Quarterlytics / Energy / Oil & Gas Exploration & Production / Caspian Sunrise PLC

Caspian Sunrise PLC

roxif · OTC Energy
Claim this profile
Ticker roxif
Exchange OTC
Sector Energy
Industry Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2016 Annual Report · Caspian Sunrise PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Company number: 5966431 

Caspian Sunrise plc  

Annual report and financial statements 

for the year ended 

31 December 2016 

0

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contents 

Strategic Report 

Chairman’s Statement 

Directors’ report  

Remuneration Committee Report 

Report on Corporate Governance 

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Caspian Sunrise plc 

Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity  

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Parent Company Statement of Financial Position 

Consolidated and Parent Company Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Financial Statements 

3 

6 

16 

18 

20 

21 

23 

24 

25 

26 

27 

28 

29 

30 

1

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors  
Mr C Carver (Executive Chairman) 
Mr K Oraziman (Chief Executive Officer) 
Mr K Satylganov (Chief Financial Officer) 
Lord Limerick (Non Executive Director) 

Company Secretary  
Mr Clive Carver 

Registered Office and Business address  
5 New Street Square, London EC4A 3TW 

Company Number 5966431 

Nominated Adviser and Broker  
WH Ireland Limited 

Solicitors  
Fladgate LLP 
16 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5DG 

Auditors  
BDO LLP, 55 Baker Street, London, W1U 7EU 

Share Register  
Capital Registrars 
Northern House, Woodsome Park, Fenay Bridge, 
Huddersfield, HD8 0LA 

Principal Banker 
HSBC bank London 
1-3 Bishopsgate,  
London, EC2N 3AQ 

2

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
Strategic Report  

Directors present their strategic report on the Group for the year ended 31 December 2016.  

Introduction  

The Company’s name was changed from Roxi Petroleum to Caspian Sunrise following shareholder approval of the Baverstock 
Merger on 24 March 2017. 

This strategic report comprises; the Group's objectives; the Group's strategy; the Group's business model; and a review of the 
Group's business using key performance indicators.  

The Chairman's statement, which also forms the main part of the strategic review, contains a review of the development and 
performance of the Group’s business during the financial year, and the position of the Group's business at the end of that year. 

Additionally, a summary of the principal risks and uncertainties facing the business is set out in this strategic report immediately 
before the Chairman's statement.  

Objectives  

The Group's objective is to create shareholder value from the development of oil and gas projects and associated activities.  

The  Group  has  a  number  of  secondary  objectives,  including  promoting  the  highest  level  of  health  &  safety  standards, 
developing our staff to their highest potential and being a good corporate citizen in our chosen countries of operations.  

Strategy  

The Group's long term strategy is to build an attractive portfolio of oil and gas exploration and production assets in Central Asia, 
and in particular Kazakhstan where the board has the greatest experience.  

Additionally the Group will  seek to exploit associated opportunities where the board believes it can add significant  value and 
contribute towards the success of the Group as a whole. 

At present the Group’s principal asset is its interest in BNG, which the Group will continue to develop. 

Business model  

The  Board  plans  to  further  develop  the  BNG  Contract  Area  such  that  by  summer  2018,  the  expected  date  when  a  full 
production  licence  will  be  applied  for,  the  BNG  Contract  Area  has  been  drilled  to  identify  the  greatest  level  of  reserves  and 
production consistent with not unduly diluting Caspian Sunrise's shareholders interest in the asset.  

Should the Group achieve reserves in excess of 100 tonnes (730 mbbls) by the date of this licence renewal it would qualify for 
a 49-year production licence rather than the standard 29-year licence. 

Over  the  medium  term  the  Group  will  consider  acquiring  additional  assets  where  the  board  believes  an  acquisition  would 
increase shareholder value. The Directors believe the Group is exceptionally well placed through its local presence to increase 
shareholder value by opportunistic acquisitions of undervalued oil and gas assets.  

Additionally,  the  Board  believes  there  is  a  significant  opportunity  to  assist  much  larger  companies  seeking  to  enter  the  vast 
Kazakhstan oil and gas market where they wish to have a well placed local partner.  

Notwithstanding  the  above  should  the  board  identify  other  projects  where  the  Group’s  status  and  positioning  as  a  leading 
Kazakh smaller resources company allows it to make opportunistic profitable investments in the wider oil & gas sector it would 
seek to do so provided this did not compromise the Group’s wider plans. 

Key performance indicators 

Review of the Group's business using key performance indicators.  

The Key Performance Indicators are:  

  Operational (wells drilled) 

  Production (oil produced) 

Following  the  completion  of  the  Baverstock  Merger  the  Company  will  own  99%  interests  in  the  BNG  and  Munaily  Contract 
Areas. Production from BNG must under the terms of the current licence be sold at domestic prices although production under 
the planned BNG Full Production licence would be capable of being sold at International prices. Production from Munaily may 
be sold at international prices.  

3

 
 
 
 
 
At the date of this report production from the:  

  BNG Contract Area was 1,300 bopd (2015: 825 bopd) 

  Munaily Contract Area was 80 bopd (2015: 75 bopd) 

Details of the wells drilled are set out in the Chairman’s statement. 

Reserves   

Details of the Group's assets and reserves are set out in the Chairman's statement. 

Financial  

The principal expenses of the Company relate to the drilling programme at BNG. The Company’s drilling commitments under 
the  BNG  licence  include  one  shallow  well  (now  drilled)  and  two  deep  wells  by  30  June  2018.  Day  to  day  drilling  costs  have 
recently been funded by the pre sales of oil,  which is expected to be the principal source of funding for the remainder of the 
2017  drilling  programme.    The  deep  wells  will  require  additional  debt  or  equity  funding.    There  remains  some  $10.8  million 
undrawn  on  the  $40  million  equity  facility  provided  by  Kairat  Satylganov.    However  such  funding  would  result  in  new  equity 
being raised at a price of some 7.41p per share, which is materially below the prevailing share price and, accordingly, it is not 
currently the intention of the board to call further on this facility unless necessary. Whilst, if required, this facility would meet one 
of the deep well commitments further funding will be required to complete the drilling program. In keeping with other oil and gas 
exploration companies the Group frequently seeks to raise funds to undertake its drilling program as and when such funds are 
required.  The  Directors  remain  confident  that  necessary  funding  will  be  obtained  for  the  drilling  program,  either  through 
additional debt or equity. 

 In  the  event  the  Group  decides  to  develop  BNG  at  a  rate  faster  than  could  be  funded  by  current  production  or  choses  to 
acquire other assets, additional equity or debt would also be required.  

Other costs are the costs associated with G&A  and maintaining the London listing for the Group's shares and for the period 
under review and in 2017 the costs associated with the Baverstock merger. 

The principal and other risks and uncertainties facing the business  

The  Company  and  the  Group  are  subject  to  various  risks  relating to  political,  economic,  legal,  social,  industry,  business  and 
financial  conditions.  The  following  risk  factors,  which  are  not  exhaustive,  are  particularly  relevant  to  the  Company  and  the 
Group's business activities:  

Financing risks  

Despite the continued low price of rigs and crew exploring for oil is still an expensive business, with each well drilled potentially 
costing typically US$1.5 million for a shallow well and between US$8 million and US$12 million for a 5,000 meter well.  

The relatively low value of the Kazakh Tenge compared to the US$ mitigates the costs of exploration and production as most 
workers and some equipment costs are denominated in Kazakh Tenge. 

Following the proposed capitalisation of the US$10.1 million debt due to Vertom, which was approved by shareholders in March 
2017, but remains subject to the completion of the Baverstock Merger, the Group will be free of long term debt with only short-
term financing from local oil traders based upon existing production. 

The Group continually monitors the financing arrangements to ensure the continuation of the operational activities and expects 
to fund the bulk of the costs of its planned development programme over the next 12 months from the proceeds of the receipt of 
oil plus the introduction of new equity or debt as set out above. In the short term the continued availability of funding from local 
oil  traders  remains crucial  to the completion  of  the  current  work  programme  and  additional  funding  is  required  to meet short 
term working capital. To this end, the Group’s major shareholder has provided written undertakings to provide funding to meet 
working capital requirements (excluding future drilling costs) if necessary. Further details regarding financing risks are set out in 
note 1.1 to the financial statements. 

Exploration risk 

Despite  our  recent  successes  with  our  shallow  wells  there  is  no  assurance  that  the  Group's  future  exploration  activities  will 
continue to be successful. Accordingly, the Group seeks to reduce this risk by acquiring and evaluating 3D seismic information 
before committing to drill exploration and appraisal wells. The Company also seeks to engage suitably skilled personnel either 
as employees or contractors to undertake detailed assessments of the areas under exploration.  

Environmental and other regulatory requirements  

Existing  and  possible  future  environmental  legislation,  regulations  and  actions  could  cause  additional  expense,  capital 
expenditures, restrictions and delays in the activities of the Group, the extent of which cannot be predicted.  

4

 
 
 
 
Before exploration and production can commence the Group must obtain regulatory approval and there is no assurance that 
such  approvals  will  be  obtained.  No  assurance  can  be  given  that  new  rules  and  regulations  will  not  be  enacted  or  existing 
legislations will not be applied in a manner, which could limit or curtail the Group's activities.  

The  Group  employs  staff  experienced  in  the  requirements  of  the  Kazakh  environmental  authorities  and  seeks  through  their 
experience to mitigate the risk of non-compliance with accepted best practice.  

Operational risks  

It  is  the  nature  of  oil  and  gas  operations  that  each  project  is  long  term.  It  can  be  many  years  before  the  exploration  and 
evaluation expenditures incurred are proven to be viable and progress to reach commercial production.  

To control these risks the Board arranges for the provision of technical support, directly or through appointed agents and also 
as  appropriate  commissions  technical  research  and  feasibility  studies  both  prior  to  entering  into  these  commitments  and 
subsequently in the life of these projects.  

In  addition,  operational  risks  include  equipment  failure,  well  blowouts,  pollution,  fire  and  the  consequences  of  bad  weather. 
Where the  Group  is  project  operator,  it  takes  an increased  responsibility for  ensuring that  the  Company  is compliant  with  all 
relevant legislation.  

The Group has hired competent people with appropriate skills to manage such risks at the appropriate levels within the Group 
structure. Additionally where appropriate the Group engages expert contractors. 

Political risk  

The  Group  currently  operates  primarily  in  Kazakhstan.  The  nature  of  the  Group's  investments  requires  the  commitment  of 
significant funding to facilitate exploration and evaluation expenditure in Kazakhstan.  

While the Group enjoys very good working relationships with the Kazakh regulatory authorities there can be no assurances that 
the  laws  and  regulations  and  their  interpretation  will  not  change  in  future  periods  and  that  as  a  result  the  Group’s  activities 
would be affected.  

However,  the  Directors  believe  with  the  exceptionally  high  proportion  of  Kazakh  nationals  in  key  positions  and  the  Group’s 
prolonged  experience  of  operating  in  Kazakhstan  it  is  as  well  placed  as  any  internationally  listed  company  operating  in 
Kazakhstan to avoid inadvertently falling foul of local regulations or customs.  

Pricing risk  

As the Group increases production during the exploration and estimation phases of its licences its financial performance could 
be adversely affected by a fall in the price of oil.  

World prices have stabilised in the period under review and subsequently. The bulk of the oil sold is from the BNG Contract 
Area and under the terms of the current licence must be sold at domestic prices, which in recent months have typically been 
some US$16 per barrel. Until BNG is awarded a full production licence, the first opportunity being in June 2018, the Group will 
not be able to sell oil produced from the BNG Contract Area at world prices. 

Over the medium and longer terms the Group will inevitably be impacted by movements in the price of oil. Production levels to 
date have not warranted active hedging and no oil price hedging is anticipated in the coming year. 

Exchange rate risk  

The Group's income is denominated in US$ and its expenditure is denominated in US$ and Kazakh Tenge. In the year under 
review the exchange rate movement was limited.  However in recent years the Tenge has suffered serious depreciation against 
the US$, which has materially benefitted the Group.  In the event  the Kazakh Tenge is devalued further against  the US$ the 
Company benefits as income is unaffected but Tenge denominated costs fall when reported in US$.  

The Group's presentational currency is the US$. Since 2014, the Kazakh Tenge has depreciated by approximately 82% against 
the US$ resulting in an accounting reduction in the carrying value of our unproven oil and gas assets of approximately US$90 
million as the result of devaluations in the Kazakh Tenge. 

Given  the  relative  strengths  of  the  US$  and  the  Kazakh  Tenge  the  Group  has  decided  not  to  seek  to  hedge  this  foreign 
currency exposure.  

5

 
 
 
Chairman's Statement 

A new start 

The long planned merger with Baverstock marks the start of a new phase in the Group’s development.  Once the merger, which 
independent shareholders approved on 24 March 2017, has completed we will own a 99% interest of our flagship BNG asset. 
We will therefore be free to develop the BNG Contract Area in the direction and at a pace to suit ourselves alone. 

Additionally, with the capitalisation of the US$10.1 million Vertom loan which is also subject to the completion of the Baverstock 
Merger,  the  Group  will  be  free  of  long-term  debt  with  only  short-term  financing  from  local  traders  based  upon  existing 
production.  

To mark the new phase in the Group’s development shareholders also approved the change of name to Caspian Sunrise. The 
new name both identifies our principal operational location but also draws on the imagery depicted on the Kazakh national flag 
with its rising sun in a clear blue sky. 

Business performance overview  

Introduction  

During  the  period  under  review  and  subsequently  the  Group  has made steady  progress  against  the  backdrop  of  an  industry 
recovering with broadly stable oil prices.  

Our 58.41% (99% following the completion of the Baverstock Merger) interest in our principal asset, the BNG Contract Area, 
remains a potentially very valuable asset, possibly comparable with other high profile assets in the area.   

While  we  have  been  extremely  successful  with  our  shallow  wells  this  is  not  yet  the  case  with  our  deep  wells.  A  consistent 
theme  with  our  deep  wells  over  the  past  few  years  has  been  how  to  deal  with  the  problems  resulting  from  extremely  high 
pressure and temperatures. Once mastered, BNG, in the opinion of the Board, has the ability to become a very significant oil 
producer. 

BNG Background    

The BNG Contract Area is located in the west of Kazakhstan 40 kilometers southeast of Tengiz on the edge of the Mangistau 
Oblast,  covering  an  area  of  1,561  square kilometers  of  which  1,376  square kilometers  has  3D  seismic  coverage  acquired  in 
2009 and 2010.  

In January 2016, we announced that the area of the Contract Area was extended at a cost of US$2 million with the addition of 
140.6  square  kilometres  to  the  northeast  of  the  current  block.  The  extended  BNG  Contract  Area  now  covers  1,702  square 
kilometres.  

We intend to acquire 3D seismic data on the new territory before finalising its drilling plans. Of particular interest is the deep 
formation currently being explored by Deep Wells A5, 801 & A6, which the Company believes extends into the new extension 
area.  

The BNG Contract Area is similar in size to the area bounded by London’s  M25 Motorway.  It is sparsely populated and arid 
region highly successful in oil production, being only 40 kilometers from the world-renowned Tengiz field.   

BNG is located close to existing oil separation facilities and close to the CPC export pipeline, which provides a relatively low 
cost option to export our oil when the licence terms permit and is expected to significantly reduce the funding required to bring 
BNG into full field production. This together with low lifting costs are expected to place BNG in the bottom quartile as a low cost 
producer. 

Our approach to developing BNG 

The Contract Area has a number of areas of interest both above the salt layer (shallow) and below the salt layer (deep).   

Development of the shallow prospects is technically far easier than the deep prospects and much cheaper.  Shallow well costs 
have typically been approximately US$1.25 - US$1.5 million with successful wells repaying drilling costs in little over 12 months 
even though production may only be sold at domestic prices under the current exploration licence (approximately US$16 per 
barrel at the end of the period under review and subsequently). 

We expect commercial production from certain shallow wells to be in excess of 600 bopd. 

Development of the deeper prospects is technically difficult with problems from extreme high pressure and temperature to be 
overcome. Costs of deep wells have typically been between US$8-US$15 million over the period drilled. 

The  rewards  from  a  deep  well  are  however  expected  to  be  much  greater  with  wells  expected  to  flow  potentially  at  rates 
between 2,000 – 3,000 bopd and with oil of a significantly higher quality, which on the open market would command a premium 
over the oil produced from the shallow wells. 

6

 
 
 
 
The quantity of oil to be discovered and produced from the deep prospects is also expected to be very significantly greater than 
from shallow prospects. 

We therefore have a mix of shallow and deep development activities.  The shallow wells are quick to drill and have an excellent 
pay-back  period  even  from  existing  pilot  production,  which  is  partially  funding  the  continued  development  of  BNG.    The 
aggregate  production  from  these  and  other  shallow  wells  will,  in  the  board’s  opinion,  be  the  basis  for  a  very  successful 
commercial enterprise without any contribution from the deep prospects. 

However the addition of successful deep prospects very materially increases the value of the Contract Area and our Group. 

During 2016, a further US$10.5 million was invested into BNG (2015: US$11.7 million).  

BNG Shallow  

South Yelemes structure 

The  South  Yelemes  structure  was  first  identified  as  an  oil  producing  structure  during  the  Soviet  era.    During  the  Group’s 
involvement with BNG three new shallow wells (805,806 & 807) have been drilled and in aggregate these are producing at the 
rate of 150 bopd. 

Whilst useful these are not rates high enough to warrant further investment given the other opportunities at BNG. Accordingly 
no new shallow wells are planned on this structure. 

MJF structure 

It was during the period under review that the full potential of the MJF structure became apparent. 

Well  143  was  drilled  to  a  depth  of  2,750  meters  in  2013  to  explore  a  potential  new  structure.    During  2016,  after  delays  in 
clearing the well of excess drilling fluid, we tested the well at 5 separate intervals, with the result the well is currently producing 
at the rate of 604 bopd using a 8 mm choke. 

Also  in  2016,  we  drilled  wells  141  and  142  both  to  depths  of  2,500  meters  to  assess  the  extent  of  the  MJF  structure.  The 
success  of  both Well  141  and Well  142  has  resulted  in  aggregate  production from  the  MJF structure  of  1,150  bopd  and  the 
extension of the area to a minimum of 10km2. 

A further shallow  well (Well 144) is planned to be spudded in Q2 2017 to assess further the MJF structure. This well has a 
planned total depth of 2,500 meters is targeting the same Jurassic Callovian sands at a depth of 2,200 meters with a secondary 
objective  in  the  Cretaceous  Valinginian  limestone  at  a  depth  of  1,900  meters  as  wells  141,  142  and  143.    Total  depth  is 
expected to be reached by the end of Q2 2017.  Well 144 is located some 0.89 km from well 141 and some 2 km from Well 
143, which is believed to be near the centre of the MJF structure.  If successful Well 144 should extend the minimum size of the 
MJF structure from the current 10 km2. 

Potential New structure 

We have also explored a potential new structure with Well 808, which was spudded in Q1 2017 targeting Cretaceous Jurassic 
and possible Triassic horizons and reached its total depth of 3,200 meters in March 2017.  

The well has six intervals with potential hydrocarbons. The lower intervals tested between 3,038 – 3030 meters and between 
3,014 and 3,008 meters contained shows of oil films but tested water with gas and are not considered worth pursuing.  

The remaining intervals between 2714 – 2716 meters; 2646 – 2648 meters; 2557 – 2559 meters  & 2356 – 2363 meters are 
planned for perforation and testing in in Q2 2017. 

In  the  event  the  results  of  testing  the  remaining  intervals  at Well  808  indicate  the  presence  of  a  significant  quantity  of  oil  a 
further two wells are planned for later in 2017. 

Shallow reserves 

Production from the South Yelemes structure and  Well 143 in the MJF structure led to Gaffney Cline & Associates to ascribe 
29.3 mmbls of P2 reserves to these structures.  Since  31 December 2015 cut off date for the information considered we have 
successfully drilled Well 141 & Well 142 and spudded  Well 144 on the MJF structure and successfully drilled and tested Well 
808 on the new structure. In due course we will ask Gaffney Cline & Associates to reconsider their assessment of the reserves 
attributable to our shallow structures. 

BNG Deep 

Work in the period under review and subsequently has focused on getting the three wells drilled to flow freely to allow well tests 
to be undertaken. 

Deep Well A5 

Deep Well A5 was the first  of the deep wells to be drilled and like deep Well A6 has been drilled on the Airshagyl structure.  
The well has produced for a few hours at the rate of 2,000 bopd but has not yet flowed sufficiently for a prolonged well test.  

7

 
 
Extreme high pressure and temperature resulted in a difficult drilling phase, which led to the initial decision to test the well on 
an  open-hole  basis. We  no  longer  believe  an  open-hole  test  is  the  best  way  forward  and  have  decided  to  side-track  from  a 
depth of 4,000 meters, following which we would hope to be able to conduct the long waited flow test. 

The  preparation  work  for  the  side-track  is  at  an  advanced  stage  and  we  expect  to  be  able  to  report  on  the  outcome  of  the 
remedial work by the end of Q2 2017. 

Deep Well 801 

Deep  Well  801  was  the  second  deep  well  to  be  drilled  and  was  drilled  under  contract  by  Sinopec,  the  leading  Chinese 
contractor. To date this is the only deep well drilled on the Yelemes structure. 

As with deep Well A5 the issue was that the high pressure in the well has made clearing the drilling fluid used while drilling to 
control  the  well  very  difficult.    As  with  Deep  Well  A5  the  well  has  flowed  for  short  periods  at  the  rate  of  2,000  bopd  before 
becoming blocked. 

The technique being used on this well is a mixture of chemical washes and to use the natural pressure in the well to slowly 
remove the excess drilling fluids.  These techniques were used successfully on Shallow Well 143, which is currently flowing at 
the rate of 604 bopd. Additionally work is underway to free instances where the 5-inch liner has become caught at a number of 
casing points on the pipe. 

Deep Well A6 

Deep Well A6 was the third deep  well drilled.  Lessons were learned from the earlier wells and  with the exception of delays 
penetrating the salt layer the drilling of the well was less eventful than for either deep Well A5 or deep Well 801. 

A gross interval of in excess of 100 meters was identified  from mud and wireline logs as being potentially hydrocarbon bearing.  

In January 2017, as previously announced, the lower 46 meters were poorly perforated although the limited recoveries tested 
with oil films, water and gas. 

In  April  the  top  60  meters  of  the  100-meter  plus  interval  were  successfully  perforated  using  a  different  leading  international 
contractor. To date limited recoveries from the well have been possible and the well is being prepared for a chemical wash to 
stimulate the flows to allow a proper assessment of what is there. 

Deep Well summary 

Drilling deep wells through salt in the presence of extremely high temperature and pressure is not easy. We have learnt as we 
have drilled, principally by employing individual local staff with direct experience of high pressure drilling rather than relying on 
the standard operating procedures employed by the large international contractors. 

The  three  deep  wells  drilled  to  date  have  been  drilled  at  a  fraction  of  the  costs  likely  had  each  been  drilled  by  a  large 
international company.   The relative ease with which deep Well A6, the third of the deep wells, was drilled, demonstrates how 
the pressures can be controlled during drilling without spending tens of millions per well.  

The positives from our deep drilling campaign to date are that we know where the oil is and that it is of high quality. Dependent 
upon  further  testing,  once  flowing  we  would  expect  the  potential  for  significant  quantities  and  a  target  of  production  levels 
between 2,000 – 3,000 bopd. 

That said we are yet  to get  any of  the deep  wells flowing sufficiently long enough  for information to be provided   to Gaffney 
Cline & Associates to allow them to begin  to estimate BNG’s deep reserves. Were we to do so it should transform our stated 
reserves and the Group cash-flows to allow a faster development of the BNG than possible at present.  

Getting the deep wells to flow remains our first priority. 

Our licences and work programme obligations  

In June 2015 the BNG licence was successfully extended until June 2018. During this estimation phase any oil produced from 
exploration and appraisal activities  at BNG must  be sold on the domestic Kazakh market, with prices significantly lower than 
international prices.  

A  condition  of  the  licence  renewal  was  that  one  further  shallow  well  and  two  further  deep  wells  be  drilled  before  the  next 
anticipated licence renewal in June 2018. The obligations are being met with the drilling of Shallow Well 808 & Deep Well A6 
(which have been drilled) and Deep Well 802  which remains to be drilled. 

In January 2016, Roxi invested a further $2.2 million in extending the area of its BNG Contract Area by 140.6 square kilometres 
to the north west of the existing BNG Contract Area. The minimum work programme commitment for the extension area is one 
additional deep well.  This will be satisfied by drilling Deep Well A8. 

The successful renewal and extension of the BNG licence in June 2018 is a priority for the Company. 

The licence at Munaily is a full production licence, with an expiry term of 8 years where production can be sold at export prices. 
Our work programme commitments at Munaily will be satisfied by the well re-entry programme referred to below.  

8

 
 
Our Assets 

Asset 

BNG 

Munaily 

Beibars 

Asset 

BNG 

Munaily 

Beibars 

Interest (%) 

Following the completion 
of the Baverstock merger 

31 December 2016  31 December 2015 

99.00 

99.00 

50.00 

58.41 

58.41 

50.00 

58.41 

58.41 

50.00 

Wells drilled and completed at 

31 December 2016 

31 December 2015 

12 

1 

- 

8 

1 

- 

9

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reserves and Resources    

In January 2011, BNG engaged Gaffney Cline & Associates ("GCA") to undertake a technical audit of the BNG Contract Area and 
subsequently Petroleum Geology Services ("PGS") to undertake depth migration work, based on the 3D seismic work carried out in 
2009 and 2010.  

The work of GCA resulted in confirming total unrisked resources of 900 million barrels from 37 prospects and leads mapped from 
the 3D seismic work undertaken in 2009 and  2010. The report of GCA also confirmed risked resources of 202 million barrels as well 
as Most Likely Contingent Resources of 13 million barrels on South Yelemes.  

The  depth  migration  work  that  was  carried  out  by  PGS  enabled  Roxi  to  gain  a  greater  understanding  of  some  of  the  deeper 
prospects yet to be explored. Roxi believes the greater potential exists in the pre salt prospects and has plans to drill further wells to 
validate this belief.  

In September 2016 Gaffney Cline & Associates assessed the reserves attributable to the BNG shallow  structures as set out below.  
The reserves attributable to Munaily are taken from balances held by the Kazakh authorities. 

Asset 

BNG 

  Shallow (P1) 

  Shallow (P2) 

  Deep (P1) 

  Deep (P2) 

Munaily 

  P1 

Beibars 

31 December 2016 

31 December 2015 

MMBLS 

MMBLS 

18.3 

29.3 

- 

- 

1.2 

0 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1.2 

0 

We plan to have Gaffney Cline & Associates revisit these finding based on additional information from  well 143 and  information 
from new wells 141 & 142 and if appropriate Well 808. 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Well Summary 

Well 

Date 
spudded 

Depth 
(Meters) 

Structure 

Working  

Status 

BOPD 

interest  

post 
completion 
the 
of 
Baverstock 
Merger 

(%) 

BNG 

A5 

A6 

801 

54 

805 

806 

807 

808 

141 

142 

143 

144 

Munaily 

July 2013 

4,432  Aryshagal 

99  Preparing  to  undertake  a  side-

N/A 

Nov 2015 

4,516  Aryshagal 

track 

99  Preparing 
following 
perforation 

for  well  stimulation 
successful 

a 

N/A 

Dec 2014 

5,050  Yelemes deep 

99  Undergoing  periodic  chemical 

N/A 

washs 

Soviet era 

3,000  Yelemes 

99  Shut in 

2010 

2010 

Sep 2013 

Jan 2017 

Aug 2016 

Oct 2016 

2,505  Yelemes 

99  Producing under test 

2,557  Yelemes 

99  Producing under test 

2,500  Yelemes 

99  Producing under test 

3,200  New 

2,500  MJF 

2,500  MJF 

99  Testing 5 intervals 

99  Producing under test 

99  Producing under test 

April 2013 

2,750  MJF 

99  Producing under test 

April 2017 

2,500  MJF 

99  Drilling 

N/A 

61 

47 

48 

N/A 

367 

163 

605 

N/A 

H1 

2008 

1,300  Munaily 

99  Producing at export prices 

80 

Operator status 

BNG Ltd LLP,  of which, following completion of the Baverstock Merger,  Caspian Sunrise will  own 99%,  has been the operator at 
BNG since 2011.  

Work programme  

In the remainder of 2017 Caspian Sunrise plans to test the remaining four intervals at well 808 in the extension area, drill a further 
deep well at BNG between Deep Wells A5 and 801 and 2 further shallow wells in the MJF Structure and subject to the success of 
well 808, two further shallow wells at the potential new structure.  

Other assets  

Munaily  

The  Munaily  field  is  located  in  the  Atyrau  Region  approximately  70  kilometres  southeast  of  the  town  of  Kulsary.  The  field  was 
discovered in the 1940s and produced from 12 reservoirs in the Cretaceous through to the Triassic. Caspian Sunrise acquired 58.41 
per cent interest of the 0.67 square kilometres rehabilitation block in 2008 and funded two wells and one well re-entry.  

The field is capable of producing at the rate of 80 bopd. Sales of oil from Munaily are at export prices.  

We have concluded an agreement with a Chinese company to re-enter up to 24 wells drilled during Soviet times with our Chinese 
partner with it bearing the drilling costs and any incremental production being split between us on a 50:50 basis.  To date four wells 
have been re-entered but it is too early to predict with confidence how successful they will be. 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Beibars  

In 2007, Roxi acquired a 50 per cent interest in Beibars Munai LLP, which operates the 167 square kilometer Beibars Contract Area 
on the Caspian shoreline south of the city of Aktau. While acquiring 3D seismic in 2008, the licence was put under Force Majeure 
when the acreage was allocated as a military exercise area (Polygon), by the Ministry of Defence. Since then no operations have 
been carried out, and Caspian Sunrise operates a care and maintenance administrative budget on the project.  

At some point we expect to be invited to resume our interest in Beibars but are not able to predict with certainty when that might be. 

The costs of maintaining our interest at the Beibars Contract Area are not material. 

Baverstock Merger  

Independent shareholders voted to approve the Baverstock merger on 24 March 2017, subject to completion of certain conditions 
precedent.  Under the terms of the merger upon completion  651,436,544 new  Caspian Sunrise shares representing 41.59% of the 
then enlarged share capital will be issued to the Baverstock quotaholders in return for the Company acquiring 41.59% of BNG, so 
that in aggregate the enlarged company will have a 99% interest in the BNG Contract Area. 

Also approved by independent shareholders was the capitalisation of approximately US$10.1 million due to Vertom again subject to 
the completion of the Baverstock Merger, a company controlled by Kuat Oraziman, the Company’s CEO, which will be satisfied by 
the  issue  of  a  further  80,804,200  new  Caspian  Sunrise  shares  making  the  Group  free  of  long  term  debt  with  only  short-term 
financing from local traders based upon existing production. 

On 12 May 2017 we announced the receipt of the final material condition to the merger, being the receipt of the formal approval of 
the relevant Kazakh authorities. Finalisation of the Baverstock merger is now dependent only upon a number of procedural steps, 
with completion expected before the end of Q2 2017. 

In addition to the advantages of greater size and greater control of the development of the BNG asset the Group will now be able to 
reorganise to simplify the wider Caspian Sunrise Group for commercial advantage and to better comply with various international 
administrative and requirements.  

Most important though is the ability to develop the BNG asset at a rate faster than may have been possible otherwise. 

Funding 

Recent  development  at  BNG  has  been  in  part  funded  by  the  pre  sale  of  oil  from  the  shallow  wells  at  BNG.  The  deep  wells  will 
require additional debt or equity funding.   

There remains some $10.8 million undrawn on the $40 million equity facility provided by Kairat Satylganov.  However such funding 
would result in new equity being raised at a price of some 7.41p per share, which is materially below the prevailing share price and, 
accordingly, it is not currently the intention of the board to call further on this facility unless necessary. Whilst, if required, this facility 
would meet one of the deep well commitments further funding will be required to complete the drilling program. In keeping with other 
oil  and  gas  exploration  companies  the Group  frequently seeks  to  raise  funds to  undertake its  drilling  program  as  and  when  such 
funds are required.  

In  the  event  the  Board  decides  to  continue  to  develop  BNG  at  a  rate  faster  than  can  be  funded  solely  by  current  production 
additional equity or debt would be required.  

Based on enquiries should the board seek new equity capital they believe it would be available to fund the continued development 
of BNG. 

Dividends  

There is no current intention to pay a dividend. Revenue from production is being used to fund further development.  

Financial statements  

The Group incurred capitalised exploration costs of US$10.4 million in the year, principally related to the drilling programme at BNG, 
which  after  the  completion  of  the  work  programme  obligations  are  essentially  discretionary.    Total  assets  increased  by  US$0.2 
million  to  US$85.2  million  with  cash  balances  reducing  from  US$10.4  million  to  US$0.4  million  as  a  result  of  the  exploration 
expenditure. 

In respect of funding, the loans due to Vertom  International  NV (“Vertom”)  falls due for repayment in April 2018. However, the loan 
is due to be converted into equity on completion of the Baverstock Merger and Vertom have provided written undertakings that, in 
the event the Baverstock Merger is delayed they will extend the term of the loan to 30 June 2018.   

The Group generated revenue of US$1.6 million (2015: US$1.1 million) reflecting increased production. Total administrative costs 
were broadly stable at US$3.1 million (2015: US$2.8 million), which mainly refer to costs associated with maintaining the London 
listing for the Group's shares for the period under review.  The Group generated a loss for the year of US$5.4 million (2015: profit of 
US$10.6 million). The 2015 profit included US$14.2 million of profit, net of taxation, on discontinued operations relating to the sale of 
Galaz and a gain of US$2.2 million associated with the settlement of royalty liabilities.     

The Group incurred net cash flows from operating activities of US$0.03 million and cash outflows from investing activities of US$9.9 
million related mainly to exploration expenditure on the BNG asset. In 2015 the Group incurred operating cash outflows of US$7.9 
million due to payments to suppliers and repayments of advances from customers, generated net cash inflows of US$16.2 million 
from  investing  activities  including  exploration  expenditure  of  US$16.9  million  and  receipts  from  the  Galaz  disposal  of  US$21.9 
million and repayments of loans of US$11.3 million, whilst net cash inflows from financing activities were US$1.5 million including 
proceeds from equity issued and repayment of loans. 

12 

 
 
 
 
Tenge Depreciation  

Since 2014 the Kazakh Tenge has depreciated against the US$, the functional accounting currency of the Group, by approximately 
82%,  although  in  the  period  under  review  and  subsequently  it  has  been  relatively  stable.  Commercially  this  is  very  much  to  the 
Group's advantage as all income and the value of our reserves are denominated in US$ and only costs are denominated in Tenge.  

However, as for previous years, the international accounting standards require that we translate assets, liabilities and results of our 
Kazakh subsidiaries, which have a Tenge functional currency, into US$.  Whilst the Tenge was relatively stable in 2016, the carrying 
value of the Company's assets has been depreciated on a cumulative basis by approximately US$90 million since the start of 2013, 
when for all commercial purposes it has significantly appreciated in value.  

Impairment assessment  

The carrying value of the Group's principle asset BNG has to date been based on implied valuations from a succession of financing 
arrangements. It also reflects the impact of the depreciation of the Tenge against the US$ (see above).  

Following the strengthening of the world oil price and the operational progress made during the period under review, albeit without 
the desired breakthrough at a deeper well, the Caspian Sunrise board has concluded that no impairment to the carrying value of our 
flagship asset, BNG would be appropriate.  

Going Concern  

The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  on  a  going  concern  basis.  Refer  to  note  1.1  in  the  financial  statements  and  the 
Strategic Report and Chairman’s Statement for details.   

Board responsibilities  

The senior management team comprises Kuat Oraziman, CEO, who has overall responsibility for managing the Group's affairs in 
Kazakhstan;  Kairat  Satylganov,  CFO,  with  responsibility  for  the  Group's  finances  in  Kazakhstan,  and  Clive  Carver,  Executive 
Chairman,  who  is  responsible  for  the  Group's  overall  finances  and  its  activities  in  the  UK,  including  the  activities  arising  from 
Caspian Sunrise being a publicly listed company.  

Edmund Limerick is the Group's senior non-executive Director, and chairman of the audit and remuneration committees.  

Staffing  

We have 90 employees based in Kazakhstan, the vast majority of whom are all of Kazakh nationals, who we thank once again for 
their continued hard work and commitment. 

Shareholders 

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank shareholders for their continued support.  

Following Independent shareholder approval of the Baverstock Merger and the change in the Group’s name we have launched a 
new  website (www.caspiansunrise.com) which is up to date and contains new features such as interviews with management  and 
analysts forecasts.  We would encourage anyone interested in Caspian Sunrise to log onto the website. 

The Board is looking to build a lasting business on the foundations of our BNG asset.  We recognise that the pace of development 
has not always been as fast as shareholders would like.  

Part of the issue has been dealt with by way of the Baverstock Merger. Once we overcome the issues of pressure and temperature 
at our deep wells at BNG the future should look very good. 

Social Programmes  

Under Kazakh regulations part of our obligations under various work programmes on the assets in which we have an interest are 
paid  in  the  form  of contributions  to  local  social  programmes.  Caspian  Sunrise  is  pleased  to  have  assisted  in  the  development  of 
these projects.  

Environmental  

No significant environmental issues have arisen at any of the properties acquired to date.  

Current trading  

Oil prices grew steadily during much of the period under review and have held up since and remain significantly above the lowest 
seen in recent periods. We remain pleased with the production from the shallow wells and in particular from the MJF structure. Even 
using  the  domestic  price  of  US$16  per  barrel  required  under  our  current  Estimation  & Appraisal  Licence  this  production  together 
with production from BNG’s South Yelemes structure and from Munaily is helping to fund the continued development of BNG.  

Rig prices remain low, although the costs of consumables such as drill pipes and drilling mud is rising. With a high proportion of our 
costs in Kazakh Tenge the overall costs of drilling remains low by historic standards. 

The Group is well placed to continue with its planned development activity at BNG. 

Prospects  

Our  focus  in  2017  and  the  first  six  months  of  2018  will  be  to  do  all  possible  to  maximise  the  period  of  the  BNG  full  production 
licence, which first becomes possible in June 2018, without unduly diluting shareholders. 

To qualify for a 49-year production licence we would need to report reserves in excess of 100 tonnes (730 mmbls). 

13 

 
 
While we expect the reserves attributable to our shallow drilling success to increase as we pass new information to Gaffney Cline & 
Associates.  It  will  only  be  the  success  with  the  deeper  wells  that  would  permit  us  to  reach  our  June  2018  reserves  target.The 
Strategic Report and these financial statement were approved and authorised by the Board for issue on 12 May 2017 and signed on 
its behalf by  

Clive Carver  

Chairman 
12 May 2017  

14 

 
 
 
 
Qualified Person & Glossary 

Qualified person 

Mr.Nurlybek  Ospanov,  the  Company's  Chief  Geologist  &  Technical  Director,  who  is  a  member  of  the  Society  of  Petroleum 
Engineers (“SPE”), has reviewed and approved the technical disclosures in this announcement. 

Glossary 

SPE – The Society of Petroleum Engineers 

Bopd - barrels of oil per day. 

Mmbs – million barrels. 

Proven reserves 

Proved reserves (P1) are those quantities of petroleum which, by analysis of geosciences and engineering data, can be estimated 
with  reasonable  certainty  to  be  commercially  recoverable,  from  a  given  date  forward,  from  known  reservoirs  and  under  defined 
economic  conditions,  operating  methods,  and  government  regulations.  If  deterministic  methods  are  used,  the  term  reasonable 
certainty is intended to express a high degree of confidence that the quantities will be recovered. If probabilistic methods are used, 
there should be at least a 90% probability that the quantities actually recovered will equal or exceed the estimate. 

Probable reserves 

Probable reserves are those additional Reserves which analysis of geosciences and engineering data indicate are less likely to be 
recovered than proved reserves but more certain to be recovered than possible reserves. It is equally likely that actual remaining 
quantities recovered will be greater than or less than the sum of the estimated proved plus probable reserves (2P). In this context, 
when probabilistic methods are used, there should be at least  a 50% probability that  the actual quantities recovered will  equal or 
exceed the 2P estimate. 

Possible reserves 

Possible reserves are those additional reserves which analysis of geosciences and engineering data indicate are less likely to be 
recovered  than  probable  reserves.  The  total  quantities  ultimately  recovered  from the  project  have  a  low  probability  to  exceed  the 
sum of proved plus probable plus possible (3P), which is equivalent to the high estimate scenario. In this context, when probabilistic 
methods  are  used,  there  should  be  at  least  a  10%  probability  that  the  actual  quantities  recovered  will  equal  or  exceed  the  3P 
estimate. 

Contingent resources 

Contingent  resources  are  those  quantities  of  petroleum  estimated,  as  of  a  given  date,  to  be  potentially  recoverable  from  known 
accumulations,  but  the applied project(s) are not  yet  considered mature enough for commercial development  due to one or more 
contingencies.  Contingent resources may include, for example, projects for which there are currently no viable markets, or where 
commercial  recovery  is  dependent  on  technology  under  development,  or  where  evaluation  of  the  accumulation  is  insufficient  to 
clearly assess commerciality. Contingent resources are further categorized in accordance with the level of certainty associated with 
the estimates and may be sub-classified based on project maturity and/or characterized by their economic status. 

Prospective resources 

Prospective  resources  are  those  quantities  of  petroleum  estimated,  as  of  a  given  date,  to  be  potentially  recoverable  from 
undiscovered  accumulations.  Potential  accumulations  are  evaluated  according  to  their  chance  of  discovery  and,  assuming  a 
discovery, the estimated quantities that would be recoverable under defined development projects. 

15 

 
 
 
 
Directors' report  

The  Directors  present  their  annual  report  on  the  operations  of  the  Company  and  the  Group,  together  with  the  audited  financial 
statements for the year ended 31 December 2016. The Strategic report forms part of the business review for this year.  

Results and dividends  

The consolidated statement of profit or loss is set out on page 23 and shows US$ 5.4 million loss for the year. The Directors do not 
recommend the payment of a dividend (2015: US$ nil). The position and performance of the Group is discussed below and further 
details are given in the business review.  

Events after the reporting period  

Other  than  as  disclosed  in  this  annual  report,  including  notes  to  the  financial  statements,  there  have  been  no  material  events 
between 31 December 2016 and the date of this report, which are required to be brought to the attention of shareholders.  

Employees  

Staff employed by the Group are based primarily in Kazakhstan. The recruitment and retention of staff, especially at management 
level, is increasingly important as the Group continues to build its portfolio of oil and gas assets.  

As  well  as  providing  employees  with  appropriate  remuneration  and  other  benefits  together  with  a  safe  and  enjoyable  working 
environment, the Board recognises the importance of communicating with employees to motivate them and involve them fully in the 
business.  For  the  most  part,  this  communication  takes  place  at  a  local  level  but  staff  are  kept  informed  of  major  developments 
through email updates. They also have  access to the Company's website.  

The Company has taken out full indemnity insurance on behalf of the Directors and officers.  

Health, safety and environment  

It  is  the  Group's  policy  and  practice  to  comply  with  health,  safety  and  environmental  regulations  and  the  requirements  of  the 
countries in which it operates, to protect its employees, assets and environment.  

Charitable and Political donations  

During the year the Group made no charitable or political donations.  

Directors and Directors' interests 

The Directors of the Group and the Company who served throughout the year were:  

Clive Carver  

Kuat Oraziman  

Kairat Satylganov  

Edmund Limerick  

Directors interests 

Director 

Clive Carver 

Kuat Oraziman 

Kairat Satylganov 

Number of shares 

Number of shares 

Number of shares 

Following the 
completion of the 
Baverstock Merger 

As at 31 December 2016 

As at December 2015 

nil 

763,706,614 

205,428,656 

2,235,000 

nil 

374,408,033 

205,428,656 

2,235,000 

nil 

374,408,033 
205,428,656  

655,000 

Edmund Limerick* 
* includes 1,135,000 shares held by his wife 

Biographical details of the current Directors are set out on the Company's website www.caspiansunrise.com.  

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Details  of the  Directors'  individual  remuneration, service  contracts and  interests  in  share  options  are  shown  in  the  Remuneration 
Committee Report.  

Financial instruments  

Details  of the  use  of  financial  instruments  by  the  Group  and  its  subsidiary  undertakings  are  contained  in  note  25  of  the  financial 
statements.  

Statement of disclosure of information to auditors  

All  of  the  current  Directors  have  taken  all  the  steps  that they  ought  to  have  taken  to make  themselves  aware  of  any  information 
needed by the Group's auditors for the purposes of their audit and to establish that the auditors are aware of that information. The 
Directors are not aware of any relevant audit information of which the auditors are unaware.  

Auditors  

BDO LLP were appointed auditors to the Company on 29 November 2016. BDO LLP have indicated their willingness to continue in 
office and a resolution concerning their reappointment will be proposed at the next Annual General Meeting.  

Directors' responsibilities  

The Directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and 
regulations.  

Company  law  requires  the  Directors  to  prepare  financial  statements  for  each  financial  year.  Under  that  law  the  Directors  have 
elected to prepare the Group's and Company's financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards 
(IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union. Under Company's law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless 
they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and Company and of the profit or loss of the 
Group and Company for that period. The Directors are also required to prepare financial statements in accordance with the rules of 
the London Stock Exchange for companies trading securities on the London Stock Exchange AIM Market.  

In preparing these financial statements, the Directors are required to:  

select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;  

 
  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;  
 

state  whether  they  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRSs  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union,  subject  to  any 
material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;  
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Company and 
the Group will continue in business.  

 

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s and the 
Company's  transactions  and  disclose  with  reasonable  accuracy  at any  time the  financial  position  of  the  Group  and  the  Company 
and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. 

They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and the Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. 

Website publication  

The Directors are responsible for ensuring the annual report and the financial statements are made available on a website. Financial 
statements are published on the Company's website in accordance with legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation 
and dissemination of financial statements, which may vary from legislation in other jurisdictions. The maintenance and integrity of 
the Company's website is the responsibility of the Directors. The Directors' responsibility also extends to the ongoing integrity of the 
financial statements contained therein.  

Clive Carver  

Chairman 
12 May 2017 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Remuneration Committee Report  

Remuneration Committee 

The Remuneration Committee comprises Edmund Limerick, Kuat Oraziman and Clive Carver, and is chaired by Edmund Limerick. 

Remuneration policy 

The    Group’s  and  the  Company’s  policy  is  to  provide  remuneration  packages  that  will  attract,  retain  and  motivate  its  executive 
Directors  and  senior management. This  consists  of  a  basic  salary,  ancillary  benefits  and  other  performance-related  remuneration 
appropriate to their individual responsibilities and having regard to the remuneration levels of comparable posts. The Remuneration 
Committee  determines  the  contract  term,  basic  salary,  and  other  remuneration  for  the  members  of  the  Board  and  the  senior 
management team. 

Service contracts 

Details of the current Directors’ service contracts are as follows: 

Executive 
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 

Kairat Satylganov 

Non-Executive 
Edmund Limerick 

Basic salary and benefits 

Date of service 
agreement/appoin
tment letter 

Date of last 
renewal 
of appointment 

1 June 2012 
1 April 2007 

11 February 2013 
1 June 2012 

11 February 2013 

11 February 2013 

1 February 2010 

1 February 2010 

The  basic salaries  of the  Directors  who  served  during  the  financial  year  are  established  by  reference  to  their  responsibilities  and 
individual performance. The amounts received by the Directors are set out below in US$. 

Directors  

Clive Carver 

Executive Chairman 

Kuat Oraziman 

Kairat Satylganov 

CEO  

CFO  

Edmund Limerick 

Non-Executive 

Hyunsik Jang 

Non-Executive 

2016 
Salary/fees 
US$  

2016 
Share options 
US$ 

2016 
Total 
US$ 

2015 
Total 
US$ 

240,000 

122,382 

122,382 

40,356 

- 

136,441 

376,441 

376,441 

136,441 

258,823 

253,255 

136,441 

258,823 

257,946 

34,110 

74,466 

79,360 

- 

- 

25,875 

Total 

525,120 

443,433 

968,553 

992,877 

Share option amounts refer to the IFRS 2 accounting charge. Mr Hyunsik Jang was Non-Executive Director from 1 January 2014 
and resigned 24 July 2015. 

Bonus schemes 

All Executive Directors are eligible for consideration of participation in the Company bonus scheme. However, as in previous years 
no bonuses are payable in respect of the year ended 31 December 2016 (2015: nil).  

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Remuneration Committee Report (continued) 

Share options 

The current interests as at approval of accounts of the current Directors and as at 31 December 2016 in share options agreements 
are as follows: 

Directors  
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 
Edmund Limerick 

Directors  
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 
Edmund Limerick 

Directors  
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 
Edmund Limerick 

Directors  
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 
Kairat Satylganov 
Edmund Limerick 

Directors  
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 

Directors  
Clive Carver 
Clive Carver 
Kuat Oraziman 
Kuat Oraziman 

Granted 
2,400,000 
4,200,000 
1,200,000 

Exercise Price 
4p 
4p 
4p 

Expiry date 
14 December 2021 
14 December 2021 
14 December 2021 

Granted 
538,264 
269,132 
200,000 

Exercise Price 
12p 
12p 
12p 

Expiry date 
14 August 2019 
14 August 2019 
15 February 2020 

Granted 
750,000 
3,090,000 
750,000 

Exercise Price 
13p 
13p 
13p 

Expiry date 
12 January 2021 
12 January 2021 
12 January 2021 

Granted 
3,000,000 
3,000,000 
3,000,000 
750,000 

Exercise Price 
20p 
20p 
20p 
20p 

Expiry date 
21 August 2024 
21 August 2024 
21 August 2024 
21 August 2024 

Granted 
1,345,660 
672,830 

Exercise Price 
38p 
38p 

Expiry date 
22 May 2017 
22 May 2017 

Granted 
1,215,385 
387,692 
607,692 
193,846 

Exercise Price 
65p 
65p 
65p 
65p 

Expiry date 
29 February 2018 
22 April 2018 
29 February 2018 
22 April 2018 

On behalf of the Directors of Caspian Sunrise plc  

Edmund Limerick 

Chairman of Remuneration Committee 

12 May 2017 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report on Corporate Governance 

The Directors consider it important that appropriately high standards of corporate governance are maintained. They have therefore 
put  in  place  governance  structures  and  provide  information,  which  would  be  expected  for  companies  listed  on  the  Alternative 
Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange and in light of the Group’s size, stage of development and resources. However, 
the  Company  is  not  required  to  comply  with  the  UK  Corporate  Governance  Code  (the  “Code”),  as  published  by  the  Financial 
Reporting Council, so this report does not describe compliance with or departures from the Code. 

The Company has one Non-Executive Director and three Executive Directors as follows: 

Clive Carver  

Kuat Oraziman  

Kairat Satylganov 
Edmund Limerick 

Executive Chairman 

Chief Executive Officer 

Chief Financial Officer  

Non-Executive Director 

The Board retains full and effective control over the Company. The Company holds a Board meeting at least once per quarter, at 
which operational, financial and other reports are considered and, where appropriate, voted on.  

Apart from regular meetings, additional meetings are arranged when necessary to review strategy, planning, operational, financial 
performance, risk and capital expenditure and human resource and environmental management.  

The Board is also responsible for monitoring the activities of the Management.  

Board of meetings 

The Board met 7 times and 18 times during 2016 and 2015 respectively, with the following attendance: 

C Carver 

E Limerick 
K Oraziman 
K Satylganov 
H S Jang 

The Board has established the following committees: 

Audit & Risk Committee 

2016 

2015 

7 

7 
5 
4 
NA  

18 

18 
6 
3 
4 

The  Audit  &  Risk  Committee,  which  comprises  Edmund  Limerick  and  Clive  Carver,  with  Edmund  Limerick  acting  as  Chairman, 
determines and examines any matters relating to the financial affairs of the Group including the terms of engagement of the Group’s 
auditors and, in consultation with the auditors, the scope of the audit.  

The Audit & Risk Committee receives and reviews reports from the management and the external auditors of the Group relating to 
the annual and interim amounts and the accounting and internal control systems of the Group. In addition it considers the financial 
performance, position and prospects of the Group and the  Company and ensures they are properly monitored and reported on. 

Remuneration Committee 

The Remuneration Committee, which comprises Edmund Limerick, Kuat Oraziman and Clive Carver, with Edmund Limerick acting 
as  Chairman,  reviews  the  performance  of  the  senior  management,  sets  and  reviews  their  remuneration  and  the  terms  of  their 
service contracts and considers the Group’s bonus and option schemes. 

Rule 21  

The  Directors  comply  with  Rule  21  of  the  AIM  Rules  relating  to  Directors’  dealing  and  take  all  reasonable  steps  to  ensure 
compliance by the Group’s applicable employees. The Company has adopted and operates a share dealing code for Directors and 
employees in accordance with the AIM Rules. 

Internal controls  

The  Board  acknowledges  responsibility  for  maintaining  appropriate  internal  control  systems  and  procedures  to  safeguard  the 
shareholders’ investments and the assets, employees and the business of the Group. 

The Board has established and operates a policy of continuous review and development of appropriate financial controls together 
with operating procedures consistent with the accounting policies of the Group. 

The Board does not consider it appropriate for the current size of the Group to establish an internal audit function. 

20 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF 
CASPIAN SUNRISE PLC 

We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Caspian  Sunrise  plc  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2016  which  comprise  the 
consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the 
consolidated  statement  of  changes  in  equity,  the  parent  company  statement  of  changes  in  equity,  the  consolidated  statement  of 
financial position, the parent company statement of financial position, the consolidated and parent company statement of cash flows 
and  the  related  notes.    The  financial  reporting  framework  that  has  been  applied  in  their  preparation  is  applicable  law  and 
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (IFRSs)  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union  and,  as  regards  the  parent  company 
financial statements, as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006.  

This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 
2006.   Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to 
state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume 
responsibility to anyone other than the Company and the Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for 
the opinions we have formed. 

Respective responsibilities of Directors and auditors 

As  explained  more  fully  in  the  statement  of  Directors’  responsibilities,  the  Directors  are  responsible  for  the  preparation  of  the 
financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view.  Our responsibility is to audit and express an opinion 
on  the  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  applicable  law  and  International  Standards  on  Auditing  (UK  and  Ireland).    Those 
standards require us to comply with the Auditing Practices Board’s Ethical Standards for Auditors.  

Scope of the audit of the financial statements 

A  description  of  the  scope  of  an  audit  of  financial  statements  is  provided  on  the  Financial  Reporting  Council's  website  at 
www.frc.org.uk/auditscopeukprivate. 

Opinion on financial statements 

In our opinion:  

 

 

 

the  financial  statements  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  state  of  the  Group’s  and  of  the  parent  company’s  affairs  as  at  31 
December 2016 and of the Group’s loss for the year then ended; 

the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union; 

the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European 
Union and as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and 

 

the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. 

Emphasis of matter – going concern 

In forming our opinion of the financial statements, which is not modified, we have considered the adequacy of the disclosures made 
in Note 1.1 to the financial statements concerning the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. Further funding will be required 
to meet the Group’s drilling commitments by 30 June 2018. While the Directors are confident of being able to secure the funding to 
meet liabilities as they fall due, the necessary funding is not currently in place. These conditions indicate the existence of a material 
uncertainty, which may cast significant doubt about the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements do 
not include the adjustments that would result if the Company was unable to continue as a going concern.      

Opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: 

 

 

the information given in the strategic report and directors’ report for the financial year  for which the financial statements 
are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and 
the strategic report and directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.  

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Matters on which we are required to report by exception 

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of 
the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report. 

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our 
opinion: 

 

 

 

 

adequate  accounting  records  have  not  been  kept  by  the  parent  company,  or  returns  adequate  for  our  audit  have  not  been 
received from branches not visited by us; or 

the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or 

certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or 

we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 

Ryan Ferguson  

(Senior statutory auditor) 

For and on behalf of BDO LLP, statutory auditor 
London 
United Kingdom 
12 May 2017 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income 

Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Gross (loss)/profit 
Share-based payments 
Revaluation of royalty liability 
Other administrative costs 
Total administrative expenses 
Operating loss 
Finance cost 
Finance income 
Loss before taxation  
Tax charge* 
Loss after taxation from continuing operations  
Profit for the year from discontinued operations (net of tax)* 
(Loss)/profit for the year 

(Loss)/profit attributable to owners of the parent 
(Loss)/profit attributable to non-controlling interest 
(Loss)/profit  for the year  

Earnings per share 
Basic (loss)/earnings per ordinary share (US cents)* 
From continuing operations 
From discontinued operations 

Total 

Diluted (loss)/earnings per ordinary share (US cents)* 
From continuing operations 
From discontinued operations 
Total 

Notes 

24 

4 
7 
8 

9 

29,30 

10 

Year to 
31 December 
2016 
US$’000 
1,571 
(1,589) 
(18) 
(555) 
- 
(3,085) 
(3,640) 
(3,658) 
(826) 
235 
(4,249) 
(1,124) 
(5,373) 
- 
(5,373) 

(3,582) 
(1,791) 
(5,373) 

(0.38) 
- 

(0.38) 

(0.38) 
- 
(0.38) 

Year to 
31 December 
2015 
US$’000 
1,051 
(1,049) 
2 
(555) 
2,183 
(2,787) 
(1,159) 
(1,157) 
(946) 
234 
(1,869) 
(1,749) 
(3,618) 
14,213 
10,595 

7,829 
2,766 
10,595 

(0.06) 
0.91 

0.85 

(0.06) 
0.90 
0.84 

* 

Refer to note 1.2 for details of reclassifications in respect of the taxation charge and profit on discontinued operations in 
the 2015 comparative, together with the impact on earnings per share in 2015. 

The notes on pages 30 to 58 are essential part of these financial statements 

23 

 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

(Loss)/profit after taxation 

Other comprehensive income: 

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations from continuing operations* 
Exchange  differences  and  recycling  of  exchange  differences  on  translating  foreign 
operations from discontinued operations 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

Total comprehensive loss attributable to: 

Owners of parent 

Non-controlling interest 

Year ended  
31 December 
2016 

Year ended  
31 December 
2015 

US$000 

US$000 

(5,373) 

10,595 

2,311 

(70,861) 

- 

(3,062) 

(2,055) 

(1,007) 

2,650 

(57,616) 

(29,703) 

(27,913) 

*Items which may be reclassified to the consolidated statement of profit or loss.  Refer to note 1.2 for details of the reclassification of 
the recycling of exchange differences on disposal of Galaz in 2015. 

The notes on pages 30 to 58 are essential part of these financial statements 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Total equity as at 1 January 2016  
Loss after taxation 

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations  
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year  
Arising on employee share options 
Stock options exercised 
Total equity as at 31 December 2016 

Share 
capital 
US$’000 

Share 
premium 
US$’000 

15,979 
- 
- 
- 
- 
21 
16,000 

146,664 
- 
- 
- 
- 
64 
146,728 

Share 
capital 
US$’000 

Share 
premium 
US$’000 

Total equity as at 1 January 2015  
Income after taxation 

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations  
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the year  
Arising on share issues 
Arising on employee share options 
Conversion of debts to equity 
Stock options exercised 
Total equity as at 31 December 2015 

14,761 
- 
- 
- 
405 
- 
726 
87 
15,979 

136,674 
- 
- 
- 
2,595 
- 
7,083 
312 
146,664 

Deferred 
shares 

US$’000 

64,702 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
64,702 

Deferred 
shares 

US$’000 

64,702 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
64,702 

Cumulative 
translation 
reserve 
US$’000 
(56,533) 
- 
1,527 
1,527 
- 
- 
(55,006) 

Cumulative 
translation 
reserve  
US$’000 

Other 
reserves 
US$’000 

Retained 
deficit 
US$’000 

(583) 
- 
- 
- 

(583) 

(124,316) 
(3,582) 
- 
(3,582) 
555 
- 
(127,343) 

Other 
reserves 
US$’000 

Retained 
deficit 
US$’000 

(19,001) 
- 
(37,532) 
(37,532) 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(56,533) 

(583) 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(583) 

(132,700) 
7,829 
- 
7,829 
- 
555 
- 
- 
(124,316) 

Total attributable 
to the owner of 
the Parent 
US$’000 
45,913 
(3,582) 
1,527 
(2,055) 
555 
85 
44,498 

Total 
attributable to 
the owner of the 
Parent 
US$’000 
63,853 
7,829 
(37,532) 
(29,703) 
3,000 
555 
7,809 
399 
45,913 

Non-
controlling 
interests 
US$’000 
3,624 
(1,791) 
784 
(1,007) 
- 
- 
2,617 

Non-
controlling 
interests 
US$’000 

31,537 
2,766 
(30,679) 
(27,913) 
- 
- 
- 
- 
3,624 

Total 
equity 
US$’000 

49,537 
(5,373) 
2,311 
(3,062) 
555 
85 
47,115 

Total  
equity 
US$’000 

95,390 
10,595 
(68,211) 
(57,616) 
3,000 
555 
7,809 
399 
49,537 

Refer to note 1.2 for details of the reclassification of the recycling of exchange differences on disposal of Galaz in 2015. 

Equity 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Deferred shares 
Cumulative translation reserve 
Other reserves 
Retained deficit 
Non-controlling interest 

Description and purpose 
The nominal value of shares issued 
Amount subscribed for share capital in excess of nominal value 
The nominal value of deferred shares issued 
Gains/losses arising on retranslating the net assets of overseas operations into US Dollars, less amounts recycled on disposal of subsidiaries and joint ventures 
Fair value of warrants issued and capital contribution arising on discounted loans 
Cumulative losses recognised in the consolidated statement of profit or loss 
The interest of non-controlling parties in the net assets of the subsidiaries 

The notes on pages 30 to 58 are essential part of these financial statements 

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity 

Total equity as at 1 January 2016 (restated) 
Total comprehensive loss for the year 
Arising on employee share options 
Stock options exercised 
Total equity as at 31 December 2016 

Total equity as at 1 January 2015 (as previously stated) 
Prior year restatement (note 27) 
Total equity as at 1 January 2015 (restated) 
Total comprehensive loss for the year 
Arising on share issues 
Conversion of debts to equity 
Arising on employee share options 
Stock options exercised 
Total equity as at 31 December 2015 (restated) 

Refer to note 1.2 and 27 for details of the prior year restatement. 

Share 
 capital 
US$’000 
15,979 
- 
- 
21 
16,000 

Share 
premium 
US$’000 
146,664 
- 
- 
64 
146,728 

Deferred 
shares 
US$’000 
64,702 
- 
- 
- 
64,702 

Share 
 capital 
US$’000 
14,761 
- 
14,761 
- 
405 
726 
- 
87 
15,979 

Share 
premium 
US$’000 
136,674 
- 
136,674 
- 
2,595 
7,083 
- 
312 
146,664 

Deferred 
shares 
US$’000 
64,702 
- 
64,702 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
64,702 

Other 
reserves 
US$’000 
16,715 
- 
- 
- 
16,715 

Other 
reserves 
US$’000 
16,715 
- 
16,715 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
16,715 

Retained deficit 
US$’000 

(134,439) 
(9,891) 
555 
- 
(143,775) 

Retained deficit 
US$’000 

(119,085) 
(14,566) 
(133,651) 
(1,343) 

- 
555 
- 
(134,439) 

Total attributable to the 
owner of the Parent  
US$’000 
109,621 
(9,891) 
555 
85 
100,370 

Total attributable to the 
owner of the Parent  
US$’000 
113,767 
(14,566) 
99,201 
(1,343) 
3,000 
7,809 
555 
399 
109,621 

Equity 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Deferred shares 
Other reserves 
Retained deficit 

Description and purpose 
The nominal value of shares issued 
Amount subscribed for share capital in excess of nominal value 
The nominal value of deferred shares issued 
Fair value of warrants issued and capital contribution arising on discounted loans 
Cumulative losses recognised in the profit or loss 

The notes on pages 30 to 58 are essential part of these financial statements 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Company number 5966431 

Notes 

Group  
2016 
US$’000 

Group  
2015 
US$’000 

68,086 
223 
10 
7,738 
283 
76,340 

8,490 
405 
8,895 
85,235 

16,000 
146,728 
64,702 
(583) 
(127,343) 
(55,006) 
44,498 
2,617 
47,115 

5,643 
809 
3,692 
10,144 

9,935 
7,748 
679 
9,614 
27,976 
38,120 
85,235 

57,323 
195 
12 
14,640 
271 
72,441 

2,096 
10,462 
12,558 
84,999 

15,979 
146,664 
64,702 
(583) 
(124,316) 
(56,533) 
45,913 
3,624 
49,537 

5,732 
308 
2,957 
8,997 

9,903 
7,485 
780 
8,297 
26,465 
35,462 
84,999 

Assets 
Non-current assets 
Unproven oil and gas assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Inventories 
Other receivables 
Restricted use cash 
Total non-current assets 
Current assets 
Other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total current assets 
Total assets 
Equity and liabilities 
Capital and reserves attributable  
to equity holders of the parent 
Share capital 
Share premium  
Deferred shares 
Other reserves 
Retained deficit 
Cumulative translation reserve 
Equity attributable to the owners of the Parent 
Non-controlling interests 
Total equity 
Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Short - term borrowings 
Current provisions 
Total current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 
Borrowings 
Deferred tax liabilities 
Non-current provisions 
Other payables 
Total non-current liabilities 
Total liabilities 
Total equity and liabilities 

11 
12 
14 
15 

15 
16 

17 

17 

18 
19 
20 

21 
22 
20 
18 

Approved by the Board and authorized for issue: 

Clive Carver, 

Chairman,  
12 May 2017  

Company number: 5966431 

The notes on pages 30 to 58 are essential part of these financial statements 

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 Parent Company Statement of Financial Position 

Company number 5966431 

Notes 

Assets 
Non-current assets 
Investments in subsidiaries 
Other receivables 
Total non-current assets 
Current assets 
Other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total current assets 
Total assets 
Equity and liabilities 
Capital and reserves attributable  
to equity holders of the parent 
Share capital 
Share premium  
Deferred shares 
Other reserves 
Retained deficit 
Equity attributable to the owners of the Parent 
Total equity 
Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Total current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 
Borrowings 
Other payables 
Total non-current liabilities 
Total liabilities 
Total equity and liabilities 

13 
15 

15 
16 

17 

17 

18 

21 
18 

Company 
2016 
US$’000  

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
(restated) 

Company 
2014 
US$’000 
(restated) 

126,342 
2,728 
129,070 

3,204 
10 
3,214 
132,284 

16,000 
146,728 
64,702 
16,715 
(143,775) 
100,370 
100,370 

606 
606 

9,935 
21,373 
31,308 
31,914 
132,284 

107,307 
52,628 
159,935 

2 
25 
27 
159,962 

15,979 
146,664 
64,702 
16,715 
(134,439) 
109,621 
109,621 

1,204 
1,204 

9,903 
39,234 
49,137 
50,341 
159,962 

117,698 
49,512 
167,210 

122 
18 
140 
167,350 

14,761 
136,674 
64,702 
16,715 
(133,651) 
99,201 
99.201 

6,121 
6,121 

9,075 
52,953 
62,028 
68,149 
167,350 

The Company incurred loss for the year ended 31 December 2016 in the amount of US$ 9,891,000 (2015: US$ 1,343,000). 

Refer to note 1.2 and 27 for details of the prior year restatement. 

Approved by the Board and authorized for issue: 

Clive Carver,  

Chairman, 
 12 May 2017  

Company number: 5966431 

The notes on pages 30 to 58 are essential part of these financial statements 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated and Parent Company Statements of Cash Flows 

Group  
2016 
US$’000 

Group  
2015 
US$’000 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 

Company 
2015  
US$’000 

Notes 

12 

11 

30 

Cash flows from operating activities 
Cash received from/(repaid to) customers* 

Payments made to suppliers for goods and services 

Payments made to employees 

Net cash flow from operating activities  

Cash flows from investing activities 

Purchase of property, plant and equipment 

Additions to unproven oil and gas assets ** 

Transfers from/(to) restricted use cash 

Loans repaid by joint ventures 

Disposal  of  joint  venture  (net  of  cash  disposed  and 
taxation) 

Advances repaid by subsidiaries 

Advances issued to subsidiaries 

Return of exclusivity payment received in advance 

Net cash flow from investing  activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Net proceeds from issue of ordinary share capital 

Loans repaid 

Loans received 

Repayment of loans provided by subsidiaries 

Net cash flow from financing activities 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 

3,823 

(2,256) 

(1,541) 

26 

(64) 

(9,840) 

(12) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(3,125) 

(3,089) 

(1,699) 

(7,913) 

(30) 

(16,915) 

52 

11,280 

21,908 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(1,363) 

(744) 

(2,107) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

8,302 

- 

- 

(9,916) 

16,295 

8,302 

85 

(753) 

501 

- 

(167) 

(10,057) 

10,462 

3,399 

(1,924) 

- 

- 

1,475 

9,857 

605 

85 

(753) 

- 

(5,542) 

(6,210) 

(15) 

25 

10 

- 

(927) 

(455) 

(1,382) 

- 

- 

6,900 

- 

10,391 

(12,102) 

(1,000) 

4,189 

3,399 

- 

- 

(6,199) 

(2,800) 

7 

18 

25 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 

16 

405 

10,462 

Significant non-cash transactions include the following and details can be found in notes 6, 7, 8, 15, 24, 30: 

- 

Share-based payments in the amount of US$ 555,000 (2015: US$ 555,000); 

-  Withholding tax in the amount of US$ 1,124,000 (2015: US$ 1,126,000); 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Discounting of receivables in the amount of US$ 235,000   (2015: US$234,000); 

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations of US$ 2,311,000 (2015: US$ 68,211,000); 

Depreciation charge of US$ 42,000 (2015: US$ 40,000); 

Conversion of debt to equity of US$ 0 (2015: US$ 7,809,000); 

Interest expense of US$ 826,000 (2015: US$ 946,000); 

Change in the fair value of derivative of US$ 0 (2015: US$ 2,183,000); 

Adjustment of the net working capital position at the date of Galaz disposal of US$ 0 (2015: US$ 966,000); 

Adjustment of the net assets disposed for Galaz disposal of US$ 0(2015: US$ 7,247,000); 

Adjustment for the release of the cumulative translation reserve of US$ 0 (2015: US$ 2,361,000); 

Adjustment  for  the taxation  on  Galaz  disposal  being  paid  on  behalf  of  the  Group  by  new  owners  of  US$  0  (2015:  US$ 
3,521,000); 

Adjustment for the deferred consideration on Galaz disposal of US$ 225,000 (2015: US$ 1,827,000). 

*     The amount of cash returned to the customers of US$ 3,125,000 in 2015 includes prepayments received by Galaz from traders 

being returned by the Group. 

**      Additions  to  unproven  oil  and  gas  assets  contain  the  amount  of  US$  211,000  in  relation  to  payroll  expenses  capitalized 

(2015: US$: 302,000). 

The Parent Company cash flow comparatives for 2015 include reclassifications of advances issued to subsidiaries, advances 
repaid  by  subsidiaries  and  repayment  of  loans  provided  by  subsidiaries.    Net  cash  flows  from  investing  activities  were 
previously  stated  as  an  outflow  of  US$4,910,000  and  net  cash  flows  from  financing  activities  were  previously  stated  as  an 
inflow of US$6,299,000 prior to the reclassifications. 

29 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The notes on pages 30 to 58 form part of these financial statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements 

General information 

Caspian Sunrise plc (“the Company”) is a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in England and Wales. The address of 
its registered office is 5 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3TW. These consolidated financial statements were authorised for issue 
by the Board of Directors on 12 May 2017. 

The principal activities of the Group are exploration and production of crude oil. 

1  Principal accounting policies 

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set out below.  

1.1 Basis of preparation 

The Group’s and Parent’s financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards 
as adopted by the European Union (“IFRSs”), and with those parts of the Companies Act 2006 applicable to companies reporting 
under IFRSs. 

The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for the next 12 months which demonstrate that the Group will have sufficient funds 
to  meet  its  liabilities  as  they  fall  due  and  operate  as  a  going  concern,  including  completion  of  its  planned  drilling  program.    The 
forecasts include growth in revenue including the impact of anticipated deep well test production.  

The  Group’s  $10.1m  loan  from  Vertom  is  due  be  converted  to  equity  upon  completion  of  the  Baverstock  Merger,  which  remains 
subject  to conditions precedent  although these are not substantive in nature.  In the event  it  is not converted  the loan is due for 
repayment in April 2018, Vertom have provided a written undertaking to extend the loan repayment to June 2018. 

The  Group  has  minimal  current  cash  balances  and  its  operations  are  currently  being  financed  by  local  oil  traders  from  existing 
production,  such  that  the  Group  is  dependent  upon  oil  trader  funding  remaining  available  as  well  as  additional  funding  being 
secured in the immediate future to meet its short term working capital requirements.  The Directors are confident that the existing oil 
trader funding will continue, based on the production profile and relationships with the oil traders, and the Group’s major shareholder 
has  provided  a  written  undertaking  to  provide  financial  support  as  required  to  meet  the  Group’s  working  capital  requirements 
excluding future drilling costs. 

The Group’s committed drilling program requires one shallow well  (now drilled) and two deep  wells to be drilled under its licence 
obligations  by  30  June  2018,  which  will  require  additional  debt  or  equity  funding  over  and  above  the  short  term  working  capital 
requirements.  There remains some $10.8 million undrawn on the $40 million equity facility provided by Kairat Satylganov.  However 
such funding would result at new equity being raised at a price of some 7.41p per share,  which is materially below the prevailing 
share price and, accordingly, it is not currently the intention of the board to call further on this facility unless necessary. Whilst this 
facility would meet one of the deep well commitments further funding will be required to complete the drilling program. In keeping 
with  other  oil  and  gas  exploration  companies  the  Group  frequently  seeks  to  raise  funds  to  undertake  its  drilling  program  as  and 
when such funds are required. The Directors remain confident that necessary funding will be obtained for the drilling program, either 
through additional debt or equity. 

However, there can be no guarantee as to the Group’s ability to secure sufficient funding to meet its drilling commitments under the 
licence on a timely basis. This condition represents a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to 
continue  as  a  going  concern  such  that  it  may  be  unable  to  realise  its  assets  and  discharge  its  liabilities  in  the  normal  course  of 
business. 

The  financial  statements  do  not  include  the  adjustments  that  would  result  if  the  Company  were  unable  to  continue  as  a  going 
concern. 

The Company has taken advantage of section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not included its own profit or loss in these 
financial statements. The Group loss for the year included a loss on ordinary activities after tax of US$9,891,000 in respect of the 
Company.  

The  preparation  of  financial  statements  in  conformity  with  IFRSs  requires  the  Management  to  make  judgements,  estimates  and 
assumptions that  affect the application of policies and reported amounts in the financial statements. The areas involving a higher 
degree  of  judgement  or  complexity,  or  areas  where  assumptions  or  estimates  are  significant  to  the  financial  statements  are 
disclosed in note 2. 

1.2 Restatement 

Company level 
The Parent company statement of financial position as at 31 December 2015 and 1 January 2015 as well as Parent statement of 
changes in equity for the year ended  31 December 2015 have been restated.  Interest was incorrectly accrued in respect of several 
non-current advances provided to the subsidiary from 1 January 2012 onwards.  The prior year comparatives have been restated 
accordingly to exclude this accrued interest.   

In addition, in order to properly reflect the nature of the advances provided by the Parent company, which are in substance an equity 

30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
investment  and  formed  part  of  the  net  investment  in  subsidiaries,  the  relevant  non-current  intercompany  receivables  have  been 
reclassified as part of investments in subsidiaries.  

For the reconciliation between the previously reported financial position for the years ended 31 December 2015 and 31 December 
2014 and the restated financial position refer to note 27.  As a result of the restatement, the Parent company's retained loss has 
been increased from  US$ 115,968,000 to US$ 134,439,000 at 31 December 2015 and the profit and total comprehensive income 
for 2015 of US$ 2,562,000 has been restated to a loss and total comprehensive expense of US$ 1,343,000.  

Consolidated level 
Taxation of US $3,531,000 in relation to Galaz disposal in 2015 was previously included as part of the taxation charge rather than 
as  a  deduction  from  the  profit  for  the  year  from  discontinued  operations.  The  amount  has  been  reclassified  in  the  current  year 
comparatives, reducing the tax charge and the profit on discontinued operations accordingly. There was no impact on total equity or 
the profit for 2015.  Basic earnings and diluted earnings per share  for continued and discontinued operations have been  adjusted 
accordingly as a result as detailed in note 10.   

Additionally, the amounts relating to the recycling of unrealised foreign exchange of US$2,361,000 was previously recorded as part 
of the profit on discontinued operations and as an increase in the cumulative translation reserve.  The 2015  comparative has been 
adjusted  to  reflect  the  release  of  the  unrealised  foreign  exchange  within  other  comprehensive  income.    The  adjustment  had  no 
effect  on  profit  or  total  equity  but  resulted  in  a  decrease  in  the  total  comprehensive  loss  for  2015  of  US$2,361,000  from 
US$ 59,977,000 to US$57,616,000. 

1.3 New and revised standards and interpretations applied 

The  following  new  standards  and  amendments  to  standards  are  mandatory  for  the  first  time  for  the  Group  for  financial  year 
beginning 1 January 2016. The implementation of these standards did not have a material effect on the Group.  

31 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

1  Principal accounting policies (continued) 

1.3 

New and revised standards and interpretations applied (continued) 

Standard 

Effective date 

Annual Improvements to IFRSs (2012 - 2014 Cycle) 

IAS1 – Presentation of Financial Statements 

IFRS 10, IFRS 12, IAS 28 – Investment Entities 

IAS 16 and IAS 38 – Depreciation and Amortisation 

IFRS 11 – Joint Operations 

IAS 27 - Separate Financial Statements 

1 Jan 2016 

1 Jan 2016 

1 Jan 2016 

1 Jan 2016  

1 Jan 2016 

1 Jan 2016 

Impact on initial 

application 

No impact 

No impact 

No impact 

No impact 

No impact 

No impact 

Standards,  amendments  and  interpretations,  which  are  effective  for  reporting  periods  beginning  after  the  date  of  this  financial 
information which have not been adopted early: 

Standard 

IFRS 9 

IFRS 15 

IFRS 16 

IAS 12* 

IAS 7* 

IFRS  2* 

Description 

Financial Instruments 

Revenue from Contracts with Customers 

Leases 

Amendment – Recognition of deferred tax assets for 
unrealised losses 

Amendment – Disclosure initiative 

Amendment – Classification and measurement of 
share based payment transactions 

Effective date 

1 Jan 2018 

1 Jan 2018 

1 Jan 2019* 

1 Jan 2017 

1 Jan 2017 

1 Jan 2018 

*Not yet been endorsed by the European Union at the date that this financial information was approved and authorised for issue by 
the Board. 

IFRS  15  is  intended  to  introduce  a  single  framework  for  revenue  recognition  and  clarify  principles  of  revenue  recognition.   This 
standard modifies the determination of when to recognise revenue and how much revenue to recognize.  The core principle is that 
an entity recognises revenue to depict the transfer of promised goods and services to the customer of an amount that reflects the 
consideration  to  which  the  entity  expects  to  be  entitled  in  exchange  for  those  goods  or  services.  Management  are  currently 
assessing the standard’s full impact. 

IFRS  16 introduces a single lease accounting model.  This standard requires lessees to account for all leases under a single on-
balance  sheet  model.   Under  the  new  standard,  a  lessee  is  required  to  recognise  all  lease  assets  and  liabilities  on  the  balance 
sheet;  recognise  amortization  of  leased  assets  and  interest  on  lease  liabilities  over  the  lease  term;  and  separately  present  the 
principal  amount  of  cash  paid  and  interest  in  the  cash  flow  statement. Management  are  currently  assessing  the  impact  of  this 
standard as whilst there are no material operating leases in the Group it may be relevant to future operations. 

IFRS 9 addresses the classification and measurement of financial assets and financial liabilities.  The complete version of IFRS 9 
was  issued  in  July  2014.   It  replaces  the  guidance  in  IAS  39  that  relates  to  the  classification  and  measurement  of  financial 
instruments.  IFRS 9 retains but simplifies the mixed measurement model and establishes three primary measurement categories 
for financial assets: amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI) and fair value through profit or loss.  The 
basis of classification depends on the entity’s business model and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.  
Investments  in  equity  instruments  are  required  to  be  measured  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss  with  the  irrevocable  option  at 
inception to present changes in fair value in OCI.  There is now a new expected credit loss model that replaces the incurred loss 
impairment model used in IAS 39.  For financial liabilities there were no changes to classification and measurement except for the 
recognition  of  changes  in  credit  risk  in  other  comprehensive  income,  for  liabilities  designated  at  fair  value  through  profit  or  loss.  
Contemporaneous documentation is still required but is different to that currently prepared under IAS 39.  Management are currently 
assessing the standard’s full impact. 

The remaining items in the table are still being assessed by the Group. 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

1  Principal accounting policies (continued) 

1.4  Basis of consolidation 

Subsidiary  undertakings  are  entities  that  are  directly  or  indirectly controlled  by  the  Group. Control  is  achieved  when  the  Group  is 
exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those returns through 
its  power  over  the  investee.  Generally,  there  is  a  presumption  that  a  majority  of  voting  rights  result  in  control.  To  support  this 
presumption  and  when  the  Group  has  less  than  a  majority  of  the  voting  or  similar  rights  of  an  investee,  the  Group  considers  all 
relevant facts and circumstances in assessing whether it has power over an investee. The consolidated financial statements present 
the  results  of  the  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  (“the  Group”)  as  if  they  formed  a  single  entity.  Intercompany  transactions  and 
balances between group companies are therefore eliminated in full. 

The purchase method of accounting is used to account for the acquisition of subsidiary undertakings by the Group. The cost of an 
acquisition is measured at the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed at the date 
of exchange.  Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured 
initially at their fair values at the acquisition date, irrespective of the extent of any non-controlling interest.  The excess of the cost of 
acquisition over the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill. 

Where the Group holds interests in jointly ventures, it accounts for its interests using the equity method.  

1.5 Operating Loss 

Operating loss is stated after crediting all operating income and charging all operating expenses, but before crediting or charging the 
financial income or expenses.  

1.6 Foreign currency translation 

1.6.1  Functional and presentational currencies 

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic 
environment  in  which  the  entity  operates  (“the  functional  currency”).  The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  US 
Dollars (“US$”), which is the Group’s presentational currency. Beibars Munai LLP, Munaily Kazakhstan LLP, BNG Ltd LLP and Roxi 
Petroleum Kazakhstan LLP, subsidiary undertakings of the Group, undertake their activities in Kazakhstan and the Kazakh Tenge is 
the functional currency of these entities. The functional currency for the Company, Beibars BV, Ravninnoe BV, Galaz Energy BV, 
BNG Energy BV and Eragon Petroleum FZE is USD as USD reflects the underlying transactions, conducts and events relevant to 
these companies. 

1.6.2  Transactions and balances in foreign currencies 

In preparing the financial statements of the individual entities, transactions in currencies other than the entity’s functional currency 
(“foreign  currencies”)  are  recorded  at  the  rates  of  exchange  prevailing  at  the  dates  of  the  transactions.  At  each  reporting  date, 
monetary items denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing at the reporting date. Non-monetary items 
carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value 
was determined. Non-monetary items, including the parent’s share capital, that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign 
currency are not retranslated. Exchange differences are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they arise.  

1.6.3  Consolidation 

For the purpose of consolidation all assets and liabilities of Group entities with a functional currency that is not US$ are translated at 
the rate prevailing at the reporting date.  The profit or loss is translated at the exchange rates approximating to those ruling when 
the transaction took place. Exchange difference arising on retranslating the opening net assets from the opening rate and results of 
operations from the average rate are recognised directly in other comprehensive income (the “cumulative translation reserve”). On 
disposal  of  a  foreign  operator  related  cumulative  foreign  exchange  gains  and  losses  are  reclassified  to  profit  and  loss  and  are 
recognized as part of the gain or loss on disposal. 

1.7 Current tax 

Current  tax  is  based  on  taxable  profit  for  the  year.  Taxable  profit  differs  from  profit  as  reported  in  the  profit  or  loss  because  it 
excludes  items  of  income  or  expense  that  are  taxable  or  deductible  in  other  years  and  it  further  excludes  items  that  are  never 
taxable  or  deductible.  The  Group’s  liability  for  current  tax  is  calculated  using  tax  rates  that  have  been  enacted  or  substantively 
enacted by the reporting date. 

1.8 Deferred tax 

Deferred  tax  is  provided  on  temporary  differences  between  the  carrying  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  for  financial  reporting 
purposes  and  the  amounts  used  for  taxation  purposes.  The  following  temporary  differences  are  not  provided  for:  the  initial 
recognition  of  assets  or  liabilities  that  affect  neither  accounting  nor  taxable  profit  other  than  in  a  business  combination,  and 
differences relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they will probably not reverse in the foreseeable future.  

The amount of deferred tax provided is based on the expected manner of realisation or settlement of the carrying amount of assets 
and liabilities, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. 

Deferred tax liabilities  are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. A deferred tax  asset  is recorded only to the 
extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences can be utilised. 

33 

 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

1  Principal accounting policies (continued) 

1.9 Unproven oil and gas assets 

The  Group  applies  the  full  cost method  of  accounting for  exploration  and  unproven  oil  and  gas  asset  costs,  having  regard  to  the 
requirements of IFRS 6 ‘Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral  Resources’. Under the full cost method of accounting, costs of 
exploring for and evaluating oil and gas properties are accumulated and capitalised by reference to appropriate cost pools.  Such 
cost pools are based on license areas. The Group currently has two cost pools.  

Exploration and evaluation costs  include costs of license acquisition, technical services and studies, seismic acquisition, exploration 
drilling and testing, but do not include costs incurred prior to having obtained the legal rights to explore an area, which are expensed 
directly to the profit or loss as they are incurred.  

Plant and equipment assets acquired for use in exploration and evaluation activities are classified as property, plant and equipment. 
However,  to  the  extent  that  such  asset  is  consumed  in  developing  an  intangible  exploration  and  evaluation  asset,  the  amount 
reflecting that consumption is recorded as part of the cost of the intangible asset. 

The  amounts  included  within  unproven  oil  and  gas  assets  include  the  fair  value  that  was  paid  for  the  acquisition  of  partnerships 
holding  subsoil  use  in  Kazakhstan.  These  licenses  have  been  capitalised  to  the  Group’s full  cost  pool  in  respect  of  each  license 
area.  

Exploration and unproven oil and gas assets related to each exploration license/prospect are not amortised but are carried forward 
until the technical feasibility and commercial usability of extracting a mineral resource are demonstrated.  

Commercial reserves are defined as proved oil and gas reserves.  

Proven oil and gas properties 

Once a project reaches the stage of commercial production and production permits are received, the carrying values of the relevant 
exploration and evaluation asset are assessed for impairment and transferred to proven oil and gas properties and included within 
property plant and equipment.  

Proven oil and gas properties are accounted for in accordance with provisions of the cost model under IAS 16 “Property Plant and 
Equipment” and are depleted on unit of production basis based on commercial reserves of the pool to which they relate.   

Impairment  

Exploration  and  unproven  intangible  assets  are  reviewed  for  impairments  if  events  or  changes in  circumstances indicate  that the 
carrying  amount  may  not  be  recoverable  as  at  the  reporting  date.    Intangible  exploration  and  evaluation  assets  that  relate  to 
exploration and evaluation activities that are not yet determined to have resulted in the discovery of the commercial reserve remain 
capitalised as intangible exploration and evaluation assets subject to meeting a pool-wide impairment test as set out below.  

In  accordance  with  IFRS  6  the  Group  firstly  considers  the  following  facts  and  circumstances  in  their  assessment  of  whether  the 
Group’s exploration and evaluation assets may be impaired, whether: 

 

 

 

 

the period for which the Group has the right to explore in a specific area has expired during the period or will expire in the 
near future, and is not expected to be renewed; 
substantive  expenditure  on  further  exploration  for  and  evaluation  of  mineral  resources  in  a  specific  area  is  neither 
budgeted nor planned; 
exploration  for  and  evaluation  of  hydrocarbons  in  a  specific  area  have  not  led  to  the  discovery  of  commercially  viable 
quantities of hydrocarbons and the Group has decided to discontinue such activities in the specific area; and 
sufficient data exists to indicate that although a development in a specific area is likely to proceed, the carrying amount of 
the exploration and evaluation assets is unlikely to be recovered in full from successful development or by sale. 

If any such facts or circumstances are noted, the Group perform an impairment test in accordance with the provisions of IAS 36. The 
aggregate carrying value is compared against the expected recoverable amount of the cash generating unit, being the relevant cost 
pool. The recoverable amount is the higher of value in use and the fair value less costs to sell.  

An impairment loss is reversed if the asset’s or cash-generating unit’s recoverable amount exceeds its carrying amount. 

Workovers/Overhauls and maintenance  

From time to time a workover or overhaul or maintenance of existing proven oil and gas properties is required, which normally fall 
into one of two distinct categories. The type of workover dictates the accounting policy and recognition of the related costs: 

Capitalisable costs – cost will be capitalised where the performance of an asset is improved, where  an asset being overhauled is 
being changed from its initial use, the assets’ useful life is being extended, or the asset is being modified to assist the production of 
new reserves. 

Non-capitalisable  costs  –  expense  type  workover  costs  are  costs  incurred  as  maintenance  type  expenditure,  which  would  be 
considered day-to-day servicing of  the asset.  These types of  expenditures are recognised within cost of sales in the statement  of 
comprehensive income as incurred. Expense workovers generally include work that is maintenance in nature and generally will not 
increase  production  capability  through  accessing  new  reserves,  production  from  a  new  zone  or  significantly  extend  the  life  or 
change the nature of the well from its original production profile. 

34 

 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

1  Principal accounting policies (continued) 

1.10 Abandonment 

Provision is made for the present value of the future cost of the decommissioning of oil wells and related facilities. This provision is 
recognised when the asset is installed. The estimated costs, based on engineering cost levels prevailing at the reporting date, are 
computed on the basis of the latest  assumptions as to the scope and method of decommissioning. The corresponding amount is 
capitalised  as  a  part  of  the  oil  and  gas  asset  and,  when  in  production  is  amortised  on  a  unit-of-production  basis  as  part  of  the 
depreciation,  depletion  and  amortisation  charge.  Any  adjustment  arising  from  the  reassessment  of  estimated  cost  of 
decommissioning  is  capitalised,  while  the  charge  arising  from  the  unwinding  of  the  discount  applied  to  the  decommissioning 
provision is treated as a component of the interest charge. 

1.11 Restricted use cash 

Restricted use cash is the amount set aside by the Group for the purpose of creating an abandonment fund to cover the future cost 
of the decommissioning of oil and gas wells and related facilities and in accordance with local legal rulings.   

Under the Subsoil Use Contracts the Group must place 1% of the value of exploration costs in an escrow deposit account. At the 
end of the contract this cash will be used to return the field to the condition that it was in before exploration started. 

1.12 Property, plant and equipment 

All property, plant and equipment assets are stated at cost or fair value on acquisition less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation 
is provided on a straight-line basis, at rates calculated to write off the cost less the estimated residual value of each asset over its 
expected  useful  economic  life.  The  residual  value  is  the  estimated  amount  that  would  currently  be  obtained  from  disposal  of  the 
asset if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at the end of its useful life. Expected useful economic life 
and residual values are reviewed annually. 

The annual rates of depreciation for class of property, plant and equipment are as follows: 

-  motor vehicles 
-  other 

over 7 years 
over 2-4 years 

The Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is any indication that any of its property, plant and equipment has been 
impaired. If such an indication exists, the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated and compared to its carrying value. 

1.13 Investments (Company) 

Non-current asset investments in subsidiary undertakings are shown at cost less allowance for impairment. Long term advances to 
subsidiaries form part of the net investment in the subsidiary and are recorded at cost as part of the investment. 

1.14 Financial instruments 

The Group classifies financial instruments, or their component parts on initial recognition, as a financial asset, a financial liability or 
an equity instrument in accordance with the substance of the contractual agreement. 

Financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  are  recognised  when  the  Group  becomes  a  party  to  the  contractual  provisions  of  the 
financial  instrument  and  are  measured  initially  at  fair  value adjusted  for  transaction  costs,  except  for  those  carried  at  fair  value 
through profit or loss which are measured initially at fair value. Subsequent measurement of financial assets and financial liabilities 
is described below. 

Financial assets are derecognised when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire, or when the financial 
asset  and  substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  are  transferred.  A  financial  liability  is  derecognised  when  it  is  extinguished, 
discharged, cancelled or expires. 

The  Group’s  financial  assets  consist  of  cash  and  other  receivables.  Cash  and  cash  equivalents  are  defined  as  short  term  cash 
deposits which comprise cash on deposit with an original maturity of less than 3 months. Other receivables are initially measured at 
fair value and subsequently at amortised cost. 

The  Group’s financial  liabilities  are  non-interest  bearing trade  and other  payables,  other  interest  bearing  borrowings  and  profit  oil 
royalties. Non-interest bearing trade and other payables and other interest bearing borrowings are stated initially at fair value and 
subsequently at amortised cost. Profit oil royalties are recognised and measured at fair values through profit or loss. 

Where a loan is renegotiated on substantially different terms, this is treated as an extinguishment of the original financial liability and 
the recognition of a new financial liability.  The terms are considered to be ‘substantially different’ if the discounted present value of 
the  cash flows  under  the  new  terms,  including  any fees  paid  net  of  any  fees  received  and  discounted  using the  original  effective 
interest rate, is at least 10 per cent different from the discounted present value of the remaining cash flows of the original financial 
liability. In addition to this quantitative test, a qualitative test is also applied.  

Share capital issued to extinguish financial liabilities is fair valued with any difference to the carrying value of the financial liability 
taken to the profit or loss. 

1.15 Inventories  

Inventories are initially recognised at cost, and subsequently at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises all costs 
of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition.   

35 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

1  Principal accounting policies (continued)  

1.16 Other provisions 

A  provision  is  recognised  when  the  Group  has  a  present  legal  or  constructive  obligation  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  and  it  is 
probable  that  an  outflow  of  economic  benefits  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation.  If  the  effect  is  material,  provisions  are 
determined  by  discounting  the  expected  future  cash  flows  at  a  pre-tax  rate  that  reflects  current  market  assessments  of  the  time 
value of money and, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. 

1.17 Share capital 

Ordinary and deferred shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options 
are shown in equity as a deduction from the proceeds. 

1.18 Share-based payments 

The Group has used shares and share options as consideration for services received from employees.   

Equity-settled share-based payments to employees and others providing similar services are measured at fair value at the date of 
grant.  The fair value determined at the grant date of such an equity-settled share-based instrument is expensed on a straight-line 
basis over the vesting period, based on the Group’s estimate of the shares that will eventually vest. 

Equity-settled share-based payment transactions with other parties are measured at the fair value of the goods or services received, 
except where the fair value cannot be estimated reliably, in which case they are measured at the fair value of the equity instruments 
granted, measured at the date the entity obtains the goods or the counterparty renders the service. The fair value determined at the 
grant date of such an equity-settled share-based instrument is expensed since the shares vest immediately. Where the services are 
related to the issue of shares, the fair values of these services are offset against share premium where permitted. 

Fair  value  is  measured  using  the  Black-Scholes  model.  The  expected  life  used  in  the  model  has  been  adjusted  based  on  the 
Management’s best estimate, for the effects of non-transferability, exercise restrictions and behavioural considerations. 

1.19 Warrants 

Warrants are separated from the host contract as their risks and characteristics are not closely related to those of the host contracts. 
Where the exercise price of the warrants is in a different currency to the functional currency of the Company, at each reporting date 
the warrants are valued at fair value with changes in fair values recognised through profit or loss as they arise. The fair values of the 
warrants are calculated using the Black-Scholes model. Where the warrant exercise price is in the same currency as the functional 
currency of the issuer and involve the issuance of a fixed number of shares the warrants are recorded in equity. 

1.20 Revenue 

Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable and represents amounts receivable for oil and gas 
products provided in the normal course of business, net of discounts, VAT and other sales related taxes to third party customers. 
Revenues are recognised when the risks and rewards of ownership together with effective control are transferred to the customer 
and  the  amount  of  the  revenue  and  associated  costs  incurred  in  respect  of  the  relevant  transaction  can  be  reliably  measured. 
Revenue  is  not  recognised  unless  it  is  probable  that  the  economic  benefits  associated  with  the  sales  transaction  will  flow  to  the 
Group.  

1.21 Cost of sales 

During test production cost of sales cannot be reliably estimated and therefore a cost of sales equal to revenue is recognised and 
credited to the unproven oil and gas assets.  

1.22 Segmental reporting 

Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. 
The  chief  operating  decision  maker,  who  is  responsible  for  allocating  resources  and  assessing  performance  of  the  operating 
segments  and  making  strategic  decisions,  has  been  identified  as  the  Board  of  Directors.  The  Group  has  two  operating  segment 
being oil exploration and production in Kazakhstan and one reporting segment. 

1.23 Interest receivable and payable 

Interest income and expense are reported on an accrual basis using the effective interest rate method. 

1.24 Exchange rates 

For reference the year end exchange rate from sterling to US$ was 1.23 and the average rate during the year was 1.36. The year 
end exchange rate from KZT to US$ was 333.29 and the average rate during the year was 342.16.  

1.25 Joint venture agreements 

The Group’s investments in joint arrangements are characterised as a joint venture in which the Group has rights to a share of the 
arrangement’s net assets rather than direct rights to underlying assets and obligations for underlying liabilities.  Investments in joint 
ventures  are  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method.  The  carrying  amount  of  the  investment  in  joint  ventures  is  increased  or 
decreased to recognise the Group’s share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income of the joint venture, adjusted where 
necessary to ensure consistency with the accounting policies of the Group.  Unrealised gains and losses on transactions between 
the Group and its joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest in those entities. Where unrealised losses are 
eliminated, the underlying asset is also tested for impairment. 

36 

 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

1  Principal accounting policies (continued)  

1.26 Discontinued operations 

A discontinued operation is a component of the Group that either has been disposed of, or is classified as held for sale. Profit or loss 
from discontinued operations comprises the post-tax profit or loss of discontinued operations and the post-tax gain or loss resulting 
from the measurement and disposal of assets classified as held for sale  

Non-current  assets  classified  as  held  for  sale  are  presented  separately  and  measured  at  the  lower  of  their  carrying  amounts 
immediately prior to their classification as held for sale and their fair value less costs to sell. However, some held for sale assets 
such as financial assets or deferred tax assets, continue to be measured in accordance with the Group’s relevant accounting policy 
for  those  assets.  Once  classified  as  held  for  sale,  the  assets  are  not  subject  to  depreciation  or  amortisation.   Any  profit  or  loss 
arising  from  the  sale  or  re-measurement  of  discontinued  operations  is  presented  as  part  of  a  single  line  item,  profit  or  loss  from 
discontinued operations. 

2  Critical accounting estimates and judgements 

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, which are described in note 1, the Management has made the following 
judgements and key assumptions that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements. 

2.1 Recoverability of exploration and evaluation costs 

Under  the  full  cost  method  of  accounting  for  exploration  and  evaluation  costs,  such costs  are capitalised  as  intangible  assets  by 
reference  to  appropriate  cost  pools,  and  are  assessed  for  impairment  on  a  concession  basis  based  on  the  IFRS  6  impairment 
indicators detailed in the accounting policy note 1.9. As at 31 December 2016, the Group assessed the exploration and evaluation 
assets disclosed in note 11 and determined that no indicators of impairment existed at a cost pool level in respect of the BNG cost 
pool.    In  forming  this  assessment,  the  Board  considered  the  results  of  the  Competent  Person  report,  the  economic  models 
associated with the shallow wells, the results of  exploration activity to date, the status of licences and future plans for the licence 
areas.   The Beibars cost pool remains impaired based on the continuance of the force majeure. 

2.2 Merger completion and carrying value of receivables 

The  Group  has  receivables  due  from  Baverstock  as  detailed  in  note  15.    As  at  31  December  2016  the  receivables  have  been 
classified as current receivables as they are due to form part of the effective consideration paid as part of the Baverstock Merger 
detailed in note 28. 

2.3 Decommissioning 

Provision  has  been  made  in  the  accounts  for  future  decommissioning  costs  to  plug  and  abandon  wells  in  note  20.  The  costs  of 
provisions have been added to the value of the unproven oil and gas asset and will be depreciated on the unit of production basis. 
The decommissioning liability is stated in the accounts at discounted present value and accreted up to the final expected liability by 
way of an annual finance charge. 

The Group has potential decommissioning obligations in respect of its interests in Kazakhstan. The extent to which a provision is 
required in respect of these potential obligations depends, inter alia, on the legal requirements at the time of decommissioning, the 
cost and timing of any necessary decommissioning works, and the discount rate to be applied to such costs. Actual costs incurred in 
future  periods  may  substantially  differ  from  the  amounts  of  provisions.  In  addition,  future  changes  in  environmental  laws  and 
regulations, estimates of deposit useful lives and discount rates may affect the carrying value of this provision 

2.4 Share-based compensation 

In  order  to  calculate  the  charge  for  share-based  compensation  as  required  by  IFRS  2,  the  Group  makes  estimates  principally 
relating to the assumptions used in its option-pricing model as set out in note 25. 

3  Segment reporting 

Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. 
The  chief  operating  decision  maker,  who  is  responsible  for  allocating  resources  and  assessing  the  performance  of  the  operating 
segments and making strategic decisions, has been identified as the Board of Directors. 

The  Group  operates  in  one  operating  segment  (exploration  for  and  production  of  oil  in  Kazakhstan).  All  revenues  from  test 
production are generated domestically in Kazakhstan.  

75% of Group’s revenue was derived from the major customer Petroleum Operating LLP. 

37 

 
  
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

4  Operating loss 

Group operating profit for the year has been arrived after charging: 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment (note 12) 
Auditors’ remuneration (note 5)  
Staff costs (note 6) 
Share based payment remuneration (note 6) 
Loss from investment in equity accounted joint venture (note 29) 

5  Group Auditor’s remuneration  

Fees payable by the Group to the Company's auditor BDO and its associates in respect of the year: 

Fees for the audit of the annual financial statements 
Auditing of accounts of associates of the Company  
Other services – corporation tax compliance  

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

(42) 
(170) 
(1,541) 
(555) 
- 

(40) 
(220) 
(1,699) 
(555) 
(914) 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

90 
- 
59 
149 

- 
- 
- 
- 

Fees payable by the Group to the Company's previous auditor Grant Thornton and its associates in respect of the year: 

Fees for the audit of the annual financial statements 
Auditing of accounts of associates of the Company  
Other services – corporation tax compliance  

6  Employees and Directors 

Staff costs during the year 

Wages and salaries 
Social security costs 
Pension costs 
Share-based payments 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

- 
21 
- 
21 

104 
9 
107 
220 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

1,541 
128 
83 
555 
2,307 

1,699 
176 
126 
555 
2,556 

Payroll expenses were capitalized in the amount of US$ 211,000 (2015: US$ 302,000). 

Average monthly number  of people employed  
(including executive Directors) 

Group 
2016 

Group 
2015 

Technical 
Field operations 
Finance 
Administrative and support 

13 
46 
9 
22 

90 

14 
34 
9 
21 

78 

38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

Directors’ remuneration  

Director’s emoluments 
Share-based payments 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

525 
443 
968 

549 
443 
992 

The Directors are the key management personnel of the Company and the Group. Details of Directors' emoluments and interests in 
shares are shown in the Remuneration Committee Report. The highest paid director had emoluments totalling US$240,000 (2015: 
US$240,000).   

7  Finance cost 

Loan interest payable 
Unwinding of discount on provisions (note  20) 

8  Finance income 

Unwinding of discount of loan receivable from Baverstock (note 15) 

Other 

9  Taxation 

Analysis of charge for the year 

Current tax charge 
Deferred tax charge  

Loss on ordinary activities before tax 

Tax  on  the  above  at  the  standard  rate  of  corporate  income  tax  in  the  UK  20%  (2015: 
21.5%) 
Effects of: 
Non-deductible expenses 
Effect of different tax rates overseas 
Withholding tax on interest expense 
Unrecognised tax losses carried forward 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
765 
61 
826 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

235 

- 

235 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
1,124 
- 
1,124 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
(4,249) 

(850) 

305 
- 
1,124 
545 
1,124 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
828 
118 
946 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

215 

19 

234 

Group* 
2015 
US$’000 
1,749 
- 
1,749 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
(1,869) 

(402) 

251 
499 
1,126 
275 
1,749 

* Refer to note 1.2 for details of the reclassification of taxation between the taxation charge and profit on discontinued activities in 
2015. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

10  Earnings/(loss) per share 

Basic  earnings/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  by  dividing  the  income/(loss)  attributable  to  ordinary  shareholders  by  the  weighted 
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year including shares to be issued.  

In  order  to  calculate  diluted  earnings/(loss)  per  share,  the  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares  in  issue  is  adjusted  to 
assume  conversion  of  all  dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares  according  to  IAS33.  Dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares  include  share 
options granted to employees and directors where the exercise price (adjusted according to IAS33) is less than the average market 
price of the Company’s ordinary shares during the period. 

The calculation of income/(loss) per share is based on: 

The basic weighted average number of ordinary shares in 
issue during the year* 
The diluted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year 
The  income/(loss)  for  the  year  attributable  to  owners  of  the  parent  from  continuing 
operations (US$’000) 
The  income/(loss)  for  the  year  attributable  to  owners  of  the  parent  from  discontinued 
operations (US$’000) 

2016 

2015** 

937,191,981 
945,591,981 

914,698,721 
924,586,221 

(3,582) 

- 

(557) 

8,386 

* Including shares to be issued from the day the funds were received for such shares. 

** Refer to note 1.2 for details of the reclassification of taxation between the taxation charge and profit on discontinued activities in 
2015 and its impact on the 2015 EPS for continuing activities and discontinued activities. 
The  loss  per  share  from  continuing  operations  for  2015  was  previously  stated  at  US  cents  0.29  and  the  EPS  from  discontinued 
operations was previously stated at US cents 1.14. 

40 

 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

11  Unproven oil and gas assets  

COST 

Cost at 1 January 2015  
Additions 
Sales from test production 
Foreign exchange difference 
Cost at 31 December 2015 
Additions 
Sales from test production 
Foreign exchange difference 
Cost at 31 December 2016  

ACCUMULATED IMPAIRMENT 

Accumulated impairment at 1 January 2015 

Foreign exchange difference 

Accumulated impairment at 31 December 2015 

Foreign exchange difference 

Accumulated impairment at 31 December 2016 

Net book value at 1 January 2015 

Net book value at 31 December 2015 

Net book value at 31 December 2016 

 Group  
US$’000 

153,079 
11,734 
(882) 
(91,803) 
72,128 
10,470 
(997) 
1,622 
83,223 

Group 

US$’000 

36,985 

(22,180) 

14,805 

332 

15,137 

116,094 

57,323 

68,086 

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

11  Unproven oil and gas assets (continued) 

Unproven oil and gas assets represent license acquisition costs and subsequent exploration expenditure in respect of two licenses 
held by Kazakh group entities. The carrying values of those assets at 31 December 2016 were as follows: Beibars Munai LLP US$ 
nil (2015: US$ nil), BNG Ltd LLP US$68,086,000 (2015: US$57,323,000). 

The Directors have carried out  an impairment  review of these assets on a cost pool level as detailed in note 2.1. No impairment 
indicators were identified for BNG. 

As a result of military training activities the Group currently cannot access the Beibars license area which resulted in a force-majeure 
situation.  Due  to  this  ongoing  force-majeure  situation  and  the  uncertainties  surrounding  the  Beibars  asset  the  carrying  value 
remains fully impaired.  

12 

Property, plant and equipment 

Following the commencement of commercial production in December 2012 the Group reclassified its Munaily assets from unproved 
oil  and  gas  assets  to  proved  oil  and  gas  assets.  The  assets  was  impaired  in  2013  and  remains  fully  impaired  based  on  an 
assessment of the value in use of the asset. 

Group 

Cost at 1 January 2015 
Additions 
Foreign exchange difference 
Cost at 31 December 2015 
Additions 
Foreign exchange difference 
Cost at 31 December 2016 
Depreciation at 1 January 2015 
Charge for the year 
Foreign exchange difference 
Depreciation at 31 December 2015 
Charge for the year 
Foreign exchange difference 
Depreciation at 31 December 2016 
Net book value at: 
01 January  2015 
31 December 2015 
31 December 2016 

Proved 
oil and gas 
assets 

Motor  
Vehicles 

Other  

Total 

US$’000 

US$’000 

US$’000 

US$’000 

                   47  
                    -   
                    -   
                   47  
- 
- 
47 
                   47  
                    -   
                    -   
                   47  
- 
- 
47 

               135  
                  -   

                (31) 
               104  
45 
4 
153 
                 78  
                 12  
                (38) 
                 52  
13 
2 
67 

             524  
               30  
            (252) 
             302  
19 
7 
328 
             226  
               28  
              (95) 
             159  
29 
3 
191 

                    -   
                    -   
                    -   

57 
                 52  
86 

298 
             143 
137 

            706  
              30  
           (283) 
            453  
64 
11 
528 
            351  
              40  
           (133) 
            258  
42 
5 
305 

355 
            195  
223 

The net book value presented above relates only to BNG area.

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

13  Investments (Company) 

 Investments (equity and long term advances) 

Cost 
At 1 January  2015 
Additions 
Receipt 
At 31 December 2015 
Reclassification from receivables  
Receipt 

At 31 December 2016 

Impairment 
At 1 January 2015 
Impairment  
At 31 December 2015 
Impairment 
At 31 December 2016 

Net book value at: 

31 December 2015 
31 December 2016 

Company 
US$’000 
*(restated) 

181,951 
- 
(10,391) 
171,560 
27,337 
(8,302) 

190,595 

64,253 
- 
64,253 
- 
64,253 

107,307 
126,342 

As at 31 December 2016 the Company had invested US$ 124,802,000 in equity shares of subsidiaries (2015: US$ 124,775, 000) 
and US$ 65,793,000 (2015: US$ 46,785,000) in the long term advances  to the subsidiaries.  Impairment  reserve relates to equity 
investments only. Refer to note 15 for long term advances impairments.  

Direct investments 

Name of undertaking 

Country of 
incorporation 

Effective 
holding and 
proportion  
of voting  
rights held  
at 31 December 
2016 

Effective holding and 
proportion  
of voting  
rights held  
at 31 December 2015 

Nature  
of business 

Registered 
address 

Eragon Petroleum Limited 

United Kingdom 

59% 

Eragon Petroleum FZE 

Dubai 

100% 

59% 

5 New Street 
Square 
London 
EC4A 3TW 

Holding 
Company 

100% 

CN-135789, 
Jebel Ali, Dubai, 
UAE 

Management 
Company 

Beibars BV 

Netherlands 

100% 

100% 

Ravninnoe BV 

Netherlands 

100% 

100% 

Roxi Petroleum Kazakhstan LLP 

Kazakhstan 

100% 

100% 

Utrechtseweg 79 
1213 TM 
Hilversum 
The Netherlands 

Utrechtseweg 79 
1213 TM 
Hilversum 
The Netherlands 

152/140 Karasay 
Batyr Str., 
Almaty, 
Kazakhstan 

Holding 
Company 

Holding 
Company 

Management 
Company 

*Refer to note1.2 and note 27 for details of the restatement. 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

13  Investments (continued) 

Indirect investments held by Eragon Petroleum Limited  

Name of undertaking 

Country of 
incorporation 

Effective 
holding and 
proportion 
of voting 
rights held 
at 31 December 
2016 

Effective holding 
and 
proportion 
of voting 
rights held 
at 31 December 
2015 

Registered 
address 

Nature 
of business 

Galaz Energy BV 

Netherlands 

100% 

100% 

BNG Energy BV 

Netherlands 

100% 

100% 

BNG Ltd LLP 

Kazakhstan 

99% 

99% 

Munaily Kazakhstan LLP 

Kazakhstan 

99% 

99% 

Indirect investments held by Beibars BV 

Utrechtseweg 79 
1213 TM 
Hilversum 
The Netherlands 

Utrechtseweg 79 
1213 TM 
Hilversum 
The Netherlands 

152/140 Karasay 
Batyr Str., Almaty, 
Kazakhstan 

152/140 Karasay 
Batyr Str., Almaty, 
Kazakhstan 

Holding Company 

Holding Company 

Exploration Company 

Exploration Company 

Name of undertaking 

Country 
incorporation 

of 

Effective 
holding and 
proportion  
of voting  
rights held  
at  31  December 
2016 

Effective  holding 
and 
proportion  
of voting  
rights held  
at 31 December 
2015 

Beibars Munai LLP 

Kazakhstan 

50% 

50% 

Registered 
address 

Nature 
of business 

152/140 Karasay 
Batyr Str., Almaty, 
Kazakhstan 

Exploration 
Company 

Beibars Munai LLP is a subsidiary as the Group is considered to have control over the financial and operating policies of this entity. 
Its results have been consolidated within the Group.  

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

14  Inventories 

Materials and supplies 

15  Other receivables 

Amounts falling due after one year: 
Prepayments made 
VAT receivable 
Loan provided to Baverstock 
Receivable from Baverstock due to royalty 
settlement 
Intercompany receivables 

Amounts falling due within one year: 
Loan provided to Baverstock 
Receivable from Baverstock due to royalty 
settlement 
Prepayments made 
Receivable under SPA (note 30) 
Other receivables 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

10 
10 

Group 
2016 

Group 
2015 

Company  
2016 

US$ ‘000 

US$ ‘000 

US$ ‘000 

4,187 
3,551 
- 

- 

- 
7,738 

3,154 

3,202 

116 
1,602 
416 
8,490 

5,479 
3,040 
2,919 

3,202 

- 
14,640 

- 

- 

87 
1,827 
182 
2,096 

32 
- 
- 

- 

2,696 
2,728 

- 

3,202 

2 
- 
- 
3,204 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

12 
12 

Company 
2015 
US$’000  
(restated) 

- 
50 
- 

3,202 

49,376 
52,628 

- 

- 

2 
- 
- 
2 

The VAT receivables relate to purchases made by operating companies in Kazakhstan and will be recovered through VAT payable 
resulting from sales to the local market and, after the commencement of oil production and its export from Kazakhstan, through cash 
refunds in accordance with Kazakh tax legislation.  

The loan provided to Baverstock relates to the US$10,000,000 facility provided by Galaz Energy BV (a subsidiary of the Company) 
to  Baverstock  exclusively  for  the  repayment  of  Kuat  Oraziman’s  loan  received  in  July  2007  (note  26.1  (a)).  The  total  amount 
outstanding at the reporting date was US$5,406,000 (2015: US$ 5,406,000) which represent US$5,000,000 of principal and accrued 
interest until 01 January 2012. The loan is interest free and is repayable from  future dividends receivable from BNG by Baverstock. 
The  carrying  value  of  the  receivable  has  been  adjusted  to  fair  value  to  reflect  the  present  value  of  the  estimated  cash  flows 
discounted at 8%. As at 31 December 2016, the receivable has been classified as a current asset as it is due to be extinguished as 
part of the consideration for the merger, expected to be finalised in 2017 (note 28). 

On  24  July  2015  the  Company  entered  into  an  agreement  with  Canamens  Limited  and  Sector  Spesit  IV  to  cancel  future  royalty 
payments  due  to  them  from  production  from  Company’s  BNG  asset  in  return  for  the  issue  of  46,661,654  fully  paid  Company’s 
ordinary  shares.  That  resulted  in  the  revaluation  and  the  cancellation  of  the  derivative  financial  liability  in  the  amount  of  US$2.2 
million and US$4.6 million respectively, and recognition of the receivable from Baverstock in the amount of US$3.2 million related  to 
the  Baverstock  attributable  41%  portion  of  the  Company's  royalty  obligation.  The  receivable  is  recovered  through  future  royalties 
arising on revenue from the BNG licence. As at 31 December 2016, the receivable has been classified as a current asset as it is 
due to be extinguished at US$3,202,000 as part of the consideration for the merger, expected to be finalised in 2017 (note 28). 

The current intercompany receivable bear interest rates between LIBOR + 2% and LIBOR + 7%.  

Long-term  advances  to  the  subsidiaries  in  note  13  are  shown  net  of  provisions  of  US$33.3  million  (2015:  US$26.6  million).  The 
movement of the bad debt allowance related to the long-term advances was as follows: 

Denomination 

As at 1 January 
Charge 

As at 31 December  

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
- 
- 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 
26,550 
6,760 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
25,100 
1,450 

- 

33,310 

26,550 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
- 
- 

- 

45 

 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

16  Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash at bank and in hand 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
405 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
10,462 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 
10 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
25 

Funds are held in US Dollars, Sterling, Euros, Kazakh Tenge and other foreign currency accounts to enable the Group to trade and 
settle  its  debts  in the currency  in which  they  occur  and  in  order  to mitigate  the  Group's  exposure  to short-term  foreign  exchange 
fluctuations. All cash is held in floating rate accounts. 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
51 
7 
347 
405 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
10,415 
3 
44 
10,462 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 
3 
7 
- 
10 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
22 
3 
- 
25 

Denomination 

US Dollar 
Sterling 
Kazakh Tenge 

17 Called up share capital 

Group and Company 

Balance at  1 January 2015 
Share  issue  in  exchange  of  cash  provided  by  a 
shareholder 
Share options exercised 

Liability converted  to equity (note 15) 
Balance at  31 December 2015 
Share options exercised 
Balance at  31 December 2016 

Number 
of ordinary  
shares 
858,433,994 

25,137,429 
5,712,500 

46,661,654 
935,945,577 
1,487,500 
937,433,077 

US$’000 
14,761 

405 
87 

726 
15,979 
21 
16,000 

Number 
of deferred  
shares 
373,317,105 

- 
- 

- 
373,317,105 
- 
373,317,105 

US$’000 
64,702 

- 
- 

- 
64,702 
- 
64,702 

As  at  31  December  2016  the  Company  issued  total  244,670,973  ordinary  shares  in  favour  of  Mr.  Satylganov  in  exchange  of 
US$29,200,000  funding  according  to  the  US$40  million  funding  agreement.  As  at  31  December  2016  US$10.8million  is  still 
available under the US$40million funding agreement. 

46 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

18  Trade and other payables – current  

Trade payables 
Taxation and social security 
Accruals 
Other payables 
Advances received (deferred revenue) 
CIT payable 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
674 
101 
225 
2,020 
2,421 
202 
5,643 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
372 
2,225 
212 
1,995 
165 
763 
5,732 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 
183 
26 
195 
- 
- 
202 
606 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
212 
34 
180 
15 
- 
763 
1,204 

As at 31 December  2015  the Group has accrued  US$ 2,168,000 bonus related to the extended  territory at the BNG oil field. That 
amount was paid to the tax authorities during 2016. 

Other payables relate mainly to the payable for the purchase of Munaily oil field. 

As at 31 December  2016  the Group has received a significant amount of prepayments from  the oil traders in relation to increasing 
production on the BNG oil field. 

Trade and other payables – non-current  

Intercompany payables 
Taxation and social security  

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
- 
9,614 
9,614 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
- 
8,297 
8,297 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 
21,373 
- 
21,373 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
39,234 
- 
39,234 

Taxation and social security payable relate to withholding tax accrued on the interest expense. 

19  Short-term borrowings 

Other borrowings    

Group 
2016 
US$’000 
809 
809 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 
308 
308 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 
- 
- 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
- 
- 

Short-term loans provided by Kazakhstan based individuals and are repayable on demand. US$809,000 (2015: US$308,000) was 
provided by local individuals during 2007-2016 in the form of financial aid to Kazakhstan based entities for their work programs 
execution. Of the total amount borrowed by the Group at 31 December 2016 US$809,000 (2015: US$140,000) was payable to Kuat 
Oraziman (note 26.1 (c)).  The loans are interest free.

47 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

20 Provisions 

Group only 

Balance at 1 January 2015 
Increase/(decrease) in provision 
Paid in the year 
Unwinding of discount 
Foreign exchange difference 
Balance at 31 December 2015 

Non-current provisions 
Current provisions 

Balance at 31 December 2015 

Group only 

Balance at 1 January 2016 
Increase/(decrease) in provision 
Paid in the year 
Unwinding of discount 
Foreign exchange difference 
Balance at 31 December 2016 

Non-current provisions 
Current provisions 

Balance at 31 December 2016 

Employee 
holiday  
provision 

US$’000 

Liabilities  
under Social 
Development 
Program 
US$’000 

Abandonment 
fund 

2015 
Total 

US$’000 

US$’000 

154 
(21) 
- 
- 
(71) 
62 

- 
62 

62 

3,982 
1,121 
(693) 
112 
(987) 
3,535 

640 
2,895 

3,535 

Employee 
holiday  
provision 

US$’000 

Liabilities  
under Social 
Development 
Program 
US$’000 

62 
25 
(21) 
- 
2 
68 

- 
68 

68 

3,535 
751 
(232) 
48 
48 
4,150 

526 
3,624 

4,150 

231 
9 
- 
6 
(106) 
140 

140 
- 

140 

Abandonment 
fund 

4,367 
1,109 
(693) 
118 
(1,164) 
3,737 

780 
2,957 

3,737 

2016 
Total 

US$’000 

US$’000 

140 
(3) 
- 
13 
3 
153 

153 
- 

153 

3,737 
773 
(253) 
61 
53 
4,371 

679 
3,692 

4,371 

Liabilities and commitments in relation to Subsoil Use Contracts are disclosed below: 

a)  Beibars Munai LLP 

During  2007  Beibars  Munai  LLP, a  subsidiary  undertaking,  and  the  Ministry  of  Energy  and  Mineral  Resources  of  the  Republic  of 
Kazakhstan  signed  a  Contract  for  oil  exploration  within  the  block  XXXVII-10  in  Mangistauskaya  oblast  (Contract  #2287).  The 
contract  term expired in January  2012 and the Group  has applied  to the Ministry of Oil and Gas for the extension of the Beibars 
exploration license, given the force majeure situation. The situation did not change as of 31 December 2016. 

In accordance with the terms of the contract Beibars Munai LLP committed to the following: 

 

 
 

 
 

 

to invest at least 5% of annual capital expenditures on exploration during the exploration period on the professional training of 
Kazakh personnel involved in contractual operations; 
to invest US$1,000,000 on the development of Astana during the second period of the Contract; 
to  invest  US$1,000,000  on  a  social  development  of  Mangystau  region,  in  equal  tranches  over  5  years.  The  obligation  was 
settled in 2007 only in the amount of US$200,000; 
total amount of investments must be at least US$22,362,000 during the exploration period; 
to pay a subscription bonus of US$1,500,000 within 30 calendar days from the effective date of the Contract. The subscription 
bonus was paid in full;  
transfer of 1% of exploration costs to the liquidation fund maintained on a special deposit in any bank located on the territory of 
the Republic of Kazakhstan, on an annual basis. 

The subsoil use rights are not unlimited in time, and each extension should be agreed before the respective subsoil use agreement 
or license expires. These rights may be cancelled by the authorised state bodies of the Republic of Kazakhstan if the Company fails 
to fulfill its contractual obligations.  

The Group considers that Beibars Munai LLP has complied with the above obligations as it is in the state of force majeure (see note 
11). 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

20  Provisions (continued) 

b)   Munaily Kazakhstan LLP 

Munaily Kazakhstan LLP,  a subsidiary, signed a contract # 1646 dated 31 January 2005  with the Ministry of Energy and Mineral 
Resources  of  RK  (now  the  Ministry  of  Oil  and  Gas  (MOG)  for the exploration  and  extraction  of  hydrocarbons  on  Munaily  deposit 
located in the Atyrau region. 

The contract is valid for 25 years.  On 13 July 2011 Munaily Kazakhstan LLP and a competent authority signed Addendum No. 5 to 
the Subsoil Use Contract (SSUC), which stipulates the oil production period to be 15 years to 2025 and approves the minimum work 
program for the production period. 

In accordance with the terms of the contract and addendums Munaily Kazakhstan LLP remains committed to the following: 

  Social development of Atyrau region – US$600,000* over the period of the contract; 

  To allocate US$400,000* to the Astana city development program; 

  Professional education of engaged Kazakhstan personnel – not less than 1% of total investments; 

  Transferring,  on  an  annual  basis,  1%  of  production  expenditures  to  a  liquidation  fund  through  a  special  deposit  account  in  a 

bank located within the Republic of Kazakhstan; and 

  To fund the minimum work program during the 15 year production period of US$29,271,756; 

  Once  the  production  stage  begins,  to  pay  the  remaining  part  of  historical  costs  of  US$1,579,770  within  10  years  in  equal 

quarterly instalments. 

*Unpaid amounts in respect of the above social obligations are included within liabilities for social programs above. 

c)  BNG Ltd LLP  

BNG Ltd LLP a subsidiary, signed a contract #2392 dated  7 June  2007 with the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources of RK 
for  exploration  at  Airshagyl  deposit,  located  in  Mangistau  region.  Under  addendum  No.1  dated  17 April    2008, the  Contract  Area 
was increased. The contract was valid for 4 years and expired on 7 June  2011. Addendum No. 6 to the Subsoil Use Contract for 
extension of exploration period up to June 2013 was obtained on 13 July 2011. On 16 July 2013 BNG Ltd LLP signed Addendum 
No. 7 extending the exploration period for two consecutive years until June 2015. On 22 June 2015 BNG Ltd LLP signed Addendum 
No.  9  extending  the  exploration  period  for  three  consecutive  years until June  2018.  On  24  December  2015  BNG  Ltd  LLP signed 
Addendum No.10 according to which the geological territory was extended by 140.6 sq kilometres. 

In accordance with the terms of the contract and addendums, BNG Ltd LLP remains committed to the following: 

  For  the  three-year  extension  period  up  to  2018  US$700,000  per  annum should  be  invested  in  the  social  development  of  the 

region; 

  To fund minimum work program during the extended exploration period of US$16,540,000 

 

Investing  not  less  than  1%  of  total  investments  in  professional  training  of  Kazakhstani  personnel  engaged  in  work  under  the 
contract; and 

  Transferring,  on  an  annual  basis,  1%  of  exploration  expenditures  to  a  liquidation fund  through  a special  deposit  account  in  a 

bank located within the Republic of Kazakhstan.  

49 

 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

21  Borrowings 

Loan from Vertom    

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

9,935 
9,935 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

9,903 
9,903 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 

9,935 
9,935 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 

9,903 
9,903 

On 29 September 2011 the Company entered into the loan facility with Vertom International NV (“Vertom”) whereby Vertom agreed 
to  lend  up  to  US$5  million  to  the  Company  with  an  associated  interest  of  12%  per  annum.  The  Company  has  offered  Vertom 
security over its investments in its operating assets in respect to this loan facility. On 30 April 2012  the Group extended the term of 
the loan facility arrangement with Vertom for further two years to 30 April 2014 and at the same time increased the facility amount to 
US$7 million. On 28 June 2013  the term of the loan  facility was extended until 30 April 2016. On 26 June 2015 the term of the loan 
facility  was  extended  until    30  April  2018.  The  loan  extension  represented  a  substantial  modification  of  the  terms  of  the  existing 
financial  liability  and  was  accounted  for  as  an  extinguishment  of  the  original  financial  liability  and  recognition  of  a  new  financial 
liability in 2015. The loan is due to be converted to the Company's shares during 2017 subject to the finalization of the merger with 
Baverstock (note 28). 

22  Deferred tax  

Deferred tax liabilities comprise: 

Deferred tax on exploration and evaluation assets acquired 

Group  
2016 
US$’000  
7,748 
7,748 

Group  
2015 
US$’000  
7,485 
7,485 

The Group recognises deferred taxation on fair value uplifts to its oil and gas projects arising on acquisition. These liabilities reverse 
as the fair value uplifts are depleted or impaired. 

The movement on deferred tax liabilities was as follows: 

At beginning of the year 
Foreign exchange 

Group  
2016 
US$’000  
7,485 
263 
7,748 

Group  
2015 
US$’000  
11,164 
(3,679) 
7,485 

As at 31 December 2016 the Group has accumulated deductible tax expenditure related to its Kazakhstan assets of approximately 
US$118 million (2015: US$106 million) available to carry forward and offset against future profits. This represents an unrecognised 
deferred tax asset of approximately US$23.5 million (2015: US$21 million). 

23  Share option scheme 

During  the  year  the  Group  and  the  Company  had  in  issue  equity-settled  share-based  instruments  to  its  Directors  and  certain 
employees. Equity-settled share-based instruments have been measured at fair value at the date of grant and are expensed on a 
straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on an estimate of the shares that will eventually vest.  Options generally vest in 
four equal tranches over the two years following the grant. 

The options were issued to Directors and employees as follows: 

Number of 
options granted 

Number of options 
expired 

Options 
exercised 

Total options 
outstanding 

Weighted 
average 
exercise price 
in pence (p) 
per share 

As at 31 December 2015 
Directors 
Employees and others 
As at 31 December 2016 

         (8,412,500)             44,188,092  
85,708,226               (33,107,634) 
                          -   
- 
- 
 -              (1,487,500)               1,262,500  
 (9,900,000)             45,450,592  

88,458,226               (33,107,634) 

- 
2,750,000  

19 
- 
20 
20 

31,600,592 outstanding options as at 31 December 2016 are exercisable.  

The  range  of  exercise  prices  of  share  options  outstanding  at  the  year  end  is  4p  –  65p  (2015:  4p  –  65p).  The  weighted  average 
remaining contractual life of share options outstanding at the end of the year is 4.9 years (2015: 5.5 years). 

50 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
            
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

Total number of options 

Fair value at measurement date 

Exercise price 

Volatility 

Probability of vesting condition (admission) 

Expected life of warrants 

Risk free rate 

As at 
02 September 
 2016 

As at 
8 November 
 2016 

As at 
25 September 
 2014 

1,750,000 

1,000,000 

12,200,000 

£0.11 

£0.20 

80% 

3 years 

5 years 

1.10% 

£0.11 

£0.20 

80% 

3 years 

5 years 

1.10% 

£ 0.17 

£0.20 

80% 

3 years 

5 years 

2.50% 

24  Derivative financial liability and warrants 

Derivative liability - royalty 

During  2009  the  Company  entered  into  a  sale  and  purchase  agreement  to  dispose  of  35%  of  its  interest  in  BNG  Ltd  LLP  to 
Canamens  BNG  BV  (“Canamens”).  The  deal  subsequently  was  terminated  on  10  May  2011,  the  Group  received  back  its  35% 
interest  in  BNG  Ltd  LLP  from  Canamens.  In  return  for  the  reassignment  of  the  loans  the  Company  agreed  to  pay  Canamens  a 
royalty  equivalent  to  1.5%  of  the  future  gross  revenues  generated  from  the  BNG  operating  asset.  The  fair  value  of  the  royalty 
payable at 31 December 2014 comprised US$6.7 million.   

On 24 July 24 2015 the Company entered into an agreement with Canamens Limited and Sector Spesit IV to cancel future royalty 
payments  due.  That  resulted  to  the  revaluation  and  the  cancellation  of  the  derivative  financial  liability  in  the  amount  of  US$2.2 
million and US$4.6 million respectively, and recognition of the receivable from Baverstock in the amount of US$3.2 million related to 
the Baverstock portion of the Company's royalty obligation (note 15). 

Equity - warrants 

The Company has 7.5 million warrants valid until 21 May 2017 that are recognised in equity in the amount of US$1,779 thousand. 

The total number of warrants that remained outstanding at the yearend was 7,500,000 (2015: 7,500,000). They were accounted in 
other reserves.  

51 

 
 
  
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

25  Financial instrument risk exposure and management 

In common with all other businesses, the Group and Company are exposed to risks that arise from its use of financial instruments. 
This note describes the Group and Company’s objectives, policies and processes for managing those risks and the methods used 
to measure them. Further quantitative information in respect of these risks is presented throughout these financial statements. 

The significant accounting policies regarding financial instruments are disclosed in note 1. 

There have been no substantive changes in the Group or Company’s exposure to financial instrument risks, its objectives, policies 
and processes for managing those risks or the methods used to measure them from previous years unless otherwise stated in this 
note. 

Principal financial instruments 

The principle financial instruments used by the Group and Company, from which financial instrument risk arises, are as follows: 

Financial assets 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 

Intercompany receivables 
Loan provided to Baverstock  
Receivable  from  Baverstock  due  to  royalty 
settlement 
Receivable under SPA (note 30) 
Other receivables 
Restricted use cash 
Cash and cash equivalents 

- 
3,154 

3,202 

1,602 
416 

283 
405 

9,062 

- 
2,919 

3,202 

1,827 
182 

271 
10,462 

18,863 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 
(restated) 

49,376 
- 

3,202 

- 
- 

- 
25 

2,696 
- 

3,202 

- 
- 

- 
10 

5,908 

52,603 

Financial liabilities 

Trade and other payables 
Other payables - non-current 
Borrowings – current 
Borrowings - non-current 

Group 
2016 
US$’000 

Group 
2015 
US$’000 

Company 
2016 
US$’000 

Company 
2015 
US$’000 

2,919 
- 
809 
9,935 

2,579 
- 
308 
9,903 

13,663 

12,790 

378 
21,373 
- 
9,935 

31,686 

407 
39,234 
- 
9,903 

49,544 

The  Baverstock  receivable  due  to  royalty  settlement  was  initially  measured  at  fair  value  based  on  the  Baverstock  share  of  the 
royalty obligations settled through the issue of the Company’s shares in 2015 (note 24). As at 31 December 2016 the fair value of 
the asset has been measured with reference to the value attributed to the receivable as part of the Baverstock merger as detailed in 
note 28. 

During 2016 and 2015 the movement in Group and Company’s derivative financial liabilities were as follows: 

Derivative Financial Liability 

Balance at the beginning of the year 
Change in value taken to the Profit or Loss 
Settled during the year 
Balance at 31 December 

Principal financial instruments 

2016 
$’000 

- 
- 
- 
- 

2015 
$’000 

6,790 
(2,183) 
(4,607) 
- 

The principal financial instruments used by the Group and Company, from which financial instrument risk arises, are as follows: 

 
 
 
 

other receivables 
cash at bank 
trade and other payables 
borrowings 

52 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

25  Financial instrument risk exposure and management (continued) 

General objectives, policies and processes 

The  Board  has  overall  responsibility  for  the  determination  of  the  Group  and  Company’s  risk management  objectives  and  policies 
and,  whilst  retaining  ultimate  responsibility  for  them,  it  has  delegated  the  authority  for  designing  and  operating  processes  that 
ensure the effective implementation of the objectives and policies to the Group and Company’s finance function. The Board receives 
regular  reports  from  the  finance  function  through  which  it  reviews  the  effectiveness  of  the  processes  put  in  place  and  the 
appropriateness of the objectives and policies it sets. 

The overall objective of the Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk as far as possible without unduly affecting the Group and 
Company’s competitiveness and flexibility. Further details regarding these policies are set out below: 

Credit risk 

Credit risk arises principally from the Group’s other receivables. It is the risk that the counterparty fails to discharge its obligation in 
respect of the instrument. The maximum exposure to credit risk equals the carrying value of these items in the financial statements.   

When  commercial  exploitation  commences  sales  will  only  be  made  to  customers  with  appropriate  credit  rating.  Sales  during  test 
production  are  made  on  prepayment  base  thereby  eliminating  credit  risk.  The  Group  hold  amounts  due  in  respect  of  the  sale  of 
Galaz of US$1.6 million which are past due but not impaired based on confirmations received from the counterparty of settlement in 
due course. 

Credit risk with cash and cash equivalents is reduced by placing funds with banks with high credit ratings. 

Capital 

The  Company  and  Group  define  capital  as  share  capital,  share  premium,  deferred  shares,  other  reserves,  retained  deficit  and 
borrowings. In managing its capital, the Group’s primary objective is to provide a return for its equity shareholders through capital 
growth. Going forward the Group will seek to maintain a gearing ratio that balances risks and returns at an acceptable level and also 
to  maintain  a  sufficient  funding  base  to  enable  the  Group  to  meet  its  working  capital  and  strategic  investment  needs.  In  making 
decisions  to  adjust  its  capital  structure  to  achieve  these  aims,  either  through  new  share  issues  or  the  issue  of  debt,  the  Group 
considers not only its short-term position but also its long-term operational and strategic objectives. 

The Group’s gearing ratio as at 31 December 2016 was 22% (2015:21%). 

There has been no other significant changes to the Group’s Management objectives, policies and processes in the year. 

Liquidity risk 

Liquidity  risk  arises  from  the  Group  and  Company’s  Management  of  working  capital  and  the  amount  of  funding  committed  to  its 
exploration programme. It is the risk that the Group or Company will encounter difficulty in meeting its financial obligations as they 
fall due. 

The  Group  and  Company’s  policy  is  to  ensure  that  it  will  always  have  sufficient  cash  to  allow  it  to  meet  its  liabilities  when  they 
become due.  To achieve this aim, it seeks to raise funding through equity finance, debt finance and farm-outs sufficient to meet the 
next phase of exploration and where relevant development expenditure.  

The Board receives cash flow projections on a periodic basis as well as information regarding cash balances.  The Board will  not 
commit  to material  expenditure  in  respect  of  its  ongoing  exploration  programmes  prior  to  being  satisfied  that  sufficient  funding  is 
available to the Group to finance the planned programmes. 

For maturity dates of financial liabilities as at 31 December 2016 and 2015 see table below.  The amounts are contractual payments 
and may not tie to the carrying value: 

Group 2016 US$’000 

Group 2015 US$’000  

Company 2016 US$’000 

Company 2015 US$’000 

Interest rate risk 

On 
Demand 

Less than 
3 months 

3-12 
months 

1- 5 years 

809 

308 

- 

- 

2,919 

2,579 

378 

407 

- 

- 

- 

- 

10,300 

14,103 

10,300 

14,103 

Over 5 
years 

- 

- 

30,000 

58,066 

Total 

14,028 

16,990 

40,678 

72,561 

The majority of the Group’s borrowings are at fixed rate. As a result the Group is not exposed to the significant interest rate risk.  

53 

 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

Currency risk 

The  Group  and  Company’s  policy  is,  where  possible,  to  allow  group  entities  to  settle  liabilities  denominated  in  their  functional 
currency (primarily US$ and Kazakh Tenge) in that currency. Where the Group or Company entities have liabilities denominated in a 
currency  other  than  their  functional  currency  (and  have  insufficient  reserves  of  that  currency  to  settle  them)  cash  already 
denominated in that currency will, where possible, be transferred from elsewhere within the Group. 

In  order  to  monitor  the  continuing  effectiveness  of  this  policy,  the  Board  receives  a  periodic  forecast,  analysed  by  the  major 
currencies held by the Group and Company. 

25  Financial instrument risk exposure and management (continued) 

The  Group  and  Company  is  primarily  exposed  to  currency  risk  on  purchases  made  from  suppliers  in  Kazakhstan,  as  it  is  not 
possible  for  the  Group  or  Company  to  transact  in  Kazakh  Tenge  outside  of  Kazakhstan.  The  finance  team  carefully  monitors 
movements in the US$/Kazakh Tenge rate and chooses the most beneficial times for transferring monies to its subsidiaries, whilst 
ensuring that they have sufficient funds to continue its operations. The currency risk relating to Tenge is significant. 

In  the  event  that  Kazakhstani  Tenge  devalues  against  the  US$  by  30%  the  Group  would  incur  foreign  exchange  losses  in  the 
amount  of  US$48  million  (2015:  US$48  million)  that  would  be  reflected  in  other  comprehensive  income.    The  impact  of  such  a 
devaluation  on  the  translation  of  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  held  in  Kazakhstan  and  denominated  in  non-Tenge  currencies 
would be exchange losses recorded in the statement of changes in equity of US$48 million (2015: US$48 million). 

26 

Related party transactions 

The Company has no ultimate controlling party. 

26.1 Loan agreements  

a)  Loan to  Baverstock 

In August 2010 Galaz Energy BV (a subsidiary of the Company) provided Baverstock GmbH (holds 41% interest in Eragon) with a 
loan  facility  of  up  to  US$10,000,000,  it  was  initially  at  LIBOR  +7%,  from  01 January  2012  the  loan  is  interest  free.  The  amounts 
borrowed  under  this  loan  agreement  were  to  be  used  exclusively  for  the  repayment  of  Kuat  Oraziman’s    US$10,000,000  loan 
received in July 2007. The facility is to be repaid through future dividends receivable by Baverstock from Eragon. In December 2010 
the first tranche of US$5,000,000 under the facility agreement was transferred to Kuat Oraziman directly by Galaz Energy BV to be 
repaid by Baverstock (Kuat Oraziman is a main shareholder in Baverstock). 

b)  Receivable from Baverstock due to royalty 

On  24  July  2015  the  Company  entered  into  an  agreement  with  Canamens  Limited  and  Sector  Spesit  IV  to  cancel  future  royalty 
payments  due  to  them  from  production  from  Company’s  BNG  asset  in  return  for  the  issue  of  46,661,654  fully  paid  Company’s 
ordinary shares. That resulted to cancellation of the derivative financial liability in the amount of US$6.8 million and recognition of 
the receivable from Baverstock in the amount of US$3.2 million related to the Baverstock portion of the Company's royalty obligation 
(note 15). As at 31 December 2016 the fair value of the receivable has been measured with reference to the value attributed to the 
receivable as part of the Baverstock merger as detailed in note 28. 

c)  Other loans payable to Kuat Oraziman  

The Company had other loans outstanding as at   31 December,  2016 and 2015 with Kuat Oraziman, details of which have been 
summarised in the note 19. The loans provided are interest free. 

d)  Loan payable to Vertom  

During  the  year  ended  31  December  2011  the  Company  entered  into  two  loan  facilities  with  Vertom  International  NV,  details  of 
which  have  been  summarised  in  note  21.  The  loan  payable  at  31  December  2016  was  US$9,935,000  (2015:  US$9,903,000).  A 
director of the Company Kuat Oraziman is a director of and holds 100% of the issued share capital of both Vertom International N.V. 
(“Vertom”) and Vertom International BV. Interest accrued for the year is US$ 765,000 (2015: US$ 776,000). 

e)  US$40 million funding agreement 

During 2015  the Company received  US$3,000,000 from  Mr. Kairat Satylganov, Company's shareholder and CFO, according to the 
US$40 million funding agreement. 

26.2  

Key management remuneration 

Key management comprises the Directors and details of their remuneration are set out in note 6.  

26.3 

Purchases 

During  2016  the  Group  purchased  drilling  services  from  the  related  party  STK  Geo  LLP,  the  company  registered  in  Kazakhstan, 
which is owned by the member of Kuat Oraziman’s family, in the amount of US$4.4 million (2015: US$4.8 million). These expenses 
were capitalized to unproven oil and gas assets. As at year end the Group has prepayments made in the amount of US$2.4 million 
(2015: US$4.9 million) and trade receivables in the amount of US$69,300 (2015: US$67,900) in relation to these drilling services. 

54 

 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

27 Restatement  

The Parent company statement of financial position as at 31 December 2015 and 1 January 2015 as well as Parent statement of 
changes in equity for the year ended  31 December 2015 and 1 January 2015  have been restated.  Interest was incorrectly accrued 
in respect of several non-current advances provided to the subsidiary from 1 January 2012 onwards.  The prior year comparatives 
have been restated accordingly to exclude this accrued interest.   

In addition, in order to properly reflect the nature of the advances provided by the Parent company, which are in substance an equity 
investment  and  formed  part  of  the  net  investment  in  subsidiaries,  the  relevant  non-current  intercompany  receivables  have  been 
reclassified as part of investments in subsidiaries.  

For the reconciliation between the previously reported financial position for the years ended 31 December 2015 and 31 December 
2014 and the restated financial position refer to note 27.  As a result of the restatement, the Parent company's retained loss has 
been increased from  US$ 115,968,000 to US$ 134,439,000 at 31 December 2015 and the profit and total comprehensive income 
for 2015 of US$ 2,562,000 has been restated to a loss and total comprehensive expense of US$ 1,343,000.  

The reconciliation between the previously reported financial position for the years ended 31 December 2015 and 1 January 2015 
and the restated financial position are as follows:  

31-Dec-15  Adjustment 

US$’000 

US$’000 

Investments in subsidiaries 

60,522 

46,785 

117,884 

(65,256) 

178,406 

(18,471) 

 31 December 2015 
(restated) 

US$’000 

107,307 

52,628 

159,935 

Other receivables 

Non-current assets  

Current assets 

Non-current liabilities  

Borrowings 

Other payables 

Current liabilities  

Net assets   

27 

              -   

27 

(9,903) 

(39,234) 

(9,903) 

(39,234) 

(1,204)  

              -   

           (1,204)  

128,092 

(18,471) 

109,621 

 Share capital, premium and 
deferred shares  

Other reserves  

Retained deficit  

Total equity  

227,345 

              -   

16,715 

              -   

(115,968) 

(18,471) 

128,092 

(18,471) 

Profit/(loss) for the year 

2,562 

(3,905) 

227,345 

16,715 

(134,439) 

109,621 

(1,343) 

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
           
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Jan 2015  Adjustment 

US$’000 

US$’000 

 1 Jan 2015  
(restated) 

US$’000 

Investments in subsidiaries 

         60,522  

        57,176  

        117,698  

Other receivables 

        121,254  

(71,742) 

         49,512  

Non-current assets  

        181,776  

(14,566) 

        167,210  

Current assets 

              140  

              -   

              140  

Non-current liabilities  

Borrowings  

Other payables 

Current liabilities  

Net assets   

Share capital, premium and 
other reserve 

Other reserves  

Retained deficit  

Total equity  

(9,075) 

(52,953) 

(9,075) 

(52,953) 

(6,121)  

              -   

           (6,121)  

113,767 

(14,566) 

99,201 

216,137 

16,715 

- 

- 

216,137 

16,715 

(119,085) 

(14,566) 

       (133,651) 

113,767 

(14,566) 

99,201 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
       
         
 
 
 
 
           
 
 
 
 
       
       
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

28  Events after the reporting period  

Baverstock merger 

On  24  March  2017  the  Company's  shareholders  voted  to  approve  the  merger  with  Baverstock  (the  company  that  owns  41%  in 
Eragon  Petroleum  Limited)  subject  to  satisfaction  of  conditions  precedent  including  approval  of  the  transaction  by  the  Kazakh 
authorities.  On May 12 2017 the Company announced that approval had been received from the Kazakh Authority. Under the terms 
of the merger 651,436,544 new Caspian Sunrise shares representing 41% of the then enlarged share capital will be issued to the 
Baverstock quotaholders in return for the Company acquiring 40.59% of BNG Ltd LLP, so that in aggregate the enlarged Group will 
have a 99% interest in the BNG Contract Area. 

The number of shares issued as consideration was subject to adjustments to the number of shares to reflect amounts receivable by 
the  Group  from  Baverstock,  together  with  adjustments  to  the  number  of  shares  for  liabilities  which  are  due  to  be  shared  with 
Baverstock  as  a  result  of  the  merger.  As  such,  the  receivables  will  be  extinguished  as  part  of  the  merger  and  form  part  of  the 
effective  consideration  for  the  asset.  The  Company  fair  valued  its  receivables  due  from  Baverstock  based  on  the  terms  of  the 
merger. 

Also approved by independent shareholders was the capitalisation of approximately US$10.1 million due to Vertom (expected value 
of the loan at the merger date), a company controlled by Kuat Oraziman, to be satisfied upon completion of the Baverstock Merger 
by the issue of a further new Caspian Sunrise shares, following  which the Group will  be free of material long term debt  with only 
short-term financing from local traders based upon existing production. 

The merger with Baverstock is expected to be finalised by 30 June 2017. 

29  Discontinued operation in equity accounted joint venture  

The  Company  changed  its  accounting  policy  on  joint  ventures  from  1  January  2014  following  the  introduction  of  IFRS  11  Joint 
arrangements. The joint venture agreements and structures for Galaz and Company LLP provided the Company with interests in the 
net assets of Joint venture, rather than interests in its underlying assets and obligations. Accordingly, under IFRS 11, the group’s 
share of joint venture were accounted for using the equity method rather than proportionately consolidated, from the beginning of 
the earliest period presented. 

On  10  February  2015  Galaz  Energy  BV  entered  into  a  SPA  with  Netherlands  Sinian  Investment  BV  (“SI  BV”)  for  the  sale  of  its 
residual 58% interest in Galaz and Company LLP, resulting in a profit on disposal before tax of US$18.7million as disclosed in Note 
30. The transaction was finalized on 20 May  2015.   

Set  out  below  is  the  summarised  financial  information  for  Galaz  and  Company  LLP  which  was  accounted  for  using  the  equity 
method up to 20 May  2015 (amounts stated at 58% that represent Group’s interest in Galaz and Company LLP). 

Non-current assets 

Current assets 

Total assets 

Non-current liabilities 

Current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Equity attributable to owners of the parent 

Non-controlling interests 

Expenses 

Loss after tax 

Year  ended  31 
December 2016 

Year  ended  31 
December 2015 

US$’000 

US$’000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(914) 

(914) 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements (continued) 

29. 

Discontinued operation in equity accounted joint venture (continued) 

Reconciliation  of  the  summarized  financial  information  presented  to  the  carrying  amount  of  the  group's  interest  in  the  Galaz  and 
Company LLP joint venture: 

Opening net assets 

Loss for the period 

Other comprehensive loss 

Closing net assets 

Carrying value 

Total comprehensive loss for the year attributable to owners of the parent 

Total comprehensive loss for the year attributable to NCI 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

Year  ended  31 
December 2016 

Year  ended  31 
December 2015 

US$’000 

US$’000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

7,872 

(914) 

289 

(7,247) 

- 

- 

(369) 

(256) 

30  Galaz disposal 

On  10  February  2015  Galaz  Energy  BV  entered  into  a  SPA  with  Netherlands  Sinian  Investment  BV  (part  of  consortium  led  by 
Xinjiang Zhundong Petroleum Technology Co., a Company listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange in China) for the sale of its 58% 
of the equity in Galaz and Company LLP for US$29.2 million.   

This transaction completed on 20 May 2015. Consequently as a result of the transaction Roxi lost its share in Galaz and Company 
LLP.  

Up to the date of disposal, Galaz and Company LLP was treated as an investment in equity accounted joint venture. 

The gain on disposal of Galaz and Company LLP was determined as follows: 

Total consideration under SPA 

Adjustment for net working capital position at the date of disposal 

Total consideration after adjustment for net working capital position 

Net assets disposed 

Less release of cumulative translation reserve  

Gain on disposal recognised in the income statement 

Loss for the period – note 29 

Gain on disposal net of losses 

Taxation 

Gain on disposal net of taxation 

At date of  
disposal 
US$’000 

29,232 

(966) 

28,266 

(7,247) 

(2,361) 

18,658 

(914) 

17,744 

(3,531) 

14,213 

Net cash inflow 

                                    22,908 

The  US$2,361,000  release  of  cumulative  translation  reserves  arose  from  the  disposal  of  Galaz  B.V.  58%    interest  in  Galaz  and 
Company LLP to SI BV. This represents the previously capitalised translation losses attributed to the interest sold, written off during 
2015.  

Of  the  net  US$28,266,000  purchase  consideration  US$3,531,000  was  withheld  by  SI  BV  in  order  to  pay  withholding  tax  on  the 
capital gain that arose in Galaz Energy BV. Purchase consideration in the amount of US$22,908,000 was received during  2014 and 
2015.  US$225,000  was  withheld  based  on  the  agreement  during  2016.  The  residual  part  of  the  purchase  consideration  net  of 
withhold amounts of US$1,602,000 is expected to be received by the end of 2017. This amount is presented in other receivables 
line of Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.  

58