Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Paper, Lumber & Forest Products / Holmen

Holmen

hlmny · OTC Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker hlmny
Exchange OTC
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Paper, Lumber & Forest Products
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Holmen
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report2019

The Board of Directors and the CEO of 

The basis for the sustainability information 

Holmen Aktiebolag (publ.), corporate identity 

presented is the sustainability issues identified 

number 556001-3301, submit their annual 

as key in view of the materiality analysis 

report for the parent company and the Group 

conducted in 2018. The sustainability work 

for the 2019 financial year. The annual report 

is reported in accordance with the Global 

comprises the administration report (pages 

Reporting Initiative’s GRI guidelines at Core 

2, 4–5, 10–11, 30–31, 33, 34–45, 77, 82–83) 

level. The Sustainability Report comprises 

and the financial statements, together with the 

pages 2, 5–9, 12–13, 16–38, 40–41, 44–45, 

notes and supplementary information (pages 

47, 57, 60–62, 72, 75, 81–84, 88–89 and the 

46–76). The statutory sustainability report 

GRI index on the website holmen.com. The 

in accordance with the Annual Accounts 

information is audited by a third party, see 

Act is included in the annual report (pages 

separate assurance report at holmen.com.

10–11, 30–31, 33, 36–38, 41). The Group’s 

consolidated income statement and balance 

This is a translation of the Swedish annual 

sheet and the parent company’s income 

report of Holmen Aktiebolag (publ.). In the 

statement and balance sheet will be adopted 

event of inconsistency between the English 

at the Annual General Meeting.

and the Swedish versions, the Swedish 

version shall prevail.

Holmen in brief

The trees that grow, the water 
that rushes down the mighty 
rivers and the wind that blows 
through the treetops. This is the 
heart of Holmen, a business that 
is all about owning and refining 
our forests. 

We make optimum use of the raw 
material from the forest. In fact we do 
such a good job that nothing goes to 
waste. The most valuable parts of the  
log go towards making wood products.  
The smaller parts of the tree, wood  
from thinning work and chips from the 
sawmills are turned into paperboard  

2 

Holmen Annual Report 2019

and paper at our mills. And even the bark 
and sawdust is put to use, as bioenergy. 
But what about the water and the wind? 
That becomes renewable energy. The fact 
is that our production of hydro and wind 
power is set to increase, furthering the 
transition to a fossil-free society. 

And so it continues. We plant new 
seedlings and manage the growing forest 
to create ever-better forests with more 
raw material to refine.

Lasting value
Holmen creates long-term value and has 
fantastic potential for the future. Along-
side the economic value that we create, 

our way of managing the forest brings 
significant climate benefits, along with 
preserving biodiversity, jobs, thriving 
 rural communities and recreation in 
 Sweden’s natural heritage. 

Our customers are able to embrace 
 climate-smart building in wood, replace 
less environmentally friendly packaging 
with the world’s best paperboard, and 
print on paper with the unique properties 
of fresh fibre.

We are proud that Holmen delivers 
concrete solutions to some of society’s 
major challenges and that our business 
has a positive impact on the climate.

Contents 2019

The year in brief    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   04
CEO’s message    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   06
Strategy and targets    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   08
External factors, market and drivers    .  .   12
Valuing the forest    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   14
Forest    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   16
Paperboard    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   18
Paper    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   20
Wood Products    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   22
Renewable Energy    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   24
A sustainable business    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   26
Employees    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   33
Corporate governance report    .  .  .  .  .  .  .   34
Risk management    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   40
Shareholder information    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   44

Financial statements    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   46
Notes    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   52
Proposed appropriation of profits    .  .   77
Auditor’s report    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   78
Review of Sustainability Report    .  .  .   81

Board of Directors    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   82
Group management    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   84

Key figures    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   85
Ten-year review, finance    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   86
Five-year review, sustainability    .  .  .  .  .  .   88
Definitions, glossary and references    .  .   90
Calendar    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   91

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  3

The year in brief 

A focus 
on the forest

The interest in forest investment has been confirmed by a series of 
major deals involving forest properties in recent years. At year-end 
Holmen switched to recognising our forests based on transaction 
prices for comparable areas of land, which more than doubled the 
book value of our forest holdings to SEK 41 billion. The Group’s 
operating profit excluding items affecting comparability amounted 
to SEK 2 345 million, which is good in historical terms but down 
slightly on the previous year, due to lower profits in paperboard and 
wood products.

The supply of forest raw material was 
higher than usual due to the summer’s 
European spruce bark beetle outbreak 
in southern Sweden. Demand from both 
the pulp industry and sawmills has, 
however, been good, enabling Forest to 
post profits of SEK 1 172 million, more 
or less matching the previous year. For 
Paperboard, profits were down on the 
previous year at SEK 435 million. Two 
major maintenance shutdowns impacted 
on profits, along with the challenge of 
finding a good balance between production 
and sales, a factor that improved towards 
the end of the year. Profits at Paper rose to 
SEK 509 million as a result of price rises 
implemented at the end of 2018. In 2019, 
price stability and running down stocks 
were prioritised over production volumes. 
Wood Products experienced a weak market 
balance, with excess supply driven by a 

glut of raw materials in Central Europe, 
due to the widespread European spruce 
bark beetle outbreak. This spike in supply 
led to significant price drops and profits 
fell to SEK 62 million. The sale of permits 
to erect wind turbines on our land, and 
higher electricity prices caused a rise in 
revenue from Renewable Energy of over 
SEK 150 million to SEK 336 million. 

Thanks to a strong balance sheet, the 

decision was taken during the year to 
buy back a total of 6.2 million shares 
for SEK 1.4 billion. Cash flow from the 
business was good and, despite the share 
repurchase and dividend appropriation 
totalling SEK 2.6 billion, net debt rose by 
only SEK 1.0 billion. 

Outlook. There is currently an abundant 
supply of wood, but over time demand for 
forest raw material in Sweden is expected 

Key figures

Net sales, SEKm 
Operating profit, SEKm 
Operating profit excl. items affecting comparability, SEKm 
Profit for the year, SEKm 
Diluted earnings per share, SEK
Dividend per share, SEK
Return on capital employed, %
Cash flow before investments and changes in working capital, SEKm 
Cash flow from investments, SEKm** 
Net financial debt, SEKm 
Net debt as % of equity
Average no. of employees (FTE)

2019

16 959
11 115
2 345
8 731
52.6
7*
8.9
2 727
1 050
3 784
9
2 915

2018

16 055
2 382
2 476
2 268
13.5
6.75
9.7
2 500
1 005
2 807
12
2 955

*Board proposal **Net after disposals and before changes in non-current financial receivables

to outstrip supply, leading to higher prices. 
The bark beetle outbreak in southern 
Sweden has temporarily disrupted the 
market balance in the region. Although 
Holmen’s forest has only been mildly 
affected, there will be an emphasis on 
dealing with the affected areas as quickly 
and efficiently as possible in order to limit 
the negative impacts. Competition has 
hardened in the paperboard market, but 
Holmen’s products have a strong position 
and the ambition is to gradually increase 
paperboard production as sales rise in 
the premium segment. The paper market 
is challenging, and prices began to fall in 
the second half of the year. The focus on 
developing fresh fibre-based products that 
allow customers to save on materials and 
costs remains in place. The considerable 
supply of logs in Europe is expected to 
continue to upset the market balance 
for wood products into 2020, although 
some indicators are pointing in the right 
direction. Market conditions permitting, 
the investment in increased capacity 
at Braviken Sawmill will see volumes 
gradually rise in 2020. Work on erecting 
the Blåbergsliden wind farm will continue 
over the next couple of years. When it is 
operational in late 2021, the facility is 
expected to generate 440 GWh per year. 
Work is also continuing on developing more 
wind power on the Group’s land.  

In 2019 Holmen’s positive climate 
footprint hit a net figure of 2.7 million 
tonnes of carbon dioxide. With increased 
forest growth and production of climate-
smart products, the positive effects on the 
climate could be even greater in the future.

4 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

The year in brief

Net sales and operating margin

Operating profit/loss and return

SEKm
20 000

16 000

12 000

8 000

4 000

0

16 959

13.8

14

15

16

17

18

19

%

20

16

12

8

4

0

  Net sales
   Operating margin*

*Excl. items affecting comparability

SEKm
2 500

2 000

1 500

1 000

500

0

15
*Excl. items affecting comparability

16

14

17

18

%
15

12

9

6

3

0

2 345

8.9

7.8

19

  Operating profit* 
   Return on capital 

employed*

   Return on equity, 
%*

Cash flow, SEKm

Net debt as % of equity

3 000

2 000

1 000

0

2 727

1 050

1 134

14

15

16

17

18

19

40

30

20

10

0

  Investments
  Dividend
   Cash flow before 
investments 
and changes in 
working capital

9

14

15

16

17

18

19

Operating profit*  
Business area, %

Capital employed*  
Business area, %

2

13

20

47

2

4

7

13

17

74

  Forest 
  Paperboard 
  Paper 
  Wood Products 
  Renewable Energy 

Total: 2 345 SEKm
1 172 SEKm
435 SEKm
509 SEKm
62 SEKm
336 SEKm

  Forest 
  Paperboard 
  Paper 
  Wood Products 
  Renewable Energy 

Total: 43 895 SEKm
32 718 SEKm
5 589 SEKm
1 903 SEKm
1 000 SEKm
3 058 SEKm

*Excl. items affecting comparability and Group-wide

*Excl. Group-wide

The year in brief

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  5

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
“ It is becoming increasingly 
clear that the forest and its 
products have an essential 
role to play in driving the 
transition to a sustainable 
society.”

6 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

CEO’s message

Dear shareholder

The results for 2019 were good from a historical perspective, at 
SEK 2 345 million, particularly considering the weaker economic 
situation . We are pleased to see a strong performance from 
Paper, but the big news of the year was the market’s changing 
view on the value of the forest . 

Forest is a unique asset. Growth is constantly improving 
and over time we will be able to increase harvests while 
still leaving more wood in the forests. It is also becoming 
increasingly clear that the forest and its products have 
an essential role to play in driving the transition to a 
sustainable society. In recent years, the establishment 
of wind power has developed into a significant source 
of revenue. More and more people are beginning to 
appreciate the value of the forest, as demonstrated by the 
major forest purchases of recent times. This has led us to 
revise the recognised value of our forest assets upwards to 
SEK 41 billion. Our strong financial position also allowed 
us to buy back shares over the year, increasing the degree of 
forest ownership per share.

Actively managed forest good for climate
The market for logs and pulpwood was affected in 2019 
by a European spruce bark beetle outbreak in southern 
Sweden. To limit the spread of the insects, more wood 
than normal was harvested temporarily, which drove up 
supply and affected prices. The price drops had a limited 
impact on profits from Forest, which remained good at 
SEK 1 172 million. Looking ahead, there is no doubt that 
the growing forest industry is consuming significantly more 
than can be sustainably harvested from Swedish forests, 
which is likely to cause a rise in wood prices over time. 

The issue of biodiversity is high on the agenda. 
The simplistic solution often put forward is to limit 
management of the forest. This clearly contradicts the 
ambition to stop  climate change in its tracks. We are 
convinced that the right approach is for more forest 
management, not less. A regenerated forest grows better 
and absorbs more carbon dioxide, while at the same time 
the products from the forest replace plastics and other 
materials that are harmful to the climate. We combine 
increased harvests with biodiversity preservation by taking 
meticulous care during harvesting, and implementing 
active measures in areas already set aside for conservation 
purposes. 

A profitable industry
Following a couple of years of solid growth, demand for 
paperboard dropped due to a weakening of the global 
economy. Prices remained stable despite tough competi-
tion for new business. Major planned maintenance shut-
downs and certain disruptions to production cut profits 
from  Paperboard down to SEK 435 million. The situa-
tion  improved in the second half of the year and we have 
 invested to remove bottlenecks in production, making us 
well placed to gradually increase sales and drive up profits. 
As a consequence of earlier reductions in capacity, paper 

prices were raised at the beginning of the year. However, 
the market balance deteriorated in the second half of the 
year, putting downward pressure on prices. We prioritised 
price stability over production volume which, together 

with good production efficiency, generated a strong result 
for Paper, SEK 509 million. The market for paper is set to 
remain challenging, but we believe in our fresh fibre-based 
concept and will continue to develop new products that 
help our customers to cut down on materials and costs. 

The challenges of fighting back against the spruce bark 

beetle in Central Europe in 2019 led to a steep  increase 
in the supply of raw materials and wood products, 
which prompted tumbling prices. The price drop drove 
the profits of Wood Products down from a high level to 
SEK 62  million. Although the market situation for wood 
products remains weak at this time, we have excellent po-
tential for profitable growth, thanks to cost-effective saw-
mills and good control over the raw material. Expansion 
of the sawmill in Braviken will be completed in the spring, 
enabling production to be raised by 150 000 m3 when the 
market conditions are right.

Wind power development on our own land
Renewable Energy posted profit of SEK 336 million, 
primarily from hydro power. As Europe progresses towards 
a fossil-free energy system and rapid technical advances 
cut the cost of wind power, we see good opportunities to 
develop wind power on our own land. As a first step, we 
are investing SEK 1.3 billion in building Blåbergsliden 
wind farm, which will form a valuable complement to our 
controllable hydro power. In parallel with this, we are also 
continuing our work to obtain permits for further wind 
farms. 

Holmen brings climate benefits
In 2019, our business helped to cut the amount of carbon 
dioxide in the atmosphere by almost 3 million tonnes, as 
a result of growth in the forest and our wood products 
replacing fossil-based building materials. The climate 
benefits that we bring will play an increasingly important 
role in the transition to a fossil-free society, as illustrated 
by brand owners’ growing interest in working with us to 
develop alternatives to plastic. Europe’s transition also 
opens up new opportunities for us to take the renewable 
energy business to higher levels without affecting the 
forestry. As one of Sweden’s largest forest owners, we have 
a great capacity to continue pushing forward and growing 
a sustainable future. 

Stockholm, 19 February 2020

Henrik Sjölund
President and CEO

CEO’s message

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  7

We grow a 
sustainable 
future

Our business concept is to own and add value 
to the forest. Holmen’s extensive forest holdings 
are the foundation of our business . Using our own 
production facilities, the growing trees are refined into 
everything from wood for climate-smart building to 
renewable packaging, magazines and books, while at 
the same time we generate hydro and wind power on  
our own land . A business that not only creates value  
for shareholders and customers, but also contributes 
to a better climate and thriving rural communities .

Forest
Forest growth and future 
harvests will increase 
through active and sustain-
able forest management. 
A strong position in the 
wood market will contri bute 
to the competitiveness of 
Holmen’s industries.

Paperboard
The paperboard business will 
grow based the position as a 
market leader in the premium 
segment for consumer packaging, 
by combining quality, service and 
custom products with efficient 
production.

Paper
The paper business will be 
developed by offering cost- and 
resource-efficient alternatives to 
traditional products for books, 
magazines and advertising.

8 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Strategy and targets

Wood Products
Sales of wood products for the 
joinery and construction industry 
will increase through refinement 
at large-scale production plants 
with good control over the 
raw material.

Renewable Energy
Production of renewable energy will 
increase by developing large-scale 
wind power on the company’s own 
land as a complement to existing 
hydro power. 

Strategy and targets

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  9

We aim to create 
value that stands 
the test of time 

while contributing to 
a better climate

Forest

Industry

Renewable energy

The forest is sustainably managed 
to provide a good annual return and 
stable value growth. The volume 
of standing timber and harvests 
in Holmen’s forests will increase 
over time. 

The industry is run with a focus on 
long-term profitability. The target is for 
a sustained return of over 10 per cent 
on capital employed.

Renewable energy will grow by com-
plementing the existing production 
of hydro power with large-scale wind 
power on our own land. 

Volume of standing timber, 
m3 growing stock per hectare 
productive forest land

Industry’s return on capital 
employed, %

Production of hydro and 
wind power, GWh

160

120

80

40

0

1948

1965

1988

2000

2019

1955

1975

1993

2010

  Assessment of tax

16

12

8

4

0

11.5

14

15

16

17

18

19

1 600

1 200

800

400

0

1 109

14

15

16

17

18

19

In 2019, the total volume of standing 
timber was measured at 123 million m3 
growing stock, solid over bark, which 
is 5 per cent higher than in the last 
measurement conducted in 2010 . 

The return for industrial operations 
within Paperboard, Paper and Wood 
Products exceeded the target level, 
reaching 11 .5 per cent in 2019 .

Production of renewable energy 
totalled a little over 1 .1 TWh in 2019 . 
Investments in wind power on our own 
land will drive up energy production in 
the future .

10 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Strategy and targets

 
Climate benefit

Capital structure

Dividend

Climate benefit will be enhanced as 
a growing volume of standing timber 
binds increasing amounts of carbon 
dioxide, while our products replace 
fossil-based alternatives and we 
reduce the fossil emissions in our 
value chain. Furthermore, expanding 
wind power will contribute to the 
transition to a fossil-free energy 
system in Europe.

Our financial position is to be strong in 
order to secure room for manoeuvre 
when making long-term commercial 
decisions. Net financial debt will not 
exceed 25 per cent of equity.

Holmen will generate a good annual 
dividend for shareholders. The level 
is determined by the Group’s profita-
bility, investment plans and  financial 
situation. The dividend is supple-
mented with share buy-backs where 
this is judged to create long-term 
value for shareholders.

Climate benefit, million tonnes CO2 

Net debt as % of equity

Dividend per share, SEK

4

3

2

1

0

2.7

14

15

16

17

18

19

40

30

20

10

0

9

14

15

16

17

18

19

8

6

4

2

0

Proposal,
 SEK 7

14

15

16

17

18

19

In 2019, Holmen’s operations cut 
the amount of carbon dioxide in the 
atmosphere by 2 .7 million tonnes . 

Net financial debt in relation to equity 
amounted to 9 per cent in 2019 . Good 
cash flow in recent years has enabled 
a higher dividend and the buy-back 
of shares, while at the same time 
strengthening the financial position .

The historical dividends have been adjusted 
because of the share split (2:1) in 2018.

The Board proposes to the AGM 2020  
a dividend of SEK 7 per share . Over 
the past five years the dividend has 
increased by 6 per cent annually .

Strategy and targets

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  11

 External factors, market and drivers

Climate and 
environment 
drive the market

As one of the greatest  challenges 
of our age, climate change is 
 going to increasingly impact on 
the global economy. The planet’s 
expanding population, urbanisa­
tion, digitalisation and a  growing 
middle class are other factors 
driving economic development 
and affecting Holmen.

Demand for raw materials and products that 
are renewable, recyclable and fossil free is 
on the rise, accelerated by political decisions 
and growing awareness among consumers. 

Sustainable value creation for 
customers and society
Holmen takes care of the assets of both the 
forest and the land, refining them into much 
sought-after products. We are a  partner for 
sustainable business, helping our customers 
to switch to renewable solutions. Sweden’s 
tough requirements concerning the environ-
ment, ethics and transparency  create con-
fidence and trust in our relationships with 
customers and partners. As a Swedish for-
est company, we have a great opportunity 
to  influence our customers and society posi-
tively, not least from a climate perspective. 
With a renewable raw material that 
captures carbon dioxide, we are helping to 

combat global warming. Our production 
of wood products, paperboard and paper 
meets a growing demand for renewable and 
recyclable products, and with our generation 
of green electricity from water and wind, 
we are playing an important role in the 
transition to a fossil-free energy supply.

To increase the value and benefit of the 
forest, intensive work is under way to  develop 
existing products while identifying future 
opportunities for renewable wood fibre. 
Holmen’s work on research and develop-
ment is mainly focused on three  areas – 
 increased forest growth, more efficient pro-
duction and developing new and existing 
products based on forest raw material.

Growing demand for renewable 
and fossil­free products
Although active management of our forests 
is increasing growth, the supply of forest 
raw material is limited. At the same time, 
global demand for both logs and pulpwood 
is expected to rise. 

Demand for paperboard and paper 
is  being driven largely by economic and 
popu lation growth, as well as  behavioural 
 changes prompted by increased digitali-
sation. A  desire to reduce any climate 
 impact and avoid packaging made from 
 fossil-based plastic, which can also 

contribute to ocean pollution, is a strong 
motivator for increased use of paperboard 
in the packaging market. Technical advances 
are leading to a drop in demand for certain 
grades of paper, which may end up being 
dropped completely in the future, while 
demand for others is rising. Population 
growth, urbanisation and requirements 
for sustainable building are pushing up 
demand for wood products, although short-
term demand is strongly influenced by the 
general economic situation.

Electricity consumption is expected to 
climb as transport and industrial processes 
are electrified, while, at the same time, fossil 
energy is set to be phased out in favour 
of renewables. We therefore see an even 
greater role for our renewable electricity 
production in our future business.

Drivers that affect Holmen’s 
business

•   Climate change
•   Cutting resource use and 
environmental impact

•   Population growth
•   Growing middle class
•   Urbanisation
•   Digitalisation

Business area

Products

Customer 
segment

Selected competitors Primary markets

Forest

Paperboard

Paper

Logs, pulpwood 
and biofuel

Sawmills, pulp mills, 
paperboard and paper mills

SCA, Sveaskog plus a number of 
large forest owners’ associations

Sweden

Premium paperboard for 
consumer packaging

Brand owners, converters 
and wholesalers

Paper for books, 
magazines and 
printed advertising

Publishers, printing firms 
and retailers

Metsä Board, Stora Enso 

Europe, Asia and North America

SCA, Stora Enso, UPM

Europe

Wood Products

Construction timber, 
joinery timber, wood for 
pallets and packaging

Construction industry, joinery 
industry, builders’ merchants, 
and packaging industry

Moelven, SCA, Setra, Södra, Vida 
and numerous foreign actors

Scandinavia, UK, Netherlands, 
Middle East and North Africa

Renewable Energy

Renewable energy from 
hydro and wind power

Nordic electricity market

Fortum, Statkraft, Vattenfall, Uniper

Sweden

12 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Business overviewHolmen’s forests, 
power plants 
& industries

  Forest holdings

  1.3 million hectares total land acreage 

 1 million hectares productive forest land

  Umeälven

  Harrsele
  Tuggen

  Gideälven

  Stennäs
  Gammelbyforsen
  Björna
  Gideå
  Gidböle
  Gideåbacka

  Faxälven
  Linnvasselv

Junsterforsen

  Gäddede
  Bågede

  Strömsbruk

 Strömsbruk Converting Plant

  Iggesundsån

  Pappersfallet

Iggesunds kraftstation

  Iggesund

Iggesund Mill
Iggesund Sawmill

  Ljusnan

  Sveg
  Byaforsen
  Krokströmmen
Långströmmen
Ljusne Strömmar

  Hallstavik

  Hallsta Paper Mill
  Varsvik wind farm

  Stockholm

  Head Office

  Norrköping

  Braviken Paper Mill 
  Braviken Sawmill 
  Linghem Sawmill

  Motala Ström

  Holmen
  Bergsbron-Havet 

  UK

  Workington Mill

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  13

Business overview 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Valuing the forest

The value of 
owning forest

The forest is a fantastic asset. 
It provides the raw material 
to pro duce renewable and 
fossil­free products that are 
able to replace materials such 
as concrete and steel in the 
construction industry and plastic 
in a range of packaging types. 
In the drive towards a climate­
neutral society, the  forest’s 
products have an obvious role 
to play, which will only increase 
demand for such assets in 
the future.

As forestry expertise develops, the amount 
of forest in Sweden is constantly increasing, 
but the potential is limited to the areas that 
are accessible for forestry. The fact that 
Holmen owns 1.3 million hectares of land 
provides fantastic opportunities to create 
value over time.

Revenue from the forest
Owning forest naturally provides a 
chance to earn revenue when the forest is 
harvested. The best prices are achieved for 
the large logs that are turned into timber 
for buildings and furniture, for example. 
However, not all the forest can be used for 
timber. Smaller trees, which are mainly 
removed from the forest during thinning, 
and the narrower parts of bigger trees 
are instead sold as pulpwood. The pulp is 
used to produce paperboard and paper for 
packaging, books and graphical printing. 
Pulpwood is not quite as good a revenue 
source as logs, but the recent expansion in 
pulp capacity in Sweden has driven up the 
price of pulpwood in recent years, closing 
the price gap. In addition to logs and 
pulpwood, treetops and branches also have 
their uses and are sold as biofuel for the 
production of district heating and so on. 

Forest raw material. The growth in 
the forest is the result of our active and 
sustainable forest management. The work 
begins with the seed – we raise our own 
seedlings and for every tree we harvest, 
we plant at least two new ones. Optimum 
management of the forest enables us to 
encourage even more growth. Because the 
annual growth is greater than the harvest, 
the amount of wood in our forests is also 
increasing year on year, which means that 

14 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

we will gradually be able to harvest more 
in the future. In 2019, Holmen’s total 
volume of standing timber was measured 
at 123 million m3 growing stock, solid over 
bark, which is 5 per cent higher than in the 
last measurement conducted in 2010. 

Wind power. Owning forest land also 
provides opportunities for other revenue 
streams, not least by developing wind 
power. With our extensive forest holdings, 
we have a unique opportunity to identify 
and develop areas that are favourable for 
wind power, without having a negative 
impact on our forestry activities. 

At the end of 2019, Holmen  decided to 
erect a wind farm of its own,  Blåbergsliden, 
outside Skellefteå. Repre senting an invest-
ment of SEK 1.3 billion, the site will have 
26 wind turbines. During the year, we 
also sold a wind power project with an 
approved permit, which gave us a non-
recurring income of SEK 80 million and 
will bring in annual revenue from the land 
lease. There are currently 152 wind turbines 
in use or under construction on our land. 
With several wind projects in various stages 
of development, we have an opportunity 
to continue expanding wind power within 
Holmen.

Housing and quarrying. Where parts of 
our land holdings are located near centres 
of population, particularly in southern and 
central Sweden, and in tourist areas close 
to the mountains, the potential exists to 
develop the land for housing and holiday 
accommodation. Our first such site is under 
development outside Uppsala.

Quarrying stone and gravel is another 
option for a landowner such as Holmen. 
This is of particular interest in the vicinity 
of major infrastructure projects such as 
road and rail expansion or wind farms. 

Major forest deals confirm the 
value of the forest
Every year there are a large number of 
forest property transactions in areas 
where Holmen owns forest land. Most of 
the transactions relate to relatively small 
properties, and large transactions have been 
rare. Recently, however, several sizeable 
forest property transactions have taken 
place in both Sweden and the Baltic states, 
including pension fund AMF acquiring 

295 000 hectares of productive forest land 
from BillerudKorsnäs. The prices paid in 
these transactions have been on a par with 
the prices for smaller forest properties. 
Holmen decided, as of 31 December 
2019, to change the method of reporting 
forest assets, so that they are recognised at 
fair value, based on the prices paid for forest 
properties in the areas where we have our 
forest. As of 31 December 2019, the book 
value stands at SEK 41 345 million, which 
averages out at SEK 39 640 per hectare of 
productive forest land. The value varies 
between different parts of the country, with 
forest properties in southern Sweden being 
valued much higher per hectare as a result 
of a greater volume of standing timber, 
higher wood producing capacity, a shorter 
harvesting cycle and greater demand for 
forest land.

Holmen’s forest holdings are spread across 
large parts of the country. The total value of 
our forest amounts to just over SEK 41 billion.

Business overviewLarger volume of standing timber and harvests
The amount of wood in our forests is growing every year. 
Over time, this paves the way for bigger harvests.

Volume of standing timber  
m3 growing stock per hectare productive forest land

Annual harvest  
’000 m3sub/year

160

120

80

40

0

1948

1955

1965

1975

1988

1993

2000

2010

2019

5 000

4 000

3 000

2 000

1 000

0

2001-
2010

2011-
2019

2020-
2030

2031-
2040

2041-
2050

2051-
2060

2061-
2070

Harvest plan

  Assessment of tax

  Harvest 

  Thinning

Rising wood prices
Wood prices have historically risen in line with inflation, 
which has steadily increased the cash flow from the forest.

Forest property prices climbing
The price of forest properties has gradually risen as a result of 
higher selling prices for wood and increased interest in invest-
ing in forest, particularly in southern and central Sweden.

Prices 
SEK/m3sub

Price of forest properties 
SEK/m3

600

500

400

300

200

800

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017

2019

2002

2004

2006

2008

2010

2012

2014

2016

2018

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017

2019

2002

2004

2006

2008

2010

2012

2014

2016

2018

  Real 

  Nominal

  Southern 

  Central 

  Northern

Source: LRF Konsult’s price statistics for different regions of Sweden.  
Allocation per region does not fully correspond to Holmen’s own allocation.

New revenue opportunities
Options for revenue streams other than wood harvesting have 
been developed. Selling permits and leasing land for wind 
farms generates income that was not previously available. 
Quarrying stone and gravel for infrastructure projects and 
so on is also becoming increasingly interesting, as is the 
development of land for housing.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  15

Business overview 
Forest 

Active and sustainable 
forestry

We take a long­term view in 
deve loping our forest, making 
sure that it produces optimum 
growth and provides the best 
possible raw material. As well 
as being a stable source of 
revenue for  Holmen, the forest 
brings  major climate benefits 
by capturing and storing carbon 
dioxide and providing us with 
renewable and  fossil­free 
raw material.

Strength in our own forest
Holmen’s forests cover 1.3 million hectares, 
of which a little over a million hectares com-
prise productive forest land. The strategy is 
to increase the revenue from and future 
value of the forest holdings through active 
and sustainable forestry with a clear focus 
on costs. As one of Sweden’s biggest 
landowners, we are largely able to supply 
Holmen’s Swedish production units with 
renewable raw material from our own 
sources. Economies of scale and efficient 
logistics give us a strong position in the 
wood market, which contributes to the 
Group’s competitiveness. 

Climate benefit on numerous 
fronts 
Active forestry enables us to create climate 
benefits on numerous fronts. A managed 
forest combats the greenhouse effect, since 
younger trees absorb significantly more 
carbon dioxide than older forest, where 
growth has tailed off. In addition, the larger 
the area managed, the more carbon dioxide 
is captured. Furthermore, the benefit to the 
climate becomes many times greater when 
the forest’s renewable products replace 
fossil materials. Forest that is not managed 
does not deliver anywhere near the same 
long-term benefits for the climate, not least 
because there is no substitution of products 
that are harmful for the climate.

Raising awareness of the 
Swedish forest 
Forestry is of significant regional importance. 
It creates employment in rural areas and 
enables many people to live and work 

outside the major urban regions. The signifi-
cance of forestry for both the climate and 
the Swedish economy makes it an issue that 
matters to many people. Holmen and other 
industry players have joined forces to make 
politicians, authorities and the general 
public aware of how vital the forest is for 
the climate and the importance of forestry 
for an emerging bioeconomy. 

Holmen’s knowledge forests. In a drive 
to strengthen links with all the forest stake-
holders, during the year we launched our 
first knowledge forest in Kunnådalen, 
outside Örnsköldsvik. Kunnådalen is one 
of several areas of forest that we have 
selected to gather and spread knowledge. 
The purpose of the knowledge forests is 
to bring together politicians, researchers, 
environmental organisations, Sami, private 
individuals, journalists and industry collea-
gues in order to broaden people’s under-
standing of sustainable forestry. 

The knowledge forest in Kunnådalen is 
an excellent example of how we combine 
productive forest management with 
biodiversity. As evidence of this, we have 
four of Sweden’s big five predators in the 
area: wolverine, lynx, bear and golden 
eagle. Read more about biodiversity on 
page 32.

Forestry constantly developing
Our sustainable forest management 
techniques mean that our forests contain 
more wood each year, providing scope to 
increase the harvests over the long term. 
Under Holmen’s active forest management, 
the volume of standing timber is built up 
over a period of 70–90 years, with a new 
growth cycle beginning after harvest. The 
most important silviculture measures come 
in the years immediately after harvest, 
when the soil is prepared and the land is 
reforested through planting or sowing with 
fortified material. The forest is cleaned and 
thinned in order to select trees with the 
best potential for continuing their growth. 
Around 10–30 years before the forest is 
harvested, it can be fertilised to further 
boost growth. At least two new trees are 
planted for every tree harvested. Holmen’s 

forestry is certified according to PEFC™ 
and FSC® and all the wood is traceable.

Holmen invests around SEK 150 million 
a year in future growth through silviculture 
and fertilisation. Together, our two nurseries 
produce 40 million seedlings each year, with 
the majority planted on the Group’s land. 
With active improvement measures, the new 
trees also grow better than the old ones. 
During the year, Holmen invested in a bio-
based heating system at Gideå nursery and 
replaced the oil-fired boilers with district 
heating to heat the greenhouses at the nur-
sery in Friggesund. These investments are an 
important element of our drive to make the 
production at our nurseries fossil free. 

Seedlings of the future. Together with 
innovation and technology development 
company SweTree Technologies, Holmen is 
taking part in an initiative to automate the 
production of improved seedlings, based on 
the method of somatic embryogenesis. This 
revolutionary technology makes it possible 
to quickly and efficiently produce seedlings 
with significantly higher growth, better 
wood quality and greater disease resistance.

Control over the raw material. In 2019, 
we established a climate-smart and cost-
effective transport solution that uses rail 
to carry logs from our own forests in 
northern Sweden to our manufacturing 
sites. With this level of control over the 
raw material, the strength of being a forest-
owning manufacturing company becomes 
increasingly clear.

European spruce bark beetle 
affecting the market
An active construction industry and a grow-
ing interest in building in wood have  driven 
up demand for logs in recent years. Calls 
for different types of renewable packaging 
material and large-scale investments in pulp 
mills have also increased the competition 
for pulpwood, causing rising prices over 
several years. A spruce bark beetle outbreak 
in southern Sweden has, however, flooded 
the market with wood, which lowered 
the prices of logs in particular during the 
second half of 2019. 

16 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Business overviewOperating profit/loss

Key figures

Comment on results

SEKm
1 200

900

600

300

0

1 172

Net sales, SEKm 

Operating profit/loss excl. items 
affecting comparability, SEKm 

2019

2018

6 286

5 944 

1 172

1 185

Investments, SEKm* 

77

357

Book value, forest assets, 
SEKm 

41 345 18 701

Average no. of employees (FTE) 

376

365

Volume from own forest, 
’000 m3sub 

2 714

2 831

Demand for pulpwood and logs remained 
good in 2019 and the profit from Forest 
was largely on a par with last year, amount­
ing to SEK 1 172 million. The volume 
harvested from Holmen’s own forest was 
at a normal level, while the volume from 
thinning was lower than normal. At year­
end Holmen switched to recognising our 
forests based on transaction prices for 
comparable areas of land, which more 
than doubled the book value of our forest 
holdings to SEK 41 billion.

14

15

16

17

18

19

* In 2018, acquisitions of forest properties 
amounted to SEK 317 million.

   Operating profit/loss  
excl. items affecting comparability

Volume of standing timber, 
m3 growing stock per hectare 
productive forest land

160

120

80

40

0

1948

1965

1988

2000

2019

1955

1993

1975

2010
  Assessment of tax  

Holmen’s forests
Total land acreage   
Total forest land acreage*   
– of which nature conservation areas   
Productive forest land**   

Total volume of standing timber  
on productive forest land   

  1 302 000 ha
  1 153 000 ha
  193 000 ha
  1 043 000 ha

  123 million m3 growing stock, solid over bark

* Analysis performed by the Swedish National Forest Inventory, according to the international definition of 
forest land: Land area > 0.5 hectares with a tree canopy cover of more than 10 per cent for trees capable 
of reaching a height of at least 5 metres at maturity.

** Forest land that can produce 1 m3 growing stock, solid over bark per hectare and year (on average 

during the growth period of the forest stand).

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  17

Business overview 
Paperboard 

Leading position in 
the premium segment

Holmen is a market leader in 
the manufacture of paperboard 
for consumer packaging in the 
premium segment. The strategy 
is to grow globally with two of 
the market’s strongest brands 
through high quality, service and 
custom products.

World­class paperboard for next 
generation packaging
Holmen makes paperboard of the very 
highest quality for consumer packaging 
that requires high standards of durability 
and advanced design. The paperboard is 
marketed under two brands – Invercote 
and Incada – which are produced at our 
paperboard mills in Iggesund, Sweden and 
Workington, UK respectively. Invercote 
and Incada are leading global brands and 
we have customers in areas including 
cosmetics, confectionery, electronics, 
tobacco, pharmaceuticals and food.

Customer­centric collaboration.  
With its high and consistent quality, the 
paperboard ensures stable results in the 
customer’s production process. Products are 
constantly being developed to meet the ever-
growing demand for innovative packaging 
solutions. 

The customers’ need for support and 
fast deliveries is a priority area that covers 
everything from advice and product samples 
to service centres with local sheeting units 
and warehousing. Via support teams that 
maintain close contact with the market and 
have a deep understanding of the customer’s 
needs and wishes, we offer expert advice 
before, during and after the customer’s 
production process. 

The service offering includes environ-

mental documentation plus access to 
analysis facilities at the company’s own 
accredited laboratory for sensory and 
chemical analysis, known as the taint and 
odour lab, at Iggesund Mill. Coupled with 
the finishing options at the lamination unit 
in Strömsbruk, this means that Holmen 
can offer custom solutions that meet the 
toughest requirements.

Fresh fibre delivers unique 
properties
Both Invercote and Incada are manufactured 
using fresh fibre, which brings multiple 
product benefits. Higher strength, better 
brightness and a neutral effect on smell 
and taste in contact with food are just a 
few of the properties that add clear value 
to the end product. The addition of fresh 
fibre is necessary to keep the recovered fibre 
ecocycle going, since wood fibre can only be 
recycled a limited number of times before it 
wears out and ends up as biofuel. 

Sustainable production. Both of 
Holmen’s paperboard mills hold chain-of-
custody certification and all the wood raw 
material comes from sustainably managed 
forests. The plants are largely self-sufficient 
in renewable thermal energy.

Iggesund Mill forms a bio co-location 
with Iggesund Sawmill, ensuring that every 
part of the tree is put to use on site. Wood 
chips from the sawmill are used as raw 
material for the paperboard production, 
while bark and wood shavings are used 
as biofuel to produce energy and district 
heating. The circle is closed when the 
surplus heat from the mill is used for 
drying processes at the sawmill. 

Paperboard products replacing 
plastic
Two strong trends in the packaging market 
are the drive to reduce impacts on the climate 
and the drive to avoid plastic packaging 
that contributes to pollution of the oceans. 
Replacing fossil plastic materials with 
paper board cuts our customers’ carbon 
footprint while also reducing the amount 
of plastic that can end up polluting the 
natural environment. 

One company that has replaced its plastic 

packaging with paperboard from Holmen 
is Hugo Boss. In a move to emphasise its 
commitment to sustainability issues while 
at the same time giving its products a 
more luxurious feel that better reflects the 
company’s brand, Hugo Boss has chosen 
to replace plastic packaging with Invercote 
paperboard in certain product segments.

New product for food packaging.  
2019 has seen the launch of Inverform, 
a new paperboard product specifically 
developed to replace plastic food packaging. 
Inverform has high stiffness, which allows 
it to be a light yet stable product. A barrier 
ensures that the paperboard is resistant to 
both liquid and fat, which is a challenge 
when it comes to packaging for foodstuffs. 

Global growth in the packaging 
market
Demand for packaging is rising in line 
with factors such as population growth, 
urbanisation and an expanding middle 
class with more single-person households. 
Demand in the various product segments 
varies depending on the market, but there is 
a general increase in demand for renewable 
packaging materials, particularly in the 
area of food and drink. Growth in food 
packaging can be seen primarily in Asia, 
the Middle East and Africa, while demand 
for pharmaceutical packaging is rising in 
all markets. Packaging for cosmetics is 
seeing particular growth in markets with 
an emerging middle class and rising living 
standards, such as Asia, Eastern Europe and 
South and Central America. 

Europe. We are boosting the focus on 
customer work and niche segments, as 
well as working proactively to continue 
growing over the long term, together with 
our customers. 

Asia. Demand for status goods is rising, 
with the emergence of local brands for 
which Holmen’s high-quality paperboard 
is the perfect fit. Holmen’s presence in the 
Asian market has grown in recent years, 
with service levels boosted not least by 
the establishment of a service centre with 
warehousing and sheeting in Taiwan.

North America. Holmen is growing in the 
premium segment, with a greater presence 
and a better service level. Thanks to ware-
housing and sheeting in three strategic loca-
tions, local distribution and short delivery 
times are now offered from coast to coast. 

18 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Business overviewOperating profit/loss and return

Key figures

Comment on results

Net sales, SEKm 

Operating profit/loss excl. items 
affecting comparability, SEKm 

2019

2018

6 229

5 785

435

689

Investments, SEKm

421

471

Capital employed, SEKm

5 589

5 316

Average no. of employees (FTE)

1 286

1 346

Deliveries, ’000 tonnes

538

525

Demand for paperboard remained at 
largely the same level as in 2018, but 
additional volumes in the market have 
increased competition in certain segments. 
Profits from Paperboard fell a little over 
SEK 250 million to SEK 435 million as a 
consequence of two major maintenance 
shutdowns, certain disruptions to production 
and higher wood costs. 

SEKm
1 000

750

500

250

0

%
20

15

435

10

7.8

5

0

14
14

15
15

16
16

17
17

18
18

19
19

   Operating profit/loss  
excl. items affecting comparability
   Return on capital employed,  
excl. items affecting comparability

European demand for SBB & FBB 

Holmen’s deliveries of paperboard

Mtonnes
4

Ktonnes
600

3

2

1

0

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

500

400

300

200

100

0

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

Iggesund Mill
Products: Multi-layered paperboard made from 
bleached chemical pulp (SBB).
Brand: Invercote.
Raw material: Softwood and hardwood pulpwood.

Workington Mill
Products: Multi-layered paperboard, surface layer 
of chemical pulp, core of mechanical pulp (FBB). 
Brand: Incada.
Raw material: Spruce pulpwood and purchased 
sulphate pulp.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  19

Business overview 
 
Paper 

Innovative paper 
products using 
fresh fibre

Holmen develops innovative and 
sustainable paper products using 
fresh fibre. Our papers are light­
weight and resource­efficient 
compared with traditional alter­
natives for books, magazines 
and advertising. The focus lies 
on securing and constantly 
developing paper products that 
can be sustained over time. 

Fresh fibre creates sought­after 
products
Holmen is an industry leader in the develop-
ment of new products based entirely on fresh 
fibre, using its unique properties to challenge 
more traditional paper products. In contrast to 
recycled fibre products, fresh fibre produces 
paper with a naturally high brightness that 
delivers an improved experience of text 
and images. Our products have high bulk, 
making them thick yet light, which means 
that the customer gets more paper with the 
same feel at no extra cost. A lighter paper 
also leads to lower distribution costs. 

The customers around the world are 

largely publishers, printing firms and 
retailers looking for resource- and cost-
efficient paper solutions with a focus on bulk, 
brightness and overall feel. Wood-containing 
paper has a much better cost profile than 
the  woodfree  alternatives right from the 
start, and  Holmen’s lightweight papers 
make it possible to reduce the grammage 
without losing that all-important feeling 
that the paper conveys. We take a long-
term approach in working to meet customer 
demand and create profitable seg ments for 
our product brands in three pro duct areas: 
books, magazines and advertising. 

Book paper. Holmen’s carbon-neutral 
book paper with high bulk helps customers 
to achieve cost-efficiencies in both produc-
tion and distribution. Publishers appreciate 
Holmen’s wood-containing paper because 
it maintains the highest quality and offers 
product properties – in the form of a bright, 
smooth surface – that enhance the reading 
experience.

Magazine paper. Holmen has a wide range 
of magazine papers that challenge both 

20 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

wood-containing and woodfree grades. The 
combination of high bulk and a whiteness 
and brightness that are unique for wood-
containing paper make these products cost-
effective choices with unparalleled image 
reproduction.

Printed advertising. Holmen’s bright 
and bulky paper creates opportunities for 
retailers seeking an attractive overall cost 
concept – in the form of pure cost savings 
on both paper and distribution, or in the 
potential to increase the format or the 
number of pages or copies, without adding 
to the cost.

Recycled paper grows in the forest
Our paper is essential to the European 
paper recycling system, which is dependent 
on new fresh fibre in order to continue 
functioning. Pulp, paper and paperboard 
made from fresh fibre from Nordic forests 
play an important role in the European 
recycled fibre ecocycle. Forest resources 
are limited in the rest of Europe and paper 
manufacture is based on recycled paper to a 
considerably higher extent. However, paper 
cannot be recycled again and again forever. 
After a limited number of times, the fibres 
are exhausted. The ecocycle therefore needs 
a constant injection of fresh fibre from the 
forest. Environmental and chain-of-custody 
certification enables Holmen to ensure that 
our products always come from sustainably 
managed forests.  

Sustainability at every stage
Our paper is produced at two Swedish 
mills, Braviken and Hallsta. Favourable 
locations in terms of logistics mean short 
distances for wood transport, and the mills 
are close to ports with good capacity and 
efficient handling.

Uniquely, Hallsta Paper Mill has practi-
cally zero emissions of fossil carbon dioxide. 
The mill’s energy solutions include recover-
ing heat from the wastewater and the paper 
machines, selling the bark to heating plants 
and composting residual products to create 
topsoil. 

Braviken Paper Mill and Braviken 
Sawmill make an energy-efficient bio  
co-location. The paper mill receives raw 

material in the form of wood chips from 
the sawmill, which in turn is supplied 
with energy and heat from the paper mill. 
Surplus bark and wood shavings are sold 
for the production of renewable energy.
High utilisation of capacity allows us 
to keep production efficient and flexible in 
order to meet varying demands. Efficient 
production units, continued specialisation 
and a strong marketing organisation make 
Holmen well placed to strengthen its 
position and offering.

Successful switch to selected 
segments
Our successful transition from newsprint 
to paper for books, magazines and printed 
advertising has reinforced Holmen’s com-
petitiveness and generated high demand 
for our products. Targeted investments 
have  generated higher capacity in selected 
product areas. With a focus on employees, 
processes and unique product properties, 
we are advancing our position in a 
challenging market. 

Stable book paper market. The market 
for book paper has remained on a positive 
trajectory in Europe and Holmen’s book 
paper is the leading wood-containing 
product for paperbacks and hardback 
books. Our sales continue to grow globally, 
with the products now established in both 
Asia and Latin America. 

A changing magazine market. Holmen 
is continuing to grow in a magazine 
market that is undergoing major change. 
With publishers reviewing their costs as 
circulations and advertising revenues 
shrink, our resource-efficient alternatives 
have proven a great success.

Printed advertising for retailers.  
Direct mail is still considered an important 
communications channel for driving 
customers into physical stores. Since the 
business model for retailers is based on 
broad and high-frequency exposure to 
the end user, their needs have primarily 
been based on low overall cost. We have 
continuously developed products that meet 
these requirements.

Business overviewOperating profit/loss and return

Key figures

Comment on results

2019

2018

Net sales, SEKm 

5 757

5 571

Operating profit/loss, SEKm 

Investments, SEKm

509

187

329

173

Capital employed, SEKm 

1 903

2 072

Average no. of employees (FTE) 

Deliveries, ’000 tonnes 

855

996

860

1 036

Rising prices at the end of 2018 led to 
good prices for printing paper in 2019, 
which helped Paper’s profits climb 
SEK 180 million to SEK 509 million. 
Production was lower, since priority was 
given to price stability and running down 
stocks. Prices began to drop at the end 
of the year due to a deteriorating market 
balance. 

SEKm
600

400

200

0

-200

23.8

509

14

15

16

17

18

19

%
24

16

8

0

-8

   Operating profit/loss  
excl. items affecting comparability
   Return on capital employed,  
excl. items affecting comparability

European demand for paper

Ktonnes

20 000

15 000

10 000

5 000

0

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

  Coated magazine         Newsprint
  Uncoated magazine and book

Ktonnes
1 000

750

500

250

0

Holmen’s production of magazine 
and book paper

Braviken Paper Mill
Products: Paper for books, magazines, advertising 
and newspapers.
Raw material: Spruce pulpwood.

Hallsta Paper Mill
Products: Paper for books, magazines and 
advertising.
Raw material: Spruce pulpwood.

2010

2019

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  21

Business overview 
Wood Products 

Wood products for 
climate-smart building

Holmen supplies wood products 
to the joinery and construction 
industry and to builders’ mer­
chants and wood product 
importers. The business is being 
developed by increasing the 
value added and making better 
use of the wood raw material in 
combination with large­scale 
production.

Building the future in wood
Wood is a strong and versatile material 
and the only construction material that is 
renewable. Over the lifetime of the trees, 
they capture carbon dioxide, which then 
remains stored in the wood products 
that we manufacture. Building in wood 
is therefore significantly better for the 
climate than building in concrete and 
steel. Manufacturing concrete and steel 
requires substantial amounts of energy and 
generates sizeable emissions of fossil carbon 
dioxide, in contrast to products from the 
forest. In addition, the whole chain from 
manufacture to transport is much more 
energy-efficient and cost-effective, since 
wood weighs less than steel and concrete. 
We thus create benefit for the climate on 
multiple fronts. 

Wood offers major advantages. Several 
independent studies (references page 90) 
have shown that the use of wood in the 
structure of buildings has major climate 
benefits compared with other construction 
materials. A study by Linköping University 
presented calculations showing that an 
apart ment building in wood has 40 per cent 
lower carbon emissions than a concrete 
building. The study took into account 
raw material extraction, transport and 
production of construction materials. The 
researchers also state that if the effect of the 
carbon that is stored in wooden buildings 
is included in the calculation, the climate 
benefit of building in wood doubles. 

Efficient, large­scale production
Holmen’s modern sawmills with their 
advanced technologies are delivering a 
stronger product range. Applying customer-
centric working methods, Holmen is building 
a platform for long-term and profitable 

22 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

customer relations with the capacity to 
meet demand in different wood product 
markets. Proximity to the raw material 
combined with efficient wood purchasing 
is a key factor for profitability, while 
competitiveness is underpinned by the 
fact that production is co-located with 
the Group’s paperboard and paper mills. 
Holmen’s sawmills are strategically located 
to benefit from a transport network that 
reaches around the globe by rail, road and, 
not least, sea. A large proportion of the 
products are transported by ship.

The highly advanced technology, which 

includes one of the world’s most efficient 
planing lines at Braviken Sawmill, paves the 
way for a gradual increase in value-added 
products and product development, with a 
strong focus on optimising the properties of 
the wood in the log to meet the customer’s 
requirements. We develop sawing and drying 
in cooperation with our customers to mini-
mise wastage and maximise customer benefit.

Sustainable raw material supply.  
Holmen’s sawmills have chain-of-custody 
certification, which means that all the wood 
can be traced back to its origin in sustainably 
managed forests. The wood raw material 
is sourced from Holmen’s own forest 
holdings and from other forest owners, 
ensuring an efficient logistics chain from 
forest to sawmill. A rail-based transport 
solution that carries logs from Holmen’s 
forest holdings in northern Sweden down to 
Braviken Sawmill strengthens our control 
over the raw material supply.

Complete bio co­locations. The Group’s 
larger sawmills, Iggesund and Braviken, 
form co-locations with their neighbouring 
paperboard and paper mills. This means 
that every aspect of the wood raw material 
is made use of in a cycle in which chips from 
the sawmills act as raw material in pulp 
production and the final residual products 
are used as biofuel to produce energy and 
district heating. Steam from the mills is also 
used in the drying processes at the sawmills. 

Increased capacity at Braviken. 
Braviken Sawmill began operating in 2011 
and has since undergone several stages of 
further development, including the addition 

of a wood treatment plant that now delivers 
pressure-treated wood directly to builders’ 
merchants. Ongoing investment in dryers 
and a new trimming saw for the sorting 
line will increase production capacity by 
150 000 m³ to 600 000 m³ per year.

Following Iggesund Sawmill’s upgrade 
of its optical wood sorting system, the old 
equipment was moved to Linghem Sawmill, 
where it has increased precision and 
efficiency.

Spruce supply up due to spruce 
bark beetle outbreak
Holmen manufactures and supplies high-
quality wood products to joinery and 
construction industry customers, mainly in 
Scandinavia, the UK, the Netherlands and 
the Middle East and North Africa (MENA). 
The market for wood products is global and 
huge streams of goods are shipped between 
continents. Demand largely follows the 
general economic cycle and has been deve-
loping well for several years. By the end of 
2019, however, consumption had fallen 
back from its historic highs.

The major European spruce bark beetle 

outbreak has flooded the market with 
spruce saw logs from Central Europe in 
particular. This surplus of spruce has led to 
a steep rise in production volumes, putting 
pressure on prices. A spike in supply in the 
European market also affects the global 
market balance for wood products, as 
suppliers redirect production and deliveries.

Construction market driving 
development. For a long time, the 
rise in the use of wood has largely been 
attributable to renovation work and 
extensions. Now demand is increasingly 
being driven by the construction of 
new homes, which in turn is affected by 
population growth, urbanisation and the 
aim to build sustainable cities. There is great 
potential for growth, mainly in high-rise 
buildings, and the proportion of housing 
built in wood is expected to rise as the 
capacity for industrial building in wood is 
expanded. New wood building techniques 
are also under development, which could 
lead to a further increase in demand.

Business overviewOperating profit/loss and return

Key figures

Comment on results

SEKm
300

225

150

75

0

%
30.0

Net sales, SEKm 

1 695

1 747

2019

2018

Operating profit/loss, SEKm 

22.5

Investments, SEKm

62

162

Capital employed, SEKm 

1 000

Average no. of employees (FTE) 

Deliveries, ’000 m3 

266

879

62
6.3

14

15

16

17

18

19

15.0

7.5

0.0

246

76

927

261

828

The market balance for wood products 
was weak during the year due to the 
high supply of raw material in Central 
Europe. Profit from Wood Products fell 
to SEK 62 million as a result of lower 
selling prices. The invest ment in additional 
capacity at Braviken Sawmill will be 
completed in 2020 and production will 
gradually be stepped up as market 
conditions allow. 

   Operating profit/loss  
excl. items affecting comparability
   Return on capital employed,  
excl. items affecting comparability

Consumption of wood products

Holmen’s deliveries of wood 
products

Million m3

400

300

200

100

0

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

   Europe         North America
  China         Rest of Asia         MENA

’000 m3

1 000

750

500

250

0

Braviken Sawmill
Products: Spruce and pine wood products for 
joinery and construction.
Raw material: Spruce and pine saw logs.

Iggesund Sawmill
Products: Pine joinery products.
Raw material: Pine saw logs.

Linghem Sawmill
Products: Spruce and pine wood products for 
joinery and construction.
Raw material: Spruce and pine saw logs.

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  23

Business overview 
 
Renewable Energy 

Green energy from 
water and wind

Holmen’s production of renew­
able hydro and wind power 
con tri butes to a sustainable 
energy supply and provides a 
good revenue stream over time. 
Building large­scale wind farms 
on our own land will generate 
good cash flow, while also 
helping with the transition to 
a fossil­free society.

Europe switching to renewables
The European energy market is undergoing 
a major transition due to the issue of 
climate change. Politicians have agreed 
that fossil energy will be phased out in the 
EU and replaced with renewable energy, 
with a milestone target that by 2030, 
32 per cent of energy in Europe will come 
from renewable sources, compared with a 
figure of around 20 per cent today. In order 
to drive the transition and keep up the 
cost of fossil-based power, the allocation 
of emission allowances is expected to 
gradually be streamlined over the coming 
trading period of 2021–2030. Several 
countries have also legislated to phase 
out coal-fired power stations, including 
Italy, the Netherlands and Germany, while 
at the same time nuclear power is being 
reduced in many places. Combined with a 
growing population and the electrification 
of transport and industry, it is clear that 
demand for renewable energy is going 
to increase. 

Transitioning the energy system to more 

weather-dependent energy sources such 
as solar and wind power will bring major 
challenges, since the power supply has to 
be maintained every minute of every day, 
all year round. To avoid European industry 
losing its competitive edge, the transmission 
capacity needs to be improved both 
between and within countries. 

The Nordic electricity market
The market for electricity in the Nordic 
region works well, with harmonised pricing 
that usually follows the marginal cost of 
coal-based power, since the market is tied in 
with the rest of Europe. 

Despite greater electricity use, the Nordic 
region is forecast to build up a surplus 
due to the expansion of wind power. The 
expectation is that it will be possible to 
export the surplus electricity to the rest of 
Europe via transmission capacity that is 
currently  being expanded, which means that 
the price of electricity in the Nordics should 
continue to correlate well with prices on 
the continent.

Holmen investing in wind power 
on a large scale
At the end of 2019, Holmen decided to 
build the second of its own wind farms, 
Blåbergsliden, outside Skellefteå. The 
investment is worth SEK 1.3 billion and 
in a normal year the site is expected to 
produce 440 GWh. The authorities are 
currently reviewing an application for an 
additional wind farm in Västerbotten and 
permit applications for further wind power 
on Holmen’s land in southern and central 
Sweden are being prepared. During the year, 
we also sold a wind power project with an 
approved permit. 

Wind power growing rapidly. Wind power 
is the fastest growing energy type in the EU 
and the third largest source of electricity 
in Sweden. Land-based wind power is 
now a mature technology and electricity 
generation costs are among the lowest of 
all the options, including generation using 
fossil fuels. Expansion is being driven by 
rapid developments in the wind power 
industry and a new generation of more 
efficient wind turbines. 

As a major landowner, Holmen has great 

potential to play its part in the expansion 
of wind power. In 2018, we conducted a 
survey and wind analysis of the Group’s 
land holdings to identify favourable 
areas for future wind power installations. 
The analysis showed that about twenty 
sites are judged suitable for wind power. 
The development of large-scale wind power 
on our own land is judged to have good 
potential and provide a good complement 
to our controllable hydro power.

Hydro power provides a reliable 
electricity supply 
Holmen’s energy production is dominated 
by hydro power from our 21 wholly or 
partly owned power stations located 
on the Umeälven, Faxälven, Gideälven, 
Iggesundsån, Ljusnan and Motala Ström 
rivers. In contrast to other renewable 
energy sources, hydro power is uniquely 
controllable. Energy is difficult to store 
on any great scale, but the water that is 
used to generate electricity can be stored 
in reservoirs, lakes and rivers. Hydro 
power stations can therefore generate both 
baseload power and regulating power, which 
is the energy needed to meet fluctuations in 
demand. Production is tailored to demand 
or changes in other electricity production 
by reducing or increasing the flow of water 
through the turbines. The climate impact of 
the operation is also marginal, with minimal 
emissions. 

Another benefit of hydro power is service 

life. A hydro power station can deliver 
energy for a very long time. The investment 
required is relatively small compared with 
other types of power, and the operating and 
maintenance costs are low since the plants 
are almost entirely automated. Overall, 
hydro power brings major benefits to society 
as part of the move towards a fossil-free 
electricity system. 

Strength in own energy assets 
In a normal year Holmen produces 
1.2 TWh of renewable hydro and wind 
power. Holmen is a major electricity 
consumer and the wind power expansion 
will help to reduce our exposure to energy 
supply risks and electricity prices. Together 
with the renewable electrical energy that 
is produced at the Group’s mills, our 
production of hydro and wind power 
equates to nearly 50 per cent of Holmen’s 
overall energy consumption.

24 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Business overviewOperating profit/loss and return

Key figures

Comment on results

SEKm
400

300

200

100

0

%
12

11.2
336

Net sales, SEKm 

Operating profit/loss excl. items 
affecting comparability, SEKm 

2019

2018

378

336

319

181

Investments, SEKm

203

22

Capital employed, SEKm 

3 058

3 052

Average no. of employees (FTE) 

13

12

Own production of hydro and 
wind power, GWh 

1 109

1 145

9

6

3

0

14
14

15
15

16
16

17
17

18
18

19
19

Profits from Renewable Energy rose by 
SEK 155 million to SEK 336 million. The 
figure was affected by higher electricity 
prices for our hydro power, plus the results 
included SEK 80 million from the sale of a 
permit to build a wind farm on Holmen’s 
land. Production of our own hydro and 
wind power amounted to 1.1 TWh, which 
is slightly lower than normal. The decision 
to build Blåbergsliden wind farm will lead 
to increased production of renewable 
electricity. 

   Operating profit/loss  
excl. items affecting comparability
   Return on capital employed,  
excl. items affecting comparability 

European electricity production, GWh

Electricity prices, EUR/MWh

4 000

3 000

2 000

1 000

0

1990

1995

2000

2005

2010

2015

80

60

40

20

0

2010

2012

2014

2016

2018

2013

2015

2017

2019

2011

  Renewable        Nuclear         Fossil

  Nordics    
  Germany
   Marginal cost of coal-based power

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  25

Business overviewCones are the seed 
capsules of coniferous 
trees. Spruce cones are 
mature in the autumn and 
the seeds are released in 
early spring.

How we are growing 
a sustainable future

How our work is governed

 How our business creates value

“  Holmen is a forest-owning company 
whose business is to create lasting 
value over time, mitigating global 
warming by capture and storage of 
carbon dioxide and the production 
of climate-smart products and 
renewable energy.”

 —
Louise Lindh
Holmen Board member

The Board of Directors sets out the strategy 
and targets for the Group. The business stra­
tegy is drawn up by Group management, 
which includes the heads of the business areas. 
The CEO is responsible for implementation 
and the heads of the respective business  areas 
are responsible for implementation within 
their business area. Progress is constantly 
monitored via reporting on operational KPIs, 
backed up by qualitative analyses, as well 
as in quarterly meetings between Group 
 management and the management teams 
of the business areas.

The Holmen Sustainability Manage­
ment Group, which includes members of 
Group management, meets quarterly and 
is charged with validating and quality 
assuring work on sustainability with the 
support of sustainability experts from all 
the business areas.

“  One success factor for stable and 

long-term returns for our shareholders 
is showing our stakeholders how we 
as a company contribute towards a 
sustainable future.”

 —
Stina Sandell
Senior Vice President Sustainability and 
Communications, Holmen

As part of the materiality analysis  conducted 
in 2018, we have identified the key  issues 
where we consider that Holmen has the 
greatest opportunity to contribute to a 
 sus tainable future. The analysis  included 
interviews and workshops with about 
50 stakeholders, such as employees, cus­
tomers,  investors, authorities, politicians, 
univer sities and voluntary organisations.
  The materiality analysis is partly based 
on the ten principles of the UN Global 
Compact, the UN’s Sustainable Develop­
ment Goals and the mega­trends and factors 
in the wider world that are affecting our 
customers and our industry. The result of 
the analysis forms the basis for our three 
focus areas:
•  We contribute to a better climate.
•  We help our customers in their 

sustainable business.

•  We are committed in our employees 

and our local communities.

Holmen has a genuinely sustain­
able business. With growing, 
healthy forests, renewable  energy 
production, resource and energy­ 
efficient production of climate­ 
smart products and a value­driven 
company culture, we have major 
opportunities to do our part in 
creating a sustainable future in 
line with the UN’s Sustainable 
Development Goals.

A holistic approach to 
sustainability

“ We have a holistic approach to respon-
sible business and our work draws on 
the UN Global Compact. We see it as 
natural to support its ten principles on 
human rights, social and environmen-
tal responsibility, and anti-corruption.”

—
Henrik Sjölund
President and CEO of Holmen 

Holmen has been part of the UN Global 
Compact and its corresponding Nordic 
network since 2007. We report to the 
organisation each year on our work in 
line with the ten principles and set out the 
progress made. 

Information on how 
Holmen complies with 
and works in line with 
the principles of the 
Global Compact is 
available at holmen.com.

26 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

A sustainable businessFocus areas

Our three focus areas sum up how our business creates value for the climate, customers and employees.  
Together they create value for our shareholders and for society as a whole. 

1. We contribute to a better climate

Our growing forests capture and store increasing amounts of carbon dioxide, while also 
providing us with renewable alternatives to fossil materials. The growth in the forest is the 
result of our active and sustainable forestry, which creates healthy forests, rich in plant and 
animal species. Younger trees grow more quickly and absorb much more carbon than older 
forest whose growth has slowed. And because we harvest less than the annual growth, the 
amount of wood in our forests is increasing year on year. Alongside the phasing out of fossil 
fuels and increased production of our own renewable energy, the positive climate effects are 
set to further improve in the future.

The contribution made by our production  
to the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals: 

2. We help our customers in their 
sustainable business

As demand for renewable and fossil­free products grows, we offer our customers 
sustainable alternatives to fossil­based materials. The products can also be reused and 
recycled, increasing their benefit and reducing the burden on the environment. Good 
profitability and a stable capital structure mean we have the opportunity to be a reliable, 
long­term business partner for our customers. Those who do business with us can rest 
assured that our production methods are sustainable and that we are transparent about 
the way we work. With our long­term focus, we know that the future demands innovative 
thinking today. Therefore, we invest in product development and smart solutions, in close 
collaboration with customers and suppliers.

The contribution made by our business  
to the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals:

Targets

Targets in focus areas 2 and 3 are set by the respective 
business areas. The targets are followed up by Group 
management on a quarterly basis. For key figures, see 
pages 88–89.

•   Climate benefit  

Climate benefit is to increase as a growing 
volume of standing timber binds increasing 
amounts of carbon dioxide, while our products 
replace fossil-based alternatives and we 
reduce the fossil emissions in our value chain. 
Furthermore, expanding wind power will play 
its part in the transition to a fossil-free energy 
system in Europe. 

Holmen’s climate target from 2005 expired in 
2020 and we are proud to have cut the use of 
fossil fuels at our mills by 87 per cent. Holmen’s 
ambition is for future targets to be in line with the 
Paris Agreement and follow the Science Based 
Targets (SBT) model.

•   Climate-smart products 

Offer and develop renewable alternatives to 
fossil raw materials and products.

•   Sustainable value chain  

Our business areas contribute to the target as 
relevant to their business, and as a whole they 
are to work towards:  
–   Higher production of certified forest raw 

material and greater biodiversity to ensure 
that all species that live in the forest are able 
to thrive.

–   Lower fossil emissions from our mills and 

transport, less energy consumption per unit 
produced and lower water consumption, as 
well as ensuring a continued low impact on 
the aquatic environments surrounding our 
production plants.

–  A sustainable supply chain.

3. We are committed in our employees 
and our local communities

At Holmen, the focus is very much on innovation and development, and we want our 
employees to develop and grow with us. In our work towards a sustainable future, this 
means investing in employees’ skills, a sound corporate culture and a healthy workplace. 
Naturally, we therefore work actively to encourage health and prevent injury, promote 
diversity and combat discrimination. Holmen plays a significant role as an employer 
in several locations and the business has considerable regional significance. It creates 
employment in rural areas and helps enable people to live and work outside the big cities. 
We can achieve so much more with employees and local communities that are flourishing.

The contribution made by our organisation  
to the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals:

•   A safe working climate 

A friendly working climate where no-one 
experiences bullying or harassment.

•   A healthy working environment 

Low levels of sickness absence and a zero 
vision for workplace accidents.

•   Attractive employer 

Inclusive workplace where everyone is given 
the same opportunities to develop.

•   Skilled employees 

Develop our employees and work to improve 
talent management in our industry. 

•   Dynamic organisation 

Encourage diversity.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  27

A sustainable business 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
A climate-positive 
business

Holmen’s operations contribute major climate 
benefit and reduce the amount of carbon dioxide 
in the atmosphere. For 2019, Holmen’s positive 
climate footprint amounted to 2.7 million tonnes. 

Our growing forests capture CO2 
Holmen’s forests grow more than the 
amount we harvest each year. This means 
that the amount of wood in our forests 
is increasing and that every year more 
than 1 million tonnes of carbon dioxide is 
captured in that net growth. 

Growing trees absorb carbon dioxide 
and store it in their trunks and branches. 
Spruce and pine grow the most in their first 
100 years. As growth tails off, so does the 
amount of carbon they capture. When the 
trees become old and die, they rot and the 
stored carbon dioxide is released back into 
the atmosphere. This is part of the earth’s 
natural ecocycle. The regular inventories 
of our forests show that Holmen’s forest 
holdings are mainly made up of trees that 
are 0–80 years old, in other words, the age 
range in which growth is greatest. 

Wood replaces concrete and steel 
725 000 tonnes of carbon dioxide is bound 
in the wood products that Holmen produced 
in 2019. The wood products bind carbon 
dioxide throughout their lifetime and also 
contribute a substitution effect by replacing 
construction materials with a greater climate 
impact, such as concrete and steel. The wood 
products that Holmen manufactured in 2019 
helped to replace climate­negative materials 
that would have had emissions equating to 
1 060 000 tonnes of fossil carbon dioxide. 
End­of­life wood products and paper­
board and paper products also make excellent 
biofuels. Where fossil fuels are replaced with 
end­of­life products, biofuels or by­products 
from production, emissions of fossil carbon 
dioxide are avoided. However, because such a 
substitution is outside Holmen’s operations, 
it has not been included in this calculation.

Reduced fossil emissions from 
our industries
Back in the 1980s, we started planning  
for a transition from using fossil energy in 
our industries and today we have switched 
to mainly using fossil­free electricity and 
 renewable energy from biofuel. Emissions 
of fossil carbon dioxide from the produc­
tion have thus also fallen considerably, and 
amounted to 70 000 tonnes in 2019, a re­
duction of just over 85 per cent since 2005. 
Annual emissions of fossil carbon dioxide 
from forest machinery, manufacture of input 
goods and transport to and from our units 
are estimated at 325 000 tonnes. Together 
with emissions from production facilities, 
this represents the negative climate impact 
of Holmen’s operations. 

1.3 +     1.8 – 0.4 = 2.7

Million tonnes CO2

Million tonnes CO2

Million tonnes CO2

Million tonnes CO2
total 2019

The forest
The annual increase in volume 
of standing timber in Holmen’s 
forests is estimated to absorb 
1 270 000 tonnes of CO2.

The wood
Our wood products stored 
725 000 tonnes of CO2 in 2019 
and replace climate-negative 
construction materials equivalent 
to 1 060 000 tonnes of CO2.

Production & transport
Emissions of fossil CO2 from our 
production amounted to 70 000 tonnes 
in 2019. Other emissions, including from 
transport, amounted to an equivalent 
325 000 tonnes of CO2.

Climate benefit
For detailed reporting of 
Holmen’s climate impact 
in 2019 for Scope 1, 2, 
and 3, plus references, 
see pages 88–89.

28 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

A sustainable business 
5%
Branches, tops, bark and 
wood shavings become 
renewable bioenergy. 

45%
The narrower parts of the 
tree and wood from thinning 
are ground or boiled down 
into pulp that then becomes 
paper or paperboard.

50%
The large logs that make 
up approximately half of 
the harvest go to sawmills, 
where they become building 
materials in the form of 
construction timber and 
joinery products.

Distribution of by­products 
and waste, %

0.1 0.2

17.9

81.8

Stansad mittcirkel: Dela upp pajen , använd Banhanterare Minus övre.
Kopiera dit mittcirkeln för varje pajslice markera båda sedan Minus övre

   To energy production,  
internally/externally
   Utilised or sent for  
material recovery
  Waste sent to landfill 
  Hazardous waste 

81.8 

17.9 

0.1
0.2

We use the whole harvest 

Holmen owns and adds value to 
the forest in a business model 
that is almost entirely circular. 
With climate­smart products 
made from renewable and fossil­
free raw materials, we create 
value in a sustainable cycle. 

A circular bioeconomy
A bioeconomy combined with circular 
 ecocycles is the cornerstone of Holmen’s sus­
tainable business. It is also key to attaining 
sustainable development. In a bioeconomy, 
we produce and consume products from 
 renewable materials, in other words mate­
rials that grow on the surface of the  planet. 
By replacing finite raw materials with 
 bio logical alternatives, we are fostering 
 sustainable production and consumption. 
Because the biological raw material can 

also be used in circular ecocycles, where 
the products are reused and recovered, the 

benefit is maximised and the environmental 
burden minimised.

Constantly growing raw material
Holmen’s two nurseries produce more 
than 40 million seedlings each year, with 
the majority planted on the Group’s own 
land. After 70–90 years, as the tree’s growth 
slows and its capacity to absorb and store 
carbon falls, the forest is mature enough to 
be harvested. 

We saw as many planks and boards as 
technically possible from the trees we  harvest. 
About half of the harvest consists of large 
logs that are used to produce  construction 
material used for houses and furniture, 
for example. The narrower part of the tree 
and wood from thinning represents about 
45 per cent of the harvest and is used with 
sawmill waste products in the form of wood 
chips, to manufacture paperboard and 
 paper. The remainder comprises branches, 

Using the whole tree

Wood – Planks and boards

Chips – Pulp

Bark – Bioenergy

Wood shavings – Bioenergy

tops, bark and wood shavings, which are 
used to produce bioenergy. Nothing goes to 
waste. Everything is used.

Reusing water
Holmen’s industries use surface water 
from lakes and watercourses, partly to 
transport and wash fibres in the mills. 
The same water is used many times before 
it is cleaned in several steps in different 
combinations of mechanical, biological and 
chemical treatment. This sees us working 
to ensure that the ecosystems in the aquatic 
environments surrounding our mills are 
healthy and thriving.

By­products become new 
resources
Holmen’s production plants are among the 
most resource­efficient in the world. Over 
the years, we have effectively reduced our 
use of energy, water and chemicals, and we 
recover and reuse the waste that arises. For 
example, wood waste products from the 
sawmill are used to generate electrical and 
thermal energy in the mills, organic material 
from the water treatment process is sold 
on as natural fertiliser, and steam from the 
mills is used in the drying processes at the 
integrated sawmills.

As a joint owner of the collection and 
recovery companies that operate recovery 
of paper and paperboard in Sweden, we 
take responsibility for the final phase of our 
value chain. 

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  29

A sustainable business 
Active environmental 
activities

Modern wind turbines have a total height of 200–250 
metres, measured from the ground to the top of the blade.

Holmen’s environmental activities involve constantly reducing 
environmental and climate impact, and ensuring that the Group 
complies with the environmental rules and conditions set.

Environmental 
responsibility

For Holmen, environmental and energy 
concerns play a natural role in planning 
production and investments. Operations 
are characterised by resource­efficient use 
of renewable raw material and energy, and 
by protecting the environment, applying the 
precautionary principle. 

Energy, chemicals and fibre are recovered 

as far as possible, in order to minimise 
the environmental impact of production. 
The section on Risk management on page 
41 outlines Holmen’s preventive work on 
eco­related risks and how they are managed. 
The main environmental impact from the 

industrial sites takes the form of emissions 
to air and water. Information on production 
and priority environmental parameters is 
presented on pages 88–89. 

Holmen’s environmental work is character­

  ised by constant improvement measures 
within the framework of certified environ­
mental and energy management systems  
(see page 31), which ensure compliance with 
 legislation and requirements set by authori ­
ties. Responsibility for the management 
 systems rests with the respective business 
area, as does environmental responsibility. 

30 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Permits

At the end of 2019 Holmen was running 
production operations that require environ­
mental permits at seven facilities. The permits 
specify conditions regarding permitted pro­
duction volumes and permitted emissions to 
air and water. Six of the facilities are  located 
in Sweden and one is in Workington in the 
UK. The facilities’ turnover amounted to 
80 per cent of the Group’s net sales in 2019.
The EU’s Industrial Emissions Directive 
(IED) from 2013 required that pulp, paper 
and paperboard mills comply with tougher 
emissions requirements by October 2018. 
The environmental status of Holmen’s 
Swedish mills is good and the mills meet 
the new criteria. The mill in Workington 
has been granted a derogation whereby the 
mill is to have invested in measures to en­
sure that the emission requirements for wa­
ter are met by 2021. Iggesund Mill gained a 
new environmental permit in October 2018 
with associated conditions regarding in­
creased production of pulp and paperboard. 
The permit was utilised on 1 January 2019. 
At Braviken Paper Mill the production of 
bright products will gradually be stepped 
up. This is an important reason behind the 
decision to apply for a new environmental 
permit for operations in early 2020.

In 2018 Holmen gained an environmental 
permit to build over 400 GWh of wind 
power production on Holmen land in 
Västerbotten. An application for a permit 
to build additional wind power operations 
in Västerbotten on the same scale is under 
examination.

New environmental legislation, primarily 

for hydro power, entered into force on 
1 January 2019. The legislation means 
that hydro power operators who do not 
comply with modern environmental 
criteria will need to apply for a review 
under the  Swedish Environmental Code 
before the end of 2039. In 2019, Holmen 
Energi registered Holmen’s facilities with 
the national plan for the revision of the 
hydro power plant licences. Jointly owned 
facilities have been registered by the 
respective main owner.

A sustainable businessEnvironmental permits for the 
Group’s production facilities

Iggesund Mill, Environmental Code1) 
2018 
Workington Mill, IED 
2017 
Hallsta Paper Mill, Environmental Protection Act 2000
Braviken Paper Mill, Environmental Code2) 
2002
Iggesund Sawmill, Environmental Code 
2014
2010
Braviken Sawmill, Environmental Code 
Linghem Sawmill, Environmental Code 
2003

1)  Port activity at Skärnäs Terminal, alongside 

Iggesund Mill, is included in the environmental 
permit. In addition, operations subject to 
notification requirements take place at the 
production unit in Strömsbruk.

2)  An application for a new environmental  
permit will be submitted to the Land and 
 Environmental Court in early 2020.

Discontinued  
operations

In consultation with the environmental 
authorities, studies are being conducted at 
contaminated discontinued industrial sites 
where Holmen has operated in the past. 
In 2019, studies were in progress at different 
stages regarding the former sawmills 
Håstaholmen, Stocka and Lännaholm, 
the sulphite mills at Strömsbruk, Domsjö 
and Loddby, the former groundwood 
mill in Bureå and two landfill sites, one 
in Kvillsfors and one at Hults Bruk. The 
land and the buildings at the former 

Håstaholmen Sawmill in Hudiksvall have 
been remediated and in 2019 remediation 
began of polluted sediment in the aquatic 
area outside the industrial site. 

The land and the buildings at the former 

surface treatment plant at Iggesund have 
been remediated. In 2019 the concluding 
phase of remediation work took place on 
the site, in which polluted groundwater is 
undergoing a treatment process. The work 
is expected to be complete in early 2020.

Exceedances and 
complaints

Emission allowances and 
electricity certificates

The environmental manager within each 
operation handles any incidents that occur. 
Close dialogue with the mills’ local residents 
is important in order to identify and address 
any views on operations at an early stage. 
35 (32) environment­related incidents were 
reported to the supervisory authorities 
during the year. The nonconformities 
were not of a significant nature in terms 
of environ mental impact or impact on 
profits. Corrective measures were taken 
to deal with these cases, in line with the 
environmental management system of the 
operations concerned.

Within the EU Emissions Trading Scheme, 
Holmen has been awarded emission allow­
ances up to 2020. As a result of investment 
in bio­based energy production and energy 
savings at the facilities, the use of fossil 
fuels has fallen considerably in recent years. 
Surplus allocated emission allowances have 
been able to be sold. In 2019, Holmen applied 
for allocation of emission  allowances for 
the period 2021– 2030. 

The Group has produced renewable 
electricity for many years. This has brought 
in income as we obtained electricity 

certificates for our production, which 
have been sold to electricity distributors, 
who have used them in turn because a 
proportion of their customers’ electricity 
needs to come from renewable origins. 
In the UK, electricity distributors have 
to meet a certain quota for renewable 
electricity, and producers of renewable 
electrical energy receive green Renewables 
Obligation Certificates in proportion to 
the amount of electricity generated. The 
mill in Workington obtained such green 
certificates in 2019.

Management system certifications

Production facilities1) 

Environment 
ISO 14001

Energy 
ISO 50001

Quality 
ISO 9001

Health and safety 
OHSAS 18001

Iggesund Mill2)
Workington Mill3)
Hallsta Paper Mill
Braviken Paper Mill
Iggesund Sawmill4)
Braviken Sawmill4)

2001
2003
2001
1999
1999
2011

2005
2015
2005
2006
2006
2011

1990
1990
1993
1996
1997
2011

2016
2005
2012
2015
2017
2017

The years given in the table are the years when the certification was first issued. The certifications mean 
that procedures are in place for planning, implementation and follow-up, as well as measures to enable 
continuous improvement in the work on the various management systems. Certifications can be viewed 
at holmen.com/certificates.

1)  Holmen’s forest operations are certified in 

accordance with environmental management 
system ISO 14001. Forest operations are also 
certified under criteria issued by PEFC™ and 
FSC® respectively and have chain-of-custody 
certification (Controlled Wood), which means 
an assurance that non-certified wood also 
comes from controlled sources. All the 
facilities at which wood raw material is used 
have chain-of-custody certification.

2)  The certifications include the production unit 
in Strömsbruk and operations at Skärnäs 
Terminal.

3)  Workington Mill has been certified under the 
food safety management system ISO 22000 
since 2019.

4)  From 2011 the certification is a joint certifica-
tion for the two sawmills. For Linghem Sawmill, 
which was acquired in 2017, work is in pro-
gress to incorporate its operations under the 
certification of the other sawmills.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  31

A sustainable business 
The crab spider Misumena 
vatia exists throughout 
Sweden but can be hard 
to spot, as it changes 
colour depending on 
its surroundings.

Preserving 
biodiversity 

The Swedish forest is an impor­
tant resource that binds  carbon 
dioxide and provides renewable 
 alternatives to fossil material.  
It is also home to numerous 
plants and animals. To keep 
 managing the forest over the  
long term, we need the natural 
 environment to be healthy and 
thriving.

Forest management for a 
sustainable society
To successfully make the transition 
to a fossil­free society, we depend on 
more renewable material from nature. 
And to do so while retaining thriving 
ecosystems, the surface of the planet 
needs to be managed more widely and 
sustainably. We think it makes sense and 
is fully possible to manage the forest so 
that it provides more raw material while 
preserving its ecosystems.  

More knowledge means 
better forests
Holmen has been managing forests since 
the seventeenth century. Biodiversity has 
not historically been a priority issue in the 
forest industry, but huge changes have taken 
place in the last thirty years. Since the early 
1990s, when the spotlight was shone on 
the question of nature conservation, we 
have learned a great deal about how we can 
improve biodiversity while simultaneously 
increasing forest growth. We are constantly 
working to be even better and recognise 
that biodiversity is mainly benefitted by 

32 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

the way we manage our forests, not by 
the amount of forest we refrain from 
managing. The aim is to ensure that all 
naturally occurring species are able to 
thrive in Sweden’s forest landscape and that 
important natural assets are encouraged 
and preserved. We are convinced that it is 
through research and collaboration that we 
can continue to find new ways to encourage 
both growth and biodiversity in our forests. 
This is why we are conducting more than 
300 research projects on our land, both 
ourselves and in partnership with research 
organisations, universities and other 
interested parties. 

Active measures in our forests
In our active forest management, we pay 
a great deal of attention to natural and 
cultural assets. As forest species depend 
on different environments for their 
survival, we save wide­girth broadleaves, 
buffer zones and dead trees. Some areas 
are also completely exempt from forest 
management. They are chosen for their 
nature conservation potential and often 
have high conservation value. Some of these 
areas are left to develop totally freely, while 
in others we carry out nature conservation 
measures such as clearing brushwood or 
controlled burning to benefit many rare 
plants and animals.  

Important aquatic environments 
Holmen’s forests contain lakes, streams and 
other water­rich environments, with sensitive 
ecosystems and a wealth of fauna. Water 
in the forest is a priority area for us and we 

take active measures in our practical work, 
including avoiding land damage from forest 
machinery. Ongoing training initiatives are 
being conducted for field personnel and 
contractors as an important aspect of this 
work, focusing on water issues in practice.

Climate and biodiversity 
hand in hand
Biodiversity is essential for creating healthy 
and resilient forests capable of coping with 
climate change and more extreme weather. 
However, biodiversity is affected by climate 
change, which is why sustainable forest 
management that captures carbon dioxide 
and creates raw material that replaces fossil 
material is also an important component in 
mitigating climate change and so encourag­
ing biodiversity.

Ecosystem services
The benefit created for humans from forests 
and nature is termed ecosystem services. 
The forest has the capacity to contribute 
many ecosystem services at the same time, 
which is valuable for Holmen and for society 
in general. Examples of ecosystem services 
from the forest:

• storing carbon dioxide in land and trees,
• renewable and fossil­free forest raw 

material,

• firm and stable soil that is able to cope 

with heavy rain and flooding,

• food such as meat, fish, mushrooms and 

berries,

• opportunities for recreation and tourism,
• clean air and water.

A sustainable business 
Employees

Courage, commitment 
and responsibility

Competent employees and a 
value­driven company culture 
are important to attaining our 
business objectives.

Today’s Holmen is the result of countless 
decisions large and small, made in line 
with our values of courage, commitment 
and responsibility. A team effort where we 
have put long­term values ahead of short­
term profit and dared to swim against the 
tide when it made sense to do so. This sees 
us continuing to fine­tune our products 
and services.

Management by objectives
Holmen is a learning workplace where 
everyone has the opportunity to feel a sense 
of commitment and responsibility for the 
areas in which they work and the objectives 
set. Holmen’s individual management by 
objectives model, in which the manager 
expresses expectations and the employees 
themselves suggest objectives that steer work 
to meet them, helps us to make the most 
of the competence, potential and personal 
drive that every employee possesses. 

The management by objectives model 

is our way of making sure that all of 
us working at Holmen feel that we are 
focusing on the right things and helping to 
implement our strategy.

Core values
Our core values of courage, commitment 
and responsibility are the route to a strong 
culture and the answer to how we make 
each other and Holmen better. The core 
values guide us in our approach to each 
other, in relations with customers and in our 
work. They are integrated in our processes 
and tools, including in the recruitment 
process, appraisal talks, as a complement to 
the management by objectives model, and 
as a basis for our internal leadership and 
management programme. 

Health and safety
We work to achieve a healthy culture and an 
accident­free workplace for our employees 
and the contractors who work with us. 

Holmen carries out systematic Group­
wide health and safety work in line with 
OSHAS 18000 (see page 31) and all our 
production units are certified, apart from 
Linghem Sawmill, which was acquired in 
2017. Certification work began the same 
year and entered its final phase in 2019. 

20

15

10

5

0

A zero vision for accidents
The number of accidents per million hours 
worked increased to 5.7 in 2019 from 4.9 
in 2018. The dominant causes of accidents 
are slipping, tripping and pinching. Cuts and 
lacerations have fallen during the year thanks 
to measures put in place, but slips, trips and 
pinch accidents have increased. In recent 
years, we have successfully managed to 
reduce the number of accidents and despite 
this year’s rise to 27 (24) incidents, efforts are 
moving in the right direction. This year’s rise 
shows how important it is for us to continue 
to take a farsighted approach, focused on our 
vision of zero accidents. It is worthy of note 
that our paperboard mill in Workington in the 
UK had no accidents resulting in sickness 
absence in 2019.

Industrial accidents
with more than 8 hours of absence (LTI) per 
million hours worked.

Human rights and equality
Holmen safeguards human rights and the 
equal value of all people. All employees 
must have the same rights, obligations and 
opportunities irrespective of their sex, trans­
gender identity or expression, ethnicity, 
political opinion, union membership, 
religion or other belief, disability, sexual 
orientation, health status, age or family 
responsibilities. This is set out in Holmen’s 
Code of Conduct and applies to employees, 
contractors and suppliers. 

During the year we have updated our 

supplier follow­up process to identify 
which suppliers pose risks linked to the 
environment, labour law, human rights, 
business ethics and sustainable purchasing. 
We have also drawn up an action plan for 
those suppliers identified as having a high 
risk in these respects.

Our industry is currently predominantly 
male, but we are working to create a modern 
and inclusive industry where we can benefit 
from a diversity of backgrounds and expe­
riences and where everyone feels welcome. 
Greater diversity and a more even gender 
distribution in managers and leaders will see 
us becoming a more dynamic organisation.
As part of our work to be an inclusive 
workplace in which everyone is given the 
same development opportunities, we draw 
up action plans and annual pay surveys in 
line with the Swedish Equality Act. We also 
use appraisal talks and employee surveys as 
tools to improve our work on equality and 
actively combat discrimination. At Holmen, 
everyone must experience a safe and 
friendly working climate without bullying 
or harassment.

Recruitment and development
To maintain competitiveness over time, 
attracting and retaining the right employees 
is of the utmost importance. This way 
we ensure that Holmen continues to be a 
business with a focus on innovation and 
development. Based on our current and 
future skills needs, we are working on 
employee development at all levels. We also 
provide development programmes for new 
and more experienced managers and for 
specialists driving work on change.

14

15

16

17

18

19

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  33

A sustainable business 
 
Corporate governance 
report

Holmen AB is a Swedish public 
limited company, listed on the 
Stockholm Stock Exchange 
(Nasdaq Stockholm) since 
1936. The preparation of a 
corporate governance report 
is a requirement under the 
Swedish Annual Accounts Act. 
The corporate governance 
report complies with the rules 
and instructions stipulated in 
the Swedish Code of Corporate 
Governance.

Shareholders
Holmen had 38 904 shareholders at year-
end 2019. Private individuals with Swedish 
citizenship accounted for the largest category 
of owners with 36 792 owners. 

The largest owner at year-end, with 
62.3 per cent of votes and 34.1 per cent 
of capital, was L E Lundbergföretagen, 
which means that a Group relationship 
exists between L E Lundbergföretagen AB 
(corporate ID number  556056-8817), 
whose registered office is in Stockholm, 
and Holmen. The Kempe Foundations 
constituted the second-largest owner and 
their holdings of Holmen shares amounted 
to 17.5 per cent of votes and 7.4 per cent of 

capital at the same date. No other individual 
shareholder controlled as much as 10 per cent 
of the votes. Employees have no holdings 
of Holmen shares via a pension fund or 
similar system. 

There is no restriction on how many 
votes each shareholder may cast at the 
Annual General Meeting (AGM). 

At the 2019 AGM, the Board’s authori-
sation to purchase up to 10 per cent of the 
company’s shares was renewed. The Board 
took the decision in August 2019 to use the 
share repurchase mandate in order to make 
the Group’s capital structure more efficient.  
6 235 436 class B shares were repurchased 
for SEK 1 430 million, corresponding to an 
average price of SEK 229/share. The buy-
backs correspond to 3.7 per cent of the total 
number of shares. During the year 168 797 
shares were allocated to participants of 
the share savings programme. Together 
with shares already owned, this means 
that Holmen held 4.5 per cent of the total 
number of shares at 31 December 2019. 

See pages 44–45 for further information 

on the shares and ownership structure.

before the meeting. The notice contains:  
a) information about registering intention 
to attend and entitlement to participate  
in and vote at the meeting; b) a numbered 
agenda of the items to be addressed;  
c) information on the proposed dividend 
and the main content of other proposals. 
Shareholders or proxies are entitled to  
vote in respect of the full number of shares 
owned or represented. Registration for  
the meeting is made by letter, telephone or  
at holmen.com. Notices con vening  an 
Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) 
called to deal with changes to the company’s 
articles of association shall be sent no earlier 
than six and no later than four weeks before 
the meeting.

Proposals for submission to the AGM 

should be addressed to the Board and 
submitted in good time before the notice is 
distributed. Information about the rights of 
shareholders to have matters discussed at 
the meeting is provided at holmen.com.

It was announced on 18 September 2019 

that the 2020 AGM would take place in 
Stockholm on 30 March 2020. 

General meeting of shareholders
The notice convening the AGM is sent no 
earlier than six and no later than four weeks 

Nomination committee
The AGM resolved that the nomination 
committee shall consist of the chairman of 

AGM 2019

Board meetings

The 2019 AGM and the material presented was in Swedish. The notice 
convening the meeting, the agenda, the CEO’s speech and the minutes 
are available at holmen.com. The meeting was attended by all AGM-
elected Board members, Group management and the company’s 
auditors. During the AGM, the shareholders had the opportunity to 
ask and obtain answers to questions. The AGM adopted the income 
statement and balance sheet, decided on the appropriation of profits 
and granted the departing Board discharge from liability. Anne-Charlotte 
Hormgard of the Third Swedish National Pension Fund and Carl-Fredrik 
Lorenius of Swedbank Robur Funds checked and approved the minutes 
of the meeting. It was not possible to follow or participate in the meeting 
from other locations using communication technology. No changes in 
this regard are planned for the 2020 AGM.

The Board held eight meetings in 2019, four of which were in connection 
with the company’s publication of its quarterly reports. One meeting was 
dedicated to reviews of strategic issues and the Group budget for 2020. 
One meeting was held in connection with the Board’s visit to paperboard 
customers and consumer product brand owners, and discussed the 
development of future packaging. Two meetings were held in connection 
with the company’s AGM. In addition, the Board paid particular attention 
to strategic, financial and accounting issues, the monitoring of business 
operations, the valuation of the company’s forests and matters regarding 
the repurchase of company shares, as well as the decision about 
investing in Blåbergsliden Wind Farm and other significant investment 
matters. On two occasions the company’s auditors reported directly to 
the Board, providing a presentation about their audit of the accounts 
and internal control.

34 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Corporate governance report 
Shareholders

Nomination committee

General meeting of shareholders

Board of Directors

CEO

Group management

Five group staffs

Five business areas

Auditors

the Board and one representative from each 
of the three shareholders in the company 
that control the most votes at 31 August 
each year. The composition of the nomi-
nation committee for the 2019 and 2020 
AGMs is shown in the table on page 37. 
The nomination committee’s mandate 
is to submit proposals for the election of 
Board members and the Board chairman, 
for the Board fee and auditing fees and, 
where applicable, for the election of 
auditors. The committee’s proposals are 
presented in the notice convening the AGM. 
The nomination committee applies rule 
4.1 of the Swedish Corporate  Governance 
Code (the Code) as a diversity policy in 
 putting forward proposed Board  members, 
which means the composition of the Board 
should reflect the company’s  business 
 operations, phase of development and 
 other circumstances, and should be diverse 
and wide-ranging in terms of the expertise, 
 experience and background of the members 
elected by general meetings. An even  gender 
distribution is sought. The nomination 
 committee has observed this policy in its 
proposals to the Board. Further information 
about the work of the nomination commit-
tee will be provided at the 2020 AGM.
For the 2020 AGM, the nomination 

committee proposes that the Board consist 
of nine members elected by the AGM. 
The nomination committee proposes the 
re-election of the current Board members: 
Fredrik Lundberg (who is also proposed for 
re-election as Chairman of the Board), Carl 
Bennet, Lars G Josefsson, Lars Josefsson, 
Louise Lindh, Ulf Lundahl, Henriette 
Zeuchner, Alice Kempe and Henrik Sjölund. 

Composition of the Board
The members of the Board are elected each 
year by the AGM for the period until the 
end of the next AGM. According to the 
articles of association, the Board should 
consist of seven to eleven members. The 
company’s articles of association contain 
no other rules regarding the appointment or 
dismissal of Board members, or regarding 
amendments to the articles, or restrictions on 
how long members can serve on the Board.

The 2019 AGM re-elected Fredrik 
Lundberg, Carl Bennet, Lars G Josefsson, 
Lars Josefsson, Louise Lindh, Ulf Lundahl, 
Henriette Zeuchner and Henrik Sjölund 
to the Board. Alice Kempe was elected as a 
new member of the Board after Carl Kempe 
declined to stand for re-election. Fredrik 
Lundberg was re-elected Chairman. At the 
statutory first meeting of the new Board 

in 2019, Henrik    Andersson, Senior Vice 
President Legal Affairs, was appointed 
company secretary.

Over and above the nine members elected 
by the AGM, the local labour organisations 
have a statutory right to appoint three 
members and three deputy members.

Of the nine Board members elected by 
the AGM, eight are deemed independent 
of the company as defined by the Code. 
The CEO is the only Board member with 
an operational position in the company. 
Further information about the members of 
the Board is provided on pages 82–83.

The Board’s activities
The activities of the Board follow a plan, 
one of whose aims is to ensure that the 
Board obtains all requisite information. 
Each year the Board decides on  written 
working procedures and issues  written 
 instructions relating to the division of 
 responsibilities between the Board and the 
CEO and the information that the Board is 
to receive continually on financial develop-
ments and other key events. Employees of 
the company participate in Board meetings 
to submit reports.

In order to develop the work of the Board, 

an annual evaluation is undertaken involv-

Board members as of the 2019 AGM

Board members
Fredrik Lundberg
Carl Bennet
Lars Josefsson
Lars G Josefsson
Alice Kempe
Louise Lindh
Ulf Lundahl
Henriette Zeuchner
Henrik Sjölund

Elected
1988
2009
2016
2011
2019
2010
2004
2015
2014

Role on 
the Board
Chairman
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member,  
President & CEO

Attendance at meetings:

Audit 
committee
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Member
Chairman
Member
–

Remuneration 
committee
Chairman
Member
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

Board of 
Directors
7/8
7/8
8/8
8/8
6/8
8/8
8/8
8/8
8/8

Audit 
committee
5/5
4/5
5/5
5/5
4/5
5/5
5/5
5/5
–

Remuneration 
committee
5/5
5/5
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

Fee  
(SEK ’000)
710
355
355
355
355 
355
355 
355 
–

According to the nomination committee, Fredrik Lundberg, Carl Bennet, Lars G Josefsson, Lars Josefsson, Alice Kempe, Louise Lindh, Ulf Lundahl and Henriette 
Zeuchner are independent of the company and its senior management, and Lars G Josefsson, Lars Josefsson, Ulf Lundahl, Henriette Zeuchner and Henrik Sjölund are 
independent of the company’s major shareholders.

Employee representatives
Steewe Björklundh, member, elected 1998/Kenneth Johansson, member, elected 2004/Tommy Åsenbrygg, member, elected 2009/Per-Arne Berg, deputy member, 
elected 2015/Daniel Hägglund, deputy member, elected 2014/Christer Johansson, deputy member, elected 2017

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  35

Corporate governance reportStrategy and targets

Strategy, budget and management by objectives

Business processes

Earnings, reporting and monitoring

Code of Conduct

Policies

Guidelines

Authority

Values

Group instructions

Authorisation rules

Management systems

Internal management processes and guideline documents

ing each member answering a questionnaire 
containing relevant questions concerning the 
Board’s work and having the  opportunity 
to make suggestions on how to enhance the 
Board’s work. Their responses were  presented 
and discussed at a Board meeting. The results of 
the 2019 evaluation will form the basis for 
planning the Board’s work for the coming 
year. The chairman of the Board has  reported 
the results of the evaluation to the nomina-
tion committee.

Remuneration
The Board has appointed a remuneration 
committee consisting of Fredrik Lundberg 
and Carl Bennet. During the year, the com-
mittee prepared matters pertaining to the 
remuneration and other employment condi-
tions of the CEO.

Remuneration and other employment 
conditions for senior management who 
report directly to the CEO are decided by 
the latter in accordance with the pay policy 
established by the remuneration committee. 
The remuneration committee has evaluated 
the application of both this policy and the 
guidelines on the remuneration of senior 
management adopted by the AGM.

The Group applies the principle that each 
manager’s manager must approve decisions 
on remuneration in consultation with the 
relevant personnel manager.

At the 2019 AGM the Board set out its 

proposals regarding guidelines for remu-
neration of the CEO and other senior 
 management, i.e. heads of business  areas and 
heads of Group staffs who report  directly to 
the CEO. The AGM adopted the guidelines in 
the proposal. The Board  proposes new guide-
lines to the 2020 AGM. The Board’s proposed 
guidelines on remune ration for senior man-
agement are set out on page 39. Current 
guidelines and information about remunera-
tion are presented in Note 4 on page 60.
The 2019 AGM approved the Board 
fee and payment of the auditors’ fee as 
invoiced.

36 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

The share savings programme that was 
introduced following a resolution by 
the 2016 AGM expired in May 2019. 
Entitlement to performance shares is linked 
to the Group’s average return on capital 
employed for 2016–2018, which was 
9.0 per cent. This means that there was full 
allocation of performance shares. A total of 
168 797 matching and performance shares 
were allocated to participants in May 2019. 
Allocation has taken place by means of free 
transfers of class B treasury shares. The 
2019 AGM approved a similar new share 
savings programme that encompasses up 
to 60 members of the company’s senior 
management. The programme will expire 
upon publication of the interim report 
for January–March 2022. The company’s 
commitment to provide shares under the 
programme will also be met by means 
of free transfers of treasury shares. The 
effects on key ratios and profit per share 
are marginal. See Note 4 on page 60 
for further information about the share 
savings programme.

Group management
The Board has delegated operational 
 responsibility for management of the com-
pany and the Group to the CEO. The Board 
annually decides on instructions covering 
the distribution of tasks between the Board 
and the CEO. 

Holmen’s Group management  comprises 

the company’s CEO, the heads of the five 
business areas, the heads of the five Group 
staffs and the head of international affairs. 
Information about the CEO and other mem-
bers of Group management is  provided on 
page 84.

Group management met on eight occa-

sions in 2019. The meetings dealt with 
 matters such as earnings performance and 
reports before and after Board meetings, 
strategic issues, budgets, investments, 
 internal control, work environment, forest 
valuation matters, sustainability issues, 

 environmental issues and silviculture 
matters. Meetings were also dedicated to 
reviews of market conditions, economic 
developments, possible consequences of 
Brexit and other external factors affecting 
the business, as well as discussion about 
governance of the Group and the tools, 
such as the management-by-objectives 
model and Group-wide policies, used in 
such governance. 

Audit
KPMG, which has been Holmen’s  auditor 
since 1995, was re-elected by the 2019 
AGM as auditor for a period of one year. 
Authorised Public Accountant Joakim 
 Thilstedt was appointed as the principal 
 auditor. Under applicable regulations KPMG 
can be re-elected as auditor up until 2023. 
KPMG audits Holmen AB and almost all of 
its subsidiaries. 

The examination of internal procedures 

and control systems begins in the second 
quarter and continues thereafter until 
year-end. The interim report for January–
September is subject to review by the 
auditors. The examination and audit of the 
final annual accounts and the annual report, 
including the sustainability report, take place 
in January–February. 

Holmen’s audit committee consists of 
external Board members and is chaired 
by Ulf Lundahl. The audit committee met 
five times in 2019. The Board’s reporting 
instructions include requirements that the 
members of the Board shall receive a report 
each year from the auditors confirming that 
the company’s organisation is structured 
to enable satisfactory supervision of 
accounting, management of funds and 
other aspects of the company’s financial 
circumstances. The auditors reported to 
the audit committee at three meetings in 
2019. In addition to the audit assignment, 
Holmen has consulted KPMG on matters 
pertaining to taxation, accounting and for 
various investigations. The remuneration 
paid to KPMG for 2019 is stated in Note 
5 on page 61. KPMG is required to assess 
its independence before making decisions 
on whether to provide Holmen with 
independent advice alongside its audit 
assignment.

Internal management processes 
A review is conducted annually of each 
business area’s strategy, including the 
business’ goals. The strategy is presented 
to the Board and forms the basis of the 
expecta tions applied to the units in each 
respective business area. On the basis of 
the expectations, each unit sets objectives 
and identifies success factors for achieving 
them. Key performance indicators (KPIs) 
are linked to the success factors in order 
to measure and demonstrate changes in 
performance. The strategy review also 
provides the basis for the budget, in which 
decisions are taken on the distribution 
of resources and targets for the coming 
year are set. Use of a simple and well-
implemented management-by-objectives 
tool for continuous follow-up ensures 

Corporate governance reportthat the entire organisation is applying 
appropriate priorities to attain the 
objectives established.

The business areas guide the operating 

businesses towards these targets using 
processes for purchasing, production and 
sales, and supported by HR, financial 
management, research and development, IT, 
environment and communication processes. 

Operations are followed up through 
regular reporting of performance and KPIs 
that reflect business activity, along with 
additional qualitative analysis. Reporting 
of sustainability data is integrated with 
financial reporting.

Code of Conduct. Holmen’s Code of 
 Conduct is in line with the UN Global 
 Compact and provides guidance on day-
to-day operations and clarifies what expec-
tations are made of employees. Holmen’s 
 operations should be characterised by 
 responsible behaviour towards both 
 internal and external stakeholders. The 
Supplier Code of Conduct complies with 
the UN Global Compact and covers the 
areas of anti-corruption, human rights, 
health and safety and the environment.

With respect for human rights, Holmen 
endeavours to ensure a workplace climate 
that is founded on the equal value of all 
people. All Holmen’s employees must 
have the same rights, obligations and 
opportunities irrespective of their sex, 
transgender identity or expression, ethnicity, 
religion or other belief, disability, sexual 
orientation and age. Holmen is subject to 
the UK Modern Slavery Act and a report 
relating to this is available at holmen.com. 

Policies. Holmen uses policies, guidelines 
and Group instructions to clarify how 
employees should act within key and 
critical areas. The Group’s 11 policies cover 
matters such as expectations of employee 
participation and leadership, specify the 
scope of management by objectives, talent 

management, interaction with trade union 
organisations, equality and employment 
terms and conditions. In addition to this, 
a good work environment is covered in 
terms of health and safety, anti-corruption 
and competition issues, and how good 
business practice is maintained in relation 
to external contacts on different markets. 
Employees in departments at risk of 
encountering unauthorised behaviour 
receive special training on business ethics. 
The policies specify that raw materials 
should be used efficiently, pollution 
should be prevented and that we should 
aspire to make continuous improvements. 
Financial risk is managed centrally and 
should be characterised by a low level 
of risk. The policies should also ensure 

Compliance. Holmen’s Code of Conduct, 
policies and values are part of every em-
ployee’s induction programme, and are reite-
rated by managers at employee meetings. 
Compliance is monitored partly through 
employee surveys and appraisal talks, pay 
surveys, safety statistics and audits of the 
organisational and social work environment. 
Where non-compliance or failings are found 
in terms of the corporate culture, the issue is 
addressed on a case-by-case basis. 

Whistleblower function. A whistleblower 
function is available so that employees 
and other stakeholders can highlight any 
deficiencies in Holmen’s financial reporting 
or other possible areas of concern at the 
company.

“Holmen’s Code of Conduct 
is in line with the UN Global 
Compact and provides guidance 
on day-to-day operations.”

that the company’s assets are managed in 
accordance with Group rules, risks of errors 
in financial reporting are minimised and 
irregularities are prevented. The Group’s 
purchasing should contribute to long-
term profitability. The sustainable sale 
of raw materials, products and services 
should be ensured in both the short and 
long term. Communication must be 
accurate, transparent and easily accessible 
and comply with legal requirements and 
commercial confidentiality.

Internal control of financial 
reporting 
The Board’s responsibility for internal 
 control and financial reporting is  regulated 
by the Swedish Companies Act and the 
Swedish Corporate Governance Code. 
 Under this code, the Board is also  responsible 
for ensuring that the company is  managed 
in a sustainable and responsible  manner. 
Day-to-day responsibility for all these 
 matters is delegated to the CEO.

Composition of the nomination committee

Before AGM:

Independent of the:

Name
Mats Guldbrand
Fredrik Lundberg
Carl Kempe
Torbjörn Widmark
Hans Hedström

Representing
L E Lundbergföretagen*
Chairman of the Board
Kempe Foundations*
Kempe Foundations*
Carnegie funds*

2020
x (chairman)
x
x
-
x

2019
x (chairman)
x
-
x
x

Company
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes

Largest shareholder 
(in terms of votes)
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes

* At 31 August 2019, L E Lundbergföretagen controlled 61.5 per cent of the votes, the Kempe Foundations controlled 16.9 per cent and Carnegie funds (Sweden) controlled 1.5 per cent.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  37

Corporate governance report 
 
 
 
 
Purpose and structure. The purpose of 
internal control is to ensure that Holmen 
achieves its financial reporting objectives 
(see below), ensure the company’s assets are 
managed according to Group rules and to 
prevent irregularities. Group Finance coor-
dinates and monitors the internal control 
process concerning financial reporting.

This work adheres to guidelines issued 
by the Committee of Sponsoring Organiza-
tions of the Treadway Commission (COSO) 
in respect of internal control over financial 
reporting. The framework comprises five 
basic elements: control environment, risk 
assessment, control activities, information 
and communication, as well as monitoring 
activities and evaluations. The framework 
has been modified to suit the estimated 
needs of Holmen’s various operations. 

Control environment. The control envi-
ronment provides the basis for internal 
 control of financial reporting and is based 
in part on the company’s internal manage-
ment processes. The Board of Directors’ 
procedural rules and the instruction for the 
CEO establish the distribution of roles and 
 responsibilities to ensure effective control 
and management of the business’ risks. 
Policies, guidelines and instructions 
contribute to making individuals aware 
of their role in establishing good internal 
control. These documents also ensure that 
financial reporting complies with the laws 
and rules that apply to companies listed on 
Nasdaq Stockholm and the local rules in 
each country where the company operates. 

Risk assessment. Risk assessment 
activities aim to identify and evaluate the 
risks that can result in the Group’s financial 
reporting objectives not being met. The 

results of these risk-related activities are 
compiled and assessed under the guidance 
of Group Finance. 

reported to the Executive Vice President. 
The accuracy of self-assessments is subject 
to testing. 

Holmen’s greatest risks regarding  financial 

The reporting of internal control to 

Group management takes place once a year. 
The company’s auditors report their obser-
vations from the review of internal control 
to the audit committee and Board during 
the year. 

Follow-up is an important tool to identify 

possible deficiencies within the Group and 
to address these through the development of 
new control requirements.

Statement on internal audit. The Board 
of Directors does not believe that particular 
circumstances in the business or other con-
ditions exist to justify an internal audit 
function. The internal control managed 
by the Group, together with the activities 
carried out by the external auditors, is 
deemed to be sufficient.

reporting are linked to the valuation of 
 forest assets, property, plant and equipment, 
pension provisions, other provisions and to 
financial transactions. The risk  assessment 
also involves identifying and assessing 
operational risks. For further information, 
see the Risk Management section on 
 pages 40–43.

Control activities. To ensure that Holmen’s 
financial reporting objectives are met, con-
trol requirements are incorporated into the 
processes that are deemed relevant: sales, 
purchasing, investments, personnel, finan-
cial statements, payments and IT. Control 
activities aim to prevent, identify and  rectify 
errors and discrepancies. Business-specific 
self-assessments that are completed by all 
Group units set out what control require-
ments apply for each respective process and 
whether or not they are met. 

Information and communication.  
Holmen’s financial information provision, 
both external and internal, adheres to a 
communication policy established by the 
CEO. The provision of financial informa-
tion for Holmen’s shareholders and  other 
stakeholders must be accurate, compre-
hensive, transparent and consistent, and 
must take place on equal terms and at the 
right time.

Follow-up and evaluation. Control acti-
vities are assessed regularly to ensure that 
they are effective and appropriate. The 
results of self-assessments are followed up 
on a continual basis and discrepancies are 

Holmen’s financial reporting

External financial reporting must:
•  be accurate and complete, and comply with applicable laws, 

regulations and recommendations 

•  provide a true and fair description of the company’s business
•  support a reasoned and informed valuation of the business.

Internal financial reporting must also support correct business 
decisions at all levels in the Group.

38 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Corporate governance reportThe Board’s proposed guidelines on 
remuneration for senior management  
(Chapt. 8, §§ 51–53 Swedish Companies Act)

The guidelines relate to the terms of 
employment for the CEO, executive vice 
president and other senior executives, i.e. 
the business area managers and heads of 
Group staffs reporting directly to the CEO. 
The guidelines shall apply to remuneration 
agreed after the guidelines have been adopted 
by the 2020 AGM. The guidelines do not 
cover remuneration determined by the AGM.

Guidelines’ promotion of the 
company’s business strategy, 
long-term interests and 
sustainability
Holmen’s strategy is to own and add value 
to the forest. Holmen’s forest holdings 
form the basis of the business in which 
the raw material grows and is refined into 
everything from wood products for climate-
smart building to renewable packaging, 
magazines and books, using energy that 
largely comes from its own hydro and 
wind power. 

Successful implementation of the 
company’s business strategy, long-term 
interests and sustainability requires the 
company to be able to attract the right 
employees. This guideline is intended to 
provide Holmen with the conditions to 
recruit and retain skilled employees. 

Forms of remuneration
A long-term share-based incentive  program me 
has been established within the company. 
It was approved by the 2019 AGM and is 
therefore not covered by these guidelines. 
The overall purpose of the Programme is 
to retain close alignment of the interests 
of senior management and shareholders 
and to encourage long-term commitment 
to  Holmen. The Programme is intended 
to  attract and retain employees who are 

critical to Holmen’s ongoing success. The 
performance requirements used to assess 
the outcome of the programme are clearly 
linked to the business strategy and, thereby, 
to the company’s long-term value creation, 
including its sustainability. The programme 
also includes requirements on own invest-
ment, remaining employment and multi-
year retention. Over and above share-
based incentive programmes approved by 
the AGM, no variable remuneration shall 
be paid. 

The remuneration of the CEO and the 
senior management shall consist of a fixed 
market-based salary. Other benefits may 
include such items as health insurance, 
 accommodation and car allowance. Where 
such benefits are provided, they should 
 constitute no more than 10 per cent of the 
fixed salary.

The retirement age is normally 65 years. 

The pension benefit shall be based on 
contri butions and the contributions shall 
correspond to what is stipulated in the ITP 
occupational pension plan, currently 30 per 
cent of fixed cash salary.

Notice and severance pay
The period of notice is six months, regard-
less of whether notice is given by the com-
pany or the member of senior management. 
In the event of notice being given by the 
company, severance pay may be paid cor-
responding to no more than 18 months’ 
 salary. 

Consideration of salary and 
employment terms for other 
employees
In formulating its proposals for these 
 remuneration guidelines, the Board has 
 taken into account salaries and employment 

terms of the company’s other employees, 
by including information about employees’ 
 total remuneration, the components of such 
remuneration and the increase in remunera-
tion and the rate of increase over time, 
which have constituted part of the basis for 
decisions in evaluating the reasonableness 
of these guidelines. 

Decision-making process for 
establishing, reviewing and 
implementing the guidelines
The Board has established a  remuneration 
committee. The committee’s duties include 
preparing the Board’s decision on  proposed 
remuneration guidelines for senior manage-
ment. Under Chapter 8, § 51 of the  Swedish 
Companies Act, the Board must draft pro-
posed new guidelines at least every four 
years and put such proposal to the AGM. 
The remuneration committee must also 
monitor and evaluate the application of 
the guideline and applicable  remuneration 
structures and levels in the company. 
 Members of the remuneration committee 
must be independent in relation to the com-
pany and its senior management. The CEO 
and other members of senior management 
do not attend the Board’s discussion of and 
decisions on remuneration-related matters 
if such matters relate to them.

Deviation from the guidelines
The Board may decide to temporarily deviate 
from the guidelines in full or in part if, in an 
individual case, there are particular reasons 
for so doing and deviation is necessary in 
the long-term interests of the company, 
including its sustainability, or to ensure the 
company’s financial viability.  

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  39

Corporate governance report 
Risk management

The Group’s business and operational risks 
are managed by the relevant business areas, 
which also take decisions regarding produc-
tion, sales and employees with the aim of 
generating a lasting good return on invested 
capital. Risks are addressed using the busi-
ness areas’ management systems.  

Purchasing and IT are managed by group-
wide functions in order to leverage econo-
mies of scale and risks are handled in line 
with the Group’s policies. The Group’s 
 financing and financial risks are managed 
by Group Finance based on a financial 
 policy that was established by the Board 

Operational risks

and that is characterised by a low level of 
risk and aims to minimise the Group’s cost 
of capital and provide effective control of 
the Group’s financial risks. 

Risk

Risk management

Comment

Production and deliveries
Changes in demand for paperboard, 
paper and wood products affect the 
ability to achieve full production at the 
Group’s facilities and can lead to lower 
income. Income may also be impacted if 
harvesting from our own forests needs 
to be limited as a result of lower demand 
and variations in precipitation and wind, 
which govern generation from hydro and 
wind power.

Selling prices 
The market balance in each product 
segment governs the selling price and 
affects income.

Commodity prices 
Wood, electricity and chemicals are 
the most significant inputs and price 
changes affect profitability.

Holmen endeavours to maintain a good cost position through large-scale 
production at well-invested production facilities, efficient logistics solutions 
and good control over the supply of wood. Together with longstanding 
customer relationships and strong product brands, this also increases the 
ability to maintain a high level of production amid more difficult market 
conditions. Changes in demand for wood may be met by shifting harvesting 
from our own forests from year to year, while production of hydro power 
during the year can be regulated by controlling water reservoir levels.

Holmen has limited possibilities to make rapid changes to its product range in 
the event of changes in price, but it adjusts its product focus towards those 
products and markets deemed to have the best long-term conditions, and by 
having a broad customer base and offering across a number of product areas. 
Changes in the price of wood and electricity can to some extent be managed 
by shifting harvesting from year to year and regulating reservoir water levels 
in order to shift electricity generation over the year. 

The harvesting of logs from our own forests essentially corresponds to 
consumption at our own sawmills. Pulpwood from our own forests and wood 
chips from our own sawmills supply just under 50 per cent of consumption 
at our paperboard and paper mills. The Group is largely in balance in terms 
of pulp as a result of the integrated production process. The paperboard 
business generates almost all the electricity required at its own mills, while 
electricity for paper manufacturing is supplied from external purchases. 
The Group also sells electricity from its hydro power and wind power assets 
to the electricity grid. In net terms, the Group’s own electricity generation 
corresponds to just under 50 per cent of its total electricity consumption. 
The price risk in this consumption is managed through physical fixed price 
contracts and financial hedging. There is a significant need for thermal energy, 
but this is produced locally at each mill from residual products. Chemicals are 
a significant input, particularly in paperboard production, but the need is being 
reduced and used chemicals are recycled at the mills.

The cost position is continually strengthened by targeted 
investments. In 2019 investments were made to eliminate 
bottlenecks at Iggesund Mill, enabling increased pulp 
production. Work on expanding production capacity by 
150 000 cubic metres at Braviken Sawmill is proceeding 
according to plan and this is expected to enter service in 
2020. During the year the decision was taken to invest 
in Braviken Paper Mill to continue the transition towards 
bright, light products based on fresh fibre. In December 
the decision was taken to construct Blåbergsliden Wind 
Farm with a 143 MW capacity, which is expected to 
increase Holmen’s electricity generation from hydro and 
wind power by 35 per cent.

In 2019 paper and wood product prices decreased from a 
high level as a result of a worsened market balance, while 
paperboard prices were stable. Log prices decreased 
slightly in southern Sweden as a result of temporarily high 
supply. Electricity prices generally remained at the same 
level as in 2018. 

The cost of input goods levelled out 2019 following sharp 
increases in the previous year. The price of net electricity 
consumption is 80 per cent hedged for 2020 and 65 per 
cent hedged for 2021. The nominal amount for financial 
hedging is SEK 326 million. The Group’s net exposure to 
the price of electricity will decrease once Blåbergsliden 
Wind Farm is operational at the end of 2021.

Facilities
Production equipment can be seriously 
damaged, for example, in the event 
of a fire, machine breakdown or 
power outage. This can lead to supply 
problems, unexpected costs and 
reduced customer confidence.

Damage prevention measures, regular maintenance and continual upgrades 
can minimise the risk of damage to facilities. Training of employees promotes 
participation, knowledge and awareness about these risks and how they 
can be countered. Holmen insures its facilities at replacement value against 
damage to property and interruption of business. The insurance premium 
varies from one facility to another but the maximum is SEK 30 million for a 
single claim. The Group has liability insurance that also covers sudden and 
unforeseen environmental damage affecting third parties. 

No event causing significant damage occurred in 2019. 

Forest
Forest fires, grazing by wild animals and 
insect pests are risks in growing forests.

The Group’s forest holdings are not insured. They are widely dispersed over 
large parts of Sweden and the risk of extensive damage being incurred 
simultaneously is deemed to be low. To reduce the extent of grazing by wild 
animals, active efforts are undertaken on Holmen’s land to maintain game at 
the correct population level. Insect pests such as pine weevils are combatted 
by waxing seedlings and infested forest is harvested as soon as possible to 
prevent spread.

Central Europe has been severely affected by spruce 
bark beetle infestations in recent years, resulting in a 
high supply of spruce saw logs at lower prices. Southern 
Sweden was also affected by spruce bark beetle 
infestations in 2019. Holmen temporarily switched 
production at Braviken Sawmill in the autumn to only 
sawing spruce in order to handle damaged logs. 

Customer credits
The risk of the Group’s customers being 
unable to fulfil their payment obligations 
constitutes a credit risk. 

The risk that the Group’s customers will not fulfil their payment obligations 
is limited by means of creditworthiness checks, internal credit limits per 
customer and, in some cases, by insuring trade receivables against credit 
losses. Credit limits are continually monitored. Exposure to individual 
customers is limited.

At 31 December 2019 the Group’s trade receivables 
totalled SEK 2 005 million, of which 35 per cent (43) were 
insured against credit losses. During the year, credit losses 
on trade receivables had a SEK -7 million (-1) impact on 
earnings. Sales to the five largest customers accounted 
for 15 per cent of the Group’s total sales in 2019.

40 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Risk management 
Risk

Risk management

Comment

Suppliers
Deficiencies in the supply chain for 
inputs in terms of security of supply 
and quality can lead to production 
disruptions. Suppliers that do not meet 
Holmen’s requirements can also have a 
negative effect on operations.

Holmen endeavours to have at least two approved suppliers per area of 
use. In addition, Holmen’s Supplier Code of Conduct is included in all new 
contracts. It contains requirements on sustainable development, including by 
respecting internationally recognised principles on anti-corruption measures, 
human rights, health and safety and the environment. Since 2017, Holmen 
has hired an external partner, EcoVadis, to follow up supplier compliance with 
the Code in the areas of human rights, health and safety, the environment, 
business ethics and sustainable purchasing.

No cases regarding breaches of the Supplier Code of 
Conduct were reported in 2019 (none in 2018). By the end 
of 2019, suppliers accounting for just under 90 per cent 
(85) of the Group’s purchasing volumes had signed up to the 
Supplier Code of Conduct. Supply chain risks relating to the 
environment, labour legislation, human rights, business ethics 
and sustainable purchasing have been mapped and an action 
plan established. Holmen is subject to the UK Modern Slavery 
Act and a report on this is available at holmen.com.

Business operations were not affected by IT incidents 
in 2019.

The Forest business area conducts ongoing climate risk 
analyses to create healthy, resilient forests suited to a 
changing climate. Climate change is leading to greater 
demand for Holmen’s products as our customers want 
renewable alternatives to fossil-based products.

Operating disruptions and unauthorised access are prevented by security 
measures and preventive measures in the form of appropriate physical 
protection, reliable server operation and secure networks. Measures and 
procedures are in place to minimise the risk of interruption and to manage 
situations if interruptions occur. Holmen is continually developing these 
protective measures to address changes in the risk profile.

Holmen is developing seedlings and processes for planting, cleaning and 
thinning to adapt our forests to a changing climate. Seeds from Holmen’s 
cultivation of seedlings are selected to grow and flourish in a changeable 
climate and when planting we choose tree species based on the specific 
conditions of the soil to ensure the trees can better withstand extreme 
weather such as storms, rain and drought. Since shorter periods of frozen 
ground can make harvesting more difficult in the winter, this work is being 
adjusted through planning and by relocating machines to areas with better 
conditions. The risk of impact on Holmen’s operations from climate change 
is being managed through Holmen’s operational continuity plannings. Risks 
concerning energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions are managed 
through our ISO-certified environmental and energy management systems.

Environmental measures are organised and conducted in accordance 
with Holmen’s environmental and energy policy. In the event of process 
disruptions, the environment takes precedence over production. Risks are 
prevented and managed through regular own checks, checks by authorities 
and environmental risk analyses, as well as through the use of certified 
environmental and energy management systems and chain-of-custody 
certification. 

Good health and safety is a priority at all levels of management in the 
Group. Certified management systems, Group-wide targets relating to 
work accidents, continual training of personnel to increase risk awareness, 
procedures for risk observation and incident and accident reporting, and 
risk assessment of tasks and work by contractors are examples of activities 
to achieve a high level of safety in the workplace. Work involving overhead 
cranes and vehicles constitutes the most significant areas of risk.

Based on Group-wide employer branding efforts, we market Holmen as 
an employer using digital channels and by meeting people in person. 
Communication is applied both generally and directly at the primary 
target groups. 

In 2019, 35 (32) environmentally related incidents were 
reported to the supervisory authorities. The nonconformities 
were not of a significant nature in terms of environmental 
impact or impact on profits. 

The figure in 2019 was 5.7 (4.9) industrial accidents per 
1 million hours worked. See also page 33. The most common 
accidents were slips, trips and pinch point accidents. 
Accidents resulting in cuts and lacerations decreased during 
the year following the implementation of measures. 

Our efforts have resulted in many more applicants for those 
positions that we are looking to fill. Voluntary employee 
turnover is stable and surveys of new employees show that 
new employees have job satisfaction and that young people 
joining from university remain with the company, which is 
a plus.

Holmen’s Code of Conduct, business ethics policy and associated guidelines 
provide clear guidance on how to maintain good business ethics when dealing 
with external contacts in various markets. Training on business ethics is 
provided for management groups and for employees deemed to encounter 
issues covered by the business ethics policy, such as marketing and sales 
departments and purchasers. Holmen’s Code of Conduct also provides 
guidance on human rights, workers’ rights and the environment. These areas 
are clarified in Holmen’s policies and related guidelines.

No cases concerning deviations from either the business 
ethics policy or the parts of the Code of Conduct regarding 
business ethics issues were reported in 2019. A few other 
events linked to the Code of Conduct were reported during 
the year. All have been addressed in line with Holmen’s 
internal processes. Steps have been taken and no further 
action is required.

Holmen participates in national and international industry organisations 
whose purpose is to handle the monitoring of social trends, advocacy and 
put forward Holmen’s position and view on certain political issues. Contact is 
established with local representatives and the general public in areas where 
the Group has operations. This takes place, for example, through consultation 
and information meetings and through meetings with decision-makers. On 
issues regarding the right to manage the forest and water-based operations, 
Holmen has participated actively in work with business organisations and in 
responses to consultation on relevant subjects.

The UK’s exit from the EU could affect the markets on which 
Holmen sells its products. Holmen also has production in the 
UK that could be affected. We are following developments 
closely, but the outcome and consequences are hard to 
predict. In 2019 the EU introduced a new directive regulating 
the use of certain disposable plastic items. Holmen takes a 
positive view of the directive as it could mean opportunities 
for the forest industry’s renewable products.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  41

IT systems
Efficient IT support is required to 
be able to plan and manage the 
production and when handling sales and 
purchasing. Disruptions in IT support 
and unauthorised access to information 
can have significant negative effects on 
the business.

Climate change
The Swedish Meteorological and 
Hydrological Institute’s forecasts show 
that average temperature, precipitation 
and soil moisture will increase in 
Sweden. A warmer climate could 
increase the growth of our northerly 
growing forests with a longer growth 
period, more precipitation and higher 
levels of carbon dioxide in the air, aiding 
photosynthesis. It could also affect 
biological diversity and raise the risk of 
wind and snow damage, fungal attack, 
insect damage and forest fires. Climate 
change could also impact our ability to 
carry out harvesting.

Environment
Production disruptions can cause 
breaches of emissions conditions set 
for the business by environmental 
authorities, which could impact the 
environment.

Health and safety
Incidents and accidents at the workplace 
have an effect on human life and health. 
This could also lead to production 
disruptions and increased costs.

Talent management  
Skilled and motivated employees are 
key to being able to conduct long-
term business operations with good 
profitability. Retirements increase the 
need to attract new personnel, which 
can be challenging.

Business ethics
Nationally and internationally, customers 
and partners place requirements on 
Holmen as a stable and reliable supplier 
that has good business ethics and clear 
sustainability principles. Deviations 
from principles and policies could have 
a negative impact on reputation and 
business relationships. 

Regulatory risks 
Laws and rules in countries in which 
the Group operates affect how business 
activities can be conducted. Rules on 
how forests may be managed could 
affect future growth and harvests. Rules 
on the use of fresh fibre rather than 
recycled fibre, as well as legislation 
regarding water-based operations, 
could have an impact on the Group’s 
competitiveness.

Risk managementFinancial risks

Risk

Risk management

Comment

Currency 
The Group’s earnings are affected 
by fluctuations in exchange rates. 
Transaction exposure risk arises due to 
a significant portion of the Group’s sales 
income being in different currencies 
from costs. The translation exposure risk 
arises from the translation of foreign 
subsidiaries’ assets, liabilities and 
earnings into Swedish kronor.

Transaction exposure. In order to reduce the impact on profit from 
changes in exchange rates, net flows are hedged using forward foreign 
exchange contracts. Net flows in euros, US dollars and sterling for the 
coming four months are always hedged. These normally correspond to trade 
receivables and outstanding orders. The Board can decide to hedge flows for 
a longer period if this is deemed suitable in light of the products’ profitability, 
competitiveness and the currency situation. Currency exposure arising when 
investments are paid for in foreign currency is distinguished from other 
transaction exposure. Normally, 90–100 per cent of the currency exposure 
associated with major investments is hedged.

For just over the next two years expected flows in 
EUR/ SEK are hedged at an average of 10.43. For other 
currencies, approximately 4 months of flows are hedged.

Translation exposure. Hedging exposure that arises when subsidiaries’ 
assets and liabilities are translated into Swedish kronor (known as equity hedg-
ing) is assessed on a case-by-case basis and is arranged based on the value 
of net assets upon consolidation. The Group’s non-current assets are mainly 
Swedish, with the exception of the paperboard mill in the UK, which accounts for 
3 per cent of the assets. The hedges take the form of foreign currency loans or 
forward foreign exchange contracts. Exposure that arises when the earnings of 
foreign subsidiaries are translated into Swedish kronor is not normally hedged.

Hedging in pounds sterling amounted to GBP 14 million at 
year-end. Net assets in other currencies are limited and 
are not usually hedged.

SEKm
10 000

8 000

6 000

4 000

2 000

0

EUR/SEK

GBP/SEK

USD/SEK

EUR/GBP

CNH/SEK

  Transaction exposure, 12 months   
  Hedged transaction exposure

Interest rates 
Risks that arise when changes in the 
market interest rate affect the Group’s 
interest income and cost. 

The fixed interest periods for the Group’s financial assets and liabilities are 
normally short. The Board can decide to lengthen these periods in order to 
limit the effect of a rise in interest rates. Derivatives in the form of interest 
rate swaps may be used to manage fixed interest periods without altering 
underlying loans.

The Group’s average borrowing rate in 2019 was 1.2 per 
cent. The table below shows the Group’s fixed interest 
period by currency. In 2019 the long-term fixed interest 
increased by SEK 1 000 million, with SEK 500 million for 
four years and SEK 500 million for five years.

SEKm

SEK

EUR
GBP
Other items

<1 year

-2 744

68
56
66
-2 544

1–3 
years

3–5 

years >5 years

Pension 
provisions

Right-of-use 
agreements

-

-
-
-
-

-1 000

-
-
-
-1 000

-

-
-
-
-

-21

-6
-19
-
-46

-136

-35
-5
-9
-184

Total

-3 900

27
33
57
-3 784

Credit risk from financial 
counterparties  
The risk of financial transactions giving 
rise to credit risks in relation to financial 
counterparties.

Liquidity and refinancing  
The risk of the need for future funding 
and refinancing of maturing loans being 
required at a high cost.   

A maximum credit risk and settlement risk are established for each financial 
counterparty and are monitored continually. Holmen’s financial counterparties 
are assessed using reputable credit rating agencies or, where a counterparty 
has no credit rating, the company’s own analyses. This calculation is based 
on the maturity and historical volatility of different types of derivative. The 
maximum credit risk for other financial assets is estimated to correspond to 
their nominal amount.

Holmen’s strategy is to have a strong financial position in order to secure 
room for manoeuvre when making long-term commercial decisions. The 
target is for net financial debt not to exceed 25 per cent of equity. Holmen’s 
financing mainly comprises bond loans and the issue of commercial paper. 
Holmen reduces the risk of future funding becoming difficult or expensive 
by using long-term contractually agreed credit facilities. The Group plans its 
financing by forecasting financing needs over the coming years based on the 
Group’s budget and profit forecasts that are regularly updated.

At 31 December 2019, the Group had outstanding 
derivative contracts with a nominal amount of 
SEK 16 billion and a net fair value of SEK +123 million.

The financial position is strong, with net financial debt 
at 31 December 2019 amounting to SEK 3 784 million, 
which corresponds to 9 per cent of equity. Of these 
financial liabilities, SEK 2 498 million falls due in 2020.

At year-end the Group had an unused committed credit 
facility of EUR 400 million (SEK 4 172 million) with a 
syndicate of eight banks, of which SEK 296 million was 
available for use up until June 2020 and the remainder 
until June 2021. In February 2020 this was replaced by 
a new committed credit facility of SEK 4 000 million from 
a syndicate of seven banks, which is available to use until 
February 2025. The credit facility may be used provided 
that the Group’s net debt does not exceed 125 per cent 
of equity.

SEKm

5 000

4 000

3 000

2 000

1 000

0

42 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

> 2024

  Financial liabilities   

  Credit facility

Risk management  
 
 
 
 
Sensitivity analysis

Operational risks

A 1 per cent change in deliveries 
and price of the Group’s products or 
significant inputs is deemed to affect 
Group operating profit as per the table 
to the right. 

Earnings are relatively evenly spread 
over the year. The clearest seasonal 
effects are lower personnel costs in the 
third quarter and the fact that electricity 
production at the hydro power plants is 
normally higher in the first and fourth 
quarters. 

Financial risks

The table to the right shows the extent 
of the impact from a change in the 
Swedish krona, the price of electricity 
and the market interest rate on Group 
profit before tax and equity next year, 
taking account of hedging. The adopted 
change is calculated based on five 
years’ average historical volatility for 
each instrument, which is deemed 
a reasonable change going forward. 
Historical volatility on exchange rates 
is calculated based on average annual 
volatility on the KIX, the Riksbank’s 
exchange rate index. Excluding hedging, 
a 5 per cent change in the krona 
would affect earnings before tax by 
SEK 420 million a year. In addition, 
a 30 per cent change in the price of 
electricity would affect earnings before 
tax by SEK 235 million a year, excluding 
hedging. 

Impact on operating profit, SEKm

Change

Price

Deliveries

Paperboard
Paper
Wood products
Wood from company forests
Hydro and wind power

Input goods
Wood*
Electricity*
Chemicals
Other variable costs
Delivery costs
Employees
Other fixed costs

29
20
5
9
3

+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%

+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%
+/-1%

60
58
17
13
4

31
11
15
7
15
23
17

* Taking account of harvesting of company forests and generation of own electricity, net earnings sensitivity for the Group was 
SEK 18 million for wood and SEK 8 million for electricity.

Earnings before tax*

Change

SEKm

Exchange rates
EUR/SEK
USD/SEK
GBP/SEK
Other currencies/SEK

Electricity price
Borrowing rate

Equity
Transaction hedging
Investment hedging
Equity hedging
Electricity price hedging
Interest rate changes

*Estimated effect for 2020 including hedging.

+/-5%
+/-5%
+/-5%
+/-5%
+/-5%
+/-30%
+/- 0.5% unit

Change
+/-5%
+/-5%
+/-5%
+/-30%
+/- 0.5% unit

162
8
65
44
46
23
13

SEKm
511
42
9
159
19

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  43

Risk managementShare buy-backs 
On 15 August the Board took the  decision 
to use the mandate from the 2019 AGM 
to acquire company shares. A total of 
6 235 436 class B shares were repurchased 
for SEK 1 430 million, corresponding to an 
average price of SEK 229/share. The buy-
backs correspond to 3.7 per cent of the  total 
number of shares. The company already 
owned 0.8 per cent of its own shares, mean-
ing that at 31 December 2019 Holmen held 
4.5 per cent of the total number of shares.
The Board proposes that the AGM 

 approve the cancellation of 7 000 000 class 
B shares and renew the mandate to repur-
chase 10 per cent of the company’s shares.

Ownership structure
Holmen had a total of 38 904  shareholders 
at year-end 2019. In terms of numbers, 
Swedish private individuals account for the 
largest owner category with 36 792 share-
holders. Shareholders registered in  Sweden 
own 84 per cent (81) of the share  capital. 
Among foreign shareholders, the  largest 
proportion of shares are held in the US and 
Norway, accounting for 6 per cent and 2 per 
cent of capital, respectively. The  largest 
owner at the turn of 2019/2020, with 
62.3 per cent of votes and 34.1 per cent of 
capital, was L E Lundbergföretagen AB. 

Shareholder communication 
The website holmen.com contains informa-
tion about the company and financial infor-
mation in the form of reports, presentations 
and financial data, performance of Holmen 
shares and contact information. 

Shareholder 
information

Holmen’s two series of shares 
are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm, 
Large Cap. Over the past five 
years, Holmen’s total shareholder 
return (dividend paid and share 
price performance) has been 
154 per cent, compared with 
46 per cent for OMX Stockholm 
30. For Holmen, this corresponds 
to an annual return of 20 per cent.

Share savings programme
The share savings programme that was 
 introduced following the decision of the 
2016 AGM expired in May 2019, which 
meant that participants were allocated 
168 797 matching and performance shares. 
The 2019 AGM approved a similar new 
share savings programme. See Note 4 for 
further information on the share savings 
programmes.

Stock exchange trading 
Holmen was listed on the Stockholm 
Stock Exchange in 1936, but was called 
Mo och Domsjö AB at that time. Holmen’s 
two classes of share are listed on Nasdaq 
Stockholm, Large Cap. At the end of 2019 
Holmen A was trading at SEK 295 (178) and 
Holmen B at SEK 285 (175), correspon ding 
to a market capitalisation of SEK 46.6 billion 
(29.5). The highest closing price for 
Holmen’s class B shares was SEK 297, 
on 19 November. The lowest closing price 
was SEK 172, on 3 January. The daily 
average number of class B shares traded was 
516 000, which corresponds to a value of 
SEK 124 million. The daily average number 
of class A shares traded was 1 200. Just over 
50 per cent of trading took place on Nasdaq 
Stockholm. Holmen shares have also been 
traded on other trading platforms, such as 
Cboe BXE, Aquis and Turquoise. 

Dividend 
Decisions on dividends are based on an 
 appraisal of the Group’s profitability, future 
investment plans and financial position. The 
Board proposes that the AGM to be held on 
30 March 2020 resolve in favour of paying 
a dividend of SEK 7 (6.75) per share, cor-
responding to 2.8 per cent of shareholders' 
equity. 

Share structure 
Holmen has 161 925 685 shares outstand-
ing, of which 45 246 468 are class A shares 
and 116 679 217 are class B shares. The 
company also has 7 586 639 repurchased 
class B shares held in treasury. Each class 
A share carries 10 votes, and each class B 
share one vote. In other respects, the shares 
carry the same rights. Neither laws nor the 
company’s articles of association place any 
restrictions on the transferability of the 
shares.

44 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Shareholder categories 
Share of capital, %

16

13

18

53

  Swedish institutions 
  Swedish equity funds 
  Swedish private individuals 
  Foreign shareholders 

53%
18%
13%
16%

Earnings per share, 2019

SEK 52.6 

Proposed dividend per share, 
2019

SEK 7

Shareholder information 
 
Share price performance,  
Holmen class B and OMX Stockholm

Total shareholder return for Holmen B and 
OMX Stockholm Incl. reinvested dividend but excl. tax

Index
300

200

100

0

15

16
  Holmen B 

Number of shares (thousand)
21 000

Index
300

14 000

200

7 000

100

17

18
  OMX Stockholm 30 (OMXS30)

19

0

Jan 20

0

10

11
12
  Holmen B 

14

13
16
19
  OMX Stockholm 30 (OMXS30)

17

18

15

Jan 20

  Total number of class B shares traded (thousands)

Source: Macrobond

Annual return at 31 Dec 2019, %

1 year

3 years

5 years

10 years

Holmen B
OMX Stockholm 30

68
31

24
9

20
8

16
10

Holmen’s total shareholder return has averaged 16 per cent a year over the past 10 years,  
which is 6 percentage points better than the OMX Stockholm 30.

Share capital structure

Votes
10
1

Shares
A
B
Total no. of shares
Holding of own class B 
shares repurchased
Total number of shares outstanding

No. of shares
45 246 468
124 265 856
169 512 324
-7 586 639

No. of votes Quotient value
25
452 464 680
25
124 265 856
576 730 536
-7 586 639

SEKm
1 131
3 107
4 238

161 925 685

569 143 897

Changes in share capital 2000–2019

Change in  
no. of shares

Total no.  
of shares

Change in 
share capital

Total share 
capital

2001 Cancellation of shares repurchased
2004 Conversion and subscription
2018 Share split

-8 885 827
4 783 711
84 756 162

79 972 451
84 756 162
169 512 324

-444
239
-

3 999
4 238
4 238

Ownership structure* 
31 Dec 2019

% of 
capital

% of 
votes

L E Lundbergföretagen
Kempe Foundations
Carnegie funds (Sweden)
SEB funds
Alecta
Lannebo funds
Nordea funds
Vanguard (US)
Swedbank Robur funds
BlackRock
Total

Other
Total
Of which non-Swedish 
shareholders  

34.1
7.4
5.3
4.2
3.5
2.3
1.8
1.8
1.7
1.3
63.4

62.3
17.5
1.5
1.2
1.0
0.6
0.5
0.5
0.5
0.4
86.0

36.6
100.0
15.9

14.0
100.0
4.9

* Calculated based on the total number of shares out-
stand ing. The 10 identified shareholders with the largest 
holdings in terms of capital. Some large shareholders 
may have their holdings registered under nominee 
names, in which case they are included among ‘Other’.

Ownership structure at 31 Dec 2019

No. of shares

1–1 000

1 001–100 000
100 001–
Total

No. of 
shareholders
34 859

Share of 
capital, %
4

3 969
76
38 904

11
85
100

Data per share (adjusted for the 2:1 share split in 2018)

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Diluted earnings per share, SEK1)
Dividend, SEK
Dividend as % of:
  Equity
  Closing listed price
  Profit/loss for the year
Return, equity, %1) 6)
Return, capital employed, %1) 6)
Equity per share, SEK
Closing listed price, B, SEK
Average listed price for year, B, SEK
Highest listed price for year, B, SEK
Lowest listed price for year, B, SEK
Total closing market capitalisation, SEK 1 000 m
P/E ratio2)
EV/EBITDA3) 6)
Closing beta value (48 months), B, at year-end4)
Number of shareholders at year-end

52.6
75)

13.5
6.75

9.9
6.5  

8.5
6

3.3
5.5

5.4
5

4.3
4.5

11.1
4.5

23.6
4

4.2
3.5

3
2
13
8
9
238
285
220
297
172
46.6
5
14
0.77
38 904

5
4
50
10
10
140
175
213
240
175
29.5
13
9
0.74
33 573

5
3
65
8
9
131
218
186
218
157
36.6
22
13
0.74
30 903

5
4
71
8
9
127
164
141
163
114
27.4
19
10
0.72
28 159

4
4
158
7
6
124
131
132
153
110
22.3
39
11
0.68
28 176

4
4
93
6
6
125
133
118
136
105
22.3
25
9
0.71
27 788

4
4
106
4
5
124
117
99
118
87
19.7
28
10
0.67
27 692

4
5
41
6
7
124
96
93
102
85
16.2
9
8
0.67
28 440

3
4
17
8
9
118
99
101
126
78
16.6
4
7
0.67
28 899

3
3
83
4
6
101
111
98
113
87
18.5
26
7
0.67
28 339

1) See page 78: Definitions and glossary. 2) Closing listed price divided by diluted earnings per share. 3) Market capitalisation plus net financial debt at year-end (EV) divided by EBITDA.  
4) Measures the sensitivity of the yield on class B shares in relation to the yield on the OMX 30 Stockholm over a period of 48 months. 5) Board proposal. 6) Excl. items affecting comparability. 

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  45

Shareholder informationFinancial statements

Income statement, SEKm

Net sales
Other operating income 
Change in inventories
Raw materials and consumables
Personnel costs
Other operating costs
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan
Impairment losses 
Change in value of biological assets
Profit/loss from investments in associates and joint ventures
Operating profit/loss
Finance income 
Finance costs
Earnings before tax
Tax
Profit/loss for the year
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent company

Earnings per share (SEK)

basic
diluted

Average number of shares (million)

basic
diluted

Note

2
3

4
5
10, 11, 12
10, 13
9
13

6
6

7

8

8

2019

16 959
1 370
­220
­9 398
­2 316
­3 597
­1 141
­109
9 566
0
11 115
13
­47
11 081
­2 351
8 731

2018

16 055
1 284
439
­9 027
­2 306
­3 443
­1 012
­25
425
­9
2 382
13
­38
2 356
­89
2 268

8 731

2 268

52.6
52.6

166.1
166.1

13.5
13.5

168.0
168.0

Operating profit was SEK 11 115 million (2 382) including items affecting com­
parability of SEK 8 770 million, which mainly relate to a change in the accounting 
of forest assets. Operating profit excluding items affecting comparability 
totalled SEK 2 345 million. Earnings were positively affected by higher selling 
prices, but were negatively impacted by increased wood costs and more 

extensive maintenance shutdowns. Net financial items for 2019 totalled 
SEK ­34 million (­25). Average net debt was higher than in the previous year. 
Tax recognised in 2019 was SEK ­2 351 million (­89) and includes 
SEK ­1 870 million from the change to the accounting of forest assets. 

Statement of comprehensive income, SEKm

Note

Profit/loss for the year
Other comprehensive income
Revaluation of forest land
Revaluations of defined benefit pension plans
Tax attributable to items that will not be reclassified to profit/loss for the year
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit/loss for the year
Cash flow hedging
Revaluation
Transferred from equity to the income statement
Transferred from equity to non­current assets

Translation difference on foreign operations
Hedging of currency risk in foreign operations
Share in joint ventures’ other comprehensive income
Tax attributable to items that will be reclassified to profit/loss for the year
Total items that will be reclassified to profit/loss for the year

Total other comprehensive income after tax

Total comprehensive income

Attributable to: 
Owners of the parent company

SEK 13 055 million from the revaluation of forest land under the amended 
accounting of forest land is included in other comprehensive income.  
Tax attributable to this revaluation amounts to SEK ­2 689 million.

46 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

9
18
7

13
7

2019

8 731

13 055
14
­2 687
10 382

­277
247
­7
141
­2
­6
8
105

10 487

19 218

2018

2 268

­
­52
10
-42

115
222
­8
55
­8
­23
­69
284

242

2 510

19 218

2 510

Financial statements 
Balance sheet at 31 December, SEKm

Note

2019

2018

Non-current assets
Forest assets

Biological assets
Forest land

Non­current intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Right­of­use assets
Investments in associates and joint ventures
Other shares and participating interests
Non­current financial receivables
Deferred tax assets
Total non-current assets

Current assets
Inventories
Trade receivables
Current tax receivable
Other operating receivables
Current financial receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Total current assets

Total assets

Equity
Share capital
Other contributed capital
Reserves
Retained earnings incl. profit/loss for the year
Total equity attributable to the owners of the parent company

Non-current liabilities
Non­current financial liabilities
Non­current liabilities relating to right­of­use assets
Pension provisions
Other provisions 
Deferred tax liabilities
Total non-current liabilities

Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Current liabilities relating to right­of­use assets
Trade payables
Current tax liability
Provisions
Other operating liabilities
Total current liabilities

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

9
9
10
11
12
13
13
14
7

15
16
7
16
14
14

14

18
19
7

14

20
7
19
20

27 979
13 366
70
8 906
183
1 620
1
452
1
52 579

3 460
2 005
0
799
14
483
6 761

18 400
301
68
8 776
­
1 740
1
468
1
29 755

3 628
1 929
328
959
35
278
7 157

59 340

36 912

4 238
281
10 540
25 052
40 111

2 018
171
46
637
10 299
13 171

2 485
13
2 259
112
158
1 030
6 058

19 229

59 340

4 238
281
70
18 865
23 453

1 033
­
61
483
5 839
7 416

2 494
­
2 232
13
197
1 108
6 044

13 459

36 912

At year­end, the book value of forest assets rose by SEK 22 134 million 
to SEK 41 345 million as a result of the assets being recognised based 
on transactions in those areas where Holmen owns land. Of this increase, 
SEK 9 079  million is recognised in operating profit and SEK 13 055 million 
in other  comprehensive income. The change has increased the recognised 

deferred tax liability by SEK 4 560 million and equity by SEK 17 574 million. 
During the year shares were repurchased for a value of SEK 1 430 million, 
which reduces equity. The new IFRS 16 Leases standard increases assets by 
SEK 183 million, while non­current liabilities rise by SEK 171 million and current 
liabilities increase by SEK 13 million.  

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  47

GroupFinancial statementsChanges in equity, SEKm

Opening equity balance 1 Jan 2018
Profit/loss for the year
Other comprehensive income

Revaluation of defined benefit pension plans
Cash flow hedging
Translation difference on foreign operations
Hedging of currency risk in foreign operations
Share in joint ventures’ other comprehensive income
Tax attributable to other comprehensive income

Total other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Dividend paid
Share savings programme
Closing equity balance 31 Dec 2018
Profit/loss for the year
Other comprehensive income
Revaluation of forest land
Revaluation of defined benefit pension plans
Cash flow hedging
Translation difference on foreign operations
Hedging of currency risk in foreign operations
Share in joint ventures’ other comprehensive income
Tax attributable to other comprehensive income

Total other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Dividend paid
Buy­backs of company’s own shares
Share savings programme
Closing equity balance 31 Dec 2019

Other 
contributed 
capital

Share capital

4 238
­

281
­

­
­
­
­
­
­
-

-
­
­
4 238

­
­
­
­
­
­
­
-

-
­
­
­
4 238

­
­
­
­
­
­
-

-
­
­
281

­
­
­
­
­
­
­
-

-
­
­
­
281

Reserves

Translation 
reserve

Hedge 
reserve

Revaluation 
surplus

-97
­

­
­
55
­8
­
2
49

49
­
­
-48

­
­
­
141
­2
­
0
140

140
­
­
­
92

-117
­

­
329
­
­
­23
­71
235

235
­
­
118

­
­
­37
­
­
­6
8
-35

-35
­
­
­
83

-
­

­
­
­
­
­
­
-

-
­
­
-

13 055
­
­
­
­
­
­2 689
10 366

10 366
­
­
­
10 366

Retained earnings 
incl. profit/loss for 
the year

Total equity

17 731
2 268

22 035
2 268

­52
­
­
­
­
10
-42

2 226
­1 092
0
18 865
8 731

­
14
­
­
­
­
2
17

8 747
­1 134
­1 430
4
25 052

­52
329
55
­8
­23
­60
242

2 510
­1 092
0
23 453
8 731

13 055
14
­37
141
­2
­6
­2 679
10 487

19 218
­1 134
­1 430
4
40 111

48 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

GroupFinancial statementsCash flow statement, SEKm

Operating activities
Earnings before tax
Adjustments for non­cash items 

Depreciation and amortisation according to plan
Impairment losses
Change in value of biological assets
Change in provisions
Other*
Income tax paid
Cash flow from operating activities before changes in working capital  

Cash flow from changes in working capital
Change in inventories
Change in trade receivables and other operating receivables
Change in trade payables and other operating liabilities
Cash flow from operating activities

Investing activities
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Disposal of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of non­current intangible assets
Acquisition of biological assets
Disposal of biological assets
Increase in non­current financial receivables
Repayment of non­current financial receivables
Acquisition of shares and participating interests
Cash flow from investing activities

Financing activities
Raised long­term borrowings
Repayments of long­term borrowings**
Change in current financial liabilities
Change in current financial receivables
Buy­backs of company’s own shares
Dividend paid to owners of the parent company
Cash flow from financing activities

Cash flow for the year
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Exchange gains/losses on cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Note

25

25

2019

2018

11 081

1 141
109
­9 566
86
22
­147
2 727

210
­135
83
2 884

­1 024
21
­14
­9
0
0
36
­25
-1 015

1 000
­500
385
13
­1 430
­1 134
-1 665

204
278
1
483

2 356

1 012
25
­425
­39
­33
­396
2 500

­705
230
262
2 286

­972
98
­15
­150
38
­456
24
­3
-1 436

1 000
­300
­539
0
­
­1 092
-930

-81
356
3
278

* Other adjustments primarily consist of currency effects and the marking to market of financial instruments, profit from associates, as well as gains on the sale of non-current assets. 
**Refers to repayments of loans that were long-term loans when raised.

Change in net financial debt

Opening net financial debt
New IFRS 16 Leases accounting policy
Cash flow

Operating activities
Investing activities (excl. non­current financial receivables)
Share buy­backs 
Dividend paid

Liabilities arising from new right­of­use agreements
Revaluations of defined benefit pension plans
Foreign exchange effects and changes in fair value
Closing net financial debt

2019

­2 807
­205

2 884
­1 050
­1 430
­1 134
­76
12
21
-3 784

2018

­2 936
­

2 286
­1 005
­
­1 092
­
­47
­13
-2 807

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  49

GroupFinancial statementsIncome statement, SEKm

Note

2019

2018

Cash flow statement, SEKm

Note

2019

2018

2
3

Net sales
Other operating income 
Change in inventories
Raw materials and consumables
Personnel costs
Other external costs
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan 10, 11
Impairment losses
Operating profit/loss 

4
5

10

Profit/loss from investments in Group 
companies
Profit/loss from investments in associates
Interest income and similar income
Interest expense and similar costs
Profit/loss after financial items

Appropriations
Earnings before tax

Tax
Profit/loss for the year

6, 23
6, 13
6
6

24

7

15 004
706
­114
­7 834
­1 887
­5 449
­44
­
382

231
­185
30
­53
404

1 936
2 340

­493
1 847

14 384
628
391
­7 636
­1 921
­4 367
­47
­25
1 407

467
­20
32
­45
1 841

­1 373
467

47
514

Statement of comprehensive 
income, SEKm

Profit/loss for the year
Other comprehensive income
Cash flow hedging
Revaluation
Transferred from equity to the income 
statement
Transferred from equity to non­current 
assets

Tax attributable to other comprehensive income 7
Total items that will be reclassified to 
profit/loss for the year

Total comprehensive income

Note

2019

2018

1 847

514

­291

264

­7
7

-27

1 820

95

230

0
­70

255

769

Operating activities
Profit/loss after financial items
Adjustments for non­cash items

Depreciation and amortisation according 
to plan
Impairment losses
Change in provisions
Other*

Income tax paid
Cash flow from operating activities  
before changes in working capital

Cash flow from changes in 
working capital
Change in inventories
Change in operating receivables
Change in operating liabilities
Cash flow from operating activities

Investing activities
Shareholders’ contribution paid
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Disposal of property, plant and equipment
Increase in non­current financial receivables
Repayment of non­current financial receivables
Disposal of shares and participating interests
Cash flow from investing activities

Financing activities
Raised long­term borrowings
Repayments of external long­term borrowings**
Change in other financial liabilities
Change in other financial receivables
Dividend paid to owners of the parent company
Buy­backs of company’s own shares
Group contributions received
Group contributions paid
Cash flow from financing activities

Cash flow for the year
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

25

404

1 841

44
­
87
­6
­74

47
25
­17
­113
­297

455

1 485

56
­129
134
516

­210
­73
8
0
36
109
-135

1 000
­500
475
­1 190
­1 134
­1 430
2 572
­2
-208

173
230
403

­597
140
207
1 235

­3
­67
9
­456
24
100
-395

1 000
­300
­502
2 384
­1 092
­
191
­2 584
-904

-64
294
230

The parent company includes Holmen’s Swedish operations with the exception 
of the majority of the non­current assets, which are recognised in other compa­
nies in the Group.
The item ‘Interest expense and similar costs’ in the income statement includes 
the result of SEK ­2 million (­8) from hedging equity in foreign subsidiaries. 

* Other adjustments primarily consist of currency effects and the marking to market of 
financial instruments and gains on the sale of non-current assets.
**Refers to repayments of loans that were long-term loans when raised.

50 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

GroupFinancial statementsParent companyBalance sheet at  
31 December, SEKm

Non-current assets
Non­current intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Non­current financial assets
Shares and participations
Non­current financial receivables

Total non-current assets

Current assets
Inventories
Operating receivables
Current tax receivable
Current investments
Cash and cash equivalents
Total current assets

Total assets

Note

2019

2018

Balance sheet at  
31 December, SEKm

Note

2019

2018

10
11

13, 23
14

15
16
7
14
14

24   
3 008   

25
2 974

10 774   
2 397   
16 203   

10 787
7 419
21 205

2 867   
2 364   
­   
14   
403   
5 648   

2 926
2 424
327
35
230
5 942

21 852   

27 147

Equity
Restricted equity
Share capital 
Statutory reserve
Revaluation reserve

Non­restricted equity

Retained earnings incl. hedge reserve
Profit/loss for the year

Total equity 

Untaxed reserves

Provisions
Pension provisions 
Tax provisions
Other provisions
Deferred tax liability
Total provisions

Liabilities
Non­current financial liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Current tax liabilities
Operating liabilities
Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities 

17

24

18
19
19
7

14
14
7
20

Changes in equity, SEKm

 Restricted equity
Statutory  
reserve

Share  
capital

 Non-restricted equity

Revaluation 
reserve

Hedge  
reserve

Retained 
earnings

Profit/loss  
for the year

Opening equity balance 1 Jan 2018

4 238

1 577

100

Appropriation of profits
Profit/loss for the year
Other comprehensive income

Cash flow hedging
Tax on other comprehensive income
Total other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Dividend paid
Share savings programme
Closing equity balance 31 Dec 2018

Appropriation of profits
Profit/loss for the year
Other comprehensive income

Cash flow hedging
Tax on other comprehensive income
Total other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income
Dividend paid
Buy­backs of company’s own shares
Share savings programme
Closing equity balance 31 Dec 2019

­
­

­
­
-

-
­
­
4 238

­
­

­
­
-

-
­
­
­
4 238

­
­

­
­
-

-
­
­
1 577

­
­

­
­
-

-
­
­
­
1 577

­
­

­
­
-

-
­
­
100

­
­

­
­
-

-
­
­
­
100

-93

­
­

326
­70
255

255
­
­
162

­
­

­34
7
-27

-27
­
­
­
135

4 049

1 847
­

­
­
-

1 847
­1 092
0
4 805

514
­

­
­
-

514
­1 134
­1 430
4
2 759

1 847

­1 847
514

­
­
-

-1 333
­
­
514

­514
1 847

­
­
-

1 333
­
­
­
1 847

4 238   
1 577   
100   

2 894   
1 847   
10 656   

4 238
1 577
100

4 966
514
11 395

1 646

1 012

0   
45   
794   
614   
1 454   

2 480   
2 493
105
3 018   
8 096   

21 852   

20
45
708
635
1 407

7 817
2 494
­
3 022
13 333

27 147

Total  
equity

11 718

­
514

326
­70
255

769
­1 092
0
11 395

­
1 847

­34
7
-27

1 820
­1 134
­1 430
4
10 656

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  51

GroupFinancial statementsParent companyNotes to the financial statements

Amounts in SEKm, unless otherwise stated

1.  Accounting policies   

2.  Operating segment reporting   

3.  Other operating income   

4. 

 Employees, personnel costs and remuneration to senior management   

5.  Auditors’ fee and remuneration   

6.  Net financial items and income from financial instruments 

7.  Tax   

8.  Earnings per share   

9.  Forest assets   

10.  Non-current intangible assets   

11.  Property, plant and equipment   

12.  Leases   

13.   Investments in associates, joint ventures and other shares and 

participating interests   

  52

  57

  59

  60

  61

61

  62

  63

  64

  65

  65

  66

  67

14.  Financial instruments   

15.  Inventories   

16.  Operating receivables   

17.  Equity, parent company   

18.  Pension provisions   

19.  Other provisions   

20.  Operating liabilities   

21.  Collateral and contingent liabilities   

22.  Related parties   

23.  Investments in Group companies   

24.  Untaxed reserves   

25.  Cash flow statement   

26.  Critical accounting estimates and judgements   

  68

  71

  71

  71

  72

  73

  73

  74

  74

  75

  76

  76

  76

Note 1. Accounting policies 

The accounting policies for the Group presented below have been applied con-
sistently to all periods included in the Group’s financial statements except where 
otherwise stated below. The Group’s accounting policies have been applied 
 consistently to the reporting and the consolidation of the parent company, 
 subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures. 

Compliance with standards and statutory requirements 
The consolidated accounts are prepared in accordance with International 
 Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board (IASB), as adopted by the EU. The Swedish Financial Reporting 
Board’s recommendation (RFR 1 Supplementary Accounting Rules for Groups) 
has also been applied. 
The parent company applies the same accounting policies as the Group except 
in the cases that are commented on separately under each section. The parent 
company’s accounts are prepared in accordance with RFR 2 Accounting for Legal 
Entities. The differences between the policies applied by the parent company and 
those applied by the Group are due to restrictions in the parent company’s ability 
to apply IFRS as a consequence of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act, the Swedish 
Pension Obligations Vesting Act, and in some cases for tax reasons. 

Valuation principles applied in preparing the financial 
statements of the parent company and the Group 
Assets and liabilities are stated at cost, except for biological assets and forest 
land, as well as certain financial assets and liabilities, which are valued at fair 
value. In the parent company, biological assets and forest land are not valued at 
fair value. Investments in Group companies and associates are recognised in the 
parent company at the lower of cost and fair value.

Functional currency and reporting currency 
The functional currency is the currency used in the primary financial environ-
ments in which the companies conduct their business. The parent  company’s 
functional currency is the Swedish krona (SEK), which is also the reporting 
 currency of the parent company and the Group. This means that the financial 
statements are presented in Swedish kronor.

Estimates and judgements in the financial statements
Preparing the financial statements in accordance with IFRSs requires the 
 company’s management to make estimates and judgements, as well as to make 

52 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

assumptions that affect the application of the accounting policies and the recog-
nised amounts for assets, liabilities, income and costs. The actual outcome may 
deviate from these assessments and estimates.
These estimates and judgements are reviewed regularly. Changes in estimates 
are recognised in the accounts for the period in which the change is made if 
the change only affects that period, or in the period the change is made and in 
later periods if the change affects current and future periods. See also Note 26 
 ‘Critical accounting estimates and judgements’.

Changes in accounting policies 

Voluntary change of accounting policy
Because of a number of recent transactions involving large forest holdings, 
 Holmen has revised the method and assumptions used for valuing forest assets 
on the Group’s balance sheet. There are a large number of transactions  involving 
forest properties in those areas where Holmen owns land and the prices paid 
for small and medium-sized forest properties are in line with the prices of larger 
forest assets. In order to reflect the fair value of the Group’s forest assets, from 
31 December 2019 Holmen has chosen to switch to recognising the Group’s 
 forest assets at fair value calculated based on transactions in those areas where 
Holmen owns forest land. To enable this, the accounting policy for forest land in 
the Group has been changed to fair value based on the ‘revaluation model’ in IAS 
16. Until 31 December 2019 forest land was recognised at cost. As  previously, 
the trees growing on the forest land are recognised at fair value as per IAS 41. 
In the parent company, forest land continues to be recognised at cost. This 
change has led to the book value of forest land in the Group increasing from 
SEK 311 million to SEK 13 366 million, resulting in a SEK 2 689 million increase 
in the deferred tax liability. As per IAS 16, the increase is recognised as a revalua-
tion in other comprehensive income. See also pages 54-55, Note 7 and Note 9.

New and amended accounting policies applicable as of 2019 
From 1 January the Group is applying IFRS 16 Leases, which replaces IAS 17 
Leases and related interpretations IFRIC 4, SIC-15 and SIC-27. This standard 
 requires assets and liabilities attributable to leases, with some exceptions, to  
be recognised in the balance sheet. The leasing cost allocated by depreciation, 
 amortisation and interest expense is recognised in the income statement. Agree-
ments that are affected by the new regulations for the Group mainly relate to 
 office rent, leased vehicles and vessels. The Group has used the simplified for-
ward-looking method, which has involved an asset and liability being set at the 
same value in connection with the transition. Consequently, no effects on equity 

GroupNote 1Noteshave been recognised as a result of this standard’s introduction. Relaxation rules 
have been applied to the transition to IFRS 16, resulting in a single discount rate 
being applied to a portfolio of similar leases.
Assets and liabilities were recognised at SEK 205 million at 1 January 2019. 
 Commitments for operating leases amounted to SEK 202 million in the 2018 
annual accounts. The difference between commitments for future lease 
 payments and the opening lease liability at 1 January 2019 mainly consists of 
a discount effect. At 31 December 2019, assets amounted to SEK 183 million 
and liabilities to SEK 184 million, SEK 13 million of which were recognised as 
 current. Depreciation/amortisation of assets in 2019 totalled SEK 98 million and 
other external costs decreased to a corresponding degree. The interest expense 
on debt was SEK 4 million based on an interest rate of approximately 1 per cent. 
In the cash flow statement, leases were previously included in the item ‘Profit/loss 
before tax’ but from 2019 they are being shown as a change in current financial 
liabilities. Total cash outflow for leases was SEK 104 million in 2019. See also 
page 55 and Note 12.

New and amended accounting policies not yet applied
New and amended IFRSs to be applied in the future are not expected to have any 
material impact on the company’s financial statements.

Segment reporting 
The Group’s operations are divided into operating segments, based on which parts 
of the operations are monitored by the company’s highest executive  decision-maker, 
known as the management approach. The segmentation criterion is based on the 
Group’s business areas. This corresponds to the Group’s operating structure and 
the internal reporting to the CEO and the Board. The items in the profit, assets 
and liabilities of the operating segment are recognised in accordance with the 
profit (operating profit), assets and liabilities that are monitored by the company’s 
highest executive decision-maker. See Note 2 for more details of the classifica-
tion and presentation of operating segments.

Classification 
Essentially, non-current assets, non-current liabilities and provisions consist solely 
of amounts that are expected to be recovered or paid more than 12 months after 
the balance sheet date. Current assets, current liabilities and provisions essentially 
consist of amounts that are expected to be recovered or paid within 12 months of 
the balance sheet date.

Consolidation principles 

Subsidiaries
A subsidiary is a company over which the parent company, Holmen AB, exercises 
a controlling influence. Controlling influence exists if Holmen AB has control over 
an investment object, is exposed or entitled to variable returns on its involvement 
and can exercise its control of the investment to influence the size of return. In 
determining whether one company has control over another, potential shares with 
an entitlement to vote and whether de facto control exists are taken into account.
The consolidated accounts are prepared using the acquisition method. The acquisi-
tion method entails the parent company indirectly acquiring the subsidiary’s assets 
and assuming the liabilities of the subsidiary, valued at fair value. The difference 
between the cost of the shares and the fair value of the acquired identifiable net 
assets is treated as goodwill. The subsidiary companies’ income and expenses, and 
their assets and liabilities, are stated in the consolidated accounts as of the date 
when the Group gains control (acquisition date) until such time as the Group no 
longer has control. Intra-Group receivables and liabilities, transactions between 
companies in the Group and related unrealised gains are eliminated in their entirety. 

Holdings recognised in accordance with the equity method
Associates. Shareholdings in associates, in which the Group controls a minimum 
of 20 per cent and a maximum of 50 per cent of the votes, or otherwise exercises 
a significant influence, are stated in the consolidated accounts in accordance 
with the equity method.
Jointly owned companies/joint ventures. In accounting, joint ventures are those 
companies for which the Group, through cooperation agreements with one or 
more parties, has joint control whereby the Group has rights to the net assets 
instead of direct rights to assets and commitments in liabilities. Holdings in joint 
ventures are consolidated in the consolidated accounts using the equity method. 
The equity method. The equity method means that the book value of the shares 
in the associates and joint ventures stated in the consolidated accounts corre-
sponds to the Group’s interest in the associates and joint ventures’ equity and 
any consolidated surplus and deficit values. The Group’s share of the net earn-
ings of associates and joint ventures after tax attributable to parent company 
owners adjusted for any amortisation or reversal of acquired surplus and deficit 
values, respectively, is stated in the consolidated income statement as ‘Share of 
profits of associates and joint ventures’. Dividends received from an associate or 

joint venture reduce the book value of the investment. Unrealised gains arising as 
a consequence of transactions with associates and joint ventures are eliminated 
in relation to the owned proportion of equity.
When the Group’s share of the recognised losses of an associate and joint venture 
exceeds the book value of the investments stated in the consolidated accounts, 
the value of the investments is written down to zero. Losses are also offset 
against unsecured long-term financial balances that, in financial terms, comprise 
part of the owning company’s net investment in the associate and joint venture. 
Any further losses are not recognised unless the Group has provided guarantees 
to cover losses incurred by the associate or joint venture. The equity method is 
applied until such time as the significant influence no longer exists or the jointly 
owned company ceases to be jointly owned.

Foreign currency 

Transactions denominated in foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at 
the exchange rates prevailing on the transaction dates. Monetary assets and 
liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currency at the 
exchange rate prevailing on the balance sheet date. Exchange differences arising 
on such translations are stated in the income statement. Non-monetary assets 
and liabilities that are stated at historical cost are translated at the exchange rate 
prevailing on the transaction date.

Financial statements of foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations, including goodwill and other 
consolidated surplus and deficit values, are translated in the consolidated 
accounts, from the foreign operation’s functional currency, to the Group’s 
reporting currency (Swedish kronor) at the balance sheet date rate. The income 
and expenses of foreign operations are translated into Swedish kronor at an 
average rate that is an approximation of the exchange rates prevailing at the date 
of each transaction. Differences arising during the currency translation of foreign 
operations and the related effects of hedging net investments are recognised in 
other comprehensive income and are accumulated in a separate component of 
equity called the translation reserve. In the disposal of a foreign operation, the 
accumulated translation differences attributable to the business are realised, 
less any currency hedging, in the consolidated income statement. 

Companies operating on behalf of the parent company 
The parent company’s business is largely conducted through companies 
operating on its behalf: Holmen Paper AB, Iggesund Paperboard AB, 
Holmen Timber AB, Holmen Skog AB and Holmen Energi AB.
The parent company is liable for all commitments entered into by these 
 companies. All income, expenses, assets and liabilities, which arise in the 
 operations conducted by the companies, are recognised in Holmen AB’s accounts, 
except for the majority of investments made as well as some sales of forest 
assets, which are instead recognised in some of the Group’s subsidiaries. 

Income 
The Group’s sales mostly relate to goods sold to customers, which is specified 
in the tables in Note 2. The services provided are limited and essentially relate to 
silviculture services. Holmen acts almost exclusively as principal and the sales 
transactions are based on agreements. For Holmen, the vast majority of contracts 
are separate undertakings and comprise one undertaking per contract. Holmen’s 
guarantees in connection with sales should not be regarded as separable and are 
therefore recognised in accordance with IAS 37.
The transaction price is the price of the goods or service. Variable  consideration 
mainly occurs in the form of rights of return, or volume or cash discounts. All returns 
relating to defective goods are recognised as they arise. Volume discounts 
give customers a discounted price provided that a certain amount of goods are 
 purchased over a period. A cash discount entitles customers to a lower price if 
payment is made by a certain date. Discounts are recognised as a reduction in 
net sales. 
The income item is recognised when Holmen fulfils its commitment by transferring 
control of the pledged goods and, where applicable, services to the customer. 
The date of transfer of control, and the transfer of risk, is critical to when an 
income item is recognised. The transfer of risk differs depending on the shipping 
terms applied. The sale of energy differs from other sales as supply takes place in 
conjunction with generation, when it is also recognised as revenue. 
Payment terms vary from market to market and Holmen usually follows applicable 
practice on the respective market. See Note 1 Accounting Policies and Note 16 
Operating Receivables for management of credit losses.

Other operating income
Income from activities not forming part of the company’s main business is stated 
as other operating income. This item mainly comprises sales of by-products, 

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  53

GroupNote 1Notesrenewable energy certificates, rent and land lease income, emission allowances, 
insurance compensation and gains/losses on sales of non-current assets.

Renewable energy certificates
Certificates are issued in relation to production of renewable energy according 
to a quota system introduced in order to promote electricity generation using 
renewable sources of energy. Income from allocated certificates is recognised 
as other operating income in the same period in which generation occurs. 
Certificates sold on forward contracts are measured at their net realisable value. 
Unsold certificates are measured at the lower of cost and estimated fair value.

State grants
State grants are recognised in the balance sheet as accrued income when it is 
reasonably certain that the grant will be received and that the Group will satisfy 
the conditions associated with the grant. State grants linked to a non-current 
asset reduce the asset’s recognised cost. State grants, such as road grants, 
intended to cover costs are recognised as other operating income. Grants are 
distributed systematically in the income statement in the same way and over the 
same periods as the costs the grants are intended to cover.

Finance income and costs
Finance income and costs consist of interest income and interest expense, 
dividend income and revaluations of financial instruments valued at fair value, 
as well as unrealised and realised currency gains and losses.
Interest income on receivables and interest expense on liabilities are calculated 
by using the effective interest method. Interest expense includes transaction 
costs for loans, which have been distributed over the duration of the loan; this 
also applies to any difference between the funds received and the repayment 
amount. Dividend income is recognised when the dividend is established and the 
right to receive payment is judged to be certain. 
Interest expense usually impacts earnings for the period to which it is attributable. 
Borrowing costs attributable to the purchase, construction or production of 
qualifying assets are capitalised in the consolidated accounts as part of the 
asset’s cost. A qualifying asset is an asset that takes a substantial period of time 
to get ready for its intended use and that is relevant for the Group in connection 
with major investment projects. 

Taxes
Income taxes comprise current tax and deferred tax. Income taxes are recognised 
in the income statement except when underlying transactions are recognised in 
other comprehensive income or directly in equity, in which case the associated 
tax effect is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. 
 Current tax is the tax to be paid or received for the year in question, using the tax 
rates that have been decided on, or to all intents and purposes have been decided 
on at the balance sheet date. This also includes any adjustment to current tax 
attributable to previous periods. Deferred tax is calculated using the balance sheet 
method on the basis of temporary differences between book values and values 
for tax purposes of assets and liabilities, applying the tax rates and rules that have 
been approved or announced at the balance sheet date. In the parent company’s 
accounts, untaxed reserves are recognised inclusive of deferred tax liability. 
Deferred tax assets in respect of tax-deductible temporary differences and 
loss carry-forwards are recognised only to the extent that it is likely they will 
be utilised and entail lower tax payments in the future. Deferred tax assets and 
deferred tax liabilities in the same country are recognised net to the extent that 
a right of set-off applies.

Earnings per share 
The calculation of earnings per share (EPS) is based on the Group’s profit for 
the year attributable to the parent company’s owners and the weighted average 
number of shares outstanding during the year. In calculating diluted EPS, the 
earnings and the average number of shares are adjusted to take account of the 
effects of any potential ordinary shares having a diluting effect.

Financial instruments
Financial instruments are measured and recognised according to IAS 9.

Recognition in and derecognition from the balance sheet
A financial asset or liability is stated in the balance sheet when the company 
becomes a party in accordance with the contractual conditions of the instrument. 
A financial asset is removed from the balance sheet when the rights referred to 
in the contract have been realised or mature, or when the company no longer 
has control over them. A financial liability is removed from the balance sheet 
when the undertaking in the contract is performed or expires in some other way. 
Spot transactions are stated in accordance with the trade date principle. Trade 
receivables are recognised in the balance sheet when an invoice has been sent. 
Liabilities are recognised when the counterparty has provided a product or service 

54 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

and there is a contractual obligation to pay, even if an invoice has not yet been 
received. A financial asset and a financial liability are only offset and recognised 
at a net amount where a legal right to offset the amounts exists and there is an 
intention to settle the items at a net amount or simultaneously realise the asset 
and settle the liability. Financial assets, excluding shares, and financial liabilities 
have been classified as current if the amounts are expected to be recovered or 
paid within 12 months of the balance sheet date. Shares have been classified as 
non-current if they are intended to be held in the operation permanently.

Classification and measurement of financial instruments 
Financial instruments are classified and measured based on the company’s 
business model and the nature of contractual cash flows. See Note 14 for the 
company’s classifications of financial instruments.
Financial assets - are measured initially at fair value less any transaction costs. 
Normally, the assets are measured on a current basis at amortised cost using 
the effective interest method. In those cases where funds issued fall short of the 
repayment amount, the difference is allocated over the duration of the loan using 
the effective interest method. Derivatives are recognised on an ongoing basis at 
fair value. Changes in the value of derivatives that are not hedged are recognised 
in profit/loss. 
Financial liabilities - are measured initially at the value of funds received after 
deduction of any transaction costs. Normally, the liabilities are measured on 
a current basis at amortised cost using the effective interest method. In those 
cases where funds received fall short of the repayment amount, the difference 
is allocated over the duration of the loan using the effective interest method. 
Derivatives are recognised on an ongoing basis at fair value. Changes in the 
value of derivatives that are not hedged are recognised in profit/loss.
Impairment of financial assets - For financial assets for which there is an indica-
tion that the entire book value cannot be recovered, an individual assessment of 
the respective instrument is made. Missed payments from counterparties usually 
constitute such an indication. Any impairment is recognised based on an indivi-
dual estimate. For financial instruments for which there are no indications of low 
credit quality, a provision is made for credit losses based on historical outcomes. 
Hedge accounting - All derivatives, such as forward foreign exchange contracts, 
electricity derivatives and interest rate swaps, are measured at fair value and 
recognised in the balance sheet. Essentially all derivatives are held for hedging 
purposes. The effective portion of changes in value from cash flow hedges is 
recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity until such 
time as the hedged item influences the income statement, when the accumulated 
changes in value are transferred from equity via other comprehensive income to 
the income statement to meet and match the hedged transaction. In the hedging 
of investments, the cost of the hedged item is instead adjusted when it occurs. 
The ineffective portion of hedges is recognised directly in the income statement. 
Interest rate swaps are used as a cash flow hedge for interest rates. Changes 
in the value of hedges relating to net investments in foreign businesses are 
recognised in other comprehensive income for the Group. Accumulated changes 
in value are recognised as a component in the Group’s equity until the business 
is disposed of, at which point the accumulated changes in value are recognised 
in the income statement. In the parent company, changes in value are recognised 
in the income statement, as hedge accounting is not applied. Holmen’s cash 
flow hedges mainly relate to the hedging of sales in foreign currency, future 
interest payments, the purchase of electricity and purchases in foreign currency 
in conjunction with investments. Hedging instruments comprise forward foreign 
exchange contracts, forward electricity contracts and interest rate swaps. The 
hedged items comprise forecasts of future sales, interest payments, electricity 
purchases and capital expenditures. The hedge ratio is set on an ongoing basis by 
comparing hedged amounts with actual forecasts. For hedging of net investments 
in foreign operations, the book value of the net investment is a hedged item and 
the hedge ratio is set by comparing the hedged amounts with the net investment. 
Any inefficiency is based on an estimate of the hedge ratio. The Group’s risk 
management of financial instruments is described on pages 42–43.

Forest assets
The Group’s forest assets are recognised at fair value based on the  transaction 
prices for forest properties in those areas where the Group has forest land. Fair 
value measurement is based on measurement level 3. The total value of the 
 forest assets is allocated across growing trees, which are recognised as a bio-
logical asset, and forest land. How much of the value is allocated to the  biological 
assets is established by calculating the present value of expected cash flows, 
less selling costs but before tax, from harvesting those trees currently growing. 
Calculation of present value uses a discount rate before tax calculated on the 
basis of forest property transactions. The value of the forest land is calculated 
as the difference between the total value of the forest assets and the  biological 
assets. Changes in the fair value of biological assets are recognised in profit/loss. 
Changes in the fair value of forest land are recognised in other  comprehensive 
income and accumulated in a separate component of equity called the revaluation 

GroupNote 1Notessurplus. If the fair value of forest land were to be less than cost, the difference 
would be recognised in profit/loss as an impairment loss. 

Recognition in the parent company
In the parent company, forest assets are recognised in accordance with RFR 2. 
This means that they are classified as non-current assets and recognised at cost 
adjusted for revaluations taking into account the need, if any, for impairment 
in value.

Non-current intangible assets 
Non-current intangible assets such as patents, licences and IT systems are 
 recognised at cost after deduction of accumulated amortisation and any impai-
rment losses. The Group’s non-current intangible assets are amortised over 
 periods of between 5 and 20 years, except for goodwill. Any goodwill is allotted 
to cash-generating units. Both goodwill and other non-current intangible assets 
are tested for impairment annually. Any impairment losses may be reversed via 
exceptions from goodwill. The Group does not currently recognise any goodwill. 
Non-current intangible assets in the parent company are amortised over five years. 
Goodwill represents the difference between the cost of business combinations 
and the fair value of the acquired assets, assumed liabilities and contingent 
liabilities. Goodwill is valued at cost less any accumulated impairment losses. 
Goodwill arising in connection with the acquisition of associates is included in 
the book value of the participating interest in such companies. 
Research costs are expensed when they are incurred. Development costs 
are only capitalised in the case of major projects to the extent that their future 
financial benefits can be reliably assessed. The recognised value includes all 
directly attributable expenses, for example in connection with materials and 
services, employee benefits, registration of a legal right, amortisation of patents 
and licences and borrowing costs in accordance with IAS 23. Other development 
expenditure is recognised in the income statement as costs when incurred. 
Development expenditures recognised in the balance sheet are stated at cost 
less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses.

Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost after deduction of  accumulated 
depreciation and any impairment losses. Property, plant and equipment that 
 consist of parts with different useful lives are treated as separate components 
of property, plant and equipment. Additional expenditure is capitalised only if it is 
estimated to generate financial benefits for the company. The key factor deter-
mining whether or not additional expenditure is capitalised is if it relates to the 
replacement of identified components or parts thereof, in which case the expendi-
ture is capitalised. The cost is also capitalised in cases where a new component 
is created. Any undepreciated book values for replaced components or parts of 
components are retired and expensed in connection with the replacement. 
The book value of an item of property, plant or equipment is removed from the 
balance sheet in connection with retirement or disposal of the asset or when no 
future financial benefits can be expected from the use of the asset. The gain or 
loss arising on the retirement or disposal of an asset consists of the difference 
between any selling price and the book value of the asset, less any direct selling 
costs. Gains and losses are recognised in the accounts as other operating 
income/costs. 
An asset is classified as being held for sale if it is available for immediate sale 
in its present condition and based on normal terms, and it is highly likely that a 
sale will take place. Such assets are recognised on a separate line as a current 
asset in the balance sheet. When an asset is classified as holdings for sale, it is 
recognised at the lower of book value and fair value, less selling costs.
Depreciation according to plan is based on original acquisition cost less any 
impairment losses. Depreciation takes place on a straight-line basis over the 
estimated useful life of the asset. Land is not depreciated. 

The following useful lives (years) are used:
Machinery for hydro power production 
Administrative and warehouse buildings, residential properties 
Production buildings, land installations, and machinery  
for sawmills, pulp, paper and paperboard production 
Other machinery 
Forest roads 
Equipment 

10–40
10–33

10–20
10
20
4–10

cash flow. The discount rate applied takes account of the risk-free rate and the 
risk associated with the asset. An impairment loss consists of the amount by 
which the recoverable amount falls short of the book value. An impairment loss is 
reversed if there has been any positive change in the circumstances upon which 
the determination of the recoverable amount is based. A reversal may be made 
up to, but not exceeding, the book value that would have been recognised, less 
depreciation, if there had been no impairment. 
Borrowing costs attributable to the purchase or construction of qualifying assets 
are to be capitalised in the consolidated accounts as part of the asset’s cost. 
A qualifying asset is an asset that takes a substantial period of time to get ready 
for its intended use and that is relevant for the Group in connection with major 
investment projects. 

Leases

Policies applied from 1 January 2019
When entering an agreement an assessment is made as to whether the  agreement 
is, or contains, a lease. An agreement is, or contains, a lease if the agreement 
transfers the right for a set period to control the use of an identified asset in 
exchange for compensation. The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and 
associated liability upon entering into a lease. Such liabilities are initially  valued 
at the present value of the remaining lease payments for the estimated lease 
period. Lease payments are discounted at the Group’s marginal borrowing rate, 
which in addition to the Group’s credit risk reflects the agreement’s lease period 
and currency. Right-of-use assets are initially valued at the value of the  liability 
plus lease payments paid upon or before the start date, plus any initial direct 
 payments. Such right-of-use asset is depreciated/amortised on a straight-line 
basis over the term of the lease.
The term of the lease comprises the non-cancellable period plus additional 
 periods in the agreement if it is deemed at the start date reasonably certain that 
these will be used.
No right-of-use asset or lease liability is recognised for leases with a term of 
12 months of less or with underlying assets of low value. Lease payments for such 
leases are recognised as a cost on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. 

Policies applied up until 31 December 2018
In the consolidated accounts, leases were classified as finance leases or operat-
ing leases. The leasing of non-current assets for which the Group was sub-
stantially exposed to the same risks and benefits as if the asset were directly 
owned was classified as finance leases. The leasing of assets over which the 
lessor  substantially retained ownership was classified as operating leases. 
Costs  relating to operating leases were recognised in profit/loss for the year on 
a straight-line basis spread over the term of the lease.  Variable charges were 
expensed in the periods in which they were incurred. Within the Group, all leases 
were classified as operating leases.

Parent company
The new policies on leases, in accordance with IFRS 16, that have started being 
applied by the Group are not applied by the parent company. The parent company 
applies an exception option in RFR 2 with the result that the parent company 
 recognises existing leases in the same way as in previous years.

Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and production cost after deduction 
for necessary obsolescence, or net realisable value. The cost of inventories 
is calculated by using the first in, first out method (FIFO). The net realisable 
value is the estimated selling price in operating activities after deduction of 
the estimated costs of completion and affecting the sale. The cost of finished 
products manufactured by the company comprises direct production costs and 
a reasonable share of indirect costs.
Purchased felling rights are stated as inventories. They have been acquired with 
a view to securing Holmen’s raw material requirements through harvesting. 
No measurable biological change occurs from the acquisition date.
Emission allowances received are initially recognised at market price when 
allotted among inventories and as deferred income. During the year the allocation 
is recognised as income at the same time as an interim liability, corresponding 
to emissions made, is expensed. Unsold rights are measured at the lower of cost 
and fair value. Certificates received for renewable energy are initially recognised 
at market price when allotted among inventories and as deferred income. Unsold 
certificates are measured at the lower of cost and fair value. Recognition takes 
place, in line with production, as inventories or accrued income.

If there is any indication that the book value is too high, an analysis is made in 
which the recoverable value of single or inherently related assets is determined 
at the higher of the net realisable value and the value in use. The net realisable 
value is the estimated selling price after deduction of the estimated cost of 
selling the asset. The value in use is measured as expected future discounted 

Employee benefits 

Pension costs and pension obligations
Obligations to pay premiums to defined contribution plans are recognised as a 
cost in the income statement as and when they are earned.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  55

GroupNote 1NotesNote 1

The Group’s net obligation regarding defined benefit plans is calculated sepa-
rately for each plan by estimating future benefits earned by employees through 
their employment in both current and previous periods. This benefit is discounted 
to present value and unrecognised costs relating to employment in previous 
 periods and the fair value of any plan assets are deducted. The discount rate is 
the interest rate at the balance sheet date for a high-quality corporate bond with 
a duration corresponding to the Group’s pension obligations. If there is no active 
market for such corporate bonds, the market interest rate for government bonds 
with a corresponding duration is used instead. The calculation is performed by 
a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method for the portion of the 
pension obligations that is defined benefit. 
Establishment of the obligation’s present value and the fair value of plan assets 
may give rise to actuarial gains and losses. These arise either through the actual 
outcome deviating from previously made assumptions or through changes in 
assumptions. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive 
income. 
If the benefits provided by a plan are improved, the proportion of the improvement 
in the benefit that is attributable to the employees’ employment during earlier 
periods is recognised as a cost in the income statement and is distributed on a 
straight-line basis over the average period until the benefits have been fully earned. 
If the benefit has been earned in full, a cost is recognised directly in the income 
statement. If any changes occur to a defined benefit plan, these are recognised 
when the change to the plan occurs. If the change occurs in conjunction with 
restructuring, this is recognised when the company recognises the associated 
restructuring costs. The changes are recognised directly in profit/loss for the year. 
When the calculation leads to an asset for the Group being limited, the book 
value of the asset is limited to the lower of the plan surplus and the asset 
limitation calculated using the discount rate. The limitation of assets consists 
of the present value of future economic benefits in the form of reduced future 
costs or cash reimbursement. Any minimum funding requirements are taken into 
account in calculating the present value of future reimbursements or receipts. 
The interest expense on defined benefit obligations is recognised in profit/loss 
for the year under financial items. This is calculated as the net total of the upward 
adjustment of interest on the pension obligation and expected income on plan 
assets calculated according to the same interest factor (discount rate). Other 
components are recognised in operating profit/loss. The revaluation effects 
 consist of actuarial gains and losses and the difference between the actual return 
on plan assets and the amount included in net interest. Revaluation effects are 
recognised in other comprehensive income. 
Payroll tax constitutes part of the actuarial assumptions and is therefore recognised 
as part of net obligations. Policyholder tax is recognised as it is incurred in profit/
loss for the period to which the tax relates and is consequently not included in the 
calculation of liabilities. In the case of funded plans, this tax is levied on the return 
on plan assets and is recognised in other comprehensive income. In the case of 
unfunded plans or partially unfunded plans, this tax is levied on profit for the year.
In the parent company’s accounts, different grounds are used for computation 
of defined benefit pension plans from those referred to in IAS 19. The parent 
company complies with the provisions of the Swedish Pension Obligations 
Vesting Act and the Swedish Financial Supervisory Authority’s regulations, 
because this is a condition for the right to make deductions for tax purposes. 
The main differences in relation to the rules in IAS 19 relate to how the discount 
rate of interest is established, the calculation of the defined benefit obligation 
on the basis of the current pay level without any assumption regarding pay 
increments in the future, and the recognition of all actuarial gains and losses 
in the income statement when they arise.
When there is a difference between how the pension cost is arrived at in 
the legal entity and in the Group, a provision or a receivable is recognised in 
the consolidated accounts in respect of payroll tax based on this difference. 
The present value of the provision or receivable is not calculated.

Share-based payments
The share savings programme is recognised in accordance with IFRS 2 Share-
based Payments and is paid through equity instruments. Recognition of share-
based payment programmes paid through equity instruments entails the fair 
value of the instrument at the dividend date being recognised in the income 
statement as a cost over the vesting period, with a corresponding adjustment of 
equity. At the end of each vesting period, an estimate is made of the expected 
number of allocated shares and the effect of any change in previous estimates 
are recognised in the income statement with a corresponding adjustment of 
equity. In addition, a provision is made for estimated social security costs relating 
to the share programme. 
Estimates are based on the value of the shares at the allocation date, which is 
defined as the period when the agreement was concluded between the parties. 
The average share price during this period was used as the basis for the valua-
tion of the shares at the allocation date.

56 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Termination benefits
Termination benefits in connection with the termination of employment  contracts 
are recognised in the accounts if it is shown that the Group has an  obligation, 
without any reasonable possibility of withdrawing, as a result of a formal, detailed 
plan to terminate an employment contract before the normal date. When  benefits 
are paid in the form of an offer to encourage voluntary redundancy, a cost is recog-
nised if it is likely that the offer will be accepted and the number of  employees 
who will accept the offer can be reliably estimated. 

Short-term benefits
Short-term benefits to employees are calculated without being discounted and 
are recognised as a cost when the related services are provided. 

Equity
Consolidated equity comprises share capital, other contributed capital,  translation, 
hedge and revaluation surpluses, and retained earnings, including profit/loss for 
the year. Other contributed capital refers to premiums paid in  conjunction with 
share issues. The translation reserve consists of all exchange differences that 
arise in the translation of foreign operations’ financial statements that are  prepared 
in a currency other than Swedish kronor. It also includes exchange  differences 
 arising in connection with the revaluation of liabilities and  derivatives that are 
classified as instruments for hedging a net investment in a foreign  operation, 
including tax. The hedge reserve comprises the effective proportion of the 
 accumulated net change in the fair value of a cash flow hedging  instrument 
attributable to underlying transactions that have not yet occurred, including tax. 
The revaluation  surplus comprises changes in value attributable to forest land. 
Retained earnings comprise all other parts of equity, including profit/loss for 
the year. 
Holdings of shares bought back are stated as a reduction in retained earnings. 
Acquisitions of the company’s own shares are stated as a deduction, and proceeds 
from the disposal of the company’s own shares are stated as an increase. 
Transaction costs are charged directly to retained earnings.
The parent company’s equity comprises share capital, statutory reserves, 
revaluation reserves, retained earnings and profit/loss for the year. The parent 
company’s statutory reserve consists of previous compulsory provisions to the 
statutory reserve plus amounts added to the share premium reserve before 
1 January 2006. The parent company’s revaluation reserve contains amounts 
set aside in connection with the revaluation of property, plant and equipment 
or non-current financial assets. Retained earnings comprise all other parts of 
equity, such as hedge reserves and transactions as a result of share buy-backs. 
The parent company applies the same accounting policies as the Group for these 
items, see above.

Provisions
A provision is recognised in the balance sheet when the Group has a legal or 
informal commitment as a consequence of a past event and it is likely there will 
be an outflow of financial resources to settle the commitment and a reliable esti-
mate of the amount can be made. A provision to cover restructuring is recognised 
once the Group has established a detailed and formal restructuring plan and the 
restructuring process has either begun or been publicly announced. 
Provisions are made for environmental measures that relate to earlier activities 
when contamination arises or is discovered, it is likely that a payment obligation 
will arise, and the amount can be estimated reliably.

Contingent liabilities 
A contingent liability is recognised when there is a potential commitment that 
originates from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by 
one or more uncertain future events, or when there is a commitment that is 
not recognised as a liability or provision because it is unlikely that an outflow 
of resources will be required.

Group contributions and shareholder contributions
Group contributions are recognised in the parent company in accordance with 
RFR 2’s alternative rule, i.e. Group contributions paid or received are recognised 
as appropriations. 
Shareholder contributions are recognised as an increase in the item ‘ Investments 
in Group companies’. In addition, a review is conducted as to whether an impair-
ment loss on the value of the shares is necessary. This review complies with 
standard rules on the valuation of this asset item. Shareholder contributions 
received are recognised directly in non-restricted equity.

Other 
The figures presented are rounded off to the nearest whole number or  equivalent. 
The absence of a value is indicated by a dash (-).

GroupNote 1NotesNote 2. Operating segment reporting

2019
Net sales

Forest

Paperboard

Paper

Wood  
Products

Renewable 
Energy

Group-wide 
and other

Eliminations

Total Group

  External 
  Internal
Other operating income
Operating costs
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan
Impairment losses
Change in value of biological assets
Share of profits of associates
Operating profit

2 913
3 372
191
-5 747
-45
-
9 566
-
10 250

6 229
-
839
-6 072
-562
-
-
-
435

5 757
-
185
-5 051
-382
-
-
-
509

Operating profit/loss excluding items affecting 
comparability*

1 172

435

509

Operating margin excluding items affecting 
comparability, %
Return on capital employed, excluding items 
affecting comparability, %

Operating assets
Operating liabilities
Net deferred tax
Capital employed

Acquisition of non-current assets

External net sales by market

Sweden
Germany
UK
Italy
France
Poland
Rest of Europe
Asia
Rest of the world

Total

19

8

43 127
-1 719
-8 690
32 718

77

2 909
-
-
-
-
-
5
-
-
2 913

7

8

7 403
-880
-935
5 589

421

79
1 356
872
302
424
351
1 286
941
618
6 229

9

24

3 007
-741
-363
1 903

187

280
883
669
634
486
367
1 421
658
359
5 757

1 695
-
351
-1 887
-97
-
-
1
62

62

4

6

1 232
-193
-39
1 000

162

450
4
418
3
0
0
339
166
314
1 695

367
11
102
-118
-26
-109
-
0
227

-
-
224
-562
-29
-
-
-
-368

336

-168

89

11

3 521
-127
-335
3 058

203

367
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
367

-

-

546
-982
64
-372

21

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-3 384
-521
3 905
-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-

-445
445
-
-

-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

16 959
-
1 370
-15 531
-1 141
-109
9 566
0
11 115

2 345

14

9

58 390
-4 196
-10 298
43 895

1 071

4 084
2 244
1 958
938
910
719
3 050
1 765
1 291
16 959

*Items affecting comparability refer to the revaluation of biological assets within Forest (SEK 9 079 million), an impairment loss of an associate within Renewable Energy 
(SEK -109 million) and increased provisions for environmental restoration (SEK -200 million), recognised centrally within the Group. 

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  57

GroupNote 2NotesNote 2. Operating segment reporting, cont.

Forest

Paperboard

Paper

Wood  
Products

Renewable 
Energy

Group-wide 
and other

Eliminations

Total Group

2018
Net sales
  External 
  Internal
Other operating income
Operating costs
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan
Impairment losses
Change in value of biological assets
Share of profits of associates
Operating profit/loss

Operating profit/loss excluding items affecting 
comparability*

Operating margin excluding items affecting 
comparability, %
Return on capital employed, excluding items 
affecting comparability, %

Operating assets
Operating liabilities
Net deferred tax
Capital employed

20

8

20 313
-1 520
-3 963
14 830

12

12

7 324
-934
-1 074
5 316

Acquisition of non-current assets

357

471

Net sales by market

Sweden
Germany
UK
Italy
France
Poland
Rest of Europe
Asia
Rest of the world

Total

2 598
-
-
-
-
-
35
-
-
2 633

77
1 175
818
344
409
229
1 112
1 114
509
5 785

2 633
3 311
251
-5 404
-31
-
425
-
1 185

5 785
-
770
-5 430
-507
-25
-
-
595

5 571
-
184
-5 090
-336
-
-
-
329

1 747
-
305
-1 716
-92
-
-
1
246

319
-
28
-132
-24
-
-
-10
181

-
-
219
-350
-22
-
-
-
-154

1 185

689

329

246

181

-154

6

15

3 235
-735
-428
2 072

173

304
813
611
615
426
348
1 680
537
236
5 571

14

27

1 176
-197
-52
927

76

467
6
439
3
0
8
333
218
273
1 747

57

6

3 500
-114
-334
3 052

22

319
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
319

-

-

1 045
-995
13
64

42

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-3 311
-473
3 784
-
-
-
-
-

-

-

-

-461
461
-
-

-

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

16 055
-
1 284
-14 337
-1 012
-25
425
-9
2 382

2 476

15

10

36 132
-4 033
-5 838
26 261

1 140

3 764
1 994
1 867
962
835
585
3 161
1 868
1 018
16 055

*Items affecting comparability refer to restructuring costs in the Paperboard business area (SEK -94 million). 

58 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

GroupNote 2NotesNon-current assets per country
Sweden
UK
Other
Total

Net sales by market
Sweden
Germany
UK
Italy
France
Poland
Rest of Europe
Asia
Rest of the world
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

50 532
1 587
5
52 124

27 674
1 604
6
29 284

13 806
-
-
13 806

13 786
-
-
13 786

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

4 084
2 244
1 958
938
910
719
3 050
1 765
1 291
16 959

3 445
1 994
1 867
962
835
585
3 161
1 868
1 337
16 055

4 045
1 849
1 224
854
758
527
2 184
1 714
1 847
15 004

3 423
1 702
1 183
884
673
474
2 745
1 713
1 587
14 384

Income from external customers is allocated to individual countries according to 
the country in which the customer is based.

Net sales by product area
Consumer paperboard
Pulp
Book and magazine paper
Newsprint
Wood products, pine
Wood products, spruce
Wood
Electricity
Other
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

5 969
260
5 058
699
904
789
2 913
350
17
16 959

5 607
179
5 053
517
989
758
2 633
319
0
16 055

3 596
369
4 976
699
904
789
2 909
350
411
15 004

3 496
329
4 959
517
989
758
2 598
319
419
14 384

Sales of consumer paperboard and pulp are made within the Paperboard 
business area, while book and magazine paper and newsprint are attributable 
to the Paper business area. Spruce and pine products are sold within the Wood 
Products business area. Wood is sold by the Forest business area and electricity 
by the Renewable Energy business area. 
The Forest business area manages the Group’s forests, which cover just over 
one million hectares. Annual wood harvested in company forests is normally 
3 million m3sub. The Renewable Energy business area is responsible for the 
Group’s hydro power and wind power assets. Generation in a normal year 
amounts to 1.2 TWh of electricity. The business areas are also responsible for 
the Group’s supply of wood and electricity in Sweden.
The Paperboard business area produces paperboard for consumer packaging 
for the premium segment at one Swedish and one UK mill. The Paper business 
area produces paper for books, magazines and advertising at two Swedish mills. 
The Wood Products business area produces wood products for use in joinery and 
construction at three sawmills, whose by-products are used at the Group’s paper 
and paperboard mills. In 2019, the Group produced 0.5 million tonnes of paper-
board, 1.0 million tonnes of paper and 0.9 million m3 of wood products.
These business areas are responsible for managing the operating assets and 
 liabilities, which together with the net amount of deferred tax assets and tax 
 liabilities constitutes their capital employed. Group management monitors the 
business at operating profit level, and in terms of how earnings relate to  capital 
employed. Capital employed in each segment includes all assets and liabilities 
used by the business area such as non-current assets, inventories and operat-
ing receivables and operating liabilities, and the net amount of tax assets and tax 
liabilities. Financing and tax issues are managed at Group level. Consequently, 
financial assets and liabilities, including pension liabilities, and current tax assets 
and tax liabilities, are not allocated to the business areas.
Intra-Group sales between segments are founded on an internal market-based 
price. The ‘Group-wide and other’ segment comprises Group staffs and Group-
wide functions that are not allocated to other segments.

Notes 2–3

Note 3. Other operating income

Sales of by-products
Certificates, renewable energy
Emission allowances
Sales of non-current assets
Rent and land lease income
Silviculture contracts
Other
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

371
510
86
15
54
70
265
1 370

2018

335
479
41
28
39
63
300
1 284

2019

2018

272
31
87
7
51
70
187
706

174
64
40
9
37
63
241
628

Of the sales of by-products in the Group, SEK 111 million (41) relates to rejects 
from production, SEK 132 million (130) to sawdust, bark, chips etc., and 
SEK 127 million (164) to external sales of energy.
Income from renewable energy certificates received from the production of 
renewable energy at the Group’s mills amounted to SEK 510 million (479). 
The Group has been allotted emission allowances that have been used partly 
within its own production. The surplus resulted in a gain of SEK 86 million (41).

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  59

GroupNotesNote 4

Note 4.  Employees, personnel costs and remuneration to senior management

Wages, salaries and social security costs
Wages, salaries and other remuneration
Social security costs

Group

2019

1 625
633

2018

1 609
638

Parent company
2018

2019

1 300
543

1 297
584

AGM’s guidelines for determining salaries and other 
remuneration for senior management 
The 2019 AGM decided on the following guidelines for determining the salaries 
and other remuneration of the CEO and other senior management, namely the 
heads of the business areas and heads of Group staffs who report directly to the 
CEO. The guidelines apply to agreements entered into after the AGM’s resolution.

Salary and other benefits
The remuneration of the CEO and the senior management shall consist of a 
fixed market-based salary. Other benefits, mainly car and accommodation, 
shall, insofar as they are provided, represent a limited part of the remuneration. 
No variable remuneration shall be paid other than possible share-related 
incentive programmes determined by the AGM.

Pension
The retirement age is normally 65 years. Pension benefits are based on defined 
contributions and comply with the ITP plan. Additional defined-contribution 
 pension solutions may occur. 

Notice and severance pay
The period of notice is six months, regardless of whether notice is given by the 
company or the member of senior management. In the event of notice being 
given by the company, severance pay may be paid corresponding to no more 
than 18 months’ salary.

Remuneration committee
A remuneration committee appointed from among the members of the Board 
shall handle matters pertaining to the CEO’s salary and other conditions of 
employment and submit proposals on such issues to the Board for  decision. 
Detailed principles for determining the salaries, pension rights and other 
remune ration for senior management shall be laid down in a pay policy adopted 
by the remuneration committee.

Deviations in individual cases
The Board shall be entitled to depart from these guidelines in individual cases 
should special reasons exist. In the event of such a deviation, information thereon 
and the reasons therefor shall be submitted to the next AGM.

Share savings programme
The 2016 AGM decided on a targeted share savings programme for around 
40 key individuals in the Group. Participation in the programme required the 
 relevant employees to have invested in Holmen shares (known as ‘savings 
shares’). For each savings share invested, half a matching share was assigned 
after the expiry of the vesting period in May 2019. Participants were also allo-
cated performance shares. As the performance condition linked to the Group’s 
return on capital employed was achieved in full, the maximum number of per-
formance shares were allocated. In total, 168 797 shares were allocated free  
of charge. The total cost of the programme was SEK 30 million, of which  
SEK 3 million was recognised in 2019.
The 2019 AGM approved a new targeted share savings programme for key 
 individuals in the Group. The purpose of the programme is to strengthen the 
interests between the owners and the management of the company and to 
 create long-term commitment to Holmen. 
Participation in the programme required the relevant employees to have person-
ally invested in Holmen shares (known as ‘savings shares’) during the period 9 
May to 31 May 2019. For each savings share invested, half a matching share 
will be allocated after the expiry of the vesting period provided that Holmen’s 
total shareholder return is positive over the duration of the programme. In addi-
tion, performance shares may be allocated, depending on the level of the Group’s 
return on capital employed. The maximum number of performance shares var-
ies depending on the participant’s position and amounts to 3–6 shares per sav-
ings share. The assignment of matching and performance shares requires par-
ticipants to have been full-time employees within the Holmen Group and to 
have held the savings shares for the entire vesting period. The vesting period 
runs from 31 May 2019 up to and including the date of publication of Holmen’s 
interim report for the first quarter of 2022. 51 people are participating in the pro-
gramme and the maximum number of shares that can be allocated is calculated 
at 160 000. Total costs for the programme are estimated at SEK 11 million. Costs 
corresponding to SEK 4 million have been recognised for 2019.

60 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Remuneration of Board and senior management

Board of Directors
A fixed Board fee shall be paid to the members of the Board elected by the 
AGM. The CEO, however, does not receive any Board fee. For 2019, fees to the 
Board amounted to SEK 3 195 000 (3 195 000). The chairman received a fee of 
SEK 710 000 (710 000), and each of the other seven (seven) members received 
SEK 355 000 (355 000).

Senior management
Salary and other benefits for the CEO in 2019 amounted to SEK 16 404 506 
(9 052 744), of which SEK 7 341 506 relates to the value of shares allocated 
under the 2016 share savings programme. No variable remuneration was 
paid besides the allocation under the share savings programme. The total 
pension cost for the CEO, calculated in accordance with IAS 19, amounted 
to SEK 5 193 543 (4 992 483). Recognised wages and salaries for the share 
savings programmes for the CEO amounted to SEK 809 752 (1 581 019). 
In 2019, the salaries and other benefits of other senior management, i.e. the heads 
of the five (four) business areas and the heads of the five (five) Group staffs and the 
head of international affairs, who report directly to the CEO, totalled SEK 37 499 766 
(22 211 926) in 2019, of which SEK 10 964 132 relates to the value of shares allo-
cated under the 2016 share savings programme. No variable remuneration was paid 
besides the allocation under the share savings programme. The total pension cost 
for this group, calculated in accordance with IAS 19, amounted to SEK 11 566 102 
(10 160 508) in 2019. Recognised wages and salaries for the share savings pro-
grammes for this group amounted to SEK 1 446 961 (2 188 461). 
For senior management, employed from 2011, a mutual notice period of six 
months applies. In the event of notice being given by the company, deductible 
severance pay corresponding to 18 months’ salary is paid. These terms apply to 
nine people. For one person no severance is paid. For two senior management 
employment contracts, signed before 2011, the employee is required to give six 
months’ notice and the company must give 12 months’ notice. In the event of 
notice being given by the company for these people, severance pay correspond-
ing to up to two years’ salary is paid, depending on age.
All members of senior management are employed by the parent company.

Pension obligations in respect of senior management
Holmen’s pension obligations over and above the ITP plan for the CEO amounted to 
SEK 23 million (19) at 31 December 2019 and for other members of senior manage-
ment to SEK 26 million (35), calculated in accordance with IAS 19. The pension obli-
gations are secured using plan assets managed by an independent pension fund.

Average no. 
of employees 
(FTE)

Of  
which 
women

Of 
which 
men

Average no. 
of employees 
(FTE)

Of  
which 
women

Of 
which 
men

2019

2018

2 349

445 1 904

2 379

454 1 925

6
12
4
7
1
73
8
2
2
6
409
23
13

2
5
2
2
-
39
4
2
-
3
45
8
5

4
7
2
5
1
34
4
-
2
3
363
15
8

6
12
5
7
2
74
8
2
2
6
415
23
14

2
5
1
2
-
43
4
2
-
3
49
9
6

4
7
4
5
2
31
4
-
2
3
366
14
8

566

118

448

576

126

450

Parent company
Sweden

Group companies
Estonia
France
Hong Kong
Italy
Japan
Netherlands
Poland
Russia
Switzerland
Singapore
UK
Germany
US
Total Group 
companies

Total Group

2 915

562 2 352

2 955

580 2 374

Proportion of women, %
Board (excl. deputy members)
Senior management
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

25
17
21

17
18
17

25
17
21

17
18
17

GroupNotesNote 5.  Auditors’ fee and remuneration

The audit firm KPMG was elected by the 2019 AGM as Holmen’s auditors for a 
period of one year. KPMG audits Holmen AB and almost all of its subsidiaries.

Remuneration to KPMG
Audit assignments
Tax advice
Total

Other auditors
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

7
1
7

0
7

6
1
7

0
8

5
1
5

-
5

4
1
6

-
6

‘Audit assignments’ refers to the statutory examination of the annual accounts 
and accounting records, the administration by the Board and the CEO, and audit-
ing and other assessment performed as agreed or in accordance with contracts. 
This includes other duties that are incumbent on the company’s auditors and the 
provision of advice or other assistance resulting from observations in connec-
tion with such assessment or the performance of such other duties. ‘Tax advice’ 
refers to all consultation in the field of taxation. 

Note 6.  Net financial items and income from financial 

instruments

Financial income
Dividend income from Group companies
Dividends from associates
Gains on sales of Group companies
Gains on sales of associates
Interest income*
Total financial income

Financial costs
Impairment losses on value of shares 
in Group companies
Impairment losses on value of shares 
in associates
Net profit/loss

 Assets and liabilities measured  
at fair value through profit/loss
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets and liabilities measured  
at amortised cost
Total net profit/loss

Interest expense attributable to  
right-of-use liabilities
Interest expense**
Financial costs

Net financial items

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

-
0
0
-
13
13

-

-

-28
-3

29
-2

-4
-41
-47

-34

-
-
0
-
12
13

-

-

-9
1

8
0

-
-38
-38

-25

148
-
82
-
30
261

367
-
100
8
23
499

-

-

-185

-20

-29
-3

29
-189

-
-50
-238

22

-12
1

7
-24

-
-41
-65

434

*SEK 12 million relates to interest income calculated using the effective interest 
rate method from financial items valued at amortised cost.
**SEK -18 million (-23) in the Group and parent company relates to interest 
expense for derivatives valued at fair value through other comprehensive income. 
SEK -4 million (-6) relates to interest expense for derivatives recognised at fair 
value through profit/loss for the year. Remaining interest expense is calculated 
using the effective interest rate method and relates to financial items valued at 
amortised cost.
Net gains and losses recognised in net financial items mainly relate to currency 
revaluations of internal lending and hedging of internal lending. The parent 
company’s net financial items also include currency revaluation of forward 
contracts that hedge net investment in foreign operations, which are recognised 
in the Group under other comprehensive income. The fair value of the interest 
component in forward foreign exchange contracts as well as value changes in 
accrued interest and realised interest in fixed-interest-rate swaps is recognised 
on an ongoing basis in net interest items. Information on financial risks is provided 
on pages 42–43.

Notes 5–6

The income from financial instruments included in operating profit/loss is shown 
in the following table: 

Group

Parent company

Exchange gains/losses on trade 
receivables and trade payables
Net gain/loss on derivatives stated in 
working capital

2019

2018

2019

2018

336

285

343

280

-250

-222

-265

-231

Interest income on trade receivables
Interest expense on trade payables

0
0

1
0

0
0

1
0

The derivatives included in operating profit/loss relate to currency hedging of 
trade receivables and trade payables as well as financial electricity derivatives. 
Gains and losses on currency hedging are recognised in operating profit/loss 
when the hedged item is recognised and in 2019 amounted to SEK -419 million 
(-324), with the remainder being recognised in other comprehensive income as 
hedge accounting is applied. The fair value of outstanding currency hedges at 
31 December 2019 was SEK -27 million (-244).
Gains on financial electricity hedges are recognised in the income statement 
when they expire; for 2019 they totalled SEK 172 million (102). The fair 
value of outstanding financial electricity hedges at 31 December 2019 
was SEK 206 million (473). The change in fair value is recognised in other 
comprehensive income as hedge accounting is applied. 
The change in the fair value of hedges for investment purchases is recognised in 
other comprehensive income until expiry, at which point the gain/loss is added to 
the cost of the non-current asset that was hedged. The fair value of outstanding 
hedges for investment purchases amounted to SEK 4 million (5) at 31  December 
2019. In 2019 there was a SEK 7 million positive effect on the cost of hedged 
items owing to results from hedging.
Results from hedging of foreign net assets amounted to SEK -2 million (-8) in 
2019 and are recognised in other comprehensive income as hedge accounting 
is applied. In the parent company accounts, this gain is recognised in the income 
statement. The translation of net foreign assets had an impact of SEK 141 million 
(55) on consolidated equity. The fair value of outstanding hedges of net assets at 
31 December 2019 was SEK 3 million (2) and relates to financial derivatives. 
The fair value of the derivatives used to manage the fixed interest periods 
amounted to SEK -6 million (-26) at 31 December 2019, which was recognised 
in other comprehensive income as hedge accounting is applied. This value is 
expected to be recognised in the income statement in 2020 and later.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  61

GroupNotes 
Note 7

Note 7. Tax

Taxes stated in income statement
Current tax
Deferred tax
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

-582
-1 769
-2 351

2018

36
-125
-89

2019

-506
13
-493

2018

1
46
47

Tax recognised totalled SEK -2 351 million, corresponding to 21 per cent of profit 
before tax. Tax recognised was affected by SEK -1 870 million from a change in 
the accounting of forest assets. 

Taxes stated in income statement
Recognised profit/loss before tax

Tax at applicable rate
Difference in tax rate in foreign operations
Tax-exempt income
Non-tax-deductible costs
Standard interest on tax allocation reserve
Effect of unstated loss carry-forwards and temporary differences
Tax attributable to previous periods
Change to tax rate on deferred tax assets/liabilities
Other
Effective tax

2019

SEKm

11 081

-2 371
2
23
-29
-1
0
-6
62
-30
-2 351

Group

%

2018

SEKm

2 356

Parent company

2019

2018

%

SEKm

2 340

%

SEKm

467

21.4
0.0
-0.2
0.3
0.0
0.0
0.1
-0.6
0.3
21.2

-518
5
54
-30
-2
3
87
315
-2
-89

22.0
-0.2
-2.3
1.3
0.1
-0.1
-3.7
-13.4
0.1
3.8

-501
0
70
-45
-1
0
0
0
-16
-493

21.4
0.0
-3.0
1.9
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.0
0.7
21.1

%

22.0
0.0
-23.0
1.8
0.3
0.0
-0.2
-8.6
-2.4
-10.0

After  
tax

255

-
-
-
-
-
255

-103
0
107
-8
-2
0
1
40
11
47

Tax

2018

-70

-
-
-
-
-
-70

Tax attributable to other 
comprehensive income
Cash flow hedging
Share in joint ventures’ other 
comprehensive income
Translation difference on foreign operations
Hedging of currency risk in foreign operations
Revaluations of forest land
Revaluations of defined benefit pension plans
Other comprehensive income

Group

After  
tax

Before 
tax

Before 
tax

Tax

2019

-37

8

-29

329

-6
141
-2
13 055
14
13 166

-
-
0
-2 689
2
-2 679

-6
141
-1
10 366
16
10 487

-23
55
-8
-
-52
302

Tax

2018

-71

-
-
2
-
10
-60

Parent company

After  
tax

Before 
tax

Tax

2019

After  
tax

Before 
tax

258

-23
55
-6
-
-42
242

-34

-
-
-
-
-
-34

7

-
-
-
-
-
7

-27

-
-
-
-
-
-27

326

-
-
-
-
-
326

Taxes as stated in balance sheet
Tax receivables
Deferred tax asset
Current tax receivable
Total tax receivables

Deferred tax liabilities
Non-current assets
Biological assets
Forest land
Property, plant and equipment

Tax allocation reserve
Transactions subject to hedge 
accounting
Other, including deferred tax assets 
stated net among deferred tax liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities

Current tax liability
Total tax liabilities

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

1
0
2

1
328
329

5 746
2 697
1 434
359

3 773
8
1 746
225

37

44

27
10 299

112
10 411

43
5 839

13
5 852

-
-
-

-
595
2
-

37

-19
614

105
719

-
327
327

-
594
2
-

44

-6
635

-
635

62 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

NotesNotes 7–8

Change in the net amount of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities

2019
Biological assets
Forest land
Property, plant and equipment
Tax allocation reserve
Transactions subject to hedge accounting
Other
Deferred net tax liability

2018
Biological assets
Forest land
Property, plant and equipment
Tax allocation reserve
Transactions subject to hedge accounting
Other
Deferred net tax liability

Opening 
balance

Stated in 
the income 
statement

Group
Stated in other 
comprehensive 
income

Translation 
differences  
and other

-3 773
-8
-1 746
-225
-44
-42
-5 838

-1 973
-
324
-134
-
13
-1 769

-
-2 689
-
-
8
2
-2 679

-
-
-12
-
-
1
-11

Opening 
balance

Stated in 
the income 
statement

Group
Stated in other 
comprehensive 
income

Translation 
differences 
and other

-3 902
-23
-1 255
-444
27
-51
-5 648

129
16
-489
219
-
-1
-125

-
-
-
-
-71
10
-61

-
-
-3
-
-
0
-4

Closing 
balance

-5 746
-2 697
-1 434
-359
-37
-26
-10 298

Closing 
balance

-3 773
-8
-1 746
-225
-44
-42
-5 838

Parent company

Opening 
balance

Stated in 
the income 
statement

Stated in other 
comprehensive 
income

Closing 
balance

-
-594
-2
-
-44
6
-635

-
-1
-
-
-
13
13

-
-
-
-
7
-
7

-
-595
-2
-
-37
19
-614

Parent company

Opening 
balance

Stated in 
the income 
statement

Stated in other 
comprehensive 
income

Closing 
balance

-
-635
1
-
26
-2
-610

-
40
-3
-
-
8
46

-
-
-
-
-70
-
-70

-
-594
-2
-
-44
6
-635

The Group’s deferred tax liability for forest assets (biological assets and forest 
land) amounts to SEK 8 442 million and is calculated based on the difference 
between book value (SEK 41 345 million) and taxable cost (SEK 363 million). 
This represents the tax expense that would arise if the forest assets were sold 
as forest properties. No tax expense arises if the assets are retained. 
Deferred tax liability in respect of property, plant and equipment is primarily 
attributable to depreciation in excess of plan.
For information concerning provisions for taxes see Note 19.
The deferred tax expense recognised in the 2019 consolidated income statement 
mainly relates to a change as a result of amended accounting of forest assets. 

The amount recognised in other comprehensive income includes deferred tax 
related to a change in the value of forest land of SEK -2 689 million, hedging 
reserves of SEK 8 million (71) and an impact of SEK 2 million (10) from the 
revaluation of defined benefit pension plans. 
Holmen has tax losses in the Group’s Spanish companies, in which business 
operations are no longer conducted. The application for an advance ruling on the 
ability to apply group relief in the parent company for such tax losses has been 
addressed by the Supreme Administrative Court, which in December 2019 ruled 
that the matter cannot be determined by an advance ruling. No deferred tax asset 
has been recognised for these losses. There are no other loss carry-forwards of 
significance in the Group.

Note 8. Earnings per share

Total number of shares outstanding, 1 January
Buy-back of company’s own shares during the year
Share savings programme allocation
Total number of shares outstanding, 
31 December

Shareholders’ share of profit for the year, SEKm
Basic average number of shares 
Basic EPS for the year, SEK

Shareholders’ share of profit for the year, SEKm
Diluted average number of shares
Diluted EPS for the year, SEK

Group

2019

2018

167 992 324 167 992 324
-
- 6 235 436
-
168 797

161 925 685 167 992 324

8 731

 2 268
166 097 996 167 992 324
13.5

52.6

8 731

 2 268
166 097 996 167 992 324
13.5

52.6

On 15 August the Board took the decision to use the mandate from the 2019 
AGM to acquire company shares. During the year 6 235 436 class B shares 
were repurchased for SEK 1 430 million, corresponding to an average price of 
SEK 229/share. The buy-backs correspond to 3.7 per cent of the total number 
of shares. Together with previously held shares, this means that at 31 December 
2019 Holmen held shares corresponding to 4.5 per cent of the total number of 
shares outstanding and 1.3 per cent of the total number of votes. 
The share savings programme that was introduced following the decision of the 
2016 AGM expired in May 2019, which meant that participants were allocated 
168 797 matching and performance shares. The 2019 AGM approved a similar 
new share savings programme. The new programme may result in up to 160 000 
shares being allocated from Holmen’s own holding of shares. The effects on key 
ratios and profit per share are marginal. See Note 4 for further information about 
the share savings programme.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  63

NotesNote 9

Note 9. Forest assets

Holmen’s owns land totalling 1 302 000 hectares, of which 1 043 000 hectares 
comprise productive forest land on which the volume of standing timber is 
123 million cubic metres of growing stock, solid over bark. From 31 December 
2019 Holmen recognises forest assets at fair value, calculated based on the 
transaction prices for forest properties in those areas where the Group owns 
forest land. The valuation is based on detailed data about transactions and 
pricing statistics published by different market operators over the past three 
years. Account is taken of where in the country the forest land is located and 
differences in the forest in terms of the volume of standing timber and site 
quality. No value is assigned to land that is not productive forest land.
The book value of forest assets amounted to SEK 41 345 million at 31  December 
2019. The value has been affected by SEK 22 134 million from the transition to 
 recognising forest assets at fair value based on prices of forest properties. The 
value corresponds to an average of SEK 39 640 per hectare of productive forest 
land. The value per hectare varies between different parts of the country, with forest 
properties in southern Sweden being valued much higher per hectare as a result of a 
greater volume of standing timber, higher site quality, a shorter harvesting cycle and 
greater demand for forest land. For forest properties in southern  Sweden a refe-
rence valuation has been obtained from the company Forum Fastighetsekonomi. 
Their valuation is 4 per cent higher than the value calculated by Holmen. 

Productive forest land, ‘000 ha
Volume of standing timber, mil. m3 
solid over bark

North

688

74

Central

South

264

35

91

15

Total

1 043

123

The future value of forest assets is governed by changes in market prices for 
forest properties and growth in Holmen’s volume of standing timber. The charts 
below show historical price development for forest properties, measured as 
SEK per m3 growing stock, solid over bark in different parts of Sweden and how 

Price of forest properties, SEK/m3

800
700
600
500
400
300
200
100

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017

2019

2002

2004

2006

2008

2010

2012

2014

2016

2018

  Southern 

  Central 

  Northern

Source: LRF Konsult’s price statistics for different regions of Sweden. Allocation per region does 
not fully correspond to Holmen's own allocation.

Volume of standing timber, m3 growing stock per hectare of productive forest land

150

100

50

0

1948

1955

1965

1975

1988

1993

2000

2010

2019

Forest assets
2019

Group
Book value at start of year
Purchase
Sale
Change due to harvesting
Unrealised change in fair value
Other changes
Book value at end of year
The acquisition cost of forest land amounted to SEK 311 million at 31 December 2019. 

18 701
16
-3
-665
23 286
10
41 345

64 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Holmen’s volume of standing timber has changed.
A change in the average market price of forest assets by SEK 5/m3 growing stock, 
solid over bark would affect the value of Holmen’s forest assets by SEK 615 million. 
A change in Holmen’s volume of standing timber by 1 million m3 growing stock, 
solid over bark would affect the value by SEK 335 million. 
The value of the forest assets is allocated in the balance sheet to growing trees, 
which are recognised as a biological asset, and forest land. How much of the value 
is allocated to the biological assets is established by calculating the present value 
of expected future cash flows, less selling costs but before tax, from harvesting 
those trees currently growing. Those trees currently growing are expected to 
be harvested on average after 85 years, which is the harvest period used in the 
valuation. The volumes are based on the current harvesting plan. A new long term 
harvesting plan is being developed and is expected to be ready in 2020. Income is 
calculated based on a long-term trend price for 2020 of SEK 457 (445)/m3sub, 
which is in line with currently prevailing market prices. Costs are based on the 
current level. Prices and costs are revised up by 2 per cent each year. A discount 
rate before tax of 4.5 per cent (5.5) has been used. Costs for replanting after 
harvesting have not been taken into account. The book value of forest land is 
calculated as the difference between the total value of forest assets and biological 
assets. This value reflects future income from sources other than the harvest 
of currently standing trees, such as leasing of land for wind power, quarrying, 
hunting leases, licence income and harvesting future generations of trees.
The net effect of an unrealised change in fair value and the change as a result of 
harvesting of biological assets is stated in the income statement as a change in 
value of biological assets. For 2019 this amounted to SEK 9 566 million (425), 
of which SEK 9 079 million (0) is treated as an item affecting comparability as 
a result of amended assumptions, primarily an amended discount rate. The 
unrealised change in fair value of forest land is recognised in other comprehen sive 
income and amounted to SEK 13 055 million (0) as a result of the introduction of 
a new accounting policy.

North

Central

South

Biological assets

Of which 

2018

17 971
317
-16
-654
1 079
3
18 701

2019

18 400
9
-3
-665
10 231
7
27 979

2018

17 831
150
-9
-654
1 079
3
18 400

Forest land
2019

301
7
-
-
13 055
3
13 366

2018

140
167
-7
-
-
0
301

Notes 
Notes 10–11

Non-current intangible assets mainly comprise IT systems at SEK 16 million (13) 
and rights of use for certain energy assets at SEK 46 million (42). The assets are 
mainly externally acquired and have a definable useful life. No goodwill applies 
for the Group.

Note 10. Non-current intangible assets

Accumulated acquisition costs

2019

2018

2019

2018

Group

Parent company

Opening balance
Investments
Disposal and retirement of assets
Translation differences
Total
Accumulated amortisation, 
depreciation and impairment losses
Opening balance
Amortisation for the year
Impairment losses for the year
Disposal and retirement of assets
Translation differences
Total

Residual value according to plan 
at end of year

231
12
-18
1
225

163
10
-
-18
1
155

212
18
-
0
231

123
16
25
-
0
163

70

68

Note 11. Property, plant and equipment

81
5
-18
-
68

56
6
-
-18
-
44

24

26
55
-
-
81

19
12
25
-
-
56

25

Buildings, other land*  
and land installations

2019

2018

Machinery  
and equipment
2019

2018

Work in progress  
and advance payments 
to suppliers
2019

2018

Total

2019

2018

Group
Accumulated acquisition costs
Opening balance
Investments
Reclassifications
Disposal and retirement of assets
Translation differences
Total

Accumulated amortisation, depreciation and impairment losses
Opening balance
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan for the year
Reclassifications
Disposal and retirement of assets
Translation differences
Total

Residual value according to plan at end of year

5 695
195
10
-9
43
5 934

3 418
100
13
-9
27
3 549

2 385

5 633
54
-
-5
13
5 695

3 316
99
-
-5
8
3 418

2 277

28 573
657
36
-534
318
29 050

22 154
934
-13
-528
227
22 773

6 277

28 031
723
4
-280
95
28 573

21 471
898
-
-277
62
22 154

6 418

Parent company
Accumulated acquisition costs
Opening balance
Investments
Reclassifications
Disposal and retirement of assets
Total

Accumulated depreciation and  
amortisation according to plan
Opening balance
Depreciation and amortisation  
according to plan for the year
Disposal and retirement of assets
Total

Accumulated revaluations
Opening balance
Disposal and retirement of assets
Total

Residual value according to plan at end of year

Forest land
2019

2018

Buildings, other land* 
and land installations
2018

2019

Machinery  
and equipment
2019

2018

469
5
-
0
474

-

-
0
0

464
4
-
0
469

-

-
-
-

2 388
0
2 388

2 862

2 389
0
2 388

2 857

166
5
6
0
177

133

3
0
136

1
0
1

42

150
17
-
-1
166

131

2
0
133

1
-
1

34

243
46
1
-30
260

168

35
-30
173

-
-
-

87

210
52
-
-19
243

154

33
-19
168

-
-
-

76

80
208
-46
-
3
244

-
-
-
-
-
-

61
22
-4
-
1
80

-
-
-
-
-
-

244

80

Work in progress and 
advance payments 
to suppliers
2019

2018

8
17
-8
-
17

-

-
-
-

-
-
-

17

0
8
-
-
8

-

-
-
-

-
-
-

8

34 348
1 060
0
-543
364
35 229

25 572
1 034
0
-537
254
26 323

8 906

33 725
799
-
-285
109
34 348

24 787
997
-
-282
70
25 572

8 776

Total

2019

2018

886
72
0
-30
928

301

38
-30
309

825
81
-
-20
886

285

35
-19
301

2 389
0
2 389

3 008

2 389
0
2 389

2 974

*Other land refers to land other than forest land.
See Note 9 for the Group’s forest properties. The Group’s investment commitments for approved and ongoing projects amounted to SEK 1 841 million (601) at 
31 December 2019. The increase on the previous year is mainly due to the construction of Blåbergsliden Wind Farm. In 2019, the company’s capitalised borrowing 
costs totalled SEK 3 million (3). An interest rate of 1.1 per cent (1.5) was used to determine the amount.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  65

NotesNote 12

Note 12. Leases

Group

Accumulated acquisition costs

Value at start of year
Amended accounting policy
Additional right-of-use agreements
Completed leases
Total

Accumulated depreciation and amortisation
Value at start of year
Amortisation for the year
Completed leases

Total

Value at end of year

The impact of the transition to IFRS 16 on the Group’s leases is described in 
Note 1 Accounting Policies. The method that the Group has opted to apply for 
the transition to IFRS 16 means that comparative figures are not restated. 

Buildings
The Group leases a number of office and warehouse premises. The leases 
usually have a term of between 5 and 10 years. 

Machinery and equipment
The Group’s leasing of machinery and equipment mainly relates to cargo ships, 
forklifts and cars. The leasing period for these types of asset is normally 2 to 
5 years. 

Buildings

Machinery and equipment

2019

2018

2019

2018

Total

2019

2018

-
143
24
0
167

-
42
0

42

126

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

-

-
62
51
0
113

-
56
0

56

57

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

-

-
205
75
0
281

-
98
0

98

183

Amounts recognised in profit/loss

Amortisation amounts for rights of use
Interest expense for lease liabilities
Costs related to current lease liabilities
Costs related to low-value leases
Costs related to variable leases

-
-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-

-

2019

98
4
2
0
2
106

In 2019 the Group’s payments attributable to leases amounted to SEK 104 million. 
These payments include both amounts for leases that are recognised as lease 
liabilities and amounts paid for variable lease payments, short-term leases and 
low-value leases. No right-of-use asset or lease liability is recognised for leases 
with a term of 12 months of less or with underlying assets of low value. 
See Note 14 for a maturity analysis of liabilities regarding right-of-use assets. 

66 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

NotesNote 13

Note 13. Investments in associates, joint ventures and other shares and participating interests

Profit/loss from associates and joint ventures
Recognised in profit/loss for the year 
Stated in other comprehensive income
Total comprehensive income

Group

2019

2018

0
-6
-6

-9
-23
-32

The combined value of Holmen’s share in the profits of associates amounted to 
SEK -4 million (5) for the Group and to SEK 2 million (11) for the parent company. 
The combined value of Holmen’s share in the profits of joint ventures amounted to 
SEK 2 million (-27) for the Group and to SEK 2 million (-27) for the parent company.

Associates and joint ventures

Book value at start of year
Investments
Disposals
Share of earnings
Translation difference 
Impairment losses
Other
Book value at end of year

Associates

Joint ventures

Total

Group

2019

1 626
25
-29
-1
-
-
-
1 620

2018

1 636
11
-
-11
-
-
-10
1 626

Parent company
2018
2019

Group

2019

2018

Parent company
2018
2019

114
-
-26
-
-
-
-
87

123
11
-
-
-
-20
-
114

113
-
-
-5
0
-109
0
0

113
31
-
-21
-5
-
-4
113

185
-
-
-
-
-185
-
0

92
93
-
-
-
-
-
185

Group

2019

1 740
25
-29
-6
0
-109
0
1 620

2018

1 749
42
-
-32
-5
-
-14
1 740

Parent company
2018
2019

299
-
-26
-
-
-185
-
87

215
104
-
-
-
-20
-
299

The holding in associate VindIn AB was divested in 2019.

Parent company and Group holdings of shares and investments in associates and joint ventures

Corporate ID No.

Registered office

Number of 
shares

Holding 
%*

556017-6678
556016-0953
556036-9398
556594-6984
556504-2826
556713-5172

Arbrå
Örnsköldsvik
Vännäs
Stockholm
Lycksele
Stockholm
Tel Aviv

5 556
990
9 886
1 800
683
200
119

13.9
9.9
49.4
36.0
6.8
-
27.6

556914-9833

Stockholm

250

50.0

Value of holding 
in consolidated 
accounts
2019

Book value 
in the parent 
company

Holding 
%*

Value of holding 
in consolidated 
accounts
2018

Book value 
in the parent 
company

36
0
1 484
15
85
-
0
0
1 620

0
1 620

13.9
9.9
49.4
36.0
6.8
17.7
46.8

50.0

-
0
-
2
85
-
-
0
87

0
87

36
0
1 461
14
85
29
0
0
1 626

113
1 740

-
0
-
2
85
26
-
0
114

185
299

Associates
Brännälvens Kraft AB
Gidekraft AB
Harrsele AB
Uni4 Marketing AB
Vattenfall Tuggen AB
VindIn AB
Melodea Ltd, Israel
Other associates

Joint venture 
Varsvik AB
Total

*The percentage of ownership corresponds to the percentage of votes for the 
total number of shares.

The holdings in Brännälvens Kraft AB, Gidekraft AB, Harrsele AB and  Vattenfall 
Tuggen AB refer to hydro power assets. The holdings entitle the Group to buy 
electricity produced at cost price, so the associate only earns a very limited profit. 
Purchased electricity is sold to external customers at market price, and the earn-
ings are stated in the consolidated accounts within the Renewable Energy busi-
ness area. 
The holding in associate Harrsele AB is recognised in the Group at SEK 1 484 million 
(1 461). Holmen purchased 476 GWh (471) of electrical power from Harrsele AB 
in 2019, giving Holmen an operating profit of SEK 133 million (107) from market 
sales. Harrsele AB owns power assets that generate 950 GWh of electrical power 
in a normal year. These assets were originally constructed in 1957–58 and the 
book value of the non-current assets in Harrsele AB amounts to SEK 122 million 
(122). The company has non-current liabilities to its owner of SEK 0 million (25).
Ownership in remaining associates relates to activities in the areas of sales, 
research and development.
The interests in Brännälvens Kraft AB, Gidekraft AB and Vattenfall Tuggen AB are 
classified as associates even though the holdings are less than 20 per cent, since 
shareholder agreements provide significant influence over each company’s activities. 
Ownership in the joint venture, Varsvik AB, relates to wind power operations. 

Other shares and participating 
interests
Book value at start of year
Disposals
Translation difference 
Impairment losses
Book value at end of year

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

1
-
0
-
1

2
0
0
-
1

0
-
-
-
0

0
0
-
-
0

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  67

NotesGroup
Maturity structure, 
undiscounted amounts
Financial liabilities
Derivatives
Derivatives attributable to 
working capital
Trade payables
Liabilities relating to  
right-of-use assets*
Other financial liabilities

Financial receivables
Derivatives
Derivatives attributable to 
working capital
Trade receivables
Other financial receivables

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024–

-34

-130
-2 259

-63
-2 483

16

168
2 005
518

-3

-18
-

-43
-13

2

114
-
42

-2

-
-

-2

-
-

-3

-
-

-22
-512

-18
-1 008

-53
-504

3

18
-
49

3

-
-
51

3

-
-
346

* Liabilities relating to right-of-use assets are not classified as a financial 
instrument under IFRS 9.

Parent company
Maturity structure, 
undiscounted amounts
Financial liabilities
Derivatives
Derivatives attributable to 
working capital
Trade payables
Other financial liabilities

Financial receivables
Derivatives
Derivatives attributable to 
working capital
Trade receivables
Other financial receivables

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024–

-34

-128
-2 150
-2 476

16

165
1 749
435

-3

-18
-
-13

2

114
-
42

-2

-2

-3

-
-
-512

-
-
-1 008

3

18
-
49

3

-
-
51

-
-
-504

3

-
-
346

Note 14

Note 14. Financial instruments

Non-current financial receivables consist of interest-bearing financial 
receivables from other companies, prepayments for credit facilities and the fair 
value of non-current derivatives. The parent company’s receivables from Group 
companies include a significant share of interest-free receivables between 
Swedish wholly owned Group companies.
Current financial receivables are recognised as fixed income investments and 
lending for durations of up to one year, accrued interest income and unrealised 
exchange gains and fair values of derivatives. Current financial receivables 
essentially have fixed interest periods of under three months, and thus involve 
a very limited interest rate risk. 
Cash and cash equivalents refers to bank balances and investments that 
can be readily converted into cash for a known amount and with a duration of 
no more than three months from the date of acquisition, which also means that 
the interest rate risk is negligible. Cash and cash equivalents are placed in bank 
accounts or as current deposits at banks. 
Financial liabilities accrued interest expense, unrealised exchange losses and 
fair values of derivatives are stated as financial liabilities. Financial liabilities are 
largely interest-bearing. The parent company’s liabilities to Group companies 
include a significant amount of interest-free liabilities between Swedish wholly 
owned Group companies.
In addition to the financial assets and liabilities identified above, liabilities relat-
ing to right-of-use assets (see Note 12) and a pension liability (see Note 18) are 
also included in net financial debt. The maturity structure and average  interest 
for the Group’s liabilities are stated in the section on Risk on pages 42–43. 
SEK 2 493 million of the parent company’s liabilities are due for payment within 
one year.
All of the Group’s derivatives are covered by ISDA or FEMA agreements, which 
entails a right for Holmen to offset assets and liabilities in relation to the same 
counterparty in the case of a credit event. Taking into account the terms of the 
netting agreement, the net exposure is SEK 147 million. Assets and liabilities are 
not offset in the report. Recognised derivatives totalled SEK 326 million (557) on 
the asset side and SEK -179 million (-381) on the liability side. 
No provision has been made for expected credit losses for the financial assets 
included in the net liability, based on no losses arising over the past 10 years and 
assets held at the balance sheet date being deemed to be of good credit quality. 
See Note 16 for information about impairment testing of trade receivables.
The fair value of financial instruments traded on an active market is based on 
listed market prices and belongs to measurement level 1 as per IFRS 13. Where 
there are no listed market prices, fair value has been calculated using discounted 
cash flows. In calculating discounted cash flows, variables used for the calcu-
lations, such as discount rates and exchange rates, are taken from market list-
ings where possible. In calculating discounted cash flows, the mean of exchange 
rates and discount rates is used. These valuations belong to measurement level 
2. Other valuations, for which a variable is based on own assessments, belong 
to measurement level 3. Currency options are valued using the Black & Scholes 
 formula, where appropriate. Holmen uses valuation level 2 when measuring 
financial instruments in accordance with IFRS 13.
Fair value in the tables is calculated on the basis of discounted cash flows and 
all variables, such as discount rates and exchange rates, are taken from market 
listings for calculations. The difference between fair value and book value arises 
because certain liabilities are not measured at fair value in the balance sheet, 
and are instead stated at their amortised cost. In the case of trade receivables 
and trade payables, the book value is stated as the fair value, as this is judged 
to be a good reflection of the fair value. For further information about financing 
and quantitative data on Holmen’s hedge accounting see the section on Risk on 
pages 42–43 and Note 6 on page 61.

68 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

NotesNote 14

Recognised at 
amortised cost
2019

2018

Total book value

Fair value

2019

2018

2019

2018

-
438
438

0
-
0
0

0
483
483

-2 000
-
-6
-2 006

-2 450
0
-
-14
-
0
-2 464

-
468
468

0
-
18
18

0
278
278

-1 000
-
-7
-1 007

-1 951
-24
-
-12
-500
0
-2 487

14
438
452

0
14
0
14

0
483
483

-2 000
-12
-6
-2 018

-2 450
0
-21
-14
-
0
-2 485

0
468
468

0
17
18
35

0
278
278

-1 000
-26
-7
-1 033

-1 951
-24
-7
-12
-500
0
-2 494

14
438
452

0
14
0
14

0
483
483

-2 000
-12
-6
-2 018

-2 450
0
-21
-14
-
0
-2 485

0
468
468

0
17
18
35

0
278
278

-1 000
-26
-7
-1 033

-1 951
-24
-7
-12
-500
0
-2 494

-
2 005

-
1 929

1
2 005

1
1 929

1
2 005

1
1 929

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-26
-
-26

-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

536

-

-

299

541

299

541

-

-2 259

-2 232

-2 259

-2 232

-2 259

-2 232

-303
233

-
-254

-
-303

-147
-101

-348
109

-147
-101

-348
109

170

207

-3 803

-3 033

-3 655

-2 855

-3 655

-2 855

Recognised at fair value 
through profit/loss*
2018

2019

Hedging instruments 
recognised at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive income
2018

2019

Group

Financial instruments included in 
net financial debt
Non-current financial receivables
Derivatives
Other financial receivables

Current financial receivables
Accrued interest
Derivatives
Other financial receivables

Cash and cash equivalents
Current deposit of cash and cash equivalents
Bank balances

Non-current liabilities
Bond loans
Derivatives
Other non-current liabilities

Current liabilities
Commercial paper programme 
Bank account liabilities
Derivatives
Accrued interest
Bond loans
Other current liabilities

Financial instruments not included in 
net financial debt
Other shares and participating interests
Trade receivables
Derivatives (recognised among operating 
receivables)

Trade payables
Derivatives (recognised among operating 
liabilities)

Total financial instruments

-
-
-

-
14
-
14

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-13
-
-
-
-13

1
-

8

-

-32
-23

-22

-
-
-

-
17
-
17

-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-7
-
-
-
-7

1
-

5

-

-45
-39

-29

14
-
14

-
-
-
-

-
-
-

-
-12
-
-12

-
-
-8
-
-
-
-8

-
-

291

-

-115
176

*Refers to instruments compulsorily valued at fair value in accordance with IFRS 9.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  69

Notes 
Note 14

Note 14. Financial instruments, cont.

Parent company

Financial instruments included in 
net financial debt
Non-current financial receivables
Derivatives
Receivables from Group companies
Other financial receivables

Current financial receivables
Accrued interest
Derivatives
Other financial receivables

Cash and cash equivalents
Bank balances

Non-current liabilities
Bond loans
Liabilities to Group companies
Derivatives

Current liabilities
Commercial paper programme 
Bank account liabilities
Derivatives
Accrued interest
Bond loans
Liabilities to Group companies
Other current liabilities

Financial instruments not included in 
net financial debt
Other shares and participating interests
Trade receivables
Derivatives (recognised among operating 
receivables)

Trade payables
Derivatives (recognised among operating 
liabilities)

Total financial instruments

Recognised at fair value 
through profit/loss*

2019

2018

Hedging instruments 
recognised at fair 
value through other 
comprehensive income
2018

2019

Recognised at 
amortised cost
2019

2018

Total 
book value
2019

Fair value

2018

2019

2018

-
1 948
435
2 384

0
-
0
0

403
403

-2 000
-468
-
-2 468

-2 450
0
-
-14
-
-8
0
-2 472

-
6 954
465
7 419

0
-
18
18

230
230

-1 000
-6 791
-
-7 331

-1 951
-24
-
-12
-500
-
0
-2 487

14
1 948
435
2 397

0
14
0
14

403
403

-2 000
-468
-12
-2 480

-2 450
0
-21
-14
-
-8
0
-2 493

-
6 954
465
7 419

0
17
18
35

230
230

-1 000
-6 791
-26
-7 817

-1 951
-24
-7
-12
-500
-
0
-2 494

14
1 948
435
2 397

0
14
0
14

403
403

-2 000
-468
-12
-2 480

-2 450
0
-21
-14
-
-8
0
-2 493

-
6 954
465
7 419

0
17
18
35

230
230

-1 000
-6 791
-26
-7 817

-1 951
-24
-7
-12
-500
-
0
-2 494

-
1 749

-
1 594

0
1 749

0
1 594

0
1 749

0
1 594

14
-
-
14

-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-12
-12

-
-
-8
-
-
-
-
-8

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-

-
-
-26
-26

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

-
-

293

536

-

-

301

541

301

541

-

-118
175

-

-2 150

-2 033

-2 150

-2 033

-2 150

-2 033

-304
232

-
-400

-
-439

-150
-249

-350
-248

-150
-249

-350
-248

169

206

-2 553

-2 590

-2 407

-2 875

-2 407

-2 875

-
-
-
-

-
14
-
14

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-13
-
-
-
-
-13

0
-

8

-

-32
-24

-23

-
-
-
-

-
17
-
17

-
-

-
-
-
-

-
-
-7
-
-
-
-
-7

0
-

5

-

-45
-40

-30

*Refers to instruments compulsorily valued at fair value in accordance with IFRS 9.

70 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Notes 
Notes 15–17

Note 15. Inventories

Note 17. Equity, parent company

Raw materials and consumables
Logs and pulpwood
Finished products and work in progress
Felling rights
Electricity certificates and emission 
allowances
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

890
306
1 617
600

47
3 460

2018

873
282
1 804
613

56
3 628

2019

675
287
1 266
592

47
2 867

2018

660
239
1 369
603

55
2 926

During the year impairment losses on finished stock had an effect of 
SEK -36 (-6) million on Group profit, while impairment losses on other stock 
had an effect of SEK -13 million (-2). Impairment losses on inventories had an 
impact of SEK -35 million (-2) on the parent company. 

Note 16. Operating receivables

Trade receivables
   Group companies
   Associates
   Other 
Total trade receivables
Current receivables
   Group companies
   Associates
   Other 
Financial derivatives
Prepayments and accrued income
Total other operating receivables

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

-
44
1 961
2 005

-
61
1 868
1 929

102
44
1 604
1 749

37
61
1 495
1 594

-
-
267
299
232
799

-
-
214
541
205
959

-
-
221
301
92
614

-
-
184
541
104
830

Total operating receivables

2 804

2 889

2 364

2 424

Trade receivables are recognised at the amount expected to be received, based 
on an individual assessment of each customer. The Group’s trade receivables 
mainly consist of receivables from European customers. Trade receivables 
denominated in foreign currencies were valued at the balance sheet date. 
Contract assets attributable to goods delivered but not yet invoiced that are not 
included in the item ‘Trade receivables’ amounted to SEK 23 million (26). The 
provision for expected credit losses was SEK 32 million (34) at 31 December 
2019. During the year, the provision was changed by SEK -3 million (-1) as a 
result of actual credit losses, and by SEK 1 million (-6) as a result of changes in 
the provision for anticipated or expected credit losses. At 31 December 2019, 
SEK 13 million (27) of trade receivables were past due for more than 30 days. 
The credit quality of trade receivables that are neither past due nor impaired is 
deemed to be good and on a par with previous years. 
The fair values of derivatives relate to hedges of future cash flows.

Registered share capital
Class A
Class B
Total no. of shares
Holding of own class B shares 
repurchased
Total number of shares 
outstanding

Registered share capital
Class A
Class B
Total no. of shares
Holding of own class B shares 
repurchased
Total number of shares 
outstanding

31 Dec 2019
Number Quotient value
25
25

45 246 468
124 265 856
169 512 324

SEKm
1 131
3 107 
4 238

-7 586 639

161 925 685

31 Dec 2018
Number Quotient value
25
25

45 246 468
124 265 856
169 512 324

SEKm
1 131
3 107
4 238

-1 520 000

167 992 324

The company’s share capital consists of shares issued in two classes: class A, 
each of which carries 10 votes, and class B, each of which carries one vote. 
In other respects, there are no restrictions between classes of shares. 
At 31 December 2019 the Group’s own shareholding was 7 586 639 (1 520 000). 
During the year 168 797 shares were transferred to participants of the share 
savings programme. In 2019 6 235 436 class B shares were repurchased for 
SEK 1 430 million, corresponding to an average price of SEK 229/share. The 
buy-backs correspond to 3.7 per cent of the total number of shares. Together 
with shares already owned, this means that Holmen held 4.5 per cent of the total 
number of shares at 31 December 2019. 
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value according to Chapter 4 Section 14a 
of the Swedish Annual Accounts Act had an impact of SEK 146 million (176) on 
parent company equity. In the consolidated accounts, valuation of derivatives and 
other financial instruments had an impact of SEK 148 million (178) on equity.
Decisions on dividends are based on an appraisal of the Group’s profitability, 
future investment plans and financial position. The objective is to maintain a 
strong financial position and for the Group’s net financial debt as a percentage 
of equity not to exceed 25 per cent. 
The AGM has at its disposal the company’s earnings amounting to 
SEK 4 741 167 346. The Board proposes that the AGM on 30 March 2020 
approve a dividend of SEK 7 per share. The proposed dividend totals 
SEK 1 133 million. The Board also proposes that the remaining amount of 
SEK 3 607 687 551 be carried forward.
In the preceding year, the dividend paid was SEK 6.75 per share (SEK 1 134 million).
Net financial debt as a percentage of equity was 9 per cent (12). 
Neither the parent company nor any of the subsidiaries are subject to external 
capital requirements. For further details about the Group’s capital management 
and risk management, see pages 40–43.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  71

Notes 
 
 
Note 18

Note 18. Pension provisions

Holmen provides defined benefit pension plans for some office-based  employees 
in Sweden. Most of these commitments are secured by means of insurance poli-
cies with Alecta. As Alecta cannot provide sufficient information to permit the ITP 
plan to be stated in the accounts as a defined benefit plan, it is stated in accordance 
with statement UFR 10 of the Swedish Financial Reporting Board as a defined 
contribution plan. Some defined benefit obligations over and above the ITP plan 
are available for Group management and secured by means of a pension fund. 
Occupational pensions for other office-based employees and all collective agree-
ment workers in Sweden are defined contribution plans. There are two defined 
benefit plans in the UK that have been closed to new pension accruals since 2015. 
These obligations are recognised in the consolidated accounts as defined benefit 
plans in accordance with IAS 19. 

Cost recognised in profit/loss 
for the year
Defined benefit plans
  Personnel costs*
  Finance costs
Total defined benefit plans stated 
in profit/loss for the year
Defined contribution plans
  Personnel costs
Total recognised in profit/loss 
for the year

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

-7
0

-7

-7
0

-7

10
0

10

-129

-117

-101

-18
0

-18

-93

-136

-123

-92

-111

*SEK 17 million (-8) is included in the parent company relating to an item that is 
recognised in the Group as an actuarial revaluation in other comprehensive income.

Cost recognised in other comprehensive income
Return on plan assets excl. recognised interest income
Actuarial gains and losses from changes in demographic 
assumptions
Actuarial gains and losses from changes in financial 
assumptions
Actuarial gains and losses from experiential adjustments
Payroll tax
Effect of asset ceiling
Total recognised in other comprehensive income

Group

2019

240

45

-205
6
2
-73
14

2018

-135

14

56
53
-5
-34
-52

The change in the defined benefit obligations and the change in plan assets 
are specified in the tables below. Some 90 per cent of the obligations relate to 
the pension plans in the UK. The obligations arising out of the pension schemes 
in the UK are placed in two trusts. These are governed by boards consisting of 
representatives from Holmen and the beneficiaries. Holmen’s UK subsidiaries 
have commitments to cover any deficits that exist. This should be done over 
a period of time established between the respective trust and the company in 
consultation with its actuary. The assets in one trust exceed the commitment 
by SEK 130 million. This surplus has not been recognised as there are no offset 
rights. This adjustment is referred to as an asset ceiling in tables. The other trust 
has a deficit of SEK 19 million which will be covered over the next three years. 

Obligations
Obligations at 1 January
Current service cost
Payroll tax
Interest expense
Actuarial gains/losses
Benefits paid
Exchange differences
Obligations at 31 December

Group

Parent company

2019

-2 063
-7
-2
-57
-154
121
-145
-2 305

2018

2019

2018

-2 198
-7
-2
-55
122
127
-52
-2 063

-176
10
-
-20
-
10
-
-176

-173
-18
-
5
-
11
-
-176

The weighted average duration is 17 years.
Of the Group’s total obligations, SEK 7 million (9) refers to those that are not funded, 
while the rest are wholly or partially funded obligations. Of the  parent company’s 
obligations, SEK 0 million (20) are secured under the Swedish  Pension Obligations 
Vesting Act.

72 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Group

Parent company

Plan assets
Fair value of assets at 1 January
Interest income
Expected return excl. recognised 
interest income
Real return (parent company)
Administrative expenses
Contribution by employer
Benefits paid
Exchange differences
Fair value of assets at 31 December
Effect of asset ceiling
Pension provisions, net

2019

2 053
57

240
-
-2
4
-111
148
2 388
-130
-46

2018

2 177
55

-135
-
-2
24
-115
51
2 053
-52
-61

2019

2018

156
-

-
20
-
-
-
-
176
-
0

160
-

-
-5
-
-
-
-
156
-
-20

Plan assets by type are as shown below:

Plan assets
Equities
Bonds
Current fixed income investments

Group

Parent company

2019

1 201
1 160
27
2 388

2018

1 007
1 040
6
2 053

2019

2018

82
92
0
174

70
83
2
156

The plan assets do not include any financial instruments issued by Group com-
panies or assets used by the Group. Of equities, 41 per cent relate to the UK, 
54 per cent to the rest of Europe and the US and 5 per cent to the rest of the 
world. Of bonds, 43 per cent relate to government bonds and 57 per cent to 
 corporate bonds.

Key actuarial assumptions, Group 
(weighted average), %
Discount rate
Rate of salary increase
Rate of price inflation

Group

31 Dec 2019

31 Dec 2018

1.9
3.0
3.0

2.7
3.0
3.2

The discount rate for pension obligations have been established based on high- 
quality corporate bonds in the relevant currency and country of the commitment, 
i.e. mainly the UK. A discount rate of 0.7 per cent (0.6) and salary levels at the 
balance sheet date were used for calculating the amount of the parent company’s 
pension obligation. 
The table below shows how the obligation would be affected in the event of a 
change in key actuarial assumptions (- reduces debt, + increases debt).

Sensitivity analysis
Discount rate (+ 0.5%)
Rate of salary increase (+ 0.5%)
Rate of price inflation (+ 0.5%)
Mortality (+ 1 year in life expectancy)

Group

31 Dec 2019

31 Dec 2018

-167
2
128
117

-144
2
111
92

The Group’s payments into the funded defined benefit plans in 2020 are expected 
to amount to SEK 5 million.

Multi-employer plans
The year’s premiums for pension insurance policies taken out with Alecta’s ITP 2 
plan amounted to SEK 30 million (31) and are included among personnel costs 
in the income statement. Holmen’s active members in the plan amounted to 
635 people, which corresponds to 0.14 per cent of the plan’s active  members. 
 Premiums to Alecta are expected to amount to SEK 29 million in 2020.  Alecta’s 
surplus can be allocated to policyholders and/or the persons insured. If  Alecta’s 
collective consolidation falls below 125 per cent or exceeds 150 per cent, mea-
sures will be taken to create the conditions to ensure the level of  consolidation 
returns to the normal range. In the event of low consolidation, one measure 
may be to raise the agreed price for new policy subscriptions and an increase 
in  existing benefits. In the event of high consolidation, one measure may be 
to  introduce reductions in premiums. At the end of 2019, Alecta’s collective 
 consolidation level was 148 per cent (142).

Notes 
Notes 19–20

Note 19. Other provisions

Group
Book value at start of year
Provisions during the year
Utilised during the year
Unutilised amount reversed during the year
Translation differences
Book value at end of year
Of which non-current portion of the provisions
Of which current portion of the provisions

Parent company
Book value at start of year
Provisions during the year
Utilised during the year
Unutilised amount reversed during the year
Book value at end of year
Of which non-current portion of the provisions
Of which current portion of the provisions

Provisions for taxes

Other provisions

Total

2019

2018

90
30
-
-
-
120
120
-

45
-
-
-
45
45
-

185
-
-
-95
-
90
90
-

45
-
-
-
45
45
-

2019

590
221
-124
-14
1
675
517
158

708
328
-230
-12
794
571
223

2018

622
76
-110
-
3
590
393
197

725
180
-197
-
708
451
256

2019

680
251
-124
-14
1
795
637
158

753
328
-230
-12
839
616
223

2018

807
76
-110
-95
3
680
483
197

770
180
-197
-
753
496
256

Other provisions mainly relate to uncertainties associated with obligations for 
environmental restoration, fixed price electricity supply contracts and restruc-
turing costs. SEK 380 million of these provisions are expected to be settled 
within three years, while the remainder is expected to be settled over a longer 
time  horizon. 

Note 20. Operating liabilities

Trade payables

   Group companies
   Associated companies
   Other
Total trade payables 

Current liabilities 
   Group companies
   Associated companies
   Other
Derivatives
Accruals and deferred income
Total other operating liabilities

Total operating liabilities 

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

-
-
2 259
2 259

-
4
217
147
663
1 030

3 289

-
-
2 232
2 232

-
8
171
348
581
1 108

3 340

34
-
2 116
2 150

36
-
1 996
2 033

0
3
185
150
530
868

0
7
159
350
472
989

3 018

3 022

All trade payables are due for payment within one year.
Accruals and deferred income in the parent company principally consist of 
 personnel costs of SEK 199 million (210), discounts of SEK 74 million (54) 
and goods and services delivered but not yet invoiced of SEK 61 million (78).
The fair values of derivatives relate to hedges of future cash flows. See Note 14.

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  73

NotesNotes 21–22

Note 21. Collateral and contingent liabilities

Group
Financial liabilities

Total

Parent company
Financial liabilities

Total

Property 
mortgages

Other 
collateral

Total 
collateral
2019

Total 
collateral
2018

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

6

6

6

Contingent liabilities
Surety on behalf of Group companies
Other contingent liabilities
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

-
96
96

-
98
98

60
83
143

38
83
122

Other contingent liabilities for the Group largely comprise ongoing legal  processes 
and guarantee undertakings for third parties. Holmen has environmentally related 
contingent liabilities that cannot currently be quantified but that could result in 
future costs.

Note 22. Related parties

Of the parent company’s net sales of SEK 15 004 million (14 384), SEK 109  million 
(151) relates to deliveries of goods to Group companies. The parent  company’s 
purchases of goods from Group companies amounted to SEK 145 million (242). 
Parent company net sales also include income from the sale of silviculture  services 
to subsidiaries for an amount of SEK 386 million (389). SEK -2 299 million (-1 378) 
of expenses for leasing of non-current assets from subsidiaries are recognised in 
the parent company.
There are significant financial receivables and liabilities between the parent com-
pany and its Swedish subsidiaries. 
The parent company has a related party relationship with its subsidiaries 
(see Note 23).
L E Lundbergföretagen AB is a major shareholder in Holmen (see pages 44–45). 
Holmen rents office premises for SEK 6 million (6) from Fastighets AB L E Lundberg, 

which is a group company within L E Lundbergföretagen AB. In 2019,  Fredrik 
Lundberg, who is CEO and principal shareholder in L E Lundbergföretagen, received 
a fee of SEK 710 000 (710 000) as Board chairman of Holmen.  Louise Lindh, 
who is the CEO of Fastighets AB L E Lundberg and who is also a party related to 
Fredrik Lundberg, received a Board fee of SEK 355 000 (355 000).
Transactions with related parties are priced on market terms. The equity  holdings 
in associates that produce hydro and wind power entitle the Group to buy the 
electricity produced at cost price in relation to the shareholding, which means that 
the associate only earns a limited profit. Purchased electricity is sold to external 
customers at market price, and the earnings are stated in the consolidated 
accounts within the Renewable Energy business area.
The partly owned wind power company Varsvik AB has loans amounting to 
SEK 425 million (452), which Holmen acquired from creditor bank for the nominal 
value in 2018.

Transactions with related parties

Group
Associates
Joint venture

Parent company
Subsidiaries
Associates
Joint venture

Sale of goods to 
related parties
2019

2018

Purchase of goods 
from related parties

Other  
(e.g. interest, dividend)

2019

2018

2019

2018

Liability to  
related parties
2019

368
3

109
368
3

395
3

151
395
3

42
-

145
42
-

71
-

242
71
-

0
13

160
0
12

0
17

374
0
16

6
-

514
3
-

Receivable due 
from related parties

2019

54
425

2 053
54
425

2018

85
454

6 993
85
454

2018

37
-

6 830
34
-

See Note 4 for fees and remuneration paid to members of the Board.

74 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

NotesNote 23

Note 23. Investments in Group companies

Accumulated acquisition costs

Value at start of year
Purchasing
Shareholder’s contribution
Sales 
Total

Accumulated impairment losses

Value at start of year
Impairment losses for the year
Total

Book value at end of year

Parent company
2018
2019

17 142
-
210
-17
17 335

17 142
1
-
-1
17 142

6 655
-7
6 648

6 655
-
6 655

10 687

10 487

The parent company’s impairment losses on investments in Group companies 
are stated in the income statement in the line item for ‘Profit/loss from invest-
ments in Group companies’. Subsidiaries Stavro Vind AB and Laforsen AB were 
sold during the year. 

Corporate ID No.

Registered office

Number of 
holdings

Holding %*

Book value in the 
parent company

Holding %*

Book value in the 
parent company

2019

2018

Parent company’s direct holdings 
of investments in subsidiaries
Holmen Skog AB

Iggesund Paperboard AB
Holmen Paper AB
Holmen Timber AB
Holmen Energi AB
Holmens Bruk AB 
Holmen Skog Mitt AB
Holmen Skog Syd AB
Holmen Sågverk AB
Holmen Vattenkraft AB
Iggesunds Bruk AB 
Ljusnan Vattenkraft AB
Holmen Holding AB
MoDo Capital AB
Holmen Energi Elnät AB
Stavro Vind AB 
Blåbergsliden Vind AB
Other Swedish Group companies
Total Swedish holdings

556220-0658

556088-5294
556005-6383
556099-0672
556524-8456
559165-6615
559165-6623
559165-6631
559165-6672
559165-6664
559165-6656
559165-6680
516406-0062
556499-1668
556878-3905
556953-6153
559138-5181

Holmen UK Ltd, UK
   Holmen Paper Ltd** 
   Iggesund Paperboard (Workington) Ltd** 
Holmen France S.A.S., France
Holmen GmbH, Germany
Holmen Suecia Holding S.L., Spain
   Holmen Paper Madrid S.L.** 
Iggesund Paperboard Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore
Holmen B.V., Netherlands
AS Holmen Mets, Estonia
Iggesund Paperboard Inc, USA
Iggesund Paperboard Asia (HK) Ltd, China
Other non-Swedish Group companies
Total non-Swedish holdings

Total

Örnsköldsvik

Hudiksvall
Norrköping
Hudiksvall
Örnsköldsvik
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Stockholm
Örnsköldsvik
Stockholm
Stockholm

Workington
London
Workington
Paris
Hamburg
Madrid
Madrid
Singapore
Amsterdam
Tallinn
Lyndhurst
Hong Kong

1 000

1 000
100
1 000
1 000
1 000
1 000
1 000
1 000
1 000
1 000
1 000
10 000
1 000
500
500
500

1 197 100
-
-
10 000
-
9 448 557
-
800 000
35
500
1 000
4 000 000

100

100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
-
100

100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100

*The percentage of ownership corresponds to the percentage of votes for the total number of shares. 
**Indirect holdings.

100

100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100

100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100

0

0
0
0
0
383
2 856
1 527
422
2 633
740
276
0
72
0
-
200
2
9 142

1 519
-
-
0
1
0
-
4
7
0
7
5
2
1 545

0

0
0
0
0
383
2 856
1 527
422
2 663
740
276
0
72
0
0
0
2
8 943

1 519
-
-
0
1
0
-
4
7
0
7
5
2
1 545

10 687

10 487

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  75

NotesNotes 24–26

Note 24. Untaxed reserves

Note 26. Critical accounting estimates and judgements

When preparing financial statements the company’s management is required 
to make estimates and judgements that have an effect on the stated amounts. 
The estimates and judgements that, in the view of the company’s management, 
are of importance for the amounts stated in the annual accounts, and that are 
at significant risk of being altered by future events and new information, mainly 
include the following.

Forest assets 
Because of a number of recent transactions involving large forest holdings, 
 Holmen has revised the method and assumptions used for valuing forest assets 
on the Group’s balance sheet. There are a large number of transactions  involving 
forest properties in those areas where Holmen owns land and the prices paid 
for small and medium-sized forest properties are in line with the prices of larger 
forest assets. In order to reflect the fair value of the Group’s forest assets, from 
31 December 2019 Holmen has chosen to switch to recognising the Group’s 
 forest assets at fair value calculated based on transactions in those areas where 
Holmen owns forest land. To enable this, the accounting policy for forest land in 
the Group has been changed from cost to fair value based on the ‘revaluation 
model’ in IAS 16. The book value of the Group’s forest assets at 31 Dec 2019 was 
SEK 41 345 million (18 701), divided between SEK 13 366 million (301) for forest 
land and SEK 27 979 million (18 400) for biological assets. A deferred tax  liability 
of SEK 8 442 million (3 781) has been recognised relating to the forest assets. 
The valuation of the forest assets is based on detailed data about transactions 
and pricing statistics published by different market operators. The valuation takes 
account of where in the country the forest land is located and differences in the 
forest in terms of the volume of standing timber and site quality.  The book value 
of the forest assets will be affected by changes in transaction prices for forest 
properties and by how the volume of standing timber develops. The value of the 
forest assets is allocated in the balance sheet to growing trees, which are recog-
nised as a biological asset, and forest land. How much of the value is allocated to 
biological assets is established by calculating the present value of expected future 
cash flows from growing trees based on estimates of future harvest  volumes, 
price and cost development and discount rate. See Accounting Policies, Notes 7 
and 9 for further information. 

Pension obligations
The Group has benefit-based pension obligations measured at SEK 2 305  million 
and SEK 2 388 million in plan assets set aside to cover such obligations. The value 
of pension obligations is estimated on the basis of assumptions regarding discount 
rates, inflation and demographic factors. These commitments are usually updated 
annually, which affects the Group’s comprehensive income and the recognised 
pension provision. See Note 18.

Other provisions
Obligations that may result in costs for Holmen are evaluated on an ongoing 
basis to assess the need for a provision. Uncertainty in the assessment mainly 
relates to the date and size of the future cost. The Group mainly has provisions 
for uncertainty related to obligations for environmental restoration, fixed price 
electricity supply contracts and corporation tax risks. See Note 19.

Accumulated depreciation 
and amortisation in excess 
of plan
Non-current intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment

Tax allocation reserves
2015 fiscal year
2016 fiscal year
2017 fiscal year
2019 fiscal year

Total

Parent company

31 Dec 2018 Appropriations

31 Dec 2019

-23
11
-12

264
290
470
-

1 024

1 012

7
1
7

-73
-
-
700

627

634

-16
11
-5

191
290
470
700

1 651

1 646

Group contributions received amounted to SEK 2 572 million (191) and Group 
contributions paid amounted to SEK -2 million (-2 584). Total appropriations of 
profit amounted to SEK 1 936 million.

Note 25. Cash flow statement

Interest paid and dividends 
received
Dividends received
Interest received
Interest paid
Total

Group

Parent company

2019

2018

2019

2018

-
13
-31
-18

-
12
-28
-16

148
21
-31
139

367
23
-29
362

The change in current liabilities mostly relates to borrowing within the Group’s 
commercial paper programme. In 2019, a number of different short-term loans 
totalling SEK 8 250 million (6 585) were raised within the Group’s commercial 
paper programme, and SEK 7 751 million (6 733) was repaid. See Note 14 for 
a breakdown of cash and cash equivalents.

Group

New 
leases

Cash flow

Currency 
and market 
revaluation

2019

2018

1 500
1 951
75

-
-
-

-
61

281*
-

500
499
-41

-100
-27

- 2 000
- 2 450
52

18

4
12

184
46

3 587

281

831

34 4 733

Bond loans
Commercial paper
Other financial liabilities
Liabilities relating to  
right-of-use assets
Pension liability
Financial liabilities 
including pension 
liability and liabilities 
relating to right-of-use 
assets

*SEK 205 million is attributable to the introduction of the new IFRS 16 Leases 
accounting policy. The remainder relates to liabilities linked to leases entered into 
during the year.

Parent company

2018

Cash flow

Currency 
and market 
revaluation

1 500
1 951

Bond loans
Commercial paper
Liabilities to Group 
companies
Other financial liabilities
Pension liability
Financial liabilities 
including pension liability 10 330

6 791
68
20

500
499

-6 315
-39
-11

-5 367

76 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

2019

2 000
2 450

476
47
0

-
-

-
18
-9

9

4 973

Notes 
Proposed appropriation of profits

The following earnings of the parent company are at the disposal of the AGM:
Net profit for the 2019 financial year
Retained earnings

The Board of Directors proposes that a dividend of SEK 7 per share (161 925 685 shares) be paid to the shareholders

and that the remaining amount be carried forward

Appropriation of profits

SEK

1 846 968 192
2 894 199 154
4 741 167 346

1 133 479 795

3 607 687 551

The Board of Holmen AB has proposed that the 2020 AGM resolve in favour 
of paying a dividend of SEK 7 per share, SEK 0.25 per share higher than the 
preceding year, totalling SEK 1 133 million. The proposal complies with the 
Board’s policy, in that decisions on dividends are to be based on an appraisal 
of the Group’s profitability, future investment plans and financial position.
The proposed dividend corresponds to 13 per cent of net profit for 2019 for the 
Group and means that 2.8 per cent of equity in the Group at 31 December 2019 
will be paid out by way of dividend. 
The Board has established that the Group should have a strong financial  position, 
with net financial debt not exceeding 25 per cent of equity. At 31 December 2019 it 
amounted to 9 per cent. The proposed dividend would increase net debt to equity 
by 3 percentage points.
Holmen AB’s equity at 31 December 2019 amounted to SEK 10 656 million, of 
which non-restricted equity was SEK 4 741 million. Assets and liabilities measured 
at fair value according to Chapter 4 Section 14a of the Swedish Annual Accounts 
Act had an impact of SEK 146 million on equity. The Group’s equity at 31 December 
2019 amounted to SEK 40 111 million. In accordance with IFRS, no distinction is 
made at Group level between restricted and non-restricted equity.
The Board considers that payment of a dividend of the amount proposed is 
 justi fiable in view of the demands made on the company and the Group by the 
nature, extent and risks associated with the business in terms of the amount 

of equity required, and taking into account the need for consolidation, liquidity 
and financial position in other respects. The financial position will remain strong 
after payment of the proposed dividend and is considered to be fully adequate to 
 enable the company to fulfil its obligations in both the short and the long term, as 
well as to finance such investments as may be necessary.
The Board and CEO declare that the annual accounts were prepared in  accordance 
with generally accepted accounting principles in Sweden and the Group’s consoli-
dated accounts were prepared in accordance with the international  accounting 
standards referred to in the European Parliament’s and Council’s  regulation (EG) 
No. 1606/2002 of 19 July 2002 concerning the application of international 
accounting standards. The annual report and the Group’s consolidated accounts 
provide a true and fair view of the performance and financial position of the 
 parent company and the Group. The administration report for the parent company 
and the Group provides a true and fair view of the development of the opera tions, 
financial position and performance of the Group and the parent company and 
also describes material risks and uncertainties to which the parent company and 
the other companies in the Group are exposed.
The annual accounts and the consolidated accounts were approved for publica-
tion by the Board in its decision of 19 February 2020. The Group’s consolidated 
income statement and balance sheet and the parent company’s income state-
ment and balance sheet will be presented for adoption at the AGM to be held on 
30 March 2020.

Stockholm, 19 February 2020

Fredrik Lundberg
Chairman

Lars G Josefsson 
Board member

Ulf Lundahl
Board member

Carl Bennet
Board member

Lars Josefsson
Board member

Henriette Zeuchner
Board member

Steewe Björklundh
Board member

Kenneth Johansson 
Board member

Alice Kempe
Board member

Louise Lindh
Board member

Tommy Åsenbrygg
Board member

Henrik Sjölund 
Board member and  
Chief Executive Officer

Our audit report was submitted on 21 February 2020. 
KPMG AB

Joakim Thilstedt
Authorised Public Accountant

Proposed appropriation of profits

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  77

Auditor’s Report

To the general meeting of the shareholders of Holmen AB, corp. id 556001-3301  

Report on the annual accounts and consolidated accounts

Opinions  
We have audited the annual accounts and consolidated accounts of 
 Holmen AB for the year 2019, except for the pages 10-11, 31 and 33 in 
the sustainability report. The annual accounts and consolidated accounts 
of the company are included on pages 2, 4-5, 10-11, 30-31, 33, 34-77 
and 82-83 in this document. 
In our opinion, the annual accounts have been prepared in accordance with 
the Annual Accounts Act, and present fairly, in all material respects, the 
financial position of the parent company as of 31 December 2019 and its 
financial performance and cash flow for the year then ended in accordance 
with the Annual Accounts Act. The consolidated accounts have been pre-
pared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act and present fairly, in all 
material respects, the financial position of the group as of 31 December 
2019 and their financial performance and cash flow for the year then ended 
in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), as 
adopted by the EU, and the Annual Accounts Act. Our opinions do not cover 
the pages 10-11, 31 and 33 in the sustainability report. 
A corporate governance statement has been prepared. The statutory 
administration report and the corporate governance statement are 
consistent with the other parts of the annual accounts and consolidated 
accounts, and the corporate governance statement is in accordance with 
the Annual Accounts Act.
We therefore recommend that the general meeting of shareholders 
adopts the income statement and balance sheet for the parent company 
and the group.

Our opinions in this report on the the annual accounts and consolidated 
accounts are consistent with the content of the additional report that has 
been submitted to the parent company’s audit committee in accordance 
with the Audit Regulation (537/2014) Article 11. 

Basis for Opinions 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on 
Auditing (ISA) and generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. 
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the 
Auditor’s Responsibilities section. We are independent of the parent com-
pany and the group in accordance with professional ethics for accoun-
tants in Sweden and have otherwise fulfilled our ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with these requirements.This includes that, based on the 
best of our knowledge and belief, no prohibited services referred to in the 
Audit Regulation (537/2014) Article 5.1 have been provided to the audi-
ted company or, where applicable, its parent company or its controlled 
companies within the EU.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinions.

Key Audit Matters 
Key audit matters of the audit are those matters that, in our professional 
judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the annual accounts 
and consolidated accounts of the current period. These matters were 
addressed in the context of our audit of, and in forming our opinion the-
reon, the annual accounts and consolidated accounts as a whole, but we 
do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

Valuation of Forest Assets
See disclosure 9 and 26 as well as the accounting principles on pages 52-56 in the annual account and consolidated accounts for detailed 
 information and description of the matter.

Description of key audit matter
Forest assets comprise of forest land and biological assets and have a 
total carrying value on the group’s balance sheet of SEK 41 345 million 
as of 31 December 2019. This is made up of SEK 13 366 million forest 
land and SEK 27 979 million biological assets. 
The group has voluntary changed the accounting principle as of 31 
December 2019 for forest land to fair value based on the revaluation 
method instead of the previously applied acquisition value method. The 
reason for the change in accounting principle is to better represent the 
value of the group’s forest assets on the balance sheet through valua-
tion at fair value of both forest land and biological assets.
Determination of the fair value of forest assets is based on transaction 
prices for forest properties in those areas where the group owns forest 
land, considering the location of the forest land and differences in the 
nature of the forest in terms of the volume of standing timber and site 
quality.
The fair value calculation of forest assets is both complex and com-
prises judgements. There is a risk that the market transactions that 
form the basis of the valuation do not accurately mirror the value of 
the group’s forest assets, which could significantly affect the carrying 
value.
The total value of forest assets is subsequently allocated between 
growing trees, which is recognised as a biological asset, and forest 
land. The value which is allocated to biological assets is determined by 
discounting estimating future cash flows from the growing trees to pre-
sent value. The valuation is performed internally and is calculated using 
a combination of harvesting plans, future sales prices, cost projections, 
inflation and discount rates. These assumptions can change over time, 
which would directly affect the carrying value for the financial period.

Response in the audit
The group’s decision to change accounting principle for valuation of 
forest land has been evaluated against both the criteria stipulated by 
IFRS for carring out any voluntary change of accounting principle and 
to the applicable regulations regarding accounting for the effects of the 
change from the acquisition value method to the revaluation method.
We have obtained and assessed the group’s model for determining fair 
value of forest assets. We have also made an independent calculation 
of the value of forest assets based on the same model and underlying 
base data. The frequency and number of transactions in the areas 
where the group owns forest land has been assessed. During our 
audit we have also performed detailed sample testing of underlying 
transactions which form the basis of the group’s valuation, regarding 
price, volume of standing timber and site quality. In connection with 
this we have also evaluated the market operators from which the group 
uses data on completed transactions. We have moreover inspected the 
external reference valuation which was carried out on a portion of the 
group’s forest assets.
Regarding the portion of the total fair value which is allocated to 
biological assets, we have examined the valuation and underlying do-
cumentation in order to assess whether the valuation is carried out in 
accordance with an established valuation methodology.
Furthermore, we have had discussions with group management and, 
through evaluation of management’s written plans and documentation, 
we have assessed the reasonableness of assumptions regarding volu-
mes, prices, costs and the discount rate used in the valuation model. 
We have also performed sensitivity analysis to assess how changes in 
the assumptions can affect the overall valuation.
We have also considered the completeness of the disclosures in the 
Annual Report and assessed whether they show a true and fair view 
of the new accounting principle which has been applied and are in line 
with the assumptions that group management have applied in their 
valuation.

78 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Auditor’s Report

Other provisions
See disclosure 19 and 26 as well as the accounting principles on pages 52-56 in the annual account and consolidated accounts for detailed 
 information and description of the matter.

Description of key audit matter
The carrying value of the other provisions as of 31 December 2019 
amounts to SEK 795 million in the group and SEK 839 million in the 
parent company. The other provisions include among other obligations for 
environmental restoration, contractual commitments regarding delivery of 
electricity at a fixed price, restructuring costs and tax risks. In the parent 
company there are also provisions for replanting after harvest.
Provisions involve significant levels of judgement regarding uncertain 
future outcomes, in particular relating to the amount and timing of the 
final assessments. Changes to the underlying assumptions used to make 
these provisions could significantly affect the reported result.

Response in the audit
We have inspected the group’s documentation of its provisions. We 
have assessed management’s estimates and have had discussions with 
management regarding their assumptions in each area to ensure that 
the provisions are in line with the group’s accounting principles and 
with IFRS requirements.
We have also considered the completeness of the disclosures in the 
Annual Report and assessed whether they are, in all material respects, 
in agreement with IFRS requirements.

Other Information than the annual accounts and consolidated accounts 
This document also contains other information than the annual accounts 
and consolidated accounts and is found on pages 3, 6-9, 12-29, 32 
and 84-91. The Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer are 
responsible for this other information.
Our opinion on the annual accounts and consolidated accounts does not 
cover this other information and we do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion regarding this other information.
In connection with our audit of the annual accounts and consolidated 
accounts, our responsibility is to read the information identified above 
and consider whether the information is materially inconsistent with 
the annual accounts and consolidated accounts. In this procedure we 
also take into account our knowledge otherwise obtained in the audit 
and assess whether the information otherwise appears to be materially 
misstated.
If we, based on the work performed concerning this information, conclude 
that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer
The Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer are responsible for 
the preparation of the annual accounts and consolidated accounts and 
that they give a fair presentation in accordance with the Annual Accounts 
Act and, concerning the consolidated accounts, in accordance with IFRS 
as adopted by the EU. The Board of Directors and the Chief Executive 
Officer are also responsible for such internal control as they determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of annual accounts and consolidated 
accounts that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error. 
In preparing the annual accounts and consolidated accounts The Board 
of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer are responsible for the 
assessment of the company’s and the group’s ability to continue as a 
going concern. They disclose, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting. The going 
concern basis of accounting is however not applied if the Board of 
Directors and the Chief Executive Officer intend to liquidate the company, 
to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.
The Audit Committee shall, without prejudice to the Board of Director’s 
responsibilities and tasks in general, among other things oversee the 
company’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the 
annual accounts and consolidated accounts as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an 
auditor’s report that includes our opinions. Reasonable assurance is a 
high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted 
in accordance with ISAs and generally accepted auditing standards 
in Sweden will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material 
if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to 
influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these 
annual accounts and consolidated accounts.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional 

judgment and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We 
also:
•  Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the annual 
accounts and consolidated accounts, whether due to fraud or error, 
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis 
for our opinions. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement 
resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud 
may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, 
or the override of internal control.

•  Obtain an understanding of the company’s internal control relevant to our 

audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the 
circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the 
effectiveness of the company’s internal control.

•  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the 

reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by 
the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer.

•  Conclude on the appropriateness of the Board of Directors’ and the 

Chief Executive Officer’s, use of the going concern basis of accounting 
in preparing the annual accounts and consolidated accounts. We also 
draw a conclusion, based on the audit evidence obtained, as to whether 
any material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may 
cast significant doubt on the company’s and the group’s ability to 
continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty 
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the 
related disclosures in the annual accounts and consolidated accounts 
or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion about the 
annual accounts and consolidated accounts. Our conclusions are based 
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. 
However, future events or conditions may cause a company and a 
group to cease to continue as a going concern.

•  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the annual 
accounts and consolidated accounts, including the disclosures, and 
whether the annual accounts and consolidated accounts represent the 
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair 
presentation.

•  Obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial 
information of the entities or business activities within the group to 
express an opinion on the consolidated accounts. We are responsible 
for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We 
remain solely responsible for our opinions.

We must inform the Board of Directors of, among other matters, the 
planned scope and timing of the audit. We must also inform of significant 
audit findings during our audit, including any significant deficiencies in 
internal control that we identified. 
We must also provide the Board of Directors with a statement that we 
have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding 
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, 
and where applicable, related safeguards.
From the matters communicated with the Board of Directors, we 
determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of the 
annual accounts and consolidated accounts, including the most important 

Auditor’s Report

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  79

assessed risks for material misstatement, and are therefore the key audit 
matters. We describe these matters in the auditor’s report unless law or 
regulation precludes disclosure about the matter.

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements

Opinions
In addition to our audit of the annual accounts and consolidated accounts, 
we have also audited the administration of the Board of Directors and the 
Chief Executive Officer of Holmen AB for the year 2019 and the proposed 
appropriations of the company’s profit or loss.
We recommend to the general meeting of shareholders that the profit be 
appropriated in accordance with the proposal in the statutory administra-
tion report and that the members of the Board of Directors and the Chief 
Executive Officer be discharged from liability for the financial year.

Basis for Opinions
We conducted the audit in accordance with generally accepted auditing 
standards in Sweden. Our responsibilities under those standards are 
further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities section. We are 
independent of the parent company and the group in accordance with 
professional ethics for accountants in Sweden and have otherwise fulfilled 
our ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinions.

Responsibilities of the Board of Directors and the Chief Executive Officer 
The Board of Directors is responsible for the proposal for appropriations 
of the company’s profit or loss. At the proposal of a dividend, this includes 
an assessment of whether the dividend is justifiable considering the 
requirements which the company’s and the group’s type of operations, 
size and risks place on the size of the parent company’s and the group’s 
equity, consolidation requirements, liquidity and position in general.
The Board of Directors is responsible for the company’s organization and 
the administration of the company’s affairs. This includes among other 
things continuous assessment of the company’s and the group’s financial 
situation and ensuring that the company’s organization is designed so 
that the accounting, management of assets and the company’s financial 
affairs otherwise are controlled in a reassuring manner. 
The Chief Executive Officer shall manage the ongoing administration 
according to the Board of Directors’ guidelines and instructions and 
among other matters take measures that are necessary to fulfill 
the company’s accounting in accordance with law and handle the 
management of assets in a reassuring manner.

Auditor’s responsibility
Our objective concerning the audit of the administration, and thereby our 
opinion about discharge from liability, is to obtain audit evidence to as-
sess with a reasonable degree of assurance whether any member of the 

Board of Directors or the Chief Executive Officer in any material respect:
•  has undertaken any action or been guilty of any omission which can 

give rise to liability to the company, or

•  in any other way has acted in contravention of the Companies Act, the 

Annual Accounts Act or the Articles of Association.

Our objective concerning the audit of the proposed appropriations of 
the company’s profit or loss, and thereby our opinion about this, is to 
assess with reasonable degree of assurance whether the proposal is in 
accordance with the Companies Act.
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee 
that an audit conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing 
standards in Sweden will always detect actions or omissions that can give 
rise to liability to the company, or that the proposed appropriations of the 
company’s profit or loss are not in accordance with the Companies Act.
As part of an audit in accordance with generally accepted auditing 
standards in Sweden, we exercise professional judgment and maintain 
professional scepticism throughout the audit. The examination of the 
administration and the proposed appropriations of the company’s profit 
or loss is based primarily on the audit of the accounts. Additional audit 
procedures performed are based on our professional judgment with 
starting point in risk and materiality. This means that we focus the 
examination on such actions, areas and relationships that are material for 
the operations and where deviations and violations would have particular 
importance for the company’s situation. We examine and test decisions 
undertaken, support for decisions, actions taken and other circumstances 
that are relevant to our opinion concerning discharge from liability. As a 
basis for our opinion on the Board of Directors’ proposed appropriations of 
the company’s profit or loss we examined the Board of Directors’ reasoned 
statement and a selection of supporting evidence in order to be able to 
assess whether the proposal is in accordance with the Companies Act. 

The auditor’s opinion regarding the statutory sustainability report
The Board of Directors is responsible for the sustainability report on 
pages 10-11, 30-31, 33, 36-38 and 41, and that it is prepared in 
accordance with the Annual Accounts Act.
Our examination has been conducted in accordance with FAR:s 
auditing standard RevR 12 The auditor’s opinion regarding the statutory 
sustainability report. This means that our examination of the statutory 
sustainability report is different and substantially less in scope than an 
audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing 
and generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. We believe that the 
examination has provided us with sufficient basis for our opinion.
A statutory sustainability report has been prepared.
KPMG AB, Box 382, 101 27, Stockholm, was appointed auditor of 
 Holmen AB by the general meeting of the shareholders on the 1 April 
2019. KPMG AB or auditors operating at KPMG AB have been the 
company’s auditor since 1995.

Stockholm, 21 February 2020
KPMG AB

Joakim Thilstedt
Authorized Public Accountant

80 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Auditor’s Report

Review of Sustainability Report

Holmen’s Sustainability Report, as defined on page 2 of Holmen’s Annual 
Report 2019, has been subject to a limited review in accordance with 
ISAE 3000 Assurance engagements other than audits or reviews of histo-
rical financial information.
A complete assurance report on the Sustainability Report is available at 
holmen.com.

The assurance report contains the following conclusion:
Based on the limited assurance procedures we have performed, nothing 
has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the Sustainability 
Report is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the 
criteria defined by Group management.

Stockholm 21 February 2020 
KPMG AB

Joakim Thilstedt 
Authorised Public Accountant 

Torbjörn Westman
Expert member of FAR

Review of Sustainability Report

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  81

 
 
Board of Directors

Louise Lindh 
Stockholm. Born in 1979.  
Member since 2010. M.Sc. in Economics.  
CEO of Fastighets AB L E Lundberg.  
Other significant appointments:  
Chairman of J2L Holding AB. Board 
member of Hufvudstaden AB and 
L E Lundbergföretagen AB. 
Shareholding: 200 000 shares. 

Henrik Sjölund 
President and CEO 
Norrköping. Born in 1966.  
Member since 2014.  
M.Sc. in International Economics.  
Other significant appointments:  
Board member of the Swedish Forest 
Industries Federation, the Confederation 
of Swedish Enterprise and the Swedish 
Association of Industrial Employers. 
Shareholding: 52 155 shares. 

Henriette Zeuchner 
Stockholm. Born in 1972.  
Member since 2015.  
M.Sc. in Economics and Bachelor of Laws. 
CEO of Clear Channel Scandinavia. 
Other significant appointments: 
Board member of the NTM Group. 
Shareholding: 1 600 shares. 

Christer Johansson 
Iggesund. Born in 1959.  
Deputy member since 2017.  
Employee representative, LO.  
Chairman of the Swedish Paper Workers 
Union branch 15.  

Daniel Hägglund 
Örnsköldsvik. Born in 1982.  
Deputy member since 2014.  
Employee representative, PTK.

Fredrik Lundberg 
Chairman
Djursholm. Born in 1951.  
Member since 1988. M.Sc. in Engineering 
and M.Sc. in Economics. Tech. h.c. and 
D. Econ. h.c. President and CEO of 
L E Lundbergföretagen AB.  
Other significant appointments: 
Chairman of Hufvudstaden AB and 
AB Industrivärden. Deputy Chairman 
of Svenska Handelsbanken AB. Board 
member of L E Lundbergföretagen AB 
and Skanska AB. 
Own and related parties’ 
shareholdings:  
1 679 448 shares. Shareholding of 
L E Lundbergföretagen: 55 244 000 shares.

Lars G Josefsson 
Stockholm. Born in 1950.  
Member since 2011. M.Sc. in Engineering. 
Former President and CEO of Vattenfall.  
Other significant appointments: 
Board member of Robert Bosch 
International Advisory Committee and 
Prorsum AG. Board member of Hand 
in Hand International and member of 
The Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering 
Sciences, IVA. 
Shareholding: 10 000 shares.

82 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Board of Directors

 
Top row l–r: Louise Lindh, Henrik Sjölund, Fredrik Lundberg,  
Alice Kempe, Ulf Lundahl, Tommy Åsenbrygg, Per-Arne Berg

Bottom row l–r: Lars G Josefsson, Henriette Zeuchner,  
Christer Johansson, Daniel Hägglund, Steewe Björklundh,  
Carl Bennet, Lars Josefsson, Kenneth Johansson

Alice Kempe 
Torshälla. Born in 1967.  
Member since 2019. M.Sc. in Forestry. 
Other significant appointments: 
Chairwoman of the Kempe Foundations. 
Board member of MoRe Research 
Örnsköldsvik AB and SweTree  
Technologies AB. 
Own and related parties’ 
shareholdings: 216 292 shares. 

Ulf Lundahl 
Lidingö. Born in 1952.  
Member since 2004. Bachelor of Laws 
and M.Sc. in Economics.  
Other significant appointments: 
Chairman of Attendo AB, Fidelio Capital AB 
and SHB Regionbank Stockholm. Board 
member of Eltel AB, Indutrade AB and 
Nordstjernan Kredit AB. 
Shareholding: 8 000 shares. 

Tommy Åsenbrygg 
Skebobruk. Born in 1968.  
Member since 2015.  
Employee representative, PTK.  
Shareholding: 200 shares.

Per-Arne Berg 
Forsa. Born in 1955.  
Deputy member since 2015.  
Employee representative, PTK. Chairman of 
the Holmen-Iggesund Trade Union Club. 

Steewe Björklundh 
Hudiksvall. Born in 1958.  
Member since 1998.  
Employee representative, LO.

Carl Bennet 
Gothenburg. Born in 1951.  
Member since 2009. M.Sc. in Economics. 
D. Tech. h.c. VD Carl Bennet AB.  
Former President and CEO of Getinge AB.  
Chairman of Elanders AB and Lifco AB. 
Other significant appointments:  
Deputy Chairman of Arjo AB and  
Getinge AB. Board member of  
L E Lundbergföretagen AB. 
Shareholding: 200 000 shares.

Lars Josefsson 
Norrköping. Born in 1953.  
Member since 2016. M.Sc. in Engineering.  
Other significant appointments:  
Chairman of TimeZynk. Deputy Chairman 
of Vestas. Board member of Metso and 
Ouman. 
Shareholding: 7 000 shares.

Kenneth Johansson 
Söderköping. Born in 1958.  
Member since 2004.  
Employee representative, LO. Section 
Chairman of the Swedish Paper Workers 
Union branch 53, Holmen Paper Braviken. 

Information at 31 December 2019.

Auditors: KPMG AB 
Principle Auditor:  
Joakim Thilstedt.  
Authorised Public Accountant. 

Board of Directors

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  83

Group management

L–r: Anders Jernhall, Nils Ringborg, Stina Sandell, Henrik Andersson, Johan Padel, Gunilla Rolander, Lars Lundin, Sören Petersson, Johan Nellbeck, 
 Henrik Sjölund, Ola Schultz-Eklund

Anders Jernhall
Executive Vice President,  
Chief Financial Officer
Born in 1970. Joined Holmen in 1997. 
Shareholding: 27 527 shares. 

Nils Ringborg
Senior Vice President International Affairs
Born in 1958. Joined Holmen in 1988. 
Shareholding: 11 200 shares.

Stina Sandell
Senior Vice President Sustainability and 
Communications
Born in 1966. Joined Holmen in 2017. 
Shareholding: 765 shares. 

Henrik Andersson
Senior Vice President Legal Affairs
Company Secretary. 
Born in 1971. Joined Holmen in 2008. 
Shareholding: 4 282 shares. 

Johan Padel
Senior Vice President Wood Products
Born in 1966. Joined Holmen in 2014. 
Shareholding: 3 200 shares. 

Gunilla Rolander
Senior Vice President Human Resources
Born in 1966. Joined Holmen in 2013. 
Shareholding: 4 054 shares. 

Henrik Sjölund
President and CEO
Born in 1966. Joined Holmen in 1993.  
Shareholding:  52 155 shares. 
Henrik Sjölund has no significant share-
holdings or ownership in companies with 
which the Group has important business 
relations. Further information about the 
CEO is provided on page 82.

Lars Lundin
Senior Vice President Paper
Born in 1966. Joined Holmen in 2018. 
Shareholding: 1 950 shares. 

Ola Schultz-Eklund
Senior Vice President Technology
Born in 1961. Joined Holmen in 1994. 
Shareholding: 2 740 shares.

Sören Petersson
Senior Vice President Forest
Born in 1969. Joined Holmen in 1994. 
Shareholding: 16 200 shares. 

Johan Nellbeck
Senior Vice President Paperboard
Born in 1964. Joined Holmen in 2019. 
Shareholding: 3 000 shares. 

Fredrik Nordqvist
Senior Vice President  
Renewable Energy
Born in 1971.  
Joined Holmen in 2011. 
Shareholding: 780 shares. 

Information at 31 December 2019.

84 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Group management

 
Key figures

Holmen uses performance measures in its reporting in addition to the measures 
defined within IFRS regulations, or directly in the income statement and balance 
sheet, in order to illustrate the company’s financial position and performance and 
to increase comparability between different periods and other companies. Below 
are calculations used to arrive at the performance measures applied within the 
Group. For further information, see also Definitions. 

ESMA’s (European Securities And Markets Authority) ‘Guidelines – Alternative 
Performance Measures’ are used. Alternative performance measures published 
in this report should not be regarded as replacing the financial measures defined 
under IFRS regulations, but rather as a complement and they do not need to be 
comparable in the same way with defined performance measures published by 
other companies.

Key figures, SEKm

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

Operating profit, EBITDA and items affecting comparability
EBITDA
Depreciation and amortisation according to plan
Operating profit/loss excluding items affecting comparability

Items affecting comparability*

Operating profit/loss

Profit/loss for the year and items affecting comparability
Profit/loss for the year
Items affecting comparability*
Profit/loss for the year excluding items affecting comparability

Operating margin
Operating profit/loss excluding items affecting comparability
Net sales
Operating margin, %

Capital employed
Equity
Net financial debt
Capital employed

Return on capital employed
Operating profit/loss excluding items affecting comparability
Average capital employed
Return, %

Return on equity
Profit/loss after tax excluding items affecting comparability
Average equity
Return, %

Net financial debt
Non-current financial liabilities
Non-current liabilities relating to right-of-use assets
Current financial liabilities
Current liabilities relating to right-of-use assets
Pension provisions
Non-current financial receivables
Current financial receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents
Net financial debt

Debt/equity ratio
Net financial debt
Equity
Net debt as % of equity 

Equity/assets ratio
Equity
Assets
Equity/assets ratio, %

*See page 86 for what items affecting comparability refers to. 

3 486
-1 141
2 345

8 770

11 115

8 731
-6 943
1 789

2 345
16 959
13.8

40 111
3 784
43 895

2 345
26 391
8.9

1 789
23 035
7.8

2 018
171
2 485
13
46
-451
-14
-483
3 784

3 784
40 111
9

40 111
59 340
67.6

3 488
-1 012
2 476

-94

2 382

2 268
73
2 341

2 476
16 055
15.4

23 453
2 807
26 261

2 476
25 469
9.7

2 341
22 546
10.4

1 033
-
2 494
-
61
-468
-35
-278
2 807

2 807
23 453
12

23 453
36 912
63.5

3 157
-991
2 166

-

2 166

1 668
-
1 668

2 166
16 133
13.4

22 035
2 936
24 972

2 166
24 874
8.7

1 668
21 297
7.8

552
-
2 775
-
39
-42
-32
-356
2 936

2 936
22 035
13

22 035
34 891
63.2

3 179
-1 018
2 162

-232

1 930

1 424
228
1 652

1 930
15 513
13.9

21 243
3 945
25 190

2 162
25 146 
8.6

1 652
20 890 
7.9

882
-
3 200
-
201
-39
-89
-210
3 945

3 945
21 243
19

21 243
34 891
60.9

2 940
-1 240
1 700

-931

769

559
860
1 418

769
16 014
10.6

20 853
4 799
25 653

1 700
26 769
6.4

1 418
21 108
6.7

2 295
-
2 698
-
130
-43
-61
-221
4 799

4 799
20 853
23

20 853
35 456
58.8

Key figures

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  85

 
Ten-year review,  
finance

SEKm

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Income statement
Net sales
Operating costs
Change in value of biological assets
Profit from investments in associates and joint ventures
EBITDA

Depreciation and amortisation according to plan
Operating profit/loss excluding items affecting 
comparability

Items affecting comparability*

Operating profit/loss

Net financial items
Earnings before tax

Tax

Profit/loss for the year

16 959
-13 961
487
0
3 486

-1 141
2 345

8 770

11 115

-34
11 081

-2 351

16 055
-12 984
425
-9
3 488

-1 012
2 476

16 133
-13 379
415
-12
3 157

-991
2 166

15 513
-12 626
315
-22
3 179

-1 018
2 162

16 014
-13 348
267
7
2 940

-1 240
1 700

15 994
-13 270
282
-7
2 999

-1 265
1 734

16 231
-13 919
264
3
2 579

-1 370
1 209

-94

-

2 382

2 166

-25
2 356

-89

-53
2 113

-445

1 668

-232

1 930

-71
1 859

-436

1 424

8 731

2 268

-931

769

-90
679

-120

559

3.4

Diluted earnings per share, SEK**

52.6

13.5

9.9

8.5

Net sales
Forest
Paperboard
Paper
Wood Products
Renewable Energy
Group-wide costs and eliminations***
Group

Operating profit/loss
Forest
Paperboard
Paper
Wood Products
Renewable Energy
Group-wide costs and eliminations

Items affecting comparability*

Group

Cash flow
Earnings before tax
Adjustment items
Income tax paid
Changes in working capital
Cash flow from operating activities

Cash flow from investing activities***

Cash flow after investments

Dividend paid
Share buy-backs

*Items affecting comparability:

6 286
6 229
5 757
1 695
378
-3 385
16 959

1 172
435
509
62
336
-168
2 345

8 770

5 944
5 785
5 571
1 747
319
-3 311
16 055

1 185
689
329
246
181
-154
2 476

-94

5 535
5 526
5 408
1 562
315
-2 214
16 133

1 069
764
288
80
135
-170
2 166

-

11 115

2 382

2 166

11 081
-8 208
-147
158
2 884

2 356
540
-396
-214
2 286

-1 050

-1 005

1 834

1 281

2 113
418
-221
199
2 509

-644

1 865

-1 134
-1 430

-1 092
-

-1 008
-

5 302
5 252
5 431
1 342
314
-2 128
15 513

5 481
5 472
6 148
1 314
359
-2 760
16 014

1 001
903
289
-3
120
-148
2 162

-232

1 930

1 859
965
-504
-360
1 961

-123

1 838

-882
-

905
847
-74
9
176
-163
1 700

-931

769

679
1 802
-398
443
2 526

-824

1 702

-840
-

17 852
-15 224
350
47
3 026

-1 313
1 713

-193

1 520

-227
1 294

18 656
-15 501
-
84
3 239

-1 260
1 980

3 593

5 573

-244
5 328

559

-1 374

1 853

3 955

17 581
-15 077
52
28
2 583

-1 251
1 332

264

1 596

-208
1 388

-684

704

11.1

23.6

4.2

6 061
4 967
8 144
1 129
522
-2 972
17 852

931
596
94
-130
355
-132
1 713

-193

1 520

1 294
1 057
-434
338
2 254

6 348
5 109
8 631
875
552
-2 858
18 656

739
863
228
-136
406
-120
1 980

3 593

5 573

5 328
-2 561
-557
-109
2 101

5 585
4 849
8 142
586
626
-2 207
17 581

818
817
-618
20
495
-200
1 332

264

1 596

1 388
811
-704
28
1 523

-1 957

-1 791

-1 585

297

310

-62

-672
-

-588
-

-588
-

-450

1 284

-147
1 137

-230

907

5.4

5 641
5 113
6 247
1 352
389
-2 748
15 994

817
674
141
37
212
-146
1 734

-450

1 284

1 137
1 448
-191
-217
2 176

-815

1 361

-756
-

-140

1 069

-198
871

-160

711

4.3

5 694
4 618
7 148
1 175
450
-2 853
16 231

924
433
-309
-75
371
-136
1 209

-140

1 069

871
1 056
210
-127
2 011

-872

1 139

-756
-

2019: Revaluation of biological assets amounting to SEK 9 079 million, impairment loss by associates of SEK -109 million and provisions of SEK -200 million. 
2018: Restructuring costs of SEK -94 million.
2016: Sale of the mill in Spain and insurance compensation of SEK -232 million for the reconstruction of Hallsta Paper Mill following a fire.
2015: Impairment loss on non-current assets, provision for costs and the effects of a fire totalling SEK -931 million.
2014: Impairment loss on non-current assets of SEK -450 million.
2013: Impairment loss on non-current assets and restructuring costs of SEK -140 million.
2012: Impairment loss on non-current assets and restructuring costs of SEK -193 million.
2011: Revaluation of forest amounting to SEK 3 593 million.
2010: Impairment losses on non-current assets and restructuring costs of SEK -786 million and revaluation of forest amounting to SEK 1 050 million.

**Historical figures have been adjusted because of the share split (2:1) in 2018.
***Net after disposals and before changes in non-current financial receivables.

86 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Ten-year review, finance

 
SEKm

Balance sheet
Forest assets
Other non-current assets*
Current assets
Financial receivables
Total assets

Equity
Deferred tax liability
Financial liabilities and interest-bearing provisions
Operating liabilities
Total equity and liabilities

Capital employed
Forest
Paperboard
Paper
Wood Products
Renewable Energy
Group-wide and other**
Capital employed

Key figures
Operating margin, %**
Paperboard
Paper
Wood Products
Group

Return, capital employed, %**
Forest
Paperboard
Paper
Wood Products
Renewable Energy
Group

Return on equity, %**
Net debt as % of equity 

Deliveries
Volume from own forest, ’000 m3
Paperboard, ’000 tonnes
Paper, ’000 tonnes
Wood products, ’000 m3
Own production of hydro and wind power, GWh

*Excluding non-current financial receivables. 
**Excluding items affecting comparability.

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

For a ten-year review of data per share, see page 45.

41 345
10 781
6 264
950
59 340

40 111
10 299
  4 733
4 196
59 340

32 718
5 589
1 903
1 000
3 058
-372
43 895

18 701
10 586
6 845
781
36 912

23 453
5 839
3 587
4 033
36 912

14 830
5 316
2 072
927
3 082
34
26 261

17 971
10 780
5 710
430
34 891

22 035
5 650
3 366
3 840
34 891

13 824
5 433
2 193
862
3 115
-455
24 972

17 595
11 106
5 852
338
34 891

21 243
5 613
4 283
3 752
34 891

13 536
5 546
2 507
859
3 153
-410
25 190

7
9
4
14

8
8
24
6
11
9

8
9

12
6
14
15

8
12
15
27
6
10

10
12

14
5
5
13

8
14
12
9
4
9

8
13

17
5
0
14

7
16
10
0
4
9

8
19

17 340
12 184
5 607
325
35 456

20 853
5 508
5 124
3 971
35 456

13 401
5 698
3 266
897
3 075
-684
25 653

15
-1
1
11

7
15
neg
1
6
6

7
23

17 032
13 189
5 964
249
36 434

20 969
5 480
6 156
3 829
36 434

13 212
5 841
4 366
 874
3 118
-535
26 876

16 654
13 998
5 774
327
36 753

20 854
5 804
6 443
3 653
36 753

12 688 
5 686
4 438 
1 327
3 005
-173
26 970

16 344
14 320
6 005
377
37 046

20 813
5 504
6 967
3 762
37 046

12 657
5 489
4 920 
1 385
2 947
5
27 403

15 871
14 463
6 642
240
37 217

19 773
6 630
6 499
4 313
37 217

11 599
4 233
5 798
1 471
2 884
47
26 032

13
2
3
11

6
12
3
3
7
6

6
28

9
-4
-6
7

7
8
neg
neg
13
4

4
29

12
1
-12
10

8
12
2
neg
12
7

6
32

17
3
-16
11

8
23
4
neg
14
9

8
32

12 261
13 767
6 950
454
33 432

16 913
5 910
6 227
4 383
33 432

8 822
3 428
6 069
1 153
2 831
382
22 685

17
-8
4
8

10
24
neg
3
17
6

8
34

2 714
538
996
879
1 109

2 831
525
1 036
828
1 145

2 904
526
1 117
852
1 169

2 986
497
1 134
776
1 080

3 213
499
1 325
730
1 441

3 297
493
1 305
725
1 113

3 465
469
1 574
686
1 041

3 211
485
1 651
660
1 353

2 988
474
1 668
487
1 235

2 999
464
1 732
285
1 149

Ten-year review, finance

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  87

Five-year review, 
 sustainability

The environmental and employee data provided is the most relevant information 
with regard to regulatory requirements and internal monitoring. The key perfor-
mance indicators provided are widely used in the industry. 
Data from all parts of the Group is collected, quality-assured and evaluated. 
No material changes have been made to the principles of reporting in 
comparison with 2018.   

Holmen reports its environmental data to the supervisory authorities monthly and 
annually. Reporting to Swedish authorities is made available to the public under 
the principle of public access to documents. Data from all the mills is reported to 
the EU annually. Expenditure on environmental protection is reported in accordance 
with guidelines from Statistics Sweden.
As some of the details provided in this report had already been collected by the 
end of the year they refer to, they might differ slightly from the information finally 
reported to the authorities.

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

Production
Paperboard, ’000 tonnes 
Market pulp, ’000 tonnes
Paper, ’000 tonnes
Wood products, ’000 m3
Own production of hydro and wind power, GWh
Electricity production at the mills, GWh

Raw materials
Wood, million m3sub1) 
Purchased pulp, ’000 tonnes
Thermal energy, GWh
Electrical energy, GWh
Water use, million m3,4) 
Plastic granules/foiling material, ’000 tonnes
Chemicals, ’000 tonnes5)
Filler, pigment, ’000 tonnes5)

Emissions to air, tonnes6)
Sulphur dioxide (counted as sulphur, S)
Nitrogen oxides
Particulates
Fossil carbon dioxide, ’000 tonnes
Biogenic carbon dioxide, ’000 tonnes

Emissions to water, tonnes6)
AOX (chlorinated organic matter)
Nitrogen
Phosphorus
COD (organic matter), ’000 tonnes
Suspended solids (SS), ’000 tonnes

By-products, ’000 tonnes
To energy production, internally/externally
Utilised or for recovery7)
Tall oil8)

Waste, ’000 tonnes
Hazardous9)
Sent to landfill (wet)

Energy supplies
Branches, treetops and peat, GWh10)
Electrical and thermal energy, GWh11)

Environmental protection expenditure, SEKm
Investments (remedial and preventive)12) 
Electricity and heat-saving investments
Environmental taxes and charges13)
Internal and external environmental expenses14)
Environmental cost of forestry15)

532
79
975
877
1 109
669

5.49
78
5 9922)
3 7203)
70
3.2
181
160

59
888
28
68
1 585

44
174
14
21
2.9

949
208
10

2.5
0.9

101
372

310
20
14
182
65

538
66
1 069
873
1 145
679

5.62
78
6 238
3 996
73
2.9
165
164

56
986
45
75
1 660

48
216
16
22
3.5

977
166
13

1.6
7.6

137
370

84
10
12
165
91

530
54
1 268
827
1 169
621

5.63
79
6 099
3 987
73
2.9
147
146

48
907
30
73
1 545

48
177
14
20
2.8

995
202
14

1.8
1.8

116
366

44
20
12
137
62

  1)   At Group level, wood consumption is computed net, taking 
into account internal deliveries of chips from the sawmills 
to the nearby mills. 

  2)   Of which 4 646 GWh from production at mills from 

recovered liquors, bark and wood residues, 1 022 GWh 
from the TMP process at Braviken Paper Mill, Hallsta 
Paper Mill and the mill in Workington. The process 
generates thermal energy that is recovered and used in 
production. 324 GWh comes from natural gas, oil and 
purchased thermal energy.

  3)   Of which 1 488 GWh from renewables and 2 232 GWh 
from nuclear. Emissions of fossil carbon dioxide from 
production of purchased electricity totalled 19 tonnes.

  4)   Almost 100 per cent use of surface water from lakes and 

watercourses.

  5)   Stated as 100 per cent active substance. Total quantity 
of commodities was 251 000 tonnes for chemicals and 
226 000 tonnes for filler and pigment.

  6)   Relates to emissions at facilities. 

  7)   By-products used, for example, as filling material, 

construction material or for the production of soil products.

  8)   For delivery to the chemical industry. 

  9)     Hazardous waste is dealt with by authorised collection 

and recovery contractors. Certain fractions of the waste 
are recovered. In 2019, Holmen dealt with oil-containing 
waste from vessels that docked at two of its own ports. 
Such waste is included in the figures for hazardous 
waste. The volume of this oil-containing waste totalled 
662 tonnes in 2019.

 10)   Branches, treetops and peat delivered from Holmen’s land 

to external energy producers.

 11)   For 2019: 117 GWh of electrical energy supplied from 

the mill at Workington to the local community. 244 GWh 
of thermal energy from Iggesund Mill and Braviken Paper 
Mill to Iggesund Sawmill and Braviken Sawmill. A total 
of 11 GWh thermal energy from Hallsta Paper Mill and 
Iggesund Mill was supplied to the district heating network 
of the local communities.

 12)   The stated amount includes costs for internal process 

measures and water treatment measures, plus the cost  
of erecting wind turbines.

503
56
1 317
776
1 080
784

5.36
70
6 375
3 949
70
2.6
151
148

41
960
39
124
1 540

52
208
14
20
3.2

872
270
13

502
56
1 287
734
1 441
781

5.10
79
6 288
3 994
68   
2.5
138
146

52
891
48
180
1 440

57
226
19
21
3.3

823
303
12

2.2
16.0

1.9
13.0

 13)   The stated amount includes costs for waste management, 
energy tax charged in Sweden on the use of fossil fuels, 
nitrogen oxide tax and inspection charges. 

155
380

55
8
14
182
71

230
348

12
18
12
208
101

 14)   Includes costs of environmental personnel, operation of 
treatment equipment, waste management, management 
systems, environmental training, applications for permits, 
environmental consultants and the costs of inquiries and 
measures in connection with discontinued operations. 

 15)   The environmental cost of forestry is calculated as the 

value of the wood that is not harvested for environmental 
reasons. Holmen sets aside around 16 per cent of 
its productive forest acreage and thus refrains from 
harvesting around 16 per cent of the potential volume. 
The annual loss of income in 2019 is estimated at around 
SEK 65 million.

88 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Five-year review, sustainability

 
Employees
Employees
Average number
   of whom women, %
   of whom temporary employees, %
Average age1)

Sickness absence, %2)
Total
   of which longer than 60 days

Gender equality, %1)
Women managers out of total number of managers
Women joining the company out of total new employees

Personnel turnover, %1)
Personnel turnover
   of which given notice
   of which retiring
   of which leaving at own request
New employees

Number of industrial accidents 2)
Industrial accidents, more than 8 hours of absence,  
per million hours worked

Union cooperation, %3)
Percentage of employees that work at a unit with a 
collective agreement4)

Employees
Lenders
Society 6)

Income statement per stakeholder category, SEKm
Sales of products, wood and electricity
Customers
Purchases of products, services,  
Suppliers
along with depreciation, etc.
Wages and social security costs
Interest
Property tax
Excise tax
Social security costs
Payroll tax
Corporation tax
Net profit
Board’s dividend proposal

Shareholders

1) Relates to permanent employees.

2)  No industrial accidents with a fatal outcome 

occurred during the year.

3) Relates to permanent and temporary employees.

4)  All Swedish units have collective agreements. 

At foreign units, Holmen supports other forms of 
collective employee engagement in line with local 
standards.

5)  Includes change in value of forests of 

SEK 9 566 million. Value excluding this item 
amounts to SEK -14 383 million. 

6)  Holmen accepts its responsibility to society and pays 
its taxes in line with the legislation and rules in force 
in all the countries in which we operate. Holmen’s 
financial policy and guidelines state that Holmen 
must be transparent in its tax-related deliberations, 
with a focus on commercial considerations and no 
transactions whose main purpose is tax planning. 
Holmen must also not accept, support or facilitate 
any tax violations by third parties. 

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015

2 915
20.0
11.1
44.4

3.8
1.6

22.9
39.5

7.9
0.9
2.2
4.4
2.5

5.7

2 955
20.3
10.7
44.9

4.1
1.6

19.8
40.1

7.9
0.4
2.6
3.9
2.7

4.9

2 976
19.3
7.4
46.0

4.2
2.0

20.7
25.0

8.0
0.9
2.6
4.4
5.9

5.1

2 989
19.3
8.8
46.3

4.2
2.0

19.0
27.0

6.9
1.6
2.4
2.9
5.4

8.8

3 315
19.4
9.0
46.8

4.2
1.8

20.5
24.0

7.6
2.8
2.4
2.5
5.3

8.8

93

94

94

94

97

17 339
18 329
-4 8175) -12 539

17 269
-12 719

17 072
-12 721

17 216
-13 955

-1 819
-34
-55
-27
-472
-25
-2 351
8 731
1 133

-1 792
-25
-82
-30
-479
-35
-89
2 268
1 134

-1 767
-53
-101
-31
-449
-36
-445
1 668
1 092

-1 786
-71
-126
-26
-448
-34
-436
1 424
1 008

-1 825
-90
-129
-27
-481
-29
-120
559
882

Climate impact 2019 in Scope 1, 2, 3 – Emissions, capture and storage plus substitution, ’000 tonnes carbon dioxide

Emissions of fossil carbon dioxide

Scope 1: From production facilities and nurseries

Scope 2: From purchased electricity 

Scope 3: Emissions from our value chain

Forestry
Input goods
Transport of raw materials and products

Capture and storage of carbon dioxide

Annual increase in volume of standing timber
Wood products for construction purposes

Substitution of fossil carbon dioxide

Effect of substituting climate-negative construction materials with wood products

Net emissions, capture of carbon dioxide and substitution effect

395
70

0

325
20
72
233

1 995
1 270
725

1 060 
1 060
2 660

Emissions from the production facilities are included in the EU’s system for emissions trading. Several independent 
sources show the positive climate impact of forestry and forest products. The summary is based on internal data and 
calculations and on scientific articles published in recent years. 

References:

Simplified reporting of carbon pool changes for 
Holmen’s forest and land holdings in line with 
the guidelines of the Convention on Climate 
Change (UNFCCC), 2019. Swedish University of 
Agricultural Sciences.

Leskinen, P, Cardellini, G. González-García, S, 
Hurmekoski, E. Sathre, R. Seppälä, J. Smyth, 
C. Stern, T and Verkerk, P.J. Substitution 
effects of wood-based products in climate 
change mitigation. From Science to Policy 7. 
European Forest Institute, Nov. 2018.

Gustavsson, L. et al. Climate change effects of 
forestry and substitution of carbon-intensive 
materials and fossil fuels. Renewable and 
Sustain able Energy Reviews 2017, Volume 67, 
612-624.

Cintas, O. et al. The potential role of forest 
management in Swedish scenarios towards 
climate neutrality by mid century. Forest Ecology 
and Management 2017, 383, 73-84.

Five-year review, sustainability

Holmen Annual Report 2019 

  89

 
 
 
 
Definitions

Glossary

Capital employed 
Net financial debt plus equity, which corresponds 
to fixed assets (excluding non-current financial 
receivables) plus working capital less the net sum 
of deferred tax liabilities and deferred tax assets. 
Average values are calculated on the basis of 
quarterly data. 
A change in the method of calculating the value of 
forest assets introduced on 31 December 2019 has 
not affected average capital employed for 2019. 
Cash flow after investments 
Cash flow from operating activities less cash flow 
from investing activities. 
Debt/equity ratio 
Net financial debt divided by total equity.
Earnings per share 
Profit for the year divided by the weighted average 
number of shares outstanding, adjusted for buy-
back of shares, if any, during the year. Diluted EPS 
means that any diluting effect from outstanding call 
options has been taken into account.
EBITDA 
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and 
amortisation, excl. items affecting comparability.
Equity/assets ratio 
Equity expressed as a percentage of total assets.
Financial assets 
Non-current and current financial receivables and 
cash and cash equivalents.
Items affecting comparability 
Used to clarify how the earnings measures are 
affected by matters outside normal business 
operations, such as impairment, disposal, closure, 
major restructuring measures, fire and alterations 
to assumptions in the valuation of biological 
assets. The effects of maintenance and rebuilding 
shutdowns are not treated as an item affecting 
comparability. Page 86 states which items have 
been treated as items affecting comparability over 
the past 10 years.
Net financial debt 
Non-current and current financial liabilities, non-
current and current liabilities regarding right-of-
use assets, and pension provisions, less financial 
assets.
Operating margin 
Operating profit/loss (excl. items affecting 
comparability) expressed as a percentage of net 
sales.
Operating profit 
Profit before net financial items and tax.
Return on capital employed 
Operating profit/loss (excluding items affecting 
comparability) expressed as a percentage of 
average capital employed.
Return on equity 
Profit for the year excluding items affecting 
comparability, expressed as a percentage of 
average equity, calculated on the basis of quarterly 
data. 
A change in the method of calculating the value of 
forest assets introduced on 31 December 2019 has 
not affected average equity for 2019. 

Bio co-location 
A co-location of different operations for more 
efficient use of raw materials and energy, amongst 
other benefits. 
Biofuel 
Renewable fuels such as wood, black liquor, bark 
and tall oil. Fuels that do not generate any net 
emission of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere, 
since the quantity of carbon dioxide formed during 
combustion is part of the carbon cycle. 
Bulk 
Measure of the paper’s volume. Paper of the 
same grammage can have different thicknesses 
depending on the paper’s bulk. High bulk means 
thick, but relatively light, paper.
Carbon dioxide (CO2) 
Carbon is the building block of life and is part of all 
living things. Biogenic carbon dioxide is released 
when biological material decays or wood is burned. 
Fossil carbon dioxide is released when coal, oil or 
natural gas is burned.
COD 
Chemical oxygen demanding substances. A measure 
of the amount of oxygen needed for the complete 
 decomposition of organic material in water.
FBB 
Folding Box Board. Multi-layered paperboard made 
from mechanical and chemical pulp.
Fillers 
Fillers, such as ground marble and kaolin clay, 
are used to give the paper bulk and make it more 
uniform in structure and brighter.
Fossil fuels 
Fuels based on carbon and hydrogen compounds 
from sediment or sedimentary bedrock – mainly 
coal, oil and natural gas.
FSC® 
Forestry certification system.
GRI 
Global Reporting Initiative. International cooperation 
body, in which many different groups of stakeholders 
in society have drawn up global guidelines for how 
companies are to report on activities encompassed 
by the umbrella term of sustainable development.
ISO 9001 
An international standard for quality management 
systems. Primarily aimed at companies and 
organisations that wish to improve two aspects 
of their operations, i.e. to ensure more satisfied 
customers and lower costs. 
ISO 14001 
An international standard for environmental 
management. Important principles in ISO 14001 
include regular environmental audits and a gradual 
increase in the requirements.
ISO 50001 
An international energy management systems 
standard that provides a framework for energy 
efficiency measures.
m3 growing stock, solid over bark  
The volume of tree stems, incl. bark, from stump to 
top. Generally used as a measure for growing forest.
m3sub 
Cubic metre solid volume under bark. The actual 
 volume (no gaps between the logs) of whole stems  
or stemwood excl. bark and treetops. Generally used 
as a measure for harvested wood.
Nitrogen (N) 
An element contained in wood. Nitrogen emissions 
to water may cause eutrophication.
Nitrogen oxides (NOx) 
Gases that consist of nitrogen and oxygen that are 
formed in combustion. In moist air, nitrogen oxides 
are converted into nitric acid, which creates acid 
rain. Nitrogen oxides also have a fertilising effect.

OHSAS 18001 
A series of international standards regarding a 
management system for health and safety. The 
management system includes monitoring, evaluating 
and reporting on health and safety work.
Particulates 
Particles of ash formed in incineration of bark or 
liquor, for example.
PEFC™ 
Forestry certification system.
Phosphorus (P) 
An element contained in wood. Excessive phos-
phorus in the water may cause over-fertilisation 
(eutrophication) and oxygen consumption.
Precautionary principle 
Persons who pursue an activity or take a measure, 
or intend to do so, shall implement protective 
measures, comply with restrictions and take any 
other precautions that are necessary in order to 
prevent, hinder or combat damage or detriment to 
human health or the environment as a result of the 
activity or measure. For the same reason, the best 
available technology shall be used in connection with 
professional activities. 
SBB 
Solid Bleached Board. Multi- layered paperboard 
made from bleached chemical pulp.
Sulphate pulp 
Chemical pulp that is produced  
by cooking wood under high pressure and at a high 
temperature together with white liquor (sodium 
hydroxide and sodium sulphide).
Sulphur dioxide (SO2) 
A gas consisting of sulphur and oxygen that is formed 
in combustion of sulphur-containing fuels, such 
as oil. In contact with moist air, sulphur dioxide is 
converted into sulphuric acid, which creates acid rain.
Suspended solids 
Waterborne substances consisting of fibres and 
 particles that can largely be removed using a fine 
mesh filter.
Tall oil 
By-product of the sulphate pulp process used 
for making soft soap, paints, biodiesel and other 
products.
TMP 
Thermo-mechanical pulp. Obtained by heating 
spruce chips and then grinding them in refiners.
Wood-containing paper 
Paper that is manufactured from mechanical pulp. 
Woodfree paper 
Paper that is manufactured from chemical pulp. 

References
References page 23 
•   Brege, S, Nord, T and Stehn, L. Industriellt 
byggande i trä – nuläge och prognos mot 
2025. 2017 (Industrial construction in wood – 
status and forecast to 2025). 2017, Linköping 
University. With annex from consultancy firm 
Tyréns, Framtidsstudie: Indata för bedömning 
av klimateffekt av ökat träbyggande (Future 
study: Input data for assessing climate impact of 
increased wood construction), 2017.

•   Hurmekoski, E. How can wood construction re-

duce environmental degradation, 2017. European 
Forest Institute. ISBN 978-952,5980-43-9.
•   Tettey, U, Y, A; Dodoo, A. and Gustafsson, L., 
Carbon balances for a low energy apartment 
building with different structural frame materials. 
Innovative Solutions for Energy Transitions: 
Proceedings of the 10th International Conference 
on Applied Energy (ICAE2018), Elsevier, 2019, 
Vol. 158, p. 4254-4261.

90 

  Holmen Annual Report 2019

Definitions, glossary and references

Information

The interim and year-end reports are presented at  
an online conference for press and analysts. The 
conference is held in English and is broadcast live on 
holmen.com. The annual report, together with year-end 
and interim reports, is published in Swedish and 
English and the reports are sent automatically to the 
shareholders who have indicated their wish to receive 
them. They are also available at holmen.com.

How to order printed material:
•  holmen.com
•  Holmen AB, Group Sustainability and Communications,  

P.O. Box 5407, SE-114 84 Stockholm, Sweden

•  e-mail: info@holmen.com
•  telephone: +46 8 666 21 00

Calendar

For 2020, Holmen will publish the following  
financial reports:

Interim report January–March: 29 April 2020
Interim report January–June: 13 August 2020
Interim report January–September: 21 October 2020
Year-end report: 5 February 2021

AGM 2020
Holmen’s AGM for 2020 will be held on Monday 30 March 
at 3 pm in the Winter Garden at the Grand Hôtel (Royal 
entrance), Stallgatan 6, Stockholm, Sweden.

Notification of attendance must be submitted by Tuesday  
24 March 2020. Write to Holmen AB, Group Legal Affairs, 
Box 5407, 114 84 Stockholm, Sweden. Notice may also  
be given by telephone: +46 8 666 21 11 or via holmen.com.

Dates of trading and dividend
The final date for trading, including right to dividend:  
30 March 2020
Record date for dividend: 1 April 2020
Payment date for dividend: 6 April 2020

100%

Holmen-produced
This entire annual report is made using Holmen’s 
own products. The cover is printed on Invercote G, 
manufactured at Iggesund Mill. This is a paperboard 
with high whiteness and a smooth, matt surface. The 
paperboard is ideal for graphical products with a surface 
finish. The insert is printed on Holmen TRND, which is 
manufactured at Hallsta Paper Mill. This is an uncoated, 
matt magazine paper that offers a wide range of options in 
terms of bulk, grammage and shade. Both Holmen TRND 
and Invercote G are made from fresh fibre that can be 
recycled up to seven times.

The cover is printed on Invercote G 280 gsm. 
The insert is printed on Holmen TRND, 2.0 – 80 gsm. 
Layout: Identity Works. 
Graphic production: Gylling Produktion AB. 
Photos: Fredrik Schlyter, Ulla-Carin Ekblom,  
David Schmidt and others. 
Print: Åtta.45.

Cover photo:
Holmen’s forest outside Norrköping,  
photographed by Fredrik Schlyter.

Holmen AB (publ)
P.O. Box 5407, SE-114 84 

Stockholm, Sweden

+46 8 666 21 00

info@holmen.com

ID no. 556001-3301 

Registered office Stockholm

Annual Report2019