Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Banks - Diversified / Bank of Montreal

Bank of Montreal

bmo · TSX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker bmo
Exchange TSX
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks - Diversified
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2014 Annual Report · Bank of Montreal
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Not just  
any bank.

BMO Financial Group 
197th Annual Report 2014

BMO at a Glance

Financiaal Snapsshot

AsAs ata ot at or or forfo  the yeaear ended October 3111

(((Canadian $ inin milmi lilions, except as noteed)

Reported 1

Adjusted 1,2

2014

2013

2014014

2013
3

Revenue (p 36)

Provision for cred

r credit losses (p 40)
p 40)

Non-interterest expense (p 41)

Net innncome

ncome (p 33)
(p 33)

EaEarrrnings per share – d

 diluted

ed ($) 

(p 33)

RetReturn on equity (p(p 34)

er
eOperattinin
erati

attini gg leeveveraraage 

(p 41)

l III Com
l I
Com
ommoon Equity 
Basel 

Tieerr

r 1 Ra

oRaRatitioo p 334)

(p 

Net I

Income by 

ggSege
eggegment
gment

Ca adia
ana
ana
annaadia
Canadian P&C

(pp
p 4p 45)

UU
U.S. P&C 
P&C

(p 48))))
(p 48)

WeWeWeWe
Wealth Manna

nagememen
ntn

(p 51)

OOOOBMOOOMO

O Capit
O CaCap
O Capit

tapital MaMar

al Marrkerke
etkeeke
ets eMarrke

(p
(p 54)

3
CoCorp
C
Corpo
oo
orate Ste SSeServicce
o
cesce

(p 57)))
7))57)

t t NetNet et

t income
me e

(p(p 33))

6,166,6

6 7
6,718
88

555556561

10,922121

4,333

16.411141411

14.0%%

(2.77)%

1616 063
16 0,0636

16,718

15,372
22

58587

10,,226

44,195 

6.17 

14.4.4.9%4...9%4...9%

(0.1)0.1)))0.1)1)1)%

561

10,761

4,45  
4,453

6.59.596

14144.4.4%%

(1.6)%
1.6)%1.6)%

3573535

99
9,755

4,223

6.21

15.0%5.0%

(0.3)%

%%%%110.1%%

9.9%9%

100100.100.1%

9.9%

2,014
014

64486

855788558

1,0 9079

(( 3)3)193

1,81,812 

2,022
2,02 22

81,1,88

82222 

5815

08330 

0 4 4 
1,,040444 4 

((72)

66996 

4888484  

1,0  
,080

(((1(((1(((((111(1(1(1
(19193193193)3)3)

631 666

857575788

11,,

,0046
4466

(1(1333 )

4,334,33333333

4,195

,453
4,4,4,453
4,453
4,453

444,2,24,4,2222224,2
4 244 22232332222223232223

1 

3, BBM
On NovNovemevememove
embmbmber 1, 2013, BBM
3, , , BBBMOBMMMO ado
emve
ardsrdsrds BBoBBoBoBoBoard. RR
Accooccoo
g Standard
g S
ard
ccounountti
ing 
thm wiiwittittitttht
onononformrm wwwiwiwiwithithtwittttthth thhh th
h
on
to con
reclasassifi
ed to
to
rrerec

several 
alal new ananw an
opted
aaad ad amaaad ad amaaad ad and annanddndnnddndnnddndnnn
an
teed ed sever
o ed
al 
susuults for fis al 2
esesuults for fi
 Re. RResR
1313
ssca
scal 2
isscall 2013
reseesprpprep s ppr s
current yyyeyyeea
curren
enttnt y
e
ththe ccurre
nt yyeeayyeaar’sear s
ar’s p
prprp
prese

amen
uununnnuouunu
nded acco
nting pronoou menmemeunce
e
nnnnnnnnnnnnt
nttts iss
eceemceemeunce
menmemeunce
d accou
d accoo
coco
oounouooou
ounu
y the 
ntstts iss ddd by thby the
nnnnnnnnntnnntnnnts issuuedd
nnnnnnnt
nting pg  ro
nting pron
pronnou
pronou emen
beeenbe be be beeehave
aa
aaccoccordirdinglng yygly.y. 
Cy. Cly. C
aaaa
ee
en restated 
d 
een
dd
eee
d ad ad aa
r pppriprioprior-yea
n on o
innninnnaiaiainnnnnnn other
ea
ear data
a
ly.
g
Certa
2222
2 and 43.
tiontt
ion. S
ion. n. 
tiottt
S
p g
 See pages 
pagpa es 
42 42 
sentat
entat
entat
2 
3.3.

 Internati

natioooonal
ata has beeen en

eee ddiiis
re disss
reareree diis
A
ll
ltltltlts ar
lttt areare non-GAG
djuste
d resuu
Ad
nd ar
AAAAAAAAAP aP aP aand are
nd ar
ts ar
ltlt
djusted
teded
edd
d red r
AdAd
Adjust
t
d resu
ddd rese u
d resu
2 
cee eee onoonn a GAGA
rformanncecece
erreeerer
sesses per
nt
sssses
tt asttt 
anagegg
Man
rrrforrrrrfor
rrr
ttt 
sse
s pepe
emenment
ent
sssiness pee
s
gggggg
o
uus
oi
ongoiin
iingng bu
of underlyingg
ggggying
ance.e.
rformance. 
eeeer
og ogggggggggg og og oggggggggg oonoonoo
ngoigoin
nde
derlying
erlyingg
lltsts.s.
es e res
eeeees resul
emememmenmmmmennen
entnnt t tnt
seeeseseeeeee
t asaass
nt assss
s
sessss
sess
ssesss
how managnageee
w mana
gegeeegeeeeee

thtn ttn tt
eded 
ined
scussed
scusse
se
scusseeeeded
ttt
ttt
ththettthehttth
d in t
in t
ss aas s a
GAAP b
baP baba
basis
nn nnntin
e P
Preese
se
e. P
ennnnn

NNe NNe NNee N
ddandanaanan
gggggggggng

AAPGAAGA
AA
AAP Mea
a
asuure
s ses ssess s
n 
ppppagaggge 322
e 32.. . 
32.
seectcsectio
ooonnonnnnn n n 
sectio
NNoNon-GAGAGG
 MeaMe
ea
aeasure
asure
ssesresere
seeee
ses
nnnnnn annn
d on an
nn an ddjuadadju
djust
sted bas
annddasis a
co
derddeders bss b
nnnnnnnann
on an
n a aadj
stedstedst
ss
s
onononssididdidd
dd
d s botothh h to bbee
oooooooo
ooooooo
and 
nd cocococooooooo 
sulults
sultsultsss
g resu
 onos o bn s
bbn on bobbbn bbn b
bbotboth 
both base
ee
e
des rre
eadersrss s wrs wwiwititwwiwiithitittthh athh aaathhh 
d
es pr
dddovroovo idovovovidoro

h th too

e assese
e usefeful ul in the assesseses
oofof
tandiding of
tan
a ba betett
a bette
bbettetter under

undderserstat

sseeessessessment

Corrpo
ices
v
vicess
s
s, inccc
s, inc
clcclc
cludiudididiniini ginnnn
vv
oratratee Se Servrvrv
rat
orate S
Co
Corpora
3 

ng Techh
gng Techh

hhhhnhnhh
hnology
hno

and
nd Ope
ndandd 
d Opera
ogy and Opera
annd

ooonoononoonnttatatitiiaatioioio

s.snsnonns.nnnn

eaa
BankBBaananknk of MMMontreaal
aaal b
alal l 
B
eents lists ththhehehhe e inhe hhhh
sst
stststatateme
ththheh

n sndnds nnbranb n
iie ii
iinterc
c
i
corporararat

zati
atioation’s meems mem
ooororgorgaann
zaniza
relreel
lrellationships
atioonships 
ationships 
te rrr
ratrateatee re rrrrerrrerre

bermb
mb
beb
ber coo
ooamoamomoaps apss

pp
BMOBM
on pn p
Note 28 oon 
nciacial l 
iFFiFiFin
iFinanc
p. No
ououGroG ouGrouroGro p. Np NNo
171 6 
76 o76 
agpapa
age 17
6
6 of ttt
ote 28 on 
oot
Noot
8 on
al GGGrG
l Gl G
nci
ppppupuuu
p
ies as BM
ompampaaaa
comcocoomoocoo
ieieieiiienie
FiMOMOMO FiMOOO FFiFi
MO
papaanana
ieeeiei
iiies.
ntntntrea
rea
subsidiari
iri
sub
itst
eaaaeaaa
eereaeeeaeaeaealal an
al an
l aand it
caiicaicficfififi
icant sususub
ititss signi cant sub
d iits sig
nifnif
nd nd id
nt
ok o
of Mo
f Mo
ontMon
annBan
onon Ba
ooong Ba
ong Ba
nnn ofof Moknnknnnn ok ooonk onn ok okknnnnaanaa

s the oooo

ethe

cial 
nancial 
e financi
nanci

 Not Just Any Bank

Business Review
IFC  BMO at a Glance
2  
10    Chairman’s Message
11  CEO’s Message
17   Senior Leadership Team
18   Corporate Governance
20   Board of Directors

Financial Review
22  Reasons to Invest in BMO
23 

 CFO’s Foreword to the Financial 
Review
 Financial Performance and 
Condition at a Glance

24 

121  Independent Auditors’ Report of 

Registered Public Accounting Firm
122  Report of Independent Registered 

Public Accounting Firm 

123   Consolidated Financial Statements
128   Notes to Consolidated Financial 

26   Management’s Discussion and 

Statements

Analysis 

106  Supplemental Information
120  Statement of Management’s 

Responsibility for  Financial 
Information

Resources and Directories
190 Glossary of Financial Terms
192  Where to Find More Information
IBC  Shareholder Information

Real life doesn’t follow a script. 

Neither do we. 

What matters is making the right 
choices. Being part of something that’s 
growing. And staying a few steps 
ahead in a world of constant change.

We get it.

And we’re here to help.

 
 
 
 
How we 
work.

Set big goals. 
Keep aiming higher. 

At BMO’s annual Technology and Operations Leadership Conference, 
more than 300 senior leaders came together to collaborate on accelerating 
change for customers – through digital and physical channels, data 
and processes – while maintaining discipline in the areas of operational 
excellence and risk. “It’s a great opportunity for employees to come 
together and talk about taking our work to the next level,” says 
Jason Rhule, Mobility Specialist, Digital Workspace, pictured here 
with Jacquelyn van Kampen of MakeLab.

We help people figure out today 
while planning for tomorrow. 

It’s about building confidence 
and trust – consistently and 
authentically.

And it’s about embracing 
change. Welcoming disruption 
that inspires new ways of 
thinking.

It’s 46,000 people pulling 
together and living what we 
believe. Seeing what’s possible 
– and taking it even further. 

This is what we do.

2  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014
2  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  3
BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  3

Everyone
contributes.

Here’s where we fit in.

Following the publication of a BMO – The Boston Consulting Group report, Building a New 
Momentum in Montreal, BMO initiated the I see mtl movement in partnership with the Board 
of Trade of Metropolitan Montreal to reignite confidence in the city’s future. L. Jacques Ménard, 
chairman of BMO Nesbitt Burns and BMO’s Quebec president, is spearheading the drive to engage 
citizens and community, business and institutional leaders in a range of renewal initiatives: “The 
commitment to action by project leaders has exceeded all our expectations. With so many people 
mobilized to build the Montreal of tomorrow, revitalization is well underway.”

In a healthy society, everyone expects a lot of each other. 

Business is more than a series of transactions. It’s a set of 
beliefs – the steps that guide you past the easy thing to 
the right thing. 

Responsibility isn’t just following the rules. It’s working to keep 
the system fair and accountable, while leading by example.

4  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014
4  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  5
BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  5

We serve individuals, businesses, governments and corporate customers across 
Canada and the United States. Our significant presence in North America is 
bolstered by operations in select global markets, including Europe and Asia, 
allowing us to provide our customers in North America with access to economies 
and markets around the world, and our customers in other countries with access 
to North America.

The real 
thing.

Times change. 
Values don’t. 

In a complicated, fast-moving world, honesty matters. So does 
integrity. And empathy, grounded in respect.

This is how performance should be measured. Not by numbers 
alone, but by the values they reflect. 

And this is where our confidence comes from. The conviction, 
after nearly 200 years, that success is driven by our passion for 
helping others succeed – and that by working together, we’re 
building a better future. 

6  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014
6  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  7 
BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  7

A promise 
to help.

That’s what it comes 
down to. 

United Alloy, Inc., a 15-year-old company 
specializing in metal fabrication and powder 
painting, employs more than 150 people in 
Janesville, Wisconsin – a town that was hit hard 
when a major auto plant closed in 2009. “With 
the bank’s help, we’ve added 135,000 square 
feet of manufacturing space,” says United Alloy 
founder Tom Baer, a BMO customer for three 
decades. “Our sales have more than doubled 
since 2011, and we expect them to double 
again in the next five years.”

People’s lives and financial decisions are 
totally interconnected. Understanding how 
they’re linked requires more than ticking a 
few boxes. It’s a conversation. And it starts 
with listening. 

Customers want answers to the questions 
that matter. They want processes that 
make things simpler, and technologies that 
help them get where they need to go next.

Helping is second nature for us. It’s the 
promise that drives everything we do. 

Because we know that people take money 
personally. And so do we. 

8  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014
8  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  9 
BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  9 

Chairman’s Message

Chief Executive Officer’s Message

A Year of Clear Progress

Taking Possibility Further 

The Board of Directors is pleased with 
BMO’s results, and confident about the 
year ahead.

J. Robert S. Prichard

Chairman of the Board

William A. Downe

Chief Executive Officer, BMO Financial Group

Your bank has had another good year, with financial results 
that reinforce our confidence in the strategy we are pursuing. 
The core businesses of the bank continued to show strong 
growth, and all of us – the Board of Directors, our employees 
and our customers – are optimistic about the year ahead.

We note, in particular, that the new businesses we have acquired 
in recent years – in U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking and in 
global Wealth Management – are already contributing to the 
bank’s performance and show great promise for the future.

The introduction of the revitalized brand in the closing months 
of the year has captured the imagination of employees and 
customers alike. We’re here to help resonates with all of us in 
the ever-more-complex world of financial services. It nicely 
complements the bank’s culture of service, where our 
employees’ dedication and commitment to customers 
continue to be driving forces in our performance. I thank our 
employees for all they have done so well in the past year.

On your behalf, I also want to acknowledge the efforts of the 
senior management team and the excellent leadership of our 
CEO, Bill Downe. Together, they have set clear strategic 
priorities for the bank, and delivered against them – more 
than doubling our annual earnings in the past five years and 
generating substantial returns for shareholders.

and Bruce brought deep expertise and outstanding business 
judgment to the board. Both of them led board committees 
with great distinction and effectiveness, and they deserve 
much of the credit for BMO’s enviable record of excellence in 
corporate governance. We thank them for their leadership and 
exceptional service, which have made a lasting contribution to 
the strength of the bank. We will miss them.

Achieving success in the current economic and financial 
environment is challenging. The industry is highly competitive 
and fast-changing – and uncertainty is inherent. While the 
global economy continues to improve, new risks are beginning 
to materialize. We are very conscious of these risks, and your 
Board of Directors considers risk assessment and risk 
management to be among its principal responsibilities. We 
remain confident that our measured approach and strong 
processes will allow us to make the most of the opportunities 
ahead as we continue to grow and strengthen the bank. And 
these opportunities are many. We look forward to working 
with Bill Downe and the leadership team to capitalize on them, 
while managing risk well, embracing innovation and paying 
close attention to our productivity performance.

As your representatives, we thank all our shareholders for 
your continuing confidence in BMO and the direction we are 
headed. It is a privilege to serve you.

This coming year will see the retirement from the board of two 
long-serving and exemplary directors: Bob Astley, who joined 
the board in 2004, and Bruce Mitchell, who joined in 1999. Bob 

J. Robert S. Prichard

Each year we use this introductory section of our annual 
report to summarize the accomplishments of the past 12 
months, which are detailed in the Management’s Discussion 
and Analysis (MD&A) that follows. We also use these pages 
to present a clear point of view about the world in which we 
live, the things we believe really matter and what we think it 
all means for our business. Whether you’re a customer, a 
shareholder, an employee or a stakeholder in the broader 
community, we want you to understand the strategy of the 
bank, the action plan that supports that strategy and its 
relevance to the issues that we understand matter to you.

This consistent performance has been driven by a disciplined 
growth strategy and guided by a set of clear strategic 
priorities. But it also reflects something more – a difference 
in how people across this organization think, act and work 
together. Corporate culture is difficult to capture in a 
checklist or a questionnaire, but it is a topic directly related 
to trust – the most valuable capital a bank maintains. It is 
revealed in the beliefs that a company has committed to 
uphold and in the actions of the people who work there. 
And it is mirrored in the aspiration to grow revenue and 
profit in a way that respects all stakeholders.   

As the Chairman has captured in his message, 2014 was 
a year of tremendous progress in moving forward the 
agenda of the bank. We reported strong financial results 
and continued to build on the momentum in each of our 
operating businesses.

In the year, BMO Financial Group generated $4.5 billion in 
adjusted net income, declared $2 billion in dividends and 
increased retained earnings by $2.2 billion, strengthening 
the balance sheet to finish the year with a Common Equity 
Tier 1 Ratio of 10.1%. We also completed the $1.3 billion 
acquisition of F&C Asset Management plc, moving BMO into 
the global top 50 in institutional money management.   

Our total shareholder return for the year was 17.1%. Since 
2009, we have increased adjusted earnings per share by 
over 60% to $6.59 and increased book value per share 
from $32 to $48. 

The primacy of the customer isn’t optional

In last year’s annual report we made the point that 
expectations are changing, in real time, across virtually 
every area of contemporary society. And we looked at 
how BMO is evolving to meet the emerging expectations 
of our stakeholders. The forces we discussed a year ago 
continue to affect all industries. Changes in consumer 
behaviour – driven most notably by the confluence of 
mobile networks, rapid digitization, customer analytics and 
cloud-based computing – are transforming the competitive 
landscape, prompting reviews of long-held business 
models and, naturally, inviting new entrants. We’re seeing 
all of this in banking.

10  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  11

Chief Executive Officer’s Message

In a world where 
information is so readily 
exchanged, who you 
are and what you stand 
for is visible to everyone.  
The way forward can 
only be guided by a 
coherent view of how 
we’re going to act.

The past 12 months sharpened our explanation of what’s 
unique about BMO’s response to a changing world. It meant 

defining how to meaningfully serve customers while fulfilling 
our larger responsibilities – and here we’ve established a 
clear perspective. It also meant balancing ambition with 
inclusiveness and the values that endure, and using that 
experience to create competitive advantage. Finally, it was 
about maintaining the conviction to direct all dimensions of 
our business – our talent, capabilities, capital and reputation – 
toward the ultimate goal of helping customers succeed.

These efforts have led us to elevate the brand of the bank 
around what we know: that money is personal. It holds 
that customers want to make better decisions with better 
information and have confidence in the decisions they 
make. But they also want to feel understood. For a brand 
to be valuable, it must provide a consistent experience, 
defined by a common set of ideals, across every customer 
touch point. The pages that precede this letter outline 
exactly what we think those ideals are.

The primacy of the customer is our focus. Nothing is more 
vital to us. We build our business around what we think is 
most important, because in a world where information is so 
readily exchanged, who you are and what you stand for are 
visible to everyone. The way forward can only be guided by 
a coherent view of how we’re going to act. 

Adjusted Revenue
($ Billions)

Adjusted Net Income
($ Billions)

Adjusted ROE
(%)

Basel III Common
Equity Tier 1 Ratio
(%)

14.9

15.4

16.7

4.1

4.2

4.5

15.5

15.0

14.4

8.7

9.9

10.1

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

2012*

2013

2014

* 2012 CET1 Ratio is on a pro-forma basis.

Predicting what’s in store

The accelerating pace of change is not news – it’s 
the everyday reality that frames how we conduct our 
business. We have built that fact into our planning. It’s 
what allows us to take action in the face of uncertainty 
while acknowledging that the future will be difficult 
to reliably predict.  

Advances in computing, networked communications and 
the digitization of everything are transforming the lives of 
consumers, as well as the knowledge and skills that people 
need to be successful in their work. This is creating both 
extraordinary opportunity and unprecedented challenges 
for businesses, including our own.   

The breadth and velocity of these changes, admittedly, 
will be disruptive. The competitive playing field is being 
reshaped by a growing number of new entrants, while 
incumbents are revisiting models that have long been 
taken for granted. In this way, disruption is acting as a 
catalyst for positive change: it reveals areas of potential 
and inspires innovation along alternative vectors, even as 
we reinvest in proven models. And while such a rapid 
evolution also brings uncertainty, the one truth we can 
count on is that the customer – empowered by digital 
platforms, mobile technologies and social networks – will 
dictate how banking is going to work.

The customer remains at the centre of the five strategic 
priorities that guide our bank (see sidebar). As we continue 
our efforts to drive productivity, leverage our North American 
platform and support our customers where they operate, 
including key global markets such as China – all while 
maintaining a prudent approach to risk – every decision we 
make points back to our fundamental promise to the 
people with whom we do business.

We continue to take the longer view over short-term 
tactics and in this context are evolving the way we 
operate. Protecting customer records and information, and 
ensuring accuracy and system availability; marshalling 
technology’s ability to provide improved customer 
experiences at lower cost; enhancing our use of 

Our strategic 
priorities

1 Achieve industry-leading 

customer loyalty by delivering 
on our brand promise.

2

3

4

5

Enhance productivity to 
drive performance and 
shareholder value.

Leverage our consolidated 
North American platform 
to deliver quality earnings 
growth.

Expand strategically in 
select global markets to 
create future growth.

Ensure our strength in risk 
management underpins 
everything we do for our 
customers.

12  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  13

Chief Executive Officer’s Message

technology to manage the bank better, automate 
processes and reduce costs to drive competitive advantage 
– these are strategic competencies we work on every single 
day. Likewise, we are managing a great deal more data 
than before – and our first job is to protect our customers 
and their ever-growing trail of digital information. Our 
bank is strong in all of these areas and has the necessary 
capabilities to lead the way.  

And like our customers, we can’t help but be enthused by 
new technologies.  

In 2014, the next release of BMO’s top-rated mobile banking 
app reinforced our position as an industry leader. The volume 
of sales transactions that our customers conduct online is 
now equivalent to more than 120 retail branches. We’re also 
providing bite-sized financial management right on customers’ 
mobile devices, as we anticipate the questions that often 
arise in the moment.   

The next wave of mobile capabilities is already having an 
impact on consumers’ lives. Receiving travel alerts at the 
airport; tracking personal health and fitness on the move; 
being told that the item you viewed online is available 
when you walk into a store – such innovations are now par 
for the course. They are everywhere you look.   

While companies launched in the digital era create products 
and services that are remarkably convenient, many are still 
largely unregulated. It is a fact that some customers are 
ready and willing to pay with a smartphone instead of a 
plastic card at the checkout counter and transfer money 
through social media. These capabilities will inevitably 
become part of nearly every bank’s product mix – ours 
included. But they are not everything. The relevance of 
human interaction has actually increased.   

Our industry just reached a tipping point this year: retail 
transaction volume for transactions such as transfers and 

In the coming year, we’ll continue that momentum:

•  Testing touchless ABMs in the U.S. that allow customers 
to type in their transaction details on a smartphone 
app and then scan a Quick Response code on the ABM 
screen to conduct the transaction, replacing the need 
for a card. 

•   Testing video ABMs that offer direct access to bankers 

anytime for additional information and help.

•   Launching Apple Pay for customers of BMO Harris 

Bank, enabling them to pay for purchases using their 
iPhones in a secure and contactless transaction that 
doesn’t require sharing their debit and credit card 
numbers with merchants. 

•   Experimenting with MasterPass™ by MasterCard®, 

which lets customers easily check out online purchases 
– a shop-and-click experience that stores all of their 
payment and shipping information in one convenient 
and secure place. 

Diversified business mix 
with retail focus

38%

Canadian P&C Banking

22%

BMO Capital Markets

22%

Wealth Management

18%

U.S. P&C Banking

2014 Revenue by 
Operating Group1
(C$)

Over 75% of revenue 
from retail businesses1

All of these experiences have to be frictionless. We’re very 
familiar with that, too.  

1 Excludes Corporate Services revenue

bill payments was higher through digital channels than 
ABMs in Canada – something that has been true in the U.S. 
for some time. But the vast majority of customers still 
prefer to drop by a branch to open an account or arrange 
a mortgage – and for now, this is independent of age 
or geography.   

In the end, keeping pace with human change means 
a lot of things. Fundamentally, it’s a question of embracing 
progress, but not without thinking about its implications. 
As a bank, we will continue to make the required trade-
offs and let go of the parts that are less relevant to 
stakeholders. And we will continue to insist on behaviours 
that lead to high trust. Because it’s what we have 
always done.   

Measuring our performance  

BMO’s performance in fiscal 2014 confirms the value of this 
work and can be measured in financial terms. Results from 
our four principal business groups reflect the momentum 
flowing from investments we have been making over the 
past several years as we execute the bank’s customer-
focused strategy:

Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking had a record 
year, with over $2 billion in earnings and operating 
leverage of 2%. Our largest business continued to deliver 
good balance sheet growth and improved efficiency.   

U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking finished fiscal 2014 
with good momentum and growth, demonstrating 
improved revenue and earnings trends in the second half. 
Commercial lending continues to be strong, the small-
business segment is moving forward and retail banking is 
coming to life.

Wealth Management has been the fastest-growing 
operating group in the bank over the past five years, 
growing from 17% of the bank’s operating group revenue to 
22% in that period. BMO’s expanded global asset 
management business continues to innovate and diversify 
across its distinctive product offering. 

It’s a question of 
embracing progress, 
but not without thinking 
about its implications.

Capital Markets generated over $1 billion in earnings, with a 
strong ROE of 19%. We’ve made good progress in growing 
Corporate & Investment Banking, improving the balance 
with sales and trading, and enhancing our business across 
an integrated North American platform with an increased 
contribution from the U.S.

The results we’re seeing today reflect the consistent 
performance of the 46,000 people who work here and the 
overall soundness of our strategy. Four years ago, we made 
a decision to strengthen BMO’s continental advantage as a 
North American bank, with a footprint spanning strong 
regional economies. We’re realizing the full value of our 
investment through continued earnings growth. Progress in 
the most recent fiscal year can be credited to decisions 
made two and three years ago. We can’t ignore continuing 
adjustment in markets across the world but remain 
confident in the capacity of the system to adjust and 
innovate – and in our ability to remain relevant and 
profitable in all market conditions, good or bad.  

The bank’s progress is sustainable, because our 
commitment to generate a fair return for shareholders is in 
balance with the need to provide high-quality products at 
an optimal price, and to invest in a talented, well-trained 
workforce. As digital sales continue to grow, we are 
defining a path to improve relative efficiency and, at the 
same time, a differentiated position in customer loyalty. In 
all of our decision-making, we weigh what is necessary 
against what is possible, determining where financial 
performance intersects with social responsibility.

14  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  15 

Chief Executive Officer’s Message

We are here to help

With a larger sense of responsibility comes the recognition 
that if we embrace and promote change, we must also 
play a role in addressing its broader consequences. The 
digital revolution is opening up unprecedented avenues 
of opportunity. It is also radically altering the very nature 
of work.

The evolution of BMO’s brand promise states clearly what 
we expect of ourselves as we deliver on what customers 
expect of our bank: to be highly regarded by those who 
know us – with industry-leading loyalty – and to offer a 
welcome alternative for prospective customers.    

We share the essential optimism that characterizes our 
society and the confident belief in tomorrow that drives its 
architects, innovators and entrepreneurs. And while BMO’s 
brand may seem like a promise made strictly to our 

customers, it is in fact a promise to all stakeholders intended 
to successfully capture the issues that are important to 
them. Ultimately, we want to be a company whose shares 
you will confidently hold for a very long time, for the same 
reason that customers reward us with their loyalty – 
because we understand that money is personal, and a 
bank should be, too.

William A. Downe
Chief Executive Officer, 
BMO Financial Group

Our strategic 
footprint

BMO’s strategic footprint spans strong regional 

economies. Our three operating groups serve 

individuals, businesses, governments and 

corporate customers right across Canada and in 

six U.S. Midwest states – Illinois, Indiana, 

Wisconsin, Minnesota, Missouri and Kansas – as 

well as in other select locations in the United 

States. Our significant presence in North 

America is bolstered by operations in select 

global markets, including Europe and Asia, 

allowing us to provide our customers in North 

America with access to economies and markets 

around the world, and our customers in other 

countries with access to North America.

YT

NT

BC

AB

WA

OR

CA

UT

AZ

NU

SK

MB

ON

MN

WI

NE

CO

KS

MO

IL

IN

VA

TX

GA

FL

A key area of focus in 2014 was the evolution of BMO’s brand. Headed by Chief Operating Officer Frank Techar, this initiative set the stage for a 
company-wide conversation, bringing together thousands of employees – through workshops and vibrant, unfiltered online discussions – to 
help answer the question: How do we effectively demonstrate our brand to our customers? Together, our employees developed a clear set of 
actions and behaviours that bring our brand to life.

Senior Leadership Team

Jean-Michel Arès
Chief Technology 
& Operations Officer, 
BMO Financial Group

Christopher Begy
U.S. Country Head & 
Chief Executive Officer, 
BMO Financial Corp.

William Downe
Chief Executive Officer, 
BMO Financial Group

Simon Fish
General Counsel, 
BMO Financial Group

Thomas Flynn
Chief Financial Officer, 
BMO Financial Group

Cameron Fowler
Group Head, Canadian 
Personal and Commercial 
Banking, BMO Financial Group

Mark Furlong
Group Head, U.S. Personal 
and Commercial Banking 
and Chief Executive Officer, 
BMO Harris Bank N.A.

Carol Neal
Chief Auditor, 
BMO Financial Group

Gilles Ouellette
Group Head, 
Wealth Management

Surjit Rajpal
Chief Risk Officer, 
BMO Financial Group

Joanna Rotenberg
Chief Marketing Officer 
and Head of Strategy, 
BMO Financial Group

Richard Rudderham
Chief Human Resources Officer, 
BMO Financial Group

Connie Stefankiewicz
Head, North American Channel 
Strategy and Solutions, 
BMO Financial Group

Frank Techar
Chief Operating Officer, 
BMO Financial Group 

Darryl White*
Group Head, 
BMO Capital Markets

* Effective November 1, 2014.

NL

QC

NY MA

NB

PE

NS

Core footprint

Other locations:
U.S. Personal and 
Commercial Banking

Core footprint

Wealth Management 

Other locations:
U.S. Personal and 
Commercial Banking

BMO Capital Markets

Wealth Management 

BMO Capital Markets

16  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  17 

Corporate Governance

Good corporate governance matters to our shareholders, our customers, 
our employees, our communities – and to us. We strive to meet rigor-
ous standards of corporate governance, following the best practices in 
our industry and meeting or going beyond regulatory requirements.

Our board oversees our business

The board operates independently of management

Our Board of Directors supervises how we manage our 
business and affairs. Its members have sophisticated 
expertise and a range of perspectives. The board makes 
decisions based on BMO’s strategies, core values, and the 
best information available. Its decisions emphasize long-
term performance over short-term gain. The Globe and 
Mail’s Board Games 2014 annual review of corporate 
governance practices in Canada ranked BMO first overall 
among the 247 companies and income trusts in the S&P/
TSX Composite Index.

The Chairman of the Board and our directors, other than 
the Chief Executive Officer, operate independently of 
management. Board meetings include time for the 
independent directors to meet without management 
or non-independent directors present.

To reflect our customers and our values, our 
board is diverse

The diverse backgrounds of our directors connect us with our 
customers, our markets and our employees. We believe this 
diversity also means we make better decisions. Our Board 
Diversity Policy received a 2013 Diversity in Governance 
Award presented by the Canadian Board Diversity Council. 

We compensate our directors and executives in ways 
that encourage good decisions

in the organization to the Audit and Conduct Review 
Committee of the board.  

Our model for compensating directors and executives 
follows best practices for good governance. We use a 
pay-for-performance model that includes clawbacks and 
discourages unreasonable risk-taking. Directors and 
executives must own shares, to align their interests with 
those of other shareholders. We do not allow directors 
and employees to hedge their investments in our shares, 
securities or related financial instruments.

We maintain a strong focus on ethical conduct 

BMO’s Code of Business Conduct and Ethics provides ethical 
guidance for the organization and is rooted in our core 
values. Every year, all directors and employees are required 
to declare that they have read, understood, complied with 
and will continue to comply with the code. The code is 
approved by our Board of Directors.

The Chief Ethics Officer is responsible for ensuring 
that awareness and understanding of ethical business 
principles are embedded in all aspects of our business, 
and regularly reports on the state of ethical conduct 

An ethical culture requires an environment where concerns 
can be raised without fear of retaliation. We provide various 
means for raising concerns, including the ability to report 
them on an anonymous basis. All reports are investigated, and 
breaches of the code are dealt with swiftly and decisively.   

Our board and management stay connected 
with our shareholders

We engage and inform our shareholders through our annual 
meeting of shareholders, annual report, management proxy 
circular, annual information form, sustainability report, 
corporate responsibility report, quarterly reports, news 
releases, earnings conference calls, industry conferences 
and other meetings from time to time. Our website provides 
extensive information about the board, its mandate, the 
board committees and their charters, and our directors.

18  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014
18  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  19 
BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  19 

Board of Directors1

To promote alignment of our strategic goals across all our businesses, each director sits on at least one board committee and the Chief Executive 
Officer is invited to all committee meetings. We review the membership of all committees annually. 

www.bmo.com/corporategovernance

Financial Review

Dr. Martha C. Piper, O.C., O.B.C. 
Corporate Director, former 
President and Vice-Chancellor, 
The University of British Columbia
Board/Committees: Governance 
and Nominating (Chair), Human 
Resources
Other public boards: Shoppers 
Drug Mart Corporation, TransAlta 
Corporation
Director since: 2006

J. Robert S. Prichard, O.C., O.Ont. 
Chairman of the Board, 
BMO Financial Group, 
and Chair of Torys LLP
Board/Committees: Governance 
and Nominating, Human 
Resources, Risk Review, The 
Pension Fund Society of the Bank 
of Montreal
Other public boards: George 
Weston Limited, 
Onex Corporation
Director since: 2000

Don M. Wilson III 
Corporate Director
Board/Committees: Governance 
and Nominating, Human 
Resources, Risk Review (Chair)
Director since: 2008

1  As at October 31, 2014.

Robert M. Astley 
Former President and Chief 
Executive Officer, Clarica Life 
Insurance Company, and former 
President, Sun Life 
Financial Canada
Board/Committees: Human 
Resources, Risk Review, 
The Pension Fund Society of the 
Bank of Montreal 
Director since: 2004

Janice M. Babiak 
Former Managing Partner, 
Ernst & Young 
Board/Committees: Audit and 
Conduct Review, Risk Review
Other public boards: Experian PLC, 
Walgreens Co.
Director since: 2012

Sophie Brochu 
President and Chief Executive 
Officer, Gaz Métro
Board/Committees: Audit and 
Conduct Review 
Other public boards: BCE Inc.
Director since: 2011

George A. Cope 
President and Chief Executive 
Officer, Bell Canada and BCE Inc.
Board/Committees: Human 
Resources 
Other public boards: BCE Inc. 
Director since: 2006

Christine A. Edwards 
Capital Partner, Winston & Strawn
Board/Committees: Governance 
and Nominating, Risk Review, The 
Pension Fund Society of 
the Bank of Montreal (Chair)
Director since: 2010

Ronald H. Farmer 
Managing Director, 
Mosaic Capital Partners
Board/Committees: Audit 
and Conduct Review, Governance 
and Nominating, Human 
Resources (Chair) 
Other public boards: Valeant 
Pharmaceuticals 
International Inc.
Director since: 2003

Eric R. La Flèche 
President and Chief 
Executive Officer, Metro Inc.
Board/Committees: 
Risk Review
Other public boards: 
Metro Inc.
Director since: 2012

Bruce H. Mitchell 
President and Chief Executive 
Officer, Permian Industries Limited
Board/Committees: Audit and 
Conduct Review, The Pension Fund 
Society of the Bank of Montreal
Director since: 1999

William A. Downe 
Chief Executive Officer, 
BMO Financial Group
Board/Committees: Attends all 
committee meetings as an invitee
Other public boards: 
ManpowerGroup
Director since: 2007

Philip S. Orsino, O.C., F.C.A. 
President and Chief Executive 
Officer, Brightwaters Strategic 
Solutions Inc.
Board/Committees: Audit and 
Conduct Review (Chair), 
Governance and Nominating 
Director since: 1999

Honorary Directors 

Stephen E. Bachand, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA 
Ralph M. Barford, Toronto, ON
Matthew W. Barrett, O.C., LL.D., Oakville, ON
David R. Beatty, O.B.E., Toronto, ON
Peter J.G. Bentley, O.C., O.B.C., LL.D., Vancouver, BC
Robert Chevrier, F.C.A., Montreal, QC
Tony Comper, C.M., LL.D., Toronto, ON
C. William Daniel, O.C., LL.D., Toronto, ON
Louis A. Desrochers, C.M., c.r., A.O.E., Edmonton, AB
A. John Ellis, O.C., LL.D., O.R.S., Vancouver, BC
John F. Fraser, O.C., LL.D., O.R.S., Winnipeg, MB
David A. Galloway, Toronto, ON
Richard M. Ivey, C.C., Q.C., Toronto, ON

Betty Kennedy, O.C., LL.D., Campbellville, ON
Harold N. Kvisle, Calgary, AB
Eva Lee Kwok, Vancouver, BC
J. Blair MacAulay, Oakville, ON
Ronald N. Mannix, O.C., Calgary, AB
Robert H. McKercher, Q.C., Saskatoon, SK
Eric H. Molson, Montreal, QC
Jerry E.A. Nickerson, North Sydney, NS
Jeremy H. Reitman, Montreal, QC
Lucien G. Rolland, O.C., Montreal, QC
Joseph L. Rotman, O.C., LL.D., Toronto, ON
Guylaine Saucier, F.C.P.A., F.C.A., C.M., Montreal, QC
Nancy C. Southern, Calgary, AB

Robert M. Astley

Janice M. Babiak

Sophie Brochu

George A. Cope

William A. Downe

Christine A. Edwards

Ronald H. Farmer

Eric R. La Flèche

Bruce H. Mitchell

Philip S. Orsino

Dr. Martha C. Piper

J. Robert S. Prichard

Don M. Wilson III

20  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Financial Review
22   Reasons to Invest in BMO
23 
24 

 CFO’s Foreword to the Financial Review
 Financial Performance and Condition at a 
Glance
 Management’s Discussion and Analysis 

26 
106   Supplemental Information
120  Statement of Management’s Responsibility 

121 

for Financial Information
Independent Auditors’ Report of Registered 
Public Accounting Firm

122  Report of Independent Registered Public 

Accounting Firm 
 Consolidated Financial Statements

123 
128   Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Resources and Directories
190  Glossary of Financial Terms
192  Where to Find More Information
IBC  Shareholder Information

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  21 

Reasons to Invest in BMO

CFO’s Foreword to the Financial Review

We are committed to telling our 
financial story clearly and thoroughly 
with high standards of governance 
and transparency.

Thomas E. Flynn

Chief Financial Officer, BMO Financial Group

BMO’s results in 2014 reflect good operating group 
performance and the momentum we have demonstrated 
over a number of consecutive quarters. BMO delivered 
record net income of $4.3 billion this year. On an adjusted 
basis, net income was up 5% to $4.5 billion. During the 
year, we grew adjusted EPS by 6%, announced two 
dividend increases, completed the acquisition of F&C Asset 
Management plc and strengthened our capital position.  

We continue to generate attractive returns for BMO’s 
shareholders. Our one-year and five-year total shareholder 
returns were 17.1% and 15.5%, respectively. 

We have a long-standing commitment to ensuring that 
investors receive timely and informative reporting on 
our financial results. In Management’s Discussion and 
Analysis (MD&A), we examine our results and performance 
in detail. We are committed to telling our financial story 
clearly and thoroughly with high standards of governance 
and transparency. Our disclosures have been expanded over 
the past two years, reflecting in part recommendations 
issued by the Enhanced Disclosure Task Force (EDTF) of the 
Financial Stability Board. We support the recommendations 
of the EDTF and trust that the additional disclosures will 
be informative.

We have an advantaged business mix, geographic 
diversification and a customer vision that continues to 
provide attractive opportunities for growth: 

•  Our proven strength in commercial banking across our North 
American platform positions us well in the current economic 
environment.

•  Our largest business, Canadian Personal and Commercial 

Banking, had a record year with earnings of over $2 billion 
and 2% positive operating leverage.

•  We have an award-winning wealth franchise with growth 

opportunities in North America and in select global markets.

•  Against the backdrop of an improving U.S. economy, we 
expect continued growth from the investments we have 
made in our U.S. businesses. 

•  We are focused on improving efficiency through our core 

operations and technology integration.

Looking forward, we intend to build on our success this year, 
continuing to manage our business responsibly while executing 
on our strategic priorities to deliver on our commitments to all 
of our stakeholders.

·  Clear opportunities for growth across North America

·  Large North American commercial banking business

·  Good momentum in our well-established Canadian 

Personal and Commercial Banking business

·  Award-winning wealth franchise with strong growth 

opportunities

·  Operating leverage across our U.S. businesses

·  Strong capital position and an attractive dividend yield

·  Focus on efficiency through core operations and 

technology integration

·  Industry-leading customer loyalty and a focus on 

customer experience

·  Committed to the highest standards of business ethics 

and corporate governance

22  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014
22  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  23 

Thomas E. Flynn

Financial Performance and Condition at a Glance

Our Performance (Note 1)

Peer Group Performance

Our Performance (Note 1)

Peer Group Performance

Total Shareholder Return (TSR) 
•   BMO shareholders have earned a strong average 
annual return of 16.7% over the past three years, 
above the 9.3% return on the S&P/TSX Composite Index.

•   The one-year TSR of 17.1% and the five-year average 

annual return of 15.5% both outperformed the 
comparable Canadian indices.

P 31

16.7

11.5

10.8

Graph shows average annual three-year TSR.

2012

2013

2014

Earnings per Share (EPS) Growth
•   Adjusted EPS grew $0.38 or 6% to $6.59, reflecting higher 

P 33

earnings. Reported EPS grew $0.24 or 4% to $6.41.

•   On an adjusted basis, higher revenues exceeded 

incremental costs in 2014. There were higher provisions 
for credit losses, primarily due to lower recoveries, as well 
as lower securities gains and a lower effective tax rate.

26

17

1

4

4

6

TSR (%)
•   The Canadian peer group three-year average annual 
TSR was 18.0%. The one-year TSR was 18.8% and the 
five-year average annual TSR was 15.1%. 

•   The North American peer group three-year average 

annual TSR was 26.0%, above the Canadian peer group 
average. The North American peer group one-year 
TSR of 18.0% and five-year average annual TSR of 13.5% 
were both below the corresponding Canadian peer 
group averages.

EPS Growth (%)
•   The Canadian peer group average EPS growth was 

8%, with all but one bank in the peer group reporting 
increases in EPS.

•   Average EPS growth for the North American peer group 
was 12%, driven by lower provisions for credit losses 
for the majority of our U.S. peer banks.

All EPS measures are stated on a diluted basis.

2012

2013

2014

North American peer group data is not to scale.

Return on Equity (ROE)
•     Adjusted ROE was 14.4% and reported ROE was 14.0% 
in 2014, compared with 15.0% and 14.9%, respectively, 
in 2013. There was growth in both earnings and adjusted 
earnings available to common shareholders. There 
was also an increase in average common shareholders’ 
equity as a result of increased capital expectations 
for banks internationally.

•     BMO has achieved an ROE of 13% or better in 24 of 

the past 25 years.

Revenue Growth
•    Adjusted revenue increased $1,346 million or 9% in 
2014 to $16,718 million. Reported revenue increased 
$655 million or 4% to $16,718 million. The increase 
was mainly due to revenue growth in Canadian P&C, 
Wealth Management and BMO Capital Markets.

P 34

P 36

P 41

Efficiency Ratio
(Expense-to-Revenue Ratio)
•   The adjusted efficiency ratio was 64.4%, an increase of 
90 basis points from 2013. The reported efficiency ratio 
increased 160 basis points to 65.3%, as revenue growth was 
more than offset by expense growth, in part due to the impact 
of the stronger U.S. dollar and the acquired F&C business.
•   The adjusted efficiency ratio excluding PBCAE* improved to 

59.1% in 2014, compared with 60.4% in 2013.

15.9

15.5

14.9

15.0

14.0

14.4

ROE (%)
•   The Canadian peer group average ROE of 17.3% was 

lower than the average return of 18.4% in 2013, as ROE 
declined for all but one bank in the peer group. 
•   Average ROE for the North American peer group was 

12.2%, relatively unchanged from 2013.

2012

2013

2014

14

8

9

4

3

1

2012

2013

2014

63.6

63.3

63.7

63.5

65.3

64.4

Revenue Growth (%)
•   Revenue growth for the Canadian peer group averaged 
9%, significantly higher than the average growth of 
4% in 2013.

•   Average revenue growth for the North American peer 
group was 1%, a decline from 3% in 2013, with all but 
one of our U.S. peers reporting flat or lower revenues.

Effi ciency Ratio (%)
•   The Canadian peer group average efficiency ratio was 
59.5%, up slightly from 59.3% in 2013 as growth in 
expenses exceeded growth in revenue. 

•   The average efficiency ratio for the North American peer 
group was 62.6%, relatively unchanged from the group’s 
average ratio of 62.7% in 2013, and worse than the 
average of our Canadian peer group.

P 40, 86

Credit Losses
•    Provisions for credit losses (PCL) totalled $561 million, up 
from $357 million in 2013 on an adjusted basis and down 
from $587 million in 2013 on a reported basis. The increase 
in adjusted PCL was due to a significant reduction in recoveries 
on the purchased credit impaired loan portfolio and the impact 
of provisions on the purchased performing loan portfolio, offset 
in part by reduced provisions in Canadian P&C and U.S. P&C. 
•    PCL as a percentage of average net loans and acceptances 

improved to 19 basis points from 22 basis points on a reported 
basis a year ago. This positive ratio trend reflects lower new 
provisions across both our consumer and commercial loan 
portfolios, compared to 2013.

P 86

Impaired Loans
•    Gross impaired loans and acceptances (GIL) decreased 
to $2,048 million from $2,544 million in 2013, and 
represented 0.67% of gross loans and acceptances, 
compared with 0.91% a year ago.

•    Formations of new impaired loans and acceptances, 
a key driver of provisions for credit losses, totalled 
$2,142 million, down from $2,449 million in 2013, 
reflecting decreases in the formations in both our 
consumer and commercial portfolios.

0.31

0.22

0.19

2012

2013

2014

1.17

0.91

0.67

Capital Adequacy
•  BMO’s Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Ratio is strong 

and exceeds regulatory requirements. 

•  Our CET1 Ratio was 10.1%, up from 9.9% in 2013, 
primarily due to higher capital, partially offset by 
the impact of the F&C acquisition and a moderate 
increase in risk-weighted assets.

2012

2013

2014

P 34, 64

9.9

10.1

8.7

*2012 CET1 Ratio is on a pro-forma basis.

2012*

2013

2014

Provision for Credit Losses as a % of Average 
Net Loans and Acceptances
•   The Canadian peer group average PCL represented 

31 basis points of average net loans and acceptances, 
down slightly from 33 basis points in 2013.

•   The North American peer group average PCL represented 
26 basis points, down from 36 basis points in 2013, and 
lower than the average PCL for the Canadian peer group.

Gross Impaired Loans and Acceptances as a % 
of Gross Loans and Acceptances
•   The Canadian peer group average ratio of GIL as a 

percentage of gross loans and acceptances was 0.59% 
in 2014, down slightly from 0.60% in 2013.

•   The average ratio for our North American peer group 
improved from 1.77% a year ago to 1.40% in 2014, 
but continues to be higher than the average for the 
Canadian peer group.

Capital Adequacy
•   The Canadian peer group average Basel III CET1 Ratio 

was 9.9% in 2014, compared with an average CET1 Ratio 
of 9.2% a year ago.

•   The basis for computing capital adequacy ratios in Canada 

and the United States is not completely comparable. 

P 100

Credit Rating 
•   Credit ratings for BMO’s long-term debt, as assessed by the four major rating 
agencies, are listed below and all four ratings are considered to indicate 
high-grade, high-quality issues. In June 2014, Moody’s affirmed its long-term 
ratings and changed its outlook to “negative” from “stable” on the supported 
senior debt and uninsured deposit ratings of BMO and six other large 
Canadian banks in light of previously announced plans by the Canadian 
federal government to implement a bail-in regime for domestic systemically 
important banks. In August 2014, S&P affirmed its long-term and short-term 
issuer credit ratings of BMO and revised its outlook for BMO and other 
Canadian banks to “negative” from “stable”, reflecting the possible impact 
of a bail-in policy proposal from the Canadian federal government. 

Credit Rating
•   The Canadian peer group median credit ratings were unchanged from 2013. 
•   The North American peer group median credit ratings were unchanged 
from 2013, and remain slightly lower than the median of the Canadian 
peer group for two of the ratings. 

BMO Financial Group

Canadian peer group median*

North American peer group median*

DBRS

Fitch

Moody’s

S&P

2012

AA

AA–

Aa2

A+

2013

AA

AA–

Aa3

A+

2014

AA

AA–

Aa3

A+

DBRS

Fitch

Moody’s

S&P

2012

AA

AA–

Aa2

AA–

2013

AA

AA–

Aa3

A+

2014

AA

AA–

Aa3

A+

DBRS

Fitch

Moody’s

S&P

2012

AAL

AA–

Aa3

A+

2013

AAL

AA–

A1

A+

2014

AAL

AA–

A1

A+

* This ratio is calculated excluding insurance policyholder benefits, 
claims and acquisition expenses (PBCAE).

2012

2013

2014

*Data for all years refl ects the peer group composition in the most recent year.

Note 1: Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP. Please see the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32. 

In 2013, we changed the methodology for the Canadian and North American peer group averages to a simple-average calculation from a weighted-average 
calculation, and restated prior periods.

On November 1, 2013, BMO and our Canadian peers adopted several new and amended accounting pronouncements issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board. The consolidated fi nancial statements for comparative periods in the fi scal years 2013 and 2012 have been restated. U.S. peer group data 
continues to be reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP. 

BMO reported
BMO adjusted 
Canadian peer group average
North American peer group average

The Canadian peer group averages exclude BMO and are based on the performance of Canada’s fi ve other largest banks: Canadian Imperial Bank 
of Commerce, National Bank of Canada, Royal Bank of Canada, Scotiabank and TD Bank Group. The North American peer group averages are based on 
the performance of 12 of the largest banks in North America. These include the Canadian peer group, except National Bank of Canada, as well as 
BB&T Corporation, Bank of New York Mellon, Fifth Third Bancorp, KeyCorp, The PNC Financial Services Group Inc., Regions Financial, SunTrust Banks Inc. 
and U.S. Bancorp. 

Results are as at or for the years ended October 31 for Canadian banks and as at or for the years ended September 30 for U.S. banks.

BMO reported
BMO adjusted 
Canadian peer group average
North American peer group average

24  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014  25 

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Management’s Discussion and Analysis

BMO’s Chief Executive Officer and its Chief Financial Officer have signed a statement outlining management’s responsibility for financial information in
the annual consolidated financial statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A). The statement, which can be found on page 120,
also explains the roles of the Audit and Conduct Review Committee and Board of Directors in respect of that financial information.

The MD&A comments on BMO’s operations and financial condition for the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013. The MD&A should be read in
conjunction with our consolidated financial statements for the year ended October 31, 2014. The MD&A commentary is as of December 2, 2014. Unless
otherwise indicated, all amounts are stated in Canadian dollars and have been derived from financial statements prepared in accordance with Interna-
tional Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). References to generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) mean IFRS.

Since November 1, 2011, BMO’s financial results have been reported in accordance with IFRS. Results for years prior to 2011 have not been
restated and are presented in accordance with Canadian GAAP as defined at that time (CGAAP). As such, certain growth rates and compound annual
growth rates (CAGR) may not be meaningful. On November 1, 2013, BMO adopted several new and amended accounting pronouncements issued by
the International Accounting Standards Board. The consolidated financial statements for comparative periods in the fiscal years 2013 and 2012 have
been restated. The impact of adoption is discussed in Note 1 on page 128 of the financial statements. Certain other prior year data has also been
reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation, including restatements arising from methodology changes and transfers of certain busi-
nesses between operating groups. See pages 42 and 43.

A
&
D
M

Index

27 Who We Are provides an overview of BMO Financial Group, explains
the links between our financial objectives and our overall vision, and
outlines “Reasons to Invest in BMO” along with relevant key perform-
ance data.

28 Enterprise-Wide Strategy outlines our enterprise-wide strategy and

the context in which it is developed, as well as our progress in relation
to our priorities.

29 Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements advises readers
about the limitations and inherent risks and uncertainties of forward-
looking statements.

30 Economic Developments and Outlook includes commentary on the

Canadian, U.S. and international economies in 2014 and our expect-
ations for 2015.

31 Value Measures reviews financial performance on the four key

measures that assess or most directly influence shareholder return. It
also includes explanations of non-GAAP measures, a reconciliation to
their GAAP counterparts for the fiscal year, and a summary of adjusting
items that are excluded from results to assist in the review of key
measures and adjusted results.
Total Shareholder Return
Non-GAAP Measures
Summary Financial Results and Earnings per Share Growth
Return on Equity
Basel III Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio

31
32
33
34
34

35 2014 Financial Performance Review provides a detailed review of

BMO’s consolidated financial performance by major income statement
category. It also includes summaries of the impact of business acquis-
itions and changes in foreign exchange rates.

42 2014 Operating Groups Performance Review outlines the strategies
and key priorities of our operating groups and the challenges they face,
along with their strengths and value drivers. It also includes a summary
of their achievements in 2014, their focus for 2015, and a review of
their financial performance for the year and the business environment
in which they operate.

42
44
45
48
51
54
57

Summary
Personal and Commercial Banking

Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking
U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking

BMO Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets
Corporate Services, including Technology and Operations

58 Summary Quarterly Earnings Trends, Review of Fourth Quarter

2014 Performance and 2013 Financial Performance Review provide
commentary on results for relevant periods other than fiscal 2014.

62

62
64
69
70

71

71
73
73
73
73

74
75

77

78
78
80
84
91
95
101
102
102
103
103
104
105
105

106

Financial Condition Review comments on our assets and liabilities
by major balance sheet category. It includes a review of our capital
adequacy and our approach to optimizing our capital position to
support our business strategies and maximize returns to our share-
holders. It also includes a review of off-balance sheet arrangements
and certain select financial instruments.

Summary Balance Sheet
Enterprise-Wide Capital Management
Select Financial Instruments
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

Accounting Matters and Disclosure and Internal Control reviews
critical accounting estimates and changes in accounting policies in
2014 and for future periods. It also outlines our evaluation of dis-
closure controls and procedures and internal control over financial
reporting, and provides an index of disclosures recommended by the
Enhanced Disclosure Task Force.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Changes in Accounting Policies in 2014
Future Changes in Accounting Policies
Transactions with Related Parties
Management’s Annual Report on Disclosure Controls and Procedures
and Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Shareholders’ Auditors’ Services and Fees
Enhanced Disclosure Task Force

Enterprise-Wide Risk Management outlines our approach to
managing key financial risks and other related risks we face.

Overview
Risks That May Affect Future Results
Framework and Risks
Credit and Counterparty Risk
Market Risk
Liquidity and Funding Risk
Operational Risk
Insurance Risk
Legal and Regulatory Risk
Business Risk
Model Risk
Strategic Risk
Reputation Risk
Environmental and Social Risk

Supplemental Information presents other useful financial tables
and more historical detail.

Regulatory Filings
Our continuous disclosure materials, including our interim financial statements and interim MD&A, annual audited consolidated financial statements and annual MD&A,
Annual Information Form and Notice of Annual Meeting of Shareholders and Management Proxy Circular, are available on our website at www.bmo.com/investorrelations,
on the Canadian Securities Administrators’ website at www.sedar.com and on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. BMO’s Chief Executive Officer and its
Chief Financial Officer certify the appropriateness and fairness of BMO’s annual and interim consolidated financial statements, MD&A and Annual Information Form, and the
effectiveness of BMO’s disclosure controls and procedures and material changes in our internal control over financial reporting.

26 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Who We Are

Established in 1817, BMO Financial Group is a highly diversified financial services provider based in North America. With total assets of $589 billion and
more than 46,000 employees, BMO provides a broad range of retail banking, wealth management and investment banking products and services to
more than 12 million customers. We serve more than seven million customers across Canada through our Canadian retail arm, BMO Bank of Montreal.
We also serve customers through our wealth management businesses: BMO Nesbitt Burns, BMO InvestorLine, BMO Private Banking, BMO Global Asset
Management and BMO Insurance. BMO Capital Markets, our investment and corporate banking and trading products division, provides a full suite of
financial products and services to North American and international clients. In the United States, BMO serves customers through BMO Harris Bank, based
in the U.S. Midwest with more than two million retail, small business and commercial customers. BMO Financial Group conducts business through three
operating groups: Personal and Commercial Banking, Wealth Management and BMO Capital Markets.

Our Financial Objectives
BMO’s medium-term financial objectives for certain important perform-
ance measures are set out below. We believe that we will deliver
top-tier total shareholder return and meet our medium-term financial
objectives by aligning our operations with, and executing on, our
strategic priorities, along with our vision and guiding principle, as out-
lined on the following page. We consider top-tier returns to be
top-quartile shareholder returns relative to our Canadian and North
American peer group.

BMO’s business planning process is rigorous and considers the

prevailing economic conditions, our risk appetite, our customers’
evolving needs and the opportunities available across our lines of busi-
ness. It includes clear and direct accountability for annual performance
that is measured against both internal and external benchmarks and
progress toward our strategic priorities.

Over the medium term, our financial objectives on an adjusted basis
are to achieve average annual earnings per share (adjusted EPS) growth
of 7% to 10%, earn an average annual return on equity (adjusted ROE) of
between 15% and 18%, generate average annual operating leverage of
2% or more and maintain strong capital ratios that exceed regulatory
requirements. These objectives are key guideposts as we execute against
our strategic priorities. Our operating philosophy is to increase revenues
at rates higher than general economic growth rates, while limiting
expense growth to achieve average annual adjusted operating leverage.
In managing our operations, we balance current profitability with the
need to both invest in our businesses for future growth and manage risk.

M
D
&
A

Reasons to Invest in BMO
‰ Clear opportunities for growth across a diversified North

American footprint:
O Large North American commercial banking business with

advantaged market share.

O Good momentum in our well-established Canadian Personal

and Commercial Banking business.

O Award-winning wealth franchise with strong growth oppor-

tunities in North America and select global markets.

O Operating leverage across our U.S. businesses.

‰ Strong capital position and an attractive dividend yield.
‰ Focus on efficiency through core operations and technology
integration, particularly for retail businesses across North
America.
Industry-leading customer loyalty and a focus on customer
experience to increase market share and drive revenue growth.

‰

‰ Committed to the highest standards of business ethics and

corporate governance.

As at and for the periods ended October 31, 2014
(%, except as noted)

Average annual total shareholder return
Compound growth in annual EPS
Compound growth in annual adjusted EPS
Average annual ROE
Average annual adjusted ROE
Compound growth in annual

dividends declared per share

Dividend yield**
Price-to-earnings multiple**
Market value/book value ratio**
Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio (Basel III basis)

1-year

5-year*

10-year*

17.1
3.9
6.1
14.0
14.4

4.8
3.8
12.8
1.70
10.1

15.5
15.8
10.4
15.0
15.2

1.9
4.4
11.8
1.62
na

8.4
3.8
4.4
15.0
16.2

6.8
4.5
12.8
1.78
na

* 5-year and 10-year growth rates reflect growth based on CGAAP in 2009 and 2004,

respectively, and IFRS in 2014.

** 1-year measure as at October 31, 2014. 5-year and 10-year measures are the average of

year-end values.

na – not applicable

In Our Financial Objectives section above and the Enterprise-Wide Strategy and Economic Developments and Outlook sections that follow contain certain forward-looking
statements. By their nature, forward-looking statements require us to make assumptions and are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. Please refer to the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements on page 29 of this MD&A for a discussion of such risks and uncertainties and the material factors and assumptions related to the
statements set forth in such sections.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 27

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Enterprise-Wide Strategy

A
&
D
M

Our Vision
To be the bank that defines great customer experience.
Our Guiding Principle
We aim to deliver top-tier total shareholder return and balance our commitments to financial performance, our customers and employees, the
environment and the communities where we live and work.
Our Strategy in Context
Customers are redefining their expectations of the banking industry in real time. Amidst this change, we have evolved our brand position in the belief
that money is personal, and a bank should be, too. Grounded in our vision, We’re here to help is a simple statement meant to inspire and guide what
we do every day. We aim to help customers feel valued, understood and confident in the decisions they make.

Our strategic priorities have proven to be robust in the midst of evolving expectations, strong competitive activity and continued market
uncertainty. We believe that the strength of our business model, balance sheet, risk management framework and leadership team, along with the
advantages offered by the scale of our consolidated North American platform, will continue to generate sustainable growth and help us deliver on our
vision and brand promise.

Our commitment to stakeholders is evident in our focus on delivering an industry-leading customer experience, managing revenue and expenses

to achieve our financial goals, and maintaining a prudent approach to risk management. We are making good progress on our enterprise strategic
priorities, with select accomplishments outlined below, as well as on our group strategies, detailed in the 2014 Operating Groups Performance
Review, which starts on page 42.
Our Priorities and Progress
1. Achieve industry-leading customer loyalty by delivering on our

‰ Continued to develop new products designed to respond to clients’

brand promise.

‰ Developed capabilities in digital banking and investing to help

customers in new and innovative ways:
o Refreshed our public websites, bmo.com and bmoharris.com, with
a brand-aligned user interface and updated navigation, enabling
customers to get the help and information they need.

o Enhanced our Canadian mobile banking application with a simple
interface and new capabilities, including allowing customers to
send Interac® e-Transfers and book branch appointments any-
where, anytime. The updated application has been well received
by customers, and the number of mobile transactions has nearly
doubled over the past year.

o Became the first Canadian bank to give customers the ability to

transfer money between Canadian and U.S. dollar accounts through
our Canadian mobile banking application.

o Launched an integrated Personal Banking and InvestorLine tablet
application with enhanced functionality, allowing customers to
seamlessly access banking and investing services online through a
single secure channel.

o Added automated banking machine (ABM) cheque image capture

capability at more than 500 ABMs in the United States.

o In Illinois, launched BMO Harris Healthy CreditTM, an innovative

service offering that educates customers about their credit scores
when they open an account.

‰ Sponsored a variety of financial education and home ownership

workshops throughout our U.S. market as part of the Federal Reserve
Bank’s Money Smart Week.

‰ Across North America, sponsored the second annual Talk With Our

‰

‰

Kids About Money Day, offering tools and resources to raise financial
awareness among children.
Enhanced our customer loyalty measurement program to provide a
deeper understanding of loyalty drivers and more timely measure-
ment at both a full relationship and transaction level, allowing us to
continue improving our customers’ experience.
In Wealth Management, launched a new webpage designed to
educate and recruit women for investment advisory careers, making
BMO the first Canadian financial institution to offer a website focused
exclusively on educating women about opportunities within the
financial services industry.

28 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

emerging needs, including the launch of seven new exchange traded
funds (ETFs) this year. Assets under management in our ETF line of
business have grown to over $17 billion, a 45% increase over
last year.

‰ Recognized with awards across our groups, including Best Wealth

Management in Canada, 2014 (Global Banking and Finance Review),
Best Private Bank in Canada, 2014 (World Finance Magazine and
Global Banking and Finance Review), Best Full-Service Investment
Advisory in Canada (Global Banking and Finance Review), 2014
Greenwich Quality Leader for Canadian Fixed Income Research, Cana-
dian Equity Sales, Canadian Equity Research and Analyst Service,
Canadian Mergers & Acquisitions and Canadian Equity Capital Markets
(Greenwich Associates) and World’s Best Metals & Mining Investment
Bank (Global Finance) for the fifth consecutive year.

2. Enhance productivity to drive performance and shareholder

value.
Although we did not have positive operating leverage this year,
we made significant progress on a range of productivity initiatives
as follows:
In Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C), we continued to make
improvements to our processes, enabling front-line employees to add
new customers and strengthen existing relationships:
o In Canadian P&C, implemented a new commercial lending platform,

‰

enabling consistent process execution and a better customer
experience. Also completed the migration of retail credit card
accounts to a better platform providing new functionality, including
enhanced risk management capabilities.

o In U.S. P&C, enhanced training for our treasury sales force, which
resulted in productivity gains of 22% for commercial banking and
53% for business banking, compared to the prior year.

o In Canadian P&C, our leads management engine continued to

provide our customers with relevant and timely offers and services,
increasing share of wallet and contributing to the personal banking
revenue growth achieved in 2014.

o In Canadian P&C, expanded relationships with our customers and
streamlined organizational structures and processes, resulting in
continued strong volume growth and greater sales force productivity.

‰ Reviewed our cost structure to find greater efficiency:

o Continued to roll out new branch formats offering smaller, more

flexible and more cost-effective points of distribution across North
America.

‰

o Improved technological and analytical capabilities, which in turn
improved oversight and management of BMO’s procurement
expenses, including travel, recruitment and print services.

‰ Grew our distribution capacity:

o Continued to build sales capacity in our North American branch
network, opening or upgrading more than 130 branches and
expanding our ABM network.

o Improved online sales processes, resulting in greater sales volumes

on our online channel. Online retail banking sales levels across
Canada and the United States are now equivalent to sales at
over 120 branches.

3. Leverage our consolidated North American platform to deliver

quality earnings growth.

‰ Continued to develop consolidated North American capabilities and

platforms in priority areas:
o Developed consistent branding in Canadian and U.S. P&C busi-
nesses, building on common customer insights and changing
expectations of the banking industry.

o Maintained key North-South leadership mandates to achieve

greater consistency and eliminate duplication.

‰ Continued to expand our business and capabilities in the United

States:
o In Premier Services, our mass affluent client service model placed

more than 100 banker-advisor teams in markets across the
country. This program provides clients with personalized, holistic
financial solutions.

o Increased total sales generated per mortgage banker by 37%

through enhanced coaching focused on the realtor and purchase
business and a more effective approach to the credit approval
process.

o Posted our best ever investment banking performance in the

United States, with record revenue performance for Mergers &
Acquisitions, Acquisitions & Divestitures and Equity Capital Markets.

Introduced compelling offers in Canada that increased sales and
established and strengthened client relationships, including the BMO
World Elite MasterCard UPGRADE, our Spring Home Financing and
Summer Everyday Banking campaigns.

4. Expand strategically in select global markets to create

future growth.

‰ Completed the acquisition of F&C Asset Management plc (F&C). This
acquisition strengthens the position of BMO Global Asset Manage-
ment as a globally significant money manager, adding scale, capa-
bilities and resources to its asset management platform and
providing attractive cross-selling opportunities.

‰

‰ Ranked among Top 20 global investment banks, and 13th-largest
investment bank in North and South America based on fees by
Thomson Reuters.
Expanded our Capital Markets footprint in London, the hub of our
Europe, Middle East and Africa activity, supporting our focused leader-
ship expertise and enhancing our ability to execute global deals.
‰ Added Trade Finance capabilities in Hong Kong, further strengthening

our overall Asia platform.

5. Ensure our strength in risk management underpins everything

we do for our customers.

‰ Significantly reduced our U.S. impaired loan portfolio.
‰ Received approval to use the Advanced Measurement Approach to

‰

manage operational risk.
Further embedded our risk culture across the enterprise with the
rotation of more than 100 employees and executives across risk
management and the operating groups.
Enhanced our risk appetite framework with stronger linkages to
strategic planning, performance management and compensation.
‰ Continued to develop our risk infrastructure to support the efficiency

‰

and effectiveness of risk management.

M
D
&
A

Factors That May Affect Future Results
As noted in the following Caution Regarding Forward-Looking State-
ments, all forward-looking statements and information, by their nature,
are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific,
which may cause actual results to differ materially from the expect-
ations expressed in any forward-looking statement. The Enterprise-Wide

Risk Management section starting on page 77 describes a number of
risks, including credit and counterparty, market, liquidity and funding,
operational, insurance, legal and regulatory, business, model, strategic,
reputation, environmental and social. Should our risk management
framework prove ineffective, there could be a material adverse impact
on our financial position.

Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Bank of Montreal’s public communications often include written or oral forward-looking statements. Statements of this type are included in this document, and may be included
in other filings with Canadian securities regulators or the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, or in other communications. All such statements are made pursuant to the
“safe harbor” provisions of, and are intended to be forward-looking statements under, the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and any applicable
Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements may involve, but are not limited to, comments with respect to our objectives and priorities for 2015 and beyond, our
strategies or future actions, our targets, expectations for our financial condition or share price, and the results of or outlook for our operations or for the Canadian, U.S. and
international economies.

By their nature, forward-looking statements require us to make assumptions and are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. There is significant risk that predictions,
forecasts, conclusions or projections will not prove to be accurate, that our assumptions may not be correct and that actual results may differ materially from such predictions,
forecasts, conclusions or projections. We caution readers of this document not to place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements as a number of factors could cause
actual future results, conditions, actions or events to differ materially from the targets, expectations, estimates or intentions expressed in the forward-looking statements.

The future outcomes that relate to forward-looking statements may be influenced by many factors, including but not limited to: general economic and market conditions in

the countries in which we operate; weak, volatile or illiquid capital and/or credit markets; interest rate and currency value fluctuations; changes in monetary, fiscal or economic
policy; the degree of competition in the geographic and business areas in which we operate; changes in laws or in supervisory expectations or requirements, including capital,
interest rate and liquidity requirements and guidance; judicial or regulatory proceedings; the accuracy and completeness of the information we obtain with respect to our
customers and counterparties; our ability to execute our strategic plans and to complete and integrate acquisitions, including obtaining regulatory approvals; critical accounting
estimates and the effect of changes to accounting standards, rules and interpretations on these estimates; operational and infrastructure risks; changes to our credit ratings;
general political conditions; global capital markets activities; the possible effects on our business of war or terrorist activities; disease or illness that affects local, national or
international economies; natural disasters and disruptions to public infrastructure, such as transportation, communications, power or water supply; technological changes; and our
ability to anticipate and effectively manage risks associated with all of the foregoing factors.

We caution that the foregoing list is not exhaustive of all possible factors. Other factors and risks could adversely affect our results. For more information, please see the

discussion in the Risks That May Affect Future Results section on page 78, and the credit and counterparty, market, liquidity and funding, operational, insurance, legal and regu-
latory, business, model, strategic, reputation, and environmental and social risk sections starting on page 84, which outline in detail certain of these key factors and risks that
may affect Bank of Montreal’s future results. When relying on forward-looking statements to make decisions with respect to Bank of Montreal, investors and others should care-
fully consider these factors and risks, as well as other uncertainties and potential events, and the inherent uncertainty of forward-looking statements. Bank of Montreal does not
undertake to update any forward-looking statements, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time by the organization or on its behalf, except as required by
law. The forward-looking information contained in this document is presented for the purpose of assisting our shareholders in understanding our financial position as at and for
the periods ended on the dates presented, as well as our strategic priorities and objectives, and may not be appropriate for other purposes.

Assumptions about the level of default and losses on default were material factors we considered when establishing our expectations regarding the future performance of
the transactions into which our credit protection vehicle has entered. Among the key assumptions were that the level of default and losses on default would be consistent with
historical experience. Material factors that were taken into account when establishing our expectations regarding the risk of future credit losses in our credit protection vehicle
and risk of loss to Bank of Montreal included industry diversification in the portfolio, initial credit quality by portfolio, the first-loss protection incorporated into the structure and
the hedges into which Bank of Montreal has entered.

Assumptions about the performance of the Canadian and U.S. economies, as well as overall market conditions and their combined effect on our business, are material fac-
tors we consider when determining our strategic priorities, objectives and expectations for our business. In determining our expectations for economic growth, both broadly and
in the financial services sector, we primarily consider historical economic data provided by the Canadian and U.S. governments and their agencies. See the Economic Develop-
ments and Outlook section of this document.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 29

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Economic Developments and Outlook

Economic and Financial Services Developments in 2014
After strengthening in 2013, the rate of economic growth in Canada
improved further to approximately 2.4% in 2014. Despite continued
weakness in the Eurozone economy and slower growth in China, Cana-
dian exports picked up in response to stronger U.S. demand and a
weaker Canadian dollar. In addition, rising energy output drove rapid
growth in Alberta’s economy. Consumer spending remained robust, led
by record numbers of motor vehicle sales, although elevated debt levels
continued to curb personal loan growth. While housing markets
strengthened in a few major cities, activity slowed or remained modest
in most regions, keeping residential mortgage growth steady at approx-
imately 5%. Household credit quality remained solid, with delinquency
rates on credit card loans and residential mortgages trending below
historical averages. Despite weaker business investment, commercial
loan demand continues to grow at a healthy rate due to low interest
rates and attractive financing conditions. Demand for non-residential
mortgages has been supported by low commercial real estate vacancy
rates. Personal deposit growth continued to moderate, in part reflecting
depositors’ preference for higher-yielding assets and mutual funds. By
contrast, a sharp increase in corporate profits supported business
deposit growth. The unemployment rate fell to a six-year low of 6.5% in
October, as employment growth picked up even as companies strove to
improve productivity and competitiveness. Although inflation rose
moderately, the Bank of Canada held its overnight interest rate target at
1% for a fourth consecutive year in response to weaker job growth.
Longer-term interest rates declined, reflecting more aggressive mone-
tary easing in the United States and lower interest rates in the Eurozone
and Japan. In addition, geopolitical conflicts threaten to slow the
global economy.

The rate of economic growth in the United States remained
moderate at approximately 2.3% in 2014, largely as a result of severe
winter weather in the first quarter, but rebounded strongly in the
second quarter due to an upswing in motor vehicle sales and business
spending. Demand for commercial credit and automotive financing
strengthened and growth in consumer credit gained momentum.
However, slower housing market activity, due in part to tighter mort-
gage lending rules, restrained residential loan demand growth.
Employment growth was relatively strong, with the unemployment rate
reaching a six-year low of 5.8% in October from 7.2% a year earlier. The
Federal Reserve maintained its near-zero interest rate policy for a sixth
consecutive year, but ended its long-standing program to purchase fixed
income securities. Longer-term interest rates declined in response to
expansionary monetary policies in Europe and Japan.

In the U.S. Midwest, which includes the six contiguous states in

BMO’s U.S. footprint, the economy grew in line with the national
average, supported by less restrictive fiscal policies, an upturn in
business spending and continued expansion in the automobile and
housing industries.

Economic and Financial Services Outlook for 2015
Economic growth in Canada is expected to reach 2.4% in the coming
year, led by growth in exports in response to the strengthening U.S.
economy and a weaker Canadian dollar. Improved exports are expected
to support business spending and commercial loan growth, though
lower oil prices will slow investment in the energy sector. High levels of
household debt and expected moderate increases in interest rates will
likely dampen consumer spending and housing market activity,
restraining personal loan and mortgage demand. A firmer economy is
expected to reduce the unemployment rate slightly further to 6.4% by
the end of 2015 and prompt the Bank of Canada to raise interest rates in
the fall. The Canadian dollar is projected to weaken moderately further
due to the trade deficit and long-term interest rates that are higher in
the United States than in Canada.

Economic growth in the United States is projected to reach 3% in
2015, lowering the unemployment rate to 5% by December 2015. Rela-
tively low interest rates, lower gasoline prices, improved household
finances and pent-up demand for automobiles should encourage a
pickup in consumer spending and personal loan growth. Demand for

30 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

residential mortgages will likely grow as housing affordability remains
healthy. Lower vacancy rates for commercial and industrial properties
should support growth in non-residential construction. An improving
economy and easier credit conditions should continue to sustain growth
in business investment and loans. The Federal Reserve is expected to
raise the federal funds rate by the middle of 2015, resulting in moderate
upward pressure on longer-term interest rates. Growth in the U.S.
Midwest economy is expected to climb to 2.7% in 2015, supported by
ongoing expansion in the automobile industry, continued strength in
business spending and improved global demand.

Real Growth in Gross 
Domestic Product (%)

Canadian and U.S. 
Unemployment Rates (%)

3.0

2.4

2.3

2.4

7.9

7.0

7.07.2

2.3

1.9

2.2

2.0

2012

2013

2014*

2015*

Canada
United States

*Forecast

Jan
2013

Oct
2013

Canada
United States

6.5

6.4

5.8

5.1

Oct
2014

Oct
2015*

*Forecast

The Canadian and U.S. 
economies are expected to
strengthen in 2015. 

Unemployment rates in 
Canada and the United States 
are projected to decline further.

Housing Starts 
(in thousands)

250

200

150

100

1500

1000

500

0

Consumer Price Index
Inflation (%)

2.1

1.5

1.5

2.0

1.9

2.0

1.7

0.9

08 09 10 11 12 13 14* 15*

2012

2013

2014*

2015*

Canada
United States

*Forecast

Housing market activity should
moderate in Canada but
strengthen in the United States.

Canada
United States

*Forecast
Inflation is expected to remain
low.

Canadian and U.S. 
Interest Rates (%)

Canadian/U.S. Dollar 
Exchange Rates

0.99

1.04

1.18

1.12

1.00

1.00

1.00

1.25

0.63

0.13

0.13

0.13

Jan
2013

Oct
2013

Oct
2014

Oct
2015*

Jan
2013

Oct
2013

Oct
2014

Oct
 2015*

Canadian overnight rate
U.S. federal funds rate

*Forecast

*Forecast

Central banks will likely
raise interest rates moderately
in 2015.

The Canadian dollar is expected
to weaken further against the 
U.S. dollar.

Note: Data points are averages for the month, quarter or year, as appropriate. References to years
are calendar years.

Value Measures
Total Shareholder Return
The average annual total shareholder return (TSR) is a key measure of
shareholder value, and is confirmation that our strategic priorities drive
value creation for our shareholders. Our one-year TSR of 17.1% and our
five-year average annual TSR of 15.5% were strong, and both out-
performed the comparable Canadian indices. Our three-year average
annual TSR of 16.7% was also strong, outperforming the overall market
return in Canada, despite being lower than the S&P/TSX Financial Serv-
ices Index.

The table below summarizes dividends paid on BMO common
shares over the past five years and the movements in BMO’s share
price. An investment of $1,000 in BMO common shares made at the
beginning of fiscal 2010 would have been worth $2,055 at October 31,
2014, assuming reinvestment of dividends, for a total return of 105.5%.

On December 2, 2014, BMO announced that the Board of Directors
had declared a quarterly dividend payable to common shareholders of
$0.80 per common share, an increase of $0.02 per share or 3% from the
prior quarter and up $0.04 per share or 5% from a year ago. The divi-
dend is payable February 26, 2015 to shareholders of record on
February 2, 2015. We have increased our quarterly dividend declared
three times over the past two years from $0.72 per common share for
the first quarter of 2013. Dividends paid over a ten-year period have
increased at an average annual compound rate of 7.3%.

One-Year Total 
Shareholder Return (%)

Three-Year Average Annual 
Total Shareholder Return (%)

Five-Year Average Annual
Total Shareholder Return (%)

17.3

16.9

17.1

17.6

16.7

16.7

19.8

12.6

15.5

13.5

9.3

9.1

S&P 500
 Index

S&P/TSX
Composite
 Index

S&P/TSX
Financial
Services
 Index

BMO
common
 shares

S&P 500
 Index

S&P/TSX
Composite
 Index

S&P/TSX
Financial
Services
 Index

BMO
common
 shares

S&P 500
 Index

S&P/TSX
Composite
 Index

S&P/TSX
Financial
Services
 Index

BMO
common
 shares

All returns represent total returns.

All returns represent total returns.

All returns represent total returns.

BMO’s one-year TSR was strong
and above the comparable
Canadian indices.

BMO’s three-year average annual
return was strong and 
outperformed the overall market 
return in Canada.

BMO’s five-year TSR 
outperformed the comparable
Canadian indices.

M
D
&
A

The average annual total 
shareholder return (TSR) 
represents the average 
annual total return earned 
on an investment in BMO 
common shares made at the 
beginning of a fixed period. 
The return includes the 
change in share price and 
assumes that dividends 
received were reinvested in 
additional common shares.

Total Shareholder Return

For the year ended October 31

Closing market price per common share ($)
Dividends paid ($ per share)
Dividend yield (%)
Increase (decrease) in share price (%)
Total annual shareholder return (%) (2)

2014

81.73
3.04
3.8
12.5
17.1

2013

72.62
2.92
4.0
23.0
28.8

2012

59.02
2.80
4.8
0.2
5.2

2011

58.89
2.80
4.8
(2.2)
2.4

2010

60.23
2.80
4.6
20.3
26.4

3-year

CAGR (1)

5-year

CAGR (1)

11.5
2.8
nm

nm
16.7

10.3
1.7
nm

nm
15.5

(1) Compound annual growth rate (CAGR) expressed as a percentage.
(2) Total annual shareholder return assumes reinvestment of quarterly dividends and therefore does not equal the sum of dividend and share price returns in the table.
nm – not meaningful

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 31

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Non-GAAP Measures
Results and measures in this MD&A are presented on a GAAP basis. They
are also presented on an adjusted basis that excludes the impact of
certain items as set out in the following table. Management assesses
performance on a reported basis and on an adjusted basis and considers
both to be useful in assessing underlying ongoing business performance.
Presenting results on both bases provides readers with a better under-
standing of how management assesses results. It also permits readers
to assess the impact of certain specified items on results for the periods

presented and to better assess results excluding those items if they
consider the items to not be reflective of ongoing results. As such, the
presentation may facilitate readers’ analysis of trends, as well as
comparisons with our competitors. Adjusted results and measures are
non-GAAP and as such do not have standardized meaning under GAAP.
They are unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by
other companies and should not be viewed in isolation from or as a
substitute for GAAP results.

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Reported Results
Revenue
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes

Net income
EPS ($)

A
&
D
M

Adjusting Items (Pre-tax) (1)
Credit-related items on the purchased performing loan portfolio (see below*)
Acquisition integration costs (2)
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (3)
Decrease in the collective allowance for credit losses (4)
Run-off structured credit activities (5)
Restructuring costs (6)

Adjusting items included in reported pre-tax income

Adjusting Items (After tax) (1)
Credit-related items on the purchased performing loan portfolio (see below*)
Acquisition integration costs (2)
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (3)
Decrease (increase) in the collective allowance for credit losses (4)
Run-off structured credit activities (5)
Restructuring costs (6)

Adjusting items included in reported net income after tax
Impact on EPS ($)

Adjusted Results
Revenue
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes

Net income
EPS ($)
*Credit-related items on the purchased performing loan portfolio are comprised of the following amounts: (7)
Revenue (8)
Provision for credit losses

Increase in pre-tax income
Provision for income taxes

Increase in reported net income after tax

2014

2013

2012

16,718
(561)
(10,921)

16,063
(587)
(10,226)

15,929
(764)
(10,135)

5,236
(903)

4,333
6.41

5,250
(1,055)

4,195
6.17

5,030
(874)

4,156
6.10

–
(20)
(140)
–
–
–

(160)

–
(16)
(104)
–
–
–

(120)
(0.18)

406
(251)
(125)
2
40
(82)

(10)

250
(155)
(89)
(9)
34
(59)

(28)
(0.04)

407
(402)
(134)
82
264
(173)

44

251
(250)
(96)
53
261
(122)

97
0.15

16,718
(561)
(10,761)

5,396
(943)

4,453
6.59

15,372
(357)
(9,755)

5,260
(1,037)

4,223
6.21

14,866
(470)
(9,410)

4,986
(927)

4,059
5.95

–

–
–

–

638
(232)

406
(156)

250

783
(376)

407
(156)

251

Adjusted results and measures in this table are non-GAAP amounts or non-GAAP measures.

(1) Adjusting items in 2013 and prior years are included in Corporate Services with the

(5) Primarily comprised of valuation changes associated with these activities that are mainly

exception of the amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, which is charged to
the operating groups. Acquisition integration costs in 2014 related to F&C are charged to
Wealth Management.

(2) Acquisition integration costs are included in non-interest expense.
(3) These expenses were charged to the non-interest expense of the operating groups. Before

and after-tax amounts for each operating group are provided on pages 44, 46, 49, 52 and
55.

(4) In 2014, changes to the collective allowance include the impact of changes in the purchased
performing portfolio. In 2013 and 2012, the impact of the purchased performing portfolio on
the collective allowance is reflected in credit-related items.

included in trading revenues in non-interest revenue.

(6) Restructuring charge to align our cost structure with the current and future business

environment as part of a broader effort to improve productivity.

(7) Effective the first quarter of 2014, Corporate Services adjusted results include credit-related
items in respect of the purchased performing loan portfolio, including $238 million of
revenue and $82 million of specific provisions for credit losses in 2014.

(8) Recognition in net interest income of a portion of the credit mark on the purchased

performing loan portfolio.

32 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Summary Financial Results and Earnings per Share Growth
The year-over-year percentage change in earnings per share (EPS) and
in adjusted EPS are our key measures for analyzing earnings growth. All
references to EPS are to diluted EPS, unless indicated otherwise.

BMO Capital Markets reported net income increased $35 million or
3% to $1,079 million. The increase reflected growth in revenue across
both Investment and Corporate Banking and Trading Products, with good
contribution from our U.S. businesses. This growth was partially offset
by an increase in expenses. BMO Capital Markets results are discussed in
the operating group review on page 54.

Corporate Services adjusted net loss for the year was $193 million,

compared with an adjusted net loss of $133 million a year ago. Adjusted
results decreased due to lower adjusted recoveries, primarily on the
purchased credit impaired loan portfolio, partially offset by better
adjusted revenues which included the purchased performing loan
portfolio results. Corporate Services results are discussed in the
operating group review on page 57.

Changes to reported and adjusted net income for each of our
operating groups are discussed in more detail in the 2014 Operating
Groups Performance Review, which starts on page 42.

M
D
&
A

EPS ($)

6.59

6.41

6.17 6.21

6.10

5.95

2012

2013

2014

EPS

Adjusted EPS

Growth reflects strong 
momentum in Canadian P&C 
and an improving environment 
for our U.S. businesses, partially 
offset by lower recoveries.

Earnings per share (EPS)
is calculated by dividing net 
income attributable to bank  
shareholders, after deduction of 
preferred dividends, by the
average number of common 
shares outstanding. Diluted EPS, 
which is our basis for measur-
ing performance, adjusts for 
possible conversions of 
financial instruments into 
common shares if those 
conversions would reduce EPS, 
and is more fully explained in 
Note 26 on page 173 of the 
financial statements. Adjusted 
EPS is calculated in the same 
manner using adjusted net 
income.

EPS was $6.41, up $0.24 or 4% from $6.17 in 2013. Adjusted EPS

was $6.59, up $0.38 or 6% from $6.21 in 2013. Our three-year average
annual adjusted EPS growth rate was 9%, in line with our current
medium-term objective of achieving average annual adjusted EPS
growth of 7% to 10%. EPS growth in both 2014 and 2013 reflected
increased earnings. Adjusted net income available to common share-
holders was 40% higher over the three-year period from the end of
2011, while the average number of diluted common shares outstanding
increased 7% over the same period.

Net income was $4,333 million in 2014, up $138 million or 3%
from the previous year. Adjusted net income was $4,453 million, up
$230 million or 5%.

On an adjusted basis, there was good revenue growth in 2014.
Higher revenues exceeded incremental costs, contributing to growth in
net income. There were higher provisions for credit losses and a lower
effective income tax rate in 2014.

There was strong adjusted net income growth in Canadian P&C and

3% growth in BMO Capital Markets and U.S. P&C on a U.S. dollar basis,
with a modest decline in Wealth Management and lower results in
Corporate Services.

Canadian P&C reported net income increased $202 million or 11%

to $2,014 million, due to continued good revenue growth driven by
strong loan and deposit growth, partially offset by higher expenses.
Expenses rose primarily due to continued investment in the business,
net of expense management. Canadian P&C results are discussed in the
operating group review on page 45.

U.S. P&C adjusted net income increased $17 million or 3% to $636

million on a U.S. dollar basis. Lower provisions for credit losses were
partially offset by lower revenue. The benefits of strong commercial
loan growth were more than offset by the effects of lower net interest
margin and reduced mortgage banking revenue. U.S. P&C results are
discussed in the operating group review on page 48.

Wealth Management adjusted net income was $848 million, down

$9 million or 1% from a year ago, as the prior year included a $121
million after-tax security gain. Adjusted net income in traditional wealth
of $562 million decreased $34 million. Strong growth of $87 million,
including the contribution from the acquired F&C business, was more
than offset by the security gain in the prior year. Adjusted net income in
insurance was $286 million, up $25 million or 9%. Wealth Management
results are discussed in the operating group review on page 51.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 33

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Return on Equity
In 2014 we held higher levels of average common shareholders’ equity
as a result of increased capital expectations for banks internationally. As
a result, return on equity (ROE) was 14.0% in 2014 and adjusted ROE
was 14.4%, compared with 14.9% and 15.0%, respectively, in 2013.
There was an increase of $147 million in earnings ($239 million in
adjusted earnings) available to common shareholders in 2014. Average
common shareholders’ equity increased by $2.7 billion from 2013.

A
&
D
M

ROE (%)

15.9 15.5

14.9 15.0

14.0 14.4

2012

2013

2014

ROE

Adjusted ROE

ROE continues to be strong. 
BMO has achieved an ROE of 
13% or better in 24 of the past 
25 years.

Return on common
shareholders’ equity (ROE)
is calculated as net income,
less non-controlling interest in 
subsidiaries and preferred 
dividends, as a percentage of 
average common shareholders’ 
equity. Common shareholders’ 
equity is comprised of common
share capital, contributed
surplus, accumulated other
comprehensive income
(loss) and retained earnings.
Adjusted ROE is calculated
using adjusted net income
rather than net income.

Return on Equity and Adjusted Return on Equity (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

For the year ended October 31

Reported net income
Attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (1)
Preferred dividends

Net income available to common shareholders
Average common shareholders’ equity

Return on equity (%)

Adjusted net income available to common shareholders
Adjusted return on equity (%)

*2010 is based on CGAAP. 2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.
(1) Prior to 2011, non-controlling interest in subsidiaries was deducted in the determination of net income.
na – not applicable

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Basel III Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio
BMO’s Basel III Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Ratio is the last of our four
key value measures. BMO’s CET1 Ratio is strong and exceeds the Office
of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada’s requirements for
large Canadian banks. Our CET1 Ratio was 10.1% at October 31, 2014,
compared to 9.9% at October 31, 2013. The CET1 Ratio increased by 20
basis points from the end of fiscal 2013 primarily due to higher capital,
partially offset by the impact of the F&C acquisition and a moderate
increase in risk-weighted assets.

2014

2013

2012

2011*

2010*

4,333
(56)
(120)

4,157
29,680

14.0

4,277
14.4

4,195
(65)
(120)

4,010
26,956

14.9

4,038
15.0

4,156
(74)
(136)

3,946
24,863

15.9

3,849
15.5

3,114
(73)
(146)

2,895
19,145

15.1

3,056
16.0

2,810
na
(136)

2,674
17,980

14.9

2,780
15.0

Basel III Common Equity Tier 1 
(CET1) Ratio is calculated as 
CET1 capital, which is comprised 
of common shareholders’ equity 
less deductions for goodwill, 
intangible assets, pension 
assets, certain deferred tax 
assets and other items, divided 
by risk-weighted assets for CET1.

Basel III CET1 Ratio (%)

9.9

10.1

8.7

2012*

2013

2014

BMO’s CET1 Ratio remains strong.

*2012 CET1 Ratio is on a pro-forma basis.

34 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

2014 Financial Performance Review

This section provides a review of our enterprise financial performance for 2014 that focuses on the Consolidated Statement of Income included in our
consolidated financial statements, which begin on page 123. A review of our operating groups’ strategies and performance follows the enterprise
review. A summary of the enterprise financial performance for 2013 appears on page 61. This section contains adjusted results, which are non-GAAP
and are disclosed in more detail in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Highlights
‰ Revenue increased $655 million or 4% in 2014 to $16,718 million.

Adjusted revenue increased $1,346 million or 9% to $16,718 million.
The increase was mainly due to revenue growth in Canadian P&C,
Wealth Management and BMO Capital Markets, and continues to
demonstrate the benefits of our diversified business mix and
successful execution against our strategic priorities. The impact of
the stronger U.S. dollar increased revenue growth by $310 million.
‰ Revenue growth in Canadian P&C reflected strong loan and deposit
growth. Wealth Management revenue increased $385 million or
11% to $3,833 million. Revenue growth was driven by increases
across all the businesses and a contribution from the acquired F&C
business, partly offset by a security gain in the prior year. BMO
Capital Markets revenue growth was driven by higher net securities
gains and increases in trading revenues, lending revenues and
investment banking fees, particularly in our U.S. platform. U.S. P&C
revenue decreased modestly on a U.S. dollar basis, as the benefits of
strong commercial loan growth were more than offset by the effects
of lower net interest margin and reduced mortgage banking rev-
enue. Corporate Services adjusted revenues improved from the prior
year.

Impact of Business Acquisitions
BMO Financial Group has selectively acquired a number of businesses, as
outlined in Note 12 on page 153 of the financial statements. These
acquisitions increase revenues and expenses, affecting year-over-year
comparisons of operating results. The adjacent table outlines the impact
of these acquisitions on BMO’s adjusted revenue, non-interest expense
and net income for 2014 and 2013 to assist in analyzing changes in
results. The effect on adjusted net income includes the impact of provi-
sions for credit losses and income taxes, which are not disclosed sepa-
rately in the table.

For 2014, on an adjusted basis, the business acquisitions con-
tributed $221 million of revenues, $178 million of non-interest expense
and $34 million of net income.

‰ Provisions for credit losses totalled $561 million in the current year,
down from $587 million in 2013. Adjusted provisions for credit
losses totalled $561 million, up from $357 million in 2013, primarily
due to lower recoveries on the purchased credit impaired loan
portfolio.

‰ Adjusted non-interest expense increased $1,006 million or 10% to
$10,761 million primarily due to continued investment in the
business, higher employee-related costs, including severance,
increased regulatory costs, the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar
and the acquired F&C business.

‰ The effective income tax rate in 2014 was 17.2%, compared with
20.1% in 2013. The adjusted effective income tax rate(1) was
17.5%, compared with 19.7% in 2013. The lower adjusted effective
rate in 2014 was mainly attributable to higher tax-exempt income
and a lower proportion of income from higher tax-rate jurisdictions.

(1) The adjusted rate is computed using adjusted net income rather than net income in the

determination of income subject to tax.

M
D
&
A

Impact of Business Acquisitions on Adjusted Operating
Results (1) (Canadian $ in millions)

For the year ended October 31

Total revenue
Non-interest expense (2)
Net income (loss)

2014

2013

221
178
34

20
32
(9)

(1) Results for both 2014 and 2013 include the results of the acquired Asia-based wealth

management business, which is part of our Wealth Management reporting segment, and the
results of Aver Media LP, which is part of our Canadian P&C reporting segment. Results for
2014 also include the results of F&C Asset Management plc, which is part of our Wealth
Management reporting segment.

(2) Adjusted non-interest expense in 2013 includes acquisition and integration costs in respect

of the acquired Asia-based wealth management business and Aver Media LP.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 35

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Foreign Exchange
The U.S. dollar was stronger compared to the Canadian dollar at
October 31, 2014 than at October 31, 2013. BMO’s U.S.-dollar-
denominated assets and liabilities are translated at year-end rates. The
average exchange rate over the course of 2014, which is used in the
translation of BMO’s U.S.-dollar-denominated revenues and expenses,
was higher in 2014 than in 2013. Consequently, the Canadian dollar
equivalents of BMO’s U.S.-dollar-denominated net income, revenues,
expenses, provisions for (recoveries of) credit losses and income taxes
in 2014 increased relative to the preceding year. The table below
indicates average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rates in 2014, 2013
and 2012 and the impact of changes in the average rates on our
U.S. segment results. At October 31, 2014, the Canadian dollar traded
at $1.127 per U.S. dollar. It traded at $1.043 per U.S. dollar at
October 31, 2013.

Changes in the exchange rate will affect future results measured in

Canadian dollars and the impact on those results is a function of the
periods in which revenues, expenses and provisions for (recoveries of)
credit losses arise. If future results are consistent with results in 2014,
each one cent increase (decrease) in the Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange
rate, expressed in terms of how many Canadian dollars one U.S. dollar
buys, would be expected to increase (decrease) the Canadian dollar
equivalent of U.S.-dollar-denominated adjusted net income before
income taxes for the year by $10 million in the absence of hedging
transactions.

BMO may execute hedging transactions to mitigate the impact of

foreign exchange rate movements on net income.

Effects of Changes in Exchange Rates on BMO’s Reported
and Adjusted Results

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate (average)

2014
2013
2012

Effects on reported results

Increased net interest income
Increased non-interest revenue

Increased revenues
Increased recovery of (provision for) credit losses
Increased expenses
Increased income taxes

Increased reported net income

Effects on adjusted results

Increased net interest income
Increased non-interest revenue

Increased revenues
Increased recovery of credit losses
Increased expenses
Increased income taxes

Increased adjusted net income

2014 vs.

2013 vs.

2013

2012

1.094
1.024

1.024
1.003

182
143

325
(1)
(252)
(15)

57

167
143

310
3
(246)
(12)

55

57
39

96
4
(75)
(8)

17

48
39

87
4
(69)
(6)

16

Caution
This Foreign Exchange section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

Revenue
Revenue increased $655 million or 4% in 2014 to $16,718 million.
Amounts in the rest of this Revenue section are stated on an

adjusted basis.

Adjusted revenue increased $1,346 million or 9% to $16,718 million

mainly due to growth in Canadian P&C, Wealth Management and BMO
Capital Markets. The stronger U.S. dollar added $310 million or 2% to
adjusted revenue growth. BMO analyzes revenue at the consolidated
level based on GAAP revenues as reported in the financial statements,
and on an adjusted basis. Consistent with our Canadian peer group, we
analyze revenue on a taxable equivalent basis (teb) at the operating
group level. The teb adjustments for 2014 totalled $476 million, up from
$344 million in 2013.

Canadian P&C revenue increased $389 million or 6% due to strong

loan and deposit growth.

Wealth Management revenue increased $385 million or 11% to
$3,833 million. Revenue growth was driven by increases across all the
businesses and a contribution from the acquired F&C business, partly
offset by a security gain in the prior year.

BMO Capital Markets revenue increased $332 million or 10% to
$3,724 million, driven by higher net securities gains and increases in
trading revenues, lending revenues and investment banking fees,
particularly in our U.S. platform. The stronger U.S. dollar increased
revenue by $85 million.

U.S. P&C revenue decreased $45 million or 2% to $2,796 million on

a U.S. dollar basis as the benefits of strong commercial loan growth
were more than offset by the effects of lower net interest margin and
reduced mortgage banking revenue.

Corporate Services adjusted revenues improved by $89 million or
18%, mainly due to the inclusion of purchased performing loan revenue,
partially offset by a higher group teb offset.

Adjusted revenue excluded the portion of the credit mark recorded

in net interest income on the purchased performing loan portfolio and
income or losses from run-off structured credit activities for 2013 and
2012, which are recorded in Corporate Services, as discussed in the Non-
GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Revenue and Adjusted Revenue (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

For the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

2011*

2010

Net interest income

Year-over-year growth (%)

Non-interest revenue

Year-over-year growth (%)

Total revenue

Year-over-year growth (%)

8,461
(3)
8,257
12

8,677
(3)
7,386
6

8,937
20
6,992
8

7,474
20
6,469
8

6,235
12
6,004
9

16,718 16,063 15,929 13,943 12,239
11

14

14

4

1

Adjusted net interest income
Year-over-year growth (%)
Adjusted non-interest revenue
Year-over-year growth (%)

8,461
5
8,257
12

8,020
(2)
7,352
10

8,158
13
6,708
3

7,248
16
6,494
8

6,235
12
6,004
–

Total adjusted revenue

Year-over-year growth (%)

16,718 15,372 14,866 13,742 12,239
6

12

9

8

3

* Growth rates for 2011 reflect growth based on CGAAP in 2010 and IFRS in 2011. 2011 has not

been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.

Taxable equivalent basis (teb) Revenues of operating groups are
presented in our MD&A on a taxable equivalent basis (teb). The teb
adjustment increases GAAP revenues and the provision for income
taxes by an amount that would increase revenues on certain tax-
exempt items to a level that would incur tax at the statutory rate, to
facilitate comparisons. This adjustment is offset in Corporate Services.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

36 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Net Interest Income
Net interest income for the year was $8,461 million, a decrease of
$216 million or 3% from 2013. Adjusted net interest income of
$8,461 million increased $441 million or 5%, due to volume growth,
revenue from the purchased performing loan portfolio and the impact of
the stronger U.S. dollar, partially offset by lower net interest margin. The
impact of the stronger U.S. dollar increased adjusted net interest income
by $167 million.

Adjusted net interest income excluded amounts related to the

credit mark on the purchased performing loan portfolio in 2013
and 2012.

BMO’s average earning assets increased $43.6 billion or 9% in
2014, including a $13.5 billion increase as a result of the stronger U.S.
dollar. There was strong growth in all of the operating groups.

The main drivers of BMO’s overall net interest margin are the
individual group margins, changes in the magnitude of each operating
group’s average earning assets and changes in net interest income in
Corporate Services. Changes are discussed in the 2014 Operating Groups
Performance Review section on page 42.

Table 5 on page 110 and Table 6 on page 111 provide further

details on net interest income and net interest margin.

Net interest income is comprised of earnings on assets, such as
loans and securities, including interest and dividend income and
BMO’s share of income from investments accounted for using the
equity method of accounting, less interest expense paid on liabilities,
such as deposits.

Net interest margin is the ratio of net interest income to average
earning assets, expressed as a percentage or in basis points.

Average Earning Assets and 
Net Interest Margin

Net Interest Income
and Non-Interest Revenue* 
($ billions)

461

1.94

1.77

485

1.79

1.65

529

1.60

1.60

15.9

14.9

16.1

15.4

8.9

8.2

8.7

8.0

16.7

16.7

8.5

8.5

7.0

6.7

7.4

7.4

8.3

8.3

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

Average earning assets ($ billions)
Net interest margin (%)
Adjusted net interest margin (%)

Net interest income
Non-interest revenue
Adjusted net interest income
Adjusted non-interest revenue

Average earning assets
increased 9% and adjusted net
interest margin decreased in the
low-rate environment.

There was growth in adjusted
non-interest revenue and net
interest income, reflecting good
underlying business growth.

M
D
&
A

Revenue
($ billions)

*Numbers may not add due to rounding.

Revenue

by Country (%)

15.9

14.9

16.1 15.4

16.7 16.7

63

64

65

34

33

30

3

3

5

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

Total revenue
Total adjusted revenue

Canada
United States
Other countries

Canadian P&C, Wealth
Management and BMO Capital
Markets drove revenue growth.

The change in revenue in other
countries is primarily due to the
F&C acquisition. 

Change in Net Interest Income, Average Earning Assets and Net Interest Margin

For the year ended October 31

Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C

Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C)
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets
Corporate Services, including Technology and Operations

Total BMO adjusted

Adjusting items impacting net interest income

Total BMO reported

na – not applicable
nm – not meaningful

Net interest income (teb)

Average earning assets

(Canadian $ in millions)

Change

(Canadian $ in millions)

Change

2014

2013

4,772
2,488

7,260
560
1,179
(538)

4,526
2,327

6,853
558
1,202
(593)

8,461

8,020

–

657

%

5
7

6
1
(2)
(9)

5

nm

2014

2013

183,947
66,565

250,512
21,169
223,677
33,428

171,285
58,369

229,654
19,399
202,960
33,178

528,786

485,191

na

na

8,461

8,677

(3)

528,786

485,191

%

7
14

9
9
10
1

9

na

9

Net interest margin
(in basis points)

2014

2013

Change

259 264
374 399

290 298
265 287
59
nm

53
nm

160 165

nm

nm

(5)
(25)

(8)
(22)
(6)
nm

(5)

nm

160 179

(19)

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 37

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Non-Interest Revenue (Canadian $ in millions)

For the year ended October 31

2014

2013

Change
from 2013
(%)

2012

Securities commissions and fees
Deposit and payment service charges
Trading revenues
Lending fees
Card fees
Investment management and

custodial fees

Mutual fund revenues
Underwriting and advisory fees
Securities gains, other than trading
Foreign exchange, other than trading
Insurance income
Other

Total BMO reported

Total BMO adjusted

934
1,002
949
680
462

1,246
1,073
744
162
179
503
323

846
916
849
603
461

971
832
659
285
172
445
347

825
929
1,025
544
441

967
665
600
152
153
335
356

8,257 7,386

6,992

8,257 7,352

6,708

10
9
12
13
–

28
29
13
(43)
4
13
(7)

12

12

A
&
D
M

Non-Interest Revenue
Non-interest revenue, which comprises all revenues other than net
interest income, was $8,257 million in 2014, an increase of $871 million
or 12% from 2013. Adjusted non-interest revenue increased
$905 million or 12%, with the majority of the growth driven by strong
performance in Wealth Management and BMO Capital Markets, as well
as good growth in Canadian P&C.

Investment management and custodial fees increased $275 million
or 28% and mutual fund revenues increased $241 million or 29%, both
due to growth in client assets and a contribution from the acquired
F&C business.

Trading revenues increased $100 million or 12% and are discussed

in the Trading-Related Revenues section that follows.

Securities commissions and fees increased $88 million or 10%.
These revenues consist largely of brokerage commissions within Wealth
Management, which account for about three-quarters of the total, and
institutional equity trading commissions within BMO Capital Markets. In
Wealth Management, securities commissions were up 9% due to growth
in client assets, with BMO Capital Markets increasing 13% due to higher
client activity.

Deposit and payment service charges increased $86 million or 9%,

primarily due to growth in Canadian P&C.

Underwriting and advisory fees increased $85 million or 13%
reflecting higher activity levels particularly in equity underwriting.

Lending fees increased $77 million or 13%, primarily due to strong

growth in lending activity in BMO Capital Markets and in the Canadian
P&C loan portfolio.

Insurance income increased $58 million or 13%, primarily due to

the beneficial impact of changes in the approach to calculating the
ultimate reinvestment rate less the impact of annual actuarial assump-
tion changes.

Foreign exchange, other than trading increased by $7 million or 4%.
Securities gains decreased by $123 million or 43% due to a security

gain in Wealth Management of $191 million in the prior year, partially
offset by higher net securities gains in BMO Capital Markets.

Card fees were relatively unchanged from the prior year.
Other non-interest revenue includes various sundry amounts and

decreased by $24 million or 7% from the prior year.

Adjusted non-interest revenue excluded the income or losses from
run-off structured credit activities in 2013 and 2012, which were mainly
included in trading revenues.

Table 3 on page 108 provides further details on revenue and rev-

enue growth.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

38 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Trading-Related Revenues

Trading-related revenues are dependent on, among other things, the
volume of activities undertaken for clients who enter into transactions
with BMO to mitigate their risks or to invest. BMO earns a spread or
profit on the net sum of its client positions by profitably managing,
within prescribed limits, the overall risk of the net positions. On a lim-
ited basis, BMO also earns revenue from principal trading positions.

Interest and non-interest trading-related revenues decreased
$93 million or 9% from 2013. Adjusted trading-related revenues were
$933 million in 2014, down $39 million or 4%. Interest rate trading-
related revenues decreased $154 million or 32%, primarily due to
decreased client activity in our fixed income businesses and the
unfavourable impact from a funding valuation adjustment implemented
in 2014. Foreign exchange trading-related revenues were up $71 million
or 25% from 2013, primarily driven by increased client activity levels.
Equities trading-related revenues increased $127 million or 25%,
primarily due to increased activity with corporate and investor clients
and a conducive market environment. Commodities trading-related
revenues increased $3 million.

Nominal revenues from run-off structured credit activities in 2014,

compared to $34 million in 2013, are included in other trading revenues
in the adjacent table. Prior to 2014, these revenues were adjusting
items and excluded from adjusted trading-related revenues.

The Market Risk section on page 91 provides more information on

trading-related revenues.

Trading-related revenues include net interest income and non-
interest revenue earned from on and off-balance sheet positions
undertaken for trading purposes. The management of these posi-
tions typically includes marking them to market on a daily basis.
Trading-related revenues also include income (expense) and gains
(losses) from both on-balance sheet instruments and interest rate,
foreign exchange (including spot positions), equity, commodity and
credit contracts.

Interest and Non-Interest Trading-Related Revenues (1)

(Canadian $ in millions)
(taxable equivalent basis)
For the year ended October 31

Interest rates
Foreign exchange
Equities
Commodities
Other (2)

Total (teb)
Teb offset

Total

Reported as:
Net interest income
Non-interest revenue – trading revenues

Total (teb)
Teb offset

Total

M
D
&
A

2014

2013

2012

325
356
626
46
13

479
285
499
43
29

449
269
413
66
267

1,366
433

1,335
309

1,464
234

933

1,026

1,230

417
949

486
849

1,366
433

1,335
309

439
1,025

1,464
234

933

1,026

1,230

Change
from 2013
(%)

(32)
25
25
7
(55)

2
40

(9)

(14)
12

2
40

(9)

Adjusted net interest income net of teb

offset

(16)

157

209

(+100)

Adjusted non-interest revenue – trading

revenues

Adjusted total

949

933

815

972

741

950

16

(4)

(1) Trading-related revenues are presented on a taxable equivalent basis.
(2) Includes nominal revenues from run-off structured credit activities in 2014 ($34 million in

2013; $284 million in 2012) and hedging exposures in BMO’s structural balance sheet. Prior
to 2014, the structured credit revenues were adjusting items and excluded from adjusted
trading-related revenues.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 39

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Provision for Credit Losses
The provision for credit losses (PCL) was $561 million in the current
year, down from $587 million in 2013 and up from $357 million in 2013
on an adjusted basis. There were no adjusting items in the current year.
The prior year included a $240 million specific provision on the pur-
chased performing loan portfolio and a $10 million decrease in the
collective allowance. The increase in adjusted PCL was due to a sig-
nificant reduction in recoveries on the purchased credit impaired
portfolio and provisions on the purchased performing loan portfolio,
offset in part by reduced provisions in Canadian P&C and U.S. P&C.

PCL as a percentage of average net loans and acceptances declined

to 0.19% in 2014 from 0.22% in 2013. This positive ratio trend reflects
lower new provisions across both our consumer and commercial loan
portfolios, compared to 2013.

On an operating group basis, most of our provisions relate to
Personal and Commercial Banking. In Canadian P&C, PCL decreased by
$31 million to $541 million in 2014, reflecting lower provisions in both
the commercial and consumer portfolios. U.S. P&C PCL was $164 million,
down $59 million from 2013, primarily reflecting better credit quality in
the consumer loan portfolio. Wealth Management had a $3 million
recovery in 2014, compared to a provision of $3 million in the previous
year. BMO Capital Markets recorded a net recovery of $18 million, down
from a net recovery of $36 million in the prior year. Corporate Services
adjusted recoveries of credit losses of $123 million in 2014 were down
from $405 million in 2013, primarily reflecting $158 million lower
recoveries on the purchased credit impaired loan portfolio, provisions of
$82 million on the purchased performing loan portfolio and $64 million
higher provisions on the impaired real estate secured loan portfolio.

On a geographic basis, the majority of our provisions relate to our

Canadian loan portfolio. Specific PCL in Canada and other countries
(excluding the United States) was $527 million, compared to
$566 million in 2013. Specific adjusted PCL in the United States was
$34 million, down from a $209 million recovery in 2013, reflecting
lower recoveries of credit losses on the purchased credit impaired loans
and provisions on the purchased performing loan portfolio in 2014. Note
4 on page 136 of the financial statements provides PCL information on a
geographic basis. Table 15 on page 118 provides further PCL segmenta-
tion information.

Provision for Credit Losses

For the year ended October 31
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

2014

2013

2012

New specific provisions
Reversals of previously established allowances
Recoveries of loans previously written off

1,413
(228)
(624)

1,636
(267)
(772)

1,859
(252)
(846)

Specific provision for credit losses
Increase (decrease) in collective allowance

Provision for credit losses (PCL)

PCL as a % of average net loans and

acceptances (annualized) (1)

561
–

561

597
(10)

587

761
3

764

0.19

0.22

0.31

(1) Certain ratios for 2012 were restated in the first quarter of 2013 to reflect the reclassified

balance sheet presentation.

Provision for Credit Losses by Operating Group (1)

For the year ended October 31
(Canadian $ in millions)

Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C

Personal and Commercial Banking
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets
Corporate Services, including T&O (2)

Impaired real estate loans
Interest on impaired loans
Purchased credit impaired loans
Purchased performing loans (2)

Adjusted provision for credit losses
Purchased performing loans (2)
Increase (decrease) in collective allowance

Provision for credit losses

2014

2013

2012

541
164

705
(3)
(18)

21
26
(252)
82

561
–
–

561

572
223

795
3
(36)

(43)
48
(410)
–

357
240
(10)

587

613
274

887
22
6

20
44
(509)
–

470
291
3

764

(1) Effective the first quarter of 2013, provisions in the operating groups are reported on an
actual loss basis and interest on impaired loans is allocated to the operating groups.
Results for prior periods have been restated accordingly.

(2) Effective the first quarter of 2014, Corporate Services adjusted results include credit-

related items in respect of the purchased performing loan portfolio. Further details are
provided in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

40 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Non-Interest Expense
Non-interest expense increased $695 million or 7% to $10,921 million
in 2014.

Amounts in the rest of this Non-Interest Expense section are stated

on an adjusted basis, unless otherwise noted.

Adjusted non-interest expense excludes acquisition integration
costs for certain significant acquisitions and amortization of acquisition-
related intangible assets in 2014, 2013 and 2012, and restructuring costs
in 2013 and 2012 to align our cost structure with the environment.

Adjusted non-interest expense increased $1,006 million or 10% to

$10,761 million. Excluding the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar,
adjusted non-interest expense increased by 8%.

The dollar and percentage changes in expense by category are
outlined in the adjacent Adjusted Non-Interest Expense and Non-Interest
Expense table. Table 4 on page 109 provides more detail on expenses
and expense growth.

Performance-based compensation increased 13%, excluding the
impact of the stronger U.S. dollar, in part due to acquisitions, with the
remainder mainly driven by improved revenue in Wealth Management
and BMO Capital Markets. Other employee compensation, which
includes salaries, benefits and severance, increased 4%, excluding the
impact of the stronger U.S. dollar, due to continued investment in the
business and higher severance.

Premises and equipment costs increased $165 million or 9%, due to

higher costs related to technology investments.

Other adjusted expenses increased $316 million or 14%, reflecting
increases in legal and regulatory costs, professional fees and marketing
costs.

BMO’s reported efficiency ratio increased by 160 basis points to
65.3% in 2014. The adjusted efficiency ratio increased by 90 basis points
to 64.4%. The adjusted efficiency ratio excluding PBCAE(1) was 59.1% in
2014 compared to 60.4% in 2013.

Canadian P&C is BMO’s largest operating segment, and its reported

efficiency ratio of 50.2% improved by 100 basis points mainly due to
good revenue growth and disciplined cost management.

The adjusted efficiency ratio in Wealth Management increased by
480 basis points to 71.8%, mainly due to a security gain in the prior year
and the settlement of a legal matter in 2014.

The efficiency ratio (or expense-to-revenue ratio) is a key
measure of productivity. It is calculated as non-interest expense
divided by total revenues (on a taxable equivalent basis in the
operating groups), expressed as a percentage. The adjusted
efficiency ratio is another key measure of productivity and is
calculated in the same manner, utilizing adjusted revenue and
expense.

Contribution to Growth in Adjusted Non-Interest Expense
and Non-Interest Expense (%)

For the year ended October 31

2014

2013

Significant businesses acquired
Canadian/U.S. dollar translation effect,

excluding acquisitions

Other

Total adjusted non-interest expense growth
Impact of adjusting items

Total non-interest expense growth

1.5

2.5
6.3

10.3
(3.5)

6.8

0.4

0.8
2.5

3.7
(2.8)

0.9

2012

10.2

0.7
0.4

11.3
4.6

15.9

M
D
&
A

Adjusted Non-Interest Expense and Non-Interest Expense
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

For the year ended October 31

2014

2013

Change
from 2013
(%)

2012

Performance-based compensation
Other employee compensation

Total employee compensation
Premises and equipment
Other
Amortization of intangible assets

1,939
4,294

6,233
1,908
2,378
242

Total adjusted non-interest expense
Adjusting items

10,761
160

1,682
4,026

5,708
1,743
2,083
221

9,755
471

1,641
3,710

5,351
1,719
2,143
197

9,410
725

Total non-interest expense

10,921

10,226

10,135

Adjusted non-interest expense

growth (%)

Non-interest expense growth (%)

na – not applicable

10.3
6.8

3.7
0.9

11.3
15.9

15
7

9
9
14
10

10
(66)

7

na

na

BMO Capital Markets reported efficiency ratio increased by

Efficiency Ratio by Group (teb) (%)

180 basis points to 63.2% as the rate of growth in revenue across both
Investment and Corporate Banking and Trading Products was more than
offset by the pace of growth on employee-related costs and increased
support costs, both driven by a changing business and regulatory envi-
ronment, as well as by stronger performance.

The adjusted efficiency ratio in U.S. P&C increased by 170 basis

points to 63.4% primarily due to lower revenue.

Reported operating leverage was negative 2.7% in 2014 and
adjusted operating leverage was negative 1.6%. We aim to improve
efficiency and generate operating leverage by driving revenue growth
through a strong customer focus and by maintaining disciplined cost
management while making selective investments.

Examples of initiatives to enhance productivity are outlined in the
2014 Operating Groups Performance Review, which starts on page 42.

(1) This ratio is calculated excluding insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition

expenses (PBCAE).

For the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

Efficiency Ratio
Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets

Total BMO

Adjusted Efficiency Ratio
Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets

Total BMO

50.2
65.6
73.9
63.2

65.3

50.1
63.4
71.8
63.1

64.4

51.2
64.3
68.1
61.4

63.7

51.0
61.7
67.0
61.4

63.5

50.8
64.0
76.4
61.1

63.6

50.7
60.8
75.4
61.1

63.3

Caution
This Non-Interest Expense section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 41

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Provision for Income Taxes
The provision for income taxes reflected in the Consolidated Statement of
Income is based upon transactions recorded in income, regardless of
when such transactions are subject to taxation by tax authorities, with
the exception of the repatriation of retained earnings from foreign sub-
sidiaries, as outlined in Note 25 on page 171 of the financial statements.

Management assesses BMO’s consolidated results and associated
provisions for income taxes on a GAAP basis. We assess the perform-
ance of the operating groups and associated income taxes on a taxable
equivalent basis and report accordingly.

The provision for income taxes was $903 million in 2014, compared
with $1,055 million in 2013. The reported effective tax rate in 2014 was
17.2%, compared with 20.1% in 2013. The adjusted provision for
income taxes(1) was $943 million in 2014, compared with $1,037 million
in 2013. The adjusted effective tax rate in 2014 was 17.5%, compared
with 19.7% in 2013. The lower adjusted effective tax rate was mainly
attributable to higher tax-exempt income and a lower proportion of
income from higher tax-rate jurisdictions.

BMO partially hedges the foreign exchange risk arising from its for-

A
&
D
M

currency. Under this program, the gain or loss on hedging and the unreal-
ized gain or loss on translation of foreign operations are charged or
credited to shareholders’ equity. For income tax purposes, the gain or
loss on the hedging activities results in an income tax charge or credit in
the current period, which is charged or credited to shareholders’ equity,
while the associated unrealized gain or loss on the foreign operations
does not incur income taxes until the investments are liquidated. The
income tax charge/benefit arising from a hedging gain/loss is a function
of the fluctuations in exchange rates from period to period. Hedging of
the foreign operations has given rise to an income tax recovery in
shareholders’ equity of $144 million for the year, compared with $146
million in 2013. Refer to the Consolidated Statement of Changes in
Equity on page 126 of the financial statements for further details.

Table 4 on page 109 details the $1,505 million of total net govern-

ment levies and income tax expense incurred by BMO in 2014. The
decrease from $1,641 million in 2013 was primarily due to lower
income tax expense.

(1) The adjusted rate is computed using adjusted net income rather than net income in the

eign operations by funding the investments in a corresponding foreign

determination of income subject to tax.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

2014 Operating Groups Performance Review

Adjusted Net Income
by Operating Segment*

Adjusted Net Income
by Country

2014

Canadian P&C
44%
U.S. P&C 15%

Wealth
Management
18%
BMO CM 23%

2013
Canadian P&C
42%
U.S. P&C 14%

Wealth
Management
20%
BMO CM 24%

2014

Canada
74%

U.S. 21%

Other
countries
5%

2013

Canada
71%

U.S. 25%

Other
countries
4%

Results provide attractive diversification across businesses and geographies.
*Percentages determined excluding results in Corporate Services.

This section includes an analysis of the financial results of our operating
groups and descriptions of their businesses, strategies, strengths, chal-
lenges, key value drivers, achievements and outlooks.

Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C) (pages 44 to 50)
Net income was $2,662 million in 2014, an increase of $269 million or
11% from 2013. Adjusted net income was $2,718 million, an increase of
$265 million or 11%. Personal and Commercial Banking is comprised of
two operating segments: Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking
(Canadian P&C) and U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking (U.S. P&C).

Wealth Management (pages 51 to 53)
Net income was $785 million in 2014, a decrease of $45 million or 5%
from 2013. Adjusted net income was $848 million, a decrease of
$9 million or 1% as the prior year included a significant security gain.

BMO Capital Markets (BMO CM) (pages 54 to 56)
Net income was $1,079 million in 2014, an increase of $35 million or
3% from 2013. Adjusted net income was $1,080 million, an increase of
$34 million or 3%.

Corporate Services, including Technology and Operations (page 57)
Net loss was $193 million in 2014, compared with a net loss of
$72 million in 2013. Adjusted net loss was $193 million, compared with
an adjusted net loss of $133 million in 2013.

Allocation of Results
The basis for the allocation of results geographically and among
operating groups is outlined in Note 27 on page 173 of the financial
statements. Certain prior year data has been restated, as explained on
the following page, which also provides further information on the
allocation of results.

42 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Contributions to Revenue, Expenses, Net Income and Average Assets by Operating Group and by Location (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Personal and

Commercial Banking

Wealth
Management

BMO
Capital Markets

Corporate Services, including
Technology and Operations

Total
Consolidated

For the year ended
October 31

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

Operating Groups Relative Contribution to BMO’s Performance (%)
56.1
Revenue
48.8
Expenses
57.0
Net income
Adjusted net
income

57.1
48.2
61.4

22.9
26.0
18.1

56.4
48.9
55.8

21.5
23.0
19.8

61.0
44.3

58.1
43.6

59.0
41.1

19.0
4.2

20.3
4.0

18.2
21.9
12.7

13.5
3.7

22.3
21.5
24.9

24.3
43.9

21.1
20.4
24.9

24.8
44.6

20.4
19.6
23.7

24.3
46.2

(2.3)
4.3
(4.4)

(4.3)
7.6

1.3
7.8
(1.7)

(3.2)
7.8

Average assets

Total Revenue
Canada
United States
Other countries

Total Expenses
Canada
United States
Other countries

Net Income
Canada
United States
Other countries

6,404
3,146
2

6,020
2,991
1

5,900
3,078
–

2,509
788
536

2,234
910
304

1,977
702
221

2,215
1,299
210

2,146
1,093
153

2,028
1,022
199

(209)
(203)
21

(116)
322
5

9,552

9,012

8,978

3,833

3,448

2,900

3,724

3,392

3,249

(391)

211

3,194
2,071
–

3,055
1,940
–

2,957
2,001
–

1,818
721
295

1,647
599
101

1,602
557
56

1,174
984
195

1,074
854
156

1,005
831
150

5,265

4,995

4,958

2,834

2,347

2,215

2,353

2,084

1,986

2,006
655
1

1,810
582
1

1,768
552
–

2,662

2,393

2,320

Adjusted Net Income
Canada
United States
Other countries

2,009
708
1

1,815
637
1

1,771
623
–

2,718

2,453

2,394

503
58
224

785

521
80
247

848

428
206
196

830

429
228
200

857

272
88
167

527

274
104
170

548

799
253
27

823
220
1

1,079

1,044

799
254
27

823
222
1

1,080

1,046

803
140
42

985

803
141
42

986

5.0
9.6
7.8

3.2
9.0

66
655
81

802

407
538
31

976

1
257
66

324

100
100
100

100
100

100
100
100

100
100

100
100
100

100
100

10,919
5,030
769

10,284
5,316
463

9,971
5,457
501

16,718

16,063

15,929

6,447
3,936
538

6,115
3,821
290

5,971
3,927
237

10,921

10,226

10,135

3,261
847
225

2,889
1,126
180

2,844
1,037
275

4,333

4,195

4,156

M
D
&
A

261
160
48

469

339
428
33

800

(47)
(119)
(27)

(172)
118
(18)

(193)

(72)

(47)
(119)
(27)

(87)
(25)
(21)

(40)
217
(46)

3,282
923
248

2,980
1,062
181

2,808
1,085
166

(193)

(133)

131

4,453

4,223

4,059

Average Assets
Canada
United States
Other countries

190,053 177,016 161,301
62,218
64,866
–
18

73,165
39

18,368 17,438 15,974
3,678
3,527
702
1,178

4,055
2,557

142,231 133,151 139,333
94,691
96,101
17,538
18,357

99,062
19,669

19,408 17,735 15,994
25,260 25,345 30,161
2,341

699

61

370,060 345,340 332,602
201,542 189,839 190,748
20,581
20,252

22,326

263,257 241,900 223,519

24,980 22,143 20,354

260,962 247,609 251,562

44,729 43,779 48,496

593,928 555,431 543,931

How BMO Reports Operating Group Results
Periodically, certain business lines and units within the business lines
are transferred between client and corporate support groups to more
closely align BMO’s organizational structure with its strategic priorities.
In addition, revenue and expense allocations are updated to more
accurately align with current experience. Results for prior periods are
restated to conform to the current presentation.

Corporate Services results reflect certain items in respect of the

purchased loan portfolio, including the recognition of a portion of the
credit mark that is reflected in net interest income over the term of the
purchased loans and provisions and recoveries of credit losses on the
purchased portfolio. Amounts excluded from adjusted results in prior
years included credit-related items in respect of the purchased
performing loan portfolio, acquisition integration costs, restructuring
costs and run-off structured credit activities.

periodic provisions for credit losses charged to the operating group
segments under our expected loss provisioning methodology and the
periodic provisions required under GAAP. As part of this change, the
interest income resulting from the accretion of the net present value of
impaired loans is also included in operating group net interest income.
Prior period results have been restated accordingly. Provisions for the
purchased performing and purchased credit impaired loan portfolios
continue to be evaluated and reported in Corporate Services.

During 2013, we refined our methodology for the allocation of

certain revenues in Corporate Services by geographic region. As a
consequence, we have reallocated certain revenues reported in prior
periods from Canada to the United States in Corporate Services.

During 2012, Wealth Management and Canadian P&C entered into

an agreement that changes the way they report the financial results
related to retail mutual fund sales.

Effective November 1, 2013, we adopted several new and amended

BMO analyzes revenue at the consolidated level based on GAAP

accounting pronouncements issued by the International Accounting
Standards Board (IASB), which are outlined in Note 1 on page 128 of the
financial statements.

In the first quarter of 2013, we changed the way in which we
evaluate our operating segments to reflect the provisions for credit
losses on an actual credit loss basis. The change in allocation method-
ology enhances the assessment of performance against our peer group.
Previously, we had charged the operating groups with credit losses
based on an expected loss provisioning methodology whereby Corpo-
rate Services was charged (or credited) with differences between the

revenue reflected in the consolidated financial statements rather than
on a taxable equivalent basis (teb), which is consistent with our Cana-
dian peer group. Like many banks, we analyze revenue on a teb basis at
the operating group level. This basis includes an adjustment that
increases GAAP revenue and the GAAP provision for income taxes by an
amount that would raise revenues on certain tax-exempt items to a
level equivalent to amounts that would incur tax at the statutory rate.
The offset to the group teb adjustments is reflected in Corporate Serv-
ices revenue and income tax provisions.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 43

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Personal and Commercial Banking

The Personal and Commercial Banking (P&C) operating group represents the sum of our two retail and business banking operating segments,
Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking (Canadian P&C) and U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking (U.S. P&C). These operating segments are
reviewed separately in the sections that follow.

Canadian P&C

U.S. P&C

Total P&C

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)
As at or for the year ended October 31

Net interest income (teb)
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue (teb)
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes (teb)

Reported net income

Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets (1)

A
&
D
M

4,772
1,723

6,495
541
3,260

2,694
680

2,014
8

4,526
1,580

6,106
572
3,126

2,408
596

1,812
10

4,467
1,517

5,984
613
3,043

2,328
579

1,749
10

Adjusted net income

2,022

1,822

1,759

Key Performance Metrics and Drivers

Net income growth (%)
Adjusted net income growth (%)
Revenue growth (%)
Non-interest expense growth (%)
Adjusted non-interest expense growth (%)
Return on equity (%)
Adjusted return on equity (%)
Operating leverage (teb) (%)
Adjusted operating leverage (teb) (%)
Efficiency ratio (teb) (%)
Adjusted efficiency ratio (teb) (%)
Net interest margin on average earning assets (teb) (%)
Average common equity
Average earning assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits
Assets under administration
Full-time equivalent employees

11.1
11.0
6.4
4.3
4.3

2.1
2.1
50.2
50.1
2.59

3.6
3.6
2.1
2.7
2.8

(0.6)
(0.7)
51.2
51.0
2.64

2.1
2.2
(3.3)
(2.9)
(3.0)

(0.4)
(0.3)
50.8
50.7
2.85

183,947 171,285 156,723
188,330 175,079 159,484
124,930 113,912 106,555
15,521
16,148
16,197
15,945

17,486
15,921

2,488
569

3,057
164
2,005

888
240

648
48

696

11.5
10.2
5.2
7.2
8.0

(2.0)
(2.8)
65.6
63.4
3.74

2,327
579

2,906
223
1,869

814
233

581
50

631

1.8
(0.5)
(3.0)
(2.4)
(1.6)

(0.6)
(1.4)
64.3
61.7
3.99

2,405
589

2,994
274
1,915

805
234

571
64

635

+100
+100
49.7
55.5
54.0

(5.8)
(4.3)
64.0
60.8
4.31

66,565
59,848
64,973

58,369 55,857
52,421 50,711
60,645 59,147
123,082 112,732 96,803
7,906

7,753

7,932

7,260
2,292

9,552
705
5,265

3,582
920

2,662
56

6,853
2,159

9,012
795
4,995

3,222
829

2,393
60

6,872
2,106

8,978
887
4,958

3,133
813

2,320
74

2,718

2,453

2,394

11.2
10.8
6.0
5.4
5.7
16.7
17.0
0.6
0.3
55.1
54.3
2.90
15,410

17.6
3.2
18.7
2.5
9.6
0.4
13.6
0.8
12.7
1.1
17.8
16.9
18.4
17.3
(4.0)
(0.4)
(3.1)
(0.7)
55.2
55.4
54.1
54.5
3.23
2.98
12,611
13,723
250,512 229,654 212,580
248,178 227,500 210,195
189,903 174,557 165,702
140,568 128,880 112,324
24,103
23,877

23,674

(1) Before tax amounts of: $76 million in 2014; $87 million in 2013; and $105 million in 2012 are included in non-interest expense.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

44 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking

Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking provides a full range of financial
products and services to more than seven million customers. We’re here to help
our customers make the right financial decisions as they do business with us
through their channel of choice: in our branches, on their mobile devices, online,
over the telephone, and through our automated banking machines.

Cameron Fowler
Group Head
Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking
BMO Financial Group

Lines of Business
Personal Banking provides customers with a wide range of products and
services, including chequing and savings accounts, credit cards, mortgages,
creditor insurance and everyday financial and investment advice.

M
D
&
A

Commercial Banking provides small business and commercial banking
customers with a broad suite of commercial products and services,
including business deposit accounts, commercial credit cards, business
loans and commercial mortgages, cash management solutions, foreign
exchange and specialized banking programs.

Strengths and Value Drivers
‰ Highly engaged team of 16,000 employees focused on anticipating

customers’ needs, finding ways to help and providing a personalized
banking experience.

‰ Award-winning mobile and online banking services.
‰ Largest MasterCard® issuer in Canada as measured by transaction
volumes, and one of the top commercial card issuers in North
America.

‰ Highly experienced team of commercial bankers with deep knowl-

edge; specialized banking programs, including Automotive Finance for
Dealerships, Agriculture, Healthcare and Franchising.

‰ Strong competitive position in commercial banking, reflected in our

number two ranking in market share for business loans of $25 million
and less.

‰ Effective and consistently applied credit risk management practices
that provide customers with reliable access to appropriate financing
solutions in all economic conditions.

Strategy and Key Priorities

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to focus on achieving industry-leading employee engage-

ment and customer loyalty.

Expand relationships with our personal banking customers

2014 Achievements

‰ Achieved strong personal lending and deposit growth of 7% and 10%,

respectively.

‰ Our successful UPGRADE card campaign generated more than double

the number of new accounts opened in the prior year.

‰ Our Summer Everyday Banking campaign generated growth of 10% in

new chequing account acquisitions.

‰ Our leads management engine continued to provide our customers
with relevant and timely offers and services, increasing share of
wallet and contributing to the personal banking revenue growth
achieved in 2014.

‰

2015 Focus
Increase share of wallet and attract new customers in under-
represented customer segments and products.

Our strategy is focused on improving sales productivity and delivering a
differentiated customer experience to drive peer leading organic growth.

Drive growth in commercial lending and deposits through targeted
opportunities

Achieve industry-leading employee engagement and customer
loyalty

2014 Achievements

‰ Achieved exemplary employee engagement and commitment to

providing a differentiated customer experience. Scores in our annual
employee survey indicated a high level of confidence in BMO and our
customer-focused strategy.

‰ Achieved top-tier customer loyalty as measured by Net Promoter

Score. Enhanced our methodology to provide our employees with a
deeper understanding of loyalty drivers at both a full relationship and
transaction level.

2014 Achievements

‰

‰ Achieved commercial lending and deposit growth of 10% and 9%,
respectively, while adhering to prudent risk management practices.
Implemented new commercial organizational structure and improved
our performance management process to enhance sales force pro-
ductivity.

‰ Successfully completed a pilot program for BMO DepositEdge™ that
will provide businesses with the capability to deposit cheques
remotely.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to grow our commercial business by targeting opportunities

by geography, segment and industry.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 45

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Reported Net Income
($ millions)

2,014

1,749

1,812

Average Current Loans and Acceptances
($ billions)

138.3

129.3

117.9

41.6

45.8

50.0

Personal

Commercial

Average Deposits
($ billions)

69.6

 72.5

79.6

37.0

41.4

45.3

Personal

Commercial

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

Build an integrated and seamless channel experience, and
accelerate our digital and physical channel capabilities

Canadian P&C (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

As at or for the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

A
&
D
M

2014 Achievements

‰ Enhanced our BMO mobile banking application, which provides

customers with enhanced capabilities, including the ability to send
Interac® e-Transfers and book branch appointments anywhere, any-
time. The updated application has been well received by our
customers, and the number of mobile transactions has nearly doubled
over the past year.

‰

‰ First Canadian bank to give customers the ability to transfer money
between Canadian and U.S. dollar accounts through mobile banking.
Implemented a new commercial lending platform with end-to-end
adjudication capabilities, enabling consistent process execution and a
better customer experience.

‰ Completed conversion of our retail credit card portfolio to a better
platform, providing enhanced functionality as well as stronger risk
management capabilities.

‰ Opened or upgraded 93 branches across Canada and expanded our

ABM network by 116.

2015 Focus

‰ Enhance our digital capabilities and provide a seamless channel

experience.

Financial Review
Canadian P&C reported net income of $2,014 million, up $202 million or
11% from a year ago. Revenue increased $389 million or 6% to
$6,495 million. Revenue growth was at or above 6% each quarter driven
by strong loan and deposit growth. Operating leverage was 2.1% and
there was a 100 basis point improvement in our efficiency ratio.

Revenue increased $239 million or 6% in our personal banking
business and revenue increased $150 million or 7% in our commercial
banking business, mainly driven by growth in balances and fees across
most products.

Provisions for credit losses declined $31 million or 5% to
$541 million, due to lower provisions in both the commercial and
consumer portfolios.

Non-interest expense was $3,260 million, up $134 million or 4%
from a year ago, primarily due to continued investment in the business,
net of expense management.

46 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes

4,772
1,723

6,495
541
3,260

2,694
680

4,526
1,580

6,106
572
3,126

2,408
596

4,467
1,517

5,984
613
3,043

2,328
579

Reported net income

2,014

1,812

1,749

Amortization of acquisition-related

intangible assets (1)

Adjusted net income

Key Performance Metrics and Drivers

Personal revenue
Commercial revenue
Net income growth (%)
Revenue growth (%)
Non-interest expense growth (%)
Operating leverage (%)
Efficiency ratio (%)
Net interest margin on average earning

assets (%)

Average earning assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits
Full-time equivalent employees

8

10

10

2,022

1,822

1,759

4,271
2,224
11.1
6.4
4.3
2.1
50.2

4,032
2,074
3.6
2.1
2.7
(0.6)
51.2

3,934
2,050
2.1
(3.3)
(2.9)
(0.4)
50.8

2.64

2.59

2.85
183,947 171,285 156,723
188,330 175,079 159,484
124,930 113,912 106,555
16,197
15,945

15,921

(1) Before tax amounts of $10 million in 2014, $12 million in 2013, and $11 million in 2012 are

included in non-interest expense.

Average current loans and acceptances increased $13.3 billion or
8% from a year ago to $188.3 billion. Total personal lending balances
(excluding retail cards) increased 7% year over year, driven by strong
residential mortgage growth. Credit card balances increased 2%,
reflecting modestly higher growth in both retail and corporate cards.
Broad-based growth across industry sectors contributed to commercial
loan balances (excluding corporate cards) increasing 10% year over
year.

Average deposits increased $11.0 billion or 10% to $124.9 billion.

Personal deposit balances increased 10%, mainly due to growth in term
deposits, as well as growth in primary chequing accounts. Commercial
deposit balances grew 9% with growth coming across a wide number of
sectors.

We expect to generate revenue growth by targeting opportunities
to attract new customers and increasing our share of wallet while con-
tinuing to improve productivity.

Business Environment, Outlook
and Challenges
Canada’s economy is expected to grow moderately in 2015, reflecting
rising levels of business investment and exports in response to the
strengthening U.S. economy and a weaker Canadian dollar.

In the Canadian personal banking sector, retail operating deposits
are projected to grow in 2015 by approximately 5%, slightly below 2014
levels and in line with the expected increase in personal income. Credit
card loan balances grew by approximately 3% in 2014 and this growth
is projected to strengthen gradually next year. The slowdown in resi-
dential mortgage growth over the past several years appears to be
ending, with 2015 growth rates expected to be in line with 2014 levels
of approximately 5%. Moderate increases anticipated in employment in
2015 should keep the demand for housing and house prices
fairly steady.

In the commercial banking sector, growth in commercial operating

deposits is expected to moderate in 2015 from double-digit levels in
2014. With a higher rate of economic growth, companies are expected
to reduce their precautionary savings and increase business investment.

We will target growth in under-represented customer segments and

products, as well as by continuing to improve our sales force pro-
ductivity. While the industry faces increasingly complex regulatory,
information security and fraud prevention requirements, our robust and
effective governance framework continues to position us well to mon-
itor any such changes and respond accordingly. With competition for
skilled resources becoming more intense, we continue to monitor
employee engagement to ensure that BMO remains at or above the
financial industry average.

The Canadian economic environment in 2014 and outlook for 2015
are discussed in more detail in the Economic Developments and Outlook
section on page 30.

Caution
This Canadian P&C Banking section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

M
D
&
A

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 47

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking

We help more than two million customers feel confident in the decisions they
make. Our retail and small and mid-sized business banking customers are served
through our more than 600 branches, contact centres, online and mobile banking
platforms and more than 1,300 ABMs across eight states. We offer financial
expertise to our commercial banking customers with in-depth, specific
industry knowledge and strategic capital markets solutions.

A
&
D
M

Mark Furlong
Group Head
U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking
and CEO, BMO Harris Bank N.A. Chicago

Lines of Business
Personal Banking offers a broad range of products and services to
individuals, as well as small and mid-sized business customers, including
deposits, mortgages, consumer credit, business lending, credit cards and
other banking services.

Strengths and Value Drivers
‰ Rich heritage of more than 160 years in the U.S. Midwest, with a deep
commitment to the community and helping our customers succeed.
‰ Strong, experienced leadership team that knows how to compete and

excel in our markets.

‰ Enviable platform for profitable growth provided by our attractive
branch footprint and top-tier deposit market share in key U.S.
Midwest markets.

‰ Large-scale, relationship-based national commercial banking business

based in the U.S. Midwest, with in-depth industry knowledge in
select sectors.

‰ We actively manage risks and regulatory compliance through a

comprehensive and integrated control structure.

Strategy and Key Priorities

We aim to grow our business and be a leader in our markets by creating
a differentiated customer experience and helping our customers with a
wide range of financial topics, leveraging our brand reputation, local
presence and high-performance teams.

Deliver a great customer experience to a loyal, profitable and
growing customer base

2014 Achievements

‰ Loan and deposit sales to our mass affluent customers grew by 60%

and 26%, respectively.

‰ Positive customer response on our mid-market business banker per-

formance survey, with high marks for trust, confidence and
responsiveness. The number of new business banking customers was
20% higher than in the prior year.
In Illinois, launched BMO Harris Healthy CreditTM, an innovative service
that educates customers about their credit scores when they open a
deposit account.

‰

‰ Enhanced customer satisfaction monitoring with the introduction of
Customer Pulse U.S., which provides frequent updates on customers’
needs and enables a faster response from management.

2015 Focus

‰ Maintain strong customer loyalty and increase brand awareness,
while growing our customer base in high-opportunity segments,
including the Latino community and mass affluent and earlier life
stage consumers.

48 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Commercial Banking provides larger businesses with a broad range
of banking products and services, including lending, deposits, treasury
management and risk management.

Continue to improve our product and channel capabilities to better
meet our customers’ needs

2014 Achievements

‰

‰ Enhanced our mobile banking platform to enable our customers to
book appointments with branch staff. The number of customers
accessing our mobile banking platform grew by 18% and mobile
banking deposits increased by 60%.
Increased the total sales generated per mortgage banker by 37%
through enhanced coaching, which focused on both the realtor and
purchase business and a more effective approach to customer inter-
action during the credit approval process.
Increased core business banking loan balances through continual
coaching that focused on improving interactions with customers.
‰ Enhanced training for our treasury sales force, resulting in a better

‰

client experience and gains in productivity of 22% over the prior year
for commercial banking and 53% for business banking.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to build foundational capabilities in products, digital chan-

nels, our customer acquisition engine and branch format.

Improve financial performance by growing revenue and effectively
managing costs

2014 Achievements

‰ Total loans grew by $2.9 billion or 5%, while the core commercial and

industrial (C&I) loan portfolio grew by $4.0 billion or 18%.

‰ Deposits remained stable, while chequing account balances grew by
$2.7 billion or 9%. We maintained the number four market share
position within our primary footprint of Illinois, Wisconsin, Missouri,
Kansas, Indiana and Minnesota.

‰ Good momentum in the second half of the year, with 2% year-over-

year revenue growth and full-year adjusted net income growth of 3%.

‰ Continued to manage expenses effectively despite higher regulatory

costs and ongoing investments in the business.

‰

2015 Focus
Increase loan and deposit balances while focusing on
cost management.

Adjusted Net Income
(US$ millions)

632

619

636

Average Current Loans and Acceptances
(US$ billions)

Average Deposits
(US$ billions)

26.0

24.5

26.8

24.6

30.8

23.9

Personal

Commercial

Personal

Commercial

41.3

39.6

37.7

17.7

19.7

21.7

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

Continue to deploy our unique commercial operating model by
delivering local access and industry expertise to our clients across a
broad geographic footprint

2014 Achievements

‰ Continued focus on new client acquisitions resulted in an increase of

9% in new client relationships over 2013 base.

‰ Strong core C&I and commercial real estate loan growth, with year-

over-year increases of 18% in both segments.

‰ Strong focus on our corporate payments business, which had an
increase of 6% in transactional revenues from the prior year.

2015 Focus

‰ Keep building on the strength of our commercial banking business,
focusing on new client acquisitions, increasing our market share and
extending our corporate payments penetration.

Financial Review
Amounts in this section are expressed in U.S. dollars.

Net income of $592 million increased $22 million or 4% from a year

ago. Adjusted net income of $636 million increased $17 million or 3%.
Revenue decreased $45 million or 2% to $2,796 million as the
benefits of strong commercial loan growth were more than offset by the
effects of lower net interest margin and reduced mortgage banking
revenue.

In our commercial banking business, revenue increased $52 million
or 4% to $1,386 million, reflecting strong loan balance growth, primarily
in the core C&I loan portfolio, partly offset by the impact of competitive
spread compression.

In our personal banking business, revenue decreased by

$110 million or 7% to $1,363 million, primarily due to declines in loan
spreads and balances and reduced mortgage banking revenue.

Net interest margin decreased by 25 basis points to 3.74%, driven

by competitive loan pricing, changes in mix including loans growing
faster than deposits and the low rate environment.

Provisions for credit losses of $150 million declined by $67 million
or 31% from a year ago, primarily reflecting better credit quality in the
consumer loan portfolio.

Non-interest expense of $1,833 million increased $7 million.
Adjusted non-interest expense of $1,772 million increased $20 million
or 1%, as we continue to focus on productivity while making selective
investments in the business and responding to regulatory changes.

M
D
&
A

U.S. P&C (US$ in millions, except as noted)

As at or for the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

Net interest income (teb)
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue (teb)
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes (teb)

Reported net income

Amortization of acquisition-related

intangible assets (1)

Adjusted net income

Key Performance Metrics and Drivers

Net income growth (%)
Adjusted net income growth (%)
Revenue growth (%)
Non-interest expense growth (%)
Adjusted non-interest expense growth (%)
Operating leverage (teb) (%)
Adjusted operating leverage (teb) (%)
Efficiency ratio (teb) (%)
Adjusted efficiency ratio (teb) (%)
Net interest margin on average earning

assets (teb) (%)

Average earning assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits
Full-time equivalent employees

2,275
521

2,796
150
1,833

813
221

592

44

636

3.9
2.7
(1.6)
0.4
1.1
(2.0)
(2.7)
65.6
63.4

2,274
567

2,841
217
1,826

798
228

570

49

619

–
(2.2)
(4.9)
(4.4)
(3.5)
(0.5)
(1.3)
64.3
61.7

2,398
588

2,986
273
1,910

803
234

569

63

632

+100
+100
47.4
53.2
51.6
(5.7)
(4.2)
64.0
60.8

3.74
60,845
54,706
59,403
7,753

3.99
57,023
51,356
59,257
7,932

4.31
55,682
50,549
58,964
7,906

(1) Before tax amounts of: $61 million in 2014; $74 million in 2013; and $94 million in 2012 are

included in non-interest expense.

Average current loans and acceptances increased $3.4 billion to
$54.7 billion. The core C&I loan portfolio continues to experience strong
growth, increasing by $4.0 billion or 18% from a year ago to
$26.5 billion. We have grown our commercial real estate portfolio by
$0.5 billion or 18% in addition to growing our indirect automobile loan
portfolio by $0.8 billion or 13% from a year ago. These increases parti-
ally offset decreases in home equity and mortgage loans, due in part to
the effects of our continued practice of selling most mortgage origi-
nations in the secondary market and our active loan portfolio
management.

Average deposits of $59.4 billion were relatively unchanged, as

growth in our commercial business and in our personal chequing
accounts was offset by a planned reduction in higher-cost personal
money market and time deposit accounts.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 49

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Business Environment, Outlook
and Challenges

U.S. P&C has a significant footprint in eight states, primarily concentrated
in six contiguous states (Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana, Minnesota, Missouri
and Kansas).

After modest growth in 2013, the U.S. Midwest economy is on pace
to grow by 2.1% in 2014, with that rate expected to reach 2.7% in 2015.
An increase in business investments, expansion in the automobile sector
and a continued recovery in housing markets supported growth in 2014,
while fiscal policies became less restrictive. Growth in consumer and
commercial loans accelerated in 2014, although residential mortgage
growth was strained by tighter mortgage lending rules. Consumer loan
volumes are expected to trend higher in 2015 due to relatively low
interest rates, improved household finances and pent-up demand for
automobiles. Residential mortgage growth will likely pick up as
housing affordability remains healthy. Commercial loan growth should
remain strong in response to higher levels of expected activity across
our footprint.

A
&
D
M

The banking environment in the U.S. Midwest remains highly
competitive and the low interest rate environment continues to be
challenging for the banking industry. We are continuing to concentrate
on our customer-focused growth strategy and commercial sector
expertise to generate growth in our loan and deposit balances and
improve our financial performance, while actively managing costs to
achieve greater efficiency. We expect to deliver growth while still
operating within the parameters of our risk appetite, and we will con-
tinue to actively manage risks and regulatory compliance through a
reinforced oversight and control structure.

The U.S. economic environment in 2014 and outlook for 2015 are

discussed in more detail in the Economic Developments and Outlook
section on page 30.

Caution
This U.S. P&C Banking section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

50 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO Wealth Management

BMO’s wealth business serves a full range of client segments from mainstream to
ultra high net worth and institutional, with a broad offering of wealth management
products and services including insurance products. Wealth Management is a global
business with an active presence in markets across Canada, the United States,
Europe and Asia.

Gilles Ouellette
Group Head
Wealth Management

Lines of Business

BMO Nesbitt Burns, our full-service investing business in Canada, offers
comprehensive and client-focused investment and wealth advisory
services leveraging strong financial planning capabilities.

BMO InvestorLine is an online investing service that offers clients two
ways to invest: clients can choose our top-ranked self-directed service,
which provides tools to help investors make independent investment
decisions; or adviceDirect™, which provides investors with online advice
and investment recommendations for their portfolios.

BMO’s Private Banking businesses operate in Canada, the United States,
Hong Kong and Singapore, offering a comprehensive range of financial
services and solutions to high net worth and ultra high net worth clients
and, under BMO Harris Financial Advisors, to mass affluent clients in the
United States.

Strengths and Value Drivers
‰ Planning and advice-based approach that integrates investments,

insurance, specialized wealth management and core banking solutions.
‰ Team of highly skilled wealth professionals committed to providing an

exceptional client experience.

‰ Brand prestige, recognition and trust.
‰ Strong national presence in Canada, as well as strategic positioning in
the United States and select global markets including Europe and Asia.

‰ Access to BMO’s broad client base and distribution networks.
‰ A transparent, strong and effective risk management framework that
enables us to operate within our risk appetite, effectively monitoring
risk positions and limits and responding to heightened regulatory
expectations.

Strategy and Key Priorities
Our vision is to be the wealth management solutions provider that
defines great client experience. Our strategy is to deliver on our cli-
ents’ wealth management needs now and in the future by enhancing
the client experience, while focusing on productivity and investing for
future growth.

Enhance our clients’ experience by delivering on their evolving
wealth management needs

2014 Achievements

‰ Enhanced digital client experience with a focus on convenience and

value.

‰ Achieved assets under management and administration growth of

$242 billion or 44% from a year ago to $794 billion, with the acquired
F&C business contributing $150 billion to the increase.

‰ Continued to develop new products designed to respond to clients’
emerging needs. Launched seven new ETF funds this year and grew
ETF assets under management to over $17 billion, representing a
year-over-year increase of 45% in assets under management.

M
D
&
A

BMO Global Asset Management is a global investment organization
that provides investment management, retirement, and trust and
custody services to institutional, retail and high net worth investors
around the world.

BMO Insurance operates in Canada and internationally. In Canada,
we manufacture life insurance, accident and sickness insurance, and
annuity products that are marketed both to brokers and directly to
individuals. Our creditor insurance division markets group creditor
insurance, and internationally, we provide reinsurance solutions.

‰ BMO Nesbitt Burns launched a new webpage designed to educate and
recruit women for investment advisory careers. BMO is the first finan-
cial institution in Canada to do so.

‰ Received numerous awards, including Best Wealth Management in
Canada, 2014 (Global Banking and Finance Review), BMO Harris Pri-
vate Banking named Best Private Bank – Canada, 2014 (World Finance
Magazine and Global Banking and Finance Review), and BMO Nesbitt
Burns named Best Full-Service Investment Advisory in Canada (Global
Banking and Finance Review).

2015 Focus

‰ Attract new clients and focus on delivering a tailored client experience.

Streamline our products and simplify our processes

2014 Achievements

‰ Enhanced team-based client service model to provide a holistic
approach that supports clients as they move through different
life stages.

‰ Leveraged process transformation to increase capacity for our sales

force and streamline our lending processes.

‰ Completed enhancements to our financial planning tool to deliver

intuitive and customized graphics, additional retirement and scenario
planning features, improved user interface, and client reporting.
‰ Launched pilot training program to develop best-in-class sales and

relationship management capabilities.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to improve productivity with emphasis on increasing

revenue per employee.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 51

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Adjusted Net Income
($ millions) 

Assets under Management
and Administration ($ billions)

2014 Revenue by
Line of Business (%)

857

848

Wealth
Insurance

548

Assets under administration
Assets under management

414.5

379.6

357.6

313.3

172.1

194.2

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

BMO Nesbitt Burns 31%
BMO Insurance 12%

BMO Global Asset
Management
28%

BMO’s Private 
Banking Businesses 
24%

BMO InvestorLine 5%

A
&
D
M

Invest in our people, products, technology and footprint to drive
future growth

2014 Achievements

‰ Completed the acquisition of F&C Asset Management plc (F&C). This

acquisition strengthens the position of BMO Global Asset Management
as a globally significant money manager, adding scale, capabilities
and resources to its asset management platform and providing attrac-
tive cross-selling opportunities.

‰ Continued to expand our sales forces in strategically important segments.
‰ Leveraged investments in technology to drive sales and improve

efficiency.

‰

2015 Focus
Invest in our sales force and enhance technology to drive revenue
growth.

Financial Review
Wealth Management net income was $785 million, compared to
$830 million a year ago. Adjusted net income, which excludes the
amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and acquisition
integration costs, was $848 million, compared to $857 million a year
ago. Current year results reflect the contribution from the acquired F&C
business and the prior year results included a $121 million after-tax
security gain. Excluding the prior year security gain, Wealth Manage-
ment revenue, adjusted non-interest expense and adjusted net income
are up 18%, 19% and 15%, respectively. F&C contributed approximately
5% of the growth in each of these measures.

Adjusted net income in traditional wealth was $562 million com-

pared to $596 million a year ago, as strong growth from the businesses
of $87 million or 18%, including the contribution from the acquired F&C
business, was more than offset by the security gain in the prior year.
Adjusted net income in insurance was $286 million, up $25 million
or 9%.

Revenue of $3,833 million increased $385 million or 11%. Revenue
in traditional wealth increased $526 million or 19%, excluding the $191
million security gain in the prior year, reflecting growth in client assets
and a contribution from the F&C acquisition. Insurance revenue increased
$50 million or 12%, due to continued growth in both the underlying
creditor and life insurance businesses of 10% and the impact of benefi-
cial changes in actuarial reserves. The stronger U.S. dollar increased
revenue by $50 million or 1%.

The recovery of credit losses was $3 million as compared to a

$3 million provision a year ago.

Non-interest expense was $2,834 million, up $487 million or 21%.

Adjusted non-interest expense was $2,752 million, up $441 million or
19%. The increase was due primarily to the impact of the F&C acquis-
ition and higher revenue-based costs from organic operations. Current
year results also include costs related to the settlement of a legal
matter, as well as higher sales force investments for future revenue
growth. The stronger U.S. dollar increased expenses by $44 million
or 2%.

52 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Wealth Management (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

As at or for the year ended October 31

Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes

Reported net income

Acquisition integration costs (1)
Amortization of acquisition-related

intangible assets (2)

Adjusted net income

Key Performance Metrics and Drivers

Net income growth (%)
Adjusted net income growth (%)
Revenue growth (%)
Non-interest expense growth (%)
Adjusted non-interest expense growth (%)
Return on equity (%)
Adjusted return on equity (%)
Operating leverage (%)
Adjusted operating leverage (%)
Efficiency ratio (%)
Adjusted efficiency ratio (%)
Net interest margin on average earning

assets (%)

Average common equity
Average earning assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits
Assets under administration
Assets under management
Full-time equivalent employees

2014

560
3,273

3,833
(3)
2,834

1,002
217

785
16

47

848

(5.4)
(1.0)
11.2
20.8
19.1
18.6
20.1
(9.6)
(7.9)
73.9
71.8

2013

558
2,890

3,448
3
2,347

1,098
268

830
–

27

857

57.4
56.4
18.9
6.0
5.7
28.5
29.4
12.9
13.2
68.1
67.0

2012

556
2,344

2,900
22
2,215

663
136

527
–

21

548

9.7
11.6
11.9
13.2
12.5
24.2
25.2
(1.3)
(0.6)
76.4
75.4

2.65
4,181
21,169
12,897
24,912
414,547
379,606
6,792

2.87
2,884
19,399
11,909
23,337
357,594
194,158
6,005

3.11
2,143
17,875
10,833
21,753
313,337
172,076
6,108

U.S. Business Select Financial Data (US$ in millions)

Total revenue
Non-interest expense
Reported net income
Adjusted net income
Average earning assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits

720
658
53
73
3,028
2,629
5,834

886
585
199
220
2,687
2,510
4,947

701
555
87
102
2,914
2,650
4,960

(1) F&C acquisition integration costs of $20 million before tax in 2014 are included in non-

interest expense.

(2) Before tax amounts of: $62 million in 2014; $36 million in 2013; and $28 million in 2012 are

included in non-interest expense.

Assets under management and administration grew by $242 billion
to $794 billion, with the acquired F&C business contributing $150 billion.
Excluding F&C, assets under management and administration grew by
$92 billion, driven by market appreciation, the stronger U.S. dollar and
growth in new client assets.

Net income in Wealth Management U.S. businesses was US$53
million. Adjusted net income in Wealth Management U.S. businesses was
US$73 million, compared to US$220 million a year ago, due to the prior
year security gain, costs related to the settlement of a legal matter in the
current year and sales force investments for future revenue growth.

Business Environment, Outlook
and Challenges

Economic growth in Canada improved further to approximately 2.4%
while the United States remained at approximately 2.3% in fiscal 2014.
Canadian and U.S. stock markets recorded year-over-year gains in fiscal
2014 despite recent weakness. Our strong client asset growth and
increase in transaction volumes have benefited from the favourable
investment climate in addition to growth driven by our strategies
focused on enhancing client experience, product innovation and sales
force investments.

In 2015 we anticipate that a sustained level of healthy activity in

equity markets will continue to positively influence both transaction
volumes and asset levels. Interest rates may start to rise in the fall of
2015 in Canada and the middle of year in the United States which will
have a positive impact on our insurance business.

Changing demographics, particularly in the retirement, mass
affluent and high net worth sectors will continue to drive the North
American wealth management industry over the longer term. Tailoring

our offering for key client segments, enhancing our team-based client
service model to provide a holistic approach that supports clients as they
move through different life stages and keeping pace with technology
advancements are ways in which we can continue to meet our clients’
evolving needs.

We have experienced significant growth, both organically and

through strategic acquisitions. Our recent F&C acquisition further
strengthens our position as a globally significant money manager and
supports our plans to offer truly global services to our clients across our
international footprint.

The Canadian and U.S. economic environment in fiscal 2014 and the

outlook for fiscal 2015 are discussed in more detail in the Economic
Developments and Outlook section on page 30.

Caution
This Wealth Management section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

M
D
&
A

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 53

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

BMO Capital Markets

BMO Capital Markets is a North American-based financial services provider offering
a complete range of products and services to corporate, institutional, and
government clients. BMO Capital Markets has approximately 2,400 professionals in
29 locations around the world, including 16 offices in North America.

Darryl White
Group Head
BMO Capital Markets

A
&
D
M

Lines of Business
Investment and Corporate Banking offers clients debt and equity
capital-raising services, as well as loan origination and syndication,
balance sheet management solutions and treasury management
services. We provide strategic advice on mergers and acquisitions,
restructurings and recapitalizations, as well as valuation and fairness
opinions. We also offer trade finance and risk mitigation services to
support the international business activities of our clients and provide
a wide range of banking and other operating services tailored to
North American and international financial institutions.

Strengths and Value Drivers
‰ A unified coverage approach and integrated distribution that creates
an exceptional client experience across our North American platform,
together with a complementary international presence in select
industry sectors.
Innovative ideas and expertise delivered through our top-tier
coverage team, dedicated to understanding and meeting our core
clients’ needs.

‰

‰ Top-ranked equity and fixed income research, sales and trading capa-

bilities with deep expertise in core sectors.

‰ Focus on first line of defence risk management capabilities enabling

effective decision-making in support of our strategy and client
experience.

Strategy and Key Priorities

BMO Capital Markets’ vision is to be the lead investment bank that
enables our clients to achieve their ambitions. We offer an integrated
platform that is differentiated by leading ideas and unified coverage.

Continue to earn leading market share in Canada by delivering
leading ideas through our top-tier coverage team

2014 Achievements

‰ Named 2014 Greenwich Quality Leader for Canadian Fixed Income

Research, Canadian Equity Sales, Canadian Equity Research and Ana-
lyst Service, Canadian Mergers and Acquisitions and Canadian Equity
Capital Markets by Greenwich Associates.

‰ Ranked #1 (tied) as a Greenwich 2014 Share Leader in Canadian

Investment Banking Market Penetration and #3 (tied) in Canadian
Large Corporate Cash Management Market Penetration by Greenwich
Associates.

‰ Ranked #2 (tied) as a 2014 Greenwich Share Leader for Canadian
Equity Trading Share and #3 (tied) in Canadian Equity Research/
Advisory Portfolio manager Vote Share by Greenwich Associates.
‰ Ranked #2 as a 2014 Greenwich Share Leader in Canadian Foreign

Exchange Market Share by Greenwich Associates.

‰ Named Best Bank in Canadian Dollar Foreign Exchange by FX week

magazine for the fourth consecutive year.

54 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Trading Products offers research and access to global markets for
institutional, corporate and retail clients through an integrated suite
of sales and trading solutions that include debt, foreign exchange,
interest rate, credit, equity, securitization and commodities. We also
offer new product development and origination services as well as
risk management (derivatives) advice and services to hedge
against price fluctuations on a variety of key inputs, including
interest rates and commodities. In addition, we provide funding
and liquidity management to our clients.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to earn leading market share in Canada without taking out-

sized risk.

Leverage our North American capabilities in select strategic sectors
in international markets to expand our client offering

2014 Achievements

‰ Named World’s Best Metals & Mining Investment Bank for the fifth

consecutive year by Global Finance magazine.

‰ Named Best Trade Bank in Canada for the fifth consecutive year and
named Best Supply Chain Finance Bank in North America by Trade
Finance magazine.

‰ Co-financial advisor on one of the largest mining deals in recent years,

representing the U.K.-based seller.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to serve global clients with North American interests and

extend our global leadership in select strategic sectors.

Drive performance in our U.S. platform by leveraging our expanded
distribution capabilities and focused research and coverage in
strategic sectors

2014 Achievements

‰

‰ Ranked among Top 20 global investment banks, and 13th-largest
investment bank in North and South America based on fees by
Thomson Reuters.
Increased investment banking market share by 10% in our target U.S.
mid-cap market year over year using Dealogic data.
‰
Increased equity-raising lead mandates by 85% year over year.
‰ Grew market share by 38% year over year in U.S. Equity Sales

and Trading.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to drive performance in our U.S. client franchise with a

greater weighting in corporate banking to further support our clients
and the stability of future earnings.

Reported Net Income
($ millions)

1,044

1,079

985

Revenue
($ millions)

3,249

3,392

3,724

Revenue by Geography (%)

69%

68%

65%

Canada and other countries

United States

31%

32%

35%

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

2012

2013

2014

Continue to enhance our risk management and regulatory
compliance practices to be responsive to an evolving regulatory
environment

2014 Achievements

‰ Significantly invested in our next-generation market risk infrastructure
which will generate future benefits for our risk governance structure.

‰ Continued to invest and proactively position the business to meet
regulatory requirements using a cross-border approach for both
compliance and risk management.

2015 Focus

‰ Continue to enhance our risk management, regulatory and compliance

practices.

Financial Review
BMO Capital Markets net income increased $35 million or 3% to
$1,079 million. The increase reflected growth in revenue across both
Investment and Corporate Banking and Trading Products, with good
contribution from our U.S. businesses, partially offset by an increase in
expenses. Return on equity of 19.2% improved by 1.2% from the
prior year.

Revenue increased $332 million or 10% to $3,724 million, driven by

higher net securities gains and increases in trading revenues, lending
revenues and investment banking fees, particularly in our U.S. platform.
The stronger U.S. dollar increased revenue by $85 million.

Investment and Corporate Banking revenue increased $203 million
or 16%, reflecting higher net securities gains and higher activity levels,
particularly in equity underwriting, as well as growth in lending revenue.
Trading Products revenue increased $129 million or 6%, reflecting
growth in trading revenues, particularly from equity trading and foreign
exchange trading related to more favourable market conditions, as well
as higher securities commissions and fees.

Our businesses continue to experience very low levels of credit
losses. The recovery of credit losses was $18 million in 2014, compared
to $36 million in 2013.

Non-interest expense increased $269 million or 13% to

$2,353 million, resulting from higher employee-related expenses and
increased support costs, both driven by a changing business and regu-
latory environment, as well as by stronger performance. The stronger U.S.
dollar increased expenses by $63 million.

Net income from U.S. operations increased US$17 million or 8% to

US$233 million. Revenue increased from the prior year, driven by
growth in investment banking fees, higher gains on securities and an
increase in commission fees, partially offset by a decline in trading rev-
enues. Recoveries of credit losses were lower compared with 2013.
Non-interest expense increased from the prior year, resulting from
higher employee-related expenses and increased support costs, both
driven by a changing business and regulatory environment.

M
D
&
A

BMO Capital Markets (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

As at or for the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

Net interest income (teb)
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue (teb)
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before income taxes
Provision for income taxes (teb)

Reported net income

Amortization of acquisition-related

intangible assets (1)

Adjusted net income

Key Performance Metrics and Drivers

Trading Products revenue
Investment and Corporate Banking revenue
Net income growth (%)
Revenue growth (%)
Non-interest expense growth (%)
Return on equity (%)
Operating leverage (teb) (%)
Efficiency ratio (teb) (%)
Net interest margin on average earning

assets (teb) (%)

Average common equity
Average earning assets
Average assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits
Full-time equivalent employees

1,179
2,545

3,724
(18)
2,353

1,389
310

1,202
2,190

3,392
(36)
2,084

1,344
300

1,164
2,085

3,249
6
1,986

1,257
272

1,079

1,044

985

1

2

1,080

1,046

1

986

2,254
1,470
3.3
9.8
12.9
19.2
(3.1)
63.2

2,125
1,267
6.0
4.4
5.0
18.0
(0.6)
61.4

2,063
1,186
1.0
(2.0)
4.7
20.9
(6.7)
61.1

0.59
5,582

0.53
5,422

0.60
4,527
223,677 202,960 194,198
260,962 247,609 251,562
30,125 24,874 23,441
133,839 121,881 103,836
2,176

2,376

2,247

U.S. Business Select Financial Data (US$ in millions)

Total revenue (teb)
Non-interest expense
Reported net income
Average earning assets
Average assets
Average current loans and acceptances
Average deposits

1,069
834
216

1,190
900
233

1,019
829
139
81,060 77,860 72,233
90,574 93,919 94,391
8,089
8,567
58,151 60,788 48,776

9,559

(1) Before tax amounts of $2 million in 2014; $2 million in 2013; and $1 million in 2012 are

included in non-interest expense.

Average assets of $261.0 billion increased $13.4 billion from the
prior year. Higher levels of securities balances, increases in net loans
and acceptances related to growth in corporate banking, and higher
cash balances were partly offset by decreases in derivative financial
assets, primarily due to declines in the fair value of interest rate
contracts.

BMO Capital Markets participated in 1,496 new global issues in
2014, comprised of 666 corporate debt deals, 520 government debt
deals and 310 equity transactions, raising $3,198 billion.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 55

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Business Environment, Outlook
and Challenges
BMO Capital Markets’ performance in fiscal 2014 reflected our balanced,
diversified and client-focused business model, as well as our disciplined
approach to risk management in an environment influenced by market
factors that contribute to variability in results. There was growth in our
Investment and Corporate Banking businesses, with particular improve-
ment in equity underwriting activity, driven by active markets. Our
diversified business mix has enabled us to generate earnings growth of
3% and improve our ROE from 18.0% to 19.2% in 2014.

Looking forward to fiscal 2015, we expect sustained, moderately
stronger economic growth in both Canada and the United States. Falling
unemployment rates and low levels of inflation are expected to con-
tinue in the United States, with moderate increases in interest rates
expected in both Canada and the United States. Our capital markets

A
&
D
M

outlook is influenced by the performance of financial markets, business
confidence and evolving regulatory requirements. Despite some areas of
weakness and concern in financial markets, we anticipate continued
growth in revenue and earnings with a focus on driving further
performance in our U.S. platform.

The Canadian and U.S. economic environment in fiscal 2014 and the

outlook for fiscal 2015 are discussed in more detail in the Economic
Developments and Outlook section on page 30.

Caution
This BMO Capital Markets section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

56 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Corporate Services, including Technology and Operations

Corporate Services consists of Corporate Units and Technology and
Operations (T&O). Corporate Units provide enterprise-wide expertise and
governance support in a variety of areas, including strategic planning,
risk management, finance, legal and regulatory compliance, marketing,
communications and human resources. T&O manages, maintains and
provides governance over information technology, operations services,
real estate and sourcing for BMO Financial Group.

The costs of providing these Corporate Units and T&O services are

largely transferred to the three client operating groups (P&C, Wealth
Management and BMO Capital Markets), and only relatively minor
amounts are retained in Corporate Services results. As such, Corporate
Services adjusted operating results largely reflect the impact of certain
asset-liability management activities, the elimination of taxable equiv-
alent adjustments, the results from certain impaired real estate secured
assets and purchased loan accounting impacts. Corporate Services
reported results in 2013 and prior years reflected a number of items and
activities that were excluded from BMO’s adjusted results to help assess
BMO’s performance. These adjusting items were not reflective of core
operating results. They are itemized in the Non-GAAP Measures section
on page 32.

Corporate Services focuses on enterprise-wide priorities that
improve service quality and efficiency to deliver an excellent customer
experience. Notable achievements during the year included:
‰ Upgrades to our digital channels: launched new mobile application
providing ten new functionalities such as eTransfers, bill manage-
ment, booking an appointment, and travel notification; and new
InvestorLine tablet application.
Improvements to our branch and ABM network: modernization of the
retail branch network, which increases our footprint by equipping
smaller branches with upgraded technology, and implementation of
cheque image based capture at ABMs and deposit system technology
in the United States with roll out in Canada to follow.

‰

‰ Realizing real estate synergies and improving our U.S. operations

technology capabilities in channels, products, functions and
infrastructure.

‰ Continuing to advance the bank’s regulatory capabilities by

implementing key functionalities to deal with a changing business
and regulatory environment.

Financial Review
Corporate Services reported and adjusted net loss for the year was
$193 million, compared with a reported net loss of $72 million and an
adjusted net loss of $133 million a year ago. Beginning in 2014, the
impact from the purchased performing loan portfolio is included in
adjusted results. Adjusted recoveries of credit losses were $282 million
lower, primarily due to $158 million lower recoveries on the purchased
credit impaired loan portfolio and the impact of provisions on the pur-
chased performing loan portfolio and the impaired real estate secured
loan portfolio. Adjusted revenue improved $89 million mainly due to the
inclusion of purchased performing loan revenue of $238 million, partially
offset by a higher group teb offset of $132 million. Adjusted non-
interest expense was up $15 million mainly due to higher technology
investments and regulatory-related costs.

Corporate Services, including Technology and Operations

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

As at or for the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

Net interest income before group teb offset
Group teb offset

Net interest income (teb)
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue (teb)
Recovery of credit losses
Non-interest expense

Loss before income taxes
Recovery of income taxes (teb)

(62)
(476)

(538)
147

(391)
(123)
469

(737)
(544)

408
(344)

611
(266)

64
147

211
(175)
800

(414)
(342)

345
457

802
(151)
976

(23)
(347)

Reported net income (loss)

(193)

(72)

324

M
D
&
A

Adjusted total revenue (teb)
Adjusted recovery of credit losses
Adjusted non-interest expense
Adjusted net income (loss)
Full-time equivalent employees

(391)
(123)
469
(193)

(261)
(445)
385
131
13,936 13,502 13,885

(480)
(405)
454
(133)

U.S. Business Select Financial Data (US$ in millions)

Total revenue (teb)
Recovery of credit losses
Non-interest expense
Provision for (recovery of) income taxes (teb)

Reported net income (loss)

Adjusted total revenue (teb)
Adjusted recovery of credit losses
Adjusted non-interest expense
Adjusted net income (loss)

(183)
(120)
146
(103)

315
(256)
420
38

652
(168)
537
29

(106)

113

254

(183)
(117)
146
(105)

(313)
(398)
163
(28)

(127)
(441)
93
215

Corporate Services Provision for Credit Losses

(Canadian $ in millions)

As at or for the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

Impaired real estate loans
Interest on impaired loans
Purchased credit impaired loans
Purchased performing loans (1)

Recovery of credit losses, adjusted basis
Purchased performing loans (1)
Increase  (decrease) in collective allowance

21
26
(252)
82

(123)
–
–

(43)
48
(410)
–

(405)
240
(10)

Recovery of credit losses, reported basis

(123)

(175)

20
44
(509)
–

(445)
291
3

(151)

Average loans and acceptances
Year-end loans and acceptances

452
306

972
526

1,847
1,314

(1) Effective the first quarter of 2014, Corporate Services adjusted results include credit-related
items in respect of the purchased performing loan portfolio. Further details are provided in
the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 57

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Summary Quarterly Earnings Trends
BMO’s results and performance measures for the past eight quarters are
outlined on page 59.

Periodically, certain business lines and units within the business

lines are transferred between client operating groups to more
closely align BMO’s organizational structure and its strategic priorities.
Comparative figures have been restated to conform to the current
presentation.

Over the past two years, we have remained focused on executing
our strategic priorities. Economic conditions have generally been stable
to improving.

Seasonality
BMO’s quarterly earnings, revenue and expense are modestly affected
by seasonal factors. Since our second fiscal quarter has 89 days (90 in a
leap year) and other quarters have 92 days, second-quarter results are
lower relative to other quarters because there are fewer calendar days,
and thus fewer business days. The months of July (third quarter) and
August (fourth quarter) are typically characterized by lower levels of
capital markets activity, which has an effect on results in Wealth
Management and BMO Capital Markets. The December holiday season
also contributes to a slowdown in some activities.

Canadian P&C
Canadian P&C’s strong momentum has continued since the second half
of 2013. Improved net income in the last six quarters was driven by
good revenue growth that has been at least 6% for each of the last four
quarters. Revenue growth was due to continued loan and deposit bal-
ance growth with net interest margin remaining stable over the past
five quarters. Loan growth has been strong, although abating in recent
quarters, and deposit growth has been strong over the past six quarters.
Expenses have grown moderately as a result of continued investment in
the business. Provisions for credit losses have decreased in 2014 com-
pared to the prior year, and have remained relatively consistent over
the past four quarters.

U.S. P&C
U.S. P&C had strong results in the first quarter of 2013 and results were
relatively stable in the second and third quarters due to core commercial
and industrial loan growth and lower expenses compared to the prior
year, offsetting lower margins and balances in certain portfolios. Results
in the fourth quarter of 2013 were negatively impacted by above trend
provisions for credit losses. A significant increase in provisions for credit
losses in the fourth quarter of 2013 led to lower earnings. Results in the
third quarter of 2014 reflect improved revenue growth, primarily driven
by strong commercial loan growth, which continued in the fourth
quarter as revenue remained stable and provisions for credit losses
declined. Net interest margin has declined relative to 2013, primarily
due to lower loan spreads due to competitive loan pricing, changes in
mix including loans growing faster than deposits and a decline in
deposit spreads given the low-rate environment.

Wealth Management
Wealth Management operating results have grown significantly since
2013. Traditional wealth operating results benefited from the acquired
F&C business in the second half of 2014, as well as good organic growth
in client assets. The fourth quarter of the prior year included a large
security gain. Excluding this gain, the traditional wealth businesses
recorded double-digit revenue growth for the past six quarters.
Expenses have grown as we continue to make investments in our sales
force for future revenue growth. The fourth quarter of the current year
includes costs related to the settlement of a legal matter. Quarterly
results in the insurance businesses have been subject to variability,
resulting primarily from changes in long-term interest rates and
methodology and actuarial assumptions changes. There was continued
growth in both the underlying creditor and life insurance businesses.

BMO Capital Markets
Building on the momentum of 2012 and improved results in 2013, BMO
Capital Markets continued to show strength in the first three quarters of
2014, benefiting from favourable market conditions as well as a con-
sistent and diversified strategy, with good revenue performance across
both Investment and Corporate Banking and Trading Products. Results in
the fourth quarter of 2014 were impacted by lower client activity levels.

Provisions for Credit Losses
BMO’s PCL measured as a percentage of loans and acceptances has been
declining since 2012 with some quarter-to-quarter variability – this is
particularly notable when the recoveries from the purchased credit
impaired loan portfolio are excluded.

Corporate Services
Corporate Services quarterly net income can vary, in large part due to
the inclusion of the adjusting items in 2013, which are largely recorded
in Corporate Services, and recoveries of credit losses on the purchased
credit impaired portfolio in all periods. Reduced recoveries in the first
quarter of 2013, together with lower revenue and increased expenses,
lowered Corporate Services results that quarter. These recoveries
increased in the last three quarters of 2013, reducing the net loss.
Adjusted quarterly net income decreased in 2014, reflecting variability in
the recoveries and in Corporate Services revenue.

Foreign Exchange
Fluctuations in exchange rates in 2012 and 2013 were subdued. The U.S.
dollar strengthened significantly in 2014, with the exception of a slight
weakening in the third quarter of 2014. A stronger U.S. dollar increases
the translated value of U.S.-dollar-denominated revenues, expenses,
provisions for (recoveries of) credit losses, income taxes and
net income.

Provision for Income Taxes
The effective income tax rate can vary, as it depends on the timing of
resolution of certain tax matters, recoveries of prior periods’ income
taxes and the relative proportion of earnings attributable to the different
jurisdictions in which we operate.

Caution
This Summary Quarterly Earnings Trends section contains forward-looking statements.
Please see the Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

58 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

M
D
&
A

Summarized Statement of Income and Quarterly Financial Measures

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Q4-2014

Q3-2014

Q2-2014

Q1-2014

Q4-2013

Q3-2013

Q2-2013

Q1-2013

Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue
Provision for credit losses – specific (see below)
Provision for (recovery of) credit losses – collective
Non-interest expense

Income before provision for income taxes
Provision for income taxes

Reported net income (see below)
Adjusted net income (see below)

Provision for credit losses – specific

Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C

Personal and Commercial Banking
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets
Corporate Services, including T&O

BMO Financial Group provision for credit losses – specific

Operating group reported net income

Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C

Personal and Commercial Banking
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets
Corporate Services, including T&O

BMO Financial Group net income

Operating group adjusted net income

Canadian P&C
U.S. P&C

Personal and Commercial Banking
Wealth Management
BMO Capital Markets
Corporate Services, including T&O

2,178
2,162

4,340
170
–
2,887

1,283
213

1,070
1,111

133
43

176
(1)
(7)
2

170

524
168

692
226
191
(39)

2,107
2,108

4,215
130
–
2,756

1,329
203

1,126
1,162

134
52

186
(3)
(6)
(47)

130

526
159

685
190
306
(55)

2,063
1,978

4,041
162
–
2,594

1,285
209

1,076
1,097

133
50

183
2
(4)
(19)

162

480
155

635
194
305
(58)

2,113
2,009

4,122
99
–
2,684

1,339
278

1,061
1,083

141
19

160
(1)
(1)
(59)

99

484
166

650
175
277
(41)

2,117
2,021

4,138
189
–
2,580

1,369
295

1,074
1,088

166
96

262
1
(17)
(57)

189

458
102

560
311
217
(14)

2,183
1,817

4,000
56
20
2,526

1,398
275

1,123
1,122

125
40

165
(1)
2
(110)

56

486
149

635
217
268
3

1,070

1,126

1,076

1,061

1,074

1,123

526
180

706
253
191
(39)

528
171

699
212
306
(55)

482
167

649
200
306
(58)

486
178

664
183
277
(41)

461
114

575
318
217
(22)

489
161

650
224
269
(21)

BMO Financial Group adjusted net income

1,111

1,162

1,097

1,083

1,088

1,122

Information per Common Share ($)
Dividends declared
Earnings
Basic
Diluted

Adjusted earnings

Basic
Diluted
Book value
Market price

High
Low
Close

Financial Measures (%)
Dividend yield
Return on equity
Adjusted return on equity
Net interest margin on average earning assets
Adjusted net interest margin on average earning assets
Efficiency ratio
Efficiency ratio, excluding PBCAE (1)
Adjusted efficiency ratio
Adjusted efficiency ratio, excluding PBCAE (1)
Operating leverage
Adjusted operating leverage
PCL as a % of average net loans and acceptances
Effective tax rate
Adjusted effective tax rate
Canadian/U.S. dollar average exchange rate ($)
Cash and securities-to-total assets

Capital Ratios (%)
Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Total Capital Ratio

0.78

1.57
1.56

1.63
1.63
48.18

85.71
76.41
81.73

3.8
13.1
13.7
1.60
1.60
66.5
62.2
65.3
61.1
(7.0)
(5.9)
0.23
16.6
16.8
1.111
30.2

10.1
12.0
14.3

0.78

1.68
1.67

1.73
1.73
46.69

82.79
74.28
81.27

3.8
14.4
14.9
1.58
1.58
65.4
58.2
64.2
57.2
(3.7)
(1.1)
0.18
15.3
15.6
1.081
33.0

9.6
11.4
13.3

0.76

1.61
1.60

1.64
1.63
45.94

76.68
67.04
75.55

4.0
14.3
14.6
1.59
1.59
64.2
59.4
63.5
58.8
1.9
1.2
0.22
16.2
16.5
1.103
32.1

9.7
11.1
13.0

0.76

1.58
1.58

1.62
1.61
45.60

74.69
68.01
68.06

4.5
14.2
14.5
1.62
1.62
65.1
59.9
64.3
59.2
(2.1)
(0.3)
0.14
20.8
20.9
1.080
32.3

9.3
10.6
12.4

0.74

1.60
1.60

1.62
1.62
43.22

73.90
63.21
72.62

4.1
14.8
15.0
1.69
1.60
62.3
59.7
61.9
59.3
3.9
0.6
0.27
21.6
21.5
1.042
31.4

9.9
11.4
13.7

0.74

1.67
1.66

1.66
1.66
41.96

65.99
58.68
63.87

4.6
15.5
15.5
1.78
1.65
63.2
61.8
63.6
62.2
1.8
0.4
0.11
19.7
19.2
1.038
31.1

9.6
11.2
13.5

2,129
1,764

3,893
174
(30)
2,550

1,199
237

962
984

153
55

208
1
(6)
(29)

174

421
151

572
140
261
(11)

962

422
164

586
147
262
(11)

984

0.74

1.41
1.40

1.44
1.44
40.87

64.50
61.51
63.19

4.7
14.2
14.6
1.82
1.67
65.5
60.2
64.3
58.8
(3.5)
(1.4)
0.22
19.8
19.0
1.018
30.3

9.7
11.3
13.7

2,248
1,784

4,032
178
–
2,570

1,284
248

1,036
1,029

128
32

160
2
(15)
31

178

447
179

626
162
298
(50)

1,036

450
192

642
168
298
(79)

1,029

0.72

1.51
1.51

1.50
1.50
40.13

64.70
56.74
62.99

4.6
14.9
14.8
1.87
1.70
63.8
61.4
64.1
61.6
(2.5)
(0.7)
0.28
19.3
19.0
0.995
30.8

9.4
11.1
13.4

(1) This ratio is calculated excluding insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expenses (PBCAE).
In the opinion of Bank of Montreal management, information that is derived from unaudited financial information, including information as at and for the interim periods, includes all
adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of such information. All such adjustments are of a normal and recurring nature. Financial ratios for interim periods are stated on an annualized
basis, where appropriate, and the ratios, as well as interim operating results, are not necessarily indicative of actual results for the full fiscal year.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 59

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Review of Fourth Quarter 2014 Performance
Reported net income for the fourth quarter of 2014 was $1,070 million,
down $4 million from a year ago. Adjusted net income for the fourth
quarter was $1,111 million, up $23 million or 2% from a year ago.
Adjusted results for the quarter exclude the amortization of acquisition-
related intangible assets of $42 million ($32 million after tax) and
acquisition integration costs of $11 million ($9 million after tax); or a
total impact of $0.07 per share. Summary income statements and data
for the quarter and comparative quarters are outlined on page 59.
Adjusting items are included in Corporate Services except the amor-
tization of acquisition-related intangible assets, which is charged to the
operating groups. Acquisition integration costs in 2014 related to F&C
are charged to Wealth Management.

A
&
D
M

Amounts in the rest of this Review of Fourth Quarter 2014 Perform-

ance section are stated on an adjusted basis.

Net income growth was driven by good results in Canadian P&C,

U.S. P&C and Wealth Management. Canadian P&C results were up 14%
from a year ago, driven by higher revenue from higher balance and fee
volumes across most products and lower provisions for credit losses,
partially offset by higher expenses. Wealth Management continued to
deliver good results, with growth of $56 million or 28%, excluding the
$121 million after-tax security gain in the prior year. BMO Capital Mar-
kets results decreased as higher revenue was more than offset by
higher expenses and lower loan recoveries. U.S. P&C net income was up
on a U.S. dollar basis due to lower provisions for credit losses and higher
revenue partly offset by increased expenses. Corporate Services results
were lower due to lower recoveries primarily on the purchased credit
impaired loan portfolio and higher expenses, partially offset by above
trend revenue.

Revenue increased $330 million or 8% to $4,340 million. Excluding
the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar, revenue increased by $258 million
or 6%. Canadian P&C had good revenue growth due to strong balance
and fee volume growth across most products. Wealth Management
revenue increased, excluding the $191 million security gain in the prior
year, due to the impact from the acquired F&C business, higher fee-
based revenue from strong growth in client assets and higher insurance
revenue. BMO Capital Markets revenue increased 2% year over year

with solid growth from Investment and Corporate Banking, partly offset
by lower revenues in Trading Products, in part due to the introduction of
a funding valuation adjustment which reduced revenue by $39 million.
U.S. P&C revenue increased on a U.S. dollar basis, due to strong
commercial loan and deposit growth, partially offset by lower net
interest margin. Corporate Services revenue improved primarily due to
higher net interest income and credit-related revenue on the purchased
performing loan portfolio.

Net interest income increased $178 million or 9% to $2,178 million,

principally due to volume growth, the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar
and revenue from the purchased performing loan portfolio. BMO’s
overall net interest margin was unchanged at 1.60%. Average earning
assets increased $43.8 billion or 9% to $540.0 billion, including a $13.6
billion increase as a result of the stronger U.S. dollar.

Non-interest revenue increased $152 million or 8% to $2,162 mil-
lion, with significant increases in mutual fund revenues and investment
management and custodial fees as a result of the acquisition of F&C, and
increases in all other types of non-interest revenue, with the exception
of securities gains and other.

Non-interest expense increased $349 million or 14% to $2,834
million. Excluding the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar, non-interest
expense increased by $286 million or 12%, primarily due to increased
technology and support costs related to a changing business and regu-
latory environment, the impact of the F&C acquisition, higher employee-
related expenses and costs related to the settlement of a legal matter.
The provision for credit losses of $170 million increased by $30
million from the prior year, due to lower recoveries primarily on the
purchased credit impaired loan portfolio. There was no net change to
the collective allowance in the quarter.

The provision for income taxes of $225 million decreased $72 mil-

lion from a year ago. The effective tax rate was 16.8% in the current
quarter, compared with 21.5% a year ago primarily due to a lower
proportion of income from higher tax-rate jurisdictions.

Adjusted results in this table are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

60 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

M
D
&
A

Canadian P&C
Net income in Canadian P&C in 2013 rose $63 million or 4% to
$1,812 million. Revenue increased $122 million to $6,106 million, due
to growth in balances and fees across most products, partially offset by
lower net interest margin. Non-interest expense increased $83 million
or 3% to $3,126 million, primarily due to continued investment in the
business, including our distribution network, net of strong expense
management.

U.S. P&C
Net income in U.S. P&C increased $10 million or 2% in 2013 to
$581 million, while adjusted net income of $631 million was relatively
unchanged. On a U.S. dollar basis, net income of $570 million was rela-
tively unchanged, while adjusted net income decreased $13 million or
2% to $619 million. Revenue decreased $88 million or 3% to
$2,906 million, and decreased $145 million or 5% on a U.S. dollar basis,
as the benefits of strong growth in core commercial and industrial loans
and deposits and higher commercial lending fees were more than offset
by the effects of lower net interest margin, reductions in certain portfo-
lios and lower deposit and debit card fees. Adjusted non-interest
expense decreased $28 million or 2% to $1,793 million, and decreased
$64 million or 4% to $1,752 million on a U.S. dollar basis, primarily as a
result of synergy-related savings and cost reductions resulting from
productivity initiatives, partially offset by the effects of selective
investments in the business and higher regulatory-related costs.

Wealth Management
Net income in Wealth Management was $830 million, up $303 million
or 57% from 2012. Adjusted net income was $857 million, up
$309 million or 56%. Adjusted net income in our traditional wealth
businesses was $596 million, up $206 million or 53%. The significant
increase was driven by a security gain of $121 million after tax and
strong growth of 22% in our other wealth businesses. Adjusted net
income in insurance was $261 million, up $103 million or 65%. Revenue
increased $548 million or 19% to $3,448 million in 2013. Revenue in our
traditional wealth businesses increased 16%, reflecting strong perform-
ance driven by growth in client assets, a $191 million security gain and
the benefit of recent acquisitions. Insurance revenue increased 49% as
the prior year results were impacted by unfavourable movements in
long-term interest rates, and there was continued growth in both the
underlying creditor and life insurance businesses. Non-interest expense
increased $132 million or 6% to $2,347 million. Adjusted non-interest
expense increased $124 million or 6% to $2,311 million, due to growth
in revenue-based costs and the costs of recent acquisitions, partly offset
by the benefits of a continued focus on productivity.

2013 Financial Performance Review
The preceding discussions in the MD&A focused on our performance in
2014. This section summarizes our performance in fiscal 2013 relative
to fiscal 2012. As noted on page 26, certain prior year data has been
reclassified to conform to the presentation in 2014, including restate-
ments arising from transfers between operating groups and restate-
ments arising from the adoption of several new and amended IFRS
reporting and accounting standards. Further information on restatements
is provided on page 43.

Net Income
Net income increased $39 million or 1% to $4,195 million in fiscal 2013
and earnings per share (EPS) increased $0.07 or 1% to $6.17. Adjusted
net income increased $164 million or 4% to $4,223 million and adjusted
EPS increased $0.26 or 4% to $6.21, reflecting significant adjusted net
income growth in Wealth Management and good growth in Canadian
P&C and BMO Capital Markets, with U.S. P&C relatively unchanged and a
decline in Corporate Services.

Adjusting items are detailed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on

page 32.

Return on Equity
Return on equity and adjusted return on equity were 14.9% and 15.0%,
respectively, compared with 15.9% and 15.5%, respectively, in 2012.
There was an increase of $64 million in earnings ($189 million in
adjusted earnings) available to common shareholders. Average common
shareholders’ equity increased by almost $2.1 billion from 2012,
primarily due to internally generated capital.

Revenue
Revenue increased $134 million or 1% in 2013 to $16,063 million.
Adjusted revenue increased $506 million or 3% to $15,372 million.
Excluding the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar, adjusted revenue
increased $419 million or 3%, due to growth in Wealth Management,
BMO Capital Markets and Canadian P&C.

Provisions for Credit Losses
BMO recorded a provision for credit losses of $587 million in 2013,
compared with $764 million in 2012. The adjusted provision for credit
losses was $357 million in 2013, compared with $470 million in 2012.
The improvement reflects decreases in provisions in all of our operating
groups, offset in part by lower recoveries on the purchased credit
impaired loan portfolio.

Non-Interest Expense
Non-interest expense increased $91 million or 1% to $10,226 million in
2013. Adjusted non-interest expense increased $345 million or 4% to
$9,755 million. Excluding the impact of the stronger U.S. dollar, adjusted
non-interest expense increased by only 3%.

Provision for Income Taxes
The provision for income taxes was $1,055 million in 2013, compared
with $874 million in 2012. The adjusted provision for income taxes in
2013 was $1,037 million, compared with $927 million in 2012. The
effective tax rate in 2013 was 20.1%, compared with 17.4% in 2012.
The adjusted effective tax rate in 2013 was 19.7%, compared with
18.6% in 2012. The higher adjusted effective tax rate in 2013 was
mainly attributable to lower recoveries of prior years’ income taxes.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 61

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

BMO Capital Markets
Net income in BMO Capital Markets increased $59 million or 6% to
$1,044 million in 2013. The increase reflected growth in revenues and
higher recoveries of credit losses, partially offset by an increase in
expenses. Revenue increased $143 million or 4% to $3,392 million,
driven by increases in trading revenues and investment banking fees,
particularly in our U.S. platform. Investment and Corporate Banking
revenue increased $81 million, reflecting higher activity levels as well as
growth in corporate banking levels. Trading Products revenue increased
$62 million, reflecting growth in trading revenues related to improved
market conditions, partly offset by a decrease in revenues from interest-
rate-sensitive businesses and lower securities commissions. Non-interest
expense increased $98 million or 5% to $2,084 million, resulting from
stronger revenue performance and increased technology and support
costs related to a changing business and regulatory environment.

Corporate Services
Corporate Services net loss for the year was $72 million, compared
with net income of $324 million in 2012. The adjusted net loss was
$133 million, compared with adjusted net income of $131 million in
2012. Adjusted revenue decreased $219 million, primarily due to a
group teb offset that was $78 million higher than the prior year and a
decline in treasury-related items. Adjusted non-interest expense
increased $69 million, primarily due to increases in regulatory-related
and technology costs. Adjusted recoveries of credit losses were
$40 million lower, primarily due to lower recoveries on the purchased
credit impaired loan portfolio, offset in part by recoveries on the
impaired real estate loan portfolio in 2013, compared to provisions
in 2012.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Financial Condition Review

Summary Balance Sheet

(Canadian $ in millions)
As at October 31

Assets
Cash and interest bearing deposits with banks
Securities
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Net loans and acceptances
Other assets

Total assets

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Deposits
Other liabilities
Subordinated debt
Capital trust securities
Shareholders’ equity
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (1)

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

(1) Included in other liabilities under CGAAP in 2010.

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

34,496
143,319
53,555
303,038
54,251

32,607
135,800
39,799
279,294
49,544

26,256
129,441
47,011
253,846
68,130

25,656
122,115
37,970
238,885
75,949

20,554
123,399
28,102
176,643
62,942

588,659

537,044

524,684

500,575

411,640

393,088
155,254
4,913
–
34,313
1,091

368,369
133,500
3,996
–
30,107
1,072

325,235
165,813
4,093
–
28,108
1,435

302,373
164,197
5,348
821
26,353
1,483

249,251
135,933
3,776
800
21,880
–

588,659

537,044

524,684

500,575

411,640

Overview
Total assets increased $51.6 billion from the prior year to $588.7 billion,
including a $17.1 billion increase due to the stronger U.S. dollar. The
increase was comprised of net loans and acceptances of $23.7 billion,
securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements of $13.8
billion, securities of $7.5 billion, cash and interest bearing deposits with
banks of $1.9 billion, and other assets of $4.7 billion.

Liabilities and shareholders’ equity increased $51.6 billion, including

a $17.1 billion increase as a result of the stronger U.S. dollar. The
increase was comprised of deposits of $24.7 billion, other liabilities of
$21.8 billion, shareholders’ equity of $4.2 billion and subordinated debt
of $0.9 billion.

Cash and Interest Bearing Deposits with Banks
Cash and interest bearing deposits with banks increased $1.9 billion to
$34.5 billion in 2014, primarily reflecting an increase in balances held
with the Federal Reserve.

Securities

(Canadian $ in millions)
As at October 31

Trading
Available-for-sale
Held-to-maturity
Other

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

85,022
46,966
10,344
987

75,159
53,710
6,032
899

70,109
57,340
875
1,117

69,925
51,426
–
764

71,710
50,543
–
1,146

143,319 135,800 129,441 122,115 123,399

Securities increased $7.5 billion to $143.3 billion, primarily reflecting
increases in trading securities and held-to-maturity securities, partially
offset by a decrease in available-for-sale securities. The increase in
trading securities is primarily related to client-driven activities in BMO
Capital Markets. The increase in held-to-maturity securities reflects
higher levels of supplemental liquid assets held to support contingent
liability requirements. Supplemental liquid assets held in available-for-
sale securities have declined from the prior year.

62 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Securities Borrowed or Purchased Under Resale Agreements
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements increased
$13.8 billion to $53.6 billion, in line with the increase in securities lent
or sold under repurchase agreements. Both increases were driven by
client activities.

Loans and Acceptances

(Canadian $ in millions)
As at October 31

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and

other personal

Credit cards
Businesses and
governments

Customers’ liability under

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

101,013

96,392

84,211

81,075

48,715

64,143
7,972

63,640
7,870

61,436
7,814

59,445
8,038

51,159
3,308

120,766 104,585

94,072

84,883

68,338

acceptances

10,878

8,472

8,019

7,227

7,001

Gross loans and
acceptances

Allowance for credit

losses

304,772 280,959 255,552 240,668 178,521

(1,734)

(1,665)

(1,706)

(1,783)

(1,878)

Net loans and acceptances 303,038 279,294 253,846 238,885 176,643

Net loans and acceptances increased $23.7 billion to $303.0 billion,
including a $7.1 billion increase due to the stronger U.S. dollar. The
increase was primarily due to an increase in loans to businesses and
governments across most operating groups and an increase in resi-
dential mortgages primarily in Canadian P&C.

Table 7 on page 112 provides a comparative summary of loans by
geographic location and product. Table 9 on page 113 provides a com-
parative summary of net loans in Canada by province and industry. Loan
quality is discussed on pages 86 and 87 and further details on loans are
provided in Notes 4, 5 and 8 to the financial statements, starting on
page 136.

Other Assets
Other assets increased $4.7 billion to $54.3 billion, primarily reflecting a
$2.4 billion increase in derivative financial instrument assets, largely due
to an increase in the fair value of foreign exchange contracts, partially
offset by a decrease in the fair value of interest rate contracts. The
balance of other assets, which includes premises and equipment,
goodwill and intangible assets, current and deferred tax assets, accounts
receivable and prepaid expenses, increased $2.3 billion, primarily due to
increases in goodwill and intangible assets associated with the acquis-
ition of F&C. Derivative instruments are detailed in Note 10 on page 146
of the financial statements.

M
D
&
A

Deposits

(Canadian $ in millions)
As at October 31

Banks
Businesses and
governments

Individuals

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

18,243

20,591

18,102

20,877

19,435

239,139 222,346 188,103 159,209 130,773
135,706 125,432 119,030 122,287
99,043

393,088 368,369 325,235 302,373 249,251

Deposits increased $24.7 billion to $393.1 billion, including an increase
of $14.3 billion due to the stronger U.S. dollar. The increase was largely
driven by a $10.3 billion increase in deposits by individuals, primarily in
Canada, and a $16.8 billion increase in deposits by businesses and
governments, reflecting higher levels of wholesale and customer
deposits; while deposits by banks decreased $2.3 billion. Further details
on the composition of deposits are provided in Note 15 on page 156 of
the financial statements and in the Liquidity and Funding Risk section on
page 95.

Other Liabilities
Other liabilities increased $21.8 billion to $155.3 billion, primarily driven
by an increase of $10.8 billion in securities lent or sold under repurchase
agreements related to client-driven activities, an increase of $4.9 billion
in securities sold but not yet purchased, an increase of $2.4 billion in
acceptances and an increase of $1.7 billion in derivatives. Further details
on the composition of other liabilities are provided in Note 16 on
page 157 of the financial statements.

Subordinated Debt
Subordinated debt increased $0.9 billion. Further details on the composi-
tion of subordinated debt are provided in Note 17 on page 158 of the
financial statements.

Shareholders’ Equity

(Canadian $ in millions)
As at October 31

Share capital

Preferred shares
Common shares
Contributed surplus
Retained earnings
Accumulated other
comprehensive
income (loss)

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

3,040
12,357
304
17,237

2,265
12,003
315
15,087

2,465
11,957
213
13,456

2,861
11,332
113
11,381

2,571
6,927
92
12,848

1,375

437

17

666

(558)

34,313

30,107

28,108

26,353

21,880

Shareholders’ equity increased $4.2 billion to $34.3 billion, reflecting
growth in retained earnings, accumulated other comprehensive income
and share capital. The share capital increase is driven by the issuance of
preferred shares, as well as the issuance of common shares under the
Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan (DRIP) and
Stock Option Plan. BMO’s DRIP is described in the Enterprise-Wide Capital
Management section that follows. Our Consolidated Statement of
Changes in Equity on page 126 provides a summary of items that
increase or reduce shareholders’ equity, while Note 20 on page 161 of
the financial statements provides details on the components of and
changes in share capital. Details of our enterprise-wide capital
management practices and strategies can be found on the following
page.

All 2010 data is based on CGAAP in this section. 2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS
standards adopted in 2014.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 63

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Enterprise-Wide Capital Management

BMO’s Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio of 10.1% is strong and exceeds
regulatory requirements.

Objective
BMO is committed to a disciplined approach to capital management that
balances the interests and requirements of shareholders, regulators,
depositors and rating agencies. Our objective is to maintain a strong
capital position in a cost-effective structure that:
‰

is appropriate given our target regulatory capital ratios and internal
assessment of required economic capital;
is consistent with our target credit ratings;

‰
‰ underpins our operating groups’ business strategies; and
‰ supports depositor, investor and regulator confidence, while building

long-term shareholder value.

Capital Management Framework
The principles and key elements of BMO’s capital management frame-
work are outlined in our capital management corporate policy and in our
annual capital plan, which includes the results of our Internal Capital
Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP).

ICAAP is an integrated process that evaluates capital adequacy on
both a regulatory and an economic capital basis, and is used to establish
capital targets and capital strategies that take into consideration the
strategic direction and risk appetite of the enterprise. The capital plan is
developed considering our ICAAP and in conjunction with our annual
business plan, promoting alignment between our business and risk
strategies, regulatory and economic capital requirements and the avail-
ability of capital. Regulatory and economic capital adequacy is assessed
by comparing capital supply (the amount of capital available to support
risks) to capital demand (the capital required to support the risks arising
from our business activities). Enterprise-wide stress testing and scenario
analysis are also used to assess the impact of various stress conditions
on BMO’s risk profile and capital requirements. The framework seeks to
ensure that we are adequately capitalized given the risks we take, and
supports the determination of limits, goals and performance measures
that are used to manage balance sheet positions, risk levels and capital
requirements at both the consolidated entity and line of business levels.
Assessments of actual and forecast capital adequacy are compared to
the capital plan throughout the year, and the capital plan is updated as
required, based on changes in our business activities, risk profile or
operating environment.

BMO uses a combination of regulatory and economic capital to
evaluate business performance and considers capital implications in its
strategic, tactical and transactional decision-making. By allocating our
capital to operating groups and measuring their performance in relation
to the capital necessary to support the risks in their business, we seek to
optimize our risk-adjusted return to shareholders, while maintaining a
well-capitalized position. This approach aims to protect our stakeholders
from the risks inherent in our various businesses, while still allowing the
flexibility to deploy resources to support the strategic growth activities
of our operating groups. Capital in excess of what is required to support
our line of business activities is held in Corporate Services.

64 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Capital Demand
Capital required
to support the
risks underlying
our business
activities

Capital adequacy
assessment of capital
demand and supply

Capital Supply
Capital available
to support risks

Management
Actions

For further discussion of the risks that arise from our business activities, refer to the Enterprise-Wide
Risk Management section on page 77.

Governance
The Board of Directors, either directly or in conjunction with its Risk
Review Committee, provides ultimate oversight and approval of capital
management, including our capital management corporate policy
framework, capital plan and capital adequacy assessments. The board
regularly reviews BMO’s capital position, key capital management activ-
ities and, with the Risk Review Committee, the ICAAP-determined
capital adequacy assessment results. The Balance Sheet and Capital
Management Committee provides senior management oversight,
including the review and discussion of significant capital management
policies, issues and activities and, along with the Risk Management
Committee, the capital required to support the execution of our
enterprise-wide strategy. Finance and Risk Management are responsible
for the design and implementation of the corporate policies and frame-
work related to capital, risk management and the ICAAP.

Regulatory Capital
Common equity is the most permanent form of capital. Common Equity
Tier 1 (CET1) capital is comprised of common shareholders’ equity less
deductions for goodwill, intangible assets, defined benefit pension
assets, certain deferred tax assets and certain other items. Additional
Tier 1 capital primarily consists of preferred shares and innovative hybrid
instruments, less certain regulatory deductions. Tier 1 capital is com-
prised of CET1 and Additional Tier 1 capital. Tier 2 capital is primarily
comprised of subordinated debentures and a portion of the collective
and individual allowance for credit losses, less certain regulatory
deductions. Total capital includes Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital.

Since the first quarter of 2013, regulatory capital requirements for
BMO have been determined on a Basel III basis. In 2014, the minimum
Basel III capital ratios proposed by the Basel Committee on Banking
Supervision (BCBS) were a 4% CET1 Ratio, 5.5% Tier 1 Capital Ratio and
8% Total Capital Ratio. These ratios are calculated using a five-year
transitional phase-in of regulatory adjustments and a nine-year transi-
tional phase-out of instruments that no longer qualify as regulatory
capital under the Basel III rules. However, guidance issued by the Office
of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) required
Canadian deposit-taking institutions to meet the 2019 Basel III capital
requirements in 2013, other than the phase-out of non-qualifying capital
instruments, and OSFI has expected them to attain a target Basel III CET1
Ratio of at least 7% (4.5% minimum plus 2.5% Capital Conservation
Buffer) since January 31, 2013 (also referred to as the “all-in”
requirements).

M
D
&
A

In March 2013, OSFI issued guidance designating the six largest
Canadian banks, including BMO, as domestic systemically important
banks (D-SIBs). The D-SIBs are subject to continued enhanced super-
vision and disclosure. Commencing on January 1, 2016, the D-SIBs will
be required to hold an additional 1% Common Equity Surcharge in addi-
tion to the 2.5% Capital Conservation Buffer. No Canadian banks are
currently considered to be globally systemically important.

The fully implemented Basel III requirements and the OSFI “all-in”

Basel III requirements are summarized in the following table.

Regulatory Capital Requirements (% of Risk-Weighted Assets)

Basel III – Stated 2019 minimum

requirements

Plus: Capital Conservation Buffer (2)

(effective January 1, 2013)

Plus: D-SIB Common Equity Surcharge

(effective January 1, 2016)

OSFI Basel III effective requirements (4)

Common
Equity
Tier 1
Ratio (1)

Tier 1
Capital
Ratio

Total
Capital
Ratio

Leverage
Ratio (3)

4.5

2.5

1.0

8.0

6.0

2.5

1.0

9.5

8.0

2.5

1.0

11.5

3.0

na

na

3.0

(1) The minimum 4.5% CET1 Ratio requirement is augmented by the 2.5% Capital Conservation
Buffer that can absorb losses during periods of stress. The Capital Conservation Buffer for
BMO will be augmented in 2016 with the addition of the 1% Common Equity Surcharge for
D-SIBs. If a bank’s capital ratios fall within the range of this combined buffer, restrictions on
discretionary distributions of earnings (such as dividends, equity repurchases and
discretionary compensation) would ensue, with the degree of such restrictions varying
according to the position of the bank’s ratios within the buffer range.

(2) The Capital Conservation Buffer does not include the counter-cyclical capital buffer of up to
2.5% of CET1, which may be required on a national basis by supervisors if they perceive
credit growth resulting in systemic risk. If imposed, this additional buffer would be
effectively combined with the Capital Conservation Buffer.

(3) A 3% minimum Leverage Ratio has been established by the BCBS. It will be subject to
monitoring and analysis during a four-year parallel run test period, which began on
January 1, 2013. Depending upon the results of the parallel run testing, there could be
subsequent adjustments, which are targeted to be finalized in 2017, with the final Leverage
Ratio requirement effective January 1, 2018. In October 2014, OFSI announced that, in the
first quarter of fiscal 2015, its current leverage measure, the Assets-to-Capital Multiple
(ACM), will be discontinued and replaced by the Leverage Ratio, and has established a 3%
minimum Basel III Leverage Ratio requirement.

(4) OSFI’s Basel III “effective requirements” are the capital requirements systemically important
Canadian banks must meet in 2016 to avoid being subject to restrictions on discretionary
distributions of earnings.

na – not applicable

OSFI’s Basel III capital rules also require the implementation of
BCBS guidance on non-viability contingent capital (NVCC). The guidance
stipulates that in order to qualify as regulatory capital, non-common
share capital instruments must be automatically convertible into
common equity in the event that OSFI announces that a bank is
non-viable, that conversion is necessary to protect the interests of the
bank’s depositors and creditors and that conversion is reasonably likely
to restore the bank to viability. All non-common instruments issued
after December 31, 2012, are required to meet these NVCC requirements
to qualify as regulatory capital.

Under OSFI’s Basel III rules, non-common share capital instruments
that do not meet Basel III requirements, including NVCC requirements, are
subject to grandfathering provisions requiring that they be phased out
over a nine-year period that began on January 1, 2013, at which point
their recognition as regulatory capital was capped at 90% of their total
value as at that date. This cap reduces by a further 10% each subsequent
year until 2022. BMO’s preferred shares, innovative Tier 1 capital (BMO
Capital Trust Securities and BMO Tier 1 Notes) and Tier 2 subordinated
debt instruments outstanding on January 1, 2013, will not ultimately
qualify as regulatory capital under Basel III and are accordingly being
phased out. OSFI’s guidance also outlines the requirements for
redemption of these regulatory capital instruments due to a regulatory
capital event. BMO currently does not expect to redeem any outstanding
regulatory capital instruments due to a regulatory capital event.

Under Basel III, banks may select from alternative approaches to
determine their minimum regulatory capital requirements to support the

credit, market and operational risks they undertake. We primarily use
the Advanced Internal Ratings Based (AIRB) Approach to determine
credit risk-weighted assets (RWA) in our portfolio. Credit RWA arising
from certain U.S. portfolios are determined using the Standardized
Approach. The AIRB Approach is the most advanced of the approaches
for determining credit risk capital requirements. It utilizes sophisticated
techniques to measure RWA at the exposure level based on sound risk
management principles, including consideration of estimates of the
probability of default, the likely loss given default and exposure at
default, term to maturity and the type of Basel Asset Class exposure.
These risk parameters are determined using historical portfolio data
supplemented by benchmarking, and are updated periodically. Vali-
dation procedures related to these parameters are in place and are
enhanced periodically in order to appropriately quantify and differ-
entiate risks so they reflect changes in economic and credit conditions.

BMO’s market risk RWA are primarily determined using the Internal

Models Approach, but the Standardized Approach is used for some
exposures.

Commencing in the third quarter of 2014, operational risk capital

requirements have been determined using the Advanced Measurement
Approach and are based on our internal operational risk measurement
system, using quantitative and qualitative criteria. Prior to the third
quarter of 2014, BMO’s operational risk RWA were determined using the
Standardized Approach and were based on the size and type of our lines
of business.

In August 2013, OSFI advised banks that it would begin phasing in
the Credit Valuation Adjustment (CVA) risk capital charge for Canadian
banks in the first quarter of 2014. The CVA risk capital charge applicable
to CET1 was 57% of the fully implemented charge during 2014, and will
increase to 64% in 2015. This will increase each year until it reaches
100% by 2019.

In January 2014, BCBS released its Basel III Leverage Ratio frame-
work and reporting requirements. In October 2014, OSFI issued its final
Leverage Requirements Guideline and announced that, in the first
quarter of fiscal 2015, its current leverage measure, the Assets-to-
Capital Multiple (ACM), will be discontinued and replaced by the
Leverage Ratio, and has established a 3% minimum Basel III Leverage
Ratio requirement.

A number of other potential regulatory changes are still under
discussion with regulators. OSFI may implement a stand-alone or “solo”
capital framework that would assess a bank’s stand-alone capital
adequacy by reducing such bank’s capital by the portion of its invest-
ments in subsidiaries that are not considered available to protect the
parent bank depositors and senior creditors under exceptional circum-
stances. These changes could affect the amount of capital that we hold
or are required to hold, or the attractiveness of certain investments in
subsidiaries.

In an effort to increase the comparability of capital requirements,

the BCBS is considering various alternatives, in particular including
measures to improve the risk sensitivity of standardized approaches and
to reduce excessive variability in advanced approaches. The BCBS is also
expected to propose revised capital floors based on standardized
approaches. If such changes were implemented, they could have the
effect of increasing the capital that we are required to hold.

In August 2014, Canada’s Department of Finance issued a Con-

sultation Paper outlining a Canadian bail-in regime, which includes a
proposal for a Higher Loss Absorbency (HLA) requirement applicable to
D-SIBs, to be met through a combination of regulatory capital and long-
term senior debt.

In November 2014, the Financial Stability Board (FSB) issued a
Consultation Paper to enhance the loss-absorbing capacity of global
systemically important banks (G-SIBs) in resolution. Under the FSB
proposal, G-SIBs would be required to maintain minimum amounts of

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 65

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Total Loss Absorbency Capacity (TLAC) comprised of regulatory capital
and eligible liabilities that can absorb losses in resolution. For further
discussion of the Department of Finance and FSB proposals, please refer
to the Liquidity and Funding Risk section starting on page 95.

BMO conducts business through a variety of corporate structures,
including subsidiaries and joint ventures. A framework is in place for
subsidiaries to appropriately manage their funding and capital.

As a bank holding company with total consolidated assets of US$50

billion or more, our subsidiary BMO Financial Corp. (BFC) in fiscal 2014
became subject to the Federal Reserve Board’s (FRB) annual Compre-
hensive Capital Analysis and Review (CCAR) and mid-year Dodd-Frank
Act stress testing (DFAST) requirements. CCAR requires BFC to test its
ability to meet applicable regulatory capital requirements and continue
to operate under severe stress. The quantitative and qualitative aspects
of BFC’s 2014 CCAR capital plan were subject to supervisory review and
the FRB applied its own quantitative tools to evaluate BFC. The FRB
announced its decision not to object to BFC’s capital plan in March 2014
and disclosed the results of its quantitative analysis. BFC and its bank
subsidiary BMO Harris Bank N.A. (BHB) also disclosed their results under
the CCAR supervisory severely adverse scenario. Under DFAST, BFC and
BHB execute mid-year company-run stress tests. BFC and BHB submitted
their DFAST stress tests to the FRB and the Office of the Comptroller of
the Currency in July 2014, and disclosed the results in September 2014.

The Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio reflects Basel III CET1 capital
divided by CET1 capital RWA.

The Tier 1 Capital Ratio reflects Basel III Tier 1 capital divided by
Tier 1 capital RWA.

The Total Capital Ratio reflects Basel III Total capital divided by Total
capital RWA.

The Assets-to-Capital Multiple, a leverage ratio monitored by OSFI,
reflects total assets, including specified off-balance sheet items net
of other specified deductions, divided by Total capital, calculated on
a transitional basis.

The Leverage Ratio is defined as Basel III Tier 1 capital divided by
the sum of on-balance sheet items and specified off-balance sheet
items, net of specified deductions. Banks will be required to publicly
disclose their Basel III Leverage Ratio on a consolidated basis
commencing in the first quarter of 2015.

2014 Regulatory Capital Review
BMO’s capital ratios are strong and exceed OSFI’s requirements for large
Canadian banks, including the 1% D-SIB Common Equity Surcharge to be
implemented in 2016. Our CET1 Ratio was 10.1% at October 31, 2014,
compared to 9.9% at October 31, 2013. The CET1 Ratio increased by
20 basis points from the end of fiscal 2013 primarily due to higher
capital, partially offset by the impact of the F&C acquisition, and a
moderate increase in RWA. The RWA increase was attributable to higher
business volumes, foreign exchange rate movements, which we largely
hedge as discussed below, partly offset by methodology changes,
improved risk assessments and risk mitigation.

Our Tier 1 Capital and Total Capital Ratios were 12.0% and 14.3%,

respectively, at October 31, 2014, compared to 11.4% and 13.7%,
respectively, at October 31, 2013. The Tier 1 and Total Capital Ratios
each increased by 60 basis points from the end of fiscal 2013 due to the
factors impacting the CET1 Ratio, discussed above, as well as the issu-
ances of NVCC-qualifying preferred shares, partially offset by preferred
share redemptions. The increase in the Total Capital Ratio was also
partly due to the issuance of NVCC-qualifying subordinated notes during
the fourth quarter.

BMO’s ACM was 16.1 at October 31, 2014, up from 15.6 at

October 31, 2013, primarily due to balance sheet growth, partly offset
by higher Total capital. Our ACM remains well below the maximum
permitted by OSFI. If the Basel III Leverage Ratio was in force at the end
of the 2014 fiscal year, BMO would have a Leverage Ratio comfortably
in excess of the 3% minimum requirement.

BMO’s investments in foreign operations are primarily denominated

in U.S. dollars. The foreign exchange impact of U.S. dollar-denominated
RWA and U.S. dollar-denominated capital deductions may result in
variability in the bank’s capital ratios. BMO may enter into hedging
arrangements to reduce the impact of foreign exchange movements on
its capital ratios.

66 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Regulatory Capital (All-in basis) (1) (Canadian $ in millions)

Risk-Weighted Assets (Canadian $ in millions)

As at October 31

2014

2013

As at October 31

2014

2013

4,027

4,444

for Total Capital

Common Equity Tier 1 capital: instruments

and reserves
Directly issued qualifying common share capital

plus related stock surplus

Retained earnings
Accumulated other comprehensive income

(and other reserves)

Goodwill and other intangibles (net of related

tax liability)

Other common equity Tier 1 capital deductions

Common Equity Tier 1 capital (CET1)

Additional Tier 1 capital: instruments

Directly issued qualifying Additional Tier 1
instruments plus related stock surplus
Directly issued capital instruments subject to

12,661
17,237

12,318
15,224

1,375

602

(6,875)
(1,977)

(4,910)
(2,007)

22,421

21,227

1,200

–

phase-out from Additional Tier 1

3,332

3,770

Additional Tier 1 instruments (and CET1 instruments
not otherwise included) issued by subsidiaries
and held by third parties (amount allowed in
group AT1)

of which: instruments issued by subsidiaries

subject to phase-out

Total regulatory adjustments applied to Additional

Tier 1 capital

Additional Tier 1 capital (AT1)

Tier 1 capital (T1 = CET1 + AT1)

7

7

11

11

(358)

(409)

4,181

3,372

26,602

24,599

Tier 2 capital: instruments and provisions

Directly issued qualifying Tier 2 instruments

plus related stock surplus

1,002

–

Directly issued capital instruments subject to

phase-out from Tier 2

Tier 2 instruments (and CET1 and AT1 instruments
not included) issued by subsidiaries and held by
third parties (amount allowed in group Tier 2)
of which: instruments issued by subsidiaries

subject to phase-out

Collective allowances

80

80
266

176

176
331

Total regulatory adjustments to Tier 2 capital

(50)

(50)

Tier 2 capital (T2)

Total capital (TC = T1 + T2)

5,325

4,901

31,927

29,500

(1) “All-in” regulatory capital assumes that all Basel III regulatory adjustments are applied

effective January 1, 2013, and that the capital value of instruments that no longer qualify as
regulatory capital under Basel III rules will be phased out at a rate of 10% per year from
January 1, 2013 to January 1, 2022.

Our CET1 and Tier 1 capital were $22.4 billion and $26.6 billion,
respectively, at October 31, 2014, up from $21.2 billion and
$24.6 billion, respectively, at October 31, 2013. CET1 capital increased
due to retained earnings growth, increases to accumulated other
comprehensive income, the issuance of common shares through the
Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan (DRIP) and
the exercise of stock options, partially offset by the payment of divi-
dends. The increase in Tier 1 capital since October 31, 2013 was
attributable to the growth in CET1 capital and issuance of NVCC-
qualifying preferred shares, partially offset by the redemption of pre-
ferred shares, as outlined below in the Capital Management Activities
section.

Total capital was $31.9 billion at October 31, 2014, up from
$29.5 billion at October 31, 2013, attributable to the growth in Tier 1
capital mentioned above and issuance of NVCC-qualifying subordinated
debt, partially offset by the phase-out of Tier 2 instruments that no
longer qualify as capital under Basel III, as mentioned above.

Credit Risk

Wholesale

Corporate, including specialized lending
Corporate small and medium-sized enterprises
Sovereign
Bank

81,340
33,644
1,612
4,186

Retail

Residential mortgages, excluding home

equity line of credit
Home equity line of credit
Qualifying revolving retail
Other retail, excluding small and
medium-sized enterprises

Retail small and medium-sized enterprises

Equity
Trading book
Securitization
Other credit risk assets – non-counterparty

managed assets

Scaling factor for credit risk assets under

AIRB Approach (1)

Total Credit Risk
Market Risk
Operational Risk

CET1 Capital Risk-Weighted Assets
Additional CVA adjustment, prescribed by OSFI,

for Tier 1 Capital

Tier 1 Capital Risk-Weighted Assets
Additional CVA adjustment, prescribed by OSFI,

78,671
26,594
904
4,448

8,711
6,579
4,580

12,410
1,535
1,366
6,137
4,598

M
D
&
A

7,618
6,541
4,000

9,826
1,604
1,362
7,359
3,098

14,946

14,822

8,251

7,934

185,387
9,002
27,703

179,289
9,154
26,651

222,092

215,094

336

–

222,428

215,094

503

–

Total Capital Risk-Weighted Assets

222,931

215,094

(1) The scaling factor is applied to the risk-weighted assets amounts for credit risk under the

AIRB Approach.

Economic Capital Review
Economic capital is a measure of our internal assessment of the risks
underlying BMO’s business activities. It represents management’s
estimation of the likely magnitude of economic losses that could occur
should adverse situations arise, and allows returns to be measured on a
basis that considers the risks taken. Economic capital is calculated for
various types of risk – credit, market (trading and non-trading), opera-
tional and business – based on a one-year time horizon. Economic
capital is a key element of our risk-based capital management and
ICAAP framework.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 67

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Economic Capital and RWA by Operating Group and Risk Type

As at October 31, 2014

BMO Financial Group

Operating Groups

Personal and 
Commercial
Banking

Wealth
Management

BMO Capital 
Markets

Corporate
Services

Economic Capital by Risk Type (%)

A
&
D
M

Credit

Market

Operational/Other

RWA by Risk Type 
(Canadian $ in millions) 

Credit

Market

Operational

76%

7%

17%

120,642

15,285

25%

33%

42%

9,072

81

4,790

56%

21%

23%

38,883

8,921

7,628

89%

3%

8%

16,790

Capital Management Activities
On December 3, 2013, we announced our intention, and subsequently
obtained the approval of OSFI and the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX), to
initiate a normal course issuer bid (NCIB) to purchase up to 15 million of
BMO’s common shares on the TSX for the purpose of cancellation. During
fiscal 2014, we did not purchase any shares under our NCIB share
repurchase program. The current NCIB is set to expire on January 31, 2015.

On December 2, 2014, we announced our intention, subject to the
approval of OSFI and the TSX, to initiate a new NCIB for up to 15 million
of BMO’s common shares, commencing on or about February 1, 2015,
after the expiry of the current NCIB. Once approvals are obtained, the
share repurchase program will permit BMO to purchase its common
shares on the TSX for the purpose of cancellation. Maintaining a NCIB is
part of BMO’s capital management strategy. The timing and amount of
any purchases under the program are subject to regulatory approvals
and to management discretion based on factors such as market con-
ditions and capital adequacy.

On November 28, 2014, BMO announced its intention to redeem
the $600 million of outstanding BMO Capital Trust Securities – Series D
(BMO BOaTS – Series D) on December 31, 2014.

During 2014, BMO issued 4.9 million common shares through the

DRIP and the exercise of stock options.

On February 25, 2014, we redeemed all of our $150 million Non-
cumulative Class B Preferred shares, Series 18. On May 26, 2014, we
redeemed all of our $275 million Non-cumulative Class B Preferred
shares, Series 21.

On April 23, 2014, we completed our offering of Non-cumulative

5-Year Rate Reset Class B Preferred Shares Series 27, our inaugural
issuance of NVCC preferred shares. We issued 20 million shares for
aggregate proceeds of $500 million.

On June 6, 2014, we completed our offering of Non-cumulative

5-Year Rate Reset Class B Preferred Shares Series 29. We issued
16 million shares for aggregate proceeds of $400 million.

On July 30, 2014, we completed our offering of Non-cumulative

5-Year Rate Reset Class B Preferred Shares Series 31. We issued
12 million shares for aggregate proceeds of $300 million.

On September 19, 2014, we completed our offering of Series H
Medium-Term Notes, Tranche 1, our inaugural issuance of NVCC sub-
ordinated notes. We issued the notes for aggregate proceeds of
$1.0 billion.

Non-viability contingent capital (NVCC) provisions require the
conversion of the capital instrument into a variable number of common
shares in the event that OSFI publicly announces that the bank is or is
about to become non-viable or a federal or provincial government in
Canada publicly announces that the bank has accepted or agreed to
accept a capital injection. If a NVCC trigger event were to occur, our
NVCC capital instruments, Non-cumulative 5-Year Rate Reset Class B
Preferred Shares Series 27, Series 29 and Series 31, and Series H
Medium-Term Notes, Tranche 1, would be converted into BMO common
shares pursuant to automatic conversion formulas with a conversion
price based on the greater of: (i) a floor price of $5.00, and (ii) the
current market price of our common shares at the time of the trigger
event (10-day weighted average). Based on a floor price of $5.00, these
NVCC capital instruments would convert into 540 million BMO common
shares, assuming no accrued interest and no declared and unpaid
dividends.

Further details are provided in Notes 17, 18 and 20 on pages 158,

159 and 161 of the financial statements.

68 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Outstanding Shares and Securities Convertible
into Common Shares

As at November 26, 2014

Number of shares
or dollar amount
(in millions)

Dividends declared per share

2014

2013

Common shares
Class B Preferred shares

649

$3.08

$2.94

2012

$2.82

$1.33
$1.13
$1.31
$1.45
$1.30
–
$1.63
$1.63
$1.35
$0.98
–
–
–

$0.33
$1.13
$1.31
$1.45
$1.19
$0.17
$1.63
$1.63
$1.35
$0.98
–
–
–

–

na

US$0.37

na

Series 5 (1)
Series 13
Series 14
Series 15
Series 16 (2)
Series 17 (2)
Series 18 (3)
Series 21 (4)
Series 23
Series 25
Series 27
Series 29
Series 31

–
$ 350
$ 250
$ 250
$ 157
$ 143
–
–
$ 400
$ 290
$ 500
$ 400
$ 300

Convertible into common shares:
Class B Preferred shares (in US$)

Series 10 (US$) (5)
Medium-Term Notes

Series H (6)
Stock options
– vested
– non-vested

–

$1,000

6.6
6.7

–
$1.13
$1.31
$1.45
$0.85
$0.64
$0.41
$0.81
$1.35
$0.98
$0.59
$0.46
$0.31

–

na

(1) Redeemed in February 2013.
(2) In August 2013, approximately 5.7 million Series 16 Preferred shares were converted into

Series 17 Preferred shares on a one-for-one basis.

(3) Redeemed in February 2014.
(4) Redeemed in May 2014.
(5) Redeemed in February 2012.
(6) Note 17 on page 158 of the financial statements includes details on the Series H Medium-

Term Notes, Tranche 1.

na – not applicable
Note 20 on page 161 of the financial statements includes details on share capital.

Dividends
Dividends declared per common share in fiscal 2014 totalled $3.08.
Annual dividends declared represented 47.6% of reported net income
and 46.6% of adjusted net income available to common shareholders on

a last twelve months basis. Over the long term, BMO’s dividends are
generally increased in line with trends in earnings per share growth.
Our target dividend payout range (common share dividends as a
percentage of net income available to shareholders, less preferred share
dividends, based on adjusted earnings over the last twelve months) is
40% to 50%, which is consistent with our objective of maintaining flexi-
bility to execute on our growth strategies, and takes into consideration
the higher capital expectations resulting from the Basel III rules. BMO’s
target dividend payout range seeks to provide shareholders with stable
income, while ensuring sufficient earnings are retained to support
anticipated business growth, fund strategic investments and provide
continued support for depositors.

At year end, BMO’s common shares provided a 3.8% annual divi-

dend yield based on the year-end closing share price and dividends
declared in the last four quarters. On December 2, 2014, BMO
announced that the Board of Directors had declared a quarterly dividend
on common shares of $0.80 per share, up $0.02 per share or 3% from
the prior quarter and up $0.04 per share or 5% from a year ago. The
dividend is payable on February 26, 2015 to shareholders of record on
February 2, 2015.

Common shareholders may elect to have their cash dividends
reinvested in common shares of BMO in accordance with the DRIP. In
the first two quarters of 2014, common shares to supply the DRIP were
purchased on the open market. In the third quarter of 2014, common
shares for the DRIP were issued from treasury without discount and in
the fourth quarter of 2014, common shares to supply the DRIP were
issued from treasury at a 2% discount from their then-current market
price. In the first quarter of 2015, common shares for the DRIP were
issued from treasury without discount.

Eligible Dividends Designation
For the purposes of the Income Tax Act (Canada) and any similar provin-
cial and territorial legislation, BMO designates all dividends paid or
deemed to be paid on both its common and preferred shares as
“eligible dividends”, unless indicated otherwise.

Caution
This Enterprise-Wide Capital Management section contains forward-looking statements.
Please see the Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

M
D
&
A

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Select Financial Instruments
The Financial Stability Board (FSB) issued a report in 2012 encouraging
enhanced disclosure related to financial instruments that market partic-
ipants had come to regard as carrying higher risk. An index of where the
disclosures recommended by the Enhanced Disclosure Task Force of the
FSB are located is provided on page 75.

Caution
Given continued uncertainty in the capital markets environment, our
capital markets instruments could experience valuation gains and losses
due to changes in market value. This section, Select Financial Instru-
ments, contains forward-looking statements. Please see the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements on page 29.

Consumer Loans
In Canada, our Consumer Lending portfolio is comprised of three main
asset classes: residential mortgages, instalment/other personal loans,
including indirect auto loans, and credit card loans. We do not have any
subprime or Alt-A mortgage or home equity loan programs, nor do we
purchase subprime or Alt-A loans from third party lenders.

In the United States, the Consumer Lending portfolio is primarily

comprised of three asset classes: residential first mortgages, home
equity products and indirect automobile loans. We have a small portfolio
of first mortgage and home equity loans outstanding that had subprime
or Alt-A characteristics at the date of authorization (e.g., low credit score
or limited documentation). These programs have been discontinued.

Balances outstanding and amounts in arrears 90 days or more at year
end were not significant.

In both Canada and the United States, consumer lending products

are underwritten to prudent standards relative to credit scores, loan-to-
value ratios, and capacity assessment, and are generally based upon
documented and verifiable income.

Leveraged Finance
Leveraged finance loans are defined by BMO as loans to private equity
businesses and mezzanine financings where our assessment indicates a
higher level of credit risk. BMO has exposure to leveraged finance loans,
which represent 1.4% of our total assets, with $8.5 billion outstanding
at October 31, 2014, up approximately $2.0 billion from a year ago. Of
this amount, $179 million or 2.1% of leveraged finance loans were
classified as impaired ($82 million or 1.3% in 2013).

BMO-Sponsored Securitization Vehicles
BMO sponsors various vehicles that fund assets originated by either
BMO (through a bank securitization vehicle) or its customers (several
Canadian customer securitization vehicles and one U.S. customer
securitization vehicle). We earn fees for providing services related to the
customer securitization vehicles, including liquidity, distribution and
financial arrangement fees for supporting the ongoing operations of the
vehicles. These fees totalled approximately $66 million in 2014 and
$53 million in 2013.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 69

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Canadian Customer Securitization Vehicles
The customer securitization vehicles we sponsor in Canada provide our
customers with access to financing either directly from BMO or in the
asset-backed commercial paper (ABCP) markets. Customers sell their
assets into these vehicles, which then issue ABCP to either investors or
BMO to fund the purchases. In all cases, the sellers remain responsible
for the servicing of the transferred assets and are first to absorb any
losses realized on the assets.

Our exposure to potential losses relates to our investment in ABCP
issued by the vehicles, derivative contracts we have entered into with
the vehicles and the liquidity support we provide to ABCP purchased by
investors. We use our credit adjudication process in deciding whether to
enter into these agreements just as we do when extending credit in the
form of a loan.

Two of these customer securitization vehicles are funded in the

market, while a third is funded directly by BMO. BMO consolidates the
assets of any customer securitization vehicles that BMO is deemed to
control. Further information on the consolidation of customer securitiza-
tion vehicles is provided in Note 9 on page 144 of the financial state-
ments. There were no mortgage loans with subprime or Alt-A
characteristics held in any of the customer securitization vehicles at
year end. No losses have been recorded on any of BMO’s exposures to
these vehicles.

BMO’s investment in the ABCP of the market-funded vehicles

totalled $10 million at October 31, 2014 ($13 million in 2013).

BMO provided liquidity support facilities to the market-funded
vehicles totalling $4.6 billion at October 31, 2014 ($3.9 billion in 2013).
This amount comprised part of other credit instruments outlined in
Note 5 on page 139 of the financial statements. All of these facilities
remain undrawn. The assets of each of these market-funded customer
securitization vehicles consist primarily of diversified pools of Canadian
automobile-related receivables and Canadian insured residential mort-
gages. These two asset classes represent 85% (77% in 2013) of the
aggregate assets of these vehicles.

U.S. Customer Securitization Vehicle
We sponsor a U.S. ABCP multi-seller vehicle that we consolidate under
IFRS. This customer securitization vehicle assists our customers with the
securitization of their assets to provide them with alternative sources of
funding. The vehicle provides funding to diversified pools of portfolios

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
BMO enters into a number of off-balance sheet arrangements in the
normal course of operations.

Credit Instruments
In order to meet the financial needs of our clients, we use a variety of
off-balance sheet credit instruments. These include guarantees and
standby letters of credit, which represent our obligation to make
payments to third parties on behalf of a customer if the customer is
unable to make the required payments or meet other contractual
requirements. We also write documentary and commercial letters of
credit, which represent our agreement to honour drafts presented by a
third party upon completion of specified activities. Commitments to
extend credit are off-balance sheet arrangements that represent our
commitment to customers to grant them credit in the form of loans or
other financings for specific amounts and maturities, subject to meeting
certain conditions.

There are a large number of credit instruments outstanding at any

time. Our customers are broadly diversified and we do not anticipate
events or conditions that would cause a significant number of our
customers to fail to perform in accordance with the terms of the con-
tracts. We use our credit adjudication process in deciding whether to
enter into these arrangements, just as we do when extending credit in
the form of a loan. We monitor off-balance sheet instruments to avoid
undue concentrations in any geographic region or industry.

70 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

through 30 (47 in 2013) individual securitization transactions with an
average facility size of US$136 million (US$94 million in 2013). The size
of the pools ranged from US$7 million to US$650 million at
October 31, 2014. There were no residential mortgages classified as
subprime or Alt-A held in this ABCP multi-seller vehicle.

The vehicle holds exposures secured by a variety of asset classes,

including mid-market corporate loans, student loans and auto loans.

The vehicle had US$2.6 billion of commercial paper outstanding at

October 31, 2014 (US$3.4 billion in 2013). The ABCP of the vehicle is
rated A1 by S&P and P1 by Moody’s. BMO has not invested in the vehi-
cle’s ABCP. BMO provides committed liquidity support facilities to the
vehicle, with the undrawn amount totalling US$4.6 billion at
October 31, 2014 (US$4.5 billion in 2013).

Credit Protection Vehicle
We also sponsor a credit protection vehicle that has exposure to diversi-
fied corporate credits, which have the benefit of first-loss protection. We
consolidate this vehicle under IFRS. No tranches matured in 2014. The
remaining notional amount is $6.4 billion with significant first-loss
protection starting from 28% of the notional exposure. Approximately
66% of the corporate credits are rated investment grade. The vehicle
has $359.9 million of notes outstanding, that have an expected maturity
date in 2016. BMO has hedged its exposure to its note holdings of the
vehicle. BMO has entered into credit default swap contracts on the net
notional positions in the structure with the swap counterparties and into
offsetting swaps with the vehicle.

Given the level of first-loss protection, the hedges in place on
BMO’s note holdings and the protection provided by third-party note-
holders, BMO is extremely well protected from losses in relation to the
vehicle.

Exposure to Other Select Financial Instruments:
Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLOs)
BMO’s trading and available-for-sale portfolios contain CLOs, all of which
are in run-off mode. The underlying securities consist of a wide range of
corporate assets. Unhedged exposures to CLOs totalled $237 million and
had credit ratings of AA- to AAA at year end. Hedged CLO exposures of
$277 million had a carrying value of $274 million at year end, with
$3 million recoverable on associated hedges with a monoline insurer
that is rated A2 by Moody’s.

The maximum amount payable by BMO in relation to these credit

instruments was approximately $105 billion at October 31, 2014
($90 billion in 2013). However, this amount is not representative of our
likely credit exposure or liquidity requirements for these instruments, as
it does not take into account customer behaviour, which suggests that
only a portion will utilize the facilities related to these instruments. It
also does not take into account any amounts that could be recovered
under recourse and collateralization provisions. Further information on
these instruments can be found in Note 5 on page 139 of the finan-
cial statements.

For the credit commitments outlined in the preceding paragraphs,
in the absence of an event that triggers a default, early termination by
BMO may result in a breach of contract.

Structured Entities (SEs)
Our interests in SEs are discussed primarily on pages 69 and 70 in the
BMO-Sponsored Securitization Vehicles section and in Note 9 on
page 144 of the financial statements. Under IFRS, we consolidate our
bank securitization vehicles, U.S. customer securitization vehicles, credit
protection vehicle, and certain capital and funding vehicles. We do not
consolidate our Canadian customer securitization vehicles, structured
finance vehicles, certain capital and funding vehicles, and various BMO
managed and non-BMO managed investment funds.

Guarantees
Guarantees include contracts under which we may be required to make
payments to a counterparty based on changes in the value of an asset,
liability or equity security that the counterparty holds. Contracts under
which we may be required to make payments if a third party does not
perform according to the terms of a contract and contracts under which
we provide indirect guarantees of indebtedness are also considered
guarantees. In the normal course of business, we enter into a variety of
guarantees, including standby letters of credit, backstop and other
liquidity facilities and derivatives contracts or instruments (including, but
not limited to, credit default swaps, as well as indemnification
agreements).

The maximum amount payable by BMO in relation to these guaran-
tees was $31 billion at October 31, 2014 ($31 billion in 2013). However,
this amount is not representative of our likely exposure, as it does not
take into account customer behaviour, which suggests that only a por-
tion of the guarantees will require payment. It also does not take into
account any amounts that could be recovered through recourse and
collateral provisions.

For a more detailed discussion of these agreements, please see

Note 7 on page 142 of the financial statements.

Caution
This Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements section contains forward-looking statements. Please see the
Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates
The most significant assets and liabilities for which we must make
estimates include: allowance for credit losses; financial instruments
measured at fair value; pension and other employee future benefits;
impairment of securities; income taxes and deferred tax assets; goodwill
and intangible assets; purchased loans; acquired deposits; insurance-
related liabilities; and contingent liabilities. We make judgments in
assessing whether substantially all risks and rewards have been trans-
ferred in respect of transfers of financial assets and whether we control
SEs. These judgments are discussed in Notes 8 and 9, respectively, on
pages 143 and 144 of the financial statements. Note 31 on page 178 of
the financial statements discusses the judgments made in determining
the fair value of financial instruments. If actual results differ from the
estimates, the impact would be recorded in future periods. We have
established detailed policies and control procedures that are intended to
ensure the judgments we make in determining the estimates are well
controlled, independently reviewed and consistently applied from period
to period. We believe that our estimates of the value of BMO’s assets
and liabilities are appropriate.

For a more detailed discussion of the use of estimates, please see

Note 1 on page 128 of the financial statements.

Allowance for Credit Losses
One of our key performance measures is the provision for credit losses as
a percentage of average net loans and acceptances. Over the 10 years
prior to 2014, our average annual ratio has ranged from a high of 0.88%
in 2009 to a low of negative 0.08% in 2004. This ratio varies with
changes in the economy and credit conditions. If we were to apply these
high and low ratios to average net loans and acceptances in 2014, our
provision for credit losses would range from a recovery of $230 million to
a provision of $2,571 million. Our provision for credit losses in 2014 was
$561 million.

Additional information on the process and methodology for
determining the allowance for credit losses can be found in the dis-
cussion of Credit and Counterparty Risk on page 84 as well as in Note 4
on page 136 of the financial statements.

Financial Instruments Measured at Fair Value
BMO records certain securities and derivatives at their fair value, and
certain liabilities are designated at fair value. Fair value represents our
estimate of the amount we would receive, or would have to pay in the
case of a liability, in a current transaction between willing parties. We
employ a fair value hierarchy to categorize the inputs we use in valu-
ation techniques to measure fair value. The extent of our use of quoted
market prices (Level 1), internal models using observable market
information (Level 2) and internal models without observable market
information (Level 3) in the valuation of securities, derivative assets and
derivative liabilities as at October 31, 2014, as well as a sensitivity

M
D
&
A

analysis of our Level 3 financial instruments, is disclosed in Note 31 on
page 178 of the financial statements.

Valuation models use general assumptions and market data, and
therefore do not reflect the specific risks and other factors that would
affect a particular instrument’s fair value. Valuation Product Control
(VPC), a group independent of the trading lines of business, verifies the
fair values at which financial instruments are recorded. For instruments
that are valued using models, VPC identifies situations where valuation
adjustments must be made to the model estimates to arrive at fair
value. As a result, we incorporate certain adjustments when using
internal models to establish fair values. These fair value adjustments
take into account the estimated impact of credit risk, liquidity risk and
other items including closeout costs. For example, the credit risk
adjustment for derivative financial instruments incorporates credit risk
into our determination of fair values by taking into account factors such
as the counterparty’s credit rating, the duration of the instrument and
changes in credit spreads. We also incorporate an estimate of the
implicit funding costs borne by BMO for over-the-counter derivative
positions (the funding valuation adjustment).

The methodologies used for calculating these adjustments are
reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure that they remain appropriate.
Significant changes in methodologies are made only when we believe
that the change will result in better estimates of fair value.

Valuation Adjustments (Canadian $ in millions)

As at October 31

Credit risk
Funding risk
Liquidity risk
Administrative costs
Other

Total

2014

2013

53
39
59
–
2

49
–
48
11
3

153

111

Valuation adjustments increased in 2014 primarily due to the inclusion
of the funding valuation adjustment in response to evolving market
practice in derivative pricing.

Consolidation of Structured Entities
In the normal course of business, BMO enters into arrangements with
SEs. We are required to consolidate SEs if we determine that we control
the SEs.

We control a SE when we have power over the entity, exposure or

rights to variable returns from our investment and the ability to exercise
power to affect the amount of our returns. Additional information con-
cerning BMO’s involvement with SEs is included on page 70 as well as in
Note 9 on page 144 of the financial statements.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 71

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Pension and Other Employee Future Benefits
Our pension and other employee future benefits expense is calculated
by our independent actuaries using assumptions determined by
management. If actual experience differs from the assumptions used,
pension and other employee future benefits expense could increase or
decrease in future years.

Pension and other employee future benefits expense and obliga-

tions are sensitive to changes in discount rates. We determine discount
rates at each year end for our Canadian and U.S. plans using high-quality
corporate bonds with terms matching the plans’ specific cash flows.
Additional information regarding our accounting for pension and

other employee future benefits, including a sensitivity analysis for
key assumptions, is included in Note 24 on page 166 of the financial
statements.

Impairment of Securities
We have investments in securities issued or guaranteed by Canadian,
U.S. and other governments, corporate debt and equity securities,
mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations,
which are classified as either available-for-sale securities, held-to-
maturity or other securities. We review held-to-maturity, available-for-
sale and other securities at each quarter-end reporting period to identify
and evaluate investments that show indications of possible impairment.
An investment is considered impaired if there is objective evidence that
the estimated future cash flows will be reduced and the impact can be
reliably measured. We consider evidence such as delinquency or default,
bankruptcy, restructuring or other evidence of deterioration in the
creditworthiness of the issuer or the absence of an active market. The
decision to record a write-down, its amount and the period in which it is
recorded could change if management’s assessment of those factors
were different. We do not record impairment write-downs on debt
securities when impairment is due to changes in market rates, if future
contractual cash flows associated with the debt security are still
expected to be recovered.

At the end of 2014, there were total unrealized losses of
$35 million on securities for which cost exceeded fair value and an
impairment write-down had not been recorded. Of this amount,
$20 million related to securities for which cost had exceeded fair value
for 12 months or more. These unrealized losses resulted from increases
in market interest rates and not from deterioration in the creditworthi-
ness of the issuer.

Additional information regarding our accounting for available-for-
sale securities, held-to-maturity securities and other securities and the
determination of fair value is included in Note 3 on page 132 of the
financial statements.

Income Taxes and Deferred Tax Assets
The provision for income taxes is calculated based on the expected tax
treatment of transactions recorded in our Consolidated Statements of
Income or Changes in Equity. In determining the provision for income
taxes, we interpret tax legislation in a variety of jurisdictions and make
assumptions about the expected timing of the reversal of deferred tax
assets and liabilities. If our interpretations differ from those of tax
authorities or if the timing of reversals is not as expected, our provision
for income taxes could increase or decrease in future periods. The
amount of any such increase or decrease cannot be reasonably
estimated.

Deferred tax assets are recognized only when it is probable that
sufficient taxable profit will be available in future periods against which
deductible temporary differences may be utilized. We are required to
assess whether it is probable that our deferred income tax asset will be
realized prior to its expiration and, based on all the available evidence,
determine if any portion of our deferred income tax asset should not be
recognized. The factors used to assess the probability of realization are

72 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

our past experience of income and capital gains, forecast of future net
income before taxes, available tax planning strategies that could be
implemented to realize the deferred income tax asset, and the
remaining expiration period of tax loss carryforwards. Changes in our
assessment of these factors could increase or decrease our provision for
income taxes in future periods.

If income tax rates increase or decrease in future periods in a juris-

diction, our provision for income tax for future periods will increase or
decrease accordingly. Furthermore, our deferred tax assets and liabilities
will increase or decrease as income tax rates decrease or increase,
respectively, and will result in either an income tax charge or recovery.
A 1% decrease in the U.S. federal tax rate from 35% to 34% would
reduce our deferred asset by about $55 million and would result in a
corresponding income tax charge.

Additional information regarding our accounting for income taxes is

included in Note 25 on page 171 of the financial statements.

Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Goodwill is assessed for impairment at least annually. This assessment
includes a comparison of the carrying value and the recoverable amount
of each business unit to verify that the recoverable amount of the busi-
ness unit is greater than its carrying value. If the carrying value were to
exceed the recoverable amount of the business unit, an impairment
calculation would be performed. The recoverable amount of an asset is
the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use.

Fair value less costs to sell was used to perform the impairment
test in all periods. In determining fair value less costs to sell, we employ
a discounted cash flow model, consistent with that used when we
acquire businesses. This model is dependent on assumptions related to
revenue growth, discount rates, synergies achieved on acquisition and
the availability of comparable acquisition data. Changes in each of these
assumptions would affect the determination of fair value for each of the
business units in a different manner. Management must exercise
judgment and make assumptions in determining fair value, and differ-
ences in judgments and assumptions could affect the determination of
fair value and any resulting impairment write-down. At
October 31, 2014, the estimated fair value of each of our business units
was greater than its carrying value.

Intangible assets are amortized to income on either a straight-line

or an accelerated basis over a period not exceeding 15 years, depending
on the nature of the asset. We test intangible assets for impairment
when circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable.
No such impairment was identified for the years ended October 31,
2014 and 2013. Additional information regarding the composition of
goodwill and intangible assets is included in Note 13 on page 154 of the
financial statements.

Purchased Loans
Significant judgment and assumptions were applied to determine the
fair value of the Marshall & Ilsley Corporation (M&I) loan portfolio. Loans
were identified as either purchased performing loans or purchased credit
impaired loans (PCI loans), both of which were recorded at fair value at
the time of acquisition. The determination of fair value involved
estimating the expected cash flows to be received and determining the
discount rate to be applied to the cash flows from the loan portfolio. In
determining the possible discount rates, we considered various factors,
including our cost to raise funds in the current market, the risk premium
associated with the loans and the cost to service the portfolios. PCI loans
are those where the timely collection of principal and interest was no
longer reasonably assured as at the date of acquisition. We regularly
evaluate what we expect to collect on PCI loans. Changes in expected
cash flows could result in the recognition of impairment or a recovery
through the provision for credit losses. Assessing the timing and amount
of cash flows requires significant management judgment regarding key

assumptions, including the probability of default, severity of loss, timing
of payment receipts and valuation of collateral. All of these factors are
inherently subjective and can result in significant changes in cash flow
estimates over the term of a loan.

The purchased performing loans are subject to the credit review

processes applied to loans we originate.

Acquired Deposits
M&I deposit liabilities were recorded at fair value at the date of acquis-
ition. The determination of fair value involved estimating the expected
cash flows to be paid and determining the discount rate to be applied to
the cash flows. Estimating the timing and amount of cash flows requires
significant management judgment regarding the likelihood of early
redemption by us and the timing of withdrawal by the client. Discount
rates were based on the prevailing rates we were paying on similar
deposits at the date of acquisition.

Insurance-Related Liabilities
Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities represent current claims
and estimates for future insurance policy benefits. Liabilities for life
insurance contracts are determined using the Canadian Asset Liability
Method, which incorporates best-estimate assumptions for mortality,
morbidity, policy lapses, surrenders, future investment yields, policy
dividends, administration costs and margins for adverse deviation. These
assumptions are reviewed at least annually and updated to reflect actual

experience and market conditions. The most significant impact on the
valuation of a liability results from a change in the assumption for future
investment yields. If the assumed yield were to increase by one
percentage point, net income would increase by approximately
$71 million. A reduction of one percentage point would lower net
income by approximately $63 million. See the Insurance Risk section on
page 102 for further discussion of the impact of changing rates on
insurance earnings.

Contingent Liabilities
BMO and its subsidiaries are involved in various legal actions in the
ordinary course of business.

Provisions are recorded at the best estimate of the amount required

to settle the obligation related to these legal actions as at the balance
sheet date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding
the obligation. Management and internal and external experts are
involved in estimating any amounts required. The actual costs of
resolving these claims may be substantially higher or lower than the
amount of the provisions.

Additional information regarding provisions is provided in Note 30

on page 178 of the financial statements.

Caution
This Critical Accounting Estimates section contains forward-looking statements.
Please see the Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.

M
D
&
A

Changes in Accounting Policies in 2014
BMO adopted the following new or amended standards in 2014: IAS 19
Employee Benefits; IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements; IFRS 10
Consolidated Financial Statements; IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements; IFRS 12
Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities; IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement;

Future Changes in Accounting Policies
BMO monitors the potential changes to IFRS proposed by the Interna-
tional Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and analyzes the effect that
any such changes to the standards may have on BMO’s financial

Transactions with Related Parties
In the ordinary course of business, we provide banking services to our
key management personnel and their affiliated entities, joint ventures
and equity-accounted investees on the same terms that we offer to our
customers for those services. Key management personnel are defined as
those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing
and/or controlling the activities of an entity, being the directors and
most senior executives of the bank.

and the offsetting provisions of IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures.
The impact of adoption is discussed in Note 1 on page 128 of the finan-
cial statements.

reporting and accounting policies. New standards and amendments to
existing standards that will be effective for BMO in the future are
described in Note 1 on page 128 of the financial statements.

Details of our investments in joint arrangements and associates and

the compensation of key management personnel are disclosed in Note
29 on page 177 of the financial statements. A select suite of customer
loan and mortgage products is offered to our employees at rates nor-
mally made available to our preferred customers. We also offer
employees a subsidy on annual credit card fees.

Management’s Annual Report on Disclosure Controls and Procedures and
Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Disclosure Controls and Procedures
Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable
assurance that all relevant information is gathered and reported to
senior management, including the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and the
Chief Financial Officer (CFO), on a timely basis so that appropriate deci-
sions can be made regarding public disclosure.

CFO have concluded that, as of October 31, 2014, our disclosure controls
and procedures, as defined in Canada by National Instrument 52-109,
Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings, and in
the United States by Rule 13a-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 (the Exchange Act), are effective.

An evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of

our disclosure controls and procedures was conducted as at
October 31, 2014, by Bank of Montreal’s management under the super-
vision of the CEO and the CFO. Based on this evaluation, the CEO and the

Internal Control over Financial Reporting
Internal control over financial reporting is designed to provide reason-
able assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the
preparation of financial statements in accordance with IFRS and the

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 73

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

requirements of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) in the
United States, as applicable. Management is responsible for establishing
and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting for
Bank of Montreal.

Bank of Montreal’s internal control over financial reporting
includes policies and procedures designed to provide assurance that
records are maintained in reasonable detail to accurately and fairly
reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of Bank of Mon-
treal; and to provide reasonable assurance that transactions are
recorded as necessary to permit preparation of the financial statements
in accordance with IFRS and the requirements of the SEC in the United
States, as applicable, receipts and expenditures of Bank of Montreal are
being made only in accordance with authorizations by management and
directors of Bank of Montreal, and unauthorized acquisition, use or
disposition of Bank of Montreal’s assets that could have a material
effect on the financial statements are prevented or detected in a timely
manner.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial
reporting can provide only reasonable assurance and may not prevent
or detect misstatements. Furthermore, projections of any evaluation of
effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may
become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the
degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Bank of Montreal’s management, under the supervision of the CEO

and the CFO, has evaluated the effectiveness of internal control
over financial reporting using the framework and criteria established in
Internal Control – Integrated Framework, issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission in May 2013
(2013 COSO Framework). Based on this evaluation, management has
concluded that internal control over financial reporting was effective as
of October 31, 2014.

At the request of Bank of Montreal’s Audit and Conduct Review

Committee, KPMG LLP (Shareholders’ Auditors), an independent regis-
tered public accounting firm, has conducted an audit of the effectiveness
of our internal control over financial reporting based on the 2013 COSO
Framework. The audit report concludes that, in KPMG’s opinion, Bank of
Montreal maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control
over financial reporting as of October 31, 2014, in accordance with the
criteria established in the 2013 COSO Framework. This audit report
appears on page 121.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting in
fiscal 2014 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to
materially affect, the adequacy and effectiveness of our internal control
over financial reporting.

A
&
D
M

Pre-Approval Policies and Procedures
As part of BMO Financial Group’s corporate governance practices, the
ACRC oversees the application of BMO’s corporate policy limiting the
services provided by the shareholders’ auditors that are not related to
their role as auditors. The ACRC pre-approves the types of services
(“permitted services”) that can be provided by the shareholders’ audi-
tors as well as the annual audit plan, which includes fees for specific
types of services. For permitted services that are not included in the pre-
approved annual audit plan, confirmation to proceed with the engage-
ment is obtained and the services are presented to the ACRC for
ratification at its next meeting. All services comply with our Auditor
Independence Policy, as well as professional standards and securities
regulations governing auditor independence.

Shareholders’ Auditors’ Fees
Aggregate fees paid to the Shareholders’ Auditors during the fiscal years
ended October 31, 2014 and 2013 were as follows:

Fees ($ millions) (1)

Audit fees
Audit-related fees (2)
Tax fees
All other fees (3)

Total

2014

17.3
1.9
–
1.2

20.4

2013

14.9
1.5
–
1.0

17.4

(1) The classification of fees is based on applicable Canadian securities laws and U.S. Securities

and Exchange Commission definitions.

(2) Audit-related fees for 2014 and 2013 relate to fees paid for accounting advice, specified

procedures on our Proxy Circular and other specified procedures.

(3) All other fees for 2014 and 2013 relate primarily to fees paid for reviews of compliance with

regulatory requirements for financial information and reports on internal controls over
services provided by various BMO Financial Group businesses. They also include costs of
translation services.

Shareholders’ Auditors’ Services and Fees
Review of Shareholders’ Auditors
The Audit and Conduct Review Committee (ACRC) is responsible for the
appointment, compensation and oversight of the shareholders’ auditors
and conducts an annual assessment of the shareholders’ auditors’ per-
formance and effectiveness considering factors such as the: (i) quality of
services provided by the shareholders’ auditors’ engagement team
during the audit period, (ii) relevant qualifications, experience and
geographical reach to serve BMO, (iii) quality of communications
received from the shareholders’ auditors, and (iv) the shareholders’
auditors’ independence, objectivity and professional skepticism.

The Board believes that it has a robust review processes in place to
monitor audit quality and oversee the work of the shareholders’ auditors
including the lead partner, including:
‰ annually reviewing the shareholders’ auditors’ audit plan, including
considering the impact of business risks on the audit plan and
assessing the reasonableness of the audit fee;

‰ monitoring the execution of the audit plan, with emphasis on the

‰

more complex and risky areas of the audit;
reviewing and evaluating the audit findings including in camera
sessions;

‰ evaluating audit quality and performance, including recent Canadian
Public Accountability Board and Public Company Accounting Oversight
Board inspection reports on the shareholders’ auditors and its
peer firms;
reviewing qualifications of senior engagement team members with
the shareholders’ auditors;

‰

‰ soliciting the opinion of management and the bank’s internal auditors

on the performance of the engagement team; and

‰ at a minimum, holding quarterly meetings between the ACRC Chair
and the lead audit partner to discuss audit issues independently of
management.

Independence of the shareholders’ auditors is overseen by the ACRC in
accordance with the bank’s Auditor Independence Policy as outlined
below. The ACRC also ensures that the lead audit partner rotates out of
that role after 5 consecutive years and does not return to that role for a
further 5 years.

74 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Enhanced Disclosure Task Force
On October 29, 2012, the Enhanced Disclosure Task Force (EDTF) of the Financial Stability Board published its first report, Enhancing the
Risk Disclosures of Banks. We support the recommendations issued by the EDTF for the provision of high-quality, transparent risk
disclosures.

Disclosures related to the EDTF recommendations are detailed below.

General

Present all risk-related information in the Annual Report,
Supplementary Financial Information and Supplementary
Regulatory Capital Disclosure, and provide an index for
easy navigation.

Annual Report: Risk-related information is presented in the Enterprise-
Wide Risk Management section on pages 77 to 105.

An index for the MD&A is provided on page 26. An index for the notes
to the financial statements is provided on page 128.

Supplementary Financial Information: An index is provided in
Supplementary Financial Information.

Define the bank’s risk terminology and risk measures and
present key parameters used.

Annual Report: Specific risk definitions and key parameters
underpinning BMO’s risk reporting are provided on pages 84 to 105.

A glossary of financial terms (including risk terminology) can be found
on pages 190 to 191.

Discuss top and emerging risks for the bank.

Annual Report: BMO’s top and emerging risks are discussed on
page 78.

1

2

3

4

Capital Adequacy and Risk-Weighted Assets (RWA)
9

Provide minimum Pillar 1 capital requirements.

Annual Report: Basel III Pillar 1 capital requirements are described on
pages 64 to 66.

Supplementary Financial Information: Basel III regulatory capital is
disclosed on page 35.

10 Summarize information contained in the composition of
capital templates adopted by the Basel Committee.

M
D
&
A

Annual Report: An abridged version of the Regulatory Capital template
is provided on page 67.

Supplementary Financial Information: Basel III Pillar 3 disclosure is
provided on pages 35, 36 and 38. A Main Features template can be
found on BMO’s website at www.bmo.com under Investor Relations
and Regulatory Filings.

11 Present a flow statement of movements in regulatory

capital, including changes in Common Equity Tier 1,
Additional Tier 1, and Tier 2 capital.

Supplementary Financial Information: Regulatory capital flow
statement is provided on page 40.

12 Discuss capital planning within a more general discussion

of management’s strategic planning.

Outline plans to meet new key regulatory ratios once the
applicable rules are finalized.

Annual Report: BMO’s capital planning process is discussed under
Capital Management Framework on page 64.

Annual Report: We outline BMO’s plans to meet new regulatory ratios
on pages 65 to 66 (Leverage Ratio) and 99 to 100 (Net Stable Funding
Ratio).

Risk Governance

5

6

7

8

Summarize the bank’s risk management organization,
processes, and key functions.

Annual Report: BMO’s risk management organization, processes and
key functions are summarized on pages 80 to 84.

Describe the bank’s risk culture.

Annual Report: BMO’s risk culture is described on page 81.

Describe key risks that arise from the bank’s business
model and activities.

Annual Report: A diagram of BMO’s risk exposure by operating
segment is provided on page 68.

Describe the use of stress testing within the bank’s risk
governance and capital frameworks.

Annual Report: BMO’s stress testing process is described on page 84.

13 Provide granular information to explain how RWA relate

to business activities.

Annual Report: A diagram of BMO’s risk exposure, including RWA by
operating segment, is provided on page 68.

14 Present a table showing the capital requirements for each

method used for calculating RWA.

Annual Report: Regulatory capital requirement, as a percentage of
RWA, is outlined on page 65.

Information about significant models is provided on pages 85 to 86.

Supplementary Financial Information: A table showing RWA by
model approaches and by risk type is provided on page 38.

15 Tabulate credit risk in the banking book for Basel

asset classes.

Supplementary Financial Information: Wholesale and retail credit
exposures by internal rating grades are provided on page 47.

16 Present a flow statement that reconciles movements in

RWA by credit risk and market risk.

Supplementary Financial Information: RWA flow statements are
provided on page 41, with a reconciliation on page 37.

17 Describe the bank’s Basel validation and back-testing

process.

Annual Report: BMO’s Basel validation and back-testing process is
described on page 104 for credit and market risk.

Supplementary Financial Information: A table showing Exposure at
Default and RWA by model approaches and asset class is provided on
page 38. A table showing estimated and actual loss parameters is
provided on page 49.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 75

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

A
&
D
M

Liquidity

Credit Risk

18 Describe how the bank manages its potential liquidity

needs and the liquidity reserve held to meet those needs.

Annual Report: BMO’s potential liquidity needs and the liquidity
reserve held to meet those needs are described on page 96.

Funding

19 Summarize encumbered and unencumbered assets in a

table by balance sheet category.

Annual Report: An Asset Encumbrance table is provided on page 98.

Additional collateral requirement in the event of downgrades by rating
agencies is disclosed in Note 10 on page 148 of the financial
statements.

Supplementary Financial Information: The Asset Encumbrance table
by currency is provided on page 34.

20 Tabulate consolidated total assets, liabilities and

off-balance sheet commitments by remaining contractual
maturity.

Annual Report: A Contractual Maturity table is presented in Note 32 on
pages 186 to 189 of the financial statements.

21 Discuss the bank’s sources of funding and describe the

bank’s funding strategy.

Annual Report: BMO’s sources of funding and funding strategy are
described on pages 98 to 99.

A table showing the composition and maturity of wholesale funding is
provided on page 99.

Market Risk

22 Provide a breakdown of balance sheet positions into
trading and non-trading market risk measures.

26 Provide information about the bank’s credit risk profile.

Annual Report: Information about BMO’s credit risk profile is provided
on pages 86 to 87 and in Notes 4 and 6 on pages 136 to 139 and 140
to 142 of the financial statements, respectively.

Supplementary Financial Information: Tables detailing credit risk
information are provided on pages 20 to 29 and 43 to 50.

27 Describe the bank’s policies related to impaired loans and

renegotiated loans.

Annual Report: Impaired and renegotiated loan policies are described in
Note 4 on pages 136 and 138 of the financial statements, respectively.

28 Provide reconciliations of impaired loans and the

allowance for credit losses.

Annual Report: Continuity schedules for gross impaired loans and
allowance for credit losses are provided on page 87 and in Note 4 on
pages 137 to 138 of the financial statements.

29 Provide a quantitative and qualitative analysis of the
bank’s counterparty credit risk that arises from its
derivative transactions.

Annual Report: Qualitative disclosures on collateralization agreements
for over-the-counter (OTC) derivatives are provided on page 85 and
quantitative disclosures are provided on page 90.

Supplementary Financial Information: Quantitative disclosures for
OTC derivatives are provided on page 32.

30 Provide a discussion of credit risk mitigation.

Annual Report: A discussion of BMO’s collateral management is
provided on pages 84 to 85.

Other Risks

Annual Report: A table linking balance sheet items to market risk
measures is provided on page 94.

31 Describe other risks and discuss how each is identified,

governed, measured and managed.

Annual Report: A diagram illustrating the risk governance process that
supports BMO’s risk culture is provided on page 80.

Other risks are discussed on pages 101 to 105.

32 Discuss publicly known risk events related to other

risks, where material or potentially material loss events
have occurred.

Annual Report: Other risks are discussed on pages 101 to 105.

23 Provide qualitative and quantitative breakdowns of

significant trading and non-trading market risk factors.

Annual Report: Trading market risk exposures are described and
quantified on pages 91 to 93.

Structural (non-trading) market risk exposures are described and
quantified on pages 94 to 95.

24 Describe significant market risk measurement model

validation procedures and back-testing and how these are
used to enhance the parameters of the model.

Annual Report: Market risk measurement model validation procedures
and back-testing are described on page 104 for trading market risk and
for structural (non-trading) market risk.

25 Describe the primary risk management techniques

employed by the bank to measure and assess the risk of
loss beyond reported risk measures.

Annual Report: The use of stress testing, scenario analysis and
stressed VaR for market risk management is described on pages 91
to 95.

76 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Enterprise-Wide Risk Management

As a diversified financial services company active in providing banking, investment, insurance
and wealth management services, we are exposed to a variety of risks that are inherent in
carrying out our business activities. As such, having a disciplined and integrated approach to
managing risk is fundamental to the success of our operations. Our risk management
framework provides independent risk oversight across the enterprise and is essential to
building competitive advantage.

Surjit Rajpal
Chief Risk Officer
BMO Financial Group

Strengths and Value Drivers
‰ Disciplined approach to risk-taking.
‰ Comprehensive and consistent risk frameworks that address all

risk types.

‰ Risk appetite and metrics that are clearly articulated and fully

integrated into strategic planning and the ongoing management of
risk.

‰ Sustained mindset of continuous improvement that drives consistency

and efficiency in the management of risk.

Challenges
‰ Heightened pace, volume and complexity of regulatory requirements.
‰ Balancing risk and return in an uncertain economic and geopolitical

environment.

M
D
&
A

Priorities
‰ Continue to enhance our risk management infrastructure with a focus

‰

on capital management, stress testing and market risk.
Increase the efficiency and effectiveness of existing risk management
processes.

‰ Strengthen risk culture by providing comprehensive risk training and

developing enhanced tools to monitor and report risks.

2014 Accomplishments
‰ Significantly reduced our U.S. impaired loan portfolio.
‰ Received approval to use the Advanced Measurement Approach to

manage operational risk.

‰ Further embedded our risk culture across the enterprise with the rota-

tion of more than 100 employees and executives across risk
management and the operating groups.

‰ Enhanced our risk appetite framework with stronger linkages to

strategic planning, performance management and compensation.
‰ Continued to develop our risk infrastructure to support the efficiency

and effectiveness of risk management.

Gross Impaired
Loan Formations ($ millions)

Gross Impaired
Loan Balances* ($ millions)

Provision for
Credit Losses ($ millions)

Total Allowance for
Credit Losses* ($ millions)

3,101

1,992

2,449

2,142

2,976

2,685

2,544

2,048

1,126

1,108

761

3

86

597

470

561

357

1,269

1,259

1,221

1,360

514

447

444

374

2011

2012

2013

2014

2011

2012

2013

2014

2011

2012

(10)

2013

2014

2011

2012

2013

2014

Level of new impaired loan
formations was 13% lower year
over year, reflecting decreases in 
the formations in both our 
consumer and commercial
portfolios.

Gross impaired loans were 19%
lower year over year, reflecting
lower levels in both Canada and
the United States.

*Excludes purchased credit impaired loans.

Collective provision

Specific provisions
Adjusted specific provisions

Collective allowance

Specific allowances

The total provision for credit losses
was lower year over year, reflecting
lower provisions in Canadian P&C, 
U.S. P&C and the purchased
performing loan portfolio, offset in
part by lower recoveries on the
purchased credit impaired loan
portfolio.

The total allowance for credit
losses increased slightly year over
year and remains adequate.

*Excludes allowances related
to Other Credit Instruments.

Adjusted results in this Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section are non-GAAP and are discussed in the Non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Text and tables presented in a blue-tinted font in the Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section of the MD&A form an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated finan-
cial statements. They present required disclosures as set out by the International Accounting Standards Board in IFRS 7, Financial Instruments – Disclosures, which permits
cross-referencing between the notes to the financial statements and the MD&A. See Note 1 on page 128 and Note 6 on page 140 of the financial statements.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 77

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Overview
At BMO, we believe that risk management is every employee’s responsi-
bility. We are guided by five core principles that drive our approach to
managing risk across the enterprise.

Approach to Risk Management
‰ Understand and manage.
‰ Protect our reputation.
‰ Diversify. Limit tail risk.
‰ Maintain strong capital and liquidity.
‰ Optimize risk return.

Risks That May Affect Future Results
Top and Emerging Risks That May Affect Future Results
We are exposed to a variety of continually changing risks that have the
potential to affect our business and financial condition. An essential
mandate of our risk management process is to proactively identify,
assess, monitor and manage a broad spectrum of top and emerging risks.
Our top and emerging risk identification process consists of several
forums for discussion with the Board, senior staff and business thought
leaders, combining both bottom-up and top-down approaches to
considering risk. Our assessment of top and emerging risks is used to
develop action plans and stress tests of our exposure to certain events.

In 2014, particular attention was given to the following top and

emerging risks:

Heightened Regulatory Requirements
Regulatory requirements have increased and continue to increase sub-
stantially and may materially alter the prevailing business model. Sig-
nificant changes in laws and regulations relating to the financial services
industry have been enacted or proposed, which can affect our oper-
ations, pose strategic challenges and increase reputation risk. Regulatory
requirements for higher levels of capital and liquidity may result in
higher financing costs, as well as additional infrastructure costs related
to compliance. Strategic challenges may arise from the uneven
implementation of regulation across borders.

To manage any potential business or financial impact of this risk,

we stay abreast of evolving regulatory changes and monitor regulatory
requirements to ensure that resources are prioritized appropriately, and
we proactively engage with regulators.

Regulations and regulatory developments are discussed in the Legal

and Regulatory Risk section on page 102.

Geopolitical Risks
Ongoing conflict across the Middle East, North Africa and Eastern Europe
continues to destabilize these regions, and in Europe, threatens the
precarious economic recovery. These geopolitical risks are a threat to
global economic growth and could cause significant market disruptions.
We continually assess our portfolio and business strategies, and

develop contingency plans for possible adverse developments.

Further information on our direct and indirect European exposures is

provided in the Select Geographic Exposures section on page 88.

Cyber Security Risk
Information security is integral to BMO’s business activities, brand and
reputation. Given our pervasive use of the internet and reliance on
digital technologies, particularly the mobile and online banking plat-
forms that serve our customers, BMO faces heightened information
security risks, including the threat of hacking, identity theft, corporate
espionage, and denial of service, such as efforts targeted at causing

78 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Our integrated and disciplined approach to risk management is funda-
mental to the success of our business. All elements of our risk
management framework work together in facilitating prudent and
measured risk-taking, while striking an appropriate balance between
risk and return. Our Enterprise Risk and Portfolio Management (ERPM)
group develops our risk appetite, risk policies and limits, and provides
independent review and oversight across the enterprise on risk-related
issues to achieve prudent and measured risk-taking that is integrated
with our business strategy.

system failure and service disruption. BMO proactively maintains appro-
priate defences and procedures to prevent, detect, respond to and
manage cyber security threats. These include regular benchmarking and
review of best practices, evaluation of the effectiveness of our key
controls and development of new controls, as needed, and ongoing
investments in both technology and human resources to defend BMO
and its customers against these attacks. BMO also works with critical
cyber security and software suppliers to bolster our internal resources
and technology capabilities to ensure BMO remains resilient in the face
of any such attacks in a rapidly evolving threat landscape. BMO has not
experienced any material breaches of cyber security and has not incurred
any material expenses with respect to the remediation of such events.

Canadian Household Debt
High levels of household debt have left Canadians vulnerable to neg-
ative financial shocks. Households have moderated their spending,
leading to a notable slowing in the expansion of non-mortgage
consumer credit.

We continue to closely monitor and review the Canadian consumer

loan and credit card portfolio. We apply prudent and consistent credit
underwriting practices and closely monitor stress testing under different
scenarios.

Further details on the risk rating systems applied to consumer
portfolios can be found in the Credit and Counterparty Risk section on
page 84.

Other Factors That May Affect Future Results

General Economic and Market Conditions in the Countries
in which We Conduct Business
We conduct business in Canada, the United States and a number of other
countries. Factors such as the general health of capital and/or credit
markets, including liquidity, level of business activity, volatility and
stability, could have a material impact on our business. As well, interest
rates, foreign exchange rates, consumer saving and spending, housing
prices, consumer borrowing and repayment, business investment,
government spending and the rate of inflation affect the business and
economic environments in which we operate. Therefore, the amount of
business we conduct in a specific geographic region and its local
economic and business conditions may have an effect on our overall
revenues and earnings. For example, a regional economic decline may
result in an increase in credit losses, a decrease in loan growth and
reduced capital markets activity. In addition, the financial services
industry is characterized by interrelations among financial services
companies. As a result, defaults by other financial services companies in
Canada, the United States or other countries could adversely affect
our earnings.

M
D
&
A

Fiscal, Monetary and Interest Rate Policies
Our earnings are affected by fiscal, monetary, interest rate and
economic policies that are adopted by Canadian, U.S. and other regu-
latory authorities. Such policies can have the effect of increasing or
reducing competition and uncertainty in the markets. Such policies may
also adversely affect our customers and counterparties in the countries
in which we operate, contributing to a greater risk of default by these
customers and counterparties. As well, expectations in the bond and
money markets related to inflation and central bank monetary policy
have an effect on the level of interest rates. Changes in market expect-
ations and monetary policy are difficult to anticipate and predict.
Fluctuations in interest rates that result from these changes can have an
impact on our earnings. Refer to the Market Risk section on page 91 for
a more complete discussion of our interest rate risk exposures. As dis-
cussed in our Critical Accounting Estimates section, a reduction in income
tax rates could lower the value of our deferred tax asset.

Acquisitions and Strategic Plans
We conduct thorough due diligence before completing an acquisition.
However, it is possible that we could make an acquisition that
subsequently does not perform in line with our financial or strategic
objectives. Our ability to successfully complete an acquisition may be
subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals and we may not be able
to determine when or if, or on what terms, the necessary approvals will
be granted. Changes in the competitive and economic environment, as
well as other factors, may result in lower revenues, while higher than
anticipated integration costs and failure to realize expected cost savings
after an acquisition could also adversely affect our earnings. Integration
costs may increase as a result of higher regulatory costs related to an
acquisition, unanticipated costs that were not identified in the due
diligence process or more significant demands on management time
than anticipated, as well as unexpected delays in implementing certain
plans that in turn lead to delays in achieving full integration. Our post-
acquisition performance is also contingent on retaining the clients and
key employees of acquired companies, and there can be no assurance
that we will always succeed in doing so.

Our financial performance is influenced by our ability to execute
strategic plans developed by management. If these strategic plans do
not meet with success or if there is a change in these strategic plans,
our earnings could grow at a slower pace or decline. In addition, our
ability to execute our strategic plans is dependent to a large extent on
our ability to attract, develop and retain key executives, and there is no
assurance we will continue to be able to do so.

Level of Competition
The level of competition among financial services companies is high.
Furthermore, non-financial companies have increasingly been offering
products and services traditionally provided by banks. Customer loyalty
and retention can be influenced by a number of factors, including
service levels, prices for products or services, our reputation and the
actions of our competitors. Also, laws and regulations enacted by regu-
latory authorities in the United States and other jurisdictions in which
we operate may provide advantages to our international competitors
that could affect our ability to compete. Changes in these factors or any
subsequent loss of market share could adversely affect our earnings.

Currency Rates
The Canadian dollar equivalents of our revenues, expenses, assets and
liabilities denominated in currencies other than the Canadian dollar are
subject to fluctuations in the value of the Canadian dollar relative to
those currencies. Changes in the value of the Canadian dollar relative to

the U.S. dollar may also affect the earnings of our small business, corpo-
rate and commercial clients in Canada. A strengthening of the U.S. dollar
could increase the value of our risk-weighted assets, lowering our
capital ratios. Refer to the Foreign Exchange section on page 36, the
Enterprise-Wide Capital Management section on page 64 and the Market
Risk section on page 91 for a more complete discussion of our foreign
exchange risk exposures.

Changes to Our Credit Ratings
Credit ratings are important to our ability to raise both capital and
funding in order to support our business operations. Maintaining strong
credit ratings allows us to access the capital markets at competitive
pricing. Should our credit ratings experience a material downgrade, our
costs of funding would likely increase significantly and our access to
funding and capital through capital markets could be reduced. A material
downgrade of our ratings could also have other consequences, including
those set out in Note 10 on page 146 of the financial statements.

Operational and Infrastructure Risks
We are exposed to many of the operational risks that may have a sig-
nificant impact on large enterprises conducting business in multiple
jurisdictions. Such risks include the risk of fraud by employees or others,
unauthorized transactions by employees, and operational or human
error. Given the high volume of transactions we process on a daily basis,
certain errors may be repeated or compounded before they are dis-
covered and rectified. Shortcomings or failures of our internal processes,
employees or systems, or of services and products provided by third
parties, including any of our financial, accounting or other data
processing systems, could lead to financial loss and damage to our
reputation. In addition, despite the contingency plans we have in place,
our ability to conduct business may be adversely affected by a dis-
ruption in the infrastructure that supports both our operations and the
communities in which we do business, including but not limited to
disruption caused by public health emergencies or terrorist acts.

Legal Proceedings
We are subject to litigation arising in the ordinary course of business.
The unfavourable resolution of any such litigation could have a material
adverse effect on our financial results. Damage to our reputation could
also result, harming our future business prospects. Information about
certain legal and regulatory proceedings we currently face is provided in
Note 30 on page 178 of the financial statements.

Critical Accounting Estimates and Accounting Standards
We prepare our financial statements in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). Changes by the International
Accounting Standards Board to IFRS that govern the preparation of our
financial statements can be difficult to anticipate and may materially
affect how we record and report our financial results. Significant
accounting policies and future changes in accounting policies are dis-
cussed in Note 1 on page 128 of the financial statements.

The application of IFRS requires that management make significant
judgments and estimates that can affect when certain assets, liabilities,
revenues and expenses are recorded in our financial statements and
their recorded values. In making these judgments and estimates, we
rely on the best information available at the time. However, it is
possible that circumstances may change or new information may
become available.

Our financial results would be affected in the period in which any
such new information or change in circumstances became apparent, and
the extent of the impact could be significant. More information is
included in the discussion of Critical Accounting Estimates on page 71.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 79

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Accuracy and Completeness of Customer and
Counterparty Information
When deciding to extend credit or enter into other transactions with
customers and counterparties, we may rely on information provided by
or on behalf of those customers and counterparties, including audited
financial statements and other financial information. We may also rely
on representations made by customers and counterparties that the
information they provide is accurate and complete. Our financial
results could be adversely affected if the financial statements or other

Framework and Risks

financial information provided by customers or counterparties are
materially misleading.

Caution
This Risks That May Affect Future Results section and the remainder of this Enterprise-Wide Risk
Management section contain forward-looking statements.

Other factors beyond our control that may affect our future results are noted in the Caution
Regarding Forward-Looking Statements on page 29. We caution that the preceding discussion of
risks that may affect future results is not exhaustive.

A
&
D
M

Risk Culture

Risk
Governance

Risk
Principles

Risk Appetite

Risk Review
and Approval

Risk
Monitoring

Credit and
Counterparty

Market

Liquidity and
Funding

Operational

Insurance

Legal and
Regulatory

Business

Model

Strategic

Reputation

Environmental
and Social

Our enterprise-wide risk management framework consists of our
operating model and our risk governance structure, both of which are
underpinned by our strong risk culture. Our robust framework provides
for the management of each individual risk type: credit and counter-
party, market, liquidity and funding, operational, insurance, legal and

regulatory, business, model, strategic, reputation, and environmental
and social.

Our framework is anchored in the three-lines-of-defence approach

to managing risk, which is fundamental to our operating model, as
described below:

Three Lines of Defence

First Line
‰ Operating groups, which own the risk in

their operations

Responsibilities
‰ Own, measure and manage all risks in their lines of business.
‰
‰ Establish appropriate internal control structures in accordance with our risk management

Identify, monitor, quantify and report risks arising from their operating activities and initiatives.

Second Line
‰ Enterprise Risk and Portfolio Management

(ERPM) group

‰ Corporate Support areas

Third Line
‰ Corporate Audit Division

framework.

‰ Pursue suitable business opportunities within their established risk appetite.
‰ Act within their delegated risk-taking authority as set out in established corporate policies.
‰ Provide independent oversight, effective challenge and independent assessment of risk.
‰ Set enterprise risk management policies and establish infrastructure, processes and practices

that address all significant risks across the enterprise.
Independently assess, quantify, monitor, control and report all significant risks.

‰

‰ Provide independent assessment as to the effectiveness of internal control within the enter-

prise, including control, risk management and governance processes that support the enterprise,
its objectives and the Board of Directors’ discharge of its responsibilities.

80 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Risk Culture
At BMO, we believe that risk management is the responsibility of every
employee within the organization. This key tenet shapes and influences
our risk culture and is evident in the actions and behaviours of our
employees and leaders as they identify, interpret, discuss and make
choices and decisions between risks and opportunities. Our risk culture is
deeply rooted and is evident in every aspect of how we operate across
the enterprise, including within our policies, risk management frame-
works, risk appetite and tolerances, capital management and
compensation.

Our risk culture is grounded on a risk management system that
encourages openness and builds confidence in how we engage stake-
holders in key decisions and strategy discussions, thereby bringing
rigour and discipline to decision-making. This not only leads to the
timely identification, escalation and resolution of issues, but also
encourages communication and understanding of the key risks faced by
our organization, so that our employees are equipped to take action and
make decisions in a coordinated and consistent manner. Also, our
governance and leadership forums, committee structures and learning
curriculums reinforce and inspire our risk culture.

Certain elements of our risk culture that are embedded throughout

the enterprise include:
‰ Risk appetite – promotes an understanding of the most prevalent
risks that our businesses face and facilitates alignment of business
strategies within the limits of our risk appetite, leading to sound
business decision-making.

‰ Communication and escalation channels – encourages information
sharing and engagement between ERPM and the operating groups,
leading to greater transparency and open and effective communica-
tion. We also foster and encourage a culture where concerns about
potential or emerging risks are escalated to senior management so
that they can be evaluated and appropriately addressed.

‰ Compensation philosophy – pay is aligned with prudent risk-taking
to ensure that compensation rewards the appropriate use of capital
and does not encourage excessive risk-taking.

‰ Training and education – our programs are designed to foster a deep
understanding of BMO’s capital and risk management frameworks
across the enterprise, providing employees and management with the
tools and awareness they need to fulfill their responsibilities for
independent oversight regardless of their position in the organization.
Our education strategy has been developed in partnership with BMO’s
Institute for Learning, our risk management professionals, external
risk experts and teaching professionals.

‰ Rotation programs – two-way rotation allows employees to transfer
between ERPM and the operating groups, thereby effectively embed-
ding our strong risk culture across the enterprise.

Risk Governance
The foundation of our enterprise-wide risk management framework is a
governance structure that includes a robust committee structure and a
comprehensive set of corporate policies and limits, which are approved
by the Board of Directors or its committees, as well as supporting corpo-
rate standards and operating guidelines. This enterprise-wide risk
management framework is governed through a hierarchy of committees
and individual responsibilities as outlined in the diagram below.

Our risk management framework is reviewed on a regular basis by

the Risk Review Committee of the Board of Directors to provide guid-
ance for the governance of our risk-taking activities. In each of our
operating groups, management monitors governance activities, controls,
and management processes and procedures. Management also oversees
their effective operation within our overall risk management framework.
Individual governance committees establish and monitor further risk
management limits, consistent with and subordinate to the Board-
approved limits.

M
D
&
A

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 81

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Enterprise-Wide Risk Management Framework

Board of Directors

Board Risk Review Committee

Board Audit and Conduct Review
Committee

Risk Management Committee

Chief Executive Officer  

Balance Sheet and
Capital Management

Reputation Risk
Management

Operational Risk

A
&
D
M

Operating Groups

Enterprise Risk and
Portfolio Management

Corporate Support Areas

Corporate Audit Division

First Line of Defence

Second Line of Defence

Third Line of Defence

Board of Directors is responsible for supervising the management of
the business and affairs of BMO. The Board, either directly or through
its committees, is responsible for oversight in the following areas:
strategic planning, defining risk appetite, identification and manage-
ment of risk, capital management, promoting a culture of integrity,
internal controls, succession planning and evaluation of senior
management, communication, public disclosure and corporate
governance.

Risk Review Committee of the Board of Directors (RRC) assists the
Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities in relation to BMO’s
identification and management of risk, adherence to risk
management corporate policies and procedures, compliance with risk-
related regulatory requirements and evaluation of the Chief Risk
Officer. Our risk management framework is reviewed on a regular
basis by the RRC to provide guidance for the governance of our
risk-taking activities.

Audit and Conduct Review Committee of the Board of Directors
assists the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities for the
integrity of BMO’s financial reporting, effectiveness of BMO’s internal
controls and performance of its internal and external audit functions.

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is directly accountable to the Board for
all of BMO’s risk-taking activities. The CEO is supported by the Risk
Management Committee and its sub-committees, as well as ERPM.

Chief Risk Officer (CRO) reports directly to the CEO and is head of
ERPM. The CRO is responsible for providing independent review and
oversight of enterprise-wide risks and leadership on risk issues,
developing and maintaining a risk management framework and
fostering a strong risk culture across the enterprise.

Risk Management Committee (RMC) is BMO’s senior risk committee.
RMC reviews and discusses significant risk issues and action plans that
arise in executing the enterprise-wide strategy. RMC provides risk
oversight and governance at the highest levels of management. This
committee is chaired by the CRO and membership includes the CFO.

RMC Sub-Committees have oversight responsibility for the risk
implications and balance sheet impacts of management strategies,
governance, risk measurement and contingency planning. RMC and its
sub-committees provide oversight of the processes whereby the risks
assumed across the enterprise are identified, measured, monitored
and reported in accordance with policy guidelines, and are held within
delegated limits.

Enterprise Risk and Portfolio Management (ERPM) provides
comprehensive risk management oversight. It promotes consistency
in risk management practices and standards across the enterprise.
ERPM facilitates a disciplined approach to risk-taking in fulfilling its
responsibilities for independent transactional approval and portfolio
management, policy formulation, risk reporting, stress testing, model-
ling, vetting and risk education. This approach seeks to meet enter-
prise objectives and to ensure that risks assumed are consistent with
BMO’s risk appetite.

Operating Groups are responsible for managing risk within their
respective areas. They exercise business judgment and seek to ensure
that policies, processes and internal controls are in place and that
significant risk issues are appropriately escalated to ERPM. Individual
governance committees establish and monitor further risk manage-
ment limits that are consistent with and subordinate to the Board-
approved limits.

Risk Principles
Risk-taking and risk management activities across the enterprise are
guided by the following principles:
‰ ERPM provides independent oversight of risk-taking activities across

the enterprise;

‰ management of risk is a responsibility at all levels of the organization,

and employs the three-lines-of-defence approach;

‰ ERPM monitors our risk management framework to ensure that our
risk profile is maintained within our established risk appetite and
supported with adequate capital;

82 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

‰ all material risks to which the enterprise is exposed are identified,

measured, managed, monitored and reported;

‰ decision-making is based on a clear understanding of risk, accom-

panied by robust metrics and analysis; and

‰ Economic Capital is used to measure and aggregate risk across all risk
types and lines of business to facilitate the incorporation of risk into
the measurement of business returns.

M
D
&
A

Risk Appetite
Our Risk Appetite Framework consists of our Risk Appetite Statement, as
well as all supporting key risk metrics and corporate policies and stan-
dards, including limits. Our risk appetite defines the amount of risk that
BMO is willing to assume for all risk types, given our guiding principles
and capital capacity, thereby supporting sound business initiatives and
growth. Our risk appetite is integrated into our strategic and capital
planning processes and performance management. On an annual basis,
senior management recommends our Risk Appetite Statement and key
risk metrics for approval by the RMC and the RRC. Our Risk Appetite
Statement is articulated and applied consistently across the enterprise.
Among other things, our risk appetite requires:
‰

that everything we do is guided by principles of honesty, integrity and
respect, as well as high ethical standards;

‰ only taking risks that are transparent, understood, measured, moni-

tored and managed;

‰ maintaining strong capital and liquidity and funding positions that
meet or exceed regulatory requirements and the expectations of
the market;

‰ subjecting new products and initiatives to a rigorous review and
approval process in order to ensure all key risks and returns are
understood and can be managed with appropriate controls;

‰ maintaining a robust recovery and resolution framework that enables

‰

‰

‰

an effective and efficient response in a severe crisis;
targeting an investment grade credit rating at a level that allows
competitive access to funding;
limiting exposure to low-frequency, high-severity events that could
jeopardize BMO’s credit ratings, capital position or reputation;
incorporating risk measures into our performance management
system;

‰ maintaining effective policies, procedures, guidelines, compliance
standards and controls, training and management that guide the
business practices and risk-taking activities of all employees to
protect BMO’s reputation and adhere to all legal and regulatory
obligations; and

‰ protecting the assets of BMO and BMO’s clients by maintaining a

system of strong operational risk controls.

Risk Limits
Our risk limits are shaped by our risk principles and risk appetite, which
also inform our business strategies and decisions. These limits are
reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors and/or management
committees and include:
‰ Credit and Counterparty Risk – limits on country, industry, portfolio/

product segments, and group and single-name exposures;

‰ Market Risk – limits on economic value and earnings exposures to

stress scenarios;

‰ Liquidity and Funding Risk – limits on minimum levels of liquid assets
and maximum levels of asset pledging and wholesale funding, as well
as guidelines approved by senior management related to liability
diversification, financial condition, and credit and liquidity exposure
appetite; and
Insurance Risk – limits on policy exposure and reinsurance
arrangements.

‰

The Board of Directors, based on recommendations from the RRC and
the RMC, annually reviews and approves risk limits and in turn delegates
them to the CEO. The CEO then delegates more specific authorities to the
senior executives (first line-of-defence), who are responsible for the
management of risk in their respective areas, and the CRO (second line-
of-defence). These delegated authorities allow the officers to set risk
tolerances, approve geographic and industry sector exposure limits
within defined parameters, and establish underwriting and inventory
limits for trading and investment banking activities. The criteria whereby

these authorities may be further delegated throughout the organization,
as well as the requirements relating to documentation, communication
and monitoring of delegated authorities, are set out in corporate policies
and standards.

Risk Review and Approval
Risk review and approval processes are established based on the nature,
size and complexity of the risks involved. Generally, this involves a
formal review and approval of various categories by either an individual
or a committee, independent of the originator. Delegated authorities
and approvals by category are outlined below.

Portfolio transactions – transactions are approved through risk
assessment processes for all types of transactions, which include
operating group recommendations and ERPM approval of credit risk, and
transactional and position limits for market risk.

Structured transactions – new structured products and transactions
with significant legal, regulatory, accounting, tax or reputation risk are
reviewed by the Reputation Risk Management Committee or the Trading
Products Risk Committee, as appropriate.

Investment initiatives – documentation of risk assessments is for-
malized through our investment spending approval process, which is
reviewed and approved by Corporate Support areas.

New products and services – policies and procedures for the approval
of new or modified products and services offered to our customers are
reviewed and approved by Corporate Support areas, as well as by other
senior management committees, including the Operational Risk
Committee and Reputation Risk Management Committee, as
appropriate.

Risk Monitoring
Enterprise-level risk transparency and monitoring and the associated
reporting are critical components of our risk management framework
and operating culture that help senior management, committees and
the Board of Directors to effectively exercise their business manage-
ment, risk management and oversight responsibilities. Internal reporting
includes a synthesis of key risks and associated metrics that the orga-
nization currently faces. This reporting highlights our most significant
risks, including assessments of our top and emerging risks, to provide
the Board of Directors, its committees and any other appropriate execu-
tive and senior management committees with timely, actionable and
forward-looking risk reporting. This reporting includes supporting metrics
and material to facilitate assessments of these risks relative to our risk
appetite and the relevant limits established within our Risk Appetite
Framework.

On a regular basis, reporting on risk is also provided to stake-
holders, including regulators, external rating agencies and our share-
holders, as well as to others in the investment community.

Risk-Based Capital Assessment
Two measures of risk-based capital are used by BMO: Economic Capital
and Regulatory Capital. Both are aggregate measures of the risk that we
take on in pursuit of our financial targets. Our operating model provides
for the direct management of each type of risk, as well as the manage-
ment of all on an integrated basis. Economic Capital is our internal
assessment of the risks underlying BMO’s business activities. It repre-
sents management’s estimate of the likely magnitude of economic
losses that could occur if adverse situations arise, and allows returns to
be measured on a basis that considers the risks undertaken. Economic
Capital is calculated for various types of risk – credit, market (trading and
non-trading), operational and business – with measures that are based
on a time horizon of one year. Measuring the economic profitability of
transactions or portfolios incorporates a combination of both expected

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 83

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

and unexpected losses to assess the extent and correlation of risk
before authorizing new exposures. Economic Capital methods and model
inputs are reviewed and/or recalibrated on an annual basis, as appli-
cable. Our Economic Capital models provide a forward-looking estimate
of the difference between our maximum potential loss in economic (or
market) value and our expected loss, measured over a specified time
interval and using a defined confidence level. Both expected and
unexpected loss measures for a transaction or a portfolio reflect current
market conditions and credit quality.

Stress Testing
Stress testing is a key element of our risk and capital management
frameworks. It is linked to our risk appetite and informs our strategy,
business planning and decision-making processes.

Governance of the stress testing framework resides with senior

management, including the Enterprise Stress Testing Steering
Committee. This committee is comprised of business, risk and finance
executives and is accountable to the RMC for the oversight of BMO’s
stress testing framework and for reviewing and challenging stress test
results. Stress testing and enterprise-wide scenarios associated with the
Internal Capital Adequacy Assessment Process (ICAAP), including
recommended actions that the organization would likely take to
manage the impact of the stress event, are presented to senior
management and the Board of Directors. Stress testing associated with
the Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review (CCAR) and the mid-
year Dodd-Frank Capital Stress Test (DFAST) – which are U.S. regulatory
requirements for BMO Financial Corp. – is similarly governed.

Credit and Counterparty Risk
Credit and counterparty risk is the potential for loss due to the
failure of a borrower, endorser, guarantor or counterparty to repay
a loan or honour another predetermined financial obligation.

Credit and counterparty risk exists in every lending activity that BMO
enters into, as well as in the transacting of trading and other capital
markets products, the holding of investment securities and the activities
related to securitization. Credit risk is the most significant measurable
risk BMO faces. Proper management of credit risk is essential to our
success, since the failure to effectively manage credit risk could have an
immediate and significant impact on our earnings, financial condition
and reputation.

Credit and Counterparty Risk Governance
The objective of our credit risk management framework is to ensure all
material credit risks to which the enterprise is exposed are identified,
measured, managed, monitored and reported. The RRC has oversight of
the management of all risks faced by the enterprise, including the credit
risk management framework. BMO’s credit risk management framework
incorporates governing principles defined in a series of corporate policies
and standards, which flow through to more specific guidelines and
procedures. These are reviewed on a regular basis and modified when
necessary to keep them current and consistent with BMO’s risk appetite.
The structure, limits, collateral requirements, ongoing management,
monitoring and reporting of our credit exposures are all governed by
these credit risk management principles.

Lending officers in the operating groups are accountable for

recommending credit decisions based on the completion of appropriate
due diligence, and they assume ownership of the risks. Credit officers in
ERPM approve credit decisions and are accountable for providing an
objective assessment of lending decisions and independent oversight of
the risks assumed by the lending officers. All of these experienced and

Enterprise Stress Testing
Enterprise stress testing supports our internal capital adequacy assess-
ment and target-setting through analysis of the potential effects of
low-frequency, high-severity events on our balance sheet, earnings,
liquidity and capital positions. Scenario selection is a multi-step process
that considers the enterprise’s material and idiosyncratic risks and the
potential impact of new or emerging risks on our risk profile, as well as
the macroeconomic environment. Scenarios may be defined by senior
management, the Board of Directors or regulators, and are developed in
conjunction with the Economics group. The Economics group translates
the scenarios into macroeconomic and market variables that include but
are not limited to GDP growth, yield curve estimates, unemployment,
housing starts, real estate prices, stock index growth and changes in
corporate profits. The scenarios are then executed by our operating, risk
and finance groups.

Quantitative models and qualitative approaches are utilized to
assess the impact of changes in the macroeconomic environment on our
income statement and balance sheet and the resilience of our capital
over a forecast horizon. Stress test results, including mitigating actions,
are benchmarked and challenged by relevant business units and senior
management, including the Enterprise Stress Testing Steering
Committee.

Ad Hoc Stress Testing
Through our stress testing framework, we embed stress testing in our
strategy, business planning and decision-making. Ad hoc stress testing is
conducted regularly by our operating and risk groups to support risk
identification, business analysis and strategic decision-making.

skilled individuals are subject to a rigorous lending qualification process
and operate in a disciplined environment with clear delegation of
decision-making authority, including individually delegated lending
limits, all of which are reviewed annually. Credit decision-making is
conducted at the management level appropriate to the size and risk of
each transaction in accordance with comprehensive corporate policies,
standards and procedures governing the conduct of credit risk activities.
Corporate Audit Division reviews and tests management processes
and controls and samples credit transactions for adherence to credit
terms and conditions, as well as to governing policies, standards and
procedures.

All credit risk exposures are subject to regular monitoring. Per-
forming accounts are reviewed on a regular basis, with most commercial
and corporate accounts reviewed at least annually. The frequency of
review increases in accordance with the likelihood and size of potential
credit losses, with deteriorating higher-risk situations referred to speci-
alized account management groups for closer attention, when appro-
priate. In addition, regular portfolio and sector reviews are carried out,
including stress testing and scenario analysis based on current, emerging
or prospective risks. Reporting is provided at least quarterly to the Board
and senior management committees, in order to keep them informed of
developments in our credit risk portfolios, including changes in credit risk
concentrations and significant emerging credit risk issues, and to ensure
appropriate actions can be taken where necessary.

Credit and Counterparty Risk Management

Collateral Management
Collateral is used for credit risk mitigation purposes and minimizes
losses that would otherwise be incurred. Depending on the type of
borrower, the assets available and the structure and term of the credit
obligations, collateral can take various forms. For corporate and

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

84 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

M
D
&
A

commercial borrowers, collateral can take the form of pledges of the
assets of a business, such as accounts receivable, inventory, machinery
and real estate, or personal assets pledged in support of guarantees. On
an ongoing basis, collateral is subject to regular revaluation specific to
asset type.

For loans, collateral values are initially established at the time of

origination, and the frequency of revaluation is dependent on the type
of collateral. Credit officers in ERPM provide independent oversight of
collateral documentation and valuation. For investor-owned commercial
real estate, a full external appraisal of the property is obtained at the
time of loan origination, except where the loan is below a specified
threshold amount, in which case an internal evaluation and a site
inspection are completed. Internal evaluation methods may consider tax
assessments, purchase price, real estate listing or realtor opinion. The
case for an updated appraisal is reviewed annually, with consideration
given to the borrower risk rating, existing tenants and lease contracts,
as well as current market conditions. In the event a loan is classified as
impaired, depending on its size, a current external appraisal, evaluation
or restricted use appraisal is obtained and updated every 12 months
while the loan is classified as impaired. For residential real estate that
has a loan-to-value (LTV) ratio of less than 80%, an external property
appraisal is routinely obtained at the time of loan origination. In certain
low LTV ratio cases, BMO may use an external service provided by
Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation to assist in determining if a
full property appraisal is required. For high LTV ratio (greater than 80%)
insured mortgages, BMO relies on the property valuation as determined
by the default insurer based upon information supplied by BMO.

Collateral for our trading products is primarily comprised of cash and

high-quality liquid securities (U.S. and Canadian treasury securities,
U.S. Agency securities and Canadian provincial government securities)
that are monitored and margined on a daily basis. Collateral is obtained
under the contractual terms of standardized industry documentation.
With limited exceptions, we utilize the International Swaps and
Derivatives Association (ISDA) Master Agreement with a Credit Support
Annex (CSA) included to document our collateralized contractual trading
relationships with our counterparties for over-the-counter (OTC)
derivatives. CSAs provide for the exchange of collateral between the
parties where one party’s OTC derivatives exposure to the other party
exceeds an agreed amount (threshold). The purpose of collateralization
is to mitigate counterparty credit risk. Collateral can be exchanged as
initial margin and/or variation margin. CSAs contain, among other
things, provisions setting out acceptable collateral types and how they
are to be valued (discounts are often applied to the market values), as
well as thresholds, whether or not the collateral can be re-pledged by
the recipient and how interest is to be calculated.

To document our contractual trading relationships with our counter-

parties for repurchase transactions, we utilize master repurchase
agreements and for securities lending transactions, we utilize master
securities lending agreements.

Portfolio Management
BMO’s credit risk governance policies provide an acceptable level of
diversification. Limits are in place for several portfolio dimensions,
including industry, specialty segments (e.g., hedge funds and leveraged
lending), country, product and single-name concentrations. At year end,
our credit assets consisted of a well-diversified portfolio comprised of
millions of clients, the majority of them consumers and small to medium-
sized businesses. Our credit exposure diversification may be supple-
mented by the purchase or sale of insurance through guarantees or credit
default swaps.

Credit and Counterparty Risk Measurement
We quantify credit risk at both the individual borrower and portfolio
levels. In order to limit earnings volatility, manage expected credit losses
and minimize unexpected losses, credit risk is assessed and measured
using the following risk-based parameters:

Exposure at Default (EAD) represents an estimate of the outstanding
amount of a credit exposure at the time a default may occur. For off-
balance sheet amounts and undrawn amounts, EAD includes an estimate of
any further amounts that may be drawn at the time of default.

Loss Given Default (LGD) is the amount that may not be recovered in the
event of a default, presented as a proportion of the exposure at default.
LGD takes into consideration the amount and quality of any collateral held.

Probability of Default (PD) represents the likelihood that a credit obliga-
tion (loan) will not be repaid and will go into default over a one-year time
horizon. A PD is assigned to each account, based on the type of facility, the
product type and customer characteristics. The credit history of the
counterparty/portfolio and the nature of the exposure are taken into
account in the determination of a PD.

Expected Loss (EL) is a measure representing the loss that is expected
to occur in the normal course of business in a given period of time. EL is
calculated as a function of EAD, LGD and PD.

Under Basel II, there are three approaches available for the measurement
of credit risk: Standardized, Foundation Internal Ratings Based and
Advanced Internal Ratings Based (AIRB). Subject to a transitional floor
based on the Standardized Approach, we apply the AIRB Approach for
calculations of credit risk in our portfolios, including portfolios of our
subsidiary BMO Financial Corp. The Standardized Approach is currently
being used for measurements related to the acquired M&I portfolio, while
we execute on our plan to transition this portfolio to the AIRB Approach.

Risk Rating Systems
BMO’s risk rating systems are designed to assess and measure the risk
of any exposure. The rating systems differ for the retail (consumer and
small business) and wholesale (corporate and commercial) portfolios.
Credit risk measures are validated and back-tested regularly –
quarterly in the case of retail models and annually in the case of whole-
sale models.

Retail (Consumer and Small Business)
The retail portfolios are made up of a diversified group of individual
customer accounts and include residential mortgages, personal loans,
credit cards and small business loans. These loans are managed in pools
of homogeneous risk exposures. For these pools, decision support
systems are developed using established statistical techniques and
expert systems for underwriting and monitoring purposes. Adjudication
models, behavioural scorecards, decision trees and expert knowledge
are combined to produce optimal credit decisions in a centralized and
automated environment.

The retail risk rating system rates the borrower’s risk based on a
narrow range of likely expected conditions, primarily more recent in
nature, including delinquency, loan-to-value (LTV) ratio and loan uti-
lization rate. Product lines within each of the retail risk areas are sepa-
rately modelled so the risk-based parameters capture the distinct nature
of each product. A final segmentation then sorts each exposure within a
product line into homogeneous pools of retail risk that reflect common
risk-based parameters. Each pool is assigned a unique combination of
PD, LGD and EAD parameters, capturing its segment-specific credit risk.
The retail risk rating system is designed to generate estimates of
the value of credit risk parameters as accurately as possible but is sub-
ject to uncertainty. During the calibration process, adjustments are made
at the parameter level for each segment to account for uncertainty.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 85

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

The retail parameters are tested quarterly and calibrated on an annual
basis to incorporate additional data points in the parameter estimation
process, ensuring that the most recent experience is incorporated.

Retail Credit Probability of Default Bands by Risk Rating

Risk profile

Exceptionally low
Very low
Low
Medium
High
Default

Probability of default band
≤ 0.05%
> 0.05% to 0.20%
> 0.20% to 0.75%
> 0.75% to 7.00%
> 7.00% to 99.99%
100%

Wholesale (Corporate and Commercial)
Within the wholesale portfolios, we utilize an enterprise-wide risk rating
framework that is applied to all of our sovereign, bank, corporate and
commercial counterparties. One key element of this framework is the
assignment of appropriate borrower risk ratings (BRRs) to help quantify
potential credit risk. A suite of general and sector-specific risk rating
models have been developed within each asset class to capture the key
quantitative and qualitative risk factors associated with borrowers in
different industries and portfolios. Risk ratings are assigned using the
appropriate internal model. BRRs are assessed and assigned at loan
inception and reviewed at least annually. More frequent reviews are
performed for borrowers with higher risk ratings, accounts that trigger a
review through a rating change or that experience covenant breaches,
and accounts requiring or requesting changes to facilities. The assigned
ratings are mapped to a PD over a one-year time horizon. As counter-
parties migrate between risk ratings, the PD associated with the
counterparty changes.

BMO employs a master scale with 14 BRRs above default, and PDs
are assigned to each grade within an asset class to reflect the long-run
average of one-year default rates. PD estimates are based on internal
default experience over a period of more than five years that covers at
least one full economic cycle, supplemented by external benchmarking,
as applicable.

BMO also assigns an LGD estimate to each separate facility provided
to an entity at origination. LGD estimates are a measure of the potential
economic loss for the facility if the entity were to default during a period
of economic distress. The LGD estimate provides an inverse measure of
the protection from loss afforded by the assigned collateral, as appli-
cable, and considers the supporting structural elements of the facility,
including seniority, margin arrangements, and product and sectoral
characteristics. LGD models have been developed for each asset class
using internal data that covers a period of more than seven years,
capturing a full economic cycle and are supplemented by external data,
when necessary.

As demonstrated in the table below, our internal risk rating system
corresponds in a logical manner to those of the external rating agencies.

Borrower Risk Rating Scale

BMO
rating

Acceptable
I-1 to I-3
I-4 to I-5
I-6 to I-7
S-1 to S-2
S-3 to S-4

Problem
P-1
P-2 to P-3

Description of risk

Moody’s Investors
Service implied
equivalent

Standard & Poor’s
implied equivalent

Undoubted to minimal
Modest
Average
Acceptable
Marginal

Aaa to Aa3
A1 to Baa1
Baa2 to Baa3
Ba1 to Ba2
Ba3 to B1

AAA to AA-
A+ to BBB+
BBB to BBB-
BB+ to BB
BB- to B+

Deteriorating
Watchlist

B2
B3 to Ca

B
B- to CC

Default and impaired
D-1 to D-4

Default/default and
impaired

C

D

Credit Quality Information

Portfolio Review
Total enterprise-wide outstanding credit exposures were $546 billion at
October 31, 2014, comprised of $331 billion in Canada, $184 billion in
the United States and $31 billion in other jurisdictions. This represents
an increase of $39 billion or 8% from the prior year.

BMO’s loan book continues to be well diversified by industry and

geographic region and, consistent with the prior year, the consumer
portfolio represented the majority of loans. Gross loans and acceptances
increased by $24 billion or 8% from the prior year to $305 billion at
October 31, 2014. The geographic mix of our Canadian and U.S. portfo-
lios was relatively consistent with the prior year, and represented 70.0%
and 26.3% of total loans, respectively, compared with 72.4% and 24.4%
in 2013. The consumer loan portfolio represented 56.8% of the total
portfolio, a modest decrease from 59.8% in 2013. Approximately 88% of
the Canadian consumer portfolio and 98% of the U.S. consumer portfolio
is secured. Business and government loans represented 43.2% of the
total portfolio, a modest increase from 40.2% in 2013. Our loan portfolio
is well-diversified by industry and we continue to proactively monitor
industry sectors that we consider warrant closer attention, including
Canadian consumer loans and U.S. real estate.

Further details on our loan book, including detailed breakdowns
by industry and geographic region, can be found in Tables 7 to 15 on
pages 112 to 118 and in Note 6 on page 140 of the financial state-
ments. Details related to our credit exposures are discussed in Note 4 on
page 136 of the financial statements.

Real Estate Secured Lending
Residential mortgage and home equity line of credit (HELOC) exposures
continue to be areas of interest in the current environment. BMO regu-
larly performs stress testing on its residential mortgage and HELOC
portfolios to evaluate the potential effects of high-impact events. These
stress tests incorporate moderate to severe adverse scenarios. The credit
losses forecast in these tests vary depending on the severity of the
scenario and are considered to be manageable.

Since 2012, new residential real estate lending rules have been

introduced for federally regulated lenders in Canada, including
restrictions on LTV ratios for revolving HELOCs and requirements related
to assessing a borrower’s capacity to service debt obligations on a
timely basis, as well as a maximum amortization of 25 years and a
maximum home value of $1 million for high LTV ratio (greater than
80%) insured mortgages. These regulatory changes resulted in some
adjustments to loan underwriting practices, including reducing the
maximum LTV ratio on revolving HELOCs to 65% from the previous
maximum of 80%.

Provision for Credit Losses (PCL)
Total PCL was $561 million in the current year, down 4% from
$587 million in 2013. Detailed discussion of our PCL, including historical
trends in PCL, is provided on page 40, in Table 15 on page 118 and in
Note 4 on page 136 of the financial statements.

Gross Impaired Loans (GIL)
Total GIL decreased by $496 million or 19% from 2013 to $2,048 million
in 2014, with most of the decrease in the United States. GIL as a
percentage of gross loans and acceptances also decreased over the prior
year from 0.91% in 2013 to 0.67% in 2014.

Factors contributing to the change in GIL are outlined in the
following table. Loans classified as impaired during the year decreased
from $2,449 million in 2013 to $2,142 million in 2014. On a geographic
basis, the United States accounted for the majority of impaired loan
formations, comprising 56.8% of total formations in 2014, compared
with 64.0% in 2013. Further details on the breakdown of impaired loans
by geographic region and industry can be found on Table 11 on
page 114 and in Note 4 on page 136 of the financial statements.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

86 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Changes in Gross Impaired Loans and Acceptances (GIL) (1)

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)
For the year ended October 31

GIL, beginning of year
Classified as impaired during the year
Transferred to not impaired during the year
Net repayments
Amounts written-off
Disposals of loans
Foreign exchange and other movements

GIL, end of year

2014

2013

2012

2,544
2,142
(669)
(1,059)
(801)
(220)
111

2,976
2,449
(728)
(1,058)
(939)
(343)
187

2,685
3,101
(968)
(517)
(1,179)
(197)
51

2,048

2,544

2,976

GIL as a % of gross loans and acceptances

0.67

0.91

1.17

(1) GIL excludes purchased credit impaired loans.

Allowance for Credit Losses (ACL)
Across all loan portfolios, BMO employs a disciplined approach to provi-
sioning and loan loss evaluation, with the prompt identification of
problem loans being a key risk management objective. BMO maintains
both specific and collective allowances for credit losses. Specific allow-
ances reduce the aggregate carrying value of credit assets for which
there is evidence of deterioration in credit quality. We also maintain a
collective allowance in order to cover any impairment in the existing
loan portfolio that cannot yet be associated with individually identified
impaired loans. Our approach to establishing and maintaining the collec-
tive allowance is based on the requirements of IFRS, considering guide-
lines issued by our regulator, OSFI. For the purposes of calculating the
collective allowance, we group loans on the basis of similar credit risk
characteristics. Our methodology incorporates both quantitative and
qualitative components to determine an appropriate level for the collec-
tive allowance. The quantitative component measures long-run
expected losses based on PD and LGD risk parameters. For commercial
and corporate loans, key factors that determine the incurred but not
identified losses include the underlying risk rating of the borrower,
industry sector, credit product and amount and quality of collateral held.
For consumer and small business loans, exposures are pooled based on
similar risk characteristics and the incurred loss parameters are
determined from the long-run default and historical loss experience of
each pool. The collective allowance is adjusted to reflect qualitative
factors such as management’s credit judgment with respect to current
and near-term macroeconomic and business conditions, portfolio-
specific considerations, credit quality trends, changes in lending
practices, model factors and the level of non-performing balances
(impaired loans) for which a specific allowance has not yet been
assessed. We review the collective allowance on a quarterly basis.

BMO maintains the allowance for credit losses at a level that we

consider adequate to absorb credit-related losses. As at
October 31, 2014, the ACL was $1,966 million, comprised of
$424 million of specific allowance and $1,542 million of collective
allowance. This includes $50 million of specific allowance and
$182 million of collective allowance related to undrawn commitments
and letters of credit that are considered other credit instruments and
recorded in other liabilities. Total ACL remained relatively stable year
over year, decreasing by $4 million. Our coverage ratios are trending
positively with ACL as a percentage of GIL, including and excluding
purchased portfolios, increasing year over year.

The collective allowance increased by $57 million from 2013 to
$1,542 million in 2014 due to the strengthening U.S. dollar. The collec-
tive allowance remains adequate and at year end represented 0.83% of
credit risk-weighted assets, unchanged from 2013.

Factors contributing to the change in ACL are outlined in the table
below. Further details on changes in ACL by country and portfolio can
be found in Tables 12 and 13 on page 116 and in Note 4 on page 136 of
the financial statements.

Changes in Allowance for Credit Losses (1)

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)
For the year ended October 31

Specific ACL, beginning of year
Specific PCL (charge to income statement)
Recoveries of amounts written off in

previous years

Write-offs
Foreign exchange and other movements

Specific ACL, end of year

Collective ACL, beginning of year
Collective PCL (charge to income statement)
Foreign exchange and other movements

Collective ACL, end of year

Total ACL

Comprised of:
Loans
Specific allowance for other

credit instruments

Collective allowance for other

credit instruments

ACL as a % of GIL (2)

2014

485
561

2013

476
597

2012

559
761

624
(1,149)
(97)

772
(1,297)
(63)

846
(1,593)
(97)

424

485

476

1,485
–
57

1,460
(10)
35

1,452
3
5

1,542

1,485

1,460

1,966

1,970

1,936

1,734

1,665

1,706

50

41

29

182

93.6

264

75.8

201

64.1

(1) Includes allowances related to other credit instruments that are included in other liabilities.
(2) Ratio excludes specific allowances for other credit instruments that are included in other

liabilities.

M
D
&
A

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 87

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Select Geographic Exposures
BMO’s geographic exposure is subject to a country risk management
framework that incorporates economic and political assessments, and
management of exposure within limits based on product, entity and the
country of ultimate risk. We closely monitor our European exposure, and
our risk management processes incorporate stress tests where appro-
priate to assess our potential risk. Our exposure to European countries,
as at October 31, 2014, including Greece, Ireland, Italy, Portugal and
Spain (GIIPS), is set out in the tables that follow.

The table below outlines total net portfolio exposures for funded
lending, securities (inclusive of credit default swap (CDS) activity), repo-
style transactions and derivatives. Funded lending is further broken
down by counterparty type, as well as by total commitments compared
to the funded amount, in the table on page 89.

European Exposure by Country and Counterparty (9) (Canadian $ in millions)

As at October 31, 2014

Funded
lending (1)

Securities (2)(8)

Repo-style transactions and derivatives (3)(4)

Total

A
&
D
M

Country

GIIPS
Greece
Ireland (5)
Italy
Portugal
Spain

Total – GIIPS

Eurozone (excluding GIIPS)
France
Germany
Netherlands
Finland
Other (6)

Total – Eurozone (excluding GIIPS)

Rest of Europe
Denmark
Norway
Russian Federation
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Other (6)

Total – Rest of Europe

Total – All of Europe (7)

As at October 31, 2013

Country

Total – GIIPS

Total – Eurozone (excluding GIIPS)

Total – Rest of Europe

Total – All of Europe (7)

Total

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

Total

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

Total

–
8
69
–
52

129

26
85
239
–
201

551

12
15
330
93
215
497
–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
711
–
–

711

577
1,281
–
299
1
96
–

1,162

2,254

1,842

2,965

–
–
–
–
–

–

15
24
8
–
6

53

–
–
–
–
–
44
–

44

97

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

64
1,301
113
394
–

79
1,325
832
394
6

1,872 2,636

322
–
–
12
–
203
–

899
1,281
–
311
1
343
–

537 2,835

–
42
5
1
7

55

205
52
78
–
44

379

–
28
–
1
199
486
–

714

2,409 5,471

1,148

–
2
5
–
–

7

–
–
1
–
48

49

–
–
–
–
–
14
–

14

70

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
7

7

–
–
–
–
–
2
–

2

9

–
44
10
1
7

62

205
52
79
–
99

435

–
28
–
1
199
502
–

730

1,227

Net
exposure

–
52
79
1
59

191

310
1,462
1,150
394
306

3,622

911
1,324
330
405
415
1,342
–

4,727

8,540

Funded
lending (1)

Total

79

462

956

1,497

Securities (2)

Repo-style transactions and derivatives (3)(4)

Total

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

Total

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

Total

–

626

2,058

2,684

–

42

40

82

–

–

2,111

2,779

674

2,772

2,785

5,551

5

113

153

271

2

6

19

27

–

1

–

1

7

120

172

299

Net
exposure

86

3,361

3,900

7,347

(1) Funded lending includes loans (primarily trade finance).
(2) Securities include cash products, insurance investments and traded credit.
(3) Repo-style transactions are primarily with bank counterparties for which BMO holds

collateral ($15 billion for Europe as at October 31, 2014).

(8) BMO’s total net notional CDS exposure (embedded as part of the securities exposure table)
to Europe was $555 million, with no net single-name* CDS exposure to GIIPS countries as at
October 31, 2014 (*includes a net position of $254 million (bought protection) on a CDS
Index, of which 20% is comprised of GIIPS domiciled entities).

(4) Derivatives amounts are marked-to-market, incorporating transaction netting and, for

(9) BMO has the following indirect exposures to Europe as at October 31, 2014:

counterparties where a Credit Support Annex is in effect, collateral offsets.

(5) Does not include Irish subsidiary reserves we are required to maintain with the Irish Central

Bank of $76 million as at October 31, 2014.

(6) Includes countries with less than $300 million net exposure.
(7) Of our total net direct exposure to Europe, approximately 89% was to counterparties in

countries with a rating of Aaa/AAA from at least one of Moody’s and S&P.

–

–

Collateral of €571 million to support trading activity in securities (€27 million from GIIPS)
and €127 million of cash collateral being held.
Guarantees of $986 million ($8 million to GIIPS).

88 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

European Lending Exposure by Country and Counterparty (9) (Canadian $ in millions)

Country

GIIPS
Greece
Ireland (5)
Italy
Portugal
Spain

Total – GIIPS

Eurozone (excluding GIIPS)
France
Germany
Netherlands
Finland
Other (6)

Total – Eurozone (excluding GIIPS)

Rest of Europe
Denmark
Norway
Russian Federation
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
Other (6)

Total – Rest of Europe

Total – All of Europe (7)

Refer to footnotes in the table on page 88.

Funded lending as at October 31, 2014

As at October 31, 2014

As at October 31, 2013

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

Commitments

Funded

Commitments

Funded

Lending (1)

–
–
69
–
52

121

26
79
30
–
158

293

12
15
302
23
4
223
–

579

993

–
8
–
–
–

8

–
6
209
–
43

258

–
–
28
70
211
274
–

583

849

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–
103
69
–
62

234

78
99
559
–
439

1,175

12
15
330
198
471
701
45

–
8
69
–
52

129

26
85
239
–
201

551

12
15
330
93
215
497
–

–
–
2
–
77

79

22
21
338
–
421

802

15
16
476
121
546
485
–

1,772

3,181

1,162

1,842

1,659

2,540

M
D
&
A

–
–
2
–
77

79

22
21
163
–
256

462

15
16
476
64
163
222
–

956

1,497

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 89

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Derivative Transactions
The following table represents the notional amounts of our over-the-
counter (OTC) derivative contracts, comprised of those which are cen-
trally cleared and settled through a designated clearing house and those
which are non-centrally cleared. The notional amounts of our derivatives
represent the amount to which a rate or price is applied in order to

Over-the-Counter Derivatives (Notional amounts)

A
&
D
M

(Canadian $ in millions)

As at October 31

Interest Rate Contracts
Swaps
Forward rate agreements
Purchased options
Written options

Total interest rate contracts

Foreign Exchange Contracts
Cross-currency swaps
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
Forward foreign exchange contracts
Purchased options
Written options

Total foreign exchange contracts

Commodity Contracts
Swaps
Purchased options
Written options

Total commodity contracts

Equity Contracts

Credit Default Swaps
Purchased
Written

Total credit default swaps

Total

calculate the amount of cash that must be exchanged under the con-
tract. Notional amounts do not represent assets or liabilities and there-
fore are not recorded in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The fair values
of OTC derivative contracts are recorded in our Consolidated Balance
Sheet.

Non-centrally cleared

Centrally cleared

Total

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

814,178
34,713
19,267
22,955

1,084,369
52,137
18,283
23,020

1,861,499
326,771
–
–

1,140,417
347,614
–
–

2,675,677
361,484
19,267
22,955

2,224,786
399,751
18,283
23,020

891,113

1,177,809

2,188,270

1,488,031

3,079,383

2,665,840

51,616
279,119
299,480
31,148
36,344

44,834
255,337
263,607
10,923
13,530

697,707

588,231

13,559
8,526
4,166

26,251

48,702

6,507
10,232

16,739

15,122
8,081
4,285

27,488

39,360

8,541
13,072

21,613

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

2,294
1,751

4,045

294
216

510

51,616
279,119
299,480
31,148
36,344

44,834
255,337
263,607
10,923
13,530

697,707

588,231

13,559
8,526
4,166

26,251

48,702

8,801
11,983

20,784

15,122
8,081
4,285

27,488

39,360

8,835
13,288

22,123

1,680,512

1,854,501

2,192,315

1,488,541

3,872,827

3,343,042

90 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Market Risk

Market risk is the potential for adverse changes in the value of BMO’s
assets and liabilities resulting from changes in market variables such
as interest rates, foreign exchange rates, equity and commodity prices
and their implied volatilities, and credit spreads, as well as the risk of
credit migration and default.

BMO incurs market risk in its trading and underwriting activities and
structural banking activities. The importance and magnitude of these
activities to the enterprise, along with the relative uncertainty of daily
changes to market variables, require a strong and balanced market risk
structure that incorporates appropriate and defensible governance,
management and measurement.

Trading and Underwriting Market Risk Governance
As part of our enterprise-wide risk management framework, we apply
extensive governance and management processes to our market risk-
taking activities. The RRC has oversight of the management of market
risk and approves the market risk corporate policy, along with limits
governing market risk exposures. The RMC, which recommends the
market risk corporate policy for approval, regularly reviews and dis-
cusses significant market risk issues and positions and provides senior
management oversight. These committees are informed of specific
exposures or other factors that expose BMO to unusual, unexpected,
inappropriate or otherwise not fully identified or quantified risks asso-
ciated with market or traded credit exposures, as well as other relevant
market risk topics. In addition, all individuals authorized to execute
trading and underwriting activities on behalf of BMO are appropriately
notified of BMO’s risk-taking governance, authority structure, procedures
and processes, are given access to and guidance on the relevant corpo-
rate policies and standards, and are expected to adhere to those
standards.

Trading and Underwriting Market Risk Management
We have strong, independent risk oversight within a policy framework
that mandates comprehensive controls for the management of market
risk. We monitor an extensive range of risk metrics, including Value at
Risk, Stressed Value at Risk, stress and scenario tests, risk sensitivities
and operational metrics. We have a comprehensive set of limits that are
applied to these metrics, with appropriate monitoring, reporting and
escalation of limit breaches. Risk profiles of our trading and underwriting
activities are maintained within our risk appetite, and are monitored and
reported to traders, management, senior executives and Board commit-
tees. Further key controls include the independent valuation of financial
assets and liabilities and compliance with a model risk management
framework to control for model risk.

BMO’s Market Risk group also provides oversight of structural
market risk, which is managed by BMO’s Corporate Treasury group and
described on page 94.

Valuation Product Control
Within the Market Risk group, the Valuation Product Control (VPC) group
is responsible for independent valuation of all trading and available-for-
sale (AFS) portfolios within Capital Markets Trading Products and Corpo-
rate Treasury, to ensure that they are materially accurate by:
‰ developing and maintaining valuation adjustment policies and proce-

dures in accordance with regulatory requirements and IFRS;

‰ establishing official rate sources for valuation of all portfolios; and
‰ providing an independent review of portfolios where trader prices are

used for valuation.

M
D
&
A

Trader valuations are reviewed to determine whether they align with an
independent assessment of the market value of the portfolio. If the
valuation difference exceeds the prescribed tolerance threshold, a valu-
ation adjustment is recorded in accordance with our accounting policy
and regulatory requirements. Prior to the final month-end general
ledger close, the Valuation Operating Committee, composed of key
stakeholders from the lines of business, Market Risk, Capital Markets
Finance and the Chief Accountant’s Group reviews all valuation adjust-
ments that are proposed by the VPC group.

The Valuation Steering Committee is BMO’s senior management
valuation committee. It meets at least quarterly to address the more
challenging material valuation issues in BMO’s portfolios, approves
methodology changes related to valuation and acts as a key forum for
discussing positions categorized as Level 3 for financial reporting pur-
poses and their inherent uncertainty.

At a minimum, the following are considered when determining

appropriate valuation adjustments: credit valuation adjustments,
closeout costs, uncertainty, funding valuation adjustments, and liquidity
and model risk. Also, a fair value hierarchy is used to categorize the
inputs used in the valuation of securities, liabilities, derivative assets
and derivative liabilities. Level 1 inputs consist of quoted market prices,
Level 2 inputs consist of models that use observable market information
and Level 3 inputs consist of models without observable market
information. Details of Level 1, Level 2 and Level 3 fair value measure-
ments can be found in Note 31 on page 178 of the financial statements.

Trading and Underwriting Market Risk Measurement
To capture the multi-dimensional aspects of market risk effectively,
a number of metrics are used, including VaR, SVaR, stress testing,
sensitivities, position concentrations, market and notional values and
revenue losses.

Value at Risk (VaR) is measured for specific classes of risk in
BMO’s trading and underwriting activities: interest rate, foreign
exchange rate, credit spreads, equity and commodity prices and
their implied volatilities. This measure calculates the maximum loss
likely to be experienced in the portfolios, measured at a 99% con-
fidence level over a specified holding period.

Stressed Value at Risk (SVaR) is measured for specific classes of
risk in BMO’s trading and underwriting activities: interest rate,
foreign exchange rate, credit spreads, equity and commodity prices
and their implied volatilities, where model inputs are calibrated to
historical data from a period of significant financial stress. This
measure calculates the maximum loss likely to be experienced in
the portfolios, measured at a 99% confidence level over a specified
holding period.

Although a valuable guide to risk, VaR should always be viewed in the
context of its limitations. Among the limitations of VaR is the assump-
tion that all positions can be liquidated within the assigned one-day
holding period (ten-day holding period for regulatory calculations),
which may not be the case in illiquid market conditions, and that histor-
ical data can be used as a proxy to predict future market events. Gen-
erally, market liquidity horizons are reviewed for suitability and updated
where appropriate for relevant risk metrics. Scenario analysis and
probabilistic stress testing are performed daily to determine the impact
of unusual and/or unexpected market changes on our portfolios. As
well, historical and event stresses are tested on a weekly basis,
including tests of scenarios such as the stock market crash of 1987 and
the collapse of Lehman Brothers in 2008. Ad hoc analyses are run to

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 91

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

examine our sensitivity to low-frequency, high-severity hypothetical
scenarios. Scenarios are amended, added or deleted to better reflect
changes in underlying market conditions. The results are reported to the
lines of business, RMC and RRC on a regular basis. Stress testing is lim-
ited by the fact that not all downside scenarios can be predicted and
effectively modelled. Neither VaR nor stress testing should be viewed as
a definitive predictor of the maximum amount of losses that could occur
in any one day, because both measures are computed at prescribed
confidence levels and their results could be exceeded in highly volatile
market conditions. On a daily basis, exposures are aggregated by lines
of business and risk type and monitored against delegated limit levels,
and the results are reported to the appropriate stakeholders. BMO has a
robust governance process in place to ensure adherence to delegated
market risk limits. Amounts exceeding established limits are communi-
cated to senior management on a timely basis for resolution and appro-
priate action.

In addition, we measure the market risk for trading and under-
writing portfolios that meet regulatory criteria for trading book capital
treatment using the Internal Models Approach. We also apply this
approach in measuring the market risk for portfolios that are subject to
AFS accounting rules under IFRS and are accorded banking book regu-
latory capital treatment. For trading and underwriting portfolios covered
by the Internal Models Approach, VaR is computed using BMO’s Trading
Book VaR model. This is a Monte Carlo scenario simulation model, and
its results are used for market risk management and reporting of
exposures. The model computes one-day VaR results using a 99% con-
fidence level and reflects the correlations between the different classes
of market risk factors.

We use a variety of methods to verify the integrity of our risk
models, including the application of back-testing against hypothetical
losses. This process assumes there are no changes in the previous day’s
closing positions and then isolates the effects of each day’s price
movements against those closing positions. Models are validated by
assessing how often the calculated hypothetical losses exceed the VaR
measure over a defined period. This testing result is in line with
regulatory-defined expectations and confirms the reliability of our
models. The correlations and volatility data that underpin our models
are updated monthly, so that VaR measures reflect current levels
of volatility.

Our models are used to determine market risk Economic Capital for

each of our lines of business and to determine regulatory capital. For
capital calculation purposes, longer holding periods and/or higher con-
fidence levels are used than are employed in day-to-day risk manage-
ment. Prior to use, models are subject to review under the Model Risk

Corporate Policy & Guidelines by our Model Risk Validation group. The
Model Risk Corporate Policy & Guidelines outline minimum requirements
for the identification, assessment, monitoring and management of
models and model risk across the enterprise and are described on
page 103.

Total Trading VaR decreased during the year due to active portfolio

rebalancing within our equity books. The Total AFS VaR decrease was
the result of position reductions in a number of portfolios and from the
impact of parameter recalibrations. The increase in Total Trading SVaR
during the year was attributable to client facilitation activities across a
range of businesses.

Total Trading Value at Risk (VaR) Summary
(Canadian $ in millions) (1)(3)

As at or for the year ended
October 31
(pre-tax Canadian equivalent)

Commodity VaR
Equity VaR
Foreign exchange VaR
Interest rate VaR
Credit VaR
Diversification

Total Trading VaR

Total AFS VaR

2014

2013

Year-end

Average

High

Low

Year-end

(0.5)
(3.2)
(0.5)
(5.8)
(5.5)
7.4

(0.6)
(6.4)
(1.2)
(6.9)
(5.3)
10.0

(0.9)
(10.6)
(3.5)
(13.3)
(6.4)
nm

(0.3)
(3.1)
(0.1)
(4.1)
(4.5)
nm

(8.1)

(10.4)

(14.5)

(6.5)

(0.4)
(6.1)
(0.5)
(4.6)
(5.0)
7.5

(9.1)

(7.9)

(11.3)

(14.5)

(7.7)

(10.1)

Total Trading Stressed Value at Risk (SVaR) Summary
(Canadian $ in millions) (2)(3)

2014

2013

As at or for the year ended
October 31
(pre-tax Canadian equivalent)

Commodity SVaR
Equity SVaR
Foreign exchange SVaR
Interest rate SVaR
Credit SVaR
Diversification

Year-end

Average

High

Low

Year-end

(3.2)
(14.0)
(0.7)
(11.2)
(13.6)
20.6

(4.3)
(14.8)
(3.6)
(17.0)
(13.3)
28.4

(7.9)
(38.0)
(11.3)
(30.1)
(17.5)
nm

(1.8)
(6.1)
(0.2)
(8.5)
(11.0)
nm

(4.7)
(9.8)
(0.8)
(9.5)
(11.0)
19.9

Total Trading SVaR

(22.1)

(24.6)

(46.4)

(11.5)

(15.9)

(1) Total Trading VaR and AFS VaR are subject to the BMO Capital Markets trading management

framework.

(2) Stressed VaR is produced weekly.
(3) One-day measure using a 99% confidence interval. Losses are in brackets and benefits are

presented as positive numbers.

nm – not meaningful

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

92 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Trading Net Revenue
The charts below present daily net revenues versus total trading and AFS VaR, along with a representation of daily net revenue distribution. During
the current year, the largest loss occurred on October 31, and was the result of normal trading activity and valuation adjustments. The largest gain
occurred on September 30, and was primarily due to normal trading and underwriting activity.

Frequency Distribution of Daily Net Revenues 
November 1, 2013 to October 31, 2014 ($ millions)

M
D
&
A

s
y
a
d

f
o

r
e
b
m
u
n

n

i

y
c
n
e
u
q
e
r
F

40

35

30

25

20

15

10

5

0

(11)

(6)

(4)

(2)

—

2

4

6

8

10

12

14

16

18

20

22

24

26

28

32

36

Daily net revenues (pre-tax)

Trading Net Revenues versus Value at Risk
November 1, 2013 to October 31, 2014 ($ millions)

50 

30 

10 

N
o
v

1

(10)

(30)

J
a
n

3
1

A
p
r

3
0

J
u

l

3
1

O
c
t

3
1

Daily Revenues

Total Trading VaR

Total AFS VaR

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 93

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Linkages between Balance Sheet Items and Market Risk Disclosures
The table below presents items reported in our Consolidated Balance Sheet that are subject to market risk, comprised of balances that are subject to
traded risk and non-traded risk measurement techniques.

As at October 31, 2014

Subject to market risk

As at October 31, 2013

Subject to market risk

Consolidated
Balance Sheet

Traded
risk (1)

Non-traded
risk (2)

Not subject to
market risk

Consolidated
Balance Sheet

Traded
risk (1)

Non-traded
risk (2)

Not subject to
market risk

(Canadian $ in millions)

Assets Subject to Market Risk
Cash and cash equivalents
Interest bearing deposits

with banks

Securities
Trading

Available-for-sale

Held-to-maturity
Other

Securities borrowed or

purchased under resale
agreements

Loans and acceptances (net of
allowance for credit losses)

A
&
D
M

28,386

–

28,386

6,110

930

5,180

85,022

78,997

6,025

46,966

10,344
987

53,555

303,038

–

–
–

–

–

46,966

10,344
987

53,555

303,038

Derivative instruments

32,655

31,627

1,028

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

26,089

–

26,089

6,518

1,511

5,007

75,159

69,393

5,766

53,710

6,032
899

39,799

279,294

–

–
–

–

–

53,710

6,032
899

39,799

279,294

30,259

29,484

775

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

Other assets

Total Assets

21,596

–

7,787

588,659 111,554

463,296

13,809

13,809

19,285

–

7,692

537,044 100,388

425,063

11,593

11,593

Liabilities Subject to Market Risk
Deposits

393,088

7,639

385,449

Derivative instruments

33,657

32,310

1,347

Acceptances
Securities sold but not

yet purchased

Securities lent or sold under
repurchase agreements

Other liabilities
Subordinated debt

Total Liabilities

10,878

–

10,878

27,348

27,348

–

39,695
43,676
4,913

–
–
–

39,695
43,263
4,913

553,255

67,297

485,545

–

–

–

–

–
413
–

413

368,369

5,928

362,441

31,974

31,184

790

8,472

–

8,472

22,446

22,446

–

28,884
41,724
3,996

–
–
–

28,884
41,179
3,996

505,865

59,558

445,762

–

–

–

–

–
545
–

545

Main risk factors for
non-traded risk
balances

Interest rate

Interest rate

Interest rate,
credit spread
Interest rate,
credit spread
Interest rate
Equity

Interest rate

Interest rate,
foreign exchange
Interest rate,
foreign exchange
Interest rate

Interest rate,
foreign exchange
Interest rate,
foreign exchange
Interest rate

Interest rate

Interest rate
Interest rate
Interest rate

(1) Primarily comprised of BMO’s balance sheet items that are subject to the trading and underwriting risk management framework and fair valued through profit or loss.
(2) Primarily comprised of BMO’s balance sheet items that are subject to the structural balance sheet and insurance risk management framework, or are available-for-sale securities.
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform to the current year’s presentation.

Structural (Non-Trading) Market Risk
Structural market risk is comprised of interest rate risk arising from our
banking activities (loans and deposits) and foreign exchange risk arising
from our foreign currency operations.

Structural Market Risk Governance
The RRC has oversight of the management of structural market risk,
annually approves the structural market risk strategy and limits, and
regularly reviews structural market risk positions. The RMC and Balance
Sheet and Capital Management Committee (BSCMC) regularly review
structural market risk positions and provide senior management
oversight.

In addition to Board-approved limits on earnings and economic
value exposure, more granular management limits are in place to guide
day-to-day management of this risk. BMO’s Corporate Treasury group is
responsible for the ongoing management of structural market risk across
the enterprise, with independent oversight provided by the Market Risk
group.

Structural Market Risk Measurement

Interest Rate Risk
Structural interest rate risk arises when changes in interest rates affect
the cash flows, earnings and values of assets and liabilities from our
banking activities. The objective of structural interest rate risk manage-
ment is to maintain high-quality earnings and maximize sustainable
product spreads.

Structural interest rate risk is primarily comprised of interest rate

mismatch risk and product embedded option risk.

Interest rate mismatch risk arises when there are differences in the

scheduled maturity, repricing dates or reference rates of assets,
liabilities and derivatives. The net interest rate mismatch, representing
residual assets funded by common shareholders’ equity, is managed to
a target profile through interest rate swaps and securities.

Product embedded option risk arises when product features allow

customers to alter scheduled maturity or repricing dates. Product
embedded options include loan prepayment, deposit redemption priv-
ileges and committed rates on unadvanced mortgages. Product
embedded options are managed to low risk levels through a dynamic
hedging process or with purchased options.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

94 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Structural interest rate risk is measured using simulations, earnings

Structural Balance Sheet Interest Rate Sensitivity

sensitivity and economic value sensitivity analysis, stress testing and
gap analysis, in addition to other traditional risk metrics.

(Canadian $ in millions) (1)(2)

Earnings Sensitivity is a measure of the impact of potential
changes in interest rates on the projected 12-month after-tax net
income of a portfolio of assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet
positions in response to prescribed parallel interest rate
movements.

Economic Value Sensitivity is a measure of the impact of potential
changes in interest rates on the market value of a portfolio of
assets, liabilities and off-balance sheet positions in response to
prescribed parallel interest rate movements.

The models used to measure structural interest rate risk project changes
in interest rates and predict how customers would likely react to the
changes. For customer loans and deposits with scheduled maturity and
repricing dates (such as mortgages and term deposits), our models
measure the extent to which customers are likely to use embedded
options to alter those scheduled terms. For customer loans and deposits
without scheduled maturity and repricing dates (such as credit card loans
and chequing accounts), we measure our exposure using models that
adjust for elasticity in product pricing and reflect historical and forecasted
trends in balances. These models have been developed using statistical
analysis and are validated and periodically updated through regular
model vetting, back-testing processes and ongoing dialogue with the
lines of business. Models developed to predict customer behaviour are
also used in support of product pricing.

Structural interest rate earnings and economic value sensitivity to
an immediate parallel increase or decrease of 100 and 200 basis points
in the yield curve are disclosed in the following table. The interest rate
gap position is disclosed in Note 19 on page 160 of the financial state-
ments.

During the year, economic value interest rate sensitivity increased

and earnings interest rate sensitivity decreased primarily due to reduced
short-term asset sensitivity and growth in capital. The asset-liability
profile at the end of the year results in a structural earnings benefit from
interest rate increases and structural earnings exposure to interest rate
decreases.

Liquidity and Funding Risk

Liquidity and funding risk is the potential for loss if BMO is unable
to meet financial commitments in a timely manner at reasonable
prices as they fall due. Financial commitments include liabilities to
depositors and suppliers, and lending, investment and pledging
commitments.

Managing liquidity and funding risk is essential to maintaining the safety
and soundness of the enterprise, depositor confidence and stability in
earnings. It is BMO’s policy to ensure that sufficient liquid assets and
funding capacity are available to meet financial commitments, even in
times of stress.

As at October 31, 2014

As at October 31, 2013

Economic
value
sensitivity
(Pre-tax)

Earnings
sensitivity
over the next
12 months
(After tax)

Economic
value
sensitivity
(Pre-tax)

Earnings
sensitivity
over the next
12 months
(After tax)

100 basis point increase
100 basis point decrease
200 basis point increase
200 basis point decrease

(715.1)
405.2
(1,579.4)
320.5

64.7
(503.1)
(62.6)
340.1
85.8 (1,078.8)
(68.1)
442.7

95.4
(90.8)
158.1
(113.7)

(1) Losses are in brackets and benefits are presented as positive numbers.
(2) For BMO’s Insurance businesses, a 100 basis point increase in interest rates at October 31,

2014, results in an increase in earnings after tax of $71 million and an increase in economic
value before tax of $385 million ($81 million and $335 million, respectively, at October 31,
2013). A 100 basis point decrease in interest rates at October 31, 2014, results in a decrease in
earnings after tax of $63 million and a decrease in economic value before tax of $414 million
($66 million and $399 million, respectively, at October 31, 2013). These impacts are not
reflected in the table above.

M
D
&
A

Foreign Exchange Risk
Structural foreign exchange risk arises primarily from translation risk
related to the net investment in our U.S. operations and from trans-
action risk associated with our U.S.-dollar-denominated net income.

Translation risk represents the impact changes in foreign exchange

rates can have on BMO’s reported shareholders’ equity and capital
ratios. When the Canadian dollar appreciates relative to the U.S. dollar,
unrealized translation losses on our net investment in foreign oper-
ations, net of related hedging activities, are reported in other compre-
hensive income in shareholders’ equity. In addition, the Canadian dollar
equivalent of U.S.-dollar-denominated risk-weighted assets decreases.
The reverse is true when the Canadian dollar depreciates relative to the
U.S. dollar. Consequently, we may hedge our net investment in foreign
operations to ensure translation risk does not materially impact our
capital ratios.

Transaction risk represents the impact that fluctuations in the
Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate may have on the Canadian dollar
equivalent of BMO’s U.S.-dollar-denominated results. Exchange rate
fluctuations will affect future results measured in Canadian dollars and
the impact on those results is a function of the periods in which rev-
enues, expenses and provisions for credit losses arise. Hedging positions
may be taken to partially offset the pre-tax effects of Canadian/U.S.
dollar exchange rate fluctuations. If future results are consistent with
results in 2014, each one cent increase (decrease) in the Canadian/U.S.
dollar exchange rate would be expected to increase (decrease) adjusted
net income before income taxes for the year by $10 million in the
absence of hedging transactions.

Liquidity and Funding Risk Governance
The RRC has oversight of liquidity and funding risk, annually approves
applicable policies, limits and the contingency plan, and regularly
reviews liquidity and funding positions. BMO’s Corporate Treasury group
recommends the Liquidity and Funding Risk Management Framework
and the related risk appetite, limits and guidelines, monitors compliance
with policy requirements and assesses the impact of market events on
liquidity requirements on an ongoing basis. The RMC and BSCMC provide
senior management oversight and also review and discuss significant
liquidity and funding policies, issues and action items that arise in the
execution of our strategy.

The Corporate Treasury group and the operating groups are respon-

sible for the ongoing management of liquidity and funding risk across
the enterprise.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 95

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Liquidity and Funding Risk Management
BMO’s Liquidity and Funding Risk Management Framework is defined
and managed under Board-approved corporate policies and
management-approved standards. These policies and standards outline
key management principles, liquidity and funding management metrics
and related limits and guidelines, as well as roles and responsibilities for
the management of liquidity and funding risk across the enterprise.

BMO has robust limits and guidelines in place to manage liquidity
and funding risk. Limits establish the enterprise-level risk appetite for
our key Net Liquidity Position (NLP) measure, secured and unsecured
funding appetite for both trading and structural activities and risk appe-
tite for enterprise pledging activity. Guidelines establish maturity
concentration tolerances, counterparty liability diversification require-
ments and business pledging activity. Guidelines are also established for
the size and type of uncommitted and committed credit and liquidity
facilities that may be outstanding to ensure liquidity and funding risk is
appropriately managed. An enterprise-wide contingency plan that will
facilitate effective management in the event of a disruption is also in
place. Early warning indicators identified in the contingency plan are
regularly monitored to identify early signs of increasing liquidity risk in
the market or risks specific to BMO.

BMO subsidiaries include regulated and foreign legal entities and
branches, and therefore movements of funds between companies in the
corporate group are subject to the liquidity, funding and capital
adequacy requirements of the subsidiaries, as well as tax and regulatory
considerations that apply to the subsidiaries. As such, liquidity and
funding positions are managed on both a consolidated and key legal
entity basis. Liquidity and funding risk management policies and limits
are in place for key legal entities that are informed by legal and regu-
latory requirements that apply to each entity, and positions are regularly
reviewed at the legal entity level to ensure compliance with applicable
requirements.

BMO employs fund transfer pricing and liquidity transfer pricing
practices to ensure the appropriate economic signals are provided to the
lines of business for the pricing of products for customers and to assess
the performance of each business. These practices capture both the cost
of funding assets and the value of deposits under normal operating
conditions, as well as the cost of supplemental liquid assets held to
support contingent liquidity requirements.

Liquidity and Funding Risk Measurement
A key component of liquidity risk management is the measurement of
liquidity and contingent liquidity risk under stress. BMO uses the Net
Liquidity Position (NLP) as a key measure of liquidity risk. The NLP
represents the amount by which liquid assets exceed potential funding
needs under a severe combined enterprise-specific and systemic stress
scenario. Potential funding needs may arise from obligations to repay
retail, commercial and wholesale deposits that are withdrawn or not
renewed, fund drawdowns on available credit and liquidity lines, or
purchase collateral for pledging due to ratings downgrades or as a result
of market volatility, as well as fund asset growth and strategic invest-
ments. Potential funding needs are quantified by applying factors to
various business activities based on management’s view of the relative
liquidity risk of each activity. These factors vary depending on depositor
classification (e.g., retail, small business, non-financial corporate or
wholesale counterparties) and deposit type (e.g., insured, uninsured,
operational or non-operational deposits) and by commitment type (e.g.,
uncommitted or committed credit or liquidity facilities by counterparty
type). The stress scenario also considers the time horizon over which
liquid assets can be monetized and the related haircuts that may occur
under market stress. These funding needs are assessed under severely

stressed systemic and enterprise-specific scenarios and a combination
thereof. BMO targets to maintain a net liquidity position sufficient to
withstand each scenario.

Stress testing results are compared against BMO’s stated risk toler-
ance and are considered in management decisions on limit or guideline
setting and internal liquidity transfer pricing, and they also help to shape
the design of business plans and contingency plans. The liquidity and
funding risk framework is also integrated with enterprise-wide stress
testing.

In addition to the NLP, we regularly monitor positions against the
limits and guidelines noted in the Liquidity and Funding Risk Manage-
ment section above. This includes required regulatory metrics such as
the Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) and Net Cumulative Cash Flow (NCCF).

Unencumbered Liquid Assets
Unencumbered liquid assets include high-quality assets that are
marketable, can be pledged as security for borrowings, and can be
converted to cash in a time frame that meets our liquidity and funding
requirements. Liquid assets are primarily held in our trading businesses, as
well as in supplemental liquidity pools that are maintained for contingent
liquidity risk management purposes. The amounts of liquidity recognized
for different asset classes under our management framework are subject
to haircuts reflecting management’s view of the liquidity value of those
assets in a stress scenario. Liquid assets in the trading businesses include
cash on deposit with central banks and short-term deposits with other
financial institutions, highly-rated debt and equity securities and short-
term reverse repurchase agreements. Supplemental liquidity pool assets
are predominantly comprised of cash on deposit with central banks and
securities and short-term reverse repurchase agreements of highly rated
Canadian federal and provincial and U.S. federal government and agency
debt. Substantially all supplemental liquidity pool assets meet the
definition of liquid assets under Basel III. Approximately 75% of the
supplemental liquidity pool is held at the parent bank level in Canadian-
and U.S.-dollar-denominated assets, with the remaining supplemental
liquidity pool held in BMO Harris Bank in U.S.-dollar-denominated assets.
The size of the supplemental liquidity pool is highly integrated with our
measurement of contingent liquidity risk, as the size is calibrated to meet
the potential funding needs, outside of our trading businesses, in each of
the parent bank and BMO Harris Bank and achieve BMO’s target NLP for
each entity. To meet local regulatory requirements, certain of our legal
entities maintain their own minimum liquidity positions. There may be
legal and regulatory restrictions on our ability to use liquid assets held in
one legal entity to support the liquidity requirements of another legal
entity.

In the ordinary course of business, BMO may encumber a portion of

cash and securities holdings as collateral to support trading activities
and participation in clearing and payment systems in Canada and
abroad. In addition, BMO may receive liquid assets as collateral and may
re-pledge these assets in exchange for cash or as collateral for trading
activities. Net unencumbered liquid assets, defined as on-balance sheet
assets such as BMO-owned cash and securities and securities borrowed
or purchased under resale agreements, plus other off-balance sheet
eligible collateral received, less collateral encumbered, totalled
$171.0 billion at October 31, 2014. In addition to liquid assets, BMO
retains access to the Bank of Canada’s emergency lending assistance
programs, the Federal Reserve Bank discount window in the United
States and European Central Bank standby liquidity facilities. BMO does
not consider central bank facilities as a source of available liquidity
when assessing its liquidity position.

In addition to cash and securities holdings, BMO may also pledge

other assets, including mortgages and loans, to raise long-term secured
funding. As part of the Liquidity and Funding Risk Management Frame-
work, a Pledging of Assets corporate policy is in place that sets out the
framework and pledging limits for financial and non-financial assets.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

96 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

BMO’s total encumbered assets and unencumbered liquid assets are summarized in the table below. See Note 30 on page 178 of the financial

statements for further information on pledged assets.

Liquid Assets

(Canadian $ in millions)

Cash and cash equivalents
Deposits with other banks
Securities and securities borrowed or purchased under resale

agreements
Sovereigns / Central banks / Multilateral development

banks

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized

mortgage obligations

Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Total securities and securities borrowed or purchased

under resale agreements

NHA mortgage-backed securities (reported as loans

at amortized cost) (4)

Total liquid assets

Other eligible assets at central banks (not included above) (5)
Undrawn credit lines granted by central banks

Total liquid assets and other sources

As at October 31, 2014

As at October 31,
2013

Carrying
value/on-
balance sheet
assets (1)

28,386
6,110

Other cash and
securities received

Total gross
assets (2)

Encumbered
assets

Net unencumbered
assets (3)

Net unencumbered
assets (3)

–
–

28,386
6,110

1,637
–

26,749
6,110

24,878
6,518

92,626

17,127
19,584
67,537

15,805

108,431

66,661

1,444
6,321
15,665

18,571
25,905
83,202

2,525
1,879
41,602

41,770

16,046
24,026
41,600

51,249

10,543
19,008
37,020

M
D
&
A

196,874

39,235

236,109

112,667

123,442

117,820

17,852

249,222

109,812
–

359,034

–

17,852

3,172

39,235

288,457

117,476

–
–

109,812
–

1,008
–

39,235

398,269

118,484

14,680

170,981

108,804
–

279,785

11,425

160,641

102,178
–

262,819

(1) The carrying values outlined in this table are consistent with the carrying values in BMO’s balance sheet as at October 31, 2014.
(2) Gross assets include on-balance sheet and off-balance sheet assets.
(3) Net unencumbered liquid assets are defined as on-balance sheet assets, such as BMO-owned cash and securities and securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements, plus other off-

balance sheet eligible collateral received, less encumbered assets.

(4) Under IFRS, NHA mortgage-backed securities that include mortgages owned by BMO as the underlying collateral are classified as loans. Unencumbered NHA mortgage-backed securities have liquidity

value and are included as liquid assets under BMO’s liquidity and funding management framework. This amount is shown as a separate line item, NHA mortgage-backed securities.

(5) Represents loans currently lodged at central banks that could potentially be used to access central bank funding. Loans available for pledging as collateral do not include other sources of additional

liquidity that may be realized from the loan portfolio, including incremental securitization, covered bond issuances and Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) advances.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 97

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Asset Encumbrance (Canadian $ in millions)

As at October 31, 2014

Cash and deposits with other banks
Securities (5)
Loans and acceptances
Other assets

Derivative instruments
Premises and equipment
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Current tax assets
Deferred tax assets
Other assets

A
&
D
M

Total other assets

Total assets

As at October 31, 2013

Cash and deposits with other banks
Securities (5)
Loans and acceptances
Other assets

Derivative instruments
Premises and equipment
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Current tax assets
Deferred tax assets
Other assets

Total other assets

Total assets

Encumbered (2)

Net unencumbered

Total gross
assets (1)

Pledged as
collateral

Other
encumbered

Other
unencumbered (3)

Available as
collateral (4)

34,496
253,961
285,186

–
79,778
37,060

1,637
36,061
1,965

417
10,796
137,357

32,442
127,326
108,804

32,655
2,276
5,353
2,052
665
3,019
8,231

54,251

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

32,655
2,276
5,353
2,052
665
3,019
8,231

54,251

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

627,894

116,838

39,663

202,821

268,572

Encumbered (2)

Net unencumbered

Total gross
assets (1)

Pledged as
collateral

Other
encumbered

Other
unencumbered (3)

Available as
collateral (4)

32,607
217,427
265,719

–
64,168
35,639

1,211
24,014
4,675

1,467
6,815
123,227

29,929
122,430
102,178

30,259
2,168
3,819
1,511
1,065
3,027
7,695

49,544

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

30,259
2,168
3,819
1,511
1,065
3,027
7,695

49,544

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

565,297

99,807

29,900

181,053

254,537

(1) Gross assets include on-balance sheet and off-balance sheet assets.
(2) Pledged as collateral refers to the portion of on-balance sheet assets and other cash and securities received that is pledged through repurchase agreements, securities lent, derivative contracts,

minimum required deposits at central banks and requirements associated with participation in clearing houses and payment systems. Other encumbered includes assets which are restricted from use
for legal or other reasons, such as restricted cash and short sales.

(3) Other unencumbered assets include select liquid asset holdings that management believes are not readily available to support BMO’s liquidity requirements. These include cash and securities of
$11.2 billion as at October 31, 2014, which include securities held in BMO’s insurance subsidiary and credit protection vehicle, significant equity investments, and certain investments held in our
merchant banking business. Other unencumbered assets also include mortgages and loans that may be securitized to access secured funding.

(4) Loans included as available as collateral represent loans currently lodged at central banks that could potentially be used to access central bank funding. Loans available for pledging as collateral do

not include other sources of additional liquidity that may be realized from the loan portfolio, including incremental securitization, covered bond issuances and FHLB advances.

(5) Includes securities, securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements and NHA mortgage-backed securities (reported as loans at amortized cost).

Funding Strategy
Our funding philosophy requires that secured and unsecured wholesale
funding used to support loans and less liquid assets is longer term
(typically maturing in two to ten years) to better match the term to
maturity of these assets. Wholesale secured and unsecured funding for
liquid trading assets is generally shorter term (maturing in one year or
less), is aligned with the liquidity of the assets being funded, and is
subject to limits on aggregate maturities that are permitted across
different time periods. Supplemental liquidity pools are funded with a
mix of wholesale term funding.

BMO maintains a large and stable base of customer deposits that, in

combination with our strong capital base, is a source of strength. It
supports the maintenance of a sound liquidity position and reduces our
reliance on wholesale funding. Customer deposits include core deposits
and larger retail and commercial fixed-rate customer deposits. Customer
deposits totalled $238.7 billion at the end of the year, up from
$220.6 billion in 2013. BMO also receives deposits to facilitate certain
trading activities, receives non-marketable deposits from corporate and
institutional customers and issues structured notes primarily to retail
investors. These deposits totalled $28.2 billion as at October 31, 2014.

Customer Deposits-and-
Capital-to-Customer-Loans
Ratio (%)

99.8

98.6

94.6

94.5

Core and Customer Deposits
($ billions) 

239

221

218

204

205

194

191

177

2011

2012

2013

2014

2011

2012

2013

2014

Customer deposits

Core deposits

Our large customer base and 
strong capital position reduce our 
reliance on wholesale funding.

Core and customer deposits
provide a strong funding base.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

98 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

M
D
&
A

Total wholesale funding outstanding, consisting of negotiable
marketable securities, was $156.4 billion at October 31, 2014, with
$35.6 billion sourced as secured funding and $120.8 billion sourced as
unsecured funding. The mix and maturities of BMO’s wholesale term
funding are outlined in the table below. Additional information on
deposit maturities can be found in Note 32 on page 186.

BMO maintains a sizeable portfolio of unencumbered liquid assets,
totalling $171.0 billion as at October 31, 2014, that can be monetized to
meet potential funding requirements, as described in the Unencumbered
Liquid Assets section above.

Diversification of our wholesale funding sources is an important part

of our overall liquidity management strategy. BMO’s wholesale funding
activities are well diversified by jurisdiction, currency, investor segment,

instrument and maturity profile. BMO maintains ready access to long-
term wholesale funding through various borrowing programs, including
a European Note Issuance Program, Canadian and U.S. Medium-Term
Note Programs, Canadian and U.S. mortgage securitizations, Canadian
credit card securitizations, covered bonds and Canadian and U.S. senior
(unsecured) deposits.

BMO’s wholesale funding plan ensures sufficient funding capacity is

available to execute business strategies. The funding plan considers
expected maturities, as well as asset and liability growth projected for
our businesses in our forecasting and planning process, and assesses
funding needs against available potential sources. The funding plan is
approved annually by the RRC and is regularly updated throughout the
year to incorporate actual results and updated forecast information.

Wholesale Funding Maturities (1) (Canadian $ in millions)

As at October 31, 2014

Deposits from banks (2)
Certificates of deposit and commercial paper
Bearer deposit notes
Asset-backed commercial paper (ABCP)
Senior unsecured medium-term notes
Senior unsecured structured notes (3)
Covered bonds and Securitizations

Mortgage securitizations
Covered bonds
Credit card securitizations

Subordinated debt (4)
Other (5)

Total

Of which:
Secured
Unsecured

Total (6)

Less than
1 month

7,885
13,348
1,037
866
–
13
–
–
–
–
–
–

1 to 3
months

4,187
19,553
1,774
896
500
362
–
334
–
–
–
–

3 to 6
months

674
12,906
15
1,105
3,779
15
–
1,510
–
42
–
–

6 to 12
months

175
7,215
221
60
5,016
168
–
601
2,254
895
322
–

Subtotal
less than
1 year

12,921
53,022
3,047
2,927
9,295
558
–
2,445
2,254
937
322
–

1 to 2
years

–
817
–
–
12,561
49
–
2,110
1,691
1,880
–
–

Over
2 years

–
–
–
–
20,853
1,257
–
12,844
3,667
2,194
6,091
2,677

Total

12,921
53,839
3,047
2,927
42,709
1,864
–
17,399
7,612
5,011
6,413
2,677

23,149

27,606

20,046

16,927

87,728

19,108

49,583

156,419

–
866
22,283

–
1,230
26,376

–
2,657
17,389

–
3,810
13,117

–
8,563
79,165

–
5,681
13,427

–
21,382
28,201

–
35,626
120,793

23,149

27,606

20,046

16,927

87,728

19,108

49,583

156,419

(1) Wholesale funding excludes repo transactions and bankers’ acceptances, which are disclosed in the contractual maturity table in Note 32 of the financial statements. Wholesale funding also excludes

ABCP issued by certain ABCP conduits that are not consolidated for financial reporting purposes.

(2) Except for deposits from banks, which primarily consist of bank deposits sourced to support trading activities, unsecured funding refers to funding through the issuance of marketable, negotiable

securities.

(3) Primarily issued to non-institutional investors.
(4) Includes certain subordinated debt instruments reported as deposits or other liabilities for accounting purposes. Subordinated debt is reported in this table in accordance with recommended EDTF

disclosures.

(5) Refers to FHLB advances.
(6) Total wholesale funding consists of Canadian-dollar-denominated funding of $53.9 billion and U.S.-dollar and other foreign-denominated funding of $102.5 billion as at October 31, 2014.

Regulatory Developments
In 2014, OSFI finalized its Liquidity Adequacy Requirements (LAR) guide-
line. The guideline outlines the approach and methodology for a number
of liquidity metrics and tools that OSFI will use to monitor and assess
the adequacy of Canadian banks’ liquidity, including the Liquidity
Coverage Ratio (LCR), Net Cumulative Cash Flow (NCCF) and others.
Under the guideline, Canadian banks will be required to maintain an LCR
above 100% effective January 1, 2015. As at October 31, 2014, the bank
comfortably exceeds the LCR minimum.

In 2014, the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) issued

its final paper on LCR disclosure standards and OSFI published a LCR
common disclosure template. Canadian banks are required to comply
with the new disclosure standards beginning in the second quarter of
the 2015 fiscal year reporting period.

In October 2014, BCBS published its final Net Stable Funding Ratio

(NSFR) rules. The NSFR is the ratio of the available amount of stable
funding (one year or greater) to the required amount of stable funding.
BMO believes OSFI will engage with the industry to discuss domestic
implementation of the NSFR in 2015. The NSFR is effective
January 1, 2018.

Canada’s Department of Finance issued for comment in August 2014

a Consultation Paper outlining the proposed bail-in regime applicable to
Canada’s domestic systemically important banks (D-SIBs), including BMO.
The proposed bail-in regime would grant to the Government of Canada
the power to permanently convert “eligible liabilities” of the D-SIB into
common equity and to permanently cancel existing common shares if
certain preconditions are met. Under the proposed bail-in regime,
eligible liabilities would consist only of senior unsecured debt that is
issued after the implementation date of the bail-in regime, tradable and
transferable, and with an original term of over 400 days. D-SIBs would
be subject to a Higher Loss Absorbency (HLA) requirement to be met
through the sum of regulatory capital and long-term senior debt that is
directly issued by the parent bank of between 17% and 23% of risk-
weighted assets (RWA). The Consultation Paper also requested com-
ments with respect to potentially instituting a bank holding company
structure in Canada to better support the regime for bank resolutions.
Comments on the Consultation Paper were due in September 2014.

Material presented in a blue-tinted font above is an integral part of the 2014 annual consolidated financial statements (see page 77).

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 99

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

In November 2014, the Financial Stability Board (FSB) issued a
Consultation Paper to enhance the loss-absorbing capacity of global
systemically important banks (G-SIBs) in resolution. Under the proposal,
G-SIBs would be required to maintain Total Loss Absorbency Capacity
(TLAC) in excess of prescribed minimum thresholds. TLAC would include
regulatory capital and eligible liabilities that can absorb losses in reso-
lution. The minimum amount of TLAC banks would need to hold would
be equal to 16% to 20% of RWA (plus applicable regulatory buffers) or
two times the Basel III Leverage Ratio minimum requirement of 3%.
Conformance with TLAC requirements will not be required before Jan-
uary 1, 2019. Comments on the Consultation Paper are due in February
2015 and a quantitative impact study is planned for early 2015. The FSB
is planning to finalize the proposal in late 2015.

Credit Ratings
The credit ratings assigned to BMO’s short-term and senior long-term
debt securities by external rating agencies are important in the raising
of both capital and funding to support our business operations.
Maintaining strong credit ratings allows us to access the capital markets
at competitive pricing levels. Should our credit ratings experience a
material downgrade, our cost of funds would likely increase significantly
and our access to funding and capital through capital markets could be
reduced. A material downgrade of our ratings could have additional

A
&
D
M

consequences, including those set out in Note 10 on page 146 of the
financial statements.

The credit ratings assigned to BMO’s senior debt by rating agencies
are indicative of high-grade, high-quality issues. In June 2014, Moody’s
affirmed its long-term ratings and changed its outlook to “negative”
from “stable” on the supported senior debt and uninsured deposit rat-
ings of BMO and six other large Canadian banks in light of previously
announced plans by the Canadian federal government to implement a
bail-in regime for domestic systemically important banks. In August
2014, S&P affirmed its long-term and short-term issuer credit ratings of
BMO and revised its outlook for BMO and other Canadian banks to
“negative” from “stable”, reflecting the possible impact of a bail-in
policy proposal from the Canadian federal government.

As at October 31, 2014

Rating agency

Short-term debt

Senior long-
term debt

Subordinated
debt(1)

Moody’s
S&P
Fitch
DBRS

P-1
A-1
F1+
R-1 (high)

Aa3
A+
AA-
AA

A3
BBB+
A+
AA (low)

Outlook

Negative
Negative
Stable
Stable

(1) NVCC subordinated debt is rated Baa1 by Moody’s, BBB by S&P and A(low) by DBRS.

100 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Operational Risk

Operational risk is the potential for loss resulting from inadequate
or failed internal processes or systems, human interactions or
external events, but excludes business risk.

BMO is exposed to potential losses arising from a variety of operational
risks, including process failure, theft and fraud, regulatory non-
compliance, business disruption, information security breaches and
exposure related to outsourcing, as well as damage to physical assets.
Operational risk is inherent in all our business activities, including the
processes and controls used to manage all risks we face. While opera-
tional risk can never be fully eliminated, it can be managed to reduce
exposure to financial loss, reputational harm or regulatory sanctions.

Operational Risk Governance
Operational risk management is governed by a robust committee struc-
ture supported by a comprehensive set of policies, standards and
operating guidelines. The Operational Risk Committee (ORC), a sub-
committee of the RMC, is the main decision-making committee for all
operational risk management matters and has responsibility for the
oversight of operational risk strategy, management and governance.
The ORC provides advice and guidance to the lines of business on opera-
tional risk assessments, measurement and mitigation, and related
monitoring of change initiatives. The ORC also oversees the develop-
ment of policies, standards and operating guidelines that give effect to
the governing principles of the Operational Risk Management Frame-
work (ORMF). These governance documents incorporate industry leading
practices and are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure they are current
and consistent with our risk appetite. We continue to enhance gover-
nance by increasing the number of Corporate Support areas that can
provide additional oversight for specific operational risks.

Regular reporting and analysis of our enterprise operational risk
profile to the various committees (ORC, RMC and RRC) are important
elements of our ORMF. Enterprise reporting provides an integrated view
of top and emerging risks, loss trending, capital consumption, key risk
indicators and operating group portfolio profiles. A critical aspect of this
reporting is the quality of underlying sources and systems. Timely and
comprehensive operational risk reporting enhances risk transparency
and facilitates the proactive management of operational risk exposures.

The operating groups are responsible for the day-to-day manage-

ment of operational risk in a manner consistent with our enterprise-
wide principles. Independent risk management oversight is provided by
operating group Chief Risk Officers and Operational Risk Officers, Corpo-
rate Support areas and Corporate Operational Risk Management. Opera-
tional Risk Officers independently assess group operational risk profiles,
identify material exposures and potential weaknesses in controls, and
recommend appropriate mitigation strategies and actions. Corporate
Support areas develop tools and processes for the management of
specific operational risks across the enterprise. Corporate Operational
Risk Management establishes the ORMF and the necessary governance
framework, with operating group Chief Risk Officers providing gover-
nance and oversight for their respective business units.

Operational Risk Management
The ORMF defines the processes we use to identify, measure, manage,
mitigate, monitor and report key operational risk exposures. A primary
objective of the ORMF is to ensure that our operational risk profile is
consistent with our risk appetite and supported by adequate capital.
Executing our ORMF strategy also involves continuing to embed our risk
culture by promoting greater awareness and understanding of opera-
tional risk to our first line of defence through training and communica-
tion. In addition, we continue to invest in talent to further strengthen
our second line of defence capabilities. The key programs, method-

M
D
&
A

ologies and processes we have developed to support the framework are
highlighted below:
‰ Risk Control Assessment (RCA) is an established process used by our
operating groups to identify the key risks associated with their busi-
nesses and the controls required for risk mitigation. The RCA process
provides a forward-looking view of the impact of the business
environment and internal controls on operating group risk profiles,
enabling the proactive management, mitigation and prevention of
risk. On an aggregate basis, RCA results also provide an enterprise-
level view of operational risks relative to risk appetite, to ensure key
risks are adequately managed and mitigated.

‰ Process Risk Assessment (PRA) provides a deeper focus in identifying
key risks and controls in our business processes and can span across
multiple business units. The PRA enables a greater understanding of
our key processes in order to facilitate more effective oversight and
ensure risks are appropriately mitigated.

‰ BMO’s initiative assessment and approval process is used to assess,
document and approve qualifying initiatives when new business,
services and products are developed or existing services and products
are enhanced. The process ensures that due diligence, approval,
monitoring and reporting requirements are appropriately addressed at
all levels of the organization.

‰

‰ Key Risk Indicators (KRIs) provide an early indication of any adverse
changes in risk exposure. Operating groups and Corporate Support
areas identify metrics related to their material operational risks. These
KRIs are used in monitoring operational risk profiles and their overall
relation to our risk appetite, and are linked to thresholds that trigger
management action.
Internal loss data serves as an important means of assessing our
operational risk exposure and identifying opportunities for future risk
prevention measures. Under this process, internal loss data is ana-
lyzed and benchmarked against external data. Material trends are
regularly reported to the ORC, RMC and RRC to ensure preventative
and corrective action can be taken where appropriate. BMO is a
member of the Operational Risk Data Exchange Association, the
American Bankers Association and other international and national
associations of banks that share loss data information anonymously to
assist in risk identification, assessment and modelling.

‰ BMO’s operational risk management training programs ensure

employees are qualified and equipped to execute the ORMF strategy
consistently, effectively and efficiently.

‰ Effective business continuity management ensures that we have the
capability to sustain, manage and recover critical operations and
processes in the event of a business disruption, thereby minimizing
any adverse effects on our customers and other stakeholders.
‰ BMO’s Corporate Risk & Insurance team provides a second level of
mitigation for certain operational risk exposures. We purchase
insurance in amounts that are expected to provide adequate protection
against unexpected material loss and where insurance is required by
law, regulation or contractual agreement. There have been no material
operational risk loss events during the year ended October 31, 2014.

‰ During the year, BMO received approval to use the Advanced

Measurement Approach (AMA), a risk-sensitive capital model, to
determine Basel II regulatory capital requirements for managing
operational risk.

‰ Stress testing measures the potential impact of plausible operational,
economic, market and credit events on our operations and capital.
Scenario analysis provides management with a better understanding
of low-frequency, high-severity events and assesses enterprise
preparedness for events that could create risks that exceed our risk
appetite. Under the AMA, we use scenario analysis for stress testing,
to manage tail risk exposure to low-frequency, high severity events
and to validate operational risk capital adequacy.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 101

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Insurance Risk

Insurance risk is the risk of loss due to actual experience being
different from that assumed when an insurance product was designed
and priced. It generally entails inherent unpredictability that can arise
from assuming long-term policy liabilities or from the uncertainty of
future events. Insurance risk exists in all our insurance products,
including annuities and life, accident and sickness, and creditor
insurance, as well as in our reinsurance business.

Insurance risk consists of:
‰ Claims risk – the risk that the actual magnitude or frequency of claims
will differ from those assumed in the pricing or underwriting process,
including mortality risk, morbidity risk, longevity risk and catastrophe
risk;

‰ Policyholder behaviour risk – the risk that the behaviour of policy-
holders related to premium payments, withdrawals or loans, policy
lapses and surrenders and other voluntary terminations will differ
from the behaviour assumed in the pricing calculations; and

‰ Expense risk – the risk that actual expenses associated with acquiring
and administering policies and processing claims will exceed the
expenses assumed in the pricing calculations.

A robust product approval process is a cornerstone of the framework for
identifying, assessing and mitigating risks associated with new
insurance products or changes to existing products. This process, com-
bined with guidelines and practices for underwriting and claims

Legal and Regulatory Risk

Legal and regulatory risk is the risk of not complying with laws,
contractual undertakings or other legal requirements, as well as
regulatory requirements and regulators’ expectations. Failure to
properly manage legal and regulatory risk may result in litigation,
financial losses, regulatory sanctions, an inability to execute our
business strategies and harm to our reputation.

BMO’s success relies in part on our ability to prudently manage our
exposure to judgments, fines or losses arising from the risk of not
complying with laws or contractual undertakings, or not meeting regu-
latory requirements or regulator expectations. The financial services
industry is highly regulated, and we anticipate more intense scrutiny
from our supervisors in the oversight process and strong enforcement of
regulatory requirements as governments and regulators around the
world continue major reforms to strengthen the stability of the financial
system. The current environment is one in which banks globally have
recently been subject to fines in relation to a number of regulatory and
market conduct issues at unprecedented levels. As rulemaking evolves,
we monitor developments to ensure BMO is well-positioned to respond
to and implement any required changes.

Under the direction of the General Counsel, the Legal and Com-
pliance Group (LCG) maintains enterprise-wide frameworks to identify,
measure, manage, monitor and report on legal and regulatory risk. LCG
also works with operating groups and Corporate Support areas to
identify legal and regulatory requirements, trends and potential risks,
recommend mitigation strategies and actions, and oversee litigation
involving BMO. Another area of focus for legal and compliance
management and operating groups’ risk committees is oversight of
fiduciary risk related to BMO’s businesses that provide products or serv-
ices giving rise to fiduciary duties to clients. Of particular importance are
the policies and practices that address the responsibilities of a business
to a client, including service requirements and expectations, client suit-
ability determinations, and disclosure obligations and communications.
Failure to properly manage these risks may result in harm to our reputa-
tion, cause a decline in investor confidence, and affect our ability to
execute our business strategies.

102 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

management, promotes the effective identification, measurement and
management of insurance risk. Reinsurance, which involves transactions
that transfer insurance risk to independent reinsurance companies, is
also used to manage our exposure to insurance risk by diversifying risk
and limiting claims.

Actuarial liabilities are estimates of the amounts required to meet
insurance obligations. Liabilities are established in accordance with the
standards of practice of the Canadian Institute of Actuaries and the Char-
tered Professional Accountants of Canada’s Accounting Standards Board.
These liabilities are validated through extensive internal and external
reviews and audits. Assumptions underlying actuarial liabilities are
regularly updated to reflect emerging actual experience. The Appointed
Actuaries of our insurance subsidiaries are appointed by those sub-
sidiaries’ boards of directors and have statutory responsibility for
providing opinions on the adequacy of provisions for policyholder
liabilities, the solvency of the insurance companies and the fairness of
treatment of participating policyholders. In addition, the work of each
Appointed Actuary is subject to an external, independent review by a
qualified actuary every three years, in accordance with OSFI
Guideline E-15.

As of the current year, we commenced the assessment of risks,
capital needs and solvency position through the Own Risk and Solvency
Assessment (ORSA) as required by OSFI.

Under the direction of the Chief Anti-Money Laundering Officer, the

Anti-Money Laundering Office is responsible for the governance, over-
sight and assessment of the principles and procedures established by
the enterprise to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements and
risk parameters related to anti-money laundering, anti-terrorist financing
and sanctions measures. International regulators continue to focus on
anti-money laundering and related efforts, to raise their expectations
concerning the quality and efficacy of anti-money laundering and
related programs and to penalize institutions that fail to meet these
expectations.

All of these frameworks reflect the three-lines-of-defence operating
model described previously. The operating groups and Corporate Support
areas manage day-to-day risks in compliance with corporate policies,
while LCG teams specifically aligned with designated operating groups
provide advice and independent legal and regulatory risk management
oversight.

Heightened regulatory and supervisory scrutiny has had a sig-

nificant impact on how we conduct business. Working with the
operating groups and other Corporate Support areas, LCG continues to
diligently assess and analyze the implications of regulatory changes, and
devote substantial resources to implement systems and processes
required to comply with new regulations while helping the operating
groups meet BMO customers’ needs and demands.

We continue to respond to other global regulatory developments,
including capital and liquidity requirements under the Basel Committee
on Banking Supervision global standards (Basel III), over-the-counter
(OTC) derivatives reform, consumer protection measures and specific
financial reforms, such as the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank). For additional discussion on
regulatory developments relating to capital management, please refer
to the Enterprise-Wide Capital Management section starting on page 64.

Cross-Border Resolution and Bail-in. The Financial Stability Board (FSB)
published a consultative document concerning cross-border recognition
of resolution actions and the removal of impediments to the resolution
of systemically important financial institutions (Proposal). The Proposal

encourages jurisdictions to include in their resolution frameworks fea-
tures designed to enable prompt effect to be given to foreign resolution
actions. It also recommends two types of arrangements between con-
tracting parties to address areas critical for orderly cross-border reso-
lution: (1) temporary restrictions or stays on early termination rights in
financial contracts; and (2) write-down or conversion of debt instru-
ments in resolution, or “bail-in” provisions, where the instruments are
governed by the laws of a jurisdiction other than that of the issuing
entity. Under the Proposal, FSB member governments are to take official
action to promote adoption of these two contractual solutions, and FSB
would finalize guidance on core elements of statutory recognition
frameworks by the end of 2015. Canada has proposed a “bail-in”
framework to apply to Canada’s domestic systemically important banks,
including BMO. Please refer to page 99 in the Liquidity and Funding Risk
section for further information on the proposed “bail-in” framework and
other related regulatory developments.

Dodd-Frank. Dodd-Frank reforms include heightened consumer pro-
tection, revised regulation of the OTC derivatives markets, restrictions on
proprietary trading and ownership and sponsorship of private invest-
ment funds by banks and their affiliates (referred to as the Volcker
Rule), imposition of heightened prudential standards and broader appli-
cation of leverage and risk-based capital requirements. Dodd-Frank
rulemaking will continue over the next several years. In December 2013,
U.S. regulators issued the final Volcker Rule. Banking entities have until
July 21, 2015 to conform most of their activities and investments. In
addition, under Dodd-Frank, most OTC derivatives are now subject to a
comprehensive regulatory regime. Certain derivatives are now required
to be centrally cleared and traded on an exchange and are subject to
reporting and business conduct requirements. Capital and margin
requirements relating to derivatives are currently being considered by
U.S. and international regulators. In Canada, OTC derivative transactions
must now be reported to designated trade repositories.

Indirect Auto Lenders. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
(CFPB), which enforces certain U.S. federal consumer finance laws, is
closely scrutinizing indirect auto lenders to focus on compliance,
including with fair lending laws.

Business Risk

Business risk arises from the specific business activities of a
company and the effects these could have on its earnings.

Business risk encompasses the potential causes of earnings volatility
that are distinct from credit, market or operational risk factors. The
management of business risk identifies and addresses factors related
to the risk that volumes will decrease or margins will shrink without
the company having the ability to compensate for this decline by cut-
ting costs.

Model Risk

FBO Rule. In February 2014, the Federal Reserve Board approved a final
rule for strengthening supervision and regulation of foreign banking
organizations (FBO Rule) that implements Dodd-Frank’s enhanced
prudential standards for the U.S. operations of non-U.S. banks, such as
BMO. The FBO Rule establishes new requirements relating to risk-based
capital, leverage limits, liquidity standards, risk-management frame-
works, concentration and credit exposure limits, resolution planning and
credit exposure reporting. We must file, by January 1, 2015, an outline of
our implementation plan for meeting these requirements by the effec-
tive date (July 1, 2016). BMO is preparing for the impact of the FBO Rule
on its operations.

Risk Governance Framework. The Office of the Comptroller of Currency
issued for comment proposed guidelines for the design and
implementation of a risk governance framework for large national
banks, and board of director oversight of the framework’s design and
implementation. These guidelines would apply to our principal U.S.
subsidiary bank, BMO Harris Bank N.A. (BHB), and establish specific roles
and responsibilities focused on risk management for BHB’s front-line
units, risk management, internal audit, board and CEO.

The General Counsel and the Chief Compliance Officer (CCO) regu-
larly report to the Audit and Conduct Review Committee (ACRC) of the
Board and senior management on the effectiveness of our Enterprise
Compliance Program (ECP) which, using a risk-based approach, identi-
fies, assesses and manages compliance with applicable legal and regu-
latory requirements. The ECP directs operating groups and Corporate
Support areas to maintain compliance policies, procedures and controls
to meet these requirements. Under the direction of the CCO, LCG identi-
fies and reports on gaps and deficiencies and tracks remedial action
plans. The Chief Anti-Money Laundering Officer also regularly reports to
the ACRC.

All BMO employees are required to annually complete legal and

regulatory training on topics such as anti-corruption, anti-money
laundering and privacy. This is done in conjunction with our code of
conduct training, which tests employees’ knowledge and understanding
of how they are required to behave.

M
D
&
A

BMO faces many risks that are similar to those faced by non-

financial firms, principally that our profitability, and hence value, may be
eroded by changes in the business environment or by failures of
strategy or execution. Sources of these risks include, but are not limited
to, changing client expectations, adverse business developments and
relatively ineffective responses to industry changes.

Within BMO, each operating group is responsible for controlling its

respective business risk by assessing, managing and mitigating the risks
arising from changes in business volumes and cost structures, among
other factors.

Model risk is the potential for adverse consequences from decisions
based on incorrect or misused model outputs. The adverse con-
sequences can be financial loss, poor business decision-making or
damage to reputation.

BMO uses models that range from very simple models for basic trans-
actions to highly complicated models that value complex transactions
and measure sophisticated portfolio risk and capital.

These models are used to inform strategic decision-making and to

assist in making daily lending, trading, underwriting, funding, invest-

ment and operational decisions. BMO also uses models as a core risk
management tool, to measure exposure to specific risks and to measure
total risk on an integrated basis using Economic Capital.

BMO maintains strong controls over the development,

implementation and application of models, which can be grouped within
seven main categories:
‰ valuation models for the valuation of assets, liabilities or reserves;
‰
risk exposure estimation models for measuring credit risk, market
risk, liquidity risk and operational risk, which also address expected
loss and its applications;

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 103

A
&
D
M

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

‰ adjudication and underwriting models for adjudicating and under-

writing transactions;

‰ capital and stress testing models for measuring capital, allocating
capital and managing regulatory capital and Economic Capital;
fiduciary models for asset allocation, asset optimization and portfolio
management;

‰

‰ major business managed application models for material business-

making where model outcomes play material roles; and

‰ models driven by regulatory and other stakeholder requirements.

Model Risk Governance
The Model Risk Management Committee, a cross-functional group repre-
senting all key stakeholders across the enterprise (Model Users, Model
Developers, the Model Risk Governance group and the Model Risk Vali-
dation (MRV) group), meets regularly to provide input into the
development, implementation and maintenance of the Model Risk
Management Framework and the requirements governing all models
that are used across the enterprise.

Model Risk is governed by the enterprise-wide Model Risk Manage-
ment Framework, which sets out end-to-end risk governance across the
model activity cycle and ensures that model risk remains consistent with
BMO’s enterprise-wide risk appetite. The framework includes BMO’s
Model Risk Corporate Policy & Guidelines, which outlines explicit princi-
ples for managing model risk, details model risk processes and clearly
defines roles and responsibilities of all stakeholders.

The Model Risk Corporate Policy, which is approved by the RRC,
outlines the requirements for the oversight, identification, development,
independent validation, implementation, use, monitoring and reporting
of models and model risk across the enterprise.

Prior to use, all models must receive approval based on an

independent assessment of their specific model risk by the MRV group.
All models are assigned a risk rating as part of the validation process,
which determines the materiality of model risk and the frequency of
ongoing review. In addition to regularly scheduled model validation and
review, BMO uses model risk monitoring and oversight reporting and
procedures to inform management that models are managed and used,
and perform as expected. This oversight also mitigates model risk by
increasing the likelihood of early detection of emerging issues.

Model Validation, Outcome Analysis & Back-Testing
Once the models are validated, approved and in production they are
subject to ongoing validation, which includes ongoing monitoring and
outcomes analysis. As a key component of the outcomes analysis, back-
testing measures model output against actual observed outcomes. This
analysis is used to confirm the validity and performance of each model
over time while ensuring that right level of controls are in place to
address identified issues and enhance a model’s overall performance.

Credit Risk – Credit Risk Model Validation Guidelines are an important
subset of BMO’s Model Risk Guidelines. These Credit Risk Model Vali-

Strategic Risk

Strategic risk is the potential for loss due to fluctuations in the
external business environment and/or failure to properly respond to
these fluctuations as a result of inaction, ineffective strategies or
poor implementation of strategies.

Strategic risk arises from external risks inherent in the business environ-
ment within which BMO operates, as well as the risk of potential loss if
BMO is unable to address those external risks effectively. While external
strategic risks – including economic, political, regulatory, technological,
social and competitive risks – cannot be controlled, the likelihood and

104 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

dation Guidelines include clear requirements for how BMO back-tests
credit risk models.

The process for back-testing for the Probability of Default (PD)
includes comparing a credit risk model estimated probabilities of default
against the actual or realized default rates across all obligor ratings. This
process also includes testing for statistical evidence that default rates
accurately represent sampling variability over time.

The comprehensive validation of a risk rating system includes
various prescribed tests and analyses that measure discriminatory
power, calibration and dynamic properties, with support from migration
analysis. Additional tests or analyses are used to validate borrower risk
rating grades and probability of default.

As with any analysis, BMO applies human judgment to determine
which factors, such as data limitations, may impact the overall relevance
of a given validation approach or interpretation of statistical analysis. A
similar back-testing is applied to the Loss Given Default (LGD) and
Exposure at Default (EAD).

Annual Validations of in-production models are conducted to ensure

they perform as intended and to confirm the adequacy of their design. An
annual Validation includes an ongoing qualitative validation conducted by
model developers and a quantitative Validation conducted by the MRV
group with all conclusions reported back to senior management.

Trading and Underwriting Market Risk – All internal models used to
calculate regulatory capital for trading and underwriting market risk
must have their Value at Risk (VaR) results back-tested regularly. The
bank’s internal VaR model is back-tested daily, and the 1-day 99%
confidence level VaR at the local and consolidated BMO levels are
compared against the realized theoretical Profit & Loss (P&L) which is
the daily change in portfolio value that would occur if the portfolio
composition remained unchanged. If the theoretical P&L is negative and
its absolute value is greater than the previous day’s VaR, a back-testing
exception occurs. Each exception is investigated, explained and docu-
mented, and the back-testing results are reviewed by the Board and
regulators. This process monitors the quality and accuracy of the internal
VaR model and assists in refining overall risk measurement procedures.

Structural Market Risk – Model back-testing is performed monthly and
reported quarterly. For products with scheduled term such as mortgages
and term deposits, the model-predicted prepayments or redemptions are
compared against the actual observed outcomes. For products without a
scheduled term such as credit card loans and chequing accounts the
modelled balance run-off profiles are compared against actual balance
trends.

The variances between model predictions and actual experienced
outcomes are measured against pre-defined risk materiality thresholds.
To ensure variances are within the tolerance range, actions such as
model review and parameter recalibration are taken. Performance is
assessed by analyzing model overrides and tests conducted during
model development, such as back-testing and sensitivity testing.

magnitude of their impact can be mitigated through an effective
strategic risk management framework.

BMO’s Strategy Group oversees our strategic planning processes and

works with the lines of business, along with Risk, Finance and other
Corporate Support areas, to identify, monitor and mitigate strategic risk
across the enterprise. Our rigorous strategic risk management framework
encourages a consistent approach to the development of strategies and
incorporates financial information linked to financial commitments.

The Strategy Group works with the lines of business and key corpo-

rate stakeholders during the strategy development process to promote
consistency and adherence to strategic management standards. The

potential impacts of changes in the business environment, such as broad
industry trends and the actions of competitors, are considered as part of
this process and inform strategic decisions within each of our lines of
business. Enterprise and group strategies are reviewed with the Execu-
tive Committee and the Board of Directors annually in interactive ses-
sions that challenge assumptions and strategies in the context of current
and potential future business environments.

Performance objectives established through the strategic manage-
ment process are monitored regularly and are reported upon quarterly,
using both leading and lagging indicators of performance, so that strat-
egies can be reviewed and adjusted where necessary. Regular strategic
and financial updates are also monitored closely to identify any sig-
nificant emerging risk issues.

Reputation Risk

Reputation risk is the risk of a negative impact to BMO that results
from the deterioration of BMO’s reputation. Potential negative
impacts include revenue loss, decline in client loyalty, litigation,
regulatory sanction or additional oversight, or decline in BMO’s
share price.

BMO’s reputation is one of its most valuable assets. By protecting and
maintaining our reputation, we can increase shareholder value, reduce
our cost of capital and improve employee engagement and customer
loyalty.

Our reputation is built on our commitment to high standards of

business conduct and ethics.

FirstPrinciples, our code of conduct, is the basis for fostering a cul-

ture of integrity and trust and provides all employees and directors with
guidance on expected behaviour.

Environmental and Social Risk

Environmental and social risk is the risk of loss or damage to
BMO’s reputation resulting from environmental and social concerns
related to BMO or its customers. Environmental and social risk is
often associated with credit, operational and reputation risk.

In order to manage our business responsibly we consider factors that can
give rise to environmental and social risk. This concept is embedded in
our Board approved Code of Business Conduct and Ethics. Environmental
and social risk management activities are overseen by the Environmental,
Social and Governance (ESG) group and the Environmental Sustainability
group, with support from our lines of business and other Corporate
Support areas. BMO’s Sustainability Council, which is comprised of execu-
tives representing various areas of the organization, provides insight and
guidance for our environmental and social initiatives.

As part of our enterprise risk management framework, we evaluate

the environmental and social impact of our clients’ operations, as well
as the impact of their industry sectors. Environmental and social risk
covers a broad spectrum of issues, such as climate change, biodiversity
and ecosystem health, pollution, waste and the unsustainable use of
water and resources, as well as risks to the livelihoods, health and rights
of communities and their cultural heritage. We work with external
stakeholders to understand the impact of our operations and financing
decisions in the context of these issues, and we use this understanding
to determine the consequences for our businesses. BMO has developed
and implemented specific financing guidelines on environmental and
social risk for specific lines of business. Environmental and social risks
associated with credit transactions are managed within BMO’s credit and

All employees and directors are responsible for conducting them-
selves in accordance with FirstPrinciples, thus building and maintaining
BMO’s reputation.

We believe that active, ongoing and effective management of
reputation risk is best achieved by considering reputation risk issues in
the course of strategy development, strategic and operational
implementation, and transactional or initiative decision-making, as well
as in making day-to-day business decisions. Reputation risk is also
managed through our corporate governance practices and risk
management framework.

The Reputation Risk Management Committee reviews instances of

significant or heightened reputation risk to BMO, including those that
may arise from complex credit or structured-finance transactions.

M
D
&
A

counterparty risk framework. Enhanced due diligence is applied to trans-
actions with clients operating in environmentally sensitive industry
sectors.

BMO applies the Equator Principles, a voluntary credit risk manage-

ment framework for determining, assessing and managing environ-
mental and social risk in project finance transactions. These principles
have been integrated into our credit risk framework. We are also a
signatory to and participate in the Carbon Disclosure Project, which
provides corporate disclosure on greenhouse gas emissions and climate
change management.

BMO implemented ESG training for BMO Capital Markets employees

as part of a program to reinforce a consistent understanding of
environmental and social risk across the enterprise. The training includes
identification of emerging issues, an overview of BMO’s due diligence
procedures and tools to assist employees in identifying and managing
environmental, social and governance risks. We review our environ-
mental and social risk policies and procedures on a periodic basis.

BMO is a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment,

a framework designed to encourage sustainable investing through the
integration of ESG issues in investment, decision-making and ownership
practices.

To ensure that we are informed of emerging issues, we participate

in global forums with our peers, maintain an open dialogue with our
stakeholders and continuously monitor and evaluate policy and legis-
lative changes in the jurisdictions in which we operate. Our environ-
mental and social policies and practices are outlined in detail in our
annual Environmental, Social and Governance Report and Public
Accountability Statement, and on our Corporate Responsibility website.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 105

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Supplemental Information

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform to the current period’s presentation and for changes in accounting policies. Refer to
Note 1 of the consolidated financial statements. In addition, on November 1, 2011, BMO’s financial statements have been reported in accordance
with IFRS. Results for years prior to 2011 have not been restated and are presented in accordance with Canadian GAAP as defined at that time
(CGAAP).

As a result of these changes, certain growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR) may not be meaningful.

Adjusted results in this section are non-GAAP measures. Refer to the non-GAAP Measures section on page 32.

Table 1: Shareholder Value and Other Statistical Information

As at or for the year ended October 31

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

Market Price per Common Share ($)
High
Low
Close

Common Share Dividends
Dividends declared per share ($)
Dividend payout ratio (%)
Dividend yield (%)
Dividends declared ($ millions)

Total Shareholder Return (%)
Five-year average annual return
Three-year average annual return
One-year return

Common Share Information
Number outstanding (in thousands)

End of year
Average basic
Average diluted

Number of shareholder accounts
Book value per share ($)
Total market value of shares ($ billions)
Price-to-earnings multiple
Price-to-adjusted earnings multiple
Market-to-book value multiple

Balances
As at assets
Average daily assets
Average daily net loans and acceptances

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

85.71
67.04
81.73

3.08
47.8
3.8
1,991

15.5
16.7
17.1

73.90
56.74
72.62

2.94
47.5
4.0
1,904

17.0
11.5
28.8

61.29
53.15
59.02

2.82
46.0
4.8
1,820

4.2
10.8
5.2

63.94
55.02
58.89

2.80
57.1
4.8
1,690

1.9
17.4
2.4

65.71
49.78
60.23

2.80
58.6
4.6
1,571

5.9
4.5
26.4

54.75
24.05
50.06

2.80
90.6
5.6
1,530

63.44
35.65
43.02

2.80
73.9
6.5
1,409

72.75
60.21
63.00

2.71
64.8
4.3
1,354

1.8
(5.3)
25.1

0.9
(5.6)
(27.9)

14.2
6.6
(5.8)

70.24
56.86
69.45

2.26
43.0
3.3
1,133

19.1
15.6
24.1

62.44
53.05
57.81

1.85
39.1
3.2
925

13.8
18.4
3.7

649,050
645,860
648,475
55,610
48.18
53.0
12.8
12.4
1.70

644,130
648,476
649,806
56,241
43.22
46.8
11.8
11.7
1.66

650,730
644,407
648,615
59,238
39.41
38.4
9.7
9.9
1.47

639,000
591,403
607,068
58,769
36.76
37.6
12.2
11.5
1.49

566,468
559,822
563,125
36,612
34.09
34.1
12.7
12.5
1.77

551,716
540,294
542,313
37,061
31.95
27.6
16.3
12.5
1.57

504,575
502,062
506,697
37,250
32.02
21.7
11.4
9.2
1.34

498,563
499,950
508,614
37,165
28.29
31.4
15.3
11.6
2.23

500,726
501,257
511,173
38,360
28.89
34.8
13.5
13.4
2.40

500,219
500,060
510,845
40,104
26.48
28.9
12.5
12.9
2.18

588,659
593,928
292,098

537,044
555,431
266,107

524,684
543,931
246,129

500,575
469,934
215,414

411,640
398,474
171,554

388,458
438,548
182,097

416,050
397,609
175,079

366,524
360,575
165,783

319,978
309,131
153,282

293,862
296,502
139,414

Return on Equity and Assets
Return on equity (%)
Adjusted return on equity (%)
Return on average assets (%)
Adjusted return on average assets (%)
Return on average risk-weighted assets (%) (1)
Adjusted return on average risk-weighted

assets (%) (1)

Average equity to average total assets (%)

14.0
14.4
0.72
0.74
1.85

1.91
0.05

14.9
15.0
0.74
0.75
1.93

1.94
0.05

15.9
15.5
0.75
0.73
1.96

1.92
0.05

15.1
16.0
0.65
0.68
1.70

1.79
0.04

14.9
15.0
0.71
0.71
1.74

1.76
0.05

9.9
12.9
0.41
0.52
0.97

1.25
0.04

13.0
16.2
0.50
0.61
1.07

1.32
0.04

14.4
19.0
0.59
0.78
1.20

1.58
0.04

19.2
19.3
0.86
0.87
1.71

1.71
0.04

18.8
18.3
0.81
0.78
1.63

1.58
0.04

Other Statistical Information
Employees (2)
Canada
United States
Other

Total

Bank branches

Canada
United States
Other

Total

Automated banking machines

Canada
United States

Total

30,596
14,836
1,346

30,301
14,696
634

30,797
14,963
512

31,351
15,184
440

29,821
7,445
363

29,118
6,732
323

29,529
7,256
288

28,944
6,595
288

27,922
6,785
234

26,684
6,901
200

46,778

45,631

46,272

46,975

37,629

36,173

37,073

35,827

34,941

33,785

934
615
4

933
626
4

930
638
3

920
688
3

910
321
3

900
290
5

983
292
5

977
243
4

963
215
4

968
208
4

1,553

1,563

1,571

1,611

1,234

1,195

1,280

1,224

1,182

1,180

3,016
1,322

4,338

2,900
1,325

4,225

2,596
1,375

3,971

2,235
1,366

3,601

2,076
905

2,981

2,030
636

2,666

2,026
640

2,666

1,978
583

2,561

1,936
547

2,483

1,952
539

2,491

2010 and prior based on CGAAP.

2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.

(1) Beginning in 2008, return on average risk-weighted assets has been calculated under the Basel II guidelines; for all prior periods, return on average risk-weighted assets has been calculated using the

Basel I methodology.

(2) Reflects full-time equivalent number of employees, comprising full-time and part-time employees and adjustments for overtime hours.

106 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Table 2: Summary Income Statement and Growth Statistics ($ millions, except as noted)

For the year ended October 31

Income Statement – Reported Results
Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before provision for income taxes
Provision for income taxes
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (1)

Net income

Attributable to bank shareholders
Attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (1)

Net income

Income Statement – Adjusted Results
Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total revenue
Provision for credit losses
Non-interest expense

Income before provision for income taxes
Provision for income taxes
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (1)

Adjusted net income

Attributable to bank shareholders
Attributable to non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (1)

Adjusted net income

Earnings per Share (EPS) ($)
Basic
Diluted
Adjusted diluted

Year-over-Year Growth-Based Statistical Information (%)
Net income growth
Adjusted net income growth
Diluted EPS growth
Adjusted diluted EPS growth

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

5-year
CAGR

10-year
CAGR

8,461
8,257

16,718
561
10,921

5,236
903
na

4,333

4,277
56

4,333

8,461
8,257

16,718
561
10,761

5,396
943
na

4,453

4,397
56

4,453

6.44
6.41
6.59

3.3
5.4
3.9
6.1

8,677
7,386

16,063
587
10,226

5,250
1,055
na

4,195

4,130
65

4,195

8,020
7,352

15,372
357
9,755

5,260
1,037
na

4,223

4,158
65

4,223

6.19
6.17
6.21

0.9
4.1
1.1
4.4

8,937
6,992

15,929
764
10,135

5,030
874
na

4,156

4,082
74

4,156

8,158
6,708

14,866
470
9,410

4,986
927
na

4,059

3,985
74

4,059

6.13
6.10
5.95

33.5
23.9
26.0
16.7

7,474
6,469

13,943
1,212
8,741

3,990
876
na

3,114

3,041
73

3,114

7,248
6,494

13,742
1,108
8,453

4,181
906
na

3,275

3,202
73

3,275

4.90
4.84
5.10

8.0
12.3
1.9
6.0

6,235
6,004

12,239
1,049
7,619

3,571
687
74

2,810

2,810
na

2,810

6,235
6,004

12,239
1,049
7,583

3,607
691
74

2,916

2,916
na

2,916

4.78
4.75
4.81

54.8
22.9
54.2
19.7

8.7
8.5

8.6
nm
8.1

20.3
nm

nm

19.4

19.1
nm

19.4

8.7
6.5

7.6
nm
8.3

13.8
16.0
nm

13.4

13.1
nm

13.4

15.8
15.8
10.4

na

na

na

na

5.8
6.1

6.0
nm
5.9

4.8
(0.7)
nm

6.6

6.4
nm

6.6

5.8
6.1

6.0
nm
5.9

4.8
(1.7)
nm

7.0

6.9
nm

7.0

3.6
3.8
4.4

na

na

na

na

S
u
p
p
l
e
m
e
n
t
a
l

I
n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

2010 and prior based on CGAAP. Five-year and ten-year CAGR based on CGAAP in 2009 and 2004, respectively, and on IFRS in 2014. 2011 growth rates based on CGAAP in 2010 and IFRS in 2011.

2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.

(1) Prior to 2011, under CGAAP, non-controlling interest in subsidiaries was deducted in the determination of net income.

nm – not meaningful

na – not applicable

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 107

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Table 3: Revenue and Revenue Growth ($ millions, except as noted)

For the year ended October 31

Net Interest Income

Year-over-year growth (%)

Adjusted Net Interest Income
Year-over-year growth (%)

Net Interest Margin (1)
Average earning assets
Net interest margin (%)
Adjusted net interest margin (%)
Canadian dollar net interest margin (%)
U.S. dollar and other currencies net interest margin (%)

Non-Interest Revenue
Securities commissions and fees
Deposit and payment service charges
Trading revenues
Lending fees
Card fees
Investment management and custodial fees
Mutual fund revenues
Securitization revenues
Underwriting and advisory fees
Securities gains (losses), other than trading
Foreign exchange, other than trading
Insurance income
Other revenues

Total Non-Interest Revenue
Year-over-year growth (%)
Non-interest revenue as a % of total revenue

Adjusted Non-Interest Revenue

Year-over-year adjusted non-interest revenue growth (%)
Adjusted non-interest revenue as a % of total adjusted revenue

Total Revenue

Year-over-year total revenue growth (%)

Total Adjusted Revenue

Year-over-year total adjusted revenue growth (%)

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

2014

2013

8,461
(2.5)

8,461
5.5

8,677
(2.9)

8,020
(1.7)

2012

8,937
19.6

8,158
12.6

2011

7,474
19.9

7,248
16.2

2010

6,235
11.9

6,235
11.9

528,786
1.60
1.60
1.74
1.41

485,191
1.79
1.65
1.82
1.74

461,018
1.94
1.77
1.89
2.01

404,195
1.85
1.79
1.99
1.61

332,468
1.88
1.88
2.12
1.47

934
1,002
949
680
462
1,246
1,073
–
744
162
179
503
323

8,257
11.8
49.4

8,257
12.3
49.4

16,718
4.1

16,718
8.7

846
916
849
603
461
971
832
–
659
285
172
445
347

7,386
5.6
46.0

7,352
9.6
47.8

16,063
0.8

15,372
3.4

825
929
1,025
544
441
967
665
–
600
152
153
335
356

6,992
8.1
43.9

6,708
3.3
45.1

1,215
834
549
593
689
496
633
–
512
189
130
283
346

6,469
7.7
46.4

6,494
8.1
47.3

15,929
14.2

14,866
8.2

13,943
13.9

13,742
12.3

1,077
802
504
572
233
355
550
678
445
150
93
321
224

6,004
9.3
49.1

6,004
(0.2)
49.1

12,239
10.6

12,239
5.7

5-year
CAGR

10-year
CAGR

8.7
na

8.7
na

9.1
na

na

na

na

(0.8)
4.1
5.6
4.1
30.6
29.4
18.1
nm
13.4
nm
27.8
11.3
13.7

8.5
na

na

6.5
na

na

8.6
na

7.6
na

5.8
na

5.8
na

8.9
na

na

na

na

(1.2)
3.0
16.8
7.9
5.9
15.0
11.0
nm
8.0
nm
0.1
13.8
1.6

6.1
na

na

6.1
na

na

6.0
na

6.0
na

2010 and prior based on CGAAP. Five-year and ten-year CAGR based on CGAAP in 2009 and 2004, respectively, and on IFRS in 2014. 2011 growth rates based on CGAAP in 2010 and IFRS in 2011.

2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.

(1) Net interest margin is calculated based on average earning assets.

na – not applicable

nm – not meaningful

108 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Table 4: Non-Interest Expense and Expense-to-Revenue Ratio ($ millions, except as noted)

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

5-year
CAGR

10-year
CAGR

For the year ended October 31

Non-Interest Expense
Employee compensation

Salaries
Performance-based compensation
Employee benefits

Total employee compensation

Premises and equipment
Rental of real estate
Premises, furniture and fixtures
Property taxes
Computers and equipment (1)

Total premises and equipment (1)

Other expenses

Amortization of intangible assets (1)
Communications
Business and capital taxes
Professional fees
Travel and business development
Other

Total other expenses

Total Non-Interest Expense

Year-over-year total non-interest expense growth (%)

Total Adjusted Non-Interest Expense

Year-over-year total adjusted non-interest expense growth (%)

Non-interest expense-to-revenue ratio (Efficiency ratio) (%)
Adjusted non-interest expense-to-revenue ratio (Efficiency ratio) (%)
Efficiency ratio, excluding PBCAE (2)
Adjusted efficiency ratio, excluding PBCAE (2)

Government Levies and Taxes (3)
Government levies other than income taxes

Payroll levies
Property taxes
Provincial capital taxes
Business taxes
Harmonized sales tax, GST and other sales taxes
Sundry taxes

Total government levies other than income taxes

Provision for income taxes

Total Government Levies and Taxes

Total government levies and taxes as a % of income available to pay

government levies and taxes

Effective income tax rate (%)
Adjusted effective income tax rate (%)

2,646
1,560
621

4,827

360
310
30
878

2,285
1,455
624

4,364

319
269
28
727

1,578

1,343

231
259
51
624
382
789

2,336

8,741
14.7

8,453
11.5

62.7
61.5
–
–

203
30
44
7
235
1

520

876

203
229
52
401
343
684

1,912

7,619
3.2

7,583
5.0

62.2
62.0
–
–

175
28
45
7
146
1

402

687

3,388
1,946
908

6,242

415
261
39
1,193

1,908

382
289
39
622
542
897

3,259
1,686
897

5,842

416
377
37
1,003

1,833

346
291
39
527
514
834

3,148
1,657
808

5,613

400
368
36
1,071

1,875

331
301
46
593
491
885

2,771

2,551

2,647

10,135
15.9

9,410
11.3

63.6
63.3
59.3
58.7

250
36
37
9
249
2

583

874

10,921
6.8

10,761
10.3

65.3
64.4
59.9
59.1

252
39
27
9
273
2

602

903

1,505

25.0
17.2
17.5

10,226
0.9

9,755
3.7

63.7
63.5
60.8
60.4

249
37
30
7
262
1

586

1,055

1,641

28.7
20.1
19.7

1,457

1,396

1,089

26.6
17.4
18.6

31.0
22.0
21.7

27.4
19.2
19.2

7.2
7.8
6.9

7.3

6.2
(0.8)
5.9
12.1

8.3

13.6
5.5
(3.1)
11.4
11.9
9.2

10.1

8.1
na

8.3
na

na

na

na

na

8.0
5.9
(5.3)
0.3
18.7
nm

10.6

nm

20.9

na

na

na

6.0
5.3
4.5

5.5

8.6
(0.1)
(2.8)
5.8

nm

nm
7.6
(9.0)
9.0
8.5
7.6

8.6

5.9
na

5.9
na

na

na

na

na

4.4
(2.8)
(11.3)
1.4
6.2
nm

2.6

(0.7)

0.5

na

na

na

S
u
p
p
l
e
m
e
n
t
a
l

I
n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

2010 and prior based on CGAAP. Five-year and ten-year CAGR based on CGAAP in 2009 and 2004, respectively, and on IFRS in 2014. 2011 growth rates based on CGAAP in 2010 and IFRS in 2011.

2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.

(1) In 2009, we adopted new accounting requirements for intangible assets and reclassified certain computer equipment from premises and equipment to intangible assets. Computer and equipment

expense and the amortization of intangible assets were restated, but not for years prior to 2007. As such, ten-year growth rates for these expense categories are not meaningful. Together, computer
and equipment expense and the amortization of intangible assets increased at a compound annual growth rate of 6.2% over ten years. Together, total premises and equipment expense and the
amortization of intangible assets increased at a compound annual growth rate of 5.4% over ten years.
(2) This ratio is calculated excluding insurance policyholder benefits, claims and acquisition expenses (PBCAE).
(3) Government levies are included in various non-interest expense categories.

na – not applicable

nm – not meaningful

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 109

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Table 5: Average Assets, Liabilities and Interest Rates ($ millions, except as noted)

For the year ended October 31

Assets
Canadian Dollar
Deposits with other banks
Securities
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Loans

Residential mortgages
Non-residential mortgages
Personal and credit cards
Businesses and governments

Total loans

Total Canadian dollar

U.S. Dollar and Other Currencies
Deposits with other banks
Securities
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Loans

Residential mortgages
Non-residential mortgages
Personal and credit cards
Businesses and governments

Total loans

Total U.S. dollar and other currencies

Other non-interest bearing assets

Total All Currencies
Total assets and interest income

Liabilities
Canadian Dollar
Deposits
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total deposits

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

Securities sold but not yet purchased and securities lent

or sold (1)

Subordinated debt and other interest bearing liabilities

Total Canadian dollar

U.S. Dollar and Other Currencies
Deposits
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total deposits

Securities sold but not yet purchased and securities lent

or sold (1)

Subordinated debt and other interest bearing liabilities

Total U.S. dollar and other currencies

Other non-interest bearing liabilities

Total All Currencies
Total liabilities and interest expense
Shareholders’ equity

Average
balances

Average
interest
rate (%)

2013

Interest
income/
expense

Average
balances

Average
interest
rate (%)

2012

Interest
income/
expense

Average
balances

Average
interest
rate (%)

1,632
94,234
23,027

90,134
6,276
55,719
40,250

192,379

311,272

38,815
53,921
32,629

7,753
4,859
15,812
61,402

89,826

215,191

67,465

1.52
1.46
0.47

3.08
4.08
5.13
4.34

3.97

2.94

0.63
1.11
0.12

3.37
2.48
3.32
3.42

3.35

1.81

2014

Interest
income/
expense

25
1,373
109

2,778
256
2,860
1,748

2,461
83,605
22,309

81,693
6,285
54,845
37,380

7,642

180,203

9,149

288,578

245
601
38

261
121
524
2,102

3,008

35,093
48,488
32,578

8,897
5,558
14,862
47,821

77,138

3,892

193,297

73,556

1.28
1.96
0.54

3.15
4.29
4.97
4.68

4.06

3.16

0.61
1.32
0.17

4.31
3.01
3.59
4.52

4.21

2.15

32
1,636
121

2,576
269
2,728
1,749

7,322

9,111

213
640
57

383
167
533
2,161

3,244

4,154

2,418
81,486
20,898

71,282
6,282
53,217
34,038

164,819

269,621

38,666
47,839
27,907

9,722
6,423
14,374
43,083

73,602

188,014

86,396

1.22
1.98
1.11

3.38
4.67
5.06
5.19

4.34

3.35

0.54
1.63
0.32

4.67
6.61
4.69
4.90

4.98

2.52

30
1,617
232

2,406
293
2,691
1,766

7,156

9,035

209
779
89

454
425
674
2,111

3,664

4,741

593,928

2.20

13,041

555,431

2.39

13,265

544,031

2.53

13,776

5,416
98,090
89,007

192,513

40,713
24,712

257,938

19,048
145,355
41,675

206,078

33,650
4,901

244,629

59,139

561,706
32,222

0.39
1.38
0.97

1.16

1.74
3.11

1.44

0.23
0.34
0.22

0.30

0.21
3.34

0.35

21
1,353
863

5,921
88,603
82,248

2,237

176,772

710
769

36,077
28,004

3,716

240,853

44
494
90

628

72
164

864

17,135
123,129
40,694

180,958

33,486
4,325

218,769

66,523

526,145
29,286

0.34
1.53
0.96

1.22

1.96
3.25

1.57

0.33
0.32
0.29

0.31

0.30
3.32

0.37

20
1,352
788

2,160

4,233
77,605
81,117

162,955

708
911

44,214
34,368

3,779

241,537

56
392
119

567

99
143

809

17,131
102,373
40,511

160,015

33,335
3,830

197,180

77,858

516,575
27,456

0.82

4,580

0.87

4,588

0.34
1.60
1.00

1.27

1.55
3.23

1.60

0.34
0.38
0.41

0.38

0.51
5.26

0.50

14
1,242
808

2,064

686
1,109

3,859

58
384
167

609

170
201

980

0.94

4,839

Total Liabilities, Interest Expense and Shareholders’ Equity

593,928

0.77

4,580

555,431

0.83

4,588

544,031

0.89

4,839

Net interest margin

– based on earning assets
– based on total assets

Net interest income based on total assets

Adjusted net interest margin
– based on earning assets
– based on total assets

Adjusted net interest income based on total assets

1.60
1.42

1.60
1.42

8,461

8,461

1.79
1.56

1.65
1.44

8,677

8,020

1.94
1.64

1.77
1.50

8,937

8,158

Comparative periods have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation and for changes in accounting policies. Refer to Note 1 of the consolidated financial statements.

(1) For the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012, the maximum amount of securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements at any month end amounted to $50,138 million, $53,898 million

and $62,038 million, respectively.

110 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Table 6: Volume/Rate Analysis of Changes in Net Interest Income ($ millions)

For the year ended October 31

Assets
Canadian Dollar
Deposits with other banks
Securities
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Loans

Residential mortgages
Non-residential mortgages
Personal and credit cards
Businesses and governments

Total loans

Change in Canadian dollar interest income

U.S. Dollar and Other Currencies
Deposits with other banks
Securities
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Loans

Residential mortgages
Non-residential mortgages
Personal and credit cards
Businesses and governments

Total loans

Change in U.S. dollar and other currencies interest income

Total All Currencies
Change in total interest income (a)

Liabilities
Canadian Dollar
Deposits
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total deposits

Securities sold but not yet purchased and securities lent or sold
Subordinated debt and other interest bearing liabilities

Change in Canadian dollar interest expense

U.S. Dollar and Other Currencies
Deposits
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total deposits

Securities sold but not yet purchased and securities lent or sold
Subordinated debt and other interest bearing liabilities

Change in U.S. dollar and other currencies interest expense

Total All Currencies
Change in total interest expense (b)

Change in total net interest income (a - b)

2014/2013

2013/2012

Increase (decrease) due to change in

Increase (decrease) due to change in

Average
balance

Average
rate

(11)
208
4

266
–
44
134

444

645

23
72
–

(49)
(21)
34
614

578

673

4
(471)
(16)

(63)
(13)
88
(136)

(124)

(607)

10
(111)
(19)

(73)
(26)
(43)
(672)

(814)

(934)

Total

(7)
(263)
(12)

203
(13)
132
(2)

320

38

33
(39)
(19)

(122)
(47)
(9)
(58)

(236)

(261)

Average
balance

Average
rate

1
42
16

352
–
82
173

607

666

(19)
10
15

(39)
(57)
23
232

159

165

1
(23)
(127)

(182)
(24)
(45)
(190)

(441)

(590)

23
(149)
(47)

(32)
(200)
(164)
(182)

(578)

(751)

Total

2
19
(111)

170
(24)
37
(17)

166

76

4
(139)
(32)

(71)
(257)
(141)
50

(419)

(586)

1,318

(1,541)

(223)

831

(1,341)

(510)

(2)
145
65

208
91
(107)

192

6
71
3

80
1
19

100

3
(143)
10

(130)
(89)
(34)

(253)

(18)
31
(32)

(19)
(28)
1

(46)

292

(299)

1,026

(1,242)

1
2
75

78
2
(141)

(61)

(12)
102
(29)

61
(27)
20

54

(7)

(216)

6
176
11

193
(126)
(205)

(138)

–
78
1

79
1
26

106

–
(66)
(31)

(97)
148
7

58

(2)
(70)
(48)

(120)
(72)
(84)

(276)

(32)

(218)

863

(1,123)

6
110
(20)

96
22
(198)

(80)

(2)
8
(47)

(41)
(71)
(58)

(170)

(250)

(260)

S
u
p
p
l
e
m
e
n
t
a
l

I
n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 111

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Table 7: Net Loans and Acceptances –

Segmented Information ($ millions) (6) (8)

As at October 31

Consumer

Residential mortgages
Credit cards
Consumer instalment and
other personal loans

Total consumer
Total businesses and

governments

Canada

United States

Other countries

Total

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

92,972
7,476

88,677
7,413

76,729
7,381

68,190
7,564

40,730
3,056

7,955
496

7,636
457

7,416
433

7,945
474

4,982
252

48,955

49,195

47,955

45,584

41,112 15,113 14,374 13,419 13,802 10,000

149,403

145,285 132,065 121,338

84,898 23,564 22,467 21,268 22,221 15,234

–
–

1

1

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

100,927
7,972

96,313
7,870

84,145
7,814

76,135
8,038

45,712
3,308

64,069

63,569

61,374

59,386

51,112

172,968 167,752 153,333 143,559 100,132

63,896

57,967

53,069

50,737

49,414 56,389 45,842 42,955 41,209 19,148 11,145 8,954 5,748 4,649 9,246

131,430 112,763 101,772

96,595

77,808

Total loans and acceptances,
net of specific allowances

Collective allowance

213,299
(795)

203,252 185,134 172,075 134,312 79,953 68,309 64,223 63,430 34,382 11,146 8,954 5,748 4,649 9,246
–

(747)

(791)

(705)

(694)

(702)

(755)

(765)

(595)

(687)

–

–

–

–

304,398 280,515 255,105 240,154 177,940
(1,297)

(1,542)

(1,452)

(1,485)

(1,460)

Total net loans and acceptances 212,504

202,461 184,429 171,388 133,717 79,206 67,615 63,468 62,665 33,680 11,146 8,954 5,748 4,649 9,246

302,856 279,030 253,645 238,702 176,643

Table 8: Net Impaired Loans and Acceptances –

Segmented Information ($ millions, except as noted)

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

As at October 31

Consumer

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and
other personal loans

Total consumer

Businesses and governments

Total impaired loans and

acceptances, net of specific
allowances

Collective allowance

Total net impaired loans and

Canada

United States

Other countries

Total

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

168

136

304
247

157

100

257
253

182

64

246
377

178

101

279
433

227

278

359

335

221

220

96

323
372

334

612
507

284

643
944

275

128

79

610
1,271

349
1,108

299
1,279

551
(795)

510
(791)

623
(705)

712
(687)

695
(595)

1,119
(747)

1,587
(694)

1,881
(755)

1,457
(765)

1,578
(702)

–

–

–
4

4
–

4

–

–

–
3

3
–

3

–

–

–
25

25
–

25

–

–

–
2

2
–

2

–

–

–
40

40
–

40

446

470

916
758

516

384

517

339

399

447

229

175

900
1,200

856
1,673

628
1,543

622
1,691

1,674
(1,542)

2,100
(1,485)

2,529
(1,460)

2,171
(1,452)

2,313
(1,297)

132

615

1,069

719

1,016

acceptances (NIL)

(244)

(281)

(82)

25

100

372

893

1,126

692

876

Condition Ratios (6)
NIL as a % of net loans and

acceptances (1) (2)

NIL as a % of net loans and
acceptances (1) (2) (9)
Consumer
Businesses and governments

(0.12)

(0.14)

(0.04)

0.01

0.07

0.48

1.34

1.81

1.15

2.62

0.04

0.03

0.43

0.04

0.43

0.04

0.22

0.42

0.30

0.57

0.20
0.39

0.18
0.43

0.19
0.66

0.23
0.85

0.38
0.76

2.60
0.90

2.87
2.08

2.87
2.99

1.57
2.69

1.96
6.78

–
0.04

–
0.03

–
0.43

–
0.04

–
0.43

0.53
0.58

0.54
1.07

0.56
1.67

0.44
1.63

0.62
2.18

2010 in Tables 7 – 15 based on CGAAP.
2011 has not been restated to reflect the new IFRS standards adopted in 2014.

(1) Aggregate balances are net of specific and collective allowances; the consumer and businesses and

governments categories are stated net of specific allowances only.

(2) Ratio is presented including purchased portfolios and prior periods have been restated.
(3) Includes amounts returning to performing status, sales, repayments, the impact of foreign exchange,

and offsets for consumer write-offs that are not recognized as formations.

(4) Results for 2010 have not been restated under IFRS and are presented in accordance with Canadian
GAAP as defined at the time. For 2011, the allowance for credit losses at the beginning of year has
been restated to comply with the requirements of IFRS.

(5) Effective in 2011, total equity includes non-controlling interest in subsidiaries. In
addition, geographic allocations are not available, as equity is not allocated on a
country of risk basis.

(6) Certain balances and ratios (coverage, condition and performance) for fiscal 2012
were restated in the first quarter of 2013 to conform to the current period’s
presentation.

(7) Amounts for 2014 exclude specific allowances of $50 million related to Other Credit

Instruments (2013 – $41 million, 2012 – $29 million, 2011 – $45 million, 2010 – $9
million) included in Other Liabilities.

(8) Fiscal 2013, 2012, 2011 and 2010 balances were reclassified in the first quarter of

2014 to conform to the current period’s presentation.

(9) Certain condition and performance ratios for 2013 and 2012 were restated in the

first quarter of 2014 to conform to the current period’s presentation.

un – unavailable

112 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Table 9: Net Loans and Acceptances –

Segmented Information ($ millions) (6) (8)

As at October 31

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Net Loans and Acceptances by Province
Atlantic provinces
Quebec
Ontario
Prairie provinces
British Columbia and territories

11,331
36,758
82,068
42,316
40,031

11,244
33,746
80,726
38,825
37,920

11,801
35,650
69,014
34,431
33,533

10,638
28,489
68,556
32,162
31,543

8,438
22,090
53,821
25,045
24,323

Total net loans and acceptances in Canada

212,504

202,461

184,429

171,388

133,717

Net Businesses and Governments Loans by Industry
Commercial real estate
Construction (non-real estate)
Retail trade
Wholesale trade
Agriculture
Communications
Manufacturing
Mining
Oil and gas
Transportation
Utilities
Forest products
Service industries
Financial institutions
Government
Other

17,636
3,101
12,580
8,281
9,155
831
13,612
1,085
5,943
2,532
1,670
587
22,114
24,096
2,076
6,131

17,606
2,934
10,229
7,345
8,380
729
11,250
959
3,908
2,152
1,309
631
18,321
19,019
1,719
6,272

18,720
2,539
9,084
6,821
7,312
513
9,870
662
3,466
2,109
1,170
592
14,992
15,113
1,295
7,514

20,468
2,460
7,829
5,854
6,653
564
9,368
683
3,477
2,009
842
529
13,872
14,709
810
6,468

12,633
1,905
6,042
3,356
5,550
935
6,517
267
3,688
1,341
1,104
419
9,906
17,267
614
6,264

131,430

112,763

101,772

96,595

77,808

Table 10: Net Impaired Loans and Acceptances –
Segmented Information ($ in millions) (8)

As at October 31

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

S
u
p
p
l
e
m
e
n
t
a
l

I
n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Net Impaired Businesses and Governments Loans
Commercial real estate
Construction (non-real estate)
Retail trade
Wholesale trade
Agriculture
Communications
Manufacturing
Mining
Oil and gas
Transportation
Utilities
Forest products
Service industries
Financial institutions
Government
Other

159
84
38
35
103
59
100
2
1
7
–
13
145
9
2
1

379
32
74
64
118
–
74
5
30
23
–
19
246
–
61
75

803
51
68
58
131
5
126
5
1
41
6
24
263
–
68
23

637
45
98
32
135
7
87
3
2
42
2
36
169
181
1
66

651
79
92
45
86
1
141
–
9
29
6
72
205
219
2
54

758

1,200

1,673

1,543

1,691

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 113

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

Gross impaired loans and acceptances,

end of year
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total GIL, end of year

Condition Ratios
GIL as a % of Gross Loans (6)

Consumer
Businesses and governments

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Table 11: Changes in Gross Impaired Loans –

Segmented Information ($ millions)

As at October 31

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Canada

United States

Other countries

Total

Gross impaired loans and acceptances (GIL),

beginning of year
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total GIL, beginning of year

Additions to impaired loans and

acceptances
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total additions

Reductions to impaired loans and

acceptances (3)
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total reductions due to net repayments

and other

Write-offs

348
406

754

643
285

928

338
548

886

584
294

878

371
586

957

533
352

885

412
540

952

573
424

997

417
533

950

567
410

977

702
1,081

646
1,401

388
1,326

309
1,551

194
1,967

1,783

2,047

1,714

1,860

2,161

529
685

637
931

764
1,416

1,214

1,568

2,180

333
661

994

374
978

1,352

–
7

7

–
–

–

–
43

43

–
3

3

–
14

14

–
36

36

–
82

82

–
1

1

–
186

186

–
1

1

1,050
1,494

984
1,992

759
1,926

721
2,173

611
2,686

2,544

2,976

2,685

2,894

3,297

1,172
970

1,221
1,228

1,297
1,804

906
1,086

941
1,389

2,142

2,449

3,101

1,992

2,330

(431)
(224)

(416)
(274)

(386)
(314)

(413)
(242)

(352)
(287)

(321)
(859)

(243)
(973)

(45)
(880)

7
(597)

44
(1,052)

–
(2)

–
(36)

–
(6)

–
(40)

–
(103)

(752)

(431)
(659)
(1,085) (1,283) (1,200)

(406)
(879)

(308)
(1,442)

(655)

(690)

(700)

(655)

(639)

(1,180)

(1,216)

(925)

(590)

(1,008)

(2)

(36)

(6)

(40)

(103)

(1,837) (1,942) (1,631) (1,285)

(1,750)

Consumer
Businesses and governments

(162)
(123)

(158)
(162)

(180)
(76)

(201)
(136)

(220)
(116)

(232)
(284)

(338)
(278)

(461)
(461)

(261)
(289)

(303)
(342)

Total write-offs

(285)

(320)

(256)

(337)

(336)

(516)

(616)

(922)

(550)

(645)

398
344

742

348
406

754

338
548

886

371
586

957

412
540

952

678
623

702
1,081

646
1,401

388
1,326

309
1,551

1,301

1,783

2,047

1,714

1,860

–
–

–

–
5

5

–
(3)

(3)

–
7

7

–
(1)

(1)

–
(29)

(29)

–
43

43

–
14

14

–
(2)

(2)

–
82

82

(394)
(407)

(496)
(443)

(641)
(538)

(462)
(454)

(523)
(460)

(801)

(939) (1,179)

(916)

(983)

1,076
972

1,050
1,494

984
1,992

759
1,926

721
2,173

2,048

2,544

2,976

2,685

2,894

Total Loans and Acceptances

0.35

0.37

0.47

0.56

0.71

0.27
0.54

0.24
0.68

0.26
1.00

0.31
1.15

0.48
1.11

2.87
1.10

1.62

3.12
2.34

2.60

3.03
3.28

3.20

1.74
3.20

2.69

2.03
7.99

–
0.04

–
0.10

–
0.91

–
0.30

–
0.88

5.37

0.04

0.10

0.91

0.30

0.88

0.62
0.74

0.67

0.63
1.32

0.91

0.64
1.95

1.17

0.53
1.99

1.12

0.71
2.80

1.62

GIL as a % of equity and allowance for

credit losses (2) (5) (9)

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

5.49

7.68

9.46

8.98

12.18

114 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

  115

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Table 12: Changes in Allowance for Credit Losses –

Segmented Information ($ millions, except as noted) (8)

As at October 31

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Canada

United States

Other countries

Total

Allowance for credit losses (ACL),

beginning of year
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total ACL, beginning of year

Provision for credit losses

Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total provision for credit losses

Recoveries

Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total recoveries

Write-offs

602
433

1,035

436
97

533

99
15

114

518
450

968

521
133

654

81
(1)

80

464
468

932

543
90

633

91
4

95

454
473

927

527
152

679

80
1

81

327
503

830

359
126

485

278
653

931

291
659

950

270
797

145
859

41
970

1,067

1,004

1,011

202
(172)

262
(327)

401
(267)

30

(65)

134

76
(3)

73

102
408

510

95
597

692

125
626

751

350
184

534

61
99

324
249

573

61
49

160

110

Consumer
Businesses and governments

(500)
(122)

(507)
(160)

(563)
(76)

(587)
(136)

(430)
(114)

(242)
(285)

(347)
(280)

(492)
(461)

(289)
(289)

(322)
(348)

Total write-offs

(622)

(667)

(639)

(723)

(544)

(527)

(627)

(953)

(578)

(670)

–
4

4

–
(2)

(2)

–
–

–

–
–

–

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

Other, including foreign exchange rate

changes
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total Other, including foreign
exchange rate changes

ACL, end of year (4)

Consumer
Businesses and governments

Total ACL, end of year

Allocation of Write-offs by Market
Consumer
Businesses and governments
Allocation of Recoveries by Market
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Net write-offs as a % of average loans

and acceptances (2) (6)

(22)
(52)

(11)
11

(17)
(36)

(10)
(22)

(14)
22

(7)
42

(23)
4

(13)
(36)

3
(56)

39
(70)

–
(1)

(74)

–

(53)

(32)

8

35

(19)

(49)

(53)

(31)

(1)

(9)

10

615
371

986

602
433

1,035

518
450

968

464
468

932

318
534

852

333
646

979

278
653

931

291
659

950

270
797

1,067

143
850

993

(500)
(122)

(507)
(160)

(563)
(76)

(587)
(136)

(430)
(114)

(242)
(285)

(347)
(280)

(492)
(461)

(289)
(289)

(322)
(348)

99
15

81
(1)

91
4

80
1

76
(3)

102
408

95
597

125
626

61
99

61
49

–
1

1

–
–

–
–

–
4

4

–
(3)

–
–

–
18

18

–
(2)

(2)

–
–

–

–
(3)

(3)

–
(9)

–
12

12

–
(3)

(3)

–
–

–

–
42

42

–
(1)

(1)

–
–

–

–
(1)

(1)

–
(29)

(29)

–
10

–
18

18

–
–

–

–
12

12

–
(1)

–
(29)

–
–

–
–

–
61

61

–
(9)

(9)

–
–

–

–
(2)

(2)

–
(8)

(8)

–
42

42

–
(2)

–
–

880
1,090

809
1,127

734
1,277

599
1,374

368
1,534

1,970

1,936

2,011

1,973

1,902

638
(77)

561

201
423

624

783
(196)

944
(180)

877
335

683
366

587

764

1,212

1,049

176
596

772

216
630

846

141
100

241

137
46

183

(742)
(407)

(854) (1,055)
(538)
(443)

(876)
(454)

(752)
(464)

(1,149) (1,297) (1,593) (1,330) (1,216)

(7)
(33)

(34)
6

(30)
(62)

(7)
(78)

25
(56)

(40)

(28)

(92)

(85)

(31)

948
1,018

880
1,090

809
1,127

734
1,277

461
1,426

1,966

1,970

1,936

2,011

1,887

(741)
(408)

(854) (1,055)
(538)
(443)

(876)
(454)

(752)
(464)

201
423

176
596

216
630

141
100

137
46

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

un

0.18

0.20

0.30

0.51

0.60

Table 13: Allocation of Allowance for Credit Losses –
Segmented Information ($ millions, except as noted)

As at October 31

Consumer

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other

personal loans

Total consumer

Businesses and governments
Off-balance sheet

Total specific allowances
Collective allowance

Allowance for credit losses

Coverage Ratios
Allowance for credit losses as a % of

gross impaired loans
and acceptances (GIL) (2)

Total
Consumer
Businesses and governments

Canada

United States

Other countries

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2014

2013

20

74

94
97
–

191
795

986

27

64

91
153
–

244
791

1,035

36

55

91
172
–

263
705

968

38

54

92
153
–

245
687

932

42

47

89
168
–

257
595

852

66

–

66
116
50

232
747

979

52

7

59
137
41

237
694

931

30

7

37
129
29

195
755

950

34

5

39
218
45

302
765

1,067

10

–

10
272
9

291
702

993

–

–

–
1
–

1
–

1

–

–

–
4
–

4
–

4

–

–

–
18
–

18
–

18

–

–

–
12
–

12
–

12

–

–

–
42
–

42
–

42

Total

2012

66

62

128
319
29

2011

2010

72

59

131
383
45

52

47

99
482
9

86

74

160
214
50

79

71

150
294
41

424
1,542

485
1,485

476
1,460

559
1,452

590
1,297

1,966

1,970

1,936

2,011

1,887

132.9
23.6
28.2

137.3
26.2
37.7

109.3
27.0
31.3

97.4
24.8
26.1

89.5
21.6
31.1

71.4
9.9
18.5

49.9
8.4
12.7

45.0
5.7
9.2

59.6
10.1
16.4

52.9
3.2
17.5

20.0
–
20.0

57.1
–
57.1

41.9
–
41.9

85.7
–
85.7

51.2
–
51.2

93.6
14.9
22.0

75.8
14.3
19.7

64.1
13.1
16.0

73.2
17.3
19.9

64.9
13.7
22.2

116 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

117

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n
I

l
a
t
n
e
m
e
l
p
p
u
S

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Table 14: Specific Allowances for Credit Losses –
Segmented Information ($ millions) (8)

As at October 31

Businesses and Governments Specific
Allowances by Industry
Commercial real estate
Construction (non-real estate)
Retail trade
Wholesale trade
Agriculture
Communications
Manufacturing
Mining
Oil and gas
Transportation
Utilities
Forest products
Service industries
Financial institutions
Government
Other

Total specific allowances for credit losses on businesses and governments loans (7)

Table 15: Provision for Credit Losses –

Segmented Information ($ millions) (8)

For the year ended October 31

Consumer
Residential mortgages
Cards
Consumer instalment and other personal loans

Total consumer

Businesses and Governments
Commercial real estate
Construction (non-real estate)
Retail trade
Wholesale trade
Agriculture
Communications
Manufacturing
Mining
Oil and gas
Transportation
Utilities
Forest products
Service industries
Financial institutions
Government
Other

Total businesses and governments

Total specific provisions
Collective provision for credit losses

Total provision for credit losses

Performance Ratios (%)
PCL-to-average net loans and acceptances (2) (6)
PCL-to-segmented average net loans and acceptances (6)

Consumer
Businesses and governments

Specific PCL-to-average net loans and acceptances

118 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

13
16
8
10
8
–
33
10
–
2
–
9
100
2
–
3

214

46
26
13
25
9
–
36
3
1
4
–
11
59
29
1
31

79
22
17
6
11
1
67
–
2
2
1
15
75
8
1
12

294

319

136
19
15
8
8
–
37
–
3
9
–
14
51
63
2
18

383

98
42
14
24
18
1
87
–
2
11
–
15
61
101
2
6

482

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

77
268
251

596

(141)
7
1
29
15
–
44
7
–
10
–
(1)
80
(34)
(3)
(49)

(35)

561
–

561

129
305
313

747

(185)
36
(4)
10
8
(6)
2
2
–
(9)
–
3
(37)
(15)
(6)
51

(150)

597
(10)

587

132
355
387

874

(108)
(14)
–
(16)
4
(5)
25
(1)
–
5
–
7
23
(29)
–
(4)

(113)

761
3

764

0.19

0.22

0.31

0.37
(0.06)
0.19

0.49
(0.18)
0.23

0.62
(0.15)
0.31

109
376
291

776

132
21
7
(1)
7
(9)
47
–
1
8
–
4
76
45
–
12

350

1,126
86

1,212

0.56

0.57
0.45
0.52

107
194
329

630

140
49
22
9
8
8
9
–
(1)
19
–
(4)
95
66
–
(1)

419

1,049
–

1,049

0.61

0.66
0.55
0.61

Table 16: Risk-Weighted Assets ($ millions)

Exposure at Default

Risk-weighted assets

Exposure at Default

Risk-weighted assets

Standardized
Approach

Advanced
Approach

2014
Total

Standardized
Approach

Advanced
Approach (2)

2014
Total

Standardized
Approach

Advanced
Approach

2013
Total

Standardized
Approach

Advanced
Approach (2)

2013
Total

Basel III

16,890 179,737 196,627

16,942

64,398

81,340

15,501 141,345 156,846

16,559

62,112

78,671

–
124
326

59,821
67,616
33,187

59,821
67,740
33,513

–
63
328

33,644
1,549
3,858

33,644
1,612
4,186

–
67
219

57,406
67,810
29,825

57,406
67,877
30,044

–
–
44

26,594
904
4,404

26,594
904
4,448

3,298
1,095
–

90,303
41,337
28,895

93,601
42,432
28,895

1,736
809
–

5,882
5,732
4,000

7,618
6,541
4,000

4,163
1,532
–

84,434
41,291
33,314

88,597
42,823
33,314

2,225
841
–

6,486
5,738
4,580

8,711
6,579
4,580

2,199

17,824

20,023

1,519

8,307

9,826

3,206

23,962

27,168

2,097

10,313

12,410

292
–

3,554
3,262
1,924
1,924
122 133,942 134,064
28,115

28,115

–

–

–

30,746

30,746

–

–

24,346 716,709 741,055
–
–

–
–

–
–

231
–
122
–

–

–

1,373
1,362
7,237
3,098

1,604
1,362
7,359
3,098

14,946

14,946

8,251

8,251

21,750
1,719
3,791

163,637 185,387
9,002
27,703

7,283
23,912

337
–
58
–

3,220
1,887
72,239
22,407

3,557
1,887
72,297
22,407

–

–

73,229

73,229

–

–

25,083 652,369 677,452
–
–

–
–

–
–

266
–
50
–

–

–

1,269
1,366
6,087
4,598

1,535
1,366
6,137
4,598

14,822

14,822

7,934

7,934

22,082
2,358
26,651

157,207 179,289
9,154
26,651

6,796
–

As at October 31

Credit Risk

Wholesale

Corporate, including

specialized lending

Corporate small and

medium-sized enterprises

Sovereign
Bank

Retail

Residential mortgages,

excluding home equity line
of credit

Home equity line of credit
Qualifying revolving retail
Other retail, excluding

small and medium-sized
enterprises

Retail small and medium-sized

enterprises

Equity
Trading book
Securitization
Other credit risk assets – non-

counterparty managed assets

Scaling factor for credit risk

assets under AIRB Approach (1)

Total Credit Risk
Market Risk
Operational Risk

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) Capital

Risk-Weighted Assets

24,346 716,709 741,055

27,260

194,832 222,092

25,083 652,369 677,452

51,091

164,003 215,094

Additional Credit Valuation

Adjustment (CVA), prescribed
by OSFI, for Tier 1 Capital

Tier 1 Capital Risk-Weighted Assets

Additional CVA, prescribed by OSFI,

for Total Capital

Total Capital Risk-Weighted Assets

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

336

336

27,260

195,168 222,428

–

503

503

27,260

195,671 222,931

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

51,091

164,003 215,094

–

–

–

51,091

164,003 215,094

(1) The scaling factor is applied to the risk-weighted assets amounts for credit risk under the AIRB Approach.
(2) The AIRB Approach RWA for BMO Harris Bank is adjusted to a transitional floor based on the Standardized Approach.

Table 17: Average Deposits ($ millions, except as noted)

Deposits Booked in Canada
Demand deposits – interest bearing
Demand deposits – non-interest bearing
Payable after notice
Payable on a fixed date

Total deposits booked in Canada

Deposits Booked in the United States and Other Countries
Banks located in the United States and other countries
Governments and institutions in the United States and other countries
Other demand deposits
Other deposits payable after notice or on a fixed date

Total deposits booked in the United States and other countries

Total average deposits

2014

2013

2012

Average
balance

Average
rate paid (%)

Average
balance

Average
rate paid (%)

Average
balance

Average
rate paid (%)

16,469
26,702
76,903
118,094

238,168

8,195
12,095
12,744
127,389

160,423

398,591

0.45
–
0.70
1.44

16,050
24,400
71,820
100,118

0.47
–
0.67
1.63

15,292
23,402
60,117
93,807

0.97

212,388

1.03

192,618

0.28
0.36
0.02
0.38

9,308
9,283
9,305
117,446

0.35
0.42
0.03
0.39

9,212
8,381
7,546
105,213

0.35

145,342

0.36

130,352

0.72

357,730

0.76

322,970

0.55
–
0.56
1.75

1.07

0.50
0.35
0.02
0.51

0.47

0.83

As at October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012: deposits by foreign depositors in our Canadian bank offices amounted to $30,622 million, $19,248 million and $24,665 million, respectively; total deposits payable
after notice included $33,109 million, $33,014 million and $30,240 million, respectively, of chequing accounts that would have been classified as demand deposits under U.S. reporting requirements; and
total deposits payable on a fixed date included $17,738 million, $19,044 million and $14,271 million, respectively, of federal funds purchased, commercial paper issued and other deposit liabilities. These
amounts would have been classified as short-term borrowings for U.S. reporting purposes.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 119

S
u
p
p
l
e
m
e
n
t
a
l

I
n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Statement of Management’s Responsibility
for Financial Information

Management of Bank of Montreal (the “bank”) is responsible for the
preparation and presentation of the annual consolidated financial
statements, Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) and all
other information in the Annual Report.

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board and meet the
applicable requirements of the Canadian Securities Administrators
(“CSA”) and the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) in the
United States. The financial statements also comply with the provisions
of the Bank Act (Canada) and related regulations, including
interpretations of IFRS by our regulator, the Office of the Superintendent
of Financial Institutions Canada.

The MD&A has been prepared in accordance with the requirements

of securities regulators, including National Instrument 51-102,
Continuous Disclosure Obligations of the CSA, as well as Item 303,
Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results
of operations of Regulation S-K under the United States Securities Act of
1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and their related
published requirements.

The consolidated financial statements and information in the MD&A

necessarily include amounts based on informed judgments and
estimates of the expected effects of current events and transactions
with appropriate consideration to materiality. In addition, in preparing
the financial information we must interpret the requirements described
above, make determinations as to the relevancy of information to be
included, and make estimates and assumptions that affect reported
information. The MD&A also includes information regarding the impact
of current transactions and events, sources of liquidity and capital
resources, operating trends, and risks and uncertainties. Actual results in
the future may differ materially from our present assessment of this
information because events and circumstances in the future may not
occur as expected.

The financial information presented in the bank’s Annual Report is

consistent with that in the consolidated financial statements.

In meeting our responsibility for the reliability and timeliness of
financial information, we maintain and rely on a comprehensive system
of internal controls, including organizational and procedural controls,
disclosure controls and procedures, and internal control over financial
reporting. Our system of internal controls includes written
communication of our policies and procedures governing corporate
conduct and risk management; comprehensive business planning;
effective segregation of duties; delegation of authority and personal
accountability; escalation of relevant information for decisions regarding

public disclosure; careful selection and training of personnel; and
accounting policies that we regularly update. Our internal controls are
designed to provide reasonable assurance that transactions are
authorized, assets are safeguarded and proper records are maintained,
and that we are in compliance with all regulatory requirements. The
system of internal controls is further supported by a compliance
function, which is designed to ensure that we and our employees
comply with securities legislation and conflict of interest rules, and by
an internal audit staff, who conduct periodic audits of all aspects of our
operations.

As of October 31, 2014, we, as the bank’s Chief Executive Officer
and Chief Financial Officer, have determined that the bank’s internal
control over financial reporting is effective. We have certified Bank of
Montreal’s annual filings with the CSA and with the SEC pursuant to
National Instrument 52-109, Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual
and Interim Filings and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

In order to provide their audit opinions on our consolidated financial

statements and on the bank’s internal control over financial reporting,
the Shareholders’ Auditors audit our system of internal controls over
financial reporting and conduct work to the extent that they consider
appropriate. Their audit opinion on the bank’s internal control over
financial reporting as of October 31, 2014 is set forth on page 122.

The Board of Directors, based on recommendations from its Audit

and Conduct Review Committee, reviews and approves the financial
information contained in the Annual Report, including the MD&A. The
Board of Directors and its relevant committees oversee management’s
responsibilities for the preparation and presentation of financial
information, maintenance of appropriate internal controls, compliance
with legal and regulatory requirements, management and control of
major risk areas, and assessment of significant and related
party transactions.

The Audit and Conduct Review Committee, which is comprised
entirely of independent directors, is also responsible for selecting the
Shareholders’ Auditors and for reviewing the qualifications,
independence and performance of both the Shareholders’ Auditors and
internal audit. The Shareholders’ Auditors and the bank’s Chief Auditor
have full and free access to the Board of Directors, its Audit and Conduct
Review Committee and other relevant committees to discuss audit,
financial reporting and related matters.

The Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada

conducts examinations and inquiries into the affairs of the bank as are
deemed necessary to ensure that the provisions of the Bank Act, with
respect to the safety of the depositors, are being duly observed and that
the bank is in sound financial condition.

William A. Downe
Chief Executive Officer

Thomas E. Flynn
Chief Financial Officer

Toronto, Canada
December 2, 2014

120 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Independent Auditors’ Report of Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and Board of Directors
of Bank of Montreal
We have audited the accompanying consolidated financial statements of
Bank of Montreal (the “Bank”), which comprise the consolidated balance
sheets as at October 31, 2014 and October 31, 2013, the consolidated
statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in equity and
cash flows for each of the years in the three-year period ended
October 31, 2014, and notes, comprising a summary of significant
accounting policies and other explanatory information.

Management’s Responsibility for the Consolidated Financial
Statements
Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of
these consolidated financial statements in accordance with International
Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting
Standards Board, and for such internal control as management
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether
due to fraud or error.

Auditors’ Responsibility
Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these consolidated
financial statements based on our audits. We conducted our audits in
accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards and the
standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United
States). Those standards require that we comply with ethical
requirements and plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable
assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free
from material misstatement.

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence

about the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial
statements. The procedures selected depend on our judgment, including
the assessment of the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated
financial statements, whether due to fraud or error. In making those risk
assessments, we consider internal control relevant to the entity’s
preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements

in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the
circumstances. An audit also includes evaluating the appropriateness of
accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates
made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of
the consolidated financial statements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained in our audits

is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our audit opinion.

Opinion
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all
material respects, the consolidated financial position of the Bank as at
October 31, 2014 and October 31, 2013, and its consolidated financial
performance and its consolidated cash flows for each of the years in the
three-year period ended October 31, 2014 in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board.

Other Matter
We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public
Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States), the Bank’s
internal control over financial reporting as of October 31, 2014, based on
the criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework
(2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (COSO), and our report dated December 2, 2014
expressed an unmodified (unqualified) opinion on the effectiveness of
the Bank’s internal control over financial reporting.

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants
December 2, 2014
Toronto, Canada

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 121

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

To the Shareholders and Board of Directors
of Bank of Montreal
We have audited Bank of Montreal’s (the “Bank”) internal control over
financial reporting as of October 31, 2014, based on criteria established
in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the
Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission
(COSO). The Bank’s management is responsible for maintaining effective
internal control over financial reporting and for its assessment of the
effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included under
the heading “Management’s Annual Report on Disclosure Controls and
Procedures and Internal Control over Financial Reporting” in the
accompanying Management’s Discussion and Analysis. Our responsibility
is to express an opinion on the Bank’s internal control over financial
reporting based on our audit.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the

Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States). Those
standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain
reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over
financial reporting was maintained in all material respects. Our audit
included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial
reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing
and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control
based on the assessed risk. Our audit also included performing such
other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We
believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process
designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of
financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for
external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes
those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of
records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the
transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide
reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to
permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally

accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of
the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of
management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized
acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a
material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial
reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections of
any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk
that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions,
or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may
deteriorate.

In our opinion, the Bank maintained, in all material respects,

effective internal control over financial reporting as of October 31, 2014,
based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework
(2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the
Treadway Commission (COSO).

We also have audited, in accordance with Canadian generally
accepted auditing standards and the standards of the Public Company
Accounting Oversight Board (United States), the consolidated balance
sheets of the Bank as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, the consolidated
statements of income, comprehensive income, changes in equity and
cash flows for each of the years in the three-year period ended
October 31, 2014, and notes, comprising a summary of significant
accounting policies and other explanatory information, and our report
dated December 2, 2014 expressed an unmodified (unqualified) opinion
on those consolidated financial statements.

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants
December 2, 2014
Toronto, Canada

122 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Consolidated Statement of Income

For the Year Ended October 31 (Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

2014

2013

2012

Interest, Dividend and Fee Income
Loans
Securities (Note 3)
Deposits with banks

Interest Expense
Deposits
Subordinated debt
Other liabilities

Net Interest Income

Non-Interest Revenue
Securities commissions and fees
Deposit and payment service charges
Trading revenues
Lending fees
Card fees
Investment management and custodial fees
Mutual fund revenues
Underwriting and advisory fees
Securities gains, other than trading (Note 3)
Foreign exchange, other than trading
Insurance income
Other

Total Revenue

Provision for Credit Losses (Note 4)

Non-Interest Expense
Employee compensation (Notes 23 and 24)
Premises and equipment (Note 11)
Amortization of intangible assets (Note 13)
Travel and business development
Communications
Business and capital taxes
Professional fees
Other

Income Before Provision for Income Taxes
Provision for income taxes (Note 25)

Net Income

Attributable to:

Bank shareholders
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (Notes 18 and 20)

Net Income

Earnings Per Share (Canadian $) (Note 26)
Basic
Diluted

$

$

10,777
1,994
270

13,041

2,865
150
1,565

4,580

8,461

934
1,002
949
680
462
1,246
1,073
744
162
179
503
323

8,257

16,718

561

6,242
1,908
382
542
289
39
622
897

10,921

5,236
903

$

4,333

$

4,277
56

4,333

6.44
6.41

$

$

$

$

10,745
2,276
244

13,265

2,727
145
1,716

4,588

8,677

846
916
849
603
461
971
832
659
285
172
445
347

7,386

16,063

587

5,842
1,833
346
514
291
39
527
834

10,226

5,250
1,055

4,195

4,130
65

4,195

6.19
6.17

$

11,142
2,396
238

13,776

2,672
165
2,002

4,839

8,937

825
929
1,025
544
441
967
665
600
152
153
335
356

6,992

15,929

764

5,613
1,875
331
491
301
46
593
885

10,135

5,030
874

4,156

4,082
74

4,156

6.13
6.10

$

$

$

C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a
l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

William A. Downe
Chief Executive Officer

Philip S. Orsino
Chairman, Audit and Conduct Review Committee

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 123

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

For the Year Ended October 31 (Canadian $ in millions)

Net income
Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)
Items that will not be reclassified to net income

Re-measurement of pension and other employee future benefit plans (1)

Items that may subsequently be reclassified to net income

Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities

Unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities arising during the year (2)
Reclassification to earnings of (gains) in the year (3)

Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges

Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges arising during the year (4)
Reclassification to earnings of (gains) on cash flow hedges (5)

Net gain on translation of net foreign operations

Unrealized gain on translation of net foreign operations
Impact of hedging unrealized (loss) on translation of net foreign operations (6)

Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Total Comprehensive Income

Attributable to:

Bank shareholders
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (Notes 18 and 20)

Total Comprehensive Income

2014

2013

2012

$

4,333

$

4,195

$

4,156

(125)

(125)

28
(77)

(49)

247
(98)

149

1,378
(415)

963

938

298

298

(10)
(50)

(60)

(25)
(125)

(150)

741
(409)

332

420

(440)

(440)

24
(81)

(57)

(62)
(107)

(169)

75
(35)

40

(626)

$

5,271

$

4,615

$

3,530

5,215
56

$

5,271

$

4,550
65

4,615

3,456
74

3,530

$

(1) Net of income tax (provision) recovery of $63 million, ($126) million and $177 million for

(5) Net of income tax provision of $28 million, $45 million and $38 million for the year ended,

the year ended, respectively.

respectively.

(2) Net of income tax (provision) recovery of $(22) million, $9 million and $(13) million for the

(6) Net of income tax recovery of $144 million, $146 million and $13 million for the year ended,

year ended, respectively.

respectively.

(3) Net of income tax provision of $37 million, $22 million and $39 million for the year ended,

respectively.

(4) Net of income tax (provision) recovery of $(79) million, $12 million and $10 million for the

year ended, respectively.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s
presentation and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
S

l
a
i
c
n
a
n
i
F
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
C

124 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Consolidated Balance Sheet

As at October 31 (Canadian $ in millions)

Assets
Cash and Cash Equivalents (Note 2)

Interest Bearing Deposits with Banks (Note 2)

Securities (Note 3)
Trading
Available-for-sale
Held-to-maturity
Other

Securities Borrowed or Purchased Under Resale Agreements (Note 4)

Loans (Notes 4 and 8)
Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other personal
Credit cards
Businesses and governments

Customers’ liability under acceptances
Allowance for credit losses (Note 4)

Other Assets
Derivative instruments (Note 10)
Premises and equipment (Note 11)
Goodwill (Note 13)
Intangible assets (Note 13)
Current tax assets
Deferred tax assets (Note 25)
Other (Note 14)

Total Assets

Liabilities and Equity
Deposits (Note 15)
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Other Liabilities
Derivative instruments (Note 10)
Acceptances (Note 16)
Securities sold but not yet purchased (Note 16)
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements (Note 16)
Current tax liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities (Note 25)
Other (Note 16)

Subordinated Debt (Note 17)

Equity
Share capital (Note 20)
Contributed surplus
Retained earnings
Accumulated other comprehensive income

Total shareholders’ equity
Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (Notes 18 and 20)

Total Equity

Total Liabilities and Equity

2014

2013

$

28,386

$

26,089

6,110

6,518

85,022
46,966
10,344
987

143,319

53,555

101,013
64,143
7,972
120,766

293,894
10,878
(1,734)

303,038

32,655
2,276
5,353
2,052
665
3,019
8,231

54,251

588,659

18,243
239,139
135,706

393,088

33,657
10,878
27,348
39,695
235
178
43,263

155,254

4,913

15,397
304
17,237
1,375

34,313
1,091

35,404

$

$

75,159
53,710
6,032
899

135,800

39,799

96,392
63,640
7,870
104,585

272,487
8,472
(1,665)

279,294

30,259
2,168
3,819
1,511
1,065
3,027
7,695

49,544

537,044

20,591
222,346
125,432

368,369

31,974
8,472
22,446
28,884
438
107
41,179

133,500

3,996

14,268
315
15,087
437

30,107
1,072

31,179

$

$

$

588,659

$

537,044

C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a
l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s
presentation and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 125

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

For the Year Ended October 31 (Canadian $ in millions)

2014

2013

2012

Preferred Shares (Note 20)
Balance at beginning of year
Issued during the year
Redeemed during the year

Balance at End of Year

Common Shares (Note 20)
Balance at beginning of year
Issued under the Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan (Note 20)
Issued under the Stock Option Plan (Note 23)
Repurchased for cancellation (Note 20)
Issued on the exchange of shares of a subsidiary corporation

Balance at End of Year

Contributed Surplus
Balance at beginning of year
Stock option expense/exercised (Note 23)
Foreign exchange on redemption of preferred shares (Note 20)
Other

Balance at End of Year

Retained Earnings
Balance at beginning of year
Net income attributable to bank shareholders
Dividends – Preferred shares (Note 20)
– Common shares (Note 20)

Common shares repurchased for cancellation (Note 20)
Share issue expense

Balance at End of Year

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Pension and Other Post-Employment Plans
Balance at beginning of year
Re-measurement of pension and other post-employment plans (1)

Balance at End of Year

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Available-for-Sale Securities
Balance at beginning of year
Unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities arising during the year (2)
Reclassification to earnings of (gains) in the year (3)

Balance at End of Year

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Cash Flow Hedges
Balance at beginning of year
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges arising during the year (4)
Reclassification to earnings of (gains) in the year (5)

Balance at End of Year

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income on Translation of Net Foreign Operations
Balance at beginning of year
Unrealized gain on translation of net foreign operations
Impact of hedging unrealized (loss) on translation of net foreign operations (6)

Balance at End of Year

Total Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Total Shareholders’ Equity

Non-controlling Interest in Subsidiaries
Balance at beginning of year
Net income attributable to non-controlling interest
Dividends to non-controlling interest
Preferred share redemption (Note 20)
Acquisitions (Note 12)
Other

Balance at End of Year

Total Equity

s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
S

l
a
i
c
n
a
n
i
F
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
C

$

$

2,265
1,200
(425)

3,040

$

2,465
–
(200)

2,265

2,861
–
(396)

2,465

12,003
223
131
–
–

12,357

315
(7)
–
(4)

304

15,087
4,277
(120)
(1,991)
–
(16)

17,237

(165)
(125)

(290)

205
28
(77)

156

(8)
247
(98)

141

405
1,378
(415)

1,368

1,375

11,957
130
116
(200)
–

12,003

213
(5)
107
–

315

13,456
4,130
(120)
(1,904)
(475)
–

15,087

(463)
298

(165)

265
(10)
(50)

205

142
(25)
(125)

(8)

73
741
(409)

405

437

11,332
543
80
–
2

11,957

113
4
96
–

213

11,330
4,082
(136)
(1,820)
–
–

13,456

(23)
(440)

(463)

322
24
(81)

265

311
(62)
(107)

142

33
75
(35)

73

17

$

34,313

$

30,107

$

28,108

1,072
56
(52)
–
22
(7)

1,091

1,435
65
(73)
(359)
–
4

1,072

1,483
74
(73)
–
–
(49)

1,435

$

35,404

$

31,179

$

29,543

(1) Net of income tax (provision) recovery of $63 million, $(126) million and $177 million for

(5) Net of income tax provision of $28 million, $45 million and $38 million for the year ended,

the year ended, respectively.

respectively.

(2) Net of income tax (provision) recovery of $(22) million, $9 million and $(13) million for the

(6) Net of income tax recovery of $144 million, $146 million and $13 million for the year ended,

year ended, respectively.

respectively.

(3) Net of income tax provision of $37 million, $22 million and $39 million for the year ended,

respectively.

(4) Net of income tax (provision) recovery of $(79) million, $12 million and $10 million for the

year ended, respectively.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s
presentation and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

126 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

For the Year Ended October 31 (Canadian $ in millions)

2014

2013

2012

Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Net Income
Adjustments to determine net cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities

Impairment write-down of securities, other than trading (Note 3)
Net (gain) on securities, other than trading (Note 3)
Net (increase) in trading securities
Provision for credit losses (Note 4)
Change in derivative instruments – (Increase) decrease in derivative asset

– Increase (decrease) in derivative liability

Amortization of premises and equipment (Note 11)
Amortization of intangible assets (Note 13)
Net decrease in deferred income tax asset
Net (decrease) in deferred income tax liability
Net decrease in current income tax asset
Net increase (decrease) in current income tax liability
Change in accrued interest – (Increase) decrease in interest receivable

– Increase (decrease) in interest payable

Changes in other items and accruals, net
Net increase in deposits
Net (increase) in loans
Net increase (decrease) in securities sold but not yet purchased
Net increase (decrease) in securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements
Net (increase) decrease in securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements

Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Net (decrease) in liabilities of subsidiaries
Proceeds from issuance and (maturities) of Covered Bonds (Note 15)
Proceeds from issuance (repayment) of subordinated debt (Note 17)
Proceeds from issuance of preferred shares (Note 20)
Redemption of preferred shares (Note 20)
Redemption of securities of a subsidiary (Note 20)
Redemption of Capital Trust Securities
Share issue expense
Proceeds from issuance of common shares (Note 20)
Common shares repurchased for cancellation (Note 20)
Cash dividends paid
Cash dividends paid to non-controlling interest

Net Cash (Used in) Financing Activities

Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Net (increase) decrease in interest bearing deposits with banks
Purchases of securities, other than trading
Maturities of securities, other than trading
Proceeds from sales of securities, other than trading
Premises and equipment – net purchases
Purchased and developed software – net purchases
Acquisitions (Note 12)

Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Investing Activities

Effect of Exchange Rate Changes on Cash and Cash Equivalents

Net increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Year

Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Year

Represented by:
Cash and non-interest bearing deposits with Bank of Canada and other banks
Cheques and other items in transit, net

Supplemental Disclosure of Cash Flow Information
Net cash provided by operating activities includes:

Amount of interest paid in the year
Amount of income taxes paid in the year
Amount of interest and dividend income received in the year

$

4,333

$

4,195

$

4,156

8
(170)
(8,470)
561
(2,822)
1,402
365
382
241
(42)
546
(226)
(36)
160
4,094
9,814
(15,207)
4,429
9,073
(11,362)

(2,927)

(48)
(406)
1,000
1,200
(425)
–
–
(16)
133
–
(1,851)
(52)

(465)

778
(24,674)
11,698
17,184
(355)
(382)
(956)

3,293

2,396

2,297
26,089

28,386

27,056
1,330

28,386

17
(302)
(4,392)
587
20,240
(19,195)
348
346
203
(65)
389
21
122
(129)
(364)
35,739
(21,665)
(1,221)
(12,090)
8,660

11,444

(397)
(1,354)
–
–
(200)
(359)
–
–
122
(675)
(1,896)
(73)

(4,832)

43
(32,007)
13,233
17,288
(361)
(254)
140

(1,918)

1,480

6,174
19,915

26,089

24,679
1,410

26,089

$

$

$

5
(157)
(251)
764
6,646
(1,826)
351
331
263
(143)
109
(185)
9
(89)
(6,165)
19,413
(14,896)
3,438
7,848
(9,360)

10,261

(634)
2,000
(1,200)
–
(396)
–
(400)
–
88
–
(1,419)
(73)

(2,034)

(347)
(37,960)
12,672
18,868
(366)
(298)
(21)

(7,452)

(489)

286
19,629

19,915

18,363
1,552

19,915

$

$

$

4,407$
264
12,849

4,708

$

4,930

$
$

577
13,283

$
$

654
13,685

$

$

$

$
$
$

C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
F
i
n
a
n
c
i
a
l

S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation
and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 127

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Note 1: Basis of Presentation
Bank of Montreal (“the bank”) is a public company incorporated in
Canada having its registered office in Montreal, Canada. We are a highly
diversified financial services company and provide a broad range of
retail banking, wealth management and investment banking products
and services. The bank is a chartered bank under the Bank Act (Canada).
We have prepared these financial statements in accordance with

Specific Accounting Policies
To facilitate a better understanding of our consolidated financial
statements, we have disclosed our significant accounting policies
throughout the following notes with the related financial disclosures by
major caption:

International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). We also comply with
interpretations of IFRS by our regulator, the Office of the Superintendent
of Financial Institutions Canada (“OSFI”).

Our consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a
historic cost basis, except the revaluation of the following items: assets
and liabilities held for trading; financial instruments designated at fair
value through profit or loss; available-for-sale financial assets; financial
assets and financial liabilities designated as hedged items in qualifying
fair value hedge relationships; cash-settled share-based payment
liabilities; defined benefit pension and other employee future benefit
liabilities; and insurance-related liabilities.

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issue

by the Board of Directors on December 2, 2014.

Basis of Consolidation
These consolidated financial statements are inclusive of the financial
statements of our subsidiaries as at October 31, 2014. We conduct
business through a variety of corporate structures, including subsidiaries,
joint ventures, associates and structured entities (“SEs”). Subsidiaries are
those entities where we exercise control through our ownership of the
majority of the voting shares. Joint ventures are those entities where we
exercise joint control through an agreement with other shareholders.
We also hold interests in SEs, which we consolidate where we control
the SE. These are more fully described in Note 9. All of the assets,
liabilities, revenues and expenses of our subsidiaries and consolidated
SEs are included in our consolidated financial statements. Joint ventures
are accounted for using the equity method, with our investment
recorded in securities, other in our Consolidated Balance Sheet and our
portion of earnings recorded in interest, dividend and fee income,
securities in our Consolidated Statement of Income. All significant
intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation.
We hold investments in associates, where we exert significant
influence over operating, investing and financing decisions (generally
companies in which we own between 20% and 50% of the voting
shares). These are recorded at cost and are adjusted for our
proportionate share of any net income or loss, other comprehensive
income or loss and dividends. They are recorded as securities, other in
our Consolidated Balance Sheet and our proportionate share of the net
income or loss of these companies is recorded in interest, dividend and
fee income, securities, in our Consolidated Statement of Income.

Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries is presented in our

Consolidated Balance Sheet as a separate component of equity that is
distinct from our shareholders’ equity. The net income attributable to
non-controlling interest in subsidiaries is presented separately in our
Consolidated Statement of Income.

s
e
t
o
N

128 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Note Topic
1
2

Basis of Presentation
Cash Resources and Interest

Page
128

Bearing Deposits with Banks

Securities
Loans, Customers’ Liability under
Acceptances and Allowance
for Credit Losses

Other Credit Instruments
Risk Management
Guarantees
Asset Securitization
Structured Entities
Derivative Instruments
Premises and Equipment
Acquisitions
Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Other Assets
Deposits
Other Liabilities
Subordinated Debt
Capital Trust Securities
Interest Rate Risk

132
132

136
139
140
142
143
144
146
153
153
154
156
156
157
158
159
160

3
4

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Note Topic
Equity
20
Offsetting of Financial Assets
21
and Financial Liabilities

Capital Management
Employee Compensation –

Stock-Based Compensation

Employee Compensation –

Pension and Other Employee
Future Benefits

Income Taxes
Earnings Per Share
Operating and Geographic

Segmentation

Significant Subsidiaries
Related Party Transactions
Provisions and Contingent

Liabilities

Fair Value of Financial

Instruments

22
23

24

25
26
27

28
29
30

31

32

Page
161

163
163

164

166
171
173

173
176
177

178

178

Contractual Maturities of Assets
and Liabilities and Off-Balance
Sheet Commitments

186

Translation of Foreign Currencies
We conduct business in a variety of foreign currencies and present our
consolidated financial statements in Canadian dollars, which is our
functional currency. Monetary assets and liabilities, as well as non-
monetary assets and liabilities measured at fair value that are
denominated in foreign currencies, are translated into Canadian dollars
at the exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. Non-monetary
assets and liabilities not measured at fair value are translated into
Canadian dollars at historical rates. Revenues and expenses
denominated in foreign currencies are translated using the average
exchange rate for the year.

Unrealized gains and losses arising from translating our net
investment in foreign operations into Canadian dollars, net of related
hedging activities and applicable income taxes, are included in our
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income within net gain (loss)
on translation of net foreign operations. When we dispose of a foreign
operation such that control, significant influence or joint control is lost,
the cumulative amount of the translation gain (loss) and any applicable
hedging activities and related income taxes are reclassified to profit or
loss as part of the gain or loss on disposition. All other foreign currency
translation gains and losses are included in foreign exchange, other than
trading, in our Consolidated Statement of Income as they arise.

Foreign currency translation gains and losses on available-for-sale
debt securities that are denominated in foreign currencies are included
in foreign exchange, other than trading, in our Consolidated Statement
of Income.

From time to time, we enter into foreign exchange hedge contracts

to reduce our exposure to changes in the value of foreign currencies.
Realized and unrealized gains and losses that arise on the mark-to-
market of foreign exchange contracts related to economic hedges are
included in foreign exchange, other than trading, in our Consolidated
Statement of Income. Changes in the fair value of forward contracts that
qualify as accounting hedges are recorded in our Consolidated
Statement of Comprehensive Income, with the spot/forward differential
(the difference between the foreign currency rate at the inception of the
contract and the rate at the end of the contract) being recorded in
interest income (expense) over the term of the hedge.

Offsetting Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is
reported in the Consolidated Balance Sheet when there is a legally
enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an
intention to settle on a net basis, or realize the asset and settle the
liability simultaneously.

Dividend and Fee Income
Dividend Income
Dividend income is recognized when the right to receive payment is
established. This is the ex-dividend date for listed equity securities.

Fee Income
Fee income (including commissions) is recognized based on the services
or products for which the fee is paid. See Note 4 for the accounting
treatment for lending fees.

Securities commissions and fees and underwriting and advisory
fees are recorded as revenue when the related services are completed.
Deposit and payment service charges and insurance fees are
recognized over the period that the related services are provided.

Card fees primarily include interchange income, late fees, cash
advance fees and annual fees. Card fees are recorded as billed, except
for annual fees, which are recorded evenly throughout the year.

Use of Estimates and Judgments
The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires
management to use estimates and assumptions that affect the carrying
amounts of certain assets and liabilities, certain amounts reported in net
income and other related disclosures.

The most significant assets and liabilities for which we must make

estimates include allowance for credit losses; pension and other
employee future benefits; impairment; income taxes; goodwill and
intangible assets; insurance-related liabilities; purchased loans; acquired
deposits and provisions. We make judgments in assessing whether
substantially all risks and rewards have been transferred in respect of
transfers of financial assets and whether we control SEs. These
judgments are discussed in Notes 8 and 9, respectively. Note 31
discusses the judgments made in determining the fair value of financial
instruments. If actual results were to differ from the estimates, the
impact would be recorded in future periods.

We have established detailed policies and control procedures that

are intended to ensure these judgments are well controlled,
independently reviewed and consistently applied from period to period.
We believe that our estimates of the value of our assets and liabilities
are appropriate.

Allowance for Credit Losses
The allowance for credit losses adjusts the value of loans to reflect their
estimated realizable value. In assessing their estimated realizable value,
we must rely on estimates and exercise judgment regarding matters for
which the ultimate outcome is unknown. These include economic
factors, developments affecting companies in particular industries, and
specific issues with respect to single borrowers. Changes in
circumstances may cause future assessments of credit risk to be
materially different from current assessments, which could require an
increase or decrease in the allowance for credit losses.

Pension and other employee future benefits expense, plan assets

and defined benefit obligations are also sensitive to changes in discount
rates. We determine discount rates at each year end for our Canadian
and U.S. plans using high-quality AA rated corporate bonds with terms
matching the plans’ specific cash flows.

Additional information regarding our accounting for pension and

other employee future benefits is included in Note 24.

Impairment of Securities
We review held-to-maturity, available-for-sale and other securities at
each quarter-end reporting period to identify and evaluate investments
that show indications of possible impairment.

For held-to-maturity, available-for-sale and other securities,

impairment losses are recognized if there is objective evidence of
impairment as a result of an event that reduces the estimated future
cash flows from the security and the impact can be reliably estimated.
Objective evidence of impairment includes default or delinquency by a
debtor, restructuring of an amount due to us on terms that we would
not otherwise consider, indications that a debtor or issuer will enter
bankruptcy, or the disappearance of an active market for a security. In
addition, for equity securities, a significant or prolonged decline in the
fair value of a security below its cost is objective evidence of
impairment.

The decision to record a write-down, the amount and the period in

which it is recorded could change if management’s assessment of the
factors changes. We do not record impairment write-downs on debt
securities when impairment is due to changes in market interest rates, if
future contractual cash flows associated with the debt security are still
expected to be recovered.

Additional information regarding our accounting for held-to-

maturity securities, available-for-sale securities and other securities and
the determination of fair value is included in Note 3 and Note 31.

Income Taxes
The provision for income taxes is calculated based on the expected tax
treatment of transactions recorded in our Consolidated Statements of
Income or Changes in Equity. In determining the provision for income
taxes, we interpret tax legislation in a variety of jurisdictions and make
assumptions about the expected timing of the reversal of deferred tax
assets and liabilities. If our interpretations differ from those of tax
authorities or if the timing of reversals is not as expected, our provision
for income taxes could increase or decrease in future periods. The
amount of any such increase or decrease cannot be reasonably
estimated.

Deferred tax assets are recognized only when it is probable that
sufficient taxable profit will be available in future periods against which
deductible temporary differences may be utilized. We are required to
assess whether it is probable that our deferred income tax asset will be
realized prior to its expiration and, based on all the available evidence,
determine if any portion of our deferred income tax asset should not be
recognized. The factors used to assess the probability of realization are
our past experience of income and capital gains, forecast of future net
income before taxes, available tax planning strategies that could be
implemented to realize the deferred income tax asset, and the
remaining expiration period of tax loss carryforwards.

Additional information regarding the allowance for credit losses is

Additional information regarding our accounting for income taxes is

included in Note 4.

included in Note 25.

Pension and Other Employee Future Benefits
Our pension and other employee future benefits expense is calculated
by our independent actuaries using assumptions determined by
management. If actual experience differs from the assumptions used,
we would recognize this difference in other comprehensive income.

Goodwill
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to our
groups of cash generating units (“CGUs”), which represent the lowest
level within the bank at which goodwill is monitored for internal
management purposes. Impairment testing is performed at least
annually, and whenever there is an indication that a CGU may be
impaired, by comparing the carrying value and the recoverable amount

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 129

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

of the CGU to which goodwill has been allocated to determine whether
the recoverable amount of the group is greater than its carrying value. If
the carrying value were to exceed the recoverable amount of the group,
an impairment calculation would be performed.

Fair value less costs to sell was used to perform the impairment
test. In determining fair value less costs to sell, we employ a discounted
cash flow model consistent with those used when we acquire
businesses. This model is dependent on assumptions related to revenue
growth, discount rates, synergies achieved on acquisition and the
availability of comparable acquisition data. Changes in any of these
assumptions would affect the determination of fair value for each of the
CGUs in a different manner. Management must exercise its judgment
and make assumptions in determining fair value less costs to sell, and
differences in judgments and assumptions could affect the
determination of fair value and any resulting impairment write-down.
Additional information regarding goodwill is included in Note 13.

Purchased Loans
Significant judgments and assumptions were made in determining the
fair value of the Marshall & Ilsley Corporation (“M&I”) loan portfolio.
Loans were identified as either purchased performing loans or
purchased credit impaired loans (“PCI loans”), both of which were
recorded at fair value at the time of acquisition. Determining the fair
value involved estimating the expected cash flows to be received and
determining the discount rate to be applied to the cash flows from the
loan portfolio. In determining the possible discount rates, we considered
various factors, including our cost to raise funds in the current market,
the risk premium associated with the loans and the cost to service the
portfolios. PCI loans are those where the timely collection of interest
and principal was no longer reasonably assured as at the date of
acquisition. Subsequent to the acquisition date, we regularly re-evaluate
what we expect to collect on PCI loans. Changes in expected cash flows
could result in the recognition of impairment or a recovery in our
provision for credit losses. Assessing the timing and amount of cash
flows requires significant management judgment regarding key
assumptions, including the probability of default, severity of loss and
timing of payment receipts, as well as the valuation of collateral. All of
these factors are inherently subjective and can result in significant
changes in cash flow estimates over the life of a loan.

Subsequent to the determination of the initial fair value, the
purchased performing loans are subject to the credit review processes
applied to loans we originate.

Additional information regarding the accounting for purchased loans

is included in Note 4.

Acquired Deposits
M&I deposit liabilities were recorded at fair value at acquisition. The
determination of fair value involved estimating the expected cash flows
to be paid and determining the discount rate applied to the cash flows.
Assessing the timing and amount of cash flows requires significant
management judgment regarding the likelihood of early redemption by
us and the timing of withdrawal by the client. Discount rates were
based on the prevailing rates we were paying on similar deposits at the
date of acquisition.

Insurance-Related Liabilities
Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities represent current claims
and estimates of future insurance policy benefits. Liabilities for life
insurance contracts are determined using the Canadian Asset Liability
Method, which incorporates best-estimate assumptions for mortality,
morbidity, policy lapses, surrenders, future investment yields, policy
dividends, administration costs and margins for adverse deviation. These
assumptions are reviewed at least annually and updated to reflect actual
experience and market conditions. The most significant impact on the
valuation of a liability would result from a change in the assumption for
future investment yields.

130 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

s
e
t
o
N

Additional information regarding insurance-related liabilities is

included in Note 16.

Provisions
The bank and its subsidiaries are involved in various legal actions in the
ordinary course of business.

Provisions are recorded at the best estimate of the amounts

required to settle any obligations related to these legal actions as at the
balance sheet date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties
associated with the obligation. Management and internal and external
experts are involved in estimating any provisions. The actual costs of
resolving these claims may be substantially higher or lower than the
amounts of the provisions.

Additional information regarding provisions is provided in Note 30.

Significant Judgments Applied in Assessing Control
For most of our subsidiaries, control is determined based on holding the
majority of the voting rights. For certain investments in limited
partnerships, we exercise judgment in determining if we control an
entity. Based on an assessment of our interests and rights, we have
determined that we do not control certain entities, even though we may
have an ownership interest greater than 50%. This may be the case
when we are not the general partner in an arrangement and the general
partner’s rights most significantly affect the returns of the entity.
Additionally, we have determined that we control certain entities
despite having an ownership interest less than 50%. This may be the
case when we are the general partner in an arrangement and the
general partner’s rights most significantly affect the returns of the
entity.

We also exercise judgment in determining if we control structured

entities. Structured entities are discussed in greater detail in Note 9.

Changes In Accounting Policies
Effective November 1, 2013, we adopted the following new and
amended accounting pronouncements issued by the IASB.

Employee Benefits
On November 1, 2013, we adopted revisions to IAS 19 Employee
Benefits (“IAS 19”) that amend the measurement, presentation and
disclosure requirements for employee benefit plans. The standard has
been applied retroactively and the comparative periods in our
Consolidated Balance Sheet, Statement of Income and Statement of
Comprehensive Income have been restated. The amendments to IAS 19
require the full funded status of our pension and other employee future
benefit plans to be reflected as the net defined benefit liability or asset
in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. Actuarial gains and losses are
recognized immediately in Other Comprehensive Income (“OCI”) and are
no longer deferred and amortized into income. Past service costs
resulting from plan amendments are immediately recognized in income
when a plan is amended, without regard to vesting.

Interest costs and expected return on plan assets under the

previous version of IAS 19 have been replaced with a net interest cost or
revenue calculated by applying the discount rate to the net defined
benefit liability or asset. Further, these amendments also require
enhanced disclosures about the characteristics of those plans and the
risks to which the bank is exposed through participation in those plans.
Additional disclosures are included in Note 24 to comply with these
requirements.

Presentation of Financial Statements
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements require
items within OCI to be presented separately based on whether or not
the item will subsequently be reclassified into net income. The new
presentation was adopted on a retroactive basis together with the
amendments to IAS 19. Actuarial gains and losses that are recognized
directly in OCI under IAS 19 remain in OCI and will never be reclassified
to net income.

Consolidated Financial Statements and Accounting for Joint Ventures
IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements (“IFRS 10”) provides a single
consolidation model that defines control and establishes control as the
basis for consolidation for all types of interests. Under IFRS 10, we
control an entity when we have power over the entity, exposure or
rights to variable returns from our involvement, and the ability to
exercise power to affect the amount of our returns. The adoption of IFRS
10 resulted in the deconsolidation of BMO Subordinated Notes Trust,
BMO Capital Trust II and certain of our Canadian customer securitization
vehicles as disclosed in Note 9. The standard has been applied
retroactively and comparative periods have been restated.

IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements (“IFRS 11”) requires joint ventures to be

accounted for using the equity method. With the adoption of IFRS 11,
we changed the accounting for a joint venture from proportionate
consolidation to the equity method of accounting. The impact of
retroactive adoption was to record a net investment in joint venture in
securities, other and record our portion of the earnings from the joint
venture in interest, dividend and fee income, securities in our
Consolidated Statement of Income.

The following table summarizes the impact of adoption of IAS 19,
IFRS 10 and IFRS 11 on our prior period consolidated financial
statements:

As at October 31, 2013 (Canadian $ in millions)

Increase (decrease) in

IFRS 10 and 11

IAS 19

Cash
Securities
Loans, business and governments
Premises and equipment
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Deferred tax asset
Other assets

Deposits, business and governments
Capital trust securities
Other liabilities

6
819
199
(23)
(74)
(19)
–
(948)

1,548
(463)
(1,123)

–
–
–
–
–
–
116
(331)

–
–
85

Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings

–
(2)

(165)
(135)

Net income attributable to bank shareholders for the year ended
October 31, 2013 decreased by $55 million after tax, as a result of the
retroactive adoption of amended IAS 19, IFRS 10 and IFRS 11. Basic and
diluted earnings per share for the year ended October 31, 2013 was
$6.19 and $6.17, respectively. An opening balance sheet has not been
presented as the impact of transition is not material to the financial
statements.

Interests in Other Entities
We also adopted IFRS 12 Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities
(“IFRS 12”). IFRS 12 sets out the disclosure requirements for all forms of
interests in other entities, including subsidiaries, joint arrangements,
associates and unconsolidated structured entities. This new standard
requires disclosure of the nature of our interests in other entities, and
for unconsolidated structured entities, disclosure of risks associated with
and the effects of these interests on our financial position, financial
performance and cash flows. The additional disclosures required are
included in Note 9 and Note 28.

Fair Value Measurement
We adopted IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement (“IFRS 13”), which provides
a common definition of fair value and establishes a framework for
measuring fair value. The new standard also requires additional
disclosures about fair value measurements. The new standard did not

have a significant impact on our consolidated financial statements. The
additional disclosures required by the standard are included in Note 31.
Offsetting Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities
We adopted the amendments to IFRS 7 Financial Instruments:
Disclosures – Offsetting Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities (“IFRS 7
amendment”), which contain new disclosure requirements for financial
assets and financial liabilities that are offset in the balance sheet or
subject to master netting agreements or other similar arrangements.
The additional disclosures required by the IFRS 7 amendment are
included in Note 21.
Future Changes in IFRS
Impairment of Assets
In May 2013, the IASB issued narrow-scope amendments to IAS 36
Impairment of Assets. These amendments address the disclosure of
information about the recoverable amount of impaired assets if that
amount is based on fair value less costs of disposal. The amendments
are effective for our fiscal year beginning November 1, 2014. We do not
expect the amendments to have a significant disclosure impact on our
consolidated financial statements.
Offsetting Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities
In December 2011, the IASB issued amendments to IAS 32 Offsetting
Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities (“IAS 32”). The amendments
clarify that an entity has a current legally enforceable right to offset if
that right is not contingent on a future event, and that right is
enforceable both in the normal course of business and in the event of
default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the entity and all counterparties.
The amendments are effective for our fiscal year beginning November 1,
2014. We do not expect these amendments to have a significant impact
on our consolidated financial statement.
Financial Instruments
In July 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (“IFRS 9”),
which addresses classification and measurement, impairment and hedge
accounting.

The new standard requires assets to be classified based on our

business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual
cash flow characteristics of the financial assets. Financial assets will be
measured at fair value through profit or loss unless certain conditions
are met which permit measurement at amortized cost or fair value
through other comprehensive income. The classification and
measurement of liabilities remain generally unchanged, with the
exception of liabilities recorded at fair value through profit and loss. For
financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit and loss, IFRS 9
requires the presentation of the effects of changes in our own credit risk
in OCI instead of net income.

IFRS 9 introduces a new single impairment model for financial
assets. The new model is based on expected credit losses and will result
in credit losses being recognized regardless of whether a loss event has
occurred. The expected credit loss model will apply to most financial
instruments not measured at fair value, with the most significant impact
being to loans. The expected credit loss model requires the recognition
of credit losses based on a 12-month time horizon for performing loans
and requires the recognition of lifetime expected credit losses for loans
that experience a significant deterioration in credit risk since inception.

IFRS 9 also introduces a new hedge accounting model that expands

the scope of eligible hedged items and risks eligible for hedge
accounting and aligns hedge accounting more closely with risk
management. The new model no longer specifies quantitative measures
for effectiveness testing and does not permit hedge de-designation.
IFRS 9 is effective for our fiscal year beginning on November 1,
2018; early adoption is permitted. Additionally, the own credit risk
presentation requirements can be early adopted prior to adopting the
other requirements of IFRS 9. We are currently assessing the impact of
this new standard on our future financial results.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 131

N
o
t
e
s

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Investment Entities
In October 2012, the IASB issued amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and
IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements, which introduce an exception to
the principle that all subsidiaries are to be consolidated. The
amendments require a parent that is an investment entity to measure
its investments in particular subsidiaries at fair value through profit or
loss instead of consolidating all subsidiaries in its consolidated financial
statements. The amendments are effective for our fiscal year beginning
November 1, 2014. We do not expect these amendments to have a
significant impact on our consolidated financial statements as we are
not considered to be an investment entity.

Levies
In May 2013, the IFRS Interpretations Committee (“IFRIC”) issued
IFRIC 21 Levies, which provides guidance on when to recognize a liability
to pay a levy imposed by a government on an entity in accordance with

legislation. IFRIC 21 is effective for our fiscal year beginning
November 1, 2014. We do not expect this interpretation to have a
significant impact on our consolidated financial statements.

Revenue
In May 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with
Customers (“IFRS 15”), which replaces the existing standards for
revenue recognition. The new standard establishes a framework for the
recognition and measurement of revenues generated from contracts
with customers, except for items such as financial instruments,
insurance contracts and leases. The new standard also requires
additional disclosures about the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty
of revenues and cash flows arising from transactions with our
customers. IFRS 15 is effective for our fiscal year beginning November 1,
2017. We are currently assessing the impact of the standard on our
future financial results.

Note 2: Cash Resources and Interest Bearing Deposits with Banks

(Canadian $ in millions)

Cash and deposits with banks (1)
Cheques and other items in transit, net

Total cash and cash equivalents

2014

2013

27,056
1,330

24,679
1,410

28,386

26,089

(1) Deposits with banks include deposits with the Bank of Canada, the U.S. Federal Reserve and

other banks.

Cheques and Other Items in Transit, Net
Cheques and other items in transit are recorded at cost and represent
the net position of the uncleared cheques and other items in transit
between us and other banks.

Cash Restrictions
Some of our foreign operations are required to maintain reserves or
minimum balances with central banks in their respective countries of
operation amounting to $1,638 million as at October 31, 2014
($1,211 million in 2013).

Interest Bearing Deposits with Banks
Deposits with banks are recorded at amortized cost and include
acceptances we have purchased that were issued by other banks.
Interest income earned on these deposits is recorded on an accrual
basis.

Note 3: Securities
Securities are divided into four types, each with a different purpose and
accounting treatment. The types of securities we hold are as follows:

Trading securities are securities that we purchase for resale over a
short period of time. We report these securities at their fair value and
record the fair value changes and transaction costs in our Consolidated
Statement of Income in trading revenues.

Securities Designated at Fair Value
Securities designated at fair value through profit or loss are financial
instruments that are accounted for at fair value, with changes in fair
value recorded in income provided they meet certain criteria. Securities
designated at fair value through profit or loss must have reliably
measurable fair values and satisfy one of the following criteria:
(1) accounting for them at fair value eliminates or significantly reduces
an inconsistency in measurement or recognition that would otherwise
arise from measuring assets or liabilities or recognizing the gains and
losses on them on a different basis; (2) the securities are part of a group
of financial assets, financial liabilities or both that is managed and has
its performance evaluated on a fair value basis, in accordance with a
documented risk management or investment strategy, and is reported
to key management personnel on a fair value basis; or (3) the securities
are hybrid financial instruments with one or more embedded derivatives
that would otherwise have to be bifurcated and accounted for
separately from the host contract. Financial instruments must be
designated on initial recognition, and the designation is irrevocable. If
these securities were not designated at fair value, they would be
accounted for as available-for-sale securities with unrealized gains and
losses recorded in other comprehensive income.

We designate certain securities held by our insurance subsidiaries
that support our insurance liabilities at fair value through profit or loss

132 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

s
e
t
o
N

since the actuarial calculation of insurance liabilities is based on the fair
value of the investments supporting them. This designation aligns the
accounting result with the way the portfolio is managed on a fair value
basis. The fair value of these investments as at October 31, 2014 of
$6,599 million ($5,766 million in 2013) is recorded in securities, trading
in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The impact of recording these
investments at fair value through profit or loss was an increase of
$379 million in non-interest revenue, insurance income for the year
ended October 31, 2014 (decrease of $178 million in 2013). Changes in
the insurance liability balances are also recorded in non-interest
revenue, insurance income.

As at October 31, 2014, our credit protection vehicle held only cash

and cash equivalents. During 2013, this vehicle held investments that
were designated at fair value through profit or loss, which aligned the
accounting result with the way the portfolio was managed on a fair
value basis. The impact of recording these investments at fair value
through profit or loss in 2013 was a decrease in non-interest revenue,
trading revenue of $40 million. We recognized offsetting amounts for
derivative contracts that were held to hedge changes in fair value of
those instruments. Additional information relating to our credit
protection vehicle is included in Note 9.

We designate certain investments held in our merchant banking
business at fair value through profit or loss, which aligns the accounting
result with the way the portfolio is managed. The fair value of these
investments as at October 31, 2014 of $467 million ($488 million in
2013) is recorded in securities, other in our Consolidated Balance Sheet.
The impact of recording these investments at fair value through profit or
loss was an increase in non-interest revenue, securities gains, other
than trading of $28 million in our Consolidated Statement of Income for
the year ended October 31, 2014 (decrease of $18 million in 2013).

Available-for-sale securities consist of debt and equity securities that
may be sold in response to or in anticipation of changes in interest rates
and resulting prepayment risk, changes in foreign currency risk, changes
in funding sources or terms, or to meet liquidity needs.

Available-for-sale securities are initially recorded at fair value plus
transaction costs. They are subsequently re-measured at fair value with
unrealized gains and losses recorded in unrealized gains (losses) on
available-for-sale securities in our Consolidated Statement of
Comprehensive Income until the security is sold. Gains and losses on
disposal and impairment losses are recorded in our Consolidated
Statement of Income in non-interest revenue, securities gains, other
than trading. Interest income earned and dividends received on
available-for-sale securities are recorded in our Consolidated Statement
of Income in interest, dividend and fee income, securities.

Investments held by our insurance operations are classified as
available-for-sale securities, except for those investments that support
the policy benefit liabilities on our insurance contracts, which are
designated at fair value through profit or loss as discussed above.
Interest and other fee income on the insurance available-for-sale
securities is recognized when earned in our Consolidated Statement of
Income in non-interest revenue, insurance income.

Held-to-maturity securities are debt securities that we have the
intention and ability to hold to maturity. These securities are initially
recorded at fair value plus transaction costs and subsequently re-
measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Gains
and losses on disposal and impairment losses are recorded in our
Consolidated Statement of Income in securities gains (losses), other
than trading. Interest income earned and amortization of premiums or
discounts on the debt securities are recorded in our Consolidated
Statement of Income in interest, dividend and fee income, securities.

Other securities are investments in companies where we exert
significant influence over operating, investing and financing decisions
(generally companies in which we own between 20% and 50% of the
voting shares) and certain securities held by our merchant banking
business.
We account for all of our securities transactions using settlement date
accounting in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. Changes in fair value
between the trade date and settlement date are recorded in net
income. For available-for-sale securities, changes in fair value between
the trade date and settlement date are recorded in other comprehensive
income.

Impairment Review
For available-for-sale, held-to-maturity and other securities, impairment
losses are recognized if there is objective evidence of impairment as a

result of an event that reduces the estimated future cash flows from the
security and the impact can be reliably estimated.

For equity securities, a significant or prolonged decline in the fair

value of a security below its cost is considered to be objective evidence
of impairment.

The impairment loss on available-for-sale securities is the

difference between the cost/amortized cost and current fair value, less
any previously recognized impairment losses. The impairment loss on
held-to-maturity securities is the difference between a security’s
carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows
discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate.

If there is objective evidence of impairment, a write-down is
recorded in our Consolidated Statement of Income in securities gains,
other than trading.

For debt securities, a previous impairment loss is reversed through
net income if an event occurs after the impairment was recognized that
can be objectively attributed to an increase in fair value, to a maximum
of the original impairment charge. Reversals of impairment losses on
held-to-maturity securities are recorded to a maximum of the amortized
cost of the investment before the original impairment charge. For equity
securities, previous impairment losses are not reversed through net
income and any subsequent increases in fair value are recorded in other
comprehensive income.

As at October 31, 2014, we had 565 available-for-sale securities
(979 in 2013) with unrealized losses totalling $35 million (unrealized
losses of $96 million in 2013). Of these available-for-sale securities,
203 have been in an unrealized loss position continuously for more than
one year (44 in 2013), amounting to an unrealized loss position of
$20 million (unrealized loss position of $5 million in 2013). Unrealized
losses on these instruments, excluding corporate equities, resulted from
changes in interest rates and not from deterioration in the
creditworthiness of the issuers. We expect full recovery of these
available-for-sale instruments and have determined that there is no
significant impairment.

We did not own any securities issued by a single non-government

entity where the book value, as at October 31, 2014 or 2013, was
greater than 10% of our shareholders’ equity.

Fair Value Measurement
For traded securities, quoted market value is considered to be fair value.
Quoted market value is based on bid prices. For securities where market
quotes are not available, we use estimation techniques to determine
fair value. Discussion of fair value measurement is included in Note 31.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 133

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Trading Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government
Canadian provincial and municipal governments
U.S. federal government
U.S. states, municipalities and agencies
Other governments

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations
Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Total trading securities

Available-for-Sale Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

Canadian provincial and municipal governments

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

U.S. federal government

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

U.S. states, municipalities and agencies

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

Other governments
Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – Canada (1)

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – U.S.

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

Corporate debt

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)
Corporate equity

Amortized cost
Fair value
Yield (%)

Total cost or amortized cost

Total fair value

Yield (%)

Held-to-Maturity Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government

Amortized cost
Fair value

Canadian provincial and municipal governments

Amortized cost
Fair value

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – Canada (1)

Amortized cost
Fair value

Total cost or amortized cost

Total fair value

Other Securities
Carrying value
Fair value

Total carrying value or amortized cost of securities

Total securities value

Total by Currency (in Canadian $ equivalent)
Canadian dollar
U.S. dollar
Other currencies

Total securities

s
e
t
o
N

(1) These amounts are supported by insured mortgages.

Term to maturity

2014

2013

Within
1 year

1 to 3
years

3 to 5
years

5 to 10
years

Over 10
years

Total

Total

2,306
1,925
1,029
109
3
35
1,362
–

1,522
2,899
665
219
–
40
5,296
47,732

10,462
7,196
6,165
711
223
702
11,831
47,732

6,769

58,373

85,022

10,824
5,711
5,903
759
136
652
11,087
40,087

75,159

1,518
586
871
84
97
170
1,577
–

4,903

156
156
0.95

67
67
1.05

233
233
0.41

492
493
0.82

1,701
1,703
1.32

104
104
1.70

2
2
1.74

4,146
1,013
1,986
273
91
399
1,982
–

9,890

4,669
4,693
1.17

765
771
1.40

–
–
–

2,299
2,307
0.49

2,493
2,497
1.23

791
795
1.78

5
5
2.16

1,002
1,006
0.86

3,977
4,033
1.75

–
–
–

–
–
–

970
773
1,614
26
32
58
1,614
–

5,087

5,105
5,159
1.82

1,800
1,812
1.72

861
860
1.43

1,097
1,107
0.84

1,876
1,886
1.42

2,124
2,142
1.93

17
18
1.36

1,703
1,712
1.95

–
–
–

490
493
2.00

1,431
1,454
2.59

–
–
–

923
948
2.35

46
46
1.88

12
13
5.15

221
223
1.92

895
915
3.02

–
–
–

3,757

14,999

14,583

3,764

15,101

14,696

1.07

1.27

1.69

4,018

4,092

2.52

100
100

–
–

405
405

505

505

15
15

477
477

966
971

578
593

1,855
1,865

966
971

686
733

2,021

2,041

3,507

3,569

–
–

45
45

–
–

600
616

–
–

600

616

19
19

–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–

950
960
1.47

–
–
–

–
–
–

6,627
6,647
0.88

–
–
–

1,582
1,706
2.25

9,159

9,313

1.18

–
–

–
–

3,711
3,759

3,711

3,759

908
2,227

10,420
10,501
1.52

12,989
13,115
1.53

4,063
4,104
1.96

1,094
1,093
1.21

5,761
5,815
1.04

6,116
6,132
1.32

3,031
3,054
1.90

6,872
6,895
0.92

7,577
7,666
1.83

1,582
1,706
2.25

46,516

46,966

1.48

2,432
2,442

2,532
2,558

5,380
5,490

10,344

10,490

987
2,306

3,707
3,698
2.00

4,650
4,660
0.39

5,363
5,392
0.90

6,165
6,163
1.39

2,271
2,277
1.83

6,535
6,528
1.16

10,210
10,317
1.40

1,413
1,560
1.90

53,303

53,710

1.33

2,432
2,435

2,284
2,290

1,316
1,316

6,032

6,041

899
2,410

9,180

26,910

23,222

11,406

72,151

142,869

135,393

9,187

27,012

23,335

11,480

72,305

143,319

135,800

5,046
3,324
817

15,621
10,330
1,061

15,178
7,714
443

8,384
3,096
–

49,897
22,116
292

94,126
46,580
2,613

90,100
42,690
3,010

9,187

27,012

23,335

11,480

72,305

143,319

135,800

Yields in the table above are calculated using the cost of the security and the contractual interest or stated dividend rates associated with each security adjusted for any amortization of premiums and
discounts. Tax effects are not taken into consideration. The term to maturity included in the table above is based on the contractual maturity date of the security. The term to maturity of mortgage-
backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations is based on average expected maturities. Actual maturities could differ as issuers may have the right to call or prepay obligations. Securities with
no maturity date are included in the over 10 years category.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

134 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Unrealized Gains and Losses
(Canadian $ in millions)

Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government
Canadian provincial and municipal governments
U.S. federal government
U.S. states, municipalities and agencies
Other governments

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – Canada (1)
Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – U.S.
Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Total

2014

Amortized
cost

Gross
unrealized
gains

Gross
unrealized
losses

Fair
value

Amortized
cost

Gross
unrealized
gains

Gross
unrealized
losses

2013

Fair
value

10,420
4,063
1,094
5,761
6,116
3,031
6,872
7,577
1,582

46,516

82
44
2
57
17
24
35
95
129

485

1 10,501
4,104
3
1,093
3
5,815
3
6,132
1
3,054
1
6,895
12
7,666
6
1,706
5

12,989
3,707
4,650
5,363
6,165
2,271
6,535
10,210
1,413

35 46,966

53,303

129
23
10
41
7
6
24
115
148

503

32
–
12
9
–
31

3 13,115
3,698
4,660
5,392
6,163
2,277
6,528
8 10,317
1,560
1

96 53,710

(1) These amounts are supported by insured mortgages.
Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Unrealized Losses
(Canadian $ in millions)

Available-for-sale
securities in an unrealized
loss position for

Less than
12 months

12 months
or longer

Gross
unrealized
losses

Gross
unrealized
losses

Fair
value

Gross
unrealized
losses

Fair
value

Available-for-sale
securities in an unrealized
loss position for

Less than
12 months

12 months
or longer

Gross
unrealized
losses

Gross
unrealized
losses

Fair
value

Gross
unrealized
losses

Fair
value

2014

Total

Fair
value

2013

Total

Fair
value

Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government
Canadian provincial and municipal governments
U.S. federal government
U.S. states, municipalities and agencies
Other governments

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – Canada (1)
Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations – U.S.
Corporate debt
Corporate equity

666
1
280
–
579
3
916
–
158
–
1
657
5 1,969
822
1
40
4

–
–
487
3
–
–
3
732
1 1,003
–
–
7 1,630
773
5
27
1

666
1
767
3
3
579
3 1,648
1 1,161
657
1
12 3,599
6 1,595
67
5

–

3

721
30 1,662
–
11 1,385
8 1,142
74
–
30 4,005
8 2,753
96
1

Total

15 6,087

20 4,652

35 10,739

91 11,838

(1) These amounts are supported by insured mortgages.

Income from securities has been included in our consolidated financial statements as follows:

–
–
26
2
–
–
1
317
1 1,316
–
–
143
1
37
–
2
–

5 1,841

–

3

721
32 1,688
–
12 1,702
9 2,458
74
–
31 4,148
8 2,790
98
1

96 13,679

(Canadian $ in millions)

Reported in Consolidated Statement of Income:

Interest, Dividend and Fee Income (1)
Trading securities (2)
Available-for-sale securities
Held-to-maturity securities
Other securities

Non-Interest Revenue
Available-for-sale securities

Gross realized gains
Gross realized losses

Unrealized gain on investment reclassified from equity to available-for-sale
Available-for-sale and other securities, net realized and unrealized gains (losses)
Impairment write-downs

Securities gains (losses), other than trading (1)

Trading securities, net realized and unrealized gains (losses) (1) (2)

Total income from securities

2014

2013

2012

1,086
570
152
186

1,994

1,409
610
47
210

1,621
561
1
213

2,276

2,396

304
(167)
–
33
(8)

162

340

90
(3)
191
24
(17)

285

(1,273)

153
(24)
–
28
(5)

152

374

2,496

1,288

2,922

(1) The following amounts of income related to our insurance operations were included in non-interest revenue, insurance income in our Consolidated Statement of Income:

Interest, dividend and fee income of $263 million for the year ended October 31, 2014 ($263 million in 2013 and $253 million in 2012). Securities gains (losses), other than trading of $5 million for
the year ended October 31, 2014 ($1 million in 2013 and $nil in 2012).

(2) Excluded from the table above are trading securities, net realized and unrealized gains (losses) related to our insurance operations of $379 million for the year ended October 31, 2014 ($(190) million

in 2013 and $286 million in 2012).

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 135

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 4: Loans, Customers’ Liability under Acceptances

and Allowance for Credit Losses

Loans
Loans are initially measured at fair value plus directly attributable costs,
and are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective
interest method. The effective interest method allocates interest income
over the expected term of the loan by applying the effective interest
rate to the carrying amount of the loan. The effective interest rate is
defined as the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts
through the expected term of the loan to the net carrying amount of the
loan. Under the effective interest method, the amount recognized in
interest, dividend and fee income, loans, varies over the term of the
loan based on the principal outstanding. The treatment of interest
income for impaired loans is described below.

Securities Borrowed or Purchased Under Resale
Agreements
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements represent
the amounts we will receive as a result of our commitment to resell
securities that we have purchased, back to the original seller, on a
specified date at a specified price. We account for these instruments as
if they were loans.

Lending Fees
The accounting treatment for lending fees varies depending on the
transaction. Some loan origination, restructuring and renegotiation fees
are recorded as interest income over the term of the loan, while other
lending fees, to a certain threshold, are taken into income at the time of
loan origination. Commitment fees are recorded as interest income over
the term of the loan, unless we believe the loan commitment will not
be used. In the latter case, commitment fees are recorded as lending
fees over the commitment period. Loan syndication fees are included in
lending fees as the syndication is completed, unless the yield on any
loans we retain is less than that of other comparable lenders involved in
the financing. In the latter case, an appropriate portion of the
syndication fee is recorded as interest income over the term of the loan.

Customers’ Liability under Acceptances
Acceptances represent a form of negotiable short-term debt that is
issued by our customers, which we guarantee for a fee. We have
offsetting claims, equal to the amount of the acceptances, against our
customers in the event of a call on these commitments. The amount due
under acceptances is recorded in other liabilities and our corresponding
claim is recorded as a loan in our Consolidated Balance Sheet.

Fees earned are recorded in lending fees in our Consolidated

Statement of Income over the term of the acceptance.

Impaired Loans
Generally consumer loans in both Canada and the U.S. are classified as
impaired when payment is contractually 90 days past due, or one year
past due for residential mortgages if guaranteed by the Government of
Canada. Credit card loans are immediately written off when principal or
interest payments are 180 days past due, and are not reported as
impaired. In Canada, consumer instalment loans, other personal loans
and some small business loans are normally written off when they are
one year past due. In the U.S., all consumer loans are written off when
they are 180 days past due, except for non-real estate term loans,
which are written off at 120 days. For the purpose of measuring the
amount to be written off, the determination of the recoverable amount
includes an estimate of future recoveries.

Corporate and commercial loans are classified as impaired when we

determine there is no longer reasonable assurance that principal or
interest will be collected in its entirety on a timely basis. Generally,
corporate and commercial loans are considered impaired when
payments are 90 days past due, or for fully secured loans, when

136 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

payments are 180 days past due. Corporate and commercial loans are
written off following a review on an individual loan basis that confirms
all recovery attempts have been exhausted.

Our average gross impaired loans and acceptances were

$2,261 million for the year ended October 31, 2014 ($2,800 million in
2013). Our average impaired loans, net of the specific allowance, were
$1,783 million for the year ended October 31, 2014 ($2,354 million in
2013).

During the year ended October 31, 2014, we recorded a net gain of

$12 million (net gain of $46 million in 2013) on the sale of impaired
loans.

Once a loan is identified as impaired, we continue to recognize
interest income based on the original effective interest rate of the loan.
Interest income on impaired loans of $111 million was recognized

for the year ended October 31, 2014 ($133 million in 2013).

A loan will be reclassified back to performing status when we

determine that there is reasonable assurance of full and timely
repayment of interest and principal in accordance with the terms and
conditions of the loan, and that none of the criteria for classification of
the loan as impaired continue to apply.
Allowance for Credit Losses (“ACL”)
The allowance for credit losses recorded in our Consolidated Balance
Sheet is maintained at a level that we consider adequate to absorb
credit-related losses on our loans, customers’ liability under acceptances
and other credit instruments. The portion related to other credit
instruments is recorded in other liabilities in our Consolidated Balance
Sheet and amounted to $232 million as at October 31, 2014
($305 million in 2013).

The allowance is comprised of a specific allowance and a collective

allowance.

Specific Allowance
These allowances are recorded for individually identified impaired loans
to reduce their carrying value to the expected recoverable amount. We
review our loans and acceptances on an ongoing basis to assess
whether any loans should be classified as impaired and whether an
allowance or write-off should be recorded (other than credit card loans,
which are classified as impaired and written off when principal or
interest payments are 180 days past due, as discussed under impaired
loans). The review of individually significant problem loans is conducted
at least quarterly by the account managers, each of whom assesses the
ultimate collectability and estimated recoveries for a specific loan based
on all events and conditions that are relevant to the loan. This
assessment is then approved by an independent credit officer.

Individually Significant Impaired Loans
To determine the amount we expect to recover from an individually
significant impaired loan, we use the value of the estimated future cash
flows discounted at the loan’s original effective interest rate. The
determination of estimated future cash flows of a collateralized loan
reflects the expected realization of the underlying security net of
expected costs and any amounts legally required to be paid to the
borrower. Security can vary by type of loan and may include cash,
securities, real properties, accounts receivable, guarantees, inventory or
other capital assets.

Individually Insignificant Impaired Loans
Residential mortgages, consumer instalment and other personal loans
are individually insignificant and thus are collectively assessed for
impairment, taking into account historical loss experience. In the periods
following the recognition of impairment, adjustments to the allowance
for these loans reflecting the time value of money are recognized and
presented as interest income.

s
e
t
o
N

Collective Allowance
We maintain a collective allowance in order to cover any impairment in
the existing portfolio for loans that have not yet been individually
identified as impaired. Our approach to establishing and maintaining the
collective allowance is based on the requirements of IFRS, considering
guidelines issued by our regulator, OSFI.

The collective allowance methodology incorporates both

quantitative and qualitative factors to determine an appropriate level for
the collective allowance. For the purpose of calculating the collective
allowance, we group loans on the basis of similarities in credit risk
characteristics. The loss factors for groups of loans are determined based
on a minimum of five years of historical data and a one-year loss
emergence period, except for credit cards, where a seven-month loss
emergence period is used. The loss factors are back-tested and

calibrated on a regular basis to ensure that they continue to reflect our
best estimate of losses that have been incurred but not yet identified,
on an individual basis, within the pools of loans. Historical loss
experience is also reviewed to determine loss factors. Qualitative factors
are based on current observable data such as current macroeconomic
and business conditions, portfolio-specific considerations, model risk
factors, and the level of impaired loans for which a specific allowance
has not yet been assessed.

Provision for Credit Losses (“PCL”)
Changes in the value of our loan portfolio due to credit-related losses or
recoveries of amounts previously provided for or written off are included
in the provision for credit losses in our Consolidated Statement of
Income.

Loans, including customers’ liability under acceptances and allowance for credit losses, by category are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Residential mortgages (1)

Credit card, consumer
instalment and other
personal loans

Business and
government loans

Customers’ liability
under acceptances

Total

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

Gross loan balances at end of

year (3)

101,013 96,392 84,211 72,115 71,510 69,250 120,766 104,585 94,072 10,878 8,472 8,019 304,772 280,959 255,552

Impairment Allowances

(Specific ACL), beginning of
year

Amounts written off
Recoveries of amounts written off

in previous years

Charge to income statement

(Specific PCL)

Foreign exchange and other

99
(87)

76
(104)

74
(173)

71
(655)

62
(750)

59
(882)

315
(407)

338
(443)

426
(538)

40

77

24

60

161

152

156

423

596

630

129

132

519

618

742

(35)

(150)

(113)

movements

(16)

(26)

(17)

(22)

(11)

(13)

(59)

(26)

(67)

74

71

62

622

624

565

237

756

315

759

338

817

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

485
(1,149)

476
(1,297)

559
(1,593)

624

561

(97)

424

772

597

(63)

485

846

761

(97)

476

19

30

34

1,485

1,460

1,452

Specific ACL, end of year

Collective ACL, beginning of year
Charge to income statement

(Collective PCL)

Foreign exchange and other

movements

Collective ACL, end of year

Total ACL

Comprised of: Loans

Other credit

113

88

(8)

3

83

196

169

99

47

40

1

88

76

36

11

–

47

187

167

123

113

50

6

678

752

752

(4)

59

(50)

(35)

(63)

2

622

693

693

–

624

686

686

48

754

991

786

32

756

5

759

1,071

1,097

786

877

8

–

27

27

27

(11)

(4)

–

19

19

19

–

30

30

30

–

57

(10)

35

3

5

1,542

1,485

1,460

1,966

1,970

1,936

1,734

1,665

1,706

instruments (2)

27

20

10

–

–

–

205

285

220

–

–

–

232

305

230

Net loan balances at end of year

100,844 96,225 84,098 71,363 70,817 68,564 119,980 103,799 93,195 10,851 8,453 7,989 303,038 279,294 253,846

(1) Included in the residential mortgages balance are Canadian government and corporate-

(3) Included in loans as at October 31, 2014 are $95,269 million ($81,069 million in 2013 and

insured mortgages of $58 billion as at October 31, 2014 ($52 billion in 2013).

(2) The total specific and collective allowances related to other credit instruments are included

in other liabilities.

$72,904 million in 2012) of loans denominated in U.S. dollars and $1,039 million
($947 million in 2013 and $622 million in 2012) of loans denominated in other foreign
currencies.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation and changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

Loans, including customers’ liability under acceptances and allowance for credit losses, by geographic region are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

By geographic region (1):

Canada
United States
Other countries

Total

Gross amount

Specific
allowance (2)

Collective
allowance (3)

Net amount

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

213,490
80,135
11,147

203,496
68,505
8,958

304,772

280,959

191
182
1

374

244
196
4

444

766
594
–

726
495
–

212,533
79,359
11,146

202,526
67,814
8,954

1,360

1,221

303,038

279,294

(1) Geographic region is based upon the country of ultimate risk.
(2) Excludes specific allowance of $50 million for other credit instruments ($41 million in 2013),

(3) Excludes collective allowance of $182 million for other credit instruments ($264 million in

2013), which is included in other liabilities.

which is included in other liabilities.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation and changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 137

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Impaired loans, including the related allowances, are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Gross impaired amount

Specific allowance (3)

Net of specific allowance

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other personal loans
Business and government loans

Total (1)

By geographic region (2):

Canada
United States
Other countries

Total

2014

532
544
972

2,048

742
1,301
5

2,048

2013

595
455
1,494

2,544

754
1,783
7

2,544

2014

86
74
214

374

191
182
1

374

2013

79
71
294

444

244
196
4

444

2014

446
470
758

1,674

551
1,119
4

1,674

2013

516
384
1,200

2,100

510
1,587
3

2,100

(1) Excludes purchased credit impaired loans.
(2) Geographic region is based upon the country of ultimate risk.
(3) Excludes specific allowance of $50 million for other credit instruments ($41 million in 2013),

Fully secured loans with past due amounts between 90 and 180 days that we have not
classified as impaired totalled $134 million and $256 million as at October 31, 2014 and 2013,
respectively.

which is included in other liabilities.

Specific provisions for credit losses by geographic region are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

For the year ended October 31

By geographic region (1):

Canada
United States
Other countries

Total

Residential mortgages

Credit card, consumer
instalment and other
personal loans

Business and
government loans (2)

Total

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

12
65
–

77

4
125
–

129

410
109
–

519

431
187
–

618

107
(140)
(2)

(35)

133
(281)
(2)

(150)

529
34
(2)

561

568
31
(2)

597

(1) Geographic region is based upon the country of ultimate risk.
(2) Includes provisions relating to customers’ liability under acceptances in the amount of $nil and $nil as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively.

Foreclosed Assets
Property or other assets that we have received from borrowers to satisfy
their loan commitments are classified as either held for use or held for
sale according to management’s intention and are recorded at the lower
of carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell. Fair value is
determined based on market prices where available. Otherwise, fair
value is determined using other methods, such as analysis of discounted
cash flows or market prices for similar assets.

During the year ended October 31, 2014, we foreclosed on impaired

loans and received $225 million of real estate properties that we
classified as held for sale ($301 million in 2013).

As at October 31, 2014, real estate properties held for sale totalled

$199 million ($278 million in 2013). These properties are disposed of
when considered appropriate. During the year ended October 31, 2014,
we recorded an impairment loss of $34 million on real estate properties
classified as held for sale ($36 million in 2013).

Renegotiated Loans
From time to time we modify the contractual terms of loans due to the
poor financial condition of the borrower. We assess renegotiated loans
for impairment consistent with our existing policies for impairment.
When renegotiation leads to significant concessionary modifications to
the contractual terms of the loan and the concessions are for economic
or legal reasons related to the borrower’s financial difficulty that we
would not otherwise consider, the loan is classified as impaired. We
consider one or a combination of the following to be significant
concessions: (1) a reduction of the stated interest rate, (2) an extension
of the maturity date or dates at a stated interest rate lower than the
current market rate for a new loan with a similar term, or
(3) forgiveness of principal or accrued interest.

Renegotiated loans are permitted to remain in performing status if
the modifications are not considered to be significant concessions or are
returned to performing status when none of the criteria for classification
as impaired continue to apply.

The carrying value of our renegotiated loans was $728 million as

at October 31, 2014 ($388 million in 2013). Renegotiated loans of

138 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

s
e
t
o
N

$291 million were classified as performing during the year ended
October 31, 2014 ($155 million in 2013). Renegotiated loans of
$25 million and $59 million were written off in the years ended
October 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively.

Purchased Loans
We record all loans that we purchase at fair value on the day that we
acquire the loans. The fair value of the acquired loan portfolio includes
an estimate of the interest rate premium or discount on the loans
calculated as the difference between the contractual rate of interest on
the loans and prevailing interest rates (the “interest rate mark”). Also
included in fair value is an estimate of expected credit losses (the
“credit mark”) as of the acquisition date. The credit mark consists of two
components: an estimate of the amount of losses that exist in the
acquired loan portfolio on the acquisition date but that haven’t been
specifically identified on that date (the “incurred credit mark”) and an
amount that represents future expected losses (the “future credit
mark”). Because we record the loans at fair value, no allowance for
credit losses is recorded in our Consolidated Balance Sheet on the day
we acquire the loans. Fair value is determined by estimating the
principal and interest cash flows expected to be collected on the loans
and discounting those cash flows at a market rate of interest. We
estimate cash flows expected to be collected based on specific loan
reviews for commercial loans. For retail loans, we use models that
incorporate management’s best estimate of current key assumptions
such as default rates, loss severity and the timing of prepayments, as
well as collateral.

Acquired loans are classified into the following categories: those

that on the acquisition date we expect to continue to make timely
principal and interest payments (the “purchased performing loans”) and
those for which on the acquisition date the timely collection of interest
and principal was no longer reasonably assured (the “purchased credit
impaired loans” or “PCI loans”). Because PCI loans are recorded at fair
value at acquisition based on the amount expected to be collected, none
of the PCI loans are considered to be impaired at acquisition.

Subsequent to the acquisition date, we account for each type of

loan as follows:

Purchased Performing Loans
For performing loans with fixed terms, the future credit mark is fully
amortized to net interest income over the expected life of the loan
using the effective interest method. The impact on net interest income
for the year ended October 31, 2014 was $34 million ($48 million in
2013 and $97 million in 2012). The incurred credit losses are re-
measured at each reporting period, with any increases recorded as an
increase in the collective allowance and the provision for credit losses.
Decreases in incurred credit losses are recorded as a decrease in the
collective allowance and in the provision for credit losses until the
accumulated collective allowance related to these loans is exhausted.
Any additional decrease is recorded in net interest income.

The impact of the re-measurement of incurred credit losses for
performing loans with fixed terms for the year ended October 31, 2014
was $2 million in the provision for credit losses and $6 million in net
interest income ($nil and $143 million, respectively, in 2013 and $nil
and $104 million, respectively, in 2012).

For performing loans with revolving terms, the incurred and future

credit marks are amortized into net interest income on a straight-line
basis over the contractual terms of the loans. The impact on net interest
income of such amortization for the year ended October 31, 2014 was
$35 million ($123 million in 2013 and $179 million in 2012).

As performing loans are repaid, the related unamortized credit mark
remaining is recorded as net interest income during the period in which
the cash is received. The impact on net interest income of such
repayments for the year ended October 31, 2014 was $151 million
($241 million in 2013 and $301 million in 2012).

Actual specific provisions for credit losses related to these
performing loans will be recorded as they arise in a manner that is
consistent with our policy for loans we originate. The total specific
provision for credit losses for purchased performing loans for the year
ended October 31, 2014 was $82 million ($240 million in 2013 and $291
million in 2012).

As at October 31, 2014, the amount of purchased performing loans
remaining on the balance sheet was $11,703 million ($16,588 million in
2013). As at October 31, 2014, the credit mark remaining on performing
term loans, revolving loans and other performing loans was $279
million, $94 million and $2 million, respectively ($425 million, $156
million and $6 million, respectively, in 2013). Of the total credit mark for
performing loans of $375 million, $207 million represents the credit
mark that will be amortized over the remaining life of the portfolio. The
remaining $168 million represents the incurred credit mark and will be
re-measured each reporting period.

Note 5: Other Credit Instruments
We use off-balance sheet credit instruments as a method of meeting the
financial needs of our customers. Summarized below are the types of
instruments that we use:
‰ Standby letters of credit and guarantees represent our obligation to
make payments to third parties on behalf of another party if that
party is unable to make the required payments or meet other
contractual requirements. Standby letters of credit and guarantees
include our guarantee of a subsidiary’s debt directly provided to a
third party;

‰ Securities lending represents our credit exposure when we lend our
securities, or our customers’ securities, to third parties should a
securities borrower default on its redelivery obligation;
‰ Documentary and commercial letters of credit represent our
agreement to honour drafts presented by a third party upon
completion of specific activities; and

Purchased Credit Impaired Loans
Subsequent to the acquisition date, we regularly re-evaluate what we
expect to collect on the PCI loans. Increases in expected cash flows will
result in a recovery in the specific provision for credit losses and either a
reduction in any previously recorded allowance for credit losses or, if no
allowance exists, an increase in the current carrying value of the PCI
loans. Decreases in expected cash flows will result in a charge to the
specific provision for credit losses and an increase in the allowance for
credit losses. The impact of these evaluations for the year ended
October 31, 2014 was a $252 million recovery in the specific provision
for credit losses ($410 million recovery in 2013 and $509 million
recovery in 2012).

As at October 31, 2014, the amount of PCI loans remaining on the

balance sheet was $488 million ($654 million in 2013). As at
October 31, 2014, we have no remaining credit mark related to
purchased credit impaired loans ($128 million in 2013).

Unfunded Commitments and Letters of Credit Acquired
As part of our acquisition of M&I, we recorded a liability related to
unfunded commitments and letters of credit. The total credit mark and
interest rate mark associated with unfunded commitments and letters of
credit are amortized into net interest income on a straight-line basis
over the contractual term of the acquired liabilities. As the credit mark is
amortized, an appropriate collective allowance is recorded, consistent
with our methodology for the collective allowance.

For unfunded commitments and letters of credit, the incurred and

future credit marks are amortized into net interest income on a straight-
line basis over the contractual terms of the commitments. The impact on
net interest income of such amortization for unfunded commitments
and letters of credit for the year ended October 31, 2014 was
$12 million ($83 million in 2013).

As at October 31, 2014, the credit mark remaining on unfunded
commitments and letters of credit acquired was $4 million ($15 million
in 2013).

FDIC Covered Loans
Certain acquired loans are subject to a loss share agreement with the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”). Under this agreement,
the FDIC reimburses us for 80% of the net losses we incur on the
covered loans.

We recorded net recoveries of $8 million for the year ended
October 31, 2014 ($15 million in 2013). These amounts are net of the
amounts expected to be reimbursed by the FDIC.

‰ Commitments to extend credit represent our commitment to our
customers to grant them credit in the form of loans or other
financings for specific amounts and maturities, subject to their
meeting certain conditions.

The contractual amount of our other credit instruments represents the
maximum undiscounted potential credit risk if the counterparty does not
perform according to the terms of the contract, before possible
recoveries under recourse and collateral provisions. Collateral
requirements for these instruments are consistent with collateral
requirements for loans.

A large majority of these commitments expire without being drawn

N
o
t
e
s

upon. As a result, the total contractual amounts may not be
representative of the funding likely to be required for these
commitments.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 139

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

We strive to limit credit risk by dealing only with counterparties that

Summarized information related to various commitments is as

we believe are creditworthy, and we manage our credit risk for other
credit instruments using the same credit risk process that is applied to
loans and other credit assets.

follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Credit Instruments
Standby letters of credit and guarantees
Securities lending
Documentary and commercial letters of credit
Commitments to extend credit (1)

– Original maturity of one year and under
– Original maturity of over one year

Total

2014

2013

Contractual
amount

Contractual
amount

13,949
4,872
1,111

16,752
68,507

13,470
3,772
1,205

13,616
58,244

105,191

90,307

Note 6: Risk Management
We have an enterprise-wide approach to the identification,
measurement, monitoring and management of risks faced across the
organization. The key risks related to our financial instruments are
classified as credit and counterparty, market, and liquidity and funding
risk.

Credit and Counterparty Risk
Credit and counterparty risk is the potential for loss due to the failure of
a borrower, endorser, guarantor or counterparty to repay a loan or
honour another predetermined financial obligation. Credit risk arises
predominantly with respect to loans, over-the-counter derivatives and
other credit instruments. This is the most significant measurable risk
that we face. Our risk management practices and key measures are
disclosed in the text and tables presented in a blue-tinted font in
Management’s Discussion and Analysis on pages 84 to 86 of this report.
Additional information on loans and derivative-related credit risk is
disclosed in Notes 4 and 10, respectively.

Concentrations of Credit and Counterparty Risk
Concentrations of credit risk exist if a number of clients are engaged in
similar activities, are located in the same geographic region or have
similar economic characteristics such that their ability to meet
contractual obligations could be similarly affected by changes in
economic, political or other conditions. Concentrations of credit risk
indicate a related sensitivity of our performance to developments
affecting a particular counterparty, industry or geographic location. At
year end, our credit assets consisted of a well-diversified portfolio
representing millions of clients, the majority of them consumers and
small to medium-sized businesses.

From an industry viewpoint, our most significant exposure as at
year end was to individual consumers, captured within the individual
sector in the following table, comprising $169.0 billion ($181.6 billion in
2013). Additional information on the composition of our loans and
derivatives exposure is disclosed in Notes 4 and 10, respectively.

(1) Commitments to extend credit exclude personal lines of credit and credit card lines of credit

that are unconditionally cancellable at our discretion.

Basel III Framework
We use the Basel III Framework as our capital management framework.
We use the Advanced Internal Ratings Based (“AIRB”) approach to
determine credit risk-weighted assets in our portfolio except for
acquired loans in our M&I and other select portfolios, for which we use
the Standardized Approach. The framework uses exposure at default to
assess credit and counterparty risk. Exposures are classified as follows:
‰ Drawn loans include loans, acceptances, deposits with regulated
financial institutions, and certain securities. Exposure at default
(“EAD”) represents an estimate of the outstanding amount of a credit
exposure at the time a default may occur. For off-balance sheet
amounts and undrawn amounts, EAD includes an estimate of any
further amounts that may be drawn at the time of default.

‰ Undrawn commitments cover all unutilized authorizations, including

those which are unconditionally cancellable. EAD for undrawn
commitments is model generated based on internal empirical data.

‰ Over-the-counter (“OTC”) derivatives are those in our proprietary

accounts that attract credit risk in addition to market risk. EAD for OTC
derivatives is equal to the net gross replacement cost plus any
potential credit exposure amount.

‰ Other off-balance sheet exposures include items such as guarantees,
standby letters of credit and documentary credits. EAD for other off-
balance sheet items is based on management’s best estimate.
‰ Repo-style transactions include repos, reverse repos and securities

lending transactions, which represent both asset and liability
exposures. EAD for repo-style transactions is the total amount drawn,
adding back any write-offs.

‰ Adjusted EAD represents exposures that have been redistributed to a
more favourable probability of default band or a different Basel asset
class as a result of applying credit risk mitigation.

s
e
t
o
N

140 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Total non-trading exposure at default by industry sector, as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, based on the Basel III classifications is as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Drawn

Commitments
(undrawn)

OTC derivatives

Other off-balance
sheet items

Repo-style transactions

Total

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

Financial institutions
Governments
Manufacturing
Real estate
Retail trade
Service industries
Wholesale trade
Oil and gas
Individual
Agriculture
Others (1)

Total exposure at

69,174
43,035
13,678
18,408
11,973
21,944
8,260
5,969
132,360
9,016
38,090

60,448
43,142
11,617
18,532
9,394
22,999
7,465
3,831
139,905
8,077
24,951

15,164
1,838
9,499
5,602
4,995
8,873
4,253
6,931
36,627
1,905
12,692

12,693
1,581
9,125
4,639
4,675
8,161
3,927
5,807
41,576
2,256
11,114

default

371,907

350,361

108,379

105,554

(1) Includes industries having a total exposure of less than 2%.

1
–
40
–
–
6
–
–
26
–
1

74

–
–
14
–
–
6
–
–
–
–
3

2,825
1,010
1,189
1,072
537
2,748
461
612
18
36
4,303

2,978
1,333
1,061
1,122
532
3,547
365
401
67
32
3,238

40,362
10,266
–
–
–
2
–
–
8
–
397

27,515
9,503
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

127,526
56,149
24,406
25,082
17,505
33,573
12,974
13,512
169,039
10,957
55,483

103,634
55,559
21,817
24,293
14,601
34,713
11,757
10,039
181,548
10,365
39,306

23

14,811

14,676

51,035

37,018

546,206

507,632

Additional information about our credit risk exposure by geographic region and product category for loans, including customers’ liability under
acceptances, is provided in Note 4.

Credit Quality
We assign risk ratings based on probabilities as to whether
counterparties will default on their financial obligations to us. Our
process for assigning risk ratings is disclosed in the text presented in a
blue-tinted font in the Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section of
Management’s Discussion and Analysis on pages 85 to 86 of this report.

Based on the Basel III classifications, the following tables present
our retail and wholesale credit exposure by risk rating on an adjusted
exposure at default basis as at October 31, 2014 and 2013. Wholesale
includes all loans that are not classified as retail.

Wholesale Credit Exposure by Risk Rating
(Canadian $ in millions)

Drawn

Undrawn (1)

Investment grade
Non-investment grade
Watchlist
Default

Total

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

Bank

Corporate

Sovereign

19,982
3,465
9
1

23,457

86,291
40,996
2,058
938

101,128
183
1
3

130,283

101,315

2,764
252
–
1

3,017

47,071
16,449
451
89

64,060

2,218
3
–
–

2,221

(1) Included in the undrawn amounts are uncommitted exposures of $24,051 million in 2014 ($23,662 million in 2013).

2014

Total
exposure

259,454
61,348
2,519
1,032

324,353

2013

Total
exposure

230,658
51,659
2,470
2,086

286,873

Retail Credit Drawn Exposure by Portfolio and Risk Rating

(Canadian $ in millions)

Risk profile (probability of default):
Exceptionally low (≤ 0.05%)
Very low (> 0.05% to 0.20%)
Low (> 0.20% to 0.75%)
Medium (> 0.75% to 7.00%)
High (> 7.00% to 99.99%)
Default (100%)

Total

Residential mortgages and
home equity lines of credit

Qualifying revolving retail (1)

Other retail and retail small
and medium-sized enterprises

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

1,108
45,424
9,649
11,011
3,521
822

71,535

983
47,622
11,216
8,925
3,503
829

73,078

88
559
2,913
2,504
288
43

6,395

320
1,711
2,578
2,073
293
36

7,011

85
4,447
6,680
6,147
322
117

71
7,521
7,995
7,255
294
86

17,798

23,222

(1) Qualifying revolving retail includes exposures to individuals that are revolving, unsecured and uncommitted up to a maximum amount of $125,000 to a single individual.

Loans Past Due Not Impaired
Loans that are past due but not classified as impaired are loans where our customers have failed to make payments when contractually due, but for
which we expect the full amount of principal and interest payments to be collected. The following table presents the loans that are past due but not
classified as impaired as at October 31, 2014 and 2013:

Loans Past Due Not Impaired
(Canadian $ in millions)

1 to 29 days

30 to 89 days

90 days or more

Total

Residential mortgages (1)
Credit card, consumer instalment and other personal loans
Business and government loans
Customers’ liability under acceptances

Total

2014

2013

647
1,915
414
20

2,996

641
1,747
805
–

3,193

2014

488
471
126
4

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

524
434
294
59

37
104
169
–

310

65
95
183
–

343

1,172
2,490
709
24

4,395

1,230
2,276
1,282
59

4,847

1,089

1,311

N
o
t
e
s

(1) The percentage of loans 90 days or more past due but not impaired that were guaranteed by the Government of Canada is 5% for 2014 and 5% for 2013.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 141

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Loan Maturities and Rate Sensitivity
The following table presents gross loans and acceptances by contractual maturity and by country of ultimate risk:

(Canadian $ in millions)

1 year or less

Over 1 year

Over 5 years

Total

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

Canada

Consumer
Commercial and corporate (excluding real estate)
Commercial real estate

United States
Other countries

Total

50,026
41,608
4,506
22,292
10,632

45,847
37,435
5,405
17,670
8,365

93,486
10,981
5,331
41,084
465

92,543
8,486
4,540
36,195
593

5,984
141
1,427
16,759
50

6,990
1,472
778
14,640
–

149,496
52,730
11,264
80,135
11,147

145,380
47,393
10,723
68,505
8,958

129,064

114,722

151,347

142,357

24,361

23,880

304,772

280,959

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

The following table analyzes net loans and acceptances by interest rate
sensitivity:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Fixed rate
Floating rate
Non-interest sensitive (1)

Total

2014

2013

150,021
142,139
10,878

139,832
130,990
8,472

303,038

279,294

(1) Non-interest sensitive loans and acceptances include customers’ liability under acceptances.

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s
presentation and changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

Market Risk
Market risk is the potential for adverse changes in the value of our
assets and liabilities resulting from changes in market variables such as
interest rates, foreign exchange rates, equity and commodity prices and
their implied volatilities, and credit spreads, as well as the risk of credit
migration and default. We incur market risk in our trading and
underwriting activities and in the management of structural market risk
in our banking and insurance activities.

Note 7: Guarantees
In the normal course of business, we enter into a variety of guarantees.
Guarantees include contracts where we may be required to make
payments to a counterparty, based on changes in the value of an asset,
liability or equity security that the counterparty holds, due to changes in
an underlying interest rate, foreign exchange rate or other variable. In
addition, contracts under which we may be required to make payments
to reimburse the counterparty for a loss if a third party does not perform
according to the terms of a contract or does not make payments when
due under the terms of a debt instrument, and contracts under which
we provide indirect guarantees of the indebtedness of another party,
are considered guarantees.

Guarantees that qualify as derivatives are accounted for in

accordance with the policy for derivative instruments (see Note 10). For
guarantees that do not qualify as derivatives, the liability is initially
recorded at fair value, which is generally the fee to be received.
Subsequently, guarantees are recorded at the higher of the initial fair
value, less amortization to recognize any fee income earned over the
period, and the best estimate of the amount required to settle the
obligation. Any increase in the liability is reported in our Consolidated
Statement of Income.

The most significant guarantees are as follows:

Standby Letters of Credit and Guarantees
Standby letters of credit and guarantees represent our obligation to
make payments to third parties on behalf of another party if that party
is unable to make the required payments or meet other contractual
requirements. The maximum amount payable under standby letters of
credit and guarantees totalled $13,949 million as at October 31, 2014

142 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Our market risk management practices and key measures are
disclosed in the text and tables presented in a blue-tinted font in the
Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section of Management’s Discussion
and Analysis on pages 91 to 95 of this report.

Liquidity and Funding Risk
Liquidity and funding risk is the potential for loss if we are unable to
meet financial commitments in a timely manner at reasonable prices as
they fall due. It is our policy to ensure that sufficient liquid assets and
funding capacity are available to meet financial commitments, including
liabilities to depositors and suppliers, and lending, investment and
pledging commitments, even in times of stress. Managing liquidity and
funding risk is essential to maintaining both depositor confidence and
stability in earnings.

Our liquidity and funding risk management practices and key
measures are disclosed in the text presented in a blue-tinted font in the
Enterprise-Wide Risk Management section of Management’s Discussion
and Analysis on pages 95 to 99 of this report.

($13,470 million in 2013). The majority have a term of one year or less.
Collateral requirements for standby letters of credit and guarantees are
consistent with our collateral requirements for loans. A large majority of
these commitments expire without being drawn upon. As a result, the
total contractual amounts may not be representative of the funding
likely to be required for these commitments.

As at October 31, 2014, $50 million ($41 million in 2013) was
included in other liabilities related to guaranteed parties that were
unable to meet their obligations to a third party (see Note 4). No other
amount was included in our Consolidated Balance Sheet as at
October 31, 2014 and 2013 related to these standby letters of credit and
guarantees.

Backstop and Other Liquidity Facilities
Backstop liquidity facilities are provided to asset-backed commercial
paper (“ABCP”) programs administered by either us or third parties as an
alternative source of financing in the event that such programs are
unable to access ABCP markets or when predetermined performance
measures of the financial assets held by these programs are not met.
The terms of the backstop liquidity facilities do not require us to
advance money to these programs in the event of bankruptcy of the
borrower. The facilities’ terms are generally no longer than one year, but
can be several years.

The maximum amount payable under these backstop and other

liquidity facilities totalled $5,501 million as at October 31, 2014
($4,512 million in 2013). As at October 31, 2014, $53 million was
outstanding from facilities drawn in accordance with the terms of the
backstop liquidity facilities ($145 million in 2013).

s
e
t
o
N

Credit Enhancement Facilities
Where warranted, we provide partial credit enhancement facilities for
transactions within ABCP programs administered by either us or third
parties. Credit enhancement facilities are included in backstop liquidity
facilities.

Derivatives
Certain of our derivative instruments meet the accounting definition of a
guarantee when they require the issuer to make payments to reimburse
the holder for a loss incurred because a debtor fails to make payment
when due under the terms of a debt instrument. In order to reduce our
exposure to these derivatives, we enter into contracts that hedge the
related risks.

Written credit default swaps require us to compensate a

counterparty following the occurrence of a credit event in relation to a
specified reference obligation, such as a bond or a loan. The maximum
amount payable under credit default swaps is equal to their notional
amount of $11,983 million as at October 31, 2014 ($13,288 million in
2013). The terms of these contracts range from less than one year to 10
years. The fair value of the related derivative liabilities included in
derivative instruments in our Consolidated Balance Sheet was
$124 million as at October 31, 2014 ($102 million in 2013).

Exchange and Clearinghouse Guarantees
We are a member of several securities and futures exchanges and
clearinghouses. Membership in certain of these organizations may
require us to pay a pro rata share of the losses incurred by the
organization in the event of default of another member. Such

obligations vary with different organizations. These obligations may be
limited to members who dealt with the defaulting member, an amount
related to our contribution to a member’s guarantee fund, or an amount
specified in the membership agreement. It is difficult to estimate our
maximum exposure under these membership agreements, since this
would require an assessment of future claims that may be made against
us that have not yet occurred. Based on historical experience, we expect
the risk of loss to be remote.

Indemnification Agreements
In the normal course of operations, we enter into various agreements
that provide general indemnifications. These indemnifications typically
occur in connection with sales of assets, securities offerings, service
contracts, membership agreements, clearing arrangements, derivative
contracts and leasing transactions. We also have a securities lending
business that lends securities owned by clients to borrowers who have
been evaluated for credit risk using the same credit risk process that is
applied to loans and other credit assets. In connection with these
activities, we provide an indemnification to lenders against losses
resulting from the failure of the borrower to return loaned securities
when due. All borrowings are fully collateralized with cash or
marketable securities. As securities are loaned, we require borrowers to
maintain collateral which is equal to or in excess of 100% of the fair
value of the securities borrowed. The collateral is revalued on a daily
basis. The amount of securities loaned subject to indemnification was
$5,269 million as at October 31, 2014 ($4,778 million in 2013). No
amount was included in our Consolidated Balance Sheet as at
October 31, 2014 and 2013 related to these indemnifications.

Note 8: Asset Securitization
Periodically, we securitize loans to obtain alternate sources of funding.
Securitization involves selling loans to trusts (“securitization vehicles”),
which buy the loans and then issue either interest bearing or discounted
investor certificates.

We use a bank securitization vehicle to securitize our Canadian
credit card loans. We are required to consolidate this vehicle. See Note 9
for further information. We also sell Canadian mortgage loans to third-
party Canadian securitization programs, including the Canadian Mortgage
Bond program, and directly to third-party investors under the National
Housing Act Mortgage-Backed Securities program.

We assess whether the loans qualify for off-balance sheet

treatment based on the transfer of the risks and rewards.

Under these programs, we are entitled to the payment over time of

the excess of the sum of interest and fees collected from customers, in
connection with the loans that were sold, over the yield paid to
investors in the securitization vehicle or third-party securitization
program, less credit losses and other costs.

The loans sold to third-party securitization programs or directly to

third parties do not qualify for off-balance sheet recognition as we have

determined that the transfer of these loans has not resulted in the
transfer of substantially all the risks and rewards, since we continue to
be exposed to substantially all of the prepayment, interest rate and/or
credit risk associated with the securitized loans. We continue to
recognize the loans in our Consolidated Balance Sheet, and we
recognize the instruments issued as a liability representing a secured
financing. The carrying amount of assets in the table below reflects the
value of the securitized mortgages, as well as payments received on
securitized mortgages that are held in the vehicle or designated
accounts. The interest and fees collected, net of the yield paid to
investors, is recorded in net interest income using the effective interest
method over the term of the securitization. Credit losses associated with
the loans are recorded in the provision for credit losses. During the year
ended October 31, 2014, we sold $5,564 million of loans to third-party
securitization programs ($6,704 million in 2013), which does not include
amounts that were transferred and repurchased during the year.

The following table shows the carrying amounts related to securitization activities with third parties that are recorded in our Consolidated Balance
Sheet, together with the associated liabilities, for each category of asset on the balance sheet:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Residential mortgages
Other related assets (2)

Total

2014 (1)

2013

Associated
liabilities

Carrying
amount of
assets

9,569
8,382

Associated
liabilities

Carrying
amount of
assets

9,956
8,660

17,951

17,546

18,616

18,235

N
o
t
e
s

(1) The fair value of the securitized assets is $18,078 million and the fair value of the associated
liabilities is $17,858 million, for a net position of $220 million. Securitized assets are those
which we have transferred to third parties, including other related assets.

(2) Other related assets represent payments received on account of loans pledged under

securitization that have not been applied against the associated liabilities. The payments

received are held on behalf of the investors in the securitization vehicles until principal
payments are required to be made on the associated liabilities. In order to compare all
assets supporting the associated liabilities, this amount is added to the carrying value of the
securitized assets in the table above.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 143

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 9: Structured Entities
We enter into certain transactions in the ordinary course of business
which involve the establishment of structured entities (“SEs”) to
facilitate or secure customer transactions and to obtain alternative
sources of funding. We are required to consolidate an SE if we control
the entity. We control an SE when we have power over the SE, exposure
to variable returns as a result of our involvement, and the ability to
exercise power to affect the amount of our returns.

In assessing whether we control an SE, we consider the entire
arrangement to determine the purpose and design of the SE, the nature
of any rights held through contractual arrangements and whether we
are acting as a principal or agent.

We perform a re-assessment of consolidation if facts and

circumstances indicate that there have been changes to one or more of
the elements of control over the SE.

Consolidated Structured Entities
Total assets and liabilities included in our Consolidated Balance Sheet related to our consolidated SEs and our exposure to losses are summarized in
the following table:

(Canadian $ in millions)

2014

2013

Cash and cash equivalents
Loans
Other

Deposits
Other

Exposure to loss
Securities held
Drawn facilities
Undrawn facilities (1)
Derivative assets

Bank
securitization
vehicles

U.S.
customer
securitization
vehicle

Credit
protection
vehicle

Capital and
funding
vehicles (2)

Bank
securitization
vehicles

U.S.
customer
securitization
vehicle

Credit
protection
vehicle (1)

Capital and
funding
vehicles (2)

34
7,266
–

7,300

–
4,998

4,998

2,012
–
–
–

2,012

68
3,036
3

3,107

2,926
3

2,929

–
149
5,236
–

5,385

394
–
–

394

–
163

163

253
–
–
13

266

649
16,435
–

17,084

–
18

18

840
14,793
10,361
58

26,052

25
7,190
–

7,215

–
4,328

4,328

1,499
–
–
–

1,499

370
3,537
3

3,910

3,578
2

3,580

–
264
4,417
–

4,681

1,430
–
–

1,430

–
530

530

922
–
–
20

942

351
20,717
–

21,068

–
18

18

840
18,595
8,455
84

27,974

(1) During the year ended October 31, 2013, the senior funding facility provided to our credit

protection vehicle was terminated.

(2) The loans balance primarily consists of mortgages transferred to our covered bonds

programs. Mortgages in excess of the amount of covered bonds outstanding plus the
minimum required over-collateralization amounts under these programs are readily

available to us. The undrawn facilities also primarily relate to our covered bond programs;
we retain the authority to determine whether the facilities are utilized.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting
principles – see Note 1.

Bank Securitization Vehicles
We use securitization vehicles to securitize our Canadian credit card
loans in order to obtain alternate sources of funding. The structure of
these vehicles limits the activities they can undertake and the types of
assets they can hold, and the vehicles have limited decision-making
authority. The vehicles issue term asset-backed securities to fund their
activities. We control and consolidate these vehicles, as we have the key
decision-making powers necessary to obtain the majority of the benefits
of their activities.

U.S. Customer Securitization Vehicle
We sponsor a customer securitization vehicle (also referred to as a bank-
sponsored multi-seller conduit) that provides our customers with
alternate sources of funding through the securitization of their assets.
This vehicle provides clients with access to financing in the asset-backed
commercial paper (“ABCP”) markets by allowing them to sell their
assets into the vehicle, which then issues ABCP to investors to fund the
purchases. We do not sell assets to the customer securitization vehicle.
We earn fees for providing services related to the securitizations,
including liquidity, distribution and financial arrangement fees for
supporting the ongoing operations of the vehicle. We have determined
that we control and therefore consolidate this vehicle, as we are
exposed to the variable returns of the entity and we have the key
decision-making powers necessary to affect the amount of those returns
in our capacity as liquidity provider and servicing agent.

Credit Protection Vehicle
We sponsor a credit protection vehicle which provides credit protection
to investors on investments in corporate debt portfolios through credit
default swaps. In May 2008, upon the restructuring of the vehicle, we
entered into credit default swaps with swap counterparties and
offsetting swaps with the vehicle. In 2014, the vehicle redeemed $1,049
million of its outstanding medium-term notes ($742 million in 2013), of
which $678 million ($480 million in 2013) were held by us. We continue
to hold $256 million of outstanding medium-term notes. As at
October 31, 2014 and 2013, we have hedged our exposure to our
holdings of notes issued by the vehicle. A third party holds its exposure
to the vehicle through a total return swap with us on $109 million of
notes. We control and therefore consolidate this vehicle.

Capital and Funding Vehicles
Capital and funding vehicles are created to issue notes or capital trust
securities or to guarantee payments due to bondholders on bonds
issued by us. These vehicles purchase notes from us, or we may sell
assets to the vehicles in exchange for promissory notes.

For those trusts that purchase assets from us, we have determined

that, based on the rights of the arrangements, we have significant
exposure to the variable returns of the entities as we are exposed to the
variability of their underlying assets; therefore we have determined that
we are operating as the principal in the entities, and that we control and
therefore consolidate these vehicles. See Note 1 and Note 18 for further
information related to capital trusts.

s
e
t
o
N

144 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Unconsolidated Structured Entities
The table below presents amounts related to our interests in unconsolidated SEs:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Interests recorded on the balance sheet

Cash and cash equivalents
Trading securities
Available-for-sale securities
Other

Deposits
Derivatives
Other

Exposure to loss
Securities held
Drawn facilities
Undrawn facilities

Capital
and
funding
vehicles

Canadian
customer
securitization
vehicles (1) (2)

11
2
–
–

13

1,265
–
21

1,286

2
12
43

57

39
10
652
–

701

39
–
–

39

662
–
4,565

5,227

2014

Structured
finance
vehicles

–
10,414
–
42

10,456

5,853
1,115
3,447

10,415

10,414
–
na

10,414

Capital
and
funding
vehicles

Canadian
customer
securitization
vehicles (1) (2)

8
2
–
–

10

1,254
–
20

1,274

2
12
43

57

52
13
721
–

786

52
–
–

52

734
–
3,866

4,600

2013

Structured
finance
vehicles

–
12,120
–
119

12,239

6,584
985
4,582

12,151

12,120
–
na

12,120

Total assets of the entities

1,286

3,783

10,456

(1) These undrawn facilities represent backstop liquidity facilities. The majority of these facilities

(2) Securities held that are issued by our Canadian customer securitization vehicles are

are not related to credit support as at October 31, 2014 and 2013.

na - not applicable
Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s
presentation and restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Capital and Funding Vehicles
Certain of our capital and funding vehicles purchase notes issued by us
as their underlying assets. In these situations, we are not exposed to
significant default or credit risk. Our remaining exposure to variable
returns is less than that of the note holders, who are exposed to our
default and credit risk. We have determined that we are operating in the
capacity of an agent in these situations, and therefore we do not
consolidate these vehicles. See Note 1 and Note 18 for further
information related to capital trusts.

Canadian Customer Securitization Vehicles
For our Canadian customer securitization vehicles, we have determined
that we do not have control of these entities as the key relevant
activity, the servicing of program assets, does not reside with us.

Structured Finance Vehicles
We facilitate development of investment products by third parties,
including mutual funds, unit investment trusts and other investment
funds that are sold to retail investors. We enter into derivative contracts
with these funds to provide the investors their desired exposure, and
we hedge our exposure related to these derivative contracts by
investing in other funds through SEs. We are not required to consolidate
these vehicles.

Compensation Trusts
We have established trusts in order to administer our employee share
ownership plan. Under this plan, employees can direct a portion of their
gross salary towards the purchase of our common shares and we match
50% of employees’ contributions up to 6% of their individual gross
salary. Our matching contributions are paid into trusts, which purchase
our common shares on the open market for distribution to employees
once employees are entitled to the shares under the terms of the plan.
Total assets held by our compensation trusts amounted to
$1,413 million as at October 31, 2014 ($1,343 million in 2013). We are
not required to consolidate these compensation trusts. These trusts are
not included in the table above as we have no interest in the trusts.

comprised of asset-backed commercial paper and are classified as trading securities and
available-for-sale securities. All assets held by these vehicles relate to assets in Canada.

BMO Managed Funds
We have established a number of funds that we also manage. We
assess whether or not we control these funds based on the economic
interest we have in the funds, including investments in the funds and
management fees, and any investors’ rights to remove us as investment
manager. Based on our assessment, we have determined that we do
not control these funds. Our total exposure to unconsolidated BMO
managed funds was $513 million at October 31, 2014.

Non-BMO Managed Funds
We purchase and hold units of non-BMO managed funds for investment
and other purposes. We are considered to have an interest in these
funds through our holding of units, and because we may act as
counterparty in certain derivative contracts or other interests. These
activities do not constitute control, and as a result our interests in these
funds are not consolidated. Our total exposure to non-BMO managed
funds was $11,647 million at October 31, 2014.

Other SEs
We are involved with other entities that may potentially be SEs. This
involvement can include, for example, acting as a derivatives
counterparty, liquidity provider, investor, fund manager or trustee. These
activities do not cause us to control the SEs. As a result, we are not
required to consolidate these SEs. Transactions with these SEs are
conducted at market rates, and individual creditor investment decisions
are based upon an analysis of the specific SE, taking into consideration
the quality of the underlying assets. We record and report these
transactions in the same manner as other transactions. For example,
derivative contracts are recorded in accordance with our derivatives
accounting policy as outlined in Note 10. Liquidity facilities and
indemnification agreements are described in Note 7.

We are deemed to be the sponsor of an SE if we are involved in the

design, legal set-up or marketing of the SE. We are also deemed to be
the sponsor of an SE if market participants would reasonably associate
the entity with us. We do not have an interest in certain SEs that we
have sponsored. The amounts of revenue earned from and assets
transferred to such entities are not significant.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 145

N
o
t
e
s

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 10: Derivative Instruments
Derivative instruments are financial contracts that derive their value
from underlying changes in interest rates, foreign exchange rates or
other financial or commodity prices or indices.

Derivative instruments are either regulated exchange-traded
contracts or negotiated over-the-counter contracts. We use these
instruments for trading purposes, as well as to manage our exposures,
mainly to currency and interest rate fluctuations, as part of our asset/
liability management program.

Types of Derivatives
Swaps
Swaps are contractual agreements between two parties to exchange a
series of cash flows. The various swap agreements that we enter into
are as follows:

Interest rate swaps – counterparties generally exchange fixed and

floating rate interest payments based on a notional value in a single
currency.

Cross-currency swaps – fixed rate interest payments and principal

amounts are exchanged in different currencies.

Cross-currency interest rate swaps – fixed and/or floating rate

interest payments and principal amounts are exchanged in different
currencies.

Commodity swaps – counterparties generally exchange fixed and
floating rate payments based on a notional value of a single commodity.
Equity swaps – counterparties exchange the return on an equity
security or a group of equity securities for the return based on a fixed or
floating interest rate or the return on another equity security or group of
equity securities.

Credit default swaps – one counterparty pays the other a fee in
exchange for that other counterparty agreeing to make a payment if a
credit event occurs, such as bankruptcy or failure to pay.

Total return swaps – one counterparty agrees to pay or receive from

the other cash amounts based on changes in the value of a reference
asset or group of assets, including any returns such as interest earned
on these assets, in exchange for amounts that are based on prevailing
market funding rates.

The main risks associated with these instruments are related to
exposure to movements in interest rates, foreign exchange rates, credit
quality, securities values or commodities prices, as applicable, and the
possible inability of counterparties to meet the terms of the contracts.

Forwards and Futures
Forwards and futures are contractual agreements to either buy or sell a
specified amount of a currency, commodity, interest-rate-sensitive
financial instrument or security at a specified price and date in the
future.

Forwards are customized contracts transacted in the over-the-
counter market. Futures are transacted in standardized amounts on
regulated exchanges and are subject to daily cash margining.

The main risks associated with these instruments arise from the

possible inability of over-the-counter counterparties to meet the terms
of the contracts and from movements in commodities prices, securities
values, interest rates and foreign exchange rates, as applicable.

Options
Options are contractual agreements that convey to the purchaser the
right but not the obligation to either buy or sell a specified amount of a
currency, commodity, interest-rate-sensitive financial instrument or
security at a fixed future date or at any time within a fixed future
period.

For options written by us, we receive a premium from the

purchaser for accepting market risk.

For options purchased by us, we pay a premium for the right to
exercise the option. Since we have no obligation to exercise the option,

146 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

s
e
t
o
N

our primary exposure to risk is the potential credit risk if the writer of an
over-the-counter contract fails to meet the terms of the contract.
Caps, collars and floors are specialized types of written and

purchased options. They are contractual agreements in which the writer
agrees to pay the purchaser, based on a specified notional amount, the
difference between the market rate and the prescribed rate of the cap,
collar or floor. The writer receives a premium for selling this instrument.
A swaption is an option granting its owner the right but not the

obligation to enter into an underlying swap.

A future option is an option contract in which the underlying

instrument is a single futures contract.

Use of Derivatives
Trading Derivatives
Trading derivatives include derivatives entered into with customers to
accommodate their risk management needs, market-making to facilitate
customer-driven demand for derivatives, derivatives transacted on a
limited basis to generate trading income from our principal trading
positions and certain derivatives that are executed as part of our risk
management strategy that do not qualify as hedges for accounting
purposes (“economic hedges”).

We structure and market derivative products to enable customers to

transfer, modify or reduce current or expected risks.

Principal trading activities include market-making and positioning
activities. Market-making involves quoting bid and offer prices to other
market participants with the intention of generating revenues based on
spread and volume. Positioning activities involve managing market risk
positions with the expectation of profiting from favourable movements
in prices, rates or indices.

We may also occasionally take principal trading positions in capital
market instruments and derivatives that, taken together, are designed
to profit from anticipated changes in market conditions.

Trading derivatives are marked to fair value. Realized and

unrealized gains and losses are recorded in trading revenues (losses) in
our Consolidated Statement of Income. Unrealized gains on trading
derivatives are recorded as derivative instrument assets and unrealized
losses are recorded as derivative instrument liabilities in our
Consolidated Balance Sheet.

Hedging Derivatives
In accordance with our risk management strategy, we enter into various
derivative contracts to hedge our interest rate and foreign currency
exposures.

Risks Hedged
Interest Rate Risk
We manage interest rate risk through bonds, interest rate futures,
interest rate swaps and options, which are linked to and adjust the
interest rate sensitivity of a specific asset, liability, forecasted
transaction or firm commitment, or a specific pool of transactions with
similar risk characteristics.

Foreign Currency Risk
We manage foreign currency risk through currency futures, foreign
currency options, cross-currency swaps and forward contracts. These
derivatives are marked to market, with realized and unrealized gains
and losses recorded in non-interest revenue, consistent with the
accounting treatment for gains and losses on the economically hedged
item. Changes in fair value on forward contracts that qualify as
accounting hedges are recorded in other comprehensive income, with
the spot/forward differential (the difference between the foreign
currency exchange rate at inception of the contract and the rate at the
end of the contract) being recorded in interest expense over the term of
the hedge.

We also sometimes economically hedge U.S. dollar earnings
through forward foreign exchange contracts to minimize fluctuations in
our Canadian dollar earnings due to the translation of our U.S. dollar
earnings. These contracts are marked to fair value, with gains and losses
recorded as non-interest revenue in foreign exchange, other than
trading.

Fair Value Hedges
Fair value hedges modify exposure to changes in a fixed rate
instrument’s fair value caused by changes in interest rates. These
hedges convert fixed rate assets and liabilities to floating rate. Our fair
value hedges include hedges of fixed rate securities, deposits and
subordinated debt.

Accounting Hedges
In order for a derivative to qualify as an accounting hedge, the hedging
relationship must be designated and formally documented at its
inception, detailing the particular risk management objective and
strategy for the hedge and the specific asset, liability or cash flow being
hedged, as well as how its effectiveness is being assessed. Changes in
the fair value of the derivative must be highly effective in offsetting
either changes in the fair value of on-balance sheet items resulting from
the risk being hedged or changes in the amount of future cash flows.
Hedge effectiveness is evaluated at the inception of the hedging
relationship and on an ongoing basis, retrospectively and prospectively,
primarily using quantitative statistical measures of correlation. Any
ineffectiveness in the hedging relationship is recognized in non-interest
revenue, other, in our Consolidated Statement of Income as it arises.

Cash Flow Hedges
Cash flow hedges modify exposure to variability in cash flows for
variable rate interest bearing instruments and assets and liabilities
denominated in foreign currencies. Our cash flow hedges, which have a
maximum remaining term to maturity of ten years, are hedges of
floating rate loans and deposits as well as assets and liabilities
denominated in foreign currencies.

We record interest that we pay or receive on these derivatives as
an adjustment to net interest income in our Consolidated Statement of
Income over the life of the hedge.

To the extent that changes in the fair value of the derivative offset
changes in the fair value of the hedged item, they are recorded in other
comprehensive income. The excess of the change in fair value of the
derivative that does not offset changes in the fair value of the hedged
item (the “ineffectiveness of the hedge”) is recorded directly in non-
interest revenue, other, in our Consolidated Statement of Income.

For cash flow hedges that are discontinued before the end of the

original hedge term, the unrealized gain or loss recorded in other
comprehensive income is amortized to net interest income in our
Consolidated Statement of Income as the hedged item affects earnings.
If the hedged item is sold or settled, the entire unrealized gain or loss is
recognized in net interest income in our Consolidated Statement of
Income. The amount of unrealized gain that we expect to reclassify to
our Consolidated Statement of Income over the next 12 months is
$96 million ($71 million after tax). This will adjust the interest recorded
on assets and liabilities that were hedged.

We record interest receivable or payable on these derivatives as an

adjustment to net interest income in our Consolidated Statement of
Income over the life of the hedge.

For fair value hedges, not only is the hedging derivative recorded at

fair value but fixed rate assets and liabilities that are part of a hedging
relationship are adjusted for the changes in value of the risk being
hedged (“quasi fair value”). To the extent that the change in the fair
value of the derivative does not offset changes in the quasi fair value of
the hedged item (the “ineffectiveness of the hedge”), the net amount is
recorded directly in non-interest revenue, other, in our Consolidated
Statement of Income.

For fair value hedges that are discontinued, we cease adjusting the

hedged item to quasi fair value. The quasi fair value adjustment of the
hedged item is then amortized as an adjustment to the net interest
income on the hedged item over its remaining term to maturity. If the
hedged item is sold or settled, any remaining quasi fair value
adjustment is included in the determination of the gain or loss on sale
or settlement. We did not hedge any commitments during the years
ended October 31, 2014 and 2013.

Net Investment Hedges
Net investment hedges mitigate our exposure to foreign currency
exchange rate fluctuations related to our net investment in foreign
operations. Deposit liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are
designated as hedges of this exposure. The foreign currency translation
of our net investment in foreign operations and the corresponding
hedging instrument is recorded in net gain (loss) on translation of net
foreign operations in other comprehensive income. To the extent that
the hedging instrument is not effective, amounts are included in the
Consolidated Statement of Income in foreign exchange, other than
trading. There was no hedge ineffectiveness associated with net
investment hedges for the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013. We
use foreign currency deposits with a term to maturity of zero to three
months as hedging instruments in net investment hedges, and the fair
value of such deposits was $2,365 million as at October 31, 2014
($7,547 million in 2013).

Fair Value Hedging Relationships
The following table presents the impact of fair value hedges on our financial results.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Contract type

Interest rate contracts – 2014
2013
2012

Amount of gain/(loss) on
hedging derivatives (1)

Quasi fair value
adjustment (2)

Hedge ineffectiveness recorded
in non-interest revenue – other

Pre-tax gains/(losses) recorded in income

46
(371)
42

(39)
360
(44)

7
(11)
(2)

(1) Unrealized gains (losses) on hedging derivatives are recorded in Other Assets – Derivative
instruments or Other Liabilities – Derivative instruments in the Consolidated Balance Sheet.

(2) Unrealized gains (losses) on hedged items are recorded in Securities – Available for sale,

Subordinated Debt and Deposits.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 147

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Cash Flow Hedging Relationships
The following table presents the impact of cash flow hedges on our financial results.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Contract type

2014
Interest rate
Foreign exchange

Total

2013
Interest rate
Foreign exchange

Total

2012
Interest rate
Foreign exchange

Total

Fair value change recorded in
other comprehensive income

Fair value change recorded in
non-interest revenue – other

Pre-tax gains/(losses) recorded in income

Reclassification of gains
on designated hedges
from other comprehensive
income to net interest income

Amortization of
spot/forward differential on
foreign exchange contracts
to interest expense

224
102

326

(86)
49

(37)

(45)
(27)

(72)

3
–

3

–
–

–

3
–

3

130
–

130

195
–

195

177
–

177

–
(4)

(4)

–
(25)

(25)

–
(32)

(32)

Embedded Derivatives
From time to time, we purchase or issue financial instruments
containing embedded derivatives. The embedded derivative is separated
from the host contract and carried at fair value if the economic
characteristics of the derivative are not closely related to those of the
host contract, the terms of the embedded derivative are the same as
those of a stand-alone derivative, and the combined contract is not held
for trading or designated at fair value. To the extent that we cannot
reliably identify and measure the embedded derivative, the entire
contract is carried at fair value, with changes in fair value reflected in
income. Embedded derivatives in certain of our equity linked notes are
accounted for separately from the host instrument.

Contingent Features
Certain over-the-counter derivative instruments contain provisions that
link the amount of collateral we are required to post or payment
requirements to our credit ratings (as determined by the major credit

rating agencies). If our credit ratings were to be downgraded, certain
counterparties to these derivative instruments could demand immediate
and ongoing collateralization overnight on derivative liability positions
or request immediate payment. The aggregate fair value of all
derivative instruments with collateral posting requirements that were in
a liability position on October 31, 2014 was $6.0 billion, for which we
have posted collateral of $4.4 billion. If our credit rating had been
downgraded to A and A- on October 31, 2014 (per Standard & Poor’s
Ratings Services), we would have been required to post collateral or
meet payment demands of an additional $1.1 billion and $1.4 billion,
respectively.

Fair Value
Fair value represents point-in-time estimates that may change in
subsequent reporting periods due to market conditions or other factors.
Discussion of the fair value measurement of derivatives is included in
Note 31.

s
e
t
o
N

148 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Fair values of our derivative instruments are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Trading
Interest Rate Contracts
Swaps
Forward rate agreements
Futures
Purchased options
Written options
Foreign Exchange Contracts
Cross-currency swaps
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
Forward foreign exchange contracts
Purchased options
Written options
Commodity Contracts
Swaps
Purchased options
Written options
Equity Contracts
Credit Default Swaps
Purchased
Written

Total fair value – trading derivatives

Average fair value (1)

Hedging
Interest Rate Contracts
Cash flow hedges – swaps
Fair value hedges – swaps

Total swaps

Foreign Exchange Contracts
Cash flow hedges – forward foreign exchange contracts

Total foreign exchange contracts

Total fair value – hedging derivatives (2)

Average fair value (1)

Total fair value – trading and hedging derivatives

Less: impact of master netting agreements

Total

Gross
assets

Gross
liabilities

17,020
4
17
697
–

(15,986)
(6)
(21)
–
(616)

2,153
5,705
3,874
447
–

376
307
–
947

80
–

(1,182)
(6,682)
(2,856)
–
(465)

(922)
–
(412)
(3,040)

(546)
307
(412)
(2,093)

–
(124)

80
(124)

2014

Net

1,034
(2)
(4)
697
(616)

971
(977)
1,018
447
(465)

2013

Net

924
–
(2)
595
(672)

259
(182)
3
100
(88)

(42)
238
(290)
(2,531)

Gross
assets

Gross
liabilities

(20,327)
(5)
(3)
–
(672)

(897)
(3,641)
(1,549)
–
(88)

(543)
–
(290)
(3,067)

21,251
5
1
595
–

1,156
3,459
1,552
100
–

501
238
–
536

90
–

–
(102)

90
(102)

31,627

(32,312)

(685)

29,484

(31,184)

(1,700)

30,304

(31,092)

(788)

38,016

(39,565)

(1,549)

196
330

526

502

502

(115)
(272)

(387)

81
58

139

(958)

(456)

(958)

(456)

1,028

(1,345)

(317)

110
260

370

405

405

775

916

(1,089)

(173)

1,100

(169)
(348)

(59)
(88)

(517)

(147)

(273)

(273)

(790)

(674)

132

132

(15)

426

32,655

(33,657)

(1,002)

30,259

(31,974)

(1,715)

(28,885)

28,885

–

(27,493)

27,493

–

3,770

(4,772)

(1,002)

2,766

(4,481)

(1,715)

(1) Average fair value amounts are calculated using a five-quarter rolling average.
(2) The fair values of hedging derivatives wholly or partially offset the changes in fair values of

Assets are shown net of liabilities to customers where we have a legally enforceable right to offset
amounts and we intend to settle contracts on a net basis.

the related on-balance sheet financial instruments or future cash flows.

Derivative instruments recorded in our Consolidated Balance Sheet are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Fair value of trading derivatives
Fair value of hedging derivatives

Total

Assets

Liabilities

2014

2013

2014

2013

31,627
1,028

32,655

29,484
775

30,259

32,312
1,345

33,657

31,184
790

31,974

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 149

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Notional Amounts
The notional amounts of our derivatives represent the amount to which a rate or price is applied in order to calculate the amount of cash that must be
exchanged under the contract. Notional amounts do not represent assets or liabilities and therefore are not recorded in our Consolidated Balance
Sheet.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Interest Rate Contracts
Over-the-counter

Swaps
Forward rate agreements
Purchased options
Written options

Exchange-traded

Futures
Purchased options
Written options

Total interest rate contracts

Foreign Exchange Contracts
Over-the-counter

Cross-currency swaps
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
Forward foreign exchange contracts
Purchased options
Written options

Exchange-traded

Futures
Purchased options
Written options

Total foreign exchange

contracts

Commodity Contracts
Over-the-counter

Swaps
Purchased options
Written options

Exchange-traded

Futures
Purchased options
Written options

Total commodity contracts

Equity Contracts
Over-the-counter
Exchange-traded

Total equity contracts

Credit Default Swaps
Over-the-counter purchased
Over-the-counter written

Total credit default swaps

Total

s
e
t
o
N

Hedging

Cash
flow

Fair
value

Trading

2014

Total

Trading

Hedging

Cash
flow

Fair
value

2013

Total

2,580,940
361,484
19,267
22,955

45,753
–
–
–

48,984
–
–
–

2,675,677
361,484
19,267
22,955

2,139,706
399,751
18,283
23,020

41,138
–
–
–

43,942
–
–
–

2,224,786
399,751
18,283
23,020

2,984,646

45,753

48,984

3,079,383

2,580,760

41,138

43,942

2,665,840

125,272
21,680
21,342

168,294

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

125,272
21,680
21,342

111,913
16,534
15,429

168,294

143,876

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

111,913
16,534
15,429

143,876

3,152,940

45,753

48,984

3,247,677

2,724,636

41,138

43,942

2,809,716

51,374
279,119
283,196
31,148
36,344

242
–
16,284
–
–

681,181

16,526

813
343
319

1,475

–
–
–

–

682,656

16,526

13,559
8,526
4,166

26,251

22,586
6,733
8,499

37,818

64,069

48,702
7,314

56,016

8,801
11,983

20,784

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

51,616
279,119
299,480
31,148
36,344

44,607
255,337
249,412
10,923
13,530

227
–
14,195
–
–

697,707

573,809

14,422

813
343
319

1,475

621
2,608
616

3,845

–
–
–

–

699,182

577,654

14,422

13,559
8,526
4,166

26,251

22,586
6,733
8,499

37,818

64,069

48,702
7,314

56,016

8,801
11,983

20,784

15,122
8,081
4,285

27,488

24,037
8,044
9,894

41,975

69,463

39,360
5,851

45,211

8,835
13,288

22,123

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

44,834
255,337
263,607
10,923
13,530

588,231

621
2,608
616

3,845

592,076

15,122
8,081
4,285

27,488

24,037
8,044
9,894

41,975

69,463

39,360
5,851

45,211

8,835
13,288

22,123

3,976,465

62,279

48,984

4,087,728

3,439,087

55,560

43,942

3,538,589

Derivative-Related Market Risk
Derivative instruments are subject to market risk. Market risk arises
from the potential for a negative impact on the balance sheet and/or
income statement resulting from adverse changes in the value of
derivative instruments as a result of changes in certain market variables.

These variables include interest rates, foreign exchange rates, equity
and commodity prices and their implied volatilities, as well as credit
spreads, credit migration and default. We strive to limit market risk by
employing comprehensive governance and management processes for
all market risk-taking activities.

150 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Derivative-Related Credit Risk
Over-the-counter derivative instruments are subject to credit risk arising
from the possibility that counterparties may default on their obligations.
The credit risk associated with derivatives is normally a small fraction of
the notional amount of the derivative instrument. Derivative contracts
generally expose us to potential credit loss if changes in market rates
affect a counterparty’s position unfavourably and the counterparty
defaults on payment. The credit risk is represented by the positive fair
value of the derivative instrument. We strive to limit credit risk by
dealing with counterparties that we believe are creditworthy, and we
manage our credit risk for derivatives using the same credit risk process
that is applied to loans and other credit assets.

We also pursue opportunities to reduce our exposure to credit

losses on derivative instruments, including through collateral and by
entering into master netting agreements with counterparties. The credit
risk associated with favourable contracts is eliminated by master netting
agreements to the extent that unfavourable contracts with the same
counterparty cannot be settled before favourable contracts.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Interest Rate Contracts
Swaps
Forward rate agreements
Purchased options

Total interest rate contracts

Foreign Exchange Contracts
Cross-currency swaps
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
Forward foreign exchange contracts
Purchased options

Total foreign exchange contracts

Commodity Contracts
Swaps
Purchased options

Total commodity contracts

Equity Contracts

Credit Default Swaps

Total derivatives

Exchange-traded derivatives have limited potential for credit

exposure as they are settled net daily with each exchange.

Terms used in the credit risk table below are as follows:

Replacement cost represents the cost of replacing all contracts that
have a positive fair value, using current market rates. It represents in
effect the unrealized gains on our derivative instruments. Replacement
costs disclosed below represent the net of the asset and liability to a
specific counterparty where we have a legally enforceable right to offset
the amount owed to us with the amount owed by us and we intend
either to settle on a net basis or to realize the asset and settle the
liability simultaneously.

Credit risk equivalent represents the total replacement cost plus an
amount representing the potential future credit exposure, as outlined in
OSFI’s Capital Adequacy Guideline.

Risk-weighted assets represent the credit risk equivalent, weighted
based on the creditworthiness of the counterparty, as prescribed by
OSFI.

Replacement
cost

Credit risk
equivalent

2014

Risk-
weighted
assets

Replacement
cost

Credit risk
equivalent

2013

Risk-
weighted
assets

17,546
4
691

21,371
45
705

–
–
–

21,621
5
589

26,813
40
657

–
–
–

18,241

22,121

1,393

22,215

27,510

1,758

2,153
5,705
4,376
415

5,039
11,219
6,477
837

–
–
–
–

12,649

23,572

1,656

376
30

406

896

80

1,902
1,109

3,011

3,547

271

–
–

472

208

42

1,156
3,459
1,957
90

6,662

501
66

567

520

90

4,091
15,671
3,854
227

–
–
–
–

23,843

2,448

2,289
1,045

3,334

3,054

448

–
–

621

113

310

32,272

52,522

3,771

30,054

58,189

5,250

Less: impact of master netting agreements

(28,885)

(35,585)

–

(27,493)

(38,607)

–

Total

3,387

16,937

3,771

2,561

19,582

5,250

The total derivatives and the impact of master netting agreements for replacement cost do not include exchange-traded derivatives with a fair value of $383 million as at October 31, 2014 ($205 million
in 2013).

Transactions are conducted with counterparties in various geographic locations and industry sectors. Set out below is the replacement cost of
contracts before and after the impact of master netting agreements with customers located in the following countries, based on country of ultimate
risk.

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Before master netting agreements

After master netting agreements

Canada
United States
United Kingdom
Other countries (1)

Total

(1) No other country represented 15% or more of our replacement cost in 2014 or 2013.

2014

14,395
7,579
3,623
6,675

32,272

2013

12,425
7,193
4,761
5,675

45
23
11
21

2014

1,769
875
232
511

41
24
16
19

2013

1,389
728
148
296

52
26
7
15

54
28
6
12

100% 30,054

100% 3,387

100% 2,561

100%

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 151

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Transactions are conducted with various counterparties. Set out below is the replacement cost of contracts (before the impact of master netting
agreements) with customers in the following industries:

As at October 31, 2014 (Canadian $ in millions)

Interest rate contracts

Foreign exchange contracts

Commodity contracts

Equity contracts

Credit default swaps

Total

Financial institutions
Governments
Natural resources
Energy
Other

Total

13,997
2,262
33
171
1,778

18,241

8,903
2,330
27
255
1,134

12,649

157
11
37
36
165

406

660
–
–
–
236

896

66
–
–
–
14

80

23,783
4,603
97
462
3,327

32,272

As at October 31, 2013 (Canadian $ in millions)

Interest rate contracts

Foreign exchange contracts

Commodity contracts

Equity contracts

Credit default swaps

Total

Financial institutions
Governments
Natural resources
Energy
Other

Total

18,212
2,094
44
126
1,739

22,215

4,045
1,633
38
85
861

6,662

201
20
84
85
177

567

293
–
–
–
227

520

58
–
–
–
32

90

22,809
3,747
166
296
3,036

30,054

Credit Derivatives
Credit derivatives – protection sold by ratings/maturity profile:

As at October 31, 2014 (Canadian $ in millions)

Within 1 year

1 to 5 years

Over 5 years

Total

Liability

Maximum payout/Notional

Fair value

Credit default swaps

Investment grade (1)
Non-investment grade (1)
Non-rated

Total (2)

480
100
–

580

9,445
472
1,148

11,065

–
34
304

338

9,925
606
1,452

11,983

Maximum payout/Notional

As at October 31, 2013 (Canadian $ in millions)

Within 1 year

1 to 5 years

Over 5 years

Total

Credit default swaps

Investment grade (1)
Non-investment grade (1)
Non-rated

Total (2)

2,714
267
7

2,988

9,751
163
241

10,155

–
–
145

145

12,465
430
393

13,288

41
18
65

124

Fair value

Liability

80
16
6

102

(1) Credit ratings of AAA, AA, A and BBB represent investment grade ratings and ratings of BB or
lower represent non-investment grade ratings. These credit ratings largely reflect those
assigned by external rating agencies and represent the payment or performance risk of the
underlying security or referenced asset.

(2) As at October 31, 2014, the notional value and net carrying value of credit protection sold in
which we held purchased protection with identical underlying assets was $4.5 billion and
$47 million ($4.3 billion and $41 million in 2013).

Term to Maturity
Our derivative contracts have varying maturity dates. The remaining contractual terms to maturity for the notional amounts of our derivative contracts
are set out below:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Term to maturity

Within 1
year

1 to 3
years

3 to 5
years

5 to 10
years

Over 10
years

2014

2013

Total
notional
amounts

Total
notional
amounts

Interest Rate Contracts
Swaps
Forward rate agreements, futures and options

936,985
457,542

723,847
105,482

675,787
4,594

287,458
4,113

51,600
269

2,675,677
572,000

2,224,786
584,930

Total interest rate contracts

1,394,527

829,329

680,381

291,571

51,869

3,247,677

2,809,716

Foreign Exchange Contracts
Cross-currency swaps
Cross-currency interest rate swaps
Forward foreign exchange contracts, futures and options

11,576
64,208
361,285

20,275
90,727
6,298

9,157
60,197
795

6,729
51,834
55

3,879
12,153
14

51,616
279,119
368,447

44,834
255,337
291,905

Total foreign exchange contracts

437,069

117,300

70,149

58,618

16,046

699,182

592,076

Commodity Contracts
Swaps
Futures and options

Total commodity contracts

Equity Contracts

Credit Contracts

Total notional amount

152 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

8,725
22,109

4,203
26,258

30,834

30,461

47,116

6,134

1,553

13,267

383
1,932

2,315

1,579

3,922

247
194

441

1
17

18

7

1,180

1,895

147

13,559
50,510

64,069

56,016

20,784

15,122
54,341

69,463

45,211

22,123

1,911,099

996,491

758,346

352,532

69,260

4,087,728

3,538,589

s
e
t
o
N

Note 11: Premises and Equipment
We record all premises and equipment at cost less accumulated
amortization, except land, which is recorded at cost. Buildings, computer
equipment and operating system software, other equipment and
leasehold improvements are amortized on a straight-line basis over
their estimated useful lives. The maximum estimated useful lives we
use to amortize our assets are as follows:

Buildings
Computer equipment and operating system software
Other equipment
Leasehold improvements

10 to 40 years
15 years
10 years
Lease term to a
maximum of 10 years

Gains and losses on disposal are included in non-interest expense,

premises and equipment in our Consolidated Statement of Income.
Amortization methods, useful lives and the residual values of
premises and equipment are reviewed annually for any change in
circumstances and are adjusted if appropriate. At least annually, we
review whether there are any indications that premises and equipment
need to be tested for impairment. If there is an indication that an asset
may be impaired, we test for impairment by comparing the asset’s
carrying value to its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is
calculated as the higher of the value in use and the fair value less costs
to sell. Value in use is the present value of the future cash flows
expected to be derived from the asset. An impairment charge is

recorded when the recoverable amount is less than the carrying value.
There were no significant write-downs of premises and equipment due
to impairment during the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013.

When major components of buildings have different useful lives,
they are accounted for separately and amortized over each component’s
useful life.

Amortization expense for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013

and 2012 amounted to $365 million, $348 million and $351 million,
respectively.

Lease Commitments
We have entered into a number of non-cancellable leases for premises
and equipment. Our computer and software leases are typically fixed for
one term and our premises leases have various renewal options and
rights. Our total contractual rental commitments as at October 31, 2014
were $1,857 million. The commitments for each of the next five years
and thereafter are $308 million for 2015, $281 million for 2016,
$247 million for 2017, $208 million for 2018, $175 million for 2019 and
$638 million thereafter. Included in these amounts are the commitments
related to 834 leased branch locations as at October 31, 2014.

Net rent expense for premises and equipment reported in our
Consolidated Statement of Income for the years ended October 31,
2014, 2013 and 2012 was $431 million, $434 million and $418 million,
respectively.

(Canadian $ in millions)

2014

Land

Buildings

Computer
equipment

Other
equipment

Leasehold
improvements

Total

Land

Buildings

Computer
equipment

Other
equipment

Leasehold
improvements

2013

Total

Cost
Balance at beginning of year
Additions
Disposals (1)
Additions from acquisitions (2)
Foreign exchange and other

297
(1)
(16)
–
20

1,680
106
(44)
–
60

1,531
189
(188)
3
36

Balance at end of year

300

1,802

1,571

Accumulated Depreciation and

Impairment

Balance at beginning of year
Disposals (1)
Amortization
Foreign exchange and other

Balance at end of year

–
–
–
–

–

Net carrying value

300

900
(28)
34
73

979

823

1,104
(175)
149
30

1,108

463

770
29
(22)
2
26

805

508
(19)
60
5

554

251

1,045 5,323 291
8
(4)
–
2

429
(277)
9
176

106
(7)
4
34

1,554
118
(34)
–
42

1,374
219
(71)
–
9

1,182 5,660 297

1,680

1,531

643 3,155
(227)
365
91

(5)
122
(17)

743 3,384

–
–
–
–

–

439 2,276 297

815
(5)
33
57

900

780

1,007
(48)
135
10

1,104

427

764
50
(63)
–
19

770

470
(23)
58
3

508

262

961
80
(7)
–
11

4,944
475
(179)
–
83

1,045

5,323

558
(4)
122
(33)

2,850
(80)
348
37

643

3,155

402

2,168

(1) Includes fully depreciated assets written off.

(2) Premises and equipment are recorded at their fair values at the date of acquisition.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Note 12: Acquisitions
The cost of an acquisition is measured at the fair value of the
consideration transferred, including contingent consideration.
Acquisition-related costs are recognized as an expense in the period in
which they are incurred. The identifiable assets acquired and liabilities
assumed and contingent consideration are measured at their fair values
at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is measured as the excess of the
aggregate of the consideration transferred over the net of the amounts
of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The results of
operations of acquired businesses are included in our consolidated
financial statements beginning on the date of acquisition.

F&C Asset Management plc (“F&C”)
On May 7, 2014, we completed the acquisition of all the issued and
outstanding share capital of F&C Asset Management plc, an investment
manager based in the United Kingdom, for cash consideration of
£712 million.

The acquisition was accounted for as a business combination. The
results of the acquired business are included in our Wealth Management
reporting segment.

As part of the acquisition, we acquired intangible assets comprised

primarily of fund management contracts and customer relationships,
including $178 million of intangible assets that have an indefinite life
and $313 million that are being amortized over 2 to 10 years, primarily
on a straight-line basis. This acquisition strengthens our position as a
globally significant money manager, enhances our asset management
platform capabilities and provides opportunities to service wealth
markets in the United Kingdom and the rest of Europe. Goodwill of
$1,268 million related to this acquisition was recorded and is not
deductible for tax purposes.

As part of the acquisition of F&C, we acquired a subsidiary of F&C,

F&C REIT LLP, that is 30% owned by three other partners. We have

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 153

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

recorded the ownership interests of the partners in F&C REIT LLP as non-
controlling interest in our Consolidated Balance Sheet based on the non-
controlling partners’ proportionate share of the net assets of F&C REIT
LLP.

F&C contributed approximately 5% to Wealth Management’s

revenues and expenses for the year. Included in non-interest expense in
our Consolidated Statement of Income are acquisition costs of $16
million for the year ended October 31, 2014.

Aver Media LP (“Aver”)
On April 1, 2013, we completed the acquisition of the assets of Aver
Media LP, a private Canadian-based film and TV media lending company,
for cash consideration of $260 million, subject to a post-closing
adjustment based on net assets, plus contingent consideration of
approximately $10 million to be paid over eighteen months after the
acquisition date. During the year ended October 31, 2014, we paid
$9 million of the contingent consideration plus accrued interest.
Acquisition-related costs of $1 million were expensed in non-interest
expense, other in our Consolidated Statement of Income for the year
ended October 31, 2013. This acquisition is predominantly of the Aver
loan portfolio which provides us with additional opportunities to grow
our commercial loan business by expanding our presence in the film and

television production industry. Goodwill related to this acquisition is
deductible for tax purposes. As part of this acquisition, we acquired a
customer relationship intangible asset which is being amortized on an
accelerated basis over 10 years. Aver is part of our Canadian P&C
reporting segment. The acquisition was accounted for as a business
combination.

Asian Wealth Management Business (“AWMB”)
On January 25, 2013, we completed the acquisition of an Asian-based
wealth management business for cash consideration of $33 million.
During the year ended October 31, 2013, the purchase price increased to
$34 million due to a post-closing adjustment based upon working
capital. Acquisition costs of $4 million were expensed in non-interest
expense, other in our Consolidated Statement of Income. The business
provides private banking services to high net worth individuals in the
Asia-Pacific region and provides an important opportunity for us to
expand our offering to high net worth individuals in this region.
Goodwill related to this acquisition is deductible for tax purposes. As
part of this acquisition, we acquired a customer relationship intangible
asset which is being amortized on a straight-line basis over 15 years,
and software intangible assets which are being amortized over their
remaining useful lives. AWMB is part of our Wealth Management
reporting segment.

The estimated fair values of the assets acquired and the liabilities assumed at the date of acquisition are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Cash resources
Loans
Premises and equipment
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Other assets

Total assets

Deposits
Other liabilities

Total liabilities

Non-controlling interests

Purchase price

The allocation of the purchase price for F&C is subject to refinement as we complete the valuation of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed.

2014

F&C

338
–
9
1,268
491
293

2,399

–
1,083

1,083

22

Aver

–
232
–
20
16
3

271

–
1

1

–

1,294

270

2013

AWMB

434
310
1
17
17
2

781

746
1

747

–

34

Note 13: Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Goodwill
When we complete an acquisition, we allocate the purchase price paid
to the assets acquired, including identifiable intangible assets and the
liabilities assumed. Any excess of the consideration transferred over the
fair value of those net assets is considered to be goodwill. Goodwill is
not amortized and is instead tested for impairment annually.

Fair value less costs to sell was the measurement we used to

perform the impairment test for goodwill in 2014 and 2013. We
determined the fair value less costs to sell for each group of cash
generating units (“CGU”) by discounting cash flow projections. Cash
flows were projected for the first 10 years based on actual operating
results, expected future business performance and past experience.
Beyond the first 10 years, cash flows were assumed to grow at
perpetual annual rates of up to 3%, a rate that is consistent with long-

s
e
t
o
N

154 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

term nominal GDP growth. The discount rates we applied in determining
the recoverable amounts ranged from 6.9% to 12.8% (7.8% to 18.1% in
2013), and were based on our estimate of the cost of capital for each
CGU. The cost of capital for each CGU was estimated using the Capital
Asset Pricing Model, based on the historical betas of publicly traded peer
companies that are comparable to the CGU.

There were no write-downs of goodwill due to impairment during

the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013.

The key assumptions described above may change as market and

economic conditions change. However, we estimate that reasonably
possible changes in these assumptions are not expected to cause
recoverable amounts to decline below carrying amounts.

A continuity of our goodwill by group of CGUs for the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013 is as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Balance – October 31, 2012
Acquisitions during the year
Other (1)

Balance – October 31, 2013

Acquisitions during the year
Other (1)

Balance – October 31, 2014

Personal and
Commercial
Banking

Total

2,642
20
109

2,771

–
219

Wealth
Management

BMO
Capital
Markets

Traditional Wealth
Management (7)

Insurance

806
17
24

847 (4)

1,268
35

2
–
–

2

–
–

Total

808
17
24

849

1,268
35

194
–
5

199

–
12

Canadian
P&C

48
20
1

69

–
(1)

U.S.
P&C

2,594
–
108

2,702

–
220

68 (2) 2,922 (3)

2,990

2,150 (4)

2 (5) 2,152

211 (6)

Corporate
Services

Technology
and
Operations

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

Total

3,644
37
138

3,819

1,268
266

5,353

(1) Other changes in goodwill included the effects of translating goodwill denominated in

foreign currencies into Canadian dollars and purchase accounting adjustments related to
prior-year purchases.

(2) Relates primarily to bcpbank Canada, Diners Club and Aver Media LP. On November 1, 2013,
we adopted IFRS 11. Goodwill of $73 million related to our joint venture is now included in
the equity investment balance in other equity securities.

(4) Relates to BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., Guardian Group of Funds Ltd., Pyrford International plc,
Integra GRS, Lloyd George Management, M&I, Harris myCFO, Inc., Stoker Ostler Wealth
Advisors, Inc., CTC Consulting LLC, AWMB and F&C Asset Management plc.

(5) Relates to AIG.
(6) Relates to Gerard Klauer Mattison & Co., Inc., BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., Griffin, Kubik,

Stephens & Thompson, Inc., Paloma Securities L.L.C. and M&I.

(3) Relates primarily to New Lenox State Bank, First National Bank of Joliet, Household Bank

(7) During the current year, the grouping of cash generating units disclosed within our Wealth

branches, Mercantile Bancorp, Inc., Villa Park Trust Savings Bank, First National Bank & Trust,
Ozaukee Bank, Merchants and Manufacturers Bancorporation, Inc., AMCORE and M&I.

Management operating group was aligned with how we manage our business. Prior periods
have been restated to reflect this change.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Intangible Assets
Intangible assets related to our acquisitions are recorded at their fair value at the acquisition date. Software is recorded at cost less accumulated
amortization. The following table presents the change in the balance of the intangible assets:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Cost as at October 31, 2012
Additions/disposals/other
Acquisitions
Foreign exchange

Cost as at October 31, 2013
Additions/disposals/other
Acquisitions
Foreign exchange

Cost as at October 31, 2014

Customer
relationships

Core
deposits

Branch
distribution
networks

Purchased
software –
amortizing

Developed
software –
amortizing

Software
under
development

Other

Total

348
10
23
8

389
–
171
66

626

723
–
–
31

754
–
–
61

815

150
(3)
–
7

154
–
–
13

167

538
2
–
4

544
24
–
(28)

1,485
104
–
17

1,606
286
17
24

156
85
–
2

243
69
–
4

29
–
–
–

29
–
303
(1)

3,429
198
23
69

3,719
379
491
139

540

1,933

316

331

4,728

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

The following table presents the accumulated amortization of the intangible assets:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Accumulated amortization at October 31, 2012
Disposals/other
Amortization
Foreign exchange

Accumulated amortization at October 31, 2013
Disposals/other
Amortization
Foreign exchange

Accumulated amortization at October 31, 2014

Carrying value at October 31, 2014

Carrying value at October 31, 2013

Customer
relationships

Core
deposits

Branch
distribution
networks

Purchased
software –
amortizing

Developed
software –
amortizing

Software
under
development

Other

Total

77
1
42
4

124
–
61
44

229

397

265

305
–
76
16

397
–
69
40

506

309

357

148
(5)
3
6

152
–
2
12

166

1

2

484
(27)
29
3

489
–
20
(29)

849
(40)
194
15

1,018
–
221
11

480

1,250

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

28
(2)
2
–

28
–
9
8

45

1,891
(73)
346
44

2,208
–
382
86

2,676

60

55

683

588

316

243

286

2,052

1

1,511

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Intangible assets are amortized to income over the period during
which we believe the assets will benefit us on either a straight-line or
an accelerated basis, over a period not to exceed 15 years. We have
$178 million in intangible assets with indefinite lives that were acquired
as part of the F&C acquisition.

carrying value may not be recoverable. Indefinite life intangible assets
are tested annually for impairment. If any intangible assets are
determined to be impaired, we write them down to their recoverable
amount, the higher of value in use and fair value less costs to sell, when
this is less than the carrying value.

The useful lives of intangible assets are reviewed annually for any

There were write-downs of intangible assets of $1 million in the

changes in circumstances. We test finite life intangible assets for
impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that their

year ended October 31, 2014 ($nil in 2013).

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 155

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 14: Other Assets

(Canadian $ in millions)

2014

2013

Accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other

items

Accrued interest receivable
Due from clients, dealers and brokers
Insurance-related assets (1)
Pension asset (Note 24)

Total

6,104
879
542
445
261

8,231

5,681
753
503
566
192

7,695

(1) Includes reinsurance assets related to our life insurance business in the amount of

$215 million as at October 31, 2014 ($383 million in 2013).

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s
presentation and for changes in accounting policies – see Note 1.

Note 15: Deposits

(Canadian $ in millions)

Interest bearing

Non-interest bearing

Payable on demand

Payable
after notice

Payable on
a fixed date

Total

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

2014

2013

Deposits by:
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total (1) (2)

Booked in:
Canada
United States
Other countries

Total

997
14,958
2,524

679
13,947
2,579

993
28,001
12,900

928
23,535
11,448

2,412
57,165
75,529

4,076
54,178
69,853

13,841
139,015
44,753

14,908
130,686
41,552

18,243
239,139
135,706

20,591
222,346
125,432

18,479

17,205

41,894

35,911

135,106

128,107

197,609

187,146

393,088

368,369

16,753
1,191
535

15,440
1,153
612

28,832
12,972
90

25,601
10,211
99

77,232
57,314
560

76,414
51,262
431

111,193
66,664
19,752

109,574
59,800
17,772

234,010
138,141
20,937

227,029
122,426
18,914

18,479

17,205

41,894

35,911

135,106

128,107

197,609

187,146

393,088

368,369

(1) Includes structured notes designated at fair value through profit or loss.
(2) As at October 31, 2014 and 2013, total deposits payable on a fixed date included

$18,183 million and $19,496 million, respectively, of federal funds purchased, commercial
paper issued and other deposit liabilities. Included in deposits as at October 31, 2014 and

2013 are $191,155 million and $176,235 million, respectively, of deposits denominated in
U.S. dollars, and $8,204 million and $4,822 million, respectively, of deposits denominated in
other foreign currencies.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

The following table presents the maturity schedule for our deposits

payable on a fixed date:

Payable on a fixed date (1)
(Canadian $ in millions)

Within 1 year
1 to 2 years
2 to 3 years
3 to 4 years
4 to 5 years
Over 5 years

Total

2014

2013

124,782
22,733
23,491
8,379
8,498
9,726

114,079
21,211
21,471
11,468
9,179
9,738

197,609

187,146

(1) Includes $174,612 million of deposits, each greater than one hundred thousand dollars,

of which $92,668 million were booked in Canada, $62,193 million were booked in the
United States and $19,751 million were booked in other countries ($161,942 million,
$89,378 million, $54,791 million and $17,773 million, respectively, in 2013). Of the
$92,668 million of deposits booked in Canada, $27,304 million mature in less than three
months, $7,465 million mature in three to six months, $11,565 million mature in six to
12 months and $46,334 million mature after 12 months ($89,378 million, $31,304 million,
$4,079 million, $6,861 million and $47,134 million, respectively, in 2013). We have
unencumbered liquid assets of $170,981 million to support these and other deposit liabilities
($160,635 million in 2013).

Deposits
Deposits payable on demand are comprised primarily of our customers’
chequing accounts, some of which we pay interest on. Our customers
need not notify us prior to withdrawing money from their chequing
accounts.

Deposits payable after notice are comprised primarily of our

customers’ savings accounts, on which we pay interest.
Deposits payable on a fixed date are comprised of:

‰ Various investment instruments purchased by our customers to earn
interest over a fixed period, such as term deposits and guaranteed
investment certificates. The terms of these deposits can vary from one
day to 10 years.

‰ Federal funds purchased, which are overnight borrowings of other

banks’ excess reserve funds at a United States Federal Reserve Bank.
As at October 31, 2014, we had borrowed $651 million of federal
funds ($181 million in 2013).

‰ Commercial paper, which totalled $4,294 million as at October 31,

2014 ($4,753 million in 2013).

‰ Covered bonds, which totalled $7,683 million as at October 31, 2014

($7,964 million in 2013).

s
e
t
o
N

On May 7, 2014 we issued €1.0 billion of 1.0% Covered Bonds under our
Global Registered Covered Bond Program. The issue, Series CBL1, is due
May 7, 2019. During the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013,
Covered Bond Series 4, US$2.0 billion 1.3% and Covered Bond Series 1
€1.0 billion 4.25% matured, respectively.

156 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

The following table presents the average deposit balances and average rates of interest paid during 2014 and 2013:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Deposits Booked in Canada
Demand deposits – interest bearing
Demand deposits – non-interest bearing
Payable after notice
Payable on a fixed date

Total deposits booked in Canada

Deposits Booked in the United States and Other Countries
Banks located in the United States and other countries
Governments and institutions in the United States and other countries
Other demand deposits
Other deposits payable after notice or on a fixed date

Total deposits booked in the United States and other countries

Total average deposits

Average balances

Average rate paid (%)

2014

2013

2014

2013

16,469
26,702
76,903
118,094

16,050
24,400
71,820
100,118

238,168

212,388

8,195
12,095
12,744
127,389

9,308
9,283
9,305
117,446

160,423

145,342

398,591

357,730

0.45
–
0.70
1.44

0.97

0.28
0.36
0.02
0.38

0.35

0.72

0.47
–
0.67
1.63

1.03

0.35
0.42
0.03
0.39

0.36

0.76

As at October 31, 2014 and 2013, deposits by foreign depositors in our Canadian bank offices amounted to $30,622 million and $19,248 million, respectively.
Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

A portion of our structured note liabilities have been designated at fair
value through profit or loss and are accounted for at fair value, which
better aligns the accounting result with the way the portfolio is
managed. The change in fair value of these structured notes was
recorded as a decrease in non-interest revenue, trading revenues of
$6 million for the year ended October 31, 2014 (increase of $5 million in
2013). This includes a decrease of $41 million attributable to changes in
our credit spread (decrease of $53 million in 2013). We hold derivatives
and other financial instrument contracts to partially hedge changes in
the fair value of these structured notes.

The change in fair value related to changes in our credit spread that

has been recognized since the notes were designated at fair value
through profit or loss to October 31, 2014 was an unrealized loss of
approximately $76 million. We may enter into positions to manage the
exposure to changes in our credit spread.

The fair value and notional amount due at contractual maturity of

these notes as at October 31, 2014 were $7,639 million and
$7,733 million, respectively ($5,928 million and $6,028 million,
respectively, in 2013).

Note 16: Other Liabilities

(Canadian $ in millions)

Acceptances
Securities sold but not yet purchased
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements

2014

2013

10,878
27,348
39,695

8,472
22,446
28,884

77,921

59,802

Acceptances
Acceptances represent a form of negotiable short-term debt that is
issued by our customers and which we guarantee for a fee. We have an
offsetting claim, equal to the amount of the acceptances, against our
customers. The amount due under acceptances is recorded as a liability
and our corresponding claim is recorded as a loan in our Consolidated
Balance Sheet.

Securities Lending and Borrowing
Securities lending and borrowing transactions are generally
collateralized by securities or cash. Cash advanced or received as
collateral is recorded in other assets or other liabilities, respectively. The
transfer of the securities to counterparties is only reflected in our
Consolidated Balance Sheet if the risks and rewards of ownership have
also been transferred. Securities borrowed are not recognized in our
Consolidated Balance Sheet unless they are then sold to third parties, in
which case the obligation to return the securities is recorded in
Securities sold but not yet purchased.

Securities Sold but not yet Purchased
Securities sold but not yet purchased represent our obligations to deliver
securities that we did not own at the time of sale. These obligations are
recorded at their market value. Adjustments to the market value as at
the balance sheet date and gains and losses on the settlement of these
obligations are recorded in trading revenues in our Consolidated
Statement of Income.

Securities Lent or Sold Under Repurchase Agreements
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements represent short-
term funding transactions in which we sell securities that we own and
simultaneously commit to repurchase the same securities at a specified
price on a specified date in the future. The obligation to repurchase
these securities is recorded at the amount owing. The interest expense
related to these liabilities is recorded on an accrual basis.

Other Liabilities
The components of the other liabilities balance were as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Securitization and SE liabilities
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other

items

Accrued interest payable
Liabilities of subsidiaries, other than deposits
Insurance-related liabilities
Pension liability (Note 24)
Other employee future benefits liability (Note 24)

Total

2014

2013

22,465

22,361

7,713
1,050
3,775
6,827
229
1,204

7,587
877
3,054
6,115
106
1,079

43,263

41,179

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting
principles – see Note 1.

Liabilities related to the notes issued by our credit protection vehicle
have been designated at fair value through profit or loss and are
accounted for at fair value. This eliminates a measurement inconsistency
that would otherwise arise from measuring these note liabilities and
offsetting changes in the fair value of the related investments and
derivatives on a different basis. The fair value of these note liabilities as
at October 31, 2014 of $139 million ($505 million in 2013) is recorded in
other liabilities in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The change in fair
value of these note liabilities resulted in an increase of $0.4 million in
non-interest revenue, trading revenues for the year ended October 31,
2014 (decrease of $24 million in 2013).

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 157

N
o
t
e
s

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

We designate the obligations related to certain annuity contracts at

fair value through profit or loss, which eliminates a measurement
inconsistency that would otherwise arise from measuring the annuity
liabilities and offsetting changes in the fair value of the investments
supporting them on a different basis. The fair value of these annuity
liabilities as at October 31, 2014 of $407 million ($329 million in 2013)
is recorded in other liabilities in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The
change in fair value of these annuity liabilities resulted in a decrease of
$37 million in non-interest revenue, insurance income for the year
ended October 31, 2014 (increase of $7 million in 2013). Changes in the
fair value of investments supporting these annuity liabilities are also
recorded in non-interest revenue, insurance income.

Insurance-Related Liabilities
We are engaged in insurance businesses related to life and health
insurance, annuities and reinsurance.

Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities represent current
claims and estimates of future insurance policy benefits. Liabilities for
life insurance contracts are determined using the Canadian Asset
Liability Method, which incorporates best-estimate assumptions for
mortality, morbidity, policy lapses, surrenders, investment yields, policy
dividends, administration costs and margins for adverse deviation. These
assumptions are reviewed at least annually and updated to reflect actual
experience and market conditions. The Actuarial Standards Board
(“ASB”) made changes to the Canadian actuarial standards of practice
with respect to economic reinvestment assumptions used in the
valuation of insurance contract liabilities. The changes, which took effect
on October 15, 2014, resulted in an ultimate reinvestment rate of 3.3%,
introduced credit spreads based on underlying investment mix and
provided limits on the benefit of non-fixed income investments. The
impact resulted in a decrease in our insurance-related liabilities with
little to no increase in our reported sensitivity to changes in interest
rates. Insurance claims and policy benefit liabilities are included in Other
liabilities – Insurance-related liabilities.

Note 17: Subordinated Debt
Subordinated debt represents our direct unsecured obligations, in the
form of notes and debentures, to our debt holders and forms part of our
Basel III regulatory capital. Subordinated debt is recorded at amortized
cost using the effective interest rate method. The rights of the holders of
our notes and debentures are subordinate to the claims of depositors
and certain other creditors. We require approval from OSFI before we
can redeem any part of our subordinated debt. Where appropriate, we
enter into fair value hedges to hedge the risks caused by changes in
interest rates (see Note 10).

On September 19, 2014, we issued $1.0 billion of 3.12%

subordinated debt under our Canadian Medium-Term Note Program. The
issue, Series H Medium-Term Notes, Tranche 1, is due September 19,

A reconciliation of the change in insurance-related liabilities is as
follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Insurance-related liabilities, beginning of year

Increase (decrease) in life insurance policy benefit

liabilities from:
New business
In-force policies
Changes in actuarial assumptions and

methodology
Foreign currency

Net increase in life insurance policy benefit liabilities
Change in other insurance-related liabilities

Insurance-related liabilities, end of year

2014

2013

6,115

6,040

476
346

324
(55)

(291)
2

(201)
1

533
179

69
6

6,827

6,115

Reinsurance
In the ordinary course of business, our insurance subsidiaries reinsure
risks to other insurance and reinsurance companies in order to provide
greater diversification, limit loss exposure to large risks and provide
additional capacity for future growth. These ceding reinsurance
arrangements do not relieve our insurance subsidiaries from their direct
obligation to the insureds. We evaluate the financial condition of the
reinsurers and monitor their credit ratings to minimize our exposure to
losses from reinsurer insolvency.

Reinsurance assets related to our life insurance business are
included in other assets, insurance-related assets. Reinsurance amounts
included in non-interest revenue, insurance income in our Consolidated
Statement of Income for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and
2012 are shown in the table below.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Direct premium income
Ceded premiums

2014

1,850
(450)

1,400

2013

1,567
(434)

1,133

2012

1,357
(410)

947

2024. The notes reset to a floating rate on September 19, 2019. The
notes include a non-viability contingent capital provision, which is
necessary for the notes to qualify as regulatory capital under Basel III. As
such, the notes are convertible into a variable number of our common
shares if OSFI publicly announces that the bank is or is about to become
non-viable or a federal or provincial government in Canada publicly
announces that the bank has accepted or agreed to accept a capital
injection to avoid non-viability.

During the year ended October 31, 2013, we did not issue any
subordinated debt. During the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013,
we did not redeem any of our subordinated debt.

s
e
t
o
N

158 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

The term to maturity and repayments of our subordinated debt required over the next two years and thereafter are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Face value

Maturity date

Interest rate (%)

Redeemable at our
option beginning in

2014
Total (8)

Debentures Series 16
Debentures Series 20
Series C Medium-Term Notes

Tranche 2

Series D Medium-Term Notes

Tranche 1

Series F Medium-Term Notes

Tranche 1

Series G Medium-Term Notes

Tranche 1

Series H Medium-Term Notes

Tranche 1

Total (7)

(1) Redeemable at the greater of par and the Canada Yield Price after their redemption date of

February 20, 2012 until their maturity date of February 20, 2017.

(2) Redeemable at the greater of par and the Canada Yield Price prior to April 22, 2015, and

redeemable at par commencing April 22, 2015.

(3) Redeemable at the greater of par and the Canada Yield Price prior to April 21, 2016, and

redeemable at par commencing April 21, 2016.

(4) Redeemable at the greater of par and the Canada Yield Price prior to March 28, 2018, and

redeemable at par commencing March 28, 2018.

(5) Interest on this issue is payable semi-annually at a fixed rate of 3.979% until July 8, 2016,

and at a floating rate equal to the three-month Canadian Dealer Offered Rate (“CDOR”) plus
1.09%, paid quarterly, thereafter to maturity. This issue is redeemable at par commencing
July 8, 2016.

Note 18: Capital Trust Securities
We issue BMO Capital Trust Securities (“BMO BOaTS”) through our
subsidiary BMO Capital Trust (the “Trust”). The proceeds of BMO BOaTS
are used for general corporate purposes. We consolidate the Trust, and
the BMO BOaTS are reported in our Consolidated Balance Sheet as
non-controlling interest in subsidiaries. During the years ended
October 31, 2014 and 2013 we did not issue any BMO BOaTS.

100
150

February 2017
December 2025 to 2040

10.00
8.25

February 2012 (1)
Not redeemable

500

April 2020

4.87

April 2015 (2)

700

April 2021

5.10

April 2016 (3)

900 March 2023

6.17 March 2018 (4)

100
150

500

700

900

1,500

July 2021

3.98

July 2016 (5)

1,500

1,500

1,000

September 2024

3.12

September 2019 (6)

1,000

–

2013
Total

100
150

500

700

900

4,850

3,850

(6) Interest on this issue is payable semi-annually at a fixed rate of 3.12% until September 19,
2019, and at a floating rate equal to the three-month CDOR plus 1.08%, paid quarterly,
thereafter to maturity. This issue is redeemable at par commencing September 19, 2019.
(7) Certain subordinated debt amounts include fair value hedge adjustments that increased their
carrying value as at October 31, 2014 by $63 million ($146 million in 2013); see Note 10 for
further details. Subordinated debt that we repurchase is excluded from the carrying value.

(8) All of our subordinated debt has a remaining term to maturity of two years or more.

Please refer to the offering circular related to each of the above issues for further details on
Canada Yield Price calculations and the definition of CDOR.

Holders of the BMO BOaTS are entitled to receive semi-annual non-

cumulative fixed cash distributions as long as we declare dividends on
our preferred shares or, if no preferred shares are outstanding, on our
common shares in accordance with our ordinary dividend practice.

(Canadian $ in millions, except Distribution)

Distribution dates

Distribution
per BOaTS (1)

Redemption date

Principal amount

At the option of the Trust

2014

2013

BMO BOaTS
Series D
Series E

June 30, December 31
June 30, December 31

27.37 (2)
23.17 (3)

December 31, 2009
December 31, 2010

600
450

600
450

1,050

1,050

(1) Distribution paid on each trust security that has a par value of $1,000.
(2) After December 31, 2014, the distribution will be at the Bankers’ Acceptance Rate plus 1.5%.

(3) After December 31, 2015, the distribution will be at the Bankers’ Acceptance Rate plus 1.5%.

Redemption by the Trust
On or after the redemption dates indicated above, and subject to the
prior approval of OSFI, the Trust may redeem the securities in whole
without the consent of the holders.

On November 28, 2014, we announced our intention to redeem all

of our BMO BOaTS Series D on December 31, 2014.

During the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013, we did not

redeem any of our BMO BOaTS.

Conversion by the Holders
BMO BOaTS Series D and E cannot be converted at the option of the
holders.

Automatic Exchange
The BMO BOaTS Series D and E will each be automatically exchanged for
40 Class B non-cumulative preferred shares of the bank, Series 11 and
12, respectively, without the consent of the holders on the occurrence of
specific events, such as a wind-up of the bank, a regulatory requirement
to increase capital or violations of regulatory capital requirements.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 159

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 19: Interest Rate Risk
We earn interest on interest bearing assets and we pay interest on
interest bearing liabilities. We also hold derivative instruments, such as
interest rate swaps and interest rate options, with values that are
sensitive to changes in interest rates. To the extent that we hold assets,
liabilities and derivative instruments maturing or repricing at different
points in time, we are exposed to interest rate risk.

Interest Rate Gap Position
The determination of the interest rate sensitivity or gap position by
necessity entails numerous assumptions. It is based on the earlier of the
repricing date or maturity date of assets, liabilities and derivatives used
to manage interest rate risk.

The gap position presented is as at October 31, 2014 and 2013.

It represents the position outstanding at the close of the business
day and may change significantly in subsequent periods based on
customer behaviour and the application of our asset and liability
management strategies.

The assumptions for the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013 were
as follows:

Assets
Fixed rate, fixed term assets, such as residential mortgage loans and
consumer loans, are reported based upon the scheduled repayments
and estimated prepayments that reflect expected borrower behaviour.

Trading and underwriting (mark-to-market) assets and interest

bearing assets on which the customer interest rate changes with the
prime rate or other short-term market rates are reported in the zero to
three months category.

Goodwill and intangible and fixed assets are reported as non-
interest sensitive. Other fixed rate and non-interest bearing assets with
no defined maturity are reported based upon an assumed maturity
profile that considers historical and forecasted trends in balances.

Liabilities
Fixed rate, fixed term liabilities, such as investment certificates, are
reported at scheduled maturity with estimated redemptions that reflect
expected depositor behaviour.

Interest bearing deposits on which the customer interest rate
changes with the prime rate or other short-term market rates are
reported in the zero to three months category.

Fixed rate and non-interest bearing liabilities with no defined

maturity are reported based upon an assumed maturity profile that
considers historical and forecasted trends in balances.

Capital
Common shareholders’ equity is reported as non-interest sensitive.

Yields
Yields are based upon the effective interest rates for the assets or
liabilities on October 31, 2014 and 2013.

Interest Rate Gap Position
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

As at October 31

Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Interest bearing deposits with banks
Securities
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale

agreements

Loans
Other assets

Total assets

Liabilities and Equity
Deposits
Securities sold but not yet purchased
Securities lent or sold under repurchase

agreements
Other liabilities
Subordinated debt, capital trust securities and

preferred share liability

Total equity

0 to 3
months

4 to 6
months

7 to 12
months

Total
within
1 year

Effective
interest
rate (%)

Effective
interest
rate (%)

1 to 5
years

Over 5
years

Effective
interest
rate (%)

Non-
interest
sensitive

Total

27,328
6,110
104,642

532
–
1,033

134
–

27,994
6,110
2,636 108,311

2,272

49,530

53,421
166,542 13,033 21,899 201,474
35,385

33,896

1,021

1,619

468

1.21
0.78
1.45

1.72
3.31
na

1,377
–
23,217

134
85,621
8,511

1.02
–

(27)
–
2.23 10,726

–
4.06
na

–
5,065
351

–
–
3.94

–
4.56
na

(958)
–

28,386
6,110
1,065 143,319

–

53,555
10,878 303,038
54,251
10,004

388,048 17,338 27,309 432,695

118,860

16,115

–

20,989 588,659

215,909 21,861 20,729 258,499
27,348

27,348

–

–

0.73 119,737
–
1.48

1.10 14,852
–

–

2.23
–

– 393,088
27,348
–

39,695
46,873

–
1,899

–
2,175

39,695
50,947

0.68
na

–
15,615

63
767

500
400

–
–

563
1,167

–
–

4,200
2,647

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity

330,655 24,660 22,904 378,219

Asset/liability gap position

57,393

(7,322)

4,405

54,476

Notional amounts of derivatives

(51,285)

(2,183)

1,687

(51,781)

142,199

(23,339)

44,786

–
na

–
–

–
9,603

150
300

24,905

(8,790)

6,995

2,082
(3,877)

–
na

–
–

–
12,046

39,695
88,211

–
31,290

4,913
35,404

43,336 588,659

(22,347)

–

(23,303)
956

–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

3,934
2,174

(5,433)
(4,072)

6,672
(580)

5,173
(2,478)

16,048
5,399

6,108

(9,505)

6,092

2,695

–

21,447

–

(1,795)

–

(22,347)

3,165
(2,189)

(3,706)
940

4,876
507

4,335
(742)

15,636
15

1,442
(325)

(21,413)
1,052

976

(2,766)

5,383

3,593

–

15,651

–

1,117

–

(20,361)

s
e
t
o
N

Total interest rate gap position - 2014

Canadian dollar
Foreign currency

Total Gap

Total interest rate gap position - 2013

Canadian dollar
Foreign currency

Total Gap

na - not applicable

160 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Note 20: Equity
Share Capital

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Preferred Shares – Classified as Equity
Class B – Series 5 (1)
Class B – Series 13
Class B – Series 14
Class B – Series 15
Class B – Series 16
Class B – Series 17
Class B – Series 18 (2)
Class B – Series 21 (3)
Class B – Series 23
Class B – Series 25
Class B – Series 27
Class B – Series 29
Class B – Series 31

Common Shares
Balance at beginning of year
Issued under the Shareholder Dividend

Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan
Issued/cancelled under the Stock Option Plan
and other stock-based compensation plans
(Note 23)

Issued on the exchange of shares of a

subsidiary corporation
Repurchased for cancellation

Number
of shares

Amount

2014

Dividends
declared
per share

Number
of shares

Amount

2013

Dividends
declared
per share

Number
of shares

Amount

2012

Dividends
declared per
share

–
14,000,000
10,000,000
10,000,000
6,267,391
5,732,609
–
–
16,000,000
11,600,000
20,000,000
16,000,000
12,000,000

–
350
250
250
157
143
–
–
400
290
500
400
300

–
1.13
1.31
1.45
0.85
0.64
0.41
0.81
1.35
0.98
0.59
0.46
0.31

–
14,000,000
10,000,000
10,000,000
6,267,391
5,732,609
6,000,000
11,000,000
16,000,000
11,600,000
–
–
–

–
350
250
250
157
143
150
275
400
290
–
–
–

0.33
1.13
1.31
1.45
1.19
0.17
1.63
1.63
1.35
0.98
–
–
–

8,000,000
14,000,000
10,000,000
10,000,000
12,000,000
–
6,000,000
11,000,000
16,000,000
11,600,000
–
–
–

200
350
250
250
300
–
150
275
400
290
–
–
–

3,040

2,265

2,465

1.33
1.13
1.31
1.45
1.30
–
1.63
1.63
1.35
0.98
–
–
–

644,129,945

12,003

650,729,644

11,957

638,999,563

11,332

2,786,997

223

2,069,269

130

9,738,842

543

2,133,107

131

2,068,132

116

1,763,389

–
–

–
–

–
(10,737,100)

–
(200)

227,850
–

80

2
–

Balance at End of Year

649,050,049

12,357

3.08

644,129,945

12,003

2.94

650,729,644

11,957

2.82

Share Capital

15,397

14,268

14,422

(1) During the year ended October 31, 2013, we redeemed all of our Class B – Series 5 Preferred shares. Dividends declared for the year ended October 31, 2013 were $0.33 per share and 8,000,000

shares were outstanding at the time of dividend declaration.

(2) During the year ended October 31, 2014, we redeemed all of our Class B – Series 18 Preferred shares. Dividends declared for the year ended October 31, 2014 were $0.41 per share and 6,000,000

shares were outstanding at the time of the dividend declaration.

(3) During the year ended October 31, 2014, we redeemed all of our Class B – Series 21 Preferred shares. Dividends declared for the year ended October 31, 2014 were $0.81 per share and 11,000,000

shares were outstanding at the time of the dividend declaration.

Preferred Shares
We are authorized by our shareholders to issue an unlimited number of
Class A Preferred shares and Class B Preferred shares without par value,
in series, for unlimited consideration. Class B Preferred shares may be
issued in a foreign currency.

On April 23, 2014, we issued 20 million Non-Cumulative, 5-Year
Rate Reset Class B Preferred Shares Series 27, at a price of $25.00 cash
per share, for gross proceeds of $500 million.

On June 6, 2014, we issued 16 million Non-Cumulative, 5-Year Rate

Reset Class B Preferred Shares Series 29, at a price of $25.00 cash per
share, for gross proceeds of $400 million.

On July 30, 2014, we issued 12 million Non-Cumulative, 5-Year Rate

Reset Class B Preferred Shares Series 31, at a price of $25.00 cash per
share, for gross proceeds of $300 million.

During the year ended October 31, 2014 we redeemed all of our

Non-cumulative Class B Preferred shares, Series 18, and our Non-
cumulative Class B Preferred shares, Series 21, at a redemption price of
$25.00 per share plus declared and unpaid dividends up to but excluding
the dates fixed for redemption.

During the year ended October 31, 2013 we redeemed all of our
Non-Cumulative Class B Preferred Shares Series 5 at a redemption price
of $25.00 per share plus declared and unpaid dividends up to but
excluding the date fixed for redemption.

During the year ended October 31, 2012, we redeemed all of our

U.S. dollar-denominated Non-cumulative Class B Preferred shares,
Series 10, at a price of US$25.00 per share plus all declared and unpaid
dividends up to but excluding the date fixed for redemption. We
recognized a gain of $96 million in contributed surplus related to foreign
exchange upon redemption of these preferred shares.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 161

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Preferred Share Rights and Privileges

(Canadian $, except as noted)

Class B – Series 13
Class B – Series 14
Class B – Series 15
Class B – Series 16
Class B – Series 17
Class B – Series 23
Class B – Series 25
Class B – Series 27
Class B – Series 29
Class B – Series 31

Redemption
amount

Quarterly non-
cumulative
dividend (1)

Reset premiums

Date
redeemable / convertible

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

$ 0.28125
$0.328125
$ 0.3625
$0.211875 (3)
Floating (8)
$ 0.3375 (3)
$ 0.24375 (3)
$ 0.2500 (3)
$ 0.24375 (3)
$ 0.2375 (3)

Current (2)
Current (2)
Current (2)

August 25, 2018 (4)(5)(6)
August 25, 2018 (4)(5)(6)

1.65%
1.65%
February 25, 2015 (5)(6)
2.41%
August 25, 2016 (5)(6)
1.15%
May 25, 2019 (5)(6)
2.33%
August 25, 2019 (5)(6)
2.24%
2.22% November 25, 2019 (5)(6)

Convertible to

na

na

na
Class B – Series 17 (7)
Class B – Series 16 (7)
Class B – Series 24 (7)
Class B – Series 26 (7)
Class B – Series 28 (7)
Class B – Series 30 (7)
Class B – Series 32 (7)

(1) Non-cumulative dividends are payable quarterly as and when declared by the Board of Directors.
(2) Subject to a redemption premium if redeemed prior to February 25, 2016 – Series 13; November 25, 2016 – Series 14; and May 25, 2017 – Series 15.
(3) The dividend rate will reset on the date redeemable and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the 5-year Government of Canada bond yield plus the reset premium noted. If converted to a

floating rate series, the rate will be set as and when declared to the 3-month Government of Canada treasury bill yield plus the reset premium noted.

(4) On July 22, 2013, we announced that we did not intend to exercise our right to redeem the Non-cumulative 5-Year Rate Reset Class B Preferred shares, Series 16 on the initial redemption date. As a
result, subject to certain conditions, the holders of Series 16 Preferred shares had the right, at their option, to elect to convert all or part of their Series 16 Preferred shares on a one-for-one basis into
Non-cumulative Floating Rate Class B Preferred Shares, Series 17, effective August 26, 2013.

(5) Redeemable on the date noted and every five years thereafter.
(6) Convertible on the date convertible noted above and every five years thereafter if not redeemed. Series 17, 24, 26, 28, 30 and 32 are floating rate preferred shares.
(7) If converted, the holders have the option to convert back to the original preferred shares on subsequent redemption dates.
(8) Floating rate set as and when declared at the 3-month Government of Canada treasury bill yield plus reset premium of 1.65%.
na – not applicable

Non-Viability Contingent Capital
Class B – Series 27, Class B – Series 29 and Class B – Series 31 Preferred
share issues include a non-viability contingent capital provision, which is
necessary for the shares to qualify as regulatory capital under Basel III. As
such, the shares are convertible into a variable number of our common
shares if OSFI publicly announces that the bank is or is about to become
non-viable or a federal or provincial government in Canada publicly
announces that the bank has accepted or agreed to accept a capital
injection to avoid non-viability.

Common Shares
We are authorized by our shareholders to issue an unlimited number of
our common shares, without par value, for unlimited consideration. Our
common shares are not redeemable or convertible. Dividends are
declared by our Board of Directors on a quarterly basis and the amount
can vary from quarter to quarter.

During the year ended October 31, 2014, we issued 4,920,104
common shares primarily through our dividend reinvestment and share
purchase plan and the exercise of stock options (4,137,401 in 2013).

Normal Course Issuer Bid
On February 1, 2014, we renewed our normal course issuer bid,
effective for one year. Under this normal course issuer bid, we may
repurchase for cancellation up to 15,000,000 of our common shares. The
timing and amount of purchases under the program are subject to
management discretion based on factors such as market conditions and
capital adequacy. The bank will periodically consult with OSFI before
making purchases under the bid.

Our previous normal course issuer bid, which allowed us to
repurchase for cancellation up to 15,000,000 of our common shares,
expired on January 31, 2014. During the year ended October 31, 2014,
we did not make any repurchases under the normal course issuer bid.
During the year ended October 31, 2013, we repurchased 10,737,100 of
our common shares at an average cost of $62.89 per share.

Share Redemption and Dividend Restrictions
OSFI must approve any plan to redeem any of our preferred share issues
for cash.

We are prohibited from declaring dividends on our preferred or

common shares when we would be, as a result of paying such a
dividend, in contravention of the capital adequacy, liquidity or any other
regulatory directive issued under the Bank Act. In addition, common
share dividends cannot be paid unless all dividends declared and

162 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

payable on our preferred shares have been paid or sufficient funds have
been set aside to do so.

In addition, we have agreed that if either BMO Capital Trust, our

subsidiary, or BMO Capital Trust II, an unconsolidated structured entity,
(collectively, the “Trusts”), fails to pay any required distribution on their
capital trust securities, we will not declare dividends of any kind on any
of our preferred or common shares for a period of time following such
Trusts’ failure to pay the required distribution (as defined in the
applicable prospectuses) unless such Trusts first pay such distribution to
the holders of their capital trust securities (see Note 18).

Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment
and Share Purchase Plan
We offer a dividend reinvestment and share purchase plan (“DRIP”) for
our shareholders. Participation in the plan is optional. Under the terms
of the DRIP, cash dividends on common shares are reinvested to
purchase additional common shares. Shareholders also have the
opportunity to make optional cash payments to acquire additional
common shares.

We may issue these common shares at an average of the closing
price of our common shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange based on
the five trading days prior to the last business day of the month or we
may purchase them on the open market at market prices. Commencing
with the dividend paid in the fourth quarter of 2013 and continuing
through the dividend paid in the second quarter of 2014, common
shares to supply the DRIP were purchased on the open market. For the
dividend paid in the third quarter of 2014, common shares to supply the
DRIP were issued from treasury without discount. For the dividend paid
in the fourth quarter of 2014, common shares to supply the DRIP were
issued from treasury with a 2% discount from the then-current market
price.

During the year ended October 31, 2014, we issued a total of
2,786,997 common shares from treasury (2,069,269 in 2013) and
purchased 1,276,088 common shares in the open market (700,362 in
2013) under the DRIP.

Potential Share Issuances
As at October 31, 2014, we had reserved 6,533,403 common shares
(9,320,400 in 2013) for potential issuance in respect of our Shareholder
Dividend Reinvestment and Share Purchase Plan. We have also reserved
13,337,765 common shares (15,801,966 in 2013) for the potential
exercise of stock options, as further described in Note 23.

s
e
t
o
N

Treasury Shares
When we purchase our common shares as part of our trading business,
we record the cost of those shares as a reduction in shareholders’
equity. If those shares are resold at a price higher than their cost, the
premium is recorded as an increase in contributed surplus. If those
shares are resold at a price below their cost, the discount is recorded as
a reduction first to contributed surplus and then to retained earnings for
any amounts in excess of total contributed surplus related to treasury
shares.

Non-Controlling Interest
Included in non-controlling interest in subsidiaries as at October 31,
2014 were capital trust securities including accrued interest totalling
$1,063 million ($1,068 million in 2013) related to non-controlling
interest in subsidiaries and formed part of our Tier 1 regulatory capital,
as further described in Note 18. During 2013, we redeemed the US$250
million, 7.375% preferred shares issued by Harris Preferred Capital
Corporation, a U.S. subsidiary. Non-controlling interest in other
subsidiaries was $22 million at October 31, 2014 resulting from our F&C
acquisition.

Note 21: Offsetting of Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities
The following table presents the amounts that have been offset in our
Consolidated Balance Sheet, as well as those amounts that are subject
to enforceable master netting arrangements or similar agreements but
do not qualify for netting. Amounts offset in the Consolidated Balance
Sheet include securities purchased under resale agreements, securities

sold under repurchase agreements and derivative instruments. Amounts
not offset in the Consolidated Balance Sheet relate to transactions
where a master netting arrangement or similar agreement is in place
with a right of set off only in the event of default, insolvency or
bankruptcy, or where the offset criteria are otherwise not met.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Amounts not offset in the balance sheet

2014

Financial Assets
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Derivative instruments

Financial Liabilities
Derivative instruments
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements

(Canadian $ in millions)

Financial Assets
Securities borrowed or purchased under resale agreements
Derivative instruments

Financial Liabilities
Derivative instruments
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements

Amounts offset
in the balance
sheet

Net amounts
presented in
the balance sheet

Impact of
master netting
agreements

3,564
5,683

9,247

5,683
3,564

9,247

53,555
32,655

86,210

33,657
39,695

73,352

10,004
24,398

34,402

24,398
10,004

34,402

Financial
instruments
received/
pledged as
collateral

41,042
1,676

42,718

3,048
28,868

31,916

Cash
collateral

Net amount

–
825

825

323
–

323

2,509
5,756

8,265

5,888
823

6,711

2013

Amounts not offset in the balance sheet

Amounts offset
in the balance
sheet

Net amounts
presented in
the balance sheet

Impact of
master netting
agreements

1,788
3,486

5,274

3,486
1,788

5,274

39,799
30,259

70,058

31,974
28,884

60,858

12,170
24,459

36,629

24,459
12,170

36,629

Financial
instruments
received/
pledged as
collateral

22,941
1,208

24,149

2,007
15,820

17,827

Cash
collateral

Net amount

–
823

823

1,301
–

1,301

4,688
3,769

8,457

4,207
894

5,101

Gross
amounts

57,119
38,338

95,457

39,340
43,259

82,599

Gross
amounts

41,587
33,745

75,332

35,460
30,672

66,132

Note 22: Capital Management
Our objective is to maintain a strong capital position in a cost-effective
structure that: considers our target regulatory capital ratios and internal
assessment of required economic capital; is consistent with our targeted
credit ratings; underpins our operating groups’ business strategies; and
builds depositor confidence and long-term shareholder value.

Our approach includes establishing limits, targets and performance

measures for the management of balance sheet positions, risk levels
and minimum capital amounts, as well as issuing and redeeming capital
instruments to obtain a cost-effective capital structure.

Regulatory capital requirements and risk-weighted assets for the

consolidated entity are determined on a Basel III basis.

Adjusted common shareholders’ equity, known as Common Equity
Tier 1 capital under Basel III, is the most permanent form of capital. It is
comprised of common shareholders’ equity less deductions for goodwill,
intangible assets and certain other items under Basel III. Tier 1 capital is
primarily comprised of regulatory common equity, preferred shares and
innovative hybrid instruments net of Tier 1 capital deductions. Total
capital includes Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital, net of certain deductions. Tier 2
capital is primarily comprised of subordinated debentures and the
eligible portion of the collective allowance for credit losses, net of
certain Tier 2 capital deductions. Details of the components of our capital
position are presented in Notes 13, 16, 17, 18 and 20.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 163

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Our Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio, Tier 1 Capital Ratio, Total
Capital Ratio and Assets-to-Capital Multiple are the primary regulatory
capital measures.
‰ The Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio is defined as common

shareholders’ equity, net of capital adjustments, divided by Common
Equity Tier 1 capital risk-weighted assets.

‰ The Tier 1 Capital Ratio is defined as Tier 1 capital divided by Tier 1

capital risk-weighted assets.

‰ The Total Capital Ratio is defined as Total capital divided by Total

capital risk-weighted assets.

‰ The Assets-to-Capital Multiple is calculated by dividing total assets and
specified off-balance sheet items, net of other specified deductions,
by Total capital calculated on a Basel III transitional basis.

Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Common Equity Tier 1 Capital
Tier 1 Capital
Total Capital
Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Risk-Weighted

Assets

Tier 1 Capital Risk-Weighted Assets
Total Capital Risk-Weighted Assets
Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Total Capital Ratio
Assets-to-Capital Multiple

Basel III
2014

22,421
26,602
31,927

222,092
222,428
222,931
10.1%
12.0%
14.3%
16.1

Basel III
2013

21,227
24,599
29,500

215,094
215,094
215,094
9.9%
11.4%
13.7%
15.6

All 2014 and 2013 balances above are on a Basel III “all-in” basis.

We have met OSFI’s stated minimum capital ratio requirements as at
October 31, 2014.

Note 23: Employee Compensation – Stock-Based Compensation
Stock Option Plan
We maintain a Stock Option Plan for designated officers and employees.
Options are granted at an exercise price equal to the closing price of our
common shares on the day before the grant date. Stock options granted
on or after December 2013 vest in equal tranches of 50% on the third
and fourth anniversaries of their grant date. Options granted prior to
December 2013 vest in tranches over a four-year period starting from
their grant date. Each tranche (i.e. the portion that vests each year) is
treated as a separate award with a different vesting period. A portion of
the options can only be exercised once certain performance targets are
met. All options expire 10 years from their grant date.

and record this amount as compensation expense over the period that
the stock options vest, with a corresponding increase to contributed
surplus. When these stock options are exercised, we issue shares and
record the amount of proceeds, together with the amount recorded in
contributed surplus, in share capital. Amounts related to stock options
granted to employees eligible to retire are expensed at the date of
grant.

We determine the fair value of stock options on their grant date

The following table summarizes information about our Stock Option Plan:

(Canadian $, except as noted)

Outstanding at beginning of year
Granted
Exercised
Forfeited/cancelled
Expired

Outstanding at end of year
Exercisable at end of year
Available for grant
Outstanding stock options as a percentage of

outstanding shares

2014

Weighted-
average
exercise price

78.17
68.60
53.66
79.77
139.34

76.21
90.85

2013

Weighted-
average
exercise price

79.96
60.11
47.95
56.35
150.78

78.17
98.79

Number of
stock options

15,801,966
2,003,446
2,069,588
5,558
761,555

14,968,711
7,283,321
5,201,062

2.32%

Number of
stock options

14,968,711
1,618,223
2,133,107
88,965
1,027,097

13,337,765
6,607,237
4,222,722

2.06%

2012

Weighted-
average
exercise price

84.28
56.00
40.17
40.77
126.62

79.96
103.87

Number of
stock options

16,989,499
2,526,345
1,766,318
54,565
1,892,995

15,801,966
7,900,710
6,879,964

2.43%

Employee compensation expense related to this plan for the years
ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $11 million, $14 million
and $17 million before tax, respectively ($11 million, $13 million and
$16 million after tax, respectively).

The intrinsic value of a stock option grant is the difference between

the current market price of our common shares and the strike price of

the option. The aggregate intrinsic value of stock options outstanding at
October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $279 million, $215 million and
$79 million, respectively. The aggregate intrinsic value of stock options
exercisable at October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $145 million,
$107 million and $47 million, respectively.

Options outstanding and exercisable at October 31, 2014 and 2013 by range of exercise price were as follows:

(Canadian $, except as noted)

2014

2013

Options outstanding

Options exercisable

Options outstanding

Options exercisable

s
e
t
o
N

Range of exercise
prices

Weighted-
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

Weighted-
average
exercise
price

Number
of stock
options

Weighted-
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

Weighted-
average
exercise
price

Weighted-
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

Weighted-
average
exercise
price

Number
of stock
options

Weighted-
average
remaining
contractual
life (years)

Weighted-
average
exercise
price

Number
of stock
options

Number
of stock
options

718,299
$30.01 to $40.00
208,437
$40.01 to $50.00
5,087,750
$50.01 to $60.00
5,956,232
$60.01 to $70.00
$70.01 and over (1) 1,367,047

(1) Issued as part of the acquisition of M&I.

164 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

4.1
4.6
5.7
6.0
2.6

718,299
34.13
42.36
208,437
56.05 3,000,262
63.89 1,313,192
232.14 1,367,047

4.1
4.6
6.0
4.1
2.6

34.13 1,044,175
42.36
262,959
55.73 6,934,041
62.71 4,886,738
232.14 1,840,798

5.1
5.6
6.0
5.6
3.1

34.12 1,044,175
42.44
262,959
55.78 2,845,945
62.28 1,289,444
234.78 1,840,798

5.1
5.6
6.1
3.2
3.1

34.12
42.44
55.57
63.94
234.78

The following table summarizes non-vested stock option activity for the
years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013:

(Canadian $, except as noted)

Non-vested at

beginning of year

Granted
Vested
Expired
Forfeited/cancelled

Non-vested at end of

2014

Weighted-
average
grant date
fair value

Number of
stock
options

7.18
6.36
7.56
8.83
6.49

7,901,256
2,003,446
1,974,580
240,824
3,908

2013

Weighted-
average
grant date
fair value

7.77
5.29
7.64
7.22
5.99

Number of
stock
options

7,685,390
1,618,223
1,971,073
559,841
42,171

year

6,730,528

6.74

7,685,390

7.18

The following table summarizes further information about our Stock
Option Plan:

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

2014

2013

2012

Unrecognized compensation cost for non-

vested stock option awards

Weighted-average period over which it will be

recognized (in years)

Total intrinsic value of stock options exercised
Cash proceeds from stock options exercised
Actual tax benefits realized on stock options

exercised

Weighted-average share price for stock

5

2.7
49
115

1

6

2.1
35
99

–

9

2.3
31
71

4

options exercised

76.6

64.8

57.8

The fair value of options granted was estimated using a binomial option
pricing model. The weighted-average fair value of options granted
during the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $6.36,
$5.29 and $5.54, respectively. To determine the fair value of the stock
option tranches on the grant date, the following ranges of values were
used for each option pricing assumption:

Expected dividend yield
Expected share price

volatility

Risk-free rate of return
Expected period until
exercise (in years)

2014

2013

2012

5.0%

6.0% – 6.2%

6.8% – 7.2%

16.40% 18.1% – 18.6% 21.3% – 22.3%
1.5% – 1.8%

1.7% – 1.9%

2.5% – 2.6%

6.5 – 7.0

5.5 – 7.0

5.5 – 7.0

Changes to the input assumptions can result in different fair value estimates.

Expected dividend yield is based on market expectations of future
dividends on our common shares. Expected volatility is determined
based on the market consensus implied volatility for traded options on
our common shares. The risk-free rate is based on the yields of a
Canadian swap curve with maturities similar to the expected period until
exercise of the options. The weighted-average exercise price on the
grant date for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was
$68.60, $60.11 and $56.00, respectively.

Stock-Based Compensation
Share Purchase Plan
We offer our employees the option of directing a portion of their gross
salary toward the purchase of our common shares. We match 50% of
employee contributions up to 6% of their individual gross salary. The
shares held in the employee share purchase plan are purchased on the
open market and are considered outstanding for purposes of computing
earnings per share. The dividends earned on our common shares held by
the plan are used to purchase additional common shares on the
open market.

We account for our contribution as employee compensation

expense when it is contributed to the plan.

Employee compensation expense related to this plan for the years

ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $50 million, $50 million

and $48 million, respectively. There were 18.7 million, 19.3 million and
19.3 million common shares held in this plan for the years ended
October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012, respectively.

Mid-Term Incentive Plans
We offer mid-term incentive plans for executives and certain senior
employees. Depending on the plan, the recipient receives either a single
cash payment at the end of the three-year period of the plan, or cash
payments over the three years of the plan. The amount of the payment
is adjusted to reflect reinvested dividends and changes in the market
value of our common shares.

Mid-term incentive plan units granted during the years ended
October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 totalled 5.9 million, 5.8 million and
6.4 million, respectively. We entered into agreements with third parties
to assume most of our obligations related to these plans in exchange for
cash payments of $214 million, $292 million and $310 million in the
years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012, respectively. Amounts
paid under these agreements were recorded in our Consolidated Balance
Sheet in other assets and are recorded as employee compensation
expense evenly over the period prior to payment to employees.
Amounts related to units granted to employees who are eligible to
retire are expensed at the time of grant. We no longer have any liability
for the obligations transferred to third parties because any future
payments required will be the responsibility of the third parties. The
amount deferred and recorded in other assets in our Consolidated
Balance Sheet totalled $131 million and $172 million as at October 31,
2014 and 2013, respectively. The deferred amount as at October 31,
2014 is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of
1.7 years (1.8 years in 2013). Employee compensation expense related
to these plans for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012
was $239 million, $279 million and $280 million before tax, respectively
($177 million, $206 million and $204 million after tax, respectively).

For the remaining obligations related to plans for which we have

not entered into agreements with third parties, the fair value of the
amount of compensation expense is recognized as an expense and a
liability over the period from the grant date to payment date to
employees. This liability is re-measured to fair value each reporting
period. Amounts related to employees who are eligible to retire are
expensed at the time of grant. Of the total units granted, we had
remaining obligations on 3.1 million, 1.0 million and 1.1 million units for
the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012, respectively. The
weighted-average grant date fair value of the units granted during the
years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $228 million,
$50 million and $65 million, respectively. Payments made under these
plans for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 were
$57 million, $37 million and $44 million, respectively. The intrinsic value
of the vested plan units recorded in other liabilities in our Consolidated
Balance Sheet as at October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $288 million,
$126 million and $85 million, respectively.

Employee compensation expense related to plans for which we
have not entered into agreements with third parties for the years ended
October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $159 million, $63 million and
$48 million before tax, respectively ($118 million, $47 million and
$35 million after tax, respectively). We economically hedge the impact
of the change in the market value of our common shares by entering
into total return swaps. Hedging gains recognized for the years ended
October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 were $55 million, $32 million and
$3 million, respectively, resulting in net employee compensation
expense of $104 million, $31 million and $45 million before tax,
respectively ($77 million, $23 million and $33 million after tax,
respectively).

A total of 16.5 million, 15.3 million and 14.7 million mid-term
incentive plan units were outstanding for the years ended October 31,
2014, 2013 and 2012, respectively.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 165

N
o
t
e
s

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Deferred Incentive Plans
We offer deferred incentive plans for members of our Board of Directors,
executives and key employees in BMO Capital Markets and Wealth
Management. Under these plans, fees, annual incentive payments
and/or commissions can be deferred as stock units of our common
shares. These stock units are either fully vested on the grant date or
vest at the end of three years. The value of these stock units is adjusted
to reflect reinvested dividends and changes in the market value of our
common shares.

Deferred incentive plan payments are paid upon the participant’s
departure from the bank. As a result of changes to the deferred share
unit plan terms effective September 30, 2013, the deferred incentive
plan payments can now only be made in cash.

Employee compensation expense for these plans is recorded in the

year the fees, incentive payments and/or commissions are earned.
Changes in the amount of the incentive payments as a result of dividends
and share price movements are recorded as increases or decreases in
employee compensation expense in the period of the change.

Deferred incentive plan units granted during the years ended
October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 totalled 0.4 million, 0.4 million and
0.4 million, respectively. The weighted-average grant date fair value of
the units granted during the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and
2012 was $26 million, $22 million and $21 million, respectively.

Liabilities related to these plans are recorded in other liabilities in

our Consolidated Balance Sheet and totalled $404 million and
$349 million as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively. Payments
made under these plans for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and
2012 were $18 million, $16 million and $19 million, respectively.

Employee compensation expense related to these plans for the

years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 was $76 million,
$85 million and $22 million before tax, respectively ($56 million,
$63 million and $16 million after tax, respectively). We have entered
into derivative instruments to hedge our exposure related to these
plans. Changes in the fair value of these derivatives are recorded as
employee compensation expense in the period in which they arise.
Hedging gains for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012 of
$56 million, $75 million and $9 million before tax, respectively, were
also recognized, resulting in net employee compensation expense of
$20 million, $10 million and $13 million before tax, respectively
($15 million, $7 million and $9 million after tax, respectively).

A total of 4.7 million, 4.3 million and 4.0 million deferred incentive
plan units were outstanding for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013
and 2012, respectively.

Note 24: Employee Compensation – Pension and
Other Employee Future Benefits

Pension and Other Employee Future Benefit Plans
We sponsor a number of arrangements in Canada and the United States
that provide pension and other employee future benefits to our retired
and current employees. The largest of these arrangements, by defined
benefit obligation, are the primary defined benefit pension plans for
employees in Canada and the United States and the primary other
employee future benefit plan for employees in Canada.

Pension arrangements include defined benefit pension plans, as
well as supplementary arrangements that provide pension benefits in
excess of statutory limits. Generally, under these plans we provide
retirement benefits based on an employee’s years of service and
average annual earnings over a period of time prior to retirement. Our
pension and other employee future benefit expenses, recorded in
employee compensation expense, mainly comprise the current service
cost plus or minus the interest on plan net defined benefit assets or
liabilities. In addition, we provide defined contribution pension plans to
employees in some of our subsidiaries. The costs of these plans,
recorded in employee compensation expense, are equal to our
contributions to the plans.

We also provide other employee future benefits, including health

and dental care benefits and life insurance, for current and retired
employees.

Short-term employee benefits, such as salaries, paid absences,
bonuses and other benefits, are accounted for on an accrual basis over
the period in which the employees provide the related services.

Investment Policy
The assets of the defined benefit pension plans are managed in
accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. The plans are
administered with a well-defined governance structure with the
oversight and decision-making resting with the Board of Directors.

s
e
t
o
N

The plans are managed under a risk management framework that

considers both assets and liabilities in the development of an
investment policy and in managing risk.

The plans invest in asset classes that include equities, fixed income
and alternative strategies, under established investment guidelines. Plan

166 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

assets are diversified across asset classes and by geographic exposure.
They are managed by asset management firms that are responsible for
the selection of investment securities. Derivative instruments are
permitted under policy guidelines and are generally used to hedge
foreign currency exposures, manage interest rate exposures or replicate
the return of an asset.

Risk Management
The plans are exposed to various risks, including market risk (interest
rate, equity and foreign currency risks), credit risk, operational risk,
surplus risk and longevity risk. We follow a number of approaches to
monitor and actively manage these risks, including monitoring surplus-
at-risk, which measures a plan’s risk in an asset-liability framework;
stress testing and scenario analyses to evaluate the volatility of the
plans’ financial positions and any potential impact on the bank; hedging
of currency exposures and interest rate risk within policy limits; controls
related to asset mix allocations, geographic allocations, portfolio
duration, credit quality, liquidity, sector guidelines, issuer/counterparty
limits, and others; and ongoing monitoring of exposures, performance
and risk levels.

Pension and Other Employee Future Benefit Liabilities
Our actuaries perform valuations of our defined benefit obligations for
pension and other employee future benefits as at October 31 of each
year using the projected unit credit method based on management’s
assumptions about discount rates, rates of compensation increase,
retirement age, mortality and health care cost trend rates.

The discount rates for the primary Canadian and U.S. pension and
other employee future benefit plans were selected using high-quality
AA rated corporate bonds with terms matching the plans’ cash flows.
The fair value of plan assets is deducted from the defined benefit

obligation to determine the net defined benefit asset or liability. For
defined benefit pension plans that are in a net defined benefit asset
position, the recognized asset is limited to the present value of
economic benefits available in the form of future refunds from the plan
or reductions in future contributions to the plan (the “asset ceiling”).
Changes in the asset ceiling are recognized in OCI.

Components of the change in our net defined benefit assets or
liabilities and our pension and other employee future benefit expense
are as follows:

Benefits earned by employees represent benefits earned in the

current year. They are determined with reference to the current
workforce and the amount of benefits to which employees will be
entitled upon retirement, based on the provisions of our benefit plans.
Interest on net defined benefit asset or liability represents the

increase in the net defined benefit asset or liability that results from the
passage of time and is determined by applying the discount rate to the
net defined benefit asset or liability.

Actuarial gains or losses may arise in two ways. First, each year
our actuaries recalculate the defined benefit obligations and compare
them to those estimated as at the previous year end. Any differences
that result from changes in demographic and economic assumptions or
from plan member experience being different from management’s
expectations at the previous year end are considered actuarial gains or
losses. Secondly, actuarial gains and losses arise when there are
differences between the discount rate and actual returns on plan assets.
Actuarial gains and losses are recognized immediately in OCI as they
occur and are not subsequently reclassified to income in future periods.
Plan amendments are changes in our defined benefit obligations
that result from changes to provisions of the plans. The effects of plan
amendments are recognized immediately in income when a plan is
amended.

Settlements occur when defined benefit obligations for plan
participants are settled, usually through lump sum cash payments, and
as a result we no longer have any obligation to provide such participants
with benefit payments in the future.

Summarized information for the past three years is as follows:

Funding of Pension and Other Employee Future Benefit
Plans
Our defined benefit pension plans in Canada and the United States are
funded by us in accordance with statutory requirements and the assets
in these plans are used to pay benefits to retirees and other employees.
Some groups of employees are also eligible to make voluntary
contributions in order to receive enhanced benefits. Our supplementary
pension plan in Canada is funded, while in the United States the
supplementary pension plan is unfunded.

Our other employee future benefit plans in Canada and the United

States are either partially funded or unfunded. Benefit payments related
to these plans are either paid through the respective plan or paid
directly by us.

We measure the fair value of plan assets for our plans in Canada

and the United States as at October 31. In addition to actuarial
valuations for accounting purposes, we are required to prepare
valuations for determining our minimum funding requirements for our
pension arrangements in accordance with the relevant statutory
framework (our “funding valuation”). The most recent funding valuation
for our primary Canadian plan was performed as at October 31, 2014.
The next funding valuation for this plan will be performed as at
October 31, 2015. An annual funding valuation is required for our plan in
the United States. The most recent valuation was performed as at
January 1, 2014. Benefit payments for fiscal 2015 are estimated to be
$386 million.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Pension benefit plans

Other employee future benefit plans

Defined benefit obligation
Fair value of plan assets

Surplus (deficit) and net defined benefit asset (liability)

Surplus (deficit) is comprised of:

Funded or partially funded plans
Unfunded plans

Surplus (deficit) and net defined benefit asset (liability)

Remeasurement of net defined benefit asset/liability recognized in OCI

2014

7,504
7,536

32

197
(165)

32

108

2013

6,181
6,267

86

192
(106)

86

(368)

2012

6,011
5,800

2014

1,317
113

2013

1,174
95

2012

1,175
81

(211)

(1,204)

(1,079)

(1,094)

(137)
(74)

(211)

465

(12)
(1,192)

(1,204)

80

(9)
(1,070)

(1,079)

(21)
(1,073)

(1,094)

(56)

152

Comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Asset Allocations
The investment policy for plan assets is to have a diversified mix of quality investments. Plan assets are rebalanced within ranges around target
allocations.

The asset allocation ranges and weighted-average actual asset allocations of our primary pension plans, based on the fair market values at
October 31, are as follows:

Equities
Fixed income investments
Other

Pension benefit plans

Range
2014

25% – 50%
35% – 55%
10% – 25%

Actual
2014

42%
45%
13%

Actual
2013

43%
42%
15%

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 167

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Pension and Other Employee Future Benefit Expenses
Pension and other employee future benefit expenses are determined as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Annual benefits expense
Benefits earned by employees
Net interest (income) expense on net defined benefit (asset) liability
Administrative expenses
Remeasurement of other long-term benefits

Benefits expense
Canada and Quebec pension plan expense
Defined contribution expense

Total annual pension and other employee future benefit expenses recognized in

the Consolidated Statement of Income

Comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Weighted-average assumptions used to determine benefit expenses

Discount rate at beginning of year
Rate of compensation increase
Assumed overall health care cost trend rate

Pension benefit plans

Other employee future benefit plans

2014

2013

2012

2014

2013

2012

241
(11)
5
–

235
68
8

311

234
4
5
–

243
69
8

320

195
(18)
5
–

182
67
7

256

25
50
–
(5)

70
–
–

70

27
48
–
(1)

74
–
–

74

19
50
–
–

69
–
–

69

Pension benefit plans

Other employee future benefit plans

2014

4.6%
2.9%
na

2013

4.2%
2.9%
na

2012

5.1%
3.3%
na

2014

2013

2012

4.7%
2.7%
5.4% (1)

4.4%
3.2%
5.4% (1)

5.6%
3.2%
5.4% (1)

(1) Trending to 4.5% in 2030 and remaining at that level thereafter.

na – not applicable

Assumptions regarding future mortality are based on published statistics and mortality tables calibrated to plan experience, when applicable. The
current life expectancies underlying the amounts of the defined benefit obligations for our primary plans are as follows:

(Years)

Life expectancy for those currently age 65
Males
Females
Life expectancy at age 65 for those currently age 45
Males
Females

Canada

United States

2014

2013

2014

2013

23.4
23.8

24.4
24.8

23.1
23.5

24.0
24.3

21.3
23.4

23.3
25.2

19.8
21.6

19.8
21.6

s
e
t
o
N

168 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Changes in the estimated financial positions of our pension benefit plans and other employee future benefit plans are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Defined benefit obligation
Defined benefit obligation at beginning of year
Opening adjustment for acquisitions
Benefits earned by employees
Interest cost on accrued benefit obligation
Benefits paid to pensioners and employees
Voluntary employee contributions
Actuarial gains (losses) due to:

Demographic assumption changes
Financial assumption changes
Plan member experience

Other, primarily foreign exchange

Defined benefit obligation at end of year

Wholly or partially funded defined benefit obligation
Unfunded defined benefit obligation

Total defined benefit obligation

Weighted-average assumptions used to determine the defined benefit obligation
Discount rate at end of year
Rate of compensation increase
Assumed overall health care cost trend rate

Fair value of plan assets
Fair value of plan assets at beginning of year
Opening adjustment for acquisitions
Interest income on plan assets
Excess (shortfall) of actual returns over interest income
Employer contributions
Voluntary employee contributions
Benefits paid to pensioners and employees
Administrative expenses
Other, primarily foreign exchange

Fair value of plan assets at end of year

Surplus (deficit) and net defined benefit asset (liability) at the end of the year

Recorded in:
Other assets
Other liabilities

Surplus (deficit) and net defined benefit asset (liability) at end of year

Comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.
(1) Trending to 4.5% in 2030 and remaining at that level thereafter.

na – not applicable

Pension benefit plans

Other employee future benefit plans

2014

2013

2014

2013

6,181
455
241
289
(326)
12

48
532
(14)
86

7,504

7,339
165

7,504

4.1%
2.9%
na

6,267
456
300
458
284
12
(326)
(5)
90

7,536

32

261
(229)

32

6,011
–
234
249
(286)
11

161
(289)
38
52

6,181

6,075
106

6,181

4.6%
2.9%
na

5,800
–
245
278
178
11
(286)
(5)
46

6,267

86

192
(106)

86

1,174
–
25
55
(33)
–

(15)
98
(3)
16

1,317

125
1,192

1,317

1,175
–
27
51
(30)
–

36
(97)
8
4

1,174

104
1,070

1,174

4.2%
2.6%
5.4% (1)

4.7%
2.7%
5.4% (1)

95
–
4
5
33
–
(33)
–
9

113

81
–
3
8
30
–
(30)
–
3

95

(1,204)

(1,079)

–
(1,204)

(1,204)

–
(1,079)

(1,079)

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 169

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The bank’s pension and other employee future benefit plan assets are
measured at fair value on a recurring basis.

The fair value of plan assets as at October 31 are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Canadian plans (1)

U.S. plans (2)

Cash and money market funds
Securities issued or guaranteed by:
Canadian federal government
Canadian provincial and municipal

governments

U.S. federal government
U.S. states, municipalities and

agencies

Other governments

Pooled funds
Derivative instruments
Corporate debt
Corporate equity

2014

55

179

785
4

2
5
2,780
(17)
737
834

2013

178

131

613
–

14
4
2,428
6
556
851

2014

2013

39

24

–

–
87

18
–
85
–
401
535

–

–
47

15
–
104
1
336
495

5,364

4,781

1,165 1,022

(1) All of the Canadian plans’ assets have quoted prices in active markets, except securities

issued or guaranteed by other governments, certain of the assets invested in corporate debt
($27 million as at October 31, 2014 and $nil as at October 31, 2013) and certain of the
assets invested in pooled funds ($1,452 million as at October 31, 2014 and $1,186 million as
at October 31, 2013).

(2) All of the U.S. plans’ assets have quoted prices in active markets, except corporate debt and

pooled funds.

No plan assets are directly invested in the bank’s or related parties’
securities as at October 31, 2014 and 2013. As at October 31, 2014, our
primary Canadian plan indirectly held approximately $11 million
($8 million in 2013) of the bank’s common shares. The plans do not hold
any property occupied or other assets used by the bank.

The plans paid $4 million in the year ended October 31, 2014 ($3 million in
2013) to us and certain of our subsidiaries for investment management,
record-keeping, custodial and administrative services rendered.

Sensitivity of Assumptions
Key weighted-average assumptions used in measuring the defined
benefit obligations for our primary plans are outlined in the following
table. The sensitivity analysis provided in the table should be used with
caution as it is hypothetical and the impact of changes in each key
assumption may not be linear. The sensitivities to changes in each key
variable have been calculated independently of the impact of changes in
other key variables. Actual experience may result in simultaneous
changes in a number of key assumptions. Changes in one factor may
result in changes in another, which would amplify or reduce certain
sensitivities.

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Discount rate (%)
Impact of: 1% increase ($)
1% decrease ($)

Rate of compensation increase (%)
Impact of: 0.25% increase ($)
0.25% decrease ($)

Mortality
Impact of: 1 year increase ($)
1 year decrease ($)

Assumed overall health care cost trend

rate (%)

Impact of: 1% increase ($)
1% decrease ($)

Defined benefit obligation

Pension
benefit plans

Other employee
future benefit plans

4.1
(790)
999

2.8
45
(43)

(115)
112

na

na

na

4.3
(152)
196

2.6
2
(1)

(28)
29

5.2 (1)
6
(81)

(1) Trending to 4.5% in 2030 and remaining at that level thereafter.

na – not applicable

Disaggregation of Defined Benefit Obligation
Disaggregation of the defined benefit obligation for our primary plans is as follows:

Canadian pension plans
Active members
Inactive and retired members

U.S. pension plans
Active members
Inactive and retired members

Canadian other employee future benefit plans
Active members
Inactive and retired members

Maturity Profile
The duration of the defined benefit obligation for our primary plans is as follows:

(In years)

s
e
t
o
N

Canadian pension plans
U.S. pension plans
Canadian other employee future benefit plans

170 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

2014

2013

46%
54%

100%

62%
38%

100%

45%
55%

100%

46%
54%

100%

62%
38%

100%

45%
55%

100%

2014

13.6
11.2
16.5

2013

12.8
10.5
14.3

Cash Flows
Cash payments we made during the year in connection with our employee future benefit plans are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Pension benefit plans

Other employee future benefit plans

Contributions to defined benefit plans
Contributions to defined contribution plans
Benefits paid directly to pensioners

2014

254
8
30

292

2013

154
8
24

186

2012

198
7
25

230

2014

2013

2012

–
–
33

33

–
–
30

30

–
–
29

29

Our best estimate of the amounts we expect to contribute for the year ending October 31, 2015 is approximately $182 million to our pension benefit plans and $40 million to our other employee future
benefit plans.

Note 25: Income Taxes
We report our provision for income taxes in our Consolidated Statement
of Income based upon transactions recorded in our consolidated
financial statements regardless of when they are recognized for income
tax purposes, with the exception of repatriation of retained earnings
from our foreign subsidiaries, as noted below.

In addition, we record an income tax expense or benefit directly in

shareholders’ equity when the taxes relate to amounts recorded in
shareholders’ equity. For example, income tax expense (recovery) on
hedging gains (losses) related to our net investment in foreign
operations is recorded in our Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive
Income as part of net gain (loss) on translation of net foreign
operations.

Current tax is the amount of income tax recoverable (payable) in

respect of the taxable loss (profit) for a period.

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax
rates expected to apply when temporary differences reverse. Changes in
deferred income tax assets and liabilities related to a change in tax rates
are recorded in income in the period the tax rate is substantively
enacted, except to the extent that the tax arises from a transaction or
event which is recognized either in other comprehensive income or
directly in equity.

Included in deferred income tax assets is $77 million related to
Canadian tax loss carryforwards that will expire in 2030 to 2034, $1,331
million related to U.S. tax loss carryforwards that will expire in various
Components of Deferred Income Tax Balances

amounts in U.S. taxation years from 2028 through 2033 and $10 million
related to U.K. tax loss carryforwards that are available for use
indefinitely against relevant profits generated in the U.K. On the
evidence available, including management projections of income, we
believe that there will be sufficient taxable income generated by our
business operations to support these deferred tax assets. The amount of
tax on temporary differences, unused tax losses and unused tax credits
for which no deferred tax asset is recognized in our Consolidated
Balance Sheet as at October 31, 2014 is $182 million. Deferred tax
assets have not been recognized in respect of these items because it is
not probable that realization of these assets will occur.

Income that we earn in foreign countries through our branches or
subsidiaries is generally subject to tax in those countries. We are also
subject to Canadian taxation on the income earned in our foreign
branches. Canada allows a credit for foreign taxes paid on this income.
Upon repatriation of retained earnings from certain foreign subsidiaries,
we would be required to pay tax on certain of these earnings. As
repatriation of such earnings is not planned in the foreseeable future,
we have not recorded the related deferred income tax liability.

The amount of temporary differences associated with investments

in subsidiaries, branches, associates and interests in joint ventures for
which deferred tax liabilities have not been recognized is $23 billion as
at October 31, 2014 ($20 billion in 2013).

(Canadian $ in millions)

Deferred Income Tax Assets (1)
As at October 31, 2012

Benefit (expense) to income statement
Benefit (expense) to equity
Translation and other

As at October 31, 2013

Acquisitions
Benefit (expense) to income statement
Benefit (expense) to equity
Translation and other

As at October 31, 2014

(Canadian $ in millions)

Deferred Income Tax Liabilities (2)
As at October 31, 2012

Acquisitions
Benefit (expense) to income statement
Expense to equity
Translation and other

As at October 31, 2013

Acquisitions
Benefit (expense) to income statement
Benefit to equity
Translation and other

As at October 31, 2014

Allowance
for credit losses

Employee
future benefits

Deferred
compensation
benefits

Other
comprehensive
income

Tax loss
carry-
forwards

Other

Total

1,097

(216)
–
33

914

–
(252)
–
96

758

296

46
(13)
–

329

8
31
3
3

374

310

30
–
4

344

15
42
–
18

419

(47)

1,477

474

3,607

–
16
2

(35)
–
43

(14)
–
1

(189)
3
83

(29)

1,485

461

3,504

–
–
(3)
25

(7)

10
(180)
–
103

2
49
–
72

35
(310)
–
317

1,418

584

3,546

Premises and

equipment

Pension

Goodwill and

benefits

intangible assets

Securities

Other

Total

(320)

–
6
–
(6)

(320)

5
(10)
–
(24)

(349)

78

–
8
(113)
(4)

(31)

–
(35)
60
2

(4)

(232)

(148)

(28)

(2)
(35)
–
(6)

–
113
–
–

–
108
–
(3)

(275)

(35)

77

(90)
28
–
(30)

–
32
–
2

–
(62)
–
1

(650)

(2)
200
(113)
(19)

(584)

(85)
(47)
60
(49)

(367)

(1)

16

(705)

N
o
t
e
s

(1) Deferred tax assets of $3,019 million and $3,027 million as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively, are presented on the balance sheet net by legal jurisdiction.
(2) Deferred tax liabilities of $178 million and $107 million as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively, are presented on the balance sheet net by legal jurisdiction.
Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 171

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Provision for Income Taxes
(Canadian $ in millions)

Consolidated Statement of Income
Current

Provision for income taxes for the current period
Adjustments in respect of current tax for prior periods

Deferred

Origination and reversal of temporary differences
Effect of changes in tax rates

Shareholders’ Equity
Income tax expense (recovery) related to:

Remeasurement of pension and other employee future benefit plans
Unrealized (losses) on available-for-sale securities, net of hedging activities
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges

Hedging of unrealized (gains) on translation of net foreign operations

Total

Components of Total Provision for Income Taxes
(Canadian $ in millions)

Canada: Current income taxes

Federal
Provincial

Canada: Deferred income taxes

Federal
Provincial

Total Canadian

Foreign: Current income taxes

Deferred income taxes

Total foreign

Total

2014

2013

2012

547
(1)

361
(4)

903

(63)
(15)
51
(144)

732

1,095
(29)

(10)
(1)

1,055

126
(31)
(57)
(146)

947

706
(112)

287
(7)

874

(177)
(26)
(48)
(13)

610

2014

2013

2012

292
200

492

33
29

62

554

(58)
236

178

732

457
300

757

(109)
(76)

(185)

572

90
285

375

947

288
186

474

(56)
(31)

(87)

387

43
180

223

610

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

Set out below is a reconciliation of our statutory tax rates and income taxes that would be payable at these rates to the effective income tax rates
and provision for income taxes that we have recorded in our Consolidated Statement of Income:

(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

2014

2013

2012

Combined Canadian federal and provincial income taxes at the statutory tax rate
Increase (decrease) resulting from:

1,382

26.4% (1)

1,386

26.4% (1)

1,338

26.6% (1)

Tax-exempt income from securities
Foreign operations subject to different tax rates
Change in tax rate for deferred income taxes
Run-off of structured credit activities
Income attributable to non-controlling interests
Adjustments in respect of current tax for prior periods
Other

(343)
(69)
(4)
1
(33)
(1)
(30)

(6.5)
(1.3)
(0.1)
–
(0.7)
–
(0.6)

(250)
(10)
(1)
(6)
(35)
(29)
–

(4.7)
(0.2)
–
(0.1)
(0.7)
(0.6)
–

Provision for income taxes and effective tax rate

903

17.2%

1,055

20.1%

(1) The combined statutory tax rate changed during the year as a result of legislation that became substantively enacted with respect to the year.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

(188)
(30)
(7)
(67)
(35)
(112)
(25)

874

(3.7)
(0.7)
(0.1)
(1.3)
(0.7)
(2.2)
(0.5)

17.4%

s
e
t
o
N

172 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Note 26: Earnings Per Share
Basic Earnings per Share
Our basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing our net income
attributable to bank shareholders, after deducting total preferred share
dividends, by the daily average number of fully paid common shares
outstanding throughout the year.

Basic Earnings per Share
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Net income attributable to bank

shareholders

Dividends on preferred shares

Net income available to common

shareholders

Average number of common shares

2014

2013

2012

4,277
(120)

4,130
(120)

4,082
(136)

4,157

4,010

3,946

outstanding (in thousands)

645,860

648,476

644,407

Basic earnings per share (Canadian $)

6.44

6.19

6.13

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting
principles – see Note 1.

Diluted Earnings per Share
Diluted earnings per share represents what our earnings per share
would have been if instruments convertible into common shares that
would have had the impact of reducing our earnings per share had been
converted, either at the beginning of the year for instruments that were
outstanding at the beginning of the year or from the date of issue for
instruments issued during the year.

Diluted Earnings per Share
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Net income available to common shareholders

Average number of common shares outstanding (in thousands)

Convertible shares
Stock options potentially exercisable (1)
Common shares potentially repurchased

Average diluted number of common shares outstanding (in thousands)

Diluted earnings per share (Canadian $)

Convertible Shares
In determining diluted earnings per share, we increase net income
available to common shareholders by the aggregate amount of
dividends paid on convertible preferred shares and interest on capital
trust securities, as these distributions would not have been paid if the
instruments had been converted at the beginning of the year. Similarly,
we increase the average number of common shares outstanding by the
number of shares that would have been issued had the conversion
taken place at the beginning of the year or on the date of issue, if later.

Employee Stock Options
In determining diluted earnings per share, we increase the average
number of common shares outstanding by the number of shares that
would have been issued if all stock options with a strike price below the
average share price for the year had been exercised. When performance
targets have not been met, affected options are excluded from the
calculation. We also decrease the average number of common shares
outstanding by the number of our common shares that we could have
repurchased if we had used the proceeds from the exercise of stock
options to repurchase them on the open market at the average share
price for the year. We do not adjust for stock options with a strike price
above the average share price for the year because including them
would increase our earnings per share, not dilute it.

2014

2013

2012

4,157

4,010

3,946

645,860

648,476

644,407

–
10,832
(8,217)

–
10,656
(9,326)

3,040
6,353
(5,185)

648,475

649,806

648,615

6.41

6.17

6.10

(1) In computing diluted earnings per share, we excluded average stock options outstanding of 1,734,932, 2,677,737 and 6,226,858 with weighted-average exercise prices of $235.07, $201.93 and

$132.63 for the years ended October 31, 2014, 2013 and 2012, respectively, as the average share price for the period did not exceed the exercise price.

Note 27: Operating and Geographic Segmentation

Operating Groups
We conduct our business through three operating groups, each of which
has a distinct mandate. We determine our operating groups based on
our management structure and therefore these groups, and results
attributed to them, may not be comparable with those of other financial
services companies. We evaluate the performance of our groups using
reported and adjusted measures such as net income, revenue growth,
return on equity, and non-interest expense-to-revenue (productivity)
ratio, as well as operating leverage.

Personal and Commercial Banking
Personal and Commercial Banking (“P&C”) is comprised of two operating
segments: Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking and U.S. Personal
and Commercial Banking.

Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking
Canadian Personal and Commercial Banking (“Canadian P&C”) provides a
full range of financial products and services to more than seven million
customers as they do business with us through their channel of choice:
in our branches, on their mobile devices, online, over the telephone and
through our automated banking machines. Personal Banking provides
financial solutions for everyday banking, financing, investing, credit card
and creditor insurance needs. Commercial banking provides our small

business and commercial banking customers with a broad suite of
integrated commercial and capital market products, as well as financial
advisory services.

U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking
U.S. Personal and Commercial Banking (“U.S. P&C”) offers a broad range
of products and services. Our retail and small and mid-sized business
banking customers are served through our branches, contact centres,
online and mobile banking platforms and ABMs across eight states.

Wealth Management
BMO’s group of wealth management businesses serves a full range of
client segments from mainstream to ultra high net worth and
institutional, with a broad offering of wealth management products and
services including insurance products. Wealth Management (“WM”) is a
global business with an active presence in markets across Canada, the
United States, Europe and Asia.

BMO Capital Markets
BMO Capital Markets (“BMO CM”) is a North American-based financial
services provider offering a complete range of products and services to
corporate, institutional and government clients. Through our Investment

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 173

N
o
t
e
s

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

and Corporate Banking and Trading Products lines of business we
operate in 29 locations around the world, including 16 offices in
North America.

Corporate Services
Corporate Services consists of Corporate Units and Technology and
Operations (“T&O”). Corporate Units provide enterprise-wide expertise
and governance support in a variety of areas, including strategic
planning, risk management, finance, legal and compliance, marketing,
communications and human resources. T&O manages, maintains and
provides governance over information technology, operations services,
real estate and sourcing for BMO Financial Group.

The costs of providing these Corporate Units and T&O services are
largely transferred to the three client operating groups (P&C, WM and
BMO CM), and only relatively minor amounts are retained in Corporate
Services results. As such, Corporate Services adjusted operating results
largely reflect the impact of certain asset-liability management
activities, the elimination of taxable equivalent adjustments, the results
from certain impaired real estate secured assets, purchased loan
accounting impacts, certain acquisition integration costs, restructuring
costs, run-off structured credit activities and adjustments to the
collective allowance for credit losses.

Basis of Presentation
The results of these operating groups are based on our internal financial
reporting systems. The accounting policies used in these segments are
generally consistent with those followed in the preparation of our
consolidated financial statements, as disclosed in Note 1 and throughout
the consolidated financial statements. A notable accounting
measurement difference is the taxable equivalent basis adjustment as
described below.

Periodically, certain business lines and units within the business
lines are transferred between client and corporate support groups to
more closely align the bank’s organizational structure with its strategic
priorities. In addition, revenue and expense allocations are updated to
more accurately align with current experience. Results for prior periods
are restated to conform to the current year’s presentation.

Taxable Equivalent Basis
We analyze net interest income on a taxable equivalent basis (“teb”) at
the operating group level. This basis includes an adjustment that
increases reported revenues and the reported provision for income taxes
by an amount that would raise revenues on certain tax-exempt items to
a level that incurs tax at the statutory rate. The operating groups’ teb
adjustments are eliminated in Corporate Services.

Inter-Group Allocations
Various estimates and allocation methodologies are used in the
preparation of the operating groups’ financial information. We allocate
expenses directly related to earning revenue to the groups that earned
the related revenue. Expenses not directly related to earning revenue,
such as overhead expenses, are allocated to operating groups using
allocation formulas applied on a consistent basis. Operating group net
interest income reflects internal funding charges and credits on the
groups’ assets, liabilities and capital, at market rates, taking into account
relevant terms and currency considerations. The offset of the net impact
of these charges and credits is reflected in Corporate Services.

Geographic Information
We operate primarily in Canada and the United States but we also have
operations in the United Kingdom, Europe, the Caribbean and Asia,
which are grouped in Other countries. We allocate our results by
geographic region based on the location of the unit responsible for
managing the related assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, except
for the consolidated provision for credit losses, which is allocated based
upon the country of ultimate risk.

s
e
t
o
N

174 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Our results and average assets, grouped by operating segment and geographic region, are as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

2014 (2)
Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total Revenue
Provision for credit losses
Amortization
Non-interest expense

Income before taxes and non-controlling interest in

subsidiaries

Provision for income taxes

Reported net income

Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries

Net Income attributable to bank shareholders

Canadian
P&C

U.S. P&C

Wealth
Management

BMO CM

Corporate
Services (1)

Total

Canada

United
States

Other
countries

4,772
1,723

6,495
541
149
3,111

2,694
680

2,014

–

2,014

2,488
569

3,057
164
173
1,832

888
240

648

–

648

560
3,273

3,833
(3)
119
2,715

1,002
217

785

3

782

1,179
2,545

3,724
(18)
52
2,301

1,389
310

1,079

–

(538)
147

(391)
(123)
254
215

(737)
(544)

(193)

53

8,461
8,257

16,718
561
747
10,174

5,236
903

4,333

56

5,476
5,443

10,919
533
424
6,023

3,939
676

3,263

54

1,079

(246)

4,277

3,209

2,836
2,194

5,030
30
279
3,657

1,064
217

847

–

847

149
620

769
(2)
44
494

233
10

223

2

221

Average Assets

190,673

72,584

24,980

260,962

44,729

593,928

370,060

201,542

22,326

(Canadian $ in millions)

2013 (2)
Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total Revenue
Provision for credit losses
Amortization
Non-interest expense

Income before taxes and non-controlling interest in

subsidiaries

Provision for income taxes

Reported net income

Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries

Net Income attributable to bank shareholders

Canadian
P&C

U.S. P&C

Wealth
Management

BMO CM

Corporate
Services (1)

Total

Canada

United
States

Other
countries

4,526
1,580

6,106
572
144
2,982

2,408
596

1,812

–

1,812

2,327
579

2,906
223
172
1,697

814
233

581

–

581

558
2,890

3,448
3
81
2,266

1,098
268

830

–

830

1,202
2,190

3,392
(36)
45
2,039

1,344
300

1,044

–

64
147

211
(175)
251
549

(414)
(342)

(72)

65

8,677
7,386

16,063
587
693
9,533

5,250
1,055

4,195

65

5,383
4,901

10,284
654
406
5,709

3,515
626

2,889

54

3,223
2,093

5,316
(65)
274
3,547

1,560
434

1,126

11

1,044

(137)

4,130

2,835

1,115

71
392

463
(2)
13
277

175
(5)

180

–

180

Average Assets

177,623

64,277

22,143

247,609

43,779

555,431

345,340

189,839

20,252

(Canadian $ in millions)

2012 (2)
Net interest income
Non-interest revenue

Total Revenue
Provision for credit losses
Amortization
Non-interest expense

Income before taxes and non-controlling interest in

subsidiaries

Provision for income taxes

Reported net income

Non-controlling interest in subsidiaries

Net Income attributable to bank shareholders

Canadian
P&C

U.S. P&C

Wealth
Management

BMO CM

Corporate
Services (1)

Total

Canada

United
States

Other
countries

4,467
1,517

5,984
613
135
2,908

2,328
579

1,749

–

1,749

2,405
589

2,994
274
188
1,727

805
234

571

–

571

556
2,344

2,900
22
68
2,147

663
136

527

1

526

1,164
2,085

3,249
6
39
1,947

1,257
272

985

–

985

345
457

802
(151)
253
723

(23)
(347)

324

73

251

8,937
6,992

15,929
764
683
9,452

5,030
874

4,156

74

5,392
4,579

9,971
633
384
5,587

3,367
523

2,844

55

3,496
1,961

5,457
134
292
3,635

1,396
359

1,037

19

4,082

2,789

1,018

49
452

501
(3)
7
230

267
(8)

275

–

275

Average Assets

161,985

61,534

20,354

251,562

48,496

543,931

332,602

190,748

20,581

(1) Corporate Services includes Technology and Operations.
(2) Operating groups report on a taxable equivalent basis – see Basis of Presentation section.

Certain comparative figures have been restated as a result of the adoption of new accounting principles – see Note 1.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 175

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 28: Significant Subsidiaries
As at October 31, 2014, the bank, either directly or indirectly through its subsidiaries, owned more than 50% of the issued and outstanding voting
securities of each of the following significant operating subsidiaries. The bank also, either directly or indirectly through its subsidiaries, owned more
than 50% of the issued and outstanding voting securities of various financing entities, non-operating subsidiaries, holding companies and SEs that are
sponsored by the bank for various purposes. Neither these subsidiaries, nor entities in which the bank holds 50% or less of the issued and
outstanding voting securities, are specifically referenced in the table below.

Head or principal office

Book value of shares owned by the bank
(Canadian $ in millions)

Bank of Montreal Assessoria e Serviços Ltda.
Bank of Montreal Capital Markets (Holdings) Limited

BMO Capital Markets Limited
Pyrford International Limited
Bank of Montreal (China) Co. Ltd.
Bank of Montreal Finance Ltd.
Bank of Montreal Holding Inc. and subsidiaries, including:

BMO Investments Limited

BMO Reinsurance Limited

BMO Nesbitt Burns Holdings Corporation

BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc.

BMO Harris Investment Management Inc.

BMO Asset Management Inc.

BMO Capital Markets Real Estate Inc.
BMO Nesbitt Burns Securities Ltd.
BMO Private Equity (Canada) Inc. and subsidiaries
BMO Advisors Private Limited (India)
BMO Nesbitt Burns Financial Services Inc.

BMO Group Retirement Services Inc.
BMO Holding Finance, LLC
BMO Investments Inc. and subsidiary
BMO InvestorLine Inc.
BMO Service Inc.

Bank of Montreal Ireland plc
Bank of Montreal Mortgage Corporation

BMO Mortgage Corp.
BMRI Realty Investments

Bay Street Holdings, LLC
BMO Financial Corp.

BMO Asset Management Corp. and subsidiaries
BMO Capital Markets Corp.
BMO Capital Markets GKST Inc.
BMO Delaware Trust Company
BMO Global Capital Solutions, Inc.
BMO Harris Bank National Association and subsidiaries
BMO Harris Central National Association
BMO Harris Financial Advisors, Inc.
BMO Harris Financing, Inc. and subsidiaries
BMO Investment Financing, Inc.
BMO Private Equity (U.S.), Inc. and subsidiaries
CTC my CFO, LLC
Harris Trade Services Limited
BMO Investment Distributors LLC (f.k.a M&I Distributors, LLC)
psps Holdings, LLC and subsidiary
Stoker Ostler Wealth Advisors, Inc.
Sullivan, Bruyette, Speros & Blayney, Inc.

BMO Global Asset Management (Europe) Limited

F&C Asset Management plc and subsidiaries, including:

F&C Asset Management Asia Ltd.
F&C Management Luxembourg SA
F&C Netherlands BV
F&C Portugal SA

F&C REIT Asset Management LLP and subsidiaries

s
e
t
o
N

BMO Life Insurance Company

BMO Life Holdings (Canada), ULC
BMO Life Assurance Company

BMO Trust Company
LGM (Bermuda) Limited

Lloyd George Investment Management (Bermuda) Limited
BMO Global Asset Management (Asia) Limited
LGM Investments Limited (f.k.a Lloyd George Management (Europe) Limited)
Lloyd George Management (Singapore) Pte Ltd.

176 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
London, England
London, England
London, England
Beijing, China
Toronto, Canada
Calgary, Canada
Hamilton, Bermuda
St. Michaels, Barbados
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Gurgaon, India
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Wilmington, United States
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Dublin, Ireland
Calgary, Canada
Vancouver, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Chicago, United States
Chicago, United States
Chicago, United States
New York, United States
Chicago, United States
Greenville, United States
Chicago, United States
Chicago, United States
Roselle, United States
Chicago, United States
Chicago, United States
Wilmington, United States
Chicago, United States
Palo Alto, United States
Hong Kong, China
Milwaukee, United States
Chicago, United States
Scottsdale, United States
McLean, United States
London, England
London, England
Hong Kong, China
Luxembourg
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Lisbon, Portugal
London, England
Toronto, Canada
Halifax, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Toronto, Canada
Hamilton, Bermuda
Hamilton, Bermuda
Hong Kong, China
London, England
Singapore

–
208

371
31
25,347

776
2,483

20
15,481

162

799

948
50

Significant Restrictions
Our ability to transfer funds between our subsidiaries may be restricted
by statutory, contractual, capital and regulatory requirements.
Restrictions include:
‰ Assets pledged as security for various liabilities we incur. Refer to

Note 30 for details.

‰ Assets of our consolidated structured entities that are held for the

benefit of the note holders. Refer to Note 9 for details.

‰ Assets held by our insurance subsidiaries. Refer to Note 14 for details.
‰ Regulatory and statutory requirements that reflect capital and liquidity

requirements.

Note 29: Related Party Transactions
Related parties include subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures, key
management personnel and employee future benefit plans. Key
management personnel are defined as those persons having authority
and responsibility for planning, directing and/or controlling the activities
of an entity, being the directors and ten most senior executives in 2014
(nine in 2013).

Key Management Personnel Compensation
The following table presents the compensation of key management
personnel.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Base salary and incentives
Share-based payments (1)

Total key management personnel compensation

2014

2013

18
21

39

15
22

37

Excluded from the table above are post-employment benefits of $2 million in 2014 and 2013.
Termination benefits and other long-term benefits were $nil in 2014 and 2013.

(1) Amounts included in share-based payments are the fair values of awards granted in the

year.

We provide certain banking services and loans to our key management
personnel at market terms and conditions. Loans to key management
personnel totalled $5 million and $3 million as at October 31, 2014 and
2013, respectively. Interest on these loans was less than $1 million in
the years ended October 31, 2014 and 2013. None of the loans to key
management personnel are at preferred rates.

Deferred Stock Units
Members of our Board of Directors are required to take 100% of their
annual retainers and other fees in the form of either our common shares
(purchased on the open market) or deferred stock units until such time
as the directors’ shareholdings (including deferred stock units) are

greater than eight times their annual cash retainers as directors.
Directors receive a specified amount of their annual director retainer fee
in deferred stock units. They may elect to take all or part of the
remainder of such retainer fee and other remuneration in cash, or in
additional common shares or deferred stock units.

Deferred stock units are adjusted to reflect reinvested dividends
and changes in the market value of our common shares. The value of
these deferred stock units is only paid after termination of service as a
director.

Liabilities related to these plans are recorded in other liabilities in

our Consolidated Balance Sheet and totalled $44 million and $37 million
as at October 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively.

Members of the Board of Directors of our wholly owned subsidiary,
BMO Financial Corp., are required to take a specified minimum amount
of their annual retainers and other fees in the form of deferred
stock units.

Joint Ventures and Associates
We provide banking services to our joint ventures and associates on the
same terms that we offer to our customers for these services.

Our investment in a joint venture of which we own 50% totalled

$216 million as at October 31, 2014 ($177 million in 2013).

Our investments in associates over which we exert significant

influence totalled $286 million as at October 31, 2014 ($225 million
in 2013).

Employees
A select suite of customer loan and mortgage products is offered to
employees at rates normally accorded to preferred customers. We also
offer employees a fee-based subsidy on annual credit card fees.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 177

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 30: Provisions and Contingent Liabilities
(a) Provisions
Provisions are recognized when we have an obligation as a result of
past events, such as contractual commitments, legal or other
obligations. We recognize as a provision the best estimate of the
amount required to settle the obligations as of the balance sheet date,
taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the
obligations.

Contingent liabilities are potential obligations that may arise from

past events, the existence of which will only be confirmed by the
occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more future events not wholly
within our control. Contingent liabilities are disclosed below.

Changes in the provision balance during the year were as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Balance at beginning of year
Additional provisions/increase in provisions
Provisions utilized
Amounts reversed
Exchange differences and other movements

Balance at end of year

2014

2013

209
177
(77)
(25)
(3)

237
138
(150)
(15)
(1)

281

209

(b) Legal Proceedings
BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., an indirect subsidiary of the bank, has been
named as a defendant in several individual actions and proposed class
actions in Canada and the United States brought on behalf of
shareholders of Bre-X Minerals Ltd. Many of the actions have been
resolved as to BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., including two during the year
ended October 31, 2010. Management believes that there are strong
defenses to the remaining claims and will vigorously defend them.

The bank and its subsidiaries are party to other legal proceedings,
including regulatory investigations, in the ordinary course of business.
While there is inherent difficulty in predicting the outcome of these
other proceedings, management does not expect the outcome of any of
these proceedings, individually or in the aggregate, to have a material
adverse effect on the consolidated financial position or the results of
operations of the bank.

(c) Collateral
When entering into trading activities such as purchases under resale
agreements, securities borrowing and lending activities or financing and
derivative transactions, we require our counterparties to provide us with
collateral that will protect us from losses in the event of the
counterparty’s default. The fair value of collateral that we are permitted
to sell or repledge (in the absence of default by the owner of the
collateral) was $52,602 million as at October 31, 2014 ($38,606 million
in 2013).

The fair value of collateral that we have sold or repledged was

$35,451 million as at October 31, 2014 ($24,795 million in 2013).

Collateral transactions (received or pledged) are typically conducted
under terms that are usual and customary in standard trading activities.
If there is no default, the securities or their equivalents must be
returned to or returned by the counterparty at the end of the contract.

(d) Pledged Assets
In the normal course of business, we pledge assets as security for
various liabilities that we incur. The following tables summarize our
pledged assets, to whom they are pledged and in relation to what
activity:

(Canadian $ in millions)

Cash and securities

Issued or guaranteed by Canada
Issued or guaranteed by a Canadian province,

municipality or school corporation

Other

Mortgages, securities borrowed or purchased under

resale agreements and other

Total assets pledged (1)

Excludes restricted cash resources disclosed in Note 2.

(Canadian $ in millions)

Assets pledged to:
Clearing systems, payment systems and depositories
Foreign governments and central banks
Assets pledged in relation to:
Obligations related to securities sold under

repurchase agreements

Securities borrowing and lending
Derivatives transactions
Securitization
Covered bonds
Other

Total assets pledged (1)

2014

2013

7,077

8,917

6,000
40,162

4,749
28,421

59,217

53,220

112,456

95,307

2014

2013

540
2

1,033
2

25,492
32,792
8,682
26,031
7,111
11,806

17,121
23,819
9,676
26,435
7,604
9,617

112,456

95,307

Excludes cash pledged with central banks disclosed as restricted cash in Note 2.
Excludes collateral received that has been sold or repledged as disclosed in the Collateral section
of this note.

(1) Excludes rehypothecated assets of $4,382 million ($4,500 million in 2013) pledged in

relation to securities borrowing transactions.

(e) Other Commitments
As a participant in merchant banking activities, we enter into
commitments to fund external private equity funds and investments in
equity and debt securities at market value at the time the commitments
are drawn. In addition, we act as underwriter for certain new issuances
under which we alone or together with a syndicate of financial
institutions purchase the new issue for resale to investors. In connection
with these activities, our related commitments were $2,261 million as
at October 31, 2014 ($4,280 million in 2013).

Note 31: Fair Value of Financial Instruments
We record trading assets and liabilities, derivatives, available-for-sale
securities and securities sold but not yet purchased at fair value, and
other non-trading assets and liabilities at amortized cost less allowances
or write-downs for impairment. The fair values presented in this note
are based upon the amounts estimated for individual assets and
liabilities and do not include an estimate of the fair value of any of the
legal entities or underlying operations that comprise our business.

Fair value represents the amount that would be received to sell an

asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between
willing market participants at the measurement date (i.e. an exit price).
The fair value amounts disclosed represent point-in-time estimates that
may change in subsequent reporting periods due to changes in market
conditions or other factors. Some financial instruments are not typically
exchangeable or exchanged and therefore it is difficult to determine

s
e
t
o
N

178 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

their fair value. Where there is no quoted market price, we determine
fair value using management’s best estimates based on a range of
valuation techniques and assumptions; since these involve uncertainties,
the fair values may not be realized in an actual sale or immediate
settlement of the instruments.

Governance Over the Determination of Fair Value
Senior executive oversight of our valuation processes is provided
through various valuation and risk committees. In order to ensure that
all financial instruments carried at fair value are reasonably measured
for risk management and financial reporting purposes, we have
established governance structures and controls, such as model validation
and approval, independent price verification (IPV) and profit and loss
attribution analysis (PAA), consistent with industry practice. These
controls are applied independently of the relevant operating groups.

We establish and regularly update valuation methodologies for each

financial instrument that is required to be measured at fair value. The
application of valuation models for products or portfolios is subject to
independent approval to ensure only validated models are used. The
impact of known limitations of models and data inputs is also monitored
on an ongoing basis. IPV is a process that regularly and independently
verifies the accuracy and appropriateness of market prices or model
inputs used in the valuation of financial instruments. This process
assesses fair values using a variety of different approaches to verify and
validate the valuations. PAA is a daily process used by management to
identify and explain changes in fair value positions across all operating
lines of business. This process works in concert with other processes to
ensure that the fair values being reported are reasonable.

Securities
For traded securities, quoted market value is considered to be fair value.
Quoted market value is based on bid prices. Securities for which no
active market exists are valued using all reasonably available market
information. Our fair value methodologies are described below.

Government Securities
The fair value of government issued or guaranteed debt securities in
active markets is determined by reference to recent transaction prices,
broker quotes or third-party vendor prices. The fair values of securities
that are not traded in an active market are modelled using implied
yields derived from the prices of similar actively traded government
securities and observable spreads. Market inputs to the model include
coupon, maturity and duration.

Mortgage-Backed Securities and Collateralized Mortgage Obligations
The fair value of mortgage-backed securities and collateralized
mortgage obligations is determined by independent prices obtained
from third-party vendors, broker quotes and relevant market indices, as
applicable. If such prices are not available, fair value is determined using
cash flow models that make maximum use of observable market inputs
or benchmark prices for similar instruments. Mortgage-backed security
and collateralized mortgage obligation valuation assumptions include
discount rates, expected prepayments, credit spreads and recoveries.

Corporate Debt Securities
The fair value of corporate debt securities is determined using prices
observed in the most recently executed transactions. When observable
price quotations are not available, fair value is determined based on
discounted cash flow models using discounting curves and spreads
observed from independent dealers, brokers and multi-contributor
pricing sources.

Corporate Equity Securities
The fair value of equity securities is based on quoted prices in active
markets, where available. Where quoted prices in active markets are

not readily available, fair value is determined based on quoted market
prices for similar securities or through valuation techniques, including
discounted cash flow analysis and multiples of earnings.

Privately Issued Securities
Privately issued debt and equity securities are valued using recent prices
observed in market transactions, where available. Otherwise, fair value
is derived from valuation models using a market or income approach.
These models consider various factors, including projected cash flows,
earnings, revenue and other third-party evidence, as available. The fair
value of limited partnership investments is based upon net asset values
published by third-party fund managers.

Prices from brokers and multi-contributor pricing sources are
corroborated as part of our independent review process, which may
include using valuation techniques or obtaining consensus or composite
prices from other pricing services. We validate the estimates of fair
value by independently obtaining multiple quotes for external market
prices and input values. We review the approach taken by third-party
vendors to ensure that the vendor employs a valuation model which
maximizes the use of observable inputs such as benchmark yields, bid-
ask spreads, underlying collateral, weighted-average terms to maturity
and prepayment rate assumptions. Fair value estimates from internal
valuation techniques are verified, where possible, by reference to prices
obtained from third-party vendors.

Loans
In determining the fair value of our fixed rate and floating rate
performing loans, we discount the remaining contractual cash flows,
adjusted for estimated prepayment, at market interest rates currently
offered for loans with similar terms.

The value of our loan balances determined using this approach is

further adjusted by a credit mark that represents an estimate of the
expected credit losses in our loan portfolio.

Derivative Instruments
A number of valuation techniques are employed to estimate fair value,
including discounted cash flow analysis, the Black-Scholes model, Monte
Carlo simulation and other accepted market models. These vetted
models incorporate current market measures for interest rates, currency
exchange rates, equity and commodity prices and indices, credit
spreads, recovery rates, corresponding market volatility levels, spot
prices, correlation levels and other market-based pricing factors. Option
implied volatilities, an input into many valuation models, are either
obtained directly from market sources or calculated from market prices.
Multi-contributor pricing sources are used wherever possible.
In determining the fair value of complex and customized

derivatives, we consider all reasonably available information, including
dealer and broker quotations, multi-contributor pricing sources and any
relevant observable market inputs. Our model calculates fair value based
on inputs specific to the type of contract, which may include stock
prices, correlation for multiple assets, interest rates, foreign exchange
rates, yield curves and volatilities.

We calculate a credit valuation adjustment (“CVA”) to recognize the
risk that any given derivative counterparty may not ultimately be able to
fulfill its obligations. The CVA is derived from market-observed credit
spreads or proxy credit spreads and our assessment of the net
counterparty credit risk exposure, taking into account credit mitigants
such as collateral, master netting agreements and settlements through
clearing houses. We also calculate a funding valuation adjustment
(“FVA”) to recognize the implicit funding costs associated with over the
counter derivative positions. The FVA is determined based on reference
to market funding spreads.

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 179

N
o
t
e
s

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Deposits
In determining the fair value of our deposits, we incorporate the
following assumptions:
‰ For fixed rate, fixed maturity deposits, we discount the remaining
contractual cash flows for these deposits, adjusted for expected
redemptions, at market interest rates currently offered for deposits
with similar terms and risks.

‰ For fixed rate deposits with no defined maturities, we consider fair

value to equal carrying value, based on carrying value being
equivalent to the amount payable on the reporting date.

‰ For floating rate deposits, changes in interest rates have minimal

impact on fair value since deposits re-price to market frequently. On
that basis, fair value is assumed to equal carrying value.

A portion of our structured note liabilities that have coupons or
repayment terms linked to the performance of interest rates, foreign
currencies, commodities or equity securities have been designated at
fair value through profit or loss. The fair value of these structured notes
is estimated using internally vetted valuation models and incorporates
observable market prices for identical or comparable securities, and
other inputs such as interest rate yield curves, option volatilities and
foreign exchange rates, where appropriate. Where observable prices or
inputs are not available, management judgment is required to
determine the fair value by assessing other relevant sources of
information, such as historical data and proxy information from similar
transactions.

Securities Sold But Not Yet Purchased
The fair value of these obligations is based on the fair value of the
underlying securities, which can include equity or debt securities. As
these obligations are fully collateralized, the method used to determine
fair value would be the same as that used for the relevant underlying
equity or debt securities.

Securities Purchased Under Resale Agreements
and Securities Sold Under Repurchase Agreements
The fair value of these agreements is determined using a standard
discounted cash flow model. Inputs to the model include contractual
cash flows and collateral funding spreads.

Securitization Liabilities
The determination of the fair value of securitization liabilities, recorded
in other liabilities, is based on quoted market prices or quoted market
prices for similar financial instruments, where available. Where quoted
prices are not available, fair value is determined using valuation
techniques that maximize the use of observable inputs, as well as
assumptions such as discounted cash flows.

Subordinated Debt and Capital Trust Securities
The fair value of our subordinated debt and capital trust securities is
determined by referring to current market prices for similar instruments.

Financial Instruments with a Carrying Value
Approximating Fair Value
Short-term Financial Instruments
Carrying value is a reasonable estimate of fair value for certain financial
assets and liabilities due to their predominantly short-term nature, such
as interest bearing deposits with banks, securities borrowed, customers’
liability under acceptances, other assets, acceptances, securities lent and
certain other liabilities.

Other Financial Instruments
Carrying value is assumed to be a reasonable estimate of fair value for
our cash and cash equivalents and certain other securities.

Certain assets, including premises and equipment, goodwill and
intangible assets as well as shareholders’ equity, are not considered
financial instruments and therefore no fair value has been determined for
these items.

For longer-term financial instruments within other liabilities, fair
value is determined as the present value of contractual cash flows using
discount rates at which liabilities with similar remaining maturities could
be issued as at the balance sheet date.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments Not Carried at Fair Value on the Balance Sheet
Set out in the following tables are the amounts that would be reported if all financial assets and liabilities not currently carried at fair value were
reported at their fair values.

For the year ended October 31, 2014
(Canadian $ in millions)

Securities

Held to maturity
Other (1)

Securities purchased under resale agreements (2)
Loans

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other personal
Credit cards
Businesses and governments

s
e
t
o
N

Deposits
Securities sold under repurchase agreements (3)
Other liabilities (4)
Subordinated debt

Carrying
value

Fair
value

Valued using
quoted market
prices

Valued using
models (with
observable inputs)

Valued using
models (without
observable inputs)

2014

10,344
510

10,854
33,141

10,490
1,829

12,319
33,095

101,013
64,143
7,972
120,766

101,273
63,280
7,706
119,399

293,894

291,658

393,088
25,485
23,546
4,913

393,242
25,505
23,927
5,192

838
–

838
–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

9,652
–

9,652
33,095

–
–
–
–

–

393,242
25,505
23,927
5,192

–
1,829

1,829
–

101,273
63,280
7,706
119,399

291,658

–
–
–
–

This table excludes financial instruments with a carrying value approximating fair value such as
cash and cash equivalents, interest bearing deposits with banks, securities borrowed, customers’
liabilities under acceptances, other assets, acceptances, securities lent and certain other
liabilities.
(1) Excluded from other securities is $477 million of securities related to our merchant banking

business that are carried at fair value on the balance sheet.

(2) Excludes $20,414 million of securities borrowed for which carrying value approximates fair

value.

(3) Excludes $14,210 million of securities lent for which carrying value approximates fair value.
(4) Other liabilities include securitization and SE liabilities and certain other liabilities of

subsidiaries, other than deposits.

180 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

For the year ended October 31, 2013
(Canadian $ in millions)

Securities

Held to maturity
Other (1)

Securities purchased under resale agreements (2)
Loans

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other personal
Credit cards
Businesses and governments

Deposits
Securities sold under repurchase agreements (3)
Other liabilities (4)
Subordinated debt

Carrying
value

Fair
value

Valued using
quoted market
prices

Valued using
models (with
observable inputs)

Valued using
models (without
observable inputs)

2013

6,032
411

6,443
23,174

6,041
1,921

7,962
22,998

96,392
63,640
7,870
104,585

95,944
62,770
7,619
103,268

272,487

269,601

368,369
17,215
22,896
3,996

368,521
17,324
23,182
4,217

640
–

640
–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

5,401
–

5,401
22,998

–
–
–
–

–

368,521
17,324
23,182
4,217

–
1,921

1,921
–

95,944
62,770
7,619
103,268

269,601

–
–
–
–

This table excludes financial instruments with a carrying value approximating fair value such as
cash and cash equivalents, interest bearing deposits with banks, securities borrowed, customers’
liabilities under acceptances, other assets, acceptances, securities lent and certain other
liabilities.
(1) Excluded from other securities is $488 million of securities related to our merchant banking

business that are carried at fair value on the balance sheet.

(2) Excludes $16,625 million of securities borrowed for which carrying value approximates fair

value.

(3) Excludes $11,669 million of securities lent for which carrying value approximates fair value.
(4) Other liabilities include securitization and SE liabilities and certain other liabilities of

subsidiaries, other than deposits.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 181

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Fair Value Hierarchy
We use a fair value hierarchy to categorize financial instruments
according to the inputs we use in valuation techniques to measure fair
value. The extent of our use of actively quoted market prices (Level 1),
internal models using observable market information as inputs (Level 2)

and internal models without observable market information as inputs
(Level 3) in the valuation of securities, fair value liabilities, derivative
assets and derivative liabilities was as follows:

(Canadian $ in millions)

2014

2013

Valued using
quoted market
prices

Valued using
models (with
observable
inputs)

Valued using
models (without
observable
inputs)

Valued using
quoted market
prices

Valued using
models (with
observable
inputs)

Valued using
models (without
observable
inputs)

Trading Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government
Canadian provincial and municipal governments
U.S. federal government
U.S. states, municipalities and agencies
Other governments

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations
Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Available-for-Sale Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian federal government
Canadian provincial and municipal governments
U.S. federal government
U.S. states, municipalities and agencies
Other governments

Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations
Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Other Securities

Fair Value Liabilities
Securities sold but not yet purchased
Structured note liabilities and other note liabilities
Annuity liabilities

Derivative Assets
Interest rate contracts
Foreign exchange contracts
Commodity contracts
Equity contracts
Credit default swaps

Derivative Liabilities
Interest rate contracts
Foreign exchange contracts
Commodity contracts
Equity contracts
Credit default swaps

Certain comparative figures have been reclassified to conform with the current year’s presentation.

Valuation Techniques and Significant Inputs
We determine the fair value of publicly traded fixed maturity and equity
securities using quoted prices in active markets (Level 1) when these
are available. When quoted prices in active markets are not available,
we determine the fair value of financial instruments using models such
as discounted cash flows with observable market data for inputs such as
yield and prepayment rates or broker quotes and other third-party
vendor quotes (Level 2). Fair value may also be determined using
models where significant market inputs are not observable due to
inactive markets or minimal market activity (Level 3). We maximize the
use of market inputs to the extent possible.

s
e
t
o
N

182 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

8,737
3,134
5,725
–
124
–
1,974
37,221

1,725
4,062
440
626
99
702
9,319
10,511

56,915

27,484

4,946
1,679
1,093
–
2,136
–
5,687
422

5,555
2,425
–
5,814
3,996
9,949
1,971
146

15,963

29,856

10

–

23,615
–
–

3,733
7,785
407

23,615

11,925

23
32
653
51
–

759

33
33
1,101
38
–

1,205

18,241
12,649
30
896
68

31,884

16,983
12,110
233
3,002
116

32,444

–
–
–
85
–
–
538
–

623

–
–
–
1
–
–
8
1,138

1,147

467

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
12

12

–
–
–
–
8

8

8,569
1,578
5,903
–
132
–
2,032
28,073

2,255
4,133
–
681
4
652
8,233
12,014

46,287

27,972

8,260
1,881
4,660
3
1,697
–
4,283
460

4,855
1,817
–
5,388
4,466
8,805
6,004
151

21,244

31,486

–

–

20,024
–
–

20,024

7
9
673
16
–

705

8
5
695
70
–

778

2,422
6,439
329

9,190

22,215
6,663
66
520
62

29,526

21,516
6,443
138
2,997
83

31,177

–
–
–
78
–
–
822
–

900

–
–
–
1
–
–
30
949

980

488

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
28

28

–
–
–
–
19

19

Our Level 2 trading securities are primarily valued using discounted

cash flow models with observable spreads or broker quotes. The fair
value of Level 2 available-for-sale securities is determined using
discounted cash flow models with observable spreads or third-party
vendor quotes. Level 2 structured note liabilities are valued using
models with observable market information. Level 2 derivative assets
and liabilities are valued using industry-standard models and observable
market information.

Quantitative Information about Level 3 Fair Value Measurements
The table below presents the fair values of our significant Level 3 financial instruments, the valuation techniques used to determine their fair values
and the value ranges of significant unobservable inputs used in the valuations.

As at October 31, 2014
(Canadian $ in millions, except as noted)

Reporting line in fair value
hierarchy table

Assets

Liabilities

Valuation techniques

Significant
unobservable
inputs

Low

High

Fair value

Range of input values (1)

Securities
Private equity (2)

Corporate equity 1,138

Collateralized loan obligations securities (3)
Merchant banking securities

Corporate debt
Other

546
467

–

Net Asset Value
EV/EBITDA

na
8.9x
– Discounted Cash Flow Model Yield/Discount Margin 1.15% 1.15%
–
na
9.2x

Net Asset Value
Multiple

Net Asset Value
EV/EBITDA

Net Asset Value
Multiple

na
5.5x

na
4.4x

(1) The low and high input values represent the actual highest and lowest level of inputs used

(2) Included in private equity is $600 million of Federal Reserve Bank and U.S. Federal Home

to value a group of financial instruments in a particular product category. These input ranges
do not reflect the level of input uncertainty, but are affected by the specific underlying
instruments within the product category. The input ranges will therefore vary from period to
period based on the characteristics of the underlying instruments held at each balance
sheet date.

Loan Bank shares that we hold to meet regulatory requirements. These shares are carried at
cost, which is deemed to approximate fair value as a result of these shares not being traded
in the market.

(3) Includes both trading and available-for-sale instruments.
na – not applicable

Significant Unobservable Inputs in Level 3
Instrument Valuations

Net Asset Value
Net asset value represents the estimated value of a security based on
valuations received from the investment or fund manager. The valuation
of certain private equity securities is based on the economic benefit
derived from our investment.

EV/EBITDA Multiple
The fair value of private equity and merchant banking investments is
derived by calculating an enterprise value (“EV”) using the EV/EBITDA
multiple and then proceeding through a waterfall of the company’s
capital structure to determine the value of the assets or securities we
hold. The EV/EBITDA multiple is determined using judgment in
considering factors such as multiples for comparable listed companies,
recent transactions and company-specific factors, as well as liquidity
discounts that account for the lack of active trading in these assets and
securities.

Yield/Discount Margin
A financial instrument’s yield is the interest rate used to discount future
cash flows in a valuation model. An increase in the yield, in isolation,
would result in a decrease in the related fair value measurement. The
discount margin is the difference between a debt instrument’s yield and
a benchmark instrument’s yield. Benchmark instruments have high
credit quality ratings and similar maturities and are often government
bonds. The discount margin for an instrument forms part of the yield
used in a discounted cash flow calculation. Generally, an increase in the
discount margin will result in a decrease in fair value.

Sensitivity Analysis of Level 3 Instruments

Sensitivity analysis at October 31, 2014 for significant Level 3
instruments, that is securities which represent greater than 10% of
Level 3 instruments, is provided below.

Within Level 3 trading securities is corporate debt of $538 million
related to securities that are hedged with credit default swaps that are

also considered to be Level 3 instruments. As at October 31, 2014, the
derivative assets and derivative liabilities were valued at $12 million
and $8 million, respectively. We have determined the valuation of these
derivatives and the related securities based on market-standard models
we use to model the specific collateral composition and cash flow
structure of the related deal. As at October 31, 2014, the impact of
assuming a 10 basis point increase or decrease in the discount margin
would be a $1 million decrease or increase in fair value, respectively.
We have not applied another reasonably possible alternative
assumption to the significant Level 3 categories of private equity
investments and merchant banking securities, as the net asset values
are provided by the investment or fund managers.

Significant Transfers
Our policy is to record transfers of assets and liabilities between fair value
hierarchy levels at their fair values as at the end of each reporting period,
consistent with the date of the determination of fair value. Transfers are
made between the various fair value hierarchy levels that result from
changes in the availability of quoted market prices or observable market
inputs that result from changing market conditions. The following is a
discussion of the significant transfers between Level 1, Level 2 and
Level 3 balances for the year ended October 31, 2014.

During the year ended October 31, 2014, $584 million of trading
securities and $8 million of available-for-sale securities were transferred
from Level 1 to Level 2 due to reduced observability of the inputs used
to value these securities. During the year ended October 31, 2014,
$1,140 million of trading securities and $1,481 million of available-for-
sale securities were transferred from Level 2 to Level 1 due to increased
availability of quoted prices in active markets.

During the year ended October 31, 2014, $4 million of available-for-

sale securities were transferred from Level 2 to Level 3 as a result of
fewer available prices for these securities during the year. During the
year ended October 31, 2014, $15 million of trading securities and $12
million of available-for-sale securities were transferred from Level 3 to
Level 2 as market information became available for certain corporate
debt securities.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 183

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Changes in Level 3 Fair Value Measurements
The table below presents a reconciliation of all changes in Level 3 financial instruments during the year ended October 31, 2014, including realized
and unrealized gains (losses) included in earnings and other comprehensive income.

For the year ended October 31, 2014
(Canadian $ in millions)

Trading Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

U.S. states, municipalities and agencies

Corporate debt

Total trading securities

Available-for-Sale Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

U.S. states, municipalities and agencies

Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Total available-for-sale securities

Other Securities

Derivative Assets
Credit default swaps

Derivative Liabilities
Credit default swaps

Change in fair value

Balance
October 31,
2013

Included in
earnings

Included
in other
compre-
hensive
income

Purchases

Sales

Maturities/
Settlement (1)

Transfers
into
Level 3

Transfers
out of
Level 3

Fair value
as at
October 31,
2014

Unrealized
gains
(losses) (2)

78
822

900

1
30
949

980

488

28

19

7
65

72

–
(1)
(37)

(38)

17

(16)

(11)

–
–

–

–
–
94

94

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–
193

193

–
(66)

(66)

–
(21)
(53)

(74)

118

(156)

–

–

–

–

–
(268)

(268)

–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–
4

4

–

–

–

–
(15)

(15)

–
–
(12)

(12)

–

–

–

85
538

623

1
8
1,138

1,147

467

12

8

7
65

72

–
–
94

94

17

(16)

(11)

(1) Includes cash settlement of derivative assets and derivative liabilities.

(2) Unrealized gains or losses on trading securities, derivative assets and derivative liabilities
held on October 31, 2014 are included in earnings in the year. For available-for-sale
securities, the unrealized gains or losses on securities held on October 31, 2014 are included
in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income.

s
e
t
o
N

184 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

The table below presents a reconciliation of all changes in Level 3 financial instruments during the year ended October 31, 2013, including realized
and unrealized gains (losses) included in earnings and other comprehensive income.

For the year ended October 31, 2013
(Canadian $ in millions)

Trading Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

Canadian provincial and municipal governments
U.S. states, municipalities and agencies
Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized

mortgage obligations

Corporate debt

Total trading securities

Available-for-Sale Securities
Issued or guaranteed by:

U.S. states, municipalities and agencies

Corporate debt
Corporate equity

Total available-for-sale securities

Other Securities

Derivative Assets
Interest rate contracts
Equity contracts
Credit default swaps

Total derivative assets

Derivative Liabilities
Interest rate contracts
Equity contracts
Foreign exchange contracts
Credit default swaps

Total derivative liabilities

Change in fair value

Balance
October 31,
2012

Included in
earnings

Included
in other
compre-
hensive
income

Purchases

Sales

Maturities /
Settlement (1)

Transfers
into
Level 3

Transfers
out of
Level 3

Fair value
as at
October 31,
2013

Unrealized
gains
(losses) (2)

73
78

372
1,331

1,854

9
42
942

993

526

3
5
37

45

20
44
2
2

68

1
–

28
42

71

–
–
(19)

(19)

14

(3)
–
(9)

(12)

(20)
15
–
17

12

–
–

–
–

–

–
2
46

48

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–

–
3

3

(46)
–

(378)
(227)

(651)

–
27
119

(8)
(10)
(135)

146

(153)

86

(138)

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
(1)
–

(1)

–
(3)
–
–

(3)

–
–

(39)
(327)

(366)

–
(2)
–

(2)

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–

17
–

17

–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
6
–
–

6

(28)
–

–
–

(28)

–
(29)
(4)

(33)

–

–
(4)
–

(4)

–
(62)
(2)
–

(64)

–
78

–
822

900

1
30
949

980

488

–
–
28

28

–
–
–
19

19

–
–

–
39

39

–
1
44

45

9

(3)
–
(9)

(12)

(20)
–
–
(17)

(37)

(1) Includes cash settlement of derivative assets and derivative liabilities.

(2) Unrealized gains or losses on trading securities, derivative assets and derivative liabilities
held on October 31, 2013 are included in earnings in the year. For available-for-sale
securities, the unrealized gains or losses on securities held on October 31, 2013 are included
in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 185

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 32: Contractual Maturities of Assets and Liabilities and Off-Balance

Sheet Commitments
The tables below show the remaining contractual maturity of on-balance
sheet assets and liabilities and off-balance sheet commitments. The
contractual maturity of financial assets and liabilities is an input to, but
is not necessarily consistent with, the expected maturity of assets and
liabilities that is used in the management of liquidity and funding risk.
We forecast asset and liability cash flows both under normal market
conditions and under a number of stress scenarios to manage liquidity
and funding risk. Stress scenarios include assumptions for loan

(Canadian $ in millions)

repayments, deposit withdrawals, and credit commitment and liquidity
facility drawdowns by counterparty and product type. Stress scenarios
also consider the time horizon over which liquid assets can be
monetized and the related haircuts and potential collateral requirements
that may result from both market volatility and credit rating
downgrades, among other assumptions. For further details, see the
Liquidity and Funding Risk section on pages 95 to 99 of our 2014
Management’s Discussion and Analysis.

0 to 1
month

1 to 3
months

3 to 6
months

6 to 9
months

9 to 12
months

1 to 2
years

2 to 5
years

Over 5
years

No
maturity

2014

Total

On-Balance Sheet Financial Instruments
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents

Interest bearing deposits with banks

Securities

Trading securities
Available-for-sale securities
Held-to-maturity securities
Other securities

Total securities

Securities borrowed or purchased under resale

agreements

Loans

27,625

–

4,124

1,420

542
1,014
–
–

1,159
345
–
10

–

521

584
553
113
3

–

14

–

31

–

–

–

–

–

–

761

28,386

–

6,110

1,344
1,138
98
2

1,274
714
294
–

5,255
8,750
1,356
–

9,722
21,047
4,172
45

17,409
11,699
4,311
19

47,733
1,706
–
908

85,022
46,966
10,344
987

1,556

1,514

1,253

2,582

2,282

15,361

34,986

33,438

50,347

143,319

39,014

10,255

2,536

678

938

134

–

–

–

53,555

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other personal
Credit cards
Businesses and governments
Customers’ liability under acceptances
Allowance for credit losses

1,284
386
–
7,701
8,871
–

1,528
458
–
9,520
1,920
–

3,763
1,097
–
3,438
77
–

4,725
1,193
–
4,201
1
–

4,470
1,257
–
11,019
9
–

20,497
6,491
–
10,315
–
–

55,659
20,847
–
37,537
–
–

9,087
8,981
–
6,294
–
–

–
23,433
7,972
30,741
–
(1,734)

101,013
64,143
7,972
120,766
10,878
(1,734)

Total loans and acceptances, net of allowance

18,242

13,426

8,375

10,120

16,755

37,303

114,043

24,362

60,412

303,038

Other Assets

Derivative instruments
Premises and equipment
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Current tax assets
Deferred tax assets
Other

Total other assets

Total Assets

2,703
–
–
–
–
–
1,509

2,348
–
–
–
–
–
271

1,387
–
–
–
–
–
149

1,746
–
–
–
–
–
4

4,212

2,619

1,536

1,750

796
–
–
–
–
–
–

796

3,436
–
–
–
–
–
–

3,436

8,955
–
–
–
–
–
64

11,284
–
–
–
–
–
3,545

–
2,276
5,353
2,052
665
3,019
2,689

32,655
2,276
5,353
2,052
665
3,019
8,231

9,019

14,829

16,054

54,251

94,773

29,234

14,221

15,144

20,802

56,234

158,048

72,629

127,574

588,659

s
e
t
o
N

186 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

(Canadian $ in millions)

Liabilities and Equity
Deposits (1)
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total deposits

Other liabilities

Derivative instruments
Acceptances
Securities sold but not yet purchased
Securities lent or sold under repurchase

agreements

Current tax liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Securitization and liabilities related to

structured entity

Other

Total other liabilities

Subordinated debt

Total Equity

0 to 1
month

1 to 3
months

3 to 6
months

6 to 9
months

9 to 12
months

1 to 2
years

2 to 5
years

Over 5
years

No
maturity

2014

Total

7,495
26,644
2,039

4,680
25,061
3,290

1,067
20,255
5,472

597
10,157
4,296

2
8,439
5,288

–
16,347
6,386

–
23,914
16,454

–
8,198
1,528

4,402
100,124
90,953

18,243
239,139
135,706

36,178

33,031

26,794

15,050

13,729

22,733

40,368

9,726

195,479

393,088

1,545
8,871
27,348

36,757
–
–

3
7,226

2,321
1,920
–

2,624
–
–

1,325
77
–

2,095
1
–

1,399
9
–

4,565
–
–

9,633
–
–

10,774
–
–

149
–
–

95
–
–

70
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–

–
235
178

33,657
10,878
27,348

39,695
235
178

429
142

1,560
16

341
330

1,135
26

3,976
193

10,066
3,577

4,955
1,723

–
7,565

22,465
20,798

81,750

7,436

3,127

2,862

2,639

8,734

23,276

17,452

7,978

155,254

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

100

4,813

–

4,913

–

–

35,404

35,404

Total Liabilities and Equity

117,928

40,467

29,921

17,912

16,368

31,467

63,744

31,991

238,861

588,659

(1) Deposits payable on demand and payable after notice have been included under no maturity.

(Canadian $ in millions)

0 to 1
month

1 to 3
months

3 to 6
months

6 to 9
months

9 to 12
months

1 to 2
years

2 to 5
years

Over 5
years

No
maturity

2014

Total

Off-Balance Sheet Commitments
Commitments to extend credit (1)

Operating leases
Financial guarantee contracts (1)
Purchase obligations

1,313
26
5,269
58

1,717
52
–
113

3,844
77
–
169

6,048
77
–
169

3,830
76
–
169

15,872
281
–
586

51,086
630
–
783

1,549
638
–
209

–
–
–
–

85,259
1,857
5,269
2,256

(1) A large majority of these commitments expire without being drawn upon. As a result, the total contractual amounts may not be representative of the funding likely to be required

for these commitments.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 187

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(Canadian $ in millions)

On-Balance Sheet Financial Instruments
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents

Interest bearing deposits with banks

Securities

Trading securities
Available-for-sale securities
Held-to-maturity securities
Other securities

Total securities

Securities borrowed or purchased under resale

agreements

Loans

Residential mortgages
Consumer instalment and other personal
Credit cards
Businesses and governments
Customers’ liability under acceptances
Allowance for credit losses

0 to 1
month

1 to 3
months

3 to 6
months

6 to 9
months

9 to 12
months

1 to 2
years

2 to 5
years

Over 5
years

No
maturity

2013

Total

25,323

–

4,592

1,295

1,209
2,026
–
–

1,284
3,628
–
–

–

471

480
1,439
–
18

–

84

1,521
2,076
–
–

–

76

442
2,820
–
–

–

–

–

–

–

–

766

26,089

–

6,518

4,781
6,729
562
3

10,593
22,170
4,864
34

14,762
11,262
606
17

40,087
1,560
–
827

75,159
53,710
6,032
899

3,235

4,912

1,937

3,597

3,262

12,075

37,661

26,647

42,474

135,800

26,421

9,627

2,949

597

205

–

–

–

–

39,799

832
323
–
7,965
8,367
–

1,276
294
–
7,555
103
–

2,716
643
–
3,400
1
–

4,553
890
–
3,955
1
–

3,787
834
–
8,850
–
–

17,441
4,730
–
9,697
–
–

56,630
23,285
–
30,574
–
–

9,157
9,636
–
5,087
–
–

–
23,005
7,870
27,502
–
(1,665)

96,392
63,640
7,870
104,585
8,472
(1,665)

Total loans and acceptances, net of allowance

17,487

9,228

6,760

9,399

13,471

31,868

110,489

23,880

56,712

279,294

Other Assets

Derivative instruments
Premises and equipment
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Current tax assets
Deferred tax assets
Other

Total other assets

Total Assets

874
–
–
–
–
–
1,561

925
–
–
–
–
–
148

969
–
–
–
–
–
137

2,435

1,073

1,106

724
–
–
–
–
–
–

724

555
–
–
–
–
–
–

555

4,281
–
–
–
–
–
–

10,374
–
–
–
–
–
14

11,557
–
–
–
–
–
3,320

–
2,168
3,819
1,511
1,065
3,027
2,515

30,259
2,168
3,819
1,511
1,065
3,027
7,695

4,281

10,388

14,877

14,105

49,544

79,493

26,135

13,223

14,401

17,569

48,224

158,538

65,404

114,057

537,044

s
e
t
o
N

188 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

(Canadian $ in millions)

Liabilities and Equity
Deposits (1)
Banks
Businesses and governments
Individuals

Total deposits

Other liabilities

Derivative instruments
Acceptances
Securities sold but not yet purchased
Securities lent or sold under repurchase agreements
Current tax liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities
Securitization and liabilities related to structured

entity

Other

Total other liabilities

Subordinated debt

Total Equity

0 to 1
month

1 to 3
months

3 to 6
months

6 to 9
months

9 to 12
months

1 to 2
years

2 to 5
years

Over 5
years

No
maturity

2013

Total

10,241
26,276
2,253

3,733
29,246
3,761

140
10,524
5,203

231
6,186
4,618

563
5,591
5,513

–
13,983
7,228

–
30,668
11,450

–
8,212
1,526

5,683
91,660
83,880

20,591
222,346
125,432

38,770

36,740

15,867

11,035

11,667

21,211

42,118

9,738

181,223

368,369

703
8,367
22,446
24,483
–
–

1,221
6,793

1,308
103
–
2,953
–
–

1,481
140

1,244
1
–
1,448
–
–

998
13

801
1
–
–
–
–

–
5

711
–
–
–
–
–

318
26

4,928
–
–
–
–
–

10,828
–
–
–
–
–

11,451
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
438
107

31,974
8,472
22,446
28,884
438
107

3,295
427

10,395
3,205

4,653
1,255

–
6,954

22,361
18,818

64,013

5,985

3,704

807

1,055

8,650

24,428

17,359

7,499

133,500

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

100

3,896

–

3,996

–

–

31,179

31,179

Total Liabilities and Equity

102,783

42,725

19,571

11,842

12,722

29,861

66,646

30,993

219,901

537,044

(1) Deposits payable on demand and payable after notice have been included under no maturity.

(Canadian $ in millions)

0 to 1
month

1 to 3
months

3 to 6
months

6 to 9
months

9 to 12
months

1 to 2
years

2 to 5
years

Over 5
years

No
maturity

2013

Total

Off-Balance Sheet Commitments
Commitments to extend credit (1)
Operating leases
Financial guarantee contracts (1)
Purchase obligations

1,169
25
4,778
71

907
46
–
141

3,246
69
–
211

4,444
69
–
216

3,850
69
–
207

13,381
262
–
729

42,510
618
–
1,115

2,353
640
–
275

–
–
–
–

71,860
1,798
4,778
2,965

(1) A large majority of these commitments expire without being drawn upon. As a result, the total contractual amounts may not be representative of the funding likely to be required for these

commitments.

N
o
t
e
s

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 189

GLOSSARY OF FINANCIAL TERMS

Glossary of Financial Terms

Adjusted Earnings and Measures
present results adjusted to exclude
the impact of certain items as set out
in the Non-GAAP Measures section.
Management considers both
reported and adjusted results to be
useful in assessing underlying
ongoing business performance.

Allowance for Credit Losses repre-
sents an amount deemed adequate
by management to absorb credit-
related losses on loans and accept-
ances and other credit instruments.
Allowances for credit losses can be
specific or collective and are
recorded on the balance sheet as a
deduction from loans and accept-
ances or, as they relate to credit
instruments, as other liabilities.
Pages 71, 87, 136

Assets under Administration and
under Management refers to assets
administered or managed by a finan-
cial institution that are beneficially
owned by clients and therefore not
reported on the balance sheet of the
administering or managing financial
institution.

Asset-Backed Commercial Paper
(ABCP) is a short-term investment.
The commercial paper is backed by
physical assets such as trade receiv-
ables, and is generally used for
short-term financing needs.

Assets-to-Capital Multiple reflects
total assets, including specified off-
balance sheet items net of other
specified deductions, divided by
Total capital.
Pages 66, 163

Average Earning Assets represents
the daily or monthly average balance
of deposits with other banks and
loans and securities, over a one-
year period.

Bankers’ Acceptances (BAs) are
bills of exchange or negotiable
instruments drawn by a borrower for
payment at maturity and accepted
by a bank. BAs constitute a
guarantee of payment by the bank
and can be traded in the money
market. The bank earns a “stamping
fee” for providing this guarantee.

Basis Point is one one-hundredth of
a percentage point.

Business Risk arises from the
specific business activities of a
company and the effects these could
have on its earnings.
Page 103

Collective Allowance is maintained
to cover impairment in the existing
credit portfolio that cannot yet be
associated with specific credit assets.
Our approach to establishing and
maintaining the collective allowance
is based on the requirements of IFRS,
considering guidelines issued by our
regulator, OSFI. The collective allow-
ance is assessed on a quarterly

basis and a number of factors are
considered when determining its
level, including the long-run
expected loss amount and manage-
ment’s credit judgment with respect
to current macroeconomic and
portfolio conditions.
Pages 40, 87, 136

Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
capital is comprised of common
shareholders’ equity less deductions
for goodwill, intangible assets,
pension assets, certain deferred tax
assets and other items.
Pages 64, 163

Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio reflects
CET1, divided by CET1 capital risk-
weighted assets.
Pages 64, 163

Common Shareholders’ Equity is
the most permanent form of capital.
For regulatory capital purposes,
common shareholders’ equity is
comprised of common shareholders’
equity, net of capital deductions.

Credit and Counterparty Risk is the
potential for loss due to the failure of
a borrower, endorser, guarantor or
counterparty to repay a loan or
honour another predetermined
financial obligation.
Page 84

Derivatives are contracts with a
value that is “derived” from move-
ments in interest or foreign
exchange rates, equity or commodity
prices or other indices. Derivatives
allow for the transfer, modification or
reduction of current or expected risks
from changes in rates and prices.

Dividend Payout Ratio represents
common share dividends as a per-
centage of net income available to
common shareholders. It is com-
puted by dividing dividends per
share by basic earnings per share.

Earnings Per Share (EPS) is calcu-
lated by dividing net income
attributable to bank shareholders,
after deduction of preferred share
dividends, by the average daily
number of fully paid common shares
outstanding throughout the year.
Diluted EPS, which is our basis for
measuring performance, adjusts for
possible conversions of financial
instruments into common shares if
those conversions would reduce EPS.
Adjusted EPS is calculated in the
same manner, using adjusted
net income.
Pages 33, 173

Earnings Sensitivity is a measure of
the impact of potential changes in
interest rates on the projected
12-month after-tax net income of a
portfolio of assets, liabilities and off-
balance sheet positions in response
to prescribed parallel interest rate
movements.
Page 95

Economic Capital is our internal
assessment of the risks underlying
BMO’s business activities. It repre-
sents management’s estimate of the
likely magnitude of economic losses
that could occur if adverse situations
arise, and allows returns to be
measured on a basis that considers
the risks taken. Economic Capital is
calculated for various types of risk –
credit, market (trading and non-
trading), operational and business –
where measures are based on a time
horizon of one year. Economic Capital
is a key element of our risk-based
capital management and ICAAP
framework.
Pages 67, 68, 83

Economic Value Sensitivity is a
measure of the impact of potential
changes in interest rates on the
market value of a portfolio of assets,
liabilities and off-balance sheet posi-
tions in response to prescribed
parallel interest rate movements.
Page 95

Efficiency Ratio (or Expense-to-
Revenue Ratio) is a key measure of
efficiency. It is calculated as non-
interest expense divided by total
revenue, expressed as a percentage.
The adjusted efficiency ratio is calcu-
lated in the same manner, utilizing
adjusted total revenue and non-
interest expense.
Page 41

Environmental and Social Risk is
the risk of loss or damage to BMO’s
reputation resulting from environ-
mental and social concerns related to
BMO or its customers. Environmental
and social risk is often associated
with credit, operational and reputa-
tion risk.
Page 105

Fair Value is the amount of consid-
eration that would be agreed upon in
an arm’s length transaction between
knowledgeable, willing parties who
are under no compulsion to act.

Forwards and Futures are con-
tractual agreements to either buy or
sell a specified amount of a currency,
commodity, interest-rate-sensitive
financial instrument or security at a
specific price and date in the future.
Forwards are customized contracts
transacted in the over-the-counter
market. Futures are transacted in
standardized amounts on regulated
exchanges and are subject to daily
cash margining.
Page 146

Hedging is a risk management tech-
nique used to neutralize, manage or
offset interest rate, foreign currency,
equity, commodity or credit
exposures arising from normal
banking activities.

Impaired Loans are loans for which
there is no longer reasonable assur-
ance of the timely collection of
principal or interest.

Innovative Tier 1 Capital is a form
of Tier 1 capital issued by structured
entities that can be included in calcu-
lating a bank’s Tier 1 Capital Ratio,
Total Capital Ratio and Assets-to-
Capital Multiple. Under Basel III,
Innovative Tier 1 Capital is non-
qualifying and is part of the grand-
fathered capital being phased out
between 2013 and 2022.
Insurance Risk is the risk of loss due
to actual experience being different
from that assumed when an
insurance product was designed and
priced. It generally entails inherent
unpredictability that can arise from
assuming long-term policy liabilities
or from the uncertainty of future
events. Insurance risk exists in all our
insurance businesses, including
annuities and life, accident and
sickness, and creditor insurance, as
well as our reinsurance business.
Page 102
Legal and Regulatory Risk is the
risk of not complying with laws,
contractual undertakings or other
legal requirements, as well as regu-
latory requirements and regulators’
expectations. Failure to properly
manage legal and regulatory risk
may result in litigation claims, finan-
cial losses, regulatory sanctions, an
inability to execute our business
strategies and harm to
our reputation.
Page 102
Leverage Ratio is comprised of
Tier 1 capital, divided by total assets
including specified off-balance sheet
items, net of other specified
deductions.
Pages 65, 66
Liquidity and Funding Risk is the
potential for loss if BMO is unable to
meet financial commitments in a
timely manner at reasonable prices
as they fall due. Financial commit-
ments include liabilities to depositors
and suppliers, and lending, invest-
ment and pledging commitments.
Pages 95, 142
Market Risk is the potential for
adverse changes in the value of
BMO’s assets and liabilities resulting
from changes in market variables
such as interest rates, foreign
exchange rates, equity and
commodity prices and their implied
volatilities, and credit spreads, as
well as the risk of credit migration
and default.
Pages 91, 142
Mark-to-Market represents the
valuation of financial instruments
at market rates as of the balance
sheet date, where required by
accounting rules.
Model Risk is the potential for
adverse consequences from deci-
sions based on incorrect or misused
model outputs. The adverse con-
sequences can be financial loss, poor
business decision-making or damage
to reputation.
Page 103

190 BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Net Interest Income is comprised of
earnings on assets, such as loans and
securities, including interest and
dividend income and BMO’s share of
income from investments accounted
for using the equity method of
accounting, less interest expense
paid on liabilities, such as deposits.
Page 37

Net Interest Margin is the ratio of
net interest income to average
earning assets, expressed as a
percentage or in basis points. Net
interest margin is sometimes com-
puted using total assets.
Page 37

Notional Amount refers to the
principal used to calculate interest
and other payments under derivative
contracts. The principal amount does
not change hands under the terms of
a derivative contract, except in the
case of cross-currency swaps.

Off-Balance Sheet Financial
Instruments consist of a variety of
financial arrangements offered to
clients, which include credit
derivatives, written put options,
backstop liquidity facilities, standby
letters of credit, performance guaran-
tees, credit enhancements, commit-
ments to extend credit, securities
lending, documentary and commer-
cial letters of credit, and other
indemnifications.

Office of the Superintendent of
Financial Institutions Canada
(OSFI) is the government agency
responsible for regulating banks,
insurance companies, trust compa-
nies, loan companies and pension
plans in Canada.

Operating Leverage is the differ-
ence between revenue and expense
growth rates. Adjusted operating
leverage is the difference between
adjusted revenue and adjusted
expense growth rates.
Pages 27, 41

Operational Risk is the potential for
loss resulting from inadequate or
failed internal processes or systems,
human interactions or external
events, but excludes business risk.
Page 101

Options are contractual agreements
that convey to the buyer the right but
not the obligation to either buy or sell
a specified amount of a currency,
commodity, interest-rate-sensitive
financial instrument or security at a
fixed future date or at any time
within a fixed future period.
Page 146

acceptances and other credit instru-
ments, given the composition of the
portfolio, the probability of default,
the economic environment and the
allowance for credit losses already
established.
Pages 40, 86, 136

Reputation Risk is the risk of a
negative impact on BMO that results
from the deterioration of BMO’s
reputation. Potential negative
impacts include revenue loss, decline
in client loyalty, litigation, regulatory
sanction or additional oversight, or
decline in BMO’s share price.
Page 105

Return on Equity or Return on
Common Shareholders’ Equity
(ROE) is calculated as net income,
less non-controlling interest in sub-
sidiaries and preferred dividends, as
a percentage of average common
shareholders’ equity. Common
shareholders’ equity is comprised of
common share capital, contributed
surplus, accumulated other compre-
hensive income (loss) and retained
earnings. Adjusted ROE is calculated
using adjusted net income.
Page 34

Risk-Weighted Assets (RWA) are
defined as on- and off-balance sheet
exposures that are risk-weighted
based on counterparty, collateral,
guarantee arrangements and
possibly product and term for capital
management and regulatory
reporting purposes.
Page 64

Securities Borrowed or Purchased
under Resale Agreements are low-
cost, low-risk instruments, often
supported by the pledge of cash
collateral, which arise
from transactions that involve
the borrowing or purchasing
of securities.

Securities Lent or Sold under
Repurchase Agreements are low-
cost, low-risk liabilities, often sup-
ported by cash collateral, which arise
from transactions that involve the
lending or selling of securities.

Securitization is the practice of
selling pools of contractual debts,
such as residential mortgages,
commercial mortgages, auto loans
and credit card debt obligations, to
third parties.
Page 143

Specific Allowances reduce the
carrying value of specific credit
assets to the amount we expect to
recover if there is evidence of
deterioration in credit quality.
Pages 87, 136

Provision for Credit Losses is a
charge to income that represents an
amount deemed adequate by
management to fully provide for
impairment in a portfolio of loans and

Strategic Risk is the potential for
loss due to fluctuations in the
external business environment
and/or failure to properly respond to
these fluctuations as a result of

inaction, ineffective strategies or
poor implementation of strategies.
Page 104

Stressed Value at Risk (SVaR) is
measured for specific classes of risk
in BMO’s trading and underwriting
activities: interest rate, foreign
exchange rate, credit spreads, equity
and commodity prices and their
implied volatilities, where model
inputs are calibrated to historical
data from a period of significant
financial stress. This measure calcu-
lates the maximum loss likely to be
experienced in the portfolios, meas-
ured at a 99% confidence level over
a specified holding period.
Page 91

Structured Entities (SEs) include
entities for which voting or similar
rights are not the dominant factor in
determining control of the entity. We
are required to consolidate an SE if
we control the entity by having
power over the entity, exposure or
rights to variable returns from our
involvement and the ability to
exercise power to affect the amount
of our returns.
Pages 70, 144

Swaps are contractual agreements
between two parties to exchange a
series of cash flows. The various
swap agreements that we enter into
are as follows:

• Commodity swaps – counterparties
generally exchange fixed-rate and
floating-rate payments based on
a notional value of a single
commodity.

• Credit default swaps – one

counterparty pays the other a fee
in exchange for that other counter-
party agreeing to make a payment
if a credit event occurs, such as
bankruptcy or failure to pay.

• Cross-currency interest rate

swaps – fixed-rate and floating-rate
interest payments and principal
amounts are exchanged in
different currencies.

• Cross-currency swaps – fixed-rate
interest payments and principal
amounts are exchanged in
different currencies.

• Equity swaps – counterparties

exchange the return on an equity
security or a group of equity secu-
rities for the return based on a
fixed or floating interest rate or the
return on another equity security or
group of equity securities.

• Interest rate swaps – counter-

parties generally exchange fixed-
rate and floating-rate interest
payments based on a notional
value in a single currency.
Page 146

Taxable Equivalent Basis (teb):
Revenues of operating groups
reflected in our MD&A are presented
on a taxable equivalent basis (teb).
To facilitate comparisons, the teb
adjustment increases reported
revenues and the provision for
income taxes by an amount that
would increase revenues on certain
tax-exempt securities to a level that
would incur tax at the statutory rate.
Pages 36, 174
Tier 1 Capital is primarily comprised
of CET1, preferred shares and other
qualifying or grandfathered non-
common equity capital, net of certain
deductions.
Pages 64, 163
Tier 1 Capital Ratio reflects Tier 1
capital divided by Tier 1 capital risk-
weighted assets.
Pages 64, 163
Total Capital includes Tier 1 and
Tier 2 capital. Tier 2 capital is
primarily comprised of subordinated
debentures and a portion of the
collective allowance for credit losses,
net of certain deductions.
Pages 64, 163
Total Capital Ratio reflects Total
capital divided by Total capital risk-
weighted assets.
Pages 64, 163
Total Shareholder Return: The
three-year and five-year average
annual total shareholder return (TSR)
represents the average annual total
return earned on an investment in
BMO common shares made at the
beginning of a three-year and five-
year period, respectively. The return
includes the change in share price
and assumes that dividends received
were reinvested in additional
common shares. The one-year TSR
also assumes that dividends were
reinvested in shares.
Page 31
Trading-Related Revenues include
net interest income and non-interest
revenue earned from on- and off-
balance sheet positions undertaken
for trading purposes. The manage-
ment of these positions typically
includes marking them to market on
a daily basis. Trading-related rev-
enues include income (expense) and
gains (losses) from both on-balance
sheet instruments and interest rate,
foreign exchange (including spot
positions), equity, commodity and
credit contracts.
Page 39
Value at Risk (VaR) is measured for
specific classes of risk in BMO’s
trading and underwriting activities:
interest rate, foreign exchange rate,
credit spreads, equity and
commodity prices and their implied
volatilities. This measure calculates
the maximum loss likely to be
experienced in the portfolios, meas-
ured at a 99% confidence level over
a specified holding period.
Pages 91, 92

BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014 191

Where to Find More Information

Corporate Governance
Our website provides information on our 
corporate governance practices, including our 
code of conduct, FirstPrinciples, our Director 
Independence Standards and our board  
mandate and committee charters. 

www.bmo.com/corporategovernance

Management Proxy Circular
Our management proxy circular contains  
information on our directors, board committee 
reports and a detailed discussion of our corporate 
governance practices. It will be published in 
March 2015 and will be available on our website.

www.bmo.com/corporategovernance

New York Stock Exchange  
Governance Requirements
A summary of the significant ways in which  
our corporate governance practices differ  
from the corporate governance practices 
required to be followed by U.S. domestic  
companies under New York Stock Exchange  
Listing Standards is posted on our website.

www.bmo.com/corporategovernance

Sustainability Performance
BMO’s Environmental, Social and Governance 
Report and Public Accountability Statement 
(ESG Report/PAS) outlines how we manage the 
environmental, social and governance impacts 
of our business while creating value for our 
many stakeholders. We use the Global Report-
ing Initiative (GRI) as a framework for reporting 
on our sustainability performance. This report is 
available on our website.

www.bmo.com/corporateresponsibility

Corporate Responsibility
BMO’s Corporate Responsibility Report, a 
companion piece to the ESG Report/PAS, 
illustrates the way we conduct our business, 
what we stand for and the commitments we’ve 
made to our customers and the communities 
where we operate. This report and additional 
information are available on our website.

www.bmo.com/corporateresponsibility

Have Your Say
If you have a question you would like to ask  
at our annual meeting of shareholders, you  
can submit your question in person or during 
the webcast. You can also submit a question to  
the board by writing to the Corporate Secretary 
at Corporate Secretary’s Office, 21st Floor,  
1 First Canadian Place, Toronto, ON  M5X 1A1,  
or emailing corp.secretary@bmo.com. 

192  BMO Financial Group 197th Annual Report 2014

Shareholders
Contact our Transfer Agent and Registrar for:
•  Dividend information
•  Change in share registration or address
•  Lost certificates
•  Estate transfers
•  Duplicate mailings
•  Direct registration
Computershare Trust Company of Canada 
100 University Avenue, 8th Floor, Toronto, ON  M5J 2Y1 
Email: service@computershare.com 

www.computershare.com/investor

Canada and the United States 
Call: 1-800-340-5021  Fax: 1-888-453-0330

International 
Call: 514-982-7800  Fax: 416-263-9394

Computershare Trust Company, N.A.  
Co-Transfer Agent (U.S.) 

Employees
For information on BMO’s Employee Share  
Ownership Plan:

Call: 1-877-266-6789

General
To obtain printed copies of the  
annual report or make inquiries  
about company news and initiatives: 

Corporate Communications Department 
BMO Financial Group  
28th Floor, 1 First Canadian Place  
Toronto, ON  M5X 1A1

On peut obtenir sur demande  
un exemplaire en français.

www.bmo.com

Customers
For assistance with your investment portfolio  
or other financial needs:

BMO Bank of Montreal 
English and French: 1-877-225-5266 
Cantonese and Mandarin: 1-800-665-8800 
Outside Canada and the continental United States: 
514-881-3845 
TTY service for hearing impaired customers:  
1-866-889-0889

www.bmo.com

BMO InvestorLine: 1-888-776-6886

www.bmoinvestorline.com

BMO Harris Bank 
United States: 1-888-340-2265 
Outside the United States: 1-847-238-2265

www.harrisbank.com

BMO Nesbitt Burns: 416-359-4000

www.bmonesbittburns.com

Online filing information:

BMO filings in Canada 
Canadian Securities Administrators 

www.sedar.com

BMO filings in the United States 
Securities and Exchange Commission

www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml

For all other shareholder inquiries:

Shareholder Services 
BMO Financial Group  
Corporate Secretary’s Office  
21st Floor, 1 First Canadian Place  
Toronto, ON  M5X 1A1 
Email: corp.secretary@bmo.com 
Call: 416-867-6785  Fax: 416-867-6793

Institutional Investors  
and Research Analysts
To obtain additional financial information:

Head, Investor Relations 
BMO Financial Group  
18th Floor, 1 First Canadian Place  
Toronto, ON  M5X 1A1 
Email: investor.relations@bmo.com 
Call: 416-867-6656  Fax: 416-867-3367

The following are trademarks of Bank of Montreal or its subsidiaries:
BMO Harris Healthy Credit, BMO World Elite, UPGRADE, BMO DepositEdge 

The following are trademarks of other parties:
Interac is a registered trademark of Interac Inc.
MasterCard is a registered trademark of MasterCard International Incorporated

4

Your vote matters. 
Look out for your proxy circular in 
March and remember to vote. 

Shareholder Information

Important Dates
Fiscal Year End 
Annual Meeting    March 31, 2015,  

October 31

9:30 a.m. (local time)
The annual meeting of shareholders will  
be held in Toronto, Ontario, at the BMO 
Institute for Learning, 3550 Pharmacy 
Avenue. The meeting will be webcast.  
Details are available on our website.

www.bmo.com/investorrelations

2015 Dividend Payment Dates*
Common and preferred shares record dates 
February 2 
August 3 

May 1 
November 2

Common shares payment dates 
February 26 
August 26 

May 26 
November 26

Preferred shares payment dates 
February 25 
August 25 

May 25 
November 25

*Subject to approval by the Board of Directors.

The Bank Act prohibits a bank from  
declaring or paying a dividend if it is or 
would thereby be in contravention of  
regulations or an order from the Super-
intendent of Financial Institutions Canada 
dealing with adequacy of capital or liquidity. 
Currently, this limitation does not restrict 
the payment of dividends on Bank of  
Montreal’s common or preferred shares.

Employee Ownership*
82.4% of Canadian employees participate 
in the BMO Employee Share Ownership Plan 
– a clear indication of their commitment to 
the company. 
*As of October 31, 2014.

Auditors KPMG LLP

Direct Deposit
You can choose to have your dividends  
deposited directly to an account in any 
financial institution in Canada or the 
United States that provides electronic 
funds transfer.

Personal Information Security
We advise our shareholders to be diligent in 
protecting their personal information. Details 
are available on our website.

www.bmo.com/security

m
o
c
.
n
g
i
s
e
d
e
v
o
w
w
w

.

|

n
g
i
s
e
D
d
n
a
r
B
e
v
O

:

n
g
i
s
e
d

c
i
g
e
t
a
r
t
S

Market for Shares of Bank of Montreal
The common shares of Bank of Montreal are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) and  
New York Stock Exchange (NYSE). The preferred shares of Bank of Montreal are listed on the TSX.

Common Share Trading in Fiscal 2014
Primary stock 
exchanges 

Closing price  
October 31, 2014 

Ticker 

High 

Low 

TSX 
NYSE 

BMO 
BMO 

$81.73 
US$72.60 

$85.71 
US$78.56 

$67.04 
US$60.34 

Total volume of 
 shares traded 

304.5 million
91.8 million

Common Share History
Date   

Action 

March 14, 2001 
March 20, 1993 
June 23, 1967 

100% stock dividend 
100% stock dividend 
Stock split 

Common share effect

Equivalent to a 2-for-1 stock split
Equivalent to a 2-for-1 stock split
5-for-1 stock split

Dividends Paid per Share in 2014 and Prior Years
Bank of Montreal has paid dividends for 186 years – the longest-running dividend payout 
record of any company in Canada.

Issue/Class 

Common 

Ticker 

BMO 

Shares outstanding  
at October 31, 2014 

2014 

2013 

2012 

2011 

2010

649,050,049 

$  3.04 (a)    $  2.92 

$  2.80 

$  2.80 

$  2.80

Preferred Class B  
Series 5 (b) 
Series 10 (c) 
Series 13 (d) 
Series 14 (e) 
Series 15 (f) 
Series 16 (g) 
Series 17 (h) 
Series 18 (i) 
Series 21 (j) 
Series 23 (k) 
Series 25 (l) 
Series 27 (m) 
Series 29 (n) 
Series 31 (o) 

– 
BMO.PR.H 
– 
BMO.PR.V 
14,000,000 
BMO.PR.J 
10,000,000 
BMO.PR.K 
10,000,000 
BMO.PR.L 
6,267,391 
BMO.PR.M 
5,732,609 
BMO.PR.R 
– 
BMO.PR.N 
– 
BMO.PR.O 
16,000,000 
BMO.PR.P 
11,600,000 
BMO.PR.Q 
20,000,000 
BMO.PR.S 
16,000,000 
BMO.PR.T 
BMO.PR.W  12,000,000 

–  
– 
$  1.13  
$  1.31 
$  1.45  
$  0.85  
$  0.65 
$  0.81  
$  1.22   
$  1.35  
$  0.98  
$  0.34  
–  
–  

$  0.66   

– 

$  1.13   
$  1.31 
$  1.45 
$  1.30 
– 
$  1.63 
$  1.63 
$  1.35 
$  0.98 
– 
– 
– 

$  1.33 

$  1.33 

$  1.33
US$  0.37  US$  1.49  US$  1.49
$  1.13
$  1.31
$  1.45
$  1.30
–
$  1.63
$  1.63
$  1.35
–
–
– 
–

$  1.13 
$  1.31 
$  1.45 
$  1.30 
– 
$  1.63 
$  1.63 
$  1.35 
$  0.69 
– 
– 
– 

$  1.13 
$  1.31 
$  1.45 
$  1.30 
– 
$  1.63 
$  1.63 
$  1.35 
$  0.98 
– 
– 
– 

(a)  Dividend amount paid in 2014 was $3.04. Dividend amount declared in 

2014 was $3.08.

(b)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 5 were issued in February 1998 and 
were redeemed in February 2013. Dividend amount declared in 2013 of 
$0.33 was included in the redemption price.

(c)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 10 were issued in December 2001 and 

were redeemed in February 2012.

(d)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 13 were issued in January 2007. 
(e)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 14 were issued in September 2007.
(f)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 15 were issued in March 2008.
(g)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 16 were issued in June 2008.

(h)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 17 were issued in August 2013.
(i)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 18 were issued in December 2008 

and were redeemed in February 2014.

(j)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 21 were issued in March 2009 and 

were redeemed in May 2014.

(k)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 23 were issued in June 2009.
(l)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 25 were issued in March 2011.
(m) The Class B Preferred Shares Series 27 were issued in April 2014.
(n)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 29 were issued in June 2014.
(o)  The Class B Preferred Shares Series 31 were issued in July 2014.

Credit Ratings
Credit rating information appears on pages 25 and 100 of this annual report and on our website.

www.bmo.com/creditratings

Managing Your Shares
Our Transfer Agent and Registrar 
Computershare Trust Company of Canada serves 
as Transfer Agent and Registrar for common and 
preferred shares, with transfer facilities in Halifax, 
Montreal, Toronto, Winnipeg, Calgary and 
Vancouver. Computershare Investor Services PLC 
and Computershare Trust Company, N.A. serve as 
Transfer Agents and Registrars for common shares 
in London, England and Golden, Colorado, respec-
tively. See previous page for contact information.

Reinvesting Your Dividends and  
Purchasing Additional Common Shares
Through the Shareholder Dividend Reinvestment 
and Share Purchase Plan, you can reinvest cash 
dividends from your BMO common shares to 
purchase additional BMO common shares without 
paying a commission or service charge. You can 
also purchase additional common shares in 
amounts up to $40,000 per fiscal year. Contact 
Computershare Trust Company of Canada  
or Shareholder Services for details. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Who We Are 
Established in 1817, BMO Financial Group is a highly diversified financial 
services provider based in North America. With total assets of $589 billion 
and more than 46,000 employees, BMO provides a broad range of retail 
banking, wealth management and investment banking products and 
services to more than 12 million customers and conducts business through 
three operating groups: Personal and Commercial Banking, Wealth 
Management and BMO Capital Markets.

This annual report is carbon neutral.

Carbon offsets 
provided by: