Quarterlytics / Real Estate / Real Estate - Services / Chemring Group

Chemring Group

chg · LSE Real Estate
Claim this profile
Ticker chg
Exchange LSE
Sector Real Estate
Industry Real Estate - Services
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Chemring Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
C

H

E

M

R

I

N

G

G

R

O

U

P

P

L

C

A

N

N

U

A

L

R

E

P

O

R

T

A

N

D

A

C

C

O

U

N

T

S

2

0

1

7

DELIV ER I N G
G LO B A L
PROTEC TION

CHEMRING GROUP PLC 
ANNUAL REPORT AND  
ACCOUNTS 2017

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
“This year we have delivered a solid performance 
across the Group. Our Operational Excellence 
Programme is progressing well with positive  
results achieved. Major growth programmes 
continue to progress, underpinning medium  
term prospects.”

Michael Flowers
Group Chief Executive

B U I LDI N G

 for more information see page 8

OV E RV I E W
01  2017 performance
02  Chairman’s statement

S T R AT E G I C R E P O RT
04  Business model
08  Group Chief Executive’s review
10  Our strategy
12  Focus on Countermeasures
14  Focus on Sensors
16  Focus on Energetics
18  Financial review
22  Key performance indicators
26  How we manage risk
28  Principal risks
34  Corporate responsibility review

G OV E R N A N C E
38  Board of Directors
40  Directors’ report
44  Corporate governance report
52  Audit Committee report
56  Directors’ remuneration report

F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
76  Consolidated income statement
77  Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income
78  Consolidated statement of 

changes in equity

79  Consolidated balance sheet
80  Consolidated cash flow statement
81  Notes to the Group financial statements
107  Parent company balance sheet
108  Parent company statement of 
comprehensive income
108  Parent company statement of 

changes in equity

109  Notes to the parent company 

financial statements

AC C O U N T I N G P O L I C I E S
113  Accounting policies
120  Critical accounting judgements and 

sources of estimation uncertainty

121  Independent auditor’s report 

OT H E R  I N F O R M AT I O N
127  Corporate information and website

M O M ENTU M
across our businesses

K E Y D E V E LO P M E N T S

•  Safety, operational and financial performance  

improvements continue

•  Operating profit* growth of 14% to £55.4m

•  Earnings per share* increased 25% to 12.9p

•  Continued progress on US counter-IED, Chemical and  

Biological Detection Programs of Record

•  Operational Excellence Programme delivering further 

improvements in safety, knowledge sharing, gross margins and 
cash generation

•  Net debt of £80m reflected solid cash generation across  
the Group, offset by the investment in working capital in  
the Energetics segment and the normalisation of supplier 
payment practices

•  Board recommending a final dividend of 2.0p per ordinary share, 
giving a total dividend of 3.0p per ordinary share (2016: 1.3p)

•  Order book at year end of £478m (2016: £593m), fall partly 

due to FX and fulfilment of large 40mm contracts in  
Energetics segment. £360m currently due as revenue in FY18, 
70% coverage of FY18 targeted revenue

  To find out more visit 
www.chemring.co.uk

 
2017 PERFORMANCE

REVENUE

£547m

(+15%)

Significant growth in 
Energetics segment

OPERATING PROFIT*

ORDER BOOK

£55.4m

(+14%)

£478m

(-19%)

Improvement reflects site 
consolidations and focus on 
operational performance

Targeted 2018 revenue 
approximately 70% covered 
by orders in hand

PROGRESS

SAFETY

2018 OUTlOOK

Operational momentum of 
H2 2016 continued and 
customer deliveries made  
to plan

Remains our first priority, no 
injuries resulting from 
energetic incidents in year

Tangible and sustained 
improvement in operational 
performance, combined with 
our Programs of Record 
underpin short and medium-
term confidence in our 
business 

O PER AT I N G PRO FI T   (£ m)*

CHE MRING GR OUP 

COUNTERMEaSURES 

H1 H2

H1 H2

60

45

30

15

0

2015

2016

2017

20

15

10

5

0

SEN SORS

ENERGETICS

H1 H2

H1 H2

2015

2016

2017

20

15

10

5

0

2015

2016

2017

40

30

20

10

0

2015

2016

2017

*  References to operating profit and earnings per share throughout this strategic report are to underlying measures, see note 3 for a reconciliation to statutory measures

01

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CHAIRMAN ’ S STATEMENT

2017 has seen the Group build upon many of 
the efforts of previous years and deliver a 
strong and consistent performance across all 
operational and functional areas. 

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman

The Group has maintained its position and 
investment in the US Programs of Record, all of 
which are progressing positively. Extensive trials 
and development effort continue on the Husky 
Mounted Detection System (“HMDS”) 
counter-IED program, with fleet refurbishment 
and expansion contracts anticipated in 2018. 
Tendering activity for future stages of the Next 
Generation Chemical Detector (“NGCD”) 
program is ongoing, with contract awards 
anticipated in 2018. The Joint Biological Tactical 
Detection System (“JBTDS”) program has 
progressed through Critical Design Review and 
now moves into customer testing prior to 
moving into production phases. Success on 
these programs remains a key driver of the 
Group’s future growth.

Chemring’s trading environment started to 
show signs of recovery in 2017, particularly in 
the dominant US market, with this recovery 
coinciding with improved operational 
performance and a strengthened balance sheet. 
Despite continued geopolitical instability, this 
has enabled the Group to deliver a solid set of 
results in 2017 and it is well positioned to 
capitalise on future opportunities.

Revenue increased 15% to £547.5m  
(2016: £477.1m) and underlying operating profit 
increased 14% to £55.4m (2016: £48.5m) and it 
was pleasing to see an improvement in the first 
half / second half split, as operational 
performance became more consistent. The 
closing order book of £478.0m (2016: £592.9m) 
provides good visibility of 2018 revenue, 
particularly in the Countermeasures segment 
which saw strong order intake in the second half 
of the year.

Operating profit*

£55.4m

(2016: £48.5m)

 for more information see page 19

S T R aTE GY
The Group’s strategy is to be a market leader in 
our chosen niche markets, with operationally 
excellent execution, delivering better than 
average margins.

We are clearly at the start of the journey to 
deliver this vision. In a number of our markets 
we are either market leader, or one of the 
market leaders. In others we have the 
opportunity to take a significant share through 
securing long-term Programs of Record. The 
Operational Excellence Programme is focused 
on production efficiencies, waste reduction, 
more efficient working capital management and 
delivering margin improvement through 
continuous improvement in operational 
performance and execution.

Sa F E T Y
Safety underpins all that we do and, as always, 
remains an absolute priority for the Group. As a 
Board we continue to drive investment and 
improvement in this area while fostering a 
culture of safety awareness. While there is 
never room for complacency, it was pleasing to 
note that there were no serious injuries 
sustained by any employee during the year. The 
one energetic incident of note could have been 
more serious were it not for the investment 
made in recent years in automation and 
removing employees from harm’s way.

E M PLOY E E S
The Board has visited several sites throughout 
the year, spending time at each with a number of 
our employees. We are continually impressed 
by the knowledge and expertise of our entire 
workforce, and the commitment they show in 
meeting the needs of our customers.

2 017 PE R F O R MaN C E
In 2017 the Group has focused on maintaining 
and developing a safe and sustainable business 
and by investing in our infrastructure, people 
and technology, we are creating opportunities 
to deliver future growth. 

Designed to promote collaboration across the 
Group and deliver tangible improvements in 
safety, productivity, profitability and working 
capital, the Operational Excellence Programme 
was established during the year and is already 
delivering benefits. Safety maturity, engineering 
maturity and LEAN roll out is ongoing, with these 
workstreams, combined with the enhancement 
of our procurement function, expected to deliver 
financial returns in 2018 and beyond.

Historically, Chemring operated in an 
environment where the individual business units 
largely operated in isolation from one another. 
Perhaps the most rewarding aspect therefore, 
has been the way in which the programme has 
been embraced across the entire Group and a 
culture of close collaboration is being 
established. While still in its early stages, the 
Programme is already delivering benefits with 
best practice being shared and the Group 
working towards a common purpose - 
engineering critical solutions that protect and 
safeguard in an uncertain world.

Other initiatives designed to underpin future 
efficiency have also delivered solid progress. 
Site consolidation activities have continued to 
plan with the closure of the second 
countermeasures manufacturing facility in 
Philadelphia completed this year, as well as 
minor site closures in Charlottesville and 
Tallahassee. The closure of the California facility 
remains on track for completion in 2018. 

02

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Overview 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In particular, in 2017 our employees have risen 
to the challenge of embracing the Operational 
Excellence Programme and on behalf of the 
Board I thank them for their high level of 
commitment and enthusiasm.

D Iv I D E N D S
The Board is recommending a final dividend  
in respect of the year ended 31 October 2017  
of 2.0p (2016: 1.3p) per ordinary share.  
With the interim dividend of 1.0p per share 
(2016: nil), this results in a total dividend of  
3.0p (2016: 1.3p) per ordinary share.

If approved, the final dividend will be paid on  
20 April 2018 to shareholders on the register  
on 6 April 2018. 

In accordance with accounting standards, this 
final dividend has not been recorded as a liability 
as at 31 October 2017. 

B Oa R D O F  D I R E C TO R S
Andrew Lewis joined the Group on 9 January 
2017 and was appointed to the Board as Group 
Finance Director on 19 January 2017. Andrew 
was previously the Group Finance Director of 
Avon Rubber p.l.c.

The membership of the Group’s Board has 
substantially changed in recent years and this 
fresh perspective and experience is an invaluable 
asset as we position the Group to capitalise on 
the opportunities for future growth.

C U R R E N T TR a D I N G 
a N D  O U T LO O K
Trading since the start of 2018 has been in line 
with expectations across all businesses.

While we continue to work towards a more 
balanced delivery of revenue and profit, the 
expected profile of orders, revenue and margins 
in 2018, combined with routine seasonality 
within the business, means that the Group  
again expects to reflect a significant second-half 
weighting to trading performance. 

The order book as at 31 October 2017 was 
£478.0m, of which £360.9m is currently 
expected to be recognised as revenue in 2018.

The order book at 31 December 2017 was 
£453.8m.

The Board’s expectations for the Group’s 2018 
performance remain unchanged, based on 
current foreign exchange rates.

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman
18 January 2018

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

03

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BU S INES S MODEL

Our core purpose is to engineer critical 
solutions that protect and safeguard in an 
uncertain world.

REVENUE BY SEGMENT

W H AT W E  O F F E R

REVENUE BY REGION

Our purpose underpins everything we do across all our business  
segments – Countermeasures, Sensors and Energetics.

 Countermeasures 25%
 Sensors 17%
 Energetics 58%

25

20

15

10

5

0

INTERNATIONAL SENSORS USERS

C O U N TE R M E a S U R E S
INTERNATIONAL SENSORS USERS
Our countermeasures protect aircraft and ships 
25
from guided missile attack by decoying the 
threat away from the platform they are 
20
protecting. Our businesses combine a deep 
understanding of platform signatures, missile 
15
seekers and chemical formulations to develop 
 UK 16%
new decoys against new threats. Our factories 
10
 US 48%
are designed to protect our workforce from the 
potentially hazardous materials involved and to 
 Europe 8%
5
produce the large volumes of flares required to 
 Asia Pacific 9%
support military training and operations.
0
 Middle East 19%
2015
2016
2014
2017
•  More than 50% share of global market
•  Sole supplier of F-35 and Typhoon flares 
2015

 C-IED
2013
 EW
 Chem/Bio
S E N S O R S
Our sensors protect people, platforms and 
information by detecting threats with a very high 
degree of confidence. Our targets include 
explosive, chemical, biological, radio and cyber 
threats, which are all becoming more complex, 
driving a constant need to engineer improved 
technological solutions to meet customer needs.
•  Building export success – over 200 HMDS 

2017

2016

2014

2013

2012

2012

 C-IED
 EW
 Chem/Bio

systems delivered and used by six countries; 
150 Resolve Electronic Warfare systems 
delivered and used by 12 countries

•  Developing next generation counter-IED, 
biological and chemical sensors for three  
US Programs of Record

E N E R G E TI C S
Our energetic materials, components and 
products harness the ability of energetic 
materials to very rapidly release energy to 
perform any of a number of functions; from 
propelling an aircraft ejection seat to illuminating 
a battlefield at night. We are expert at the full 
range of technical disciplines needed to safely 
design, develop, test and manufacture our 
products from our dedicated energetics sites. 
Our components businesses operate batch 
production to deliver a very wide variety of 
products; our products businesses can scale up 
to deliver very large volumes in batch or 
continuous production.
•  Sole supplier of NASA Standard Initiator
•  Components on every single Martin-Baker 

ejection seat

1.5million

flares produced in 2017

88%

of NATO combat aircraft use 
our flares

30

countries using our Sensors to 
detect and protect

60

devices on Mars Rover 
Programme

04

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

TYPHOON & F-35 FLEETS
TYPHOON & F-35 FLEETS

800
800
700
700
600
600
500
500
400
400
300

300
200

100
200
0
100

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

0

 Typhoon
2012
 F-35

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

 Typhoon
 F-35

INTERNATIONAL SENSORS USERS
INTERNATIONAL SENSORS USERS

TYPHOON & F-35 FLEETS

TYPHOON & F-35 FLEETS

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

25
25

20
20

15
15
10

10
5

5
0

0

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2012

100

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

 Typhoon

0

 F-35

 Typhoon

 F-35

2012

 C-IED
 EW
 Chem/Bio
 C-IED
 EW
 Chem/Bio

1,000

different energetic components in 
portfolio

56,000

cartridge products delivered per week 

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W H E R E W E O P E R AT E

REVENUE BY SEGMENT

REVENUE BY REGION

We operate in four home markets in the UK, US, Australia and  
Norway, and export our products and services around the world.

O U R LO C aTI O N S

 Countermeasures 25%
 Sensors 17%
 Energetics 58%

 Our Customers
 Our Locations

O U R B U S I N E S S E S
Our businesses operate in the UK, US, Australia 
and Norway.

UK
•  Chemring Countermeasures UK 

develops and manufactures air and naval 
countermeasures

•  Chemring Technology Solutions 
develops C-IED and EW products

•  Roke provides contract engineering services
•  Chemring Energetics UK manufactures 

energetic components

•  Chemring Defence UK supplies military 

pyrotechnics

USA
•  Chemring Countermeasures USa 

operates from two sites producing Special 
Material Decoys (Philadelphia) and 
conventional flares (Tennessee)
•  Chemring Sensors & Electronic 

Systems develops sensors to detect IED, 
chemical and biological threats
•  Chemring Energetic Devices 

manufactures aircraft, missile and space 
components

•  Chemring Ordnance manufactures 
ammunition and military pyrotechnics

AUSTRALIA
•  Chemring australia manufactures 
countermeasures and pyrotechnics  
and supports other Group products  
in the region

NORWAY
•  Chemring Nobel synthesises high-

quality explosive materials

O U R C U S TO M E R S
Our customers are national defence and 
security agencies, and defence prime 
contractors. Our home markets in the UK, 
US, Australia and Norway represent some  
of the most demanding users in the world, 
with well-funded militaries and international 
credibility which helps achieve export sales.
•  71% of Group sales are to our businesses’ 

home markets

•  The US DoD is our largest customer  

at 36% of Group sales

•  No other customer represents more  

than 10% of Group sales

•  UK MOD represents less than 5%  

of revenues

 UK 16%
 US 48%
 Europe 8%
 Asia Pacific 9%
 Middle East 19%

 Our Customers
 Our Locations

84% 

of Group sales outside the UK

71%

of Group sales to home 
markets

36%

of Group sales to US DoD

60

countries bought Chemring 
products and services last 
year

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

05

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
B U S I N ES S M O D E L contin ued

Operational Excellence – 
paying for itself 

Our Operational Excellence 
Programme is targeted at several 
aspects of the business, but 
particularly focuses on eliminating 
non-conformance in manufacturing 
operations. This delivers significant 
returns, and also benefits from a 
multiplier effect, as improved 
processes deliver higher quality, less 
re-work, increased capacity, improved 
cycle time, faster and more 
predictable deliveries to customers, 
reduced working capital and 
improved cash flow. This virtuous 
circle is delivering financial payback in 
weeks or months, releasing cash for 
further reinvestment.

H OW W E  M A K E  M O N E Y

We invest in advanced technology and manufacturing capability to meet 
customers’ needs safely, reliably and on time. Efficient operations deliver 
strong cash generation, reward shareholders and enable reinvestment in 
the business.

I N v E S TM E N T I N TE C H N O LO GY 
a N D M a N U FaC T U R I N G 
Chemring is an engineering and manufacturing 
group – our solutions, frequently deployed in 
harm’s way, require extensive development, 
qualification and testing to ensure that they 
work every time. Our investments secure our 
products in a competitive marketplace, and 
ensure that our factories are safe and efficient.

W I N O R D E R S
We operate in niches within the defence and 
security market, and compete for the majority 
of our business. Our technology investment is 
critical to deliver winning products throughout 
the business, particularly in the Sensors segment 
where evolution of threats and competitors’ 
technologies drive a need to constantly upgrade 
and innovate. We win orders based on our 
extensive customer relationships, and 
maintaining compelling value propositions in all 
the solutions we offer.

C a S H F LOW
We have a good record of cash conversion 
delivering £168.9m of cash from underlying 
operations over the last three years.

R E I N v E S T M E N T
Our cash flow from operations underpins our 
ability to reinvest to deliver to our customers 
leading-edge solutions from safe and efficient 
operations. Over the last three years, we have 
invested £43.8m in technology development and 
£32.0m in upgraded facilities.

S H a R E H O L D E R R E T U R N S
The cash generated from operations allows  
us to deliver fair shareholder returns whilst 
continuing to secure the future prosperity  
of the Group. Over the last three years we  
have paid £14.3m to our shareholders and our 
capital allocation policy should continue to 
share the benefits of our improving profitability 
in the future. 

R E vE N U E
The specialist nature of our products mean  
that almost all our output is built to order.  
Our manufacturing operations are scaled and 
scoped to meet expected levels of customer 
demand safely and reliably. Our investments  
in manufacturing are targeted to secure a safe 
operating environment for our work-force, 
deliver efficient operations and build a 
momentum of continuous improvement 
throughout the business. Efficient operations 
minimise operational cycle-time from order to 
delivery, which in turn secures strong cash 
conversion.

122%

of underlying operating profit converted to  
cash from underlying operations over the last 
three years

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

06

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
H OW W E  S E T  O U R S E LV E S A PA RT

Key Differentiators 

•  Safety is lead by the Group Chief 

Executive with Group resources and 
an Operational Excellence work-
stream dedicated to it

•  Track record of investment in 
remote operations – £26.9m 
invested in capital equipment over 
the last three years

•  £43.8m invested in R&D over the 

last three years 

•  179 patents in Countermeasures, 

Sensors and Energetics

•  Only multi-national 

countermeasures supplier in the 
world

•  Strong engineering capability with 

over 500 graduate engineers in the 
Group

Chemring is characterised by a willingness to do hard things well, to 
respond to customer needs, and to invest to sustain its future and protect 
its workforce.

Sa F E T Y
Our factories, particularly in Countermeasures 
and Energetics, are handling dangerous 
materials in potentially lethal quantities. 
Through constant, critical self-assessment we 
aim to operate the safest factories in our 
industry.

I N v E S T M E N T 
I N  I N F R a S T R U C T U R E
In addition to maintaining safe operations,  
we intelligently sustain investment in our 
manufacturing operations to secure reliable 
product delivery and quality. Where 
appropriate, we have invested to consolidate 
two or more operations onto a single upgraded 
site, delivering improved product quality, 
reduced overhead costs and enhanced safety.

R E S P O N S I v E N E S S
The ongoing conflicts of recent years have 
created many new operational threats. As these 
threats emerge, our customers urgently require 
solutions to protect people and save lives. From 
developing a new detector to building a new 
production line to deliver thousands of flares a 
week, we respond quickly, intelligently and 
vigorously.

I N TE L L E C T Ua L PR O PE RT Y
Intellectual property (“IP”) is critical throughout 
our business, whether it is embedded in a 
patented software algorithm or the know-how 
associated with manufacturing a critical 
component of a satellite deployment 
mechanism. We carefully nurture and protect 
our IP through technology investment, patents 
and detailed manufacturing process 
understanding. Many of our products are 
manufactured only every two or three years, so 
understanding, maintaining and documenting all 
the critical features, parameters and processes 
are key to ensuring consistent delivery.

C U S TO M E R D E L I v E RY
We operate with some of the world’s most 
technically demanding customers, who 
reasonably expect our advanced technology 
solutions on time and to the required quality. 
Frequently, operational capability for a new 
aircraft or ship can only be achieved with a 
stock-pile of our consumables to protect the 
fleet in the event of a war, so our factories also 
need to deliver large volumes of product. We 
constantly strive to meet all our customers’ 
expectations from placing an order to 
delivering the last unit of a production run, 
and supporting products in the field, even in 
war-zones where our users are operating.

I N TE R Na TI O NaL F O OT PR I N T
Our facilities in the US, Europe and Australia 
provide local access to our home market 
customers who lead the definition of the 
requirements for our next-generation 
products. Developing products to meet these 
demanding requirements creates a range of 
competitive products, which we can export 
around the world. Combining technologies 
from different requirements can leap-frog 
competitors to create a sustained lead in our 
markets – for example, we are transferring  
UK developed capabilities in countermeasures 
and IED detection to the US, providing the 
world’s largest defence market with new 
capabilities which it did not have before. 

O U R PE O PL E
From building relationships to understanding 
customers’ complex needs, to developing 
advanced technologies and delivering 
solutions, our people are critical at every step. 
We respect the extensive experience residing 
in most of our businesses, whilst nurturing 
innovation, creativity and talent to develop the 
Group for the future.

07

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GROU P CHIEF E XECUTIVE’ S REVIEW

Delivering performance and growth

In 2017 the Group continued to build on its 
improved performance of recent years, delivering 
strong results that exceeded expectations from both 
a financial and operational performance perspective. 
Significant progress has been made on the 
Operational Excellence Programme, with tangible 
sustainable results already delivered and further 
improvement in the pipeline.

Michael Flowers
Group Chief Executive

H E aLTH a N D SaF ET Y
We continue to strive to be the world’s best with 
regards to safety, and constantly focus on enhancing 
our operations to remove hazards wherever 
possible. Our target is to ensure that every day on 
every site every employee is operating in a safe 
and healthy environment. As always, safety 
remains the Group’s first priority and the Group 
continues to drive improvement in this area.

Lost time injury (“LTI”) performance continues 
to reflect world best practice, and although our 
lost time injury rate of 0.59 was slightly above 
2016 levels, all incidents were minor in nature, 
none resulted from energetic incidents, and 
none required hospitalisation. We continue  
our four pronged approach to safety; process 
improvement, capital investment, enhanced 
leadership engagement and cultural improvement; 
with the cultural aspects of safety now becoming 
increasingly critical. 

During the year the Group had only one energetic 
incident of note, an initiation within our primary 
explosives manufacturing facility in Scotland.  
This facility is a fully automated remote 
operation, and subsequent to the initiation all 
safety systems operated as designed and there 
was no exposure of personnel to hazard. The 
facility was quickly brought back into operation, 
with no operational or financial impact.

S T R aTE GY
Over 2017 the Group has seen a slight 
improvement across the bulk of its end markets, 
with the US market, in particular, emerging from 
a long period of decline. Indications are that 
global growth in our markets will be sustained at 
around 3% per annum, although in certain niches 
growth is likely to be stronger. The exception to 
this is the UK market, where exchange rate 
pressures and major platform acquisitions are 
constraining other expenditure, however it 
should be noted that the MOD represents less 

than 5% of Group revenues. The Middle Eastern 
market remains strong, although low oil  
prices have resulted in requirements for some 
products reducing and new programmes and 
procurements being delayed.

In 2017 the Board has refined the Group’s  
capital allocation policy to better reflect our 
fundamental strategic requirements. Paramount 
to capital decisions is the need to maintain a 
strong and robust balance sheet with appropriate 
levels of debt. It is recognised that organic 
investment, particularly on capital projects,  
has been constrained over recent years, and 
investment in our manufacturing base is a priority 
that will increase in importance in future years. 
The Group continues to actively pursue 
acquisition opportunities, with our priority being 
towards acquisitions in the Sensors segment, 
particularly where we need further development 
of our technological and market reach.

The Countermeasures segment strategy 
continues to be one of strengthening our 
world-leading position through continuously 
improving our technological and operational base 
whilst working closely with our customers in the 
development of new solutions to meet emerging 
threats. We continue to develop our position on 
the F-35 Joint Strike Fighter (“F-35”) program, 
with orders and deliveries for F-35 operational, 
special material, and training flares increasing. 
Investment in the segment will principally be 
directed towards enhancement of current 
facilities and capabilities, with a significant  
capital programme to transform our Tennessee 
facility. We also see great opportunity through 
partnering with our customer base on future 
technological developments, with collaborative 
agreements having been concluded with our UK 
and Australian customers in 2017.

Within Sensors, the focus continues to be on 
expansion of capability and product portfolio in 

the major operating niches of tactical electronic 
warfare (“EW”), counter-IED and explosives 
detection, chemical warfare detection and 
biological warfare detection. The Sensors 
segment is the Group’s principal area for R&D 
investment, given the growth opportunities, 
particularly in US Programs of Record.

The US Programs of Record remain the Group’s 
area of greatest strategic focus, and investment 
will continue over the coming years as these 
programs reach critical points. In the coming  
year we expect contracting decisions on the 
Engineering and Manufacturing Development 
(“EMD”) phases of NGCD, Low and Full Rate 
Production decisions on JBTDS, and contracting 
for fleet refurbishment, expansion and 
technological refresh of the HMDS program. 
Success on key elements of the programs is 
critical. The Group will establish a new project 
and contracting organisation to respond to 
emergent US Department of Defense (“US 
DoD”) and related area requirements in 
complementary technology areas to those  
of our major programs that are increasingly  
being contracted for under Indefinite Delivery / 
Indefinite Quantity (“IDIQ”) or Other 
Transaction Authority (“OTA”) framework 
contracts. From the technologies developed 
through these programs, the Group intends to 
broaden its product base and market reach, 
seeking greater opportunities in adjacent markets 
such as the Department of Homeland Security.

The Group will, over the next 24 months, 
develop our Next Generation Electronic 
Warfare System to replace the current Resolve 
system which has been in global service for  
the past six years. This new capability is being 
developed in concert with emerging customer 
needs, particularly related to the convergence  
of requirements from the traditional electronic 
warfare and cyber threat areas. Capability  
will also be broadened by partnering with 

08

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
complementary companies to further grow this 
very successful business area. 

Roke’s historical end markets were subdued in 
2017 due to continued budgetary pressure from 
its largest government customer, yet despite this 
the improving performance trend from 2016 
continued. Investment at Roke shall continue to 
focus on its people, to ensure their training and 
development matches emergent market needs, 
and organisational development to ensure we 
can recruit and retain the right mix of staff in a 
resource constrained market. Having 
consolidated our position in traditional markets, 
we shall now look to expand our offerings, 
particularly in the cyber-security market, to 
international and commercial customers.

The Energetics businesses continue to be 
managed in order to maximise market position  
in their operating niches, maintain product 
qualification, and ensure safe and effective 
operations. The Group is consciously moving 
away from seeking to compete with low cost 
competitors in commodity markets, focusing on 
higher margin niches where there are significant 
barriers to entry. These areas include our UK 
and US devices businesses, our high quality 
energetic materials supply from Norway, and 
more specialised ammunition and componentry 
from our Florida facility. Investment focus will be 
on maintaining organic capability to ensure we 
remain safe, our products remain current, and 
our operations run as efficiently as possible.

OPERaTIONaL OvERvIEW
2017 was a more balanced year, and although the 
Group’s earnings were still significantly second 
half weighted, the balance improved from that  
of prior years. This has enabled more effective 
production planning which is starting to deliver 
more efficient manufacturing operations.

Improvement in operational performance 
continues to be driven by improvements in 
consistency of production and improved 
manufacturing yields across all sites.  
This has been particularly evident at our US 
countermeasures businesses, with signs that 
improved delivery performance is leading to 
increased market share starting to emerge.  
From a more consistent and appropriately scaled 
manufacturing operation, the Group’s focus 
becomes the driving out of cost and waste across 
all lines, delivering improved gross and operating 
margins. Our Operational Excellence Programme 
will drive this improvement.

Business restructuring and site consolidation has 
been a key element of the Group’s focus over 
recent years, as we have sought to integrate 
earlier acquisitions and more effectively align our 
capacity and capabilities to market demand. 
During 2017 we concluded the closure of our 
second countermeasures manufacturing plant in 
Philadelphia, with the closure of our California 

facility progressing to schedule. At year end only 
a small number of active contracts remain open 
at California, with all likely to complete by mid 
calendar year 2018. Qualification of critical 
products at Chicago has been successfully 
completed; the new precision machining centre  
is at initial operating capability; and in 2018 we 
shall conclude the commissioning of the Chicago 
primary explosive handling capability. This will 
effectively conclude this consolidation effort.

These site consolidations resulted in a non-
underlying cost of £14.3m, the benefit of which 
will be delivered in future years. A detailed 
impairment review of the Group’s businesses has 
also been completed, and, based upon current 
conditions in the military and law enforcement 
pyrotechnics market, an impairment charge  
of £10.6m has been recognised against the 
Chemring Defence UK business unit. Further 
details of these and other non-underlying items 
are in note 3 of the financial statements.

O PE R aTI O NaL 
E XC E L L E N C E PR O G R a M M E
Throughout the year the Operational Excellence 
Programme has been the priority business 
activity, aimed at enhancing, over a five year 
programme, all aspects of the Group’s 
operations. Key aims of the programme are to 
embed a high safety performance level and 
culture, improve operating margins and reduce 
working capital.

Work effort is concentrated in eight Group wide 
excellence teams covering:

•  Safety performance
•  Manufacturing operations
•  Supply chain management
•  Sales and marketing
•  New product development
•  Business processes and systems
•  Production planning systems
•  Commercial and contracting practice

Although much of the effort in 2017 has been 
foundational, a number of tangible benefits have 
already resulted. These include: margin 
improvements being achieved in all segments 
and across multiple lines and a Group operating 
margin 0.6% above initial expectations; Lean 
assessment tools developed and assessments 
completed; safety maturity assessment tool 
developed and assessments ongoing; and a  
Group-wide CRM system rolled out.

The total programme cost in 2017 was £2m 
(underlying), with a Group wide net benefit of 
approximately £3m and a gross benefit of £5m.  
In future years the programme is expected  
to cost approximately £2m per annum plus 
additional capital costs as identified. All day-to-day 
programme costs will continue to be classified 
as underlying.

Specific work plans and objectives to be 
actioned and delivered in 2018 have been 
developed for the Group, for each segment and 
business unit, and significant production lines. 
Key amongst these include:

•  Ongoing Lean implementation
•  ERP enhancement and integration with CRM
•  Kilgore transformation programme
•  Norway systems development and capacity 

enhancement

•  Development and roll out of consistent 
production planning process across 
manufacturing sites

As a Group our 2018 and longer-term 
objectives for the Operational Excellence 
Programme are threefold:

•  Safety. In 2018 we aim to have no injuries 
from energetic incidents and no life altering 
injuries. By 2022, we aim to have removed  
all operators from potential lethal exposure, 
or reduced this exposure to As Low As 
Reasonably Practicable (ALARP), delivered 
an LTI rate sustained at below 0.5, have no 
injuries from energetic incidents, and have 
no life altering injuries. 

•  Operating margin. Group margin to 

increase on a like for like basis, by 75bps in 
2018 and by 300bps in 2022.

•  Working capital. In 2018 we look to 

reduce working capital by £10m. By 2022  
we will seek to reduce total working capital 
from 24% to below 19% of revenue.

C O N C LU S I O N
In 2017 the Group has performed strongly and 
delivered a solid set of results.

Progression on US Programs of Record and the 
critical F-35 countermeasures program has been 
very positive, and we look forward to these 
programs being strong contributors in future 
years. The foundations of the Operational 
Excellence Programme have been laid with 
initial tangible outcomes achieved. The Group 
looks to this programme, our progression on 
the US Programs of Record, and a steadily 
strengthening global market to deliver enhanced 
opportunities and returns in future years.

Michael Flowers
Group Chief Executive
18 January 2018

09

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OUR STR ATEGY

O U R M A R K E T S

O U R S T R AT EGY

MaR K E T  D R I vE R S
Global defence spend is slowly recovering in  
our markets.

This recovery is led by the US, which plans  
to increase its base budget spend by over  
5% from 2017 to 2018 and the Senate unusually 
recommended a $26 billion increase to 2018’s 
original Presidential Budget Request, with 
additional funding to several major programmes, 
including an additional twenty F-35 aircraft.

In Europe, defence spending remains subdued 
but stable. Only six countries (US, UK, Greece, 
Estonia, Poland and Romania) meet their NATO 
commitments to spend 2% of GDP on defence, 
and the US rhetoric continues to drive members 
to meet this threshold. However the UK MOD  
is struggling with major budget shortfalls, and we 
have seen delays in order placement, although  
it should be noted that the MOD represents  
less than 5% of Group revenues. Spending on 
cyber-security by our UK intelligence agency 
customers is strong and demand for our services 
is growing. 

Australia, one of Chemring’s other home 
markets, expects to increase spending by about 
6% in real terms over 2017-2018. It has declared a 
ten-year plan to grow defence spending by over 
80% to maintain an appropriate response to 
China’s increasingly capable forces in the region.

The Middle East defence market remains volatile 
and unpredictable, with regional tensions running 
high, but oil revenues still suppressed by relatively 
low prices. Customers are continuing to fund 
defence, but we are seeing delays in order 
placement and payments as priorities are 
continually shuffled.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

10

K E Y PR I O R ITI E S
Our strategy reflects the 
current dynamics of our 
defence and security markets

H O L D T H E G RO U N D A L R E A DY WO N

Our short-term priority has been to 
deliver profit and cash, with a 
particular focus on meeting planned 
repayments of our private placement 
loan notes from existing bank facilities 
and cash resources. We have 
delivered this, with the first 
repayment of £51m in November 
2017 (post year-end) and final 
repayment of £63m planned in 
November 2019.

This has been achieved by scaling the 
businesses to match the current 
demand and driving regular and 
consistent delivery; our 
Countermeasures and Energetics sites 
tend to be large, with significant fixed 
cost, and our Sensors businesses 
require a critical mass of engineering 
resource to remain competitive. 

Against this backdrop, maintaining 
operational throughput by eliminating 
delays and non-conformance has been 
a major effort, whether it is mixing 
processes in Countermeasures, 
component tolerancing in Energetics 
or minimising un-billable time in our 
contract engineering business.

This has been an early priority  
for our Group-wide Operational 
Excellence Programme, under  
the “Manufacturing Operations” 
workstream, and every business has 
identified flagship improvement 
projects to deliver measured gains in 
the next financial year.

S EG M E N T S

COUNTERMEASURES

Collaborate to consolidate global lead

SENSORS

Deliver development phase of growth programmes

CONTRACT R&D

Recruit skilled people at Roke to meet current demand

ENERGETICS

Match facilities to demand levels

Complete restructuring and site rationalisation

K E Y P E R F O R M A N C E   I N D I C ATO R S

R I S K S

•  Segmental underlying operating profit
•  Underlying operating cashflow

 for more information see pages 22 to 25

•  Health and safety 
•  Product liability

•  Timing and value  

of orders

•  Compliance and 

corruption

 for more information see pages 28 to 33

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
O U R  S T R AT EGY

S EG M E N T S

R I S K S

K E Y P E R F O R M A N C E   I N D I C ATO R S

T R A N S F O R M  O U R  C A PA B I L I T I E S

I N V E S T F O R  G ROW T H

Our Operational Excellence Programme 
(“OEP”) will systematically upgrade  
all our capabilities across the Group 
through collaboration, sharing best 
practice and, where appropriate, 
bringing in specific expertise. In addition 
to our “Manufacturing Operations” 
workstream, we are covering:

Safety performance
Supply chain management
Sales and marketing

• 
• 
• 
•  New product development
•  Business processes and systems
•  Production planning systems
•  Commercial and contracting 

practice

All workstreams cover all businesses, but 
certain segments will focus more on 
particular themes, outlined below.

Where we have identified systemic 
weaknesses or pinch-points, we have 
addressed these directly at a Group level. 
For example, historic payment practices 
have hampered our ability to manage our 
supply chain strategically, so we have 
deliberately invested in working capital to 
improve this. In addition, we have 
strengthened our commercial resources 
and conducted Group-wide training to 
reduce our contractual risk exposure.

Finally, we are exploring how best to 
structure the Group to maximise 
synergies within segments whilst 
eliminating irrelevant activity between 
segments. This is at an early stage, 
requiring sensitive engagement with 
internal and external stakeholders, but it 
is a key initiative which we have resourced 
centrally to pursue.

We will invest in equipment, facilities and 
product development to deliver growth. 
As a result of our position in the US 
countermeasures market, and strategic 
investments in sensors technology, we 
are well placed on several major 
programmes, mainly in the US.

These multi-year, multi-million dollar 
“Growth Programmes” underpin the 
growth of the Group to the mid-2020s, 
and include:

F-35 countermeasures 
• 
• 
JBTDS
•  NGCD
•  HMDS

In addition to these specific US Programs 
of Record, our UK Sensors businesses 
face exciting opportunities in 
next-generation electronic warfare, 
cyber electro-magnetic activity and 
consulting and R&D for UK agencies.

These programmes are the main 
priorities for investment to ensure that 
Chemring secures and maintains its 
position as sole source supplier of these 
key military capabilities. The portfolio, 
particularly the Energetics segment, will 
deliver cash to fund this growth.

OEP – Safety and operational performance

Upgrade Tennessee facility to meet F-35 demand

OEP – New products 

Targeted R&D investment in new capabilities

OEP – Operational performance

Diversify customer base

OEP – Safety and operational performance

Exploit synergies in internal supply and routes to market

Deliver cash to fund growth

•  Safety
•  Underlying operating margin
•  Working capital and inventory
•  Operational performance

•  Orders
•  Revenue growth

•  Health and safety
•  Management resources
•  Contract related

•  Manufacturing
•  Cyber-related

•  Health and safety
•  Political
•  Possible defence  

budget cuts

•  Timing and value of 

orders

•  Technological

11

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
F OC U S O N

CO U NTER M E A S U R ES

SAF ET Y

WOR LD LE ADI NG

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

12

Revenue

£134.8m

(- 3%)

Operating profit*

£16.7m

(+ 30%)

Order book

£178.6m

(2016: £177.0m)

Operating margin*

12.4%

(2016: 9.3%)

O PPO RTU N ITI E S :

•  F-35 Joint Strike Fighter
•  Chemring Australia as  
F-35 second source
•  Capturing international 
market share through 
greater collaboration

•  New product introduction

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
O PP O RT U N ITI E S a N D O U TLO O K
After years of declining markets, the outlook, particularly for the critical US 
market, is looking much stronger in both the conventional and SMD flare 
variants. The focus within Countermeasures continues to be on 
strengthening our market leading position, in particular on the key F-35 and 
Typhoon platforms, and maintaining a dominant position in the crucial SMD 
market.

A new SMD was launched to the market early in 2017, with initial orders 
received shortly after its introduction, and ongoing orders anticipated. 
Additionally, with the US forces installing BOL countermeasure dispensers 
on selected platforms, the Group’s position on BOL infra-red and chaff 
countermeasures leads us to expect significant opportunities in this product 
range in future years.

Improved collaboration and a more co-ordinated approach to both product 
development and customer needs is expected to result in improved order 
intake and customer service across the segment. 

There is also a considerable opportunity through partnering with our 
customer base on future technological developments, with collaborative 
agreements having been concluded with our UK and Australian customers 
in 2017. These are expected to deliver considerable benefits in 2018 and 
beyond.

The closing order book for Countermeasures increased by 1% to £178.6m 
(2016: £177.0m). This increase primarily reflects the receipt of a number of 
significant orders from the US and UK customer, totaling £83m, that were 
received in the second half of the year, offset slightly by reductions in the long 
term framework contract value with the Australian DoD, as Australian 
requirements transition from F-18 to F-35 countermeasures.

With a solid order book in place, 2018 trading performance for 
Countermeasures is expected to be positive, albeit with a significant bias 
towards the second half.

W H E R E W E O PE R aTE

Chemring Countermeasures USa
Consists of Alloy Surfaces, based in Philadelphia, and Kilgore Flares, based 
in Tennessee. Alloy Surfaces is a leading developer of special material 
decoys for the US Navy, Marine Corps, Army and Air Force, with  
exports to the UK and Australia. Kilgore Flares operates a high volume 
manufacturing facility making conventional and advanced flares, including 
flares for the F-22 and F-35.

Chemring Countermeasures UK
Manufactures advanced expendable countermeasures for air and sea 
platforms. Its aircraft products include conventional and advanced flares 
and chaff. Its naval products include infra-red and radio frequency decoys 
and the CENTURION trainable naval decoy launcher.

Chemring australia
Develops and manufactures aircraft countermeasures, pyrotechnics, 
and counter-IED and electronic warfare solutions.

Chemring is well-established as the world leader 
in the design, development and manufacture 
of advanced expendable countermeasures and 
countermeasure suites for protecting air, sea and 
land platforms against the growing threat of guided 
missiles. The Group has a broad product range 
including conventional flares, advanced flares, special 
material decoys, chaff and naval countermeasures.

S T R AT EGY

Chemring maintains its leading position in the market for conventional and 
advanced countermeasures through continuous operational improvement 
and targeted investment in technology.

New automated manufacturing facilities in the UK and Australia are 
operational and Chemring has a strong focus on improving the operational 
performance of all facilities. The Group also intends to maintain its 
technological lead in air countermeasures through targeted R&D 
investment to meet evolving needs and to sustain its sole source positions 
on the key US and NATO next-generation platforms – F-22, F-35 and 
Typhoon.

The Group’s Operational Excellence Programme will focus on improving 
the management of safety, production efficiencies, waste reduction and 
more efficient working capital management. The results of these 
programmes are expected to be realised over the next three years.

MaRKETS
The countermeasures market is showing further signs of recovery, with a 
notable increase in solicitation, bid activity and orders, particularly in the 
US. The broader global countermeasures market remains robust, with 
improving levels of activity in the UK and Australia, supplemented by 
export order opportunities.

PERFORMaNCE
Countermeasures revenue decreased by 3% to £134.8m (2016: £138.3m) 
and the segment reported an underlying operating profit of £16.7m (2016: 
£12.8m), up 30%. Revenues were down slightly as the Philadelphia plant 
was closed for modernisation during the first half. Improved consistency in 
production and a more appropriate cost base in the second half of the 
year in Philadelphia resulted in year on year operating margins improving 
from 9.3% to 12.4%. Order intake was £144.4m, a 51% increase on the 
prior year.

2017 has seen significant development of the F-35 program, with 
production commencing on both Low Rate Initial Production (“LRIP”) 6 of 
the F-35 operational flares and the initial contract for F-35 training flares. 
The contract award for LRIP 7 was received late in the year, and the 
customer is finalising the Special Material Decoy (“SMD”) requirements 
for the F-35. The programme to qualify Chemring Australia as a second 
source supplier of F-35 flares was successfully completed in the year and 
commercial negotiations to supply F-35 flares from Australia are ongoing.

The facility consolidation at Philadelphia from two sites to one, originally 
planned for the second quarter of 2017, was delayed due to urgent 
requirements from our US customer. This adversely impacted margins in 
the first half as we continued to run a sub-optimal cost base. Shortly after 
the half year the second site was closed and the consolidation and 
modernisation of the remaining site was completed in the second half. The 
restructuring cost in 2017 was £1.6m, of which £1.1m was a cash cost, and 
it has delivered £1.3m of annualised savings from the beginning of the 
second half of 2017.

13

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
F OC U S O N

S EN SO R S

I N N OVATION

N E X T G EN ERATION

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

14

Revenue

£94.5m

(- 2%)

Operating profit*

£14.3m

(+ 25%)

Order book

£55.4m

(2016: £49.3m)

Operating margin*

15.1%

(2016: 11.8%)

O PPO RTU N ITI E S : 

•  Next generation counter-
IED Program of Record 
(HMDS)

•  long-term chemical and 
biological detection 
Programs of Record
•  International electronic 
warfare customers

•  Expanding cyber-security 

services into adjacent markets

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chemring’s Sensors products include world-leading 
systems for detecting improvised explosive devices 
(“IEDs”), chemical and biological agents, and core 
technologies for detecting, intercepting and jamming 
electronic communications. The Group is also a leading 
contract research and development supplier, trusted by 
government and industrial partners worldwide to solve 
the most technically challenging security critical issues, 
with a focus in the cyber-security field.

S T R AT EGY

The Group has invested to grow its Sensors business by developing and 
exploiting technologies for its niche markets in IED defeat, chemical and 
biological threat detection, and land-based electronic warfare. To do so, 
the Group aims to exploit its international footprint to continue to 
develop advanced technologies and win key, identified Programs of 
Record including the Husky Mounted Detection System (“HMDS”), the 
Next Generation Chemical Detector (“NGCD”), the Joint Biological 
Tactical Detection System (“JBTDS”) and several next-generation EW 
programmes.

The Group’s specialist contract research and development business operates 
in the growing cyber-security market, and investing in recruiting, developing 
and retaining our people, together with expanding our geographical and 
customer coverage, is key to profitable growth in this area.

MaRKETS
The sensors market remains our principal long-term growth area, with 
demand for Roke’s security related consultancy services increasing and 
development efforts in support of US Programs of Record in the 
counter-IED, chemical and biological detection markets progressing. 
Production awards for sensors products continue to be subject to ongoing 
research and development programmes and protracted customer 
decision-making processes.

PERFORMaNCE
Sensors revenue decreased by 2% to £94.5m (2016: £96.9m) reflecting 
the continued focus of the US business on the research and development 
phases of the counter-IED, chemical and biological detection Programs of 
Record. The segment reported an underlying operating profit of £14.3m 
(2016: £11.4m), up 25%. Operating margins increased from 11.8% to 
15.1%. Order intake was £99.7m, an 80% increase on the prior year.

In 2017, the US DoD’s approach to counter-IED through the HMDS 
program changed to one of spiral development, with concurrent 
development, trialling, and manufacturing being undertaken. During the 
year orders were received for separate capability requirements, including 
incorporation and trialling of wire detection, development of advanced 
radar, and manufacturability studies. Subsequent to this, a restructured 
Capability and Requirement Program plan was agreed by the US Army 
and authorisation was granted to produce and field a fleet of 369 HMDS 
between now and mid-2021. The new fleet will be comprised of both 
refurbished and new HMDS and this activity will run alongside technology 
upgrade programs. Final budget and schedule details are unknown at  
this point.

Sales of RESOLVE electronic warfare systems continue to be strong, now 
exceeding £50m since its launch, with orders received from four new 
customers and six repeat customers. RESOLVE is now used in 12 nations 
globally. Following on from an initial order from the US, a further 
requirement has recently been solicited from this strategically important 
market. A significant RESOLVE development programme has commenced 
aimed at ensuring RESOLVE maintains its position as the world’s leading 
tactical electronic warfare system.

Roke’s performance was impacted as budgetary pressures from its largest 
government customers continued. Despite this the business continued its 
improved performance trend.

The facility consolidation of Charlottesville into Charlotte and Dulles was 
completed early in the year. The restructuring costs in 2017 were £5.4m, of 
which £0.3m was a cash cost. The annualised saving of £0.2m has been 
realised in 2017.

OPPORTUNITIES a ND OUTLOOK
The focus for Sensors continues to be on expanding the Group’s product, 
service and capability offerings in the areas of tactical electronic warfare 
and cyber-security, and securing positions on the US DoD Programs of 
Record. In September 2017 a Request for Proposal (“RFP”) was received 
for the EMD and production phase for the first of the three NGCD 
variants. Government decision is expected in mid-2018. The RFP was in 
line with the Group’s expectations and the overall size of the program is 
significant. Tenders for other phases of NGCD are expected in 2018. 
Funded development of Chemring’s sole source position on the JBTDS 
program is continuing with government testing of product ongoing. 
Critical Design Review, led by the Joint Program Executive Office for 
Chemical and Biological Defense, occurred in November 2017. The review 
concluded that the program was sufficiently advanced to progress to  
the next stage of customer testing, which would occur during 2018.  
In addition a further $5m of funding was provided to cover ongoing 
development activity.

Contracting activity on the HMDS program is expected to be significant in 
2018, and shall cover existing fleet refurbishment, delivery of system 
elements to increase overall fleet size to the Army Acquisition Objective, 
delivery of further Wire Detection systems and ongoing technological 
developments. Following on from initial small Foreign Military Sales 
(“FMS”) orders received in 2017 for 3d-Radar based HMDS which were 
delivered in the second half, further orders for these systems are 
expected in 2018 and beyond.

Supporting the UK Government across National Security and Defence, 
and non-governmental industries in high-value manufacturing and 
infrastructure, Roke will continue to focus on their customers’ missions: 
to enable them to deliver competitive advantage, defend their people, 
assets and secrets, and defeat their adversaries. With a focus on emerging 
technologies in connectivity, cyber, automation and data analytics, Roke 
will deliver its high quality people and capabilities via research, design, 
engineering and advisory services. Concurrently, Roke is seeking to 
expand its capabilities into commercial and international markets.

The order book for Sensors at 31 October 2017 was £55.4m  
(2016: £49.3m). 

2018 trading performance for Sensors is expected to show an 
improvement on 2017, driven primarily by Roke and HMDS awards.

W H E R E W E O PE R aTE

Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems (“CSES”)
Based in Virginia and North Carolina, CSES develops and manufactures 
ground penetrating radar, IED detection systems, and chemical and 
biological threat detection systems.

Chemring Technology Solutions
The Group’s centre of excellence in land EW, and also develops and 
manufactures IED detection and neutralisation systems, including 
vehicle-mounted and hand-held sensors, disruptors and initiation systems.

Roke
A technology company that provides electronics research, development 
and engineering services, and cyber-security solutions for UK 
Government agencies and prime contractors.

15

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic report

F OC U S  O N

EN ERG E TI C S

PROV EN

R ELIA B LE

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

16

16

Revenue

£318.2m

(+ 32%)

Operating profit*

£34.8m

(+ 10%)

Order book

£244.0m

(2016: £366.6m)

Operating margin*

10.9%

(2016: 13.1%)

O PPO RTU N ITI E S :

•  Growth in niche devices 

businesses

•  long-term partnering 

agreements

•  Global market for 

munitions

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chemring’s energetic sub-systems are safety critical 
components of missiles, aircraft and space launch 
systems. Operators and prime contractors depend 
on Chemring’s very high reliability, single-use 
devices to perform key functions, including satellite 
deployment, aircrew egress and missile self-destruct.

Chemring manufactures a range of pyrotechnic 
products which are used by military and security 
forces around the world for screening, signalling 
and illumination. In addition, the Group produces a 
specialist range of high explosive products, including 
minefield clearance systems, demolition stores and 
40mm ammunition.

S T R AT EGY

The Group will secure the position of its energetic sub-systems 
components on next-generation platforms for missile and space 
programmes in the United States and Europe, through excellent delivery 
performance on current programmes and strong customer and partner 
interaction.

In military pyrotechnics, the Group will upgrade key products to ensure 
that it can offer the full range of rockets, smoke grenades and flares 
required by its military and security customers. The Group has been 
successful in entering new markets, particularly in the Middle East and 
Asia Pacific, and further development of customer relationships is planned 
in these areas.

MaRKETS
Within Energetics, we are seeing increased demand for our products, 
driven in part by increased level of operations in certain areas of the world 
and in part by restocking of reduced inventory levels. The high 
specification energetic devices businesses are also growing as our 
customers recognise our niche technological capabilities in this area.

PERFORMaNCE
Energetics revenue increased by 32% to £318.2m (2016: £241.9m) with 
underlying operating profit increasing by 10% to £34.8m (2016: £31.7m). 
Operating margins decreased from 13.1% to 10.9%. Order intake was 
£205.8m, a 7% decrease on the prior year.

The major contributors to improved performance in the segment were 
the large Middle Eastern 40mm ammunition contracts which contributed 
revenue of £64.2m (2016: £44.5m). Having successfully delivered the 
balance of the 40mm order received in 2015, the Group received an 
additional 40mm contract, valued at £23.0m, from a different customer, 
the majority of which was delivered during the second half of 2017. 

Increased sales of procured non-standard ammunition (“NSA”) product 
was another key driver of growth in this segment. Due to the externally 
sourced nature of the products involved, margins on non-standard 
ammunition sales are typically lower than for manufactured product. 
Supply of NSA products to the US Government contributed £97.6m 
(2016: £62.2m) to revenue in the year.

Aside from these large contracts, segmental revenue grew by 16% 
reflecting the valued niche technology and capability demonstrated in the 
energetic devices field. At our devices and propellant facility in Scotland, 
the award of three multi-year contracts for supply of Metron actuators 
and propellant into the fire suppression, commercial aerospace and 
marine safety markets, combined with our long-term supply agreements 
with the UK MOD and Martin Baker will see annual revenues from 
long-term contracts near £20m, or 60% of historical revenue levels.  

Our high explosive manufacturing business in Norway has achieved 
record order intake levels with significant investment being undertaken to 
enhance capacity, which will continue in 2018.

OPPORTUNITIES a ND OUTLOOK
The closure of the California facility in 2018 is progressing according to plan. 
This project is anticipated to have a total cost of approximately £6.4m by the 
time of completion, of which £4.2m is expected to be a cash cost. The site 
rationalisation is expected to deliver approximately £4m in annual savings 
from 2019.

Significant new opportunities are developing for our US ordnance 
business. These include further significant export requirements for 40mm 
ammunition, and domestic and international requirements for APOBS 
minefield breaching systems. Development and qualification activity on 
57mm naval ammunition continues. NSA requirements are expected to 
remain high in 2018, although we expect this low margin business line to 
reduce from 2019.

The significant growth in demand for product from our Norwegian high 
explosives business is driving a programme to enhance overall capacity 
through plant, process and systems upgrades. It is expected that total 
plant throughput will double from historical (2016) levels by 2020.

The order book for Energetics at 31 October 2017 was £244.0m  
(2016: £366.6m), and included £11.2m in respect of 40mm ammunition  
and £83.7m in respect of NSA.

2018 trading performance for Energetics is expected to show a reduction 
on 2017, driven primarily by lower volumes of 40mm ammunition.

W H E R E W E O PE R aTE

Chemring Energetic Devices
A leading US supplier of pyrotechnic and electro-mechanical systems for 
missiles, space and safety applications. Products include satellite and space 
launch vehicle separation systems, initiators and low-shock satellite 
separation systems, and a range of pyromechanisms for aircrew egress. 
Chemring Energetic Devices also supplies sub-systems for missiles.

Chemring Energetics
Incorporating Chemring Energetics UK in Scotland and Chemring Nobel 
in Norway. A leading supplier of detonators, actuators, rocket motors, 
high explosive charges, canopy cutting cords and pyromechanisms for 
aircrew egress, and demolition stores. It is also a leading supplier of high 
explosive charges, high explosives and energetic binders to the defence, 
security, oil and gas industries.

Chemring Defence UK
Designs, develops and produces smoke and illumination pyrotechnics and 
payloads for military, OEM and security customers.

Chemring Ordnance
A leading US manufacturer of the Anti-Personnel Obstacle Breaching 
System (“APOBS”), 40mm ammunition and military pyrotechnics, located 
in Florida. It also operates a procurement service, supplying non-NATO 
standard ammunition to the US Army and other customers.

17

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FINANCIAL REVIEW

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

18

In market conditions which continue to be 
challenging, but which are showing signs of  
medium-term improvement, Chemring’s focus  
on completing recent restructuring, operational 
improvement and cost control has delivered a 
business with greater resilience to the defence 
market cycles.

andrew Lewis
Group Finance Director

Profit after tax*

£36.0m

(2016: £26.9m)

Increased revenue, improved 
operational performance 
together with lower interest and 
tax contributed to a 34% increase 
in profit after tax*.

REvENUE BRIDGE (£m )

Countermeasures

477.1

(8.6)

Sensors

(4.2)

Energetics

Exchange effects

63.7

19.5

2016

547.5

2017

OPERaTING PROFIT BRIDGE  (£m )*

Countermeasures

3.2

Sensors

3.0

48.5

2016

Energetics

Unallocated
central costs

Exchange effects

3.2

(2.9)

0.4

55.4

2017

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REVENUE

PROFIT BEFORE TAX

NET ASSETS

 Full audit scope 73%
 Specified audit procedures 20%
 Review at Group level 7%

 Full audit scope 78%
 Specified audit procedures 17%
 Review at Group level 5%

 Full audit scope 79%

 Specified audit procedures 14%

 Review at Group level 7%

REVENUE

PROFIT BEFORE TAX

NET ASSETS

The 2017 financial results demonstrate a 
second year of improved delivery, maintaining 
the momentum of the second half of 2016. This 
current year delivery has been balanced with a 
focus on improving operational performance, 
setting the foundations for further progress in 
subsequent years.

GROUP RESULTS
The underlying operating profit of £55.4m 
(2016: £48.5m) resulted in an underlying 
operating margin of 10.1% (2016: 10.2%). The 
slightly lower margin primarily reflects a lower 
margin sales mix, primarily as a result of 
significantly higher non-standard ammunition 
revenue in the Energetics segment.

Foreign exchange translation has had an impact 
on year-on-year comparison following the 
significant devaluation of Sterling in June 2016. 
On a constant currency basis, restating the 
current period at the FY16 average exchange 
rate, revenue would have been £528.0m and 
underlying operating profit would have been 
£55.0m.

After a net underlying finance expense of 
£11.3m (2016: £14.5m), there was an 
underlying profit before tax of £44.1m  
(2016: £34.0m). The effective tax rate on the 
underlying profit before tax from continuing 
operations was 18.4% (2016: 20.9%). The 
underlying earnings per share was 12.9p  
(2016: 10.3p).

Statutory operating profit was £15.3m  
(2016: £26.2m) and after statutory finance 
expenses of £11.3m (2016: £18.2m), statutory 
profit before tax was £4.0m (2016: £8.0m), 
giving statutory EPS of 1.1p (2016: 2.5p).

The Group has recognised an impairment loss 
of £10.6m in respect of the Chemring Defence 
UK business. This is based on the current 
market conditions in the military and law 
enforcement pyrotechnics market.

REvENUE RECOGNITION
The Group has adopted IFRS 15 for its 2017 
financial year and the Board believes that this 
represents a move to a more prudent basis  
of revenue recognition. The majority of the 
Group’s transactions are unaffected by IFRS 15, 
however when IFRS 15 is applied to a small 
number of customer contracts this leads to a 
difference in the timing of recognising revenue. 
As permitted by the standard, the Group has 
adopted the modified transitional provisions 
and as such the 2016 results remain as 
previously reported. For further details see 
note 33.

The net effect of the adoption of IFRS 15 on 
the Group results for 2017 was broadly 
neutral. The impact of adoption in 2017 has 
been to increase revenue by £16.3m and 
increase underlying operating profit by £4.9m 

2017 Operating profit* 
by segment
2017 OPERATING PROFIT

arising from transactions recognised in prior 
periods which would have subsequently been 
recognised in the current period under IFRS 15. 
Similarly a number of transactions, with a 
broadly equivalent operating profit impact,  
will be recognised in 2018 that could have 
previously been recognised in 2017. This timing 
difference is expected to recur at each 
reporting period end, albeit at a different 
quantum.

2016 OPERATING PROFIT

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

 Full audit scope 73%
 Specified audit procedures 20%
 Review at Group level 7%

FINaNCE EXPENSES
Net underlying interest costs were £8.5m 
(2016: £10.9m), amortisation of debt finance 
costs was £2.4m (2016: £2.8m) and other 
non-cash finance expenses associated with the 
defined benefit pension scheme were £0.4m 
(2016: £0.8m).

 Full audit scope 78%
 Specified audit procedures 17%
 Review at Group level 5%

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

 Full audit scope 79%

 Specified audit procedures 14%

 Review at Group level 7%

 Countermeasures £16.7m
 Sensors £14.3m
 Energetics £34.8m

 Countermeasures £12.8m
 Sensors £11.4m
 Energetics £31.7m      

Ta X
The continuing underlying effective tax rate, 
where the tax charge and the profit before 
taxation are adjusted for non-underlying items 
and the amortisation of acquired intangibles,  
is 18.4% (2016: 20.9%).

2017 OPERATING PROFIT

2016 Operating profit* 
by segment
2016 OPERATING PROFIT

The continuing statutory tax charge totalled 
£0.9m (2016: £1.5m) on a continuing statutory 
profit before tax of £4.0m (2016: £8.0m). The 
continuing effective statutory tax rate for the 
period is a charge of 22.5% (2016: 18.8%). The 
increase in the continuing effective rate of tax 
on the results of the Group is primarily due to 
the geographic mix of profits, changes to the 
amounts of deferred tax assets considered 
recoverable in respect of both tax losses and 
US interest limitations, prior year adjustments 
 Countermeasures £16.7m
and the recent reduction in UK corporation 
 Sensors £14.3m
tax rates.
 Energetics £34.8m
The US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“TCJA”) was 
substantively enacted on 22 December 2017. 
The TCJA provides for a reduction in the main 
rate of federal corporate income tax from 35% 
to 21% for accounting periods beginning on or 
after 1 January 2018. As the legislation was not 
substantively enacted at the balance sheet date 
its effect has not been included in these 
financial statements. If the changes had been 
taken into account in preparing the financial 
statements the impact would have been to 
reduce the value of the Deferred Tax Asset by 
approximately £5m.

EaRNINGS PER SHaRE
Underlying earnings per share were 12.9p 
(2016: 10.3p) and diluted underlying earnings 
per share were 12.6p (2016: 10.1p).

 Countermeasures £12.8m
 Sensors £11.4m
 Energetics £31.7m      

Earnings per share*

12.9p

(2016: 10.3p)

Dividend per share

3.0p

(2016: 1.3p)

Net Debt/EBITDA*

0.99x

(2016: 1.19x)

19

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGaTIONS
The deficit on the Group’s defined benefit pension schemes was  
£0.6m (2016: £17.3m), measured in accordance with IAS 19 (Revised) 
Employee Benefits.

The deficit relates to the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme (the 
“Scheme”), a UK defined benefit scheme whose assets are held in a separately 
administered fund. The Scheme was closed to future accrual in April 2012.  
A full actuarial valuation for the Scheme as at 6 April 2015 has been prepared 
and updated to 31 October 2017, using the projected unit credit method. This 
valuation showed a deficit of £0.6m (2016: £17.3m). The reduction reflects the 
funding structure agreed with the trustees, under which contributions of £5.0m 
were paid in 2017, together with the effect of changes in actuarial assumptions. 
The Group has given a bank guarantee and letters of credit totalling £7.2m 
(2016: £8.5m) to the Scheme in respect of future contributions, which are 
progressively reducing as contributions are paid under the agreed funding 
structure.

CaPITaL EXPENDITURE
The Group continues to invest in the infrastructure of its facilities, with 
particular focus on enhancing safety and enhancing operational performance. 
In the year £12.4m was spent on property, plant and equipment.

RESEaRCH aND DE vELOPMENT
R&D expenditure was £52.4m (2016: £57.8m). Continued investment in R&D  
is a key aspect of the Group’s strategy, and levels of internally-funded R&D are 
expected to be maintained as investment in product development continues, 
particularly within Sensors. An analysis of R&D expenditure is set out below:

Customer-funded R&D
Internally-funded R&D
– expensed to the income statement
– capitalised

Total R&D expenditure

2017
£m

41.1

7.4
3.9

52.4

2016
£m

43.4

7.7
6.7

57.8

Amortisation of development and patent costs was £7.1m (2016: £6.9m), 
with the increase reflecting a number of previously capitalised projects 
coming on-stream. A further increase in amortisation of development and 
patent costs is anticipated for 2018 as additional Sensors projects complete 
their development phase.

FINANCIAL REVIEW continued

GROUP FINANCIAL POSITION

NET DEBT a ND CaSH FLOW
The Group’s net debt at 31 October 2017 was £80.0m (2016: £87.6m), 
representing a net debt : EBITDA ratio of 0.99x (2016: 1.19x). The financial 
condition of the Group has improved in a number of aspects during the 
year. Debt repayments were made which reduces future interest costs, 
working capital practices were improved, capitalised development costs 
has reduced as amortisation now exceeds capitalisation and the IAS19 
pension deficit has significantly reduced to £0.6m (2016: £17.3m deficit). 
The Group hopes to achieve further improvements over the medium term.

Underlying operating activities generated cash of £47.1m (2016: £81.4m), 
reflecting the investment made in working capital associated with fulfilling 
contracts in the Energetics segment. The increase in inventory reflected the 
inventory on hand to fulfil the final deliveries associated with the £23m 
40mm contract in the Energetics segment. Trade receivables increased due 
to a combination of the timing of deliveries to customers and increased 
levels of business activity. This was particularly apparent in the Energetics 
segment where increased levels of 40mm and NSA deliveries occurred  
in the final quarter. In addition, the Group has maintained the supplier 
payment practices introduced at half year, returning them to normal 
industry standards. This has resulted in a one off investment in working 
capital in the year of £30m. Improved relationships with suppliers is 
expected to assist the Group in improving future operational performance.

On 21 November 2016, the Group repaid £29.0m of outstanding loan notes 
and on 13 November 2017 a further £51.4m of loan notes were repaid.  
Both payments were made out of existing cash resources and debt facilities. 
The remaining loan notes of £62.9m are repayable in November 2019.

WORKING CaPIT aL
Working capital was £131.5m (2016: £122.0m), an increase of £9.5m.  
Working capital as a percentage of revenue has remained comparable at 24% 
(2016: 26%).

Inventory increased in Energetics to support contract deliveries but fell in 
Sensors as efforts to optimise inventory levels were successful.

Trade receivables increased by £9.3m and trade payables decreased by 
£15.8m as a result of the high levels of activity in the final quarter of the year 
and the normalisation of supplier payment practices referred to above.

Within trade and other receivables, trade receivables increased which 
reflected the timing of shipping late in the year, and advance payments to 
suppliers increased reflecting the higher volume of NSA business where 
advance payments are required. 

In trade and other payables the reduction in trade payables was offset by an 
increase in advance receipts from customers, which was driven by the higher 
level of NSA business and the advance receipt on the £23m 40mm contract.

DEBT FaCILITIES
The Group’s principal debt facilities comprised £114.3m of private placement 
loan notes, of which £51.4m was repaid on 13 November 2017, and a £100.0m 
revolving credit facility. The revolving credit facility was established in July 
2014, is with a syndicate of three banks and had a four-year initial term. 
On 27 April 2017 this was extended by one year to July 2019. The Group had 
£106.0m (2016: £108.0m) of undrawn borrowing facilities at the year end.
The Group is subject to two key financial covenants, which are tested 
quarterly. These covenants relate to the leverage ratio between 
underlying EBITDA and debt; and the interest cover ratio between 
underlying EBITDA and finance costs. The calculation of these ratios 
involves the translation of non-Sterling denominated debt using average, 
rather than closing, rates of exchange. The revolving credit facility and the 
loan notes have differing covenant compliance calculations. The Group 
was in compliance with the covenants throughout the year.

20

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
aLTERNaTIvE PERFORMaNCE MEaSURES
The strategic report includes both statutory measures and Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”). The principal APMs presented are the 
underlying measures of earnings which exclude discontinued operations, exceptional items, gain or loss on the movement on the fair value of derivative 
financial instruments, and the amortisation of acquired intangibles. The term underlying is not defined under IFRS and may not be comparable with similarly 
titled measures used by other companies.

The directors believe that these APMs improve the comparability of information between reporting periods. All profit and earnings per share figures in this 
strategic report relate to underlying business performance (as defined above) unless otherwise stated.

A reconciliation of underlying measures to statutory measures is provided below:

Group:

EBITDA
Operating profit 
Profit before taxation
Tax charge
Profit after tax

Basic earnings per share (pence)
Diluted earnings per share (pence)

Segments:
Countermeasures EBITDA
Countermeasures operating profit

Sensors EBITDA
Sensors operating profit

Energetics EBITDA
Energetics operating profit

Further details are provided in note 3.

Underlying 
£m

2017
Non-underlying 
£m

Statutory 
£m

Underlying 
£m

2016
Non-underlying 
£m

Statutory 
£m

81.0
55.4
44.1
(8.1)
36.0

12.9
12.6

29.8
16.7

20.2
14.3

41.2
34.8

(24.1)
(40.1)
(40.1)
7.2
(32.9)

(11.8)
(11.5)

(2.6)
(4.0)

(5.4)
(12.4)

(16.2)
(23.8)

56.9
15.3
4.0
(0.9)
3.1

1.1
1.1

27.2
12.7

14.8
1.9

25.0
11.0

73.8
48.5
34.0
(7.1)
26.9

10.3
10.1

25.2
12.8

18.0
11.4

37.8
31.7

(7.5)
(22.3)
(26.0)
5.6
(20.4)

(7.8)
(7.7)

(0.9)
(1.1)

(0.8)
(7.9)

(3.3)
(10.8)

66.3
26.2
8.0
(1.5)
6.5

2.5
2.4

24.3
11.7

17.2
3.5

34.5
20.9

The adjustments comprise:
•  amortisation of acquired intangibles of £15.0m (2016: £14.8m)
•  exceptional items of £2.3m (2016: £0.3m) relating to acquisition and disposal related costs
•  exceptional items of £14.3m (2016: £5.4m) relating to business restructuring and incident costs
•  exceptional items of £0.4m (2016: £0.6m credit) relating to claim related costs
•  exceptional items of £10.6m (2016: £nil) relating to the impairment of a business, of which £0.8m relates to taxation and is included in the tax 

credit of £7.2m below

•  gain on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments of £1.7m (2016: £1.0m loss)
• 
•  discontinued operations net credits of £3.5m (2016: £4.6m)

tax credit on adjustments of £7.2m (2016: £5.6m)

andrew Lewis
Group Finance Director
18 January 2018

21

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
KEY PERFORMANCE INDIC ATORS

The Group’s strategy is underpinned by focusing on a number of key 
performance indicators (“KPIs”). The KPIs that the Board and senior 
management utilise to assess Group performance are set out below.

These KPIs enable progress to be monitored on the implementation of the 
Group’s strategy, levels of investment, operational performance and business 
development. They also give an early insight into how well the principal risks and 
uncertainties are being managed. Similar indicators are used to review 
performance by each of the Group’s businesses, albeit that the exact nature of 
these varies between business units to reflect the differing nature of their 
operations.

O R D E R S

The Group uses a number of KPIs relating to 
orders. These comprise order intake, order 
book and the level of forecast revenue for the 
current financial year covered by orders 
on-hand.

The closing order book at 31 October 2017 of 
£478.0m represents a decrease of 19% on the 
prior year, principally reflecting the delivery of 
some significant contracts in Energetics, offset 
by stronger orders in Countermeasures. As at 
31 October 2017, of the orders on hand of 
£478.0m, £360.9m were expected to be 
fulfilled in the year ending 31 October 2018.

 for more information see pages 12 to 17

ORDER INTaKE

ORDER BOOK

Group

£450m

(2016: £371m)

Group

£478m

(2016: £593m)

Countermeasures
17

£144m

Countermeasures
17

£95m

£100m

£55m

16

Sensors
17

16

£179m

£177m

£55m

£49m

16

Sensors
17

16

Energetics
17

16

£206m

Energetics
17

£221m

16

£244m

£367m

Countermeasures

17

16

Sensors
17

16

Energetics
17

16

£135m

£138m

£94m

£97m

£318m

£242m

R E V E N U E

Revenue provides a measure of business activity 
and growth, enabling customer behaviour 
trends to be identified and acted upon. In the 
case of business units that have experienced 
operational and production issues, revenue 
levels indicate their ability to deliver throughput 
and fulfil customer orders.

Group

£547m

(2016: £477m)

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

22

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S EG M E N TA L U N D E R LY I N G  O P E R AT I N G P RO F I T 

Group

£65.8m

(2016: £55.9m)

Segmental underlying operating profit is stated 
before charges for unallocated corporate costs 
and non-underlying items, as shown in note 2 of 
the Group financial statements. Segmental 
underlying operating profit provides a consistent 
year-on-year measure of the trading performance 
of the Group’s operations. It does not include 
significant non-recurring or exceptional costs that 
would distort a comparative assessment, nor does 
it include unallocated corporate costs associated 
with operating a public company. The continuing 
segmental underlying operating profit increased by 
18% during the year, reflecting the change in 
revenue and the operating leverage effects 
associated with the high fixed-cost nature of 
certain of the Group’s activities.

 for more information see pages 12 to 17

U N D E R LY I N G O P E R AT I N G M A RG I N 

Group

12.0%

(2016: 11.7%)

Underlying operating margin is based on 
underlying segmental operating profit and 
provides an assessment of the profitability of 
the business. A focus on operating margin 
allows the impact of changes in revenue and cost 
base to be monitored, enabling comparisons to 
be made of management performance and 
trading effectiveness. The changes in margin of 
each segment reflect the market conditions, 
volume changes and performance improvement 
actions, as set out in this strategic report. The 
changes in margin also reflect the impact of 
movements in revenue, offset by the benefit of 
cost-saving measures.

WO R K I N G  C A P I TA L A N D I N V E N TO RY 

Countermeasures
17

16

Sensors
17

16

Energetics
17

16

£16.7m

£12.8m

£14.3m

£11.4m

£34.8m

£31.7m

Countermeasures
17

16

Sensors
17

16

Energetics
17

16

12.4%

15.1%

9.3%

11.8%

10.9%

13.1%

Working capital is defined as inventories, trade 
and other receivables, and trade and other 
payables. The primary focus for improvement 
within working capital is inventory.

Optimum inventory levels drive both effective 
staff utilisation and cost efficiency. Excess 
inventory results in second order costs such as 
increased storage and inventory management 
costs, the write-off of ageing or obsolete 
inventory, and disposal costs, which can be 
significant for energetic materials.

 for more information see page 79

WORKING CaPIT aL

INvENTORY

Group

£131.5m

(2016: £122.0m)

Group

£97.6m

(2016: £104.8m)

Countermeasures
17

£40.4m

Countermeasures
17

16

Sensors 
17

16

Energetics
17

16

£35.7m

16

£28.1m

Sensors 
17

£26.2m

16

£64.5m

Energetics
17

£62.6m

16

£16.7m

£35.2m

£36.4m

£27.7m

£45.7m

£40.7m

23

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
KEY PERFORMANCE INDIC ATORS continued

CO N T I N U I N G  U N D E R LY I N G  E A R N I N G S P E R S H A R E

Underlying earnings per share is a key measure 
for the Group, reflecting the combined trading 
performance together with the impact of its 
funding structure and taxation. The increase in 
the year reflects the Group’s improved trading 
performance together with lower interest and 
tax costs. 

Continuing underlying earnings 
per share

12.9p

(2016: 10.3p)

Change from  
previous year

25%

(2016: 45%)

17

16

12.9p

17

16

10.3p

25%

45%

D E BT TO U N D E R LY I N G E B I T DA

Revolving credit facility1

loan note agreements 2

1.03x

(2016: 1.15x)

1.40x

(2016: 1.89x)

1  Actual ratio of net debt to underlying EBITDA 

2  Actual ratio of total debt to underlying EBITDA 

(maximum allowed ratio of 3.00x)

(maximum allowed ratio of 3.00x)

17

16

1.03x

1.15x

17

16

1.40x

1.89x

Revolving credit facility3

loan note agreements 4

9.59x

(2016: 6.82x)

9.43x

(2016: 6.54x)

3  Actual ratio of underlying EBITDA to finance 
costs (minimum allowed ratio of 4.00x)

4  Actual ratio of underlying EBITDA to finance 
costs (minimum allowed ratio of 3.50x)

17

16

6.82x

9.59x

17

16

9.43x

6.54x

The ratio of underlying EBITDA to the Group’s 
debt levels is a clear indicator of the leverage 
borne by the Group. The ratio is a specified 
financial covenant within the Group’s principal 
debt finance facilities, comprising the revolving 
credit facility and the loan note agreements, and 
the ratios under each of the measurement bases 
required in these facilities form KPIs for the 
Group. The basis of calculation under the two 
debt finance facilities differs in some regards, 
notably in the use of gross debt and adjusted debt 
measures in the loan note agreements, compared 
to net debt in the revolving credit facility. The 
covenant definitions differ from the definition used 
to calculate the 0.99x as described in the strategic 
report due to average, rather than year end, 
foreign exchange rates are used to calculate debt.
The Group’s aim over the medium-term is to 
maintain the ratio of net debt to underlying 
EBITDA to an average level of less than 1.50x.

I N T E R E S T  COV E R

Interest cover provides a simple measure of the 
ratio between underlying EBITDA and the 
finance costs incurred in servicing the Group’s 
debt. It is an important indicator for the Group, 
and is a specified financial covenant under the 
revolving credit facility and loan note 
agreements. As with the ratio of debt to 
underlying EBITDA, there are certain 
differences in the bases of calculation of interest 
cover under the two facilities.

24

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
U N D E R LY I N G CO N T I N U I N G O P E R AT I N G C A S H F LOW

Operating cash flow provides a measure of the 
cash generated by the Group’s trading. It 
represents the cash that is generated to fund 
capital expenditure, interest payments, tax and 
dividends. Given the Group’s relatively 
short-cycle manufacturing operations and with 
working capital being improved through greater 
efficiency, operating cash conversion closely 
follows operating profit, although the Group 
recognises that the timing of certain contracts 
and subsequent payment can have a timing effect 
from period to period. The Group’s underlying 
continuing operating cash flow was £47.1m during 
the year, reflecting the change in underlying 
operating profit and increase in working capital 
following the decision to normalise supplier 
payment practices during the year. 

Underlying continuing operating 
cash flow

£47.1m

(2016: £81.4m)

17

16

£47.1m

£81.4m

S A F E T Y

Many of Chemring’s manufacturing activities 
involve the use of hazardous substances and 
energetic materials, and safety metrics are a 
fundamental part of the key performance 
indicators used to manage the business. All 
incidents and near misses are reported and 
investigated, in order to share findings and 
corrective actions throughout the Group.  
The Group’s key lagging indicators are the 
number of incidents that result in lost time,  
and the number of energetic incidents that 
cause injury. In addition, the Group has a 
number of leading indicators, principally the 
level of near misses. The active reporting of 
near misses by employees is encouraged in 
order to highlight potential risk issues and 
enable these to be considered and addressed  
on a timely basis. Each of these is reviewed and 
resolved, gradually reducing risk.

leading indicators5

2,264

(2016: 2,265)

5  Near misses reported and actioned

Injuries from energetic incidents6

0

(2016: 1)

6 

Injuries arising

Lost time incidents
17

16

9

Lost time incident rate 
17

16

0.35

14

0.59

O P E R AT I O N A L  P E R F O R M A N C E

Operational performance is measured using a series of indicators that include efficiency, labour utilisation and customer order performance. These 
performance indicators are considered at business unit level, as the varying nature of the Group’s operations mean that it is not appropriate to 
consolidate this data. Improving operational performance is key to securing strong customer relationships and maximising returns from production 
activities. Closely monitored measures include gross margin percentages by business, on-time delivery of customer orders, overall manufacturing 
utilisation and product development spend.

25

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HOW WE MANAGE RI SK

RISK MaNa GEMENT ORGaNIS aTION STRUCTURE

THE BOaRD
Overall responsibility for risk management

aUDIT COMMITTEE
Reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s systems of internal control

RISK MaNaGEMENT COMMITTEE
Monitors and reviews the Group’s risk register

BUSINESS UNIT MaNaGEMENT
Maintains business unit risk registers and provides input to the  
Risk Management Committee

THE BOaRD
The Board is responsible for determining the nature and extent of risks it 
is willing to accept in delivering the Group’s strategy and running the 
Group’s operations, and ensuring that risks are effectively managed across 
the Group. 

The Board reviews the Group risk register on a regular basis, and 
considers whether the Risk Management Committee has appropriately 
identified the principal risks to which the Group is exposed.

THE a UDIT COMMITTEE
The Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing in detail the 
effectiveness of the Group’s systems of internal control, including financial, 
operational and compliance controls, and its risk management systems.

The management of each of the business units is responsible for the 
identification, management and reporting of local risks, in accordance with 
the Group’s risk management framework. The business units’ 
management are also responsible for the maintenance of business unit risk 
registers and the implementation of mitigation plans.

Each business unit is required to maintain a risk register identifying the key 
risks to achievement of their current year’s budget and their five year plan, 
and their most significant health and safety risks. The risk registers also 
include an analysis of the likelihood and impact of each risk - before and 
after mitigation actions are taken to manage the risk, together with details 
of the mitigation plans and progress against them. Each risk is 
allocated an owner, who has responsibility for managing the risk.

The business unit risk registers are updated locally on a quarterly basis, 
and are reviewed in detail by the Group Chief Executive, the Group 
Finance Director and other members of the Executive Committee at 
quarterly review meetings with each of the businesses.

The Risk Management Committee also reviews the business unit risk 
registers on a regular basis and, utilising the input from the businesses, the 
Risk Management Committee identifies those principal risks which are 
material to the Group as a whole. The Risk Management Committee also 
considers corporate-level risks. These risks are collated on the Group risk 
register, together with details of the applicable mitigation plans and risk 
owners.

The current Group risk register comprises various risks including health, 
safety and environmental risks, market-related risks, political risks, 
operational risks, legal and compliance risks, reputational risks and 
financial risks. Details of the principal risks are set out on pages 28 to 33.

INTERNaL CONTROL a ND   
RISK MaNa GEMENT SYSTEMS
In addition to reviewing the Group risk register on a regular basis, the 
Board is also required to carry out an annual review of the effectiveness of 
the Group’s systems of internal control and risk management systems in 
compliance with provision C2.3 of the UK Corporate Governance Code 
(the “Code”). In the year under review, the Board considered the 
following key features of the Group’s risk management systems and 
control procedures which operated during the year:

THE RISK MaNaGEMENT COMMITTEE
The Risk Management Committee reviews the business unit risk registers 
on a regular basis. The Risk Management Committee is responsible for 
identifying the principal risks to which the Group is exposed, monitoring 
key mitigation plans, and maintaining the Group risk register. All members 
of the Executive Committee are also members of the Risk Management 
Committee.

• 

• 

• 

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

RISK MaNa GEMENT FR aMEWORK
The Group’s risk management framework draws fundamentally from the 
“Three Lines of Defence Methodology”, with the “First Line” being 
day-to-day management of risk and maintenance of effective control 
procedures at individual business units. The “Second Line” comprises 
various risk management and control functions established at the 
corporate management level designed to enhance and monitor the First 
Line. These functions include a Risk Management Committee, health, 
safety and environmental management function, financial controls, and a 
compliance function responsible for anti-corruption and legal compliance. 
The “Third Line” comprises the Group’s internal audit function utilising 
KPMG, who report directly to the Audit Committee.

26

the Board assesses the key risks associated with achievement of the 
Group’s business objectives as part of the annual strategic planning 
process and on a continuing basis thereafter;
the performance of each business against budget and the prior year is 
reviewed on a monthly basis at both the operational management level 
and by the Board; 
the Group Chief Executive, the Group Finance Director and other 
members of the Executive Committee attend quarterly review 
meetings with each of the businesses. In the case of the US businesses, 
formal Board meetings are also held quarterly, and these are attended 
by the Group Chief Executive, the Group Finance Director and 
external independent non-executive directors appointed in the US. 
The US non-executive directors are required to provide guidance and 
monitor governance in the US businesses throughout the year. An 
external independent non-executive director is also appointed to the 
Board of the Group’s Norwegian subsidiary;

•  each business is required to comply with the Group’s accounting policy 
manual, which sets out formal procedures for incurring certain types 
of expenditure and making contractual commitments. Compliance 
with the accounting policy manual is audited by the internal auditors, 
who report regularly to the Audit Committee on their findings;

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

• 

• 

• 

the Board retains primary responsibility for acquisitions and disposals, 
and financing arrangements for the Group. Treasury management, IT 
strategy, insurance and significant legal matters are dealt with centrally 
from the Group head office, and the Board receives regular reports on 
each of these items. Reviews of the Group’s pensions, insurance and 
physical risk management arrangements are carried out by external 
advisers on a periodic basis;
the Group Director of Safety, supported by business-specific health 
and safety management committees, co-ordinates and controls the 
activities of each business in relation to health, safety and 
environmental matters, which are a key focus for the Board in view of 
the nature of the Group’s operations. The Group Chief Executive is 
the Board member nominated with specific responsibility for health 
and safety; 
the Group maintains a Bribery Act compliance manual incorporating 
its anti-corruption policies and procedures; and
the Board has established a broad internal audit function utilising the 
services of KPMG. In addition to reviewing financial controls, the 
internal auditors review a wide range of non-financial processes and 
procedures, which provides additional assurance to the Board on the 
adequacy of the Group’s internal controls. The internal auditors 
report to the Audit Committee on a quarterly basis, and progress on 
identified improvement actions is monitored and tracked.

The Board confirms that it has reviewed the effectiveness of the Group’s 
systems of internal control and risk management which were in place 
during the financial year ended 31 October 2017, and it confirms that:

• 

there is an ongoing process for identifying, evaluating and managing the 
principal risks faced by the Company and the Group;

•  systems of internal control and risk management compliant with the 
Code and the Turnbull Guidance were in place throughout the year 
and have remained in place up to the date of approval of these financial 
statements; and
the Group’s internal control and risk management systems are 
regularly reviewed by the Board, and broadly comply with the 
Guidance on Risk Management, Internal Control and Related Financial 
and Business Reporting published by the Financial Reporting Council.

• 

The Board acknowledges, however, that the internal control systems can 
only provide reasonable, not absolute, assurance against material 
mismanagement or loss of the Group’s assets. The Board will therefore 
continue to take steps to embed internal control and risk management 
further into the operations of the Group, and to deal with any areas of 
improvement which come to the attention of management and the Board.

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

27

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRINCIPAL RI SKS

The principal risks and uncertainties which could have a material impact on the 
Group’s performance and could cause actual results to differ materially from 
expected and historical results have not changed significantly from those set out  
in the Group’s 2016 annual report and accounts and the 2017 interim report.

The principal risks to which the Group is exposed are set out below, together with details of 
their potential impact; the likelihood of occurrence (on a scale of 1 to 3, with 1 being the most 
likely); an indication of whether the trend in the risk exposure is increasing, decreasing or 
broadly unchanged; and the mitigation actions taken to manage the risk.

Principal risks are identified by the Risk Management Committee based on the likelihood of 
occurrence and the potential impact on the Group as a whole.

LINKS TO STR aTEGY:

TREND:

Hold the ground already won

Increase

Transform our capabilities

Invest for growth

No change

Decrease

HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RISKS

Health and safety

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

•  The Board believes that responsibility for the delivery of 

world-class safety standards is an integral part of  
operational management accountability. The Board is 
committed to ensuring that the Group’s leadership operates 
with health and safety as the top priority, and that the 
strength of the Group’s safety culture and the quality of its 
protective systems deliver operations where all employees 
and visitors feel and are absolutely safe. 

•  All businesses were subject to an audit of their compliance 
against the Group Safety Policy Manual (the “GSPM”) 
during the year. The GSPM, which was introduced in 2016, 
sets out the best practice standards expected of all the 
Group’s businesses. Each business was awarded an initial 
“compliance score”, and specific actions were agreed to 
drive identified improvements in compliance. The scores 
for each business will be monitored on an ongoing basis. A 
health and safety workstream is included in the Operational 
Excellence Programme, focusing on culture development, 
communication mechanisms, competence management and 
wellbeing. 

•  The Group’s Safety Leadership Programme continues to be 
rolled-out across the Group, helping to improve culture and 
behaviours. 

•  The Group continues to invest in state-of-the-art process 

safety systems and equipment. The Group’s safety and loss 
prevention programmes require detailed pre-construction 
reviews of process changes and new operations, and safety 
audits of operations are undertaken on a regular basis.

•  All businesses are expected to pro-actively manage their 
own risks but, in addition, the most significant site risks at 
each business and their associated mitigation programmes 
are reviewed by the Risk Management Committee.

•  All employees are encouraged to report potential hazards, 
and to raise any health and safety concerns through the 
appropriate channels.

•  Health and safety is included on the agenda at every Board 
meeting, and is discussed at the monthly Group Executive 
Committee meeting. Further details on the Group’s 
approach to health and safety are set out in the corporate 
responsibility review.

3

•  Incidents may occur which 
could result in harm to  
employees, the temporary 
shutdown of facilities or other 
disruption to manufacturing 
processes.

•  The Group may be exposed 
to financial loss, regulatory  
action, and potential liabilities 
for workplace injuries and 
fatalities.

•  The Group’s operations which 
utilise energetic materials are 
subject to inherent health and 
safety risks.

•  Weak culture and individual 

behaviours may lead to bypassing 
of rules and procedures, and 
unsafe acts involving energetic 
operations.

•  Upset conditions can occur  

during manufacturing operations 
which may expose employees  
to increased quantities of  
hazardous materials.

•  The handling and disposal of 
energetics waste can result in 
unplanned ignitions.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

28

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RISKS continued

Environmental laws and regulations

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

•  The Group could incur 

•  All of the Group’s businesses are certified to the 

environmental management system ISO 14001, which 
requires the setting of environmental goals and objectives 
focused on local aspects and impacts. 

•  The Group has monitoring programmes at certain sites, 

for which appropriate financial provision has been made. In 
certain circumstances, the Group procures environmental 
liability insurance, subject to applicable insurance conditions.

substantial costs, including 
remediation costs, resource 
restoration costs, fines and 
penalties, or be exposed to 
third-party property damage 
or personal injury claims, as a 
result of liabilities associated 
with past practices or 
violations of environmental 
laws or non-compliance with 
environmental permits.

3

•  The Group’s operations and 

ownership or use of real property 
are subject to a number of federal, 
state and local environmental laws 
and regulations, including those 
relating to discharge of hazardous 
materials, remediation of 
contaminated sites, and restoration 
of damage to the environment.

•  At certain sites that the Group 
owns or operates, or formerly 
owned or operated, there is 
known or potential contamination 
for which there is, or may be, 
a requirement to remediate or 
provide resource restoration. 

MARKET RISKS

Possible defence budget cuts

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

•  Defence spending depends 

on a complex mix of political 
considerations, budgetary 
constraints and the requirements 
of the armed forces to address 
specific threats and perform 
certain missions. Defence 
spending may therefore be subject 
to significant fluctuations from 
year to year.

•  Whilst we anticipate that overall 
defence budgets in many of our 
key markets will remain subdued 
but stable in the short to medium 
term, there may be downward 
pressure on defence budgets in 
certain key programme areas.

2

•  The Group’s financial  
performance may be 
adversely impacted by lower 
defence spending by its major 
customers, either generally 
or in relation to certain 
programmes.

•  Short-term trading and cash 
constraints may impact on 
the Group’s ability to invest in 
longer-term technologies and 
capabilities.

•  In recognition of the issues which have affected the 

Group’s traditional NATO markets in recent years, business 
development activities have been focused more on non-
NATO markets, particularly in the Middle East. The Group 
continues to leverage the benefits of its local presence in 
the UAE.

•  The Group continually assesses whether its planned organic 
growth strategies and product developments align with 
government priorities for future funding. Efforts are being 
focused, in particular, on the US Programs of Record, and 
in the UK security market and Australia, where significant 
growth is anticipated over the next ten years.

•  Actions continue to be taken to restructure and “right-

size” the businesses, and reduce overheads, to ensure the 
businesses are sustainable and profitable, even in difficult 
market conditions. 

29

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRINCIPAL RI SKS continued

MARKET RISKS continued

Timing and value of orders

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

2

•  An unmitigated delay in 
the receipt of orders or 
cancellation of existing 
contracts could affect 
the Group’s earnings and 
achievement of its budget in 
any given financial year. 

•  If the Group’s businesses are 
unable to continue trading 
profitably during periods of 
lower order intake, financial 
performance will deteriorate 
and assets may be impaired.

•  Maximising order intake remains a key objective for 
the businesses. A Group-wide customer relationship 
management system has been established and implemented 
more fully over the last year, as one of the key projects 
established under the sales and marketing workstream of 
the Operational Excellence Programme.

•  The businesses continue to pursue long-term, multi-year 
contracts with their major customers wherever possible. 

•  The Group has undertaken several restructuring projects 

in recent years, aimed at restoring the profitability of those 
Group businesses which have suffered most from order 
delays.

•  Site optimisation plans continue to be refined to ensure that 
the Group utilises its manufacturing facilities as efficiently as 
possible, within the constraints imposed by export control 
legislation and customer requirements.

•  The Group’s profits and cash flows 
are dependent, to a significant 
extent, on the timing of award 
of defence contracts. In general, 
the majority of the Group’s 
contracts are of a relatively short 
duration and, with the exception 
of framework contracts with key 
customers, do not cover multi-
year requirements. 

•  Delays in the placement of orders 
by certain NATO customers, as 
a result of budgetary constraints, 
may continue in the short to 
medium term.

•  Whilst the Middle East has 

become an important market for 
the Group, it has become more 
volatile as a result of increased 
hostilities in the region and the 
collapse in oil prices in recent 
years. 

Contract-related risks

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

3

•  The Group’s government 

contracts may be terminated at 
any time and may contain other 
unfavourable provisions. 

•  The Group may need to  

commit resources in advance of 
contracts becoming fully-effective, 
to ensure prompt fulfilment of 
orders or to enable conditions 
precedent to be met.

•  The Group may suffer 

•  The Group negotiates with customers to ensure the most 

financial loss if its contracts 
are terminated by customers, 
or a termination arising out of 
the Group’s default may have 
an adverse effect on its ability 
to re-compete for future 
contracts and orders.

•  Unfavourable commercial 

contract terms may adversely 
impact the Group’s working 
capital position, particularly if 
the receipt of payments by the 
Group is delayed.

favourable contractual terms are agreed. Areas of significant 
judgment or enhanced risk require the review and approval 
of the executive directors.

•  The Group has instigated a commercial and contract risk 
management training programme during the year, with a 
view to improving future contracting practices. 

•  The Group endeavours to negotiate stage payments with 
its customers wherever possible, in order to minimise 
exposure to significant cash outflows on contracts which 
may be terminated at short notice.

Political risks

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

1

•  The Group is active in several 

countries that are suffering from 
political, social and economic 
instability.

•  In addition, there is a significant 

risk of political unrest and changes 
in the political structure in certain 
non-NATO countries to which 
the Group currently sells. 

•  The Group’s businesses strive to maintain relationships at all 
levels within the political structure of certain key countries, 
in order to ensure that they are aware of and can react to 
proposed changes, if and when they occur.

•  Wherever possible, the businesses implement financing 
arrangements, such as letters of credit and advance 
payments, for contracts with high-risk customers, which are 
intended to mitigate the impact of a deterioration in the 
customer’s financial position and in certain circumstances, 
they may also procure political risks insurance. 

•  The Group’s business in  
certain countries may be  
adversely affected in a way 
that is material to the Group’s 
financial position and the 
results of its operations.

•  Political changes could impact 
future defence expenditure 
strategy and the Group’s 
ability to export products to 
certain countries.

•  During periods of unrest, delays 
in obtaining export licences can 
result in delayed revenues.

30

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONAL RISKS

Management resource

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

•  The Group requires competent 
management to lead it through 
the next stage of its development. 
In challenging markets, there is an 
increased risk of loss of key personnel.

•  As the shape of the Group’s business 

also changes, with an increased 
focus in high-technology areas such 
as cyber-security, there is a need to 
ensure that the businesses build and 
retain an appropriate skill base to 
enable them to compete successfully 
in new markets and product areas.

Manufacturing risks

1

•  If key personnel are not  

•  The Group has appointed an Organisational Development 

incentivised appropriately to 
remain within the Group, its 
operations may suffer from 
loss of management expertise 
and knowledge.

•  Failure to recruit sufficient 
suitably-qualified personnel 
in key areas of the business 
may result in the Group failing 
to achieve its future growth 
aspirations.

Director to focus on culture change as part of the 
Operational Excellence Programme, employee engagement 
and the development of the Group’s personnel.

•  Incentivisation arrangements have been streamlined and 
improved in certain areas of the business, to ensure that 
employees are suitably incentivised to deliver key strategic 
objectives.

•  Succession plans are being developed further throughout 

the business.

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

2

•  The Group’s manufacturing activities 

may be exposed to business 
continuity risks, arising from plant 
failures, supplier interruptions or 
quality issues. 

•  Site consolidation plans may not be 

effectively implemented.

•  Planned new facility developments 
may be delayed as a result of  
operational issues.

•  Interruptions to production and 
sales could result in financial 
loss, reputational damage and 
loss of future business.

•  Failure to complete planned 
site consolidation activities 
may result in long-term 
inefficiencies, and increasing 
misalignment of organisational 
skills and market 
requirements.

•  A delay in completing new 

manufacturing facilities, such as 
those planned in Norway and 
in Tennessee, could constrain 
capacity and limit future 
business growth.

•  One of the key objectives of the Operational Excellence 

Programme is to improve the Group’s “right-first-time” and 
on-time delivery performance.

•  The Group continues to refine its requirements for 
reporting of key performance indicators, in order to 
provide better visibility on operational performance, and 
to facilitate the identification of potential production and 
quality issues at an early stage. 

•  All of the Group’s businesses are required to prepare 

business continuity plans. 

•  The Group insures certain business interruption risks 

where appropriate.

•  Detailed plans are developed for all restructuring and 

consolidation projects. Additional dedicated resource is 
being employed to oversee key investment projects, and 
progress will be closely monitored by the Group Executive 
Committee.

Technology risks

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

2

•  Failure to obtain production 

contracts on major  
development programmes, 
particularly the US Programs 
of Record, may significantly 
impact the future performance 
and value of individual 
businesses.

•  Failure to complete planned 
product development and 
upgrades successfully may 
have financial and reputational 
impacts, and may result in 
obsolescence or loss of future 
business.

•  Close relationships are maintained with customers on all 
key future programmes, to ensure product and capability 
development aligns with customer requirements.

•  The Operational Excellence Programme includes a 

workstream on new product development, which will 
shape the Group’s future technology investment approach, 
in order to ensure that resources are applied appropriately 
across the Group in support of the five year plan. 

•  Working groups have been established to drive and  
co-ordinate the Group’s technology growth in certain 
key areas, such as countermeasures, detection and cyber 
security.

•  The Group may fail to maintain its 

position on key future programmes 
due to issues with capability 
development, technology transfer or 
cost-effective manufacture.

•  The Group needs to continually 
add new products to its current 
range, through innovation and 
continuing emphasis on research 
and development. New product 
development may be subject to 
delays, or may fail to achieve the 
requisite standards to satisfy volume 
manufacturing requirements and the 
production of products against high 
reliability and safety criteria to meet 
customer specifications. 

•  The Group also needs to ensure that 
it continues to upgrade its existing 
product range to compete with 
emerging technologies. 

31

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRINCIPAL RI SKS continued

LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE RISKS

Product liability and other customer claims

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

•  The businesses maintain rigorous control of their production 
processes, monitoring critical parameters on a batch or unit 
basis. State-of-the-art techniques, including statistical process 
control or Six Sigma, are applied and, where appropriate, 
processes are automated to reduce the scope for human 
error. Detailed assessments of incoming components 
and materials are conducted to ensure compliance with 
specifications.

•  Product liability claims from third parties for damage to 

property or persons are generally covered by the Group’s 
insurance policies, subject to applicable insurance conditions.

3

•  The Group may be subject to 

product liability and other claims 
from customers or third parties, 
in connection with (i) the non-
compliance of products or services 
with the customer’s requirements, 
due to faults in design or  
production; (ii) the delay or failed 
supply of the products or the 
services indicated in the contract; 
or (iii) possible malfunction or 
misuse of products. 

•  As many of the Group’s products 
are single use devices, it is often 
impossible to conduct functional 
testing without destroying the 
product, and this increases the risk 
of possible product failure, either 
in use or during customers’ own 
sample-based functional tests. 

Compliance and corruption risks

•  Substantial claims could harm 
the Group’s business and its 
financial position. 

•  In addition, any accident, 

product failure, incident or 
liability, even if fully insured, 
could negatively affect the 
Group’s reputation among 
customers and the public, 
thereby making it more 
difficult for the Group to 
compete effectively.

•  Material breaches in the  

performance of contractual 
obligations may also lead to 
contract termination and the 
calling of performance bonds.

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

3

•  Non-compliance could result 
in administrative, civil or 
criminal liabilities, and could 
expose the Group to fines, 
penalties, suspension or 
debarment, and reputational 
damage. 

•  Loss of key operating permits 
and approvals could result in 
temporary or permanent site 
closures, and loss of business. 

•  The Group has a central legal and compliance function 

which assists and monitors all Group businesses, supported 
by dedicated internal legal resource in the US. 

•  The Group operates under a Global Code of Business 
Principles, which stipulates the standard of acceptable 
business conduct required from all employees and third 
parties acting on the Group’s behalf. The Group has also 
adopted a Bribery Act Compliance Manual, incorporating all 
of its anti-bribery policies and procedures. 

•  A significant proportion of the Group’s management 

continue to receive training in relation to ethics and anti-
corruption on a regular basis.

•  The Group is currently co-operating with the Serious 

Fraud Office in relation to a self-report made by Chemring 
Technology Solutions Limited, as referred to in note 36 of 
the Group financial statements.

•  The Group operates in over 
fifty countries worldwide, in a 
highly-regulated environment, and 
is subject to the applicable laws 
and regulations of each of these 
jurisdictions. The Group must 
ensure that all of its businesses, 
its employees and third parties 
providing services on its behalf 
comply with all relevant legal 
obligations.

•  The nature of the Group’s 

operations could also expose it to 
government investigations relating 
to import-export controls, money-
laundering, false accounting, and 
corruption or bribery.

•  The Group requires a significant 
number of permits, licences and 
approvals to operate its business, 
which may be subject to non-
renewal or revocation.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

32

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REPUTATIONAL RISKS

Cyber-related risks

RISK  
DESCRIPTION

LIKELIHOOD OF 
OCCURRENCE

POTENTIAL  
IMPACTS

MITIGATION  
ACTIONS

TREND

•  Cyber-security and related risks 

are key emergent areas of critical 
importance for all businesses, 
particularly for those involved in 
the defence and security sector. 
Threats can emanate from a 
wide variety of sources and 
could target various systems for a 
wide range of purposes, making 
response particularly difficult. 
The data and systems which 
need to be protected include 
customer-classified or sensitive 
information, commercially-
sensitive information, employee-
related data and safety-critical 
manufacturing systems.

FINANCIAL RISKS

3

•  The Group may suffer from 
critical systems failures, or its 
intellectual property, or that 
of its customers, may fall into 
the hands of third parties.

•  In addition to business 

interruption and financial 
loss, the Group may suffer 
reputational damage, and its 
business of providing cyber-
security services to customers 
may be irreparably damaged.

•  A threat assessment has been completed, and an action plan 
to counter the Group’s identified major threats has been 
implemented. 

•  The Group adopts a number of cyber-security defence 

measures, encompassing, as appropriate to the nature of 
the threat and sensitivity of data or systems being protected, 
hardware, software, system, process or people-based 
solutions. Where appropriate, government or commercial 
accreditation of networks and systems is obtained in 
support of the overall cyber-security programme. 

•  All of the Group’s UK businesses have achieved the “Cyber 
Essentials” accreditation as a minimum standard, and the US 
businesses have either achieved, or are working towards, 
compliance with the US DFARS standard.

•  A review of the Group’s IT and security systems is included 

within the internal audit programme.

•  Details of the financial risks to which the Group is potentially exposed and details of mitigating factors are set out in the financial review and note 20 of the Group financial 

statements.

33

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE RES PON S IB ILIT Y REVIEW

The Group acknowledges its obligation to ensure the responsible operation of its business 
at all times, and is fully committed to sound and ethical business conduct in its interaction 
with key stakeholders (shareholders, employees, customers, business partners and 
suppliers), governments and regulators, communities and society, and the environment.

THE GROUP ’S a PPROaCH
The Board has overall responsibility for establishing and maintaining the 
Group’s policies in this area, and the Group Chief Executive is accountable to 
the Board for ensuring that the Group’s businesses adhere to these policies.

Energetic events
There was one energetic incident of note during the year; an ignition within 
our primary explosives manufacturing facility in Scotland. This is a remote 
process, no one was hurt and all safety systems worked as designed.

The Board recognises that the long-term success of the Group will be 
enhanced by a positive interaction with all of its stakeholders, and has 
determined that the Group’s corporate responsibility initiatives should be 
focused on the following key areas: 

•  health and safety; 
•  employee support and development; 
•  environmental protection; and
•  ethical business conduct. 

The Board intends that the Group’s corporate responsibility approach will 
be fully embedded within its business units, and the senior management 
bonus plan incorporates specific objectives in the above areas.

Further details of the Group’s approach are set out below.

IN THE WORKPL aCE
Health and safety
Policy and practices
The Board recognises that the highest levels of safety are required in 
order to protect employees, product users and the general public. The 
Board believes that all incidents and injuries are preventable, and that all 
employees have the right to expect to return home safely at the end of 
every working day.

The Group Chief Executive has overall responsibility for health, safety and 
environmental matters across the Group. The Group Director of Safety 
reports directly to the Group Chief Executive, and is responsible for the 
effective administration and implementation of the Group’s health, safety 
and environment strategy. The Group Director of Safety is a member of 
the Group Executive Committee and reports on the performance of all 
businesses against agreed targets and objectives. The Group Chief 
Executive reports monthly to the Board on all key health and safety issues. 

The Board requires that all businesses systematically manage their health 
and safety hazards, set objectives, and monitor progress by regular 
measurement, audit and review. Each managing director is responsible for 
the management of health and safety within their business, and for 
providing adequate resources to satisfy the Board’s requirements. All 
managing directors have health and safety related objectives incorporated 
within their annual bonus plan.

Managers and supervisors in the Group’s businesses are required to 
enforce procedures, and to provide leadership and commitment to 
promote and embrace a positive health and safety culture. The Board 
emphasises the importance of individual responsibility for health and 
safety at all levels of the organisation, and expects employees to report 
potential hazards, to be involved in implementing solutions, and to adhere 
to rules and procedures.

A key element in the continual improvement of health and safety 
management is sharing best practice and lessons learnt from incidents 
across the Group’s businesses and the wider industry. Accidents,  
incidents and near misses are investigated, with actions generated to 
prevent recurrence. 

Within the Group’s Operational Excellence Programme activities have 
been identified that specifically relate to health and safety, including 
further work on culture development, communication mechanisms, 
competence management and wellbeing.

34

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Strategy
The Group’s safety improvement programmes fit into three strategic areas:

Physical
The Group continues to invest in engineering solutions to remove people 
from hazards. This includes the automation of operations, increasing the 
number of processes that are conducted remotely and further developing 
protection systems. All business activities that expose employees to a high 
level of hazard have been identified and improvement plans developed to 
eliminate or reduce the exposure.

Systems
All of the Group’s businesses are certified to the international health and 
safety management system OHSAS 18001. The businesses receive regular 
internal, customer and regulator audits.

Additionally, all businesses were audited in the year for compliance with 
the Group Safety Policy Manual and improvement plans established.  
The Group Safety Policy Manual specifies industry-leading performance 
practices and arrangements.

People
The Group continues to focus on leadership, culture and behaviours 
through the Safety Leadership Programme, which is delivered at all levels 
across the Group.

Lost time incidents
The number of lost time incidents is one of the key performance 
indicators monitored by the Group. The Group collects and reports lost 
time incident rates using the US Occupational Safety and Health 
Administration rules.

In 2017 the lost time incident rate deteriorated slightly but still compares 
well to our peers and the wider industry. None of the lost time incidents 
during the year were associated with our energetic materials or processes.

The Group’s historical lost time incident rate (number of lost time 
incidents per 100 employees per year) is as follows:

2017

0.59

2016

0.35

2015

0.57

2014

0.43

2013

0.83

Employees
The Board recognises the valuable contribution that the Group’s 
employees continue to make to its success, and aims to provide a working 
environment that reflects and rewards this.

At 31 October 2017 the Group had 2,651 (2016: 2,577) employees based 
in four countries.

Employment practices
The Group’s policy is to provide equal opportunities for all employees, 
irrespective of race, nationality, gender, sexual orientation, marital status, 
religion or political belief, disability or age. The Group is committed to 
meeting, at a minimum, the labour rights and legislation requirements in 
each country in which it operates and, in practice, often exceeds these. 
The Group’s employment practices policies are introduced at newly-
acquired businesses at the earliest opportunity after they join the Group.

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Communications
The Group pursues a policy of employee communication through 
meetings (including team briefings and works councils) and in-house 
magazines by which employees are made aware of the progress of the 
Group and the businesses in which they work. The businesses also engage 
with their employees through representative bodies and trade unions. 

A Group magazine, “Chemring-i”, is published on a bi-annual basis and is 
distributed to all employees. 

IN THE ENvIRONMENT
Policy and practices
All of the Group’s businesses are certified to the environmental 
management system ISO 14001, which requires the setting of 
environmental goals and objectives focused on local aspects and impacts. 
In addition, expectations are set for energy usage, waste generation and 
water utilisation, and performance is monitored across the Group.

Land quality
The Chemring Energetic Devices facility in Chicago, USA, is located on a 
site which has “superfund” status under the US contaminated land regime. 
The business continues to work with consultants and the regulatory 
authorities to ensure that its legal obligations in relation to this matter are 
fully satisfied.

The Group carries a £3.1m (2016: £4.1m) provision in respect of 
environmental liabilities, which the Board considers to be adequate (see 
note 21 of the Group financial statements).

Incidents
There were no significant environmental incidents in the year.

Performance
Greenhouse gas emissions
The Group is required to report on all of the emission sources of entities that 
fall within its consolidated financial statements, as specified under the 
Companies Act 2006 (Strategic Report and Directors’ Report) Regulations 
2013. The Group does not have responsibility for any emission sources of 
entities which are not included in its consolidated financial statements.

Absolute values have been converted to carbon dioxide equivalents using 
the UK Government Conversion Factors for Company Reporting 2017.  
The reporting period covered aligns with the Group’s financial year  
ended 31 October 2017. The Group is not required to report on its  
Scope 3 emissions. 

Human rights
The Group does not have a stand-alone human rights policy but its 
practices and policies adhere to internationally-recognised human  
rights principles. 

A statement on the Group’s compliance with the Modern Slavery Act 
2015 can be found on the Group’s website at www.chemring.co.uk.

Gender diversity
A breakdown by gender of the number of persons who are directors of 
the Company, senior managers and other employees is set out below.

The Board currently has one female member, and remains committed to a 
minimum of at least 25% female representation on the Board. The Board 
recognises the importance of promoting diversity across the Group. 

Senior managers are generally directors and functional heads within head 
office and subsidiary companies.

Directors

1

Senior Managers
12

All Employees

Ethnic Diversity
525

863

6

50

1,788

2,126

Non-white

White

Female

Male

Development and training
The Group continues to address training and development requirements for 
employees at all levels within the organisation. All businesses consider training 
needs for their employees at a local level, in order to ensure that they have 
the right skill base to deliver their five year plan. The Board also reviews 
future management requirements and succession plans on an ongoing basis. 

In the UK, Roke operates successful undergraduate placements, 
internships and graduate development programmes, which have received 
external recognition. 

The Group has appointed an Organisational Development Director to 
oversee employee development programmes across the businesses, drive 
improvement in operational effectiveness and promote culture change.

Benefits
The Group aims to provide all employees with an attractive and 
competitive benefits package. US employees receive health care and 
selected other benefits.

The Board is keen to encourage employees to join share schemes in  
order that they can share in the future success of the Group, and savings-
related share plans are therefore offered to employees where appropriate. 

35

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE RES PON S IB ILIT Y REVIEW continued

Scope 1 emissions

Combustion of fuel in any premises, machinery or equipment operated, owned or controlled by the Group

Gas
Heating oil
Liquid petroleum gas

Fuels consumed by company-owned and leased vehicles, excluding business travel and employee commuting

Diesel
Liquid petroleum gas
Petroleum

The operation or control of any manufacturing process by the Group

On-site waste incineration

Total Scope 1 emissions

Quantity 
(Mwh)

Conversion 
factor

31,357
7,109
1,980

0.184
0.268
0.215

Quantity 
(tonnes)

Conversion 
factor

108
86
84

3.099
2.940
2.998

CO2e  
(tonnes)

5,770
1,905
426

CO2e  
(tonnes)

335
253
252

CO2e  
(tonnes)

1,699

10,640

With reference to the six Kyoto substances, the Group does not emit hydrofluorocarbons, perfluorocarbons or sulphur hexafluoride. Values for carbon 
dioxide, methane and nitrous oxides are included in the above figures.

Scope 2 emissions

Electricity:

Australia
Norway
UK
USA

Total Scope 2 emissions

The Group uses revenue for intensity measurement, which it considers to be the most reliable comparator.

Total emissions (tonnes CO2)
Group revenue (£m)

Total CO2 per £m of revenue

Quantity 
(Mwh)

Conversion 
factor

1,218
41,684
16,272
29,328

0.81360
0.01372
0.35156
0.49845

CO2e  
(tonnes)

991
572
5,721
14,619

21,903

2017

2016

32,543
547

59

37,640
477

79

The UK businesses participate in the CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme, with the exception of Chemring Energetics UK, which operates under a Climate 
Change Agreement.

Waste 
The waste total has increased due to the inclusion of previously unreported waste streams.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Recycled, non-hazardous
Recycled, hazardous
Not recycled, non-hazardous
Not recycled, hazardous

Total

Water

Total water consumption

36

2017 
Tonnes 

945
652
1,343
321

3,261

2016 
Tonnes

2015 
Tonnes

2014 
Tonnes

956
64
782
942

968
287
748
696

731
262
659
401

2,744

2,699

2,053

2013 
Tonnes

2,240
226
1,080
490

4,036

2017 
m3

2016
 m3

2015
m3

2014 
m3

2013 
m3

663,917

682,185

721,401

924,889

1,606,541

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
IN THE COMMUNIT Y
Helping others
The Board recognises that each of the Group’s businesses has an important 
role to play in its local community.

The Group’s US businesses have an ethical compliance programme to 
satisfy US Government requirements for ethical training for employees, 
compliance audits, a confidential reporting line for employees, and related 
investigation procedures.

The Group has a whistleblowing policy and procedures in place which 
enable all employees to raise concerns, in confidence, about possible 
improprieties. 

These arrangements reflect the requirements of the UK Bribery Act 2010. 

STR aTEGIC REPORT
Cautionary statement
This report contains forward-looking statements that are based on current 
expectations or beliefs, as well as assumptions about future events. These 
forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact that they do not 
relate only to historical or current facts. Forward-looking statements often 
use words such as anticipate, target, expect, estimate, intend, plan, goal, 
believe, will, may, should, would, could, is confident, or other words of 
similar meaning. Undue reliance should not be placed on any such 
statements because they speak only as at the date of this document and,  
by their very nature, they are subject to known and unknown risks and 
uncertainties and can be affected by other factors that could cause actual 
results, and Chemring’s plans and objectives, to differ materially from those 
expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements.

There are a number of factors which could cause actual results to differ 
materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking 
statements. Among the factors that could cause actual results to differ 
materially from those described in the forward-looking statements are; 
increased competition, the loss of or damage to one or more key 
customer relationships, changes to customer ordering patterns, delays in 
obtaining customer approvals for engineering or price level changes, the 
failure of one or more key suppliers, the outcome of business or industry 
restructuring, the outcome of any litigation, changes in economic 
conditions, currency fluctuations, changes in interest and tax rates, 
changes in raw material or energy market prices, changes in laws, 
regulations or regulatory policies, developments in legal or public policy 
doctrines, technological developments, the failure to retain key 
management, or the key timing and success of future acquisition 
opportunities or major investment projects.

Chemring is under no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking 
statement contained within these financial statements, regardless of 
whether those statements are affected as a result of new information, 
future events or otherwise, save as required by law and regulations.

The strategic report on pages 4 to 37 has been approved by the Board of 
directors and signed on its behalf by:

Michael Flowers
Group Chief Executive
18 January 2018

The Board operates a charitable policy, which confirms its commitment to 
support selected charitable causes with a focus on the military and armed 
services, and those linked to the local communities in which the Group’s 
businesses operate. Each business has its own locally-held charity budget, 
and at a Group level, charitable donations are considered on a monthly 
basis by the Executive Committee. The Group continues to sponsor the 
British Army’s Parachute Regiment display team, the Red Devils.

In addition to making cash donations, the Group also encourages and 
supports employees who undertake voluntary work in the local 
community, where appropriate. During the year, employees donated their 
time and services on a wide range of projects, several of which had an 
educational bias.

The Group is involved with a number of educational initiatives and has 
relationships with several universities, whereby funding is provided for 
students’ research activities.

Local impact
With regards to the impact of the Group’s manufacturing activities on the 
local community, at locations where operations may inconvenience 
neighbours through product proofing, the businesses liaise with local 
residents to minimise any impact. The Group is also cognisant of the 
potential impact of its operations on the local environment, and is 
addressing this through its environmental strategy.

IN THE MaRKETPL aCE
Policy on the Sale of Goods and Services
The Board has adopted a Policy on the Sale of Goods and Services, which 
provides guidance to all stakeholders on the products and services that 
the Group will supply, to which customers and to which countries, and 
sets out a clear definition of what the businesses will not supply. All Group 
businesses are required to comply with this policy, which addresses both 
legal and reputational considerations with regards to certain products. 
The policy is reviewed and updated on a regular basis.

Ethics and business conduct
The Group has adopted a Global Code of Business Principles, which 
requires its employees, its businesses and all third parties who act on the 
Group’s behalf to comply with the Group’s standards of acceptable 
business conduct and applicable laws and regulations in all of the countries 
in which the Group operates. 

anti-bribery and corruption
The Group’s Bribery Act Compliance Manual incorporates all of its 
anti-corruption policies and procedures, including the following: 

• 

requirements for bribery risk assessments to be carried out as part of 
normal operating procedures;

•  Group-wide policies and procedures on the appointment of all sales 
partners and other third party advisers, stipulating due diligence  
and contractual requirements, approval levels, and monitoring and 
review processes;

•  policies and procedures relating to third party service providers  

• 

and suppliers;
regular training for management and employees working within 
commercial, sales and marketing, finance and human resource 
functions; and

•  policies and procedures on the giving and receiving of gifts and 

hospitality.

37

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
B OA R D O F D I R EC TO R S

CaRL-PETER FORSTER
Non-Executive Chairman 

MICHaEL FLOWERS
Group Chief Executive

aNDREW LEWIS
Group Finance Director

N   R  

–  

–  

SaRaH ELLaRD
Group Legal Director 
& Company Secretary
–  

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year, 8 months

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
3 years, 7 months

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
6 years, 4 months

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year, 8 months

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
11 years, 11 months

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
23 years, 11 months

Experience:
•  Board experience at Chairman 

Experience:
•  Extensive senior management 

Experience:
•  Extensive international experience 

and Chief Executive level

experience in the defence sector

in the defence sector

Experience:
•  Legal, compliance and  
governance expertise 

•  Chartered Secretary

•  International experience in 

•  Board experience at Finance 

both service and manufacturing 
industries 

Director level

•  Chartered Accountant

Andrew Lewis joined the Group on 
9 January 2017 and was appointed 
to the Board as Group Finance 
Director on 19 January 2017. 

Sarah Ellard was appointed as 
Group Legal Director on 7 October 
2011, having been Group Company 
Secretary since 1998. 

Prior to joining the Group, Sarah 
trained and worked at Ernst & 
Young LLP. She is a Fellow of  the 
Institute of Chartered Secretaries 
and Administrators.

Andrew spent eight years as Group 
Finance Director of Avon Rubber 
p.l.c., where he also performed 
the Interim CEO role during 2015, 
following the retirement of the 
previous CEO. 

Prior to joining Avon, Andrew 
was Group Financial Controller 
of Rotork plc and before 
that he was a Director at 
PricewaterhouseCoopers in Bristol 
and New Zealand.

Michael Flowers was appointed 
to the Board as Group Chief 
Executive on 24 June 2014, having 
previously been Group Director – 
Munitions, with responsibility for 
running and subsequently disposing 
of the Group’s European munitions 
businesses.

Michael joined Chemring in 2006, 
and ran the Group’s Australian 
operations for seven years. Prior to 
joining Chemring, Michael worked 
for BAE Systems in programme 
management roles, principally in the 
weapons systems and electronic 
warfare domains. Prior to his time 
with BAE Systems, Michael served 
as an officer in the Australian Army 
for 22 years, and was a graduate 
of the Australian Command and 
Staff College and the British Royal 
Military College of Science.

•  Extensive international experience 
within the industrial goods and 
engineering sectors

•  Expertise in operational excellence 

and lean manufacturing

Carl-Peter Forster joined the Group 
as an independent non-executive 
director and Chairman-designate 
on 1 May 2016, and was appointed 
Chairman of the Board on 
1 July 2016.

Carl-Peter formerly held senior 
leadership positions in some of 
the world’s largest automotive 
manufacturers, including BMW, 
General Motors and Tata Motors 
(including Jaguar Land Rover). 
Carl-Peter is currently the Senior 
Independent Director at IMI plc and a 
non-executive director of Cosworth 
Ltd, and was previously a non-
executive director of Rexam PLC and 
Rolls-Royce plc. He is also Chairman 
of the London Taxi Company, a 
member of the Board of Volvo Cars 
Corporation, a member of the Board 
of Geely Automobile Holdings, and 
a member of the Advisory Board of 
Rock Tech Lithium, Inc. 

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

38

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
aNDREW DavIES
Non-Executive Director 

DaNIEL DaYaN
Non-Executive Director 

A   N   R

A   N   R

NIGEL YOUNG
Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director

A   N   R

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year, 8 months

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year, 10 months

Board length of service  
(as at 18 Jan 18):
4 years, 9 months

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year, 8 months

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
1 year, 10 months

Length of service with the 
Group (as at 18 Jan 18):
5 year, 5 months

Experience:
•  Board experience at Chief  

Executive level 

•  Extensive knowledge of the 
international defence industry

Experience:
•  Board experience at Chief 

Executive level and as a non-
executive director 

Experience:
•  Previously Interim Chief Financial 
Officer of the Group from August 
2012 to January 2013 

•  Experience in manufacturing and 

•  Finance experience from previous 

engineering sectors

CFO positions

•  Chartered Accountant

Andrew Davies was appointed 
as an independent non-executive 
director on 17 May 2016.

Andrew has a wealth of relevant 
sector experience, having served 
in senior operational and strategic 
roles at executive committee  
level at BAE Systems plc for more 
than fourteen years. He was 
formerly Chief Executive of  
Wates Group Ltd.

Daniel Dayan was appointed as an 
independent non-executive director 
and Chairman of the Remuneration 
Committee on 7 March 2016.

Daniel is also currently Group CEO 
of the Klöckner Pentaplast Group.

Daniel has held a number of senior 
level executive and non-executive 
roles within the engineering and 
manufacturing sector, including an 
eight-year appointment as Chief 
Executive of  Fiberweb plc and 
two years as Chairman and CEO 
of LINPAC before its acquisition 
by Klöckner Pentaplast. He also 
previously served as a non-executive 
director of Stobart plc and as a 
trustee in the charity sector.

Nigel Young became an 
independent non-executive 
director and Chairman of the 
Audit Committee on 1 May 2013, 
following his appointment as 
Interim Chief Financial Officer in 
August 2012. He was appointed 
as Senior Independent Director in 
March 2016.

Nigel’s previous appointments 
include Finance Director of  
ALVIS PLC, First Technology PLC, 
Babcock International Group PLC 
and Morgan Advanced Materials 
Plc. Nigel has also undertaken a 
number of interim finance roles, 
including one at McBride Plc. He is 
currently a non-executive director 
and Chairman of P2i Limited, 
a provider of liquid repellent 
nanotechnology, and is a trustee 
and Board member of Orbis UK,  
a leading global eye charity. 

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

COMMITTEE 
MEMBERSHIP

A

N

R

–

Audit Committee

Nomination Committee

Remuneration Committee

None

Denote Chairman

39

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEW 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUBSTaNTIaL SHaREHOLDINGS

At 17 January 2018, the following substantial holdings in the ordinary share 
capital of the Company had been notified to the Company in accordance 
with Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial 
Conduct Authority. It should be noted that these holdings may have 
changed since the Company was notified; however, notification of any 
change is not required until the next notifiable threshold is crossed. 

Name

Schroders Plc
Invesco Limited
Sterling Strategic Value Fund S.A., Sicav-Raif
Neptune Investment Management Limited
UBS Global Asset Management
Old Mutual Asset Managers
J O Hambro Capital Management Limited
Prudential Plc
Majedie Asset Management Limited
Thameside MBC re Greater Manchester Pension Fund
Jupiter Asset Management Limited
FIL Limited
J P Morgan Chase & Co
Investec Asset Management Limited
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
AXA S.A. and its group of companies
Standard Life Investments Limited
BT Pension Scheme Trustees Limited as Trustee of  
the BT Pension Scheme

% Interest

11.1
8.1
6.4
5.9
5.5
5.1
5.1
5.0
5.0
5.0
Below 5.0
Below 5.0
4.9
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.6

3.8

EMPLOYEES aND EMPLOYEE CONSULTaTION

Details of the Group’s employment policies and employee consultation 
practices are set out in the corporate responsibility review on pages 34 
and 35.

POLITICaL DONaTIONS

No political donations were made during the year (2016: £nil).

CONTRaCTUaL aRRaNGEMENTS

The Group contracts with a wide range of customers, comprising 
governments, armed forces, prime contractors and OEMs across the 
globe. The US Department of Defense is the largest single customer, and 
procures the Group’s products under a significant number of separate 
contracts placed with individual Group businesses.

The Group’s businesses utilise many suppliers across the world, and 
arrangements are in place to ensure that businesses are not totally reliant 
on single suppliers for key raw materials or components.

RESEaRCH aND DEvELOPMENT

The Group’s research and development expenditure for the year is 
detailed in the financial review on page 20.

DIRECTORS ’ REPORT

The directors present their annual report, together with the audited 
financial statements of the Group and the Company, for the year ended  
31 October 2017.

The following sections of the annual report are incorporated into the 
directors’ report by reference:

•  strategic report on pages 4 to 37;
•  corporate governance report on pages 44 to 51;
•  Audit Committee report on pages 52 to 55;
•  directors’ remuneration report on pages 56 to 74;
•  directors’ responsibilities statement on page 43; and
•  notes to the Group financial statements as detailed in this section.

BUSINESS REvIEW

The strategic report on pages 4 to 37 provides a review of the Group’s 
business development, performance and position during and at the end of 
the financial year, its strategy and likely future development, key 
performance indicators, and a description of the principal risks and 
uncertainties facing the business. Further information regarding financial 
risk management policies and financial instruments is given in note 20 to 
the Group financial statements.

There have been no significant events since the balance sheet date, other 
than as referred to in note 36 to the Group financial statements.

RESULTS aND DIvIDENDS

The profit attributable to the Group’s shareholders for the year was  
£6.6m (2016: £11.1m). 

The directors are recommending the payment of a final dividend of  
2.0p per ordinary share which, together with the interim dividend of  
1.0p per share paid in September 2017, gives a total for the year of 3.0p  
(2016: 1.3p). The final dividend is subject to approval by shareholders at 
the Annual General Meeting on 20 March 2018 and has not therefore 
been included as a liability in these financial statements.

DIRECTORS aND THEIR INTERESTS

The directors are shown on pages 38 and 39.

Andrew Lewis was appointed as Group Finance Director on  
19 January 2017.

In accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association, all directors 
are required to submit themselves for re-election at every Annual 
General Meeting. All directors will therefore be seeking re-election at the 
Annual General Meeting on 20 March 2018.

Details of the service contracts entered into between the Company and 
the executive directors are set out in the directors’ remuneration report 
on page 62. The non-executive directors do not have service contracts 
with the Company.

The Company has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions for the 
benefit of its directors, which were in effect throughout the year and 
remain in force at the date of this report. The directors have the benefit 
of a directors’ and officers’ liability insurance policy.

Other than in relation to their service contracts, none of the directors is 
or was beneficially interested in any significant contract to which the 
Group was a party during the year ended 31 October 2017.

Information required in relation to directors’ shareholdings is set out in 
the directors’ remuneration report on page 70.

40

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CHaNGE OF CONTROL

Individual Group businesses have contractual arrangements with third 
parties, entered into in the normal course of business, which may be 
amended or may terminate on a change of control of the relevant 
business, or in certain circumstances, following a takeover of the Group.

The most significant agreements entered in to by the Group which contain 
provisions granting the counterparties certain rights in the event of a change 
of control of the Company are the revolving credit facility agreements 
entered into with the Group’s banks, and the loan note agreements, pursuant 
to which the Company issued notes under a series of private placements. 
These agreements provide that, in the event of a change of a control, the 
Company must repay all outstanding borrowings, together with accrued 
interest and other sums owing under each agreement.

Section 561 of the Act requires that an allotment of shares for cash may 
not be made unless the shares are first offered to existing shareholders on 
a pre-emptive basis in accordance with the terms of the Act. In 
accordance with general practice, to ensure that small issues of shares can 
be made without the necessity of convening a general meeting, the Board 
proposes that advantage be taken of the provisions of section 571 of the 
Act not to apply the Act’s pre-emptive requirements. Accordingly, a 
special resolution will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General 
Meeting which, if passed, will have the effect of granting the directors the 
power to allot not more than 5% of the issued ordinary share capital at 
the date of the Annual General Meeting free of the requirements of 
section 561 of the Act. No issue of these shares will be made which would 
effectively alter the control of the Company without the prior approval of 
the shareholders in general meeting.

SHaRE CaPITaL aND SHaREHOLDER RIGHTS 

Purchase of own shares

General

The Company’s share capital consists of ordinary shares of 1p each and 
preference shares of £1 each, which are fully paid-up and quoted on the 
main market of the London Stock Exchange. Full details of the movements 
in the issued share capital of the Company during the financial year are 
provided in note 23 to the Group financial statements.

Details of the rights attaching to shares are set out in the Articles of 
Association (the “Articles”). All holders of ordinary shares are entitled to 
attend, speak and vote at any general meeting of the Company, and to 
appoint a proxy or proxies to exercise these rights. At a general meeting, 
every shareholder present in person, by proxy or (in the case of a 
corporate member) by corporate representative has one vote on a show 
of hands, and on a poll has one vote for every share held. The Notice of 
Annual General Meeting specifies deadlines for exercising voting rights 
and appointing a proxy or proxies to vote in respect of the resolutions to 
be passed at the Annual General Meeting.

There are no restrictions on the transfer of ordinary shares in the capital 
of the Company, other than certain restrictions which may from time to 
time be imposed by law. In accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation, 
certain employees are required to seek the approval of the Company to 
deal in its shares.

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at 
the rate of 7p per share per annum, payable in equal instalments on  
30 April and 31 October each year. Holders of the preference shares have 
the right on a winding-up to receive, in priority to any other classes of 
shares, the sum of £1 per share together with any arrears of dividends.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders that 
may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities and/or voting rights. 

The Company’s Articles may only be amended by special resolution at a 
general meeting of shareholders.

Issue of shares

Under the provisions of section 551 of the Companies Act 2006  
(the “Act”), the Board is prevented from exercising its powers under  
the Articles to allot shares without an authority contained either in the 
Articles or in a resolution of the shareholders passed in general meeting. 
The authority, when given, can last for a maximum period of five years, 
but the Board proposes that renewal should be sought at each Annual 
General Meeting. An ordinary resolution, seeking such authority, will be 
proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

The Company did not purchase any of its ordinary shares (2016: nil) 
during the year. At 31 October 2017, the Company held a total of 
2,198,814 1p ordinary shares in treasury (representing 0.8% of the 
ordinary shares in issue on 31 October 2017).

A special resolution will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General 
Meeting to renew the Company’s authority to purchase its own shares in 
the market up to a limit of 10% of its issued ordinary share capital. The 
maximum and minimum prices will be stated in the resolution at the date 
of the Annual General Meeting. The directors believe that it is 
advantageous for the Company to have this flexibility to make market 
purchases of its own shares. The directors of the Company may consider 
holding repurchased shares pursuant to the authority conferred by this 
resolution as treasury shares. This will give the Company the ability to 
reissue treasury shares quickly and cost effectively, and will provide the 
Company with additional flexibility in the management of its capital base. 
Any issues of treasury shares for the purposes of the Company’s employee 
share schemes will be made within the 10% anti-dilution limit set by The 
Investment Association. The directors will only exercise this authority if 
they are satisfied that a purchase would result in an increase in expected 
earnings per share and would be in the interests of shareholders generally.

EMPLOYEE SHaRE SCHEMES aND PLaNS

approach to share ownership

The Group actively encourages its employees to share in the future 
success of the Group, and therefore operates share-based arrangements 
to provide incentives and rewards to employees.

The Group operated four share-based incentive plans during the year, as 
set out below. Further details of awards and vesting are provided in note 
27 to the Group financial statements.

The Chemring Group 2008 UK Sharesave Plan  
(the “UK Sharesave Plan”)

The UK Sharesave Plan is open to all eligible UK employees. Employees 
may choose between three and five year savings periods, at the end of 
which the employee can choose to exercise the option or seek the return 
of their savings. A grant of options was made on 27 July 2017. 

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan  
(the “PSP”)

The PSP expired on 22 March 2016 but was previously the primary 
long-term incentive plan for executive directors and senior employees. 
Discretionary awards were granted under the PSP over a fixed number of 
shares by reference to salary, with awards ordinarily vesting, subject to 
meeting performance criteria, on the third anniversary of the grant date. 
Awards remain outstanding under the PSP but no further awards can be 
made under the plan.

41

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS ’ REPORT continued

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016  
(the “2016 PSP”)

The 2016 PSP is now the primary long-term incentive plan for executive 
directors and senior employees. Discretionary awards are granted under 
the PSP over a fixed number of shares by reference to salary, with awards 
ordinarily vesting, subject to meeting performance criteria, on the third 
anniversary of the grant date. Awards were granted under the plan on  
24 March 2017.

aUDITOR

As outlined in the Audit Committee report, the Group is undertaking  
a tender process for the selection and appointment of a new external 
auditor to replace Deloitte, who have provided external audit services to 
the Group for more than fifteen years. Pending conclusion of this process 
and the appointment of a new auditor, resolutions will be proposed at the 
forthcoming Annual General Meeting to reappoint Deloitte and to 
authorise the directors to determine the external auditor’s remuneration. 

The Chemring Group Restricted Share Plan (the “RSP”)

aNNUaL GENERaL MEETING

The RSP provides for the discretionary grant of deferred share awards to 
selected key employees. Executive directors are not eligible to participate. 
Awards typically vest on the second or third anniversary of the grant date, 
subject to meeting continuous service criteria. Awards under the RSP may 
only be satisfied with market-purchased shares.

GOING CONCERN

Details of the conclusions arrived at by the directors in preparing the 
financial statements on a going concern basis are set out in the corporate 
governance report on pages 50 and 51.

aDDITIONaL INFORMaTION, aS REQUIRED BY LISTING 
RULES REQUIREMENT 9.8.4

The annual report is required to contain certain information under Listing 
Rules Requirement 9.8.4. Where this information has not been cross-
referenced within the Group financial statements, it can be found in the 
following sections:

long-term incentive schemes (see directors’ remuneration report);

•  capitalised interest (see note 12);
• 
•  allocation of equity securities for cash (see note 23);
•  contracts of significance (see note 34);
•  election of independent directors (see corporate governance report);
•  contractual arrangements (see directors’ report);
•  details of independent directors (see corporate governance report); 

and

•  substantial shareholders (see directors’ report).

No profit forecasts are issued by the Group and no directors have waived 
any current or future emoluments. Other than in relation to ordinary 
shares held in treasury, no shareholders have waived or agreed to waive 
dividends.

None of the shareholders is considered to be a Controlling Shareholder 
(as defined in Listing Rules 6.1.2.A) and the Group complies with the 
independence provisions of the Listing Rules.

PROvISION OF INFORMaTION TO THE aUDITOR

Each director at the date of this report confirms that, so far as they are 
each aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s 
auditor is unaware, and each director has taken all the steps that he or she 
ought to have taken as a director to make himself or herself aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor is 
aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with 
the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

The resolutions to be proposed at the Annual General Meeting to be held 
on 20 March 2018, together with explanatory notes, appear in the 
separate Notice of Annual General Meeting sent to all shareholders. 

STaTEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES

The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the 
financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare financial statements for 
each financial year. Under that law, the directors are required to prepare 
the Group financial statements in accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as adopted by the European Union (“EU”) 
and Article 4 of the IAS Regulation, and they have also chosen to prepare 
the parent company financial statements under IFRS as adopted by the 
EU. Under company law the directors must not approve the accounts 
unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of 
affairs of the Company and of the profit or loss of the Company for that 
period. In preparing these financial statements, IAS 1 Presentation of 
Financial Statements requires that directors:

•  properly select and apply accounting policies; 
•  present information, including accounting policies, in a manner that 

provides relevant, reliable, comparable and understandable 
information;

•  provide additional disclosures when compliance with the specific 

requirements of IFRS is insufficient to enable users to understand  
the impact of particular transactions, other events and conditions  
on the entity’s financial position and financial performance; and 
•  make an assessment of the Company’s ability to continue as a  

going concern.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records 
that are sufficient to show and explain the Company’s transactions, 
disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the 
Group and the Company, and enable them to ensure that the financial 
statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also 
responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Company, and hence for 
taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and 
other irregularities.

The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the 
corporate and financial information included on the Company’s website. 

Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other 
jurisdictions.

42

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITY STaTEMENT

Each of the directors, whose names and functions are listed on pages 38 
and 39, confirms that to the best of their knowledge:

• 

• 

• 

the financial statements, prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted 
by the EU, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial 
position and profit or loss of the Company and the undertakings 
included in the consolidation taken as a whole;
the strategic report includes a fair review of the development and 
performance of the business and the position of the Company and the 
undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together 
with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they 
face; and
the annual report and accounts, taken as a whole, are fair, balanced 
and understandable, and provide the information necessary for 
shareholders to assess the Company’s performance, business model 
and strategy.

The directors’ report and responsibility statement was approved by the 
Board of directors on 18 January 2018 and is signed on its behalf by:

Michael Flowers
Group Chief Executive

Sarah Ellard
Group Legal Director

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

43

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE REPORT

Compliance statement

In the year under review, the Company was required to apply the main 
and supporting principles of good governance set out in the UK 
Corporate Governance Code issued in April 2016 by the Financial 
Reporting Council (the “Code”). The detailed report below sets out 
how the Company applied these principles in practice.

The Company was in compliance with the provisions of the Code 
throughout the year ended 31 October 2017, with the exception that a 
formal performance evaluation of the Board was not completed during 
the year. As referred to above, the evaluation was completed after the 
year end.

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman 

The Board is committed to upholding high standards of corporate 
governance, protecting and growing shareholder value, and engaging 
in a fair and transparent manner with all of the Group’s stakeholders. 
The Board takes responsibility for approving the Group’s long-term 
goals and strategies, and provides overall financial and organisational 
control. The Board also ensures that the Group’s businesses have 
appropriate and effective internal control and risk management 
systems.

2017 was the first full financial year for the new Board members 
appointed during 2016. It was a year for developing a deeper 
understanding of the Group's businesses, its systems and processes, 
and the longer-term strategic direction of the Group.

The Board travelled to the US in July to meet with the members of the 
Group’s US Board. Given the nature of our business interests in the 
US, most of the Group’s US businesses are subject to the 
requirements of a Special Security Agreement with the US 
Government, which imposes certain restrictions on the control and 
influence we can exert over these businesses. This arrangement has 
the potential to introduce additional challenges from a governance 
perspective, and it is vital that the main Board maintains a strong 
relationship with the US Board in order to ensure that all of our 
respective stakeholders’ objectives are being addressed. The US 
Board was strengthened during the year with the appointment of a 
new outside director with considerable US defence industry 
experience, and we are already seeing the benefits of his contribution.

With regards to broader stakeholder engagement, I met with a 
number of our larger, institutional shareholders over the course of the 
year in order to elicit their views of the Group and their aspirations for 
our future development. Daniel Dayan, the Chairman of our 
Remuneration Committee, also spent a considerable amount of time 
engaging with shareholders on a new directors' remuneration policy, 
and whilst a decision was taken not to proceed with seeking approval 
for the new policy at the 2017 Annual General Meeting, the feedback 
that was received will be very valuable in framing the updated policy 
that will require shareholder approval at the 2019 Annual General 
Meeting.

The Board is aware of the consultation being undertaken by the 
Financial Reporting Council on the proposed new UK Corporate 
Governance Code, and in particular, the proposed recommendations 
that the Board should consider input from the workforce as part of its 
normal operation in future. Michael Flowers, the Group Chief 
Executive, has already started to engage with small groups of 
employees during his visits to our sites, and we will consider how we 
can build upon this over the course of the next year.

During the latter part of 2017, the Board undertook an externally-
facilitated review of its performance using our retained advisors, 
Lintstock Limited. This highlighted several areas in which we can seek 
to improve our effectiveness going forward, and these are now being 
addressed.

44

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
THE BOaRD

Composition of the Board and independence 

The Board currently comprises three executive directors and four 
non-executive directors (including the Chairman). The biographical details 
of individual directors, including details of their other business 
commitments, are set out on pages 38 and 39.

The roles of Chairman and Chief Executive are separate and clearly 
defined, in accordance with the requirements of the Code, with the 
division of responsibilities set out in writing and agreed by the Board.

The Board considers all of the current non-executive directors to be 
independent in judgement and character, and considered Carl-Peter 
Forster to be independent on his appointment as Chairman. Nigel Young 
was employed as the Group’s Interim Chief Financial Officer for a period 
of six months from August 2012, prior to his appointment as a 
non-executive director, but the Board does not consider that this short 
period of employment impacted his independence, and his contribution to 
the Board continues to be impartial and objective. Mr Young was 
appointed as Senior Independent Director in March 2016.

The Board considers that the current balance of executive and 
non-executive influence on the Board is appropriate for the Company, 
taking into account its size and status.

Matters reserved for approval of the Board

The Board has a formal schedule of matters reserved to it for consideration and approval, including:

Strategy and management

•  Approval of the Group’s five year plan and annual budget

•  Approval of acquisitions, disposals and major capital expenditure

•  Approval of changes to the Group’s capital structure 

Financial matters and internal controls

•  Oversight of the Group’s systems of financial control and risk management

•  Approval of financial statements and results announcements

•  Recommendation and declaration of dividends

Corporate governance

•  Undertaking performance reviews of the Board and its committees

•  Approval of policies on financing and treasury, ethical matters, and health and safety

•  Receiving reports on the views of shareholders

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

45

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE REPORT continued

Board responsibilities

The key responsibilities of the Board members are as follows:

Chairman

Group Chief Executive

Non-executive directors

•  Responsible for the leadership and governance of the Board as a whole

•  Ensures that the Board is kept properly informed and is consulted on all decisions  

reserved to it

•  Promotes constructive relations between the executive and non-executive directors

•  Ensures that the training and development needs of directors are identified

•  Ensures that the performance of the Board is evaluated on a regular basis

•  Ensures that communication with shareholders is effective, and acts as a conduit to 

ensure that the views of shareholders are communicated to the Board

•  Responsible for the leadership and day-to-day management of the business

•  Develops strategy for Board approval and ensures that the agreed strategy is 

implemented successfully

•  Presents the annual budget and five year plan to the Board for approval and delivers 

agreed objectives

•  Identifies new business opportunities, and potential acquisitions and disposals

•  Manages the Group’s risk profile, including the management of health and safety 

•  Ensures that the Board is fully informed of all key matters

•  Participate in the development of strategic objectives and monitor the performance of 

executive management in achieving the agreed objectives

•  Monitor the Group’s financial performance

•  Consider the integrity of the Group’s financial information, and whether the financial 

controls and risk management systems are robust and defensible

•  Determine the appropriate remuneration policy for the executive directors

•  Meet periodically with the Group’s senior management and visit operations

•  Meet regularly without the executive directors being present

Senior Independent Director

•  Provides support to the Chairman and acts as a trusted sounding board

•  Reviews the Chairman’s performance with the other non-executive directors

•  Available to meet shareholders if they have concerns which cannot be resolved through 

the normal channels

Company Secretary

•  Secretary to the Board and its committees

•  Under the direction of the Chairman, responsible for maintaining good information 

flows within the Board and its committees

•  Develops Board and committee agendas, and collates and distributes papers

•  Assists with the induction of new directors

•  Keeps directors informed about changes to their duties and responsibilities

•  Provides advice on legal, regulatory and corporate governance matters 

•  Available to all directors

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

46

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERaTION OF THE BOaRD

Board meetings and attendance

The Board meets at least eight times a year. The Board receives reports from the Group Chief Executive, the Group Finance Director, the Group Legal 
Director and the Group Director of Safety as standing agenda items at every scheduled Board meeting. Members of the senior leadership team and 
external advisers attend Board meetings by invitation, as appropriate.

The following table shows the attendance of directors, who served during the year, at meetings of the Board, the Audit Committee, the Nomination 
Committee and the Remuneration Committee:

Board member

Carl-Peter Forster 
andrew Davies
Daniel Dayan 
Sarah Ellard
Michael Flowers
andrew Lewis
Nigel Young

Board
(8 scheduled 
meetings and
6 ad hoc 
meetings)

Audit
Committee
(4 scheduled 
meetings and
1 ad hoc 
meeting)

Nomination 
Committee 
(2 scheduled 
meetings and  
1 ad hoc 
meeting)

Remuneration 
Committee 
(3 scheduled 
meetings and
3 ad hoc 
meetings)

14(14)
14(14)
13(14)
13(14)
14(14)
8(9)
14(14)

–
5(5)
5(5)
–
–
–
5(5)

3(3)
3(3)
3(3)
–
–
–
3(3)

6(6)
6(6)
6(6)
–
–
–
6(6)

The maximum number of meetings which each director could have attended is shown in brackets. 

In addition to the scheduled meetings, six ad hoc Board meetings, one ad hoc Audit Committee meeting, one ad hoc Nomination Committee meeting 
and three ad hoc Remuneration Committee meetings were convened to deal with matters arising between scheduled meetings. All absences of 
directors were associated with unscheduled, ad hoc meetings.

During the year, the Chairman met regularly with the non-executive directors without the executives being present.

Board activity throughout the year 

In addition to its routine scheduled business, the Board also undertook the following activities during the year:

November 2016

December 2016

January 2017

March 2017

•  Review of updates to the Group strategy

•  Approval of future financing strategy

•  Consideration of the Group’s health and 

safety plan

•  Approval of additional US bank facilities

•  Appointment of Andrew Lewis as 
the new Group Finance Director

•  Report from the Audit Committee

•  Approval of preliminary 

•  Consideration of acquisition 
strategy and potential targets

•  Review of US Programs of Record

announcement and annual results

•  Review of updated tax 

•  Review of the Operational 
Excellence Programme

•  Training on the Group’s Bribery 

Act Compliance Manual

strategy

april 2017

June 2017

July 2017

September 2017

•  Board visit to Norway and presentations 

•  Approval of interim results

•  Board visit to Alloy Surfaces

•  Approval of 2018 budget

from the management of Chemring Nobel

•  Consideration and approval of the 

•  Review of future capital 

•  Review of updated financing 

•  Review of the US energetics market 

Group IT strategy

expenditure plans for Kilgore

strategy 

•  Consideration of potential acquisition 

•  Review of the Group’s senior 

•  Consideration of updated Group 

opportunity 

leadership team 

strategy

47

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE REPORT continued

Independent advice

All directors are entitled to take independent professional advice in 
furtherance of their duties at the Company’s expense, should the need 
arise. No director had reason to seek such advice during the year.

Conflicts of interest 

All directors have a duty under the Companies Act 2006 (the “2006 Act”) 
to avoid a situation in which he or she has or can have a direct or indirect 
interest that conflicts or may possibly conflict with the interests of the 
Company. The Company’s Articles of Association include provisions for 
dealing with directors’ conflicts of interest in accordance with the 2006 
Act. The Company has procedures in place to deal with situations where 
directors may have any such conflicts, which require the Board to:

•  consider each conflict situation separately on its particular facts;
•  consider the conflict situation in conjunction with the rest of their 

duties under the 2006 Act;

•  keep records and Board minutes as to authorisations granted by 

directors and the scope of any approvals given; and
regularly review conflict authorisation.

• 

Performance evaluation

The Board engaged in an externally-facilitated review of its performance 
in late 2017, utilising the services of Lintstock Limited. The evaluation 
considered topics under the following headings:

•  Board composition and expertise;
•  Board dynamics;
•  management and focus of meetings;
•  Board support;
•  strategic and operational oversight;
• 
•  succession planning and people management; and 
•  priorities for change. 

risk management and internal control;

The evaluation generated a number of recommendations, which will be 
addressed over the forthcoming year.

The Chairman and non-executive directors also reviewed the individual 
performance of the executive directors as part of the annual 
remuneration review.

BOaRD EFFECTIvENESS

appointments to the Board

External search consultancies are generally appointed to assist with the 
recruitment of new directors.

Drax Executive were appointed in July 2016 to undertake the recruitment of a 
new Group Finance Director. The search process was led by Michael Flowers, 
with support from the Chairman and Nigel Young. Andrew Lewis was 
identified as the preferred candidate and was invited to meet all members of 
the Board prior to approval of his appointment in December 2016.

Drax Executive were also engaged by the Group to provide consultancy 
services on organisational development during the year.

Diversity

The Board supports the principles set out in Lord Davies’ Review into 
Women on Boards published in February 2011, and the Board also 
recognises the importance of promoting diversity across the Group. The 
Board currently includes one female member, and remains committed to 
a minimum target of at least 25% female representation on the Board, 
amongst senior management and across the Group in general.

Re-election of directors

In accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association, all directors are 
required to submit themselves for re-election at each Annual General Meeting.

The papers accompanying the Notice of Annual General Meeting include a 
statement from the Chairman confirming that the performance of each 
non-executive director seeking re-election at the meeting continues to be 
effective and that each director continues to demonstrate commitment to 
their role.

Induction

An internal induction programme on the Group’s operations, and its 
strategic and business plans, is provided for newly-appointed directors. 
Directors are invited to meet key members of the senior management 
team at the earliest opportunity, and site visits are arranged to facilitate 
their understanding of the Group’s operations.

The Company Secretary also provides detailed information on the 
operation of the Board and its committees, directors’ legal duties, and 
responsibilities on appointment.

Training and development

The Company meets the cost of appropriate external training for directors, 
the requirement for which is kept under review by the Chairman.

Directors are continually updated on the Group’s businesses and the 
matters affecting the markets in which they operate. The Company 
Secretary updates the Board on a regular basis with regards to regulatory 
changes affecting the directors and the Group’s operations generally, and 
briefings are provided by the Group’s advisers on key developments in 
areas such as financial reporting and executive remuneration practice.

48

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BOaRD COMMITTEES

Nomination Committee

The terms of reference of the Audit Committee, the Nomination Committee 
and the Remuneration Committee are published on the Company’s website 
(www.chemring.co.uk/investors/corporate-governance) and copies are 
available on request from the Company Secretary.

audit Committee

The Nomination Committee comprises four independent non-executive 
directors. At the date of this report, the Nomination Committee members 
were Carl-Peter Forster (Chairman), Andrew Davies, Daniel Dayan and 
Nigel Young. Mr Forster is Chairman of the Nomination Committee but, in 
accordance with the Committee’s terms of reference, is not permitted to 
chair meetings when the Committee is dealing with the appointment of his 
successor.

The Audit Committee comprises three independent non-executive 
directors. At the date of this report, the Audit Committee members were 
Nigel Young (Chairman), Andrew Davies and Daniel Dayan. 

The Nomination Committee held two scheduled meetings during the year 
and one ad hoc meeting.

Nigel Young acted as Interim Chief Financial Officer for the Group 
between August 2012 and January 2013, and was formerly the finance 
director of several public companies. The remaining members of the 
Committee are serving executive directors of substantial companies, and 
have extensive business and financial management experience. The Board 
therefore considers that each member of the Audit Committee has the 
requisite recent and relevant financial experience to satisfy the 
requirements of the Code.

The Audit Committee convened for four scheduled meetings and one  
ad hoc meeting during the year. 

The Audit Committee report is set out on pages 52 to 55.

Remuneration Committee

The Remuneration Committee comprises four independent  
non-executive directors. At the date of this report, the Remuneration 
Committee members were Daniel Dayan (Chairman), Andrew Davies, 
Carl-Peter Forster and Nigel Young. 

Three scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings were held during 
the year, together with three ad hoc meetings. Further details on the 
Remuneration Committee and its activities, and the Company’s policies 
on directors’ remuneration are set out in the directors’ remuneration 
report on pages 56 to 74.

Executive Committee 

The Executive Committee is responsible for the executive day-to-day 
running of the Group, submission to the Board of strategic plans and 
budgets for the Group’s operations, and monitoring the trading 
performance of the Group as a whole.

The current members of the Executive Committee are:

•  Michael Flowers (Group Chief Executive)
•  Rik Armitage (Group Director - Strategy & Technology)
•  Terry Bridgewater (Group Director of Safety)
•  Stuart Cameron (Managing Director - Chemring Energetics)
•  David Cole (Managing Director - Roke)
•  Simon Darling (Managing Director - Chemring Countermeasures UK)
•  Sarah Ellard (Group Legal Director & Company Secretary)
•  Andrew Lewis (Group Finance Director)
•  Clancy Murphy (Organisational Development Director)
•  Rupert Pittman (Group Director of Corporate Affairs) 

Michael Flowers chairs the Executive Committee, which meets monthly.

Key responsibilities delegated to the Executive 
Committee by the Board

• 

Implementation of the Group’s strategies and policies as 
determined by the Board

•  Monitoring of operational and financial results against budget
•  Allocation of resources across the Group within the overall plan 

approved by the Board

•  Approval of R&D and capital expenditure within limits imposed 

by the Board

•  Developing and implementing risk management systems

49

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE GOVERNANCE REPORT continued

RELaTIONS WITH SHaREHOLDERS aND OTHER 
PROvIDERS OF CaPITaL

aCCOUNTaBILITY

Shareholder engagement

The Company maintains an active dialogue with institutional shareholders 
through regular briefing meetings and formal presentations following the 
release of interim and annual results. Meetings are usually attended by the 
Group Chief Executive and the Group Finance Director, although the 
Chairman and the Senior Independent Director also meet with 
shareholders to discuss specific matters. The other non-executive 
directors are also offered the opportunity to meet with major 
shareholders and attend meetings if so requested by shareholders.

Communication with private investors is achieved largely through the 
medium of the interim results statement and the annual report.

The Company’s website (www.chemring.co.uk) provides financial, 
business and governance information on the Group.

The directors are provided with reports and other written briefings from 
the Company’s brokers, and are regularly informed by the Company 
Secretary about changes to significant shareholdings.

It is the Company’s policy that all directors should attend and make 
themselves available to take questions from shareholders or address any 
concerns at the Annual General Meeting. At other times of the year, the 
directors can be contacted via the Company’s head office.

Financial and business reporting

The statement of directors’ responsibilities in respect of the financial 
statements and accounting records maintained by the Company is set out 
on page 42.

Having taken all the matters considered by the Board and brought to the 
attention of the Board during the year into account, the Board is satisfied 
that the annual report and accounts for the year ended 31 October 2017, 
taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable. Furthermore, the 
Board believes that the disclosures set out on pages 4 to 37 provide the 
information necessary to assess the Company’s performance, business 
model and strategy.

Risk management and internal control

The Board is responsible for determining the nature and extent of the 
risks that it is willing to take to achieve its strategic objectives. The Board 
is also responsible for ensuring that the Group’s risk management and 
internal control systems are effective across the businesses. 

The Board undertakes an annual review of the effectiveness of the 
Group’s systems of internal control, including financial, operational and 
compliance controls, and risk management systems. Further details of the 
review undertaken during the financial year ended 31 October 2017 are 
set out on pages 26 and 27.

annual General Meeting

Going concern

All substantial issues, including the adoption of the annual report and 
financial statements, are proposed on separate resolutions at the Annual 
General Meeting. In line with best practice guidelines, voting at the Annual 
General Meeting is conducted by way of a poll. This allows all votes to be 
counted, not just those of shareholders who attend the meeting. Poll 
results are published on the Company’s website as soon as practicable 
following the conclusion of the meeting. The Notice of the Annual 
General Meeting is sent to shareholders at least twenty working days 
before the meeting.

The Group’s business activities, key performance indicators, and principal 
risks and uncertainties are set out within the strategic report on pages 4 
to 37. As part of a regular assessment of the Group’s working capital and 
financing position, the directors have prepared a detailed bottom-up two 
year trading budget and cash flow forecast for the period through to 
October 2019, being at least twelve months after the date of approval of 
the financial statements. This is in addition to the Group’s longer-term 
strategic planning process. In assessing the forecast, the directors have 
considered:

• 

• 
• 

• 

• 

trading risks presented by economic conditions in the defence market, 
particularly in relation to government budgets and spends;
the timing of delivery of key contracts; 
the impact of macro-economic factors, particularly interest rates and 
foreign exchange rates;
the status of the Group’s existing financial arrangements and 
associated covenant requirements; and
the availability of mitigating actions should business activities fall 
behind current expectations, including the deferral of discretionary 
overheads and restricting cash flows.

Additional detailed sensitivity analysis has been performed on the 
forecasts to consider the impact of severe, but plausible, reasonable 
worse case scenarios on the covenant requirements. These scenarios, 
which sensitised the forecasts for specific identified risks, modelled the 
reduction in anticipated levels of underlying EBITDA and the associated 
increase in net debt. These scenarios included significant delays to major 
contracts and new product launches, and the temporary closure of a 
major facility. These sensitised scenarios show headroom on all covenant 
test dates for the foreseeable future.

Engagement with other providers of capital

In addition to issuing shares, the Company also finances its activities 
through external bank loans and by the issue of loan notes. The Board 
recognises the importance of maintaining good relationships with the 
providers of this capital, and the Group Chief Executive and the Group 
Finance Director brief the banks and note holders on a regular basis on 
the Company and its performance. The Board receives regular reports on 
any issues impacting these relationships.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

50

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The directors have acknowledged the latest guidance on going concern. 
They have made appropriate enquiries and taken into account factors 
which are detailed in the strategic report on pages 4 to 37. As a 
consequence, the directors believe that the Company is well placed to 
manage its risks.

The directors, having considered the forecasts, the risks, and associated 
mitigating actions, have a reasonable expectation that adequate financial 
resources will continue to be available for the foreseeable future.  
Thus, they continue to support the going concern basis in preparing the 
financial statements.

Long-term viability statement

The directors have assessed the Group’s viability over a three-year period 
to October 2020 based on the above assessment, combined with the 
Group’s strategic planning process, which gives greater certainty over the 
forecasting assumptions used. Based on this assessment, the directors 
have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in 
operation and meet all its liabilities as they fall due up to October 2020.

In considering our viability statements we have considered the principal 
risks and uncertainties discussed in the strategic report and assessed  
the impact.

Sensitivity analyses were run to model the financial and operational 
impact of plausible downside scenarios of these risk events occurring 
individually or in combination. These included the impacts of a further 
deterioration in the macroeconomic environment, underperformance  
in executing the Group’s strategy, failure to derive targeted benefits  
from the Group’s Operational Excellence Programme, the impact of a 
significant business interruption event, material movements in foreign 
exchange rates and a change in regulations impacting the Group’s internal 
financing structure. Consideration was also given to the plausibility of the 
occurrence of other individual events that in their own right could have a 
material impact on the Group’s viability.

Based on the consolidated financial impact of the sensitivity analyses and 
associated mitigating internal controls and risk management actions that 
are either now in place or could be implemented, the Board has been  
able to conclude that the Group will be able to maintain sufficient bank 
facilities to meet its funding needs over the three-year period.

INSURaNCE

The Company maintains directors’ and officers’ liability insurance in 
respect of legal action against its directors and officers.

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

51

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AU DIT COMMIT TEE REPORT

Annual statement by the Chairman of the Audit Committee

The Audit Committee continues to play a very important role in the 
governance of the Group’s financial affairs, both through monitoring 
the integrity of the Group’s financial reporting and reviewing 
material financial reporting judgements. 

In 2017 the Committee reviewed a number of key areas:

The Group’s policy on capitalising development costs was reviewed 
and refined so certain criteria that a project must reach to be 
considered capital in nature were more clearly defined. As part of its 
review of the 2016 financial statements and the 2017 interim financial 
statements, the Committee reviewed the carrying value of 
previously capitalised projects and as part of this review considered 
the independent reporting on this area from the Group’s external 
auditor. Based on its review the Committee concluded the carrying 
value was appropriate.

The adoption of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers was a 
key project during the year. The Committee reviewed the initial 
impact study prepared by management and agreed the scoping of the 
transition project. At the time of approving the interim financial 
statements the Committee reviewed the final analysis of the impact 
of adoption and approved the use of the modified transitional 
provisions and the related disclosures.

The Group’s US businesses sit within a Special Security Agreement, 
which requires independent directors to be appointed to the US 
holding company. During 2017 a US Audit Committee was 
established, with terms of reference similar to the main Group Audit 
Committee. It is intended that this Committee will be fully functional 
in 2018.

Further details of the Committee’s activities during the year are set 
out on the following pages.

Nigel Young
Chairman of the Audit Committee

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

52

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERaTION OF THE aUDIT COMMITTEE 

The Audit Committee monitors the integrity of the Group’s financial 
statements and the effectiveness of the external audit process. 

Key responsibilities 
•  Making recommendations on the appointment, reappointment 

and remuneration of the external auditor

•  Ensuring that an appropriate relationship between the Group  
and the external auditor is maintained, and overseeing the 
provision of non-audit services

•  Reviewing and monitoring the external auditor’s independence 

and objectivity

•  Reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls and 

risk management systems

•  Considering the effectiveness of the Group’s internal audit 

function and monitoring internal audit activities

•  Reviewing arrangements by which the Group’s employees may 
confidentially raise concerns about possible improprieties

•  Providing guidance to the Board in its consideration of whether 

the annual report and accounts are fair, balanced and 
understandable

The Committee is authorised to seek any information it requires from  
any employee of the Group in order to perform its duties, and to  
obtain any outside legal or other professional advice it requires at the 
Company’s expense. 

The Committee reviews its terms of reference and its effectiveness 
annually, and recommends to the Board any changes required as the result 
of the review. 

Meetings 

Meetings of the Committee are attended, at the invitation of the Chairman, 
by the external auditor, the Chairman of the Board, the Group Chief 
Executive, the Group Finance Director, the internal auditors and 
representatives from the Group finance function. The Committee meets 
with the external and internal auditors on a regular basis without the 
executive directors being present. The Company Secretary acts as 
secretary to the Committee and minutes of meetings are circulated to  
all Board members. 

Principal activities of the audit Committee during 
the year

November 2016

•  Approval of the external auditor’s finalised year end audit plan

•  Consideration of KPMG’s internal audit report

•  Approval of the internal audit plan for 2017

January 2017

•  Review of the status of the Group’s significant research and development 

projects, and associated capitalised development costs

•  Review of the Group’s preliminary announcement and annual results for the 
year ended 31 October 2016, including the Group’s going concern status and 
the viability statement

•  Consideration of the auditor’s report on the results of the full year audit

•  Consideration of KPMG’s internal audit report

april 2017

•  Consideration and approval of the early adoption of IFRS 15

•  Consideration of the auditor’s plan for the half year results review

•  Consideration of KPMG’s internal audit report

•  Annual review of the Committee’s terms of reference

•  Consideration of the Group Legal Director’s ethics and compliance report

•  Review of the Group’s whistleblowing policy and procedures

June 2017

•  Review of the Group’s use of Alternative Performance Measures

•  Updated status review of the Group’s significant research and development 

projects, and associated capitalised development costs

•  Review of the Group’s half year results, including the going concern status

•  Consideration of the auditor’s report on the results of the interim review

•  Consideration of KPMG’s internal audit report

•  Review of the proposed establishment and remit of the US Audit Committee

September 2017

A verbal report on key issues discussed by the Committee is provided to 
the Board after every meeting. 

•  Review of audit services for the year ended 31 October 2017

•  Consideration of the auditor’s plan for the full year audit

The Committee plans to meet four times in the current financial year. 

The Chairman of the Committee meets regularly with the Group Finance 
Director, the external audit lead partner and the internal audit lead 
partner outside of scheduled meetings. 

•  Annual review of policy on the provision of non-audit services by the  

external auditor

•  Consideration of KPMG’s internal audit report

•  Approval of the internal audit plan for 2018

53

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AU DIT COMMIT TEE REPORT continued

SIGNIFICaNT ISSUES CONSIDERED BY THE aUDIT COMMITTEE DURING THE YEaR IN RELaTION  
TO THE FINaNCIaL STaTEMENTS

Revenue 
recognition 
policies and 
procedures

Impairment of 
goodwill and other 
intangible assets

Capitalised 
development costs

Deferred tax 
assets on tax 
losses and US 
interest 
deductions

The Committee reviews the Group’s revenue recognition policies and procedures on an ongoing basis, to ensure that they 
remain appropriate and that the Group’s internal controls are operating effectively in this area. The Committee 
considered the key assumptions underlying the accounting treatment of any material contract with a customer where 
judgement on revenue recognition was required. 

The Group’s adoption of IFRS 15 has led to a more prudent revenue recognition approach, with some revenue being 
recognised later than it would have been under the previous standard. 

The Committee considered both the recognised impairment loss in respect of the Chemring Defence UK business and 
management’s review of the carrying value of goodwill and intangible assets held on the Group’s balance sheet as at 31 
October 2016 and 30 April 2017, against the latest forecasts for each of the applicable businesses.

The Committee continued to monitor the level of development costs capitalised during the year and the periods over 
which such costs are to be amortised. Detailed reviews of the Group’s ten most significant research and development 
projects, and their associated capitalised development costs, were undertaken by the Committee in January 2017 and June 
2017.

The Committee considered the management's review of the recoverability of US interest deductions and tax losses 
carried forward. A review of management's projections of future taxable profits that will be available to utilise tax losses 
and interest carried forward, and the assumptions made, was undertaken by the Committee.

Going concern and 
long-term viability

In order to satisfy itself that the Group has sufficient financial resources to enable it to continue trading for the foreseeable 
future, the Committee regularly reviews the adequacy of the Group’s financing facilities against future funding 
requirements and working capital projections.

Based on its review of the Group’s forecasts and discussions with the external auditor, the Committee recommended to 
the Board the adoption of the going concern basis for the preparation of both the 2016 financial statements and the 2017 
interim results.

The Group was also required to make a statement on its long-term viability in the 2016 financial statements. The 
Committee considered the period over which the Group’s viability would be assessed and having concluded that a 
three-year period was appropriate, the Committee undertook a review of the analysis and projections which supported 
the viability assessment prior to submission to the Board.

EXTERNaL aUDIT

The Audit Committee is responsible for making recommendations to the Board on the appointment, reappointment and removal of the Company’s 
external auditor. The Committee also undertakes an annual assessment of the auditor’s independence and objectivity, taking into account relevant 
professional and regulatory requirements and the relationship with the auditor as a whole, including the provision of any non-audit services. 

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

54

GovernanceGovernance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
audit effectiveness and tendering

The Committee keeps the assessment of the need to tender the audit mandate under continuing review. Deloitte LLP (“Deloitte”) and its predecessor 
firms have been auditor to the Group for over 15 years and during this time a tender has not been conducted. 

2017 represents Anna Marks’ fifth year as the lead audit partner. In view of this, the EU regulatory change which requires a change of auditor in 2020, and 
the extensive period that Deloitte has been auditor, the Audit Committee concluded it was an appropriate time to offer the external audit work for tender. 

The Audit Committee considered the timing and process of the tender against a background of substantial regulatory developments. It concluded that it 
was in the best interests of the Group to commence the tender process following the publication of the 2017 results. Subject to the successful selection 
and appointment of a new audit firm, the Board continues to recommend the reappointment of Deloitte at the Annual General Meeting. The result of 
the tender and appropriate transition arrangements will be advised in due course.

In assessing the effectiveness of the external auditor during the year, the Committee reviewed and considered:
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

the arrangements for ensuring the external auditor’s independence and objectivity;
the external auditor’s fulfilment of the agreed audit plan and any variations from the plan;
the robustness and perceptiveness of the auditor in their handling of the key accounting and audit judgments; 
the content of the external auditor’s reports and internal control recommendations; and 
the feedback received on the conduct of the external audits from key people involved in the audit process.

There are no contractual or similar obligations to restrict the choice of external auditor.

auditor independence

The Committee keeps under review the level of any non-audit services which are provided by the external auditor, to ensure that this does not impair 
their independence and objectivity.

The Committee has adopted a policy which states that the external auditor should not be appointed to provide any non-audit services to the Group, 
unless the Committee agrees that their appointment would be in the best interests of the Company’s shareholders in particular circumstances and 
would not create any direct conflict with their role as external auditor. In approving any such appointment, the Committee is also required to consider:
•  whether the provision of the proposed services might compromise the auditor’s independence or objectivity;
•  whether the non-audit services will have a direct or material effect on the Group’s audited financial statements;
•  whether the skills and experience of the external auditor make it the most suitable supplier of the non-audit services; and
• 

the level of fees proposed for the non-audit services relative to the audit fees.

The external auditor is required to provide the Committee with a written confirmation of independence for all duly-approved engagements for 
non-audit services.

The policy adopted by the Committee expressly prohibits the provision of certain non-audit services by the external auditor, in line with regulatory 
requirements and UK ethical guidance. 

Deloitte did not provide any additional services to the Group during the year under review. With effect from 1 November 2016, Deloitte ceased to 
provide any tax-related services to the Group. 

Details of the amounts paid to the external auditor during the year for audit are set out in note 4 to the Group financial statements. 

The Committee, in conjunction with the Group Finance Director, ensures that the Group maintains relationships with a sufficient choice of 
appropriately-qualified alternative audit firms for the provision of non-audit services. 

INTERNaL aUDIT

The Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing the work undertaken by the Group’s internal auditors, assessing the adequacy of the internal audit 
resource, and recommending changes for increasing the scope of the internal audit activities.

The Group’s internal audit programme incorporates an annual rolling review of all businesses, and focuses on both financial and non-financial controls 
and procedures. The Committee approves the annual internal audit plan and receives regular reports from the internal auditors.

KPMG LLP has been appointed by the Committee to provide internal audit services for the Group. The KPMG internal audit programme covers 
financial and commercial processes, governance issues, and key corporate risks. The internal audit plan for 2017 included specific focus on:
• 
•  adherence to the Group’s Bribery Act Compliance Manual; and
• 

the key financial and operating controls at each business.

IT and cyber security risk management and controls;

KPMG presents its internal audit reports to the Committee on a quarterly basis. The management of each business is responsible for implementing the 
recommendations made by the internal auditors, and the Committee reviews progress on a regular basis.

Having undertaken a review of the effectiveness of KPMG in fulfilling the internal audit function, the Committee is satisfied that the quality, experience 
and expertise of KPMG meets the Company’s requirements, and KPMG has therefore been reappointed to provide internal audit services for the 
Group in 2018. In 2018 the work programme for internal audit will move to a site rotation basis where every site will be covered on a two or three-year 
rotational basis and KPMG will create bespoke risk-based testing plans for each site.

55

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS ’ REM UNER ATION REPORT

Annual statement by the Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

the Company’s TSR was below the median of the comparator group. 
Based on this performance, 35.075% of these awards will vest on 26 
January 2018, subject to continued employment and the rules of the 
scheme.

The Committee is satisfied that the level of pay-out under the 
incentive plans is representative of the Company’s performance over 
the respective one and three-year performance periods. 

Other Committee activities during the year

In addition to the evaluation of the policy review, the Committee 
undertook a number of other regular activities in connection with 
remuneration during the year, details of which are set out on page 
64. In addition, the Committee agreed the remuneration-related 
elements of the recruitment of Andrew Lewis as Group Finance 
Director (further details of which are provided in the report).

The Committee also considers the overall environment with regard 
to executive remuneration in the various jurisdictions relevant to 
Chemring’s operations and, in particular, relevant issues such as the 
recently-introduced gender pay data disclosure requirements and 
the remuneration aspects of the UK Government’s response to the 
Green Paper on Corporate Governance Reform and the FRC’s 
review of the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Conclusion

I hope you will find this report helpful and informative, and look 
forward to receiving your support for the advisory resolution for the 
remuneration report to be tabled at our forthcoming Annual 
General Meeting. In the meantime, I would welcome any feedback or 
comments you have on the report or the policy in general and any 
comments you would like to feed into the remuneration policy 
review process leading up to the 2019 Annual General Meeting. 
Please do not hesitate to contact me in regard to remuneration 
matters via Sarah Ellard, Group Legal Director & Company Secretary 
at sarahe@chemring.co.uk.

Daniel Dayan
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Dear Shareholder

I am pleased to present the directors’ remuneration report for the 
year ended 31 October 2017.

As noted in last year’s report the Remuneration Committee 
conducted a comprehensive review of the remuneration policy 
during 2016 and as a result put forward a revised policy for 
shareholder approval at the 2017 Annual General Meeting. When 
developing this proposal, the Committee undertook extensive 
consultation with major shareholders and shareholder 
representative bodies and received generally positive feedback. 
However, during the run up to the 2017 Annual General Meeting,  
the Committee noted that, while majority support would have been 
received for the revised policy, a number of shareholders still had 
reservations. The Board therefore decided not to proceed with the 
proposed policy. 

This means that, for the year under review, we continued with the 
remuneration policy which was approved at the 2016 Annual 
General Meeting. We remain of the view that updating the policy is 
necessary to attract and retain the right calibre of talent and to align 
with the evolving corporate strategy. However, we feel that it is 
important to take time to re-engage with shareholders to reach a 
greater consensus and that this will be best achieved by conducting a 
further review in the run-up to the required policy approval at the 
2019 Annual General Meeting. As a result we will not be making any 
changes to the policy or its operation for the 2018 financial year, but 
will spend significant time during the coming year talking to major 
shareholders about formulating an optimal remuneration policy. 

Performance outcomes 

In line with the remuneration policy approved in 2016, the 
Committee operated an annual bonus with share deferral as well as 
a longer-term performance share plan for the executive directors. 

The annual bonus was based on two elements – 75% based on 
financial targets (namely earnings per share (“EPS”) and operating 
cash flow) and 25% based on personal objectives. The Committee 
has continued to set stretching targets which require superior 
performance to achieve the maximum bonus. As set out in the 
strategic report, Chemring’s financial performance for the year 
under review has been positive, with underlying EPS having increased 
by 25.2%. The operating cash flow targets for the year were not met, 
primarily as a result of the investment in working capital associated 
with the fulfilment of profitable contracts in the Energetics segment. 
In terms of personal objectives, the three executive directors achieved 
between 82% and 88% of their personal objectives. This performance 
resulted in annual bonuses being payable to each individual between 
58% and 60% of their individual maximum opportunity. 

The long-term equity-based incentive performance shares granted in 
January 2015 to the two executive directors employed by Chemring 
at that time were subject to two performance measures. Half of the 
awards were subject to an EPS growth measure over the three years 
that ended on 31 October 2017 and the remaining half were subject 
to a relative total shareholder return measure. Compound EPS 
growth over the three-year performance period was 8.01% p.a. and 

56

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PaRT a – REMUNERaTION POLICY

This report sets out the information required by Part 4 of Schedule 8 to the Large and Medium-Sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) 
Regulations 2008 (as amended) (the “Regulations”). The report also satisfies the relevant requirements of the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct 
Authority, and describes how the Board has applied the principles and complied with the provisions relating to directors’ remuneration in the UK 
Corporate Governance Code.

Part A of this report represents the directors’ remuneration policy. Part B constitutes the implementation sections of the report (the “Annual Report 
on Remuneration”). The auditors have reported on certain sections of Part B and stated whether, in their opinion, those parts have been properly 
prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006. Those sections of Part B subject to audit are clearly indicated.

The Remuneration Committee has been established by the Board and is responsible for the remuneration of the executive directors and the Chairman. 
The Committee’s terms of reference are available in full on the Company’s website or from the Company Secretary on request. 

In determining remuneration for the executive directors, the Remuneration Committee seeks to maintain a competitive package of rewards required to 
promote the long-term success of the Company, without (i) being excessive by reference to market rates across comparator companies and (ii) neither 
encouraging nor rewarding inappropriate risk-taking. Performance-related elements should be transparent, stretching and rigorously applied, form a 
significant proportion of the total remuneration package of each executive director, and align the interests of executives with those of shareholders, by 
ensuring that a significant proportion of remuneration is performance-related and delivered in shares. 

The table below summarises the Committee’s policy on the remuneration of executive directors, as approved by shareholders  
at the 2016 Annual General Meeting and which can be found in the 2015 directors’ remuneration report  
(http://www.chemring.co.uk/investors/reports-archive/2015.aspx). The policy remains valid until the 2019 Annual General Meeting.

Further details of the full policy are set out on pages 60 to 63. 

57

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Element

Salary

Purpose and link 
to strategy

Operation

Maximum

Performance assessment

•  Reflects the 

•  Normally reviewed 

•  Salary increases will 

•  None, although overall individual and company 

performance of 
the individual, their 
skills and 
experience over 
time, and the 
responsibilities of 
the role

annually with effect from  
1 January 

•  Benchmarked periodically 
against companies with 
similar characteristics and 
companies within the same 
sector

•  Salaries take account of 
complexity of the role, 
market competitiveness, 
Group performance and 
the increases awarded to 
the wider workforce

•  Paid in cash, with up to 
40% deferred as a 
conditional award of 
deferred shares

•  Vesting of deferred shares 
is subject to continued 
employment (save in "good 
leaver" scenarios) at the 
end of three years from the 
award of the bonus

•  The payment of any earned 
bonus remains ultimately at 
the discretion of the 
Committee 

•  Non-pensionable

•  Executives are entitled to 
receive, on vesting of 
deferred share awards, the 
value of dividend payments 
that would otherwise have 
been paid on the deferred 
shares during the deferral 
period

•  Annual grants of shares, 
which vest subject to the 
Group's performance 
measured over at least 
three years

•  Executives are entitled to 

receive the value of 
dividend payments that 
would otherwise have been 
paid on vested awards

•  All awards are subject to 

the discretions given to the 
Committee in the plan 
rules during the vesting 
period

•  Provides an 

appropriate level 
of basic fixed 
income, avoiding 
excessive risk 
arising from 
over-reliance on 
variable income

Bonus

•  Incentivises annual 

delivery of 
financial, strategic 
and personal goals

•  Maximum bonus 
only payable for 
achieving 
demanding targets

•  Delivery of a 
proportion of 
bonus in deferred 
shares plus the 
ability to receive 
dividend 
equivalents 
provides alignment 
with shareholders' 
interests and 
assists with 
retention

•  Incentivises 

executives to 
achieve targets 
aligned to the 
Group's main 
strategic objectives 
of delivering 
sustainable growth 
and shareholder 
returns

•  Delivery of 

awards in shares 
plus the ability to 
receive dividend 
equivalents helps 
align executives’ 
rewards with 
shareholders’ 
interests 

Long-term 
incentive plan 
(performance 
share plan 
- “PSP”)

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

58

performance is a factor considered when setting and 
reviewing salaries

normally be in line with 
those received by the 
wider workforce

•  More significant 
increases may be 
awarded at the  
discretion of the 
Committee, for example 
where there is a change 
in responsibilities, to 
reflect individual 
development and 
performance in the role

•  Group Chief Executive 

•  Mix of Group financial objectives and personal 

- 125% of salary

•  Other executive 

directors - 100% of 
salary

objectives – financial objectives will determine the 
majority of the award and will typically include a 
measure of profitability and cash flow, although the 
Committee has discretion to select other metrics

•  Personal objectives will be measurable and linked to 
goals that are consistent with the Group’s longer-
term goals

•  Payment of the personal objectives element will be 
subject to an underpin based on the Committee's 
assessment of underlying business performance, 
including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow, 
as well as health and safety performance

•  Performance below the threshold for each financial 
target results in zero payment in respect of that 
element. Payment rises from 0% to 100% of the 
maximum opportunity for levels of performance 
between threshold and maximum with 50% of the 
maximum normally payable for on-target 
performance

•  Includes a clawback mechanism in the event of 

misconduct, error in calculation of performance, or a 
material misstatement of the Group’s financial results

•  Normally 150% of base 
salary (although grants 
of up to 200% of base 
salary may be made in 
exceptional 
circumstances such as 
on retirement)

•  Awards from 2014 onwards are subject to targets 
based on EPS growth and relative TSR measured 
against a peer group of international defence sector 
companies. For awards granted in 2018, each 
measure will determine the vesting of 50% of the 
award; however, the Committee will have discretion 
to set different weightings for awards in future years

•  Targets for the EPS condition are set by the 

Remuneration Committee prior to each grant. 
Targets for the relative TSR condition are based on a 
sliding scale, with median representing threshold 
performance and upper quartile representing 
maximum performance

•  For each measure, performance below threshold 

results in zero payment. Payment rises from 25% to 
100% of the maximum opportunity for that measure 
for levels of performance between threshold and 
maximum

•  Includes a clawback mechanism in the event of 

misconduct, error in calculation of performance, or a 
material misstatement of the Group’s financial results

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operation

Maximum

Performance assessment

•  The UK Sharesave Plan 
and US Stock Purchase 
Plans have standard terms

•  Participation limits are 

•  N/A

those set by the 
relevant tax authorities 
from time-to-time

Element

all-employee 
share 
schemes

Purpose and link 
to strategy

•  All employees, 

including 
executive 
directors, are 
encouraged to 
acquire shares by 
participating in the 
Group’s 
all-employee 
share plans - the 
UK Sharesave 
Plan and the US 
Stock Purchase 
Plan

Pension

•  Provides  

retirement 
benefits that 
reward sustained  
contribution

•  Ongoing pension provision 
is in the form of a cash 
supplement, subject to 
auto-enrolment in the 
Group’s stakeholder 
scheme

•  Longer-serving employees 
have accrued benefits 
under the Group’s defined 
benefit scheme, which was 
closed to future accrual for 
the executive directors on 
6 April 2010

•  N/A

•  N/A

•  20% of base salary  
cash supplement 
contribution paid in lieu 
of occupational pension 
scheme membership

•  However, from  

1 January 2014, all UK 
employees, including 
the executive directors, 
were subject to 
auto-enrolment into the 
Group’s defined  
contribution 
stakeholder scheme, 
with an employer 
contribution of 4% of 
base salary. If executives 
do not opt out of this 
scheme, their cash 
supplement will be 
reduced by 4%

•  Cash allowance in lieu 
of company car of up 
to £25,000 per annum

•  Other benefits will be in 
line with market. The 
value of each benefit is 
based on the cost to 
the Company and is not 
pre-determined

•  Any reasonable  
business-related  
expenses (including tax 
thereon) can be  
reimbursed if 
determined to be a 
taxable benefit

Other 
benefits

•  Provides a 

•  Main benefits currently 

competitive 
package of 
benefits that 
assists with 
recruitment and 
retention

provided to UK executives 
are a car allowance, life 
assurance, permanent 
health insurance and 
private medical insurance

•  Executive directors are 

eligible for other benefits 
which may also be 
introduced for the wider 
workforce on broadly 
similar terms

Notes:
1.  A description of how the Company intends to implement the policy set out in this table for the forthcoming year is set out in the annual report on remuneration on pages 64 to 74.
2.  The remuneration policy for the executive directors and other senior executives is designed with regard to the policy for employees across the Group as a whole. However, there 

are some differences in the structure of the remuneration policy for executive directors and other senior executives. In general, these differences arise from the development of 
remuneration arrangements that are market-competitive for the various categories of individuals. They also reflect the fact that, in the case of the executive directors and other 
senior executives, a greater emphasis tends to be placed on performance-related pay in the market. 

3.  All-employee share plans do not have performance conditions. UK-based executive directors are eligible to participate in the UK Sharesave Plan on the same terms as other employees. 
4.  As described on page 70, the Company operates share ownership guidelines requiring executive directors to acquire and hold a specified level of shareholding.
5.  The Committee may make minor amendments to the policy set out above for regulatory, exchange control, tax or administrative purposes or to take account of a change in 

legislation, without obtaining shareholder approval for that amendment.

6.  The Regulations and related investor guidance encourages companies to disclose a cap within which each element of the directors’ remuneration policy will operate. Where 

maximum amounts for elements of remuneration have been set within the policy, these will operate simply as caps and are not indicative of any aspiration.

7.  While the Committee does not consider it to form part of benefits in the normal usage of that term, it has been advised that corporate hospitality, whether paid for by the Company 

or another, and business travel for directors and in exceptional circumstances their families, may technically come within the applicable rules, and so the Committee expressly 
reserves the right for the Committee to authorise such activities within its agreed policies (and to discharge any related tax liability).

59

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Committee discretions

The Committee operates the Group’s variable incentive plans according to their respective rules and in accordance with governing legislation and 
HMRC rules where relevant. To ensure the efficient administration of these plans, the Committee will apply certain operational discretions. These 
include the following:

•  selecting the participants in the plans on an annual basis;
•  determining the timing of grants of awards and/or payment;
•  determining the quantum of awards and/or payments (within the limits set out in the policy table above);
•  determining the extent of vesting based on the assessment of performance;
•  making the appropriate adjustments required in certain circumstances (e.g. change of control, rights issues, corporate restructuring events and 

special dividends);

•  determining “good leaver” status for incentive plan purposes and applying the appropriate treatment; and
•  undertaking the annual review of weighting of performance measures, and setting targets for the annual bonus plan and the PSP from year to year.

If an event occurs which results in the annual bonus plan or PSP performance conditions and/or targets being deemed no longer appropriate by the 
Committee (e.g. a material acquisition or divestment), the Committee will have the ability to adjust appropriately the measures and/or targets and alter 
weightings, provided that the revised conditions or targets are not materially less difficult to satisfy (taking account of the relevant circumstances).

Selection of performance metrics and targets

The performance-related elements of remuneration take into account the Group’s risk policies and systems, and are designed to align the senior 
executives’ interests with those of shareholders. The Committee reviews the metrics used and targets set for all of the Group’s senior executives (not 
just the executive directors) every year, in order to ensure that they are aligned with the Group’s strategy and to ensure an appropriate level of 
consistency of arrangements amongst the senior executive team. All financial targets will (where appropriate) be set on a sliding scale. Non-financial 
targets are set based on individual and management team responsibilities.

The annual bonus plan performance metrics include a mix of financial targets and personal objectives, reflecting the key annual priorities of the Group. 
The financial metrics determine the majority of the bonus and normally include operating cash flow – a key measure of the Group’s ability to invest in 
the business, and a measure of profitability, which together reflect the Group’s financial performance and are key measures for shareholders. For the 
2018 financial year, the measure of profitability will be underlying earnings per share. The personal objectives agreed on an annual basis will be 
measurable and based on individual performance, and will be consistent with the achievement of the Group’s longer-term goals.

The Committee has decided to apply total shareholder return (“TSR”) and earnings per share (“EPS”) performance conditions to awards made under 
the PSP. EPS is a measure of the Group’s overall financial success and TSR provides an external assessment of the Company’s performance against a 
peer group. TSR also aligns the rewards received by executives with the returns received by shareholders. Details of the EPS targets applied to 2017 
awards and those to be made in 2018 are set out on pages 68 and 74, and further details on the TSR targets for 2017 and 2018 awards are also set out on 
pages 69 and 74.

The Committee will review the choice and relative balance of performance measures and the appropriateness of performance targets prior to each 
grant of awards under the PSP. The EPS targets are reset prior to each grant, following a review of internal and external expectations of future EPS 
growth for the Group, and are based on growth in adjusted EPS. The TSR comparator group is reviewed prior to each grant to ensure it remains as 
appropriate as possible, recognising the small size of the UK-listed defence company sector and the individual characteristics of each company. The 
Committee retains discretion to set different targets for future awards, providing that, in the opinion of the Committee, the new targets are no less 
challenging in light of the prevailing circumstances than those set previously. If substantially different targets to those used previously are proposed, 
major shareholders will be consulted.

How employees’ pay is taken into account 

In addition to determining the remuneration arrangements for the executive directors, the Committee considers and approves the base salaries for 
thirteen other senior executives, and reviews salaries for the next tier of management at each of the Group’s businesses. The Committee also receives 
information on general pay levels and policies across the Group. The Committee, therefore, has due regard to salary levels across the Group in applying 
its remuneration policy. However, reflecting standard industry practice, the Committee does not consult with employees in relation to the design and 
operation of the executive remuneration policy, although the Committee will continue to monitor regulatory developments in this area. 

How the executive directors’ remuneration policy relates to the wider Group 

The remuneration policy described above provides an overview of the structure that operates for the most senior executives in the Group. Lower 
aggregate incentive quanta are applied at below executive level, with levels driven by market comparatives and the impact of the role. 

Employees are provided with a competitive package of benefits, which typically includes participation in the Group’s defined contribution pension 
arrangements. 

Long-term incentives are provided to the most senior executives and those identified as having the greatest potential to influence performance within 
the Group. However, in order to encourage wider employee share ownership, the Company also operates a Sharesave Plan in the UK, in which all UK 
employees are eligible to participate on completion of six months’ service. 

60

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
How shareholders’ views are taken into account

The Remuneration Committee considers shareholder feedback received on the directors’ remuneration report each year and guidance from 
shareholder representative bodies more generally. Shareholders’ views are key inputs when shaping remuneration policy, with the Company’s major 
shareholders being consulted in advance in connection with proposed changes to policy. A substantial consultation exercise is expected during 2018 
leading up to presentation of the remuneration policy resolution at the 2019 Annual General Meeting, and shareholders’ direct participation in this 
consultation would be welcomed.

Legacy arrangements

For the avoidance of doubt, authority is given to the Company to honour any commitments entered into with current or former directors (such as the 
payment of a pension or the unwinding of legacy share schemes) permitted under the current policy or which have been disclosed to shareholders in 
previous directors’ remuneration reports. Details of any payments to former directors will be set out in the annual report on remuneration as they arise. 

External appointments

The Company’s policy is to permit an executive director to serve as a non-executive director elsewhere when this does not conflict with the individual’s 
duties to the Company, and where an executive director takes such a role they may be entitled to retain any fees which they earn from that appointment.

Potential remuneration scenarios for executive directors 

The chart below details the hypothetical composition of each executive director’s remuneration package and how it could vary at different levels of 
performance under the policy set out above. 

£000
1,800

1,600

1,400

1,200

1,000

800

600

400

200

0

£1,711

38%

31%

£963

17%

28%

£535

100%

55%

31%

£1,254

40%

27%

£712

18%

23%

£421

£813

40%

26%

£465
17%
23%

£278

100%

59%

33%

100%

60%

34%

PSP

Annual bonus

Fixed pay

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Group Chief  Executive

Group Finance Director

Group Legal Director &
Company Secretary

assumptions:
1.  Minimum = fixed pay only (2018 salary plus benefits plus pension cash supplement).
  On target = fixed pay plus target annual bonus of 62.5% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and 50% for the other executive directors plus target PSP awards of 37.5% of salary 

for the Group Chief Executive and the other executive directors.

  Maximum = fixed pay plus maximum annual bonus of 125% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and 100% for the other executive directors plus maximum PSP awards of 150% of 

salary for the Group Chief Executive and the other executive directors.

2.  As required by the Regulations, no account is taken of the impact that future share price growth might have on the value of remuneration delivered in shares.
3.  The PSP awards section of the bars is shaded, as these awards are subject to performance in future years and cannot ordinarily vest until three years after grant.
4.  Salary levels (on which other elements of the packages are calculated) are based on those applying from 1 January 2018. Note that Sarah Ellard’s remuneration reflects her current 

contractual office-based hours, and may be increased or decreased pro-rata should these change in future. 

5.  The value of taxable benefits is based on an estimated cost of £22,500 for Michael Flowers, £21,000 for Andrew Lewis and £20,500 for Sarah Ellard.
6.  Pension provision is 20% of salary for each director.
7.  The executive directors may participate in all-employee share schemes on the same basis as other employees. The value that may be received under these schemes is subject to 

tax-approved limits. For simplicity, the value that may be received from participating in these schemes has been excluded from the above chart.

61

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Policy on payments for loss of office 

All new executive directors appointed will have service contracts which are terminable on a maximum of twelve months’ notice. Provisions permitting 
the Company to make any termination payments by instalments, and requiring directors to mitigate their loss in such circumstances, will be included in 
each contract. The Remuneration Committee will exercise discretion in determining whether termination payments should be paid by instalments, 
taking account of the reason for the departure of the director and their prior performance. Other than in gross misconduct situations, the Company 
would expect to honour the contractual entitlements of terminated directors.

Other than in certain “good leaver” circumstances (including, but not limited to, redundancy, ill-health or retirement), no bonus would be payable under 
the annual bonus plan unless the individual remains employed and is not under notice at the payment date. Any bonus paid to a “good leaver” would be 
based on an assessment of their individual and the Company’s performance over the period, and would normally be pro-rated for the proportion of the 
year worked.

Deferred bonus share awards will also normally lapse on cessation of employment, unless the executive director is deemed to be a “good leaver” by the 
Remuneration Committee, as referred to above, in which case they would vest in full.

With regards to long-term incentive awards, the PSP rules provide that other than in certain “good leaver” circumstances, awards lapse on cessation of 
employment. Where an individual is a “good leaver”, the Remuneration Committee’s policy for PSP awards made from 2014 onwards is normally to 
permit awards to remain outstanding until the end of the original performance period, when a pro-rata reduction will be made to take account of the 
proportion of the vesting period that lapsed prior to termination of employment, although the Committee has the discretion to partly or completely 
disapply pro-rating in exceptional circumstances. The Committee has discretion to deem an individual to be a “good leaver”. In doing so, it will take 
account of the reason for their departure and the performance of the individual.

The Committee will have authority to pay any statutory entitlements and settle claims against the Company (e.g. for unfair dismissal, discrimination or 
whistleblowing) that arise on termination. The Committee may also authorise the provision of outplacement services and settle legal fees where 
considered appropriate.

Executive directors’ service agreements and loss of office payments 

The current executive directors have rolling service contracts, details of which are summarised in the table below: 

Provision

Detailed terms

Contract dates

Michael Flowers - 23 June 2014 (effective 24 June 2014)
Andrew Lewis - 12 December 2016 (effective 9 January 2017)
Sarah Ellard - 2 November 2011 (effective 7 October 2011)

Notice period

Twelve months from both the Company and from the executive

Termination 
payments

Contracts may be terminated without notice by the payment of a sum equal to the sum of salary due for the unexpired notice 
period plus the fair value of any contractual benefits (including pension)
Payments may be made in instalments and in these circumstances there is a requirement to mitigate loss

The Company’s policy on service agreements reflects the approach described above (e.g. notice periods will normally be twelve months or less).

The executive directors’ service contracts are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

62

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Recruitment of executive directors

Salaries for new hires (including internal promotions) will be set to reflect their skills and experience, the Company’s intended pay positioning, and the 
market rate for the applicable role.

Where it is appropriate to offer a below-market salary initially, the Committee has the discretion to allow phased salary increases over a period of time 
for newly-appointed directors, even though this may involve increases in excess of the rate for the wider workforce and inflation.

Benefits will be provided in line with those offered to other executive directors, taking account of local market practice, with relocation expenses or 
arrangements provided if necessary. Tax equalisation may also be considered if an executive is adversely affected by taxation due to their employment 
with the Company. Legal fees and other costs incurred by the individual may also be paid by the Company.

The aggregate incentive opportunity offered to new recruits will normally be no higher than that offered under the existing incentive plans to the 
incumbent executive directors. Different performance measures and targets may be set initially for the annual bonus plan, taking into account the 
responsibilities of the individual and the point at the financial year at which they join. A performance share plan award may be granted shortly following 
appointment (assuming the Company is not in a close period). Any incentive quantum offered above the limits set out in the existing incentive plans and 
policy will (save as set out below) be contingent on the Company receiving shareholder approval for an amendment to its approved policy at its next 
general meeting.

Current entitlements of a new joiner from their previous employer that are forfeited (e.g. benefits, bonus and share schemes) may be bought out on 
terms that take due account of the nature of the entitlements in terms of (for example) time horizon, fair value and performance conditions. The 
Group’s existing incentive arrangements will be used to the extent possible, although awards may also be granted outside of these arrangements if 
necessary, and as permitted under the Listing Rules, reflecting the above parameters. Such awards will not, in accordance with the Regulations, be 
subject to the limits of the remuneration policy for incentive pay.

In the case of an internal hire, any outstanding variable pay awarded in relation to the previous role will be allowed to pay out according to its terms of 
grant (adjusted as relevant to take into account the Board appointment).

Policy for non-executive directors

Element

Non-executive 
directors’ and 
Chairman’s fees

Purpose and link
to strategy

Takes account of 
recognised practice 
and set at a level 
that is sufficient to 
attract and retain 
high-calibre 
non-executives

Operation

Maximum

Performance
assessment

•  The Chairman is paid a single fee for all his responsibilities. The 

•  N/A 

•  N/A

non-executives are paid a basic fee. The Chairs of the 
Remuneration Committee and the Audit Committee each receive 
additional fees to reflect their extra responsibilities

•  When reviewing fee levels, account is taken of market movements 
in non-executive director fees, Board committee responsibilities, 
ongoing time commitments, the general economic environment and 
the level of increases awarded to the wider workforce

•  Fee increases, if applicable, are normally effective from April of 

each year

•  Non-executive directors do not participate in any pension, bonus 

or share incentive plans 

•  Non-executive directors may be compensated for travel, 

• 

accommodation or hospitality-related expenses in connection with 
their roles and any tax thereon
In exceptional circumstances, additional fees may be paid where 
there is a substantial increase in the time commitment required of 
non-executive directors

Chairman’s and non-executive directors’ letters of appointment 

Non-executive directors do not receive compensation for loss of office but are appointed for a fixed term of three years, renewable for further 
three-year terms if both parties agree and subject to annual re-election by shareholders. The Chairman’s appointment may be terminated on six 
months’ notice by either party and the other non-executive directors’ appointments may be terminated on three months’ notice by either party. The 
non-executive directors’ letters of appointment are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office. 

The following table provides further details of the terms of appointment for the non-executive directors who served during the year: 

Name

Carl-Peter Forster

andrew Davies

Daniel Dayan

Nigel Young

Date original 
term commenced

Date current 
term commenced

Expected  
expiry date of 
current term

1 May 2016

1 May 2016 30 April 2019

17 May 2016

17 May 2016

16 May 2019

7 March 2016 7 March 2016 6 March 2019

1 May 2013

1 May 2016 30 April 2019

63

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PaRT B – aNNUaL REPORT ON REMUNERaTION

This part of the report has been prepared in accordance with Part 3 of Schedule 8 to The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts 
and Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended), and 9.8.6R of the Listing Rules. The annual report on remuneration will be put to an advisory shareholder 
vote at the 2018 Annual General Meeting. The information on pages 64 to 74 has been audited.

THE REMUNERaTION COMMITTEE aND ITS aDvISERS

Members of the Remuneration Committee

The following individuals were members of the Remuneration Committee during the year:

Name

Daniel Dayan (Chairman)

Carl-Peter Forster

andrew Davies

Nigel Young

From

To

7 March 2016

1 May 2016

17 May 2016

1 May 2013

Present

Present

Present

Present

The Group Legal Director & Company Secretary acts as secretary to the Committee, and the Group Chief Executive and the Group Finance Director 
attend meetings by invitation, but no executive director or other employee is present during discussions relating directly to their own remuneration.

Meetings

The Remuneration Committee met for three scheduled meetings during the year. In addition, three additional ad hoc meetings were convened to deal 
with matters arising between scheduled meetings. Details of the attendance of the Committee members at meetings are set out on page 47 of the 
corporate governance report. 

Principal activities of the Remuneration Committee during the year 

November 2016

•  Review of initial feedback from shareholders on the proposed new incentive plan

•  Consideration of potential financial targets for the proposed new incentive plan

•  Consideration of salary levels for the executive directors and the senior management team

January 2017

•  Consideration of bonus outturn for the 2016 financial year

•  Approval of the directors’ remuneration report for 2016

•  Approval of the proposed new remuneration policy for the executive directors and detailed terms of the proposed new incentive plan 

March 2017

•  Review of further feedback from shareholders on the proposed new remuneration policy for the executive directors and the proposed new incentive plan 

•  Approval of financial targets and personal objectives for the 2017 annual bonus plan

•  Grant of 2017 awards under the Performance Share Plan

September 2017

•  Consideration of treatment of “good leavers” under the Performance Share Plan

advisers

During the year, FIT Remuneration Consultants LLP (“FIT”) were retained by the Committee to advise on remuneration and incentive plan related 
matters. FIT is a signatory to the Remuneration Consultants’ Group Code of Conduct. The Committee has reviewed the nature of the services 
provided by FIT and is satisfied that no conflict of interest exists in the provision of these services. The Company received no other services from FIT 
during the year. The total fees paid to FIT in respect of services to the Committee during the year were £45,562 (2016: £25,792 paid to FIT and £47,300 
paid to the Committee’s former retained adviser, New Bridge Street). Fees were determined based on the scope and nature of the projects undertaken 
for the Committee.

The Committee reviews the performance and independence of its advisers on an annual basis. 

The Committee consults internally with the Group Chief Executive (Michael Flowers) and the Group Legal Director & Company Secretary (Sarah Ellard). 

64

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ EMOLUMENTS

The emoluments of all the directors who served during the year are shown below:

Salaries
/fees
£’000

Taxable 
benefits1
£’000

Bonus (cash and 
deferred 
shares)2
£’000

PSP3
£’000

Pension 
benefits4
£’000

Executives

Michael Flowers

andrew Lewis5

Sarah Ellard

Non-executives

Carl-Peter Forster6

andrew Davies7

Daniel Dayan8

Nigel Young9

Total remuneration

Year

2017
2016

2017
2016

2017
2016

2017
2016

2017
2016

2017
2016

2017
2016

2017
2016

415
406

265
–

208
204

200
100

55
25

65
43

66
63

1,274
841

23
21

16
–

20
23

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

59
44

310
347

193
–

121
141

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

624
488

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

Total 
£’000

831
855

527
–

391
409

200
100

55
25

65
43

66
63

83
81

53
–

42
41

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

178
122

2,135
1,495

Notes:
1.  Comprises a fully-expensed company car for Sarah Ellard (annual lease cost £10,186) up to 19 August 2016 and cash allowance of £19,350 per annum thereafter; car-related cash 

allowance of £20,000 per annum up to 31 May 2016 and £21,500 per annum thereafter for Michael Flowers; and car-related cash allowance of £19,350 per annum for Andrew Lewis; 
plus private medical insurance for each of the executive directors. 

2.  40% of any bonus is delivered as an award of deferred shares. Bonuses had accrued but had not yet been paid at the date of this report.
3.  PSP awards that were due to vest during the year lapsed in full. PSP awards granted in January 2015 are due to vest on 26 January 2018, as reported on page 68.
4.   The executive directors receive a cash supplement of 20% of salary in lieu of occupational pension scheme membership.
5.   Andrew Lewis joined the Company on 9 January 2017 and was appointed to the Board on 19 January 2017.
6.  Carl-Peter Forster joined the Board on 1 May 2016.
7.  Andrew Davies joined the Board on 17 May 2016.
8.  Daniel Dayan joined the Board on 7 March 2016. Daniel receives an additional fee of £10,000 per annum, included in the above figures, in respect of his Chairmanship of the 

Remuneration Committee

9.  Nigel Young receives an additional fee of £10,000 per annum, included in the figures above, in respect of his Chairmanship of the Audit Committee. This fee was increased from 

£8,000 to £10,000 per annum with effect from 7 March 2016. However, the increased payment was not processed until January 2017 and the back-dated sum paid is therefore 
included in the 2017 figures.

Amounts shown above in the salaries and fees column relate to base salary in the case of executive directors and fees in the case of non-executive directors.

65

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BaSE SaLaRY aND BENEFITS PaID DURING THE YEaR

Salaries for Michael Flowers and Sarah Ellard were reviewed in November 2016 and a 2.7% increase, with effect from 1 January 2017, was approved by 
the Committee. The salaries of the executive directors during the year were therefore as follows:

Executive

Michael Flowers
andrew Lewis1
Sarah Ellard

Annual salary from  
1 November 2016 to  
31 December 2016

Annual salary from  
1 January 2017 to  
31 October 2017

£406,000
–
£203,539

£416,962
£325,000
£209,035

Note:
1.  Andrew Lewis joined the Company on 9 January 2017 and was appointed to the Board on 19 January 2017.

The Group Chief Executive receives a cash allowance of £21,500 per annum in lieu of a company car and the other executive directors receive a cash 
allowance of £19,350 per annum. The cash allowances are reviewed every three years and will next be reviewed in 2019.

DETaILS OF vaRIaBLE PaY OPPORTUNITY IN THE YEaR

annual bonus

In accordance with previous practice, 75% of the annual bonus opportunity for 2017 was based on financial targets (namely earnings per share and 
operating cash flow), with 25% based on personal objectives. No bonus is payable in respect of the personal objectives unless the Committee is satisfied 
that this is justified by the Group’s underlying performance, including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow, as well as health and safety performance.

The Committee has consistently set challenging targets for the achievement of maximum bonuses. The financial targets for the 2017 bonus plan, 
compared with actual performance, were as follows:

Metric

Earnings per share

Operating cash flow

Weighting  
(75% of overall 
bonus)

50%

50%

Performance

Threshold
Target
Maximum

Threshold
Target
Maximum

Target

10.9p
11.9p
12.9p

£60.0m
£67.5m
£75.0m

Payout 
(as % of salary)

Actual Michael Flowers

Andrew Lewis 
& Sarah Ellard

12.9p

46.875%

37.5%

£47.1m

0%

0%

The personal objectives set in respect of the 2017 bonus plan (25% of overall bonus) are set out below: 

Executive

Michael 
Flowers

Personal objectives

Key aspects of performance against individual objectives

•  Health and safety performance

• 

Implemented plan for mitigation or elimination of Group-wide hazardous 
exposures

•  Achieved a lost time incident rate of less than 0.66

Payout (as %
of salary)

27.5%

•  Operational performance 

improvement

Implemented Operational Excellence Programme

• 
•  Developed new KPIs and baseline metrics for measuring future operational 

performance improvements 
Implemented Group-wide customer relationship management system 
Initiated development of a Group-wide operational framework

• 
• 

•  Capability and infrastructure 

developments

•  Progressed closure of Torrance facility
•  Closed Alloy Surfaces’ second facility
• 

Implemented plans for closure of various surplus facilities 

•  Strategic development

•  Developed strategic options for non-organic growth
•  Secured initial US tactical electronic warfare order
•  Achieved initial technology upgrade order for the HMDS spiral development 

programme

•  Refreshed strategy for the Energetics segment
•  Developed future financing strategy for the Group

•  Tennessee site transformation

•  Developed future capability and investment plan for Tennessee

•  Delivery of US growth 

•  Progressed to key stages on Next Generation Chemical Detector and Joint 

programmes

Biological Tactical Detection System programmes

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

66

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Executive

andrew 
Lewis

Personal objectives

Key aspects of performance against individual objectives

•  Health and safety performance

• 

Implemented plan for mitigation or elimination of Group-wide hazardous 
exposures

•  Achieved a lost time incident rate of less than 0.66

Payout (as %
of salary)

22.0%

•  Financial systems

•  Operational performance 

improvement

•  Reissued Group Accounting Policy Manual
•  Updated Group reporting processes and reduced reporting timeline
Implemented quarterly balance sheet reviews for each business
• 

•  Progressed financial aspects of the Operational Excellence Programme 
•  Developed new KPIs and baseline metrics for measuring improvements in 

• 

margins, overhead cost base and working capital
Initiated development of standardised business processes for inclusion in a 
Group-wide operational framework

•  Strategic development - financial

•  Developed and implemented future financing strategy for the Group
•  Achieved investment grade credit rating for the Group in order to reduce 

coupon on the loan notes

• 

IT and cyber

•  Finalised new IT strategy for the Group
•  Developed Group cyber-security risk management plan

•  Tennessee site transformation

•  Supported development of future capability and investment plan for Tennessee

Sarah Ellard •  Health and safety performance

• 

Implemented plan for mitigation or elimination of Group-wide hazardous 
exposures

20.5%

•  Achieved a lost time incident rate of less than 0.66

•  Operational performance 

•  Progressed commercial and legal aspects of the Operational Excellence 

improvement

Programme 

•  Developed new KPIs and baseline metrics for measuring improvements across 

key commercial and legal operational areas
Initiated development of standardised commercial and legal procedures for 
inclusion in a Group-wide operational framework
Implemented contractual risk management training

• 

• 

•  Strategy development - people

•  Supported development of new incentive arrangements
• 

Initiated development of standardised terms and conditions of employment

•  Governance and compliance

•  Completed updated Group-wide anti-bribery compliance training
• 

Introduced procedures for UK gender pay gap reporting 

•  Pensions

•  Developed and implemented initial de-risking strategy for the UK legacy 

defined benefit pension scheme 

•  Tennessee site transformation

•  Supported development of future capability and investment plan for Tennessee

Based on the above performance, bonuses are payable to the executive directors under the 2017 bonus plan as follows:

Executive

Michael Flowers
andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Maximum 
bonus
(% of salary)

Bonus paid in 
respect of 
financial targets
(% of salary)

125
100
100

46.875
37.5
37.5

Bonus paid in 
respect of 
personal 
objectives
(% of salary)

27.5
22.0
20.5

Total bonus 
payment (£)1

310,115
193,375
121,240

Note:
1.  40% of bonuses payable are satisfied by way of an award of deferred shares, vesting of which is subject only to continued service. 

The committee agreed to pay a full-year equivalent bonus to Andrew Lewis as part of his terms agreed on appointment.

67

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Performance Share Plan

vesting of 2015 PSP awards

The PSP awards granted on 26 January 2015 were made subject to the following performance conditions: 

Measure

Total compound earnings per share growth per annum over
three financial years (50% of award)

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the
total shareholder return of the members of the comparator
group (50% of award)

Threshold vesting

5% p.a. (25% vests)

Full vesting

10% p.a. (100% vests)

Median ranking (25% vests)

Upper quartile ranking (100% vests)

The Group’s compound earnings per share growth over the three financial years ended 31 October 2017 was 8.01% p.a., and 70.15% of the part of the 
awards subject to the earnings per share measure will therefore vest. The Company’s total shareholder return over the performance period was below 
the median ranking of the comparator group, and no part of this element of the award will vest. In total therefore, 35.075% of the awards granted on  
26 January 2015 will vest on 26 January 2018.

Details of the awards granted to the executive directors on 26 January 2015 are provided below:

Executive

Michael Flowers

Sarah Ellard

PSP awards granted in the year

Vesting date

Number of 
shares at grant

Rights issue 
adjustment 
during 2016

Number of 
shares 
to vest

Number of 
shares 
to lapse

26 January 2018

261,935

26 January 2018

143,867

37,096

20,374

104,885

194,146

57,607

106,634

Value of 
dividends

£6,179

£3,394

The following conditional awards of shares were granted to the executive directors under the PSP during the year:

Executive

Date
of grant

Value 
of award

Closing
share price
on date
 of grant

Number of 
conditional
shares
awarded 

Face 
value

 % that
 vests at 
threshold

Michael Flowers

24 March 2017

150% of salary

andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

24 March 2017

150% of salary

24 March 2017

150% of salary

195.75p

195.75p

195.75p

363,629

£711,804

283,430

£554,814

182,297

£356,846

25%

25%

25%

Vesting
determined by

EPS growth (50%) and 
relative TSR performance 
(50%), as detailed below

Awards under the PSP are normally granted in January of each year, following the release of the results for the preceding financial year, and award levels 
are calculated based on the closing share price on the trading day immediately preceding the date of grant. However, no awards were granted in January 
2017, as it was intended that shareholder approval would be sought for a new incentive plan at the Annual General Meeting in March 2017, as reported 
on page 56. Following the Board’s decision to withdraw the resolution for approval of the new plan, the Committee agreed to revert to making awards 
under the PSP on 24 March 2017. In order to ensure that the recipients of awards were not prejudiced by the delay in granting awards, the Committee 
considered that it would be appropriate, on this occasion, to calculate the award levels based on the closing share price on 19 January 2017 i.e. the date 
on which grants would normally have been made.

The face value of each award shown above is based on the closing share price on the date of grant.

The performance conditions applying to the awards made in 2017 are based as to one half of each award on the Company’s compound EPS growth over 
three financial years commencing 1 November 2016, and as to the other half of each award on the Company’s TSR performance over the same 
three-year performance period.

The EPS performance condition will be measured as follows:

Total compound earnings per share growth
over the three-year performance period

Less than 5% p.a.
5% p.a.
Between 5% p.a. and 10% p.a.
10% p.a. or more

% of earnings per share part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

Note:
1.  Earnings per share is calculated on a fully-diluted and normalised basis, as specified by the Committee prior to grant.

68

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The TSR performance condition will be measured as follows:

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the total 
shareholder return of the members of the comparator group

Below median
Median
Between median and upper quartile
Upper quartile or above

% of total shareholder return part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The comparator group for the 2017 awards comprises BAE Systems, Cobham, Cohort, Esterline Technologies, FLIR Systems, L3 Communications, 
Leonardo Finmeccanica, Orbital ATK, QinetiQ Group, Raytheon, Rheinmetall, Rockwell Collins and Ultra Electronics.

Performance conditions for outstanding awards

Measure

Director

Awards to executive directors

Threshold vesting

Full vesting

awards made on
25 January 2016

Total compound earnings per share 
growth per annum over four financial 
years commencing 1 November 2014 
(50% of award)1

Rank of the Company’s total 
shareholder return against the total 
shareholder return of the members  
of the comparator group over three 
financial years commencing  
1 November 2015 (50% of award)

Michael Flowers
Sarah Ellard

150% of salary

5% p.a.  
(25% vests)

10% p.a.  
(100% vests)

Median ranking 
(25% vests)

Upper quartile  
ranking  
(100% vests)

Note:
1.  Earnings per share is calculated on a fully-diluted and normalised basis, as specified by the Committee prior to grant.

Summary of outstanding PSP awards

Executive

Michael Flowers

andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Number of shares under award

At
1 November 
2016

108,256
212,394
299,0312
443,538
–

Awarded 
during 
the year

–
–
–
–
363,629

Lapsed
during
the year

(108,256)
(212,394)
–
–
–

1,063,219

363,629

(320,650)

–

–

159,802
164,2412
222,358
–

283,430

283,430

–
–
–
182,297

–

–

(159,802)
–
–
–

546,401

182,297

(159,802)

Vested
during
the year1

–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–
–

–

At
31 October 
2017

–
–
299,031
443,538
363,629

1,106,198

283,430

283,430

–
164,241
222,358
182,297

568,896

Closing 
share price on 
date of 
grant (p)3

229.0
199.0
230.5
138.4
195.7

Date of vesting

–
–
26 January 2018
25 January 2019
24 March 2020

24 March 2020

195.7

–
26 January 2018
25 January 2019
24 March 2020

229.0
230.5
138.4
195.7

Notes:
1.  Awards lapsed due to the performance conditions not being met.
2.  As explained above, these awards will partially vest on 26 January 2018.
3.  Pre rights issue grant share price, where applicable.

69

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sharesave awards

Summary of outstanding Sharesave awards

Number of shares under award

At
1 November 
2016

Awarded 
during 
the year

Lapsed
during
the year

Exercised
during
the year

At
31 October
2017

17,142

17,142

–

–

–

–

–

–

12,162

12,162

7,297

7,297

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

17,142

17,142

12,162

12,162

7,297

7,297

Exercise price

Exercise date

105p

148p

148p

1 October 2019 -
31 March 2020

1 October 2020 -
31 March 2021

1 October 2020 -
31 March 2021

Executive

Michael Flowers

andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Deferred share awards

vesting of deferred share awards

The deferred award over 14,384 shares granted to Sarah Ellard in part satisfaction of her annual bonus for the year ended 31 October 2013 vested in full 
on 23 January 2017. Mrs Ellard also received £1,297.80 in respect of the dividends paid on these shares during the deferral period.

Summary of outstanding deferred share awards

Executive

Michael Flowers

Sarah Ellard

Number of shares under award

At
1 November 
20161

16,674
–

Awarded 
during 
the year

–
80,633

16,674

80,633

14,384
21,660
–

–
–
32,944

36,044

32,944

Lapsed
during
the year

Vested
during
the year

At
31 October
2017

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

(14,384)
–
–

16,674
80,633

97,307

–
21,660
32,944

(14,384)

54,604

Date of vesting

27 January 2018
19 January 2020

23 January 2017
27 January 2018
19 January 2020

Closing share 
price on date of 
grant (p)2

226.5
172.0

229.0
226.5
172.0

Notes:
1.  Number of shares subject to awards, after 2016 rights issue adjustment.
2.  Pre rights issue grant share price, where applicable.
3.  Vesting of deferred bonus share awards is subject only to continued service.

DIRECTORS’ SHaREHOLDINGS

Shareholding guidelines apply to executive directors and other participants in the PSP. Executive directors are expected to build-up and maintain a 
shareholding in the Company equivalent to one year’s basic salary, by retaining at least 50% of the after-tax gain on vested PSP awards until such time as 
the guidelines have been met. Other participants in the PSP are expected to retain a shareholding equivalent to 25% to 50% of their basic salary.

The interests of the directors in the ordinary shares of the Company at 31 October 2017 are shown below. All are beneficial holdings.

Executive

Michael Flowers
andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard
Carl-Peter Forster
andrew Davies
Daniel Dayan
Nigel Young

Unvested and subject to performance conditions under the PSP

Legally owned 
(number 
of shares)

Value of legally
owned shares 
as % of salary1

Guideline
met

185,982
8,720
43,977
20,000
–
60,500
–

77%
5%
36%
–
–
–
–

No
No
No
–
–
–
–

2015
 award

299,031
–
164,241
–
–
–
–

2016
award

443,538
–
222,358
–
–
–
–

2017
award

363,629
283,430
182,297
–
–
–
–

Total at
31 October
2017

1,106,198
283,430
568,896
–
–
–
–

Deferred
bonus share 
awards

97,307
–
54,604
–
–
–
–

 Sharesave 
options

17,142
12,162
7,297
–
–
–
–

Note:
1.  Based on the number of shares legally owned, prevailing base salary and share price of 172.5p, at 31 October 2017.

The directors’ share interests at 31 October 2017 include shares held by the directors’ connected persons, if any, as required by the Regulations.

There have been no changes to the directors’ interests in shares since 31 October 2017. 
70

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PENSION 

The following table sets out the pension benefits earned by the executive directors. Only Sarah Ellard previously accrued benefits during her former 
membership of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme.

Total benefit accrued at 
 31 October 2016

Total benefit accrued at 
31 October 2017

Cash in lieu of 
pension
contributions
£’000

83

53

42

Pension
£’000p.a.

–

–

24

Transfer value 
of accrued 
benefit at
31 Oct 2016
£’000

–

–

461

Cash
£’000

–

–

72

Pension
£’000p.a.

–

–

24

Transfer value 
of accrued 
benefit at  

31 Oct 2017
£’000

Increase in 
transfer value 
during year  
(less members’ 
contributions)
£’000

Value of benefit 
for single figure 
£000

–

–

461

–

–

–

83

53

42

Cash
£’000

–

–

72

Executive

Michael Flowers

andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Notes:
1.  The executive directors receive a 20% cash supplement in lieu of pension. 
2.  Transfer values represent liabilities of the applicable scheme, and do not represent sums paid to individuals.
3.  Transfer values have been calculated in accordance with the Occupational Pension Scheme (Transfer Value) Regulations 1996. 
4.  Sarah Ellard left pensionable service on 6 April 2010 and therefore has not accrued additional pension over the year. The accrued benefits shown are the benefits at the date of exit.
5.  The scheme provided pension at a rate of 1/80th of final pensionable salary plus a cash lump sum of 3/80ths for each year of membership. Final pensionable salary was capped at the 
HMRC notional earnings cap, and the scheme assumed a normal retirement age of 65. Early retirement is permissible from age 55 but accrued benefits are reduced accordingly using 
the early retirement factors in force at the date of early retirement.

LOSS OF OFFICE PaYMENTS

The principles governing compensation for loss of office are set out on page 62. 

PaYMENTS TO PaST DIRECTORS 

There were no payments made to past directors during the year.

TOTaL SHaREHOLDER RETURN PERFORMaNCE GRaPH aND CHIEF EXECUTIvE REMUNERaTION TaBLE

The following graph shows the Company’s cumulative total shareholder return over the last nine financial years relative to the FTSE 250 and FTSE Small 
Cap Indexes. The FTSE Small Cap has been selected by the Committee for this comparison because it provides the most appropriate measure of 
performance of listed companies of a similar size to the Company. The FTSE 250 has been shown in previous years and has been included this year for 
the purpose of continuity.

TSR graph

This graph shows the value, by 31 October 2017, of £100 invested in Chemring Group PLC on 31 October 2008 compared with the value of £100 
invested in the FTSE 250 and FTSE SmallCap. The other points are the values at intervening financial year ends.

)
£
(

e
u
a
V

l

500

400

300

200

100

0

Chemring
FTSE 250

FTSE SmallCap

31 Oct 2008

31 Oct 2009

31 Oct 2010

31 Oct 2011

31 Oct 2012

31 Oct 2013

31 Oct 2014

31 Oct 2015

31 Oct 2016

31 Oct 2017

Source: Thomson Reuters

71

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
G
O
O
v
v
E
E
R
R
N
N
a
a
N
N
C
C
E
E

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chief Executive remuneration table

The total remuneration figures for the Group Chief Executive during each of the last nine financial years are shown in the table below. Mark Papworth 
replaced David Price as Group Chief Executive on 5 November 2012, and Michael Flowers replaced Mark Papworth on 24 June 2014.

The total remuneration figures for 2012 and 2014 include the payments for loss of office made to David Price and Mark Papworth respectively.

The total remuneration figure for each year includes the annual bonus based on that year’s performance and, where applicable, vested PSP awards 
based on the three-year performance period ending in the relevant year. The annual bonus payout and PSP award vesting level as a percentage of the 
maximum opportunity are also shown for each of these years.

Total remuneration (£000)
Annual bonus (% of maximum)
PSP awards vesting (% of maximum)

2009

1,309
94%
100%

David Price

2010

1,391
62%
100%

2011

1,239
0%
100%

2012

1,325
0%
54.375%

Mark 
Papworth

Mark Papworth/ 
Michael Flowers

2013

785
40%
0%

2014

841
50%
0%

Michael Flowers

2015

507
0%
0%

2016

855
68.3%
0%

2017

831
59.5%
0%

PERCENTaGE CHaNGE IN THE GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIvE’S REMUNERaTION

The table below shows the percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s total remuneration (excluding the value of any PSP awards and pension 
benefits receivable in the year) between the 2016 and 2017 financial years, compared to that of the average for all eligible employees of the Group.

Group Chief Executive
Average of other employees

% Change from 2016 to 2017

Salary

Benefits

Annual bonus

2.7
2.0

4.8
5.9

(10.6)
36.6

The Committee is cognisant of the proposed introduction of legislation which will require companies to publish ratios comparing Chief Executive to 
employee pay. The Company has prepared this analysis internally, and it has been reviewed and considered by the Committee. The Committee has not, 
however, published this data in this report as it is concerned that the methodology for these comparisons has not yet been formally announced. The 
Committee will publish ratios showing comparisons in future years when UK regulations or guidance introduce a common or specified methodology.

RELaTIvE IMPORTaNCE OF SPEND ON PaY

The following table shows the Company’s actual spend on pay (for all employees) relative to dividends and retained profits:

Staff costs
Dividends
Retained profits

2017
£m

130.4
6.4
113.5

2016
£m

139.1
–
121.8

% change

(6.3)
N/A
(6.8)

The dividends figures relate to amounts payable in respect of the relevant financial year.

SHaREHOLDER vOTING ON THE DIRECTORS’ REMUNERaTION REPORT  
aT THE 2017 aNNUaL GENERaL MEETING 

At the Annual General Meeting held on 17 March 2017, the resolution relating to the directors’ remuneration report received the following votes  
from shareholders:

Directors’ remuneration report
For
Against

Total votes cast (for and against excluding withheld votes)

Votes withheld1

Total votes cast (including withheld votes)

Note:
1.  A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

Total number  

of votes

% of 
votes cast

229,703,217
4,501,178

234,204,395

98.08%
1.92%

100.0%

2,365,186

1.00%

236,569,581

100.0%

72

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

GovernanceGovernanceDIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SHaREHOLDER vOTING ON THE DIRECTORS’ REMUNERaTION POLICY aT THE 2016  
aNNUaL GENERaL MEETING

At the Annual General Meeting held on 21 March 2016, the resolution relating to the directors’ remuneration policy received the following votes  
from shareholders: 

Directors’ remuneration policy
For
Against

Total votes cast (for and against excluding withheld votes)

Votes withheld1

Total votes cast (including withheld votes)

Total number 

of votes % of votes cast

 215,625,426
21,014,549

91.12%
8.88%

236,639,975

100.0%

2,094,082

0.88%

238,734,057

100.0%

Note:
1.  A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

aPPLICaTION OF THE REMUNERaTION POLICY FOR 2018

Base salary

The executive directors’ salaries were reviewed in November 2017. The salary increases, which took effect from 1 January 2018, are set out below. The 
percentage increase applied to the executive directors’ salaries was in line with the average salary increase for UK employees.

Executive

Michael Flowers 
andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Pension/benefits

Salary as at  

1 January 2018

Percentage
increase

£427,386
£333,125
£214,261

2.5%
2.5%
2.5%

No changes are proposed to the structure of pension and benefits provision for 2018.

Fees for the Chairman and non-executive directors

As detailed in the remuneration policy, the Company’s approach to setting the non-executive directors’ remuneration takes account of recognised practice, 
and is set at a level that is sufficient to attract and retain high-calibre non-executives. Details of the fees that will apply for 2018 are set out below.

Chairman’s fee

Other non-executive directors’ base fee

Audit Committee Chair fee

Remuneration Committee Chair fee

annual bonus plan

Fee as at  

1 January 2018

Percentage
increase

£200,000

£55,000

£10,000

£10,000

0%

0%

0%

0%

The annual bonus plan for 2018 will operate on a similar basis to 2017. The performance measures and weightings for the annual bonus plan will therefore 
be as follows:

Measure

Earnings per share
Operating cash flow
Personal objectives

Personal objectives have been set to reflect performance in the following key areas:

•  Health and safety
•  Operational improvement
•  Organisational performance
•  Strategy and business development
•  Financial and corporate management

As a percentage of maximum 
bonus opportunity

37.5%
37.5%
25.0%

73

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I
I

S
S
T
T
R
R
a
a
T
T
E
E
G
G
C
C
R
R
E
E
P
P
O
O
R
R
T
T

G
G
G
O
O
O
v
v
v
E
E
E
R
R
R
N
N
N
a
a
a
N
N
N
C
C
C
E
E
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

OTHER INFORMATIONFINANCIAL STATEMENTSOVERVIEWFINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance

The Committee does not believe that it would be in shareholders’ interests to prospectively disclose the financial targets under the annual bonus plan 
due to issues of commercial sensitivity. However, detailed retrospective disclosure of both the financial targets and the personal objectives, and 
performance against them, will be included in next year’s annual report on remuneration.

No bonus will be payable in respect of the personal objectives unless the Committee is satisfied that this is justified by the Group’s underlying 
performance, including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow.

The 2018 bonus plan is consistent with the remuneration policy detailed on pages 58 to 63, in terms of maximum bonus opportunity, deferred share 
arrangements and clawback.

Performance Share Plan

It is intended that the performance condition for the annual awards granted to the executive directors under the PSP in 2018 will incorporate two 
metrics, namely growth in adjusted EPS and relative TSR measured against an international peer group of defence sector companies, as listed below. 
Each metric will determine the vesting of 50% of the 2018 awards. 25% of each part of the award will vest for threshold or median performance, with full 
vesting of each part of the award for stretch or upper quartile performance.

The EPS performance condition for the 2018 awards will be measured as follows:

Total compound earnings per share growth over the three year
performance period

Less than 5% p.a.
5% p.a.
Between 5% p.a. and 10% p.a.
10% p.a. or more

% of earnings per share part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The TSR performance condition for the 2018 awards will be measured as follows:

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the
total shareholder return of the members of the comparator group

Below median
Median
Between median and upper quartile
Upper quartile or above

% of total shareholder return part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The defence sector peer group for the 2018 awards comprises: BAE Systems, Cobham, Cohort, Esterline Technologies, FLIR Systems, L3 Technologies, 
Leonardo Finmeccanica, QinetiQ Group, Raytheon, Rheinmetall and Ultra Electronics. 

aPPROvaL OF THE DIRECTORS’ REMUNERaTION REPORT

The directors’ remuneration report was approved by the Board on 18 January 2018.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Daniel Dayan
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

74
74

DIRECTORS’ REMUNERATION REPORT continued 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

CONTENTS

P R I M A RY S TAT E M E N T S
76  Consolidated income statement
77  Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
78  Consolidated statement of changes in equity
79  Consolidated balance sheet
80  Consolidated cash flow statement

G RO U P F I N A N C I A L  S TAT E M E N T S
81  Notes to the Group financial statements

PA R E N T C O M PA N Y F I N A N C I A L S TAT E M E N T S
107  Parent company balance sheet
108  Parent company statement of comprehensive income
108  Parent company statement of changes in equity
109  Notes to the parent company financial statements

AC C O U N T I N G  P O L I C I E S
113  Accounting policies
120  Critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty
121  Independent auditor’s report 

OT H E R I N F O R M AT I O N
127  Corporate information and website

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

75

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016

Non-
underlying
items1
£m

–

(22.3)
(3.7)

(26.0)
5.6

(20.4)

4.6

(15.8)

2016

Non-
underlying
items1

(7.8)p
(7.7)p

(6.1)p
(5.9)p

Total
£m

477.1

26.2
(18.2)

8.0
(1.5)

6.5

4.6

11.1

Total

2.5p
2.4p

4.2p
4.2p

Financial Statements
CON SOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

Underlying
performance
£m

Note

2017

Non-
underlying
items1
£m

Total
£m

Underlying
performance
£m

–

547.5

(40.1)
–

(40.1)
7.2

(32.9)

3.5

(29.4)

2017

Non-
underlying
items1

(11.8)p
(11.5)p

(10.5)p
(10.3)p

15.3
(11.3)

4.0
(0.9)

3.1

3.5

6.6

477.1

48.5
(14.5)

34.0
(7.1)

26.9

–

26.9

Total

1.1p
1.1p

2.4p
2.3p

Underlying
performance

10.3p
10.1p

10.3p
10.1p

Continuing operations
Revenue

Operating profit
Finance expense

Profit before tax
Taxation 

Profit after tax
Discontinued operations
Profit after tax from discontinued operations

Profit after tax

Earnings per ordinary share

Continuing operations
Basic
Diluted

Continuing and discontinued operations
Basic
Diluted

1 

Further information about non-underlying items is set out in note 3. 

1,2

2,4
6

7

28

547.5

55.4
(11.3)

44.1
(8.1)

36.0

–

36.0

Underlying
performance

Note

9
9

9
9

12.9p
12.6p

12.9p
12.6p

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

76

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CON SOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COM PREHEN S IVE INCOME
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

Profit after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent as reported
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Actuarial gains/(losses) on defined benefit pension schemes
Movement on deferred tax relating to pension schemes

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
Current tax on items taken directly to equity
Deferred tax on exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

Total comprehensive income attributable to equity holders of the parent

Note

29
22

22

2017
£m

6.6

11.9
(2.0)

9.9

(11.6)
(3.1)
0.8

(13.9)

2.6

2016
£m

11.1

(3.8)
0.8

(3.0)

33.0
0.8
4.7

38.5

46.6

77

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
CON SOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQU IT Y
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

At 1 November 2016
Impact of adoption of IFRS 15 (note 33)

  Profit after tax
  Other comprehensive income
  Tax relating to components of 
other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid

Share
capital
£m

2.8
–

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

Share
premium
account
£m

305.1
–

–
–

–

–
0.2
–
–

Special
capital
reserve
£m

12.9
–

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

Revaluation
reserve
£m

Translation
reserve
£m

1.1
–

(20.7)
–

Retained
earnings
£m

121.8
(10.2)

Own
shares
£m

(9.6)
–

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–
(4.1)

–

(4.1)
–
–
–

6.6
4.4

(4.3)

6.7
–
1.6
(6.4)

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

Total
£m

413.4
(10.2)

6.6
0.3

(4.3)

2.6
0.2
1.6
(6.4)

at 31 October 2017

2.8

305.3

12.9

1.1

(24.8)

113.5

(9.6)

401.2

Revaluation
reserve
£m

Translation
reserve
£m

Retained
earnings
£m

Own
shares
£m

Total
£m

1.2

(32.3)

85.7

11.1
17.6

6.3

35.0
–
1.0
0.1

(9.6)

290.6

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

11.1
29.2

6.3

46.6
75.2
1.0
–

(20.7)

121.8

(9.6)

413.4

–
–

–

–
–
–
(0.1)

1.1

–
11.6

–

11.6
–
–
–

At 1 November 2015

  Profit after tax
  Other comprehensive income
  Tax relating to components of 
  other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Transfers between reserves

At 31 October 2016

Share
capital
£m

2.0

–
–

–

–
0.8
–
–

2.8

Share
premium
account
£m

230.7

–
–

–

–
74.4
–
–

Special
capital
reserve
£m

12.9

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

305.1

12.9

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

78

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CON SOLIDATED BAL ANCE SHEET
A S AT 31 OC TO B ER 2017

Non-current assets
Goodwill
Development costs
Other intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Deferred tax

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Derivative financial instruments

Total assets

Current liabilities
Borrowings
Obligations under finance leases
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Current tax
Derivative financial instruments

Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Deferred tax
Preference shares
Retirement benefit obligations

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Special capital reserve
Revaluation reserve
Translation reserve
Retained earnings

Own shares

Total equity

2017

2016

Note

£m

£m

£m

£m

10
11
11
12
22

14
15
16,32
20

17,32
17,18
19
21

20

17,32
19
21
22
17,23
29

23

25

125.4
33.7
57.0
160.1
63.2

97.6
131.0
33.6
0.4

(51.6)
–
(111.9)
(6.5)
(5.5)
(0.4)

(61.9)
–
(8.8)
(53.5)
(0.1)
(0.6)

132.9
40.9
77.1
179.9
59.6

439.4

490.4

262.6

702.0

282.6

773.0

104.8
114.2
63.1
0.5

(29.5)
(0.1)
(107.3)
(4.5)
(3.1)
(2.5)

(175.9)

(147.0)

(121.0)
(4.0)
(11.7)
(58.5)
(0.1)
(17.3)

(124.9)

(300.8)

401.2

2.8
305.3
12.9
1.1
(24.8)
113.5

410.8
(9.6)

401.2

(212.6)

(359.6)

413.4

2.8
305.1
12.9
1.1
(20.7)
121.8

423.0
(9.6)

413.4

These financial statements of Chemring Group PLC (registered number 86662) were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 
18 January 2018.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Michael Flowers 
Director 

Sarah Ellard
Director

79

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
CON SOLIDATED C ASH FLOW STATEMENT
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

Cash flows from operating activities

  Cash generated from underlying operations 
  Cash impact of non-underlying items

Cash flows from operating activities
Retirement benefit deficit recovery contributions
Tax paid

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of intangible assets
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of subsidiary undertaking, net of cash acquired
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Net cash outflow from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Net proceeds of share issue
Dividends paid
Finance expense paid
Accelerated interest costs
Loan note repayment costs
Capitalised facility fees paid
Repayments of borrowings
Repayments of obligations under finance leases

Net cash (outflow)/inflow from financing activities

(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Note

30

8

16,32

2017
£m

2016
£m

47.1
(6.3)

40.8
(5.0)
(3.6)

32.2

(3.9)
(12.6)
–
–

(16.5)

–
(6.4)
(9.3)
–
–
(0.5)
(28.8)
(0.1)

(45.1)

(29.4)
63.1
(0.1)

33.6

81.4
(8.1)

73.3
(5.0)
(3.1)

65.2

(6.7)
(10.3)
(2.5)
0.1

(19.4)

75.4
–
(11.9)
(3.7)
(1.4)
(0.5)
(48.8)
(0.3)

8.8

54.6
7.6
0.9

63.1

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

80

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1.  R E v E N U E
All of the Group’s revenue is derived from the sale of goods and the provision of services. The following table provides an analysis of the Group’s 
revenue by destination:

UK
USA
Europe
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Rest of the world

UK
USA
Europe
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Rest of the world

Countermeasures
£m

Sensors
£m

Energetics
£m

17.8
45.3
15.9
45.8
9.5
0.5

134.8

43.5
29.8
7.1
5.4
8.1
0.6

94.5

24.0
189.7
19.1
0.9
83.7
0.8

318.2

Countermeasures
£m

Sensors
£m

Energetics
£m

11.4
57.8
13.1
30.7
24.6
0.7

138.3

42.9
36.7
0.5
4.9
11.7
0.2

96.9

25.4
135.6
12.6
1.9
65.3
1.1

241.9

The directors consider that the only countries that are significant in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments are the USA and the UK.

The following table discloses the split of the Group’s revenue between goods and services:

Goods
Services

Goods
Services

Countermeasures
£m

Sensors
£m

Energetics
£m

130.3
4.5

134.8

Countermeasures
£m

136.4
1.9

138.3

30.3
64.2

94.5

Sensors
£m

40.2
56.7

96.9

314.8
3.4

318.2

Energetics
£m

238.9
3.0

241.9

2017
£m

85.3
264.8
42.1
52.1
101.3
1.9

547.5

2016
£m

79.7
230.1
26.2
37.5
101.6
2.0

477.1

2017
£m

475.4
72.1

547.5

2016
£m

415.5
61.6

477.1

All revenues recognised arose from contracts with customers.

In 2017 £0.6m (2016: £0.2m) of revenue was recognised in respect of performance obligations satisfied in previous periods. 

As at 31 October 2017 £478.0m (2016: £592.9m) of revenue was outstanding in respect of obligations that were unfulfilled or only partially fulfilled  
as at the year end. £360.9m (2016: £368.0m) of this revenue is expected to be recognised in the next financial year and £117.1m (2016: £224.9m) in 
future periods. 

81

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

2 . B U S I N E S S  S E G M E N T S
IFRS 8 Operating Segments requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the Group that are 
regularly reviewed by the Group Chief Executive and the Board to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. For 
management purposes, the Group’s operating and reporting structure clusters similar businesses together within the following three operating 
segments – Countermeasures, Sensors and Energetics. These segments are the basis on which the Group reports its segmental information. The 
principal activities of each segment are as follows:

Countermeasures

Development and manufacture of expendable countermeasures for air, sea and land platforms, and land–based 
electronic warfare equipment.

Sensors 

Energetics

Development and manufacture of IED detection equipment, chemical and biological threat detection equipment, 
IED electronic countermeasures, network protection technologies and explosive ordnance disposal equipment.

Development, procurement and manufacture of signals and illumination devices and payloads, cartridge /
propellant actuated devices, pyrotechnic devices for satellite launch and deployment, missile and ammunition 
components, 40mm ammunition, propellants, warheads, fuses, separation sub-systems, actuators and energetic 
materials.

Countermeasures
£m

Sensors
£m

Energetics
£m

Unallocated
£m

134.8

29.8
(10.8)
(2.3)

16.7
(0.4)
(3.6)

12.7
–

12.7
–

12.7
–

12.7

4.1
0.4

94.5

20.2
(1.8)
(4.1)

14.3
(7.0)
(5.4)

1.9
–

1.9
–

1.9
–

1.9

1.0
3.3

318.2

41.2
(5.8)
(0.6)

34.8
(7.6)
(16.2)

11.0
–

11.0
–

11.0
–

11.0

7.2
0.3

Total
£m

547.5

81.0
(18.5)
(7.1)

55.4
(15.0)
(25.1)

15.3
(11.3)

4.0
(0.9)

3.1
3.5

6.6

–

(10.2)
(0.1)
(0.1)

(10.4)
–
0.1

(10.3)
(11.3)

(21.6)
(0.9)

(22.5)
3.5

(19.0)

0.1
–

12.4
4.0

A segmental analysis of revenue and operating profit is set out below:

Year ended 31 October 2017

Revenue

Segment result before depreciation, amortisation and non-underlying items
Depreciation
Amortisation

Segmental underlying operating profit
Amortisation of acquired intangibles
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Segmental operating profit
Finance expense

Profit before tax
Tax

Profit for the year from continuing operations
Discontinued operations

Profit for the year

Other segment items

Property, plant and equipment – additions
Intangible assets – additions

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

82

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 . B U S I N E S S  S E G M E N T S CO N T I N U ED

Year ended 31 October 2016

Revenue

Segment result before depreciation, amortisation and non-underlying items
Depreciation
Amortisation

Segmental underlying operating profit
Amortisation of acquired intangibles
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Segmental operating profit
Finance expense

Profit before tax
Tax

Profit for the year from continuing operations
Discontinued operations

Profit for the year

Other segment items

Property, plant and equipment – additions
Intangible assets – additions

Countermeasures*
£m

Sensors
£m

138.3

25.2
(10.6)
(1.8)

12.8
(0.2)
(0.9)

11.7
–

11.7
–

11.7
–

11.7

3.6
3.1

96.9

18.0
(2.2)
(4.4)

11.4
(7.1)
(0.8)

3.5
–

3.5
–

3.5
–

3.5

1.4
5.1

Energetics
£m

241.9

37.8
(5.5)
(0.6)

31.7
(7.5)
(3.3)

20.9
–

20.9
–

20.9
–

20.9

5.0
0.6

Unallocated
£m

–

(7.2)
(0.1)
(0.1)

(7.4)
–
(2.5)

(9.9)
(18.2)

(28.1)
(1.5)

(29.6)
4.6

(25.0)

Total
£m

477.1

73.8
(18.4)
(6.9)

48.5
(14.8)
(7.5)

26.2
(18.2)

8.0
(1.5)

6.5
4.6

11.1

0.3
–

10.3
8.8

*  The year ended 31 October 2016 includes £2.8m of insurance proceeds in relation to a business interruption claim following an earlier energetic incident.

Assets and liabilities by segment are not reported to the Group Chief Executive on a monthly basis, therefore are not used as a key decision making tool 
and are not disclosed here. A disclosure of non-current assets by location is shown below:

Non-current assets by location

UK
USA
Norway
Australia

2017
£m

224.8
186.9
5.0
22.7

439.4

2016
£m

249.1
209.1
5.4
26.8

490.4

Information on major customers
Included in segmental revenues for continuing operations are revenues of £197.8m (2016: £147.6m), which arose from sales to the Group’s largest 
customer. The largest customer had sales reported in all of the Group’s business segments. This was the only individual customer where direct sales 
accounted for more than 10% of Group revenue from continuing and discontinued operations for the year.

83

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

3 .  aLTE R Na TI vE  PE R F O R MaN C E M E a S U R E S
In accordance with our accounting policy we have presented the following reconciliation of Alternative Performance Measures used throughout this 
report to their IFRS equivalent measures as follows:

Non-underlying items and non-underlying measures

Acquisition and disposal related costs
Business restructuring and incident costs
Claim related (costs)/credits
Impairment of business (note 10)
Loan note repayment costs
Gain/(loss) on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments (note 20)
Less non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring and incident costs

Impact of non-underlying items on EBITDa
Non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring and incident costs
Intangible amortisation arising from business combinations (note 11)

Impact of non-underlying items on operating profit 
Non-underlying accelerated interest costs

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax
Tax impact of non-underlying items

Impact of non-underlying items on continuing profit after tax
Discontinued operations
Tax on discontinued operations

Impact of non-underlying items on profit after tax

2017
£m

(2.3)
(14.3)
(0.4)
(9.8)
–
1.7
1.0

(24.1)
(1.0)
(15.0)

(40.1)
–

(40.1)
7.2

(32.9)
3.5
–

(29.4)

2016
£m

(0.3)
(5.4)
0.6
–
(1.4)
(1.0)
–

(7.5)
–
(14.8)

(22.3)
(3.7)

(26.0)
5.6

(20.4)
4.7
(0.1)

(15.8)

The impact of non-underlying items on statutory basic and diluted EPS, as well as a reconciliation to the IFRS equivalent, is presented in note 9. The 
impact of non-underlying items on cash generated from operating activities, as well as a reconciliation to the IFRS equivalent, is presented in note 30.

acquisition costs and disposal related credits
Acquisition and disposal related costs of £2.3m (2016: £0.3m) relate to transaction costs and an earnout payment on the acquisition of Wallop Defence 
Systems’ assets for which no provision was made at the time of acquisition. The removal of these items from underlying measures is in line with our 
accounting policy and improves comparability of information between reporting periods.

Business restructuring and incident costs
In 2017, business restructuring and incident costs of £14.3m principally comprise of restructuring costs in relation to the site closures / consolidations at 
facilities in California, Philadelphia and Virginia.

In 2017, there was a £9.9m (2016: £2.6m) difference between the business restructuring and incident costs recognised in the income statement and the 
outflow appearing in the cash flow statement due to the timing of payments, asset write-offs and other non-cash movements.

In 2016, business restructuring and incident costs of £5.4m principally comprised of restructuring costs in relation to Chemring Defence UK and across 
the US businesses, partly offset by insurance proceeds in relation to a property damage claim following an earlier energetic incident.

The removal of these items from underlying measures is in line with our accounting policy and improves comparability of information between reporting periods.

Claim related (costs)/credits
In 2017, claim related costs of £0.4m relate to the legal costs of a case relating to an historic transaction, which remains ongoing, and the final settlement of 
claims regarding the manufacture of certain components for the Next Generation Light Anti-Tank Weapon (“NLAW”) by Chemring Energetics UK.

In 2016, the claim related credit of £0.6m relates to the final settlement of the claim brought by the US Department of Justice relating to historical 
supplies of product by Kilgore. This claim is being settled in cash over a five-year period commencing 2016.

The costs and credits incurred are a result of claims that have previously been presented as non-underlying. In order to improve comparability these are 
presented consistently with previous reporting periods, in non-underlying results.

Impairment of business
The Group has recognised a total impairment loss of £10.6m (2016: £nil), which includes £0.8m relating to taxation, in respect of the Chemring Defence 
UK business. This is based on the current market conditions in the military and law enforcement pyrotechnics market.

Other
Unallocated items include £nil (2016: £3.7m) of accelerated interest due on early repayment of loan notes, £nil (2016: £1.4m) of loan note repayment 
costs and a £1.7m gain (2016: £1.0m loss) on the movement in fair value of derivative financial instruments. Also included is the amortisation charge 
arising from business combinations of £15.0m (2016: £14.8m).

These items are all removed from underlying measures in line with our accounting policy. The removal of these items allows for improved comparability 
between reporting periods.

84

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 .  aLTE R Na TI vE PE R F O R MaN C E M E a S U R E S CO N T I N U ED
Discontinued operations
Disposal related credits of £3.5m (2016: £4.7m) primarily relate to the expiry of certain tax, environmental and property liabilities arising from the 
disposal of several businesses in prior years. For further information on discontinued operations related credits see note 28.

Net debt
An analysis and reconciliation of net debt is presented in note 32. 

EBITDa
In our financial review we present measures of EBITDA which is calculated as follows:

Operating profit
Amortisation arising from business combinations (note 4)
Amortisation arising from development costs (note 4)
Amortisation arising from patents and licences (note 4)
Depreciation (note 12)
Non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring and incident costs (note 12)

EBITDa 
Non-underlying items

Underlying EBITDa

2017
£m

15.3
15.0
6.9
0.2
18.5
1.0

56.9
24.1

81.0

2016
£m

26.2
14.8
6.8
0.1
18.4
–

66.3
7.5

73.8

Constant currency revenue
In our financial review we present a measure of constant currency revenue. This is calculated by translating our results for the year ended 31 October 
2017 at the average exchange rates for the comparative year ended 31 October 2016.

4 .  O PE R aTI N G PR O F IT
Operating profit is stated after charging/(crediting):

Research and development costs

Amortisation

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Loss on disposal of non-current assets
Operating lease rentals

Government grants
Foreign exchange losses
Staff costs (note 5)
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense
Acquisition and disposal related costs 

– customer-funded
– internally-funded
– arising from business combinations
– development costs
– patents and licences
– owned assets
– leased assets

– plant and machinery
– other

– continuing operations (note 3)
– discontinued operations (note 28)

Business restructuring and incident costs (note 3)
Claim related costs/(credits) (note 3)
Impairment of business (note 10)
(Gain)/loss on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments (note 20)
Loan note repayment costs
Auditor’s remuneration

A detailed analysis of the auditor’s remuneration on a worldwide basis is set out below:

auditor’s remuneration

Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and its associates for:
– the audit of the Company’s annual accounts
– the audit of the Company’s subsidiaries, pursuant to legislation

Other services
Audit-related assurance services
Other assurance services
Tax services – compliance

2017 
£m

41.1
7.4
15.0
6.9
0.2
18.4
0.1
3.4
1.3
0.5
(0.1)
2.4
130.4
270.9
2.3
(3.5)
14.3
0.4
9.8
(1.7)
–
0.9

2017
£m

0.3
0.5

0.8

0.1
–
–

0.1

0.9

2016 
£m

43.4
7.7
14.8
6.8
0.1
18.3
0.1
0.2
1.3
0.6
(0.3)
3.3
139.1
205.1
0.3
(4.7)
5.4
(0.6)
–
1.0
1.4
1.8

2016
£m

0.4
0.5

0.9

0.1
0.5
0.3

0.9

1.8

85

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

4 .  O PE R aTI N G PR O F IT CO N T I N U ED
Included in the fees for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts is £0.1m (2016: £0.2m) in respect of the parent company.

A description of the work of the Audit Committee is set out in the Audit Committee report on pages 52 to 55, and includes an explanation of how 
auditor objectivity and independence is safeguarded when non-audit services are provided by the auditor. No services were provided by the auditor 
pursuant to contingent fee arrangements.

5 .  S Ta F F  C O S T S
The average monthly number of employees, including executive directors, was:

Direct
Indirect

2017
Number

1,464
1,046

2,510

2016
Number

1,620
1,084

2,704

At the year end, the number of employees was 2,651 (2016: 2,577). The costs incurred in respect of employees, including share-based payments, were:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payment charge

6 .  F I N a N C E  E X PE N S E

Bank overdraft and loan interest
Loan notes interest
Finance lease interest
Amortisation of debt finance costs
Interest cost of retirement benefit obligations (note 29)

Underlying finance expense

2017
£m

110.4
12.0
6.1
1.9

130.4

2017
£m

1.1
7.4
–
2.4
0.4

2016
£m

118.9
13.0
6.2
1.0

139.1

2016
£m

1.2
9.6
0.1
2.8
0.8

11.3

14.5

Non-underlying items include £nil (2016: £3.7m) of accelerated interest costs due on early repayment of loan notes. Including this non-underlying item, 
the total finance expense for continuing operations was £11.3m (2016: £18.2m).

7.   Ta X

Current tax (charge)/credit
Deferred tax credit/(charge) (note 22)

Tax charge for continuing operations

2017
£m

(10.7)
9.8

(0.9)

2016
£m

5.3
(6.8)

(1.5)

Income tax in the UK is calculated at 19.4% (2016: 20.0%) of the taxable profit for the year. Tax for other jurisdictions is calculated at the rates prevailing 
in those jurisdictions.

The tax credit for continuing operations can be reconciled to the income statement as follows:

Profit before tax from continuing operations

Tax at the UK corporation tax rate of 19.4% (2016: 20.0%)
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
Changes in tax rates
Tax losses not recognised/carried forward
Prior period adjustments
Adjustment to provision for interest restriction (note 22)
Overseas profits taxed at rates different to the UK standard rate

Tax charge for continuing operations

86

2017
£m

4.0

(0.8)
(6.3)
(0.6)
(1.2)
(0.3)
4.2
4.1

(0.9)

2016
£m

8.0

(1.6)
–
(0.2)
–
5.4
(10.6)
5.5

(1.5)

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.   Ta X  CO N T I N U ED
In addition to the tax credit in the income statement, a tax charge of £4.3m (2016: £6.3m credit) has been recognised in equity in the year.

In 2016 the prior year adjustment arises primarily as a result of the recognition of additional losses in the UK and US groups.

The effective rate of tax on the profit before tax of the Group is 22.5% (2016: 18.8%), and the effective rate of tax on the underlying profit before tax of 
the Group is 18.4% (2016: 20.9%). The decrease in the effective rate of tax on the results of the Group is primarily due to the geographic mix of profits, 
changes to the amounts of deferred tax assets considered recoverable in respect of both tax losses and US interest limitations, prior year adjustments 
and the recent changes in UK corporation tax rates.

Factors affecting the tax charge in future years
The Group’s future tax charge and effective tax rate could be affected by several factors including; tax reform in countries around the world, including 
any arising from the implementation of the OECD’s BEPS actions and European Commission initiatives such as the proposed anti-tax avoidance 
directive, tax and financial reporting directive or as a consequence of state aid investigations, future corporate acquisitions and disposals and any 
restructuring of our business.

See note 22 for detail on the impact of the US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

8 .  D I v I D E N D S

Dividends paid on ordinary shares of 1p each
Final dividend of 1.3p per share for the year ended 31 October 2016
Interim dividend of 1.0p per share for the year ended 31 October 2017

Total dividends

2017
£m

3.6
2.8

6.4

2016
£m

–
–

–

The final dividend of 2.0p per ordinary share will be paid on 20 April 2018 to all shareholders registered at the close of business on 6 April 2018.  
The total dividend for the year will therefore be 3.0p (2016: 1.3p) per ordinary share. The final dividend is subject to approval by the shareholders  
at the Annual General Meeting and, accordingly, has not been included as a liability in the financial statements for the year ended 31 October 2017. 

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share per annum which was paid in equal instalments on  
30 April 2017 and 31 October 2017.

9.  E a R N I N G S  PE R S H a R E
On 24 February 2016, 85,915,828 new ordinary shares were issued pursuant to the rights issue, with four new ordinary shares issued for every nine 
existing ordinary shares held. As a result, the total share capital increased to 279,226,442 ordinary shares. For the calculation of earnings per share, 
the weighted average number of shares in issue for periods prior to the rights issue has been increased by 14.2% to reflect the bonus element of the 
rights issue.

Earnings per share are based on the average number of shares in issue, excluding own shares held, of 279,244,616 (2016: 261,386,484).

Diluted earnings per share has been calculated using a diluted average number of shares in issue, excluding own shares held, of 285,023,906 (2016: 
266,191,422).

The number of shares used in the calculations are as follows:

Weighted average number of shares used to calculate basic earnings per share
Additional shares issuable other than at fair value in respect of options outstanding

Weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings per share

The earnings used in the calculations of the various measures of earnings per share are as follows:

2017
Ordinary shares
Number
millions

2016
Ordinary shares
Number
millions

279.2
5.8

285.0

261.4
4.8

266.2

Underlying profit after tax
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Profit from continuing operations
Profit from discontinued operations

Total profit after tax

2017

Basic EPS 
(pence)

Diluted EPS 
(pence)

12.9
(11.8)

12.6
(11.5)

1.1
1.3

2.4

1.1
1.2

2.3

£m

36.0
(32.9)

3.1
3.5

6.6

£m

26.9
(20.4)

6.5
4.6

11.1

2016

Basic EPS 
(pence)

Diluted EPS 
(pence)

10.3
(7.8)

2.5
1.7

4.2

10.1
(7.7)

2.4
1.8

4.2

87

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

10 . G O O DW I L L

Cost
At 1 November 2015
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2016
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017

accumulated impairment losses
At 1 November 2015
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2016
Impairment
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017

Carrying amount
at 31 October 2017

At 31 October 2016

£m

179.0
27.5

206.5
(10.4)

196.1

(57.8)
(15.8)

(73.6)
(3.0)
5.9

(70.7)

125.4

132.9

Goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated at acquisition to the cash-generating units (“CGUs”) that are expected to benefit from that 
business combination. The carrying amount of the goodwill has been allocated to the Group’s principal CGUs.

The Group tests goodwill at least annually for impairment. Tests are conducted more frequently if there are indications that goodwill might be impaired. 
The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined from value-in-use calculations. The key assumptions for the value-in-use calculations have been 
individually estimated for each CGU and include the discount rates and expected changes to cash flows during the period for which management has 
detailed plans, which are underpinned by the winning and execution of key contracts.

Management estimates discount rates using pre-tax rates that reflect current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to 
each of the CGUs. Pre-tax discount rates, derived from the Group’s post-tax weighted average cost of capital of 6.9% (2016: 8.1%) which have been 
adjusted for a premium specific to each of the CGUs to account for differences in currency risk, country risk and other factors affecting specific CGUs, 
have been used to discount projected cash flows. These premiums range from 2% to 4% (2016: 2% to 4%).

Expected changes to cash flows during the period for which management has detailed plans relate to revenue forecasts, expected contract outcomes 
and forecast operating margins in each of the operating companies. The relative value ascribed to each varies between CGUs as the budgets are built up 
from the underlying operating companies within each CGU, but the key assumption for each CGU is that demand from the US and UK governments and 
customers in our other principal markets for the product offering in each company will recover from its current low base. In the case of Chemring 
Sensors & Electronic Systems, Inc. CGU, this will be to a level seen historically and in the case of the Roke Manor Research Limited and Chemring 
Energetic Devices, Inc. CGUs it will continue at a similar or slightly enhanced level. 

The calculations have used the Group’s forecast figures for the next five years. This is based on data derived from the five year plan that has been 
approved by the Board. At the end of five years, the calculations assume the performance of the CGUs will grow at a nominal annual rate of 0.5% in 
perpetuity. Growth rates are based on management’s view of industry growth forecasts. Changes in selling prices and direct costs are based on past 
practices and expectations of future changes.

The pre-tax discount rates used for value-in-use calculations and the carrying value of goodwill by the principal CGUs are:

Roke Manor Research Limited
Chemring Energetics UK Limited
Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems, Inc.
Chemring Defence UK Limited
Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc.
Other

2017
%

11.5
10.4
13.9
12.7
13.7

2016
%

13.1
11.8
15.3
14.1
15.4

2017
£m

28.4
18.1
35.4
–
15.6
27.9

2016
£m

28.4
18.1
38.5
3.0
17.0
27.9

125.4

132.9

The pre-tax discount rates used for other CGUs ranged from 11.7% to 19.3% (2016: 13.0% to 17.5%).

The Board has concluded that the goodwill relating to Chemring Defence UK Limited is impaired and a charge of £3.0m has been recorded in 2017. This 
assessment is based on current market conditions in the military and law enforcement pyrotechnics market. The total impairment loss is £10.6m and 
also covers property, plant and equipment of £5.4m (see note 12) and other assets of £2.2m, which includes deferred tax of £0.8m.

88

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10 .  G O O DW I L L CO N T I N U ED
The weighted average cost of capital is derived using beta values of a comparator group of defence companies adjusted for funding structures as 
appropriate. The beta values of this group have reduced during the year leading to generally lower pre-tax discount rates being used compared to the 
year ended 31 October 2016.

Following a detailed review, no other impairment losses were recognised in the years ended 31 October 2017 and 31 October 2016.

Stress testing was performed on the forecasts to consider the impact of severe but plausible reasonable worst case scenarios in the first two years, 
including significant delays to major contracts and new product launches followed by a 10% fall in the forecast cash flows. Even under these 
circumstances, no other CGUs would require an impairment against goodwill.

A 1% addition to the discount rate for each CGU was also separately modelled, and would not result in any CGUs requiring any impairment.

Setting long-term growth rates beyond the five year forecast period to zero would not result in impairment of any CGUs requiring any impairment.

11.  OTH E R I N Ta N G I B L E a S S E T S

Cost
At 1 November 2015
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2016
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017

amortisation
At 1 November 2015
Charge
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2016
Charge
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017

Carrying amount
at 31 October 2017

At 31 October 2016

Development
costs
£m

Acquired
technology
£m

Acquired
customer
relationships
£m

Patents and
licences
£m

54.5
6.7
(4.0)
7.2

64.4
3.9
(3.6)
(3.0)

61.7

(18.4)
(6.8)
3.5
(1.8)

(23.5)
(6.9)
1.6
0.8

(28.0)

33.7

40.9

85.8
0.5
(4.7)
19.5

101.1
–
–
(7.4)

93.7

(46.1)
(8.6)
4.7
(10.8)

(60.8)
(8.6)
–
4.7

(64.7)

29.0

40.3

93.1
1.6
(28.1)
20.9

87.5
–
(4.3)
(5.9)

77.3

(59.1)
(6.2)
28.1
(14.0)

(51.2)
(6.4)
4.3
3.6

(49.7)

27.6

36.3

1.5
–
(0.9)
0.4

1.0
0.1
(0.5)
(0.1)

0.5

(1.0)
(0.1)
0.9
(0.3)

(0.5)
(0.2)
0.5
0.1

(0.1)

0.4

0.5

Total
£m

180.4
2.1
(33.7)
40.8

189.6
0.1
(4.8)
(13.4)

171.5

(106.2)
(14.9)
33.7
(25.1)

(112.5)
(15.2)
4.8
8.4

(114.5)

57.0

77.1

Acquired intangibles are recognised at fair value on acquisition and are amortised over their estimated useful lives. Fair values for acquired intangibles 
are assessed by reference to future estimated cash flows, discounted at an appropriate rate to present value, or by reference to the amount that would 
have been paid in an arm’s length transaction between two knowledgeable and willing parties. Other intangible assets are recognised at cost and are 
amortised over their estimated useful economic lives, which are set out in the accounting policies section.

Included within the development costs of £33.7m, individually material balances relate to CENTURION £2.9m (2016: £3.6m), electronic attack £3.0m 
(2016: £3.7m), Perception £2.2m (2016: £2.9m), Joint Biological Tactical Detection System £8.1m (2016: £6.7m) and Next Generation Chemical 
Detector £8.4m (2016: £8.2m). Development costs are amortised over their useful economic lives, estimated to be between three and fifteen years, 
with the remaining amortisation periods for these assets ranging up to twelve years.

Acquired technology of £29.0m includes individually material balances relating to Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems £16.1m (2016: £21.8m), 
Chemring Energetic Devices £8.7m (2016: £13.0m) and Roke £2.6m (2016: £3.1m). The remaining amortisation periods for these assets are six years, 
ten years and five years respectively.

Acquired customer relationships of £27.6m include individually material balances relating to Chemring Energetic Devices £11.6m (2016: £14.3m), 
Chemring Ordnance £7.1m (2016: £10.4m), Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems £4.0m (2016: £5.1m) and Roke £3.3m (2016: £4.4m). The remaining 
amortisation periods for these assets are nine years, four years, six years and three years respectively.

89

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

12 .  PR O PE RT Y, PL a N T a N D  E Q U I PM E N T

Cost or valuation
At 1 November 2015
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2016
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017

Depreciation
At 1 November 2015
Charge
Disposals
Transfer between categories
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2016
Charge
Impairment
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017

Carrying amount
at 31 October 2017

At 31 October 2016

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

105.0
1.6
(0.2)
15.5

121.9
1.5
(0.7)
(5.5)

117.2

(9.0)
(3.5)
0.1
0.1
(3.9)

(16.2)
(3.9)
(3.1)
0.6
1.6

(21.0)

96.2

105.7

105.9
8.7
(4.4)
22.1

132.3
10.9
(6.0)
(8.3)

128.9

(33.9)
(14.9)
4.2
(0.1)
(13.4)

(58.1)
(15.6)
(2.3)
5.7
5.3

(65.0)

63.9

74.2

Total
£m

210.9
10.3
(4.6)
37.6

254.2
12.4
(6.7)
(13.8)

246.1

(42.9)
(18.4)
4.3
–
(17.3)

(74.3)
(19.5)
(5.4)
6.3
6.9

(86.0)

160.1

179.9

The carrying amount of the Group’s plant and equipment includes £nil (2016: £0.2m) in respect of assets held under finance leases. 

In 2017, £1.2m (2016: £1.2m) of capitalised interest was charged as depreciation. This results in a net book value for capitalised interest of £12.3m (2016: 
£13.5m).

Land and buildings were revalued at 30 September 1997 by Chestertons Chartered Surveyors, independent valuers not connected with the Group, on 
the basis of depreciated replacement cost for two pyrotechnic sites and on open market for the remainder, which represent level 2 measurements in 
the fair value hierarchy.

30 September 1997 depreciated replacement cost
Freehold at cost

Cost of land and buildings as at 31 October 2017

If stated under historical cost principles, the comparable amounts for the total of land and buildings would be:

Cost
Accumulated depreciation

Historical cost value

All other tangible fixed assets are stated at historical cost.

2017
£m

5.8
111.4

117.2

2017
£m

115.2
(20.3)

94.9

2016
£m

5.8
116.1

121.9

2016
£m

119.9
(15.5)

104.4

At 31 October 2017, the Group had entered into contractual commitments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment amounting to 
£2.8m (2016: £2.5m).

90

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13 .  S U B S I D I a RY U N D E RTa K I N G S
All subsidiary undertakings have been reflected in these financial statements. The subsidiary undertakings held at 31 October 2017, all 100% owned by 
the Group, are shown below. All of these subsidiary undertakings are wholly controlled by Chemring Group PLC.

Country of incorporation (or registration) and operation

Operating segment

Subsidiary undertaking
Chemring Australia Pty Limited
B.D.L Systems Limited
Celco Industries (USA) Limited
Chemring Countermeasures Limited
Chemring Defence UK Limited
Chemring Energetics Limited
Chemring Europe Limited
Chemring Finance Europe Investments Limited
Chemring Finance Europe Limited
Chemring International Limited
Chemring Investments Limited
Chemring Limited
Chemring North America Unlimited
Chemring Prime Contracts Limited
Chemring Technology Solutions Limited
CHG Design Limited
CHG Overseas Investments Limited
CHG Overseas Limited
Chemring UAE Limited
Coated Electrodes UK Limited
Greys Exports Limited
Haley and Weller Limited
Karma Industries No 1 Limited
Karma Industries No 2 Limited
Kembrey Corporate Trustee Limited
Kembrey Electronics Limited
Kembrey Engineering Limited
Kembrey Group Limited
Kembrey Industries Limited
Kembrey Limited
Kembrey Technologies Limited
Leafield Engineering Limited
Nobel Energetics Limited
Parkway No 3 Limited
Parkway No 7 Limited
Parkway No 8 Limited
Parkway No 9 Limited
Parkway No 10 Limited
Protox Environmental Systems Limited
PW Defence Limited
Richmond EEI Limited
Richmond Electronics & Engineering Limited
Ripault Drivex Limited
Roke Manor Research Limited
Sarclad Rolltex Limited
Schermuly Limited
Chemring Luxembourg Finance SARL
Chemring Luxembourg Holding SARL
3d-Radar AS
Chemring Nobel AS
Chemring Energetics UK Limited
Allied Technology LLC
Alloy Surfaces Company, Inc.
ASC Realty LLC
Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc.
Chemring Military Products, Inc.
Chemring North America Administration, Inc.
Chemring North America Group, Inc.
Chemring Ordnance, Inc.
CHG Flares, Inc.
CHG Group, Inc.
Kilgore Flares Company LLC

Australia
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Norway
Norway
Scotland
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA
USA

Countermeasures
Dormant
Dormant
Countermeasures
Energetics 
Dormant
Non-trading
Non-trading
Non-trading
Dormant
Non-trading
Dormant
Holding Company
Energetics
Sensors 
Dormant
Non-trading
Holding Company
Non-trading
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Non-trading
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Sensors 
Dormant
Dormant
Holding Company
Holding Company
Sensors 
Energetics
Energetics
Holding Company
Countermeasures
Property Holding Company
Energetics
Energetics
Dormant
Holding Company
Energetics
Holding Company
Head Office
Countermeasures

91

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

13 .  S U B S I D I a RY U N D E RTa K I N G S CO N T I N U ED

Country of incorporation (or registration) and operation

Operating segment

Chemring Sensors and Electronic Systems, Inc.
Tactical Systems and Ordnance, Inc.
Titan Dynamics Systems, Inc.
associated undertaking
Chemring Aasia Services Pvt Limited (*)

USA
USA
USA

India

*  The Group owns 49% of the issued share capital. The associate did not trade during the year.

Sensors
Sensors
Dormant

Non-trading

CHG Overseas Limited, Chemring North America Unlimited, Parkway No 10 Limited, Chemring Investments Limited, CHG Overseas Investments Limited 
are exempt from the requirement to file audited accounts for the year ended 31 October 2017 by virtue of section 479A of the Companies Act 2006.

See page 127 for the registered offices of the subsidiary undertakings.

14 .   I N v E N TO R I E S

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods

2017
£m

45.7
30.6
21.3

97.6

2016
£m

37.7
38.6
28.5

104.8

There are no significant differences between the replacement cost of inventory and the fair values shown above. The Group recognised £8.8m (2016: 
£3.2m) as a write down of inventories to net realisable value.

15 .  T R a D E  a N D OTH E R R E C E I va B L E S

Trade receivables
Allowance for doubtful debts

Contract receivables
Advance payments to suppliers
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

All amounts shown above are due within one year.

2017
£m

92.9
(0.9)

92.0
0.7
25.8
1.2
11.3

2016
£m

83.6
(0.9)

82.7
2.2
17.0
2.5
9.8

131.0

114.2

The average credit period taken by customers on sales of goods, calculated using a countback basis, is 34 days (2016: 24 days). No interest is charged on 
receivables from the date of invoice to payment.

The Group’s policy is to provide in full for trade receivables outstanding for more than 120 days beyond agreed terms, unless there are facts and 
circumstances that support recoverability.

The directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates to their fair values.

16 .  Ca S H aN D Ca S H E Q U I vaL E N T S
Bank balances and cash comprise cash held by the Group and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. The carrying 
amount of these assets approximates to their fair value.

92

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17.  B O R R OW I N G S

Within current liabilities
Loan notes

Short-term borrowings
Finance leases

Borrowings due within one year

Within non-current liabilities
Loan notes

Preference shares

Borrowings due after more than one year

Analysis of borrowings by currency:

Sterling
US dollar

– US dollar denominated
– Sterling denominated
– US dollar denominated
– Sterling denominated

– Sterling denominated
– US dollar denominated

The weighted average interest rates paid were as follows:

Bank overdrafts
UK bank loans
Loan notes

– Sterling denominated
– Sterling denominated
– US dollar denominated

An analysis of borrowings by maturity is as follows:

2017

2016

2017
£m

46.1
5.3
0.2
–

51.6

–
61.9
0.1

62.0

113.6

2017
£m

5.4
108.2

113.6

2016
£m

29.5
–
–
0.1

29.6

5.3
115.7
0.1

121.1

150.7

2016
£m

5.5
145.2

150.7

2017
%

1.9
1.9
7.2
6.0-6.7

2016
%

2.9
2.9
7.6
6.0-7.0

Borrowings falling due:
– within one year

Borrowings falling due:
– within one to two years
– within two to five years
– after five years

Bank
loans and
overdrafts
£m

Loan
notes
£m

Other
borrowings
£m

Total
£m

Bank
loans and
overdrafts
£m

0.2

51.4

–

51.6

–
–
–

–

–
61.9
–

61.9

–
–
0.1

0.1

0.1

–
61.9
0.1

62.0

113.6

Loan
notes
£m

29.5

53.8
67.2
–

121.0

150.5

Other
borrowings
£m

0.1

–
–
0.1

0.1

0.2

Total
£m

29.6

53.8
67.2
0.1

121.1

150.7

–

–
–
–

–

–

Total borrowings

0.2

113.3

Other borrowings comprise finance leases and preference shares.

The Group has a £100.0m, four year revolving credit facility with a syndicate of three banks expiring in July 2019. In addition, the Group has ancillary UK 
facilities of £56.0m in respect of bonding and trade finance requirements, and a £17.5m facility to fulfil US trade finance and working capital 
requirements. None of the borrowings in the current or the prior year were secured.

There have been no breaches of the terms of the loan agreements during the current or prior year.

The Group has the following undrawn borrowing facilities available, in respect of which all conditions precedent have been met. Interest costs under 
these facilities are charged at floating rates.

Undrawn borrowing facilities

2017
£m

2016
£m

106.0

108.0

The Group is subject to two key financial covenants, which are tested quarterly. These covenants relate to the leverage ratio, being the ratio between 
underlying earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (“underlying EBITDA”) and debt, and the interest cover ratio between 
underlying EBITDA and finance costs. The calculation of these ratios involve the translation of non-sterling denominated debt using average, rather than 
closing, rates of exchange. The Group complied with these covenants throughout the year.

93

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

18 .   O B L I G aTI O N S U N D E R F I N a N C E L E a S E S

Amounts payable under finance leases:
– within one year
– within two to five years

Present value of lease obligations
Less amounts due within one year shown within current liabilities

amounts due for settlement after one year

19. T R a D E  a N D OTH E R PaYa B L E S

Within current liabilities
Trade payables
Other payables
Interest payable
Other tax and social security
Advance receipts from customers
Accruals and deferred income

Within non-current liabilities
Other payables

Minimum 
lease payments

2017 
£m

–
–

–

2016 
£m

0.1
–

0.1

Present value of 
minimum lease payments

2017 
£m

–
–

–
–

–

2017
£m

37.7
20.0
3.2
3.7
30.7
16.6

2016 
£m

0.1
–

0.1
(0.1)

–

2016
£m

53.5
17.7
4.1
3.0
12.4
16.6

111.9

107.3

–

4.0

Trade payables and accruals principally comprise amounts outstanding for trade purchases and ongoing costs. Advance receipts from customers arise 
on larger contracts to fund working capital. The directors consider that the carrying amount of payables approximates to their fair value.

The average credit period taken on purchases of goods is 42 days (2016: 75 days) using year end trade payables divided by cost of sales. No interest is 
payable on trade payables from the date of invoice to payment.

2 0 .  F I NaN C I aL I N S T R U M E N T S aN D R I S K MaNa G E M E N T
The Group uses financial instruments to manage financial risk wherever it is appropriate to do so. The main risks addressed by financial instruments are 
foreign exchange rate risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s policies in respect of the management of these risks, which remained unchanged throughout 
the year, are set out below. 

The Group’s global activities expose it to the financial risks of changes in foreign currency exchange rates. The Group enters into forward foreign 
exchange contracts to manage its exposure to transactional foreign currency risks.

Foreign exchange risk management
The Group undertakes certain transactions denominated in foreign currencies, giving rise to exposures to exchange rate fluctuations. Foreign exchange 
risk can be subdivided into two components, transactional risk and translation risk:

Transactional risk

The Group’s policy is to hedge transactional currency exposures through the use of forward foreign exchange contracts. The 
measurement and control of this risk is monitored on a Group-wide basis.

Translation risk

The Group translates the results and net assets of overseas operations in accordance with the accounting policy within the 
Accounting Policies section. The translation risk on net assets is mitigated by the transfer of currencies between Group 
companies and the appropriate use of foreign currency borrowings.

The sterling equivalents of the carrying amounts of the Group’s foreign currency denominated monetary assets and liabilities at the year end were 
as follows:

Monetary assets (£m)
Monetary liabilities (£m)

2017

US dollar

57.7
(142.5)

Euro

0.5
–

Norwegian
krone

australian
dollar

8.1
(3.4)

2.7
(0.9)

US dollar

85.1
(184.8)

2016

Euro

–
(0.3)

Norwegian
krone

Australian
dollar

7.8
(3.6)

6.4
(2.4)

Foreign currency denominated net assets are partially hedged by foreign currency borrowings. The borrowings detailed below were designated as 
hedging instruments in net investment hedges. 

2017

US dollar

109.0

Euro

–

Norwegian
krone

australian
dollar

–

–

US dollar

148.1

2016

Euro

–

Norwegian
krone

Australian
dollar

–

–

Borrowings (£m)

94

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 0 . F I NaN C I aL I N S T R U M E N T S aN D R I S K MaNa G E M E N T CO N T I N U ED
The Group uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge its currency risk, most with a maturity of less than one year from inception. The exchange 
rate which has the most significant effect on the Group is the US dollar. The following table details the forward foreign exchange contracts outstanding:

US dollar
Euro
AU dollar
Norwegian Krone

Average exchange rate

Expiring within one year

2017

1.32
1.15
1.72
10.70

2016

1.28
–
1.63
10.63

2017
£m

3.3
(4.0)
3.9
1.2

2016
£m

41.7
–
5.1
1.7

Expiring within 
one to two years

Expiring within 
two to five years

2017
£m

(1.1)
–
–
–

2016
£m

0.2
–
0.2
–

2017
£m

(1.1)
–
–
–

2016
£m

–
–
–
–

The principal amounts of the Group’s US dollar loan notes have been accounted for as a net investment hedge of the US businesses. This hedge was 
effective throughout the year and the gains arising on translation of the loan notes were taken to reserves alongside the losses on retranslation of the US 
businesses. The Norwegian and Australian businesses have no net investment hedge. The retranslation of these businesses is taken directly to reserves.

Foreign currency sensitivity analysis
The following exchange rates applied during the year:

US dollar
AU dollar

2017

2016

average 
rate

1.30
1.68

Closing
rate

1.33
1.73

Average 
rate

1.28
1.82

Closing 
rate

1.22
1.60

For the year ended 31 October 2017, a 1 cent decrease in the US dollar exchange rate would have increased reported net debt by approximately £0.8m.

The following table details the Group’s sensitivity to a 10 cent movement in the relevant foreign currencies against sterling with regards to its income 
statement. This sensitivity represents management’s assessment of a reasonably possible change in foreign exchange rates. This sensitivity analysis only 
includes translation of the results of foreign currency denominated companies and so does not reflect the impact on the results of sterling or other 
currency companies that have transactions in US dollars.

Revenue

Underlying operating profit
Interest

Underlying profit before tax

+10 cents

US dollar impact

–10 cents

US dollar impact

2017
£m

(24.0)

(2.4)
0.5

(1.9)

2016
£m

(19.0)

(2.0)
0.6

(1.4)

2017
£m

27.0

2.8
(0.6)

2.2

2016
£m

22.0

2.3
(0.7)

1.6

Interest rate risk
The Group finances its operations through a combination of retained profits, bank and loan note borrowings, and finance leases.

The UK borrowings are denominated in sterling and US dollars, and at the shorter end are subject to floating rates of interest.

At 31 October 2017, the Group had outstanding fixed interest loan notes in the US totalling £114.3m (2016: £153.4m). On 21 November 2016, the 
Group repaid $36.0m of outstanding loan notes out of existing cash resources. The remaining loan notes are repayable in November 2017 (£5.3m and 
$61.2m) and November 2019 ($83.6m). The loan notes provide a natural hedge against the Group’s investment in its US businesses.

As the Group has predominantly fixed interest rate debt, a change in interest rates would not have an immediate significant impact on the income 
statement. A change in interest rates of 1% would cause the Group’s finance expense to change by £0.1m.

Liquidity risk
The table below details the maturity profile of the Group’s derivative financial instruments and other assets:

Falling due:
– within one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

Derivative
receivables
£m

36.1
1.1
1.1

38.3

2017

Other 
assets
£m

133.8
–
–

133.8

Total
£m

169.9
1.1
1.1

172.1

Derivative
receivables
£m

64.0
0.9
–

64.9

2016

Other 
assets
£m

153.1
–
–

153.1

Total
£m

217.1
0.9
–

218.0

95

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

2 0 .  F I NaN C I aL I N S T R U M E N T S aN D R I S K MaNa G E M E N T CO N T I N U ED
The profile of the Group’s financial assets by underlying currency and balance sheet classification is as follows:

Sterling
US dollar
AU dollar
Euro
Other currencies

Overdraft offset

Cash at bank and in hand
Trade receivables
Accrued income
Other receivables
Derivative financial instruments

The ageing of financial assets past due but not impaired is as follows:

Current
Up to 30 days
More than 30 days

2017
£m

71.3
125.1
7.3
1.6
9.9

215.2
(43.1)

172.1

2017
£m

33.6
92.0
7.0
1.2
38.3

2016
£m

114.6
135.6
11.6
2.5
11.5

275.8
(57.7)

218.1

2016
£m

63.1
82.7
4.8
2.6
64.9

172.1

218.1

2017
£m

147.6
4.2
20.3

172.1

2016
£m

202.3
2.3
13.5

218.1

The total amount of past due receivables is £24.5m (2016: £15.8m). 

The majority of cash balances held in the UK and the US have a right of offset against overdraft balances.

The foreign currency balances are predominantly attributable to overseas business units and therefore do not result in significant exposure to transactional 
risks for the Group. 

The table below details the maturity profile of the Group’s derivative financial instruments and loans (excluding finance leases, preference shares and 
capitalised facility fees):

2017

2016

Falling due:
– within one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

Derivative
payables
£m

Loans and
overdrafts
£m

36.2
1.1
1.1

38.4

120.4
–
62.0

182.4

Total
£m

156.6
1.1
63.1

220.8

Derivative
payables
£m

Loans and
overdrafts
£m

66.1
0.7
–

66.8

119.9
55.4
68.5

243.8

The profile of the Group’s financial liabilities by underlying currency and balance sheet classification is as follows:

Sterling
US dollar
AU dollar
Euro
Other currencies

Overdraft offset

96

2017

Fixed rate
£m

65.5
189.4
0.9
4.9
3.2

263.9

Total
£m

65.5
189.4
0.9
4.9
3.2

263.9
(43.1)

220.8

2016

Fixed rate
£m

63.0
294.1
2.8
3.6
4.8

368.3

Total
£m

186.0
56.1
68.5

310.6

Total
£m

63.0
294.1
2.8
3.6
4.8

368.3
(57.7)

310.6

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 0 . F I NaN C I aL I N S T R U M E N T S aN D R I S K MaNa G E M E N T CO N T I N U ED

Loan notes
Preference shares (note 23)
Short-term borrowings
Obligations under finance leases (note 18)

Trade payables
Accruals
Interest payable
Other payables
Derivative financial instruments 

2017
£m

113.3
0.1
0.2
–

113.6
37.7
14.2
3.2
13.7
38.4

220.8

2016
£m

150.5
0.1
–
0.1

150.7
53.5
13.7
4.1
21.7
66.9

310.6

The weighted average interest rate of fixed rate financial liabilities at 31 October 2017 was 6.7% (2016: 6.6%) and the weighted average period of funding 
was one year (2016: two years).

Derivative financial instruments
The following table details the fair value of derivative financial instrument liabilities recognised in the balance sheet:

Included in current assets
Included in current liabilities

Forward foreign exchange contracts

2017
£m

0.4
(0.4)

–

2016
£m

0.5
(2.5)

(2.0)

The following table details the (gain)/loss on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments recognised in the income statement:

(Gain)/loss on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments

2017
£m

(1.7)

2016
£m

1.0

Fair value hierarchy
IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures requires companies that carry financial instruments at fair value in the balance sheet to disclose their level of 
visibility, determining into which category those financial instruments fall under the fair value hierarchy.

The fair value measurement hierarchy is as follows:
•  Level 1 – quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; 
•  Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or 

indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and 

•  Level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. as unobservable inputs). 

The following tables present the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value:

assets
Forward foreign exchange contracts

Total assets

Liabilities
Borrowings
Forward foreign exchange contracts

Total liabilities

Level 1
£m

–

–

Level 1
£m

2017

Level 2
£m

0.4

0.4

2017

Level 2
£m

Total
£m

0.4

0.4

Total
£m

–
–

–

(113.6)
(0.4)

(113.6)
(0.4)

(114.0)

(114.0)

Level 1
£m

–

–

Level 1
£m

–
–

–

2016

Level 2
£m

0.5

0.5

2016

Level 2
£m

(150.5)
(2.5)

(153.0)

There were no assets or liabilities that were classed under Level 3 on the fair value hierarchy. The fair value of derivative financial instruments is 
estimated by discounting the future contracted cash flow, using readily available market data.

Total
£m

0.5

0.5

Total
£m

(150.5)
(2.5)

(153.0)

97

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

2 0 .  F I NaN C I aL I N S T R U M E N T S aN D R I S K MaNa G E M E N T CO N T I N U ED
Credit risk
The Group’s principal financial assets are bank balances and cash, trade and other receivables, and derivative financial instruments, which represent the 
Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk in relation to financial assets. Whilst the Group does not have any significant credit risk exposure to any single 
counterparty in respect of bank balances and cash, the credit risk on liquid funds and derivative financial instruments is monitored on an ongoing basis 
using credit ratings assigned by international credit rating agencies, the credit default swap market and market capitalisation.

The Group’s credit risk is primarily attributable to its trade receivables. The amounts presented in the balance sheet are net of allowances for doubtful 
debts, based on prior experience and an assessment of the current economic environment. Trade receivables are attributable to a small number of 
customers spread across a diverse geographical area. Customers are mainly multinational organisations or government agencies with whom the Group 
has long-term business relationships. The Group’s principal customers are government defence departments, such as the US Department of Defense, 
the UK Ministry of Defence and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Ministry of Defence and Aviation, US and UK defence prime contractors, such as 
Lockheed Martin, BAE Systems and General Dynamics, and distributors of products for their onward sale to end users.

Counterparties are monitored on an ongoing basis for credit risk and, at the balance sheet date, the risk was deemed to be low. Ongoing credit 
evaluation is performed on the financial condition of accounts receivable and action is taken to minimise credit risk.

The Group’s accounting policies and control procedures require letters of credit to be put in place for the majority of contracts with 
overseas customers.

The Group’s pricing risk is primarily in relation to the cost of raw materials and is not considered significant. Pricing risk is managed through negotiations 
with suppliers and, where appropriate, the agreement of fixed-price supply contracts.

Capital management
The Board seeks to maintain a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence, and to sustain future development of the 
business. From time to time, the Group purchases its own shares in the market; the timing of these purchases depends on market prices. Primarily, such 
shares are intended to be used for satisfying awards under the Group’s share-based incentive schemes. Buy and sell decisions are made on a specific 
transaction basis by the Board.

Neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries are subject to externally-imposed capital requirements.

21.  PR Ov I S I O N S

At 1 November 2016
Provided
Foreign exchange adjustments
Paid
Released

at 31 October 2017

These provisions are classified on the balance sheet as follows:

Included in current liabilities
Included in non-current liabilities

Legal
provision
£m

Environmental
provision
£m

Warranty
provision
£m

Restructuring
provision
£m

Disposal
provision
£m

Other
provision
£m

3.1
–
(0.2)
(1.2)
(0.1)

1.6

4.1
0.2
(0.3)
(0.2)
(0.7)

3.1

0.1
–
–
(0.1)
–

–

1.3
6.7
–
(2.1)
–

5.9

7.6
–
0.1
(0.5)
(2.7)

4.5

–
0.4
–
(0.2)
–

0.2

2017 
£m

6.5
8.8

15.3

Total
£m

16.2
7.3
(0.4)
(4.3)
(3.5)

15.3

2016 
£m

4.5
11.7

16.2

The legal provision represents the estimated legal liabilities faced by the Group at the balance sheet date. Further details of the Group’s contingent 
liabilities are set out in note 34.

The environmental provision is held in respect of potential liabilities associated with the Group’s facility in Chicago, USA.

The restructuring provision relates to the closure of a Countermeasures facility in Philadelphia, USA and an Energetics facility in California, USA.

The disposal provision relates to estimated liabilities faced by the Group in respect of Mecar and Simmel under the terms of their respective sale 
agreements. The risk of economic outflow relating to these reduces with the passage of time.

Provisions are subject to uncertainty in respect of the outcome of future events. Legal provisions will be utilised based on the outcome of cases and the 
level of costs incurred defending the Group’s position. Environmental provisions will be utilised based on the outcome of further environmental studies 
and remediation work. Restructuring provisions will be utilised based on actual costs incurred for redundancy, dead rent and dilapidations and these will 
be impacted by the final negotiated settlement of any claims with landlords. Disposal provisions will be utilised based on the outcome of certain events 
which are specified in sale and purchase agreements. It is not possible to estimate more accurately the expected timing of any resulting outflows of 
economic benefits.

98

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 2 .  D E F E R R E D Ta X
The following are the principal deferred tax liabilities/(assets) recognised by the Group and movements thereon:

At 1 November 2015
Charge/(credit) to income
Charge/(credit) to equity

At 1 November 2016
Charge/(credit) to income
Charge/(credit) to equity

at 31 October 2017

Accelerated
tax
depreciation
£m

Pensions
£m

US Interest
deductions
£m

14.0
1.8
0.8

16.6
(4.6)
0.3

12.3

(3.5)
1.0
(0.8)

(3.3)
1.2
2.0

(0.1)

(16.2)
7.3
(5.7)

(14.6)
(10.8)
2.8

(22.6)

Tax
losses
£m

(3.3)
(4.1)
–

(7.4)
5.7
0.2

(1.5)

Acquired
intangibles
£m

11.9
(2.6)
0.5

9.8
0.9
(0.4)

10.3

Other
£m

(5.3)
3.4
(0.3)

(2.2)
(2.2)
(3.7)

(8.1)

Total
£m

(2.4)
6.8
(5.5)

(1.1)
(9.8)
1.2

(9.7)

The Finance Act 2016, which provided for reductions in the main rate of UK corporation tax from 20% to 19% effective from 1 April 2017 and to 17% 
effective from 1 April 2020, was substantively enacted on 19 September 2016.

The closing UK deferred tax asset as at 31 October 2017 has been calculated at the rates which will be in force when the assets and liabilities are 
expected to reverse.

The Group’s deferred tax provision at the balance sheet date includes an asset of £22.6m (2016: £14.6m) in relation to amounts carried forward under 
the US interest limitation regulations. These carried forward amounts are available for offset in future periods in accordance with the regulations, 
subject to available US taxable profits. Management prepare long-term forecasts for the upcoming five-year period for all entities in the Group and have 
used these to determine the amount of the deferred tax asset which should be recognised at the balance sheet date. Due to the inherent uncertainties 
associated with preparing long-term forecasts, particularly in the current global environment, the final outcome may vary significantly, whilst a range of 
outcomes is reasonably possible, the extent of this range is potential additional assets of up to £13.6m or a reduction in the asset of up to £22.6m.

The US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“TCJA”) was substantively enacted on 22 December 2017. The TCJA provides for a reduction in the main rate of federal 
corporate income tax from 35% to 21% for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018. As the legislation was not substantively enacted at 
the balance sheet date its effect has not been included in these financial statements. If the changes had been taken into account in preparing the financial 
statements the impact would have been to reduce the value of the Deferred Tax Asset by approximately £5m.

Certain deferred tax assets and liabilities have been offset in accordance with the Group’s accounting policy. Deferred tax balances after offset are 
analysed on the balance sheet as follows:

Non-current liabilities
Non-current assets

2017
£m

53.5
(63.2)

(9.7)

2016
£m

58.5
(59.6)

(1.1)

At the balance sheet date, the Group had unrecognised tax losses of £27.5m (2016: £8.0m) potentially available for offset against future profits in certain 
circumstances, the increase arising primarily as a result of the tax losses arising in the UK. No deferred tax asset has been recognised in respect of this 
amount because of the unpredictability of future taxable qualifying profit streams.

2 3 . S HaR E  CaPIT aL

Issued and fully paid
281,588,075 (2016: 281,425,256) ordinary shares of 1p each

2017
£m

2.8

2016
£m

2.8

During the year, 162,819 ordinary shares (2016: 5,337) were issued for cash to employees under the Group’s approved savings-related share schemes.

On 24 February 2016, 85,915,828 new ordinary shares were issued pursuant to the rights issue, with four new ordinary shares issued for every nine 
existing ordinary shares held.

The Company’s share capital also includes 62,500 7% cumulative preference shares of £1 each, which are all issued and fully paid-up, and are classified 
for accounting purposes within non-current liabilities. The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share 
per annum, payable in equal instalments on 30 April and 31 October each year. Holders of the preference shares have the right on a winding-up to 
receive, in priority to any other classes of shares, the sum of £1 per share together with any arrears of dividends.

24 .  R E S E Rv E S
The share premium account, the special capital reserve and the revaluation reserve are not distributable.

Included within retained earnings are £3.6m (2016: £3.0m) relating to the share-based payment reserve and £nil (2016: £nil) of the Company’s own 
shares held by the Group’s Employee Share Ownership Plan Trust.

99

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

2 5 .  OW N S HaR E S

At beginning and end of the year

2017
£m

9.6

2016
£m

9.6

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in the Company purchased in the market and held by the Group to satisfy awards under the 
Group’s share-based incentive schemes, details of which are set out in note 27. No ordinary shares (2016: nil) were acquired during the year and no 
ordinary shares (2016: nil) were distributed following the vesting of awards under the PSP. The total number of ordinary shares held in treasury at  
31 October 2017 was 2,198,814 (2016: 2,198,814), with an average cost of 439.0p (2016: 439.0p) per share.

This represents 0.8% (2016: 0.8%) of the total issued and fully-paid ordinary share capital.

2 6 .   O B L I G aTI O N S U N D E R N O N - C a N C E L L a B L E O PE R aTI N G L E a S E S

Minimum lease payments under operating leases recognised in the income statement

2017
£m

1.8

2016
£m

1.9

At the balance sheet date, the Group had outstanding commitments for future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases, falling 
due as follows:

Within one year
In the second to fifth years
Over five years

2017
£m

2.3
3.0
0.2

5.5

2016
£m

2.7
5.2
0.4

8.3

Operating lease payments represent rentals payable by the Group. Leases are negotiated for an average term of three years and rentals are fixed for the 
lease period, with an option to extend for a further period at the then prevailing market rate.

27.  S H a R E - Ba S E D PaY M E N T S
The Group operates share-based compensation arrangements to provide incentives to the Group’s senior management and eligible employees. The 
Group recognised a net charge of £1.9m (2016: £1.0m) in respect of share-based payments during the year.

Details of the four schemes which operated during the year are set out below.

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan (the “PSP”) and  
The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016 (the “2016 PSP”)
Under the PSP and the 2016 PSP, conditional awards of ordinary shares are made at nil cost to employees. Awards ordinarily vest on the third 
anniversary of the award date. The PSP commenced in March 2006 and expired in March 2016, when it was replaced by the 2016 PSP, which has broadly 
similar terms. Awards remain outstanding under the PSP but all new awards will now be made under the 2016 PSP.

PSP

2016 PSP

Number of conditional shares

Number of conditional shares

2017

2016

2017

2016

Outstanding at beginning of the year
Adjustments relating to rights issue
Awarded
Lapsed

Outstanding at end of the year

Subject to vesting at end of the year

The following awards were outstanding at 31 October 2017:

Date of award

26 January 2015
25 January 2016
7 March 2016
24 March 20171

1  These awards were granted under the 2016 PSP.

100

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

4,503,592
–
–

3,966,720
704,701

–
–
2,313,385 2,295,577
(111,690)

(1,333,619) (2,481,214)

3,169,973

4,503,592 2,183,887

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

Number of
ordinary
shares
under award

1,237,868
1,673,526
258,579
2,183,887

Vesting price
per share
Pence

Date when
awards due
to vest

nil
nil
nil
nil

26 January 2018
25 January 2019
7 March 2019
24 March 2020

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
27.  S H a R E - Ba S E D PaY M E N T S CO N T I N U ED
The Group has applied a discount to the share-based payments, to reflect the anticipated achievement of the stipulated targets for each PSP and 2016 PSP 
award based on the predicted figures within the Group’s financial projections and the expected number of leavers over the life of the awards.

The 2016 PSP awards made in the year ended 31 October 2017 had targets based on earnings per share growth and total shareholder return.  
The awards have been valued using the following modelling inputs:

Share price at valuation 
Exercise price
Risk-free rate
Expected volatility
Fair value

Date awarded

24 March 
2017

25 January 
2016

196p
nil
0.2%
28.8%
165.5p

138p
nil
0.7%
36.4%
107.0p

7 March
 2016

134p
nil
0.4%
38.6%
85.5p

The weighted average fair value of awards made during the year was 165.5p (2016: 102.4p).

No awards were exercised in the year ended 31 October 2017 or the year ended 31 October 2016. The charge recognised in respect of the awards is 
based on their fair value at the grant date.

The Chemring Group Restricted Share Plan (the “RSP”)
Under the RSP, deferred awards of ordinary shares are made at nil cost to employees. Awards ordinarily vest on the second or third anniversary of the 
award date. The first awards under the RSP were made in February 2013.

Outstanding at beginning of the year
Awarded
Exercised

Outstanding at end of the year

Subject to vesting at end of the year

The following RSP awards were outstanding at 31 October 2017:

Date of award

7 March 2016

Number of deferred shares

2017

2016

50,000
–
–

50,000

130,000
50,000
(130,000)

50,000

–

–

Number
of ordinary
shares under
award

50,000

Vesting
price
per share
Pence

Date
when
award
due to vest

nil 7 March 2019

The Group has applied a discount to the share-based payment relating to the RSP, to reflect the expected number of leavers over the life of the 
RSP awards.

The Chemring Group 2008 UK Sharesave Plan (the “UK Sharesave Plan”)
Options were granted during the year on 27 July 2017.

Outstanding at beginning of the year
Adjustment relating to the rights issue
Granted
Exercised
Lapsed

Outstanding at end of the year

Subject to exercise at end of the year

2017

2016

Number
of share
options

1,728,037
–
528,998
(162,819)
(280,563)

Weighted
average
exercise 
price
Pence

Number
of share
options

128.1
–
148.0
141.3
166.7

1,302,225
172,519
1,031,147
(5,337)
(772,517)

1,813,653

126.7

1,728,037

74,792

150.7

53,441

Weighted
average
exercise 
price
Pence

186.4
186.4
105.0
163.0
163.5

128.1

255.9

101

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

27.  S H a R E - Ba S E D PaY M E N T S CO N T I N U ED
The following options were outstanding at 31 October 2017:

Date of award

30 July 2012
30 July 2013
30 July 2014
30 July 2014
30 July 2015
30 July 2015
27 July 2016
27 July 2016
27 July 2017
27 July 2017

Number
of ordinary
shares under
award

Exercise price
per share
Pence

Dates between which
options may be exercised

12,283
29,218
62,509
54,615
153,909
33,848
874,013
78,853
435,760
78,645

195.0 1 October 2017 – 31 March 2018
209.0 1 October 2018 – 31 March 2019
142.0 1 October 2017 – 31 March 2018
142.0 1 October 2019 – 31 March 2020
152.0 1 October 2018 – 31 March 2019
152.0 1 October 2020 – 31 March 2021
105.0 1 October 2019 – 31 March 2020
105.0 1 October 2021 – 31 March 2022
148.0 1 October 2020 – 31 March 2021
148.0 1 October 2022 – 31 March 2023

The weighted average fair value of options granted in the year was 37.0p (2016: 26.0p).

The weighted average fair value of options exercised in the year was 36.7p (2016: 41.3p).

The weighted average share price on exercise of the options during the year was 141.3p (2016: 146.6p).

The fair values of the share options in the UK Sharesave Plan are based on the difference between the exercise price and the share price on the grant 
date of the option.

2 8 .  a C Q U I S ITI O N S a N D D I S P O S a L S
On 4 May 2016, the Group acquired patents, equipment, inventory and selected contracts relating to Esterline’s UK-based subsidiary, Wallop Defence 
Systems Limited, for an initial cash consideration of £2.5m. Additional payments of up to £9.0m, which are conditional upon the receipt of specific 
orders in the period after acquisition, may be made over the next two years. At 31 October 2017 an accrual for £1.6m has been made and this may 
increase if further orders are received. 

Recognised amounts of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed

Inventory
Property, plant and equipment
Identifiable intangible assets

Total consideration

Satisfied by:
Cash

Total consideration transferred

Net cash outflow arising on acquisition
Cash consideration
Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired

Cash outflow from investing activities

£m

0.2
0.2
2.1

2.5

2.5

2.5

2.5
–

2.5

Acquisition-related costs (included in administrative expenses in the consolidated income statement) for the year ended 31 October 2016 amounted 
to £0.2m.

There were no disposals during the year, however the £3.5m credit (2016: £4.6m) from discontinued operations relates to disposals made in prior years.

European munitions businesses disposal
Disposed property dilapidations
Marine business disposal
Tax on discontinued operations

102

2017
£m

2.7
0.1
0.7
–

3.5

2016
£m

4.1
0.6
–
(0.1)

4.6

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 9. R E TI R E M E N T B E N E F IT O B L I G aTI O N S
In the UK, the Group operates a defined benefit scheme (the “Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme”). In Norway, Chemring Nobel operates a 
defined benefit scheme (the “Chemring Nobel Scheme”). The Group’s other UK and overseas pension arrangements are all defined contribution 
schemes, with a combined cost of £6.1m (2016: £6.2m).

The Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme is a funded scheme and the assets of the scheme are held in a separate trustee administered fund. The 
scheme was closed to future accrual on 6 April 2012. A full actuarial valuation of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme as at 6 April 2015 has been 
completed and updated to 31 October 2017 by a qualified actuary, using the projected unit credit method. The main assumptions for the scheme are 
detailed below. The deficit of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme was £0.6m at 31 October 2017 (2016: £17.3m).

Under the funding plan agreed with the trustees following the 2015 actuarial valuation, the Company has agreed to eliminate the deficit indicated by that 
valuation over a period of four years. This funding plan provides for contributions of £5.0m per annum to be paid in monthly instalments until June 2019. 
The Company and the trustees monitor funding levels annually, and a new funding plan is agreed with the trustees every three years, based on actuarial 
valuations. The Group considers that the current contribution rates agreed with the trustees are sufficient to eliminate the calculated deficit over the 
agreed period.

The Group has given a bank guarantee and letter of credit totalling £7.2m (2016: £8.5m) to the scheme in respect of future contributions, which are 
progressively reducing as contributions are paid under the agreed funding schedule.

The trust deed provides for an unconditional right to a return of surplus assets in the event of a plan wind-up. The trustees gave no rights to unilaterally 
wind up or augment the benefits due to members of the scheme. Based on these rights, any net surplus in the UK scheme is recognised in full.

The Chemring Nobel Scheme is an unfunded scheme. The actuarial liability has been calculated at 31 October 2017 by a qualified actuary using the 
projected unit credit method. The main assumptions used were a discount rate of 2.0% and rate of increase in deferred pensions of 3.5%. The net 
surplus of the Chemring Nobel Scheme was £nil at 31 October 2017 (2016: £nil) and as such is immaterial for further detailed disclosures.

The movement in the net defined benefit liability is as follows:

At 1 November 
Included in profit or loss
Net interest cost

Included in other comprehensive income
Remeasurement gain/(loss):
Actuarial gain/(loss) arising from:
– Demographic and financial assumptions
– Experience adjustment
– Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Other
Contributions by the employer
Additional contributions by the employer
Net benefits paid out

At 31 October 

Defined benefit obligations

Defined benefit asset

Net defined benefit liability

2017
£m

(94.7)

(2.5)

(2.5)

7.6
1.8
–

9.4

–
–
4.0

2016 
£m

(81.1)

(3.0)

(3.0)

(16.5)
2.7
–

(13.8)

–
–
3.2

(83.8)

(94.7)

2017
£m

77.4

2.1

2.1

–
–
2.5

2.5

5.0
0.2
(4.0)

83.2

2016 
£m

63.4

2.2

2.2

–
–
10.0

10.0

5.0
–
(3.2)

77.4

2017
£m

(17.3)

(0.4)

(0.4)

7.6
1.8
2.5

11.9

5.0
0.2
–

2016 
£m

(17.7)

(0.8)

(0.8)

(16.5)
2.7
10.0

(3.8)

5.0
–
–

(0.6)

(17.3)

The Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme had 1,030 members at the end of the year (2016: 1,071). Of these members 53.1% (2016: 51.1%) were 
pensioners drawing benefits from the scheme and the balance were deferred members. The duration of the liability is long with pension payments 
expected to be made for at least the next 40 years.

The pension schemes’ assets are analysed as follows:

Equities
Liability Driven Investment
Corporate bonds
Cash

2017
£m

54.6
20.7
7.5
0.4

83.2

2016
£m

52.3
14.7
9.5
0.9

77.4

2017
%

65.6
24.9
9.0
0.5

2016
%

67.5
19.0
12.3
1.2

100.0

100.0

The schemes’ assets are invested in accordance with the statement of investment principles after taking professional advice from the schemes’ 
investment advisers. The investment strategy is to split the assets into a growth portfolio of index trading equity funds and real return funds, and a 
matching portfolio of leveraged liability driven pooled funds.

103

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

2 9.  R E TI R E M E N T B E N E F IT O B L I G aTI O N S CO N T I N U ED
The principal assumptions used in the actuarial valuation of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme were as follows:

Discount rate
Rate of increase in deferred pensions
Rate of increase in pensions in payment (where applicable)
Inflation – RPI
– CPI

2017
%

2.7
3.0
3.0
3.1
2.0

2016
%

2.7
3.4
3.4
3.6
2.7

In determining defined benefit obligations, the Group uses mortality assumptions which are based on published mortality tables. For the Chemring 
Group Staff Pension Scheme, the actuarial table currently used is SAPS Normal Health pensioner tables with future improvements in line with CMI 2016 
and a 1.25% long-term trend rate.

This results in the following life expectancies at age 65:

Future pensioners

Current pensioners

– male
– female
– male
– female

2017

88.5
90.5
87.1
89.0

2016

88.1
90.6
86.5
88.8

The most significant assumptions in the pension valuation are the discount rate applied to the liabilities, the inflation rate to be applied to pension 
payments and the mortality rates. If the discount rate used in determining retirement benefit obligations were to change by 0.1% then it is predicted that 
the deficit in the scheme would change by approximately £1.3m. A change in the rate of inflation by 0.1% is predicted to change the deficit by 
approximately £0.5m and a one year change to the longevity assumption would change the deficit by approximately £2.9m. The principal risks to the 
schemes are that the investments do not perform as well as expected, the discount rate continues to fall driven by lower market interest rates and that 
the rate of improvement in mortality assumed is insufficient and life expectancies continue to rise.

The Group anticipates contributions to the defined benefit schemes for the year ending 31 October 2018 will be £5.0m (2017: £5.0m).

3 0 .  C a S H G E N E R aTE D F R O M O PE R aTI N G a C TI v ITI E S

Operating profit from continuing operations
Operating profit from discontinued operations

Amortisation of development costs
Intangible amortisation arising from business combinations
Amortisation of patents and licences
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
(Gain)/loss on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments
Share-based payment expense

Operating cash flows before movements in working capital
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
(Increase) in trade and other receivables
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables
(Decrease) in provisions

Add back non-underlying items:
Acquisition and disposal related credits
Business restructuring and incident costs
Claim related costs/(credits)
Impairment of business
Loan note repayment costs

Cash generated from underlying operating activities
Cash impact of non-underlying items

Cash generated from operating activities

104

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

2017
£m

15.3
3.5

18.8
6.9
15.0
0.2
0.3
18.5
(1.7)
1.9

59.9
(6.0)
(32.3)
2.3
(0.1)

23.8

(1.2)
14.3
0.4
9.8
–

47.1
(6.3)

40.8

2016
£m

26.2
4.7

30.9
6.8
14.8
0.1
0.2
18.4
1.0
1.0

73.2
13.6
(5.8)
(1.1)
(0.3)

79.6

(4.4)
5.4
(0.6)
–
1.4

81.4
(8.1)

73.3

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31. R E C O N C I L I aTI O N O F N E T C a S H F LOW TO M Ov E M E N T I N N E T D E BT

(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
Decrease in debt and lease financing due to cash flows

Decrease in net debt resulting from cash flows
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes
Amortisation of debt finance costs

Movement in net debt
Net debt at beginning of the year

Net debt at end of the year

32 .  a N a LYS I S O F N E T D E BT

Cash at bank and in hand
Debt due within one year
Debt due after one year
Finance leases
Preference shares

2017
£m

(29.4)
29.4

–
10.0
(2.4)

7.6
(87.6)

(80.0)

2016
£m

54.6
49.6

104.2
(34.7)
(2.8)

66.7
(154.3)

(87.6)

At 
1 November
2016
£m

63.1
(29.5)
(121.0)
(0.1)
(0.1)

(87.6)

Cash flows
£m

Non-cash
changes
£m

Exchange
rate effects
£m

(29.4)
28.8
0.5
0.1
–

–

–
(54.5)
52.1
–
–

(2.4)

(0.1)
3.6
6.5
–
–

10.0

at 
31 October
2017
£m

33.6
(51.6)
(61.9)
–
(0.1)

(80.0)

33 .  a D O P TI O N O F I F R S 15
The Group has adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers (“IFRS 15”) for its 2017 financial year. The majority of the Group’s transactions 
are unaffected by IFRS 15, however when IFRS 15 is applied to a small number of customer contracts this leads to a difference in the timing of 
recognising revenue. As permitted by the standard, the Group has taken advantage of the modified transitional provisions and as such the 2016 results 
remain as previously reported. Under the modified approach the cumulative approach of initially applying the standard is recognised at 1 November 
2016 with no restatement of prior periods.

An adjustment to brought forward retained earnings of £10.2m has been recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, representing 
the reversal of certain revenue that met the criteria for revenue recognition under previously applicable accounting standards but does not do so under 
IFRS 15. This also reduced receivables and payables but increased inventory as at 1 November 2016. 

The impact of adoption in the year to 31 October 2017 can be seen below and arises from revenue recognised in prior years which would instead have 
been deferred to the current year under IFRS 15.

Continuing operations – underlying
Revenue

Operating profit
Finance expense

Profit before tax
Tax charge

Profit after tax

Pre IFRS 15
£m

IFRS 15 
adjustment
£m

As reported
£m

531.2

50.5
(11.3)

39.2
(7.2)

32.0

16.3

4.9
–

4.9
(0.9)

4.0

547.5

55.4
(11.3)

44.1
(8.1)

36.0

In addition, a number of transactions, with a broadly equivalent operating profit impact, will now be recognised in 2018 that could have previously been 
recognised in 2017. This timing difference is expected to recur at each reporting period end, albeit at a different quantum.

The adoption of IFRS 15 had the effect of increasing revenue by £0.2m and operating profit by £0.5m in Countermeasures, increasing revenue by £2.8m 
and operating profit by £1.5m in Sensors, and increasing revenue by £13.3m and operating profit by £2.9m in Energetics.

The affected contracts are a combination of contracts for the provision of products. The significant risks and rewards of ownership had transferred but 
there remained an element of control, typically an undertaking to arrange elements of shipping on behalf of the customer, and hence the timing of 
revenue recognition is later under IFRS 15.

105

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE GROU P FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

34 . C O N TI N G E N T  L I a B I L ITI E S
The Group enters into contracts which have offset commitments. These requirements are valued at the time of the contract being awarded. The cost of 
the offsets are reviewed throughout the contract life and provided for within the contract costings to the extent of the potential liability.

At 31 October 2017, the Group had contingent liabilities in respect of bank and contractual performance guarantees and other matters arising in the 
ordinary course of business. Where it is expected that a material liability will arise in respect of these matters, appropriate provision is made within the 
financial statements. As the conditions of these guarantees are currently being met, no obligating event is foreseeable and therefore no provision has 
been made.

The Group is, from time to time, party to legal proceedings and claims, and is involved in correspondence relating to potential claims, which arise in the 
ordinary course of business.  

A dispute between Alloy Surfaces Company, Inc. and the US Army, in relation to disputed pricing of a certain historic contract fulfilled by Alloy Surfaces 
Company, Inc., proceeded to a hearing in front of the US Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals (“ASBCA”) in April 2017. ASBCA is expected to 
take approximately two years to issue its decision in relation to this matter. The range of possible outcomes is between £nil to £12.0m. A provision of 
£1.1m (2016: £1.8m) exists to cover estimated legal costs for the Group with regards to this issue.

The Serious Fraud Office (the “SFO”) is currently undertaking a formal investigation into concerns about bribery, corruption and money laundering 
involving intermediaries who previously represented one of the Group’s UK-based subsidiaries, Chemring Technology Solutions Limited (“CTSL”) and 
its predecessor companies. The investigation commenced following a voluntary report made by CTSL relating to two specific historic contracts, the first 
of which was awarded prior to the Group’s ownership of the business concerned and the second in 2011, neither of which are considered to be material 
in the context of the Group. It is too early to predict the outcome of the SFO’s investigation, in which the Group continues to co-operate fully. 

The Group has a £2.5m deductible per claim under its material damage and business interruption insurance policy, subject to a maximum aggregate 
deductible of £3.5m in any one year.

35 .  R E L aTE D Pa RT Y TR a N S aC TI O N S
Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this 
note. Transactions with the Group’s pension schemes are disclosed in note 29.

Trading transactions
There were no trading activities between the Group and its associate in this period or the comparative period.

Remuneration of key management personnel
For the purposes of remuneration disclosure, key management personnel includes only the executive directors and excludes the other senior business 
managers and members of the Executive Committee. Their remuneration is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in IAS 24 
Related Party Disclosures. Further information on the remuneration of individual directors is provided in the audited part of the directors’ remuneration 
report on pages 64 to 74.

The directors of the Company had no material transactions with the Company during the year, other than in connection with their service agreements. 
The remuneration of the executive directors is determined by the Remuneration Committee, having regard to the performance of the individuals and 
market trends. The remuneration of the non-executive directors is determined by the Board, having regard to the practice of other companies and the 
particular demands of the Group.

Remuneration of key management personnel

Further detail can be found in the directors’ remuneration report on pages 56 to 74.

2017
£m

2.1

2016
£m

2.0

36 .   E v E N T S S I N C E TH E E N D O F TH E  Y E a R
On 13 November 2017, the Group repaid £5.3m and $61.2m of outstanding loan notes out of existing bank debt facilities and cash resources.

106

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PARENT COM PANY BAL ANCE SHEET
A S AT 31 OC TO B ER 2017

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Investments in subsidiaries
Deferred tax
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Deferred tax 
Preference shares
Retirement benefit obligations

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Special capital reserve
Retained earnings

Own shares

Total equity

Note

2017

£m

£m

2016

£m

£m

1
2
10
4

4

5

5
6
10
7
11

8

9

0.3
625.2
–
360.3

12.9
25.3

(124.7)
(0.2)
(0.4)
(0.1)
(0.2)

0.4
511.3
6.7
376.2

985.8

894.6

22.5
27.7

(165.4)
(1.6)
–
(0.1)
(6.3)

50.2

944.8

(164.1)

(173.4)

(337.5)

607.3

2.8
305.1
12.9
296.1

616.9
(9.6)

607.3

38.2

1,024.0

(265.5)

(125.6)

(391.1)

632.9

2.8
305.3
12.9
321.5

642.5
(9.6)

632.9

Profit attributable to shareholders
In accordance with the concession granted under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the profit and loss account of Chemring Group PLC has not 
been presented separately in these financial statements. There is no material difference between the results disclosed and the results on an unmodified 
historical cost basis. The Company reported a profit for the year ended 31 October 2017 of £27.4m (2016: £1.5m loss).

These financial statements of Chemring Group PLC (registered number 86662) were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 
18 January 2018.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Michael Flowers 
Director 

Sarah Ellard
Director

107

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
PARENT COM PANY STATEMENT OF COM PREHEN S IVE INCOME
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

Profit/(loss) after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent as reported
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Actuarial gains/(losses) on pension scheme, net of deferred tax

Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to the equity holders of the parent

2017
£m

27.4

2.8

30.2

2016
£m

(1.5)

(1.3)

(2.8)

PARENT COM PANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQU IT Y
F OR TH E Y E AR EN DED 31 OC TO B ER 2017

At 1 November 2016

  Profit after tax
  Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid

at 31 October 2017

At 1 November 2015

  Loss after tax
  Other comprehensive losses

Total comprehensive losses
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)

At 31 October 2016

Share capital
£m

2.8

–
–

–
–
–
–

Share
premium
account
£m

305.1

–
–

–
0.2
–
–

Special
capital
reserve
£m

12.9

–
–

–
–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£m

296.1

27.4
2.8

30.2
–
1.6
(6.4)

Own shares
£m

Total
£m

(9.6)

607.3

–
–

–
–
–
–

27.4
2.8

30.2
0.2
1.6
(6.4)

2.8

305.3

12.9

321.5

(9.6)

632.9

Share capital
£m

2.0

–
–

–
0.8
–

2.8

Share
premium
account
£m

230.7

–
–

–
74.4
–

305.1

Special
capital
reserve
£m

12.9

–
–

–
–
–

Retained
earnings
£m

297.9

(1.5)
(1.3)

(2.8)
–
1.0

Own shares
£m

Total
£m

(9.6)

533.9

–
–

–
–
–

(1.5)
(1.3)

(2.8)
75.2
1.0

12.9

296.1

(9.6)

607.3

The auditor’s remuneration for audit and other services is disclosed in note 4 to the Group financial statements.

A final dividend of 2.0p per ordinary share has been proposed. See note 8 to the Group financial statements. 

As at 31 October 2017 the Company had distributable reserves of £316.9m (2016: £293.2m). When required, the Company can receive dividends from 
its subsidiaries to further increase distributable reserves. 

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

108

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE PARENT COM PANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1.  PR O PE RT Y, PL a N T a N D E Q U I PM E N T

Cost
At 1 November 2015
Additions
Disposals

At 31 October 2016
Disposals

At 31 October 2017

Depreciation
At 1 November 2015
Charge
Disposals

At 31 October 2016
Charge
Disposals

At 31 October 2016

Carrying amount
at 31 October 2017

At 31 October 2016

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

0.1
0.1
(0.1)

0.1
–

0.1

–
–
–

–
–
–

–

0.1

0.1

1.3
0.3
(1.2)

0.4
(0.1)

0.3

1.2
0.1
(1.2)

0.1
0.1
(0.1)

0.1

0.2

0.3

The Company had no capital commitments as at 31 October 2017 or 31 October 2016. Land and buildings represent leasehold improvements.

2 . I N v E S TM E N T S

Cost
At 1 November 2015 and 31 October 2016
Additions

At 31 October 2017
Impairment
At 1 November 2015, 31 October 2016 and 31 October 2017

Carrying amount
at 31 October 2017

At 31 October 2016

The additions of £113.9m in the year represent a capital contribution to CHG Overseas Limited.

3 .   I N v E S TM E N T S I N G R O U P U N D E RTa K I N G S
Details of the Group undertakings at 31 October 2017 are set out in note 13 to the Group financial statements.

The directors consider that the carrying value of the investments does not exceed their fair value.

4 .  TR a D E  a N D OTH E R  R E C E I va B L E S

Within current assets
Other receivables
Corporation tax recoverable
Prepayments and accrued income

Within non-current assets
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings

Shares in
subsidiary
undertakings
£m

Loans to
subsidiary
undertakings
£m

548.6
113.9

662.5

43.9

618.6

504.7

6.6
–

6.6

–

6.6

6.6

2017
£m

12.2
–
0.7

12.9

360.3

360.3

Total
£m

1.4
0.4
(1.3)

0.5
(0.1)

0.4

1.2
0.1
(1.2)

0.1
0.1
(0.1)

0.1

0.3

0.4

Total
£m

555.2
113.9

669.1

43.9

625.2

511.3

2016
£m

21.2
0.5
0.8

22.5

376.2

376.2

An asset of £0.4m (2016: £0.5m) is recognised within other receivables in respect of the fair value of derivative financial instruments, as set out in note 
20 to the Group financial statements. The directors consider that the carrying value of the trade and other receivables approximates to their fair value.

109

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE PARENT COM PANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
continued

5 .   TR a D E  a N D OTH E R PaYa B L E S

Within current liabilities
Corporation tax payable
Derivative financial instruments (note 20 to the Group financial statements)
Trade payables
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings
Other payables
Other tax and social security
Accruals and deferred income
Loan notes

Within non-current liabilities
Loan notes
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings

An analysis of borrowings by maturity is as follows:

Borrowings falling due:
– less than one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

2017
£m

1.2
0.4
0.1
205.5
3.5
0.2
3.2
51.4

265.5

61.9
62.8

124.7

2017
£m

51.4
–
61.9

2016
£m

–
2.5
0.9
125.9
1.0
0.2
4.1
29.5

164.1

121.0
44.4

165.4

2016
£m

29.5
53.8
67.2

113.3

150.5

The interest incurred on the above borrowings is detailed within notes 6 and 17 to the Group financial statements.

6 .  PR Ov I S I O N S

At 1 November 2016
Released
Paid

at 31 October 2017

Environmental
provision
£m

Disposal
provision
£m

Legal
provision
£m

0.7
(0.7)
–

–

0.1
–
–

0.1

0.8
(0.1)
(0.6)

0.1

Total
£m

1.6
(0.8)
(0.6)

0.2

It is not possible to estimate more accurately the expected timing of any resulting outflows of economic benefits. The environmental provision relates 
to estimated liabilities in respect of the sale of the Marine business in 2012. The legal provision relates to a legacy property lease.

7.   PR E F E R E N C E S H a R E S

Cumulative preference shares (62,500 shares of £1 each)

2017
£m

0.1

2016
£m

0.1

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share per annum, payable in equal instalments on 30 April and 
31 October each year. Holders of the preference shares have the right on a winding-up to receive, in priority to any other classes of shares, the sum of 
£1 per share together with any arrears of dividends.

110

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8 .  S HaR E  CaPIT aL

Issued, allotted and fully paid
281,588,075 (2016: 281,425,256) ordinary shares of 1p each

2017
£m

2.8

2016
£m

2.8

During the year, 162,819 ordinary shares (2016: 5,337) were issued for cash to employees under the Group’s approved savings-related share schemes.

On 24 February 2016, 85,915,828 new ordinary shares were issued pursuant to the rights issue, with four new ordinary shares issued for every nine 
existing ordinary shares held.

The preference shares are presented as a liability and accordingly are excluded from called-up share capital in the balance sheet.

Share-based incentive schemes
Full details of the schemes are set out in note 27 to the Group financial statements.

9. OW N  S H a R E S

At beginning and end of the year

2017
£m

9.6

2016
£m

9.6

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in Chemring Group PLC purchased in the market and held by the Group to satisfy awards under 
the Group’s share-based incentive schemes (see note 27 to the Group financial statements). During the year, no ordinary shares (2016: nil) were 
acquired and no ordinary shares (2016: nil) were distributed following the vesting of awards under the Chemring Group Performance Share Plan. The 
total number of ordinary shares held in treasury at 31 October 2017 was 2,198,814 (2016: 2,198,814), with an average cost of 439.0p (2016: 439.0p) per 
share. This represents 0.8% (2016: 0.8%) of the total issued and fully-paid ordinary share capital.

10 .  D E F E R R E D Ta X

At beginning of the year
Charge to income statement
Charge to other comprehensive income

Deferred tax (liability)/asset at the end of the year

The amount provided represents:
Other timing differences

2017
£m

6.7
(5.6)
(1.5)

(0.4)

2016
£m

8.2
(1.5)
–

6.7

(0.4)

6.7

At the balance sheet date, the Company had unrecognised tax losses of £21.1m (2016: £nil) potentially available for offset against future profits in certain
circumstances, the increase arising primarily as a result of the current year tax losses arising in the UK. No deferred tax asset has been recognised in
respect of this amount because of the unpredictability of future taxable qualifying profit streams.

11.  PE N S I O N S
The Company has assumed its share of the assets and liabilities of the Group’s defined benefit pension scheme. 

An analysis of the provision balance is shown below:

At 1 November 2015
Contributions
Other finance costs
Actuarial movements

At 31 October 2016
Contributions
Other finance costs
Actuarial movements

at 31 October 2017

Further details are set out in note 29 to the Group financial statements.

Total
£m

6.6
(2.1)
0.3
1.5

6.3
(2.1)
0.3
(4.3)

0.2

111

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
NOTES TO THE PARENT COM PANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
continued

12 .  S Ta F F  C O S T S

Average monthly number of total employees (including executive directors)

The costs incurred in respect of these employees (including share-based payments) were:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs

2017
Number

24

2016
Number

25

2017
£m

4.3
0.5
0.4

5.2

2016
£m

4.1
0.7
0.4

5.2

Disclosures in respect of directors’ emoluments can be found in the directors’ remuneration report on pages 56 to 74.

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

112

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ACCOUNTING POLICIES

1.  G E N E R a L I N F O R M aTI O N
Chemring Group PLC is a company incorporated in England and Wales under registration number 86662. The address of the registered office is Roke 
Manor, Old Salisbury Lane, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 0ZN. The nature of the Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in note 2 and in 
the directors’ report on pages 40 to 43. These financial statements are the consolidated financial statements of Chemring Group PLC and its 
subsidiaries (the “Group”).

The financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, being the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Group operates, and 
rounded to the nearest £0.1m. Foreign operations are included in accordance with the foreign currencies accounting policy.

Going concern
The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate 
resources to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements. Further detail is contained in the statement 
on going concern on pages 50 to 51.

2 . a D O P TI O N O F N E W a N D R E v I S E D S Ta N Da R D S
The following International Financial Reporting Committee (“IFRIC”) interpretations, amendments to existing standards and new standards were 
adopted in the year ended 31 October 2017 but have not materially impacted the reported results or the financial position:
•  Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 28, Investment Entities: Applying the Consolidation Exception;
• 
•  Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 38, Clarification of Acceptable Methods of Depreciation and Amortisation;
• 
• 
•  Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2012-2014 Cycle.

IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, amendments resulting from the disclosure initiative;
IAS 27 (amended) Equity Method in Separate Financial Statements; and

IFRS 11 (amended) Accounting for Acquisitions of an Interest in a Joint Operation;

Early adoption of revised standards and interpretations
In the year ended 31 October 2017, the following standard was adopted and has affected the amounts reported in these financial statements:
IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers (effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018 with early adoption permitted)
• 

New and revised standards and interpretations in issue but not yet effective:
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations that are potentially relevant to the Group and 
which have not yet been applied in these financial statements were in issue but not yet effective (and in some cases had not yet been adopted by the 
European Union):

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2017
•  Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows
•  Amendments to IAS 12 Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for Unrealised Losses

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018
•  Amendments to IFRS 2 Classification and Measurement of Share-based Payment Transactions;
• 
•  Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2014-2016 Cycle; and
• 

IFRIC 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance Consideration

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments Recognition and Measurement;

IFRS 16 Leases

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019 
• 
•  Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2015-2017 Cycle
IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments
• 

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021
• 

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts

The directors do not expect the adoption of these standards and interpretations will have a material impact on the financial statements of the Group in 
future periods except as follows:
• 
• 

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments Recognition and Measurement will impact the measurement and disclosure of financial instruments; and
IFRS 16 Leases will impact the measurement, recognition, presentation and disclosure of leases, particularly operating leases where the term is 
longer than 12 months.

The impact of IFRS 16 Leases is currently being assessed. Under IFRS 16 Leases, lessees will be required to apply a single model to recognise a lease 
liability and asset for all leases, including those classified as operating leases under current accounting standards, unless the underlying asset has a low 
value or the lease term is 12 months or less. The adoption of IFRS 16 will have a significant impact on the financial statements as each lease will give rise 
to a right of use asset which will be depreciated on a straight-line basis, and a lease liability with a related interest charge. The depreciation and interest 
will replace the operating lease payments currently recognised as an expense. The impact will depend on the transition approach and the contracts in 
effect at the time of the adoption. At 31 October 2017, operating lease commitments were £5.5m and operating lease payments for 2017 were £1.8m.

Beyond this information, it is not practicable to provide a reasonable estimate of the effect of these standards until a detailed review has been 
conducted during 2018.

113

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

3 .  G R O U P  a C C O U N TI N G P O L I C I E S
Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS adopted for use in the EU and therefore comply with Article 4 of the EU IAS 
Regulation. These financial statements have also been prepared in accordance with IAS, IFRS and related IFRIC interpretations, subsequent 
amendments to those standards and related interpretations, future standards and related interpretations issued or adopted by the International 
Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) that have been endorsed by the EU (collectively referred to as IFRS). These are subject to ongoing review and 
endorsement by the EU or possible amendment by interpretive guidance from the IASB and the IFRIC, and are therefore still subject to change.

The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention, except as described below under the heading of ‘Derivative financial 
instruments and hedge accounting’.

The particular accounting policies adopted have been applied consistently throughout the current and previous year, except for the adoption of IFRS 15 
in the year ended 31 October 2017 where the modified transitional provisions have been adopted as described in note 33, and are described below.

Basis of consolidation
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Company and all of its subsidiaries. A subsidiary undertaking is an entity over which the Group 
has the power to govern the financial and operating policies so as to obtain benefits from its activities. The results of subsidiaries acquired are 
consolidated from the date on which control passes to the Group and the results of disposed subsidiaries are consolidated up to the date on which 
control passes from the Group.

The Company considers that it has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the US entities falling within the Special Security 
Agreement and these entities have therefore been consolidated in these financial statements.

The Company and all of its subsidiaries make up their financial statements to the same date. All intra-group transactions, balances, income and expenses 
are eliminated on consolidation.

Operating profit
Operating profit is stated before the share of results of associates and before finance income and expense. The use of underlying measures, in addition 
to total measures, is considered by the Board to improve comparability of business performance between periods. Underlying measures referred to are 
stated before costs relating to acquisitions and disposals, business restructuring and incident costs, profit/loss on disposal of businesses, items deemed 
to be of an exceptional nature, impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles, impairment of assets held for sale, amortisation of acquired intangibles 
and gains/losses on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments, and excludes discontinued operations.

Operating cash conversion
Cash conversion of underlying operating profit is defined as cash generated from underlying operations, less purchases of intangible assets and 
property, plant and equipment and proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment, as a proportion of underlying operating profit.

Revenue recognition
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration which is expected to be received in exchange for the goods and services provided, net of 
applicable taxes.

Sale of goods
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following conditions are satisfied:
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

the Group has identified a sales contract with a customer;
the performance obligations within this contract has been identified;
the transactions price has been determined;
this transaction price has been allocated to the performance obligations in the contract; and
revenue is recognised as or when each performance obligation is satisfied.

Performance obligations are satisfied when the customer gains control of promised goods or services from the contract.

Rendering of services
Revenue from a contract to provide services, including customer funded research and development, is recognised by reference to the stage of 
completion of the contract. Stage of completion is typically estimated by either completion of relevant milestones or proportion of contract costs 
incurred for work performed to date, as appropriate.

Investment income
Dividend income from investments is recognised when the shareholders’ rights to receive payment have been established, provided that the economic 
benefits will flow to the Group and the amount of income can be measured reliably.

Interest income is recognised when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Group and the amount of income can be measured reliably. 
Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that 
exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount on initial recognition.

114

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 .   G R O U P a C C O U N TI N G P O L I C I E S CO N T I N U ED
acquisitions and disposals
On acquisition of a subsidiary, associate or jointly controlled entity, the cost is measured as the fair value of the consideration. The assets, liabilities and 
contingent liabilities of subsidiary undertakings that meet the IFRS 3 (Revised) Business Combinations recognition criteria are measured at the fair value at 
the date of acquisition, except that:
•  deferred tax assets or liabilities, and liabilities or assets relating to employee benefit arrangements, are recognised and measured in accordance with 

• 

IAS 12 Income Taxes and IAS 19 (Revised) Employee Benefits respectively; 
liabilities or equity instruments related to the replacement by the Group of an acquiree’s share-based payment awards are measured in accordance 
with IFRS 2 Share-based Payments; and 

•  assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale, in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations, 

are measured in accordance with that standard. 

Where cost exceeds fair value of the net assets acquired, the difference is recorded as goodwill.

Where the fair value of the net assets exceeds the cost, the difference is recorded directly in the income statement. The accounting policies of 
subsidiary undertakings are changed where necessary to be consistent with those of the Group.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which the combination occurs, the Group reports 
provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. Those provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement period (see 
below), or additional assets or liabilities recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed as at the acquisition 
date that, if known, would have affected the amounts recognised as at that date.

The measurement period runs from the date of acquisition to the date the Group obtains complete information about facts and circumstances that 
existed as at the acquisition date, subject to a maximum period of one year.

In accordance with IFRS 3 (Revised) Business Combinations, acquisition and disposal related items are recognised through the income statement. 
Acquisition and disposal related items refer to credits and costs associated with the acquisition and disposal of businesses, together with the costs of 
aborted bids and the establishment of joint ventures.

Intangible assets
Goodwill
The purchased goodwill of the Group is regarded as having an indefinite useful economic life and, in accordance with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets, is not 
amortised but is subject to annual tests for impairment. On disposal of a subsidiary, associate or jointly controlled entity, the amount attributable to 
goodwill is included in the determination of the profit or loss on disposal.

acquired intangibles
The Group recognises separately from goodwill, intangible assets that are separable or arise from contractual or other legal rights and whose fair value 
can be measured reliably. These intangible assets are amortised at rates calculated to write down their cost or valuation to their estimated residual 
values by equal instalments over their estimated useful economic lives, which are:
• 
•  customer relationships 
•  order books 

average of ten years
average of ten years
average of two years

technology 

– 
– 
– 

Development costs
Development costs that qualify as intangible assets are capitalised as incurred and, once the relevant intangible asset is ready for use, are amortised on a 
straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, averaging five years (2016: five years).

The carrying value of development assets is assessed for recoverability at least annually or when a trigger is identified.

Patents and licences
Patents and licences are measured initially at purchase cost and are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, averaging seven 
years (2016: seven years).

Property, plant and equipment
Other than historically revalued land and buildings, property, plant and equipment is held at cost less accumulated depreciation and any recognised 
impairment loss. Borrowing costs on significant capital expenditure projects are capitalised and allocated to the cost of the project.

No depreciation is provided on freehold land. On other assets, depreciation is provided at rates calculated to write down their cost or valuation to their 
estimated residual values by equal instalments over their estimated useful economic lives, which are:
freehold buildings 
• 
• 
leasehold buildings 
•  plant and equipment 

up to fifty years
the period of the lease
up to ten years

– 
– 
– 

Investments in associates
The results and the assets and liabilities of associates are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Any excess of the cost of investment over 
the Group’s share of the fair value of identifiable assets and liabilities within the associate at the date of acquisition is accounted for as goodwill that is 
included in the carrying value of the investment and is assessed for impairment as part of that investment.

115

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

3 .   G R O U P a C C O U N TI N G  P O L I C I E S CO N T I N U ED
Impairment of non-current assets
Assets that have indefinite lives are allocated to the Group’s cash-generating units and tested for impairment at least annually. Assets that are subject to 
depreciation or amortisation are reviewed for impairment whenever changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. 
To the extent that the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recorded for the difference as an expense in the income 
statement. The recoverable amount used for impairment testing is the higher of the value-in-use and the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal. For the 
purpose of impairment testing, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows.

Inventories
Inventories are recorded at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost represents materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related 
overheads, and is determined using the “first-in, first-out” (“FIFO”) method. Net realisable value is based on estimated selling price, less further costs 
expected to be incurred to completion and disposal.

Provision is made for slow-moving, obsolete and defective items where appropriate.

Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take a 
substantial period of time to prepare for their intended use, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are ready for their 
intended use. Once the assets are ready for their intended use, these capitalised borrowing costs are depreciated in line with the underlying asset.

All other borrowing costs are recognised in the income statement in the period in which they are incurred.

Government grants
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with the conditions attaching to them and that the 
grants will be received.

Government grants for staff retraining costs are recognised as income over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs and are 
deducted in reporting the related expense.

Government grants relating to property, plant and equipment are treated as deferred income and released to the income statement over the expected 
useful economic lives of the assets concerned.

Tax
The tax expense represents the sum of current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported in the income statement because it excludes items of 
income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years, and it excludes items of income or expense that are never taxable or deductible. The 
Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax represents amounts expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the 
financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet liability 
method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences, and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that 
it is probable taxable profits will be available in the future against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are 
not recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other assets and 
liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates, and interests in joint 
ventures, except where the Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not 
reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient 
taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in 
the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement, except where it relates to 
items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities, when they 
relate to income taxed by the same tax authority, and when the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

Special capital reserve
The special capital reserve was created as part of a capital reduction scheme involving the cancellation of the share premium account which was 
approved by the Court in 1986, in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 1985.

116

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 .   G R O U P a C C O U N TI N G P O L I C I E S CO N T I N U ED
Foreign currencies
The individual financial statements of each Group company are presented in its functional currency, being the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which it operates. For the purpose of these Group financial statements, the results and financial position of each Group company are 
expressed in pounds sterling, which is the functional currency of the Company, and the presentation currency for these financial statements.

In preparing the financial statements of each Group company, transactions in foreign currencies, being currencies other than the entity’s functional 
currency, are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each balance sheet date, monetary assets and liabilities 
that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the balance sheet date. Non-monetary items carried at fair value 
that are denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary items 
that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items and on the retranslation of monetary items are included in the income statement for 
the period.

In order to hedge its exposure to certain foreign exchange risks, the Group enters into forward foreign exchange contracts which are accounted for as 
derivative financial instruments (see below for details of the Group’s accounting policies in respect of such derivative financial instruments).

For the purpose of presenting these financial statements, the assets and liabilities of the Group’s foreign operations are translated at exchange rates 
prevailing on the balance sheet date. Income and expense items are translated at the average exchange rates for the period.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated at 
the closing rate.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are recognised in the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of 
the instrument.

Financial assets
Trade receivables
Trade receivables do not carry any interest and are stated at their nominal value as reduced by appropriate allowances for estimated irrecoverable amounts.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand deposits, and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to a 
known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value.

Financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into.

Bank borrowings
Interest bearing bank loans and overdrafts are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Finance charges, including premiums payable 
on settlement or redemption, and direct issue costs are accounted for on an accruals basis in the income statement using the effective interest method, 
and are added to the carrying amount of the instrument to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at their nominal value.

Derivative financial instruments and hedge accounting
The Group’s activities expose it to the financial risks of foreign currency transactions, and it uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge its 
exposure to these transactional risks. The Group does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes.

Derivative financial instruments are recognised at fair value on the date the derivative contract is entered into and are revalued to fair value at each 
balance sheet date. The fair values of derivative financial instruments are calculated by external valuers.

The method by which any gain or loss is recognised depends on whether the instrument is designated a hedging instrument or not. To be designated as a 
hedging instrument, the instrument must be documented as such at inception, and must be assessed at inception and on an ongoing basis to be highly 
effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of hedged items.

Hedge accounting principles are used for forward foreign exchange contracts where appropriate, with movements in fair value taken to equity for cash 
flow hedges and to the income statement for fair value hedges, until such time as the underlying amounts of the contract mature. At maturity or disposal 
of the net investment, the amounts held in equity will be recycled to the income statement. Changes in fair value of any ineffective portion of net 
investment hedges and interest rate swap contracts are recognised in the income statement immediately.

Where derivative financial instruments do not meet the criteria for hedge accounting, the changes in fair value are immediately recognised in the 
income statement.

117

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

3 .   G R O U P a C C O U N TI N G  P O L I C I E S CO N T I N U ED
Hedges of net investments in foreign operations
Any gain or loss on the hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the hedge is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income and 
accumulated in the translation reserve. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the income statement.

Embedded derivative financial instruments
Embedded derivative financial instruments that are not closely related to the host contract are treated as separate derivative financial instruments, with 
unrealised gains and losses reported in the income statement.

Retirement benefit costs
Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an administrative expense in the period to which they relate. For defined 
benefit schemes, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the projected unit credit method, with actuarial valuations being carried out at each 
balance sheet date. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income in full in the period in which they occur.

Past service cost is recognised immediately to the extent that the benefits are already vested, and otherwise is amortised on a straight-line basis over 
the average period until the benefits become vested.

The discount on scheme liabilities less the expected return on scheme assets on defined benefit obligations is included within finance expense.

The retirement benefit obligation recognised in the balance sheet represents the present value of the defined benefit obligation as adjusted for 
unrecognised past service cost and as reduced by the fair value of scheme assets. Any asset resulting from this calculation is limited to past service cost, 
plus the present value of available refunds and reductions in future contributions to the scheme.

Leased assets
Where the Group enters into a lease which entails taking substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset, the lease is treated as a finance 
lease. The asset is recorded in the balance sheet as property, plant and equipment, and is depreciated over the shorter of its estimated useful economic 
life and the lease term. Future instalments under such leases, net of finance charges, are recognised as a liability. The finance element of the instalments 
is charged to the income statement at a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the obligation.

All other leases are operating leases, for which rental charges are recognised in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the life of the lease.

Share-based compensation
The Group operates equity-settled and cash-settled share-based compensation schemes.

For grants made under the Group’s share-based compensation schemes, the fair value of an award is measured at the date of grant and reflects any 
market-based vesting conditions. Non-market based vesting conditions are excluded from the fair value of the award. At the date of grant, the Company 
estimates the number of awards expected to vest as a result of non-market based vesting conditions, and the fair value of this estimated number of 
awards is recognised as an expense in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. At each balance sheet date, the impact of 
any revision to vesting estimates is recognised in the income statement over the vesting period. Proceeds received, net of any directly attributable 
transaction costs, are credited to share capital and share premium.

For cash-settled share-based grants, the total amount recognised is based on the fair value of the liability incurred. The fair value of the liability is 
remeasured at each balance sheet date, with changes in the fair value recognised in the income statement.

Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation, either legal or constructive, as a result of a past event, it is probable that the Group 
will be required to settle that obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The amount recognised as a provision is 
the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the balance sheet date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties 
surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the estimated cash flows to settle the present obligation, its carrying amount is the 
present value of those cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable is recognised as 
an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

Environmental provisions
Where the Group is liable for decontamination work or the restoration of sites to their original condition, an estimate is made of the costs needed to 
complete these works, discounted back to present values, relying upon independent third party valuers where appropriate.

Restructuring provisions
A restructuring provision is recognised when the Group has developed a detailed formal plan for the restructuring and has raised a valid expectation in 
those affected that it will carry out the restructuring by starting to implement the plan or announcing its main features to those affected by it. The 
measurement of a restructuring provision includes only the direct expenditures arising from the restructuring and not those associated with the ongoing 
activities of the entity.

118

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 .   G R O U P a C C O U N TI N G P O L I C I E S CO N T I N U ED
Warranty provisions
Provisions for the expected cost of warranty obligations under local sale of goods legislation are recognised at the date of sale of the relevant products, 
based upon the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the Group’s obligations.

Disposal provisions
Disposal provisions relate to estimated liabilities faced by the Group in respect of discontinued operations and other disposed entities under the terms 
of their respective sale agreements.

Contingent liabilities
The Group exercises judgement in recognising exposures to contingent liabilities related to pending litigation or other outstanding claims subject to 
negotiated settlement, mediation, arbitration or government regulation, as well as other contingent liabilities. Judgement may be necessary in assessing 
the likelihood that a pending claim will succeed, or a liability will arise, and/or to quantify the possible range of the financial settlement.

alternative Performance Measures 
In the analysis of the Group’s financial performance and position, operating results and cash flows, APMs are presented to provide readers with 
additional information. The principal APMs presented are underlying measures of earnings including underlying operating profit, underlying profit before 
tax, underlying profit after tax, underlying EBITDA, underlying earnings per share, and underlying operating cash flow. In addition, EBITDA, net debt, 
and constant currency revenues are presented which are also considered non-IFRS measures. These measures are consistent with information regularly 
reviewed by management to run the business, including planning, budgeting and reporting purposes and for its internal assessment of the operational 
performance of individual businesses.

The directors believe that the use of these APMs assist in providing additional information on the underlying trends, performance and position of the 
Group. APMs are used to improve the comparability of information between reporting periods by adjusting for items that are non-recurring or 
otherwise non-underlying. Management consider non-underlying items to be:
•  amortisation of acquired intangibles;
•  material exceptional items, for example relating to acquisitions and disposals, business and incident costs, and claim costs;
•  gains or losses on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments; and
• 

the tax impact of all of the above.

Our use of APMs is consistent and we provide comparatives alongside all current period figures.

Further detail on the APMs presented within these financial statements, including a reconciliation to the IFRS equivalent, is presented in note 3.

Post balance sheet events
In accordance with IAS 10 Events after the Balance Sheet Date, the Group continues to disclose events that it considers material, non-disclosure of which 
can influence the economic decisions of users of the financial statements.

4 .  C H E M R I N G G R O U P PLC a C C O U N TI N G P O L I C I E S
FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework.

The Company operates a multi-employer defined benefit scheme including employees of other Group companies. Following FRS 101, the scheme assets 
and liabilities have been allocated across the Group companies using a method that management considers to be the most appropriate, based on 
scheme membership.

The following exemptions from the requirements of IFRS have been applied in the preparation of these financial statements, in accordance with FRS 101:
•  share-based payments; 
•  business combinations; 
financial instruments; 
• 
• 
fair value measurements; 
•  presentation of comparative information in respect of certain assets; 
• 
• 
•  assumptions and sensitivities for impairment review; and 
•  cash flow. 

IFRSs issued but not yet effective; 
related party transactions; 

Investment in Group undertakings
Investments are stated at cost less any provision for impairment in value.

Critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty
There are no critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty for the Company.

119

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued

5 .   C R ITI C a L a C C O U N TI N G J U D G E M E N T S a N D S O U R C E S O F E S TI M aTI O N U N C E RTa I N T Y
When applying the Group’s accounting policies, management must make judgements, assumptions and estimates concerning the future that affect the 
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date and the amounts of revenue and expenses recognised during the period. Such 
judgements, assumptions and estimates are based upon factors including historical experience, the observance of trends in the industries in which the 
Group operates, and information available from the Group’s customers and other external sources.

The key judgements and assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the balance sheet date that have a 
significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year include:

Critical accounting judgements
Revenue recognition
During the year the Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers. The standard recognises revenue on the basis of the satisfaction of 
performance obligations. The identification of these obligations requires management judgement, particularly with respect to milestone contracts that 
contain multiple obligations. Revenue of £9.9m (2016: £10.3m) was recognised in the current year in respect of such milestone contracts.

Additionally, management has to consider whether performance obligations should be recognised at a single point in time, which is generally the case for 
the sale of products by the Group, or over a period of time, which is more common for certain service contracts.

In making its judgement about obligations that are satisfied at a point in time, management has to consider at what point control has passed to the 
customer, allowing revenue to be recognised. This is typically determined through a consideration of customer acceptance testing, contract terms and 
delivery arrangements.

For obligations that are recognised over time, a separate judgement must be made as to the most appropriate measure of progress. This is often on a 
straight-line basis over the life of the contract, though an alternative measure of progress may be more appropriate where the work is not evenly spread 
over the life of the contract.

Key sources of estimation uncertainty
Goodwill impairment
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of the value-in-use of the cash-generating units to which goodwill has been allocated. 
The value-in-use calculation requires the entity to estimate the future cash flows expected to arise from the cash-generating unit, and to determine a 
suitable discount rate in order to calculate present value (see note 10). In reviewing the carrying value of goodwill of the Group’s businesses, the Board 
has considered the separate plans and cash flows of these businesses consistent with the requirements of IAS 36 Impairment of Assets. The plans and 
cash flows of these businesses reflect current and anticipated conditions in the defence industry. The total goodwill intangible asset is set out in note 10, 
which shows a carrying value of £125.4m at 31 October 2017.

Capitalised development costs
IAS 38 Intangible Assets requires that development costs, arising from the application of research findings or other technical knowledge to a plan or 
design of a new substantially improved product, are capitalised, subject to certain criteria being met. Determining the future cash flows generated by 
the products in development requires estimates which may differ from the actual outcome. In particular, this can depend on the estimation applied to 
future milestone events to secure long-term positions on production contracts, for example Programs of Record for the US DoD. The total capitalised 
development intangible asset is set out in note 11, which shows a carrying value of £33.7m at 31 October 2017. Included in this balance are individually 
material balances relating to CENTURION (£2.9m), electronic attack (£3.0m), Perception (£2.2m), Joint Biological Tactical Detection System (£8.1m) 
and Next Generation Chemical Detector (£8.4m).

Deferred tax assets on tax losses and US interest deductions
The category of deferred tax asset which contains significant estimation uncertainty and which requires management judgement in assessing its 
recoverability relates to US interest limitations and tax losses carried forward (see note 22). 

Applicable accounting standards permit the recognition of deferred tax assets only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be 
available to utilise the tax losses carried forward. The assessment of future taxable profits involves significant estimation uncertainty, principally relating 
to an assessment of management’s projections of future taxable income based on business plans and ongoing tax planning strategies. These projections 
include assumptions about the future strategy of the Group, the economic and regulatory environment in which the Group operates, future tax 
legislation, and customer behaviour, amongst other variables.

120

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
INDEPENDENT AU DITOR’ S REPORT TO THE MEMB ERS OF 
CHEMRING GROU P PLC

R E P O RT  O N TH E a U D IT O F TH E F I N a N C I a L S TaTE M E N T S
Opinion
In our opinion:
• 

the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 31 October 2017 and of the 
Group’s profit for the year then ended;
the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by 
the European Union;
the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice 
including Financial Reporting Standard 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”; and
the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group financial 
statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

• 

• 

• 

We have audited the financial statements of Chemring Group plc (the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) which comprise:
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

the consolidated income statement;
the consolidated and parent company statement of comprehensive income;
the consolidated and parent company balance sheets;
the consolidated and parent company statements of changes in equity;
the consolidated cash flow statement;
the accounting policies; and
the related notes 1 to 36 for the consolidated financial statements and notes 1 to 12 for the company financial statements.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial statements is applicable law and IFRSs as adopted by 
the European Union. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the parent company financial statements is 
applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework” (United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice).

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under those 
standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. 

We are independent of the Group and the parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial 
statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We confirm that the non-audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were not 
provided to the Group or the parent company.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Summary of our audit approach

Key audit matters

Materiality

Scoping

The key audit matters that we identified in the current year were:
•  Valuation of goodwill and other intangible assets; and
•  The application of IFRS 15 to material contracts.
Within this report, any new key audit matters are identified with 
the prior year identified with 
.

 and any key audit matters which are the same as 

The materiality that we used in the current year was £2.1m which was determined on the basis of profit before tax 
adjusted for certain items which are explained below. This is a change in the current period which is explained later in 
this report.

We have focused our Group audit scope primarily on work at 13 components of which 10 were subject to full scope 
audit procedures. These locations account for 93% of the Group’s net assets, 93% of the Group’s revenue, and 95% of 
the Group’s underlying profit before tax. This coverage is consistent with the prior year.

Significant changes in our 
approach

There have been no significant changes in our approach in the year.

121

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
INDEPENDENT AU DITOR’ S REPORT TO THE MEMB ERS OF 
CHEMRING GROU P PLC continued

Conclusions relating to principal risks, going concern and viability statement

We have reviewed the directors’ statement regarding the appropriateness of the going concern 
basis of accounting contained within the accounting policies in the financial statements and the 
directors’ statement on the longer-term viability of the Group contained within the Corporate 
Governance report on page 51.

• 

• 

• 

We are required to state whether we have anything material to add or draw attention to in 
relation to:
• 

the disclosures on pages 28 to 33 that describe the principal risks and explain how they are 
being managed or mitigated;
the directors’ confirmation on page 43 that they have carried out a robust assessment of 
the principal risks facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business model, 
future performance, solvency or liquidity;
the directors’ statement in the accounting policies about whether they considered it 
appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing them and their 
identification of any material uncertainties to the Group and the parent company’s ability to 
continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the 
financial statements;
the directors’ explanation on page 51 as to how they have assessed the prospects of the 
Group, over what period they have done so and why they consider that period to be 
appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the 
Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the 
period of their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any 
necessary qualifications or assumptions; or

We confirm that we have nothing material 
to add or draw attention to in respect of 
these matters.

We agreed with the directors’ adoption of 
the going concern basis of accounting and 
we did not identify any such material 
uncertainties. However, because not all 
future events or conditions can be 
predicted, this statement is not a 
guarantee as to the Group’s ability to 
continue as a going concern.

•  whether the directors’ statements relating to going concern and the prospects of the 

company required in accordance with Listing Rule 9.8.6R(3) are materially inconsistent with 
our knowledge obtained in the audit.

Key audit matters 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of the current 
period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. These matters included 
those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement 
team.

These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not 
provide a separate opinion on these matters.

In the financial statements for the year ended 31 October 2016 we included provisioning for taxation and the appropriateness and completeness of 
provisions as key audit matters. In light of the Group’s financial performance in the year and the financial position as at 31 October 2017 we no longer 
consider these to be key audit matters. Our key audit matter in relation to revenue recognition has been revised in light of the adoption of the new 
revenue standard.

valuation of goodwill and other intangible assets 

The Group recognises goodwill as at 31 October 2017 of £125.4m (2016: £132.9m) and capitalised development 
costs at 31 October 2017 of £33.7m (2016: £40.9m). Both categories of assets are recognised initially at cost but are 
assessed against IAS 36 Impairment of Assets each year. The assessment of recoverable amount is a judgemental 
process as a result of the estimation uncertainty in forecasting future cash flows. For example assumptions are 
required when determining whether certain contracts will be won. Our key audit matter is limited to CGUs and 
assets where the estimation is critical to supporting the recoverable amount and therefore this area of focus related 
to the following CGUs and assets:
•  The CGUs are Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems Inc., Chemring Technology Solutions Limited, and 

Chemring Defence UK Limited. An impairment charge of £10.6m has been recognised against the goodwill and 
other assets of Chemring Defence UK Limited.

•  The capitalised development costs relate to CENTURION (£2.9m), electronic attack (£3.0m), Joint Biological 

Tactical Detection System (£8.1m) and Next Generation Chemical Detector (£8.4m).

The directors further explain the sources of this estimation uncertainty on page 120 and provide sensitivity 
disclosures in respect of goodwill and development costs in notes 10 and 11 respectively. This is also identified as a 
significant issue considered by the Audit Committee on page 54. 

Key audit matter 
description

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

122

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
How the scope of our audit 
responded to the key audit 
matter

The procedures performed focus on the specific uncertainties highlighted above. We have:
•  Obtained an understanding of the processes and tested the design and implementation of the key controls 

• 

relevant to the impairment considerations and reviews performed;
Inspected management forecasts and evidenced critical assumptions as well as considering reasonable changes in 
those assumptions in order to assess the impact that has on the outcome of the impairment models;

•  Held discussions with management so as to understand future plans for CGUs and whether those have bearing 

on the valuation used in the impairment model;

•  Assessed third party evidence including the market capitalisation of the Group and known fixed and firm orders 

so as to assess internal information against that which is available elsewhere;

•  Analysed and evidenced sales, and development milestones met in respect of the Programs of Record, for the 

capitalised development programmes as set out in the key audit matter above;

•  Reviewed and recalculated the impairment workings for Chemring Defence UK Limited and inspected the 

support for the eventual fair value attributed to the CGU; and
•  Evaluated the disclosure against the requirements set out in IAS 36.

Key observations

In our opinion the valuation of goodwill and other assets is reasonable.

The application of IFRS 15 to material contracts 

Key audit matter 
description

Given the transition to IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers we identified a key audit matter that revenue 
could be materially misstated because IFRS 15 is incorrectly applied. We believe that there are a small number of key 
judgements relevant to Chemring that must be made upon initial application:
•  The conclusion as to whether to recognise revenue over time or at a point in time; 
•  The identification of performance obligations in contracts where multiple deliverables exist; and
•  The timing of the recognition of the transfer of control on contracts with material revenue to be recognised at a 

point in time (i.e. cut-off). 

Given the complexity and judgement involved in those items listed above, we also determined that there is potential 
for fraud through possible manipulation of the revenue on material contracts.

The directors further explain the critical accounting judgements made on page 120. This is also identified as a 
significant issue considered by the Audit Committee on page 54.

How the scope of our audit 
responded to the key audit 
matter

The procedures performed address the key audit matter identified above. We have:
•  Obtained an understanding of the processes and tested the design and implementation of key controls relevant 

to the ongoing and transitional requirements of IFRS 15;

•  Evaluated each of the contracts identified as complex against the five step model of IFRS 15, in order to arrive at 

the appropriate revenue and cost recognition for each contract;

•  Concluded on the most appropriate method of measuring progress on contracts for which the conclusion has 
been reached to recognise revenue over time. We then compared this to management’s assessment of the 
contract; 
Inspected individual contracts on which revenue has been recognised in the year, obtaining supporting invoices, 
proof of delivery and evidence of transfer of control to the customer where applicable;

• 

•  Re-calculated the impact to opening reserves, which has occurred as a consequence of the new revenue 

standard; and

•  Considered the disclosures against the transitional and ongoing requirements of IFRS 15.

Key observations

In our opinion the requirements of IFRS 15 have been applied correctly to material contracts.

123

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
INDEPENDENT AU DITOR’ S REPORT TO THE MEMB ERS OF 
CHEMRING GROU P PLC continued

Our application of materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions of a reasonably 
knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality both in planning the scope of our audit work and in evaluating the results of 
our work. 

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Group materiality

£2.1m (2016: £2.1m)

Basis for determining 
materiality

We determined materiality based on the statutory profit before tax of £4.0m adjusted for the following certain 
non-underlying or one-off items:
•  Acquisition and disposal costs (charge of £2.3m);
•  Business restructuring and incident costs (charge of £14.3m);
•  Claim related costs (charge of £0.4m);
• 
• 
•  Gain on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments (credit of £1.7m). 

Impairment of Chemring Defence UK Limited (charge of £9.8m);
Intangible amortisation arising from business combinations (charge of £15.0m); and

Further details on these items is included in note 3 to the financial statements. 

Our materiality of £2.1m equates to 4.8% of this profit measure.

Rationale for the 
benchmark applied

Underlying profit before tax is a key performance measure for the group and it is therefore an appropriate basis on 
which to determine materiality. 

Our basis for determining materiality has changed since the financial statements for the year ended 31 October 2016 
in which we used a three year averaged profit measure rather than wholly based on the results of reporting period. 
This change has been made to reflect the increased stability in the business.

Underlying
profit before tax
£44.1m

Underlying profit before tax

Group materiality

Group materiality
£2.1m

Component materiality range
£0.2m to £1.4m

Audit Committee reporting threshold
£0.1m

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to the Committee all audit differences in excess of £0.1m (2016: £0.1m), as well as 
differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We also report to the Audit Committee on disclosure 
matters that we identified when assessing the overall presentation of the financial statements.

an overview of the scope of our audit
Our group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the Group and its environment, including group-wide controls, and assessing the risks of 
material misstatement at the group level. Based on that assessment, we focused our group audit scope primarily on the audit work at 13 components 
(2016: 14 components). 10 (2016: 10) of these were subject to full scope audit procedures, whilst the remaining 3 (2016: 4) were subject to either an 
audit of specified account balances or specified audit procedures. The extent of our testing was based on our assessment of the risks of material 
misstatement and of the materiality of the Group’s operations at those locations. These 13 components represent the principal business units and 
account for 93% (2016: 97%) of the Group’s net assets, 93% (2016: 96%) of the Group’s revenue and 95% (2016: 95%) of the Group’s underlying profit 
before tax. They were also selected to provide an appropriate basis for undertaking audit work to address the key audit matters identified above. Our 
audit work at the 13 locations was executed at levels of materiality applicable to each individual entity which were lower than group materiality and 
ranged from £0.2m to £1.4m (2016: £0.3m to £1.4m). 

At the parent entity level we also tested the consolidation process and carried out analytical procedures to confirm our conclusion that there were no 
significant risks of material misstatement of the aggregated financial information of the remaining components not subject to audit or audit of specified 
account balances.

The group audit team continued to follow a programme of planned visits that has been designed so that the Senior Statutory Auditor or a senior 
member of the group audit team visits each of the locations where the group audit scope was focused at least once every three years and the most 
significant of them at least once a year. We visited all full audit scope locations with the exception of Chemring Australia Pty, Ltd. Of the 3 locations 
subject to specified audit procedures the Senior Statutory Auditor visited Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems. Every year, regardless of whether we 
have visited or not, we include the component audit team in our team briefing, direct the scope of their work for the purposes of our group audit, 
discuss their local risk assessment, and review documentation of the findings from their work.

124

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REVENUE

PROFIT BEFORE TAX

NET ASSETS

 Full audit scope 73%
 Specified audit procedures 20%
 Review at Group level 7%

 Full audit scope 78%
 Specified audit procedures 17%
 Review at Group level 5%

 Full audit scope 79%
 Specified audit procedures 14%
 Review at Group level 7%

We have nothing to report in respect of 
these matters.

Other information

The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the 
information included in the annual report including those titled Overview, Strategic Report, 
Governance, and Other Information, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report 
thereon.
2016 OPERATING PROFIT
2017 OPERATING PROFIT

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to the 
extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with 
the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be 
materially misstated.

 Countermeasures £16.7m
 Sensors £14.3m
 Energetics £34.8m

 Countermeasures £12.8m
If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to 
 Sensors £11.4m
determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material 
 Energetics £31.7m      
misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that 
there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.

In this context, matters that we are specifically required to report to you as uncorrected material 
misstatements of the other information include where we conclude that:
•  Fair, balanced and understandable – the statement given by the directors that they consider the 
annual report and financial statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable and 
provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the group’s performance, 
business model and strategy, is materially inconsistent with our knowledge obtained in the audit; 
or

•  Audit committee reporting – the section describing the work of the audit committee does not 

appropriately address matters communicated by us to the audit committee; or

•  Directors’ statement of compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code – the parts of 

the directors’ statement required under the Listing Rules relating to the company’s compliance 
with the UK Corporate Governance Code containing provisions specified for review by the 
auditor in accordance with Listing Rule 9.8.10R(2) do not properly disclose a departure from a 
relevant provision of the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for 
being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to 
liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that 
an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error 
and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on 
the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: www.frc.
org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

125

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements
INDEPENDENT AU DITOR’ S REPORT TO THE MEMB ERS OF 
CHEMRING GROU P PLC continued

Use of our report
This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work 
has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no 
other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company and the company’s 
members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

R E P O RT O N OTH E R L E G a L a N D  R E G U L aTO RY R E Q U I R E M E N T S
Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies act 2006
In our opinion the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2006.

In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
• 

the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is 
consistent with the financial statements; and
the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

• 

In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and of the parent company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we 
have not identified any material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception

adequacy of explanations received and accounting records
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:
•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have 

not been received from branches not visited by us; or
the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns.

• 

Directors’ remuneration
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are also required to report if in our opinion certain disclosures of directors’ 
remuneration have not been made or the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be audited is not in 
agreement with the accounting records and returns.

We have nothing to report 
in respect of these matters.

We have nothing to report 
in respect of these matters.

Other matters
auditor tenure
Touche Ross & Co. were appointed by the Board on 20 August 1990 upon their merger with the previous auditor, Spicer & Oppenheim, to audit the 
financial statements for the year ending 30 September 1990 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement including 
previous renewals and reappointments of the firm is therefore longer than 27 years, covering up to 31 October 2017.

Consistency of the audit report with the additional report to the audit Committee
Our audit opinion is consistent with the additional report to the Audit Committee we are required to provide in accordance with ISAs (UK).

anna Marks FCa (Senior statutory auditor)
For and on behalf of Deloitte LLP
Statutory Auditor
Reading, United Kingdom
18 January 2018

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

126

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPOR ATE INFORMATION AND WEB S ITE

Headquarters and registered office 
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane
Romsey 
Hampshire 
SO51 0ZN  

T: +44 (0)1794 833901 
F: +44 (0)1794 833955 

Website: www.chemring.co.uk

Registered offices

Subsidiary undertaking in Australia: 
230 Staceys Road 
Lara 
Victoria 
Australia 
3212 

Subsidiary undertakings in England: 
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire 
SO51 0ZN

Subsidiary undertakings in Luxembourg: 
1A, Rue Thomas Edison 
L-1445 Strassen 
Luxembourg

Registered number
86662

Registrars
Computershare Investor Services plc
The Pavilions
Bridgwater Road
Bristol
BS13 8AE

Subsidiary undertakings in Scotland:
Troon House 
Ardeer Site
Stevenston
Ayrshire
KA20 3LN

Subsidiary undertakings in Norway:
Chemring Nobel
Engeneveien 7
N-3475 Sætre
Norway 

3d-Radar
Klæbuveien 196B 
7037 Trondeim
Norway

Find out more online
For more information about Chemring Group PLC, please visit www.chemring.co.uk where the latest shareholder information can be 
accessed, including:
•  Current share price 
•  Key financial information 
•  Financial calendar 
•  Shareholder services and notices 
•  Corporate governance 
•  Results and presentations 
•  Analysts’ forecasts 
•  Regulatory news 

Chemring Group PLC’s Annual Report and Accounts 2017 and the Notice for the Annual General Meeting can also be viewed and downloaded at  
www.chemring.co.uk/investors

© Chemring Group PLC 2017
The information in this document is the property of Chemring Group PLC and may not be copied or communicated to a third party or used for any 
purpose, other than that for which it is supplied, without the express written consent of Chemring Group PLC. This information is given in good faith 
based upon the latest information available to Chemring Group PLC; no warranty or representation is given concerning such information, which must 
not be taken as establishing any contractual or other commitment binding upon Chemring Group PLC or any of its subsidiary or associated companies. 

127

O
v
E
R
v

I
E
W

I

S
T
R
a
T
E
G
C
R
E
P
O
R
T

G
O
v
E
R
N
a
N
C
E

F
I
N
a
N
C

I

a
L
S
T
a
T
E
M
E
N
T
S

O
T
H
E
R

I

N
F
O
R
M
a
T
O
N

I

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other Information
NOTES

I

C
H
E
M
R
N
G
G
R
O
U
P
P
L
C

A
N
N
U
A
l
R
E
P
O
R
T
A
N
D
A
C
C
O
U
N
T
S

2
0
1
7

128

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
C

H

E

M

R

I

N

G

G

R

O

U

P

P

L

C

A

N

N

U

A

L

R

E

P

O

R

T

A

N

D

A

C

C

O

U

N

T

S

2

0

1

7

WWW.CHEMRING.CO.UK

Chemring Group PLC
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire SO51 0ZN 
Tel: +44(0)1794 833901 
Email: info@chemring.co.uk