Genesis Energy
[…] Occidental recently acquired Anadarko Petroleum Corporation ("Anadarko"), which was inclusive of the ownership Anadarko acquired in 2000 of the Union Pacific Resources Group (“UPRG”) and included the land and mineral ownership originally granted to UPRG’s parent company, the Union Pacific Railroad in connection with the construction of the first transcontinental railroad in North America. Leasing of Federal minerals under 41 Stat. 437, 30 U.S. Code § 124 (Section 23), “Agricultural entry or purchase of lands withdrawn or classified as containing sodium or sulphur,” is authorized by the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920,  and subsequent amendments. The U.S. Government’s interests are administered by the BLM which has designated an area of 700,000 acres (283,280 hectares) as the Known Sodium Leasing Area (“KSLA”).