Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Oil & Gas Exploration & Production / Crestwood Midstream Partners LP

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP

cmlp · NYSE Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker cmlp
Exchange NYSE
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2012 Annual Report · Crestwood Midstream Partners LP
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2012 Annual Report

Taking the Lead in
Midstream Services

US Shale and Unconventional Resource Plays

Niobrara

Hilliard-
Baxter-
Mancos

Mancos

Bakken

Gammon

Mowry

Utica

Niobrara

Antrim

Monterey-
Temblor

Monterey

Hermosa

Lewis

Pierre

Excello-
Mulky

Woodford

Devonian

New Albany

Marcellus

Conasauga

Avalon-
Bone
Spring

Granite
iit
Wash

Barnett

Barnett-
Woodford

Fayetteville

Haynesville-
Bossier

Eagle
Ford

Area with existing assets and operations

Area with greenfield or development
projects being evaluated

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP is taking the lead in midstream services by executing
its shale focused strategy through the acquisition and development of midstream
assets with an organization committed to operational safety and customer service. We
are actively pursuing growth opportunities around our current operating areas as well
as expansion into additional resource plays with rich gas, natural gas liquids or crude oil
potential. With an experienced management team, growing operations group and strong
general partner sponsor, Crestwood is well positioned to participate in the long-term
infrastructure build out of midstream assets that will be required to support the growing
oil and gas production to supply the nation’s energy needs.

Pictured on Cover, Robert Moore, Measurement Technician in the Barnett Shale region calibrates measurement devices to maintain integrity
of metering equipment. Crestwood invests in state of the art measurement devices and ongoing training of its employees to ensure the
accuracy of gas measurement throughout its systems.

2012 Key Strategies

(cid:23)(cid:3)Expanded portfolio to six shale plays

(cid:23)(cid:3)Established position in Marcellus Shale

(cid:23)(cid:3)Reached critical mass of 1 Bcf/d in gathering volumes

(cid:23)(cid:3)Created business development team for greenfield projects

(cid:23)(cid:3)Maintained safety, reliability and customer service as key operating principles

Financial and Operating Highlights

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP
(Dollar amounts in thousands, except per unit data)

Year ended December 31

Statement of Operations Data

Total revenues

 Adjusted EBITDA

 Adjusted net income

 Weighted average number of limited

 partner units outstanding (diluted basis)

Balance Sheet Data

Total assets

 Long-term debt

 Partners’ capital

Other Financial Data
 Adjusted distributable cash flow

 Cash distributions declared per unit

Operating Data

Gathering (MMcf)

 Processing (MMcf)

2009

2010

2011

20121

$ 95,881

$113,590

$ 205,820

$ 239,463

64,238

32,499

28,189

76,549

42,748

31,316

109,962

49,782

37,320

132,465

43,956

45,420

$487,624

125,400

284,837

$570,627

$1,026,892

$1,610,469

283,504

258,753

512,500

455,623

685,161

859,609

$ 51,260

$

1.52

$ 63,301

$

1.66

$

$

87,825

$ 105,082

1.87

$

2.02

93,955

54,386

125,317

46,660

208,146

52,613

301,061

63,264

1 Data for 2012 reflects updated financial and operating information filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K on
March 18, 2013. This information was required as a result of Crestwood Midstream Partners LP acquiring the remaining membership interests
in Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC (CMM) on January 8, 2013. A copy of the Form 8-K is included with this report.

1

To Our Unitholders

Crestwood Midstream Partners continues to advance its
goal of becoming an industry leader in midstream services
to producers of natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs) and
crude oil from shale and other unconventional resource plays.
In the past three years, we have expanded Crestwood’s assets
and operations from a Barnett Shale-based startup into a
diversified, national midstream services provider with a focus
on rich gas shale plays.

This growth, through selected acquisitions and efficient
integration, has created a sustainable and competitive
business platform. As a result, we have been able to increase
distributions paid to unitholders by over 20% since Crestwood
Holdings assumed management of the partnership in the
fourth quarter of 2010.

Crestwood’s growing asset portfolio now comprises pipeline,
processing, treating and compression assets that provide
critical midstream infrastructure and services in six leading
unconventional resource plays. We have also been successful
in expanding our services to a growing number of top-tier
shale producers. Today, more than 98% of our net revenues
come from fixed-fee, long-term contracts.

To complement our growing asset and customer portfolio,
we have enhanced our executive management team and
expanded our organization by attracting experienced
midstream professionals who are committed to our principles
of operational safety and best-in-class customer service.

The combination of strategically located assets and dedicated
employees positions Crestwood for continued success in a very
competitive marketplace. In this annual report, I am pleased to
profile some of our executives and employees and the role they
play in providing reliable, quality services to our customers.

Focus on Rich Gas Areas

During 2012, we executed a well-timed strategic shift to
increase our operating focus on natural gas plays that have
a high-value NGL component to position Crestwood for years
of continued growth. In March 2012 we acquired a gathering
system in the Marcellus Shale from Antero Resources
Appalachian Corporation, marking a true turning point in the
execution of this strategy. The Marcellus Shale play holds the
nation’s largest undeveloped natural gas reserves, including
highly liquids rich areas and has some of the best drilling
economics in the industry.

Later, in December 2012, we expanded our presence in the
Marcellus Shale with the acquisition of compression assets
from Enerven Compression Services. Our large asset footprint
and an experienced West Virginia operations team positions
us well to support Antero and other Marcellus region producers
by developing the midstream infrastructure needed to transport
their rich gas production to market.

We anticipate that our Marcellus assets will account for more
than 40% of our overall gathering volumes and that Antero
will become Crestwood’s largest customer by volume in 2013.
We are highlighting our Marcellus operations in this report
and the importance it will play in Crestwood’s future.

2

We also expanded our Barnett Shale rich gas assets in August
2012 with the acquisition of Devon Energy’s West Johnson
County system. This transaction made Devon one of
Crestwood’s largest customers and is expected to boost our
processing business to approximately 15% of total revenues
in 2013. Following the acquisition, we integrated the West
Johnson County assets with our existing Cowtown gathering
system and processing facilities.

The acquisition provided substantial synergies for Crestwood,
including lower operating costs and the flexibility to deploy an
excess processing plant purchased in the transaction to a
new rich-gas area. This transaction exemplifies the type of
bolt-on acquisition strategy that we will continue to pursue in
the future.

Projected 2013 Gathering Volumes

Crestwood’s focus on
rich gas developments
in 2012 positions the
partnership for future
growth. Our rich gas
gathering systems in the
Marcellus Shale, Barnett
Shale, Granite Wash and
Avalon/Bone Spring area
of the Permian basin are
expected to account for
more than 65% of our
total gathering volumes
in 2013 and to increase at a 20% compound annual growth
rate through 2017. To achieve this growth, Crestwood
anticipates spending between $110 million and $140 million
on expansion projects in 2013. More than 80% of this capital
is dedicated to pipeline and compression projects in the
Marcellus area.

(cid:81) 42% Marcellus
(cid:81) 20% Barnett Rich
(cid:81) 4% Granite Wash

(cid:81) 22% Barnett Dry
(cid:81) 9% Fayetteville
(cid:81) 3% Other

Our shift to rich gas areas proved to be timely, as producers
in the areas of our dry gas systems in the Barnett Shale,
Fayetteville Shale and Haynesville Shale reduced their drilling
activity due to declining natural gas prices from late 2011 to
mid-2012. However, markets began to improve resulting in
firmer natural gas prices by year-end 2012. Due to colder
weather so far in 2013, demand is improving the long-term
price outlook for natural gas.

While we anticipate Crestwood’s rich gas systems to continue
outpacing volumes in dry gas areas in 2013 and 2014, our
dry gas systems are largely built out and efficiently run. They
are well positioned for future volume growth with minimal
additional capital when natural gas prices rebound to a
sustained price level of $4 per MMBtu or above.

Organic and Greenfield Growth Strategy

With rich gas volumes increasing even faster than we
expected, Crestwood achieved an operational milestone in
the fourth quarter of 2012, when our total gathering volumes
reached 1 Bcf per day. Attaining this goal has given
Crestwood operational credibility with producers in other
areas where higher crude oil and NGL prices are driving
robust drilling activity and the need for new midstream
infrastructure.

In 2012, Crestwood implemented a complementary growth
strategy by forming an in-house business development and
project management team to develop “greenfield”
infrastructure projects in emerging shale plays. Greenfield
projects position us to get in at the ground floor of a new
producing area and typically provide higher long term
returns on investment than acquisitions.

Our business development team has been formed with
experienced professionals from companies such as El Paso,
Kinder Morgan and Williams. Our team is currently
developing a range of solutions for producers, including
crude and gas gathering, gas processing, and NGL takeaway
options through pipelines, rail and truck terminals.

Looking forward, energy industry experts forecast that
more than $200 billion of additional midstream
infrastructure will be needed to support upstream
unconventional asset development over the next 20-30
years. Having demonstrated our operational capabilities
with producers, Crestwood is in excellent shape to acquire
a foothold in new areas and invest in greenfield projects to
meet industry demand in those areas.

With the support and endorsement of First Reserve, the
private equity sponsor of Crestwood’s general partner, we
have established an operating platform in some of the best
unconventional areas in the United States. Our near-term
growth will come from our existing assets and expansion
projects in rich gas areas. Long-term, our success will come
from our growing reputation for solid operating and financial
performance. Our strong balance sheet with continued
access to a broad range of capital sources and a committed
and scalable organization will also contribute to future
growth. Among our many strategic and operational
achievements in the past three years is Crestwood’s
demonstrated ability to finance the capital required to
purchase or build midstream assets. We have a solid game
plan, highly experienced people, proven execution skills and
a growing reputation for performance.

I would like to thank our employees for their continued
commitment to building a vibrant company, and want to
especially thank our customers for giving Crestwood the
chance to grow along with them. We remain dedicated to
providing excellent system reliability and customer service,
while safeguarding our employees and the environment. We
believe operating Crestwood in this manner is the best way
to build value for our unitholders and become an industry
leader in midstream services.

Robert G. Phillips

Chairman, President and CEO
Crestwood Gas Services GP LLC,
the General Partner of Crestwood Midstream Partners LP

April 4, 2013

left to right

Kelly J. Jameson

Senior Vice President - General Counsel and
Corporate Secretary

Mark G. Stockard

Vice President - Investor Relations and Treasurer

Joel D. Moxley

Senior Vice President - Chief Operating Officer

Robert G. Phillips

President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
of the Board

J. Heath Deneke

Senior Vice President - Chief Commercial Officer

Steven M. Dougherty Senior Vice President - Interim Chief Financial

Officer and Chief Accounting Officer

Robert T. Halpin

Vice President - Finance

Gathering Volumes
(Bcf)

Total Revenues
($ MM)

360

300

240

180

120

60

240

200

160

120

80

40

08

09

10

11

12

08

09

10

11

12

Adjusted EBITDA
($ MM)

Distributions Declared
($ per unit)

150

125

100

75

50

25

2.10

1.75

1.40

1.05

.70

.35

08

09

10

11

12

08

09

10

11

12

3

Marcellus Highlights
In 2012, we acquired
a significant position
in the Marcellus Shale.
We continue to grow
our gathering and com-
pression services to
meet Antero’s aggres-
sive development plan.

20 Year

Gathering and
compression services
contract

100%

Gathering system
volume growth
in 2012

500 MMcf/d

Expected gathering
system capacity in 2013

60+

Additional Marcellus
Shale wells to be
connected in 2013

4

Crestwood acquired a foothold in 
the premier Marcellus Shale rich 
gas play in 2012 

Antero Resources’ gathering assets in the Marcellus Shale were an ideal addition to the 

Crestwood portfolio that diversified our business and increased cash flow stability. The initial 

acquisition by Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC (CMM) for $382 million in March 2012 gave 

us access to increasing volumes and a significant pipeline of organic growth projects and bolt-

on acquisition opportunities. We have a 20-year, 100% fixed-fee contract to provide gathering 

and compression services for a successful producer executing an aggressive development plan. 

The $95 million bolt-on acquisition of Enerven compression assets followed, extending our 

contract services to Antero. Production volumes in 2012 exceeded projections, with throughput 

increasing from approximately 200 MMcf/d in early 2012 to approximately 400 MMcf/d at year-

end. Today, our Marcellus assets account for approximately 40% of our gathering volumes.

To acquire Antero’s gas gathering assets, we formed 
CMM, a joint venture company between Crestwood 
Holdings (65%) and Crestwood (35%). This structure 
allowed us to get in on the ground floor of a high-growth 
gathering business. At closing, our assets included 34 
miles of low pressure pipelines gathering approximately 
230 MMcf/d from 63 existing Marcellus Shale wells. CMM 
also entered into a 20-year gas gathering and compression 
agreement covering 136,000 acres of production 
dedication in two West Virginia counties. The contract with 
Antero includes substantial minimum volume guarantees 
through 2018 and a right-of-first-offer to acquire additional 
gathering and compression services from Antero on 
acreage adjacent to the existing dedication.

Due to outstanding volume growth and a significant 
backlog of organic and bolt-on opportunities in the 
Marcellus region, Crestwood acquired Crestwood 
Holdings’ 65% interest in CMM for $258 million in 
January 2013 in our first “drop-down” transaction. 
Crestwood Holdings agreed to take 50% of the purchase 
price in CMLP equity to ensure that we maintain a 
conservative balance sheet. This transaction also helps 
Crestwood Holdings prepare for future joint venture and 
drop-down opportunities when appropriate acquisition 
and greenfield development prospects arise.

We expect our Marcellus gathering volumes to 
increase approximately 50% in 2013 to an average of 
460 MMcf/d from an average of 302 MMcf/d in 2012. 
Additionally, compression services, a new midstream 
fixed fee service will account for approximately 27% of 
total Marcellus revenues in 2013. To accommodate 
Antero’s drilling program and resulting volume growth, 
we expect to connect more than 60 new Marcellus 
Shale wells, build approximately 18 miles of pipelines 
and laterals and add 120 MMcf/d of new compression 
capacity that will be expandable to 240 MMcf/d in 
2014 for future volume growth. 

In addition to our development opportunities with Antero 
in the rich gas area, we are currently building a dry gas 
gathering system in the Marcellus Shale for Mountaineer 
Keystone, an indirect affiliate of our general partner First 
Reserve. While the initial gathering system will allow 
Mountaineer Keystone to assess their acreage in 2013, 
we expect that higher natural gas prices in late 2013 
and 2014 will support additional producer development 
in this area allowing us to move forward with our 
previously announced Tygart Valley pipeline. 

5

Gas Control
At a fully automated control station, Cody
Stemkowski, Plant Operator at the Corvette
Processing facility, continuously monitors
natural gas as it is being processed. Cody
can also adjust operations at the nearby
Cowtown processing facility and monitor
gas flow throughout the 500 mile Cowtown
gathering system.

Project Planning
From design to final installation, Crestwood
employees work together to ensure projects
stay on track to meet customer needs. Matt
Montgomery, Facilities Engineer, Robbie
McDonough, Director of Land and Contracts,
Dana DeLancy, Supply Chain Administration
and George Grau, Vice President of Central
Region Operations review the construction
status of a gathering pipeline project.

Continuous Safety Practices
With safety as our number one priority,
Crestwood employees conduct safety brief-
ings at each shift change to mitigate risks
to plant and pipeline personnel. Barnett
Shale region maintenance technicians and
mechanics Jose Saucedo, David Hinch and
Buzz Berry review planned work activities
with Miranda Jones, Vice President of
Environment, Safety and Regulatory.

Operational Efficiency
Andy Malcolm, Instrumentation Technician,
checks electrical switchgear to ensure
efficient and reliable operations while natural
gas flows through the Alliance Station.
Located in the Dallas/Fort Worth metroplex,
the compression and treating facility utilizes
low emission electrical compression equip-
ment and can treat up to 300 MMcf/d for the
removal of CO2 from the natural gas stream.

6

To be a leader in midstream services, 
Crestwood is focused on building a 
vibrant organization and reliable 
asset base to provide best in class 
customer services in a safe and 
environmentally responsible way

Our organization is growing with talented employees that have the skills, mindset and drive to 

create and run a successful midstream business in today’s competitive marketplace. Our unique 

organizational model has been developed through years of midstream experience by our management 

team. Through the integration of assets and personnel from numerous acquisitions in recent years, the 

Crestwood workforce is concentrated in the core midstream disciplines required to efficiently manage 

our operations, while human resources, information technology and other support functions are 

outsourced. As our strategies have changed and industry challenges have increased, we are investing 

in new areas such as operations management, engineering and project management, environmental, 

safety and regulatory compliance, business development and finance to expand our organization and 

meet the growing needs of our customers. This model enhances our ability to compete cost-effectively 

in the midstream sector and differentiates Crestwood from our competitors.

Crestwood is investing heavily in the talent, systems and 
processes to create a great midstream organization. Our 
assets are designed and our organization is committed 
to being a leader in midstream services. With a focus on 
operational reliability through close monitoring of 
systems and plants, continuous improvement of safety 
practices, project planning and execution and continual 
enhancements to achieve operational efficiency we are 
establishing the right performance based employee 
culture. At Crestwood, we stress the importance of 
accountability, teamwork and communication as our 
guiding principles to promote customer service, 
employee safety and environmental stewardship. 

The Crestwood operating organization is a combination 
of original Barnett Shale employees supplemented by 

the integration of additional employees from each of our 
acquisitions in recent years. As we expanded into the 
Marcellus Shale region and developed a new business 
development function in 2012, these strategies caused 
Crestwood to expand its leadership, operations, 
accounting and support capabilities as well as the front 
line employees that are meeting the daily challenges of 
the new assets and business opportunities. Our shared 
services organizational model allows each of our 
operating regions to rely on centralized support from a 
team of experienced professionals located in Houston 
and Fort Worth, Texas. With a commitment to building 
the organization to match the assets, Crestwood is on 
the way to becoming a leader in midstream services. 

7

We are Crestwood

We are focused on safety and customer service, the values that will ultimately make

Crestwood a successful and sustainable midstream business. We have blended our veteran

executive management team with over 125 years of midstream experience, with the coming

generation of resourceful, self-reliant young professionals. We are building an organization

that recognizes the importance of balancing fresh ideas and proven experience necessary

to execute our strategy. We understand that we must earn the business of our customers as

we expand our assets and develop projects. With every employee having an ownership stake

in the success of Crestwood, we are all committed to building value for our unitholders and

becoming an industry leader in midstream services.

8

Ben Hansen
Project Director

Deidra Patterson
Director, Financial Reporting

Ben Evans
Plant Manager, Barnett South

Explanatory Note

This Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
(“SEC”) on March 18, 2013, is provided here as an update to the Crestwood Midstream
Partners LP Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012.

On January 8, 2013, we acquired the remaining membership interests in Crestwood
Marcellus Midstream LLC (“CMM”), which we formed as a joint venture on February 23,
2012 with Crestwood Holdings LLC. As a result, our historical financial information was
required to be retrospectively adjusted to reflect the change in reporting entity and the
consolidation of CMM.

Accordingly, the following Current Report provides financial information that
encompasses all of assets that Crestwood operated during 2012. To access our Annual
Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012 or any other of our filings
with the SEC, please visit our website at www.crestwoodlp.com or go to www.sec.gov.

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): March 18, 2013

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Commission file number:

Delaware
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation or organization)

001-33631
(Commission
File Number)

700 Louisiana Street, Suite 2060
Houston, Texas
(Address of principal executive offices)

(832) 519-2200
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

56-2639586
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)

77002
(Zip Code)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation
of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
‘ Written communication pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
‘ Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
‘ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act

(17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))

‘ Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act

(17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Item 8.01. Other Events

On January 8, 2013, Crestwood Midstream Partners LP (the “Partnership”) filed a Current Report on Form

8-K to report is acquisition of a 65% limited liability company membership interest in Crestwood Marcellus
Midstream LLC (“CMM”) from Crestwood Marcellus Holdings LLC (“Marcellus Holdings”), Crestwood Gas
Services GP LLC, the general partner of the Partnership (the “General Partner”), Crestwood Holdings LLC
(“Crestwood Holdings”), and Crestwood Gas Services Holdings LLC (“Gas Services Holdings”), collectively the
“Contributing Parties.” Because the Partnership now owns 100% of CMM and has the ability to control CMM’s
operating and financial decisions and policies, and because the limited liability company membership interest has
been acquired from the Contributing Parties, applicable accounting standards required the acquisition of the
interest to be accounted for as a reorganization of entities under common control. As a result, the Partnership’s
historical financial information was retrospectively adjusted to reflect the change in reporting entity and the
consolidation of CMM. Accordingly, the Partnership has updated certain information included in its Annual
Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012 (“2012 Annual Report”) filed with the Securities
and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 28, 2013 as follows:

•

•

•

•

Item 6. Selected Financial Data;

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations;

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk; and

Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

The Partnership has filed the updated information listed above as Exhibit 99.1 to this Current Report on

Form 8-K (“Report”) which is incorporated herein by reference. Except with respect to the retrospective
adjustment described above, the information included in this Report has not been updated to reflect events
subsequent to the filing of the 2012 Annual Report. This Report should be read in conjunction with the portions
of the 2012 Annual Report that have not be retrospectively adjusted herein, as well as in conjunction with the
Partnership’s other filings with the SEC filed subsequent to the 2012 Annual Report.

The historical financial statements of the acquired entity referenced in the Current Report on Form 8-K filed

with the SEC on January 8, 2013 were filed with the Partnership’s 2012 Annual Report filed with the SEC on
February 28, 2013. The supplemental consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Report serve to meet the
requirement of the pro-forma financial information referenced in the Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the
SEC on January 8, 2013.

Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits

(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit
Number

23.1

99.1

Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Deloitte & Touche LLP

Financial Information

Description

2

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to
be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP

By: CRESTWOOD GAS SERVICES GP LLC,

its general partner

By: /s/ Steven M. Dougherty

Steven M. Dougherty
Senior Vice President,
Interim Chief Financial Officer and
Chief Accounting Officer

Dated: March 18, 2013

3

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP
EXHIBIT INDEX

Each exhibit identified below is filed as part of this report.

Exhibit
Number

23.1

99.1

Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Deloitte & Touche LLP

Financial Information

Description

4

CONSENT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

We consent to the incorporation by reference in Registration Statement No. 333-171735 on Form S-3 and
Registration Statement Nos. 333-145326 and 333-162928 on Forms S-8 of our report dated March 18, 2013
(which report expresses an unqualified opinion and includes an explanatory paragraph concerning the retroactive
effect of the common control acquisition of Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC), relating to the supplemental
consolidated financial statements of Crestwood Midstream Partners LP and subsidiaries, appearing in this
Current Report on Form 8-K of Crestwood Midstream Partners LP.

Exhibit 23.1

/s/ DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP

Houston, Texas

March 18, 2013

[THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

Exhibit 99.1

On February 23, 2012, we and Crestwood Holdings Partners, LLC and its affiliates (Crestwood Holdings)

formed the Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC (CMM) joint venture. We contributed approximately $131
million for a 35% membership interest and Crestwood Holdings contributed approximately $244 million for a
65% membership interest. On January 8, 2013, we acquired Crestwood Holdings 65% membership interest in
CMM. Because we now own 100% of CMM and have the ability to control CMM’s operating and financial
decisions and policies and because the limited liability company membership interest has been acquired from
related parties, applicable accounting standards required the acquisition of the interest to be accounted for as a
reorganization of entities under common control. Accordingly, we have consolidated CMM and have
retrospectively adjusted certain items included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31, 2012 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 28, 2013, as further noted
below to reflect the change in reporting entity.

Selected Financial Data

Item 6.
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Item 8.

Financial Statements and Supplementary Data

Page

2
4
19
20

Below is a list of terms that are common to our industry and used throughout this document:

“/d” means per day

“Bbl(s)” means barrel or barrels

“Btu” means British Thermal units, a measure of heating value

“hp” means horsepower

“Mcf” means thousand cubic feet

“MMBtu” means million Btu

“MMcf” means million cubic feet

“NGL(s)” means natural gas liquids

“Oil” includes crude oil and condensate

When we refer to “we,” “us,” “our,” or “CMLP” we are describing Crestwood Midstream Partners LP and

its consolidated subsidiaries.

Item 6.

Selected Financial Data

The following selected historical financial data as of December 31, 2012 to 2008 and for the years ended

December 31, 2012 to 2008 is derived from the audited consolidated financial statements for CMLP and its
subsidiaries. The selected historical financial data is not necessarily indicative of results to be expected in future
periods. On February 23, 2012, we and Crestwood Holdings formed the CMM joint venture. We contributed
approximately $131 million for a 35% membership interest and Crestwood Holdings contributed approximately
$244 million for a 65% membership interest. On January 8, 2013, we acquired Crestwood Holdings’ 65%
membership interest in CMM and as a result have the ability to control CMM’s operating and financial decisions
and policies. This transaction was accounted for as a reorganization of entities under common control and
accordingly, we have consolidated CMM and have retrospectively adjusted our historical financial statements as
of and for the year ended December 31, 2012 to reflect the change in reporting entity. The selected financial data
should be read together with Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results
of Operations and Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data included in this Report.

Statement of Income Data:
Operating revenues
Operating income
Income before income taxes
Net income from continuing operations
Loss from discontinued operations
Net income

Performance Measures:
Diluted income per unit:

From continuing operations per limited

partner unit

Net income from continuing operations per

limited partner unit

Distributions declared per limited partner unit (2)

Volumes gathered (MMcf)
Volumes processed (MMcf)

Non-GAAP Performance Measures:
EBITDA (3)
Adjusted EBITDA (4)

Balance Sheet Data:
Property, plant and equipment, net
Total assets
Long-term debt
Other long-term obligations (5)
Partners’ capital

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010 (1)

2009

2008

$ 239,463
75,860
40,095
38,889
—
38,889

$ 205,820
73,871
46,254
45,003
—
45,003

$113,590
47,872
34,322
34,872
—
34,872

$ 95,881
43,408
34,890
34,491
(1,992)
32,499

$ 76,084
37,151
28,725
28,472
(2,330)
26,142

$

$

$

0.37

0.37

2.02

$

$

$

1.00

1.00

1.87

$

$

$

1.03

1.03

1.66

$

$

$

1.25

1.18

1.52

$

$

$

1.03

0.95

1.39

301,061
63,264

208,146
52,613

125,317
46,660

93,955
54,386

70,617
56,225

$ 127,768
132,465

$ 107,683
109,962

$ 70,231
76,549

$ 64,238
64,238

$ 50,293
50,293

$ 939,846
1,610,469
685,161
17,185
859,609

$ 746,045 $531,371
570,627
1,026,892
283,504
512,500
15,474
9,877
258,753
455,623

$482,497
487,624
125,400
62,162
284,837

$441,863
502,606
174,900
123,928
115,208

(1)

In January 2010, we acquired from Quicksilver Resources Inc. (Quicksilver) certain midstream assets
consisting of a gathering system and a compression facility, an amine treating facility and a dehydration
facility in northern Tarrant and southern Denton Counties, Texas. We refer to these assets collectively as the
“Alliance Assets” and the acquisition as the “Alliance Acquisition.” Due to Quicksilver’s control of CMLP
through its ownership of the General Partner at the time of the Alliance Acquisition, the Alliance
Acquisition is considered a transfer of net assets between entities under common control. As a result, CMLP

2

was required to revise its financial statements to include the financial results and operations of the Alliance
Assets. As such, the selected financial data gives retroactive effect to the Alliance Acquisition as if CMLP
owned the Alliance Assets since August 8, 2008, the date on which Quicksilver acquired the Alliance
Assets.

(2) Reported amounts include the fourth quarter distribution, which was paid in the first quarter of the

subsequent year.

(3) Defined as net income plus interest expense, income tax provision, and depreciation, amortization and
accretion expense (EBITDA). Additional information regarding EBITDA, including a reconciliation of
EBITDA to net income as determined in accordance with GAAP, is included in Item 7. Management’s
Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

(4) Defined as EBITDA adjusted for the impact of certain significant items, such as third party costs incurred
related to potential and completed acquisitions and other transactions identified in a specific reporting
period. Additional information regarding Adjusted EBITDA, including a reconciliation of Adjusted
EBITDA to net income as determined in accordance with GAAP, is included in Item 7. Management’s
Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

(5) Other long-term obligations include our capital leases and asset retirement obligations.

3

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Overview

Our Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) should be read in conjunction with our consolidated
financial statements and the accompanying footnotes. Our MD&A includes forward-looking statements that are
subject to risks and uncertainties that may result in actual results differing from the statements we make.

On February 23, 2012, we and Crestwood Holdings Partners, LLC and its affiliates’ (Crestwood Holdings)

formed the Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC (CMM) joint venture. We contributed approximately $131
million for a 35% membership interest and Crestwood Holdings contributed approximately $244 million for a
65% membership interest. On January 8, 2013, we acquired Crestwood Holdings’ 65% membership interest in
CMM and as a result have the ability to control CMM’s operating and financial decisions and policies. This
transaction was accounted for as a reorganization of entities under common control and accordingly, we have
consolidated CMM and have retrospectively adjusted our historical financial statements as of and for the year
ended December 31, 2012 to reflect the change in reporting entity.

Listed below is a general outline of our MD&A:

• Business and Performance Metrics

• Current Year Highlights

• Results of Operations

•

Liquidity and Capital Resources

• Off Balance Sheet Arrangements and Contractual Obligations

• Critical Accounting Estimates

Business and Performance Metrics

We are a growth-oriented midstream master limited partnership which owns and operates predominately
fee-based gathering, processing, treating and compression assets servicing natural gas producers in the Barnett
Shale in north Texas, the Fayetteville Shale in northwestern Arkansas, the Granite Wash in the Texas Panhandle,
the Marcellus Shale in northern West Virginia, the Avalon Shale/Bone Spring in southeastern New Mexico, and
the Haynesville/Bossier Shale in western Louisiana. We provide midstream services to various producers that
focus on developing unconventional resources across the United States. Our largest producer is Quicksilver
Resources Inc. (Quicksilver). For the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011, and 2010, Quicksilver’s production
volumes accounted for 43%, 59% and 86% of our total revenues. We also gather certain natural gas volumes that
Quicksilver purchases from Eni SpA, which comprised 4%, 5% and 7% of our total revenues for the years ended
December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010.

We conduct all of our operations in the midstream sector in eight operating segments, four of which are
reportable. Our operating segments reflect how we manage our operations and are generally reflective of the
geographic areas in which we operate. Our reportable segments consist of Barnett, Fayetteville, Granite Wash
and Marcellus. Our operating segments are engaged in gathering, processing, treating, compression,
transportation and sales of natural gas and delivery of NGLs in the United States.

The results of our operations are significantly influenced by the volumes of natural gas gathered and
processed through our systems. We gather, process, treat, compress, transport and sell natural gas pursuant to
fixed-fee and percent-of-proceeds contracts. Under our fixed-fee contracts, we do not take title to the natural gas
or associated NGLs. For the year ended December 31, 2012, approximately 98% of our gross margin, which we
define as total revenue less product purchases, is derived from fixed-fee service contracts, which minimizes our
commodity price exposure and provides us with less volatile operating performance and cash flows. Under our

4

percent-of-proceeds contracts, we take title to the residue gas, NGLs and condensate and remit a portion of the
sale proceeds to the producer based on prevailing commodity prices. For the year ended December 31, 2012,
revenues from percent-of-proceeds contracts accounted for approximately 2% of our gross margin.

Although we do not have significant direct commodity price exposure, lower natural gas prices could have a
potential negative impact on the pace of drilling in dry gas areas – such as areas in the Barnett Shale (gathered by
the Alliance and Lake Arlington Systems), the Fayetteville Systems and the Sabine System (part of the
Haynesville/Bossier Shale). We operate five systems located in basins that include NGL rich gas shale plays:
(i) the Cowtown System; (ii) the Granite Wash System; (iii) the Las Animas Systems; and (iv) two systems in the
Marcellus segment. For the year ended December 31, 2012, our systems located in NGL rich gas basins
contributed approximately 61% of our total revenues and 51% of total gathering volumes. A prolonged decrease
in the commodity price environment could result in our customers reducing their production volumes which
would result in a decrease in our revenues.

Our management uses a variety of financial and operational measures to analyze our performance. We view
these measures as important factors affecting our profitability and unitholder value and therefore we review them
monthly for consistency and to identify trends in our operations. These performance measures are outlined
below.

Volumes — We must continually obtain new supplies of natural gas to maintain or increase throughput
volumes on our gathering and processing systems. We routinely monitor producer activity in the areas we serve
to identify new supply opportunities. Our ability to achieve these objectives is impacted by:

•

•

•

the level of successful drilling and production activity in areas where our systems are located;

our ability to compete with other midstream companies for production volumes; and

our pursuit of new acquisition opportunities.

Operations and Maintenance Expenses — We consider operations and maintenance expenses in evaluating

the performance of our operations. These expenses are comprised primarily of labor, parts and materials,
insurance, taxes other than income taxes, repair and maintenance costs, utilities and contract services. Our ability
to manage operations and maintenance expenses has a significant impact on our profitability and ability to pay
distributions.

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA — We believe that EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are widely accepted
financial indicators of a company’s operational performance and its ability to incur and service debt, fund capital
expenditures and make distributions. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not measures calculated in accordance
with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP), as they do not include
deductions for items such as depreciation, amortization and accretion, interest and income taxes, which are
necessary to maintain our business. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA considers the impact of certain significant
items, such as third party costs incurred related to potential and completed acquisitions and other transactions
identified in a specific reporting period. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered an alternative
to net income, operating cash flow or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with
GAAP. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA calculations may vary among entities, so our computation may not be
comparable to measures used by other companies.

See our reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA in Results of Operations below.

Current Year Highlights

Below is a discussion of events that highlight our core business and financing activities.

5

Operational and Industry Highlights

Shale gas production in the United States has grown rapidly in recent years as the natural gas industry has

improved drilling and extraction methods while increasing exploration efforts. The United States has a wide
distribution of shale formations containing vast resources of natural gas, NGLs and oil. Led by the rapid
development of the Barnett Shale in Texas, shale gas activity has expanded into other areas such as the
Marcellus, Fayetteville and Haynesville/Bossier shale plays.

Growth through Diversification — Our operating results reflect our ability to diversify our shale play
portfolio and increase volumes not only through our base business located in the Barnett Shale, but also through
strategic acquisitions in a number of attractive shale plays in the United States. We believe that or experience and
market position will allow us to realize significant ongoing growth opportunities by developing new greenfield
projects in NGL and oil plays in areas with limited or constrained infrastructure which offer attractive returns on
investment and seeking bolt-on acquisitions that provide operating synergies and allow for the development of
our business in rich gas infrastructure plays, similar to our acquisitions from Antero Resources Appalachian
Corporation (Antero), Devon Energy Corporation (Devon) and E. Marcellus Asset Company, LLC (EMAC) .
Our acquisition strategy includes diversifying and extending our geographic, customer and business profile and
developing organic growth opportunities along the midstream value chain.

Our consolidated systems gathered 897 MMcf/d for the year ended December 31, 2012 which is an increase

of 57% from 2011 and 162% from 2010. Additionally, our processed volumes were 173 MMcf/d in 2012, an
increase of 20% from 2011 and 35% from 2010. The increase in volumes resulted in a 16% increase in our
overall revenues from 2011 and 111% from 2010.

Distribution Growth — For the year ended December 31, 2012, we either declared or paid distributions of
$2.02 per limited partner unit, which represents an 8% increase over the distributions related to 2011 and a 22%
increase over the distributions related to 2010.

Acquisitions

Antero Acquisition

On February 24, 2012, we announced the execution of an Asset Purchase Agreement related to the
acquisition of gathering assets owned by Antero in the Marcellus Shale located in Harrison and Doddridge
Counties, West Virginia (Antero Acquisition), and, at closing, the planned execution of a 20 year Gas Gathering
and Compression Agreement (GGA) with Antero. On March 26, 2012, CMM completed the Antero Acquisition
for approximately $380 million. The assets acquired by CMM consisted of a 33 mile low pressure gathering
system at the time of acquisition. The gathering pipelines deliver Antero’s Marcellus Shale production to various
regional pipeline systems including Columbia, Dominion and Equitrans and Mark West Energy Partners’
Sherwood Gas Processing Plant.

Additionally, CMM entered into a 20 year, fixed-fee, Gas Gathering and Compression Agreement (GGA)
with Antero, which provided for an area of dedication at the time of acquisition of approximately 127,000 gross
acres, or 104,000 net acres, largely located in the rich gas corridor of the southwestern core of the Marcellus
Shale play. As part of the GGA, Antero committed to delivery of minimum annual volumes to CMM for a seven
year period from January 1, 2012 to January 1, 2019, ranging from an average of 300 MMcf/d in 2012 to an
average of 450 MMcf/d in 2018. During the period ended December 31, 2012, Antero delivered less than the
minimum annual throughput volumes and at December 31, 2012, we recorded a receivable and deferred revenue
of approximately $2.6 million due to Antero’s ability under the GGA to earn the amount associated with the
volume deficiency during 2013.

Antero may earn additional payments of up to $40 million based upon average annual production levels
achieved during 2012, 2013 and 2014. During 2012, Antero did not meet the annual production level to earn
additional payments.

6

Devon Acquisition

On August 24, 2012, we completed the acquisition of certain gathering and processing assets in the NGL
rich gas region of the Barnett Shale from Devon for approximately $87 million (the Devon Acquisition). The
assets acquired consist of a 74 mile low pressure natural gas gathering system, a 100 MMcf/d cryogenic
processing facility and 23,100 hp of compression equipment, and are located in Johnson County, Texas near our
Cowtown gathering system. Additionally, we entered into a 20 year, fixed-fee gathering, processing and
compression agreement with Devon, under which we will gather and process Devon’s natural gas production
from a 20,500 acre dedication. Natural gas production gathered and processed under the agreement was
approximately 96 MMcf/d as of December 31, 2012. Due to the NGL rich gas quality of the natural gas
production in this region of the Barnett Shale, Devon maintained an active drilling and development plan for the
Johnson County area in 2012 and expects to continue to further develop the dedicated properties in 2013.

EMAC Acquisition

On December 28, 2012, CMM acquired all of the membership interests in E. Marcellus Asset Company,

LLC (EMAC) for approximately $95 million, which was financed through CMM’s $200 million credit facility.
EMAC’s assets consist of four compression and dehydration stations located on CMM’s gathering systems in
Harrison County, West Virginia. These assets provide compression and dehydration services to Antero under a
compression services agreement through 2018. Antero has the option to renew the agreement for an additional
five years upon expiration of the original agreement.

Financing Activities

Equity Offerings

During 2012, we completed public offerings of 8,100,000 common units, representing limited partner
interests, providing net proceeds of approximately $218 million. The net proceeds from these offerings were used
to fund the amounts paid for the Devon Acquisition and to reduce indebtedness under our Credit Facility. Our
General Partner also made additional capital contributions during 2012 of approximately $6 million to maintain
its 2% general partner interest. For additional information regarding our equity offerings, see Item 8. Financial
Statements and Supplementary Data, Note 14. Partners’ Capital.

Credit Facility

On March 26, 2012, in conjunction with the acquisition of Antero’s gathering system assets, CMM entered

into a credit agreement with certain lenders. The five year term credit agreement allows for revolving loans,
letters of credit and swingline loans in an aggregate principal amount of up to $200 million. The CMM credit
facility is secured by substantially all of its assets.

Senior Notes

On November 14, 2012, we issued an additional $150 million aggregate principal amount of 7.75% Senior

Notes in a private placement offering. These notes were issued as additional notes under the indenture dated
April 1, 2011 among us, Crestwood Midstream Finance Corporation, the guarantors named therein, and The
Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee, pursuant to which we previously issued our $200
million aggregate principal amount of 7.75% Senior Notes in April 2011. The net proceeds from the offering
were used to reduce our indebtedness under our CMLP credit facility.

7

Results of Operations

The following table summarizes our results of operations for each of the three years ended December 31,

2012 (In thousands):

Total operating revenues
Product purchases
Operations and maintenance expense
General and administrative expense
Depreciation, amortization and accretion
Gain from exchange of property, plant and equipment

Operating income

Interest and debt expense
Income tax expense (benefit)

Net income

Add:
Interest and debt expense
Income tax expense
Depreciation, amortization and accretion expense

EBITDA

Expenses associated with significant items
Gain from exchange of property, plant and equipment

Adjusted EBITDA

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$239,463
39,005
43,108
29,582
51,908
—

75,860
35,765
1,206

$205,820
38,787
36,303
24,153
33,812
1,106

73,871
27,617
1,251

$113,590

—
25,702
17,657
22,359
—

47,872
13,550
(550)

$ 38,889

$ 45,003

$ 34,872

35,765
1,206
51,908

27,617
1,251
33,812

13,550
(550)
22,359

$127,768
4,697
—

$107,683
3,385
(1,106)

$ 70,231
6,318
—

$132,465

$109,962

$ 76,549

EBITDA in the table above includes operating results from our Barnett, Fayetteville, Granite Wash and

Marcellus segments and other operations, general and administrative expenses, and the gain from exchange of
property, plant and equipment. The following table summarizes the results of our Barnett, Fayetteville, Granite
Wash and Marcellus segments and other operations (In thousands):

Gathering revenues
Processing revenues
Product sales

Total operating revenues
Product purchases
Operations and maintenance expense

Year Ended December 31, 2012

Barnett

Fayetteville Granite Wash Marcellus

Other

Total

$ 98,889
34,003
141

$133,033
125
26,881

$26,986

—
512

$27,498
523
8,537

$ 1,434
130
38,992

$40,556
35,695
2,250

$25,502 $10,202 $163,013
34,133
—
42,317
2,672

—
—

$25,502 $12,874 $239,463
39,005
2,662
43,108
2,949

—
2,491

EBITDA

$106,027

$18,438

$ 2,611

$23,011 $ 7,263

Gathering volumes (in MMcf)
Processing volumes (in MMcf)

158,087
56,844

31,617
—

6,440
6,420

83,147
—

21,770
—

301,061
63,264

8

Gathering revenues
Processing revenues
Product sales

Total operating revenues
Product purchases
Operations and maintenance expense

Year Ended December 31, 2011

Barnett

Fayetteville Granite Wash Marcellus Other

Total

$108,705
31,379
—

$140,084
—
25,147

$19,421

—
1,379

$20,800
1,302
8,992

$

346
133
37,734

$38,213
33,245
1,499

$ — $2,483 $130,955
31,512
—
43,353
4,240

—
—

$ — $6,723 $205,820
38,787
4,240
36,303
665

—
—

EBITDA

$114,937

$10,506

$ 3,469

— $1,818

Gathering volumes (in MMcf)
Processing volumes (in MMcf)

172,838
48,112

23,421
—

4,555
4,501

—
—

7,332
—

208,146
52,613

Gathering revenues
Processing revenues

Total operating revenues
Operations and maintenance expense

EBITDA

Gathering volumes (in MMcf)
Processing volumes (in MMcf)

Year Ended December 31, 2010

Barnett

Fayetteville Granite Wash Marcellus Other

Total

$ 83,394
30,196

$113,590
25,702

$ 87,888

125,317
46,660

$ —
—

$ —
—

—

—
—

$ —
—

$ —
—

$ — $ — $ 83,394
30,196
—

—

$ — $ — $113,590
25,702
—

—

—

—
—

—

—
—

—

— 125,317
46,660
—

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA — EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2012 was approximately $128

million, an increase of approximately $20 million from 2011 and approximately $58 million from 2010. In the
same manner, Adjusted EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2012 was approximately $132 million, an
increase of approximately $23 million from 2011 and approximately $56 million from 2010. Adjusted EBITDA
considers expenses for evaluating certain transaction opportunities, which was approximately $4 million, $3
million and $6 million for the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010. Adjusted EBITDA also considers
the impact of other significant items, including but not limited to items such as operational costs, which were less
than $1 million at December 31, 2012 and the gain on the exchange of property, plant and equipment, which was
approximately $1 million at December 31, 2011.

Below is a discussion of the factors that impacted EBITDA by segment for the year ended December 31,

2012 compared to 2011 and the year ended December 31, 2011 compared to 2010:

Barnett:

During the year ended December 31, 2012, our Barnett segment’s EBITDA was approximately $9 million
lower than in 2011, primarily due to lower gathering revenues. During 2011, gathering revenues in our Barnett
segment were higher compared to 2010, which increased our segment EBITDA by approximately $27 million.

Revenues and Volumes — Revenues in our Barnett segment decreased by approximately $7 million during

the year ended December 31, 2012 compared to 2011, primarily due to lower dry gas gathering volumes. The
decrease in gathering volumes primarily related to reduced production from existing wells and well shut-ins at
our Alliance and Lake Arlington gathering systems. These decreases in volumes were partially offset by
producers connecting 64 new wells during the year ended December 31, 2012.

9

Also, partially offsetting the decline in gathering revenues and volumes during 2012 was an increase in
gathering and processing revenues due to the Devon Acquisition, which was completed on August 24, 2012.
During the year ended December 31, 2012, the acquired assets generated approximately $7 million of gathering
and processing revenues for our Barnett segment.

In addition to the items discussed above, our revenues were also unfavorably impacted by a compressor
building fire that occurred on September 6, 2012 at our Corvette processing plant, which reduced revenues by
approximately $0.5 million. Additional impacts to the Barnett segment’s EBITDA for the year ended
December 31, 2012, as a result of the compressor building fire are further discussed below.

During 2011, we experienced an increase in gathering volumes in our Barnett segment compared to 2010,

primarily from the operations of our Alliance System. The increase in revenue of approximately $26 million
primarily related to the Alliance System volumes that were the result of Quicksilver’s drilling program pursuant
to a joint development agreement with Eni SpA, which resulted in an increase of approximately 75 MMcf/d in
gathered volumes and approximately $16 million in revenues.

Operations and Maintenance Expense — Operations and maintenance expenses in our Barnett segment

increased by approximately $2 million or 7% for the year ended December 31, 2012 when compared to 2011,
while remaining relatively flat from 2011 compared to 2010. The increase in operations and maintenance
expenses was primarily due to (i) the Devon Acquisition; (ii) approximately $0.2 million of costs related to a
condensate spill at our Corvette facility; and (iii) a compressor building fire at our Corvette processing plant. As
a result of the building fire at our Corvette processing plant, we impaired assets of approximately $1.6 million,
incurred repair costs of approximately $2.2 million, and recorded amounts recoverable from our insurers of
approximately $3.6 million, all of which resulted in a net impact to our operations and maintenance expenses of
approximately $0.2 million.

Fayetteville:

We acquired certain midstream assets in the Fayetteville Shale during 2011, which contributed 64 MMcf/d

of gathering volumes and approximately $21 million in revenues in our Fayetteville segment. Our Fayetteville
segment EBITDA increased approximately $8 million during the year ended December 31, 2012 compared to
2011, primarily due to higher revenues and volumes.

Revenues and Volumes — During the year ended December 31, 2012, BHP Billiton Petroleum, Plc. (BHP)

connected six new wells on our Twin Groves System, contributing to an increase in revenues and volumes in our
Fayetteville segment. Additionally, we recognized twelve months of revenues in 2012 versus nine months during
2011 due to the acquisition of our operations in Fayetteville on April 1, 2011.

Operations and Maintenance Expense — Operations and maintenance expenses in our Fayetteville segment

during the year ended December 31, 2012 were relatively flat compared to 2011.

Granite Wash:

During 2011, we acquired certain midstream assets in the Granite Wash, which contributed 13 MMcf/d and

approximately $38 million in revenues primarily related to product sales under percent-of-proceeds contracts. For
the year ended December 31, 2012, our Granite Wash segment’s EBITDA was approximately $0.8 million lower
than in 2011 primarily due to lower product sales margin and higher operations and maintenance expenses.

Revenues/Margin and Volumes — For the year ended December 31, 2012, Granite Wash’s EBITDA

decreased compared to 2011, due to lower margins earned on our percent-of-proceeds contracts, which primarily
resulted from lower NGL and natural gas prices experienced during the year ended December 31, 2012 coupled
with relatively consistent costs per volume. Partially offsetting this decrease in product sales margin was higher

10

gathering revenues due to new wells connected by Sabine Oil and Gas LLC (Sabine) during the year ended
December 31, 2012. In addition, we recognized twelve months of revenues in 2012 versus nine months during
2011 due to the acquisition of operations in Granite Wash on April 1, 2011.

Operations and Maintenance Expense — For the year ended December 31, 2012 compared to 2011,
operations and maintenance expenses were higher due to the increase in volumes resulting from the new wells
connected by Sabine.

Marcellus:

On February 23, 2012, we and Crestwood Holdings formed the CMM joint venture. On March 26, 2012,
CMM completed the Antero Acquisition, which contributed 210 MMcf/d of gathering volumes at the time of
acquisition and 302 MMcf/d for the year ended December 31, 2012. Revenues from our Marcellus segment were
approximately $26 million for the year ended December 31, 2012. On December 28, 2012, CMM completed the
acquisition of EMAC whose assets consisted of four compression and dehydration stations located on CMM’s
gathering systems in Harrison County, West Virginia. These assets provide compression and dehydration
services to Antero under a compression services agreement through 2018.

Other:

Our other operations include our assets in the Haynesville/Bossier Shale (Sabine System) and our assets in
the Avalon Shale/Bone Spring (Las Animas System). We acquired the Sabine and Las Animas Systems during
2011. These systems contributed 20 MMcf/d of gathering volumes and approximately $7 million in revenues
during 2011. For the year ended December 31, 2012, our other operations’ EBITDA increased by approximately
$5 million compared to 2011, primarily due to the operations of our Sabine System.

Revenues and Volumes — The Sabine System had 50 MMcf/d in gathered volumes for the year ended
December 31, 2012, which resulted in approximately $10 million in revenues for the year ended December 31,
2012. In addition, we recognized twelve months of revenues from our Sabine System in 2012 versus two months
in 2011 due to the acquisition of operations in the Sabine System in November 2011. EBITDA related to our Las
Animas System remained relatively unchanged for the year ended December 31, 2012 compared to 2011.

Operations and Maintenance Expense — Operations and maintenance expenses increased during the year

ended December 31, 2012, primarily due to our Sabine System acquired in November 2011.

Below is a discussion of items impacting EBITDA that are not allocated to our segments.

General and Administrative Expenses — During the year ended December 31, 2012, general and
administrative expenses increased by approximately $5.4 million when compared 2011, primarily due to the
acquisition of the Antero assets in March 2012. General and administrative expenses include costs related to
legal and other consulting services to evaluate certain transaction opportunities and other non-recurring
matters. We incurred approximately $4.7 million of these costs during 2012 as compared to $3.4 million in 2011.
The increase in general and administrative expenses of $6.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2011
compared to 2010, was primarily due to the transition of our operations from Quicksilver as a result of
Crestwood Holdings’ acquisition of its membership interest in us from Quicksilver. These costs included
personnel, new administrative systems and the increased scope of business operations as a result of our
acquisitions during 2011.

Also impacting our general and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2012 were
increases in payroll and related benefit costs, which reflects the increased scope of our business operations
compared to 2011.

11

Items not affecting EBITDA include the following:

Depreciation, Amortization and Accretion Expense — We have experienced increases in our depreciation,

amortization and accretion expense primarily due to assets acquired during 2012 and 2011.

Interest and Debt Expense — Interest and debt expense increased for the year ended December 31, 2012
compared to 2011, primarily due to (i) higher outstanding balances on our CMLP credit facility; (ii) the $200
million CMM credit facility entered into in March 2012; (iii) the issuance of an additional $150 million of 7.75%
Senior Notes in November 2012; and (iv) our Senior Notes issued in April 2011 being outstanding for the entire
year of 2012 versus nine months during 2011. For a further discussion of our credit facilities and Senior Notes,
see Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data, Note 5. Financial Instruments.

The following table provides a summary of interest and debt expense (In thousands):

Credit Facility
Senior Notes
Bridge Loan
Capital lease interest
Subordinated note
Other debt-related costs

Total cost

Less capitalized interest

Total interest and debt costs

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$17,570
17,833
—
230
—
423

$12,971
12,166
2,500
179
—
—

36,056
(291)

27,816
(199)

$11,532
—
—
—
2,018
—

13,550
—

$35,765

$27,617

$13,550

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our sources of liquidity include cash flows generated from operations, available borrowing capacity under

our credit facilities, and issuances of additional debt and equity in the capital markets. We believe that our
sources of liquidity will be sufficient to fund our short-term working capital requirements, capital expenditures
and cash distributions for 2013. The amount of distributions to unitholders is determined by the board of
directors of our General Partner on a quarterly basis.

We regularly review opportunities for both acquisitions and greenfield growth projects that will enhance our

financial performance. Since we distribute most of our available cash to our unitholders, we depend on a
combination of borrowings under our credit facilities and debt or equity offerings to finance the majority of our
long-term growth capital expenditures or acquisitions.

Management continuously monitors our leverage position and our anticipated capital expenditures relative
to our expected cash flows. We continue to evaluate funding alternatives, including additional borrowings and
the issuance of debt or equity securities, to secure funds as needed or refinance outstanding debt balances with
longer term notes.

12

Known Trends and Uncertainties Impacting Liquidity

Our financial condition and results of operations, including our liquidity and profitability, can be

significantly affected by the following:

• Concentration of Gathering Revenues from Quicksilver: While we have reduced our dependency

upon Quicksilver through the acquisition of additional midstream assets that have long term contracts
with creditworthy producers such as BHP, Devon, Antero, British Petroleum, Plc. (BP), XTO Energy, a
subsidiary of Exxon Mobil Corporation (XTO Energy) and Chesapeake Energy Corporation
(Chesapeake), we remain dependent upon Quicksilver for a substantial percentage of our current
business. For the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011, and 2010 Quicksilver’s production volumes
accounted for 43%, 59% and 86% of our total revenues. We also gather certain natural gas volumes
that Quicksilver purchases from Eni Spa, which comprised 4%, 5% and 7% of our total revenues for
the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011, and 2010. The risk of revenue fluctuations in the near term
is mitigated by the use of fixed-fee contracts for providing gathering, processing, treating and
compression services; however, our revenues may be impacted by volume fluctuations. While our
acquisitions reduce the concentration of risk associated with our dependency on one producer and one
geographic area, we continue to regularly review opportunities for both acquisitions and greenfield
growth projects in other producing basins and with other producers in the future.

• Access to Capital Markets: The borrowings under our credit facilities were $334 million as of

December 31, 2012 and based on our results through December 31, 2012, our remaining available
capacity under the credit facilities was $226 million. While we anticipate that our current available
borrowing capacity under our credit facilities is sufficient to fund our planned level of growth capital
spending for 2013, additional debt and equity offerings may be necessary to fund additional
acquisitions or other growth capital projects. During 2012, 2011 and 2010, we raised approximately
$618 million, $500 million and $91 million through debt and equity offerings and increases to our
credit facilities to fund acquisitions and growth capital projects. In January 2013, we borrowed $129
million under our CMLP credit facility to fund the acquisition of our additional membership interest in
CMM.

• Natural Gas Prices: Adding new volumes through our gathering systems is dependent on the drilling
and completion activities of natural gas producers in our areas of operations. Although investment
returns differ between natural gas basins, rich gas and dry gas reservoirs in certain natural gas basins
and between various production companies, low natural gas prices may reduce the levels of drilling
activity in areas around certain of our assets, particularly those that concentrate on gathering from dry
gas reservoirs. We seek to mitigate this risk by diversifying into various geographical production
basins with predominately rich gas natural gas reservoirs. We have observed that largely due to
superior prices for crude oil and NGLs compared to natural gas, producers are shifting their drilling and
development plans to focus on increasing production from rich gas basins or shale plays which offer
better drilling economics as compared to production from dry gas basins. We have five systems located
in basins that include NGL rich gas shale plays, (i) the Cowtown System; (ii) the Granite Wash
System; (iii) the Las Animas Systems; and (iv) two systems in the Marcellus segment. For the year
ended December 31, 2012, these rich gas systems accounted for approximately 61% of our total
revenues. We will continue to focus on expanding our business activities and opportunities in rich gas
basins or rich gas shale plays due to the current trend of increased drilling and producer activities in
these areas.

• Regulatory Requirements: Our operations and the operations of our customers are subject to complex
and evolving federal, state, local and other laws and regulations. For example, on April 17, 2012, the
United States Environmental Protection Agency issued a final rule establishing new emission
limitations for certain oil and gas facilities. These rules establish emission standards for gas wells that
are hydraulically fractured (or re-fractured). These rules also establish emissions standards for natural
gas processing equipment, including compressors, controllers, storage tanks, and gas processing plants.

13

These or other federal or state initiatives relating to hydraulic fracturing or other environmental matters
could impact the extent of our operations and/or give rise to or accelerate the need for additional capital
projects. In addition, any further changes in laws or regulations, or delays in the issuance of required
permits, may further impact the volumes on our systems.

•

Impact of Inflation and Interest Rates: Although inflation in the United States has been relatively low
in recent years, the United States economy may experience a significant inflationary effect in the
future. Although inflation would negatively impact the cost of our operations and cash flows through
services provided to us, the majority of our gathering and processing agreements allow us to charge
increased rates based on indices expected to track such inflationary trends. Interest rates have also
remained low in recent years, as compared with historical averages. Should interest rates rise, our
financing costs would increase accordingly. In addition, as with other yield-oriented securities, our unit
price would also be negatively impacted by higher interest rates. Higher interest rates would increase
the costs of issuing debt or equity necessary to finance potential future acquisitions. However, our
competitors would face similar circumstances and we expect our cost of capital to remain competitive.

Cash Flows

The following table provides a summary of our cash flows by category (In thousands):

Net cash provided by operating activities
Net cash used in investing activities
Net cash provided by financing activities

Operating Activities

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$ 102,065
(616,517)
513,766

$ 86,331
(456,535)
370,999

$ 48,003
(149,345)
100,598

Year Ended December 31, 2012 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2011 — During the year ended
December 31, 2012, we generated cash flows from operations of $102 million compared to $86 million in 2011.
This increase was primarily due to higher revenues as a result of our acquisitions of the Fayetteville and Sabine
Systems during 2011 and the Antero and Devon Acquisitions during 2012. Those increases were partially offset
by higher operations and maintenance expenses, higher general and administrative expenses due to our asset
acquisitions during 2012 and 2011, higher payroll and benefits costs due an increase in employee headcount, and
increased interest costs due to higher outstanding balances on our credit facilities and Senior Notes.

Year Ended December 31, 2011 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2010 — During the year ended
December 31, 2011, our operating cash flows increased approximately $38 million compared to 2010, primarily
due to the acquisition of certain midstream assets in the Fayetteville Shale and Granite Wash and the acquisition
of our Las Animas and Sabine Systems. In addition, we experienced improved performance in our Barnett
operations during 2011. Also contributing to the increase in our operating cash flows during 2011 was an
increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses related to our operations, ad valorem taxes and interest
expense due to higher outstanding balances on our Credit Facility and the issuance of our Senior Notes in April
2011. Partially offsetting these items were higher receivables from our Fayetteville and Granite Wash operations.

Investing Activities

The midstream energy business is capital intensive, requiring significant investments for the acquisition or

development of new facilities. We categorize our capital expenditures as either:

•

expansion capital expenditures, which are made to construct additional assets, expand and upgrade
existing systems, or acquire additional assets; or

14

• maintenance capital expenditures, which are made to replace partially or fully depreciated assets, to
maintain the existing operating capacity of our assets, extend their useful lives or comply with
regulatory requirements.

During 2013, we expect to spend between $120 million and $150 million on capital projects, of which
approximately $10 million will relate to maintenance capital expenditures. We anticipate that our expansion
capital expenditures in 2013 will expand our gathering systems through additional pipelines to connect to new
wells, purchase additional compression equipment and generally increase the capacity of our systems in each of
our operating segments, primarily in the Marcellus segment. We expect to fund our capital expenditures through
additional capital market transactions, borrowings under our credit facilities and cash generated from operations.

In January 2013, we acquired Crestwood Holdings’ 65% membership interest in CMM for $258 million,

which was funded through $129 million of borrowings under our CMLP credit facility and the issuance of $129
million of equity to Crestwood Holdings. We believe this acquisition will increase our potential for long-term
organic growth opportunities in the Marcellus Shale region.

Our cash flows from investing activities were impacted by the following significant items during the three

years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010.

Year Ended December 31, 2012:

• The Antero Acquisition for approximately $380 million;

• The Devon Acquisition for approximately $87 million;

• The EMAC acquisition for approximately $95 million; and

• Capital expenditures of approximately $53 million, including $4 million related to maintenance capital

expenditures.

Year Ended December 31, 2011:

• Acquisition of the Fayetteville and Granite Wash, Las Animas and Sabine Systems for approximately

$414 million; and

•

Proceeds of approximately $6 million related to the exchange of property, plant and equipment.

Year Ended December 31, 2010:

• Distribution of approximately $80 million to Quicksilver related to the purchase of the Alliance assets;

and

• Capital expenditures of approximately $69 million for gathering assets and facilities, including

approximately $50 million related to the expansion of the Alliance System.

Financing Activities

Significant items impacting our financing activities during the three years ended December 31, 2012, 2011

and 2010 included the following:

•

•

$218 million, $53 million and $11 million of net proceeds from the issuance of common units in 2012,
2011 and 2010;

$153 million in net proceeds from the issuance of Class C units in 2011;

15

•

•

$6 million from the issuance of additional general partner units to maintain the General Partners’ 2%
interest during 2012;

$151 million net proceeds from the issuance of additional Senior Notes in 2012 and $200 million net
proceeds from the issuance of Senior Notes in 2011;

• Net repayments under our CMLP credit facility of $106 million in 2012;

• Net borrowings under our CMM credit facility of $127 million in 2012;

• Net borrowings under our CMLP credit facility of $29 million in 2011 and $158 million in 2010; and

• The payment of Sabine System acquisition deferred payment of $8 million in 2012.

During the year ended December 31, 2012, we paid distributions to our unitholders of approximately $104

million, which increased by $40 million when compared to 2011 and $54 million when compared to 2010.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no significant off-balance sheet arrangements.

Contractual Obligations

We are party to various contractual obligations. A portion of these obligations are reflected in our financial
statements, such as long-term debt and other accrued liabilities, while other obligations, such as operating leases,
capital commitments and contractual interest amounts are not reflected on our balance sheet. The following table
and discussion summarizes our contractual cash obligations as of December 31, 2012, for each of the periods
presented (In thousands):

Long-term debt:

Principal
Interest

Operating lease obligations
Capital lease obligations
Asset retirement obligations
Other contractual liabilities and purchase obligations

Due in
Less than
1 Year

Due in 1 to
3 years

Due in 3 to
5 Years

Thereafter

Total

$ — $ — $333,700
69,585
73,029
36,515
161
1,126
936
219
3,135
4,020
—
—
—
—
—
11,637

$351,461
33,906
15

—
14,024
—

$685,161
213,035
2,238
7,374
14,024
11,637

Total contractual obligations

$53,178

$77,290

$403,665 $399,406

$933,539

Long-term Debt (Principal and Interest). Debt obligations included in the table above represent stated
maturities. Interest payments are shown through the stated maturity date of the related debt based on (i) the
contractual interest rate for fixed rate debt or (ii) current market interest rates and the contractual credit spread
for variable rate debt. Based on our debt outstanding and interest rates in effect at December 31, 2012, we
estimate interest payments to be approximately $9 million annually on our credit facilities. For each additional
$10 million in borrowings, annual interest payments will increase by approximately $0.6 million. If the
committed amount under our credit facilities would have been fully utilized at December 31, 2012 at interest
rates in effect at that time, annual interest expense would increase by approximately $12 million. If interest rates
on our December 31, 2012 variable debt balance of $333.7 million increase or decrease by one percentage point,
our annual income will decrease or increase by $3.4 million related to interest expense. For a further discussion
of our debt obligations, see Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data, Note 5. Financial Instruments.

Operating Leases. For a further discussion of these obligations, see Item 8. Financial Statements and

Supplementary Data, Note 10. Commitments and Contingent Liabilities.

16

Capital Leases. For a further discussion of these obligations, see Item 8. Financial Statements and

Supplementary Data, Note 10. Commitments and Contingent Liabilities.

Other Contractual Liabilities and Purchase Obligations. Included in this amount are environmental
obligations included in other current liabilities on our balance sheet. Other contractual purchase obligations are
defined as legally enforceable agreements to purchase goods or services that have fixed or minimum quantities
and fixed or minimum variable price provisions, and that detail approximate timing of the underlying obligations.
Included in these amounts are commitments for purchasing equipment related to our construction projects. For a
further discussion of our environmental liability and purchase obligations, see Item 8. Financial Statements and
Supplementary Data, Note 10. Commitments and Contingent Liabilities.

Critical Accounting Estimates

Our significant accounting policies are described in Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data,

Note 2. Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies. The preparation of financial
statements in conformity with United States generally accepted accounting principles requires management to
select appropriate accounting estimates and to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amount of
assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. We consider our
critical accounting estimates to be those that require difficult, complex, or subjective judgment necessary in
accounting for inherently uncertain matters and those that could significantly influence our financial results based
on changes in those judgments. Changes in facts and circumstances may result in revised estimates and actual
results may differ materially from those estimates. We have discussed the development and selection of the
following critical accounting estimates and related disclosures with the Audit Committee of the board of
directors of our General Partner.

Receivables

At December 31, 2012, we had approximately $45 million of our accounts receivable which was primarily

due from 11 customers and approximately $3 million of other receivables due from our insurance companies. We
record these receivables based on an assessment of our ability to collect those receivables under the terms of the
respective agreements under which they are due. We have not established an allowance for uncollectible amounts
related to these accounts receivable based on our historical collection experience with our counterparties and our
periodic assessment of their creditworthiness. These are significant judgments of management, and actual results
could differ from these estimates of collectability.

Long-Lived Assets

Our long-lived assets consist primarily of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets that have been

obtained through multiple historical business combinations. The initial recording of a majority of these long-
lived assets was at fair value, which is estimated by management primarily utilizing market-related information
and other projections on the performance of the assets acquired. Management reviews this information to
determine its reasonableness in comparison to the assumptions utilized in determining the purchase price of the
assets in addition to other market-based information that was received through the purchase process and other
sources. Due to the imprecise nature of the projections and assumptions utilized in determining fair value, actual
results can, and often do, differ from our estimates.

We also utilize assumptions related to the useful lives and related salvage value of our long-lived assets in order

to determine depreciation and amortization expense each period. Due to the imprecise nature of the projections and
assumptions utilized determining useful lives, actual results can, and often do, differ from our estimates.

We continually monitor our business, the business environment and the performance of our operations to

determine if an event has occurred that indicates that a long-lived asset may be impaired. If an event occurs,
which is a determination that involves judgment, we may be required to utilize cash flow projections to assess

17

our ability to recover the carrying value of our assets based on our long-lived assets’ ability to generate future
cash flows on an undiscounted basis. Projected cash flows of the asset are generally based on current and
anticipated future market conditions, which require significant judgment to make projections and assumptions
about pricing, demand, competition, operating costs, legal and regulatory issues and other factors that may
extend many years into the future and are often outside of our control. If those cash flow projections indicate that
the long-lived asset’s carrying value is not recoverable, we record an impairment charge for the excess of
carrying value of the asset over its fair value. The estimate of fair value considers a number of factors, including
the potential value we would receive if we sold the asset, discount rates and projected cash flows. Due to the
imprecise nature of these projections and assumptions, actual results can and often do, differ from our estimates.

During 2012, we recorded $1.6 million of impairments of our long-lived assets related to a fire at our

Corvette processing plant. We did not record any impairments of our long-lived assets during 2011 or 2010.

Goodwill Impairment

Our goodwill represents the excess of the amount we paid for a business over the fair value of the net
identifiable assets acquired. We have assigned our goodwill to three of our operating segments (Granite Wash,
Fayetteville and Haynesville) which, based on management’s judgment, we also consider reporting units for
goodwill assessment purposes.

We evaluate goodwill for impairment annually on December 31, and whenever events or changes indicate
that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit could be less than its carrying amount. This
evaluation requires us to compare the fair value of each of the three reporting units above to its carrying value
(including goodwill). If the fair value exceeds the carry amount, goodwill of the reporting unit is not considered
impaired.

We estimate the fair value of our reporting units based on a number of factors, including the potential value

we would receive if we sold the reporting unit, discount rates and projected cash flows. Projected cash flows of
the reporting unit are generally based on current and anticipated future market conditions, which require
significant judgment to make projections and assumptions about pricing, demand, competition, operating costs,
legal and regulatory issues and other factors that may extend many years into the future and are often outside of
our control. Due to the imprecise nature of these projections and assumptions, actual results can and often do,
differ from our estimates.

We did not record any impairments of goodwill during 2012, 2011 or 2010. We believe that a 10% decrease
in our estimates of the fair value of our reporting units would not have resulted in an impairment being recorded
on any of our goodwill, other than potentially the $4 million of goodwill associated with our Haynesville/Bossier
Shale system as of December 31, 2012.

Asset Retirement Obligations

We have legal obligations to remove equipment and restore land when certain of our right-of-way

agreements terminate or when certain of our long-lived assets reach the end of their economic life. We record a
liability for the estimated cost of retiring those assets at fair value in the period in which the liability is legally or
contractually incurred. The fair value is primarily based on our estimates of the amount and timing of asset
retirement expenditures. We record subsequent adjustments to our asset retirement obligation liabilities if our
estimates of the timing or the amount of the estimated cash flows change.

We make several assumptions about the amount and timing of our asset retirement expenditures, which can

include estimates of remaining lives of the wells connected to our systems, the estimated cost to remove
equipment or restore land in the future, inflation factors and credit adjusted discount rates. Due to the imprecise
nature of these projections and assumptions, actual results can and often do, differ from our estimates.

18

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We have established policies and procedures for managing risk within our organization, including internal

controls. The level of risk assumed by us is based on our objectives and capacity to manage risk.

Credit Risk

Our primary credit risk relates to our dependency on Quicksilver for a significant portion of our revenues,

which causes us to be subject to the risk of nonpayment or late payment by Quicksilver. Quicksilver’s credit
ratings are below investment grade, where they may remain for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, this risk
could be higher than it might be with a more creditworthy customer or with a more diversified group of
customers. As our largest customer, we remain dependent upon Quicksilver for a substantial percentage of our
revenues and unless and until we further diversify our customer base, we expect to continue to be subject to non-
diversified risk of nonpayment or late payment of our fees. However, our dependency on Quicksilver and the
resulting credit risk has been reduced from prior periods through our recent acquisitions of additional midstream
assets, including long term contracts with investment grade customers such as BHP, BP, XTO Energy, Devon,
Antero and Enterprise Products and creditworthy producers such as Chesapeake. Additionally, we perform credit
analyses of our customers on a regular basis pursuant to our corporate credit policy. We have not had any
significant losses due to failures to perform by our counterparties.

Interest Rate Risk

Although our base interest rates remain low, our leverage ratios directly influence the spreads charged by

lenders. The credit markets could also drive the spreads charged by lenders upward. As base rates or spreads
increase, our financing costs will increase accordingly. Although this could limit our ability to raise funds in the
capital markets, we expect that our competitors would face similar challenges with respect to funding
acquisitions and capital projects. We are exposed to variable interest rate risk as a result of borrowings under our
Credit Facility. See Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of
Operations, Critical Accounting Estimates, for more information regarding our interest rate sensitivity.

19

Item 8.

Financial Statements and Supplementary Data

Index

Below is an index to the items contained in Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
Supplemental Consolidated Statements of Income
Supplemental Consolidated Balance Sheets
Supplemental Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
Supplemental Consolidated Statements of Changes in Partners’ Capital
Notes to Supplemental Consolidated Financial Statements
Supplemental Financial Information

Supplemental Selected Quarterly Financial Information (Unaudited)

Page

21
22
23
24
25
26

53

20

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Board of Directors and Unitholders of
Crestwood Midstream Partners LP

We have audited the accompanying supplemental consolidated balance sheets of Crestwood Midstream
Partners LP and subsidiaries (the “Partnership”) as of December 31, 2012 and 2011, and the related supplemental
consolidated statements of income, cash flows, and changes in partners’ capital for each of the three years in the
period ended December 31, 2012. These supplemental financial statements are the responsibility of the
Partnership’s management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these supplemental financial statements
based on our audits.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight
Board (United States). Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance
about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement. An audit includes examining, on a test
basis, evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. An audit also includes
assessing the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating
the overall financial statement presentation. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our
opinion.

In our opinion, such supplemental consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects,

the financial position of Crestwood Midstream Partners LP and subsidiaries at December 31, 2012 and 2011, and
the results of their operations and their cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31,
2012, in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.

The supplemental consolidated financial statements give retroactive effect to the acquisition of Crestwood

Marcellus Midstream LLC by the Partnership on January 8, 2013, which has been accounted for at historical cost
as a reorganization of entities under common control as described in Note 1 to the supplemental consolidated
financial statements.

/s/ DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP

Houston, Texas
March 18, 2013

21

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP
SUPPLEMENTAL CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(In thousands, except for per unit data)

Operating revenues

Gathering revenue - related party
Gathering revenue
Processing revenue - related party
Processing revenue
Product sales

Total operating revenues

Operating expenses

Product purchases
Product purchases - related party
Operations and maintenance
General and administrative
Depreciation, amortization and accretion

Total operating expenses

Gain from exchange of property, plant and equipment

Operating income
Interest and debt expense

Income before income taxes
Income tax expense (benefit)

Net income

General partner’s interest in net income
Limited partners’ interest in net income
Basic income per unit:

Net income per limited partner unit

Diluted income per unit:

Net income per limited partner unit

Year Ended December 31,

2012(1)

2011

2010

$ 88,091
74,922
25,652
8,481
42,317

$102,427
28,528
28,798
2,714
43,353

$ 77,645
5,749
27,590
2,606
—

239,463

205,820

113,590

23,853
15,152
43,108
29,582
51,908

38,787
—
36,303
24,153
33,812

163,603

133,055

—
—
25,702
17,657
22,359

65,718

—

1,106

—

75,860
(35,765)

73,871
(27,617)

40,095
1,206

46,254
1,251

47,872
(13,550)

34,322
(550)

$ 38,889

$ 45,003

$ 34,872

$ 22,218
$ 16,671

7,735
$
$ 37,268

2,526
$
$ 32,346

$

$

0.37

0.37

$

$

1.00

1.00

$

$

1.11

1.03

(1)

Financial information has been revised to include the results of Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC as
discussed in Note 1.

See accompanying notes.

22

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP
SUPPLEMENTAL CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except for unit data)

ASSETS

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable - related party
Accounts receivable
Insurance receivable
Prepaid expenses and other assets

Total current assets

Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $130,030 in 2012 and

$89,860 in 2011

Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $12,814 in 2012 and $2,440 in

2011
Goodwill
Deferred financing costs, net
Other assets

Total assets

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

Current liabilities

Accrued additions to property, plant and equipment
Capital leases
Deferred revenue
Accounts payable - related party
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities

Total current liabilities

Long-term debt
Long-term capital leases
Asset retirement obligations
Commitments and contingent liabilities (Note 10)
Partners’ capital

Common unitholders (41,164,737 and 32,997,696 units issued and outstanding at

December 31, 2012 and 2011)

Class C unitholders (7,165,819 and 6,596,635 units issued and outstanding at

December 31, 2012 and 2011)

General partner (979,614 and 763,892 units issued and outstanding at

December 31, 2012 and 2011)

Total partners’ capital

Total liabilities and partners’ capital

December 31,

2012(1)

2011

$

111 $

23,755
21,636
2,920
1,941

50,363

797
27,312
11,926
—
1,935

41,970

939,846

746,045

501,380
95,031
22,528
1,321

127,760
93,628
16,699
790

$1,610,469 $1,026,892

$

9,213 $
3,862
2,634
3,088
29,717

48,514
685,161
3,161
14,024

7,500
2,693
—
1,308
31,794

43,295
512,500
3,929
11,545

442,348

286,945

159,908

157,386

257,353

859,609

11,292

455,623

$1,610,469 $1,026,892

(1) Financial information has been revised to include the results of Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC as

discussed in Note 1.

See accompanying notes.

23

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP
SUPPLEMENTAL CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)

Cash flows from operating activities

Net income

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by

operating activities:

Depreciation, amortization and accretion
Deferred income taxes
Equity-based compensation
Gain from exchange of property, plant and equipment
Other non-cash income items
Changes in assets and liabilities:

Accounts receivable - related party
Accounts receivable
Insurance receivable
Prepaid expenses and other assets
Accounts payable - related party
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other

liabilities

Net cash provided by operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities

Acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Capital expenditures
Proceeds from exchange of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
Distributions to Quicksilver for Alliance assets

Net cash used in investing activities
Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds from issuance of senior notes
Proceeds from CMLP credit facility
Repayments of CMLP credit facility
Proceeds from CMM credit facility
Repayments of CMM credit facility
Payment of Tristate Acquisition deferred payment
Payments on capital leases
Deferred financing costs paid
Proceeds from issuance of Class C units, net
Proceeds from issuance of common units, net
Contributions from partners
Distributions to partners
Taxes paid for equity-based compensation vesting

Net cash provided by financing activities
Change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

Supplemental cash flow information:

Year Ended December 31,

2012(1)

2011

2010

$ 38,889

$ 45,003

$ 34,872

51,908
—
1,877
—
5,234

3,557
(7,076)
(1,251)
2,113
1,780

5,034
102,065

33,812
—
916
(1,106)
3,473

(4,309)
(7,348)
—
249
(2,959)

18,600
86,331

22,359
(768)
5,522
—
4,961

(23,003)
(270)
—
(903)
4,630

603
48,003

(563,965)
(52,572)
—
20
—

(414,073)
(48,405)
5,943
—
—

(616,517)

(456,535)

—
(69,069)
—
—
(80,276)
(149,345)

151,500
411,700
(517,500)
143,500
(16,500)
(7,839)
(2,993)
(11,322)
—

217,483
249,680
(103,537)
(406)
513,766
(686)
797
111

$

200,000
215,200
(186,204)

—
426,704
(268,600)

—
—
—
(1,966)
(6,982)
152,671
53,550
8,741
(64,011)
—

370,999
795
2
797

$

—
—
—
—
(13,568)
—
11,054
—
(49,699)
(5,293)
100,598
(744)
746
2

8,590

$

$

Interest paid, net of amounts capitalized

$ 27,885

$ 20,281

(1)

Financial information has been revised to include the results of Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC as
discussed in Note 1.

See accompanying notes.

24

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP
SUPPLEMENTAL CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS’ CAPITAL
(In thousands)

Partners’ capital as of December 31, 2009
Issuance of units, net of offering costs
Conversion of subordinated note payable
Conversion of subordinated units
Net income
Equity-based compensation
Taxes paid for equity-based compensation vesting
Distributions to partners
Distribution to Quicksilver

Partners’ capital as of December 31, 2010
Issuance of units, net of offering costs
Contributions by partners
Net income
Equity-based compensation
Distributions to partners

Partners’ capital as of December 31, 2011
Issuance of units, net of offering costs
Contributions from partners
Net income(1)
Equity-based compensation
Taxes paid for equity-based compensation vesting
Distributions to partners(1)

Limited Partners

Subordinated
Unitholders

Class C
Unitholders

General
Partner

Total

$ 3,040

—
—
5,879
9,732
—
—
(18,651)
—

$ — $
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—

558 $ 284,837
11,054
—
57,736
—
—
—
34,872
2,526
5,522
—
(5,293)
—
(49,699)
(2,400)
(80,276)
—

—
—
—
—
—
—

—
—
—

—
—
—

—
152,671
—
4,715
—
—

157,386

—
—
2,522
—
—
—

684
—
8,741
7,735
—
(5,868)

11,292
—

249,680
22,218
—
—
(25,837)

258,753
206,221
8,741
45,003
916
(64,011)

455,623
217,483
249,680
38,889
1,877
(406)
(103,537)

Common

$281,239
11,054
57,736
(5,879)
22,614
5,522
(5,293)
(28,648)
(80,276)

258,069
53,550
—
32,553
916
(58,143)

286,945
217,483
—
14,149
1,877
(406)
(77,700)

Partners’ capital as of December 31, 2012(1)

$442,348

$ —

$159,908

$257,353 $ 859,609

(1)

Financial information has been revised to include the results of Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC as
discussed in Note 1.

See accompanying notes.

25

CRESTWOOD MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP
NOTES TO SUPPLEMENTAL CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. ORGANIZATION AND DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS

Organization

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP (CMLP) is a publicly traded Delaware limited partnership formed for the

purpose of acquiring and operating midstream assets. Crestwood Gas Services GP LLC, our general partner
(General Partner), is owned by Crestwood Holdings Partners LLC and its affiliates (Crestwood Holdings). Our
common units are listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) under the symbol “CMLP.”

On October 1, 2010, Quicksilver Resources Inc. (Quicksilver) sold all of its ownership interests in CMLP to

Crestwood Holdings (Crestwood Transaction), the terms of which included:

• Crestwood Holdings’ purchase of a 100% interest in our General Partner;

• Crestwood Holdings’ purchase of 5,696,752 common units and 11,513,625 subordinated units;

• Crestwood Holdings’ purchase of a $58 million subordinated promissory note (Subordinated Note)

payable by CMLP which had a carrying value of approximately $58 million at closing; and

•

$701 million in cash paid to Quicksilver and conditional consideration in the form of potential
additional cash payments from Crestwood Holdings in 2012 and 2013 of up to $72 million in the
aggregate, depending upon achievement of certain defined average volume targets above an agreed
threshold for 2011 and 2012, respectively.

On October 4, 2010, our name changed from Quicksilver Gas Services LP to Crestwood Midstream Partners
LP and our ticker symbol on the NYSE for our publicly traded common units changed from “KGS” to “CMLP.”

On October 18, 2010, subsequent to the closing of the Crestwood Transaction, the conflicts committee of

our General Partner unanimously approved the conversion of our Subordinated Note payable into 2,333,712
common units in exchange for the outstanding balance of the Subordinated Note. In addition, on November 12,
2010, our subordination period ended resulting in the conversion of 11,513,625 subordinated units to common
units on a one for one basis.

On February 23, 2012, we and Crestwood Holdings formed the Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC
(CMM) joint venture. We contributed approximately $131 million for a 35% membership interest and Crestwood
Holdings contributed approximately $244 million for a 65% membership interest. We utilized available capacity
under our CMLP credit facility to fund our contribution to CMM. In conjunction with the formation of CMM, we
and Crestwood Holdings entered into a limited liability company agreement and an operating agreement
governing CMM.

On January 8, 2013, we acquired Crestwood Holdings’ 65% membership interest in CMM for

approximately $258 million, which was funded through $129 million of borrowings under our CMLP credit
facility, the issuance of 6,190,469 Class D units, representing limited partner interests in us to Crestwood
Holdings, and the issuance of 133,060 general partner units to our General Partner. As a result of the acquisition
of the additional membership interest, we have the ability to control CMM’s operating and financial decisions
and policies. We accounted for this transaction as a reorganization of entities under common control and
accordingly, we have consolidated CMM and have retrospectively adjusted our historical financial statements as
of and for the year ended December 31, 2012 to reflect the change in reporting entity.

26

Organizational Structure

The following chart depicts our ownership structure as of December 31, 2012:

Crestwood Holdings
Partners LLC

100%

Crestwood Holdings LLC

Common LP Units
4.7%
2,333,712

100%

Crestwood Gas Services
GP LLC

100%

GP
2.0%

Class C LP Units
0.2%
108,387

Crestwood Gas Services
Holdings LLC

Common LP Units
34.9%
17,210,377

Class C LP Units
14.3%
7,057,432

Common LP Units
43.9%
21,620,648

Public Unitholders

Public Unitholders

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP
(NYSE: CMLP)

100%

Crestwood Marcellus
Pipeline LLC

100%

100%

Operating Subsidiaries

Crestwood Marcellus
Midstream LLC

Our general partner and limited partner ownership interests as of December 31, 2012 are as follows:

General partner interest
Limited partner interests:
Common unitholders
Class C unitholders

Total

Crestwood
Holdings

Public

Total

2.0%

—

2.0%

39.6%
0.2%

41.8%

43.9% 83.5%
14.3% 14.5%

58.2% 100.0%

See Note 4. Net Income Per Limited Partner Unit for additional information concerning ownership interests.

Description of Business

We are a growth-oriented midstream master limited partnership which owns and operates predominately
fee-based gathering, processing, treating and compression assets servicing natural gas producers in the Barnett
Shale in north Texas, the Fayetteville Shale in northwestern Arkansas, the Granite Wash in the Texas Panhandle,
the Marcellus Shale in northern West Virginia, the Avalon Shale/Bone Spring in southeastern New Mexico, and
the Haynesville/Bossier Shale in western Louisiana.

27

We conduct all of our operations in the midstream sector in eight operating segments, four of which are
reportable. Our operating segments reflect how we manage our operations and are generally reflective of the
geographic areas in which we operate. Our reportable segments consist of Barnett, Fayetteville, Granite Wash
and Marcellus. We operate five systems located in basins that include NGL rich gas shale plays: (i) the Cowtown
System; (ii) the Granite Wash System; (iii) the Las Animas Systems; and (iv) two systems in the Marcellus
segment.

2. BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

Our consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted

accounting principles (GAAP) and include the accounts of all consolidated subsidiaries after the elimination of
all intercompany accounts and transactions. In management’s opinion, all necessary adjustments to fairly present
our results of operations, financial position and cash flows for the periods presented have been made and all such
adjustments are of a normal and recurring nature. In 2012, we reclassified approximately $2.7 million from
goodwill to accounts receivable and other current assets to reflect the fair value of certain contracts acquired in
the Frontier Gas Acquisition (as defined in Note 3. Acquisitions) that were not recorded when the purchase price
allocation was finalized for the acquired assets. This reclassification had no impact on previously reported net
income, earnings per unit or partners’ capital.

On January 8, 2013, we acquired Crestwood Holdings 65% membership interest in CMM and as a result, we

control the operating and financial decisions of CMM. We accounted for this transaction as a reorganization of
entities under common control and the accounting standards related to such transactions requires us to
retroactively adjust our historical results. The following tables summarize the impact of our consolidation of
CMM as of and for the year ended December 31, 2012. CMM was formed on February 23, 2012, therefore we
did not adjust our historical results for periods prior to the inception date of CMM. Earnings related to the recast
of our historical results due to the acquisition of our 65% membership interest in CMM were allocated to the
General Partner. As a result, there was no impact to our basic or diluted earnings per limited partner unit.

Year Ended December 31, 2012

As Previously
Reported

CMM

Combined

(In thousands, except per unit data)
$ 25,502
(12,365)

$ 213,961
(151,238)

$ 239,463
(163,603)

$ 62,723

$ 13,137

$ 75,860

$
$

0.37
0.37

45,223
45,420

$
$

0.37
0.37

45,223
45,420

Operating revenues
Operating expenses

Operating income

Basic earnings per limited partner unit
Diluted earnings per limited partner unit
Weighted-average number of limited partner units:

Basic
Diluted

28

ASSETS

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable - related party
Accounts receivable
Other current assets

Total current assets
Investment in unconsolidated affiliate
Property, plant and equipment, net
Intangible assets, net
Other long-term assets

Total assets

As of December 31, 2012

As Previously
Presented

CMM Eliminations Combined

$

90

$

$

21
23,863
15,123
4,861

43,868
128,646
784,371
163,021
113,501

—
6,513
—

6,603
—
155,475
338,359
5,379

— $
(108)
—
—

(108)
(128,646)

—
—
—

111
23,755
21,636
4,861

50,363
—
939,846
501,380
118,880

$1,233,407

$505,816

$(128,754)

$1,610,469

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’

CAPITAL/MEMBERS’ EQUITY

Current liabilities

Accrued additions to property, plant and equipment
Other current liabilities
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities

$

Total current liabilities

Long-term debt
Other long-term liabilities
Partner’s capital/members’ equity

3,829
6,950
27,423

38,202
558,161
16,349
620,695

$

5,384
2,634
2,402

10,420
127,000
836
367,560

$

— $
—
(108)

(108)
—
—

(128,646)

9,213
9,584
29,717

48,514
685,161
17,185
859,609

Total liabilities and partners’ capital/members’ equity

$1,233,407

$505,816

$(128,754)

$1,610,469

Principles of Consolidation

We consolidate entities when we have the ability to control or direct the operating and financial decisions of

the entity or when we have a significant interest in the entity that gives us the ability to direct the activities that
are significant to that entity. The determination of our ability to control, direct or exert significant influence over
an entity involves the use of judgment. We do not have ownership in any variable interest entities.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of our financial statements requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the
amounts we report as assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and our disclosures in these financial statements.
Actual results can differ from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

We consider all highly liquid investments with an original maturity of less than three months to be cash or
cash equivalents. Our cash equivalents consist primarily of temporary investments of cash in short-term money
market instruments.

Accounts Receivable

Our accounts receivable are primarily due from Quicksilver and Antero Resources Appalachian Corporation

(Antero). Each of our customers is reviewed as to credit worthiness prior to the extension of credit and on a
regular basis thereafter. Although we do not require collateral, appropriate credit ratings are required.
Receivables are generally due within 30 to 60 days. We regularly review collectability and establish an allowance

29

as necessary using the specific identification method. At December 31, 2012 and 2011, we have recorded no
allowance for uncollectible accounts receivable. During the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010, we
experienced no significant non-payment for services.

Long-Lived Assets

Our property, plant and equipment is recorded at its original cost of construction or, upon acquisition, at fair

value of the assets acquired. For assets we construct, we capitalize direct costs, such as labor and materials, and
indirect costs, such as overhead and interest. We capitalize major units of property replacements or
improvements and expense minor items. We use the straight-line method to depreciate property, plant and
equipment over the estimated useful lives of the assets.

When we retire property, plant and equipment, we charge accumulated depreciation for the original cost of

the assets in addition to the cost to remove, sell or dispose of the assets, less their salvage value. We include
gains or losses on dispositions of assets in operations and maintenance expense in our consolidated statements of
income.

Our intangible assets consist of acquired gas gathering, compression and processing contracts. We amortize

these contracts based on the projected cash flows associated with the contracts.

We evaluate our long-lived assets for impairment when events or circumstances indicate that their carrying
values may not be recovered. These events include market declines that are believed to be other than temporary,
changes in the manner in which we intend to use a long-lived asset, decisions to sell an asset and adverse changes
in the legal or business environment such as adverse actions by regulators. If an event occurs, we evaluate the
recoverability of our carrying value based on the long-lived asset’s ability to generate future cash flows on an
undiscounted basis. If the undiscounted cash flows are not sufficient to recover the long-lived asset’s carrying
value, or if we decide to sell a long-lived asset or group of assets, we adjust the carrying values of the asset
downward, if necessary, to their estimated fair value. Our fair value estimates are generally based on assumptions
market participants would use, including market data obtained through the sales process or an analysis of
expected discounted cash flows.

Goodwill

Goodwill represents consideration paid in excess of the fair value of the identifiable assets acquired in a

business combination. We evaluate goodwill for impairment, at a minimum, annually on December 31, or
whenever facts and circumstances indicate that fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount.

When testing goodwill for impairment, we assess qualitative factors to evaluate whether it is more likely

than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than the carrying amount as the basis to determine if a two-
step quantitative impairment test is required. Under the two-step quantitative test, the first step compares the fair
value of the reporting unit to its carrying value, including goodwill. If the fair value exceeds the carry amount,
goodwill of the reporting unit is not considered impaired. If however, the fair value does not exceed the carrying
amount the second step compares the implied fair value to the carrying value of the reporting unit. If the carrying
amount of a reporting unit’s goodwill exceeds the implied fair value of that goodwill, the excess of the carrying
value over the implied value is recognized as an impairment loss.

Deferred Financing Costs

Costs associated with obtaining long-term debt are amortized over the term of the related debt using the

effective interest method.

30

Asset Retirement Obligations

We record a liability for legal or contractual obligations to retire our long-lived assets associated with right-

of-way contracts we hold and our facilities whether owned or leased. We record a liability in the period the
obligation is incurred and estimable. Our asset retirement liabilities are initially recorded at their estimated fair
value with a corresponding increase to property, plant and equipment. This increase in property, plant and
equipment is then depreciated over the useful life of the asset to which that liability relates. An ongoing expense
is recognized for changes in the value of the liability as a result of the passage of time, which we record as
depreciation, amortization and accretion expense in our consolidated statements of income.

Environmental Costs and Other Contingencies

We recognize liabilities for environmental and other contingencies when we have an exposure that indicates

it is both probable that a liability has been incurred and the amount of loss can be reasonably estimated. Where
the most likely outcome of a contingency can be reasonably estimated, we accrue a liability for that amount.
Where the most likely outcome cannot be estimated, a range of potential losses is established and if no one
amount in that range is more likely than any other, the low end of the range is accrued.

We record liabilities for environmental contingencies at their undiscounted amounts on our consolidated

balance sheets as accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities when environmental assessments
indicate that remediation efforts are probable and costs can be reasonable estimated. Estimates of our liabilities
are based on currently available facts and presently enacted laws and regulations, taking into consideration the
likely effects of other societal and economic factors. Our estimates are subject to revision in future periods based
on actual costs or new circumstances. We capitalize costs that benefit future periods and recognize a current
period charge in operation and maintenance expense when clean-up efforts do not benefit future periods.

We evaluate potential recoveries of amounts from third parties, including insurance coverage, separately
from our liability. Recovery is evaluated based on the solvency of the third party, among other factors. When
recovery is assured, we record and report an asset separately from the associated liability on our consolidate
balance sheet.

Revenue Recognition

We gather, process, treat, compress, transport and sell natural gas pursuant to fixed-fee and percent-of-
proceeds contracts. For fixed-fee contracts, we recognize revenues based on the volume of natural gas gathered,
processed and treated or compressed. For percent-of-proceeds contracts, we recognize revenues based on the
value of products sold to third parties. We recognize revenues for our services and products when all of the
following criteria are met:

•

•

•

•

persuasive evidence of an exchange arrangement exists;

services have been rendered or products delivered;

the price for services is fixed or determinable; and

collectability is reasonably assured.

Income Taxes

We are a partnership for income tax purposes and are not subject to either federal income taxes or generally to
state income taxes. Our partners are responsible for their share of taxable income which may differ from income for
financial statement purposes due to differences in the tax basis and financial reporting basis of assets and liabilities.

We are responsible for our portion of the Texas Margin tax that is included in Crestwood Holdings’
consolidated Texas franchise tax return. Our current tax liability will be assessed based on 0.7% of the gross

31

revenue apportioned to Texas. The margin tax qualifies as an income tax under GAAP, which requires us to
recognize the impact of this tax on the temporary differences between the financial statement assets and liabilities
and their tax basis attributable to such tax.

Equity Based Compensation

Equity-based awards are valued at the closing market price of our common units on the date of grant, which

reflects the fair value of such awards. For those awards that are settled in cash, the associated liability is
remeasured at every balance sheet date through settlement, such that the vested portion of the liability is adjusted
to reflect its revised fair value through compensation expense. We generally recognize the expense associated
with the award over the vesting period. At the time of issuance of phantom units, management of our General
Partner determines whether they will be settled in cash or settled in our common units.

3. ACQUISITIONS

2012 Acquisitions

Antero Acquisition

On February 24, 2012, we announced the execution of an Asset Purchase Agreement related to the
acquisition of gathering assets owned by Antero in the Marcellus Shale located in Harrison and Doddridge
Counties, West Virginia (Antero Acquisition), and, at closing, the planned execution of a 20 year Gas Gathering
and Compression Agreement (GGA) with Antero. On March 26, 2012, CMM completed the Antero Acquisition
for approximately $380 million. The assets acquired by CMM consisted of a 33 mile low pressure gathering
system at the time of acquisition. The gathering pipelines deliver Antero’s Marcellus Shale production to various
regional pipeline systems including Columbia, Dominion and Equitrans and Mark West Energy Partners’
Sherwood Gas Processing Plant.

The GGA with Antero provided for an area of dedication at the time of acquisition of approximately
127,000 gross acres, or 104,000 net acres, largely located in the rich gas corridor of the southwestern core of the
Marcellus Shale play. As part of the GGA, Antero committed to deliver minimum annual throughput volumes to
us for a seven year period from January 1, 2012 to January 1, 2019, ranging from an average of 300 MMcf/d in
2012 to an average of 450 MMcf/d in 2018. During the period ended December 31, 2012, Antero delivered less
than the minimum annual throughput volumes and at December 31, 2012, we recorded a receivable and deferred
revenue of approximately $2.6 million due to Antero’s potential ability to recover this amount if Antero’s 2013
throughput volumes exceed the minimum annual throughput volumes included in the GGA for 2013.

The final purchase price allocation is as follows (In thousands):

Purchase price:

Cash

Total purchase price

Purchase price allocation:
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets

Total assets

Asset retirement obligation

Total liabilities

Total

32

$381,718

$381,718

$ 90,562
291,218

$381,780

$

$

62

62

$381,718

Our intangible assets recorded as result of the Antero Acquisition relate to the GGA with Antero. These
intangible assets will be amortized over the life of the contract. Transaction costs for the Antero Acquisition for
the year ended December 31, 2012 were approximately $0.6 million and were included in general and
administrative expenses in our consolidated statement of income. For the period from the acquisition date (March
26, 2012) through December 31, 2012, we recorded approximately $26 million of operating revenues and $12
million of operating expenses related to the operations of the assets acquired from Antero.

Devon Acquisition

On August 24, 2012, we acquired certain gathering and processing assets in the NGL rich gas region of the
Barnett Shale from Devon Energy Corporation (Devon) for approximately $87 million (Devon Acquisition). The
assets acquired consist of a 74 mile low pressure natural gas gathering system, a cryogenic processing facility
with capacity of 100 MMcf/d and 23,100 hp of compression equipment, and are located in Johnson County,
Texas (West Johnson County System) near our Cowtown gathering system. Additionally, as part of the
transaction, we entered into a 20 year, fixed-fee gathering, processing and compression agreement with Devon,
under which we gather and process Devon’s natural gas production from a 20,500 acre dedication. The final
purchase price allocation is pending the completion of the valuation of the assets acquired and liabilities
assumed. The preliminary purchase price allocation is as follows (In thousands):

Purchase price:
Cash

Total purchase price

Preliminary purchase price allocation:
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets

Total assets

Asset retirement obligation
Property tax liability
Environmental liability

Total liabilities

Total

$87,247

$87,247

$41,555
46,959

$88,514

$

540
527
200

$ 1,267

$87,247

Our intangible assets recorded as a result of the Devon Acquisition relate to the 20 year fixed-fee gathering,

processing and compression agreement with Devon. These intangible assets will be amortized over the life of the contract.

Transactions costs for the Devon Acquisition for the year ended December 31, 2012 were approximately $1

million are included in general and administrative expenses in our consolidated statement of income. For the
period from the acquisition date (August 24, 2012) through December 31, 2012, we recorded approximately $7
million of operating revenues and $5 million of operating expenses related to the operations of the assets
acquired from Devon. We did not incur any significant non-operating income or expenses related to the acquired
assets during that period. We believe that it is impracticable to present financial information for the acquired
assets prior to the acquisition date due to the lack of availability of historical financial information related to the
acquired assets, and because the 20 year fixed-fee gathering, processing and compression agreement with Devon
has significantly different terms than the historical intercompany relationships between the acquired assets and
Devon.

33

EMAC Acquisition

On December 28, 2012, CMM acquired all of the membership interest of E. Marcellus Asset Company,
LLC (EMAC) from Enerven Compression, LLC (Enerven) for approximately $95 million. We financed this
acquisition through our CMM $200 million Credit Facility. EMAC’s assets consist of four compression and
dehydration stations located on our gathering systems in Harrison County, West Virginia. These assets will
provide compression and dehydration services to Antero under a compression services agreement through 2018.
Antero has the option to renew the agreement for an additional five years upon expiration of the original
agreement. The final purchase price allocation is pending the completion of the valuation of the assets acquired
and liabilities assumed. The preliminary purchase price allocation is as follows (In thousands):

Purchase price:
Cash

Total purchase price

Preliminary purchase price allocation:
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets

Total assets

Asset retirement obligation

Total liabilities

Total

$95,000

$95,000

$45,938
49,817

$95,755

$

$

755

755

$95,000

Our intangible assets recorded as result of the EMAC acquisition relate to the compression services

agreements with Antero. These intangible assets will be amortized over the life of the contract. Transaction costs
for the EMAC acquisition for the year ended December 31, 2012 were approximately $0.3 million and were
included in general and administrative expenses in our consolidated statement of income. The acquisition of
EMAC was not material to our results of operations for the period from the acquisition date (December 28, 2012)
to December 31, 2012.

2011 Acquisitions

Las Animas Acquisition

On February 16, 2011, we acquired certain midstream assets in the Avalon Shale trend from a group of
independent producers for approximately $5 million (Las Animas Acquisition). The assets acquired consisted of
approximately 46 miles of natural gas gathering pipeline located in the Morrow/Atoka trend and the Avalon
Shale trend in southeastern New Mexico. The pipelines are supported by long-term fixed-fee contracts which
include existing Morrow/Atoka production and dedications of approximately 55,000 acres.

The Las Animas Acquisition was recorded in property, plant and equipment at fair value of approximately

$5 million. During the year ended December 31, 2011, we recognized approximately $5 million of operating
revenues and $0.1 million of operating income related to this acquisition.

Frontier Gas Acquisition

On April 1, 2011, we acquired certain midstream assets in the Fayetteville Shale and the Granite Wash from

Frontier Gas Services, LLC for approximately $345 million (Frontier Gas Acquisition). We financed $338
million of the purchase price through a combination of equity and debt as described in Note 5. Financial
Instruments and Note 14. Partners’ Capital.

34

The Fayetteville assets acquired consisted of approximately 130 miles of high pressure and low pressure

gathering pipelines in northwestern Arkansas with capacity of approximately 510 MMcf/d, treating capacity of
approximately 165 MMcf/d and approximately 35,000 hp compression (Fayetteville System). The Fayetteville
System interconnects with multiple interstate pipelines which serve the Fayetteville Shale and are supported by
long-term fixed-fee contracts with producers who dedicated approximately 100,000 acres in the core of the
Fayetteville Shale to us. These contracts have initial terms that extend through 2020 and include an option, by
either party to the contract, to extend the contract through 2025. The Granite Wash assets acquired consisted of a
28 mile pipeline system and a 36 MMcf/d cryogenic processing plant in the Texas Panhandle (Granite Wash
System). The Granite Wash System is supported by more than 13,000 dedicated acres and long-term contracts
with initial terms that extend through 2022.

During 2011, we finalized the Frontier Gas Acquisition purchase price allocation, which resulted in the
recognition of approximately $94 million in goodwill, of which $77 million was allocated to the Fayetteville
segment and $17 million was allocated to the Granite Wash segment. The final purchase price allocation is as
follows (In thousands):

Purchase price:
Cash

Purchase price allocation:
Accounts receivable
Prepaid expenses and other
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Goodwill
Other assets

Total assets

Current portion of capital leases
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other
Long-term capital leases
Asset retirement obligations

Total liabilities

Total

$344,562

$

335
750
144,505
114,200
93,628
178

$353,596

$

2,576
64
6,011
383

$

9,034

$344,562

Transactions costs for the Frontier Gas Acquisition for the year ended December 31, 2011 were

approximately $5 million of which approximately $2 million was recorded in general and administrative expense
and $3 million was recorded in interest expense. During the year ended December 31, 2011, we recognized
approximately $59 million in operating revenues and $5 million in operating income related to this acquisition.

Tristate Acquisition

On November 1, 2011, we acquired Tristate Sabine, LLC (Tristate) from affiliates of Energy Spectrum
Capital, Zwolle Pipeline, LLC, and Tristate’s management for approximately $72 million in cash consideration
comprised of $64 million paid at closing plus a deferred payment of approximately $8 million, which was paid
during the fourth quarter of 2012 (Tristate Acquisition).

At the time of acquisition, the Tristate assets located in Haynesville/Bossier Shale consisted of

approximately 60 miles of high pressure and low pressure gathering pipelines in western Louisiana with capacity
of approximately 100 MMcf/d and treating capacity of approximately 80 MMcf/d (Sabine System). The Sabine
System is supported by long-term, fixed-fee contracts with producers who dedicated approximately 20,000 acres
to us. These contracts have various initial terms that extend through 2019 and 2021.

35

During 2012, we finalized our purchase price allocation for the Tristate Acquisition, which resulted in the
recognition of approximately $4 million in goodwill, primarily related to anticipated operating synergies between
the assets acquired and our existing assets. The final purchase price allocation is as follows (In thousands):

Purchase price:
Cash
Deferred payment

Total purchase price

Purchase price allocation:
Cash
Accounts receivable
Prepaid expenses and other
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Goodwill

Total assets

Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other
Asset retirement obligation

Total liabilities

Total

$64,359
8,000

$72,359

$

589
2,564
364
55,568
12,000
4,053

$75,138

$ 1,915
864

$ 2,779

$72,359

Transaction costs of $0.3 million were recognized in general and administrative expense during 2011.
During the year ended December 31, 2011, we recognized approximately $1.9 million in operating revenues and
$0.9 million in operating income related to this acquisition.

Unaudited Pro Forma Information

The following table is the presentation of income for the year ended December 31, 2012 as if we had
completed the EMAC acquisition on February 23, 2012, the inception date of CMM, which acquired EMAC (In
thousands, except per unit data):

Operating revenues
Operating expenses

Operating income

Year Ended December 31, 2012

Crestwood
Midstream
Partners LP

$ 239,463
(163,603)

Proforma
Adjustment (1)

$ 9,950
(7,168)

Combined

$ 249,413
(170,771)

$ 75,860

$ 2,782

$ 78,642

Basic earnings per limited partner unit(2)
Diluted earnings per limited partner unit (2)
Weighted-average number of limited partner

units: (2)
Basic
Diluted

$
$

0.37
0.37

45,223
45,420

$
$

0.37
0.37

45,223
45,420

(1) Represents approximately ten months of operating income for the EMAC acquisition prior to the

(2)

acquisition.
Earnings related to the recast of our historical results due to the acquisition of our 65% membership interest
in CMM were allocated to the General Partner. As a result, there was no impact to our basic or diluted
earnings per limited partner unit.

36

The following tables are the presentation of income for the years ended December 31, 2011 and 2010 as if

we had completed the Las Animas, Frontier Gas and Tristate Acquisitions on January 1, 2010 (In thousands,
except per unit data):

Operating revenues
Operating expenses, net of gain from

Year Ended December 31, 2011

Crestwood
Midstream
Partners LP (1)

Proforma
Adjustment (2)

Combined

$ 205,820

$ 25,827

$ 231,647

exchange of property, plant and equipment

(131,949)

(22,911)

(154,860)

Operating income

$ 73,871

$ 2,916

$ 76,787

Basic earnings per limited partner unit:
Diluted earnings per limited partner unit:
Weighted-average number of limited partner

units:

Basic
Diluted

$
$

1.00
1.00

37,206
37,320

$
$

0.87
0.87

38,835
38,949

Operating revenues
Operating expenses

Operating income

Year Ended December 31, 2010

Crestwood
Midstream
Partners LP

$113,590
(65,718)

Proforma
Adjustment (3)

$ 74,217
(70,295)

Combined

$ 187,807
(136,013)

$ 47,872

$ 3,922

$ 51,794

Basic earnings per limited partner unit:
Diluted earnings per limited partner unit:
Weighted-average number of limited partner

units:

Basic
Diluted

$
$

1.11
1.03

29,070
31,316

$
$

0.80
0.75

35,561
37,807

(1)

Includes eleven months of operating income for the Las Animas Acquisition, nine months of operating
income for the Frontier Gas Acquisition and two months of operating income for the Tristate Acquisition.

(2) Represents approximately one month of operating income for the Las Animas Acquisition, three months of
operating income for the Frontier Gas Acquisition and ten months of operating income for the Tristate
Acquisition, prior to the respective acquisition.

(3) Represents operating income for the Las Animas Acquisition, the Frontier Gas Acquisition and the Tristate

Acquisition for the year ended December 31, 2010.

4. NET INCOME PER LIMITED PARTNER UNIT AND DISTRIBUTIONS

Earnings per Limited Partner Unit. Our net income is allocated to the General Partner and the limited
partners, in accordance with their respective ownership percentages, after giving effect to incentive distributions
paid to the General Partner. Basic earnings per unit are computed by dividing net income attributable to limited
partner unitholders by the weighted-average number of limited partner units outstanding during each period.
Diluted earnings per unit are computed using the treasury stock method, which considers the impact to net
income and limited partner units from the potential issuance of limited partner units.

37

The tables below show the (i) allocation of net income attributable to limited partners and the (ii) net income

per limited partner unit based on the number of basic and diluted limited partner units outstanding for the years
ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010.

Allocation of Net Income to General Partner and Limited Partners

Net income
GP’s incentive distributions

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$ 38,889
(14,753)

$45,003
(7,049)

$34,872
(2,016)

Net income after incentive distributions
GP’s interest in net income after incentive distributions

24,136
7,465

37,954
686

32,856
510

LP’s interest in net income after incentive distributions

$ 16,671

$37,268

$32,346

Net Income Per Limited Partner Unit

Limited partners’ interest in net income
Weighted-average limited partner units - basic (1)
Effect of unvested phantom units

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$16,671
45,223
197

$37,268
37,206
114

$32,346
29,070
2,246

Weighted-average limited partner units - diluted (1)

45,420

37,320

31,316

Basic earnings per unit:

Net income per limited partner

Diluted earnings per unit:

Net income per limited partner

$

$

0.37

0.37

$

$

1.00

1.00

$

$

1.11

1.03

(1)

Includes 6,869,268 and 4,828,093 Class C units for the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011.

There were no units excluded from our dilutive earnings per share as we do not have any anti-dilutive units

for the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010.

Distributions. Our Second Amended and Restated Agreement of Limited Partnership, dated February 19,

2008, as amended (Partnership Agreement), requires that, within 45 days after the end of each quarter, we
distribute all of our Available Cash (as defined therein) to unitholders of record on the applicable record date, as
determined by our General Partner. Our minimum quarterly distribution is $0.30 per unit, to the extent we have
sufficient cash flows from operations after the establishment of cash reserve and payment of fees and expenses,
including payments to our General Partner. There is no guarantee that we will pay the minimum quarterly
distribution in any quarter. We are prohibited from making any distributions to unitholders if such distribution
would cause an event of default or an event of default exists, under our Credit Facility or other agreements
governing our long-term debt.

General Partner Interest and Incentive Distribution Rights. Our General Partner is entitled to quarterly

distributions equal to its General Partner interest. As of December 31, 2012, our General Partner interest is
approximately 2%, represented by 979,614 General Partner units. Our General Partner has the right, but not the
obligation, to contribute a proportional amount of capital to us to maintain its current General Partner interest. The
General Partner’s interest in our distributions will be reduced if we issue additional units in the future and our
General Partner does not contribute a proportional amount of capital to us to maintain its General Partner interest.

38

Our General Partner holds incentive distribution rights (IDRs) in accordance with the Partnership

Agreement. These rights pay an increasing percentage, up to a maximum of 50% of the cash we distribute from
operating surplus in excess of $0.45 per unit per quarter. The maximum distribution of 50% includes
distributions paid to our General Partner based on its General Partner interest and assumes that our General
Partner maintains its current General Partner interest. The maximum distribution of 50% does not include any
distributions that our General Partner may receive on limited partner units that it owns.

The following table presents distributions for 2012 and 2011 (In millions, except per unit data):

Distribution Paid

Limited Partners

General Partner

Payment Date

Attributable to the
Quarter Ended

Per Unit
Distribution

Cash paid
to common

Paid-In-
Kind Value
to Class C
unitholders

Cash paid
to General
Partner
and IDR

Paid-In-
Kind Value
to Class C
unitholders

Total
Cash

Total
Distribution

2013
February 12, 2013 December 31, 2012

2012
November 9, 2012
August 10, 2012
May 11, 2012
February 10, 2012 December 31, 2011

September 30, 2012
June 30, 2012
March 31, 2012

2011
November 10, 2011 September 30, 2011
August 12, 2011
May 13, 2011
February 11, 2011 December 31, 2010

June 30, 2011
March 31, 2011

$0.51

$21.0

$ 3.7

$4.1

$ 0.6

$25.1

$29.4

$0.51
$0.50
$0.50
$0.49

$0.48
$0.46
$0.44
$0.43

$21.0
$20.6
$18.2
$17.9

$15.8
$15.2
$13.7
$13.4

$ 3.5
$ 3.4
$ 3.4
$ 3.2

$ 3.1
$ 2.9
$ 2.7
$—

$4.1
$3.7
$3.3
$2.8

$2.3
$1.6
$1.1
$0.9

$ 0.6
$ 0.5
$ 0.5
$ 0.5

$ 0.4
$ 0.2
$ 0.2
$—

$25.1
$24.3
$21.5
$20.7

$18.1
$16.8
$14.8
$14.3

$29.2
$28.2
$25.4
$24.4

$21.6
$19.9
$17.7
$14.3

Our Class C units are substantially similar in all respects to our existing common units, representing limited

partner interests, except that we have the option to pay distributions to our Class C unitholders with cash or by
issuing additional Paid-In-Kind Class C units based upon the volume weighted-average price of our common
units for the 10 trading days immediately preceding the date the distribution is declared. We issued 633,084 and
473,731 additional Class C units in lieu of paying in cash quarterly distributions on our Class C units for the
years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011. In February 2013, we issued an additional 183,995 Class C units in
quarterly distributions. Additionally, in April 2013, our outstanding Class C units will convert to common units
on a one-for-one basis. Quarterly distributions on these converted units will be paid with cash.

In conjunction with the acquisition of the 65% membership interest in CMM in January 2013, we issued
6,190,469 Class D units, representing limited partner interests in us to Crestwood Holdings. Our Class D units
are similar in certain respects to our existing common units and Class C units, except that we have the option to
pay distributions to our Class D unitholders for a period of one year with cash or by issuing additional Paid-In-
Kind Class D units based upon the volume weighted-average price of our common units for the 10 trading days
immediately preceding the date the distribution is declared. The Class D units issued in January 2013 will not
participate in the dividend paid on February 12, 2013. In March 2014, our outstanding Class D units will convert
to common units on a one-for-one basis.

5.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Fair Values

We separate the fair values of our financial instruments into three levels (Levels 1, 2 and 3) based on our

assessment of the availability of observable market data and the significance of non-observable data used to
determine fair value. Our assessment and classification of an instrument within a level can change over time
based on the maturity or liquidity of the instrument and would be reflected at the end of the period in which the

39

change occurs. During the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011, there have been no changes to the inputs and
valuation techniques used to measure fair value, the types of instruments, or the levels in which they are classified.

Cash and Cash Equivalents, Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable. As of December 31, 2012 and
2011, the carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable and accounts payable represent fair
value based on the short-term nature of these instruments.

Credit Facilities. The fair value of our credit facilities approximates their carrying amounts as of

December 31, 2012 and 2011 due primarily to the variable nature of the interest rate of the instruments, which is
considered a Level 2 fair value measurement.

Senior Notes. We estimated the fair value of our Senior Notes (representing a Level 2 fair value

measurement) primarily based on quoted market prices for the same or similar issuances. The following table
reflects the carrying value and fair value of our Senior Notes (In millions):

Senior Notes

Debt

As of December 31,

2012

2011

Carrying
Amount

Fair
Value

Carrying
Amount

Fair
Value

$ 351

$ 365

$ 200

$ 197

Our long-term debt consisted of the following at December 31 (In thousands):

CMM Credit Facility, due March 2017
CMLP Credit Facility, due November 2017
Senior Notes, due April 2019

Plus: Unamortized premium on Senior Notes

Total long-term debt

2012

2011

$ 127,000
206,700
350,000

683,700
1,461

$

—

312,500
200,000

512,500
—

$ 685,161

$ 512,500

Credit Facilities

CMM Credit Facility. On March 26, 2012, in conjunction with the acquisition of Antero’s gathering system

assets, we entered into a credit agreement with certain lenders. The five year term credit agreement allows for
revolving loans, letters of credit and swingline loans in an aggregate principal amount of up to $200 million
(CMM Credit Facility). The CMM Credit Facility is secured by substantially all its assets.

Borrowings under the CMM Credit Facility bear interest at the London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR)

plus an applicable margin or a base rate as defined in the credit agreement. Under the terms of the CMM Credit
Facility, the applicable margin under LIBOR borrowings was 2.5%. The weighted-average interest rate as of
December 31, 2012 was 2.8%. Our borrowings under the CMM Credit Facility were $127 million as of
December 31, 2012, and based on our results through December 31, 2012, our remaining available capacity
under the credit facility was $59 million. For the period from March 26, 2012 to December 31, 2012, our average
and maximum outstanding borrowings were approximately $18 million and $130 million.

40

Our CMM Credit Facility requires us to maintain:

•

•

a ratio of our trailing 12-month EBITDA (as defined in the credit agreement) to our net interest
expense of not less than 2.0 to 1.0; and

a ratio of total indebtedness to trailing 12-month EBITDA (as defined in the credit agreement) of not
more than 4.5 to 1.0, or not more than 5.0 to 1.0 for up to nine months following certain acquisitions.

CMLP Credit Facility. Our senior secured credit facility, as amended (CMLP Credit Facility), allows for
revolving loans, letters of credit and swingline loans in an aggregate amount of up to $550 million. Our CMLP
Credit Facility matures on November 16, 2017 and is secured by substantially all of our assets and those of
certain of our subsidiaries. As of December 31, 2012, our Credit Facility is guaranteed by our 100% owned
subsidiaries except for CMM and its consolidated subsidiaries.

Borrowings under the CMLP Credit Facility bear interest at LIBOR plus an applicable margin or a base rate

as defined in the credit agreement. Under the terms of the CMLP Credit Facility, the applicable margin under
LIBOR borrowings was 2.5% and 3.0% at December 31, 2012 and 2011. The weighted-average interest rate as of
December 31, 2012 and 2011 was 2.8% and 3.3%. Our borrowings under the CMLP Credit Facility were
approximately $207 million and $312 million as of December 31, 2012 and 2011, and based on our results
through December 31, 2012, our remaining available capacity under the CMLP Credit Facility was $167 million.
For the year ended December 31, 2012 and 2011, our average outstanding borrowings were $305 million and
$325 million. For the year ended December 31, 2012 and 2011, our maximum outstanding borrowings were $375
million and $282 million.

Our CMLP Credit Facility requires us to maintain:

•

•

a ratio of our consolidated trailing 12-month EBITDA (as defined in the CMLP Credit Facility) to our
net interest expense of not less than 2.5 to 1.0; and

a ratio of total indebtedness to consolidated trailing 12-month EBITDA (as defined in the CMLP Credit
Facility) of not more than 5.0 to 1.0, or not more than 5.5 to 1.0 for up to nine months following certain
acquisitions.

As of December 31, 2012, we were in compliance with the financial covenants under our CMM and CMLP

credit facilities.

Our credit facilities contain restrictive covenants that prohibit the declaration or payment of distributions by
us if a default then exists or would result therefrom, and otherwise limits the amount of distributions that we can
make. An event of default may result in the acceleration of our repayment of outstanding borrowings under the
Credit Facility, the termination of the Credit Facility and foreclosure on collateral.

Senior Notes

On April 1, 2011, we issued $200 million of senior notes, which accrue interest at the rate of 7.75% per
annum and mature in April 2019. On November 8, 2012, we issued an additional $150 million of these notes in a
private placement offering. The $150 million senior notes have the same terms as our $200 million senior notes.
The net proceeds from the offering were used to reduce our indebtedness under our Credit Facility.

Our obligations under the Senior Notes are guaranteed on an unsecured basis by certain of our current and
future domestic subsidiaries. Interest is payable semi-annually in arrears on April 1 and October 1 of each year.
Our Senior Notes require us to maintain a ratio of our consolidated trailing 12-month EBITDA (as defined in the
indenture governing the Senior Notes) to fixed charges of at least 1.75 to 1.0. As of December 31, 2012, we were
in compliance with this covenant.

41

Bridge Loans

In February 2011, in connection with the Frontier Gas Acquisition, we obtained commitments from multiple

lenders for senior unsecured bridge loans in an aggregate amount up to $200 million. The commitment was
terminated on April 1, 2011 in conjunction with the issuance of the Senior Notes described above. We incurred
approximately $3 million of commitment fees during the year ended December 31, 2011, which was included in
interest expense on our consolidated statement of income.

Subordinated Note

In August 2007, we executed the Subordinated Note payable to Quicksilver in the principal amount of $50

million. The Subordinated Note was assigned to Crestwood Holdings as part of the Crestwood Transaction on
October 1, 2010. Our Credit Facility required us to terminate the Subordinated Note through the issuance of
additional common units during 2010. The conversion into common units was determined based upon the average
closing common unit price for a 20 trading-day period that ended October 15, 2010. We issued 2,333,712 of our
common units to Crestwood Holding in exchange for the outstanding balance of the Subordinated Note at the time
of the conversion.

6.

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

The table below presents the details of our property, plant and equipment (In thousands):

Gathering systems
Processing plants and compression facilities
Rights-of-way and easements
Buildings and other
Land
Construction in progress

Property, plant and equipment

Accumulated depreciation

Property, plant and equipment, net

Depreciable Life

2012

2011

December 31,

20 years
20-25 years
20 years
5-40 years
—
—

$ 450,989
490,991
60,502
7,385
4,698
55,311

$298,207
429,908
50,085
5,958
4,674
47,073

1,069,876
(130,030)

835,905
(89,860)

$ 939,846

$746,045

We have capital lease assets of approximately $12 million and $9 million included in our property, plant and

equipment at December 31, 2012 and 2011.

During the year ended December 31, 2012, we recorded an impairment of approximately $1.6 million of our

property, plant and equipment to write certain of our assets down to their fair value of zero (which is a Level 3
fair value measurement) as a result of a compressor building fire that occurred on September 6, 2012 at our
Corvette processing plant in our Barnett Segment. This impairment, in addition to approximately $1.3 million of
other operations and maintenance costs incurred related to the incident, is recoverable under our insurance
policies and is recorded in Prepaid Expenses and Other current assets on our balance sheet as of December 31,
2012.

During the year ended December 31, 2011, we recorded a gain of approximately $1 million on the exchange

of property, plant and equipment under an agreement with a third party to exchange the delivery of certain
processing plants that were under contract. We received proceeds of approximately $6 million on the exchange.

42

7.

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Our intangible assets consist of acquired gas gathering, compression and processing contracts. The

following table presents the changes in our intangible assets (In thousands):

Net intangible assets at January 1
Additions
Amortization expense

Net intangible assets at December 31

December 31,

2012

2011

$127,760
383,994
(10,374)

$ —
130,200
(2,440)

$501,380

$127,760

Our gas gathering and processing contracts have useful lives of 5 to 20 years, as determined based upon the

anticipated life of the contracts with our customers. The expected amortization of our intangible assets as of
December 31, 2012 for the next five years and in total thereafter is as follows (In thousands):

2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Thereafter

Total

$ 21,983
23,832
25,144
26,414
28,678
375,329

$501,380

8. ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES

The table below presents the details of our accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities (In

thousands):

Accrued expenses
Accrued property taxes
Accrued product purchases payable
Tax payable
Interest payable
Accounts payable
Tristate Acquisition deferred payment (Note 3)
Other

December 31,

2012

2011

$ 9,608
5,638
2,450
2,159
7,505
2,278
—
79

$ 3,175
5,204
3,594
1,545
4,788
5,128
8,000
360

Total accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities

$29,717

$31,794

9. ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS

We have legal obligations associated with right-of-way contracts we hold and at our facilities whether
owned or leased. Where we can reasonably estimate the asset retirement obligation, we accrue a liability based
on an estimate of the timing and amount of settlement. We record changes in these estimates based on changes in
the expected amount and timing of payments to settle our obligations.

43

The following table presents the changes in the net asset retirement obligations for the years ended

December 31, 2012 and 2011 (In thousands):

Net asset retirement obligation at January 1
Liabilities incurred
Acquisitions
Accretion expense
Changes in estimate

December 31,

2012

2011

$11,545
425
1,358
696
—

$ 9,877
140
1,744
508
(724)

Net asset retirement obligation at December 31

$14,024

$11,545

We did not have any material assets that were legally restricted for use in settling asset retirement

obligations as of December 31, 2012 and 2011.

10. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES

Legal Proceedings

From time to time, we are party to certain legal or administrative proceedings that arise in the ordinary

course and are incidental to our business. There are currently no such pending proceedings to which we are a
party that our management believes will have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, cash flows or
financial condition. However, future events or circumstances, currently unknown to management, will determine
whether the resolution of any litigation or claims will ultimately have a material effect on our results of
operations, cash flows or financial condition in any future reporting periods. As of December 31, 2012, we had
less than $0.1 million accrued for our legal proceedings.

Regulatory Compliance

In the ordinary course of our business, we are subject to various laws and regulations. In the opinion of our

management, compliance with current laws and regulations will not have a material effect on our results of
operations, cash flows or financial condition.

Environmental Compliance

Our operations are subject to stringent and complex laws and regulations pertaining to health, safety, and the

environment. We are subject to laws and regulations at the federal, state and local levels that relate to air and
water quality, hazardous and solid waste management and disposal and other environmental matters. The cost of
planning, designing, constructing and operating our facilities must incorporate compliance with environmental
laws and regulations and safety standards. Failure to comply with these laws and regulations may trigger a
variety of administrative, civil and potentially criminal enforcement measures. At December 31, 2012, we had
accrued approximately $0.2 million for environmental matters, which is based on our undiscounted estimate of
amounts we will spend on environmental compliance and remediation. We estimate that our potential liability for
reasonably possible outcomes related to our environmental exposures could range from approximately $0.2
million to $0.3 million. We had no accruals for environmental matters at December 31, 2011.

Commitments and Purchase Obligations

Capital Leases. We have a compressor, treating facility and auto leases which are accounted for as capital

leases. The terms of the agreements vary from 2013 until 2016. We recorded amortization of expense of
approximately $3 million and $2 million for the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011. We had no capital
leases during 2010.

44

Future minimum lease payments related to our capital leases at December 31, 2012 are as follows (In

thousands):

2013
2014
2015
2016

Total payments
Imputed interest

Present value of future payments

$4,020
2,269
866
219

7,374
(351)

$7,023

Operating Leases. We maintain operating leases in the ordinary course of our business activities. These

leases include those for office buildings and other operating facilities and equipment. The terms of the
agreements vary from 2013 until 2032. Future minimum annual rental commitments under our operating leases at
December 31, 2012, were as follows (In thousands):

2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Thereafter

Total

$ 936
687
439
114
47
15

$2,238

Rental expense was approximately $7 million, $8 million and $1 million for the years ended December 31,

2012, 2011 and 2010.

Purchase Commitments. At December 31, 2012, we had capital commitments of approximately $11.6

million to purchase equipment related to our capital projects. We have other planned capital projects that are
discretionary in nature, with no substantial contractual capital commitments made in advance of the actual
expenditures.

Other. In connection with the Antero Acquisition, we agreed to pay Antero conditional consideration in the
form of potential additional cash payments of up to $40 million, depending on the achievement of certain defined
average annual production levels achieved during 2012, 2013 and 2014. During 2012, Antero did not meet the
annual production level to earn additional payments. Based on actual volumes received in 2012 and expected
volumes, we do not believe that it is probable that Antero will be able to achieve these average annual production
levels in 2013 and 2014.

11. INCOME TAXES

No provision for federal or state income taxes is included in our results of operations as such income is
taxable directly to the partners. Accordingly, each partner is responsible for its share of federal and state income
tax. Net earnings for financial statement purposes may differ significantly from taxable income reportable to each
partner as a result of differences between the tax basis and financial reporting basis of assets and liabilities.

We are responsible for our portion of the Texas Margin tax that is included in Crestwood Holdings’
consolidated Texas franchise tax return. Our current tax liability will be assessed based on 0.7% of the gross
revenue apportioned to Texas. The margin tax qualifies as an income tax under GAAP, which requires us to

45

recognize the impact of this tax on the temporary differences between the financial statement assets and liabilities
and their tax basis attributable to such tax. For the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010, there were no
temporary differences recognized in our consolidated statements of income.

Prior to the closing of the Crestwood Transaction on October 1, 2010, our activity was included in

Quicksilver’s Texas Franchise tax combined report. As a result, we had a deferred tax liability which represented
the change in the tax basis and financial reporting basis of our assets and liabilities. During 2010, we reversed a
deferred tax liability of $0.8 million as a result of the change in organization structure with the Crestwood
Transaction.

Uncertain Tax Positions. We evaluate the uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the
course of preparing our consolidated financial statements to determine whether the tax positions are more likely
than not of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions with respect to tax at the partnership
level deemed not to meet the more likely than not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense in the
current year. We believe that there are no uncertain tax positions that would impact our operations for the years
ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010 and that no provision for income tax is required for these consolidated
financial statements. However, our conclusions regarding the evaluation are subject to review and may change
based on factors including, but not limited to, ongoing analyses of tax laws, regulations and interpretations thereof.

12. EQUITY PLAN

Awards of phantom and restricted units have been granted under our Fourth Amended and Restated 2007
Equity Plan (2007 Equity Plan). The following table summarizes information regarding phantom and restricted
unit activity:

Unvested - December 31, 2010
Vested - phantom units
Granted - phantom units
Granted - restricted units
Cancelled - phantom units

Unvested - December 31, 2011
Vested - phantom units
Vested - restricted units
Granted - phantom units
Granted - restricted units
Canceled - phantom units

Unvested - December 31, 2012

Payable In Cash

Payable In Units

Weighted-
Average Grant
Date Fair
Value

$ —
—
26.77
—
29.31

$26.40
26.46
—
—
—
25.63

$26.45

Weighted-
Average Grant
Date Fair
Value

$27.11
—
27.56
27.70
27.16

$27.22
27.21
27.53
29.90
25.67
28.30

$28.35

Units

121,526

—
19,411
10,000
(22,142)

128,795
(40,929)
(4,682)
126,246
37,500
(24,938)

221,992

Units

—
—
15,294
—
(1,948)

13,346
(4,267)
—
—
—
(767)

8,312

As of December 31, 2012 and 2011, we had total unamortized compensation expense of approximately $3

million and $2 million related to phantom and restricted units, which we expect will be amortized over three
years (the original vesting period of these instruments), except for grants to non-employee directors of our
General Partner which vest over one year. We recognized compensation expense of approximately $2 million
and $1 million for the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011, included in operating expenses on our
consolidated statements of income. We granted phantom and restricted units with a grant date fair value of
approximately $5 million and $0.8 million for the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011. As of December 31,
2012 and 2011, we had 505,791 units and 633,211 units available for issuance under the 2007 Equity Plan.

46

Under the 2007 Equity Plan, participants who have been granted restricted units may elect to have us
withhold common units to satisfy minimum statutory tax withholding obligations arising in connection with the
vesting of non-vested common units. Any such common units withheld are returned to the 2007 Equity Plan on
the applicable vesting dates, which correspond to the times at which income is recognized by the employee.
When we withhold these common units, we are required to remit to the appropriate taxing authorities the fair
value of the units withheld as of the vesting date. The number of units withheld is determined based on the
closing price per common unit as reported on the NYSE on such dates. For the year ended December 31, 2012,
we withheld 1,405 common units to satisfy employee tax withholding obligations. The withholding of common
units by us could be deemed a purchase of the common units. There were no common units withheld to satisfy
employee tax withholding obligations for the years ended December 31, 2011 and 2010.

13. TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES

Affiliate Revenues and Expenses

Our General Partner is owned by Crestwood Holdings. The affiliates of Crestwood Holdings and its owners

are considered our related parties, including Sabine Oil and Gas LLC, and Mountaineer Keystone, LLC. In
addition, under the agreements governing the Crestwood Transaction, Quicksilver is entitled to appoint a director
to our General Partner’s board of directors until the later of the second anniversary of the closing or such time as
Quicksilver generates less than 50% of our consolidated revenue in any fiscal year. As such, Quicksilver,
qualifies as a related party.

We enter into transactions with our affiliates within the ordinary course of business and the services are

based on the same terms as non-affiliates, including gas gathering and processing services under long-term
contracts, product purchases and various operating agreements.

We do not have any employees. We are managed and operated by the directors and officers of our General

Partner. We have an omnibus agreement with Crestwood Holdings and our General Partner under which we
reimburse Crestwood Holdings for the provision of various general and administrative services for our benefit
and for direct expenses incurred by Crestwood Holdings on our behalf. Crestwood Holdings bills us directly for
certain general and administrative costs and allocates a portion of its general and administrative costs to us. Prior
to the closing of the Crestwood Transaction, employees of Quicksilver provided general and administrative
services for our benefit. The allocations from Crestwood Holdings and Quicksilver were based on the estimated
level of effort devoted to our operations.

The table below shows overall revenues, expenses and reimbursements from our affiliates for the years

ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010 (In millions):

Operating revenues
Operating expenses
Reimbursements of operating expenses

(1) Amount was less than $1 million.

Distributions

Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$114
35
1

$131
18
2

$105
21
— (1)

Prior to Quicksilver’s sale of us to Crestwood Holdings on October 1, 2010, we paid cash distributions to

Quicksilver in 2010 of approximately $80 million, including the conversion of the Subordinated Note Payable to
common units for approximately $50 million.

47

14. PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

During 2012 and 2011, we completed public offerings of common units, representing limited partner
interests. The net proceeds from these offerings were used to reduce indebtedness under our Credit Facility and
to fund our acquisitions.

In April 2011, we issued Class C units, representing limited partner interests, in a private placement

offering. The net proceeds from the April 2011 offering were used to finance a portion of our Frontier Gas
Acquisition. The Class C units will convert into common units on a one-for-one basis on the second anniversary
of the date of issuance.

The table below presents our common unit and Class C unit issuances during 2012 and 2011 (In millions,

except units and per unit data):

Issuance Date

April 1, 2011
May 4, 2011
January 13, 2012
July 25, 2012

Units

6,243,000(2)
1,800,000
3,500,000
4,600,000(3)

Per Unit
Gross Price

Per Unit
Net Price (1)

Net
Proceeds

$24.50
$30.65
$30.73
$26.00

$ —
$29.75
$29.50
$24.97

$153
53
103
115

(1)

Price is net of underwriting discounts.

(2) Represents Class C units.
(3)

Includes 600,000 units that were issued in August 2012.

During 2012, our General Partner made additional capital contributions of approximately $6 million in
exchange for the issuance of an additional 215,722 general partner units. During 2011, our General Partner made
an additional capital contribution of approximately $9 million in exchange for the issuance of an additional
293,948 general partner units.

In January 2013, we issued 6,190,469 Class D units, representing limited partner interests in us, to
Crestwood Holdings in connection with our acquisition of Crestwood Holdings’ 65% membership interest in
CMM. Our Class D units are similar in certain respects to our existing common units and Class C units, except
that we have the option to pay distributions to our Class D unitholders with cash or by issuing additional Paid-In-
Kind Class D units based upon the volume weighted-average price of our common units for the 10 trading days
immediately preceding the date the distribution is declared. In March 2014, our outstanding Class D units will
convert to common units.

15. SEGMENT INFORMATION

Our operations include four reportable operating segments. These operating segments reflect the way we

internally report the financial information used to make decisions and allocate resources in connection with our
operations. We evaluate the performance of our operating segments based on EBITDA, which represents
operating income plus, depreciation, amortization and accretion expense.

Our reportable segments reflect the primary geographic areas in which we operate and consist of Barnett,

Fayetteville, Granite Wash and Marcellus, all of which are located within the United States. Our reportable
segments are engaged in the gathering, processing, treating, compression, transportation and sales of natural gas
and delivery of NGLs. Our Other operating segment consists of those operating segments or reporting units that
did not meet quantitative reporting thresholds.

As of December 31, 2012, we managed 849 miles of natural gas gathering pipelines and approximately
259,000 hp of compression equipment. For the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and 2010, one of our
customers in the Barnett segment, which is a related party, accounted for 47%, 64% and 93% of our total
revenues. In addition, in our Fayetteville and Marcellus segments, one customer in each respective segment
accounted for 11% of our total revenues for the year ended December 31, 2012.

48

The following table is a reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA (In thousands):

Net income
Add:
Interest and debt expense
Income tax expense (benefit)
Depreciation, amortization and accretion expense

EBITDA

For the Year Ended December 31,

2012

2011

2010

$ 38,889

$ 45,003

$34,872

35,765
1,206
51,908

27,617
1,251
33,812

13,550
(550)
22,359

$127,768

$107,683

$70,231

The following tables reflect our segment results as of and for the years ended December 31, 2012, 2011 and

2010 (In thousands):

Year Ended December 31, 2012

Barnett (1) Fayetteville

Granite
Wash Marcellus (2) Other Corporate

Total

Operating revenues
Operating revenues - related party
Product purchases
Product purchases - related party
Operations and maintenance expense
General and administrative expense

$ 20,396 $ 27,498 $39,450 $ 25,502 $12,874 $ — $ 125,720
113,743
23,853
15,152
43,108
29,582

—
—
—
—
— 29,582

1,106
—
523
20,543
— 15,152
2,250
—

112,637
125
—
26,881
—

—
—
—
2,491
—

—
2,662
—
2,949

8,537
—

EBITDA

$106,027 $ 18,438 $ 2,611 $ 23,011 $ 7,263 $(29,582) $ 127,768

Goodwill
Total assets
Capital expenditures

$ — $ 76,767 $14,211 $ — $ 4,053 $ — $
95,031
$618,647 $300,593 $80,876 $505,816 $81,862 $ 22,675 $1,610,469
52,572
$ 13,903 $ 10,954 $ 4,787 $ 17,079 $ 4,797 $ 1,052 $

(1)

(2)

Includes four months of operating income from the Devon Acquisition, from August 24, 2012 to
December 31, 2012, subsequent to acquisition.
Includes nine months of operating income from the Antero Acquisition, from March 26, 2012 to
December 31, 2012, subsequent to acquisition.

Operating revenues
Operating revenues - related party
Product purchases
Operations and maintenance expense
General and administrative expense
Gain from exchange of property,

Barnett

Fayetteville (1)

$

8,859
131,225

—
25,147
—

$ 20,800
—
1,302
8,992
—

Year Ended December 31, 2011

Granite
Wash
(1)

Marcellus Other (2) (3) Corporate

Total

$38,213
—

—
33,245 —
1,499 —
—

$— $ 6,723 $ — $
—
4,240
665
—

—
—
—
24,153

—

74,595
131,225
38,787
36,303
24,153

plant and equipment

—

—

—

—

—

1,106

1,106

EBITDA

$114,937

$ 10,506

$ 3,469

$— $ 1,818 $(23,047) $ 107,683

Goodwill
Total assets
Capital expenditures

$ — $ 76,767
$300,338
$545,656
$ 17,757
$ 19,999

$16,861
$77,313
$ 7,960

$— $ — $ — $
93,628
$— $85,307 $ 18,278 $1,026,892
48,405
$— $ 2,041 $

648 $

(1)

Includes nine months of operating income for Fayetteville and Granite Wash, from April 1, 2011 to
December 31, 2011, subsequent to acquisition.

49

(2)

(3)

Includes approximately eleven months of operating income for Las Animas System, from February 16, 2011
to December 31, 2011, subsequent to acquisition.
Includes two months of operating income for Sabine System, from November 1, 2011 to December 31,
2011, subsequent to acquisition.

Year Ended December 31, 2010

Barnett

Fayetteville

Granite
Wash Marcellus Other Corporate

Operating revenues
Operating revenues - related party
Operations and maintenance expense
General and administrative expense

EBITDA

Total assets
Capital expenditures

$

8,355
105,235
25,702
—

$ 87,888

$557,163
$ 69,069

$—
—
—
—

$—

$—
$—

$—
—
—
—

$—

$—
$—

$—
—
—
—

$—

$—
$—

$— $ — $

—
—
—

—
—
17,657

Total

8,355
105,235
25,702
17,657

$— $(17,657) $ 70,231

$— $ 13,464
$570,627
$— $ — $ 69,069

16. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

CMLP’s (Issuer) Credit Facility and Senior Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed, jointly and

severally, by our present and future direct and indirect 100% owned subsidiaries (the Guarantor Subsidiaries),
except for CMM and its consolidated subsidiaries (the Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries). The following reflects
condensed consolidating financial information of the Issuer, Guarantor Subsidiaries, Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries,
eliminating entries to combine the entities and the consolidated results of CMLP as of and for the year ended
December 31, 2012. We have not reflected condensed consolidating financial information as of and for the year
ended December 31, 2011 or 2010 because CMM was formed during the first quarter of 2012 and, prior to
CMM’s formation, all of CMLP’s 100% owned subsidiaries fully and unconditionally guaranteed CMLP’s
Credit Facility and Senior Notes and CMLP had no independent assets or operations.

Operating revenues
Operating expenses

Operating income (loss)
Interest and debt expense

Income(loss) before income tax
Income tax expense

Income before earnings from consolidated

subsidiaries

Earnings from consolidated subsidiaries

Net income (loss)
General partner’s interest in net income

For the Year Ended December 31, 2012

Issuer

Guarantor
Subsidiaries

Non-Guarantor
Subsidiaries

Eliminations Consolidated

$ — $213,961
150,631

607

(In thousands)
$25,502
12,365

$ —
—

$239,463
163,603

(607)
(33,388)

(33,995)
—

(33,995)
72,884

38,889
22,218

63,330
(230)

63,100
1,206

61,894
—

61,894
—

13,137
(2,147)

10,990
—

10,990
—

10,990
—

—
—

—
—

—
(72,884)

(72,884)
—

75,860
(35,765)

40,095
1,206

38,889
—

38,889
22,218

Limited partner’s interest in net income

$ 16,671

$ 61,894

$10,990

(72,884)

$ 16,671

50

Current assets

ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable - related party
Accounts receivable
Insurance receivable
Prepaid expenses and other

Total current assets

Investment in consolidated affiliates
Property, plant and equipment - net
Intangible assets - net
Goodwill
Deferred financing costs, net
Other assets

Total assets

As of December 31, 2012

Issuer

Guarantor
Subsidiaries

Non-Guarantor

Subsidiaries Eliminations Consolidated

(In thousands)

$

21 $

366,405
608
—
584

367,618
1,041,935
8,519
—
—
17,149
20

—
22,587
14,515
2,920
1,357

41,379
—
775,852
163,021
95,031
—
1,301

$

90
—
6,513
—
—

6,603
—
155,475
338,359
—
5,379
—

$

— $

(365,237)

—
—
—

(365,237)
(1,041,935)

—
—
—

111
23,755
21,636
2,920
1,941

50,363
—
939,846
501,380
95,031
22,528
1,321

$1,435,241 $1,076,584

$505,816

$(1,407,172) $1,610,469

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’
CAPITAL/MEMBERS’ EQUITY

Current liabilities

Accrued additions to property, plant and equipment
Capital leases
Deferred revenue
Accounts payable - related party
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities

$

— $
429
—
535
15,547

Total current liabilities

Long-term debt
Long-term capital leases
Asset retirement obligations
Partners’/members’ equity

16,511
558,161
960
—
859,609

3,829
3,433
—

367,682
11,876

386,820

—
2,201
13,188
674,375

$

5,384
—
2,634
—
2,402

10,420
127,000
—
836
367,560

$

— $
—
—

(365,129)
(108)

(365,237)

—
—

(1,041,935)

9,213
3,862
2,634
3,088
29,717

48,514
685,161
3,161
14,024
859,609

Total liabilities and partners’ capital/members’ equity

$1,435,241 $1,076,584

$505,816

$(1,407,172) $1,610,469

51

For the Year Ended December 31, 2012

Issuer

Guarantor
Subsidiaries

Non-Guarantor
Subsidiaries

Eliminations Consolidated

Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities

$ (23,613)

$112,880

(In thousands)
$ 16,645

$

(3,847)

$ 102,065

Investing activities:

Acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Capital expenditures
Acquisition of interests in CMM
Change in advances to affiliates, net
Capital distribution from consolidated affiliate
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

(87,247)
(1,052)
(131,250)
75,825
2,604
—

—
(34,441)
—
—
—

20

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities

(141,120)

(34,421)

(476,718)
(17,079)
—
—
—
—

(493,797)

—
—
131,250
(75,825)
(2,604)
—

(563,965)
(52,572)
—
—
—

20

52,821

(616,517)

Financing activities:

Proceeds from issuance of senior notes
Proceeds from revolving credit facility
Repayment of revolving credit facility
Payment of Tristate Acquisition deferred payment
Payments on capital leases
Deferred financing costs paid
Proceeds from issuance of common units, net
Contributions received
Distributions paid
Change in advances from affiliates, net
Taxes paid for equity-based compensation vesting

151,500
411,700
(517,500)
(7,839)
(359)
(4,994)
217,483
5,930
(91,558)
—
(406)

—
—
—
—
(2,634)

—
—

(75,825)

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities

163,957

(78,459)

Change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

(776)
797

—
—

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

$

21

$ —

$

—
143,500
(16,500)
—
—
(6,328)
—
375,000
(18,430)
—
—

477,242

90

—

90

—
—
—
—
—

—

(131,250)
6,451
75,825

151,500
555,200
(534,000)
(7,839)
(2,993)
(11,322)
217,483
249,680
(103,537)

—
(406)

(48,974)

513,766

—
—

—

$

(686)
797

111

$

52

Supplemental Selected Quarterly Financial Information (Unaudited)

Financial information by quarter is summarized below (In thousands).

2012
Operating revenues
Operating income
Net income
Basic income per unit:

March 31

June 30

September 30

December 31

Quarters Ended

$53,733
17,665
9,805

$55,229
15,862
6,624

$63,013
23,766
14,555

$67,488
18,567
7,905

Net income per limited partner unit

$

0.15

$

0.06

$

0.15

$

0.01

Diluted income per unit:

Net income per limited partner unit

$

0.15

$

0.06

$

0.15

$

0.01

2011
Operating revenues
Operating income
Net income
Basic income per unit:

$32,380
12,604
9,376

$55,535
20,375
10,227

$58,615
20,505
13,058

$59,290
20,387
12,342

Net income per limited partner unit

$

0.27

$

0.22

$

0.27

$

0.24

Diluted income per unit:

Net income per limited partner unit

$

0.27

$

0.22

$

0.27

$

0.24

53

[THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

[THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

[THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

[THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK]

Non-GAAP Reconciliation

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP
(Dollar amounts in thousands)

Year ended December 31

Net income from continuing operations
Loss from discontinued operations

Net income
Items impacting net income:

Gain from exchange of property, plant and

equipment

Non-cash compensation (accelerated vesting)
Significant transaction related expenses
Non-cash interest expense (write-off of deferred

financing costs)

Interest expense (bridge loan fees)

2009

2010

2011

20121

$ 34,491
(1,992)

32,499

$ 34,872
–

34,872

$ 45,003
–

45,003

$ 38,889
–

38,889

–
–
–

–
–

–
3,581
2,737

1,558
–

(1,106)
–
3,385

–
2,500

–
–
4,697

370
–

Adjusted net income

$ 32,499

$ 42,748

$ 49,782

$ 43,956

Total revenues
Product purchases
Operations and maintenance expense
General and administrative expense
Other income
Gain from exchange of property, plant and equipment

$ 95,881
–
(21,968)
(9,676)
1
–

$113,590
–
(25,702)
(17,657)
–
–

EBITDA

Gain from exchange of property, plant and equipment
Non-cash compensation (accelerated vesting)
Significant transaction related expenses

Adjusted EBITDA

Less:

Depreciation, amortization and accretion expense
Interest and debt expense
Income tax expense (benefit)
Gain from exchange of property, plant and

equipment

Non-cash compensation (accelerated vesting)
Significant transaction related expenses

64,238
–
–
–

64,238

20,829
8,519
399

–
–
–

70,231
–
3,581
2,737

76,549

22,359
13,550
(550)

–
3,581
2,737

$205,820
(38,787)
(36,303)
(24,153)
–
1,106

107,683
(1,106)
–
3,385

109,962

33,812
27,617
1,251

(1,106)
–
3,385

$239,463
(39,005)
(43,108)
(29,582)
–
–

127,768
–
–
4,697

132,465

51,908
35,765
1,206

–
–
4,697

Net income from continuing operations

$ 34,491

$ 34,872

$ 45,003

$ 38,889

Net income from continuing operations
Depreciation, amortization and accretion expense
Income tax expense (benefit)
Amortization of deferred financing fees
Non-cash equity compensation
Maintenance capital expenditures

Distributable cash flow

Add: Gain from exchange of property, plant and

equipment

Add: Interest expense (bridge loan fees)
Add: Significant transaction related expenses
Add: Significant minimum volume deficiency payment

$ 34,491
20,829
399
3,836
1,705
(10,000)

51,260

$ 34,872
22,359
(550)
4,961
5,522
(6,600)

$ 45,003
33,812
1,251
3,473
916
(1,409)

$ 38,889
51,908
1,206
5,455
1,877
(4,302)

60,564

83,046

95,033

–
–
–
–

–
–
2,737
–

(1,106)
2,500
3,385
–

–
–
4,697
5,352

Adjusted distributable cash flow

$ 51,260

$ 63,301

$ 87,825

$105,082

1 Data for 2012 reflects updated financial and operating information filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on Form
8-K on March 18, 2013. This information was required as a result of Crestwood Midstream Partners LP acquiring the remaining
membership interests in Crestwood Marcellus Midstream LLC (CMM) on January 8, 2013. A copy of the Form 8-K is included
with this report.

Board of Directors

Robert G. Phillips
Chairman, President and
CEO of Crestwood Gas
Services GP LLC

Alvin Bledsoe (1)
Retired Partner,
Pricewaterhouse-Coopers

Director of SunCoke
Energy, Inc.

Timothy H. Day
Managing Director,
First Reserve Corporation

Director of PBF Energy, Inc.

Michael G. France
Managing Director,
First Reserve Corporation

Director of Cobalt
International Energy, Inc.

Philip D. Gettig (2)
Retired General Counsel,
Union Pacific Fuels, Inc.

Vanessa Gomez LaGatta
Vice President and Treasurer,
Quicksilver Resources Inc.

Joel C. Lambert
Vice President, Legal,
First Reserve Corporation

J. Hardy Murchison
President, Encino Energy, LLC

John W. Somerhalder II (3)
Chairman, President and
Chief Executive Officer
AGL Resources Inc.

(1) Chair of Audit Committee, member of

Conflicts Committee

(2) Chair of Conflicts Committee, member

of Audit Committee

(3) Member of Audit Committee and

Conflicts Committee

Investor Information

Exchange Information
Our common units are
traded on the NYSE under
the symbol “CMLP”.

Additional Information
For more information,
please visit our website
at www.crestwoodlp.com.
Through our website,
you may elect to receive
news, SEC filings and
other information.

Transfer Agent
For information regarding
change of address or other
matters concerning your
units, please contact our
transfer agent Computer-
share, directly at:
Computershare
250 Royall Street
Canton, MA 02021
Phone: (888) 581-9370
www.computershare.com/investor

Principal Executive Offices
Crestwood Midstream Partners LP
700 Louisiana, Suite 2060
Houston, TX 77002
Phone: (832) 519-2200
Fax: (832) 519-2250

Crestwood Midstream Partners LP is managed by its General

Partner, Crestwood Gas Services GP LLC, which is owned and

managed by Crestwood Holdings Partners, LLC (Crestwood

Holdings), a partnership formed in 2010 between First Reserve

and the Crestwood management team.

I

C
R
E
S
T
W
O
O
D
M
D
S
T
R
E
A
M
P
A
R
T
N
E
R
S

L
P

2
0
1
2
A
N
N
U
A
L
R
E
P
O
R
T