Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / Choice Properties REIT

Choice Properties REIT

chp · TSX Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker chp
Exchange TSX
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Choice Properties REIT
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Shaping the Future

REPORT TO UNITHOLDERS
Quarter and year ended December 31, 2018

Q4

Footnotes

(1)

(2)

See Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A.

To be read in conjunction with Section 1, “Forward-Looking Statements”, of this MD&A.

Management’s Discussion and Analysis

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

Forward-Looking Statements

Overview
2.1   Portfolio Mix

Objectives and Strategy

Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust

Key Performance Indicators and Selected Financial Information
5.1   Fourth Quarter Highlights
5.2   Key Performance Indicators and Selected Annual Financial Information
5.3   Annual Highlights

Results of Operations

Other Measures of Performance
7.1   Net Operating Income
7.2   Other Key Performance Indicators

Reportable Operating Segments' Results of Operations
8.1   Retail Segment
8.2   Industrial Segment
8.3   Office Segment

Balance Sheet

Investment Properties
10.1   Valuation Method
10.2   Investment Property Transactions
10.3   Development Activities
10.4   Intensification
10.5   Redevelopment
10.6   Greenfield Development
10.7   Major Mixed Use Development
10.8   Residential
10.9   Completed Developments
10.10   Development Project Capital
10.11   Active Management

Liquidity and Capital Resources
11.1   Major Cash Flow Components
11.2   Liquidity and Capital Structure
11.3   Components of Total Debt
11.4   Financial Condition
11.5   Credit Ratings
11.6   Unit Equity
11.7   Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
11.8   Contractual Obligations

Financial Instruments

Quarterly Results of Operations
13.1   Results by Quarter

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Enterprise Risks and Risk Management
16.1   Operating Risks and Risk Management
16.2   Financial Risks and Risk Management

Related Party Transactions

Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments

5

6
7

9

10

12
13
14
14

15

21
21
25

27
27
28
28

29

30
32
33
34
36
36
36
37
38
39
40
40

43
43
44
44
49
49
50
53
53

53

54
54

55

55

55
56
59

61

62

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 3 

19

20

21

Accounting Standards

Outlook

Non-GAAP Financial Measures
21.1   Proportionate Share Compilation
21.2   Net Operating Income
21.3   Funds from Operations
21.4   Adjusted Funds from Operations
21.5   Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations
21.6   Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and Fair Value

22

Additional Information

63

66

67
70
73
75
76
78
79

80

4 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) for Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust (“Choice Properties” or 
the “Trust”) should be read in conjunction with the Trust’s consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes in this 2018 Fourth 
Quarter Report for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017. In addition, the MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Trust’s 
“Forward-Looking Statements” in Section 1 of this MD&A.

Choice Properties' consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes for the year ended December 31, 2018 have been prepared 
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS” or “GAAP”). These consolidated financial statements include the 
accounts of the Trust and other entities that the Trust controls and are reported in thousands of Canadian dollars, except where otherwise 
noted. 

Choice Properties reports non-GAAP financial measures, including, but not limited to, Proportionate Share(1), Net Operating Income(1) (“NOI”), 
Net Property Income(1), NOI for Same Properties excluding development activities(1), Funds from Operations(1) (“FFO”), Adjusted Funds from 
Operations(1) (“AFFO”), Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(1) (“ACFO”) Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and Fair 
Value(1)  (“EBITDAFV”),  Cash  Retained  after  Distributions(1),  Total  Debt(1),  Debt  to  Total Assets(1),  Debt  Service  Coverage(1)  and  Debt  to 
EBITDAFV(1), which are widely used for evaluating the performance of Canadian real estate investment trusts (“REITs”). Throughout this 
MD&A, any references to proportionate share basis are non-GAAP measures which include amounts per Choice Properties’ consolidated 
financial statements plus the proportionate share of equity accounted joint ventures. Choice Properties believes these non-GAAP financial 
measures provide useful information to both management and investors in measuring the financial performance and financial condition of 
Choice Properties. The measures do not have any standardized definitions prescribed under IFRS and are, therefore, unlikely to be comparable 
to similar measures presented by other reporting insurers. Refer to Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A, for definitions 
and reconciliations to GAAP financial measures.

On May 4, 2018, Choice Properties completed the $5.7 billion acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust (“CREIT”), as described 
in Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust” of this MD&A (the “Acquisition Transaction”). The impact of the Acquisition 
Transaction on the Trust’s operating results and key performance indicators are discussed throughout this MD&A.

The information in this MD&A is current to February 13, 2019, unless otherwise noted.

1. 

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS 

This Fourth Quarter Report, including this MD&A, contains forward-looking statements about Choice Properties’ objectives, outlook, plans, 
goals, aspirations, strategies, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, performance, prospects, opportunities, and legal and 
regulatory matters. Specific statements with respect to anticipated future results and events can be found in various sections of this MD&A, 
including but not limited to: Section 2, “Overview”; Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust”; Section 10, “Investment 
Properties”; Section 6, “Results of Operations”; Section 7, “Other Measures of Performance”; Section 8, “Reportable Operating Segments' 
Results of Operations”; Section 11, “Liquidity and Capital Resources”; Section 13, “Quarterly Results of Operations”; and Section 20, “Outlook”. 
Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as “expect”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “foresee”, “could”, “estimate”, “goal”, 
“intend”, “plan”, “seek”, “strive”, “will”, “may”, “should” and similar expressions, as they relate to Choice Properties and its management. 

Forward-looking  statements  reflect  Choice  Properties’  current  estimates,  beliefs  and  assumptions,  which  are  based  on  management’s 
perception of historic trends, current conditions, outlook and expected future developments, as well as other factors it believes are appropriate 
in the circumstances. Choice Properties’ expectation of operating and financial performance is based on certain assumptions, including 
assumptions  about  the Trust’s  future  growth  potential,  prospects  and  opportunities,  strategic  initiatives,  industry  trends,  future  levels  of 
indebtedness, tax laws, economic conditions and competition. Management’s estimates, beliefs and assumptions are inherently subject to 
significant business, economic, competitive and other uncertainties and contingencies regarding future events and as such, are subject to 
change. Choice Properties can give no assurance that such estimates, beliefs and assumptions will prove to be correct.  

Numerous risks and uncertainties could cause the Trust’s actual results to differ materially from those expressed, implied or projected in the 
forward-looking statements, including those described in the “Enterprise Risks and Risk Management” section of Choice Properties’ 2018
Fourth Quarter Report and the Trust’s Annual Information Form (“AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2018, which is hereby incorporated 
by reference. Such risks and uncertainties include: 

• 
• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

failure to manage its growth effectively in accordance with its near and long-term strategies;  
failure by Choice Properties to realize the strategic benefits from the Acquisition Transaction;
failure to realize benefits from investments in Choice Properties’ new Information Technology (“IT”) systems, the inability of Choice 
Properties’ IT infrastructure to support the requirements of Choice Properties’ business; or the occurrence of any internal or external 
security breaches, denial of service attacks, viruses, worms or other known or unknown cyber security or data breaches;  
shifting consumer preferences toward electronic commerce may result in a decrease in demand for physical space by retail tenants; 
changes in economic conditions, including changes in interest rates and the rate of inflation; 
changes in Choice Properties’ competitiveness in the real estate market or the unavailability of desirable commercial real estate assets;

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 5 

• 

• 
• 

• 

• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

failure of third-party vendors, developers, co-owners or strategic partners to provide adequate services at optimal rates, complete projects 
or fulfill contractual obligations; 
the inability of Choice Properties to make acquisitions and dispositions of properties in accordance with its near and long-term strategies; 
the inability of Choice Properties to maintain and leverage its relationship with Loblaw Companies Limited (“Loblaw”), including in respect 
of: (i) expected transactions to be entered into between Loblaw and Choice Properties (including Choice Properties’ acquisition of certain 
properties held by Loblaw); and (ii) the Strategic Alliance Agreement between Choice Properties and Loblaw;  
changes in Loblaw’s business, activities or circumstances which may impact Choice Properties, including Loblaw’s inability to make rent 
payments or perform its obligations under its leases;  
the inability of Choice Properties to make distributions or other payments or advances; 
the inability of Choice Properties to obtain financing, at all or on commercially acceptable terms; 
changes in laws or regulatory regimes, which may affect Choice Properties, including changes in the tax treatment of the Trust and its 
distributions to Unitholders or the inability of the Trust to continue to qualify as a “mutual fund trust” and as a “real estate investment 
trust”, as such terms are defined in the Income Tax Act (Canada); 
changes in Choice Properties’ capital expenditure and fixed cost requirements; and 
changes in Choice Properties’ degree of financial leverage. 

This is not an exhaustive list of the factors that may affect Choice Properties’ forward-looking statements. Other risks and uncertainties not 
presently known to Choice Properties could also cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed in its forward-looking 
statements. Additional risks and uncertainties are discussed in Choice Properties’ materials filed with the Canadian securities regulatory 
authorities from time to time, including the Trust’s 2018 AIF. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking 
statements, which reflect Choice Properties’ expectations only as of the date of this Fourth Quarter Report. Except as required by applicable 
law, Choice Properties does not undertake to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future 
events or otherwise. 

2.  

 OVERVIEW 

Choice Properties is an unincorporated, open-ended mutual fund trust governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and established 
pursuant to a declaration of trust amended and restated as of May 2, 2018, as may be amended from time to time (the “Declaration of Trust”). 
Choice Properties’ Trust Units are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) and are traded under the symbol “CHP.UN”.

The Trust was created in 2013 from the owned real estate of Loblaw, the Trust’s largest Unitholder and primary tenant. The acquisition of 
CREIT during the second quarter of 2018 added 209 properties and 22.7 million square feet of Gross Leasable Area (“GLA”) including retail, 
industrial, office and residential properties to the portfolio and increased the property concentration in major markets across Canada. The 
acquisition also expanded Choice Properties’ operational and leasing capabilities, complementing the existing in-house development platform.

On November 1, 2018, Loblaw and George Weston Limited (“GWL”) completed a reorganization under which Loblaw spun out its 61.6% direct 
effective interest in Choice Properties to its majority shareholder, GWL. Immediately following the completion of the reorganization, GWL 
owned a 65.4% direct effective interest in Choice Properties (which includes the 3.8% interest in Choice Properties owned by GWL prior to 
the reorganization). 

The reorganization will have no significant impact on the ongoing relationship between Loblaw and Choice Properties.  All current agreements 
and arrangements with Loblaw will remain in place and Loblaw will continue to be Choice Properties’ largest tenant.

6 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

2.1  

Portfolio Mix 

Choice Properties is the owner, manager and developer of a high quality portfolio of commercial retail, industrial, office and residential properties 
across Canada. Choice Properties is one of Canada’s largest REITs with a portfolio comprised of 753 properties with a total GLA of approximately 
66.8 million square feet as at December 31, 2018. Choice Properties’ portfolio includes 599 retail properties, 113 industrial properties, 16 
office complexes, 3 multi-family residential buildings and 22 development properties. The retail properties are made up of: (i) 306 properties 
with a stand-alone Loblaw-bannered retail store; (ii) 230 properties anchored by a retail store operating under a Loblaw banner that also 
contains one or more third-party tenants; and (iii) 63 properties containing only third-party tenants. The table below outlines the portfolio owned 
by Choice Properties in each asset class as at December 31, 2018:

(in thousands of square feet except where otherwise indicated)

Retail

Industrial

Office

Total commercial

Residential(iii) 

Total

Income producing 
properties(i)

Properties
under
development

Total Portfolio

Number of
Properties

599

113

16

728

3

731

GLA(ii) 

47,018

16,457

3,153

66,628
150

66,778

Number of
Properties

Number of
Properties

13

3

—

16

6

22

612

116

16

744

9

753

GLA(ii) 

47,018

16,457

3,153

66,628

150

66,778

Included in income producing properties are locations with additional development potential.
At Choice Properties’ ownership share

(i) 
(ii) 
(iii)  Properties are included in the retail segment for reporting purposes.

The risk and reliability characteristics of each real estate asset class is different, and delivering on the Trust’s primary business goals requires:
• 
• 
•  making quality acquisitions that are accretive in the long term.

a mix of assets that diversifies risks and rewards;
a strategy that maintains and improves the returns from the assets currently owned; and 

Retail Portfolio

The retail portfolio is primarily focused on necessity-based retail tenants. Management views the retail portion of the portfolio as the foundation 
for maintaining reliable cash flow. In addition to having a national footprint concentrated in Canada’s largest markets, stability is attained 
through  the  strategic  relationship  and  long  term  leases  with  Loblaw  -  Canada’s  largest  retailer.   This  strategic  alliance  provides  Choice 
Properties with access to future tenancy and related opportunities with Loblaw, Shoppers Drug Mart and other members of the Loblaw group 
of companies.

Industrial Portfolio

The  industrial  portfolio  is  centered  around  distribution  facilities,  warehouses,  and  buildings  used  for  light  manufacturing  of  a  size  and 
configuration that will readily accommodate the diverse needs of a broad range of tenants. Management’s focus in this sector is on large, 
purpose-built distribution assets for Loblaw and high-quality “generic” industrial assets. The properties are located in target distribution markets 
across Canada, where Choice Properties can build up critical mass to enjoy management efficiencies and to accommodate the expansion 
or contraction requirements of the tenant base. The term “generic” refers to product that appeals to a wide range of potential users, so that 
the leasing or re-leasing time frame is reduced.

Office Portfolio

The office portfolio is focused on large, well-located buildings in target markets, with an emphasis on the downtown core in some of Canada’s 
largest cities. Management’s objective is to seek institutional partners for these assets as a means to diversify risk. As the managing partner, 
Choice Properties’ overall returns are enhanced through the generation of fee income from the day-to-day management and leasing activities 
at these properties. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 7 

Residential Portfolio

The residential portfolio is a recent addition to the Choice Properties asset mix. Rental residential real estate provides additional income 
diversification  and  generates  further  investment  opportunities  for  asset  base  growth.  Many  of  these  opportunities  to  develop  residential 
properties are by densifying our existing retail sites with residential buildings. The Choice Properties portfolio of residential properties is located 
in Canada’s largest cities and includes both newly developed purpose built rental buildings and residential-focused mixed use communities, 
many of which are in close proximity to public transportation.

Geographic Diversification

The portfolio is also diversified geographically. This geographic diversification reduces concentration risk and enhances the long-term reliability 
of the revenue stream from the real estate portfolio. The Trust’s properties are well located across Canada, with a concentration in the country’s 
largest markets.

As at December 31, 2018, the Trust’s property portfolio demographics by market size, and within the top six markets, are summarized below: 

(i) 
(ii) 

Base rent for the three months ended December 31, 2018, including straight-line rent.
Based on the definitions of Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) from Statistics Canada published in 2016.

Approximately 72.3% of the portfolio’s base rent for the three months ended December 31, 2018 was derived from large and medium urban 
markets. Approximately 57.5% of the portfolio’s base rent was generated from large urban markets, with a particular concentration in Toronto, 
Calgary, Vancouver and Montreal. 

Mezzanine Financing Program

As a means to generate acquisition and development opportunities, Choice Properties has established a program with a group of strong real 
estate developers by providing mezzanine financing and/or co-owner financing for development purposes. Such financing activities generally 
allow Choice Properties to participate in the development project or provide it with an option to acquire an interest in the developed income 
property.

Development Activities

Development initiatives are a key component of Choice Properties’ business model, providing the opportunity to add high-quality real estate 
to the portfolio at a reasonable cost. Choice Properties has internal development capabilities as well as established relationships with strong 
real estate developers. With a significant amount of intensification and redevelopment opportunities and a long-term pipeline of potential 
mixed-use development projects, Choice Properties is well positioned for long-term growth and value creation.

8 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

3. 

OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGY(2) 

Objectives

Choice Properties’ objectives are to:
• 
• 

provide Unitholders with stable, predictable and reliable cash distributions; and
enhance the value of Choice Properties’ assets in order to maximize long-term value.

Strategy

Choice Properties’ strategy is to grow its portfolio and cash flow by leveraging its sizable base of assets, its relationship with Loblaw and its 
solid capital structure. The Trust is focused on driving growth through the acquisition of assets that meet or exceed the Trust’s investment 
criteria, the development and redevelopment of properties to their highest and best use, and the active management of properties to maximize 
their occupancy and operating income. 

Management expects to achieve Choice Properties’ business goals through:

Diversification  Choice Properties will to continue to accumulate and manage a portfolio of high-quality properties, diversified geographically 
and by product type.

Acquisitions  Choice Properties plans to grow its asset base through acquisitions, including those from Loblaw and desirable assets from 
other vendors that offer geographic and tenant diversification or potential development opportunities.

Development  Choice Properties believes that development and redevelopment of properties for their highest and best use is a key driver 
of growth. Choice Properties’ development program intends to leverage the Trust’s grocery anchored asset base with a focus on retail and 
mixed-use developments. The Trust’s pipeline of development opportunities includes: (i) excess density within its existing portfolio that is 
available for at-grade intensification, (ii) redevelopment of its properties in key markets for mixed-use, and (iii) greenfield retail or mixed-use 
developments.

Active Management  Choice Properties is an internally managed trust that employs experienced and regionally focused staff to actively 
manage its properties. Choice Properties expects to increase cash flow and the value of its portfolio through initiatives to enhance operating 
performance, including delivering superior service to tenants, maintaining high levels of occupancy, effective capital investment in its properties 
and disposing of, or redeveloping, non-core assets.

Financial Strength  Choices Properties strives to maintain a solid balance sheet with ample liquidity, a staggered debt maturity profile and 
a competitive cost of capital.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 9 

4. 

ACQUISITION OF CANADIAN REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST 

On May 4, 2018, Choice Properties completed its acquisition of CREIT, an unincorporated, closed-end real estate investment trust that traded 
on the TSX, by acquiring all the assets and assuming all the liabilities for total consideration of $3.7 billion. The consideration was comprised 
of $1.65 billion in cash with the balance funded through the issuance of 182,836,481 Units.

The Acquisition Transaction brought together two leading Canadian REITs and introduced asset class diversification to Choice Properties, 
while continuing to leverage its strategic relationship with Loblaw.

The impact of the Acquisition Transaction on the Trust’s operating results and key performance indicators are discussed throughout this MD&A.

Summary Description of the Acquired Business 

CREIT  owned  and  managed  a  diversified  real  estate  portfolio  consisting  of  retail,  industrial,  office  and  residential  properties  (including 
development properties) throughout Canada. As of May 4, 2018, the portfolio comprised 209 properties (including development properties) 
that contained 28.9 million square feet of gross leasable area, with CREIT’s ownership interest at 22.7 million square feet. CREIT’s portfolio 
included:

• 

• 

• 

• 

Retail portfolio: 9.3 million square feet focused on large-scale unenclosed retail centres anchored by food stores and other leading 
retailers on long-term leases; 

Industrial portfolio: 10.2 million square feet focused on distribution facilities, warehouses, and buildings used for light manufacturing 
of a size and configuration that readily accommodates the diverse needs of a broad range of tenants; 

Office portfolio: 3.0 million square feet focused on well-located, quality office buildings in major Canadian markets; and 

Development portfolio: 16 retail, industrial and purpose built residential development properties with CREIT’s interest in these properties 
ranging from 25% to 85%. 

Sources of Funds for the Acquisition Transaction 

Debt Financing In order to fund a portion of the Acquisition Transaction, Choice Properties entered into the following financing arrangements:

• 

• 

• 

• 

$550 million in aggregate principal amount of the Series K senior unsecured debentures with an interest rate of 3.556% per annum, 
maturing on September 9, 2024; 

$750 million in aggregate principal amount of the Series L senior unsecured debentures with an interest rate of 4.178% per annum, 
maturing on March 8, 2028; 

$175 million unsecured term loan maturing May 4, 2022; and 

$625 million unsecured term loan maturing May 4, 2023. 

Choice Properties also arranged a new $1.5 billion senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility, that was used to replace all pre-
existing credit facilities of Choice Properties and CREIT. 

Units Issued As part of the consideration, 182,836,481 Units were issued at an issuance price of $11.25 per unit. 

Concurrent with the closing of the Acquisition Transaction, Choice Properties converted all of its outstanding Class C LP Units, held by Loblaw, 
with a face value of $925 million into 70,881,226 Exchangeable Units and cash. These Exchangeable Units were subject to an undertaking 
by Loblaw, and subsequently confirmed by GWL , to the TSX that restrict its voting rights and the exercise of its exchange transfer rights to 
be consistent with the terms of the converted Class C LP Units.

On November 1, 2018, Loblaw and GWL completed a reorganization under which Loblaw spun out its 61.6% effective interest in Choice 
Properties to GWL, which included all the issued and outstanding Exchangeable Units, of which 70,881,226 Exchangeable Units continue to 
be subject to restrictions for voting and exchange transfer rights. As at December 31, 2018, GWL held a 65.4% direct effective interest in the 
Trust through ownership of 46,856,415 Units and 100% of the Exchangeable Units. 

10 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Purchase Price Allocation

The purchase equation is based on management’s best estimates of fair value. The actual amount allocated to certain identifiable net assets 
could vary as the purchase equation is finalized. The Trust has one year to finalize the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities 
assumed, however, the Trust does not expect significant changes from the amounts presented below:

($ thousands)

Assets

Investment properties

Equity accounted joint ventures

Intangible assets

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable

Accounts receivable and other assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Mortgages payable

Senior unsecured debentures

Constructions loans

Credit facility

Trade payables and other liabilities

Restricted unit plan liability

Total liabilities

Total net assets acquired

GAAP Basis

Proportionate 
Share Basis(1)
(unaudited)

$

4,729,687

$

5,677,490

683,289

30,000

195,597

50,645

32,419

—

30,000

195,597

60,030

39,613

5,721,637

6,002,730

1,309,677

451,853

9,583

70,000

169,421

2,674

1,493,383

451,853

96,165

70,000

180,226

2,674

2,013,208

2,294,301

$

3,708,429

$

3,708,429

In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties incurred acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses of $141.5 million.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 11 

5. 

KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS AND SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

Choice Properties has identified key financial and operating performance indicators that were derived from, and should be read in conjunction 
with, the consolidated financial statements of the Trust dated December 31, 2018 and 2017. The analysis of the indicators focuses on trends 
and significant events affecting the financial condition and results of operations of the Trust. 

As at or for the three months ended December 31
($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Number of properties

Gross leasable area ("GLA") (in millions of square feet)

Occupancy*

Rental revenue

Cash flows from operating activities(i)

Net income

Net income per unit diluted

NOI(1) for Same Properties, excluding development activities*(ii)

FFO(1) per unit diluted*

FFO(1) payout ratio*

AFFO(1) per unit diluted*

AFFO(1) payout ratio*

ACFO(1)(iii)

ACFO(1)(iii) payout ratio

Cash retained after distributions(ii)*

Distribution declared per unit

Weighted average number of Units outstanding – diluted

Total assets - proportionate share basis(1)(ii)

Total Debt Principal

Debt to total assets(iii)*

Debt service coverage(iii)*

Debt to EBITDAFV(1)(iv)*

Indebtedness(v) – weighted average term to maturity*

Indebtedness(v) – weighted average coupon rate*

* Denotes a key performance indicator
(i) 

Cash flows from operating activities excludes interest paid. 

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2018
753

66.8

97.7%

322,793

235,694

281,099

0.419

148,126

0.256

72.2%

0.165

112.1%

109,044

113.4%

—

0.1850

670,486,393

15,845,781

7,479,805

47.2%

3.0x

8.0x

5.5 years

3.74%

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2017
546

44.1

98.9%

211,231

194,285

36,533

0.088

146,011

0.282

65.6%

0.209

88.5%

92,624

82.4%

16,312

0.1850

414,285,762

9,941,998

4,297,012

44.3%

3.7x

7.1x

4.5 years

3.62%

(ii) 

Presentation of values as at or for the three months ended December 31, 2017 have been updated. 

(iii)  Debt ratios include Class C LP Units but exclude Exchangeable Units, see Section 11, “Liquidity and Capital Resources”, of this MD&A. The ratios are non-GAAP financial 

measures calculated based on the Trust Indentures, as supplemented.

(iv)  Calculated on a 12-month normalized basis, excluding lease surrender revenue from Loblaw.

(v) 

Indebtedness reflects senior unsecured debentures and mortgages only. 

12 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

 
5.1   Fourth Quarter Highlights

During the three months ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Reported rental revenue of $322,793, an increase of $111,562, or 52.8%, compared with $211,231 in the fourth quarter of 2017 and net 
income of $281,099, an increase of $244,566, compared to the net income of $36,533 in the fourth quarter of 2017. Net income for the 
three months ended December 31, 2018 included acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses of $11,044 and a net gain 
on items measured at fair value of $195,398 (2017 - costs of nil and loss of $21,498, respectively). The increase in both rental revenue 
and net income is primarily related to the acquisition of CREIT in May 2018;

Reported FFO(1) per unit diluted of $0.256, a slight increase compared to $0.253 per unit diluted reported in the third quarter of 2018. 
On a year-over-year basis,  FFO(1) per unit diluted decreased by $0.026, compared to the fourth quarter of 2017. The per unit decrease 
was primarily attributable to changes in the capital structure arising from the CREIT acquisition;

Reported AFFO(1) per unit diluted of $0.165, reflecting a high proportion of annual maintenance capital spending in the fourth quarter;  

Increased quarterly NOI(1) for Same Properties, excluding development activities, by $2,115, or 1.4%, to $148,126 compared to $146,011
in the fourth quarter of 2017;

Ended the period with overall occupancy of 97.7%, which was consistent with the third quarter of 2018. Slightly negative absorption was 
offset by a net increase in occupancy arising from property transaction activity and developments coming online. At December 31, 2018, 
retail occupancy was 98.0%, industrial was 97.8% and office was 92.3%;

Completed 64,000 square feet of intensification projects, 33,000 square feet of greenfield development projects and 9,000 square feet 
of redevelopments during the fourth quarter and transferred these projects from properties under development to income producing 
properties;

Disposed of income producing properties for total cash consideration of approximately $107,000, including one office property in Calgary. 
From these proceeds, approximately $78,000 was used to fund the acquisition of income producing properties, with the remainder used 
to pay down the credit facility;

Reported a net fair value loss on investment properties, on a proportionate share basis(1), of $19,788 in the quarter, primarily due to a 
change in lease and capital spending assumptions for specific retail assets; 

Reported a net decrease in outstanding debt, on a proportionate share basis(1), through a $62,000 net repayment on the credit facility 
and mortgage repayments of $9,384, offset by $10,066 in new mortgage borrowings with a weighted average rate of 4.02% and a term 
of 5.0 years and $10,623 in new constructions loan draws; and

•  Maintained a strong balance sheet, with a debt to total assets(1) ratio of 47.2% at December 31, 2018, and $1.2 billion of available room 

to draw on the credit facility, a debt to EBITDAFV ratio of 8.0 times, and an unencumbered asset pool of $11.8 billion.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 13 

5.2 

Key Performance Indicators and Selected Annual Financial Information 

As at or for the years ended December 31
($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Rental revenue

Cash flows from operating activities(i)

Net income

Net income per unit diluted

NOI(1) for Same Properties, excluding development activities*(ii)

FFO(1) per unit diluted*

FFO(1) payout ratio*

AFFO(1) per unit diluted*

AFFO(1) payout ratio*

Cash retained after distributions(ii)*

Distribution declared per unit

2018
1,148,273

683,632

649,577

1.111

586,836

1.033

71.6%

0.827

89.5%

57,066

0.7400

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2017
830,630

503,676

405,345

0.981

573,308

1.072

68.1%

0.863

84.6%

62,038

0.7300

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2016
783,574

530,622

(223,072)

(0.544)

528,320

1.000

74.0%

0.790

89.2%

56,832

0.7050

Weighted average number of Units outstanding – diluted

584,605,228

413,208,961

410,034,555

* Denotes a key performance indicator

(i) 

(ii) 

Cash flows from operating activities excludes interest paid. 

Presentation of values as at or for years ended December 31, 2017 and December 31, 2016 have been updated. 

5.3   Annual Highlights

During the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Completed the acquisition of CREIT on May 4, 2018;

Reported rental revenue of $1,148,273, an increase of $317,643, or 38.2%, compared with $830,630 in 2017 and net income of $649,577, 
an increase of $244,232, compared to the net income of $405,345 in 2017. Net income for the year ended December 31, 2018 included 
a net gain on items measured at fair value of $504,669 (2017 - gain of $196,457) offset by acquisition transaction costs and other related 
expenses of $141,493 (2017 - nil). The increases in both rental revenue and net income are primarily related to the acquisition of CREIT;

Reported FFO(1) per unit diluted of $1.033, a decrease of $0.039 compared to $1.072 per unit reported in 2017. The per unit decreased 
was primarily attributable to changes in the capital structure arising from the Acquisition Transaction;

Reported AFFO(1) per unit diluted of $0.827, reflecting a payout ratio of 89.5% for the year, compared to 84.6% in 2017;  

Increased NOI(1) for Same Properties, excluding development activities, for the year by $13,528 or 2.4% to $586,836 from $573,308 in 
2017; 

Completed 307,000 square feet of intensification projects during the year and transferred these projects from properties under development 
to income producing properties;

Acquired eight properties, of which six are income producing and two are properties under development, for an aggregate purchase 
price of $112,239. Disposed of ten properties, as part of the capital recycling program with an aggregate sale price of $127,200; and

The Distribution Reinvestment Plan was temporarily suspended commencing with distributions declared in May 2018.

14 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

6. 

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS   

Choice Properties’ financial results, as reported under GAAP, for the three months and years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017 are summarized below:

For the periods ended December 31
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Rental Revenue

Base rent

Property tax and operating cost

recoveries

Lease surrender and other revenue

Property Operating Costs

Recoverable property taxes, insurance

and operating costs

Non-recoverable operating costs

Net Property Income

Other Expenses
General and administrative expenses(i)
Property management and other

administration fees

Net interest expense and other 

financing charges(ii)

Accelerated amortization of debt

premium

Interest and other income

Share of income from equity accounted 

joint ventures(iii) 

Net Income before Acquisition
Transaction Costs and Other
Related Expenses, and
Adjustments to Fair Value

Acquisition transaction costs and other

related expenses

Adjustment to fair value of unit-based

compensation

Adjustment to fair value of
Exchangeable Units

Adjustment to fair value of investment

properties

Adjustment to fair value of investment
properties held in equity accounted
joint ventures

Income before Income Taxes

Income taxes

Net Income

Three Months

Year End

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

$

222,933

$

152,929

$

70,004

$

798,940

$

605,024

$

193,916

96,216

3,644

322,793

(90,431)

(1,944)

230,418

51,831

6,471

211,231

44,385

(2,827)

328,176

21,157

111,562

1,148,273

217,093

8,513

830,630

111,083

12,644

317,643

(49,337)

166

162,060

(41,094)

(2,110)

68,358

(310,820)

(3,616)

833,837

(208,854)

(101,966)

(620)

621,156

(2,996)

212,681

(9,506)

(6,712)

(2,794)

(34,975)

(23,795)

(11,180)

1,134

267

867

3,523

1,270

2,253

(138,552)

(100,397)

(38,155)

(513,864)

(394,826)

(119,038)

—

4,095

9,356

—

2,744

69

—

1,351

9,287

(37,282)

14,224

—

4,829

(37,282)

9,395

21,476

254

21,222

96,945

58,031

38,914

286,939

208,888

78,051

(11,044)

—

(11,044)

(141,493)

—

(141,493)

707

(267)

974

4,792

(468)

5,260

214,479

(19,026)

233,505

593,706

38,212

555,494

(18,548)

(2,710)

(15,838)

(88,575)

159,458

(248,033)

(1,240)

281,299

(200)

505

36,533

—

(1,745)

244,766

(200)

(5,254)

650,115

(538)

(745)

405,345

—

(4,509)

244,770

(538)

$

281,099

$

36,533

$

244,566

$

649,577

$

405,345

$

244,232

General and administrative expenses, as presented above, excludes the adjustment to the fair value of unit-based compensation.

(i) 
(ii)  Net interest expense and other financing charges, as presented above, excludes the accelerated amortization of the debt premium on the Class C LP Units.
(iii)  Share of income from equity accounted joint ventures, as presented above, excludes the adjustment to the fair value of investment properties held in equity accounted 

joint ventures. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 15 

Net Income

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, the net income of $281,099 was higher by $244,566, compared to the net income of $36,533 
in the same period of 2017. The increase was primarily due to a favourable change of $233,505 to the fair value of Exchangeable Units and 
the $69,905 additional net property income earned as a result of the Acquisition Transaction, partially offset by the incremental net interest 
expense and other financing charges of $38,155, an unfavourable change of $15,838 to the fair value of investment properties, and $11,044
for acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses. Adjustments to fair value can vary widely from quarter to quarter as they are 
impacted by market factors such as the Trust’s Unit price and market capitalization rates.

Excluding income taxes, the acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses and the adjustments to fair value, net income for the 
three months ended December 31, 2018 was $38,914 higher than for the fourth quarter of 2017, due to an increase of $68,358 in net property 
income, a $9,287 increase in income from equity accounted joint ventures, a $1,351 increase in interest and other income, and a $867 increase 
in fee revenue, partially offset by an increase of $38,155 in net interest expense and other financing charges, and an increase of $2,794 in 
general and administrative expenses. The Acquisition Transaction contributed $69,905 in net property income and $8,763 in income from 
equity accounted joint ventures. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, net income of $649,577, was higher by $244,232, compared to the net income of $405,345 in 2017. 
The increase was primarily due to a favourable change of $555,494 to the fair value of Exchangeable Units, partially offset by an unfavourable 
change of $248,033 to the fair value of investment properties, and $141,493 for acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses. 
Adjustments to fair value can vary widely from year to year as they are impacted by market factors such as the Trust’s Unit price and market 
capitalization rates.

Excluding income taxes, the acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses and the adjustments to fair value, net income for the 
year ended December 31, 2018 was $78,051 higher than for the same period in 2017 primarily due to an increase of $212,681 in net property 
income, a $21,222 increase in income from equity accounted joint ventures, a $9,395 increase in interest and other income, and an increase
of $2,253 in fee revenue, partially offset by an increase of $119,038 in net interest expense and other financing charges, the accelerated 
amortization of debt premium of $37,282, and an increase of $11,180 in general and administrative expenses. The Acquisition Transaction 
contributed $188,579 in net property income and $20,648 in income from equity accounted joint ventures.

Rental Revenue  

Rental revenue is comprised primarily of base rent, including straight-line rent, and recoveries from tenants for property taxes, insurance, 
operating costs and qualifying capital expenditures. Growth in rental revenue is materially impacted by newly acquired or constructed assets.  
To better measure certain key performance factors, management analyzes rental revenue for the income producing properties owned by the 
Trust throughout the current and comparative reporting periods, the “Same Properties”, to remove the impact of recent property acquisition 
and disposition transactions, the “Property Transactions”, and to remove the Acquisition Transaction.

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Same Properties(i)

Property Transactions(ii)

$

2018
214,610

2,562

217,172

105,621

$

$

2017
207,869

3,362

211,231

$

Change
6,741

(800)

5,941

—

105,621

Year End

$

2018
848,724

19,416

868,140

280,133

$

2017
824,053

6,577

830,630

Change
24,671

12,839

37,510

—

280,133

$

322,793

$

211,231

$

111,562

$ 1,148,273

$

830,630

$

317,643

Acquisition Transaction

Rental Revenue

(i) 

(ii) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout the three months and year ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively. 
Property Transactions included properties acquired, net of dispositions, subsequent to September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2017, for the three months and year ended 
December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively.

During the three months ended December 31, 2018, rental revenue increased by $111,562, or 52.8%, compared to the same period of 2017, 
with $105,621 attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. The growth in revenue excluding the Acquisition Transaction of $5,941, or 2.8%, 
was attributable to an increase of $6,741 from Same Properties, partially offset by a decrease of $800 from Property Transactions.

The growth in revenue from Same Properties was primarily attributable to a $3,177 increase in base rent, a $5,769 increase in recovery of 
property operating costs and a $981 increase in the recovery of capital expenditures, partially offset by a $3,186 decrease in other revenues. 
The $3,177 increase in base rent included increases from higher average rents per square foot on third-party leases and $525 from base rent 
of newly developed GLA.

16 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

During the year ended December 31, 2018, rental revenue increased by $317,643, or 38.2%, compared to 2017, with $280,133 attributable 
to the Acquisition Transaction. The growth in revenue excluding the Acquisition Transaction of $37,510, or 4.5%, was attributable to an increase 
of $24,671 from Same Properties, and an increase of $12,839 from Property Transactions, including a lease surrender payment of $6,892 
from Loblaw in connection to a property that was sold.

The growth in revenue from Same Properties was attributable to an increase of $11,531 in base rent, an increase of a $8,420 in recovery of 
property operating costs, a $4,706 increase in revenue generated from the recovery of capital expenditures, and a $14 increase in other 
revenues. The $11,531 increase in base rent included revenue from newly developed GLA of $7,488 and increases from higher average rents 
per square foot on third-party leases.

Rental revenue includes certain non-cash amounts. Rental revenue is recorded on a straight-line basis over the full term of a lease, which 
results in a difference between cash rent received and revenue recognized for accounting purposes. During the three months and year ended
December 31, 2018, non-cash amounts positively impacted rental revenue by $8,033 and $34,076, respectively (2017 - $8,092 and $34,740).

Property Operating Costs  

Property operating costs are comprised primarily of expenses to manage and maintain the properties for the benefit of the tenants, including 
realty taxes and insurance, that are recoverable under the leases of most tenants. Non-recoverable operating costs do not directly benefit 
the tenants and include property management fees paid by the Trust for properties managed by its partners. To better measure certain key 
performance factors, management analyzes property operating costs for the income producing properties owned by the Trust throughout the 
current  and  comparative  reporting  periods,  the  “Same  Properties”,  to  remove  the  impact  of  recent  property  acquisition  and  disposition 
transactions, the “Property Transactions”, and to remove the Acquisition Transaction.

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Same Properties(i)

Property Transactions(ii)

Acquisition Transaction

Property Operating Costs

$

$

2018
56,053

$

2017
49,150

$

606

56,659

35,716

92,375

21

49,171

—

$

49,171

$

$

2018
219,526

3,356

222,882

91,554

Year End

2017
208,632

$

$

842

209,474

—

Change
10,894

2,514

13,408

91,554

$

314,436

$

209,474

$

104,962

Change
6,903

585

7,488

35,716

43,204

(i) 

(ii) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout three months and year ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively. 
Property Transactions included properties acquired, net of dispositions, subsequent to September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2017, for the three months and year 
ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively.

During the three months ended December 31, 2018, property operating costs increased by $43,204 or 87.9% compared to the same period 
of 2017, with $35,716 attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. Excluding the Acquisition Transaction, property operating costs increased 
by $7,488, with a $6,903 increase from Same Properties and a $585 increase from Property Transactions. The increase in property operating 
costs was driven by the timing of expenses, primarily due to the seasonality of when property taxes are assessed. 

During the year ended December 31, 2018, property operating costs increased by $104,962 or 50.1% compared to 2017, with $91,554 
attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. Excluding the Acquisition Transaction, property operating costs increased by $13,408, or 6.4%, 
with a $10,894 increase from Same Properties and a $2,514 increase from Property Transactions. The increase in property operating costs 
from Same Properties was primarily related to increased recoverable property operating costs. Non-recoverable property operating costs 
include expenditures that can vary by year. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 17 

General and Administrative Expenses 

General and administrative expenses reflect increases to the costs of running Choice Properties’ operational platform after the Acquisition 
Transaction.  

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
14,696

$

2017
8,179

$

Year End

Change
6,517

$

2018
48,583

$

2017
27,314

Change

$

21,269

Internal expenses of the Trust

$

Investor relations and other public

entity costs

Professional fees

Amortization of other assets

Services Agreement expense 
charged by related party(i)

Less:

(169)

256

—

702

15,485

433

282

235

645
9,774

(602)

(26)

(235)

57

5,711

1,246

1,920

495

2,335

54,579

1,892

1,515

934

2,580

34,235

(646)

405

(439)

(245)

20,344

Capitalized to investment properties

(730)

(1,004)

274

(3,261)

(3,035)

(226)

Allocated to recoverable operating

expenses

General and administrative

expenses

Deduct the impact of the following:

Property management and other 

administration fees(ii)

Internal expenses for leasing(ii)

Adjusted general and 

(5,249)

(2,058)

(3,191)

(16,343)

(7,405)

(8,938)

9,506

6,712

2,794

34,975

23,795

11,180

(1,134)
(1,644)

(267)

(709)

(867)

(935)

(3,523)

(5,428)

(1,270)

(2,336)

(2,253)

(3,092)

administrative expenses(ii)

$

6,728

$

5,736

$

992

$

26,024

$

20,189

$

5,835

As a percentage of revenue

2.1%

2.7%

(0.6)%

2.3%

2.4%

(0.1)%

(i) 

(ii) 

The Services Agreement, Property Management Agreement and Sublease Administration Agreement are described in the Section 17 “Related Party Transactions” of this 
MD&A. 
Adjusted general and administrative expenses, used in the calculation of general and administrative expenses as a percent of revenue excludes:
the property management fees and sublease administration fees which compensate Choice Properties for additional costs incurred; 
a. 
internal expenses for leasing, to increase comparability between real estate entities that capitalize these expenses; and
b. 
amortization of other assets. 
c. 

Adjusted general and administrative expenses, for the three months ended December 31, 2018, of $6,728, or 2.1% when expressed as a 
percentage of revenue, increased by $992, which is a reduction of 0.6% when expressed as a percentage of revenue, compared to the fourth
quarter of 2017. 

Adjusted general and administrative expenses, for the year ended December 31, 2018, of $26,024, or 2.3% when expressed as a percentage 
of revenue, increased by $5,835, or flat when expressed as a percentage of revenue, compared to the prior year. 

General and administrative expenses are impacted by transactions that can vary by year and the timing of when expenses are incurred. On 
an annual basis the fluctuations, due to the timing of expenses, are minimized and adjusted general and administrative expenses expressed 
as a percentage of revenue becomes comparable year-over-year. 

18 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges 

In 2018, Choice Properties’ capital structure was altered by the Acquisition Transaction, see Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate 
Investment Trust” and Section 11 “Liquidity and Capital Resources”, of this MD&A. The impacts of those changes flow through net interest 
expense and other financing charges as discussed below.

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

2018

2017

Three Months

Year End

Change

2018

2017

Change

Interest on senior unsecured

debentures

Distributions on Class C LP Units(i)

Interest on mortgages

Interest on credit facilities and term

loans

Subtotal (for use in Debt Service 

Coverage(1) calculation)

Distributions on Exchangeable 

Units(i)

Subtotal (for use in EBITDAFV(1) 

calculation)

Effective interest rate amortization of
debt discounts and premiums

Effective interest rate amortization of

debt placement costs

Capitalized interest

Net interest expense and other

$

43,343

$

—

13,343

26,028

11,562

30

$

17,315

$

164,010

$

103,625

$

60,385

(11,562)

13,313

15,417

35,293

46,250

110

(30,833)

35,183

11,175

3,551

7,624

29,780

11,799

17,981

67,861

41,171

26,690

244,500

161,784

82,716

72,143

58,895

13,248

271,089

232,199

38,890

140,004

100,066

39,938

515,589

393,983

121,606

(979)

525

(1,504)

(2,387)

1,560

(3,947)

1,238

(1,711)

415

(609)

823

(1,102)

5,542

(4,880)

1,638

(2,355)

3,904

(2,525)

financing charges

$

138,552

$

100,397

$

38,155

$

513,864

$

394,826

$ 119,038

(i) 

Represents interest on indebtedness due to related parties. 

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, net interest expense and other financing charges increased by $38,155 or 38.0% compared 
to 2017. The increase in interest is primarily driven by the assumption of debt from the Acquisition Transaction, the issuance of debt to fund 
the Acquisition Transaction (see Section 3, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust”, of this MD&A) and the issuance of Series 
I and J senior unsecured debentures in the first quarter of 2018. The increase is also attributable to higher distributions on the Exchangeable 
Units issued on the conversion of Class C LP Units which happened concurrently with the Acquisition Transaction.  In addition, the interest 
rates on variable rate debt was higher in the three months and year ended December 31, 2018 compared to December 31, 2017.

For the year ended December 31, 2018, net interest expense and other financing charges increased by $119,038 or 30.1% compared to 
2017. The increase in interest is primarily driven by the assumption of debt from the Acquisition Transaction, the issuance of debt to fund the 
Acquisition Transaction (see Section 3, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust”, of this MD&A) and the issuance of Series I 
and J senior unsecured debentures in the first quarter of 2018, as well as the call premium of $2,880 for the early repayment of Series A senior 
unsecured debentures in the first quarter of 2018. The increase is also attributable to higher distributions on the Exchangeable Units issued 
on the conversion of Class C LP Units which happened concurrently with the Acquisition Transaction.

Accelerated Amortization of Debt Premium

Net income for the year ended December 31, 2018 was negatively impacted by the accelerated amortization of the debt premium related to 
the Class C LP Units. Prior to May 4, 2018, Loblaw held all the Class C LP Units. Concurrent with the Acquisition Transaction, the Class C 
LP Units were converted to Exchangeable Units. This conversion necessitated the accelerated amortization of the remaining balance of the 
debt premium of $37,282.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 19 

Property Management and Other Administration Fees

Fees charged to third-parties include property management fees, leasing fees, project management fees relating to co-owned properties 
which serves as a cash flow supplement to enhance returns from the co-owned assets. Choice Properties provides property management 
services to Loblaw and also administers certain services in connection with Loblaw’s gas bar subleases (see Section 17, “Related Party 
Transactions” of this MD&A). 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
157

$

2017
267

$

977

—

1,134

$

267

$

Year End

Change
(110)

977

867

$

$

2018
899

2,624

$

2017
1,270

—

$

Change
(371)

2,624

3,523

$

1,270

$

2,253

Fees charged to related party

Fees charged to third-parties

Property management and other

administration fees

$

$

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, property management and other administration fees increased by $867 compared to 2017. 
The increase is primarily due to the new fee revenue stream added as a result of the Acquisition Transaction, partially offset by a decline in 
fees charged to related party. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, property management and other administration fees increased by $2,253 compared to 2017. The 
increase is primarily due to the new fee revenue stream added as a result of the Acquisition Transaction, partially offset by a decline in fees 
charged to related party on account of additional fees being earned from Loblaw for the initial set-up of the gas bar subleases in the third 
quarter of 2017. 

Interest and Other Income 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

2018

2017

Three Months

Year End

Change

2018

2017

Change

Interest income on mortgages and

loans receivable

Other interest income

Other income

Interest and other income

$

$

3,336

$

2,722

$

759

—

22

—

4,095

$

2,744

$

614

256

—

870

$

$

10,691

$

4,760

$

3,461

72

69

—

5,931

2,655

72

14,224

$

4,829

$

8,658

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, interest and other income increased by $870 compared to 2017. The increase is primarily 
due to interest earned from the mezzanine financing program acquired as part of the Acquisition Transaction. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, interest and other income increased by $8,658 compared to 2017. The increase is primarily due to 
the additional interest income earned from the mezzanine financing program acquired as part of the Acquisition Transaction and the interest 
income earned on the funds held in escrow in anticipation of the Acquisition Transaction. 

Acquisition Transaction Costs and Other Related Expenses

For the three months and year ended December 31, 2018, advisory fees, personnel and other costs related to the Acquisition Transaction 
totaling $11,044 and $141,493, respectively, were expensed (2017 - nil and nil, respectively).

20 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

7. 

OTHER MEASURES OF PERFORMANCE 

In addition to the GAAP measures already described, Choice Properties’ management utilizes non-GAAP measures to analyze performance. 
See Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A, for details on how these measures are defined, calculated and reconciled 
to GAAP financial measures and why management analyzes these measures.

When management assesses the performance of the Trust, the results of equity accounted joint ventures are disaggregated, such that Choice 
Properties’ proportionate share of the results are represented throughout the compiled consolidated statement of income. Refer to Section 
21.1, “Proportionate Share Compilation“, of this MD&A, for a reconciliation of net income on a proportionate share basis to net income as 
determined in accordance with GAAP. 

7.1 

Net Operating Income (1)

NOI(1) is a supplemental measure of operating performance widely used in the real estate industry. There is no industry-defined definition of 
NOI(1). Refer to Section 21.2, “Net Operating Income”, of this MD&A, for a definition of NOI(1) and a reconciliation to net income determined 
in accordance with GAAP. 

Choice Properties’ NOI(1), calculated on a proportionate share basis to incorporate Choice Properties’ investment in co-owned properties as 
if they were owned directly, for the three months and year ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 are summarized below:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)
Proportionate Share(1) Rental 
Revenue, on a cash basis
Base rent, excluding straight-line rent

225,013

144,837

2018

2017

$

$

Three Months

$

Year End

Change

2018

2017

Change

80,176

$

791,105

$

570,283

$

220,822

Property tax and operating cost

recoveries

Lease surrender and other revenue(i)

Proportionate Share(1) Property 

Operating Costs

Recoverable property taxes,

insurance and operating costs

Non-recoverable operating costs

Net Operating Income(1)

NOI(1) for Same Properties(ii), 

excluding development activities

100,758

4,011

329,782

51,831

5,541

202,209

48,927

(1,530)

339,566

21,801

127,573

1,152,472

217,094

7,583

794,960

122,472

14,218

357,512

(94,990)

(1,876)

232,916

148,126

$

$

$

$

(49,337)

166

(45,653)

(2,042)

153,038

$

79,878

146,011

$

2,115

(323,419)

(3,995)

825,058

586,836

$

$

$

$

(208,854)

(114,565)

(620)

(3,375)

585,486

$

239,572

573,308

$

13,528

(i) 

Same Properties’ lease surrender revenue for the three months and year ended December 31, 2017 excludes $930 that was attributable to non-controlling interests. 

(ii) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout the three months and years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively.

To better measure certain key performance factors, management analyzes NOI(1) for the income producing properties owned by the Trust 
throughout the current and comparative reporting periods, the “Same Properties”, to remove the impact of recent property acquisition and 
disposition transactions, the “Property Transactions”, and the Acquisition Transaction.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 21 

Proportionate Share(1) Rental Revenue, on a cash basis 

Proportionate share(1) rental revenue, on a cash basis, is comprised primarily of base rent, excluding straight-line rent, and recoveries from 
tenants for property taxes, insurance, operating costs and qualifying capital expenditures. Growth in rental revenue is materially impacted by 
newly acquired or constructed assets. 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
208,367

2,476

210,843

118,939

$

$

2017
198,824

3,385

202,209

$

Change
9,543

(909)

8,634

—

118,939

Year End

$

2018
820,390

19,069

839,459

313,013

$

2017
788,480

6,480

794,960

Change
31,910

12,589

44,499

—

313,013

Same Properties(i)

Property Transactions(ii)

$

Acquisition Transaction

Proportionate Share(1) Rental 
Revenue, on a cash basis

$

329,782

$

202,209

$

127,573

$ 1,152,472

$

794,960

$

357,512

(i) 

(ii) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout the three months and years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively.
Property Transactions included properties acquired, net of dispositions, subsequent to September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2017, for the three months and years ended 
December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively.

During the three months ended December 31, 2018, proportionate share(1) rental revenue, on a cash basis, increased by $127,573, or 63.1% 
compared to the same period of 2017 with $118,939, or 58.8%, attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. The growth in revenue excluding 
the Acquisition Transaction of 4.3% was attributable to an increase of $9,543 in revenue from Same Properties, partially offset by a decrease 
of $909 attributable to the Property Transactions. The growth in revenue from Same Properties was primarily driven by an increase of $5,049
in base rent, a $5,769 increase in recovery of property operating costs, and a $981 increase in revenue generated from the recovery of capital 
expenditures, partially offset by a $2,256 decrease in other revenues. The $5,049 increase in base rent from Same Properties included revenue 
from newly developed GLA of $2,695, rent steps in Loblaw leases and increases from higher average rents per square foot on third-party 
leases.

During the year ended December 31, 2018, proportionate share(1) rental revenue, on a cash basis, increased by $357,512, or 45.0% compared 
to 2017 with $313,013, or 39.4%, attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. The growth in revenue excluding the Acquisition Transaction of 
5.6% was attributable to an increase of $31,910 in revenue from Same Properties and additional rental revenue of $12,589 attributable to the 
Property Transactions. The growth in revenue from Same Properties was attributable to an increase of $17,840 in base rent, an increase of 
a $8,420 in recovery of property operating costs, a $4,706 increase in revenue generated from the recovery of capital expenditures, and a 
$944 increase in other revenues. The $17,840 increase in base rent from Same Properties included revenue from newly developed GLA of 
7,488, rent steps in Loblaw leases and increases from higher average rents per square foot on third-party leases.

22 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Proportionate Share(1) Property Operating Costs  

Proportionate share(1) property operating costs are comprised primarily of expenses to manage and maintain the properties for the benefit of 
the tenants, including realty taxes and insurance, that are recoverable under the leases of most tenants. Non-recoverable operating costs do 
not directly benefit the tenants and include property management fees paid by the Trust for properties managed by its partners. Growth in 
property operating costs is materially impacted by newly acquired or constructed assets.

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Same Properties(i)

Property Transactions(ii)

$

Acquisition Transaction

Proportionate Share(1) Property 

Operating Costs

2018
56,053

$

2017
49,150

$

606

56,659

40,207

21

49,171

—

$

Change
6,903

585

7,488

40,207

2018
219,526

3,356

222,882

104,532

Year End

2017
208,632

$

$

842

209,474

Change
10,894

2,514

13,408

—

104,532

$

96,866

$

49,171

$

47,695

$

327,414

$

209,474

$

117,940

(i) 

(ii) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout the three months and years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively. 
Property Transactions included properties acquired, net of dispositions, subsequent to September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2017, for the three months and years ended 
December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively.

During the three months ended December 31, 2018, proportionate share(1) property operating costs increased by $47,695 or 97.0% compared 
to the same period of 2017, which was attributable to an increase of $40,207, or 81.8%, from the Acquisition Transaction, an increase of 
$6,903 from Same Properties primarily related to recoverable property operating costs, and an increase of $585 from the Property Transactions. 
The increase in proportionate share(1) property operating costs from Same Properties was driven by timing of expenses. 

During the year ended December 31, 2018, proportionate share(1) property operating costs increased by $117,940 or 56.3% compared to 
2017, which was attributable to an increase of $104,532, or 49.9%, from the Acquisition Transaction, $10,894 from Same Properties, and 
$2,514 from the Property Transactions. The increase in total property operating costs from Same Properties was attributable to an increase 
of $10,082 in recoverable property operating costs, and an increase of $812 in non-recoverable property operating costs. Non-recoverable 
property operating costs include expenditures that can vary by year. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 23 

Net Operating Income(1) 

NOI(1) is calculated on a proportionate share basis to incorporate Choice Properties’ investment in co-owned properties as if they were owned 
directly. Growth in NOI(1) is materially impacted by newly acquired or constructed assets.

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Same Properties(i)

Property Transactions(ii)

$

2018
152,314

$

2017
149,674

$

1,870

154,184

78,732

3,364

153,038

—

$

232,916

$

153,038

$

Year End

Change
2,640

(1,494)

1,146

78,732

79,878

$

$

2018
600,864

15,713

616,577

208,481

$

2017
579,848

5,638

585,486

Change
21,016

10,075

31,091

—

208,481

$

825,058

$

585,486

$

239,572

Acquisition Transaction

Net Operating Income(1)

(i) 

(ii) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout the three months and years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively. 

Property Transactions included properties acquired, net of dispositions, subsequent to September 30, 2017 and December 31, 2017, for the three months and years ended 
December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively.

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, NOI(1) increased $79,878, or 52.2%, compared to the same period of 2017, which was 
attributable to an increase of $78,732, or 51.4%, from the Acquisition Transaction, and $2,640 from Same Properties, partially offset by $1,494 
from the Property Transactions. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, NOI(1) increased $239,572, or 40.9%, compared to 2017, which was attributable to an increase of 
$208,481, or 35.6%, from the Acquisition Transaction, $21,016 from Same Properties, and $10,075 from the Property Transactions.

Net Operating Income(1) for Same Properties, Excluding Development Activities 

Management further refines the analysis to exclude any NOI(1) from developments which increased GLA in the comparative periods.

Three Months
For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
2017
(unaudited)

2018

Year End

Change

2018

2017

Change

NOI(1) for Same Properties(i), 
excluding development 
activities

$

148,126

$

146,011 $

2,115

$

586,836

$

573,308 $

13,528

(i) 

Same Properties included 538 and 533 income producing properties that were owned throughout the three months and years ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, respectively. 

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, NOI(1) for Same Properties, excluding development activities, increased by $2,115 or 1.4%, 
compared to 2017. The increase was primarily due to $2,106 additional base rent and net recoveries, which was driven by rent steps in Loblaw 
leases and higher average rents per square foot on third-party leases, and a $981 increase in revenue generated from the recovery of capital 
expenditures, partially offset by a $886 increase in non-recoverable operating expenses, and a $86 decrease in other revenues.

For the year ended December 31, 2018, NOI(1) for Same Properties, excluding development activities, increased by $13,528 or 2.4%, compared 
to 2017, primarily due to an increase of $6,518 in base rent and net recoveries, which was driven by rent steps in Loblaw leases and higher 
average rents per square foot on third-party leases. The increase was also attributable to an increase of $4,706 in revenue generated from 
the recovery of capital expenditures, and a $3,115 increase in other revenues, partially offset by an increase of $811 in non-recoverable 
operating expenses. 

24 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

7.2 

Other Key Performance Indicators

FFO(1) and AFFO(1) are included in the Trust’s list of key performance indicators. See Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this 
MD&A, for details on how these measures are defined, calculated and reconciled to GAAP financial measures and why management analyzes 
these measures. FFO(1) and AFFO(1) for the three months and year ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 are summarized 
below: 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Funds from Operations(1)(i)

FFO(1)(i) per unit basic

FFO(1)(i) per unit diluted

FFO(1)(i) payout ratio - diluted

Adjusted Funds from 
Operations(1)(i)

AFFO(1)(i) per unit basic

AFFO(1)(i) per unit diluted

AFFO(1)(i) payout ratio - diluted

Distribution declared per unit
Weighted average Units
outstanding - basic
Weighted average Units
outstanding - diluted

Number of Units outstanding,

end of period

2018
171,872
0.257

0.256

72.2%

110,332
0.165

0.165
112.1%

0.1850

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

2017
116,843

0.283

0.282

65.6%

86,408
0.210

0.209

88.5%

$

$

$

$

$

$

Change
55,029

(0.026)

(0.026)

6.6%

23,924

(0.045)

(0.044)

23.6%

$

$

$

$

$

$

2018
603,840

1.038

1.033

71.6%

483,378

0.831

0.827

89.5%

Year End

2017
442,935

1.076

1.072

68.1%

356,490

0.866

0.863

84.6%

$

$

$

$

$

$

Change
160,905

(0.038)

(0.039)

3.5%

126,888

(0.035)

(0.036)

4.9%

0.7300

$

0.0100

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

0.1850

$

— $

0.7400

667,907,648

412,388,639

255,519,009

581,978,014

411,490,052

170,487,962

670,486,393

414,285,762

256,200,631

584,605,228

413,208,961

171,396,267

668,164,342

413,381,522

254,782,820

668,164,342

413,381,522

254,782,820

(i) 

FFO(1), AFFO(1) and the related per unit amounts and payout ratios were calculated excluding the accelerated amortization of debt premium of $37,282 (see Section 21, 
“Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A).

Funds from Operations(1)  

Choice Properties calculates FFO(1) in accordance with the Real Property Association of Canada’s White Paper on Funds from Operations & 
Adjusted Funds from Operations for IFRS issued in February 2018. From time to time the Trust may enter into transactions that materially 
impact the calculation and are excluded from the calculation for management’s review purposes. Refer to Section 21.3, “Funds from Operations”, 
of this MD&A, for a reconciliation of FFO(1) to net income determined in accordance with GAAP.

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, FFO(1), increased by $55,029 or 47.1% compared to 2017. The year-over-year growth was 
primarily due to an increase in NOI(1) of $79,878, of which $78,732 was attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. This increase was partially 
offset by a $23,905 increase in interest and other financing charges.

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, FFO(1) per unit on a diluted basis decreased by $0.026 or 9.2% compared to 2017, primarily 
as a result of the units issued in relation to the Acquisition Transaction. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, FFO(1), excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of the debt premium, increased by 
$160,905 or 36.3% compared to 2017. The year-over-year growth was primarily due to an increase in NOI(1) of $239,572, of which $208,481 
was attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. This increase was partially offset by a $77,488 increase in interest and other financing charges. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, FFO(1) per unit on a diluted basis decreased by $0.039 or 3.6% compared to 2017, primarily as a 
result of the units issued in relation to the Acquisition Transaction. 

FFO(1) for the year ended December 31, 2018 included lease surrender revenue from Loblaw of $10,204, net additional interest expense of 
$5,581 in connection with the commitments to financing prior to the Acquisition Transaction, and the call premium of $2,880 for the early 
repayment of Series A senior unsecured debentures. Excluding these amounts, FFO(1) would have been $602,097 or $1.030 per unit on a 
diluted basis.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 25 

Adjusted Funds from Operations(1)  

Choice Properties calculates its AFFO(1) in accordance with the Real Property Association of Canada’s White Paper on Funds from Operations 
& Adjusted Funds from Operations for IFRS issued in February 2018. From time to time the Trust may enter into transactions that materially 
impact  the  calculation  and  are  eliminated  from  the  calculation  for  management’s  review  purposes.  Refer  to  Section  21.3,  “Funds  from 
Operations”, of this MD&A, for a reconciliation of AFFO(1) to net income determined in accordance with GAAP.

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, AFFO(1), increased by $23,924 or 27.7% compared to 2017. The year-over-year increase 
was primarily due to an increase in NOI(1) of $79,878, of which $78,732 was attributable to the Acquisition Transaction, partially offset by a 
$29,897 increase in capital expenditures required to maintain the rental revenue stream of the growing portfolio and a $23,905 increase in 
interest and other financing charges.

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, AFFO(1) per unit on a diluted basis decreased by $0.044 or 21.1% compared to 2017. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, AFFO(1), excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of the debt premium, increased by 
$126,888 or 35.6% compared to 2017. The year-over-year growth was primarily due to an increase in NOI(1) of $239,572, of which $208,481 
was attributable to the Acquisition Transaction. This increase was partially offset by a $77,488 increase in interest and other financing charges 
and a $30,601 increase in capital expenditures required to maintain the rental revenue stream of the growing portfolio. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, AFFO(1) per unit on a diluted basis decreased by $0.036 or 4.2% compared to 2017. 

AFFO(1) for the year ended December 31, 2018 included lease surrender revenue from Loblaw of $10,204, net additional interest expense of 
$5,581 in connection with the commitments to financing prior to the Acquisition Transaction, and the call premium of $2,880 for the early 
repayment of Series A senior unsecured debentures. Excluding these amounts, AFFO(1) would have been $481,635 or $0.824 per unit on a 
diluted basis.

26 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

8. 

REPORTABLE OPERATING SEGMENTS' RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

Prior to the second quarter of 2018, Choice Properties operated one reportable segment, retail. The acquisition of CREIT on May 4, 2018, 
diversified the asset base, such that the Trust manages operations in three reportable segments, with all material activity carried out in Canada:

• 

• 

• 

Retail Segment: focused on necessity-based retail tenants on long-term leases, including a strong anchor tenant with Loblaw - Canada’s 
largest retailer, the retail portfolio has a national footprint concentrated in Canada’s largest markets, 

Industrial Segment: consists primarily of distribution facilities, warehouses, and buildings used for light manufacturing of a size and 
configuration that will readily accommodate the diverse needs of a broad range of tenants; and 

Office Segment: focuses on large, well-located buildings in target markets, with an emphasis on the downtown core in some of Canada’s 
largest cities.

Management measures performance of operating segments using NOI(1) as calculated on a proportionate share basis. Refer to Section 21.1, 
“Proportionate Share Compilation“, of this MD&A, for a reconciliation of NOI(1) on a proportionate share basis to net income as determined in 
accordance with GAAP. 

8.1 

Retail Segment  

Choice Properties’ NOI(1) for the retail segment, compiled on a proportionate share basis, for the three months and year ended December 31, 
2018 and December 31, 2017, is summarized below:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)
Proportionate Share(1) Rental 
Revenue, on a cash basis
Base rent, excluding straight-line rent

Three Months

179,554

144,837

2017(ii)

2018(i)

$

$

$

Year End

Change

2018(i)

2017(ii)

Change

34,717

$

647,504

$

570,284

$

77,220

Property tax and operating cost

recoveries

Lease surrender and other revenue

Proportionate Share(1) Property 

Operating Costs

Recoverable property taxes,

insurance and operating costs

Non-recoverable operating costs

Retail Segment - Net Operating 

74,901

1,452

255,907

51,831

5,541

202,209

23,070

(4,089)

53,698

265,266

14,921

927,691

217,093

7,583

794,960

48,173

7,338

132,731

(72,203)

(1,552)

(73,755)

(49,337)

166

(49,171)

(22,866)

(1,718)

(24,584)

(257,434)

(2,412)

(259,846)

(208,854)

(620)

(209,474)

(48,580)

(1,792)

(50,372)

Income(1)

$

182,152

$

153,038

$

29,114

$

667,845

$

585,486

$

82,359

(i) 

(ii) 

Retail operating results for the three months and year ended December 31, 2018, include results for three multi-family residential properties.

For the three months and year ended December 31, 2017, Choice Properties only reported a retail segment.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 27 

8.2 

Industrial Segment  

Choice Properties’ NOI(1) for the industrial segment, compiled on a proportionate share basis, for the three months and year ended December 
31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 is summarized below:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)
Proportionate Share(1) Rental 
Revenue, on a cash basis
Base rent, excluding straight-line rent

Three Months

30,186

2017(i)

2018

— $

$

$

Change

2018

2017(i)

Change

Year End

30,186

$

97,907

$

— $

97,907

Property tax and operating cost

recoveries

Lease surrender and other revenue

Proportionate Share(1) Property 

Operating Costs

Recoverable property taxes,

insurance and operating costs

Non-recoverable operating costs

Industrial Segment - Net Operating 

13,427

88

43,701

(11,642)

(78)

(11,720)

—

—

—

—

—

—

13,427

88

43,701

39,824

380

138,111

(11,642)

(78)

(11,720)

(34,670)

(729)

(35,399)

—

—

—

—

—

—

39,824

380

138,111

(34,670)

(729)

(35,399)

Income(1)

$

31,981

$

— $

31,981

$

102,712

$

— $

102,712

(i) 

For the three months and year ended December 31, 2017, Choice Properties only reported a retail segment.

8.3 

Office Segment  

Choice Properties’ NOI(1) for the office segment, compiled on a proportionate share basis, for the three months and year ended December 
31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 is summarized below:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)
Proportionate Share(1) Rental 
Revenue, on a cash basis
Base rent, excluding straight-line rent

Three Months

15,273

2017(i)

2018

— $

$

$

Year End

Change

2018

2017(i)

Change

15,273

$

45,694

$

— $

45,694

Property tax and operating cost

recoveries

Lease surrender and other revenue

Proportionate Share(1) Property 

Operating Costs

Recoverable property taxes,

insurance and operating costs

Non-recoverable operating costs

Office Segment - Net Operating 

12,430

2,471

30,174

(11,145)

(246)

(11,391)

—

—

—

—

—

—

12,430

2,471

30,174

34,476

6,500

86,670

(11,145)

(246)

(11,391)

(31,315)

(854)

(32,169)

—

—

—

—

—

—

34,476

6,500

86,670

(31,315)

(854)

(32,169)

Income(1)

$

18,783

$

— $

18,783

$

54,501

$

— $

54,501

(i) 

For the three months and year ended December 31, 2017, Choice Properties only reported a retail segment.  

28 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

9. 

BALANCE SHEET 

The following table reconciles Choice Properties’ balance sheet on a GAAP basis to a proportionate share basis as at the dates indicated:

As at December 31, 2018

As at December 31, 2017

($ thousands) 
(unaudited)

Assets

Non-current Assets

Investment properties

GAAP Basis Reconciliation

Proportionate
Share Basis

GAAP Basis

Reconciliation

Proportionate
Share Basis

$ 14,501,000

$

1,011,000

$ 15,512,000

$ 9,551,000

$

32,018

$ 9,583,018

Equity accounted joint ventures

734,167

(734,167)

—

32,339

(32,339)

Accounts receivable and other

assets

Mortgages, loans and notes

receivable

Intangible assets

Current Assets

Accounts receivable and other

assets

Mortgages, loans and notes

receivable

Cash and cash equivalents

—

5,565

2,556

—

1,950

88,300

30,000

—

—

—

1,950

88,300

30,000

5,565

2,556

—

—

—

—

15,355,417

276,833

15,632,250

9,591,460

(321)

9,591,139

37,975

9,653

47,628

21,419

8,965

30,384

125,110

30,713

193,798

—

10,080

19,733

125,110

40,793

213,531

304,225

6,407

332,051

7,486

2,357

18,808

311,711

8,764

350,859

Total Assets

$ 15,549,215

$

296,566

$ 15,845,781

$ 9,923,511

$

18,487

$ 9,941,998

Liabilities and Equity

Non-current Liabilities

Long term debt and Class C LP

Units

Credit facilities and term loans

Exchangeable Units

Deferred income taxes

Trade payables and other liabilities

Current Liabilities

Long term debt and Class C LP

Units

Credit facilities and term loans

Trade payables and other liabilities

Total Liabilities

Equity

Unitholders’ equity

Non-controlling interests

Total Equity

$ 5,566,915

$

187,794

$ 5,754,709

$ 3,338,420

$

— $ 3,338,420

1,114,407

4,492,359

509

6,021

—

—

—

—

1,114,407

4,492,359

509

6,021

309,522

4,259,724

—

2,713

11,180,211

187,794

11,368,005

7,910,379

496,036

90,649

586,685

—

372,982

869,018

12,049,229

3,492,185

7,801

3,499,986

—

18,123

108,772

296,566

—

391,105

977,790

12,345,795

—

—

—

3,492,185

7,801

3,499,986

400,088

250,000

426,063

1,076,151

8,986,530

928,280

8,701

936,981

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

18,487

18,487

18,487

309,522

4,259,724

—

2,713

7,910,379

400,088

250,000

444,550

1,094,638

9,005,017

—

—

—

928,280

8,701

936,981

Total Liabilities and Equity

$ 15,549,215

$

296,566

$ 15,845,781

$ 9,923,511

$

18,487

$ 9,941,998

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 29 

The balance sheet for the year ended December 31, 2018 was materially impacted by the acquisition of CREIT.  As a result of the transaction, 
Choice Properties acquired a portfolio of 209 properties. This increased assets by approximately $4.7 million for the fair value of investment 
properties and approximately $0.7 million for investment in equity accounted joint ventures.

The capital structure of the Trust was also materially impacted by the CREIT acquisition transaction.  Choice properties assumed debt balances 
of approximately $1.3 million of mortgages payable and approximately $0.5 million of senior unsecured debentures. In addition, the Trust 
issued equity of approximately $2.1 million, senior unsecured debentures of $1.3 million and term debt of $800 million.  

The portfolio acquired in the CREIT acquisition included 23 properties held in equity accounted joint ventures. Under IFRS, Choice Properties’ 
ownership interest in these properties is summarized as a net value on the balance sheet. When management assesses the Trust, it considers 
the balance sheet with the proportionate share assets and liabilities of the joint ventures presented throughout. 

10. 

INVESTMENT PROPERTIES 

To expand the portfolio and participate in development opportunities, Choice Properties owns varying interests in real estate entities which 
hold investment properties. Under GAAP, many of these interests are recorded as equity accounted joint ventures and, as such, the Trust’s 
portion of the investment properties of these entities is presented on the balance sheet as a summarized value, not as part of the total 
investment properties. Refer to Section 21.1, “Proportionate Share Compilation”, of this MD&A, for a reconciliation of the continuity of investment 
properties determined in accordance with GAAP.

The following continuity schedules present Choice Properties’ portfolio inclusive of its proportionate share ownership in equity accounted joint 
ventures for the periods ended, as indicated:

As at and for the three months ended December 31, 2018
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

GAAP balance, September 30, 2018

Reclassification(i)

GAAP balance, beginning of period

Adjustments to reflect equity accounted joint ventures on a proportionate 

share basis(ii)

Non-GAAP proportionate share balance, September 30, 2018

Acquisitions of investment properties(iii)

Capital expenditures

Development capital

Building improvements

Capitalized interest

Operating capital expenditures

Property capital

Direct leasing costs

Tenant improvement allowances

Amortization of straight-line rent
Transfers from properties under development
Dispositions

Foreign currency translation

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties

Income producing
properties
14,250,319

$

Properties under 
development(i)
161,681

$

$

(90,312)

14,160,007

753,920

14,913,927

77,712

—

1,315

—

42,655

3,999

4,877

8,365
44,513
(103,825)

6,346

(19,268)

90,312

251,993

236,750

488,743

—

84,808

—

2,866

—

—

—

—
(44,513)
—

—

(520)

Investment
Properties
14,412,000

—

14,412,000

990,670

15,402,670

77,712

84,808

1,315

2,866

42,655

3,999

4,877

8,365
—
(103,825)

6,346

(19,788)

Non-GAAP proportionate share balance, December 31, 2018

$

14,980,616

$

531,384

$

15,512,000

(i) 

The opening balance of properties under development has been adjusted to include intensifications and land assemblies that were previously recorded as part of income 
producing properties.

(ii)  Refer to Section 21.1, “Proportionate Share Compilation”, of this MD&A, for a a reconciliation of the continuity of investment properties determined in accordance with 

GAAP.
Includes acquisition costs.

(iii) 

30 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

As at and for the year ended December 31, 2018
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

GAAP balance, December 31, 2017

Reclassification(i)

GAAP balance, December 31, 2017

Adjustments to reflect equity accounted joint ventures on a 

proportionate share basis(ii)

Non-GAAP proportionate share balance, December 31, 2017

Acquisition of CREIT

Acquisitions of investment properties(iii)

Capital expenditures

Development capital

Building improvements

Capitalized interest

Operating capital expenditures

Property capital

Direct leasing costs

Tenant improvement allowances

Amortization of straight-line rent
Transfers from properties under development
Dispositions

Foreign currency translation

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties

Income producing
properties
9,509,440

$

Properties under 
development(i)
41,560

$

$

(57,547)

9,451,893

—

9,451,893

5,332,339

90,622

—

7,474

—

57,737

11,842

10,391

35,064
193,301
(123,869)

7,359

(93,537)

57,547

99,107

32,018

131,125

345,151

21,617

235,561

—

6,496

—

—

—

—
(193,301)
(14,973)

—

(292)

Investment
Properties
9,551,000

—

9,551,000

32,018

9,583,018

5,677,490

112,239

235,561

7,474

6,496

57,737

11,842

10,391

35,064
—
(138,842)

7,359

(93,829)

Non-GAAP proportionate share balance, December 31, 2018

$

14,980,616

$

531,384

$

15,512,000

(i) 

The opening balance of properties under development has been adjusted to include intensifications and land assemblies that were previously recorded as part of income 
producing properties.

(ii)  Refer to Section 21.1, “Proportionate Share Compilation”, of this MD&A, for a a reconciliation of the continuity of investment properties determined in accordance with 

GAAP.
Includes acquisition costs.

(iii) 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 31 

10.1 

Valuation Method  

Investment properties are measured at fair value, primarily determined using the discounted cash flow method. Under this methodology, 
discount rates are applied to the projected annual operating cash flows, generally over a minimum term of ten years, including a terminal 
value based on a capitalization rate applied to the estimated NOI(1) in the terminal year. The portfolio is internally valued with external appraisals 
performed each quarter for a portion of the portfolio. Substantially all properties will be subject to an external appraisal at least once over a 
four year period. The fair value of investment properties reflects, among other things, rental income from current leases and assumptions 
about rental income from future leases in light of current market conditions.

Valuations are most sensitive to changes in capitalization rates. Choice Properties’ valuation inputs, including capitalization rates, are supported 
by quarterly reports from independent nationally-recognized valuation firms. Below is a summary of the key rates used in the valuation process:

Total Investment Properties

Discount rate

Terminal capitalization rate

Overall capitalization rate

Retail

Discount rate

Terminal capitalization rate

Overall capitalization rate

Industrial

Discount rate

Terminal capitalization rate

Overall capitalization rate

Office

Discount rate

Terminal capitalization rate

Overall capitalization rate

As at

December 31, 2018

Range Weighted average
6.82%

5.00% - 11.45%

4.25% - 10.95%

4.00% - 10.70%

6.15%

5.88%

Range
5.50% - 11.25%

4.75% - 10.50%

4.50% - 10.50%

5.00% - 11.45%

4.25% - 10.95%

4.00% - 10.70%

6.87%

6.22%

5.95%

5.50% - 11.25%

4.75% - 10.50%

4.50% - 10.50%

As at

December 31, 2017

Weighted average
7.02%

6.39%

6.07%

7.02%

6.39%

6.07%

5.25% - 9.00%

4.50% - 8.50%

4.25% - 8.25%

5.00% - 8.25%

4.25% - 7.50%

4.00% - 7.00%

6.91%

6.15%

5.84%

6.07%

5.33%

5.16%

Included in certain investment properties acquired from Loblaw is excess land with development potential. Choice Properties will compensate 
Loblaw, over time, with intensification payments determined by a site intensification payment grid as outlined in the Strategic Alliance Agreement 
(see Section 17, “Related Party Transactions”, of the Trust’s 2018 Fourth Quarter Report), should Choice Properties pursue activity resulting 
in the intensification of such excess land. The fair value of this excess land has been recorded in the consolidated financial statements.

32 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

10.2  

Investment Property Transactions  

Acquisitions of Investment Properties 

The following table summarizes the investment properties acquired in the year ended December 31, 2018. 

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Acquisitions from related parties:

Third Quarter of 2018:

Sainte-Julie, QC

Fourth Quarter of 2018:

Calgary, AB

Bedford, NS

Kanata, ON

Langley, BC

Total acquisitions from related parties

Acquisitions from third-parties:

First Quarter of 2018:
Toronto, ON(i)
Riviere-du-Loup, QC
Toronto, ON(i)
Sherbrooke, QC
Toronto, ON(i)
Second Quarter of 2018:
Ottawa, ON
Fourth Quarter of 2018:
Calgary, AB(i)

Total acquisitions from third-parties

Total Acquisitions

Property
Type

Acquisition Date

Ownership
Interest

GLA 
(square feet)

Purchase 
Price(iii)

Occupancy
(upon 
acquisition)

July 3, 2018

75%

— $

1,616

Land

Retail

Retail

Retail

November 14, 2018

November 14, 2018

November 14, 2018

Industrial

December 7, 2018

Land(ii)
Retail
Land(ii)
Retail
Retail

January 10, 2018
January 22, 2018
January 31, 2018
February 1, 2018
March 20, 2018

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

104,773

80,103

103,152

130,563

418,591

31,780

9,084

14,758

20,866

78,104

$

1,860
19,363
1,900
22,528
45,285

2,950
2,409
2,990
4,561
17,915

Land

May 29, 2018

100%

N/A

2,086

Retail

October 1, 2018

100%

5,408

96,344

1,224

34,135

514,935

$ 112,239

N/A

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

N/A

100%

N/A

100%

97%

N/A

100%

99%

99.7%

The property acquired was combined with the adjacent Choice Properties owned site. 

(i) 
(ii)  While purchased for the value of the land, some ancillary commercial space was acquired as part of the transaction.
(iii)  Purchase price includes acquisition costs.

Dispositions of Investment Properties 

The following table summarizes the investment properties sold in the year ended December 31, 2018. 

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Property
Type

Disposition Date

Ownership
Interest

Number of
Properties

GLA 
(square feet)

Sale Price

Dispositions:
Second Quarter of 2018:
Victoriaville, QC
Third Quarter of 2018:
Dartmouth, NS(i)
Fourth Quarter of 2018:
Ottawa, ON

Calgary, AB

Total Dispositions

(i) 

Portfolio of seven properties.

Retail

June 21, 2018

100%

Industrial

August 29, 2018

100%

Office

Office

October 1, 2018

December 4, 2018

50%

50%

1

7

1

1

67,079

$

2,750

267,159

17,300

18,750

527,404

3,150

104,000

10

880,392

$ 127,200

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 33 

10.3  

Development Activities  

Choice Properties believes that development of properties to their highest and best use is a key driver of incremental and accretive growth. 
The Trust’s pipeline of development opportunities includes: (i) intensification of excess density within its existing portfolio (see Section 10.4, 
“Intensification”), (ii) redevelopment of properties in key markets (see Section 10.5, “Redevelopment”), (iii) greenfield developments in large 
markets, including retail and industrial projects (see Section 10.6, “Greenfield Development”), (iv) major mixed use development in urban 
markets (see Section 10.7, “Major Mixed Use Development”) and (v) residential development (see Section 10.8, “Residential”). 

Choice Properties’ development program, at the Trust’s ownership share(1), as at December 31, 2018 is summarized below:

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

GLA
(square feet)

Total investment(i)

Currently
under
development

Future(2) 
development

Total
development

To-date

Planned(2)
 additional 
investment 

Future(2)

Total

Project type

Intensification

Retail - Active

Retail - In Planning

Subtotal intensification

Redevelopment

Retail

Subtotal redevelopment

Greenfield development

Retail

Industrial

Subtotal greenfield development

Major mixed use

Major mixed use

Subtotal major mixed use

Residential

Residential

Subtotal residential

Total development

255,000

—

255,000

42,000

42,000

231,000

705,000

936,000

—

—

791,000

791,000

44,000

331,000

375,000

299,000 $

76,366 $

26,323 $

16,270 $

118,959

331,000

630,000

6,618

82,984

—

26,323

112,137

128,407

118,755

237,714

—

—

42,000

42,000

—

—

415,000

542,000

957,000

646,000

211,313

1,247,000

98,675

1,893,000

309,988

TBD

—

—

—

TBD

—

28,639

28,639

791,000

791,000

78,081

78,081

308,254

308,254

8,437

8,437

38,119

10,727

48,846

19,482

19,482

—

—

8,437

8,437

61,394

47,749

109,143

TBD

—

—

—

310,826

157,151

467,977

48,121

48,121

386,335

386,335

2,024,000

1,332,000

3,356,000 $ 499,692 $ 411,342 $ 237,550 $ 1,148,584

(i) Compiled on a non-GAAP proportionate share basis. Investment to-date was compiled on a cash basis, excluding adjustments to fair value of on-going projects.

34 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

 
 
 
 
 
Properties Under Development Continuity

The change in the net carrying value of properties under development is as follows: 

($ thousands)
(unaudited)
GAAP balance, beginning of period
Reclassification(i)
GAAP balance, beginning of period
Adjustments to reflect equity accounted joint ventures on a 

proportionate share basis(ii)

Non-GAAP proportionate share balance, beginning of period
Development properties from CREIT Acquisition
Acquisitions of properties under development(iii)
Transfers to income producing properties

Dispositions

Development capital

Capitalized interest

Adjustment to fair value

Three months ended

Year ended

Year ended

$

December 31, 2018
161,681
90,312
251,993

$

December 31, 2018
41,560
57,547
99,107

December 31, 2017(i)
66,397
$
23,687
90,084

236,750
488,743
—
—
(44,513)
—

84,808

2,866

(520)

32,018
131,125
345,151
21,617
(193,301)
(14,973)

235,561

6,496

(292)

25,697
115,781
—
14,309
(134,296)
—

118,106

2,355

14,870

131,125

Non-GAAP proportionate share balance, end of period

$

531,384

$

531,384

$

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

The opening balance of properties under development, and the 2017 activity were adjusted to include intensifications and land assemblies that were previously recorded 
as part of income producing properties. 
 Refer to Section 21.1, “Proportionate Share Compilation”, of this MD&A, for a a reconciliation of the continuity of investment properties determined in accordance with 
GAAP.
Includes acquisition costs.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 35 

10.4 

Intensification 

Intensifications are focused on adding retail density within the existing portfolio. As at December 31, 2018, Choice Properties had 42 ongoing  
intensification projects representing a total of 0.6 million square feet:

• 

• 

21 intensification projects are under active development representing 0.3 million square feet and a total investment of $119 million to 
complete(2) over the next two to three years; and 

21  intensification projects are in planning representing 0.3 million square feet and, if they proceed as planned will require a total investment 
of $119 million to complete(2)  over the next two to four years.  

10.5 

Redevelopment

Choice Properties’ redevelopment activities are focused on the redevelopment of existing retail centres to reposition an asset. As at December 
31, 2018, Choice Properties had one redevelopment project:
• 

Pioneer Park, Kitchener, Ontario is a two-phase redevelopment project currently underway, which will deliver 42,000 square feet at a 
projected cost of $8.4 million upon completion(2) in 2019.

10.6 

Greenfield Development 

Choice Properties’ development activities include greenfield projects which are primarily focused on unenclosed retail shopping centres and 
industrial parks. As at December 31, 2018, Choice Properties had 21 greenfield development projects in the pipeline. When complete, these 
properties will comprise approximately 1.9 million square feet. A total of $310 million has been invested to date in the pipeline and, in total, the 
Trust currently expects to invest a total of $468 million(2) in the next three to five years.

Choice Properties’ greenfield development projects, at the Trust’s ownership share(1), are summarized below:

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

GLA (square feet)

Total investment

Project / Location

Retail

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

50th & Ellerslie (Phase I - South), Edmonton, AB

50th & Ellerslie (Phase II - North), Edmonton, AB

Erin Ridge, St. Albert, AB

Cundles & Duckworth (Phase IIIA), Barrie, ON

Upper Sherman Avenue, Hamilton ON

Oshawa Retail Lands, Oshawa, ON

Bathurst & Lakeshore, Toronto, ON

Erb Street, Waterloo, ON

Chemin du Fer-A-Cheval, Ste. Julie, QC

10 Cornerstone, Prince Albert, SK

11 Various (i)

Subtotal retail

Industrial

1

2

3

4

5

Great Plains Business Park, Calgary, AB

Horizon Business Park, Edmonton, AB

190th Street, Surrey, BC

James Snow Parkway (Phase II), Milton, ON

Peddie Road, Milton, ON

Subtotal industrial

Ownership
%

Land 
area
 (acres)

Currently
under
development

Future(2) 
development

Total
development

To-date

Planned(2) 
additional 
investment

Future(2)

Total

50 %

50 %

50 %

100 %

100 %

50 %

40 %

50 %

75 %

50 %

50%-70%

50 %

50 %

100 %

85 %

85 %

6

16

4

5

5

4

1

4

6

6

275

332

11

12

17

9

19

68

8,000

—

4,000

15,000

38,000

8,000

100,000

—

54,000

4,000

—

53,000

189,000

45,000

—

16,000

37,000

—

30,000

—

45,000

TBD

61,000 $

9,888 $

1,248 $

7,831 $

18,967

189,000

15,074

1,875

27,189

49,000

15,000

54,000

45,000

7,195

6,269

2,463

7,942

527

602

6,570

527

100,000

26,512

17,014

30,000

54,000

49,000

6,649

7,129

2,570

—

119,622

111

8,072

237

1,336

44,138

11,586

6,871

14,274

11,974

43,526

11,360

15,201

11,971

3,864

—

5,241

3,505

—

4,600

—

9,164

TBD

120,958

231,000

415,000

646,000

211,313

38,119

61,394

310,826

139,000

—

—

—

566,000

705,000

120,000

259,000

—

259,000

259,000

—

17,049

10,487

61

163,000

163,000

4,234

—

566,000

66,844

2,613

301

4,293

333

3,187

14,248

24,746

TBD

8,755

—

33,910

35,534

4,354

13,322

70,031

542,000

1,247,000

98,675

10,727

47,749

157,151

Total greenfield development

400

936,000

957,000

1,893,000 $ 309,988 $

48,846 $ 109,143 $467,977

(i) Includes six greenfield projects in preliminary stages of development in Ontario and Alberta.

36 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Active Greenfield Development 

One advantage of greenfield developments is that they lend themselves to phased construction which creates flexibility to time developments 
to take advantage of changing market conditions.

As at December 31, 2018, Choice Properties had ten greenfield properties under active development, representing 936,000 square feet. 
Included in this total are:

• 

• 

eight retail centres representing 231,000 square feet, of which 72% have been pre-leased; and

two industrial projects representing 705,000 square feet, of which 83% have been pre-leased. In certain instances, industrial development 
will commence on a speculative basis as the time to construct an industrial building is greater than the lead time required by tenants. 

A total of $127 million has been invested to date in these ten developments and the Trust expects to invest an additional $41 million to complete 
the developments before transferring them to income producing properties(2).

Choice Properties’ greenfield projects, at the Trust’s ownership share, that are currently under active development as at December 31, 2018
are as follows:

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Project / Location

Ownership
%

Committed 
to lease

GLA 
(square feet)

Not
committed
to lease

Total investment

Total

To-date

Planned(2) 
additional 
investment

Retail
1

50th & Ellerslie (Phase I - South), Edmonton, AB

2

Erin Ridge, St. Albert, AB

3 Cundles & Duckworth (Phase IIIA), Barrie, ON
4 Upper Sherman Avenue, Hamilton, ON
5 Oshawa Retail Lands, Oshawa, ON 
6

Bathurst & Lakeshore, Toronto, ON
7 Chemin du Fer-A-Cheval, Ste. Julie, QC
8 Cornerstone, Prince Albert, SK

Subtotal retail

Industrial
1 Great Plains Business Park, Calgary, AB
2

Peddie Road, Milton, ON

Subtotal industrial

Total active greenfield development

10.7 

Major Mixed Use Development

50%

50%

100%

100%

50%

40%

75%

50%

50%
85%

8,000 $

1,708 $

1,248 $

6,000

1,000

9,000

38,000

1,000

84,000

27,000

—

2,000

3,000

6,000

—

7,000

16,000

27,000

4,000

4,000

15,000

38,000

8,000

739

6,269

2,463

2,650

100,000

26,512

54,000

4,000

7,129

986

166,000

65,000

231,000

48,456

19,000
566,000

585,000

751,000

120,000
—

120,000

185,000

139,000
566,000

705,000

11,919
66,844

78,763

Total

2,956

1,266

6,871

9,033

3,177

43,526

15,201

1,223

83,253

14,532
70,031

84,563

527

602

6,570

527

17,014

8,072

237

34,797

2,613
3,187

5,800

936,000 $

127,219 $

40,597 $ 167,816

Choice Properties currently has a number of sites planned for major mixed use development with three of these sites in an active pre-
development stage. The three properties are located in key urban markets, including two sites in Toronto, Ontario, and one in Coquitlam, 
British Columbia. These developments are residential focused, mixed use communities with close proximity to public transportation. A total 
of $29 million has been invested to date on land acquisition and other initial development costs. The Trust expects to invest an additional $19 
million on pre-development activities on these projects over the next two to five years before beginning construction.  The projects are in 
various phases of pre-development, and Choice Properties continues to work on finalizing the assembly of land parcels for the developments.

434-455 North Rd., Coquitlam, BC

The approximately 7 acre site is located in the City of Coquitlam in the Greater Vancouver Area. The site is well located and transit oriented, 
in close proximity to Lougheed Town Centre Station on the Vancouver SkyTrain system. The current redevelopment plans contemplate a 
mixed use project with a focus on high density residential and retail at grade.

The site was approved for a transit oriented, mixed use development through the City of Coquitlam’s Official Community Plan and Choice 
Properties is currently in design discussions with the City in preparation of making a formal Development Permit Application.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 37 

1806-1880 Eglinton Ave E., Toronto, ON

The approximately 19 acre site is located along Eglinton Avenue in the Golden Mile district of Toronto. The current redevelopment plans 
contemplate a large, mixed use master-plan community to be built in phases with a focus on high density residential and retail uses. The site 
is directly adjacent to new transit stations along the first phase of the Eglinton Crosstown LRT, which is currently under construction.

The Official Plan Application was submitted to the City of Toronto and the Trust is working with the City on their Secondary Planning Study 
for the Golden Mile Area.  

2280 Dundas St. W., Toronto, ON

The approximately 15 acre site is located at the southeast corner of Dundas Street West and Bloor Street West in Toronto. The site is at the 
intersection of several major transit corridors including a TTC subway station, a GO train station and the Union-Pearson Express train. The 
current redevelopment plans contemplate a large mixed use community integrated with the surrounding transit services with a focus on high 
density residential, office, retail and other community uses.

The Official Plan Application was submitted to the City of Toronto and Choice Properties is preparing a Rezoning application for submission 
to the city.

10.8 

Residential 

Choice Properties has seven residential projects in the pipeline representing 791,000 square feet. A total of $78 million has been invested in 
these projects to date and Choice Properties expects to invest an additional $308 million to complete the developments before transferring 
them to income producing properties. Choice Properties' residential development projects, at the Trust’s ownership share(1), as at December 
31, 2018, are as follows:

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Project / Location

Residential

1 Clareview Estates, Edmonton, AB

2 Centre in the Park, Strathcona County, AB

3 Bovaird West - Block 4, Brampton, ON (i)

4 Richmond Road, Ottawa, ON (i)

5 Dufferin Street, Toronto, ON

6 East Liberty Residences, Toronto, ON

7 Sheppard Ave West, Toronto, ON (i)

Total residential

(i) 

Preliminary stages of development.

(ii)  Choice’s share.

Ownership
%

Number 
of 
Units(ii)

Commercial
under
development

GLA 
(square feet)

Residential
under

development Future(2)

Total

To-date

Total investment

Planned (2) 
additional 
investment Future(2)

Total

50 %

50 %

50 %

100 %

47 %

47 %

50 %

TBD

40

136

253

163

182

100

874

—

9,000

—

—

32,000

—

5,000

—

TBD

TBD $

4,699 $

44,000

150,000

203,000

155,000

129,000

64,000

—

—

—

—

—

—

53,000

16,332

150,000

203,000

187,000

129,000

69,000

1,288

5,705

28,786

16,619

4,652

45

107

71,881

77,861

61,877

62,297

34,186

TBD $

4,744

—

—

—

—

—

—

16,439

73,169

83,566

90,663

78,916

38,838

46,000

745,000

— 791,000 $ 78,081 $

308,254 $

— $ 386,335

38 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

10.9 

Completed Developments 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties transferred, at the Trust’s ownership share(1), $193 million from properties under 
development to income producing properties as follows:

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Project / Location

Intensification

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

20th Ave. NE, Calgary, AB

Mahogany Village Market, Calgary, AB

South Edmonton Common, Edmonton, AB

Sunwapta Centre, Edmonton, AB

Baseline Rd., Sherwood Park, AB

Victoria St., Edmunston, NB

Campbell Rd. & Marr Rd., Rothesay, NB

Main St. E., Shediac, NB

Main St. S, Alexandria, ON

10 Mill St., Angus, ON

11

12

13

14

Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke, ON

20th Sideroad Rd., Innisfil, ON

Princess St., Kingston, ON

Yonge St., Richmond Hill, ON

15 Gibb St., Oshawa, ON

16 Greenbank Rd., Ottawa, ON

17

Fiesta Mall, Stoney Creek, ON

18 Weston Rd., Toronto, ON

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Tecumseh Rd. E., Windsor, ON

Aut Duplessis, Anicenne-Lorette, QC

Rte. Trans-Canada, Kirkland, QC

Rue Bouvier, Lebourgneuf, QC

Boul. Saint-Jean, Pierrefond, QC

Boul Brien, Repentigny, QC

15th Street East, Prince Albert, SK

Herald Rd., Saskatoon, SK

Subtotal intensification

Redevelopment

1

Pioneer Park, Kitchener, ON

Subtotal redevelopment

Greenfield development

1

2

3

4

5

6

50th & Ellerslie (Phase I - South), Edmonton, AB

Vanderbilt Common, Spruce Grove, AB

Erin Ridge, St. Albert, AB

Oshawa Retail Lands, Oshawa, ON 

Overlea Blvd., Toronto, ON

Cornerstone, Prince Albert, SK

Subtotal greenfield development

Residential

1

Walker Lakes, Edmonton, AB

Subtotal residential

Total Transferred Properties

Property type

Ownership %

Completed GLA 
during the year
(square feet)

Cost of assets
transferred

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

100%

100%

50%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

50%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

Retail

100%

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

50%

100%

50%

50%

50%

50%

Residential

50%

16,000 $

14,000

19,000

1,000

8,000

3,000

4,000

14,000

6,000

3,000

15,000

24,000

5,000

3,000

11,000

17,000

4,000

7,000

4,000

5,000

90,000

16,000

2,000

6,000

3,000

7,000

7,144

7,348

7,433

430

3,747

1,573

2,357

4,901

2,241

2,025

5,373

11,970

2,243

704

4,604

8,116

2,104

4,080

1,720

1,776

22,424

3,700

1,164

1,584

1,301

2,732

307,000

114,794

91,000

91,000

12,000

29,000

700

400

N/A(i)

14,000

56,100

63,000

63,000

517,100 $

27,533

27,533

4,094

8,872

305

163

23,291

3,398

40,123

10,851

10,851

193,301

(i) 

Development completed for 75,000 square feet. The leasing arrangement is structured as a land lease.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 39 

10.10 

Development Project Capital

Choice Properties expects to invest a total of approximately $600 million, at the Trust’s ownership share(1), by the end of the year 2021(2). 
Development yields are expected to be accretive upon tenant occupancy(2). 

($ thousands)                           
(unaudited)

Intensification

Redevelopment

Greenfield development

Major mixed use

Residential

Estimated total capital annual spend(i)

(i) Compiled on a non-GAAP proportionate share basis.

10.11   Active Management 

Commercial Leasing Activity 

2019

2020

2021

Total

$

39,000

$

34,000

$

65,000

$

138,000

6,000

59,000

11,000

57,000

3,000

38,000

5,000

117,000

—

39,000

4,000

123,000

9,000

136,000

20,000

297,000

$

172,000

$

197,000

$

231,000

$

600,000

Choice Properties’ leasing activities are focused on driving value by: 

focusing on property operations and striving for superior service to tenants; 

• 
•  managing properties to maintain high levels of occupancy; 
increasing rental rates when market conditions permit; and 
• 
by adding tenants in complementary business sectors to retail sites anchored by Loblaw food and drug stores. 
• 

The following tables detail the changes for in-place occupancy, by operating segment, for the three months and year ended December 31, 
2018: 

(in thousands of square 
feet except where 
otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)
Retail
Industrial
Office
Total

September 30, 2018

Leasable Occupied
45,726
15,971
3,431
65,128

46,638
16,326
3,695
66,659

Occupied
(%)
98.0%
97.8%
92.9%
97.7%

Expiries
(616)
(428)
(273)
(1,317)

New Renewals
479
100
273
153
154
75
906
328

Subtotal:
Absorption
(37)
(2)
(44)
(83)

Portfolio 
changes(i)
380
131
(478)
33

December 31, 2018

Acquired/
(Disposed)

vacancy Leasable Occupied
46,069
16,100
2,909
65,078

— 47,018
— 16,457
3,153
(64)
66,628
(64)

Occupied
(%)
98.0%
97.8%
92.3%
97.7%

(i) 

Represents changes in occupied square footage arising from acquisitions, dispositions, intensifications, expansions, and transfers from properties under development.

(in thousands of square 
feet except where 
otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)
Retail
Industrial
Office
Total

December 31, 2017(i)

Leasable Occupied
36,599
6,413
609
43,621

37,084
6,413
609
44,106

Occupied
(%)
98.7%
100.0%
100.0%
98.9%

Expiries
(1,382)
(1,017)
(421)
(2,820)

New Renewals
939
340
526
477
236
169
1,701
986

Subtotal:
Absorption
(103)
(14)
(16)
(133)

Portfolio 
changes(ii)
9,573
9,701
2,316
21,590

December 31, 2018

Acquired/
(Disposed)

vacancy Leasable Occupied
46,069
47,018
16,100
16,457
3,153
2,909
65,078
66,628

361
343
228
932

Occupied
(%)
98.0%
97.8%
92.3%
97.7%

(i) 

Prior reporting included all of the Trust’s properties in the retail segment.

(ii)  Represents changes in occupied square footage arising from acquisitions, dispositions, intensifications, expansions, and transfers from properties under development, 

including the Acquisition Transaction. 

40 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Choice Properties’ principal tenant, Loblaw, represents 58.9% of the Trust’s GLA (December 31, 2017 - 87.6%). As at December 31, 2018, 
the weighted average lease term-to-maturity on the Loblaw leases was 9.3 years (December 31, 2017 - 10.3 years). 

(in millions of square feet except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Loblaw banners

Third-party tenants

Total commercial GLA

As at
December 31, 2018

As at

December 31, 2017

Portfolio
GLA
39.3

Occupied
GLA
39.3

Occupancy
(%)
100.0%

27.3

66.6

25.8

65.1

94.3%

97.7%

Portfolio
GLA
38.7

5.4

44.1

Occupied
GLA
38.7

4.9

43.6

Occupancy
(%)
100.0%

91.1%

98.9%

The lease maturity profile for Choice Properties’ portfolio as at December 31, 2018 was as follows: 

(in thousands of square feet
except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)
Month-to-month
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025 & Beyond
Vacant
Total

Third-party
GLA
181
2,374
3,328
3,475
3,099
3,355
1,755
8,242
1,550
27,359

Loblaw GLA
—
113
26
155
67
3,969
3,176
31,763
—
39,269

Total GLA
181
2,487
3,354
3,630
3,166
7,324
4,931
40,005
1,550
66,628

Expiring GLA
as a % of total
GLA
0.3%
3.7%
5.0%
5.4%
4.8%
11.0%
7.4%
60.1%
2.3%
100.0% $

Expiring annualized
base rent 
($ 000’s)
2,563
32,771
40,319
47,518
49,383
103,465
68,376
622,182

Average expiring 
base rent 
(per square foot)
14.16
13.18
12.02
13.09
15.60
14.13
13.87
15.55
—
14.51

$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
— $
$

966,577

(in thousands of square feet
except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)
Month-to-month
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025 & Beyond
Vacant
Total

Retail segment

Industrial segment

Office segment

Total

Expiring GLA 
as a % of 
total GLA
0.2%
1.8%
2.1%
3.0%
2.6%
7.7%
5.8%
45.9%
1.4%
70.6%

GLA
163
1,205
1,393
2,000
1,723
5,115
3,882
30,588
949
47,018

Expiring GLA 
as a % of 
total GLA
—%
1.5%
2.6%
2.0%
1.6%
2.9%
1.4%
12.1%
0.5%
24.7%

GLA 
12
1,016
1,715
1,355
1,072
1,906
952
8,072
357
16,457

Expiring GLA 
as a % of 
total GLA
—%
0.4%
0.4%
0.4%
0.6%
0.5%
0.1%
2.0%
0.4%
4.7%

GLA 
6
266
246
275
371
303
97
1,345
244
3,153

GLA
181
2,487
3,354
3,630
3,166
7,324
4,931
40,005
1,550
66,628

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 41 

Top 10 Tenants

Choice Properties’ ten largest tenants, based upon gross rent for the three months ended December 31, 2018, represent approximately 64.9% 
of gross rental revenue, as calculated on a proportionate share basis(1). The names noted below may be the names of the parent entities and 
are not necessarily the covenants under the leases.

Tenants
Loblaw
Canadian Tire
TJX Companies
Dollarama
Staples
Lowe's
Sobeys
GoodLife
TD Canada Trust

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. Liquor Control Board of Ontario (LCBO)
Total

% of Gross
Rental Revenue
57.1%
2.4%
1.1%
0.8%
0.7%
0.6%
0.6%
0.6%
0.5%
0.5%
64.9%

GLA 
(square feet)
39,269
1,739
623
421
426
522
332
314
147
185
43,978

Operating Capital Expenditures 

Choice Properties endeavours to fund operating capital from cash flows from operations.

For the periods ended December 31
($ thousands)
(unaudited)
Property capital
Leasing capital:

Direct leasing costs
Tenants improvement allowances
Total operating capital expenditures, 

proportionate share basis(1)

Three Months

Year End

2018
42,655

$

2017
20,661 $

Change
21,994

$

2018
57,737

$

2017
44,960 $

Change
12,777

$

3,999
4,877

176
797

3,823
4,080

11,842
10,391

1,756
2,653

10,086
7,738

$

51,531

$

21,634 $

29,897

$

79,970

$

49,369 $

30,601

Property Capital  Property capital expenditures incurred to sustain the investment properties’ existing GLA are considered to be operational 
and are deducted in the calculation of AFFO(1) and ACFO(1). During the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties incurred $57,737
of property capital expenditures, which may be recoverable from tenants under the terms of their leases over the useful life of the improvements 
(2017 - $44,960). Recoverable capital improvements may include items such as parking lot resurfacing and roof replacements. These items 
are recorded as part of investment properties and the recoveries from tenants are recorded as revenue. 

Leasing Capital  Capital expenditures for leasing activities, such as leasing commissions or tenant improvement allowances, are considered 
to be operational and are also deducted in the calculation of AFFO(1) and ACFO(1). Choice Properties incurred $10,391 of tenant improvement 
allowances and $11,842 of direct leasing costs during the year ended December 31, 2018 (2017 - $2,653 and $1,756, respectively). 

Leasing capital varies with tenant demand and the balance between new and renewal leasing, as capital expenditures relating to securing 
new tenants are generally higher than the costs for renewing existing tenants.

42 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

11. 

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES 

 11.1 

Major Cash Flow Components

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

2018

2017

Three Months

Year End

Source/
(Use)

2018

2017

Source/
(Use)

Cash and cash equivalents,

beginning of period

Cash flows from operating

activities

Cash flows from (used in)
investing activities

Cash flows from (used in)
financing activities

Cash and cash equivalents,

$

82,006

$

— $

82,006

$

6,407

$

5,113

$

1,294

235,694

194,285

41,409

683,632

503,676

179,956

18,381

(203,968)

222,349

(1,582,842)

(262,880)

(1,319,962)

(305,368)

16,090

(321,458)

923,516

(239,502)

1,163,018

end of period

$

30,713

$

6,407

$

24,306

$

30,713

$

6,407

$

24,306

Cash Flows from Operating Activities  

The year-over-year quarterly increase in cash flows from operating activities for the three months ended December 31, 2018 of $41,409 was 
primarily due to net property income attributable to the Acquisition Transaction.

The year-over-year increase in cash flows from operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2018 of $179,956 was primarily due to 
net property income attributable to the Acquisition Transaction.

Cash flows from operating activities are used to fund ongoing operations, and expenditures for leasing capital and property capital(2). 

Cash Flows used in Investing Activities  

The year-over-year quarterly increase in cash flows from investing activities for the three months ended December 31, 2018 of $222,349 was 
primarily due to the proceeds upon disposition of investment properties of $105,719.

The year-over-year increase in cash flows used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2018 of $1,319,962 was primarily due 
to the Acquisition Transaction. 

Cash Flows from Financing Activities  

The year-over-year quarterly increase in cash flows used in financing activities for the three months ended December 31, 2018 of $321,458
was primarily due was primarily due to the issuance of new debt to fund the Acquisition Transaction.

The year-over-year increase in cash flows from financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2018 of $1,163,018 was primarily due 
to the issuance of new debt to fund the Acquisition Transaction. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 43 

11.2 

Liquidity and Capital Structure 

Choice Properties expects to fund its ongoing operations and finance future growth primarily through the use of: (i) existing cash; (ii) cash 
flows from operations; (iii) short term financing through the committed credit facility; and (iv) the issuance of unsecured debentures and equity 
(including Exchangeable Units), subject to market conditions. Given reasonable access to capital markets, Choice Properties does not foresee 
any impediments in obtaining financing to satisfy its short and long term financial obligations, including its capital investment commitments(2).

($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Cash and cash equivalents - non-GAAP proportionate share basis

Unused portion of the credit facilities

Liquidity

Unencumbered assets - non-GAAP proportionate share basis

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
40,793

1,175,000

1,215,793

11,750,000

$

$

$

$

$

$

December 31, 2017
8,764

189,000

197,764

9,019,000

$

$

$

Change
32,029

986,000

1,018,029

2,731,000

Base Shelf Prospectus

On January 9, 2018, Choice Properties filed a new base shelf prospectus allowing for the issuance, from time to time, of Units and debt 
securities, or any combination thereof, having an aggregate offering price of up to $2,000,000. This prospectus is effective for a 25-month 
period from the date of issuance. On January 12, 2018, Choice Properties issued $650,000 of senior unsecured debentures under this 
prospectus. 

11.3 

Components of Total Debt 

Choice Properties’ debt structure was as follows:

As at December 31, 2018
($ thousands)

Construction loans

Credit facility

Term loans

less: Debt placement costs

Variable rate debt

Senior unsecured debentures

Mortgages

less: Debt placement costs, discounts and premiums

Fixed rate debt

Total debt, net

GAAP Basis
21,330

$

$

325,000

800,000

(10,593)

Proportionate 
Share Basis(1)
(unaudited)

119,131

325,000

800,000

(10,593)

1,135,737

1,233,538

4,725,000

1,328,280

(11,659)

6,041,621

4,725,000

1,510,674

(13,411)

6,222,263

$

7,177,358

$

7,455,801

Proportionate Share Basis(1)
(unaudited)

Weighted average 
term to maturity
(years)
0.8

Weighted average
interest rate (%)
3.89%

4.3

4.1

3.9

5.1

7.1

5.6

3.76%

3.64%

3.73%

3.64%

4.07%

3.75%

44 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

As at December 31, 2017
($ thousands)

Credit facilities

less: Debt placement costs

Variable rate debt

Proportionate Share Basis(1)
(unaudited)

GAAP Basis
561,000

$

Proportionate 
Share Basis(1)
(unaudited)
561,000

$

Weighted average 
term to maturity
(years)
2.9

Weighted average
interest rate (%)
2.74%

(1,448)

559,552

(1,448)

559,552

Senior unsecured debentures

2,850,000

2,850,000

Mortgages

Class C LP Units

less: Debt placement costs, discounts and premiums

Fixed rate debt

Total debt, net

Construction Loans 

8,320

925,000

(44,812)

8,320

925,000

(44,812)

3,738,508

3,738,508

$

4,298,060

$

4,298,060

2.9

4.5

2.5

10.5

6.0

2.75%

3.62%

2.70%

5.00%

3.96%

Construction loans of $96,165, as calculated on a non-GAAP proportionate share basis, were assumed as part of the Acquisition 
Transaction (see Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust”, of this MD&A).

For the purpose of financing the development of certain retail, industrial and residential properties, various investments in equity accounted 
joint ventures and co-ownerships have variable rate non-revolving construction facilities in which certain subsidiaries of the Trust guarantee 
its own share. These construction loans, which mature throughout 2019 to 2020, have a maximum amount available to be drawn at the Trust’s 
ownership interest of $145,000 (December 31, 2017 - $nil).

As at December 31, 2018, $119,131 was drawn and the construction loans had a weighted average effective interest rate of 3.89% and a 
weighted average term to maturity of 0.8 years.

Credit Facilities

Choice Properties has a $1,500,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing May 4, 
2023. The credit facility bears interest at variable rates of either: Prime plus 0.45% or Bankers’ Acceptance rate plus 1.45%. Certain conditions 
of the credit facility are contingent on Choice Properties’ credit ratings from DBRS and S&P remaining at “BBB”. As at December 31, 2018, 
$325,000 was drawn under the syndicated facility of $1,500,000.

The credit facility contains certain financial covenants.  As at December 31, 2018, the Trust was in compliance with all of its financial covenants 
for the credit facility.

In the first quarter of 2018, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its bi-lateral $250,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility 
with a major Canadian financial institution prior to its maturity on December 21, 2018.

In the second quarter of 2018, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its syndicated $500,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit 
facility provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing July 5, 2022, and repaid and cancelled the credit facility assumed on the acquisition of 
CREIT.

Term Loans

Choice Properties has two unsecured term loans provided by a syndicate of lenders - a $175,000 term loan maturing May 4, 2022 and a 
$625,000 term loan maturing May 4, 2023. The term loans bears interest at variable rates of either: Prime plus 0.45% or Bankers’ Acceptance 
rate plus 1.45%. This pricing is contingent on Choice Properties’ credit ratings from DBRS and S&P remaining at “BBB”. 

The term loans contain certain financial covenants.  As at December 31, 2018, the Trust was in compliance with all of its financial covenants 
for the term loans.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 45 

The following outlines the net changes to Choice Properties’ outstanding credit facilities and term loans in the three months ended December 
31, 2018:

For the three months ended December 31, 2018                                   
($ thousands) 
(unaudited)                                                                      

Outstanding principal balance, beginning of period

Net repayments

Outstanding principal balance, end of period

Credit
facilities
387,000

(62,000)

325,000

$

$

Term loans
800,000

—

800,000

$

$

Total credit
facilities and
term loans
1,187,000

(62,000)

1,125,000

$

$

The following outlines the net changes to Choice Properties’ outstanding credit facilities and term loans in the year ended December 31, 2018:

For the year ended December 31, 2018                                   
($ thousands) 
(unaudited)                                                                      

Outstanding principal balance, beginning of year

Net issuances

Net repayments

Outstanding principal balance, end of year

Senior Unsecured Debentures  

Credit
facilities
561,000

Term loans
—

$

—

800,000

(236,000)

—

Total credit
facilities and
term loans
561,000

$

800,000

(236,000)

325,000

$

800,000

$

1,125,000

$

$

On January 12, 2018, Choice Properties issued $300,000 and $350,000 aggregate principal amount of Series I and J senior unsecured 
debentures due March 21, 2022 and January 10, 2025, respectively. The Series I unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.01% per 
annum, with semi-annual installments of interest due on March 21 and September 21 in each year, commencing March 21, 2018. The Series 
J unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.55% per annum, with semi-annual installments of interest due on January 10 and July 10 
of each year, commencing July 10, 2018. Debt placement costs of $3,251 are amortized using the effective interest method and recorded to 
net interest expense and other financing charges. The offering was made under the short form base shelf prospectus dated January 9, 2018. 

On February 12, 2018, Choice Properties completed the early retirement of Series A senior unsecured debentures at a redemption price equal 
to $1,007.220 per $1,000 principal amount of Series A debentures, together with accrued and unpaid interest. 

On March 8, 2018, Choice Properties issued $550,000 and $750,000 aggregate principal amount of Series K and L senior unsecured debentures 
due September 9, 2024 and March 8, 2028, respectively. The Series K unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.56% per annum, 
with semi-annual installments of interest due on March 9 and September 9 in each year, commencing September 9, 2018. The Series L 
unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 4.18% per annum, with semi-annual installments of interest due on March 8 and September 
8 of each year, commencing September 8, 2018. Debt placement costs of $6,609, of which $1,684 were paid from cash on hand, are amortized 
using the effective interest method and recorded to net interest expense and other financing charges. The offering was conducted on a private 
placement basis. 

On May 4, 2018, as part of the Acquisition Transaction, Choice Properties assumed $450,000 aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured 
debentures together with accrued but unpaid interest in four series:   
• 
• 

Series A-C with $125,000 aggregate principal due July 24, 2018 bearing interest at a rate of 3.68% per annum;  
Series B-C with $100,000 aggregate principal due January 15, 2021 bearing interest at a rate of 4.32% per annum, with semi-annual 
installments of interest due on January 15 and July 15 in each year;  
Series C-C with $100,000 aggregate principal due November 30, 2019 bearing interest at a rate of 2.56% per annum, with semi-annual 
installments of interest due on May 30 and November 30 in each year; and  
Series D-C with $125,000 aggregate principal due January 18, 2023 bearing interest at a rate of 2.95% per annum, with semi-annual 
installments of interest due on January 18 and July 18 in each year.  

• 

• 

On July 24, 2018, Choice Properties redeemed, at par, $125,000 Series A-C senior unsecured debentures at the original maturity date. The 
redemption was funded by a draw on the credit facility.

46 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The Series B-C, C-C, and D-C debentures have been guaranteed by each of the Choice Properties GP Inc., Choice Properties Limited  
Partnership and certain other subsidiaries of Choice Properties. In the case of default by the Trust, the indenture trustee will be entitled to 
seek redress from the guarantors for the guaranteed obligations in the same manner and upon the same terms that it may seek to enforce 
the obligations of the Trust. These guarantees are intended to eliminate structural subordination, which would otherwise arise as a consequence 
of Choice Properties’ assets being primarily held in various subsidiaries of the Trust.

At December 31, 2018 the weighted average coupon rate and the weighted average term to maturity on the senior unsecured debentures 
was 3.64% (December 31, 2017 - 3.62%) and 5.1 years (December 31, 2017 - 4.5 years), respectively. 

Mortgages

Mortgages with a principal balance of $1,490,824, as calculated on a non-GAAP proportionate share basis, were assumed as part of the 
Acquisition Transaction (see Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust”, of this MD&A).

In connection with the property acquired from a third-party vendor on March 20, 2018, Choice Properties assumed a mortgage which is 
secured by the acquired property.  The mortgage bears interest at a fixed rate of 2.86% and matures in 2020. 

As at December 31, 2018, the mortgages had a weighted average effective interest rate of 4.07% and a weighted average term to maturity 
of 7.1 years (December 31, 2017 - 2.70% and 2.5 years, respectively).

Class C LP Units

Concurrent with the closing of the Acquisition Transaction, Choice Properties converted all its outstanding Class C LP Units into 70,881,226  
Exchangeable Units and a difference in value was paid to Loblaw in cash, see Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment 
Trust” of this MD&A .

Summary of Total Debt Activities

The following outlines the changes to Choice Properties’ outstanding long term debt and Class C LP Units on a non-GAAP proportionate 
share basis in the three months ended December 31, 2018:

For the three months ended December 31, 2018
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Principal balance outstanding, beginning of

period

Issuances

Repayments

Senior
unsecured
debentures

Mortgages

Construction
loans

Class C
 LP Units

$ 4,725,000

—

—

$ 1,509,992
10,066

(9,384)

$

108,508

$

10,623

—

Principal balance outstanding, end of period

$

4,725,000

$

1,510,674

$

119,131

$

Total long
term debt and
Class C LP
Units

$

6,343,500

20,689

(9,384)

$

6,354,805

—

—

—

—

The following outlines the changes to Choice Properties’ outstanding long term debt and Class C LP Units on a non-GAAP proportionate 
share basis in the year ended December 31, 2018:

For the year ended December 31, 2018                                   
($ thousands) 
(unaudited)                                                                      

Senior
unsecured
debentures

Principal balance outstanding, beginning of

Mortgages

Construction
loans

Class C
 LP Units

Total long
term debt and
Class C LP
Units

year

Issuances

Mortgage assumed

Debt assumed in Acquisition Transaction

Repayments

Conversion of Class C LP Units

$ 2,850,000

$

1,950,000

—

450,000

(525,000)

—

8,320
48,766

3,717

1,490,824
(40,953)
—

$

— $

925,000

$

3,783,320

22,966

—

96,165

—

—

—

—

—

—

(925,000)

2,021,732

3,717

2,036,989

(565,953)

(925,000)

Principal balance outstanding, end of year

$

4,725,000

$

1,510,674

$

119,131

$

— $

6,354,805

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 47 

Schedules of Repayments and Cash Flow Activities

The schedule of principal repayment of total long term debt, on a non-GAAP proportionate share basis, based on maturity, is as follows:

As at December 31, 2018
($ thousands)

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Thereafter

Credit facility
—

Term loans
—

—

—

—

325,000

—

—

—

175,000

625,000

Senior
unsecured
debentures
300,000

550,000

550,000

600,000

575,000

—

2,150,000

Mortgages
190,701

215,917

133,989

150,451

108,220

711,396

Construction
loans
94,805

8,837

15,489

—

—

—

Total
585,506

774,754

699,478

925,451

1,633,220

2,861,396

Total debt outstanding

$

325,000

$

800,000

$

4,725,000

$

1,510,674

$

119,131

$

7,479,805

In order to reduce refinancing risk, Choice Properties attempts to stagger debt maturities and future financing obligations to ensure no large 
maturities or financing needs occur in any one year.

48 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

11.4 

Financial Condition

Choice Properties is subject to certain financial and non-financial covenants in its senior unsecured debentures and its credit facility and term 
loans that include maintaining certain leverage and debt service ratios. These ratios are monitored by management on an ongoing basis to 
ensure compliance. Choice Properties was in compliance with all of these covenants as at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017.

The Trust’s compliance with leverage and coverage ratios, as they relate to its debentures, are shown below:

(unaudited)

Debt to Total Assets Ratio(i) 

Limit: Maximum excluding convertible debt is 60.0%

Debt Service Coverage Ratio(i)

Limit: Minimum 1.5x

Debt to EBITDAFV(1)

Interest Coverage Ratio(1)

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
47.2%

December 31, 2017
44.3%

3.0x

8.9x

3.4x

3.7x

7.1x

3.7x

(i) 

Debt ratios exclude Exchangeable Units. The ratios are non-GAAP financial measures calculated based on the Trust Indentures, as supplemented.

The debt to EBITDAFV(1) on a 12-month normalized basis, including proforma results of CREIT and excluding lease surrender revenue from 
Loblaw, would have been 8.0 times.

11.5 

Credit Ratings  

Choice Properties’ debt securities are rated by two independent credit rating agencies: DBRS and S&P. Choice Properties’ ratings are linked 
to and equivalent to those of Loblaw, largely because of Loblaw’s significant relationship with the Trust, and the contractual arrangements 
and the strategic relationship between the Trust and Loblaw. 

Choice Properties has maintained its BBB credit rating with both S&P and DBRS. On September 5, 2018, DBRS confirmed the rating at BBB 
with a stable trend and S&P confirmed the rating at BBB with a stable outlook. A credit rating of BBB- or higher is an investment grade rating. 

The following table sets out the current credit ratings for Choice Properties:

Credit ratings (Canadian standards)

Credit rating

Issuer rating

Senior unsecured debentures

BBB

BBB

Trend

Stable

Stable

Credit rating

BBB

BBB

Outlook

Stable

N/A

DBRS

S&P

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 49 

11.6 

Unit Equity 

Unit equity, for the purposes of this MD&A, includes both Units and Exchangeable Units, which are economically equivalent to Units and 
receive equal distributions. The following is a continuity of Choice Properties’ outstanding equity from Units:

Units, beginning of year

Units issued

Issuance of Units under the Distribution Reinvestment Plan

Units issued under unit-based compensation arrangements

Units repurchased for unit-based compensation arrangement

Units, end of year

Exchangeable Units, beginning of year

Issued in conjunction with acquisition of investment properties December 5, 2017

Issued in conjunction with acquisition of CREIT May 4, 2018

Exchangeable Units, end of year

Year ended

Year ended

December 31, 2018
94,300,965

182,836,481

125,749

1,516,670

(577,306)

278,202,559

319,080,557

—

70,881,226

389,961,783

December 31, 2017
92,568,828

—

1,694,763

37,374

—

94,300,965

317,988,505

1,092,052

—

319,080,557

Total Units and Exchangeable Units, end of year

668,164,342

413,381,522

Units Repurchased for Unit-Based Compensation Arrangement 

On September 18, 2018, Choice Properties received approval from the Toronto Stock Exchange to purchase up to 13,880,839 Trust Units 
during the twelve-month period from September 20, 2018 to September 19, 2019, under a normal course issuer bid. During the year, the Trust 
acquired Units which were then granted to certain employees and are subject to vesting conditions and disposition restrictions, in connection 
with the Unit-Settled Restricted Unit Plan.

Distribution Reinvestment Plan

Choice Properties instituted a Distribution Reinvestment Plan (“DRIP”) that allowed eligible Unitholders to elect to automatically reinvest 
their regular monthly cash distributions in additional Units and to receive a bonus distribution in Units equivalent to 3% of each distribution. 
In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties issued 125,749 Units under the DRIP (year ended December 31, 2017 - 1,694,763 
Units, including 1,359,193 Units to GWL). As of December 31, 2017, GWL is no longer participating in the DRIP. On April 25, 2018, the Board 
of Trustees temporarily suspended the DRIP commencing with the distribution declared in May 2018. Choice Properties reserves the right to 
amend, suspend or terminate the DRIP at any time, but such actions will have no retroactive effect that would prejudice the interests of DRIP 
participants.

Distributions  

In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties declared $431,392 in distributions (2017 - $300,452), including distributions to 
holders  of Exchangeable  Units,  which  are  reported  as  interest  expense,  and  non-cash  distributions  provided  under  the DRIP.  Non-cash 
distributions have the effect of increasing the number of Units outstanding and therefore increase the aggregate dollar amount of distributions 
over time, assuming a stable cash component of distributions on a per unit basis. 

In 2017, Choice Properties increased annual distributions from $0.71 per unit to $0.74 per unit (an increase of 4.2% or $0.0025 per unit 
monthly) effective as of May 31, 2017. 

At its most recent meeting on February 13, 2019, the Board of Trustees reviewed and approved the current rate of distributions of $0.74 per 
unit per annum. 

50 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The distributions declared for the periods ended December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017 were as follows:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
$ 123,612

2017
76,312

$

$

Total distributions declared

Less: Distributions reinvested through

Year End

Change
47,300

2018
$ 431,392

2017
$ 300,452

Change
130,940

$

the DRIP

—

(5,539)

5,539

(1,487)

(22,383)

20,896

Net distributions declared

$ 123,612

$

70,773

$

52,839

$ 429,905

$ 278,069

$

151,836

In determining the amount of distributions to be made to Unitholders, Choice Properties’ Board of Trustees considers many factors, including 
provisions in its Declaration of Trust, macro-economic and industry specific environments, the overall financial condition of the Trust, future 
capital requirements, debt covenants, and taxable income. In accordance with Choice Properties’ Distribution Policy, management and the 
Board of Trustees regularly review Choice Properties’ rate of distributions to assess the stability of cash and non-cash distributions. 

The tables below summarize the excess or shortfall of certain GAAP and non-GAAP measures over total distributions declared:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
$ 236,594

2017
194,285

$

Cash flows from operating activities

Year End

Change
42,309

2018
$ 683,632

2017
$ 503,676

Change
179,956

$

$

Less:

Interest paid on financing activities

(36,129)

(12,737)

(23,392)

(278,440)

(163,237)

(115,203)

Cash flows from operating activities less

interest paid

Less: Total distributions declared
Excess (shortfall) of cash flows provided
by operating activities, less interest
paid, over total distributions declared

200,465

(123,612)

181,548

(76,312)

18,917

(47,300)

405,192

340,439

64,753

(431,392)

(300,452)

(130,940)

$

76,853

$

105,236

$

(28,383)

$

(26,200)

$

39,987

$

(66,187)

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
$ 281,099

$

2017
36,533

Year End

Change
244,566

2018
$ 649,577

$

2017
405,345

$

Change
244,232

$

Net income
Less: Net income attributable to non-
controlling interests

Add:

Distributions on Exchangeable Units
included in net interest expense
and other financing charges
Net income attributable to Unitholders

excluding distributions on Exchangeable
Units

Less: Total distributions declared

Excess of net income attributable to
Unitholders, less distributions on
Exchangeable Units, over total
distributions declared

—

(930)

930

—

(930)

930

72,143

58,895

13,248

271,089

232,199

38,890

353,242

(123,612)

94,498

(76,312)

258,744

(47,300)

920,666

(431,392)

636,614

284,052

(300,452)

(130,940)

$ 229,630

$

18,186

$

211,444

$ 489,274

$

336,162

$

153,112

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 51 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(1)(i)

2018
$ 109,044

$

2017
92,624

Change
16,420

2018
$ 488,458

$

Less: Total distributions declared

(123,612)

(76,312)

(47,300)

(431,392)

Excess (shortfall) of ACFO retained after 

distributions(i)

$

(14,568)

$

16,312

$

(30,880)

$

57,066

Year End

2017
362,490

$

Change
125,968

(300,452)

(130,940)

62,038

$

(4,972)

$

$

(i) 

The Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(1), the ACFO(1) payout ratio and the cash retained after distributions, for the year ended December 31, 2018, have been calculated 
excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of debt premium of $37,282 (see Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A). The Adjusted Cash 
Flow from Operations(1), the ACFO(1) payout ratio and the cash retained after distributions, for the year ended December 31, 2017, have been adjusted from the prior 
year’s presentation to remove the impact of normalizing capital spending over the year. ACFO(1) is impacted by property capital expenditures that vary from quarter to 
quarter and year to year.

Choice Properties’ shortfall of cash flows provided by operating activities less interest paid over total distributions declared for the year ended 
December 31, 2018 was specifically impacted by the acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses. These expenditures were 
anticipated as part of the acquisition of CREIT and, as such, changes were made to the capital structure to compensate. Management believes 
the shortfall in the year ended December 31, 2018 will not result in an economic return of capital in the 2018 fiscal year.(2) Management 
anticipates  that  distributions  declared  will,  in  the  foreseeable  future,  continue  to  vary  from  net  income  as  this  GAAP  measure  includes 
adjustments to fair value and other non-cash items(2). 

Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(1)

ACFO(1) excludes most of the short-term fluctuations in non-cash working capital, such as property tax installments, and the timing of semi-
annual debenture installments, although some fluctuations between quarters for operational cash flows still exist. ACFO(1) also adjusts cash 
flows from operating activities for the working capital required for operating capital expenditures to maintain productive capacity of the investment 
properties which adds volatility to the values due to seasonality of capital projects. Management includes this non-GAAP measure in its 
assessment of cash flow available for distributions. The table below summarizes the ACFO(1) metrics:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(1)(i)

Cash retained after distributions(i)

ACFO(1) payout ratio(i)

2018
$ 109,044

$ (14,568)
113.4%

2017
$ 92,624

$ 16,312

$

$

Year End

Change
16,420

2018
$ 488,458

2017
$ 362,490

Change
$ 125,968

(30,880)

$

57,066

$ 62,038

$

(4,972)

82.4%

31.0%

88.3%

82.9%

5.4%

(i) 

The Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(1), the ACFO(1) payout ratio and the cash retained after distributions, for the year ended December 31, 2018, have been calculated 
excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of debt premium of $37,282 (see Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A). The ACFO(1), the 
ACFO(1) payout ratio and the cash retained after distributions, for the year ended December 31, 2017, have been adjusted from the prior year’s presentation to remove 
the impact of normalizing capital spending over the year. ACFO(1) is impacted by property capital expenditures that vary from quarter to quarter and year to year.

Choice Properties calculates its ACFO(1) in accordance with the Real Property Association of Canada’s White Paper on Adjusted Cashflow from 
Operations (ACFO) for IFRS issued in February 2018. From time to time the Trust may enter into transactions that materially impact the 
calculation and are eliminated from the calculation for management’s review purposes. Refer to Section 21.5, “Adjusted Cash Flow from 
Operations”, of this MD&A, for a reconciliation of ACFO(1) to cash flows from operating activities, as determined in accordance with GAAP.

For the three months ended December 31, 2018, ACFO(1) increased by $16,420  compared to 2017. The primary driver for the quarter-over-
quarter increase was the Acquisition Transaction leading to an increase of $79,878 in NOI(1), partially offset by an increase in interest and 
other financing charges, excluding distributions on Exchangeable Units, of $24,907 and increased capital spending of $29,897. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018 , ACFO(1), excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of debt premium, increased by $125,968
compared to 2017. The Acquisition Transaction was the primary driver for the increase leading to an increase of $239,572 in NOI(1), partially 
offset by an increase in interest and other financing charges, excluding distributions on Exchangeable Units, of $80,148 and increased capital 
spending of $30,601.  

The cash retained after distributions, excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of debt premium, for the year ended December 31, 
2018, was $57,066, an increase of $(4,972) compared to the same period in 2017. For the year ended December 31, 2018, the ACFO(1),  
excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of debt premium, payout ratio was 88.3% compared to 82.9% in 2017. 

52 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

11.7 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 

Choice Properties issues letters of credit to support guarantees related to its investment properties including maintenance and development 
obligations to municipal authorities. As at December 31, 2018, the aggregate gross potential liability related to these letters of credit totaled 
$38,540 including $3,248 posted by Loblaw with the Province of Ontario and City of Toronto on behalf of Choice Properties related to deferral 
of land transfer tax on properties acquired from Loblaw subsequent to the initial public offering (December 31, 2017 - $33,352 including $5,231 
posted by Loblaw). 

11.8  Contractual Obligations 

The undiscounted future principal and interest payments on Choice Properties’ debt instruments and other contractual obligations as at 
December 31, 2018 were as follows:

($ thousands)              
2020
(unaudited)                                                                                                            

Senior unsecured debentures

Mortgages

Constructions loans

Credit facilities(i)

Term loans

Other(ii)

Total

2019

Thereafter
$ 471,957 $ 707,993 $ 690,317 $ 722,068 $ 675,914 $ 2,468,225

2021

2023

2022

247,456

265,887

175,433

184,902

139,205

829,016

94,805

8,837

15,489

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

— 175,000

—

325,000

625,000

1,160

—

—

—

4,021

306,066

1,330

1,319

1,313

$

Total
5,736,474

1,841,899

119,131

325,000

800,000

315,209

$1,120,284 $ 984,047 $ 882,558 $1,083,283 $1,766,279 $ 3,301,262

$

9,137,713

(i) 
(ii) 

Excludes interest on the revolving credit facilities.
As at December 31, 2018, Choice Properties had commitments of approximately $315,209 for future capital expenditures related to ongoing development and sustainable 
capital projects, and other contractual obligations such as operating rents, of which $149,344 relates to equity accounted joint ventures.

12. 

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 

Financial Derivative Instruments Designated hedging derivatives consist of interest rate swaps, which are classified as either current or 
non-current and included in other assets or liabilities, as applicable. As at December 31, 2018, the Trust had entered into interest rate swaps 
for original notional amounts of $321,700 (December 31, 2017 - nil) to hedge the interest rate associated with an equivalent amount of variable 
rate mortgages. The fair value of the designated hedging derivatives is a net liability of approximately $585 (December 31, 2017 - nil). The 
Trust also recorded, in other comprehensive income, fair value losses of $2,053 and fair value gains of $597 for the three months and year 
ended December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - nil and nil, respectively).

The Trust did not enter into any designated hedging derivatives during the year ended December 31, 2017. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 53 

13. 

QUARTERLY RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

13.1 

Results by Quarter 

The following is a summary of selected consolidated financial information for each of the eight most recently completed quarters. 

Selected Quarterly Information

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)
(unaudited)

Number of properties

Gross Leasable Area                                                    
     (in millions of square feet)

Occupancy

Rental revenue(i)

Net Operating Income(1) 

Net income (loss)(i)

Net income (loss) per unit(i)

Net income (loss) per unit diluted(i)

Cash flows from operating activities(ii)

FFO(1)

FFO(1) per unit - diluted

AFFO(1)

AFFO(1) per unit - diluted

ACFO(1)(iii)

ACFO(1)(iii) payout ratio

Distribution declared per unit

Market price per Unit - closing

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

Fourth
Quarter
2018

753

66.8

97.7%

322,793

232,916

281,099

0.421

0.419

236,594

171,872

0.256

110,332

0.165

109,044

113.4%

0.1850

11.52

Third
Quarter
2018

751

Second
Quarter
2018

757

First
Quarter
2018

548

66.8

97.7%

67.0

97.6%

44.2

98.8%

315,584

230,236

$

$

294,648

211,902

$

$

215,027

149,783

62,620

$ (321,133) $

626,991

0.094

0.093

231,974

169,683

0.253

137,544

0.205

134,675

91.7%

0.1850

12.07

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

(0.481) $

(0.557) $

87,236

156,600

0.272

140,333

0.243

152,754

70.6%

0.1850

12.11

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

1.516

1.513

127,828

105,685

0.255

95,537

0.231

94,898

80.6%

0.1850

11.61

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

Fourth
Quarter
2017

546

44.1

98.9%

211,025

152,832

36,533

0.088

0.088

194,777

116,843

0.282

86,408

0.209

93,116

82.0%

0.1850

13.35

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

Third
Quarter
2017

540

43.8

98.9%

206,750

145,422

303,095

0.736

0.733

164,042

108,896

0.263

76,947

0.186

70,870

107.5%

0.1850

13.29

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

Second
Quarter
2017

537

43.8

98.9%

208,626

144,012

41,467

0.101

0.100

107,541

108,360

0.262

95,897

0.232

97,467

77.0%

0.1825

13.84

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

First
Quarter
2017

536

43.7

98.8%

203,433

142,424

24,250

0.059

0.059

37,954

108,836

0.264

97,229

0.236

101,666

71.7%

0.1775

13.84

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

Number of Units outstanding

668,164,342

667,847,540

667,224,978

413,459,836

413,381,522

411,842,153

411,385,591

410,957,673

Total assets - proportionate share basis(iv)

$ 15,845,781

$ 15,937,067

$15,813,137

$11,121,087 $ 9,923,511

$ 9,702,006

$ 9,512,207

$ 9,380,140

Long term debt and Class C LP Units - 

proportionate share basis(1)

Debt to total assets(v)

Debt service coverage(v)

$

6,341,394

$ 6,330,614

$ 6,418,780

$ 5,281,189

$ 3,737,030

$ 3,729,733

$ 3,729,417

$ 3,728,836

47.2%

3.0x

47.2%

3.1x

48.6%

3.2x

51.9%

3.5x

44.3%

3.7x

44.6%

3.6x

45.8%

3.6x

46.3%

3.6x

(i) 

GAAP measures of rental revenue and net income for the fourth quarter of 2017 include $930 attributable to non-controlling interests. 

(ii)  Cash flows from operating activities are presented before deducting interest paid.

(iii)  ACFO(1) and ACFO(1) payout ratio have been adjusted from the prior year’s presentation to remove the impact of normalizing capital spending over the year. ACFO(1) is 

impacted by property capital expenditures that vary from quarter to quarter and year to year.

(iv)  Prior to the second quarter of 2018, the GAAP basis was used as there was no material difference from equity accounted joint ventures.

(v)  Debt ratio calculations for the fiscal 2017 and the first quarter of 2018 include Class C LP Units. The Exchangeable Units are excluded from the calculations. The ratios 

are non-GAAP financial measures calculated based on the Trust Indentures, as supplemented.

Choice Properties’ quarterly results were positively impacted by regular acquisition activity and development of additional GLA. In particular, 
quarterly results were impacted by the acquisition of CREIT on May 4, 2018. In addition, net income was impacted by fluctuations in adjustments 
to fair value of Exchangeable Units, investment properties, and unit-based compensation and therefore was often not comparable from quarter 
to quarter. 

AFFO(1), ACFO(1) and the ACFO(1) payout ratio are impacted by seasonality in property capital expenditures.

54 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

14.   

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system of disclosure controls and procedures to provide reasonable assurance 
that all material information relating to Choice Properties is gathered and reported to senior management on a timely basis so that appropriate 
decisions can be made regarding public disclosure.

As required by National Instrument 52-109, “Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings” (“NI 52-109”), the Chief Executive 
Officer and the Chief Financial Officer have caused the effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures to be evaluated. Based on 
that evaluation, they have concluded that the design and operation of the system of disclosure controls and procedures were effective as at 
December 31, 2018.

15. 

INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

Management is also responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting to provide reasonable 
assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial reports for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. 

As  required  by  NI  52-109,  the  President  and  Chief  Executive  Officer  (“CEO”)  and  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  (“CFO”)  have  caused  the 
effectiveness of the internal controls over financial reporting to be evaluated using the framework established in ‘Internal Control - Integrated 
Framework (COSO Framework)’ (2013) published by The Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 
Based on that evaluation, they have concluded that the design and operation of the Trust’s internal controls over financial reporting were 
effective as at December 31, 2018.

In designing such controls, it should be recognized that due to inherent limitations, any controls, no matter how well designed and operated, 
can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and may not prevent or detect misstatements. Additionally, 
management is required to use judgment in evaluating controls and procedures.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting  There were no changes in the Trust’s internal controls over financial reporting in 
the fourth quarter of 2018 that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, the Trust’s internal control over financial reporting, 
except as noted below: 

As permitted by the provisions of National Instrument 52-109, “Certification of Disclosures in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings”, management, 
including the CEO and CFO, have limited the scope of their design of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures and internal control 
over financial reporting to exclude controls, policies and procedures of CREIT. Choice Properties acquired the assets and liabilities of CREIT 
and  its  subsidiaries  on  May 4, 2018.  The  assessment  on  CREIT’s  design  effectiveness  of  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  and  the 
harmonization of the internal controls over financial reporting frameworks is expected to be completed by the first quarter of 2019.

Further details related to the acquisition of CREIT are set out in Section 4, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust” and in Note 
5, “Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust” of the Trust’s audited annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended 
December 31, 2018.

16. 

ENTERPRISE RISKS AND RISK MANAGEMENT  

Choice Properties is committed to maintaining a framework that ensures risk management is an integral part of its activities. To ensure the 
continued growth and success of the Trust, risks are identified and managed through the Trust’s Enterprise Risk Management (“ERM”) program.

The ERM program assists all areas of the business in managing risks within appropriate levels of tolerance by bringing a systematic approach 
and methodology for evaluating, measuring and monitoring key risks. The results of the ERM program and other business planning processes 
are used to identify emerging risks to the Trust, prioritize risk mitigation activities and develop a risk-based internal audit plan.

Risks are not eliminated through the ERM program, but rather, are identified and managed in line with the Trust’s risk appetite and within 
understood risk tolerances. The ERM program is designed to:

• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

• 

facilitate effective corporate governance by providing a consolidated view of risks across the Trust; 
enable the Trust to focus on key risks that could impact its strategic objectives in order to reduce harm to financial performance 
through responsible risk management;
ensure that the Trust’s risk appetite and tolerances are defined and understood; 
promote a culture of awareness of risk management and compliance within Choice Properties;
assist  in  developing  consistent  risk  management  methodologies  and  tools  across  the  Trust  including  methodologies  for  the 
identification, assessment, measurement and monitoring of risks; and
anticipate and provide early warnings of risks through key risk indicators. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 55 

Following the acquisition of CREIT and the completion of Loblaw’s spin-out of Choice Properties, the Trust has undertaken significant work 
in examining the ERM program to ensure its suitability to its changing business strategy of the Trust, and such work will continue to evolve 
as management continues to refine the strategy of the Trust.

The Board of Trustees oversee the ERM program, including a review of the Trust’s risks and risk prioritization, annual approval of the ERM 
policy and risk appetite framework. The risk appetite framework articulates key aspects of the Trust, values, and brands and provides directional 
guidance on risk taking. Key risk indicators are used to monitor and report on risk performance and whether Choice Properties is operating 
within its risk appetite. Risk owners are assigned relevant risks by the Board and are responsible for managing risk and implementing risk 
mitigation strategies. 

Risk identification and assessments are important elements of the Trust’s ERM process and framework. An annual ERM assessment is 
completed to assist in the update and identification of internal and external risks. This assessment is carried out in parallel with strategic 
planning through interviews, surveys and facilitated workshops with management and the Board of Trustees to align stakeholder views. Risks 
are assessed and evaluated based on the Trust’s vulnerability to the risk and the potential impact that the underlying risks would have on the 
Trust’s ability to execute on its strategies and achieve its objectives. 

At least semi-annually, management provides an update to the Board of Trustees (or a Committee of the Board) on the status of the key risks 
based on significant changes from the prior update, anticipated impacts in future quarters and significant changes in key risk indicators. In 
addition, the long term (three year) risk level is assessed to monitor potential long term risk impacts, which may assist in risk mitigation planning 
activities.

Any of these risks has the potential to negatively affect the Trust and its financial performance. Choice Properties has risk management 
strategies in place for key risks. However, there can be no assurance that the risks will be mitigated or will not materialize or that events or 
circumstances will not occur that could adversely affect the reputation, operations or financial condition or performance of the Trust. 

The following risks are a subset of the key risks identified through the ERM program. They should be read in conjunction with the full set of 
risks inherent in the Trust’s business, as included in the Trust’s AIF for the year ended December 31, 2018, which is hereby incorporated by 
reference.

16.1  

Operating Risks and Risk Management 

The following discussion of risks identifies significant factors that may adversely affect the Trust’s business, operations and financial condition 
or future performance. This information should be read in conjunction with the the Trust’s consolidated financial statements and related notes. 
The following discussion of risks is not all inclusive but is designed to highlight the key risks inherent in the Trust’s business:

Strategic Execution and Capabilities

Vendor Management, Partnerships and Third-Party Service Providers

Property Development, Redevelopment and Renovation Risks

Security of Information Technology

Information Technology Implementation and Data Management

Current Economic Environment

Demographic Changes

Competition

Acquisitions and Associated Undisclosed Defects and Obligations

Tenant Concentration

Strategic Execution and Capabilities  There is a risk that key operational capabilities, including resources, processes and technology, may 
not be adequately suited or developed for the needs of Choice Properties’ current state, for the purpose of its integration of CREIT, and for 
the desired future state of the combined businesses. Furthermore, Choice Properties’ strategy, including the integration of CREIT, must be 
appropriately executed to deliver long term growth for the Trust. If Choice Properties is not successful in implementing operational capabilities 
and ensuring scalability of operations for future growth, the reputation and financial performance of the Trust may be negatively impacted.

Property Development, Redevelopment and Renovation Risks  Choice Properties engages in development, redevelopment and major 
renovation activities with respect to certain properties. It is subject to certain risks, including: (a) the availability and pricing of financing on 
satisfactory terms or availability at all; (b) the availability and timely receipt of zoning, occupancy, land use and other regulatory and governmental 
approvals; (c) the ability to achieve an acceptable level of occupancy upon completion; (d) the potential that Choice Properties may fail to 
recover expenses already incurred if it abandons redevelopment opportunities after commencing to explore them; (e) the potential that Choice 
Properties may expend funds on and devote management time to projects which are not completed; (f) construction or redevelopment costs 
of a project, including certain fees payable to Loblaw under the Strategic Alliance Agreement, may exceed original estimates, possibly making 
the project less profitable than originally estimated, or unprofitable; (g) the time required to complete the construction or redevelopment of a 
project or to lease-up the completed project may be greater than originally anticipated, thereby adversely affecting Choice Properties’ cash 
flows and liquidity; (h) the cost and timely completion of construction (including risks beyond Choice Properties’ control, such as weather, 
labour conditions or material shortages); (i) contractor and subcontractor disputes, strikes, labour disputes or supply disruptions; (j) occupancy 
rates and rents of a completed project may not be sufficient to make the project profitable; (k) Choice Properties’ ability to dispose of properties 
redeveloped with the intent to sell could be impacted by the ability of prospective buyers to obtain financing given the current state of the 
56 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

credit markets; and (l) the availability and pricing of financing to fund Choice Properties’ development activities on favourable terms or availability 
at all.

The above risks could result in substantial unanticipated delays or expenses and, under certain circumstances, could prevent the initiation of 
development  activities  or  the  completion  of  development  activities  once  undertaken.  In  addition,  development  projects  entail  risks  that 
investments may not perform in accordance with expectations and can carry an increased risk of litigation (and its accompanying risks) with 
contractors,  subcontractors,  suppliers,  partners  and  others.  Any  failure  by  Choice  Properties  to  effectively  manage  all  development, 
redevelopment and major renovation initiatives may negatively impact the reputation and financial performance of the Trust.

IT Systems Implementations and Data Management Management depends on relevant and reliable information for decision making and 
financial reporting. As  result of the data acquired as part of the acquisition of CREIT,  the volume of data being generated and reported by 
the Trust increases and evolves, Choice Properties continues to undertake investments in IT systems to store, process and leverage such 
data.

The failure to successfully migrate to new IT systems or disruptions which may arise as a result of the transition to new IT system and the 
significant loss of data or failure to maintain reliable data could result in a lack of relevant and reliable information to enable management to 
effectively achieve its strategic plan or manage the operations of the Trust, which could negatively affect the reputation, operations and financial 
performance of the Trust.

Demographic Changes  A large portion of Choice Properties’ existing real estate portfolio is comprised on necessity-based retail tenants. 
Shifting consumer preferences toward e-commerce may result in a decrease in the demand for physical space by retail tenants. The failure 
of Choice Properties to adapt to changes in the retail landscape, including finding new tenants to replace any lost income stream from existing 
tenants  that  reduce  the  amount  of  physical  space  they  rent  from  Choice  Properties,  could  adversely  affect  Choice  Properties’  financial 
performance.

Competition Choice Properties will compete with other investors, managers and owners of properties in seeking tenants and for the purchase 
and development of desirable real estate properties. Competitors may have newer or better located properties, greater financial or other 
resources, or greater operating flexibility than Choice Properties. An increase in the availability of funds for investment or an increase in interest 
in real estate property investments may increase the competition for real estate property investments, thereby increasing purchase prices 
and reducing the yield on the investment. Increased competition to lease properties could adversely impact Choice Properties’ ability to find 
suitable tenants at the appropriate rent and may negatively impact the financial performance of the Trust.

Vendor  Management,  Partnerships  and  Third-Party  Service  Providers  Choice  Properties  currently  relies  on  third-party  vendors, 
developers, co-owners and strategic partners to provide the Trust with various services or to complete projects. The lack of an effective process 
for developing joint venture arrangements or for contract tendering, drafting, review, approval and monitoring may pose a risk for the Trust. 
Choice Properties may not be able to negotiate contracts with terms, services levels and rates that are optimal for Choice Properties. In 
addition, co-owners or joint venture partners may fail to fund their share of capital, may not comply with the terms of any governing agreements 
or  may  incur  reputational  damage  which  could  negatively  impact  the  Trust.  Inefficient,  ineffective  or  incomplete  vendor  management  / 
partnership strategies, policies and procedures could impact the Trust’s reputation, operations and/or financial performance.

Security of Information Technology Choice Properties requires segregation and protection of its information, including security over tenant 
lease details, employee information, financial records and operational data (“Confidential Information”). Some of this Confidential Information 
is held and managed by third-party service providers. Any failure in data security or any system vulnerability (internal or external) could result 
in harm to the reputation or competitive position of the Trust. To reduce the level of vulnerability, the Trust has implemented security measures, 
including monitoring and testing, maintenance of protective systems and contingency plans, to protect and to prevent unauthorized access 
of Confidential Information and to reduce the likelihood of disruptions to its IT systems.

Despite these measures, all of the Trust’s information systems, including its back-up systems and any third-party service provider systems 
that it employs, are vulnerable to damage, interruption, disability or failures due to a variety of reasons, including physical theft, fire, power 
loss, computer and telecommunication failures or other catastrophic events, as well as from internal and external security breaches, denial 
of service attacks, viruses, worms and other known or unknown disruptive events.

The Trust or its third-party service providers may be unable to anticipate, timely identify or appropriately respond to one or more of the rapidly 
evolving and increasingly sophisticated means by which computer hackers, cyber terrorists and others may attempt to breach the Trust’s 
security measures or those of our third-party service providers’ information systems.

As cyber threats evolve and become more difficult to detect and successfully defend against, one or more cyber threats might defeat the 
Trust’s security measures or those of its third-party service providers. Moreover, employee error or malfeasance, faulty password management 
or other irregularities may result in a breach of the Trust’s or its third-party service providers’ security measures, which could result in a breach 
of Confidential Information.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 57 

If the Trust does not allocate and effectively manage the resources necessary to build and sustain a reliable IT infrastructure, fails to timely 
identify or appropriately respond to cybersecurity incidents, or the Trust’s or its third-party service providers’ information systems are damaged, 
destroyed, shut down, interrupted or cease to function properly, the Trust’s business could be disrupted and the Trust could, among other 
things, be subject to: the loss of or failure to attract new tenants; the loss of revenue; the loss or unauthorized access to Confidential Information 
or other assets; the loss of or damage to trade secrets; damage to its reputation; litigation; regulatory enforcement actions; violation of privacy, 
security or other laws and regulations; and remediation costs.

Current Economic Environment  Continued concerns about the uncertainty over whether the economy will be adversely affected by the 
systemic impact of unemployment, volatile energy costs, geopolitical issues and the availability and cost of credit have contributed to increased 
market  volatility  and  weakened  business  and  consumer  confidence.  This  difficult  operating  environment  could  adversely  affect  Choice 
Properties’ ability to generate revenues, thereby reducing its operating income and earnings. It could also have a material adverse effect on 
the ability of Choice Properties’ operators to maintain occupancy rates in the properties, which could harm Choice Properties’ financial condition. 
If these economic conditions continue, Choice Properties’ tenants may be unable to meet their rental payments and other obligations owing 
to Choice Properties, which could have a material adverse effect on Choice Properties.

Acquisitions and Associated Undisclosed Defects and Obligations Acquired properties may be subject to unknown, unexpected or 
undisclosed liabilities which could have a material adverse impact on the operations and financial results of Choice Properties. Representations 
and warranties given by third-parties to Choice Properties may not adequately protect against these liabilities and any recourse against third-
parties may be limited by the financial capacity of such third-parties. Furthermore, it is not always possible to obtain from the seller the records 
and documents that are required in order to fully verify that the buildings to be acquired are constructed in accordance, and that their use 
complies, with planning laws and building code requirements. Accordingly, in the course of acquiring a property, specific risks might not be 
or might not have been recognized or correctly evaluated. These circumstances could lead to additional costs and could have a material 
adverse effect on rental income of the relevant properties or the sale prices of such properties upon a disposition of such properties.

Choice Properties’ ability to acquire properties on satisfactory terms and successfully integrate and operate them is subject to the following 
additional risks: (a) Choice Properties may be unable to acquire desired properties because of (i) constraints imposed by the terms of the 
Strategic Alliance Agreement,  or  (ii) competition  from  other  real  estate  investors  with  more  capital,  including  other  real  estate  operating 
companies, real estate investment trusts and investment funds; (b) Choice Properties may acquire properties that are not accretive to results 
upon acquisition, and Choice Properties may not successfully manage and lease those properties to meet its expectations; (c) competition 
from other potential acquirers may significantly increase the purchase price of a desired property; (d) Choice Properties may be unable to 
generate sufficient cash from operations, or obtain the necessary debt or equity financing to consummate an acquisition or, if obtainable, 
financing may not be on satisfactory terms; (e) Choice Properties may need to spend more than budgeted amounts to make necessary 
improvements or renovations to acquired properties; (f) agreements for the acquisition of properties are typically subject to customary conditions 
to closing, including satisfactory completion of due diligence investigations, and Choice Properties may spend significant time and money on 
potential acquisitions that Choice Properties does not consummate; (g) the process of acquiring or pursuing the acquisition of a new property 
may divert the attention of Choice Properties’ senior management team from existing business operations; (h) Choice Properties may be 
unable to quickly and efficiently integrate new acquisitions, particularly acquisitions of portfolios of properties, into existing operations; (i) 
market conditions may result in higher than expected vacancy rates and lower than expected rental rates; and (j) Choice Properties may 
acquire  properties  without  any  recourse,  or  with  only  limited  recourse,  for  liabilities,  whether  known  or  unknown,  such  as  clean-up  of 
environmental  contamination,  claims  by  tenants,  vendors  or  other  persons  against  the  former  owners  of  the  properties  and  claims  for 
indemnification by general partners, directors, officers and others indemnified by the former owners of the properties.

In addition, after the acquisition of a property, the market in which the acquired property is located may experience unexpected changes that 
adversely affect the property’s value. The occupancy of properties that are acquired may decline during Choice Properties’ ownership, and 
rents that are in effect at the time a property is acquired may decline thereafter.

If Choice Properties cannot complete property acquisitions on favourable terms, or operate acquired properties to meet Choice Properties’ 
goals or expectations, Choice Properties’ business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows, the per Unit trading price and its 
ability to satisfy debt service obligations and to make distributions to Unitholders could be materially and adversely affected.

58 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Tenant Concentration Investment properties generate income through rent payments made by tenants, and particularly rent payments made 
by Loblaw as Choice Properties’ largest tenant. Upon the expiry of any lease, there can be no assurance that the lease will be renewed or 
the tenant replaced. Furthermore, the terms of any subsequent lease may be less favourable than the existing lease, including the addition 
of restrictive covenants. In addition, historical occupancy rates and rents are not necessarily an accurate prediction of future occupancy rates. 
Choice Properties’ cash flows and financial position would be adversely affected if its tenants (and especially Loblaw) were to become unable 
to meet their obligations under their leases or if a significant amount of available space in the Properties was not able to be leased on 
economically favourable lease terms. In the event of default by a tenant, Choice Properties may experience delays or limitations in enforcing 
its rights as lessor and incur substantial costs in protecting its investment. In addition, restrictive covenants and the terms of the Strategic 
Alliance Agreement may narrow the field of potential tenants at a property and could contribute to difficulties in leasing space to new tenants.

Choice Properties’ net income could also be adversely affected in the event of a downturn in the business, or the bankruptcy or insolvency, 
of Loblaw, as the largest tenant. Choice Properties derives a large majority of its annual base minimum rent from Loblaw. Consequently, 
revenues are dependent on the ability of Loblaw to meet its rent obligations and Choice Properties’ ability to collect rent from Loblaw. If Loblaw 
were to terminate its tenancies, default on or cease to satisfy its payment obligations, it would have a material adverse effect on Choice 
Properties’ financial condition or results of operations and its ability to make distributions to Unitholders.

The closing of an anchor store at a property could also have a material adverse effect on the value of that property. Vacated anchor tenant 
space also tends to adversely affect the entire property because of the loss of the departed anchor tenant’s power to draw customers to the 
property, which in turn may cause other tenants’ operations to suffer and adversely affect such other tenants’ ability to pay rent or perform 
any other obligations under their leases. No assurance can be given that Choice Properties will be able to quickly re-lease space vacated by 
an anchor tenant on favourable terms, if at all. In addition, certain leases contain a provision requiring tenants to maintain continuous occupancy 
of leased premises, and there can be no assurance that such tenants will continue to occupy such premises. Furthermore, at any time, an 
anchor tenant may seek the protection of bankruptcy, insolvency or similar laws which could result in the rejection and termination of the lease 
of the tenant and thereby cause a reduction in Choice Properties’ cash flows, financial condition or results of operations and its ability to make 
distributions to Unitholders.

16.2  

Financial Risks and Risk Management 

Choice Properties is exposed to a number of financial risks, which have the potential to affect its operating and financial performance. The 
following is a summary of Choice Properties’ financial risks:

Interest Rate Risk

Liquidity and Capital Availability Risk
Liquidity of Real Property

Unit Price Risk

Credit Risk
Degree of Leverage

Interest Rate Risk  Choice Properties requires extensive financial resources to complete the implementation of its strategy. Successful 
implementation of Choice Properties’ strategy will require cost effective access to additional funding. There is a risk that interest rates may 
increase which could impact long-term borrowing costs and negatively impact financial performance. 

The majority of Choice Properties’ debt is financed at fixed rates with maturities staggered over 28 years, thereby mitigating the exposure to 
near term changes in interest rates. To the extent that Choice Properties incurs variable rate indebtedness (such as borrowings under the 
revolving credit facility), this will result in fluctuations in Choice Properties’ cost of borrowing as interest rates change. If interest rates rise, 
Choice Properties’ operating results and financial condition could be materially adversely affected and the amount of cash available for 
distribution to Unitholders would be decreased. 

Choice Properties’ revolving credit facility and the debentures also contain covenants that require it to maintain certain financial ratios on a 
consolidated basis.  If Choice Properties does not maintain  such  ratios, its  ability  to  make distributions to  Unitholders may be  limited or 
suspended. 

Choice Properties analyzes its interest rate risk and the impact of rising and falling interest rates on operating results and financial condition 
on a regular basis.

Liquidity and Capital Availability Risk Liquidity risk is the risk that Choice Properties cannot meet a demand for cash or fund its obligations 
as they come due. Although a portion of the cash flows generated by the properties is devoted to servicing such outstanding debt, there can 
be no assurance that Choice Properties will continue to generate sufficient cash flows from operations to meet interest payments and principal 
repayment obligations upon an applicable maturity date. If Choice Properties is unable to meet interest payments or principal repayment 
obligations, it could be required to renegotiate such payments or issue additional equity or debt or obtain other financing. The failure of Choice 
Properties to make or renegotiate interest or principal payments or issue additional equity or debt or obtain other financing could materially 
adversely affect Choice Properties’ financial condition and results of operations and decrease or eliminate the amount of cash available for 
distribution to Unitholders.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 59 

The real estate industry is highly capital intensive. Choice Properties requires access to capital to fund operating expenses, to maintain its 
properties, to fund its growth strategy and certain other capital expenditures from time to time, and to refinance indebtedness. Although Choice 
Properties expects to have access to the existing revolving credit facility, there can be no assurance that it will otherwise have access to 
sufficient capital or access to capital on favourable terms. Further, in certain circumstances, Choice Properties may not be able to borrow 
funds due to limitations set forth in the Declaration of Trust and the Trust Indentures, as supplemented. Failure by Choice Properties to access 
required capital could have a material adverse effect on its financial condition or results of operations and its ability to make distributions to 
Unitholders.

Liquidity and capital availability risks are mitigated by maintaining appropriate levels of liquidity, by diversifying the Trust’s sources of funding, 
by maintaining a well-diversified debt maturity profile and actively monitoring market conditions.

Liquidity of Real Property  An investment in real estate is relatively illiquid. Such illiquidity will tend to limit Choice Properties’ ability to vary 
its portfolio promptly in response to changing economic or investment conditions. In recessionary times, it may be difficult to dispose of certain 
types of real estate. The costs of holding real estate are considerable and during an economic recession Choice Properties may be faced 
with ongoing expenditures with a declining prospect of incoming receipts. In such circumstances, it may be necessary for Choice Properties 
to dispose of properties at lower prices in order to generate sufficient cash for operations and for making distributions to Unitholders.

Unit Price Risk  Choice Properties is exposed to Unit price risk as a result of the issuance of the Class B LP Units, which are economically 
equivalent  to  and  exchangeable  for  Units,  as  well  as  the  issuance  of  unit-based  compensation.  The  Class  B  LP  Units  and  unit-based 
compensation liabilities are recorded at their fair value based on market trading prices. The Class B LP Units and unit-based compensation 
negatively impact operating income when the unit price rises and positively impact operating income when the unit price declines.

Credit Risk  Choice Properties is exposed to credit risk resulting from the possibility that counterparties could default on their financial 
obligations to Choice Properties. Exposure to credit risk relates to rent receivables, cash and cash equivalents, short term investments, security 
deposits, derivatives and notes receivable.

Choice Properties mitigates the risk of credit loss related to rent receivables by evaluating the creditworthiness of new tenants, obtaining 
security deposits wherever permitted by legislation, ensuring its tenant mix is diversified and by limiting its exposure to any one tenant (except 
Loblaw). Choice Properties establishes an allowance for doubtful accounts that represents the estimated losses with respect to rent receivables. 
The allowance is determined on a tenant-by-tenant basis based on the specific factors related to the tenant. 

The risk related to cash and cash equivalents, short term investments, security deposits, derivatives and notes receivable is reduced by 
policies and guidelines that require Choice Properties to enter into transactions only with Canadian financial and government institutions that 
have a minimum short term rating of “A-2” and a long term credit rating of “A-” from S&P or an equivalent credit rating from another recognized 
credit rating agency and by placing minimum and maximum limits for exposures to specific counterparties and instruments.

Despite such mitigation efforts, if Choice Properties’ counterparties default, it could have a material adverse impact on Choice Properties’ 
financial condition or results of operations and its ability to make distributions to Unitholders. 

Degree of Leverage  Choice Properties’ degree of leverage could have important consequences to Unitholders, including: (i) Choice Properties’ 
ability to obtain additional financing in the future for working capital, capital expenditures, acquisitions, development or other general business 
purposes, (ii) a larger portion of Choice Properties’ cash flows being dedicated to the payment of the principal of and interest on, its indebtedness, 
thereby reducing the amount of funds available for distributions to Unitholders, and (iii) making Choice Properties more vulnerable to a downturn 
in business or the economy in general. Under the Declaration of Trust, the maximum amount that Choice Properties can leverage is (i) 60% 
excluding any convertible indebtedness and (ii) 65% including any convertible indebtedness.

To reduce this risk, Choice Properties actively monitors its degree of leverage to ensure it is within acceptable levels.

Any of these risks could have an adverse effect on Choice Properties’ financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, the trading price 
of the Units, distributions to Unitholders and its ability to satisfy principal and interest obligations on its outstanding debt.

60 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

17. 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 

Choice Properties’ parent corporation is GWL, which held an 65.4% effective interest in the Trust through ownership of 46,856,415 Units and 
all of the Exchangeable Units as at December 31, 2018. GWL is also the parent company of Loblaw, with ownership of 50.4% of Loblaw’s 
outstanding common shares as at December 31, 2018.

On November 1, 2018, Loblaw and GWL completed a reorganization under which Loblaw spun out its effective interest in Choice Properties 
to GWL. Prior to the reorganization, Loblaw held a 61.6% direct effective interest in the Trust through ownership of 21,500,000 Units and 
100% of the Exchangeable Units as at October 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - 82.4% direct effective interest, 21,500,000 Units and 100% 
Exchangeable Units, respectively). The reorganization will have no significant impact on the ongoing relationship between Loblaw and Choice 
Properties.  All current agreements and arrangements with Loblaw will remain in place and Loblaw will continue to be Choice Properties’ 
largest tenant.

In the ordinary course of business, Choice Properties’ enters into various transactions with related parties. These transactions are measured 
at the exchange amount, which is the amount of consideration established and agreed upon by the related parties.

Loblaw is also Choice Properties’ largest tenant, representing approximately 68.0% of Choice Properties’ annual base rent and 58.9% of its 
GLA as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - 88.2% and 87.6% respectively). 

In 2018, Choice Properties acquired 100% interest in three retail properties from Loblaw for a combined purchase price of $55,390, excluding 
acquisition costs. Included in the investment properties acquired as part of the acquisition of CREIT were 17 properties containing a Loblaw 
food or drug store, with annual rental revenue of approximately $12,841. 

On December 7, 2018, Choice Properties acquired a 100% interest in an industrial property from GWL for a purchase price of $20,866, 
excluding acquisition costs. 

In 2017, Choice Properties acquired five investment properties from Loblaw.  The acquisitions added approximately 244,000 square feet of 
GLA at a purchase price of $78,104, excluding acquisition costs. 

The acquisitions from related parties are disclosed in Section 10.2, “Investment Property Transactions”, of this MD&A.

On December 9, 2014, Choice Properties and its joint venture partner, Wittington Properties Limited (”Wittington”) completed the acquisition 
of the West Block project at Lake Shore Boulevard and Bathurst Street in Toronto, Ontario for $15,576 from Loblaw via 500 LS Limited 
Partnership. Wittington’s parent company is Wittington Investments, Limited, which holds a majority interest in GWL. The joint venture partners 
intend to develop the West Block project into a mixed-used property.  Choice Properties contributed $7,080 to the joint venture and received 
distributions of $7,200 during the year ended December 31, 2018 (year ended December 31, 2017 - contributions of $13,760 and distributions 
of nil).  Operating activities have not begun at the property, however the joint venture did earn interest income during the year ended December 
31, 2018 of $2,070 (2017 - $634). Also, in 2018, developmental density was sold for a price equal to fair value.

Choice Properties compensated Loblaw with intensification payments of $5,858 in connection with completed gross leasable area for which 
tenants have taken possession during the year ended December 31, 2018 (year ended December 31, 2017 - $5,793).

In addition to leases and purchase agreements, other agreements between Choice Properties and Loblaw include:

Strategic Alliance Agreement  

The Strategic Alliance Agreement creates a series of rights and obligations between Choice Properties and Loblaw intended to establish a 
preferential and mutually beneficial business and operating relationship.  Its initial term is for ten-years from the initial public offering, and will 
continue until the earlier of 20 years from the initial public offering and the date, if any, on which Loblaw ceases to own a majority interest, on 
a fully-diluted basis in the Trust. The Strategic Alliance Agreement provides Choice Properties with important rights that are expected to 
meaningfully contribute to the Trust’s growth. Subject to certain exceptions, rights include:

• 

• 

• 

Choice Properties will have the right of first offer to purchase any property in Canada that Loblaw seeks to sell;

Loblaw will be generally required to present shopping centre property acquisitions in Canada to Choice Properties to allow the Trust a 
right of first opportunity to acquire the property itself; and

Choice Properties has the right to participate in future shopping centre developments involving Loblaw.

Included in certain investment properties acquired from Loblaw is excess land with development potential. In accordance with the Strategic 
Alliance Agreement,  Choice  Properties  will  compensate  Loblaw,  over  time,  with  intensification  payments,  as  Choice  Properties  pursues 
development, intensification or redevelopment of such excess land. The payments to Loblaw will be calculated in accordance with a payment 
grid that takes into account the region, market ranking and type of use for the property.

Services Agreement

During 2017 and 2018, Loblaw provided Choice Properties with administrative and other support services. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 61 

Property Management Agreement  

Choice Properties agreed to provide Loblaw with property management services for Loblaw’s properties with third-party tenancies on a fee 
for service basis with automatic one-year renewals. 

Sublease Administration Agreement  

On July 17, 2017, in connection with Loblaw’s sale of substantially all of its gas bar operations, Choice Properties agreed to provide Loblaw 
with certain administrative services in respect of the subleases to Brookfield on a fee for service basis for an initial five-year term with automatic 
one-year renewals.

Choice Properties’ policy is to conduct all transactions and settle all balances with related parties on market terms and conditions. The related 
party transactions are disclosed in Note 28 to the consolidated financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017.

18.  

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS 

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments and estimates in applying Choice Properties’ 
accounting policies that affect the reported amounts and disclosures made in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. 

Within the context of these consolidated financial statements, a judgment is a decision made by management in respect of the application of 
an accounting policy, a recognized or unrecognized financial statement amount and/or note disclosure, following an analysis of relevant 
information that may include estimates and assumptions. Estimates and assumptions are used mainly in determining the measurement of 
balances  recognized  or  disclosed  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  are  based  on  a  set  of  underlying  data  that  may  include 
management’s historical experience, knowledge of current events and conditions and other factors that are believed to be reasonable under 
the circumstances. Management continually evaluates the estimates and judgments it uses. 

The following are the accounting policies subject to judgments and key sources of estimation uncertainty that Choice Properties believes 
could have the most significant impact on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements.

Investment Properties

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Judgment is applied in determining whether certain costs are additions to 
the carrying value of investment properties, identifying the point at which substantial completion of the property occurs, and identifying the 
directly attributable borrowing costs to be included in the carrying value of the development property.

Choice Properties also applies judgment in determining whether the properties it acquires are considered to be asset acquisitions or business 
combinations. Choice Properties considers all the properties it has acquired to date to be asset acquisitions.

Key Sources of Estimation  The fair value of investment properties is dependent on available comparable transactions, future cash flows 
over the holding period and discount rates and capitalization rates applicable to those assets. The review of anticipated cash flows involves 
assumptions relating to occupancy, rental rates and residual value. In addition to reviewing anticipated cash flows, management assesses 
changes in the business climate and other factors, which may affect the ultimate value of the property. These assumptions may not ultimately 
be achieved. 

Joint Arrangements 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Judgment is applied in determining whether the Trust has joint control and 
whether the arrangements are joint operations or joint ventures. In assessing whether the joint arrangements are joint operations or joint 
ventures, management applies judgment to determine the Trust’s rights and obligations in the arrangement based on factors such as the 
structure, legal form and contractual terms of the arrangement. 

Leases

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Choice Properties is required to make judgments in determining whether 
certain leases are operating or finance leases, in particular long-term leases. All tenant leases where Choice Properties is the lessor have 
been determined to be operating leases. 

Income Taxes

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Choice Properties is a mutual fund trust and a REIT as defined in the Income 
Tax Act (Canada). Choice Properties is not liable to pay Canadian income taxes provided that its taxable income is fully distributed to Unitholders 
each year. Choice Properties is a REIT if it meets the prescribed conditions under the Income Tax Act (Canada) relating to the REIT Conditions. 
Choice Properties uses judgment in reviewing the REIT Conditions and assessing its interpretation and application to the REIT’s assets and 
revenue, and it has determined that it qualifies as a REIT for the current period.

62 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Choice Properties expects to continue to qualify as a REIT under the Income Tax Act (Canada), however, should it no longer qualify, it would 
not be able to flow through its taxable income to Unitholders and would therefore be subject to tax. 

19.  

ACCOUNTING STANDARDS  

Accounting Standards Implemented in 2018

On January 1, 2018, Choice Properties implemented IFRS 15, “Revenue from contracts with customers” (“IFRS 15”) and IFRS 9, “Financial 
Instruments” (“IFRS 9”), in accordance with IAS 8, “Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors”. The impacts from 
implementation of IFRS 15 and IFRS 9 are described below.  

IFRS 15  In 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 15 replacing IAS 18, “Revenue”, IAS 11, “Construction Contracts”, and related interpretations. IFRS 
15 provides a comprehensive framework for the recognition, measurement and disclosure of revenue from contracts with customers, excluding 
contracts within the scope of the accounting standards on leases, insurance contracts and financial instruments. IFRS 15 is effective for annual 
periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018.   

Choice Properties adopted the standard on January 1, 2018 and applied the requirements of the standard retrospectively. IFRS 15 permits 
the use of exemptions and practical expedients. The Trust applied the practical expedient in which contracts that began and were completed 
within the same annual reporting period before December 31, 2017 or are completed on January 1, 2017 do not require restatements.    

The implementation of IFRS 15 did not have a significant impact on the Trust’s revenue streams. The presentation of insurance expense and 
the revenue related to the recovery of insurance expense from tenants have been reclassified from operating costs to be grouped with property 
taxes.

IFRS 9  In 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 9, replacing IAS 39, “Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement” (“IAS 39”), and related 
interpretations. IFRS 9 includes revised guidance on the classification and measurement of financial assets, including impairment and a new 
general hedge accounting model. IFRS 9 became effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018. 

Choice Properties implemented the new requirements for classification and measurement, impairment and general hedging on December 
31, 2017 by applying the requirements for classification and measurement, including impairment, retrospectively with no restatement of 
comparative periods. The Trust also applied related amendments to IFRS 7, “Financial Instruments: Disclosures” (“IFRS 7”).   Refer to the 
accounting policy for Financial Instruments for a discussion of the application of this standard.

Classification and Measurement  IFRS 9 contains a new classification and measurement approach for financial assets that reflects the business 
model in which assets are managed and their cash flow characteristics. Financial assets are classified and measured based on the three 
categories: amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI), and fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL). Financial 
liabilities are classified and measured on two categories: amortized cost or FVTPL. Under IFRS 9, derivatives embedded in contracts where 
the host is a financial asset in the scope of the standard are not separated, but the hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed for 
classification.  

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, unless the Trust identifies changes in its business model in managing 
financial assets and would reassess the classification of financial assets.    

The following table summarizes the classification impacts upon adoption of IFRS 9. The adoption of the new classification requirements under 
IFRS 9 did not result in significant changes in measurement or the carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities.    

Asset/Liability
Accounts receivable
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable - SPPI
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable - FVTPL
Cash and cash equivalents
Long term debt and Class C LP Units:

Senior unsecured debentures
Class C LP Units
Mortgages
Construction loans

Credit facilities and term loans
Trade payable and other liabilities
Designated hedging derivatives
Exchangeable Units

Classification under IAS 39
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables
Fair value through profit and loss

Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Fair value through profit and loss
Fair value through profit and loss

Classification under IFRS 9
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Fair value through profit and loss
Amortized cost

Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Fair value through profit and loss
Fair value through profit and loss

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 63 

Impairment IFRS 9 replaces the ‘incurred loss’ model in IAS 39 with a forward-looking ‘expected credit loss’ (“ECL”) model. The ECL  requires 
considerable judgment, including consideration of how changes in economic factors affect ECLs, which will be determined on a probability-
weighted basis. The new impairment model is applied, at each balance sheet date, to financial assets measured at amortized cost or those 
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, except for investments in equity instruments.    

Choice Properties adopted the practical expedient to determine ECL on account receivables using a provision matrix based on historical credit 
loss  experiences  to  estimate  lifetime  ECL. The  ECL  models  applied  to  other  financial  assets  also  required  judgment,  assumptions  and 
estimations on changes in credit risks, forecasts of future economic conditions and historical information on the credit quality of the financial 
asset. The provision matrix and ECL models applied did not have a material impact on account receivables of the Trust. 

Impairment losses, if incurred, would be recorded in general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of income and 
comprehensive income with the carrying amount of the financial asset or group of financial assets reduced through the use of impairment 
allowance accounts. In periods subsequent to the impairment where the impairment loss has decreased, and such decrease can be related 
objectively to conditions and changes in factors occurring after the impairment was initially recognized, the previously recognized impairment 
loss would be reversed through the consolidated statement of income and comprehensive income. The impairment reversal would be limited 
to the lesser of the decrease in impairment or the extent that the carrying amount of the financial asset at the date the impairment is reversed 
does not exceed what the amortized cost would have been had the impairment not been recognized, after the reversal.  

General Hedging  IFRS 9 requires Choice Properties to ensure that hedge accounting relationships are aligned with the Trust’s risk management 
objectives and strategy and to apply a more qualitative and forward-looking approach to assessing hedge effectiveness. The Trust’s risk 
management strategy is disclosed in the consolidated financial statements of this Fourth Quarter Report, Note 26, Financial Risk Management.

Changes to Significant Accounting Policies

In conjunction with the acquisition of CREIT, the Trust adopted the following significant accounting policies during the year: 

Business Combinations  When an investment is acquired, the Trust considers the substance of the assets and activities of the acquisition 
in determining whether the acquisition represents an asset acquisition or a business combination. The transaction is considered to be a 
business combination if the acquired investment meets the definition of a business in accordance with IFRS 3, “Business Combinations”, 
being an integrated set of activities and assets that are capable of being managed for the purposes of providing a return to Unitholders. 

The acquisition of a business is accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the 
consideration transferred at fair value on the date of acquisition. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities 
assumed in a business combination are generally measured initially at fair value at the acquisition date. Any contingent consideration to be 
transferred by the acquirer will be recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses 
are recognized in the consolidated statements of income as incurred.

Mortgages, Loans and Notes Receivable The Trust’s mortgages, loans and notes receivable are classified into two categories: (1) those 
held for the purpose of collecting contractual cash flows that represent SPPI and are classified and measured at amortized cost; and (2) those 
that do not meet the SPPI criteria and are classified and measured at FVTPL. 

Interest income for both categories of mortgages and loans receivable is recognized using the effective interest method. At the end of each 
reporting period management reviews its SPPI mortgages, loans and notes receivable to determine whether there is an event or change in 
circumstance that indicates a possible impairment loss. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to 
measure any impairment loss. 

An impairment indicator is present when there is objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events, such as a deterioration 
in the credit quality of the borrower to the extent that there is a reasonable doubt as to the timely collection of the principal and interest. An 
impairment loss is recognized if the present value of estimated future cash flows discounted at the original effective interest rate inherent in 
the loan is less than its carrying value and is measured as the difference between the two amounts. When the amounts and timing of future 
cash flows cannot be estimated with reasonable reliability, impairment is recognized if either (a) the fair value of the underlying security, net 
of any realization costs and amounts legally required to be paid to the borrowers, or (b) the observable market price for the loan, is less than 
the carrying value. The valuation of such amounts is subjective and is based upon assumptions regarding market conditions that could differ 
materially from actual results in future periods. 

64 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Intangible Assets  Indefinite life intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment loss. At each balance sheet 
date, the Trust reviews the carrying amount of its intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication of impairment.  If such 
indication exists, the asset is then tested for impairment by comparing its recoverable amount to its carrying value. Intangible assets are 
tested for impairment at least annually.  The recoverable amount of the intangible asset is the higher of its value in use and its fair value 
less costs to sell. Value in use is based on the estimated future cash flows from the intangible asset discounted to their present value using 
a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risk specific to the asset. The fair value 
less costs to sell is based on the best information available to reflect the amount that could be obtained from the disposal of the asset in an 
arm’s length transaction between knowledgeable and willing parties, net of estimates of costs of disposal. An impairment loss is recognized 
if the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount. Impairment losses and reversals are recognized in general and administrative 
expenses. 

Financial Derivative Instruments The Trust does not use derivative instruments for speculative purposes. Any embedded derivative 
instruments that may be identified are separated from their host contract and recorded on the consolidated balance sheet at fair value. 
Derivative instruments are recorded in current or non-current assets and liabilities based on their remaining terms to maturity. All changes 
in fair values of the derivative instruments are recorded in net earnings unless the derivative qualifies and is effective as a hedging item in 
a designated hedging relationship. The Trust has cash flow hedges which are used to manage exposure to fluctuations in interest rates. 
The effective portion of the change in fair value of the hedging item is recorded in other comprehensive income. If the change in fair value 
of the hedging item is not completely offset by the change in fair value of the hedged item, the ineffective portion of the hedging 
relationship is recorded in net income. Amounts accumulated in other comprehensive income are reclassified to net earnings when the 
hedged item is recognized in net income.  

Foreign Currency Translation The functional currency of the Trust is the Canadian dollar.  

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations that have a functional currency different from that of the Trust are translated into Canadian 
dollars at the foreign currency exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. The resulting foreign currency exchange gains or losses are 
recognized in the foreign currency translation adjustment as part of other comprehensive income. When such foreign operation is disposed 
of, the related foreign currency translation reserve is recognized in net earnings as part of the gain or loss on disposal. On the partial disposal 
of such foreign operation, the relevant proportion is reclassified to net income.   

Asset and liabilities denominated in foreign currency held in foreign operations that have the same functional currency as the Trust are 
translated into Canadian dollars at the foreign currency exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. The resulting foreign currency 
exchange gains or losses are recognized in net income. Revenue and expenses of foreign operations are translated into Canadian dollars 
at the foreign currency exchange rates that approximate the rates in effect at the dates when such items are transacted.  

Unit-Settled Unit-Based Compensation  Unit-Settled Restricted Units (“URUs”) are accounted for as cash-settled awards. Typically, full 
vesting of the URUs would not occur until the employee had remained with Choice for three or five years from the grant date. Depending on 
the nature of the grant, the URUs are subject to a six- or seven-year holding period during which the Units cannot be disposed. The fair value 
of each URU granted is measured based on the market value of a Unit at the balance sheet date, less a discount to account for the vesting 
and holding period restriction placed on the URUs.

Income Taxes Choice Properties qualifies as a “mutual fund trust” and a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) under the Income Tax Act 
(Canada). Certain legislation relating to the federal income taxation of Specified Investment Flow Through trusts or partnerships (“SIFT”) 
provide that certain distributions from a SIFT will not be deductible in computing the SIFT’s taxable income and that the SIFT will be subject 
to tax on such distributions at a rate that is substantially equivalent to the general tax rate applicable to Canadian corporations.  

Under the SIFT rules, the taxation regime will not apply to a REIT that meets prescribed conditions relating to the nature of its assets and 
revenue (the “REIT Conditions”) and distributions may be deducted against the REIT’s taxable income. Choice Properties has reviewed the 
SIFT rules and has assessed its interpretation and application to its assets and revenue and has determined that it meets the REIT Conditions. 
The Trustees intend to annually distribute all taxable income directly earned by Choice Properties to Unitholders and to deduct such distributions 
for income tax purposes and, accordingly, no net current income tax expense or deferred income tax assets or liabilities have been recorded 
in the consolidated financial statements related to its Canadian investment properties. 

The Trust also consolidates certain taxable entities in Canada and in the United States for which current and deferred income taxes are 
recorded. Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the period, using tax rates enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.   

Deferred tax is recognized using the asset and liability method of accounting for temporary differences arising between the financial statement 
carrying values of existing assets and liabilities and their respective income tax bases. Deferred tax is measured using enacted or substantively 
enacted income tax rates expected to apply in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. A 
deferred tax asset is recognized for temporary differences as well as unused tax losses and credits to the extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced 
to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.   

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 65 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets and they relate to 
income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on the same taxable entity, or on different taxable entities where the Choice Properties 
intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.   

Deferred tax is recorded on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries, except where the timing of the reversal of the 
temporary difference is controlled by the Trust and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Future Accounting Standards
IFRS 16  In January 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16, “Leases” (“IFRS 16”), replacing IAS 17, “Leases” and related interpretations. The standard 
introduces a single on-balance sheet recognition and measurement model for lessees, eliminating the distinction between operating and 
finance leases. Lessors continue to classify leases as finance and operating leases. IFRS 16 becomes effective for annual periods beginning 
on or after January 1, 2019, and is to be applied retrospectively. For leases where the Trust is the lessee, the option exists of adopting a full 
retrospective approach or a modified retrospective approach on transition to IFRS 16.  

The Trust intends to adopt IFRS 16 in its consolidated financial statements for the annual period beginning on January 1, 2019. It is expected 
that IFRS 16 will affect the Trust in its capacity as lessee of office space. The Trust will recognize a liability for the present value of future 
lease liabilities and record a corresponding asset on the balance sheet.  The nature and timing of the related expenses will change as IFRS 
16 replaces the straight-line operating lease expense with a depreciation charge for right-of-use assets and interest expense on lease liabilities. 

The Trust is in the final stages of its evaluation of the impact of the standard on the consolidated financial statements. Based on its assessment 
to date, the Trust does not believe it will have a significant impact on its consolidated financial statements.

20. 

OUTLOOK (2)

On May 4, 2018, Choice Properties completed its acquisition of CREIT. This transformational transaction created Canada’s premier diversified 
real estate investment trust. Since closing the transaction, the integration of the two businesses has been a priority. In addition to combining 
the real estate portfolios, the transaction has joined together two of Canada’s leading real estate teams. 

Our business has evolved into two primary functional areas: an existing income producing property portfolio and a development business. 

Our income producing property portfolio provides a solid foundation for stable cash flows. The portfolio is diversified by both geographic 
location and product type including retail, industrial, office and residential assets.  

• 

• 

• 

• 

The retail portfolio is focused on necessity-based tenants and is primarily anchored by long-term leases with Loblaw, Canada’s 
largest retailer. Our retail assets are the foundation for maintaining a reliable cash flow. 

The industrial portfolio is concentrated in Canada’s largest distribution markets. Demand for distribution centres in these markets 
by both investors and tenants remains strong. Our industrial assets operate under healthy fundamentals with low vacancy rates 
and increasing rents. 

The office portfolio is focused on large, well-located buildings in Canada’s largest cities. Fundamentals in most of the large office 
markets in Canada are healthy due to the strength in the economy and job growth.  As office property fundamentals in Calgary 
continue to be challenging, we have significantly reduced our exposure to this market with the recent sale of Sun Life Plaza.

The residential portfolio is a recent addition to our asset mix. Rental residential provides additional diversification to our income. 
We will look to grow the residential portfolio primarily through development and are currently developing 874 units.

With a fully integrated management platform with national operating and leasing expertise, we will continue to manage the portfolio to a high 
level. We will also continue to work with Loblaw and Shoppers Drug Mart to meet their tenant needs as well as explore potential acquisition 
opportunities.

Our development initiatives provide the opportunity to add high quality real estate to our portfolio and contribute to growth in our net asset 
value. In the near-term, our development business will focus primarily on retail intensification projects and our well located rental residential 
projects at various stages of development within the GTA. Beyond our near-term development program, we have a significant pipeline of 
additional intensification opportunities on existing sites we already own. These development opportunities are residential focused, mixed use 
communities, many of which are in close proximity to public transportation.

Looking forward, we will continue to focus on financial and operational stability, the advancement of our retail and industrial development 
projects and the expansion of our multi-residential platform.

66 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

21. 

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES 

The financial statements for Choice Properties are prepared in accordance with IFRS. However, in this MD&A, a number of measures are 
presented that are not in accordance with IFRS.

Net income prepared in accordance with IFRS is subject to varying degrees of judgment, and some meaningful differences in accounting 
policies exist between publicly traded entities in Canada. Accordingly, net income as presented by Choice Properties may not be comparable 
to net income presented by other real estate entities.

In  addition  to  using  performance  measures  determined  in  accordance  with  IFRS,  Choice  Properties’  management  also  measures  its 
performance using certain additional non-GAAP measures, and provides these measures in this MD&A so that investors may do the same. 
Such measures and related per-unit amounts are not defined by GAAP and therefore should not be construed as alternatives to net income 
or cash flow from operating activities determined in accordance with GAAP. Furthermore, the supplemental measures used by management 
may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other real estate investment trusts or enterprises. These terms are defined in the 
following paragraphs and are cross referenced, as applicable, to a reconciliation elsewhere in this MD&A to the most comparable IFRS 
measure.

Proportionate Share

Management presents the proportionate share of its interests in certain joint arrangements that are accounted for using the equity method of 
accounting in the determination of many of its key performance measures. Management views this method as relevant in demonstrating the 
Trust's ability to manage the underlying economics of the related investments, including the financial performance and cash flows. This 
presentation also depicts the extent to which the underlying assets are leveraged, which is an important component of risk management. The 
financial information in this MD&A presents the consolidated balance sheets and consolidated statements of income on a proportionate basis, 
which are all non-GAAP measures. The proportionate financial information represents the financial statements on an adjusted basis to reflect 
the Trust’s  equity  accounted  investments  and  its  share  of  net  income  (losses)  from  equity  accounted  investments  on  a  proportionately 
consolidated basis at the Trust’s ownership percentage of the related investment. Refer to Section 9, “Balance Sheet” and Section 21.1, 
“Proportionate Share Compilation” for reconciliations to the Consolidated Financial Statements as presented under IFRS to the proportionate 
share basis.

Net Operating Income (“NOI”)

NOI is a supplemental measure of operating performance widely used in the real estate industry.  Choice Properties calculates NOI as property 
rental revenue less straight-line rental revenue, direct property operating expenses and realty taxes. Management believes that NOI is an 
important measure of operating performance for the Trust’s commercial real estate assets that is used by real estate industry analysts, investors 
and management, while also being a key input in determining the fair value of the Choice Properties portfolio. NOI excludes certain expenses 
included in the determination of net income such as interest expense and indirect operating expenses. These items are excluded from NOI 
in order to provide results that reflect the fundamentals of a property’s operations before consideration of how a property is financed or the 
costs of operating the entity in which it is held. A reconciliation from net income to NOI can be found in Section 21.2, “Net Operating Income”.

Net Property Income

Net property income is defined by Choice Properties as property rental revenue less direct property operating expenses and realty taxes. 
Management believes that net property income is a useful measure in understanding period-over-period changes in income from operations 
due to occupancy, rental rates, operating costs and realty taxes. A reconciliation from net property income to net income can be found in 
Section 21.1, “Proportionate Share Compilation”.

NOI for Same Properties, excluding development activities

To better measure certain key performance factors, management analyzes NOI for the income producing properties owned by the Trust 
throughout the current and comparative reporting periods, the “Same Properties”, to remove the impact of recent property acquisition and 
disposition transactions, the “Property Transactions”, and to remove the Acquisition Transaction. Management further refines the analysis to 
exclude any NOI from developments, which increased GLA in the comparative periods. Management believes that NOI for Same Properties, 
excluding development activities is a useful measure in understanding period-over-period changes in NOI due to occupancy, rental rates, 
operating costs and realty taxes, before considering the changes in NOI that can be attributed to the Property Transactions, the Acquisition 
Transaction and development activities. The number of Same Properties was 538 and 533 for the three months and year ended December 31, 
2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively. A reconciliation from NOI for Same Properties, excluding development activities to total NOI by 
asset class can be found in Section 21.2, “Net Operating Income”.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 67 

Funds from Operations (“FFO”)

FFO is a financial measure which should not be considered as an alternative to net income, cash flow from operations, or any other operating 
or liquidity measure prescribed under IFRS. Choice Properties calculates its FFO in accordance with the Real Property Association of Canada’s
White Paper on Funds from Operations & Adjusted Funds from Operations for IFRS issued in February 2018. The purpose of the White Paper 
is to provide reporting issuers and investors with greater guidance on the definitions of FFO and to help promote more consistent disclosure 
from reporting issuers. An advantage, of the FFO measure, is improved comparability between Canadian and foreign real estate investment 
trusts. FFO is intended to be used as a sustainable, economic earnings metric.

Choice Properties considers FFO to be a useful measure of operating performance as it adjusts for items included in net income (or net loss) 
that do not arise from operating activities or do not necessarily provide an accurate depiction of the Trust’s past or recurring performance, 
such as adjustments to fair value of Exchangeable Units, investment properties and unit-based compensation. From time to time the Trust 
may enter into transactions that materially impact the calculation and are eliminated from the calculation for management’s review purposes. 
Management uses and believes that FFO is a useful measure of the Trust’s performance that, when compared period over period, reflects 
the impact on operations of trends in occupancy levels, rental rates, operating costs and realty taxes, acquisition activities and interest costs. 
A reconciliation from net income to FFO can be found in Section 21.3, “Funds from Operations”.

Adjusted Funds from Operations ("AFFO")

Choice Properties calculates AFFO in accordance with the Real Property Association of Canada’s White Paper on Funds from Operations & 
Adjusted Funds from Operations for IFRS issued in February 2018. The purpose of the White Paper is to provide reporting issuers and 
investors with greater guidance on the definitions of AFFO and to help promote more consistent disclosure from reporting issuers. An advantage, 
of the AFFO measure, is improved comparability between Canadian and foreign real estate investment trusts. AFFO is intended to be used 
as a recurring, economic earnings measure.

Choice Properties considers AFFO to be a useful measure of operating performance as it further adjusts FFO for capital expenditures that 
sustain income producing properties and eliminates the impact of straight line rent. AFFO is impacted by the seasonality inherent in the timing 
of executing property capital projects. From time to time the Trust may enter into transactions that materially impact the calculation and are 
eliminated from the calculation for management’s review purposes.

In calculating AFFO, Choice Properties adjusts FFO by excluding straight-line rent adjustments, as well as costs incurred relating to internal 
leasing activities and property capital projects. Working capital changes, viewed as short-term cash requirements or surpluses, are deemed 
financing activities pursuant to the methodology and are not considered when calculating AFFO. Capital expenditures which are excluded 
and not deducted in the calculation of AFFO comprise those which generate a new investment stream, such as constructing a new retail pad 
during property expansion or intensification, development activities or acquisition activities. Accordingly, AFFO differs from FFO in that AFFO 
excludes from its definition certain non-cash revenues and expenses recognized under IFRS, such as straight-line rent, but also includes 
capital and leasing costs incurred during the period which are capitalized for IFRS purposes. A reconciliation from FFO to AFFO can be found 
in Section 21.4, “Adjusted Funds from Operations”.

 Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations ("ACFO")

Choice Properties calculates its ACFO in accordance with the Real Property Association of Canada’s White Paper on Adjusted Cashflow from 
Operations (ACFO) for IFRS issued in February 2018. The purpose of the White Paper is to provide reporting issuers and investors with 
greater guidance on the definitions of ACFO and to help promote more consistent disclosure from reporting issuers. ACFO is intended to be 
used as a sustainable, economic cash flow metric.

Management  is  of  the  view  that ACFO  is  a  useful  measure  of  the  cash  generated  from  operations  after  providing  for  operating  capital 
requirements, and as a result, is also useful in evaluating the ability of Choice Properties to fund distributions to Unitholders. ACFO includes 
a number of adjustments to cash flows from operations as calculated under GAAP including, but not limited to, removing the effects of 
distributions on Exchangeable Units, deducting amounts for property capital expenditures to sustain existing GLA and for leasing capital 
expenditures. The resulting ACFO will include the impact of the seasonality of property capital expenditures and the impact of fluctuations 
from normal operating working capital, such as changes to net rent receivable from tenants, trade accounts payable and accrued liabilities. 
From time to time the Trust may enter into transactions that materially impact the calculation and are eliminated from the calculation for 
management’s review purposes. A reconciliation from cash flow from operating activities ACFO can be found in Section 21.5, “Adjusted Cash 
Flow from Operations”.

Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and Fair Value (“EBITDAFV”)

EBITDAFV is defined as net income attributable to Unitholders, plus, where applicable, income taxes, interest expense, amortization expense, 
depreciation expense, and adjustments to fair value. Choice Properties believes EBITDAFV is useful in assessing the Trust’s ability to service 
its debt, finance capital expenditures and provide for distributions to its Unitholders. In addition, EBITDAFV removes the non-cash impact of 

68 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

the  adjustments  to  fair  value  and  other  adjustments  as  allowed  in  the  calculation  based  on  the  Trust  Indentures,  as supplemented. A 
reconciliation from net income to EBITDAFV can be found on Section 21.6, “Earnings before Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and Fair 
Value”.

Cash Retained after Distributions

The cash retained after distributions represents the portion of ACFO retained within Choice Properties which can be used to invest in new 
acquisitions and development properties. Refer to calculation in Section 11.6, “Unit Equity”.

Total Debt

When calculating debt to total assets, debt service coverage and debt to EBITDAFV, debt is defined as variable rate debt (construction loans, 
credit facilities and term loans) and fixed rate debt (senior unsecured debentures, mortgages and Class C LP Units), as measured on a 
proportionate basis. For the purpose of these calculations debt does not include the Exchangeable Units which are included as part of Unit 
Equity on account of the Exchangeable Units being economically equivalent and receiving equal distributions to the Trust Units.

Total debt is also presented on a net basis to include the impact of other finance charges such as debt placement costs and discounts or 
premiums

Debt to Total Assets

Debt to total assets is a useful measure to limit the financial leverage of Choice Properties. The ratio is determined by dividing total debt by 
total assets as presented on a proportionate basis, expressed as a percentage, and can be interpreted as the proportion of the Trust’s assets 
that are financed by debt. Management believes this ratio is useful in evaluating the Trust’s flexibility to incur additional leverage.

Debt Service Coverage

The debt service coverage ratio is useful in determining the ability of Choice Properties to service the interest requirements of its outstanding 
debt. The ratio is calculated as EBITDAFV divided by interest expense on long-term debt and distributions on Class C LP Units and all regularly 
scheduled principal payments made with respect to indebtedness during such period (other than any balloon, bullet or similar principal payable 
at maturity or which repays such indebtedness in full). This ratio is calculated based on the Trust Indentures, as supplemented. 

Debt to EBITDAFV

Debt to EBITDAFV is calculated to assess the financial leverage of Choice Properties, to measure its ability to meet financial obligations and 
to provide a snapshot of its balance sheet strength.  The ratio is calculated as total debt divided by EBITDAFV. Management utilizes this ratio 
to measure and limit leverage.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 69 

21.1 

Proportionate Share Compilation 

Management measures and evaluates the performance of Choice Properties based on segmented income from property operations which 
includes a proportionate share of the related revenue and expenses for investments in income producing properties that otherwise are 
accounted for on an equity basis under GAAP. Prior to the May 4, 2018 acquisition of CREIT, Choice Properties operated in only the retail 
segment and had no material equity accounted joint ventures, such that management used results as calculated under GAAP to evaluate 
the performance of the Trust.

The following table reconciles net income on a proportionate share basis to net income as determined in accordance with GAAP for the three 
months ended December 31, 2018: 

($ thousands)
(unaudited)
Base rent, excluding straight-line

rent

Property tax and operating cost

recoveries

Lease surrender and other

revenue

Recoverable property taxes,

Retail

Industrial

Office

Proportionate
Share Basis

Consolidation 
and 
eliminations(i)

GAAP Basis

$ 179,554

$

30,186

$

15,273

$

225,013

$

(10,113)

$

214,900

74,901

13,427

12,430

100,758

(4,542)

96,216

1,452

88

2,471

4,011

(367)

3,644

insurance and operating costs

(72,203)

(11,642)

(11,145)

Non-recoverable operating costs

(1,552)

(78)

(246)

Net Operating Income

Straight-line rent

Net Property Income

182,152

6,492

188,644

31,981

1,326

33,307

18,783

547

19,330

General and administrative expenses

Property management and other administration fees

Net interest expense and other financing charges

Interest and other income

Share of income from joint ventures excluding fair value adjustments

Acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses

Adjustment to fair value of unit-based compensation

Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable Units

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties

Adjustment to fair value of investment property held in equity accounted

joint ventures

Income before income taxes

Income taxes

Net Income

(94,990)

(1,876)

232,916

8,365

241,281

(9,506)

1,134

(140,651)

4,687

—

(11,044)

707

214,479

(19,788)

—

281,299

(200)

4,559

(68)

(10,531)

(332)

(10,863)

—

—

2,099

(592)

9,356

—

—

—

1,240

(1,240)

—

—

(90,431)

(1,944)

222,385

8,033

230,418

(9,506)

1,134

(138,552)

4,095

9,356

(11,044)

707

214,479

(18,548)

(1,240)

281,299

(200)

$

281,099

$

— $

281,099

(i) 

Reconciling items adjust Choice Properties’ proportionate share of joint ventures to reflect the equity method of accounting under GAAP.

70 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The following table reconciles net income on a proportionate share basis to net income as determined in accordance with GAAP for the year 
ended December 31, 2018: 

($ thousands)

Retail

Industrial

Office

Proportionate 
Share Basis
(unaudited)

Consolidation 
and 
eliminations(i)

GAAP Basis
(audited)

Base rent, excluding straight-line

rent

Property tax and operating cost

$ 647,504

$

97,907

$

45,694

$

791,105

$

(26,241)

$

764,864

recoveries

265,266

39,824

34,476

339,566

(11,390)

328,176

Lease surrender and other

revenue

Recoverable property taxes,

14,921

380

6,500

21,801

(644)

21,157

insurance and operating costs

(257,434)

(34,670)

(31,315)

Non-recoverable operating costs

(2,412)

(729)

(854)

Net Operating Income

Straight-line rent

Net Property Income

667,845

27,995

695,840

102,712

5,416

108,128

54,501

1,653

56,154

General and administrative expenses

Property management and other administration fees

Net interest expense and other financing charges

Accelerated amortization of debt premium

Interest and other income

Share of income from equity accounted joint ventures

Acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses

Adjustment to fair value of unit-based compensation

Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable Units

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties

Adjustment to fair value of investment property held in equity accounted

joint ventures

Income before income taxes

Income taxes

Net income

(323,419)

(3,995)

825,058

35,064

860,122

(34,975)

3,523

(519,505)

(37,282)

15,056

—

(141,493)

4,792

593,706

(93,829)

—

650,115

(538)

12,599

379

(25,297)

(988)

(26,285)

—

—

5,641

—

(832)

21,476

—

—

—

5,254

(5,254)

—

—

(310,820)

(3,616)

799,761

34,076

833,837

(34,975)

3,523

(513,864)

(37,282)

14,224

21,476

(141,493)

4,792

593,706

(88,575)

(5,254)

650,115

(538)

$

649,577

$

— $

649,577

(i) 

Reconciling items adjust Choice Properties proportionate share of joint ventures to reflect the equity method of accounting under GAAP.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 71 

Investment Properties

To expand the portfolio and participate in development opportunities, Choice Properties owns varying interests in real estate entities which 
hold investment properties. Under GAAP, many of these interests are recorded as equity accounted joint ventures and, as such, the Trust’s 
portion of the investment properties of these entities is presented on the balance sheet as a summarized value, not as part of the total 
investment properties. While the reconciliation for Choice Properties’ balance sheet on a GAAP basis to a proportionate share basis is detailed 
in Section 9, “Balance Sheet“, the following continuity schedules present Choice Properties’ investment properties inclusive of its proportionate 
share ownership in equity accounted joint ventures for the periods ended as indicated:

As at and for the three months ended December 31, 2018
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Balance, as at September 30, 2018

Acquisitions of investment properties(i)

Capital expenditures

Development capital

Building improvements

Capitalized interest

Operating capital expenditures

Property capital

Direct leasing costs

Tenant improvement allowances

Amortization of straight-line rent

Dispositions

Foreign currency translation

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties

Balance, as at December 31, 2018

(i) 

Includes acquisition costs.

As at and for the year ended December 31, 2018
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Balance, as at December 31, 2017

Acquisition of CREIT

Acquisitions of investment properties(i)

Capital expenditures

Development capital
Building improvements

Capitalized interest

Operating capital expenditures

Property capital

Direct leasing costs

Tenant improvement allowances

Amortization of straight-line rent

Dispositions

Foreign currency translation

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties

Balance, as at December 31, 2018

(i) 

Includes acquisition costs.

72 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

GAAP Basis
$ 14,412,000

Reconciliation
990,670
$

Proportionate
Share Basis
$ 15,402,670

77,712

65,543

898

1,711

42,515

3,857

4,757

8,033

(103,824)

6,346

(18,548)

—

77,712

19,265

417

1,155

140

142

120

332

(1)

—

(1,240)

84,808

1,315

2,866

42,655

3,999

4,877

8,365

(103,825)

6,346

(19,788)

$ 14,501,000

$

1,011,000

$ 15,512,000

GAAP Basis
9,551,000

$

Reconciliation
32,018
$

Proportionate 
Share Basis
9,583,018

$

4,729,687

112,239

947,803

—

5,677,490

112,239

187,856
7,741

4,880

57,586

11,392

9,628

34,076

(123,869)

7,359

(88,575)

47,705
(267)

1,616

151

450

763

988

235,561
7,474

6,496

57,737

11,842

10,391

35,064

(14,973)

(138,842)

—

(5,254)

7,359

(93,829)

$ 14,501,000

$

1,011,000

$ 15,512,000

21.2 

Net Operating Income 

The following table reconciles net income, as determined in accordance with GAAP, to NOI for the periods ended as indicated. Refer to Section 
7, “Other Measures of Performance” and Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this MD&A, for further details about this non-GAAP 
measure. 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)
Net income

2018
281,099

2017
36,533

Three Months

$

$

$

Year End

Change
244,566

$

2018
649,577

$

2017
405,345

$

Change
244,232

Add (deduct) impact of the following:

Net income attributable to non-

controlling interests

Straight-line rental revenue

General and administrative expenses

Property management and other
administration fees charged to
related party

Net interest expense and other

financing charges

Accelerated amortization of debt

premium

Interest and other income

Share of income from joint ventures

Acquisition transaction costs and

other related expenses

Adjustment to fair value of unit-based

compensation

Adjustment to fair value of
Exchangeable Units

Adjustment to fair value of
investment properties

Adjustment to fair value of investment
property held in equity accounted
joint ventures

Income taxes

Net Operating Income

Adjustments for equity accounted

joint ventures

Proportionate Share Net Operating

—

(8,033)

9,506

(930)

(8,092)

6,712

930

59

2,794

—

(34,076)

34,975

(930)

(34,740)

23,795

930

664

11,180

(1,134)

(267)

(867)

(3,523)

(1,270)

(2,253)

138,552

100,397

37,593

513,864

394,826

119,038

—

(4,095)

(9,356)

11,044

(707)

—

(2,744)

(69)

—

267

—

(1,351)

(9,287)

37,282

(14,224)

(21,476)

—

(4,829)

(254)

37,282

(9,395)

(21,222)

11,044

141,493

—

141,493

(974)

(4,792)

468

(4,286)

(214,479)

19,026

(233,505)

(593,706)

(38,212)

(555,494)

18,548

2,710

15,838

88,575

(159,458)

248,033

1,240

200

(505)

—

222,385

153,038

1,745

200

69,347

5,254

538

745

—

4,509

538

799,761

585,486

214,275

10,531

—

10,531

25,297

—

25,297

Income

$

232,916

$

153,038

$

79,878

$

825,058

$

585,486

$

239,572

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 73 

To better measure certain key performance factors, management analyzes NOI for the income producing properties owned by the Trust 
throughout the current and comparative reporting periods, Same Properties, to remove the impact of recent property acquisition and disposition 
transactions,  Property Transactions  and  the Acquisition Transaction.  Management  further  refines  the  analysis  to  exclude  any  NOI  from 
developments, which increased GLA in the comparative periods. Refer to Section 7, “Other Measures of Performance” and Section 21, “Non-
GAAP Financial Measures” of this MD&A, for further details about this non-GAAP measure.

For the three months ended
December 31
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Proportionate share rental

2018

2017

Same
Properties

Acquisition
Transaction

Property 
Transactions(i)

All
Properties

Same
Properties

Property 
Transactions(i)

All
Properties

revenue

$ 214,610

$ 120,975

$

2,562

$ 338,147

$ 207,869

$

3,362

$ 211,231

Revenue attributable to non-
controlling interests(ii)

Less: Straight-line rent

—

—

—

—

(930)

included in rental revenue

(6,243)

(2,036)

(86)

(8,365)

(8,115)

Proportionate share rental

—

23

(930)

(8,092)

revenue, on a cash basis

208,367

118,939

2,476

329,782

198,824

3,385

202,209

Proportionate share property

operating costs

(56,053)

(40,207)

(606)

(96,866)

(49,150)

(21)

(49,171)

Net Operating Income

$ 152,314

$

78,732

$

1,870

$ 232,916

$ 149,674

$

3,364

$ 153,038

Less:  NOI from developed 

GLA(ii)

NOI, excluding

(4,188)

N/A

N/A

(4,188)

(3,663)

N/A

(3,663)

development activities

$ 148,126

$

78,732

$

1,870

$ 228,728

$ 146,011

$

3,364

$ 149,375

(i) 

Properties acquired subsequent to September 30, 2017, including properties acquired in the Acquisition Transaction, net of the dispositions (see Section 22, “Additional 
Information”, of this MD&A).

(ii)  GLA developed in the comparative periods.

For the years ended December 31
($ thousands)
(unaudited)

Proportionate share rental

2018

2017

Same
Properties

Acquisition
Transaction

Property 
Transactions(i)

All
Properties

Same
Properties

Property 
Transactions(i)

All
Properties

revenue

$ 848,724

$ 319,396

$

19,416

$1,187,536

$ 824,053

$

6,577

$ 830,630

Revenue attributable to non-
controlling interests(ii)

Less: Straight-line rent

—

—

—

—

(930)

—

(930)

included in rental revenue

(28,334)

(6,383)

(347)

(35,064)

(34,643)

(97)

(34,740)

Proportionate share rental
revenue, on a cash basis

Proportionate share property

820,390

313,013

19,069

1,152,472

788,480

6,480

794,960

operating costs

(219,526)

(104,532)

(3,356)

(327,414)

(208,632)

(842)

(209,474)

Net Operating Income

$ 600,864

$ 208,481

$

15,713

$ 825,058

$ 579,848

$

5,638

$ 585,486

Less:  NOI from developed 

GLA(ii)

NOI, excluding

(14,028)

N/A

N/A

(14,028)

(6,540)

N/A

(6,540)

development activities

$ 586,836

$ 208,481

$

15,713

$ 811,030

$ 573,308

$

5,638

$ 578,946

(i) 

Properties acquired subsequent to December 31, 2017, including properties acquired in the Acquisition Transaction, net of the dispositions (see Section 22, “Additional 
Information”, of this MD&A).

(ii)  GLA developed in the comparative periods.

74 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

21.3  

Funds from Operations    

The following table reconciles net income, as determined in accordance with GAAP, to Funds from Operations for the periods ended as 
indicated. Refer to Section 7, “Other Measures of Performance” and Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this MD&A, for further 
details about this non-GAAP measure. 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
$ 281,099

$

2017
36,533

Year End

Change
$ 244,566

2018
$ 649,577

2017
$ 405,345

Change
$ 244,232

Net income

Add (deduct) impact of the following:

Net income attributable to non-controlling

interests

Acquisition transaction costs and other

related expenses

Adjustment to fair value of unit-based

compensation

Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable

Units

Adjustment to fair value of investment

properties

Adjustment to fair value of investment

property held in equity accounted joint
ventures

Interest otherwise capitalized for

development in equity accounted joint
ventures

Exchangeable Units distributions

Internal expenses for leasing

Income taxes

Funds from Operations, as calculated

per the White Paper
Accelerated amortization of debt 

premium(i)

Funds from Operations, for 
management purposes(i)

FFO per unit - diluted(i)

FFO payout ratio - diluted(i)(ii)

Distribution declared per unit
Weighted average Units outstanding -

diluted

—

(930)

930

—

(930)

930

11,044

(707)

—

267

11,044

141,493

—

141,493

(974)

(4,792)

468

(5,260)

(214,479)

19,026

(233,505)

(593,706)

(38,212)

(555,494)

18,548

2,710

15,838

88,575

(159,458)

248,033

1,240

(505)

1,745

5,254

745

4,509

1,140

72,143
1,644

200

138

58,895

709

—

1,002

13,248

935

200

3,102

271,089

5,428

538

442

232,199

2,336

—

2,660

38,890

3,092

538

$ 171,872

$

116,843

$

55,029

$ 566,558

$ 442,935

$ 123,623

—

—

—

37,282

—

37,282

$ 171,872
0.256

$

72.2%

$

0.1850

$

$

$

116,843

0.282

65.6%

0.1850

$

$

$

55,029

$ 603,840

$ 442,935

$ 160,905

(0.026)

6.6%

—

$

$

1.033

71.6%

0.7400

$

$

1.072

68.1%

0.7300

$

$

(0.039)

3.5%

0.0100

670,486,393

414,285,762

256,200,631

584,605,228

413,208,961

171,396,267

(i) 

FFO per unit on a diluted basis and the FFO payout ratio were calculated using the FFO for management purposes which excludes the impact of the accelerated amortization 
of the debt premium.

(ii) 

Funds from Operations payout ratio is calculated as the distribution declared per unit divided by the FFO per unit diluted.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 75 

calculated per the White Paper
Accelerated amortization of debt 

premium(i)

Funds from Operations, for 
management purposes(i)

Add (deduct) impact of the

following:

Straight-line rent - on a

proportionate share basis

Property capital expenditures - on
a proportionate share basis

Leasing capital expenditures - on a

21.4  

Adjusted Funds from Operations    

The following table reconciles FFO to AFFO for the periods ended as indicated. Refer to Section 7, “Other Measures of Performance” and 
Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A, for further details about this non-GAAP measure. 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)
Funds from Operations, as

Three Months

2018

2017

Change

2018

2017

Change

Year End

$

171,872

$

116,843

$

55,029

$

566,558

$

442,935

$

123,623

—

—

—

37,282

—

37,282

$

171,872

$

116,843

$

55,029

$

603,840

$

442,935

$

160,905

Internal expenses for leasing

(1,644)

(709)

(8,365)

(8,092)

(935)

(273)

(5,428)

(2,336)

(3,092)

(35,064)

(34,740)

(324)

(42,655)

(20,661)

(21,994)

(57,737)

(44,960)

(12,777)

proportionate share basis

(8,876)

(973)

(7,903)

(22,233)

(4,409)

(17,824)

Adjusted Funds from Operations,
for management purposes

AFFO per unit - diluted(i)

AFFO payout ratio - diluted(i)(ii)

Distribution declared per unit

Weighted average Units
outstanding - diluted

$

$

$

110,332
0.165
112.1%
0.1850

$

$

$

86,408
0.209

88.5%

0.1850

$

$

$

23,924

(0.044)

23.6%

—

$

$

$

483,378

0.827

89.5%

0.7400

$

$

$

356,490

0.863

84.6%

0.7300

$

$

$

126,888

(0.036)

4.9%

0.0100

670,486,393

414,285,762

256,200,631

584,605,228

413,208,961

171,396,267

(i) 

AFFO per unit on a diluted basis and the AFFO payout ratio were calculated using the AFFO for management purposes which excludes the impact of the accelerated 
amortization of the debt premium.

(ii) 

Adjusted Funds from Operations payout ratio is calculated as the distribution declared per unit divided by the AFFO per unit diluted.

76 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The following tables reconcile AFFO to FFO, as previously disclosed, for the prior periods as indicated: 

For the periods
($ thousands)
(unaudited)
Funds from Operations
Internal expenses for leasing

Straight-line rent

Property capital expenditures

Leasing capital expenditures

Adjusted Funds from Operations

AFFO per unit - diluted

AFFO payout ratio - diluted

Distribution declared per unit
Weighted average Units outstanding - diluted

For the periods
($ thousands)
(unaudited)
Funds from Operations
Internal expenses for leasing

Straight-line rent

Property capital expenditures

Leasing capital expenditures

Adjusted Funds from Operations

AFFO per unit - diluted

AFFO payout ratio - diluted

Distribution declared per unit
Weighted average Units outstanding - diluted

Annual 2017
$ 442,935
(2,336)

(34,740)

(44,960)

(4,409)

$ 356,490

$

$

0.863

84.6%

0.7300

$

$

$

Fourth
Quarter 2017
$ 116,843
(709)

Third
Quarter 2017
$ 108,896
(522)

Second
Quarter 2017
$ 108,360
(546)

First
Quarter 2017
$ 108,836
(559)

(8,092)

(20,661)

(973)

86,408

0.209

88.5%

0.1850

$

$

$

(8,030)

(22,318)

(1,070)

76,956

0.186

99.5%

0.1850

$

$

$

(9,320)

(1,621)

(976)

95,897

0.232

78.7%

0.1825

$

$

$

(9,298)

(360)

(1,390)

97,229

0.236

75.2%

0.1775

413,208,961

414,285,762

413,445,869

413,031,606

412,164,820

Annual 2016
$ 410,125
(2,135)

(36,582)

(42,192)

(5,384)

$ 323,832

$

$

0.790

89.2%

0.7050

$

$

$

Fourth
Quarter 2016
$ 103,131
(518)

Third
Quarter 2016
$ 101,879
(546)

Second
Quarter 2016
$ 102,316
(603)

First
Quarter 2016
$ 102,799
(468)

(9,159)

(16,343)

(1,354)

75,757

0.184

100.5%

0.1850

$

$

$

(8,695)

(24,074)

(2,395)

66,169

0.161

114.9%

0.1850

$

$

$

(9,845)

(1,759)

(191)

89,918

0.221

75.8%

0.1675

$

$

$

(8,883)

(16)

(1,444)

91,988

0.225

74.4%

0.1675

410,034,555

411,272,728

410,254,616

406,798,046

409,095,647

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 77 

 21.5  

 Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations  

The following table reconciles cash flows from operating activities to ACFO, as determined in accordance with GAAP, for the periods ended 
as indicated. Refer to Section 11.6, “Unit Equity” and Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures”, of this MD&A, for further details about this 
non-GAAP measure. 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

2018

2017

Three Months

Year End

Change

2018

2017

Change

Cash flows from operating activities

$

236,594

$

194,285

$

42,309

$

683,632

$

503,676

$

179,956

Interest paid

(36,129)

(12,737)

(23,392)

(278,440)

(163,237)

(115,203)

Cash flows from operating activities less

interest paid

200,465

181,548

18,917

405,192

340,439

64,753

—

(930)

930

—

(930)

930

(102,423)

(87,660)

(14,763)

(235,424)

(231,589)

(3,835)

72,143

58,895

13,248

271,089

232,199

38,890

835

1,140

822

64

138

354

771

4,195

1,002

468

3,102

2,714

398

442

1,168

3,797

2,660

1,546

(42,655)

(20,661)

(21,994)

(57,737)

(44,960)

(12,777)

(8,876)

(973)

(7,903)

(22,233)

(4,409)

(17,824)

11,044

9,356

—

69

11,044

141,493

9,287

21,476

—

254

141,493

21,222

Add (deduct) impact of the following:

Net income attributable to non-

controlling interests

Net interest expense and other financing 
charges in excess of interest paid(i)
Distributions on Exchangeable Units

included in net interest expense and
other financing charges

Interest and other income in excess of 

interest received(i)

Interest otherwise capitalized for

development in equity accounted joint
ventures

Portion of internal expenses for leasing
relating to development activity

Property capital expenditures on a

proportionate share basis

Leasing capital expenditures - on a

proportionate share basis

Acquisition transaction costs and other

related expenses

Adjustments for proportionate share of 
equity accounted joint ventures(ii)

Adjustment for changes in non-cash 

working capital items which are not 
indicative of sustainable operating 
cash flows(iii)

Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations(iv)

Total distributions declared

Cash retained after distributions(iv)

(32,807)

109,044

123,612

(14,568)

$

$

(38,220)

92,624

76,312

16,312

$

$

$

$

5,413

16,420

47,300

(30,880)

31.0%

(45,409)

488,458

431,392

57,066

$

$

69,478

362,490

300,452

62,038

$

$

(114,887)

125,968

130,940

(4,972)

$

$

88.3%

82.9%

5.4%

ACFO payout ratio(iv)(v)

113.4%

82.4%

(i) 

The timing of the recognition of interest expense and income differs from the payment and collection. The ACFO calculations for the periods ended December 31, 2018
and December 31, 2017 were adjusted for this factor to make the periods more comparable(2). Net interest expense and other financing charges in excess of interest paid 
was calculated for the year ended December 31, 2018 was calculated excluding the impact of the accelerated amortization of debt premium.

(ii) 

Includes proportionate share of working capital items.

(iii)  ACFO is adjusted each quarter for fluctuations in non-cash working capital due to the timing of transactions for realty taxes prepaid or payable, and prepaid insurance. 
The payments for these operating expenses tend to have quarterly, seasonal fluctuations that even out on an annual basis. ACFO is also adjusted each quarter to remove 
fluctuations in non-cash working capital due to capital expenditure accruals, which are not related to sustainable operating activities. 

(iv)  The ACFO, the ACFO payout ratio and the cash retained after distribution, for the year ended December 31, 2018, have been calculated excluding the impact of the 
accelerated amortization of debt premium. The ACFO, the ACFO payout ratio and the cash retained after distribution for the year ended December 31, 2017, have been 
adjusted from the prior year’s presentation to remove the impact of normalizing capital spending over the year. ACFO is impacted by property capital expenditures that 
vary from quarter to quarter and year to year.

(v)  Adjusted Cash Flow from Operations payout ratio is calculated as the total distributions declared divided by the ACFO.

78 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Based on the Real Property Association of Canada’s White Paper on Adjusted Cashflow from Operations (ACFO) for IFRS issued in February 
2018, Choice Properties adjusts ACFO for amounts included in the net change in non-cash working capital, a component of cash flows from 
operating activities, to eliminate fluctuations that are not indicative of sustainable cash available for distribution. The resulting remaining 
impacts on ACFO from changes in non-cash working capital are calculated below:

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
27,776

$

2017
42,922

$

Net change in non-cash working capital(i)

$

Year End

Change
(15,146)

$

2018
39,568

$

2017
(68,439) $

Change
108,007

Adjustment for changes in non-cash

working capital items which were not
indicative of sustainable operating cash
flows

Net non-cash working capital increase
included in ACFO

(32,807)

(38,220)

5,413

(45,409)

69,478

(114,887)

$

(5,031)

$

4,702

$

(9,733)

$

(5,841)

$

1,039

$

(6,880)

(i) 

As calculated under GAAP and disclosed in the Trust’s consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes in this Quarterly Report to Unitholders.

21.6  

 Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and Fair Value 

The following table reconciles net income, as determined in accordance with GAAP, to EBITDAFV for the periods ended as indicated. Refer 
to Section 21, “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” of this MD&A, for further details about this non-GAAP measure. 

For the periods ended December 31                                                                                             
($ thousands)                                                                                                           
(unaudited)

Three Months

2018
281,099

$

2017
36,533

$

Net income

$

Add (deduct) impact of the following:

Year End

Change
244,566

2018
649,577

$

2017
405,345

$

Change
244,232

$

Net income attributable to non-

controlling interests

Accelerated amortization of debt

premium

Acquisition transaction costs and 

other related expenses

Adjustment to fair value of unit-

based compensation

Adjustment to fair value of
Exchangeable Units

Adjustment to fair value of
investment properties
Adjustment to fair value of

investment property held in
equity accounted joint ventures

Interest expense(i) 

Amortization of other assets

Income taxes

Earnings Before Interest, Taxes,
Depreciation, Amortization
and Fair Value

—

—

11,044

(930)

—

—

930

—

37,282

11,044

141,493

—

(930)

930

—

—

37,282

141,493

(707)

267

(974)

(4,792)

468

(5,260)

(214,479)

19,026

(233,505)

(593,706)

(38,212)

(555,494)

18,548

2,710

15,838

88,575

(159,458)

248,033

1,240

140,004

—

200

(505)

100,066

235

—

3,825

39,938

(235)

200

5,254

515,589

495

538

745

393,983

934

—

3,000

121,606

(439)

538

$

236,949

$

157,402

$

79,547

$

840,305

$

602,875

$

237,430

(i) 

As calculated in Section 6, “Results of Operations” of this MD&A.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 79 

22. 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 

Additional information about Choice Properties has been filed electronically with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities through the 
System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (SEDAR) and is available online at www.sedar.com. The Trust is listed on the Toronto 
Stock Exchange (“TSX”) under the symbol CHP.UN.  

80 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Consolidated Financial Statements

Financial Results

Management’s Statement of Responsibility for Financial Reporting

Independent Auditor’s Report

Consolidated Balance Sheets

Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 1.

Note 2.

Note 3.

Note 4.

Note 5.

Note 6.

Note 7.

Note 8.

Note 9.

Nature and Description of the Trust

Significant Accounting Policies

Critical Accounting Judgments and Estimates

Future Accounting Standards

Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust ("CREIT")

Investment Property Transactions

Investment Properties

Equity Accounted Joint Ventures

Co-Ownership Property Interests

Note 10. Subsidiaries

Note 11. Accounts Receivable and Other Assets

Note 12. Mortgages, Loans and Notes Receivable

Note 13.

Intangible Assets

Note 14.

Long Term Debt and Class C LP Units

Note 15. Credit Facilities and Term Loans

Note 16. Unitholders' Equity

Note 17.

Income Taxes

Note 18. Trade Payables and Other Liabilities

Note 19. Unit-Based Compensation

Note 20. Rental Revenue

Note 21. Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges

Note 22.

Interest and Other Income

Note 23. Employee Costs

Note 24. Capital Management

Note 25. Financial Instruments

Note 26. Financial Risk Management

Note 27. Contingent Liabilities and Financial Guarantees

Note 28. Related Party Transactions

Note 29. Supplementary Information

Note 30. Segment Information

82

83

87

88

89

90

91

91

91

100

101

101

103

105

107

109

110

110

111

112

113

117

118

120

120

121

124

125

126

126

126

128

129

130

131

135

138

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 81 

   
Management’s Statement of Responsibility for Financial Reporting

The management of Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust (the “Trust”) is responsible for the preparation, presentation and integrity 
of the accompanying consolidated financial statements, Management’s Discussion and Analysis and all other information in the Fourth Quarter 
Report -  Financial  Review  (“Fourth  Quarter  Report”). This  responsibility  includes  the  selection  and  consistent  application  of  appropriate 
accounting  principles  and  methods  in  addition  to  making  the  judgments  and  estimates  necessary  to  prepare  the  consolidated  financial 
statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. It also 
includes ensuring that the financial information presented elsewhere in the Fourth Quarter Report is consistent with that in the consolidated 
financial statements.

Management  is  also  responsible  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  assets  are  safeguarded  and  that  relevant  and  reliable  financial 
information is produced. Management is required to design a system of internal controls and certify as to the design and operating effectiveness 
of internal controls over financial reporting. A dedicated control compliance team reviews and evaluates internal controls, the results of which 
are shared with management on a quarterly basis. KPMG LLP, whose report follows, are the independent auditors engaged to audit the 
consolidated financial statements of the Trust. 

The Board of Trustees, acting through an Audit Committee comprised solely of directors who are independent, is responsible for determining 
that management fulfills its responsibilities in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements and the financial control of operations. 
The Audit Committee recommends the independent auditors for appointment by the Unitholders. The Audit Committee meets regularly with 
senior and financial management and the independent auditors to discuss internal controls, auditing activities and financial reporting matters. 
The independent auditors and internal auditors have unrestricted access to the Audit Committee. These consolidated financial statements 
and Management’s Discussion and Analysis have been approved by the Board of Trustees for inclusion in the Fourth Quarter Report based 
on the review and recommendation of the Audit Committee. 

Toronto, Canada
February 13, 2019

[signed]
Stephen Johnson
President and Chief Executive Officer

[signed]
Mario Barrafato
Chief Financial Officer

82 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

KPMG LLP 
Bay Adelaide Centre 
333 Bay Street, Suite 4600 
Toronto, ON M5H 2S5 
Canada 
Tel 416-777-8500 
Fax 416-777-8818 

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT 

To the Unitholders of Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust 

Opinion 

We  have  audited  the  consolidated financial  statements  of  Choice  Properties  Real  Estate 
Investment Trust (the “Entity”), which comprise: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the consolidated balance sheets as at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017; 

the consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income for the years then 
ended; 

the consolidated statements of changes in equity for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and 

•  and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant 

accounting policies 

(Hereinafter referred to as the “financial statements”). 

In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, 
the consolidated balance sheets of the Entity as at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017,  and  its  consolidated  financial  performance,  and  its  consolidated  cash  flows  for  the 
years then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”). 

Basis for Opinion 

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing 
standards.    Our  responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further  described  in  the 
“Auditors’  Responsibilities  for  the  Audit  of  the  Financial  Statements”  section  of  our 
auditors’ report.   

We  are  independent  of  the  Entity  in  accordance  with  the  ethical  requirements  that  are 
relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Canada and we have fulfilled our other 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide 
a basis for our opinion. 

KPMG LLP is a Canadian limited liability partnership and a member firm of the KPMG network of independent member firms affiliated  
with KPMG International Cooperative (“KPMG International”), a Swiss entity.   KPMG Canada provides services to KPMG LLP. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust 
February 13, 2019 

Other Information 

Management is responsible for the other information. Other information comprises: 

• 

the information included in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis filed with the 
relevant Canadian Securities Commissions 

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
and will not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information  identified  above  and,  in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit 
and remain alert for indications that the other information appears to be materially misstated.  

We obtained the information included in the Management’s Discussion and Analysis filed 
with the relevant Canadian Securities Commissions as at the date of this auditors’ report 
thereon. If, based on the work we have performed on this other information, we conclude 
that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that 
fact in the auditors’ report.  

We have nothing to report in this regard.  

Responsibilities  of  Management  and  Those  Charged  with  Governance  for  the 
Financial Statements 

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  financial 
statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management 
determines is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Entity’s 
ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern,  disclosing  as  applicable,  matters  related  to  going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends 
to liquidate the Entity or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those  charged  with  governance  are  responsible  for  overseeing  the  Entity’s  financial 
reporting process. 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust 
February 13, 2019 

Auditors’ Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements 
as a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue 
an auditors’ report that includes our opinion.  

Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit 
conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always 
detect a material misstatement when it exists.  

Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in 
the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of 
users taken on the basis of the financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we 
exercise professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit.  

We also: 

• 

Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  financial  statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those 
risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion.  

The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for 
one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control. 

•  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit 
procedures  that  are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of 
expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Entity’s internal control.  

•  Evaluate the  appropriateness of accounting policies  used and the reasonableness of 

accounting estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

•  Conclude on the appropriateness of management's use of the going concern basis of 
accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty 
exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Entity’s ability 
to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are 
required to draw attention in our auditors’ report to the related disclosures in the financial 
statements  or,  if  such  disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify  our  opinion.  Our 
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditors’ 
report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Entity to cease to continue 
as a going concern. 

•  Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  financial  statements, 
including the disclosures, and whether the financial statements represent the underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

3 

 
 
 
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust 
February 13, 2019 

•  Communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the 
planned  scope  and  timing  of  the  audit  and  significant  audit  findings,  including  any 
significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.  

•  Provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with 
relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and communicate with them all 
relationships  and  other  matters  that  may  reasonably  be  thought  to  bear  on  our 
independence, and where applicable, related safeguards. 

•  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit  evidence regarding the financial information  of the 
entities  or  business  activities  within  the  group  Entity  to  express  an  opinion  on  the 
financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance 
of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.  

Chartered Professional Accountants, Licensed Public Accountants 
The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this auditors’ report is Tony Marino. 

Toronto, Canada 
February 13, 2019 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust
Consolidated Balance Sheets 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Assets

Non-current Assets

Investment properties (note 7)

Equity accounted joint ventures (note 8)

Accounts receivable and other assets (note 11)

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable (note 12)

Intangible assets (note 13)

Current Assets

Accounts receivable and other assets (note 11)

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable (note 12)

Cash and cash equivalents

Total Assets

Liabilities and Equity

Non-current Liabilities

Long term debt and Class C LP Units (note 14)

Credit facilities and term loans (note 15)

Exchangeable Units (note 16)

Deferred income taxes (note 17)

Trade payables and other liabilities (note 18)

Current Liabilities

Long term debt and Class C LP Units (note 14)

Credit facilities and term loans (note 15)

Trade payables and other liabilities (note 18)

Total Liabilities

Equity

Unitholders’ equity

Non-controlling interests

Total Equity

Total Liabilities and Equity

As at

As at

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

$

14,501,000

$

9,551,000

$

$

734,167

1,950

88,300

30,000

32,339

5,565

2,556

—

15,355,417

9,591,460

37,975

125,110

30,713

193,798

21,419

304,225

6,407

332,051

15,549,215

$

9,923,511

5,566,915

$

1,114,407

4,492,359

509

6,021

3,338,420

309,522

4,259,724

—

2,713

11,180,211

7,910,379

496,036

—

372,982
869,018
12,049,229

3,492,185

7,801

3,499,986

400,088

250,000

426,063
1,076,151
8,986,530

928,280

8,701

936,981

$

15,549,215

$

9,923,511

Contingent Liabilities and Financial Guarantees (note 27).
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Approved on behalf of the Board of Trustees

[signed] 
Anthony R. Graham 
Board of Trustees Chair 

[signed]
Paul R. Weiss
Audit Committee Chair

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 87 

Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust
Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Net Property Income

Rental revenue (note 20)

Property operating costs (note 29)

Other Income and Expenses

General and administrative expenses (note 29)

Property management and other administration fees (note 29)

Net interest expense and other financing charges (note 21)

Interest and other income (note 22)

Share of income (loss) in equity accounted joint ventures (note 8)

Acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses (note 5)

Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable Units (note 16)

Adjustment to fair value of investment properties (note 7)

Income before income taxes

Income taxes (note 17)

Net Income

Net Income attributable to:

Choice Properties’ Unitholders

Non-controlling interests (note 10)

Net Income

Other comprehensive income

Foreign exchange gain on currency translation

Unrealized gain on designated hedging instruments

Other comprehensive income
Comprehensive Income

Comprehensive Income attributable to:

Choice Properties’ Unitholders

Non-controlling interests (note 10)

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

88 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Year ended
December 31, 2018

Year ended   

December 31, 2017

$

1,148,273

$

(314,436)

833,837

(30,183)

3,523

(551,146)

14,224

16,222

(141,493)

593,706

(88,575)

650,115

(538)

649,577

649,577

—

649,577

649,577

6,772

597

7,369
656,946

656,946

—

656,946

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

830,630

(209,474)

621,156

(24,263)

1,270

(394,826)

4,829

(491)

—

38,212

159,458

405,345

—

405,345

404,415

930

405,345

405,345

—

—

—
405,345

404,415

930

405,345

Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

Attributable to Choice Properties’ Unitholders

For the year ended December 31, 2018       
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Trust
Units

Cumulative
net income

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income

Cumulative
distributions
to
Unitholders

Total
Unitholders’
equity

Non-
controlling
interests

Total
equity

Equity, December 31, 2017

$

911,081

$

292,829

$

— $

(275,630) $

928,280

$

8,701

$

936,981

Net income

Other comprehensive income

Distributions

Units issued, net of costs 

(note 16)

Issuance of Units under the 
Distribution Reinvestment 
Plan (note 16)

Issuance of Units under unit-based 
compensation arrangements 
(note 16)

Repurchase of Units for unit-based 
compensation arrangement 
(note 16)

Distribution from non-controlling 

interests (note 10)

—

—

—

2,056,628

1,487

16,261

(7,114)

—

649,577

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

7,369

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

649,577

7,369

(160,303)

(160,303)

—

2,056,628

1,487

16,261

(7,114)

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

649,577

7,369

(160,303)

2,056,628

1,487

16,261

(7,114)

—

(900)

(900)

Equity, December 31, 2018

$ 2,978,343

$

942,406

$

7,369

$

(435,933) $ 3,492,185

$

7,801

$ 3,499,986

For the year end ended December 31, 2017
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Attributable to Choice Properties’ Unitholders

Trust
Units

Cumulative
net income
(loss)

Cumulative
distributions to
Unitholders

Total
Unitholders’
equity

Non-
controlling
interests

Total
equity

Equity, December 31, 2016

$

888,337

$

(111,586) $

(207,377) $

569,374

$

7,771

$

577,145

Net income

Distributions

Issuance of Units under the Distribution 

Reinvestment Plan (note 16)

Issuance of Units under unit-based 

compensation arrangements (note 16)

—

—

22,383

361

404,415

—

—

—

—

(68,253)

404,415

(68,253)

—

—

22,383

361

930

—

—

—

405,345

(68,253)

22,383

361

Equity, December 31, 2017

$

911,081

$

292,829

$

(275,630) $

928,280

$

8,701

$

936,981

See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 89 

Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 
Operating Activities
Net income
Straight-line rental revenue (note 7)
Net interest expense and other financing charges (note 21)
Interest and other income (note 22)
Unit-based compensation expense (note 19)
Share of (income) loss in equity accounted joint ventures (note 8)
Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable Units (note 16)
Adjustment to fair value of investment properties (note 7)
Interest and other income received
Deferred income taxes (note 17)
Net change in non-cash working capital (note 29)
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Investing Activities
Acquisition of CREIT, net of cash acquired (note 5)
Acquisitions of investment properties (note 6)
Additions to investment properties (note 7)
Contributions to equity accounted joint ventures (note 8)
Distributions from equity accounted joint ventures (note 8)
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable advances (note 12)
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable repayments (note 12)
Proceeds from disposition (note 6)
Cash Flows used in Investing Activities
Financing Activities
Proceeds from issuance of debentures, net of debt placement costs (note 14)
Repayments of debentures (note 14)

Net advances (repayments) of mortgages payable, net of debt placement costs (note 14)
Net advances on construction loans (note 14)
Repayment on conversion of Class C LP Units (note 5)

Net advances of credit facilities and term loans, net of debt placement costs (note 15)
Trust Unit issuance costs (note 16)
Cash received on exercise of options
Cash paid on vesting of restricted units

Repurchase of Units for unit-based compensation arrangement (note 16)
Interest paid
Distributions paid on Exchangeable Units
Distributions paid on Trust Units
Distribution to non-controlling interests (note 10)
Cash Flows from (used in) Financing Activities
Change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year
Cash and Cash Equivalents, end of year

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash operating, investing and financing activities (note 29).
See accompanying notes to the consolidated financial statements.

90 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Year ended 
December 31, 2018

Year ended 
December 31, 2017

$

$

649,577
(34,076)
551,146
(14,224)
2,456
(16,222)
(593,706)
88,575
10,029
509
39,568
683,632

(1,619,099)
(108,833)
(274,203)
(27,656)
25,339
(247,555)
541,970
127,195
(1,582,842)

1,940,089
(525,000)

11,400
11,747
(98,659)

481,737
(283)
9,920
(1,677)

(7,114)
(278,440)
(471,829)
(147,475)
(900)
923,516
24,306
6,407
30,713

$

$

405,345
(34,740)
394,826
(4,829)
4,261
491
(38,212)
(159,458)
4,431
—
(68,439)
503,676

—
(107,013)
(166,272)
(13,760)
—
(277,588)
263,574
38,179
(262,880)

—
(200,000)

(1,208)
—
—

388,725
—
235
(1,161)

—
(163,237)
(217,324)
(45,532)
—
(239,502)
1,294
5,113
6,407

Note 1. 

Nature and Description of the Trust

Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust (“Choice Properties” or the “Trust”) is an unincorporated, open-ended mutual fund trust 
governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and established pursuant to a declaration of trust (the “Declaration of Trust”) dated May 21, 2013. 
Choice Properties, Canada’s preeminent diversified real estate investment trust, is the owner, manager and developer of a high quality portfolio 
of commercial retail, industrial, office and residential properties across Canada. The principal, registered, and head office of Choice Properties 
is located at 22 St. Clair Avenue East, Suite 500, Toronto, Ontario, M4T 2S5. Choice Properties’ trust units (“Trust Units” or “Units”) are listed 
on the Toronto Stock Exchange and are traded under the symbol “CHP.UN”. 

Choice Properties commenced operations on July 5, 2013 when it issued Units and debt for cash pursuant to an initial public offering (the “IPO”) 
and completed the acquisition of 425 properties from Loblaw Companies Limited and its subsidiaries (“Loblaw”). Pursuant to a reorganization 
transaction on November 1, 2018, Loblaw spun out its 61.6% effective interest in Choice Properties to George Weston Limited (“GWL”). As 
at December 31, 2018, GWL held a 65.4% direct effective interest in Choice Properties. 

The active subsidiaries of the Trust included in Choice Properties’ consolidated financial statements are Choice Properties Limited Partnership 
(the “Partnership”), Choice Properties GP Inc. (the “General Partner”) and CPH Master Limited Partnership (“CPH Master LP”).

The Trust has three reportable operating segments: retail, industrial and office (note 30). Prior to the acquisition of Canadian Real Estate 
Investment Trust (“CREIT”) on May 4, 2018 (note 5), the Trust had only one reportable segment, retail.

Note 2. 

Significant Accounting Policies

Statement of Compliance  The consolidated financial statements of Choice Properties are prepared in accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS” or “GAAP”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and using the accounting policies 
described herein.

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issuance by Choice Properties' Board of Trustees (“Board”) on February 13, 
2019.

Basis of Preparation  The consolidated financial statements were prepared on a historical cost basis except for investment properties (note 
7); Class B LP Units (the “Exchangeable Units”) which are exchangeable for Trust Units at the option of the holder (note 16); liabilities for unit-
based compensation arrangements (note 19); and certain financial instruments (note 25).  The consolidated financial statements are presented 
in Canadian dollars, which is the Trust’s functional currency.

Basis of Consolidation  The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Choice Properties and other entities that the Trust 
controls. Subsidiaries are entities over which the Trust has control.  Choice Properties controls an entity when the Trust has power over the 
entity, has exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the entity, and has the ability to use its power to affect its returns.  
Choice Properties reassesses control on an ongoing basis. 

When Choice Properties does not own all of the equity in a subsidiary, the non-controlling equity interest is disclosed in the consolidated 
balance sheet as a separate component of total equity. Transactions with non-controlling interests are treated as transactions with equity 
owners of the Trust. Changes in the Trust’s ownership interest in its subsidiaries are accounted for as equity transactions. Transactions and 
balances between the Trust and its subsidiaries have been eliminated on consolidation.

Business Combinations  When an investment is acquired, the Trust considers the substance of the assets and activities of the acquisition 
in determining whether the acquisition represents an asset acquisition or a business combination. The transaction is considered to be a 
business combination if the acquired investment meets the definition of a business in accordance with IFRS 3, “Business Combinations”, 
being an integrated set of activities and assets that are capable of being managed for the purposes of providing a return to Unitholders.  

The acquisition of a business is accounted for using the acquisition method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the aggregate of the 
consideration transferred at fair value on the date of acquisition. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed 
in a business combination are generally measured initially at fair value at the acquisition date. Any contingent consideration to be transferred 
by the acquirer will be recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses are recognized 
in the consolidated statements of income as incurred. 

Joint Arrangements  Joint arrangements are arrangements of which two or more parties have joint control.  Joint control is the contractual 
sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties 
sharing control. Joint arrangements are classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the Trust’s rights and obligations 
in the arrangement based on factors such as the structure, legal form and contractual terms of the arrangement.  

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 91 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Joint Ventures  A joint venture is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net 
assets of the joint arrangement.  

The Trust’s investment in a joint venture is recorded using the equity method and is initially recognized in the consolidated balance sheet at 
cost and adjusted thereafter to recognize the Trust’s share of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income of the joint venture. The 
Trust’s share of the joint venture’s profit or loss is recognized in the Trust’s consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income. 

The financial statements of the equity-accounted investment are prepared for the same reporting period as the Trust. Where necessary, 
adjustments are made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Trust. 

A joint venture is considered to be impaired if there is objective evidence of impairment, as a result of one or more events that occurred after 
initial recognition of the joint venture, and that event has a negative impact on the future cash flows of the joint venture that can be reliably 
estimated. 

Joint Operations  A joint operation is a joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control have rights to the assets and obligations 
for the liabilities relating to the arrangement.  

The financial statements of the joint operations are prepared for the same reporting period as the Trust. Where necessary, adjustments are 
made to bring the accounting policies in line with those of the Trust. 

The Trust recognizes its proportionate share of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of joint operations. 

Investment Properties  Investment properties include income producing properties and properties under development that are held by the 
Trust to earn rental income or for capital appreciation or both.  

Acquired investment properties are initially measured at cost, including directly attributable acquisition costs, when the transactions are deemed 
to be asset acquisitions. 

Subsequent to initial recognition, investment properties are measured at fair value, determined based on available market evidence. If market 
evidence is not available, Choice Properties uses alternative valuation methods such as discounted cash flow projections or recent transaction 
prices in less active markets. The portfolio is internally appraised and external valuations are also performed each quarter for a portion of the 
portfolio. Substantially all properties will be subject to an external valuation at least once over a 4-year period. The fair value of investment 
properties reflects, among other things, rental income from current leases and assumptions about rental income from future leases in light of 
current market conditions. Related fair value gains and losses are recognized in net income in the year in which they arise.  

Properties under development are transferred to income producing properties, at their fair value, upon practical completion of a development. 
The Trust considers practical completion to have occurred when the property is capable of operating in the manner intended by management.  
Generally this occurs upon completion of construction and receipt of all necessary occupancy and other material permits. Where the Trust 
has pre-leased space under development and the lease requires the Trust to construct tenant improvements which enhance the value of the 
property, practical completion is considered to occur on completion of such improvements.

Investment properties that are expected to be recovered primarily through sale rather than through continued use are classified as held for 
sale.  For this purpose, a sale is highly probable if management is committed to a plan to achieve the sale; there is an active program to find 
a buyer; the investment property is being actively marketed at a reasonable price; the sale is anticipated to be completed within one year from 
the date of classification; and it is unlikely there will be changes to the plan.

Gains or losses from the disposal of investment properties are determined as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the 
carrying amount and are recognized in net income in the year of disposal.

Subsequent expenditures are recorded to investment properties only when it is probable that future economic benefits of the expenditure will 
flow to Choice Properties and the cost can be measured reliably. All other repair and maintenance costs are expensed when incurred. 

Capital Expenditures  Capital expenditures include development capital and building improvements.

Development capital includes costs from expansion or redevelopment projects on existing income producing properties and development 
projects on properties under development. These projects result in additional gross leasable area and improved productive capacity.  Costs 
capitalized in development capital include:
• 
• 

Permits, architect fees, hard construction costs;  
Payments to tenants under lease obligations when the payment is reimbursement for construction which Choice Properties will receive 
benefit after the tenant vacates; and
Site intensification payments, project management fees, professional fees, and property taxes.

• 

92 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Building  improvements  include  costs  capitalized  due  to  structural  changes  to  income  producing  properties,  not  directly  associated  with 
expansion, redevelopment or development projects, such as permit fees, architect fees and hard construction costs.

Capitalized  Interest    Directly  attributable  borrowing  costs  associated  with  acquiring  or  constructing  a  qualifying  investment  property  are 
capitalized. Capitalization of borrowing costs commences when the activities necessary to prepare an asset for development or redevelopment 
begin, and ceases once the asset is substantially complete, or suspended if the development of the asset is suspended. The amount of 
borrowing costs capitalized is determined first by reference to borrowings specific to the project, where relevant, and otherwise by applying 
a weighted average cost of borrowings to eligible expenditures after adjusting for borrowings associated with other specific developments. 

Operating Capital Expenditures   Operating capital expenditures incurred to sustain the income producing properties’ productive capacity 
include:

• 

• 

• 

property capital expenditures, such as parking lot resurfacing and roof replacement, which are recoverable from tenants under the terms 
of their leases over the useful life of the improvements;

initial direct leasing costs incurred by Choice Properties with third-parties in negotiating and arranging tenant leases; and 

payments to tenants under lease obligations.

Payments to tenants based on lease obligations are characterized either as tenant improvements, or tenant inducements. The obligation is 
determined to be a tenant improvement when the payment to the tenant was spent on leasehold improvements. Otherwise, the obligations 
under the lease are treated as tenant inducements. Tenant inducements are amortized on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease as 
a reduction of revenue.

Cash and Cash Equivalents  Cash and cash equivalents consists of unrestricted cash on hand and marketable investments with an 
original maturity date of 90 days or less from the date of acquisition.

Financial Instruments  Financial assets and liabilities are recognized when Choice Properties becomes a party to the contractual provision 
of the financial instrument. 

Classification and Measurement  

Financial assets are classified and measured based on three categories: amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income 
(FVOCI), and fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL). Financial liabilities are classified and measured on two categories: amortized cost 
or FVTPL. Derivatives embedded in contracts where the host is a financial asset in the scope of IFRS 9, “Financial Instruments” are not 
separated, but the hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed for classification.  

The classification and measurement of financial assets based on the Trust’s business model for managing these financial assets and their 
contractual cash flow characteristics, is summarized as follows:

• 

• 

• 

Assets held for the purpose of collecting contractual cash flows that represent solely payments of principal and interest (“SPPI”) 
are measured at amortized cost;

Assets held within a business model where assets are held for both the purpose of collecting contractual cash flows and selling 
financial assets prior to maturity, and the contractual cash flows represent solely payments of principal and interest, are 
measured at FVOCI; and

Assets held within another business model or assets that do not have contractual cash flow characteristics that are solely 
payments of principal and interest are measured at FVTPL.

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, unless the Trust identifies changes in its business model in managing 
financial assets and would reassess the classification of financial assets.    

All financial liabilities are measured subsequently at amortized cost using the effective interest method or at FVTPL.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 93 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

The following summarizes the classification and measurement of financial assets and liabilities:

Asset/Liability
Accounts receivable
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable - SPPI
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable - FVTPL
Cash and cash equivalents
Long term debt and Class C LP Units:

Senior unsecured debentures
Class C LP Units
Mortgages payable
Construction loans

Credit facilities and term loans
Trade payable and other liabilities
Designated hedging derivatives
Exchangeable Units

Classification and Measurement Basis
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
FVTPL
Amortized cost

Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
FVTPL
FVTPL

Impairment An allowance for expected credit losses (“ECL”) is recognized at each balance sheet date for all financial assets measured at 
amortized cost or those measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, except for investments in equity instruments. The ECL 
model requires considerable judgment, including consideration of how changes in economic factors affect ECLs, which are determined on a 
probability-weighted basis. 

Impairment losses, if incurred, would be recorded as expenses in the consolidated statement of income and comprehensive income with the 
carrying amount of the financial asset or group of financial assets reduced through the use of impairment allowance accounts. In periods 
subsequent to the impairment where the impairment loss has decreased, and such decrease can be related objectively to conditions and 
changes in factors occurring after the impairment was initially recognized, the previously recognized impairment loss would be reversed 
through the consolidated statement of income and comprehensive income. The impairment reversal would be limited to the lesser of the 
decrease in impairment or the extent that the carrying amount of the financial asset at the date the impairment is reversed does not exceed 
what the amortized cost would have been had the impairment not been recognized, after the reversal.  

Mortgages, Loans and Notes Receivable The Trust’s mortgages, loans and notes receivable are classified into two categories: (1) those 
held for the purpose of collecting contractual cash flows that represent SPPI and are classified and measured at amortized cost; and (2) those 
that do not meet the SPPI criteria and are classified and measured at FVTPL. 

Interest income for both categories of mortgages and loans receivable is recognized using the effective interest method. At the end of each 
reporting period management reviews its SPPI mortgages, loans and notes receivable to determine whether there is an event or change in 
circumstance that indicates a possible impairment loss. If such indication exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is estimated in order to 
measure any impairment loss. 

An impairment indicator is present when there is objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events, such as a deterioration 
in the credit quality of the borrower to the extent that there is a reasonable doubt as to the timely collection of the principal and interest. An 
impairment loss is recognized if the present value of estimated future cash flows discounted at the original effective interest rate inherent in 
the loan is less than its carrying value and is measured as the difference between the two amounts. When the amounts and timing of future 
cash flows cannot be estimated with reasonable reliability, impairment is recognized if either (a) the fair value of the underlying security, net 
of any realization costs and amounts legally required to be paid to the borrowers, or (b) the observable market price for the loan, is less than 
the carrying value. The valuation of such amounts is subjective and is based upon assumptions regarding market conditions that could differ 
materially from actual results in future periods. 

Intangible Assets  Indefinite life intangible assets are measured at cost less any accumulated impairment loss. At each balance sheet date, 
the Trust reviews the carrying amount of its intangible assets to determine whether there is any indication of impairment.  If such indication 
exists, the asset is then tested for impairment by comparing its recoverable amount to its carrying value. Intangible assets are tested for 
impairment at least annually.  The recoverable amount of the intangible asset is the higher of its value in use and its fair value less costs to 
sell. Value in use is based on the estimated future cash flows from the intangible asset discounted to their present value using a pre-tax 
discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risk specific to the asset. The fair value less costs 
to sell is based on the best information available to reflect the amount that could be obtained from the disposal of the asset in an arm’s length 
transaction between knowledgeable and willing parties, net of estimates of costs of disposal. An impairment loss is recognized if the carrying 
amount exceeds the recoverable amount. Impairment losses and reversals are recognized in general and administrative expenses.  

94 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Financial  Derivative  Instruments  The  Trust  does  not  use  derivative  instruments  for  speculative  purposes. Any  embedded  derivative 
instruments that may be identified are separated from their host contract and recorded on the consolidated balance sheet at fair value. 
Derivative instruments are recorded in current or non-current assets and liabilities based on their remaining terms to maturity. All changes in 
fair values of the derivative instruments are recorded in net earnings unless the derivative qualifies and is effective as a hedging item in a 
designated hedging relationship. The Trust has cash flow hedges which are used to manage exposure to fluctuations in interest rates. The 
effective portion of the change in fair value of the hedging item is recorded in other comprehensive income. If the change in fair value of the 
hedging item is not completely offset by the change in fair value of the hedged item, the ineffective portion of the hedging relationship is 
recorded in net income. Amounts accumulated in other comprehensive income are reclassified to net earnings when the hedged item is 
recognized in net income.   

Exchangeable Units  The Class B LP Units of the Trust’s subsidiary, the Partnership, are exchangeable into Trust Units at the option of the 
holder. Loblaw holds all of the Exchangeable Units. These Exchangeable Units are considered puttable instruments and are required to be 
classified as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss. The distributions paid on the Exchangeable Units are accounted for as 
interest expense. 

Class C LP Units  The Class C LP Units held by Loblaw provide for fixed cumulative monthly distributions from the Partnership to the holder 
of the Class C LP Units to be paid in priority, subject to certain restrictions. These Class C LP Units are redeemable at Loblaw’s option and 
the Trust has the option to settle the redemption payment in cash, Exchangeable Units, or any combination thereof. The Class C LP Units 
have been classified as financial liabilities and are carried at amortized cost. Distributions on the Class C LP Units are accounted for as interest 
expense.

Fair Value  Choice Properties measures financial assets and financial liabilities under the following fair value hierarchy. The different levels 
have been defined as follows:

• 

• 

• 

Fair Value Level 1:  quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;

Fair Value Level 2:  inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly 
(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); and

Fair Value Level 3:  inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

Determination of fair value and the resulting hierarchy requires the use of observable market data whenever available. The classification of 
a financial instrument in the hierarchy is based upon the lowest level of input that is significant to the measurement of fair value.

Acquisition costs, other than those related to financial instruments classified as fair value through profit or loss which are expensed as incurred, 
are capitalized to the carrying amount of the instrument and amortized using the effective interest method.

Gains and losses on fair value through profit or loss financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized in net income.   

Valuation process  The determination of the fair value of financial instruments is performed by Choice Properties’ treasury and financial 
reporting departments on a quarterly basis. The following table describes the valuation techniques used in the determination of the fair values 
of financial instruments:

Type

Valuation approach

Accounts receivable, cash and cash equivalents,

and accounts payable

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable

Unit Options

Restricted Units, Performance Units and Trustee
Deferred Units
Exchangeable Units

Long term debt and Class C LP Units

The carrying amount approximates fair value due to the short term maturity of
these instruments.

The fair value of each mortgage, loan and note receivable is based on the
current market conditions for financing with similar terms and risks.
Fair value of each tranche is valued separately using a Black-Scholes option
pricing model.
Fair value is based on the closing market trading prices of Choice Properties’
Units.
Fair value is based on the closing market trading prices of Choice Properties’
Units.
Fair value is based on the present value of contractual cash flows, discounted at
Choice Properties’ current incremental borrowing rate for similar types of
borrowing arrangements or, where applicable, quoted market prices.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 95 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

De-recognition of Financial Instruments  Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to receive cash flows and benefits 
from the financial asset expire, or if Choice Properties transfers the control or substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the 
financial asset to another party. The difference between the assets carrying amount and the sum of the consideration received and receivable 
is recognized in net income. 

Financial liabilities are derecognized when obligations under the contract expire, are discharged or cancelled. The difference between the 
carrying amount of the financial liability derecognized and the consideration paid and payable is recognized in net income.

Foreign Currency Translation The functional currency of the Trust is the Canadian dollar.  

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations that have a functional currency different from that of the Trust are translated into Canadian 
dollars at the foreign currency exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. The resulting foreign currency exchange gains or losses are 
recognized in the foreign currency translation adjustment as part of other comprehensive income. When such foreign operation is disposed 
of, the related foreign currency translation reserve is recognized in net earnings as part of the gain or loss on disposal. On the partial disposal 
of such foreign operation, the relevant proportion is reclassified to net income.   

Asset and liabilities denominated in foreign currency held in foreign operations that have the same functional currency as the Trust are 
translated into Canadian dollars at the foreign currency exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. The resulting foreign currency 
exchange gains or losses are recognized in net income. Revenue and expenses of foreign operations are translated into Canadian dollars 
at the foreign currency exchange rates that approximate the rates in effect at the dates when such items are transacted.   

Trust Units  With certain restrictions, Choice Properties’ Units are redeemable at the option of the holder, and, therefore, are considered 
puttable instruments in accordance with IAS 32, “Financial Instruments - Presentation” (“IAS 32”). Puttable instruments are required to be 
accounted for as financial liabilities, except where certain conditions are met in accordance with IAS 32, in which case, the puttable instruments 
may be presented as equity.

To be presented as equity, a puttable instrument must meet all of the following conditions: (i) it must entitle the holder to a pro-rata share of 
the entity’s net assets in the event of the entity’s dissolution; (ii) it must be in the class of instruments that is subordinate to all other instruments; 
(iii) all instruments in the class in (ii) above must have identical features; (iv) other than the redemption feature, there can be no other contractual 
obligations that meet the definition of a liability; and (v) the expected cash flows for the instrument must be based substantially on the profit 
or loss of the entity or change in fair value of the instrument.

The Trust Units meet the conditions of IAS 32 and accordingly are presented as equity in the consolidated financial statements. 

Revenue Recognition  Choice Properties has retained substantially all of the risks and benefits of ownership of its investment properties 
and, therefore, accounts for its leases with tenants as operating leases.

Rental revenue includes base rents earned from tenants under lease agreements, realty tax and operating cost recoveries and other incidental 
income. Base rent revenue, including predetermined rent adjustments in lease agreements, is recognized as revenue on a straight-line basis 
over the term of the underlying leases. Other revenue is recognized as the service is provided and when collection is reasonably assured. 

Property  tax  and  operating  cost  recoveries  are  recognized  in  the  period  that  recoverable  costs  are  chargeable  to  tenants.  Percentage 
participation rents are recognized when tenants’ specified sales targets have been met as set out in the lease agreements. 

Short Term Employee Benefits  Short term employee benefits include wages, salaries, compensated absences, profit-sharing and bonuses.  
Short term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are recognized in net income as the related service is 
provided. A liability is recognized for the amount expected to be paid under short term cash bonus or profit-sharing plans if Choice Properties 
has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can 
be estimated reliably.

Post Employment Benefits  Choice Properties participates in certain defined contribution pension plans sponsored by Loblaw. Choice 
Properties’ obligation to Loblaw is limited to the annual contributions to the plan. Accordingly, the contributions are accounted for based on 
Choice Properties' proportionate share of contributions due. 

96 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Cash-Settled Unit-Based Compensation  Unit Options, Restricted Units (“RUs”), Performance Units (“PUs”), and Trustee Deferred Units 
(“DUs”) issued by Choice Properties are accounted for as cash-settled awards.

Choice Properties’ Unit Options have a five to ten year term, vest 25% cumulatively on each anniversary date of the grant and are exercisable 
at the designated Unit price, which is based on the greater of the volume weighted average trading price of a Unit for the five trading days 
prior to the date of grant or the trading day immediately preceding the grant date. The fair value of each tranche is valued separately using a 
Black-Scholes option pricing model, and includes the following assumptions:
• 

The expected distribution yield is estimated based on the expected annual distribution prior to the balance sheet date and the closing 
share price as at the balance sheet date;
The expected Unit price volatility is estimated based on the average volatility of investment grade entities in the Standard & Poor’s/TSX 
REIT Index over a period consistent with the expected life of the options;
The risk-free interest rate is estimated based on the Government of Canada bond yield in effect at the balance sheet date for a term to 
maturity equal to the expected life of the options; and
The effect of expected exercise of options prior to expiry is incorporated into the weighted average expected life of the options, which is 
based on expectations of option holder behaviour.

• 

• 

• 

RUs entitle certain employees to receive the value of the RU award in cash or Units at the end of the applicable vesting period, which is 
usually three years in length. The RU plan provides for the crediting of additional RUs in respect of distributions paid on Units for the period 
when a RU is outstanding. The fair value of each RU granted is measured based on the market value of a Unit at the balance sheet date.

PUs entitle certain employees to receive the value of the PU award in cash or Units at the end of the applicable performance period, which 
is usually three years in length, based on the Trust achieving certain performance conditions. The PU plan provides for the crediting of additional 
PUs in respect of distributions paid on Units for the period when a PU is outstanding. The fair value of each PU granted is measured based 
on the market value of a Unit at the balance sheet date.

Members of the Choice Properties’ Board of Trustees, who are not management of Choice Properties, are required to receive a portion of 
their annual retainer in the form of DUs and may also elect to receive up to 100% of their remaining fees in DUs. Distributions paid earn 
fractional DUs, which are treated as additional awards. DUs vest upon grant. The fair value of each DU granted is measured based on the 
market value of a Unit at the balance sheet date.

The fair value of the amount payable to employees and Trustees in respect of these cash settled awards plan is re-measured at each balance 
sheet date, and a compensation expense is recognized in general and administrative expenses over the vesting period for each tranche with 
a corresponding change in the liability.

Unit-Settled Unit-Based Compensation  Unit-Settled Restricted Units (“URUs”) are accounted for as cash-settled awards. Typically, full 
vesting of the URUs would not occur until the employee had remained with Choice for three or five years from the grant date. Depending on 
the nature of the grant, the URUs are subject to a six- or seven-year holding period during which the Units cannot be disposed. The fair value 
of each URU granted is measured based on the market value of a Unit at the balance sheet date, less a discount to account for the vesting 
and holding period restriction placed on the URUs. 

Income Taxes Choice Properties qualifies as a “mutual fund trust” and a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) under the Income Tax Act 
(Canada). Certain legislation relating to the federal income taxation of Specified Investment Flow Through trusts or partnerships (“SIFT”) 
provide that certain distributions from a SIFT will not be deductible in computing the SIFT’s taxable income and that the SIFT will be subject 
to tax on such distributions at a rate that is substantially equivalent to the general tax rate applicable to Canadian corporations.  

Under the SIFT rules, the taxation regime will not apply to a REIT that meets prescribed conditions relating to the nature of its assets and 
revenue (the “REIT Conditions”) and distributions may be deducted against the REIT’s taxable income. Choice Properties has reviewed the 
SIFT rules and has assessed its interpretation and application to its assets and revenue and has determined that it meets the REIT Conditions. 
The Trustees intend to annually distribute all taxable income directly earned by Choice Properties to Unitholders and to deduct such distributions 
for income tax purposes and, accordingly, no net current income tax expense or deferred income tax assets or liabilities have been recorded 
in the consolidated financial statements related to its Canadian investment properties. 

The Trust also consolidates certain taxable entities in Canada and in the United States for which current and deferred income taxes are 
recorded. Current tax is the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the period, using tax rates enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years.   

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 97 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Deferred tax is recognized using the asset and liability method of accounting for temporary differences arising between the financial statement 
carrying values of existing assets and liabilities and their respective income tax bases. Deferred tax is measured using enacted or substantively 
enacted income tax rates expected to apply in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. A 
deferred tax asset is recognized for temporary differences as well as unused tax losses and credits to the extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced 
to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.   

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets and they relate to 
income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on the same taxable entity, or on different taxable entities where the Choice Properties 
intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.   

Deferred tax is recorded on temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries, except where the timing of the reversal of the 
temporary difference is controlled by the Trust and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.  

Accounting Standards Implemented in 2018

On January 1, 2018, Choice Properties implemented IFRS 15, “Revenue from contracts with customers” (“IFRS 15”) and IFRS 9, “Financial 
Instruments” (“IFRS 9”), in accordance with IAS 8, “Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors”. The impacts from 
implementation of IFRS 15 and IFRS 9 are described below.  

IFRS 15  In 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 15 replacing IAS 18, “Revenue”, IAS 11, “Construction Contracts”, and related interpretations. IFRS 
15 provides a comprehensive framework for the recognition, measurement and disclosure of revenue from contracts with customers, excluding 
contracts within the scope of the accounting standards on leases, insurance contracts and financial instruments. IFRS 15 is effective for annual 
periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018.   

Choice Properties adopted the standard on January 1, 2018 and applied the requirements of the standard retrospectively. IFRS 15 permits 
the use of exemptions and practical expedients. The Trust applied the practical expedient in which contracts that began and were completed 
within the same annual reporting period before December 31, 2017 or are completed on January 1, 2017 do not require restatements.    

The implementation of IFRS 15 did not have a significant impact on the Trust’s revenue streams. The presentation of insurance expense and 
the revenue related to the recovery of insurance expense from tenants have been reclassified from operating costs to be grouped with property 
taxes (notes 20 and 29).

IFRS 9  In 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 9, replacing IAS 39, “Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement” (“IAS 39”), and related 
interpretations. IFRS 9 includes revised guidance on the classification and measurement of financial assets, including impairment and a new 
general hedge accounting model. IFRS 9 became effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2018. 

Choice Properties implemented the new requirements for classification and measurement, impairment and general hedging on December 
31, 2017 by applying the requirements for classification and measurement, including impairment, retrospectively with no restatement of 
comparative periods. The Trust also applied related amendments to IFRS 7, “Financial Instruments: Disclosures” (“IFRS 7”).   Refer to the 
accounting policy for Financial Instruments for a discussion of the application of this standard.

Classification and Measurement  IFRS 9 contains a new classification and measurement approach for financial assets that reflects the business 
model in which assets are managed and their cash flow characteristics. Financial assets are classified and measured based on the three 
categories: amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI), and fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL). Financial 
liabilities are classified and measured on two categories: amortized cost or FVTPL. Under IFRS 9, derivatives embedded in contracts where 
the host is a financial asset in the scope of the standard are not separated, but the hybrid financial instrument as a whole is assessed for 
classification.  

Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent to their initial recognition, unless the Trust identifies changes in its business model in managing 
financial assets and would reassess the classification of financial assets.    

98 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The following table summarizes the classification impacts upon adoption of IFRS 9. The adoption of the new classification requirements under 
IFRS 9 did not result in significant changes in measurement or the carrying amount of financial assets and liabilities.    

Asset/Liability
Accounts receivable
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable - SPPI
Mortgages, loans and notes receivable - FVTPL
Cash and cash equivalents
Long term debt and Class C LP Units:

Senior unsecured debentures
Class C LP Units
Mortgages
Construction loans

Credit facilities and term loans
Trade payable and other liabilities
Designated hedging derivatives
Exchangeable Units

Classification under IAS 39
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables
Loans and receivables
Fair value through profit and loss

Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Other liabilities
Fair value through profit and loss
Fair value through profit and loss

Classification under IFRS 9
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Fair value through profit and loss
Amortized cost

Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Amortized cost
Fair value through profit and loss
Fair value through profit and loss

Impairment IFRS 9 replaces the ‘incurred loss’ model in IAS 39 with a forward-looking ‘expected credit loss’ (“ECL”) model. The ECL  
requires considerable judgment, including consideration of how changes in economic factors affect ECLs, which will be determined on a 
probability-weighted basis. The new impairment model is applied, at each balance sheet date, to financial assets measured at amortized 
cost or those measured at fair value through other comprehensive income, except for investments in equity instruments.    

Choice Properties adopted the practical expedient to determine ECL on account receivables using a provision matrix based on historical credit 
loss  experiences  to  estimate  lifetime  ECL. The  ECL  models  applied  to  other  financial  assets  also  required  judgment,  assumptions  and 
estimations on changes in credit risks, forecasts of future economic conditions and historical information on the credit quality of the financial 
asset. The provision matrix and ECL models applied did not have a material impact on account receivables of the Trust. 

Impairment losses, if incurred, would be recorded in general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of income and 
comprehensive income with the carrying amount of the financial asset or group of financial assets reduced through the use of impairment 
allowance accounts. In periods subsequent to the impairment where the impairment loss has decreased, and such decrease can be related 
objectively to conditions and changes in factors occurring after the impairment was initially recognized, the previously recognized impairment 
loss would be reversed through the consolidated statement of income and comprehensive income. The impairment reversal would be limited 
to the lesser of the decrease in impairment or the extent that the carrying amount of the financial asset at the date the impairment is reversed 
does not exceed what the amortized cost would have been had the impairment not been recognized, after the reversal.  

General Hedging  IFRS 9 requires Choice Properties to ensure that hedge accounting relationships are aligned with the Trust’s risk management 
objectives and strategy and to apply a more qualitative and forward-looking approach to assessing hedge effectiveness. The Trust’s risk 
management strategy is disclosed in Note 26, Financial Risk Management. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 99 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 3.  

Critical Accounting Judgments and Estimates

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements requires management to make judgments and estimates in applying Choice Properties’ 
accounting policies that affect the reported amounts and disclosures made in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes.  

Within the context of these consolidated financial statements, a judgment is a decision made by management in respect of the application of 
an accounting policy, a recognized or unrecognized financial statement amount and/or note disclosure, following an analysis of relevant 
information that may include estimates and assumptions. Estimates and assumptions are used mainly in determining the measurement of 
balances  recognized  or  disclosed  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  and  are  based  on  a  set  of  underlying  data  that  may  include 
management’s historical experience, knowledge of current events and conditions and other factors that are believed to be reasonable under 
the circumstances. Management continually evaluates the estimates and judgments it uses.  

The following are the accounting policies subject to judgments and key sources of estimation uncertainty that Choice Properties believes 
could have the most significant impact on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements. Choice Properties’ significant 
accounting policies are disclosed in note 2. 

Investment Properties 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied Judgment is applied in determining whether certain costs are additions to 
the carrying value of investment properties, identifying the point at which substantial completion of the property occurs, and identifying the 
directly attributable borrowing costs to be included in the carrying value of the development property.  

Choice Properties also applies judgment in determining whether the properties it acquires are considered to be asset acquisitions or business 
combinations. Choice Properties considers all the properties it has acquired to date to be asset acquisitions.  

Key Sources of Estimation  The fair value of investment properties is dependent on available comparable transactions, future cash flows 
over the holding period and discount rates and capitalization rates applicable to those assets. The review of anticipated cash flows involves 
assumptions relating to occupancy, rental rates and residual value. In addition to reviewing anticipated cash flows, management assesses 
changes in the business climate and other factors, which may affect the ultimate value of the property. These assumptions may not ultimately 
be achieved.  

Joint Arrangements 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Judgment is applied in determining whether the Trust has joint control and 
whether the arrangements are joint operations or joint ventures. In assessing whether the joint arrangements are joint operations or joint 
ventures, management applies judgment to determine the Trust’s rights and obligations in the arrangement based on factors such as the 
structure, legal form and contractual terms of the arrangement.  

Leases 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Choice Properties is required to make judgments in determining whether 
certain leases are operating or finance leases, in particular long-term leases. All tenant leases where Choice Properties is the lessor have 
been determined to be operating leases.  

Income Taxes 

Judgments Made in Relation to Accounting Policies Applied  Choice Properties is a mutual fund trust and a REIT as defined in the Income 
Tax Act (Canada). Choice Properties is not liable to pay Canadian income taxes provided that its taxable income is fully distributed to Unitholders 
each year. Choice Properties is a REIT if it meets the prescribed conditions under the Income Tax Act (Canada). Choice Properties uses 
judgment in reviewing these conditions in assessing its interpretation and application to its assets and revenue. 

Choice Properties has determined that it qualifies as a REIT for the current period.  Choice Properties expects to continue to qualify as a REIT 
under the Income Tax Act (Canada), however, should it no longer qualify, it would not be able to flow through its taxable income to Unitholders 
and would therefore be subject to tax.  

100 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note  4.  

Future Accounting Standards 

IFRS 16  In January 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16, “Leases” (“IFRS 16”), replacing IAS 17, “Leases” and related interpretations. The standard 
introduces a single on-balance sheet recognition and measurement model for lessees, eliminating the distinction between operating and 
finance leases. Lessors continue to classify leases as finance and operating leases. IFRS 16 becomes effective for annual periods beginning 
on or after January 1, 2019, and is to be applied retrospectively. For leases where the Trust is the lessee, the option exists of adopting a full 
retrospective approach or a modified retrospective approach on transition to IFRS 16.  

The Trust intends to adopt IFRS 16 in its consolidated financial statements for the annual period beginning on January 1, 2019. It is expected 
that IFRS 16 will affect the Trust in its capacity as lessee of office space. The Trust will recognize a liability for the present value of future 
lease liabilities and record a corresponding asset on the balance sheet.  The nature and timing of the related expenses will change as IFRS 
16 replaces the straight-line operating lease expense with a depreciation charge for right-of-use assets and interest expense on lease liabilities. 

The Trust is in the final stages of its evaluation of the impact of the standard on the consolidated financial statements. Based on its assessment 
to date, the Trust does not believe it will have a significant impact on its consolidated financial statements.

Note 5. 

Acquisition of Canadian Real Estate Investment Trust ("CREIT")

On May 4, 2018, Choice Properties acquired all the assets and assumed all the liabilities of CREIT, including outstanding debt, for total 
consideration of $3,708,429, comprised of $1,651,518 of cash and the issuance of 182,836,481 Trust Units (note 16). 

In connection with the acquisition, Choice Properties arranged a new $1,500,000 committed revolving credit facility. Concurrent with closing 
of the acquisition, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its existing credit facilities and those acquired from CREIT (note 15). 

Also, concurrent with the closing of the acquisition, Choice Properties converted all its outstanding Class C LP Units, held by Loblaw, into 
Class B LP Units (Exchangeable Units) (note 16). Choice Properties issued 70,881,226 Exchangeable Units, based on the 20-day volume 
weighted average price of Choice Properties’ Trust Units. A conversion difference of $98,659 was paid to Loblaw in cash. These Exchangeable 
Units were subject to an undertaking by Loblaw, and subsequently confirmed by GWL , to the TSX that restrict its voting rights and the exercise 
of its exchange transfer rights to be consistent with the terms of the converted Class C LP Units. 

The cash portion of the acquisition and other transactions pursuant to the Plan of Arrangement were financed as follows: 
• 
• 

$1,300,000 was obtained from issuance of Series K and L senior unsecured debentures (note 14); and
$800,000 was obtained through two unsecured term loans of which $175,000 is due May 4, 2022, and $625,000 is due May 4, 2023 
(note 15).

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 101 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

The purchase equation is based on management’s best estimates of fair value. The actual amount allocated to certain identifiable net assets 
could vary as the purchase equation is finalized. The Trust has one year to finalize the fair value of the assets acquired and the liabilities 
assumed, however, the Trust does not expect significant changes from the amounts presented below: 

($ thousands) 

Assets

Investment properties

Equity accounted joint ventures

Intangible assets

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable

Accounts receivable and other assets(i)

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities

Mortgages payable

Senior unsecured debentures

Constructions loans

Credit facility

Trade payables and other liabilities(ii)

Restricted unit plan liability

Total liabilities

Total net assets acquired

Consideration:

Cash

Units issued

Total consideration

As at

May 4, 2018

$

4,729,687

683,289

30,000

195,597

50,645

32,419

5,721,637

1,309,677

451,853

9,583

70,000

169,421

2,674

2,013,208

3,708,429

1,651,518

2,056,911

3,708,429

$

$

$

(i) 
(ii) 

Includes designated hedging derivative asset of $1,888 and accrued interest income on mortgages, loans and notes receivable of $1,252.
Includes designated hedging derivative liability of $3,070.

In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties incurred acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses of $141,493, 
which were recorded in the consolidated statements of income.

Included in the consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income for the year ended December 31, 2018 are approximately 
$280 million in revenue and approximately $165 million net income related to CREIT since the date of acquisition, excluding the impact of 
acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses and any adjustment to the fair value of the investment properties acquired. 

On a year-to-date pro forma basis, the contribution to the Trust attributable to CREIT for the year ended December 31, 2018 would have 
amounted to approximately $420 million in revenue and $250 million of net income, respectively, excluding the impact of acquisition transaction 
costs and other related expenses and any adjustment to the fair value of the investment properties acquired. This pro forma information 
incorporates the effect of the preliminary purchase equation as if the acquisition had been effective January 1, 2018.   

102 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 6. 

Investment Property Transactions

Acquisitions of Investment Properties

During the year ended December 31, 2018, excluding the acquisition of CREIT (note 5), Choice Properties completed the following acquisitions:

($ thousands)

Location

Sainte-Julie, QC

Calgary, AB

Bedford, NS

Kanata, ON

Acquisitions from Loblaw

Langley, BC

Acquisition from GWL

Toronto, ON
Riviere-du-Loup, QC
Toronto, ON

Sherbrooke, QC

Toronto, ON

Ottawa, ON

Calgary, AB

Acquisitions from third-parties

Total acquisitions

Date of
acquisition

Segment

Ownership
interest

Investment
properties

Other
assets

Other
liabilities

Net assets
acquired

Debt
assumed

Cash

Consideration

Acquisition
costs
included in
investment
properties

July 3

Land

75%

$

1,616 $

9 $

— $

1,625 $

— $

1,625 $

November 14

Retail

November 14

Retail

November 14

Retail

100%

100%

100%

December 7

Industrial

100%

January 10
January 22
January 31

February 1

March 20

May 29

October 1

Land
Retail
Land

Retail

Retail

Land

Retail

100%
100%
100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

31,780

9,084

14,758

57,238

20,866

20,866

2,950
2,409
2,990

4,561

17,915

2,086

1,224

34,135

—

126

—

135

14

14

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

(251)

(110)

(160)

(521)

(84)

(84)

(22)
(2)
(3)
—

(118)
—

—

31,529

9,100

14,598

56,852

20,796

20,796

2,928
2,407
2,987

4,561
17,797

2,086

1,224

(145)

33,990

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

2,805
—

—

2,805

31,529

9,100

14,598

56,852

20,796

20,796

2,928

2,407

2,987

4,561

14,992

2,086

1,224

31,185

$

112,239 $

149 $

(750) $ 111,638 $

2,805 $

108,833 $

During the year ended December 31, 2017, Choice Properties completed the following acquisitions:

Segment

Ownership
interest

Investment
properties

Other
assets

Other
liabilities

Net assets
acquired

Debt
assumed

Exchangeable
Units issued

Cash

Consideration

41

—

134

98

273

586

586

175

59

183

91

915

62

—

1,485

2,344

Acquisition
costs
included in
investment
properties

($ thousands)

Location

Toronto, ON

Hamilton, ON

Date of
acquisition

December 5

December 5

Land

Land

Various (3 properties)

December 5

Retail

Acquisitions from Loblaw

Winkler, MB

Selkirk, MB

Brooks, AB

St-Raymond-de-
Portneuf, QC

Toronto, ON

Ancienne Lorette, QC

Spruce Grove, AB

Toronto, ON

Uxbridge, ON

February 1

March 16

June 14

July 10

July 17

July 20

July 27

July 28

September 28

Mont-Saint Hilaire, QC

November 1

Marieville, QC

December 18

Acquisitions from third-parties

Total acquisitions

Retail

Retail

Retail

Retail

Land

Land

Land

Land

Retail

Retail

Retail

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

$

2,864 $

— $

— $

2,864 $

— $

2,651 $

213 $

2,391

57,065

62,320

2,825

7,125

8,427

3,919

5,343

940

3,225

5,829

9,692

15,741

2,968

66,034

—

—

—

—

—

50

—

2

—

9

20

33

38

5

—

—

—

(25)

(91)

(36)

—

(20)
—

—
(9)
(42)

(42)
—

157

(265)

2,391

57,065

62,320

2,800

7,034

8,441

3,919

5,325

940

3,234

5,840

9,683
15,737

2,973
65,926

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

6,601
—

6,601

141

11,840

14,632

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

2,250

45,225

47,688

2,800

7,034

8,441

3,919

5,325

940

3,234

5,840

9,683

9,136

2,973

59,325

$

128,354 $

157 $

(265) $ 128,246 $

6,601 $

14,632 $ 107,013 $

64

41

515

620

78

25

25

69

317

30

25

329

257

341

68

1,564

2,184

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 103 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Dispositions of Investment Properties

On December 4, 2018, Choice Properties sold its 50% interest in an office property in Calgary, Alberta, for a sale price of $104,000, excluding 
selling costs, for cash consideration. 

On October 1, 2018, Choice Properties sold its 50% interest in an office property in Ottawa, Ontario, at the fair value of $3,150, for cash 
consideration. 

On August 27, 2018, a portfolio of industrial properties in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, with a fair value of $17,300, was sold for cash consideration.

On June 21, 2018, a retail property in Quebec, with a fair value of $2,745, was sold for cash consideration. On closing, Choice Properties 
received a lease surrender payment from Loblaw of $6,892 (note 28) which was included in rental revenue. 

On November 28, 2017, a retail property in Quebec, with a fair value of $3,434, was sold for cash consideration. Prior to the sale, Choice 
Properties received a lease surrender payment from Loblaw of $2,520 (note 28) which was included in rental revenue. 

On July 17, 2017, Choice Properties sold certain gas bar capital assets, with a fair value of $34,745, to Loblaw for cash consideration equivalent 
to the fair value of the assets.  The disposition was made to facilitate the sale of substantially all of Loblaw’s gas bar operations to Brookfield 
Business Partners L.P. (“Brookfield”) (note 28).

104 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 7. 

Investment Properties 

($ thousands)

Balance, beginning of year

Reclassification(i)

Balance, beginning of year

Acquisition of CREIT (note 5)
Acquisitions of investment properties - including acquisition costs of 

$2,344 (2017 - $2,184) (note 6)

Capital expenditures:

Development capital(ii)

Building improvements

Capitalized interest(iii) (note 21)

Operating capital expenditures:

Property capital (note 29)

Direct leasing costs

Tenant improvement allowances

Amortization of straight-line rent - included in revenue

Transfers from properties under development

Foreign currency translation

Dispositions (note 6)
Adjustment to fair value of investment properties
Balance, end of year

Income
producing
properties

Properties
under
development

$ 9,509,440

$

(57,547)

9,451,893

4,611,045

41,560

57,547

99,107

118,642

Year ended

Year ended

December 31,
2018
9,551,000

$

December 31,
2017
9,098,000

$

—

9,551,000

4,729,687

—

9,098,000

—

90,622

21,617

112,239

128,354

—

7,741

—

57,586

11,392

9,628

34,076

188,796

7,359

(123,869)
(84,653)
$ 14,261,616

$

187,856

—

4,880

—

—

—

—

(188,796)

—

—
(3,922)
239,384

187,856

7,741

4,880

57,586

11,392

9,628

34,076

—

7,359

111,785

5,109

2,355

44,962

2,489

1,927

34,740

—

—

(123,869)
(88,575)
$ 14,501,000

$

(38,179)
159,458
9,551,000

(i) 

The opening balance of properties under development has been adjusted to include intensifications and land assemblies that were previously recorded as part of income 
producing properties.

(ii)  Development capital included $5,858 of site intensification payments (note 28) paid to Loblaw (year ended December 31, 2017 - $5,793).  The year ended December 31, 

2017, also included a payment of $1,542 in development capital received from Loblaw (note 28).

(iii) 

Interest was capitalized to qualifying development projects based on a weighted average interest rate of 3.63% (year ended December 31, 2017 - 3.43%).

Included in certain investment properties acquired from Loblaw is excess land with development potential. Choice Properties will compensate 
Loblaw, over time, with intensification payments determined by a site intensification payment grid as outlined in the Strategic Alliance Agreement 
(note 28), should Choice Properties pursue activity resulting in the intensification of such excess land. The fair value of this excess land has 
been recorded in the consolidated financial statements.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 105 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Independent Appraisals

Properties are typically independently appraised at the time of acquisition. As part of the acquisition of the CREIT’s portfolio, a sample of 78 
investment properties, with a total value of $2.7 billion, were independently appraised. In addition, Choice Properties has engaged independent 
nationally-recognized valuation firms to appraise its investment properties such that substantially all of the portfolio will be independently 
appraised at least once over a four-year period. When an independent appraisal is obtained, the internal valuation team assesses all major 
inputs used by the independent valuators in preparing their reports and holds discussions with them  on the reasonableness of their assumptions. 
The reports are then used by the internal valuation team for consideration in preparing the valuations as reported in these consolidated 
financial statements.

The properties independently appraised each year represent a subset of the property types and geographic distribution of the overall portfolio.  
A breakdown of the aggregate fair value of investment properties independently appraised each quarter, in accordance with the Trust’s policy, 
is as follows: 

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)

March 31

June 30

September 30

December 31

Total

Internal Appraisals 

Number of properties
26

27

26

26

105

2018

Fair value
711,000

Number of properties
25

603,000

593,000

884,000

2,791,000

25

27

25

102

$

$

2017

Fair value
600,000

559,000

681,000

475,000

2,315,000

$

$

The investment properties were measured at fair value, which was primarily determined by using the discounted cash flow method. Under 
the discounted cash flow methodology, discount rates were applied to the projected annual operating cash flows, generally over a minimum 
term of ten years, including a terminal value of the investment properties based on a capitalization rate applied to the estimated net operating 
income, a non-GAAP measure, in the terminal year. 

The Trust has an internal valuation team which reports directly to the Chief Operating Officer, with the valuation processes and results reviewed 
by management at least once per quarter.  On a quarterly basis, the valuation team reviews and updates, as deemed necessary, the valuation 
models to reflect current market data. Updates may be made to capitalization rates, discount rates, market rents, as well as current leasing 
and/or development activity, renewal probability, downtime on lease expiry, vacancy allowances, and expected maintenance costs.

The capitalization rates and discount rates used by the internal valuation team are based on location, size and quality of the properties and 
are obtained through quarterly reports from independent nationally-recognized appraisers. Below are the weighted averages of key rates 
used in the valuation models for the Trust’s investment properties (including those within equity accounted joint ventures) by asset class:

Discount rate

Terminal capitalization rate

Overall capitalization rate

Discount rate

Terminal capitalization rate

Overall capitalization rate

Retail
6.87%

6.22%

5.95%

Retail
7.02%

6.39%

6.07%

Industrial
6.91%

6.15%

5.84%

Industrial
—%

—%

—%

As at December 31, 2018

Office
6.07%

5.33%

5.16%

Total investment
properties
6.82%

6.15%

5.88%

As at December 31, 2017

Office
—%

—%

—%

Total investment
properties
7.02%

6.39%

6.07%

The key assumptions and inputs used in the valuation techniques to estimate the fair value of investment properties are classified as Level 3 
in the fair value hierarchy as certain inputs for the valuation are not based on observable market data points.

106 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Fair Value Sensitivity

The following table summarizes fair value sensitivity for the portion of the Trust’s investment properties which is most sensitive to changes 
in capitalization rates: 

Capitalization rate sensitivity                                          
increase/(decrease)
($ thousands)

Weighted
average overall
capitalization rate

(0.75)%

(0.50)%

(0.25)%

0.25%

0.50%

0.75%

5.13% $

5.38% $

5.63% $

6.13% $

6.38% $

6.63% $

Fair value of 
investment
properties
16,615,449

15,845,294

15,143,372

13,910,909

13,366,965

12,863,958

$

$

$

$

$

$

Fair                    

value 
variance
2,114,449

1,344,294

642,372

(590,091)

(1,134,035)

(1,637,042)

% change
15 %

9 %

4 %

(4)%

(8)%

(11)%

The key assumptions and inputs used in the valuation techniques to estimate the fair value of investment properties are classified as Level 3 
in the fair value hierarchy as certain inputs for the valuation are not based on observable market data points.

Note 8. 

Equity Accounted Joint Ventures 

Choice Properties accounts for its investments in joint ventures using the equity method. These investments hold primarily development 
properties and some income-producing properties. The table below summarizes the Trust’s investment in joint ventures. 

Retail

Industrial

Residential

Mixed-use, with related party (note 28)

Total equity accounted joint ventures

Choice Properties’ investment in equity accounted joint 

ventures ($ thousands)

As at

As at

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Number of joint
ventures
16

4

3

1

24

Ownership
interest
25% - 75%

50% - 85%

47% - 50%

40%

Number of joint
ventures
—

—

—

1

1

Ownership
interest
—

—

—

40%

$

734,167

$

32,339

($ thousands)

Year ended
December 31, 2018

Year ended
December 31, 2017

Choice Properties’ share of income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) in equity

accounted joint ventures

$

16,222

$

(491)

The key assumptions and inputs used in the valuation techniques to estimate the fair value of equity accounted joint ventures are classified 
as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy as certain inputs for the valuation are not based on observable market data points. The following table 
reconciles the changes in cash flows from equity accounted joint ventures.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 107 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

($ thousands)

Balance, beginning of year

Contributions to equity accounted joint ventures

Distributions from equity accounted joint ventures

Total cash flow activities

Acquisition of CREIT (note 5)

Share of income from equity accounted joint ventures

Total non-cash activities

Balance, end of year

Year ended
December 31, 2018
32,339

$

27,656

(25,339)

2,317

683,289

16,222

699,511

734,167

$

Summarized financial information for equity accounted joint ventures at 100% and Choice Properties’ ownership interest are set out below: 

($ thousands)

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets at 100%

Investment in equity accounted joint ventures

($ thousands)

Rental revenue

Property operating costs

Interest expense

Interest income

Adjustment to fair value of investment property

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
36,990

$

December 31, 2017
47,021

$

1,924,527

(220,641)

(342,082)

1,398,794

734,167

$

$

$

$

80,045

(46,219)

—

80,847

32,339

Year ended
December 31, 2018
70,851
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
—

$

(22,890)

(10,220)

2,070

(17,396)

—

—

634

(1,863)

(1,229)

(491)

Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) at 100%

Share of income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) in equity accounted joint

ventures

$

$

22,415

16,222

$

$

108 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 9. 

Co-Ownership Property Interests 

Choice Properties has the following co-owned property interests and includes its proportionate share of the related assets, liabilities, revenue 
and expenses of these properties in the consolidated financial statements.

Retail

Industrial

Office

Residential

Land, held for development

Total co-ownership property interests

As at

As at

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Number of 
co-owned 
properties
29

2

6

6

2

45

Ownership
interest
50% - 75%

50% - 67%

50%

50%

50% - 75%

Number of 
co-owned 
properties
—

—

—

—

1

1

Ownership
interest
—

—

—

—

50%

Summarized financial information for co-ownerships at 100% and Choice Properties’ ownership interest are set out below: 

($ thousands)

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Net assets at 100%

Choice Properties’ proportionate share

($ thousands)

Rental revenue

Property operating costs

Interest expense

Interest income

Adjustment to fair value of investment property

Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) at 100%

Choice Properties proportionate share

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
40,237
$

December 31, 2017
—

$

2,811,218

(324,774)

(987,778)

1,538,903

696,340

$

$

$

$

4,249

(199)

—

4,050

2,025

Year ended
December 31, 2018
195,778
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
—

$

(77,060)

(38,896)

146

(48,010)

$

$

31,958

15,745

$

$

—

—

—

—

—

—

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 109 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 10.  Subsidiaries 

On  November  7,  2014,  Choice  Properties  acquired  a  70%  controlling  interest  in  Choice  Properties  PRC  Brampton  Limited  Partnership 
(“Brampton LP”), a subsidiary which holds land intended for future retail development. As a result, Choice Properties consolidated the results 
of  this  subsidiary  and  recognized  a  30%  non-controlling  interest  for  the  interests  of  PL  Ventures  Ltd.,  a  subsidiary  of  PenEquity  Realty 
Corporation (“PenEquity”). 

Limited partnership

Choice Properties PRC Brampton

Limited Partnership

Country of
formation

Location

Ownership interest

Canada

Mayfield/Chinguacousy, Brampton, ON

70%

While operating activities have not begun at Brampton LP, in the year ended December 31, 2017, a lease surrender payment of $3,100 was 
received from Loblaw upon termination of a lease agreement scheduled to commence upon completion of development (note 28), of which 
$930 was attributable to non-controlling interests.  In the year ended December 31, 2018, Brampton LP distributed $3,000 to the partners, of 
which $900 was attributable to non-controlling interests.

Note 11.  Accounts Receivable and Other Assets 

($ thousands)

Net rent receivable - net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $5,017 (2017 - $928)(i)

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
8,095
$

December 31, 2017
1,107

$

Accrued recovery income

Other receivables

Due from related party(ii)

Construction inventory

Restricted cash

Prepaid property taxes

Prepaid insurance

Other assets

Deferred acquisition costs and deposits on land

Designated hedging derivatives (note 25)

Accounts receivable and other assets

Classified as:

Non-current

Current

(i) 

Includes net rent receivable of $421 from Loblaw (December 31, 2017 - $520).

(ii)  Other net receivables due from Loblaw of $1,339 (December 31, 2017 - $2,577).

6,238

7,068

1,339

—

946

6,338

1,119

5,520

2,226

1,036

2,246

163

2,577

6,925

—

3,156

347

9,350

1,113

—

$

$

$

39,925

$

26,984

1,950

37,975

39,925

$

$

5,565

21,419

26,984

110 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

 
Note 12.  Mortgages, Loans and Notes Receivable  

($ thousands)

Mortgages receivable(i)

Loans receivable

Notes receivable from related party (note 28)

Mortgages, loans and notes receivable

Classified as:

Non-current

Current

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
181,605
$

December 31, 2017
29,193

$

5,579

26,226

213,410

$

—

277,588

306,781

88,300

125,110

213,410

$

$

2,556

304,225

306,781

$

$

$

(i)  Mortgages receivable includes $75,692 classified at FVTPL and $105,913 classified as amortized cost (December 31, 2017 - nil and $29,193, respectively).

Mortgages and Loans Receivable 

Mortgages and loans receivable represent amounts advanced under mezzanine loans, joint venture financing, vendor take-back financing 
and other arrangements. Choice Properties mitigates its risk by diversifying the number of entities and assets to which it loans funds. 

There were no defaults or anticipated defaults by the borrowers for the mortgages and loans receivable. No impairment provisions or expected 
credit losses were recorded in the year ended December 31, 2018 (year ended December 31, 2017 - nil).

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Weighted
average
effective
interest rate
7.14%

8.00%

7.17%

Weighted
average term to
maturity (years)
2.0

2.2

2.0

Weighted 
average 
effective 
interest rate
8.93%

—%

8.93%

Weighted
average term to
maturity (years)
1.8

—

1.8

Mortgages receivable

Loans receivable

Total

Notes Receivable from Related Party  

Non-interest bearing short term notes totaling $277,588 were repaid by Loblaw in January 2018. During 2018, non-interest bearing short term 
notes totaling $238,410 were issued to Loblaw (note 28), of which Loblaw repaid $94,122 on May 4, 2018 and $118,062 on October 31, 2018. 
As at November 1, 2018, GWL assumed the notes from Loblaw as a result of the transfer by Loblaw of its effective interest in Choice Properties 
to GWL and repaid the balance of $26,226 in January, 2019. 

Schedules of Maturity and Cash Flow Activities  

The schedule of repayment of mortgages, loans and notes receivable based on maturity and redemption rights is as follows:

($ thousands)

Principal repayments

Mortgages receivable

Loans receivable

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023 Thereafter

Total

$ 97,292 $ 14,289 $ 27,254 $ 31,091 $

3,247 $

6,127

$ 179,300

Notes receivable from related party

26,226

—

—

—

4,396

1,152

—

—

—

—

—

—

5,548

26,226

Total principal repayments

123,518

18,685

28,406

31,091

3,247

6,127

211,074

Interest accrued

Total Repayments

1,592

744

—

—

—

—

2,336

$ 125,110 $ 19,429 $ 28,406 $ 31,091 $

3,247 $

6,127

$ 213,410

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 111 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

The following table reconciles the changes in cash flows from financing activities for mortgages, loans and notes receivable:

($ thousands)

Balance, beginning of year

Acquisition of CREIT

Advances

Repayments

Interest received

Total cash flow activities

Acquisition of CREIT - accrued interest

Interest accrued

Total non-cash activities

Balance, end of year

Mortgages
receivable

Loans
receivable

Notes
receivable from
related party

Year ended
December 31, 2018

Mortgages, loans
and notes
receivable

$

29,193

$

— $

277,588

$

191,005

7,565

(51,576)

(6,271)

140,723

1,252

10,437

11,689

4,592

1,580

(622)

(225)

5,325

—

254

254

—

238,410

(489,772)

—

(251,362)

—

—

—

$

181,605

$

5,579

$

26,226

$

306,781

195,597

247,555

(541,970)

(6,496)

(105,314)

1,252

10,691

11,943

213,410

Choice Properties invests  in mortgages and loans to facilitate  acquisitions.  Credit  risks arise in  the event that the borrowers default on 
repayment of their mortgages and loans to the Trust. Choice Properties’ receivables, including mezzanine financings, are typically subordinate 
to prior ranking mortgage charges and generally represent equity financing for the Trust’s co-owners or development partners. Not all of the 
Trust’s mezzanine financing activities will result in acquisitions. At the time of advancing financing, the Trust’s co-owners or development 
partners would typically have some of the equity invested in the form of cash with the balance being financed by third-party lenders and Choice 
Properties. 

In the event of a large commercial real estate market correction, the fair market value of an underlying property may be unable to support the 
investment. The Trust mitigates this risk by obtaining guarantees and registered mortgage charges, which are often cross-collateralized on 
several different commercial properties that are in various stages of development.

Note 13. 

Intangible Assets

Choice Properties’ intangible assets relate to the third-party revenue streams associated with property and asset management contracts for 
co-ownership property interests and joint ventures.  The Trust has the continuing rights, based on the co-ownership agreements, to property 
and asset management fees from investment properties where it manages the interests of co-owners. As at December 31, 2018, the value 
of the intangibles assets was $30,000 (December 31, 2017 - nil).  The key assumptions and inputs used in the valuation techniques to estimate 
the fair value of intangible assets are classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy as certain inputs for the valuation are not based on 
observable market data points. No impairment provisions were recorded at December 31, 2018.

112 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 14. 

Long Term Debt and Class C LP Units  

($ thousands)

Senior unsecured debentures

Mortgages payable

Construction loans

Class C LP Units

Long term debt and Class C LP Units

Classified as:

Non-current

Current

Senior Unsecured Debentures 

($ thousands)

Series A  3.55%, due 2018, effective interest 3.55%

Series B  4.90%, due 2023, effective interest 4.90%
Series C  3.50%, due 2021, effective interest 3.50%
Series D  4.29%, due 2024, effective interest 4.29%
Series E  2.30%, due 2020, effective interest 2.30%

Series F  4.06%, due 2025, effective interest 4.06%

Series G  3.20%, due 2023, effective interest 3.20%

Series H  5.27%, due 2046, effective interest 5.27%

Series I  3.01%, due 2022, effective interest 3.01%

Series J  3.55%, due 2025, effective interest 3.55%

Series K  3.56%, due 2024, effective interest 3.56%

Series L  4.18%, due 2028, effective interest 4.18%

Series 7  3.00%, due 2019, effective interest 3.04%

Series 8  3.60%, due 2020, effective interest 3.20%

Series 9  3.60%, due 2021, effective interest 3.57%

Series 10 3.60%, due 2022, effective interest 3.84%

Series B-C 4.32%, due 2021, effective interest 3.06%

Series C-C 2.56%, due 2019, effective interest 2.60%

Series D-C 2.95%, due 2023, effective interest 3.30%

Debt discounts and premiums - net of accumulated amortization of ($13,531) (2017 - ($12,007))

Debt placement costs - net of accumulated amortization of $6,674 (2017 - $4,332)

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
4,711,134
$

December 31, 2017
2,843,323

$

1,330,487

21,330

—

6,062,951

$

8,361

—

886,824

3,738,508

5,566,915

496,036

6,062,951

$

$

3,338,420

400,088

3,738,508

$

$

$

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
$

— $

December 31, 2017
400,000

200,000
250,000
200,000
250,000

200,000

250,000

100,000

300,000

350,000

550,000

750,000

200,000

300,000

200,000

300,000

100,000

100,000

125,000

(22)

(13,844)

200,000
250,000
200,000
250,000

200,000

250,000

100,000

—

—

—

—

200,000

300,000

200,000

300,000

—

—

—

(351)

(6,326)

Senior unsecured debentures

$

4,711,134

$

2,843,323

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 113 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

On January 12, 2018, Choice Properties issued $300,000 and $350,000 aggregate principal amount of Series I and J senior unsecured 
debentures due March 21, 2022 and January 10, 2025, respectively. The Series I unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.01% per 
annum, with semi-annual installments of interest due on March 21 and September 21 in each year, commencing March 21, 2018. The Series 
J unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.55% per annum, with semi-annual installments of interest due on January 10 and July 10 
of each year, commencing July 10, 2018. Debt placement costs of $3,251 are amortized using the effective interest method and recorded to 
net interest expense and other financing charges (note 21). The offering was made under the short form base shelf prospectus dated January 
9, 2018.  

On February 12, 2018, Choice Properties completed the early retirement of Series A senior unsecured debentures at a redemption price equal 
to $1,007.220 per $1,000 principal amount of Series A debentures, together with accrued and unpaid interest. 

On March 8, 2018, Choice Properties issued $550,000 and $750,000 aggregate principal amount of Series K and L senior unsecured debentures 
due September 9, 2024 and March 8, 2028, respectively. The Series K unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.56% per annum, 
with semi-annual installments of interest due on March 9 and September 9 in each year, commencing September 9, 2018. The Series L 
unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 4.18% per annum, with semi-annual installments of interest due on March 8 and September 
8 of each year, commencing September 8, 2018. Debt placement costs of $6,609, of which $1,684 were paid from cash on hand, are amortized 
using the effective interest method and recorded to net interest expense and other financing charges (note 21). The offering was conducted 
on a private placement basis (note 24). 

On May 4, 2018, as part of the acquisition of CREIT (note 5), Choice Properties assumed $450,000 aggregate principal amount of senior 
unsecured debentures together with accrued but unpaid interest in four series:  
• 
• 

Series A-C with $125,000 aggregate principal due July 24, 2018 bearing interest at a rate of 3.68% per annum;  
Series B-C with $100,000 aggregate principal due January 15, 2021 bearing interest at a rate of 4.32% per annum, with semi-annual 
installments of interest due on January 15 and July 15 in each year;  
Series C-C with $100,000 aggregate principal due November 30, 2019 bearing interest at a rate of 2.56% per annum, with semi-annual 
installments of interest due on May 30 and November 30 in each year; and  
Series D-C with $125,000 aggregate principal due January 18, 2023 bearing interest at a rate of 2.95% per annum, with semi-annual 
installments of interest due on January 18 and July 18 in each year.  

• 

• 

The Series B-C, C-C, and D-C debentures have been guaranteed by each of the General Partner, the Partnership and certain other subsidiaries 
of Choice Properties. In the case of default by the Trust, the indenture trustee will be entitled to seek redress from the guarantors for the 
guaranteed obligations in the same manner and upon the same terms that it may seek to enforce the obligations of the Trust. These guarantees 
are intended to eliminate structural subordination, which would otherwise arise as a consequence of Choice Properties’ assets being primarily 
held in various subsidiaries of the Trust. 

On July 24, 2018, Choice Properties redeemed, at par, $125,000 Series A-C senior unsecured debentures at the original maturity date. 

On January 23, 2017, Choice Properties redeemed, at par, $200,000 Series 6 senior unsecured debentures with an original maturity date of 
April 20, 2017.

As at December 31, 2018, the senior unsecured debentures had a weighted average effective interest rate of 3.61% (December 31, 2017 - 
3.61%). Senior unsecured debentures Series B through Series L were issued by the Trust, Series B-C through D-C were assumed by the 
Trust, and Series 7 through Series 10 were issued by the Partnership.

Mortgages Payable

($ thousands)

Mortgage principal

Net debt discounts and premiums - net of accumulated amortization of ($2,068) (2017 - ($260))

Debt placement costs - net of accumulated amortization of $52 (2017 - nil)

Mortgages payable

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
1,328,280
$

December 31, 2017
8,320

$

2,600

(393)

$

1,330,487

$

41

—

8,361

Mortgages of $1,309,677 were assumed as part of the acquisition of CREIT (note 5) including net debt discounts and premiums of $4,367. 

In connection with the property acquired from a third-party vendor on March 20, 2018, Choice Properties assumed a mortgage of $2,805 
which is secured by the acquired property. The mortgage bears interest at a fixed rate of 2.86% and matures in 2020 (note 6).

114 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

As at December 31, 2018, the mortgages had a weighted average effective interest rate of 4.08% and a weighted average term to maturity 
of 6.0 years (December 31, 2017 - 2.70% and 2.5 years, respectively).

Construction Loans 

Construction loans of $9,583 were assumed as part of the acquisition of CREIT (note 5). As at December 31, 2018, $21,330 was outstanding 
on construction loans (December 31, 2017 - nil).

For the purpose of financing the development of certain retail, industrial and residential properties, various investments in equity accounted 
joint ventures and co-ownerships have variable rate non-revolving construction facilities in which certain subsidiaries of the Trust guarantee 
its own share. These construction loans, which mature throughout 2019 to 2020, have a maximum amount available to be drawn at the Trust’s 
ownership interest of $145,000 (December 31, 2017 - $nil).

As at December 31, 2018, the construction loans had a weighted average effective interest rate of 4.30% and a weighted average term to 
maturity of 1.1 years.

Class C LP Units

($ thousands)

Tranche 1  5.00%, redemption rights beginning 2027, effective interest 5.46%

Tranche 2  5.00%, redemption rights beginning 2028, effective interest 5.51%

Tranche 3  5.00%, redemption rights beginning 2029, effective interest 5.57%

Debt premium - net of accumulated amortization of $nil (2017 - $10,562)

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
$

— $

December 31, 2017
300,000

—

—

—

300,000

325,000

(38,176)

886,824

Class C LP Units

$

— $

Concurrent with the closing of the acquisition of CREIT, Choice Properties converted all its outstanding Class C LP Units into 70,881,226 
Exchangeable Units. A difference in value on conversion of $98,659 was paid to Loblaw in cash (note 5).

Schedules of Repayments and Cash Flow Activities 

The schedule of principal repayment of long term debt, based on maturity, is as follows:

($ thousands)

Senior unsecured debentures

$

2019
300,000 $

2020
550,000 $

2021
550,000 $

2022
600,000 $

2023

Thereafter
575,000 $ 2,150,000

Total
$ 4,725,000

Mortgages payable

Construction loans

Total

182,126

12,493

136,616

118,259

145,153

105,761

640,365

1,328,280

8,837

—

—

—

—

21,330

$

494,619 $

695,453 $

668,259 $

745,153 $

680,761 $ 2,790,365

$ 6,074,610

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 115 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

The following table reconciles the changes in cash flows from financing activities for long term debt and Class C LP Units.

($ thousands)

Balance, beginning of year

Proceeds from issuance of Series I through L

senior unsecured debentures

Repayment of Series A senior unsecured

debentures

Repayment of Series A-C senior unsecured

debentures

Advances on construction loans, net

Advances of mortgages, net

Conversion of Class C LP Units

Debt placement costs

Total cash flow activities

Assumption of mortgage on acquisition of 

investment properties (note 6)

Debt discount expensed on issuance of Series I

Amortization of debt discounts and premiums

Amortization of debt placement costs

Accelerated amortization of debt premium on 
conversion of Class C LP Units (note 21)

Conversion of Class C LP Units

Total non-cash activities

Balance, end of year

Senior
unsecured
debentures

Mortgages
payable

Construction
loans

Class C LP
Units

Year ended
December 31,
2018

Long term debt
and Class C LP
Units

$ 2,843,323

$

8,361

$

— $

886,824

$

3,738,508

1,949,949

(400,000)

(125,000)

—

—

—

(9,860)

—

—

—

—

11,845

—

(445)

—

—

—

11,747

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

(98,659)

—

1,415,089

11,400

11,747

(98,659)

—

51

(1,524)

2,342

—

—

2,805

—

(1,808)

52

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

452,722

1,310,726

9,583

—

—

—

894

—

37,282

(826,341)

(788,165)

1,949,949

(400,000)

(125,000)

11,747

11,845

(98,659)

(10,305)

1,339,577

1,771,113

2,805

51

(2,438)

2,394

37,282

(826,341)

984,866

$ 4,711,134

$ 1,330,487

$

21,330

$

— $

6,062,951

Acquisition of CREIT (note 5)

451,853

1,309,677

9,583

116 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 15.  Credit Facilities and Term Loans 

($ thousands)

Credit Facilities 

$1,500,000 syndicated

$250,000 bi-lateral

$500,000 syndicated

Debt placement costs - net of accumulated amortization of $4,285 (2017 - $1,854)

Term Loans 

Unsecured term loan maturing May 4, 2022

Unsecured term loan maturing May 4, 2023

Debt placement costs - net of accumulated amortization of $717 (2017 - nil)

Credit facilities and term loans

Classified as:

Non-current

Current

Credit Facilities

As at

As at

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

$

325,000

$

—

—

(6,197)

175,000

625,000

(4,396)

—

250,000

311,000

(1,478)

—

—

—

$

$

$

1,114,407

$

559,522

1,114,407

—

1,114,407

$

$

309,522

250,000

559,522

Choice Properties has a $1,500,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing May 4, 
2023. The credit facility bears interest at variable rates of either: Prime plus 0.45% or Bankers’ Acceptance rate plus 1.45%. This pricing is 
contingent on Choice Properties’ credit ratings from DBRS and S&P remaining at BBB. 

In the first quarter of 2018, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its bi-lateral $250,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility 
with a major Canadian financial institution maturing December 21, 2018.   

In the second quarter of 2018, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its syndicated $500,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit 
facility provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing July 5, 2022, and repaid and cancelled the credit facility assumed on the acquisition of 
CREIT. 

The credit facility contains certain financial covenants. As at December 31, 2018, the Trust was in compliance with all of the financial covenants 
for the credit facility (note 24). 

Term Loans

Choice Properties has a $175,000 4-year unsecured term loan provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing May 4, 2022. The term loan bears 
interest at variable rates of either: Prime plus 0.45% or Bankers’ Acceptance rate plus 1.45%. This pricing is contingent on Choice Properties’ 
credit ratings from DBRS and S&P remaining at BBB.

Choice Properties has a $625,000 5-year unsecured term loan provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing May 4, 2023. The term loan bears 
interest at variable rates of either: Prime plus 0.45% or Bankers’ Acceptance rate plus 1.45%. This pricing is contingent on Choice Properties’ 
credit ratings from DBRS and S&P remaining at BBB.

The term loans contain certain financial covenants. As at December 31, 2018, the Trust was in compliance with all of the financial covenants 
for the term loans (note 24). 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 117 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Schedule of Cash Flow Activities 

The following table reconciles the changes in cash flows from financing activities for credit facilities and term loans:

($ thousands)

Balance, beginning of year

Repayment of $250,000 bi-lateral credit facility

Repayment of $500,000 syndicated credit facility

Repayment of credit facility acquired

Net advances of $1,500,000 syndicated credit facility

Net advances of May 4, 2022 unsecured term loan

Net advances of May 4, 2023 unsecured term loan

Debt placement costs

Total cash flow activities

Acquisition of CREIT (note 5)

Amortization of debt placement costs

Total non-cash activities

Balance, end of year

Note 16.  Unitholders' Equity

Credit facilities
559,522
$

$

Term loans

— $

(250,000)

(311,000)

(70,000)

325,000

—

—

(7,150)

(313,150)

70,000

2,431

72,431

—

—

—

—

175,000

625,000

(5,113)

794,887

—

717

717

Year ended
December 31,
2018

Credit facilities
and term loans

559,522

(250,000)

(311,000)

(70,000)

325,000

175,000

625,000

(12,263)

481,737

70,000

3,148

73,148

$

318,803

$

795,604

$

1,114,407

Trust Units (authorized - unlimited)  Each Unit represents a single vote at any meeting of Unitholders and entitles the Unitholder to receive 
a pro-rata share of all distributions. With certain restrictions, a Unitholder has the right to require Choice Properties to redeem its Units on 
demand. Upon receipt of a redemption notice by Choice Properties, all rights to and under the Units tendered for redemption shall be surrendered 
and the holder thereof shall be entitled to receive a price per unit as determined by a market formula and shall be paid in accordance with 
the conditions provided for in the Declaration of Trust. 

Exchangeable Units (authorized - unlimited)  Exchangeable Units issuable by the Partnership are economically equivalent to Units, receive 
distributions equal to the distributions paid on the Units and are exchangeable, at the holder’s option, to Units. As at December 31, 2018, all 
the Exchangeable Units were held by GWL. 

The 70,881,226 Exchangeable Units issued on May 4, 2018 in connection with the acquisition of CREIT (note 5) contain voting and exchange 
restrictions which will expire based on the following schedule:

Voting and exchange rights restriction period expiration dates
July 5, 2027

Numbers of Exchangeable Units eligible for voting and transfer
22,988,505

July 5, 2028

July 5, 2029

22,988,505

24,904,216

Special Voting Units  Each Exchangeable Unit is accompanied by one Special Voting Unit which provides the holder thereof with a right to 
vote on matters respecting the Trust equal to the number of Units that may be obtained upon the exchange of the Exchangeable Units for 
which each Special Voting Unit is attached.

118 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Units Outstanding

($ thousands except where otherwise indicated)

Units, beginning of year

Units issued, net of costs (note 5)

Issuance of Units under the Distribution Reinvestment Plan

Units issued under unit-based compensation arrangements

Units repurchased for unit-based compensation arrangement

Units, end of year

Exchangeable Units, beginning of year

Issued in conjunction with acquisition of investment properties 

December 5, 2017 (note 6)

Issued in conjunction with acquisition of CREIT May 4, 2018 

(note 5)

Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable Units

As at

As at

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Units
94,300,965

182,836,481

125,749

1,516,670

(577,306)

278,202,559

319,080,557

$

$

$

Amount
911,081

2,056,628

1,487

16,261

(7,114)

Units
92,568,828

—

1,694,763

37,374

—

2,978,343

94,300,965

4,259,724

317,988,505

Amount
888,337

—

22,383

361

—

911,081

4,283,304

$

$

$

—

—

1,092,052

14,632

70,881,226

—

826,341

(593,706)

—

—

—

(38,212)

Exchangeable Units, end of year

389,961,783

$

4,492,359

319,080,557

$

4,259,724

Total Units and Exchangeable Units, end of year

668,164,342

413,381,522

Units Issued  In connection with the acquisition of CREIT, Choice Properties issued 182,836,481 Units at a price of $11.25 per unit, totaling 
$2,056,911 and incurred costs of issuance of $283.

Units Issued under Unit-Based Compensation Arrangements  Units were issued in connection with settlements under the Unit Option 
Plan, the Unit-Settled Restricted Unit Plan and the Trustee Deferred Unit Plan (note 19).

Units Repurchased for Unit-Based Compensation Arrangement  On September 18, 2018, Choice Properties received approval from the 
Toronto Stock Exchange to purchase up to 13,880,839 Trust Units during the twelve-month period from September 20, 2018 to September 
19, 2019, under a normal course issuer bid. During the year, the Trust acquired Units which were then granted to certain employees and are 
subject to vesting conditions and disposition restrictions, in connection with the Unit-Settled Restricted Unit Plan (note 19).

Distributions  Choice Properties’ Board of Trustees retains full discretion with respect to the timing and quantum of distributions, however 
the total income distributed will not be less than the amount necessary to ensure the Trust will not be liable to pay income taxes under Part I 
of the Income Tax Act (Canada) for the year ending December 31, 2018 (note 17). The taxable income allocated to the Trust and Exchangeable 
Unitholders may vary in certain taxation years. Over time, such differences, in aggregate, will be minimal.

In April 2017, Choice Properties announced an increase in the annual distribution by 4.2% to $0.74 per unit.  The increase was effective for 
Unitholders of record on May 31, 2017. In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties declared distributions of $0.740 per unit 
(year  ended  December 31,  2017  -  $0.73),  or  $431,392  in  aggregate,  including  non-cash  distributions  provided  under  the  Distribution 
Reinvestment  Plan  (“DRIP”)  and  distributions  to  holders  of  Exchangeable  Units,  which  are  reported  as  interest  expense  (year  ended 
December 31, 2017 - $300,452). Distributions declared to Unitholders of record at the close of business on the last business day of a month 
are paid on or about the 15th day of the following month.

The holders of Exchangeable Units may elect to defer receipt of all or a portion of distributions declared by the Partnership until the first date 
following the end of the fiscal year. If the holder elects to defer, the Partnership will loan the holder the amount equal to the deferred distribution 
without interest, and the loan will be due and payable in full on the first business day following the end of the fiscal year the loan was advanced.

Distribution Reinvestment Plan  Choice Properties instituted a DRIP that allowed Unitholders to use the monthly cash distributions paid on 
their existing Units to purchase additional Units directly from the Trust. Unitholders who elected to participate in the DRIP received a further 
distribution, payable in Units, equal in value to 3% of each cash distribution. On April 25, 2018, the Board of Trustees temporarily suspended 
the DRIP. Unitholders that were enrolled in the DRIP began receiving distributions in cash commencing with the distribution declared in May 
2018. Choice Properties reserves the right to amend, suspend or terminate the DRIP at any time, but such actions will have no retroactive 
effect that would prejudice the interests of DRIP participants. For the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties issued 125,749 Units 
under the DRIP (December 31, 2017 - 1,694,763 Units).

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 119 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 17.  

Income Taxes 

The Trust is taxed as a "mutual fund trust" and a REIT under the Income Tax Act (Canada). The Trustees intend to distribute all of the Trust’s 
taxable income to the Unitholders and accordingly, the Trust is not taxable on its Canadian investment property income. 

The Trust is subject to taxation on certain taxable entities in Canada and the United States. Income taxes recognized in the consolidated 
statement of net income was as follows:

($ thousands)

Current income taxes

Deferred income taxes

Income taxes

Year ended
December 31, 2018
(49)
$

$

(489)

(538)

$

$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
—

—

—

A deferred income tax liability of $509 was recognized due to temporary differences between the carrying value and the tax basis of net assets 
held in the U.S. subsidiary (December 31, 2017 - nil). 

Note 18.   Trade Payables and Other Liabilities

($ thousands)

Trade accounts payable

Accrued liabilities and provisions

Accrued acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses

Accrued capital expenditures

Accrued interest expense

Due to related party(i)

Unit-based compensation

Distributions payable(ii)

Tenant deposits

Deferred revenue

Designated hedging derivatives (note 25)

Trade payables and other liabilities

Classified as:

Non-current

Current

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
15,740
$

December 31, 2017
9,737

$

77,561

38,176

73,504

60,442

50,274

11,125

17,156

13,868

19,536

1,621

35,334

—

21,135

34,495

301,117

14,013

5,815

2,801

4,329

—

$

$

$

379,003

$

428,776

6,021

372,982

379,003

$

$

2,713

426,063

428,776

(i) 

(ii) 

Includes distributions accruing on Exchangeable Units of $50,274 (December 31, 2017 - $251,013) and Class C LP Units of nil (December 31, 2017 - $50,104).

Includes payable to Loblaw of nil and $2,889 payable to GWL (December 31, 2017 - $1,326 and $1,563, respectively).

120 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 19.   Unit-Based Compensation  

Choice Properties’ unit-based compensation expense recognized in general and administrative expenses was:

($ thousands)

Unit Option plan

Restricted Unit plans

Performance Unit plan

Trustee Deferred Unit plan

Unit-based compensation expense

Adjustment to fair value included in the above

Year ended
December 31, 2018
(3,578)
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
1,077

$

5,511

183

340

2,456

(4,792)

$

$

1,728

711

745

4,261

468

$

$

As at December 31, 2018, the carrying value of total unit-based compensation was $11,125 (December 31, 2017 - $14,013) (note 18).

Unit Option Plan  Choice Properties maintains a Unit Option plan for certain employees. Under this plan, Choice Properties may grant Unit 
Options totaling up to 19,744,697 Units, as approved at the annual and special meeting of Unitholders on April 29, 2015. The Unit Options 
vest in tranches over a period of four years. The following is a summary of Choice Properties’ Unit Option plan activity:

Outstanding Unit Options, beginning of year

Granted

Exercised

Cancelled

Outstanding Unit Options, end of year

Unit Options exercisable, end of year

Year ended December 31, 2018

 Year ended December 31, 2017

Number of awards
4,403,857

Weighted average 
exercise price/unit
11.56
$

724,571

(899,566)

(464,755)

3,764,107

2,287,879

$

$

$

$

$

11.92

11.01

12.41

11.66

11.24

Number of awards
3,990,231

451,000

(37,374)

$

$

$

— $

4,403,857

2,308,008

$

$

Weighted average
exercise price/unit
11.25

14.20

10.24

—

11.56

10.99

The Black-Scholes model (level 2) was used to measure the fair value of the Unit Options.

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 121 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

The assumptions used to measure the fair value of the Unit Options under the Black-Scholes model (level 2) were as follows:

Expected average distribution yield

Expected average Unit price volatility

Average risk-free interest rate

Expected average life of options

The following table details the Unit Options outstanding as at December 31, 2018:

Exercise Price
$10.04

$10.81

$10.72

$11.51

$11.28

$12.38

$12.79

$14.21

$13.93

$11.92

$10.04 to $14.21

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
6.42%

December 31, 2017
5.54%

14.39% - 25.19%

10.03% - 16.88%

0.02% - 1.88%

0.1 - 4.6 Years

0.01% - 1.85%

0.1 - 4.8 Years

Number of
Unit Options
outstanding as at
December 31, 2018
442,586

Remaining weighted
average
life (in years)
1.5

536,932

6,009

1,128,790

215,518

486,628

4,897

340,015

20,424

582,308

3,764,107

2.2

2.9

3.2

3.9

4.2

4.9

5.2

5.3

6.2

3.7

122 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Restricted Unit Plans  Choice Properties has two Restricted Unit Plans. 

Restricted Unit Plan RUs entitle certain employees to receive the value of the RU award in cash or Units at the end of the applicable vesting 
period, which is usually three years in length. The RU plan provides for the crediting of additional RUs in respect of distributions paid on Units 
for the period when a RU is outstanding. The fair value of each RU granted is measured based on the market value of a Trust Unit at the 
balance sheet date. There were no RUs vested as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - nil).

The following is a summary of Choice Properties’ RU plan activity:

(Number of awards)

Outstanding Restricted Units, beginning of year

Granted

Reinvested

Settled

Cancelled

Outstanding Restricted Units, end of year

Year ended
December 31, 2018
359,154

 Year ended 
December 31, 2017
264,691

215,002

28,029

(118,670)

(37,174)

446,341

160,361

17,517

(83,398)

(17)

359,154

Unit-Settled Restricted Unit Plan  Under the terms of the URU plan, certain employees were granted URUs, which are subject to vesting 
conditions and disposition restrictions. Typically, full vesting of the URUs would not occur until the employee had remained with Choice for 
three or five years from the date of grant. Depending on the nature of the grant, the URUs are subject to a six- or seven-year holding period 
during which the Units cannot be disposed. There were 1,110,761 URUs vested, but still subject to disposition restrictions as at December 31, 
2018 (December 31, 2017 - nil).

The following is a summary of Choice Properties’ URU plan activity for units not yet vested:

(Number of awards)

Outstanding Unit-Settled Restricted Units, beginning of year

Assumed in conjunction with the acquisition of CREIT

Granted

Forfeited

No longer subject to disposition restrictions

Outstanding Unit-Settled Restricted Units, end of year

Year ended
December 31, 2018
—

 Year ended 
December 31, 2017
—

626,128

577,306

(28,946)

(456,673)

717,815

—

—

—

—

—

On May 4, 2018, Choice Properties assumed the obligations of CREIT under the CREIT unit-settled restricted unit plan and holders of CREIT 
restricted units had each CREIT restricted unit redeemed for Units in Choice Properties as part of the acquisition. Plan participants are subject 
to the same vesting, forfeiture and disposition provisions and such other terms and conditions as were applicable to the CREIT restricted 
units pursuant to the CREIT restricted unit plan immediately prior to the completion of the acquisition of CREIT. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 123 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Performance Unit Plan  PUs entitle certain employees to receive the value of the PU award in cash or Units at the end of the applicable 
performance period, which is usually three years in length, based on the Trust achieving certain performance conditions. The PU plan provides 
for the crediting of additional PUs in respect of distributions paid on Units for the period when a PU is outstanding. The fair value of each PU 
granted is measured based on the market value of a Trust Unit at the balance sheet date. PUs were first granted in 2016; there were no PUs 
vested as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - nil).

The following is a summary of Choice Properties’ PU plan activity:

(Number of awards)

Outstanding Performance Units, beginning of year

Granted

Reinvested

Cancelled

Added by performance factor

Settled

Outstanding Performance Units, end of year

Year ended
December 31, 2018
79,612

 Year ended 
December 31, 2017
39,696

44,374

6,727

(16,194)

8,836

(18,906)

104,449

36,099

3,817

—

—

—

79,612

Trustee Deferred Unit Plan  Members of the Choice Properties’ Board of Trustees, who are not management of Choice Properties, are 
required to receive a portion of their annual retainer in the form of DUs and may also elect to receive up to 100% of their remaining fees in 
DUs. Distributions paid earn fractional DUs, which are treated as additional awards. The fair value of each DU granted is measured based 
on the market value of a Unit at the balance sheet date. All DUs vest when granted, however, they cannot be exercised while Trustees are 
members of the Board. 

A summary of the DU plan activity is as follows:

(Number of awards)

Outstanding Trustee Deferred Units, beginning of year

Granted

Reinvested

Cancelled

Exercised

Outstanding Trustee Deferred Units, end of year

Note 20.  Rental Revenue

Rental revenue is comprised of the following: 

Year ended
December 31, 2018
283,704

 Year ended 
December 31, 2017
218,992

56,705

17,631

(1,108)

(54,343)

302,589

Third-
party(i)
72,377

18,497

13,967

2,893

51,865

12,847

—

—

283,704

Year ended

December 31, 2017
605,024

$

162,218

54,875

8,513

830,630

($ thousands)

Base rent
Property tax and insurance

recoveries

Operating cost recoveries

Other revenue

Rental revenue

Loblaw(i)
$ 542,977

Third-
party(ii)
$ 255,963

151,803

47,070

10,218

67,623

61,680

10,939

Year ended

December 31, 2018
798,940

$

Loblaw(i)
$ 532,647

$

219,426

108,750

21,157

143,721

40,908

5,620

$ 752,068

$ 396,205

$

1,148,273

$ 722,896

$ 107,734

$

(i) 

(ii) 

Loblaw revenue includes lease surrender payments of $10,204 for the year ended December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - $5,620 with $930 attributable to non-
controlling interests) (note 28).
Third-party revenue includes $2,296 received from leases to subsidiaries of GWL for the year ended December 31, 2018 (2017 - $2,154).

124 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Choice Properties enters into long-term lease contracts with tenants for space in its properties. Initial lease terms are generally between three 
and ten years for commercial units and longer terms for food store anchors. Leases generally provide for the tenant to pay Choice Properties 
base rent, with provisions for contractual increases in base rent over the term of the lease, plus operating cost, property tax and insurance 
recoveries. Many of the leases with Loblaw are for stand-alone retail sites. Loblaw is directly responsible for the operating costs on such sites.

Future base rent revenue, excluding adjustments for straight-line rent, for the years ended December 31 is as follows:

($ thousands)

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Thereafter

Total

Note 21.  Net Interest Expense and Other Financing Charges

($ thousands)

Interest on senior unsecured debentures

Distributions on Class C LP Units(i)

Interest on mortgages and construction loans

Interest on credit facilities and term loans

Effective interest rate amortization of debt discounts and premiums (note 14)

Accelerated amortization of debt premium on conversion of Class C LP Units (note 14)

Effective interest rate amortization of debt placement costs (notes 14 and 15)

Distributions on Exchangeable Units(i)

Less: Capitalized interest(ii)

$

$

872,798

850,998

821,240

787,413

728,593

3,200,255

7,261,297

Year ended
December 31, 2018
164,010
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
103,625

$

15,417

35,293

29,780

(2,387)

37,282

5,542

271,089

556,026

(4,880)

46,250

110

11,799

1,560

—

1,638

232,199

397,181

(2,355)

394,826

Net interest expense and other financing charges

$

551,146

$

(i) 
(ii) 

Represents interest on indebtedness due to related parties. 
Interest was capitalized to qualifying development projects based on an annual weighted average interest rate of 3.63% (2017 - 3.43%).

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 125 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 22. 

Interest and Other Income 

($ thousands)

Interest income on mortgages and loans receivable

Other interest income

Other income

Interest and other income

Note 23.   Employee Costs 

The following amounts were expensed in relation to Choice Properties’ employees:

($ thousands)

Salaries, wages and benefits

Post-employment benefits

Unit-based compensation

Employee costs(i)

Year ended
December 31, 2018
10,691
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
4,760

$

3,461

72

$

14,224

$

69

—

4,829

Year ended
December 31, 2018
31,787

Year ended
December 31, 2017
17,180

$

739

2,116

34,642

$

422

3,516

21,118

$

$

(i) 

Before considering amounts capitalized to investment properties or amounts allocated to recoverable operating expenses.

Note 24.   Capital Management 

In order to maintain or adjust its capital structure, Choice Properties may issue new Units and debt, repay debt, or adjust the amount of 
distributions paid to Unitholders. Choice Properties manages its capital structure with the objective of:

complying with the guidelines set out in its Declaration of Trust;
complying with debt covenants;

• 
• 
•  maintaining credit rating metrics consistent with those of investment grade REITs;
• 
•  maintaining financial capacity and flexibility through access to capital to support future growth and development; and 
•  minimizing its cost of capital while taking into consideration current and future industry, market and economic risks and conditions.

ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to support its financial obligations and to execute its operating and strategic plans;

On January 9, 2018, Choice Properties filed a new base shelf prospectus allowing for the issuance, from time to time, of Units and debt 
securities, or any combination thereof, having an aggregate offering price of up to $2,000,000. This prospectus is effective for a 25-month 
period from the date of issuance. On January 12, 2018, Choice Properties issued $650,000 of senior unsecured debentures under this 
prospectus (note 14). 

On January 12, 2018, Choice Properties issued $300,000 and $350,000 aggregate principal amount of Series I and J senior unsecured 
debentures due March 21, 2022 and January 10, 2025, respectively. The Series I unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.010% 
per annum and the Series J unsecured debentures bear interest at a rate of 3.546% (note 14).

On February 12, 2018, Choice Properties completed the early retirement of Series A senior unsecured debentures at a redemption price equal 
to $1,007.220 per $1,000 principal amount of Series A debentures, together with accrued and unpaid interest (note 14). 

Choice Properties has a $1,500,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing May 4, 
2023. The credit facility bears interest at variable rates of either: Prime plus 0.45% or Bankers’ Acceptance rate plus 1.45%. This pricing is 
contingent on Choice Properties’ credit ratings from DBRS and S&P remaining at BBB. 

In the first quarter of 2018, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its bi-lateral $250,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit facility 
with a major Canadian financial institution maturing December 21, 2018.   

126 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

In the second quarter of 2018, Choice Properties repaid and cancelled its syndicated $500,000 senior unsecured committed revolving credit 
facility provided by a syndicate of lenders maturing July 5, 2022, and repaid and cancelled the credit facility assumed on the acquisition of 
CREIT. 

Choice Properties has certain key covenants in its debentures and its committed credit facilities. The key financial covenants include debt 
service ratios and leverage ratios, as defined in the respective agreements. These ratios are measured by the Trust on an ongoing basis to 
ensure compliance with the agreements. Choice Properties was in compliance with each of the key financial covenants under these agreements 
as at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017. 

The following schedule details the capitalization of Choice Properties:

($ thousands)

Liabilities

As at

As at

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2017

Senior unsecured debentures (note 14)

$

4,725,000

$

2,850,000

Mortgages (note 14)

Class C LP Units (note 5)

Credit facilities (note 15)

Term loans (note 15)

Exchangeable Units (note 16)

Equity

Unitholders’ equity

Non-controlling interests

Total

1,328,280

—

325,000

800,000

4,492,359

3,492,185

7,801

8,320

925,000

561,000

—

4,259,724

928,280

8,701

$

15,170,625

$

9,541,025

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 127 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 25.   Financial Instruments 

The following table presents the fair value hierarchy of financial assets and liabilities, excluding those classified as amortized cost that are 
short term in nature. 

As at

December 31, 2018

As at

December 31, 2017

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

($ thousands)

Assets

Fair value through profit and loss:

Mortgages, loans and notes 

receivable (note 12)

Designated hedging derivatives

(note 11)

Amortized cost:

Mortgages, loans and notes 
receivable - SPPI (note 12)
Cash and cash equivalents 

Liabilities:

Fair value through profit and loss:

Unit-based compensation (note 18)

Designated hedging derivatives

(note 18)

Amortized cost:

Credit facilities and term loans 

(note 15)

$

— $

— $

75,692

$

75,692

$

— $

— $

— $

—

—

30,713

1,036

—

1,036

—

—

137,668

137,668

—

30,713

6,407

—

—

—

—

—

—

—

29,193

6,407

3,889,628

4,259,724

14,013

—

—

29,193

—

—

—

—

—

Long term debt and Class C LP Units

—

6,075,033

Exchangeable Units (note 16)

4,492,359

—

11,125

1,621

—

—

—

—

—

—

6,075,033

—

3,889,628

4,492,359

4,259,724

11,125

1,621

—

—

—

14,013

—

—

1,114,407

—

1,114,407

—

559,522

—

559,522

The carrying value of the Trust’s assets and liabilities approximated fair value except for long term debt and Class C LP Units. The fair value 
of Choice Properties’ senior unsecured debentures was calculated using market trading prices for similar instruments. Whereas, the fair values 
for the mortgages and the Class C LP Units were calculated by discounting future cash flows using appropriate discount rates. 

There were no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy during the periods.   

Designated Hedging derivatives  Designated hedging derivatives consist of interest rate swaps, which are classified as either current or 
non-current and included in other assets or liabilities, as applicable. As at December 31, 2018, the Trust had entered into interest rate swaps 
for original notional amounts of $321,700 (December 31, 2017 - nil) to hedge the interest rate associated with an equivalent amount of variable 
rate mortgages. The fair value of the designated hedging derivatives is a net liability of approximately $585 (December 31, 2017 - nil). The 
Trust also recorded, in other comprehensive income, fair value gains of $597 for the year ended December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - 
nil).  The Trust did not enter into any designated hedging derivatives during the year ended December 31, 2017. 

128 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 26.   Financial Risk Management 

As a result of holding and issuing financial instruments, Choice Properties is exposed to credit risk, market risk and liquidity risk and capital 
availability risk. The following is a description of those risks and how the exposures are managed: 

Credit Risk  Choice Properties is exposed to credit risk resulting from the possibility that counterparties could default on their financial obligations 
to Choice Properties. Exposure to credit risk relates to rent receivables, cash and cash equivalents, short term investments, security deposits 
and notes receivable.  

Choice Properties mitigates the risk of credit loss related to rent receivables by evaluating the creditworthiness of new tenants and joint venture 
partners, obtaining security deposits wherever permitted by legislation, ensuring its tenant mix is diversified and by limiting its exposure to any 
one tenant (except Loblaw).  Choice Properties establishes an allowance for doubtful accounts that represents the estimated losses with respect 
to rent receivables.  The allowance is determined on a tenant-by-tenant basis based on the specific factors related to the tenant (note 11). 

The risk related to cash and cash equivalents, short term investments, security deposits and notes receivable is reduced by policies and 
guidelines that require Choice Properties to enter into transactions only with Canadian financial and government institutions that have a minimum 
short term rating of “A-2” and a long term credit rating of “A-” from S&P or an equivalent credit rating from another recognized credit rating 
agency and by placing minimum and maximum limits for exposures to specific counterparties and instruments. 

Despite such mitigation efforts, if Choice Properties’ counterparties default, it could have a material adverse impact on Choice Properties’ 
financial condition or results of operations and its ability to make distributions to Unitholders. 

Market Risk  Choice Properties is exposed to market risk as a result of changes in factors such as interest rates and the market price of the 
Trust’s Units.

Interest Rate Risk  The majority of Choice Properties’ debt is financed at fixed rates with maturities staggered over 27 years, thereby mitigating 
the exposure to near term changes in interest rates. To the extent that Choice Properties incurs variable rate indebtedness (such as under the 
credit facilities), this will result in fluctuations in Choice Properties’ cost of borrowing as interest rates change. If interest rates rise, Choice 
Properties’ operating results and financial condition could be materially adversely affected and decrease the amount of cash available for 
distribution to Unitholders.  

Choice Properties analyzes its interest rate risk and the impact of rising and falling interest rates on operating results and financial condition 
on a regular basis. 

Choice Properties’ credit facilities and the Debentures also contain covenants that require it to maintain certain financial ratios on a consolidated 
basis. If Choice Properties does not maintain such ratios, its ability to make distributions to Unitholders may be limited or suspended. An 
increase of 1.0% per annum in the variable component of the credit facilities’ interest rates would result in an increase to liabilities and a 
decrease in net income of $15,000 (2017 - $7,500) (assuming fully drawn credit facilities).

Unit Price Risk  Choice Properties is exposed to unit price risk as a result of the issuance of Exchangeable Units, which are economically 
equivalent  to  and  exchangeable  for  Units,  as  well  as  the  issuance  of  unit-based  compensation.    Exchangeable  Units  and  unit-based 
compensation liabilities are recorded at their fair value based on market trading prices. Exchangeable Units and unit-based compensation 
negatively impact operating income when the unit price rises and positively impact operating income when the unit price declines. An increase 
of $1.00 in the underlying price of Choice Properties’ Units would result in an increase to liabilities, and decrease in net income as follows:

• 
• 

Exchangeable Units $389,962 (2017 - $319,081); and 
Unit-based compensation liabilities $2,694 (2017 - $3,573).

Liquidity Risk and Capital Availability Risk  Liquidity risk is the risk that Choice Properties cannot meet a demand for cash or fund its 
obligations as they come due. Although a portion of the cash flow generated by the investment properties is devoted to servicing such outstanding 
debt, there can be no assurance that Choice Properties will continue to generate sufficient cash flow from operations to meet interest payments 
and principal repayment obligations upon an applicable maturity date. If Choice Properties is unable to meet interest or principal repayment 
obligations, it could be required to renegotiate such payments or issue additional equity or debt or obtain other financing. The failure of Choice 
Properties to make or renegotiate interest or principal payments or issue additional equity or  debt or obtain other financing could materially 
adversely affect Choice Properties’ financial condition and results of operations and decrease or eliminate the amount of cash available for 
distribution to Unitholders. 

The real estate industry is highly capital intensive. Choice Properties requires access to capital to fund operating expenses, to maintain its 
properties, to fund its growth strategy and certain other capital expenditures from time to time, and to refinance indebtedness.  Although Choice 
Properties expects to have access to credit facilities, there can be no assurance that it will otherwise have access to sufficient capital or access 
to capital on favourable terms. Further, in certain circumstances, Choice Properties may not be able to borrow funds due to limitations set forth 
in the Declaration of Trust and the Trust Indentures, as supplemented.  Failure by Choice Properties to access required capital could have a 
material adverse effect on its financial condition or results of operations and its ability to make distributions to Unitholders. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 129 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Liquidity and capital availability risks are mitigated by maintaining appropriate levels of liquidity, by diversifying the Trust’s sources of funding, 
by maintaining a well-diversified debt maturity profile and actively monitoring market conditions. 

Maturity Analysis  The undiscounted future principal and interest payments on Choice Properties’ debt instruments are as follows:

($ thousands)

Senior unsecured debentures $

Mortgage

Constructions loans

Credit facilities(i)

Term loans

Total

2019
471,957 $
232,092

2020
707,993 $
180,499

12,493

8,837

—

—

—

—

2021
690,317 $

2022
722,068 $

2023

Thereafter
675,914 $ 2,468,225

Total
$ 5,736,474

156,428

176,842

134,092

747,863

1,627,816

—

—

—

—

—

175,000

—

325,000

625,000

—

—

—

21,330

325,000

800,000

$

716,542 $

897,329 $

846,745 $ 1,073,910 $ 1,760,006 $ 3,216,088

$ 8,510,620

(i) 

Excludes interest on the revolving credit facilities at a floating interest rate.

Note 27.   Contingent Liabilities and Financial Guarantees 

Choice Properties is involved in and potentially subject to various claims by third-parties arising from the normal course of conduct of its 
business including regulatory, property and environmental claims. In addition, Choice Properties is potentially subject to regular audits from 
federal and provincial tax authorities, and as a result of these audits may receive assessments and reassessments. Although such matters 
cannot be predicted with certainty, management currently considers Choice Properties’ exposure to such claims and litigation, to the extent 
not covered by Choice Properties’ insurance policies or otherwise provided for, not to be material to the consolidated financial statements, 
but they may have a material impact in future periods. 

Legal Proceedings  Choice Properties is potentially the subject of various legal proceedings and claims that arise in the ordinary course of 
business. The outcome of all these proceedings and claims is uncertain. Based on information currently available, any proceedings and claims, 
individually and in the aggregate, are not expected to have a material impact on Choice Properties. 

Guarantees  Choice Properties issues letters of credit to support guarantees related to its investment properties including maintenance and 
development obligations to municipal authorities. As at December 31, 2018, the aggregate gross potential liability related to these letters of 
credit totaled $38,540 including $3,248 posted by Loblaw with the Province of Ontario and City of Toronto on behalf of Choice Properties 
related to deferral of land transfer tax on properties acquired from Loblaw subsequent to the IPO (note 28) (December 31, 2017 - $33,352 
including $5,231 posted by Loblaw).  

Choice Properties’ credit facilities and senior unsecured debentures are guaranteed by each of the General Partner, the Partnership and any 
other person that becomes a subsidiary of Choice Properties (with certain exceptions). In the case of default by the Trust, the indenture trustee 
will be entitled to seek redress from the guarantors for the guaranteed obligations in the same manner and upon the same terms that it may 
seek to enforce the obligations of the Trust. These guarantees are intended to eliminate structural subordination, which would otherwise arise 
as a consequence of Choice Properties’ assets being primarily held in various subsidiaries of the Trust.

CPH Master LP guarantees certain debt assumed by purchasers in connection with past dispositions of properties made by CREIT before 
the acquisition. These guarantees will remain until the debt is modified, refinanced or extinguished. Credit risks arise in the event that the 
purchasers default on repayment of their debt. These credit risks are mitigated by the recourse which the Trust has under these guarantees, 
in which case the Trust would have a claim against the underlying property. The estimated amount of debt at December 31, 2018 subject to 
such guarantees, and therefore the maximum exposure to credit risk, was $37,700 with an estimated weighted average remaining term of 
4.5 years.

Commitments  Choice Properties has entered into contracts for development and sustainable capital projects and has other contractual 
obligations such as operating rents. The Trust is committed to future payments of approximately $315,209, of which $149,344 relates to equity 
accounted joint ventures as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - $72,777). 

The Trust held debt obligations in the amount of $144,702 in its equity accounted joint ventures as at December 31, 2018. Generally, the Trust 
is only liable for its proportionate share of the obligations of the co-ownerships and equity accounted joint ventures in which it participates, 
except in limited circumstances. Credit risk arises in the event that the partners default on the payment of their proportionate share of such 
obligations. This credit risk is mitigated as the Trust generally has recourse under its co-ownership agreements and joint venture arrangements 
in the event of default of its partners, in which case the Trust’s claim would be against both the underlying real estate investments and the 
partners that are in default. Management believes that the assets of its co-ownerships and joint ventures are sufficient for the purpose of 
satisfying any obligation of the Trust should the Trust’s partner default.

130 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 28.   Related Party Transactions 

Effective November 1, 2018, Choice Properties’ parent corporation is GWL, which held a 65.4% direct effective interest in the Trust through 
ownership of 46,856,415 Units and 100% of the Exchangeable Units as at December 31, 2018. GWL is also the parent company of Loblaw, 
with ownership of 50.4% of Loblaw’s outstanding common shares as at December 31, 2018. 

On November 1, 2018, Loblaw and GWL completed a reorganization under which Loblaw spun out its effective interest in Choice Properties 
to GWL. Prior to the reorganization, Loblaw held a 61.6% direct effective interest in the Trust through ownership of 21,500,000 Units and 
100% of the Exchangeable Units as at October 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - 82.4% direct effective interest, 21,500,000 Units and 100% 
Exchangeable Units, respectively). The reorganization will have no significant impact on the ongoing relationship between Loblaw and Choice 
Properties.  All current agreements and arrangements with Loblaw will remain in place and Loblaw will continue to be Choice Properties’ 
largest tenant.

In the ordinary course of business, Choice Properties’ enters into various transactions with related parties. These transactions are measured 
at the exchange amount, which is the amount of consideration established and agreed upon by the related parties. 

Transactions and Agreements with Loblaw

Acquisitions Included in the investment properties acquired as part of the acquisition of CREIT were 17 properties containing a Loblaw food 
or drug store, with annual rental revenue of approximately $12,841 (note 5). 

On November 14, 2018, Choice Properties acquired 100% interest in three retail properties from Loblaw for a combined purchase price of 
$55,390, excluding acquisition costs, and settled the acquisition with cash (note 6). 

On July 3, 2018, Choice Properties acquired a 75% interest in a property from Loblaw for a purchase price of $1,575, excluding acquisition 
costs, and settled the acquisition with cash (note 6). 

In the year ended December 31, 2017, Choice Properties acquired five investment properties from Loblaw with a fair value of $61,700, 
excluding transaction costs. The acquisitions were settled by the issuance of 1,092,052 Exchangeable Units, which had a value of $14,632 
at the time of the acquisitions, and cash (note 6). 

Dispositions On June 21, 2018, a retail property in Quebec, with a fair value of $2,745, was sold for cash consideration. On closing, Choice 
Properties received a lease surrender payment from Loblaw of $6,892 (note 6).

In the year ended December 31, 2017, the Trust sold certain gas bar capital assets with a fair value of $34,745 to Loblaw, for cash, in order 
to facilitate the sale of substantially all of Loblaw’s gas bar operations to Brookfield Business Partners L.P. The gas bar capital assets were 
leased to Loblaw as part of the respective tenant leases between the Trust and Loblaw.  The tenant leases between the Trust and Loblaw 
related to these investment properties remained substantially unchanged.  

Lease Surrender Payments In the year ended December 31, 2018, Loblaw made lease surrender payments of $10,204 to the Trust. 

In the year ended December 31, 2017, Loblaw made lease surrender payments of $5,620. Included in the lease surrender revenue was $930 
attributable to non-controlling interests. 

Site Intensification Payments  Included in certain investment properties acquired from Loblaw is excess land with development potential. 
Choice Properties will compensate Loblaw, over time, with intensification payments, as Choice Properties pursues development, intensification 
or redevelopment of such excess lands. The payments to Loblaw are calculated in accordance with a payment grid, set out in the Strategic 
Alliance Agreement, that takes into account the region, market ranking and type of use for the property.

Choice Properties compensated Loblaw with intensification payments of $5,858 in connection with completed gross leasable area for which 
tenants have taken possession during the year ended December 31, 2018 (year ended December 31, 2017 - $5,793).

Development Capital Payment  In the year ended December 31, 2017, development capital included a payment of $1,542 which was received 
from Loblaw.

Strategic Alliance Agreement  The Strategic Alliance Agreement created a series of rights and obligations between Choice Properties and 
Loblaw, intended to establish a preferential and mutually beneficial business and operating relationship. The Agreement expires on July 5, 
2023, ten years from the IPO, however, if Loblaw continues to own a majority interest, on a fully-diluted basis in the Trust, the Agreement will 
expire on July 5, 2033. If at any time after July 5, 2023 Loblaw ceases to own a majority interest in the Trust, on a fully-diluted basis, the 
Agreement will expire on that date.

Services Agreement  During 2017 and 2018, Loblaw provided Choice Properties with administrative and other support services.  

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 131 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Property Management Agreement  Choice Properties agreed to provide Loblaw with property management services for Loblaw’s properties 
with third-party tenancies on a fee for service basis with automatic one-year renewals. 

Sublease Administration Agreement  On July 17, 2017, in connection with Loblaw’s sale of substantially all of its gas bar operations, Choice 
Properties agreed to provide Loblaw with certain administrative services in respect of the subleases to Brookfield on a fee for service basis 
for an initial five-year term with automatic one-year renewals.   

Letters of Credit  As at December 31, 2018, letters of credit totaling $3,248 were posted by Loblaw with the province of Ontario and City of 
Toronto on behalf of Choice Properties related to deferral of land transfer tax on properties acquired from Loblaw (December 31, 2017 - 
$5,231) (note 27). 

Distributions on LP Units and Notes Receivable  Prior to the reorganization on November 1, 2018, Loblaw held all of the Exchangeable 
Units and Class C LP Units issued by the Partnership. Loblaw had elected to defer receipt of all distributions from the Partnership until the 
first business day following the end of the fiscal year. Distributions declared and accrued on the last business day of a month become payable 
on or about the 15th day of the following month. On this day, the Partnership loans the holder an amount equal to the deferred distribution 
without interest, and the loan is due and payable in full on the first business day following the end of the fiscal year the loan was advanced. 
On the first business day of 2018, distributions payable for Exchangeable Units of $231,338 and Class C LP Units of $46,250, were paid and 
the corresponding notes receivable from Loblaw were cancelled (January 2017 - paid $217,324 and $46,250, respectively).  

During the year ended December 31, 2018, distributions declared on the Exchangeable Units and Class C LP Units totaling $222,994 and 
$15,417, respectively, were payable to Loblaw (December 31, 2017 - $232,199 and $46,250, respectively). As at December 31, 2018, there 
were no notes receivable from Loblaw (December 31, 2017 - $277,588).

Conversion of Class C LP Units Concurrent with the closing of the acquisition of CREIT, Choice Properties converted all its outstanding 
Class C LP Units into 70,881,226 Exchangeable Units. A conversion difference of $98,659 was due to Loblaw and settled in cash. These 
Exchangeable Units were subject to an undertaking by Loblaw, and subsequently confirmed by GWL , to the TSX that restrict its voting rights 
and the exercise of its exchange transfer rights to be consistent with the terms of the converted Class C LP Units.  

The reorganization under which Loblaw spun out its effective interest in Choice Properties to GWL, included all the issued and outstanding 
Exchangeable Units, of which 70,881,226 Exchangeable Units continue to be subject to restrictions for voting and exchange transfer rights.

Trust Unit Distributions  In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties declared distributions of $13,258 on the Units held by 
Loblaw prior to the transfer of its effective interest in Choice Properties to GWL (year ended December 31, 2017 - $15,695).

Transaction  Summary  as  Reflected  in  the  Consolidated  Financial  Statements    Loblaw  is  also  Choice  Properties’  largest  tenant, 
representing approximately 68.0% of Choice Properties’ base rental revenue and 58.9% of its gross leasable area as at December 31, 2018
(December 31, 2017 - 88.2% and 87.6% respectively). During the quarter ended March 31, 2017, Choice Properties agreed to amend certain 
existing leases with Loblaw which will result in increased revenues of approximately $650 per annum to Choice Properties, subject to certain 
conditions. Transactions with Loblaw recorded in the consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income were comprised as 
follows:

($ thousands)

Rental revenue (note 20)

Property management and other administration fees (note 29)

Services Agreement expense (note 29)

Interest expense and other financing charges

Year ended
December 31, 2018
752,068
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
722,896

$

899

(2,335)

(238,411)

1,270

(2,580)

(278,449)

132 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

The balances due from (to) Loblaw were as follows:

($ thousands)

Rent receivable and other receivables (note 11)

Notes receivable (note 12)

Class C LP Units (note 14) 

Exchangeable Units (note 16)

Distributions payable and other liabilities (note 18)

Net due from (to) Loblaw

Transactions with GWL

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
1,760
$

December 31, 2017
3,097

$

—

—

—

—

277,588

(925,000)

(4,259,724)

(302,443)

$

1,760

$

(5,206,482)

Acquisitions  On December 7, 2018, Choice Properties acquired a 100% interest in an industrial property from GWL for a purchase price of 
$20,280, excluding acquisition costs, and settled the acquisition with cash (note 6). 

Operating Lease  Choice Properties entered into a ten-year lease for office space with GWL’s parent company that commenced in 2014. 
Lease payments will total $2,664 over the term of the lease. Effective January 1, 2018, Choice Properties entered into a sub-lease for additional 
office space, with a subsidiary of GWL, with a term effective until the end of the existing lease in 2024. Over the term of the sub-lease, lease 
payments will total $1,282.

Distributions on Exchangeable Units and Notes Receivable  Subsequent to the reorganization on November 1, 2018, GWL holds all of 
the Exchangeable Units issued by the Partnership. During the year ended December 31, 2018, distributions declared on the Exchangeable 
Units totaling $48,095 were payable to GWL (December 31, 2017 - nil). 

Subsequent to the reorganization on November 1, 2018, GWL assumed the notes receivable from Loblaw entities of $26,226 (December 31, 
2017 - nil). On the first business day of 2019, distributions payable for Exchangeable Units of $26,226 were paid and the corresponding notes 
receivable from GWL were cancelled.

Trust Unit Distributions  In the year ended December 31, 2018, Choice Properties declared distributions of $21,416 on the Units held by 
GWL (year ended December 31, 2017 - $18,045). As of December 31, 2017, GWL is no longer participating in the DRIP (note 16). During 
the year ended December 31, 2017, the Trust issued 1,359,193 Units to GWL under the DRIP.

Transaction Summary as Reflected in the Consolidated Financial Statements  Transactions with GWL recorded in the consolidated 
statements of income and comprehensive income were comprised as follows:

($ thousands)

Rental revenue (note 20)

Interest expense and other financing charges

Office rent expense

The balances due from (to) GWL and subsidiaries were as follows:

($ thousands)

Notes receivable (note 12)

Exchangeable Units (note 16)

Distributions payable and other liabilities (note 18)

Due to GWL and subsidiaries

Year ended
December 31, 2018
2,296
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
2,154

$

48,095

(1,028)

—

(616)

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
26,226

$

December 31, 2017
—

$

(4,492,359)

(53,163)

$

(4,519,296)

$

—

(1,563)

(1,563)

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 133 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Transactions with Other Related Parties

Joint Venture  On December 9, 2014, Choice Properties and its joint venture partner, Wittington Properties Limited (“Wittington”), completed 
the acquisition of 500 Lake Shore Boulevard West in Toronto, Ontario for $15,576 from Loblaw (note 8). Wittington is the development and 
construction manager for the commercial space. Wittington’s parent company is Wittington Investments, Limited, which holds a majority 
interest in GWL. Choice Properties contributed $7,080 to the joint venture and received distributions of $7,200 during the year ended December 
31, 2018 (year ended December 31, 2017 - contributions $13,760 and distributions nil).  Operating activities have not begun at the property, 
however  the  joint  venture  did  earn  interest  income  during  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018  of  $2,070  (2017  -  $634). Also,  in  2018, 
developmental density was sold for a price equal to fair value.

Summarized financial information for Choice Properties’ share of the related party equity accounted joint venture is set out below: 

($ thousands)

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

Net assets at 100%

Investment in equity accounted joint venture at 40%

($ thousands)

Interest income

Adjustment to fair value of investment property

Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) at 100%

Share of income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) in equity accounted joint

venture at 40%

As at

As at

December 31, 2018
4,891

$

88,329

(11,075)

82,145

32,858

$

$

Year ended
December 31, 2018
2,070
$

$

$

(473)

1,597

639

$

$

$

$

$

$

December 31, 2017
47,021

80,045

(46,219)

80,847

32,339

Year ended
December 31, 2017
634

(1,863)

(1,229)

(491)

Transactions with Key Personnel  

Choice Properties’ key personnel are comprised of Trustees and certain members of the executive team of Choice Properties. 
Compensation of key personnel was as follows:

($ thousands)

Salaries, trustee fees, incentives and short-term employee benefits

Unit-based compensation

Compensation of key personnel

Year ended
December 31, 2018
2,049
$

$

620

2,669

$

$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
3,859

3,206

7,065

134 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Note 29.   Supplementary Information 

Property Operating Costs

($ thousands)

Property taxes and insurance

Recoverable operating costs

Non-recoverable operating costs

Property operating costs

General and Administrative Expenses

($ thousands)

Salaries, benefits and employee costs

Investor relations and other public entity costs

Professional fees

Services Agreement expense charged by related party

Other

Total general and administrative expenses
Less:

Capitalized to investment properties

Allocated to recoverable operating expenses

General and administrative expenses

Property Management and Other Administration Fees

($ thousands)

Fees charged to related party (note 28)

Fees charged to third-parties

Property management and other administration fees

Year ended
December 31, 2018
229,862
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
167,198

$

80,958

3,616

$

314,436

$

41,656

620

209,474

Year ended
December 31, 2018
36,565
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
22,907

$

1,246

1,920

2,335

7,721

49,787

(3,261)

(16,343)

$

30,183

$

1,892

1,515

2,580

5,809

34,703

(3,035)

(7,405)

24,263

Year ended
December 31, 2018
899
$

$

2,624

3,523

$

$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
1,270

—

1,270

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 135 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Change in Non-Cash Working Capital

($ thousands)

Net change in accounts receivable and other assets

Add back (deduct):

Change to designated hedging derivative assets

Amounts from acquisition of CREIT (note 5)

Amounts from acquired properties (note 6)

Net change in trade payables and other liabilities

Add back (deduct):

Net change in distributions payable

Net change in unit-based compensation liability

Net change to accrued interest expense

Change to designated hedging derivative liabilities

Amounts from acquisition of CREIT (note 5)

Amounts from acquired properties (note 6)

Impact of currency translation(i)

Change in non-cash working capital

Year ended
December 31, 2018
(12,941)
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
(6,214)

$

1,036

47,505

149

(49,773)

(11,341)

2,888

234,679

(1,621)

(166,351)

(750)

(3,912)

—

—

157

(45,383)

(338)

(2,974)

(13,422)

—

—

(265)

—

$

39,568

$

(68,439)

(i) 

Impact of currency translation includes $225 impact on cash held in foreign currency for the year ended December 31, 2018. 

136 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Supplemental Disclosure of Non-Cash Operating, Investing and Financing Activities

($ thousands)

Net assets from the acquisition of CREIT (note 5)

Debt assumed on the acquisition of CREIT (note 5):

Mortgages

Debentures

Construction loans

Credit facility

Issuance of Units (note 5)

Mortgage assumed on acquisition of investment properties (note 6)

Debt discount expensed on issuance of Series I (note 14)

Issuance of Exchangeable Units (note 16)

Value of Units issued under distribution reinvestment plan (note 16)

Trust expense component of Units issued under unit-based compensation plan

Year ended
December 31, 2018
(5,521,945)
$

Year ended
December 31, 2017
—

$

1,309,677

451,853

9,583

70,000

2,056,911

2,805

51

826,341

1,487

6,341

—

—

—

—

—

6,601

—

14,632

22,383

126

Recoverable Property Capital

($ thousands)

Balance yet to be recovered, beginning of the year

Add:   Recoverable expenditures from the acquisition of CREIT

Add:   Recoverable expenditures incurred during the period (note 7)

Less:  Recoverable during the period

Balance yet to be recovered, end of the year

Year ended
December 31, 2018
137,961

 Year ended 
December 31, 2017
100,683

$

69,915

57,586

(22,204)

243,258

$

—

44,962

(7,684)

137,961

$

$

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 137 

 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

Note 30.  Segment Information

Prior to the second quarter of 2018, Choice Properties operated one reportable segment, retail, with all operations carried out in Canada. 
Following the acquisition of CREIT on May 4, 2018, the Trust operates in three reportable segments: retail, industrial and office.

The segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker, determined to 
be the CEO of the Trust. The CEO measures and evaluates the performance of the Trust based on net operating income which is presented 
by property type below and included in these consolidated financial statements at the proportionate share of the related revenue and expenses 
for these properties while other net income items are reviewed on a consolidated basis. Other net income items and the balance sheet are 
reviewed on a consolidated basis by the CEO and therefore are not included in the segmented disclosure below.

The chart below presents net income for the year ended December 31, 2018, in a manner consistent with internal reporting and the accounting 
policies of the segments presented here are the same as the Trust's accounting policies as described in note 2.

($ thousands)
Rental revenue
Deduct:  Straight-line rent
Property operating costs
Net operating income
Add back: Straight-line rent

$

Retail
955,686
(27,995)
(259,846)
667,845

$

Industrial
143,527
(5,416)
(35,399)
102,712

$

Office
88,323
(1,653)
(32,169)
54,501

$

Consolidation and 
eliminations(i)
(39,263)
988
12,978
(25,297)

General and administrative expenses
Property management and other administration fees
Net interest expense and other financing charges
Interest and other income
Share of income from equity accounted joint ventures
Acquisition transaction costs and other related expenses
Adjustment to fair value of Exchangeable Units
Adjustment to fair value of investment properties
Income before income taxes
Income taxes
Net income

(i) 

Reconciling items adjust Choice Properties’ proportionate share of joint ventures to reflect the equity method of accounting under GAAP.

Year ended
December 31, 2018
1,148,273
(34,076)
(314,436)
799,761
34,076
833,837
(30,183)
3,523
(551,146)
14,224
16,222
(141,493)
593,706
(88,575)
650,115
(538)
649,577

$

$

138 Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 

Corporate Profile
Choice Properties, Canada's preeminent diversified real estate investment trust, is the owner, manager and developer of a high quality portfolio 
comprising 753 properties totaling 66.8 million square feet of gross leasable area. The portfolio is comprised of retail properties, predominantly 
leased  to  necessity-based  tenants,  industrial,  office  and  residential  assets  concentrated  in  attractive  markets  and  offers  an  unmatched 
development pipeline. Choice Properties' strategic alliance with its principal tenant, Loblaw Companies Limited, the country's leading retailer, 
is a key competitive advantage providing long-term growth opportunities.

Conference Call and Webcast
Management will host a conference call the following day on Thursday, February 14, 2019 at 11:00AM (ET) with a simultaneous audio webcast. 
To access via teleconference, please dial (647) 427-7450 or (888) 231-8191 toll free. A playback will be made available two hours after the 
event at (416) 849-0833, access code: 5394967. The link to the audio webcast will be available on www.choicereit.ca in the “Events and 
Webcast” section under “News and Events”.

Head Office
Choice Properties Real Estate Investment Trust
22 St. Clair Avenue East, Suite 500
Toronto, Ontario M4T 2S5
Tel: 416-960-6990 
Toll free:1-855-322-2122
Fax: 905-861-2326

Stock Exchange Listing and Symbol
The Trust’s Units are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and 
trade under the symbol “CHP.UN”

Distribution Policy 
Choice Properties’ Board retains full discretion with respect to the 
timing and quantum of distributions. Declared distributions are 
paid to Unitholders of record at the close of business on the last 
business day of a month on or about the 15th day of the following 
month.

Independent Auditors
KPMG LLP
Chartered Professional Accountants
Toronto, Canada

Registrar and Transfer Agent
AST Trust Company (Canada)
P.O. Box 700, Station B
Montreal, QC, H3B 3K3
Tel: (416) 682-3860 
Toll free: 1-800-387-0825 (Canada and US) 
Fax: 1 (888) 249-6189 
E-Mail: inquiries@astfinancial.com 
Website: www.astfinancial.com/ca-en

Investor Relations
Tel: 416-960-6990 
Toll free: 1-855-322-2122
Email: investor@choicereit.ca
Website: www.choicereit.ca

Additional financial information has been filed electronically with 
various securities regulators in Canada through the System for 
Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (SEDAR), 
www.sedar.com. Choice Properties holds a conference call shortly 
following the release of its quarterly results. These calls are 
archived in the Investor Relations section of the Trust’s website, 
www.choicereit.ca.

Ce rapport est disponible en français. 

Choice Properties REIT 2018 Fourth Quarter Report 139 

Ce rapport est disponible en français.
choicereit.ca