Quarterlytics / Real Estate / Real Estate - Services / Chemring Group

Chemring Group

chg · LSE Real Estate
Claim this profile
Ticker chg
Exchange LSE
Sector Real Estate
Industry Real Estate - Services
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Chemring Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
C

h

e

m

r

i

n

g

G

r

o

u

p

P

L

C

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

8

BUILDING 
A STRONGER 
BUSINESS 

CHEMRING GROUP PLC  
ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNTS 2018

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018 performance
At a glance

Overview
1 
2 
3  Where we operate
4 
7  We are Chemring

Chairman’s statement

2018 was a mix of financial and operational 
progress, offset by the impact of the incident 
at our UK Countermeasures site in August. 

Since joining the Group six months ago, I have 
been impressed by the technological spread that 
Chemring has and the strength of our positions 
in many of our markets. I have also been struck 
by the depth of technical capability within our 
workforce. I have and will continue to place 
the greatest emphasis on safety. Protecting our 
people, customers and communities has to be 
at the heart of what we do.

Chemring is a technology-rich company with an 
international footprint and a breadth of market 
leading products and services. Our strategy is 
to deliver profitable growth by operating in 
markets where we have differentiators such 
as intellectual property, niche technology, 
expertise, and high barriers to entry. We have 
enviable platforms for future growth and now 
need to ensure that we deliver on our potential 
and the market opportunities that arise. 

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive

Strategic report
8  Group Chief Executive’s review
10  Business model
12  Target markets
14  Our strategy
16  Key performance indicators
20  Focus on Countermeasures
22  Focus on Sensors
24  Focus on Energetics
26  Financial review
32  How we manage risk 
34  Principal risks
42  Corporate responsibility review

Governance
48  Board of Directors
50  Directors’ report
54  Corporate governance report
62  Audit Committee report
66  Directors’ remuneration report

Financial statements
92  Consolidated income statement
93  Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income

94  Consolidated statement of changes 

in equity

95  Consolidated balance sheet
96  Consolidated cash flow statement
97  Notes to the Group financial statements
128  Parent company balance sheet
129  Parent company statement 

of comprehensive income

129  Parent company statement 
of changes in equity

130  Notes to the parent company 

financial statements
134  Accounting policies
144  Independent auditor’s report to the 

members of Chemring Group PLC

Other information
150  Corporate information and website

To find out more visit
chemring.co.uk

Overview

2018 performance

Revenue 

£297m

(-3%)

Order book 

£394m

(+21%)

Underlying operating profit* 

Statutory operating loss 

£31m

(-2%)

£16m

(2017: £5m profit)

The decline in revenue, 
which principally reflected the 
impact of the incident at our 
UK Countermeasures site, was 
partially offset by growth in 
US Countermeasures.

Building in all three continuing 
sectors in line with strategy. 
Targeted 2019 revenue 
from continuing operations 
approximately 70% covered 
by orders in hand.

Reflects the impact of the incident 
at our UK Countermeasures site 
in August 2018, which offset a 
stronger year in the US 
Countermeasures business.

Reflects the transformation 
of our Tennessee facility, the 
strategic review of the Group’s 
product portfolio leading to 
an impairment charge of certain 
products, and legal costs associated 
with ongoing investigations.

Key points
JJ Underlying operating profit flat at £31m, reflecting the impact 
of the incident at our UK Countermeasures site in August, 
offsetting growth in US Countermeasures

JJ Strategic decision to exit commodity Energetics businesses, 
which have been classified as discontinued and held for sale 
resulting in impairment charges of £69m. Order book of 
these businesses at year end of £68m (2017: £153m)

JJ Net debt flat year on year, reflecting good operational cash 
generation, offset by the start of the investment in the 
Tennessee facility and the impact of the incident at our 
UK Countermeasures site. Net debt: underlying continuing 
EBITDA of 1.64x and pension fund in IAS19 surplus

JJ Contract awards on US counter-IED, chemical and biological 

detection Programs of Record

JJ Order book of the continuing business at year end of £394m 
(2017: £325m), increase driven by growth in Energetics and US 
Countermeasures. £242m currently due as revenue in FY19, 
approximately 70% coverage of FY19 targeted revenue

JJ Board recommending a final dividend of 2.2p per ordinary share, 
giving a total dividend of 3.3p per ordinary share (2017: 3.0p)

JJ Board’s expectations for 2019 performance remain unchanged, 

again with a significant H2 weighting

Underlying operating profit (£m)*

Chemring Group

Countermeasures

2018 

2017 

Sensors
2018 

2017 

31.0 

31.5

2018 

2017 

15.3

13.4

Energetics
2018 

2017 

12.1

14.4

 11.8

14.1

*  References to underlying operating profit and earnings per share throughout this strategic report are to underlying 
measures from continuing operations; see note 3 for a reconciliation to the statutory loss after tax from both continuing 
and discontinued operations of £105.8m (2017: £6.6m profit).

Progress
Building a stronger business approach 
adopted to ensure solid foundations 
are in place to deliver medium-term 
growth opportunities.

Safety 
As part of our commitment to continuous 
improvement, we are establishing three core 
values: safety, as paramount, excellence 
and innovation.

2019 outlook
Countermeasures order book, US Programs 
of Record wins and growth in niche Energetics 
businesses’ order book all support improving 
medium-term expectations.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

1

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationOverview

At a glance 

Chemring is a leading technology business designing, manufacturing, 
supplying and supporting high technology detection systems, 
countermeasures and energetic products and technology services 
to over 50 countries around the world. Our enduring purpose 
is to relentlessly innovate to protect our customers. Our purpose 
underpins everything we do across our business segments of 
Countermeasures, Sensors and Energetics.

Countermeasures

#1 global supplier with 
more than 50% of 
market share

Read more on pages 20–21

Sensors

World-leading 
technologies and key 
programme positions

Read more on pages 22–23

Energetics

Niche positions on 
long-term programmes

Read more on pages 24–25

Revenue

Revenue

(2017: 11.5%)

(2017: £125m)

9.6%

£87m

£126m

Underlying 
operating margin

Our countermeasures protect aircraft and 
ships from guided missile attack by decoying 
the threat away from the platform they are 
protecting. Our businesses combine a deep 
understanding of platform signatures, missile 
seekers and chemical formulations to develop 

Our systems and services protect people, 
platforms and information by detecting threats 
with a very high degree of confidence. Our 
targets include explosive, chemical, biological, 
radio and cyber threats, which are all becoming 
more complex, driving a constant need to 
engineer improved technological solutions 
to meet customer needs.

new decoys against new threats. 43+
(2017: 14.7%) 43+
(2017: 15.6%) 43+

Our energetic products harness the ability 
of energetic materials to very rapidly release 
energy to perform any of a number of functions, 
from propelling an aircraft ejection seat to 
separating satellites in space. We invest in 
the full range of technical disciplines needed 
to safely design, develop, test and manufacture 
our products at our dedicated Energetics sites.

Underlying 
operating margin

Underlying 
operating margin

14.0%

17.5%

£84m

(2017: £91m)

(2017: £91m)

Revenue

2

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

29
+
28
+
M
29
+
28
+
M
29
+
28
+
M
O
v
e
r
v
e
w

i

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
c

i

r
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

i

F
n
a
n
c
a

i

l

s
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

O
t
h
e
r

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Where we operate 

Our customers are National Defence and Security 
agencies, and Defence prime contractors. Our home 
markets in the UK, US, Australia and Norway represent 
some of the most demanding users in the world, 
with well-funded militaries and international 
credibility, which helps achieve export sales. 

Our strategy is to 
deliver profitable 
growth by operating 
in markets where we 
have differentiators. 

The percentages below represent the proportion of the Group’s total 
2018 revenue, (see note 1 on page 97).

US

46%

The US maintains the largest defence 
budget in the world, and remains our 
core market. Our position secured 
on all targeted, key long-term US 
programmes, particularly in the 
Sensors segment, also enables us to 
take advantage of growing budgets.

US revenue

£137.6m

(2017: £123.3m)

Investing for the future
In May 2018 the Board approved a US$50m 
investment to upgrade our Countermeasures 
facility in Tennessee. The project, which is 
expected to take approximately three years 
to complete, will result in an automated 
capability with additional capacity reflecting 
expected customer demand over the 
medium term.

UK

28%

Europe

13%

Growing customer demand for our cyber and 
information security solutions in national 
security, defence and commercial sectors.

In Europe, our Norwegian business has 
achieved record order intake delivered 
through long-term supply agreements and 
efforts to enhance capacity. 

Asia Pacific

13%

Steady year-on-year growth in key regional 
markets as defence spending increases 
in response to increased threats and our 
Australian business enables us to maintain, 
support and evolve next-generation 
capabilities for the Australian military. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

3

 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s statement

The Group has 
made progress on its 
roadmap to deliver 
long-term growth. 
Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman

2018 was a year of contrasts. The tragic 
incident at our UK Countermeasures 
facility and the loss of one of our colleagues 
overshadowed improved business performance 
and the significant progress that the Group 
made on the long-term growth programmes.

2018 performance
In 2018 the Group made progress on its 
roadmap to deliver long-term growth and a 
more sustainable business model, and in the 
final quarter of the year made encouraging 
progress on the targeted US programs in 
counter-IED and chemical and biological 
detection. However, on 10 August an incident 
occurred in a flare mixing building at our UK 
Countermeasures site in which two colleagues 
were injured, one fatally. Production at the site 
was immediately suspended and an investigation 
launched into the cause of the incident.

The injured colleague continues to make 
good progress and the Group is committed 
to supporting him and his family throughout 
his recovery, along with the family of our 
colleague who lost his life in the incident.

The incident at our UK Countermeasures site 
serves as a reminder that elements of our 
manufacturing processes involve the use of 
hazardous materials. We shall continue to 
invest in safety and in automation in order to 
remove personnel from exposure to hazard. 

The Board is fully committed to the goal of 
zero harm.

Following the closure of our UK Countermeasures 
site, and in close collaboration with the regulatory 
bodies, a phased restart of non-energetic 
material production and the shipment of 
finished goods inventory, was commenced. 
The resulting impact of the incident on the 
Group’s FY18 result was to reduce revenue 
by £22m and underlying operating profit by 
£17m. 2019 will be a year in which the site 
focuses on gradually increased activity levels.

Elsewhere, the Group has made good progress 
on its strategy to move away from commoditised 
product lines to focus on higher margin and 
more predictable revenue streams. 

In light of this, the Board announced on 
15 November 2018 that it had decided to 
exit the commoditised Energetics business, 
these businesses have therefore been treated 
as discontinued activities and shown as held 
for sale.

4

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

OverviewRevenue

£297m

(2017: £307m)

Dividend

3.3p

(2017: 3.0p)

Underlying operating profit

2018 

2017 

£31.0m

£31.5m

Two years ago, and following the rights issue 
that strengthened the Group’s balance sheet, 
we reported that ongoing execution against 
the US Programs of Record within the 
Sensors segment, combined with a slow but 
steady ramp up of F-35 Joint Strike Fighter 
countermeasure requirements, were key to 
future growth. It was therefore pleasing to 
see the progress made in the year against 
these goals.

Given some of the items mentioned above 
and a review of a number of balance sheet 
items, all announced on 15 November 2018, 
these FY18 results reflect non-underlying 
items, primarily non-cash, of £131m. These 
results provide disclosure on the various 
items and necessitate the disclosure of adjusted, 
continuing and discontinued figures which 
makes the disclosure more extensive. 
The Board believes these actions are 
necessary and part of us building a stronger 
business for the future. 

The global countermeasures market is 
recovering and we have seen an increase in 
market activity throughout the year, most 
notably from our US customers. Chemring’s 
position within the market remains strong 
and we have seen the F-35 programme 
continue to evolve as the number of 
platforms entering service continues to 
grow. Importantly, our facility in Australia, 
as a newly qualified second source provider 
of F-35 countermeasures, is expected to 
produce and deliver its first F-35 
countermeasures in 2019.

In order to safeguard and expand the Group’s 
market-leading position in the global 
countermeasures market, May 2018 saw 
the Board approve a $50m investment 
project to upgrade and automate the 
Group’s Tennessee facility. The project will 
take approximately three years to complete, 
and will result in an automated capability 
with additional capacity reflecting expected 
customer demand over the medium term. 
Most importantly, it will mean that we have 
fully automated production lines at all three 
of our Countermeasures businesses in the 
US, UK and Australia. 

In the Sensors segment the Group has 
secured its position on all the key US 
Programs of Record it was targeting. 

The Group secured a $14m development 
contract and a three-year $93m indefinite 
delivery/indefinite quantity (“IDIQ”) sole-source 
contract on the US Army’s Husky Mounted 

Detection System (“HMDS”) Program of Record. 
We expect this program to run for the next 
decade providing a recurring level of business 
as the US Army moves to its objective of 
producing and fielding a fleet of 369 HMDS 
by mid-2021.

In biological detection the Joint Biological 
Tactical Detection System (“JBTDS”) program 
continues to progress through customer 
testing, and this sole-source position was 
enhanced with the award of a second 
biological program, the Enhanced Maritime 
Biological Detection System (“EMBD”), where 
the customer is the US Navy. This program is 
expected to be worth up to $100m over 
5–10 years once in full rate production. 
On the Next Generation Chemical Detector 
program (now known as Aerosol and Vapor 
Chemical Agent Detector – “AVCAD”) 
Chemring was one of two contractors selected 
to progress on this program. The AVCAD 
program has a potential value of up to $838m 
over the next ten years. These awards are 
significant achievements and the culmination 
of a number of years of research and 
development activity. They provide improved 
visibility of future earnings and are evidence 
of the progress the Group is making on its 
roadmap to focus on higher margin, niche 
market positions where the Group is best 
placed to generate future value.

Revenue from continuing operations in the 
year declined by 3% to £297.4m (2017: £307.1m) 
which principally reflected the revenue lost as a 
result of the incident at our UK Countermeasures 
site. Underlying operating profit fell 2% to 
£31.0m (2017: £31.5m), which again reflected 
the impact of the same incident. The closing 
order book of £394m (2017: £325m) provides 
good visibility of 2019 revenue, particularly in 
the Countermeasures segment which saw strong 
order intake, particularly in the US.

Statutory total loss for the year was £105.8m, 
which comprised continuing (£40.8m) and 
discontinued (£65.0m) operations. The 
statutory loss includes a number of items 
which the Board consider to be non-underlying. 
Continuing non-underlying items total £60.0m, 
thus the underlying continuing profit after tax 
was £19.2m. Discontinued non-underlying 
items totalled £71.2m, thus the underlying 
discontinued profit after tax totalled £6.2m. 
Full details of the non-underlying items are in 
the financial review on page 31 and in notes 3 
and 5, together with a reconciliation of 
statutory IFRS to underlying numbers.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

5

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationChairman’s statement continued 

Strategy
The Group’s strategy is to deliver profitable 
growth by operating in markets where we 
have differentiators such as intellectual property, 
niche technology and high barriers to entry.

The Group is focused on ensuring we continue 
to increase the depth of talent in key roles 
and to this end a programme focusing on 
identifying and developing Chemring’s Future 
Leaders commenced in July. 

In a number of our markets we are already 
market leader, or one of the market leaders. 
This is particularly so in Countermeasures 
and to a growing extent in Sensors as a 
result of our recent long-term contract wins. 
A strategic review of the Group’s Energetics 
portfolio was conducted during the year. 
The Board concluded that the future focus 
within the Energetics segment should be on 
the Energetic Devices businesses. It therefore 
made the decision to exit the Commodity 
Energetics businesses located in Derby and 
Florida, and these businesses are treated as 
discontinued in these financial statements. 

We will continually review the portfolio, to 
ensure that we maintain sustainable niche 
positions where technical and qualification 
barriers to entry enable high margins.

In recent years, significant focus has been placed 
on building a safe and resilient business that 
is able to deliver margin progression through 
continuous improvement in operational 
performance and execution. We shall continue 
to invest in both our infrastructure and 
people in order to deliver this strategy.

Safety
Safety underpins all that we do and, as always, 
remains an absolute priority for the Group. 
The tragic incident at our UK Countermeasures 
site was a reminder that much of what we do, 
particularly in the Countermeasures segment, 
involves processes that are dangerous. As a 
Board we must therefore continue to drive 
investment and improvement in this area, 
reducing the risk of harm to our employees, 
and automating our facilities wherever 
possible. We will continue to foster a culture 
of safety awareness across the Group and 
will drive towards zero harm. 

People
The Board has visited several sites throughout 
the year, spending time at each with a number 
of our employees. We are continually impressed 
by the knowledge and expertise of our 
workforce, and the commitment they show 
in meeting the needs of our customers. 

A number of key initiatives were launched 
during the year. 

6

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

This nine month programme is working 
with Future Leaders from every part of the 
business to support them to develop key 
leadership skills and a broad network of 
support across the Group. This network 
of emerging talent is an essential element 
of a programme to ensure we deepen the 
talent pool for the future business. 

A renewed focus on supporting the graduate 
and early careers population within the Group 
has seen the formalisation of a Graduate Network 
through the launch of an annual Graduate 
Conference for graduates working and training 
in the UK and Norwegian businesses, with a 
replica event planned for April 2019 in the US. 

Technical training in operations processes and 
safety continues to have a high profile across 
the Group and I am very pleased that the 
Group has invested in resources to develop 
this further, alongside broader management 
and leadership skills in 2018.

On behalf of the Board I thank all employees for 
their high level of commitment and enthusiasm.

Dividends
The Board is recommending a final dividend 
in respect of the year ended 31 October 2018 
of 2.2p (2017: 2.0p) per ordinary share. 
With the interim dividend of 1.1p per share 
(2017: 1.0p), this results in a total dividend 
of 3.3p (2017: 3.0p) per ordinary share.

If approved, the final dividend will be paid on 
18 April 2019 to shareholders on the register 
on 5 April 2019.

In accordance with accounting standards, this 
final dividend has not been recorded as a 
liability as at 31 October 2018.

Board of directors
Michael Ord joined the Board on 1 June 2018, 
and was appointed as Group Chief Executive 
on 1 July 2018, following Michael Flowers’ 
retirement. Michael Ord joined Chemring from 
BAE Systems, where he held a number of 
senior roles across air, land and sea domains, 
including Managing Director of the BAE Systems 
Naval Ships business and Managing Director 
of the BAE Systems F-35 Joint Strike Fighter 
business. Michael Flowers stepped down from 
the Board on 30 June 2018, and left the 
Group on 31 October 2018.

On 8 August 2018, Daniel Dayan gave notice 
of his intention to step down from the Board, 
where he served as a non-executive director 
and Chairman of the Group’s Remuneration 
Committee. He formally stepped down from 
the Board on 30 November 2018.

Andrew Davies, non-executive director of 
Chemring, assumed the role of Chairman of 
the Remuneration Committee on 8 August 2018.

Stephen King was appointed as a non-executive 
director on 1 December 2018. 

Current trading and outlook
Trading since the start of the current financial 
year has been in line with expectations across 
all businesses.

The current phased restart plan for the 
UK Countermeasures site has operations 
commencing in the second quarter and 
revenue generated in the second half of the 
2019 financial year. This remains subject to 
internal and external health and safety approval 
and as such remains a significant uncertainty.

While we continue to work towards a more 
balanced delivery of revenue and profit, the 
operational disruption at our Countermeasures 
sites in Salisbury and Australia, the expected 
profile of orders, revenue and margins in 
2019, combined with routine seasonality 
within the business, means that the Group 
again expects its trading performance to be 
significantly weighted towards the second half 
of the financial year.

The order book of the continuing businesses 
as at 31 October 2018 was £394m, of which 
£242m is currently expected to be recognised 
as revenue in 2019.

The Board’s expectations for the 
Group’s 2019 performance from continuing 
operations remain unchanged, based on the 
assumption that insurance proceeds will 
cover remediation and operating costs at 
the UK Countermeasures site in the period 
before production is re-established.

The Board is focused on restructuring, 
simplifying and building a stronger business. 
With high technology products and market 
leading positions Chemring has the platforms 
for long-term future growth.

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman
17 January 2019

OverviewWe are Chemring 

O
v
e
r
v
e
w

i

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
c

i

r
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

i

F
n
a
n
c
a

i

l

s
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

O
t
h
e
r

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

The Group is focused 
on ensuring we 
continue to increase 
the depth of talent 
in key roles. 

To find out more visit
www.chemring.co.uk/media/image-library/videos/
we-are-chemring

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

7

 
 
 
Group Chief Executive’s review

I am confident in 
delivering positive 
returns for all our 
stakeholders. 
Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive

Delivering 
performance  
and growth

8

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

In 2018, the Group made progress in 
both underlying financial and operational 
performance, and in improving the balance 
and predictability of the business. In winning 
key positions on long-term US Programs of 
Record that will underpin future growth, the 
Group now has a foundation from which to 
build a stronger business. However, this 
progress was overshadowed by the incident 
at our UK Countermeasures site in August, 
and the tragic loss of one of our colleagues.

Introduction
I became Chief Executive on 1 July 2018 and 
spent my first six months visiting all our 
businesses and meeting as many colleagues 
and customers as possible. I have been 
impressed by the technological spread that 
Chemring has and the strength of our positions 
in many of our markets. Most of all I have 
been struck by the depth of technical capability 
within our workforce. I have placed the 
greatest emphasis on safety, to ensure that 
everyone goes home safely at the end of the 
day. Protecting our people, customers and 
communities has to be at the heart of what 
we do.

Our values, which form the foundation of our 
organisation, our strategy and which are 
requisite to our success have been revised.

Safety – we place safety at the heart of 
everything we do.

Excellence – we are focused on ensuring we 
consistently meet high standards in all that 
we do.

Innovation – we create world-class solutions 
and develop world-class thinking.

Safety
Our goal is a zero harm environment, this is 
not set as a statistical target, but as a moral 
imperative that will be achieved through 
establishing a Generative Safety Culture, with 
three focus areas of People, Plant and Process.

In September 2018, we commissioned an 
independent safety review of all our sites, 
which assessed in-depth our culture, management 
systems and practises. As a result of this 
review, we have introduced a completely new 
Health and Safety strategy and plan, in order 
to ensure that we become a more proactive 
organisation with an even greater focus on 
prevention not cure; enabling us to better 
identify in advance potential hazards and to 
put in place mitigations in order to reduce the 
probability of an incident occurring. 

Strategic reportThis strategy will also deliver a more consistent 
way of managing safety across our organisation, 
particularly the control of major hazards.

Strategy and organisation
Chemring is a technology-rich company with 
an international footprint and a breadth of 
market leading products and services. It 
occupies niche market positions and has 
strong, long-term relationships with its 
customers. These provide a strong platform 
for future growth, however, we will only 
achieve this success by complete commitment 
to our purpose, which is to relentlessly 
innovate to protect our customers. Our 
strategy is to deliver profitable growth by 
operating in markets where we have 
differentiators such as intellectual property, 
niche technology, expertise, high barriers to 
entry, and by investing in innovation to meet 
our customers’ needs. 

Going forward, we will focus our efforts on 
strategy, structure and our culture.

Strategy
The Board concluded that the Group would 
exit the low margin commoditised Energetics 
businesses located in Derby and Florida, 
where contracts are often lumpy. On 15 
November 2018 the Group announced its 
intention to treat these businesses as 
discontinued operations, and that within the 
Energetics segment our future focus should 
be on the niche specialist energetic materials 
businesses in Chicago, Scotland and Norway, 
where we have strong intellectual property 
and high barriers to entry.

This strategic move will simplify the Group 
and enable greater focus and investment. 
It will improve the quality of the Group and 
its earnings.

My review also concluded that in parts 
Chemring still maintains a federated business 
model with limited collaboration. As a 
consequence of this there are a mix of 
processes and standards across the Group. 
The opportunity therefore exists to 
restructure, simplify, and build a stronger 
group that can capitalise on the significant 
market prospects that exist. 

Statutory total loss for the year was £105.8m, 
which comprised continuing (£40.8m) and 
discontinued (£65.0m) operations. The 
statutory loss includes a number of items which 
the Board consider to be non-underlying. 
Continuing non-underlying items total £60.0m, 

thus the underlying continuing profit after tax 
was £19.2m. Discontinued non-underlying 
items totalled £71.2m thus the underlying 
discontinued profit after tax totalled £6.2m. 
Full details of the non-underlying items are in 
the financial review on page 31 and in notes 
3 and 5, together with a reconciliation of 
statutory IFRS to underlying numbers.

Structure
In future we will be organised under two 
sectors – Sensors & Information, and 
Countermeasures & Energetics. Future 
disclosure will be of these two sectors, rather 
than the current three segment approach. 

The focus within each sector is clear:

In Sensors & Information we have world-
leading technologies and incumbent supplier 
advantage, having secured positions on major 
long-term US Programs of Record. We now 
need to move successfully through technical 
qualification to large scale manufacture in the 
years ahead and to organise ourselves and 
invest accordingly. We will also look beyond 
these near-term programs and contracts and 
develop our plans to exploit our incumbent 
position for the longer term. We must utilise 
our capabilities in adjacent markets and across 
geographies by innovating and recognising our 
customer’s needs before they do. The Board 
believes that the Sensors & Information 
sector offers the greatest opportunities for 
significant sustainable growth and attractive 
margin performance.

Following the proposed divestment of 
the commodity Energetics business, in 
Countermeasures & Energetics we will 
also have world-leading technologies and 
incumbent supplier advantage. We are the 
number one global countermeasures supplier 
and will invest to improve the quality and 
safety of our operations and match rising 
customer demand. We occupy niche 
positions in specialist energetics, often on 
long-term programmes, where long-term 
supply agreements are in place. We will invest 
to protect these positions and seek, over 
time, to safely improve our operating margins.

Culture
We have strengthened the leadership team 
both in the UK and the US. We have already 
begun the move to standardise our processes 
and standards. An Operational Framework, 
that defines both what we should do at 
Chemring, and how we should do it, has 
recently been put in place. This Operational 

Framework is the reference source to 
all mandated policies across the Group. 
It incorporates our values, our policies and 
procedures, and provides the necessary 
governance to enable us to operate in a safe, 
consistent and accountable way.

The longer-term potential
We have already achieved a number of 
significant milestones on the journey to build 
a stronger business and will continue to focus 
our efforts on re-structuring, simplifying and 
strengthening the business in order to capitalise 
on our significant market opportunities. After 
success in building a stronger business our 
longer-term focus will increasingly move to 
further enhancing the Group’s growth 
potential and delivery thereon.

I look forward to working with my colleagues 
in 2019 to continue to build and execute our 
strategy. In doing so I am confident in 
delivering positive returns for all our 
stakeholders.

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive
17 January 2019

Our strategy

Target growing niches

Win market share

Grow our US business

Manage the portfolio

01 

02 

03 

04 

Read more on pages 10–15

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

9

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationOverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationBusiness model

We focus on providing innovative solutions that meet 
our customer requirements efficiently and on time. 

Our values

What we do

Safety
We place safety at the heart of everything we do. 

JJ We operate safely and manage risk.

JJ We promote best safety practice across the business 

and beyond.

JJ We ensure we minimise our impact on the environment.

Invest in people, processes 
and products
Chemring is a technology business with over 2,000 employees 
worldwide. We target investment to secure our future by 
developing the capabilities of our people, maintaining safe 
and efficient operations and developing next-generation 
solutions to meet customers’ current and emerging threats. 

Excellence 
We are focused on ensuring we consistently meet 
high standards in all that we do.

JJ An ethos of continuous improvement is core to our approach.

JJ We take actions to ensure that we maintain and deliver 

operational excellence.

JJ We deliver on our promises.

Win orders
We operate in niche markets in the global defence and 
security market. Our targeted investments ensure we are 
competitively positioned to offer reliable, state-of-the-art 
solutions to meet customers’ needs. In Countermeasures, 
we are the world’s largest supplier, with our leading 
technology and manufacturing position. In Sensors, we 
maintain our technological leadership to meet ever more 
demanding customer requirements. In Energetics, we win 
based on the technical superiority of our products.

Innovation 
We create world-class solutions and develop 
world-class thinking.

JJ We inspire imaginative solutions.

JJ We work together to turn ideas into technologies and solutions.

JJ We value collaboration and sharing experience. 

Deliver solutions
We focus on providing innovative solutions that meet our 
customer requirements efficiently and on time. In addition 
to our capital and technology investments, we also invest 
in continuous improvement, which is key to minimise 
cycle time from order to delivery. 

10

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportO
v
e
r
v
e
w

i

S
t
r
a
t
e
g
c

i

r
e
p
o
r
t

G
o
v
e
r
n
a
n
c
e

i

F
n
a
n
c
a

i

l

s
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

O
t
h
e
r

i

n
f
o
r
m
a
t
i
o
n

Outcomes

Cash flow
We aim to convert 100% of underlying EBITDA to underlying cash 
flow over the medium term, accepting timing differences will arise 
at individual period ends. 

In 2018, the conversion ratio (continuing and discontinued) was 
95%, reflecting a working capital investment in Countermeasures 
supporting growth in the US and the impact of the incident at 
our UK Countermeasures site in August. 

Investment
Our investment in property, plant and equipment in the year 
totalled £21.1m. In addition, we invested £43.8m in product 
development, of which £36.2m was customer funded.

Looking forward, we have announced the significant investment 
in the transformation of our Tennessee Countermeasures site 
and excluding significant investments such as these, aim that 
investment at least matches depreciation and amortisation 
each year. 

Dividends
For the year ended 31 October 2018, our dividend will be 3.3p per 
share, an increase of 10% on the prior year, subject to the approval 
of the final dividend at the Annual General Meeting.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

11

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
 
 
Target markets

Chemring is an international technology 
company. Our home markets are the 
US, UK and Australia.

% of Chemring’s global sales (2014-2018)

46+

JJMiddle East 4%

JJAsia Pacific 6%

JJUS 46%

JJUK 25%

JJEurope 12%

JJAustralia 6%

JJRest of the world 1%

12

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

The US is the world’s largest defence 
market and our US businesses are 
well positioned to benefit from this 
growing defence budget.
The FY19 National Defense Authorization 
Act was passed in August 2018. The base 
budget of $617bn for FY19 “begins recovery 
from over $400bn of lost capability” arising 
from past Bipartisan Budget Acts in 2011, 
2013 and 2018*. The President’s Budget 
Request also projects steady growth of 4% 
per year out to 2021 to sustain personnel 
increases in all four services, major equipment 
programmes such as the F-35 and investments 
in technology innovation.

Our US businesses are well positioned to 
benefit from this increase in budgeted spend:

JJ F-35 fleet ramp-up will drive a stock 
build for its new countermeasures to 
deliver full operational capability for 
the aircraft.

JJ HMDS is a Program of Record with a 

planned fleet of 369 systems.

JJ Procurement spend for Chemical and 
Biological Situational Awareness is set 
to more than double from FY18 levels.

In addition, several of the identified 
technology innovation initiatives align with 
Chemring’s Group-wide capabilities in 
Electronic Warfare, Autonomy, Cyber, 
Artificial Intelligence and Space.

The UK is Europe’s largest defence 
market. Chemring sells directly to 
the MOD and security agencies, 
as well as to prime contractors.
Expenditure levelled in 2015 but recovery has 
been slow, with budgets squeezed by major 
programme commitments and the cost of the 
fight against Daesh.

This pressure on defence spending is likely to 
remain for the foreseeable future, despite 
planned increases of 2% to 2021. For 
Chemring, the MOD accounts for less than 
5% of Group revenues, but it is a partner for 
developing and qualifying new products.

Strategic report25
+
12
+
6
+
6
+
4
+
1
T
In the security domain, Chemring is a key 
provider of capability to our clients, and with 
a growing concern about many national and 
international threats, our customers are 
continuing to increase demand for our services.

Australia is Chemring’s third home 
market, and it aims to grow its 
defence spend to 2% of GDP by 2021.
Australia has a well-equipped military, which 
draws on both US and UK products as well 
as highly capable local suppliers. Its current 
budget of AUD 34.6bn is a 1.4% uplift on the 
previous year, and this is likely to continue as 
the Commonwealth aims to meet its 2% of 
GDP target by 2021. 

Chemring Australia provides the Commonwealth 
with an on-shore capability in countermeasures 
manufacture, building on manufacturing 
know-how shared across the Group. It is 
positioned to benefit from the global F-35 
programme as it gears up to share with our 
Countermeasures business in the US the 
production of countermeasures for F-35 
operators around the world. 

Europe combines modern, 
well-equipped forces with 
budget constrained new NATO 
members on its Eastern borders.
European defence spending is generally flat, 
although recent announcements by France 
and Germany signal some increase in spend in 
these large markets, which currently fall well 
short of NATO’s 2% of GDP target. Although 
Chemring competes with highly capable rivals 
and national champions in Europe, we have 
succeeded in selling countermeasures, 
Electronic Warfare ("EW") and Improvised 
Explosive Devices ("IED") detectors to 
customers including Germany, France, Italy 
and Spain. In addition, we supply energetic 
materials and components to several leading 
prime contractors across the region.

The outlook for the market remains subdued, 
although there are some niche opportunities 
as new NATO members seek to upgrade 
their capabilities. 

*  Source: US Defense Budget Briefing presentation 

February 2018.

Our US businesses  
are well positioned  
to benefit from  
this growing  
defence budget. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

13

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationOverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationOur strategy

Our strategy is to deliver profitable growth by focusing on 
niche markets where we can be the world leader, and grow 
faster than the wider defence market.

01 

Target growing niches

02 

Win market share

Global defence budgets are growing at 2–3% per year, but 
military investment in specific capabilities varies more widely. 
New capabilities to meet new perceived threats, such as electronic 
warfare and cyber are growing. Others, such as countermeasures, 
are subject to catch-up funding; and others are declining as military 
needs are changing. Our strategy is to target growing niches 
within the defence and security markets, based on our detailed 
understanding of customers’ new and emerging needs and targeted 
investment in innovation, largely in the Sensors segment. 

In addition to targeting innovation-driven growth niches, we also 
aim to win market share by focusing on meeting customer needs, 
cost effectively and on time.

The largest part of our current investment is in the 
Countermeasures sector to transform our North American 
manufacturing operations to capitalise on the surge in demand  
driven by the growing F-35 fleets. 

Strategy in action

Strategy in action

In the US, we are capitalising on our successful investment in 
next-generation chemical and biological detection technologies 
where we have won the AVCAD and JBTDS Programs of Record. 
In the UK, we are developing next-generation Land Electronic Warfare 
and Electronic Countermeasures to detect and defeat threats in the 
Cyber Electronic activity (“CEMA”) domain; and in our national 
security business, we are increasing our capacity, growing our 
capability and expanding our footprint to grow with the increasing 
market demand.

The US 
The investment in the US manufacturing operations for our 
Countermeasures sector will improve safety through remote 
operations, improve quality though automation and deliver 
extrusion capacity required for next-generation flare production.

Norway
The other target for investment is in Chemring Nobel’s explosives 
facility in Norway to improve productivity and capacity to capitalise 
on growing demand for its high quality products. 

Risks

Risks

Our principal risks are documented on pages 34 to 41. 

Our principal risks are documented on pages 34 to 41. 

KPI

Order book

£394m

(2017: £325m)

KPI

Order intake

£360m

(2017: £337m)

14

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic report03 

Grow our US business

04 

Manage the portfolio

Our US businesses deliver more than half the Group’s revenue, 
and their recent successes in the F-35 countermeasures and sensors 
Programs of Record affirm their excellent access and insight into 
the US military needs, including classified programmes.

We will leverage this access to launch our non-US capabilities 
into the largest market in the world.

The Group’s portfolio comprises a technologically mature 
Energetics sector which delivers cash to fund capital investment in 
Countermeasures and technology investment in Sensors.

Strategy in action

Strategy in action

In Countermeasures we are sharing conventional, spectral and 
kinematic flare products and processes with our US operations and 
are promoting the benefits of these capabilities to the US customer. 

In Sensors, the next-generation HMDS will incorporate a 
Roke-developed wire detector for which the technology has been 
transferred into our US operations, and we will extend this to 
include our developments in land-based CEMA and Electronic 
Countermeasure (“ECM”) products. 

As our pyrotechnics, ammunition and trading businesses complete 
large export contracts, we have reviewed the Group’s portfolio  
and decided to exit the commoditised Energetics businesses. 
This will simplify the Group and enable greater focus on our 
growing differentiated Sensors and Countermeasures positions, 
where we have recently made significant progress. 

Risks

Risks

Our principal risks are documented on pages 34 to 41. 

Our principal risks are documented on pages 34 to 41. 

KPI

Revenue

£297m

(2017: £307m)

KPI

Underlying operating margin

10.4%

(2017: 10.3%)

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

15

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationOverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
Key performance indicators

The Group’s strategy is underpinned 
by focusing on a number of key 
performance indicators (“KPIs”). 
The KPIs that the Board and senior 
management utilise to assess Group 
performance are set out below.

These KPIs enable progress to be monitored on the implementation 
of the Group’s strategy, levels of investment, operational performance 
and business development. They also give an early insight into how 
well the principal risks and uncertainties are being managed. Similar 
indicators are used to review performance by each of the Group’s 
businesses, albeit that the exact nature of these varies between 
business units to reflect the differing nature of their operations.

All financial KPIs refer to continuing operations and therefore 
exclude businesses classified as discontinued and held for sale. 

Leading indicators1

Lost time incidents

2,068

(2017: 2,264)

1.  Near misses reported and actioned.

11

(2017: 14)

2018 

2017 

11

14

Injuries from energetic incidents2

Lost time incident rate3

6

(2017: 0)

2. 

Injuries arising including two injuries (one fatal) 
from the CCM UK incident.

0.38

(2017: 0.59)

2018 

2017 

0.38

0.59

3.  LTI: number of lost time incidents 

per 100 employees.

Order intake
Group 

£360m

(2017: £337m)

Order book
Group 

£394m

(2017: £325m)

Countermeasures 

Countermeasures 

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

2018 

2017 

 £127m

 £144m

£109m

 £95m

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

£124m

 £98m

2018 

2017 

 £183m

 £179m

 £75m

 £136m

 £53m

 £93m

Safety 
Many of Chemring’s manufacturing activities 
involve the use of hazardous substances and 
energetic materials, and safety metrics are a 
fundamental part of the key performance 
indicators used to manage the business. All 
incidents and near misses are reported and 
investigated, in order to share findings and 
corrective actions throughout the Group. 
The Group’s key lagging indicators are the 
number of incidents that result in lost time, 
and the number of energetic incidents that 
cause injury. In addition, the Group has a 
number of leading indicators, principally the 
level of near misses. The active reporting of 
near misses by employees is encouraged in 
order to highlight potential risk issues and 
enable these to be considered and addressed 
on a timely basis. Each of these is reviewed 
and resolved, gradually reducing risk.

Orders
The Group uses a number of KPIs relating to 
orders. These comprise order intake, order 
book and the level of forecast revenue for 
the current financial year covered by orders 
on hand.

The closing order book for continuing 
operations at 31 October 2018 of £394m 
represents an increase of 21% on the prior 
year, principally reflecting the strong order 
intake in the US Countermeasures business and 
in the Sensors sector. As at 31 October 2018, 
of the orders on hand of £394m, £242m 
were expected to be fulfilled in the year 
ending 31 October 2019.

Read more on pages 20–25

16

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportRevenue
Revenue provides a measure of business 
activity and growth, enabling customer 
behaviour trends to be identified and acted 
upon. In the case of business units that have 
experienced operational and production 
issues, revenue levels indicate their ability to 
deliver throughput and fulfil customer orders.

Revenue
Group 
£297m

(2017: £307m)

Group revenue 

2018 

2017 

 £297m

 £307m

Underlying operating profit
Group 
£31.0m

(2017: £31.5m)

Underlying operating margin
Group 
10.4%

(2017: 10.3%)

Underlying operating 
profit and margin
Underlying operating profit provides a consistent 
year-on-year measure of the trading performance 
of the Group’s operations. The continuing 
underlying operating profit decreased by 2% 
during the year, reflecting the impact of the 
Salisbury incident in August 2018. 

Underlying operating margin is based on 
underlying operating profit and provides an 
assessment of the profitability of the business. 
A focus on operating margin allows the 
impact of changes in revenue and cost base 
to be monitored, enabling comparisons to 
be made of management performance and 
trading effectiveness. The changes in margin 
of each sector reflect the market conditions, 
volume changes and performance improvement 
actions, as set out in this strategic report. The 
changes in margin also reflect the impact of 
movements in revenue, offset by the benefit 
of cost-saving measures.

See note 3 to the financial statements for 
reconciliation to the statutory loss after 
tax from both continuing and 
discontinued operations.

Read more on pages 20–25

Countermeasures 

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

2018 

2017 

Countermeasures 

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

2018 

2017 

Countermeasures 

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

2018 

2017 

 £126m

 £125m

 £87m

 £91m

 £84m

 £91m

 £12.1m

 £14.4m

 £15.3m

 £13.4m

 £11.8m

 £14.1m

9.6%

14.7%

11.5%

17.5%

14.0%

15.6%

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

17

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationKey performance indicators continued

Working capital
Group 
£83.7m

(2017: £89.0m)

Inventory
Group 
£71.4m

(2017: £78.0m)

Countermeasures 

Countermeasures 

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

2018 

2017 

£22.0m

 £30.7m

£28.8m

 £27.6m

2018 

2017 

Sensors 

2018 

2017 

Energetics 

 £33.5m

 £35.2m

 £16.9m

 £16.7m

£32.9m

 £30.7m

2018 

2017 

 £21.0m

 £26.1m

Continuing underlying earnings 
per share

Change from previous year

Up 17%

(2017: up 18%)

6.9p

(2017: 5.9p)

2018 

2017 

6.9p

5.9p

2018 

2017 

+17%

+18%

Working capital 
and inventory
Working capital is defined as inventories, 
trade and other receivables, and trade and 
other payables, excluding non-underlying 
accruals and payroll-related payables. 
This excludes assets held for sale and 
comparatives have been restated for KPIs. 
The primary focus for improvement within 
working capital is inventory.

Optimum inventory levels drive both effective 
staff utilisation and cost efficiency. Excess inventory 
results in second order costs such as increased 
storage and inventory management costs, the 
write off of ageing or obsolete inventory, and 
disposal costs, which can be significant for 
energetic materials.

Read more on page 28

Continuing underlying 
earnings per share
Underlying earnings per share is a key 
measure for the Group, reflecting the 
combined trading performance together 
with the impact of its funding structure and 
taxation. The increase in the year reflects the 
impact of the Salisbury incident and 
lower interest and tax costs.

18

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportNet debt to continuing underlying EBITDA
The ratio of underlying EBITDA to the Group’s debt levels is a clear indicator of the leverage 
borne by the Group. The ratio is a specified financial covenant within the Group’s revolving 
credit facility. We have calculated this ratio using continuing underlying EBITDA. The Group’s 
aim over the medium term is to maintain the ratio of net debt to continuing underlying 
EBITDA to an average level of less than 1.50x.

Net debt:  
continuing underlying EBITDA

1.64x

(2017: 1.46x)

2018 

2017 

1.64x

1.46x

Continuing underlying operating cash flow
Operating cash flow provides a measure of the cash generated by the Group’s trading. 
It represents the cash that is generated to fund capital expenditure, interest payments, tax 
and dividends. Given the Group’s relatively short-cycle manufacturing operations and with a 
focus on working capital being improved through greater efficiency, operating cash conversion 
should closely follow operating profit, although the Group recognises that the timing of certain 
contracts and subsequent payment can have a timing effect from year to year. The Group’s 
underlying continuing operating cash flow was £44.7m during the year, reflecting an 89% 
conversion of underlying EBITDA.

Continuing underlying operating 
cash flow

£44.7m

(2017: £41.6m)

2018 

2017 

£44.7m

£41.6m

Operational performance
Operational performance is measured using a series of indicators that include efficiency, labour utilisation and customer order performance. 
These performance indicators are considered at business unit level, as the varying nature of the Group’s operations mean that it is not appropriate 
to consolidate this data. Improving operational performance is key to securing strong customer relationships and maximising returns from 
production activities. Closely monitored measures include gross margin percentages by business, on-time delivery of customer orders, overall 
manufacturing utilisation and product development spend.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

19

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationFocus on Countermeasures

Chemring is the world leader in the design, 
development and manufacture of advanced 
expendable countermeasures and countermeasure 
suites for protecting air, sea and land platforms 
against the growing threat of guided missiles. 
The Group has a broad product range including 
conventional flares, advanced flares, special 
material decoys, chaff and naval countermeasures.

Strategy
The Countermeasures sector strategy 
continues to be one of strengthening our 
world-leading position through continuously 
improving our technological and operational 
base whilst working closely with our 
customers in the development of new 
solutions to meet emerging threats. 

Investment in the sector will principally 
be directed towards automation and the 
enhancement of current facilities and 
capabilities. We also see great opportunity 
through partnering with our customer 
base on future technological developments.

Markets
The countermeasures market is starting to 
show some positive signs with an increase in 
solicitation, bid activity and orders received 
throughout the year, particularly within the 
US. The broader global countermeasures 
market remains more robust with improving 
levels of activity in the UK and the rest of 
the world. 

Performance
The incident at our UK Countermeasures 
site in August 2018 has affected our 2018 
reported results, reducing revenue by 
approximately £22m and underlying operating 
profit by approximately £17m. 

Countermeasures revenue increased by 1% 
to £126.0m (2017: £125.3m) and the segment 
reported an underlying operating profit of 
£12.1m (2017: £14.4m), down 16%. This decline 
was driven by the Salisbury incident (see above) 
and to a much lesser extent a softer year in 
Australia and masked the improvement 
achieved in the US business. Underlying 
operating margin fell to 9.6% from 11.5%. 

On a constant currency basis, revenue 
would have increased by 4% to £130.7m 
and underlying operating profit would have 
fallen 12% to £12.7m.

The statutory operating loss for the year was 
£4.2m (2017: £10.4m profit), the year being 
impacted by £16.3 of non-underlying items in 
respect of restructuring, deferred consideration 
of acquisitions and the amortisation of 
acquired intangibles.

Order intake in the year has been strong 
with significant orders for both air and naval 
countermeasures received from UK MOD, 
international and US customers in particular. 
The Group’s new special material decoy 
continues to progress and there is evidence 
of growth in market share. 

The year saw significant development on the 
F-35 program, with our $12m Low Rate Initial 
Production (“LRIP”) 6 contract for the F-35 
operational flares now completed. The $15m 
LRIP 7 contract was awarded and delivery 
commenced in the year. The contract for 
LRIP 8 is expected to be awarded later 
in the year and will be delivered from our 
Tennessee facility. Our Australian facility is 
currently bidding an F-35 contract directly 
with the US Navy, the outcome of which 
is expected in the first half of 2019. 

Opportunities and outlook
After a number of years of weakness in 
the countermeasures markets that followed 
the end of the Iraq and Afghanistan conflicts, 
the outlook for the segment is increasingly 
positive. Segment focus remains on maintaining 
and growing the Group’s market-leading 
position, in particular on key platforms such 
as the F-35 as it begins to enter service in 
increasing numbers, and in the important 
special material decoy market as older 
programmes decline in volume.

During the year, the Board approved 
a project to invest in the Tennessee facility. 
The project, which is expected to take 
approximately three years to complete, 
will result in an automated capability with 
additional capacity reflecting expected 
customer demand over the medium term. 
The majority of the investment will be 
capital, but some demolition, remediation 
work, asset and inventory write offs have 
been expensed in 2018 as non-underlying 
costs. This investment, which is expected to 
safeguard and expand the Group’s position 
in the Global countermeasures market, will 
provide the Tennessee site with a fully 
automated production line. This is not 
expected to affect the site’s ability to deliver 
product in 2019. The original budget was 
approximately $50m and this is under review 
as plans are refined and issues addressed as 
work commences. This will contribute to 
higher Group capital expenditure over the 
next two years. Group capital expenditure 
in 2019 is expected to be in the range 
of £40m–£50m.

20

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportOur Australian facility will close in H1 2019 
to be fitted and qualified for F-35 production. 
As such we expect little contribution from 
Australia in 2019, but it should exit the year 
with an F-35 qualified production facility.

The phased restart of our UK Countermeasures 
site is in progress. We are working with the 
appropriate regulatory authorities to agree 
a phased restart plan across the different 
activities on site. As such, 2019 is planned to 
be a year where the site progressively gets 
back to being fully operational. As a result 
revenue and underlying operating profit 
contribution is still expected to be lower 
than expected before the incident took place. 
For 2019 our current assumption is that the 
site will contribute approximately £30m of 
revenue and break even after accounting for 
insurance recoveries and remediation costs. 
Further investment in automation at the 
Salisbury site is being evaluated. 

Countermeasures’ order book at 31 October 
2018 was £182.8m (2017: £178.6m) and at 
constant currency the order book would be 
1% higher than at 31 October 2017. Of the 
31 October 2018 order book, approximately 
£116m is currently expected to be delivered 
in 2019, of which £92m can be delivered from 
our US and Australian facilities. 

With a solid order book in place, 2019 
trading performance for Countermeasures 
is expected to be positive, albeit with a 
significant bias towards the second half 
as Salisbury progressively restarts and 
Australia is refitted and qualified.

Where we operate

Key facts

Chemring Countermeasures USA
Consists of Alloy Surfaces, based in 
Philadelphia, and Kilgore Flares, based in 
Tennessee. Alloy Surfaces is a leading 
developer of special material decoys for 
the US Navy, Marine Corps, Army and 
Air Force, with exports to the UK and 
Australia. Kilgore Flares operates a high 
volume manufacturing facility making 
conventional and advanced flares, 
including flares for the F-22 and F-35.

Chemring Countermeasures UK
Manufactures advanced expendable 
countermeasures for air and sea 
platforms. Its aircraft products include 
conventional and advanced flares 
and chaff. Its naval products include 
infra-red and radio frequency decoys 
and the CENTURION trainable 
naval decoy launcher.

Chemring Australia
Develops and manufactures aircraft 
countermeasures, pyrotechnics, 
and counter-IED and electronic 
warfare solutions.

Revenue

£126.0m

(+1%)

Underlying operating profit

£12.1m

(2017: £14.4m)

Order book

£182.8m

(2017: £178.6m)

Underlying operating margin

9.6%

(2017: 11.5%)

Opportunities:
JJ F-35 Joint Strike Fighter

JJ Chemring Australia as F-35 

second source

JJ Capturing international market 

share through greater collaboration

JJ Further automation and new 

product introduction

Strengthening our 
world-leading position 
through continuously 
improving our 
technological and 
operational base. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

21

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationFocus on Sensors

Chemring’s Sensors products include world-leading 
systems for detecting improvised explosive devices 
(“IEDs”), chemical and biological agents, and core 
technologies for detecting, intercepting and jamming 
electronic communications. The Group is also a 
leading contract research and development supplier, 
trusted by government and industrial partners 
worldwide to solve the most technically challenging 
security-critical issues.

Strategy
The Sensors sector remains Chemring’s 
principal area of focus for long-term growth, 
reflecting customer demand and opportunities 
in this area. The Group continues to invest in 
order to grow its Sensors business by developing 
and exploiting technologies for its niche markets 
in IED defeat, chemical and biological threat 
detection, and land-based electronic warfare. 

The Group’s specialist contract research 
and development business operates in the 
growing cyber-security market, and investing 
in recruiting, developing and retaining our people, 
together with expanding our geographical 
and customer coverage, is key to profitable 
growth in this area.

Markets
Customer budgets for Roke’s security services 
are rising, as are ongoing development efforts 
in support of US Programs of Record in the 
counter-IED, chemical and biological detection 
markets. Contract awards for new Sensors 
products have been achieved during the year 
under a number of US Programs of Record. 

The increasing threat to information security, 
together with the proliferation of autonomous 
systems and artificial intelligence, is seeing 
customer budgets for Roke’s services continue 
to improve. Continued investment in capability 
in this area is ongoing to optimise the 
opportunity for Chemring.

Performance
Sensors revenue decreased by 4% to £87.3m 
(2017: £91.2m) reflecting a good year at Roke, 
the continued focus of the US business on 
the research and development phases of 
the counter-IED, chemical and biological 
detection Programs of Record and a weaker 
year in the Electronic Warfare (“EW”) market 
as the timing of customer orders was delayed. 
The segment reported an underlying 
operating profit of £15.3m (2017: £13.4m). 
Underlying operating margins increased 
to 17.5% (2017: 14.7%). Order intake was 
£109.2m, a 15% increase on the prior year.

On a constant currency basis, revenue would 
have fallen 3% to £88.8m and underlying 
operating profit would have increased by 
16% to £15.5m.

The statutory operating profit for the year 
was £5.2m (2017: £1.0m), the year being impacted 
by £10.1m of non-underlying items in respect 
of the impairment of development costs and 
the amortisation of acquired intangibles.

Key developments in the year were customer 
decisions on major US Programs of Record.

The US DoD’s counter-IED program, through 
Chemring’s HMDS program, gave rise to two 
significant milestones. The award of both a $14m 
development contract and a 3-year $93m 
indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (“IDIQ”) 
sole-source contract, with an initial delivery 
order of $23m, were in line with our expectations 

22

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

of the program which has moved to one 
of spiral development, with concurrent 
development, trialing, and manufacturing to 
be undertaken. We expect this program to 
run for the next decade providing a recurring 
level of business as the US Army moves to its 
objective of producing and fielding a fleet of 
369 HMDS by mid-2021. The new fleet will 
be comprised of both refurbished and new 
HMDS and this activity will run alongside 
technology upgrade programs. 

The Joint Biological Tactical Detection System 
(“JBTDS”) program moved into the Biological 
Point System Assessment phase in March 2018. 
The DoD will undertake testing of our product 
for the next 12–18 months, after which we 
expect a production decision.

We bid and won a second biological program, 
the Enhanced Maritime Biological Detection 
System (“EMBD”), where the customer is 
the US Navy. This was a competitive bid and 
our initial contract award for Engineering 
Manufacturing Development (“EMD”) and 
LRIP was in the form of a $24m IDIQ, with 
an initial delivery order of $14m. The program 
is expected to be worth up to $100m over 
5–10 years once in full rate production.

The Next Generation Chemical Detector 
Program saw two of the three phases make 
contract decisions. Chemring won an award 
under “NGCD” 1 (now known as Aerosol and 
Vapor Chemical Agent Detector – “AVCAD”). 
This award is in the form of an IDIQ contract. 
The initial EMD and LRIP phase is expected 
to be worth approximately $16m in the period 
to 2022. Following this the customer is expected 
to have a requirement of approximately $800m. 
Chemring is one of two contractors selected 
for this program. 

The cyber-security market, in which Roke is 
a leading participant, was buoyant in the year. 
Roke’s focus on investing in its people ensures 
it has the right mix of skills to meet market 
requirements and has supported its success 
and revenue growth in the year.

During the year Chemring disposed of its 
3d-Radar business, but retained the rights 
to use the technology in the military market.

Opportunities and outlook
The focus for Sensors continues to be on 
expanding the Group’s product, service and 
capability offerings in the areas of tactical 
electronic warfare and cyber-security, and 
securing positions on the US DoD Programs 
of Record. 

Strategic reportWhere we operate

Key facts

Chemring Sensors & Electronic 
Systems (“CSES”)
Based in Virginia and North Carolina, 
CSES develops and manufactures ground 
penetrating radar, IED detection systems, 
and chemical and biological threat 
detection systems.

Roke
A technology company that provides 
electronics research, development and 
engineering services, and cyber-security 
solutions for UK Government agencies 
and prime contractors.

Chemring Technology Solutions
The Group’s centre of excellence in land 
EW, and also develops and manufactures 
IED detection and neutralisation systems, 
including vehicle-mounted and hand-held 
sensors, disruptors and initiation systems.

After a year of significant bid activity in the 
US, focus now turns to the execution phase 
for the contracts we have been successful on. 
Mobilisation has started, with some initial 
deliveries made in 2018, but the focus of 
2019 will be ensuring the Virginia and North 
Carolina facilities are mobilised and resourced 
to deliver the AVCAD, EMBD, JBTDS and 
HMDS contracts. 

Supporting the UK Government across 
National Security and Defence, and 
non-governmental industries in high value 
manufacturing and infrastructure, Roke 
will continue to focus on their customers’ 
missions: to enable them to deliver 
competitive advantage, defend their 
people, assets and secrets, and defeat their 
adversaries. With a focus on emerging 
technologies in connectivity, cyber, 
automation and data analytics, Roke will 
deliver research, design, engineering and 
advisory services using its high quality people 
and capabilities. Concurrently, Roke is seeking 
to expand its capabilities into commercial and 
international markets.

The order book for Sensors at 31 October 2018 
was £75.4m (2017: £53.2m).

2019 trading performance for Sensors is 
expected to show an improvement on 2018, 
driven primarily by initial deliveries under 
the HMDS awards.

Sensors remains 
Chemring’s principal 
area of long-term 
growth. 

Revenue

£87.3m

(-4%)

Underlying operating profit

£15.3m

(2017: £13.4m)

Order book

£75.4m

(2017: £53.2m)

Underlying operating margin

17.5%

(2017: 14.7%)

Opportunities:
JJ Next-generation counter-IED 

Program of Record 

JJ Long-term chemical and biological 
detection Programs of Record

JJ International electronic 
warfare customers

JJ Expanding Roke’s innovation 
and engineering services into 
adjacent markets

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

23

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationFocus on Energetics

Chemring’s energetic sub-systems include safety-critical 
components of missiles, aircraft and space launch 
systems. Operators and prime contractors depend 
on Chemring’s very high reliability, single-use devices 
to perform key functions.

Strategy
The Group will secure the position of its 
energetic sub-systems components on 
next-generation platforms for missile and 
space programmes in the US and Europe, 
through excellent delivery performance on 
current programmes and strong customer 
and partner interaction.

Markets
Within Energetics, the Group is seeing a 
medium-term trend of increased demand for 
specialist products, particularly for applications 
in the space, missile, aerospace and high 
explosive materials markets, balanced by 
a decline in the more commodity-based 
pyrotechnics and ammunition markets. 
Following a strategic review of the Group’s 
portfolio, the Board decided to exit the 
commodity Energetics businesses. 

Performance – continuing operations
Revenue for Energetics decreased by 7% 
to £84.1m (2017: £90.6m), while underlying 
operating profit decreased by 16% to £11.8m 
(2017: £14.1m), giving an underlying operating 
margin of 14.0% (2017: 15.6%). The planned 
closure of the Torrance facility and integration 
into a modernised Chicago facility has caused 
some operational disruption, which has 
delayed some revenues to 2019. 

On a constant currency basis, revenue would 
have fallen 5% to £86.0m and underlying 
operating profit would have fallen 15% 
to £12.0m. 

The statutory profit for the year was £7.0m 
(2017: £3.5m), the year being impacted by 
£4.8m of non-underlying items in respect 
of the amortisation of acquired intangibles.

Chemring’s high explosive manufacturing 
business in Norway has again achieved 
record order intake levels with significant 
effort being undertaken to enhance capacity. 
This investment is supported by a strategy of 
engaging customers in long-term agreements 
for supply, which has proved successful 
with a number of customers moving to 
this arrangement to secure their continuity 
of supply. 

Performance – discontinued operations
Revenue for the discontinued Energetics business 
decreased by 42% to £138.6m (2017: £240.4m), 
while underlying operating profit decreased 
by 67% to £8.0m (2017: £23.9m), reflecting the 
decline in 40mm ammunition and non-standard 
ammunition ("NSA") revenue in 2018. 

The expected decline in performance was 
due to the completion of the large 40mm 
ammunition contracts with customers in the 
Middle East. The final shipment under this 
contract was completed early in the year; 
therefore 40mm ammunition only contributed 
£11.2m (2017: £64.2m) to revenue in the year. 

Sales of procured NSA product fell in the 
year. Due to the externally sourced nature of 
the products involved, margins on NSA sales 
are significantly lower than for manufactured 
product. Supply of NSA products to the 
US Government contributed £81.9m 
(2017: £97.6m) to revenue in the year.

24

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Opportunities and outlook
The Group’s niche propellant and devices 
businesses in Scotland and Chicago are 
increasingly securing long-term contracts 
with customers supporting greater short 
and medium-term visibility and providing 
a framework for long-term planning and 
investment decisions. Similarly, demand 
for high quality high explosives has enabled 
Chemring Nobel in Norway to work 
proactively with its customer base on 
long-term contracting models, providing 
much improved visibility. 

The order book for the continuing Energetics 
businesses at 31 October 2018 was £135.5m 
(2017: £93.4m). 2019 trading performance 
for the continuing Energetics businesses is 
expected to show an improvement on 2018, 
driven primarily by the completion of the site 
consolidation at our facility in Chicago.

The order book for the discontinued 
Energetics businesses at 31 October 2018 
was £68.2m (2017: £152.8m) and included 
£nil in respect of 40mm ammunition and 
£27.1m in respect of NSA. 

Strategic reportWhere we operate

Key facts

Chemring Energetic Devices
A leading US supplier of pyrotechnic and 
electro-mechanical systems for missiles, space 
and safety applications, based in Chicago. 
Products include satellite and space launch 
vehicle separation systems, initiators and 
low-shock satellite separation systems, and a 
range of pyromechanisms for aircrew egress. 
Chemring Energetic Devices also supplies 
sub-systems for missiles.

Chemring Energetics UK
Based in Scotland, Chemring Energetics UK 
is a leading supplier of detonators, actuators, 
rocket motors, high explosive charges, 
canopy cutting cords and pyromechanisms 
for aircrew egress, and demolition stores. 

Chemring Nobel
Chemring Nobel, located in Norway, is a 
leading supplier of high explosive charges, 
high explosives and energetic binders to the 
defence, security, oil and gas industries.

Revenue

£84.1m

(-7%)

Underlying operating profit

£11.8m

(2017: £14.1m)

Order book

£135.5m

(2017: £93.4m)

Underlying operating margin

14.0%

(2017: 15.6%)

Opportunities:
JJ Growth in niche devices businesses

JJ Long-term partnering agreements

JJ Increased demand for niche high 

explosives in Norway

Our Energetics  
businesses provide  
niche market positions 
supported by strong 
intellectual property. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

25

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationFinancial review

The Group is well  
placed financially  
to support the 
implementation phase 
of building a stronger 
business. 

Andrew Lewis
Group Finance Director

26

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

In 2018 we have secured a number of 
opportunities. In Countermeasures order 
intake has been strong; in Sensors we have 
seen success in US Programs of Record. 
Our focus has been on “Building a stronger 
business” to ensure the Group has solid 
foundations from which to deliver these 
medium-term growth opportunities. 

As expected, revenue in the now discontinued 
Energetics businesses decreased following the 
delivery of material export contracts in 2017. 
Until the incident at Salisbury in August 2018 
the strategy of partially replacing that revenue 
with higher margin Countermeasures and 
Sensors business was being executed as 
planned. The Salisbury incident has affected 
the outturn of the 2018 year by £17m at an 
underlying operating profit level. 

Setting aside the financial impact of the 
incident, we are encouraged that the 2018 
financial results demonstrate the improving 
balance of the business as it becomes less 
reliant on Energetics export orders for which 
the timing is difficult to predict. The order 
book in Countermeasures and Program of 
Record contract awards in the US provide 
improving visibility for the Group. Our focus 
is to “Build a stronger business” to ensure we 
are able to deliver these opportunities over 
the medium term. This will require investment 
in the infrastructure of the Group, the first 
significant project being the investment in the 
Tennessee site announced during the year, 
due to be completed in 2020.

Group financial performance
The underlying operating profit from 
continuing operations of £31.0m (2017: £31.5m) 
resulted in an underlying operating margin of 
10.4% (2017: 10.3%). The flat margin primarily 
reflects the financial impact of the Salisbury 
incident which offset a richer margin mix from 
a combination of operational improvement 
and the operational gearing in the US 
Countermeasures business. 

Foreign exchange translation has had a limited 
impact on year-on-year comparison. On a 
continuing constant currency basis, restating 
the current year at the FY17 average exchange 
rate, revenue would have been £305.5m 
and underlying operating profit would have 
been £31.9m.

Strategic reportTotal finance expense fell significantly to £6.1m 
(2017: £11.3m). This was driven by the repayment 
of expensive private placement loan notes in 
November 2017 and the focus on reducing 
intra-period working capital volatility, which 
is demonstrated in the weekly net debt 
graph below. 

This left an underlying profit before tax from 
continuing operations of £24.9m (2017: £20.2m). 
The effective tax rate on the underlying profit 
before tax from continuing operations was 
22.9% (2017: 18.3%). The underlying earnings 
from continuing operations per share was 
6.9p (2017: 5.9p).

Statutory operating loss from continuing 
operations was £15.9m (2017: £4.6m profit) 
and after statutory finance expenses of £6.1m 
(2017: £11.3m), statutory loss before tax from 
continuing operations was £22.0m (2017: £6.7m), 
giving statutory loss per share from continuing 
operations of 14.6p (2017: 1.5p). The statutory 
loss from discontinued operations was £65.0m 
(2017: £10.9m profit), giving a statutory loss of 
£105.8m (2017: £6.6m profit) from continuing 
and discontinued operations. A reconciliation 
of underlying to statutory profit measures is 
provided in note 3. The non-underlying costs 
relate to the amortisation of acquired intangibles, 
deferred consideration on acquisitions, legal 
costs associated with the ongoing investigations, 
the write off of assets and demolition costs 
at the Tennessee site, the costs associated 
with the change of Chief Executive and the 
revaluation of deferred tax assets in the US 
following the new tax legislation enacted in 
December 2017. In addition, following a 
strategic product portfolio review the Group 
has recognised an impairment charge of 
£7.4m in respect of certain products where 
capitalised development costs are no longer 
considered fully recoverable. 

Underlying operating profit from 
continuing operations

£31.0m

(2017: £31.5m)

Net debt

£81.8m

(2017: £80.0m)

Revenue from discontinued operations fell 
to £138.6m (2017: £240.4m) and underlying 
operating profit fell to £8.0m (2017: £23.9m) 
primarily as a result of the lower levels of activity 
on 40mm and NSA product lines. A review 
of the carrying value of the businesses held 
for sale resulted in an impairment of £69.3m 
(2017: £9.8m). This is based on the current 
market conditions in the military and law 
enforcement commodity ammunition and 
pyrotechnics market. 

Finance expenses
Following the repayment of £51.4m of private 
placement loan notes in November 2017, the 
total finance expense fell to £6.1m (2017: £11.3m). 

Total finance expenses included interest costs 
of £4.7m (2017: £8.5m), amortisation of debt 
finance costs of £1.3m (2017: £2.4m) and 
other non-cash finance expenses associated 
with the defined benefit pension scheme of 
£0.1m (2017: £0.4m). 

reducing the rate of our deferred tax asset, 
and changes the rules regarding US interest 
tax deduction limitations. In addition, the rate 
is impacted by the geographic mix of profits, 
changes to the amounts of deferred tax 
assets considered recoverable in respect of 
both tax losses and prior year adjustments.

The continuing underlying tax charge totalled 
£5.7m (2017: £3.7m) on a continuing underlying 
profit before tax of £24.9m (2017: £20.2m). 
The effective tax rate on underlying profit 
before tax for the year is a charge of 22.9% 
(2017: 18.3%). 

The US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“TCJA”) was 
substantively enacted on 22 December 2017. 
The TCJA provides for a reduction in the main 
rate of US federal corporate income tax from 
35% to 21% for the period after 1 January 2018, 
thus first affecting Chemring for part of its 
2018 financial year, however, the impact on 
the deferred tax asset has been recognised in 
full during 2018. 

Tax
The continuing statutory tax charge totalled 
£18.8m (2017: £2.4m credit) on a continuing 
statutory loss before tax of £22.0m (2017: £6.7m). 
The increase in the continuing effective rate 
of tax on the results of the Group is primarily 
due to recently enacted US tax legislation 
that reduces the US corporate tax rate, thus 

The impact on Chemring has been two-fold: 
the reduction in the main rate of US federal 
corporate income tax has resulted in a write 
off of deferred tax of £8.6m associated with 
tax losses and interest restrictions, offset by 
a £3.9m credit on the revaluation of the 
deferred tax liabilities associated with 
US-related acquired intangibles. 

Weekly net debt 

230

210

190

170

m
£

150

130

110

90

70

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sept

Oct

FY 2018

FY 2017

FY 2016

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

27

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationFinancial review continued

Tax continued
This has resulted in a net write off of £4.7m 
in respect of the rate change. In addition, the 
introduction of restrictions on the availability 
of interest deductions has resulted in a write 
off of deferred tax of £12.7m. The total impact 
of £17.4m has been treated as a non-underlying 
item in 2018 (see note 3).

In November 2017, the Group repaid £5.3m 
and $61.2m of outstanding loan notes out 
of existing cash resources and debt facilities. 
The remaining loan notes of $83.6m are 
repayable in November 2019 and this 
payment is expected to be funded from 
our new revolving credit facility which runs 
to October 2022.

The discontinued underlying tax charge was 
£1.8m (2017: £4.4m) on an underlying profit 
before tax of £8.0m (2017: £23.9m). 

Earnings per share
Underlying earnings per share from continuing 
operations were 6.9p (2017: 5.9p) and diluted 
underlying earnings from continuing operations 
per share were 6.7p (2017: 5.8p).

Total underlying basic earnings per share were 
9.1p (2017: 12.9p) and the statutory basic loss 
per share was 37.8p (2017: 2.4p earnings). 

Group financial position
Net debt and cash flow
The Group’s net debt at 31 October 2018 
was £81.8m (2017: £80.0m), representing a 
net debt: underlying EBITDA (continuing) 
ratio of 1.64x (2017: 1.46x). The financial 
condition of the Group has improved in a 
number of aspects during the year. Debt 
repayments were made which reduces future 
interest costs, working capital practices were 
improved to reduce intra-period volatility, 
capitalised development costs have reduced, 
amortisation now exceeds capitalisation and 
the pension scheme has moved into surplus 
on an IAS 19 basis of £7.5m (2017: £0.6m deficit). 
The Group is working to achieve further 
improvements over the medium term.

Underlying operating activities generated 
cash of £56.9m (2017: £47.1m), split between 
continuing £44.7m (2017: £41.6m) and 
discontinued £12.2m (2017: £5.5m). The 
Salisbury incident adversely impacted operating 
cash flow by c.£10m. Continuing cash conversion 
was 89% of continuing underlying EBITDA 
showing focus on working capital improvements 
is delivering in other areas of the business.

Working capital
Working capital relating to the continuing 
businesses was £83.7m (2017: £89.0m), 
a decrease of £5.3m. Working capital as 
a percentage of continuing revenue has 
improved 0.9% to 28.1% (2017: 29.0%).

Inventory decreased as improved inventory 
management across the continuing businesses 
was offset by the impact of the incident at our 
UK Countermeasures site where inventory at 
year-end exceeded our plan as a result of the 
site closure and subsequent inability 
to complete and fulfil planned orders in the 
year for which materials had been procured.

Trade receivables decreased by £3m and trade 
payables decreased by £4m as a result of the 
timing of activity in the final quarter of 
the year.

Debt facilities
The Group’s principal debt facilities comprised 
$83.6m of private placement loan notes, a 
£90.0m revolving credit facility and a $10.0m 
overdraft facility. The revolving credit facility 
was established in October 2018, is with a 
syndicate of four banks and has a four-year 
initial term with options to extend by a 
further two years. The Group had £68.1m 
(2017: £106.0m) of undrawn borrowing 
facilities at the year end. The Group is subject 
to two key financial covenants, which are 
tested quarterly. 

These covenants relate to the leverage ratio 
between underlying EBITDA and debt; and 
the interest cover ratio between underlying 
EBITDA and finance costs. The calculation 
of these ratios involves the translation of 
non-Sterling denominated debt using average, 
rather than closing, rates of exchange. The 
revolving credit facility and the loan notes 
have differing covenant compliance calculations. 
The Group was in compliance with the 
covenants throughout the year.

Retirement benefit obligations
The surplus on the Group’s defined benefit 
pension schemes was £7.5m (2017: £0.6m 
deficit), measured in accordance with 
IAS 19 (Revised) Employee Benefits.

The surplus relates to the Chemring Group 
Staff Pension Scheme (the “Scheme”), a UK 
defined benefit scheme whose assets are held 
in a separately administered fund. The Scheme 
was closed to future accrual in April 2012. 
A full actuarial valuation for the Scheme as at 
6 April 2018 has been prepared and updated 
to 31 October 2018, using the projected unit 
credit method. This valuation showed a 
surplus of £7.5m (2017: £0.6m deficit). The 
improvement reflects the funding structure 
agreed with the trustees, under which 
contributions of £7.9m were paid in 2018, 
together with the effect of changes in 
actuarial assumptions. 

The 6 April 2018 triennial valuation shows 
a technical provisions deficit of £5.8m, which 
represents a funding level of 93.4% of liabilities. 
The Group has agreed with the Trustee that 
deficit recovery payments totalling £6.25m, 
which were the contributions due to be 
made in the period to 30 June 2019 under 
the previous deficit recovery plan, would be 
made prior to 31 December 2018. Of this, 
£0.4m has been paid in the 2019 financial 
year. After this, no further deficit recovery 
payments will be required and the Group will 
be released from the bank guarantee and 
letters of credit totalling £7.2m to the Scheme 
in respect of future contributions. The next 
actuarial valuation is due as at 6 April 2021 
after which the future funding requirements 
will be reassessed.

Contingent liabilities
The Group is, from time to time, party to 
legal proceedings and claims, and is involved 
in correspondence relating to potential claims, 
which arise in the ordinary course of business. 
In addition the following matters, as previously 
disclosed in last year’s annual report and 
subsequent announcements, remain open 
at year end:

A dispute between Alloy Surfaces Company, 
Inc. and the US Army, in relation to disputed 
pricing of a certain historic contract fulfilled 

28

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportby Alloy Surfaces Company, Inc., proceeded 
to a hearing in front of the US Armed 
Services Board of Contract Appeals 
(“ASBCA”) in April 2017.

ASBCA is expected to take approximately 
two years to issue its decision in relation to 
this matter. The range of possible outcomes is 
between £nil to £12.0m. A provision of £1.0m 
(2017: £1.1m) exists to cover estimated legal 
costs for the Group with regards to this issue.

Since 2013, the Group has benefited from the 
UK’s Controlled Foreign Company (“CFC”) 
Finance Company exemption. The European 
Commission has launched an investigation 
into whether the UK’s CFC Finance Company 
exemption breaches state aid rules. No timescale 
has been set for the review and this could 
take several years to conclude. If, at the end 
of the investigation, the regime is considered 
to be in contravention of the State Aid 
provisions, the UK Government will be 
required to seek repayment of the lost tax 
from the relevant taxpayers. Given the early 
stage of the investigation, it is too early to 
determine whether a tax liability is probable. 
The range of possible outcomes is between 
£nil and £15m, plus interest. 

The Serious Fraud Office (“SFO”) is currently 
undertaking a formal investigation into concerns 
about bribery, corruption and money laundering 
involving intermediaries who previously 
represented one of the Group’s UK-based 
subsidiaries, Chemring Technology Solutions 
Limited (“CTSL”) and its predecessor companies. 
The investigation commenced following a 
voluntary report made by CTSL relating to 
two specific historic contracts, the first of 
which was awarded prior to the 

Group’s ownership of the business concerned 
and the second in 2011, neither of which are 
considered to be material in the context of the 
Group. It is too early to predict the outcome 
of the SFO’s investigation and therefore the 
timings and amounts of the outcome cannot 
be estimated reliably. The Group continues to 
co-operate fully with the SFO in its investigation, 
and will provide a further update as and 
when appropriate. 

On 10 August 2018 an incident occurred at 
the Group’s Countermeasures site in Salisbury. 
This resulted in one employee fatality and 
one employee requiring hospital treatment 
for his injuries. The Group responded 
immediately to support employees and their 
families and maintains appropriate employers’ 
liability insurance. The Group continues to 
fully support the Health and Safety Executive 
(“HSE”) as they undertake their investigation. 
Whilst provisions have been recorded for 
costs that have been identified, it is possible 
that additional uninsured costs and, depending 
on the outcome of the HSE investigation, 
financial penalties may be incurred in the future.

The Group has a £2.5m deductible per 
claim under its material damage and business 
interruption insurance policy, subject to a 
maximum aggregate deductible of £3.5m 
in any one year.

Capital expenditure
The Group continues to invest in the 
infrastructure of its facilities, with particular 
focus on enhancing safety and operational 
performance. In the year £21.1m (2017: £12.4m) 
was spent on property, plant and equipment. 

Research and development
R&D expenditure was £43.8m (2017: £51.8m). 
Continued investment in R&D is a key aspect 
of the Group’s strategy, and levels of internally 
funded R&D are expected to be maintained 
as investment in product development continues, 
particularly within Sensors. An analysis of 
R&D expenditure is set out below:

Customer-funded R&D

Internally funded R&D

– expensed to the 
income statement

– capitalised

2018
£m

36.2

4.6

3.0

Total R&D expenditure

43.8

2017
£m

41.1

6.8

3.9

51.8

Amortisation of development and patent 
costs was £3.7m (2017: £7.0m), with the 
decrease reflecting a number of capitalised 
product developments that have been 
impaired following the appointment of a new 
Chief Executive who conducted a strategic 
review of the Group’s product portfolio, to 
rationalise future resources on areas where 
we have a niche position and competitive 
advantage. An increase in amortisation of 
development and patent costs is anticipated 
for 2019 as additional Sensors projects 
complete their development phase.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

29

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationFinancial review continued

Our APMs and KPIs are aligned to our 
strategy and together are used to measure 
the performance of our business and form 
the basis of the performance measures 
for remuneration.

Adjusted results exclude certain items because 
if included, these items could distort the 
understanding of our performance for the 
year and the comparability between the periods.

Management considers non-underlying items 
to be:

Dividend per share

3.3p

(2017: 3.0p)

Underlying earnings per share

6.9p

(2017: 5.9p)

JJ amortisation of acquired intangibles; 

Net debt/underlying EBITDA

JJ discontinued operations;

JJ exceptional items, for example relating to 
acquisitions and disposals, restructuring 
costs, impairment charges and legal costs; 

JJ gains or losses on the movement in the 

fair value of derivative financial 
instruments; and 

JJ the tax impact of all of the above. 

Our use of APMs is consistent with the prior 
year and we provide comparatives alongside 
all current year figures.

The term underlying is not defined under 
IFRS and may not be comparable with 
similarly titled measures used by other 
companies. All profit and earnings per share 
figures in this strategic report relate to 
underlying business performance (as defined 
above) unless otherwise stated.

1.64x

(2017: 1.46x)

2018 underlying operating profit 
by segment

JJCountermeasures £12.1m
JJSensors £15.3m
JJEnergetics £11.8m

31+
34+

JJCountermeasures £14.4m
JJSensors £13.4m
JJEnergetics £14.1m

2017 underlying operating profit 
by segment

Alternative Performance Measures 
(“APMs”)
In the analysis of the Group’s financial 
performance and position, operating results 
and cash flows, APMs are presented to 
provide readers with additional information. 
The principal APMs presented are underlying 
measures of earnings including underlying 
operating profit, underlying profit before 
tax, underlying profit after tax, underlying 
EBITDA, underlying earnings per share, and 
underlying operating cash flow. In addition, 
EBITDA, net debt, and constant currency 
revenues are presented which are also 
considered to be non-IFRS measures. These 
measures are consistent with information 
regularly reviewed by management to run 
the business, including for planning, budgeting 
and reporting purposes and for its internal 
assessment of the operational performance 
of individual businesses.

The focus of the Annual Report is on the 
results of the continuing operations as the 
Board believes the shareholders are most 
interested in the performance and the 
potential of this part of the Group. An 
analysis of the results of the discontinued 
operations is provided in note 5 with 
commentary on performance on page 103.

The Group manages its finance costs and tax 
on a central or regional basis and therefore 
the Board believes the use of underlying operating 
profit or EBITDA is the best way of monitoring 
the performance of operating businesses.

The strategic report includes both statutory 
and adjusted measures, the latter of which, in 
management’s view, reflects the underlying 
performance of the business and provides a 
more meaningful comparison of how the 
business is managed and measured on a 
day-to-day basis.

30

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic report32
+
34
+
M
39
+
30
+
M
A reconciliation of underlying measures to statutory measures is provided below:

Group – continuing operations:
EBITDA (£m)
Operating profit/(loss) (£m)
Profit/(loss) before tax (£m)
Tax (charge)/credit (£m)
Profit/(loss) after tax (£m)
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (pence)
Diluted earnings/(loss) per share (pence)

Group – discontinued operations:
Profit/(loss) after tax (£m)

Sectors – continuing operations:
Countermeasures EBITDA (£m)
Countermeasures operating profit/(loss) (£m) 

Sensors EBITDA (£m)
Sensors operating profit (£m)

Energetics EBITDA (£m)
Energetics operating profit (£m)

Further details are provided in note 3.

The adjustments to continuing 
operations comprise:

JJ amortisation of acquired intangibles 

of £11.6m (2017: £12.1m); 

JJ exceptional items of £4.1m (2017: £2.1m) 

relating to acquisition and 
disposal-related costs; 

JJ exceptional items of £8.1m (2017: £14.0m) 
relating to business restructuring costs, 
the majority of which relates to the 
Tennessee site transformation; 

JJ exceptional items of £12.8m (2017: £0.4m) 
relating to legal costs in relation to ongoing 
investigations; 

JJ exceptional items of £7.4m (2017: £nil) 
relating to the impairment of product 
development costs; 

JJ exceptional items of £1.7m (2017: £nil) 
relating to the costs associated with the 
change of Chief Executive;

2018

Underlying

Non-
underlying

Statutory

Underlying

2017

Non-
underlying

Statutory

50.0
31.0
24.9
(5.7)
19.2
6.9
6.7

(27.2)
(46.9)
(46.9)
(13.1)
(60.0)
(21.5)
(21.3)

22.8
(15.9)
(22.0)
(18.8)
(40.8)
(14.6)
(14.6)

6.2

(71.2)

(65.0)

23.6
12.1

18.5
15.3

16.0
11.8

(10.8)
(16.3)

(0.7)
(10.1)

—
(4.8)

12.8
(4.2)

17.8
5.2

16.0
7.0

54.9
31.5
20.2
(3.7)
16.5
5.9
5.8

19.5

27.5
14.4

19.3
13.4

18.3
14.1

(13.8)
(26.9)
(26.9)
6.1
(20.8)
(7.4)
(7.3)

(8.6)

(2.6)
(4.0)

(5.7)
(12.4)

(5.6)
(10.6)

41.1
4.6
(6.7)
2.4
(4.3)
(1.5)
(1.5)

10.9

24.9
10.4

13.6
1.0

12.7
3.5

JJ tax credit on the above of £1.0m 

(2017: £3.3m).

Auditor
As outlined in the 2017 Annual Report and 
Accounts, the Group undertook a tender 
process for the selection and appointment of 
a new external auditor to replace Deloitte LLP, 
who had provided external audit services to 
the Group for more than fifteen years. The 
Board of Chemring appointed KPMG LLP as 
the Group’s external auditor on 23 March 2018 
and a resolution to reappoint KPMG LLP will 
be put to the shareholders at the 2019 
Annual General Meeting. 

Andrew Lewis
Group Finance Director
17 January 2019

JJ exceptional items of £0.8m (2017: £nil) 
associated with the GMP pension 
equalisation court ruling;

JJ loss on the movement in the fair value of 
derivative financial instruments of £0.4m 
(2017: £1.7m gain); and

JJ impact of US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and 

tax credit on adjustments £13.1m 
(2017: £6.1m credit).

The discontinued operations profit after 
tax comprises:

JJ operating profit of £8.0m (2017: £23.9m);

JJ exceptional items of £69.3m (2017: £9.8m) 
relating to the impairment of the carrying 
value of discontinued businesses now held 
for sale to their expected realisable values 
less costs to sell;

JJ amortisation of acquired intangibles 

of £2.7m (2017: £2.9m);

JJ release of provisions in respect 

of previously disposed businesses 
of £nil (2017: £3.0m credit); and

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

31

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationHow we manage risk 

Risk management organisation structure

The Board
Overall responsibility for risk management

Audit Committee
Reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s systems  
of internal control

Risk Management Committee
Monitors and reviews the Group’s risk register

Business Management
Maintains business risk registers and provides input to the 
Risk Management Committee

The Board
The Board is responsible for determining 
the nature and extent of risks it is willing to 
accept in delivering the Group’s strategy and 
running the Group’s operations, and ensuring 
that risks are effectively managed across 
the Group.

registers on a regular basis. The current 
members of the Risk Management 
Committee are:

JJ Michael Ord (Group Chief Executive);

JJ Sarah Ellard (Group Legal Director & 

Company Secretary);

The Board reviews the Group risk register on 
a regular basis, and considers whether the 
Risk Management Committee has appropriately 
identified the principal risks to which the 
Group is exposed.

The Audit Committee
The Audit Committee is responsible for 
reviewing in detail the effectiveness of the 
Group’s systems of internal control, including 
financial, operational and compliance controls, 
and its risk management systems.

The Risk Management Committee
The Risk Management Committee is 
responsible for identifying the principal risks to 
which the Group is exposed, monitoring key 
mitigation plans and maintaining the Group 
risk register. The Risk Management 
Committee also reviews the business unit risk 

JJ Andrew Lewis (Group Finance Director);

JJ Clancy Murphy (Chief People Officer); and

JJ Mark Taylor (Group Health & Safety Director).

Risk management policy 
and framework
The Group’s Risk Management Policy sets out 
the Group’s approach to risk management, 
including its risk appetite; the framework for 
assessing, managing and monitoring risk within 
the business; and the key roles and responsibilities 
for the oversight and implementation of the 
Group’s risk management systems and controls. 

The Group’s risk management framework 
draws fundamentally from the “Three Lines 
of Defence Methodology”, with the “First Line” 
being day-to-day management of risk and 

maintenance of effective control procedures 
at individual businesses. The “Second Line” 
comprises various risk management and 
control functions established at the corporate 
management level, which are designed 
to enhance and monitor the First Line. 
The “Third Line” comprises the Group’s 
internal audit function, utilising an external 
firm of auditors, who report directly to 
the Audit Committee.

The management of each business is responsible 
for the identification, management and 
reporting of local risks, in accordance with 
the Group’s risk management framework. 
The management of each business is also 
responsible for the maintenance of business 
risk registers and the implementation of 
mitigation plans.

Each business is required to maintain a risk 
register identifying their key risks. The risk 
registers include an analysis of the likelihood 
and impact of each risk – before and after 
mitigation actions are taken to manage the 
risk, together with details of the mitigation 
plans and progress against them. Each risk is 
allocated an owner, who has responsibility for 
managing the risk.

The business risk registers are updated locally 
on a quarterly basis, and are reviewed in detail 
by the Group Chief Executive, the Group 
Finance Director and other members of the 
Executive Committee at quarterly business 
review meetings with each of the businesses.

The Risk Management Committee also reviews 
the business risk registers on a regular basis 
and, utilising the input from the businesses, 
the Risk Management Committee identifies 
those principal risks which are material to the 
Group as a whole. The Risk Management 
Committee also considers corporate-level 
risks. These risks are collated on the Group 
risk register, together with details of the 
applicable mitigation plans and risk owners.

The current Group risk register comprises 
various risks including health, safety, security 
and environmental risks, strategic risks, 
operational risks, financial risks, legal and 
compliance risks, people risks and reputational 
risks. Details of the principal risks are set out 
on pages 34 to 41.

32

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportInternal control and risk 
management systems
In addition to reviewing the Group risk register 
on a regular basis, the Board is also required 
to carry out an annual review of the effectiveness 
of the Group’s systems of internal control 
and risk management systems in compliance 
with provision C.2.3 of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code (the “Code”). In the year 
under review, the Board considered the 
following key features of the Group’s risk 
management systems and control procedures 
which operated during the year:

JJ the Board assesses the key risks associated 
with achievement of the Group’s business 
objectives as part of the annual strategic 
planning process and on a continuing 
basis thereafter; 

JJ the performance of each business against 
budget is reviewed on a monthly basis at 
both the operational management level 
and by the Board; 

JJ the Group Chief Executive, the Group 

Finance Director and other members of 
the Executive Committee attend quarterly 
business review meetings with each of 
the businesses. In the case of the US 
businesses, formal Board meetings are 
also held quarterly, and these are attended 
by the Group Chief Executive, the Group 
Finance Director and external independent 
non-executive directors appointed in the 
US. The US non-executive directors 
are required to provide guidance and 
monitor governance in the US businesses 
throughout the year. An external 
independent non-executive director 
is also appointed to the Board of the 
Group’s Norwegian subsidiary; 

JJ each business is required to comply with 
the Group’s accounting policy manual, 
which sets out formal procedures for 
incurring certain types of expenditure 
and making contractual commitments. 
Compliance with the accounting policy 
manual is audited by the internal auditors, 
who report regularly to the Audit Committee 
on their findings; 

JJ the Board retains primary responsibility 

JJ systems of internal control and risk 

management compliant with the Code 
and the Turnbull Guidance were in place 
throughout the year and have remained 
in place up to the date of approval of 
these financial statements; and

JJ the Group’s internal control and risk 

management systems are regularly reviewed 
by the Board, and broadly comply with 
the Guidance on Risk Management, Internal 
Control and Related Financial and Business 
Reporting published by the Financial 
Reporting Council.

The Board acknowledges, however, that the 
internal control systems can only provide 
reasonable, not absolute, assurance against 
material mismanagement or loss of the 
Group’s assets. The Board will therefore 
continue to take steps to embed internal 
control and risk management further into 
the operations of the Group, and to deal 
with any areas of improvement which 
come to the attention of management 
and the Board.

for acquisitions and disposals, and financing 
arrangements for the Group. Treasury 
management, IT strategy, insurance and 
significant legal matters are dealt with 
centrally from the Group head office, and 
the Board receives regular reports on each 
of these items. Reviews of the Group’s 
pensions, insurance and physical risk 
management arrangements are carried out 
by external advisers on a periodic basis; 

JJ the Group Health & Safety Director, 
supported by business-specific health 
and safety management committees, 
co-ordinates and controls the activities 
of each business in relation to health, safety, 
security and environmental matters, which 
are a key focus for the Board in view of 
the nature of the Group’s operations. 
The Group Chief Executive is the Board 
member nominated with specific 
responsibility for health and safety; 

JJ the Group maintains a Bribery Act 
Compliance Manual incorporating 
its anti-corruption policies and 
procedures; and 

JJ the Board has established a broad internal 
audit function utilising the services of 
PwC. In addition to reviewing financial 
controls, the internal auditors review a 
wide range of non-financial processes and 
procedures, which provides additional 
assurance to the Board on the adequacy 
of the Group’s internal controls. The internal 
auditors report to the Audit Committee 
on a quarterly basis, and progress on 
identified improvement actions is 
monitored and tracked.

The Board confirms that it has reviewed the 
effectiveness of the Group’s systems of 
internal control and risk management which 
were in place during the financial year ended 
31 October 2018, and it confirms that:

JJ there is an ongoing process for identifying, 
evaluating and managing the principal risks 
faced by the Company and the Group;

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

33

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationPrincipal risks

The principal risks and uncertainties which could 
have a material impact on the Group’s performance 
and could cause actual results to differ materially 
from expected and historical results have not 
changed significantly from those set out in the 
Group’s 2017 Annual Report and Accounts and 
the 2018 Interim Report.

The principal risks to which the Group is 
exposed are set out below, together with 
details of their potential impact; the likelihood 
of occurrence (on a scale of one to three, 
with one being the most likely); an indication 
of whether the trend in the risk exposure is 
increasing, decreasing or broadly unchanged; 
and the mitigation actions taken to manage 
the risk.

Principal risks are identified by the Risk 
Management Committee based on the 
likelihood of occurrence and the potential 
impact on the Group as a whole.

All the principal risks to which the Group is 
exposed are linked to the Group’s strategy. 
Details of the Group’s strategy is contained 
on pages 14–15. 

Health, safety, security and environment risks  

Likelihood of 
occurrence

2

Health and safety

Risk description

JJ The Group’s operations involve 
energetic materials that by their 
nature have inherent safety risks.

JJ A process safety event involving 
energetic material could occur 
due to the ineffective management 
of process safety barriers.

JJ Weak safety culture and 

individual behaviours may lead to 
a breach of rules and procedures.

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ Incidents may occur 
which could result in 
harm to employees, the 
temporary shutdown of 
facilities or other 
disruption to manufacturing 
processes.

JJ The Group may be 

exposed to financial loss, 
regulatory action, and 
potential liabilities for 
workplace injuries and 
fatalities.

JJ The Board believes that responsibility for the 
delivery of world-class safety standards is an 
integral part of operational management 
accountability. The Board is committed to 
ensuring that the Group’s leadership operates 
with safety as a core value, and that our 
businesses provide a zero harm environment 
where all employees and visitors feel and are 
absolutely safe.

JJ An independent review of safety culture has 
been completed across the Group and the 
findings will form a key part of a multi-year 
improvement programme which will establish 
a Generative Safety Culture within all of 
our businesses.

JJ An updated HSE Policy has been issued throughout 
the business, reinforcing the accountability of 
leadership for safety, together with a new HSE 
Strategy and HSE Management System 
Framework Standard. These will focus on the 
three key areas of People, Plant and Process, 
with a particular focus on major accident 
hazard management.

JJ The Group continues to invest in state-of-the-art 

process safety systems and equipment.

34

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic report 
Trend

Increase

No change

Decrease

Environmental laws and regulations

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ All of the Group’s businesses are certified 
to the environmental management system 
ISO 14001, which requires the setting 
of environmental goals and objectives focused 
on local aspects and impacts.

JJ The Group has monitoring programmes 

at certain sites, for which appropriate financial 
provision has been made. In certain 
circumstances, the Group procures 
environmental liability insurance, subject 
to applicable insurance conditions.

JJ The Group’s operations and 

3

JJ The Group could incur 

substantial costs, including 
remediation costs, 
resource restoration 
costs, fines and penalties, 
or be exposed to third 
party property damage 
or personal injury claims, 
as a result of liabilities 
associated with past 
practices or violations of 
environmental laws or 
non-compliance with 
environmental permits.

ownership or use of real property 
are subject to a number of federal, 
state and local environmental 
laws and regulations, including 
those relating to discharge of 
hazardous materials, remediation 
of contaminated sites, and 
restoration of damage to 
the environment.

JJ At certain sites that the Group 
owns or operates, or formerly 
owned or operated, there is 
known or potential contamination 
for which there is, or may be, a 
requirement to remediate or 
provide resource restoration.

Strategic risks 

Possible defence budget cuts

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

JJ Defence spending depends on a 

3

complex mix of political 
considerations, budgetary 
constraints and the requirements 
of the armed forces to address 
specific threats and perform 
certain missions. Overall defence 
spending may therefore be 
subject to significant fluctuations 
from year to year and there may 
also be downward pressure on 
defence budgets in certain key 
programme areas.

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group’s financial 
performance may be 
adversely impacted by 
lower defence spending 
by its major customers, 
either generally or in 
relation to certain 
programmes.

JJ Short-term trading and 
cash constraints may 
impact on the Group’s 
ability to invest in 
longer-term technologies 
and capabilities.

JJ The Group continually assesses whether its 

planned organic growth strategies and product 
developments align with government priorities 
for future funding. Efforts are being focused, in 
particular, on the US Programs of Record and 
on next-generation technologies. We are also 
focusing on the development of our commercial 
products and services.

JJ Actions continue to be taken to restructure and 
“rightsize” the businesses, and reduce overheads, 
to ensure the businesses are sustainable and 
profitable, even in difficult market conditions.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

35

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
Principal risks continued

Strategic risks continued 

Timing and value of orders

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

JJ The Group’s profits and cash 

2

flows are dependent, to a significant 
extent, on the timing of award of 
defence contracts. In general, the 
majority of the Group’s contracts 
are of a relatively short duration 
and, with the exception of 
framework contracts with key 
customers, do not cover 
multi-year requirements.

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ An unmitigated delay in 
the receipt of orders or 
cancellation of existing 
contracts could affect the 
Group’s earnings and 
achievement of its budget 
in any given financial year.

JJ If the Group’s businesses 
are unable to continue 
trading profitably during 
periods of lower order 
intake, financial 
performance will 
deteriorate and assets 
may be impaired.

JJ Maximising order intake remains a key objective 
for the businesses, which are now well-positioned 
to benefit from the recovery of the US 
defence budget. 

JJ The businesses continue to pursue long-term, 

multi-year contracts with their major 
customers wherever possible.

JJ Global business development capabilities have 
been established in the Countermeasures and 
Sensors segments, and will ensure better alignment 
of routes to market across all of our businesses. 

Political risks

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group is active in several 

2

countries that are suffering from 
political, social and 
economic instability.

JJ In addition, there is a significant 

risk of political unrest and changes 
in the political structure in certain 
non-NATO countries to which 
the Group currently sells.

JJ The Group’s business in 
certain countries may be 
adversely affected in a 
way that is material to 
the Group’s financial 
position and the results 
of its operations.

JJ Political changes could 
impact future defence 
expenditure strategy and 
the Group’s ability to 
export products to 
certain countries.

JJ The Group’s businesses strive to maintain 
relationships at all levels within the political 
structure of certain key countries, in order to 
ensure that they are aware of and can react to 
proposed changes, if and when they occur.

JJ Wherever possible, the businesses implement 

financing arrangements, such as letters of credit 
and advance payments, for contracts with 
high-risk customers, which are intended to 
mitigate the impact of a deterioration in the 
customer’s financial position and in certain 
circumstances, they may also procure political 
risks insurance.

36

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic report 
Trend

Increase

No change

Decrease

Contract-related risks

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group’s government 

3

JJ The Group may suffer 

contracts may be terminated at 
any time and may contain other 
unfavourable provisions.

JJ The Group may need to commit 
resources in advance of contracts 
becoming fully-effective, to 
ensure prompt fulfilment of 
orders or to enable conditions 
precedent to be met. 

financial loss if its contracts 
are terminated by customers, 
or a termination arising 
out of the Group’s 
default may have an 
adverse effect on its ability 
to re-compete for future 
contracts and orders.

JJ Unfavourable commercial 

contract terms may 
adversely impact the 
Group’s working capital 
position, particularly if 
the receipt of payments 
by the Group is delayed.

JJ The Group negotiates with customers to ensure 
the most favourable contractual terms are agreed. 
Areas of significant judgement or enhanced risk 
require the review and approval of the 
executive directors.

JJ The Group has instigated a commercial and contract 
risk management training programme, with a 
view to improving future contracting practices.

JJ The Group endeavours to negotiate stage 

payments with its customers wherever possible, 
in order to minimise exposure to significant 
cash outflows on contracts which may be 
terminated at short notice.

Technology risks

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group may fail to maintain 

2

JJ Failure to obtain production 

its position on key future 
programmes due to issues 
with capability development, 
technology transfer or 
cost-effective manufacture.

JJ The Group needs to continually 
add new products to its current 
range, through innovation and 
continuing emphasis on research 
and development. New product 
development may be subject to 
delays, or may fail to achieve the 
requisite standards to satisfy 
volume manufacturing requirements 
and the production of products 
against high reliability and safety 
criteria to meet 
customer specifications.

contracts on major 
development programmes 
may significantly impact the 
future performance and 
value of individual businesses.

JJ Failure to complete planned 
product development 
and upgrades successfully 
may have financial and 
reputational impacts, and 
may result in obsolescence 
or loss of future business.

JJ Close relationships are maintained with customers 
on all key future programmes, to ensure product 
and capability development aligns with 
customer requirements.

JJ A New Product Development Policy and 

procedures have been adopted, which align 
the approach to future technology investment 
across the Group and ensure that resources are 
applied appropriately across the businesses in 
support of the five-year plan.

JJ Working groups have been established to 

drive and co-ordinate the Group’s technology 
growth in certain key areas such as 
Countermeasures and Sensors.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

37

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationPrincipal risks continued

Strategic risks continued 

Brexit

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group could be adversely 

2

JJ An adverse Brexit 

JJ Our businesses continue to review their 

business continuity plans to ensure the impact 
of Brexit, the full extent of which remains 
subject to a high level of uncertainty at this 
stage, is mitigated as far as possible. 

outcome could impact 
the Group’s relationships 
with its customers and 
suppliers in the EU, as a 
result of potential 
changes to sales tariffs 
and restrictions on the 
movement of goods. 

JJ Our UK businesses may 
also be impacted by 
restrictions on the 
movement of people and 
the potential loss of EU 
national workers, and may 
face regulatory uncertainties 
with regards to certain 
EU legislation.

Likelihood of 
occurrence

3

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group may fail to 
comply with financing 
covenants and be unable 
to meet debt 
repayments, leading to 
withdrawal of funding or 
additional costs of 
maintaining funding.

JJ The Group has committed banking facilities in 
place to October 2022 with options to extend 
duration and quantum.

JJ Actual and forecast financing covenants are 

monitored on a regular basis.

JJ A capital approval process is in place, requiring 

Board approval for significant projects.

JJ Operational results may 

JJ A hedging policy is applied for significant foreign 

be impacted by 
unexpected financial 
losses or increased costs.

transactions.

JJ Advance payments and letters of credit are 
required from customers with a heightened 
payment risk.

JJ Close dialogue is maintained with the trustees 
of the pension scheme on investment and 
funding matters.

impacted by the UK’s exit from the 
EU, particularly in the event that 
the UK Government fails to approve 
the negotiated exit arrangement.

Financial risks 

Risk description

JJ The Group is exposed to a range 
of financial risks. These risks may 
be externally driven, such as an 
unexpected movement in foreign 
exchange rates, or may be specific 
to the Group. Specific financial 
risks could arise out of a disruption 
to operations; failure to deliver 
strategic objectives, including planned 
investment; or customer-related 
events, including default on the 
payment of outstanding debts. 
The Group may also face an 
increased funding requirement 
for its legacy UK defined benefit 
pension scheme.

JJ Further details of the financial 
risks to which the Group is 
potentially exposed and details of 
mitigating factors are set out in 
the financial review and note 20 
of the Group financial statements.

38

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic report 
 
Trend

Increase

No change

Decrease

Operational risks

Manufacturing

Risk description

JJ The Group’s manufacturing 
activities may be exposed to 
business continuity risks, arising 
from plant failures, supplier 
interruptions or quality issues.

JJ Planned new facility 

developments may be delayed as 
a result of operational issues.

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

2

JJ Interruptions to 

JJ One of the key objectives of the Operational 

production and sales 
could result in financial 
loss, reputational damage 
and loss of future business.

JJ A delay in completing 

new manufacturing facilities, 
such as those planned in 
Tennessee, could constrain 
capacity and limit future 
business growth.

Excellence Programme is to improve the Group’s 
“right-first-time” and on-time delivery performance.

JJ The Group continues to refine its requirements 
for reporting of key performance indicators, in 
order to provide better visibility on operational 
performance, and to facilitate the identification 
of potential production and quality issues at an 
early stage.

JJ All of the Group’s businesses are required to 

prepare business continuity plans.

JJ The Group insures certain business interruption 

risks where appropriate.

JJ Detailed plans are developed for all restructuring 
and consolidation projects. Additional dedicated 
resource is being employed to oversee key 
investment projects, and progress will be closely 
monitored by the Group Executive Committee.

Likelihood of 
occurrence

2

People risks 

Risk description

JJ There is a risk that the market for 
talent in our key areas of expertise 
becomes more challenging. Allied 
to this there is a risk of loss of 
key personnel. 

JJ As the shape of the Group’s 
business changes and with an 
increased focus in technology, the 
Group may fail to build and retain 
an appropriate skill base to enable 
us to compete successfully in new 
markets and product areas. 

JJ Employees may not be 

fully-engaged with the Chemring 
journey, our purpose, products, 
customers and values.

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ A development framework is being implemented 

across the Group, focusing on developing 
management and leadership skills.

JJ Our incentive arrangements are being refreshed 
to focus on driving collaboration and creating a 
Group focus at senior level. 

JJ Development of our Group and business unit 
core strategy is being enhanced to enable 
review of capability requirements. 

JJ Embedding the Chemring values is now a key 

area of focus and the development of a culture 
framework will support the evolution of a new 
Chemring culture.

JJ Failure to recruit sufficient 
suitably-qualified personnel 
in key areas of the 
business may result in the 
Group failing to achieve 
its future growth aspirations.

JJ If key personnel are not 

incentivised appropriately 
to remain within the 
Group, its operations 
may suffer from loss of 
management expertise 
and knowledge.

JJ Failure to build and retain 
key skills will lead to a 
reduction in the ability to 
innovate or to win and 
deliver new contracts.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

39

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
Principal risks continued

Legal and compliance risks

Compliance and corruption risks

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

JJ The Group operates in over fifty 

3

countries worldwide, in a 
highly-regulated environment, and 
is subject to the applicable laws 
and regulations of each of these 
jurisdictions. The Group must 
ensure that all of its businesses, 
its employees and third parties 
providing services on its behalf 
comply with all relevant legal and 
regulatory obligations.

JJ The nature of the Group’s 

operations could also expose it 
to government and regulatory 
investigations relating to safety 
and the environment, import-export 
controls, money laundering, false 
accounting, and corruption 
or bribery.

JJ The Group requires a significant 
number of permits, licences and 
approvals to operate its business, 
which may be subject to 
non-renewal or revocation.

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ Non-compliance could 
result in administrative, 
civil or criminal liabilities, 
and could expose the 
Group to fines, penalties, 
suspension or debarment, 
and reputational damage.

JJ Loss of key operating 
permits and approvals 
could result in temporary or 
permanent site closures, 
and loss of business.

JJ The Group has a central legal and compliance 
function which assists and monitors all Group 
businesses, supported by dedicated internal 
legal resource in the US.

JJ The Group operates under a Global Code of 
Business Principles, which stipulates the 
standard of acceptable business conduct 
required from all employees and third parties 
acting on the Group’s behalf.

JJ The Group has adopted a new Operational 

Framework, which mandates compliance with a 
number of new policies and enhanced procedures 
covering a wide range of legal and regulatory 
requirements. The Operational Framework also 
incorporates an assurance certification to be 
completed by every business on a half-yearly 
basis in future.

JJ The Group has adopted a Bribery Act 

Compliance Manual, incorporating all of its 
anti-bribery policies and procedures.

Product liability and other customer claims

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The businesses maintain rigorous control of their 
production processes, monitoring critical parameters 
on a batch or unit basis. State-of-the-art techniques, 
including statistical process control or Six Sigma, 
are applied and, where appropriate, processes 
are automated to reduce the scope for human 
error. Detailed assessments of incoming components 
and materials are conducted to ensure 
compliance with specifications.

JJ Product liability claims from third parties for 
damage to property or persons are generally 
covered by the Group’s insurance policies, 
subject to applicable insurance conditions.

JJ The Group may be subject to 

3

JJ Substantial claims could 

product liability and other claims 
from customers or third parties, 
in connection with (i) the 
non-compliance of products or 
services with the customer’s 
requirements, due to faults in 
design or production; (ii) the 
delay or failed supply of the 
products or the services indicated 
in the contract; or (iii) possible 
malfunction or misuse of products. 
The Group may also be required 
to undertake a product recall in 
certain circumstances. 

JJ As many of the Group’s products 
are single-use devices, it is often 
impossible to conduct functional 
testing without destroying the 
product, and this increases the 
risk of possible product failure, 
either in use or during customers’ 
own sample-based functional tests.

harm the Group’s business 
and its financial position.

JJ In addition, any accident, 
product failure, incident 
or liability, even if fully 
insured, could negatively 
affect the Group’s 
reputation among 
customers and the public, 
thereby making it more 
difficult for the Group to 
compete effectively.

JJ Material breaches in the 

performance of 
contractual obligations 
may also lead to contract 
termination and the calling 
of performance bonds.

40

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportTrend

Increase

No change

Decrease

Reputational risks

Cyber-related risks

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ Cyber-security and related risks 

2

are key emergent areas of critical 
importance for all businesses, 
particularly for those involved in 
the defence and security sector. 
Threats can emanate from a wide 
variety of sources and could 
target various systems for a wide 
range of purposes, making 
response particularly difficult. 
The data and systems which 
need to be protected include 
customer-classified or sensitive 
information, commercially-sensitive 
information, employee-related 
data and safety-critical 
manufacturing systems.

JJ The Group may suffer 
from critical systems 
failures, or its intellectual 
property, or that of its 
customers, may fall into 
the hands of third parties.

JJ In addition to business 

interruption and financial 
loss, the Group may 
suffer reputational 
damage, and its business 
of providing cyber-security 
services to customers 
may be irreparably damaged.

JJ A threat assessment has been completed, and 

an action plan to counter the Group’s identified 
major threats has been implemented.

JJ The Group adopts a number of cyber-security 
defence measures, encompassing, as appropriate 
to the nature of the threat and sensitivity of 
data or systems being protected, hardware, 
software, system, process or people-based 
solutions. Where appropriate, government or 
commercial accreditation of networks and 
systems is obtained in support of the overall 
cyber-security programme.

JJ All of the Group’s UK businesses have achieved 

the “Cyber Essentials” accreditation as a 
minimum standard, and the US businesses have 
either achieved, or are working towards, 
compliance with the US DFARS standard.

JJ A review of the Group’s IT and security systems 
is included within the internal audit programme.

Product-related risks

Risk description

Likelihood of 
occurrence

JJ There is a risk that the Group 

3

suffers negative publicity through 
the sale of its defence and 
security products to customers 
who use the products 
inappropriately or illegally.

Potential impacts

Mitigation actions

Trend

JJ The Group may be 
exposed to adverse 
media coverage and 
reputational damage.

JJ The majority of the Group’s products are 

subject to stringent export control 
requirements, which also require end-user 
certificates as part of the approval process. 

JJ The Group has adopted a Policy on the Sale of 
Goods and Services which sets out which 
products the Group will supply, and those it will 
not, and to which customers. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

41

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate responsibility review

The Group acknowledges its 
obligation to ensure the responsible 
operation of its business at all times, 
and is fully committed to sound and 
ethical business conduct.

The Group’s approach
The Board has overall responsibility for establishing and maintaining 
the Group’s policies in this area, and the Group Chief Executive is 
accountable to the Board for ensuring that the Group’s businesses 
adhere to these policies.

The Board recognises that the long-term success of the Group will be 
enhanced by a positive interaction with all of its stakeholders, and has 
determined that the Group’s corporate responsibility initiatives should 
be focused on the following key areas:

JJ health and safety; 

JJ employee support and development; 

JJ environmental protection; and 

JJ ethical business conduct. 

The Board intends that the Group’s corporate responsibility approach 
will be fully embedded within its business units, and the senior management 
bonus plan incorporates specific objectives in the above areas.

Further details of the Group’s approach are set out below.

In the workplace
Health and safety
Policy and practices
The Board recognises that the highest levels of safety are required 
in order to protect employees, product users and the general public. 
The Board believes that all incidents and injuries are preventable, and 
that all employees have the right to expect to return home safely at 
the end of every working day.

The Group Chief Executive has overall responsibility for health, safety 
and environmental matters across the Group. The Group Health and 
Safety Director reports directly to the Group Chief Executive, and 
is responsible for the effective administration and implementation 
of the Group’s health, safety and environment strategy. The Group 
Health & Safety Director is a member of the Executive Committee 
and reports on the performance of all businesses against agreed 
targets and objectives. The Group Chief Executive reports monthly 
to the Board on all key health and safety issues.

The Board requires that all businesses systematically manage their 
health and safety hazards, set objectives and monitor progress by 
regular measurement, audit and review. Each managing director is 
responsible for the management of health and safety within their 
business, and for providing adequate resources to satisfy the Board’s 
requirements. All managing directors have health and safety related 
objectives incorporated within their annual bonus plan.

Managers and supervisors in the Group’s businesses are required to 
enforce procedures, and to provide leadership and commitment to 
promote and embrace a positive health and safety culture. The Board 
emphasises the importance of individual responsibility for health and 
safety at all levels of the organisation, and expects employees to 
report potential hazards, to be involved in implementing solutions, 
and to adhere to rules and procedures.

A key element in the continual improvement of health and safety 
management is sharing best practice and lessons learnt from incidents 
across the Group’s businesses and the wider industry. Accidents, 
incidents and near misses are investigated, with actions generated 
to prevent recurrence.

Within the Group’s Operational Excellence Programme, activities have 
been identified that specifically relate to health and safety, including 
further work on culture development, communication mechanisms, 
competence management and wellbeing.

It is with great regret that the Board must report a fatality at our UK 
Countermeasures site. The incident has been subject to an extensive 
investigation, the results of which have led to changes in operations across 
the business.

Strategy
Our goal is zero harm, this is not set as a statistical target, but as a 
moral imperative that will be achieved through establishing a Generative 
Safety Culture, with three focus areas of People, Plant and Process.

42

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportPeople
The Group continues to focus on behaviour and the delivery of its 
safety leadership programme. In line with this the Group is introducing 
a behavioural framework that reinforces individual accountability for 
safety applicable to directors, managers, front line staff and our 
contract partners. Safety is not just about proactive management of 
our physical risks, but those things which can impact the mental health 
and wellbeing of our colleagues; as such, we are introducing a healthy 
worker programme across the Group to ensure that wellbeing of our 
people is protected.

Lost time incidents
The number of lost time incidents is one of the key performance 
indicators monitored by the Group. The Group collects and reports 
lost time incident rates using the US Occupational Safety and Health 
Administration rules.

In 2018, the lost time incident rate reduced from 0.59 in 2017 to 
0.38 in 2018 (this includes a fatal incident).

The Group’s historical lost time incident rate (number of lost time 
incidents per 100 employees per year) is as follows:

Plant
The Group continues to invest in engineering solutions to remove 
people from hazards. This includes the automation of operations, 
increasing the number of processes that are conducted remotely and 
further developing protection systems. The integrity of plant 
operation is not just concerned with the reliability of the system, but 
also the reliability of how people operate the system; as such, in the 
next three years a behavioural programme will be rolled out across 
the Group to enhance the reliability and safety of our operations. 

Process
The nature of our business has inherent major hazards, especially in 
relation to the handling of energetic materials. As such the Group has 
conducted a full review of people’s exposure to energetic materials 
that has led to the elimination of tasks and improved safe working 
methods. Moving forward this will be expanded to cover all major 
risks with an assurance process that stress tests the active monitoring 
and management of our process barriers.

Historically, assurance activity has been conducted internally to assess 
compliance of our business units against Group expectations as set 
out in the Group Safety Policy Manual. Following the events at our UK 
Countermeasures site a planned independent safety review conducted 
by ERM, commissioned by the Group Health & Safety Director, was 
brought forward. The review provided an external benchmark against 
other high hazard industries. The findings and recommendations, 
against best practice, have been captured and incorporated into the 
new Group HSE Strategic Plan that will identify weak signals and drive 
a proactive approach to the prevention of incidents, tackling the cause 
not the symptom.

2018

0.38

2017

0.59

2016

0.35

2015

0.57

2014

0.43

The lost time incident rate includes the fatal incident at Chemring 
Countermeasures UK.

Employees
The Board recognises the valuable contribution that the Group’s 
employees continue to make to its success, and aims to provide a 
working environment that reflects and rewards this.

At 31 October 2018 the Group had 2,559 (2017: 2,651) employees 
based in four countries.

Diversity
A breakdown by gender of the number of persons who are directors 
of the Company, senior managers and other employees is set out below, 
together with an analysis of ethnic diversity.

The Board currently has one female member. There is an active 
commitment to increase this to 25% female representation in the near 
future. The Board recognises the importance of promoting diversity 
across the Group, both in terms of gender and other diversity metrics.

Senior managers are generally directors and functional heads within 
head office and subsidiary companies.

Directors

1

Senior managers 

17

All employees 

803

Ethnic diversity 

523

JJFemale 

JJMale 

JJNon-white 

JJWhite

6

54

1,756

2,036

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

43

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate responsibility review continued

In the workplace continued
Employees continued
Employment practices
The Group’s policy is to provide equal opportunities for all employees, 
irrespective of race, nationality, gender, sexual orientation, marital 
status, religion or political belief, disability or age. The Group is committed 
to meeting, at a minimum, the labour rights and legislation requirements 
in each country in which it operates and, in practice, often exceeds 
these. The Group’s employment practices policies are introduced at 
newly acquired businesses at the earliest opportunity after they join 
the Group.

Human rights
The Group does not have a stand-alone human rights policy but its 
practices and policies adhere to internationally recognised human 
rights principles.

A statement on the Group’s compliance with the Modern Slavery Act 
2015 can be found on the Group’s website at www.chemring.co.uk.

Development and training
The Group continues to address training and development requirements 
for employees at all levels within the organisation. All businesses 
consider training needs for their employees at a local level, in order 
to ensure that they have the right skill base to deliver their five-year 
plan. The Board also reviews future management requirements and 
succession plans on an ongoing basis.

The inaugural Emerging Leaders Programme was launched in 2018. 
22 high potential future leaders from around the Group were 
identified and commenced a multi-faceted programme in August 2018. 
The programme includes learning modules, one-to-one coaching, live 
business projects run by senior level sponsors and group work on 
specific work challenges. 

Across the Group there are increasing numbers of early careers joiners, 
both direct from school or following degree-level study. In the UK, 
Roke continues to increase the number of undergraduate hires, 
placements and internships onto programmes which have received 
external recognition. An Annual Graduate Conference was established 
in 2018 bringing together all current graduates from the UK and Norway. 
A similar conference will be established for US graduates in 2019.

Benefits
The Group aims to provide all employees with an attractive and 
competitive benefits package. US employees receive health care and 
selected other benefits.

The Board is keen to encourage employees to join share schemes 
in order that they can share in the future success of the Group, 
and savings-related share plans are therefore offered to employees 
where appropriate.

Communications
The Group pursues a policy of employee communication through 
meetings (including team briefings and works councils) and in-house 
magazines by which employees are made aware of the progress of the 
Group and the businesses in which they work. The businesses also engage 
with their employees through representative bodies and trade unions.

A Group magazine, “Chemring-i”, is published on a bi-annual basis and 
is distributed to all employees.

In the environment
Policy and practices
All of the Group’s businesses are certified to the environmental 
management system ISO 14001, which requires the setting of 
environmental goals and objectives focused on local aspects and 
impacts. In addition, expectations are set for energy usage, waste 
generation and water utilisation, and performance is monitored 
across the Group.

Land quality
The Chemring Energetic Devices facility in Chicago, US, is located 
on a site which has “superfund” status under the US contaminated 
land regime. The business continues to work with consultants and 
the regulatory authorities to ensure that its legal obligations in relation 
to this matter are fully satisfied. 

The Group carries a £3.2m (2017: £3.1m) provision in respect of 
environmental liabilities, which the Board considers to be adequate 
(see note 22 of the Group financial statements). 

Incidents
There were no significant environmental incidents in the year.

Performance
Greenhouse gas emissions
The Group is required to report on all of the emission sources of 
entities that fall within its consolidated financial statements, as specified 
under the Companies Act 2006 (Strategic Report and Directors’ 
Report) Regulations 2013. The Group does not have responsibility 
for any emission sources of entities which are not included in its 
consolidated financial statements.

Absolute values have been converted to carbon dioxide equivalents 
using the UK Government Conversion Factors for Company Reporting 
2017. The reporting period covered aligns with the Group’s financial 
year ended 31 October 2018. The Group is not required to report on 
its Scope 3 emissions.

44

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportScope 1 emissions

Combustion of fuel in any premises, machinery or equipment operated, owned or controlled by the Group

Gas
Heating oil
Liquid petroleum gas

Fuels consumed by company-owned and leased vehicles, excluding business travel and employee commuting

Diesel
Liquid petroleum gas
Petroleum

The operation or control of any manufacturing process by the Group

On-site waste incineration

Total Scope 1 emissions

Quantity
(Mwh)

34,400
8,461
1,394

Conversion
factor

0.184
0.268
0.214

CO2e
(tonnes)

6,330
2,268
298

Quantity
(tonnes)

Conversion
factor

CO2e
(tonnes)

47
112
87

3.132
2.937
3.002

147
329
261

CO2e
(tonnes)

1,278

10,911

With reference to the six Kyoto substances, the Group does not emit hydrofluorocarbons, perfluorocarbons or sulphur hexafluoride. Values for 
carbon dioxide, methane and nitrous oxides are included in the above figures.

Scope 2 emissions

Electricity:

Australia
Norway
UK
US

Total Scope 2 emissions

The Group uses revenue for intensity measurement, which it considers to be the most reliable comparator.

Total emissions (tonnes CO2)
Group revenue (£m) continuing and discontinued operations 

Total CO2 tonnes per £m of revenue

Quantity
(Mwh)

Conversion
factor

1,051
44,248
15,297
32,796

0.750
0.008
0.279
0.435

2018

30,589
436.0

70

CO2e
(tonnes)

788
354
4,268
14,266

19,678

2017

32,543
547.5

59

The UK businesses participate in the CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme, with the exception of Chemring Energetics UK, which operates under a 
Climate Change Agreement.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

45

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate responsibility review continued

In the environment continued
Performance continued
Waste

Recycled, non-hazardous
Recycled, hazardous
Not recycled, non-hazardous
Not recycled, hazardous

Total

Water

2018
(tonnes)

2017
(tonnes)

2016
(tonnes)

2015
(tonnes)

2014
(tonnes)

700
393
716
478

2,287

2018
m3

945
652
1,343
321

3,261

2017
m3

956
64
782
942

968
287
748
696

731
262
659
401

2,744

2,699

2,053

2016
m3

2015
m3

2014
m3

Total water consumption

802,776

663,917

682,185

721,401

924,889

In the community
Helping others
The Board recognises that each of the Group’s businesses has an 
important role to play in its local community.

The Board operates a community investment policy, which confirms 
its commitment to support selected charitable causes with a focus on 
the military and armed services, and those linked to the local communities 
in which the Group’s businesses operate. Each business has its own 
locally held charity budget, and at a Group level, charitable donations 
are considered on a monthly basis by the Executive Committee. The 
Group continues to sponsor the British Army’s Parachute Regiment 
display team, the Red Devils.

In addition to making cash donations, the Group also encourages and 
supports employees who undertake voluntary work in the local 
community, where appropriate. During the year, employees donated 
their time and services on a wide range of projects, several of which 
had an educational bias.

The Group is involved with a number of educational initiatives and has 
relationships with several universities, whereby funding is provided for 
students’ research activities.

Local impact
With regards to the impact of the Group’s manufacturing activities on 
the local community, at locations where operations may inconvenience 
neighbours through product proofing, the businesses liaise with local 
residents to minimise any impact. The Group is also cognisant of the 
potential impact of its operations on the local environment, and is 
addressing this through its environmental strategy.

46

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Strategic reportIn the marketplace
Policy on the Sale of Goods and Services
The Board has adopted a Policy on the Sale of Goods and Services, 
which provides guidance to all stakeholders on the products and services 
that the Group will supply, to which customers and to which countries, 
and sets out a clear definition of what the businesses will not supply. 
All Group businesses are required to comply with this policy, which 
addresses both legal and reputational considerations with regards to 
certain products. The policy is reviewed and updated on a regular basis.

Ethics and business conduct
The Group has adopted a Global Code of Business Principles, which 
requires its employees, its businesses and all third parties who act on 
the Group’s behalf to comply with the Group’s standards of acceptable 
business conduct and applicable laws and regulations in all of the 
countries in which the Group operates.

Anti-bribery and corruption
The Group’s Bribery Act Compliance Manual incorporates all of its 
anti-corruption policies and procedures, including the following:

JJ requirements for bribery risk assessments to be carried out as part 

of normal operating procedures; 

JJ Group-wide policies and procedures on the appointment of all 
sales partners and other third party advisers, stipulating due 
diligence and contractual requirements, approval levels, and 
monitoring and review processes; 

JJ policies and procedures relating to third party service providers 

and suppliers; 

JJ regular training for management and employees working within 
commercial, sales and marketing, finance and human resource 
functions; and 

JJ policies and procedures on the giving and receiving of gifts and hospitality. 

The Group’s US businesses have an ethical compliance programme to 
satisfy US Government requirements for ethical training for employees, 
compliance audits, a confidential reporting line for employees, and 
related investigation procedures.

The Group has a whistleblowing policy and procedures in place which 
enable all employees to raise concerns, in confidence, about 
possible improprieties.

These arrangements reflect the requirements of the UK Bribery Act 2010.

Strategic report
Cautionary statement
This report contains forward-looking statements that are based on 
current expectations or beliefs, as well as assumptions about future 
events. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the fact 
that they do not relate only to historical or current facts. Forward-looking 
statements often use words such as anticipate, target, expect, estimate, 
intend, plan, goal, believe, will, may, should, would, could, is confident, 
or other words of similar meaning. Undue reliance should not be 
placed on any such statements because they speak only as at the date 
of this document and, by their very nature, they are subject to known 
and unknown risks and uncertainties and can be affected by other 
factors that could cause actual results, and Chemring’s plans and 
objectives, to differ materially from those expressed or implied in 
the forward-looking statements.

There are a number of factors which could cause actual results to 
differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking 
statements. Among the factors that could cause actual results to differ 
materially from those described in the forward-looking statements 
are; increased competition, the loss of or damage to one or more key 
customer relationships, changes to customer ordering patterns, delays 
in obtaining customer approvals for engineering or price level changes, 
the failure of one or more key suppliers, the outcome of business or 
industry restructuring, the outcome of any litigation, changes in economic 
conditions, currency fluctuations, changes in interest and tax rates, 
changes in raw material or energy market prices, changes in laws, 
regulations or regulatory policies, developments in legal or public 
policy doctrines, technological developments, the failure to retain key 
management, or the key timing and success of future acquisition 
opportunities or major investment projects.

Chemring is under no obligation to revise or update any forward-looking 
statement contained within the Annual Report and Accounts, regardless 
of whether those statements are affected as a result of new information, 
future events or otherwise, save as required by law and regulations.

The strategic report on pages 8 to 47 has been approved by the 
Board of directors and signed on its behalf by:

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive
17 January 2019

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

47

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
Board of Directors

Chairman

Executive directors

Carl-Peter Forster   N   R
Non-Executive Chairman 

Michael Ord 
Group Chief Executive

Andrew Lewis 
Group Finance Director 

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
2 years, 8 months 

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
0 years, 7 months

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
2 years 

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
2 years, 8 months

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
0 years, 7 months

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
2 years

Experience:
JJ Board experience at Chairman 

and Chief Executive level

Experience:
JJ  Extensive senior management 

Experience:
JJ Extensive international 

experience in the defence sector

experience in the defence sector

JJ Extensive international 

experience within the industrial 
goods and engineering sectors

JJ International experience in both 
service and manufacturing 
industries 

JJ Board experience at Finance 

Director level

JJ  Chartered Accountant

Sarah Ellard 
Group Legal Director 
& Company Secretary

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
7 years, 4 months 

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
24 years, 11 months

Experience:
JJ  Legal, compliance and governance 

expertise 

JJ  Chartered Secretary

Andrew Lewis joined the Group on 
9 January 2017 and was appointed 
to the Board as Group Finance 
Director on 19 January 2017. 

Sarah Ellard was appointed as Group 
Legal Director on 7 October 2011, 
having been Group Company 
Secretary since 1998. 

Prior to joining the Group, Sarah trained 
and worked at Ernst & Young LLP. She 
is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered 
Secretaries and Administrators.

Andrew spent eight years as Group 
Finance Director of Avon Rubber 
p.l.c., where he also performed the 
Interim CEO role during 2015, 
following the retirement of the 
previous CEO.

Prior to joining Avon, Andrew 
was Group Financial Controller of 
Rotork plc and before that he was a 
Director at PricewaterhouseCoopers 
in Bristol and New Zealand.

JJ Expertise in operational 

excellence and lean manufacturing 

Carl-Peter Forster joined the Group 
as an independent non-executive 
director and Chairman-designate 
on 1 May 2016, and was appointed 
Chairman of the Board on 1 July 2016.

Carl-Peter formerly held senior 
leadership positions in some of the 
world’s largest automotive 
manufacturers, including BMW, 
General Motors and Tata Motors 
(including Jaguar Land Rover). 
Carl-Peter is currently the Senior 
Independent Director at IMI plc and 
a non-executive director of Cosworth 
Ltd, and was previously a non-executive 
director of Rexam PLC and 
Rolls-Royce plc. He is also Chairman 
of The London Electric Vehicle 
Company Ltd, and Friedola Tech 
GmbH, a member of the Board of 
Volvo Cars Corporation, a member 
of the Board of Geely Automobile 
Holdings and a member of the 
Advisory Boards of Rock Tech 
Lithium, Inc. and PwC.

Michael Ord was appointed to the Board 
on 1 June 2018, and appointed as 
Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2018.

Michael formerly held a number of 
senior management roles with BAE 
Systems including Managing Director 
of their Naval Ships and F-35 Joint 
Strike Fighter businesses. Prior to his 
1996 move to industry Michael had a 
successful career in the Royal Navy 
serving for twelve years in a number 
of engineering management roles. 

An Aeronautical Systems Engineering 
graduate and a Chartered Engineer, 
Michael has also completed 
post-graduate management studies at 
Manchester Business School and is a 
graduate of Harvard Business School’s 
Advanced Management Programme. 
He is a trustee of The Education & 
Training Foundation, and a member 
of the Royal Aeronautical Society.

48

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceNon-executive directors

Andrew Davies  A   N   R   
Non-Executive Director 

Stephen King  A   N   R  
Non-Executive Director 

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
2 years, 8 months 

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
0 years, 2 months 

Nigel Young  A    N   R  
Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director

Board length of service
(as at 17 January 2019): 
5 years, 9 months 

Committee membership

A  Audit Committee 
N  Nomination Committee 
R  Remuneration Committee 

 Denote Chairman 

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
2 years, 8 months 

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
0 years, 2 months 

Length of service with  
the Group (as at 17 January 2019):
6 years, 5 months

Experience:
JJ  Board experience at Chief 

Executive level 

JJ Extensive knowledge of the 

Experience:
JJ Executive and non-executive 

Experience:
JJ Previously Interim Chief Financial 

board experience in public and 
private companies 

Officer of the Group from 
August 2012 to January 2013 

international defence industry

JJ Chartered Accountant

JJ Finance experience from previous 

Andrew Davies was appointed as an 
independent non-executive director 
on 17 May 2016 and was appointed 
as Chairman of the Remuneration 
Committee on 8 August 2018. 

Andrew has a wealth of relevant 
sector experience, having served 
in senior operational and strategic 
roles at executive committee level 
at BAE Systems plc for more than 
fourteen years. He was formerly 
Chief Executive of Wates Group Ltd. 

CFO positions

JJ Chartered Accountant

Nigel Young became a non-executive 
director and Chairman of the Audit 
Committee on 1 May 2013, following 
his appointment as Interim Chief 
Financial Officer in August 2012. He 
was appointed as Senior Independent 
Director in March 2016.

Nigel’s previous appointments include 
Finance Director of ALVIS PLC, 
First Technology PLC, Babcock 
International Group PLC and 
Morgan Advanced Materials Plc. 
Nigel has also undertaken a number 
of interim finance roles, including 
one at McBride Plc. He is currently a 
non-executive director and Chairman 
of P2i Limited, a provider of liquid 
repellent nanotechnology, and is 
a trustee and Board member of 
Orbis UK, a leading global eye charity.

Stephen King was appointed as an 
independent non-executive director 
on 1 December 2018. He is the 
Senior Independent Director and 
Chairman of the Audit Committee 
at TT Electronics plc, and is a 
non-executive director of BBA 
Aviation plc, and Bristow Group Inc.

Stephen has a wealth of senior level 
experience within the industrial, 
engineering and manufacturing 
sectors, including a number of 
executive and non-executive roles. 
Stephen recently retired as Group 
Finance Director of Caledonia 
Investments plc. He was previously a 
non-executive director and Chairman 
of the Audit Committee at The Weir 
Group plc. 

Stephen was Finance Director at 
De La Rue plc from 2003 to 2009, 
and prior to that at Midlands 
Electricity plc. A Chartered 
Accountant, Stephen has also held 
senior financial positions at Lucas 
Industries plc and Seeboard plc, 
and was a non-executive director 
of Camelot plc.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

49

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationGovernance

Directors’ report

The directors present their annual report, together with the audited 
financial statements of the Group and the Company, for the year 
ended 31 October 2018.

The following sections of the annual report are incorporated into the 
directors’ report by reference:

JJ strategic report on pages 8 to 47; 

JJ corporate governance report on pages 54 to 61; 

JJ Audit Committee report on pages 62 to 65; 

JJ directors’ remuneration report on pages 66 to 91; 

JJ directors’ responsibilities statement on page 53; and 

JJ notes to the Group financial statements as detailed in this section. 

Business review
The strategic report on pages 8 to 47 provides a review of the Group’s 
business development, performance and position during and at the 
end of the financial year, its strategy and likely future developments, 
key performance indicators, and a description of the principal risks 
and uncertainties facing the business. Further information regarding 
financial risk management policies and financial instruments is given 
in note 20 to the Group financial statements.

There have been no significant events since the balance sheet date.

Results and dividends
The loss attributable to the Group’s shareholders for the year was 
£105.8m (2017: £6.6m profit).

The directors are recommending the payment of a final dividend 
of 2.2p per ordinary share which, together with the interim dividend 
of 1.1p per share paid in September 2018, gives a total for the year 
of 3.3p (2017: 3.0p). The final dividend is subject to approval by 
shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 21 March 2019 
and has not therefore been included as a liability in these 
financial statements.

Directors and their interests
The current directors are shown on pages 48 and 49.

Michael Flowers stepped down as Group Chief Executive on 30 June 2018 
and Michael Ord was appointed as Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2018. 

Daniel Dayan stepped down as a non-executive director on 
30 November 2018 and Stephen King was appointed as a 
non-executive director on 1 December 2018.

In accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association, all directors 
are required to submit themselves for re-election at every Annual 
General Meeting. All directors will therefore be seeking re-election 
at the Annual General Meeting on 21 March 2019.

Details of the service contracts entered into between the Company 
and the executive directors are set out in the directors’ remuneration 
report on page 74. The non-executive directors do not have service 
contracts with the Company.

The Company has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions 
for the benefit of its directors, which were in effect throughout the 
year and remain in force at the date of this report. The directors have 
the benefit of a directors’ and officers’ liability insurance policy.

Other than in relation to their service contracts, none of the directors 
is or was beneficially interested in any significant contract to which the 
Group was a party during the year ended 31 October 2018.

Information required in relation to directors’ shareholdings is set out 
in the directors’ remuneration report on page 85.

Employees and employee consultation
Details of the Group’s employment policies and employee 
consultation practices are set out in the corporate responsibility 
review on pages 43 and 44.

Political donations
No political donations were made during the year (2017: £nil).

Contractual arrangements
The Group contracts with a wide range of customers, comprising 
governments, armed forces, prime contractors and OEMs across the 
globe. The US Department of Defense is the largest single customer, 
and procures the Group’s products under a significant number of 
separate contracts placed with individual Group businesses.

The Group’s businesses utilise many suppliers across the world, and 
arrangements are in place to ensure that businesses are not totally 
reliant on single suppliers for key raw materials or components.

Research and development
The Group’s research and development expenditure for the year is 
detailed in the financial review on page 29.

Change of control
Individual Group businesses have contractual arrangements with 
third parties, entered into in the normal course of business, which may 
be amended or may terminate on a change of control of the relevant 
business, or in certain circumstances, following a takeover of the Group.

The most significant agreements entered into by the Group which 
contain provisions granting the counterparties certain rights in the 
event of a change of control of the Company are the revolving credit 
facility agreements entered into with the Group’s banks, and the loan 
note agreements, pursuant to which the Company issued notes under 
a series of private placements. These agreements provide that, in the 
event of a change of a control, the Company must repay all outstanding 
borrowings, together with accrued interest and other sums owing 
under each agreement.

Share capital and shareholder rights
General
The Company’s share capital consists of ordinary shares of 1p each 
and preference shares of £1 each, which are fully paid up and quoted 
on the main market of the London Stock Exchange. Full details of the 
movements in the issued share capital of the Company during the 
financial year are provided in note 24 to the Group financial statements.

50

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Details of the rights attaching to shares are set out in the Articles of 
Association (the “Articles”). All holders of ordinary shares are entitled 
to attend, speak and vote at any general meeting of the Company, and 
to appoint a proxy or proxies to exercise these rights. At a general 
meeting, every shareholder present in person, by proxy or (in the case 
of a corporate member) by corporate representative has one vote on 
a show of hands, and on a poll has one vote for every share held. The 
Notice of Annual General Meeting specifies deadlines for exercising 
voting rights and appointing a proxy or proxies to vote in respect of 
the resolutions to be passed at the Annual General Meeting.

There are no restrictions on the transfer of ordinary shares in the 
capital of the Company, other than certain restrictions which may 
from time to time be imposed by law. In accordance with the Market 
Abuse Regulation, certain employees are required to seek the 
approval of the Company to deal in its shares.

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend 
at the rate of 7p per share per annum, payable in equal instalments on 
30 April and 31 October each year. Holders of the preference shares 
have the right on a winding-up to receive, in priority to any other classes 
of shares, the sum of £1 per share together with any arrears of dividends.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders 
that may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities and/or 
voting rights.

The Company’s Articles may only be amended by special resolution 
at a general meeting of shareholders.

Issue of shares
Under the provisions of section 551 of the Companies Act 2006 
(the “Act”), the Board is prevented from exercising its powers under 
the Articles to allot shares without an authority contained either in 
the Articles or in a resolution of the shareholders passed in general 
meeting. The authority, when given, can last for a maximum period of 
five years, but the Board proposes that renewal should be sought at 
each Annual General Meeting. An ordinary resolution, seeking such 
authority, will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

Section 561 of the Act requires that an allotment of shares for cash may 
not be made unless the shares are first offered to existing shareholders 
on a pre-emptive basis in accordance with the terms of the Act. 
In accordance with general practice, to ensure that small issues of 
shares can be made without the necessity of convening a general 
meeting, the Board proposes that advantage be taken of the provisions 
of section 571 of the Act not to apply the Act’s pre-emptive requirements. 
Accordingly, a special resolution will be proposed at the forthcoming 
Annual General Meeting which, if passed, will have the effect of granting 
the directors the power to allot not more than 5% of the issued ordinary 
share capital at the date of the Annual General Meeting free of the 
requirements of section 561 of the Act. No issue of these shares will 
be made which would effectively alter the control of the Company 
without the prior approval of the shareholders in general meeting.

Purchase of own shares
The Company did not purchase any of its ordinary shares (2017: nil) 
during the year. At 31 October 2018, the Company held a total of 
1,788,710 1p ordinary shares in treasury (representing 0.6% of the 
ordinary shares in issue on 31 October 2018).

A special resolution will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual 
General Meeting to renew the Company’s authority to purchase its 
own shares in the market up to a limit of 10% of its issued ordinary 
share capital. The maximum and minimum prices will be stated in the 
resolution at the date of the Annual General Meeting. The directors 
believe that it is advantageous for the Company to have this flexibility 
to make market purchases of its own shares. The directors of the 
Company may consider holding repurchased shares pursuant to the 
authority conferred by this resolution as treasury shares. This will give 
the Company the ability to reissue treasury shares quickly and cost 
effectively, and will provide the Company with additional flexibility in 
the management of its capital base. Any issues of treasury shares for 
the purposes of the Company’s employee share schemes will be made 
within the 10% anti-dilution limit set by The Investment Association. 
The directors will only exercise this authority if they are satisfied that 
a purchase would result in an increase in expected earnings per share 
and would be in the interests of shareholders generally.

Substantial shareholdings
At 16 January 2019, the following substantial holdings in the ordinary 
share capital of the Company had been notified to the Company in 
accordance with Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules 
of the Financial Conduct Authority. It should be noted that these 
holdings may have changed since the Company was notified; however, 
notification of any change is not required until the next notifiable 
threshold is crossed.

Name

Invesco Limited
Schroders Plc
Sterling Strategic Value Fund S.A., Sicav-Raif
Old Mutual Asset Managers
FIL Limited
Thameside MBC re Greater Manchester Pension Fund
J O Hambro Capital Management Limited
Jupiter Asset Management Limited
Majedie Asset Management Limited
J P Morgan Chase & Co
Neptune Investment Management Limited
Prudential Plc
Investec Asset Management Limited
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
AXA S.A. and its group of companies
Standard Life Investments Limited
BT Pension Scheme Trustees Limited as Trustee of 
the BT Pension Scheme

% interest

8.1
7.2 
5.3
5.1
5.1
5.0
5.0
Below 5.0
4.9
4.9
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.6

3.8

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

51

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ report continued

Employee share schemes and plans
Approach to share ownership
The Group actively encourages its employees to share in the 
future success of the Group, and therefore operates share-based 
arrangements to provide incentives and rewards to employees.

The Group operated four share-based incentive plans during the 
year, as set out below. Further details of awards and vesting are 
provided in note 28 to the Group financial statements.

The Chemring Group 2008 and 2018 UK Sharesave Plans  
(collectively the “UK Sharesave Plan”)
The UK Sharesave Plan is open to all eligible UK employees. 
Employees may choose between three and five-year savings periods, 
at the end of which the employee can choose to exercise the option 
or seek the return of their savings. A grant of options was made on 
30 July 2018.

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan (the “PSP”)
The PSP expired on 22 March 2016 but was previously the primary 
long-term incentive plan for executive directors and senior employees. 
Discretionary awards were granted under the PSP over a fixed number 
of shares by reference to salary, with awards ordinarily vesting, subject 
to meeting performance criteria, on the third anniversary of the grant 
date. Awards remain outstanding under the PSP but no further 
awards can be made under the plan.

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016  
(the “2016 PSP”)
The 2016 PSP is the primary long-term incentive plan for executive 
directors and senior employees. Discretionary awards are granted 
under the PSP over a fixed number of shares by reference to salary, 
with awards ordinarily vesting, subject to meeting performance 
criteria, on the third anniversary of the grant date. Awards were 
granted under the plan on 19 January 2018 and 26 June 2018.

The Chemring Group Restricted Share Plan (the “RSP”)
The RSP provides for the discretionary grant of deferred share awards 
to selected key employees. Executive directors are not eligible to 
participate. Awards typically vest on the second or third anniversary 
of the grant date, subject to meeting continuous service criteria. Awards 
under the RSP may only be satisfied with market-purchased shares.

Going concern
Details of the conclusions arrived at by the directors in preparing the 
financial statements on a going concern basis are set out in the 
corporate governance report on page 61.

Additional information, as required  
by Listing Rules Requirement 9.8.4
The annual report is required to contain certain information under 
Listing Rules Requirement 9.8.4. Where this information has not been 
cross-referenced within the Group financial statements, it can be 
found in the following sections:

JJ capitalised interest (see note 13); 

JJ long-term incentive schemes (see directors’ remuneration report); 

JJ allocation of equity securities for cash (see note 24); 

JJ contracts of significance (see note 34); 

JJ election of independent directors (see corporate governance report); 

JJ contractual arrangements (see directors’ report); 

JJ details of independent directors (see corporate governance 

report); and 

JJ substantial shareholders (see directors’ report). 

No profit forecasts are issued by the Group and no directors have 
waived any current or future emoluments. Other than in relation to 
ordinary shares held in treasury, no shareholders have waived or 
agreed to waive dividends.

None of the shareholders is considered to be a Controlling 
Shareholder (as defined in Listing Rules 6.1.2.A) and the Group 
complies with the independence provisions of the Listing Rules.

Provision of information to the auditor
Each director at the date of this report confirms that, so far as they 
are each aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the 
Company’s auditor is unaware, and each director has taken all the 
steps that he or she ought to have taken as a director to make himself 
or herself aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that 
the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

This confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance 
with the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

Auditor
As detailed in the Audit Committee report, KPMG were appointed as 
the Group’s external auditor during the year, in place of Deloitte. 
Resolutions will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General 
Meeting to reappoint KPMG and to authorise the directors to 
determine the external auditor’s remuneration.

Annual General Meeting
The resolutions to be proposed at the Annual General Meeting to be 
held on 21 March 2019, together with explanatory notes, appear in 
the separate Notice of Annual General Meeting sent to all shareholders.

52

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceStatement of directors’ responsibilities  
in respect of the annual report and accounts 
The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and 
the Group and parent company financial statements in accordance 
with applicable law and regulations. 

Company law requires the directors to prepare Group and parent 
company financial statements for each financial year. Under that law 
they are required to prepare the Group financial statements in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards 
as adopted by the European Union IFRSs as adopted by the EU 
and applicable law and have elected to prepare the parent company 
financial statements in accordance with UK accounting standards 
including FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework.

Under company law the directors must not approve the financial 
statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view 
of the state of affairs of the Group and parent company and of their 
profit or loss for that period. In preparing each of the Group and 
parent company financial statements, the directors are required to: 

JJ select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; 

JJ make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant and reliable; 

Responsibility statement of the  
directors in respect of the annual financial report 
We confirm that to the best of our knowledge: 

JJ the financial statements, prepared in accordance with the 

applicable set of accounting standards, give a true and fair view 
of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the 
company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole; and 

JJ the strategic report and directors’ report includes a fair review of 

the development and performance of the business and the position 
of the issuer and the undertakings included in the consolidation 
taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks 
and uncertainties that they face. 

We consider the annual report and accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, 
balanced and understandable and provides the information necessary 
for shareholders to assess the Group’s position and performance, 
business model and strategy.

The directors’ report and responsibility statement was approved by the 
Board of directors on 17 January 2019 and is signed on its behalf by:

JJ for the Group financial statements, state whether they have been 

prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU;

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive

Sarah Ellard
Group Legal Director

JJ for the parent company financial statements, state whether 
applicable UK accounting standards have been followed;

JJ assess the Group and parent company’s ability to continue as a 
going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern; and 

JJ use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend 

to liquidate the Group or the parent company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the parent company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the 
financial position of the parent company and enable them to ensure 
that its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. 
They are responsible for such internal control as they determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and 
have general responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably 
open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent 
and detect fraud and other irregularities. 

Under applicable law and regulations, the directors are also 
responsible for preparing a strategic report, directors’ report, 
directors’ remuneration report and corporate governance statement 
that complies with that law and those regulations. 

The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of 
the corporate and financial information included on the company’s 
website. Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation 
in other jurisdictions. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

53

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate governance report

We continued to strengthen our relationship and interactions with the 
Group’s US Board during the year. The US Board is a requirement of 
our Special Security Agreement (“SSA”) with the US Government and 
includes three independent directors approved by the US Government. 
The SSA imposes certain restrictions on the degree of control and 
influence we can exert over our US businesses and it is imperative 
that we maintain a strong relationship with the US Board, in order to 
ensure we are fulfilling our own corporate governance requirements. 
The membership of the US Board was refreshed during the year, and 
the appointment of a full-time President to oversee the US businesses 
and who also sits on the Executive Committee is proving very beneficial 
from both an operational and governance perspective.

We welcomed two new members to the Board during 2018, 
with the appointment of Michael Ord as Group Chief Executive in 
July 2018 and the appointment of Stephen King as a new independent 
non-executive director in December 2018. Details of the appointment 
processes for both directors are set out later in this report. New Board 
members bring fresh perspective and diverse experience, and we look 
forward to their further contribution to the Board as the Group 
moves forward. We are currently engaged in a search for another 
non-executive director who will complement the existing skills and 
experience of the Board and we hope to announce an appointment 
in the near future.

Compliance statement
In the year under review, the Company was required to apply 
the main and supporting principles of good governance set out 
in the UK Corporate Governance Code issued in April 2016 by 
the Financial Reporting Council (the “Code”). The detailed 
report below sets out how the Company applied these 
principles in practice.

The Company was in compliance with the provisions of the 
Code throughout the year ended 31 October 2018. 

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman
17 January 2019

The Board is committed to upholding high standards of corporate 
governance, protecting and growing shareholder value, and 
engaging in a fair and transparent manner with all of the Group’s 
stakeholders. The Board takes responsibility for promoting the 
long-term sustainable success of the Group, and directs its 
purpose, values and strategy. The Board also provides overall 
financial and organisational control, and ensures that the Group’s 
businesses have appropriate and effective internal control and 
risk management systems.

The consultation on the new UK Corporate Governance Code in 
the early part of the year and its eventual publication in July 2018 
inevitably led to corporate governance being high on the Board’s 
agenda during 2018. The new Code is applicable to accounting 
periods commencing on or after 1 January 2019, which means that 
the Company will not be required to comply with its new provisions 
until 1 November 2019, but the Board has already considered and 
started to address the actions that will need to be taken to achieve 
compliance in the coming year. 

However, corporate governance is not just a matter for the Board and 
in the latter part of the year we instigated the development of a new 
Operational Framework, which will sit alongside our Global Code of 
Business Principles and will provide the requisite structure by which 
the Group will operate going forward. The Operational Framework, 
which was formally implemented on 1 January 2019, incorporates 
a range of both existing and new policies and procedures required 
to be adopted by our businesses, which will provide an enhanced 
governance structure to enable us to operate in a safe, consistent and 
accountable way. An important aspect of this enhanced governance 
structure will require all businesses to provide an Operational 
Assurance Statement on a half-yearly basis detailing their compliance 
with the Operational Framework. This will provide additional 
assurance to the Board that our internal systems and controls are 
operating effectively, and will become an important focus of our 
internal audit activities in the future.

54

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceThe Board
Composition of the Board and independence
The Board currently comprises three executive directors and four 
non-executive directors (including the Chairman). The biographical 
details of individual directors, including details of their other business 
commitments, are set out on pages 48 and 49.

The roles of Chairman, Chief Executive and Senior Independent 
Director are separate and clearly defined, in accordance with the 
requirements of the Code, with the division of responsibilities set 
out in writing and agreed by the Board.

The Board considers all of the current non-executive directors 
to be independent in judgement and character, and considered 

Carl-Peter Forster to be independent on his appointment as Chairman. 
Nigel Young was employed as the Group’s Interim Chief Financial 
Officer for a period of six months from August 2012, prior to his 
appointment as a non-executive director, but the Board does not 
consider that this short period of employment impacted his independence, 
and his contribution to the Board continues to be impartial and objective. 
Mr Young was appointed as Senior Independent Director in March 2016.

The Board considers that the current balance of executive and 
non-executive influence on the Board is appropriate for the Company, 
taking into account its size and status, and serves to ensure that no 
single director or small group of directors dominate the Board’s 
deliberations and decision making.

Matters reserved for approval of the Board
The Board has a formal schedule of matters reserved to it for consideration and approval, including:

Strategy and management

JJ Approval of the Group’s five-year plan and annual budget

JJ Approval of acquisitions, disposals and major capital expenditure

JJ Approval of changes to the Group’s capital structure

Financial matters and internal controls

JJ Oversight of the Group’s systems of financial control and risk management 

JJ Determination of the nature and extent of the principal risks the Group should take in order 

to achieve its long-term strategic objectives

JJ Approval of financial statements and results announcements

JJ Recommendation and declaration of dividends

Corporate governance

JJ Approval of the Group’s Operational Framework, and associated policies and procedures

JJ Receiving reports on the views of the Group’s stakeholders

JJ Undertaking performance reviews of the Board and its committees

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

55

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate governance report continued

Board responsibilities
The key responsibilities of the Board members are as follows:

Chairman

JJ Responsible for the leadership of the Board and ensuring its overall effectiveness in directing 

the Group

JJ Ensures that the Board is kept properly informed and is consulted in a timely manner on all 

decisions reserved to it

JJ Promotes a culture of openness and debate, and facilitates constructive relations between the 

executive and non-executive directors

JJ Ensures that the training and development needs of directors are identified

JJ Ensures that the performance of the Board is evaluated on a regular basis

JJ Engages regularly with major shareholders in order to understand their views on the Group’s 
governance and performance against its agreed strategy, and acts as a conduit to ensure that 
the views of shareholders are well understood by the Board as a whole

Group Chief Executive

JJ Responsible for the leadership and day-to-day management of the business

JJ Develops strategy for Board approval and ensures that the agreed strategy is 

implemented successfully

JJ Presents the annual budget and five-year plan to the Board for approval and delivers 

agreed objectives

JJ Identifies new business opportunities, and potential acquisitions and disposals

JJ Manages the Group’s risk profile, including the management of health and safety

JJ Ensures that the Board is fully informed of all key matters

Non-executive directors

JJ Participate in the development of strategic objectives, provide constructive challenge and 
monitor the performance of executive management in achieving the agreed objectives

JJ Monitor the Group’s financial performance

JJ Consider the integrity of the Group’s financial information, and whether the financial controls 

and risk management systems are robust and defensible

JJ Determine the appropriate remuneration policy for the executive directors

JJ Meet periodically with the Group’s senior management and visit operations

JJ Meet regularly without the executive directors being present

Senior Independent Director

JJ Provides support to the Chairman and acts as a trusted sounding board

JJ Reviews the Chairman’s performance with the other non-executive directors

JJ Available to meet shareholders if they have concerns which cannot be resolved through 

the normal channels

Company Secretary

JJ Secretary to the Board and its Committees

JJ Under the direction of the Chairman, responsible for maintaining good information flows 

within the Board and its Committees

JJ Develops Board and Committee agendas, and collates and distributes papers

JJ Assists with the induction of new directors

JJ Keeps directors informed about changes to their duties and responsibilities

JJ Provides advice on legal, regulatory and corporate governance matters

JJ Available to all directors

56

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceOperation of the Board
Board meetings and attendance
The Board meets at least eight times a year. The Board receives reports from the Group Chief Executive, the Group Finance Director, 
the Group Legal Director and the Group Health & Safety Director as standing agenda items at every scheduled Board meeting. Members 
of the senior leadership team, representatives of the US Board and external advisers attend Board meetings by invitation, as appropriate.

The following table shows the attendance of directors, who served during the year, at meetings of the Board, the Audit Committee, 
the Nomination Committee and the Remuneration Committee:

Board member
Carl-Peter Forster
Andrew Davies
Daniel Dayan
Sarah Ellard
Michael Flowers
Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Nigel Young

Board
(8 scheduled
meetings and
5 ad hoc meetings)
13(13)
13(13)
13(13)
13(13)
8(8)
6(6)
13(13)
13(13)

Audit Committee
(4 scheduled
meetings)
—
4(4)
4(4)
—
—
—
—
4(4)

Nomination
Committee
(3 scheduled
meetings)
3(3)
3(3)
3(3)
—
—
—
—
2(3)

Remuneration
Committee
(2 scheduled
meetings and
3 ad hoc meetings)
5(5)
5(5)
5(5)
—
—
—
—
5(5)

The maximum number of meetings which each director could have attended is shown in brackets.

In addition to the scheduled meetings, five ad hoc Board meetings and three ad hoc Remuneration Committee meetings were convened to deal 
with matters arising between scheduled meetings. 

During the year, the Chairman met regularly with the non-executive directors without the executives being present.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

57

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate governance report continued

Board activity throughout the year
In addition to its routine scheduled business, the Board also undertook the following activities during the year:

November 2017

December 2017

January 2018

JJ Review of updates to the Group strategy

JJ Training on the Criminal Finances Act 2017 

JJ Report from the Audit Committee

JJ Consideration of the Group’s health and 

safety plan

JJ Consideration of potential acquisition 

opportunity

JJ Review of bid defence strategy

and the General Data Protection 
Regulation

JJ Review of Board performance evaluation 

JJ Approval of preliminary announcement 

and annual results

JJ Briefing on the proposed new UK 

Corporate Governance Code

March 2018

April 2018

June 2018

JJ Review of Group tax strategy

JJ Appointment of new Group 

JJ Appointment of new external auditor

Chief Executive

JJ Board visit to Chemring 
Countermeasures UK

JJ Board visit to Chemring Sensors 

JJ Approval of interim results

& Electronic Systems

JJ Consideration of updated Group strategy 

JJ Joint meeting with the US Board

and five-year plan

JJ Presentations on the US Programs 
of Record and Kilgore capital 
investment plans

JJ Review of potential acquisition 

opportunities

JJ Review of the refinancing strategy

JJ Review of organisational development and 

succession planning 

July 2018

August 2018

September 2018

JJ Board visit to Chemring Energetics UK

JJ Review of incident at Chemring 

JJ Initial strategic review of Energetics 

JJ Approval of updated Group tax strategy

JJ Review of proposed product development

JJ Consideration of the new UK Corporate 

Governance Code 

Countermeasures UK 

business

JJ Approval of 2019 budget

Board effectiveness
Appointments to the Board
External search consultancies are generally appointed to assist with 
the recruitment of new directors.

The Zygos Partnership (now part of Russell Reynolds Associates) 
were appointed during the year to assist with the search for a new 
Group Chief Executive following Michael Flowers’ retirement. A brief 
was prepared for The Zygos Partnership by the Nomination Committee, 
reflecting the skills and experience considered necessary for the 
successful appointee to lead the Group through the next stage of 
its development. The Nomination Committee interviewed a selection 
of candidates, following which Michael Ord was identified as the 
preferred candidate and was invited to meet the other Board members. 
Mr Ord was appointed to the Board on 1 June 2018 and took up the 
Group Chief Executive position on 1 July 2018.

Russell Reynolds Associates were also engaged to undertake the 
search for a new non-executive director, following the announcement 
by Daniel Dayan in August 2018 that he would be stepping down 
from the Board. The Nomination Committee considered and met 
with a number of potential candidates, following which three short-listed 
candidates were invited to meet all other members of the Board. 
Stephen King was appointed as a new non-executive director on 
1 December 2018 as a result of this process. 

Russell Reynolds Associates are currently engaged in the search for an 
additional non-executive director but have no other relationship with 
the Group. 

58

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceDiversity
The Board supports the principles set out in Lord Davies’ Review into 
Women on Boards published in February 2011, and the Board also 
recognises the importance of promoting diversity across the Group. 
The Board currently includes one female member, and remains 
committed to a minimum target of at least 25% female representation 
on the Board, amongst senior management and across the Group in 
general. In this regard, the Board is focusing on the requirement for 
increased diversity on the Board in its current search for a new 
non-executive director for the Group.

The Company has procedures in place to deal with situations where 
directors may have any such conflicts, which require the Board to:

JJ consider each conflict situation separately on its particular facts; 

JJ consider the conflict situation in conjunction with the rest of their 

duties under the 2006 Act; 

JJ keep records and Board minutes as to authorisations granted by 

directors and the scope of any approvals given; and 

JJ regularly review conflict authorisation. 

Re-election of directors
In accordance with the Company’s Articles of Association, all directors 
are required to submit themselves for re-election at each Annual 
General Meeting.

Performance evaluation
The Board engaged in an externally-facilitated review of its 
performance in late 2017, utilising the services of Lintstock Limited. 
The evaluation considered topics under the following headings:

The papers accompanying the Notice of Annual General Meeting include 
a statement from the Chairman confirming that the performance of 
each non-executive director seeking re-election at the meeting 
continues to be effective and that each director continues to 
demonstrate commitment to their role.

Induction
An internal induction programme on the Group’s operations, and its 
strategic and business plans, is provided for newly-appointed directors. 
Directors are invited to meet key members of the senior management 
team at the earliest opportunity, and site visits are arranged to 
facilitate their understanding of the Group’s operations.

The Company Secretary also provides detailed information on the 
operation of the Board and its committees, directors’ legal duties, 
and responsibilities on appointment.

Training and development
The Company meets the cost of appropriate external training for directors, 
the requirement for which is kept under review by the Chairman.

Directors are continually updated on the Group’s businesses and the 
matters affecting the markets in which they operate. The Company 
Secretary updates the Board on a regular basis with regards to regulatory 
changes affecting the directors and the Group’s operations generally, 
and briefings are provided by the Group’s advisers on key developments 
in areas such as financial reporting and executive remuneration practice.

Independent advice
All directors are entitled to take independent professional advice in 
furtherance of their duties at the Company’s expense, should the need 
arise. No director had reason to seek such advice during the year.

Conflicts of interest
All directors have a duty under the Companies Act 2006 (the “2006 
Act”) to avoid a situation in which he or she has or can have a direct 
or indirect interest that conflicts or may possibly conflict with the 
interests of the Company. The Company’s Articles of Association 
include provisions for dealing with directors’ conflicts of interest in 
accordance with the 2006 Act. 

JJ Board composition and expertise; 

JJ Board dynamics; 

JJ management and focus of meetings; 

JJ Board support; 

JJ strategic and operational oversight; 

JJ risk management and internal control; 

JJ succession planning and people management; and 

JJ priorities for change. 

The evaluation generated a number of recommendations, which are 
being addressed on an ongoing basis.

The Chairman and non-executive directors also reviewed the individual 
performance of the executive directors as part of the annual 
remuneration review.

Board committees
The terms of reference of the Audit Committee, the Nomination 
Committee and the Remuneration Committee are published on the 
Company’s website (www.chemring.co.uk/investors/corporate-governance) 
and copies are available on request from the Company Secretary.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee comprises three independent non-executive 
directors. At the date of this report, the Audit Committee members 
were Nigel Young (Chairman), Andrew Davies and Stephen King.

Nigel Young acted as Interim Chief Financial Officer for the Group 
between August 2012 and January 2013, and was formerly the finance 
director of several public companies. The remaining members of the 
Committee have previously served as executive directors of substantial 
companies, and have extensive business and financial management 
experience. In addition, Mr King serves as Chair of the Audit Committee 
at another public company. The Board therefore considers that each 
member of the Audit Committee has the requisite recent and relevant 
financial experience to satisfy the requirements of the Code.

The Audit Committee convened for four scheduled meetings during 
the year.

The Audit Committee report is set out on pages 62 to 65.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

59

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationCorporate governance report continued

Board committees continued
Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee comprises four independent 
non-executive directors. At the date of this report, the Remuneration 
Committee members were Andrew Davies (Chairman), 
Carl-Peter Forster, Stephen King and Nigel Young.

Two scheduled Remuneration Committee meetings were held during 
the year, together with three ad hoc meetings. Further details on 
the Remuneration Committee and its activities, and the Company’s 
policies on directors’ remuneration are set out in the directors’ 
remuneration report on pages 66 to 91.

Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee comprises four independent non-executive 
directors. At the date of this report, the Nomination Committee 
members were Carl-Peter Forster (Chairman), Andrew Davies, 
Stephen King and Nigel Young. Mr Forster is Chairman of the 
Nomination Committee but, in accordance with the Committee’s 
terms of reference, is not permitted to chair meetings when the 
Committee is dealing with the appointment of his successor.

The Nomination Committee held three scheduled meetings during 
the year.

Executive Committee
The Executive Committee is responsible for the executive day-to-day 
running of the Group, submission to the Board of strategic plans and 
budgets for the Group’s operations, and monitoring the trading 
performance of the Group as a whole.

The current members of the Executive Committee are:

JJ Michael Ord (Group Chief Executive) 

JJ Stuart Cameron (Managing Director – Chemring Energetics) 

JJ David Cole (Managing Director – Roke) 

JJ Bill Currer (President – CHG Group, Inc.) 

JJ Sarah Ellard (Group Legal Director & Company Secretary) 

JJ Andy Hogben (Managing Director – Chemring Countermeasures UK)

JJ Ian Johns (Group Manufacturing Director)

JJ Andrew Lewis (Group Finance Director) 

JJ Clancy Murphy (Chief People Officer) 

JJ Rupert Pittman (Group Director of Corporate Affairs) 

JJ Mark Taylor (Group Health & Safety Director)

Michael Ord chairs the Executive Committee, which meets monthly.

Key responsibilities delegated to the Executive Committee by the Board
JJ Implementation of the Group’s strategies and policies as 

determined by the Board. 

JJ Monitoring of operational and financial results against budget. 

JJ Allocation of resources across the Group within the overall plan 

approved by the Board. 

JJ Approval of R&D and capital expenditure within limits imposed by 

the Board. 

JJ Developing and implementing risk management systems. 

Relations with shareholders and other providers of capital
Shareholder engagement
The Company maintains an active dialogue with institutional shareholders 
through regular briefing meetings and formal presentations following 
the release of interim and annual results. Meetings are usually attended 
by the Group Chief Executive and the Group Finance Director, although 
the Chairman and the Senior Independent Director also meet with 
shareholders to discuss specific matters. The other non-executive 
directors are also offered the opportunity to meet with major 
shareholders and attend meetings if so requested by shareholders.

Communication with private investors is achieved largely through the 
medium of the interim results statement and the annual report.

The Company’s website (www.chemring.co.uk) provides financial, 
business and governance information on the Group.

The directors are provided with reports and other written briefings 
from the Company’s brokers, and are regularly informed by the 
Company Secretary about changes to significant shareholdings.

It is the Company’s policy that all directors should attend and make 
themselves available to take questions from shareholders or address 
any concerns at the Annual General Meeting. At other times of the 
year, the directors can be contacted via the Company’s head office.

Annual General Meeting
All substantial issues, including the adoption of the annual report 
and financial statements, are proposed on separate resolutions at the 
Annual General Meeting. In line with best practice guidelines, voting at 
the Annual General Meeting is conducted by way of a poll. This allows 
all votes to be counted, not just those of shareholders who attend the 
meeting. Poll results are published on the Company’s website as soon 
as practicable following the conclusion of the meeting. The Notice of 
the Annual General Meeting is sent to shareholders at least twenty 
working days before the meeting.

60

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceEngagement with other providers of capital
In addition to issuing shares, the Company also finances its activities 
through external bank loans and by the issue of loan notes. The Board 
recognises the importance of maintaining good relationships with the 
providers of this capital, and the Group Chief Executive and the 
Group Finance Director brief the banks and note holders on a regular 
basis on the Company and its performance. The Board receives 
regular reports on any issues impacting these relationships.

Additional detailed sensitivity analysis has been performed on the 
forecasts to consider the impact of severe, but plausible, reasonable 
worse case scenarios on the covenant requirements. These scenarios, 
which sensitised the forecasts for specific identified risks, modelled the 
reduction in anticipated levels of underlying EBITDA and the associated 
increase in net debt. These scenarios included significant delays to 
major contracts and new product launches. These sensitised scenarios 
show headroom on all covenant test dates for the foreseeable future.

Accountability
Financial and business reporting
The statement of directors’ responsibilities in respect of the financial 
statements and accounting records maintained by the Company is set 
out on page 53.

Having taken all the matters considered by the Board and brought 
to the attention of the Board during the year into account, the Board 
is satisfied that the annual report and accounts for the year ended 
31 October 2018, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable. 
Furthermore, the Board believes that the disclosures set out on pages 
8 to 47 provide the information necessary to assess the Company’s 
performance, business model and strategy.

Risk management and internal control
The Board is responsible for determining the nature and extent of 
the risks that it is willing to take to achieve its strategic objectives. 
The Board is also responsible for ensuring that the Group’s risk 
management and internal control systems are effective across the 
businesses, and that appropriate risk mitigation plans are in place.

The Board undertakes an annual review of the effectiveness of the 
Group’s systems of internal control, including financial, operational and 
compliance controls, and risk management systems. Further details of 
the review undertaken during the financial year ended 31 October 2018 
are set out on page 33.

Going concern
The Group’s business activities, key performance indicators, and 
principal risks and uncertainties are set out within the strategic report 
on pages 8 to 47. As part of a regular assessment of the Group’s 
working capital and financing position, the directors have prepared 
a detailed bottom-up two-year trading budget and cash flow forecast 
for the period through to October 2020, being at least twelve months 
after the date of approval of the financial statements. This is in addition 
to the Group’s longer-term strategic planning process. In assessing the 
forecast, the directors have considered:

JJ trading risks presented by economic conditions in the defence 

market, particularly in relation to government budgets and spends; 

JJ the timing of delivery of key contracts; 

JJ the impact of macroeconomic factors, particularly interest rates 

and foreign exchange rates; 

JJ the status of the Group’s existing financial arrangements and 

associated covenant requirements; and

JJ the availability of mitigating actions should business activities fall 

behind current expectations including the deferral of discretionary 
overheads and restricting cash flows.

The directors have acknowledged the latest guidance on going concern. 
They have made appropriate enquiries and taken into account factors 
which are detailed in the strategic report on pages 8 to 47. As a 
consequence, the directors believe that the Company is well placed 
to manage its risks.

The directors, having considered the forecasts, the risks, and 
associated mitigating actions, have a reasonable expectation that 
adequate financial resources will continue to be available for the 
foreseeable future.

Thus, they continue to support the going concern basis in preparing 
the financial statements.

Long-term viability statement
The directors have assessed the Group’s viability over a three-year 
period to October 2021 based on the above assessment, combined 
with the Group’s strategic planning process, which gives greater 
certainty over the forecasting assumptions used. Based on this 
assessment, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the 
Group will be able to continue in operation and meet all its liabilities 
as they fall due up to October 2021.

In considering our viability statements we have considered the principal 
risks and uncertainties discussed in the strategic report and assessed 
the impact.

Sensitivity analyses were run to model the financial and operational 
impact of plausible downside scenarios of these risk events occurring 
individually or in combination. These included the impacts of a further 
deterioration in the macroeconomic environment, underperformance 
in executing the Group’s strategy, failure to derive targeted benefits 
from the Group’s Operational Excellence Programme, material movements 
in foreign exchange rates and a change in regulations impacting the 
Group’s internal financing structure. Consideration was also given to 
the plausibility of the occurrence of other individual events that in 
their own right could have a material impact on the Group’s viability.

Based on the consolidated financial impact of the sensitivity analyses 
and associated mitigating internal controls and risk management 
actions that are either now in place or could be implemented, the 
Board has been able to conclude that the Group will be able to 
maintain sufficient bank facilities to meet its funding needs over the 
three-year period.

Insurance
The Company maintains directors’ and officers’ liability insurance in 
respect of legal action against its directors and officers.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

61

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationAudit Committee report
Annual statement by the Chairman of the Audit Committee

The Audit Committee continues to play a very important role 
in the governance of the Group’s financial affairs, both through 
monitoring the integrity of the Group’s financial reporting and 
reviewing material financial reporting judgements.

It was a year of significant activity for the Audit Committee, with 
changes to both our external and our internal auditors. I am pleased 
to report that KPMG and PwC are now fully engaged in their new 
roles as external and internal auditors respectively and their fresh 
perspective is proving very beneficial. Further details of both 
appointment processes are set out later in the report. 

The Committee also reviewed several other key matters during the year:

The enactment of The US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act 2017 (the “TCJA”) in 
December 2017 was of significance to the Group, given its substantial 
US operations. The TCJA impacted the Group in two aspects, as a 
result of the reduction in the main rate of US federal corporate income 
tax and the introduction of restrictions on the future availability of 
interest deductions, both of which necessitated a partial write-off of 
our deferred tax asset. The Committee initially reviewed the impact 
of the TCJA at the half year and again at the year end. 

The Committee reviewed the revenue recognition policies and 
procedures ensuring they remained appropriate and that the Group’s 
internal controls were operating effectively in this area.

A number of impairments have been recognised in the 2018 financial 
statements in respect of the goodwill associated with certain businesses 
and the related acquired intangibles. In addition, following the Board’s 
strategic decision to exit the commodity Energetics businesses, the 
accounting treatment in respect of treating those businesses as 
discontinued and held for sale was considered, along with their 
carrying value. 

The Committee considered the appropriateness and sufficiency of 
the use of Alternative Performance Measures and those items classified 
as non-underlying during the preparation of the 2018 results. 

Further details of the Committee’s activities during the year are set 
out on the following pages.

Nigel Young
Chairman of the Audit Committee
17 January 2019

Nigel Young 
Chairman of the Audit Committee

Key responsibilities of the Audit Committee 

JJ Making recommendations on the appointment, reappointment and 

remuneration of the internal and external auditor 

JJ Ensuring that an appropriate relationship between the Group and 
the external auditor is maintained, and overseeing the provision of 
non-audit services 

JJ Reviewing and monitoring the external auditor’s independence and 

objectivity 

JJ Reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls and 

risk management systems 

JJ Considering the effectiveness of the Group’s internal audit function 

and monitoring internal audit activities 

JJ Reviewing arrangements by which the Group’s employees may 
confidentially raise concerns about possible improprieties 

JJ Providing guidance to the Board in its consideration of whether the 
annual report and accounts are fair, balanced and understandable 

62

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Governance 
Operation of the Audit Committee
The Audit Committee monitors the integrity of the Group’s 
financial statements and the effectiveness of the internal and 
external audit processes.

The Committee is authorised to seek any information it requires 
from any employee of the Group in order to perform its duties, 
and to obtain any outside legal or other professional advice it 
requires at the Company’s expense.

The Committee reviews its terms of reference and its effectiveness 
annually, and recommends to the Board any changes required as the 
result of the review.

Meetings
Meetings of the Committee are attended, at the invitation of the 
Chairman, by the external auditor, the Chairman of the Board, the 
Group Chief Executive, the Group Finance Director, the internal 
auditors and representatives from the Group finance function. 
The Committee meets with the external and internal auditors 
on a regular basis without the executive directors being present. 
The Company Secretary acts as secretary to the Committee 
and minutes of meetings are circulated to all Board members.

A verbal report on key issues discussed by the Committee is 
provided to the Board after every meeting.

The Committee plans to meet four times in the current financial year.

The Chairman of the Committee meets regularly with the Group Finance 
Director, the external audit lead partner and the internal audit lead 
partner outside of scheduled meetings.

Principal activities of the Audit Committee during the year

January 2018

JJ Review of the status of the Group’s significant research and 

development projects, and associated capitalised development costs

JJ Consideration of the auditor’s report on the results of the full 

year audit

JJ Review of the Group’s preliminary announcement and annual 
results for the year ended 31 October 2017, including the 
Group’s going concern status and the viability statement

JJ Initial consideration of the potential impact of the TCJA

JJ Consideration of KPMG’s internal audit report 

March 2018

JJ Selection and appointment of new external auditor

JJ Approval of the interim review and full year audit plans

JJ Review of future internal audit requirements

June 2018

JJ Updated status review of the Group’s significant research and 

development projects, and associated capitalised development costs

JJ Review of the Group’s half year results, including the going 

concern status

JJ Consideration of the auditor’s report on the results of the 

interim review

JJ Selection and appointment of new internal auditors

JJ Approval of PwC’s internal audit plan for 2018

September 2018

JJ Annual review of the Committee’s terms of reference

JJ Review of audit services for the year ended 31 October 2018

JJ Annual review of policy on the provision of non-audit services by 

the external auditor

JJ Consideration of PwC’s internal audit report

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

63

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationAudit Committee report continued

Significant issues considered by the Audit Committee in relation to the financial statements

Revenue recognition policies 
and procedures

The Committee reviews the Group’s revenue recognition policies and procedures on an ongoing basis, to 
ensure that they remain appropriate and that the Group’s internal controls are operating effectively in this 
area. The Committee considered the key assumptions underlying the accounting treatment of any material 
contract with a customer where judgement on revenue recognition was required.

Impairment of goodwill and 
other intangible assets

The Committee considered the recognised impairment losses in respect of Chemring Ordnance, Chemring 
Defence UK, Chemring EOD and Leafield Engineering and management’s review of the carrying value of 
goodwill and intangible assets held on the Group’s balance sheet as at 30 April 2018 and 31 October 2018, 
against the latest forecasts for each of the businesses concerned and the future strategic plan for the Group. 

Capitalised development costs

The Committee continued to monitor the level of development costs capitalised during the year and the 
periods over which such costs are to be amortised. Detailed reviews of the Group’s ten most significant 
research and development projects, and their associated capitalised development costs, were undertaken 
by the Committee in January 2018 and June 2018. The Committee reviewed the impairment charges in 
respect of certain capitalised development charges reflected in the 2018 financial statements. 

Deferred tax assets on tax 
losses and US interest 
deductions

The Committee considered the management’s review of the recoverability of US interest deductions and 
tax losses carried forward following the enactment of the TCJA. A review of management’s projections of 
future taxable profits that will be available to utilise tax losses and interest carried forward, and the assumptions 
made, was undertaken by the Committee, and the appropriate adjustment to be made to the value of the 
Group’s deferred tax asset was considered accordingly.

Going concern and 
long-term viability

In order to satisfy itself that the Group has sufficient financial resources to enable it to continue trading for 
the foreseeable future, the Committee regularly reviews the adequacy of the Group’s financing facilities 
against future funding requirements and working capital projections.

Based on its review of the Group’s forecasts and discussions with the external auditor, the Committee 
recommended to the Board the adoption of the going concern basis for the preparation of both the 2017 
financial statements and the 2018 interim results.

The Group was also required to make a statement on its long-term viability in the 2017 financial statements. 
The Committee considered the period over which the Group’s viability would be assessed and having 
concluded that a three-year period was appropriate, the Committee undertook a review of the analysis 
and projections which supported the viability assessment prior to submission to the Board.

External audit
The Audit Committee is responsible for making recommendations to 
the Board on the appointment, reappointment and removal of the 
Company’s external auditor. The Committee also undertakes an 
annual assessment of the auditor’s independence and objectivity, 
taking into account relevant professional and regulatory requirements 
and the relationship with the auditor as a whole, including the 
provision of any non-audit services.

of KPMG as the new external auditor. KPMG proceeded to undertake 
the half year review of the Group. 

The Committee assesses the effectiveness of the external auditor on 
an ongoing basis, with particular reference to:

JJ the arrangements for ensuring the external auditor’s independence 

and objectivity; 

Audit effectiveness and tendering
As indicated in last year’s report, the Committee commenced a tender 
process for the appointment of a new external auditor following the 
release of the 2017 results in January 2018. A tender review committee 
was established, including the Chairman of the Committee, the Group 
Finance Director and key members of the head office finance function, 
to establish and oversee the initial stages of the tender process and to 
brief the firms involved on the Group’s requirements. Five firms were 
initially invited to tender, two of whom subsequently withdrew from 
the tender process. The three remaining firms were invited to present 
their detailed proposals to the Committee in March 2018, following 
which the Committee recommended to the Board the appointment 

JJ the external auditor’s fulfilment of the agreed audit plan and any 

variations from the plan;

JJ the robustness and perceptiveness of the auditor in their handling 

of the key accounting and audit judgements; 

JJ the content of the external auditor’s reports and internal control 

recommendations; and 

JJ the feedback received on the conduct of the external audits from 

key people involved in the audit process. 

There are no contractual or similar obligations to restrict the choice 
of external auditor.

64

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceAuditor independence
The Committee keeps under review the level of any non-audit services 
which are provided by the external auditor, to ensure that this does 
not impair their independence and objectivity.

The Committee has adopted a policy which states that the external 
auditor should not be appointed to provide any non-audit services 
to the Group, unless the Committee agrees that their appointment 
would be in the best interests of the Company’s shareholders in 
particular circumstances and would not create any direct conflict 
with their role as external auditor. In approving any such appointment, 
the Committee is also required to consider:

JJ whether the provision of the proposed services might compromise 

the auditor’s independence or objectivity; 

JJ whether the non-audit services will have a direct or material effect 

on the Group’s audited financial statements; 

JJ whether the skills and experience of the external auditor make it 

Internal audit
The Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing the work undertaken 
by the Group’s internal auditors, assessing the adequacy of the internal 
audit resource, and recommending changes for increasing the scope of 
the internal audit activities.

The Group’s internal audit programme incorporates an annual rolling 
review of all businesses, and focuses on both financial and non-financial 
controls and procedures. The Committee approves the annual internal 
audit plan and receives regular reports from the internal auditors.

Prior to appointment as external auditor in March 2018, KPMG was 
appointed by the Committee to provide internal audit services for the 
Group. The Committee undertook a tender process for the appointment 
of new internal auditors in April 2018 and appointed PwC as a result. 

The PwC internal audit programme covers financial and commercial 
processes, governance issues, and key corporate risks. The internal 
audit plan for 2018 included specific focus on: 

the most suitable supplier of the non-audit services; and 

JJ IT and cyber-security risk management and controls; 

JJ the level of fees proposed for the non-audit services relative to the 

JJ adherence to the Group’s Bribery Act Compliance Manual; and 

audit fees. 

The external auditor is required to provide the Committee with a 
written confirmation of independence for all duly-approved 
engagements for non-audit services.

The policy adopted by the Committee expressly prohibits the provision 
of certain non-audit services by the external auditor, in line with 
regulatory requirements and UK ethical guidance.

Deloitte did not provide any additional services to the Group during 
the year under review. Prior to appointment as external auditor, 
KPMG provided internal audit services to the Group but has provided 
no other additional services since 1 November 2017.

Details of the amounts paid to the external auditor during the year 
for audit are set out in note 4 to the Group financial statements.

The Committee, in conjunction with the Group Finance Director, 
ensures that the Group maintains relationships with a sufficient choice 
of appropriately-qualified alternative audit firms for the provision of 
non-audit services.

JJ the key financial and operating controls at each business.

PwC presents its internal audit reports to the Committee on a 
quarterly basis. The management of each business is responsible 
for implementing the recommendations made by the internal auditors, 
and the Committee reviews progress on a regular basis.

Having undertaken a review of the effectiveness of PwC in fulfilling 
the internal audit function, the Committee is satisfied that the quality, 
experience and expertise of PwC meets the Company’s requirements, 
and PwC has therefore been reappointed to provide internal audit 
services for the Group in 2019. In 2019 the work programme for 
internal audit will continue on a site rotation basis, where every site 
will be covered on a two or three-year rotational basis, and PwC will 
create bespoke risk-based testing plans for each site.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

65

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report
Annual statement by the Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

essentially the same as the current policy but with some updates to 
keep pace with the current views of shareholders and to align to the 
new UK Corporate Governance Code, although the Code does not 
yet apply to the Group.

The key policy changes are as follows:

JJ Pensions – the pension allowance for new joiners will be reduced 
to 10% of salary (20% under the current policy) which is directionally 
more in line with the pension allowance for all other UK employees. 
The range of contributions in the UK is currently 4% to 20% of 
salary and Michael Ord was appointed with a pension allowance 
of 10% of salary. 

JJ Annual bonus – no change aside from strengthening and 

broadening the malus and clawback provisions.

JJ Performance Share Plan (“PSP”) – no changes to award levels, 
but we are introducing a two-year holding period following the 
three-year performance period which will continue to apply post 
cessation of employment.

JJ Share ownership guidelines – increased to 200% of salary for 

all executive directors (currently 100% of salary) and the retention 
policy remains unchanged. The treatment of good leavers under 
the annual bonus deferral and the operation of the new holding 
period attached to PSP awards maintain a link between the 
Group’s performance even after employment has ceased. 

We will also be making changes to the administration and operation 
of our incentive plans to ensure malus and clawback provisions are 
consistently applied across all plans and will cover events which are 
deemed to cause serious reputational damage to the Group. Also, 
the default treatment for good leavers in respect of the PSP will 
be amended so that any time pro-rating is applied, awards will be 
rounded up to the next complete month (rather than the next 
complete financial year as is currently the case). 

Major shareholders with whom we spoke during the consultation 
process were generally supportive of the developments in respect 
of the directors’ remuneration policy. 

UK Corporate Governance Code and Regulations update
The Remuneration Committee welcomed the revised UK Corporate 
Governance Code which was published by the Financial Reporting 
Council during 2018. While the Code will not formally apply to the 
Company until the financial year commencing 1 November 2019, the 
Remuneration Committee has adopted a number of the provisions 
early on a voluntary basis. These include the addition of a two-year 
holding period in addition to the three-year performance period for 
the PSP, the strengthening of malus and clawback provisions, and the 
phased alignment of pensions with the wider workforce. The Committee 
already has responsibility for setting remuneration for senior management 
and is informed of pay-related matters throughout the Group. During 
this year, we will be looking at other aspects of the Code and the 
new disclosure regulations. We shall in particular look at how we 
can build upon our existing engagement mechanisms to help develop 
the interaction with our workforce and the Board, and how this can 
be used by the Remuneration Committee.

Andrew Davies 
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Dear Shareholder
This year’s directors’ remuneration report covers what has been a busy 
year for the Remuneration Committee as well as a challenging year for 
the business. The tragic incident at the Chemring Countermeasures 
UK facility in August fatally injured one of our employees and badly 
injured another. We continue to work with the regulator on the 
investigation into the incident.

Policy review
The current directors’ remuneration policy was approved at the 2016 
Annual General Meeting and is therefore due to expire at the 2019 
Annual General Meeting. In preparation for approval of a new policy, 
the Remuneration Committee spent time during 2018 considering the 
approach to remuneration that would best support the business in 
the next stage of its development.

The updated UK Corporate Governance Code and recent investor 
and voting guidance was considered as part of this overall review 
process. In particular, the Committee considered how the directors’ 
remuneration policy currently fits with the Group’s overall strategy 
and culture, as well as the associated risks with its operation. Our aim 
has always been to ensure transparency in our approach, with simple 
to understand incentives clearly aligned to the delivery of the strategy 
and which emphasise the long-term sustainability of the business. 
This continued to be our focus during a thorough review process, 
which incorporated internal and external engagement with the 
Group’s largest investors and the voting guidance services. Taking into 
account all these factors, as well as the current business performance 
and the recent appointment of Michael Ord as Chief Executive, the 
Remuneration Committee believes that material changes to the policy 
are not currently required. The existing policy is now considered to 
be embedded into the business, is well understood by participants, 
is generally aligned with our approach for other employees and is 
fulfilling its purpose and supports our values as a business. Therefore, 
the directors’ remuneration policy which will be put forward for 
shareholder approval at the 2019 Annual General Meeting is 

66

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceThe new reporting regulations do not apply to the Group until the 
next financial year. We have, however, shown the impact of share 
price growth on potential pay outcomes on page 73. The Committee 
considered publishing a CEO pay ratio for 2018 but given the change 
in incumbents during the year it is unlikely to provide meaningful 
analysis in isolation. We will therefore take time during the current 
financial year to determine the best way to calculate and present this 
information so that it can be useful to the reader. We plan to publish 
for the year ending 31 October 2019, which will still be earlier than 
required under the regulations.

The Remuneration Committee’s activities during the year 
The Committee was heavily involved in the recruitment of the new 
Chief Executive, Michael Ord, and in determining the arrangements 
for Michael Flowers, following his retirement as Chief Executive. 
Mr Flowers’ terms are in line with our approved directors’ remuneration 
policy. In line with investors’ expectations, the Committee applied 
time pro-rating and the performance criteria continue in force. The 
Committee exercised its discretion to adapt the application of the 
time pro-rating criteria to Mr Flowers’ outstanding 2017 PSP award 
and to ensure that any outstanding shares awarded in 2018 would 
be forfeited. This took account of his service to the Group which 
amounted to two-thirds of the performance period in respect of 
the 2017 award. It was intended to be effectively value-neutral for 
Mr Flowers, although the vesting outcome remains entirely dependent 
on the performance of the Company against the performance 
conditions for the award. The details of Mr Flowers’ retirement terms 
are set out on page 86 and are as already disclosed on 1 May 2018.

As noted at the time of his appointment, Mr Ord was granted a 
PSP award of 200% of salary on joining the Group. This award was 
in line with our recruitment policy and was, in part, to compensate 
for remuneration he forfeited from his previous employer. The 
Committee believed that this one-off enhancement (of 50% of salary) 
was the most effective way to ensure the timely appointment of the 
talented new Chief Executive and to provide some compensation for 
forfeited remuneration on a performance-linked and long-term basis. 
The PSP award made to Mr Ord is subject to a two-year holding 
period post-vesting, in line with the proposed new policy. The full 
details of the awards to the executive directors granted during the 
year are set out on pages 81 and 82. 

The Committee itself was refreshed during the year, with Daniel Dayan 
stepping down as Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and my 
appointment as Chairman in August 2018. I want to thank Daniel for 
his leadership of the Committee over the last two years. 

Performance outcomes
Following the post-incident closure of the Chemring Countermeasures 
UK facility, the Group failed to meet its financial targets for the year. 

JJ The earnings per share (“EPS”) and operating cash targets within 
the annual bonus plan for 2018 were not achieved, and hence no 
bonus is payable to the executive directors in respect of either 
financial performance or personal objectives. 

JJ The PSP awards granted to the executive directors who were in 

post on 25 January 2016 were subject to performance conditions 
based on two measures – EPS and total shareholder return 
(“TSR”). The performance conditions were not met and the 
awards will lapse on 25 January 2019. 

The Committee did not apply any discretion when determining 
the outcomes. 

Implementation for 2018/19
The Committee proposes a very minor change to the implementation 
of the remuneration policy for the 2019 financial year, namely a small 
alteration to the weightings of annual bonus performance measures 
so 40% is based on EPS, 40% on operating cash and 20% on personal 
objectives (2018 financial year: 37.5%:37.5%:25% weightings). The 
Committee had considered further rebalancing of measures in the 
PSP, but following shareholder feedback and based on our business 
strategy following the appointment of our new Chief Executive, 
we decided against any changes to the mix of measures at this stage. 
With regards to the EPS performance condition, the Committee has 
decided to maintain the growth range of 5% to 10% a year, which is 
in line with the business plan and brokers’ forecasts. The Committee 
will, however, be making an adjustment to the reported underlying 
EPS for 2018 to set an adjusted baseline EPS for 2018 which reflects 
the estimated EPS which would have been achieved by the Group had 
the August incident not occurred. This means that the base year EPS 
for the 2019 PSP awards will be 11.3p instead of the reported 8.9p. 
We have also made some minor changes to the TSR comparator 
group. For completeness, there are no intended changes to other 
elements of the policy.

Over the coming year the Committee will be focused on the effective 
implementation of the new directors’ remuneration policy, and will 
undertake further work to embed the new Code into the operation 
of the Committee and the Board. 

Conclusion
I hope you will find this report helpful and informative and look 
forward to receiving your support for the two remuneration-related 
resolutions to be tabled at our forthcoming Annual General Meeting. 

Please do not hesitate to contact me on executive directors’ 
remuneration matters via Sarah Ellard, Group Legal Director & 
Company Secretary at sarahe@chemring.co.uk.

Andrew Davies
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee
17 January 2019

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

67

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part A – remuneration policy

Element

Salary

This report sets out the information required by Part 4 of Schedule 8 
to the Large and Medium-Sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and 
Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended) (the “Regulations”). The report 
also satisfies the relevant requirements of the Listing Rules of the 
Financial Conduct Authority, and describes how the Board has applied 
the principles and complied with the provisions relating to directors’ 
remuneration in the UK Corporate Governance Code.

Part A of this report represents the directors’ remuneration policy. 
Part B constitutes the implementation sections of the report (the 
“annual report on remuneration”). The auditors have reported on 
certain sections of Part B and stated whether, in their opinion, those 
parts have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies 
Act 2006. Those sections of Part B subject to audit are clearly indicated.

The Remuneration Committee has been established by the Board and 
is responsible for the remuneration of the executive directors, the 
Chairman and for the leadership team at the next level. The Committee’s 
terms of reference are available in full on the Company’s website or 
from the Company Secretary on request.

Bonus

In determining remuneration for the executive directors, the Remuneration 
Committee seeks to maintain a competitive package of rewards 
required to promote the long-term success of the Company, without 
(i) being excessive by reference to market rates across comparator 
companies and (ii) either encouraging or rewarding inappropriate 
risk-taking. Performance-related elements should be transparent, 
stretching and rigorously applied, form a significant proportion of the 
total remuneration package of each executive director, and align the 
interests of executives with those of shareholders, by ensuring that a 
significant proportion of remuneration is performance-related and 
delivered in shares. Remuneration is set in the context of the core 
values of the business and aim to be aligned with our culture.

The table below summarises the Committee’s future policy on the 
remuneration of executive directors which, if approved by shareholders 
at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting on 21 March 2019, will 
replace the existing policy for which shareholder approval was obtained 
at the 2016 Annual General Meeting, and will become binding immediately 
thereafter. The material differences between the existing and proposed 
new policy (which has also been designed with due account taken of 
the UK Corporate Governance Code) are explained in the statement 
by the Committee Chairman and in the table below. It is currently intended 
that the policy will remain valid until the 2022 Annual General Meeting.

Further details of the full policy are set out on pages 70 to 75.

.

68

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum

Performance assessment

JJ Reflects the performance of 
the individual, their skills and 
experience over time, and the 
responsibilities of the role

JJ Provides an appropriate level of 
basic fixed income, avoiding 
excessive risk arising from 
over-reliance on variable income

JJ Incentivises annual delivery of 

financial, strategic and 
personal goals

JJ Maximum bonus only payable 
for achieving demanding targets

JJ Delivery of a proportion of 

bonus in deferred shares plus 
the ability to receive dividend 
equivalents provides alignment 
with shareholders’ interests and 
assists with retention

JJ Normally reviewed annually 

JJ Salary increases will normally 

JJ None, although overall individual and company performance is a factor 

with effect from 1 January

be in line with those received 

considered when setting and reviewing salaries

JJ Benchmarked periodically 

by the wider workforce

against companies with similar 

JJ More significant increases may 

characteristics and companies 

be awarded at the discretion of 

within the same sector

JJ Salaries take account of 

complexity of the role, market 

competitiveness, Group 

performance and the 

increases awarded to the 

wider workforce

the Committee, for example 

where there is a change in 

responsibilities, to reflect 

individual development and 

performance in the role

JJ Paid in cash, with up to 40% 

JJ Chief Executive – 

JJ Mix of Group financial and non-financial objectives; financial objectives 

deferred as a conditional award 

125% of salary

of deferred shares

JJ Other executive directors – 

JJ Vesting of deferred shares 

100% of salary

will determine the majority of the award and will typically include a 

measure of profitability and cash flow, although the Committee has 

discretion to select other metrics

is subject to continued 

employment (save in “good 

leaver” scenarios) at the end 

of three years from the 

award of the bonus

JJ The payment of any earned 

bonus remains ultimately at the 

discretion of the Committee

JJ Non-pensionable

JJ Executives are entitled to 

receive, on vesting of deferred 

share awards, the value of 

dividend payments that would 

otherwise have been paid on 

the deferred shares during the 

deferral period

JJ Any shares vesting must be 

held by the executives for a 

further period of two years

JJ Executives are entitled to 

receive the value of dividend 

payments that would otherwise 

have been paid on vested awards

JJ All awards are subject to the 

discretions given to the 

Committee in the plan rules 

during the vesting period

JJ Non-financial objectives will be measurable and linked to goals that are 

consistent with the Group’s longer-term goals

JJ Payment of the non-financial objectives element will be subject to an 

underpin based on the Committee’s assessment of underlying business 

performance, including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow, as 

well as health and safety performance

JJ Performance below the threshold for each financial target results in 

zero payment in respect of that element. Payment rises from 0% to 

100% of the maximum opportunity for levels of performance between 

threshold and maximum with 50% of the maximum normally payable 

for on-target performance

JJ Includes a malus and clawback mechanism8

The Committee will have discretion to set different measures and 

weightings for awards in future years to best support the strategy of 

the business at that time

JJ Targets for each performance measure are set by the Remuneration 

Committee prior to each grant. Targets will be based on a sliding scale 

where appropriate

JJ For each measure, performance below threshold results in zero 

payment. Payment rises from 25% to 100% of the maximum 

opportunity for that measure for levels of performance between 

threshold and maximum

JJ Includes a malus and clawback mechanism8 

Long-term incentive plan 
(performance share plan – “PSP”)

JJ Incentivises executives to 

achieve targets aligned to the 
Group’s main strategic 
objectives of delivering 
sustainable growth and 
shareholder returns

JJ Delivery of awards in shares 
plus the ability to receive 
dividend equivalents helps align 
executives’ rewards with 
shareholders’ interests

JJ Annual grants of shares, which 

JJ Normally 150% of base salary 

JJ Awards will be subject to a combination of long-term measures which 

vest subject to the Group’s 

(although grants of up to 200% 

are aligned to the shareholder experience and may include financial 

performance measured over at 

of base salary may be made in 

metrics (such as EPS), shareholder value metrics (such as TSR), capital 

least three years

exceptional circumstances such 

efficiency measures (such as ROCE) and/or other strategic measures

as on recruitment)

GovernanceElement

Salary

Bonus

JJ Reflects the performance of 

the individual, their skills and 

experience over time, and the 

responsibilities of the role

JJ Provides an appropriate level of 

basic fixed income, avoiding 

excessive risk arising from 

over-reliance on variable income

JJ Incentivises annual delivery of 

financial, strategic and 

personal goals

JJ Maximum bonus only payable 

for achieving demanding targets

JJ Delivery of a proportion of 

bonus in deferred shares plus 

the ability to receive dividend 

equivalents provides alignment 

with shareholders’ interests and 

assists with retention

Long-term incentive plan 

JJ Incentivises executives to 

(performance share plan – “PSP”)

achieve targets aligned to the 

Group’s main strategic 

objectives of delivering 

sustainable growth and 

shareholder returns

JJ Delivery of awards in shares 

plus the ability to receive 

dividend equivalents helps align 

executives’ rewards with 

shareholders’ interests

Purpose and link to strategy

Operation

Maximum

Performance assessment

JJ Salary increases will normally 
be in line with those received 
by the wider workforce

JJ More significant increases may 
be awarded at the discretion of 
the Committee, for example 
where there is a change in 
responsibilities, to reflect 
individual development and 
performance in the role

JJ Chief Executive – 
125% of salary

JJ Other executive directors – 

100% of salary

JJ Normally 150% of base salary 

(although grants of up to 200% 
of base salary may be made in 
exceptional circumstances such 
as on recruitment)

JJ Normally reviewed annually 
with effect from 1 January

JJ Benchmarked periodically 

against companies with similar 
characteristics and companies 
within the same sector

JJ Salaries take account of 

complexity of the role, market 
competitiveness, Group 
performance and the 
increases awarded to the 
wider workforce

JJ Paid in cash, with up to 40% 

deferred as a conditional award 
of deferred shares

JJ Vesting of deferred shares 
is subject to continued 
employment (save in “good 
leaver” scenarios) at the end 
of three years from the 
award of the bonus

JJ The payment of any earned 

bonus remains ultimately at the 
discretion of the Committee

JJ Non-pensionable

JJ Executives are entitled to 

receive, on vesting of deferred 
share awards, the value of 
dividend payments that would 
otherwise have been paid on 
the deferred shares during the 
deferral period

JJ Annual grants of shares, which 
vest subject to the Group’s 
performance measured over at 
least three years

JJ Any shares vesting must be 
held by the executives for a 
further period of two years

JJ Executives are entitled to 

receive the value of dividend 
payments that would otherwise 
have been paid on vested awards

JJ All awards are subject to the 
discretions given to the 
Committee in the plan rules 
during the vesting period

JJ None, although overall individual and company performance is a factor 

considered when setting and reviewing salaries

JJ Mix of Group financial and non-financial objectives; financial objectives 
will determine the majority of the award and will typically include a 
measure of profitability and cash flow, although the Committee has 
discretion to select other metrics

JJ Non-financial objectives will be measurable and linked to goals that are 

consistent with the Group’s longer-term goals

JJ Payment of the non-financial objectives element will be subject to an 

underpin based on the Committee’s assessment of underlying business 
performance, including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow, as 
well as health and safety performance

JJ Performance below the threshold for each financial target results in 
zero payment in respect of that element. Payment rises from 0% to 
100% of the maximum opportunity for levels of performance between 
threshold and maximum with 50% of the maximum normally payable 
for on-target performance

JJ Includes a malus and clawback mechanism8

JJ Awards will be subject to a combination of long-term measures which 
are aligned to the shareholder experience and may include financial 
metrics (such as EPS), shareholder value metrics (such as TSR), capital 
efficiency measures (such as ROCE) and/or other strategic measures

The Committee will have discretion to set different measures and 
weightings for awards in future years to best support the strategy of 
the business at that time

JJ Targets for each performance measure are set by the Remuneration 

Committee prior to each grant. Targets will be based on a sliding scale 
where appropriate

JJ For each measure, performance below threshold results in zero 
payment. Payment rises from 25% to 100% of the maximum 
opportunity for that measure for levels of performance between 
threshold and maximum

JJ Includes a malus and clawback mechanism8 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

69

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part A – remuneration policy continued

Element

Purpose and link to strategy Operation

Maximum

Performance assessment

All-employee share scheme

Pension

JJ UK employees, including 
executive directors, are 
encouraged to acquire shares 
by participating in the Group’s 
all-employee share plan – the 
UK Sharesave Plan

JJ Provides retirement benefits 

that reward sustained contribution

Other benefits

JJ Provides a competitive package 
of benefits that assists with 
recruitment and retention

JJ The UK Sharesave Plan has 

JJ Participation limits are those set 

JJ N/A

standard terms

by HM Revenue & Customs from 
time-to-time

JJ Ongoing pension provision is in 
the form of a cash supplement, 
subject to auto-enrolment in 
the Group’s defined 
contribution scheme

JJ Legacy arrangements: 20% of 
base salary cash supplement 
contribution paid in lieu of 
occupational pension 
scheme membership

JJ Longer-serving employees have 
accrued benefits under the 
Group’s defined benefit scheme, 
which was closed to future 
accrual for the executive 
directors on 6 April 2010

JJ Main benefits currently provided 

to UK executives are a car 
allowance, life assurance and 
private medical insurance

JJ Executive directors are eligible 
for other benefits which may 
also be introduced for the wider 
workforce on broadly 
similar terms

JJ New appointments: 10% of 
base salary cash supplement 
contribution paid in lieu of 
occupational pension 
scheme membership

JJ All UK employees, including the 

executive directors, are subject to 
auto-enrolment into the Group’s 
defined contribution scheme, with 
an employer contribution of 4% of 
base salary. If executives do not 
opt out of this scheme, their cash 
supplement will be reduced by 4%

JJ Cash allowance in lieu of company 
car of up to £25,000 per annum

JJ Other benefits will be in line with 
market. The value of each benefit 
is based on the cost to the Company 
and is not pre-determined

JJ Any reasonable business-related 
expenses (including tax thereon) 
can be reimbursed if determined 
to be a taxable benefit

JJ N/A

JJ N/A

Committee discretions
The Committee operates the Group’s variable incentive plans 
according to their respective rules and in accordance with governing 
legislation and HM Revenue & Customs rules where relevant. To ensure 
the efficient administration of these plans, the Committee will apply 
certain operational discretions. These include the following:

JJ selecting the participants in the plans on an annual basis; 

JJ determining the timing of grants of awards and/or payment; 

JJ determining the quantum of awards and/or payments (within the 

limits set out in the policy table above); 

JJ determining the extent of vesting based on the assessment 

of performance; 

JJ making the appropriate adjustments required in certain 

circumstances (e.g. change of control, rights issues, corporate 
restructuring events and special dividends); determining “good 
leaver” status for incentive plan purposes and applying the 
appropriate treatment; and 

JJ undertaking the annual review of weighting of performance 

measures, and setting targets for the annual bonus plan and the 
PSP from year to year. 

If an event occurs which results in the annual bonus plan or PSP 
performance conditions and/or targets being deemed no longer 
appropriate by the Committee (e.g. a material acquisition or divestment), 
the Committee will have the ability to adjust appropriately the measures 
and/or targets and alter weightings, provided that the revised conditions 
or targets are not materially less difficult to satisfy (taking account of 
the relevant circumstances).

70

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceElement

Purpose and link to strategy Operation

Maximum

All-employee share scheme

JJ UK employees, including 

executive directors, are 

JJ The UK Sharesave Plan has 

JJ Participation limits are those set 

standard terms

by HM Revenue & Customs from 

time-to-time

Performance assessment

JJ N/A

encouraged to acquire shares 

by participating in the Group’s 

all-employee share plan – the 

UK Sharesave Plan

Pension

JJ Provides retirement benefits 

JJ Ongoing pension provision is in 

JJ Legacy arrangements: 20% of 

that reward sustained contribution

the form of a cash supplement, 

base salary cash supplement 

JJ N/A

subject to auto-enrolment in 

contribution paid in lieu of 

the Group’s defined 

contribution scheme

occupational pension 

scheme membership

JJ Longer-serving employees have 

JJ New appointments: 10% of 

accrued benefits under the 

base salary cash supplement 

Group’s defined benefit scheme, 

contribution paid in lieu of 

which was closed to future 

accrual for the executive 

directors on 6 April 2010

occupational pension 

scheme membership

JJ All UK employees, including the 

executive directors, are subject to 

auto-enrolment into the Group’s 

defined contribution scheme, with 

an employer contribution of 4% of 

base salary. If executives do not 

opt out of this scheme, their cash 

supplement will be reduced by 4%

Other benefits

JJ Provides a competitive package 

JJ Main benefits currently provided 

JJ Cash allowance in lieu of company 

JJ N/A

of benefits that assists with 

recruitment and retention

to UK executives are a car 

allowance, life assurance and 

private medical insurance

car of up to £25,000 per annum

JJ Other benefits will be in line with 

market. The value of each benefit 

JJ Executive directors are eligible 

is based on the cost to the Company 

for other benefits which may 

and is not pre-determined

also be introduced for the wider 

workforce on broadly 

similar terms

JJ Any reasonable business-related 

expenses (including tax thereon) 

can be reimbursed if determined 

to be a taxable benefit

Notes:
1.  A description of how the Company intends to implement the policy set out in this 
table for the forthcoming year is set out in the annual report on remuneration on 
pages 89 to 91. 

2.  The remuneration policy for the executive directors and other senior executives 
is designed with regard to the policy for employees across the Group as a whole. 
However, there are some differences in the structure of the remuneration policy for 
executive directors and other senior executives. In general, these differences arise 
from the development of remuneration arrangements that are market-competitive 
for the various categories of individuals. They also reflect the fact that, in the case 
of the executive directors and other senior executives, a greater emphasis tends to 
be placed on performance-related pay in the market. 

3.  The all-employee share plan does not have performance conditions. UK-based 

executive directors are eligible to participate in the UK Sharesave Plan on the same 
terms as other employees. 

4.  As described on page 85, the Company operates share ownership guidelines 

requiring executive directors to acquire and hold a specified level of shareholding. 

5.  The Committee may make minor amendments to the policy set out above for regulatory, 
exchange control, tax or administrative purposes or to take account of a change in 
legislation, without obtaining shareholder approval for that amendment. 

6.  The Regulations and related investor guidance encourages companies to disclose a 
cap within which each element of the directors’ remuneration policy will operate. 
Where maximum amounts for elements of remuneration have been set within the 
policy, these will operate simply as caps and are not indicative of any aspiration. 

7.  While the Committee does not consider it to form part of benefits in the normal 
usage of that term, it has been advised that corporate hospitality, whether paid for 
by the Company or another, and business travel for directors and in exceptional 
circumstances their families, may technically come within the applicable rules, and 
so the Committee expressly reserves the right for the Committee to authorise 
such activities within its agreed policies (and to discharge any related tax liability). 

8.  The annual bonus and PSP are subject to malus and clawback provisions in the event 
of misconduct, error in calculation of performance, material misstatement of results, 
serious reputational damage to the Group and in the case of insolvency.

Ultimately, the payment of any bonus is entirely at the discretion of 
the Committee. In conjunction with malus and clawback provisions, 
the Committee has the flexibility to override formulaic outcomes 
and recover and/or withhold sums. In choosing to use this discretion, 
the Committee will consider the specific circumstances at the time. 
Where such action is considered necessary, this will be clearly stated 
in the relevant directors’ remuneration report.

Selection of performance metrics and targets
The performance-related elements of remuneration will take into 
account the Group’s risk policies and systems, and will be designed 
to align the senior executives’ interests with those of shareholders. 
The Committee reviews the metrics used and targets set for all of 
the Group’s senior executives (not just the executive directors) every 
year, in order to ensure that they are aligned with the Group’s strategy 
and to ensure an appropriate level of consistency of arrangements 

amongst the senior executive team. All financial targets will (where 
appropriate) be set on a sliding scale. Non-financial targets are set 
based on individual and management team responsibilities.

The annual bonus plan performance metrics include a mix of financial 
targets and non-financial objectives, reflecting the key annual priorities 
of the Group. The financial metrics determine the majority of the bonus 
and normally include operating cash flow – a key measure of the Group’s 
ability to invest in the business, and a measure of profitability, which 
together reflect the Group’s financial performance and are key measures 
for shareholders. For the 2019 financial year, the measure of profitability 
will be underlying earnings per share. The non-financial objectives 
agreed on an annual basis will be measurable and based on individual 
and/or team performance, and will be consistent with the achievement 
of the Group’s longer-term goals.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

71

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part A – remuneration policy continued

Selection of performance metrics and targets continued
The Committee has previously applied total shareholder return (“TSR”) and earnings per share (“EPS”) performance conditions to awards made 
under the PSP. EPS is a measure of the Group’s overall financial success and TSR provides an external assessment of the Company’s performance 
against a peer group. TSR also aligns the rewards received by executives with the returns received by shareholders. Other performance measures, 
such as capital efficiency, are also considered important within the business and may be considered appropriate for inclusion in the PSP by the 
Committee. Details of the specific targets applied to 2018 awards and those to be made in 2019 are set out on pages 82 and 90-91 respectively.

The Committee will review the choice and relative balance of performance measures and the appropriateness of performance targets prior to 
each grant of awards under the PSP. Financial targets are reset prior to each grant, following a review of internal and external expectations of 
growth for the Group, and are based on underlying performance assessment. Any TSR comparator group is reviewed prior to each grant to 
ensure it remains as appropriate as possible, recognising the small size of the UK-listed defence company sector and the individual characteristics 
of each company. The Committee retains discretion to set different targets for future awards, providing that, in the opinion of the Committee, 
the new targets are no less challenging in light of the prevailing circumstances than those set previously. If substantially different targets to those 
used previously are proposed, major shareholders will be consulted.

How the executive directors’ remuneration policy relates to the wider Group
In addition to determining the remuneration arrangements for the executive directors, the Committee considers and approves the base salaries 
for nine other non-US senior executives, and reviews salaries for four US-based senior executives. The Committee also receives information 
on general pay levels and policies across the Group. The Committee, therefore, has due regard to salary levels across the Group in applying 
its remuneration policy. However, reflecting standard industry practice, the Committee has not previously consulted directly with employees in 
relation to the design and operation of the executive remuneration policy, although this is something the Committee will revisit during the 2019 
financial year in accordance with the UK Corporate Governance Code.

The remuneration policy described above provides an overview of the structure that operates for the most senior executives in the Group. 
Lower aggregate incentive quanta are applied at below executive level, with levels driven by market comparatives and the impact of the role.

Employees are provided with a competitive package of benefits, which typically includes participation in the Group’s defined contribution 
pension arrangements.

Long-term incentives are provided to the most senior executives and those identified as having the greatest potential to influence performance 
within the Group. However, in order to encourage wider employee share ownership, the Company also operates a Sharesave Plan in the UK, 
in which all UK employees are eligible to participate on completion of six months’ service. At the end of the financial year, 12% of our employees 
participated in one of our share incentives schemes.

How shareholders’ views are taken into account
The Remuneration Committee considers shareholder feedback received on the directors’ remuneration report each year and guidance from 
shareholder representative bodies more generally. Shareholders’ views are key inputs when shaping remuneration policy, with the Company’s 
major shareholders being consulted in advance in connection with proposed changes to policy.

In relation to the formulation of this proposed pay policy, shareholders’ views were sought at an early opportunity. Feedback was supportive of 
the changes being made and no substantial changes were considered necessary as a result. More general comments on the policy structure and 
implementation were considered by the Remuneration Committee and will be kept under review. 

Legacy arrangements
For the avoidance of doubt, authority is given to the Company to honour any commitments entered into with current or former directors 
(such as the payment of a pension or the unwinding of legacy share schemes) permitted under the current policy or which have been disclosed 
to shareholders in previous directors’ remuneration reports. Details of any payments to former directors will be set out in the annual report 
on remuneration as they arise.

External appointments
The Company’s policy is to permit an executive director to serve as a non-executive director elsewhere when this does not conflict with the 
individual’s duties to the Company, and where an executive director takes such a role they may be entitled to retain any fees which they earn 
from that appointment. The executive directors do not currently have any external appointments for which they receive fees.

72

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernancePotential remuneration scenarios for executive directors
The chart below details the hypothetical composition of each executive director’s remuneration package and how it could vary at different levels 
of performance under the policy set out above.

£2,500,000

£2,000,000

£1,500,000

£1,999,500

16%

£1,677,000

38%

32%

£1,503,406

£1,253,563

17%

Fixed pay

PSP

Annual bonus

PSP with share 
price growth

£1,000,000

£924,500

£500,000

£495,500

17%

29%

32%

27%

£420,750

100%

54%

30%

25%

100%

£712,234

18%

23%

59%

40%

33%

27%

33%

22%

28%

£0

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Maximum + 
share price 
growth

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

Maximum + 
share price 
growth

£812,766

£973,461
17%

£277,113

£464,592
17%
23%

100%

60%

40%

26%

34%

Minimum

On-target

Maximum

33%

22%

28%

Maximum + 
share price 
growth

Group Chief Executive

Group Finance Director

Group Legal Director and Company Secretary

Assumptions:
1.  Minimum = fixed pay only (2018 salary as at 1 November 2018 plus benefits plus pension cash supplement).

  On target = fixed pay plus target annual bonus of 62.5% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and 50% for the other executive directors plus target PSP awards of 37.5% 

of salary for the Group Chief Executive and the other executive directors. 

  Maximum = fixed pay plus maximum annual bonus of 125% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and 100% for the other executive directors plus maximum PSP awards 

of 150% of salary for the Group Chief Executive and the other executive directors. 

  Maximum + share price growth = as maximum above, but with the value of the PSP awards increased by 50% to reflect potential share price growth.

2.  The PSP awards section of the bars is shaded, as these awards are subject to performance in future years and cannot ordinarily vest until three years after grant. 

3.  Salary levels (on which other elements of the packages are calculated) are based on those applying from 1 January 2019. Note that Sarah Ellard’s remuneration reflects 

her current contractual office-based hours, and may be increased or decreased pro-rata should these change in future. 

4.  The value of taxable benefits is based on an estimated cost of £21,500 for Michael Ord, £21,000 for Andrew Lewis and £20,000 for Sarah Ellard. 

5.  Pension provision is 10% of salary for Michael Ord and 20% of salary for Andrew Lewis and Sarah Ellard. 

6.  The executive directors may participate in all-employee share schemes on the same basis as other employees. The value that may be received under these schemes is subject 

to tax-approved limits. For simplicity, the value that may be received from participating in these schemes has been excluded from the above chart. 

Policy on payments for loss of office
All new executive directors appointed will have service contracts which are terminable on a maximum of twelve months’ notice. Provisions 
permitting the Company to make any termination payments by instalments, and requiring directors to mitigate their loss in such circumstances, 
will be included in each contract. The Remuneration Committee will exercise discretion in determining whether termination payments should 
be paid by instalments, taking account of the reason for the departure of the director and their prior performance. Other than in gross misconduct 
situations, the Company would expect to honour the contractual entitlements of terminated directors.

Other than in certain “good leaver” circumstances (including, but not limited to, redundancy, ill-health or retirement), no bonus would be payable 
under the annual bonus plan unless the individual remains employed and is not under notice at the payment date. Any bonus paid to a “good leaver” 
would be based on an assessment of their individual and the Company’s performance over the period, and would normally be pro-rated for the 
proportion of the year worked.

Deferred bonus share awards will also normally lapse on cessation of employment, unless the executive director is deemed to be a “good leaver” 
by the Remuneration Committee, as referred to above, in which case they would vest in full.

With regards to long-term incentive awards, the PSP rules provide that other than in certain “good leaver” circumstances, awards lapse on 
cessation of employment. Where an individual is a “good leaver”, the Remuneration Committee’s policy for PSP awards is normally to permit 
awards to remain outstanding until the end of the original performance period, when a pro-rata reduction will be made to take account of the 
proportion of the vesting period that lapsed prior to termination of employment, although the Committee has the discretion to partly or completely 
disapply pro-rating in exceptional circumstances. The Committee has discretion to deem an individual to be a “good leaver”. In doing so, it will 
take account of the reason for their departure and the performance of the individual. The holding period which will apply to awards made from 
2019 will normally apply even for “good leavers.”

The Committee will have authority to pay any statutory entitlements and settle claims against the Company (e.g. for unfair dismissal, discrimination 
or whistleblowing) that arise on termination. The Committee may also authorise the provision of outplacement services and settle legal fees 
where considered appropriate.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

73

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part A – remuneration policy continued

Executive directors’ service agreements and loss of office payments
The current executive directors have rolling service contracts, details of which are summarised in the table below:

Provision

Detailed terms

Contract dates

Michael Ord – 30 April 2018 (effective 1 June 2018)

Andrew Lewis – 12 December 2016 (effective 9 January 2017)

Sarah Ellard – 2 November 2011 (effective 7 October 2011)

Notice period

Twelve months from both the Company and from the executive

Termination payments

Contracts may be terminated without notice by the payment of a sum equal to the sum of salary due for 
the unexpired notice period plus the fair value of any contractual benefits (including pension)

Payments may be made in instalments and in these circumstances, there is a requirement to mitigate loss

The Company’s policy on service agreements reflects the approach described above (e.g. notice periods will normally be twelve months or less).

The executive directors’ service contracts are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office.

Recruitment of executive directors
Salaries for new hires (including internal promotions) will be set to reflect their skills and experience, the Company’s intended pay positioning, and 
the market rate for the applicable role.

Where it is appropriate to offer a below-market salary initially, the Committee has the discretion to allow higher phased salary increases over a 
period of time for newly-appointed directors, even though this may involve increases in excess of the rate for the wider workforce and inflation.

Benefits will be provided in line with those offered to other executive directors, taking account of local market practice, with relocation expenses 
or arrangements provided if necessary. Tax equalisation may also be considered if an executive is adversely affected by taxation due to their 
employment with the Company. Legal fees and other costs incurred by the individual may also be paid by the Company.

The aggregate incentive opportunity offered to new recruits will normally be no higher than that offered under the existing incentive plans to the 
incumbent executive directors. Different performance measures and targets may be set initially for the annual bonus plan, taking into account the 
responsibilities of the individual and the point of the financial year at which they join. A Performance Share Plan award may be granted shortly 
following appointment (assuming the Company is not in a close period). Any incentive quantum offered above the limits set out in the existing 
incentive plans and policy will (save as set out below) be contingent on the Company receiving shareholder approval for an amendment to its 
approved policy at its next general meeting.

Current entitlements of a new joiner from their previous employer that are forfeited (e.g. benefits, bonus and share schemes) may be bought out 
on terms that take due account of the nature of the entitlements in terms of (for example) time horizon, fair value and performance conditions. 
The Group’s existing incentive arrangements will be used to the extent possible, although awards may also be granted outside of these arrangements 
if necessary, and as permitted under the Listing Rules, reflecting the above parameters. Such awards will not, in accordance with the Regulations, 
be subject to the limits of the remuneration policy for incentive pay.

In the case of an internal hire, any outstanding variable pay awarded in relation to the previous role will be allowed to pay out according to its 
terms of grant (adjusted as relevant to take into account the Board appointment).

74

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernancePolicy in respect of the Chairman and non-executive directors

Element

The Chairman’s and 
non-executive 
directors’ fees

Purpose and  
link to strategy

Operation

Maximum

Performance 
assessment

Takes account of 
recognised practice 
and set at a level 
that is sufficient to 
attract and retain 
high-calibre 
non-executive 
directors

JJ The Chairman is paid a single fee for all his 

JJ N/A

JJ N/A

responsibilities. The non-executives directors are 
paid a basic fee. The Chairs of the Remuneration 
Committee and the Audit Committee each receive 
additional fees to reflect their extra responsibilities

JJ When reviewing fee levels, account is taken of 
market movements in non-executive director 
fees, Board Committee responsibilities, ongoing 
time commitments, the general economic 
environment and the level of increases awarded 
to the wider workforce

JJ Fee increases, if applicable, are normally effective 

from April of each year

JJ Non-executive directors do not participate in any 

pension, bonus or share incentive plans

JJ Non-executive directors may be compensated for 
travel, accommodation or hospitality-related expenses 
in connection with their roles and any tax thereon

JJ In exceptional circumstances, additional fees may 

be paid where there is a substantial increase in the 
temporary time commitment required of 
non-executive directors

The Chairman’s and non-executive directors’ letters of appointment
Non-executive directors do not receive compensation for loss of office but are appointed for a fixed term of three years, renewable for further 
three-year terms if both parties agree and subject to annual re-election by shareholders. The Chairman’s appointment may be terminated on six 
months’ notice by either party and the other non-executive directors’ appointments may be terminated on three months’ notice by either party. 
The non-executive directors’ letters of appointment are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office.

The following table provides further details of the terms of appointment for the Chairman and the non-executive directors who served during 
the year:

Name

Carl-Peter Forster

Andrew Davies

Nigel Young

Date original term commenced

Date current term commenced

1 May 2016

17 May 2016

1 May 2013

1 May 2016

17 May 2016

1 May 2016

Expected expiry date 
of current term

30 April 2019

16 May 2019

30 April 2019

Daniel Dayan also served as a non-executive director of the Company throughout the year but stepped down from the Board 
on 30 November 2018. His original term commenced on 7 March 2016.

Stephen King joined the Board as a non-executive director on 1 December 2018. His initial three-year term is expected to expire 
on 30 November 2021. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

75

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration

This part of the report has been prepared in accordance with Part 3 
of Schedule 8 to The Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups 
(Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 (as amended), and 9.8.6R 
of the Listing Rules. The annual report on remuneration will be put 
to an advisory shareholder vote at the 2019 Annual General Meeting. 
The information on pages 77 to 86 has been audited.

The Remuneration Committee and its advisers
Members of the Remuneration Committee
The following individuals were members of the Remuneration 
Committee during the year:

Name

From

Andrew Davies (Chairman)

17 May 2016

Carl-Peter Forster

1 May 2016

To

Present

Present

Principal activities of the Remuneration Committee during the year

November 2017

JJ Review of 2018 incentive arrangements

JJ Consideration of salary levels for the executive directors and the senior 

management team

JJ Approval of financial targets and personal objectives for the 2018 annual 

bonus plan

January 2018

JJ Consideration of bonus outturn for the 2017 financial year

JJ Approval of vesting of deferred share awards and Performance Share 

Plan awards

JJ Grant of 2018 awards under the Performance Share Plan

JJ Approval of the directors’ remuneration report for 2017

Daniel Dayan

Nigel Young

7 March 2016 30 November 2018

1 May 2013

Present

March 2018

Daniel Dayan stepped down as Chairman of the Remuneration Committee 
on 7 August 2018 and Andrew Davies was appointed Chairman on 
8 August 2018. 

JJ Market update and initial consideration of future policy

April 2018

Stephen King became a member of the Remuneration Committee on 
1 December 2018. 

JJ Approval of retirement arrangements for Michael Flowers and 

remuneration package for Michael Ord 

The Group Legal Director & Company Secretary acts as secretary 
to the Committee, and the Group Chief Executive and the Group 
Finance Director attend meetings by invitation, but no executive 
director or other employee is present during discussions relating 
directly to their own remuneration.

Meetings
The Remuneration Committee met for two scheduled meetings 
during the year. In addition, three additional ad hoc meetings were 
convened to deal with matters arising between scheduled meetings. 
Details of the attendance of the Committee members at meetings are 
set out on page 57 of the corporate governance report.

July 2018

JJ Initial shareholder consultation on proposed new directors’ 

remuneration policy

Advisers
During the year, FIT Remuneration Consultants LLP (“FIT”) were 
retained by the Committee to advise on remuneration and incentive 
plan related matters. FIT is a signatory to the Remuneration Consultants’ 
Group Code of Conduct. The Committee has reviewed the nature of 
the services provided by FIT and is satisfied that no conflict of interest 
exists in the provision of these services. The Company received no 
other services from FIT during the year. The total fees paid to FIT in 
respect of services to the Committee during the year were £36,903 
(2017: £45,562). Fees were determined based on the scope and nature 
of the projects undertaken for the Committee. The Company also 
received advice from FIT on the renewal of the UK Sharesave Plan 
during the year.

The Committee reviews the performance and independence of its 
advisers on an annual basis.

The Committee consults internally with the Group Chief Executive 
(Michael Ord) and the Group Legal Director & Company Secretary 
(Sarah Ellard).

76

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceAudited

Directors’ emoluments
The emoluments of all the directors who served during the year are shown below:

Executives

Michael Flowers6

Michael Ord7

Andrew Lewis8

Sarah Ellard

Non-executives

Carl-Peter Forster

Andrew Davies9

Daniel Dayan10

Nigel Young11

Total remuneration

Salaries/
fees
£’000

Taxable
benefits 1
£’000

Bonus
(cash and
deferred
shares) 2
£’000

Deferred
share
awards 4
£’000

PSP 3
£’000

Pension
benefits 5
£’000

Total
£’000

455
415

143
—

332
265

213
208

200
200

57
55

63
65

65
66

1,528
1,274

23
23

7
—

21
16

20
20

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

71
59

—
310

—
—

—
193

—
121

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
624

209
—

—
—

—
—

115
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

324
—

33
—

—
—

—
—

43
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

76
—

85
83

14
—

66
53

43
42

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

805
831

164
—

419
527

434
391

200
200

57
55

63
65

65
66

208
178

2,207
2,135

Year

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

2018
2017

Notes:
1.  Comprises an annual cash allowance of £21,500 for Michael Flowers, £20,000 for Michael Ord and £19,350 for each of Andrew Lewis and Sarah Ellard; plus private medical 

insurance for each of the executive directors. 

2.  40% of any bonus is delivered as an award of deferred shares. 

3.  PSP awards granted in January 2015 vested on 26 January 2018, as reported on pages 80 and 81, and have been included in the 2018 emoluments. 

4.  Deferred share awards granted in part satisfaction of bonuses paid in respect of the 2014 financial year vested on 27 January 2018 and have been included in the 2018 emoluments.

5.  Michael Ord receives a cash supplement of 10% of salary in lieu of occupational pension scheme membership; the other executive directors receive a cash supplement of 20% of salary. 

6.  Michael Flowers stepped down from the Board on 30 June 2018 but remained an employee until 31 October 2018 and continued to receive his normal salary and benefits until 

that date. 

7.  Michael Ord joined the Board on 1 June 2018 and was appointed as Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2017.

8.  Andrew Lewis joined the Company on 9 January 2017 and was appointed to the Board on 19 January 2017. 

9.  Andrew Davies was appointed as Chairman of the Remuneration Committee on 8 August 2018 and received an additional fee of £10,000 per annum, included in the above 

figures on a pro-rated basis, with effect from that date. 

10.  Daniel Dayan received an additional fee of £10,000 per annum, included in the above figures on a pro-rated basis, in respect of his Chairmanship of the Remuneration Committee 

up until 7 August 2018. 

11.  Nigel Young receives an additional fee of £10,000 per annum, included in the figures above, in respect of his Chairmanship of the Audit Committee. This fee was increased from 
£8,000 to £10,000 per annum with effect from 7 March 2016. However, the increased payment was not processed until January 2017 and the back-dated sum paid is therefore 
included in the 2017 figures. 

Amounts shown above in the salaries and fees column relate to base salary in the case of executive directors and fees in the case of non-executive directors.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

77

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Appointment of Michael Ord as Chief Executive
As noted at the time of his appointment, Michael Ord will receive the following remuneration as Chief Executive:

JJ base salary of £430,000 (with the next normal salary review effective from 1 January 2020);

JJ pension allowance of 10% of salary;

JJ annual bonus maximum of 125% of salary (with any bonus for 2018 pro-rated for period of service); and

JJ an annual PSP award of up to 150% of salary (with a one-off award of 200% of salary on joining, details of which are set out on pages 81 and 82).

Base salary and benefits paid during the year
Salaries for Michael Flowers, Andrew Lewis and Sarah Ellard were reviewed in November 2017 and a 2.5% increase, with effect from 1 January 2018, 
was approved by the Committee. The salaries of the executive directors during the year were therefore as follows:

Executive

Michael Flowers1

Michael Ord2

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Annual salary from
1 November 2017 to
31 December 2017

Annual salary from
1 January 2018 to
31 October 2018

£416,962

—

£325,000

£209,035

£427,386

£430,000

£333,125

£214,261

Notes:
1.  Michael Flowers stepped down from the Board on 30 June 2018 but remained an employee until 31 October 2018 and continued to receive his normal salary and benefits until 

that date. 

2.  Michael Ord joined the Board on 1 June 2018 and was appointed as Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2018.

Michael Flowers received a cash allowance of £21,500 per annum in lieu of a company car and Michael Ord receives a cash allowance of 
£20,000 per annum. The other executive directors receive a cash allowance of £19,350 per annum. The cash allowances are reviewed every 
three years and will next be reviewed in 2019.

Details of variable pay opportunity in the year 
Annual bonus
In accordance with previous practice, 75% of the annual bonus opportunity for 2018 was based on financial targets (namely earnings per share 
and operating cash flow), with 25% based on personal objectives. No bonus is payable in respect of the personal objectives unless the Committee 
is satisfied that this is justified by the Group’s underlying performance, including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow, as well as health and 
safety performance.

The Committee has consistently set challenging targets for the achievement of maximum bonuses. The financial targets for the 2018 bonus plan, 
compared with actual performance, were as follows:

Metric

Earnings per share

Operating cash flow

Weighting
(75% of overall bonus)

50%

50%

Performance

Threshold
Target
Maximum

Threshold
Target
Maximum

Target

12.3p
12.9p
14.2p

£64.3m
£71.5m
£75.0m

Actual

8.9p

£56.9m

78

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceThe personal objectives set in respect of the 2018 bonus plan (25% of overall bonus) are set out below:

Executive

Personal objectives

Key aspects of performance against individual objectives

Michael Ord

JJ Health and safety performance

JJ Fatal incident during the year negated all performance targets

Payout
(as % of
 salary)

0%

JJ Operational performance 

improvement

JJ Group-wide safety culture review instigated, and new health and safety strategy formulated
JJ Operating margin and inventory improvements not achieved following the Chemring 

Countermeasures UK incident

JJ Organisational performance 

improvement

JJ Strategy and business 

development: 
Countermeasures

JJ ERP system upgrade plan established and commenced Group-wide roll-out 

JJ Completed integration of Group-wide customer relationship management system
JJ Leadership development and cultural change programme initiated

JJ Succession plans under development for all leadership positions 

JJ Management teams strengthened within key businesses
JJ Commenced implementation of Kilgore site transformation project

JJ Progressed development of F-35 flare supply strategy, with receipt of critical orders by 

Kilgore and Alloy Surfaces

JJ Strategy and business 

JJ Down-selected on AVCAD programme

development: Sensors and 
Electronics

JJ Strategy and business 

development: Energetics

JJ Transferred wire detection technology to the US and secured HMDS contracts

JJ Commenced development of next-generation electronic warfare technology
JJ Substantially completed closure of Torrance facility

JJ Implemented strategic plan for Chemring Nobel site

Andrew Lewis

JJ Health and safety performance

JJ Fatal incident during the year negated all performance targets

0%

JJ Operational performance 

improvement

JJ Group-wide safety culture review instigated, and new health and safety strategy formulated
JJ Operating margin and inventory improvements not achieved following the Chemring 

Countermeasures UK incident

JJ Organisational performance 

improvement

JJ ERP system upgrade plan established and commenced Group-wide roll-out

JJ New cyber-security standards adopted in the UK and the US

JJ Established new Group intranet
JJ Leadership development and cultural change programme initiated

JJ Succession plans under development for all leadership positions 

JJ Management teams strengthened within key businesses

JJ Refinanced Group bank facilities

JJ Strategy development: financial 
and corporate management

JJ Strategy and business 

development

JJ Completed external audit tender process
JJ Incorporated updated financial policies and procedures within the new Operational Framework

JJ Commenced implementation of Kilgore site transformation project
JJ Down-selected on AVCAD programme

JJ Transferred wire detection technology to the US and secured HMDS contracts 

JJ Implemented plan for closure of Santa Clarita site

JJ Progressed divestment process for Chemring Defence UK 

JJ Implemented strategic plan for Chemring Nobel site

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

79

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Details of variable pay opportunity in the year continued
Annual bonus continued

Executive

Personal objectives

Key aspects of performance against individual objectives

Sarah Ellard

JJ Health and safety performance

JJ Fatal incident during the year negated all performance targets

Payout
(as % of
 salary)

0%

JJ Operational performance 

improvement

JJ Group-wide safety culture review instigated, and new health and safety strategy formulated
JJ Legal and commercial improvement plan adopted 

JJ Contract risk management training programme established 

JJ Extensive new legal and compliance policies and procedures incorporated within the 

Operational Framework

JJ Updated online training programmes established for anti-corruption, data protection 

and competition law compliance

JJ Organisational performance 

JJ Leadership development and cultural change programme initiated

improvement

JJ Succession plans under development for all leadership positions 

JJ Strategy development: financial 
and corporate management

JJ Strategy and business 

development

JJ Management teams strengthened within key businesses
JJ Refinanced Group bank facilities

JJ Adopted de-risking strategy for UK legacy defined benefit pension scheme 

JJ Introduced salary sacrifice for UK pension arrangements

JJ Implemented GDPR compliance regime
JJ Commenced implementation of Kilgore site transformation project

JJ Down-selected on AVCAD programme

JJ Transferred wire detection technology to the US and secured HMDS contracts 

JJ Implemented plan for closure of Santa Clarita site

JJ Progressed divestment process for Chemring Defence UK 

JJ Implemented strategic plan for Chemring Nobel site

No bonuses are payable to the executive directors under the 2018 bonus plan, as the financial targets were not met.

Performance Share Plan
Vesting of 2015 PSP awards
The PSP awards granted on 26 January 2015 were made subject to the following performance conditions:

Measure

Total compound earnings per share growth per annum over three financial years  
(50% of award)

Threshold vesting

Full vesting

5% p.a. 
(25% vests)

10% p.a.  

(100% vests)

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the total shareholder return  
of the members of the comparator group (50% of award)

Median ranking  
(25% vests)

Upper quartile ranking 
(100% vests)

The Group’s compound earnings per share growth over the three financial years ended 31 October 2017 was 8.01% p.a., and 70.15% of the 
part of the awards subject to the earnings per share measure therefore vested. The Company’s total shareholder return over the performance 
period was below the median ranking of the comparator group, and no part of this element of the award vested. In total therefore, 35.075% of 
the awards granted on 26 January 2015 vested on 26 January 2018.

80

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceDetails of the awards granted to the executive directors on 26 January 2015 are provided below:

Executive

Michael Flowers

Sarah Ellard

Executive

Michael Flowers

Sarah Ellard

Vesting date

26 January 2018

26 January 2018

Number of
shares
at grant

261,935

143,867

Rights issue 
adjustment
during 2016

37,096

20,374

Number of
shares
vested 

104,885

57,607

Number of
shares
lapsed

194,146

106,634

Value of shares
vested 1

Value of accrued 
dividends

Total value of 
vested awards

£201,379

£110,605

£6,179

£3,394

£207,558

£113,999

Note:
1.  Value based on the closing share price of 192p on 26 January 2018, which is slightly lower than the share price used to calculate the taxable value of the vested awards shown in 

the directors’ emoluments table on page 77.

Vesting of 2016 PSP awards
The PSP awards granted on 25 January 2016 were made subject to the following performance conditions:

Measure

Total compound earnings per share growth per annum over four financial years 
commencing 1 November 2014 (50% of award)

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the total shareholder return  
of the members of the comparator group over three financial years commencing 
1 November 2015 (50% of award)

Threshold vesting

Full vesting

5% p.a.  

(25% vests)

10% p.a.  

(100% vests)

Median ranking  
(25% vests)

Upper quartile ranking 
(100% vests)

The Group’s compound earnings per share growth over the four financial years ended 31 October 2018 was negative and no part of the 
awards subject to the earnings per share measure will therefore vest. The Company’s total shareholder return over the performance period 
was below the median ranking of the comparator group, and no part of this element of the award will vest. All awards will therefore lapse on 
25 January 2019. 

Details of the awards granted to the executive directors on 25 January 2016 are provided below:

Executive

Michael Flowers

Sarah Ellard

Vesting date

25 January 2019

25 January 2019

Number of
shares
at grant

388,516

194,774

Rights issue 
adjustment
during 2016

55,022

27,584

Number of
shares
to vest

Nil

Nil

Number of
shares
to lapse

443,538

222,358

Value of
dividends

Nil

Nil

PSP awards granted in the year
The following conditional awards of shares were granted to the executive directors under the PSP during the year:

Executive

Date
of grant

Value
of award

Closing
share price
on date
of grant

Number of
conditional
shares
awarded

Face
value

% that
vests at
threshold

Vesting
determined by

Michael Flowers

19 January 2018 1

150% of salary

Michael Ord

26 June 2018 2

200% of salary

Andrew Lewis

19 January 2018

150% of salary

Sarah Ellard

19 January 2018

150% of salary

190.8p

218.0p

190.8p

190.8p

340,999

£650,626

394,495

£860,000

265,791

170,952

£507,129

£326,176

25%

25%

25%

25%

EPS growth (50%) and
relative TSR
performance (50%),
as detailed below

Notes:
1.  The award granted to Michael Flowers lapsed during the year in accordance with the agreement reached with Mr Flowers on his retirement as Group Chief Executive. 

2.  Michael Ord was granted a one-off award on appointment of 200% of salary. This represents a “normal” award of 150% of salary and an additional 50% of salary which takes 
into account the value of remuneration he forfeited from his previous employer. The whole award is subject to the same stretching performance conditions and vesting period 
(i.e. three years). The Committee believes that such an award was appropriate to secure the services of a high-calibre executive. Mr Ord’s award is subject to a two-year holding 
period post-vesting.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

81

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Details of variable pay opportunity in the year continued
Performance Share Plan continued
PSP awards granted in the year continued
Awards under the PSP are normally granted in January of each year, following the release of the results for the preceding financial year, and 
award levels are calculated based on the closing share price on the trading day immediately preceding the date of grant. Michael Ord’s award 
was granted following the release of the interim results.

The performance conditions applying to the awards made in January 2018 are based as to one half of each award on the Company’s compound 
earnings per share growth over three financial years commencing 1 November 2017, and as to the other half of each award on the Company’s 
total shareholder return performance over the same three-year performance period. The award made to Mr Ord in June 2018 is also subject to 
the same performance conditions, save that compound earnings per share growth and total shareholder return performance will be measured 
over the three-year performance period commencing 1 May 2018 and ending on 30 April 2021.

The earnings per share performance condition will be measured as follows:

Total compound earnings per share growth over the three-year performance period

% of earnings per share part that may vest

Less than 5% p.a.
5% p.a.
Between 5% p.a. and 10% p.a.
10% p.a. or more

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

Note:
1.  Earnings per share is calculated on an underlying, fully-diluted and normalised basis, as specified by the Committee prior to grant.

The total shareholder return performance condition will be measured as follows:

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the  
total shareholder return of the members of the comparator group

Below median
Median
Between median and upper quartile
Upper quartile or above

% of total shareholder return part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The comparator group for the 2018 awards comprises BAE Systems, Cobham, Cohort, Esterline Technologies, FLIR Systems, L3 Technologies, 
Leonardo Finmeccanica, QinetiQ Group, Raytheon, Rheinmetall and Ultra Electronics.

Performance conditions for outstanding awards

Awards made on
24 March 2017

Total compound earnings per share growth
 per annum over three financial years (50%
 of award) 1

Michael Flowers
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

150% of salary

5% p.a.
(25% vests)

10% p.a.
(100% vests)

Measure

Director

Awards to 
executive directors

Threshold
vesting

Full
vesting

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder 
return against the total shareholder return 
of the members of the comparator group 
over three financial years (50% of award)

Median ranking
(25% vests)

Upper quartile 
ranking  

(100% vests)

Note:
1.  Earnings per share is calculated on an underlying, fully-diluted and normalised basis, as specified by the Committee prior to grant.

82

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceSummary of outstanding PSP awards

Executive

Michael Flowers

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

At
1 November
2017

299,031
443,538
363,629
—

1,106,198

—

—

283,430
—

283,430

164,241
222,358
182,297
—

568,896

Number of shares under award

Awarded
during
the year

—
—
—
340,999

340,999

394,495

394,495

—
265,791

265,791

—
—
—
170,952

Lapsed
during
the year

(194,146)
—
—

(340,999)3

Vested
during
the year 1

(104,885)
—
—
—

At
31 October
2018

Date of
vesting

Closing
share price on
date of grant (p) 4

— 26 January 2018
443,538 2 25 January 2019
24 March 2020
363,629
— 19 January 2021

230.5
138.4
195.7
190.8

(535,145)

(104,885)

—

—

—
—

—

(106,634)
—
—
—

—

—

—
—

—

(57,607)
—
—
—

807,167

394,495

394,495

26 June 2021

218.0

283,430
265,791

24 March 2020
19 January 2021

549,221

— 26 January 2018
222,358 2 25 January 2019
24 March 2020
182,297
19 January 2021
170,952

195.7
190.8

230.5
138.4
195.7
190.8

170,952

(106,634)

(57,607)

575,607

Notes:
1.  Awards partially vested on 26 January 2018, as detailed above. 

2.  As explained above, these awards will lapse on 25 January 2019 due to the performance conditions not being met. 

3.  The award granted to Michael Flowers lapsed during the year in accordance with the agreement reached with Mr Flowers on his retirement as Group Chief Executive. 

4.  Pre rights issue grant share price, where applicable. 

Sharesave awards
Summary of outstanding Sharesave awards

Executive

Michael Flowers

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

At
1 November
2017

17,142

17,142

—

—

12,162

12,162

7,297

7,297

Awarded
during
the year

—

—

16,853

16,853

—

—

—

—

Number of shares under award

Lapsed
during
the year

Exercised
during
the year 

At
31 October
2018

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

17,142

17,142

16,853

16,853

12,162

12,162

7,297

7,297

Exercise
price

105p

178p

148p

148p

Exercise
date

1 October 2019–  
31 March 2020

1 October 2023–  
31 March 2024

1 October 2020–
31 March 2021

1 October 2020–
31 March 2021

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

83

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Details of variable pay opportunity in the year continued
Deferred share awards
Vesting of deferred share awards
The deferred share awards granted to the executive directors in part satisfaction of their annual bonuses for the year ended 31 October 2014 
vested in full on 27 January 2018 as detailed below:

Executive

Michael Flowers

Sarah Ellard

Number of shares 
subject to
deferred award
at grant

14,606

18,973

Vesting date

27 January 2018

27 January 2018

Rights issue 
adjustment
during 2016

2,068

2,687

Number of
shares
vested 

16,674

21,660

Value of
accrued dividends
paid on
vested
shares

£982

£1,276

Number of
shares
lapsed

—

—

Summary of outstanding deferred share awards

Number of shares under award

Executive

Michael Flowers

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

At
1 November
2017 1

16,674
80,633
—

97,307

—

—

21,660
32,944
—

54,604

Awarded
during
the year

—
—
65,981

65,981

41,143

41,143

—
—
25,795

25,795

Lapsed
during
the year

—
—
—

—

—

—

—
—
—

—

Vested
during
the year

(16,674)
—
—

At
31 October
2018

Date of
vesting

Closing
share price on
date of grant (p) 2

— 27 January 2018
19 January 2020
18 January 2021

80,633
65,981

226.5
172.0
188.0

(16,674)

146,614

—

—

(21,660)
—
—

(21,660)

41,143

18 January 2021

188.0

41,143

— 27 January 2018
19 January 2020
18 January 2021

32,944
25,795

58,739

226.5
172.0
188.0

Notes:
1.  Number of shares subject to awards, after 2016 rights issue adjustment. 

2.  Pre-rights issue grant share price, where applicable. 

84

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceDirectors’ shareholdings
Shareholding guidelines apply to executive directors and other participants in the PSP. Executive directors are expected to build-up and maintain 
a shareholding in the Company equivalent to 200% of basic salary, by retaining at least 50% of the after-tax gain on vested PSP awards until such 
time as the guidelines have been met. Other participants in the PSP are expected to retain a shareholding equivalent to 25% to 50% of their 
basic salary.

The interests of the directors in the ordinary shares of the Company at 31 October 2018 are shown below. All are beneficial holdings.

Executive

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Carl-Peter Forster

Andrew Davies

Daniel Dayan

Nigel Young

Legally
owned
(number
of shares)

—

8,720

77,658

20,000

—

60,500

—

Value of
legally
owned
shares as %
of salary  1

Guideline
met

—

5%

66%

—

—

—

—

No

No

No

—

—

—

—

Unvested and subject to performance  
conditions under the PSP

2016
award

—

2017
award

2018
award

Total at
31 October
2018

Deferred
bonus share
awards

— 394,495

394,495

— 283,430

265,791

549,221

222,358

182,297

170,952

575,607

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

41,143

58,739

—

—

—

—

Sharesave
options

16,853

12,162

7,297

—

—

—

—

Note:
1.  Based on the number of shares legally owned, prevailing base salary and share price of 182.4p at 31 October 2018.

The directors’ share interests at 31 October 2018 include shares held by the directors’ connected persons, if any, as required by the Regulations.

There have been no changes to the directors’ interests in shares since 31 October 2018.

Pension
The following table sets out the pension benefits earned by the executive directors. Only Sarah Ellard previously accrued benefits during her 
former membership of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme.

Cash in lieu of
pension
contributions
£’000

Total benefit accrued at  
31 October 2017

Pension
£’000 p.a.

Cash
£’000

Transfer value
of accrued
benefit at
31 October
2017
£’000

Total benefit accrued at  
31 October 2018

Pension
£’000 p.a.

Cash
£’000

Transfer value
of accrued
benefit at
31 October
2018
£’000

Increase in
transfer value
during year
(less members’
contributions)
£’000

Value of
benefit
for single
figure
£’000

85

14

66

43

—

—

—

24

—

—

—

72

—

—

—

461

—

—

—

24

—

—

—

72

—

—

—

461

—

—

—

—

85

14

66

43

Executive

Michael Flowers

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Notes:
1.  Michael Ord receives a 10% cash supplement in lieu of pension and the other executive directors receive a 20% cash supplement. 

2.  Transfer values represent liabilities of the applicable scheme, and do not represent sums paid to individuals. 

3.  Transfer values have been calculated in accordance with the Occupational Pension Scheme (Transfer Value) Regulations 1996. 

4.  Sarah Ellard left pensionable service on 6 April 2010 and therefore has not accrued additional pension over the year. The accrued benefits shown are the benefits at the date of exit. 

5.  The scheme provided pension at a rate of 1/80th of final pensionable salary plus a cash lump sum of 3/80ths for each year of membership. Final pensionable salary was capped at 
the HMRC notional earnings cap, and the scheme assumed a normal retirement age of 65. Early retirement is permissible from age 55 but accrued benefits are reduced accordingly 
using the early retirement factors in force at the date of early retirement. 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

85

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Loss of office payments
The principles governing compensation for loss of office are set out on page 73.

Payments to past directors
As announced in May 2018, Michael Flowers stepped down as Chief Executive and as a director on 30 June 2018, although remained an 
employee until 31 October 2018 to provide transition support to the incoming Chief Executive. 

Mr Flowers continued to receive his salary and benefits in the usual way until 31 October 2018 and was eligible for a bonus for the full financial 
year ended 31 October 2018, subject to the Remuneration Committee’s assessment of his performance against the relevant performance 
measures and targets made at the same time as for other senior executives, after the end of the 2018 financial year. No bonuses are payable in 
respect of the 2018 financial year.

Mr Flowers’ notice period started on 1 May 2018. Following cessation of his employment with the Company as of 31 October 2018, he was 
paid a lump sum equivalent to his salary-in-lieu and the fair value for contractual benefits for the balance of his remaining six months’ notice 
period. Further, although Mr Flowers has been released from his obligation to mitigate his loss given that he has retired, he will be required to 
repay any sums earned from equivalent employment during what would have been the remainder of his notice period to 30 April 2019. 

Mr Flowers is being treated as a good leaver for the purposes of the Group’s incentive schemes. Deferred bonuses that are payable in shares 
will be released in line with the normal vesting timetable. Further, in respect of the PSP, it was agreed, in accordance with the rules of the plan, 
that Mr Flowers would remain eligible to receive the outstanding PSP shares awarded in 2016 and in 2017 but awards made in 2018 would 
lapse. As a result of the performance conditions not being met, the PSP awards made in 2016 will now lapse. 

The Remuneration Committee chose to exercise limited discretion to disapply time pro-rating in respect of Mr Flowers’ 2017 PSP award but 
instead applied a more stringent approach to his 2018 award which resulted in its lapsing in full. The table below shows that the overall impact 
of such action was not intended to benefit Mr Flowers:

Award

2016 PSP

2017 PSP

2018 PSP

Total

Default formulaic approach1

Following Remuneration Committee discretion

Time pro-rating = 3/3
No impact as performance criteria
have not been met and award will lapse 

Time pro-rating = 3/3
No impact as performance criteria
have not been met and award will lapse

Time pro-rating = 2/3

Time pro-rating = 1/3

Time pro-rating = 6/9

Time pro-rating = 3/3

Time pro-rating = 0/3 i.e. the shares lapsed

Time pro-rating = 6/9

Note:
1.  The default treatment under the existing plan rules is to round up time pro-rating to the next anniversary of grant.

The Committee took the view that this approach was appropriate in the circumstances as it takes account of the fact that Mr Flowers had greater 
influence on the 2017 performance period compared to his contribution to the 2018 performance period (i.e. eighteen months as Chief Executive 
for the 2017 award versus six months for the 2018 award). Furthermore, the decision is not expected to result in a material benefit or loss for 
Mr Flowers. For the avoidance of doubt, the 2017 award remains subject to a performance assessment at the end of the original performance 
period and therefore it is not certain any value will be delivered on vesting. 

The post-termination restrictions set out in Mr Flowers’ service agreement remain in force. 

Consistent with the arrangement reached with Mr Flowers on his initial relocation to the UK in 2012, it was agreed that he would be 
reimbursed for relocation expenses of up to £10,000, assessed against receipts, on relocation from the UK.

The Group paid a contribution of £5,000 plus VAT toward Mr Flowers’ legal fees incurred in connection with the cessation of his employment, 
as is permitted under the remuneration policy.

86

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceUnaudited

Total shareholder return performance graph and Chief Executive remuneration table
The following graph shows the Company’s cumulative total shareholder return over the last ten financial years relative to the FTSE 250 and 
FTSE Small Cap Indexes. The FTSE Small Cap has been selected by the Committee for this comparison because it provides the most 
appropriate measure of performance of listed companies of a similar size to the Company. The FTSE 250 has been shown in previous years 
and has been included this year for the purpose of continuity.

TSR graph
This graph shows the value, by 31 October 2018, of £100 invested in Chemring Group PLC on 31 October 2008 compared with the value 
of £100 invested in the FTSE 250 and FTSE SmallCap. The other points are the values at intervening financial year ends.

)
£
(

e
u
a
V

l

450

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

31 Oct 2008

31 Oct 2009

31 Oct 2010

31 Oct 2011

31 Oct 2012

31 Oct 2013

31 Oct 2014

31 Oct 2015

31 Oct 2016

31 Oct 2017

31 Oct 2018

Chemring

FTSE 250

FTSE SmallCap

Source: Thomson Reuters

Chief Executive’s remuneration table
The total remuneration figures for the Group Chief Executive during each of the last ten financial years are shown in the table below. Mark 
Papworth replaced David Price as Group Chief Executive on 5 November 2012, Michael Flowers replaced Mark Papworth on 24 June 2014 and 
Michael Ord replaced Michael Flowers on 1 July 2018.

The total remuneration figures for 2012 and 2014 include the payments for loss of office made to David Price and Mark Papworth respectively. 
The figures for 2018 include a full year’s salary and benefits for Michael Flowers.

The total remuneration figure for each year includes the annual bonus based on that year’s performance and, where applicable, vested PSP 
awards based on the three-year performance period ending in the relevant year. The annual bonus payout and PSP award vesting level as a 
percentage of the maximum opportunity are also shown for each of these years.

David Price

Mark 
Papworth/
Michael 
Flowers

Mark 
Papworth

Total remuneration £’000
Annual bonus  
(% of maximum)
PSP awards vesting  
(% of maximum)

2009

2010

2011

2012

1,309

1,391

1,239

1,325

94%

62%

0%

0%

100%

100%

100%

54.1%

2013

785

40%

0%

2014

841

50%

0%

Michael Flowers

Michael 
Flowers/
Michael Ord

2015

507

0%

0%

2016

855

2017

831

68.3%

59.5%

2018

969

0%

0%

0%

35%

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

87

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
 
Directors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s remuneration
The table below shows the percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s total remuneration (excluding the value of any PSP awards and 
pension benefits receivable in the year) between the 2017 and 2018 financial years, compared to that of the average for all eligible employees of 
the Group.

Group Chief Executive
Average of other employees

% change from 2017 to 2018

Salary

2.4
(3.7)

Benefits

Annual bonus

0.0
1.5

(100)
(15.6)

The Committee is cognisant of the new reporting regulations, which do not come into effect for the Group until the financial year commencing 
1 November 2019, which will require companies to publish ratios comparing Chief Executive pay to employee pay. Due to the change in Chief Executive 
during the year, the Committee does not believe that such a number in isolation would provide meaningful analysis for the reader. The Committee 
will therefore spend time during the current financial year finalising the most appropriate calculation approach and deciding what additional information 
can be disclosed to provide additional context. On this basis, the Committee has agreed to publish such ratios on a voluntary basis, commencing 
with the financial year ending 31 October 2019, which would still be a year earlier than is required by the regulations.

Relative importance of spend on pay
The following table shows the Company’s actual spend on pay (for all employees) relative to dividends and retained profits:

Staff costs
Dividends
Retained profits

2018
£m

129.2
8.7
7.1

2017
£m

130.4
6.4
113.5

% change

(0.9)
35.9
(93.7)

The dividends figures relate to amounts payable in respect of the relevant financial year.

Shareholder voting on the directors’ remuneration report at the 2018 Annual General Meeting
At the Annual General Meeting held on 20 March 2018, the resolution relating to the directors’ remuneration report received the following 
votes from shareholders:

Directors’ remuneration report
For
Against

Total votes cast (for and against excluding withheld votes)
Votes withheld1

Total votes cast (including withheld votes)

Note:
1.  A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

Total number
of votes

% of
votes cast

188,620,861
57,273,331

245,894,192
9,078

245,903,270

76.71%
23.29%

100.0%
0.004%

100.0%

88

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceShareholder voting on the directors’ remuneration policy at the 2016 Annual General Meeting
At the Annual General Meeting held on 21 March 2016, the resolution relating to the directors’ remuneration policy received the following 
votes from shareholders:

Directors’ remuneration policy
For
Against

Total votes cast (for and against excluding withheld votes)
Votes withheld1

Total votes cast (including withheld votes)

Total number
of votes

% of
votes cast

215,625,426
21,014,549

236,639,975
2,094,082

238,734,057

91.12%
8.88%

100.0%
0.88%

100.0%

Note:
1.  A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

Application of the remuneration policy for 2019
Base salary
The executive directors’ salaries were reviewed in November 2018. The salary increases, which took effect from 1 January 2019, are set out 
below. The percentage increase applied to the executive directors’ salaries was in line with the average budgeted salary increase for UK 
employees. Given Michael Ord’s relatively recent appointment his salary was not increased.

Executive

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Salary as at
1 January 2019

Percentage 
increase

£430,000

£343,119

£220,689

0%

3%

3%

Pension/benefits
No changes are proposed to the structure of pension and benefits provision for 2019.

Fees for the Chairman and non-executive directors
As detailed in the remuneration policy, the Company’s approach to setting the non-executive directors’ remuneration takes account of recognised 
practice, and is set at a level that is sufficient to attract and retain high-calibre non-executives. Details of the fees that will apply for 2019 are set 
out below:

Chairman’s fee
Other non-executive directors’ base fee
Audit Committee Chair fee
Remuneration Committee Chair fee

Fee as at
1 January 2019

Percentage
increase

£200,000
£55,000
£10,000
£10,000

0%
0%
0%
0%

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

89

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Part B – annual report on remuneration continued

Application of the remuneration policy for 2019 continued
Annual bonus plan
The annual bonus plan for 2019 will operate on a similar basis to 2018. The performance measures and weightings for the annual bonus plan 
will therefore be as follows:

Measure

Earnings per share
Operating cash flow
Personal objectives

As a percentage of maximum
bonus opportunity

40%
40%
20%

The slightly altered performance weightings are intended to place a greater emphasis on financial performance.

Personal objectives have been set to reflect performance in the following key areas:

JJ Safety, including implementation of the new Group HSE Management System Framework Standard and delivery of an agreed reduction in 

the Group’s Total Recordable Injury Frequency (TRIF) rate.

JJ Operational improvement, including the establishment of continuous improvement initiatives under the Operational Excellence Programme.

JJ People management, including talent management, succession planning and leadership/management development.

JJ Development of an innovation framework to align with the Group’s strategy.

JJ Implementation of the new Operational Framework and associated assurance processes.

JJ Mobilisation across the US Programs of Record.

JJ Delivery of the Kilgore transformation project.

JJ Completion of divestment of commoditised Energetics businesses. 

The Committee does not believe that it would be in shareholders’ interests to prospectively disclose the financial targets under the annual bonus plan 
due to issues of commercial sensitivity. However, detailed retrospective disclosure of both the financial targets and the personal objectives, and 
performance against them, will be included in next year’s annual report on remuneration.

No bonus will be payable in respect of the personal objectives unless the Committee is satisfied that this is justified by the Group’s underlying performance, 
including inter alia levels of profitability and cash flow.

The 2019 bonus plan is consistent with the remuneration policy detailed on pages 68 to 75, in terms of maximum bonus opportunity, deferred 
share arrangements and clawback.

Performance Share Plan
It is intended that the performance condition for the annual awards granted to the executive directors under the PSP in 2019 will incorporate 
two equally weighted metrics, namely growth in adjusted EPS and relative TSR measured against an international peer group of defence sector companies.

25% of each part of the award will vest for threshold or median performance, with full vesting of each part of the award for stretch or upper 
quartile performance. 

The EPS performance condition for the 2019 awards will be measured as follows:

Total compound earnings per share  
growth over the three-year performance period

Less than 5% p.a.
5% p.a.
Between 5% p.a. and 10% p.a.
10% p.a. or more

% of earnings per share part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The Committee will be making an adjustment to the reported underlying EPS for 2018 to set a baseline EPS for 2018 which reflects the EPS 
which would have been achieved by the Group had the August incident not occurred. The EPS growth over the three-year performance period 
will be measured against this adjusted baseline EPS. The adjusted baseline EPS is 11.3p instead of the reported 8.9p.

90

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

GovernanceThe TSR performance condition for the 2019 awards will be measured as follows:

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the
total shareholder return of the members of the comparator group

Below median
Median
Between median and upper quartile
Upper quartile or above

% of total shareholder return part that may vest

0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The Committee has reviewed the TSR peer group and decided to make some changes to make the overall group more relevant and robust. 
The sector peer group for the 2019 awards therefore comprises: AB Dynamics, Avon Rubber, Babcock, BAE Systems, Bodycote, Cobham, Cohort, 
Gooch & Housego, Hill & Smith, Leonardo, Meggitt, Morgan Advanced Materials, Oxford Instruments, QinetiQ Rheinmetall, Ricardo, Senior, 
TT Electronics, Ultra Electronics and XP Power.

Approval of the directors’ remuneration report
The directors’ remuneration report was approved by the Board on 17 January 2019.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Andrew Davies
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee
17 January 2019

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

91

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationConsolidated income statement

For the year ended 31 October 2018

Continuing operations
Revenue

Operating profit/(loss)
Finance expense

Profit/(loss) before tax
Taxation

Profit/(loss) after tax

Discontinued operations
Profit/(loss) after tax from discontinued operations

Profit/(loss) after tax

Earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
Continuing operations
Basic
Diluted

Continuing and discontinued operations
Basic
Diluted

1.  Further information about non-underlying items is set out in note 3.

Underlying
performance
£m

2018

Non-
underlying
items 1
£m

Total
£m

Underlying
performance
£m

297.4

31.0
(6.1)

24.9
(5.7)

19.2

—

(46.9)
—

(46.9)
(13.1)

(60.0)

297.4

(15.9)
(6.1)

(22.0)
(18.8)

(40.8)

6.2

25.4

(71.2)

(65.0)

(131.2)

(105.8)

307.1

31.5
(11.3)

20.2
(3.7)

16.5

19.5

36.0

Note

1,2

2,4
7

8

5

2017 

Non-
underlying
items 1
£m

—

(26.9)
—

(26.9)
6.1

(20.8)

(8.6)

(29.4)

2018

2017 

Underlying
Note performance

Total

Underlying
performance

10
10

10
10

6.9p
6.7p

9.1p
8.9p

(14.6)p
(14.6)p

(37.8)p
(37.8)p

5.9p
5.8p

12.9p
12.6p

Total
£m

307.1

4.6
(11.3)

(6.7)
2.4

(4.3)

10.9

6.6

Total

(1.5)p
(1.5)p

2.4p
2.3p

92

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsConsolidated statement of comprehensive income

For the year ended 31 October 2018

(Loss)/profit after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent as reported
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Actuarial gains on defined benefit pension schemes
Movement on deferred tax relating to pension schemes

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
Current tax on items taken directly to equity
Deferred tax on exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

Total comprehensive (loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the parent

Note

30
23

23

2018
£m
(105.8)

0.9
(0.1)

0.8

5.2
—
(0.5)

4.7

(100.3)

2017
£m
6.6

11.9
(2.0)

9.9

(11.6)
(3.1)
0.8

(13.9)

2.6

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

93

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationConsolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 October 2018

Share
premium
account
£m
305.3

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

Revaluation
reserve
£m
1.1

Translation
reserve
£m
(24.8)

At 1 November 2017

Loss after tax
Other comprehensive (loss)/income
Tax relating to components of other 
comprehensive income

Total comprehensive loss
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid
Transactions in own shares
Transfers between reserves

Share
capital
£m
2.8

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
0.1
—
—
—
—

At 31 October 2018

2.8

305.4

At 1 November 2016
Impact of IFRS 15 

Profit after tax
Other comprehensive (loss)/income
Tax relating to components of other 
comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid

Share
capital
£m
2.8
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—

Share
premium
account
£m
305.1
—

—
—

—

—
0.2
—
—

Retained
earnings
£m
113.5

(105.8)
8.5

(0.6)

(97.9)
—
0.1
(8.7)
—
0.1

7.1

Retained
earnings
£m
121.8
(10.2)

6.6
4.4

(4.3)

6.7
—
1.6
(6.4)

Own
shares
£m
(9.6)

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
1.8
—

(7.8)

Own
shares
£m
(9.6)
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—

Total
£m
401.2

(105.8)
6.1

(0.6)

(100.3)
0.1
0.1
(8.7)
1.8
—

294.2

Total
£m
413.4
(10.2)

6.6
0.3

(4.3)

2.6
0.2
1.6
(6.4)

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—
—

12.9

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—
(0.1)

1.0

Revaluation
reserve
£m
1.1
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—

1.1

—
(2.4)

—

(2.4)
—
—
—
—
—

(27.2)

Translation
reserve
£m
(20.7)
—

—
(4.1)

—

(4.1)
—
—
—

(24.8)

113.5

(9.6)

401.2

At 31 October 2017

2.8

305.3

12.9

94

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsConsolidated balance sheet

As at 31 October 2018

Non-current assets
Goodwill
Development costs
Other intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Retirement benefit surplus
Deferred tax

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Derivative financial instruments

Assets classified as held for sale

Total assets

Current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Current tax
Derivative financial instruments

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
Provisions
Deferred tax
Preference shares
Retirement benefit obligations
Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Special capital reserve
Revaluation reserve
Translation reserve
Retained earnings

Own shares

Total equity

Note

2018

£m

£m

2017

£m

£m

11
12
12
13
30
23

15
16
17
21

29

18
19
22

21

29

18,33
22
23
18,24
30
21

24
25
25
25

26

109.2
24.0
37.6
148.1
7.5
36.8

71.4
62.2
9.6
0.1

—
(68.6)
(6.7)
(0.8)
(0.3)

(91.3)
(14.0)
(47.1)
(0.1)
—
(0.2)

363.2

143.3

43.7

550.2

(76.4)

(26.9)

(152.7)

(256.0)

294.2

2.8
305.4
12.9
1.0
(27.2)
7.1

302.0
(7.8)

294.2

125.4
33.7
57.0
160.1
—
63.2

97.6
131.0
33.6
0.4

(51.6)
(111.9)
(6.5)
(5.5)
(0.4)

(61.9)
(8.8)
(53.5)
(0.1)
(0.6)
—

439.4

262.6

—

702.0

(175.9)

—

(124.9)

(300.8)

401.2

2.8
305.3
12.9
1.1
(24.8)
113.5

410.8
(9.6)

401.2

These financial statements of Chemring Group PLC (registered number 86662) were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of 
directors on 17 January 2019.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Michael Ord 
Director 

Andrew Lewis
Director

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

95

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationConsolidated cash flow statement

For the year ended 31 October 2018

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash generated from continuing underlying operations
Cash generated from discontinued underlying operations
Cash impact of non-underlying items

Cash flows from operating activities
Retirement benefit deficit recovery contributions
Tax paid

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of intangible assets
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition – deferred consideration
Customer funding for capital programmes 
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Net cash outflow from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Dividends paid
Finance expense paid
Capitalised facility fees paid
Drawdown of borrowings
Repayments of borrowings
Repayments of obligations under finance leases

Net cash outflow from financing activities

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Note

31

9

32

17,33

2018
£m

44.7
12.2
(7.6)

49.3
(7.9)
(5.5)

35.9

(3.2)
(18.8)
(0.7)
2.6
0.4

(19.7)

(8.7)
(6.0)
(0.6)
26.5
(51.9)
—

(40.7)

(24.5)
33.6
0.5

9.6

2017
£m

41.6
5.5
(6.3)

40.8
(5.0)
(3.6)

32.2

(3.9)
(12.6)
—
—
—

(16.5)

(6.4)
(9.3)
(0.5)
—
(28.8)
(0.1)

(45.1)

(29.4)
63.1
(0.1)

33.6

96

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements

1. Revenue
All of the Group’s revenue is derived from the sale of goods and the provision of services. The following table provides an analysis of the 
Group’s revenue by destination:

UK
US
Europe
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Rest of the world

UK
US
Europe
Asia Pacific
Middle East
Rest of the world

Countermeasures
£m
15.0
69.9
12.7
28.1
—
0.3

126.0

Countermeasures
£m
17.8
45.3
15.9
45.8
—
0.5

125.3

Sensors
£m
46.7
25.6
3.8
7.3
3.9
—

87.3

Sensors
£m
43.0
29.5
5.8
4.6
8.0
0.3

91.2

Energetics
£m
20.5
42.1
18.6
2.6
0.2
0.1

84.1

Energetics
£m
21.8
48.5
18.1
0.3
1.1
0.8

90.6

The directors consider that the only countries that are significant in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments are the US and the UK.

The following table discloses the split of the Group’s revenue between goods and services:

Goods
Services

Goods
Services

Countermeasures
£m
124.3
1.7

126.0

Countermeasures
£m 
120.8
4.5

125.3

Sensors
£m
22.6
64.7

87.3

Sensors
£m
27.0
64.2

91.2

Energetics
£m
81.1
3.0

84.1

Energetics
£m
87.8
2.8

90.6

All revenues recognised arose from contracts with customers.

In 2018 £nil (2017: £0.6m) of revenue was recognised in respect of performance obligations satisfied in previous periods.

As at 31 October 2018 £393.7m (2017: £325.2m) of revenue was outstanding in respect of obligations that were unfulfilled or only 
partially fulfilled as at the year end. £241.9m (2017: £215.1m) of this revenue is expected to be recognised in the next financial year 
and £151.8m (2017: £110.1m) in future periods.

2018
£m
82.2
137.6
35.1
38.0
4.1
0.4

297.4

2017
£m
82.6
123.3
39.8
50.7
9.1
1.6

307.1

2018
£m
228.0
69.4

297.4

2017
£m
235.6
71.5

307.1

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

97

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information2. Business segments
IFRS 8 Operating Segments requires operating segments to be identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the Group that 
are regularly reviewed by the Group Chief Executive and the Board to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. For 
management purposes, the Group’s operating and reporting structure clusters similar businesses together within the following three operating 
segments – Countermeasures, Sensors and Energetics. These segments are the basis on which the Group reports its segmental information. 
The principal activities of each segment are as follows:

Countermeasures

Development and manufacture of expendable countermeasures for air, sea and land platforms, and land-based 
electronic warfare equipment.

Sensors

Energetics

Development and manufacture of IED detection equipment, chemical and biological threat detection equipment,  
IED electronic countermeasures and network protection technologies.

Development, procurement and manufacture of cartridge/propellant actuated devices, pyrotechnic devices for satellite 
launch and deployment, missile components, propellants, separation sub-systems, actuators and energetic materials.

A segmental analysis of revenue and operating (loss)/profit is set out below:

Year ended 31 October 2018
Revenue

Segment result before depreciation, amortisation, non-underlying items and 
discontinued operations
Depreciation
Amortisation

Segmental underlying operating profit
Amortisation of acquired intangibles (note 3)
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax (note 3)

Segmental operating (loss)/profit
Finance expense

Loss before tax
Tax

Loss for the year from continuing operations
Discontinued operations

Loss for the year

Countermeasures
£m
126.0

Sensors
£m
87.3

Energetics Unallocated
£m
—

£m
84.1

23.6
(9.7)
(1.8)

12.1
(0.4)
(15.9)

(16.3)

(4.2)

18.5
(1.7)
(1.5)

15.3
(6.4)
(3.7)

(10.1)

5.2

16.0
(3.8)
(0.4)

11.8
(4.8)
—

(4.8)

7.0

(8.1)
(0.1)
—

(8.2)
—
(15.7)

(15.7)

(23.9)
(6.1)

(30.0)
(18.8)

(48.8)
(65.0)

Total
£m
297.4

50.0
(15.3)
(3.7)

31.0
(11.6)
(35.3)

(46.9)

(15.9)
(6.1)

(22.0)
(18.8)

(40.8)
(65.0)

(113.8)

(105.8)

98

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued2. Business segments continued

Year ended 31 October 2017
Revenue

Segment result before depreciation, amortisation, non-underlying items and 
discontinued operations
Depreciation
Amortisation

Segmental underlying operating profit
Amortisation of acquired intangibles (note 3)
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax (note 3)

Segmental operating profit/(loss)
Finance expense

Loss before tax
Tax

Loss for the year from continuing operations
Discontinued operations

Profit for the year

Countermeasures
£m
125.3

Sensors
£m
91.2

Energetics
£m
90.6

Unallocated
£m
—

27.5
(10.8)
(2.3)

14.4
(0.4)
(3.6)

(4.0)

10.4

19.3
(1.8)
(4.1)

13.4
(6.7)
(5.7)

(12.4)

1.0

18.3
(3.7)
(0.5)

14.1
(5.0)
(5.6)

(10.6)

3.5

(10.2)
(0.1)
(0.1)

(10.4)
—
0.1

0.1

(10.3)
(11.3)

(21.6)
2.4

(19.2)
10.9

(8.3)

Total
£m
307.1

54.9
(16.4)
(7.0)

31.5
(12.1)
(14.8)

(26.9)

4.6
(11.3)

(6.7)
2.4

(4.3)
10.9

6.6

Assets and liabilities by segment are not reported to the Group Chief Executive on a monthly basis, therefore are not used as a key decision 
making tool and are not disclosed here. A disclosure of non-current assets by location is shown below:

Non-current assets by location
UK
US
Norway
Australia

2018
£m
175.8
160.8
7.7
18.9

363.2

2017
£m
224.8
186.9
5.0
22.7

439.4

Information on major customers
Included in segmental revenues for continuing operations are revenues of £92.4m (2017: £74.5m), which arose from sales to the Group’s largest 
customer. The largest customer had sales reported in all of the Group’s business segments. This was the only individual customer where direct 
sales accounted for more than 10% of Group revenue from continuing and discontinued operations for the year.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

99

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information3. Alternative performance measures
In accordance with our accounting policy we have presented the following reconciliation of Alternative Performance Measures used throughout 
this report to their IFRS equivalent measures as follows:

Non-underlying items and non-underlying measures
Acquisition and disposal-related costs
Business restructuring costs
Less non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring costs
Legal costs
Change of Chief Executive
Pension scheme charge in respect of GMP equalisation court ruling
(Loss)/gain on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments (note 21)

Impact of non-underlying items on EBITDA
Non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring costs
Impairment of capitalised development costs
Intangible amortisation arising from business combinations (note 12)

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax 
Tax impact of non-underlying items

Impact of non-underlying items on continuing profit after tax
Discontinued operations after tax

Impact of non-underlying items on profit after tax

Underlying profit after tax

Statutory (loss)/profit after tax

2018
£m
(4.1)
(8.1)
0.7
(12.8)
(1.7)
(0.8)
(0.4)

(27.2)
(0.7)
(7.4)
(11.6)

(46.9)
(13.1)

(60.0)
(71.2)

(131.2)

25.4

(105.8)

2017
£m
(2.1)
(14.0)
1.0
(0.4)
—
—
1.7

(13.8)
(1.0)
—
(12.1)

(26.9)
6.1

(20.8)
(8.6)

(29.4)

36.0

6.6

The impact of non-underlying items on statutory basic and diluted EPS, as well as a reconciliation to the IFRS equivalent, is presented in note 10. 
The impact of non-underlying items on cash generated from operating activities, as well as a reconciliation to the IFRS equivalent, is presented in 
note 31.

Acquisition and disposal-related costs
Acquisition and disposal-related costs of £4.1m (2017: £2.1m) relate to transaction costs and an earnout payment on the acquisition of Wallop 
Defence Systems’ assets for which no provision was made at the time of acquisition. Additional payments of up to £4m, although not probable 
and considered remote, conditional upon the receipt of specific orders, may also be made over the next year and have not been provided for in 
these accounts.

Business restructuring costs
In 2018, business restructuring costs of £8.1m (2017: £14.0m) relate to the non-capital costs/asset write offs and demolition element of the 
Tennessee site transformation.

Legal costs
In 2018, legal costs of £12.8m (2017: £0.4m) were in relation to ongoing investigations. This includes a provision for estimated future committed 
costs of £5.0m.

Change of Chief Executive
The costs associated with the change of Chief Executive were £1.7m (2017: £nil). As disclosed in the directors’ report, Michael Flowers stepped 
down as Group Chief Executive on 30 June 2018 and Michael Ord was appointed as Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2018.

Pension scheme charge in respect of GMP equalisation court ruling
On 26 October 2018, the High Court handed down a judgement involving the Lloyds Banking Group’s defined benefit pension schemes. 
The judgement concluded that pension schemes should be amended to equalise pension benefits for men and women in relation to guaranteed 
minimum pension benefits. We are working with our actuarial advisers to understand the extent to which the judgement crystallises any 
additional liabilities for the Group UK defined benefit pension scheme. We are early in the evaluation process, but we estimate that the 
additional liability could be in the region of £0.4m and £1.2m, therefore we have recognised £0.8m in our 2018 results. Subsequent to further 
assessment with our advisers, any necessary further adjustment is expected to be recognised in the first half of our 2019 financial year. 

100

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued3. Alternative performance measures continued
Derivative financial instruments
Included in non-underlying items is a £0.4m loss (2017: £1.7m gain) on the movement in fair value of derivative financial instruments. This is excluded 
from underlying earnings to ensure the recognition of the gain or loss on the derivative matches the timing of the underlying transaction.

Impairment of capitalised development costs
In 2018, an impairment of capitalised product development costs of £7.4m (2017: £nil) was recognised following the appointment of a new 
Chief Executive who conducted a strategic review of the Group’s product portfolio to rationalise future resources on areas where the Group 
had a niche position and competitive advantage. The carrying value of the products for which an impairment charge was recognised exceeded 
the expected future value, hence an impairment charge was recognised in the year.

Amortisation of acquired intangibles
Also included is the amortisation charge arising from business combinations of £11.6m (2017: £12.1m). The total amortisation charge arising from 
business combinations for the year ended 31 October 2018 was £14.4m, of which £11.6m relates to continuing operations and £2.8m relates to 
discontinued operations. Amortisation of acquired intangibles arising from business combinations is associated with acquisition costs under IFRS 3 
Business Combinations. As such, these costs are not reflective of the underlying activities of the Group and therefore have been excluded from 
the underlying measures.

Tax
The tax impact of non-underlying items comprises a £17.4m charge in respect of the enactment of the US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act on 
22 December 2017, and a £4.3m tax credit on the above non-underlying items. 

These significant one-off tax charges/credits have arisen from a change in legislation, and as such have been removed from underlying results to 
aid comparability and understanding of the Group’s performance.

The items above are all removed from underlying measures in line with our accounting policy. The removal of these items allows for improved 
comparability between reporting periods.

Discontinued operations
Further details on the results of discontinued operations is presented in note 5.

Net debt
An analysis and reconciliation of net debt is presented in notes 32 and 33.

EBITDA
In our financial review we present measures of continuing EBITDA which is calculated as follows:

Operating (loss)/profit
Amortisation arising from business combinations (note 4)
Amortisation arising from development costs (note 4)
Amortisation arising from patents and licences (note 4)
Impairment of capitalised development costs
Depreciation – continuing

EBITDA
Non-underlying items

Underlying EBITDA

2018
£m
(15.9)
11.6
3.6
0.1
7.4
16.0

22.8
27.2

50.0

2017
£m
4.6
12.1
6.9
0.1
—
17.4

41.1
13.8

54.9

Constant currency revenue and operating profit
In our financial review we present a measure of constant currency revenue and operating profit. This is calculated by translating our results 
for the year ended 31 October 2018 at the average exchange rates for the comparative year ended 31 October 2017.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  101

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information4. Operating profit
Operating profit from continuing operations is stated after charging/(crediting):

Research and development costs

Amortisation

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Loss on disposal of non-current assets
Operating lease rentals

Government grants
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses
Staff costs (note 6)
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense

– customer-funded
– internally-funded
– arising from business combinations
– development costs
– patents and licences
– owned assets
– leased assets

– plant and machinery
– other

A detailed analysis of the auditor’s remuneration on a worldwide basis is set out below:

Auditor’s remuneration
Fees payable to the Company’s auditor and its associates for:
– the audit of the Company’s annual accounts
– the audit of the Company’s subsidiaries, pursuant to legislation

Other services
Audit-related assurance services

2018
£m
36.2
4.6
11.6
3.6
0.1
14.9
0.4
0.2
1.0
0.4
—
(0.7)
112.3
79.9

2018
£m

0.2
0.3

0.5

0.1

0.6

2017
£m
41.1
6.8
12.1
6.9
0.1
16.3
0.1
0.2
1.2
0.5
(0.1)
1.2
115.2
95.0

2017
£m

0.3
0.5

0.8

0.1

0.9

Included in the fees for the audit of the Company’s annual accounts is £0.1m (2017: £0.1m) in respect of the parent company.

A description of the work of the Audit Committee is set out in the Audit Committee report on pages 62 to 65, and includes an explanation of 
how auditor objectivity and independence is safeguarded when non-audit services are provided by the auditor. No services were provided by 
the auditor pursuant to contingent fee arrangements.

As detailed in the Audit Committee report, KPMG was appointed as the Group’s external auditor during the year, in place of Deloitte, thus 
2018 fees relate to KPMG and 2017 fees relate to Deloitte.

102

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued5. Results from discontinued operations
As disclosed in the Chairman’s statement on page 6, a strategic review of the Group’s Energetics portfolio was conducted during the year. 
The Board concluded that the future focus within the Energetics segment should be on the Energetic Devices businesses. It therefore made 
the decision to exit the commodity Energetics businesses.

Revenue

Underlying operating profit from discontinued operations
Tax on the underlying operating profit from discontinued operations

Underlying profit after tax
Profit after tax is analysed as:
Before exceptional items

Exceptional items
Tax on exceptional items

(Loss)/profit for the year from discontinued operations

2018
£m
138.6

8.0
(1.8)

6.2

6.2

(72.0)
0.8

(71.2)

(65.0)

2017
£m
240.4

23.9
(4.4)

19.5

19.5

(9.7)
1.1

(8.6)

10.9

In 2018 the exceptional items include the amortisation of acquired intangibles of £2.7m and an impairment loss of £69.3m in respect of the carrying 
values of Chemring Defence UK Limited, Chemring Ordnance Inc., B.D.L. Systems Limited and Richmond Electronics & Engineering Limited. 
Amortisation of acquired intangibles arising from business combinations is associated with acquisition costs under IFRS 3 Business Combinations. 
As such, these costs are not reflective of the underlying activities of the discontinued operations and therefore have been treated as exceptional 
items. Impairment losses have been removed from underlying measures to allow for improved comparability between reporting periods. This is 
in line with the Group’s accounting policy.

In 2017 the exceptional items included a total impairment loss of £9.8m in respect of the Chemring Defence UK business and the amortisation 
of acquired intangibles of £2.9m, offset by the release of provisions in respect of previously disposed businesses.

The cash flow from discontinued operations is as follows:

Discontinued operations
Operating cash flow from discontinued operations
Cash impact of non-underlying items from discontinued operations

Net cash inflow from discontinued operating activities
Net cash outflow from discontinued investing activities

Net cash inflow from discontinued operations

6. Staff costs
The average monthly number of employees, including executive directors, was:

Direct
Indirect

Continuing operations
Discontinued operations

2018
£m

12.2
(0.1)

12.1
(1.2)

10.9

2017
£m

5.5
(0.7)

4.8
(2.8)

2.0

2018
Number
1,323
882

2,205
418

2,623

2017
Number
1,223
853

2,076
434

2,510

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  103

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information6. Staff costs continued
At the year end, the number of employees was 2,559 of which 353 are at discontinued operations (2017: 2,651 of which 476 were at discontinued 
operations). The costs incurred in respect of employees at continuing operations, including share-based payments, were:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payment charge

Staff costs

7. Finance expense

Bank overdraft and loan interest
Loan notes interest
Amortisation of debt finance costs
Interest cost of retirement benefit obligations (note 30)

Finance expense

2018
£m
94.8
10.6
5.8
1.1

2017
£m
97.0
11.0
5.5
1.7

112.3

115.2

2018
£m
1.2
3.5
1.3
0.1

6.1

2017
£m
1.1
7.4
2.4
0.4

11.3

There are future contractual cash flows for finance expenses as at 31 October 2018 of £5.8m (2017: £10.8m) of which £3.7m (2017: £5.2m) is 
due within one year and the remainder in future years.

8. Taxation

Current tax (charge)/credit – current year
Current tax (charge)/credit – prior year
Deferred tax (charge)/credit – current year (note 23)
Deferred tax (charge)/credit – prior year (note 23)

Tax (charge)/credit for continuing operations

2018
£m
(9.1)
7.6
(14.7)
(2.6)

(18.8)

2017
£m
(8.8)
1.5
11.4
(1.7)

2.4

Income tax in the UK is calculated at 19.0% (2017: 19.4%) of the taxable profit for the year. Tax for other jurisdictions is calculated at the rates 
prevailing in those jurisdictions. The deferred tax charge of £17.3m above differs to the deferred tax charged to income disclosed in note 23 by 
£0.8m. This amount relates to deferred tax charged on discontinued operations.

The tax (charge)/credit for continuing operations can be reconciled to the income statement as follows:

Loss before tax from continuing operations

Tax at the UK corporation tax rate of 19.0% (2017: 19.4%)
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
Changes in tax rates
Tax losses not recognised/carried forward
Prior period adjustments
Adjustment to provision for interest restriction (note 23)
Overseas profits taxed at rates different to the UK standard rate

Tax (charge)/credit for continuing operations

2018
£m
(22.0)

4.2
(7.4)
(4.7)
0.6
5.0
(14.8)
(1.7)

(18.8)

2017
£m
(6.7)

1.3
(2.3)
(0.3)
(0.7)
(0.2)
2.4
2.2

2.4

In addition to the tax (charge)/credit in the income statement, a tax charge of £0.6m (2017: £4.3m) has been recognised in equity in the year.

The effective rate of tax on the profit before tax of the Group is 85.5% (2017: 35.8%), and the effective rate of tax on the underlying profit 
before tax of the Group is 22.9% (2017: 18.3%). The increase in the effective rate of tax on the results of the Group is primarily due to the 
increased proportion of US profits which are taxed at a higher rate, changes to the amounts of deferred tax assets considered recoverable 
in respect of US interest limitations, the non-deductibility of certain non-underlying items, and prior year adjustments.

104

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued8. Taxation continued
Factors affecting the tax charge in future years
The Group’s future tax charge and effective tax rate could be affected by several factors including: tax reform in countries around the world, 
including any arising from the implementation of the OECD’s BEPS actions and European Commission initiatives such as the proposed tax and 
financial reporting directive or as a consequence of state aid investigations, future corporate acquisitions and disposals and any restructuring of our 
business.

See note 23 for detail on the impact of the US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

9. Dividends

Dividends paid on ordinary shares of 1p each
Final dividend of 2.0p per share for the year ended 31 October 2017 (1.3p per share for the year ended 31 October 2016)
Interim dividend of 1.1p per share for the year ended 31 October 2018 (1.0p per share for the year ended 31 October 2017)

Total dividends

2018
£m

5.6
3.1

8.7

2017
£m

3.6
2.8

6.4

Subject to approval at the Annual General Meeting, the final dividend of 2.2p per ordinary share will be paid on 18 April 2019 to all shareholders 
registered at the close of business on 5 April 2019. The total dividend for the year will therefore be 3.3p (2017: 3.0p) per ordinary share. As the 
final dividend is subject to approval by the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting, it has not been included as a liability in the financial 
statements for the year ended 31 October 2018.

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share per annum which was paid in equal instalments 
on 30 April 2018 and 31 October 2018.

10. Earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
Earnings per share is based on the average number of shares in issue, excluding own shares held, of 279,768,360 (2017: 279,244,616).

Diluted earnings per share has been calculated using a diluted average number of shares in issue, excluding own shares held, of 285,993,316 
(2017: 285,023,906).

The number of shares used in the calculations are as follows:

Weighted average number of shares used to calculate basic earnings per share
Additional shares issuable other than at fair value in respect of options outstanding

Weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings per share

The earnings used in the calculations of the various measures of earnings per share are as follows:

Underlying profit after tax
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Loss from continuing operations
(Loss)/profit from discontinued operations

Total (loss)/profit after tax

2018

Basic EPS
(pence)
6.9

Diluted EPS
(pence)
6.7

(14.6)
(23.2)

(37.8)

(14.6)
(23.2)

(37.8)

£m
19.2
(60.0)

(40.8)
(65.0)

(105.8)

£m
16.5
(20.8)

(4.3)
10.9

6.6

2018
Ordinary
shares
Number
millions
279.8
6.2

286.0

2017

Basic EPS
(pence)
5.9

2017
Ordinary
shares
Number
millions
279.2
5.8

285.0

Diluted EPS
(pence)
5.8

(1.5)
3.9

2.4

(1.5)
3.8

2.3

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  105

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information11. Goodwill

Cost
At 1 November 2016
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2018

Accumulated impairment losses
At 1 November 2016
Impairment
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017
Impairment
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 October 2018

At 31 October 2017

£m

206.5
(10.4)

196.1
4.7

200.8

(73.6)
(3.0)
5.9

(70.7)
(18.2)
(2.7)

(91.6)

109.2

125.4

Goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated at acquisition to the cash-generating units (“CGUs”) that are expected to benefit from 
that business combination. The carrying amount of the goodwill has been allocated to the Group’s principal CGUs, being the individual operating 
companies described in the operating segment descriptions on pages 20 to 25.

The Group tests goodwill at least annually for impairment. Tests are conducted more frequently if there are indications that goodwill might be impaired. 
The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined from value-in-use calculations. The key assumptions for the value-in-use calculations have been 
individually estimated for each CGU and include the discount rates and expected changes to cash flows during the period for which management has 
detailed plans, which are underpinned by the winning and execution of key contracts.

Management estimates discount rates using pre-tax rates that reflect current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to each of the CGUs. Pre-tax discount rates, derived from the Group’s post-tax weighted average cost of capital of 7.3% (2017: 6.9%) 
which have been adjusted for a premium specific to each of the CGUs to account for differences in currency risk, country risk and other factors 
affecting specific CGUs, have been used to discount projected cash flows. These premiums range from 2% to 4% (2017: 2% to 4%).

Expected changes to cash flows during the period for which management has detailed plans relate to revenue forecasts, expected contract 
outcomes and forecast operating margins in each of the operating companies. The relative value ascribed to each varies between CGUs as the 
budgets are built up from the underlying operating companies within each CGU, but the key assumption for each CGU is that demand from the 
US and UK Governments and customers in our other principal markets for the product offering in each company will recover from its current 
low base. In the case of Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems, Inc. CGU, this will be to a level seen historically and in the case of the Roke 
Manor Research Limited and Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc. CGUs it will continue at a similar or slightly enhanced level.

The calculations have used the Group’s forecast figures for the next five years. This is based on data derived from the five-year plan that has 
been approved by the Board. At the end of five years, the calculations assume the performance of the CGUs will grow at a nominal annual rate 
of 0.5% in perpetuity. Growth rates are based on management’s view of industry growth forecasts. Changes in selling prices and direct costs are 
based on past practices and expectations of future changes.

The weighted average cost of capital is derived using beta values of a comparator group of defence companies adjusted for funding structures as appropriate. 

106

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued11. Goodwill continued
The pre-tax discount rates used for value-in-use calculations and the carrying value of goodwill by the principal CGUs are:

Roke Manor Research Limited
Chemring Energetics UK Limited
Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems, Inc.
Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc.
Other

2018
%
11.9
10.6
10.9
13.3

2017
%
11.5
10.4
13.9
13.7

2018
£m
28.4
14.6
36.8
16.3
13.1

2017
£m
28.4
18.1
35.4
15.6
27.9

109.2

125.4

The pre-tax discount rates used for other CGUs ranged from 11.5% to 14.7% (2017: 11.7% to 19.3%).

In 2018 the Board has concluded that the goodwill relating to B.D.L. Systems Limited and Richmond Electronics & Engineering Limited was fully 
impaired and a charge of £14.7m was recorded. This assessment was based on current market conditions. B.D.L. Systems Limited and Richmond 
Electronics & Engineering Limited, which manufacture explosive ordnance disposal products, are part of the Sensors segment and were included 
in the CGUs classified as “Other” in the above table.

In addition, the Board has concluded that the goodwill relating to the maintenance and repair business at Chemring Energetics UK Limited was 
fully impaired and a charge of £3.5m was recorded. This assessment was based on current market conditions. Chemring Energetics UK Limited 
is part of the Energetics segment.

In 2017 the Board concluded that the goodwill relating to Chemring Defence UK Limited was impaired and a charge of £3.0m was recorded. 
This assessment was based on current market conditions in the military and law enforcement pyrotechnics market. 

Following a detailed review, no other impairment losses were recognised in the years ended 31 October 2018 and 31 October 2017 for 
continuing operations.

Stress testing was performed on the forecasts to consider the impact of reasonably possible worst case scenarios in the first two years, 
including significant delays to major contracts and new product launches followed by a 10% fall in the forecast cash flows. Even under these 
circumstances, no other CGUs would require an impairment against goodwill.

A 1% addition to the discount rate for each CGU was also separately modelled, and would not result in any CGUs requiring any further impairment.

Setting long-term growth rates beyond the five-year forecast period to zero would not result in any CGUs requiring any further impairment.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  107

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information12. Development costs and other intangible assets

Cost
At 1 November 2016
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2018

Amortisation
At 1 November 2016
Charge
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017
Charge
Disposals
Impairment
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 October 2018

At 31 October 2017

Development
costs
£m

Acquired
technology
£m

Acquired
customer
relationships
£m

Patents and
licences
£m

64.4
3.9
(3.6)
(3.0)

61.7
3.0
(3.1)
1.1

62.7

(23.5)
(6.9)
1.6
0.8

(28.0)
(3.6)
2.8
(9.5)
(0.4)

101.1
—
—
(7.4)

93.7
—
(1.1)
3.3

95.9

(60.8)
(8.6)
—
4.7

(64.7)
(8.2)
0.8
(0.7)
(2.5)

87.5
—
(4.3)
(5.9)

77.3
—
—
2.5

79.8

(51.2)
(6.4)
4.3
3.6

(49.7)
(6.1)
—
(5.4)
(1.8)

1.0
0.1
(0.5)
(0.1)

0.5
—
(0.2)
0.1

0.4

(0.5)
(0.2)
0.5
0.1

(0.1)
(0.1)
0.1
—
(0.1)

Total
£m

189.6
0.1
(4.8)
(13.4)

171.5
—
(1.3)
5.9

176.1

(112.5)
(15.2)
4.8
8.4

(114.5)
(14.4)
0.9
(6.1)
(4.4)

(38.7)

(75.3)

(63.0)

(0.2)

(138.5)

24.0

33.7

20.6

29.0

16.8

27.6

0.2

0.4

37.6

57.0

Acquired intangibles are recognised at fair value on acquisition and are amortised over their estimated useful lives. Fair values for acquired 
intangibles are assessed by reference to future estimated cash flows, discounted at an appropriate rate to present value, or by reference to the 
amount that would have been paid in an arm’s length transaction between two knowledgeable and willing parties. Other intangible assets are 
recognised at cost and are amortised over their estimated useful economic lives, which are set out in the accounting policies section.

During the year ended 31 October 2018, the Group recognised an impairment of capitalised development costs of £9.5m (2017: £nil) following 
the appointment of a new Chief Executive who conducted a strategic review of the Group’s product portfolio. This review was performed to 
rationalise the future resources on areas where the Group has a niche position and competitive advantage. Of the total impairment charge, 
£0.9m of the impairment charge relates to discontinued operations. The £7.4m impairment charge, as disclosed in note 3, relates to continuing 
operations, net of the release of an associated government grant.

Included within the development costs of £24.0m, individually material balances relate to Joint Biological Tactical Detection System £8.9m (2017: 
£8.1m) and Next Generation Chemical Detector £9.8m (2017: £8.4m). Development costs are amortised over their useful economic lives, 
estimated to be between three and ten years, with the remaining amortisation periods for these assets ranging up to eight years.

Acquired technology of £20.6m includes individually material balances relating to Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems £12.6m (2017: £16.1m), 
Chemring Energetic Devices £5.6m (2017: £8.7m) and Roke £2.1m (2017: £2.6m). The remaining amortisation periods for these assets are five 
years, nine years and four years respectively.

Acquired customer relationships of £16.8m include individually material balances relating to Chemring Energetic Devices £10.5m (2017: £11.6m), 
Chemring Ordnance £nil (2017: £7.1m), Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems £3.4m (2017: £4.0m) and Roke £2.1m (2017: £3.3m). The remaining 
amortisation periods for these assets are eight years, nil years, five years and two years respectively.

An impairment charge against acquired technology (£0.7m) and acquired customer relationships (£5.4m) has been recognised in respect of the 
disposal group in 2018, and forms part of the overall impairment loss of £69.3m as disclosed in note 29.

108

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued13. Property, plant and equipment

Cost or valuation
At 1 November 2016
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017
Additions
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2018

Depreciation
At 1 November 2016
Charge
Impairment
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2017
Charge
Impairment
Disposals
Foreign exchange adjustments

At 31 October 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 October 2018

At 31 October 2017

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

121.9
1.5
(0.7)
(5.5)

117.2
7.1
(1.2)
1.8

124.9

(16.2)
(3.9)
(3.1)
0.6
1.6

(21.0)
(3.6)
(10.9)
0.6
(0.7)

(35.6) 

89.3

96.2

132.3
10.9
(6.0)
(8.3)

128.9
14.0
(7.4)
2.3

137.8

(58.1)
(15.6)
(2.3)
5.7
5.3

(65.0)
(14.1)
(4.8)
6.6
(1.7)

(79.0)

58.8

63.9

Total
£m

254.2
12.4
(6.7)
(13.8)

246.1
21.1
(8.6)
4.1

262.7

(74.3)
(19.5)
(5.4)
6.3
6.9

(86.0)
(17.7)
(15.7)
7.2
(2.4)

(114.6)

148.1

160.1

In 2018, there was no interest capitalised in the year (2017: £nil). £1.1m (2017: £1.2m) of capitalised interest was charged as depreciation and 
£0.4m (2017: £nil) was disposed of. This results in a net book value for capitalised interest of £10.8m (2017: £12.3m). 

In 2018, impairment losses were recognised in respect of Chemring Ordnance Inc. following assessment of its carrying value.

Land and buildings were revalued at 30 September 1997 by Chestertons Chartered Surveyors, independent valuers not connected with the 
Group, on the basis of depreciated replacement cost for two pyrotechnic sites and on open market for the remainder, which represent Level 2 
measurements in the fair value hierarchy.

30 September 1997 depreciated replacement cost
Freehold at cost

Cost of land and buildings as at 31 October 2018

If stated under historical cost principles, the comparable amounts for the total of land and buildings would be:

Cost
Accumulated depreciation

Historical cost value

2018
£m
5.8
119.1

124.9

2018
£m
122.9
(34.7)

88.2

2017
£m
5.8
111.4

117.2

2017
£m
115.2
(20.3)

94.9

All other tangible fixed assets are stated at historical cost.

At 31 October 2018, the Group had entered into contractual commitments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment amounting to 
£10.8m (2017: £2.8m).

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  109

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information14. Subsidiary undertakings
All subsidiary undertakings have been reflected in these financial statements. The subsidiary undertakings held at 31 October 2018, all 100% 
owned by the Group, are shown below. All of these subsidiary undertakings are wholly controlled by Chemring Group PLC.

Country of incorporation 
(or registration) and operation

Australia
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
Luxembourg

Operating segment

Countermeasures
Dormant
Dormant
Countermeasures
Energetics
Dormant
Non-trading
Non-trading
Non-trading
Dormant
Non-trading
Dormant
Holding company
Energetics
Sensors
Dormant
Non-trading
Holding company
Non-trading
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Non-trading
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Sensors
Dormant
Dormant
Holding company

Subsidiary undertaking
Chemring Australia Pty Limited
B.D.L. Systems Limited
Celco Industries (USA) Limited
Chemring Countermeasures Limited
Chemring Defence UK Limited
Chemring Energetics Limited
Chemring Europe Limited
Chemring Finance Europe Investments Limited
Chemring Finance Europe Limited
Chemring International Limited
Chemring Investments Limited
Chemring Limited
Chemring North America Unlimited
Chemring Prime Contracts Limited
Chemring Technology Solutions Limited
CHG Design Limited
CHG Overseas Investments Limited
CHG Overseas Limited
Chemring UAE Limited
Coated Electrodes UK Limited
Greys Exports Limited
Haley and Weller Limited
Karma Industries No 1 Limited
Karma Industries No 2 Limited
Kembrey Corporate Trustee Limited
Kembrey Electronics Limited
Kembrey Engineering Limited
Kembrey Group Limited
Kembrey Industries Limited
Kembrey Limited
Kembrey Technologies Limited
Leafield Engineering Limited
Nobel Energetics Limited
Parkway No 3 Limited
Parkway No 7 Limited
Parkway No 8 Limited
Parkway No 9 Limited
Parkway No 10 Limited
Protox Environmental Systems Limited
PW Defence Limited
Richmond EEI Limited
Richmond Electronics & Engineering Limited
Ripault Drivex Limited
Roke Manor Research Limited
Sarclad Rolltex Limited
Schermuly Limited
Chemring Luxembourg Finance SARL

110

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued14. Subsidiary undertakings continued

Subsidiary undertaking continued
Chemring Luxembourg Holding SARL
Chemring Nobel AS
Chemring Energetics UK Limited
Alloy Surfaces Company, Inc.
ASC Realty LLC
Chemring Energetic Devices, Inc.
Chemring Military Products, Inc.
Chemring North America Administration, Inc.
Chemring North America Group, Inc.
Chemring Ordnance, Inc.
CHG Flares, Inc.
CHG Group, Inc.
Kilgore Flares Company LLC
Chemring Sensors & Electronic Systems, Inc.
Tactical Systems and Ordnance, Inc.

Country of incorporation 
(or registration) and operation

Operating segment

Luxembourg
Norway
Scotland
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US

Holding company
Energetics
Energetics
Countermeasures
Property holding company
Energetics
Energetics
Dormant
Holding company
Energetics
Holding company
Head office
Countermeasures
Sensors
Sensors

During the year the Group disposed of one of its Norwegian subsidiaries, 3d-Radar AS (note 29), and disposed of its only associated undertaking, 
Chemring Aasia Services Pvt Limited. The Group owed 49% of the associated undertaking, which did not trade during the period.

CHG Overseas Limited, Chemring North America Unlimited, Parkway No 10 Limited, Chemring Investments Limited, Chemring Energetics Limited 
and CHG Overseas Investments Limited are exempt from the requirement to file audited accounts for the year ended 31 October 2018 by 
virtue of section 479A of the Companies Act 2006. See page 150 for the registered offices of the subsidiary undertakings.

15. Inventories

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods

2018
£m
30.9
21.9
18.6

71.4

2017
£m
45.7
30.6
21.3

97.6

There are no significant differences between the replacement cost of inventory and the carrying amount shown above. The Group recognised 
£9.6m (2017: £8.8m) as a write down of inventories to net realisable value for continuing operations. See note 4 for details of cost of inventories 
recognised as an expense.

16. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables
Allowance for doubtful debts

Contract receivables
Advance payments to suppliers
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

2018
£m
45.8
(0.4)

45.4
—
0.7
3.5
12.6

62.2

2017
£m
92.9
(0.9)

92.0
0.7
25.8
1.2
11.3

131.0

All amounts shown above are due within one year.

The average credit period taken by customers on sales of goods, calculated using a countback basis, is 30 days (2017: 34 days). No interest is 
charged on receivables from the date of invoice to payment.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  111

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information16. Trade and other receivables continued
The Group’s policy is to provide in full for trade receivables outstanding for more than 120 days beyond agreed terms, unless there are facts and 
circumstances that support recoverability.

The directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates to their fair values.

17. Cash and cash equivalents
Bank balances and cash comprise cash held by the Group and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. The carrying 
amount of these assets approximates to their fair value.

– US dollar denominated
– Sterling denominated
– US dollar denominated

– US dollar denominated

18. Borrowings

Within current liabilities
Loan notes

Short-term borrowings

Borrowings due within one year

Within non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Loan notes
Preference shares

Borrowings due after more than one year

Total borrowings

Analysis of borrowings by currency:

Sterling
US dollar

The weighted average interest rates paid were as follows:

Bank overdrafts
UK bank loans
Loan notes

– Sterling denominated
– Sterling denominated
– US dollar denominated

An analysis of borrowings by maturity is as follows:

2018
£m

—
—
—

—

25.9
65.4
0.1

91.4

91.4

2018
£m
26.0
65.4

91.4

2017
£m

46.1
5.3
0.2

51.6

—
61.9
0.1

62.0

113.6

2017
£m
5.4
108.2

113.6

2018
%
2.1
2.1
6.8
5.7–6.3

2017
%
1.9
1.9
7.2
6.0–6.7

Borrowings falling due:
– within one year

Borrowings falling due:
– within one to two years
– within two to five years
– after five years

Total borrowings

Bank
loans and
overdrafts
£m

2018

Loan
notes
£m

Preference
shares
£m

—

—

—
25.9
—

25.9

25.9

65.4
—
—

65.4

65.4

—

—
—
0.1

0.1

0.1

Bank
loans and
overdrafts
£m

0.2

—
—
—

—

0.2

Total
£m

—

65.4
25.9
0.1

91.4

91.4

2017

Loan
notes
£m

51.4

—
61.9
—

61.9

113.3

Preference 
shares
£m

—

—
—
0.1

0.1

0.1

Total
£m

51.6

—
61.9
0.1

62.0

113.6

112

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued18. Borrowings continued
The Group has a £90.0m revolving credit facility. The revolving credit facility was established in October 2018, is with a syndicate of four banks 
and has a four-year initial term with options to extend by a further two years. In addition, the Group has ancillary UK facilities of £36.0m in 
respect of bonding and trade finance requirements, and a £7.8m facility to fulfil US trade finance and working capital requirements. None of the 
borrowings in the current or the prior year were secured.

There have been no breaches of the terms of the loan agreements during the current or prior year.

The Group has the following undrawn borrowing facilities available, in respect of which all conditions precedent have been met. Interest costs 
under these facilities are charged at floating rates.

Undrawn borrowing facilities

2018
£m
68.1

2017
£m
106.0

The Group is subject to two key financial covenants, which are tested quarterly. These covenants relate to the leverage ratio, being the ratio 
between underlying earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (“underlying EBITDA”) and debt, and the interest cover ratio 
between underlying EBITDA and finance costs. The calculation of these ratios involves the translation of non-sterling denominated debt using 
average, rather than closing, rates of exchange. The Group complied with these covenants throughout the year.

19. Trade and other payables

Within current liabilities
Trade payables
Other payables
Interest payable
Other tax and social security
Advance receipts from customers
Accruals
Deferred income

2018
£m

12.1
20.9
1.7
3.3
5.7
12.5
12.4

68.6

2017
£m

37.7
20.0
3.2
3.7
30.7
14.3
2.3

111.9

Trade payables and accruals principally comprise amounts outstanding for trade purchases and ongoing costs. Advance receipts from customers 
arise on larger contracts to fund working capital. The directors consider that the carrying amount of payables approximates to their fair value.

The average credit period taken on purchases of goods is 34 days (2017: 42 days) using year-end trade payables divided by cost of sales. No interest 
is payable on trade payables from the date of invoice to payment.

20. Financial risk management
The Group uses financial instruments to manage financial risk wherever it is appropriate to do so. The main risks addressed by financial instruments 
are liquidity risk, foreign currency risk, interest rate risk and credit risk. The Group’s policies in respect of the management of these risks, which 
remained unchanged throughout the year, are set out below.

(a) Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual obligations, 
and arises principally from the Group’s receivables from customers.

The impairment provisions for financial assets disclosed in note 16 “Trade and other receivables” are based on assumptions about risk of default 
and expected loss rates. The Group uses judgement in making these assumptions and selecting the inputs to the impairment calculation, based 
on the Group’s past history and existing market conditions, as well as forward-looking estimates at the end of each reporting period. Customers 
are mainly multinational organisations or government agencies with whom the Group has long-term business relationships. The Group’s principal 
customers are government defence departments, such as the US Department of Defense, the UK Ministry of Defence, US and UK defence 
prime contractors, such as BAE Systems and General Dynamics, and distributors of products for their onward sale to end users.

Approximately half of continuing revenue in 2018 related to the US DoD, the UK MOD and the US and UK defence prime contractors, who 
consistently pay within terms and are deemed low credit risk as a result. For all other customers the Group’s policy is to trade under a letter of 
credit. If there is any doubt over recoverability, the Group’s policy is to provide in full for trade receivables outstanding for more than 120 days 
beyond agreed terms. The balances which might be affected by credit risk are trade receivables and cash and cash equivalents.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  113

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information20. Financial risk management continued
(b) Capital management
The Group manages its capital to ensure that all entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while meeting the returns to 
stakeholders. The capital structure of the Group consists of equity (as disclosed in the consolidated statement of changes in equity), retained 
earnings, cash and cash equivalents (note 17), a revolving credit facility ("RCF") and private placement notes (note 18). The Group seeks to 
manage its capital through an appropriate mix of these items. 

In October 2018, the RCF was renewed at a level of £90.0m for four years with an option of increasing this by £60.0m of additional facility and 
with the option of renewing this by two additional years. As at 31 October 2018, the RCF was drawn by £26.5m. Private placement notes of 
$83.6m mature in November 2019 and it is management’s current intention to repay these using a mixture of internal resources and the RCF.

(c) Financial risk management
The primary risks that the Group is exposed to are liquidity risk, foreign currency risk, interest rate risk and credit risk. It is the Group’s policy 
to manage these risks under the following policies: 

i. Liquidity risk management
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group does not have sufficient financial resources to meet its obligations as they fall due. The Group manages 
liquidity risk by maintaining adequate reserves and by continually monitoring forecast and actual cash flows. The Group’s policy is to maintain 
continuity of funding through available cash and cash equivalents and the RCF.

ii. Foreign currency risk management
The Group’s presentational currency is sterling. The Group is subject to exposure on the translation of the assets of foreign subsidiaries, whose 
functional currencies differ from the Group. The Group’s primary balance sheet translation exposures are to the US dollar, Australian dollar and 
Norwegian krone. The Group minimises the balance sheet translation exposures, where it is practical to do so, by funding subsidiaries with 
long-term loans, on which exchange differences are taken to reserves. US dollar borrowings held by the Group are treated as a net investment 
hedge against the US dollar assets of the Group.

The Group faces currency exposures arising from the translation of profits earned in foreign currency. These exposures are not hedged. 
Exposures also arise from foreign currency denominated trading transactions undertaken by subsidiaries deemed transactional exposures. 
The Group’s policy is to hedge transactional exposures above £250,000 in the banking market on a one-to-one basis using forward contracts. 
Below £250,000, the exposures are netted across subsidiaries and any surplus or deficit hedged in the banking market using spot or forward 
contracts. The Group’s policy is that there is no speculative trading in financial instruments. During the year to 31 October 2018, there were 
no options or structured derivatives utilised.

iii. Interest rate risk management
The Group finances its operations through a combination of retained profits, bank and loan note borrowings. The UK borrowings are 
denominated in sterling and US dollars, and at the shorter end are subject to floating rates of interest.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
The Group currently reports under IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement but will be applying IFRS 9 Financial Instruments 
(as revised in July 2014) from 1 November 2018. 

IFRS 9 introduces three new requirements for 1) the classification and measurement of financial assets and financial liabilities, 2) the impairment 
of finance assets and 3) general hedge accounting.

Chemring Group PLC is not a financial institution and does not have any complex financial instruments. The Group does not apply hedge accounting 
and the Group’s customers are generally governments that are considered creditworthy and pay consistently within agreed payment terms. 
As such, adoption of IFRS 9 is not assessed as having a significant impact on the Group. Details of these new requirements and their impact are 
described as follows:

Area
Classification and measurement

Impairment of financial assets

Hedge accounting

Impact on IFRS 9 adoption
Reclassification of financial assets into the IFRS 9 categories will have no overall impact on their respective 
measurement bases.
New requirements to recognise expected credit losses on day one are not expected to materially 
impact the Group, whose customer base typically has favourable credit history. Any debts considered 
doubtful have been fully provided for in this financial year. In future, any material impairment on debtors 
will need separate disclosure on an income statement line item, with debtors ageing analysis to be 
provided in the disclosure note.
Chemring currently does not apply hedge accounting and has not done so in previous periods.

114

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued20. Financial risk management continued
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments continued
On 1 November 2018, the Group has assessed which business models apply to the financial assets held by the Group on 1 November 2018, the 
date of the initial application of IFRS 9, and has classified its financial instruments into the appropriate IFRS 9 categories.

The initial application of IFRS 9 is not expected to have any significant impact on the Group’s financial assets as regards their classification and measurement.

Assets carried at amortised cost
Trade receivables
Accrued income
Other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets classified as held for sale

Assets carried at fair value
Derivative financial instruments
Assets classified as held for sale 

Liabilities carried at fair value
Derivative financial instruments
Liabilities classified as held for sale 

Liabilities carried at amortised cost
Trade payables
Other payables
Interest payable
Other tax and social security
Accruals
Liabilities classified as held for sale 
Borrowings
Provisions

2018

2017

Carrying value
£m

Fair value
£m

Carrying value
£m

Fair value
£m

 45.4 
 9.0 
 3.5 
 9.6 
 25.5 

 0.1 
 18.2 

 45.4 
 9.0 
 3.5 
 9.6 
 25.5 

 0.1 
 18.2 

(0.5) 
(10.2) 

(0.5) 
(10.2) 

(12.1) 
(20.9) 
(1.7) 
(3.3) 
(12.5) 
(16.7) 
(91.4) 
(20.7) 

(12.1) 
(20.9) 
(1.7) 
(3.3) 
(12.5) 
(16.7) 
(95.8) 
(20.7) 

 92.0 
 7.0 
 1.2 
 33.6 
 — 

 0.4 
 — 

(0.4) 
 — 

(37.7) 
(20.0) 
(3.2) 
(3.7) 
(14.3) 
 — 
(113.6) 
(15.3) 

 92.0 
 7.0 
 1.2 
 33.6 
 — 

 0.4 
 — 

(0.4) 
 — 

(37.7) 
(20.0) 
(3.2) 
(3.7) 
(14.3) 
 — 
(113.6) 
(15.3) 

The following items are not financial instruments as defined by IFRS 9:

(a) prepayments made/advances received (right to receive future goods or services, not cash or a financial asset);

(b) tax receivables and payables and similar items (statutory rights and obligations, not contractual); or

(c) deferred revenue and warranty obligations (obligations to deliver goods and services, not cash or financial assets).

21. Financial instruments 
The following table details the fair value of derivative financial instrument assets/(liabilities) recognised in the balance sheet:

Included in current assets
Included in current liabilities
Included in non-current liabilities

Forward foreign exchange contracts

2018
£m
0.1
(0.3)
(0.2)

(0.4)

2017
£m
0.4
(0.4)
—

—

There was a £0.4m loss (2017: £1.7m gain) on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments recognised in the income statement.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  115

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information21. Financial instruments continued
The table below details the maturity profile of the nominal value of the Group’s derivative financial instruments and loans:

Falling due:
– within one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

Derivative
instruments
£m

2018

Loans and
overdrafts
£m

0.2
0.1
(0.1)

0.2

—
65.4
26.0

91.4

Total
£m

0.2
65.5
25.9

91.6

Derivative
instruments
£m

0.1
—
—

0.1

2017

Loans and
overdrafts
£m

51.6
—
62.0

113.6

Total
£m

51.7
—
62.0

113.7

Fair value hierarchy
IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures requires companies that carry financial instruments at fair value in the balance sheet to disclose their level 
of visibility, determining into which category those financial instruments fall under the fair value hierarchy.

The fair value measurement hierarchy is as follows:

JJ Level 1 – quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; 

JJ Level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or 

indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and 

JJ Level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. as unobservable inputs). 

The following tables present the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value:

Held at amortised cost
Floating rate bank facilities due 2022
$83.6m fixed rate loan notes due 2019
$61.1m and £5.3m fixed rate loan notes due 2017
Held at fair value
Derivative financial instruments – assets
Assets classified as held for sale
Derivative financial instruments – liabilities
Liabilities classified as held for sale

Fair value
hierarchy

Level 2
Level 2
Level 2

Level 2
Level 3
Level 2
Level 3

2018

Carrying
amount
£m

Fair value
£m

2017

Carrying
amount
£m

Fair value
£m

(25.9)
(65.4)
—

0.1
18.2
(0.5)
(10.2)

(83.7)

(25.9)
(69.6)
—

0.1
18.2
(0.5)
(10.2)

(87.9)

(0.2)
(61.9)
(51.4)

0.4
—
(0.4)
—

(0.2)
(69.2)
(53.0)

0.4
—
(0.4)
—

(113.5)

(122.4)

The assets and liabilities under Level 3 on the fair value hierarchy relate to discontinued businesses (see note 29 for further details). The fair 
value of derivative financial instruments is estimated by discounting the future contracted cash flow, using readily available market data.

Sensitivity analysis
For the year ended 31 October 2018 the closing exchange rate for the US dollar was 1.28 (2017: 1.33) and the average exchange rate was 
1.34 (2017: 1.30).

For the year ended 31 October 2018 a 10 cent decrease in the US dollar exchange rate would have increased reported net debt by 
approximately £5.6m (2017: £8.9m).

The following table details the Group’s sensitivity to a 10 cent movement in the US dollar rate against sterling with regards to its income statement. 
The Group considers a 10 cent strengthening or weakening of US dollars against sterling as a reasonable possible change in foreign exchange 
rates. The other functional currencies used in the Group (Norwegian krone and Australian dollars) are not significant enough to have a material 
impact on the Group results in the event of a reasonable possible change to their exchange rates.

116

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued21. Financial instruments continued
Sensitivity analysis continued

Continuing operations
Revenue

Underlying operating profit
Interest

Underlying profit before tax

+10 cents
US dollar impact

–10 cents
US dollar impact

2018
£m
(9.3)

(1.9)
0.2

(1.7)

2017
£m
(9.1)

(0.8)
0.5

(0.3)

2018
£m
10.8

2.2
(0.3)

1.9

2017
£m
10.6

1.0
(0.6)

0.4

71% of the Group’s gross debt is at a fixed rate of 5.68% and the remainder is at floating rates. The Group has not entered into any interest rate swaps 
and the Group’s policy is to manage interest risk with a mixture of fixed and floating rate debt. This is monitored on an ongoing basis for appropriateness.

As the Group mainly has fixed interest rate debt, a change in interest rates would not have an immediate significant impact on the income 
statement. A change in interest rates of 1% throughout the year would cause the Group’s finance expense to change by £0.1m.

22. Provisions

At 1 November 2017
Provided
Transfers between categories
Foreign exchange adjustments
Paid
Released

At 31 October 2018

These provisions are classified on the balance sheet as follows:

Included in current liabilities
Included in non-current liabilities

Legal
provision
£m
1.6
7.5
—
(0.1)
—
—

9.0

Environmental
provision
£m
3.1
—
—
0.1
—
—

Restructuring
provision
£m
5.9
1.1
0.2
—
(3.9)
—

3.2

3.3

Disposal
provision
£m
4.5
—
—
—
(0.1)
(2.2)

2.2

Other
provision
£m
0.2
3.0
(0.2)
—
—
—

Total
£m
15.3
11.6
—
—
(4.0)
(2.2)

3.0

20.7

2018
£m
6.7
14.0

20.7

2017
£m
6.5
8.8

15.3

The legal provision represents the estimated legal liabilities faced by the Group at the balance sheet date. Further details of the Group’s contingent 
liabilities are set out in note 34.

The environmental provision is held in respect of potential liabilities, associated with the Group’s facility in Chicago, US. The range of possible 
outcomes is between £1.1m and £7.3m.

The restructuring provision relates principally to the closure of an Energetics facility in California, US. The closure of the facility is expected to be 
completed in the first half of 2019 and the likely cost of restructuring is expected to be between £2m and £4m.

The disposal provision relates to estimated liabilities faced by the Group in respect of the disposal of its European Munitions businesses in 2014, 
under the terms of their respective sale agreements. The range of possible outcomes is between £nil and £10.7m, and the risk of economic 
outflow relating to these reduces with the passage of time.

Other provisions relate to the Group’s offset obligations. As a result of sales transactions in certain jurisdictions, the Group may enter into 
contracts that have offset commitments. The offset obligation is valued based on the amounts delivered under the contract over a certain 
period of time. The range of possible outcomes of the offset obligations of the Group depends on the solution agreed and is between £1.6m 
and £8.1m. A provision of £3.0m (2017: £nil) has been recognised to cover the estimated offset obligation.

Provisions are subject to uncertainty in respect of the outcome of future events. Legal provisions will be utilised based on the outcome of cases 
and the level of costs incurred defending the Group’s position. Environmental provisions will be utilised based on the outcome of further environmental 
studies and remediation work. Restructuring provisions will be utilised based on actual costs incurred for redundancy, dead rent and dilapidations 
and these will be impacted by the final negotiated settlement of any claims with landlords. Disposal provisions will be utilised based on the outcome 
of certain events which are specified in sale and purchase agreements. It is not possible to estimate more accurately the expected timing of any 
resulting outflows of economic benefits.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  117

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information23. Deferred tax
The following are the principal deferred tax assets/(liabilities) recognised by the Group and movements thereon:

At 1 November 2016
(Charge)/credit to income
(Charge)/credit to equity

At 1 November 2017
(Charge)/credit to income
(Charge)/credit to equity
Transfers

At 31 October 2018

Analysed as:
Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

At 31 October 2018

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

At 31 October 2017

Accelerated
tax
depreciation
£m
(16.6)
4.6
(0.3)

(12.3)
4.1
—
(0.6)

(8.8)

1.7
(10.5)

(8.8)

0.3
(12.6)

(12.3)

Pensions
£m
3.3
(1.2)
(2.0)

0.1
(1.2)
(0.1)
—

(1.2)

—
(1.2)

(1.2)

0.1
—

0.1

US interest
deductions
£m
14.6
10.8
(2.8)

22.6
(22.6)
—
—

—

—
—

—

22.6
—

22.6

Tax
losses
£m
7.4
(5.7)
(0.2)

Acquired
intangibles
£m
(9.8)
(0.9)
0.4

1.5
1.1
—
—

2.6

2.6
—

2.6

1.5
—

1.5

(10.3)
5.8
—
(0.5)

(5.0)

25.0
(30.0)

(5.0)

30.2
(40.5)

(10.3)

Other
£m
2.2
2.2
3.7

8.1
(5.3)
(0.5)
(0.2)

2.1

7.5
(5.4)

2.1

8.5
(0.4)

8.1

Total
£m
1.1
9.8
(1.2)

9.7
(18.1)
(0.6)
(1.3)

(10.3)

36.8
(47.1)

(10.3)

63.2
(53.5)

9.7

The Finance Act 2016, which provided for reductions in the main rate of UK corporation tax from 20% to 19% effective from 1 April 2017 and 
to 17% effective from 1 April 2020, was substantively enacted on 19 September 2016.

The closing UK deferred tax asset as at 31 October 2018 has been calculated at the rates which will be in force when the assets and liabilities 
are expected to reverse.

The Group’s deferred tax provision at the balance sheet date includes an asset of £nil (2017: £22.6m) in relation to amounts carried forward 
under the US interest limitation regulations. 

The US Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“TCJA”) was substantively enacted on 22 December 2017. The TCJA provides for a reduction in the main rate 
of federal corporate income tax from 35% to 21% for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018, thus impacting the Group for its 
2019 financial year, however the impact on the deferred tax asset has been recognised in the year ended 31 October 2018.

The impact on Chemring has been two-fold; the reduction in the main rate of US federal corporate income tax has resulted in a write off of 
deferred tax of £8.6m associated with tax losses and interest restrictions, offset by a £3.9m credit on the revaluation of the deferred tax liabilities 
associated  with  US-related  acquired  intangibles.  This  has  resulted  in  a  net  write  off  of  £4.7m  in  respect  of  the  rate  change.  In  addition,  the 
introduction of restrictions on the availability of interest deductions has resulted in a write off of deferred tax of £12.7m. The total impact of 
£17.4m has been treated as a non-underlying item in 2018 (see note 3).

Certain deferred tax assets and liabilities have been offset in accordance with the Group’s accounting policy. Deferred tax balances after offset 
are analysed on the balance sheet as per the table above.

At the balance sheet date, the Group had unrecognised tax losses of £29.9m (2017: £27.5m) potentially available for offset against future profits 
in certain circumstances, the increase arising primarily as a result of the tax losses arising in the UK. No deferred tax asset has been recognised 
in respect of this amount because of the unpredictability of future taxable qualifying profit streams. 

118

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued24. Share capital

Issued and fully paid
281,763,364 (2017: 281,588,075) ordinary shares of 1p each

2018
£m

2.8

2017
£m

2.8

During the year, 175,289 ordinary shares (2017: 162,819) were issued for cash to employees under the Group’s approved savings-related share schemes.

The Company’s share capital also includes 62,500 7% cumulative preference shares of £1 each, which are all issued and fully paid up, and are 
classified for accounting purposes within non-current liabilities. The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate 
of 7p per share per annum, payable in equal instalments on 30 April and 31 October each year. Holders of the preference shares have the right 
on a winding-up to receive, in priority to any other classes of shares, the sum of £1 per share together with any arrears of dividends.

25. Reserves
The share premium account, the special capital reserve and the revaluation reserve are not distributable.

The special capital reserve was created as part of a capital reduction scheme involving the cancellation of the share premium account which was 
approved by the Court in 1986, in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 1985.

Included within retained earnings are £3.7m (2017: £3.6m) relating to the share-based payment reserve and £0.7m (2017: £nil) of the Company’s 
own shares held by the Group’s Employee Share Ownership Plan Trust.

Group dividends (note 9) are payable out of the parent company retained earnings as disclosed in the parent company financial statements. 
This provides cover over the declared final dividend of 2.2p per ordinary share for the year ended 31 October 2018.

26. Own shares

At 1 November 2017
Transactions

At 31 October 2018

2018
£m
9.6
(1.8)

7.8

2017
£m
9.6
 —

9.6

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in the Company purchased in the market and held by the Group to satisfy awards under 
the Group’s share-based incentive schemes, details of which are set out in note 28. No ordinary shares (2017: nil) were acquired during the year 
and 410,104 ordinary shares (2017: nil) were distributed following the vesting of awards under the PSP. The total number of ordinary shares 
held in treasury at 31 October 2018 was 1,788,710 (2017: 2,198,814), with an average cost of 439.0p (2017: 439.0p) per share.

This represents 0.6% (2017: 0.8%) of the total issued and fully paid ordinary share capital.

27. Obligations under non-cancellable operating leases

Minimum lease payments under operating leases recognised in the income statement

2018
£m
1.4

2017
£m
1.8

At the balance sheet date, the Group had outstanding commitments for future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases, 
falling due as follows:

Within one year
In the second to fifth years
Over five years

2018
£m
1.7
3.5
0.1

5.3

2017
£m
2.3
3.0
0.2

5.5

Operating lease payments represent rentals payable by the Group. Leases are largely negotiated for an average term of three years and rentals 
are largely fixed for the lease period, with an option to extend for a further period at the then prevailing market rate.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  119

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information28. Share-based payments
The Group operates share-based compensation arrangements to provide incentives to the Group’s senior management and eligible employees. 
The Group recognised a net charge of £1.1m (2017: £1.9m) in respect of share-based payments during the year.

Details of the four schemes which operated during the year are set out below.

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan (the “PSP”) and The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016 (the “2016 PSP”)
Under the PSP and the 2016 PSP, conditional awards of ordinary shares are made at nil cost to employees. Awards ordinarily vest on the third 
anniversary of the award date. The PSP commenced in March 2006 and expired in March 2016, when it was replaced by the 2016 PSP, which 
has broadly similar terms. Awards remain outstanding under the PSP but all new awards are now made under the 2016 PSP.

Outstanding at the beginning of the year
Awarded
Vested
Lapsed

Outstanding at the end of the year

Subject to vesting at the end of the year

The following awards were outstanding at 31 October 2018:

Date of award
25 January 2016
7 March 2016
24 March 20171
19 January 20181
26 June 20181

PSP
Number of conditional shares

2017
4,503,592

2016 PSP
Number of conditional shares
2017
—
2,295,577
—
(111,690)

2018
2,183,887
— 2,228,787
—
—
(1,333,619)
(558,877)

2018
3,169,973
—
(410,104)
(1,060,000)

1,699,869

3,169,973

3,853,797

2,183,887

—

—

—

—

Number of
ordinary
shares
under award
1,558,104
141,765
1,966,009
1,394,634
493,154

Vesting price
per share
Pence
nil
nil
nil
nil
nil

Date when
awards due
to vest
25 January 2019
7 March 2019
24 March 2020
19 January 2021
26 June 2021

1.  These awards were granted under the 2016 PSP.

The Group has applied a discount to the share-based payments, to reflect the anticipated achievement of the stipulated targets for each PSP and 
2016 PSP award based on the predicted figures within the Group’s financial projections and the expected number of leavers over the life of the awards.

The 2016 PSP awards made in the year ended 31 October 2018 had targets based on earnings per share growth and total shareholder return. 
The awards have been valued using the following modelling inputs:

Share price at valuation
Exercise price
Risk-free rate
Expected volatility
Fair value

26 June
2018
218p
nil
0.6%
36.1%
153.3p

19 January 
2018
188p
nil
0.6%
34.7%
132.2p

Date awarded

24 March
2017
196p
nil
0.2%
28.8%
165.5p

7 March
2016
134p
nil
0.4%
38.6%
85.5p

25 January
2016
138p
nil
0.7%
36.4%
107.0p

The weighted average fair value of awards made during the year was 136.9p (2017: 165.5p).

In the year to 31 October 2018 410,104 (2017: nil) awards vested. The charge recognised in respect of the awards is based on their fair value at 
the grant date.

120

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued28. Share-based payments continued
The Chemring Group Restricted Share Plan (the “RSP”)
Under the RSP, deferred awards of ordinary shares are made at nil cost to employees. Awards ordinarily vest on the second or third anniversary 
of the award date. The first awards under the RSP were made in February 2013.

Outstanding at the beginning of the year
Awarded
Exercised

Outstanding at the end of the year

Subject to vesting at the end of the year

The following RSP awards were outstanding at 31 October 2018:

Date of award
7 March 2016

The Chemring Group 2008 and 2018 UK Sharesave Plan (the “UK Sharesave Plan”)
Options were granted during the year on 30 July 2018.

Outstanding at the beginning of the year
Granted
Exercised
Lapsed

Outstanding at the end of the year

Subject to exercise at the end of the year

The following options were outstanding at 31 October 2018:

Number of deferred shares

2018
50,000
—
—

50,000

—

2017
50,000
—
—

50,000

—

Number
of ordinary
shares under
award
50,000

Vesting
price
per share
Pence
nil

Date
when
award
due to vest
7 March 2019

2018

2017

Number
of share
options
1,813,653
461,603
(175,289)
(198,157)

1,901,810

42,420

Weighted
average
exercise
price
Pence
126.7
178.0
143.8
150.4

135.1

157.8

Number
of share
options
1,728,037
528,998
(162,819)
(280,563)

1,813,653

74,792

Weighted
average
exercise
price
Pence
128.1
148.0
141.3
166.7

126.7

150.7

Date of award
30 July 2013
30 July 2014
30 July 2015
30 July 2015
27 July 2016
27 July 2016
27 July 2017
27 July 2017
30 July 2018
30 July 2018

Number
of ordinary
shares under
award
4,296
52,515
38,124
33,848
798,933
78,853
394,659
65,470
351,531
83,581

Exercise price
per share
Pence
209.0
142.0
152.0
152.0
105.0
105.0
148.0
148.0
178.0
178.0

Dates between which
options may be exercised
1 October 2018–31 March 2019
1 October 2019–31 March 2020
1 October 2018–31 March 2019
1 October 2020–31 March 2021
1 October 2019–31 March 2020
1 October 2021–31 March 2022
1 October 2020–31 March 2021
1 October 2022–31 March 2023
1 October 2021–31 March 2022
1 October 2023–31 March 2024

The weighted average fair value of options granted in the year was 44.0p (2017: 37.0p).

The weighted average fair value of options exercised in the year was 36.6p (2017: 36.7p).

The weighted average share price on exercise of the options during the year was 143.8p (2017: 141.3p).

The fair values of the share options in the UK Sharesave Plan are based on the difference between the exercise price and the share price on the 
grant date of the option.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  121

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information29. Disposals and held for sale
As disclosed in the Chairman’s statement on page 6, a strategic review of the Group’s Energetics portfolio was conducted during the year. 
The Board concluded that the future focus within the Energetics segment should be on the Energetic Devices businesses. It therefore made the 
decision to exit a number of commodity Energetics businesses including; Chemring Defence UK Limited, Chemring Prime Contracts Limited, 
Chemring Military Products Inc. and Chemring Ordnance Inc. Accordingly, these businesses are presented as held for sale as at 31 October 2018. 

Impairment losses relating to the disposal group
Impairment losses of £69.3m for write downs relating to the discontinued operations to the lower of their carrying amount and their fair value 
less costs to sell have been included in non-underlying items (see note 5). The impairment losses have been applied to reduce the carrying 
amount of goodwill, property, plant and equipment, capitalised development costs, inventory and receivables.

Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale
As at 31 October 2018, the discontinued operations were stated at fair value less costs to sell and comprised the following assets and liabilities:

Deferred tax asset
Inventory
Trade and other receivables

Assets classified as held for sale

Deferred tax liability
Trade and other payables
Current tax

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

2018
£m
4.4
7.3
32.0

43.7

(6.1)
(18.4)
(2.4)

(26.9)

The above items are presented at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. For those business units where the carrying 
value of the assets and liabilities is expected to be realised through sale, no fair value adjustments have been carried out. £25.5m of the assets 
classified as held for sale and £16.7m of the liabilities classified as held for sale are shown at carrying value. 

The assets and liabilities at fair value less costs to sell are valued on an undiscounted basis, with impairments down to realisable value applied to 
assets in order of increasing liquidity. This fair value measurement for the disposals has been categorised as a Level 3 fair value based on the inputs 
to the valuation technique used. £18.2m of assets classified as held for sale and £10.2m of liabilities classified as held for sale are shown at fair value.

The costs to sell these businesses are estimated at £0.8m. 

In 2017 a £3.5m credit from discontinued operations related to disposals made in prior years. The (costs)/credits in relation to disposals are 
included within the results of discontinued operations – further analysis is presented in note 5.

Disposal (costs)/credits
European munitions businesses disposal
Disposed property dilapidations
Marine business disposal
3d-Radar disposal

2018
£m
—
—
—
(0.7)

(0.7)

2017
£m
2.7
0.1
0.7
—

3.5

30. Retirement benefit obligations
In the UK, the Group operates a defined benefit scheme (the “Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme”). In Norway, Chemring Nobel operates 
a defined benefit scheme (the “Chemring Nobel Scheme”). The Group’s other UK and overseas pension arrangements are all defined contribution 
schemes, with a combined cost of £5.8m (2017: £5.5m) for continuing operations.

The Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme is a funded scheme and the assets of the scheme are held in a separate trustee administered fund. 
The scheme was closed to future accrual on 6 April 2012. A full actuarial valuation for the Scheme as at 6 April 2018 has been prepared and 
updated to 31 October 2018, using the projected unit credit method. The main assumptions for the scheme are detailed below. The surplus 
of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme was £7.5m at 31 October 2018 (2017: £0.6m deficit).

122

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued30. Retirement benefit obligations continued
Under the funding plan agreed with the trustees following the 2018 actuarial valuation, the Company agreed to eliminate the deficit indicated by 
that valuation in the period to 31 December 2018. This funding plan provided for one further contribution of £0.4m to be made in November 2018. 
The Company and the trustees monitor funding levels annually, and a new funding plan is agreed with the trustees every three years, based on 
actuarial valuations. The Group considers that the current contribution rates agreed with the trustees are sufficient to eliminate the calculated 
deficit over the agreed period.

In October 2018, the High Court handed down a judgement involving the Lloyds Banking Group’s defined benefit pension schemes. The judgement 
concluded that pension schemes should be amended to equalise pension benefits for men and women in relation to guaranteed minimum pension 
benefits. The Group is working with its actuarial advisers, to understand the extent to which judgement crystallises any additional liabilities for 
the Group UK defined benefit pension scheme. It is estimated that the additional liability could be in the region of £0.4m and £1.2m therefore 
£0.8m has been recognised in the year to 31 October 2018. Subsequent to further assessment, any necessary further adjustment is expected 
to be recognised in the first half of the year ended 31 October 2019.

The trust deed provides for an unconditional right to a return of surplus assets in the event of a plan wind-up. The trustees gave no rights to unilaterally 
wind up or augment the benefits due to members of the scheme. Based on these rights, any net surplus in the UK scheme is recognised in full.

The Chemring Nobel Scheme is a funded scheme and the assets of the scheme are held in a separate fund. The actuarial liability has been 
calculated at 31 October 2018 by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method. The main assumptions used were a discount 
rate of 2.0% and rate of increase in deferred pensions of 3.5%. The net surplus of the Chemring Nobel Scheme was £nil at 31 October 2018 
(2017: £nil) and as such is immaterial for further detailed disclosures.

The movement in the net defined benefit liability is as follows:

Defined benefit obligations

Defined benefit asset

Net defined benefit asset/(liability)

At 1 November
Included in profit or loss
Past service cost
Net interest cost

Included in other comprehensive income
Remeasurement gain/(loss):
Actuarial gain/(loss) arising from:
– Demographic and financial assumptions
– Experience adjustment
– Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Other
Contributions by the employer
Additional contributions by the employer
Net benefits paid out

At 31 October

2018
£m
(83.8)

(0.8)
(2.3)

(3.1)

(0.8)
(0.1)
—

(0.9)

—
—
4.4

2017
£m
(94.7)

—
(2.5)

(2.5)

7.6
1.8
—

9.4

—
—
4.0

(83.4)

(83.8)

2018
£m
83.2

—
2.2

2.2

—
—
1.8

1.8

7.9
0.2
(4.4)

90.9

2017
£m
77.4

—
2.1

2.1

—
—
2.5

2.5

5.0
0.2
(4.0)

83.2

2018
£m
(0.6)

(0.8)
(0.1)

(0.9)

(0.8)
(0.1)
1.8

0.9

7.9
0.2
—

7.5

2017
£m
(17.3)

—
(0.4)

(0.4)

7.6
1.8
2.5

11.9

5.0
0.2
—

(0.6)

The Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme had 966 members at the end of the year (2017: 1,030). Of these members 53.2% (2017: 53.1%) 
were pensioners drawing benefits from the scheme and the balance were deferred members. The duration of the liability is long, with pension 
payments expected to be made for at least the next 40 years.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  123

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information30. Retirement benefit obligations continued
Additional pension obligations arising from past additional voluntary contributions and corresponding insurance assets, both equalling £2.3m, 
have been included in this year’s accounts for the first time. The comparative figures have not been restated as there is no impact to the primary 
statements and the amount is considered not material.

The pension schemes’ assets are analysed as follows:

Equities
Liability Driven Investment
Corporate bonds
Assets held by insurance company
Cash

2018
£m
27.9
22.5
34.9
2.3
3.3

90.9

2017
£m
54.6
20.7
7.5
—
0.4

83.2

2018
%
30.7
24.8
38.4
2.5
3.6

2017
%
65.6
24.9
9.0
—
0.5

100.0

100.0

The schemes’ assets are invested in accordance with the statement of investment principles after taking professional advice from the schemes’ 
investment advisers. The investment strategy is to split the assets into a growth portfolio of index trading equity funds, real return funds, and a 
matching portfolio of leveraged liability driven pooled funds.

The principal assumptions used in the actuarial valuation of the Chemring Group Staff Pension Scheme were as follows:

Discount rate
Rate of increase in deferred pensions
Rate of increase in pensions in payment (where applicable)
Inflation  – RPI
– CPI

2018
%
2.8
2.1
3.1
3.2
2.1

2017
%
2.7
2.0
3.0
3.1
2.0

In determining defined benefit obligations, the Group uses mortality assumptions which are based on published mortality tables. For the Chemring 
Group Staff Pension Scheme, the actuarial table currently used is SAPS Normal Health pensioner tables with future improvements in line with 
CMI 2017 and a 1.25% long-term trend rate.

This results in the following life expectancies at age 65:

Future pensioners

– male
– female

Current pensioners – male

– female

2018
89.2
90.8
87.8
89.3

2017
88.5
90.5
87.1
89.0

The most significant assumptions in the pension valuation are the discount rate applied to the liabilities, the inflation rate to be applied to pension 
payments and the mortality rates. If the discount rate used in determining retirement benefit obligations were to change by 0.1% then it is predicted 
that the deficit in the scheme would change by approximately £1.2m. A change in the rate of inflation by 0.1% is predicted to change the deficit 
by approximately £0.6m and a one year change to the longevity assumption would change the deficit by approximately £2.7m. The principal 
risks to the schemes are that the investments do not perform as well as expected, the discount rate continues to fall driven by lower market 
interest rates and the rate of improvement in mortality assumed is insufficient and life expectancies continue to rise.

The Group anticipates contributions to the defined benefit schemes for the year ending 31 October 2019 will be £0.4m (2018: £7.9m).

124

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued   
31. Cash generated from operating activities

Operating (loss)/profit from continuing operations
Amortisation of development costs
Amortisation of intangible assets arising from business combinations
Amortisation of patents and licences
Loss on disposal of non-current assets
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Non-cash movement of non-underlying items
Gain on the fair value of derivative financial instruments
Share-based payment expense

Operating cash flows before movements in working capital
Decrease in inventories
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables
(Decrease) in trade and other payables
(Decrease) in provisions

Operating cash flow from continuing underlying operations

Discontinued operations
Operating cash flow from discontinued underlying operations
Cash impact of non-underlying items from discontinued operations

Net cash inflow from discontinued operating activities

Net cash outflow from discontinued investing activities

Net cash inflow from discontinued operations

32. Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents
Decrease in debt and lease financing due to cash flows

Decrease in net debt resulting from cash flows
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes
Amortisation of debt finance costs

Movement in net debt
Net debt at the beginning of the year

Net debt at the end of the year

2018
£m
(15.9)
3.6
11.6
0.1
0.2
15.3
35.3
—
1.1

51.3
1.6
0.2
(8.3)
(0.1)

44.7

12.2
(0.1)

12.1

(1.2)

10.9

2018
£m
(24.5)
26.0

1.5
(2.0)
(1.3)

(1.8)
(80.0)

(81.8)

2017
£m
4.6
6.9
12.1
0.1
0.2
16.4
15.0
(0.1)
1.7

56.9
3.5
(11.8)
(6.9)
(0.1)

41.6

5.5
(0.7)

4.8

(2.8)

2.0

2017
£m
(29.4)
29.4

—
10.0
(2.4)

7.6
(87.6)

(80.0)

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  125

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information33. Analysis of net debt

Cash at bank and in hand
Debt due within one year
Debt due after one year
Preference shares

At
1 November
2017
£m
33.6
(51.6)
(61.9)
(0.1)

Cash flows
£m
(24.5)
26.0
—
—

Non-cash
changes
£m
—
25.6
(26.9)
—

Exchange
rate effects
£m
0.5
—
(2.5)
—

At
31 October
2018
£m
9.6
—
(91.3)
(0.1)

(80.0)

1.5

(1.3)

(2.0)

(81.8)

34. Contingent liabilities
At 31 October 2018, the Group had contingent liabilities in respect of bank and contractual performance guarantees and other matters arising 
in the ordinary course of business. Where it is expected that a material liability will arise in respect of these matters, appropriate provision is 
made within the financial statements. As the conditions of these guarantees are currently being met, no obligating event is foreseeable and 
therefore no provision has been made.

The Group is, from time to time, party to legal proceedings and claims, and is involved in correspondence relating to potential claims, which 
arise in the ordinary course of business.

Pricing of an historic contract
A dispute between Alloy Surfaces Company, Inc. and the US Army, in relation to disputed pricing of a certain historic contract fulfilled by Alloy 
Surfaces Company, Inc., proceeded to a hearing in front of the US Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals (“ASBCA”) in April 2017. ASBCA 
is expected to take approximately two years to issue its decision in relation to this matter, and therefore it is too early to predict the outcome 
of the hearing. The range of possible outcomes is between £nil to £12.0m. A provision of £1.0m (2017: £1.1m) exists to cover estimated legal 
costs for the Group with regards to this issue.

Controlled Foreign Company (“CFC”) Finance Company exemption
Since 2013, the Group has benefited from the UK’s Controlled Foreign Company (“CFC”) Finance Company exemption. The European Commission has 
launched an investigation into whether the UK’s CFC Finance Company exemption breaches state aid rules. No timescale has been set for the review and 
this could take several years to conclude. If, at the end of the investigation, the regime is considered to be in contravention of the State Aid provisions, the 
UK Government will be required to seek repayment of the lost tax from the relevant taxpayers. Given the early stage of the investigation, it is too early to 
determine whether a tax liability is probable. The range of possible outcomes is between £nil and £15m, plus interest.

Serious Fraud Office investigation
The Serious Fraud Office (“SFO”) is currently undertaking a formal investigation into concerns about bribery, corruption and money laundering 
involving intermediaries who previously represented one of the Group’s UK-based subsidiaries, Chemring Technology Solutions Limited 
(“CTSL”), and its predecessor companies. The investigation commenced following a voluntary report made by CTSL relating to two specific 
historic contracts, the first of which was awarded prior to the Group’s ownership of the business concerned and the second in 2011, neither of 
which are considered to be material in the context of the Group. It is too early to predict the outcome of the SFO’s investigation, in which the 
Group continues to co-operate fully.

Countermeasures UK incident
On 10 August 2018 an incident occurred at our Countermeasures facility in Salisbury. The Group responded immediately to support those who 
were injured, and maintains appropriate employers’ liability insurance that we expect will provide full compensation in due course. We continue to 
fully support the Health and Safety Executive (“HSE”) as it undertakes its investigation. Whilst provisions have been recorded for costs that have 
been identified, it is possible that additional uninsured costs and, depending on the outcome of the HSE investigation, financial penalties may be 
incurred. At this stage these costs are not anticipated to be material in the context of the Group’s financial statements.

126

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued35. Related party transactions
Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed 
in this note. Transactions with the Group’s pension schemes are disclosed in note 30.

Trading transactions
There were no trading activities between the Group and its associate in this period or the comparative period.

Remuneration of key management personnel
For the purposes of remuneration disclosure, key management personnel includes only the directors and excludes the other senior business 
managers and members of the Executive Committee. Their remuneration is set out below in aggregate for each of the categories specified in 
IAS 24 Related Party Disclosures. Further information on the remuneration of individual directors is provided in the audited part of the directors’ 
remuneration report on pages 76 to 91.

The directors of the Company had no material transactions with the Company during the year, other than in connection with their service 
agreements. The remuneration of the executive directors is determined by the Remuneration Committee, having regard to the performance of 
the individuals and market trends. The remuneration of the non-executive directors is determined by the Board, having regard to the practice of 
other companies and the particular demands of the Group.

Remuneration of key management personnel

Further detail can be found in the directors’ remuneration report on pages 66 to 91.

36. Events since the end of the year
There are no post balance sheet events.

2018
£m
2.2

2017
£m
2.1

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  127

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationParent company balance sheet

As at 31 October 2018

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Investments in subsidiaries
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings
Retirement benefit surplus

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Deferred tax
Preference shares
Retirement benefit obligations

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Special capital reserve
Retained earnings

Own shares

Total equity

Note

1
2
4
12

4

6
5

6
5
7
11
8
12

9

10

2018

£m

£m

2017

£m

£m

0.2
652.8
436.9
3.1

8.1
—

—
(294.0)

(84.6)
(63.0)
(5.0)
(0.1)
(0.1)
—

0.3
625.2
360.3
—

1,093.0

985.8

8.1

1,101.1

12.9
25.3

(51.4)
(214.1)

38.2

1,024.0

(294.0)

(265.5)

(61.9)
(62.8)
(0.2)
(0.4)
(0.1)
(0.2)

(125.6)

(391.1)

632.9

2.8
305.3
12.9
321.5

642.5
(9.6)

632.9

(152.8)

(446.8)

654.3

2.8
305.4
12.9
341.0

662.1
(7.8)

654.3

Profit attributable to shareholders
In accordance with the concession granted under section 408 of the Companies Act 2006, the profit and loss account of Chemring Group PLC 
has not been presented separately in these financial statements. There is no material difference between the results disclosed and the results on 
an unmodified historical cost basis. The Company reported a profit for the year ended 31 October 2018 of £28.2m (2017: £27.4m).

These financial statements of Chemring Group PLC (registered number 86662) were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of 
directors on 17 January 2019.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Michael Ord 
Director 

Andrew Lewis
Director

128

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsParent company statement of comprehensive income

For the year ended 31 October 2018

Profit after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent as reported
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Actuarial (losses)/gains on pension scheme, net of deferred tax

Total comprehensive income attributable to the equity holders of the parent

2018
£m
28.2

(0.2)

28.0

2017
£m
27.4

2.8

30.2

Parent company statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 October 2018

At 1 November 2017

Profit after tax
Other comprehensive loss

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Transactions in own shares
Dividends paid

At 31 October 2018

At 1 November 2016

Profit after tax
Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid

At 31 October 2017

Share capital
£m
2.8

—
—

—
—
—
—
—

Share
premium
account
£m
305.3

—
—

—
0.1
—
—
—

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

—
—

—
—
—
—
—

Retained
earnings
£m
321.5

Own shares
£m
(9.6)

28.2
(0.2)

28.0
—
0.2
—
(8.7)

—
—

—
—
—
1.8
—

Total
£m
632.9

28.2
(0.2)

28.0
0.1
0.2
1.8
(8.7)

2.8

305.4

12.9

341.0

(7.8)

654.3

Share capital
£m
2.8

—
—

—
—
—
—

2.8

Share
premium
account
£m
305.1

—
—

—
0.2
—
—

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

—
—

—
—
—
—

Retained
earnings
£m
296.1

Own shares
£m
(9.6)

27.4
2.8

30.2
—
1.6
(6.4)

—
—

—
—
—
—

Total
£m
607.3

27.4
2.8

30.2
0.2
1.6
(6.4)

305.3

12.9

321.5

(9.6)

632.9

The auditor’s remuneration for audit and other services is disclosed in note 4 to the Group financial statements.

A final dividend of 2.2p per ordinary share has been proposed. See note 9 to the Group financial statements.

As at 31 October 2018 the Company had distributable reserves of £336.3m (2017: £316.9m). When required, the Company can receive 
dividends from its subsidiaries to further increase distributable reserves.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  129

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationNotes to the parent company financial statements

1. Property, plant and equipment

Cost
At 1 November 2016
Disposals

At 31 October 2017 and 31 October 2018

Depreciation
At 1 November 2016
Charge
Disposals

At 31 October 2017
Charge

At 31 October 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 October 2018

At 31 October 2017

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

0.1
—

0.1

—
—
—

—
—

—

0.1

0.1

0.4
(0.1)

0.3

0.1
0.1
(0.1)

0.1
0.1

0.2

0.1

0.2

Total
£m

0.5
(0.1)

0.4

0.1
0.1
(0.1)

0.1
0.1

0.2

0.2

0.3

The Company had no capital commitments as at 31 October 2018 or 31 October 2017. Land and buildings represent leasehold improvements.

2. Investments in subsidiaries

Cost
At 1 November 2016
Additions

At 31 October 2017
Additions

At 31 October 2018

Impairment
At 1 November 2016 and 31 October 2017
Impairment

At 31 October 2018

Carrying amount
At 31 October 2018

At 31 October 2017

Shares in
subsidiary
undertakings
£m

Loans to
subsidiary
undertakings
£m

548.6
113.9

662.5
30.0

692.5

43.9
2.4

46.3

646.2

618.6

6.6
—

6.6
—

6.6

—
—

—

6.6

6.6

Total
£m

555.2
113.9

669.1
30.0

699.1

43.9
2.4

46.3

652.8

625.2

The additions of £30.0m in the year ended 31 October 2018 represent a capital contribution to CHG Overseas Limited.

The additions of £113.9m in the year ended 31 October 2017 represent a capital contribution to CHG Overseas Limited.

Investment values are allocated to their respective cash-generating units (“CGUs”). The carrying amount of the investments has been allocated 
to the Group’s principal CGUs, being the individual operating companies described in the operating segment descriptions on pages 20 to 25. 
Where the investment value relates to an intermediate holding company, the CGUs that are the subsidiaries of that holding company are used 
to support the carrying value. 

The Company tests investments at least annually for impairment. Tests are conducted more frequently if there are indications that investments 
might be impaired. The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined from value-in-use calculations. The key assumptions for the value-in-use 
calculations have been individually estimated for each CGU and are detailed in note 11 of the Group financial statements. 

In 2018 the Company concluded that the investment value relating to Chemring Defence UK Limited and Chemring Prime Contracts Limited 
was fully impaired and a charge of £2.4m was recorded.

130

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statements2. Investments in subsidiaries continued
Stress testing was performed on the forecasts to consider the impact of reasonably worst case scenarios in the first two years, including 
significant delays to major contracts and new product lines followed by a 10% fall in the forecast cash flows. This would result in an additional 
impairment of £33.4m to CHG Overseas Limited being required. 

A 1% addition to the discount rate for each CGU was also separately modelled, and would result in an additional impairment of £33.5m to 
CHG Overseas Limited being required. 

Setting long-term growth rates beyond the five-year forecast period to zero would not result in any CGUs requiring further impairment. 

3. Investments in Group undertakings
Details of the Group undertakings at 31 October 2018 are set out in note 14 to the Group financial statements.

The directors consider that the carrying value of the investments does not exceed their fair value.

4. Trade and other receivables

Within current assets
Trade receivables
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings
Other receivables
Corporation tax recoverable
Prepayments and accrued income

Within non-current assets
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings

2018
£m

0.1
5.7
0.9
0.7
0.7

8.1

2017
£m

—
—
12.2
—
0.7

12.9

436.9

436.9

360.3

360.3

An asset of £0.1m (2017: £0.4m) is recognised within other receivables in respect of the fair value of derivative financial instruments, as set out 
in note 21 to the Group financial statements. The directors consider that the carrying value of the trade and other receivables approximates to 
their fair value.

Interest on amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings is charged between 3%-8%. No interest is charged on trade and other receivables from 
the date of invoice to payment.

5. Trade and other payables

Within current liabilities
Corporation tax payable
Derivative financial instruments (note 21 to the Group financial statements)
Trade payables
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings
Other payables
Other tax and social security
Accruals and deferred income

Within non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments (note 21 to the Group financial statements)
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings

2018
£m

—
0.3
0.8
287.7
3.3
0.2
1.7

294.0

0.2
62.8

63.0

2017
£m

1.2
0.4
0.1
205.5
3.5
0.2
3.2

214.1

—
62.8

62.8

Interest on amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings attracts interest rates between 1%-4%. No interest is payable on trade payables from the 
date of invoice to payment.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  131

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information6. Borrowings

Within current liabilities
Loan notes 

– US dollar denominated
– Sterling denominated

Borrowings due within one year

Within non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Loan notes 

– US dollar denominated

Borrowings due after more than one year

Total borrowings

An analysis of borrowings by maturity is as follows:

Borrowings falling due:
– less than one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

2018
£m

—
—

—

19.2
65.4

84.6

84.6

2018
£m

—
65.4
19.2

84.6

The interest incurred on the above borrowings is detailed within notes 7 and 18 to the Group financial statements.

7. Provisions

At 1 November 2017
Provided
Released
Paid

At 31 October 2018

Disposal
provision
£m
0.1
—
—
(0.1)

—

Legal
provision
£m
0.1
5.0
(0.1)
—

5.0

2017
£m

46.1
5.3

51.4

—
61.9

61.9

113.3

2017
£m

51.4
—
61.9

113.3

Total
£m
0.2
5.0
(0.1)
(0.1)

5.0

It is not possible to estimate more accurately the expected timing of any resulting outflows of economic benefits. The legal provision represents 
the estimated legal costs relating to ongoing investigations.

8. Preference shares

Cumulative preference shares (62,500 shares of £1 each)

2018
£m
0.1

2017
£m
0.1

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share per annum, payable in equal instalments on 30 April 
and 31 October each year. Holders of the preference shares have the right on a winding-up to receive, in priority to any other classes of shares, 
the sum of £1 per share together with any arrears of dividends.

9. Share capital

Issued, allotted and fully paid
281,763,364 (2017: 281,588,075) ordinary shares of 1p each

2018
£m

2.8

2017
£m

2.8

During the year, 175,289 ordinary shares (2017: 162,819) were issued for cash to employees under the Group’s approved savings-related share schemes.

The preference shares are presented as a liability and accordingly are excluded from called-up share capital in the balance sheet.

Share-based incentive schemes
Full details of the schemes are set out in note 28 to the Group financial statements.

132

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsNotes to the parent company financial statements continued 
10. Own shares

At the beginning of the year
Transactions

At the end of the year

2018
£m
9.6
(1.8)

7.8

2017
£m
9.6
—

9.6

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in Chemring Group PLC purchased in the market and held by the Group to satisfy 
awards under the Group’s share-based incentive schemes (see note 28 to the Group financial statements). During the year, no ordinary shares 
(2017: nil) were acquired and 410,104 ordinary shares (2017: nil) were distributed following the vesting of awards under the Chemring Group 
Performance Share Plan. The total number of ordinary shares held in treasury at 31 October 2018 was 1,788,710 (2017: 2,198,814), with an 
average cost of 439.0p (2017: 439.0p) per share. This represents 0.6% (2017: 0.8%) of the total issued and fully paid ordinary share capital.

11. Deferred tax

At the beginning of the year
Charge to income statement
Charge to other comprehensive income

Deferred tax liability at the end of the year

The amount provided represents:
Other timing differences

2018
£m
(0.4)
0.3
—

(0.1)

2017
£m
6.7
(5.6)
(1.5)

(0.4)

(0.1)

(0.4)

At the balance sheet date, the Company had unrecognised tax losses of £17.5m (2017: £21.1m) potentially available for offset against future profits 
in certain circumstances. No deferred tax asset has been recognised in respect of this amount because of the unpredictability of future taxable 
qualifying profit streams.

12. Pensions
The Company has assumed its share of the assets and liabilities of the Group’s defined benefit pension scheme. An analysis of the surplus/deficit 
balance is shown below:

At 1 November 2016, retirement benefit obligation
Contributions
Other finance costs
Actuarial movements

At 31 October 2017, retirement benefit obligation
Contributions
Other finance costs
Actuarial movements

At 31 October 2018, retirement benefit surplus

Further details are set out in note 30 to the Group financial statements.

13. Staff costs

Average monthly number of total employees (including executive directors)

The costs incurred in respect of these employees (including share-based payments) were:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payment

Total
£m
(6.3)
2.1
(0.3)
4.3

(0.2)
3.5
—
(0.2)

3.1

2018
Number
29

2017
Number
24

2018
£m
3.9
0.5
0.4
0.6

5.4

2017
£m
4.3
0.5
0.4
1.1

6.3

Disclosures in respect of directors’ emoluments can be found in the directors’ remuneration report on pages 66 to 91.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  133

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationAccounting policies

1. General information
Chemring Group PLC is a company incorporated in England and Wales under registration number 86662. The address of the registered office is 
Roke Manor, Old Salisbury Lane, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 0ZN. The nature of the Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in 
note 2 of the Group financial statements and in the directors’ report on pages 50 to 53. These financial statements are the consolidated financial 
statements of Chemring Group PLC and its subsidiaries (the “Group”).

The financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, being the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Group 
operates, and rounded to the nearest £0.1m. Foreign operations are included in accordance with the foreign currencies accounting policy.

Going concern
The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate 
resources to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these financial statements. Further detail is contained in the 
statement on going concern on page 61.

2. Adoption of new and revised standards
The following International Financial Reporting Committee (“IFRIC”) interpretations, amendments to existing standards and new standards were 
adopted in the year ended 31 October 2018 but have not materially impacted the reported results or the financial position:

JJ Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows; and

JJ Amendments to IAS 12 Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets for Unrealised Losses. 

Early adoption of revised standards and interpretations
In the year ended 31 October 2017, the following standard was adopted and has affected the amounts reported in these financial statements:

JJ IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers (effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018 with early adoption permitted).

New and revised standards and interpretations in issue but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the following standards and interpretations that are potentially relevant to the Group 
and which have not yet been applied in these financial statements were in issue but not yet effective (and in some cases had not yet been 
adopted by the European Union):

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018
JJ Amendments to IFRS 2 Classification and Measurement of Share-based Payment Transactions; 

JJ IFRS 9 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement; 

JJ Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2014–2016 Cycle; and 

JJ IFRIC 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance Consideration. 

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019
JJ IFRS 16 Leases;

JJ Amendments to IAS 19 Employee Benefits;

JJ Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2015–2017 Cycle; and 

JJ IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments. 

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021
JJ IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts.

The directors do not expect the adoption of these standards and interpretations will have a material impact on the financial statements of the 
Group in future periods except as follows:

JJ IFRS 16 Leases will impact the measurement, recognition, presentation and disclosure of leases, particularly operating leases where the term 

is longer than 12 months. 

The impact of IFRS 16 Leases is currently being assessed. Under IFRS 16 Leases, lessees will be required to apply a single model to recognise a 
lease liability and asset for all leases, including those classified as operating leases under current accounting standards, unless the underlying asset 
has a low value or the lease term is 12 months or less. The adoption of IFRS 16 will have a significant impact on the results as each lease will give 
rise to a right of use asset which will be depreciated on a straight-line basis, and a lease liability with a related interest charge. The depreciation 
and interest will replace the operating lease payments currently recognised as an expense. The impact will depend on the transition approach 
and the contracts in effect at the time of the adoption. At 31 October 2018, operating lease commitments were £5.3m and operating lease 
payments for 2018 were £1.4m.

134

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statements2. Adoption of new and revised standards continued
New and revised standards and interpretations in issue but not yet effective continued
IFRS 9 sets out requirements for recognising and measuring financial assets, financial liabilities and some contracts to buy or sell non-financial 
items. This standard replaces IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement. The adoption of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments from 
1 November 2018 is expected to result in changes in accounting policies and adjustments to the amounts recognised in the financial statements, 
however the overall impact on the financial statements is not expected to be material. In accordance with the transitional provisions in IFRS 9, 
comparative figures will not be restated.

Trade receivables, contract assets and cash and cash equivalents will now be classified as amortised cost, rather than loans and receivables, 
however as these assets were accounted for at amortised cost under IAS 39, there is not expected to be a change in the carrying amount.

Trade payables and bank loans and overdrafts continue to be classified as other financial liabilities and accounted for at amortised cost.

Regarding impairment, the Group will apply the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected 
loss allowance for all assets held at amortised cost. The impact of the change in impairment methodology is not expected to be material.

Further information on IFRS 9 is provided in note 20 of the Group financial statements.

Beyond this information, it is not practicable to provide a reasonable estimate of the effect of these standards.

3. Group accounting policies
Basis of preparation
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS adopted for use in the EU and therefore comply with Article 4 of the 
EU IAS Regulation. These financial statements have also been prepared in accordance with IAS, IFRS and related IFRIC interpretations, 
subsequent amendments to those standards and related interpretations, future standards and related interpretations issued or adopted by the 
International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) that have been endorsed by the EU (collectively referred to as IFRS). These are subject to 
ongoing review and endorsement by the EU or possible amendment by interpretive guidance from the IASB and the IFRIC, and are therefore 
still subject to change.

In accordance with IFRS 5, the 2017 comparative figures in the consolidated income statement and consolidated statement of cash flows and related 
notes have been represented to show only continuing operations. Discontinued operations are shown as a single line item in the consolidated 
income statement as required by the standard. The comparative balance sheet has not been represented in respect of held for sale assets, in 
accordance with IFRS 5.

The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention, except as described below under the heading of “Derivative 
financial instruments”.

The particular accounting policies adopted have been applied consistently throughout the current and previous year.

Basis of consolidation
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Company and all of its subsidiaries. A subsidiary undertaking is an entity over which 
the Group has the power to govern the financial and operating policies so as to obtain benefits from its activities. The results of subsidiaries 
acquired are consolidated from the date on which control passes to the Group and the results of disposed subsidiaries are consolidated up 
to the date on which control passes from the Group.

The Company considers that it has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of the US entities falling within the Special Security 
Agreement and these entities have therefore been consolidated in these financial statements.

The Company and all of its subsidiaries make up their financial statements to the same date. All intra-group transactions, balances, income and 
expenses are eliminated on consolidation.

Operating profit
Operating profit is stated before the share of results of associates and before finance income and expense. The use of underlying measures, 
in addition to total measures, is considered by the Board to improve comparability of business performance between periods. Underlying 
measures referred to are stated before costs relating to acquisitions and disposals, business restructuring costs, profit/loss on disposal of 
businesses, items deemed to be of an exceptional nature, impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles, impairment of assets held for 
sale, amortisation of acquired intangibles and gains/losses on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments, and excludes 
discontinued operations.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  135

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information3. Group accounting policies continued
Revenue recognition
The majority of the Group’s revenue arises from the manufacture and shipment of goods. Sales contracts are reviewed for performance 
obligations but the principal driver for timing of revenue recognition is delivery obligations, typically based on Incoterms. Once the relevant 
delivery obligation has been met revenue can be recognised. This also applies to sales where there are no goods shipped but a deliverable is 
completed at a certain point in time, such as the issue of a report. 

Revenue also arises from milestone contracts, typically with larger and more complex projects that contain multiple performance obligations. 
Often the contracts are divided into milestones for payment purposes anyway, but judgement is required when assessing the way the contract 
is broken up to ensure that each one is a separate and valid performance obligation. If they are not, the relevant revenue amount is allocated 
across the other obligations as appropriate. 

A number of sales contracts allow for bill and hold arrangements, where the customer has bought the goods but has not yet taken physical 
possession. This usually arises when the customer has limited storage space or there have been delays in their own production schedule. 
For such revenue to be recognised the bill and hold arrangement must be substantive and the relevant goods must be clearly identified as 
belonging to the customer and ready for immediate shipment at the customer’s request. 

These categories of sales are common across all segments.

Sale of goods
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following conditions are satisfied:

JJ the Group has identified a sales contract with a customer;

JJ the performance obligations within this contract have been identified;

JJ the transaction price has been determined;

JJ this transaction price has been allocated to the performance obligations in the contract; and

JJ revenue is recognised as or when each performance obligation is satisfied.

Performance obligations are satisfied when the customer gains control of promised goods or services from the contract.

Another significant source of Group revenue, especially within the Sensors segment, arises from time and materials contracts, where revenue 
is typically billed on a monthly basis based on work performed to date.

Rendering of services
Revenue from a contract to provide services, including customer-funded research and development, is recognised by reference to the stage of 
completion of the contract. Stage of completion is typically estimated by either completion of relevant milestones or proportion of contract 
costs incurred for work performed to date, as appropriate.

Acquisitions and disposals
On acquisition of a subsidiary, associate or jointly controlled entity, the cost is measured as the fair value of the consideration. The assets, 
liabilities and contingent liabilities of subsidiary undertakings that meet the IFRS 3 (Revised) Business Combinations recognition criteria are 
measured at the fair value at the date of acquisition, except that:

JJ deferred tax assets or liabilities, and liabilities or assets relating to employee benefit arrangements, are recognised and measured in 

accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes and IAS 19 (Revised) Employee Benefits respectively; 

JJ liabilities or equity instruments related to the replacement by the Group of an acquiree’s share-based payment awards are measured in 

accordance with IFRS 2 Share-based Payments; and 

JJ assets (or disposal groups) that are classified as held for sale, in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued 

Operations, are measured in accordance with that standard. 

Where cost exceeds fair value of the net assets acquired, the difference is recorded as goodwill.

Where the fair value of the net assets exceeds the cost, the difference is recorded directly in the income statement. The accounting policies 
of subsidiary undertakings are changed where necessary to be consistent with those of the Group.

136

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued3. Group accounting policies continued
Acquisitions and disposals continued
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of the reporting period in which the combination occurs, the Group 
reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete. Those provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement 
period (see below), or additional assets or liabilities recognised, to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed 
as at the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the amounts recognised as at that date.

The measurement period runs from the date of acquisition to the date the Group obtains complete information about facts and circumstances 
that existed as at the acquisition date, subject to a maximum period of one year.

In accordance with IFRS 3 (Revised) Business Combinations, acquisition and disposal-related items are recognised through the income statement. 
Acquisition and disposal-related items refer to credits and costs associated with the acquisition and disposal of businesses, together with the 
costs of aborted bids and the establishment of joint ventures.

Discontinued operations and assets held for sale
When the Group makes a decision to exit a significant business unit or separate major line of business, the associated operations and cash flows 
are classified as discontinued operations in the financial statements, in accordance with the provisions of IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale 
and Discontinued Operations.

These discontinued operations may represent components of the Group that have already been disposed of or are classified as held for sale. 

Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. 

Non-current assets and disposal groups are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered through a sales transaction 
rather than continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable and the asset or disposal group is available 
for immediate sale in its present condition. Management must be committed to the sale which should be expected to qualify as a completed 
sale within one year from the date of classification. 

Intangible assets – goodwill
The purchased goodwill of the Group is regarded as having an indefinite useful economic life and, in accordance with IAS 36 Impairment of Assets, 
is not amortised but is subject to annual tests for impairment. On disposal of a subsidiary, associate or jointly controlled entity, the amount 
attributable to goodwill is included in the determination of the profit or loss on disposal.

Acquired intangibles
The Group recognises separately from goodwill intangible assets that are separable or arise from contractual or other legal rights and whose fair 
value can be measured reliably. These intangible assets are amortised at rates calculated to write down their cost or valuation to their estimated 
residual values by equal instalments over their estimated useful economic lives, which are:

JJ technology 

–  average of ten years

JJ customer relationships  –  average of ten years

Development costs
Development costs that qualify as intangible assets are capitalised as incurred and, once the relevant intangible asset is ready for use, are 
amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, averaging three years (2017: five years).

The carrying value of development assets is assessed for recoverability at least annually or when a trigger is identified.

Patents and licences
Patents and licences are measured initially at purchase cost and are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives, averaging 
eight years (2017: seven years).

Property, plant and equipment
Other than historically revalued land and buildings, property, plant and equipment is held at cost less accumulated depreciation and any 
recognised impairment loss. Borrowing costs on significant capital expenditure projects are capitalised and allocated to the cost of the project.

No depreciation is provided on freehold land. On other assets, depreciation is provided at rates calculated to write down their cost or valuation 
to their estimated residual values by equal instalments over their estimated useful economic lives, which are:

JJ freehold buildings 

–  up to fifty years

JJ leasehold buildings 

– 

the period of the lease

JJ plant and equipment 

–  up to ten years

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  137

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information3. Group accounting policies continued
Impairment of non-current assets
Assets that have indefinite lives are allocated to the Group’s cash-generating units and tested for impairment at least annually. Assets that are 
subject to depreciation or amortisation are reviewed for impairment whenever changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may 
not be recoverable. To the extent that the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recorded for the difference as 
an expense in the income statement. The recoverable amount used for impairment testing is the higher of the value-in-use and the asset’s fair 
value less costs of disposal. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately 
identifiable cash flows.

Inventories
Inventories are recorded at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost represents materials, direct labour, other direct costs and related 
overheads, and is determined using the “first-in, first-out” (“FIFO”) method. Net realisable value is based on estimated selling price, less further 
costs expected to be incurred to completion and disposal.

Provision is made for slow-moving, obsolete and defective items where appropriate.

Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take 
a substantial period of time to prepare for their intended use, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are ready 
for their intended use. Once the assets are ready for their intended use, these capitalised borrowing costs are depreciated in line with the 
underlying asset.

All other borrowing costs are recognised in the income statement in the period in which they are incurred.

Government grants
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance that the Group will comply with the conditions attaching to them and 
that the grants will be received.

Government grants for staff retraining costs are recognised as income over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs and are 
deducted in reporting the related expense.

Government grants relating to property, plant and equipment are treated as deferred income and released to the income statement over the 
expected useful economic lives of the assets concerned.

Tax
The tax expense represents the sum of current tax and deferred tax.

Current tax is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported in the income statement because it excludes 
items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years, and it excludes items of income or expense that are never taxable 
or deductible. The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance 
sheet date.

Deferred tax represents amounts expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in 
the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the balance sheet 
liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences, and deferred tax assets are recognised to 
the extent that it is probable taxable profits will be available in the future against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such 
assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business 
combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries and associates, and interests in 
joint ventures, except where the Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary 
difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that 
sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are 
expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited in the income statement, 
except where it relates to items charged or credited directly to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities, when 
they relate to income taxed by the same tax authority, and when the Group intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

138

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued3. Group accounting policies continued
Special capital reserve
The special capital reserve was created as part of a capital reduction scheme involving the cancellation of the share premium account which was 
approved by the Court in 1986, in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 1985.

Foreign currencies
The individual financial statements of each Group company are presented in its functional currency, being the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which it operates. For the purpose of these Group financial statements, the results and financial position of each Group company 
are expressed in pounds sterling, which is the functional currency of the Company, and the presentation currency for these financial statements.

In preparing the financial statements of each Group company, transactions in foreign currencies, being currencies other than the entity’s functional 
currency, are recorded at the rates of exchange prevailing on the dates of the transactions. At each balance sheet date, monetary assets and 
liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates prevailing on the balance sheet date. Non-monetary items 
carried at fair value that are denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the rates prevailing at the date when the fair value was 
determined. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are not retranslated.

Exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items and on the retranslation of monetary items are included in the income statement 
for the period.

In order to hedge its exposure to certain foreign exchange risks, the Group enters into forward foreign exchange contracts which are accounted 
for as derivative financial instruments (see below for details of the Group’s accounting policies in respect of such derivative financial instruments).

For the purpose of presenting these financial statements, the assets and liabilities of the Group’s foreign operations are translated at exchange 
rates prevailing on the balance sheet date. Income and expense items are translated at the average exchange rates for the period.

Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign entity and 
translated at the closing rate.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are recognised in the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.

Financial assets
Trade receivables
Trade receivables do not carry any interest and are stated at their fair value and amortised cost as reduced by appropriate allowances for 
estimated irrecoverable amounts.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand deposits, and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily 
convertible to a known amount of cash and are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value.

Financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments
Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities and equity instruments are classified according to the substance of the contractual arrangements entered into.

Bank borrowings
Interest bearing bank loans and overdrafts are recorded at the proceeds received, net of direct issue costs. Finance charges, including premiums 
payable on settlement or redemption, and direct issue costs are accounted for on an accruals basis in the income statement using the effective 
interest method, and are added to the carrying amount of the instrument to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at their fair value and amortised cost.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  139

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information3. Group accounting policies continued
Financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments continued
Derivative financial instruments 
The Group’s activities expose it to the financial risks of foreign currency transactions, and it uses forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge 
its exposure to these transactional risks. The Group does not use derivative financial instruments for speculative purposes.

Derivative financial instruments are recognised at fair value on the date the derivative contract is entered into and are revalued to fair value at 
each balance sheet date. The fair values of derivative financial instruments are calculated by external valuers.

The method by which any gain or loss is recognised depends on whether the instrument is designated a hedging instrument or not. To be 
designated as a hedging instrument, the instrument must be documented as such at inception, and must be assessed at inception and on an 
ongoing basis to be highly effective in offsetting changes in fair values or cash flows of hedged items.

Hedge accounting principles are used for forward foreign exchange contracts where appropriate, with movements in fair value taken to equity, 
until such time as the underlying amounts of the contract mature. At maturity or disposal of the net investment, the amounts held in equity will 
be recycled to the income statement. Changes in fair value of any ineffective portion of net investment hedges and interest rate swap contracts 
are recognised in the income statement immediately.

Where derivative financial instruments do not meet the criteria for hedge accounting principles, the changes in fair value are immediately 
recognised in the income statement.

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations
Any gain or loss on the hedging instrument relating to the effective portion of the hedge is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income 
and accumulated in the translation reserve. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the income statement.

Retirement benefit costs
Payments to defined contribution retirement benefit schemes are charged as an administrative expense in the period to which they relate. 
For defined benefit schemes, the cost of providing benefits is determined using the projected unit credit method, with actuarial valuations 
being carried out at each balance sheet date. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income in full in 
the period in which they occur.

Past service cost is recognised immediately to the extent that the benefits are already vested, and otherwise is amortised on a straight-line basis 
over the average period until the benefits become vested.

The discount on scheme liabilities less the expected return on scheme assets on defined benefit obligations is included within finance expense.

The retirement benefit obligation recognised in the balance sheet represents the present value of the defined benefit obligation as adjusted 
for unrecognised past service cost and as reduced by the fair value of scheme assets. Any asset resulting from this calculation is limited to past 
service cost, plus the present value of available refunds and reductions in future contributions to the scheme.

Leased assets
Where the Group enters into a lease which entails taking substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of an asset, the lease is treated as a 
finance lease. The asset is recorded in the balance sheet as property, plant and equipment, and is depreciated over the shorter of its estimated 
useful economic life and the lease term. Future instalments under such leases, net of finance charges, are recognised as a liability. The finance 
element of the instalments is charged to the income statement at a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the obligation.

All other leases are operating leases, for which rental charges are recognised in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the life of 
the lease.

Share-based compensation
The Group operates equity-settled and cash-settled share-based compensation schemes.

For grants made under the Group’s share-based compensation schemes, the fair value of an award is measured at the date of grant and reflects 
any market-based vesting conditions. Non-market-based vesting conditions are excluded from the fair value of the award. At the date of grant, 
the Company estimates the number of awards expected to vest as a result of non-market-based vesting conditions, and the fair value of this 
estimated number of awards is recognised as an expense in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. At each 
balance sheet date, the impact of any revision to vesting estimates is recognised in the income statement over the vesting period. Proceeds 
received, net of any directly attributable transaction costs, are credited to share capital and share premium.

For cash-settled share-based grants, the total amount recognised is based on the fair value of the liability incurred. The fair value of the liability is 
remeasured at each balance sheet date, with changes in the fair value recognised in the income statement.

140

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued3. Group accounting policies continued
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation, either legal or constructive, as a result of a past event, it is probable that the 
Group will be required to settle that obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The amount recognised as 
a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the balance sheet date, taking into account the 
risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured using the estimated cash flows to settle the present obligation, 
its carrying amount is the present value of those cash flows.

When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, a receivable is 
recognised as an asset if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

Environmental provisions
Where the Group is liable for decontamination work or the restoration of sites to their original condition, an estimate is made of the costs 
needed to complete these works, discounted back to present values, relying upon independent third party valuers where appropriate.

Restructuring provisions
A restructuring provision is recognised when the Group has developed a detailed formal plan for the restructuring and has raised a valid 
expectation in those affected that it will carry out the restructuring by starting to implement the plan or announcing its main features to those 
affected by it. The measurement of a restructuring provision includes only the direct expenditures arising from the restructuring and not those 
associated with the ongoing activities of the entity.

Warranty provisions
Provisions for the expected cost of warranty obligations under local sale of goods legislation are recognised at the date of sale of the relevant 
products, based upon the best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the Group’s obligations.

Disposal provisions
Disposal provisions relate to estimated liabilities faced by the Group in respect of discontinued operations and other disposed entities under the 
terms of their respective sale agreements.

Contingent liabilities
The Group exercises judgement in recognising exposures to contingent liabilities related to pending litigation or other outstanding claims subject 
to negotiated settlement, mediation, arbitration or government regulation, as well as other contingent liabilities. Judgement may be necessary in 
assessing the likelihood that a pending claim will succeed, or a liability will arise, and/or to quantify the possible range of the financial settlement.

Alternative Performance Measures
In the analysis of the Group’s financial performance and position, operating results and cash flows, APMs are presented to provide readers with 
additional information. The principal APMs presented are underlying measures of earnings including underlying operating profit, underlying profit 
before tax, underlying profit after tax, underlying EBITDA, underlying earnings per share and underlying operating cash flow. In addition, 
EBITDA, net debt and constant currency revenues are presented which are also considered non-IFRS measures. These measures are consistent 
with information regularly reviewed by management to run the business, including planning, budgeting and reporting purposes and for its 
internal assessment of the operational performance of individual businesses.

The directors believe that the use of these APMs assist in providing additional information on the underlying trends, performance and position 
of the Group. APMs are used to improve the comparability of information between reporting periods by adjusting for items that are non-recurring 
or otherwise non-underlying. Management consider non-underlying items to be:

JJ amortisation of acquired intangibles; 

JJ material exceptional items, for example relating to acquisitions and disposals, business restructuring costs and legal costs; 

JJ material exceptional items from changes in legislation, for example the GMP equalisation court ruling and the enactment of the US Tax Cuts 

and Jobs Act;

JJ gains or losses on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments; and 

JJ the tax impact of all of the above. 

The Group’s use of APMs is consistent and we provide comparatives alongside all current period figures.

Further detail on the APMs presented within these financial statements, including a reconciliation to the IFRS equivalent, is presented in note 3.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  141

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information3. Group accounting policies continued
Exceptional items
Exceptional items are excluded from management’s assessment of profit because by their size or nature they could distort the Group’s 
underlying quality of earnings. They are typically gains or losses arising from events that are not considered part of the core operations of the 
business. These items are excluded to reflect performance in a consistent manner and are in line with how the business is managed and 
measured on a day-to-day basis.

Post balance sheet events
In accordance with IAS 10 Events after the Balance Sheet Date, the Group continues to disclose events that it considers material, non-disclosure 
of which can influence the economic decisions of users of the financial statements.

4. Chemring Group PLC – parent company accounting policies
FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework.

The Company operates a multi-employer defined benefit scheme including employees of other Group companies. Following FRS 101, the 
scheme assets and liabilities have been allocated across the Group companies using a method that management considers to be the most 
appropriate, based on scheme membership.

The following exemptions from the requirements of IFRS have been applied in the preparation of these financial statements, in accordance with 
FRS 101:

JJ share-based payments; 

JJ financial instruments; 

JJ fair value measurements; 

JJ presentation of comparative information in respect of certain assets; 

JJ IFRSs issued but not yet effective; 

JJ related party transactions; 

JJ assumptions and sensitivities for impairment review; and 

JJ cash flow. 

Investment in Group undertakings
Investments are stated at cost less any provision for impairment in value.

Critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty
There are no critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty for the Company.

5. Accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty
When applying the Group’s accounting policies, management must make judgements, assumptions and estimates concerning the future that 
affect the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date and the amounts of revenue and expenses recognised during the 
period. Such judgements, assumptions and estimates are based upon factors including historical experience, the observance of trends in the 
industries in which the Group operates, and information available from the Group’s customers and other external sources.

At the balance sheet date there were no key judgements concerning the future that have significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the 
carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year. Revenue recognition does however include a degree of judgement, as 
disclosed below:

Accounting judgements
Revenue recognition
In 2017 the Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers. The standard recognises revenue on the basis of the satisfaction of 
performance obligations. 

Management has to consider whether performance obligations should be recognised at a single point in time, which is generally the case for the 
sale of products by the Group, or over a period of time, which is more common for certain service contracts.

142

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued5. Accounting judgements and sources of estimation uncertainty continued
Accounting judgements continued
Revenue recognition continued
In making its judgement about obligations that are satisfied at a point in time, management has to consider at what point control has passed to 
the customer, allowing revenue to be recognised. This is typically determined through a consideration of customer acceptance testing, contract 
terms and delivery arrangements.

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the balance sheet date that have a significant risk 
of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year include:

Key sources of estimation uncertainty
Goodwill impairment
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of the value-in-use of the cash-generating units to which goodwill has been 
allocated. The value-in-use calculation requires the entity to estimate the future cash flows expected to arise from the cash-generating unit, and 
to determine a suitable discount rate in order to calculate present value (see note 11). In reviewing the carrying value of goodwill of the Group’s 
businesses, the Board has considered the separate plans and cash flows of these businesses consistent with the requirements of IAS 36 
Impairment of Assets. The plans and cash flows of these businesses reflect current and anticipated conditions in the defence industry. The total 
goodwill intangible asset is set out in note 11, which shows a carrying value of £109.2m at 31 October 2018.

Capitalised development costs
IAS 38 Intangible Assets requires that development costs, arising from the application of research findings or other technical knowledge to a plan 
or design of a new substantially improved product, are capitalised, subject to certain criteria being met. Determining the future cash flows 
generated by the products in development requires estimates which may differ from the actual outcome. In particular, this can depend on the 
estimation applied to future milestone events to secure long-term positions on production contracts, for example Programs of Record for the 
US DoD. The total capitalised development intangible asset is set out in note 12, which shows a carrying value of £24.0m at 31 October 2018. 
Included in this balance are individually material balances relating to Joint Biological Tactical Detection System (£8.9m) and Next Generation 
Chemical Detector (£9.8m).

Deferred tax assets on tax losses and US interest deductions
The category of deferred tax asset which contains significant estimation uncertainty and which requires management judgement in assessing its 
recoverability relates to US interest limitations and tax losses carried forward (see note 23).

Applicable accounting standards permit the recognition of deferred tax assets only to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits 
will be available to utilise the tax losses carried forward. The assessment of future taxable profits involves significant estimation uncertainty, 
principally relating to an assessment of management’s projections of future taxable income based on business plans and ongoing tax planning 
strategies. These projections include assumptions about the future strategy of the Group, the economic and regulatory environment in which 
the Group operates, future tax legislation and customer behaviour, amongst other variables.

Provisions
The Group holds provisions where appropriate in respect of future economic outflows which arise due to past events. These are subject to 
uncertainty in respect of the outcome of future events. Estimates, judgements and assumptions are based on factors including historical experience, 
the observance of trends in the industries in which the Group operates, and information available from the Group’s customers and other 
external sources. Actual outflows of economic benefit may not occur as anticipated, and estimates may prove to be incorrect, leading to further 
charges or releases of provisions as circumstances change. The provisions held by the Group as at 31 October 2018 are set out in note 22.

Taxation
The Group operates in a number of countries around the world. Uncertainties exist in relation to the interpretation of complex tax legislation, 
changes in tax laws and the amount and timing of future taxable income. In some jurisdictions agreeing tax liabilities with local tax authorities 
can take several years. This could necessitate future adjustments to taxable income and expense already recorded. At the year end date, tax 
liabilities and assets are based on management’s best judgements around the application of the tax regulations and management’s estimate of 
the future amounts that will be settled.

The Group’s operating model involves the cross-border supply of goods into end markets. There is a risk that different tax authorities could 
seek to assess higher profits (or lower costs) to activities being undertaken in their jurisdiction, potentially leading to higher total tax payable by 
the Group.

At 31 October 2018 there is a provision of £4.2m in respect of uncertain tax positions. Due to the uncertainties noted above, there is a risk 
that the Group’s judgements are challenged, resulting in a different tax payable or recoverable from the amounts provided. Management 
estimates that the reasonably possible range of outcomes is between £0.5m and £6.0m.

The key uncertainties impacting taxation arise from potential changes to legislation such as the OECD’s Base Erosion and Profit Shifting 
(BEPS) project.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  143

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationIndependent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC

1. Our opinion is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of Chemring Group PLC (the “Company”) for the year ended 31 October 2018 which comprise the 
consolidated income statement, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity, consolidated 
balance sheet, consolidated cash flow statement, parent company balance sheet, parent company statement of comprehensive income, parent 
company statement of changes in equity, and the related notes, including the accounting policies in notes 1–4. 

In our opinion: 
JJ the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 31 October 2018 and 

of the Group’s loss for the year then ended; 

JJ the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by 

the European Union; 

JJ the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards, including FRS 101 

Reduced Disclosure Framework; and 

JJ the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group 

financial statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation. 

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities are 
described below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion is 
consistent with our report to the Audit Committee. 

We were first appointed as auditor by the directors on 17 March 2018. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is for the financial year 
ended 31 October 2018. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK 
ethical requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited by that 
standard were provided. 

Overview
Materiality: Group financial statements as a whole

Coverage: by full scope audit procedures

Risks of material misstatement

Revenue Recognition

£1.8m
5% of 3 year average underlying profit before tax

88% of total profits and losses that made up Group profit before tax 
(including all operations classed as continuing and discontinuing)

Recoverability of Group goodwill, Group other intangibles and of the parent company’s investments in, and intergroup receivable balances 
with, subsidiaries

144

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statements2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements and 
include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which had the 
greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. We 
summarise below the key audit matters, in decreasing order of audit significance, in arriving at our audit opinion above, together with our key 
audit procedures to address those matters and, as required for public interest entities, our results from those procedures. These matters were 
addressed, and our results are based on procedures undertaken, in the context of, and solely for the purpose of, our audit of the financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and consequently are incidental to that opinion, and we do not provide a separate 
opinion on these matters.

The risk

Our response

Revenue recognition
(£297.4m; 2017: £307.1m)

Refer to page 64 (Audit Committee report), 
page 136 (accounting policy) and page 97 
(financial disclosures).

Revenue cut off
There is a cut off risk over the existence of 
goods and services revenue due to pressures 
on management to increase profitability and 
other key metrics, increasing the risk of 
fraudulent premature revenue recognition.

Certain ‘point in time’ contracts require 
management to exercise some judgement with 
respect to determining the timing of the 
satisfaction of the performance obligations.

Our procedures included: 
JJ Control design: evaluating controls over 

the revenue process;

JJ Corroborating terms: assessing 

management’s assumptions behind the 
timing of when control transfers to the 
customer against the customer contract; 

JJ Tests of detail: comparing the timing of 

revenue recognition for a sample of revenue 
transactions in the final month of the 
accounting period against the point at which 
control transfers to the customer; and 

JJ Assessing transparency: assessing the 

adequacy of the Group’s disclosures about 
the degree of judgement involved in determining 
the timing of revenue recognition.

Our results
JJ We found the timing of revenue recognition 

to be acceptable.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  145

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther informationIndependent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC continued

2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement continued

The risk

Our response

Recoverability of Group 
goodwill, Group other 
intangibles and of the 
parent company’s 
investments in, and 
intergroup receivable 
balances with, subsidiaries
(Group: £170.8m; 2017: 
£216.1m; parent company: 
£1,089.7m; 2017: £985.5m) 

Refer to page 64 
(Audit Committee report), 
page 137 (accounting policy) 
and pages 106, 108 and 
130 (financial disclosures).

Forecast-based valuation
A history of business combinations results 
in significant Group goodwill, Group other 
intangibles and of the parent company’s 
investments in and intergroup receivable 
balances with subsidiaries.

Due to the above and the movement in 
share price, parent company equity is greater 
than the total value of market capitalisation 
and debt, thus the recoverability of parent 
company investments in, and intergroup 
receivable balances with, subsidiaries is reliant 
on the estimates made of the valuation of 
future cash flows.

The estimated recoverable amount of all 
Group intangible assets and parent company 
investments and intergroup receivables is 
subjective due to the inherent uncertainty 
involved in forecasting and discounting future 
cash flows for CGUs. 

Our procedures included: 
JJ Extrapolating past forecasting accuracy: assessing three 
years’ historical accuracy of the Group’s forecasting and 
building comparable variations in forecasting accuracy into 
our own models that were used to re-perform the valuation;

JJ Our sector experience: evaluating assumptions used, in 
particular those relating to operating cash flow forecasts;

JJ Benchmarking assumptions: benchmarking discount rates 
(including the underlying assumptions used) against market 
data, including publicly available analysts’ reports and peer 
comparison using input from our own valuation experts;

JJ Sensitivity analysis: performing sensitivity analysis by 

reviewing the impact of reasonable downward changes to 
the assumptions noted above;

JJ Comparing valuations: comparing the sum of the discounted 
cash flows to the aggregate of the Group’s market capitalisation 
and the fair value of the net debt to assess the reasonableness 
of those cash flows; and

JJ Assessing transparency: assessing whether the Group’s 

and parent company’s disclosures about the sensitivity of the 
outcome of the impairment assessment to changes in key 
assumptions reflected the risks inherent in the valuation of 
Group goodwill, Group other intangibles and of the parent 
company’s investments in and intergroup receivable balances 
with subsidiaries.

Our results
JJ We found the resulting estimate of the recoverable amount of 
Group goodwill, Group other intangibles and parent company’s 
investments in and intergroup receivable balances with 
subsidiaries to be acceptable.

146

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statements3. Our application of materiality and an overview of the 
scope of our audit 
Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was set at 
£1.8m, determined with reference to a benchmark of Group profit 
before tax, normalised to exclude this year’s non-underlying items as 
disclosed in note 3 and by averaging over the last three years due to 
the impact on profits of the Salisbury incident during the year at the 
UK Countermeasures facility, as described in the strategic report. 
This materiality was revised down from £2.4m used during the 
planning stage, due to the energetic incident described above.

Materiality for the parent company financial statements as a whole 
was set at £1.4m determined with reference to a benchmark of parent 
company net assets, of which it represents 0.2%.

We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any corrected or 
uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding £0.1m, in addition 
to other identified misstatements that warranted reporting on 
qualitative grounds.

Of the Group’s 15 components, we subjected 10 to full scope 
audits for Group purposes and two to specified risk-focused audit 
procedures over revenue and inventory. The components for which 
we performed work other than audits for Group reporting purposes 
were not individually significant but were included in the scope of our 
Group reporting work in order to provide further coverage over the 
Group’s results. 

The components within the scope of our work accounted for the 
percentages illustrated opposite.

The remaining 17% of total Group revenue, 10% of total profits and 
losses that made up Group profit before tax and 15% of total Group 
assets is represented by three components, none of which individually 
represented more than 11% of any of total Group revenue, Group 
profit before tax or total Group assets. For these residual components, 
we attended inventory counts and performed analysis at an aggregated 
Group level to re-examine our assessment that there were no 
significant risks of material misstatement within these.

The Group team instructed component auditors as to the significant 
areas to be covered, including the relevant risks detailed above and 
the information to be reported back. The Group team approved 
component materiality, which ranged from £0.1m to £1.4m, having 
regard to the mix of size and risk profile of the Group across the 
components. The work on 8 of the 12 components was performed 
by component auditors and the rest, including the audit of the parent 
company, was performed by the Group team. The Group team 
performed procedures on the items excluded from underlying Group 
profit before tax.

Underlying profit before tax
£24.9m

Group materiality
£1.8m

£1.8m
Whole financial 
statements materiality

(£0.1m–£1.4m) 93+7+M

£1.4m
Range of materiality at 
13 components 

JJUnderlying profit before tax
JJGroup materiality

£0.1m
Misstatements reported 
to the Audit Committee

Group revenue*
Group revenue*

Total profits and losses that 
Total profits and losses that 
made up Group before tax*
made up Group before tax*

69

14

17

83%

Group total assets*

69+
72+

85%

15

13

72

1

10

89

Total profits and losses that 
made up Group profit 
before non-underlying 
items and tax*

90%

89+
66+

77%

66

23

11

JJFull scope for Group audit purposes

JJSpecified risk-focused audit procedures

JJJResidual components – 

Group analytic and inventory count attendance

*  Audit coverage has been calculated on the above measures, including all operations 

classed as continuing and discontinuing.

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  147

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information14
+
17
+
M
13
+
15
+
M
1
+
10
+
M
11
+
23
+
M
Independent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC continued

4. We have nothing to report on going concern 
We are required to report to you if:

JJ we have anything material to add or draw attention to in relation 

to the directors’ statement in the accounting policies note 1 to the 
financial statements on the use of the going concern basis of 
accounting with no material uncertainties that may cast significant 
doubt over the Group and Company’s use of that basis for a 
period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the 
financial statements; or 

JJ the related statement under the Listing Rules set out on page 52 

is materially inconsistent with our audit knowledge. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

5. We have nothing to report on the other information in 
the Annual Report and Accounts
The directors are responsible for the other information presented in 
the annual report together with the financial statements. Our opinion 
on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, 
accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly 
stated below, any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, 
consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, 
the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with 
the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on 
that work we have not identified material misstatements in the 
other information.

Strategic report and directors’ report 
Based solely on our work on the other information: 

JJ we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic 

report and the directors’ report; 

JJ in our opinion the information given in those reports for the 
financial year is consistent with the financial statements; and 

JJ in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance 

with the Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ remuneration report 
In our opinion the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be 
audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006. 

Disclosures of principal risks and longer-term viability 
Based on the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit, 
we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to: 

JJ the directors’ confirmation within the long-term viability statement 
that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal risks 
facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business 
model, future performance, solvency and liquidity; 

JJ the principal risks disclosures describing these risks and explaining 

how they are being managed and mitigated; and 

JJ the directors’ explanation in the long-term viability statement of 
how they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what 
period they have done so and why they considered that period to 
be appropriate, and their statement as to whether they have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in 
operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of 
their assessment, including any related disclosures drawing 
attention to any necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Under the Listing Rules we are required to review the long-term 
viability statement. We have nothing to report in this respect. 

Corporate governance disclosures 
We are required to report to you if: 

JJ we have identified material inconsistencies between the knowledge 
we acquired during our financial statements audit and the directors’ 
statement that they consider that the annual report and financial 
statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable 
and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess 
the Group’s position and performance, business model and 
strategy; or 

JJ the section of the annual report describing the work of the 
Audit Committee does not appropriately address matters 
communicated by us to the Audit Committee.

We are required to report to you if the corporate governance report does 
not properly disclose a departure from the 11 provisions of the UK 
Corporate Governance Code specified by the Listing Rules for our review. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

148

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Financial statements6. We have nothing to report on the other matters on 
which we are required to report by exception 
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, 
in our opinion: 

JJ adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent 

company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 
from branches not visited by us; or 

JJ the parent company financial statements and the part of the 

directors’ remuneration report to be audited are not in agreement 
with the accounting records and returns; or 

JJ certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are 

not made; or 

JJ we have not received all the information and explanations we 

require for our audit. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

7. Respective responsibilities 
Directors’ responsibilities 
As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 53, the 
directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial statements 
including being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such internal 
control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether 
due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and parent company’s 
ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters 
related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting 
unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent company 
or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s responsibilities 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the 
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or other irregularities (see below), or error, and 
to issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted 
in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud, other irregularities 
or error and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s 
website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. 

Irregularities – ability to detect
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably be 
expected to have a material effect on the financial statements from 
our sector experience, through discussion with the directors and 
other management (as required by auditing standards), and from 
inspection of the Group’s regulatory and legal correspondence.

We had regard to laws and regulations in areas that directly affect 
the financial statements including financial reporting (including related 
company legislation) and taxation legislation. We considered the 
extent of compliance with those laws and regulations as part of 
our procedures on the related financial statement items.

In addition we considered the impact of laws and regulations in the 
specific areas of health and safety, environmental and anti-bribery and 
corruption. With the exception of any known or possible non-
compliance, and as required by auditing standards, our work in respect 
of these was limited to enquiry of the directors and other 
management and inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence. 
We considered the effect of any known or possible non-compliance in 
these areas as part of our procedures on the related financial 
statement items.

We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our 
team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance 
throughout the audit. This included a request to component audit 
teams to report on any indications of potential existence of 
non-compliance with relevant laws and regulations (irregularities).

As with any audit, there remained a higher risk of non-detection 
of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, forgery, intentional 
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal controls.

8. The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe 
our responsibilities 
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in 
accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. 
Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the 
Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them 
in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent 
permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone 
other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for 
our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed. 

Andrew Campbell-Orde (Senior Statutory Auditor) 
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, Statutory Auditor 
Chartered Accountants 
Gateway House 
Tollgate 
Chandlers Ford 
Southampton 
SO53 3TG

17 January 2019 

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018  149

OverviewStrategic reportGovernanceFinancial statementsOther information 
Corporate information and website

Headquarters and registered office
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire 
SO51 0ZN

T: +44 (0)1794 833901

F: +44 (0)1794 833955

E: info@chemring.co.uk

Website: www.chemring.co.uk

Registered offices
Subsidiary undertaking in Australia:
230 Staceys Road 
Lara 
Victoria 
Australia 
3212

Subsidiary undertakings in England:
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire 
SO51 0ZN 

Subsidiary undertakings in Luxembourg:
1, rue Jean Piret 
L-2350 Luxembourg 
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Registered number
86662

Registrars
Computershare Investor Services plc
The Pavilions 
Bridgwater Road 
Bristol 
BS13 8AE

Subsidiary undertaking in Scotland:
Troon House 
Ardeer Site 
Stevenston 
Ayrshire 
KA20 3LN 

Subsidiary undertaking in Norway:
Engeneveien 7 
N-3475 Sætre 
Norway

Subsidiary undertakings in the US:
23031 Ladbrook Drive 
Dulles 
Virginia 
20166

Find out more online
For more information about Chemring Group PLC, please visit www.chemring.co.uk where the latest shareholder information 
can be accessed, including:

JJ Current share price 

JJ Shareholder services and notices 

JJ Analysts’ forecasts 

JJ Key financial information 

JJ Corporate governance 

JJ Regulatory news

JJ Financial calendar 

JJ Results and presentations 

Chemring Group PLC’s Annual Report and Accounts 2018 and the Notice for the Annual General Meeting can also be viewed and downloaded 
at www.chemring.co.uk/investors.

© Chemring Group PLC 2019
The information in this document is the property of Chemring Group PLC and may not be copied or communicated to a third party or used 
for any purpose, other than that for which it is supplied, without the express written consent of Chemring Group PLC. This information is given 
in good faith based upon the latest information available to Chemring Group PLC; no warranty or representation is given concerning such 
information, which must not be taken as establishing any contractual or other commitment binding upon Chemring Group PLC or any of its 
subsidiary or associated companies.

150

Chemring Group PLC Annual Report and Accounts 2018 

Other informationChemring’s commitment to environmental issues is reflected in this Annual Report which 
has been printed on Galerie Satin, an FSC® certified material. This document was printed 
by Park Communications using their environmental print technology, which minimises the 
impact of printing on the environment with 99 per cent of dry waste is diverted from landfill. 
Both the printer and the paper mill are registered to ISO 14001.

C

h

e

m

r

i

n

g

G

r

o

u

p

P

L

C

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

8

CHEMRING GROUP PLC  
ROKE MANOR 
OLD SALISBURY LANE 
ROMSEY 
HAMPSHIRE SO51 0ZN

TEL: +44 (0)1794 833901

EMAIL: INFO@CHEMRING.CO.UK