Quarterlytics / Real Estate / Real Estate - Services / Chemring Group

Chemring Group

chg · LSE Real Estate
Claim this profile
Ticker chg
Exchange LSE
Sector Real Estate
Industry Real Estate - Services
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Chemring Group
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Chemring Group PLC
Annual report and accounts 2019

Overview
1 
2 
4 

2019 performance
At a glance
Chairman’s statement

Strategic report
7  Group Chief Executive’s review
9  Q&A with Michael Ord
10  Business model
12  Target markets
14  Our strategy
16  Key performance indicators
20  Focus on Sensors & Information
22	 Focus	on	Countermeasures	& Energetics
24  Financial review
28  Risk management
30  Principal risks and uncertainties
37 
38  Sustainability

Introduction to sustainability 

38  Health & safety
40  Environment
42  People
44  Ethics and business conduct

Governance
46  Board of directors
48  Corporate governance report
60  Audit Committee report
64  Nomination Committee report
66  Directors’ remuneration report
86  Directors’ report

Financial statements
90  Consolidated income statement
91  Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income

92  Consolidated statement of changes in equity
93  Consolidated balance sheet
94	 Consolidated	cash	flow	statement
95	 Notes	to	the	Group	financial	statements
121  Parent company balance sheet
122  Parent company statement of 
comprehensive income

122	 Parent	company	statement	of	changes	in equity
123  Notes to the parent company 

financial statements
127  Accounting policies
134  Independent auditor’s report to the  

members of Chemring Group PLC

Other information
141  Corporate information and website

A year of progress

It has been an exceptionally busy year in which we continued 
to deliver our current mission of building a stronger business. 
We	have	implemented	significant	changes	to	improve	safety,	
strengthen	leadership	and	corporate	governance,	and	embed	
continuous improvement across the Group. We have also 
changed the structure of the business and the way in which 
we operate.	In	doing	so	we	are	improving	the	quality	of	the	
business	and	redefining	our	purpose.	Collectively	we	are	
changing	the	culture	of	Chemring	to	one	of	close	collaboration,	
responsible behaviour and belief in our core values of 
Safety, Excellence	and	Innovation.

With	a	number	of	significant	operational	and	strategic	
milestones	achieved	this	year	we	have	made	real progress;	
moving away from commoditised product lines to focus on 
higher	quality,	sustainable	business	areas	where	we	have	a	
competitive advantage. 

As	we	continue	to	develop,	over	time	our	focus	will move	
to strategic	opportunities	that	further	enhance	the	Group’s	
growth	potential	and	the	delivery	of positive	returns	for	
all our	stakeholders.

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive

Read more of our strategy
Page 14

Discover more at 
chemring.co.uk

2019 performance

Revenue

£335m

(+13%)

Order book

£449m

(+14%)

The	increase	in	revenue	principally	reflected	
the growth	in	Sensors	&	Information	driven	
by the	start	of	the	HMDS	IDIQ	contract	in	
the year	and	a	strong	year	at	Roke.	

Building in the Countermeasures & Energetics 
sector in line with strategy. Targeted 2020 
revenue from continuing operations 
approximately 76% covered by orders in hand.

Underlying operating profit*

Statutory operating profit

£44m

(+42%)

£31m

(2018:	£16m	loss)

Reflects	revenue	growth	and	improving	margins	
in both sectors as operational gearing and 
performance both positively impacted margins.

The	difference	to	underlying	operating	profit	
reflects	the	amortisation	of	acquired	
intangible assets	which	is	the	only	item	
treated as	non-underlying	in	2019.

Underlying operating profit (£m)*

Key points
 > Overall performance was slightly ahead 
of	our	initial	expectations,	reflecting	
strong	Sensors	& Information	sector	
performance;	Countermeasures	&	
Energetics sector impacted by planned 
site recommissioning in the UK and 
Australia. The UK countermeasures site 
has achieved steady state manufacturing. 
Results	include	£15m	of	insurance	
recoveries,	offsetting	costs	of	
remediation and site operating costs.

 > Safety	remains	our	key	priority	and,	
together with enhancing operational 
stability	and	efficiency,	is	driving	investment	
in the Group’s manufacturing infrastructure.

 > Sale of Chemring Military Products and 
Chemring Defence UK and closure of 
Chemring Prime Contracts completed 
in the	year.	The	sale	of	Chemring	
Ordnance was announced on 
21 November	2019.

 > Australian	subsidiary,	which	has	been	
offline	for	the	majority	of	the	year	to	
enable the changeover to F-35 Lightning II 
countermeasure	manufacturing,	received	
two	significant	countermeasures	
contracts,	as	previously	announced.

44.0

 > Continued progress on various US 

Group 

£44.0m

Sensors & Information

£26.3m

19 

18 

31.0

Countermeasures 
& Energetics 

£27.5m

19 

18 

15.3

26.3

19 

18 

27.5

23.9

Read more on 
Page 20

Read more on 
Page 22

Progress
Building a stronger business 
approach to ensure solid 
foundations are in place 
to deliver	medium-term	
growth opportunities.

Safety 
As part of our commitment to 
continuous	improvement,	we	
have established three core 
values:	Safety,	as	paramount,	
Excellence and Innovation.

2020 outlook
Countermeasures & Energetics 
order	book,	opportunities	
under the US Programs of 
Record and the strong 
market for	Roke’s	services	
all support	improving	
medium-term expectations.

*	 References	to	underlying	operating	profit	and	earnings	per	share	throughout	this	strategic	report	are	to	underlying	
measures	from	continuing	operations;	see	note	3	for	a	reconciliation	to	the	statutory	profit	after	tax	from	both	
continuing	and	discontinued	operations	of	£21.9m	(2018:	£105.8m	loss).

Programs of Record. Further delivery 
orders received for the next phase of 
the	HMDS	IDIQ,	valued	at	$30m.	
Successful critical design review on 
AVCAD led to a further 75 unit order.

 > Strong order intake in Countermeasures 
& Energetics resulted in a Group order 
book for the continuing business at year 
end	of	£449m	(2018:	£394m),	£287m	
currently	due	as	revenue	in	FY20,	
approximately 76% coverage of FY20 
targeted revenue.

 > Net	debt	has	decreased	year	on	year,	
reflecting	the	strong	operating	cash	
generation	offset	by	the	start	of	the	
investment	in the	Tennessee	facility.	
Net debt:	EBITDA	of	1.24x	(2018:	1.64x)
and pension fund in IAS 19 surplus. 

 > Board	recommending	a	final	dividend	

of 2.4p	per	ordinary	share,	giving	a	total	
dividend of 3.6p per ordinary share 
(2018:	3.3p).

 > Board’s expectations for FY20 trading 

performance	remain	unchanged,	
again with	the	usual	seasonal	
H2 weighting.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

1

Overview 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At a glance

Relentlessly innovating to protect

Chemring	designs	and	delivers	high-tech	solutions	to	solve	difficult	problems,	relentlessly	innovating	 
to	protect	people,	platforms,	missions	and	information	against	constantly	changing	threats.

We challenge convention and use our extensive science and engineering expertise to turn ideas into 
reality,	delivering	practical	results	that	protect	and	safeguard	in	an	uncertain	world.

Chemring is organised under two sectors:

Sensors & Information
Innovation is core to solving our clients’ 
difficult	problems.	Operating	across	
commercial,	national	security	and	
defence	domains,	we enable	our	
clients	to	deliver	competitive	advantage,	
defend	their	people,	assets	and	
secrets and defeat their adversaries.

With	over	350	scientists,	engineers	
and	consultants,	our	Sensors	&	

Information sector continues to invest in technologies that safeguard and 
protect in an uncertain world.

Our sensor technologies detect threats with a very high degree of 
confidence,	be	they	explosive,	biological,	chemical,	radio	or	cyber.

Our	Roke	business	draws	on	a	60-year	heritage	of	innovation	in	sensors,	
communications,	cyber	and	artificial	intelligence	to	secure,	combine	and	
apply these technologies in new ways.

We	operate	across	the	whole	life	cycle	providing	advice,	engineering,	
design,	research	and	solutions	created	from	our	products	and	services.

Countermeasures  
& Energetics
Chemring is the world leader 
in the design,	development	and	
manufacture of advanced 
expendable countermeasures	and	
countermeasure suites for protecting 
air,	sea	and	land	platforms	against	the	
growing threat of guided missiles.

We combine a deep understanding 

of platform	signatures,	missile	seekers	and	chemical	formulations	to	
develop new decoys against new threats.

Our world-class energetics capabilities include cutting-edge raw materials 
to	meet	unique	client	product	requirements,	actuators,	air	crew	safety	
systems,	and	missile	and	rocket	components.

Every	day,	our	products,	services	and	experts	assist	customers	including	
NASA	to	take	rockets	into	orbit,	provide	demolition	stores	for	militaries	
and	security	forces,	and	enable	navies	to	ensure	their	missiles	self-destruct.

Revenue

Underlying operating profit

Revenue

Underlying operating profit

£131.9m

(2018:	£87.3m)

£26.3m

(2018:	£15.3m)

£203.3m

£27.5m

(2018:	£210.1m)

(2018:	£23.9m)

Where we operate
Our	customers	are	national	defence	and	security	agencies,	defence	prime	contractors,	and	increasingly	those	in	the	commercial	sector.	Our	home	
markets	in	the	UK,	the	US,	Australia	and	Norway	represent	some	of	the	most	demanding	users	in	the	world,	with	well-funded	militaries	and	international	
credibility,	which	helps	achieve	export	sales.	The	percentages	below	represent	the	proportion	of	the	Group’s	total	2019	revenue	(see	note	1	on	page	95).

US

UK

55%The US maintains the largest 

defence	budget	in	the	world,	
and remains	our	core	market.	
Our exposure to key long-term 
US	programmes,	particularly	
in the Sensors	&	Information	
segment but also in 
Countermeasures	&	Energetics,	
enables	us to take	advantage	
of growing budgets.

27%In the UK we are seeing growing 

customer demand for our cyber 
and information security solutions 
in	national	security,	defence	
and to	an	increasing	extent	
commercial sectors.

Europe

9%In	Europe,	our	Norwegian	

business has achieved record 
order intake delivered through 
long-term supply agreements and 
efforts	to	enhance	capacity.

Asia Pacific and ROW

9%Steady year-on-year growth in 

key regional markets as defence 
spending increases in response 
to increased	threats	and	our	
Australian business enables us 
to maintain,	support	and	evolve	
next-generation capabilities 
for the	Australian	military.

2

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Why invest in Chemring?
In the past eighteen months Chemring has been restructured and repositioned for future growth. 
A significant proportion	of	the	Group’s	safety	procedures,	management	teams	and	corporate	
governance has been	strengthened,	and	the	Group	has	made	excellent	progress	on	our	strategy	
to exit our commoditised energetics businesses. These actions have been enhanced by a focus 
on embedding	a	culture	of	safe	and	continuous	improvement	across	the	Group.	

We are a business that relentlessly innovates to protect its customers

Well positioned in niche segments
Against	the	background	of	renewed	future	growth	in	defence	budgets,	in	particular	in	the	
US, Chemring	is	well	positioned	in	niche	segments	of	the	defence	market	which	have	the	
opportunity to outperform the broader sector over the next few years. These segments 
include the Group’s global market-leading position on mission-critical airborne and naval 
countermeasures,	advanced	sensors	and	software	engineering.

Exposure to major international programmes
Chemring	is	exposed	to	a	substantial	pipeline	of	major	international	programmes	that	have	
the potential	to	deliver	strong	long-term	growth.	These	include	being	a	qualified	source	for	
the F-35	Joint	Strike	Fighter	countermeasure	programme,	as	well	as	having	technologies	and	
products	to	address	the	next-generation	US	programmes	in	explosive	hazard	detection,	
biological detection and chemical detection.

Strong growth in consulting, technology and R&D service activities
Chemring’s	Roke	consulting,	technology	and	R&D	service	activities	are	experiencing	strong	
growth driven principally by information security end markets and growing opportunities in 
the commercial	sector.

Proven management with momentum
Chemring’s	executive	management	team	has	significant	sector	experience	with	a	proven	track	
record	of	business	restructuring,	strategic	investment	and	the	delivery	of	profitable	growth.	
In the	past	eighteen	months	Chemring	has	been	restructured,	the	portfolio	reshaped	with	the	
sale of the	commoditised	energetics	businesses,	and	significant	investment	has	been	made	
in the modernisation	and	automation	of	our	facilities,	and	these	actions	provide	strong	
foundations	for future	top-line	growth	and	margin	expansion.

Balance sheet strength
Chemring	has	a	robust	balance	sheet	and	strong	ongoing	operating	cash	generation,	providing	
a platform	for	future	investment	in	the	business	and	sustainable	dividend	payments.

Pipeline of attractive opportunities
The	Group’s	strong	order	book	provides	good	medium-term	visibility.	A	significant	proportion	
of	our	revenue	is	generated	from	sole	or	dual	source	positions,	often	from	long-term	partnering	
agreements.	Market-leading	positions,	incumbent	supplier	status	and	high	barriers	to	entry	
position Chemring well for the future.

Market-leading niche positions 
in both sectors

Growing  
order book

Significant organic revenue 
growth potential

Improving operating margins

Strong operating  
cash generation

Sustainable and  
growing dividend 

Improving quality and value 
creation

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

3

OverviewChairman’s statement

Positioned for growth

Carl-Peter Forster Chairman

“ Chemring is now 
a stronger, more 
resilient business, 
with market-leading 
positions and a 
clear strategy.”

Revenue

£335.2m

(2018:	£297.4m)

Dividend

3.6p

(2018:	3.3p)

2019 was a year of solid recovery 
in	which	significant	changes	were	
implemented across the Group 
and I am pleased with the progress 
that has been made. Chemring is 
now	a	stronger,	more	resilient	
business,	with	market-leading	
positions and a clear strategy. 
We are	now	well	placed	to	take	
advantage of the growth 
opportunities that are 
available to us.

Safety
Safety is at the core of our operating philosophy 
and the basis of our safety culture that is felt 
throughout the business. As a Board we believe 
that	all	injuries	are	preventable	and	as	such	
continue to maintain a healthy sense of unease 
that challenges the way we operate and seeks 
ways to reduce the risk of harm to our people. 
In our commitment to zero harm we continue 
to	invest	in	our	people,	plant	and	processes	so	

4

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

that our people can operate safely with plant 
and processes that are designed and maintained 
to reduce people’s exposure to hazardous 
situations.	Further	details	on	the	significant	
progress made on safety over the last year are 
set out in the Group Chief Executive’s review. 

2019 performance
Meaningful progress was made during 2019 
to improve	the	quality	of	Chemring.	It	has	been	
a	busy	year	for	the	Group	in	which	significant	
changes have been implemented in addition to 
ongoing operational management. These include 
the introduction of a new safety strategic 
framework,	a	Group-wide	safety	review	and	
strategic	plan,	and	the	introduction	of	new	
frameworks to strengthen risk management 
and corporate	governance.	In	addition	to	a	
capability review and strengthening of the senior 
management	team,	a	number	of	key	operational	
and strategic milestones were achieved.

Following the closure of our UK countermeasures 
site	after	the	incident	in	August	2018,	the	site	
progressed	through	a	phased	restart	with	chaff	
and	naval	decoy	lines	operational	in	the	first	half	
of the year. Spectral and MTV lines began 
operations in the third quarter and the overall 
site reached steady state manufacturing by the 
end	of	the	financial	year,	as	planned.	

Our Australian countermeasures facility was 
closed	for	the	majority	of	the	year	to	be	fitted	
and	qualified	for	F-35	flare	production,	and	
in May	we	were	pleased	to	announce	that	
the facility	had	been	awarded	two	significant	
contracts from the US DoD in support of 
the F-35	and	other	platforms.	This	was	a	key	
moment for Chemring and followed a multi-year 
effort	to	establish	Chemring	Australia	as	the	
second	qualified	source	for	F-35	countermeasures,	
alongside our US facility in Tennessee.

In order to protect and grow Chemring’s 
position as the number one global supplier of 
countermeasures,	significant	investment	is	being	
made over the next two years to modernise 
and	automate	our	facilities,	and	to	increase	
our capacity	to	meet	expected	market	demand.	
The	£50m	investment	project	to	upgrade,	
automate and increase capacity at the Group’s 
countermeasures facility in Tennessee is 
progressing	to	plan.	This	project	is	expected	
to be	completed	in	2021	and	will	mean	that	
we have	fully	automated	production	lines	in	
all three	of	our	countermeasures	businesses	
in the	US,	the	UK	and	Australia.	The	Board	
believes	that	this	investment,	together	with	
the consolidation	of	the	three	geographical	
countermeasures	businesses	into	a	single,	global	
structure	that	is aligned	to	our	key	customers	
and	market	opportunities,	will	be	a	key	driver	
of the	Group’s	future	prosperity.	

each part of the value chain from pre-concept 
research	and	innovation	right	through	to	design,	
manufacture and in-service support. 

In	August,	Roke	was	chosen	as	a	prime	
industrial partner	on	the	Defence	Science	and	
Technology Laboratory’s SERAPIS framework. 
The six-year research framework will focus 
on new	and	mission-critical	capabilities	for	
C4ISR	communication	systems	and	networks,	
space	systems,	synthetic	environments	and	
simulation technology to support human 
capability development. Roke was awarded 
Lot 1	of six capability	areas,	and	will	also	work	
with industrial	partners	on	Lots	3 and	6.	

We continue to actively explore opportunities 
to	expand	Roke’s	capabilities	and	offerings,	
particularly into commercial and international 
markets. As part of this we have recently 
established	Roke	USA,	Inc.	which	provides	
the platform	from	which	to	transition	
technologies	created	in	the	UK	into the	US.

Revenue from continuing operations for the 
year	was	up	13%	to	£335.2m	(2018:	£297.4m),	
driven by strong performance in the Sensors & 
Information	segment,	as	deliveries	commenced	
on	the	HMDS	IDIQ	contract	and	Roke	enjoyed	
a strong year.

The	underlying	operating	profit	from	continuing	
operations	of	£44.0m	(2018:	£31.0m)	resulted	
in an underlying operating margin of 13.1% 
(2018:	10.4%).	The	increase	in	margin	primarily	
reflects	the	positive	impact	of	the	phased	
restart of our Salisbury site and growth in our 
niche	energetics	businesses,	combined	with	a	
stronger year in Sensors & Information due to 
increased revenues on the HMDS IDIQ contract 
and in Roke’s information-security business. 

The Group’s order book at 31 October 2019 was 
£449m	(2018:	£394m),	of	which	approximately	
£287m	is	scheduled	for	delivery	during	2020,	
representing cover of approximately 76% of 
expected	FY20	revenue	(2018:	70%).	The	
increase	since	31 October	2018	is	primarily	
attributable to the F-35 countermeasures order 
received by our Australian subsidiary and the 
continued growth in our niche businesses.

Statutory	operating	profit	from	continuing	
operations	was	£31.3m	(2018:	£15.9m	loss)	
and after	statutory	finance	expenses	of	£4.6m	
(2018:	£6.1m),	statutory	profit	before	tax	
from continuing	operations	was	£26.7m	
(2018: £22.0m	loss),	giving	statutory	earnings	
per share from continuing operations of 8.2p 
(2018:	14.6p	loss).	The	statutory	loss	from	
discontinued	operations	was	£1.2m	(2018:	
£65.0m	loss),	including	a	loss	on	disposal	of	
£2.8m	relating	to	the	sale	of	Chemring	Military	
Products,	Inc.	and	Chemring	Defence	UK	
Limited,	giving	a	statutory	profit	of	£21.9m	
(2018:	£105.8m	loss)	from	continuing	and	
discontinued operations. 

Elsewhere,	the	Group	made	excellent	progress	
on its strategy to move away from commoditised 
product lines to focus on higher margin and 
more predictable revenue streams. On 
15 November	2018	the	Board	announced	
that it had	decided	to	exit	the	commoditised	
energetics businesses located in Florida and 
Derby. These businesses were treated as 
discontinued operations and shown as held 
for sale	in	the	2018	annual	report	and	accounts.

The	sale	of	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	
and Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited	and	the	
closure of Chemring Prime Contracts were 
all completed	during	the	year,	and	the	sale	
of Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	was	announced	
on 21	November	2019.	This	concludes	our	
programme of disposals which has reduced 
the Group’s	exposure	to	a	significant	amount	
of operational	and	reputational	risk,	and	enables	
greater focus on the niche specialist energetic 
devices and materials businesses in Chicago 
and Scotland,	where	the	Group	has	strong	
intellectual property and high barriers to entry. 
These	businesses	enjoyed	a	stronger	year	
driven by	favourable	market	conditions	and	the	
consolidation of our California site into Chicago. 

The high-quality high explosives business in 
Norway	was	adversely	impacted	in	the	first	
half of	the	year	as	a	result	of	the	failure	of	aged	
manufacturing equipment. This equipment was 
replaced	and	this,	together	with	further	investment	
plans,	is	expected	to	deliver	a	significant	increase	
in capacity to meet growing customer demand.

The Sensors & Information sector had a strong 
year,	with	growth	being	driven	by	increased	
revenues from both US and UK businesses. 
The Sensors	&	Information	business	in	the	
US has	moved	into	the	delivery	phase	of	the	
Husky	Mounted	Detection	System	(“HMDS”),	
the US Department of Defense’s (“US DoD”) 
Explosive	Hazard	Detection	Program	of	Record,	

and	received	delivery	orders	of	a	further	$30m	
in the year. The transition from R&D progressed 
to plan with the ramp-up in production being 
achieved and customer deliveries being made on 
schedule. This sole-source contract is expected 
to provide a recurring level of business over the 
next decade.

The Group’s position on the US chemical and 
biological detection Programs of Record 
continues	to	progress,	with	activity	focusing	on	
the	engineering,	manufacturing	and	development	
(“EMD”)	phases,	and	in	ensuring	that	we	have	a	
technically and commercially winning solution to 
the Aerosol and Vapor Chemical Agent Detector 
(“AVCAD”).	In	October	2019,	following	a	
successful	critical	design	review,	we	received	
an order	for	a	further	75	units	under	the	EMD	
phase of the program. The DoD’s sourcing 
strategy is expected to be determined once 
the EMD	phase	concludes	in	late	2020.

It	was	an	excellent	year	for	Roke,	our	
information-security	business,	where	the	focus	
on investing in its people and in ensuring they 
have the right mix of skills to meet market needs 
has supported strong revenue growth. 

Roke’s	data	science	capabilities,	especially	
in machine	learning,	streaming	analytics	and	
autonomous	systems,	have	grown	rapidly.	
These capabilities	are	vital	to	help	customers	
interpret and exploit the diverse data challenges 
that are critical for modern competitive advantage.

Roke and Chemring Technology Solutions 
(“CTS”)	were	restructured	in	the	year,	with	
CTS’s electronic warfare (“EW”) and individual 
electronic countermeasures (“IECM”) capabilities 
consolidated into Roke’s existing defence business. 
This has both removed cost and created a 
business with global reach and one that is 
able to	support	defence	customers,	whether	
government	or	other	defence	contractors,	at	

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

5

OverviewChairman’s statement continued

Governance and ethics
We	have	taken	significant	steps	to	strengthen	our	
governance during the year with the introduction 
of the Operational Framework and the issue 
of an	updated	Code	of	Conduct.	These	both	
underpin our drive to ensure that our employees 
always do the right thing and that Chemring 
conducts its business in a responsible and 
ethical manner.

Strategy
The	Group’s	strategy	is	to	deliver	profitable	
growth by operating in markets where we have 
differentiators	such	as	intellectual	property,	
niche technology and high barriers to entry.

In a number of our markets we are already 
market	leader,	or	one	of	the	market	leaders.	
This is particularly so in Countermeasures 
& Energetics	and	to	a	growing	extent	in	
Sensors &	Information	as	a	result	of	our	
recent long-term	contract	wins.	

We will maintain and grow our positions 
in Countermeasures	&	Energetics,	investing	
in modernisation	and	automation	to	improve	
operational	effectiveness	and	reliability,	and	
to increase	capacity.	In	Sensors	&	Information	
our	focus	is	on	expanding	the	Group’s	product,	
service	and	capability	offerings	in	the	areas	of	
tactical	electronic	warfare	and	cyber-security,	
and in building a technology-based strategy for 
growth beyond current US DoD Programs 
of Record.

We	will	continually	review	the	portfolio,	to	
ensure that we maintain sustainable niche 
positions	where	technical	and	qualification	
barriers to entry enable high margins.

In	recent	years,	significant	focus	has	been	placed	
on building a safe and resilient business that is 
able to deliver margin progression through 
continuous improvement in operational 
performance	and	execution.	We shall	continue	
to invest in both our infrastructure and people 
in order to deliver this strategy.

People
I am delighted that this year our commitment 
as a	Board	to	ensuring	that	we	spend	time	with	
employees	has	led	to	a	different	level	of	interaction	
with	teams	at	different	sites	globally.	Meeting	
with small groups of people at all levels has 
reinforced the Board’s view of the talent within 
the	business	and	it	is	impressive	to	hear	first	
hand the commitment and passion of individuals 
to meeting the needs of our customers.

Continuous development of our people is 
core to	the	focus	on	improving	the	quality	
of our	business.	

Technical training in operations processes 
and safety	continues	to	have	a	high	profile	and	
I am	very	pleased	that	the	Group	has	invested	

in resources	to	develop	this	further,	alongside	
broader management and leadership skills 
in 2019.

On behalf of the Board I thank all employees for 
their high level of commitment and enthusiasm.

Nigel	Young,	who	has	now	served	as	a	
non-executive director for nearly seven 
years, has	indicated	his	intention	to	retire	on	
30 April	2020,	when	his	current	appointment	
comes to an end.

Current trading and outlook
Trading	since	the	start	of	the	current	financial	
year has been in line with expectations across 
all businesses.

While we continue to work towards a more 
balanced	delivery	of	revenue	and	profit,	the	
expected	profile	of	orders,	revenue	and	margins	
in	2020,	combined	with	routine	seasonality	
within	the	business,	means	that	the	Group	
expects its trading performance to be weighted 
towards	the	second	half	of the	financial	year.

The order book of continuing businesses as at 
31	October	2019	was	£449m,	of	which	£287m	
is currently expected to be recognised as 
revenue in 2020.

The Board’s expectations for the Group’s 2020 
trading performance	from	continuing	operations	
remain unchanged. 

The	Board	is	focused	on	continuing	to	restructure,	
simplify and build a stronger business with a 
renewed purpose. With high-technology products 
and market-leading positions Chemring has the 
platforms for long-term future growth.

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman
16 December 2019

Dividends
The	Board	is	recommending	a	final	dividend	in	
respect of the year ended 31 October 2019 of 
2.4p (2018:	2.2p)	per	ordinary	share.	With	the	
interim	dividend	of	1.2p	per	share	(2018:	1.1p),	
this	results	in	a	total	dividend	of	3.6p	(2018:	3.3p)	
per share. 

If	approved,	the	final	dividend	will	be	paid	on	
24 April	2020	to	shareholders	on	the	register	
on 3 April 2020. In accordance with accounting 
standards,	this	final	dividend	has	not	been	
recorded as a liability as at 31 October 2019. 

Board of directors
On	8	August	2018,	Daniel	Dayan	gave	notice	
of his	intention	to	step	down	as	a	non-executive	
director of the Board and Chairman of the Group’s 
Remuneration Committee. He formally stepped 
down from the Board on 30 November 2018.

Andrew Davies assumed the role of Chairman of 
the Remuneration Committee on 8 August 2018. 
He will be stepping down as Chairman following 
the Annual General Meeting in March 2020 but 
will remain on the Remuneration Committee.

Stephen King was appointed as a non-executive 
director on 1 December 2018 and was appointed 
as Chairman of the Audit Committee on 
1 August	2019.	

Laurie Bowen was appointed as a non-executive 
director on 1 August 2019. She will assume 
the role	of	Chairman	of	the	Remuneration	
Committee following the Annual General 
Meeting in March 2020.

6

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Group Chief Executive’s review

Executing our strategy

Michael Ord Group Chief Executive

Our strategy 

01 
Target growing niches 

02 
Win market share 

03 
Grow our US business 

04 
Manage the portfolio

Read more on 
Pages 14 and 15

Our values
Our values form the foundation of our 
organisation and our strategy. 

Safety
We place safety at the heart of everything 
we do.

Excellence
We are focused on ensuring we consistently 
meet high standards in all that we do.

Innovation
We create world-class solutions and 
develop world-class thinking.

It has been an exceptionally busy year 
in which we continued to deliver our 
current mission of building a stronger 
business.	We have	implemented	
significant	changes	to	improve	safety,	
strengthen leadership and corporate 
governance and embed continuous 
improvement	across	the Group.	

We have also changed the structure of the 
business and the way in which we operate. 
In doing	so	we	are	improving	the	quality	
of the business	and	redefining	our	purpose.	
Collectively we are changing the culture 
of Chemring	to	one	of	close	collaboration,	
responsible behaviour and belief in our core 
values	–	Safety,	Excellence	and Innovation.

Introduction
2019	was	my	first	full	year	as	Chief	Executive	
of Chemring	and	I	have	been	heartened	by	
the positive	manner	in	which	our	people	have	
embraced the challenge of building a stronger 
and improved business. 

Whilst	much	has	changed	since	I	joined	the	
Group,	my	initial	impressions	of	our	significant	
capabilities and strengths remain unchanged. 
The depth and spread of our technology and 
know-how,	the	robustness	of	our	market	
positions	across	our	home	markets	of	the	US,	
the	UK,	Europe	and	Australia,	and	the	quality	
of our	people,	combine	to	provide	a	significant	
opportunity for future growth.

To remain competitive and successful we must 
relentlessly deliver on our commitments to all 
of our	stakeholders,	be	they	customers,	industry	
partners,	shareholders	or	employees;	it	is	through	
this	that	we	will	continue	to	forge	greater	credibility,	
trust	and belief	in	the	future	of	Chemring.	It	was	
therefore	pleasing	to	report	that,	despite	some	
operational	challenges	in	the	first	half	of	the	
year,	overall	performance	for	the	year	was	in	
line with our expectations.

Safety
Our goal remains zero harm which will be achieved 
through establishing and embedding a proactive 
safety culture which focuses on the control and 
interaction	of	people,	plant	and	process.	In	the	
past	year	we	have	invested	significant	effort	on	
the	journey	to	achieve	this	imperative,	and	this	
effort	is	resulting	in	the	continued	improvement	
in safety performance globally. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

7

Strategic reportGroup Chief Executive’s review continued

concluded that we would protect and grow our 
positions	across	defence,	security	and	commercial	
sectors	and	focus	on	our	home	markets	of	the	US,	
the	UK,	Europe	and	Australia.

Exiting the commoditised energetics sector 
was an	area	of	attention	during	the	year	and	
it is therefore	very	pleasing	to	report	that	
the sales	of	Chemring	Military	Products	and	
Chemring Defence UK and the closure of 
Chemring Prime Contracts were all completed 
in	year.	The	sale	of	the	remaining	business,	
Chemring	Ordnance,	was	announced	on	
21 November	2019	and	is	expected	to	complete	
by the end of Q2 FY20. These disposals will 
enable a greater focus on our niche specialist 
energetic devices and materials businesses in 
Chicago,	Scotland	and	Norway.	

We	have	already	seen	the	benefits	of	this	
reorganisation	in	our	Sensors	&	Information	sector,	
where we have world-leading technologies and 
development capabilities. The integration of 
Chemring Technology Solutions (“CTS”) capabilities 
into Roke’s existing defence business has created 
a business with extended reach and one that 
is able	to	support	defence	customers,	whether	
government	or	other	defence	contractors,	at	all	
stages	of	technical	readiness,	from	pre-concept	
research	and	innovation,	through	to	design,	
manufacture and in-service support. It has also 
provided the platform to transition our electronic 
warfare technology created in the UK into the 
US market. To facilitate this Roke established 
a US	footprint	with	the	incorporation	of	
Roke USA,	Inc.

There is growing collaboration between our 
US and	UK	businesses	and	for	the	first	time	
Roke and Chemring Sensors & Electronic 
Systems (“CSES”) have a single aligned strategy 
capturing shared technology development 
and shared	business	winning	campaigns.	This	
provides a strong foundation for our Sensors 
& Information	sector.

We	also	have	significant	opportunities	in	the	
Countermeasures & Energetics sector where we 
are	investing	in	safety,	automation,	modernisation	
and capacity expansion in order to meet expected 
market demand. We are taking steps to consolidate 
our three geographical countermeasures businesses 
into	a single,	global	structure	that	is	aligned	to	
our key customers and market opportunities. 
This	move	will	enable	us	to	more	effectively	
leverage our countermeasures businesses to 
improve our strategic growth opportunities 
and market	competitiveness.	The creation	of	
a single	integrated	multinational	business	will	
be a	significant	step	forward	for	the Group.

Culture
The realignment of the sectors has created the 
opportunity for greater levels of interaction and 
collaboration across the Group which is both 

Read more about Sensors & Information
Page 20

delivering	positive	results	in	terms	of	financial	
and	operational	performance,	and	is	assisting	
the work being done to embed our values 
based Chemring	culture.

The new structure is enabling greater focus on 
our strategic investments and a more robust 
implementation	of	our	Operational	Framework,	
which	was	introduced	in	January	2019	and	is	
now embedded across the business. This is the 
reference source to all mandated policies across 
the	Group	and	is	the	backbone	for	our	values,	
behaviours	and	ways	of	working,	and	provides	
the necessary governance to enable us to operate 
in	a	safe,	consistent	and	accountable	way.

This	year,	alongside	the	resetting	of	the	
structure	around	two	sectors,	we	made	further	
progress towards the strengthening of the 
leadership team in the UK and the US. There 
were changes made to the leadership at seven 
of	the	Group’s	operating	subsidiaries,	and	I	have	
assumed the responsibilities previously held by 
the centralised role of Group Strategy Director. 

In	addition,	a	comprehensive	review	of	the	
culture	at	Chemring,	carried	out	through	
face-to-face discussions with over 350 of 
our colleagues	at	all	locations	and	at	all	levels,	
provided insights for each of the business 
leaders to enable them to take positive 
action in creating	a	cohesive,	supportive	and	
collaborative values-based culture. 

Conclusion
With	a	number	of	significant	operational	and	
strategic	milestones	achieved	this	year,	our	
near-term imperative is to continue on the 
journey	to build	a	stronger	business;	however	
we will balance our focus and actions on both 
short-term performance and long-term 
value creation.	

I would like to thank all my colleagues at Chemring 
for their commitment and sheer hard work over 
the	past year.

While we are still in the early stages of our 
transformation,	we	have	collectively	made	
significant	progress,	and	I	have	every	confidence	
in our future success.

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive
16 December 2019

Safety continued
We have introduced a new three-year safety 
strategy and plan across the Group. This has 
progressed	well,	with	all	key	milestones	of	the	
plan	having	been	met.	Revised	health,	safety	and	
environmental standards and guidelines have 
been	implemented,	as	have	our	Fundamental	
Safety Rules.

The	Group	KPI	of	Total	Recordable	Injury	
Frequency (“TRIF”) has tracked reduction in 
injuries	over	the	past	fourteen	months	with	
the rate	dropping	from	2.77	to	0.79.	This	KPI	
monitors	the	number	of	recordable	injuries	
per 200,000	man-hours	worked	over	a	rolling	
twelve-month	period.	In	addition,	our	process	
safety indicators are driving improvement actions 
that reduce	the	potential	for	an	energetic	event	
that could cause harm to our people and facilities.

As	part	of	the	plan,	we	continue	to	introduce	
stronger HSE assurance processes that ensure 
compliance to our standards and benchmarks 
the	business	against	best	practice.	This,	in	addition	
to our facility surveys and our increased focus 
on process hazard reviews for both new and 
legacy	assets,	will	ensure	that	we	design,	maintain	
and operate our processes with the highest 
levels of integrity. 

Strategy and structure
Following a review of the business portfolio the 
Board concluded that our future focus should 
be on those niche areas of the market where 
we have sustainable competitive advantage 
through incumbent supplier status and high 
barriers	to	entry,	and	where	our	products	and	
services are underpinned by our rich intellectual 
property and know-how.

We therefore announced that we would 
exit the	commoditised	energetics	businesses,	
located	in	Derby	and	Florida,	and	that	we	
would be	reorganised	under	two	high-quality	
business	sectors,	Sensors	&	Information	and	
Countermeasures & Energetics. We also 

8

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Q&A with Michael Ord

Can you explain the restructuring 
of the business sectors? 
Over	the	last	12	months,	we	have	really	looked 	
at the structure of the business to make sure 
that we are organised in a way that makes us as 
successful	as	we	can	be.	Early	on,	we	looked	
closely at the businesses that were within the 
Company,	and	determined	that	some	of	the	
businesses within the commoditised energetics 
area would be better owned by someone else. 
We	have	since	sold	Chemring	Ordnance,	
Chemring Military Products and Chemring 
Defence UK and closed Chemring Prime 
Contracts.	This will	allow	us	to	really	focus	
on the	two	new sectors	that	we	have	organised	
the	Company	into:	Sensors	&	Information	and	
Countermeasures & Energetics. Both of these 
have unique niche positions. We have great 
intellectual	property	and	know-how,	and	
growth plans in both of these areas. The Board 
fully supports the direction of travel with regard 
to looking	to	maximise	our	opportunities.	

How have you determined the 
strategic direction of the Company?
The strategic direction of the Company was an 
area	I	was	determined	to	improve	when	I	joined	
Chemring. What I wanted to do was to make 
sure that all of the leaders of our businesses 
across Chemring had a strong voice in the 
direction in which we are heading. To that 
end, all	of	the	businesses	completed	a	strategic	
planning round on an individual and sectorial 
basis. We then merged these together to 
produce a total business strategy. This was 
then reviewed	by	the	Board,	which	endorsed	
the direction	of	travel.	All	of	the	businesses	
put down	ambitious	plans,	with	growth	and	
investment for now and the future. 

Can we expect any M&A activity 
during 2020?
Business restructuring and site consolidation has 
been a key element of the Group’s focus over 
recent	years,	as	we	have	sought	to	integrate	
earlier acquisitions and right-size the business 
to match	current	market	demand.	A	lot	of	heavy	
lifting has taken place over the past year as we 
have	sought	to	divest	non-core	activities,	realign	
the sectors and invest in the opportunities that 
are available to us. We’ve always said that we 
are open to acquisitions but only if they enhance 
shareholder	value	and	fit	in	with	our	wider	
growth plans. If a suitable acquisition target 
presented	itself	then	we	would	assess	it on	a	
case-by-case basis but there is more than 
enough organic growth for us to be pursuing 
at present.

What has been the most rewarding 
aspect during your first 12 months 
as Chief Executive at Chemring?
Working with such a positive team of people 
within Chemring has been by far the most 
rewarding	aspect	of	the	job	to	date.	All	meaningful	
and	lasting	change	comes	from	inside	to	out;	
it is never	the	other	way	around.	We	have	
some hugely	talented	and	extremely	passionate	
people	across	our	Company,	at	all	levels,	and	
I have	been	impressed	by	the	way	that	they	
have embraced	change.	In	driving	excellence	
and collaboration	I	am	certain	that	we	will	
make a	success	of	Chemring.	

What have you done to ensure 
that safety is paramount?
Safety is one of our core values. We have 
introduced a new health and safety strategy 
and plan,	in	addition	to	new	safety	KPIs	and	
performance monitoring tools. Revised HSE 
standards	and	guidelines	have	been	implemented,	
as have our Fundamental Safety Rules which 
focus on high-risk behaviour. But what I am 
most pleased with is the huge amount of 
work that	has	been	done	by	all	of	our	2,500	
employees across the whole business with 
regard to strengthening our approach to safety 
in	everything	we	do.	That	doesn’t	just	apply	to	
staff	who	work	at	our	Countermeasures	&	
Energetics	businesses,	but	employees	who	work	
in	an	office	environment	too.	I’m	really	pleased	
to see that people are grasping that everyone 
going home safely at the end of the day is our 
number one priority. 

What is the most immediate 
challenge that Chemring faces?
I think that our biggest collective challenge is 
around	building	our	credibility	and	confidence	in	
our	ability	to	deliver.	It’s	about	making	promises,	
and keeping them. Whether they be promises 
to external customers or shareholders or 
internally to colleagues. As a business we have 
to generate a track record of people being able 
to trust Chemring as a company which is able to 
deliver.	I see	people	around	the	business	working	
very hard to do this. We have a values framework 
within	the	Company:	Safety,	Excellence	and	
Innovation. Performance doesn’t counteract 
any of	these.	I	want	our	staff	to	feel	empowered	
to deliver	their	promises	and	commitments,	but	
by	doing	that	safely,	with	an	eye	for	excellence	
and looking at new ideas and what innovation 
can be brought into the business. 

What has been done to improve 
the culture of the Company?
We have worked hard to make sure that the 
culture	within	Chemring	is	one	that	our	staff	
want to work within. Having the ethos of always 
doing the right thing is so important to our 
business. Two areas that we have used to really 
strengthen this across the Company is by rolling 
out the Operational Framework. This sets out 
all of the policies and procedures by which we 
run	the	Company,	to	make	it	far	stronger	and	
more successful. The next part is the Code 
of Conduct,	which	is	essentially	about	our	
employee behaviours and the behaviour that is 
expected of them. The Code of Conduct sets 
out how our employees should do the right 
thing	in	their	interactions	with	colleagues,	
customers,	suppliers	and	local	communities,	
and should	take	personal	responsibility	for	
their actions.	The	Code	of	Conduct	provides	
guidance on this.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

9

Strategic reportBusiness model

Creating value

We	focus	on	providing	innovative	solutions	that	meet	our	customer	requirements	efficiently	
and on time.

Key strengths Our values

What we do

Employees
Highly skilled workforce 
operating in niche 
capability areas

Customer 
relationships
Long-term,	high-quality	
customer	relations,	
often at Tier	1	level	with	
“Five Eyes”	governments

Supplier 
collaboration
Key partnerships with 
supply chain to deliver 
customer value

Facilities
Investment	in	facilities,	
including automation 
to deliver	quality	
and efficiency

Safety
We place safety at the heart 
of everything we do. 

 > We operate safely and manage risk.

 > We promote best safety practice across  

the	business	and beyond.

 > We ensure we minimise our impact  

on the environment.

Invest in people, 
processes and products
Chemring is a technology business with approximately 
2,500	employees	worldwide.	We	invest	in	our	future	
by developing	the	capabilities	of our	people,	maintaining	
safe	and	efficient	operations	and	developing	next-
generation solutions to meet our customers’ current 
and emerging needs.

Excellence
We are focused on ensuring we 
consistently meet high standards 
in all that we do.

 > An ethos of continuous improvement 

is core	to	our	approach.

 > We take actions to ensure that we 
maintain and deliver operational 
excellence.

 > We deliver on our promises.

Win orders
We operate in niche markets in the global defence 
and security	market.	Our targeted	investments	ensure	
we	are	competitively	positioned	to	offer	reliable,	
state-of-the-art	solutions	to meet	customers’	needs.	
In Countermeasures	&	Energetics,	we	are	the	world’s	
largest	supplier	of	countermeasures,	with	our	leading	
technology	and	manufacturing	position.	In	Energetics,	
we	win	based	on	the technical	superiority	of	our	
products.	In	Sensors	&	Information,	we	maintain	our	
technological	leadership	to meet	ever	more	demanding	
customer requirements. 

Innovation
We create world-class solutions 
and develop world‑class thinking.

 > We inspire imaginative solutions.

 > We work together to turn ideas 
into technologies	and solutions.

 > We value collaboration and 

sharing experience.

Deliver solutions
We focus on providing innovative solutions that meet 
our	customer	requirements	efficiently	and	on	time.	
In addition	to our	capital	and	technology	investments,	
we also	invest	in continuous	improvement,	which	is	
key to minimise	cycle	time	from	order	to	delivery.

10

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Outcomes

Stakeholder value

Investment
Our	investment	in	property,	plant	and	equipment	in	the	year	totalled	£40.7m.	
In addition,	we	invested	£56.2m	in	product	development,	of	which £47.2m	
was customer	funded.

Good	progress	is	being	made	on	the	capacity	expansion	project	at	the	Tennessee	
countermeasures	site	and,	excluding	significant	investments	such	as	this,	we	aim that	
investment at least matches depreciation and amortisation each year.

Investment
£96.9m (2018: £64.9m)

Cash flow
We	aim	to	convert	100%	of	underlying	EBITDA	to underlying	operating	cash	flow	over	
the	medium	term,	accepting	timing	differences	will	arise	at	individual	period	ends.

In	2019,	the	conversion	ratio	was	104%,	reflecting	strong	operating	cash	generation	
and the continued focus on managing working capital.

Cash conversion

104% (2018: 89%)

Dividends
For	the	year	ended	31	October	2019,	our	dividend	will	be	3.6p	per	share,	an	
increase	of 9%	on	the	prior	year,	subject	to	the	approval of	the	final	dividend	
at the Annual General	Meeting.

Dividend
3.6p
(+9%)

Shareholders
We return money to our 
shareholders through dividends 
and,	through	the	execution	of	our	
strategy,	we	grow	the	value	of	
their investment over time. 

Employees
We provide development 
opportunities and a safe and 
rewarding working environment 
for our employees. 

Suppliers
Our suppliers are supported by 
the procurement of goods and 
services that we require. 

Customers
We provide innovative solutions 
in response	to	our	customers’	
requirements. 

Communities
We	support	local	jobs	and	skills	
and contribute to the communities 
in which we operate. 

Governments
Through paying taxes in the 
jurisdictions	in	which	we	operate,	
we support the development of 
public infrastructure and services.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

11

Strategic reportTarget markets

Building leading positions

Chemring	is	an	international	technology	company.	Our	home	markets	are	the	US,	the	UK,	
Europe and Australia.

The US is the world’s largest 
defence market and our US 
businesses are well positioned 
to benefit from this growing 
defence budget.
The FY20 National Defense Authorization Act 
was	passed	in	July	2019	with	a	base	budget	for	
FY20	of	$545bn.	The	President’s	Budget	Request	
also	projects	the	DoD	five-year	program	to	
settle	at	$747bn	in	FY24*,	providing	growth	to	
sustain	personnel	increases	in	all	four	services,	
major	equipment	programmes	such	as	the	F-35	
and investments in technology innovation in 
electronic	warfare,	the	increased	use	of	unmanned	
systems	and	cyber	capabilities,	as	well	as	renewed	
emphasis on space-based surveillance systems.

Our US businesses are well positioned to 
benefit	from	this	increase	in	budgeted	spend:

 > F-35	fleet	ramp-up	will	drive	a	stock	build	
for its	new	countermeasures	to	deliver	full	
operational	capability	for	the aircraft.	This	is	
expected to continue into the mid-2020s as 
the	fleet	achieves	full	operating	capability.

 > HMDS is a Program of Record with a planned 

fleet	of	369	systems.

 > Procurement spend for chemical and biological 

situational	awareness	is	set	to more	than	
double from FY18 levels.

In	addition,	several	of	the	identified	technology	
innovation initiatives align with Chemring’s 
Group-wide	capabilities	in	electronic	warfare,	
autonomy,	cyber,	artificial	intelligence	and	space.

*	 Source:	US	Defense	Budget	Briefing	presentation	

March 2019.

 UK 26%

 US 47%

 Europe 11%

 Asia Pacific 12%

 Rest of the world 4%

Global sales
% of Chemring’s global sales (2015–2019)

26+

US
We are capitalising on our successful 
investment in explosive hazard detection 
and next-generation	chemical	and	biological	
detection technologies where we have won 
a number	of	Programs	of	Record.

partner	nations	in	the	programme,	
including both	the	UK	and	Australia.	Flare	
countermeasures are expected to remain 
a priority	for	manned	aircraft	fleets,	and	
will continue	to	be	procured	alongside	
other technologies.

The largest part of our investment is in the 
US Countermeasures sector. We are in the 
process of expanding capacity at our North 
American manufacturing operations in order 
to	capitalise	on	the	growing	F-35	fleets.	F-35	
will	become	the	primary	fighter	for	the	US	
Navy,	Air	Force	and	Marine	Corps,	and	is	
intended to remain in service well beyond 
2040,	likely	creating	opportunity	for	a	large,	
stable and recurring countermeasures 
business in the US as well as with multiple 

Technology and innovation
We	have	world-leading	technologies,	
incumbent supplier advantage and a depth of 
expertise	in	research,	design	and	engineering	
in	many	fields,	most	notably	chemical	and	
biological	detection,	artificial	intelligence,	
autonomous	systems,	communications	and	
network security and data science.

12

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

47
+
11
+
12
+
4
+
T
The UK is Europe’s largest 
defence market. Chemring 
sells directly to the MOD and 
security agencies, as well as 
to prime contractors.
Expenditure levelled in 2015 but recovery has 
been	slow,	with	budgets	squeezed	by	major	
programme commitments in armoured vehicles 
and	ships,	but	also	the	continued	acquisition	
of new	platforms	including	the	F-35	and	the	
P-8 maritime	patrol	aircraft.

This pressure on defence spending is likely to 
remain	for	the	foreseeable	future,	despite	planned	
increases	of	over	2%	to	2021.	For	Chemring,	the	
UK MOD accounts for less than 5% of Group 
revenues,	however	it	is	an	important	partner	
for developing	and	qualifying	new	products.

In	the	security	domain,	Chemring	is	a	key	
provider	of	capability	to	our	clients,	and	with	 
a growing concern about many national and 
international	threats,	our	customers	are	
continuing to increase demand for our services.

Europe combines modern, 
well-equipped forces with 
budget-constrained new NATO 
members on its Eastern borders.
European	defence	spending	is	returning	to	growth,	
with most Western European and Nordic 
members increasing 2019 and 2020 budgets and 
projecting	additional	equipment	procurement.	
The	UK,	France	and	Germany	remain	key	
contributors to spend and actively contribute 
to growth	in	NATO	Europe	defence	spending,	
with all three investing in aircraft and wider 
sensors and electronic warfare. Long-term 
co-operative programmes are also making a 
resurgence,	with	the	Franco-German-Spanish	
Future Combat Air System and the UK-Italian 
& Swedish	Tempest	fighter	aircraft	expected	
to drive	R&D	spending	through	the	2020s.	

European defence spending currently falls well 
short	of	NATO’s	2%	GDP	target,	with	only	five	
countries in Europe meeting this target in 2018. 
Major	contributors	to	spend,	such	as	Germany,	
have committed to reaching 1.5% of GDP by 
2024,	suggesting	that	most	markets	will	not	reach	
the NATO mandated targets by the mid-2020s. 
Although Chemring competes with highly capable 
rivals	and	national	champions	in	Europe,	we	have	
succeeded	in	selling	countermeasures,	electronic	
warfare (“EW”) and improvised explosive devices 
(“IED”)	detectors	to	customers	including	Germany,	
France,	Italy	and	Spain.	In	addition,	we	supply	
energetic materials and components to several 
leading prime contractors across the region.

The outlook for the market is potentially more 
positive,	and	there	are	some	niche	opportunities	
as new NATO members seek to upgrade their 
capabilities and begin positioning for next-
generation development programmes.

Australia is Chemring’s fourth 
home market, and it aims to 
grow its defence spend to 2% 
of GDP by 2021.
Australia	has	a	well-equipped	military,	which	
draws on both US and UK products as well as 
highly capable local suppliers. Australia is in the 
midst of a large-scale equipment and capability 
refresh. Its 2019–2020 budget of AUD 38.7bn is 
an	uplift	on	the	previous	year,	and	this	is	likely	to	
continue as the Commonwealth aims to meet 
its 2% of GDP target by 2021. 

Chemring Australia provides the Commonwealth 
with an on-shore capability in countermeasures 
manufacture,	building	on	manufacturing	know-how	
shared	across	the	Group.	It	is	positioned	to	benefit	
from the global F-35 programme as it gears up 
to share with our countermeasures business in 
the US the production of countermeasures for 
F-35 operators around the world. 

Our US businesses 
are well positioned 
to benefit from 
this growing 
defence budget. 

HMDS is a Program of Record  
with a planned fleet of

369

systems

Australia is Chemring’s fourth  
home market and it aims to  
grow its defence spending to

2%

of GDP by 2021

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

13

Strategic reportOur strategy

Sustainable growth

Our	strategy	is	to	deliver	profitable	growth	by	focusing	on	niche	markets	where	we	can	be	
the	world	leader,	where	there	are	significant	barriers	to	entry,	and	where	we	can	grow	faster	
than the wider defence market.

01 

02 

Target growing niches
Global	defence	budgets	are	growing	at	2–3%	per	year,	but	military	
investment	in	specific	capabilities	varies	more	widely.	New	capabilities	
to	meet	new	perceived	threats,	such	as	electronic	warfare	and	cyber,	
are	growing.	Others,	such	as	countermeasures,	are	subject	to	catch-up	
funding,	and	others	are	declining	as	military	needs	are	changing.	Our	
strategy is to target growing niches within the defence and security 
markets,	based	on	our	detailed	understanding	of	customers’	new	and	
emerging	needs	and	targeted	investment	in	innovation,	largely	in	the	
Sensors & Information sector.

Win market share
In	addition	to	targeting	innovation-driven	growth	niches,	we	also	aim	
to win	market	share	by	focusing	on	meeting	customer	needs,	cost	
effectively	and	on	time.	

The largest part of our current investment is in the Countermeasures 
& Energetics	sector	to	expand	capacity	at	our	North	American	
manufacturing operations to capitalise on the surge in demand for 
countermeasures	driven	by	the	growing	F-35	fleets. 

Strategy in action
In	the	US,	we	are	capitalising	on	our	successful	investment	in	next-generation	
explosive hazard detection and chemical and biological detection 
technologies	where	we	have	won	the	HMDS	and	JBTDS	Programs	of	
Record.	In	the	UK,	we	are	developing	next-generation	land	electronic	
warfare and electronic countermeasures to detect and defeat threats 
in the	Cyber	and	Electromagnetic	Activity	(“CEMA”)	domain;	and	in	
our national	security	business,	we	are	increasing	our	capacity,	growing	
our capability and expanding our footprint to grow with the increasing 
market demand.

Strategy in action
The US
The investment in the US manufacturing operations for our 
Countermeasures & Energetics sector will improve safety through 
remote	operations,	improve	quality	though	automation	and	deliver	
extrusion	capacity	required	for	next-generation	flare	production.

Norway
The other target for investment is in Chemring Nobel’s explosives facility 
in Norway to improve productivity and capacity to capitalise on growing 
demand for its high-quality products.

Risks
Our principal risks are documented on pages 30 to 36.

KPI 
Order book

£449m   14%

(2018:	£394m)

14

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

KPI 
Order intake

£411m   14%

(2018:	£360m)

03 

04 

Grow our US business
Our	US	businesses	deliver	more	than	half	the	Group’s	revenue,	
and their	recent	successes	in	the	F-35	countermeasures	and	Sensors	
& Information	Programs	of	Record	affirm	their	excellent	access	and	
insight	into	the	US	military	needs,	including	classified	programmes.

We will leverage this access to launch our non-US capabilities into the 
largest market in the world. 

Manage the portfolio
We continually review our portfolio to ensure it aligns with our strategy 
and medium to long-term goals.

Strategy in action
In	Countermeasures	&	Energetics	we	are	sharing	conventional,	spectral	
and	kinematic	flare	products	and	processes	developed	in	the	UK	and	
Australia	with	our	US	operations	and	are promoting	the	benefits	of	
these capabilities to the US customer.

In	Sensors	&	Information,	the	next-generation	HMDS	will	incorporate	
a Roke-developed	wire	detector	for	which	the	technology	has	been	
transferred	into	our	US	operations,	and	we	will	extend	this	to	include	
our developments in land-based Cyber and Electromagnetic activity 
(“CEMA”) and Electronic Countermeasure (“ECM”) products.

Strategy in action
The Group required reshaping to align with our strategy. We announced 
the disposal of our commoditised energetics businesses in November 
2018	and	this	leaves	the	Group	with	two	sectors,	Countermeasures	&	
Energetics	and	Sensors	&	Information.	This	has	simplified	the	Group	
and	enabled	greater	focus	on	our	growing	differentiated	Sensors	&	
Information	and	Countermeasures	&	Energetics	positions,	where	we	
have	recently	made	significant	progress.

KPI 
Revenue

£335m   13%

(2018:	£297m)

KPI 
Underlying operating margin

13.1%   2.7%

(2018:	10.4%)

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

15

Strategic report 
 
 
 
Key performance indicators

Measuring our progress

The Group’s strategy is underpinned by focusing on a number of 
key performance	indicators	(“KPIs”).	

These KPIs enable progress to be monitored on the implementation of 
the	Group’s	strategy,	levels	of	investment,	operational	performance	and	
business	development.	They	also give an	early	insight	into	how	well	the	
principal risks and uncertainties are being managed.

Similar	indicators	are	used	to review	performance	by	each	of	the	Group’s	
businesses,	albeit	that	the	exact	nature	of	these	varies	between	business	
units	to	reflect	the	differing	nature	of their operations.

Following	a	Group-wide	safety	review	in	2019,	the	safety	KPIs	have	been	
expanded	to	include	total	recordable	injuries	number	and	rate	and	
hazard reports.

The KPIs	that	the	Board	and	senior	management	utilise	to	assess	Group	
performance	are	set	out	below.	All	financial	KPIs	refer	to	continuing	
operations	and	therefore	exclude	businesses	classified	as	discontinued	
and held	for	sale.

Strategic priority

Safety

Orders

Revenue

KPI

1
Number of energetic 
events causing harm 
or injury
2

(2018:	6)
2019 

2018

2

2
Number of near 
miss and potential 
hazard reports
2,033

(2018:	2,447)
2019 

2,033

3
Lost time injuries 
number and 
frequency rate
Number 8

(2018:	11)
2019 

6

2018

2,447

2018

Rate 0.35

(2018:	0.38)

2019 

2018

8

11

0.35

0.38

Total recordable 

injuries number and 

frequency rate

Number 18

(2018:	65)

Order intake

Group 

£411m

(2018:	£360m)

Order book

Group 

£449m

(2018:	£394m)

Revenue

Group 

£335m

(2018:	£297m)

Sensors & Information

Sensors & Information

Sensors & Information

Rate 0.79

(2018:	2.77)

Countermeasures  

Countermeasures  

Countermeasures  

& Energetics

& Energetics

& Energetics

Description

Number of energetic events 
causing harm	or	injury.

Number of near miss and 
potential hazards	reported.

Number	of	lost	time	injuries	per	
200,000	man	hours	worked.

Number	of	recordable	injuries	

Order intake is measured at 

Order book is measured at 

Revenue is measured at sales value 

per 200,000	man	hours	worked.

expected sales value and represents 

expected sales value and indicates 

less any applicable sales taxes.

the last 12 months’ activity.

future potential.

Why is it a KPI?

A process safety event is one 
of the key	strategic	safety	risks	
of the business.	This	indicator	
measures those events that 
have caused	injury	or	harm.

This indicates employee 
awareness of	hazards	and	
the greater	the	reporting	the	
more engaged	our	people	are.

Industry standard indicator that 
provides	a	measure	of	injuries	that	
result in a person being away from 
work for more than one day.

This	is	the	rate	for	all	injuries	

including	medical	treatment,	

The trend of order intake gives 

The	level	of	order	book,	in	particular	

The trend of revenue gives an 

an indication	of	market	conditions	

for	delivery	in	the	next	year,	gives	a	

indication of both the state of 

restricted workday and lost time 

and our competitiveness within 

degree	of	confidence	in	expected	

the end market and our business’ 

our markets.

future	financial	performance.

ability to execute orders on time 

to satisfy customer needs.

2019 performance

Two events this year compared 
to six last	year.	Neither	of	these	
events	caused	life-altering	injuries.	
We will introduce a new indicator 
next year which measures 
those events with the potential 
to	cause harm	to	give	a	wider	
performance indicator.

This level of reporting 
demonstrates that the 
workforce are engaged	and	
feel comfortable	reporting	
near misses	and	potentially	
hazardous situations.

The rate has remained stable. 
The total numbers	are	low	and	
the wider	Total	Recordable	Injury	
Frequency rate provides a better 
indicator of performance.

In 2018 the reported Total 

Recordable	Injury	Frequency	

Strong order intake in Countermeasures & Energetics resulted in an 

order	book	for	the	continuing	business	at	year	end	of	£449m	(2018:	

Group revenue growth was 

in	line	with	our	expectations,	

Rate (“TRIF”)	was	2.77,	at	the	end	

£394m),	£287m	currently	due	as	revenue	in	FY20,	approximately	76%	

reflecting	strong	Sensors	&	

of 2019	this	has	reduced	to	0.79.	

coverage	of FY20	targeted	revenue.

Information sector performance 

driven by the start of the HMDS 

IDIQ contract and a strong year 

at Roke. Countermeasures & 

Energetics sector was impacted 

by planned	site	recommissioning	

in the UK and Australia.

injuries.	It	is	a	more	sensitive	

indicator of occupational safety 

than	Lost	Time	Injury	frequency	

rates,	as	more	minor	events	

are captured.

The reduction has been driven 

through an increased consistency 

in the	classification	of	events	

and the	reduction	of	incidents	

following the introduction of a 

Group-wide HSE Management 

System Framework Standard and 

HSE Improvement Plan that has 

improved risk management and 

increased engagement and the 

sharing of best practices.

16

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic priority

Safety

KPI

Number of energetic 

events causing harm 

or injury

2

(2018:	6)

Number of near 

miss and potential 

hazard reports

2,033

(2018:	2,447)

Lost time injuries 

number and 

frequency rate

Number 8

(2018:	11)

Rate 0.35

(2018:	0.38)

4
Total recordable 
injuries number and 
frequency rate
Number 18

(2018:	65)

2019 

2018

18

Rate 0.79

(2018:	2.77)

2019 

2018

0.79

Orders

5
Order intake
Group 
£411m

(2018:	£360m)

6
Order book
Group 
£449m

(2018:	£394m)

Revenue

7
Revenue
Group 
£335m

(2018:	£297m)

Sensors & Information
2019 

 £134m

Sensors & Information
2019 

 £80m

Sensors & Information
2019 

 £132m

65

2018

 £109m

2018

 £75m

2018

 £87m

Countermeasures  
& Energetics
2019 

 £277m

Countermeasures  
& Energetics
2019 

 £369m

2.77

Countermeasures  
& Energetics
2019 

2018

 £251m

2018

 £318m

2018

 £203m
 £210m

Description

Number of energetic events 

causing harm	or	injury.

Number of near miss and 

potential hazards	reported.

Number	of	lost	time	injuries	per	

200,000	man	hours	worked.

Number	of	recordable	injuries	
per 200,000	man	hours	worked.

Order intake is measured at 
expected sales value and represents 
the last 12 months’ activity.

Order book is measured at 
expected sales value and indicates 
future potential.

Revenue is measured at sales value 
less any applicable sales taxes.

Why is it a KPI?

A process safety event is one 

of the key	strategic	safety	risks	

of the business.	This	indicator	

measures those events that 

have caused	injury	or	harm.

This indicates employee 

awareness of	hazards	and	

the greater	the	reporting	the	

more engaged	our	people	are.

Industry standard indicator that 

provides	a	measure	of	injuries	that	

result in a person being away from 

work for more than one day.

2019 performance

Two events this year compared 

to six last	year.	Neither	of	these	

This level of reporting 

demonstrates that the 

events	caused	life-altering	injuries.	

workforce are engaged	and	

We will introduce a new indicator 

next year which measures 

those events with the potential 

to	cause harm	to	give	a	wider	

performance indicator.

feel comfortable	reporting	

near misses	and	potentially	

hazardous situations.

The rate has remained stable. 

The total numbers	are	low	and	

the wider	Total	Recordable	Injury	

Frequency rate provides a better 

indicator of performance.

The trend of order intake gives 
an indication	of	market	conditions	
and our competitiveness within 
our markets.

The	level	of	order	book,	in	particular	
for	delivery	in	the	next	year,	gives	a	
degree	of	confidence	in	expected	
future	financial	performance.

The trend of revenue gives an 
indication of both the state of 
the end market and our business’ 
ability to execute orders on time 
to satisfy customer needs.

Strong order intake in Countermeasures & Energetics resulted in an 
order	book	for	the	continuing	business	at	year	end	of	£449m	(2018:	
£394m),	£287m	currently	due	as	revenue	in	FY20,	approximately	76%	
coverage	of FY20	targeted	revenue.

Group revenue growth was 
in	line	with	our	expectations,	
reflecting	strong	Sensors	&	
Information sector performance 
driven by the start of the HMDS 
IDIQ contract and a strong year 
at Roke. Countermeasures & 
Energetics sector was impacted 
by planned	site	recommissioning	
in the UK and Australia.

This	is	the	rate	for	all	injuries	
including	medical	treatment,	
restricted workday and lost time 
injuries.	It	is	a	more	sensitive	
indicator of occupational safety 
than	Lost	Time	Injury	frequency	
rates,	as	more	minor	events	
are captured.

In 2018 the reported Total 
Recordable	Injury	Frequency	
Rate (“TRIF”)	was	2.77,	at	the	end	
of 2019	this	has	reduced	to	0.79.	
The reduction has been driven 
through an increased consistency 
in the	classification	of	events	
and the	reduction	of	incidents	
following the introduction of a 
Group-wide HSE Management 
System Framework Standard and 
HSE Improvement Plan that has 
improved risk management and 
increased engagement and the 
sharing of best practices.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

17

Strategic report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key performance indicators continued

Strategic priority

Underlying operating profit and margin

KPI

8  
Underlying operating profit and margin

Underlying operating profit  Underlying operating margin
Group 
£44.0m 

Group 
13.1%

(2018:	£31.0m)	

(2018:	10.4%)

Sensors & Information 
2019 

 £26.3m

Sensors & Information
2019 

19.9%

2018

 £15.3m

2018

17.5%

Countermeasures  
& Energetics 
2019 

 £27.5m

Countermeasures 
& Energetics
2019 

13.5%

2018

 £23.9m

2018

11.4%

Continuing underlying 
earnings per share

9  
Continuing underlying 
earnings per share
11.2p

(2018:	6.9p)

2019 

2018

11.2p

 6.9p

Change from previous year
up 62%

(2018:	up	17%)

2019 

2018

17%

62%

Description

Underlying	operating	profit	excludes	non-underlying	items	that	could,	by	their	
size	or	nature,	distort	the	Group’s	underlying	quality	of	earnings.	Underlying	
operating	margin	is	calculated	as	underlying	operating	profit	divided	by	revenue.

Calculated	as	adjusted	earnings	after	
tax divided by the number of shares 
in issue.

Why is it a KPI?

Underlying	operating	profit	provides	a	consistent	year-on-year	measure	
of the trading	performance	of	the	Group’s	operations.	A	focus	on	operating	
margin allows the impact of changes in revenue and cost base to be 
monitored,	enabling	comparisons	to	be	made	of	management	performance	
and	trading	effectiveness.

The measurement of underlying 
EPS	reflects	all	aspects	of	the	
Group’s income statement including 
the management of interest and tax.

Working capital and inventory

Net debt and cash flow

10  

Working capital

Group 

£90.5m

(2018:	£83.7m)

11  

Inventory

Group 

£78.1m

(2018:	£71.4m)

12  

13  

Net debt: continuing 

Continuing underlying 

underlying EBITDA

operating cash flow

1.24x

(2018:	1.64x)

£63.9m

(2018:	£44.7m)

Sensors & Information

Sensors & Information

Countermeasures  

Countermeasures  

& Energetics

& Energetics

Conversion of EBITDA 

into operating cash

104%

(2018: 89%)

Working	capital	is	defined	as	

inventories,	trade	and	other	

receivables,	less	trade	and	

other payables.

Inventory is measured at cost.

Measured as net debt divided 

by EBITDA for the previous 

12 months.

Cash	flow	from	continuing	

operating activities before tax 

outflows,	non-underlying	items	and	

pension payments.

Efficiently	turning	profit	into	cash	

The primary focus for improvement 

This is a measure of leverage 

demands a degree of control over 

in working capital is inventory.

within the business and is a 

This is a key measure to ensure 

profit	turns	into	cash	in	short	order.

working capital.

banking covenant.

2019 performance

The	continuing	underlying	operating	profit	increased	by	42%	during	the	
year. The	changes	in	margin	of	each	sector	reflect	the	market	conditions,	
volume	changes	and	performance	improvement	actions,	as	set	out	in	this	
strategic report.

Underlying EPS increased by 
62%	in	2019,	driven	by	increased	
underlying	operating	profit	and	
lower interest costs.

Working capital as a percentage 

Inventory increased as preparation 

This	has	decreased	in	2019,	as	

of revenue improved from 

made for Q1 deliveries with all 

EBITDA has increased and net 

28% to 27%.

sites expected to be operational 

debt has decreased.

in H1	FY20.

Operating	cash	flow	increased	in	

2019 as an increase in operating 

profit	was	supplemented	by	the	

enhanced focus on working capital.

18

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

 
 
KPI

8  

Underlying operating profit and margin

Underlying operating profit  Underlying operating margin

Group 

£44.0m 

(2018:	£31.0m)	

Group 

13.1%

(2018:	10.4%)

Sensors & Information 

Sensors & Information

Countermeasures  

Countermeasures 

& Energetics 

& Energetics

Continuing underlying 

earnings per share

9  

Continuing underlying 

earnings per share

11.2p

(2018:	6.9p)

Change from previous year

up 62%

(2018:	up	17%)

Strategic priority

Underlying operating profit and margin

Working capital and inventory

Net debt and cash flow

10  
Working capital
Group 
£90.5m

(2018:	£83.7m)

11  
Inventory
Group 
£78.1m

(2018:	£71.4m)

Sensors & Information
2019 

 £35.2m

Sensors & Information
2019 

 £19.4m

2018

 £28.8m

2018

 £16.9m

12  
Net debt: continuing 
underlying EBITDA
1.24x

(2018:	1.64x)

13  
Continuing underlying 
operating cash flow
£63.9m

(2018:	£44.7m)

2019 

2018

1.24x

1.64x

2019 

2018

 £63.9m

 £44.7m

Description

Underlying	operating	profit	excludes	non-underlying	items	that	could,	by	their	

Calculated	as	adjusted	earnings	after	

size	or	nature,	distort	the	Group’s	underlying	quality	of	earnings.	Underlying	

tax divided by the number of shares 

operating	margin	is	calculated	as	underlying	operating	profit	divided	by	revenue.

in issue.

Working	capital	is	defined	as	
inventories,	trade	and	other	
receivables,	less	trade	and	
other payables.

Countermeasures  
& Energetics
2019 

2018

 £55.3m
 £54.9m

Countermeasures  
& Energetics
2019 

 £58.7m

2018

 £54.5m

Inventory is measured at cost.

Measured as net debt divided 
by EBITDA for the previous 
12 months.

Why is it a KPI?

Underlying	operating	profit	provides	a	consistent	year-on-year	measure	

The measurement of underlying 

of the trading	performance	of	the	Group’s	operations.	A	focus	on	operating	

EPS	reflects	all	aspects	of	the	

margin allows the impact of changes in revenue and cost base to be 

monitored,	enabling	comparisons	to	be	made	of	management	performance	

Group’s income statement including 

the management of interest and tax.

and	trading	effectiveness.

Efficiently	turning	profit	into	cash	
demands a degree of control over 
working capital.

The primary focus for improvement 
in working capital is inventory.

This is a measure of leverage 
within the business and is a 
banking covenant.

2019 performance

The	continuing	underlying	operating	profit	increased	by	42%	during	the	

year. The	changes	in	margin	of	each	sector	reflect	the	market	conditions,	

volume	changes	and	performance	improvement	actions,	as	set	out	in	this	

strategic report.

Underlying EPS increased by 

62%	in	2019,	driven	by	increased	

underlying	operating	profit	and	

lower interest costs.

Working capital as a percentage 
of revenue improved from 
28% to 27%.

Inventory increased as preparation 
made for Q1 deliveries with all 
sites expected to be operational 
in H1	FY20.

This	has	decreased	in	2019,	as	
EBITDA has increased and net 
debt has decreased.

Operating	cash	flow	increased	in	
2019 as an increase in operating 
profit	was	supplemented	by	the	
enhanced focus on working capital.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

19

Conversion of EBITDA 
into operating cash
104%

(2018: 89%)

2019 

2018

104%

89%

Cash	flow	from	continuing	
operating activities before tax 
outflows,	non-underlying	items	and	
pension payments.

This is a key measure to ensure 
profit	turns	into	cash	in	short	order.

Strategic report 
 
Focus on

Sensors & Information

Chemring’s Sensors & Information products include world-leading 
systems for detecting improvised explosive devices (“IEDs”), chemical 
and biological agents, and technologies for detecting, intercepting and 
jamming electronic communications. The Group is also a leading 
contract research and development supplier, trusted by government 
and industrial partners worldwide to solve the most technically 
challenging mission-critical issues.

Operating across commercial, national security and defence domains, 
the Sensors & Information sector is constantly innovating and evolving 
to enable customers to deliver competitive advantage, and to defend 
their people, assets and information.

Key facts 

Revenue

£131.9m

(2018:	£87.3m)

Underlying operating profit

£26.3m

(2018:	£15.3m)

Order book

£80m

(2018:	£75m)

Underlying operating margin

19.9%

(2018:	17.5%)

Statutory operating profit

£19.7m

(2018:	£5.2m)

Sensors & Information 
in action

Within the electronic warfare sector we 
deliver complete	Signal	Intelligence	(“SIGINT”)	
capabilities,	from	tactical	mounted	and	
dismounted systems through to strategic 
signals intelligence	and	monitoring.

Roke	has	expanded	its	offerings	in	national	
security resulting in recent contract wins with 
the National Crime Agency and the National 
Cyber Security Centre to increase resilience 
of critical	national	infrastructure.

20
20

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019
Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Strategy
The Sensors & Information sector remains 
Chemring’s principal area of focus for long-term 
growth, reflecting customer demand and 
opportunities in this area. 

We continue to focus on expanding the Group’s 
product, service and capability offerings in the 
areas of electronic warfare, cyber-security and 
data science, and in building a technology-based 
strategy for growth beyond current DoD 
Programs of Record in the areas of IED, 
chemical and biological threat detection. 

The Group’s specialist contract research and 
development business, Roke, operates in the 
advanced cyber-security market, and investing in 
recruiting, developing and retaining our people, 
together with expanding our geographical and 
customer coverage, is key to profitable growth 
in this area.

Roke’s data science capabilities, especially in machine 
learning, streaming analytics and autonomous 
systems, have grown rapidly. These capabilities 
are vital to help customers interpret and exploit 
the diverse data challenges that are critical for 
modern competitive advantage.

We continue to actively explore opportunities 
to expand Roke’s capabilities and offerings, 
particularly into commercial and international 
markets. As part of this we have recently 
established Roke USA, Inc. in the US which 
provides the platform from which to transition 
the electronic warfare and other technologies 
created in the UK and commercialise it in 
the US.

There is growing collaboration between our 
US, UK and Australian businesses and for the 
first time Roke and CSES have a single aligned 
strategy which captures the individual businesses’ 
focus areas and also their shared campaigns.

Markets
Customer budgets are rising, as are research 
and development efforts in support of US 
Programs of Record in the counter-IED, 
chemical and biological detection markets. 

The increasing threat to information security, 
together with the proliferation of autonomous 
systems and artificial intelligence, is resulting in 
customer budgets for Roke’s services continuing 
to improve. Continued investment in capability 
in this area is ongoing to optimise the 
opportunity for Chemring.

Performance
Revenue for Sensors & Information increased 
significantly by 51% to £131.9m (2018: £87.3m) 
and underlying operating profit increased by 
71.9% to £26.3m (2018: £15.3m), as underlying 
operating margin improved to 19.9% (2018: 17.5%). 
The Sensors & Information business in the US 
has moved into the delivery phase of the HMDS 
Program of Record and continues to focus on the 
engineering, manufacturing and development 

(“EMD”) and testing phases of the biological 
and chemical detection Programs of Record. 
Roke’s information security business continues 
to grow.

On a constant currency basis revenue would have 
risen 47% to £128.3m and underlying operating 
profit would have been up 67% to £25.6m.

The statutory operating profit for the year was 
£19.7m (2018: £5.2m).

Key developments in the year on the major 
US Programs of Record are summarised below.

The US DoD’s Explosive Hazard Detection 
(“EHD”) program, through the Husky Mounted 
Detection System (“HMDS”) program, which is 
a spiral development program, with concurrent 
development, trialling, and manufacturing to be 
undertaken, continues to progress as expected. 
Under the previously awarded IDIQ sole-source 
contract vehicles, further delivery orders of $30m 
were received in the year. The ramp-up to 
production progressed as planned and customer 
deliveries were made on schedule in the year.

We expect this program to run for the next 
decade providing a recurring level of business as 
the US Army moves to its objective of producing 
and fielding a fleet of 369 HMDS by mid-2021. 
The new fleet will be comprised of both refurbished 
and new HMDS and this activity will run alongside 
technology upgrade programs. 

The Joint Biological Tactical Detection System 
(“JBTDS”) program moved into the Biological 
Point System Assessment phase in March 2018. 
The DoD is undertaking testing of our product, 
after which we expect a production decision in 
early 2020.

In 2018, we bid and won a second biological 
program, the Enhanced Maritime Biological 
Detection System (“EMBD”), where the customer 
is the US Navy. Our initial contract award for 
Engineering Manufacturing Development (“EMD”) 
and LRIP was in the form of a $24m IDIQ, against 
which we received delivery orders of $5m in 2018 
and a further delivery order in this year of $9m. 
The program is expected to be worth up to $100m 
over five to ten years once in full rate production.

The Aerosol and Vapor Chemical Agent Detector 
(“AVCAD”) is progressing through the EMD 
phase as expected. The EMD and LRIP phases 
are expected to be worth approximately $18m 
in the period to 2022. Following this the customer 
is expected to have a requirement of up to 
$800m. Chemring is currently one of two 
contractors selected for this competitive program. 
In October 2019, following a successful critical 
design review, we received an order for a 
further 75 units under the EMD phase of the 
program. The next customer procurement 
decision point is expected to be at the 
conclusion of the EMD phase in early 2021.

The markets for electronic warfare, cyber-security 
and data science capabilities, in which Roke is a 
leading participant, have been buoyant in the 

year. Roke has expanded its offerings resulting 
in recent wins with the National Crime Agency 
to tackle child abuse and sexual exploitation, the 
National Cyber Security Centre to increase 
resilience of critical national infrastructure and 
the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory 
(“DSTL”) to research and develop new 
capabilities through the SERAPIS framework. 
This has driven double digit growth in both 
revenue and underlying operating profit.

Opportunities and outlook
The focus for Sensors & Information continues 
to be on expanding the Group’s product, service 
and capability offerings in the areas of electronic 
warfare, cyber-security and data science, and 
securing positions on the US DoD Programs 
of Record.

In the US, focus has turned to the execution phase 
on contracts. Mobilisation has started, with 
strong initial deliveries in 2019 on the HMDS 
program and the focus continues to be ensuring 
the Virginia and North Carolina facilities are 
mobilised and resourced to deliver the AVCAD, 
EMBD, JBTDS and HMDS contracts. 

Supporting the UK Government across national 
security and defence, and non-governmental 
industries in high-value manufacturing and 
infrastructure, Roke will continue to focus on their 
customers’ missions: to enable them to deliver 
competitive advantage, defend their people, 
assets and secrets, and defeat their adversaries. 
With a focus on emerging technologies in 
communications, cyber, automation and data 
science, Roke will deliver research, engineering 
and advisory services using its expert people 
and capabilities. Concurrently, Roke is seeking 
to expand its capabilities into commercial and 
international markets over the medium term.

The order book for Sensors & Information at 
31 October 2019 was £80.0m (2018: £75.4m), 
of which £68m is expected to be delivered 
in 2020, providing 52% cover of expected 
2020 revenue.

2020 trading performance for Sensors & 
Information is expected to show a continuation 
of the levels of business seen in 2019. No new US 
Programs are expected to commence in the year.

We continue to 
focus on expanding 
the Group’s 
product, service 
and capability 
offerings. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

21

Strategic reportFocus on

Countermeasures 
& Energetics

Chemring is the world leader in the design, development 
and manufacture of advanced expendable countermeasures 
and countermeasures suites for protecting air, sea and land 
platforms against the growing threat of guided missiles.

Our niche, world-class energetic systems provide safety-critical 
components for missiles, aircraft and space launch systems. 
Our high‑reliability, single‑use devices perform key functions 
including satellite deployment, aircrew egress and safety systems.

Key facts 

Revenue

£203.3m

(2018:	£210.1m)

Underlying operating profit

£27.5m

(2018:	£23.9m)

Order book

£369m

(2018:	£318m)

Underlying operating margin

13.5%

(2018:	11.4%)

Statutory operating profit

£22.0m

(2018:	£2.8m)

Countermeasures & 
Energetics in action

We are the #1 global supplier of 
countermeasures,	including	sole-source	
positions on the F-35.

We provide mission-critical devices for launch 
vehicles	such	as	Atlas	V	and	Delta	IV,	space	
exploration	vehicles	such	as	the	Mars	Rover,	
and satellites	such	as	MUOS	and	Galileo.

22
22

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019
Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Strategy
The Countermeasures & Energetics sector 
strategy continues to be one of strengthening 
our world-leading position through continuously 
improving our technological and operational 
base whilst working closely with our customers 
in the development of new solutions to meet 
emerging needs.

Investment in the sector will principally be 
directed	towards	safety,	automation	and	the	
enhancement of current facilities including 
capacity and capabilities. We also see great 
opportunity through partnering with our 
customer	base	and	other	partners	on future	
technological developments.

Having exited our commoditised energetics 
businesses	in	Florida	and	Derby,	the	Group	is	
now able to place even greater focus on our 
niche specialist energetic devices and materials 
businesses. The Group will seek to secure 
the position	of	our	energetic	sub-systems	
components on next-generation platforms for 
missile and space programmes in the US and 
Europe,	through	excellent	delivery	performance	
on current programmes and strong customer 
and partner	interaction.

Markets
The countermeasures market continues to show 
positive	momentum	with	an	increase	in	solicitation,	
bid activity and the receipt of orders throughout 
the	year,	particularly	within	the	US.	The	broader	
global countermeasures market remains more 
robust with improving levels of activity in the 
UK and the rest of the world.

Within	energetics,	the	Group	is	seeing	a	
medium-term trend of increased demand for 
specialist	products,	particularly	for	applications	
in	the	space,	missile,	aerospace	and	high-explosive	
materials markets.

Performance – 
continuing operations
Order	intake	in	the	year	of	£276.5m	
(2018: £250.8m)	has	continued	to	be	strong,	
particularly	in	the	significant	US	market.	

Revenue	decreased	3%	to	£203.3m	
(2018: £210.1m)	and	the	segment	reported	
a 15.1%	increase	in	underlying	operating	profit	
to	£27.5m	(2018:	£23.9m).	On	a	constant	
currency basis revenue would have decreased 
by	6%	to	£197.9m	and	underlying	operating	
profit	would	have	been	£26.7m.

The	statutory	operating	profit	for	the	year	
was £22.0m	(2018:	£2.8m),	the	year	being	
impacted by the phased restart of the Salisbury 
site and the completion of the Australia F-35 
production	refit.

The phased restart of our UK countermeasures 
site	has	progressed	as	planned	with	chaff	and	
naval	decoy	lines	operational	in	the	first	half	
of the	year.	Spectral	and	MTV	lines	began	to	
operate	in	the	third	quarter	as	planned,	with	
the overall	site	at	steady	state	manufacturing	at	
the	end	of the	financial	year.	The	site	contributed	
£21m	of	revenue	and	approximately	broke	
even after	accounting	for	insurance	recoveries	
of	£15m	and remediation	costs	in	2019,	in	line	
with our previous expectations. 

Our	Australian	facility	was	closed	for	the	majority	
of	the	year	to	be	fitted	and	qualified	for	F-35	
production. The facility upgrade was completed 
on schedule and to budget. We were pleased 
to announce	that	our	Australian	subsidiary	had	
been	awarded	two	significant	contracts:	an	
Undefinitised	Contract	Action	with	a	Not	To	
Exceed	value	of	US$60.4m	and	a	further	(Directed	
Sole	Source)	award	for	US$6.5m.	The contracts	
are from the US DoD to supply countermeasures 
to	the	Royal	Australian	Air Force,	US	Navy	
and Foreign	Military	Sales	in support	of	the	F-35	
Joint	Strike	Fighter	and	other	platforms.	This	
award	follows	a	multi-year	effort	to	establish	
Chemring	Australia	as	a	qualified	supplier	for	
F-35	countermeasures.	The first	deliveries	
against these contracts occurred at the end of 
our	2019	financial	year.

Our	niche	energetics	devices	businesses	enjoyed	
a strong year driven by favourable market 
conditions and the consolidation of our 
California site into Chicago.

Significant	investment	is	planned	over	the	next	
two years in our Countermeasures & Energetics 
businesses to both recapitalise and modernise 
facilities and invest in capacity to address 
expected	market	demand,	the	most	significant	
investment being the Tennessee capacity 
expansion programme. The cost of this is currently 
expected	to	be	approximately	£50m	and	is	
focused on delivering capacity to meet expected 
F-35 demand from the US Government.

Opportunities and outlook
After a number of years of weakness in the 
countermeasures markets that followed the end 
of	the	Iraq	and	Afghanistan	conflicts,	the	outlook	
for the segment is positive. The segment focus 
remains on maintaining and growing the Group’s 
market-leading	position,	in	particular	on key	
platforms	such	as	the	F-35	as	it	begins	to enter	
service	in	increasing	numbers,	and	in	the	
important special material decoy market. 

The Group’s niche propellant and devices 
businesses in Scotland and Chicago are increasingly 
securing long-term contracts with customers 
supporting greater short and medium-term 
visibility and providing a framework for long-term 
planning	and	investment	decisions.	Similarly,	demand	
for high-quality high explosives has enabled 
Chemring Nobel in Norway to work proactively 
with its customer base on long-term contracting 
models,	providing	much	improved	visibility.	

The completed phased restart of our UK 
countermeasures site and completion of the 
Australia	F-35	production	refit	is	expected	to	
increase revenue and operational performance 
of the segment in 2020. 

Countermeasures & Energetics’ order book 
at 31	October	2019	was	£368.7m	(2018:	
£318.3m).	Of	the	31 October	2019	order	
book, approximately	£219m	is	currently	
expected	to	be	delivered	in 2020,	providing	
89% cover of expected 2020 revenue.

With	a	strong	order	book	in	place,	2020	trading	
performance for Countermeasures & Energetics 
is	expected	to	be	positive,	albeit	with	a	significant	
bias towards the second half consistent with 
historical revenue trends.

The outlook for 
the sector is 
increasingly 
positive. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

23

Strategic reportFinancial review

Our focus has been on 
improving the quality 
of the business

Andrew Lewis Group Finance Director

“ Strong working 

capital management 
throughout the year 
has reduced volatility 
and significantly 
decreased interest 
costs.”
Working capital

£90.5m

(2018:	£83.7m)

Interest expense

£4.6m

(2018:	£6.1m)

In 2019 we have maintained 
our focus	on	“building	a	stronger	
business”	to	ensure the	Group	has	
solid foundations from which to 
deliver the medium-term growth 
opportunities	in	both sectors.

In	Countermeasures	&	Energetics,	we	have	
focused on the phased restart of our Salisbury 
site,	following	the	incident	in	August	2018,	the	
fit-out	and	qualification	of	our	Australian	site	for	
F-35	and	the	capacity	expansion	project	at	our	
Tennessee	facility,	again	in	preparation	for	
expected F-35 demand from the US DoD. 

In Sensors & Information the execution of the 
first	stage	of	the	HMDS	Program	of	Record	
commenced successfully and Roke continued 
to grow	in	a	buoyant	cyber-security	market.	

Our focus has been on improving the quality 
of the	business.	We	have	improved	the	quality	
of the balance sheet as expensive private 
placement	loan	note	debt	has	been	refinanced	
with	a	market	rate	revolving	credit	facility,	the	
pension scheme no longer requires material 
cash contributions from the Group and working 
capital	has	become	much	less	volatile.	All this,	
together with increased market visibility and 
a better	quality	order	book,	has	allowed	us to	
commit to invest in the business. This investment 

24

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

in	capacity,	infrastructure	and	systems	will	continue	
at an elevated level for three years and is a key 
enabler	to	delivering	a	stronger business	capable	
of	delivering	on	the opportunities.	

Group financial performance
Order intake for continuing operations for 2019 
was	up	14.1%	to	£410.6m	(2018:	£360.0m),	
driven by the release of further delivery orders 
on	the	HMDS	IDIQ	contract,	orders	in	Australia	
for F-35 countermeasures and growth in our 
niche energetics businesses.

Revenue from continuing operations for the 
year	was	up	12.7%	to	£335.2m	(2018:	£297.4m),	
driven by strong performance in the Sensors & 
Information	segment,	as	deliveries	commenced	
on	the	HMDS	IDIQ	contract	and	Roke	enjoyed	
a strong year.

The	underlying	operating	profit	from	continuing	
operations	of	£44.0m	(2018:	£31.0m)	resulted	
in an underlying operating margin of 13.1% 
(2018:	10.4%).	The	increase	in	margin	primarily	
reflects	the	positive	impact	of	the	phased	
restart of our Salisbury site and growth in our 
niche	energetics	businesses,	combined	with	a	
stronger year in Sensors & Information due to 
increased revenues on the HMDS IDIQ contract 
and in Roke’s information security business. 

Insurance	recoveries	of	£15m	are	included	within	
the result for the year in relation to the incident 
in	2018	at	the	Salisbury	site.	This	income	offsets	
site	operating	costs	and	the	costs	of	remediation,	
leaving the UK countermeasures business 
approximately break-even for the year. The site 
is expected to operate at a more normal level 
of activity in 2020.

Foreign exchange translation has provided a minor 
tailwind	on	revenue	and	profit.	While	exchange	
rates	have	been	volatile	in	the	year,	there	has	
been a strengthening of the US dollar against 
sterling compared to 2018 with the average rate 
moving	from	$1.34	to	$1.26.	On	a	continuing	
constant	currency	basis,	restating	the	current	
year	at	the	FY18	average	exchange	rate,	revenue	
would	have	been	£326.2m	and	underlying	
operating	profit	would	have	been	£42.6m,	being	
a tailwind	of	£1.4m	on	2019’s	underlying	
operating	profit.

Total	finance	expense	fell	significantly	to	£4.6m	
(2018:	£6.1m).	This	was	driven	by	the	continued	
focus on reducing intra-period working capital 
volatility,	thus	maintaining	net	debt	stability.

This	left	an	underlying	profit	before	tax	from	
continuing	operations	of	£39.4m	(2018:	£24.9m).	
The	effective	tax	rate	on	the	underlying	profit	
before tax from continuing operations was 
20.1%	(2018:	22.9%).	The	underlying	earnings	
from continuing operations per share was 
11.2p (2018: 6.9p).

Statutory	operating	profit	from	continuing	
operations	was	£31.3m	(2018:	£15.9m	loss)	
and after	statutory	finance	expenses	of	£4.6m	

(2018:	£6.1m),	statutory	profit	before	tax	from	
continuing	operations	was	£26.7m	(2018:	
£22.0m	loss),	giving	statutory	earnings	per	share	
from	continuing	operations	of	8.2p	(2018:	14.6p	
loss). The statutory loss from discontinued 
operations	was	£1.2m	(2018:	£65.0m	loss),	
including	a	loss	on	disposal	of	£2.8m	relating	to	
the	sale	of	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	and	
Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited,	giving	a	statutory	
profit	of	£21.9m	(2018:	£105.8m	loss)	from	
continuing and discontinued operations. 

A	reconciliation	of	underlying	to	statutory	profit	
measures is provided in note 3. The non-underlying 
costs relate to the amortisation of acquired 
intangibles and the tax credit associated with this. 

Revenue from discontinued operations fell to 
£43.4m	(2018:	£138.6m)	and	underlying	operating	
loss	fell	to	£3.5m	(2018:	£8.0m	profit)	primarily	
as a result of the disposals made in the year.

Finance expenses
Total	finance	expenses	of	£4.6m	were	down	
24.6%	from	£6.1m	in	2018	driven	by	the	increased	
focus on reducing intra-period net debt volatility. 
The total included interest costs on private 
placement loan notes and the revolving credit 
facility	of	£4.9m	(2018:	£4.7m),	amortisation	of	
debt	finance	costs	of	£0.2m	(2018:	£1.3m)	and	
other	non-cash	finance	credits	associated	with	
the	defined	benefit	pension	scheme	of	£0.2m	
(2018:	£0.1m	expense).	£0.3m	(2018:	£nil)	
of interest	was	capitalised	in	relation	to	the	
Tennessee capacity expansion programme.

Tax 
The continuing underlying tax charge totalled 
£7.9m	(2018:	£5.7m)	on	a	continuing	underlying	
profit	before	tax	of	£39.4m	(2018:	£24.9m).	
The effective	tax	rate	on	underlying	profit	
before tax for the year was a charge of 20.1% 
(2018:	22.9%).	We	expect	the	effective	tax	rate	
to	remain	in	the	low	twenties,	notwithstanding	
any changes to the UK rate which the new 
government may make.

The continuing statutory tax charge totalled 
£3.6m	(2018:	£18.8m)	on	a	continuing	statutory	
profit	before	tax	of	£26.7m	(2018:	£22.0m	loss).	
The	decrease	in	the	continuing	effective	rate	of	
tax on the results of the Group is primarily due 
to utilisation of tax losses where a deferred tax 
asset had not been previously recognised.

The	discontinued	underlying	tax	credit	was	£6.2m	
(2018:	£1.8m	charge)	on	an	underlying	loss	
before	tax	of	£3.5m	(2018:	£8.0m	profit).

m
£

Earnings per share
Underlying earnings per share from continuing 
operations	were	11.2p	(2018:	6.9p)	and	diluted	
underlying earnings from continuing operations 
per	share	were	11.0p	(2018:	6.7p).

Total underlying basic earnings per share was 
12.2p	(2018:	9.1p)	and	the	statutory	basic	
earnings	per	share	was	7.8p	(2018:	37.8p	loss).

Debt facilities
The Group’s principal debt facilities comprised 
$83.6m	of	private	placement	loan	notes,	a	
£136.7m	revolving	credit	facility	and	a	$10.0m	
overdraft.	In	November	2019	the	$83.6m	of	
private placement loan notes were repaid in 
line with	the	term	of	the	loans.	The	revolving	
credit	facility	was	established	in	October	2018,	
is	with	a	syndicate	of	five	banks	and	runs	until	
October	2022.	The	Group	had	£130.2m	
(2018: £68.1m)	of	undrawn	borrowing	
facilities at	the	year	end.

The	Group	is	subject	to	two	key	financial	
covenants,	which	are	tested	quarterly.	These	
covenants relate to the leverage ratio between 
underlying	EBITDA	and	net	debt,	and	the	interest	
cover ratio between underlying EBITDA and 
finance	costs.	The	calculation	of	these	ratios	involves	
the translation of non-sterling denominated 
debt	using	average,	rather	than	closing,	rates	
of exchange.	The	Group	was	in	compliance	
with the	covenants	throughout	the	year.

Retirement benefit obligations
The	surplus	on	the	Group’s	defined	benefit	
pension	schemes	was	£9.6m	(2018:	£7.5m),	
measured in accordance with IAS 19 (Revised) 
Employee Benefits.

The surplus relates to the Chemring Group 
Staff Pension	Scheme	(the	“Scheme”),	a	UK	
defined	benefit	scheme	whose	assets	are	held	
in a	separately	administered	fund.	The	Scheme	
was closed to future accrual in April 2012. 

A full actuarial valuation for the Scheme as at 
6 April	2018	has	been	prepared	and	updated	to	
31	October	2019,	using	the	projected	unit	credit	
method. This valuation showed a surplus of 
£9.6m	(2018:	£7.5m).	The	improvement	reflects	
the	effect	of	changes	in	actuarial	assumptions.	

Group financial position
Net debt and cash flow
The Group’s net debt at 31 October 2019 was 
£75.7m	(2018:	£81.8m),	representing	a	net	debt	
to underlying EBITDA (continuing) ratio of 1.24x 
(2018:	1.64x).	

The	financial	health	of	the	Group	has	improved	
in a number of aspects during the year. Working 
capital practices were improved to reduce 
intra-period	volatility	and	following	the	defined	
benefit	pension	scheme	valuation,	it	was	agreed	
that no further contributions are required until 
April 2021 when the position will be reassessed. 
The Group is working to achieve further 
improvements over the medium term.

Underlying operating activities generated cash of 
£77.6m	(2018:	£56.9m),	split	between	continuing	
£63.9m	(2018:	£44.7m)	and	discontinued	£13.7m	
(2018:	£12.2m).	Continuing	cash	conversion	
was 104%	(2018:	89%)	of	continuing	
underlying EBITDA.

Subsequent	to	the	year	end,	the	Group	repaid	
the	remaining	$83.6m	of	private	placement	
loan notes	via	the	use	of	the	£136.7m	revolving	
credit facility which runs to October 2022. 
This is	expected	to	reduce	interest	costs	in	
2020 and beyond.

Working capital
Working capital relating to the continuing 
businesses	was	£90.5m	(2018:	£83.7m),	an	
increase	of	£6.8m.	The	increase	is	mainly	as	a	
result	of	the	timing	of	activity	in	the	final	quarter	
of	the	year,	driving	a	£6.7m	increase	in	inventory,	
as preparation was made for Q1 deliveries with 
all sites expected to be operational in H1 FY20.

Trade	receivables	decreased	by	£15.1m	and	
trade	payables	decreased	by	£5.4m	as	a	result	
of the	timing	of	activity	in	the	final	quarter	of	
the year. Advance receipts from customers 
increased	by	£9.6m	reflecting	improved	
commercial contracting focus.

Weekly net debt 

230

210

190

170

150

130

110

90

70

50

Oct

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Apr

May

Jun

Jul

Aug

Sept

Oct

FY 2019

FY 2018

FY 2017

FY 2016

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

25

Strategic reportFinancial review continued

Retirement benefit obligations 
continued
The 6 April 2018 triennial valuation shows a 
technical	provisions	deficit	of	£5.8m,	which	
represents a funding level of 94% of liabilities. 
Deficit	recovery	payments	totalling	£6.25m,	
which were the contributions due to be made in 
the	period	to	30	June	2019	under	the	previous	
deficit	recovery	plan,	were	made	prior	to	
31 December	2018.	Of	this,	£0.4m	was	paid	
in 2019.	After	this,	the	Group	agreed	with	the	
trustees	that	no	further	deficit	recovery	
payments are required and the Group was 
released	from	the	bank	guarantee	of	£7.2m	
given to the scheme in respect of future 
contributions. The next actuarial valuation is 
due as	at	6	April	2021	after	which	the	future	
funding requirements will be reassessed.

Contingent liabilities
The	Group	is,	from	time	to	time,	party	to	
legal proceedings	and	claims,	and	is	involved	in	
correspondence	relating	to	potential	claims,	
which arise in the ordinary course of business. 
In addition,	the	following	matters	remain	open	
at	year	end:

 > A	dispute	between	Alloy	Surfaces	Company,	
Inc.	and	the	US	Army,	in	relation	to	disputed	
pricing	of	a	certain	historic	contract	fulfilled	
by	Alloy	Surfaces	Company,	Inc.,	proceeded	
to a hearing in front of the US Armed Services 
Board of Contract Appeals (“ASBCA”) in 
April 2017. ASBCA was expected to take 
approximately two years to issue its decision 
in	relation	to	this	matter,	but	at	this	time	we	
have not yet been informed of its decision 
and	therefore	it	is	too early	to	predict	
the outcome	of	the	hearing.	The	range	
of possible	outcomes	is	between	£nil	and	
£12.0m.	A	provision	of	£1.0m	(2018:	£1.0m)	
exists to cover estimated legal costs for the 
Group with regard to this issue.

 > Since	2013,	the	Group	has	benefited	from	the	
UK’s Controlled Foreign Company (“CFC”) 
Finance Company exemption. On 2 April 2019 
the	European	Commission	delivered	a	judgement	
which concluded in some circumstances the 
UK’s CFC exemption may breach state aid 
rules. The UK Government disagrees with 
the conclusion	that	the	UK’s	CFC	rules	were	
partially	in	breach	of	EU	law,	and	has	therefore	
applied to the EU courts for annulment of the 
Commission’s decision. Given the early stage 
of this	process,	it	is	too	early	to	determine	
whether a tax liability is probable. The range 
of	possible	outcomes	is	between	£nil	and	
£15m,	plus	interest.

 > In	accordance	with	the	Serious	Fraud	Office	

(“SFO”)	News	Release	dated	18	January	2018,	
an investigation was opened by the SFO 
into Chemring	Group	PLC	(“CHG”)	and	its	
subsidiary,	Chemring	Technology	Solutions	
Limited	(“CTSL”),	following	a	self-report	
made by CTSL. The investigation relates 

to bribery,	corruption	and	money	laundering	
arising from the conduct of business by CHG 
and	CTSL	including	any	officers,	employees,	
agents and persons associated with them. It is 
too early to predict the outcome of the SFO’s 
investigation,	in	which	the	Group	continues	to	
co-operate fully.

 > On 10 August 2018 an incident occurred 
at the	Group’s	countermeasures	facility	in	
Salisbury. The Group responded immediately 
to	support	those	who	were	injured,	and	
maintains appropriate employee liability 
insurance that we expect will provide full 
compensation in due course. We continue to 
fully support the Health and Safety Executive 
(“HSE”) as it undertakes its investigation. 
Whilst provisions have been recorded for 
costs	that	have	been	identified,	it	is	possible	
that	additional	uninsured	costs	and,	depending	
on	the	outcome	of	the	HSE	investigation,	
financial	penalties	may	be	incurred.	At	this	
stage,	these	costs	are	not	anticipated	to	be	
material in the context of the Group’s 
financial	statements.	

Capital expenditure
The Group continues to invest in the infrastructure 
of	its	facilities,	with	particular	focus	on	enhancing	
safety and operational performance. In the year 
£40.7m	(2018:	£21.1m)	was	spent	on	property,	
plant and equipment.

Significant	investment	is	planned	over	the	next	
two years in our Countermeasures & Energetics 

businesses to both recapitalise and modernise 
facilities and invest in capacity to address 
expected	market	demand,	the	most	significant	
investment being the Tennessee capacity 
expansion programme. The cost of this is 
expected	to	be	approximately	£50m	and	is	
focused on delivering capacity to meet expected 
F-35 demand from the US Government.

Research and development
R&D	expenditure	was	£56.2m	(2018:	£43.8m).	
Continued investment in R&D is a key aspect 
of the	Group’s	strategy,	and	levels	of	internally	
funded R&D are expected to be maintained as 
investment	in	product	development	continues,	
particularly within Sensors & Information. An 
analysis	of	R&D	expenditure	is	set	out	below:

Customer-funded R&D

Internally funded R&D
–  expensed to the 
income statement

– capitalised

2019
£m

47.2

2018
£m

36.2

5.0
4.0

4.6
3.0

Amortisation of development and patent costs 
was	£1.4m	(2018:	£3.7m),	with	the	decrease	
reflecting	projects	that	were	fully	amortised	at	
the end of 2018 and that a number of Sensors 
& Information	projects	have	not	yet	
entered production.

Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”)
In	the	analysis	of	the	Group’s	financial	performance	and	position,	operating	results	and	cash	flows,	
APMs are presented to provide readers with additional information. The principal APMs presented 
are	underlying	measures	of	earnings	including	underlying	operating	profit,	underlying	profit	before	
tax,	underlying	profit	after	tax,	underlying	EBITDA,	underlying	earnings	per	share,	and	underlying	
operating	cash	flow.	In	addition,	EBITDA,	net	debt,	underlying	operating	profit	and	revenue	on	
a constant	currency	basis	are	presented	which	are	also	considered	to	be	non-IFRS	measures.	
These measures	are	consistent	with	information	regularly	reviewed	by	management	to	run	the	
business,	including	for	planning,	budgeting	and	reporting	purposes	and	for	its	internal	assessment	
of the	operational	performance	of	individual	businesses.

The focus of the annual report and accounts is on the results of the continuing operations as the 
Board believes the shareholders are most interested in the performance and the potential of this 
part of the Group. An analysis of the results of the discontinued operations is provided in note 5 
with commentary on performance on pages 99 and 100.

We	present	a	measure	of	constant	currency	revenue	and	operating	profit.	This	is	calculated	by	
translating	our	results	for	the	year	ended	31 October	2019	at	the	average	exchange	rates	for	the	
comparative year ended 31 October 2018.

Revenue
Effect of using prior period FX translation rates

2019
£m

2018
£m

Growth
%

335.2
(9.0)

297.4

13%

Revenue at constant currency

326.2

297.4

Underlying operating profit
Effect of using prior period FX translation rates

Underlying operating profit at constant currency

44.0
(1.4)

42.6

10%

42%

31.0

31.0

37%

26

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

A	reconciliation	of	underlying	measures	to	statutory	measures	is	provided	below:

Group – continuing operations:
EBITDA	(£m)
Operating	profit/(loss)	(£m)
Profit/(loss)	before	tax	(£m)
Tax	(charge)/credit	(£m)
Profit/(loss)	after	tax	(£m)
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (pence)
Diluted earnings/(loss) per share (pence)

Group – discontinued operations:
Profit/(loss)	after	tax	(£m)

Sectors – continuing operations:
Sensors	&	Information	EBITDA	(£m)
Sensors	&	Information	operating	profit	(£m)

Countermeasures	&	Energetics	EBITDA	(£m)
Countermeasures	&	Energetics	operating	profit	(£m)

2019

Non-
underlying

Underlying

Statutory

Underlying

2018

Non-
underlying

Statutory

61.2
44.0
39.4
(7.9)
31.5
11.2
11.0

(0.6)
(12.7)
(12.7)
4.3
(8.4)
(3.0)
(2.9)

60.6
31.3
26.7
(3.6)
23.1
8.2
8.1

50.0
31.0
24.9
(5.7)
19.2
6.9
6.7

(27.2)
(46.9)
(46.9)
(13.1)
(60.0)
(21.5)
(21.3)

22.8
(15.9)
(22.0)
(18.8)
(40.8)
(14.6)
(14.6)

2.7

(3.9)

(1.2)

6.2

(71.2)

(65.0)

29.3
26.3

41.7
27.5

—
(6.6)

—
(5.5)

29.3
19.7

41.7
22.0

18.5
15.3

39.6
23.9

(0.7)
(10.1)

(10.8)
(21.1)

17.8
5.2

28.8
2.8

performance indicators used within the business 
to measure performance. The term underlying 
is	not	defined	under	IFRS	and	may	not	be	
comparable with similarly titled measures used 
by	other	companies.	All	profit	and	earnings	per	
share	figures	in	this	strategic	report	relate	to	
underlying	business	performance	(as	defined	
above) unless otherwise stated.

Further details are provided in note 3.

 > impact	of	US	Tax	Cuts	and	Jobs	Act	and	tax	
credit	on	adjustments	£nil	(2018:	£13.1m).

The discontinued operations loss after tax 
primarily relates to the four businesses which 
were	“held	for	sale”	at	31	October	2018,	two	
of which	have	subsequently	been	divested	from	
the	Group	and	one	closed	during	the	year,	while	
the sale of the remaining business was announced 
post	year	end:

The	adjustments	to	continuing	operations	comprise:

 > operating	loss	of	£3.5m	(2018:	£8.0m	profit);	

The	Group	manages	its	finance	costs	and	tax	
on a	central	or	regional	basis	and	therefore	the	
Board believes the use of underlying operating 
profit	or	EBITDA	is	the	best	way	of	monitoring	
the performance of operating businesses.

The strategic report includes both statutory and 
adjusted	measures,	the	latter	of	which,	in	
management’s	view,	reflects	the	underlying	
performance of the business and provides a 
more meaningful comparison of how the 
business is managed and measured on a 
day-to-day basis.

Our APMs and KPIs are aligned to our strategy 
and together are used to measure the 
performance of our business and form the basis 
of the performance measures for remuneration.

Adjusted	results	exclude	certain	items	because,	
if included,	these	items	could	distort	the	
understanding of our performance for the year 
and the comparability between the periods.

 > amortisation	of	acquired	intangibles	of	£12.1m	

(2018:	£11.6m);	and

 > loss on the movement in the fair value of 
derivative	financial	instruments	of	£0.6m	
(2018:	£0.4m).

The following exceptional items were considered 
material	and	one-off	in	nature	in	2018	but	have	
not	recurred	in	2019:

 > exceptional	items	of	£nil	(2018:	£4.1m)	relating	

Management	considers	non-underlying	items	to	be:

to	acquisition	and	disposal-related	costs;

 > amortisation	of	acquired	intangibles;

 > exceptional	items	of	£nil	(2018:	£8.1m)	

 > discontinued	operations;

 > exceptional	items,	for	example	relating	to	

acquisitions	and	disposals,	restructuring	costs,	
impairment	charges	and	legal	costs;

 > gains or losses on the movement in the fair 
value	of	derivative	financial	instruments;	and

 > the tax impact of all of the above.

relating	to	business	restructuring	costs,	the	
majority	of	which	relates	to	the	Tennessee	
site	transformation;

 > exceptional	items	of	£nil	(2018:	£12.8m)	relating	
to	legal	costs	in	relation	to	ongoing	investigations;

 > exceptional	items	of	£nil	(2018:	£7.4m)	
relating to the impairment of product 
development	costs;

Our use of APMs is consistent with the prior 
year and we provide comparatives alongside all 
current	year	figures.

 > exceptional	items	of	£nil	(2018:	£1.7m)	
relating to the costs associated with the 
change	of	Chief	Executive;

The directors believe that these APMs improve 
the comparability of information between 
reporting	periods	as	well	as	reflect	the	key	

 > exceptional	items	of	£nil	(2018:	£0.8m)	

associated with the GMP pension equalisation 
court	ruling;	and

 > exceptional	items	of	£3.8m	(2018:	£69.3m).	
In FY19	the	exceptional	items	relate	to	the	
increase of provisions in respect of previously 
disposed businesses and a loss on disposal 
relating to the sale of Chemring Military 
Products,	Inc.	and	Chemring	Defence	UK	
Limited. In FY18 the exceptional items relate 
to the impairment of the carrying value of 
discontinued businesses now held for sale 
to their	expected	realisable	values	less	costs	
to	sell;

 > amortisation	of	acquired	intangibles	of	£nil	

(2018:	£2.7m);	and

 > tax	credit	on	the	above	of	£6.1m	

(2018: £1.0m	charge).

Andrew Lewis
Group Finance Director 
16 December 2019

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

27

Strategic reportRisk management

Key roles and responsibilities for the 
Group’s risk management strategy

The Board

 > Overall responsibility for risk management

 > Defines the Group’s risk appetite

Audit  
Committee

 > Reviews the effectiveness of the Group’s risk 

management framework and systems of internal control

 > Oversees the effectiveness of the Group’s  

internal audit arrangements

Risk Management 
Committee

 > Oversees the implementation of the Group’s risk 

management framework

 > Monitors compliance with the Group’s internal 

control systems

 > Maintains the Group risk register

Business 
Management

 > Responsible for the implementation of the Group’s risk 

management framework at the operational level

 > Maintains business unit risk registers and provides input 

to the Risk Management Committee

 > Responsible for compliance with internal controls

28

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Risk management organisation
The Board is responsible for determining the 
nature and extent of risks it is willing to accept 
in delivering the Group’s strategy and running 
the	Group’s	operations,	and	ensuring	that	risks	
are	effectively	managed	across	the	Group.	

The Board reviews the Group risk register on 
a regular	basis,	and	considers	whether	the	Risk	
Management Committee has appropriately 
identified	the	principal	risks	to	which	the	
Group is	exposed.

The Audit Committee is responsible for 
reviewing	in	detail	the	effectiveness	of	the	
Group’s	systems	of	internal	control,	including	
financial,	operational	and	compliance	controls,	
and its risk management systems. The Audit 
Committee	also	reviews	the	effectiveness	of	
the Group’s	internal	audit	arrangements.	

The Risk Management Committee is responsible 
for overseeing the implementation of the 
Group’s	risk	management	framework,	and	is	
also responsible for identifying the principal 
risks to	which	the	Group	is	exposed,	monitoring	
key mitigation plans and maintaining the Group 
risk register. The Risk Management Committee 
also reviews the business unit risk registers on 
a regular	basis	and	considers	input	from	the	
US Risk	Management	Committee	which	has	
been constituted to oversee risk within the 
US operations.	

The current members of the Risk Management 
Committee	are:

 > Michael Ord (Group Chief Executive)

 > Bill	Currer	(President,	US)

 > Sarah Ellard (Group Legal Director 

& Company	Secretary)

 > Andrew Lewis (Group Finance Director)

 > Clancy	Murphy	(Chief	People	Officer)

 >  Mark Taylor (Group Health & Safety Director) 

We have 
adopted a new 
HSE Management 
System Framework 
Standard during 
the year. 

In	addition,	we	have	continued	to	reinforce	
the accountability	and	responsibility	for	risk	
management in a number of key areas such 
as safety	at	all	levels	of	the	organisation.	

Risk review
As required by the UK Corporate Governance 
Code,	the	Board	has	carried	out	a	review	of	the	
effectiveness	of	the	Group’s	systems	of	internal	
control and risk management systems which 
operated	during	the	year.	The	Board	confirms	
that	there	is	an	ongoing	process	for	identifying,	
evaluating and managing the principal risks faced 
by	the	business,	and	robust	systems	of	internal	
control and risk management were in place 
throughout the year and have remained in 
place up	to	the	date	of	approval	of	these	
financial	statements.

The	Board	acknowledges,	however,	that	the	
internal control systems can only provide 
reasonable,	not	absolute,	assurance	against	
mismanagement or loss of the Group’s assets. 
The Board therefore continues to take steps 
to embed	internal	control	and	risk	management	
further	into	the	operations	of	the	Group,	and	
to address	any	areas	for	potential	improvement	
which come to the attention of management 
and the Board. 

Principal risks
The current Group risk register comprises risks 
in	seven	key	risk	areas,	covering	health,	safety,	
security	and	environment	risks,	strategic	risks,	
financial	risks,	operational	risks,	people	risks,	
legal	and	compliance	risks,	and	reputational	
risks. Details of the principal risks are set out 
on pages	30	to	36.

Risk management policy 
and framework
The Group’s Risk Management Policy sets out 
the	Group’s	approach	to	risk	management,	
including	its	risk	appetite;	the	framework	for	
assessing,	managing	and	monitoring	risk	within	the	
business;	and	the	key	roles	and	responsibilities	
for the oversight and implementation of the 
Group’s risk management systems and controls.

The Group’s risk management framework draws 
fundamentally from the “Three Lines of Defence 
Methodology”,	with	the	“First	Line”	being	
day-to-day management of risk and maintenance 
of	effective	control	procedures	at	individual	
businesses. The “Second Line” comprises 
various risk management and control functions 
established	at	the	corporate	management	level,	
which are designed to enhance and monitor 
the First	Line.	The	“Third	Line”	comprises	
the Group’s	internal	audit	function,	utilising	
an external	firm	of	auditors,	which	reports	
directly to	the	Audit	Committee.

Approach to risk management
The management of each business is responsible 
for	the	identification,	management	and	reporting	
of	local	risks,	in	accordance	with	the	Group’s	
risk management framework. The management 
of each business is also responsible for the 
maintenance of business risk registers and the 
implementation of mitigation plans.

Each business is required to maintain a risk register 
identifying their key risks. The risk registers 
include an analysis of the likelihood and impact 
of each risk – before and after mitigation actions 
are	taken	to	manage	the	risk,	together	with	
details of the mitigation plans and progress 
against	them.	Each	risk	is	allocated	an	owner,	
who has responsibility for managing the risk.

The business risk registers are updated locally 
on	a	quarterly	basis,	and	are	reviewed	in	detail	
by	the	Group	Chief	Executive,	the	Group	
Finance Director and other members of the 
Executive Committee at quarterly business 
review meetings with each of the businesses. 
The US Risk Management Committee also 
reviews	the	risk	registers	for	the	US	businesses,	
considers US corporate-level risks and maintains 
a consolidated US risk register. 

The Risk Management Committee meets 
quarterly	and,	utilising	the	input	from	the	
business	risk	registers	and	the	US	risk	register,	
identifies	those	principal	risks	which	are	material	
to the Group as a whole. 

The Risk Management Committee also 
considers corporate-level risks. These risks are 
collated	on	the	Group	risk	register,	together	
with details of the applicable mitigation plans 
and risk owners. 

In	January	2019,	the	Group	adopted	a	new	
Operational	Framework,	incorporating	a	broad	
range of policies and procedures which are 
required to be adopted by all businesses. 
A half-yearly	operational	assurance	process	
was also	introduced	as	part	of	the	Operational	
Framework,	which	provides	an	assessment	of	
compliance with the Operational Framework 
policies across the Group. The output of the 
operational assurance process provides 
additional visibility on risks across the Group and 
is utilised by the Risk Management Committee 
as a further input to the Group risk register. 
The operational	assurance	process	also	provides	
assurance to the Board that the Group’s internal 
systems	and	controls	are	operating	effectively.	

The full Group risk register is reviewed by the 
Board on a half-yearly basis and key individual 
risks are reviewed at every Board meeting. 

Key areas of focus during the year
During	the	past	year,	we	have	continued	to	
improve	our	risk	management	systems,	with	
specific	focus	in	the	following	areas:

 > we have adopted a new HSE Management 

System	Framework	Standard,	which	sets	out	
new high-level standards for HSE management 
systems across the Group and includes an HSE 
“Second	Line	of	Defence”	assurance	process;

 > as	referred	to	above,	a	new	Operational	
Framework and operational assurance 
process	was	introduced	in	January	2019;

 > we have enhanced our anti-bribery and 

corruption	procedures,	in	order	to	further	
mitigate the potential risk associated with the 
engagement of third party sales partners and 
service	providers;

 > we have undertaken a review of the potential 
impact of Brexit on the Group and developed 
mitigation	plans;

 > a new crisis management and incident 

management	plan	has	been	adopted;	and

 > we have taken steps to ensure that our internal 
audit programme is more aligned to the key 
risks on the Group risk register going forward. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

29

Strategic reportPrincipal risks and uncertainties

Risk management in action

Details	of	the	principal	risks	and	uncertainties	which	could	have	a	material	impact	on	the	Group’s	business	model,	future	performance	
or	reputation	are	set	out	below.	The	principal	risks	are	identified	by	the	Risk	Management	Committee	based	on	the	likelihood	of	
occurrence and the potential impact on the Group as a whole.

In	addition	to	the	risks	disclosed	below,	the	Risk	Management	Committee	monitors	and	manages	a	wide	range	of	other	risks	to	which	
the Group may be exposed. All the principal risks to which the Group is exposed are linked to the Group’s strategy. Details on the 
Group’s strategy are set out on pages 14 and 15.

Impact

Increase

No change

Decrease

Probability

Increase

No change

Decrease

Health, safety, security and environment risks  

Occupational and process safety 

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The Group’s operations involve energetic materials 
that by their nature have inherent safety risks.

 >  Incidents may occur which could result in harm 
to	employees,	the	temporary	shutdown	of	
facilities or other disruption to manufacturing 
processes.

 > 	The	Group	may	be	exposed	to	financial	loss,	
regulatory action and potential liabilities for 
workplace	injuries	and	fatalities.

 >  Safety reinforced as a core value. 

 > Continued emphasis on the promotion of a 

culture	which	puts	safety	first	and	encourages	
employees to take personal responsibility for 
their actions.

 > HSE Strategy and HSE Management System 

Framework	Standard	adopted	in	2018,	which	is	
now being fully implemented within the 
businesses.

 > Introduction	of	a	more	robust	major	accident	
hazards analysis process across the Group.

 > New HSE “Second Line of Defence” assurance 
process	established,	supplemented	by	an	audit	
by external consultants of higher risk sites.

 > Fundamental Safety Rules issued to all employees 

Group-wide. 

 > New incident investigation and crisis 
management	standards adopted.	

 > Increased capital investment in legacy facilities 

to improve	safety	and	reliability.	

Our lost time incident rate reduced to 0.35 during 
the	year	and	our	total	recordable	injury	frequency	
rate	reduced	from	2.77	to	0.79,	demonstrating	a	
marked improvement in the management of 
occupational safety. There was also a reduction in 
the number of incidents resulting from energetic 
ignitions	during	the	year,	with	one	recordable	
injury	requiring	medical	treatment	and	one	
non-recordable	incident	requiring	first	aid,	
compared to six incidents in the prior year. 

We hope to see further improvements in process 
safety	in	FY20,	as	we	implement	the	second	year	
of our three-year HSE Strategy and continue with 
our capital investment programme. 

Health and security

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The Group’s employees are required to travel to 
overseas locations.

 > Group-wide security policy and standard 

established.

 >  Employees may become involved in security 
incidents	or	may	be	targets	of	crime,	as	a	
result of	political	and	security	instability	in	
a host country.

 > Employees	may	be	exposed	to	health	risks,	

such as	airborne	diseases.	

 > Guidance on health and safety associated 

with overseas	travel	issued	to	all	employees.

 > Third party engaged to provide employees 
with access	to	advice	and	assistance	in	
emergency situations.

There were no reported security or health events 
associated with overseas travel during the year.

30

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

 
Environmental laws and regulations

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The Group’s operations and ownership or use of 
real	property	are	subject	to	a	number	of	federal,	
state and local environmental laws and regulations. 
At certain sites currently or formerly owned 
or operated	by	the	Group,	there	is	known	or	
potential	contamination	for	which	there	is,	or	
may be,	a	requirement	to	remediate	or	provide	
resource restoration.

 > The	Group	could	incur	substantial	costs,	including	
remediation	costs,	resource	restoration	costs,	
fines	and	penalties,	or	be	exposed	to	third	party	
property	damage	or	personal	injury	claims,	as	a	
result of liabilities associated with past practices 
or violations of environmental laws or 
non-compliance with environmental permits.

Strategic risks  

Market-related

 > All	businesses	certified	to	the	environmental	

management system ISO 14001.

 > Monitoring programmes established at certain 
sites	and	appropriate	financial	provisions	held.	

 > Environmental liability insurance procured for 

certain risks.

The sale or closure of several sites during the year 
has reduced the Group’s exposure to 
environmental risks. 

A new wastewater treatment facility became 
operational at the Chemring Nobel site during 
the year,	which	will	significantly	reduce	its	future	
environmental impact. 

See	also:	Sustainability
Page 40

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

We	have	benefitted	from	the	recovery	in	defence	
budgets	in	our	core	markets,	particularly	in	the	US.	

Exiting the commoditised energetics businesses has 
reduced the Group’s exposure to volatile Middle 
East	markets	and	highly-competitive	contracts,	the	
timing	of	which	is	often	difficult	to	predict.	

Closer collaboration between our Countermeasures 
businesses	is	creating	a	joined-up	customer	
approach which will enable to us better promote 
our	global	capabilities	in future.

 > Continual assessment of alignment of planned 
organic growth strategies and technology 
roadmaps against government priorities for 
future funding. 

 > Increased focus on the development of 

commercial products and services.

 > Ongoing restructuring to “right-size” the 

businesses	and	reduce	overheads,	to	increase	
resilience	in	difficult	market	conditions.	

 > Continued focus on order intake as a key 

performance indicator.

 > Pursuit	of	long-term,	multi-year	contracts	with	

major	customers	wherever	possible.	

 > Global business development capabilities 
established in	the	Countermeasures	and	
Sensors & Information	businesses.

 > Increased collaboration between businesses 

across the Group on establishing shared routes 
to market.

Defence spending depends on a complex mix of 
political	considerations,	budgetary	constraints	and	
the requirements of the armed forces to address 
specific	threats	and	perform	certain	missions.	
Overall	defence	spending	may	therefore	be	subject	
to significant	yearly	fluctuations	and	there	may	also	
be downward pressure on defence budgets in 
certain key programme areas.

The	Group’s	profits	and	cash	flows are	dependent,	
to	a	significant	extent,	on	the	timing	of	award	of	
defence	contracts.	In	general,	the	majority	of	the	
Group’s	contracts	are of	a	relatively	short	duration	
and, with	the	exception	of	framework	contracts	with	
key	customers,	do	not	cover	multi-year	requirements.

 > The	Group’s	financial	performance	may	be	

adversely impacted by lower defence spending by 
its	major	customers,	either	generally	or	in	
relation to certain programmes.

 >  Short-term trading and cash constraints may 

impact	on	the Group’s	ability	to	invest	
in longer-term	technologies	and capabilities.

 >  Unmitigated delays in the receipt of orders or 

cancellation	of	existing	contracts	could	affect	the	
Group’s	financial	performance.	If	the	Group’s	
businesses are unable to continue trading 
profitably	during	periods	of	lower	order	intake,	
financial	performance	will	deteriorate	and	assets	
may be impaired.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

31

Strategic report 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Strategic risks continued 

Political

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The Group is active in several countries that are 
suffering	from	political,	social	and	economic	instability.	
In	addition,	there	is	a	significant	risk	of	political	
unrest and changes in the political structure in 
certain non-NATO countries to which the Group 
currently sells.

 > The Group’s business in certain countries may 

be	adversely	affected	in	a	way	that	is	material	to	
the	Group’s	financial	position	and	the	results	of	
its operations.

 >  Political changes could impact future defence 

expenditure strategy and the Group’s ability 
to export	products	to	certain	countries.

Contract-related

 > Relationships maintained at political level in key 
countries and with senior customer representatives.

 > Financing	arrangements	implemented,	including	
letters	of	credit	and	advance	payments,	for	
contracts with high-risk customers.

 > Political risks insurance procured in 

certain circumstances.

 > Continued focus on the development of 
commercial	business	across	the	Group,	
particularly	in	key	home territories.	

We have refocused our business development  
and marketing activities in our key home markets 
in the niche segments in which we operate. The 
sale of the commoditised energetics businesses 
has also reduced our exposure to more 
challenging territories. 

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The	Group’s	government	contracts may	be	
terminated	at	any time	and	may	contain	other	
unfavourable provisions.

 > New Commercial Policy introduced within the 
Operational	Framework,	requiring	central	
approval for certain contractual risk exposures.

 > Commercial and contract risk management 

training programme introduced.

 > Stage payments negotiated with customers 
wherever possible,	in	order	to	improve	
working capital	management.

The implementation of the Operational 
Framework has increased our visibility on 
commercial and contracting practices across 
the Group,	and	is	enabling	us	to	manage	
contractual	risk	exposures	more	effectively.	

The Group may need to commit resources in 
advance	of	contracts	becoming	fully-effective,	to	
ensure	prompt	fulfilment	of	orders	or	to enable	
conditions	precedent	to be met.

 > The	Group	may	suffer	financial	loss	if	its	

contracts	are	terminated	by	customers,	or	a	
termination arising out of the Group’s default 
may	have	an	adverse	effect	on	its	ability	to	
re-compete for future contracts and orders.

 > Unfavourable commercial contract terms may 
adversely impact the Group’s working capital 
position,	particularly	if	the	receipt	of	payments	
by the Group is delayed.

Technology

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

 > Close relationships maintained with customers 

on all key future programmes.

 > New Product Development Policy and 

procedures	adopted,	to	align	the	approach	to	
future technology investment across the Group.

 > Technology investments aligned with the 

five-year	plan.

 > Working groups established to drive and 

co-ordinate technology growth in certain key 
areas within Countermeasures & Energetics 
and Sensors	& Information.

Innovation is now one of our core values.

Good progress was made on the US Programs of 
Record during the year and this will continue to be 
a	major	area	of	focus	in	the	year	ahead.

Roke is experiencing strength growth in its R&D 
service	activities	and	is	positioning	itself	to exploit	
growing opportunities in the commercial sector.

The Group may fail to maintain its position on 
key future	programmes	due	to	issues	with	
capability	development,	technology	transfer	
or cost-effective	manufacture.

The Group needs to continually add new products 
to	its	current	range,	through	innovation	and	
continuing emphasis on research and development. 
New	product	development	may	be	subject	to	
delays,	or	may	fail	to	achieve	the	requisite	standards	
to satisfy volume manufacturing requirements and 
the production of products against high reliability 
and	safety	criteria	to	meet	customer	specifications.

 > Failure	to	obtain	production	contracts	on	major	
development	programmes	may	significantly	
impact the future performance and value of 
individual businesses.

 >  Failure to complete planned product development 
and	upgrades	successfully	may	have	financial	and	
reputational	impacts,	and	may	result	in	obsolescence	
or loss of future business.

32

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

 
Brexit

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The Group could be adversely impacted by the 
UK’s	exit	from	the	EU,	particularly	in	the	event	
that the	UK	Government	fails	to	negotiate	an	
acceptable exit arrangement.

 > An adverse Brexit outcome could impact the 
Group’s relationships with its customers and 
suppliers	in	the	EU,	as	a	result	of	potential	
changes	to	sales	tariffs	and	restrictions	on	
the movement	of goods.

 >  Our UK businesses may also be impacted by 

restrictions on the movement of people and the 
potential	loss	of	EU	national	workers,	and	may	
face regulatory uncertainties with regards to 
certain EU legislation.

Financial risks 

 > Assessment carried out in relation to the 

potential impact of a “no-deal” Brexit on supply 
chain	arrangements,	people,	financing,	licensing,	
and	legal	and	compliance	arrangements,	and	
mitigation	actions	identified	where	appropriate.	

 > Business continuity plans updated to mitigate the 

impact of Brexit as far as possible.

Action has been taken to mitigate the potential 
impact	of	a	“no-deal”	Brexit	where	possible,	
based on	the	information	we	have	available	to	us.	
However,	the	full	impact	of	Brexit	remains	subject	
to a high level of uncertainty. 

See	also:	Target	markets	and	sector	reviews
Pages 12, 20 and 22

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The	Group	is	exposed	to	a	range	of	financial	risks,	
both	externally	driven,	such	as	an	unexpected	
movement	in	foreign	exchange	rates,	and	specific	
to	the	Group.	Specific	financial	risks	could	arise	out	
of	a	disruption	to	operations;	failure	to	deliver	
strategic	objectives,	including	planned	investment;	
or	customer-related	events,	including	defaults	on	
payments of debts.

The Group may also face an increased funding 
requirement	for its legacy	UK	defined	benefit	
pension scheme.

(Further	details	of	the	financial	risks	to	which	
the Group	is	potentially	exposed	and	details	of	
mitigating	factors	are	set	out	in	the	financial	review	
and	note	20	of	the	Group	financial	statements.)

 > The	Group	may	fail	to	comply	with	financing	

covenants and be unable to meet debt 
repayments,	leading	to	withdrawal	of	funding	or	
additional	costs	of	maintaining funding.

 >  Operational results may be impacted by 

unexpected	financial	losses	or	increased	costs.

 > Committed banking facilities in place to 
October 2022	and	increased	facilities	
secured in April	2019.

 > Regular monitoring of actual and forecast 

financing covenants.

 > Capital	approval	processes	in	place,	requiring	

Board approval	for	significant	projects.

 > Hedging	policy	applied	for	significant	

foreign transactions.

 > Advance payments and letters of credit required 
from customers with a heightened payment risk.

 > Close dialogue maintained with the trustees 
of the	pension	scheme	on	investment	and	
funding matters.

Our revolving credit facility was extended to 
£136.7m	during	the	year,	to	ensure	sufficient	
liquidity to meet the private placement loan note 
repayment	of	$83.6m	made	in	November	2019.	

The	year	end	bank	covenant	of	net	debt:	EBITDA	
was	1.24x,	well	within	the	covenant	limit of	3.	

At	the	year	end,	the	legacy	UK	defined	benefit	
pension scheme was 111% funded (on an IAS 19 
basis) and in accordance with the agreed funding 
plan,	no	contributions	are	required	in	2020.

See	also:	Financial	review
Page 24

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

33

Strategic report 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Operational risks

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

The Group’s manufacturing activities may be 
exposed	to	business	continuity	risks,	arising	
from plant	failures,	supplier	interruptions	or	
quality issues.

Planned new facility developments may be 
delayed as	a	result	of	operational	issues.

 >  Interruptions to production and sales could 
result	in	financial	loss,	reputational	damage	
and loss	of	future	business.

 >  A delay in completing new manufacturing 

facilities,	such	as	those	being	built	at	Kilgore,	
could constrain capacity and limit future 
business growth.

 > Major	accident	hazards	analysis	process	

implemented across the Group.

 > Upset condition management standard introduced. 

 > Key	performance	indicators	adopted,	to	provide	
better visibility on operational performance and 
to	facilitate	early	identification	of	potential	
production and quality issues.

 > Review instigated of business continuity plans 

across the Group.

 > Business interruption risks insured where 

appropriate.

 > Increased capital investment in legacy facilities 

to improve	safety	and	reliability.	

A three-year capital investment programme was 
initiated in 2019. This is designed to mitigate a 
number of operational risks through a plant 
automation and modernisation programme across 
the Group. 

Following	the	establishment	of	improved	project	
management	capabilities,	good	progress	was	made	
on the new automated manufacturing facilities at 
Kilgore	during	the	year	and	the	project	is	now	
proceeding broadly in line with plan. 

 > Detailed	plans	developed	for	all	significant	capital	
investment	projects	and	additional	dedicated	
resource	employed	to	oversee	key	projects.

See	also:	Group	Chief	Executive’s	review	
and Sustainability
Pages 7 and 38

People risks

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

There is a risk that the market for talent in key 
areas of expertise becomes more challenging. 
Allied	to this	there	is	a	risk	of	loss	of	key personnel.

As the shape of the Group’s business changes 
and with	an	increased	focus	in	high	technology	
areas,	the	Group	may	fail	to	build	and	retain	
an appropriate	skill	base	to	facilitate	successful	
competition in new markets and product areas.

Employees may not be fully-engaged with the 
Chemring	journey,	purpose,	products,	customers	
and values.

 > Failure	to	recruit	sufficient	suitably-qualified	
personnel in key areas of the business may 
result in	the	Group	failing	to	achieve	its	future	
growth aspirations.

 >  Failure to build and retain key skills will lead to a 
reduction in the ability to innovate or to win and 
deliver new contracts.

 > If key personnel are not fully engaged with the 
business	purpose,	values	and	products,	and	are	
not	appropriately	incentivised,	the	ability	of	the	
Group to retain them will be compromised. This 
could result in loss of management expertise and 
knowledge,	and	the	Group’s	operations	may	
suffer	as	a	consequence.

 > Chemring	values	of	Safety,	Excellence	and	

Innovation established.

 > Leadership team strengthened across the Group.

 > Development framework implemented across 

the	Group,	focusing	on	developing	management	
and leadership skills.

 > Ongoing review of capability requirements 

against the business strategy.

 > Culture	review	completed,	facilitating	the	

development of a framework to support the 
evolution of a new Chemring culture.

 > Improved employee engagement initiatives 

instigated.

 > Incentive arrangements refreshed to encourage 
collaboration and to create a Group focus at 
senior level.

During the year we strengthened the leadership 
at a	significant	number	of	our	businesses,	as	well	
as formalising the leadership approach for the 
US operations	with	the	appointment	of	a	new	
President for the region. 

The review of culture and the subsequent hosting 
of employee forums in every part of the business 
has	significantly	changed	the	level	of	communication	
in each business with increased opportunity to 
discuss issues and share ideas. This was designed 
to improve engagement and the introduction in 
November 2019 of a new online tool which will 
gather regular data on sentiment across the Group 
is further evidence of how important this is to 
the business.	

See	also:	Sustainability
Page 42

34

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Legal and compliance risks 

Compliance and corruption risks

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

 > New	Operational	Framework	introduced,	

mandating compliance with a number of new 
policies and enhanced procedures covering a 
wide range of legal and regulatory requirements. 

 > Half-yearly operational assurance process 

established as part of the Operational Framework.

 > Central legal and compliance function assists and 
monitors	all	Group	businesses,	supported	by	
dedicated internal legal resource in the US.

 > New	Code	of	Conduct	introduced,	stipulating	
the standards of acceptable business conduct 
required from all employees and third parties 
acting on the Group’s behalf.

 > Updated	Bribery	Act	Compliance	Manual	issued,	
incorporating enhanced anti-bribery policies 
and procedures.

The	Group	operates	in	over	fifty	countries	
worldwide,	in	a	highly-regulated	environment,	and	
is	subject	to	the	applicable	laws	and	regulations	of	
each	of	these	jurisdictions.	The	Group	must	ensure	
that	all	of	its	businesses,	its	employees	and	third	
parties providing services on its behalf comply with 
all relevant legal and regulatory obligations. The 
nature of the Group’s operations could also expose 
it to government and regulatory investigations 
relating	to	safety	and	the	environment,	import-
export	controls,	money	laundering,	false	
accounting,	and	corruption	or	bribery.

The	Group	requires	a	significant	number	of	
permits,	licences	and	approvals	to	operate	its	
business,	which	may	be	subject	to	non-renewal	
or revocation.

 > Non-compliance	could	result	in	administrative,	
civil	or	criminal	liabilities,	and	could	expose	the	
Group	to	fines,	penalties,	suspension	or	
debarment,	and	reputational	damage.

 >  Loss of key operating permits and approvals 
could result in temporary or permanent site 
closures,	and	loss	of	business.

The introduction of the Operational Framework 
and the associated operational assurance process 
has fundamentally changed the management of 
legal and compliance risks across the Group. We 
are working with the Group’s internal auditors 
to further	develop	the	assurance	process	and	
to ensure	that	it	becomes	a	key	aspect	of	the	
internal audit programme going forward. 

The	assurance	process	has	already	identified	a	
number of areas in which we could improve our 
training and this will be addressed in the current 
financial	year.	

See	also:	Sustainability
Page 44

Product liability and other customer claims

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

 > Rigorous	production	processes	adopted,	

monitoring critical parameters on a batch or 
unit basis.	

 > Quality	control	techniques,	including	statistical	

process	control	and	Six	Sigma,	applied	and,	where	
appropriate,	automated	processes	introduced.	

 > Detailed assessments of incoming components 
and materials	conducted	to	ensure	compliance	
with specifications.

 > Product liability claims from third parties for 
damage to	property	or	persons	generally	
covered by insurance.

We have taken steps to establish a continuous 
improvement culture across the Group and to 
promote customer focus and contract delivery as 
required behaviours at all levels of the organisation. 
This	approach,	together	with	our	investment	in	
updated manufacturing facilities and increased 
focus	on	contractual	risk	management,	will	help	
to further	mitigate	risks	in	this	area	in	future.

The	Group	may	be	subject	to	product	liability	
and other	claims	from	customers	or	third	parties,	
in	connection	with:	(i)	the	non-compliance	of	
products or services with the customer’s 
requirements,	due	to	faults	in	design	or	production;	
(ii) the delay or failed supply of the products or the 
services	indicated	in	the	contract;	or	(iii)	possible	
malfunction or misuse of products. The Group 
may	also	be	required	to undertake	a	product	recall	
in certain circumstances.

As many of the Group’s products are single-use 
devices,	it	is	often	impossible	to	conduct	functional	
testing	without	destroying	the	product,	and	this	
increases	the	risk	of	possible	product	failure,	either	
in use or during customers’ own sample-based 
functional tests.

 > Substantial claims could harm the Group’s 

business	and	its	financial	position.	In	addition,	
any accident,	product	failure,	incident	or	liability,	
even	if	fully	insured,	could	negatively	affect	the	
Group’s	reputation	among	customers	and the	
public,	thereby	making	it	more	difficult	for	the	
Group	to	compete	effectively.

 >  Material breaches in the performance 

of contractual	obligations	may	also	lead	
to contract termination	and	the	calling	
of performance	bonds.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

35

Strategic report 
Principal risks and uncertainties continued

Reputational risks

Cyber-related risks

Risk and potential impacts

Mitigation actions/factors

Change during the year and outlook

Cyber-security and related risks are key emergent 
areas	of	critical	importance	for	all	businesses,	
particularly for those involved in the defence and 
security sector. Threats can emanate from a wide 
variety of sources and could target various systems 
for	a	wide	range	of	purposes,	making	response	
particularly	difficult.

The data and systems which need to be protected 
include	customer-classified	or	sensitive	information,	
commercially-sensitive	information,	employee-related	
data and safety-critical manufacturing systems.

 > 	The	Group	may	suffer	from	critical	systems	

failures,	or	its	intellectual	property,	or	that	of	its	
customers,	may	fall	into	the	hands	of	third	parties.

 > 	In	addition	to	business	interruption	and	financial	
loss,	the Group	may	suffer	reputational	damage,	
and its business of providing cyber-security services 
to customers may be irreparably damaged.

 > Threat assessment completed and an action 
plan to counter	the	Group’s	identified	major	
threats implemented.

 > A number of cyber-security defence measures 
adopted,	encompassing,	as	appropriate	to	the	
nature of the threat and sensitivity of data or 
systems	being	protected,	hardware,	software,	
system,	process	or	people-based	solutions.	

 > Where	appropriate,	government	or	commercial	
accreditation of networks and systems obtained 
in support of the overall cyber-security programme.

 > All UK businesses achieved “Cyber Essentials” 
accreditation	as	a	minimum	standard,	and	US	
businesses	either	achieved,	or	are	working	towards,	
compliance with the US DFARS standard.

 > IT and security systems review included within 

the internal audit programme.

We have an ongoing programme to address 
IT and	cyber	security	but	the	threats	in	this	area	
continue to evolve and we therefore need to 
ensure that our security arrangements evolve 
appropriately	in	response.	This	will	be	a	specific	
area of focus for our internal audit programme 
in 2020.	

36

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Introduction to sustainability 

Contributing to a 
sustainable future

As	a	Group,	we	have	a	strong	 
and recognised obligation to 
ensure the responsible operation 
of our business. We are fully 
committed	to	safe,	sound	and	
ethical business conduct at all  
times at all of our locations.

Our approach 
The long-term success of the Chemring 
business can only be enhanced by a positive 
interaction with all of our stakeholders and 
therefore a positive and engaged approach 
to corporate responsibility and sustainability 
is important to us. 

Our approach is focused around the 
following	key	areas:

 > health & safety;

 > environment;

 > people; and

 > ethics and business conduct.

Our approach to corporate responsibility 
and sustainability is embedded within the 
business units and all senior leaders have 
specific	objectives	around	these	areas	identified	
and are linked to their incentive plans.

Chemring’s	Science,	Technology,	Engineering	and	Maths	(“STEM”)	village	
at the National Armed Forces Day.

Key facts 

Health & safety

People

TRIF rate down to 0.79 from 2.77 in 2018 

Environment

14% reduction in waste

76	new	graduates	and apprentices	hired	
in 2019

Ethics and business conduct

Implementation	of Operational	Framework	
on	1 January	2019

The Group 
acknowledges its 
responsibilities 
to contribute to 
a sustainable 
future. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

37

Strategic reportSustainability

Health & safety

Our	goal	is	zero	harm,	not	as	a	statistical	target	but	as	a	moral	imperative	that	will	be	
achieved by establishing a strong proactive safety culture.

Our approach 
Our approach is to establish a strong proactive 
safety culture through the interaction between 
people,	plant	and	process.	This	will	be	delivered	
through a Group Strategic HSE Improvement 
Plan	that	has	three	themes:

 > the	control	of	major	accident	hazards;

 > injury	prevention;	and	

 > HSE risk management. 

To inform our approach we commissioned 
an independent safety review to benchmark 
the	business	against	other	major	accident	
hazard industry sectors.

Achievements
2019	has	been	a	year	of	reflection	that	has	
resulted in a step change in safety and risk 
management to ensure the safe delivery of our 
business.	Our	key	milestone	achievements:	

 > implementation of Group Strategic HSE 

Improvement	Plan;

 > new HSE Management System Framework 

Standard;

 > implementation	of	Fundamental	Safety	Rules;

 > stronger assurance and risk management 

processes;

 > improved learning from HSE events across 

the	Group;	and

 > executive leadership HSE meetings.

 Control of major accident hazards
Parts of our business involve managing the risk 
of	major	accident	hazards.	These	hazards	are	
different	from	managing	the	hazards	associated	
with	personal	injuries	and	require	the	proactive	
management of process safety to ensure that 
we	design,	maintain	and	operate	with	integrity.	
We continue to invest in both new processes 
and	in	the	remediation	of	legacy	processes,	the	
design	of	which	are	subject	to	rigorous	process	
hazard reviews. These reduce the likelihood of 
energetic events and remove the requirement 
for people to be exposed to energetic material.

We recognise that process safety is not only 
achieved	through	design,	but	also	through	the	
maintenance of barriers designed to prevent 
and mitigate	energetic	events.

As	such,	we	have	introduced	new	requirements	
for	all	our	major	accident	hazard	facilities	to	
conduct regular reviews to identify potential 
process safety events and ensure that barriers 
are proactively managed and maintained.

Injury prevention
Injury	prevention	focuses	on	the	reduction	of	
injuries	through	the	adoption	of	safety	as	an	
inherent part of everything we do. This is enacted 
through	safety	leadership,	clear	expectations,	
accountability and establishing a safety culture 
that	drives	learning	and	improvement,	not	blame.

In the last year we have introduced regular HSE 
leadership	meetings	to	review,	challenge	and	
inform the Group HSE plan. These are attended 
by all business leaders and chaired by the Group 
Chief Executive. Further to this we recognised 
that applying basic controls at the point of risk 
can reduce the exposure of our people to serious 
harm. For this reason we have introduced our 
Group-wide “Fundamental Safety Rules”. These 
are	a	set	of	non-negotiable	rules,	which	reinforce	
individual accountability at both front-line and 
leadership	levels,	and	clearly	set	out	our	behavioural	
expectations to protect our people from harm. 
We	know	that	occupational	injuries	are	often	
the symptom of systemic issues. It is therefore 
important to go beyond immediate “active failures” 
to	create	and	embed	a	learning	culture	that	identifies	
and addresses the underlying “root causes”. 
Taking a learning approach that goes beyond the 
individual we have established monthly learning 
review panels that maximise and share our 
learnings	from	incidents,	near	misses	and	best	
practices across the Group to drive continual 
improvement and the prevention of incidents.

Our	philosophy	of	injury	prevention	goes	beyond	
physical harm and looks towards the prevention 
of psychological harm. This year we have started 
a	journey	on	addressing	mental	health	through	
our	“It’s	OK	to	say,	you	are	not	OK”	campaign.	
Moving forward we are conducting pilot work 
to examine the management of workplace stress 
that will then be implemented across the Group. 

HSE risk management
Safe delivery of our business is achieved through 
the management of risk and is built around 
understanding	our	risks,	establishing	clear	
expectations and consistency. To evolve this we 
have retired the Group Safety Policy Manual and 
replaced it with the HSE Management System 

Framework Standard. This framework puts our 
HSE Policy into practice by setting standards on 
eight core elements across the Group to drive a 
more robust and common approach to the 
management of HSE. Each business is audited 
at least	every	two	years	to	ensure	compliance,	
with high-priority non-compliances being 
reported and monitored at Executive 
Committee level.

We	have	invested	significant	effort	over	the	last	
twelve months in order to realise our goal of 
zero	harm,	strengthening	the	foundations	for	
improvement;	we	are	now	starting	to	see	
improvement in our safety performance. 

Policies and practices
The Board recognises that the highest levels 
of safety	are	required	in order	to	protect	
employees,	product	users	and	the	general	
public. The Board believes that all incidents and 
injuries	are	preventable,	and	that	all	employees	
have the right to expect to return home safely 
at the end of every working day.

The Group Chief Executive has overall 
responsibility	for	health,	safety	and	
environmental matters across the Group. 
The Group	Health	&	Safety	Director	reports	
directly	to the	Group	Chief	Executive,	and	
is responsible	for	the	effective	administration	
and	implementation	of the	Group’s	health,	
safety,	security	and	environment	strategy.	The	
Group Health & Safety Director is a member of 
the Executive Committee and reports on the 
performance of all businesses against agreed 
targets	and	objectives.	The	Group	Chief	
Executive	reports	monthly	to the	Board	on	
all key	health	and	safety	issues.

The Board requires that all businesses 
systematically manage their health and safety 
hazards,	set	objectives	and	monitor	progress	
by regular	measurement,	audit	and	review.	
Each managing	director	is	responsible	for	the	
management of health and safety within their 
business,	and	for	providing	adequate	resources	
to satisfy the Board’s requirements. All managing 
directors	have	health	and	safety	related	objectives	
incorporated within their annual bonus plan.

Managers and supervisors in the Group’s 
businesses	are	required	to	enforce	procedures,	
and to provide leadership and commitment to 
promote and embrace a positive health and safety 

38

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

culture. The Board emphasises the importance 
of individual responsibility for health and safety 
at	all	levels	of	the	organisation,	and	expects	
employees	to	report	potential	hazards,	to	be	
involved	in	implementing	solutions,	and to	
adhere to rules and procedures.

A key element in the continuous improvement 
of health and safety management is sharing best 
practice and lessons learnt from incidents across 
the Group’s businesses and the wider industry. 
Accidents,	incidents	and	near	misses	are	
investigated,	with	actions	generated	
to prevent recurrence.

Our HSE performance 
We	measure	our	HSE	performance	to	reflect	
both occupational safety and process safety. 

Occupational safety
Occupational safety is measured through lost 
time	injury	rates	(“LTI”)	and	total	recordable	
injury	frequency	rates	(“TRIF”)	in	line	with	OSHA	
reporting	based	on	200,000	working	hours.	

In	2019	our	lost	time	injury	rate	was	0.35	compared	
to 0.38 in 2018 showing a slight improvement. 
This	reflected	eleven	injuries	that	resulted	in	
people being away from work for more than 
one day. We are pleased to report there were 
no	fatalities	or	life-changing	injuries.	Our	total	
recordable	injury	frequency	rate	was	0.79	
compared	to	2.77	in	2018,	showing	a	significant	
reduction;	this	represented	a	total	of	eighteen	
injuries.	The	reduction	in	the	TRIF	rate	was	the	
result of improvements in reporting and an 
increased	focus	on	recordable	injury	reduction.	
In addition to our incident frequency rates we 

proactively measure safety through near miss 
reporting.	More	specifically	we	monitor	High	
Potential	Near	Miss	events;	these	are	near	miss	
events	that	have	the	potential	for	serious	injury.	
These are investigated and prioritised as if the 
serious	injury	had	occurred	and	the	lessons	learnt	
are shared across the Group. In 2019 we had a 
total	of	five	High	Potential	Near	Miss	events.

Process safety
Process safety is measured through both reactive 
and	proactive	indicators,	namely	the	number	of	
energetic	events	that	caused	harm	or	injury	and	
process safety near miss events. In 2019 a total 
of two energetic events were reported compared 
to	six	in	2018.	There	were	no	life-altering	injuries	
as a result of these events. One of the incidents 
occurred	at	our	flare	manufacturing	facility	in	
Kilgore in the US. A full investigation has been 
conducted and actions have been taken to prevent 
the incident from occurring again in the future. 
In addition to our reactive metrics we also 
measure	process	safety	near	miss	events,	with	
a total	of	901	recorded	in	2019	compared	
to 1,154	in	2018.

During 2019 we trialled a new leading indicator 
that	classifies	the	near	miss	energetic	events	
based on their potential to cause harm. This 
type of event is a precursor to people being 
harmed by a process event and tracking this 
metric allows the organisation to focus on 
and learn	from	these	precursor	events	before	
anyone is exposed to harm. Having completed 
the	trials	during	2019,	we	will	introduce	this	as	
a performance	indicator	for	our	businesses	
during	the	current	financial	year.

UK countermeasures incident – 
August 2018
In	August	2018,	an	incident	occurred	at	our	
UK countermeasures	facility	that	resulted	in	the	
death of one of our colleagues. The incident was 
subject	to	extensive	investigation	both	internally	
and by the Health and Safety Executive. Lessons 
learnt from the incident have been shared 
across the Group.

0.35

LTI rate 
(2018: 0.38)

0.79

TRIF rate 
(2018: 2.77)

2

Injuries from energetic events 
(2018: 6)

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

39

Strategic reportSustainability continued

Environment

Our goal of zero harm goes beyond the management of safety. We are committed to 
environmental	sustainability,	both	globally	and	in	our	local	communities,	and	reducing	our	
environmental impact.

Performance –  
greenhouse gas emissions
The Group is required to report on all of the 
emission sources of entities that fall within its 
consolidated	financial	statements,	as	specified	
under the Companies Act 2006 (Strategic Report 
and Directors’ Report) Regulations 2013. The 
Group does not have responsibility for any 
emission sources of entities which are not 
included	in	its	consolidated	financial	statements.

Absolute values have been converted to carbon 
dioxide equivalents using the UK Government 
Conversion Factors for Company Reporting 
2017. The reporting period covered aligns with 
the	Group’s	financial	year	ended	31	October	
2019. The Group is not required to report on 
its Scope 3 emissions.

We are actively 
seeking ways to 
reduce our 
impact on the 
environment. 

Our approach 
We are actively seeking ways to reduce our 
impact on the environment through the 
reduction of energy consumption and waste 
through	local	projects	and	the	setting	of	
improvement goals.

Policy and practice
Our goal of zero harm goes beyond the 
management of safety and recognises our 
impact on the environment. All of the Group 
businesses	are	certified	to	the	environmental	
management	system	ISO	14001,	which	requires	
the	setting	of	environmental	goals	and	objectives	
within our businesses to deliver local 
improvements with performance monitored 
at Group level. As we move forward we 
will be	setting	Group	milestones,	focusing	
on energy	usage	and	waste	generation,	to	
drive further improvements in this area. 
In the UK	we	have	taken	the	decision to	
source	our	electricity	supply	from renewable	
energy suppliers.

Land quality
The Chemring Energetic Devices facility in 
Chicago,	US,	is	located	on	a	site	which	has	
“superfund” status under the US contaminated 
land regime. The business continues to work 
with consultants and the regulatory authorities 
to ensure that its legal obligations in relation to 
this	matter	are	fully	satisfied.	The	Group	carries	
a	£3.2m	(2018:	£3.2m)	provision	in	respect	of	
environmental	liabilities,	which	the	Board	
considers	to	be	adequate	(see	note	22). 

Environmental incidents
There	were	no	significant	environmental	
incidents in the year.

40

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Scope 1 emissions

Combustion of fuel in any premises, machinery or equipment operated, owned or controlled by the Group

Gas
Heating oil
Liquid petroleum gas

Fuels consumed by company‑owned and leased vehicles, excluding business travel and employee commuting

Diesel
Liquid petroleum gas
Petroleum

The operation or control of any manufacturing process by the Group

On-site waste incineration

Total Scope 1 emissions

Quantity
(Mwh)

Conversion
factor

33,264
10,288
1,075

0.184
0.268
0.214

CO2e
(tonnes)

6,116
2,755
230

Quantity
(tonnes)

Conversion
factor

CO2e
(tonnes)

45
66
91

3.088
2.937
2.998

139
193
273

CO2e
(tonnes)

1,834

11,540

With	reference	to	the	six	Kyoto	substances,	the	Group	does	not	emit	hydrofluorocarbons,	perfluorocarbons	or	sulphur	hexafluoride.	Values	for	carbon	
dioxide,	methane	and	nitrous	oxides	are	included	in	the	above	figures.

Scope 2 emissions

Electricity:

Australia
Norway
UK
US

Total Scope 2 emissions

The	Group	uses	revenue	for	intensity	measurement,	which	it	considers	to	be	the	most	reliable	comparator.

Total emissions (tonnes CO2)
Group	revenue	(£m)	continuing	and	discontinued	operations	

Total CO2 tonnes per £m of revenue

Quantity
(Mwh)

Conversion
factor

1,108
46,931
17,983
24,916

0.750
0.008
0.279
0.435

2019

28,591
378.6

76

CO2e
(tonnes)

831
375
5,012
10,833

17,051

2018

30,589
436.0

70

The	UK	businesses	participate	in	the	CRC	Energy	Efficiency	Scheme,	with	the	exception	of	Chemring	Energetics	UK,	which	operates	under	a	
Climate Change	Agreement.

Waste

Recycled,	non-hazardous
Recycled,	hazardous
Not	recycled,	non-hazardous
Not	recycled,	hazardous

Total

Water

2019
(tonnes)

2018
(tonnes)

2017
(tonnes)

2016
(tonnes)

2015
(tonnes)

474
154
537
795

700
393
716
478

1,960

2,287

2019
m3

2018
m3

945
652
1,343
321

3,261

2017
m3

956
64
782
942

968
287
748
696

2,744

2,699

2016
m3

2015
m3

Total water consumption

790,286

802,776

663,917

682,185

721,401

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

41

Strategic reportSustainability continued

People

Chemring people are at the heart of our business. It is through our people that we will 
progress our strategy and ensure that we realise the potential for growth within each sector.

Our approach
Our focus on people capability continued 
in 2019	with	the	introduction	of	new	
leaders into many parts of the business and 
a comprehensive review of culture in 
every location.	

Continuous improvement is our core 
ethos,	underpinned	by	our	values	of	Safety,	
Excellence and Innovation. Our people 
approach focuses on the core areas of talent 
and	culture,	investing	in	our	people	in	
support	of business	growth.

Our future is predicated on our 
ability to attract,	develop	and	retain	
talented individuals.

Leadership
During the year we refreshed the leaders at a 
significant	number	of	our	business	units	as	well	
as formalising our leadership approach within 
the US with the appointment of a President 
for the	region.	Two	key	leadership	events	were	
hosted	in	the	year,	bringing	together	the	senior	
leaders	and	their	teams,	from	all	our	businesses.	
These events had a common theme – Building 
a Stronger	Business.	The	focus	was	on	creating	
a strong	and	cohesive	leadership	team,	with	
clear expectations and accountability. 

Investing in our people
Development and training at all levels is a 
cornerstone of the drive to continuously 
improve the quality of our business. The 
addition of a senior role overseeing people 
development	across	the	Group,	and	the	creation	
of a Development Framework for the business 
are key indicators of our commitment to 
employee development. 

In 2019 there has been renewed focus on the 
development of a network of Early Careers 
employees. The Group continues to target and 
attract increasing numbers of early careers 
joiners,	both	direct	from	school	or	following	
degree-level study. 

The annual UK Early Careers Conference was 
established,	bringing	together	all	current	graduates	
from	the	UK	and	Norway.	In	the	US,	a	similar	

conference for those employees who are graduates 
in the early stages of their career was hosted in 
April 2019. These two events have created a 
global network of graduate calibre employees. 

The Board also reviews future management 
requirements and succession plans on a regular basis.

Future talent
The inaugural Emerging Leaders Programme 
was completed in the year. Twenty-two high 
potential future leaders from around the Group 
commenced this multi-faceted programme in 
August 2018. The programme included learning 
modules,	one-to-one	coaching,	live	business	projects	
run by senior level sponsors and group work on 
specific	work	challenges.	Twenty	participants	
successfully completed the programme which 
will now form part of a wider development 
approach across the Group.

Our culture
In	2019,	a	programme	of	discussion	around	the	
culture at Chemring saw over 350 colleagues 
meeting in small groups to discuss what it is like 
to	work	at	Chemring,	and	their	thoughts	on	
how this could be developed. Culture is a key 
part of progressing our strategy and preparing 
ourselves for future growth.

There	are	elements	of	our	current	culture,	
especially our pride in the work we do and how 
this	supports	our	customers	and	end	users,	and	
our	sense	of	purpose,	which	we	must	nurture	
and enhance. There are also some areas of our 
culture that must evolve. We will continue to do 
this	by	focusing	on	governance,	and	by	embedding	
our	core	values	of	Safety,	Excellence	and	Innovation.	
This	will	ensure	that	all	our	colleagues	can	enjoy	
the	same	standards	of	leadership,	work	environment	
and support across the organisation. 

Particular areas of focus in 2019 have been around 
communication,	wellbeing	and	development.	

42

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Talent“The acquisition, development and retention of talent  for Chemring today and tomorrow.”Culture“How we behave and the environment we create to enable our talent, processes and brand to flourish.”76

Graduates and apprentices hired in 2019

Graduates and apprentices

80%

 Male 

 Female   

20%80+
 Business support  6%94+

 Technical 

94%

Graduates and apprentices

Internal communications  
and engagement
Highlighted in many areas of the culture review 
was the importance of how we communicate 
both within and across the business. 

We are actively encouraging participation and 
engagement across Chemring. Our aim is to 
provide	a	number	of	different	channels	for	
knowledge	sharing,	engagement	and	listening,	
and to allow employees to hear about and discuss 
key	developments,	business	performance	and	
to contribute	their	views.	

There are a range of formal and informal 
channels	including	all-hands	meetings,	smaller	
team	briefings,	employee	forums,	direct	email	
addresses	and	the	CEO’s	vlog,	with	active	Q&A	
encouraging anyone from across the business 
to ask	a	question,	and	through	the	Chemring	
magazine,	Cheming-i.

Towards	the	end	of	2019,	and	in	response	to	
feedback	from	the	culture	review,	we	launched	
a real-time	engagement	tool	which	provides	
dashboard information on employee sentiment 
across	the	Group	on	a	continuous	basis,	and	
enables employees to provide immediate 
feedback to changes.

Diversity and inclusion
We are committed to ensuring that we have an 
inclusive and diverse culture across the Group 
which	reflects	the	communities	we	operate	in,	
as well as providing an environment where all 
our people are able to be their best at work.

The Group’s policy is to provide equal 
opportunities	for	all	employees,	irrespective	of	
race,	nationality,	gender,	sexual	orientation,	marital	
status,	religious	or	political	belief,	disability	or	
age.	As	a	Group	we	are	committed	to	meeting,	
at	a	minimum,	the	labour	rights	and	legislation	
requirements in each country in which we 
operate.	In	practice,	we	often	exceed	these	
requirements. Our employment practices and 
policies are introduced at newly acquired 
businesses at the earliest opportunity after 
they join	the	Group.

We have a number of formal and informal 
groups around the business who support and 
connect people with shared characteristics or 
interests. These include Women in Engineering 
groups,	Women	and	Gender	Diversity	groups,	
LGBT+ groups and faith based groups.

The Group makes no distinction between disabled 
and	able-bodied	persons	in	recruitment,	
employment	and	training,	career	development	
and	promotion,	provided	that	any	disability	does	
not make the particular employment impractical 
or impossible under the stringent regulatory 
requirements under which the Group operates.

Employee wellbeing
Throughout 2019 we have focused on raising 
awareness of wellbeing at work through a 
number of initiatives across the organisation. 
The Healthy Workplaces working group focuses 
on key initiatives to promote wellbeing at work 
and mental health has been a focus this year. 
A booklet	on	mental	health	and	how	individuals	
can help themselves to develop healthy habits 
has been distributed company wide. Alongside 
this we have piloted the training of mental health 
champions in the Roke business and are working 
with other business units to share these initiatives. 

In the community
We recognise that each of the Group’s businesses 
has an important role to play in its local 
community. We have a recognised community 
investment	policy,	which	confirms	our	commitment	
to support selected charitable causes with a 
focus	on	the	military	and	armed	services,	and	
those linked to the local communities in which 
the Group’s	businesses	operate.	Each	business	
has	its	own	locally	held	charity	budget,	and	at	
a Group	level,	charitable	donations	are	
considered by the Executive Committee. 

In	June	this	year,	a	large	number	of	Chemring	
UK employees supported the Armed Forces 
Day event in Salisbury. This event took place 
over three days and saw school children and the 
wider	local	community	enjoying	demonstrations	
of Chemring’s capability and technology as part 
of	a	Science,	Technology,	Engineering	and	Maths	
(“STEM”) village set up for the event.

In	addition	to	making	cash	donations,	the	
Group also	encourages	and	supports	employees	
who undertake voluntary work in the local 
community,	where	appropriate.	During	the	year,	
employees donated their time and services on a 
wide	range	of	projects,	several	of	which	had	an	
educational bias.

Across	the	business,	our	people	are	involved	
with a number of educational initiatives and 
as a business	we	have	relationships	with	several	
universities,	whereby	funding	is	provided	for	
students’ research activities.

We are aware that on occasion our manufacturing 
activities can impact on the local community. 
This	impact	may	be	due	to	product	proofing	
or testing	for	example.	In	these	instances,	the	
businesses seek to actively liaise with local 
residents and community groups to minimise 
any impact. The Group is also cognisant of the 
potential impact of its operations on the local 
environment,	and	is	addressing	this	through	its	
environmental strategy.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

43

Strategic report 
 
 
20
+
U
 
 
6
+
U
Sustainability continued

Ethics and business conduct

Chemring is committed to conducting its business in an ethical and responsible manner 
at all times,	and	in	full	compliance	with	all	applicable	laws	and	regulations.	

Our approach 
We are committed to developing a culture 
within Chemring where everyone does the 
right thing and takes personal responsibility 
for their actions. Our Operational Framework 
and Code of Conduct set out the standards 
of business conduct and behaviours we expect 
of	all	of	our	businesses,	our	employees	and	
all third parties who act on our behalf. 
We require	all	employees	and	third	parties	
who act on our behalf to conduct business 
honestly	and	with	integrity,	and	to	take	
personal responsibility for ensuring that our 
commitment to sound and ethical business 
conduct is delivered.

Operational Framework
Our	Operational	Framework,	which	was	
implemented	on	1	January	2019,	incorporates	
a broad	range	of	more	than	thirty	five	new	
and revised	policies	and	procedures	which	
have now	been	adopted	by	all	of	our	businesses.	
The Operational Framework implements an 
enhanced governance and compliance framework 
to	enable	us	to	operate	in	a	safe,	consistent	and	
accountable way. As part of this enhanced 
governance	framework,	we	have	introduced	
a requirement	for	all	businesses	to	complete	an	
operational	assurance	statement	on a	half-yearly	
basis,	providing	a	detailed	assessment	of their	
compliance with the Operational Framework.

The output from the operational assurance process 
will enable us to drive continuous improvement 
in our governance and compliance framework. 
It will	allow	us	to	monitor	and	address	the	
evolution of a number of the key risks we face 
and will become an important area of focus 
for our	internal	audit	activities	in	future,	as	
detailed below. 

Code of Conduct
During the year the Group adopted an updated 
Code	of	Conduct.	The	Code	of	Conduct,	which	
sits	alongside	our	Operational	Framework,	
embraces	our	fundamental	values	of	Safety,	
Excellence and Innovation. It provides direction 
to	all	employees	on	legal,	ethical	and	risk	issues	
that they may encounter in their day-to-day 
activities. All employees and all third parties 
who act	on	the	Group’s	behalf	are	required	to	
comply with the Group’s standards of behaviour 
and	business	conduct,	as	set	out	within	the	
Code,	and	applicable	laws	and	regulations	in	
all of	the	countries	in	which	the	Group	operates.	

All	employees,	current	and	new,	are	provided	
with	a	copy	of	the	Code	of	Conduct,	and	
receive training on its application to their 
role within	the	business.

Our Chemring culture embraces transparency 
and	openness,	and	we	encourage	all	employees	
to speak up if they have any concerns. We have 
a whistleblowing policy and associated procedures 

Operational 
assurance process

Continuous 
improvements to 
the Operational 
Framework

Identification	of	
risks and areas for 
improvement

Internal audit 
review and 
consideration of 
findings

Implementation 
of new procedures 
and training 
programmes 

44

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

A statement of the Group’s compliance 
with the Modern Slavery Act 2015 can 
be found on the Group’s website at 
www.chemring.co.uk

We are committed 
to developing a 
culture within 
Chemring where 
everyone does 
the right thing. 

in place which enable all employees to raise 
concerns,	in confidence,	about	possible	
improprieties	or	wrongdoing	within	the	business,	
without fear of reprisal or retaliation. Employees 
are able to raise issues by contacting our 24-hour 
ethics	reporting	service	by	phone,	email	or	an	
external website. All issues reported by employees 
are taken seriously and investigated appropriately 
in	a	confidential	manner.

Anti-bribery and corruption 
The Group has well-established anti-corruption 
policies,	which	are	included	within	our	Operational	
Framework.	Specifically,	these	cover	bribery	and	
corruption,	gifts	and	hospitality,	and	facilitation	
payments. Our detailed anti-corruption procedures 
are incorporated within our Bribery Act 
Compliance	Manual	(“BACM”),	which	has	been	
updated	this	year,	and	include	requirements	for:

 > each business to routinely conduct informed 
bribery risk assessments as part of normal 
operating	procedures,	to	determine	the	
nature and extent of the Group’s exposure 
to potential	internal	and	external	risks	of	
bribery and corruption on its behalf by 
persons	associated	with	it;	

 > the appointment of all sales partners and other 
third	party	advisers,	which	in	all	circumstances	
requires the completion of risk-based due 
diligence,	appropriate	management	approvals,	
use	of	standard	form	contracts,	and	ongoing	
monitoring	and	review;	

 > regular mandatory training on BACM and its 
application	to	their	role	for	management,	
supervisors and all employees working within 
commercial,	business	development,	sales	and	
marketing,	finance,	procurement,	quality	and	
human	resource	functions;	

 > the	giving	and	receiving	of	reasonable,	

proportionate and appropriate gifts and 
hospitality	in	the	normal	course	of	business;	and

 > completion of a BACM Compliance 

Certificate	by	each	business	bi-annually,	
confirming	that	all	policies	and	procedures	
within BACM have been complied with. 

During	the	year,	the	Group	terminated	the	
appointment	of	a	significant	number	of	third	
party sales partners as part of an initiative to 
reduce the risk to which the businesses are 
exposed by virtue of the use of third parties in 
our routes to market. We have also enhanced 
our anti-corruption policies and procedures 
relating to the engagement of sales partners 
where	it	is	necessary	to	use	them	by	mandating:

 > restrictions on the number of sales partners 

to	be	engaged	in	each	territory;

 > the	preparation	of	a	full	business	case	to	justify	
the appointment of all new third party sales 
partners	in	future,	including	a	two-stage	
bribery risk assessment incorporating the 
requisite	level	of	risk-based	due	diligence,	
which must be approved by the Group Chief 
Executive	before	the	sales	partner	is	appointed;	

Our Code of 
Conduct embraces 
our fundamental 
values of Safety, 
Excellence and 
Innovation. 

 > a full annual reappointment process for all 

retained	sales	partners,	including	recommissioning	
of the appropriate risk-based due diligence 
and resubmission of a full business case for 
approval	by	the	Group	Chief	Executive;	and

 > increased reporting requirements for all 

payments made to third party sales partners 
and higher risk service providers. 

Relevant employees completed updated on-line 
training on BACM during the year and BACM 
compliance	was	a	specific	area	of	focus	of	our	
internal audit programme. 

Human rights
The Group is committed to respecting human 
rights in the countries in which we do business. 
Our Code of Conduct and other applicable 
policies under the Operational Framework 
support	our	commitment	to	ensuring,	as	far	as	
we	are	able,	that	there	is	no	slavery	or	human	
trafficking	in	any	part	of	our	business	or	in	our	
supply chain. All suppliers are provided with a 
copy	of	our	Supplier	Code	of	Conduct,	which	
requires them to adhere to our ethical standards 
and	expectations,	including	in	relation	to	human	
rights. We do not knowingly support or do business 
with any suppliers who are involved in slavery.

A statement of the Group’s compliance with the 
Modern Slavery Act 2015 can be found on the 
Group’s website at www.chemring.co.uk.

We fully adhere to all relevant government 
guidelines designed to ensure that our products 
are	not	knowingly	incorporated	into	weapons,	
or	other	equipment,	used	for	the	purposes	of	
terrorism,	international	repression	or	the	abuse	
of human rights. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

45

Strategic reportBoard of directors

Chairman

Executive directors

Carl-Peter Forster   N   R
Non-Executive Chairman 

Michael Ord 
Group Chief Executive

Andrew Lewis 
Group Finance Director

Sarah Ellard 
Group Legal Director 
& Company Secretary

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
3	years,	7	months	

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
1	year,	6	months

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
2	years,	11	months

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
8	years,	3	months	

Experience:
 > Board experience at Chairman 

and Chief	Executive	level

Experience:
 >  Extensive senior management 

Experience:
 > Extensive international experience 

experience in the defence sector

in the defence sector

Experience:
 > 	Legal,	compliance	and	
governance expertise	

 >  Chartered Secretary

 > International experience in both 

 > Board experience at Finance 

service and manufacturing industries 

Director level

 >  Chartered Accountant

 > Extensive international experience 
within the industrial goods and 
engineering sectors

 > Expertise in operational excellence 

and lean manufacturing 

Carl-Peter	Forster	joined	the	Group	
as an independent non-executive 
director and Chairman-designate 
on 1	May	2016,	and	was	appointed	
Chairman	of	the	Board	on	1	July	2016.

Carl-Peter formerly held senior 
leadership positions in some of the 
world’s largest automotive 
manufacturers,	including	BMW,	
General Motors and Tata Motors 
(including	Jaguar	Land	Rover).

Carl-Peter is currently the Senior 
Independent Director at IMI plc and 
was previously a non-executive 
director	of	Rexam	PLC,	Rolls-Royce	
plc and Cosworth Ltd. He is also 
Chairman of Hella KGaA and 
Kinexon	GmbH,	a	member	of	the	
Board	of	Envisics	Ltd,	and	a	member	
of the Advisory Boards of Rock 
Lithium,	Inc.	and	PwC.	He	previously	
served as Chairman of The London 
Electric Vehicle Company Ltd and 
Friedola	Tech	GmbH,	and	as	a	
member of the Boards of Volvo 
Cars Corporation	and	Geely	
Automobile Holdings.

Michael Ord was appointed to 
the Board	on	1	June	2018,	and	
appointed as Group Chief Executive 
on	1	July	2018.

Andrew	Lewis	joined	the	Group	on	
9 January	2017	and	was	appointed	to	
the Board as Group Finance Director 
on	19	January	2017.

Sarah Ellard was appointed as Group 
Legal	Director	on	7	October	2011,	
having been Group Company 
Secretary since 1998.

Andrew spent eight years as Group 
Finance	Director	of	Avon	Rubber	p.l.c.,	
where he also performed the Interim 
CEO	role	during	2015,	following	the	
retirement of the previous CEO.

Prior	to	joining	the	Group,	Sarah	
trained and worked at Ernst & 
Young LLP.	She	is	a	Fellow	of	the	
Institute of Chartered Secretaries 
and Administrators.

Prior	to	joining	Avon,	Andrew	
was Group	Financial	Controller	of	
Rotork plc and before that he was a 
Director at PricewaterhouseCoopers 
in Bristol and New Zealand.

Michael formerly held a number of 
senior management roles with BAE 
Systems including Managing Director 
of	their	Naval	Ships	and	F-35	Joint	
Strike Fighter businesses. Prior to his 
1996 move to industry Michael had a 
successful career in the Royal Navy 
serving for twelve years in a number 
of engineering management roles.

An Aeronautical Systems Engineering 
graduate	and	a	Chartered	Engineer,	
Michael has also completed 
post-graduate management studies 
at Manchester	Business	School	and	
is a	graduate	of	Harvard	Business	
School’s Advanced Management 
Programme. He is a trustee of The 
Education	&	Training	Foundation,	
and a	member	of	the	Royal	
Aeronautical Society.

46

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

 
Committee membership

A  Audit Committee 
N  Nomination Committee 
R  Remuneration Committee 

 Denotes Chairman

Non-executive directors

Laurie Bowen  A   N   R  
Non-Executive Director 

Andrew Davies  A   N   R   
Non-Executive Director 

Stephen King  A    N   R  
Non-Executive Director 

Nigel Young  A   N   R  
Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
0	years,	5	months

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
3	years,	7	months	

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
1	year,	1	month	

Board length of service
(as at 16 December 2019): 
6	years,	8	months	

Experience:
 >  Board experience at Chief 

Executive level

Experience:
 >  Board experience at Chief 

Executive level 

 > International experience in the 

 > Extensive knowledge of the 

Experience:
 > Executive and non-executive 

board experience in public and 
private companies 

Experience:
 > Previously	Interim	Chief Financial	

Officer	of	the Group	from	August	
2012	to	January	2013	

technology sector 

international defence industry

 > Chartered Accountant

 > Finance experience from previous 

Andrew Davies was appointed as an 
independent non-executive director 
on 17 May 2016 and was appointed 
as Chairman of the Remuneration 
Committee on 8 August 2018.

Andrew is currently Chief Executive 
of Kier Group PLC. He has a wealth 
of	relevant	sector	experience,	having	
served in senior operational and 
strategic roles at executive committee 
level at BAE Systems plc for more 
than fourteen years. He was formerly 
Chief Executive of Wates Group Ltd.

Laurie Bowen was appointed as 
an independent	non-executive	
director on 1 August 2019. She is 
also a non-executive director of 
Ricardo plc. 

Laurie has over thirty years of 
leadership experience at large 
multinational telecommunications 
and technology companies including 
Cable	&	Wireless	Communications	plc,	
Tata	Communications,	BT	Group	plc	
and IBM. Most recently she was Chief 
Executive of Telecom Italia Sparkle 
in the	Americas,	a	subsidiary	of	the	
international wholesale arm of 
Telecom Italia.

Laurie was previously a non-executive 
director at customer experience 
technology	provider,	Transcom	
Worldwide AB.

CFO positions

 > Chartered Accountant

Nigel Young became a non-executive 
director	on	1	May	2013,	following	
his appointment	as	Interim	Chief	
Financial	Officer	in	August	2012.	He	
was appointed as Senior Independent 
Director in March 2016 and served 
as Chairman of the Audit Committee 
from	1	May	2013	to	31	July	2019.	

Nigel’s previous appointments include 
Finance	Director	of	ALVIS	PLC,	
First Technology	PLC,	Babcock	
International Group PLC and 
Morgan Advanced	Materials	Plc.	
Nigel has	also	undertaken	a	number	
of	interim	finance	roles,	including	
one at	McBride	Plc.	He	is	currently	a	
non-executive director and Chairman 
of	P2i	Limited,	a	provider	of	liquid	
repellent	nanotechnology,	and	is	
a trustee	and	Board	member	of	
Orbis	UK,	a	leading	global	eye	charity.

Stephen King was appointed as an 
independent non-executive director 
on 1 December 2018 and as Chairman 
of the Audit Committee on 1 August 
2019. He is the Senior Independent 
Director and Chairman of the Audit 
Committee	at	TT Electronics	plc,	and	
is a non-executive director of BBA 
Aviation	plc,	and	Bristow	Group	Inc.

Stephen has a wealth of senior level 
experience	within	the	industrial,	
engineering	and	manufacturing	sectors,	
including a number of executive and 
non-executive roles. Stephen recently 
retired as Group Finance Director of 
Caledonia Investments plc. He was 
previously a non-executive director 
and Chairman of the Audit Committee 
at The Weir Group plc.

Stephen was Finance Director 
at De La	Rue	plc	from	2003	to	
2009, and	prior	to	that	at	Midlands	
Electricity plc. A Chartered 
Accountant,	Stephen	has	also	held	
senior	financial	positions	at	Lucas	
Industries	plc	and	Seeboard	plc,	
and was	a	non-executive	director	
of Camelot	plc.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

47

GovernanceCorporate governance report

Carl-Peter Forster Chairman

The Board is committed to upholding high standards 
of	corporate	governance,	protecting	and	growing	
shareholder	value,	and	engaging	in	a	fair	and	transparent	
manner with all of the Group’s stakeholders. 

On	behalf	of	the	Board,	I	am	pleased	to	present	the	corporate	governance	
report for the year ended 31 October 2019. The report explains how the 
Board operates and how corporate governance is addressed in Chemring.

UK Corporate Governance Code 2018
In	the	year	under	review,	Chemring	remained	subject	to	the	UK	Corporate	
Governance Code issued in April 2016 by the Financial Reporting Council 
(the “2016 Code”) and this year’s report therefore sets out how we have 
complied with the 2016 Code. The new UK Corporate Governance Code 
published	in	July	2018	(the	“2018	Code”)	became	effective	for	Chemring	
on I November 2019 and we will report on our compliance with the 2018 
Code in the 2020 annual report and accounts. 

During	the	year,	we	developed	a	plan	to	address	the	new	requirements	
of the	2018	Code	and	took	a	number	of	actions	to	ensure	that	we	would	
be	compliant	in	the	current	financial	year.	Stakeholder	engagement	is	a	
key theme	of	the	2018	Code	and	we	therefore	instigated	our	Board-level	
employee	engagement	programme	during	the	year,	further	details	of	
which are set out below. In developing the new directors’ remuneration 
policy	which	was	approved	by	shareholders	in	March	2019,	the	Remuneration	
Committee also addressed a number of recommendations included in the 
2018 Code on executive remuneration arrangements. Further details on 
the Remuneration Committee’s approach to the 2018 Code are set out 
on pages 68 and 69. I look forward to reporting on our full compliance 
with the 2018 Code next year. 

48

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Board changes
We welcomed two new non-executive directors to the Board during the 
year.	Stephen	King	joined	the	Board	on	1	December	2018	and	Laurie	Bowen	
joined	the	Board	on	1	August	2019.	

Stephen has previously served as Finance Director of a number of 
substantial public companies and on 1 August 2019 he assumed the 
Chairmanship	of	the	Audit	Committee	from	Nigel	Young.	Nigel,	who	has	
served on the Board as a non-executive director for nearly seven years 
and	has	been	the	Senior	Independent	Director	since	March	2016,	has	
indicated	that	he	will	retire	on	30	April	2020,	when	his	current	
appointment	comes	to	an	end.	We	thank	him	for	his	significant	
contribution to the Board over the last seven years.

Laurie	Bowen,	who	is	a	US	citizen,	brings	with	her	a	wealth	of	experience	
in	technology	and	engineering	businesses,	and	her	international	experience	
is already proving very valuable to the Board. Laurie will assume the 
Chairmanship of the Remuneration Committee from Andrew Davies 
following the Annual General Meeting in March 2020. Andrew will 
continue as a member of the Committee and we thank him for his 
contribution as Chairman over the last eighteen months.

Details of the appointment process followed for the appointment of 
the two	non-executive	directors	during	the	year	are	set	out	in	the	
Nomination Committee report on pages 64 and 65.

With	Nigel	Young’s	planned	retirement,	we	have	instigated	a	search	
for another	non-executive	director	and	I	hope	that	this	will	enable	
us to further	enhance	the	diversity	of	the	Board.	

Board effectiveness
The Board as a collective visited several sites during the year and each of 
the non-executive directors also independently visited a number of our 
businesses. Our interactions with the management and other employees 
during	these	visits	are	very	beneficial	to	improving	the	Board’s	understanding	
of	both	the	challenges	and	opportunities	within	our	businesses,	and	site	
visits will remain an important part of the Board’s annual agenda.

We have continued to build on the strong relationship established with 
our	US	Board	in	recent	years,	and	we	held	a	joint	meeting	of	the	two	
Boards	in	October,	which	was	also	attended	by	the	Presidents	of	our	
three US businesses. The President and Chairman of the US Board also 
attended two of our Board meetings in the UK. Given the importance 
of our	US	businesses,	it	is	vital	that	we	strive	to	maintain	positive	
interactions with the US Board and this will continue to be an area 
of focus	in	the	year	ahead.

Board performance evaluation
In	progressing	the	new	Board	appointments	during	the	year,	we	considered	
on	a	number	of	occasions	how	we	could	improve	our	effectiveness	by	
complementing and strengthening the existing range of skills and experience 
on the Board. We supplemented this with a more formal performance 
evaluation	in	the	latter	part	of	the	year,	which	is	described	in	detail	on	
page 54.	The	suggestions	made	during	the	evaluation	process	will	be	taken	
into	consideration	as	we	continue	to	improve	the	effectiveness	of	the	Board.	

Governance and Operational Framework
Our	new	Operational	Framework	was	implemented	on	1	January	2019	
and provides an enhanced governance framework to enable us to operate 
in	a	safe,	consistent	and	accountable	way.	The	first	operational	assurance	
statements	under	the	new	framework	were	also	received	during	the	year,	
and these will provide input into our risk management and internal audit 
activities in future.

Culture and values
The Board recognises its role in establishing the purpose and values of 
the Group,	and	embedding	these	throughout	the	business.	Our	core	
values	of	Safety,	Excellence	and	Innovation	now	form	the	foundation	for	
our	organisation	and	our	future	strategy,	and	are	reflected	in	the	updated	
Code of Conduct which we issued during the year. 

Our Code of Conduct sets out the standards of behaviour and business 
conduct we expect of all Chemring employees and all third parties acting 
on our behalf. It also reinforces the culture the Board wishes to embrace 
within Chemring of always doing the right thing and taking personal 
responsibility	for	our	actions.	We	firmly	believe	that	developing	a	
Chemring culture which embraces responsible behaviour will contribute 
to the long-term success of the business and all of our stakeholders. 

A comprehensive review of the culture within Chemring was carried out 
in the year through face-to-face discussions with over 350 employees at all 
businesses and at all levels of the organisation. This provides an important 
benchmark against which the Board will monitor changes in culture in 
future using the various engagement mechanisms which we now have in 
place across the Group. 

Employee engagement
In recognition of the requirement under the 2018 Code for the Board 
to establish	a	mechanism	for	engaging	directly	with	our	employees,	
Andrew Davies has been designated as the non-executive director who 
will engage on behalf of the Board. Andrew held a number of meetings 
with	employees	in	the	UK	and	in	the	US	during	the	year,	at	which	he	
shared with employees a perspective on the role of the Board and 
provided an opportunity for them to ask questions of him. Further details 
are provided later in the report. Feedback from the meetings has been 
very	positive,	with	employees	welcoming	the	opportunity	to	meet	with	
a non-executive	member	of	the	Board,	and	the	insights	from	these	
interactions will provide valuable input to the Board’s deliberations 
in future.		

Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman
16 December 2019

Compliance with the UK Corporate Governance Code 2016

In	the	year	under	review,	the	Company	was	required	to	apply	the	
main and	supporting	principles	of	good	governance	set	out	in	the	
UK Corporate	Governance	Code	issued	in	April	2016	by	the	Financial	
Reporting Council (the “2016 Code”). The Company was in compliance 
with the provisions of the 2016 Code throughout the year ended 
31 October	2019.

Further details on how the Company applied the principles of the 
2016 Code	during	the	year	can	be	found	as	follows:

See page

Leadership
The role of the Board
Division of responsibilities
The Chairman
Non-executive directors

Effectiveness
The composition of the Board
Appointments to the Board
Commitment
Development
Information and support
Evaluation
Re-election

Accountability
Financial and business reporting
Risk management and internal control
Audit Committee and auditors

Remuneration
The level and components of remuneration
Procedure

Relations with shareholders
Dialogue with shareholders
Constructive use of general meetings

50
51
51
51

50
64
54
55
55
54
54

56
56
60

71
66

57
57

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

49

GovernanceCorporate governance report continued

Leadership
Governance framework 
The	Board	is	responsible	for	ensuring	leadership	of	the	Group	through	effective	oversight	and	review,	and	aims	to	deliver	the	long-term	sustainable	
success of the business. The Board discharges some of its responsibilities directly in accordance with the formal schedule of matters reserved to it for 
approval,	and	discharges	others	through	Board	committees	and	the	executive	management.	

The	key	responsibilities	of	the	Board,	its	committees	and	the	executive	management	are	set	out	below.

The schedule of matters reserved to the Board and the terms of reference of the Board committees are published on the Company’s website  
(www.chemring.co.uk/investors/corporate-governance).	The	schedule	of	matters	reserved	and	the	terms	of	reference	have	been	updated	to	reflect	
the requirements	of	the	2018	Code.	

The Board
Responsible	for	promoting	the	long-term	sustainable	success	of	the	Group;	directing	its	purpose,	values	and	strategy;	oversight	of	financial	and	
organisational	control;	ensuring	that	the	Group’s	businesses	have	appropriate	and	effective	internal	control	and	risk	management	systems;	and	
ensuring	effective	engagement	with	stakeholders.

Audit Committee
Monitors	the	integrity	of	the	financial	
statements,	and	the	effectiveness	of	the	
external and internal audit processes.

Nomination Committee
Evaluates	the	size,	structure	and	
composition	of	the	Board,	and	oversees	
Board appointments.

See page 60

See page 64

(Audit Committee report)

(Nomination Committee report)

Remuneration Committee
Sets and reviews the directors’ 
remuneration	policy,	and	oversees	
remuneration arrangements for 
the senior leadership.

See page 66

(Directors’ remuneration report)

The Chief Executive
Responsible	for	the	leadership	and	day-to-day	management	of	the	business,	and	development	and	implementation	of	the	Group’s	strategy.

Executive Committee
Oversees	the	delivery	of	the	Group’s	strategy;	monitors	the	operational	and	financial	performance	of	the	businesses;	allocates	resources	across	the	
Group;	manages	risk;	and	implements	the	Group’s	Operational	Framework	and	governance	policies.

The	Group	Chief	Executive	chairs	the	Executive	Committee,	which	meets	monthly.	The	members	of	the	Committee	are	the	executive	directors,	the	
President	of	the	Group’s	US	operations,	the	Group	Health	&	Safety	Director,	the	Chief	People	Officer	and	the	Group	Director	of	Corporate	Affairs.	
Full details of the Executive Committee members can be found on the Group’s website (www.chemring.co.uk). 

Risk Management Committee
Oversees	the	implementation	of	the	risk	management	policy	and	framework;	identifies	the	principal	risks	to	which	the	Group	is	exposed;	monitors	
risk	mitigation	plans;	and	maintains	the	Group	risk	register.	

Composition of the Board and independence
The	Board	currently	comprises	three	executive	directors	and	five	
non-executive directors (including the Chairman). The biographical 
details of	individual	directors,	including	details	of	their	other	business	
commitments,	are	set	out	on	pages	46	and	47.

The Board considers all of the current non-executive directors to be 
independent	in	judgement	and	character,	and	considered	Carl-Peter	Forster	
to be independent on his appointment as Chairman. Nigel Young was 
employed	as	the	Group’s	Chief	Financial	Officer	for	a	period	of	six	months	
from	August	2012,	prior	to	his	appointment	as	a	non-executive	director,	
but the Board does not consider that this short period of employment 
impacted	his	independence,	and	his	contribution	to	the	Board	continues	
to	be	impartial	and	objective.	Mr	Young	was	appointed	as	Senior	
Independent Director in March 2016.

The Board considers that the current balance of executive and 
non-executive	influence	on	the	Board	is	appropriate	for	the	Company,	
taking	into	account	its	size	and	status,	and	serves	to	ensure	that	no	single	
director or small group of directors dominate the Board’s deliberations 
and decision making.

50

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Experience of the Board
The members of the Board also maintain the appropriate balance of 
experience and knowledge of the business to enable them to discharge 
their	duties	and	responsibilities	effectively.	

Number of directors with applicable specific experience

7

  Defence 

  Manufacturing 

518+

  International 

  Governance 

  Technology 

  Marketing 

  Strategy 

4

3

6

6

8

15
+
15
+
21
+
8
+
10
+
13
+
U
Board roles
The	roles	of	Chairman,	Chief	Executive	and	Senior	Independent	Director	are	separate	and	clearly	defined	in	accordance	with	the	requirements	of	the	
2016	Code,	with	the	division	of	responsibilities	set	out	in	writing	and	agreed	by	the	Board.	

The key responsibilities of the Board members are set out below.

Chairman

 > Responsible	for	the	leadership	of	the	Board	and	ensuring	its	overall	effectiveness	in	directing	the	Group

 > Ensures that the Board is kept properly informed and is consulted in a timely manner on all decisions reserved to it

 > Promotes	a	culture	of	openness	and	debate,	and	facilitates	constructive	relations	between	the	executive	and	non-executive	directors

 > Ensures	that	the	training	and	development	needs	of	directors	are	identified

Chief Executive

 > Responsible for the leadership and day-to-day management of the business

 > Develops strategy for Board approval and ensures that the agreed strategy is implemented successfully

 > Presents	the	annual	budget	and	five-year	plan	to	the	Board	for	approval	and	delivers	agreed	objectives

 > Identifies	new	business	opportunities,	and	potential	acquisitions	and	disposals

 > Manages	the	Group’s	risk	profile,	including	the	management	of	health	and	safety

 > Ensures that the Board is fully informed of all key matters

Finance Director

 > Supports	the	Chief	Executive	in	developing	and	implementing	the	global	finance	function

 > Oversees	the	finance	functions	across	the	Group

 > Ensures	effective	financial	controls	and	financial	reporting	processes	are	in	place

 > Ensures	the	Group	has	adequate	bank	facilities	and	financial	resources	

Senior Independent Director

 > Provides support to the Chairman and acts as a trusted sounding board

 > Reviews the Chairman’s performance with the other non-executive directors

 > Available to meet shareholders if they have concerns which cannot be resolved through the normal channels

Non‑executive directors

 > Participate	in	the	development	of	strategic	objectives,	provide	constructive	challenge	and	monitor	the	performance	of	executive	management	in	

achieving	the	agreed	objectives

 > Monitor	the	Group’s	financial	performance

 > Consider	the	integrity	of	the	Group’s	financial	information,	and	whether	the	financial	controls	and	risk	management	systems	are	robust	and	defensible

 > Determine the appropriate remuneration policy for the executive directors

 > Meet periodically with the Group’s senior management and visit operations

 > Meet regularly without the executive directors being present

Legal Director & Company Secretary

 > Oversees legal matters and compliance across the Group

 > Secretary to the Board and its committees

 > Under	the	direction	of	the	Chairman,	responsible	for	maintaining	good	information	flows	within	the	Board	and	its	committees

 > Develops	Board	and	committee	agendas,	and	collates	and	distributes	papers

 > Assists with the induction of new directors

 > Keeps directors informed about changes to their duties and responsibilities

 > Provides	advice	on	legal,	regulatory	and	corporate	governance	matters

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

51

GovernanceCorporate governance report continued

Effectiveness
Board meetings and attendance
The	Board	convenes	for	scheduled	meetings	at	least	seven	times	a	year.	The	Board	receives	a	report	from	the	Executive	Committee,	covering	health	
and safety	performance,	operational	and	financial	performance,	legal,	people	and	investor	relations	related	issues,	as	a	standing	agenda	item	at	every	
scheduled	meeting.	Members	of	the	senior	leadership	team,	representatives	of	the	US	Board	and	external	advisers	attend	Board	meetings	by	invitation,	
as appropriate.

The	Board	aims	to	meet	jointly	with	the	Group’s	US	Board,	further	details	of	which	are	set	out	on	page	54,	at	least	once	a	year.	

Board and committee meetings held during the year

4

3

2

1

0

November

December

January

  Board

March

April

May

June

July

October

  Audit

  Nomination

  Remuneration

The	following	table	shows	the	attendance	of	all	directors	who	served	during	the	year	at	the	meetings	of	the	Board	and	its	committees:

Board member
Carl-Peter Forster
Laurie Bowen
Andrew Davies
Daniel Dayan
Sarah Ellard
Stephen King 
Andrew Lewis
Michael Ord
Nigel Young

Board
(7 scheduled
meetings and
7 ad hoc meetings)
14 (14)
1 (1)
14 (14)
2 (2)
14 (14)
11 (12)
14 (14)
14 (14)
14 (14)

Audit Committee
(4 scheduled
meetings)
—
1 (1)
4 (4)
— 
—
4 (4)
—
—
4 (4)

Nomination
Committee
(4 scheduled
meetings)
4 (4)
—
4 (4)
—
—
3 (3)
—
—
4 (4)

Remuneration
Committee
(3 scheduled
meetings)
3 (3)
—
3 (3)
—
—
3 (3)
—
—
3 (3)

The maximum number of meetings which each director could have attended is shown in brackets.

In	addition	to	the	scheduled	meetings,	seven	ad	hoc	Board	meetings	were	convened	to	deal	with	matters	arising	between	scheduled	meetings.	
During the	year,	the	Chairman	met	regularly	with	the	non-executive	directors	without	the	executives	being	present.

52

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Board focus during the year

Leadership

Financial

 > Approved new appointments to the Board

 > Monitored performance of the businesses against the 2019 budget

 > Completed annual Board performance evaluation

 > Approved the 2020 budget

 > Reviewed proposed changes to the senior leadership team across 

 > Approved additional bank facilities

the Group

 > Met	jointly	with	the	US	Board

 > Approved	the	half	year	results,	and	the	annual	report	and	accounts

 > Approved the interim dividend and made a recommendation for the 

final	dividend

 > Reviewed	the	potential	tax	implications	of	the	EU	State	Aid	judgement	

on	legacy	financing	arrangements

Strategy

People and culture

 > Approved	the	updated	five-year	plan	and	strategy	for	the	Group

 > Approved	the	disposal	of	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.,	Chemring	

 > Approved the appointment of Andrew Davies as the non-executive 
director designated to engage with employees on the Board’s behalf

Defence	UK	Limited	and	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.

 > Reviewed the results of the Group-wide culture review

 > Developed a capital investment plan for the Group for the next three 
years and approved the investment in new facilities at the Kilgore site 
in Tennessee

 > Considered future capacity requirements for the Group’s 

countermeasures	businesses	against	market	and	customer	projections

 > Reviewed progress on the US Programs of Record

 > Reviewed bid defence strategy for the Group

 > Reviewed future employee development plans 

Safety and operations

Governance, risk and regulatory

 > Monitored the health and safety performance of the businesses on a 

 > Approved the Operational Framework and the new Code of Conduct

 > Developed the action plan for achieving compliance with the 2018 Code

 > Reviewed	the	Group’s	risk	register,	and	completed	the	annual	assessment	

of the Group’s internal control and risk management systems

 > Considered potential impacts on the Group of a no-deal Brexit

 > Received updates on key legal issues and regulatory matters impacting 

the Group

 > Approved the Group’s Modern Slavery Act statement for 2019

monthly basis

 > Considered	the	findings	of	the	Group-wide	safety	review	carried	out	

by ERM

 > Approved the new Group HSE Strategy and HSE Management 

System Framework Standard

 > Visited the UK countermeasures site to review the remedial actions 

taken following the August 2018 incident

 > Reviewed operational key performance indicators for the businesses 

throughout the year

 > Received	briefings	on	plant	shutdowns	and	associated	restart	plans

 > Approved the plan and associated investment for the implementation 

of new ERP systems across the Group

Shareholders

 > Reviewed feedback from the results presentations and institutional 

investor meetings

 > Received updates from advisers and the Group Director of Corporate 

Affairs	on	current	shareholder	views	on	the	Group

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

53

Governance 
Corporate governance report continued

Effectiveness continued
Board site visits
During	the	year,	the	Board	as	a	collective	visited	Chemring	Countermeasures	
UK and Chemring Sensors & Electronics Systems in the US. Site visits enable 
the	Board	to	obtain	a	deeper	understanding	of	the	business	operations,	
establish relationships with the wider management team and engage 
directly with employees. The Board generally receives a presentation 
from management	on	their	business	performance,	future	strategy,	and	key	
opportunities and challenges. During the Chemring Countermeasures UK 
visit,	the	Board	reviewed	the	remedial	action	taken	following	the	August	
2018	incident	and	also	visited	the	new	thrusted	flare	facility.	At	Chemring	
Sensors	&	Electronics	Systems,	the	Board	reviewed	progress	on	
technology developments under the US Programs of Record. 

Interaction with the US Board
Whilst	in	the	US,	the	Board	held	a	joint	meeting	with	our	US	Board,	
which was also attended by the Presidents of our three US businesses. 
The US Board is established under our Special Security Agreement (“SSA”) 
with the US Government and includes three independent US directors 
approved by the US Government. The SSA imposes certain restrictions 
on	the	degree	of	control	and	influence	we	can	exert	over	our	US	businesses	
and it is imperative that we maintain a strong relationship with the 
US Board,	in	order	to	ensure	that	we	are	fulfilling	our	own	governance	
obligations. The Group Chief Executive and Group Finance Director are 
both members of the US Board. Our broader interaction with the US 
Board	has	increased	in	the	last	few	years,	and	the	increased	collaboration	
is	proving	very	beneficial	from	both	an	operational	and	governance	perspective.

Board appointments and re-election of directors 
New appointments to the Board and its committees are made by the 
Board on the recommendation of the Nomination Committee. Further 
details of the appointment process are set out in the Nomination 
Committee report on pages 64 and 65.

In	accordance	with	the	Company’s	Articles	of	Association,	all	directors	
are required	to	submit	themselves	for	re-election	at	each	Annual	General	
Meeting. The papers accompanying the Notice of Annual General Meeting 
include	a	statement	from	the	Chairman	confirming	that	the	performance	
of each non-executive director seeking re-election at the meeting continues 
to	be	effective	and	that	each	director	continues	to	demonstrate	
commitment to their role.

In	order	to	ensure	that	all	directors	are	able	to	devote	sufficient	time	to	
fulfilment	of	their	duties,	Board	approval	was	sought	for	new	outside	
appointments	during	the	year,	in	accordance	with	the	2018	Code.	

Diversity
The Board recognises the importance of promoting diversity in its 
broadest	sense,	both	at	the	Board	level	and	across	the	entire	business.	
The Board currently includes two female members and is cognisant of 
the voluntary	targets	set	out	in	the	Hampton-Alexander	Review	that	by	
2020	at	least	33%	of	Board	and	Executive	Committee	members,	and	their	
direct	reports,	should	be	female.	We	remain	committed	to	further	improving	
the diversity of the Board when appropriate opportunities arise.

Further details on the Board’s approach to diversity are set out in the 
Nomination Committee report on pages 64 and 65.

Induction
An	internal	induction	programme	on	the	Group’s	operations,	and	its	
strategic	and	business	plans,	is	provided	for	newly-appointed	directors.	
Directors are invited to meet key members of the senior management 
team	at	the	earliest	opportunity,	and	site	visits	are	arranged	to	facilitate	
their understanding of the Group’s operations.

The Company Secretary also provides detailed information on the 
operation	of	the	Board	and	its	committees,	directors’	legal	duties,	and	
responsibilities on appointment.

Case study on induction of Stephen King
On	joining	the	Board	as	a	non-executive	director	in	December	2018,	
Stephen King was provided with a tailored induction programme 
designed	to	ensure	that	he	gained	a	full	understanding	of	the	Group,	
including	our	business,	strategy,	culture	and	values,	governance	and	
financial	position.	

As	part	of	this	process,	Stephen	met	with	key	members	of	the	UK	
and	US	head	office	teams,	who	provided	briefings	on	various	aspects	
of	the	Group’s	business	and	operations,	and	he	also	met	with	the	
Group’s	principal	advisers,	including	the	external	auditor.

Within	a	few	months	following	his	appointment,	Stephen	visited	sites	
in	both	the	UK	and	the	US,	which	provided	a	deeper	understanding	
of	our	manufacturing	operations,	particularly	within	
Countermeasures	&	Energetics,	and	also	enabled	Stephen	to	meet	
members of the senior leadership team and various other employees 
within the business.

Performance evaluation 
During	the	year,	the	Board	conducted	an	evaluation	of	its	performance	
led by	the	Chairman	and	the	Company	Secretary.	A	questionnaire	was	
developed which was intended to evaluate how the Board was performing 
against	the	Financial	Reporting	Council’s	Guidance	on	Board	Effectiveness	
published	in	July	2018,	and	to	establish	whether	there	were	any	other	
specific	improvements	to	the	composition	and	operation	of	the	Board	and	
its	committees	which	individual	directors	considered	would	be	beneficial.

The individual responses to the questionnaires were consolidated into a 
report which was considered by the Chairman prior to submission to the 
Board. The Board concluded that it had worked well together during the 
year	and,	with	the	most	recent	appointments,	the	balance	of	skills	and	
experience	on	the	Board	had	improved.	The	Board	identified	certain	
actions	to	further	improve	its	effectiveness,	based	on	the	key	conclusions	
of	the	evaluation	process,	and	these	will	be	addressed	in	the	year	ahead.	

Priorities	for	the	year	ahead	include:

 > Increasing focus on future strategic growth.

 > Strengthening the Board’s interactions with key stakeholders.

 > Board meeting structure and agendas to be reviewed to ensure that 
sufficient	time	is							allocated	to	strategic	matters,	including	market	and	
technology	developments,	and	to	allow	for	deeper	discussion.

 > Ensuring a greater emphasis on culture and values.

 > Developing the Board and Nomination Committee’s focus on 

succession planning.

In	addition	to	the	formal	performance	evaluation,	the	Chairman	and	
non-executive directors also reviewed the individual performance of the 
executive directors as part of the annual remuneration review.

54

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Training and development
The	Company	meets	the	cost	of	appropriate	external	training	for	directors,	
the requirement for which is kept under review by the Chairman.

Directors are continually updated on the Group’s businesses and the 
matters	affecting	the	markets	in	which	they	operate.	The	Group	Legal	
Director & Company Secretary updates the Board on a regular basis with 
regards	to	regulatory	changes	affecting	the	directors	and	the	Group’s	
operations	generally,	and	briefings	are	provided	by	the	Group’s	advisers	
on	key	developments	in	areas	such	as	financial	reporting	and	executive	
remuneration practice.

Independent advice
All directors are entitled to take independent professional advice in 
furtherance	of	their	duties	at	the	Company’s	expense,	should	the	need	
arise. No director had reason to seek such advice during the year.

Conflicts of interest
All directors have a duty under the Companies Act 2006 (the “2006 
Act”) to avoid a situation in which he or she has or can have a direct or 
indirect	interest	that	conflicts	or	may	possibly	conflict	with	the	interests	
of the	Company.	The	Company’s	Articles	of	Association	include	provisions	
for	dealing	with	directors’	conflicts	of	interest	in	accordance	with	the	
2006 Act. The Company has procedures in place to deal with situations 
where	directors	may	have	any	such	conflicts,	which	require	the	Board	to:

 > consider	each	conflict	situation	separately	on	its	particular	facts;	

 > consider	the	conflict	situation	in	conjunction	with	the	rest	of	their	

duties	under	the	2006	Act;

 > keep records and Board minutes as to authorisations granted by 

directors	and	the	scope	of	any	approvals	given;	and

 > regularly	review	conflict	authorisation.	

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

55

GovernanceCorporate governance report continued

Accountability
Operational Framework
Our	Operational	Framework,	which	was	implemented	on	1	January	2019,	
incorporates a broad range of policies and procedures which have now been 
adopted	by	all	of	our	businesses,	and	provides	an	enhanced	governance	
structure	to	enable	us	to	operate	in	a	safe,	consistent	and	accountable	way.	
As	part	of	this	enhanced	governance	structure,	we	have	also	introduced	a	
requirement for all businesses to complete a detailed operational assurance 
statement	on	a	half-yearly	basis,	providing	an	assessment	of	their	
compliance with the Operational Framework.

The output from the operational assurance process provides assurance 
to the	Board	that	our	internal	systems	and	controls	are	operating	
effectively,	and	will	become	an	important	focus	for	our	internal	audit	
and risk	management	activities	in	future.

Risk management and internal control
The Board is responsible for determining the nature and extent of the 
risks	that	it	is	willing	to	take	to	achieve	its	strategic	objectives.	The	Board	
is also	responsible	for	ensuring	that	the	Group’s	risk	management	and	
internal	control	systems	are	effective	across	the	businesses,	and	that	
appropriate risk mitigation plans are in place.

The	Board	undertakes	an	annual	review	of	the	effectiveness	of	the	
Group’s	systems	of	internal	control,	including	financial,	operational	and	
compliance	controls,	and	risk	management	systems.	Further	details	of	the	
review	undertaken	during	the	financial	year	ended	31	October	2019	are	
set out on page 29.

Financial and business reporting 
The	statement	of	directors’	responsibilities	in	respect	of	the	financial	
statements and accounting records maintained by the Company is set 
out on	pages	88	and	89.

Having taken all the matters considered by the Board and brought to the 
attention	of	the	Board	during	the	year	into	account,	the	Board	is	satisfied	
that	the	annual	report	and	accounts	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2019,	
taken	as	a	whole,	is	fair,	balanced	and	understandable.	Furthermore,	the	
Board believes that the disclosures set out on pages 4 to 45 provide the 
information	necessary	to	assess	the	Company’s	performance,	business	
model and strategy.

Going concern
The	Group’s	business	activities,	key	performance	indicators,	and	principal	
risks and uncertainties are set out within the strategic report on pages 4 
to 45. As part of a regular assessment of the Group’s working capital and 
financing	position,	the	directors	have	prepared	a	detailed	bottom-up	
two-year	trading	budget	and	cash	flow	forecast	for	the	period	through	
to October	2021,	being	at	least	twelve	months	after	the	date	of	approval	
of the	financial	statements.	This	is	in	addition	to	the	Group’s	longer-term	
strategic	planning	process.	In	assessing	the	forecast,	the	directors	
have considered:

 > trading risks presented by the current economic conditions in the defence 
market,	particularly	in	relation	to	government	budgets	and	expenditure;

 > the	timing	of	delivery	of	key	contracts;	

 > the availability of mitigating actions should business activities fall behind 
current	expectations,	including	the	deferral	of	discretionary	overheads	
and	restricting	cash	flows;	and	

 > the	long-term	nature	of	the	Group’s	business	which,	taken	together	

with	the	Group’s	order	book,	provides	a	satisfactory	level	of	confidence	
to the Board in respect of trading. 

Additional detailed sensitivity analysis has been performed on the 
forecasts	to	consider	the	impact	of	severe,	but	plausible,	reasonable	
worst case	scenarios	on	the	covenant	requirements.	These	scenarios,	
which	sensitised	the	forecasts	for	specific	identified	risks,	modelled	the	
reduction in anticipated levels of underlying EBITDA and the associated 
increase	in	net	debt.	These	scenarios	included	significant	delays	to	major	
contracts. These sensitised scenarios show headroom on all covenant 
test dates	for	the	foreseeable	future.

The directors have acknowledged the latest guidance on going concern. 
The directors have considered the latest forecasts available to them and 
additional sensitivity analysis has been prepared on the covenant forecasts 
to consider the impact on covenants of any reduction in anticipated levels 
of EBITDA. This sensitised scenario shows headroom on all covenant test 
dates.	After	consideration	of	the	above,	the	directors	have	a	reasonable	
expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in 
operational	existence	for	the	foreseeable	future.	Thus,	they	continue	to	
support	the	going	concern	basis	in	preparing	the	financial	statements.

Long-term viability statement
The directors have assessed the Group’s viability over a three-year period 
to	October	2022	based	on	the	above	assessment,	combined	with	the	
Group’s	strategic	planning	process,	which	gives	greater	certainty	over	the	
forecasting	assumptions	used.	Based	on	this	assessment,	the	directors	
have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in 
operation and meet all its liabilities as they fall due up to October 2022.

The	directors	have	chosen	a	three-year	period	to	assess	viability	to	reflect	
the characteristics of the Group’s end markets. These range from multi-year 
contracts such as the US Programs of Record to shorter-term orders such 
as those awarded to Roke.

In considering our viability statements we have considered the principal 
risks and uncertainties discussed in the strategic report and assessed 
the impact.

Sensitivity	analyses	were	run	to	model	the	financial	and	operational	impact	
of plausible downside scenarios of these risk events occurring individually 
or in combination. These included the impacts of a further deterioration 
in	the	macroeconomic	environment,	underperformance	in	executing	the	
Group’s	strategy,	failure	to	improve	operational	performance,	material	
movements in foreign exchange rates and a change in regulations impacting 
the	Group’s	internal	financing	structure.	Consideration	was	also	given	to	
the plausibility of the occurrence of other individual events that in their 
own right could have a material impact on the Group’s viability.

Based	on	the	consolidated	financial	impact	of	the	sensitivity	analyses	and	
associated mitigating internal controls and risk management actions that 
are	either	now	in	place	or	could	be	implemented,	the	Board	has	been	able	
to	conclude	that	the	Group	will	be	able	to	maintain	sufficient	bank	facilities	
to meet its funding needs over the three-year period.

 > the	impact	of	macro-economic	factors,	particularly	interest	rates	and	

foreign	exchange	rates;	

 > the	status	of	the	Group’s	existing	financial	arrangements	and	associated	

covenant	requirements;	

 > progress made in developing and implementing cost reduction 

programmes	and	operational	improvements;

Indemnities and insurance
The	Company	maintains	directors’	and	officers’	liability	insurance	in	respect	
of	legal	action	against	its	directors	and	officers.	The	Company	has	also	
granted indemnities to its directors to the extent provided by law (which 
are qualifying third party indemnities within the meaning of section 236 
of the	Companies	Act	2006).	Neither	the	insurance	nor	the	indemnities	
provide cover in the event of proven fraudulent or dishonest activity.

56

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Stakeholder engagement
The	Board	recognises	that	the	long-term	success	of	Chemring	will	be	enhanced	by	a	positive	interaction	with	all	of	its	stakeholders.	Effective	engagement	
allows	the	Board	to	understand	relevant	stakeholder	views	on	material	issues	which	may	impact	the	business,	and	helps	to	inform	the	Board’s	decision	
making and the discharge of directors’ duties under section 172 of the Companies Act 2006. 

Stakeholder	engagement	takes	place	at	all	levels	within	the	Chemring	organisation.	The	table	below	identifies	some	of	our	key	stakeholders,	and	explains	
how the Board and our businesses engage with them. 

Shareholders
The continued support of shareholders is vital to the long‑term 
success of the Group. We aim to ensure that shareholders, both 
institutional investors and individual shareholders, have a good 
understanding of the Group’s strategy, performance and future 
prospects, and that shareholder views are taken into consideration 
in relation to major developments in the business.

How we engage
We maintain an active dialogue with institutional shareholders through 
regular	briefing	meetings	and	formal	presentations	following	the	release	
of interim	and	annual	results.	Meetings	are	usually	attended	by	the	Group	
Chief	Executive	and	the	Group	Finance	Director,	although	the	Chairman	
and the Senior Independent Director also meet with shareholders to discuss 
specific	matters.	The	other	non-executive	directors	are	also	offered	the	
opportunity	to	meet	with	major	shareholders	and	attend	meetings	if	so	
requested by shareholders.

Communication with private investors is achieved largely through the 
medium of	the	interim	results	statement	and	the	annual	report.

Our	website	(www.chemring.co.uk)	provides	financial,	business	and	
governance information on the Group.

The	directors	are	provided	with	reports	and	other	written	briefings	from	
the	Company’s	brokers,	and	are	regularly	informed	by	the	Group	Legal	Director	
& Company	Secretary	about	changes	to	significant	shareholdings.

Employees
People are at the heart of our business, and are critical to the 
delivery of our strategy and the future growth of the business. 
We wish to ensure that all employees feel valued, and can perform 
to their full potential in a safe and inclusive environment. This will 
enable us to maintain a competent and committed workforce, 
and to develop and retain talent. 

How we engage
We engage with employees through a range of formal and informal 
channels,	including	all-hands	meetings	and	team	briefings,	and	through	
works	councils,	representative	bodies	and	trade	unions.	“Chemring-i”,	our	
in-house	magazine,	is	distributed	to	all	employees	twice	a	year,	and	provides	
an overview of key developments and activities across all of the businesses.

The	Group	Chief	Executive	produces	a	monthly	vlog,	which	is	accessible	
on our intranet and is also screened more broadly within our facilities. 
All employees	are	encouraged	to	submit	questions	to	the	Group	Chief	
Executive and propose topics for discussion in the monthly vlog.

Following the Group-wide culture review which was carried out during 
the	year,	in	which	over	350	employees	participated,	we	have	launched	
a real-time	employee	engagement	tool	which	will	provide	much	greater	
visibility on business sentiment in future and will help to shape our future 
people focus.

All directors are required to attend and make themselves available to take 
questions from shareholders or address any concerns at the Annual General 
Meeting,	and	at	other	times	of	the	year,	the	directors	can	be	contacted	at	
the	UK	head	office.

Annual General Meeting
All	substantial	issues,	including	the	adoption	of	the	annual	report	and	
financial	statements,	are	proposed	on	separate	resolutions	at	the	Annual	
General	Meeting.	In	line	with	best	practice	guidelines,	voting	at	the	Annual	
General Meeting is conducted by way of a poll. This allows all votes to be 
counted,	not	just	those	of	shareholders	who	attend	the	meeting.	Poll	results	
are published on the Company’s website as soon as practicable following 
the conclusion of the meeting. The Notice of the Annual General Meeting 
is sent to shareholders at least twenty working days before the meeting.

We	are	encouraging	increased	networking	across	the	Group,	and	the	two	
events which were held during the year for graduates and other employees 
in the early part of their careers were very successful. 

At the Board level and in accordance with the requirements of the 2018 
Code,	Andrew	Davies	has	been	designated	as	the	non-executive	director	
who	will	engage	with	employees	on	behalf	of	the	Board.	During	the	year,	
Andrew met with employees at businesses both in the UK and the US. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

57

GovernanceCorporate governance report continued

Stakeholder engagement continued
Employees continued
How we engage continued
Whilst	each	meeting	was	different	due	to	the	nature	of	the	businesses,	
Andrew	has	sought	to	cover	the	following	key	topics	at	each	meeting:

 > 	An	explanation	of	the	role	of	the	Board	and	each	of	the	Board	members,	
and,	where	appropriate,	how	the	UK	and	US	Boards	work	together.

 >  An explanation of how his discussions built on the discussions already 

held	with	groups	of	employees	on	safety,	culture	and	operational	excellence.	

 >  A discussion on how employees are able to share their views within 

the organisation.

 >  Consideration of how employees are encouraged to live the Chemring 
values,	and	how	they	observe	others	around	them	doing	the	same.

 >  Arrangements by which employees can contact Andrew again should 

they wish to do so.

More	broadly,	the	Board	takes	the	opportunity	to	speak	with	a	wide	
range of employees during collective and individual site visits. The Group 
Chief Executive and other executives regularly attend all-hands meetings 
when visiting the businesses. The Chairman meets regularly with members 
of the senior leadership team and also attended the Emerging Leaders 
Programme	during	the	year.	The	Chief	People	Officer	briefs	the	Board	
on people-related	issues	throughout	the	year.	

We participate in industry forums and events. We also exhibit at selected 
trade shows which facilitate a high-level of interaction with a wide range 
of customers and provide an opportunity for us to brief customers on 
our broad range of capabilities across the Group. 

Customers
Our business is focused on providing innovative solutions that 
meet our customer requirements efficiently and on time. 
Understanding the needs of our customers is crucial to the 
delivery of reliable and effective products and services, which 
underpins the performance and success of our business.

How we engage
Our businesses develop and maintain close relationships with customers 
through	regular	meetings,	teaming	arrangements	and	engagement	at	all	
levels of the customer organisation. The Group Chief Executive and 
President of our US operations support the businesses through regular 
interactions	with	senior	customer	representatives,	and	feedback	is	
provided to the Board on key customer engagement on a regular basis.

We also regularly partner with customers on technology development 
programmes,	which	ensures	that	future	product	and	capability	
development aligns with customer requirements.

Suppliers
We rely on our suppliers to provide us with products and services 
which meet our stringent safety, quality and performance 
requirements, which in turn allows us to fulfil our commitments 
to our customers. Effective management of our supply chain is 
critical to ensuring the continuity of our business and reliable 
operational performance.

How we engage
Our businesses engage with a broad range of suppliers on a day-to-day 
basis,	to	ensure	that	our	expectations	are	met	from	a	quality	and	delivery	
perspective,	and	to	ensure	that	our	suppliers	are	conducting	their	business	
in line with our own standards.

Long-term agreements are entered into with key suppliers where 
appropriate,	and	performance	targets	are	regularly	agreed	with	suppliers	
to assist with our drive for continuous improvement.

Our Supplier Code of Conduct is issued to all suppliers and sets out the 
standards	of	business	conduct	we	expect	of	them,	including	in	relation	to	
human rights.

58

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Communities
We recognise that each of our businesses has an important role 
to play in its local community. We also acknowledge the impact  
of our business on wider society. 

How we engage
Our businesses each engage with their local communities in a wide variety 
of	ways,	and	support	local	community	projects	from	sponsorship	of	local	
sports teams to providing assistance to neighbouring schools and other 
educational establishments.

Our	community	investment	policy	confirms	our	commitment	to	support	
selected charitable causes with a focus on the military and the armed 
forces,	our	local	communities	and	STEM-related	initiatives.	In	addition	
to making	cash	donations,	we	also	encourage	and	support	employees	
who undertake	voluntary	work	in	the	local	community.

During	the	year,	our	UK	businesses	participated	in	the	Armed	Forces	Day	
event	in	Salisbury,	with	a	significant	presence	in	the	STEM	village.

We are cognisant that our manufacturing activities can on occasion impact 
on	the	local	community,	for	example	when	we	are	proofing	products,	and	
we liaise with our neighbours to minimise the impact. We also seek to 
ensure	that	our	operations	do	not	cause	harm	to	the	local	environment,	
in accordance with our environmental strategy.

Governing bodies and regulators
Our businesses operate in highly‑regulated environments, and 
we need to ensure that we maintain our licences to operate 
and continue to run our business in full compliance with all laws 
and regulations. 

How we engage
We	maintain	a	regular	dialogue	with	governments	and	regulators,	and	
participate in various industry working groups and trade representative 
bodies. This enables us to engage in discussions regarding future policy 
development	and	planned	regulatory	changes,	and	to	identify	potential	
opportunities	and	risks	for	the	business.	Where	significant	investment	
is planned	on	one	of	our	facilities,	we	engage	with	local	governing	bodies	
to ensure their support.

In	the	US,	our	Government	Security	Committee	works	closely	with	
the US	Defense	Counterintelligence	and	Security	Agency	to	ensure	that	
we are operating in full compliance with our Special Security Agreement 
with the US Government.

Compliance	with	our	Operating	Framework,	which	includes	a	wide	range	
of	legal	and	compliance	policies,	is	reviewed	on	a	half-yearly	basis	in	
accordance with our operational assurance process and the output is 
reviewed by the Board. The Board receives a regular update on changes 
to laws and regulations which may impact the business. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

59

GovernanceAudit Committee report

Stephen King Chairman of the Audit Committee

Audit Committee members

Stephen	King	(Chairman)	(appointed	December	2018,	appointed	Chair	
August 2019)

Laurie Bowen (appointed August 2019)

Andrew Davies

Nigel Young

Introduction
I	am	pleased	to	present	my	first	report	as	Chairman	of	the	Audit	Committee,	
having taken over the appointment from Nigel Young on 1 August 2019. 
Nigel served as Chairman of the Committee for more than six years and 
I would	like	to	convey	the	Board’s	thanks	for	his	significant	contribution	
to the	Committee	during	this	period.

The Audit Committee continues to play a very important role in the 
governance	of	the	Group’s	financial	affairs,	both	through	monitoring	the	
integrity	of	the	Group’s	financial	reporting	and	reviewing	material	financial	
reporting	judgements.	The	report	provides	an	overview	of	the	operation	
of the Committee and its activities during the year. During the early part 
of	the	year,	the	Committee	was	focused	on	matters	relating	to	the	2018	
financial	statements,	which	were	covered	in	detail	in	last	year’s	report.	
The report this year therefore focuses on the Committee’s activities in 
relation	to	the	2019	half	year	and	full	year	results,	and	the	external	and	
internal audit activity during 2019. 

This	was	the	first	full	financial	year	for	both	our	external	and	internal	
auditors,	following	their	appointments	in	2018.	I	am	pleased	to	report	
that KPMG	and	PwC	are	fully	engaged	in	their	respective	roles,	and	
their fresh	perspective	has	been	very	valuable	to	the	Committee.	

60

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Membership of the Committee
The Audit Committee has been established by the Board and is responsible 
for	monitoring	the	integrity	of	the	Group’s	financial	statements	and	the	
effectiveness	of	the	internal	and	external	audit	process.	

All members of the Committee are independent non-executive 
directors, and	each	brings	a	broad	range	of	financial	and	business	
expertise.	I	have	previously	served	as	the	finance	director	of	substantial	
public	companies,	and	therefore	possess	recent	and	relevant	financial	
experience. The Board considers that the Committee members possess 
an	appropriate	level	of	independence	and	offer	a	depth	of	financial	and	
commercial	experience	across	various	industries,	in	particular	within	the	
defence and technology sectors. 

Key responsibilities of the Audit Committee

 > Making	recommendations	on	the	appointment,	reappointment	and	

remuneration of the internal and external auditors.

 > Ensuring that an appropriate relationship between the Group and  
the	external	auditor	is	maintained,	and	overseeing	the	provision	
of non-audit	services.

 > Reviewing and monitoring the external auditor’s independence 

and objectivity.

 > Reviewing	the	effectiveness	of	the	Group’s	internal	controls	and	

risk management	systems.

 > Considering	the	effectiveness	of	the	Group’s	internal	audit	function	

and monitoring internal audit activities.

 > Reviewing arrangements by which the Group’s employees may 

confidentially	raise	concerns	about	possible	improprieties.

 > Providing guidance to the Board in its consideration of whether the 
annual	report	and	accounts	are	fair,	balanced	and	understandable.

Operation of the Committee
The	Committee’s	responsibilities	are	set	out	in	its	terms	of	reference,	
which are available on the Company’s website. The Committee reviews 
its terms	of	reference	and	its	effectiveness	annually,	and	recommends	to	
the Board any changes required as a result of the review. 

Meetings	of	the	Committee	are	attended,	at	the	invitation	of	the	Chairman,	
by	the	external	auditor,	the	Chairman	of	the	Board,	the	Group	Chief	
Executive,	the	Group	Finance	Director,	the	internal	auditors	and	representatives	
from	the	Group	finance	function.	The	Committee	meets	with	the	external	
and internal auditors on a regular basis without the executive directors 
being	present.	The	Group	Legal	Director	& Company	Secretary	acts	as	
secretary to the Committee and minutes of meetings are circulated to all 
Board members. Details of attendance of members of the Committee at 
the four meetings held during the year are shown on page 52.

A verbal report on key issues discussed by the Committee is provided to 
the Board after every meeting.

The Chairman of the Committee meets regularly with the Group Finance 
Director,	the	external	audit	lead	partner	and	the	internal	audit	lead	
partner outside of scheduled meetings.

The Committee is authorised to seek any information it requires 
from any employee	of	the	Group	in	order	to	perform	its	duties,	and	
to obtain	any	outside	legal	or	other	professional	advice	it	requires	
at the Company’s	expense.	

The Committee’s activities during the year

Areas of focus

Matters considered

Financial reporting

 > Content of the Group’s interim and 

preliminary results announcements and 
the	annual	report,	and	in	particular,	
whether	the	annual	report	was	fair,	
balanced and understandable

 > Appropriateness and disclosure of 

accounting	policies,	key	judgements	and	
key	estimates,	including	a	focus	on:				

 > accounting for discontinued operations 

and	assets	held	for	sale,	including	
associated	impairments;

 > use of Alternative Performance 

Measures;	and

receivables. The Group does not apply hedge accounting but a detailed 
assessment was carried out of expected credit losses on trade receivables 
not	containing	a	significant	financing	component,	using	the	simplified	
approach set out in IFRS 9. The Committee concluded that the impact 
of IFRS	9	was	not	material	in	this	respect	given	the	nature	of	the	Group’s	
customer	base,	and	agreed	that	the	Group	would	continue	with	its	current	
policy	on	provisioning	for	specific	or	significantly	aged	trade	receivables.

IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments addresses the accounting 
for	income	taxes	when	tax	treatments	involve	uncertainty	that	affects	the	
application of IAS 12 Income Taxes	and	is	effective	for	accounting	periods	
beginning	on	or	after	1	January	2019.	The	Committee	reviewed	the	tax	
provisions	held	by	the	Group	at	31	October	2018	and	30	April	2019,	and	
concluded that IFRIC 23 will have no material impact on the Group’s 
current tax provisions. 

Significant issues considered by the Committee 
in relation to the financial statements

 > impact	of	IFRS	16,	IFRS	9	and	IFRIC	23

Revenue recognition policies and procedures

Risk and control 
environment

 > Effectiveness	of	the	Group’s	systems	of	

internal control

 > The Group’s going concern status and 

viability statements

 > Implementation of new ERP systems 

across	the Group

External audit

 > Interim review and full year audit plans

 > Effectiveness	and	independence	of	the	

external auditor

 > Non-audit services provided by the 

external auditor

 > External auditor’s reports on the half year 
and	full	year	results,	and	consideration	of	
points raised by the auditor

Internal audit

 > Internal audit plan

The Committee reviews the Group’s revenue recognition policies and 
procedures	on	an	ongoing	basis,	to	ensure	that	they	remain	appropriate	
and	that	the	Group’s	internal	controls	are	operating	effectively	in	this	
area. The Committee considered the key assumptions underlying the 
accounting treatment of any material contract with a customer where 
judgement	on	revenue	recognition	was	required.

Recoverability of goodwill, other intangible assets, and the 
parent company’s investments in, and intergroup receivable 
balances with, subsidiaries

The	Committee	considered	the	carrying	value	of	goodwill,	intangible	
assets	and	the	parent	company’s	investments	in,	and	intergroup	
receivable	balances	with,	subsidiaries	held	on	the	balance	sheet	as	
at 30 April	2019	and	31	October	2019,	against	the	latest	forecasts	for	
the businesses concerned and the future strategic plan for the Group.

Held for sale/discontinued operations

The Committee agreed the presentation of the results of businesses 
held for sale/discontinued operations.

 > Effectiveness	of	the	internal	auditors	

Capitalised development costs

and their	key	findings

Financial reporting
A	summary	of	the	significant	issues	considered	in	relation	to	the	2019	
financial	statements	is	set	out	below.

IFRS 16 Leases	is	effective	for	accounting	periods	beginning	on	or	after	
1 January	2019.	The	new	standard	requires	lessees	to	recognise	nearly	
all leases	on	the	balance	sheet	to	reflect	their	right	to	use	an	asset	for	a	
period of time and the associated liability for payments. The Committee 
reviewed the potential impact of the new standard on the Group during 
the	year,	and	considered	the	judgements	and	key	assumptions	used	in	the	
assessment of the impact. The Committee agreed that the Group would 
account	for	leases	with	a	minimum	value	of	£50,000	under	IFRS	16.	
The Group’s	2020	financial	statements	will	be	prepared	under	the	new	
standard but disclosure of the potential impact has also been included 
in the	2019	financial	statements.	

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments impacts the recognition and measurement of 
assets and liabilities in relation to accounting for hedging instruments and 
introduces the concept of expected credit losses on trading and other 

The Committee continued to monitor the level of development costs 
capitalised during the year and the periods over which such costs are 
to be	amortised.	Detailed	reviews	of	the	Group’s	most	significant	
research	and	development	projects,	and	their	associated	capitalised	
development	costs,	were	undertaken	by	the	Committee	in	June	2019	
and November 2019. It was concluded that no impairment charges  
were required in 2019. 

Alternative Performance Measures

The Committee reviewed the use of Alternative Performance Measures 
in the interim report and the annual report. The Committee concluded 
that the use of Alternative Performance Measures did enhance a 
reader’s	understanding	of	the	accounts	and	were	presented	in	a	fair,	
balanced and understandable manner.

Accounting for insurance claim recoveries

The Committee considered the appropriate accounting treatment 
of insurance	claim	recoveries	received	in	respect	of	the	2018	incident	 
at the	UK	countermeasures	site,	£15m	of	which	was	included	in	the	
results for the year.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

61

GovernanceAudit Committee report continued

The Committee is required to consider whether it is appropriate to 
adopt the	going	concern	basis	in	preparing	the	interim	and	full	year	results.	
In	order	to	satisfy	itself	that	the	Group	has	sufficient	financial	resources	
to enable	it	to	continue	trading	for	the	foreseeable	future,	the	Committee	
regularly	reviews	the	adequacy	of	the	Group’s	financing	facilities	against	
future	funding	requirements	and	working	capital	projections.	Based	on	
its review	of	the	Group’s	forecasts	during	the	year	and	discussions	with	
the	external	auditor,	the	Committee	recommended	to	the	Board	the	
adoption of the going concern basis for the preparation of the interim 
and full	year	results.

The Group is also required to make a statement on its long-term viability 
in	the	financial	statements.	The	Committee	considered	the	period	over	
which the Group’s viability would be assessed and having concluded that 
a three-year	period	was	appropriate,	the	Committee	undertook	a	review	
of	the	analysis	and	projections	which	supported	the	viability	assessment	
prior to submission to the Board.

Since	the	year	end,	the	Committee	has	reviewed	the	form	and	content	of	
the	2019	annual	report	and	accounts,	and	confirmed	to	the	Board	that,	
taken	as	a	whole,	the	annual	report	and	accounts	is	fair,	balanced	and	
understandable. The Committee also concluded that the annual report 
and accounts provides the information necessary to assess the Group’s 
position	and	performance,	business	model	and	strategy.

In	making	this	assessment,	the	Committee	considered:

Is the report fair?

 > Is	the	narrative	in	the	strategic	report	consistent	with	the	financial	

statements?

 > Have	any	significant	matters	been	omitted?

Is the report balanced?

External audit
The Audit Committee is responsible for making recommendations to the 
Board	on	the	appointment,	reappointment	and	removal	of	the	Company’s	
external auditor. The Committee also undertakes an annual assessment of 
the	auditor’s	independence	and	objectivity,	taking	into	account	relevant	
professional and regulatory requirements and the relationship with the 
auditor	as	a	whole,	including	the	provision	of	any	non-audit	services.

Audit effectiveness
The	Committee	assesses	the	effectiveness	of	the	external	auditor	on	an	
ongoing	basis,	with	particular	reference	to:

 > the arrangements for ensuring the external auditor’s independence 

and objectivity;

 > the	external	auditor’s	fulfilment	of	the	agreed	audit	plan	and	any	

variations	from	the	plan;

 > the robustness and perceptiveness of the auditor in their handling 

of the	key	accounting	and	audit	judgements;

 > the content of the external auditor’s reports and internal control 

recommendations;	and

 > the feedback received on the conduct of the external audits from 

key people	involved	in	the	audit	process.	

There are no contractual or similar obligations to restrict the choice 
of external	auditor.

KPMG	was	appointed	as	the	Group’s	external	auditor	in	March	2018,	
following	a	tender	process,	and	Andrew	Campbell-Orde	has	acted	as	
audit partner since the appointment. The Committee reviewed KPMG’s 
effectiveness	in	fulfilling	the	external	audit	during	the	year	and	concluded	
that	KPMG	had	conducted	a	comprehensive,	appropriate	and	effective	
audit. The Committee discussed with KPMG how their interaction with 
and	reporting	to	the	Committee	could	be	improved,	and	this	was	
addressed in the 2019 audit plan. 

 > Has appropriate prominence been given to both positive and  

negative aspects of performance during the year?

The Committee has recommended to the Board that KPMG be reappointed 
as the Group’s auditor at the 2020 Annual General Meeting.

 > Is there an appropriate balance between the disclosure of statutory 
measures of performance and Alternative Performance Measures 
(“APMs”)?

Is the report understandable?

 > Is	the	presentation	of	performance	clear,	with	consistent	use	of	key	

performance indicators?

 > Is there clarity around the use of APMs? 

Auditor independence
The Committee keeps under review the level of any non-audit services 
which	are	provided	by	the	external	auditor,	to	ensure	that	this	does	not	
impair	their	independence	and	objectivity.

The Committee has adopted a policy which states that the external 
auditor should not be appointed to provide any non-audit services to 
the Group,	unless	the	Committee	agrees	that	their	appointment	would	
be in	the	best	interests	of	the	Company’s	shareholders	in	particular	
circumstances	and	would	not	create	any	direct	conflict	with	their	role	
as external	auditor.	In	approving	any	such	appointment,	the	Committee	
is also	required	to	consider:

 > whether the provision of the proposed services might compromise 

the auditor’s	independence	or	objectivity;

 > whether	the	non-audit	services	will	have	a	direct	or	material	effect	

on the	Group’s	audited	financial	statements;

 > whether the skills and experience of the external auditor make it the 

most	suitable	supplier	of	the	non-audit	services;	and	

 > the level of fees proposed for the non-audit services relative to the 

audit fees. 

The external auditor is required to provide the Committee with a written 
confirmation	of	independence	for	all	duly-approved	engagements	for	
non-audit services.

62

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

The policy adopted by the Committee expressly prohibits the provision 
of certain	non-audit	services	by	the	external	auditor,	in	line	with	
regulatory requirements and UK ethical guidance.

Details of the amounts paid to the external auditor during the year for 
audit	and	non-audit	services	are	set	out	in	note	4	to	the	Group	financial	
statements.	Total	fees	of	£39,000	were	paid	to	KPMG	during	the	year	in	
respect	of	non-audit	services,	which	related	to	the	review	of	the	interim	
results,	a	government	grant	audit	for	Chemring	Australia	and	an	audit	
report for Chemring Nobel’s tax return as is required from the auditor 
under Norwegian law. The Committee concluded that neither the nature 
or scope of these services gave rise to any concerns regarding the 
objectivity	or	independence	of	KPMG.

The	Committee,	in	conjunction	with	the	Group	Finance	Director,	
ensures that	the	Group	maintains	relationships	with	a	sufficient	choice	
of appropriately-qualified	alternative	audit	firms	for	the	provision	of	
non-audit services.

Internal audit
The Audit Committee is responsible for reviewing the work undertaken 
by	the	Group’s	internal	auditors,	assessing	the	adequacy	of	the	internal	
audit	resource,	and	recommending	changes	for	increasing	the	scope	of	the	
internal audit activities.

The Group’s internal audit programme incorporates a review of all sites 
on	a	two	or	three-year	rotational	basis,	and	focuses	on	both	financial	and	
non-financial	controls	and	procedures.	The	Committee	approves	the	annual	
internal audit plan and receives regular reports from the internal auditors.

The	internal	audit	programme	is	managed	by	PwC,	who	were	appointed	
by	the	Committee	in	2018.	The	programme	covers	financial	and	commercial	
processes,	governance	issues,	and	key	corporate	risks.	Where	appropriate,	
suitably-qualified	employees	of	the	Group	participate	in	internal	audits	on	
other	Group	businesses	in	which	they	have	no	direct	involvement,	with	
oversight from PwC. This facilitates sharing of best practice across the Group 
and contributes to the development of employees involved in the audits.

The	internal	audit	plan	for	2019	included	specific	focus	on:

 > the	key	financial	and	operating	controls	within	the	business;

 > IT	controls;	and

 > adherence to the Group’s Bribery Act Compliance Manual.

PwC presents its internal audit reports to the Committee on a quarterly 
basis. The management of each business is responsible for implementing 
the	recommendations	made	by	the	internal	auditors,	and	the	Committee	
reviews progress on a regular basis.

Having	undertaken	a	review	of	the	effectiveness	of	PwC	in	fulfilling	the	
internal	audit	function,	the	Committee	is	satisfied	that	the	quality,	experience	
and	expertise	of	PwC	meet	the	Company’s	requirements,	and	PwC	has	
therefore been reappointed to provide internal audit services for the 
Group in 2020. The Committee also reviewed the level of utilisation of 
Group employees on individual audits with PwC to ensure that the overall 
degree of independence on the internal audit programme remained 
appropriate. In 2020 the work programme for internal audit will continue 
on a site rotation basis and PwC will create bespoke risk-based testing 
plans for each site.

Stephen King
Chairman of the Audit Committee
16 December 2019

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

63

GovernanceNomination Committee report

Carl-Peter Forster Chairman of the Nomination Committee

Nomination Committee members

Carl-Peter Forster (Chairman)

Laurie Bowen (appointed August 2019)

Andrew Davies

Stephen King (appointed December 2018)

Nigel Young

Introduction
I am pleased to present the Nomination Committee’s report for the year 
ended 31 October 2019. 

The main focus of the Committee during the year was on the appointment 
of	another	independent	non-executive	director,	to	further	strengthen	
the Board	following	the	appointment	of	Stephen	King	as	a	non-executive	
director	in	December	2018.	As	the	result	of	this	process,	Laurie	Bowen	
joined	the	Board	on	1	August	2019.	Further	details	of	the	appointment	
process are set out below. 

During the year the Committee also reviewed its operation against the 
new	UK	Corporate	Governance	Code	published	in	July	2018	and	we	have	
identified	the	actions	required	to	ensure	we	are	fully	compliant	in	the	
current	financial	year.

64

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Membership of the Committee
The Nomination Committee’s key role is to ensure that the Board has the 
appropriate	skills,	knowledge	and	experience	to	operate	effectively	and	
deliver the Group’s strategy. 

All members of the Committee are independent non-executive directors. 
I chair the Committee but will not do so where the Committee is dealing 
with my own reappointment or replacement as Chairman of the Board.

Key responsibilities of the Nomination Committee

 > Reviewing	the	structure,	size	and	composition	of	the	Board,	and	
making recommendations on appointments to the Board and to 
Board committees

 > Reviewing the overall leadership needs of the organisation

 > Succession planning for the Board and the Executive Committee

Operation of the Committee
The	Committee’s	responsibilities	are	set	out	in	its	terms	of	reference,	
which are available on the Company’s website. The Committee reviews 
its terms	of	reference	and	its	effectiveness	annually,	and	recommends	to	
the Board any changes required as a result of the review. 

Meetings	of	the	Committee	are	attended,	at	the	invitation	of	the	
Chairman,	by	the	Group	Chief	Executive	when	considered	appropriate.	
Members of the Committee do not participate in any discussions relating 
to their own reappointment or replacement. The Group Legal Director 
& Company	Secretary	acts	as	secretary	to	the	Committee	and	minutes	
of meetings	are	circulated	to	all	Board	members.	Details	of	attendance	
of members	of	the	Committee	at	the	four	meetings	held	during	the	year	
are shown on page 52.

Board composition
The Committee regularly reviews the composition and balance of the Board 
and	its	committees,	and	considers	non-executive	directors’	independence,	
whether the balance between non-executive and executive directors 
remains	appropriate,	and	whether	the	Board	has	the	requisite	skills	and	
experience to oversee delivery of the agreed strategy for the Group.

As	referred	to	above,	Stephen	King	and	Laurie	Bowen	were	appointed	to	
the Board as independent non-executive directors during the year on the 
recommendation of the Committee.

The Committee also recommended my reappointment and the 
reappointment of Andrew Davies as a non-executive director for our 
second	three-year	terms,	and	the	reappointment	of	Nigel	Young,	who	
had served	two	three-year	terms,	for	an	additional	one-year	term.	Nigel,	
who	has	now	served	as	a	non-executive	director	for	nearly	seven	years,	
has	indicated	his	intention	to	retire	on	30	April	2020,	when	his	current	
appointment comes to an end. The Committee has prepared a brief for 
Nigel’s replacement and has engaged Russell Reynolds to assist with the 
search for a new non-executive director. 

Appointments to the Board
The Committee is responsible for reviewing and recommending new 
appointments	to	the	Board,	and	oversaw	the	processes	which	resulted	
in the	appointment	of	Stephen	King	and	Laurie	Bowen	during	the	year.

Stephen	King	joined	the	Board	as	a	non-executive	director	on	
1 December	2018	as	the	result	of	a	search	process	which	was	initiated	
following the announcement by Daniel Dayan in August 2018 that he 

5

Executive Committee

 Male 

 Female 

271+
81969+

All employees

 Female 

	Male	

1,797

Diversity

Board

6

 Male 

 Female 

Senior managers

275+
78+
78+

Ethnic diversity

 Non-white  599

 Female 

	White	

 Male 

2,017

66

19

would be stepping down as a non-executive director. Russell Reynolds 
was appointed by the Committee to assist with the search and the appointment 
process	proceeded	in	line	with	the	process	adopted	for	the subsequent	
appointment	of	Laurie	Bowen	detailed	below.	Russell	Reynolds,	which	has	
no	other	connection	with	the	Group,	is	a	signatory	to	the	Voluntary	Code	
of Conduct for Executive Search Firms and has made a commitment to 
promoting diversity. 

During	the	appointment	process	for	Stephen,	the	Committee	
recommended	to	the	Board	that	it	would	be	beneficial	to	appoint	a	
second	new	non-executive	director.	A	candidate	brief	was	drawn-up,	
with emphasis	on	the	requirement	for	increased	diversity	of	gender	 
and/or nationality on the Board. Russell Reynolds was again selected by 
the	Committee	to	facilitate	the	search,	given	their	recent	knowledge	of	
the Group and understanding of the Board’s requirements. 

Russell	Reynolds	provided	an	initial	long-list	of	potential	candidates,	
following which members of the Committee met with four short-listed 
candidates and reviewed their respective skills and experience against 
the initial	brief.	The	Committee	also	considered	how	each	of	the	candidates	
would complement the Board. The Committee then selected two preferred 
candidates to meet the rest of the Board and having considered feedback 
from	all	of	the	directors,	the	Committee	made	a	recommendation	to	the	
Board to appoint Laurie Bowen.

Succession planning
The	Committee	is	responsible	for	promoting	effective	succession	planning	
for	the	Board	and	the	Executive	Committee,	to	ensure	that	the	leadership	
of the business remains aligned to the Group’s strategy. 

Following	the	appointment	of	a	Chief	People	Officer	in	2018,	we	have	
increased our focus on leadership and future talent development and 
succession planning across the entire business. Developing and retaining 
employees	at	all	levels	of	the	organisation	is	vital	to	delivery	of	our	strategy,	
and this will be an increased area of focus for the Committee in the 
year ahead.

Diversity
The Committee recognises the importance of diversity and inclusion 
to the	effective	performance	of	the	Board,	and	to	our	wider	business	
operations. We are committed to promoting diversity across the Group 
in	all	forms,	including	diversity	of	gender,	race,	age,	disability,	sexual	
orientation,	cultural	background	and	belief.	

The Committee is cognisant of the voluntary targets set out in the 
Hampton-Alexander Review that by 2020 at least 33% of Board and 
Executive	Committee	members,	and	their	direct	reports,	should	be	
female. We have made progress towards this target with the appointment 
of	Laurie	Bowen	to	the	Board	during	the	year,	and	we	will	aspire	to	
further improving female representation on the Board and across the 
broader senior leadership team over the next few years. The Committee 
will also have regard to the recommendations set out in the Parker Review 
on ethnic diversity when recommending future appointments to the Board. 

The	charts	opposite	illustrate	the	current	gender	diversity	of	the	Board,	
the	Executive	Committee	and	our	senior	managers,	and	the	gender	and	
ethnic diversity of all employees across the Group. Senior managers are 
generally	directors	and	functional	heads	within	head	office	and	the	
business units.

       Carl-Peter Forster
Chairman of the Nomination Committee
16 December 2019

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

65

Governance 
 
 
 
22
+
U
22
+
U
 
 
31
+
U
 
 
29
+
U
 
 
25
+
U
Membership and operation of the 
Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee has been established by the Board and is 
responsible	for	the	remuneration	of	the	executive	directors,	the	Chairman	
and the leadership team at the next level. All members of the Committee 
are	independent	non-executive	directors,	save	for	Mr	Forster	who	was	
independent on appointment to the Board. 

The	Committee’s	responsibilities	are	set	out	in	its	terms	of	reference,	
which are available on the Company’s website. The terms of reference 
were	updated	in	the	year	to	reflect	the	requirements	of	the	new	UK	
Corporate Governance Code published by the Financial Reporting 
Council	in	July	2018	(the	“2018	Code”).	

Details of the attendance of members of the Committee at meetings held 
during the year are shown on page 52. The Group Legal Director & 
Company	Secretary	acts	as	secretary	to	the	Committee,	and	the	Group	
Chief	Executive,	the	Group	Finance	Director	and	the	Chief	People	Officer	
attend	meetings	by	invitation,	but	no	executive	director	or	other	employee	
is present during discussions relating directly to their own remuneration.

I will be stepping down as Chairman of the Committee following the 
Annual General Meeting in March 2020 but will remain on the Committee 
to give my full support to Laurie Bowen when she assumes the Chair.

The Remuneration Committee’s activities during 
the year
The table opposite sets out a summary of the Committee’s key 
remuneration considerations during the year and the decisions it has 
made.

The Committee focused much of its attention during the year on 
the application	of	the	2018	Code	and	this	is	explained	in	detail	
in the section	below.

A	more	specific	consideration	for	the	Committee	in	the	year	was	the	
2019 Performance Share Plan (“PSP”) award. When approving the award 
levels,	the	Committee	was	mindful	of	the	lower	share	price	at	the	grant	
date and took the decision to reduce the award value from the normal 
level of 150% of salary to 140% of salary for the executive directors. As 
noted	in	last	year’s	report	this	award	was	subject	to	two	equally-weighted	
metrics,	namely	adjusted	earnings	per	share	(“EPS”)	growth	and	relative	
total	shareholder	return	(“TSR”).	The	target	range	for	the	adjusted	EPS	
measure was set in accordance with our long-term views of performance 
but	the	baseline	position	was	adjusted	upwards	to	take	account	of	the	fact	
that	the	reported	EPS	for	2018	was	at	a	depressed	level.	This	adjustment	
ensures	the	EPS	target	growth	range	is	challenging,	yet	realistic.	

Directors’ remuneration report

Remuneration overview 

Andrew Davies Chairman of the Remuneration Committee

Remuneration Committee members

Andrew Davies (Chairman)

Laurie Bowen (appointed August 2019)

Carl-Peter Forster

Stephen King (appointed December 2018)

Nigel Young

Introduction
I am pleased to present the directors’ remuneration report for the year 
ended 31 October 2019.

The	report	comprises:

 > my annual report on the activities of the Remuneration Committee 

during	the	year;

 > the	annual	report	on	remuneration,	which	explains	how	the	directors’	

remuneration	policy	was	implemented	in	2019;

 > additional	statutory	information	on	remuneration	arrangements;

 > a	summary	of	the	directors’	remuneration	policy;	and

 > an overview of how the policy will be implemented in 2020. 

Our current directors’ remuneration policy was approved by shareholders 
at	the	2019	Annual	General	Meeting,	with	90.7%	of	shareholders	having	
voted	in favour.	A	summary	of	the	approved	policy	which	applied	during	
the year is set out on pages 81 to 83. The full policy can be found in the 
2018 directors’ remuneration report in the 2018 annual report and 
accounts,	which	is	published	on	the	Company’s	website.

66

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Summary of major activities and decisions of the 
Committee in 2019

Salary

 > 2019 salary reviews for the executive directors 
and members of the senior leadership team

Annual bonus

 > Consideration of the 2018 annual bonus 

plan outturn

Performance 
Share Plan  
(“PSP”)

 > Approval of the 2019 annual bonus plan 

financial	targets	and	personal	objectives	for	the	
executive directors

 > Approval of changes to the structure of the 
2019 annual bonus plan for the business unit 
management teams

 > Approval of the 2019 annual bonus 

plan payments

 > Consideration of vesting outcomes for PSP 

awards made in 2016 and 2017

 > Approval of 2019 PSP awards and performance 

conditions,	including	changes	to	the	TSR	
comparator group

 > Consideration of “good leaver” status for 

certain participants on cessation of employment

 > Consideration	of	adjustments	to	performance	
targets following disposal of the commoditised 
energetics businesses

Governance

 > Consultation on the remuneration policy 

submitted for approval to the 2019 Annual 
General Meeting and consideration of feedback 
received from shareholders and shareholder 
representative bodies

 > Review of new governance and reporting 
requirements in relation to directors’ 
remuneration 

Other

 > Review of annual directors’ 

remuneration report

Performance outcomes
As	set	out	in	the	strategic	review,	this	has	been	a	year	of	strong	
performance	for	the	Group,	with	a	number	of	positive	achievements	
against	our	short	and	longer-term	objectives.

Performance against the 2019 annual bonus and PSP targets is explained 
in	more	detail	on	pages	72	to	75	but	in	summary:

 > Annual bonus: The	EPS	and	operating	cash	flow	targets	within	the	annual	
bonus plan were fully achieved and hence 80% of bonus entitlement is 
payable	to	the	executive	directors	in	respect	of	financial	performance.	
Personal	objectives	were	deemed	90%	satisfied	and	the	total	bonus	
payable is therefore 98% of maximum. 

 > PSP awards (subject to performance in the year ended 31 October 2019): 

The	EPS	performance	condition	was	fully	satisfied	and	the	TSR	
performance	condition	was	partially	satisfied,	and	awards	granted	in	
March 2017 will therefore vest at 69.95% of total award value on 
24 March	2020	subject	to	continued	employment.

The Committee considered the outcomes in the context of broader 
performance	indicators	and	was	satisfied	that	no	discretion	was	required.

Implementation for 2020
Base salaries were reviewed in December 2019 and the Committee 
approved	an	increase	of	2.5%	for	all	executive	directors	to	take	effect	
from	1	January	2020.	The	increase	is	below	the	average	budgeted	salary	
increase	for UK	employees.		

No changes will be made to the structure of the annual bonus plan for 
the executive	directors	for	2020.

With	regards	to	the	PSP,	a	change	will	be	made	to	the	comparator	
group for	the	relative	TSR	performance	condition	for	future	awards.	
The comparator	group	previously	comprised	a	small	group	of	peer	
companies operating in the defence and technology sectors but with 
increasing	consolidation	in	these	sectors,	we	have	seen	a	number	of	
companies	delist	in	the	last	few	years,	which	has	reduced	the	size	of	
the meaningful	comparator	group.	Against	this	background,	relative	
TSR will	be	measured	against	the	FTSE	All-Share	(excluding	investment	
trusts) for future PSP awards.

No other changes are proposed to the implementation of the directors’ 
remuneration policy for 2020.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

67

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Remuneration overview continued

Compliance with the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code
We	have	reviewed	the	operation	of	the	Remuneration	Committee	against	the	2018	Code,	and	the	compliance	of	our	current	directors’	remuneration	
policy	and	its	application	with	the	2018	Code.	Whilst	the	Company	was	not	required	to	comply	with	the	2018	Code	during	the	year	under	review,	the	
following	table	demonstrates	where	we	are	currently	compliant	and	the	actions	which	we	are	taking	to	ensure	full	compliance	in	the	current	financial	year.

Code provision

Current position

Chair of Remuneration Committee to have twelve 
months’ service on a remuneration committee

Remuneration Committee to set remuneration 
for senior management

Remuneration Committee to review workforce 
remuneration and related policies

Total vesting and holding period of five years 
or more for share awards

Formal policy for post-employment 
shareholding requirements 

 > The terms of reference for the Remuneration Committee have been updated to 
reflect	this	requirement.	The	current	Chairman	had	served	on	the	Remuneration	
Committee for more than twelve months when he took up his appointment and 
Laurie Bowen will also have served on another Remuneration Committee for more 
than twelve months when she takes up the Chair.

 > The Remuneration Committee has set remuneration arrangements for the 
senior management of the Group’s businesses outside the US for a number 
of years.	In	the	US,	the	US	Board	has	established	a	Compensation	Committee	
to set the remuneration arrangements for the senior management of the 
US businesses,	in	accordance	with	the	requirements	of	our	Special	Security	
Agreement with the US Government. The US Compensation Committee 
consults with the Remuneration Committee where appropriate.

 > The Remuneration Committee reviewed incentive arrangements for the 
business	unit	leaders	and	their	direct	reports	during	the	year,	and	agreed	
changes to align the arrangements with those of the executive directors. 
The Committee	will	review	workforce	remuneration	arrangements	more	
widely in 2020. 

 > The current remuneration policy includes a provision that all shares vesting 
under	PSP	awards	granted	from	March	2019	onwards	will	be	subject	to	an	
additional two-year holding period. This condition was applied to all awards 
made under the PSP in 2019.

 > The introduction of a further two-year holding period for PSP awards and 
the treatment	of	deferred	shares	for	leavers,	which	will	normally	only	vest	
on their	normal	vesting	date,	is	considered	to	be	a	sufficient	formal	policy	
to address	this	requirement.	The	Committee	will	consider	whether	there	
is a need	to	introduce	any	further	provisions	during	the	course	of	2020,	
as market	practice	evolves	in	this	area.

Discretion to override formulaic outcomes

 > The annual bonus plan and PSP documentation was updated during the year 

to reflect	this	provision.	

Alignment of pension contributions 

 > The current remuneration policy provides for a maximum pension contribution 
of	10%	of	base	salary	for	new	executive	director	appointments,	which	more	
closely aligns with the current average contribution rate for UK employees.  
This	provision	was	enacted	on	the	appointment	of	Michael	Ord	in	June	2018.	
The	pension	level	for	Andrew	Lewis	and	Sarah	Ellard	remains	unchanged,	
reflecting	these	were	legacy	arrangements	agreed	at	their	appointment.	For	
information,	pension	arrangements	across	the	UK	workforce	range	from	4%	
to 20%	of salary.

Extended malus and clawback provisions

 > The annual bonus plan and PSP rules were updated during the year to include 

wider malus and clawback provisions.

68

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

When	developing	the	current	directors’	remuneration	policy	for	the	executive	directors,	the	Remuneration	Committee	also	addressed	the	following	
factors	outlined	in	the	2018	Code:

Factor

How this has been addressed

Clarity
Remuneration arrangements should be transparent and promote 
effective	engagement	with	shareholders	and	the	workforce

Simplicity
Remuneration structures should avoid complexity and their 
rationale	and	operation	should	be	easy	to understand

Risk
Remuneration arrangements should ensure reputational and 
other	risks	from	excessive	rewards, and	behavioural	risks	that	
can arise	from target-based	incentive	plans,	are	identified	
and mitigated

 > The	Chairman	of	the	Remuneration	Committee	consults	with	major	

shareholders	on	the	directors’	remuneration	policy,	which	is	subject	to	
shareholder	approval	every	three	years,	and	on	any	significant	proposed	
changes to the policy.

 > The employee engagement initiatives introduced by the Board will provide an 
opportunity	for	employees	to	express	their	views	on	a	wide	range	of	topics,	
including	directors’	remuneration	arrangements,	in	future.

 > The Company operates only two incentive plans for the executive directors – 
an annual bonus plan to incentivise and reward short-term performance and 
the	PSP,	which	incentivises	long-term	performance	and	aligns	management’s	
interests with shareholder interests. The annual bonus plan structure for the 
executive directors is broadly replicated in the bonus arrangements for the 
business unit leaders and their direct reports. 

 > The	annual	bonus	plan	includes	non-financial	personal	objectives	covering	
the management	of	risks	in	areas	such	as	safety	and	compliance,	as	well	as	
requiring bonus deferral.

 > The inclusion of broad malus and clawback provisions in the incentive 

arrangements and the discretion reserved by the Committee to override 
formulaic outcomes also mitigate the risk of inappropriate rewards. 

Predictability
The range of possible values of rewards to individual  
directors and any other limits of discretions should be  
identified	and	explained	at	the	time	of	approving	the	policy

 > The directors’ remuneration policy imposes maximum levels for annual bonus 
payments	and	PSP	awards,	and	sets	out	the	potential	remuneration	scenarios	
for	executive	directors	at	differing	levels	of	performance.	The	Remuneration	
Committee’s discretions are also detailed in the policy. 

Proportionality
The	link	between	individual	awards,	the	delivery	of	strategy	
and the	long-term	performance	of	the	company	should	be	clear	

Outcomes should not reward poor performance

Alignment to culture
Incentive	schemes	should	drive	behaviours	consistent with	
company	purpose,	values	and	strategy

 > The annual bonus plan targets and performance conditions associated with 
PSP awards	provide	a	direct	link	between	individuals’	incentive	rewards	and	
delivery	of	strategic	objectives	which	underpin	the	long-term	performance	
of the	Company.

 > The annual bonus plan and the PSP require threshold levels of performance 

before	any	payments	are	made	or	awards	vest,	and	the	Remuneration	
Committee retains discretion to override formulaic outcomes if 
deemed appropriate.	

 > The	annual	bonus	plan	includes	non-financial	personal	objectives	which	

embrace	the	Company’s	values	of	Safety,	Excellence	and	Innovation,	and	which	
are	also	aligned	to	the	delivery	of	agreed	strategic	objectives.	The	performance	
conditions under the PSP also incentivise long-term performance through the 
delivery of strategy and shareholder value. 

Conclusion
I	hope	you	will	find	this	report	helpful	and	informative	and	look	forward	to	receiving	your	support	for	the	resolution	on	the	annual	report	at	our	
forthcoming	Annual	General	Meeting.	Please	do	not	hesitate	to	contact	me	on	executive	directors’	remuneration	matters	via	Sarah	Ellard,	Group	Legal	
Director	&	Company	Secretary,	at	sarahe@chemring.co.uk.

Andrew Davies
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee
16 December 2019 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

69

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
2019 remuneration at a glance

2019 remuneration year in summary

Salary

Salary	increases	for	Andrew	Lewis	and	Sarah	Ellard	of	3%,	in	line	with	the	average	budgeted	salary	increase	for	UK	employees.	
No increase	for	Michael	Ord	in	view	of	his	recent	appointment.	

Annual bonus

Bonuses	payable	for	2019	performance	as	follows:

Michael	Ord	–	122.5%	of	salary	(£526,750)

Andrew	Lewis	–	98%	of	salary	(£336,257)

Sarah	Ellard	–	98%	of	salary	(£216,275)

Performance 
Share Plan

Awards granted
Awards	made	in	March	2019,	valued	at	140%	of	salary,	with	earnings	per	share	and	total	shareholder	return	performance	
conditions	measured	over	a	three-year	period,	and	a	two-year	holding	period	post	vesting.

Awards vesting
Awards	made	in	March	2017,	which	were	subject	to	performance	conditions	measured	over	the	three	years	ended	 
31	October	2019,	will	vest	at	69.95%	of	award	value	on	24	March	2020.

Shareholding

Shareholding guideline of 200% of base salary. 

Chairman and 
non-executive 
director fees

No change to the fees for the Chairman and non-executive directors.

Executive directors’ total pay
This chart illustrates the total remuneration received by the executive directors in 2019.

Michael Ord

Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis

Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Sarah Ellard
Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

£0.0m

£0.0m

£0.2m

£0.4m

£0.6m

£0.8m

£0.2m

Salary

£0.4m

Pension and benefits

£0.6m

£0.8m

Annual bonus

£1.0m

£1.0m

PSP

£1.2m

£1.2m

£1,021
£1,159
£753

£753
£1,159

£753

Total pay (£’000)

£1,021
Total pay (£’000)

£1,021
Total pay (£’000)
£1,159

£0.0m

Salary

£0.2m

Pension and benefits

£0.4m

£0.6m

Annual bonus

£0.8m

PSP

£1.0m

£1.2m

Annual bonus plan outcome 
Annual bonus
This	chart	illustrates	the	bonuses	payable	for	performance	in	2019.	60%	of	the	bonus	amount	is	payable	in	cash	and	40%	will	be	satisfied	by	way	of	an	
award of shares deferred for three years.
Michael Ord

Pension and benefits

Total bonus (£’000)

£527
Total bonus (£’000)

Salary

PSP

122.5% 125%

75%

Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis

Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Sarah Ellard
Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

£0.0m

£0.0m

£0.0m

60%

60%

60%

75%

75%
98% 100%

98% 100%

£0.2m

98% 100%

98% 100%

98% 100%

£0.3m

122.5% 125%

122.5% 125%

£0.4m

£0.4m

£0.5m

Maximum (% of salary)

£0.5m

Target (% of salary)

98% 100%

£0.2m

Actual (% of salary)

£0.3m

60%

60%
£0.1m
60%
£0.1m

Target (% of salary)

£0.1m

£0.2m

Actual (% of salary)

£0.3m

£0.4m

Maximum (% of salary)

£0.5m

Target (% of salary)

Actual (% of salary)

Maximum (% of salary)

£527
Total bonus (£’000)
£336

£527
£336
£216

£216
£336

£216

£0.6m

£0.6m

£0.6m

Performance share plan outcome
This chart illustrates the total value of the performance share plan awards granted to the executive directors on 24 March 2017 that will vest on 
24 March	2020,	based	on	69.95%	vesting	of	awards.	The	grant	value	is	based	on	the	share	price	on	the	grant	date	and	the	vesting	value	is	calculated	
Andrew Lewis
on the	same	basis	as	in	the	directors’	emoluments	table	on	page	71.
Andrew Lewis

Grant
Vesting value

Grant

Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Sarah Ellard

Sarah Ellard

£0.0m

£0.0m

£0.0m

Grant

Grant
Vesting value

Vesting value
Grant
£0.3m
Vesting value
£0.3m

Accrued dividends

£0.1m

£0.2m

£0.1m

Value of shares vesting

£0.2m

Value of shares vesting

£0.1m

£0.2m

Accrued dividends

£0.3m

Value of shares vesting

Accrued dividends

Vesting value
Grant

Vesting value

£0.4m

£0.4m

£0.4m

£0.5m

£0.5m

£0.5m

£0.6m

£0.6m

£0.6m

70

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Annual report on remuneration 

This	part	of	the	report	explains	how	the	directors’	remuneration	policy	was	implemented	in	2019.	The auditor	has	reported	on	certain	sections	of	this	
report	and	stated	whether,	in	its	opinion,	those	sections	have	been	properly	prepared	in	accordance	with	the	Companies	Act 2006.	Those	sections	
subject	to audit	are	clearly	indicated.	

Directors’ emoluments (audited)
The	emoluments	of	all	the	directors	who	served	during	the	year	are	shown	below:

Salaries/
fees
£’000

Taxable
benefits 1
£’000

Bonus
(cash and
deferred
shares) 2
£’000

Deferred
share
awards 4
£’000

Pension
benefits 5
£’000

Executives
Michael Ord6

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

Non‑executives
Carl-Peter Forster

Laurie Bowen7

Andrew Davies8

Daniel Dayan9

Stephen King10

Nigel Young11

Total remuneration

Year

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

2019
2018

430
179

341
332

220
213

200
200

14
—

65
57

5
63

53
—

63
65

1,391
1,109

21
9

20
21

20
20

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

61
50

PSP 3
£’000

—
—

394
—

253
115

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

527
—

336
—

216
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
43

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
43

Total
£’000

1,021
206

1,159
419

753
434

200
200

14
—

65
57

5
63

53
—

63
65

43
18

68
66

44
43

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

—
—

1,079
—

647
115

155
127

3,333
1,444

Notes:
1.	 Comprises	an	annual	car	allowance	of	£20,000	for	Michael	Ord	and	£19,350	for	each	of	Andrew	Lewis	and	Sarah	Ellard,	plus	private	medical	insurance	for	each	of	the	

executive directors.

2.  40% of any bonus is delivered as an award of deferred shares.

3.	 PSP	awards	granted	in	March	2017,	which	were	based	on	performance	over	the	three	years	ended	31	October	2019,	will	vest	in	March	2020	and	the	estimated	values,	based	

on the	average	share	price	over	the	three-month	period	ended	31	October	2019,	equating	to	189.77p	per	share,	plus	the	value	of	accrued	dividends	on	vesting	shares,	have	been	
included	in	the	2019	emoluments.	PSP	awards	granted in	January	2015	vested	on	26	January	2018	and	have	been	included	in	the	2018	emoluments,	as	they	were	not	reflected	in	
the 2017 emoluments.

4.	 Deferred	share	awards	granted	in	part	satisfaction	of	bonuses	paid	in	respect	of	the	2014	financial	year	vested	on	27	January	2018	and	have	been	included	in	the	2018	

emoluments. 

5.  Michael Ord receives a cash supplement of 10% of salary in lieu of occupational pension scheme membership and the other executive directors receive a cash supplement of 20% 

of salary.

6.	 Michael	Ord	joined	the	Board	on	1	June	2018	and	was	appointed	as	Group	Chief	Executive	on	1	July	2018.	The	single	total	figure	shown	for	2018	is	in	respect	of	the	part	year	

he served.

7.  Laurie Bowen was appointed as a non-executive director on 1 August 2019.

8.	 Andrew	Davies	was	appointed	as	Chairman	of	the	Remuneration	Committee	on	8	August	2018	and	received	an	additional	fee	of	£10,000	per	annum,	included	in	the	above	

figures	on	a	pro-rated	basis,	with	effect	from	that	date.

9.	 Daniel	Dayan,	who	resigned	as	a	non-executive	director	on	30	November	2018,	received	an	additional	fee	of	£10,000	per	annum,	included	in	the	above	figures	on	a	pro-rated	

basis,	in	respect	of	his	Chairmanship	of	the	Remuneration	Committee	up	until	7	August	2018.

10.	 Stephen	King	was	appointed	as	a	non-executive	director	on	1	December	2018	and	was	appointed	as	Chairman	of	the	Audit	Committee	on	1	August	2019,	for	which	he	received	

an	additional	fee	of	£10,000	per	annum	with	effect	from	that	date,	included	in	the	above	figures	on	a	pro-rated	basis.

11.	 Nigel	Young	received	an	additional	fee	of	£10,000	per	annum,	included	in	the	figures	above,	in	respect	of	his	Chairmanship	of	the	Audit	Committee	up	until	31	July	2019.	

Amounts shown above in the salaries and fees column relate to base salary in the case of executive directors and fees in the case of non-executive directors.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

71

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Annual report on remuneration continued

Base salary and benefits paid during the year (audited)
Salaries	for	Andrew	Lewis	and	Sarah	Ellard	were	reviewed	in	November	2018	and	a	3%	increase,	with	effect	from	1	January	2019,	was	approved	by	the	
Committee.	The	salaries	of	the	executive	directors	during	the	year	were	therefore	as	follows:

Executive
Michael Ord1
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Annual salary from
1 November 2018 to
31 December 2018
£430,000
£333,125
£214,261

Annual salary from
1 January 2019 to
1 October 2019
£430,000
£343,119
£220,689

Note:
1.	 Michael	Ord	joined	the	Board	on	1	June	2018	and	was	appointed	as	Group	Chief	Executive	on	1	July	2018.

Michael	Ord	receives	a	cash	allowance	of	£20,000	per	annum	in	lieu	of	a	company	car	and	the	other	executive	directors	receive	a	cash	allowance	of	
£19,350	per	annum.	The	cash	allowances,	which	are	reviewed	every	three	years,	were	reviewed	in	December	2019	and	have	been	frozen	at	current	
levels for the next three years. 

Details of variable pay opportunity in the year
Annual bonus (audited)
80%	of	the	annual	bonus	opportunity	for	2019	was	based	on	financial	targets	(namely	earnings	per	share	and	operating	cash	flow),	with	20%	based	
on personal	objectives.	No	bonus	is	payable	in	respect	of	the	personal	objectives	unless	the	Committee	is	satisfied	that	this	is	justified	by	the	Group’s	
underlying	performance,	including	inter alia levels	of	profitability	and	cash	flow,	as	well	as	health	and	safety	performance.

The	Committee	has	consistently	set	challenging	targets	for	the	achievement	of	maximum	bonuses.	The	financial	targets	for	the	2019	bonus	plan,	
compared	with	actual	performance,	were	as	follows:

Underlying diluted earnings per share  
(continuing operations1)

Underlying operating cash flow  
(continuing and discontinued operations)

Note:
1.  Excluding the commodotised energetics businesses

Weighting
(80% of overall bonus)
50%

50%

Performance
Target 
Stretch

Target 
Stretch

Target
9.8p 
10.78p

£55.27m	
£60.80m

Actual
11.0p

£77.6m

The	personal	objectives	set	in	respect	of	the	2019	bonus	plan	were	structured	around	a	common	set	of	strategic	objectives	which	were	shared	
amongst	the	executive	directors,	members	of	the	Executive	Committee	and	each	of	the	business	unit	leaders,	focused	as	appropriate	on	their	
respective	businesses.	Details	of	the	key	achievements	of	the	executive	directors	against	the	common	objectives	are	set	out	below:

Strategic objective
Safety
 > Implementation of new Group HSE Management System 

Framework Standard

Key achievements
 > Framework	Standard	implemented	Group-wide	and	first	year	of	three-year	

HSE Strategy delivered

 > 2019	total	recordable	injury	frequency	rate	reduced	to	0.79,	compared	to	

 > Achievement	of	50%	reduction	in	recordable	injuries

a	prior	year	rate	of	2.77,	which	is	a	71%	reduction

Excellence
 > Delivery of operational excellence and continuous 

improvement programme

Innovation
 > Implementation	of	innovation	framework	encompassing	people,	

technology,	business	systems,	business	processes	and	infrastructure,	
and alignment	of	the	framework	with	strategy

Governance and assurance
 > Implementation of the Operational Framework and establishment 

of the	operational	assurance	process

 > Development of the internal audit programme

People
 > Strengthening of senior leadership team

 > Group-wide	stocktake	of	operational	excellence	workstreams	carried	out,	

with best practice captured and others retired

 > Significant	progress	made	across	the	Group	on	refocusing	management	and	
resource into continuous improvement activities to improve competitiveness

 > Innovation	framework	in	development	Group-wide,	with	projects	linked	to	

continuous improvement activities

 > Operational Framework and operational assurance process implemented 

across the Group

 > Executive directors are working with the Audit Committee to build an 

enhanced	internal	audit	plan	aligned	with	the	current	business	risk	profile

 > Significant	changes	made	in	all	leadership	teams	across	the	UK	and	the	US

 > Chemring Development Framework established and talent management 

 > Establishment of talent management and succession planning activities

activities now being progressed across the Group

 > Implementation of leadership and management 

 > Emerging	Leaders	Programme,	Early	Careers	Conferences	and	Line	

development programmes

Manager Training Programme delivered

72

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Strategic objective

US operations
 > Strengthening of US management organisation

Key achievements
 > Significant	changes	made	in	all	leadership	teams	across	the	US

 > Chemring Military Products divested and conditional agreement signed for 

 > Complete disposal of the US commoditised energetics businesses 

the sale of Chemring Ordnance

Sensors & Information
 > Mobilisation of the US Programs of Record and secure next phase 

of AVCAD

 > Development of Sensors & Information sector growth strategy

Countermeasures & Energetics
 > Complete disposal of UK commoditised energetics businesses 

 > Deliver UK countermeasures site restart plan

 > Commission new production facilities at Kilgore

 > Implementation of revised operating model for  

Chemring Energetics UK

 > Implementation of production capacity increase plan at 

Chemring Nobel

 > Development of Countermeasures & Energetics sector  

growth strategy

 > HMDS,	JBTDS	and	EMBD	programs	mobilised

 > All	AVCAD	milestones	delivered,	including	significant	product	redesign	to	

improve performance and reduce cost

 > Successful AVCAD customer design review completed with US DoD 
customers	and	progressing	to	next	phase	of	testing	with	seventy	five	
additional prototypes now ordered

 > Growth strategy developed and approved by the Board

 > Chemring Defence UK divested and Chemring Prime Contracts traded out

 > All	product	lines	restarted	and	automated	MTV	flare	facility	now	operating	24/5

 > Construction of new facilities is progressing well with new programme 

leadership	team	in	place,	along	with	a	fit-for-purpose	governance	framework

 > New	Managing	Director	appointed	at	Chemring	Energetics	UK,	and	
enhanced leadership team and business organisation established

 > Capacity	expansion	plan	developed	for	Chemring	Nobel,	with	first	steps	
focusing	on	improving	“right	first	time”	production	and	programme	of	
replacement of legacy plant and systems 

 > Countermeasures & Energetics sector growth strategy developed and approved 

by the Board 

In	addition	to	the	common	strategic	objectives,	Andrew	Lewis	and	Sarah	Ellard	were	also	set	additional	personal	objectives	in	their	respective	areas	of	
functional	responsibility	as	follows:	

Andrew Lewis
 > Strengthening	of	central	and	business	unit	finance	team

Key achievements
 > New	appointments	made	at	head	office	and	in	a	number	of	business	unit	

 > Secure increased banking facilities

 > Complete	dissolution	of	legacy	intra-group	financing	arrangements

 > Develop investor relations strategy 

finance	teams

 > Additional	financial	support	provided	by	head	office	to	various	businesses

 > Increased bank facilities secured to cover repayment of loan notes in 

November 2019

 > Overseas	financing	arrangements	dissolved	and	EU	State	Aid	claim	

being managed	

 > Implemented investor relations strategy and maintained coverage by at 

least six analysts

Sarah Ellard 
 > Strengthening of UK and US internal legal resource

Key achievements
 > UK and US legal teams strengthened with appointment of additional lawyers

 > Develop training programme to support the Operational Framework

 > Various new training modules developed to support the Operational 

 > Implement enhancements to the Group’s anti-bribery policies and 

Framework and further initiatives planned for 2020

procedures,	and	issue	an	updated	Code	of	Conduct

 > Completed termination of appointment of over one hundred third party 

 > Initiate	a	liability	management	programme	for	the	legacy	UK	defined	

sales partners 

benefit	pension	scheme	

 > New Code of Conduct and updated Bribery Act Compliance Manual issued

 > Trivial	pension	commutation	exercise	and	GMP	reconciliation	completed;	

implemented new investment strategy to reduce risk 

The	Committee	assesses	performance	against	the	objectives	using	both	qualitative	and	quantitative	evidence.	There	are	no	specific	weightings	given	
to each	objective	and	the	overall	assessed	percentage	is	based	on	the	Committee’s	judgement	of	performance	in	aggregate,	and	may	reflect	other	
achievements and factors during the year.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

73

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Annual report on remuneration continued

Details of variable pay opportunity in the year continued
Annual bonus (audited) continued
Based	on	the	above	performance,	bonuses	are	payable	to	the	executive	directors	under	the	2019	bonus	plan	as	follows	(audited):

Executive
Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Maximum bonus
(% of salary)
125%
100%
100%

Bonus paid in
respect of
financial targets
(% of salary)
100%
80%
80%

Bonus paid in
respect of
personal
objectives
(% of salary) 
22.5%
18%
18%

Total bonus
payment(£)	1
£526,750
£336,257
£216,275

Note:
1.	 40%	of	bonuses	payable	are	satisfied	by	way	of	an	award	of	deferred	shares,	vesting	of	which	is	subject	only	to	continued	service.

The	Committee	reviewed	the	outcomes	in	light	of	broader	company	and	individual	performance	and	is	satisfied	that	no	discretion	was	necessary.	

Performance Share Plan (audited)
Vesting of 2017 PSP awards
The	PSP	awards	granted	on	24	March	2017	were	made	subject	to	the	following	performance	conditions:

Measure
Total compound earnings per share growth per annum over three financial years 
(50% of	award)

Threshold vesting
5% p.a.
(25% vests)

Full vesting
10% p.a.
(100% vests)

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the total shareholder return 
of the	members	of	the	comparator	group	(50%	of	award)

Median ranking
(25% vests)

Upper quartile ranking
(100% vests)

The	Group’s	compound	earnings	per	share	growth	on	continuing	operations	over	the	three	financial	years	ended	31	October	2019	was	14%	p.a.	and	
100%	of	the	part	of	the	awards	subject	to	the	earnings	per	share	measure	will	therefore	vest.	The	Committee	applied	discretion	to	make	appropriate	
adjustments	to	the	underlying	earnings	per	share	to	reflect	the	disposal	or	closure	of	three	of	the	commoditised	energetics	businesses	completed	during	
the	year,	to	ensure	that	performance	was	measured	on	a	like-for-like	basis.	

The Company’s total shareholder return over the performance period ranked 4.6 against a median of 5.0 for the comparator group. 39.9% of the part 
of	the	awards	subject	to	the	total	shareholder	return	measure	will	therefore	vest.

In	total,	69.95%	of	the	awards	granted	on	24	March	2017	will	vest	on	24	March	2020	subject	to	continued	employment.

Details	of	the	awards	granted	to	the	executive	directors	on	24	March	2017	are	provided	below	(audited):

Vesting date
24 March 2020
24 March 2020

Executive
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Executive
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Note:
1.  Value based on the average closing share price of 189.77p over the three-month period ended 31 October 2019.

Number of
shares
at grant
283,430
182,297

Number of
shares
to vest
198,259
127,516

Number of
shares
to lapse
85,171
54,781

Value of shares
to vest 1
£376,236
£241,987

Value of accrued 
dividends
£17,446
£11,221

Total value of awards 
to vest
£393,682
£253,208

74

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

PSP awards granted in the year
The	following	conditional	awards	of	shares	were	granted	to	the	executive	directors	under	the	PSP	during	the	year:

Executive
Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Value
of award

Date
of grant
22 March 2019 140% of salary
22 March 2019 140% of salary
22 March 2019 140% of salary

Closing
share price
on date
of grant
139.6p
139.6p
139.6p

Number of
conditional
shares
awarded
421,568
336,391
216,361

Face
value
£588,509
£469,602
£302,040

% that
vests at
threshold

Vesting
determined by
25% 50% EPS growth and 50% 
25%
relative TSR performance 
25%
as detailed below 

Awards	under	the	PSP	are	normally	granted	in	January	of	each	year,	immediately	following	the	release	of	the	results	for	the	preceding	financial	year,	and	
award levels are calculated based on the closing share price on the trading day immediately preceding the date of grant. The grant date for awards made 
in	2019	was	deferred	to	after	the	Annual	General	Meeting	in	March	2019,	when	the	new	directors’	remuneration	policy	was	approved	by	shareholders.	
The	Company’s	share	price	fell	over	the	period	from	January	to	March.	If	the	awards	had	been	made	in	January	2019,	the	award	values	would	have	been	
calculated	based	on	a	higher	closing	share	price	on	17	January	2019	of	155p	and	a	lower	number	of	conditional	shares	would	therefore	have	been	
awarded.	In	order	to	address	this,	the	Committee	decided	to	make	a	one-off	reduction	in	the	values	of	the	awards	made	to	the	executive	directors	and	
the	awards	were	therefore	valued	at	140%	of	salary,	rather	than	150%	of	salary.	The	Committee	also	agreed	that,	against	this	background,	the	TSR	
performance	condition	associated	with	the	awards	would	be	measured	over	a	three-year	period	commencing	on	the	date	of	grant,	i.e.	22	March	2019,	
rather	than	from	the	beginning	of	the	financial	year.	

Accordingly,	the	performance	conditions	applying	to	the	awards	made	in	March	2019	are	based	as	to	one	half	of	each	award	on	the	Company’s	
compound	earnings	per	share	growth	over	three	financial	years	commencing	1	November	2018,	and	as	to	the	other	half	of	each	award	on	the	
Company’s total shareholder return performance over a three-year performance period commencing on date of grant i.e. 22 March 2019.

The	earnings	per	share	performance	condition	will	be	measured	as	follows:

Total compound earnings per share growth over the three-year performance period
Less than 5% p.a.
5% p.a.
Between 5% p.a. and 10% p.a.
10% p.a. or more

% of earnings per share part that may vest
0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

Note:
1.	 Earnings	per	share	is	calculated	on	an	underlying,	fully	diluted	and	normalised	basis,	as	specified	by	the	Committee	prior	to	grant.

The Group’s results for the year ended 31 October 2018 were below expectations as a consequence of the incident at the UK countermeasures site 
in August	2018.	In	order	to	ensure	that	the	baseline	performance	against	which	earnings	per	share	growth	would	be	measured	was	not	inappropriately	
low,	the	Committee	decided	to	set	an	adjusted	baseline	earnings	per	share	of	11.3p	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2018,	to	reflect	the	results	which	
would have been achieved by the Group had the incident not occurred.

The	total	shareholder	return	performance	condition	will	be	measured	as	follows:

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against the  
total shareholder return of the members of the comparator group
Below median
Median
Between median and upper quartile
Upper quartile or above

% of total shareholder return part that may vest
0%
25%
On a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
100%

The	comparator	group	for	the	PSP	awards	made	in	prior	years	has	reduced	in	size	over	time,	as	the	result	of	the	acquisition	of	a	number	of	the	constituents.	
The	Committee	therefore	decided	to	review	and	update	the	comparator	group	for	the	2019	awards	to	include	a	wider,	more	closely	aligned	group	
of peers.	The	comparator	group	for	the	2019	awards	comprises	AB	Dynamics,	Avon	Rubber,	Babcock,	BAE	Systems,	Bodycote,	Cobham,	Cohort,	
Gooch	&	Housego,	Hill	&	Smith,	Leonardo,	Meggitt,	Morgan	Advanced	Materials,	Oxford	Instruments,	QinetiQ,	Rheinmetall,	Ricardo,	Senior,	
TT Electronics,	Ultra	Electronics	and	XP	Power.

Any	shares	that	vest	in	respect	of	the	2019	awards	will	be	subject	to	a	two-year	holding	period	(after	allowing	for	the	sale	of	sufficient	shares	to	meet	
the tax and national insurance liability arising on vesting).

Deferred share awards (audited)
Vesting of deferred share awards
The	deferred	award	over	32,944	shares	granted	to	Sarah	Ellard	in	part	satisfaction	of	her	annual	bonus	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2016	is	expected	
to	vest	in	full	on	19	January	2020.	Mrs	Ellard	will	also	receive	£2,899	in	respect	of	the	dividends	paid	on	these	shares	during	the	deferral	period.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

75

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Annual report on remuneration continued

Pension (audited)
The	following	table	sets	out	the	pension	benefits	earned	by	the	executive	directors	during	the	year.	Only	Sarah	Ellard	previously	accrued	benefits	during	
her	former	membership	of	the	Chemring	Group	Staff	Pension	Scheme.

Cash in lieu of
pension
contributions
£’000
43
68
44

Total benefit accrued at  
31 October 2018

Pension
£’000	p.a.
—
—
24

Cash
£’000
—
—
72

Transfer value
of accrued
benefit at
31 October
2018
£’000
—
—
461

Total benefit accrued at  
31 October 2019

Pension
£’000 p.a.
—
—
24

Cash
£’000
—
—
72

Transfer value
of accrued
benefit at
31 October
2019
£’000
—
—
461

Increase in
transfer value
during year
(less members’
contributions)
£’000
—
—
—

Value of
benefit
for single
figure
£’000
43
68
44

Executive
Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

Notes:
1.  Michael Ord receives a 10% cash supplement in lieu of pension and the other executive directors receive a 20% cash supplement.

2.	 Transfer	values	represent	liabilities	of	the	applicable	scheme,	and	do	not	represent	sums	paid	to	individuals.

3.  Transfer values have been calculated in accordance with the Occupational Pension Scheme (Transfer Value) Regulations 1996.

4.	 Sarah	Ellard	left	pensionable	service	on	6	April	2010	and	therefore	has	not	accrued	additional	pension	over	the	year.	The	accrued	benefits	shown	are	the	benefits	at	the	date	of exit.

5.	 The	scheme	provided	pension	at	a	rate	of	1/80th	of	final	pensionable	salary	plus	a	cash	lump	sum	of	3/80ths	for	each	year	of	membership.	Final	pensionable	salary	was	capped	
at the	HMRC	notional	earnings	cap,	and	the	scheme	assumed	a	normal	retirement	age	of	65.	Early	retirement	is	permissible	from	age	55	but	accrued	benefits	are	reduced	
accordingly using the early retirement factors in force at the date of early retirement.

Payments to past directors
Michael	Flowers	stepped	down	as	Group	Chief	Executive	and	as	a	director	on	30	June	2018,	although	remained	an	employee	until	31	October	2018	
to provide	transition	support	to	Mr	Ord	as	the	incoming	Group	Chief	Executive.

Mr	Flowers’	notice	period	started	on	1	May	2018.	Following	cessation	of	his	employment	with	the	Company	as	of	31	October	2018,	he	was	paid	a	
lump	sum	of	£267,648,	which	was	equivalent	to	his	salary-in-lieu	and	the	fair	value	for	contractual	benefits	for	the	balance	of	his	remaining	six	months’	
notice	period.	Mr	Flowers	was	also	reimbursed	£10,000	for	relocation	expenses	on	his	relocation	from	the	UK.	

In	accordance	with	the	agreement	reached	with	Mr	Flowers	on	cessation	of	his	employment,	the	deferred	award	over	80,633	shares	granted	to	
Mr Flowers	in	part	satisfaction	of	his	annual	bonus	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2016	is	expected	to	vest	in	full	on	19	January	2020.	Mr	Flowers	
will also	receive	£7,095	in	respect	of	the	dividends	paid	on	these	shares	during	the	deferral	period.	

The	PSP	award	over	363,629	shares	granted	to	Mr	Flowers	on	24	March	2017	is	also	expected	to	vest	at	69.95%	on	24	March	2020,	following	
satisfaction of the performance conditions as detailed on page 74. 

Full details of the termination arrangements agreed with Mr Flowers are set out in the directors’ remuneration report included in the 2018 annual 
report and accounts.

76

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Additional statutory information on remuneration arrangements

Directors’ shareholdings (audited)
Shareholding guidelines apply to executive directors and other participants in the PSP. Executive directors are expected to build-up and maintain a 
shareholding	in	the	Company	equivalent	to	200%	of	basic	salary,	by	retaining	at	least	50%	of	the	after-tax	gain	on	vested	PSP	awards	until	such	time	
as the	guidelines	have	been	met.	Other	participants	in	the	PSP	are	expected	to	retain	a	shareholding	equivalent	to	25%	to	50%	of	their	basic	salary.

The	interests	of	the	directors	in	the	ordinary	shares	of	the	Company	at	31	October	2019	are	shown	below.	All	are	beneficial	holdings.

Executive
Michael Ord
Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard
Carl-Peter Forster
Laurie Bowen
Andrew Davies
Stephen King
Nigel Young

Legally
owned
(number
of shares)
50,000
8,720
65,058
30,000
15,000
—
60,500
—

Value of
legally
owned
shares as %
of salary  1
23%
5%
59%
—
—
—
—
—

Guideline
met
No
No
No
—
—
—
—
—

Unvested	and	subject	to	performance	 
conditions under the PSP

2017
award

2018
award
— 394,495
265,791
170,952
—
—
—
—
—

283,430
182,297
—
—
—
—
—

2019
award
421,568
336,391
216,361
—
—
—
—
—

Total at
31 October
2019
816,063
885,612
569,610
—
—
—
—
—

Deferred
bonus share
awards
—
41,143
58,739
—
—
—
—
—

Sharesave
options
16,853
12,162
7,297
—
—
—
—
—

Note:
1.	 Based	on	the	number	of	shares	legally	owned,	prevailing	base	salary	and	share	price	of	201p	at	31	October	2019.

The	directors’	share	interests	at	31	October	2019	include	shares	held	by	the	directors’	connected	persons,	if	any,	as	required	by	the	Regulations.	There	
have been no changes to the directors’ interests in shares since 31 October 2019.

Outstanding PSP awards (audited)

Number of shares under award

Executive

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

At
1 November
2018
394,495
—

394,495

283,430
265,791
—

549,221

222,358
182,297
170,952
—

575,607

Awarded
during
the year
—
421,568

421,568

—
—
336,391

336,391

—
—
—
216,361

Lapsed
during
the year
—
 —

—

—
—
—

—

(222,358)
—
—
—

216,361

(222,358)

Vested
during
the year 1
—
—

—

—
—
—

—

—
—
—
—

—

Date of
vesting
26	June	2021
22 March 2022

Closing
share price on
date of grant (p) 
218.0
139.6

At
31 October
2019
394,495
421,568

816,063

283,430	1
265,791
336,391

24 March 2020
19	January	2021
22 March 2022

885,612

— 25	January	2019
24 March 2020
19	January	2021
22 March 2022

182,297	1
170,952
216,361

569,610

195.7
190.8
139.6

138.4
195.7
190.8
139.6

Note:
1.	 As	explained	above,	these	awards	will	vest	at	69.95%	on	24	March	2020	subject	to	continued	employment.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

77

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Additional statutory information on remuneration arrangements continued

Outstanding PSP awards (audited) continued
Performance conditions for outstanding awards

Measure

Director

Awards to
executive directors

Threshold
vesting

Full
vesting

Awards made on 
19 January	2018

Awards made on 
26 June	2018

Total compound earnings per share growth  
per annum over the three financial years ended 
31 October 2020 (50% of award)

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder  
return of the members of the comparator 
group over the three financial years ended  

31 October 2020 (50% of award)

Total compound earnings per share growth  
per annum over the three-year period from 
1 May	2018	to	30	April	2021	(50%	of	award)

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return 
of the members of the comparator group over 
the three-year period from 1 May 2018 to  

30 April 2021 (50% of award)

Andrew Lewis
Sarah Ellard

150% of salary

Michael Ord1

200% of salary

5% p.a.
(25% vests)

10% p.a.
(100% vests)

Median ranking
(25% vests)

Upper quartile 
ranking  

(100% vests)

5% p.a.
(25% vests)

10% p.a.
(100% vests)

Median ranking
(25% vests)

Upper quartile 
ranking  

(100% vests)

Note:
1.	 Michael	Ord	was	granted	a	one-off	award	on	appointment	of	200%	of	salary.	This	represents	a	“normal”	award	of	150%	of	salary	and	an	additional	50%	of	salary	which	takes	into	

account	the	value	of	remuneration	he	forfeited	from	his	previous	employer.	Any	shares	which	vest	under	this	award	will	be	subject	to	a	two-year	holding	period.	

Outstanding deferred bonus share awards (audited)

Number of shares under award

Executive

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

At
1 November
2018 
41,143

41,143

32,944
25,795

58,739

Awarded
during
the year
—

—

—
—

—

Lapsed
during
the year
—

—

—
—

—

Vested
during
the year
—

—

—
—

—

Outstanding Sharesave options (audited) 

Number of shares under award

Executive

Michael Ord

Andrew Lewis

Sarah Ellard

At
1 November
2018
16,853

16,853

12,162

12,162

7,297

7,297

Awarded
during
the year
—

—

—

—

—

—

Lapsed
during
the year
—

—

—

—

—

—

Vested
during
the year 
—

—

—

—

—

—

At
31 October
2019
41,143

41,143

32,944
25,795

58,739

At
31 October
2019
16,853

16,853

12,162

12,162

7,297

7,297

Date of
vesting
18	January	2021

Closing
share price on
date of grant (p)
188.0

19	January	2020
18	January	2021

172.0
188.0

Exercise
price
178p

148p

148p

Exercise
date

1 October 2023–  
31 March 2024

1 October 2020–
31 March 2021

1 October 2020–
31 March 2021

78

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Total shareholder return performance graph
The	following	graph	shows	the	Company’s	cumulative	total	shareholder	return	over	the	last	ten	financial	years	relative	to	the	FTSE	250	and	FTSE	
SmallCap Indexes. The FTSE Small Cap has been selected by the Committee for this comparison because it provides the most appropriate measure 
of performance	of	listed	companies	of	a	similar	size	to	the	Company.	The	FTSE	250	has	been	shown	in	previous	years	and	has	been	included	this	year	
for the purpose of continuity.

The	graph	shows	the	value,	by	31	October	2019,	of	£100	invested	in	Chemring	Group	PLC	on	31	October	2009	compared	with	the	value	of	£100	
invested	in	the	FTSE	250	and	FTSE	SmallCap.	The	other	points	are	the	values	at	intervening	financial	year	ends.

)
£
(

l

e
u
a
V

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

31 Oct 2009

31 Oct 2010

31 Oct 2011

31 Oct 2012

31 Oct 2013

31 Oct 2014

31 Oct 2015

31 Oct 2016

31 Oct 2017

31 Oct 2018

31 Oct 2019

Chemring

FTSE 250

FTSE SmallCap

Source: Thomson Reuters

Chief Executive’s remuneration table
The	total	remuneration	figures	for	the	Group	Chief	Executive	during	each	of	the	last	ten	financial	years	are	shown	in	the	table	below.	Mark	Papworth	
replaced	David	Price	as	Group	Chief	Executive	on	5	November	2012,	Michael	Flowers	replaced	Mark	Papworth	on	24	June	2014	and	Michael	Ord	
replaced	Michael	Flowers	on	1	July	2018.

The	total	remuneration	figures	for	2012	and	2014	include	the	payments	for	loss	of	office	made	to	David	Price	and	Mark	Papworth	respectively.	
The figures	for	2018	include	a	full	year’s	salary	and	benefits	for	Michael	Flowers.

The	total	remuneration	figure	for	each	year	includes	the	annual	bonus	based	on	that	year’s	performance	and,	where	applicable,	vested	PSP	awards	
based on the three-year performance period ending in the relevant year. The annual bonus payout and PSP award vesting level as a percentage of the 
maximum opportunity are also shown for each of these years.

Total	remuneration	£’000
Annual bonus  
(% of maximum)
PSP awards vesting  
(% of maximum)

David Price

2011
1,239

2010
1,391

2012
1,325

62%

0%

0%

100%

100% 54.375%

Mark
Papworth/
Michael
Flowers

Mark
Papworth

2013
785

40%

0%

2014
841

50%

0%

Michael Flowers

2016
855

2017
831

68.3%

59.5%

Michael 
Flowers/
Michael Ord

2018
969

0%

0%

0%

35%

2015
507

0%

0%

Michael Ord

2019
1,021

98%

0%

Percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s remuneration
The table below shows the percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s total remuneration (excluding the value of any PSP awards and pension 
benefits	receivable	in	the	year)	between	the	2018	and	2019	financial	years,	compared	to	that	of	the	average	for	all	eligible	employees	of	the	Group.

Group Chief Executive
Average of other employees

Salary
0.7%
4.1%

Benefits
(4.5%)
14.6%

Annual bonus
100.0%
107.3%

The	Committee	is	cognisant	of	the	new	reporting	regulations,	which	do	not	come	into	effect	for	the	Group	until	the	financial	year	commencing	
1 November	2019,	which	will	require	companies	to	publish	ratios	comparing	Chief	Executive	pay	to	employee	pay.	The	reporting	structure	of	our	UK	
entities	has	meant	that	collecting	robust	data	on	a	Group-wide	basis,	which	is	in	line	with	the	statutory	methodology,	has	been	a	challenging	endeavour.	
However,	we	have	put	in	place	processes	which	will	provide	the	Committee	with	timely	and	accurate	data	from	which we	can	publish	our	ratio	as	
required	in	next	year’s	report	(i.e.	for	the	financial	year	ending	31	October	2020).	In	the	meantime,	the	Committee	has	considered	pay	ratios	on	a	
simplified	basis,	using	the	Chief	Executive’s	single	total	figure	for	31	October	2019	and	the	average	staff	cost	at	continuing	operations	as	calculated	from	
note	6	to	the	Group	financial	statements	(see	page	100).	This	produces	a	ratio	of	19:1.	

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

79

Governance 
Directors’ remuneration report continued
Additional statutory information on remuneration arrangements continued

Percentage change in the Group Chief Executive’s remuneration continued

Group Chief Executive
Average of staff cost1

£’000
1,021
55

Note:
1.	 Total	staff	costs	at	continuing	operations	of	£127m	divided	by	average	number	of	employees	of	2,312.

The	Committee	is	mindful	that	pay	ratios,	however	calculated,	are	a	useful	reference	point	but	cannot	be	considered	in	isolation.	Any	movement	in	
ratios will be reviewed by the Committee to understand the causes and longer-term trends will be monitored. 

Relative importance of spend on pay
The	following	table	shows	the	Company’s	actual	spend	on	pay	(for	all	employees)	relative	to	dividends	and	retained	profits:

Staff costs
Dividends
Retained profits

2019
£m
138.1
9.5
8.5

2018
£m
129.2
8.7
7.1

% change
6.9%
9.2%
19.7%

The	dividends	figures	relate	to	amounts	payable	in	respect	of	the	relevant	financial	year.

Advisers to the Remuneration Committee
During	the	year,	FIT	Remuneration	Consultants	LLP	(“FIT”)	were	retained	by	the	Remuneration	Committee	to	advise	on	remuneration	and	incentive	
plan related matters. FIT is a signatory to the Remuneration Consultants’ Group Code of Conduct. The Committee has reviewed the nature of the 
services	provided	by	FIT	and	is	satisfied	that	no	conflict	of	interest	exists	in	the	provision	of	these	services.	The	Company	received	no	other	services	
from	FIT	during	the	year.	The	total	fees	paid	to	FIT	in	respect	of	services	to	the	Committee	during	the	year	were	£38,400	(2018:	£36,903).	Fees	were	
determined	based	on	the	scope	and	nature	of	the	projects	undertaken	for	the	Committee.	

The Committee reviews the performance and independence of its advisers on an annual basis.

The	Committee	consults	internally	with	the	Group	Chief	Executive	(Michael	Ord),	the	Group	Legal	Director	&	Company	Secretary	(Sarah	Ellard)	and	
the	Chief	People	Officer	(Clancy	Murphy).	No	executive	is	involved	in	discussions	on	their	own	pay.

Shareholder voting on the directors’ remuneration policy at the 2019 Annual General Meeting
At	the	Annual	General	Meeting	held	on	21	March	2019,	the	resolution	relating	to	the	directors’	remuneration	policy	received	the	following	votes	
from shareholders:

For
Against

Total votes cast (for and against excluding withheld votes)
Votes withheld1

Total votes cast (including withheld votes)

229,177,007
23,500,902

252,677,909
33,392

252,711,301

90.70%
9.30%

100.0%
0.01%

Note:
1.  A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

Shareholder voting on the directors’ remuneration report at the 2019 Annual General Meeting
At	the	Annual	General	Meeting	held	on	21	March	2019,	the	resolution	relating	to	the	directors’	remuneration	report	received	the	following	votes	
from shareholders:

For
Against

Total votes cast (for and against excluding withheld votes)
Votes withheld1

Total votes cast (including withheld votes)

227,060,621
25,617,288

252,677,909
33,392

252,711,301

89.86%
10.14%

100.0%
0.01%

Note:
1.  A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes cast “for” and “against” a resolution.

80

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Directors’ remuneration policy

Key objectives
In	developing	a	policy	for	the	executive	directors’	remuneration,	the	Remuneration	Committee	seeks	to:

 > maintain	a	competitive	package	of	rewards	required	to	promote	the	long-term	success	of	the	Company,	without	being	excessive	by	reference	to	

market	rates	across	comparator	companies,	and	either	encouraging	or	rewarding	inappropriate	risk	taking;	

 > ensure	performance-related	elements:

 > 	are	transparent,	stretching	and	rigorously	applied;

 > 	form	a	significant	proportion	of	the	total	remuneration	package	of	each	executive	director;	and	

 > align	the	interests	of	executives	with	those	of	shareholders,	by	ensuring	that	a	significant	proportion	of	remuneration	is	performance	related	and	

delivered	in	shares;	and

 > set remuneration in the context of the core values of the business and with the aim of alignment with culture.

The remuneration policy for the executive directors and other senior executives is also designed with regard to the policy for employees across the 
Group	as	a	whole.	However,	there	are	some	differences	in	the	structure	of	the	remuneration	policy	for	executive	directors	and	other	senior	executives.	
In	general,	these	differences	arise	from	the	development	of	remuneration	arrangements	that	are	market-competitive	for	the	various	categories	of	
individuals.	They	also	reflect	the	fact	that,	in	the	case	of	the	executive	directors	and	other	senior	executives,	a	greater	emphasis	tends	to	be	placed	on	
performance-related pay in the market.

Policy summary
The table overleaf provides a summary of the current directors’ remuneration policy. The full policy was approved by shareholders at the Annual 
General Meeting held on 21 March 2019 and can be found in the 2018 directors’ remuneration report included in the 2018 report and accounts on our 
website	(https://www.chemring.co.uk/investors/annual-reports/2018).	The	policy	remains	valid	until	the	2022	Annual	General	Meeting.

Further	details	of	the	policy	are	set	out	on	pages	82	and	83,	and	an	explanation	of	how	the	policy	will	be	applied	in	2020	is	set	out	on	pages	84	and	85.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

81

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Directors’ remuneration policy continued

Executive directors
Operation 
Element

Maximum

Salary

 > Normally	reviewed	annually	with	effect	from	1	January

 > Salary increases will normally be in line with those received by the 

 > Benchmarked periodically against companies with similar 

characteristics within the same sector

 > Salaries	take	account	of	complexity	of	the	role,	market	
competitiveness,	Group	performance	and	the	increases	
awarded to the wider workforce

wider workforce

 > More	significant	increases	may	be	awarded	at	the	discretion	of	the	
Committee,	for	example	where	there	is	a	change	in	responsibilities,	
to	reflect	individual	development	and	performance	in	the	role

Bonus

 > Paid	in	cash,	with	up	to	40%	deferred	as	a	conditional	

 > Chief Executive – 125% of salary

award of deferred shares

 > Vesting	of	deferred	shares	is	subject	to	continued	

employment (save in “good leaver” scenarios) at the end 
of three years from the award of the bonus

 > The payment of any earned bonus remains ultimately at 

the discretion of the Committee

 > Non-pensionable

 > Executives	are	entitled	to	receive,	on	vesting	of	deferred	
share	awards,	the	value	of	dividend	payments	that	would	
otherwise have been paid on the deferred shares during 
the deferral period

Long-term 
incentive plan 
(performance 
share plan 
–“PSP”)

 > Annual	grants	of	shares,	which	vest	subject	to	the	

Group’s performance measured over at least three years

 > Any shares vesting must be held by the executives for a 

further period of two years

 > Executives are entitled to receive the value of dividend 
payments that would otherwise have been paid on 
vested awards

 > All	awards	are	subject	to	the	discretions	given	to	the	

Committee in the plan rules during the vesting period 

 > Other executive directors – 100% of salary

 > Normally 150% of base salary (although grants of up to 200% 
of base	salary	may	be	made	in	exceptional	circumstances	such	
as on recruitment)

All employee 
share scheme

 > The UK Sharesave Plan has standard terms

 > Participation limits are those set out by HM Revenue & Customs 

from time to time

Pension

 > Ongoing pension provision is in the form of a cash 

 > Legacy	arrangements:	20%	of	base	salary	cash	supplement	

supplement,	subject	to	auto-enrolment	in	the	Group’s	
defined	contribution	scheme

 > Longer-serving	employees	have	accrued	benefits	
under the	Group’s	defined	benefit	scheme,	which	
was closed	to	future	accrual	for	the	executive	
directors on	6	April	2010	

Other benefits

 > Main	benefits	currently	provided	to	UK	executives	
are a car	allowance,	life	assurance	and	private	
medical insurance

 > Executive	directors	are	eligible	for	other	benefits	which	

may also be introduced

contribution paid in lieu of occupational pension scheme membership

 > New	appointments:	10%	of	base	salary	cash	supplement	contribution	

paid in lieu of occupational pension scheme membership

 > All	UK	employees,	including	the	executive	directors,	are	subject	to	

auto-enrolment	into	the	Group’s	defined	contribution	scheme,	with	
an employer contribution of 4% of base salary. If executives do not 
opt	out	of	this	scheme,	their	cash	supplement	will	be	reduced	by	4%.	
For	information,	pension	arrangements	across	the	UK	workforce	
range from 4% to 20% of salary

 > Cash	allowance	in	lieu	of	company	car	of	up	to	£25,000	per	annum

 > Other	benefits	will	be	in	line	with	market.	The	value	of	each	benefit	
is based on the cost to the Company and is not pre-determined

 > Any reasonable business-related expenses (including tax thereon) can 

be	reimbursed	if	determined	to	be	a	taxable	benefit

82

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Chairman and non-executive directors
Element

Operation 

Fees

 > The Chairman is paid a single fee for all his responsibilities. The non-executives directors are paid a basic fee. The Chairs of the 

Remuneration	Committee	and	the	Audit	Committee	each	receive	additional	fees	to	reflect	their	extra	responsibilities

 > When	reviewing	fee	levels,	account	is	taken	of	market	movements	in	non-executive	director	fees,	Board	Committee	

responsibilities,	ongoing	time	commitments,	the	general	economic	environment	and	the	level	of	increases	awarded	to	the	wider	
workforce

 > Fee	increases,	if	applicable,	are	normally	effective	from	April	of	each	year

 > In	exceptional	circumstances,	additional	fees	may	be	paid	where	there	is	a	substantial	increase	in	the	temporary	time	commitment	

required of non-executive directors

Benefits and 
incentives

 > Non-executive	directors	do	not	participate	in	any	pension,	bonus	or	share	incentive	plans

Expenses

 > Non-executive	directors	may	be	compensated	for	travel,	accommodation	or	hospitality-related	expenses	in	connection	with	their	

roles and any tax thereon

Committee discretions
The Committee operates the Group’s variable incentive plans according to their respective rules and in accordance with governing legislation and 
HM Revenue	&	Customs	rules	where	relevant.	To	ensure	the	efficient	administration	of	these	plans,	the	Committee	will	apply	certain	operational	
discretions.	These	include	the	following:

 > selecting	the	participants	in	the	plans	on	an	annual	basis;

 > determining	the	timing	of	grants	of	awards	and/or	payment;

 > determining	the	quantum	of	awards	and/or	payments	(within	the	limits	set	out	in	the	remuneration	policy);

 > determining	the	extent	of	vesting	based	on	the	assessment	of	performance;

 > 	making	the	appropriate	adjustments	required	in	certain	circumstances	(e.g.	change	of	control,	rights	issues,	corporate	restructuring	events	and	

special dividends);

 > determining	“good	leaver”	status	for	incentive	plan	purposes	and	applying	the	appropriate	treatment;	and

 > undertaking	the	annual	review	of	weighting	of	performance	measures,	and	setting	targets	for	the	annual	bonus	plan	and	the	PSP	from	year	to	year.

If an event occurs which results in the annual bonus plan or PSP performance conditions and/or targets being deemed no longer appropriate by the 
Committee	(e.g.	a	material	acquisition	or	divestment),	the	Committee	will	have	the	ability	to	adjust	appropriately	the	measures	and/or	targets	and	alter	
weightings,	provided	that	the	revised	conditions	or	targets	are	not	materially	less	difficult	to	satisfy	(taking	account	of	the	relevant	circumstances).

Executive directors’ service contracts
The	current	executive	directors	have	rolling	service	contracts,	with	effective	dates	as	follows:

Executive
Michael Ord

Date of contract 
30	April	2018	(effective	1	June	2018)

Andrew Lewis

12	December	2016	(effective	9	January	2017)

Sarah Ellard

2 November 2011 (effective 7 October 2011)

Further details on the executive directors’ service contracts and the Company’s policy on service contracts are set out within the full directors’ 
remuneration policy included in the 2018 annual report and accounts. 

The	executive	directors’	service	contracts	are	available	for	inspection	at	the	Company’s	registered	office.

The Chairman’s and non-executive directors’ letters of appointment
The	following	table	provides	details	of	the	terms	of	appointment	for	the	Chairman	and	the	current	non-executive	directors:

Name
Carl-Peter Forster

Laurie Bowen

Andrew Davies

Stephen King

Nigel Young

Date original term commenced
1 May 2016

Date current term commenced
1 May 2019

Expected expiry date of current term
30 April 2022

1 August 2019

17 May 2016

1 August 2019

17 May 2019

31	July	2022

16 May 2022

1 December 2018

1 December 2018

30 November 2021

1 May 2013

1 May 2019

30 April 2020

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

83

GovernanceDirectors’ remuneration report continued
Directors’ remuneration policy continued

Application of the remuneration policy in 2020
This part of the report sets out how the approved directors’ remuneration policy will be implemented in 2020.

Executive directors
Element

Purpose and link to strategy

Implementation

Salary

 > Reflects	the	performance	
of	the	individual,	their	skills	
and	experience	over	time,	
and the responsibilities of 
their role

 > The	executive	directors’	salaries	were	reviewed	in	December	2019,	and	the	following	salary	

increases	were	agreed,	effective	1	January	2020:

 > 	Michael	Ord	–	£440,750

 > 	Andrew	Lewis	–	£351,696

 > Provides an appropriate 

 > 	Sarah	Ellard	–	£226,206

Benefits

Bonus

level	of	basic	fixed	income,	
avoiding excessive risk 
arising from over-reliance 
on variable income

 > Provides a competitive 
package	of	benefits	that	
assists with recruitment 
and retention

 > Incentivises annual delivery 
of	financial,	strategic	and	
personal goals

 > Maximum bonus only 
payable for achieving 
demanding targets

 > The percentage increase of 2.5% applied to the executive directors’ salaries is below the average 

budgeted salary increase for UK employees

 > No	changes	are	proposed	to	the	structure	of	pension	and	benefits	provision	for	2020

 > The annual bonus plan for 2020 will operate on a similar basis to 2019. The performance 

measures	and	weightings	for	the	annual	bonus	plan	will	therefore	be	as	follows:

 >  Earnings per share 

 > 	Operating	cash	flow	

 > 	Personal	objectives		

40%

40%

20%

 > Delivery of a proportion 

 > Personal	objectives	have	been	set	to	reflect	performance	in	the	following	key	areas:

of bonus	in	deferred	shares	
plus the ability to receive 
dividend equivalents 
provides alignment with 
shareholders’ interests and 
assists with retention

 > Safety,	including	continuing	implementation	of	the	Group	HSE	Management	System	Framework	
Standard	and	delivery	of	further	reductions	in	the	Group’s	total	recordable	injury	frequency	
(“TRIF”) rate and frequency of process safety events

 > Implementation of a continuous improvement plan to improve competitiveness

 > Establishment	of	a	framework	for	encouraging,	capturing	and	rewarding	innovation	to	

improve competitiveness

 > Ongoing implementation of the Operational Framework and associated assurance processes

 > People	management,	including	talent	management,	succession	planning	and	leadership	

development,	and	promotion	of	“Employee	Voice”

 > Development of integrated global countermeasures organisation

 > Progress new production facilities at Kilgore

 > Deliver growth strategy for Roke

 > Maximise value of the US Programs of Record and secure next phase of the AVCAD program

 > Development of a growth strategy for the US market

 > The Committee does not believe that it would be in shareholders’ interests to prospectively 

disclose	the	financial	targets	under	the	annual	bonus	plan	due	to	issues	of	commercial	sensitivity.	
However,	detailed	retrospective	disclosure	of	both	the	financial	targets	and	the	personal	objectives,	
and	performance	against	them,	will	be	included	in	next	year’s	annual	report	on	remuneration

 > No	bonus	will	be	payable	in	respect	of	the	personal	objectives	unless	the	Committee	is	satisfied	

that	this	is	justified	by	the	Group’s	underlying	performance,	including	inter alia	levels	of	profitability	
and	cash	flow

 > The 2020 bonus plan is consistent with the directors’ remuneration policy detailed on pages 82 
and	83,	in terms	of	maximum	bonus	opportunity,	deferred	share	arrangements	and	clawback

84

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Element

Purpose and link to strategy

Implementation

Performance
Share Plan 
(“PSP”)

 > Incentivises executives to 
achieve targets aligned to 
the Group’s main strategic 
objectives	of	delivering	
sustainable growth and 
shareholder returns

 > Delivery of awards in 

shares plus the ability to 
receive dividend 
equivalents helps align 
executives’ rewards with 
shareholders’ interests

 > It is intended that the performance condition for the annual awards granted to the executive 

directors	under	the	PSP	in	2020	will	incorporate	two	equally-weighted	metrics,	namely	growth	in	
adjusted	EPS	and	relative	TSR	measured	against	the	FTSE	All-Share	(excluding	investment	trusts)

 > 25%	of	each	part	of	the	award	will	vest	for	threshold	or	median	performance,	with	full	vesting	of	

each part of the award for stretch or upper quartile performance

 > The	EPS	performance	condition	for	the	2020	awards	will	be	measured	as	follows:

Total compound earnings per share growth  
over the three-year performance period
Less than 5% p.a.

% of earnings per share part that may vest
0%

5% p.a.

25%

Between 5% p.a. and 10% p.a.

On a straight line basis between 25% and 100%

10% p.a. or more

100%

 > The	TSR	performance	condition	for	the	2020	awards	will	be	measured	as	follows:

Rank of the Company’s total shareholder return against 
the total shareholder return of the FTSE All-Share 
(excluding investment trusts)
Below median

% of earnings per share part that may vest
0%

Median

25%

Between median and upper quartile

On a straight line basis between 25% and 100%

Upper quartile or above

100%

Notes:
1.  The comparator group used for the PSP awards previously comprised a small group of peer companies operating in the defence and technology sectors but with increasing 
consolidation	in	these	sectors,	we	have	seen	a	number	of	companies	delist	in	the	last	few	years,	which	has	reduced	the	size	of	the	meaningful	comparator	group.	Against	this	
background,	relative	TSR	will	be	measured	against	the	FTSE	All-Share	(excluding	investment	trusts)	for	future	PSP	awards.	

2.	 The	EPS	target	range	is	considered	stretching	when	viewed	against	internal	forecasts	and	a	broader	reflection	of	prevailing	macroeconomic	factors.

Fees for the Chairman and non-executive directors
As	detailed	in	the	directors’	remuneration	policy,	the	Company’s	approach	to	setting	the	non-executive	directors’	remuneration	takes	account	of	
recognised	practice,	and	is	set	at	a	level	that	is	sufficient	to	attract	and	retain	high-calibre	non-executives.	Details	of	the	fees	that	will	apply	for	2020	are	
set	out below:

Chairman’s fee
Other non-executive directors’ base fee
Audit Committee Chair fee
Remuneration Committee Chair fee

Approval of the directors’ remuneration report
The directors’ remuneration report was approved by the Board on 16 December 2019.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Andrew Davies
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee 
16 December 2019

Fee as at
1	January	2020
£200,000
£55,000
£10,000
£10,000

Percentage
increase
0%
0%
0%
0%

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

85

GovernanceDirectors’ report

The	directors	present	their	annual	report,	together	with	the	audited	
financial	statements	of	the	Group	and	the	Company,	for	the	year	
ended 31	October	2019.

Employees and employee consultation
Details of the Group’s employment policies and employee consultation 
practices are set out on pages 42 and 43.

The following sections of the annual report are incorporated into the 
directors’	report	by	reference:

 > strategic	report	on	pages	7	to	45;

 > corporate	governance	report	on	pages	48	to	59;

 > Audit	Committee	report	on	pages	60	to	63;

 > directors’	remuneration	report	on	pages	66	to	85;

 > directors’	responsibilities	statement	on	page	89;	and

 > notes	to	the	Group	financial	statements	as	detailed	in	this	section.

Business review
The strategic report on pages 7 to 45 provides a review of the Group’s 
business	development,	performance	and	position	during	and	at	the	end	
of the	financial	year,	its	strategy	and	likely	future	developments,	key	
performance	indicators,	and	a	description	of	the	principal	risks	and	
uncertainties	facing	the	business.	Further	information	regarding	financial	
risk	management	policies	and	financial	instruments	is	given	in	note	20	to	
the	Group	financial	statements.

There	have	been	no	significant	events	since	the	balance	sheet	date.

Results and dividends
The	profit	attributable	to	the	Group’s	shareholders	for	the	year	was	 
£21.9m	(2018:	£105.8m	loss).

The	directors	are	recommending	the	payment	of	a	final	dividend	of	
2.4p per	ordinary	share	which,	together	with	the	interim	dividend	of	
1.2p per	share	paid	in	September	2019,	gives	a	total	for	the	year	of	3.6p	
(2018:	3.3p).	The	final	dividend	is	subject	to	approval	by	shareholders	
at the	Annual	General	Meeting	on	4	March	2020	and	has	not	therefore	
been	included	as	a	liability	in	these	financial	statements.

Directors and their interests
The current directors are shown on pages 46 and 47.

Daniel Dayan stepped down as a non-executive director on 30 November 
2018. Stephen King was appointed as a non-executive director on 
1 December	2018	and	Laurie	Bowen	was	appointed	as	a	non-executive	
director	on	1 August	2019.

In	accordance	with	the	Company’s	Articles	of	Association,	all	directors	are	
required to submit themselves for re-election at every Annual General 
Meeting. All directors will therefore be seeking re-election at the Annual 
General Meeting on 4 March 2020.

Details of the service contracts entered into between the Company and 
the executive directors are set out in the directors’ remuneration report 
on page 83. The non-executive directors do not have service contracts 
with the Company.

The Company has made qualifying third party indemnity provisions for 
the	benefit	of	its	directors,	which	were	in	effect	throughout	the	year	and	
remain	in	force	at	the	date	of	this	report.	The	directors	have	the	benefit	
of	a	directors’	and	officers’	liability	insurance	policy.

Other	than	in	relation	to	their	service	contracts,	none	of	the	directors	
is or	was	beneficially	interested	in	any	significant	contract	to	which	the	
Group was a party during the year ended 31 October 2019.

Information required in relation to directors’ shareholdings is set out 
in the	directors’	remuneration	report	on	page	77.

86

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Political donations
No	political	donations	were	made	during	the	year	(2018:	£nil).

Contractual arrangements
The	Group	contracts	with	a	wide	range	of	customers,	comprising	
governments,	armed	forces,	prime	contractors	and	OEMs	across	the	
globe.	The	US	Department	of	Defense	is	the	largest	single	customer,	and	
procures	the	Group’s	products	under	a	significant	number	of	separate	
contracts placed with individual Group businesses.

The	Group’s	businesses	utilise	many	suppliers	across	the	world,	and	
arrangements are in place to ensure that businesses are not totally reliant 
on single suppliers for key raw materials or components.

Research and development
The Group’s research and development expenditure for the year is 
detailed	in	the	financial	review	on	page	26.

Change of control
Individual Group businesses have contractual arrangements with third 
parties,	entered	into	in	the	normal	course	of	business,	which	may	be	
amended or may terminate on a change of control of the relevant 
business,	or	in	certain	circumstances,	following	a	takeover	of	the	Group.

The	most	significant	agreements	entered	into	by	the	Group	which	contain	
provisions granting the counterparties certain rights in the event of a change 
of control of the Company are the revolving credit facility agreements 
entered	into	with	the	Group’s	banks,	and	the	loan	note	agreements,	
pursuant to which the Company issued notes under a series of private 
placements.	These	agreements	provide	that,	in	the	event	of	a	change	of	
a control,	the	Company	must	repay	all	outstanding	borrowings,	together	
with accrued interest and other sums owing under each agreement.

Share capital and shareholder rights
General
The Company’s share capital consists of ordinary shares of 1p each and 
preference	shares	of	£1	each,	which	are	fully	paid	up	and	quoted	on	the	
main market of the London Stock Exchange. Full details of the movements 
in	the	issued	share	capital	of	the	Company	during	the	financial	year	are	
provided	in	note	24	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

Details of the rights attaching to shares are set out in the Articles of 
Association (the “Articles”). All holders of ordinary shares are entitled to 
attend,	speak	and	vote	at	any	general	meeting	of	the	Company,	and	to	
appoint	a	proxy	or	proxies	to	exercise	these	rights.	At	a	general	meeting,	
every	shareholder	present	in	person,	by	proxy	or	(in	the	case	of	a	corporate	
member)	by	corporate	representative	has	one	vote	on	a	show	of	hands,	
and on a poll has one vote for every share held. The Notice of Annual 
General	Meeting	specifies	deadlines	for	exercising	voting	rights	and	appointing	
a proxy or proxies to vote in respect of the resolutions to be passed at 
the Annual General Meeting.

There are no restrictions on the transfer of ordinary shares in the capital 
of	the	Company,	other	than	certain	restrictions	which	may	from	time	to	
time	be	imposed	by	law.	In	accordance	with	the	Market	Abuse	Regulation,	
certain employees are required to seek the approval of the Company to 
deal in its shares.

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend 
at the	rate	of	7p	per	share	per	annum,	payable	in	equal	instalments	on	
30 April	and	31	October	each	year.	Holders	of	the	preference	shares	have	
the	right	on	a	winding-up	to	receive,	in	priority	to	any	other	classes	of	
shares,	the	sum	of	£1	per	share	together	with	any	arrears	of	dividends.

The Company is not aware of any agreements between shareholders that 
may result in restrictions on the transfer of securities and/or voting rights.

Substantial shareholdings
At	13	December	2019,	the	following	substantial	holdings	in	the	ordinary	
share	capital	of	the	Company	had	been	notified	to	the	Company	in	
accordance with Chapter 5 of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of 
the Financial Conduct Authority. It should be noted that these holdings 
may	have	changed	since	the	Company	was	notified;	however,	notification	
of	any	change	is	not	required	until	the	next	notifiable	threshold	is	crossed.

The Company’s Articles may only be amended by special resolution at a 
general meeting of shareholders.

Issue of shares
Under	the	provisions	of	section	551	of	the	Companies	Act	2006	(the	“Act”),	
the Board is prevented from exercising its powers under the Articles to 
allot shares without an authority contained either in the Articles or in a 
resolution	of	the	shareholders	passed	in	general	meeting.	The	authority,	
when	given,	can	last	for	a	maximum	period	of	five	years,	but	the	Board	
proposes that renewal should be sought at each Annual General Meeting. 
An	ordinary	resolution,	seeking	such	authority,	will	be	proposed	at	the	
forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

Section 561 of the Act requires that an allotment of shares for cash may 
not	be	made	unless	the	shares	are	first	offered	to	existing	shareholders	on	
a pre-emptive basis in accordance with the terms of the Act.

In	accordance	with	general	practice,	to	ensure	that	small	issues	of	shares	
can	be	made	without	the	necessity	of	convening	a	general	meeting,	the	
Board proposes that advantage be taken of the provisions of section 571 
of	the	Act	not	to	apply	the	Act’s	pre-emptive	requirements.	Accordingly,	
a special	resolution	will	be	proposed	at	the	forthcoming	Annual	General	
Meeting	which,	if	passed,	will	have	the	effect	of	granting	the	directors	the	
power to allot not more than 5% of the issued ordinary share capital at 
the date of the Annual General Meeting free of the requirements of 
section 561 of the Act. No issue of these shares will be made which 
would	effectively	alter	the	control	of	the	Company	without	the	prior	
approval of the shareholders in general meeting.

Purchase of own shares
The	Company	did	not	purchase	any	of	its	ordinary	shares	(2018:	nil)	
during	the	year.	At	31	October	2019,	the	Company	held	a	total	of	
1,788,710	1p	ordinary	shares	in	treasury	(representing	0.6%	of	the	
ordinary shares in issue on 31 October 2019).

A special resolution will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General 
Meeting to renew the Company’s authority to purchase its own shares 
in the	market	up	to	a	limit	of	10%	of	its	issued	ordinary	share	capital.	
The maximum	and	minimum	prices	will	be	stated	in	the	resolution	at	
the date	of	the	Annual	General	Meeting.	The	directors	believe	that	it	is	
advantageous	for	the	Company	to	have	this	flexibility	to	make	market	
purchases of its own shares. The directors of the Company may consider 
holding repurchased shares pursuant to the authority conferred by this 
resolution as treasury shares. This will give the Company the ability to 
reissue	treasury	shares	quickly	and	cost	effectively,	and	will	provide	the	
Company	with	additional	flexibility	in	the	management	of	its	capital	base.	
Any issues of treasury shares for the purposes of the Company’s employee 
share schemes will be made within the 10% anti-dilution limit set by The 
Investment Association. The directors will only exercise this authority if 
they	are	satisfied	that	a	purchase	would	result	in	an	increase	in	expected	
earnings per share and would be in the interests of shareholders generally.

Name

Invesco Limited
Schroders Plc
Old Mutual Asset Managers
FIL Limited
J	O	Hambro	Capital	Management	Limited
Jupiter	Asset	Management	Limited
BlackRock,	Inc.
Majedie	Asset	Management	Limited
J	P	Morgan	Chase	&	Co
Neptune Investment Management Limited
Prudential Plc
Investec Asset Management Limited
Ameriprise	Financial,	Inc.
AXA S.A. and its group of companies
Standard Life Investments Limited
Sterling	Strategic	Value	Fund	S.A.,	Sicav-Raif
BT Pension Scheme Trustees Limited as Trustee of 
the BT Pension Scheme
Norges Bank

% interest

8.1
7.2
5.1
5.1
5.0
Below 5.0
Below 5.0
4.9
4.9
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.8
4.6
4.0

3.8
3.3

Employee share schemes and plans
Approach to share ownership
The Group actively encourages its employees to share in the future 
success	of	the	Group,	and	therefore	operates	share-based	arrangements	
to provide incentives and rewards to employees.

The	Group	operated	four	share-based	incentive	plans	during	the	year,	as	
set out below. Further details of awards and vesting are provided in note 28 
to	the	Group	financial	statements.

The Chemring Group 2008 and 2018 UK Sharesave Plans 
(collectively the “UK Sharesave Plan”)
The UK Sharesave Plan is open to all eligible UK employees. Employees 
may	choose	between	three	and	five-year	savings	periods,	at	the	end	of	
which the employee can choose to exercise the option or seek the return 
of	their	savings.	A	grant	of	options	was	made	on	29	July	2019.

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan (the “PSP”)
The PSP expired on 22 March 2016 but was previously the primary 
long-term incentive plan for executive directors and senior employees. 
Discretionary	awards	were	granted	under	the	PSP	over	a	fixed	number	
of shares	by	reference	to	salary,	with	awards	ordinarily	vesting,	subject	
to meeting	performance	criteria,	on	the	third	anniversary	of	the	grant	
date. All outstanding awards under the PSP lapsed during the year. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

87

GovernanceDirectors’ report continued

Employee share schemes and plans continued
The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016 
(the “2016 PSP”)
The 2016 PSP is the primary long-term incentive plan for executive 
directors and senior employees. Discretionary awards are granted under 
the	PSP	over	a	fixed	number	of	shares	by	reference	to	salary,	with	awards	
ordinarily	vesting,	subject	to	meeting	performance	criteria,	on	the	third	
anniversary of the grant date. Awards were granted under the plan on 
22 March	2019.

The Chemring Group Restricted Share Plan (the “RSP”)
The RSP provides for the discretionary grant of deferred share awards to 
selected key employees. Executive directors are not eligible to participate. 
Awards	typically	vest	on	the	second	or	third	anniversary	of	the	grant	date,	
subject	to	meeting	continuous	service	criteria.	Awards	under	the	RSP	may	
only	be	satisfied	with	market-purchased	shares.

Going concern
Details of the conclusions arrived at by the directors in preparing the 
financial	statements	on	a	going	concern	basis	are	set	out	in	the	corporate	
governance report on page 56.

Additional information, as required by Listing Rules 
Requirement 9.8.4
The annual report is required to contain certain information under 
Listing Rules	Requirement	9.8.4.	Where	this	information	has	not	been	
cross-referenced	within	the	Group	financial	statements,	it	can	be	found	
in the	following	sections:

 > capitalised	interest	(see	note	7);

 > long-term	incentive	schemes	(see	directors’	remuneration	report);

 > allocation	of	equity	securities	for	cash	(see	note	24);

 > contracts	of	significance	(see	note	34);

 > election	of	independent	directors	(see	corporate	governance	report);

 > contractual	arrangements	(see	directors’	report);

 > details	of	independent	directors	(see	corporate	governance	report);	and

 > substantial shareholders (see directors’ report).

No	profit	forecasts	are	issued	by	the	Group	and	no	directors	have	waived	
any current or future emoluments. Other than in relation to ordinary 
shares	held	in	treasury,	no	shareholders	have	waived	or	agreed	to	
waive dividends.

None of the shareholders is considered to be a Controlling Shareholder 
(as	defined	in	Listing	Rule	6.1.2.A)	and	the	Group	complies	with	the	
independence provisions of the Listing Rules.

88

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Provision of information to the auditor
Each	director	at	the	date	of	this	report	confirms	that,	so	far	as	they	are	
each	aware,	there	is	no	relevant	audit	information	of	which	the	Company’s	
auditor	is	unaware,	and	each	director	has	taken	all	the	steps	that	he	or	she	
ought to have taken as a director to make himself or herself aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s auditor is 
aware of that information.

This	confirmation	is	given	and	should	be	interpreted	in	accordance	with	
the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006.

Auditor
Resolutions will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting 
to reappoint KPMG and to authorise the directors to determine the 
external auditor’s remuneration.

Annual General Meeting
The resolutions to be proposed at the Annual General Meeting to be held 
on	4	March	2020,	together	with	explanatory	notes,	appear	in	the	separate	
Notice of Annual General Meeting sent to all shareholders. 

Statement of directors’ responsibilities in respect 
of the annual report and accounts
The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report and the 
Group	and	parent	company	financial	statements	in	accordance	with	
applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare Group and parent company 
financial	statements	for	each	financial	year.	Under	that	law	they	are	
required	to	prepare	the	Group	financial	statements	in	accordance	with	
International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European 
Union	(“IFRSs	as	adopted	by	the	EU”)	and	applicable	law,	and	have	elected	
to	prepare	the	parent	company	financial	statements	in	accordance	with	
UK accounting standards including FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework.

Under	company	law	the	directors	must	not	approve	the	financial	
statements	unless	they	are	satisfied	that	they	give	a	true	and	fair	view	of	
the	state	of	affairs	of	the	Group	and	parent	company	and	of	their	profit	
or loss for that period. In preparing each of the Group and parent 
company	financial	statements,	the	directors	are	required	to:

 > select	suitable	accounting	policies	and	then	apply	them	consistently;

 > make	judgements	and	estimates	that	are	reasonable,	relevant	and	reliable;

 > for	the	Group	financial	statements,	state	whether	they	have	been	

prepared	in	accordance	with	IFRSs	as	adopted	by	the	EU;

 > for	the	parent	company	financial	statements,	state	whether	applicable	
UK	accounting	standards	have	been	followed,	subject	to	any	material	
departures	disclosed	and	explained	in	the	parent	company	financial	
statements;

 > assess the Group and parent company’s ability to continue as a going 

concern,	disclosing,	as	applicable,	matters	related	to	going	concern;	and

 > use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to 
liquidate	the	Group	or	the	parent	company	or	to	cease	operations,	or	
have no realistic alternative but to do so.

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records 
that	are	sufficient	to	show	and	explain	the	parent	company’s	transactions	
and	disclose	with	reasonable	accuracy	at	any	time	the	financial	position	of	
the	parent	company	and	enable	them	to	ensure	that	its	financial	statements	
comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are responsible for such 
internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation 
of	financial	statements	that	are	free	from	material	misstatement,	whether	
due	to	fraud	or	error,	and	have	general	responsibility	for	taking	such	steps	
as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and 
to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

Under	applicable	law	and	regulations,	the	directors	are	also	responsible	
for	preparing	a	strategic	report,	directors’	report,	directors’	remuneration	
report and corporate governance report that comply with that law and 
those regulations.

The directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the 
corporate	and	financial	information	included	on	the	company’s	website.	
Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and dissemination of 
financial	statements	may	differ	from	legislation	in	other	jurisdictions.

Responsibility statement of the directors in respect 
of the annual financial report
We	confirm	that	to	the	best	of	our	knowledge:

 > the	financial	statements,	prepared	in	accordance	with	the	applicable	set	
of	accounting	standards,	give	a	true	and	fair	view	of	the	assets,	liabilities,	
financial	position	and	profit	or	loss	of	the	Company	and	the	
undertakings	included	in	the	consolidation	taken	as	a	whole;	and

 > the strategic report and directors’ report includes a fair review of the 
development and performance of the business and the position of the 
issuer and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a 
whole,	together	with	a	description	of	the	principal	risks	and	
uncertainties that they face.

We	consider	the	annual	report	and	accounts,	taken	as	a	whole,	is	fair,	
balanced and understandable and provides the information necessary for 
shareholders	to	assess	the	Group’s	position	and	performance,	business	
model and strategy.

The directors’ report and responsibility statement was approved by the 
Board	of	directors	on	16	December	2019	and	is	signed	on	its	behalf	by:

Michael Ord
Group Chief Executive
16 December 2019

Sarah Ellard
Group Legal Director
16 December 2019

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

89

GovernanceConsolidated income statement
For the year ended 31 October 2019

Underlying
performance
£m

Note

2019

Non-
underlying
items 1
£m

Total
£m

Underlying
performance
£m

335.2

—

335.2

297.4

Continuing operations
Revenue

Operating profit/(loss)
Finance expense

Profit/(loss) before tax
Taxation

Profit/(loss) after tax

Discontinued operations
Profit/(loss) after tax from discontinued operations

Profit/(loss) after tax

1,2

2,4
7

8

5

44.0
(4.6)

39.4
(7.9)

31.5

2.7

34.2

(12.7)
—

(12.7)
4.3

(8.4)

(3.9)

(12.3)

2019

2018 

Non-
underlying
items 1
£m

—

(46.9)
—

(46.9)
(13.1)

(60.0)

(71.2)

(131.2)

2018 

Total
£m

297.4

(15.9)
(6.1)

(22.0)
(18.8)

(40.8)

(65.0)

(105.8)

Total

(14.6)p
(14.6)p

(37.8)p
(37.8)p

31.3
(4.6)

26.7
(3.6)

23.1

(1.2)

21.9

Total

8.2p
8.1p

7.8p
7.7p

31.0
(6.1)

24.9
(5.7)

19.2

6.2

25.4

Underlying
performance

6.9p
6.7p

9.1p
8.9p

Earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
Continuing operations
Basic
Diluted

Continuing and discontinued operations
Basic
Diluted

1.  Further information about non-underlying items is set out in note 3.

Underlying
Note performance

10
10

10
10

11.2p
11.0p

12.2p
12.0p

90

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 October 2019

Profit/(loss) after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent as reported
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Actuarial gains on defined benefit pension schemes
Movement on deferred tax relating to pension schemes

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
Tax on exchange differences on translation of foreign operations

Total comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to equity holders of the parent

Note

30
23

23

2019
£m
21.9

1.6
(0.7)

0.9

(5.2)
0.2

(5.0)

17.8

2018
£m
(105.8)

0.9
(0.1)

0.8

5.2
(0.5)

4.7

(100.3)

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

91

Financial statementsTotal
£m
294.2

21.9
(3.6)

(0.5)

17.8
0.8
2.5
(9.5)
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—

(7.8)

305.8

Own
shares
£m
(9.6)

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
1.8
—

(7.8)

Total
£m
401.2

(105.8)
6.1

(0.6)

(100.3)
0.1
0.1
(8.7)
1.8
—

294.2

21.9
(5.0)

(0.5)

16.4
—
2.5
(9.5)
(8.0)

8.5

Retained
earnings
£m
113.5

(105.8)
8.5

(0.6)

(97.9)
—
0.1
(8.7)
—
0.1

7.1

Consolidated statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 October 2019

Share
premium
account
£m
305.4

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

Revaluation
reserve
£m
1.0

Translation
reserve
£m
(27.2)

Retained
earnings
£m
7.1

Own
shares
£m
(7.8)

At 1 November 2018

Profit after tax
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
Tax relating to components of other 
comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid
Transfers between reserves1

Share
capital
£m
2.8

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
0.8
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—

—
1.4

—

1.4
—
—
—
8.0

At 31 October 2019

2.8

306.2

12.9

1.0

(17.8)

1.  Transfer	to	reclassify	exchange	differences	on	translation	of	foreign	subsidiaries	included	in	retained	earnings	to	the	translation	reserve.

At 1 November 2017

Loss after tax
Other comprehensive (loss)/income
Tax relating to components of other 
comprehensive income

Total comprehensive loss
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid
Transactions in own shares
Transfers between reserves

Share
capital
£m
2.8

Share
premium
account
£m
305.3

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

Revaluation
reserve
£m
1.1

Translation
reserve
£m
(24.8)

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
0.1
—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—
—

—
—

—

—
—
—
—
—
(0.1)

1.0

—
(2.4)

—

(2.4)
—
—
—
—
—

(27.2)

At 31 October 2018

2.8

305.4

12.9

92

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Consolidated balance sheet
As at 31 October 2019

Non-current assets
Goodwill
Development costs
Other intangible assets
Property,	plant	and	equipment
Retirement benefit surplus
Deferred tax

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Derivative financial instruments

Assets classified as held for sale

Total assets

Current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Current tax
Derivative financial instruments

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
Provisions
Deferred tax
Preference shares
Derivative financial instruments

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Special capital reserve
Revaluation reserve
Translation reserve
Retained earnings

Own shares

Total equity

Note

2019

£m

£m

2018

£m

£m

11
12
12
13
30
23

15
16
17
21

29

18
19
22

21

29

18,33
22
23
18,24
21

24
25
25
25

26

108.5
26.1
25.3
170.0
9.6
18.5

78.1
53.7
1.3
0.2

(69.2)
(68.3)
(4.8)
(4.0)
(0.9)

(7.7)
(12.4)
(23.0)
(0.1)
(0.3)

109.2
24.0
37.6
148.1
7.5
36.8

358.0

363.2

71.4
62.2
9.6
0.1

—
(68.6)
(6.7)
(0.8)
(0.3)

(91.3)
(14.0)
(47.1)
(0.1)
(0.2)

143.3

43.7

550.2

(76.4)

(26.9)

(152.7)

(256.0)

294.2

2.8
305.4
12.9
1.0
(27.2)
7.1

302.0
(7.8)

294.2

133.3

7.0

498.3

(147.2)

(1.8)

(43.5)

(192.5)

305.8

2.8
306.2
12.9
1.0
(17.8)
8.5

313.6
(7.8)

305.8

These	financial	statements	of	Chemring	Group	PLC	(registered	number	86662)	were	approved	and	authorised	for	issue	by	the	Board	of	directors	on	
16 December	2019.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Michael Ord 
Director   

Andrew Lewis
Director

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

93

Financial statementsConsolidated cash flow statement
For the year ended 31 October 2019

Cash flows from operating activities

Cash generated from continuing underlying operations
Cash impact of continuing non-underlying items
Cash generated from discontinued underlying operations
Cash impact of discontinued non-underlying items

Cash flows from operating activities
Retirement benefit deficit recovery contributions
Tax paid

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Purchases of intangible assets
Purchases	of	property,	plant	and	equipment
Acquisition – deferred consideration
Customer funding for capital programmes 
Proceeds	on	disposal	of	property,	plant	and	equipment
Proceeds on disposal of subsidiary

Net cash outflow from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Dividends paid
Finance expense paid
Capitalised facility fees paid
Drawdown of borrowings
Repayments of borrowings

Net cash outflow from financing activities

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year (including bank overdraft)

Note

31

9

32

17,33

2019
£m

63.9
(5.3)
13.7
(7.1)

65.2
(0.4)
(2.9)

61.9

(3.8)
(41.0)
—
2.4
—
0.7

(41.7)

(9.5)
(4.9)
(0.3)
—
(18.1)

(32.8)

(12.6)
9.6
(0.3)

(3.3)

2018
£m

44.7
(7.5)
12.2
(0.1)

49.3
(7.9)
(5.5)

35.9

(3.2)
(18.8)
(0.7)
2.6
0.4
—

(19.7)

(8.7)
(6.0)
(0.6)
26.5
(51.9)

(40.7)

(24.5)
33.6
0.5

9.6

94

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Notes to the Group financial statements

1. Revenue
All of the Group’s revenue is derived from the sale of goods and the provision of services. The following table provides an analysis of the Group’s 
revenue	by	destination:

UK
US
Europe
Asia Pacific
Rest of the world

UK
US
Europe
Asia Pacific
Rest of the world

Sensors
& Information
£m
60.8
57.5
4.0
5.0
4.6

Countermeasures
& Energetics
£m
30.2
125.5
26.6
19.7
1.3

131.9

203.3

Sensors
& Information 
Restated
£m
46.7
25.6
3.8
7.3
3.9

Countermeasures
& Energetics
Restated
£m
35.5
112.0
31.3
30.7
0.6

87.3

210.1

The	directors	consider	that	the	only	countries	that	are	significant	in	accordance	with	IFRS	8	Operating Segments are the US and the UK.

The	following	table	discloses	the	split	of	the	Group’s	revenue	between	goods	and	services:

Goods
Services

Goods
Services

Sensors
& Information 
£m
49.0
82.9

Countermeasures
& Energetics
£m
202.2
1.1

131.9

203.3

Sensors
& Information
Restated 
£m
22.6
64.7

Countermeasures
& Energetics
Restated
£m
205.4
4.7

87.3

210.1

2019
£m
91.0
183.0
30.6
24.7
5.9

335.2

2018
£m
82.2
137.6
35.1
38.0
4.5

297.4

2019
£m
251.2
84.0

335.2

2018
£m
228.0
69.4

297.4

All revenues recognised arose from contracts with customers.

As	at	31	October	2019	£448.7m	(2018:	£393.7m)	of	revenue	was	outstanding	in	respect	of	obligations	that	were	unfulfilled	or	only	partially	fulfilled	as	
at	the	year	end.	£287.0m	(2018:	£241.9m)	of	this	revenue	is	expected	to	be	recognised	in	the	next	financial	year	and	£161.7m	(2018:	£151.8m)	in	future	periods.

2. Business segments
IFRS 8 Operating Segments	requires	operating	segments	to	be	identified	on	the	basis	of	internal	reports	about	components	of	the	Group	that	are	
regularly reviewed by the Group Chief Executive and the Board to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. For management 
purposes,	the	Group’s	operating	and	reporting	structure	clusters	similar	businesses	together,	based	on	the	products	and	services	they	offer.	These	
segments are the basis on which the Group reports its segmental information.

With	effect	from	1	November	2018,	the	Group	revised	its	reporting	segments	to	reflect	the	organisational	changes	announced	in	2018.	The	Group	
was previously	organised	under	three	operating	segments	–	Countermeasures,	Sensors	and	Energetics	–	whereas	is	now	organised	under	two	operating	
segments	–	Sensors	&	Information	and	Countermeasures	&	Energetics.	Financial	information	for	2018	has	been	represented	to	reflect	these	new	reporting	
segments. The results of the previously reported Countermeasures and Energetics segments have been combined in their management and internal 
reporting	to	the	Group	Chief	Executive	and	Board,	therefore	are	reported	here	as	a	single	operating	segment.

The	principal	activities	of	each	segment	are	as	follows:

Sensors & Information Development	and	manufacture	of	Explosive	Hazard	Detection	(EHD)	equipment,	chemical	and	biological	threat	detection	

equipment,	electronic	countermeasures	and	network	protection	technologies.

Countermeasures & 
Energetics

Development	and	manufacture	of	expendable	countermeasures	for	air,	sea	and	land	platforms,	cartridge/propellant	actuated	
devices,	pyrotechnic	devices	for	satellite	launch	and	deployment,	missile	components,	propellants,	separation	sub-systems,	
actuators and energetic materials.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

95

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

2. Business segments continued
A	segmental	analysis	of	revenue	and	operating	profit/(loss)	is	set	out	below:

Year ended 31 October 2019
Revenue

Segment	result	before	depreciation,	amortisation,	non-underlying	items	and	
discontinued operations
Depreciation
Amortisation

Segmental underlying operating profit
Amortisation of acquired intangibles (note 3)
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax (note 3)

Segmental operating profit
Finance expense

Profit before tax
Tax

Profit for the year from continuing operations
Discontinued operations

Profit for the year

Year ended 31 October 2018
Revenue

Segment	result	before	depreciation,	amortisation,	non-underlying	items	and	
discontinued operations
Depreciation
Amortisation

Segmental underlying operating profit
Amortisation of acquired intangibles (note 3)
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax (note 3)

Segmental operating profit/(loss)
Finance expense

Loss before tax
Tax

Loss for the year from continuing operations
Discontinued operations

Loss for the year

Sensors
& Information
£m
131.9

Countermeasures
& Energetics
£m
203.3

Unallocated
£m
—

29.3
(2.3)
(0.7)

26.3
(6.6)
—

(6.6)

19.7

41.7
(13.5)
(0.7)

27.5
(5.5)
—

(5.5)

22.0

(9.8)
—
—

(9.8)
—
(0.6)

(0.6)

(10.4)
(4.6)

(15.0)
(3.6)

(18.6)
(1.2)

(19.8)

Sensors
& Information
Restated 
£m
87.3

Countermeasures
& Energetics
Restated
£m
210.1

Unallocated
£m
—

18.5
(1.7)
(1.5)

15.3
(6.4)
(3.7)

(10.1)

5.2

39.6
(13.5)
(2.2)

23.9
(5.2)
(15.9)

(21.1)

2.8

(8.1)
(0.1)
—

(8.2)
—
(15.7)

(15.7)

(23.9)
(6.1)

(30.0)
(18.8)

(48.8)
(65.0)

Total
£m
335.2

61.2
(15.8)
(1.4)

44.0
(12.1)
(0.6)

(12.7)

31.3
(4.6)

26.7
(3.6)

23.1
(1.2)

21.9

Total
£m
297.4

50.0
(15.3)
(3.7)

31.0
(11.6)
(35.3)

(46.9)

(15.9)
(6.1)

(22.0)
(18.8)

(40.8)
(65.0)

(113.8)

(105.8)

Assets	and	liabilities	by	segment	are	not	reported	to	the	Group	Chief	Executive	on	a	monthly	basis,	therefore	are	not	used	as	a	key	decision	making	tool	
and	are	not	disclosed	here.	A	disclosure	of	non-current	assets	by	location	is	shown	below:

Non-current assets by location
UK
US
Norway
Australia

2019
£m
158.0
169.3
9.1
21.6

358.0

2018
£m
175.8
160.8
7.7
18.9

363.2

Information on major customers
Included	in	segmental	revenues	for	continuing	operations	are	revenues	of	£137.9m	(2018:	£92.4m),	which	arose	from	sales	to	the	Group’s	largest	
customer. The largest customer had sales reported in all of the Group’s business segments. This was the only individual customer where direct sales 
accounted for more than 10% of Group revenue from continuing and discontinued operations for the year.

96

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

3. Alternative performance measures
In accordance with our accounting policy we have presented the following reconciliation of Alternative Performance Measures used throughout this 
report	to	their	IFRS	equivalent	measures	as	follows:

Non-underlying items and non-underlying measures
Acquisition and disposal-related costs
Business restructuring costs
Less non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring costs
Legal costs
Change of Chief Executive
Pension scheme charge in respect of GMP equalisation court ruling
Loss on the movement in the fair value of derivative financial instruments (note 21)

Impact of non-underlying items on EBITDA
Non-underlying depreciation in business restructuring costs
Impairment of capitalised development costs
Amortisation of acquired intangibles arising from business combinations (note 12)

Impact of non-underlying items on profit before tax 
Tax impact of non-underlying items

Impact of non-underlying items on continuing profit after tax
Non-underlying discontinued operations after tax

Impact of non-underlying items on profit after tax

Underlying profit after tax

Statutory profit/(loss) after tax

2019
£m
—
—
—
—
—
—
(0.6)

(0.6)
—
—
(12.1)

(12.7)
4.3

(8.4)
(3.9)

2018
£m
(4.1)
(8.1)
0.7
(12.8)
(1.7)
(0.8)
(0.4)

(27.2)
(0.7)
(7.4)
(11.6)

(46.9)
(13.1)

(60.0)
(71.2)

(12.3)

(131.2)

34.2

21.9

25.4

(105.8)

The	impact	of	non-underlying	items	on	statutory	basic	and	diluted	EPS,	as	well	as	a	reconciliation	to	the	IFRS	equivalent,	is	presented	in	note	10.	The	
impact	of	non-underlying	items	on	cash	generated	from	operating	activities,	as	well	as	a	reconciliation	to	the	IFRS	equivalent,	is	presented	in	note	31.

Amortisation of acquired intangibles
Included	in	non-underlying	items	is	the	amortisation	charge	arising	from	business	combinations	of	£12.1m	(2018:	£11.6m).	Amortisation	of	acquired	
intangibles arising from business combinations is associated with acquisition costs under IFRS 3 Business Combinations. IFRS requires intangibles to be 
recognised	on	acquisition	that	would	not	have	been	capitalised	had	the	business	grown	organically	under	Chemring’s	ownership.	As	such,	these	costs	
are	not	reflective	of	the	underlying	costs	of	the	Group	and	therefore,	in	order	to	provide	an	explanation	of	results	that	is	not	distorted	by	the	history	
of business	units	being	acquired	rather	than	organically	developed,	have	been	excluded	from	the	underlying	measures.

Derivative financial instruments
Included	in	non-underlying	items	is	a	£0.6m	loss	(2018:	£0.4m	loss)	on	the	movement	in	fair	value	of	derivative	financial	instruments.	This	is	excluded	
from underlying earnings to ensure the recognition of the gain or loss on the derivative matches the timing of the underlying transaction.

Acquisition and disposal-related costs
In	2018,	acquisition	and	disposal-related	costs	of	£4.1m	related	to	transaction	costs	and	an	earnout	payment	on	the	acquisition	of	Wallop Defence	
Systems’ assets for which no provision was made at the time of acquisition. 

Business restructuring costs
In	2018,	business	restructuring	costs	of	£8.1m	related	to	the	non-capital	costs/asset	write	offs	and	demolition	element	of	the	Tennessee	capacity	
expansion programme.

Legal costs
In	2018,	legal	costs	of	£12.8m	were	in	relation	to	ongoing	investigations.	

Change of Chief Executive
In	the	year	ended	31	October	2018,	the	costs	associated	with	the	change	of	Chief	Executive	were	£1.7m.	As	disclosed	in	the	directors’	report	contained	
in the	2018	annual	report	and	accounts,	Michael	Flowers	stepped	down	as	Group	Chief	Executive	on	30	June	2018	and	Michael	Ord	was	appointed	
as Group	Chief	Executive	on	1	July	2018.

Pension scheme charge in respect of GMP equalisation court ruling
On	26	October	2018,	the	High	Court	handed	down	a	judgement	involving	the	Lloyds	Banking	Group’s	defined	benefit	pension	schemes.	The	judgement	
concluded	that	pension	schemes	should	be	amended	to	equalise	pension	benefits	for	men	and	women	in	relation	to	guaranteed	minimum	pension	
benefits.	An	additional	liability	of	£0.8m	was	recognised	in	our	2018	results.	

Impairment of capitalised development costs
In	2018,	an	impairment	of	capitalised	product	development	costs	of	£7.4m	was	recognised	following	the	appointment	of	the	new	Chief	Executive	who	
conducted a strategic review of the Group’s product portfolio to rationalise future resources on areas where the Group had a niche position and 
competitive	advantage.	The	carrying	value	of	the	products	for	which	an	impairment	charge	was	recognised	exceeded	the	expected	future	value,	
hence an	impairment	charge	was	recognised	in	the	year.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

97

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

3. Alternative performance measures continued
Tax
The	tax	impact	of	non-underlying	items	in	the	year	ended	31	October	2018	comprised	a	£17.4m	charge	in	respect	of	the	enactment	of	the	US	Tax	Cuts	
and	Jobs	Act	on	22	December	2017,	and	a	£4.3m	tax	credit	on	the	above	non-underlying	items.	

These	significant	one-off	tax	charges/credits	have	arisen	from	a	change	in	legislation,	and	as	such	have	been	removed	from	underlying	results	to	aid	
comparability and understanding of the Group’s performance.

The items above are all removed from underlying measures in line with our accounting policy. The removal of these items allows for improved 
comparability between reporting periods.

Discontinued operations
Further details on the results of discontinued operations is presented in note 5.

Net debt
An analysis and reconciliation of net debt is presented in notes 32 and 33.

EBITDA
In	our	financial	review	we	present	measures	of	continuing	EBITDA	which	is	calculated	as	follows:

Operating profit/(loss)
Amortisation arising from business combinations (note 4)
Amortisation arising from development costs (note 4)
Amortisation arising from patents and licences (note 4)
Impairment of capitalised development costs
Depreciation – continuing

EBITDA
Non-underlying items

Underlying EBITDA

2019
£m
31.3
12.1
1.3
0.1
—
15.8

60.6
0.6

61.2

2018
£m
(15.9)
11.6
3.6
0.1
7.4
16.0

22.8
27.2

50.0

Constant currency revenue and operating profit
In	our	financial	review	we	present	a	measure	of	constant	currency	revenue	and	operating	profit.	This	is	calculated	by	translating	our	results	for	the	year	
ended 31 October 2019 at the average exchange rates for the comparative year ended 31 October 2018.

4. Operating profit
Operating	profit	from	continuing	operations	is	stated	after	charging/(crediting):

Research and development costs

Amortisation

Depreciation	of	property,	plant	and	equipment

Loss on disposal of non-current assets
Operating lease rentals

Government grants
Foreign exchange losses/(gains)
Staff costs (note 6)
Cost of inventories recognised as an expense

– customer-funded
– internally-funded
– arising from business combinations
– development costs
– patents and licences
– owned assets
– leased assets

– plant and machinery
– other

A	detailed	analysis	of	the	auditor’s	remuneration	on	a	worldwide	basis	is	set	out	below:

Auditor’s remuneration
Fees	payable	to	the	Company’s	auditor	and	its	associates	for:
– the audit of the Company’s annual accounts
–	the	audit	of	the	Company’s	subsidiaries,	pursuant	to	legislation

Other services
Audit-related assurance services

98

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

2019
£m
47.2
5.0
12.1
1.3
0.1
14.9
0.9
0.7
0.6
0.4
(0.5)
0.2
127.0
91.2

2019
£m

0.2
0.4

0.6

0.1

0.7

2018
£m
36.2
4.6
11.6
3.6
0.1
14.9
0.4
0.2
1.0
0.4
—
(0.7)
112.3
79.9

2018
£m

0.2
0.3

0.5

0.1

0.6

4. Operating profit continued
Included	in	the	fees	for	the	audit	of	the	Company’s	annual	accounts	is	£0.1m	(2018:	£0.1m)	in	respect	of	the	parent	company.

A	description	of	the	work	of	the	Audit	Committee	is	set	out	in	the	Audit	Committee	report	on	pages	60	to	63,	and	includes	an	explanation	of	how	
auditor	objectivity	and	independence	is	safeguarded	when	non-audit	services	are	provided	by	the	auditor.	No	services	were	provided	by	the	auditor	
pursuant to contingent fee arrangements.

5. Results from discontinued operations
A strategic review of the Group’s energetics portfolio was conducted during the year ended 31 October 2018 resulting in a decision to exit the 
commoditised	energetics	businesses.	Accordingly,	during	the	year	the	sale	of	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	and	Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited	were	
completed	and	Chemring	Prime	Contracts	Limited	was	closed.	The	sale	of	the	remaining	business	in	discontinued	operations,	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.,	
was announced on 21 November 2019. 

Revenue

Underlying operating (loss)/profit from discontinued operations
Tax on the underlying operating (loss)/profit from discontinued operations

Underlying profit after tax
Profit after tax is analysed as:
Before exceptional items

Exceptional items
Tax on exceptional items

Loss for the year from discontinued operations

2019
£m
43.4

(3.5)
6.2

2.7

2.7

(3.8)
(0.1)

(3.9)

(1.2)

2018
£m
138.6

8.0
(1.8)

6.2

6.2

(72.0)
0.8

(71.2)

(65.0)

In	2019	the	exceptional	items	include	a	loss	on	disposal	of	£2.8m	relating	to	the	sale	of	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	and	Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited,	
an	increase	to	the	disposal	provision	in	respect	of	the	disposal	of	the	European	Munitions	businesses	in	2014	of	£1.1m,	business	restructuring	costs	of	
£0.8m	and	a	£0.9m	exceptional	credit	relating	to	the	realisation	of	working	capital	that	was	previously	impaired	in	respect	of	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	

In	2018	the	exceptional	items	include	the	amortisation	of	acquired	intangibles	of	£2.7m	and	an	impairment	loss	of	£69.3m	in	respect	of	the	carrying	
values	of	Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited,	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.,	B.D.L.	Systems	Limited	and	Richmond	Electronics	and	Engineering	Limited	
was recorded.

Amortisation of acquired intangibles arising from business combinations is associated with acquisition costs under IFRS 3 Business Combinations. IFRS 
requires intangibles to be recognised on acquisition that would not have been capitalised had the business grown organically under Chemring’s ownership. 
As	such,	these	costs	are	not	reflective	of	the	underlying	costs	of	the	Group	and	therefore,	in	order	to	provide	an	explanation	of	results	that	is	not	
distorted	by	the	history	of	businesses	units	being	acquired	rather	than	being	organically	developed,	have	been	excluded	from	the	underlying	measures.	

As such,	these	costs	are	not	reflective	of	the	underlying	activities	of	the	discontinued	operations	and	therefore	have	been	treated	as	exceptional	items.	
Impairment losses have been removed from underlying measures for improved comparability between reporting periods. This is in line with the 
Group’s accounting	policy.

The	£6.2m	tax	credit	in	2019	is	comprised	of	a	£1.3m	current	year	tax	credit	and	a	£4.9m	credit	relating	to	prior	year	tax	adjustments.

Details of the sale of the subsidiaries
The	Group	completed	the	sale	of	the	entire	issued	stock	capital	of	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	to	Global	Ordnance	LLC	on	5	April	2019.	
Under the terms	of	the	agreement,	the	Group	received	£1.7m	upon	completion	of	the	transaction.	Deferred	consideration	of	£0.7m	is	payable	on	
the first	anniversary	of	the	transaction.	A	further	deferred	consideration	amount	of	£0.4m	is	payable	on	the	second	anniversary	of	the	transaction.	
All deferred	consideration	is	considered	recoverable.

The	Group	is	entitled	to	further	contingent	consideration	following	the	sale	of	up	to	£0.8m	if	certain	performance-related	and	event-driven	milestones	
are	achieved	by	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	No	value	has	been	assigned	to	this	consideration	based	on	the	probability	assessment	of	the	associated	
milestones being reached.

The	Group	completed	the	sale	of	the	entire	issued	share	capital	of	Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited	to	PWD	Group	Limited	on	24	June	2019.	Under	the terms	
of	the	agreement,	the	Group	received	£0.0m	upon	completion	of	the	transaction.	Contingent	consideration	is	payable	if	certain	performance-related	
and event-driven milestones are achieved by Chemring Defence UK Limited. No value has been assigned to this consideration based on the probability 
assessment of the associated milestones being reached.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

99

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

5. Results from discontinued operations continued
Details of the sale of the subsidiaries continued

Consideration	received	or	receivable:
  Cash
  Fair value of deferred consideration

Total disposal consideration
Net assets and liabilities disposed of
Disposal costs

Loss on disposal before tax 
Income tax on loss on disposal

Loss on disposal after tax

The	carrying	amount	of	assets	and	liabilities	as	at	the	date	of	sale	were:

Trade and other receivables

Total assets

Trade and other payables

Total liabilities

Net assets

The	cash	flow	from	discontinued	operations	is	disclosed	in	note	31.	

6. Staff costs
The	average	monthly	number	of	employees,	including	executive	directors,	was:

Direct
Indirect

Continuing operations
Discontinued operations

2019
£m

2019
£m

Chemring
Military
Products, Inc.

Chemring
Defence UK
Limited

1.7
1.1

2.8
(3.6)
(1.1)

(1.9)
—

(1.9)

—
—

—
(0.4)
(0.5)

(0.9)
—

(0.9)

5 April 2019
£m

24 June 2019
£m

Chemring
Military
Products, Inc.
14.3

Chemring
Defence UK
Limited
3.6

14.3

(10.7)

(10.7)

3.6

3.6

(3.2)

(3.2)

0.4

Total
£m

1.7
1.1

2.8
(4.0)
(1.6)

(2.8)
—

(2.8)

Total
£m
17.9

17.9

(13.9)

(13.9)

4.0

2019
Number
1,324
988

2,312
262

2,574

2018
Number
1,323
882

2,205
418

2,623

At	the	year	end,	the	number	of	employees	was	2,616	of	which	163	were	at	discontinued	operations	(2018:	2,559	of	which	353	were	at	discontinued	
operations).	The	costs	incurred	in	respect	of	employees	at	continuing	operations,	including	share-based	payments,	were:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payment charge

Staff costs

2019
£m
106.8
12.5
5.2
2.5

127.0

2018
£m
94.8
10.6
5.8
1.1

112.3

100

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

7. Finance expense

Bank overdraft and loan interest
Loan notes interest
Amortisation of debt finance costs
Interest (credit)/cost of retirement benefit obligations (note 30)

Amount capitalised

Finance expense

2019
£m
1.2
3.7
0.2
(0.2)

4.9
(0.3)

4.6

2018
£m
1.2
3.5
1.3
0.1

6.1
—

6.1

The capitalisation rate used to determine the amount of borrowing costs to be capitalised is the weighted average interest rate applicable to the entity’s 
general	borrowings	during	the	year,	in	this	case	3%.	During	the	year	£0.3m	(2018:	£nil)	of	interest	was	capitalised	in	relation	to	the	Tennessee	capacity	
expansion programme.

There	are	future	contractual	cash	flows	for	finance	expenses	as	at	31	October	2019	of	£1.8m	(2018:	£5.8m)	of	which	£1.8m	(2018:	£3.7m)	is	due	within	
one year and the remainder in future years.

8. Taxation

Current tax charge – current year
Current tax (charge)/credit – prior year
Deferred tax charge – current year (note 23)
Deferred tax credit/(charge) – prior year (note 23)

Tax charge for continuing operations

2019
£m
(3.1)
(6.8)
(0.3)
6.6

(3.6)

2018
£m
(9.1)
7.6
(14.7)
(2.6)

(18.8)

Income	tax	in	the	UK	is	calculated	at	19.0%	(2018:	19.0%)	of	the	taxable	profit	for	the	year.	Tax	for	other	jurisdictions	is	calculated	at	the	rates	prevailing	
in	those	jurisdictions.	In	2018,	the	deferred	tax	charge	of	£17.3m	above	differed	to	the	deferred	tax	charged	to	income	disclosed	in	note	23	by	£0.8m.	
This amount relates to deferred tax charged on discontinued operations.

The	tax	charge	for	continuing	operations	can	be	reconciled	to	the	income	statement	as	follows:

Profit/(loss) before tax from continuing operations

Tax	at	the	UK	corporation	tax	rate	of	19%	(2018:	19.0%)
Expenses not deductible/income not taxable for tax purposes
Changes in tax rates
Tax losses not recognised/carried forward
Prior	period	adjustments
Adjustment	to	provision	for	interest	restriction	
Overseas profits taxed at rates different to the UK standard rate

Tax charge for continuing operations

2019
£m
26.7

(5.1)
1.5
—
2.3
(0.2)
(1.6)
(0.5)

(3.6)

2018
£m
(22.0)

4.2
(7.4)
(4.7)
0.6
5.0
(14.8)
(1.7)

(18.8)

In	addition	to	the	tax	charge	in	the	income	statement,	a	tax	charge	of	£0.5m	(2018:	£0.6m)	has	been	recognised	in	equity	in	the	year.

The	effective	rate	of	tax	on	the	profit	before	tax	of	the	Group	is	13.5%	(2018:	85.5%),	and	the	effective	rate	of	tax	on	the	underlying	profit	before	tax	
of	the	Group	is	20.1%	(2018:	22.9%).	

Factors affecting the tax charge in future years
The	Group’s	future	tax	charge	and	effective	tax	rate	could	be	affected	by	several	factors	including:	tax	reform	in	countries	around	the	world,	including	
any	arising	from	the	implementation	of	the	OECD’s	BEPS	actions	and	European	Commission	initiatives	such	as	the	proposed	tax	and	financial	reporting	
directive	or	as	a	consequence	of	state	aid	investigations,	future	corporate	acquisitions	and	disposals	and	any	restructuring	of	our	business.

See	note	23	for	detail	on	the	impact	of	the	US	Tax	Cuts	and	Jobs	Act.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

101

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

9. Dividends

Dividends paid on ordinary shares of 1p each
Final dividend of 2.2p per share for the year ended 31 October 2018 (2.0p per share for the year ended 31 October 2017)
Interim dividend of 1.2p per share for the year ended 31 October 2019 (1.1p per share for the year ended 31 October 2018)

Total dividends

2019
£m

6.2
3.3

9.5

2018
£m

5.6
3.1

8.7

Subject	to	approval	at	the	Annual	General	Meeting,	the	final	dividend	of	2.4p	per	ordinary	share	will	be	paid	on	24	April	2020	to	all	shareholders	
registered	at	the	close	of	business	on	3	April	2020.	The	total	dividend	for	the	year	will	therefore	be	3.6p	(2018:	3.3p)	per	ordinary	share.	As	the	final	
dividend	is	subject	to	approval	by	the	shareholders	at	the	Annual	General	Meeting,	it	has	not	been	included	as	a	liability	in	the	financial	statements	for	
the year ended 31 October 2019.

The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share per annum which was paid in equal instalments on 
30 April	2019	and	31	October	2019.

10. Earnings per ordinary share
Earnings	per	share	is	based	on	the	average	number	of	shares	in	issue,	excluding	own	shares	held,	of	280,061,053	(2018:	279,768,360).

Diluted	earnings	per	share	has	been	calculated	using	a	diluted	average	number	of	shares	in	issue,	excluding	own	shares	held,	of	286,092,818	
(2018: 285,993,316).

The	number	of	shares	used	in	the	calculations	are	as	follows:

Weighted average number of shares used to calculate basic earnings per share
Additional shares issuable other than at fair value in respect of options outstanding

Weighted average number of shares used to calculate diluted earnings per share

The	earnings	used	in	the	calculations	of	the	various	measures	of	earnings	per	share	are	as	follows:

Underlying profit after tax
Non-underlying items (note 3)

Profit/(loss) from continuing operations
Loss from discontinued operations

Total profit/(loss) after tax

2019

Basic EPS
(pence)
11.2

Diluted EPS
(pence)
11.0

8.2
(0.4)

7.8

8.1
(0.4)

7.7

£m
31.5
(8.4)

23.1
(1.2)

21.9

£m
19.2
(60.0)

(40.8)
(65.0)

(105.8)

2019
Ordinary
shares
Number
millions
280.1
6.0

286.1

2018

Basic EPS
(pence)
6.9

2018
Ordinary
shares
Number
millions
279.8
6.2

286.0

Diluted EPS
(pence)
6.7

(14.6)
(23.2)

(37.8)

(14.6)
(23.2)

(37.8)

102

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

11. Goodwill

Cost
At 1 November 2017
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2018
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2019

Accumulated impairment losses
At 1 November 2017
Impairment
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2018
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2019

Carrying amount

At 31 October 2019

At 31 October 2018

£m

196.1
4.7

200.8
(3.0)
(1.6)

196.2

(70.7)
(18.2)
(2.7)

(91.6)
3.0
0.9

(87.7)

108.5

109.2

Goodwill	acquired	in	a	business	combination	is	allocated	at	acquisition	to	the	cash-generating	units	(“CGUs”)	that	are	expected	to	benefit	from	that	
business	combination.	The	carrying	amount	of	the	goodwill	has	been	allocated	to	the	Group’s	principal	CGUs,	being	the	individual	operating	companies	
within the operating segment descriptions on pages 20 to 23.

The Group tests goodwill at least annually for impairment. Tests are conducted more frequently if there are indications that goodwill might be impaired. 
The recoverable amounts of the CGUs are determined from value-in-use calculations. The key assumptions for the value-in-use calculations have been 
individually	estimated	for	each	CGU	and	include	the	discount	rates	and	expected	changes	to	cash	flows	during	the	period	for	which	management	has	
detailed	plans,	which	are	underpinned	by	the	winning	and	execution	of	key	contracts.

Management	estimates	discount	rates	using	pre-tax	rates	that	reflect	current	market	assessments	of	the	time	value	of	money	and	the	risks	specific	to	
each	of	the	CGUs.	Pre-tax	discount	rates,	derived	from	the	Group’s	post-tax	weighted	average	cost	of	capital	of	7.3%	(2018:	7.3%)	which	have	been	
adjusted	for	a	premium	specific	to	each	of	the	CGUs	to	account	for	differences	in	currency	risk,	country	risk	and	other	factors	affecting	specific	CGUs,	
have	been	used	to	discount	projected	cash	flows.	These	premiums	range	from	1%	to	3%	(2018:	2%	to	4%).

Expected	changes	to	cash	flows	during	the	period	for	which	management	has	detailed	plans	relate	to	revenue	forecasts,	expected	contract	outcomes	
and forecast operating margins in each of the operating companies. The relative value ascribed to each varies between CGUs as the budgets are built up 
from	the	underlying	operating	companies	within	each	CGU,	but	the	key	assumption	for	each	CGU	is	that	demand	from	the	US	and	UK	Governments	
and	customers	in	our	other	principal	markets	for	the	product	offering	in	each	company	will	recover	from	its	current	low	base.	

The	calculations	have	used	the	Group’s	forecast	figures	for	the	next	five	years.	This	is	based	on	data	derived	from	the	five-year	plan	that	has	been	
approved	by	the	Board.	At	the	end	of	five	years,	the	calculations	assume	the	performance	of	the	CGUs	will	grow	at	a	nominal	annual	rate	of	1.5%	in	
perpetuity. Growth rates are based on management’s view of industry growth forecasts. Changes in selling prices and direct costs are based on past 
practices and expectations of future changes.

The	weighted	average	cost	of	capital	is	derived	using	beta	values	of	a	comparator	group	of	defence	companies	adjusted	for	funding	structures	as	appropriate.

The	pre-tax	discount	rates	used	for	value-in-use	calculations	and	the	carrying	value	of	goodwill	by	the	principal	CGUs	are:

Roke Manor Research Limited
Chemring Energetics UK Limited
Chemring	Sensors	&	Electronic	Systems,	Inc.
Chemring	Energetic	Devices,	Inc.
Other

2019
%
10.0
8.0
8.8
10.8

2018
%
11.9
10.6
10.9
13.3

2019
£m
28.4
14.6
36.3
16.1
13.1

2018
£m
28.4
14.6
36.8
16.3
13.1

108.5

109.2

The	pre-tax	discount	rates	used	for	other	CGUs	ranged	from	8.0%	to	10.0%	(2018:	11.5%	to	14.7%).

In 2018 the Board concluded that the goodwill relating to B.D.L. Systems Limited and Richmond Electronics & Engineering Limited was fully impaired and a 
charge	of	£14.7m	was	recorded.	This	assessment	was	based	on	current	market	conditions.	B.D.L.	Systems	Limited	and	Richmond	Electronics	&	Engineering	
Limited,	which	manufacture	explosive	ordnance	disposal	products,	are	part	of	the	Sensors	segment	and	were	included	in	the	CGUs	classified	as	“Other”	in	
the above table.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

103

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

11. Goodwill continued
In	addition	in	2018,	the	Board	concluded	that	the	goodwill	relating	to	the	maintenance	and	repair	business	at	Chemring	Energetics	UK	Limited	was	fully	
impaired	and	a	charge	of	£3.5m	was	recorded.	This	assessment	was	based	on	current	market	conditions.	Chemring	Energetics	UK	Limited	is	part	of	the	
Countermeasures & Energetics segment.

Following	a	detailed	review,	no	other	impairment	losses	were	recognised	in	the	years	ended	31	October	2019	and	31	October	2018	for	continuing	
operations.

Stress	testing	was	performed	on	the	forecasts	to	consider	the	impact	of	reasonably	possible	worst	case	scenarios	in	the	first	two	years,	including	significant	
delays	to	major	contracts,	followed	by	a	10%	fall	in	the	forecast	cash	flows.	Even	under	these	circumstances,	no	other	CGUs	would	require	an	impairment	
against goodwill.

A	1%	addition	to	the	discount	rate	for	each	CGU	was	also	separately	modelled,	and	would	not	result	in	any	CGUs	requiring	any	further	impairment.	Setting	
long-term	growth	rates	beyond	the	five-year	forecast	period	to	0.5%	would	not	result	in	any	CGUs	requiring	any	further	impairment.

12. Development costs and other intangible assets

Cost
At 1 November 2017
Additions
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2018
Additions
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2019

Amortisation
At 1 November 2017
Charge
Disposals
Impairment
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2018
Charge
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2019

Carrying amount

At 31 October 2019

At 31 October 2018

Development
costs
£m

Acquired
technology
£m

Acquired
customer
relationships
£m

Patents and
licences
£m

61.7
3.0
(3.1)
1.1

62.7
4.0
(14.3)
(0.4)

52.0

(28.0)
(3.6)
2.8
(9.5)
(0.4)

(38.7)
(1.3)
14.0
0.1

93.7
—
(1.1)
3.3

95.9
—
—
(1.1)

94.8

(64.7)
(8.2)
0.8
(0.7)
(2.5)

(75.3)
(8.3)
—
1.1

77.3
—
—
2.5

79.8
—
—
(0.8)

79.0

(49.7)
(6.1)
—
(5.4)
(1.8)

(63.0)
(3.8)
—
0.7

0.5
—
(0.2)
0.1

0.4
—
—
—

0.4

(0.1)
(0.1)
0.1
—
(0.1)

(0.2)
(0.1)
—
—

Total
£m

171.5
—
(1.3)
5.9

176.1
—
—
(1.9)

174.2

(114.5)
(14.4)
0.9
(6.1)
(4.4)

(138.5)
(12.2)
—
1.8

(25.9)

(82.5)

(66.1)

(0.3)

(148.9)

26.1

24.0

12.3

20.6

12.9

16.8

0.1

0.2

25.3

37.6

Included	within	the	development	costs	of	£26.1m,	individually	material	balances	relate	to	Joint	Biological	Tactical	Detection	System	£8.6m	(2018:	£8.9m)	
and	Next	Generation	Chemical	Detector	£11.1m	(2018:	£9.8m).	Development	costs	are	amortised	over	their	useful	economic	lives,	estimated	to	be	
between	three	and	ten	years,	with	the	remaining	amortisation	periods	for	these	assets	ranging	up	to	eight	years.

During	the	year	ended	31	October	2018,	the	Group	recognised	an	impairment	of	capitalised	development	costs	of	£9.5m	following	the	appointment	of	
a new Chief Executive who conducted a strategic review of the Group’s product portfolio. This review was performed to rationalise the future 
resources	on	areas	where	the	Group	has	a	niche	position	and	competitive	advantage.	Of	the	total	impairment	charge,	£0.9m	of	the	impairment	charge	
related	to	discontinued	operations.	The	£7.4m	impairment	charge,	as	disclosed	in	note	3,	related	to	continuing	operations,	net	of	the	release	of	an	
associated government grant.

Acquired intangibles are recognised at fair value on acquisition and are amortised over their estimated useful lives. Fair values for acquired intangibles are 
assessed	by	reference	to	future	estimated	cash	flows,	discounted	at	an	appropriate	rate	to	present	value,	or	by	reference	to	the	amount	that	would	have	
been paid in an arm’s length transaction between two knowledgeable and willing parties. Other intangible assets are recognised at cost and are amortised 
over	their	estimated	useful	economic	lives,	which	are	set	out	in	the	accounting	policies	section.

104

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

12. Development costs and other intangible assets continued
Acquired	technology	of	£12.3m	includes	individually	material	balances	relating	to	Chemring	Sensors	&	Electronic	Systems	£8.3m	(2018:	£12.6m),	
Chemring	Energetic	Devices	£2.1m	(2018:	£5.6m)	and	Roke	£1.5m	(2018:	£2.1m).	The	remaining	amortisation	periods	for	these	assets	are	four	years,	
eight years and three years respectively.

Acquired	customer	relationships	of	£12.9m	include	individually	material	balances	relating	to	Chemring	Energetic	Devices	£8.8m	(2018:	£10.5m),	
Chemring	Sensors	&	Electronic	Systems	£2.7m	(2018:	£3.4m)	and	Roke	£1.0m	(2018:	£2.1m).	The	remaining	amortisation	periods	for	these	assets	are	
seven	years,	four	years	and	one	year	respectively.

In	the	year	ended	31	October	2018,	an	impairment	charge	against	acquired	technology	(£0.7m)	and	acquired	customer	relationships	(£5.4m)	was	
recognised	in	respect	of	the	disposal	group,	and	formed	part	of	the	overall	impairment	loss	of	£69.3m	as	disclosed	in	note	29.

13. Property, plant and equipment

Cost or valuation
At 1 November 2017
Additions
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2018
Additions
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2019

Depreciation
At 1 November 2017
Charge
Impairment
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2018
Charge
Disposals
Foreign	exchange	adjustments

At 31 October 2019

Carrying amount

At 31 October 2019

At 31 October 2018

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

117.2
7.1
(1.2)
1.8

124.9
13.6
(8.4)
(1.8)

128.9
14.0
(7.4)
2.3

137.8
27.1
(34.7)
(2.7)

Total
£m

246.1
21.1
(8.6)
4.1

262.7
40.7
(43.1)
(4.5)

128.3

127.5

255.8

(21.0)
(3.6)
(10.9)
0.6
(0.7)

(35.6) 
(3.3)
8.3
0.5

(65.0)
(14.1)
(4.8)
6.6
(1.7)

(79.0)
(12.5)
34.2
1.6

(30.1)

(55.7)

98.2

89.3

71.8

58.8

(86.0)
(17.7)
(15.7)
7.2
(2.4)

(114.6)
(15.8)
42.5
2.1

(85.8)

170.0

148.1

During	the	year,	£0.3m	(2018:	£nil)	of	interest	was	capitalised,	as	set	out	in	note	7.	£1.1m	(2018:	£1.1m)	of	capitalised	interest	was	charged	as	
depreciation	and	£nil	(2018:	£0.4m)	was	disposed	of.	This	results	in	a	net	book	value	for	capitalised	interest	of	£10.0m	(2018:	£10.8m).	

Included	within	land	and	buildings	and	plant	and	equipment	are	assets	under	construction	of	£8.6m	and	£6.2m	respectively	(2018:	£2.5m	and	£1.8m).	
These assets are not depreciated.

In	2018,	impairment	losses	were	recognised	in	respect	of	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	following	assessment	of	its	carrying	value.

Land	and	buildings	were	revalued	at	30	September	1997	by	Chestertons	Chartered	Surveyors,	independent	valuers	not	connected	with	the	Group,	
on the	basis	of	depreciated	replacement	cost	for	two	pyrotechnic	sites	and	on	open	market	for	the	remainder,	which	represent	Level	2	measurements	
in the fair value hierarchy.

30 September 1997 depreciated replacement cost
Freehold at cost

Cost of land and buildings as at 31 October 2019

2019
£m
5.8
122.5

128.3

2018
£m
5.8
119.1

124.9

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

105

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

13. Property, plant and equipment continued
If	stated	under	historical	cost	principles,	the	comparable	amounts	for	the	total	of	land	and	buildings	would	be:

Cost
Accumulated depreciation

Historical cost value

All	other	tangible	fixed	assets	are	stated	at	historical	cost.

2019
£m
126.3
(29.2)

97.1

2018
£m
122.9
(34.7)

88.2

At	31	October	2019,	the	Group	had	entered	into	contractual	commitments	for	the	acquisition	of	property,	plant	and	equipment	amounting	to	£20.7m	
(2018:	£10.8m).

14. Subsidiary undertakings
All	subsidiary	undertakings	have	been	reflected	in	these	financial	statements.	The	subsidiary	undertakings	held	at	31	October	2019,	which	have	a	single	class	
of ordinary	shares	all	100%	owned	by	the	Group,	are	shown	below.	All	of	these	subsidiary	undertakings	are	wholly	controlled	by	Chemring	Group	PLC.

Country of incorporation 
(or registration) and operation

Operating segment

Subsidiary undertaking
Chemring Australia Pty Limited
B.D.L. Systems Limited
Chemring Countermeasures Limited
Chemring Energetics Limited
Chemring Europe Limited
Chemring Finance Europe Limited
Chemring Investments Limited
Chemring Limited
Chemring North America Unlimited
Chemring Prime Contracts Limited
Chemring Technology Solutions Limited
CHG Design Limited
CHG Overseas Investments Limited
CHG Overseas Limited
Chemring UAE Limited
Greys Exports Limited
Kembrey Corporate Trustee Limited
Kembrey Engineering Limited
Kembrey Group Limited 
Kembrey Limited
Parkway No 10 Limited
Richmond EEI Limited
Richmond Electronics & Engineering Limited
Roke Manor Research Limited
Chemring Nobel AS
Chemring Energetics UK Limited
Alloy	Surfaces	Company,	Inc.
ASC Realty LLC
Chemring	Energetic	Devices,	Inc.
Chemring	North	America	Group,	Inc.
Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.
CHG	Flares,	Inc.
CHG	Group,	Inc.
Kilgore Flares Company LLC
Chemring	Sensors	&	Electronic	Systems,	Inc.
Roke	USA,	Inc.
Tactical	Systems	and	Ordnance,	Inc.

Australia
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
England
Norway
Scotland
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US
US

Countermeasures & Energetics
Dormant
Countermeasures & Energetics
Holding company
Dormant
Non-trading
Non-trading
Non-trading
Holding company
Countermeasures & Energetics
Sensors & Information
Dormant
Non-trading
Holding company
Non-trading
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Non-trading
Non-trading
Dormant
Dormant
Sensors & Information
Countermeasures & Energetics
Countermeasures & Energetics
Countermeasures & Energetics
Property holding company
Countermeasures & Energetics
Holding company
Countermeasures & Energetics
Holding company
Head office
Countermeasures & Energetics
Sensors & Information
Sensors & Information
Sensors & Information

The	sale	of	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	was	announced	on	21	November	2019.

CHG	Overseas	Limited,	Chemring	North	America	Unlimited,	Parkway	No	10	Limited,	Chemring	Investments	Limited,	Chemring	Energetics	Limited,	
Chemring	Finance	Europe	Limited,	Chemring	Limited,	Kembrey	Limited,	Kembrey	Group	Limited,	Chemring	UAE	Limited	and	CHG	Overseas	Investments	
Limited	are	exempt	from	the	requirement	to	file	audited	accounts	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2019	by	virtue	of	section	479A	of	the	Companies	Act	
2006.	See	page	141	for	the	registered	offices	of	the	subsidiary	undertakings.

106

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

15. Inventories

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods

2019
£m
38.8
25.1
14.2

78.1

2018
£m
30.9
21.9
18.6

71.4

There	are	no	significant	differences	between	the	replacement	cost	of	inventory	and	the	carrying	amount	shown	above.	The	Group	recognised	£2.7m	
(2018:	£9.6m)	as	a	write	down	of	inventories	to	net	realisable	value	for	continuing	operations.	See	note	4	for	details	of	cost	of	inventories	recognised	as	
an expense.

16. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables
Allowance for doubtful debts

Advance payments to suppliers
Other receivables
Prepayments and accrued income

All amounts shown above are due within one year.

2019
£m
30.6
(0.3)

30.3
4.4
7.0
12.0

53.7

2018
£m
45.8
(0.4)

45.4
0.7
3.5
12.6

62.2

The	average	credit	period	taken	by	customers	on	sales	of	goods,	calculated	using	a	countback	basis,	is	20	days	(2018:	30	days).	No	interest	is	charged	on	
receivables from the date of invoice to payment.

Given	the	Group’s	customer	base,	expected	credit	losses	are	typically	not	material,	however	the	Group’s	policy	is	to	provide	in	full	for	trade	receivables	
outstanding	for	more	than	120	days	beyond	agreed	terms,	unless	there	are	facts	and	circumstances	that	support	recoverability.

The directors consider that the carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates to their fair values.

17. Cash and cash equivalents
Bank balances and cash comprise cash held by the Group and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. The carrying amount 
of these	assets	approximates	to	their	fair	value.	For	the	purposes	of	the	statement	of	cash	flows,	cash	and	cash	equivalents	comprises	of	cash	at	banks	
on	hand	of	£1.3m	(2018:	£9.6m)	less	the	bank	overdraft	included	in	short	term	borrowings	of	£4.6m	(2018:	£nil).

18. Borrowings

Within current liabilities
Loan notes
Bank overdrafts

Borrowings due within one year

Within non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Loan notes
Preference shares

Borrowings due after more than one year

Total borrowings

Analysis	of	borrowings	by	currency:

Sterling
US dollar

– US dollar denominated
– US dollar denominated

– US dollar denominated

2019
£m

64.6
4.6

69.2

7.7
—
0.1

7.8

77.0

2019
£m
7.8
69.2

77.0

2018
£m

—
—

—

25.9
65.4
0.1

91.4

91.4

2018
£m
26.0
65.4

91.4

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

107

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

18. Borrowings continued
The	weighted	average	interest	rates	paid	were	as	follows:

Bank overdrafts
UK bank loans
Loan notes

– Sterling denominated
– Sterling denominated
– US dollar denominated

2019
%
2.1
2.1
—
5.7

2018
%
2.1
2.1
6.8
5.7–6.3

An	analysis	of	borrowings	by	maturity	is	as	follows:

2019

2018

Borrowings	falling	due:
– within one year

Borrowings	falling	due:
– within one to two years
– within two to five years
– after five years

Bank
loans and
overdrafts
£m

4.6

—
7.7
—

7.7

Loan
notes
£m

64.6

—
—
—

—

Total borrowings

12.3

64.6

Preference
shares
£m

—

—
—
0.1

0.1

0.1

Bank
loans and
overdrafts
£m

—

—
25.9
—

25.9

25.9

Total
£m

69.2

—
7.7
0.1

7.8

77.0

Loan
notes
£m

—

65.4
—
—

65.4

65.4

Preference 
shares
£m

—

—
—
0.1

0.1

0.1

Total
£m

—

65.4
25.9
0.1

91.4

91.4

The	Group	increased	its	existing	revolving	credit	facility	to	£136.7m	during	the	period.	The	revolving	credit	facility	was	first	established	in	October	2018	
and has a four-year initial term with options to extend by a further two years. None of the borrowings in the current or the prior year were secured.

There have been no breaches of the terms of the loan agreements during the current or prior year.

The	Group	has	the	following	undrawn	borrowing	facilities	available,	in	respect	of	which	all	conditions	precedent	have	been	met.	Interest	costs	under	
these	facilities	are	charged	at	floating	rates.

Undrawn borrowing facilities

2019
£m
130.2

2018
£m
68.1

The	Group	is	subject	to	two	key	financial	covenants,	which	are	tested	quarterly.	These	covenants	relate	to	the	leverage	ratio,	being	the	ratio	between	
underlying	earnings	before	interest,	tax,	depreciation	and	amortisation	(“underlying	EBITDA”)	and	net	debt,	and	the	interest	cover	ratio	between	
underlying	EBITDA	and	finance	costs.	The	calculation	of	these	ratios	involves	the	translation	of	non-sterling	denominated	debt	using	average,	rather	than	
closing,	rates	of	exchange.	The	Group	complied	with	these	covenants	throughout	the	year.

19. Trade and other payables

Within current liabilities
Trade payables
Other payables
Interest payable
Other tax and social security
Advance receipts from customers
Accruals
Deferred income

2019
£m

6.7
24.1
1.6
2.8
15.3
12.3
5.5

68.3

2018
£m

12.1
20.9
1.7
3.3
5.7
12.5
12.4

68.6

Trade payables and accruals principally comprise amounts outstanding for trade purchases and ongoing costs. Advance receipts from customers 
represent	the	obligation	to	transfer	goods	or	services	to	a	customer	for	which	consideration	has	been	received.	The	amount	of	£5.7m	included	in	
advance	receipts	from	customers	recognised	at	31	October	2018	has	been	recognised	as	revenue	in	2019	(2018:	£30.7m).	No	revenue	was	recognised	
in	2019	from	performance	obligations	satisfied	in	previous	years.

The	average	credit	period	taken	on	purchases	of	goods	is	16	days	(2018:	34	days)	using	year-end	trade	payables	divided	by	cost	of	sales.	No	interest	
is payable	on	trade	payables	from	the	date	of	invoice	to	payment.

108

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

20. Financial risk management
The	Group	uses	financial	instruments	to	manage	financial	risk	wherever	it	is	appropriate	to	do	so.	The	main	risks	addressed	by	financial	instruments	are	
liquidity	risk,	foreign	currency	risk,	interest	rate	risk	and	credit	risk.	The	Group’s	policies	in	respect	of	the	management	of	these	risks,	which	remained	
unchanged	throughout	the	year,	are	set	out	below.

(a) Credit risk
Credit	risk	is	the	risk	of	financial	loss	to	the	Group	if	a	customer	or	counterparty	to	a	financial	instrument	fails	to	meet	its	contractual	obligations,	and	arises	
principally from the Group’s receivables from customers.

The	impairment	provisions	for	financial	assets	disclosed	in	note	16	“Trade	and	other	receivables”	are	based	on	assumptions	about	risk	of	default	and	
expected	loss	rates.	The	Group	uses	judgement	in	making	these	assumptions	and	selecting	the	inputs	to	the	impairment	calculation,	based	on	the	Group’s	
past	history	and	existing	market	conditions,	as	well	as	forward-looking	estimates	at	the	end	of	each	reporting	period.	Customers	are	mainly	multinational	
organisations or government agencies with whom the Group has long-term business relationships. The Group’s principal customers are government 
defence	departments,	such	as	the	US	Department	of	Defense,	the	UK	Ministry	of	Defence,	US	and	UK	defence	prime	contractors,	such	as	BAE	Systems	
and	General	Dynamics,	and	distributors	of	products	for	their	onward	sale	to	end	users.

Approximately	half	of	continuing	revenue	in	2019	related	to	the	US	DoD,	the	UK	MOD	and	the	US	and	UK	defence	prime	contractors,	who	consistently	
pay within terms and are deemed low credit risk as a result. For all other customers the Group’s policy is to trade under a letter of credit. If there is any 
doubt	over	recoverability,	the	Group’s	policy	is	to	provide	in	full	for	trade	receivables	outstanding	for	more	than	120	days	beyond	agreed	terms.	The	
balances	which	might	be	affected	by	credit	risk	are	trade	receivables	and	cash	and	cash	equivalents.

(b) Capital management
The Group manages its capital to ensure that all entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going concern while meeting the returns to stakeholders. 
The	capital	structure	of	the	Group	consists	of	equity	(as	disclosed	in	the	consolidated	statement	of	changes	in	equity),	retained	earnings,	cash	and	cash	
equivalents	(note	17),	a	revolving	credit	facility	(“RCF”)	and	private	placement	notes	(note	18).	The	Group	seeks	to	manage	its	capital	through	an	
appropriate mix of these items. 

The	Group	increased	its	revolving	credit	facility	to	£136.7m	during	the	period.	The	RCF	was	first	established	in	October	2018	and	has	a	four-year	initial	
term	with	options	to	extend	by	a	further	two	years.	As	at	31	October	2019,	the	RCF	was	drawn	by	£8.5m.	Private	placement	notes	of	$83.6m	matured	
in November	2019	and	were	repaid	using	a	mixture	of	internal	resources	and	the	RCF.

(c) Financial risk management
The	primary	risks	that	the	Group	is	exposed	to	are	liquidity	risk,	foreign	currency	risk,	interest	rate	risk	and	credit	risk.	It	is	the	Group’s	policy	to	
manage	these	risks	under	the	following	policies:	

i. Liquidity risk management
Liquidity	risk	is	the	risk	that	the	Group	does	not	have	sufficient	financial	resources	to	meet	its	obligations	as	they	fall	due.	The	Group	manages	liquidity	
risk	by	maintaining	adequate	reserves	and	by	continually	monitoring	forecast	and	actual	cash	flows.	The	Group’s	policy	is	to	maintain	continuity	of	
funding through available cash and cash equivalents and the RCF.

ii. Foreign currency risk management
The	Group’s	presentational	currency	is	sterling.	The	Group	is	subject	to	exposure	on	the	translation	of	the	assets	of	foreign	subsidiaries,	whose	
functional	currencies	differ	from	the	Group.	The	Group’s	primary	balance	sheet	translation	exposures	are	to	the	US	dollar,	Australian	dollar	and	
Norwegian	krone.	The	Group	minimises	the	balance	sheet	translation	exposures,	where	it	is	practical	to	do	so,	by	funding	subsidiaries	with	long-term	
loans,	on	which	exchange	differences	are	taken	to	reserves.	US	dollar	borrowings	held	by	the	Group	are	treated	as	a	net	investment	hedge	against	the	
US dollar assets of the Group.

The	Group	faces	currency	exposures	arising	from	the	translation	of	profits	earned	in	foreign	currency.	These	exposures	are	not	hedged.	Exposures	
also arise	from	foreign	currency	denominated	trading	transactions	undertaken	by	subsidiaries	deemed	transactional	exposures.	The	Group’s	policy	is	to	
hedge	transactional	exposures	above	£250,000	in	the	banking	market	on	a	one-to-one	basis	using	forward	contracts.	Below	£250,000,	the	exposures	
are	netted	across	subsidiaries	and	any	surplus	or	deficit	hedged	in	the	banking	market	using	spot	or	forward	contracts.	The	Group’s	policy	is	that	there	
is	no	speculative	trading	in	financial	instruments.	During	the	year	ended	31	October	2019,	there	were	no	options	or	structured	derivatives	utilised.

iii. Interest rate risk management
The	Group	finances	its	operations	through	a	combination	of	retained	profits,	bank	and	loan	note	borrowings.	The	UK	borrowings	are	denominated	
in sterling	and	US	dollars,	and	at	the	shorter	end	are	subject	to	floating	rates	of	interest.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

109

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

20. Financial risk management continued
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
Chemring	Group	PLC	is	not	a	financial	institution	and	does	not	have	any	complex	financial	instruments.	The	Group	does	not	apply	hedge	accounting	
and	the	Group’s	customers	are	generally	governments	that	are	considered	creditworthy	and	pay	consistently	within	agreed	payment	terms.	As	such,	
the adoption	of	IFRS	9	is	not	assessed	as	having	a	significant	impact	on	the	Group.	

The	Group	has	assessed	which	business	models	apply	to	the	financial	assets	held	by	the	Group	on	1	November	2018,	the	date	of	the	initial	application	
of	IFRS	9,	and	has	classified	its	financial	instruments	into	the	appropriate	IFRS	9	categories.

Assets carried at amortised cost
Trade receivables
Accrued income
Other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets classified as held for sale

Assets carried at fair value
Derivative financial instruments
Assets classified as held for sale 

Liabilities carried at fair value
Derivative financial instruments
Liabilities classified as held for sale 

Liabilities carried at amortised cost
Trade payables
Other payables
Interest payable
Other tax and social security
Accruals
Liabilities classified as held for sale 
Borrowings
Provisions

2019

2018

Carrying value
£m

Fair value
£m

Carrying value
£m

Fair value
£m

30.3
8.3
7.0
1.3
—

0.2
7.0

(1.2)
(1.8)

(6.7)
(24.1)
(1.6)
(2.8)
(12.3)
—
(77.0)
(17.2)

30.3
8.3
7.0
1.3
—

0.2
7.0

(1.2)
(1.8)

(6.7)
(24.1)
(1.6)
(2.8)
(12.3)
—
(77.0)
(17.2)

45.4 
9.0 
3.5 
9.6 
25.5 

0.1 
18.2 

(0.5) 
(10.2) 

(12.1) 
(20.9) 
(1.7) 
(3.3) 
(12.5) 
(16.7) 
(91.4) 
(20.7) 

45.4 
9.0 
3.5 
9.6 
25.5 

0.1 
18.2 

(0.5) 
(10.2) 

(12.1) 
(20.9) 
(1.7) 
(3.3) 
(12.5) 
(16.7) 
(95.8) 
(20.7) 

The	following	items	are	not	financial	instruments	as	defined	by	IFRS	9:

(a)		 prepayments	made/advances	received	(right	to	receive	future	goods	or	services,	not	cash	or	a	financial	asset);

(b)	

tax	receivables	and	payables	and	similar	items	(statutory	rights	and	obligations,	not	contractual);	or

(c)		 deferred	revenue	and	warranty	obligations	(obligations	to	deliver	goods	and	services,	not	cash	or	financial	assets).

21. Financial instruments 
The	following	table	details	the	fair	value	of	derivative	financial	instrument	assets/(liabilities)	recognised	in	the	balance	sheet:

Included in current assets
Included in current liabilities
Included in non-current liabilities

Forward foreign exchange contracts

2019
£m
0.2
(0.9)
(0.3)

(1.0)

2018
£m
0.1
(0.3)
(0.2)

(0.4)

There	was	a	£0.6m	loss	(2018:	£0.4m	loss)	on	the	movement	in	the	fair	value	of	derivative	financial	instruments	recognised	in	the	income	statement.

110

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

21. Financial instruments continued
The	table	below	details	the	maturity	profile	of	the	nominal	value	of	the	Group’s	derivative	financial	instruments	and	loans:

Falling	due:
– within one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

Derivative
instruments
£m

2019

Loans and
overdrafts
£m

0.7
0.3
—

1.0

69.2
—
7.8

77.0

Derivative
instruments
£m

2018

Loans and
overdrafts
£m

0.2
0.1
(0.1)

0.2

—
65.4
26.0

91.4

Total
£m

69.9
0.3
7.8

78.0

Total
£m

0.2
65.5
25.9

91.6

Fair value hierarchy
IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures requires companies	that	carry	financial	instruments	at	fair	value	in	the	balance	sheet	to	disclose	their	level	
of visibility,	determining	into	which	category	those	financial	instruments	fall	under	the	fair	value	hierarchy.

The	fair	value	measurement	hierarchy	is	as	follows:

 > Level	1	–	quoted	prices	(unadjusted)	in	active	markets	for	identical	assets	or	liabilities;	

 > Level	2	–	inputs	other	than	quoted	prices	included	within	Level	1	that	are	observable	for	the	asset	or	liability,	either	directly	(i.e.	as	prices)	

or indirectly	(i.e.	derived	from	prices);	and	

 > Level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. as unobservable inputs). 

The	following	tables	present	the	Group’s	assets	and	liabilities	that	are	measured	at	fair	value:

Held at fair value
Derivative financial instruments – assets
Assets classified as held for sale
Derivative financial instruments – liabilities
Liabilities classified as held for sale

Fair value
hierarchy

Level 2
Level 3
Level 2
Level 3

2019

Carrying
amount
£m

Fair value
£m

2018

Carrying
amount
£m

Fair value
£m

0.2
7.0
(1.2)
(1.8)

4.2

0.2
7.0
(1.2)
(1.8)

4.2

0.1
18.2
(0.5)
(10.2)

7.6

0.1
18.2
(0.5)
(10.2)

7.6

The assets and liabilities under Level 3 on the fair value hierarchy relate to discontinued businesses (see note 29 for further details). The fair value of 
derivative	financial	instruments	is	estimated	by	discounting	the	future	contracted	cash	flow,	using	readily	available	market	data.

Sensitivity analysis
For	the	year	ended	31	October	2019	the	closing	exchange	rate	for	the	US	dollar	was	1.29	(2018:	1.28)	and	the	average	exchange	rate	was	1.26	(2018:	1.34).

For the year ended 31 October 2019 a 10 cent strengthening in the US dollar exchange rate would have increased reported net debt by approximately 
£5.7m	(2018:	£5.6m).

The following table details the Group’s sensitivity to a 10 cent movement in the US dollar rate against sterling with regards to its income statement. 
The Group	considers	a	10	cent	strengthening	or	weakening	of	US	dollars	against	sterling	as	a	reasonable	possible	change	in	foreign	exchange	rates.	
The other	functional	currencies	used	in	the	Group	(Norwegian	krone	and	Australian	dollars)	are	not	significant	enough	to	have	a	material	impact	on	
the Group	results	in	the	event	of	a	reasonable	possible	change	to	their	exchange	rates.

Continuing operations
Revenue

Underlying operating profit
Interest

Underlying profit before tax

+10 cents
US dollar impact

–10 cents
US dollar impact

2019
£m
(12.9)

(1.8)
0.2

(1.6)

2018
£m
(9.3)

(1.9)
0.2

(1.7)

2019
£m
15.1

2.5
(0.4)

2.1

2018
£m
10.8

2.2
(0.3)

1.9

As	at	31	October,	84%	of	the	Group’s	gross	debt	is	at	a	fixed	rate	of	5.68%	and	the	remainder	is	at	floating	rates.	The	Group	monitors	its	exposure	to	
movements	in	interest	rates,	having	regard	to	prevailing	market	conditions	and	considers	the	use	of	interest	rate	swaps	on	an	ongoing	basis	to	manage	this	
exposure. The Group has not entered into any interest rate swaps as of 31 October 2019.

As	the	Group	mainly	has	fixed	interest	rate	debt,	a	change	in	interest	rates	would	not	have	an	immediate	significant	impact	on	the	income	statement.	
A change	in	interest	rates	of	1%	throughout	the	year	would	cause	the	Group’s	finance	expense	to	change	by	£0.1m.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

111

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

22. Provisions

At 1 November 2018
Provided
Foreign	exchange	adjustments
Paid
Released

At 31 October 2019

These	provisions	are	classified	on	the	balance	sheet	as	follows:

Included in current liabilities
Included in non-current liabilities

Legal
provision
£m
9.0
—
—
(2.2)
—

6.8

Environmental
provision
£m
3.2
—
—
(0.1)
0.1

Restructuring
provision
£m
3.3
—
(0.1)
(1.7)
(0.2)

3.2

1.3

Disposal
provision
£m
2.2
1.1
(0.1)
(0.3)
—

2.9

Other
provision
£m
3.0
—
—
—
—

3.0

2019
£m
4.8
12.4

17.2

Total
£m
20.7
1.1
(0.2)
(4.3)
(0.1)

17.2

2018
£m
6.7
14.0

20.7

The legal provision represents the estimated legal liabilities faced by the Group at the balance sheet date. Further details of the Group’s contingent 
liabilities are set out in note 34.

The	environmental	provision	is	held	in	respect	of	potential	liabilities,	associated	with	the	Group’s	facility	in	Chicago,	US.	The	range	of	possible	outcomes	
is	between	£1.0m	and	£7.2m.

The restructuring provision relates principally to the Tennessee capacity expansion programme which is expected to completed in 2021. The range of 
possible	outcomes	is	estimated	between	£1.0m	and	£2.0m.

The	disposal	provision	relates	to	estimated	liabilities	faced	by	the	Group	in	respect	of	the	disposal	of	its	European	Munitions	businesses	in	2014,	under	
the	terms	of	their	respective	sale	agreements.	The	range	of	possible	outcomes	is	between	£nil	and	£17.0m,	and	the	risk	of	economic	outflow	relating	
to these	reduces	with	the	passage	of	time.	These	are	expected	to	be	utilised	over	the	next	seven	years.

Other	provisions	relate	to	the	Group’s	offset	obligations.	As	a	result	of	sales	transactions	in	certain	jurisdictions,	the	Group	may	enter	into	contracts	
that	have	offset	commitments.	The	offset	obligation	is	valued	based	on	the	amounts	delivered	under	the	contract	over	a	certain	period	of	time.	
The range	of	possible	outcomes	of	the	offset	obligations	of	the	Group	depends	on	the	solution	agreed	and	is	between	£nil	and	£5.7m.	A	provision	
of £3.0m	(2018:	£3.0m)	has	been	recognised	to	cover	the	estimated	offset	obligation.

Provisions	are	subject	to	uncertainty	in	respect	of	the	outcome	of	future	events.	Legal	provisions	will	be	utilised	based	on	the	outcome	of	cases	and	the	
level of costs incurred defending the Group’s position. Environmental provisions will be utilised based on the outcome of further environmental studies 
and remediation work. Restructuring provisions will be utilised based on actual costs incurred for demolition and environmental remediation and these 
will	be	impacted	by	the	result	of	external	assessments.	Disposal	provisions	will	be	utilised	based	on	the	outcome	of	certain	events	which	are	specified	
in sale	and	purchase	agreements.	It	is	not	possible	to	estimate	more	accurately	the	expected	timing	of	any	resulting	outflows	of	economic	benefits.

112

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

23. Deferred tax
The	following	are	the	principal	deferred	tax	assets/(liabilities)	recognised	by	the	Group	and	movements	thereon:

At 1 November 2017
(Charge)/credit to income
(Charge)/credit to equity
Transfers

At 1 November 2018
(Charge)/credit to income
(Charge)/credit to equity
Transfers

At 31 October 2019

Analysed as:
Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

At 31 October 2019

Deferred tax assets
Deferred tax liabilities

At 31 October 2018

Accelerated
tax
depreciation
£m
(12.3)
4.1
—
(0.6)

Pensions
£m
0.1
(1.2)
(0.1)
—

US interest
deductions
£m
22.6
(22.6)
—
—

(8.8)
1.7
—
(0.1)

(7.2)

1.5
(8.7)

(7.2)

1.7
(10.5)

(8.8)

(1.2)
(0.1)
(0.7)
0.1

(1.9)

—
(1.9)

(1.9)

—
(1.2)

(1.2)

—
—
—
—

—

—
—

—

—
—

—

Tax
losses
£m
1.5
1.1
—
—

2.6
5.1
—
(0.2)

7.5

7.5
—

7.5

2.6
—

2.6

Acquired
intangibles
£m
(10.3)
5.8
—
(0.5)

(5.0)
(2.0)
0.2
(1.0)

(7.8)

0.6
(8.4)

(7.8)

25.0
(30.0)

(5.0)

Other
£m
8.1
(5.3)
(0.5)
(0.2)

2.1
1.6
—
1.2

4.9

8.9
(4.0)

4.9

7.5
(5.4)

2.1

Total
£m
9.7
(18.1)
(0.6)
(1.3)

(10.3)
6.3
(0.5)
—

(4.5)

18.5
(23.0)

(4.5)

36.8
(47.1)

(10.3)

The	Finance	Act	2016,	which	provided	for	reductions	in	the	main	rate	of	UK	corporation	tax	from	20%	to	19%	effective	from	1	April	2017	and	to	17%	
effective	from	1	April	2020,	was	substantively	enacted	on	19	September	2016.

The closing UK deferred tax asset as at 31 October 2019 has been calculated at the rates which will be in force when the assets and liabilities are 
expected to reverse.

The	US	Tax	Cuts	and	Jobs	Act	(“TCJA”)	was	substantively	enacted	on	22	December	2017.	The	TCJA	provides	for	a	reduction	in	the	main	rate	of	federal	
corporate	income	tax	from	35%	to	21%	for	accounting	periods	beginning	on	or	after	1	January	2018,	thus	impacting	the	Group	for	its	2019	financial	
year,	however	the	impact	on	the	deferred	tax	asset	was	recognised	in	the	year	ended	31	October	2018.

Certain	deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	have	been	offset	in	accordance	with	the	Group’s	accounting	policy.	Deferred	tax	balances	after	offset	are	
analysed on the balance sheet as per the table above.

At	the	balance	sheet	date,	the	Group	had	unrecognised	tax	losses	of	£11.0m	(2018:	£29.9m)	and	unrecognised	interest	deductions	as	a	result	of	US	
Interest	limitations	regulations	of	£28.0m	(2018:	£25.9m)	potentially	available	for	offset	against	future	profits	in	certain	circumstances.	No	deferred	tax	
asset	has	been	recognised	in	respect	of	these	amounts	because	of	the	unpredictability	of	future	taxable	qualifying	profit	streams.

24. Share capital

Issued and fully paid
282,489,995	(2018:	281,763,364)	ordinary	shares	of	1p	each

2019
£m

2.8

2018
£m

2.8

During	the	year,	726,631	ordinary	shares	(2018:	175,289)	were	issued	for	cash	to	employees	under	the	Group’s	approved	savings-related	share	schemes.

The	Company’s	share	capital	also	includes	62,500	7%	cumulative	preference	shares	of	£1	each,	which	are	all	issued	and	fully	paid	up,	and	are	classified	
for accounting purposes within non-current liabilities. The cumulative preference shares carry an entitlement to a dividend at the rate of 7p per share 
per	annum,	payable	in	equal	instalments	on	30	April	and	31	October	each	year.	Holders	of	the	preference	shares	have	the	right	on	a	winding-up	to	
receive,	in	priority	to	any	other	classes	of	shares,	the	sum	of	£1	per	share	together	with	any	arrears	of	dividends.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

113

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

25. Reserves
The	share	premium	account,	the	special	capital	reserve	and	the	revaluation	reserve	are	not	distributable.

The special capital reserve was created as part of a capital reduction scheme involving the cancellation of the share premium account which was 
approved	by	the	Court	in	1986,	in	accordance	with	the	requirements	of	the	Companies	Act	1985.

Included	within	retained	earnings	are	£3.6m	(2018:	£3.7m)	relating	to	the	share-based	payment	reserve	and	£0.6m	(2018:	£0.7m)	of	the	Company’s	
own shares	held	by	the	Group’s	Employee	Share	Ownership	Plan	Trust.

Group	dividends	(note	9)	are	payable	out	of	the	parent	company	retained	earnings	as	disclosed	in	the	parent	company	financial	statements.	
This provides	cover	over	the	declared	final	dividend	of	2.4p	per	ordinary	share	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2019.

26. Own shares

At 1 November 2018
Transactions

At 31 October 2019

2019
£m
7.8
—

7.8

2018
£m
9.6
(1.8)

7.8

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in the Company purchased in the market and held by the Group to satisfy awards under the 
Group’s	share-based	incentive	schemes,	details	of	which	are	set	out	in	note	28.	No	ordinary	shares	(2018:	nil)	were	acquired	during	the	year	and	no	
ordinary	shares	(2018:	410,104)	were	distributed	following	the	vesting	of	awards	under	the	PSP.	The	total	number	of	ordinary	shares	held	in	treasury	at	
31	October	2019	was	1,788,710	(2018:	1,788,710),	with	an	average	cost	of	439.0p	(2018:	439.0p)	per	share.

This	represents	0.6%	(2018:	0.6%)	of	the	total	issued	and	fully	paid	ordinary	share	capital.

27. Obligations under non-cancellable operating leases

Minimum lease payments under operating leases recognised in the income statement

2019
£m
1.1

2018
£m
1.4

At	the	balance	sheet	date,	the	Group	had	outstanding	commitments	for	future	minimum	lease	payments	under	non-cancellable	operating	leases,	falling	
due	as	follows:

Within one year
In the second to fifth years
Over five years

2019
£m
2.2
5.9
0.2

8.3

2018
£m
1.7
3.5
0.1

5.3

Operating lease payments represent rentals payable by the Group. Leases are largely negotiated for an average term of three years and rentals are 
largely	fixed	for	the	lease	period,	with	an	option	to	extend	for	a	further	period	at	the	then	prevailing	market	rate.

28. Share-based payments
The Group operates share-based compensation arrangements to provide incentives to the Group’s senior management and eligible employees. 
The Group	recognised	a	net	charge	of	£2.5m	(2018:	£1.1m)	in	respect	of	share-based	payments	during	the	year.

Details of the four schemes which operated during the year are set out below.

The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan (the “PSP”) and The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016 
(the “2016 PSP”)
Under	the	PSP	and	the	2016	PSP,	conditional	awards	of	ordinary	shares	are	made	at	nil	cost	to	employees.	Awards	ordinarily	vest	on	the	third	
anniversary	of	the	award	date.	The	PSP	commenced	in	March	2006	and	expired	in	March	2016,	when	it	was	replaced	by	the	2016	PSP,	which	has	
broadly similar terms. Awards outstanding at 31 October 2019 all now relate to the 2016 PSP as the vesting date of any remaining PSP awards was 
reached during the year.

PSP

2016 PSP

Number of conditional shares

Number of conditional shares

Outstanding at the beginning of the year
Awarded
Vested
Lapsed

Outstanding at the end of the year

Subject to vesting at the end of the year

114

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

2018
3,169,973

2019
1,699,869
—
— (410,104)
(1,060,000)

2019
3,853,797
— 2,952,924
—
(881,855)

(1,699,869)

2018
2,183,887
2,228,787
—
(558,877)

— 1,699,869

5,924,866

3,853,797

—

—

—

—

28. Share-based payments continued
The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan (the “PSP”) and The Chemring Group Performance Share Plan 2016 
(the “2016 PSP”) continued
The	following	awards	were	outstanding	at	31	October	2019:

Date of award
24 March 2017
19	January	2018
26	June	2018
22 March 2019 

Number of
ordinary
shares
under award
1,591,317
1,042,039
481,147
2,810,363

Vesting price
per share
Pence
nil
nil
nil
nil

Date when
awards due
to vest
24 March 2020
19	January	2021
26	June	2021
22 March 2022

The	Group	has	applied	a	discount	to	the	share-based	payments,	to	reflect	the	anticipated	achievement	of	the	stipulated	targets	for	each	2016	PSP	
award	based	on	the	predicted	figures	within	the	Group’s	financial	projections	and	the	expected	number	of	leavers	over	the	life	of	the	awards.

The 2016 PSP awards made in the year ended 31 October 2019 had targets based on earnings per share growth and total shareholder return. 
The awards	have	been	valued	using	the	following	modelling	inputs:

Share price at valuation
Exercise price
Risk-free rate
Expected volatility
Fair value

22 March 
2019
140p
nil
0.6%
30.0%
98.2p

Date awarded

26	June
2018
218p
nil
0.6%
36.1%
153.3p

19	January	
2018
188p
nil
0.6%
34.7%
132.2p

24 March
2017
196p
nil
0.2%
28.8%
165.5p

The	weighted	average	fair	value	of	awards	made	during	the	year	was	98.2p	(2018:	136.9p).

In	the	year	ended	31	October	2019	no	awards	vested	(2018:	410,104).	The	charge	recognised	in	respect	of	the	awards	is	based	on	their	fair	value	at	the	
grant date.

The Chemring Group Restricted Share Plan (the “RSP”)
Under	the	RSP,	deferred	awards	of	ordinary	shares	are	made	at	nil	cost	to	employees.	Awards	ordinarily	vest	on	the	second	or	third	anniversary	of	the	
award	date.	The	first	awards	under	the	RSP	were	made	in	February	2013.

Outstanding at the beginning of the year
Awarded
Exercised

Outstanding at the end of the year

Subject to vesting at the end of the year

The Chemring Group 2008 and 2018 UK Sharesave Plan (the “UK Sharesave Plan”)
Options	were	granted	during	the	year	on	29	July	2019.

Number of deferred shares

2019
50,000
—
(50,000)

—

—

2018
50,000
—
—

50,000

—

Outstanding at the beginning of the year
Granted
Exercised
Lapsed

Outstanding at the end of the year

Subject to exercise at the end of the year

2019

2018

Number
of share
options
1,901,810
591,995
(717,423)
(347,638)

1,428,744

65,524

Weighted
average
exercise
price
Pence
135.1
154.0
108.1
150.4

152.8

106.2

Number
of share
options
1,813,653
461,603
(175,289)
(198,157)

1,901,810

42,420

Weighted
average
exercise
price
Pence
126.7
178.0
143.8
150.4

135.1

157.8

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

115

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

28. Share-based payments continued
The Chemring Group 2008 and 2018 UK Sharesave Plan (the “UK Sharesave Plan”) continued
The	following	options	were	outstanding	at	31	October	2019:

Date of award
30	July	2014
30	July	2015
27	July	2016
27	July	2016
27	July	2017
27	July	2017
30	July	2018
30	July	2018
29	July	2019
29	July	2019

Number
of ordinary
shares under
award
2,100
33,848
63,424
71,997
311,725
54,322
235,770
67,068
549,921
38,569

Exercise price
per share
Pence
142.0
152.0
105.0
105.0
148.0
148.0
178.0
178.0
154.0
154.0

Dates between which
options may be exercised
1 October 2019–31 March 2020
1 October 2020–31 March 2021
1 October 2019–31 March 2020
1 October 2021–31 March 2022
1 October 2020–31 March 2021
1 October 2022–31 March 2023
1 October 2021–31 March 2022
1 October 2023–31 March 2024
1 October 2022–31 March 2023
1 October 2024–31 March 2025

The	weighted	average	fair	value	of	options	granted	in	the	year	was	30.0p	(2018:	44.0p).

The	weighted	average	fair	value	of	options	exercised	in	the	year	was	26.9p	(2018:	36.6p).

The	weighted	average	share	price	on	exercise	of	the	options	during	the	year	was	108.1p	(2018:	143.8p).

The	fair	values	of	the	share	options	in	the	UK	Sharesave	Plan	are	based	on	the	difference	between	the	exercise	price	and	the	share	price	on	the	grant	
date of the option.

29. Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale
In	2018,	a	strategic	review	of	the	Group’s	energetics	portfolio	was	conducted.	The	Board	concluded	that	the	future	focus	within	the	energetics	segment	
should	be	on	the	energetic	devices	businesses.	It	therefore	made	the	decision	to	exit	a	number	of	commoditised	energetics	businesses	including;	
Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited,	Chemring	Prime	Contracts	Limited,	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	and	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc..	Accordingly,	
these businesses	were	presented	as	held	for	sale	as	at	31	October	2018.

As	of	31	October	2019	the	sale	of	Chemring	Defence	UK	Limited	and	Chemring	Military	Products,	Inc.	had	been	completed	and	Chemring	Prime	
Contracts Limited closed. The accounting on disposal is set out in note 5.

The	net	assets	of	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	continued	to	be	held	for	sale	at	31	October	2019.	On	21	November	2019	the	Group	announced	the	
conditional	divestment	of	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	See	note	36	for	further	details.

Impairment losses relating to the disposal group
Impairment	losses	of	£nil	(2018:	£69.3m)	for	write	downs	relating	to	the	discontinued	operations	to	the	lower	of	their	carrying	amount	and	their	
fair value	less	costs	to	sell	have	been	included	in	non-underlying	items	(see	note	5).	The	impairment	losses	have	been	applied	to	reduce	the	carrying	
amount	of	goodwill,	property,	plant	and	equipment,	capitalised	development	costs,	inventory	and	receivables.

Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale
As	at	31	October	2019,	the	discontinued	operations	were	stated	at	fair	value	less	costs	to	sell	and	comprised	the	following	assets	and	liabilities:

Deferred tax asset
Inventory
Trade and other receivables

Assets classified as held for sale

Deferred tax liability
Trade and other payables
Current tax

Liabilities directly associated with assets classified as held for sale

2019
£m
—
4.7
2.3

7.0

—
(1.8)
—

(1.8)

2018
£m
4.4
7.3
32.0

43.7

(6.1)
(18.4)
(2.4)

(26.9)

The above items are presented at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. For those business units where the carrying value of the 
assets	and	liabilities	is	expected	to	be	realised	through	sale,	no	fair	value	adjustments	have	been	carried	out.	£nil	(2018:	£25.5m)	of	the	assets	classified	
as	held	for	sale	and	£nil	(2018:	£16.7m)	of	the	liabilities	classified	as	held	for	sale	are	shown	at	carrying	value.	

The	assets	and	liabilities	at	fair	value	less	costs	to	sell	are	valued	on	an	undiscounted	basis,	with	impairments	down	to	realisable	value	applied	to	assets	
in order	of	increasing	liquidity.	This	fair	value	measurement	for	the	disposals	has	been	categorised	as	a	Level	3	fair	value	based	on	the	inputs	to	the	valuation	
technique	used.	£7.0m	(2018:	£18.2m)	of	assets	classified	as	held	for	sale	and	£1.8m	(2018:	£10.2m)	of	liabilities	classified	as	held	for	sale	are	shown	at	
fair value.

The	costs	to	sell	these	businesses	are	estimated	at	£1.3m	(2018:	£0.8m).	

116

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

30. Retirement benefit obligations
In	the	UK,	the	Group	operates	a	defined	benefit	scheme	(the	“Chemring	Group	Staff	Pension	Scheme”).	In	Norway,	Chemring	Nobel	operates	a	
defined	benefit	scheme	(the	“Chemring	Nobel	Scheme”).	The	Group’s	other	UK	and	overseas	pension	arrangements	are	all	defined	contribution	
schemes,	with	a	combined	cost	of	£5.2m	(2018:	£5.8m)	for	continuing	operations.

The	Chemring	Group	Staff	Pension	Scheme	is	a	funded	scheme	and	the	assets	of	the	scheme	are	held	in	a	separate	trustee	administered	fund.	
The scheme	was	closed	to	future	accrual	on	6	April	2012.	A	full	actuarial	valuation	for	the	Scheme	as	at	6	April	2018	has	been	prepared	and	updated	
to 31	October	2019,	using	the	projected	unit	credit	method.	The	main	assumptions	for	the	scheme	are	detailed	below.	The	surplus	of	the	Chemring	
Group	Staff	Pension	Scheme	was	£9.6m	at	31	October	2019	(2018:	£7.5m).

Under	the	funding	plan	agreed	with	the	trustees	following	the	2018	actuarial	valuation,	the	Company	agreed	to	eliminate	the	deficit	indicated	by	that	
valuation	in	the	period	to	31	December	2018.	This	funding	plan	provided	for	one	further	contribution	of	£0.4m	which	was	made	in	November	2018.	
No	further	deficit	recovery	payments	are	required	and	the	Group	was	released	from	the	bank	guarantee	of	£7.2m	given	to	the	Scheme	in	respect	of	
future	contributions.	The	Company	and	the	trustees	monitor	funding	levels	annually,	and	a	new	funding	plan	is	agreed	with	the	trustees	every	three	
years,	based	on	actuarial	valuations.	The	next	actuarial	valuation	is	due	as	at	6	April	2021	which	the	future	funding	requirements	will	be	reassessed.	

The trust deed provides for an unconditional right to a return of surplus assets in the event of a plan wind-up. The trustees gave no rights to unilaterally 
wind	up	or	augment	the	benefits	due	to	members	of	the	scheme.	Based	on	these	rights,	any	net	surplus	in	the	UK	scheme	is	recognised	in	full.

The Chemring Nobel Scheme is a funded scheme and the assets of the scheme are held in a separate fund. The actuarial liability has been calculated 
at 31	October	2019	by	a	qualified	actuary	using	the	projected	unit	credit	method.	The	main	assumptions	used	were	a	discount	rate	of	1.8%	and	rate	
of increase	in	deferred	pensions	of	3%.	The	net	surplus	of	the	Chemring	Nobel	Scheme	was	£nil	at	31	October	2019	(2018:	£nil)	and	as	such	is	
immaterial for further detailed disclosures.

The	movement	in	the	net	defined	benefit	liability	is	as	follows:

Defined benefit obligations

Defined benefit asset

Net defined benefit asset/(liability)

At 1 November
Included in profit or loss
Administrative expenses
Past service cost
Net interest cost

Included in other comprehensive income
Remeasurement	gain/(loss):
Actuarial	gain/(loss)	arising	from:
– Demographic and financial assumptions
–	Experience	adjustment
– Return on plan assets excluding interest income

Other
Contributions by the employer
Additional contributions by the employer
Net benefits paid out

At 31 October

2019
£m
(83.4)

—
0.3
(2.3)

(2.0)

(7.1)
(0.1)
—

(7.2)

—
—
3.5

2018
£m
(83.8)

—
(0.8)
(2.3)

(3.1)

(0.8)
(0.1)
—

(0.9)

—
—
4.4

(89.1)

(83.4)

2019
£m
90.9

(0.4)
—
2.5

2.1

—
—
8.8

8.8

0.4
—
(3.5)

98.7

2018
£m
83.2

—
—
2.2

2.2

—
—
1.8

1.8

7.9
0.2
(4.4)

90.9

2019
£m
7.5

(0.4)
0.3
0.2

0.1

(7.1)
(0.1)
8.8

1.6

0.4
—
—

9.6

2018
£m
(0.6)

—
(0.8)
(0.1)

(0.9)

(0.8)
(0.1)
1.8

0.9

7.9
0.2
—

7.5

The	Chemring	Group	Staff	Pension	Scheme	had	948	members	at	the	end	of	the	year	(2018:	966).	Of	these	members	55.2%	(2018:	53.2%)	were	
pensioners	drawing	benefits	from	the	scheme	and	the	balance	were	deferred	members.	The	duration	of	the	liability	is	long,	with	pension	payments	
expected to be made for at least the next 40 years.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

117

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

30. Retirement benefit obligations continued
The	pension	schemes’	assets	are	analysed	as	follows:

Equities
Liability Driven Investment
Corporate bonds
Assets held by insurance company
Cash

2019
£m
42.5
21.8
22.8
2.0
9.6

98.7

2018
£m
27.9
22.5
34.9
2.3
3.3

90.9

2019
%
43.1
22.1
23.1
2.0
9.7

2018
%
30.7
24.8
38.4
2.5
3.6

100.0

100.0

The schemes’ assets are invested in accordance with the statement of investment principles after taking professional advice from the schemes’ investment 
advisers.	The	investment	strategy	is	to	split	the	assets	into	a	growth	portfolio	of	index	trading	equity	funds,	real	return	funds,	and	a	matching	portfolio	
of leveraged liability driven pooled funds.

The	principal	assumptions	used	in	the	actuarial	valuation	of	the	Chemring	Group	Staff	Pension	Scheme	were	as	follows:

Discount rate
Rate of increase in deferred pensions
Rate of increase in pensions in payment (where applicable)
Inflation  – RPI
– CPI

2019
%
2.0
2.6
2.8
2.9
2.8

2018
%
2.8
2.1
3.1
3.2
2.1

In	determining	defined	benefit	obligations,	the	Group	uses	mortality	assumptions	which	are	based	on	published	mortality	tables.	For	the	Chemring	Group	
Staff	Pension	Scheme,	the	actuarial	table	currently	used	is	SAPS	Normal	Health	pensioner	tables	with	future	improvements	in	line	with	CMI	2018	and	a	
1.25% long-term trend rate.

This	results	in	the	following	life	expectancies	at	age	65:

Future pensioners

Current pensioners

– male
– female
– male
– female

2019
89.0
90.6
87.6
89.1

2018
89.2
90.8
87.8
89.3

The	most	significant	assumptions	in	the	pension	valuation	are	the	discount	rate	applied	to	the	liabilities,	the	inflation	rate	to	be	applied	to	pension	payments	
and	the	mortality	rates.	If	the	discount	rate	used	in	determining	retirement	benefit	obligations	were	to	change	by	0.1%	then	it	is	predicted	that	the	deficit	in	
the	scheme	would	change	by	approximately	£1.4m.	A	change	in	the	rate	of	inflation	by	0.1%	is	predicted	to	change	the	deficit	by	approximately	£0.5m	and	a	
one	year	change	to	the	longevity	assumption	would	change	the	deficit	by	approximately	£3.2m.	The	principal	risks	to	the	schemes	are	that	the	investments	
do	not	perform	as	well	as	expected,	the	discount	rate	continues	to	fall	driven	by	lower	market	interest	rates	and	the	rate	of	improvement	in	mortality	
assumed	is	insufficient	and	life	expectancies	continue	to	rise.

The	Group	anticipates	contributions	to	the	defined	benefit	schemes	for	the	year	ending	31	October	2020	will	be	£nil	(2019:	£0.4m).

118

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

   
31. Cash generated from operating activities

Operating profit/(loss) from continuing operations
Amortisation of development costs
Amortisation of intangible assets arising from business combinations
Amortisation of patents and licences
Loss on disposal of non-current assets
Depreciation	of	property,	plant	and	equipment
Non-cash movement of non-underlying items
Share-based payment expense

Operating cash flows before movements in working capital
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
Decrease in trade and other receivables
(Decrease) in trade and other payables
(Decrease) in provisions

Operating cash flow from continuing underlying operations

Discontinued operations
Operating cash flow from discontinued underlying operations
Cash impact of non-underlying items from discontinued operations
Tax paid 

Net cash inflow from discontinued operating activities

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from discontinued investing activities

Net cash inflow from discontinued operations

32. Reconciliation of net cash flow to movement in net debt

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents
Decrease in debt and lease financing due to cash flows

Decrease in net debt resulting from cash flows
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes
Amortisation of debt finance costs

Movement in net debt
Net debt at the beginning of the year

Net debt at the end of the year

33. Analysis of net debt

Cash and cash equivalents (including bank overdraft)
Debt due within one year (excluding bank overdraft)
Debt due after one year
Preference shares

2019
£m
31.3
1.3
12.1
0.1
0.7
15.8
0.6
2.5

64.4
(7.9)
10.4
(2.7)
(0.3)

63.9

13.7
(7.1)
(0.7)

5.9

0.5

6.4

2019
£m
(12.6)
18.4

5.8
0.5
(0.2)

6.1
(81.8)

(75.7)

2018
£m
(15.9)
3.6
11.6
0.1
0.2
15.3
35.3
1.1

51.3
1.6
0.2
(8.3)
(0.1)

44.7

12.2
(0.1)
—

12.1

(1.2)

10.9

2018
£m
(24.5)
26.0

1.5
(2.0)
(1.3)

(1.8)
(80.0)

(81.8)

At
1 November
2018
£m
9.6
—
(91.3)
(0.1)

Cash flows
£m
(12.6)
—
18.4
—

Non-cash
changes
£m
—
(64.6)
64.4
—

Exchange
rate effects
£m
(0.3)
—
0.8
—

At
31 October
2019
£m
(3.3)
(64.6)
(7.7)
(0.1)

(81.8)

5.8

(0.2)

0.5

(75.7)

Accrued	interest	is	included	in	the	carrying	amount	of	financial	liabilities	measured	at	amortised	cost	and	therefore	is	not	presented	as	a	separate	line	item.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

119

Financial statementsNotes to the Group financial statements continued

34. Contingent liabilities
At	31	October	2019,	the	Group	had	contingent	liabilities	in	respect	of	bank	and	contractual	performance	guarantees	and	other	matters	arising	in	the	
ordinary	course	of	business.	Where	it	is	expected	that	a	material	liability	will	arise	in	respect	of	these	matters,	appropriate	provision	is	made	within	the	
financial	statements.	As	the	conditions	of	these	guarantees	are	currently	being	met,	no	obligating	event	is	foreseeable	and	therefore	no	provision	has	
been made.

The	Group	is,	from	time	to	time,	party	to	legal	proceedings	and	claims,	and	is	involved	in	correspondence	relating	to	potential	claims,	which	arise	in	the	
ordinary course of business.

Pricing of an historic contract
A	dispute	between	Alloy	Surfaces	Company,	Inc.	and	the	US	Army,	in	relation	to	disputed	pricing	of	a	certain	historic	contract	fulfilled	by	Alloy	Surfaces	
Company,	Inc.,	proceeded	to	a	hearing	in	front	of	the	US	Armed	Services	Board	of	Contract	Appeals	(“ASBCA”)	in	April	2017.	ASBCA	have	not	issued	
its	decision	in	relation	to	this	matter,	and	therefore	it	is	too	early	to	predict	the	outcome	of	the	hearing.	The	range	of	possible	outcomes	is	between	
£nil to	£12.0m.	A	provision	of	£1.0m	(2018:	£1.0m)	exists	to	cover	estimated	legal	costs	for	the	Group	with	regards	to	this	issue.

Controlled Foreign Company (“CFC”) Finance Company exemption
Since	2013,	the	Group	has	benefited	from	the	UK’s	Controlled	Foreign	Company	(“CFC”)	Finance	Company	exemption.	On	2	April	2019	the	European	
Commission	delivered	a	judgement	which	concluded	in	some	circumstances	the	UK’s	CFC	exemption	may	breach	state	aid	rules.	The	UK	government	
disagrees	with	the	conclusion	that	the	UK’s	CFC	rules	were	partially	in	breach	of	EU	law,	and	has	therefore	applied	to	the	EU	courts	for	annulment	of	
the	Commission’s	decision.	Given	the	early	stage	of	this	process,	it	is	too	early	to	determine	whether	a	tax	liability	is	probable.	The	range	of	possible	
outcomes	is	between	£nil	and	£15m,	plus	interest.

Serious Fraud Office investigation
In	accordance	with	the	Serious	Fraud	Office	(“SFO”)	News	Release	dated	18	January	2018,	an	investigation	was	opened	by	the	SFO	into	Chemring	
Group	PLC	(“CHG”)	and	its	subsidiary,	Chemring	Technology	Solutions	Limited	(“CTSL”),	following	a	self-report	made	by	CTSL.	The	investigation	
relates	to	bribery,	corruption	and	money	laundering	arising	from	the	conduct	of	business	by	CHG	and	CTSL	including	any	officers,	employees,	agents	
and	persons	associated	with	them.	It	is	too	early	to	predict	the	outcome	of	the	SFO’s	investigation,	in	which	the	Group	continues	to	co-operate	fully.

Countermeasures UK incident
On 10 August 2018 an incident occurred at our countermeasures facility in Salisbury. The Group responded immediately to support those who 
were injured,	and	maintains	appropriate	employers’	liability	insurance	that	we	expect	will	provide	full	compensation	in	due	course.	We	continue	to	
fully support	the	Health	and	Safety	Executive	(“HSE”)	as	it	undertakes	its	investigation.	Whilst	provisions	have	been	recorded	for	costs	that	have	
been identified,	it	is	possible	that	additional	uninsured	costs	and,	depending	on	the	outcome	of	the	HSE	investigation,	financial	penalties	may	be	
incurred. At	this	stage	these	costs	are	not	anticipated	to	be	material	in	the	context	of	the	Group’s	financial	statements.

35. Related party transactions
Transactions	between	the	Company	and	its	subsidiaries,	which	are	related	parties,	have	been	eliminated	on	consolidation	and	are	not	disclosed	in	this	
note. Transactions with the Group’s pension schemes are disclosed in note 30.

Remuneration of key management personnel
For	the	purposes	of	remuneration	disclosure,	key	management	personnel	includes	only	the	directors	and	excludes	the	other	senior	business	managers	
and	members	of	the	Executive	Committee.	Their	remuneration	is	set	out	below	in	aggregate	for	each	of	the	categories	specified	in	IAS	24	Related Party 
Disclosures. Further information on the remuneration of individual directors is provided in the audited part of the directors’ remuneration report on 
pages 71 to 85.

The	directors	of	the	Company	had	no	material	transactions	with	the	Company	during	the	year,	other	than	in	connection	with	their	service	agreements.	
The	remuneration	of	the	executive	directors	is	determined	by	the	Remuneration	Committee,	having	regard	to	the	performance	of	the	individuals	and	
market	trends.	The	remuneration	of	the	non-executive	directors	is	determined	by	the	Board,	having	regard	to	the	practice	of	other	companies	and	the	
particular demands of the Group.

Remuneration of key management personnel

Further detail can be found in the directors’ remuneration report on pages 66 to 85.

2019
£m
3.3

2018
£m
2.2

36. Events since the end of the year
On	21	November	2019,	the	Group	announced	that	a	conditional	agreement	had	been	entered	into	for	the	sale	of	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	to	Nammo	
Defense	Systems	Inc.	The	sale,	which	is	subject	to	regulatory	approval	by	the	US	authorities,	is	expected	to	complete	no	later	than	the	end	of	Q2	FY20.	
The	consideration	of	$17m	is	payable	in	cash	on	completion,	subject	to	normal	working	capital	and	other	closing	adjustments.	Chemring	Ordnance,	Inc.	
was	treated	as	discontinued	and	held	for	sale	in	these	financial	statements,	see	notes	5	and	29.

On	19	November	2019	the	Group	repaid	$83.6m	of	private	placement	loan	notes.	This	was	funded	from	existing	bank	facilities	and	cash.

120

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Parent company balance sheet
As at 31 October 2019

Non-current assets
Property,	plant	and	equipment
Investments in subsidiaries
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings
Retirement benefit surplus

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Borrowings
Trade and other payables
Provisions
Deferred tax
Preference shares

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Share capital
Share premium account
Special capital reserve
Retained earnings

Own shares

Total equity

Note

1
2
4
12

4

6
5

6
5
7
11
8

9

10

2019

£m

£m

2018

£m

£m

0.2
634.6
395.1
5.1

21.5
25.1

(64.6)
(322.1)

—
(25.7)
(2.9)
(0.4)
(0.1)

0.2
652.8
436.9
3.1

1,035.0

1,093.0

46.6

1,081.6

8.1
—

—
(294.0)

8.1

1,101.1

(386.7)

(294.0)

(84.6)
(63.0)
(5.0)
(0.1)
(0.1)

(29.1)

(415.8)

665.8

2.8
306.2
12.9
351.7

673.6
(7.8)

665.8

(152.8)

(446.8)

654.3

2.8
305.4
12.9
341.0

662.1
(7.8)

654.3

Profit attributable to shareholders
In	accordance	with	the	concession	granted	under	section	408	of	the	Companies	Act	2006,	the	profit	and	loss	account	of	Chemring	Group	PLC	has	not	
been	presented	separately	in	these	financial	statements.	There	is	no	material	difference	between	the	results	disclosed	and	the	results	on	an	unmodified	
historical	cost	basis.	The	Company	reported	a	profit	for	the	year	ended	31	October	2019	of	£18.1m	(2018:	£28.2m).

These	financial	statements	of	Chemring	Group	PLC	(registered	number	86662)	were	approved	and	authorised	for	issue	by	the	Board	of	directors	on	
16 December	2019.

Signed on behalf of the Board

Michael Ord 
Director   

Andrew Lewis
Director

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

121

Financial statementsParent company statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 October 2019

Profit after tax attributable to equity holders of the parent as reported
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Actuarial	gains/(losses)	on	pension	scheme,	net	of	deferred	tax

Total comprehensive income attributable to the equity holders of the parent

2019
£m
18.1

0.6

18.7

2018
£m
28.2

(0.2)

28.0

Parent company statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 October 2019

At 1 November 2018

Profit after tax
Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Dividends paid

At 31 October 2019

At 1 November 2017

Profit after tax
Other comprehensive loss

Total comprehensive income
Ordinary shares issued
Share-based payments (net of settlement)
Transactions in own shares
Dividends paid

At 31 October 2018

Share capital
£m
2.8

—
—

—
—
—
—

Share
premium
account
£m
305.4

—
—

—
0.8
—
—

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

—
—

—
—
—
—

Retained
earnings
£m
341.0

Own shares
£m
(7.8)

18.1
0.6

18.7
—
1.5
(9.5)

—
—

—
—
—
—

Total
£m
654.3

18.1
0.6

18.7
0.8
1.5
(9.5)

2.8

306.2

12.9

351.7

(7.8)

665.8

Share capital
£m
2.8

—
—

—
—
—
—
—

2.8

Share
premium
account
£m
305.3

—
—

—
0.1
—
—
—

Special
capital
reserve
£m
12.9

—
—

—
—
—
—
—

Retained
earnings
£m
321.5

Own shares
£m
(9.6)

28.2
(0.2)

28.0
—
0.2
—
(8.7)

—
—

—
—
—
1.8
—

Total
£m
632.9

28.2
(0.2)

28.0
0.1
0.2
1.8
(8.7)

305.4

12.9

341.0

(7.8)

654.3

The	auditor’s	remuneration	for	audit	and	other	services	is	disclosed	in	note	4	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

A	final	dividend	of	2.4p	per	ordinary	share	has	been	proposed.	See	note	9	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

As	at	31	October	2019	the	Company	had	distributable	reserves	of	£348.1m	(2018:	£336.3m).	When	required,	the	Company	can	receive	dividends	from	
its subsidiaries to further increase distributable reserves.

122

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Notes to the parent company financial statements

1. Property, plant and equipment

Cost
At 1 November 2017 and 31 October 2018

At 31 October 2019

Depreciation
At 31 November 2017
Charge

At 31 October 2018
Charge

At 31 October 2019

Carrying amount

At 31 October 2019

At 31 October 2018

Land and
buildings
£m

Plant and
equipment
£m

0.1

0.1

—
—

—
—

—

0.1

0.1

0.3

0.3

0.1
0.1

0.2
—

0.2

0.1

0.1

The Company had no capital commitments as at 31 October 2019 or 31 October 2018. Land and buildings represent leasehold improvements.

2. Investments in subsidiaries

Cost
At 1 November 2017
Additions

At 31 October 2018 and 31 October 2019

Impairment
At 1 November 2017
Impairment

At 31 October 2018
Impairment

At 31 October 2019

Carrying amount

At 31 October 2019

At 31 October 2018

Shares in
subsidiary
undertakings
£m

Loans to
subsidiary
undertakings
£m

662.5
30.0

692.5

43.9
2.4

46.3
18.2

64.5

628.0

646.2

6.6
—

6.6

—
—

—
—

—

6.6

6.6

Total
£m

0.4

0.4

0.1
0.1

0.2
—

0.2

0.2

0.2

Total
£m

669.1
30.0

699.1

43.9
2.4

46.3
18.2

64.5

634.6

652.8

The	additions	of	£30.0m	in	the	year	ended	31	October	2018	represent	a	capital	contribution	to	CHG	Overseas	Limited.

Investment values are allocated to their respective cash-generating units (“CGUs”). The carrying amount of the investments has been allocated 
to the Group’s	principal	CGUs,	being	the	individual	operating	companies	within	the	operating	segment	descriptions	on	pages	20	to	23.	
Where the investment	value	relates	to	an	intermediate	holding	company,	the	CGUs	that	are	the	subsidiaries	of	that	holding	company	are	used	
to support	the	carrying	value.

The Company tests investments at least annually for impairment. Tests are conducted more frequently if there are indications that investments might 
be impaired.	The	recoverable	amounts	of	the	CGUs	are	determined	from	value-in-use	calculations.	The	key	assumptions	for	the	value-in-use	
calculations	have	been	individually	estimated	for	each	CGU	and	are	detailed	in	note	11	of	the	Group	financial	statements.

In 2019 the Company concluded that the investment relating to Chemring Europe Limited and Chemring International Limited was fully impaired and 
a charge	of	£18.2m	was	recorded.

In 2018 the Company concluded that the investment value relating to Chemring Defence UK Limited and Chemring Prime Contracts Limited was fully 
impaired	and	a	charge	of	£2.4m	was	recorded.

Stress	testing	was	performed	on	the	forecasts	to	consider	the	impact	of	reasonably	worst	case	scenarios	in	the	first	two	years,	including	significant	
delays	to	major	contracts	and	new	product	lines,	followed	by	a	10%	fall	in	the	forecast	cash	flows.	This	would	result	in	an	impairment	of	£36.5m	to	
CHG Overseas Limited being required.

A	1%	addition	to	the	discount	rate	for	each	CGU	was	also	separately	modelled,	and	would	result	in	an	impairment	of	£54.0m	to	CHG	Overseas	Limited	
being required.

Setting	long-term	growth	rates	beyond	the	five-year	forecast	period	to	0.5%	would	result	in	an	impairment	of	£30.4m	to	CHG	Overseas	Limited	being	required.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

123

Financial statementsNotes to the parent company financial statements continued

3. Investments in Group undertakings
Details	of	the	Group	undertakings	at	31	October	2019	are	set	out	in	note	14	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

The directors consider that the carrying value of the investments does not exceed their fair value.

4. Trade and other receivables

Within current assets
Trade receivables
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings
Other receivables
Corporation tax recoverable
Prepayments and accrued income

Within non-current assets
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings

2019
£m

—
19.7
1.3
—
0.5

21.5

2018
£m

0.1
5.7
0.9
0.7
0.7

8.1

395.1

395.1

436.9

436.9

An	asset	of	£0.2m	(2018:	£0.1m)	is	recognised	within	other	receivables	in	respect	of	the	fair	value	of	derivative	financial	instruments,	as	set	out	in	note	21	
to	the	Group	financial	statements.	The	directors	consider	that	the	carrying	value	of	the	trade	and	other	receivables	approximates	to	their	fair	value.

Interest on amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings is charged between 4%-8%. No interest is charged on trade and other receivables from the date 
of invoice to payment.

5. Trade and other payables

Within current liabilities
Corporation tax payable
Derivative financial instruments (note 21 to the Group financial statements)
Trade payables
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings
Other payables
Other tax and social security
Accruals and deferred income

Within non-current liabilities
Derivative financial instruments (note 21 to the Group financial statements)
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings

2019
£m

1.1
0.9
0.3
313.4
4.6
0.2
1.6

322.1

0.3
25.4

25.7

2018
£m

—
0.3
0.8
287.7
3.3
0.2
1.7

294.0

0.2
62.8

63.0

Interest on amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings attracts interest rates between 1%-4%. No interest is payable on trade payables from the date of 
invoice to payment.

6. Borrowings

Within current liabilities
Loan notes  – US dollar denominated

Borrowings due within one year

Within non-current liabilities
Bank borrowings
Loan notes  – US dollar denominated

Borrowings due after more than one year

Total borrowings

124

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

2019
£m

64.6

64.6

—
—

—

64.6

2018
£m

—

—

19.2
65.4

84.6

84.6

6. Borrowings continued
An	analysis	of	borrowings	by	maturity	is	as	follows:

Borrowings	falling	due:
– less than one year
– within one to two years
– within two to five years

The	interest	incurred	on	the	above	borrowings	is	detailed	within	notes	7	and	18	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

7. Provisions

At 1 November 2018
Provided
Released
Paid

At 31 October 2019

2019
£m

64.6
—
—

64.6

Legal
provision
£m
5.0
—
—
(2.1)

2.9

2018
£m

—
65.4
19.2

84.6

Total
£m
5.0
—
—
(2.1)

2.9

It	is	not	possible	to	estimate	more	accurately	the	expected	timing	of	any	resulting	outflows	of	economic	benefits.	The	legal	provision	represents	the	
estimated legal costs relating to ongoing investigations.

8. Preference shares

Cumulative preference shares (62,500 shares of £1 each)

2019
£m
0.1

2018
£m
0.1

The	cumulative	preference	shares	carry	an	entitlement	to	a	dividend	at	the	rate	of	7p	per	share	per	annum,	payable	in	equal	instalments	on	30	April	and	
31 October	each	year.	Holders	of	the	preference	shares	have	the	right	on	a	winding-up	to	receive,	in	priority	to	any	other	classes	of	shares,	the	sum	of	
£1 per	share	together	with	any	arrears	of	dividends.

9. Share capital

Issued, allotted and fully paid
282,489,995	(2018:	281,763,364)	ordinary	shares	of	1p	each

2019
£m

2.8

2018
£m

2.8

During	the	year,	726,631	ordinary	shares	(2018:	175,289)	were	issued	for	cash	to	employees	under	the	Group’s	approved	savings-related	share	schemes.

The preference shares are presented as a liability and accordingly are excluded from called-up share capital in the balance sheet.

Share-based incentive schemes
Full	details	of	the	schemes	are	set	out	in	note	28	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

10. Own shares

At the beginning of the year
Transactions

At the end of the year

2019
£m
7.8
—

7.8

2018
£m
9.6
(1.8)

7.8

The own shares reserve represents the cost of shares in Chemring Group PLC purchased in the market and held by the Group to satisfy awards under 
the	Group’s	share-based	incentive	schemes	(see	note	28	to	the	Group	financial	statements).	During	the	year,	no	ordinary	shares	(2018:	nil)	were	acquired	
and	no	ordinary	shares	(2018:	410,104)	were	distributed	following	the	vesting	of	awards	under	the	Chemring	Group	Performance	Share	Plan.	The	total	
number	of	ordinary	shares	held	in	treasury	at	31	October	2019	was	1,788,710	(2018:	1,788,710),	with	an	average	cost	of	439.0p	(2018:	439.0p)	per	share.	
This	represents	0.6%	(2018:	0.6%)	of	the	total	issued	and	fully	paid	ordinary	share	capital.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

125

Financial statementsNotes to the parent company financial statements continued

11. Deferred tax

At the beginning of the year
Charge to income statement
Charge to other comprehensive income

Deferred tax liability at the end of the year

The amount provided represents:
Other timing differences

2019
£m
(0.1)
—
(0.3)

(0.4)

2018
£m
(0.4)
0.3
—

(0.1)

(0.4)

(0.1)

At	the	balance	sheet	date,	the	Company	had	unrecognised	tax	losses	of	£nil	(2018:	£17.5m)	potentially	available	for	offset	against	future	profits	
in certain circumstances.	

12. Pensions
The	Company	has	assumed	its	share	of	the	assets	and	liabilities	of	the	Group’s	defined	benefit	pension	scheme.	An	analysis	of	the	surplus/(deficit)	
balance	is	shown	below:

At	31	November	2017,	retirement	benefit	obligation
Contributions
Other finance costs
Actuarial movements

At	31	October	2018,	retirement	benefit	surplus
Transfer of retirement benefit surplus from subsidiary
Contributions
Other finance costs
Actuarial movements

At 31 October 2019, retirement benefit surplus

Further	details	are	set	out	in	note	30	to	the	Group	financial	statements.

13. Staff costs

Average monthly number of total employees (including executive directors)

The	costs	incurred	in	respect	of	these	employees	(including	share-based	payments)	were:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs
Share-based payment

Disclosures in respect of directors’ emoluments can be found in the directors’ remuneration report on pages 66 to 85.

Total
£m
(0.2)
3.5
—
(0.2)

3.1
0.8
0.4
(0.1)
0.9

5.1

2019
Number
30

2018
Number
29

2019
£m
4.9
0.6
0.5
1.9

7.9

2018
£m
3.9
0.5
0.4
0.6

5.4

126

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Accounting policies

1. General information
Chemring Group PLC is a company incorporated in England and Wales 
under	registration	number	86662.	The	address	of	the	registered	office	
is Roke Manor,	Old	Salisbury	Lane,	Romsey,	Hampshire,	SO51	0ZN.	The	
nature of the Group’s operations and its principal activities are set out in 
note 2	of	the	Group	financial	statements	and	in	the	directors’	report	on	
pages	86	to	89.	These	financial	statements	are	the	consolidated	financial	
statements of Chemring Group PLC and its subsidiaries (the “Group”).

Chemring Group PLC and the companies in which it directly and indirectly 
owns investments are separate and distinct entities. In this publication 
of the	annual	report	and	accounts,	the	collective	expressions	“Chemring”	
and “the Group” may be used for convenience where reference is made 
in general	to	those	companies.	Likewise,	the	words	“we”,	“us”,	“our”	and	
“ourselves” are used in some places to refer to the subsidiaries of the 
Group in general. These expressions are also used where no useful 
purpose is served by identifying any particular company or companies.

The	financial	statements	are	presented	in	pounds	sterling,	being	the	
currency of the primary economic environment in which the Group 
operates,	and rounded	to	the	nearest	£0.1m.	Foreign	operations	are	
included in accordance with the foreign currencies accounting policy.

Going concern
The	directors	have,	at	the	time	of	approving	the	financial	statements,	a	
reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate 
resources to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in 
preparing	these	financial	statements.	Further	detail	is	contained	in	the	
statement on going concern on page 56.

2. Adoption of new and revised standards
The	following	standards,	amendments	and	interpretations	have	been	
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) or by the 
IFRS	IC.	The	Group’s	approach	to	these	is	as	follows:

i)   The following International Financial Reporting Committee (“IFRIC”) 

interpretations,	amendments	to	existing	standards	and	new	standards	
were adopted in the year ended 31 October 2019 but have not 
materially	impacted	the	reported	results	or	the	financial	position:

 › Amendments to IFRS 2 Classification and Measurement of Share-based 

Payment Transactions;

 ›

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments Recognition and Measurement;

 › Annual	Improvements	to	IFRSs	2014–2016	Cycle;	and

 ›

IFRIC 22 Foreign Currency Transactions and Advance Consideration.

ii)		At	the	date	of	authorisation	of	this	announcement,	the	following	standards	

and interpretations that are potentially relevant to the Group and 
which have	not	yet	been	applied	in	these	reported	results	were	in	issue	
but	not	yet	effective	(and	in	some	cases	had	not	yet	been	adopted	by	
the European	Union):

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019 
 > IFRS 16 Leases;

 > Amendments to IAS 19 Employee Benefits;

 > Annual	Improvements	to	IFRSs	2015–2017	Cycle;	and

 > IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments.

Effective for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021
 > IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts.

The directors do not expect the adoption of these standards and 
interpretations will have a material impact on the results of the Group 
in future	periods	except	as	follows:

 > IFRS 16 Leases	will	impact	the	measurement,	recognition,	presentation	
and	disclosure	of	leases,	particularly	operating	leases	where	the	term	is	
longer than 12 months.

Under IFRS 16 Leases,	lessees	will	be	required	to	apply	a	single	model	to	
recognise	a	lease	liability	and	asset	for	all	leases,	including	those	classified	
as	operating	leases	under	current	accounting	standards,	unless	the	underlying	
asset has a low value or the lease term is 12 months or less. The adoption 
of IFRS	16	will	have	an	impact	on	the	results	as	each	lease	will	give	rise	to	
a	right	of	use	asset	which	will	be	depreciated	on	a	straight	line	basis,	and	a	
lease liability with a related interest charge. The depreciation and interest 
will replace the operating lease payments currently recognised as an expense. 

The	Group	intends	to	apply	the	modified	retrospective	approach	and	
measure the right of use assets based on the lease liability value calculated 
at	1 November	2019,	with	no	restatement	of	prior	periods.

The	Group	expects	to	recognise	a	lease	liability	and	right-of-use	asset	of	£6.9m	
at	1	November	2019	as	a	result	of	applying	IFRS	16,	with	no	impact	on	
retained	earnings	or	total	cash	flows.	The	impact	on	the	income	statement	
of	reclassifying	operating	costs	to	finance	costs	is	expected	to	be	immaterial.

The	standalone	parent	financial	statements	of	Chemring	Group	PLC	expect	
to	recognise	a	lease	liability	and	right-of-use	asset	of	£0.4m	at	1	November	2019	
as	a	result	of	applying	IFRS	16,	with	no	impact	on	retained	earnings	or	
total	cash	flows.	The	impact	on	the	income	statement	of	reclassifying	
operating	costs	to	finance	costs	is	expected	to	be	immaterial.

3. Group accounting policies
Basis of preparation
These	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	in	accordance	with	IFRS	
adopted for use in the EU and therefore comply with Article 4 of the EU 
IAS	Regulation.	These	financial	statements	have	also	been	prepared	in	
accordance	with	IAS,	IFRS	and	related	IFRIC	interpretations,	subsequent	
amendments	to	those	standards	and	related	interpretations,	future	
standards and related interpretations issued or adopted by the International 
Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) that have been endorsed by the EU 
(collectively	referred	to	as	IFRS).	These	are	subject	to	ongoing	review	and	
endorsement by the EU or possible amendment by interpretive guidance 
from	the	IASB	and	the	IFRIC,	and	are	therefore	still	subject	to	change.

In	accordance	with	IFRS	5,	the	2018	comparative	figures	in	the	consolidated	
income	statement	and	consolidated	statement	of	cash	flows	and	related	notes	
have been represented to show only continuing operations. Discontinued 
operations are shown as a single line item in the consolidated income 
statement as required by the standard. The comparative balance sheet 
has not	been	represented	in	respect	of	held	for	sale	assets,	in	accordance	
with IFRS	5.

The	financial	statements	are	prepared	under	the	historical	cost	convention,	
except	as	described	below	under	the	heading	of	“Derivative financial	
instruments”.

The particular accounting policies adopted have been applied consistently 
throughout the current and previous year.

Basis of consolidation
The	Group	financial	statements	consolidate	those	of	the	Company	and	all	
of its	subsidiaries.	A	subsidiary	undertaking	is	an	entity	over	which	the	Group	
has	the	power	to	govern	the	financial	and	operating	policies	so	as	to	
obtain	benefits	from	its	activities.	The	results	of	subsidiaries	acquired	are	
consolidated from the date on which control passes to the Group and the 
results of disposed subsidiaries are consolidated up to the date on which 
control passes from the Group.

The	Company	considers	that	it	has	the	power	to	govern	the	financial	and	
operating policies of the US entities falling within the Special Security 
Agreement and these entities have therefore been consolidated in these 
financial	statements.

The	Company	and	all	of	its	subsidiaries	make	up	their	financial	statements	
to	the	same	date.	All	intra-group	transactions,	balances,	income	and	
expenses are eliminated on consolidation.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

127

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued

3. Group accounting policies continued
Operating profit
Operating	profit	is	stated	before	the	share	of	results	of	associates	and	
before	finance	income	and	expense.	The	use	of	underlying	measures,	
in addition	to	total	measures,	is	considered	by	the	Board	to	improve	
comparability of business performance between periods. Underlying 
measures	referred	to	are stated	before	costs	relating	to	acquisitions	and	
disposals,	business	restructuring	costs,	profit/loss	on	disposal	of	businesses,	
items	deemed	to	be	of an exceptional	nature,	impairment	of	goodwill	and	
acquired	intangibles,	impairment	of	assets	held	for	sale,	amortisation	of	
acquired	intangibles	and gains/losses	on	the	movement	in	the	fair	value	
of derivative	financial	instruments,	and	excludes	discontinued	operations.

Revenue recognition
The	majority	of	the	Group’s	revenue	arises	from	the	manufacture	and	
shipment of goods. Sales contracts are reviewed for performance 
obligations but the principal driver for timing of revenue recognition 
is delivery	obligations,	typically	based	on	Incoterms.	Once	the	relevant	
delivery	obligation	has	been	met	and	as	applicable,	customer	acceptance	
received,	revenue	can	be	recognised.	This	also	applies	to	sales	where	
there are no goods shipped but a deliverable is completed at a certain 
point	in	time,	such	as	the	issue	of	a	report.	

Revenue	also	arises	from	milestone	contracts,	typically	with	larger	and	
more	complex	projects	that	contain	multiple	performance	obligations.	
Often the contracts	are	divided	into	milestones	for	payment	purposes	
anyway,	but	judgement	is	required	when	assessing	the	way	the	contract	
is divided	up	to	ensure	that	each	element	is	a	separate	and	valid	performance	
obligation.	If	they	are	not,	the	relevant	revenue	amount	is	allocated	across	
the other	obligations	as	appropriate.	There	are	no	contracts	with	a	significant	
financing	component.	

At	the	start	of	the	contract,	the	total	transaction	price	is	estimated	as	the	
amount of consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in 
exchange	for	transferring	the	promised	goods	and	services	to	the	customer,	
excluding sales taxes. This is based on the agreed contract price and 
therefore	significant	judgment	is	not	required.

The Group provides warranties to its customers to give them assurance 
that its products and services will function in line with agreed-upon 
specifications.	Warranties	are	not	provided	separately	and,	therefore,	
do not	represent	separate	performance	obligations.

A	number	of	sales	contracts	allow	for	bill	and	hold	arrangements,	where	
the customer has bought the goods but has not yet taken physical possession. 
This usually arises when the customer has limited storage space or there 
have been delays in their own production schedule. For such revenue to 
be recognised the bill and hold arrangement must be substantive and the 
relevant	goods	must	be	clearly	identified	as	belonging	to	the	customer	and	
ready for immediate shipment at the customer’s request. 

These categories of sales are common across all segments.

Sale of goods
Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when all of the following 
conditions	are	satisfied:

 > the	Group	has	identified	a	sales	contract	with	a	customer;

 > the	performance	obligations	within	this	contract	have	been	identified;

 > the	transaction	price	has	been	determined;

 > this transaction price has been allocated to the performance obligations 

in	the	contract;	and

 > revenue	is	recognised	as	or	when	each	performance	obligation	is	satisfied.

Performance	obligations	are	satisfied	when	the	customer	gains	control	
of promised	goods	or	services	from	the	contract.

128

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Rendering of services
Revenue	from	a	contract	to	provide	services,	including	customer-funded	
research	and	development,	is	recognised	by	reference	to	the	stage	
of completion	of	the	contract.	Stage	of	completion	is	typically	estimated	
by either completion of relevant milestones or proportion of contract 
costs incurred	for	work	performed	to	date,	as	appropriate.

Another	significant	source	of	Group	revenue,	especially	within	the	Sensors	
&	Information	segment,	arises	from	time	and	materials	contracts,	where	
revenue is typically billed on a monthly basis based on work performed 
to date.

Acquisitions and disposals
On	acquisition	of	a	subsidiary,	associate	or	jointly	controlled	entity,	
the cost	is	measured	as	the	fair	value	of	the	consideration.	The	assets,	
liabilities and contingent liabilities of subsidiary undertakings that meet the 
IFRS 3 (Revised) Business Combinations recognition criteria are measured 
at	the	fair	value	at	the	date	of	acquisition,	except	that:

 > deferred	tax	assets	or	liabilities,	and	liabilities	or	assets	relating	to	
employee	benefit	arrangements,	are	recognised	and	measured	in	
accordance with IAS 12 Income Taxes and IAS 19 (Revised) Employee 
Benefits respectively;	

 > liabilities or equity instruments related to the replacement by the 

Group of an acquiree’s share-based payment awards are measured 
in accordance	with	IFRS	2	Share-based Payments;	and	

 > assets	(or	disposal	groups)	that	are	classified	as	held	for	sale,	in	accordance	
with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations, 
are measured in accordance with that standard. 

Where	cost	exceeds	fair	value	of	the	net	assets	acquired,	the	difference	
is recorded	as	goodwill.

Where	the	fair	value	of	the	net	assets	exceeds	the	cost,	the	difference	is	
recorded directly in the income statement. The accounting policies of 
subsidiary undertakings are changed where necessary to be consistent 
with those of the Group.

If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the 
end	of	the	reporting	period	in	which	the	combination	occurs,	the	Group	
reports provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is 
incomplete.	Those	provisional	amounts	are	adjusted	during	the	measurement	
period	(see	below),	or	additional	assets	or	liabilities	recognised,	to	reflect	
new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed as at 
the	acquisition	date	that,	if	known,	would	have	affected	the	amounts	
recognised as at that date.

The measurement period runs from the date of acquisition to the date 
the Group obtains complete information about facts and circumstances 
that	existed	as	at	the	acquisition	date,	subject	to	a	maximum	period	of	
one year.

In accordance with IFRS 3 (Revised) Business Combinations,	acquisition	
and disposal-related	items	are	recognised	through	the	income	statement.	
Acquisition and disposal-related items refer to credits and costs associated 
with	the	acquisition	and	disposal	of	businesses,	together	with	the	costs	of	
aborted	bids	and	the	establishment	of	joint	ventures.

Discontinued operations and assets held for sale
When	the	Group	makes	a	decision	to	exit	a	significant	business	unit	
or separate	major	line	of	business,	the	associated	operations	and	cash	
flows	are	classified	as	discontinued	operations	in	the	financial	statements,	
in accordance with the provisions of IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for 
Sale and Discontinued Operations.

These discontinued operations may represent components of the Group 
that	have	already	been	disposed	of	or	are	classified	as	held	for	sale.	

Non-current	assets	and	disposal	groups	classified	as	held	for	sale	are	
measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. 

3. Group accounting policies continued
Discontinued operations and assets held for sale continued
Non-current	assets	and	disposal	groups	are	classified	as	held	for	sale	if	
their carrying amount will be recovered through a sales transaction rather 
than continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when the sale 
is highly probable and the asset or disposal group is available for immediate 
sale in its present condition. Management must be committed to the sale 
which should be expected to qualify as a completed sale within one year 
from	the	date	of	classification.	

Intangible assets – goodwill
The	purchased	goodwill	of	the	Group	is	regarded	as	having	an	indefinite	
useful	economic	life	and,	in	accordance	with	IAS	36	Impairment of Assets,	
is not	amortised	but	is	subject	to	annual	tests	for	impairment.	On	disposal	
of	a	subsidiary,	associate	or	jointly	controlled	entity,	the	amount	attributable	
to	goodwill	is	included	in	the	determination	of	the	profit	or	loss	on	disposal.

Acquired intangibles
The Group recognises separately from goodwill intangible assets that are 
separable or arise from contractual or other legal rights and whose fair 
value can be measured reliably. These intangible assets are amortised at 
rates calculated to write down their cost or valuation to their estimated 
residual values by equal instalments over their estimated useful economic 
lives,	which	are:

 > technology 

–  average of ten years

 > customer relationships  –  average of ten years

Development costs
Development costs that qualify as intangible assets are capitalised as 
incurred	and,	once	the	relevant	intangible	asset	is	ready	for	use,	are	
amortised	on a straight-line	basis	over	their	estimated	useful	lives,	
averaging	eight	years	(2018:	eight	years).

The carrying value of development assets is assessed for recoverability 
at least	annually	or	when	a	trigger	is	identified.

Patents and licences
Patents and licences are measured initially at purchase cost and are 
amortised	on	a	straight-line	basis	over	their	estimated	useful	lives,	
averaging	eight	years	(2018:	eight	years).

Property, plant and equipment
Other	than	historically	revalued	land	and	buildings,	property,	plant	and	
equipment is held at cost less accumulated depreciation and any recognised 
impairment	loss.	Borrowing	costs	on	significant	capital	expenditure	
projects	are	capitalised	and	allocated	to	the	cost	of	the	project.

No	depreciation	is	provided	on	freehold	land.	On	other	assets,	depreciation	
is provided at rates calculated to write down their cost or valuation to 
their estimated residual values by equal instalments over their estimated 
useful	economic	lives,	which	are:

 > freehold	buildings	

–	 up	to	fifty	years

 > leasehold buildings 

–  the period of the lease

 > plant and equipment  –  up to ten years

Impairment of non-current assets
Assets	that	have	indefinite	lives	are	allocated	to	the	Group’s	cash-generating	
units	and	tested	for	impairment	at	least	annually.	Assets	that	are	subject	to	
depreciation or amortisation are reviewed for impairment whenever changes 
in circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. 
To	the	extent	that	the	carrying	value	exceeds	the	recoverable	amount,	an	
impairment	loss	is	recorded	for	the	difference	as	an	expense	in	the	income	
statement. The recoverable amount used for impairment testing is the 
higher of the value-in-use and the asset’s fair value less costs of disposal. 
For	the	purpose	of	impairment	testing,	assets	are	grouped	at	the	lowest	
levels	for	which	there	are	separately	identifiable	cash	flows.

Inventories
Inventories are recorded at the lower of cost and net realisable value. 
Cost	represents	materials,	direct	labour,	other	direct	costs	and	related	
overheads,	and	is	determined	using	a	weighted	average	cost	basis.	Net	
realisable	value	is	based	on	estimated	selling	price,	less	further	costs	
expected to be incurred to completion and disposal.

Provision	is	made	for	slow-moving,	obsolete	and	defective	items	
where appropriate.

Borrowing costs
Borrowing	costs	directly	attributable	to	the	acquisition,	construction	
or production	of	qualifying	assets,	which	are	assets	that	necessarily	take	
a substantial	period	of	time	to	prepare	for	their	intended	use,	are	added	
to	the	cost	of	those	assets,	until	such	time	as	the	assets	are	ready	for	
their intended	use.	Once	the	assets	are	ready	for	their	intended	use,	
these capitalised	borrowing	costs	are	depreciated	in	line	with	the	
underlying asset.

All other borrowing costs are recognised in the income statement in the 
period in which they are incurred.

Government grants
Government grants are not recognised until there is reasonable assurance 
that the Group will comply with the conditions attaching to them and that 
the grants will be received.

Government	grants	for	staff	retraining	costs	are	recognised	as	income	
over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs and are 
deducted in reporting the related expense.

Government	grants	relating	to	property,	plant	and	equipment	are	treated	
as deferred income and released to the income statement over the 
expected useful economic lives of the assets concerned.

Tax
The tax expense represents the sum of current tax and deferred tax.

Current	tax	is	based	on	taxable	profit	for	the	year.	Taxable	profit	differs	
from	profit	as	reported	in	the	income	statement	because	it	excludes	items	
of income	or	expense	that	are	taxable	or	deductible	in	other	years,	and	it	
excludes items of income or expense that are never taxable or deductible. 
The Group’s liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have 
been enacted or substantively enacted at the balance sheet date.

Deferred tax represents amounts expected to be payable or recoverable 
on	differences	between	the	carrying	amounts	of	assets	and	liabilities	in	the	
financial	statements	and	the	corresponding	tax	bases	used	in	the	computation	
of	taxable	profit,	and	is	accounted	for	using	the	balance	sheet	liability	method.	
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary 
differences,	and	deferred	tax	assets	are	recognised	to	the	extent	that	it	
is probable	taxable	profits	will	be	available	in	the	future	against	which	
deductible	temporary	differences	can	be	utilised.	Such	assets	and	liabilities	
are	not	recognised	if	the	temporary	difference	arises	from	goodwill	or	
from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other 
assets	and liabilities	in	a	transaction	that	affects	neither	the	taxable	profit	
nor	the	accounting	profit.

Deferred	tax	liabilities	are	recognised	for	taxable	temporary	differences	
arising	on	investments	in	subsidiaries	and	associates,	and	interests	in	joint	
ventures,	except	where	the	Group	is	able	to	control	the	reversal	of	the	
temporary	difference	and	it	is	probable	that	the	temporary	difference	will	
not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

129

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued

3. Group accounting policies continued
Tax continued
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each balance 
sheet date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that 
sufficient	taxable	profits	will	be	available	to	allow	all	or	part	of	the	asset	to	
be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected 
to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. 
Deferred	tax	is	charged	or	credited	in	the	income	statement,	except	
where	it	relates	to	items	charged	or	credited	directly	to	equity,	in	which	
case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.

Deferred	tax	assets	and	liabilities	are	offset	when	there	is	a	legally	enforceable	
right	to	set	off	current	tax	assets	against	current	tax	liabilities,	when	they	
relate	to	income	taxed	by	the	same	tax	authority,	and	when	the	Group	
intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.

Special capital reserve
The special capital reserve was created as part of a capital reduction 
scheme involving the cancellation of the share premium account which 
was	approved	by	the	Court	in	1986,	in	accordance	with	the	requirements	
of the Companies Act 1985.

Foreign currencies
The	individual	financial	statements	of	each	Group	company	are	presented	
in	its	functional	currency,	being	the	currency	of	the	primary	economic	
environment	in	which	it	operates.	For	the	purpose	of	these	Group	financial	
statements,	the	results	and	financial	position	of	each	Group	company	
are expressed	in	pounds	sterling,	which	is	the	functional	currency	of	the	
Company,	and	the	presentation	currency	for	these	financial	statements.

In	preparing	the	financial	statements	of	each	Group	company,	transactions	
in	foreign	currencies,	being	currencies	other	than	the	entity’s	functional	
currency,	are	recorded	at	the	rates	of	exchange	prevailing	on	the	dates	of	
the	transactions.	At	each	balance	sheet	date,	monetary	assets	and	liabilities	
that are denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rates 
prevailing on the balance sheet date. Non-monetary items carried at fair 
value that are denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the rates 
prevailing at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary 
items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency 
are not retranslated.

Exchange	differences	arising	on	the	settlement	of	monetary	items	and	on	
the retranslation of monetary items are included in the income statement 
for the	period.

In	order	to	hedge	its	exposure	to	certain	foreign	exchange	risks,	the	Group	
enters into forward foreign exchange contracts which are accounted 
for as derivative	financial	instruments	(see	below	for	details	of	the	Group’s	
accounting	policies	in	respect	of	such	derivative	financial	instruments).

For	the	purpose	of	presenting	these	financial	statements,	the	assets	and	
liabilities of the Group’s foreign operations are translated at exchange 
rates prevailing on the balance sheet date. Income and expense items 
are translated	at	the	average	exchange	rates	for	the	period.

Goodwill	and	fair	value	adjustments	arising	on	the	acquisition	of	a	foreign	
entity are treated as assets and liabilities of the foreign entity and translated 
at the	closing	rate.

Financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are recognised in the Group’s balance 
sheet when	the	Group	becomes	a	party	to	the	contractual	provisions	
of the	instrument.

Financial assets
Trade receivables
Trade receivables do not carry any interest and are stated at their fair 
value and amortised cost as reduced by appropriate allowances for 
expected credit losses.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash	and	cash	equivalents	comprise	cash	on	hand	and	demand	deposits,	
and other short-term highly liquid investments that are readily convertible 
to a known	amount	of	cash	and	are	subject	to	an	insignificant	risk	of	
change in value.

Financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments
Financial liabilities
Financial	liabilities	and	equity	instruments	are	classified	according	to	the	
substance of the contractual arrangements entered into.

Bank borrowings
Interest bearing bank loans and overdrafts are recorded at the proceeds 
received,	net	of	direct	issue	costs.	Finance	charges,	including	premiums	
payable	on	settlement	or	redemption,	and	direct	issue	costs	are	accounted	
for	on	an	accruals	basis	in	the	income	statement	using	the	effective	
interest	method,	and	are	added	to	the	carrying	amount	of	the	instrument	
to the extent that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Trade payables
Trade payables are not interest bearing and are stated at their fair value 
and amortised cost.

Derivative financial instruments 
The	Group’s	activities	expose	it	to	the	financial	risks	of	foreign	currency	
transactions,	and	it	uses	forward	foreign	exchange	contracts	to	hedge	its	
exposure to these transactional risks. The Group does not use derivative 
financial	instruments	for	speculative	purposes.

Derivative	financial	instruments	are	recognised	at	fair	value	on	the	date	
the derivative contract is entered into and are revalued to fair value at 
each	balance	sheet	date.	The	fair	values	of	derivative	financial	instruments	
are calculated by external valuers.

The method by which any gain or loss is recognised depends on whether 
the instrument is designated a hedging instrument or not. To be designated 
as	a	hedging	instrument,	the	instrument	must	be	documented	as	such	at	
inception,	and	must	be	assessed	at	inception	and	on	an	ongoing	basis	to	
be	highly	effective	in	offsetting	changes	in	fair	values	or	cash	flows	of	
hedged items.

Hedge accounting principles are used for forward foreign exchange 
contracts	where	appropriate,	with	movements	in	fair	value	taken	to	
equity,	until	such	time	as	the	underlying	amounts	of	the	contract	mature.	
At	maturity	or	disposal	of	the	net	investment,	the	amounts	held	in	equity	
will be recycled to the income statement. Changes in fair value of any 
ineffective	portion	of	net	investment	hedges	and	interest	rate	swap	
contracts are recognised in the income statement immediately.

Where	derivative	financial	instruments	do	not	meet	the	criteria	for	hedge	
accounting	principles,	the	changes	in	fair	value	are	immediately	recognised	
in the	income	statement.

Hedges of net investments in foreign operations
Any	gain	or	loss	on	the	hedging	instrument	relating	to	the	effective	portion	
of the hedge is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income 
and accumulated	in	the	translation	reserve.	The	gain	or	loss	relating	to	the	
ineffective	portion	is	recognised	immediately	in	the	income	statement.

130

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

3. Group accounting policies continued
Retirement benefit costs
Payments	to	defined	contribution	retirement	benefit	schemes	are	charged	
as	an	administrative	expense	in	the	period	to	which	they	relate.	For	defined	
benefit	schemes,	the	cost	of	providing	benefits	is	determined	using	the	
projected	unit	credit	method,	with	actuarial	valuations	being	carried	out	
at each	balance	sheet	date.	Actuarial	gains	and	losses	are	recognised	in	the	
statement of comprehensive income in full in the period in which they occur.

Past	service	cost	is	recognised	immediately	to	the	extent	that	the	benefits	
are	already	vested,	and	otherwise	is	amortised	on	a	straight-line	basis	over	
the	average	period	until	the	benefits	become	vested.

The discount on scheme liabilities less the expected return on scheme 
assets	on	defined	benefit	obligations	is	included	within	finance	expense.

The	retirement	benefit	obligation	recognised	in	the	balance	sheet	represents	
the	present	value	of	the	defined	benefit	obligation	as	adjusted	for	unrecognised	
past service cost and as reduced by the fair value of scheme assets. Any 
asset	resulting	from	this	calculation	is	limited	to	past	service	cost,	plus	the	
present value of available refunds and reductions in future contributions 
to the scheme.

Leased assets
Where the Group enters into a lease which entails taking substantially all 
the	risks	and	rewards	of	ownership	of	an	asset,	the	lease	is	treated	as	a	
finance	lease.	The	asset	is	recorded	in	the	balance	sheet	as	property,	plant	
and	equipment,	and	is	depreciated	over	the	shorter	of	its	estimated	useful	
economic	life	and	the	lease	term.	Future	instalments	under	such	leases,	
net	of	finance	charges,	are	recognised	as	a	liability.	The	finance	element	
of the	instalments	is	charged	to	the	income	statement	at	a	constant	rate	
of interest on the remaining balance of the obligation.

All	other	leases	are	operating	leases,	for	which	rental	charges	are	recognised	
in the income statement on a straight-line basis over the life of the lease.

Share-based compensation
The Group operates equity-settled and cash-settled share-based 
compensation schemes.

For	grants	made	under	the	Group’s	share-based	compensation	schemes,	
the	fair	value	of	an	award	is	measured	at	the	date	of	grant	and	reflects	any	
market-based vesting conditions. Non-market-based vesting conditions are 
excluded	from	the	fair	value	of	the	award.	At	the	date	of	grant,	the	Company	
estimates the number of awards expected to vest as a result of non-market-
based	vesting	conditions,	and	the	fair	value	of	this	estimated	number	of	awards	
is recognised as an expense in the income statement on a straight-line 
basis	over	the	vesting	period.	At	each	balance	sheet	date,	the	impact	of	
any revision to vesting estimates is recognised in the income statement 
over	the	vesting	period.	Proceeds	received,	net	of	any	directly	attributable	
transaction	costs,	are	credited	to	share	capital	and	share	premium.

For	cash-settled	share-based	grants,	the	total	amount	recognised	is	based	
on the fair value of the liability incurred. The fair value of the liability is 
remeasured	at	each	balance	sheet	date,	with	changes	in	the	fair	value	
recognised in the income statement.

Provisions
Provisions	are	recognised	when	the	Group	has	a	present	obligation,	either	
legal	or	constructive,	as	a	result	of	a	past	event,	it	is	probable	that	the	
Group	will	be	required	to	settle	that	obligation,	and	a	reliable	estimate	can	
be made of the amount of the obligation. The amount recognised as a 
provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the 
present	obligation	at	the	balance	sheet	date,	taking	into	account	the	risks	
and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. Where a provision is measured 
using	the	estimated	cash	flows	to	settle	the	present	obligation,	its	carrying	
amount	is	the	present	value	of	those	cash	flows.

When	some	or	all	of	the	economic	benefits	required	to	settle	a	provision	
are	expected	to	be	recovered	from	a	third	party,	a	receivable	is	recognised	
as an	asset	if	it	is	virtually	certain	that	reimbursement	will	be	received	and	
the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.

Environmental provisions
Where the Group is liable for decontamination work or the restoration 
of	sites	to	their	original	condition,	an	estimate	is	made	of	the	costs	needed	
to complete	these	works,	discounted	back	to	present	values,	relying	upon	
independent third party valuers where appropriate.

Restructuring provisions
A restructuring provision is recognised when the Group has developed a 
detailed formal plan for the restructuring and has raised a valid expectation 
in those	affected	that	it	will	carry	out	the	restructuring	by	starting	to	
implement	the	plan	or	announcing	its	main	features	to	those	affected	by	it.	
The measurement	of	a	restructuring	provision	includes	only	the	direct	
expenditures arising from the restructuring and not those associated with 
the ongoing	activities	of	the	entity.

Warranty provisions
Provisions for the expected cost of warranty obligations under local 
sale of	goods	legislation	are	recognised	at	the	date	of	sale	of	the	relevant	
products,	based	upon	the	best	estimate	of	the	expenditure	required	to	
settle the Group’s obligations.

Disposal provisions
Disposal provisions relate to estimated liabilities faced by the Group 
in respect	of	discontinued	operations	and	other	disposed	entities	under	
the terms of their respective sale agreements.

Contingent liabilities
The	Group	exercises	judgement	in	recognising	exposures	to	contingent	
liabilities	related	to	pending	litigation	or	other	outstanding	claims	subject	
to	negotiated	settlement,	mediation,	arbitration	or	government	regulation,	
as	well	as	other	contingent	liabilities.	Judgement	may	be	necessary	in	
assessing	the	likelihood	that	a	pending	claim	will	succeed,	or	a	liability	will	
arise,	and/or	to	quantify	the	possible	range	of	the	financial	settlement.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

131

Financial statementsAccounting policies continued

3. Group accounting policies continued
Alternative Performance Measures
In	the	analysis	of	the	Group’s	financial	performance	and	position,	operating	
results	and	cash	flows,	APMs	are	presented	to	provide	readers	with	additional	
information. The principal APMs presented are underlying measures of 
earnings	including	underlying	operating	profit,	underlying	profit	before	tax,	
underlying	profit	after	tax,	underlying	EBITDA,	underlying	earnings	per	
share	and	underlying	operating	cash	flow.	In	addition,	EBITDA,	net	debt	
and constant currency metrics are presented which are also considered 
non-IFRS measures. These measures are consistent with information 
regularly	reviewed	by	management	to	run	the	business,	including	planning,	
budgeting and reporting purposes and for its internal assessment of the 
operational performance of individual businesses.

The directors believe that the use of these APMs assist in providing additional 
information	on	the	underlying	trends,	performance	and	position	of	the	
Group. APMs are used to improve the comparability of information 
between	reporting	periods	by	adjusting	for	items	that	are	non-recurring	
or otherwise	non-underlying.	Management	consider	non-underlying	
items to	be:

 > amortisation	of	acquired	intangibles;	

 > material	exceptional	items,	for	example	relating	to	acquisitions	and	

disposals,	business	restructuring	costs	and	legal	costs;	

 > material	exceptional	items	from	changes	in	legislation,	for	example	the	
GMP equalisation court ruling and the enactment of the US Tax Cuts 
and	Jobs Act;

 > gains	or	losses	on	the	movement	in	the	fair	value	of	derivative	financial	

instruments;	and	

 > the tax impact of all of the above. 

The Group’s use of APMs is consistent and we provide comparatives 
alongside	all	current	period	figures.

Further	detail	on	the	APMs	presented	within	these	financial	statements,	
including	a	reconciliation	to	the	IFRS	equivalent,	is	presented	in	note	3.

Exceptional items
Exceptional	items	are	excluded	from	management’s	assessment	of	profit	
because by their size or nature they could distort the Group’s underlying 
quality of earnings. They are typically gains or losses arising from events 
that are not considered part of the core operations of the business. 
These items	are	excluded	to	reflect	performance	in	a	consistent	manner	
and are in line with how the business is managed and measured on a 
day-to-day basis.

Post balance sheet events
In accordance with IAS 10 Events after the Balance Sheet Date,	the	Group	
continues	to	disclose	events	that	it	considers	material,	non-disclosure	
of which	can	influence	the	economic	decisions	of	users	of	the	
financial statements.

4. Chemring Group PLC – parent company 
accounting policies
FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework
The	financial	statements	have	been	prepared	in	accordance	with	FRS	101 
Reduced Disclosure Framework.

The	Company	operates	a	multi-employer	defined	benefit	scheme	including	
employees	of	other	Group	companies.	Following	FRS	101,	the	scheme	
assets and	liabilities	have	been	allocated	across	the	Group	companies	using	
a	method	that	management	considers	to	be	the	most	appropriate,	based	
on scheme	membership.

132

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

The following exemptions from the requirements of IFRS have been applied 
in	the	preparation	of	these	financial	statements,	in	accordance	with	FRS	101:

 > share-based	payments;	

 > financial	instruments;	

 > fair	value	measurements;	

 > presentation	of	comparative	information	in	respect	of	certain	assets;	

 > IFRSs	issued	but	not	yet	effective;	

 > related	party	transactions;	

 > assumptions	and	sensitivities	for	impairment	review;	and	

 > cash	flow.	

Investment in Group undertakings
Investments are stated at cost less any provision for impairment in value.

Critical accounting judgements and sources of estimation 
uncertainty
There	are	no	critical	accounting	judgements	and	sources	of	estimation	
uncertainty for the Company.

5. Accounting judgements and sources 
of estimation uncertainty
When	applying	the	Group’s	accounting	policies,	management	must	make	
judgements,	assumptions	and	estimates	concerning	the	future	that	affect	
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities at the balance sheet date and 
the amounts of revenue and expenses recognised during the period. Such 
judgements,	assumptions	and	estimates	are	based	upon	factors	including	
historical	experience,	the	observance	of	trends	in	the	industries	in	which	
the	Group	operates,	and	information	available	from	the	Group’s	
customers and other external sources.

At	the	balance	sheet	date	there	were	no	key	judgements	concerning	the	
future	that	have	significant	risk	of	causing	a	material	adjustment	to	the	
carrying	amounts	of	assets	and	liabilities	within	the	next	financial	year.	
Revenue	recognition	does	however	include	a	degree	of	judgement,	as	
disclosed	below:

Accounting judgements
Revenue recognition
In 2017 the Group adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers. 
The standard recognises revenue on the basis of the satisfaction of 
performance obligations. 

Management has to consider whether performance obligations should 
be recognised	at	a	single	point	in	time,	which	is	generally	the	case	for	the	
sale	of products	by	the	Group,	or	over	a	period	of	time,	which	is	more	
common for certain service contracts.

In	making	its	judgement	about	obligations	that	are	satisfied	at	a	point	in	
time,	management	has	to	consider	at	what	point	control	has	passed	to	the	
customer,	allowing	revenue	to	be	recognised.	This	is	typically	determined	
through	a	consideration	of	customer	acceptance	testing,	contract	terms	
and delivery	arrangements.

The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of 
estimation	uncertainty	at	the	balance	sheet	date	that	have	a	significant	
risk of causing	a	material	adjustment	to	the	carrying	amounts	of	assets	
and liabilities	within	the	next	financial	year	include:

Taxation
The Group operates in a number of countries around the world. 
Uncertainties exist in relation to the interpretation of complex tax 
legislation,	changes	in	tax	laws	and	the	amount	and	timing	of	future	taxable	
income.	In	some	jurisdictions	agreeing	tax	liabilities	with	local	tax	authorities	
can	take	several	years.	This	could	necessitate	future	adjustments	to	taxable	
income	and	expense	already	recorded.	At	the	year	end	date,	tax	liabilities	
and	assets	are	based	on	management’s	best	judgements	around	the	application	
of the tax regulations and management’s estimate of the future amounts 
that will be settled.

The Group’s operating model involves the cross-border supply of goods into 
end	markets.	There	is	a	risk	that	different	tax	authorities	could	seek	to	
assess	higher	profits	(or	lower	costs)	to	activities	being	undertaken	in	their	
jurisdiction,	potentially	leading	to	higher	total	tax	payable	by	the	Group.

At	31	October	2019	there	is	a	provision	of	£5.8m	in	respect	of	uncertain	
tax	positions.	Due	to	the	uncertainties	noted	above,	there	is	a	risk	that	
the	Group’s	judgements	are	challenged,	resulting	in	a	different	tax	payable	
or recoverable from the amounts provided. Management estimates that 
the	reasonably	possible	range	of	outcomes	is	between	£nil	and	£5.8m.

The key uncertainties impacting taxation arise from potential changes 
to legislation	such	as	the	OECD’s	Base	Erosion	and	Profit	Shifting	
(BEPS) project.

Defined benefit pension scheme
Included	in	the	Group’s	defined	benefit	pension	scheme’s	assets	is	an	insurance	
policy	asset	that	falls	under	the	Level	3	fair	value	hierarchy	category,	where	
inputs for the asset are not based on observable market data. The asset is 
offset	exactly	with	a	corresponding	liability	for	the	same	value	that	is	included	
in	the	defined	benefit	pension	obligation.	The	complex	nature	of	the	
valuation	of	the	Level	3	insurance	policy	asset	is	subject	to	estimation	
uncertainty in relation to the methodology and assumptions used.

Estimation is required in the determination of the discount rate and 
inflation	assumptions	underpinning	the	valuation	of	the	liabilities	of	the	
Group’s	defined	benefit	pension	schemes.	There	is	a	range	of	possible	
values for each of the actuarial assumptions and small changes in assumptions 
may	have	a	significant	impact	on	the	size	of	the	deficit.	Note	30	provides	
information on the key assumptions and analysis of their sensitivities.

5. Accounting judgements and sources of estimation 
uncertainty continued
Key sources of estimation uncertainty
Goodwill impairment
Determining whether goodwill is impaired requires an estimation of the 
value-in-use of the cash-generating units to which goodwill has been 
allocated. The value-in-use calculation requires the entity to estimate the 
future	cash	flows	expected	to	arise	from	the	cash-generating	unit,	and	
to determine	a	suitable	discount	rate	in	order	to	calculate	present	value	
(see note 11). In reviewing the carrying value of goodwill of the Group’s 
businesses,	the	Board	has	considered	the	separate	plans	and	cash	flows	
of these	businesses	consistent	with	the	requirements	of	IAS	36 Impairment 
of Assets.	The	plans	and	cash	flows	of	these	businesses	reflect	current	and	
anticipated conditions in the defence industry. The total goodwill intangible 
asset	is	set	out	in	note	11,	which	shows	a	carrying	value	of	£108.5m	at	
31 October	2019.

Capitalised development costs
IAS 38 Intangible Assets	requires	that	development	costs,	arising	from	
the application	of	research	findings	or	other	technical	knowledge	to	a	plan	
or	design	of	a	new	substantially	improved	product,	are	capitalised,	subject	
to	certain	criteria	being	met.	Determining	the	future	cash	flows	generated	
by	the	products	in	development	requires	estimates	which	may	differ	from	
the	actual	outcome.	In	particular,	this	can	depend	on	the	estimation	applied	
to future milestone events to secure long-term positions on production 
contracts,	for	example	Programs	of	Record	for	the	US	DoD.	The	total	
capitalised	development	intangible	asset	is	set	out	in	note	12,	which	shows	a	
carrying	value	of	£26.1m	at	31	October	2019.	Included	in	this	balance	are	
individually	material	balances	relating	to	Joint	Biological	Tactical	Detection	
System	(£8.6m)	and	Next	Generation	Chemical	Detector	(£11.1m).

Deferred tax assets on tax losses and US interest deductions
The	category	of	deferred	tax	asset	which	contains	significant	estimation	
uncertainty	and	which	requires	management	judgement	in	assessing	its	
recoverability relates to US interest limitations and tax losses carried 
forward (see note 23).

Applicable accounting standards permit the recognition of deferred tax 
assets	only	to	the	extent	that	it	is	probable	that	future	taxable	profits	will	
be available to utilise the tax losses carried forward. The assessment of 
future	taxable	profits	involves	significant	estimation	uncertainty,	principally	
relating	to	an	assessment	of	management’s	projections	of	future	taxable	
income based on business plans and ongoing tax planning strategies. These 
projections	include	assumptions	about	the	future	strategy	of	the	Group,	the	
economic	and	regulatory	environment	in	which	the	Group	operates,	future	
tax	legislation	and	customer	behaviour,	amongst	other	variables.

Provisions
The Group holds provisions where appropriate in respect of future 
economic	outflows	which	arise	due	to	past	events.	These	are	subject	
to uncertainty	in	respect	of	the	outcome	of	future	events.	Estimates,	
judgements	and	assumptions	are	based	on	factors	including	historical	
experience,	the	observance	of	trends	in	the	industries	in	which	the	Group	
operates,	and	information	available	from	the	Group’s	customers	and	other	
external	sources.	Actual	outflows	of	economic	benefit	may	not	occur	as	
anticipated,	and	estimates	may	prove	to	be	incorrect,	leading	to	further	
charges or releases of provisions as circumstances change. The provisions 
held by the Group as at 31 October 2019 are set out in note 22.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

133

Financial statementsIndependent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC

1. Our opinion is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of Chemring Group PLC (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 October 2019 which comprise the 
consolidated income statement, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity, consolidated balance 
sheet, consolidated cash flow statement, parent company balance sheet, parent company statement of comprehensive income, parent company 
statement of changes in equity, and the related notes, including the accounting policies in notes 1 to 5.

In our opinion: 
 > the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 31 October 2019 and of the 

Group’s profit for the year then ended;

 > the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the 

European Union;

 > the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK accounting standards, including FRS 101 Reduced 

Disclosure Framework; and

 > the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group financial 

statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities are described 
below. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is a sufficient and appropriate basis for our opinion. Our audit opinion is consistent with 
our report to the Audit Committee.

We were first appointed as auditor by the directors on 17 March 2018. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is for the two financial years 
ended 31 October 2019. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, and we remain independent of the Group in accordance with, UK ethical 
requirements including the FRC Ethical Standard as applied to listed public interest entities. No non-audit services prohibited by that standard were provided.

Overview
Materiality: Group financial statements as a whole

Coverage:

Key audit matters

Recurring risks

Revenue recognition

£1.8m (2018: £1.8m) 
5% of underlying profit before tax (2018: 5% of three year average underlying profit 
before tax) normalised to exclude this year’s non-underlying items

94% of total profits and losses that made up Group profit before tax including 
continuing operations only (2018: 88% of total profits and losses that made up Group 
profit before tax (including all operations classed as continuing and discontinuing))

vs 2018

◄►

◄►

▲

Recoverability of parent Company’s investments in and intergroup receivable balances with subsidiaries

New risk

The impact of uncertainties due to the UK exiting the 
European Union on our audit

134

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in the audit of the financial statements and include the 
most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which had the greatest effect on: 
the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. We summarise below the key audit 
matters, in arriving at our audit opinion above, together with our key audit procedures to address those matters and, as required for public interest 
entities, our results from those procedures. These matters were addressed, and our results are based on procedures undertaken, in the context of, and 
solely for the purpose of, our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and consequently are incidental to that 
opinion, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

The risk

Our response

The impact of uncertainties due 
to the UK exiting the European 
Union on our audit
Refer to page 61 (Audit Committee report), 
page 127 (accounting policy) and page 123 
(financial disclosures).

Unprecedented levels of uncertainty:
All audits assess and challenge the reasonableness 
of estimates, in particular as described in 
recoverability of parent Company’s investments 
in and intergroup receivable balances with 
subsidiaries below, and related disclosures and 
the appropriateness of the going concern basis 
of preparation of the financial statements 
(see below). All of these depend on assessments 
of the future economic environment and the 
Group’s future prospects and performance.

In addition, we are required to consider the 
other information presented in the annual report 
including the principal risks disclosure and the 
long-term viability statement and to consider the 
directors’ statement that the annual report and 
financial statements taken as a whole is fair, 
balanced and understandable and provides the 
information necessary for shareholders to assess 
the Group’s position and performance, business 
model and strategy.

Brexit is one of the most significant economic 
events for the UK and at the date of this report 
its effects are subject to unprecedented levels of 
uncertainty of outcomes, with the full range of 
possible effects unknown.

We developed a standardised firm-wide approach 
to the consideration of the uncertainties arising 
from Brexit in planning and performing audits.

Our procedures included:

 > Our Brexit knowledge: we considered the 

directors’ assessment of Brexit related sources 
of risk for the Group’s business and financial 
resources compared with our own understanding 
of the risks. We considered the directors’ plans 
to take action to mitigate the risks;

 > Sensitivity analysis: when addressing parent 
Company’s investments in and intergroup 
receivable balances with subsidiaries risk and 
other areas that depend on forecasts, we 
compared the directors’ analysis to our 
assessment of the full range of reasonably 
possible scenarios resulting from Brexit 
uncertainty, and where cash flows are required 
to be discounted, considered adjustments to 
discount rates for the level of remaining 
uncertainty; and

 > Assessing transparency: as well as assessing 

individual disclosures as part of our procedures 
on parent Company’s investments in, and 
intergroup receivable balances with subsidiaries 
we considered all of the Brexit related disclosures 
and disclosures in relation to going concern 
together, including those in the strategic report, 
comparing the overall picture against our 
understanding of the risks.

Our results
 > As reported under parent Company’s 

investments in and intergroup receivable 
balances with subsidiaries we found the 
resulting estimates and related disclosures in 
relation to going concern to be acceptable. 
However, no audit should be expected to 
predict the unknowable factors or all possible 
future implications for a company and this is 
particularly the case in relation to Brexit.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

135

Financial statementsIndependent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC continued

2. Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement continued

The risk

Our response

Revenue recognition
(£335.2m; 2018: £297.4m)

Refer to page 61 (Audit Committee report), 
page 128 (accounting policy) and page 95 
(financial disclosures).

Revenue cut-off:
There is a cut-off risk over the existence of 
goods and services revenue due to pressures on 
management to increase profitability and other 
key metrics, increasing the risk of fraudulent 
premature revenue recognition.

Certain ‘point in time’ contracts require 
management to exercise some judgment with 
respect to determining the timing of the 
satisfaction of the performance obligations.

A number of service contracts are recognised 
‘over time’ based on the estimate of the stage of 
completion of the service. This estimate requires 
a determination of the future costs to complete 
the service which is both inherently uncertain 
and open to manipulation as changes in the 
estimate directly impact the amount of revenue 
to be recognised in current accounting period.

Our procedures included:
 > Control design: Evaluating controls over the 

revenue process for goods recognised at a point 
of time and services delivered over time, 
including their operating effectiveness;

 > Corroborating terms: assessing management’s 

assumptions behind the timing of when control 
transfers to the customer against the customer 
contract for a sample of ‘point in time’ contracts. 
Assessing management’s assumptions behind 
the timing of revenue recognition based on 
percentage of completion including reviewing 
the sample of ‘over time’ service contracts to 
the proportion of revenue recognised relative 
to the stage of completion;

 > Tests of detail: for the ‘point in time’ contracts 

comparing the timing of revenue recognition for 
a sample of goods revenue transactions in the 
final month of the accounting period against the 
point at which control transfers to the customer. 
For a sample of ‘over-time’ service contracts 
assessing the costs incurred and forecast to 
assess stage of completion and comparing this 
to other indicators such as customer certified 
milestones and settled invoices;

 > Challenging management’s assumptions: making 
enquiries of contract project teams to obtain an 
understanding of the performance of the 
project throughout the year and at year-end 
where revenue is recognised ‘over time’ based 
on the estimate of percentage of completion. 
Performing forecasting accuracy check by 
comparing the previously forecast costs for 
a sample of service contracts with the actual 
results. Considering contract progress after 
the reporting date to determine if the outturn 
result had been accurately forecasted; and

 > Assessing transparency: assessing the adequacy 
of the Group’s disclosures about the degree of 
judgment and estimation involved in determining 
the timing of revenue recognition for ‘point in 
time‘ and ‘over time’ revenue, accordingly.

Our results
 > We found the timing of revenue recognition 

to be acceptable (2018: acceptable).

136

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Recoverability of parent Company 
investments in and intergroup 
receivable balances with subsidiaries
(Investments in subsidiaries: £634.6m; 
2018: £652.8m, inter-group receivables 
with subsidiaries £395.1m; 2018: £436.9m)

Refer to page 61 (Audit Committee report), 
page 132 (accounting policy) and pages 123 
(financial disclosures).

The risk

Forecast-based valuation
A history of business combinations results in 
significant parent Company’s investments in, and 
intergroup receivable balances with, subsidiaries.

Due to the above and the movement in share 
price, parent Company equity is greater than 
the total value of market capitalisation and debt, 
thus the recoverability of parent Company 
investments in and intergroup receivable 
balances with subsidiaries is reliant on the 
estimates made of the valuation of future cash 
flows and assumptions that underpin the valuation 
of future cash flows generated by subsidiaries.

The estimated recoverable amount of parent 
Company investments and intragroup receivables 
is subjective due to the inherent uncertainty 
involved in forecasting and discounting future 
cash flows for CGUs.

Our response

Our procedures included:

 > Extrapolating past forecasting accuracy: assessing 
three years’ historical accuracy of the cash flows 
forecasting and building comparable variations 
in forecasting accuracy into our own models 
that were used to re-perform the valuation;

 > Our sector experience: evaluating assumptions 
used, in particular those relating to operating 
cash flow forecasts;

 > Benchmarking assumptions: benchmarking 
discount rates (including the underlying 
assumptions used) against market data, including 
publicly available analysts’ reports and peer 
comparison using input from our own 
valuation experts;

 > Sensitivity analysis: performing sensitivity analysis 
by reviewing the impact of reasonable downward 
changes to the assumptions noted above;

 > Comparing valuations: comparing the carrying 
amount of the investments and intergroup 
receivables with the expected value of the business 
based on the Group’s market capitalisation and 
the fair value of the net debt; and

 > Assessing transparency: assessing whether 
parent Company’s disclosures about the 
sensitivity of the outcome of the impairment 
assessment to changes in key assumptions 
reflected the risks inherent in the valuation 
of parent Company’s investments in and 
intergroup receivable balances with subsidiaries.

Our results
 > We found the resulting estimate of the 

recoverable amount of parent Company 
investments in and intergroup receivable 
balances with subsidiaries to be acceptable 
(2018: acceptable).

We continue to perform procedures over recoverability of Group goodwill and Group other intangibles. However, due to a lower risk of valuation 
errors following impairment charges recorded in the prior year, we have not assessed this as one of the most significant risks in our current year audit 
and, therefore, it is not separately identified in our report this year.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

137

Financial statementsIndependent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC continued

3. Our application of materiality and an overview of 
the scope of our audit
Materiality for the Group financial statements as a whole was set at £1.8m 
(2018: £1.8m), determined with reference to a benchmark of underlying 
Group profit before tax, normalised to exclude this year’s non-underlying 
items as disclosed in note 3, of which it represents 5% (2018: 5%).

Materiality for the parent Company financial statements as a whole was 
set at £1.35m (2018: £1.4m) determined with reference to a benchmark 
of parent Company net assets, of which it represents 0.2% (2018: 0.2%).

We agreed to report to the Audit Committee any corrected or 
uncorrected identified misstatements exceeding £0.1m (2018: £0.1m), in 
addition to other identified misstatements that warranted reporting on 
qualitative grounds. We use a higher threshold of £250,000 for matters 
only related to reclassification.

Underlying profit before tax
£39.4m (2018: £24.9m)

Group materiality
£1.8m (2018: £1.8m)

£1.8m
Whole financial 
statements materiality 
(2018: £1.8m)

(2018: £100k to £1.4m)93+7+M

£1.35m
Range of materiality 
at ten components, 
including parent Company 
(£50k to £1.35m) 

Of the Group’s eleven continuing trading components, we subjected eight 
to full scope audits for Group purposes and two to specified risk-focused 
audit procedures over revenue and inventory. The components for which 
we performed work other than audits for Group reporting purposes 
were not individually significant but were included in the scope of our 
Group reporting work in order to provide further coverage over the Group’s 
results. The components within the scope of our work accounted for the 
percentages illustrated opposite.

The remaining 10% of total Group revenue, 4% of total profits and 
losses that made up Group profit before tax and 5% of total Group 
assets is represented by one component. For this residual component, 
we performed analysis at an aggregated Group level to re-examine our 
assessment that there were no significant risks of material misstatement 
within this.

The Group team instructed component auditors as to the significant areas 
to be covered, including the relevant risks detailed above and the 
information to be reported back. The Group team approved component 
materiality, which ranged from £50k to £1.35m, having regard to the mix 
of size and risk profile of the Group across the components. The work on 
six of the ten components was performed by component auditors and 
the rest, including the audit of the parent company, was performed by the 
Group team. The Group team performed procedures on the items 
excluded from underlying Group profit before tax.

The Group team visited two overseas components located in Australia 
and the US to assess the audit risk and strategy. Additionally we performed 
inspection of the work covering key audit matters at all component audit 
teams performing audit for Group reporting purposes.

Teleconference meetings were held with all component auditors. At these 
meetings, the Group audit team provided further input into audit risk and 
strategy, and the findings reported to the Group audit team were discussed 
in more details, and any further work required by the Group team was 
then performed by the component auditors.

138

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

	Underlying profit before tax
	Group materiality

Group revenue*

£0.1m
Misstatements reported 
to the Audit Committee 
(2018: £0.1m)

Total profits and losses 
that made up Group 

1

2

89

78

12

69

94

69

69

14

14
14

(2018: 83%)

(2018: 90%)

90%

96%

Group total assets*

profit before tax*78+
94+
89+
69+
89+
84+
66+
72+

	Full scope for Group audit purposes 2019	

95%

92%

	Specified risk-focused audit procedures 2019	

(2018: 77%)

(2018: 85%)

14
11

14
13

69

69

89

72

84

11

66

4

Total profits and losses 
that made up Group profit 
before non-underlying 
items and tax*

	 Full scope for Group audit purposes 2018

	Specified risk-focused audit procedures 2018

	Residual components

*  In 2019 audit coverage has been calculated on the above measures including only 
continuing operations. In 2018 audit coverage has been calculated on the above 
measures, including all operations classed as continuing and discontinuing.

12
+
10
+
L
11
+
5
+
L
2
+
4
+
L
4
+
7
+
L
14
+
17
+
L
13
+
15
+
L
1
+
10
+
L
11
+
23
+
L
4. We have nothing to report on going concern 
The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going 
concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or the 
Group or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the 
Company’s and the Group’s financial position means that this is realistic. 
They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that 
could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going 
concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial 
statements (“the going concern period”).

Our responsibility is to conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ 
conclusions and, had there been a material uncertainty related to going 
concern, to make reference to that in this audit report. However, as we 
cannot predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent events 
may result in outcomes that are inconsistent with judgements that were 
reasonable at the time they were made, the absence of reference to a 
material uncertainty in this auditor’s report is not a guarantee that the 
Group and the Company will continue in operation.

In our evaluation of the directors’ conclusions, we considered the inherent 
risks to the Group’s and Company’s business model and analysed how 
those risks might affect the Group’s and Company’s financial resources 
or ability to continue operations over the going concern period. The risks 
that we considered most likely to adversely affect the Group’s and 
Company’s available financial resources over this period were:

 > manufacturing facilities safety incidents; and

 > the impact of political considerations on defence spending budget cuts.

As these were risks that could potentially cast significant doubt on the 
Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, we 
considered sensitivities over the level of available financial resources 
indicated by the Group’s financial forecasts taking account of reasonably 
possible (but not unrealistic) adverse effects that could arise from these 
risks individually and collectively and evaluated the achievability of the 
actions the directors consider they would take to improve the position 
should the risks materialise. We also considered less predictable but 
realistic second order impacts, such as the impact of Brexit and the 
erosion of customer or supplier confidence, which could result in a rapid 
reduction of available financial resources.

Based on this work, we are required to report to you if:

 > we have anything material to add or draw attention to in relation to 

the directors’ statement on pages 88 and 89 of the financial statements 
on the use of the going concern basis of accounting with no material 
uncertainties that may cast significant doubt over the Group and 
Company’s use of that basis for a period of at least twelve months 
from the date of approval of the financial statements; or 

 > the related statement under the Listing Rules set out on page 88 

is materially inconsistent with our audit knowledge. 

We have nothing to report in these respects, and we did not identify 
going concern as a key audit matter. 

5. We have nothing to report on the other 
information in the annual report and accounts
The directors are responsible for the other information presented in the 
annual report together with the financial statements. Our opinion on the 
financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, 
we do not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below, 
any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, 
consider whether, based on our financial statements audit work, the 
information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent with the 
financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work 
we have not identified material misstatements in the other information.

Strategic report and directors’ report 
Based solely on our work on the other information: 

 > we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report 

and the directors’ report; 

 > in our opinion the information given in those reports for the financial 

year is consistent with the financial statements; and 

 > in our opinion those reports have been prepared in accordance with 

the Companies Act 2006.

Directors’ remuneration report 
In our opinion the part of the directors’ remuneration report to be 
audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies 
Act 2006. 

Disclosures of principal risks and longer-term viability 
Based on the knowledge we acquired during our financial statements audit, we 
have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to: 

 > the directors’ confirmation within the long-term viability statement on 
page 56 that they have carried out a robust assessment of the principal 
risks facing the Group, including those that would threaten its business 
model, future performance, solvency and liquidity; 

 > the principal risks disclosures describing these risks and explaining how 

they are being managed and mitigated; and 

 > the directors’ explanation in the long-term viability statement of how 

they have assessed the prospects of the Group, over what period they 
have done so and why they considered that period to be appropriate, 
and their statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation 
that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its 
liabilities as they fall due over the period of their assessment, including 
any related disclosures drawing attention to any necessary qualifications 
or assumptions.

Under the Listing Rules we are required to review the long-term viability 
statement. We have nothing to report in this respect. 

Our work is limited to assessing these matters in the context of only the 
knowledge acquired during our financial statements audit. As we cannot 
predict all future events or conditions and as subsequent events may result 
in outcomes that are inconsistent with judgments that were reasonable at 
the time they were made, the absence of anything to report on these 
statements is not a guarantee as to the Group’s and Company’s longer-
term viability.

Corporate governance disclosures 
We are required to report to you if: 

 > we have identified material inconsistencies between the knowledge 
we acquired during our financial statements audit and the directors’ 
statement that they consider that the annual report and financial 
statements taken as a whole is fair, balanced and understandable and 
provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the 
Group’s position and performance, business model and strategy; or 

 > the section of the annual report describing the work of the 
Audit Committee does not appropriately address matters 
communicated by us to the Audit Committee.

We are required to report to you if the corporate governance report does not 
properly disclose a departure from the eleven provisions of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code specified by the Listing Rules for our review. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

139

Financial statementsIndependent auditor’s report to the  
members of Chemring Group PLC continued

Secondly, the Group is subject to many other laws and regulations where 
the consequences of non-compliance could have a material effect on 
amounts or disclosures in the financial statements, for instance through 
the imposition of fines or litigation or the loss of the Group’s licences to 
operate. We identified the following areas as those most likely to have 
such an effect: health and safety, environmental and anti-bribery and 
corruption, recognising the nature of the Group’s activities and the 
governmental nature of many of Group’s customers. Auditing standards 
limit the required audit procedures to identify non-compliance with these 
laws and regulations to enquiry of the directors and other management 
and inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if any. Through 
these procedures, we became aware of actual or suspected non-compliance 
and considered the effect as part of our procedures on the related financial 
statement items. The identified actual or suspected non-compliance was 
not sufficiently significant to our audit to result in our response being 
identified as a key audit matter. Our procedures included examination of 
legal advice provided from management experts, evaluating directors’ and 
other management estimates of outflow taking into account latest 
available information, considering the adequacy of the Group’s disclosures 
in respect of associated provisions and contingent liabilities recorded.

Owing to the inherent limitations of an audit, there is an unavoidable risk 
that we may not have detected some material misstatements in the 
financial statements, even though we have properly planned and performed 
our audit in accordance with auditing standards. For example, the further 
removed non-compliance with laws and regulations (irregularities) is from 
the events and transactions reflected in the financial statements, the less 
likely the inherently limited procedures required by auditing standards 
would identify it. In addition, as with any audit, there remained a higher 
risk of non-detection of irregularities, as these may involve collusion, 
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal 
controls. We are not responsible for preventing non-compliance and cannot 
be expected to detect non-compliance with all laws and regulations.

8. The purpose of our audit work and to whom we 
owe our responsibilities
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in 
accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our 
audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s 
members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s 
report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, 
we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the 
Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for 
this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Andrew Campbell-Orde (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of KPMG LLP, 
Statutory Auditor 
Chartered Accountants 
Gateway House 
Tollgate 
Chandlers Ford 
Southampton 
SO53 3TG

16 December 2019

6. We have nothing to report on the other matters 
on which we are required to report by exception 
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in 
our opinion: 

 > adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent 

Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 
from branches not visited by us; or 

 > the parent Company financial statements and the part of the directors’ 

remuneration report to be audited are not in agreement with the 
accounting records and returns; or 

 > certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not 

made; or 

 > we have not received all the information and explanations we require 

for our audit. 

We have nothing to report in these respects. 

7. Respective responsibilities 
Directors’ responsibilities 
As explained more fully in their statement set out on pages 88 and 89, 
the directors are responsible for: the preparation of the financial statements 
including being satisfied that they give a true and fair view; such internal 
control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether 
due to fraud or error; assessing the Group and parent Company’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to 
going concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting unless they 
either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s responsibilities 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the 
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or other irregularities (see below), or error, and to 
issue our opinion in an auditor’s report. Reasonable assurance is a high 
level of assurance, but does not guarantee that an audit conducted in 
accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when 
it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud, other irregularities or error 
and are considered material if, individually or in aggregate, they could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users 
taken on the basis of the financial statements.

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on the FRC’s 
website at www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. 

Irregularities – ability to detect
We identified areas of laws and regulations that could reasonably be 
expected to have a material effect on the financial statements from our 
general commercial and sector experience and through discussion with 
the directors and other management (as required by auditing standards), 
and discussed with the directors and other management the policies 
and procedures regarding compliance with laws and regulations. 
We communicated identified laws and regulations throughout our 
team and remained alert to any indications of non-compliance throughout 
the audit. This included communication from the Group to component 
audit teams of relevant laws and regulations identified at Group level.

The potential effect of these laws and regulations on the financial 
statements varies considerably.

Firstly, the Group is subject to laws and regulations that directly affect the 
financial statements including financial reporting legislation (including related 
companies legislation), distributable profits legislation and taxation legislation 
and we assessed the extent of compliance with these laws and regulations 
as part of our procedures on the related financial statement items.

140

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

Corporate information and website

Headquarters and registered office 
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire 
SO51 0ZN

T: +44 (0)1794 833901

F: +44 (0)1794 833955

E: info@chemring.co.uk

Website: www.chemring.co.uk 

Registered offices 
Subsidiary undertaking in Australia: 
230 Staceys Road 
Lara 
Victoria 
Australia 
3212 

Subsidiary undertakings in England: 
Roke Manor 
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire 
SO51 0ZN 

Subsidiary undertakings in the US: 
23031 Ladbrook Drive 
Dulles 
Virginia 
20166 

Registered number 
86662

Registrars 
Computershare Investor Services plc 
The Pavilions 
Bridgwater Road 
Bristol 
BS13 8AE

Subsidiary undertaking in Scotland: 
Troon House 
Ardeer Site 
Stevenston 
Ayrshire 
KA20 3LN 

Subsidiary undertaking in Norway: 
Engeneveien 7 
N-3475 Sætre 
Norway

Find out more online
For	more	information	about	Chemring	Group	PLC,	please	visit	www.chemring.co.uk	where	the	latest	shareholder	information	
can be accessed, including:

 > Current share price

 > Shareholder services and notices

 > Analysts’ forecasts

 > Key	financial	information

 > Corporate governance

 > Regulatory news

 > Financial calendar 

 > Results and presentations 

Chemring Group PLC’s 2019 annual report and accounts and the notice for the Annual General Meeting can also be viewed and downloaded at  
www.chemring.co.uk/investors.

© Chemring Group PLC 2019
The information in this document is the property of Chemring Group PLC and may not be copied or communicated to a third party or used for any 
purpose,	other	than	that	for	which	it	is	supplied,	without	the	express	written	consent	of	Chemring	Group	PLC.	This	information	is	given	in	good	faith	
based	upon	the	latest	information	available	to	Chemring	Group	PLC;	no	warranty	or	representation	is	given	concerning	such	information,	which	must	
not be taken as establishing any contractual or other commitment binding upon Chemring Group PLC or any of its subsidiary or associated companies.

Chemring’s	commitment	to	environmental	issues	is	reflected	in	this	Annual	Report	which	
has	been	printed	on	Galerie	Satin,	an	FSC®	certified	material.	This	document	was	printed	
by	Park	Communications	using	their	environmental	print	technology,	which	minimises	the	
impact	of	printing	on	the	environment	with	99	per	cent	of	dry	waste	is	diverted	from	landfill.	
Both the printer and the paper mill are registered to ISO 14001.

Chemring Group PLC  |  Annual report and accounts 2019

141

Other information 
Chemring Group PLC
Roke Manor
Old Salisbury Lane 
Romsey 
Hampshire SO51 0ZN
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1794 833901

Email: info@chemring.co.uk

www.chemring.co.uk