ remuneration
The members of the Remuneration Committee are independent non-executive Directors, as defined under the Corporate Governance Code. 
No member of the Committee has conflicts of interest arising from cross-directorships and no member is involved in the day-to-day executive 
management of the Group. During the year under review, the members of the Committee were as follows:

 – Iain Ferguson (Committee chair)
 – Philip Aiken
 – Michael Lucki
 – Barbara Moorhouse.

Anne Drinkwater joined the Committee on 1 January 2019. 

The Committee also receives advice from several sources, namely:

 – the Group Chief Executive and the Group HR director, who are invited to attend meetings of the Committee but are not present when 

matters relating directly to their own remuneration are discussed

 – Aon plc.

Wholly independent advice on executive remuneration and share schemes is received from the Executive Compensation practice of Aon plc. 
Aon is a member of the Remuneration Consultants Group and is a signatory to its Code of Conduct. Aon provided a range of advice to the 
Committee during the year, including:

 – analysis of market practice and corporate governance update
 – assistance with the drafting of the Remuneration report
 – valuation of share-based payments for IFRS 2 purposes
 – calculation of vesting levels under the TSR element of the PSP awards and the share buyout awards.

During 2018, fees charged by Aon for advice provided to the Committee for 2018 amounted to £47,210 (excluding VAT) (2017: £38,040). 
In addition, the only other services provided to the Group by Aon plc or its subsidiaries are for professional services supporting the 
administration of the UK healthcare trust.

Statement of shareholder voting at the AGM
At the AGM on 24 May 2018, the resolution to approve the Remuneration report received the following votes from shareholders:

For
Against
Total votes cast
Abstentions

Total number of votes
399,105,828
62,970,570
462,076,398
73,333,706

% of votes cast
86.37%
13.63%
100%

The resolution to approve the Remuneration Policy was approved at the AGM on 18 May 2017 and received the following votes 
from shareholders:

For
Against
Total votes cast
Abstentions

By order of the Board

Iain Ferguson
Chair of the Remuneration Committee

12 March 2019

Total number of votes
407,216,825
120,392,331
527,609,156
81,587

% of votes cast
77.2%
22.8%
100%

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance104

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc

1 Our opinion is unmodified 
We have audited the financial statements of Balfour Beatty plc (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 December 2018 which comprise 
the Group Income Statement, Group Statement of Comprehensive Income, Group Statement of Changes in Equity, Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity, Group Statement of Cash Flows, Group and Company Balance Sheets, and the related notes, including the 
accounting policies in Note 2. 

In our opinion: 

 – the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2018 

and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended; 

 – the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted 

by the European Union; 

 – the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards, including FRS 101 

Reduced Disclosure Framework; and 

 – the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group 

financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. 

Overview

Materiality: Group financial 
statements as a whole

£10.0m (2017: £10.0m)
5.8% (2017: 6.4%) of normalised Group profit before tax from continuing operations 

Coverage

Group profit before tax: 
 – Full scope audits 87% (2017: 95%)
 – Specified audit procedures 13% (2017: 5%)

Risk of material misstatement

Recurring risks 

Contract accounting 

vs 2017

New risks

The impact of uncertainties due to the UK exiting the European Union on our audit

Recoverability of Group goodwill and of the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries

Going concern assessment

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities are 
described below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion is 
consistent with our report to the Audit and Risk Committee. 

We were appointed as auditor by the shareholders on 19 May 2016. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is for the three financial 
years ended 31 December 2018. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance 
with, UK ethical requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited by 
that standard were provided. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

105

2 Key audit matters: including our assessment of risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements and 
include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which had 
the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. 
We summarise below the key audit matters in arriving at our audit opinion above, together with our key audit procedures to address those 
matters and, as required for public interest entities, our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are 
based on procedures undertaken, in the context of, and solely for the purpose of, our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in 
forming our opinion thereon, and consequently are incidental to that opinion, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

The risk

Our response

The impact of uncertainties due to the UK exiting the European Union on our audit 

Risk vs 2017: 

Refer to pages 58-66 (principal risks) and page 67 (viability statement) 

Unprecedented levels of uncertainty  
All audits assess and challenge the reasonableness of estimates, 
in particular as described in recoverability of goodwill below, and 
related disclosures and the appropriateness of the going concern 
basis of preparation of the financial statements (see below). All of 
these depend on assessments of the future economic environment 
and the Group’s future prospects and performance. 

In addition, we are required to consider the other information 
presented in the Annual Report including the principal risks disclosure 
and the viability statement and to consider the Directors’ statement 
that the annual report and financial statements taken as a whole is 
fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information 
necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and 
performance, business model and strategy.

Brexit is one of the most significant economic events for the UK 
and at the date of this report its effects are subject to unprecedented 
levels of uncertainty of outcomes, with the full range of possible 
effects unknown.

We developed a standardised firm-wide approach to the consideration 
of the uncertainties arising from Brexit in planning and performing our 
audits. Our procedures included: 

 – Our Brexit knowledge – we considered the Directors’ assessment 
of Brexit-related sources of risk for the Group’s business and financial 
resources compared with our own understanding of the risks. We 
considered the directors’ plans to take action to mitigate the risks. 

 – Sensitivity analysis – when addressing going concern and 

Recoverability of Group goodwill and of the parent Company’s 
investment in subsidiaries and other areas that depend on forecasts, 
we compared the Directors’ analysis to our assessment of the 
full range of reasonably possible scenarios resulting from Brexit 
uncertainty and, where forecast cash flows are required to be 
discounted, considered adjustments to discount rates for the 
level of remaining uncertainty; and 

 – Assessing transparency – as well as assessing individual 
disclosures as part of our procedures on going concern and 
recoverability of Group goodwill and of the parent Company’s 
investment in subsidiaries we considered all of the Brexit related 
disclosures together, including those in the strategic report, comparing 
the overall picture against our understanding of the risks. 

Our findings  
As reported under going concern and recoverability of Group goodwill 
and of the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries, we found the 
resulting estimates and related disclosures of recoverability of Group 
goodwill and of the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries and 
disclosures in relation to going concern to be acceptable. However, no 
audit should be expected to predict the unknowable factors or all 
possible future implications for a company and this is particularly the 
case in relation to Brexit.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance106

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc continued

The risk

Our response

Contract accounting £6,290 million (2017: £6,606 million) 

Risk vs 2017: 

Refer to pages 82-84 (Audit and Risk Committee report), Note 2.4 (Principal accounting policies – 
Revenue recognition), Note 2.27(a) (Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty), 
Note 4 (Revenue) and Note 25 (Provisions)

Subjective estimate

For the majority of its contracts, the Group recognises revenue 
over time and measures the progress based on the input method 
by considering the proportion of contract costs incurred for the 
work performed to the balance sheet date, relative to the 
estimated total forecast costs of the contract at completion. 

The recognition of revenue and profit therefore relies on estimates 
in relation to the forecast total costs of each contract. Cost 
contingencies may also be included in these estimates to take 
account of specific uncertain risks, or disputed claims against 
the Group, arising within each contract. These contingencies are 
reviewed by the Group on a regular basis throughout the contract 
life and adjusted where appropriate. 

The revenue on contracts may also include variations and claims, 
which fall under either the variable consideration or contract 
modification requirements of IFRS 15. These are recognised on a 
contract-by-contract basis when evidence supports that it is highly 
probable that a significant reversal in the amount of revenue 
recognised will not occur. In certain circumstances recoveries from 
insurers are also assumed when these recoveries are deemed to 
be virtually certain. 

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk assessment, 
we determined that contract revenue and other related contract 
balances have a high degree of estimation uncertainty, with a 
potential range of reasonable outcomes greater than our materiality 
for the financial statements as a whole, and possibly many times 
that amount. The financial statements (Note 2.27(a)) disclose the 
nature and extent of the estimates and judgements made by 
the Group.

Using a variety of quantitative and qualitative criteria, we selected a 
sample of contracts to assess and challenge the most significant and 
complex contract estimates. We obtained the detailed project review 
papers from the Group to support the estimates made and challenged 
the judgements underlying those papers with senior operational, 
commercial and financial management. In this area our audit 
procedures included:

 – Historical comparisons: evaluating the financial performance 

of contracts against budget and historical trends;

 – Site visits: visiting sites related to certain higher risk or larger value 
contracts, with the involvement of our industry specialists for some 
of these visits, inspecting the physical progress onsite for individual 
projects and identifying areas of complexity through observation 
and discussion with site personnel;

 – Benchmarking assumptions: challenging the Group’s judgement 
in respect of forecast contract out-turn, contingencies, settlements 
and the recoverability of contract balances via agreement to post 
year end third party certifications and confirmations and with 
reference to our own assessments, historical outcomes and 
industry norms;

 – Customer correspondence scrutiny: analysing correspondence 
with customers around variations and claims to challenge the 
estimates of claims and variations made by the Group;

 – Legal correspondence scrutiny: analysing correspondence with 

lawyers, and other legal opinions including arbitration results or other 
legal advice obtained by the group, around variations and claims; 
 – Insurer correspondence scrutiny: analysing correspondence 
with insurers around recognised insurance claims to challenge 
management’s position taken on the contract, and inquiring 
directly with external legal counsel on the prospects of recovery;

 – Test of detail: analysing the end of job forecasts on contracts 
tested and challenging the estimates within the forecasts by 
considering the amounts already procured, the amounts still 
to be procured, the site and time related cost forecasts against 
programme and run rates, and any contingency held;

 – Test of detail: inspecting selected contracts for key clauses; 
identifying relevant contractual mechanisms such as pain/gain 
shares, design bonuses, liquidated damages and success fees 
and assessing whether these key clauses have been appropriately 
reflected in the amounts recognised in the financial statements;
 – Our sector experience: using our sector experience to assess 
whether the amounts recognised in the financial statements 
resulting from the estimates and assumptions made represent 
a balanced view of the risks and opportunities pertinent to the 
contract working capital positions; 

 – Our sector experience: considering whether provisions 
against contracts sufficiently reflect the level of risk by 
challenging the Group’s judgement in this area with reference 
to our own assessments; and

 – Assessing transparency: considering the adequacy of the 
Group’s disclosures including those included in Note 2.27(a) 
around the nature of estimates and judgements.

Our findings: 
We considered the amount of revenue and associated profits 
recognised to be acceptable.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

107

The risk

Our response

Recoverability of Group goodwill and of the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries

Risk vs 2017: 

Group: £851 million (2017: £825 million); parent Company: Amount within total investment in subsidiaries  
balance of £1,706 million (2017: £1,700 million) 

Refer to pages 82-84 (Audit and Risk Committee report), Note 2.12 (Principal accounting policies – 
Goodwill), Note 2.27(d) (Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty) and Note 14 (Goodwill)

Forecast-based valuation

Our procedures included:

There is a risk that the goodwill allocated to cash generating units 
(CGUs) and the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries are not 
recoverable and should be impaired. Due to the inherent uncertainty 
involved in forecasting and discounting future cash flows, which are 
the basis of the assessment of recoverability, this is one of the key 
judgement areas for our audit.

Our risk relates to the goodwill within the Construction Services 
and Support Services segments and to the parent Company’s 
investment in Balfour Beatty Investment Holdings Ltd.

The Group annually carries out an impairment assessment of 
goodwill using a value-in-use model which is based on the net 
present value of the forecast earnings of the CGU. This is calculated 
using certain assumptions around discount rates, growth rates and 
cash flow forecasts.

The effect of these matters is that, as part of our risk assessment, 
we determined that the value in use assessment has a high degree of 
estimation uncertainty, with a potential range of reasonable outcomes 
greater than our materiality for the financial statements as a whole. 
The financial statements (Note 14 and 2.27(d)) disclose the  
nature and extent of the estimates and judgements made by the 
Group.

 – Assessing methodology: considering the consistency and 

appropriateness of the allocation of businesses and related goodwill 
balances into CGUs; 

 – Sensitivity analysis: performing our own sensitivity analysis, 

including a reasonably possible reduction in assumed growth rates 
and margins to identify areas on which to focus our procedures, 
including the consideration of the possible impacts of Brexit; 

 – Our sector experience: considering the underlying assumptions in 
determining the cash flows and growth assumptions applied with 
reference to historical forecasting accuracy, current order book, 
and wider macro environment conditions; 

 – Our valuation expertise: challenging the assumptions used by 

the Group in the calculation of the discount rates, including 
comparisons with external data sources; and 

 – Assessing transparency: considering the adequacy of the Group’s 
disclosures including disclosure of sensitivity of the outcome of 
the impairment assessment to changes in key assumptions 
appropriately reflected the risks inherent in the valuation of goodwill. 
We also considered the adequacy of the parent Company’s 
disclosures in respect of the investments in subsidiaries.

Our findings:  
We considered the Group’s assessment of the recoverability of goodwill 
in the Group and the parent Company’s investment in subsidiaries to 
be acceptable.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance108

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc continued

The risk

Going concern assessment 

Our response

Refer to pages 82-84 (Audit and Risk Committee report) and Note 1 (Basis of accounting) 

Disclosure quality

Our procedures included: 

Risk vs 2017: 

The financial statements explain how the Board has formed a 
judgement that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis 
of preparation for the Group and Company.

That judgement is based on an evaluation of the inherent risks to 
the Group’s and Company’s business model and how those risks 
might affect the Group’s and Company’s financial resources or 
ability to continue operations over a period of at least a year from 
the date of approval of the financial statements. 

The risks most likely to adversely affect the Group’s and 
Company’s available financial resources over this period were : 

 – The impact of Brexit on the Group’s supply chain, including 

availability of labour, reduction in payment terms and possible 
cost inflation; and 

 – Reduction of demand in the Buildings market reducing future 
revenue and increasing competition which may put pressure 
on margins. 

There are also less predictable but realistic second order impacts, 
such as the erosion of customer or supplier confidence, which 
could result in a rapid reduction of available financial resources.

The risk for our audit was whether or not those risks were such 
that they amounted to a material uncertainty that may have cast 
significant doubt about the ability to continue as a going concern. 
Had they been such, then that fact would have been required to 
have been disclosed. 

 – Assessment of cash flow model: assessing the Group’s cash flow 
model to identify key inputs for further enquiry. The key inputs are 
consistent with those identified in the goodwill impairment testing 
identified above. Assessing the resultant cash flow projection as 
an indication of whether the Group would have sufficient resources 
to continue to operate and meet obligations as they fall due; 

 – Historical comparisons: evaluating historical forecasting accuracy 

of key inputs including revenue and operating margins;

 – Sensitivity analysis: reviewing sensitivity analysis of the forecasts 
to a number of variable factors including the possible impact of 
Brexit, such as impacting revenue, margin and cash, to identify 
whether reasonably plausible adverse scenarios could have an 
impact on liquidity; and

 – Assessing transparency: evaluating the adequacy of the Group’s 

disclosures in respect of going concern.

Our findings 
We found the disclosures included in Note 1 made by the Directors’ 
to be acceptable.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

109

Scoping and coverage

Group revenue

85%

■  Full scope audit 
(2017: 98%)

85%

■  Specific risk-focused  15%
  audit procedures

(2017: 2%)

Group profit before tax

87%

■  Full scope audit 
(2017: 95%)

87%

■  Specific risk-focused  13%
  audit procedures

(2017: 5%)

Group total assets

88%

■  Full scope audit 
(2017: 94%)

88%

■  Specific risk-focused  12%
  audit procedures

(2017: 6%)

3 Our application of materiality and 
an overview of the scope of our audit 
The materiality for the Group financial statements as a 
whole was set at £10.0 million (2017: £10.0 million), 
determined with reference to the benchmark of 
Group profit before tax from continuing operations 
of £123 million normalised to exclude one-off 
or exceptional items in the year as disclosed in 
Note 10, but excluding the charge relating to the 
amortisation of acquired intangible assets. 
Our materiality represents 5.8% (2017: 6.4%) of 
normalised profit before tax of £173 million 
(2017: £156 million). The Group team performed 
procedures on the items excluded from normalised 
Group profit before tax.

Due to the volatility in the Group’s results in recent 
financial years, as part of our materiality assessment 
we also considered the scale of the business, the 
level of judgement and precision within the Group’s 
key accounting judgements, as well as how the level 
of materiality compares to other relevant benchmarks 
such as revenue, of which it represents 0.2% and 
total assets, of which it represents 0.2%, where they 
provide more consistent measures year on year than 
Group profit before tax. 

We report to the Audit and Risk Committee any 
corrected and uncorrected identified misstatements 
exceeding £0.5 million (2017: £0.5 million) in addition 
to other identified misstatements that warrant 
reporting on qualitative grounds. 

Materiality for the parent Company financial 
statements as a whole was set at £9.0 million 
(2017: £9.0 million), determined with reference to a 
benchmark of Company total assets, of which it 
represents 0.23% (2017: 0.27%). 

Of the Group’s 16 reporting components (2017: 16), 9 
were subject to an audit for Group reporting purposes 
(2017: 11) and 7 (2017: 5) to specified risk-focused audit 
procedures. The components for which we performed 
specified risk-focused procedures were not individually 
financially significant enough to require an audit for 
Group reporting purposes, but did present specific 
individual risks that needed to be addressed. For three 
components, the specified audit procedures were 
performed over revenue, and other contract accounting 
related balances, including costs, contract assets and 
liabilities and any contract provisions. For one 
component procedures were performed over costs 
and lease classification (one component) and another 
inventory (one component) and another on cash (one 
component). The components within the scope of our 
work accounted for 100% (2017: 100%) of Group 
revenue, 100% (2017: 100%) of Group profit before tax 
and 100% (2017: 100%) of Group total assets as 
illustrated right. 

The Group operates one shared service centre in 
Newcastle, United Kingdom, the outputs of which are 
included in the financial information of the reporting 
components it services. Therefore it is not a separate 
reporting component. The service centre is subject to 
specified risk-focused audit procedures, predominantly 
the testing of transaction processing and review 
controls. Additional procedures are performed at each 

reporting component to address the audit risks not 
covered by the work performed over the shared 
service centre.

The Group audit team instructed component auditors, 
and the auditors of the shared service centre, as to the 
significant areas to be covered, including the relevant 
risks detailed above and the information to be reported 
back. The Group team approved the component 
materialities, which ranged from £1.5 million to 
£9.0 million, having regard to the mix of size and profile 
of the Group across the components. The work on 10 
of the Group’s 16 components was performed by the 
component auditors. Specified risk-focused procedures 
on 3 components, audit of the parent company, Group 
consolidation work and procedures on the items 
excluded from normalised Group profit before tax were 
performed by the Group audit team. 

In 2018, the Group audit team visited 10 components 
in the United Kingdom, United States and Hong Kong 
(2017: 9 components). This included a number of visits 
to the United States. In addition, telephone conference 
meetings were held with these component auditors. 
At these visits and meetings, the findings reported to 
the Group audit team were discussed in detail. 

4 We have nothing to report on going concern 
The Directors have prepared the financial statements 
on the going concern basis as they do not intend to 
liquidate the Company or the Group or to cease their 
operations, and as they have concluded that the 
Company’s and the Group’s financial position means 
that this is realistic. They have also concluded that 
there are no material uncertainties that could have 
cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a 
going concern for at least a year from the date of 
approval of the financial statements (“the going 
concern period”). 

Our responsibility is to conclude on the 
appropriateness of the Directors’ conclusions and, 
had there been a material uncertainty related to going 
concern, to make reference to that in this audit report. 
However, as we cannot predict all future events or 
conditions and as subsequent events may result in 
outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements that 
were reasonable at the time they were made, the 
absence of reference to a material uncertainty in this 
auditor’s report is not a guarantee that the Group and 
the Company will continue in operation. 

We identified going concern as a key audit matter 
(see section 2 of this report). Based on this work, we 
are required to report to you if:

 – we have anything material to add or draw attention 
to in relation to the Directors’ statement in Note 1 
to the financial statements on the use of the going 
concern basis of accounting with no material 
uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over 
the Group and Company’s use of that basis for a 
period of at least twelve months from the date of 
approval of the financial statements; or

 – the related statement under the Listing Rules set 
out on page 54 is materially inconsistent with our 
audit knowledge.

We have nothing to report in these respects.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance 
 
 
 
 
 
110

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Balfour Beatty plc continued

5 We have nothing to report on the other information in the 
Annual Report 
The Directors are responsible for the other information presented in 
the Annual Report together with the financial statements. Our opinion 
on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, 
accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly 
stated below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, 
consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, the 
information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the 
financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that 
work we have not identified material misstatements in the 
other information. 

Strategic report and Directors’ report 
Based solely on our work on the other information: 

 – we have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic 

report and the Directors’ report; 

 – in our opinion the information given in those reports for the financial 

year is consistent with the financial statements; and 

 – in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance with 

the Companies Act 2006. 

Directors’ remuneration report 
In our opinion the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be 
audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006. 

Disclosures of principal risks and longer-term viability 
Based on the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements 
audit, we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in 
relation to:

 – the Directors’ confirmation within the viability statement on page 
67 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal 
risks facing the Group, including those that would threaten its 
business model, future performance, solvency and liquidity; 

 – the Principal Risks disclosures describing these risks and explaining 

how they are being managed and mitigated; and 

 – the Directors’ explanation in the viability statement of how they 

have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period they 
have done so and why they considered that period to be 
appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in 
operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of 
their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing 
attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions. 

Under the Listing Rules we are required to review the viability 
statement. We have nothing to report in this respect. 

Our work is limited to assessing these matters in the context of only 
the knowledge acquired during our financial statements audit. As we 
cannot predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent 
events may result in outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements 
that were reasonable at the time they were made, the absence of 
anything to report on these statements is not a guarantee as to the 
Group’s and the parent Company’s longer-term viability.

Corporate governance disclosures 
We are required to report to you if: 

 – we have identified material inconsistencies between the 

knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit 
and the Directors’ statement that they consider that the annual 
report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced 
and understandable and provides the information necessary 
for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, 
business model and strategy; or 

 – the section of the annual report describing the work of the Audit 

Committee does not appropriately address matters communicated 
by us to the Audit and Risk Committee.

We are required to report to you if the Corporate Governance 
Statement does not properly disclose a departure from the eleven 
provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code specified by the 
Listing Rules for our review. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

6 We have nothing to report on the other matters on which 
we are required to report by exception 
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in 
our opinion: 

 – adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent 

Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 
from branches not visited by us; or 

 – the parent Company financial statements and the part of the 

Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement 
with the accounting records and returns; or 

 – certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are 

not made; or 

 – we have not received all the information and explanations we 

require for our audit. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

7 Respective responsibilities 
Directors’ responsibilities 
As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 87, the 
Directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial 
statements including being satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable 
the preparation of financial statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and 
parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, 
as applicable, matters related to going concern; and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the 
Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, or have no 
realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s responsibilities 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the 
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or other irregularities (see below), or error, and to 
issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit 
conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud, 
other irregularities or error and are considered material if, individually 
or in aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the 
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of the 
financial statements. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

111

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s 
website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. 

Irregularities – ability to detect
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably be 
expected to have a material effect on the financial statements from 
our general commercial and sector experience, and through 
discussion with the Directors and other management (as required by 
auditing standards), and from inspection of the Group’s regulatory and 
legal correspondence and discussed with the Directors and other 
management the policies and procedures regarding compliance with 
laws and regulations. We communicated identified laws and 
regulations throughout our team and remained alert to any indications 
of non-compliance throughout the audit. This included communication 
from the Group to component audit teams of relevant laws and 
regulations identified at Group level.

8 The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe our 
responsibilities 
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in 
accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. 
Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the 
Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them 
in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent 
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to 
anyone other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a 
body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we 
have formed. 

The potential effect of these laws and regulations on the financial 
statements varies considerably.

Paul Sawdon (Senior Statutory Auditor) 
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly affect 
the financial statements including financial reporting legislation 
(including related company legislation), distributable profits legislation, 
and taxation legislation and we assessed the extent of compliance 
with these laws and regulations as part of our procedures on the 
related financial statement items. 

Chartered Accountants 
15 Canada Square 
London 
E14 5GL

12 March 2019 

Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations 
where the consequences of non-compliance could have a material 
effect on amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for 
instance through the imposition of fines or litigation or the loss of the 
Group’s licence to operate. We identified the following areas as those 
most likely to have such an effect: health and safety, anti-bribery, 
employment law, environmental law, regulatory capital and liquidity 
and certain aspects of company legislation recognising the financial 
nature of the Group’s activities and its legal form. Auditing standards 
limit the required audit procedures to identify non-compliance with 
these laws and regulations to enquiry of the Directors and other 
management and inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, 
if any. Through these procedures, we identified actual or suspected 
non-compliance and considered the effect as part of our procedures 
on the related financial statement items. The identified actual or 
suspected non-compliance was not sufficiently significant to our audit 
to result in our response being identified as a key audit matter.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable 
risk that we may not have detected some material misstatements in 
the financial statements, even though we have properly planned and 
performed our audit in accordance with auditing standards. 
For example, the further removed non-compliance with laws and 
regulations (irregularities) is from the events and transactions reflected 
in the financial statements, the less likely the inherently limited 
procedures required by auditing standards would identify it. 
In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher risk of non-
detection of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, forgery, 
intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal 
controls. We are not responsible for preventing non-compliance and 
cannot be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws 
and regulations.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance112

Group Income Statement
For the year ended 31 December 2018

2018

Underlying
 items1
£m

Notes

Non-
underlying 
 items  
(Note 10) 
 £m

Total  
£m

Underlying
 items1
 £m

Non- 
underlying 
 items  
(Note 10) 
 £m

Continuing operations
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates 
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit/(loss)
Gain on disposals of interests in investments
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other net operating expenses
Group operating profit/(loss)
Share of results of joint ventures and associates
Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit/(loss) before taxation
Taxation
Profit/(loss) for the year from continuing operations
Profit for the year from discontinued operations
Profit/(loss) for the year
Attributable to
Equity holders
Non-controlling interests
Profit/(loss) for the year

32.2/32.3
15

18.2
4

18.2
6
8
9

11

7,802
(1,171)
6,631
(6,250)
381
80
–
(284)
177
28
205
35
(59)
181
(2)
179
–
179

179
–
179

12
(9)
3
(13)
(10)
–
(8)
(35)
(53)
(5)
(58)
–
–
(58)
14
(44)
–
(44)

(44)
–
(44)

7,814
(1,180)
6,634
(6,263)
371
80
(8)
(319)
124
23
147
35
(59)
123
12
135
–
135

135
–
135

8,234
(1,340)
6,894
(6,541)
353
86
–
(302)
137
59
196
42
(73)
165
(23)
142
1
143

143
–
143

30
(8)
22
(64)
(42)
–
(9)
3
(48)
–
(48)
–
–
(48)
68
20
5
25

25
–
25

2017

Total  
£m

8,264
(1,348)
6,916
(6,605)
311
86
(9)
(299)
89
59
148
42
(73)
117
45
162
6
168

168
–
168

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Basic earnings per ordinary share
– continuing operations
– discontinued operations

Diluted earnings per ordinary share
– continuing operations
– discontinued operations

Dividends per ordinary share proposed for the year

Notes

2018 
Pence

2017 
Pence

12
12
12

12
12
12
13

19.7
–
19.7

19.5
–
19.5
4.8

23.7
1.0
24.7

23.4
1.0
24.4
3.6

Commentary on the Group Income Statement*
Total profit before taxation from continuing operations for 2018 was 
£123m (2017: £117m), which is inclusive of a non-underlying loss of 
£58m (2017: £48m). The total profit after tax including discontinued 
operations was £135m (2017: £168m).

Revenue
Revenue from continuing operations including non-underlying 
items, joint ventures and associates decreased by 6% to £7,814m 
from £8,264m in 2017. This is reflective of the Group’s continued 
efforts in selective bidding as part of its Built to Last principles. 

Background
The Group Income Statement includes the majority of the Group’s 
income and expenses for the year with the remainder being 
recorded within the statement of comprehensive income. 
The Group’s income statement is presented showing the Group’s 
underlying and non-underlying results separately on the face of 
the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group.

The income statement shows the revenue and results of continuing 
operations. There were no discontinued operations in the year. 

Gain on disposals of investments 
The Group continued its programme of realising accumulated 
value in the Investments portfolio and generated income by 
disposing of several infrastructure concession interests in the year 
resulting in a total underlying gain on disposals of £80m 
(2017: £86m). Disposals in the year were: 5% interest in Connect 
Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd (£22m gain); 50% interest in Consort 
Healthcare (Fife) Ltd (£23m gain); 80% interest in Holyrood 
Holdings Ltd (£22m gain); and 81% interest in Northside Campus 
Partners LP (£13m gain). 

These gains on disposals are recorded after recycling gains of £5m 
from reserves to the income statement. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the Chief Financial Officer’s review 

on pages 51 to 54.

113

Share of results of joint ventures and associates
Joint ventures and associates are those entities over which the 
Group exercises joint control or has significant influence and whose 
results are generally incorporated using the equity method whereby 
the Group’s share of the post-tax results of joint ventures and 
associates is included in the Group’s operating profit.

This recent judgment therefore creates an obligation to equalise for 
both the BBPF and RPS schemes. The effect of GMP equalisation 
which amounted to £28m has been recognised in the Group’s 
income statement as a plan amendment. The Group has also 
treated this item as non-underlying due to the size and nature of the 
income statement charge.

The Group’s underlying profit generated from its share of joint 
ventures and associates decreased from the prior year primarily due 
to the sell down of the Group’s interest in Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd in 2017 resulting in less profit from operations being 
generated in the year. The Group also incurred a one-off £9m cost 
arising from the refinancing of the debt arrangements within the 
M25 joint venture. Within its US Civils operations, the wind down of 
two large projects within joint venture arrangements has also 
contributed to the decrease in joint venture profits in the year. 

Underlying profit from continuing operations 
Underlying profit from continuing operations increased to £205m 
from £196m in 2017. This was primarily driven by an improvement 
in Construction Services from a profit of £72m in 2017 to £95m in 
2018 as the Group continued to be more selective in the work that 
it bids, through increased bid margin thresholds, improved risk 
frameworks and better contract governance. This increase was 
partially offset by a eduction in disposal gains within the 
Infrastructure Investments segment. 

Non-underlying items
Non-underlying items are items of financial performance which the 
Group believes should be separately identified on the face of the 
income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group.

Non-underlying items from continuing operations of £58m before 
tax were charged to the income statement. 

In 2018, the Group recognised additional losses on the Aberdeen 
Western Peripheral Route (AWPR) project. £10m of this charge has 
been recognised in non-underlying as this reflects the additional 
loss that the Group has suffered in fulfilling Carillion’s obligations on 
the contract. The loss incurred on the Group’s original 33% joint 
venture share is treated as part of the Group’s underlying 
performance. The additional AWPR loss represents a net charge 
made up of cost increases on the project partially offset by recovery 
positions that the Group believes are highly probable to be agreed.

The Group recognised additional retirement benefit liabilities 
following the judgment on the Lloyds Banking Group High Court 
hearing on Guaranteed Minimum Pension (GMP) equalisation 
which was published on 26 October 2018. The judgment indicated 
that pension trustees needed to amend scheme retirement 
benefits to equalise for the effect of unequal GMPs and indicated 
an acceptable range of methods for how to do so. 

In addition to the above charges, the Group recognised an additional 
indemnity provision of £12m in the year following the reassessment 
of several projects which were indemnified by the Group as part of 
the sale of Heery International Inc (Heery) in 2017. This estimate is 
subject to final ongoing negotiations with various clients and any 
further gains or losses that arise as part of this indemnity obligation 
will be recorded within non-underlying as part of the 
Heery disposal. 

Offsetting these charges is a provision release of £13m relating 
to the settlement of health and safety claims. These claims were 
previously included as part of the Group’s overall reassessment of 
potential liabilities relating to historical health and safety breaches 
following new sentencing guidelines which was conducted in 2016. 

Significant other non-underlying items included £11m of 
restructuring costs incurred relating to the Group’s Build to Last 
transformation programme and amortisation of acquired intangible 
assets of £8m.

Net finance cost
Net finance cost of £24m in the year represents a decrease from 
£31m in 2017. This is primarily driven by net pension income arising 
this year of £2m as a result of the BBPF scheme being in surplus. 
Previously, the Group incurred net pension costs which amounted 
to £6m in 2017. 

Taxation 
The Group’s underlying profit before tax from continuing operations 
for subsidiaries of £153m (2017: £106m) resulted in an underlying 
tax charge of £2m (2017: £23m). The tax charge in 2018 was 
impacted by the recognition of deferred tax assets for some of the 
Group’s previously unrecognised UK historical tax losses.

Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share from continuing operations were 19.7p 
(2017: 23.7p). Underlying basic earnings per share from continuing 
operations were 26.3p (2017: 20.9p).

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the Chief Financial Officer’s review 

on pages 51 to 54.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance114

Group Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Profit for the year
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Items which will not subsequently be reclassified 
to the income statement

Notes

Share of joint 
ventures and 
associates 
 £m
23

Group 
£m
112

Actuarial gains/(losses) on retirement benefit liabilities
Tax on above

30.1
30.1

Items which will subsequently be reclassified 
to the income statement

Currency translation differences
Fair value revaluations  – PPP financial assets

            – cash flow hedges
            –  investments in mutual 
funds measured at fair 
value through OCI

30.1
30.1
30.1

30.1

Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income 
statement on disposal*
Tax on above

32.2/32.3
30.1

Total other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Total comprehensive income for the year
Attributable to
Equity holders
Non-controlling interests
Total comprehensive income for the year

30.1

30.1

22
–
22

18
(4)
3

(1)

–
–
16
38
150

(1)
–
(1)

7
9
15

–

(5)
(3)
23
22
45

* Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal has no associated tax effect.

Share of joint 
ventures and 
associates 
 £m
60

Group
 £m
108

242
(37)
205

(30)
3
4

3

–
–
(20)
185
293

4
–
4

(18)
60
11

–

(85)
(13)
(45)
(41)
19

2018

Total  
£m
135

21
–
21

25
5
18

(1)

(5)
(3)
39
60
195

195
–
195

2017

Total  
£m
168

246
(37)
209

(48)
63
15

3

(85)
(13)
(65)
144
312

312
–
312

Commentary on Group Statement of Comprehensive Income*
Total comprehensive income for 2018 was £195m comprising 
a total profit after tax of £135m and other comprehensive income 
after tax of £60m.

Background
The Group Statement of Comprehensive Income is presented  
on a total Group basis combining continuing and discontinued 
operations. Other comprehensive income (OCI) is categorised  
into items which will affect the profit and loss of the Group in 
subsequent periods when the gain or loss is realised and those 
which will not be recycled into the income statement.

Items which will not subsequently be reclassified to the 
income statement 
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities are increases 
or decreases in the present value of the pension liability because of:

 – differences between the previous actuarial assumptions and 

what has actually occurred; or

 – changes in actuarial assumptions used to value the obligations.

Actuarial gains for the Group including joint ventures and associates 
totalled £21m in 2018 compared to gains of £246m in 2017. Refer to 
Note 28.

Items which will subsequently be reclassified to the 
income statement 
Currency translation differences
The Group operates in a number of countries with different local 
currencies. Currency translation differences arise on translation 
of the balance sheet and results from the local functional currency 
into the Group’s presentational currency, sterling.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Fair value revaluations – PPP financial assets
Assets constructed by PPP concession companies are classified 
principally as financial assets measured at fair value through OCI. 
In the operational phase fair value is determined by discounting 
the future cash flows allocated to the financial asset using discount 
rates based on long-term gilt rates adjusted for the risk levels 
associated with the assets, with market-related fair value 
movements recognised in OCI. During the year, gilt rates remained 
stable resulting in a fair value gain including joint ventures and 
associates of £5m being taken through OCI (2017: £63m).

Fair value revaluations – cash flow hedges
Cash flow hedges are principally interest rate swaps, to manage 
the interest rate and inflation rate risks in the Group’s Infrastructure 
Investments’ subsidiary, joint venture and associate companies 
which are exposed by their long-term contractual agreements. 
The fair value of derivatives changes in response to prevailing 
market conditions. During the year, LIBOR increased resulting in 
a fair value gain on the interest rate swaps including joint ventures 
and associates of £18m being recognised in OCI (2017: £15m gain).

Recycling of reserves to the income statement on disposal
Fair value gains and losses and currency translation differences 
recognised in OCI are transferred to the income statement upon 
disposal of the asset. On disposal of Infrastructure Investments’ 
concessions in 2018, £5m of profit (including joint ventures and 
associates) was recycled to the income statement through OCI and 
included in the gain on disposal.

There is no associated tax on the amounts recycled to the 
income statement.

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the Chief Financial Officer’s review 

on pages 51 to 54.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group Statement of Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2017
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and associates’ dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Reserve transfers relating to joint venture and 
associate disposals
Minority interests
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017
Adjustment as a result of transitioning to IFRS 15 
on 1 January 20182
Adjusted equity at 1 January 2018
Total comprehensive income for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and associates’ dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Transfers
Reserve transfers relating to joint venture 
and associate disposals
Convertible bonds repayment
At 31 December 2018

Called-up
share 
capital
£m
345
–
–
–
–

Share 
premium 
account
£m
65
–
–
–
–

Share of 
joint ventures’ 
and associates’ 
reserves
(Note 18.6)
£m
184
19
–
(69)
–

Special
reserve
£m
22
–
–
–
–

Other 
reserves
(Note 30.1)
£m
191
(20)
–
–
6

Retained
profits/
(losses)
£m
(50)
313
(20)
69
1

Non-
controlling
interests
£m
5
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
345

–
345
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
345

–
–
–
65

–
65
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
65

–
–
–
22

–
22
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
22

(21)
–
–
113

–
113
45
–
(76)
–
–

(19)
–
63

–
–
(2)
175

–
175
16
–
–
4
(9)

–
(24)
162

21
–
2
336

3
339
134
(27)
76
–
9

19
24
574

–
5
–
10

–
10
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
10

Notes

30.1
13
18.1

18.6

26.3

30.1
13
18.1

18.6
26.3

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised as an 

115

Total  
£m
762
312
(20)
–
7

–
5
–
1,066

3
1,069
195
(27)
–
4
–

–
–
1,241

adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

Commentary on Group Statement of Changes in Equity*
Total equity holders’ funds of £1,241m at 31 December 2018 
increased primarily due to movements in comprehensive income.

Background
The Group Statement of Changes in Equity includes the total 
comprehensive income attributable to equity holders of the Company 
and non-controlling interests and also discloses transactions which 
have been recognised directly in equity and not through the 
income statement.

Dividends
Following the declaration of an interim dividend of 1.6p in August 2018 
which was paid in November 2018, the Board is recommending a final 
dividend of 3.2p, giving a total recommended dividend for the year of  
4.8p (2017: 3.6p).

Company Statement of Changes in Equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Joint ventures’ and associates’ dividends 
Dividends of £76m (2017: £69m) were received in the year from joint 
ventures and associates (JVA) resulting in a transfer of this amount 
between JVA reserves and Group retained profits.

Reserves
Other reserves comprise: the equity components of the preference 
shares £18m (2017: £18m) and convertible bonds £nil (2017: £24m); 
hedging reserves £(25)m (2017: £(27)m); PPP financial assets 
revaluation reserve £24m (2017: £27m); currency translation reserve 
£123m (2017: £105m); and other reserves £22m (2017: £28m).

Other reserve transfers relating to joint venture and  
associate disposals
On disposal of JVAs, retained profits relating to these businesses are 
transferred from the JVA reserves to the Group’s retained profits.

At 1 January 2017
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Ordinary dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017
Total comprehensive income for the year
Ordinary dividends
Movements relating to share-based payments
Convertible bonds repayment
At 31 December 2018

Notes

30.2
13

30.2
13

Called-up 
share 
capital  
£m
345
–
–
–
–
345
–
–
–
–
345

Share 
premium 
account  
£m
65
–
–
–
–
65
–
–
–
–
65

Special 
reserve  
£m
22
–
–
–
–
22
–
–
–
–
22

Other 
reserves  
(Note 30.2) 
£m
122
–
–
2
(2)
122
–
–
7
(24)
105

Retained 
profits  
£m
578
(35)
(20)
(1)
2
524
355
(27)
(3)
24
873

Total  
£m
1,132
(35)
(20)
1
–
1,078
355
(27)
4
–
1,410

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 51 to 54.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance116

Balance Sheets
At 31 December 2018

Non-current assets
Intangible assets – goodwill

– other

Property, plant and equipment
Investment properties
Investments in joint ventures and associates
Investments
PPP financial assets
Trade and other receivables
Retirement benefit assets
Deferred tax assets
Derivative financial instruments

Current assets
Inventories2
Contract assets2
Due from construction contract customers2
Trade and other receivables2
Cash and cash equivalents – infrastructure concessions

Current tax receivable
Derivative financial instruments

– other

Assets held for sale

Total assets
Current liabilities
Due to construction contract customers2
Contract liabilities2
Trade and other payables2
Provisions2
Borrowings – non-recourse loans
– other
Current tax payable
Derivative financial instruments

Liabilities held for sale

Non-current liabilities
Contract liabilities2
Trade and other payables2
Provisions2
Borrowings – non-recourse loans
– other

Liability component of preference shares
Retirement benefit liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities
Net assets
Equity
Called-up share capital
Share premium account
Special reserve
Share of joint ventures’ and associates’ reserves
Other reserves
Retained profits2
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

Notes

2018
£m

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
28
27
38

21
22

23
26
26

38

39(e)

22
24
25
26
26

38

39(e)

22
24
25
26
26
29
28
27
38

29
30
30
30
30
30

30

903
258
168
33
524
30
156
212
171
80
–
2,535

84
363
–
902
70
591
5
1
2,016
16
2,032
4,567

–
(489)
(1,373)
(167)
(48)
(15)
(17)
(4)
(2,113)
(11)
(2,124)

(2)
(143)
(149)
(331)
(239)
(106)
(117)
(90)
(25)
(1,202)
(3,326)
1,241

345
65
22
63
162
574
1,231
10
1,241

Group
2017 
£m

874
281
157
46
531
39
163
216
156
52
1
2,516

107
–
377
899
135
833
8
2
2,361
–
2,361
4,877

(535)
–
(1,542)
(194)
(8)
(268)
(15)
(5)
(2,567)
–
(2,567)

–
(157)
(98)
(432)
(230)
(103)
(124)
(70)
(30)
(1,244)
(3,811)
1,066

345
65
22
113
175
336
1,056
10
1,066

2018
£m

–
–
–
–
–
1,706
–
1
–
–
–
1,707

–
–
–
2,083
–
134
5
–
2,222
–
2,222
3,929

–
–
(2,170)
–
–
–
–
–
(2,170)
–
(2,170)

–
(4)
–
–
(239)
(106)
–
–
–
(349)
(2,519)
1,410

345
65
22
–
105
873
1,410
–
1,410

Company
2017 
£m

–
–
–
–
–
1,700
–
2
–
–
–
1,702

–
–
–
1,531
–
134
3
–
1,668
–
1,668
3,370

–
–
(1,925)
–
–
(33)
–
–
(1,958)
–
(1,958)

–
(4)
–
–
(226)
(103)
–
(1)
–
(334)
(2,292)
1,078

345
65
22
–
122
524
1,078
–
1,078

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised as an 

adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40).

On behalf of the Board

Leo Quinn 
Director 

Philip Harrison
Director

12 March 2019

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
117

Commentary on the Group Balance Sheet*
Total assets of £4.6bn were 6% less than last year. Total liabilities of 
£3.3bn decreased by 13%, resulting in an overall increase in net 
assets of 16%. The increase is primarily driven by increased profits 
generated in the year of £135m. 

Background
The Group’s Balance Sheet shows the Group’s assets and liabilities 
as at 31 December 2018. In accordance with IAS 1 Presentation of 
Financial Statements and IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale 
and Discontinued Operations, the Group does not re-present the 
prior year balance sheet for assets held for sale or disposals. 

Goodwill
The goodwill on the Group’s balance sheet at 31 December 2018 
increased to £903m (2017: £874m). The increase was due to 
currency translation differences of £29m. The Group has conducted 
impairment reviews on its goodwill balance at the year end and has 
concluded that it was fully recoverable. 

Investments in joint ventures and associates
Investments in joint ventures and associates have decreased to 
£524m in 2018 from £531m in 2017. Dividends received from joint 
ventures and associates of £76m and disposals in the year 
have been offset by equity and loans advanced into other joint 
venture interests by the Group. 

Working capital
Net movements in working capital are discussed in the statement 
of cash flows commentary on page 118.

Borrowings
Borrowings excluding non-recourse loans
The Group’s committed facilities total £400m. The purpose of these 
facilities is to provide liquidity from a set of core relationship banks 
to support Balfour Beatty in its activities.

These facilities extend to December 2020. At 31 December 2018, 
these facilities remain fully undrawn. 

In December 2018, following the partial repurchase of the Group’s 
convertible bonds in December 2017 (£21.3m) and March 2018 
(£17.7m), the Group repaid the remaining convertible bonds when 
they fell due for a further £213.7m. 

In March 2018, the Group also repaid the first tranche of its US 
private placement notes amounting to £32.5m (US$45m). £239m 
(US$305m) remain outstanding, with the next tranche of £36m 
(US$46m) being due in March 2020 and the remaining loan notes 
falling due in March 2023 and March 2025. 

The Group’s borrowings include recourse borrowings to the Group 
arising from certain Infrastructure Investments projects in North 
America amounting to £15m (2017: £13m).

Non-recourse loans
In addition, the Group has non-recourse facilities in companies 
engaged in certain infrastructure concessions projects.

At 31 December 2018, the Group’s share of these non-recourse 
net borrowings amounted to £1,955m (2017: £1,724m), comprising 
£1,646m (2017: £1,419m) in relation to joint ventures and associates 
as disclosed in Note 18.2 and £309m (2017: £305m) on the Group 
balance sheet in relation to subsidiaries as disclosed in Note 26.

Retirement benefit assets and liabilities
The Group’s balance sheet includes net retirement benefit assets of 
£54m (2017: £32m) representing net surpluses in the Group’s 
pension schemes, as measured on an IAS 19 basis. The increase in 
pension surplus in the year is due to £30m of employer 
contributions and £22m of net actuarial gains, partially offset by a 
£28m charge arising from the recognition of GMP equalisation. 

Any surplus of deficit contributions would be recoverable by way 
of a refund as the Group has the unconditional right to the surplus 
and controls the run-off of the benefit obligations once all other 
obligations of the schemes have been settled.

Other
In addition to the liabilities on the balance sheet, in the normal 
course of its business, the Group arranges for financial institutions 
to provide customers with guarantees in connection with its 
contracting activities, commonly referred to as bonds. These bonds 
provide a customer with a level of financial protection in the event 
that a contractor fails to meet its commitments under the terms 
of a contract. They are customary or mandatory in many of the 
markets in which the Group operates. In return for issuing the 
bonds, the financial institutions receive a fee and a counter-
indemnity from the Company. As at 31 December 2018, contract 
bonds in issue by financial institutions covered £3.9bn 
(2017: £3.2bn) of the contract commitments of the Group.

Equity commitments 
During 2018, the Group invested £58m (2017: £35m) in a 
combination of equity and shareholder loans to Infrastructure 
Investments’ project companies and at the end of the year had 
committed to provide a further £101m from 2019 onwards, 
inclusive of £30m expected for projects at preferred bidder stage. 
£43m of this is expected to be invested in 2019, as disclosed in 
Note 39(f).

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the Chief Financial Officer’s review 

on pages 51 to 54.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance118

Group Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Cash flows (used in)/from operating activities
Cash (used in)/from:
– continuing operations – underlying1

– non-underlying

Income taxes received/(paid)
Net cash (used in)/from operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities
Dividends received from joint ventures and associates:
– infrastructure concessions
– other
Interest received – infrastructure concessions – joint ventures
Interest received – infrastructure concessions – subsidiaries
Acquisition of businesses, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired
Purchases of:
– intangible assets – infrastructure concessions^
– intangible assets – other
– property, plant and equipment 
– investment properties 
– other investments
Investments in and long-term loans to joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets cash expenditure
PPP financial assets cash receipts
Disposals of:
– investments in joint ventures – infrastructure concessions
– investments in joint ventures – other
– subsidiaries net of cash disposed, separation and transaction costs – infrastructure concessions
– subsidiaries net of cash disposed, separation and transaction costs – other
– property, plant and equipment 
– investment properties
– other investments
Net cash from investing activities
Cash flows (used in)/from financing activities
Purchase of ordinary shares
Proceeds from:
– new loans – infrastructure concessions
Repayments of:
– loans – infrastructure concessions
– loans – other
Repayment/repurchase of convertible bonds
Ordinary dividends paid
Interest paid – infrastructure concessions^
Interest paid – other
Preference dividends paid
Net cash (used in)/from financing activities
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
Effects of exchange rate changes
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Notes

31.1
31.1

18.5
18.5
18.5

32.1

15
15
16
17
19
18.5
20
20

18.5/32
18.5/32
32.2.5
32.2.5

19

30.3

31.3

31.3
31.3
31.3
13

31.2

2018 
£m

2017 
£m

(54)
(78)
2
(130)

36
40
7
8
(3)

(63)
(3)
(38)
–
–
(56)
(2)
14

160
4
21
–
7
7
11
150

(4)

4

(6)
(33)
(231)
(27)
(15)
(25)
(12)
(349)
(329)
22
968
661

62
(21)
(3)
38

16
53
9
12
(3)

(82)
(5)
(20)
(3)
(1)
(30)
(1)
15

103
3
4
36
11
–
8
125

(2)

212

(4)
(52)
(21)
(20)
(10)
(24)
(12)
67
230
(30)
768
968

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).
^ Re-presented to include payments on capitalised interest within purchases of intangible assets in investing activities rather than within the interest paid line in financing activities.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
119

Cash flows from investing activities
The Group received dividends of £76m (2017: £69m) from joint 
ventures and associates during the year.

During the year, the Group incurred additional spend on intangible 
assets of £66m (2017: £87m), of which £63m related to the 
construction spend on the University of Sussex student 
accommodation (2017: £82m) and £3m (2017: £5m) related 
to software and other intangible assets. 

The Group disposed of a 5% interest in Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd for cash consideration of £42m. In addition to the 
consideration for this disposal, the Group also received £62m in 
February 2018 from the disposal of its 7.5% interest in December 
2017. In September 2018, the Group disposed of its 50% interest in 
Consort Healthcare (Fife) Holdings Ltd for consideration of £43m 
and in December 2018, the Group also disposed of an 80% interest 
in Holyrood Holdings Ltd for a net consideration of £21m. Finally, 
the Group disposed of its 81% interest in Northside Campus 
Partners LP for consideration amounting to £13m. 

In addition to the current year’s disposals, the Group also received 
deferred consideration with respect to disposals which took place 
in previous years. The Group received £3m with respect to its 2016 
disposal of Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Partners and £1m in 
relation to its disposal of its Middle East joint ventures in 2017. 

Cash flows from financing activities 
In 2018, the Group repaid the remaining convertible bonds 
amounting to £231m. In addition to this, the Group also repaid the 
first tranche of the US private placement notes amounting to £33m. 
None of these facilities were replaced with another form of debt. 
The Group’s entire revolving credit facilities of £400m remain 
undrawn at 31 December 2018.

Preference dividends of £12m (2017: £12m) were paid in the year.

Total interest payments amounted to £40m (2017: £34m) during 
the year, of which £15m (2017: £10m) related to infrastructure 
concessions and £25m (2017: £24m) related to the US private 
placement, convertible bonds and other finance charges.

Commentary on the Group Statement of Cash Flows*
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by 32% during the year to 
£661m. The Group used cash in operating activities in the year of 
£130m compared to cash generated from operating activities of 
£38m in the prior year. The Group also repaid £270m of debt 
in 2018.

Background
The Group Statement of Cash Flows shows the cash flows from 
operating, investing and financing activities during the year.

Working capital
Working capital includes: inventories; contract assets and liabilities; 
trade and other receivables; trade and other payables; and 
provisions. Where the net working capital balance is in an asset 
position, ie the inventories and receivables balances are greater 
than the payables and provisions, this is referred to as unfavourable/
positive working capital. Where this is not the case, this is referred 
to as favourable/negative working capital.

Working capital movements
The movement of the individual working capital balances on the 
balance sheet will not be reflective of the underlying movement of 
working capital due to the balance sheet being affected by foreign 
currency movements and business disposals. 

Working capital movements are disclosed in Note 31.1.

The decrease in trade and other payables has resulted in a working 
capital outflow of £196m (2017: £92m). This is mainly attributable 
to the decrease in revenues in US Construction and the Group’s 
focus on improving payment processes resulting in faster payment 
of suppliers compared to the prior year.

The working capital outflow from provisions of £80 million 
(2017: £29m inflow) predominantly relates to the significant AWPR 
cash outflows in 2018. 

Cash used in operations 
Underlying cash outflow from continuing operations of £54m 
(2017: £62m inflow) comprised a profit from operations of £205m 
(2017: £196m) and a working capital outflow of £169m (2017: £7m) 
including the following significant adjustment items: share of results 
of joint ventures and associates £28m (2017: £59m); depreciation 
charges of £29m (2017: £29m); pension payments including deficit 
funding of £30m (2017: £27m); and gain on disposal of investments 
in infrastructure concessions of £80m (2017: £86m).

Non-underlying cash used in continuing operations of £78m 
(2017: £21m) comprised a loss from operations of £58m 
(2017: £48m) and a working capital outflow of £60m (2017: £34m 
inflow), including the following principal non-cash items: loss on 
GMP equalisation of £28m; a £3m gain on disposal of businesses 
(2017: £17m); and an amortisation charge of £8m (2017: £9m) on 
acquired intangible assets.

* The commentary is unaudited and forms part of the Chief Financial Officer’s review 

on pages 51 to 54.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance120

Notes to the Financial Statements

1 Basis of accounting
The Directors have acknowledged the guidance Going Concern 
and Liquidity Risk: Guidance for Directors of UK Companies 2009 
published by the Financial Reporting Council in October 2009 
and consider it reasonable to assume that the Group has adequate 
resources to continue for the foreseeable future and, for this 
reason, have continued to adopt the going concern basis in 
preparing the financial statements. Further information is 
provided within the Chief Financial Officer’s review on page 54.

The annual financial statements have been prepared in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted 
by the European Union and therefore comply with Article 4 of the 
EU IAS Regulation and with those parts of the Companies Act 
2006 that are applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. 
The Group has applied all accounting standards and interpretations 
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) 
and International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee 
as adopted by the European Union and effective for accounting 
periods beginning on 1 January 2018.

The financial statements have been prepared under the 
historical cost convention, except as described under Note 2.26. 
The functional and presentational currency of the Company and 
the presentational currency of the Group is sterling.

The separate financial statements of the Company are 
presented as required by the Companies Act 2006 (the Act). 
The Company meets the definition of a qualifying entity under 
FRS 100 (Financial Reporting Standard 100) issued by the 
Financial Reporting Council. Accordingly, in the year ended 
31 December 2018 the Company reported under FRS 101 
as issued by the Financial Reporting Council.

Except as noted below, the Company’s accounting policies are 
consistent with those described in the Group’s consolidated financial 
statements. As permitted by FRS 101, the Company has taken 
advantage of the disclosure exemptions available under that standard 
in relation to share-based payments, financial instruments, capital 
management, presentation of a cash flow statement, related party 
transactions and comparative information. Where required, equivalent 
disclosures are given in the consolidated financial statements. 

In addition to the application of FRS 101, the Company has 
taken advantage of Section 408 of the Act and consequently 
its Statement of Comprehensive Income (including the profit 
and loss account) is not presented as part of these accounts.

2 Principal accounting policies
2.1 Accounting standards 
Adoption of new and revised standards
The following accounting standards, interpretations and amendments 
have been adopted by the Group in the current period:

 – IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
 – IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
 – IFRIC 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and 

Advance Consideration

 – Amendments to the following standards: 
 – IAS 40 Transfers of Investment Property
 – IFRS 2 Classification and Measurement of Share-based 

Payment Transactions

 – IFRS 4 Applying IFRS 9 Financial Instruments with IFRS 4 

Insurance Contracts

 – Clarifications to IFRS 15 Revenue from Contract with Customers
 – Improvements to IFRSs (2014–2016). 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

The new and amended standards do not have a material effect on 
the Group except as described below: 

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments 
IFRS 9 sets out the requirements for recognising and measuring 
financial assets, financial liabilities and some contracts to buy or 
sell non-financial items. This standard replaces IAS 39 Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement. IFRS 9 introduces 
new models for classification of financial assets and accounting 
for credit losses. The Group has adopted IFRS 9 retrospectively 
from 1 January 2018. There was no material impact on adoption 
of this new standard. As disclosed in the Group’s Annual Report 
and Accounts 2017, under the new standard the Group is able to 
continue to record movements in its PPP financial assets through 
Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) using the fair value through 
OCI category. This is because these financial assets are held 
within a business model whose objective at Group level is 
achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling 
financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset 
meet the “solely payments of principal and interest on the 
principal outstanding” criterion. 

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
The Group has adopted IFRS 15 from 1 January 2018. The Group 
has adopted IFRS 15 retrospectively and has chosen to apply the 
cumulative effect approach. As a result, the Group has restated 
its opening equity position as at 1 January 2018 by a credit of £3m 
to reflect the impact of transitioning to IFRS 15. This adjustment 
primarily reflects the impact of unbundling a handful of contracts 
according to what the Group has assessed to be the performance 
obligations to be delivered to the customer. 

In line with the requirements of the standard with regards 
to the transition option adopted, the Group has not restated 
its comparative information which continues to be reported 
under previous revenue standards, IAS 11 and IAS 18. To aid 
comparability, the Group has also presented its 2018 results 
under IAS 11 and IAS 18 which can be found in Note 40. 

As a result of this new standard, the Group has also revised 
its accounting policies around revenue recognition (where 
applicable). Refer to Note 2.4. 

Accounting standards not yet adopted by the Group
The following accounting standards, interpretations and 
amendments have been issued by the IASB but had either 
not been adopted by the European Union or were not yet 
effective in the European Union at 31 December 2018:

 – IFRS 16 Leases
 – IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts
 – IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments
 – Amendments to the following standards:
 – IAS 1 & IAS 8 Definition of Material 
 – IAS 19 Plan Amendment, Curtailment or Settlement
 – IAS 28 Long-term Interests in Associates and Joint Ventures
 – IFRS 3 Business Combinations
 – IFRS 9 Prepayment Features with Negative Compensation 

 – Improvements to IFRSs (2015–2017) 
 – References to the Conceptual Framework. 

Apart from IFRS 16, the Directors do not expect the other 
standards above to have a material quantitative effect. 

121

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.1 Accounting standards continued
IFRS 16 Leases was issued by the IASB in January 2016 
and is effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 
1 January 2019. The new standard will replace IAS 17 Leases 
and will eliminate the classification of leases as either operating 
leases or finance leases and, instead, introduce a single lessee 
accounting model.

The Directors have substantially completed their assessment of 
IFRS 16 and the Group will adopt the new standard for the financial 
year ending 31 December 2019 using the modified retrospective 
approach. This transition option does not require the Group to 
restate its comparative year. 

The adoption of IFRS 16 will result in a right-of-use (ROU) asset 
and a corresponding lease liability amounting to approximately 
£135m respectively being brought onto the Group’s balance 
sheet on 1 January 2019. There will be no impact on the Group’s 
opening equity as a result of adopting this standard. In deriving 
these amounts, judgement was made as to whether certain 
lease agreements represent a lease of an underlying asset or the 
provision of services by a third party. The Group chose to take the 
low value item and short-term hire exemptions allowed under the 
standard which resulted in certain leases being excluded from IFRS 
16 accounting. The Group also took the practical expedient available 
under paragraph C10(c) which allows leases with terms ending 
within 12 months of the date of initial application to be treated 
as short-term leases in line with the short-term hire exemption. 

In addition to the initial impact on the Group’s balance sheet 
of adopting this standard, the Group’s income statement will 
previously be impacted. Lease charges which were accounted 
for as and when hire charges were incurred within cost of sales 
or overheads will be replaced with a depreciation charge and 
an interest cost, resulting in a higher profit from operations and 
a higher interest cost. Cash payments made for these leases 
will also be reported within financing activities on the Group’s 
cash flow statement rather than within cash from operations. 

The Group has chosen not to adopt any of the above standards  
and interpretations earlier than required.

IFRS 16 leases policies to be applied from 1 January 2019
As a lessee, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, 
a lease at the inception of a contract. A lease exists if the contract 
conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a 
period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess if a lease 
exists, the Group assesses whether: (i) the contract involves the 
use of an identified asset; (ii) the Group has the right to obtain 
substantially all of the economic benefits from the use of the 
asset throughout the lease term; and (iii) the Group has the 
right to direct the use of the asset. 

The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at 
the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially 
measured at cost and subsequently depreciated over the lease 
term. The lease liability is measured at the present value of the 
lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, 
discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, or if that 
rate cannot be readily determined, the Group’s incremental 
borrowing rate. 

The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and 
lease liabilities for short-term leases of less than 12 months and 
leases of low value assets. Instead, the Group recognises the 
lease payments associated with these leases as an expense 
on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

This policy is applied to contracts entered into, or changed, 
on or after 1 January 2019. There is no material impact on the 
Group arising from its activities as lessor as this is insignificant. 

2.2 Basis of consolidation
The Group financial statements include the results of the 
Company and its subsidiaries, together with the Group’s 
share of the results of joint ventures and associates, 
drawn up to 31 December each year.

a) Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. The Group 
controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable 
returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability 
to affect those returns through its power over the entity.

The results of subsidiaries are consolidated from the date 
that control commences until the date that control ceases.

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for the 
acquisition of subsidiaries by the Group. On acquisition, the assets, 
liabilities and contingent liabilities of a subsidiary are measured at 
their fair values at the date of acquisition. Any excess of the fair 
value of the cost of acquisition over the fair values of the identifiable 
net assets acquired is recognised as goodwill. Any deficiency 
of the cost of acquisition below the fair values of the identifiable 
net assets acquired (discount on acquisition) is credited to the 
income statement in the period of acquisition. The interest of 
non-controlling equity holders is stated at the non-controlling 
equity holders’ proportion of the fair value of the assets and 
liabilities recognised.

When the Group loses control of a subsidiary, the profit or loss on 
disposal is calculated as the difference between: (i) the aggregate 
of the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of 
any retained interest less direct costs of the transaction; and (ii) the 
previous carrying amount of the assets (including goodwill), less 
liabilities of the subsidiary. The fair value of any investment retained 
in the former subsidiary at the date when control is lost is regarded 
as the fair value on initial recognition for subsequent accounting 
under IFRS 9 Financial Instruments or, when applicable, the 
cost on initial recognition of an investment in an associate or 
jointly controlled entity. Amounts previously recognised in other 
comprehensive income in relation to the subsidiary are accounted 
for in the same manner as would be required if the relevant 
assets or liabilities were disposed of (i.e. reclassified to profit 
or loss or transferred directly to retained earnings).

Any acquisition or disposal which does not result in a change in 
control is accounted for as a transaction between equity holders. 
The carrying amounts of the controlling and non-controlling 
interests are adjusted to reflect the changes in their relative 
interests in the subsidiary. Any difference between the fair value 
of the consideration paid or received and the amount by which 
the non-controlling interests are adjusted is recognised directly 
in equity and attributed to the owners of the parent.

Accounting policies of subsidiaries are adjusted where 
necessary to ensure consistency with those used by the 
Group. All intra-Group transactions, balances, income and 
expenses are eliminated on consolidation.

b) Joint ventures and associates
Joint ventures are those entities over whose activities the 
Group has joint control, whereby the Group has rights to the 
net assets of the entity, rather than rights to its individual 
assets and obligations for its individual liabilities.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance122

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.2 Basis of consolidation continued
Associates are those entities over whose financial and operating 
policies the Group has significant influence, but not control or 
joint control. 

The results, assets and liabilities of joint ventures and associates 
are incorporated in the financial statements using the equity 
method of accounting except when classified as held for sale. 
The Group may elect to measure some of its investments in 
associates at fair value through profit or loss in accordance with 
IFRS 9 where the investment is held by a Group entity which 
meets the classification of a venture capital organisation, in which 
case the investment will be marked to market with movements 
being recognised in the income statement. The equity return from 
the military housing joint ventures of the Group is contractually 
limited to a maximum level of return, beyond which the Group does 
not share in any further return. Therefore the Group’s investment 
in these projects is recognised at initial equity investment plus 
the value of the Group’s accrued preferred return from the 
underlying projects.

Any excess of the fair value of the cost of acquisition over the 
Group’s share of the fair values of the identifiable net assets of 
the joint venture or associate entity at the date of acquisition is 
recognised as goodwill. Any deficiency of the fair value of the 
cost of acquisition below the Group’s share of the fair values of the 
identifiable net assets of the joint venture or associate at the date 
of acquisition (discount on acquisition) is credited to the income 
statement in the period of acquisition.

Investments in joint ventures and associates are initially carried in 
the balance sheet at cost (including goodwill arising on acquisition) 
and adjusted by post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of 
net assets of the joint venture or associate, less any impairment 
in the value of individual investments. Losses of joint ventures and 
associates in excess of the Group’s interest in those joint ventures 
and associates are only recognised to the extent that the Group 
is contractually liable for, or has a constructive obligation to meet, 
the obligations of the joint ventures and associates.

Unrealised gains and losses on transactions with joint ventures 
and associates are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest 
in the relevant joint venture or associate.

c) Joint operations
The Group’s share of the results, assets and liabilities of contracts 
carried out in conjunction with another party are included under 
each relevant heading in the income statement and balance sheet.

2.3 Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the rate of 
exchange at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and 
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the 
rates of exchange at the reporting date. Significant exchange 
rates used in the preparation of these financial statements 
are shown in Note 3.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

For the purpose of presenting consolidated financial statements, 
the results of foreign subsidiaries, associates and joint venture 
entities are translated at average rates of exchange for the year, 
unless the exchange rates fluctuate significantly during that period, 
in which case the exchange rates at the date of transactions are 
used. Assets and liabilities are translated at the rates of exchange 
prevailing at the reporting date. Goodwill and fair value adjustments 
arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets 
and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated at the rates of 
exchange at the reporting date. Currency translation differences 
arising are transferred to the Group’s foreign currency translation 
reserve and are recognised in the income statement on disposal 
of the underlying investment.

In order to hedge its exposure to certain foreign exchange risks, 
the Group may enter into forward foreign exchange contracts. 
Refer to Note 2.26(c) for details of the Group’s accounting 
policies in respect of such derivative financial instruments.

2.4 Revenue recognition 
The Group recognises revenue when it transfers control over 
a product or service to its customer. Revenue is measured 
based on the consideration specified in a contract with a 
customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third parties. 
Where consideration is not specified within the contract and is 
therefore subject to variability, the Group estimates the amount of 
consideration to be received from its customer. The consideration 
recognised is the amount which is highly probable not to result in 
a significant reversal in future periods. 

Where a modification to an existing contract occurs, the Group 
assesses the nature of the modification and whether it represents 
a separate performance obligation required to be satisfied by 
the Group or whether it is a modification to the existing 
performance obligation. 

The Group does not expect to have any contracts where the 
period between the transfer of the promised goods or services 
to the customer and payment by the customer exceeds one year. 
As a consequence, the Group does not adjust its transaction 
price for the time value of money.

The Group’s activities are wide-ranging, and as such, 
depending on the nature of the product or service delivered 
and the timing of when control is passed onto the customer, 
the Group will account for revenue over time and at a point 
in time. Where revenue is measured over time, the Group 
uses the input method to measure progress of delivery. 

Revenue is recognised as follows: 

 – revenue from construction and services activities is recognised 
over time and the Group uses the input method to measure 
progress of delivery 

 – revenue from manufacturing activities is recognised at a point 

in time when title has passed to the customer

 – interest income is accrued on a time basis using the effective 
interest method by reference to the principal outstanding 
and the effective interest rate, which is the rate that exactly 
discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected 
life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount 
 – dividend income is recognised when the equity holder’s right 

to receive payment is established.

123

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.5 Construction and services contracts 
When the outcome of individual contracts can be estimated reliably, 
contract revenue and contract costs are recognised as revenue and 
expenses respectively by reference to the stage of completion at 
the reporting date. Costs are recognised as incurred and revenue 
is recognised on the basis of the proportion of total costs at the 
reporting date to the estimated total costs of the contract. 

Estimates of the final out-turn on each contract may include cost 
contingencies to take account of the specific risks within each 
contract that have been identified during the early stages of the 
contract. The cost contingencies are reviewed on a regular basis 
throughout the contract life and are adjusted where appropriate. 
However, the nature of the risks on contracts are such that they 
often cannot be resolved until the end of the project and therefore 
may not reverse until the end of the project. The estimated final 
out-turns on contracts are continuously reviewed, and in certain 
limited cases, recoveries from insurers are assessed, and 
adjustments made where necessary. 

No margin is recognised until the outcome of the contract can 
be estimated with reasonable certainty. Provision is made for 
all known or expected losses on individual contracts once such 
losses are foreseen. 

Revenue in respect of variations to contracts and incentive 
payments is recognised when it is highly probable it will be agreed 
by the customer. Revenue in respect of claims is recognised only 
if it is highly probable not to reverse in future periods. Profit for the 
year includes the benefit of claims settled in the year to the extent 
not previously recognised on contracts completed in previous years.

2.6 Segmental reporting
The Group considers its Board of Directors to be the chief 
operating decision maker and therefore the segmental disclosures 
provided in Note 5 are aligned with the monthly reports provided 
to the Board of Directors. The Group’s reporting segments are 
based on the types of services provided. Operating segments 
with similar economic characteristics have been aggregated into 
three reportable segments which reflect the nature of the services 
provided by the Group. A description of each reportable segment 
is provided in Note 5. Further information on the business activities 
of each reportable segment is set out on pages 14 to 26.

Working capital is the balance sheet measure reported to the chief 
operating decision maker. The profitability measure used to assess 
the performance of the Group is underlying profit from operations.

Segment results represent the contribution of the different 
segments after the allocation of attributable corporate overheads. 
Transactions between segments are conducted at arm’s-length 
market prices. Segment assets and liabilities comprise those assets 
and liabilities directly attributable to the segments. Corporate assets 
and liabilities include cash balances, bank borrowings, tax balances 
and dividends payable. Non-recourse net borrowings are directly 
attributable to Infrastructure Investments and therefore not 
included within Corporate activities.

Major customers are defined as customers contributing more 
than 10% of the Group’s external revenue.

2.7 Pre-contract bid costs and recoveries 
Pre-contract costs are expensed as incurred until it is virtually 
certain that a contract will be awarded, from which time further 
pre-contract costs are recognised as an asset and charged as 
an expense over the period of the contract. Amounts recovered 
in respect of pre-contract costs that have been written off are 
recognised in full when they are received in cash.

For construction and services projects, the relevant contract is the 
construction or services contract respectively. With respect to PPP 
projects, an assessment is made as to which contractual element 
the pre-contract costs relate to, in order to determine the relevant 
period for amortisation. The relevant contract is that which 
gives rise to a financial or intangible asset, which is either the 
construction contract or the contract which transferred the 
asset to the project.

2.8 Profit from operations
Profit from operations is stated after the Group’s share of the 
post-tax results of equity accounted joint venture entities and 
associates, but before investment income and finance costs.

2.9 Finance costs
Finance costs of debt, including premiums payable on settlement 
and direct issue costs, are charged to the income statement on an 
accruals basis over the term of the instrument, using the effective 
interest method.

2.10 Non-underlying items
Non-underlying items are items of financial performance which 
the Group believes should be presented separately on the face 
of the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group. Such items will 
not affect the absolute amount of the results for the period 
and the trend of results. The Group’s underlying results 
exclude non-underlying items.

Non-underlying items include:

 – gains and losses on the disposal of businesses and 

investments, unless this is part of a programme of releasing 
value from the disposal of similar businesses or investments 
such as infrastructure concessions

 – costs of major restructuring and reorganisation 

of existing businesses

 – costs of integrating newly acquired businesses
 – acquisition and similar costs related to business 

combinations such as transaction costs

 – impairment and amortisation charges on intangible assets 
arising on business combinations (amortisation of acquired 
intangible assets)

 – impairment of goodwill.

These are examples, however, from time to time it may be 
appropriate to disclose further items as non-underlying items 
in order to highlight the underlying performance of the Group. 
Refer to Note 5. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance124

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.11 Taxation
The tax charge comprises current tax and deferred tax, calculated 
using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted 
by the reporting date. Current tax and deferred tax are charged 
or credited to the income statement, except when they relate 
to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case 
the relevant tax is also accounted for within equity. Current tax 
is based on the profit for the year.

Deferred tax is provided, using the liability method, on temporary 
differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities 
and their carrying amounts in the financial statements. 
Deferred tax on such assets and liabilities is not recognised if the 
temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of goodwill 
or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) 
of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither 
the taxable profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable 
that future taxable profit will be available against which the 
temporary differences can be utilised. The carrying amount 
of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date.

Deferred tax is provided on temporary differences arising on 
investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates, except 
where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can 
be controlled by the Group and it is probable that the temporary 
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when they relate to 
income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group 
intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

2.12 Intangible assets
a) Goodwill
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of subsidiaries and other 
businesses, joint ventures and associates and represents the 
excess of the fair value of consideration over the fair value of the 
identifiable assets and liabilities acquired. Goodwill on acquisitions 
of subsidiaries and other businesses is included in non-current 
assets. Goodwill on acquisitions of joint ventures and associates 
is included in investments in joint ventures and associates.

Goodwill is reviewed annually for impairment and is carried at 
cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill is included 
when determining the profit or loss on subsequent disposal 
of the business to which it relates.

Goodwill arising on acquisitions before the date of transition to 
IFRS (1 January 2004) has been retained at the previous UK GAAP 
amounts subject to being tested for impairment. Goodwill written 
off or discount arising on acquisition credited to reserves under 
UK GAAP prior to 1998 has not been reinstated and is not included 
in determining any subsequent profit or loss on disposal.

b) Other intangible assets
Other intangible assets are stated at cost less accumulated 
amortisation and impairment losses. Amortisation charges 
in respect of software and Infrastructure Investments 
intangibles are included in underlying items.

c) Research and development
Internally generated intangible assets developed by the Group 
are recognised only if all the following conditions are met:

 – an asset is created that can be identified
 – it is probable that the asset created will generate future 

economic benefits

 – the development cost of the asset can be measured reliably.

Other research expenditure is written off in the period in which 
it is incurred.

2.13 Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and impairment losses. Cost includes expenditure 
associated with bringing the asset to its operating location 
and condition.

2.14 Investment properties
The Group classifies land and buildings which it holds to generate 
capital appreciation and/or to earn rental income as investment 
properties. The Group has chosen to state its investment properties 
at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. 
The Group depreciates its investment properties over 25 years. 
Land is not depreciated. 

2.15 Leasing
Leases which transfer substantially all of the risks and rewards of 
ownership to the lessee are classified as finance leases. All other 
leases are classified as operating leases.

Assets held under finance leases are recognised as assets of 
the Group at their fair value or, if lower, at the present value of the 
minimum lease payments, determined at the inception of the lease, 
and depreciation is provided accordingly. The liability to the lessor 
is included in the balance sheet as a finance lease obligation. 
Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges 
and reduction of the lease obligation so as to achieve a constant 
effective rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability.

Rentals payable under operating leases are charged to income on a 
straight-line basis over the term of the relevant lease. Benefits received 
and receivable as an incentive to enter into an operating lease are 
also spread on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

2.16 Impairment of assets
Assets that have an indefinite useful life (such as goodwill arising 
on acquisitions) are reviewed at least annually for impairment. 
Other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are 
reviewed for impairment whenever there is any indication that 
the carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable.

If the recoverable amount of an asset is less than its carrying 
amount, an impairment loss is recognised.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair value less costs to sell 
and value in use. Value in use is assessed by discounting the 
estimated future cash flows that the asset is expected to generate. 
For this purpose assets, including goodwill, are grouped into 
cash-generating units representing the level at which they are 
monitored by the Board of Directors for internal management 
purposes. Goodwill impairment losses are not reversed in 
subsequent periods. Reversals of other impairment losses 
are recognised in income when they arise.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

125

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.17 Investments
Investments are recognised and derecognised on the trade date 
where a purchase or sale of an investment is under a contract 
whose terms require delivery of the investment within the 
timeframe established by the market concerned, and are 
initially measured at cost, including transaction costs.

Investments in mutual funds are measured at fair value. Gains and 
losses arising from changes in the fair value of these investments 
are recognised in equity, until the investment is disposed or is 
determined to be impaired, at which time the cumulative gain or loss 
is included in the net profit or loss for the period. Investments that 
are held until they reach maturity are measured at amortised cost.

2.18 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations
Non-current assets and groups of assets to be disposed of are 
classified as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered 
through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. 
Held for sale assets are measured at the lower of their carrying 
amount on classification as held for sale or fair value less costs to sell.

A component of the Group is presented as a discontinued operation 
if it has either been disposed of or is classified as held for sale and 
it is a separate major line of business or geographic operation or 
the proposed sale is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose 
of a single separate major line of business or geographical 
operation. When classified as a discontinued operation, income 
statement performance is reported in summary form outside 
continuing operations and comparative figures are restated.

2.19 Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Cost includes an appropriate proportion of manufacturing 
overheads incurred in bringing inventories to their present location 
and condition and is determined using the first-in first-out method. 
Net realisable value represents the estimated selling price less 
all estimated costs of completion and costs to be incurred in 
marketing, selling and distribution.

2.20 Trade receivables
Trade receivables are initially recorded at fair value and subsequently 
measured at amortised cost as reduced by allowances for estimated 
irrecoverable amounts.

2.21 Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at cost.

2.22 Provisions
Provisions for insurance liabilities retained in the Group’s captive 
insurance arrangements, legal claims, defects and warranties, 
environmental restoration, onerous leases, and other onerous 
commitments are recognised at the best estimate of the 
expenditure required to settle the Group’s liability.

Provisions are recognised when: (i) the Group has a present legal 
or constructive obligation as a result of a past event; (ii) it is probable 
that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation; 
and (iii) the amount of the obligation can be estimated reliably.

2.23 Borrowings
Interest-bearing bank loans and overdrafts are recorded at the 
proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Premiums payable 
on settlement or redemption and direct issue costs are included 
in the carrying amount of the instrument and are charged to the 
income statement on an accruals basis using the effective 
interest method together with the interest payable.

2.24 Retirement benefit costs
The Group, through trustees, operates a number of defined benefit 
and defined contribution retirement and other long-term employee 
benefit schemes, the majority of which are of the defined benefit 
type and are funded. Defined benefit contributions are determined 
in consultation with the trustees, after taking actuarial advice.

For defined benefit retirement benefit schemes, the cost of 
providing benefits recognised in the income statement and the 
defined benefit obligations are determined at the reporting date 
by independent actuaries, using the projected unit credit method. 
The liability recognised in the balance sheet comprises the present 
value of the defined benefit pension obligations, determined by 
discounting the estimated future cash flows using the market yield 
on a high-quality corporate bond, less the fair value of the scheme 
assets. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in the period in 
which they occur in the statement of comprehensive income.

Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are 
charged to the income statement as they fall due.

Any surplus of deficit contributions to the Balfour Beatty 
Pension Fund (BBPF) and the Railways Pension Scheme (RPS) 
would be recoverable by way of a refund as the Group has the 
unconditional right to the surplus and controls the run-off of the 
benefit obligations once all other obligations of the BBPF and 
RPS have been settled. 

2.25 Share-based payments 
Employee services received in exchange for the grant of equity-
settled and cash-settled awards are charged to the income 
statement on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based 
on the fair values of the awards at the date of grant. 

The credits in respect of the amounts charged are included 
within separate reserves in equity until such time as the awards 
are exercised, when the shares are transferred or cash payments 
made to employees. 

2.26 Financial instruments 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s 
balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual 
provisions of the instrument.

a) Classification of financial liabilities and equity instruments
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according 
to the substance of the contractual arrangements. An equity 
instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest 
in the assets of the Group after deducting all of its liabilities. 
Equity instruments issued by the Company are recorded 
at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

b) Cumulative convertible redeemable preference shares 
and convertible bonds
The Company’s cumulative convertible redeemable preference 
shares and the Group’s convertible bonds are compound 
instruments, comprising a liability component and an equity 
component. The fair value of the liability components was 
estimated using the prevailing market interest rates at the dates 
of issue for similar non-convertible instruments. The difference 
between the proceeds of issue of the preference shares and 
convertible bonds and the fair value assigned to the respective 
liability components, representing the embedded option to 
convert the liability components into the Company’s ordinary 
shares, is included in equity.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance126

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.26 Financial instruments continued
The interest expense on the liability components is calculated by 
applying applicable market interest rates for similar non-convertible 
debt prevailing at the dates of issue to the liability components 
of the instruments. The difference between this amount and 
the dividend/interest payable is included in the carrying amount 
of the liability component and is charged to the income statement 
on an accrual basis together with the dividend/interest payable.

c) Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group uses derivative financial instruments to manage 
interest rate risk and to hedge exposures to fluctuations in 
foreign currencies in accordance with its risk management 
policy. The Group does not use derivative financial instruments 
for speculative purposes. A description of the Group’s objectives, 
policies and strategies with regard to derivatives and other 
financial instruments is set out in Note 38.

Derivatives are initially recognised in the balance sheet at 
fair value on the date the derivative transaction is entered 
into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair values.

Changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated 
and qualify as fair value hedges are recognised in the income 
statement together with any changes in the fair value of the 
hedged item that are attributable to the hedged risk.

Changes in the fair value of the effective portion of derivatives 
that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges are recognised 
in other comprehensive income (OCI). Changes in the fair value 
of the ineffective portion of cash flow hedges are recognised 
in the income statement. Amounts originally recognised in OCI 
are transferred to the income statement when the underlying 
transaction occurs or, if the transaction results in a non-financial asset 
or liability, are included in the initial cost of that asset or liability.

Changes in the fair value of derivative financial instruments that 
do not qualify for hedge accounting are recognised in the income 
statement as they arise.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument 
expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, or no longer qualifies 
for hedge accounting. At that time, any cumulative gain or loss on 
the hedging instrument recognised in OCI is retained in equity until 
the hedged transaction occurs. If a hedged transaction is no longer 
expected to occur, the net cumulative gain or loss recognised 
in OCI is transferred to the income statement for the period.

Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or other host 
contracts are treated as separate derivatives and recorded in the 
balance sheet at fair value when their risks and characteristics are 
not closely related to those of the host contract. Changes in the fair 
value of those embedded derivatives recognised in the balance 
sheet are recognised in the income statement as they arise.

d) PPP concession companies
Assets constructed by PPP concession companies are classified 
principally as financial assets measured at fair value through OCI.

In the construction phase, income is recognised by applying an 
attributable profit margin to the construction costs representing 
the fair value of construction services performed. In the operational 
phase, income is recognised by allocating a proportion of total cash 
receivable over the life of the project to service costs by means 
of a deemed rate of return on those costs. The residual element 
of projected cash is allocated to the financial asset using the 
effective interest rate method, giving rise to interest income.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Due to the nature of the contractual arrangements, the projected 
cash flows can be estimated with a high degree of certainty.

In the construction phase, the fair value of the Group’s PPP 
financial assets is determined by applying an attributable profit 
margin to the construction costs representing the fair value of 
construction services performed. In the operational phase, fair 
value is determined by discounting the future cash flows allocated 
to the financial asset using discount rates based on long-term 
gilt rates adjusted for the risk levels associated with the assets, 
with market-related movements in fair value recognised in OCI. 
Amounts originally recognised in OCI are transferred to the 
income statement upon disposal of the asset.

2.27 Judgements and key sources of estimation uncertainty
The preparation of consolidated financial statements under 
IFRS requires management to make judgements, estimates 
and assumptions that affect amounts recognised for assets and 
liabilities at the reporting date and the amounts of revenue and 
expenses incurred during the reporting period. Actual outcomes 
may differ from these judgements, estimates and assumptions.

The judgements, estimates and assumptions that have the most 
significant effect on the carrying value of assets and liabilities 
of the Group as at 31 December 2018 are discussed below.

All the below are both judgements and estimates made by 
the Group.

a) Revenue and margin recognition
The Group’s revenue recognition and margin recognition policies, 
which are set out in Notes 2.4 and 2.5, are central to how the 
Group values the work it has carried out in each financial year.

These policies require forecasts to be made of the outcomes of 
long-term construction services and support services contracts, 
which require both estimates and judgements to be made of both 
cost and income recognition on each contract. On the cost side, 
estimates of forecasts are made on the final out-turn of each contract 
in addition to potential costs to be incurred for any maintenance and 
defects liabilities. On the income side, estimates and judgements are 
made on variations to consideration which typically include variations 
due to changes in scope of work, recoveries of claim income from 
customers, and potential liquidated damages that may be levied by 
the customer. The Group’s estimates also include assessments of 
recoveries from insurers. Judgements and estimates are reviewed 
regularly throughout the contract life based on latest available 
information and adjustments are made where necessary.

In the construction portfolio there are a small number of long-
term and complex projects where the Group has incorporated 
judgements over contractual entitlements. The range of potential 
outcomes as a result of uncertain future events could result in 
a materially positive or negative swing to profitability and cash 
flow. These contracts are primarily within the Group’s major 
infrastructure business units in the UK, US and Gammon.

127

A £5m gain was taken to other comprehensive income in 2018 
(2017: £63m gain) and a cumulative fair value gain of £274m had 
arisen on these financial assets as a result of market-related 
movements in the fair value of these financial assets at 
31 December 2018 (2017: £269m gain).

f) Provisions
Provisions are liabilities of uncertain timing or amount and therefore 
in making a reliable estimate of the quantum and timing of liabilities 
judgement is applied and re-evaluated at each reporting date. 
The range of potential outcomes as a result of uncertain future 
events could result in a materially positive or negative swing to 
profitability and cash flow.

More specifically on the Group’s provisions set aside for any 
liabilities arising due to defects, there is a latent defect period for 
which the provision is held, but where there are known identified 
issues then the provision may be required to cover rectification 
work over a more extended period.

The Group recognised provisions at 31 December 2018 of £316m 
(2017: £292m). Refer to Note 25.

g) Retirement benefit obligations 
Details of the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes are set out 
in Note 28, including tables showing the sensitivity of the pension 
scheme obligations and assets to different actuarial assumptions.

At 31 December 2018, the net retirement benefit assets 
recognised on the Group’s balance sheet were £54m (2017: £32m). 
The effects of changes in the actuarial assumptions underlying 
the schemes’ obligations and discount rates and the differences 
between expected and actual returns on the schemes’ assets are 
classified as actuarial gains and losses. During 2018, the Group 
recognised net actuarial gains of £21m (2017: £246m) in OCI, 
including its share of the actuarial gains and losses arising in 
joint ventures and associates.

In 2018, the Group recognised additional liabilities following the 
judgment on the Lloyds Banking Group High Court hearing on 
Guaranteed Minimum Pension (GMP) equalisation which was 
published on 26 October 2018. The judgment indicated that 
pension trustees needed to amend scheme benefits to equalise 
for the effect of unequal GMPs and indicated an acceptable 
range of methods for how to do so. 

This recent judgment therefore creates an obligation to equalise 
for both the BBPF and RPS schemes. The effect of GMP 
equalisation which amounted to £28m has been recognised in 
the Group’s income statement as a plan amendment. The Group 
has also treated this item as non-underlying due to the size 
and nature of the income statement charge. Any future changes 
in relation to GMP equalisation will be treated as part of the 
Group’s actuarial gains/losses which are recognised within OCI. 
Refer to Note 28.1.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

2 Principal accounting policies continued
2.27 Judgements and key sources of estimation 
uncertainty continued
b) Taxation
The Group is subject to tax in a number of jurisdictions and 
judgement is required in determining the worldwide provision for 
income taxes. The Group provides for future liabilities in respect of 
uncertain tax positions where additional tax may become payable 
in future periods and such provisions are based on management’s 
assessment of exposures. This may involve a significant amount of 
judgement as tax legislation can be complex and open to different 
interpretation in particular in relation to the basis of taxation on 
one-off or unusual transactions. Management uses both in-house 
and external tax experts and previous experience when assessing 
tax risks. These judgements are prone to changes in future periods. 
Each potential liability or contingency is revisited annually, and 
where actual expected tax liabilities differ from the provisions, 
adjustments are made which can have a material impact on 
the Group’s profit for the year.

Deferred tax liabilities are generally provided for in full and deferred 
tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profit will arise against which the temporary differences will 
be utilised. Management judgement is required to determine the 
amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised based on the 
likely timing and level of future taxable profits. Refer to Note 27.

c) Non-underlying items
Non-underlying items are items of financial performance which 
the Group believes should be presented separately on the face 
of the income statement to assist in understanding the underlying 
financial performance achieved by the Group. Determining whether 
an item is part of underlying items or non-underlying items requires 
judgement. Certain items within non-underlying also require a 
degree of estimation. A total non-underlying loss after tax of 
£44m was charged (2017: £25m credited) to the income statement 
for the year ended 31 December 2018. Refer to Note 10.

d) Impairment of goodwill
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation 
of the value in use of the cash-generating units to which the 
goodwill has been allocated. The value in use calculation requires 
an estimate to be made of the timing and amount of future cash 
flows expected to arise from the cash-generating unit and the 
application of a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the 
present value. A nominal growth rate, based on real GDP growth 
plus CPI inflation, is used to calculate a terminal growth multiple 
in accordance with the Gordon Growth Model. The discount rates 
used are based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital 
adjusted to reflect the specific economic environment of the 
relevant cash-generating unit. Judgement is also required when 
determining the appropriateness of these assumptions as well 
as the underlying cash flows and the timing at which they arise. 
The carrying value of goodwill at 31 December 2018 was 
£903m (2017: £874m). Refer to Note 14.

e) Financial assets measured at fair value through OCI
At 31 December 2018, £1,898m (2017: £2,006m) of PPP financial 
assets constructed by the Group’s subsidiary, joint venture and 
associate companies were classified as financial assets measured 
at fair value through OCI. In the operational phase the fair value 
of these financial assets is measured at each reporting date by 
discounting the future value of the cash flows allocated to the 
financial asset. A range of discount rates is used from 4.2% 
to 7.8% (2017: 2.2% to 7.7%), which reflects the prevailing 
risk-free interest rates and the different risk profiles of the 
various concessions. Refer to Note 38.

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance128

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

3 Exchange rates
The following key exchange rates were applied in these financial statements.

Average rates

£1 buys
US$
HK$
Euro

Closing rates

£1 buys
US$
HK$
Euro

2018
1.33
10.46
1.13

2018
1.27
9.97
1.11

2017
1.29
10.07
1.14

2017
1.35
10.56
1.13

Change
3.1%
3.9%
(0.9)%

Change
(5.9)%
(5.6)%
(1.8)%

4 Revenue 
4.1 Nature and services of goods 
4.1.1 Construction Services 
The Group’s Construction Services segment encompasses activities in relation to the physical construction of assets provided to public and 
private customers. Revenue generated in this segment is measured over time as control passes to the customer as the asset is constructed. 
Progress is measured by reference to the cost incurred on the contract to date compared to the contract’s end of job forecast (the input 
method). Payment terms are based on a schedule of value that is set out in the contract and fairly reflect the timing and performance of 
service delivery. Contracts with customers are typically accounted for as one performance obligation (PO).

Types of assets 

Typical  
contract length 

Buildings 

12 to 36 months

Infrastructure

1 to 3 months  
for small scale 
infrastructure 
works

24 to 60  
months for large 
scale complex 
construction

Nature, timing of satisfaction of performance obligations and significant payment terms 

The Group constructs buildings which include commercial, healthcare, education, retail and residential 
assets. As part of its construction services, the Group provides a range of services including design 
and/or build, mechanical and electrical engineering, shell and core and/or fit-out and interior 
refurbishment. The Group’s customers in this area are a mix of private and public entities. 

The contract length depends on the complexity and scale of the building and contracts entered into 
for these services are typically fixed price.

In most instances, the contract with the customer is assessed to only contain one PO as the services 
provided by the Group, including those where the Group is also providing design services, are highly 
interrelated. However for certain types of contracts, services relating to fit-out and interior 
refurbishment may sometimes be assessed as a separate PO.

The Group provides construction services to three main types of infrastructure assets: highways, 
railways and other large scale infrastructure assets such as waste, water and energy plants.

Highways represent the Group’s activities in constructing motorways in the UK and the US. 
This includes activities such as design and construction of roads, widening of existing motorways 
or converting existing motorways. The main customers are government bodies.

Railway construction services primarily in the UK and US include design and managing the 
construction of railway systems delivering major multi-disciplinary projects, track work, electrification 
and power supply. The Group serves both public and private railways including high-speed passenger 
railways, freight and mixed traffic routes, dense commuter networks, metros and light rail.

Other infrastructure assets include construction, design and build services on large scale complex 
assets predominantly servicing the waste, water and energy sectors.

Contracts entered into relating to these infrastructure assets can take the form of fixed price or 
target-cost contracts with shared pain/gain mechanisms. Contract lengths vary according to the size 
and complexity of the asset build and can range from a few months for small scale infrastructure 
works to 4–5 years for large scale complex construction works.

In most cases, the contract itself represents a single PO where only the design and construction 
elements are contracted. In some instances, the contract with the customer will include maintenance 
of the constructed asset. The Group assesses the maintenance element as a separate PO and 
revenue from this PO is recognised in the Support Services segment. Refer to Note 4.1.2.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

129

4 Revenue continued
4.1 Nature and services of goods continued
4.1.2 Support Services 
The Group’s work in this segment supports existing assets through maintaining, upgrading and managing services across utilities and 
infrastructure assets. Revenue generated in this segment is measured over time as control passes to the customer as and when services 
are provided. Progress is measured by reference to the cost incurred on the contract to date compared to the contract’s end of job forecast 
(the input method). Payments are structured as milestone payments set out in the respective contracts. 

Types of assets  Nature, timing of satisfaction of performance obligations and significant payment terms 

Utilities 

Within the Group’s services contracts, the Group provides support services to various types of utility assets. 

For contracts servicing utility assets, the Group provides services such as renewal, upgrade and expansion of underground 
main pipelines for assets within the gas network. Within the water network, services include clean and waste water mains 
renewal and repair, metering and treatment facilities. Contracts are typically delivered through framework agreements which 
are normally granted on a regulatory cycle period of five years for water contracts and eight years for gas contracts. 
Individual instructions delivered under the framework agreements can vary in size and duration but usually last between one 
to six weeks for smaller projects or up to one to two years for major projects. Each instruction is accounted for as a separate 
PO. Payments are normally set according to a schedule of rates and may include a pain/gain element. 

For contracts servicing power transmission and distribution assets, the Group constructs and maintains electricity  
networks, including replacement or new build of overhead lines, underground cabling, cable tunnels and offshore windfarm 
maintenance. Contracts entered into are normally fixed-price and contract lengths can vary from 12 to 36 months, and  
up to 20 years for offshore windfarm maintenance contracts. Each contract is normally assessed to contain one PO. 
However, where a contract contains both a construction phase and a maintenance phase, these are assessed to contain  
two separate POs.

Infrastructure  The Group provides maintenance, asset and network management and design services in respect of highways, railways  
and other publicly available assets. The customer in this area of the Group is mainly government bodies. Types of contract 
include a fixed schedule of rates, fixed price, target cost arrangements and cost-plus. 

Contract terms range from 1 to 25 years. Where contracts include lifecycle elements, this is accounted for as a separate  
PO and recognised when the work is delivered.

4.1.3 Infrastructure Investments
The Group invests directly in a variety of assets, predominantly consisting of infrastructure assets where there are opportunities to manage 
the asset upon completion of construction. The Group also invests in real estate type assets, in particular private residential and student 
accommodation assets. Revenue generated in this segment is from the provision of construction, maintenance and management services 
and also from the recognition of rental income. The Group’s strategy is to hold these assets until optimal values are achieved through 
disposal of mature assets.

Types of 
services 

Service 
concessions 

Nature, timing of satisfaction of performance obligations and significant payment terms 

The Group operates a UK and North America portfolio of service concession assets comprising of assets in the roads, 
healthcare, schools, student accommodation, biomass and waste and offshore transmission sectors. The Group accounts 
for these assets under IFRIC 12 Service Concession Arrangements. 

Where the Group constructs and maintains these assets, the two services are deemed to be separate performance 
obligations and accounted for separately. If the maintenance phase includes lifecycle elements, then this is considered to be 
a separate PO. 

Contract terms can be up to 40 years. The Group recognises revenue over time using the input method. Consideration is 
paid through a fixed unitary payment charge spread over the life of the contract. 

Revenue from this service is presented across Buildings, Infrastructure or Utilities in Note 4.2. 

Management 
services 

The Group provides real estate management services such as property, development and asset management services. 
Contract terms can be up to 50 years. The Group recognises revenue over time as and when service is delivered to the 
customer.

Revenue from this service is presented within Buildings in Note 4.2.

Housing 
development 

The Group also develops housing units on land that is owned by the Group. Revenue is recognised on the sale of individual 
units at a point in time, which depicts when control of the asset is transferred to the purchaser. This is deemed to be when 
an unconditional sale is achieved.

Revenue from this service is presented within Buildings in Note 4.2.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance130

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

4 Revenue continued
4.2 Disaggregation of revenue
Following the implementation of IFRS 15 from 1 January 2018, the Group presents a disaggregation of its revenue according to the primary 
geographical markets in which the Group operates as well as the types of assets serviced by the Group. The nature of the various services 
provided by the Group is explained in Note 4.1. This disaggregation of revenue is also presented according to the Group’s reportable 
segments as described in Note 5. 

The revenue disaggregation below represents the Group’s underlying revenue excluding the Group’s revenue generated by Rail Germany 
which is presented as non-underlying. 

For the year ended 31 December 2018

Revenue by primary geographical markets
Construction 
Services
Support
Services
Infrastructure 
Investments

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates 
Group revenue
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates 
Group revenue
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates 
Group revenue
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates 
Group revenue

Total revenue

United 
Kingdom 
£m
1,885
1,885
1,041
1,041
238
124
3,164
3,050

United 
States 
£m
3,324
3,309
–
–
298
214
3,622
3,523

Revenue by types of assets serviced

Buildings 
£m

Infrastructure 
£m

Utilities 
£m

Construction 
Services

Support
Services

Infrastructure 
Investments

Total revenue

Revenue including share of joint ventures  
and associates 
Group revenue
Revenue including share of joint ventures  
and associates 
Group revenue
Revenue including share of joint ventures  
and associates 
Group revenue
Revenue including share of joint ventures 
and associates 
Group revenue

3,891
3,363

–
–

398
336

4,289
3,699

1,840+
1,459+

444
444

127
3

2,411
1,906

391
387

651
623

43
–

1,085
1,010

Rest of 
world 
£m
918+
20+
63
35
35
3
1,016
58

Other 
£m

5
5

9
9

3
2

17
16

Timing of revenue recognition 
Over time 
At a point in time 
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Over time 
At a point in time 
Group revenue

Construction
Services 
£m
6,120+
7
6,127
5,207+
7
5,214

Support
Services 
£m
1,096
8
1,104
1,068
8
1,076

Infrastructure
Investments 
£m
536
35
571
306
35
341

Total 
£m
6,127
5,214
1,104
1,076
571
341
7,802
6,631

Total 
£m

6,127
5,214

1,104
1,076

571
341

7,802
6,631

Total 
£m
7,752
50
7,802
6,581
50
6,631

+ Excludes revenue earnt in Rail Germany of £12m including share of joint ventures and associates or £3m excluding share of joint ventures and associates.

4.3 Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations (excluding joint ventures and associates)

Construction Services
Support Services 
Infrastructure Investments 
Total transaction price allocated to remaining performance obligations

2019 
£m
4,019
667
309
4,995

2020 
£m
1,921
292
75
2,288

2021 
onwards 
£m
1,858
1,497
2,257
5,612

Total 
£m
7,798
2,456
2,641
12,895

The total transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligations represents the contracted revenue to be earnt by the 
Group for distinct goods and services which the Group has promised to deliver to its customers. These include promises which are partially 
satisfied at the period end or those which are unsatisfied but which the Group has committed to providing. In deriving this transaction price, 
any element of variable revenue is estimated at a value that is highly probable not to reverse in the future. 

The transaction price above does not include any estimated revenue to be earned on framework contracts for which a firm order 
or instruction has not been received by the customer.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
131

5 Segment analysis
Reportable segments of the Group:

 – Construction Services – activities resulting in the physical construction of an asset
 – Support Services – activities which support existing assets or functions such as asset maintenance and refurbishment
 – Infrastructure Investments – acquisition, operation and disposal of infrastructure assets such as roads, hospitals, student accommodation, 
military housing, offshore transmission networks, waste and biomass and other concessions. This segment also includes the Group’s 
housing development division.

5.1 Total Group

Income statement – performance by activity from continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates1
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates1
Group revenue1
Group operating profit/(loss)1
Share of results of joint ventures and associates1
Profit/(loss) from operations1
Non-underlying items:
– additional loss on the AWPR contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation
–  amortisation of acquired intangible assets
–  other non-underlying items

Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Income statement – performance by activity from continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates1
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates1
Group revenue1
Group operating profit/(loss)1
Share of results of joint ventures and associates1
Profit/(loss) from operations1
Non-underlying items:
 – additional loss on the AWPR contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation
 – amortisation of acquired intangible assets
 – other non-underlying items

Profit/(loss) from operations
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Construction 
Services
2018 
£m
6,127
(913)
5,214
67
28
95

Support 
Services
2018 
£m
1,104
(28)
1,076
48
(2)
46

Infrastructure 
Investments
2018 
£m
571
(230)
341
95
2
97

Corporate 
activities
2018 
£m
–
–
–
(33)
–
(33)

(10)
(3)
(36)
(49)
46

–
–
(7)
(7)
39

–
(5)
3
(2)
95

–
–
–
–
(33)

Construction 
Services
2017 
£m
6,649
(1,074)
5,575
42
30
72

Support 
Services
2017 
£m
1,061
(30)
1,031
41
–
41

Infrastructure 
Investments
2017 
£m
524
(236)
288
87
29
116

Corporate 
activities
2017 
£m
–
–
–
(33)
–
(33)

(44)
(4)
12
(36)
36

–
–
(2)
(2)
39

–
(5)
(1)
(6)
110

–
–
(4)
(4)
(37)

Total
2018 
£m
7,802
(1,171)
6,631
177
28
205

(10)
(8)
(40)
(58)
147
35
(59)
123

Total
2017 
£m
8,234
(1,340)
6,894
137
59
196

(44)
(9)
5
(48)
148
42
(73)
117

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance132

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

5 Segment analysis continued
5.1 Total Group continued

Assets and liabilities by activity

Contract assets2
Contract liabilities – current2
Inventories2
Trade and other receivables – current2
Trade and other payables – current2
Provisions – current2
Working capital from continuing operations*

* Includes non-operating items and current working capital.

Total assets2
Total liabilities2
Net assets

Construction 
Services
2018 
£m
251
(411)
46
741
(1,117)
(128)
(618)

Support 
Services
2018 
£m
97
(76)
12
126
(195)
(8)
(44)

Infrastructure 
Investments
2018 
£m
15
(2)
26
28
(43)
(7)
17

Corporate 
activities
2018 
£m
–
–
–
7
(18)
(24)
(35)

Total
2018 
£m
363
(489)
84
902
(1,373)
(167)
(680)

2,171
(1,966)
205

509
(289)
220

1,162
(509)
653

725
(562)
163

4,567
(3,326)
1,241

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised as an 

adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40).

Assets and liabilities by activity

Due from construction contract customers
Due to construction contract customers
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Trade and other receivables – current
Trade and other payables – current
Provisions – current
Working capital from continuing operations*

* Includes non-operating items and current working capital.

Total assets
Total liabilities
Net assets

Other information – continuing operations

Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment (Note 16)
Capital expenditure on intangible assets (Note 15)
Depreciation (Note 16 and Note 17)
Gain on disposals of interests in investments (Note 32.2)

Other information – continuing operations

Capital expenditure on property, plant and equipment (Note 16)
Capital expenditure on investment properties (Note 17)
Capital expenditure on intangible assets (Note 15)
Depreciation (Note 16 and Note 17)
Gain on disposals of interests in investments (Note 32.2)

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Construction 
Services
2017 
£m
254
(440)
29
688
(1,205)
(150)
(824)

Support 
Services
2017 
£m
123
(95)
51
96
(242)
(18)
(85)

Infrastructure 
Investments
2017 
£m
–
–
27
101
(53)
(6)
69

Corporate 
activities
2017 
£m
–
–
–
14
(42)
(20)
(48)

Total
2017 
£m
377
(535)
107
899
(1,542)
(194)
(888)

2,119
(2,030)
89

539
(270)
269

1,264
(635)
629

955
(876)
79

4,877
(3,811)
1,066

Construction 
Services
2018 
£m
18
1
11
–

Support 
Services
2018 
£m
19
2
10
–

Infrastructure 
Investments
2018 
£m
–
63
3
80

Corporate 
activities
2018 
£m
1
–
5
–

Construction 
Services
2017 
£m
5
–
–
13
–

Support 
Services
2017 
£m
9
–
–
8
–

Infrastructure 
Investments
2017 
£m
–
3
82
3
86

Corporate 
activities
2017 
£m
6
–
5
5
–

Total
2018 
£m
38
66
29
80

Total
2017 
£m
20
3
87
29
86

133

5 Segment analysis continued
5.1 Total Group continued

Performance by geographic destination – continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue

Performance by geographic destination – continuing operations

Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue

United 
Kingdom
2018 
£m
3,164
(114)
3,050

United 
Kingdom
2017 
£m
3,200
(139)
3,061

United 
States
2018 
£m
3,622
(99)
3,523

United 
States
2017 
£m
3,819
(55)
3,764

Rest of 
world
2018 
£m
1,028
(967)
61

Rest of 
world
2017 
£m
1,245
(1,154)
91

Total
2018 
£m
7,814
(1,180)
6,634

Total
2017 
£m
8,264
(1,348)
6,916

Major customers
Included in Group revenue are revenues from continuing operations of £1,334m (2017: £1,276m) from the US Government and £1,058m 
(2017: £1,093m) from the UK Government, which are the Group’s two largest customers. These revenues are included in the results across 
all three reported segments.

5.2 Infrastructure Investments

Underlying profit from operations1
UK^
North America
Gain on disposals of interests in investments

Bidding costs and overheads

Net assets/(liabilities)
UK^
North America

Non-recourse borrowings net of associated cash and cash 
equivalents (Note 26)
Total Infrastructure Investments net assets

Share of joint
ventures and
associates
(Note 18.2)+
2018
£m
(17)
19
–
2
–
2

242
181
423

–
423

Group
2018
£m
9
24
80
113
(18)
95

360
179
539

(309)
230

Total
2018
£m
(8)
43
80
115
(18)
97

602
360
962

(309)
653

Share of joint
ventures and
associates
(Note 18.2)+
2017
£m
15
14
–
29
–
29

Group
2017
£m
9
30
86
125
(38)
87

418
103
521

(305)
216

253
160
413

–
413

Total
2017
£m
24
44
86
154
(38)
116

671
263
934

(305)
629

+ The Group’s share of the results of joint ventures and associates is disclosed net of investment income, finance costs and taxation.
^ Including Singapore. 
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance134

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

6 Profit/(loss) from operations
6.1 Profit/(loss) from continuing operations is stated after charging/(crediting)

Research and development costs
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of investment properties
Amortisation of intangible assets
Net credit of trade receivables impairment provision
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Impairment of intangible assets
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Cost of inventory recognised as an expense
Exchange gains and losses
Auditor’s remuneration
Operating lease rentals

6.2 Analysis of auditor’s remuneration – continuing and discontinued operations

Services as auditor to the Company
Services as auditor to Group subsidiaries
Total audit fees
Audit-related assurance fees
Other assurance fees
Total non-audit fees
Total fees in relation to audit and other services

7 Employee costs
7.1 Group 

Employee costs during the year
Wages and salaries
Underlying redundancy costs
Non-underlying redundancy costs (Note 10.1.3.1)
Social security costs
Pension costs (Note 28)
Non-underlying GMP equalisation costs (Note 10.1.3.3)
Share-based payments (Note 33)

Average number of Group employees
Construction Services
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Corporate
Continuing operations

2018
£m
–
28
1
20
(1)
2
2
(5)
86
–
3
45

2018
£m
0.5
2.1
2.6
0.4
–
0.4
3.0

2017 
£m
1
28
1
22
–
–
–
(6)
82
3
3
50

2017
£m
0.5
2.2
2.7
0.4
0.1
0.5
3.2

2018 
£m
1,113
9
4
95
56
28
8
1,313

2018 
Number
12,273
5,833
1,520
142
19,768

2017 
£m
1,193
3
8
98
52
–
9
1,363

2017 
Number
13,429
5,917
1,448
146
20,940

At 31 December 2018, the total number of Group employees was 19,474 (2017: 20,238).

Detailed disclosures of items of remuneration, including those accruing under the Company’s equity-settled share-based payment 
arrangements can be found within the Remuneration report on pages 88 to 103. 

7.2 Company 
The Company did not have any employees and did not incur any employee costs in the year (2017: £nil). Balfour Beatty Group Employment 
Ltd, which was established in February 2013, remains the employing entity for the Balfour Beatty Group’s UK employees.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

8 Investment income

Continuing operations
Subordinated debt interest receivable
Interest receivable on PPP financial assets
Gain on foreign currency deposits
Other interest receivable and similar income
Net finance income on pension scheme assets and obligations (Note 28.2)

9 Finance costs

Continuing operations
Non-recourse borrowings
Preference shares

Convertible bonds

US private placement
Other interest payable

– bank loans and overdrafts
– finance cost
– accretion
– finance cost
– accretion
– finance cost
– committed facilities
– letter of credit fees
– other finance charges

Net finance cost on pension scheme assets and obligations (Note 28.2)

10 Non-underlying items

Continuing operations
Trading results of Rail Germany (including £nil (2017: £2m) of other net operating expenses)

Items (charged against)/credited to profit
10.1
10.1.1
10.1.2 Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
10.1.3 Other non-underlying items:

– Build to Last transformation costs
– additional loss on the AWPR contract as a result of Carillion’s liquidation
– loss arising from the recognition of GMP equalisation on the Group’s pension schemes
– provision release relating to settlements of health and safety claims
– additional gain on disposal of Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Partners
– (loss)/gain on disposal of Heery International Inc
– loss on disposal of Blackpool Airport

Total other non-underlying items from continuing operations

10.1.4 Share of results of joint ventures and associates

– costs relating to the liquidation of the Malaysia joint venture 

Charged against profit before taxation from continuing operations
10.1.5

Tax credits:
– tax on loss arising from the recognition of GMP equalisation on the Group’s pension schemes
– tax on other items above
– tax effect as a result of the reduction in US Federal corporate income tax rate
– non-underlying recognition of deferred tax assets in the UK

Discontinued operations

Total tax credit on continuing operations
Non-underlying items (charged against)/credited to profit for the year from continuing operations
10.2
10.2.1 Gain on disposal of Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC
Non-underlying items credited to profit for the year from discontinued operations
(Charged against)/credited to profit for the year

135

2017
£m
26
11
1
4
–
42

2017
£m
13
12
3
5
7
13
1
4
9
6
73

2017
£m

–
(9)

(12)
(44)
–
–
–
18
(1)
(39)
(48)

–
(48)

–
2
32
34
68
20

5
5
25

2018
£m
21
9
–
3
2
35

2018
£m
14
12
3
4
5
12
1
3
5
–
59

2018
£m

–
(8)

(11)
(10)
(28)
13
3
(12)
–
(45)
(53)

(5)
(58)

5
9
–
–
14
(44)

–
–
(44)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance136

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

10 Non-underlying items continued
Continuing operations
10.1.1 Rail Germany’s results continue to be presented as part of the Group’s non-underlying items within continuing operations as 
the Group remains committed to exiting its Mainland European rail businesses and does not consider its operations part of the Group’s 
underlying activity. In 2018, the remaining parts of Rail Germany generated a £nil profit or loss before tax (2017: £nil). 

10.1.2 The amortisation of acquired intangible assets from continuing operations comprises: customer contracts £5m (2017: £6m) and 
customer relationships £3m (2017: £3m). These have been included as non-underlying items as they relate to costs arising on acquisition 
of businesses. 

The charge was recognised in the following segments: Construction Services £3m (2017: £4m) and Infrastructure Investments £5m 
(2017: £5m).

10.1.3.1 In 2018, the Group continued its Build to Last transformation programme initially launched in February 2015. The transformation 
programme is aimed to drive continual improvement across all of the Group’s businesses and realise operational efficiencies. As a result 
of this programme, restructuring costs of £11m were incurred in 2018 relating to: Construction Services £6m; and Support Services £5m. 
These restructuring costs comprise: redundancy costs £4m; property-related costs £5m; and other restructuring costs £2m.

In 2017, the Group incurred restructuring costs of £12m relating to: Construction Services £6m; Support Services £2m; and Corporate £4m. 
These restructuring costs comprise: redundancy costs £8m; property-related costs £3m; and other restructuring costs £1m.

10.1.3.2 As a result of Carillion filing for liquidation on 15 January 2018, the Group and its remaining joint operations partner on the AWPR 
project, Galliford Try plc, became jointly liable to deliver Carillion’s remaining obligations on the contract in addition to each partner’s existing 
33% share. This has resulted in the Group now having a 50% interest in the AWPR contract. 

In 2018, the Group recognised additional losses on this project. £10m of this charge has been recognised in non-underlying as this reflects 
the additional loss that the Group has suffered in fulfilling Carillion’s obligations on the contract. The loss incurred on the Group’s original 
33% joint venture share is treated as part of the Group’s underlying performance. The additional AWPR loss represents a net charge made 
up of cost increases on the project partially offset by recovery positions that the Group believes are highly probable to be agreed. 
These losses have been recognised in the Construction Services segment. 

10.1.3.3 In 2018, the Group recognised additional retirement benefit liabilities following the judgment on the Lloyds Banking Group High 
Court hearing on Guaranteed Minimum Pension (GMP) equalisation which was published on 26 October 2018. The judgment indicated 
that pension trustees needed to amend scheme retirement benefits to equalise for the effect of unequal GMPs and indicated an 
acceptable range of methods for how to do so. 

This recent judgment therefore creates an obligation to equalise for both the BBPF and RPS schemes. The effect of GMP equalisation 
which amounted to £28m has been recognised in the Group’s income statement as a plan amendment. The Group has also treated this 
item as non-underlying due to the size and nature of the income statement charge. Any future changes in relation to GMP equalisation 
will be treated as part of the Group’s actuarial gains/losses which are recognised within OCI. Refer to Note 28.2.

The charge was recognised in the following segments: Construction Services £15m and Support Services £13m.

10.1.3.4 In 2018, the Group recognised a provision release of £13m relating to the settlement of health and safety claims. These claims 
were previously included as part of the Group’s overall reassessment of potential liabilities relating to historical health and safety breaches 
following new sentencing guidelines which was conducted in 2016. As a result of this reassessment, a non-underlying charge of £25m 
was recognised in the first half of 2016. 

The credit was recognised in the following segments: Construction Services £2m and Support Services £11m.

10.1.3.5 In 2018, the Group received further consideration of £3m relating to its previously disposed interest in Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Partners in 2016. The additional consideration relates to the earn-out agreement that was entered into with the buyer as part of the disposal. 
At the time of disposal, the Group did not include an estimate of the potential earn-out within its assessment of the gain on disposal as there 
was significant uncertainty as to whether the earn-out hurdles would be met. This additional gain has been recognised within non-underlying 
consistent with the Group’s treatment of the gain on disposal previously recognised in 2016. This gain has been included in the Infrastructure 
Investments segment. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

137

10 Non-underlying items continued
Continuing operations continued
10.1.3.6 On 27 October 2017, the Group disposed of its 100% interest in Heery International Inc (Heery) for a cash consideration of £43m. 
The disposal resulted in a net gain of £18m being recognised as a non-underlying item. Refer to Note 32.3.3. This gain on disposal was 
included in the Construction Services segment.

In 2018, an additional indemnity provision of £12m was recognised in the year following the reassessment of several projects which were 
indemnified by the Group as part of the sale. This estimate is subject to final ongoing negotiations with various clients and any further gains 
or losses that arise as part of this indemnity obligation will be recorded within non-underlying as part of the Heery disposal. 

10.1.3.7 On 12 September 2017, the Group disposed of its entire interest in Regional & City Airports (Blackpool) Holdings Ltd for a cash 
consideration of £4m. The disposal resulted in a £1m loss being recognised as a non-underlying item. Refer to Note 32.3.2. This loss has 
been included in the Infrastructure Investments segment. 

10.1.4.1 In 2018, the decision was made to enter the Group’s 70% joint venture Balfour Beatty Rail Sdn. Bhd. into voluntary liquidation. 
In light of this decision, an assessment of the joint venture’s balance sheet was carried out which resulted in the Group’s investment 
balance and associated goodwill being written off. This write-off amounted to £5m and has been recognised within the Construction 
Services segment. 

10.1.5.1 As explained in Note 10.1.3.3, a non-underlying charge of £28m was recognised in 2018 to take into account the effect of GMP 
equalisation. This charge has given rise to a deferred tax credit of £5m. 

10.1.5.2 The remaining non-underlying items charged against the Group’s operating profit from continuing operations gave rise to a tax credit 
of £9m comprising: £3m credit arising on the impact of additional indemnity provisions recognised on the disposal of Heery; £2m credit on 
the additional loss recognised for the AWPR contract; £2m credit on Build to Last restructuring costs; and £2m credit on amortisation of 
acquired intangible assets (2017: £1m charge on the gain on disposal of Heery; and £3m credit on amortisation of acquired intangible assets).

10.1.5.3 The US Government reduced the Federal corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21% with effect from 1 January 2018. 
The net impacts of this change in 2017 were a non-underlying £32m tax credit to the income statement and a £1m credit to equity.

10.1.5.4 In 2017, significant actuarial gains in the Group’s main pension fund, Balfour Beatty Pension Fund (BBPF), led to the recognition of 
a deferred tax liability. Refer to Note 27.1. This in turn led to the recognition of additional UK deferred tax assets in 2017 of £34m. Given the 
size and nature of the credit resulting from the increase to actuarial gains in the BBPF, the credit was included as a non-underlying item. 

Discontinued operations
10.2.1 On 1 March 2017, the Group disposed of its 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC to its joint venture partner 
for a total cash consideration of £11m, resulting in a gain on disposal of £5m. Refer to Note 32.3.1.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance138

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

11 Income taxes
11.1 Income tax credit

Continuing operationsx
Total UK tax
Total non-UK tax
Total tax charge/(credit)
UK current tax
– current tax 
– adjustments in respect of previous periods

Non-UK current tax
– current tax
– adjustments in respect of previous periods

Total current tax 
UK deferred tax
– origination and reversal of temporary differences 
– UK corporation tax rate change

Non-UK deferred tax
– origination and reversal of temporary differences
– US Federal corporate income tax rate change
– adjustments in respect of previous periods

Total deferred tax

Total tax charge/(credit) from continuing operations

x Excluding joint ventures and associates.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Underlying
 items1
2018
£m
(18)
20
2

Non-
underlying
 items 
(Note 10)
2018
£m
(8)
(6)
(14)

5
–
5

5
(2)
3
8

(29)
6
(23)

15
–
2
17
(6)

2

(3)
–
(3)

(3)
–
(3)
(6)

(6)
1
(5)

(3)
–
–
(3)
(8)

(14)

Total 
2018
£m
(26)
14
(12)

2
–
2

2
(2)
–
2

(35)
7
(28)

12
–
2
14
(14)

(12)

Total 
2017
£m
(30)
(15)
(45)

4
(1)
3

3
(6)
(3)
–

(36)
3
(33)

18
(32)
2
(12)
(45)

(45)

The Group has recognised £14m of tax credits (2017: £68m) within non-underlying items in the year. Refer to Note 10.1.5.

The Group tax charge excludes amounts for joint ventures and associates (refer to Note 18.2), except where tax is levied at the Group level.

The Group’s underlying tax charge for the year benefits from the recognition of deferred tax assets for some of the Group’s previously 
unrecognised historical UK tax losses. 

In addition to the Group tax charge, tax of £3m is charged (2017: £50m) directly to other comprehensive income, comprising: a deferred 
tax charge of £nil for subsidiaries (2017: £37m); and a deferred tax charge in respect of joint ventures and associates of £3m (2017: £13m). 
Refer to Note 30.1. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

11 Income taxes continued
11.2 Income tax reconciliation

Continuing operations
Profit before taxation including share of results from joint ventures and associates 
Less: share of results of joint ventures and associates
Profit before taxation
Add: non-underlying items charged excluding share of joint ventures and associates
Underlying profit before taxation for subsidiaries1
Tax on profit before taxation at standard UK corporation tax rate of 19% (2017: 19.25%)
Adjusted for the effects of: 
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes and other permanent items 
Non-taxable disposals+
Tax levied at Group level on share of joint ventures’ and associates’ profits#
Preference share dividends not deductible
Deferred tax assets not recognised^
Recognition of losses not previously recognised*
Effect of tax rates in non-UK jurisdictions
UK corporation tax rate change
Adjustments in respect of previous periods
Total tax charge on underlying profit
Less: credit on non-underlying tax items (Note 10.1.5)
Total tax credit on profit from continuing operations

139

2017
£m
117
(59)
58
48
106
20

3
(16)
9
2
1
(1)
10
–
(5)
23
(68)
(45)

2018
£m
123
(23)
100
53
153
29

6
(13)
4
2
–
(38)
6
6
–
2
(14)
(12)

+ These gains on disposal are not taxable due to availability of exemptions and use of capital losses.
# These are mainly in connection with US and Canadian joint ventures and associates where tax is levied at the Group level rather than within the share of joint ventures 

and associates.

^ Deferred tax was not recognised in 2017 on certain losses where these amounts were not expected to be recovered against future forecasted taxable profits.
* In line with meeting Build to Last Phase Two targets additional UK tax losses of £197m have been recognised in 2018.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance140

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

12 Earnings per ordinary share
Earnings

Continuing operations
Earnings
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets – net of tax credit of £2m (2017: £3m)
Other non-underlying items – net of tax credit of £12m (2017: £65m)
Underlying earnings
Discontinued operations
Earnings
Other non-underlying items 
Underlying earnings
Total operations
Earnings
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets – net of tax credit of £2m (2017: £3m)
Other non-underlying items – net of tax credit of £12m (2017: £65m)
Underlying earnings

Weighted average number of ordinary shares

Earnings per share

Continuing operations
Earnings per ordinary share
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Underlying earnings per ordinary share
Discontinued operations
Earnings per ordinary share
Other non-underlying items
Underlying earnings per ordinary share
Total operations
Earnings per ordinary share
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Underlying earnings per ordinary share

Basic
2018
£m

Diluted
2018
£m

Basic
2017
£m

Diluted
2017
£m

135
6
38
179

–
–
–

135
6
38
179

135
6
38
179

–
–
–

135
6
38
179

162
6
(26)
142

6
(5)
1

168
6
(31)
143

162
6
(26)
142

6
(5)
1

168
6
(31)
143

Basic
2018
m
682

Diluted
2018
m
687

Basic
2017
m
680

Diluted
2017
m
688

Basic
2018
Pence

Diluted
2018
Pence

Basic
2017
Pence

Diluted
2017
Pence

19.7
0.9
5.7
26.3

–
–
–

19.7
0.9
5.7
26.3

19.5
0.9
5.6
26.0

–
–
–

19.5
0.9
5.6
26.0

23.7
0.8
(3.6)
20.9

1.0
(0.9)
0.1

24.7
0.8
(4.5)
21.0

23.4
0.8
(3.5)
20.7

1.0
(0.9)
0.1

24.4
0.8
(4.4)
20.8

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

141

Per share
2018
Pence

Amount
2018
£m

Per share
2017
Pence

Amount
2017
£m

1.6
3.2
4.8

1.2
2.4
3.6

11
22
33

16
11
27

8
16
24

12
8
20

13 Dividends on ordinary shares

Proposed dividends for the year
Interim – current year
Final – current year

Recognised dividends for the year
Final – prior year
Interim – current year

The final 2017 dividend was paid on 6 July 2018 and the interim 2018 dividend was paid on 30 November 2018. Subject to approval at the 
Annual General Meeting on 16 May 2019, the final 2018 dividend will be paid on 5 July 2019 to holders on the register on 17 May 2019 by 
direct credit or, where no mandate has been given, by cheque posted on 5 July 2019. The ordinary shares will be quoted ex-dividend on 
16 May 2019.

14 Intangible assets – goodwill

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.3.2 and 32.3.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Note 32.3.3 and 32.3.6)
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
At 31 December 2018

Carrying amounts of goodwill by segment

Construction Services
Support Services
Infrastructure Investments
Group

Carrying amounts of goodwill by cash-generating unit

UK Regional and Engineering Services
Balfour Beatty Construction Group Inc
Rail UK
Gas & Water
Balfour Beatty Communities US
Other
Group total

Accumulated 
impairment 
losses 
£m
(173)
2
4
4
(163)
(5)
(168)

Cost 
£m
1,110
(48)
(4)
(21)
1,037
34
1,071

Carrying 
amount 
£m
937
(46)
–
(17)
874
29
903

2017

Total
£m
694
131
49
874

United
States
£m
434
–
49
483

2017
Pre-tax
discount 
rate
%
£m
10.3
248
11.0
413
10.4
68
10.4
58
11.0
49
38 10.2–11.0
874

United
Kingdom
£m
260
131
–
391

United
States
£m
460
–
52
512

2018

Total
£m
720
131
52
903

United
Kingdom
£m
260
131
–
391

2018
Pre-tax
discount 
rate
%
£m
10.1
248
11.0
438
10.1
68
10.0
58
11.3
52
39 10.0–11.0

903

The recoverable amount of goodwill is based on value-in-use, a key input of which is forecast cash flows. The Group’s cash flow forecasts 
are based on the expected workload of each cash-generating unit (CGU), giving consideration to the current level of confirmed and 
anticipated orders. Cash flow forecasts for the next three years are based on the Group’s Three Year Plan, which covers the period from 
2019 to 2021. The cash flow forecasts for each CGU were compiled from each of its constituent business units as part of the Group’s 
annual financial planning process.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance142

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

14 Intangible assets – goodwill continued
The Group is working constructively with industry bodies and the UK Government to identify and manage any challenges caused by 
the UK’s exit from the European Union. Balfour Beatty recognises the inherent uncertainty arising from this and has been planning for 
all outcomes. The Group has contingency plans in place to ensure it can continue to deliver on current and future work commitments. 

It is anticipated that the US construction market will remain stable, as will tender margins which will also be driven by increased selectivity 
of projects. In the Support Services segment, market conditions are anticipated to be stable in the UK. 

The other key inputs in assessing each CGU are its long-term growth rate and discount rate. The discount rates have been calculated using 
the Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) method, which takes account of the Group’s capital structure (financial risk) as well as the 
nature of each CGU’s business (operational risk). Long-term growth rates are assumed to be the estimated future GDP growth rates based 
on published independent forecasts for the country or countries in which each CGU operates, less 1.0% to reflect current economic 
uncertainties and their consequent estimated effect on public sector spending on infrastructure.

In the derivation of each CGU’s value-in-use, a terminal value is assumed based on a multiple of earnings before interest and tax. 
The multiple is applied to a terminal cash flow, which is the normalised cash flow in the last year of the forecast period. The EBIT multiple 
is calculated using the Gordon Growth Model and is a factor of the discount rate and growth rate for each CGU. The nominal terminal 
value is discounted to present value.

UK Regional and Engineering Services
Balfour Beatty Construction Group Inc
Rail UK
Gas & Water
Balfour Beatty Communities US 
Other

2018
Nominal 
long-term 
growth rate 
applied
%
3.2
2.9
3.2
3.2
2.1
3.1

Real 
growth 
rate
%
1.2
0.9
1.2
1.2
0.1
1.1

2017
Nominal 
long-term 
growth rate 
applied
%
2.2
3.4
2.2
2.2
2.0
2.3

Real 
growth 
rate
%
0.1
1.4
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.2

Inflation 
rate
%
2.1
2.0
2.1
2.1
1.9
2.1

Inflation 
rate
%
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0

Sensitivities
The Group’s impairment review is sensitive to changes in the key assumptions used. The major assumptions that result in significant 
sensitivities are the discount rate and the long-term growth rate, and for certain CGUs, changes to underlying cash projections. 

A reasonable possible change in key assumptions would not give rise to an impairment in any of the Group’s CGUs. Sensitivity analysis 
carried out on the UK Regional and Engineering Services CGU factored in potential adverse implications that may arise from a ‘no-deal’ 
exit from the European Union. No impairment was triggered as a result of this. The Group considers that the stabilisation and recovery 
of the Gas & Water business to more normal levels of performance is a key assumption underpinning the cash flow forecasts used to 
assess the recoverable amount of the related goodwill. In particular, a reduction of 260 basis points in margin within the Gas & Water 
CGU would reduce its headroom to £nil. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
15 Intangible assets – other

Cost
At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Additions
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Additions
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset
Disposal of interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd  
(Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.5)
At 31 December 2018
Accumulated amortisation
At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Charge for the year 
Removal of fully amortised
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Charge for the year 
Impairment charge
Removal of fully amortised intangible asset 
Disposal of interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd  
(Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.5)
At 31 December 2018
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2018
At 31 December 2017

Customer
contracts
£m

Customer
relationships
£m

Brand
names
£m

Infrastructure
Investments
intangibles
£m

Software
and other
£m

238
(20)
–
–
218
13
–
–

–
231

(152)
13
(6)
–
(145)
(9)
(5)
–
–

–
(159)

72
73

50
(5)
–
–
45
3
–
–

–
48

(31)
3
(3)
–
(31)
(3)
(3)
–
–

–
(37)

11
14

4
–
–
(1)
3
–
–
–

–
3

(4)
–
–
1
(3)
–
–
–
–

–
(3)

–
–

78
–
82
–
160
–
63
–

(77)
146

(2)
–
(2)
–
(4)
–
(2)
–
–

5
(1)

145
156

125
(1)
5
–
129
1
3
(1)

–
132

(81)
1
(11)
–
(91)
–
(10)
(2)
1

–
(102)

30
38

143

Total
£m

495
(26)
87
(1)
555
17
66
(1)

(77)
560

(270)
17
(22)
1
(274)
(12)
(20)
(2)
1

5
(302)

258
281

The Group recognises certain assets held as part of service concession arrangements as Infrastructure Investments intangibles where the 
Group bears demand risk under IFRIC 12 Service Concession Arrangements. On 17 December 2018, the Group disposed of an interest in 
the Edinburgh Student Accommodation through an 80% disposal of Holyrood Holdings Ltd (refer to Note 32.2.3). The Group retains a 20% 
interest which is accounted for as a joint venture post-disposal. In 2018, the Group continued construction on its remaining IFRIC 12 asset, 
at the University of Sussex, incurring a spend of £63m (2017: £82m) in the year (including interest capitalised of £6m (2017: £6m)). 
Construction on this project is anticipated to complete in 2020. The Infrastructure Investments intangible assets are amortised on  
a straight-line basis over the life of the projects, which is 50 years. 

Intangible assets are amortised on a straight-line basis over their expected useful lives, which are one to four years for customer contracts, 
three to 10 years for customer relationships, three to seven years for software, and up to five years for brand names, except for customer 
contracts and relationships relating to Balfour Beatty Investments North America which are amortised on a basis matching the returns 
earned over the life of the underlying contracts and relationships of up to 50 years. 

Software assets recognised in the UK are amortised on a basis matching their usage profile over their seven-year life. Other intangible 
assets are amortised over periods up to 10 years.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance144

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

16 Property, plant and equipment
16.1 Movements

Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Additions 
Reclassified from inventory
Removal of fully depreciated assets/assets scrapped
Disposals 
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.3.2 and 32.3.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.3.3 and 32.3.6)
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Additions 
Removal of fully depreciated assets/assets scrapped
Disposals 
At 31 December 2018
Accumulated depreciation
At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Charge for the year 
Removal of fully depreciated assets/assets scrapped
Disposals 
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.3.2 and 32.3.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.3.3 and 32.3.6)
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Transfers
Charge for the year 
Impairment charge
Removal of fully depreciated assets/assets scrapped
Disposals 
At 31 December 2018
Carrying amount
At 31 December 2018
At 31 December 2017

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

Infrastructure
leasehold
improvements
£m

Assets in
the course of
construction
£m

93
(3)
(1)
6
–
–
(4)
(15)
(4)
72
2
–
8
(9)
–
73

(50)
2
1
(8)
–
2
9
3
(41)
(1)
(1)
(7)
(2)
9
–
(43)

30
31

309
(7)
5
7
5
(5)
(22)
–
(6)
286
4
3
28
(20)
(20)
281

(236)
6
(1)
(18)
5
19
–
5
(220)
(4)
1
(19)
–
20
18
(204)

77
66

68
(6)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
62
4
–
–
–
–
66

(3)
–
–
(2)
–
–
–
–
(5)
–
–
(2)
–
–
–
(7)

59
57

–
–
(4)
7
–
–
–
–
–
3
–
(3)
2
–
–
2

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

2
3

Total
£m

470
(16)
–
20
5
(5)
(26)
(15)
(10)
423
10
–
38
(29)
(20)
422

(289)
8
–
(28)
5
21
9
8
(266)
(5)
–
(28)
(2)
29
18
(254)

168
157

Infrastructure leasehold improvements comprise student accommodation projects in Iowa and Reno, for which all buildings are held under 
short leaseholds and are depreciated over 40 years.

The carrying amount of the Group’s property, plant and equipment held under finance leases was £nil (2017: £nil). The Company has 
no property, plant and equipment held under finance leases.

Except for land and assets in the course of construction, the costs of property, plant and equipment are depreciated on a straight-line 
basis over their expected useful lives. Buildings are depreciated at 2.5% per annum and plant and equipment is depreciated at 4% to 
33% per annum.

16.2 Analysis of carrying amount of land and buildings

Freehold
Long leasehold – over 50 years unexpired
Short leasehold

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Group
2018
£m 
7
1
22
30

Group
2017
£m 
7
1
23
31

17 Investment properties 

Cost or valuation
At 1 January 2017
Additions
Reclassified from inventories
Depreciation charge for the year
At 31 December 2017
Depreciation charge for the year 
Disposals 
At 31 December 2018

145

Cost
£m

Accumulated 
depreciation
£m

Carrying 
amount
£m

36
4 
7
–
47
–
(12)
35

–
–
–
(1)
(1)
(1)
–
(2)

36
4
7
(1)
46
(1)
(12)
33

Investment properties are held by the Group to generate rental income and capital appreciation. The Group has chosen to account for its 
investment property assets under the cost method. For one of its remaining investment properties, the Group has secured non-recourse 
project specific financing amounting to £26m (2017: £26m), which is secured through a floating charge over the property. No interest 
has been capitalised on the asset in 2018 as the construction on the property was completed in 2017 (2017: £1m). 

Once a property is ready for use, the Group ceases capitalisation of interest cost and commences depreciation on the property,  
on a straight-line basis over 25 years. 

The fair value of the Group’s investment properties at 31 December 2018 approximates the carrying value. The Group generated £3m 
(2017: £1m) of rental income from its investment properties.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance146

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates
18.1 Movements

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets (Note 30.1)
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges (Note 30.1)
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities (Note 30.1)
Tax on items taken directly to equity (Note 30.1)
Dividends
Additions
Disposal of interest in Connect Plus M25 (Note 32.3.4)
Loans advanced^
Reclassify profit generated by Dutco# to provisions (Note 25)
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets (Note 30.1)
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges (Note 30.1)
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit obligations (Note 30.1)
Tax on items taken directly to equity (Note 30.1)
Dividends
Additions
Disposal of interest in Connect Plus M25 (Note 32.2.1)
Disposal of Consort Healthcare (Fife) (Note 32.2.2)
Disposal of University of Texas Northside Campus (Note 32.2.4)
Retained interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd (Note 32.2.3 and 32.2.5) 
Reclassified to asset held for sale
Loans advanced
Loans repaid
At 31 December 2018

Net 
assets
£m
426
(21)
60
60
10
4
(13)
(69)
29
(121)
–
(1)
364
11
23
9
15
(1)
(3)
(76)
32
(30)
9
(1)
3*
(5)
–
–
350

Loans 
£m
202
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(39)
4
–
167
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(11)
(9)
–
3
–
27
(3)
174

Total
£m
628
(21)
60
60
10
4
(13)
(69)
29
(160)
4
(1)
531
11
23
9
15
(1)
(3)
(76)
32
(41)
–
(1)
6
(5)
27
(3)
524

^ Includes £3m of subordinated debt interest expense which has been capitalised into the carrying amount of the loan. 
# Represents the combined results of BK Gulf LLC and Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC as both joint ventures have common ownership and report under the same management structure.
* Retained interest in net assets of Holyrood Holdings Ltd are presented at fair value.

The principal joint ventures and associates are shown in Note 39. 

The amount of the Group’s share of borrowings of joint ventures and associates which was supported by the Group and the Company was 
£nil (2017: £nil), relating to the Group’s share of guaranteed borrowings. 

The non-recourse borrowings of joint venture and associate entities relating to infrastructure concessions projects are repayable over periods 
extending up to 2048. The non-recourse borrowings arise under facilities taken out by project-specific joint venture and associate concession 
companies. The borrowings of each concession company are secured by a combination of fixed and floating charges over that concession 
company’s interests in its project’s assets and revenues and the shares in the concession company held by its immediate parent company. 
A significant part of these loans has been swapped into fixed rate debt by the use of interest rate swaps.

As disclosed in Note 39(f), the Group has committed to provide its share of further equity funding of joint ventures and associates in 
Infrastructure Investments’ projects and military housing concessions. Further, in respect of a number of these investments the Group has 
committed not to dispose of its equity interest until construction is complete. As is customary in such projects, banking covenants restrict 
the payment of dividends and other distributions.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

147

Total
2018 
£m
1,171
44
111
(120)
35
(7)
28
(5)
23

31
45
15
63
114
2
1,742
110
100

487
427
3,136

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.2 Share of results and net assets of joint ventures and associates

Infrastructure Investments

Income statement – continuing operations
Revenue1
Underlying operating profit/(loss)1
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit/(loss) before taxation1
Taxation
Profit/(loss) after taxation before non-underlying items 
Share of results within non-underlying items
Profit/(loss) after taxation
Balance sheet
Non-current assets
Intangible assets – goodwill

– Infrastructure Investments intangible
– other

Property, plant and equipment
Investment properties
Investments in joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets
Military housing projects
Other non-current assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Other current assets
Total assets
Current liabilities
Borrowings – non-recourse
Other current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings – non-recourse
Other non-current liabilities
Total liabilities
Net assets
Loans to joint ventures and associates
Total investment in joint ventures and associates

^ Including Singapore.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

Construction
Services
2018
£m
913
30
3
–
33
(5)
28
(5)
23

Support
Services
2018
£m
28
(2)
–
–
(2)
–
(2)
–
(2)

31
–
–
25
–
2
–
–
76

328
184
646

(44)
(441)

–
(61)
(546)
100
–
100

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–

–
(3)
(3)
(3)
4
1

UK^
2018 
£m
124
(5)
94
(104)
(15)
(2)
(17)
–
(17)

–
45
15
38
–
–
1,485
–
23

131
43
1,780

(42)
(137)

(1,255)
(275)
(1,709)
71
171
242

North
America
2018 
£m
106
21
14
(16)
19
–
19
–
19

–
–
–
–
114
–
257
110
1

28
200
710

–
(19)

(508)
(2)
(529)
181
–
181

Total
2018 
£m
230
16
108
(120)
4
(2)
2
–
2

–
45
15
38
114
–
1,742
110
24

159
243
2,490

(42)
(156)

(86)
(597)

(1,763)
(277)
(2,238)
252
171
423

(1,763)
(341)
(2,787)
349
175
524

The Group’s investment in military housing joint ventures’ and associates’ projects is recognised at its remaining equity investment plus the 
value of the Group’s accrued returns from the underlying projects. The military housing joint ventures and associates have total non-recourse 
net borrowings of £2,466m (2017: £2,340m). Note 39(e) details the Group’s military housing projects.

On certain Infrastructure Investments concessions where net fair value revaluations of PPP financial assets and cash flow hedges resulted 
in the Group’s carrying value of these investments being negative, the Group has not recognised losses beyond the carrying value of its 
investments. This is because the Group has not committed to provide any further funding to these investments and the borrowings within 
these concessions are non-recourse to the Group. At 31 December 2018, the unrecognised cumulative net fair value charges to other 
comprehensive income amounted to £1m (2017: £9m). 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance 
 
148

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.2 Share of results and net assets of joint ventures and associates continued

Infrastructure Investments

Income statement – continuing operations
Revenue1
Underlying operating profit1
Investment income
Finance costs
Profit before taxation1
Taxation
Profit after taxation
Balance sheet
Non-current assets
Intangible assets – goodwill

– Infrastructure Investments intangible
– other

Property, plant and equipment
Investment properties
Investments in joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets
Military housing projects
Other non-current assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Other current assets
Total assets
Current liabilities
Borrowings – non-recourse
Other current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings – non-recourse
Other non-current liabilities
Total liabilities
Net assets
Loans to joint ventures and associates
Total investment in joint ventures and associates

^ Including Singapore.
1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).

18.3 Aggregate information of joint ventures and associates 

The Group’s share of profit from continuing operations
Aggregate carrying amount of the Group’s interest

The Group’s share of profit from continuing operations
Aggregate carrying amount of the Group’s interest

Construction
Services
2017
£m
1,074
32
3
(2)
33
(3)
30

Support
Services
2017
£m
30
–
–
–
–
–
–

32
–
3
25
–
7
–
–
53

329
206
655

(32)
(456)

–
(52)
(540)
115
–
115

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
(1)

–
–
(1)
(1)
4
3

UK^
2017 
£m
173
5
127
(114)
18
(3)
15

–
23
12
38
–
–
1,659
–
17

156
53
1,958

(41)
(141)

(1,331)
(355)
(1,868)
90
163
253

North
America
2017 
£m
63
15
9
(10)
14
–
14

–
–
–
3
72
–
184
112
–

19
3
393

–
(11)

(222)
–
(233)
160
–
160

Total
2017 
£m
236
20
136
(124)
32
(3)
29

–
23
12
41
72
–
1,843
112
17

175
56
2,351

(41)
(152)

(1,553)
(355)
(2,101)
250
163
413

Joint 
ventures
2018
£m
15
412

Joint 
ventures
2017
£m
49
425

Associates
2018 
£m
8
112

Associates
2017 
£m
10
106

Total
2017 
£m
1,340
52
139
(126)
65
(6)
59

32
23
15
66
72
7
1,843
112
 70

504
262
3,006

(73)
(609)

(1,553)
(407)
(2,642)
364
167
531

Total
2018 
£m
23
524

Total
2017 
£m
59
531

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
 
149

Gammon@
2017 
£m
50%

2018 
£m
50%

1,803
47
16
(7)
(7)
49
24
23

2,040
35
15
(12)
(6)
32
16
37

Connect  
Plus
(M25) Ltd+
2017 
£m
20%

118
3
138
(111)
(6)
24
10
–

2018 
£m
15%

148
3
139
(169)
5
(22)
(3)
6

366

641
341
982

(657)
(44)
(94)
(143)
(938)

(89)
(23)
(107)
(42)
(261)
149

149
75
–
31
106

319

2,203

2,123

622
387
1,009

(699)
(54)
(70)
(123)
(946)

(76)
(21)
(109)
(36)
(242)
140

140
70
–
29
99

152
85
237

(84)
–
(19)
(19)
(122)

197
69
266

(86)
–
(6)
(45)
(137)

–
–
(1,253)
(433)
(1,686)
632

–
–
(1,027)
(618)
(1,645)
607

632
95
28
–
123

607
121
39
–
160

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.4 Details of material joint ventures

Proportion of the Group’s ownership interest in the joint venture

Income statement – continuing operations
Revenue
Underlying operating profit
Investment income
Finance costs
Income tax charge
Profit/(loss) and total comprehensive income/(loss) (100%)
Group’s share of profit/(loss) and total comprehensive income/(loss)
Dividends received by the Group during the year

Balance sheet
Non-current assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Other current assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Borrowings – non-recourse
Other current liabilities

Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Borrowings – non-recourse
Other non-current liabilities (including shareholder loans)

Net assets (100%)

Reconciliation of the above summarised financial information to the carrying amount  
of the interest in the above joint ventures recognised in the consolidated financial statements:
Net assets of joint venture (100%)
Group’s share of net assets
Add: Group’s interest in shareholder loans
Goodwill
Carrying amount of the Group’s interest in the joint venture

@  Represents the combined results of Gammon China Ltd and Gammon Capital (West) Pte. Ltd as both joint ventures have common ownership and report under the same 

management structure.

+ The Group disposed of a 20% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Ltd in December 2017 and a further 5% in February 2018. Refer to Notes 32.2.1 and 32.3.4.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernanceInfrastructure 
Investments
North
America
2018
£m
27
–
(25)
(25)
–
–
13
15

UK^
2018
£m
9
7
(31)
(7)
(27)
3
150
135

Other
2018
£m
40
–
–
–
–
–
1
41

Total
2018
£m
76
7
(56)
(32)
(27)
3
164
191

Infrastructure  
Investments
North
America
2017
£m
14
–
(26)
(26)
–
–
–
(12)

UK^
2017
£m
2
9
(4)
(3)
(1)
–
103
110

Other
2017
£m
53
–
–
–
–
–
3
56

Total
2017
£m
69
9
(30)
(29)
(1)
–
106
154

Accumulated 
profit/(loss)
£m
91
–
60
–
–
4
(1)
(69)
–
(20)
65
–
23
–
–
(1)
–
(76)
–
(19)
(8)

Hedging 
reserve
£m
(198)
–
–
–
11
–
(2)
–
58
(1)
(132)
–
–
–
15
–
(2)
–
51
–
(68)

PPP 
financial
assets
£m
227
–
–
60
–
–
(10)
–
(143)
–
134
–
–
9
–
–
(1)
–
(55)
–
87

Currency 
translation 
reserve
£m
64
(18)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
46
7
–
–
–
–
–
–
(1)
–
52

Total 
(Note 30.1)
£m
184
(18)
60
60
11
4
(13)
(69)
(85)
(21)
113
7
23
9
15
(1)
(3)
(76)
(5)
(19)
63

150

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

18 Investments in joint ventures and associates continued
18.5 Cash flow from/(to) joint ventures and associates

Cash flows from investing activities
Dividends from joint ventures and associates
Subordinated debt interest received
Investments in and loans to joint ventures and associates
Equity
Subordinated debt invested
Subordinated debt repaid
Disposal of investments in joint ventures
Net cash flow from/(to) joint ventures and associates

^ Including Singapore. 

18.6 Share of reserves of joint ventures and associates

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities
Tax on items taken directly to equity
Dividends
Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal
Reserves disposed
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Income recognised 
Fair value revaluation of PPP financial assets
Fair value revaluation of cash flow hedges
Actuarial movements on retirement benefit liabilities
Tax on items taken directly to equity
Dividends
Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal
Reserves disposed
At 31 December 2018

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

151

Total  
£m
45
(2)
3
1
(8)
39
1
1
(11)
30

Corporate 
bonds  
£m
22
–
–
–
(5)
17
–
–
(8)
9

Investments 
in mutual 
funds  
£m
23
(2)
3
1
(3)
22
1
1
(3)
21

19 Investments
19.1 Group

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Fair value gains 
Additions  
Maturities/disposals 
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Fair value gains
Maturities/disposals 
At 31 December 2018

The held to maturity bonds are held by the Group’s captive insurance company, Delphian Insurance Company Ltd, and comprise fixed rate 
bonds or treasury stock with an average yield to maturity of 1.76% (2017: 0.73%) and weighted average life of 3.9 years (2017: 2.2 years). 
The fair value of the bonds is £8m (2017: £17m), determined by the market price of the bonds at the reporting date. The maximum exposure 
to credit risk at 31 December 2018 is the carrying amount. These bonds have been pledged as security for letters of credit issued in respect 
of Delphian Insurance Company Ltd.

The investments in mutual funds comprise holdings in a number of funds, based on employees’ investment elections, in respect of the 
deferred compensation obligations of the Group as disclosed in Note 28.2. The fair value of these investments is £21m (2017: £22m), 
determined by the market price of the funds at the reporting date.

19.2 Company

Investment in subsidiaries
Provisions

2018
£m
1,732
(26)
1,706

2017
£m
1,802
(102)
1,700

Due to the liquidation of a number of dormant subsidiaries in the year, the Company has written off its investment in these subsidiaries 
which have all been fully provided for in previous years, resulting in a decrease in both its cost of investments and provisions against 
investments of £76m respectively. The remaining increase of investment in subsidiaries of £6m relate to new capital injected into the 
Company’s existing subsidiaries. Including provisions recognised to date, the Directors have assessed the Company’s investment in 
subsidiaries to be fully recoverable. 

20 PPP financial assets

At 1 January 2017
Income recognised in the income statement:
– interest income (Note 8)
Gains/(losses) recognised in the statement of comprehensive income:
– fair value movements
Other movements:
– cash expenditure
– cash received
At 31 December 2017
Income recognised in the income statement:
– interest income (Note 8)
Losses recognised in the statement of comprehensive income:
– fair value movements
Other movements:
– cash expenditure
– cash received
At 31 December 2018

Economic
infrastructure
£m
31

Social 
infrastructure
£m
132

3

(1)

1
(4)
30

2

(1)

1
(4)
28

8

4

–
(11)
133

7

(3)

1
(10)
128

Total
£m
163

11

3

1
(15)
163

9

(4)

2
(14)
156

Assets constructed by PPP subsidiary concession companies are classified as financial assets measured at fair value through OCI and 
are denominated in sterling. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date is the fair value of the PPP financial assets.

There were no impairment provisions in 2018 or 2017.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance152

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

21 Inventories

Unbilled non-construction work in progress2
Raw materials and consumables2
Development and housing land and work in progress
Finished goods and goods for resale

2018
£m
–
53
26
5
84

2017
£m
55
20
27
5
107

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

22 Contract balances
The timing of revenue recognition, billings and cash collection results in trade receivables (billed amounts), contract assets (unbilled amounts) 
and customer advances and deposits (contract liabilities) on the Group’s balance sheet. For services in which revenue is earned over time, 
amounts are billed in accordance with contractual terms, either at periodic intervals or upon achievement of contractual milestones. 
The timing of revenue recognition is measured in accordance with the progress of delivery on a contract which could either be in advance 
or in arrears of billing, resulting in either a contract asset or a contract liability. 

Contract assets 
At 1 January 20182
Currency translation differences 
Transfers from contract assets recognised at the beginning of the year to receivables 
Increase related to services provided in the year 
Reclassified from contract provisions (Note 25) 
Impairments on contract assets recognised at the beginning of the year
At 31 December 2018

Contract liabilities 
At 1 January 20182
Currency translation differences 
Revenue recognised against contract liabilities at the beginning of the year
Increase due to cash received, excluding amounts recognised as revenue during the year 
At 31 December 2018

2018
£m
414
8
(329)
322
(37)
(15)
363

2018
£m
(476)
(17)
429
(427)
(491)

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

The amount of revenue recognised in 2018 from performance obligations satisfied (or partially satisfied) in previous periods amounted to £45m.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

23 Trade and other receivables

Current 
Trade receivables
Less: provision for impairment of trade receivables 

Due from subsidiaries 
Due from joint ventures and associates 
Due from joint operation partners
Contract retentions receivable# 
Accrued income2 
Prepayments 
Due on disposals 
Other receivables

Non-current
Due from joint ventures and associates
Contract retentions receivable# 
Due on disposals
Other receivables

Total trade and other receivables 
Comprising
Financial assets (Note 38) 
Non-financial assets – prepayments 

153

Group 
20182 
£m

Group 
2017 
£m

Company 
2018 
£m

Company 
2017 
£m

599
(5)
594
–
24
19
192
3
30
1
39
902

51
150
5
6
212
1,114

1,084
30
1,114

536
(7)
529
–
23
25
185
18
35
63
21
899

38
173
4
1
216
1,115

1,080
35
1,115

–
–
–
2,083
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
2,083

1
–
–
–
1
2,084

2,084
–
2,084

–
–
–
1,531
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1,531

2
–
–
–
2
1,533

1,533
–
1,533

# Including £339m (2017: £352m) construction contract retentions receivable.
2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

Based on prior experience, an assessment of the current economic environment and a review of the financial circumstances of individual 
customers, the Directors believe no further credit risk provision is required in respect of trade receivables.

The Directors consider that the carrying values of current and non-current trade and other receivables approximate their fair values. 

Movement in the provision for impairment of trade receivables

At 1 January
(Charged)/credited to the income statement:
– additional provisions 
– unused amounts reversed 
Utilised during the year
At 31 December

Maturity profile of impaired trade receivables and trade receivables past due but not impaired

Up to three months 
Three to six months 
Six to nine months 
Nine to 12 months 
More than 12 months 

Group  
2018  
£m
1
–
–
–
4
5

Impaired 
Group  
2017  
£m
–
–
1
–
6
7

Group  
2018  
£m
(7)

Group  
2017  
£m
(7)

(1)
2
1
(5)

(2)
2
–
(7)

Past due but not 
impaired
Group  
2017  
£m
31
9
5
3
27
75

Group  
2018  
£m
63
12
6
8
18
107

At 31 December 2018, trade receivables of £107m (2017: £75m) were past due but not impaired. These relate to a number of individual 
customers where there is no reason to believe that the receivable is not recoverable.

The Company had no provision for impairment of trade receivables and no trade receivables that were past due but not impaired 
in either year.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance154

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

24 Trade and other payables

Current
Trade and other payables+
Accruals
Deferred income2
VAT, payroll taxes and social security
Advance payments on contracts2 
Due to subsidiaries 
Due to joint ventures and associates
Dividends on preference shares
Due on acquisitions

Non-current
Trade and other payables
Accruals
Due to joint ventures and associates
Due on acquisitions

Total trade and other payables
Comprising
Financial liabilities (Note 38)
Non-financial liabilities:
– accruals not at amortised cost
– deferred income2
– VAT, payroll taxes and social security
– advance payments on contracts2

Group 
20182 
£m

Group 
2017 
£m

Company
2018 
£m

Company 
2017 
£m

758
580
–
26
–
–
–
6
3
1,373

108
18
9
8
143
1,516

833
604
1
68
16
–
11
6
3
1,542

120
19
7
11
157
1,699

–
6
–
–
–
2,158
–
6
–
2,170

1
–
3
–
4
2,174

1
7
–
–
–
1,911
–
6
–
1,925

1
–
3
–
4
1,929

1,484

1,585

2,174

1,929

6
–
26
–
1,516

29
1
68
16
1,699

–
–
–
–
2,174

–
–
–
–
1,929

+ Included within the Group’s trade and other payables balance is thirty three thousand pounds (2017: £0.2m) relating to payments due to UK suppliers who are on bank-supported 
supply chain finance arrangements. The Group settles these amounts in accordance with the relevant supplier’s standard payment terms, normally 30 days. As at 31 December 
2018, the Group decided to close down this scheme. The remaining balance outstanding on the scheme was fully settled in January 2019.

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

Maturity profile of the Group’s non-current financial liabilities at 31 December

Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Trade  
and other 
payables 
2018  
£m
82
23
3
108

Trade  
and other 
payables 
2017  
£m
104
12
4
120

Due to  
joint  
ventures  
and 
associates 
2018 
£m
–
1
8
9

Due to  
joint  
ventures  
and 
associates 
2017 
£m
–
–
7
7

Due on 
acquisitions 
2018  
£m
3
5
–
8

Due on 
acquisitions 
2017 
£m
3
8
–
11

Accruals 
2018  
£m
7
9
2
18

Accruals 
2017  
£m
13
5
1
19

Total  
2018  
£m
92
38
13
143

Total  
2017  
£m
120
25
12
157

The Directors consider that the carrying values of current and non-current trade and other payables approximate their fair values. The fair 
value of non-current trade and other payables has been determined by discounting future cash flows using yield curves and exchange rates 
prevailing at the reporting date.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

25 Provisions

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences 
Transfers
Reclassified from accruals and due to construction contract customers
Charged/(credited) to the income statement:
– additional provisions 
– unused amounts reversed 
– profits generated by Dutco 
Utilised during the year 
Disposal of Dutco (Note 32.3.1)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Note 32.3.3 and 32.3.6)
At 31 December 2017 
Adjustment as a result of transitioning to IFRS 15 on 1 January 20182
Adjusted balance at 1 January 2018
Currency translation differences 
Reclassified from accruals 
Charged/(credited) to the income statement:
– additional provisions 
– unused amounts reversed 
Utilised during the year 
Reclassified to contract assets
At 31 December 2018 

Contract
provisions2 

£m
146
(3)
4
13

122
(38)
–
(51)
–
(2)
191
98
289
4
12

140
(31)
(141)
(37)
236

Employee 
provisions
 £m
61
–
3
–

Other 
provisions 
£m
66
(1)
(7)
1

29
(7)
–
(24)
–
–
62
–
62
–
(3)

12
(6)
(10)
–
55

12
(10)
(1)
(10)
(11)
–
39
–
39
–
–

8
(14)
(8)
–
25

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

Due within one year 
Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Contract
provisions2
2018 
£m
139
62
29
6
236

Employee 
provisions 
2018 
£m
17
10
14
14
55

Other 
provisions 
2018 
£m
11
5
6
3
25

 Total 
2018 
£m
167
77
49
23
316

Contract 
provisions 
2017 
£m
148
20
16
7
191

Employee
 provisions
2017 
£m
22
7
9
24
62

Other 
provisions 
2017 
£m
24
6
6
3
39

155

Total 
£m
273
(4)
–
14

163
(55)
(1)
(85)
(11)
(2)
292
98
390
4
9

160
(51)
(159)
(37)
316

Total 
2017 
£m
194
33
31
34
292

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

Contract provisions include construction insurance liabilities, principally in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements, loss provisions, and 
defect and warranty provisions on contracts, primarily construction contracts, that have reached practical completion. There is a latent defect 
period for which the provision is held, but where there are known identified issues then the provision may be required to cover rectification 
work over a more extended period.

Employee provisions are principally liabilities relating to employers’ liability insurance retained in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements 
and provisions for employee termination liabilities arising from the Group’s restructuring programmes.

Other provisions principally comprise: motor and other insurance liabilities in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements; legal claims and 
costs, where provision is made for the Directors’ best estimate of known legal claims, investigations and legal actions in progress; property-
related provisions, mainly onerous lease commitments, some of which arise from the Group’s restructuring programmes; and 
environmental provisions.

The Group takes actuarial advice when establishing the level of provisions in the Group’s captive insurance arrangements and certain 
other categories of provision.

Insurance-related provisions within these categories were £67m (2017: £62m) as follows: Contract provisions £35m (2017: £32m); 
Employee provisions £28m (2017: £26m); and Other, mainly motor, provisions £4m (2017: £4m).

Restructuring provisions within these categories were £7m (2017: £6m) as follows: Employee provisions £5m (2017: £1m); and Other, 
mainly property-related, provisions £2m (2017: £5m).

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance156

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

26 Cash and cash equivalents and borrowings
26.1 Group

Unsecured borrowings at amortised cost
– US private placement (Note 26.2) 
– liability component of convertible bonds (Note 26.3) 
– other loans 

Cash and deposits at amortised cost 
Term deposits at amortised cost 
Cash and cash equivalents (excluding infrastructure concessions) 

Non-recourse infrastructure concessions project finance loans at 
amortised cost with final maturity between 2019 and 2072
Infrastructure concessions cash and cash equivalents 

Net cash/(borrowings) 

Current  
2018  
£m

Non-current 
2018  
£m

Total  
2018  
£m

Current  
2017  
£m

Non-current 
2017 
£m

–
–
(15)
(15)
587
4
591
576

(48)
70
22
598

(239)
–
–
(239)
–
–
–
(239)

(331)
–
(331)
(570)

(239)
–
(15)
(254)
587
4
591
337

(379)
70
(309)
28

(33)
(226)
(9)
(268)
717
116
833
565

(8)
135
127
692

(226)
–
(4)
(230)
–
–
–
(230)

(432)
–
(432)
(662)

Total  
2017  
£m

(259)
(226)
(13)
(498)
717
116
833
335

(440)
135
(305)
30

The loans relating to project finance arise under non-recourse facilities taken out by project-specific subsidiary companies. The loans of each 
company are secured by a combination of fixed and floating charges over that company’s interests in its project’s assets and revenues and 
the shares in the company held by its immediate parent company. A significant part of these loans has been swapped into fixed rate debt 
by the use of interest rate swaps. 

Included in cash and cash equivalents is restricted cash of: £18m (2017: £25m) held by the Group’s captive insurance company, Delphian 
Insurance Company Ltd, which is subject to Isle of Man insurance solvency regulations; £51m (2017: £12m) held within construction project 
bank accounts; and £70m (2017: £135m) relating to the maintenance and other reserve accounts in the Infrastructure 
Investments subsidiaries.

Cash, deposits and term deposits include the Group’s share of amounts held by joint operations of £318m (2017: £261m).

Maturity profile of the Group’s borrowings at 31 December

Due on demand or within one year 
Due within one to two years 
Due within two to five years 
Due after more than five years 

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2018 
£m
(48)
(4)
(48)
(279)
(379)

Other  
borrowings  
2018  
£m
(15)
(36)
(164)
(39)
(254)

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2017  
£m
(8)
(70)
(22)
(340)
(440)

Other  
borrowings  
2017  
£m
(268)
(4)
(34)
(192)
(498)

Total  
2018  
£m
(63)
(40)
(212)
(318)
(633)

Total  
2017  
£m
(276)
(74)
(56)
(532)
(938)

The carrying values of the Group’s borrowings are equal to the fair values at the reporting date. The fair values are determined by discounting 
future cash flows using yield curves and exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date.

Undrawn Group committed borrowing facilities at 31 December in respect of which all conditions precedent were satisfied

Expiring in one year or less
Expiring in more than one year but not more than two years
Expiring in more than two years

Non-recourse 
project 
finance  
2018  
£m
–
–
–
–

Other  
borrowings  
2018 
£m
–
400
–
400

Non-recourse 
project  
finance  
2017  
£m
1
–
–
1

Other  
borrowings  
2017  
£m
25
–
375
400

Total  
2018  
£m
–
400
–
400

Total  
2017 
£m
26
–
375
401

The Group has committed facilities of £400m which expire in December 2020. The entire facilities remain undrawn at 31 December 2018.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

157

26 Cash and cash equivalents and borrowings continued
26.2 US private placement
In March 2013, the Group raised US$350m (£231m) of borrowings through a US private placement of a series of notes with an average 
coupon of 4.94% per annum and an average maturity of 9.3 years. On 7 March 2018, the Group repaid the first tranche of these notes 
amounting to US$45m (£32.5m). At 31 December 2018, US$305m (£239m) remain with an average coupon of 5.1% and a remaining 
average maturity of 4.1 years. 

26.3 Convertible bonds
On 3 December 2013, the Group issued convertible bonds of £100,000 each maturing on 3 December 2018 at a total issue price of 
£252.7m and incurred transaction costs of £6.7m resulting in net proceeds of £246m. The bonds had a coupon of 1.875% per annum 
payable semi-annually in arrears and the initial conversion price was set at £3.6692 per share. On 23 April 2014, the conversion price 
was revised to £3.6212 per share.

From 14 January 2014 until 14 days prior to final maturity, one bond was convertible at the option of the holder into one preference share 
in Balfour Beatty Finance No 2 Ltd which would immediately be transferred to the Company in exchange for the issue of ordinary shares 
in the Company. 

The bonds were compound instruments, comprising equity and liability components. The fair value of the liability component at the date of 
issue, included under non-current liabilities, was £220m estimated using the prevailing market interest rate of 4.29% per annum for a similar 
non-convertible instrument. The difference between the net proceeds of issue of the convertible bonds after the transaction costs and the 
fair value assigned to the liability component, representing the value of the equity conversion component, was included in equity holders’ 
funds. Refer to Note 29.3.

In 2018, following the partial repurchase of bonds in December 2017 (£21.3m) and March 2018 (£17.7m), the Group repaid the remaining 
convertible bonds for a further £213.7m as it fell due on 3 December 2018. As a result of this settlement, the remaining amount previously 
held in other reserves which related to the equity conversion component of the bonds was transferred in full to retained earnings. Refer to 
Note 30.1. 

Liability component recognised in the Balance Sheet

Liability component at 1 January at amortised cost 
Accretion 
Repayment/repurchase of bonds
Liability component at 31 December at amortised cost 

26.4 Company

Cash and deposits 
US private placement (Note 26.2) 
Net borrowings 

2018  
£m
226
5
(231)
–

Non-
current 
2017  
£m
–
(226)
(226)

2017  
£m
240
7
(21)
226

Total  
2017  
£m
134
(259)
(125)

Current  
2018  
£m
134
–
134

Non-
current 
2018  
£m
–
(239)
(239)

Total  
2018  
£m
134
(239)
(105)

Current  
2017 
£m
134
(33)
101

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance158

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

27 Deferred tax
27.1 Group
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority and the Group intends  
to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

Net deferred tax position at 31 December

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

Movement for the year in the net deferred tax position

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Credited to income statement#
Charged to equity#
Research and development tax credit 
Disposal of Blackpool Airport (Notes 32.3.2 and 32.3.6)
Disposal of Heery International Inc (Notes 32.3.3 and 32.3.6) 
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Credited to income statement
Research and development tax credit
Disposal of interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd (Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.5)
At 31 December 2018

Group 
 2018  
£m
80
(90)
(10)

Group  
2017  
£m
52
(70)
(18)

Company 
 2018  
£m
–
–
–

Company 
2017  
£m
–
(1)
(1)

Group 
£m
(26)
7
45
(37)
1
1
(9)
(18)
(6)
14
1
(1)
(10)

Company 
£m
(2)
–
1
–
–
–
–
(1)
–
1
–
–
–

# The movement in 2017 also included a £32m credit to the income statement and £1m credit to equity in relation to changes in the US Federal corporate income rate taxes.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
159

27 Deferred tax continued
27.1 Group continued
The table below shows the deferred tax assets and liabilities before being offset where they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority.

Net deferred tax position

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation 
differences
Credited/(charged) to 
income statement
Credited/(charged) to equity
Research and development 
tax credit
Disposal of Blackpool Airport 
(Notes 32.3.2 and 32.3.6)
Disposal of Heery 
International Inc 
(Notes 32.3.3 and 32.3.6)
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation 
differences
Transfers
Credited/(charged) to 
income statement
Credited/(charged) to equity
Research and development 
tax credit
Disposal of interest in 
Holyrood Holdings Ltd 
(Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.5)
At 31 December 2018

Depreciation
in excess 
of capital
allowances
£m
17

–

2
–

–

–

–
19

–
(1)

(2)
–

–

2
18

Retirement
benefits

£m
22

(1)

(5)
(37)

–

–

–
(21)

–
–

–
–

–

Unrelieved
trading
losses
£m
62

Share-
based
payments
£m
2

Provisions
£m
44

Preference
shares
£m
(2)

Fair value
adjustments
£m
(79)

Derivatives
£m
7

Other 
GAAP
differences
£m
(99)

Research and 
develop ment 
credit
£m
–

(4)

21
–

–

–

–
79

2
(4)

35
–

–

–

2
1

–

–

–
5

–
–

(1)
–

–

–
4

1

(16)
–

–

–

(3)
26

–
1

–
–

–

–
27

–

–
–

–

–

–
(2)

–
–

1
–

–

–
(1)

4

14
–

–

–

4
(57)

(3)
–

(8)
1

–

–
(67)

–

–
(1)

–

–

–
6

–
–

–
(1)

–

–
5

7

27
–

–

1

(10)
(74)

(5)
4

(11)
–

–

–
(86)

–

–
–

1

–

–
1

–
–

–
–

1

–
2

–
(21)

(3)
109

Total 
£m
(26)

7

45
(37)

1

1

(9)
(18)

(6)
–

14
–

1

(1)
(10)

At the reporting date the Group had unrecognised tax losses from operations (excluding capital losses) that arose over a numbers of years 
of approximately £754m (2017: £922m) which are available for offset against future profits. £16m (2017: £8m) will expire between five and 
20 years after the year in which they arose, using losses incurred in earlier years before those incurred in later years, with the first expiry in 
2019. The remaining losses may be carried forward indefinitely. 

The Group has recognised deferred tax assets for UK corporation tax trading losses of £405m (2017: £245m). The Group has UK corporation 
tax trading losses of £437m (2017: £612m) which are not recognised as deferred tax assets. As set out in Note 11, the Group has recognised 
£197m of additional UK tax losses in the period consistent with meeting Phase Two Build to Last targets. The Group also had temporary 
differences relating to retirement benefits on which a deferred tax asset has not been recognised of £44m (2017: £62m).

Deferred tax liabilities on fair value adjustments of £67m relate to temporary differences arising on goodwill and intangibles. Deferred tax 
liabilities on other GAAP differences of £86m relate to temporary differences arising on joint ventures.

At the reporting date the undistributed reserves for which deferred tax liabilities have not been recognised were £nil (2017: £nil) in respect 
of subsidiaries and £nil (2017: £nil) in respect of joint ventures and associates. No liability has been recognised in respect of these differences 
because either no temporary difference arises or the timing of any distribution is under the Group’s control and no distribution which gives 
rise to taxation is contemplated.

27.2 Company
The table below shows the deferred tax assets and liabilities before being offset where they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities

At 1 January 2017
Credited to income statement 
At 31 December 2017
Credited to income statement 
At 31 December 2018

Deferred tax
liabilities
Preference
shares
£m
(2)
–
(2)
1
(1)

Deferred tax
assets
Share-based 
payments
£m
–
1
1
–
1

Provisions
£m
–
–
–
–
–

Net deferred
tax assets/
(liabilities)
£m
(2)
1
(1)
1
–

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance160

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities
28.1 Introduction
The Group, through trustees, operates a number of defined contribution and defined benefit pension schemes.

Defined contribution schemes are those where the Group’s obligation is limited to the amount that it contributes to the scheme and the 
scheme members bear the investment and actuarial risks.

Defined benefit schemes are schemes other than defined contribution schemes where the Group’s obligation is to provide specified 
benefits on retirement.

IAS 19 Employee Benefits (IAS 19) prescribes the accounting for defined benefit schemes in the Group’s financial statements. 
Obligations are calculated using the projected unit credit method and discounted to a net present value using the market yield on high-quality 
corporate bonds. The pension expense relating to current service cost is charged to contracts or overheads based on the function of scheme 
members and is included in cost of sales and net operating expenses. The net finance income arising from the expected interest income 
on plan assets and interest cost on scheme obligations is included in investment income. Actuarial gains and losses are reported in the 
Statement of Comprehensive Income. The IAS 19 accounting valuations are set out in Note 28.2.

A different calculation is used for the formal triennial funding valuations undertaken by the scheme trustees to determine the future company 
contribution level necessary so that over time the scheme assets will meet the scheme obligations. The principal difference between the 
two methods is that under the funding basis the obligations are discounted using a rate of return reflecting the composition of the assets 
in the scheme, rather than the rate of return on high-quality corporate bonds as required by IAS 19 for the financial statements. Details of 
the latest formal triennial funding valuations are set out in Note 28.3.

The assets of the schemes do not include any direct holdings of the Group’s financial instruments, nor any property occupied by, or other 
assets of, the Group.

Principal schemes
The Group’s principal schemes are the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund (BBPF), which includes defined contribution and defined benefit 
sections, and the Balfour Beatty Shared Cost Section of the Railways Pension Scheme (RPS). The defined benefit sections of both 
schemes are funded and closed to new members with the exception of employees where employment has transferred to the Group 
under certain agreed arrangements. Pension benefits are based on employees’ pensionable service and their pensionable salary.

The schemes operate under trust law and are managed and administered by trustees on behalf of the members in accordance with the 
terms of the trust deed and rules and relevant legislation. Defined benefit contributions are determined in consultation with the trustees, 
after taking actuarial advice. The trustees are responsible for establishing the investment strategy and ensuring that there are sufficient 
assets to meet the cost of current and future benefits.

These schemes expose the Group to investment and actuarial risks where additional contributions may be required if assets are not 
sufficient to pay future pension benefits:

 – investment risk: equity returns are a key determinant of investment return but the investment portfolio is also subject to a range 

of other risks typical of the investments held, for example, credit risk on corporate bond holdings.

 – actuarial risk: the ultimate cost of providing pension benefits is affected by inflation rates and members’ life expectancy. The net 
present value of the obligations is affected by the market yield on high-quality corporate bonds used to discount the obligations.

Changes in the principal actuarial assumptions based on market data, such as inflation and the discount rate, and experience, 
such as life expectancy, expose the Group to fluctuations in the net IAS 19 liability and the net finance cost.

Balfour Beatty Pension Fund
The investment strategy of the BBPF is to hold assets of appropriate liquidity and marketability to generate income and capital growth. 
The BBPF invests partly in a diversified range of assets including equities and hedge funds in anticipation that, over the longer term, they will 
grow in value faster than the obligations. The equities are in the form of pooled funds and are a combination of UK, other developed market 
and emerging market equities. The remaining BBPF assets are principally fixed and index-linked bonds and derivatives, providing protection 
against movements in inflation and interest rates and hence enhancing the resilience of the funding level of the scheme. The performance 
of the assets is measured against market indices.

On 1 July 2015, the Group established a Scottish Limited Partnership (SLP) structure into which its investment in Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) Holdings Ltd (Consort Birmingham), which owns the Group’s 40% interest in the Birmingham Hospital PFI investment, was 
transferred. The BBPF is a partner in the SLP and is entitled to a share of the income of the SLP. In accordance with IFRS 10 Consolidated 
Financial Statements, the SLP is deemed to be controlled by the Group, which retains the ability to substitute the investment in Consort 
Birmingham for other investments from time to time. On 29 December 2016 the Group transferred into the SLP its investment in Holyrood 
Student Accommodation Holdings Ltd, which owned the Group’s 100% interest in the Edinburgh student accommodation project. 
In December 2018, the Group extracted from the SLP the investment in Holyrood Student Accommodation Holdings Ltd and in its place, 
the Group transferred in its 15% share of the Connect Plus (M25) asset. 

Under IAS 19, the investment held by the BBPF in the SLP does not constitute a plan asset and therefore the pension surplus presented in 
these financial statements does not reflect the BBPF’s interest in the SLP. Distributions from the SLP to the BBPF will be reflected in the 
Group’s financial statements as pension contributions on a cash basis. In 2018, the BBPF received distributions of £1m from the SLP 
(2017: £1m). 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

161

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.1 Introduction continued
Alongside the establishment of the SLP, agreement was reached to make a series of deficit payments to the BBPF with the first payment 
of £4m paid in 2016; £5m in 2017; and a further £7m in 2018. Following this, £9m will be due in 2019; £13m due in 2020; £17m due in 2021; 
£22m due in 2022; and £25m due in 2023.

A formal triennial funding valuation of the BBPF was carried out as at 31 March 2016. As a result, the Group made ongoing deficit payments 
in addition to those set out above of £22m in 2017 and £18m in 2018. The Group will make further contributions of £19m per annum from 
January 2019 and £11m in 2020.

If the dividend cover ratio is below an agreed trigger level then the contributions set out above may need to be accelerated.

This agreement constitutes a minimum funding requirement (MFR) under IFRIC 14 IAS 19: The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum 
Funding Requirements and their Interaction. The Group has not recognised any liabilities in relation to this MFR as any surplus of deficit 
contributions to the BBPF would be recoverable by way of a refund and the Group has the unconditional right to the surplus and controls 
the run-off of the benefit obligations once all other obligations of the BBPF have been settled. 

Railways Pension Scheme
The RPS is a shared cost scheme. The legal responsibility of the Group in the RPS is approximately 60% of the scheme’s assets and 
liabilities based on the relevant provisions of the trust deed and rules and trustee guidelines regarding future surplus apportionments 
and deficit financing.

In 2013 and previous years, the assumed cost of providing benefits was split between the Group and the members in the ratio 60:40. 
This had been a reasonable assumption to make of how costs might have been shared over the long term. This assumption has been 
retained in relation to the cost of providing future service benefits.

Because of a declining population of active members, it has become less likely that the Group’s costs of meeting any deficits would 
be capped in line with its strict legal obligation of 60% as members might only be able to afford to fund a small proportion of the 
scheme deficit. From 1 January 2016 it has been assumed that the Group will be responsible for 100% of any deficit and the balance 
sheet assets and obligations disclosed, therefore, are equal to 100% of the total scheme assets and obligations. 

The RPS invests in a range of pooled investment funds intended to generate a combination of capital growth and income and, as 
determined by the trustee, taking account of the characteristics of the obligations and the trustee’s attitude to risk. The majority of the 
RPS’ assets that are intended to generate additional returns, over the rate at which the obligations are expected to grow, are invested 
in a single pooled growth fund. This fund is invested in a wide range of asset classes and the fund manager RPMI has the discretion 
to vary the asset allocation to reflect its views on the relative attractiveness of different asset classes at any time. The remaining assets 
in the RPS are principally fixed and index-linked bonds.

Following the formal triennial funding valuation carried out as at 31 December 2016, the Group agreed to make ongoing fixed deficit 
contributions of £6m per annum which should reduce the deficit to zero by 2027. This agreement constitutes a MFR under IFRIC 14 IAS 19: 
The Limit on a Defined Benefit Asset, Minimum Funding Requirements and their Interaction. The Group has not recognised any liabilities 
in relation to this MFR as any surplus of deficit contributions to the RPS would be recoverable by way of a refund and the Group has the 
unconditional right to the surplus and controls the run-off of the benefit obligations once all other obligations of the RPS have been settled. 

Other schemes
Other schemes comprise unfunded post-retirement benefit obligations in Europe, the majority of which are closed to new entrants,  
and deferred compensation schemes in North America, where an element of employees’ compensation is deferred and invested in  
investments in mutual funds (as disclosed in Note 19.1) in a trust, the assets of which are for the ultimate benefit of the employees 
but are available to the Group’s creditors in the event of insolvency.

The Group also participates in The Plumbing & Mechanical Services Industry Pension Scheme (“Plumbers Scheme”), which is an industry-
wide non-associated multi-employer defined benefit scheme. As the Plumbers Scheme does not segregate assets and liabilities between 
the different participating employers, the Group’s only obligation to the Plumbers Scheme is to pay the contributions requested by the 
scheme Trustees as they fall due. In accordance with IAS 19, this obligation has been accounted for on a defined contribution basis and 
the relevant employer contributions have been charged to the income statement.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance162

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.1 Introduction continued
Membership of the principal schemes

Balfour Beatty
Pension Fund
2018

Railways
Pension Scheme
2018

Balfour Beatty
Pension Fund
2017

Number
of
members

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Number
of
members

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Number
of
members

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Number
of
members

Railways
Pension Scheme
2017

Defined
benefit
obligations
£m

Average
duration
Years

Defined benefit
–  active 

members
–  deferred 

pensioners
–  pensioners, 

widow(er)s and 
dependants

Defined 
contribution
Total

8

3

11,121

1,602

17,922

1,711

13,582
42,633

–
3,316

17

22

11

–
16

104

1,217

1,746

–
3,067

44

137

196

–
377

22

22

13

–
17

10

3

11,753

1,692

18,186

1,817

13,534
43,483

–
3,512

17

23

11

–
17

93

1,234

1,709

–
3,036

43

139

209

–
391

22

22

13

–
17

28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations
Principal actuarial assumptions for the IAS 19 accounting valuations of the Group’s principal schemes

Discount rate
Inflation rate 

– RPI
– CPI

Future increases in pensionable salary
Rate of increase in pensions in payment (or such other rate as is guaranteed)

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2018
%
2.80
3.20
2.20
2.20
2.95

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
%
2.80
3.20
2.20
2.20
2.30

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
%
2.55
3.15
2.05
2.05
2.95

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
%
2.55
3.15
2.05
2.05
2.20

In 2018, the Group recognised additional liabilities following the judgment on the Lloyds Banking Group High Court hearing on GMP 
equalisation which was published on 26 October 2018. The judgment indicated that pension trustees needed to amend scheme retirement 
benefits to equalise for the effect of unequal GMPs and indicated an acceptable range of methods for how to do so. 

This recent judgment therefore creates an obligation to equalise for both the BBPF and RPS schemes. The effect of GMP equalisation, 
which amounted to £26m for the BBPF scheme and £2m for the RPS scheme, has been recognised in the Group’s income statement 
as a plan amendment. The Group has also treated this item as non-underlying due to the size and nature of the income statement charge. 
Any future changes in relation to GMP equalisation will be treated as part of the Group’s actuarial gains/losses which are recognised 
within OCI. 

Following independent advice from the Group’s actuaries, the Group reassessed the difference between RPI and CPI measures of price 
inflation from 1.1% at December 2017 to 1.0% at December 2018. This resulted in an actuarial loss of £16m being recognised within the 
Statement of Comprehensive Income.

The BBPF actuary undertakes regular mortality investigations based on the experience exhibited by pensioners of the BBPF and due to 
the size of the membership of the BBPF (42,633 members at 31 December 2018) is able to make comparisons of this experience with the 
mortality rates set out in the various published mortality tables. The actuary is also able to monitor changes in the exhibited mortality over 
time. This research is taken into account in the Group’s mortality assumptions across its various defined benefit schemes. The mortality 
assumptions as at 31 December 2018 have been updated to reflect the experience of Balfour Beatty pensioners for the period 1 April 2017 
to 31 March 2018. The mortality tables adopted for the 2018 IAS 19 valuations are the Self-Administered Pension Scheme (SAPS) 
S2 tables (2017: SAPS S2 tables) with a multiplier of 102% for all male and female members (2017: 102%) and 106% for female widows 
and dependants (2017: 106%); all with future improvements in line with the CMI 2017 core projection model (2017: CMI 2016 core 
projection model), with long-term improvement rates of 1.25% per annum and 1.00% per annum for males and females respectively 
(2017: 1.25% per annum and 1.00% per annum).

Members in receipt of a pension
Members not yet in receipt of a pension (current age 50)

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

2018  
Average life  
expectancy  
at 65 years of age
Female
Male
23.5
21.7
24.5
22.8

2017  
Average life  
expectancy  
at 65 years of age
Female
23.6
24.6

Male
21.9
23.0

 
 
   
163

Total
2017
£m

(6)
–
(46)
(52)

–
96
(102)
(6)
(58)

Total
2017
£m

94

148

242

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
Amounts recognised in the income statement
The BBPF defined contribution employer contributions paid and charged to the income statement have been separately identified in the 
table below and the defined contribution section assets and liabilities amounting to £444m (2017: £460m) have been excluded from the 
tables on pages 164 to 166. Defined contribution charges for other schemes include contributions to multi-employer pension schemes.

Group 
Current service cost
Administrative expenses
Defined contribution charge
Included in employee costs (Note 7)
Past service cost as a result of GMP 
equalisation (Note 10.1.3.3)
Interest income
Interest cost
Net finance income/(cost) (Notes 8 and 9)
Total charged to income statement 

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2018
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
£m

Other
schemes
2018
£m

(2)
–
(45)
(47)

(26)
92
(87)
5
(68)

(1)
(1)
–
(2)

(2)
8
(10)
(2)
(6)

(2)
–
(5)
(7)

–
–
(1)
(1)
(8)

Amounts recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive Income

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2018
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
£m

Other
schemes
2018
£m

123

(108)

15

11

(9)

2

5

–

5

Actuarial movements on pension 
scheme obligations
Actuarial movements on pension 
scheme assets
Total actuarial movements recognised
in the Statement of Comprehensive Income 
(Note 30.1)
Cumulative actuarial movements recognised 
in the Statement of Comprehensive Income

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
£m

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m

Other
schemes
2017
£m

Total
2018
£m

(5)
(1)
(50)
(56)

(28)
100
(98)
2
(82)

Total
2018
£m

139

(117)

(2)
–
(43)
(45)

–
89
(90)
(1)
(46)

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
£m

72

129

22

201

(1)
–
–
(1)

–
7
(10)
(3)
(4)

(3)
–
(3)
(6)

–
–
(2)
(2)
(8)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m

Other
schemes
2017
£m

2

–

2

20

19

39

(68)

(118)

(66)

(22)

(206)

(133)

(27)

(228)

The actual return on plan assets was a loss of £17m (2017: gain of £244m).

Amounts recognised in the Balance Sheet

Present value of obligations
Fair value of plan assets
Asset/(liabilities) in the balance sheet

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2018
£m
(3,316)
3,487
171

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
£m
(377)
309
(68)

Other
schemes†
2018
£m
(49)
–
(49)

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2017
£m
(3,512)
3,668
156

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m
(391)
320
(71)

Other
schemes†
2017
£m
(53)
–
(53)

Total
2018
£m
(3,742)
3,796
54

Total
2017
£m
(3,956)
3,988
32

† Investments in mutual funds of £21m (2017: £22m) are held to satisfy the Group’s deferred compensation obligations (Note 19.1).

The defined benefit obligations comprise £49m (2017: £53m) arising from wholly unfunded plans and £3,693m (2017: £3,903m) arising 
from plans that are wholly or partly funded.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance164

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
Movement in the present value of obligations

At 1 January
Currency translation differences
Current service cost 
Past service cost as a result 
of GMP equalisation
Interest cost 
Actuarial movements from changes  
in discount rate methodology
Actuarial movements from reassessing 
the difference between RPI and CPI
Other financial actuarial movements
Actuarial movements from changes 
in demographic assumptions
Experience (losses)/gains
Total actuarial movements
Benefits paid
At 31 December

Movement in the fair value of plan assets

At 1 January
Interest income 
Actuarial movements
Contributions from employer
– regular funding
–  ongoing deficit funding+ 
Administrative expenses
Benefits paid
At 31 December

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension 
Fund  
2018  
£m
(3,512)
–
(2)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
£m
(391)
–
(1)

Other
schemes
2018
£m
(53)
(2)
(2)

(26)
(87)

–

(12)
115

23
(3)
123
188
(3,316)

(2)
(10)

–

(4)
13

3
(1)
11
16
(377)

–
(1)

–

–
5

–
–
5
4
(49)

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension  
Fund  
2017 
£m
(3,683)
–
(2)

–
(90)

110

(20)
(64)

Total
2018
£m
(3,956)
(2)
(5)

(28)
(98)

–

(16)
133

26
(4)
139
208
(3,742)

40
6
72
191
(3,512)

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m
(416)
–
(1)

Other
schemes
2017
£m
(56)
2
(3)

–
(10)

13

(5)
(7)

4
15
20
16
(391)

–
(2)

–

–
2

–
–
2
4
(53)

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension 
Fund  
2018  
£m
3,668
92
(108)

2
21
–
(188)
3,487

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2018
£m
320
8
(9)

1
6
(1)
(16)
309

Balfour 
Beatty 
Pension 
Fund  
2017  
£m
3,621
89
129

1
19
–
(191)
3,668

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2017
£m
303
7
19

1
6
–
(16)
320

Total
2018
£m
3,988
100
(117)

3
27
(1)
(204)
3,796

Total
2017
£m
(4,155)
2
(6)

–
(102)

123

(25)
(69)

44
21
94
211
(3,956)

Total
2017
£m
3,924
96
148

2
25
–
(207)
3,988

+ Ongoing deficit funding contributions in 2018 presented above for BBPF of £21m are less than the amounts prescribed in the funding agreement of £25m due to £4m of BBPF 

running costs which are funded from ongoing deficit contributions as per the BBPF schedule of contributions. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
Fair value of the assets held by the schemes at 31 December

Return-seeking
– Developed nation equities
– Emerging market equities
– Hedge funds
– Return-seeking growth pooled funds
– Other return-seeking assets
Liability-matching bond-type assets
– Corporate bonds
– Fixed interest gilts^
– Index-linked gilts^
– Liability-matching pooled funds
– Interest and inflation rate swaps
Property
Secure income assets
Other
Total

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
£m
1,114
297
28
361
–
428
1,784
456
456
719
–
153
194
177
218
3,487

Railways
Pension
Scheme†
£m
170
–
–
–
170
–
139
–
–
–
139
–
–
–
–
309

2018

Total
£m
1,284
297
28
361
170
428
1,923
456
456
719
139
153
194
177
218
3,796

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
£m
1,126
384
36
337
–
369
2,060
621
397
887
–
155
215
115
152
3,668

Railways
Pension
Scheme†
£m
222
–
–
–
222
–
86
–
–
–
86
–
–
–
12
320

165

2017

Total
£m
1,348
384
36
337
222
369
2,146
621
397
887
86
155
215
115
164
3,988

† The amounts represent 100% of the scheme’s assets. 
^ Of the assets above, £1,175m (2017: £1,248m) are assets that have quoted prices in active markets. The remaining assets that are neither quoted nor traded on an active market 

are stated at fair value estimates provided by the manager of the investment or fund.

Estimated contributions expected to be paid to the Group’s principal defined benefit schemes during 2019

Regular funding
Ongoing deficit funding
Total required by schedule of contributions
Estimated BBPF running costs to be funded from ongoing deficit contributions*
Estimated total cash contributions

* The running costs of the BBPF are funded from ongoing deficit contributions as per the BBPF schedule of contributions.

Balfour
Beatty
Pension
Fund
2019
£m
2
28
30
(4)
26

Railways
Pension
Scheme
2019
£m
1
6
7
–
7

Total
2019
£m
3
34
37
(4)
33

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance166

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

28 Retirement benefit assets and liabilities continued
28.2 IAS 19 accounting valuations continued
The sensitivity analysis below has been determined based on reasonably possible changes in assumptions occurring at the end of the 
reporting period. In each case the relevant change in assumption occurs in isolation from potential changes in other assumptions. In practice 
more than one variable is likely to change at the same time. The sensitivities have been calculated using the projected unit credit method.

Sensitivity of the Group’s retirement benefit obligations at 31 December 2018 to different actuarial assumptions

Increase in discount rate
Increase in market expectation of RPI inflation
Increase in salary growth
Increase in life expectancy

Sensitivity of the Group’s retirement benefit assets at 31 December 2018 to changes in market conditions

Increase in interest rates
Increase in market expectation of RPI inflation

Percentage 
points/ 
Years
0.5%
0.5%
0.5%
1 year

(Decrease)/
increase in 
obligations 
%
(7.5)%
5.3%
0.0%
4.0%

(Decrease)/
increase in 
obligations 
£m
(278)
196
1
149

Percentage
points
0.5%
0.5%

(Decrease)/
increase
in assets
%
(8.1)%
5.1%

(Decrease)/
increase
in assets
£m
(306)
192

The asset sensitivities only take into account the impact of the changes in market conditions on bond type assets. The value of the schemes’ 
return-seeking assets is not directly correlated with movements in interest rates or RPI inflation.

Year end historical information for the Group’s retirement defined benefit schemes

Present value of obligations
Fair value of assets
Surplus/(deficit)
Experience adjustment for obligations
Experience adjustment for assets
Total deficit funding

28.3 Latest formal triennial funding valuations

Date of last formal triennial funding valuation
Scheme deficit
Market value of assets
Present value of obligations
Deficit in defined benefit scheme
Funding level

2018 
£m
(3,742)
3,796
54
(4)
(117)
27

2017 
£m
(3,956)
3,988
32
21
148
25

2016 
£m
(4,155)
3,924
(231)
76
704
41

2015 
£m
(3,397)
3,251
(146)
1
(154)
66

2014 
£m
(3,518)
3,390
(128)
(7)
574
49

Balfour Beatty 
Pension  
Fund  
£m
31/03/2016

Railways  
Pension  
Scheme  
£m
31/12/2016

3,536 
(3,642)
(106)
97.1%

319
(367)
(48)
86.9%

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

29 Share capital
29.1 Ordinary shares of 50p each

At 31 December 2017 and 2018

167

Million
690

Issued
£m
345

All issued ordinary shares are fully paid. Ordinary shares carry no right to fixed income but each share carries the right to one vote at general 
meetings of the Company. No ordinary shares were issued during the current or prior year. 

29.2 Cumulative convertible redeemable preference shares of 1p each

At 31 December 2017 and 2018

Million
112

Issued
£m
1

All issued preference shares are fully paid. During the current and prior year, no preference shares were repurchased for cancellation by 
the Company.

Holders of preference shares are entitled to a preferential dividend equivalent to a gross payment of 10.75p per preference share per annum, 
payable half-yearly. A preference dividend of 5.375p per cumulative convertible redeemable preference share of 1p was paid on 1 July 2018 
in respect of the six months ended 30 June 2018. A preference dividend of 5.375p per cumulative convertible redeemable preference share 
of 1p was paid on 1 January 2019 in respect of the six months ended 31 December 2018. 

On 1 July 2020, any preference shares still outstanding are redeemable at £1 each, together with any arrears or accruals of dividend, unless 
the holder exercises any option granted by the Company to extend the redemption date. The maximum redemption value of all of the issued 
and outstanding preference shares, excluding any arrears or accruals of dividend, was £112m at 31 December 2018 (2017: £112m).

At the option of the holder, preference shares are convertible on the first day of the next calendar month following receipt of the conversion 
notice into new Balfour Beatty plc ordinary shares effectively on the basis of 24.69136 ordinary shares for every 100 preference shares, 
subject to adjustment in certain circumstances. The Company is entitled to convert all outstanding preference shares into ordinary shares 
if there are fewer than 44,281,239 preference shares in issue or if the average of the closing mid-market price for a Balfour Beatty plc 
ordinary share during a 30-day period exceeds 810p, subject to adjustment in certain circumstances.

The preference shares carry no voting rights at a general meeting of the Company, except where the dividend is six months or more 
in arrears, or where the business of the meeting includes a resolution which directly affects the rights and privileges attached to the 
preference shares or a resolution for the winding up of the Company. On winding up the Company, holders are entitled to receive the 
sum of £1 per preference share, together with any arrears or accruals of dividend, in priority to any payment on any other class of shares.

The preference shares are a compound instrument, comprising equity and liability components. The fair value of the liability component 
at the date of issue, included under non-current liabilities, was estimated using the prevailing market interest rate of 13.5% per annum for 
a similar non-convertible instrument. The difference between the proceeds of issue of the preference shares and the fair value assigned 
to the liability component, at the date of issue, representing the equity conversion component at £18m, was included in equity holders’ 
equity, net of deferred tax.

Liability component recognised in the Balance Sheet

Redemption value of shares in issue at 1 January
Equity component
Interest element
Liability component at 1 January at amortised cost
Interest accretion
Liability component at 31 December at amortised cost

2018  
£m
112
(18)
9
103
3
106

2017  
£m
112
(18)
6
100
3
103

The fair value of the liability component of the preference shares at 31 December 2018 amounted to £120m (2017: £126m). The fair value 
is determined by using the market price of the preference shares at the reporting date and attributing a fair value to the equity component.

Interest expense on the preference shares is calculated using the effective interest method.

29.3 Convertible bonds
On 3 December 2013, the Group issued convertible bonds for net proceeds of £246m. The convertible bonds were compound instruments 
comprising equity and liability components. The fair value of the liability component was estimated as £220m using the prevailing market 
rate at the date of issue for a similar non-convertible instrument. The difference between the net proceeds and the fair value of the liability 
represented the embedded option to convert the liability into the Company’s ordinary shares being the equity component of £26m.

In 2018, following the partial repurchase of bonds in December 2017 (£21.3m) and March 2018 (£17.7m), the Group repaid the remaining 
convertible bonds as they fell due for a further £213.7m. As a result of this settlement, the remaining amount previously held in other 
reserves which related to the equity conversion component of the bonds was transferred in full to retained earnings. Refer to Note 30.1.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance168

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

30 Movements in equity
30.1 Group

At 31 December 2017
Adjustment as a result 
of transitioning to IFRS 15 
on 1 January 20182
Adjusted equity at 
1 January 2018
Profit for the year
Currency translation 
differences
Actuarial movements on 
retirement benefit liabilities
Fair value revaluations
– PPP financial assets
– cash flow hedges
– investments in mutual
funds measured at fair 
value through OCI 
Recycling of revaluation 
reserves to the income 
statement on disposal@
Tax on items recognised  
in other comprehensive 
income@
Total comprehensive 
income/(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and 
associates’ dividends
Movements relating to 
share-based payments
Transfers
Reserve transfers relating 
to joint venture and 
associate disposals
Convertible bonds 
repayment
At 31 December 2018

Other reserves

Called-
up 
share
capital
2018
£m
345

Share
premium
account
2018
£m
65

Special
reserve
2018
£m
22

Share
of joint
ventures’
and
associates’
reserves
(Note 18.6)
2018
£m
113

Equity
component
of
preference
shares and
convertible
bonds
2018
£m
42

Hedging
reserves
2018
£m
(27)

PPP
financial
assets
2018
£m
27

Currency
translation
reserve
2018
£m
105

Retained
profits
2018
£m
336

Non-
controlling
Total
interests
2018
2018
£m
£m
10 1,066

Other
2018
£m
28

–

345
–

–

65
–

–

22
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
345

–
65

–
22

–

113
23

7

(1)

9
15

–

(5)

(3)

45
–

(76)

–
–

(19)

–
63

–

42
–

–

(27)
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
3

–

–

(1)

2
–

–

–
–

–

–

27
–

–

–

(4)
–

–

–

1

(3)
–

–

–
–

–

–

105
–

18

–

–
–

–

–

–

18
–

–

–
–

–

(24)
18

–
(25)

–
24

–
123

–

28
–

–

–

–
–

(1)

–

–

(1)
–

–

4
(9)

–

–
22

3

339
112

–

22

–
–

–

–

–

134
(27)

76

–
9

19

24
574

–

3

10 1,069
135

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

25

21

5
18

(1)

(5)

(3)

195
(27)

–

4
–

–

–

–
10 1,241

@  Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal has no associated tax effect.

2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

30 Movements in equity continued
30.1 Group continued

Other reserves

Called-
up share
capital
2017
£m
345
–

Share
premium
account
2017
£m
65
–

Special
reserve
2017
£m
22
–

Share
of joint
ventures’
and
associates’
reserves
(Note 18.6)
2017
£m
184
60

Equity
component
of
preference
shares and
convertible
bonds
2017
£m
44
–

Hedging
reserves
2017
£m
(30)
–

PPP
financial
assets
2017
£m
25
–

Currency
translation
reserve
2017
£m
135
–

Retained
profits/
(losses)
2017
£m
(50)
108

Non-
controlling
interests
2017
£m
5
–

Other
2017
£m
17
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–
345

–
65

–
22

(18)

4

60
11

–

(85)

(13)

19
–

(69)

–

(21)
–

–
113

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
4

–

–

–

–

3
–

–

–

(1)

(1)

3
–

–

–

–
–

2
–

–

–

–
–

(30)

–

–
–

–

–

–

(30)
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

3

–

2

5
–

–

6

–
–

–

242

–
–

–

–

(37)

313
(20)

69

1

21
–

(2)
42

–
(27)

–
27

–
105

–
28

2
336

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
5

–
10

At 1 January 2017
Profit for the year
Currency translation 
differences
Actuarial movements on 
retirement benefit liabilities
Fair value revaluations
– PPP financial assets
– cash flow hedges
– investments in mutual 
funds measured at fair 
value through OCI
Recycling of revaluation 
reserves to the income 
statement on disposal@
Tax on items recognised 
in other comprehensive 
income@
Total comprehensive 
income/(loss) for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Joint ventures’ and 
associates’ dividends
Movements relating to 
share-based payments
Reserve transfers relating 
to joint venture and 
associate disposals
Minority interests+
Convertible bonds 
repurchase 
At 31 December 2017

@  Recycling of revaluation reserves to the income statement on disposal has no associated tax effect.
+ Representing the minority interest’s share of the impact of fair valuing the loan instrument which was injected into the related Group subsidiary. 

169

Total
2017
£m
762
168

(48)

246

63
15

3

(85)

(50)

312
(20)

–

7

–
5

–
1,066

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance170

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

30 Movements in equity continued
30.2 Company

At 1 January 2017
Loss for the year
Currency translation differences
Total comprehensive loss for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Movements relating to share-based payments
Convertible bonds repurchase
At 31 December 2017
Profit for the year
Currency translation differences
Total comprehensive income for the year
Ordinary dividends 
Movements relating to share-based payments
Convertible bonds repayment
At 31 December 2018

Other reserves

Equity 
component 
of 
preference 
shares and 
convertible 
bonds 
£m
44
–
–
–
–
–
(2)
42
–
–
–
–
–
(24)
18

Special 
reserve 
£m
22
–
–
–
–
–
–
22
–
–
–
–
–
–
22

Called-up 
share 
capital 
£m
345
–
–
–
–
–
–
345
–
–
–
–
–
–
345

Share 
premium 
account 
£m
65
–
–
–
–
–
–
65
–
–
–
–
–
–
65

Other 
£m
78
–
–
–
–
2
–
80
–
–
–
–
7
–
87

Retained 
profits 
£m
578
(54)
19
(35)
(20)
(1)
2
524
362
(7)
355
(27)
(3)
24
873

Total 
£m
1,132
(54)
19
(35)
(20)
1
–
1,078
362
(7)
355
(27)
4
–
1,410

As permitted under Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the Company has elected not to present its Statement of Comprehensive 
Income (including the profit and loss account) for the year. Balfour Beatty plc reported a profit for the financial year ended 31 December 
2018 of £362m (2017: £54m loss).

The retained profits of Balfour Beatty plc are wholly distributable. By special resolution on 13 May 2004, confirmed by the court on 
16 June 2004, the share premium account was reduced by £181m and the £4m capital redemption reserve was cancelled, effective 
on 25 June 2004, and a special reserve of £185m was created. This reserve becomes distributable to the extent of future increases 
in share capital and share premium account, of which £nil occurred in 2018 (2017: £nil).

30.3 Balfour Beatty Employee Share Ownership Trust 
The retained profits in the Group and the retained profits of the Company are stated net of investments in Balfour Beatty plc ordinary shares 
acquired by the Group’s employee discretionary trust, the Balfour Beatty Employee Share Ownership Trust, to satisfy awards under the 
Performance Share Plan, the Executive Buyout Scheme, the Deferred Bonus Plan and the Restricted Share Plan. In 2018, 1.5m (2017: 0.6m) 
shares were purchased at a cost of £4.0m (2017: £1.7m). The market value of the 6.4m (2017: 9.7m) shares held by the Trust at 
31 December 2018 was £15.9m (2017: £28.7m). The carrying value of these shares is £16.2m (2017: £24.1m). 

Following confirmation of the performance criteria at the end of the performance period in the case of the Performance Share Plan and the 
Executive Buyout Scheme, and at the end of the vesting period in the case of the Deferred Bonus Plan and the Restricted Share Plan, the 
appropriate number of shares will be unconditionally transferred to participants. In 2018, 3.0m shares were transferred to participants in 
relation to the June 2015 awards under the Performance Share Plan (2017: 0.5m shares were transferred to participants in relation to the 
March 2014 awards under the Performance Share Plan), 0.5m shares were transferred to participants in relation to the January 2015 awards 
under the Executive Buyout Scheme (2017: 0.4m), 0.6m shares were transferred to participants in relation to awards under the Deferred 
Bonus Plan (2017: 0.3m shares) and 0.7m shares were transferred to participants in relation to awards under the Restricted Share Plan 
(2017: 20 thousand shares). 

The Trustees have waived the rights to dividends on shares held by the trust. Participants in the schemes receive an award of shares 
to represent the dividends which would have been payable on the shares since the date of grant. 

Other reserves in the Group and Company include £7.5m (2017: £10.1m) relating to unvested Performance Share Plan awards, £3.5m 
(2017: £3.1m) relating to unvested Restricted Share Plan awards, £2.6m (2017: £2.4m) relating to unvested Deferred Bonus Plan awards 
and £nil (2017: £1.2m) relating to unvested Executive Buyout Scheme awards. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

171

2017
£m
154
(60)
28
1
22
–
–
(27)
9

(86)
(22)
–
(6)
–
1
14

27
(12)
–
95
–
(92)
29
(14)
21
41

Notes

18
16
17
15
15
16
28.2
33

32.2
32.2

Continuing operations
Non-
underlying
items
(Note 10)
2018
£m
(58)
5
–
–
8
2
–
–
–

Underlying
items1
2018
£m
205
(28)
28
1
12
–
2
(30)
8

(80)
–
2
(5)
–
–
115

(169)
(16)
53
8
(2)
(185)
(27)
–
–
(54)

–
(3)
–
–
28
–
(18)

(60)
–
–
4
–
(11)
(53)
–
–
(78)

2018
£m
147
(23)
28
1
20
2
2
(30)
8

(80)
(3)
2
(5)
28
–
97

(229)
(16)
53
12
(2)
(196)
(80)
–
–
(132)

31 Notes to the statement of cash flows
31.1 Cash from/(used in) operations

Profit/(loss) from operations
Share of results of joint ventures and associates
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of investment properties
Amortisation of other intangible assets
Impairment of IT intangible assets
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
Pension payments including deficit funding
Movements relating to share-based payments
Gain on disposal of investments in 
infrastructure concessions
Net gain on disposal of other businesses
Loss on disposal of investment properties
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Loss on GMP equalisation
Other non-cash items
Operating cash flows before movements in 
working capital
(Increase)/decrease in operating working capital
Inventories2+
Contract assets2+
Trade and other receivables2+
Contract liabilities2+
Trade and other payables2+
Provisions2+
Due from construction contract customers2+
Due to construction contract customers2+
Cash (used in)/from operations

1 Before non-underlying items (Notes 2.10 and 10).
2 The Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 1 January 2018 retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initial application recognised 

as an adjustment to opening equity (Notes 2.1 and 40). 

+ The movement in working capital has been presented to exclude movements arising from IFRS 15 reclassification adjustments. Refer to Note 40 for a re-presentation 

of the Group’s balance sheet at 1 January 2018 under IFRS 15. 

31.2 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and deposits
Term deposits
Cash balances within infrastructure concessions

Group 
2018 
£m
587
4
70
661

Group 
2017 
£m
717
116
135
968

Company 
2018 
£m
133
1
–
134

Company 
2017 
£m
71
63
–
134

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand, deposits held at call with banks and other short-term highly liquid investments with  
original maturities of less than three months.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance172

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

31 Notes to the statements of cash flows continued
31.3 Analysis of movement in borrowings

At 1 January 2017
Currency translation differences
Accretion on convertible bonds
Proceeds from new loans
Repayments of loans
Amortisation of arrangement fees
Fair value adjustment on loan attributable to minority interest
At 31 December 2017
Currency translation differences
Accretion on convertible bonds
Proceeds from new loans
Repayments of loans
Disposal of interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd  
(Notes 32.2.3 and 32.2.5)
Amortisation of arrangement fees
At 31 December 2018

Infrastructure 
concessions 
non-recourse 
project 
finance 
£m
(240)
4
–
(212)
4
–
4
(440)
(2)
–
(4)
6

US private 
placement
£m
(285)
26
–
–
–
–
–
(259)
(13)
–
–
33

Convertible 
bonds
£m
(240)
–
(7)
–
21
–
–
(226)
–
(5)
–
231

Loans under 
committed 
facilities
£m
(50)
–
–
–
50
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

61
–
(379)

–
–
(239)

–
–
–

–
–
–

Other
£m
(14)
–
–
–
2
(1)
–
(13)
(1)
–
–
–

–
(1)
(15)

Total 
£m
(829)
30
(7)
(212)
77
(1)
4
(938)
(16)
(5)
(4)
270

61
(1)
(633)

During the year ended 31 December 2018, the Group repaid the remaining convertible bonds for £231m. In addition to this, the Group also 
repaid the first tranche of the US private placement notes amounting to £33m (US$45m). None of these borrowings were replaced with 
another form of debt. In relation to the Group’s non-recourse loans, £61m of these loans were disposed as part of the Group’s disposal of 
an 80% interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd. Refer to Note 32.2.3. The Group’s entire revolving credit facilities of £400m remain undrawn 
at 31 December 2018. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

173

32 Acquisitions and disposals
32.1 Current and prior year acquisitions
There were no material acquisitions in 2018.

Deferred consideration paid during 2018 in respect of acquisitions completed in earlier years was £3m (2017: £3m). This related to the 
Group’s acquisition of Centex Construction in 2007.

32.2 Current year disposals

Notes
32.2.1
32.2.2

Entity/business
Disposal date
Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd^
19 February 2018
18 September 2018 Consort Healthcare (Fife) Holdings 

Percentage 
disposed
%
5%

Cash 
consideration
£m
42

Net assets 
disposed
£m
(41)

Direct costs
incurred, 
indemnity 
provisions 
created and 
fair value 
uplift
£m
–

Amount 
recycled 
from 
reserves
£m
21

Underlying 
gain
£m
22

32.2.3
32.2.4

17 December 2018
28 December 2018

Ltd^
Holyrood Holdings Ltd*
Northside Campus Partners LP^

50%
80%
81%

43
24
13
122#

(3)+
(7)
(1)
(52)

(17)
–
1
5

–
5
–
5

23
22
13
80

* Subsidiary. 
^ Joint venture. 
+ Net assets disposed include £4m of accrued subordinated debt receivable which was settled as part of the disposal. The balance also includes £1m of excess bid costs recovered 

which were released and credited to the gain on disposal.

# Total cash consideration received by the Group also includes £3m of cash received in respect of the Group’s disposal of Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Partners in 2016 (Note 

10.1.3.5) and £1m of deferred cash consideration received in respect of the Group’s disposal of its Middle Eastern joint ventures in 2017 (Note 32.3.1).

32.2.1 On 19 February 2018, the Group agreed to dispose of a further 5% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd to Equitix for a cash 
consideration of £42m, resulting in a gain on disposal of £22m in the first half of 2018. 

In addition to the consideration for this disposal, the Group also received £62m on 23 February 2018 from the disposal of a 7.5% interest in 
December 2017, which was structured as an unconditional right to sell the stake to Dalmore for an identical price if Equitix failed to exercise 
its right to acquire this interest. The Group assessed that a loss of control was triggered as a result of this agreement and therefore the gain 
on disposal for this tranche was recognised in 2017 and £62m of consideration held as amounts due on disposal. Equitix subsequently 
exercised its right to acquire in 2018 and together with its acquisition of the further 5% stake in 2018, paid a consideration to the Group 
of £104m. The Group retained a 15% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Limited. 

32.2.2 On 18 September 2018, the Group disposed of its entire 50% interest in Consort Healthcare (Fife) Holdings Ltd for a cash 
consideration of £43m. The infrastructure concession disposal resulted in a net gain of £23m being recognised in underlying operating 
profit, comprising: a gain of £40m in respect of the investment in the joint venture and a loss of £17m related to the recycling of revaluation 
reserves to the income statement.

32.2.3 On 17 December 2018, the Group disposed of 80% of its interest in Holyrood Holdings Ltd for a cash consideration of £24m. 
The disposal resulted in a gain of £22m being recognised in underlying operating profit which includes a fair value uplift of £5m relating 
to the remaining 20% interest which the Group retained. The disposal included cash disposed of £3m.

32.2.4 On 28 December 2018, the Group disposed of an 81% interest in Northside Campus Partners LP (Texas Dallas) for a cash 
consideration of £13m. The infrastructure concession disposal resulted in a £13m gain being recognised in underlying operating profit, 
comprising a gain of £12m in respect of the Group’s investment in the joint venture and a gain of £1m in respect of foreign currency 
translation reserves recycled to the income statement on disposal. The Group retained a 10% interest in Northside Campus Partners LP.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance174

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

32 Acquisitions and disposals continued
32.2.5 Subsidiaries net assets disposed

Net assets disposed
Intangible assets – other
Deferred taxation
Trade and other payables
Cash
Non-recourse borrowings
Net assets of interest retained

Fair value uplift on interest retained
Cash consideration
Gain on disposal
Net cash flow effect
Total consideration
Cash and cash equivalents disposed
Net cash consideration

32.3 Prior year disposals

Notes
15
27.1

31.3

Holyrood 
Holdings Ltd
£m 
72
1
(7)
3
(61)
(1)
7
(5)
(24)
(22)

24
(3)
21

Notes
32.3.1

Disposal date
1 March 2017

32.3.2

12 September 2017

32.3.3

27 October 2017

32.3.4

21 & 29 December 
2017

Entity/business
Dutco Balfour Beatty 
LLC & BK Gulf LLC^ 
Regional & City 
Airports (Blackpool) 
Holdings Ltd*
Heery International 
Inc*
Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd^

Percentage 
disposed
%

Cash 
consideration
£m

Net assets 
disposed
£m

49%

11#

(6)+

100%

100%

20%

4

43

(5)

(21)

165@
223

(164)&
(196)

Direct costs
incurred, 
indemnity 
provisions 
created and 
fair value 
uplift
£m

Amount 
recycled 
from 
reserves
£m

Underlying 
gain
£m

Non- 
underlying 
gain/(loss)
£m

–

–

6

85
91

–

–

(10)

–
(10)

–

–

–

86
86

5

(1)

18

–
22

* Subsidiary. 
^ Joint venture. 
+ Net assets disposed include loan receivables due to the Company from BK Gulf LLC of £17m which were settled as part of the disposal. 
# Cash consideration above reflects elements which have been deferred and were therefore discounted at year end. These amounted to £5m and were included in due 

on disposals within trade and other receivables. 

@ Of this amount, £103m was received in 2017. The remaining £62m was included in due on disposals within trade and other receivables and was subsequently received 

on 23 February 2018. 

& Net assets disposed include £6m of subordinated debt receivable which was settled as part of the disposal. The balance also includes £2m of excess bid costs recovered 

which were released and credited to the gain on disposal. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

175

32 Acquisitions and disposals continued
32.3 Prior year disposals continued
32.3.1 On 26 January 2017, the Group reached agreement to sell its 49% interests in Dutco Balfour Beatty LLC and BK Gulf LLC to its 
joint venture partner for a total cash consideration of £11m, an element of which was deferred. The sale subsequently completed on 
1 March 2017. The Group’s share of results in these entities was presented as part of its discontinued operations with comparatives 
restated accordingly. The £5m gain on the disposal was presented as non-underlying within discontinued operations. 

32.3.2 On 12 September 2017, the Group disposed of its entire 100% interest in Regional & City Airports (Blackpool) Holdings Ltd for a 
cash consideration of £4m. The disposal resulted in a £1m loss being recognised as a non-underlying item within continuing operations.

32.3.3 On 27 October 2017, the Group disposed of its 100% interest in Heery International Inc for a cash consideration of £43m. 
The disposal resulted in a net gain of £18m being recognised as a non-underlying item within continuing operations in 2017, comprising a 
gain of £12m in respect of net assets disposed (after direct costs and indemnity provisions incurred of £10m) and a gain of £6m in respect 
of cumulative foreign exchange reserves recycled to the income statement. The disposal included cash disposed of £5m. In 2018, an 
additional indemnity provision of £12m was recognised following the reassessment of several projects which were indemnified by the 
Group in the sale agreement. This has been recognised as a loss within non-underlying items in 2018. Refer to Note 10.1.3.6.

32.3.4 On 21 December 2017, the Group disposed of a 12.5% interest in Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd to Dalmore for a cash 
consideration of £103m. Subsequently on 29 December 2017, the Group disposed of a further 7.5% interest in the joint venture for a cash 
consideration of £62m. On this date, the Group ceased to jointly control this 7.5% interest as Equitix had the right to acquire this stake for 
a cash consideration of £62m which was exercisable up until 13 March 2018. At the same time, the Group had an unconditional right to 
sell the stake to Dalmore for an identical price if Equitix failed to exercise its right to acquire. The completion of this portion of the disposal 
was ongoing at 31 December 2017 and therefore the consideration of £62m was included in trade and other receivables as amounts due 
on disposals. Refer to Note 23. This consideration was subsequently received on 23 February 2018 following completion of the disposal 
to Equitix. 

These disposals resulted in a net gain of £86m being recognised within underlying operating profit, comprising a gain of £1m in respect 
of the Group’s investment in the joint venture and a gain of £85m in respect of revaluation reserves recycled to the income statement 
on disposal.

32.3.5 On 21 November 2016, the Group reached agreement to dispose of its 49% interest in Balfour Beatty Sakti Indonesia to its joint 
venture partner for a payment by the Group of £3m reflecting the Group’s share of the net liabilities of the joint venture. This was recognised 
as a disposal in 2016 as completion of the sale was not subject to any substantive terms at 31 December 2016. The Group subsequently 
completed the disposal in March 2017. A payment of £3m was made by the Group to the purchaser following the completion of 
this disposal.

32.3.6 Prior year subsidiaries net assets disposed

Net assets disposed
Intangible assets – goodwill 
Property, plant and equipment
Deferred taxation
Due to construction contract customers
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Cash

Costs directly related to the sale

Cash consideration
Amounts recycled from reserves
Loss/(gain) on disposal
Net cash flow effect
Total consideration
Cash and cash equivalents disposed
Transaction costs paid
Net cash consideration

Notes
14
16.1
27.1

25

Region & City 
Airports 
(Blackpool) 
Holdings Ltd
£m
–
6
(1)
–
–
–
–
–
5
–
5
(4)
–
1

4
–
–
4

Heery 
International 
Inc
£m 
17
2
9
(6)
18
(22)
(2)
5
21
10
31
(43)
(6)
(18)

43
(5)
(2)
36

Total 
£m
17
8
8
(6)
18
(22)
(2)
5
26
10
36
(47)
(6)
(17)

47
(5)
(2)
40

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance176

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

33 Share-based payments
The Company operates four equity-settled share-based payment arrangements, namely the Executive Buyout Scheme (EBS), the Performance 
Share Plan (PSP), the Deferred Bonus Plan (DBP) and the Restricted Share Plan (RSP). The Group recognised total expenses relating to equity-
settled share-based payment transactions of £8m in 2018 (2017: £9.4m). Refer to the Remuneration report for details of the various schemes.

In 2017, the Company introduced two cash-settled share-based payment arrangements, namely the Shadow PSP (SPSP) and the Shadow RSP 
(SRSP). These share-based payment arrangements mirror the conditions of the equity-settled PSP and RSP plans, the only difference being they 
are settled in cash.

Movements in share plans
Equity-settled share-based payment awards

2018 number of awards
Outstanding at 1 January
Granted during the year
Awards in lieu of dividends
Forfeited during the year
Exercised during the year
Expired during the year
Outstanding at 31 December
Exercisable at 31 December
Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) 
Weighted average share price at the date of exercise  
for awards exercised in the year 

2017 number of awards
Outstanding at 1 January
Granted during the year
Awards in lieu of dividends
Forfeited during the year
Exercised during the year
Expired during the year
Outstanding at 31 December
Exercisable at 31 December
Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) 
Weighted average share price at the date of exercise 
for awards exercised in the year 

EBS 
conditional 
awards
1,270,173
–
–
(752,513)
(517,660)
–
–
–
–

PSP 
conditional 
awards
9,905,225
3,393,943
–
(1,064,305)
(3,006,009)
–
9,228,854
–
1.3

DBP 
conditional 
awards
1,709,075
734,073
27,815
(43,734)
(587,604)
–
1,839,625
–
1.4

RSP 
conditional 
awards
3,142,660
1,226,338
41,988
(354,101)
(773,203)
–
3,283,682
–
1.5

287.6p

280.8p

270.7p

278.7p

EBS 
conditional 
awards
1,905,260
–
–
(189,854)
(445,233)
–
1,270,173
61,662
–

PSP 
conditional 
awards
8,128,097
3,087,443
–
(821,131)
(489,184)
–
9,905,225
–
1.3

DBP 
conditional 
awards
1,464,322
632,308
19,054
(76,848)
(329,761)
–
1,709,075
–
1.3

RSP 
conditional 
awards
1,936,946
1,539,448
28,974
(342,624)
(20,084)
–
3,142,660
–
1.6

271.6p

139.3p

272.1p

274.6p

The principal assumptions, including expected volatility determined from the historical weekly share price movements over the three-year 
period immediately preceding the award date, used by the consultants in the stochastic model for the 33.3% of the PSP awards granted 
in 2018 subject to market conditions, were:

Award date
27 March 2018

Name of award
PSP award

Closing
share 
price on
award date
Pence
273.0

Expected
volatility of
shares
%
27.62

Expected
term of
awards
Years
3.0

Risk-free
interest
rate
%
0.94

Calculated
fair value
of an
award
Pence
167.0

For the 66.7% of the PSP awards granted in 2018 subject to non-market conditions and for the DBP and RSP awards granted in 2018, 
the fair value of the awards is the closing share price on the date of grant.

Cash-settled share-based payment awards

2018 number of awards
Outstanding at 1 January
Granted during the year
Awards in lieu of dividends
Forfeited during the year
Exercised during the year
Expired during the year
Outstanding at 31 December
Exercisable at 31 December
Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) 
Weighted average share price at the date of exercise  
for awards exercised in the year 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

SPSP 
conditional 
awards
3,125,765
2,651,931
–
(6,261)
–
–
5,771,435
–
1.6

SRSP 
conditional 
awards
–
381,754
–
(12,000)
–
–
369,754
–
2.3

–

–

177

34 Commitments
Capital expenditure authorised and contracted for which has not been provided for in the financial statements amounted to £7m (2017: £2m) 
in the Group and £nil (2017: £nil) in the Company.

The Group has committed to provide its share of further equity funding and subordinated debt in Infrastructure Investments projects which 
have reached financial close. Refer to Note 39(f).

The Group leases land and buildings, equipment and other various assets under non-cancellable operating lease agreements. The leases 
have varying terms, escalation clauses and renewal rights. The lease expenditure charged to the income statement for continuing operations 
is disclosed in Note 6.1.

Future operating lease expenditure commitments

Due within one year
Due between one and five years
Due after more than five years

Land and 
buildings
2018
£m
20
37
20
77

Other 
2018 
£m
27
38
2
67

Land and 
buildings
2017
£m
22
47
15
84

Other 
2017 
£m
33
48
3
84

The Company did not have any future operating lease expenditure commitments as at 31 December 2018 (2017: £nil).

Future committed operating lease income

Due within one year
Due between one and five years

Land and 
buildings
2018
£m
5
2
7

Land and 
buildings
2017
£m
7
6
13

The Company did not have any future committed operating lease income as at 31 December 2018 (2017: £nil). 

35 Contingent liabilities
The Company and certain subsidiary undertakings have, in the normal course of business, given guarantees and entered into counter-
indemnities in respect of bonds relating to the Group’s own contracts and given guarantees in respect of their share of certain contractual 
obligations of joint ventures and associates and certain retirement benefit liabilities of the Balfour Beatty Pension Fund and the Railways 
Pension Scheme. Guarantees are treated as contingent liabilities until such time as it becomes probable payment will be required under 
the terms of the guarantee.

Provision has been made for the Directors’ best estimate of known legal claims, investigations and legal actions in progress. The Group 
takes legal advice as to the likelihood of success of claims and actions and no provision is made where the Directors consider, based on 
that advice, that the action is unlikely to succeed, or that the Group cannot make a sufficiently reliable estimate of the potential obligation.

36 Related party transactions
Joint ventures and associates
The Group has contracted with, provided services to, and received management fees from, certain joint ventures and associates 
amounting to £269m (2017: £279m). These transactions occurred in the normal course of business at market rates and terms. In addition, 
the Group procured equipment and labour on behalf of certain joint ventures and associates which were recharged at cost with no mark-up. 
The amounts due from or to joint ventures and associates at the reporting date are disclosed in Notes 23 and 24 respectively.

Transactions with non-Group members
The Group also entered into transactions and had amounts outstanding with related parties which are not members of the Group as set out 
below. These companies were related parties as they are controlled or jointly controlled by a non-executive director of Balfour Beatty plc.

Anglian Water Group Ltd
  Sale of goods and services
  Amounts owed by related parties
URENCO Ltd
  Sale of goods and services
  Amounts owed by related parties

2018
£m

2017
£m

26
–

19
2

18
3

72
–

All transactions with these related parties were conducted on normal commercial terms, equivalent to those conducted with external 
parties. The amounts outstanding are unsecured and will be settled in cash. No guarantees have been given or received. No expense 
has been recognised in the year for bad or doubtful debts in respect of the amounts owed by related parties.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance178

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

36 Related party transactions continued
Compensation of key management personnel of the Company

Short-term benefits
Share-based payments

2018
£m
2.724
1.728
4.452

2017
£m
2.938
2.584
5.522

Key management personnel comprise the executive Directors who are directly responsible for the Group’s activities and the non-
executive Directors. The compensation included above is in respect of the period of the year during which the individuals were Directors. 
Further details of Directors’ emoluments, post-employment benefits and interests are set out in the 2018 Remuneration report 
on pages 88 to 103.

37 Events after the reporting date
As at 12 March 2019, there were no material post balance sheet events arising after the reporting date.

38 Financial instruments
Capital risk management
The Group manages its capital to ensure its ability to continue as a going concern and to maintain an optimal capital structure to reduce the 
cost of capital. The components of capital are as follows: equity attributable to equity holders of the Company comprising issued ordinary 
share capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in Notes 29.1 and 30; convertible redeemable preference shares as disclosed 
in Note 29.2; US private placement as disclosed in Note 26; and cash and cash equivalents and borrowings as disclosed in Note 26.

The Group maintains or adjusts its capital structure through the payment of dividends to equity holders, issue of new shares and 
buyback of existing shares, and drawdown of new borrowings and repayment of existing borrowings. The policy of the Group is 
to ensure an appropriate balance between cash, borrowings (other than the non-recourse borrowings of companies engaged 
in Infrastructure Investments projects), working capital and the value in the Infrastructure Investments investment portfolio.

The overall capital risk management strategy of the Group remains unchanged from 2017. 

Categories of financial instruments

Loans and 
receivables 
at amortised 
cost, cash 
and deposits 
2018  
£m

Financial 
liabilities at 
amortised 
cost  
2018  
£m

Financial 
assets at 
fair value 
through 
OCI 
2018  
£m

Financial 
assets at 
amortised 
cost 
2018  
£m

Loans and 
receivables  
at amortised 
cost, cash  
and deposits  
2017  
£m

Financial 
liabilities at 
amortised 
cost  
2017  
£m

Financial 
assets at 
fair value 
through 
OCI  
2017  
£m

Financial 
assets at 
amortised 
cost 
2017  
£m

Derivatives 
2018  
£m

Derivatives 
2017  
£m

–
–
–
661

1,084
–
1,745

–
–
–

–
–
–
1,745

–
–
–
–

–
–
–

(106)
(1,484)
(254)

(379)
–
(2,223)
(2,223)

–
21
156
–

–
–
177

–
–
–

–
–
–
177

25

(59)

4

9
–
–
–

–
–
9

–
–
–

–
–
–
9

1

–
–
–
–

–
1
1

–
–
–

–
–
–
968

1,080
–
2,048

–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–

(103)
(1,585)
(498)

–
(29)
(29)
(28)

–
–
–
2,048

(440)
–
(2,626)
(2,626)

–
22
163
–

–
–
185

–
–
–

–
–
–
185

17
–
–
–

–
–
17

–
–
–

–
–
–
17

–
–
–
–

–
3
3

–
–
–

–
(35)
(35)
(32)

3

31

(67)

17

1

4

Financial assets
Fixed rate bonds and 
treasury stock
Mutual funds
PPP financial assets
Cash and deposits
Trade and other 
receivables
Derivatives
Total
Financial liabilities
Liability component of 
preference shares
Trade and other payables
Unsecured borrowings
Infrastructure 
concessions non-
recourse term loans
Derivatives
Total
Net
Current year 
comprehensive income/
(loss) excluding share of 
joint ventures 
and associates

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

179

Financial assets

Financial liabilities

Current  
2017  
£m

Non- 
current  
2017  
£m

Total  
2017  
£m

Current  
2017  
£m

Non- 
current  
2017  
£m

Total  
2017  
£m

Financial assets

Current 
2018  
£m

Non- 
current 
2018  
£m

Total  
2018  
£m

Financial liabilities
Non- 
current  
2018  
£m

Total  
2018  
£m

Current  
2018  
£m

1

–
1

–

–
–

1

–
1

–

(4)
(4)

–

–

(25)
(25)

(29)
(29)

2

–
2

1

–
1

3

–
3

(1)

(4)
(5)

–

(1)

(30)
(30)

(34)
(35)

38 Financial instruments continued
Derivatives

Foreign currency contracts 
Designated as cash flow hedges
Interest rate swaps
Designated as cash flow hedges

Non-derivative financial liabilities gross maturity
The following table details the remaining contractual maturity for the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities. The table reflects the 
undiscounted contractual maturities of the financial liabilities including interest that will accrue on those liabilities except where the Group 
is entitled to and intends to repay the liability before its maturity. The discount column represents the possible future cash flows included 
in the maturity analysis, such as future interest, that are not included in the carrying value of the financial liability. 

Maturity profile of the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities at 31 December

Due on demand or within one year
Due within one to two years
Due within two to five years
Due after more than five years

Discount
Carrying value

Due on demand or within one year
Due within one to two years
Due within two to five years
Due after more than five years

Discount
Carrying value

Non-recourse 
project  
finance  
2018  
£m
(50)
(6)
(57)
(513)
(626)
247
(379)

Other 
borrowings  
2018  
£m
(15)
(36)
(164)
(39)
(254)
–
(254)

Other  
financial 
liabilities  
2018  
£m
(1,341)
(207)
(36)
(12)
(1,596)
6
(1,590)

Non-recourse 
project  
finance  
2017  
£m
(11)
(84)
(30)
(398)
(523)
83
(440)

Other 
borrowings  
2017  
£m
(274)
(4)
(34)
(191)
(503)
5
(498)

Other  
financial 
liabilities  
2017  
£m
(1,448)
(99)
(138)
(13)
(1,698)
10
(1,688)

Total 
non-  
derivative 
financial 
liabilities  
2018  
£m
(1,406)
(249)
(257)
(564)
(2,476)
253
(2,223)

Total  
non-  
derivative 
financial 
liabilities  
2017 
£m
(1,733)
(187)
(202)
(602)
(2,724)
98
(2,626)

Discount  
2018  
£m
2
8
10
233
253

Carrying  
value  
2018  
£m
(1,404)
(241)
(247)
(331)
(2,223)

Discount 
2017  
£m
9
14
17
58
98

Carrying  
value  
2017  
£m
(1,724)
(173)
(185)
(544)
(2,626)

Derivative financial liabilities gross maturity
The following table details the Group’s expected maturity for its derivative financial liabilities. The table reflects the undiscounted net cash 
inflows/(outflows) on the derivative instruments that settle on a net basis (interest rate swaps) and undiscounted gross inflows/(outflows) 
for those derivatives that are settled on a gross basis (foreign exchange contracts). When the amount payable or receivable is not fixed, 
the amount disclosed has been determined by reference to the projected interest rates, using the yield curves at the reporting date.

Maturity profile of the Group’s derivative financial liabilities at 31 December

Due on demand or within one year
Due within one to two years
Due within two to five years
Due after more than five years
Total

Payable  
2018  
£m
(30)
(10)
(9)
(20)
(69)

Receivable  
2018  
£m
27
7
–
–
34

Net  
payable  
2018  
£m
(3)
(3)
(9)
(20)
(35)

Payable  
2017  
£m
(21)
(7)
(10)
(24)
(62)

Receivable  
2017  
£m
18
3
–
–
21

Net  
payable  
2017  
£m
(3)
(4)
(10)
(24)
(41)

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance180

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

38 Financial instruments continued
Financial risk factors
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk; credit risk; and liquidity risk. The Group’s financial risk management 
strategy seeks to minimise the potential adverse effect of these risks on the Group’s financial performance.

Financial risk management is carried out centrally by Group Treasury under policies approved by the Board. Group Treasury liaises with the 
Group’s operating companies to identify, evaluate and hedge financial risks. The Board provides written principles for overall financial risk 
management, as well as written policies covering specific areas, such as foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk, use of derivative 
financial instruments and non-derivative financial instruments, and the investment of excess liquidity. Compliance with policies and exposure 
limits is monitored through the Group’s internal audit and risk management procedures. The Group uses derivative financial instruments 
to hedge certain risk exposures. The Group does not trade in financial instruments, including derivative financial instruments, 
for speculative purposes.

(a) Market risk
The Group’s activities expose it primarily to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates and interest rates. The Group 
enters into a variety of derivative financial instruments to manage its exposure to interest rate and foreign currency risk, including:

 – forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge the exchange rate risk arising on trading activities transacted in a currency that is not 

the functional currency of the operating company

 – interest rate swaps to mitigate the cash flow variability in non-recourse project finance loans arising from variable interest rates 

on borrowings.

There has been no material change to the Group’s exposure to market risks and there has been no change in how the Group manages 
those risks since 2017.

(i) Foreign currency risk management
The Group operates internationally and is exposed to foreign exchange risk arising from exposure to various currencies, primarily to 
US dollars, euros and Hong Kong dollars. Foreign exchange risk arises from future trading transactions, assets and liabilities and net 
investments in foreign operations.

Group policy requires operating companies to manage their transactional foreign exchange risk against their functional currency. 
Whenever a current or future foreign currency exposure is identified with sufficient reliability, Group Treasury enters into forward contracts 
on behalf of operating companies to cover 100% of foreign exchange risk above materiality levels determined by the Chief Financial Officer.

Refer to page 179 for details of forward foreign exchange contracts outstanding at the reporting date in respect of foreign currency 
transactional exposures.

As at 31 December 2018, the notional principal amounts of foreign exchange contracts in respect of foreign currency transactions where 
hedge accounting is not applied was £17m (2017: £13m) receivable and £18m (2017: £12m) payable with related cash flows expected 
to occur within two years (2017: one year). The foreign exchange gains or losses resulting from fair valuing these unhedged foreign 
exchange contracts will affect the income statement throughout the same periods.

The Group has designated forward exchange contracts with a notional principal amount of £16m (2017: £8m) receivable and £15m 
(2017: £9m) payable as cash flow hedges against highly probable cash flows which are expected to occur within two years (2017: 
four years). Fair value losses on these contracts of £2m (2017: £1m gains) have been taken to hedging reserves through other 
comprehensive income. 

No significant amounts in relation to hedge ineffectiveness have been charged or credited to the income statement in relation to any 
foreign exchange cash flow hedges.

The Group’s investments in foreign operations are exposed to foreign currency translation risks. The Group does not enter into forward 
foreign exchange or other derivative contracts to hedge foreign currency denominated net assets.

In March 2013, the Group raised US$350m through a US private placement which has been designated as a net investment hedge 
against changes in the value of the Group’s US net assets due to exchange movements. On 7 March 2018, the Group repaid the first 
tranche of this loan amounting to US$45m. The Group has reassessed this hedge and has concluded that the hedge continues to be 
effective. Exchange movements in the year totalled £16m (2017: £26m). A 5% increase/decrease in the US dollar to sterling exchange 
rate would lead to a £11m decrease (2017: £12m)/£13m increase (2017: £14m) in the carrying amount of the liability on the Group’s 
balance sheet, with the movement recognised in other comprehensive income. 

The hedging policy is reviewed periodically. At the reporting date there had been no change to the hedging policies since 2017.

(ii) Interest rate risk management
Interest rate risk arises in the Group’s non-recourse project companies which borrow funds at both floating and fixed interest rates and hold 
financial assets measured at fair value through OCI. Floating rate borrowings expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk. The Group’s 
policy to manage this risk is to swap floating rate interest to fixed rate, using interest rate swap contracts.

In an interest rate swap, the Group agrees to exchange the difference between fixed and floating rate interest amounts calculated on 
agreed notional principal amounts. The net effect of a movement in interest rates on income would be immaterial. The fair value of interest 
rate swaps is determined by discounting the future cash flows using the yield curve at the reporting date.

During 2018 and 2017, the Group’s non-recourse project subsidiaries’ borrowings at variable rates of interest were denominated in sterling 
and US dollars.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

181

38 Financial instruments continued
The notional principal amounts of the subsidiaries’ interest rate swaps outstanding at 31 December 2018 totalled £109m (2017: £113m) 
with maturities that match the maturity of the underlying borrowings ranging from one year to 21 years.

At 31 December 2018, the fixed interest rates range from 3.5% to 5.1% (2017: 3.5% to 5.1%) and the principal floating rates are LIBOR 
plus a fixed margin.

A 50 basis point increase/decrease in the interest rate in which financial instruments are held would lead to a £5m increase (2017: £6m)/£7m 
decrease (2017: £8m) in amounts taken directly to other comprehensive income by the Group in relation to the Group’s exposure to interest 
rates on the PPP financial assets and cash flow hedges of its Infrastructure Investments subsidiaries.

Interest rate risk also arises on the Group’s cash and cash equivalents, term deposits and other borrowings. The majority of the debt of 
the Group is held at fixed interest rates. A 50 basis point increase/decrease in the interest rate of each currency in which these financial 
instruments are held would lead to a £3.2m decrease (2017: £2.8m)/£3.2m increase (2017: £1.4m) in the Group’s net finance cost.

(iii) Price risk management
The Group’s principal price risk exposure arises in its Infrastructure Investments concessions. At the commencement of the concession, 
an element of the unitary payment by the customer is indexed to offset the effect of inflation on the concession’s costs. The Group is 
exposed to price risk to the extent that inflation differs from the index used.

(b) Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations, resulting in financial loss. Credit risk arises from cash and 
deposits, derivative financial instruments and credit exposures to customers, including outstanding receivables and committed transactions. 
The Group has a policy of assessing the creditworthiness of potential customers before entering into transactions.

For cash and deposits and derivative financial instruments, the Group has a policy of only using counterparties that are independently rated 
with a minimum long-term credit rating of BBB+. At 31 December 2018, £nil (2017: £1m) did not meet this criterion due to the operational 
and relationship difficulties in transferring certain balances, however no losses are anticipated from these counterparties. The credit rating 
of a financial institution will determine the amount and duration for which funds may be deposited under individual risk limits set by the 
Board of Directors for the Group and subsidiary companies. Management monitors the utilisation of these credit limits regularly.

For trade and other receivables, credit evaluation is performed on the financial condition of accounts receivable using independent ratings 
where available or by assessment of the customer’s credit quality based on its financial position, past experience and other factors. 
The Group’s most significant customers are public or regulated industry entities which generally have high credit ratings or are of a high 
credit quality due to the nature of the customer.

The maximum exposure to credit risk in respect of the above at the reporting date is the carrying value of financial assets recorded in the 
financial statements, net of any allowance for losses.

(c) Liquidity risk
The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash balances and banking facilities, continuously monitoring forecast and actual 
cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Details of undrawn committed borrowing facilities are set 
out in Note 26.1. The maturity profile of the Group’s financial liabilities is set out on page 179.

Fair value estimation
The Group holds certain financial instruments on the balance sheet at their fair values. The following hierarchy classifies each class 
of financial asset or liability in accordance with the valuation technique applied in determining its fair value.

There have been no transfers between these categories during 2018 or 2017.

Level 1 – The fair value is calculated based on quoted prices traded in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. 

The Group holds investments in mutual funds measured at fair value through OCI which are traded in active markets and valued at the 
closing market price at the reporting date.

Level 2 – The fair value is based on inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, 
either directly or indirectly.

The fair value of interest rate swaps is calculated as the present value of the estimated future cash flows utilising yield curves at the 
reporting date and taking into account own credit risk. Own credit risk for Infrastructure Investments’ swaps is not material and is calculated 
using the following credit valuation adjustment (CVA) calculation: loss given default multiplied by exposure multiplied by probability of default.

The fair value of forward foreign exchange contracts is determined using quoted forward exchange rates at the reporting date and 
yield curves derived from quoted interest rates matching the maturities of the foreign exchange contracts. Own credit risk for the other 
derivative liabilities is not material and is calculated by applying a relevant credit default swap (CDS) rate obtained from a third party.

Level 3 – The fair value is based on unobservable inputs.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance182

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

38 Financial instruments continued
The fair value of the Group’s PPP financial assets is determined in the construction phase by applying an attributable profit margin by 
reference to the construction margin on non-PPP projects reflecting the construction risks retained by the construction contractor, and fair 
value of construction services performed. In the operational phase it is determined by discounting the future cash flows allocated to the 
financial asset at a discount rate which is based on long-term gilt rates adjusted for the risk levels associated with the assets, with market-
related movements in fair value recognised in other comprehensive income and other movements recognised in the income statement. 
Amounts originally recognised in other comprehensive income are transferred to the income statement upon disposal of the asset. 

A change in the discount rate would have a significant effect on the value of the asset and a 50 basis point increase/decrease, which 
represents management’s assessment of a reasonably possible change in the risk-adjusted discount rate, would lead to a £6m decrease 
(2017: £7m)/£7m increase (2017: £7m) in the fair value of the assets taken through equity. Refer to Note 20 for a reconciliation of the 
movement from the opening balance to the closing balance.

Financial instruments at fair value
Investments in mutual fund financial assets
Financial assets – foreign currency contracts
PPP financial assets
Total assets measured at fair value
Financial liabilities – foreign currency contracts
Financial liabilities – infrastructure  
concessions interest rate swaps
Total liabilities measured at fair value

Level 1 
£m
21
–
–
21
–

Level 2 
£m
–
1
–
1
–

Level 3 
£m
–
–
156
156
–

–
–

(29)
(29)

–
–

2018
Total 
£m
21
1
156
178
–

(29)
(29)

Level 1 
£m
22
–
–
22
–

–
–

Level 2 
£m
–
3
–
3
(1)

(34)
(35)

Level 3
£m
–
–
163
163
–

–
–

2017
Total
£m
22
3
163
188
(1)

(34)
(35)

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates
(a) Principal subsidiaries

Construction and Support Services 
Balfour Beatty Group Ltd
Balfour Beatty Construction Group Inc
Balfour Beatty Construction, LP
Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Inc
Infrastructure Investments (Note 39)
Balfour Beatty Communities LLC
Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Investments Ltd*
Balfour Beatty Investments Inc
Balfour Beatty Campus Solutions LLC
Balfour Beatty Investments, LP
Balfour Beatty Communities, LP
Other
Balfour Beatty Holdings Inc. 
Delphian Insurance Company Ltd*

(b) Principal joint ventures and associates

Construction and Support Services
Gammon China Ltd
Infrastructure Investments (Note 39)
Connect Plus (M25) Ltd

(c) Principal joint operations
The Group carries out a number of its larger contracts in joint arrangements with other contractors so as to share resources and risk. 
The principal joint projects in progress during the year are shown below.

Crossrail 
M25 Maintenance
Aberdeen Western Peripheral Route
Area 10 ASC
A14
Bergstrom/CRC
Regional Rail Partners/North Metro

US
US

Notes 
(i)  Subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates whose results did not, in the opinion of the Directors, materially affect the results or net assets of the Group are not shown. 
(ii)  Unless otherwise stated, 100% of the equity capital is owned and companies are registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are 

conducted in the country of incorporation. 
Indicates held directly by Balfour Beatty plc. 

* 
+  Previously 20%, the Group disposed of a 5% interest in February 2018. Refer to Note 32.2.1.

A full list of the Group’s related undertakings is included in Note 42. 

183

Country of 
incorporation 
or registration

US
Canada
US

US

US
US
Canada
Canada

US
Isle of Man

Country of 
incorporation 
or registration

Ownership 
interest 
%

Hong Kong

50.0

15.0+

26.7
52.5
50.0
70.0
33.3
45.0
50.0

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance184

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued 
(d) Balfour Beatty Investments UK
Roads
Balfour Beatty is a promoter, developer and investor in 13 road and street lighting projects to construct new roads, to upgrade and maintain 
existing roads and to replace and maintain street lighting. The principal contract is the project agreement with the governmental highway 
authority. All assets transfer to the customer at the end of the concession.

Concession company (i)
Connect M1-A1 Ltd
Connect A50 Ltd
Connect A30/A35 Ltd
Connect M77/GSO plc (ii)
Connect Roads Sunderland Ltd
Connect Roads South Tyneside Ltd
Connect Roads Derby Ltd
Connect Plus (M25) Ltd

Connect CNDR Ltd

Connect Roads Coventry Ltd
Connect Roads Cambridgeshire Ltd
Connect Roads Northamptonshire Ltd
Aberdeen Roads Ltd

Project
30km road
57km road
102km road
25km road
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
J16 – J23, J27 – J30 and 
A1(M) Hatfield Tunnel
Carlisle Northern  
Development Route
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
Streetlighting
Aberdeen Western  
Peripheral Route

Total debt  
and equity  
funding  

Financial  
£m Shareholding
close
20%
290
March 1996
25%
42
May 1996
20%
127
July 1996
85%
167
May 2003
August 2003
20%
27
20% December 2005
28
April 2007
100%
36

1,309

176
56
51
64

15%

25%
20%
20%
20%

May 2009

July 2009
August 2010
April 2011
August 2011

665

33.3% December 2014

Duration  
years
30
30
30
32
25
25
25

Construction 
completion
1999
1998
2000
2005
2008
2010
2012

30

30
25
25
25

33

2012

2012
2015
2016
2016

2019

Notes
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales, except Connect M77/GSO plc and Aberdeen Roads Ltd which 

are registered in and conduct their principal operations in Scotland.

(ii)  Due to the shareholders’ agreement between Balfour Beatty and the other shareholder requiring unanimity of agreement in respect of significant matters related to the 
financial and operating policies of this company, the Directors consider that the Group does not control this company and it has been accounted for as a joint venture.

Healthcare
Balfour Beatty is a promoter, developer and investor in three healthcare projects to build hospital accommodation and to provide certain 
non-medical facilities management services over the concession period. The principal contract is the project agreement between the 
concession company and the NHS Trust and in the case of the Irish Primary Care Centres, the Irish Government. All assets transfer 
to the customer at the end of the concession.

Concession company (i)
Consort Healthcare (Birmingham) Ltd 

Woodland View Project Co Ltd
Healthcare Centres PPP Ltd

Project
Teaching hospital and mental 
health hospital
Mental health hospital in Irvine
Primary health care centres

£m Shareholding

553
58
158

40%
100%
40%

Total debt  
and equity  
funding  

Financial  
close

Duration  
years

Construction 
completion

June 2006
June 2014
May 2016

40
27
26

2011
2016 
2019

Note
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales, except Woodland View Project Co Ltd which is registered in and 

conducts its principal operations in Scotland and Healthcare Centres PPP Ltd which is registered in and conducts its principal operations in Ireland.

Student accommodation
Balfour Beatty is a promoter, developer and investor in four student accommodation projects. On Holyrood, Sussex and Aberystwyth, 
the principal agreement is between the concession company and the university and the assets transfer to the customer at the end of 
the concession. On Glasgow Residences the building is owned outright by Balfour Beatty and rooms will be let to individual students.

Concession company (i)
Holyrood Student Accommodation SPV Ltd
Aberystwyth Student Accommodation Ltd
Glasgow Residences (Kennedy Street) SPV Ltd
East Slope Residencies Student Accommodation LLP

Project
Edinburgh
Aberystwyth
Glasgow
Sussex

£m Shareholding
20%
82
100%
51
100%
40
80%
218

Financial close
July 2013
July 2013
April 2016
March 2017

Total debt 
 and equity  
funding  

Duration  
years
50
35
n/a
50

Construction  
completion
2016
2015
2017
2020

Note
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales except Holyrood Student Accommodation SPV Ltd and Glasgow 

Residences (Kennedy Street) SPV Ltd which are registered in and conduct their principal operations in Scotland.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

185

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(d) Balfour Beatty Investments UK continued
Other concessions
Pevensey Coastal Defence Ltd (PCDL) has a 25-year contract with the Environment Agency to maintain a shingle bank sea defence in East 
Sussex. Gammon Capital (West) Pte Ltd has a contract with the Institute of Technical Education (ITE) College West of Singapore to design, 
build and finance the ITE and provide long-term facilities management services for the remainder of the 27-year project. Balfour Beatty Fire 
and Rescue NW Ltd is contracted by the local authority to design, construct, fund and provide facilities for 16 community firestations in 
Merseyside, Cumbria and Lancashire. UBB Waste (Essex) Ltd and UBB Waste (Gloucestershire) Ltd have contracts with the local authorities 
to design, build and operate sustainable waste treatment facilities. Thanet involves the operation of transmission assets for the 300MW 
offshore windfarm project located off the Kent coast. Gwynt y Môr involves the operation of transmission assets for the 576MW offshore 
wind farm in the Irish Sea. Humber involves the operation of transmission assets for the 219MW offshore wind farm in the North Sea. 
Thanet, Gwynt y Môr and Humber operate and maintain the transmission assets under the terms of perpetual licences granted by Ofgem 
which contain the right to be paid a revenue stream over a 20-year period on an availability basis. Birmingham Bio Power involves the 
design, construction, financing, operation and maintenance of a 9.3MW waste wood gasifier located at Tyseley Energy Park, Birmingham. 
Welland Bio Power involves the design, construction, financing, operation and maintenance of a 10.4MW waste wood gasifier located 
at Pebble Hall Farm, Thredingworth. With the exception of the Birmingham Bio Power and Welland Bio Power plants, all assets transfer 
to the customer at the end of the relevant concession. 

Concession company (i)
Pevensey Coastal Defence Ltd
Gammon Capital (West) Pte Ltd
Balfour Beatty Fire and Rescue NW Ltd
UBB Waste (Essex) Ltd
UBB Waste (Gloucestershire) Ltd
Thanet OFTO Ltd
Gwynt y Môr OFTO plc (ii)
Birmingham Bio Power Ltd
Welland Bio Power Ltd
Humber Gateway OFTO Ltd

Project
Sea defences
Technical education college
Fire stations
Waste processing plant
Waste processing plant
Offshore transmission
Offshore transmission
Waste wood gasifier
Waste wood gasifier
Offshore transmission

Total debt  
and equity  
funding  

£m Shareholding
25%
50%
100%
30%
49.5%

Financial close
July 2000
August 2008
February 2011
May 2012
January 2016*
20% December 2014
February 2015
60%
37.5% December 2013
25%
March 2015
20% September 2016

3
100
55
146
223
197
256
53
17
187

Duration  
years
25
27
25
28
25
20
20
n/a
n/a
20

Construction 
completion
n/a
2010
2013
2015
2019
n/a
n/a
2018
2018
n/a

Notes
(i)  Registered in England and Wales and the principal operations of each company are in England and Wales, except Gammon Capital (West) Pte Ltd which is registered in and 

conducts its principal operations in Singapore.

(ii)  Due to the shareholders’ agreement between Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders requiring unanimity of agreement in respect of significant matters related to the financial 

and operating policies of this company, the Directors consider that the Group does not control this company and it has been accounted for as a joint venture.

*  Due to delays in achieving planning, UBB Waste (Gloucestershire) Ltd reached a second financial close in January 2016.

(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America
Military housing
Summary Balfour Beatty through its subsidiary Balfour Beatty Communities LLC is a manager, developer, and investor in a number of 
US military privatisation projects associated with a total of 55 US government military bases which includes 55 military family housing 
communities and one unaccompanied personnel housing community that are expected to contain approximately 43,000 housing units 
once development, construction and renovation are complete.

The projects comprise 11 military family housing privatisation projects with the United States Department of the Army (Army), seven 
projects with the United States Department of the Air Force (Air Force) and two projects with the United States Department of the 
Navy (Navy). In addition, there is one unaccompanied personnel housing (UPH) project with the Army at Fort Stewart.

Contractual arrangements The first phase of the project, known as the initial development period, covers the period of initial construction 
or renovation of military housing on a base, typically lasting three to eight years. With respect to Army and Navy projects, the government 
becomes a member or partner of the project entity (Project LLC); the Air Force is not a named partner or member in Balfour Beatty 
Communities’ Project LLCs, however it contributes a commitment to provide a government direct loan to the Project LLC and has similar 
rights to share in distributions and cash flows of the Project LLC. On each project, the Project LLC enters into a ground lease with the 
government, which provides the Project LLC with a leasehold interest in the land and title to the improvements on the land for a period of 
50 years. Each of these military housing privatisation projects includes agreements covering the management, renovation, and development 
of existing housing units, as well as the development, construction, renovation and management of new units during the term of the project, 
which, in the case of the Army, could potentially extend for up to an additional 25 years. The 50-year duration of each project calls for 
continuous renovation, rehabilitation, demolition and reconstruction of housing units. At the end of the ground lease term the 
Project LLC’s leasehold interest terminates and all project improvements on the land generally transfer to the government.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance186

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America continued
Military housing continued
Preferred returns The projects will typically receive, to the extent that adequate funds are available, an annual minimum preferred rate of return. 
On most existing projects, this annual minimum preferred rate of return ranges from 9% to 12% of Balfour Beatty Communities’ initial equity 
contribution to the project. During the initial development period, the project is precluded from distributing funds to pay the minimum preferred rate 
of return. The unpaid amounts will generally accrue and accumulate, and can be used to fund renovation and construction costs, if necessary. If the 
accumulated funds are not needed to fund renovation and construction costs, at the end of the initial development period they are distributed to pay 
accrued preferred returns to Balfour Beatty Communities and the government in accordance with the terms of the project agreements.

Allocation of remaining operating cash flows Subsequent to the initial development period, any operating cash flow remaining after the 
annual minimum preferred rate of return is paid is shared between Balfour Beatty Communities and the reinvestment account held by the 
project for the benefit of the government. On most of the existing projects, the total amount that Balfour Beatty Communities is entitled to 
receive (inclusive of the preferred return) is generally capped at an annual modified rate of return, or cash-on-cash return, on its initial equity 
contribution to the project. Historically, these caps have ranged between approximately 9% to 18% depending on the particular project and 
the type of return (annual modified rates of return or cash-on-cash). However, in some of the more recent projects, there are either no annual 
caps or lower projected annual rates of return. The total capped return generally will include the annual minimum preferred return discussed 
above. The reinvestment account is an account established for the benefit of the military, but funds may be withdrawn for construction, 
development and renovation costs during the remaining life of a privatisation project upon approval by the applicable military service.

Return of equity Generally, at the end of a project term, any monies remaining in the reinvestment account are distributed to Balfour Beatty 
Communities and the Army, Navy or Air Force, in a predetermined order of priority. Typically these distributions will have the effect of 
providing the parties with sufficient funds to provide a minimum annual return over the life of the project and a complete return of the 
initial capital contribution. After payment of the minimum annual return and the return of a party’s initial contribution, all remaining funds 
will typically be distributed to the applicable military service.

Military concession company (i)(ii)
Military family housing
Fort Carson Family Housing LLC
– Fort Carson expansion
– Fort Carson GTA expansion
– Fort Carson GTA II expansion
Stewart Hunter Housing LLC
Fort Hamilton Housing LLC
Fort Detrick/Walter Reed Army Medical Center 
Housing LLC
Northeast Housing LLC
Fort Eustis/Fort Story Housing LLC
– Fort Eustis expansion
– Fort Eustis – Marseilles Village
Fort Bliss/White Sands Missile Range 
Housing LP
– Fort Bliss expansion
– Fort Bliss GTA expansion phase I
– Fort Bliss GTA expansion phase II
Fort Gordon Housing LLC
Carlisle/Picatinny Family Housing LP
– Carlisle Heritage Heights phase II
AETC Housing LP
Southeast Housing LLC
Vandenberg Housing LP
Leonard Wood Family Communities LLC
AMC West Housing LP
West Point Housing LLC
Fort Jackson Housing LLC
Lackland Family Housing LLC
Western Group Housing LP
Northern Group Housing LLC
ACC Group Housing LLC
Military unaccompanied personnel housing
Stewart Hunter Housing LLC

Total project  
funding  
£m

Projects

Financial close

Duration  
years

Construction  
completion

Army base

Two Army bases
Army base

Two Army bases
Seven Navy bases
Two Army bases

Two Army bases

Army base
Two Army bases

Four Air Force bases
11 Navy bases
Air Force base
Army base
Three Air Force bases
Army base
Army base
Air Force base
Four Air Force bases
Six Air Force bases
Two Air Force bases

138
102
78
53
294
48

88
389
137
6
21

November 2003
November 2006
April 2010
June 2015
November 2003
June 2004

July 2004
November 2004
March 2005
July 2010
March 2013

July 2005
336
December 2009
36
July 2011
122
November 2012
115
May 2006
86
July 2006
66
October 2012
17
February 2007
282
November 2007
438
November 2007
122
Acquired June 2008
181
July 2008
336
August 2008
173
142
October 2008
82 Acquired December 2008
March 2012
August 2013
June 2014

258
328
44

28 

January 2008

46
43
39
34
50
50

50
50
50
45
42

50
46
44
43
50
50
44
50
50
50
47
50
50
50
50
50
50
50

50

2004
2010
2013
2018
2012
2009

2008
2010
2011
2011
2015

2011
2011
2014
2016
2012
2011
2014
2012
2013
2012
2014
2015
2016
2013
2013
2017
2019
2018

2010

Notes
(i)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of each project are conducted in the US.
(ii)  The share of results of the military housing joint ventures of Balfour Beatty Communities is limited to a pre-agreed preferred return on funds invested.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

187

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America continued
Military housing continued
The Group evaluated each of its interests in the military housing projects to determine if the entities should be consolidated. This analysis 
included, but was not limited to, identifying the activities that most significantly impact an entity’s economic performance, which party or parties 
control those activities and the risks associated with these entities. Decision-making power over key facets of the contracts was evaluated 
when determining which party or parties had control over the activities that most significantly impacted a project’s economics. Based on this 
review, the Directors consider that the Group does not have the power to direct these activities and does not have control and therefore the 
Group does not consolidate the military housing projects.
Hospitals
Summary Balfour Beatty is a developer, operator and investor in two hospital projects in Canada.

Contractual arrangements The principal contract is the project agreement between the concession companies and the authorities. 
An inflation-indexed payment is primarily based upon availability of the hospital subject to any performance related deductions. The construction 
services for the BC Children’s and BC Women’s Hospitals project were subcontracted to a joint venture in which the Group had a 50% 
participation and the facilities maintenance services were subcontracted to a joint venture in which the Group has a 50% participation. The soft 
facilities management services at North Island Hospital were subcontracted to a Group company and the hard facilities management services 
were subcontracted to a third party. The payments for the soft facilities management services, at both projects, are initially market adjusted 
after the third year of operations and then every six years thereafter. All assets transfer to the authorities at the end of the concession.

Hospitals (i)
Affinity Partnerships (ii)
THP Partnerships

Project
BC Children’s and BC Women’s Hospitals
North Island Hospital

£m Shareholding
70%
262
50%
295

Financial close
April 2014
June 2014

Total project funding  

Duration  
years
33
32

Construction 
completion
2017
2017

Notes
(i)  Registered in the province of Manitoba in Canada and the principal operations of each project are conducted in British Columbia, Canada.
(ii)  Balfour Beatty has joint control over the project through unanimous consent over all significant operating and financing decisions, and therefore does not consolidate the project.

Other PPP concessions
Summary Balfour Beatty is a developer, operator and investor in a data centre located at the Canadian Forces base in Borden, Ontario and 
in the automated people mover at the Los Angeles airport. The people mover will be a 2.25 mile, above ground airport transport system. 
Contractual arrangements The principal contracts are the respective project agreements between the concession partnership and the 
authorities. All assets transfer to the authorities at the end of the concession.

Concession partnership
UIP GP (i)
LAX Integrated Express Solutions LLC (ii)

Project
Borden Data Centre
LINXS

£m Shareholding
50%
89
27%
2,158

Financial close
May 2016
June 2018

Notes
(i)  Registered in the province of Ontario in Canada and the principal operations of the project are conducted in Ontario, Canada. 
(ii)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of the project are conducted in the US.

Total debt and 
equity funding  

Duration  
years
25
30

Construction  
completion
2018
2023

Residential investments
Summary Balfour Beatty is a developer, operator and investor in 10 multifamily residential projects.
Contractual arrangements Balfour Beatty has formed joint ventures to acquire residential apartment buildings for 10 multifamily residential 
projects. For the Dallas 5 Portfolio, Townlake of Coppell, Mobile Alabama portfolio, Evergreen, Carolina Cove, Riverchase, Zephyr Ridge, 
Lexington and Southwind projects, the joint ventures entered into agreements with Balfour Beatty Communities LLC to perform the operations 
and renovation work. For the Ranch at Pinnacle Point, the joint venture entered into an agreement with Balfour Beatty Communities LLC to 
perform the asset management services and renovation work. In November 2018, the RAPP-BB Associates LLC joint venture restructured 
into a tenancy-in-common ownership, resulting in Balfour Beatty holding a 100% shareholding in BBC-TIC Owner LLC which owns 50% of the 
Pinnacle Point project. The Group’s share of assets and liabilities within that project has been presented as held for sale at 31 December 2018 
and the project was subsequently sold in January 2019.

Total project  
funding  

Residential investments (i)
BBC-TIC Owner LLC (Pinnacle Point, Arkansas)
DFW 5 Holdings, LLC (Dallas 5 Portfolio, Texas)
Coppell Properties, LLC (Texas)
BBC – Apexone Mobile Eastern, LLC (Alabama) 
Carolina Cove (Wilmington) Owner LLC (North Carolina)
TBB Evergreen Holdings, LLC (Atlanta, Georgia)
Riverchase Landing (Hoover) Owner, LLC (Alabama)
Zephyr Ridge (Zephyrhills) Owner, LLC (Tampa, Florida)
Lexington (Ridgeland) Owner, LLC (Jackson, Mississippi)
Southwind (Memphis) Owner, LLC (Tennessee) (ii)

Financial close
£m Shareholding
February 2015
100%
34
May 2015
10%
135
May 2015
10%
40
January 2016
50%
20
December 2017
50%
38
June 2017
15%
65
March 2018
8%
33
August 2018
50%
24
50%
19
August 2018
20% December 2018
31

Renovation  
completion
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2021
2022
2021
2021
2023

Note
(i)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of each project are conducted in the US.
(ii)  Under the joint venture terms, Balfour Beatty maintains a 20% voting ownership interest in the entity and a 15% economic ownership in regard to distributions.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance188

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

39 Principal subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates continued
(e) Balfour Beatty Investments North America continued
Student accommodation
Summary Through its subsidiary, Balfour Beatty Campus Solutions LLC, Balfour Beatty is a manager on one student accommodation 
project, where it also acted as a developer. Balfour Beatty is also a developer and owner of five additional student accommodation projects. 
Contractual arrangements The principal contract in the Florida Atlantic University project is the property management agreement with 
the state university setting out the obligations for the operation and maintenance of the student accommodation. The principal contracts 
in the other student accommodation projects where Balfour Beatty is an owner are the ground leases, development leases and operating 
agreements with the state universities setting out the obligations for the construction, operation and maintenance of the student 
accommodation including lifecycle replacement during the concession period.

Concession company (i)
C-BB Management LLC/C-BBC Development LLC (Florida)
BBCS-Hawkeye Housing LLC (Iowa) Phase 1
BBCS-Hawkeye Housing LLC (Iowa) Phase 2
BBCS-UN Reno Housing LLC (Reno)
Northside Campus Partners LP (Texas Dallas)
Northside Campus Partners 2, LP (Texas Dallas)
Balfour Beatty-Walsh Housing LLC (Purdue)

Total project  
funding  

£m Shareholding
(ii)
79
100%
24
100%
26
100%
17
10%
42
10%
49
67%
68

Financial close
March 2010
June 2013
May 2015
August 2013
March 2015
February 2017
January 2018

Duration  
years
30
41
39
43
61
61
45

Construction  
completion
2011
2014 
2016
2014
2016
2018
2019

Notes
(i)  Registered in the US and the principal operations of each project are conducted in the US.
(ii)  50% holding in the management company. 

(f) Balfour Beatty Investments UK and North America
Total future committed equity and debt funding for Infrastructure Investments’ project companies

Concessions
UK
Student accommodation
Waste and biomass+
Other UK+

North America
Aviation
Multibuild housing

Projects at financial close
Projects at preferred bidder stage
Total

Note
+  These categories have been presented within Other concessions in Note 39(d).

2019  
£m

2020  
£m

2021  
£m

6
27
9
42

–
1
1
43
34
9
43

17
–
4
21

–
–
–
21
17
4
21

–
–
2
2

–
–
–
2
–
2
2

2022  
onwards  
£m

Total  
£m

–
–
15
15

20
–
20
35
20
15
35

23
27
30
80

20
1
21
101
71
30
101

40 Impact of the adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
40.1 Impact areas 
Except for the adoption of IFRS 15, the Group has consistently applied the accounting policies to all periods presented in these consolidated 
financial statements. 

The Group has adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers from 1 January 2018. As a result, the Group has changed its 
accounting policy for revenue recognition and the new policy is detailed in Notes 2.4 and 2.5. 

The Group has applied IFRS 15 using the cumulative effect of initially applying the new revenue standard as an adjustment to the opening 
balance of equity at 1 January 2018. Therefore, the comparative information has not been restated and continues to be reported under 
IAS 11 and IAS 18. The details of the significant changes and the quantitative impact of the changes are set out below: 

Adjustment 1: Relates to the recognition of the impact on transition to IFRS 15 at 1 January 2018 of a £3m credit to equity. The adjustment 
relates to the unbundling of certain contracts according to the Group’s assessment of each contract’s performance obligations to be delivered 
to its customers.

Adjustment 2: In addition to the impact on equity following transition to IFRS 15 at 1 January 2018, the Group’s consolidated balance sheet is 
impacted as a result of moving away from IAS 11 balance sheet captions to those prescribed by IFRS 15. The main reclassification adjustment 
is in relation to reclassifying amounts due to/from construction contract customers to contract assets or contract liabilities. In addition to this, 
provision balances which were previously presented within amounts due to/from construction contract customers for contracts that were 
ongoing at that time in line with the requirements of IAS 11 have now been presented within provisions as appropriate.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

189

40 Impact of the adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers continued
40.2 Impact on the financial statements on transition at 1 January 2018
The cumulative effect of the changes made to the Group’s consolidated balance sheet at 1 January 2018 for the adoption of IFRS 15 
is as follows:

31 December 
2017 
£m

Adjustment
 (1)
 £m

Adjustment 
(2) 
£m

1 January 
2018
£m

Non-current assets
Investments in joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets
Trade and other receivables
Deferred tax assets
Other non-current assets

Current assets
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Contract assets
Due from construction contract customers 
Trade and other receivables
Other current assets 

Total assets
Current liabilities 
Due to construction contract customers
Contract liabilities
Trade and other payables 
Provisions
Current tax payable
Other current liabilities

Non-current liabilities 
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities
Other non-current liabilities

Total liabilities
Net assets
Equity 
Retained profits
Other reserves not affected by IFRS 15 
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

531
163
216
52
1,554
2,516

107
–
377
899
978
2,361
4,877

(535)
–
(1,542)
(194)
(15)
(281)
(2,567)

(157)
(98)
(70)
(919)
(1,244)
(3,811)
1,066

336
720
1,056
10
1,066

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
2
–
–
–
2
2

–
5
(4)
–
–
–
1

–
–
–
–
–
1
3

3
–
3
–
3

–
–
–
–
–
–

(53)
412
(377)
31
–
13
13

535
(481)
30
(90)
–
–
(6)

1
(8)
–
–
(7)
(13)
–

–
–
–
–
–

531
163
216
52
1,554
2,516

54
414
–
930
978
2,376
4,892

–
(476)
(1,516)
(284)
(15)
(281)
(2,572)

(156)
(106)
(70)
(919)
(1,251)
(3,823)
1,069

339
720
1,059
10
1,069

40.3 Impact of adopting IFRS 15 on the Group’s 2018 results 
Impact on the Group’s consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2018
The Group’s consolidated income statement for the year ended 31 December 2018 is impacted by Adjustment (1). At 31 December 2018, 
the Group would have recognised an additional loss of £1m if it had continued to apply IAS 11 and IAS 18 in 2018. There is no other impact 
on the Group’s consolidated income statement for the year as a result of applying previous revenue accounting standards. 

Impact on the Group’s consolidated balance sheet at 31 December 2018
In addition to the impact arising from Adjustment 1, the Group’s consolidated balance sheet is also impacted by balance sheet reclassifications 
as a result of adopting balance sheet captions prescribed by IFRS 15 in place of IAS 11 requirements. The reclassification adjustments to 
convert the Group’s consolidated balance sheet at 31 December 2018 back to what it would have been if the Group had continued to apply 
previous revenue accounting standards is set out on page 190. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance190

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

40 Impact of the adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers continued
40.3 Impact of adopting IFRS 15 on the Group’s 2018 results continued

Consolidated balance sheet 
Non-current assets
Investments in joint ventures and associates
PPP financial assets
Trade and other receivables
Deferred tax assets
Other non-current assets

Current assets
Inventories and non-construction work in progress
Contract assets
Due from construction contract customers 
Trade and other receivables
Other current assets 

Assets held for sale

Total assets
Current liabilities 
Due to construction contract customers
Contract liabilities
Trade and other payables 
Provisions
Current tax payable
Other current liabilities

Liabilities held for sale

Non-current liabilities 
Contract liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities
Other non-current liabilities

Total liabilities
Net assets
Equity 
Retained profits
Other reserves not affected by IFRS 15 
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

31 December 
2018 
as reported 
under IFRS 15 
£m

Adjustment 
(1)
 £m

Adjustment 
(2)
 £m

31 December 
2018 
reported under 
IAS 11/ IAS18
£m

524
156
212
80
1,563
2,535

84
363
–
902
667
2,016
16
2,032
4,567

–
(489)
(1,373)
(167)
(17)
(67)
(2,113)
(11)
(2,124)

(2)
(143)
(149)
(90)
(818)
(1,202)
(3,326)
1,241

574
657
1,231
10
1,241

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
2
–
–
2
–
2
2

(5)
–
(1)
–
–
–
(6)
–
(6)

–
–
–
–
–
–
(6)
(4)

(4)
–
(4)
–
(4)

–
–
–
–
–
–

7
(363)
395
(75)
–
(36)
–
(36)
(36)

(461)
489
(12)
12
–
–
28
–
28

–
–
8
–
–
8
36
–

–
–
–
–
–

524
156
212
80
1,563
2,535

91
–
397
827
667
1,982
16
1,998
4,533

(466)
–
(1,386)
(155)
(17)
(67)
(2,091)
(11)
(2,102)

(2)
(143)
(141)
(90)
(818)
(1,194)
(3,296)
1,237

570
657
1,227
10
1,237

41 Audit exemptions taken for subsidiaries
The following subsidiaries are exempt from the requirements under the Companies Act 2006 relating to the audit of individual financial 
statements by virtue of Section 479A of the Act.

Education Investments Holdings Ltd
Consort Healthcare Infrastructure Investments Ltd

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Company 
registration 
number
6863458
6859623

191

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018
In accordance with Section 409 of the Companies Act 2006 a full list of subsidiaries, partnerships, associates and joint ventures, including 
the principal activity, the country of incorporation and the effective percentage of equity owned as at 31 December 2018 is disclosed below. 
Unless otherwise stated, all interests are in the ordinary share capital or shares of common stock in the entity and are held indirectly by the 
Company, and all entities operate principally in their country of incorporation. All subsidiaries had a reporting period ended 31 December 
2018 and are wholly owned and consolidated into the Group’s results, except where indicated. 

Subsidiary undertakings incorporated in the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

350 Euston Road, Regent’s Place,  
London NW1 3AX

Aberystwyth Student 
Accommodation Ltd

West Stratford  
Developments Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Rail Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

5 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf,  
London E14 5HU

Balfour Beatty Rail Projects Ltd

Principal activity

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Fire and  
Rescue NW Holdings Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Avatar Ltd

Balfour Beatty Build Ltd

Balfour Beatty Rail Technologies 
Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Rail Track Systems 
Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Fire and Rescue 
NW Intermediate Ltd

Balfour Beatty Fire and Rescue 
NW Ltd

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure  
Investments Ltd (i)

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Partners Member Ltd

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Projects Investments Ltd

Balfour Beatty Investments Ltd

Balfour Beatty OFTO  
Holdings Ltd

BBI Holdings Australia Ltd

BBPF LLP (iv)

Connect Roads Derby  
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads Derby Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Investment 
partnership

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Connect Roads Infrastructure 
Investments Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Consort Healthcare Infrastructure 
Investments Ltd

Investment holding 
company

East Slope Residencies Facilities 
Management Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

East Slope Residencies 
Holdings Ltd

East Slope Residencies  
Partner Ltd 

East Slope Residencies PLC (ii)

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Building Ltd

Balfour Beatty CE Ltd

Balfour Beatty Civil  
Engineering (SW) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Civil  
Engineering Ltd

Balfour Beatty Civils Ltd

Balfour Beatty Const Ltd

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
International Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Northern Ltd

Balfour Beatty Engineering 
Services (HY) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Group 
Employment Ltd

Balfour Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Homes Ltd

Balfour Beatty International Ltd

Balfour Beatty Investment 
Holdings Ltd (i)

Balfour Beatty Management Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Employer for UK 
workforce

Construction and 
support services

Agent of Manring 
Homes Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Nominees Ltd

Nominee company

Balfour Beatty Construction (SW) 
Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Birse Group Ltd

East Slope Residencies Student 
Accommodation LLP (ii) (iv)

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Overseas 
Investments Ltd

Education Investments 
Holdings Ltd

Initial GP1 Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Overseas Ltd

Balfour Beatty Property Ltd (i)

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty plc

Manchester Residences 
(New Cross) Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty Rail Infrastructure 
Services Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Strata Construction Ltd

Balfour Beatty  
Refurbishment Ltd

Balfour Beatty Regional 
Construction Ltd

Balfour Kilpatrick Ltd

Balvac Ltd

Bical Construction Ltd

Bignell & Associates Ltd

Birse Metro Ltd

Bnoms Ltd (i)

BPH Equipment Ltd

Cowlin Group Ltd

Guinea Investments Ltd

Haden Building Services Ltd

Haden Young Ltd (i)

Hall & Tawse Western Ltd

Laser Rail Ltd

Lounsdale Electric Ltd

Multibuild (Construction  
& Interiors) Ltd

Office Projects (Interiors) Ltd

Omnicom Engineering Ltd

Raynesway Construction Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd 

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Construction and 
support services

Nominee company

Hire of plant and 
transport

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Dormant

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Dormant

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Construction 
services

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Dormant

Manring Homes Ltd

Property investment

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance192

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018 continued
Subsidiary undertakings incorporated in the United Kingdom continued

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Hereford Steel Works, Holmer Road,  
Hereford HR4 9SW

Midmill Business Park, Tumulus Way, 
Kintore, Aberdeenshire AB51 0TG

Southern Track Renewals 
Company Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Painter Brothers Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Engineering 
Services (CL) Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

West Service Road, Raynesway,  
Derby DE21 7BG

Park Square, Newton Chambers Road,  
Thorncliffe Park, Chapeltown, Sheffield S35 2PH

Balfour Beatty Plant & 
Fleet Services Ltd

Hire of plant and 
transport

C/O Mazars LLP, 100 Queen Street,  
Glasgow, G1 3DN, Scotland 
Aberdeen Construction  
Group Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Notes:
(i)  Held directly by Balfour Beatty plc.
(ii)  80% owned.
(iii)  Preference shares and/or deferred shares also held.
(iv)  Partnership interests held.

Kings Business Park, Kings Drive,  
Prescot, Merseyside L34 1PJ

Balfour Beatty Pension  
Trust Ltd (i)

Pension fund trustee

C/O Mc Griggors LLP, Arnott House,  
12-16 Bridge Street, Belfast, BT1 1LS  
Northern Ireland

Balfour Beatty Utility 
Solutions Ltd (iii)

BB Indonesia Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Support services

Q14, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, 
Newcastle upon Tyne NE12 8B

Balfour Kilpatrick 
Northern Ireland Ltd

Dormant

Balfour Beatty Rail Corporate 
Services Ltd

The Curve Building, Axis Business Park,  
Hurricane Way, Langley, Berkshire, SL3 8AG

Balfour Beatty WorkSmart Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Ground 
Engineering Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

C/O Mazars, Tower Bridge House,  
St Katharine’s Way, London E1W 1DD

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
Services Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Homes 
(South Western) Ltd

Balfour Beatty Living Places Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Balfour Beatty Power Networks 
(Distribution Services) Ltd

Sunderland Streetlighting Ltd

Testing and Analysis Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Birse Construction Ltd

Birse Rail Ltd

Maxim 7, Maxim Office Park, Parklands Avenue, 
Eurocentral, Holytown ML1 4WQ

Dean & Dyball Developments Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Scottish & Southern Ltd

Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Limited

Balfour Beatty Rail  
Residuary Ltd

Balfour Beatty Regional  
Civil Engineering Ltd

BBPFS LP (iv)

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Agent of Balfour 
Beatty Group Ltd

Investment 
partnership

Dean & Dyball Rail Ltd

Dean & Dyball Workforce Ltd

Edgar Allen Engineering Ltd

Eastern Infrastructure 
Maintenance Company Ltd

Footprint Furniture Ltd

Heery International Ltd

Glasgow Residences 
(Kennedy Street) Holdings Ltd

Investment holding 
company

Mansell plc

Glasgow Residences 
(Kennedy Street) LLP (iv)

Glasgow Residences 
(Kennedy Street) SPV Ltd

Hall & Tawse Ltd

Initial Founder Partner GP1 Ltd

Woodland View  
Holdings Co Ltd

Woodland View 
Intermediate Co Ltd

Woodland View Project  
Co Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Dormant

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Multibuild Interiors Ltd

Multibuild Hotels and Leisure Ltd

Office Projects Group Ltd

Office Projects Ltd

South East Infrastructure 
Maintenance Company Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Investment holding 
company – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

193

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018 continued
Subsidiary undertakings incorporated outside the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Australia

Chile

Malaysia

Allens Corporate Services Pty Ltd, Level 4 
Deutsche Bank Place, 126 Phillip Street, 
Sydney NSW 2000

Vicuna MacKenna Poniente 6843, Oficina 209,  
La Florida, Santiago

Balfour Beatty Chile SA

Construction services

Level 8, Symphony House, Block D13,  
Pusat Dagangan Dana 1, Jalan PJU 1A/46,  
47301 Petaling Jaya

Balfour Beatty Australia Pty Ltd

Balfour Beatty Holdings 
Australia Pty Ltd

Bahamas

Construction and 
support services

Investment holding 
company

China

Beijing Landmark Towers Building 2,  
Room 511-514, No 8 Dongsanhuan North Road, 
Chaoyang District, Beijing

Balfour Beatty Rail Design 
International Sdn Bhd

Netherlands

Support services

Prins Bernhardplein 200, 1097 JB, Amsterdam

Construction services

BICC Finance BV

Dormant 
 – in liquidation

Balfour Beatty Rail  
Electrification Equipment  
Trading (Beijing) Ltd

Dormant

Germany

The Alexander Corporate Group Limited, 
One Millars Court, PO Box N-7117, Nassau
Balfour Beatty Bahamas Ltd

Brazil

Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, No. 1478, Suites 
105, 1st Floor, Jardim Paulistano, São Paulo, 
01.451–001

RHA do Brasil Serviços de 
Infraestrutura Ltda
Canada

Construction services

Boren Ladner Gervais LLP, 22 Adelaide Centre 
East Tower Toronto ON M5H 4E3

BB Group Canada Inc

BB UIP Inc

Investment holding 
company

Infrastructure 
Investment

Garmischer Strasse 35, 81373 Munich

Balfour Beatty Capital GmbH

Balfour Beatty Offshore 
Transmission Germany GmbH

Dormant

Dormant

Balfour Beatty Rail GmbH

Construction services

BICC Holdings GmbH

Investment holding 
company

Rapenburgerstraat 177/B, 1011 VM, Amsterdam

Balfour Beatty Netherlands BV

Investment holding 
company

New Zealand

C/O Price Waterhouse Coopers, Level 8,  
Price Waterhouse Coopers Tower,  
188 Quay Street, Private Bag 92162, Auckland

Balfour Beatty New Zealand Ltd

Construction and  
support services

Schreck-Mieves GmbH

Hong Kong

Level 54, Hopewell Centre,  
183 Queen’s Road East

Balfour Beatty Hong Kong Ltd

Dormant

Romania

23 General Ernest Brosteanu Street, 1st District, 
010527 Bucharest

SC Balfour Beatty Rail SRL

Dormant

Construction and  
support services

Sri Lanka

No. 216 De Saram Place, Colombo 10

Taylor McCaffrey LLP, 900-400 St. Mary Avenue, 
Winnipeg MB R3C 4K5

India

Balfour Beatty Communities  
GP, Inc

Balfour Beatty Communities,  
LP (iii)

Balfour Beatty Construction  
GP, Inc

Balfour Beatty Construction,  
LP (iii)

Balfour Beatty CWH  
Holdings Inc

Balfour Beatty Investments  
GP, Inc

Balfour Beatty Investments,  
LP (iii)

Balfour Beatty THP  
Holdings, Inc.

BB CWH, LP (iii)

BB CWH GP, Inc

BB NIH, LP (iii)

BB NIH GP, Inc

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction services

Construction services

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

3rd Floor, Municipal No. 1, Service Road,  
11 VB Colony, Outer Ring Road, Ward No. 88, 
Bansawadi, Banglore, Karnataka-KA

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure 
India Pvt. Ltd
Ireland

Engineering design 
consultancy

City Junction Business Park, Northern Cross, 
Malahide Road, Dublin 17

Balfour Beatty Ireland Ltd (ii)

Support services 

C/O Mazars, Block 3, Harcourt Centre,  
Harcourt Road, Dublin 2

Kenton Utilities & Developments 
(Ireland) Ltd

Dormant – in 
liquidation

Isle of Man

Tower House, Loch Promenade,  
Douglas, IM1 2LZ, Isle of Man

Delphian Insurance Company  
Ltd (i)

Insurance company

Jersey

12 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RT

Balfour Beatty Employees 
Trustees Ltd (i)

Employee trust

47 Esplanade, St Helier, Jersey, JE1 0BD

Balfour Beatty Finance  
No.2 Ltd (i)

Finance company

Balfour Beatty Ceylon  
(Private) Ltd

Switzerland

Hansmatt 32, 6370 Stans

Balfour Beatty Rail Schweiz 
GmbH

Thailand

Construction services

Dormant
 – in liquidation

9 Soi Santisuk, Sithisarn Road,  
Huay Kwang, Bangkok

Asia Trade Development Co Ltd

Balfour Beatty Construction 
(Thailand) Co Ltd

Balfour Beatty Holdings 
(Thailand) Co Ltd

Balfour Beatty Thai Ltd

Linwood Co Ltd

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernanceBICC Cables Corporation

Principal activity

Business services

Corporation Service Company, 300 Deschutes 
Way SW, Suite 304, Tumwater WA 98501

Howard S Wright Construction Co

HSW, Inc

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

CSC – Nevada, C/O CSC Services of Nevada, Inc., 
502 East John Street, Carson City, Nevada, 89706

Balfour Beatty – Golden 
Construction Company

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Company, Inc

Balfour Beatty Construction 
Group, Inc

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Construction 
services

Notes:
(i)  Held directly by Balfour Beatty plc.
(ii)  In accordance with the provisions of Section 357 of 
the Irish Companies Act 2014, the Company, as the 
ultimate parent of Balfour Beatty Ireland Ltd (BBIL) 
having its registered office at City Junction 
Business Park, Northern Cross, Malahide Road, 
Dublin 17, Ireland, irrevocably guarantees in respect 
of the whole of the financial year of BBIL ended 
31 December 2018, all the liabilities of BBIL 
provided that this guarantee shall not extend to any 
liability or commitment of BBIL which shall not have 
arisen otherwise than in respect of the financial year  
or which shall not constitute a liability or loss. 

(iii)  Partnership interests held.
(iv)  65% interest held.

194

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018 continued
Subsidiary undertakings incorporated outside the United Kingdom continued

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

Principal activity

Name of undertaking

United States

1011 Centre Road, Suite 310,  
Wilmington DE 19805

Balfour Beatty Holdings Inc

Balfour Beatty LLC

Investment holding 
company

Investment holding 
company

50 Public Square, Suite 2175, Cleveland OH 44113

National Engineering & 
Contracting Company

Construction services

999 Peachtree Street NE, Atlanta,  
Georgia 30309-39764

Balfour Beatty Infrastructure,  
Inc

Construction services

Corporation Service Company, 505 5th Avenue 
Suite 729, Des Moines, IA 50309

BBCS Condominium 
Association, Inc

Infrastructure 
concession

Corporation Service Company, 1127 Broadway 
Street NE, Suite 310, Salem OR 97301

Balfour Beatty Rock Springs LLC Construction services

Corporation Service Company, 1703 Laurel Street, 
Columbia SC 29201

National Casualty and 
Assurance, Inc

Insurance company

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls 
Drive, Wilmington DE 19808

Balfour Beatty Campus 
Solutions, LLC

Infrastructure holding 
company

Balfour Beatty 
Communities, LLC

Balfour Beatty Construction 
D.C., LLC

Balfour Beatty Construction,  
LLC

Balfour Beatty Equipment,  
LLC

Balfour Beatty Investments, Inc

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction 
services

Construction  
services

Construction  
services

Investment  
company

Balfour Beatty Management Inc

Business services

Balfour Beatty Military Housing 
Development LLC

Infrastructure 
investment

Balfour Beatty Military Housing 
Investments LLC

Investment holding 
company

Balfour Beatty Military Housing 
Management LLC

Balfour Beatty – Worthgroup, 
LLC

BBC – D5 Investors, LLC (iv)

BBC AF Housing 
Construction LLC

BBC AF Management/
Development LLC

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction 
services

Investment  
company

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

BBC – Evergreen, LLC

Investment company

BBC Independent  
Member I, Inc

BBC Independent  
Member II, Inc

BBC Military Housing – ACC 
Group, LLC

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

BBC Military Housing – AETC 
General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – AETC 
Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – AMC 
General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – AMC 
Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Bliss/
WSMR General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Bliss/
WSMR Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Carlisle/
Picatinny General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – Carlisle/
Picatinny Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – FDWR 
LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Carson LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Gordon LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Hamilton LLC

BBC Military Housing – Fort 
Jackson LLC

BBC Military Housing – Hampton 
Roads LLC

BBC Military Housing – Lackland 
LLC

BBC Military Housing – Leonard 
Wood LLC

BBC Military Housing – Navy 
Northeast LLC

BBC Military Housing – Navy 
Southeast LLC

BBC Military Housing – Northern 
Group, LLC

BBC Military Housing – Stewart 
Hunter LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Vandenberg General Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – 
Vandenberg Limited Partner LLC

BBC Military Housing – West 
Point LLC

BBC Military Housing – Western 
General Partner, LLC

BBC Military Housing – Western 
Limited Partner, LLC

BBC Multifamily Holdings, LLC

BBCS – Hawkeye Housing, LLC

BBCS – Northside Campus, LLC

BBCS – UN Reno Housing, LLC

BBCS Development, LLC

BBC – TIC Owner, LLC

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Investment  
company

195

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018 continued
Joint ventures incorporated in the United Kingdom

% held 
by the 
Group

Name of undertaking
350 Euston Road, Regent’s Place,  
London NW1 3AX

Principal  
activity

BBDE Orbital Holdings, 
LLP (iii)

37.5 Investment holding 
company

Name of undertaking

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) 
Intermediate Ltd

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) Ltd

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Holdings) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 1) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 2) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 3) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 4) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 5) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 6) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Phase 7) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Finance 
(Holdings) Ltd (iv)

East Wick and 
Sweetwater Projects 
(Finance) Ltd (iv)

Gwynt y Mor OFTO 
Holdings Ltd (ii) (iv)

Gwynt y Mor OFTO 
Intermediate Ltd (ii) (iv)

Gwynt y Mor OFTO  
plc (ii) (iv)

Humber Gateway OFTO  
Holdings Ltd (iv)

Humber Gateway OFTO 
Intermediate Ltd (iv)

Humber Gateway  
OFTO Ltd (iv)

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Connect A30/A35 
Holdings Ltd (iv)

Connect A30/A35 Ltd (iv)

Connect A50 Ltd (iv)

Connect CNDR  
Holdings Ltd (iv)

Connect CNDR 
Intermediate Ltd (iv)

Connect CNDR Ltd (iv)

Connect M1-A1  
Holdings Ltd (i) (iv)

Connect M1-A1 Ltd (iv)

Connect M77/GSO 
Holdings Ltd (ii) (iv)

Connect M77/GSO  
plc (ii) (iv)

Connect Roads 
Cambridgeshire  
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads 
Cambridgeshire 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect Roads 
Cambridgeshire Ltd

Connect Roads Coventry 
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads Coventry 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect Roads  
Coventry Ltd

Connect Roads Ltd  
(iv)

Connect Roads 
Northamptonshire 
Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads 
Northamptonshire 
Intermediate Ltd

Connect Roads 
Northamptonshire Ltd

Connect Roads South 
Tyneside Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads South 
Tyneside Ltd

Connect Roads 
Sunderland Holdings Ltd

Connect Roads 
Sunderland Ltd

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham) Funding plc

Consort Healthcare 
(Birmingham)  
Holdings Ltd

20

20

25

25

25

25

20

20

85

85

20

20

20

20

20

20

25

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

40

40

% held 
by the 
Group

40

40

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

60

60

60

20

20

20

20

20

20

Principal  
activity

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Name of undertaking

Welland Bio Power Ltd

% held 
by the 
Group

25

Principal  
activity

Infrastructure 
concession

Connect Plus House St Albans Road,  
South Mimms, Hertfordshire EN6 3NP

Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd (iii) (iv)

Connect Plus (M25) 
Intermediate Ltd (iii) (iv)

Connect Plus (M25) 
Issuer Plc (iii) (iv)

Connect Plus (M25)  
Ltd (iii) (iv)

15

15

15

15

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Maxim 7, Maxim Office Park, Parklands Avenue, 
Eurocentral, Holytown ML1 4WQ

Aberdeen Roads (Finance) 
plc

Aberdeen Roads Holdings 
Ltd 

Aberdeen Roads Ltd 

33.3

33.3

33.3

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Holyrood Holdings Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation Holdings 
Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation 
Intermediate Ltd

Infrastructure 
concession

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation plc

Holyrood Student 
Accommodation SPV Ltd

20

Investment  
holding company

20 Investment holding 
company

20

20

20

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Westminster House, Crompton Way, 
Segensworth West, Fareham,  
Hampshire PO15 5SS

Pevensey Coastal 
Defence Ltd

25

Infrastructure 
concession

Notes:
(i)  Held directly by Balfour Beatty plc.
(ii)  Due to the shareholders’ agreement between 

Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders requiring 
unanimity of agreement in respect of significant 
matters related to the financial and operating 
policies of the company, the Directors consider that 
the Group does not control the company and it has 
been accounted for as a joint venture.

(iii)  The Group owned 37.5% of BBDE Orbital Holdings 
LLP at 31 December 2018. Connect Plus (M25) 
Holdings Ltd and its subsidiaries are 40% owned 
by BBDE Orbital Holdings LLP.

(iv)  31 March year end.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Infrastructure 
concession

Thanet OFTO Holdco Ltd 
(iv)

Investment  
holding company

Thanet OFTO 
Intermediate Ltd (iv)

Infrastructure 
concession

Thanet OFTO Ltd (iv)

Investment  
holding company

Blythe House, Blythe Park, Cresswell,  
Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire ST11 9RD

Infrastructure 
concession

Birmingham Bio  
Power Ltd

37.5

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Pebblehall Bio Power Ltd

25

Tyseley Bio Power Ltd

37.5

Investment  
holding company

Investment  
holding company

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance196

Notes to the Financial Statements continued

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018 continued
Joint ventures incorporated outside the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

Bermuda

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Name of undertaking

Ireland

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Conyers Dill & Pearman Limited, 2 Clarendon 
House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton HM 11

Dunmoy House, St Margaret’s Road,  
Finglas, Dublin 11

CP Bay Carry A LP

CP Bay Carry B LP

20

20

Infrastructure 
concession

Balfour Beatty CLG Ltd

50

Support  
services

Infrastructure 
concession

C/O Sweett Group, 2nd Floor, Cathedral Court, 
New Street South, Dublin 8

Name of undertaking
BBC – ApexOne Mobile 
Eastern, LLC

BBC – ApexOne Zephyr 
Ridge, LLC

BBC Army Integrated, LLC

Carolina Cove 
(Wilmington) Owner, LLC

Coppell Properties, LLC

LAX Integrated Express 
Solutions Holdco, LLC

LAX Integrated Express 
Solutions, LLC

Lexington (Ridgeland) 
Owner, LLC

Northside Campus 
Limited Partner, LLC (i)

Park Place (Foley) Owner, 
LLC

Riverchase Landing 
(Hoover) Owner, LLC

Southwind (Memphis) 
Owner, LLC

Southwind (Memphis) 
Holdings, LLC

Summer Trace (Gulf 
Shores) Owner, LLC

T-BBA Riverchase 
Holdings, LLC

Windscape (Daphne) 
Owner, LLC

Zephyr Ridge (Zephyrhills) 
Owner, LLC

% held 
by the 
Group
50

50

50

50

10

27

27

50

10

50

7.5

20

20

50

7.5

50

50

Principal 
activity
Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

430 Eastwood Road, Wilmington, NC 28403

New Energy Alliance LLC

50

10

Construction and 
support services

Infrastructure 
concession

430 Eastwood Road, Wilmington, NC 28403

New Energy Alliance LLC

50

Construction and 
support services

Notes:
(i)  Due to the shareholders’ agreement between 

Balfour Beatty and the other shareholders requiring 
unanimity of agreement in respect of significant 
matters related to the financial and operating 
policies of the company, the Directors consider that 
the Group does not control the company and it has 
been accounted for as a joint venture.

(ii)  The Group holds a 70% interest in Balfour Beatty 

Rail Sdn Bhd, which holds a 60% interest in Balfour 
Beatty Ansaldo Systems JV Sdn Bhd. Due to the 
shareholders’ agreement between Balfour Beatty 
and the other shareholders requiring unanimity of 
agreement in respect of significant matters related 
to the financial and operating policies of these 
companies, the Directors consider that the Group 
does not control these companies and they have 
been accounted for as joint ventures.

(iii)  Preference shares and/or deferred shares also held.
(iv)  Partnership interests held.

British Virgin Islands

Vistra Corporate Services Centre, Wickhams Cay 
II, Road Town, Tortola, VG1110

Gammon Asia Ltd

Gammon Construction 
Holdings Ltd

Canada

50

50

Management 
company

Investment  
holding company

Taylor McCaffrey LLP, 900-400 St. Mary Avenue, 
Winnipeg MB R3C 4K5

Affinity BBL Inc

Affinity General  
Partner Inc

Affinity Limited 
Partnership (i) (iv)

Affinity Partnerships

CWH Facilities 
Management, LP (iv)

CWH FM GP Inc

CWH Design – Build  
GP (iv)

Gracorp Balfour Beatty 
THP Holdings Inc

Ledcor Balfour Beatty 
Affinity Holdings Inc

THP GBB Inc

THP GP Inc

THP Limited Partnership (iv)

THP Partnership

50

50

70

70

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

50

UIP GP

Germany

Luisenstr. 38, 10117 Berlin

InoSig GmbH

Hong Kong

50

50

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Construction 
services

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Construction 
services

Forum House at Brookfield Place, Scotia Plaza, 
181 Bay Street, EP210, Toronto, ON M5J 2T3

28th Floor, Devon House, Taikoo Place, 979 King’s 
Road

Gammon China Ltd

Gammon Construction 
Ltd (iii)

50

50

Investment  
holding company

Construction 
services

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Healthcare Centres PPP 
Holdings Ltd

Healthcare Centres PPP 
Ltd

Malaysia

40

40

Investment  
holding company

Infrastructure 
concession

Level 8, Symphony House, Block D13,  
Pusat Dagangan Dana 1, Jalan PJU 1A/46,  
47301 Petaling Jaya

Balfour Beatty Ansaldo 
Systems JV Sdn Bhd (ii)

Balfour Beatty Rail Sdn 
Bhd (ii)

Singapore

239 Alexandra Road, 159930

Gammon Capital (West) 
Holdings Pte. Ltd

Gammon Capital (West) 
Pte. Ltd

Gammon Investments 
Pte. Ltd

United States

60

70

50

50

50

Construction 
services – in 
liquidation

Construction 
services – in 
liquidation

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Investment  
holding company

Corporation Service Company, 1201 Hays Street, 
Tallahassee FL 32301

C-BB Management, LLC 

50

Investment  
holding company

C-BBC Development, LLC 

50

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Corporation Service Company d/b/a CSC-
Lawyers, Incorporating Service Company, 211 E. 
7th Street, Suite 620, Austin TX 78701-3218

Northside Campus 
Limited Partner, LLC (i)

Northside Campus 
Partners, LP (iv)

Northside Campus 
Partners 2, LP (iv)

Northside Campus 
General Partner, LLC

10

10

50

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls 
Drive, Wilmington DE 19808

Balfour Beatty/Benham 
Military Communities LLC (i)

Balfour Beatty/PHELPS 
Military Communities LLC (i)

BBC – ApexOne Carolina 
Cove, LLC

BBC – ApexOne 
Lexington, LLC

BBC – ApexOne 
Riverchase Landing, LLC

BBC – ApexOne 
Southwind, LLC

90

90

50

50

50

50

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

42 Details of related undertakings of Balfour Beatty plc as at 31 December 2018 continued

Associated undertakings incorporated  
in the United Kingdom

Associated undertakings incorporated 
outside the United Kingdom

Name of undertaking

United Kingdom

% held 
by the 
Group

Principal 
activity

Name of undertaking

United States

% held 
by the 
Group

Name of undertaking

Principal 
activity

TBB Evergreen 
Commons, LLC

Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road, 
London SE1 6NP

Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls 
Drive, Wilmington DE 19808

Power Asset 
Development  
Company Ltd

UK Power Networks 
Services Powerlink Ltd

25

10

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Ashford House, Grenadier Road, Exeter, EX1 3LH

ACC Group Housing, LLC (i)

80

AETC Housing LP (i)(ii)

AMC West Housing LP (i)
(ii)

100

100

UBB Waste (Essex) 
Holdings Ltd

UBB Waste (Essex) 
Intermediate Ltd

UBB Waste (Essex) Ltd

30

30

30

Investment  
holding company

Balfour Beatty-Walsh 
Housing, LLC

Infrastructure 
concession

Carlisle/Picatinny Family 
Housing LP (ii)

Infrastructure 
concession

DFW 5 – Josey Ranch, LLC

UBB Waste 
(Gloucestershire)  
Holdings Ltd

UBB Waste 
(Gloucestershire) 
Intermediate Ltd

UBB Waste 
(Gloucestershire) Ltd

49.5

Investment  
holding company

DFW 5 – Madison 
Parkway, LLC

49.5

49.5

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

DFW 5 – Round Grove, 
LLC

DFW 5 – Wimberly, LLC

DFW 5 – Wimbledon 
Oaks, LLC

DFW 5 Holdings, LLC

FDWR Parent LLC

Fort Bliss/White Sands 
Missile Range Housing LP 
(ii)

Fort Carson Family 
Housing LLC

Fort Detrick/Walter Reed 
Army Medical Center 
Housing LLC

Fort Eustis/Fort Story 
Housing LLC

Fort Gordon Housing LLC

Fort Hamilton Housing 
LLC

Fort Jackson Housing LLC

67

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

9

10

10

10

10

Lackland Family Housing, 
LLC (i)

100

Leonard Wood Family 
Communities, LLC

Nesbit Palisades, LLC

Northeast Housing LLC

Northern Group Housing, 
LLC (i)

Southeast Housing LLC

Stewart Hunter Housing 
LLC

10

15

10

100

10

10

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

197

Principal 
activity

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
investment

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

Infrastructure 
concession

% held 
by the 
Group

15

15

15

15

90

TBB Evergreen Holdings, 
LLC

TBB Evergreen Park, LLC

TBB Evergreen Terrace, 
LLC

Vandenberg Housing LP 
(i)(ii)

Western Group Housing, 
LP (i)(ii)

100 

West Point Housing LLC

10

Notes:
(i)  The Group evaluated each of its interests in the 
military housing projects to determine if the 
associated entities should be consolidated. 
This analysis included, but was not limited to, 
identifying the activities that most significantly impact 
an entity’s economic performance, which party or 
parties control those activities and the risks associated 
with these entities. Decision-making power over key 
facets of the contracts were evaluated when 
determining which party or parties had control over 
the activities that most significantly impact a project’s 
economics. Based on this review, the Directors 
consider that the Group does not have the power to 
direct these activities and does not control or jointly 
control them and therefore the entities have 
been accounted for as associated undertakings.

(ii)  Partnership interests held.

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance198

Unaudited Group five-year summary

Income
Revenue including share of joint ventures and associates
Share of revenue of joint ventures and associates
Group revenue from continuing operations
Underlying profit/(loss) from continuing operations
Underlying net finance costs
Underlying profit/(loss) before taxation
Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
Other non-underlying items
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations before taxation
Taxation on profit/(loss) from continuing operations
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations after taxation
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations after taxation
Profit/(loss) for the year attributable to equity holders

Capital employed
Equity holders’ funds
Liability component of preference shares
Net non-recourse borrowings – infrastructure concessions
Net cash – other

Statistics
Underlying earnings/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations*
Basic earnings/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations
Diluted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations
Proposed dividends per ordinary share
Underlying profit/(loss) from continuing operations before net finance costs 
including share of joint ventures and associates as a percentage of revenue 
including share of joint ventures and associates

2018
£m

2017
£m

2016
£m

2015
£m

2014
£m

7,814
(1,180)
6,634
205
(24)
181
(8)
(50)
123
12
135
–
135

1,231
106
309
(337)
1,309

8,264
(1,348)
6,916
196
(31)
165
(9)
(39)
117
45
162
6
168

1,056
103
305
(335)
1,129

8,368
(1,445)
6,923
69
(7)
62
(9)
(43)
10
(8)
2
22
24

757
100
233
(173)
917

8,262
(1,307)
6,955
(74)
(17)
(91)
(10)
(66)
(167)
(7)
(174)
(32)
(206)

826
98
365
(163)
1,126

8,616
(1,352)
7,264
(43)
(22)
(65)
(11)
(213)
(289)
3
(286)
227
(59)

1,227
96
445
(219)
1,549

2018 
Pence

2017 
Pence

2016
Pence

2015
Pence

2014
Pence

26.3
19.7
19.5
4.8

20.9
23.7
23.4
3.6

7.2
0.2
0.2
2.7

(15.0)
(25.5)
(25.5)
–

(9.4)
(41.8)
(41.8)
5.6

2.6%

2.4%

0.8%

(0.9)%

(0.5)%

Note
* Underlying earnings per ordinary share from continuing operations have been disclosed to give a clearer understanding of the Group’s underlying trading performance.

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

 
Shareholder information

199

Financial calendar

2019
Ex-dividend date for final 2018 ordinary dividend
16 May 
Annual General Meeting
16 May 
Final 2019 ordinary dividend record date
17 May 
Ex-dividend date for July 2019 preference dividend
23 May 
July 2019 preference dividend record date
24 May 
Preference dividend payable
1 July 
Final 2018 ordinary dividend payable
5 July
Announcement of 2019 half-year results
14 August*
Ex-dividend date for interim 2019 ordinary dividend
24 October*
25 October*
Interim 2019 ordinary dividend record date
21 November Ex-dividend date for January 2020 preference dividend
January 2020 preference dividend record date
22 November
Interim 2019 ordinary dividend payable
6 December*
2020
Preference dividend payable

1 January

Note
* Provisional date.

Shareholder information on the internet  
and electronic communications
Our website www.balfourbeatty.com provides a range of 
information about the Company, our people and businesses and  
our policies on corporate governance and corporate responsibility. 
It should be regarded as your first point of reference for information 
on any of these matters. The share price can also be found there. 

You can create a Share Portal account, through which you will  
be able to access the full range of online shareholder services, 
including the ability to: view your holdings and indicative share  
price and valuation; view movements on your holdings and your 
dividend payment history; register a dividend mandate to have  
your dividends paid directly into your bank account; change 
your registered address; sign up to receive e-communications 
or  access the online proxy voting facility; and download and 
print shareholder forms.

The Share Portal is easy to use. Please visit 
www.balfourbeatty-shares.com. Alternatively, you can email: 
Shareportal@caslink.co.uk.

Registrars
The Balfour Beatty share register is maintained by the Company’s 
Registrars, Link Asset Services. All administrative enquiries relating 
to shareholdings and requests to receive corporate documents 
by email should, in the first instance, be directed to Link Asset 
Services, clearly stating your registered address and, if available, 
your shareholder reference number. Please write to:

Link Asset Services, The Registry, 34 Beckenham Road, 
Beckenham, Kent BR3 4TU. 

Unsolicited telephone calls
In the past, some of our shareholders have received unsolicited 
telephone calls or correspondence concerning investment matters 
from organisations or persons claiming or implying that they have 
some connection with the Company. These are typically from 
overseas-based ‘brokers’ who target UK shareholders offering to 
sell them what often turn out to be worthless or high-risk shares in 
UK or overseas investments. Shareholders are advised to be very 
wary of any unsolicited advice, offers to buy shares at a discount 
or offers of free reports on the Company.

Telephone: 0871 664 0300 from the UK. 

If you receive any unsolicited investment advice:

Calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company’s access 
charge. If you are outside the UK, please call +44 (0)371 664 0300. 
Calls from outside the UK will be charged at the applicable 
international rate. Lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 
5.30pm, UK time, excluding public holidays in England and Wales. 
Alternatively, you can email: enquiries@linkgroup.co.uk.

Link Asset Services can help you to: check your shareholding; 
register a change of address or name; obtain a replacement 
dividend cheque or tax voucher; or record the death of 
a shareholder.

Dividends and dividend reinvestment plan
Dividends may be paid directly into your bank or building society 
account through the Bankers Automated Clearing System (BACS). 
The Registrars can provide a dividend mandate form. A dividend 
reinvestment plan (DRIP) is offered which allows holders of ordinary 
shares to reinvest their cash dividends in the Company’s shares 
through a specially arranged share dealing service. Full details 
of the DRIP and its charges, together with mandate forms, 
are available at www.balfourbeatty-shares.com.

International payment service
Shareholders outside the UK may elect to receive dividends direct 
into their overseas bank account, or by currency draft, instead of 
by sterling cheque. For further information, contact the Company’s 
Registrars on +44 (0)371 664 0391 (from outside the UK) or 
0871 664 0385 from the UK. Calls from outside the UK will 
be charged at the applicable international rate. Lines are open 
Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.30 pm, UK time, excluding 
public holidays in England and Wales. Alternatively, you can log 
on to www.balfourbeatty-shares.com and click on the link for 
International Payment Service.

 – always ensure the firm is on the Financial Conduct Authority 
(FCA) Register and is allowed to give financial advice before 
handing over your money. You can check via www.fsa.gov.uk/
register/home.do

 – double-check the caller is from the firm they say they are – ask 
for their name and telephone number and say you will call them 
back. Check their identity by calling the firm using the contact 
number listed on the FCA Register. If there are no contact details 
on the FCA Register or you are told that they are out of date, 
or if you have any other doubts, call the FCA Consumer 
Helpline on 0800 111 6768

 – if you are approached about a share scam, please visit the  
FCA’s ScamSmart website at www.fca.org.uk/scamsmart 
where you can access information about the various types 
of scam, including share and boiler room fraud, see the FCA’s 
Warning List and reports on firms about whom consumers 
have expressed concerns. Alternatively, you can call the FCA 
Consumer Helpline (see above). If you use an unauthorised 
firm to buy or sell shares or other investments, you will not 
have access to the Financial Ombudsman Service or be 
eligible to receive payment under the Financial Services 
Compensation Scheme if things go wrong

 – you should also report any approach to Action Fraud,  
which is the UK’s national fraud reporting centre, at 
www.actionfraud.police.uk, or by calling 0300 123 2040. 

balfourbeatty.com/AR2018

Strategic ReportOther InformationFinancial StatementsGovernance200

Shareholder information continued

Gifting shares to your family or to charity
To transfer shares to another member of your family as a gift, 
please ask the Registrars for a Balfour Beatty gift transfer form. 
Alternatively, if you only have a small number of shares whose 
value makes it uneconomic to sell them, you may wish to consider 
donating them to the share donation charity ShareGift (registered 
charity no. 1052686), whose work Balfour Beatty supports.

Any shares you donate to ShareGift will be aggregated, sold 
when possible, and the proceeds will be donated to a wide 
range of other UK charities. Since ShareGift was launched, 
over £27m has been given to more than 2,600 charities.

The relevant share transfer form may be obtained from the 
Registrars. For more information visit www.sharegift.org.

Share dealing services
Link Asset Services (a trading name of Link Market Services 
Trustees Limited) provide a telephone and online share dealing 
service for UK and EEA resident shareholders. To use this service, 
telephone: 0371 664 0445. Calls are charged at the standard 
geographic rate and will vary by provider. Calls outside the United 
Kingdom are charged at the applicable international rate. Lines are 
open Monday to Friday 8.00 am to 4.30 pm, UK time, excluding 
public holidays in England and Wales. Alternatively, you can log 
on to www.linksharedeal.com.

Link Market Services Trustees Limited is authorised and regulated 
by the Financial Conduct Authority and is also authorised to conduct 
cross border business within the EEA under the provisions of the 
EU Markets in Financial Instruments Directive.

London Stock Exchange Codes
The London Stock Exchange Daily Official List (SEDOL) codes 
are: Ordinary shares: 0096162. Preference shares: 0097820. 

The London Stock Exchange ticker codes are: Ordinary shares: 
BBY; Preference shares: BBYB.

Capital gains tax (CGT)
For CGT purposes the market value on 31 March 1982 of Balfour 
Beatty plc’s ordinary shares of 50p each was 267.6p per share. 
This has been adjusted for the 1 for 5 rights issue in June 1992, 
the 2 for 11 rights issue in September 1996 and the 3 for 
7 rights issue in October 2009 and assumes that all rights 
have been taken up.

Consolidated tax vouchers
Balfour Beatty issues a consolidated tax voucher annually to 
all shareholders who have their dividends paid direct to their 
bank accounts. If you would prefer to receive a tax voucher 
at each dividend payment date rather than annually, please 
contact the Registrars. A copy of the consolidated tax 
voucher may be downloaded from the Share Portal 
at www.balfourbeatty-shares.com.

Enquiries
Enquiries relating to Balfour Beatty’s results, business and 
financial position should be made in writing to the Corporate 
Communications Department at the address shown below 
or by email to info@balfourbeatty.com.

Balfour Beatty plc Registered Office: 5 Churchill Place, 
Canary Wharf, London E14 5HU. Registered in England 
and Wales, registered number 395826. 

Balfour Beatty Annual Report and Accounts 2018

No representation or warranty is made that any of these statements 
or forecasts will come to pass or that any forecast results will be 
achieved, and projections are not guarantees of future performance. 
Forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this 
document and Balfour Beatty and its advisers expressly disclaim 
any obligations or undertaking to release any update of, or revisions 
to, any forward-looking statements in this document. No statement 
in the presentation is intended to be, or intended to be construed 
as, a profit forecast or profit estimate or to be interpreted to mean 
that Balfour Beatty plc’s earnings per share for the current or future 
financial years will necessarily match or exceed its historical earnings 
per share. As a result, you are cautioned not to place any undue 
reliance on such forward-looking statements. 

Forward-looking statements
This document may include certain forward-looking statements, 
beliefs or opinions, including statements with respect to Balfour 
Beatty’s business, financial condition and results of operations. 
These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use 
of forward-looking terminology, including the terms “believes”, 
“estimates”, “plans”, “anticipates”, “targets”, “aims”, “continues”, 
“expects”, “intends”, “hopes”, “may”, “will”, “would”, “could” or 
“should” or, in each case, their negative or other various or comparable 
terminology. These statements are made by Balfour Beatty in good 
faith based on the information available to it at the date of this report 
and reflect the beliefs and expectations of Balfour Beatty. By their 
nature, forward-looking statements involve known and unknown 
risks and uncertainties because they relate to events and depend 
on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. 

A number of factors could cause actual results and developments 
to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-
looking statements, including, without limitation, developments in 
the global economy, changes in UK and US government policies, 
spending and procurement methodologies, failure in Balfour Beatty’s 
health, safety or environmental policies and those factors set out 
under Principal Risks on pages 58 to 66 of this document.

Follow us on:

Twitter 
twitter.com/balfourbeatty

LinkedIn 
linkedin.com/company/balfour-beatty-plc

Facebook 
facebook.com/balfourbeatty

YouTube 
youtube.com/BalfourBeattyPlc

Instagram 
instagram.com/balfourbeatty

Find out more about our investor relations at: 
www.balfourbeatty.com/investors

Designed and produced by Radley Yeldar

Printed in England by Pureprint Group

The paper used in the report is Forest Stewardship Council® 
(FSC®) certified paper from responsible sources. This ensures 
that there is an audited chain of custody from the tree in the 
well-managed forest through to the finished document in the 
printing factory. Printed in the UK by Pureprint Group using its 
pureprint® environmental printing technology, with vegetable 
inks used throughout. Pureprint Group is a CarbonNeutral® 
company. Both the manufacturing mill and printer are registered 
to the Environmental Management System ISO 14001 and are 
Forest Stewardship Council® (FSC®) chain-of-custody certified.

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

8

Balfour Beatty 
5 Churchill Place 
Canary Wharf  
London E14 5HU

Telephone: +44(0) 20 7216 6800 
www.balfourbeatty.com

Balfour Beatty is a registered trademark of Balfour Beatty plc