Quarterlytics / Consumer Defensive / Household & Personal Products / Inter Parfums

Inter Parfums

ipar · NASDAQ Consumer Defensive
Claim this profile
Ticker ipar
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Defensive
Industry Household & Personal Products
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Inter Parfums
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
100

Abercrombie & Fitch

2019

Anna Sui

Boucheron

Coach

Dunhill

Guess

Graff

Hollister

Jimmy Choo

Karl Lagerfeld

Kate Spade

Lanvin

Mcm

Monblanc

Oscar de la Renta

Paul Smith

Repetto

Rochas

S.T. Dupont

Van Cleef & Arpels

1

table of contents

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS 02

LETTER TO OUR SHAREHOLDERS 04

THE COMPANY 08

THE PRODUCTS 14

THE ORGANIZATION 60

2

Financial
Highlights

NET SALES

(in millions(cid:23))

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE 

TO INTER PARFUMS, INC.

(in millions(cid:23))

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

$60.2

$53.8

$41.6

$33.3

$30.4

INTER PARFUMS, INC.

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(in millions(cid:23))

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

$713.5

$675.6

$591.3

$521.1

$468.5

$468.0

$447.6

$433.3

$370.4

$365.6

financial highlights

3

SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

The following selected financial data have been derived from our financial statements and should be read in conjunction with those 

financial statements, including the related footnotes.        

2019

2018 

2017

2016

2015

(In thousands, except per share data)

Years Ended December 31,

INCOME STATEMENT DATA:

Net Sales

Cost of Sales

Expenses

Operating Income

Income Before Taxes 

Net Income Attributable to the

Noncontrolling Interest 

Net Income Attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

Net Income Attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

Common Shareholders’ per Share:

Basic 

Diluted

$713,514 
267,578
341,209
104,727
105,146

15,821
60,249

$1.92
$1.90

Weighted Average Common Shares Outstanding:

Basic 

Diluted

Depreciation and Amortization

BALANCE SHEET AND OTHER DATA:

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Short-Term Investments

Working Capital

Total Assets

Short-Term Bank Debt

Long-Term Debt (including current portion)

Lease liabilities (including current portion)

Inter Parfums, Inc. Shareholders’ Equity

Dividends Declared per Share

31,451
31,689
$8,729     

$192,417
60,714
388,831
828,832
−0−
23,060
29,991
468,004
$1.155

$675,574

$591,251

$521,072

$468,540

248,012

332,831

94,731

95,859

15,922

53,793

$1.72

$1.71

31,308

31,522

$11,031

214,965

295,540

78,623

78,065

13,659

41,594

$1.33

$1.33

31,172

31,305

$11,914

194,601

258,787

66,678

67,074

9,917

33,331

$1.07

$1.07

31,072

31,176

$15,341     

179,069

228,268

61,203

60,496

8,532

30,437

$0.98

$0.98

30,996

31,100

 $9,078

$193,136

$208,343

$161,828

$176,967

67,870

382,425

797,829

-0-

46,061

N/A

447,607

$0.905

69,899

382,171

777,772

-0-

60,579

N/A

433,298

 $0.72

94,202

337,977

682,409

-0-

74,562

N/A

370,391

$0.62

82,847

337,674

687,659

-0-

98,606

N/A

365,587

 $0.52

 
 
 
4

2019
Letter to our
Shareholders

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

As  we  write  this  letter,  the  COVID-19  coronavirus  pandemic 

has been raging throughout the world, particularly hitting hard 

in  New  York  City  and  Paris,  the  headquarters  of  our  U.S.  and 

European operations. Our hearts go out to all those who have 

lost  friends  and  family  members  and  those  who  have  been 

sickened by the virus.

Before  discussing  recent  and  near-term  business  conditions 

along with actions being taken and plans in the works related 

to  the  COVID-19  environment,  we  will  review  the  events  and 

accomplishments of 2019.  

Jean Madar and Philippe Benacin

 
letter to shareholders

5

YEAR-OVER-YEAR FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 

19% ahead of 2017. Similarly, sales growth in Western Europe 

• Net  sales  increased  5.6%  to  a  record  $713.5  million  from 

of 2.5% in 2019 comes on the heels of 9% sales gains in 2018.  

$675.6  million.  At  comparable  foreign  currency  exchange 

In Eastern Europe, net sales rose nearly 5% layering upon the 

rates, net sales increased 7.6%.  

7% gain in the preceding year. The biggest percentage gainer 

•  Sales  by  European  based  operations  rose  0.8%  to  $542.1 

was the Middle East where 2019 sales surged 22% over 2018, 

million  from  $537.6  million;  in  comparable  foreign  currency 

which  were  17%  ahead  of  2017.  Sales  in  Asia,  our  third  larg-

exchange  rates,  net  sales  for  European  based  operations 

est  market,  were  down  nominally  in  actual  dollars  in  2019, 

were up 4%.  

but  ahead  in  constant  dollars,  which  we  consider  quite  re-

•  U.S.  based  operations  generated  net  sales  of  $171.4  mil-

spectable in light of trade tariffs on goods coming in and out 

lion, an increase of 24.2% from $138.0 million.

of  China  from  the  United  States.  Also  keep  in  mind  our  sales 

•  Gross margin was 62.5% compared to 63.3%.

in  Asia  climbed  24%  in  2018,  setting  a  high  bar  for  2019.  Our 

•  S, G & A expense as a percentage of sales was 47.8% com-

smallest  market,  Central  and  South  America,  continued  to 

pared to 49.3%.

decline, not surprisingly in light of the region’s political, eco-

•  Operating income rose 10.6% to $104.7 million from $94.7 

nomic and social turmoil.  

million.

•  Operating  margin  increased  by  70  basis  points  to  14.7% 

2019 EUROPEAN BASED OPERATIONS

from 14.0%.

Montblanc,  Jimmy  Choo  and  Coach  continued  to  place  first, 

•  Our effective tax rate was 27.7% compared to 27.3%.

second  and  third  among  our  brands  by  sales.  Montblanc 

•  Net  income  attributable  to  Inter  Parfums,  Inc.  increased 

grew  full  year  sales  by  22.7%  with  the  excellent  perfor-

12% to $60.2 million from  $53.8 million.

mance  of  the  new  Montblanc  Explorer  scent  as  well  as  the 

•  Diluted  net  income  per  share  was  $1.90,  an  increase  of 

continued  strength  of  the  brand’s  Legend  fragrance  fam-

11.1% compared to $1.71.

ily.  In  constant  dollars,  Jimmy  Choo  brand  sales  were  up 

•  The  annual  dividend  rate  increased  20%  to  $1.32  from 

slightly,  however,  due  to  the  strength  of  the  dollar,  brand 

$1.10.

sales  were  down  nominally  in  actual  dollars.  In  addition  to 

Of  note,  for  the  full  years  ended  December  31,  2019  and 

several  brand  extensions,  Jimmy  Choo  ended  the  year  with 

2018,  the  average  dollar/euro  exchange  rates  were  1.12  and 

the  launch  of  an  entirely  new  men’s  scent, Urban Hero  with 

1.18, respectively. The strong U.S. dollar throughout 2019 had 

a  2020  rollout  ongoing.  Similarly,  Coach  brand  sales  were 

a negative impact on our 2019 net sales but favorably affected 

also down slightly in 2019 in actual dollars but ahead of 2018 

earnings, because over 45% of net sales of our European oper-

in  constant  dollars.  It  is  also  worth  mentioning  that  Coach 

ations were denominated in U.S. dollars, while almost all costs 

brand  sales  were  73.3%  greater  in  2018  compared  to  2017. 

of those operations were incurred in euro. 

Two  of  our  mid-sized  brands,  Karl  Lagerfeld  and  Van  Cleef 

& Arpels, achieved year-over-year sales growth of 5.0% and 

OTHER 2019 FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

6.8%, respectively. 

• Our business generated cash flow from operating activities 

The  big  news  within  European  operations  was  the  addition 

of approximately $76.5 million.

of a new brand, Kate Spade New York, for which an exclusive, 

•  We closed the year with working capital of $389 million in-

11-year worldwide license was signed in June 2019. Under the 

cluding  approximately  $253  million  in  cash,  cash  equivalents 

agreement, we are creating and producing new perfumes and 

and  short-term  investments,  resulting  in  a  working  capital 

fragrance-related  products  and  distributing  them  globally  to 

ratio of over 3 to 1. 

department and specialty stores and duty-free shops, as well 

•  At year-end, long-term debt aggregated $10.7 million.

as  in  Kate  Spade  New  York  retail  stores.  Since  its  launch  in 

•  We added two new brands to our portfolio.

1993 Kate Spade New York is a global life and style house with 

•  We  extended  the  duration  of  our  license  agreements  with 

handbags,  ready-to-wear,  jewelry,  footwear,  gifts,  and  home 

three brands.

décor  and  more.  Kate  Spade  New  York’s  founding  principles, 

polished ease, thoughtful details and a modern, sophisticated 

CONTINUING TO GROW OUR MARKETS 

use of color, celebrates confident women with a youthful spirit. 

For  the  third  year  in  a  row,  North  America  was  our  largest 

Kate Spade New York is part of the Tapestry house of brands, 

market where 2019 sales were 11% ahead of 2018, which were 

as is Coach, our third largest brand. We are assuming distri-

6

bution of two of the brand’s most popular scents, and currently 

Rochas looked promising. Just under the wire, our six-scent 

plan to launch our first new scent under the brand.  

collection for Graff unveiled exclusively in London’s Harrod’s 

U.S. BASED OPERATIONS

in  March.  Our  sales  for  January  and  February  were  pretty 

good, except in China. But in March, as the COVID-19 infection 

The surge in sales by U.S. operations was primarily due to the 

spread, brick and mortar stores shuttered, air travel halted, 

GUESS brand. In fact, GUESS has emerged as our fourth larg-

stay-at-home  directives  were  implemented,  and  many  busi-

est brand across our entire portfolio in its first full year under 

nesses, including ours, slowed beyond recognition. Since that 

license  with  us.  Of  note,  the  increase  in  GUESS  brand  sales 

time, there has been a severe economic downturn character-

was attributable to legacy scents and brand extensions, rather 

ized by unprecedented layoffs in many of the markets where 

than  major  product  launches.  GUESS  is  a  major  brand  in  the 

we  do  business.  As  a  result,  our  April  and  May  sales  have 

Middle  East,  which  also  happened  to  be  our  fastest  growing 

been minimal. 

market in 2019.  

As  the  COVID-19  infection  spread,  we  took  immediate 

Also contributing to the more than 24% top line growth by 

action  and  developed  plans  for  the  balance  of  the  year.  To 

U.S. operations in 2019 were Abercrombie & Fitch and Hollis-

keep  our  staff  safe  and  productive,  our  people  set  up  home 

ter,  both  of  which  achieved  significant  sales  growth  spurred 

offices  interfacing  with  each  other  via  video  conferences. 

by  the  launch  of  the Authentic fragrance  duo  for  Abercrom-

While  we  implemented  a  hiring  freeze  and  cut  bonuses,  no 

bie  &  Fitch  and  brand  extensions  for  the  Wave  and  Festival 

one  was  laid  off,  because  the  last  thing  we  want  to  do  is  to 

fragrance families for Hollister. Oscar de la Renta fragrance 

lose  the  great  talent  that  brought  us  to  2019’s  record  sales 

sales rose slightly, supported by legacy scents and our grow-

and  who  will  be  responsible  for  reenergizing  our  business 

ing Bella fragrance family. 

once  the  worst  of  the  pandemic  is  behind  us.  Nonetheless, 

For U.S. operations, a catalyst for future incremental sales 

we  have  taken  several  actions  to  minimize  expenses  and 

took place in November 2019 with the signing of an exclusive, 

protect  our  cash  flows  during  this  crisis.  Most  of  the  major 

10-year  worldwide  license  agreement  with  German  luxury 

product  launches  scheduled  for  2020  have  been  postponed 

fashion house MCM. Since 1976, MCM has been pushing fash-

until  2021,  along  with  their  related  advertising  and  promo-

ion boundaries and redefining luxury leather goods on a global 

tional  programs.  We’ve  cut  travel,  internal  company  events 

scale through innovation, cutting-edge technology, exception-

and nearly all other non-essential expenses. In addition, we 

al creativity and superior quality. Work has begun on develop-

temporarily  suspended  the  quarterly  dividend,  reduced  our 

ing extraordinary fragrances for women and men that capture 

already nominal capex budget from 2019 levels and in March 

the  creative  spirit  of  MCM,  with  launches  targeted  for  next 

2020 budgeted fixed expenses for the remainder of the year 

year. Our distribution strategy will include MCM stores, high-

at under $25 million per quarter.  

end  department  stores  and  prestige  beauty  retailers,  with  a 

Our strong balance sheet and conservative financial tradi-

geographic focus on Asia, the Americas and Europe. 

tion have put us in an advantageous position relative to some 

During  2019,  we  extended  our  licensing  arrangement  with 

of our peers. We closed the first quarter of 2020 with working 

the Oscar de la Renta brand through the end of 2031, with an 

capital  of  $386  million,  including  approximately  $204  mil-

additional  five-year  option.  In  addition,  we  extended  our  li-

lion  in  cash,  cash  equivalents  and  short-term  investments, 

cense  for  both  the  Abercrombie  &  Fitch  and  Hollister  brands 

a  working  capital  ratio  of  over  3.7  to  1  and  only  $9.8  million 

until December 31, 2022 and added automatic renewals unless 

of long-term debt. We also have $47 million available in un-

terminated with three years advance notice.

tapped credit facilities.  

As  noted,  most  of  our  major  launches  and  corresponding 

2020 AN OPTIMISTIC START AND THEN … 

advertising  and  promotion  have  been  postponed  until  2021. 

We  began  2020  full  of  optimism  for  the  new  year.  We  had  a 

The line-up for the coming year now includes a women’s signa-

vibrant  new  product  pipeline  which  included  initial  products 

ture scent for Montblanc, and other women’s scents including 

for our newer brands. We had issued sales guidance of $742 

Anna Sui Sky, GUESS Bella Vita, Jimmy Choo I Want Choo, and 

million and built up inventory and developed advertising and 

our first ever Kate Spade New York scent. For our Hollister, we 

promotion  programs  to  support  our  sales  goals.  Our  first 

have a new pillar called Canyon Escape which again features 

major launch of the year, Coach Dreams was doing very well, 

a  men’s  and    women’s  scent.  Also  in  the  works  for  2021,  are 

and  the  early  returns  for  Byzance  by  Rochas  and  L’Homme 

our first men’s and women’s scents for the newest brand in our 

letter to shareholders

7

portfolio,  MCM  and  a  new  pillar  for  Oscar  de  la  Renta,  called 

pandemic  are  beyond  our  control.  But  our  strengths  in  the 

Alibi. We also have a men’s grooming and fragrance collection 

best of times, namely our diverse portfolio of brands, financial 

under development for the GUESS brand.

strength, global distribution network, and dedicated staff and 

Operationally, we are prepared for increased demand in the 

partners throughout the world, will, we are confident, be im-

post-COVID-19  environment,  with  inventory  levels  of  compo-

measurably  important  as  we  emerge  from  these  difficult  and 

nents and finished goods, based upon our original 2020 sales 

often heartbreaking days. 

projections. As we write this letter, parts of Asia have already 

showed  signs  of  a  comeback,  with  internet  sales  especially 

Sincerely yours,

strong. Other markets in North America, Europe and the Mid-

dle East are likewise opening, but slowly and with restrictions. 

We  recognize  that  the  challenges  will  be  many,  even  in  the 

aftermath of the pandemic. The economic downturn, vast un-

employment, slow to start up air travel and the related travel 

retail business, and the pressures social distancing places on 

ordinary  shopping  at  department  and  specialty  stores  count 

Chairman of the Board

Vice Chairman of the Board

among them. The duration, scale, and spread of the COVID-19 

Chief Executive Officer

President

Montblanc Explorer

8

The
Company

Founded in 1982, we operate in the fragrance 
business,  and  manufacture,  market  and  dis-
tribute  a  wide  array  of  prestige  fragrance, 
and fragrance related products. 

Our  worldwide  headquarters  and  the  office  of  our  four  (4) 

wholly-owned  United  States  subsidiaries,  Jean  Philippe 

Fragrances,  LLC,  Inter  Parfums  USA,  LLC  and  Interstellar 

Brands  LLC,  all  New  York  limited  liability  companies,  and  IP 

Beauty, Inc., a Delaware corporation, are located at 551 Fifth 

Avenue, New York, New York 10176, and our telephone number 

is 212.983.2640. We also own 100% of Inter Parfums USA Hong 

Kong Limited indirectly through our wholly-owned subsidiary, 

Inter Parfums USA, LLC.

Our  consolidated  wholly-owned  subsidiary,  Inter  Parfums 

Holdings,  S.A.,  and  its  majority-owned  subsidiary,  Inter-

parfums  SA,  maintain  executive  offices  at  4  Rond  Point  des 

Champs Elysees, 75008 Paris, France. Our telephone number 

in Paris is 331.5377.0000. Interparfums SA is the sole owner 

of three (3) distribution subsidiaries: Inter Parfums srl for Ita-

ly, Inter España Parfums et Cosmetiques, SL, for Spain and In-

terparfums Luxury Brands, Inc., a Delaware corporation, for 

distribution of prestige brands in the United States. Interpar-

fums SA is also the majority owner of Parfums Rochas Spain, 

SL,  a  Spanish  limited  liability  company,  which  specializes  in 

the  distribution  of  Rochas  fragrances.  In  addition,  Interpar-

fums SA is also the sole owner of Interparfums (Suisse) SARL, 

a company formed to hold and manage certain brand names, 

and  Interparfums  Asia  Pacific  Pte.,  Ltd.,  an  Asian  sales  and 

marketing office.

Our  common  stock  is  listed  on  The  Nasdaq  Global  Select 

Market under the trading symbol “IPAR”. The common shares 

of  our  subsidiary,  Interparfums  SA,  are  traded  on  the  Eu-

ronext Exchange.

The Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) maintains 

an  internet  site  at  http://www.sec.gov  that  contains  financial 

reports, proxy and information statements, and other informa-

tion regarding issuers that file electronically with the SEC. We 

maintain  our  internet  website  at  www.interparfumsinc.com, 

which is linked to the SEC internet site. You can obtain through 

our website, free of charge, our annual reports on Form 10-K, 

quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, interactive data files, current 

reports on Form 8-K, beneficial ownership reports (Forms 3, 

Jimmy Choo Urban Hero

4  and  5)  and  amendments  to  those  reports  filed  or  furnished 

pursuant  to  Section  13(a)  of  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of 

1934  as  soon  as  reasonably  practicable  after  they  have  been 

electronically filed with or furnished to the SEC. 

the company

9

Guess Bella Vita

10

We  operate  in  the  fragrance  business  and  manufacture, 

market and distribute a wide array of fragrance and fragrance 

European Operations
We produce and distribute our fragrance products primarily 

related  products.  We  manage  our  business  in  two  segments, 

under license agreements with brand owners, and fragrance 

European  based  operations  and  United  States  based  opera-

product  sales  through  our  European  operations  represent-

tions.  Certain  prestige  fragrance  products  are  produced  and 

ed approximately 76% of net sales for 2019. We have built a 

marketed by our European operations through our 73% owned 

portfolio of prestige brands, which include Boucheron, Coach, 

subsidiary in Paris, Interparfums SA, which is also a publicly 

Jimmy Choo, Karl Lagerfeld, Kate Spade New York, Lanvin, 

traded  company  as  27%  of  Interparfums  SA  shares  trade  on 

Montblanc, Paul Smith, Repetto, Rochas, S.T. Dupont and Van 

the NYSE Euronext. 

Cleef & Arpels,  whose  products  are  distributed  in  over  120 

Our business is not capital intensive, and it is important to 

countries around the world. 

note that we do not own manufacturing facilities. We act as a 

general  contractor  and  source  our  needed  components  from 

our  suppliers.  These  components  are  received  at  one  of  our 

United States Operations
Prestige brand fragrance products are also marketed through 

distribution  centers  and  then,  based  upon  production  needs, 

our  United  States  operations,  and  represented  24%  of  sales 

the  components  are  sent  to  one  of  several  third  party  fillers 

for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2019.  These  fragrance  prod-

which  manufacture  the  finished  product  for  us  and  deliver 

ucts  are  sold  under  trademarks  owned  by  us  or  pursuant  to 

them to one of our distribution centers. 

license or other agreements with the owners of brands, which 

Our fragrance products focus on prestige brands, each with 

include  Abercrombie  &  Fitch,  Agent  Provocateur,  Anna  Sui, 

a  devoted  following.  By  concentrating  in  markets  where  the 

bebe, Dunhill, French Connection, Graff, GUESS?, Hollister, Lily 

brands are best known, we have had many successful product 

Aldridge, MCM and Oscar de la Renta. 

launches.  We  typically  launch  new  fragrance  families  for  our 

brands  every  year  or  two,  and  more  frequently  seasonal  and 

limited edition fragrances are introduced as well.

The  creation  and  marketing  of  each  product  family  is  in-

BUSINESS STRATEGY
Focus On Prestige Beauty Brands
Prestige  beauty  brands  are  expected  to  contribute  signifi-

timately  linked  with  the  brand’s  name,  its  past  and  present 

cantly  to  our  growth.  We  focus  on  developing  and  launching 

positioning, customer base and, more generally, the prevail-

quality  fragrances  utilizing  internationally  renowned  brand 

ing market atmosphere. Accordingly, we generally study the 

names.  By  identifying  and  concentrating  in  the  most  recep-

market  for  each  proposed  family  of  fragrance  products  for 

tive  market  segments  and  territories  where  our  brands  are 

almost a full year before we introduce any new product into 

known,  and  executing  highly  targeted  launches  that  capture 

the market. This study is intended to define the general posi-

the essence of the brand, we have had a history of success-

tion of the fragrance family and more particularly its scent, 

ful  launches.  Certain  fashion  designers  and  other  licensors 

bottle, packaging and appeal to the buyer. In our opinion, the 

choose us as a partner, because our Company’s size enables 

unity of these four elements of the marketing mix makes for 

us  to  work  more  closely  with  them  in  the  product  develop-

a successful product.

ment process as well as our successful track record. 

As  with  any  business,  many  aspects  of  our  operations  are 

subject to influences outside our control. We believe we have 

a  strong  brand  portfolio  with  global  reach  and  potential.  As 

part of our strategy, we plan to continue to make investments 

Grow Portfolio Brands Through
New Product Development And Marketing
We  grow  through  the  creation  of  fragrance  family  extensions 

behind  fast-growing  markets  and  channels  to  grow  market 

within the existing brands in our portfolio. Every year or two, 

share. We discuss in greater detail risk factors relating to our 

we  create  a  new  family  of  fragrances  for  each  brand  in  our 

business in Item 1A of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for the 

portfolio. We frequently introduce seasonal and limited edition 

fiscal year ended December 31, 2019, and the reports that we 

fragrances  as  well.  With  new  introductions,  we  leverage  our 

file from time to time with the SEC.

ability  and  experience  to  gauge  trends  in  the  market  and 

the company

11

further  leverage  the  brand  name  into  different  product 

brands. We believe such product offerings meet customer needs 

families in order to maximize sales and profit potential. We 

and further strengthen customer loyalty.

have  had  success  in  introducing  new  fragrance  families 

(sub-brands,  flanker  brands  or  flankers)  within  our  brand 

franchises.  Furthermore,  we  promote  the  performance  of 

our  prestige  fragrance  operations  through  knowledge  of 

Continue To Build
Global Distribution Footprint
Our  business  is  a  global  business  and  we  intend  to  contin-

the  market,  detailed  analysis  of  the  image  and  potential  of 

ue  to  build  our  global  distribution  footprint.  In  order  to  adapt 

each  brand  name,  and  a  highly  professional  approach  to 

to  changes  in  the  environment  and  our  business,  in  addition 

international distribution channels.

to  our  arrangements  with  third  party  distributors  globally,  we 

Continue To Add New Brands 
To Our Portfolio Through New 
Licenses Or Acquisitions
Prestige  brands  are  the  core  of  our  business  and  we  in-

are operating distribution subsidiaries or divisions in the major 

markets of the United States, France and Spain for distribution 

of  prestige  fragrances.  We  may  look  into  future  joint  arrange-

ments or acquire distribution companies within other key mar-

kets to distribute certain of our prestige brands. While building 

tend  to  add  new  prestige  beauty  brands  to  our  portfolio. 

a global distribution footprint is part of our long-term strategy, 

Over the past 25 years, we have built our portfolio of well-

we may need to make certain decisions based on the short-term 

known  prestige  brands  through  acquisitions  and  new 

needs of the business. We believe that in certain markets, ver-

license  agreements.  We  intend  to  further  build  on  our 

tical  integration  of  our  distribution  network  may  be  one  of  the 

success  in  prestige  fragrances  and  pursue  new  licenses 

keys  to  future  growth  of  our  Company,  and  ownership  of  such 

and  acquire  new  brands  to  strengthen  our  position  in  the 

distribution  should  enable  us  to  better  serve  our  customers’ 

prestige beauty market. To that end, in 2017, we extended 

needs in local markets and adapt more quickly as situations may 

our  Jimmy Choo  license  through  December  31,  2031  and 

determine.

our  Paul Smith  license  until  December  2021.  In  2018,  we 

signed  new  license  agreements  with  GUESS? Inc.,  Graff

and Lily Aldridge and extended our license with Van Cleef 

& Arpels.  In 2019, we extended our license agreements for 

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS
Abercrombie & Fitch and Hollister
In  November  2019,  we  extended  our  license  for  both  the 

Abercrombie & Fitch, Hollister and Oscar de la Renta, and 

Abercrombie  &  Fitch  and  Hollister  brands  until  December  31, 

signed new licenses for Kate Spade New York and MCM. As 

2022,  and  added  automatic  renewals  unless  terminated  on  3 

of  December  31,  2019,  we  had  cash,  cash  equivalents  and 

years notice.

short-term  investments  of  approximately  $253  million, 

which  we  believe  should  assist  us  in  entering  new  brand 

licenses  or  out-right  acquisitions.  We  identify  prestige 

MCM
In September 2019, we entered into an exclusive, 10-year world-

brands that can be developed and marketed into a full and 

wide license agreement with German luxury fashion house MCM 

varied product families and, with our technical knowledge 

for  the  creation,  development  and  distribution  of  fragrances  un-

and  practical  experience  gained  over  time,  take  licensed 

der the MCM brand. Our rights under such license are subject to 

brand names through all phases of concept, development, 

certain minimum advertising expenditures and royalty payments 

manufacturing, marketing and distribution.

as are customary in our industry.   

Expand Existing Portfolio 
Into New Categories
We  selectively  broaden  our  product  offering  beyond  the 

Oscar de la Renta
In September 2019, we extended our license through December 31, 

2031,  and  added  an  additional  five-year  extension  option  through 

fragrance category and offer other fragrance related prod-

December  31,  2036.  The  original  license  agreement,  signed  in 

ucts and personal care products under some of our existing 

October 2013, would have expired on December 31, 2025.

12

Kate Spade New York
In June 2019, we entered into an exclusive 11-year worldwide 

and  are  primarily  manufactured  in  France.  For  United  States 

operations,  components  for  our  prestige  fragrances  are 

license agreement with Kate Spade New York for the creation, 

sourced  from  many  suppliers  around  the  world  and  are  pri-

development and distribution under the Kate Spade brand. Our 

marily manufactured in the United States.

rights under such license are subject to certain minimum ad-

vertising expenditures and royalty payments as are customary 

MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION

in our industry. 

PRODUCTION AND SUPPLY

Our products are distributed in over 120 countries around the 

world through a selective distribution network. For our inter-

national distribution, we either contract with independent dis-

The stages of the development and production process for all 

tribution  companies  specializing  in  luxury  goods  or  distribute 

fragrances are as follows:

prestige  products  through  our  distribution  subsidiaries.  In 

•  Simultaneous discussions with perfume designers and 

each country, we designate anywhere from one to three distrib-

    creators (includes analysis of esthetic and olfactory 

utors on an exclusive basis for one or more of our name brands. 

     trends, target clientele and market communication

We also distribute our products through a variety of duty free 

     approach)

•  Concept choice

operators,  such  as  airports  and  airlines  and  select  vacation 

destinations.

•  Produce mock-ups for final acceptance of bottles and packaging

  As  our  business  is  a  global  one,  we  intend  to  continue  to 

•  Receive bids from component suppliers (glass makers,  

build  our  global  distribution  footprint.  For  distribution  of 

  plastic processors, printers, etc.) and packaging companies

brands  within  our  European  based  operations  we  operate 

•  Choose suppliers

through our distribution subsidiaries or divisions in the major 

•  Schedule production and packaging

markets of the United States, France, Italy and Spain, in addi-

•  Issue component purchase orders

tion to our arrangements with third party distributors globally. 

•  Follow quality control procedures for incoming components; 

Our third party distributors vary in size depending on the num-

  and

ber of competing brands they represent. This extensive and di-

•  Follow packaging and inventory control procedures

verse network together with our own distribution subsidiaries 

provides  us  with  a  significant  presence  in  over  100  countries 

Suppliers who assist us with product development include:

around the world.

•  Independent perfumery design companies (Aesthete, Carré  

Over  45%  of  our  European  based  prestige  fragrance  net 

  Basset, PI Design, Cent Degres)

sales  are  denominated  in  U.S.  dollars.  We  address  certain 

•  Perfumers (IFF, Givaudan, Firmenich, Robertet, Takasago,                                                                                                                                        

financial  exposures  through  a  controlled  program  of  risk 

  Mane) which create a fragrance consistent with our expec-  

management  that  includes  the  use  of  derivative  financial  in-

tations and, that of the fragrance designers and creators

struments.    We  primarily  enter  into  foreign  currency  forward 

•  Bottle manufacturers (Pochet du Courval, Verescence,  

exchange contracts to reduce the effects of fluctuating foreign 

  Verreries Brosse, Bormioli Luigi, Stoelzle Masnières ),  

currency exchange rates. 

  caps (Qualipac, ALBEA, RPC, Codiplas, LF Beauty, Texen  

  The  business  of  our  European  operations  has  become  in-

  Group) or boxes (Autajon , MMPP, Nortier, Draeger)

creasingly seasonal due to the timing of shipments by our dis-

•  Production specialists who carry out packaging (CCI, 

tribution  subsidiaries  and  divisions  to  their  customers,  which 

  Edipar, Jacomo, SDPP, MF Productions,Biopack) or logis 

are weighted to the second half of the year.

tics (Bolloré Logistics for storage, order preparation and    

For  our  United  States  operations,  we  distribute  product  to 

shipment) 

retailers and distributors in the United States as well as inter-

nationally,  including  duty  free  and  other  travel-related  retail-

Suppliers’  accounts  for  our  European  operations  are  pri-

ers. We utilize our in-house sales team to reach our third party 

marily  settled  in  euro  and  for  our  United  States  operations, 

distributors and customers outside the United States. In addi-

suppliers’  accounts  are  primarily  settled  in  U.S.  dollars.  For 

tion, the business of our United States operations has become 

our  European  operations  components  for  our  prestige  fra-

increasingly  seasonal  as  shipments  are  weighted  toward  the 

grances are purchased from many suppliers around the world 

second half of the year.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the company

13

Coach Coach Dreams

14

Our licenses for these brands expire on the following dates:

Brand Name       

Expiration Date  

Abercrombie & Fitch 

Extends until either party 

terminates on 3 years notice

Anna Sui 

December 31, 2021, 

plus two 5-year optional terms if  

certain conditions are met

bebe Stores 

Boucheron 

June 30, 2023 

December 31, 2025, 

Coach 

Dunhill 

plus a 5-year optional term 

if certain sales  targets are met

June 30, 2026

September 30, 2023

French Connection  

December 31, 2027, plus a 10- 

Graff 

GUESS 

Hollister 

year optional term if certain  

sales targets are met

December 31, 2026, 

plus 3 optional 3-year terms 

if certain sales targets are met 

December 31, 2033

Extends until either party 

terminates on 3 years notice

Kate Spade New York 

June 30, 2030

Jimmy Choo 

Karl Lagerfeld 

Lily Aldridge  

MCM 

Montblanc 

December 31, 2031

October 31, 2032

December 31, 2023

December 31, 2030, 

plus 4 option years

December 31, 2025

Oscar de la Renta 

December 31, 2031, 

Paul Smith 

Repetto 

S.T. Dupont 

plus a 5-year optional term 

if certain sales  targets are met

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2024

December 31, 2020, 

plus automatic annual renewals,  

unless terminated on 6 months’  

notice by either party

Van Cleef & Arpels 

December 31, 2024

In connection with the acquisition of the Lanvin brand names 

and  trademarks  for  our  class  of  trade,  we  granted  the  seller 

the  right  to  repurchase  the  brand  names  and  trademarks  in 

2025 for the greater of €70 million (approximately $79 million) 

or one times the average of the annual sales for the years end-

ing December 31, 2023 and 2024. 

The
Products

We  are  the  owner  of  the  Rochas  brand,  and 
the  Lanvin  brand  name  and  trademark  for 
our class of trade. In addition, we have built 
a portfolio of licensed prestige brands where-
by we produce and distribute our prestige fra-
grance  products  under  license  agreements 
with brand owners. Under license agreements, 
we obtain the right to use the brand name, cre-
ate new fragrances and packaging, determine 
positioning and distribution, and market and 
sell  the  licensed  products,  in  exchange  for 
the payment of royalties. Our rights under li-
cense agreements are also generally subject 
to  certain  minimum  sales  requirements  and 
advertising expenditures as are customary in 
our industry.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the products

15

Fragrance
Portfolio

16

In 2014, we entered into a worldwide license to create, produce 

and distribute new fragrances and fragrance related products 

under  the  Abercrombie  &  Fitch  brand  name.  We  distribute 

these fragrances internationally in specialty stores, high-end 

department stores and duty free shops, and in the U.S., in duty 

free  shops  and  in  select  Abercrombie  &  Fitch  retail  stores. 

Our  initial  men’s  scent,  First Instinct  was  launched  in  2016 

followed by a women’s version in 2017. During 2018 and early 

2019,  we  introduced  several  First Instinct  brand  extensions. 

In  the  spring  of  2019,  we  unveiled  a  new  fragrance  family  for 

Abercrombie & Fitch, Authentic, for men and women, and for 

2020, we have a brand extension duo planned.

Abercrombie & Fitch believes that every day should feel as 

exceptional  as  the  start  of  the  long  weekend.  Since  1892,  the 

brand  has  been  a  specialty  retailer  of  quality  apparel,  outer-

wear and fragrance – designed to inspire our global customers 

to feel confident, be comfortable and face their Fierce.

the products

17

Abercrombie & Fitch Authentic Night

18

In  2011,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  worldwide  fragrance 

license  to  create,  produce  and  distribute  fragrances  and  fra-

grance related products under the Anna Sui brand. We work in 

partnership with American designer, Anna Sui, and her creative 

team to build upon the brand’s growing customer appeal, and 

develop  new  fragrances  that  capture  the  brand’s  very  sweet 

feminine  girly  aspect,  combined  with  touch  of  nostalgia,  hip-

ness  and  rock-and-roll.  Anna  Sui’s  devoted  customer  base, 

which spans the world, is concentrated in Asia.

  After  a  period  of  weaker  sales,  due  primarily  to  a  decline 

in China’s economy, the 2017 successful launch of Fantasia by 

Anna Sui and the benefit that accrued from our continued  com-

mitment to advertising and marketing commitment, produced a 

significant increase in 2018 brand sales.  However, brand sales 

declined modestly 2019, as the 2018 and 2019 product launches 

were primarily brand extensions. We look to Sky by Anna Sui to 

reinvigorate brand sales when it debuts in 2021. 

the products

19

Anna Sui Fantasia Mermaid

20

In  2010,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  15-year  worldwide 

license  agreement 

for  the  creation,  development  and 

distribution  of  fragrances  under  the  Boucheron  brand. 

Boucheron  is  the  French  jeweler  “par  excellence”.  Founded 

by  Frederic  Boucheron  in  1858,  the  House  has  produced 

some  of  the  world’s  most  beautiful  and  precious  creations. 

Today,  Boucheron  creates 

jewelry  and  timepieces  and, 

under  license  from  global  brand  leaders,  fragrances  and 

sunglasses.  Currently  Boucheron  operates  through  over 

40  boutiques  worldwide  as  well  as  an  e-commerce  site. 

      Boucheron  brand  sales  continue  to  be  driven  by  legacy 

scents Boucheron Femme and Boucheron Homme as well as 

its legendary Jaipur lines. A six scent collection was launched 

under the Boucheron brand in 2017, and additional scents were 

added in 2018. In 2019, two new fragrances, Boucheron Fleurs 

and Boucheron Quatre en Rouge, were added to the Boucheron 

collection.

the products

21

Boucheron Collection Boucheron

22

In  2015,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  11-year  worldwide  li-

cense to create, produce and distribute new men’s and wom-

en’s  fragrances  and  fragrance  related  products  under  the 

Coach  brand  name.  We  distribute  these  fragrances  globally 

to department stores, specialty stores and duty free shops, as 

well as in Coach retail stores. 

Coach, established in New York City in 1941, is a leading de-

sign house of modern luxury accessories and lifestyle collec-

tions  with  a  rich  heritage  of  pairing  exceptional  leathers  and 

materials  with  innovative  design.  Coach  branded  products 

are  sold  worldwide  through  Coach  stores,  select  department 

stores and specialty stores, and through Coach’s website.

In 2016, we launched our first Coach fragrance, a women’s 

scent,  and  in  2017,  a  men’s  scent,  both  of  which  have  quick-

ly become top selling prestige fragrances. In 2018, the Coach 

brand achieved remarkable sales growth and quickly become 

one  of  the  largest  brands  in  our  portfolio.  Coach  sales  were 

driven  by  the  continued  popularity  of  the  Coach  signature 

lines,  as  well  as  the  success  of  flankers,  Coach Floral  and 

Coach Platinum, which rolled out in 2018. For 2019 we added 

Coach Floral Blush, and we have a new Coach women’s scent 

Coach Dreams  debuting  in  early  2020.  Coach  is  part  of  the 

Tapestry house of brands.

the products

23

Coach Coach Dreams

24

In 2012, we entered into an exclusive 10-year worldwide fragrance 

license to create, produce and distribute fragrances and fragrance 

related products under the Dunhill brand.

The house of Dunhill was established in 1893 and since that 

time has been dedicated to providing high quality men’s luxury 

products,  with  core  collections  offered  in  menswear,  leather 

goods  and  accessories.  The  brand  has  global  reach  through 

a  premium  mix  of  self-managed  retail  outlets,  high-level  de-

partment  stores  and  specialty  stores.  Known  for  its  commit-

ment to elegance and innovation and being a leader of British 

men’s style, the brand continues to blend innovation and cre-

ativity with traditional craftsmanship.

 Beginning in 2015, we rolled out a new Dunhill scent, Icon, 

the  success  of  which  has  made  the  Dunhill  brand  one  of  the 

stars  within  our  United  States  based  operations.  Building 

upon the established success of the Icon fragrance family, we 

launched several product extensions including Icon Absolute, 

Icon Elite and Icon Racing. In 2018 we introduced a new Dunhill 

scent for men called Century, and in 2019 Century Blue. Also 

in  2019  the  Dunhill Signature Collection  debuted  exclusive-

ly  at  Harrod’s  followed  by  a  global  rollout.  Brand  extensions 

dominate our plans for Dunhill in 2020 with a new pillar, Drive,

launching in 2021.

.

the products

25

Dunhill Signature Collection

26

In 2018, the Company entered into an exclusive, 8-year world-

wide  license  agreement  with  London-based  Graff  for  the 

creation,  development  and  distribution  of  fragrances  under 

the Graff brand. The 8-year agreement has three 3-year auto-

matic  renewal  options,  potentially  extending  the  license  until 

December 31, 2035. 

Since  Laurence  Graff  OBE  founded  the  company  in  1960, 

Graff  has  been  dedicated  to  sourcing  and  crafting  diamonds 

and gemstones of untold beauty and rarity, and transforming 

them  into  spectacular  pieces  of  jewelry  that  move  the  heart 

and  stir  the  soul.  Throughout  its  rich  history,  Graff  has  be-

come the world leader for diamonds of rarity, magnitude and 

distinction. Most notably, it has dominated the list of historical 

and  important  rough  diamonds  discovered,  cut  and  polished 

this century. Each jewelry creation is designed and manufac-

tured in Graff’s London atelier, where master craftsman em-

ploy  stone-led  design  techniques  to  emphasize  the  beauty  of 

each individual stone. The company remains a family business, 

overseen by Francois Graff, Chief Executive Officer. 

For  Graff,  a  six-scent  collection  for  women  debuted  exclu-

sively at Harrods in March 2020. The global rollout will begin 

with selective luxury travel retail in 2021. Additionally, we are 

exploring  opportunities  for  luxury  travel  amenities,  including 

five star hotels.

the products

27

Graff Lesedi La Rona Fragrances

28

In  2018,  the  Company  entered  into  an  exclusive,  15-year 

worldwide license agreement with GUESS?, Inc. for the cre-

ation,  development  and  distribution  of  fragrances  under  the 

GUESS brand. 

Established in 1981, GUESS began as a jeans company and 

has  since  successfully  grown  into  a  global  lifestyle  brand. 

GUESS?,  Inc.  designs,  markets,  distributes  and  licenses  a 

lifestyle  collection  of  contemporary  apparel,  denim,  hand-

bags,  watches,  footwear  and  other  related  consumer  prod-

ucts. GUESS products are distributed through branded GUESS 

stores  as  well  as  better  department  and  specialty  stores 

around the world. 

This license took effect on April 1, 2018 and we began sell-

ing  GUESS  legacy  scents  in  2018.  In  2019  the  GUESS  brand 

became the largest within our U.S. operations, with legacy fra-

grances  dominating  the  sales  mix.    In  the  2019  third  quarter, 

we began shipments of 1981 Los Angeles and Seductive Noir, 

both flankers of established scents, which accelerated brand 

growth further.  

Nearly  two  years  in  the  making,  our  first  new  blockbuster 

scent, Bella Vita, will debut for the GUESS brand domestically in 

2021, followed in the fall by an international rollout. In addition, 

a new men’s grooming and fragrance collection is being readied 

for a 2021 launch. In its first full year of sales, GUESS has be-

come the fourth largest brand in our portfolio. 

the products

29

Guess Bella Vita Rosa

30

We  have  a  worldwide  license  to  create,  produce  and  distrib-

ute  new  fragrances  and  fragrance  related  products  under  the 

Hollister brand name. The Company distributes these fragranc-

es  internationally  in  specialty  stores,  high-end  department 

stores  and  duty  free  shops,  and  in  the  U.S.,  in  duty  free  shops 

as  well  as  select  Hollister  retail  stores.  In  2016  we  launched 

a  men’s  and  women’s  scent,  Wave,  for  Hollister.  In  2017,  we 

introduced  a  fragrance  duo,  Wave 2,  to  complement  the  Wave

franchise by Hollister. During 2018 we debuted an entirely new 

fragrance  family  for  Hollister,  Festival Vibes,  as  well  as  Free 

Wave, both for men and women. In 2019, we launched the Wave 

limited  edition  duo,  plus  our  first  Festival  brand  extension, 

Festival Nite.  For  2021,  we  have  a  duo  in  the  works,  Canyon 

Escape for men and women scheduled. 

The quintessential retail brand of the global teen consumer, 

Hollister Co. believes in liberating the spirit of an endless sum-

mer inside everyone. At Hollister, summer isn’t just a season; 

it’s  a  state  of  mind.  Hollister  creates  carefree  style  designed 

to make all teens feel celebrated and comfortable in their own 

skin, so they can live in a summer mindset all year long, what-

ever the season.

the products

31

Hollister Festival Party

32

In  2009,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  12-year  worldwide  li-

cense agreement for the creation, development and distribu-

tion  of  fragrances  under  the  Jimmy  Choo  brand,  and  in  2017, 

we  extended  the  license  agreement  which  now  runs  through 

December 31, 2031. 

Jimmy  Choo  encompasses  a  complete  luxury  accesso-

ries  brand.  Women’s  shoes  remain  the  core  of  the  product 

offering,  alongside  handbags,  small  leather  goods,  scarves, 

eyewear,  belts,  fragrance  and  men’s  shoes.  Management  at 

Jimmy Choo share a vision to create one of the world’s most 

treasured luxury brands. Jimmy Choo has a global store net-

work  encompassing  more  than  150  stores  and  is  present  in 

the most prestigious department and specialty stores world-

wide. Jimmy Choo is part of the Capri Holdings Limited luxury 

fashion group.

Our  first  fragrance  under  the  Jimmy  Choo  brand,  a  wom-

en’s  signature  scent,  rolled  out  globally  in  2011.  In  2013,  we 

launched  our  second  Jimmy  Choo  line,  Flash,  and  in  2014, 

we  debuted  Jimmy Choo Man,  our  first  men’s  scent.  In  2015, 

the launch of Jimmy Choo Illicit, our third women’s fragrance 

under  that  label  hit  the  market.  In  2017,  building  on  the  very 

strong fragrance family trees of the women’s signature scent 

and Jimmy Choo Man,  we  successfully  launched Jimmy Choo 

L’Eau for women and Jimmy Choo Man Ice. In 2018 we released 

another men’s flanker, Jimmy Choo Man Blue, and the brand’s 

women’s  signature  scent  added  Jimmy Choo Fever.    During 

2019, we introduced a Jimmy Choo Floral line, and an entirely 

new scent for men, Jimmy Choo Urban Hero, launched late in 

the  year.  For  2021,  we  are  expanding  our  product  line  to  in-

clude a lipstick and nail polish line, and our new women’s fra-

grance, I Want Choo  should  be  ready  towards  the  end  of  the 

year with much of the sell-in continuing into 2021.

the products

33

Jimmy Choo Urban Hero

34

In  2012,  we  entered  into  a  20-year  worldwide  license  agree-

ment  with  Karl  Lagerfeld  B.V.,  the  internationally  renowned 

haute couture fashion house, to create, produce and distribute 

fragrances under the Karl Lagerfeld brand.

 Under the creative direction of the late Karl Lagerfeld, one 

of the world’s most influential and iconic designers, the Lager-

feld Portfolio represents a modern approach to distribution, an 

innovative digital strategy and a global 360 degree vision that 

reflects the designer’s own style and soul. In 2017, we changed 

the  strategic  positioning  and  instituted  new  pricing  with  the 

launch of a new duo called Les Parfums Matières. Building on 

excellent sales results of the initial scents, in the second half 

of 2018, we expanded the Les Parfums Matières line with an-

other fragrance duo, and in 2019, we added new scents to the 

brand’s expanding multi-scent collection. 

the products

35

Karl Lagerfeld Les Parfums Matières

36

In  2019,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive,  11-year  worldwide  li-

cense agreement with Kate Spade New York to create, produce 

and distribute new perfumes and fragrance-related products 

under the Kate Spade brand. We will distribute these fragranc-

es  globally  to  department  and  specialty  stores  and  duty-free 

shops, as well as in Kate Spade New York retail stores begin-

ning with our first new scent in 2021. We also took over distri-

bution of the Kate Spade’s existing fragrance portfolio.  

Since  its  launch  in  1993  with  a  collection  of  six  essential 

handbags,  Kate  Spade  New  York  has  always  stood  for  opti-

mistic  femininity.  Today,  the  brand  is  a  global  life  and  style 

house with handbags, ready-to-wear, jewelry, footwear, gifts, 

home  décor  and  more.  Polished  ease,  thoughtful  details  and 

a modern, sophisticated use of color—Kate Spade New York’s 

founding principles define a unique style synonymous with joy. 

Under the vision of its creative director, the brand continues to 

celebrate  confident  women  with  a  youthful  spirit.  Kate  Spade 

New York is part of the Tapestry house of brands.

the products

37

Kate Spade

38

In 2007, we acquired the worldwide rights to the Lanvin brand 

names  and  international  trademarks  listed  in  Class  3,  our 

class  of  trade.  A  synonym  of  luxury  and  elegance,  the  Lanvin 

fashion  house,  founded  in  1889  by  Jeanne  Lanvin,  expanded 

into fragrances in the 1920s.

 Lanvin fragrances occupy an important position in the se-

lective distribution market in France, Eastern Europe and Asia, 

and we have several lines currently in distribution, including: 

Arpège,  Lanvin  L’Homme,  Éclat  d’Arpège,  Rumeur  2  Rose, 

Jeanne Lanvin, Marry Me, Modern Princess and A Girl in Ca-

pri. Our Éclat d’Arpège line accounts for almost 50% of brand 

sales. To capitalize on the success of our Éclat d’Arpège line, 

in 2015 we launched Éclat d’Arpège Homme as well as Éclat de 

Fleurs. In late 2016, we released a new women’s line, Modern 

Princess which rolled out to broader international distribution 

in  2017.  We  added  two  flankers,  Modern Princess Eau Sen-

suelle and Éclat de Nuit in 2018, and we debuted a new scent 

called A Girl in Capri in 2019. 

the products

39

Lanvin  A Girl in Capri

40

In  2019,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive,  10-year  worldwide  li-

cense agreement with German luxury fashion house MCM for 

the  creation,  development  and  distribution  of  fragrances  un-

der the MCM brand. The agreement has a 4-year automatic re-

newal option, potentially extending the license until December 

31, 2034.   

Fusing  modern  German  craftsmanship  and  the  traditional 

art of French perfumery, Inter Parfums will develop exception-

al fragrances for women and men that will celebrate the bold-

ness,  attitude  and  essence  of  MCM  which  defined  the  brand 

since  its  birth  in  Munich.  The  long-term  collaboration  will 

thrive  on  innovation  with  a  passionate,  tailor-made  approach 

built  on  a  mastery  of  fragrance  expertise.    Positioned  in  the 

prestige fine fragrance arena, MCM fragrances will fuse luxury 

with an expressive spirit of originality and optimism.  Every de-

tail will enhance MCM’s identity, transcending perfumery with 

elegance and excellence.

Our plan is to develop extraordinary fragrances for women 

and men that capture the creative spirit of MCM, with the first 

launch  targeted  for  the  first  quarter  of  2021.    We  expect  our 

distribution strategy to include MCM stores, high-end depart-

ment  stores  and  prestige  beauty  retailers,  with  a  geographic 

focus on Asia, the Americas and Europe.  

the products

41

MCM

42

In 2010, we entered into an exclusive license agreement to cre-

ate,  develop  and  distribute  fragrances  and  fragrance  related 

products under the Montblanc brand. In 2015, we extended the 

agreement which now runs through December 31, 2025. 

Montblanc  has  achieved  a  world-renowned  position  in 

the  luxury  segment  and  has  become  a  purveyor  of  exclusive 

products,  which  reflect  today’s  exacting  demands  for  time-

less  design,  tradition  and  master  craftsmanship.  Through 

its  leadership  positions  in  writing  instruments,  watches  and 

leather goods, promising growth outlook in women’s jewelry, 

active presence in more than 70 countries, network of more 

than 350 boutiques worldwide and high standards of product 

design  and  quality,  Montblanc  has  grown  to  be  our  largest 

fragrance brand. 

  In  2011,  we  launched  our  first  new  Montblanc  fragrance, 

Legend,  which  quickly  became  our  best-selling  men’s  line. 

In  2012,  we  launched  our  first  women’s  fragrance  under  the 

Montblanc  brand,  and  our  second  men’s  line,  Emblem,  was 

launched  in  2014.  The Emblem  line  was  expanded  in  2015  to 

include Montblanc Emblem Intense and a new women’s scent, 

Lady Emblem.    In  2016,  we  further  extended  our  successful 

Montblanc Legend  line  with  another  men’s  scent, Montblanc 

Legend Spirit. For 2017, we continued the rollout of the highly 

successful  launch  of  Montblanc Legend Spirit and  launched 

Montblanc Legend Night. In 2019, we unveiled Montblanc Ex-

plorer, a new men’s scent, with distribution in all geographic 

markets around the globe. For 2021, the Montblanc brand will 

introduce a new women’s scent.

the products

43

Montblanc Explorer

44

In  2013,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  worldwide  license  to 

create,  produce  and  distribute  fragrances  and  fragrance  re-

lated products under the Oscar de la Renta brand. In 2019, the 

agreement was extended through December 31, 2031, with an 

additional five-year option potentially extending the agreement 

through December 31, 2036. In 2014, we took over distribution 

of  fragrances  within  the  brand’s  legacy  fragrance  portfolio, 

and  our  first  new  women’s  fragrance  under  the  Oscar  de  la 

Renta  brand,  Extraordinary,  was  launched  in  2015.  Oscar de 

la Renta Bella Blanca, a new Oscar de la Renta scent, debuted 

in  early  2018,  and  the  Bella Rosa  flanker  was  introduced  in 

2019. In 2020, the Oscar de la Renta Bella pillar will add Bella 

Essence to the family tree.  

Oscar de la Renta is one of the world’s leading luxury goods 

firms. The New York-based company was established in 1965, 

and  encompasses  a  full  line  of  women’s  accessories,  bridal, 

children’s wear, fragrance, beauty and home goods, in addition 

to  its  internationally  renowned  signature  women’s  ready  to 

wear collection. Oscar de la Renta products are sold globally 

in fine department and specialty stores, www.oscardelarenta.

com  and through wholesale channels. The Oscar de la Renta 

brand  has  a  loyal  following  in  the  United  States,  Canada  and 

Latin America.

the products

45

T H E   N E W   F R AG R A N C E   F O R   H E R

Oscar de la Renta Bella Essence

46

In  2017,  the  Company  renewed  its  license  agreement  for  an 

additional  four  years  with  Paul  Smith  for  the  creation,  de-

velopment,  and  distribution  of  fragrance  products  through 

December  2021,  without  any  material  changes  in  terms  and 

conditions.  Our  initial  12-year  license  agreement  with  Paul 

Smith  was  signed  in  1998,  and  had  previously  been  extended 

through December 31, 2017.  

Paul  Smith  is  an  internationally  renowned  British  design-

er who creates fashion with a clear identity. Paul Smith has a 

modern  style  which  combines  elegance,  inventiveness  and  a 

sense of humor and enjoys a loyal following, especially in the 

UK and Japan. Fragrances include: Paul Smith, Paul Smith Ex-

trême, Paul Smith Rose Hello You, and Paul Smith Essential.

the products

47

Paul Smith London

48

In 2011, we entered into a 13-year exclusive worldwide license 

agreement to create, produce and distribute fragrances under 

the Repetto brand.

 Created in 1947 by Rose Repetto at the request of her son, 

dancer and choreographer Roland Petit, Repetto is today a leg-

endary  name  in  the  world  of  dance.  For  a  number  of  years,  it 

has developed timeless and must-have collections with a fully 

modernized  signature  style  ranging  from  dance  shoes,  ballet 

slippers,  flat  shoes,  and  sandals  to  more  recently  handbags 

and high-end accessories.

 With Repetto boutiques in several countries throughout the 

world,  the  brand  has  branched  out  into  Asia,  notably  China, 

Hong Kong, Singapore, Thailand, South Korea and Japan with 

a mix of cross-generational appeal and French chic. Our first 

Repetto fragrance line was launched in 2013 and a floral scent 

was added in 2015. Despite this brand’s success with footwear, 

handbags  and  high-end  accessories,  fragrance  sales  have 

been  modest.  Repetto’s  most  recent  new  scent,  Dance with 

Repetto, debuted in 2018.

the products

49

Repetto So Repetto

50

In  2015,  we  acquired  the  Rochas  brand  from  The  Procter  & 

Gamble  Company.  Founded  by  Marcel  Rochas  in  1925,  the 

brand  began  as  a  fashion  house  and  expanded  into  perfum-

ery  in  the  1950s  under  Hélène  Rochas’  direction.  This  trans-

action  included  all  brand  names  and  registered  trademarks 

for Rochas (Femme, Madame, Eau de Rochas, etc.), mainly for 

fragrance, cosmetics and fashion. 

This acquisition opened a new page in the Company’s histo-

ry by integrating for the first time both fragrances and fashion, 

allowing us to apply a global approach to managing a fragrance 

brand  with  complete  freedom  in  terms  of  creativity  and  aes-

thetic choices. At the same time, we enjoy a very high degree of 

visibility  establishing  a  position  of  even  greater  preeminence 

for  Rochas  in  the  luxury  goods  universe.  Rochas  brand  sales 

currently include approximately $2.2 million of royalties gen-

erated by the fashion and accessory business via its portfolio 

of  license  agreements.  Our  first  new  fragrance  for  Rochas, 

Mademoiselle Rochas, had a successful launch that began in 

the  first  quarter  of  2017  in  its  traditional  markets  of  France 

and Spain. In 2018, we debuted flankers for Eau de Rochas and

Mademoiselle Rochas and in late 2018, we launched our first 

new men’s line, Rochas Moustache. In 2019, a seasonal limited 

edition  called Escapade Exotique  came  to  market,  as  well  as 

the debut of Mademoiselle Rochas Couture. A new men’s line, 

L’Homme Rochas and  a  new  women’s  line, Byzance,  debuted 

in early 2020.

the products

51

Rochas Byzance

52

In 1997, we signed an exclusive worldwide license agreement 

with S.T. Dupont for the creation, manufacture and distribu-

tion  of  S.T.  Dupont  fragrances.  The  license  agreement  had 

been  renewed  several  times  and  is  now  renewed  annually, 

without  any  material  changes  in  terms  and  conditions.  S.T. 

Dupont  is  a  French  luxury  goods  house  founded  in  1872, 

which is known for its fine writing instruments, lighters and 

leather  goods.  S.T.  Dupont  fragrances  include:  S.T. Dupont 

Classic, S.T. Dupont Essence Pure, S.T. Dupont Collection and 

Be Exceptional.

the products

53

S.T. Dupont Golden Wood

54

In  2018,  the  Company  renewed  its  license  agreement  for  an 

additional six years with Van Cleef & Arpels for the creation, 

development, and distribution of fragrance products through 

December  2024.  Our  initial  12-year  license  agreement  with 

Van Cleef & Arpels was signed in 2006.

  Van  Cleef  &  Arpels  fragrances  in  current  distribution 

include:  First  and  Collection  Extraordinaire.  Sales  of  the 

Collection Extraordinaire  line  have  experienced  continued 

growth  since  its  debut.  We  continue  to  introduce  new  addi-

tions to the Van Cleef & Arpels Collection Extraordinaire as-

sortment annually. 

the products

55

Van Cleef & Arpels Collection Extraordinaire, Santal Blanc

56

Abercrombie & Fitch First Instinct Together

quaterly financial data

57

QUARTERLY DATA: (UNAUDITED)

FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019

(In thousands, except per share data)

1st Quarter

2nd Quarter

3rd Quarter

4th Quarter

Net Sales

Gross Margin

Net Income

Net Income Attributable to

$178,242
109,841
24,978

$166,242
106,974
15,600

$191,227
114,437
26,658

 $177,803
114,684
          8,834

Full Year

$713,514
445,936
76,070

Inter Parfums, Inc.

18,894

12,318

20,848

8,189

60,249

Net Income Attributable to

Inter Parfums, Inc. per Share:

  Basic

Diluted

Weighted Average Common Shares

Outstanding:

  Basic

Diluted

$0.60
$0.60

31,431
31,679

$0.39
$0.39

31,449
31,687

$0.66
$0.66

31,452
31,676

$0.26
$0.26

31,473
31,713

$1.92
$1.90

31,451
31,689

QUARTERLY DATA: (UNAUDITED)

FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018

(In thousands, except per share data) 1st Quarter          2nd Quarter
$149,367

$171,767

Net Sales

  3rd Quarter
$177,213

4th Quarter
 $177,227

Gross Margin

Net Income

Net Income Attributable to

105,629

21,862

95,654

14,259

109,147

24,426

117,132

9,168

  Full Year
$675,574

427,562

69,715

Inter Parfums, Inc.

15,909

10,899

18,938

8,047

53,793

Net Income Attributable to

Inter Parfums, Inc. per Share:

  Basic

Diluted

Weighted Average Common Shares

Outstanding:

  Basic

Diluted

$0.51

$0.51

31,267

 31,429

$0.35

$0.35

31,299

31,490

$0.60

$0.60

31,326

31,587

$0.26

$0.26

31,340

31,584

$1.72 

$1.71

31,308

31,522

 
 
 
 
5858

North America 
33%

CONSOLIDATED NET SALES TO CUSTOMERS BY REGION

(in thousands) 

Year Ended December 31,

North America

Europe

Asia

Middle East

Central and

  South America 

Other

2019
$234,200
240,800
106,500
72,600

  2018
$210,200

233,600

109,000

59,300

      2017
$176,900

214,800

88,000

50,500

46,200
13,400
$713,500

51,700

11,800

51,200 

9,900

$675,600

$591,300

CONSOLIDATED NET SALES TO CUSTOMERS 

IN MAJOR COUNTRIES ARE AS FOLLOWS:

(in thousands) 

Year Ended December 31,

United States

France

Russia

United Kingdom

2019 
$225,300
43,500
36,800
35,800 

2018
$204,000

2017
$173,000

44,000

35,000

36,000 

44,000

34,000

33,000

Central & 
South America
6%

 
5959

Europe
34%

ASIA
15%

Middle East
10%

60

The
Organization

All Corporate Functions:
Including  product  analysis  and  development,  production  and 

sales,  and  finance  are  coordinated  at  the  Company’s  corpo-

rate  headquarters  in  New  York  and  at  the  corporate  offices 

of  Interparfums  SA  in  Paris.  Each  company  is  organized  into 

two  operational  units  that  report  directly  to  general  man-

agement,  and  European  operations  ultimately  report  to 

Mr. Benacin and United States operations ultimately report to 

Mr. Madar.

Finance, Investor Relations 
And Administration:
Russell  Greenberg  in  the  United  States  and  Philippe  Santi 

in France:

• Financial policy and communication, investor relations;

• Financial accounting, cost accounting, budgeting and  

  cash flow management;

• Disclosure requirements of the Securities and Ex- 

  change Commission and Commission des Operations  

  de Bourse;

• Labor relations, tax and legal matters and management  

information systems.

Operations:
Brian Gibbons in the United States and Axel Marot in France:

• Product development;

• Logistics and transportation;

• Purchasing and industrial relations;

• Quality control and inventory cost supervision.

Export Sales:
Herve Bouillonnec in the United States and Frédéric Garcia-

Pelayo in France:

• International development strategy;

• Establishment of distributor networks and negotiation  

  of contracts;

• Monitoring of profit margins and advertising expenditures.

Domestic (Home Country) Sales:
Jean-Claude Sanchez in the United States and Jérôme Thermoz 

in France:

• Establish and apply domestic sales strategy and

  distribution policy;

• Sales team management and development;

• Monitoring of profit margins and advertising expenditures.

 
 
 
 
 
the organization

61

SIMPLIFIED CHART OF THE ORGANIZATION

45%

PHILIPPE BENACIN
JEAN MADAR

55%

PUBLIC 
SHAREHOLDERS

100%

100%

100%

100%

INTER PARFUMS
HOLDINGS, SA

JEAN PHILIPPE
FRAGRANCES, LLC

INTER PARFUMS  
USA, LLC

INTERSTELLAR 
BRANDS, LLC

73%

100%

INTERPARFUMS SA
[ EURONEXT - 
PARIS ]

INTER PARFUMS 
USA
HONG KONG LTD

rparfums
srl
(italy)

100%

100%

100%

100%

100%

INTERPARFUMS 
  LUXURY BRANDS, 
INC

INTERPARFUMS
[ SUISSE ] SARL

INTERPARFUMS
SINGAPORE PTE, 
LTD

INTER ESPAÑA
PARFUMS 
ET COSMÉTIQUES
SL [ SPAIN ]

INTERPARFUMS 
SRL
[ ITALY ]

51%

PARFUMS ROCHAS
SPAIN, SL

62

contents

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL

   CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

REPORT ON INTERNAL CONTROL

  OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED

  PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

63

72

73

75

80

 98

management’s discussion and analysis

of financial condition and results of operations

63

tions represented 24%, 20% and 19% of net sales in 2019, 2018 

and  2017,  respectively.  These  fragrance  products  are  sold  or 

to  be  sold  primarily  pursuant  to  license  or  other  agreements 

with  the  owners  of  the Abercrombie & Fitch, Anna Sui, bebe, 

Dunhill, French Connection, Graff, GUESS, Hollister, MCM and 

Oscar de la Renta brands. 

With respect to the Company’s largest brands, we own the 

Lanvin  brand  name  for  our  class  of  trade,  and  license  the 

Montblanc, Jimmy Choo, Coach and GUESS brand names. As a 

percentage of net sales, product sales for the Company’s larg-

est brands were as follows:

Management’s Discussion

And Analysis Of
Financial Condition And
Results Of
Operations

       2019         2018         2017
21%

19%

Years ended December 31, 

Montblanc

Jimmy Choo

Coach 

22%
16%
14%

GUESS (license commenced

  April 1, 2018)  

Lanvin  

10%
8% 

17%

15%

n/a

10% 

18%

10%

n/a

11%

Quarterly sales fluctuations are influenced by the timing of 

new product launches as well as the third and fourth quarter 

holiday  season.  In  certain  markets  where  we  sell  directly  to 

retailers, seasonality is more evident. We sell directly to re-

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF

tailers in France as well as through our own distribution sub-

FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

sidiaries in Italy, Spain and the United States.

OVERVIEW

We grow our business in two distinct ways. First, we grow by 

We operate in the fragrance business, and manufacture, mar-

adding new brands to our portfolio, either through new licens-

ket  and  distribute  a  wide  array  of  fragrances  and  fragrance 

es or other arrangements or out-right acquisitions of brands. 

related  products.  We  manage  our  business  in  two  segments, 

Second, we grow through the introduction of new products and 

European  based  operations  and  United  States  based  opera-

by supporting new and established products through advertis-

tions.  Certain  prestige  fragrance  products  are  produced  and 

ing, merchandising and sampling as well as by phasing out un-

marketed by our European operations through our 73% owned 

derperforming products so we can devote greater resources to 

subsidiary in Paris, Interparfums SA, which is also a publicly 

those products with greater potential. The economics of devel-

traded  company  as  27%  of  Interparfums  SA  shares  trade  on 

oping, producing, launching and supporting products influence 

the NYSE Euronext. 

our sales and operating performance each year. Our introduc-

We  produce  and  distribute  our  European  based  fragrance 

tion  of  new  products  may  have  some  cannibalizing  effect  on 

products primarily under license agreements with brand own-

sales  of  existing  products,  which  we  take  into  account  in  our 

ers, and European based fragrance product sales represented 

business planning.

approximately 76%, 80% and 81% of net sales for 2019, 2018 and 

Our business is not capital intensive, and it is important to 

2017, respectively. We have built a portfolio of prestige brands, 

note that we do not own manufacturing facilities. We act as a 

which include Boucheron, Coach, Jimmy Choo, Karl Lagerfeld, 

general  contractor  and  source  our  needed  components  from 

Kate Spade New York, Lanvin, Montblanc, Paul Smith, Repetto, 

our  suppliers.  These  components  are  received  at  one  of  our 

Rochas, S.T. Dupont and Van Cleef & Arpels,  whose  products 

distribution  centers  and  then,  based  upon  production  needs, 

are distributed in over 120 countries around the world.  

the  components  are  sent  to  one  of  several  third  party  fillers, 

Through our United States operations, we also market fra-

which manufacture the finished product for us and then deliver 

grance  and  fragrance  related  products.  United  States  opera-

them to one of our distribution centers.

 
 
 
64

As with any global business, many aspects of our operations 

are subject to influences outside our control. We believe we have 

Kate Spade New York 
In June 2019, we entered into an exclusive 11-year worldwide 

a strong brand portfolio with global reach and potential. As part 

license  agreement  with  Kate  Spade  New  York  for  the  cre-

of our strategy, we plan to continue to make investments behind 

ation,  development  and  distribution  of  fragrances  under  the 

fast-growing markets and channels to grow market share. 

Kate Spade brand. Our rights under such license are subject 

 Our reported net sales are impacted by changes in foreign 

to  certain  minimum  advertising  expenditures  and  royalty 

currency  exchange  rates.  A  strong  U.S.  dollar  has  a  negative 

payments as are customary in our industry.

impact  on  our  net  sales.  However,  earnings  are  positively  af-

fected by a strong dollar, because over 45% of net sales of our 

DISCUSSION OF CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES

European  operations  are  denominated  in  U.S.  dollars,  while 

We  make  estimates  and  assumptions  in  the  preparation  of 

almost  all  costs  of  our  European  operations  are  incurred  in 

our financial statements in conformity with accounting prin-

euro. Conversely, a weak U.S. dollar has a favorable impact on 

ciples  generally  accepted  in  the  United  States  of  America. 

our net sales while gross margins are negatively affected. We 

Actual results could differ significantly from those estimates 

address certain financial exposures through a controlled pro-

under  different  assumptions  and  conditions.  We  believe  the 

gram  of  risk  management  that  includes  the  use  of  derivative 

following  discussion  addresses  our  most  critical  account-

financial instruments, and primarily enter into foreign curren-

ing  policies,  which  are  those  that  are  most  important  to  the 

cy forward exchange contracts to reduce the effects of fluctu-

portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations. 

ating  foreign  currency  exchange  rates.  We  are  also  carefully 

These  accounting  policies  generally  require  our  manage-

monitoring currency trends in the United Kingdom as a result 

ment’s most difficult and subjective judgments, often as a re-

of  the  volatility  created  from  the  United  Kingdom’s  exit  from 

sult of the need to make estimates about the effect of matters 

the European Union. We have evaluated our pricing models and 

that  are  inherently  uncertain.  Management  of  the  Company 

we  do  not  expect  any  significant  pricing  changes.  However,  if 

has discussed the selection of significant accounting policies 

the devaluation of the British Pound worsens, it may affect fu-

and  the  effect  of  estimates  with  the  Audit  Committee  of  the 

ture gross profit margins from sales in the territory. 

Board of Directors.

RECENT IMPORTANT EVENTS
Abercrombie & Fitch and Hollister 
In  November  2019,  we  extended  our  license  for  both  the 

Sales Returns
Generally, we do not permit customers to return their unsold prod-

ucts. However, for U.S. based customers, we allow returns if prop-

Abercrombie & Fitch and Hollister brands until December 31, 

erly requested, authorized and approved. We regularly review and 

2022,  and  added  automatic  renewals  unless  terminated  on  3 

revise, as deemed necessary, our estimate of reserves for future 

years’ notice. 

sales  returns  based  primarily  upon  historic  trends  and  relevant 

current data, including information provided by retailers regarding 

MCM
In September 2019, we entered into an exclusive, 10-year world-

their inventory levels. In addition, as necessary, specific accruals 

may  be  established  for  significant  future  known  or  anticipated 

wide license agreement with German luxury fashion house MCM 

events. The types of known or anticipated events that we consid-

for the creation, development and distribution of fragrances un-

er  include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  the  financial  condition  of  our 

der the MCM brand. Our rights under such license are subject to 

customers, store closings by retailers, changes in the retail envi-

certain minimum advertising expenditures and royalty payments 

ronment and our decision to continue to support new and existing 

as are customary in our industry.   

products. We record our estimate of potential sales returns as a 

Oscar de la Renta
In  September  2019,  we  extended  our  license  through 

reduction of sales and cost of sales with corresponding entries to 

accrued expenses, to record the refund liability, and inventory, for 

the right to recover goods from the customer. Returned products 

December 31, 2031, and added an additional five-year exten-

are valued based upon their estimated realizable value. The physi-

sion option through December 31, 2036. The original license 

cal condition and marketability of returned products are the major 

agreement,  signed  in  October  2013,  would  have  expired  on 

factors we consider in estimating realizable value. Actual returns, 

December 31, 2025.

as well as estimated realizable values of returned products, may 

management’s discussion and analysis

of financial condition and results of operations

65

differ significantly, either favorably or unfavorably, from our esti-

tors exist for an amortizable intangible asset, the undiscount-

mates, if factors such as economic conditions, inventory levels or 

ed  future  cash  flows  associated  with  the  expected  service 

competitive conditions differ from our expectations. 

potential  of  the  asset  are  compared  to  the  carrying  value  of 

Long-Lived Assets
We evaluate indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment at 

the asset. If our projection of undiscounted future cash flows 

is in excess of the carrying value of the intangible asset, no im-

pairment charge is recorded. If our projection of undiscounted 

least annually during the fourth quarter, or more frequently when 

future cash flows is less than the carrying value of the intangi-

events occur or circumstances change, such as an unexpected 

ble asset, an impairment charge would be recorded to reduce 

decline  in  sales,  that  would  more  likely  than  not  indicate  that 

the intangible asset to its fair value. The cash flow projections 

the  carrying  value  of  an  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset  may 

are  based  upon  a  number  of  assumptions,  including  future 

not  be  recoverable.  When  testing  indefinite-lived  intangible 

sales  levels  and  future  cost  of  goods  and  operating  expense 

assets  for  impairment,  the  evaluation  requires  a  comparison 

levels,  as  well  as  economic  conditions,  changes  to  our  busi-

of the estimated fair value of the asset to the carrying value of 

ness  model  or  changes  in  consumer  acceptance  of  our  prod-

the asset. The fair values used in our evaluations are estimated 

ucts which are more subjective in nature. In those cases where 

based  upon  discounted  future  cash  flow  projections  using 

we  determine  that  the  useful  life  of  long-lived  assets  should 

a  weighted  average  cost  of  capital  of  7.94%.  The  cash  flow 

be shortened, we would amortize the net book value in excess 

projections are based upon a number of assumptions, including, 

of the salvage value (after testing for impairment as described 

future  sales  levels  and  future  cost  of  goods  and  operating 

above),  over  the  revised  remaining  useful  life  of  such  asset 

expense  levels,  as  well  as  economic  conditions,  changes  to 

thereby increasing amortization expense. We believe that the 

our business model or changes in consumer acceptance of our 

assumptions we have made in projecting future cash flows for 

products  which  are  more  subjective  in  nature.  If  the  carrying 

the evaluations described above are reasonable. 

value  of  an  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset  exceeds  its  fair 

In determining the useful life of our Lanvin brand names and 

value, an impairment charge is recorded.

trademarks, we applied the provisions of ASC topic 350-30-35-

We  believe  that  the  assumptions  we  have  made  in  project-

3. The only factor that prevented us from determining that the 

ing future cash flows for the evaluations described above are 

Lanvin brand names and trademarks were indefinite life intan-

reasonable. However, if future actual results do not meet our 

gible assets was Item c. “Any legal, regulatory, or contractual 

expectations,  we  may  be  required  to  record  an  impairment 

provisions that may limit the useful life.” The existence of a re-

charge,  the  amount  of  which  could  be  material  to  our  results 

purchase option in 2025 may limit the useful life of the Lanvin 

of operations.

brand  names  and  trademarks  to  the  Company.  However,  this 

At December 31, 2019 indefinite-lived intangible assets ag-

limitation would only take effect if the repurchase option were 

gregated $121.0 million. The following table presents the im-

to  be  exercised  and  the  repurchase  price  was  paid.  If  the  re-

pact  a  change  in  the  following  significant  assumptions  would 

purchase option is not exercised, then the Lanvin brand names 

have had on the calculated fair value in 2019 assuming all other 

and trademarks are expected to continue to contribute directly 

assumptions remained constant:

to  the  future  cash  flows  of  our  Company  and  their  useful  life 

would be considered to be indefinite. 

Increase (decrease) 

With  respect  to  the  application  of  ASC  topic  350-30-35-

$ in  millions                              

Change

to fair value

8,  the  Lanvin  brand  names  and  trademarks  would  only  have 

Weighted average cost of capital

Weighted average cost of capital

Future sales levels

Future sales levels

+10%         $(14.9)
$15.0
−10%
$13.3
+10%
$(13.3)
 −10%

a  finite  life  to  our  Company  if  the  repurchase  option  were 

exercised,  and  in  applying  ASC  topic  350-30-35-8,  we  as-

sumed  that  the  repurchase  option  is  exercised.  When  exer-

cised, Lanvin has an obligation to pay the exercise price and 

the  Company  would  be  required  to  convey  the  Lanvin  brand 

Intangible assets subject to amortization are evaluated for 

names and trademarks back to Lanvin. The exercise price to 

impairment  testing  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circum-

be received (Residual Value) is well in excess of the carrying 

stances  indicate  that  the  carrying  amount  of  an  amortizable 

value  of  the  Lanvin  brand  names  and  trademarks,  therefore 

intangible asset may not be recoverable. If impairment indica-

no amortization is required.

66

Quantitative Analysis
During the three-year period ended December 31, 2019, we have not made any material changes in our assumptions underlying 

these critical accounting policies or to the related significant estimates. The results of our business underlying these assumptions 

have not differed significantly from our expectations.

While we believe the estimates we have made are proper and the related results of operations for the period are presented fairly 

in all material respects, other assumptions could reasonably be justified that would change the amount of reported net sales, cost 

of sales, and selling, general and administrative expenses as they relate to the provisions for anticipated sales returns, allowance 

for doubtful accounts and inventory obsolescence reserves. For 2019, had these estimates been changed simultaneously by 5% in 

either direction, our reported gross profit would have increased or decreased by approximately $0.5 million and selling, general 

and administrative expenses would have changed by approximately $0.1 million. The collective impact of these changes on 2019 op-

erating income, net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc., and net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. per diluted share 

would be an increase or decrease of approximately $0.5 million, $0.2 million and $0.01, respectively.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Net Sales
(in millions) 
Years Ended December 31, 

European-based product sales 

United States-based product sales 

Total net sales 

 2019              % Change 
1% 
$542.1  
 24% 
171.4 
   6%
$713.5

$537.6  

2018             % Change 
13% 
 20% 

138.0 

$675.6

   14%

2017
$476.5

114.8  

$591.3

Net sales increased 6% in 2019 to $713.5 million, as compared to $675.6 million in 2018. At comparable foreign currency exchange 

rates, net sales increased 8%. Net sales increased 14% in 2018 to $675.6 million, as compared to $591.3 million in 2017. At compa-

rable foreign currency exchange rates, net sales increased 13%. The average U.S. dollar/euro exchange rates were 1.12 in 2019 and 

1.18 in 2018 and 1.13 in 2017.   

European based product sales increased 1% in 2019 to $542.1 million, as compared to $537.6 million in 2018. At comparable for-

eign currency exchange rates, European based product sales increased 4% in 2019. European based product sales increased 13% 

in 2018 to $537.6 million, as compared to $476.5 million in 2017. At comparable foreign currency exchange rates, European based 

product sales increased 11% in 2018. 

European based product sales came in as expected in 2019 despite fighting a stronger dollar throughout the year. Our largest 

brand, Montblanc, grew full year sales by 23% with the excellent performance of the new Montblanc Explorer scent as well as the 

continued strength of the brand’s Legend fragrance family. In constant dollars, Jimmy Choo brand sales were up slightly. However, 

due to the strengthening of the dollar brand sales for our second largest brand were down nominally in actual dollars. Coach brand 

sales were also down slightly in 2019 in actual dollars but ahead of 2018 in constant dollars. Of note, Coach brand sales in 2018 

were 73.3% ahead of the prior year. Two of our mid-sized brands, Karl Lagerfeld and Van Cleef & Arpels, achieved year-over-year 

sales growth of 5.0% and 6.8%, respectively.

European based product sales in 2018 were stronger than our original expectations even though no new fragrance families were 

launched that year. Top line growth was primarily attributed to established scents and brand extensions for our largest brands. 

Coach brand sales accounted for much of the 2018 upside surprise with brand sales increasing 73.3% in 2018 to $99.7 million, as 

compared to $57.5 million in 2017, making it our portfolio’s third largest brand. The other largest brands in our European opera-

tions portfolio performed as expected with Montblanc, Jimmy Choo and Lanvin, achieving year-over-year sales growth of 1%, 8%, 

and 7%, respectively.

United States based product sales increased 24% in 2019 to $171.4 million, as compared to $138.0 million in 2018. GUESS brand 

fragrances had an extraordinary year due to the addition of two brand extensions, 1981 Los Angeles and Seductive Noir, the con-

tinued popularity of  legacy scents,  and the success  of  our international distribution  and marketing programs. Also contributing 

  
 
 
management’s discussion and analysis

of financial condition and results of operations

67

to  the  top  line  growth  by  U.S.  operations  were  Abercrombie 

& Fitch and Hollister, both of which achieved significant sales 

Net Sales to Customers by Region
(in millions)

growth  spurred  by  the  launch  of  the  Authentic  fragrance  duo 

Years ended December 31, 

for  Abercrombie  &  Fitch,  and  brand  extensions  for  the  Wave 

North America

and Festival fragrance families for Hollister. Oscar de la Renta 

Western Europe

fragrance sales rose slightly, supported by legacy scents and 

Asia

our growing Bella fragrance family. 

Middle East

United States based product sales increased 20% in 2018 to 

Eastern Europe

$138.0 million, as compared to $114.8 million in 2017. The in-

Central & South America

clusion of legacy GUESS fragrances, which began in the second 

Other

quarter of 2018, was a major contributor to the increase in net 

sales. Also factoring into the 2018 increase was the successful 

2019
$234.2
185.5
106.3
72.6
55.3 
46.2
13.4
$713.5

 2018
$210.1

180.9

109.0

59.3

52.8

51.7

11.8

2017
$176.9

165.4

88.0

50.5

49.4

51.2

9.9

$675.6

$591.3

launch of brand extensions for Abercrombie & Fitch  and Hol-

Virtually  all  regions  registered  growth  for  the  year  ended 

lister.  With  the  popularity  of  Anna  Sui  fragrances  throughout 

December  31,  2019,  as  compared  to  2018  with  Central  and 

Asia,  we  enjoyed  dramatic  increases  in  Anna  Sui  brand  sales 

South  America  being  the  only  decline.  Even  Asia,  which  ap-

in that region in 2018. 

pears  to  be  down  slightly  in  2019,  is  actually  up  in  constant 

We  maintain  confidence  in  our  future  as  we  continue  to 

dollars. The strongest gains were achieved by the Middle East, 

strengthen  advertising  and  promotional  investments  sup-

North America and Eastern Europe, which increased sales by 

porting  all  portfolio  brands,  accelerate  brand  development 

22%, 11% and 5%, respectively. For the year ended December 

and  build  upon  the  strength  of  our  worldwide  distribution 

31,  2018,  as  compared  to  2017,  the  strongest  gains  were 

network. We have a more robust launch schedule in 2020 on 

achieved  by  Asia,  North  America  and  the  Middle  East,  which 

both  sides  of  the  Atlantic.  For  U.S.  operations,  the  most  im-

increased sales by 24%, 19% and 17%, respectively.

portant launch will be our first blockbuster scent for women 

under  the  GUESS  brand  unveiling  this  spring,  domestically, 

followed  in  the  fall  by  an  international  rollout.  A  new  fra-

Gross Margins
(in millions)  

grance  duo  for  Hollister,  Canyon Escape,  is  scheduled  for 

Years ended December 31,

a  spring  launch.  We  look  to Sky  by  Anna  Sui  to  reinvigorate 

Net sales

brand  sales  when  it  debuts  in  the  fall  of  2020.  Our  first  fra-

Cost of sales

grance  collection  under  the  Graff  label  debuts  in  Harrod’s 

Gross margin

for  a  six-month  exclusive  starting  in  the  spring,  followed  by 

Gross margin as 

2019
$713.5
267.6
$445.9

2018
$675.6

248.0

2017
$591.3 

215.0

$427.6

$376.3

select international luxury distribution. For European opera-

  a percent of net sales

62.5%

63.3%

63.6%

tions, our new Coach scent for women, Coach Dreams, came 

to  market  this  winter.  We  have  new  women’s  scents  for  the 

As a percentage of net sales, gross profit margin was 62.5%, 

Montblanc  brand  debuting  in  the  spring,  and  for Kate Spade 

63.3%,  and  63.6%  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively.  For 

New York  our  first  scent  is  coming  to  market  this  summer. 

European based operations, gross profit margin as a percent-

For  Jimmy  Choo  our  new  women’s  fragrance  launch  should 

age of net sales was 65.7%, 66.3% and 67.1% in 2019, 2018 and 

be close to year-end, with much of the sell-in continuing into 

2017, respectively. We carefully monitor movements in foreign 

2021.  In  addition,  as  always,  we  will  strengthen  fragrance 

currency  exchange  rates  as  over  45%  of  our  European  based 

families with brand extensions as well as limited edition and 

operations net sales is denominated in U.S. dollars, while most 

holiday programs throughout the year.

of  our  costs  are  incurred  in  euro.  From  a  margin  standpoint, 

Lastly,  we  hope  to  benefit  from  our  strong  financial  posi-

a strong U.S. dollar has a positive effect on our gross margin 

tion  to  potentially  acquire  one  or  more  brands,  either  on  a 

while a weak U.S. dollar has a negative effect. The average dol-

proprietary  basis  or  as  a  licensee.  However,  we  cannot  as-

lar/euro  exchange  rate  was  1.12  in  2019,  as  compared  to  1.18 

sure you that any new license or acquisition agreements will 

in 2018. The stronger dollar in 2019 resulted in a benefit to our 

be consummated.

gross  margin  in  2019,  however,  our  new  Montblanc  Explorer 

 
68

product  line  has  a  greater  than  typical  cost  of  sales,  which 

For  United  States  operations,  selling,  general  and  ad-

more than offset the benefit of the stronger dollar. 

ministrative expenses increased 20.2% in 2019 and 25.0% in 

The  small  fluctuation  in  gross  margin  as  a  percentage  of 

2018, as compared to the corresponding prior year period and 

sales  for  our  European  operations  in  2018,  as  compared  to 

represented  38.5%,  39.8%  and  38.2%  of  sales  in  2019,  2018 

2017,  is  primarily  the  effect  of  exchange  rate  changes  as  the 

and 2017, respectively. The increase, which is also in line with 

average  dollar/euro  exchange  rate  was  1.18  in  2018,  as  com-

the  increase  in  sales,  is  the  result  of  royalties  and  promo-

pared to 1.13 in 2017. 

tional  and  advertising  expenses  required  under  our  license 

For  United  States  operations,  gross  profit  margin  was 

agreements. 

52.5%,  51.4%  and  49.3%  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively. 

Promotion and advertising included in selling, general and 

Sales  growth  for  our  United  States  operations  has  primarily 

administrative  expenses  aggregated  $144.6  million,  $139.7 

come from increased sales of higher margin prestige products 

million and $123.7 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respective-

under licenses.      

ly. Promotion and advertising as a percentage of sales repre-

Costs relating to purchase with purchase and gift with pur-

sented 20.3%, 20.7% and 20.9% of net sales in 2019, 2018 and 

chase promotions are reflected in cost of sales, and aggregat-

2017, respectively. We continue to invest heavily in promotional 

ed $38.9 million, $36.4 million and $33.8 million in 2019, 2018 

spending to support new product launches and to build brand 

and 2017, respectively, and represented 5.5%, 5.4% and 5.7% of 

awareness. We anticipated that on a full year basis, promotion 

net sales, respectively.   

and  advertising  expenditure  would  aggregate  approximately 

Generally,  we  do  not  bill  customers  for  shipping  and  han-

21% of 2019 net sales, which was in line with prior year’s annu-

dling costs and such costs, which aggregated $7.7 million, $7.1 

al promotion and advertising expenditures as a percentage of 

million  and  $5.9  million  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively, 

sales. The slight decline in promotion and advertising expense 

are included in selling, general and administrative expenses in 

as a percentage of sales in 2019 is the result of minor fluctua-

the  consolidated  statements  of  income.  As  such,  our  Compa-

tions in launch schedules.

ny’s gross margins may not be comparable to other companies, 

Royalty  expense  included  in  selling,  general  and  admin-

which  may  include  these  expenses  as  a  component  of  cost  of 

istrative  expenses  aggregated  $53.0  million,  $48.9  million 

goods sold. 

Selling, General & Administrative Expenses
(in millions)

and $39.6 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. Royal-

ty expense as a percentage of sales represented 7.4%, 7.2% 

and  6.7%  of  net  sales  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively. 

The  increase  in  2019  and  2018,  as  a  percentage  of  sales,  is 

Years ended December 31, 

Selling, general 

2019

2018

2017

directly related to new licenses and increased royalty based 

product sales. 

  & administrative expenses 

$341.2

$332.8

$295.5

Service  fees,  which  are  fees  paid  within  our  European  op-

Selling, general 

  & administrative expenses

erations to third parties relating to the activities of our distri-

bution  subsidiaries,  aggregated  $7.5  million,  $9.7  million  and 

  as a percent of net sales 

47.8%

49.3%       50.0%

$11.7 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The 2019 and 

2018 decrease is primarily the result of the discontinuation of 

Although  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  increased 

certain  European  distribution  subsidiaries,  and  a  return  to  a 

2.5% in 2019 as compared to 2018 and increased 12.6% in 2018 as 

third party distribution model in those territories.

compared  to  2017,  as  a  percentage  of  sales,  selling,  general  and 

administrative  expenses  exhibited  a  steady  decrease,  and  were 

47.8%,  49.3%  and  50.0%  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively.  For 

Impairment Loss
The Company reviews intangible assets with finite lives for im-

European operations, selling, general and administrative expenses 

pairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indi-

declined 1.0% in 2019 and increased 10.5% in 2018, as compared to 

cate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. Product 

the corresponding prior year period and represented 50.8%, 51.7% 

sales  of  some  of  our  mass  market  product  lines  have  been 

and  52.8%  of  sales  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively.  As  dis-

declining for many years. In 2017, the Company set in motion a 

cussed in more detail below, the fluctuations which are in line with 

plan to discontinue several of these product lines over the next 

the  fluctuations  in  sales  for  European  operations,  are  primarily 

few years. As a result, the Company recorded an impairment 

from variations in promotion and advertising expenditures.

loss of $2.1 million in 2017.

management’s discussion and analysis

of financial condition and results of operations

69

Income from Operations
As  a  result  of  the  above  analysis  regarding  net  sales,  gross 

federal corporate tax rate discussed above; (ii) a general elim-

ination of U.S. federal income taxes on dividends from foreign 

profit  margins,  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses 

subsidiaries; (iii) a provision designed to tax global intangible 

and impairment loss, income from operations increased 10.6% 

low-taxed  income  (“GILTI”);  and  (iv)  a  provision  that  allows  a 

to $104.7 million in 2019 as compared to $94.7 million in 2018, 

domestic corporation an immediate deduction for a portion of 

which  was  an  increase  of  20.5%  from  $78.6  million  in  2017. 

its foreign derived intangible income (“FDII”). 

Operating margins aggregated 14.7%, 14.0% and 13.3% for the 

The  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  staff  issued  Staff 

years  ended  December  31,  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively. 

Accounting Bulletin (“SAB”) 118, which provides a measurement 

In summary, small fluctuations in gross margin were mitigat-

period that was not to extend beyond one year from the Tax Act 

ed by small fluctuations in selling, general and administrative 

enactment date for companies to complete the related account-

expenses,  primarily  promotion  and  advertising  expenditures. 

ing under ASC 740, Accounting for Income Taxes. In accordance 

Overall  the  Company  has  been  able  to  increase  sales  with  a 

with SAB 118, a company must reflect the income tax effects of 

steady increase in its operating margin. 

those aspects of the Tax Act for which the accounting under ASC 

Other Income and Expenses
Interest  expense  aggregated  $2.1  million,  $2.6  million  and 

740 is complete. To the extent that a company’s accounting for 

a certain income tax effect of the Tax Act was incomplete, but it 

was able to determine a reasonable estimate, it was required to 

$2.0  million  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively.  Interest 

record a provisional estimate in the financial statements. 

expense  is  primarily  related  to  the  financing  of  brand  and 

In connection with its initial analysis of the impact of the Tax 

licensing  acquisitions.  We  use  the  credit  lines  available  to 

Act,  the  Company  recorded  a  tax  expense  of  $1.1  million  for 

us,  as  needed,  to  finance  our  working  capital  needs  as  well 

the  year  ended  December  31,  2017.  This  estimate  consists  of 

as  our  financing  needs  for  acquisitions.  Long-term  debt  in-

no expense for the one-time transition tax, and an expense of 

cluding  current  maturities  aggregated  $23.1  million,  $46.1 

$1.1 million related to revaluation of deferred tax assets and li-

million and $60.6 million as of December 31, 2019, 2018 and 

abilities caused by the lower corporate tax rate. There were no 

2017, respectively. 

material  differences  between  the  Company’s  2017  estimates 

Foreign currency losses aggregated $1.1 million, $0.3 million 

and the final calculated amounts. 

and  $1.5  million  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively.  We  typi-

The  Company  has  estimated  of  the  effect  of  GILTI  and  has 

cally enter into foreign currency forward exchange contracts to 

determined that it has no tax liability related to GILTI as of De-

manage exposure related to receivables from unaffiliated third 

cember 31, 2019 and 2018.

parties  denominated  in  a  foreign  currency  and  occasionally  to 

The Tax Act also contains a provision that allows a domestic 

manage risks related to future sales expected to be denominat-

corporation an immediate deduction for a portion of its foreign 

ed in a foreign currency. Over 45% of 2019 net sales of our Euro-

derived  intangible  income  (“FDII”).  The  Company  estimated 

pean operations were denominated in U.S. dollars. 

the effect of FDII and recorded a tax benefit of $0.9 million and 

Interest  and  dividend  income  aggregated  $3.7  million, 

$0.6 million as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

$4.0 million and $3.0 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respec-

Our effective income tax rate was 27.7%, 27.3% and 29.2% in 

tively.  Cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  short-term  invest-

2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The French government had 

ments  are  primarily  invested  in  certificates  of  deposit  with 

introduced a 3% tax on dividends or deemed dividends for en-

var ying maturities.

Income Taxes
In December 2017, the U.S. government passed the Tax Cuts and 

tities subject to French corporate income tax in 2012. In 2017, 

the French Constitutional Court released a decision declaring 

that the 3% tax on dividends or deemed dividends is unconsti-

tutional. As a result of that decision, the Company filed a claim 

Jobs  Act  (“the  Tax  Act”).  The  Tax  Act  made  broad  and  complex 

for  refund  of  approximately  $3.9  million  for  these  taxes  paid 

changes to the U.S. tax code, including, but not limited to reducing 

since  2015  including  accrued  interest  of  approximately  $0.4 

the U.S. federal corporate tax rate from 35% to 21%  beginning in 

million. The Company recorded the refund claim as of Decem-

2018, and requiring companies to pay a one-time transition tax on 

ber 31, 2017 and received the entire refund in 2018. 

certain unremitted earnings of foreign subsidiaries. 

Excluding the 2017 adjustment to deferred tax benefit as a 

The Tax Act also established new tax laws that took effect in 

result of the Tax Act and the 2017 claim for refund, our effec-

2018, including, but not limited to: (i) the reduction of the U.S. 

tive tax rate for 2017 was 32.4%. 

70

The  French  authorities  are  considering  that  the  existence  of  IP  Suisse,  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  Interparfums  SA,  does 

not, in and of itself, constitute a permanent establishment and therefore Interparfums, SA should pay French taxes on all or part 

of the profits of that entity. The French Tax Authority recently notified the Company that IP Suisse will be the subject of a tax audit 

covering the period January 1, 2010 through December 31, 2018. No claim or assessment for any taxes or penalties has been made 

at this time. The Company disagrees and is prepared to vigorously defend its position. Consequently, no provision has been made 

in the accompanying financial statements as we believe it is more likely than not that our position will be sustained based on its 

technical merits. Although we believe that we have sufficient arguments to support our position, there exists a risk that the French 

authorities may prevail.  The Company’s exposure in connection with this matter is approximately $5.8 million, net of recover taxes 

already paid to the Swiss authorities, and excluding interest. 

Lastly, pursuant to an action plan released by the French Prime Minister, the French corporate income tax rate is expected to 

be cut from approximately 33% to 25% over a three-year period which began in 2020. Other than as discussed above, we did not 

experience any significant changes in tax rates, and none were expected in jurisdictions where we operate.

Net Income and Earnings per Share
(In thousands, except share and per share data) 

Years ended December, 31 
Net income attributable to European operations 

Net income attributable to United States operations 

Net income 

Less: Net income attributable to the noncontolling interest 

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. common

  shareholders:

Basic

  Diluted 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding:

Basic

Diluted

2019 
$56,343 
19,727 
76,070  
15,821 
$60,249

2018    

 $56,469 
13,246 

69,715  

15,922 

          2017
$48,236

7,017

55,253

13,659

$53,793

$41,594

$1.92
1.90

$1.72

1.71

$1.33

1.33

31,451,093
31,688,700

31,307,991

31,522,371

31,172,285

31,305,101

Net income has continued to increase over the past three years, and aggregated $76.1 million, $69.7 million and $55.3 million in 

2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. Net income attributable to European operations was $56.3 million, $56.5 million and $48.2 mil-

lion in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively, while net income attributable to United States operations was $19.7 million, $13.2 million 

and $7.0 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The fluctuations in net income for European operations are directly related to 

the previous discussions relating to changes in sales, gross profit margins, selling, general and administrative expenses and the 

French tax refund.  

For United States operations the significant fluctuations in net income are also directly related to the previous discussions relat-

ing to changes in sales, gross profit margins and selling, general and administrative expenses. In addition, results for 2017 include 

the effect of the $2.1 million impairment loss.

The noncontrolling interest arises primarily from our 73% owned subsidiary in Paris, Interparfums SA, which is also a publicly 

traded company as 27% of Interparfums SA shares trade on the NYSE Euronext. Net income attributable to the noncontrolling in-

terest is related to the profitability of our European operations, and aggregated 28.1%, 28.2% and 28.3% of European operations net 

income in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. aggregated $60.2 million, $53.8 million 

and $41.6 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. Net margins attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. aggregated 8.4%, 8.0% and 

7.0% in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively.

 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
management’s discussion and analysis

of financial condition and results of operations

71

Liquidity and Capital Resources
The Company’s financial position remains strong. At December 

Our  business  is  not  capital  intensive  as  we  do  not  own  any 

manufacturing facilities. On a full year basis, we spent approxi-

31, 2019, working capital aggregated $389 million, and we had 

mately $5.4 million on capital expenditures including tools and 

a  working  capital  ratio  of  over  3  to  1.  Cash  and  cash  equiva-

molds needed to support our new product development calen-

lents  and  short-term  investments  aggregated  $253  million 

dar.  Capital  expenditures  also  include  amounts  for  office  fix-

most of which is held in euro by our European operations and 

tures,  computer  equipment  and  industrial  equipment  needed 

is  readily  convertible  into  U.S.  dollars.  We  have  not  had  any 

at our distribution centers. Payments for licenses, trademarks 

liquidity issues to date, and do not expect any liquidity issues 

and other intangible assets primarily represent upfront entry 

relating  to  such  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  short-term 

fees  incurred  in  connection  with  new  license  agreements.  In 

investments  held  by  our  European  operations.  Approximately 

December 2016, the Company agreed to a buyout of one of its 

81%  of  the  Company’s  total  assets  are  held  by  European  op-

licenses,  effective  December  31,  2016,  for  a  payment  aggre-

erations  including  approximately  $176  million  of  trademarks, 

gating  approximately  $5.9  million.  The  Company  received  the 

licenses and other intangible assets. 

buyout payment in May 2017.  

The Company hopes to benefit from its strong financial po-

In  2018,  in  connection  with  a  new  license  agreement,  we 

sition  to  potentially  acquire  one  or  more  brands,  either  on  a 

agreed to pay $15.0 million in equal annual installments of $1.1 

proprietary  basis  or  as  a  licensee.  Opportunities  for  external 

million including interest imputed at 4.1%. In 2015, in connec-

growth continue to be examined, with the priority of maintain-

tion  with  a  brand  acquisition,  we  entered  into  a  5-year  term 

ing the quality and homogeneous nature of our portfolio. How-

loan  payable  in  equal  quarterly  installments  of  Ð5.0  million 

ever, we cannot assure you that any new license or acquisition 

(approximately  $5.6  million)  plus  interest.  In  order  to  reduce 

agreements will be consummated. 

exposure  to  rising  variable  interest  rates,  we  entered  into  a 

Cash  provided  by  operating  activities  aggregated  $76.5 

swap  transaction  effectively  exchanging  the  variable  interest 

million,  $63.0  million  and  $35.9  million  in  2019,  2018  and 

rate to a fixed rate of approximately 1.2%. 

2017,  respectively.  In  2019,  working  capital  items  used  $11.7 

Our  short-term  financing  requirements  are  expected  to  be 

million  in  cash  from  operating  activities,  as  compared  to 

met by available cash on hand at December 31, 2019, cash gen-

$20.9 million in 2018 and $32.5 million in 2017. Although ac-

erated by operations and short-term credit lines provided by do-

counts  receivable  is  up  slightly  from  that  of  the  prior  year, 

mestic and foreign banks. The principal credit facilities for 2020 

day’s sales outstanding improved to 68 days in 2019, as com-

consist of a $20.0 million unsecured revolving line of credit pro-

pared  to  71  days  and  67  days  in  2018  and  2017,  respectively. 

vided by a domestic commercial bank and approximately $28.1 

Inventory days on hand aggregated 225 days in 2019, as com-

million in credit lines provided by a consortium of international 

pared to 223 days in 2018 and 189 days in 2017, respectively. 

financial institutions. There were no balances due from short-

The increase in 2018 was primarily the result of the required 

term borrowings as of December 31, 2019 and 2018. 

buildup  of  inventory  for  new  licenses  entered  into  in  2018 

Purchase of subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interest 

where  we  do  not  have  a  full  year  of  sales.  At  year-end  2019, 

primarily represents the purchase of treasury shares of Inter-

higher  inventory  levels  were  needed  to  support  our  robust 

parfums SA, which are expected to be issued to Interparfums 

new product launch schedule for 2020.  In terms of cash flow, 

SA employees pursuant to its Free Share Plan.

inventory levels at December 31, 2019 are up only 3.7% from 

In October 2017, our Board authorized a 24% increase in the 

that date of the prior year.  

annual dividend to $0.84 per share. In October 2018, our Board 

Cash flows used in investing activities reflect the purchase 

authorized a 31% increase in the annual dividend to $1.10 per 

and  sales  of  short-term  investments.  These  investments  are 

share and in October 2019, our Board authorized a further 20% 

primarily  certificates  of  deposit  with  maturities  greater  than 

increase  in  the  annual  dividend  to  $1.32  per  share.  The  next 

three  months.  At  December  31,  2019,  approximately  $65  mil-

quarterly cash dividend of $0.33 per share is payable on April 

lion of certificates of deposit contain penalties where we would 

15,  2020  to  shareholders  of  record  on  March  31,  2020.  Divi-

forfeit  a  portion  of  the  interest  earned  in  the  event  of  early 

dends paid, including dividends paid once per year to noncon-

withdrawal. 

trolling  stockholders  of  Interparfums  SA,  aggregated  $44.2 

72

report on internal control 

over financial reporting

million, $35.0 million and $27.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. The cash dividends to 

be paid in 2020 are not expected to have any significant impact on our financial position.

We believe that funds provided by or used in operations can be supplemented by our present cash position and available credit facili-

ties, so that they will provide us with sufficient resources to meet all present and reasonably foreseeable future operating needs.

Inflation rates in the U.S. and foreign countries in which we operate did not have a significant impact on operating results for the 

year ended December 31, 2019.

Contractual Obligations
The following table summarizes our contractual obligations over the periods indicated, as well as our total contractual obligations 

($ in thousands): 

Contractual Obligations 

Long-Term Debt

Lease Liabilities

Purchase Obligations(1)

Total 

Total 
$23,060

$29,991

$1,665,369

$1,718,420

              Payments Due by Period                                                                                                                                         

Less than               Years                Year        More than
5-years
$6,450

1-year 
$12,326

 2-3 
$2,142

4-5 
$2,142

$5,871

$173,159

$191,356

$9,772

$350,386

$362,300

$7,759

$344,796

$354,697

$6,589

$797,028

$810,067

(1) Consists of purchase commitments for advertising and promotional items, minimum royalty guarantees, including fixed or 

minimum obligations, and estimates of such obligations subject to variable price provisions. Future advertising commitments were 

estimated based on planned future sales for the license terms that were in effect at December 31, 2019, without consideration for 

potential renewal periods and do not reflect the fact that our distributors share our advertising obligations. 

MANAGEMENT’S ANNUAL REPORT ON 

INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

The  management  of  Inter  Parfums,  Inc.  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  adequate  internal  control  over  financial 

reporting  as  defined  in  Rule  13(a)-15(f)  under  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934.  With  the  participation  of  the  Chief  Executive 

Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, our management conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over 

financial reporting based on the framework and criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013), issued by 

the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on this evaluation, our management has conclud-

ed that our internal control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2019.

Our independent auditor, Mazars USA LLP, a registered public accounting firm, has issued its report on its audit of our internal 

control over financial reporting. This report appears on the following page.

Jean Madar

Russell Greenberg

Chief Executive Officer,

Executive Vice President

Chairman of the

and Chief Financial Officer

Board of Directors

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
report of independent registered

public accounting firm 

73

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED 

We  conducted  our  audits  in  accordance  with  the  standards 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM 
To Shareholders and the Board of Directors of 
Inter Parfums, Inc.
Opinions on the Financial Statements and Internal Control over 

Financial Reporting 

of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and per-

form the audits to obtain reasonable assurance about whether 

the  financial  statements  are  free  of  material  misstatement, 

whether  due  to  error  or  fraud,  and  whether  effective  internal 

control over financial reporting was maintained in all material 

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets 

respects.

of Inter Parfums, Inc. (the “Company”) as of December 31, 2019 

Our audits of the consolidated financial statements included 

and 2018, and the related consolidated statements of income, 

performing  procedures  to  assess  the  risks  of  material  mis-

comprehensive  income,  shareholders’  equity,  and  cash  flows 

statement  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  whether 

for each of the years in the three-year period ended  December 

due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond 

31,  2019,  and  the  related  notes  and  the  schedule  listed  in  the 

to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test 

Index  in  Item  15(a)(2)  (collectively  referred  to  as  the  “finan-

basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the 

cial  statements”).  We  also  have  audited  the  Company’s  inter-

consolidated  financial  statements.  Our  audits  also  includ-

nal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December  31,  2019, 

ed  evaluating  the  accounting  principles  used  and  significant 

based  on  criteria  established  in  Internal  Control  -  Integrated 

estimates  made  by  management,  as  well  as  evaluating  the 

Framework:  (2013)  issued  by  the  Committee  of  Sponsoring 

overall  presentation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements. 

Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).

Our  audit  of  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  included 

In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  re-

obtaining  an  understanding  of  internal  control  over  financial 

ferred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the fi-

reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, 

nancial position of the Company as of December 31, 2019 and 

and testing and evaluating the design and operating effective-

2018,  and  the  results  of  its  operations  and  its  cash  flows  for 

ness of internal control based on the assessed risk. Our audits 

each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 

also included performing such other procedures as we consid-

2019,  in  conformity  with  accounting  principles  generally  ac-

ered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our au-

cepted in the United States of America. Also in our opinion, the 

dits provide a reasonable basis for our opinions.

Company maintained, in all material respects, effective inter-

nal  control  over  financial  reporting  as  of  December  31,  2019, 

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control

based  on  criteria  established  in  Internal  Control  -  Integrated 

over Financial Reporting 

Framework: (2013) issued by COSO.

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process 

Basis for Opinion 

designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  regarding  the  reli-

ability of financial reporting and the preparation of consolidated 

The  Company’s  management  is  responsible  for  these  consol-

financial  statements  for  external  purposes  in  accordance  with 

idated  financial  statements,  for  maintaining  effective  internal 

generally  accepted  accounting  principles.  A  company’s  internal 

control  over  financial  reporting,  and  for  its  assessment  of 

control over financial reporting includes those policies and pro-

the  effectiveness  of  internal  control  over  financial  reporting 

cedures  that  (1)  pertain  to  the  maintenance  of  records  that,  in 

included  in  the  accompanying  Management’s  Annual  Report 

reasonable  detail,  accurately  and  fairly  reflect  the  transactions 

on  Internal  Control  over  Financial  Reporting.  Our  responsi-

and  dispositions  of  the  assets  of  the  company;  (2)  provide  rea-

bility  is  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  Company’s  consolidated 

sonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary 

financial statements and an opinion on the Company’s internal 

to permit preparation of consolidated financial statements in ac-

control  over  financial  reporting  based  on  our  audits.  We  are 

cordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that 

a  public  accounting  firm  registered  with  the  Public  Company 

receipts  and  expenditures  of  the  company  are  being  made  only 

Accounting  Oversight  Board  (United  States)  (“PCAOB”)  and 

in accordance with authorizations of management and directors 

are  required  to  be  independent  with  respect  to  the  Company 

of the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding 

in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the ap-

prevention  or  timely  detection  of  unauthorized  acquisition,  use, 

plicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange 

or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material 

Commission and the PCAOB.

effect on the consolidated financial statements.

74

report of independent registered

public accounting firm 

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over fi-

The determination of the future cash flows of the intangible 

nancial  reporting  may  not  prevent  or  detect  misstatements. 

assets requires management to make significant estimates and 

Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future peri-

assumptions  related  to  forecasts  of  future  revenues,  operat-

ods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate 

ing margins and discount rates. As disclosed by management, 

because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compli-

changes in these assumptions could have a significant impact 

ance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

on  either  the  future  cash  flows  and  therefore,  on  the  amount 

Critical Audit Matters

of any impairment charge. The determination of an impairment 

indicator on the finite – life intangible assets requires manage-

The  critical  audit  matters  communicated  below  are  matters 

ment judgments and involves assumptions.

arising  from  the  current  period  audit  of  the  consolidated  fi-

We  identified  the  impairment  assessment  of  intangible  as-

nancial statements that were communicated or required to be 

sets  as  a  critical  audit  matter.  Auditing  management’s  judg-

communicated  to  the  audit  committee  and  that:  (1)  relate  to 

ments  regarding  the  evaluation  of  impairment  indicators, 

accounts  or  disclosures  that  are  material  to  the  consolidated 

forecasts of future revenue and operating margin, and the dis-

financial  statements  and  (2)  involved  our  especially  challeng-

count rate to be applied involve a high degree of subjectivity.

ing,  subjective,  or  complex  judgments.  The  communication  of 

The primary procedures we performed to address this criti-

critical audit matters does not alter in any way our opinion on 

cal audit matter included:

the  consolidated  financial  statements,  taken  as  a  whole,  and 

• Reviewing the analysis of the identification of impairment 

we are not, by communicating the critical audit matters below, 

evidence for each indefinite and finite-life asset based on three 

providing separate opinions on the critical audit matters or on 

indicators (sales analysis, new products launches, payment of 

the accounts or disclosures to which they relate.

minimum guarantees), and then corroborate that analysis with 

As  described  in  Notes  1  and  7  to  the  consolidated  financial 

external information and evidence obtained in other areas of 

statements,  the  Company’s  consolidated  indefinite  and  finite 

the audit.

—life intangible assets balance was $202 million at December 

• Testing the effectiveness of controls relating to 

31, 2019. Indefinite lived intangible assets principally consist of 

management’s impairment tests, including controls over 

trademarks and finite-lived intangible assets represent fees to 

the impairment indi- cators and determination of the future 

acquire, or enter into a license.

cash flows. 

Those intangible assets are tested for impairment as follows:

• In testing management’s process for determining the future 

• Indefinite – life intangible assets are tested for impairment 

cash flows we evaluated the reasonableness of manage-

at least annually at the reporting unit level or more 

ment’s forecasts of future revenue and operating margin by 

frequently when events occur or circumstances change. 

performing a retrospective review in comparing these fore-

The evaluation requires a comparison of the estimated fair 

casts to historical operating results and evaluating whether 

value of the asset to the carrying value of the asset. The 

the assumptions used were reasonable considering current 

fair value is estimated based upon discounted future cash 

information as well as future expectations as well as using 

flow projections. If the carrying value of an indefinite-lived 

additional evidence obtained in other areas of the audit.

intangible asset exceeds its fair value, an impairment charge 

• Utilizing a valuation specialist to assist in auditing 

is recorded.

the discount rate. It includes evaluating whether the 

• Finite – life intangible assets are tested for impairment 

assumptions used were reasonable by comparing with third 

testing whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate 

party market data.

that the carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable. 

If impairment indicators exist, the undiscounted future cash 

flows associated with the expected service potential of the 

asset are compared to the carrying value of the asset. If the 

projection of undiscounted cash flows is less than the carrying 

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2004. 

value of a finite-lived intangible asset, an impairment charge 

New York, New York 

would be recorded.

March 2, 2020 

financial statements

75

INTER PARFUMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except share and per share data)
Years Ended December 31,  

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

  Short-term investments
Accounts receivable, net

Inventories

Receivables, other

Other current assets

Income taxes receivable

Total current assets

Equipment and leasehold improvements, net

Rights of use assets, net 

Trademarks, licenses and other intangible assets, net

Deferred tax assets 

Other assets

Total assets

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Current liabilities:

  Current portion of long-term debt 

Current portion of lease liabilities

  Accounts payable - trade 

  Accrued expenses 

Income taxes payable 

Dividends payable

Total current liabilities

Long–term debt, less current portion

Lease liabilities, less current portion

Equity:

Inter Parfums, Inc. shareholders’ equity:

  Preferred stock, $0.001 par value. Authorized 1,000,000 shares; none issued 

−

     Common stock, $0.001 par value. Authorized 100,000,000 shares; 

         outstanding, 31,513,018 and 31,382,127 shares 

         at December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively 

     Additional paid-in capital 

     Retained earnings

     Accumulated other comprehensive loss     

     Treasury stock, at cost, 9,864,805 common shares 

        at December 31, 2019 and 2018 

Total Inter Parfums, Inc. shareholders’ equity

Noncontrolling interest

Total equity

Total liabilities and equity

(See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.)

31 
70,664 
474,637
(39,853)   

(37,475)   
468,004 
140,994      
608,998        

$828,832     

  2019  

  2018

$192,417    

$193,136

60,714         
133,010        
167,809     
2,054
17,123
169
573,296 

11,107     
28,359

201,983      
                    8,004     

6,083
$828,832    

      12,326   

5,356
54,098     
96,421         
5,865      

10,399    
184,465    
10,734
24,635

 67,870 

133,320   

161,778   

2,112   

12,576   

810

571,602    

9,839 

- 

204,325

5,761      

6,302

$797,829   

23,155   

-

58,328  

94,668 

4,396

8,630

189,177

 22,906

-

-   

31 

69,970   

448,731 

 (33,650)

(37,475)               

  447,607

138,139

585,746

$797,829

 
 
  
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
76

INTER PARFUMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(In thousands, except share and per share data) 

Years Ended December 31, 

Net sales

Cost of sales

Gross margin  

Selling, general, and administrative expenses

Impairment loss

Income from operations

Other expenses (income):

Interest expense 

Loss on foreign currency 

Interest and dividend income

Income before income taxes 

Income taxes

Net income

Less: Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. common shareholders:

Basic

Diluted

Weighted average number of shares outstanding:

Basic 

  Diluted 

Dividends declared per share 

(See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.)

2019
$713,514
267,578
445,936
341,209
−

104,727  

2,146
1,128
(3,693) 
(419)
105,146  
29,076
76,070    
15,821
$60,249  

$1.92 
1.90  

2018
$675,574

248,012

427,562

332,831

−

94,731

2,578

251

(3,957)

(1,128)

95,859

26,144   

69,715 

15,922

2017
$591,251

214,965

376,286

295,540

2,123

78,623

1,992

1,549

(2,983)

558

78,065  

22,812

55,253

13,659

$53,793

$41,594 

$1.72 

1.71  

$1.33 

1.33

31,451,093  
 31,688,700  
$1.16  

31,307,991

31,522,371

$0.91

31,172,285

31,305,101

$0.72

    
  
 
financial statements

77

INTER PARFUMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

(In thousands, except share and per share data) 

Years Ended December 31, 

Net income 

Other comprehensive income:

  Net derivative instrument, net of tax 

  Transfer of OCI into earnings 

  Translation adjustments, net of tax 

Comprehensive income 

Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests:

  Net income  

  Net derivative instrument income (loss), net of tax 

  Transfer of OCI into earnings 

  Translation adjustments, net of tax 

Comprehensive income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. 

(See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.)

2019 
 $76,070 

22 
(136) 
(8,712) 
(8,826)  
67,244 

15,821 
(30) 
− 

(2,593) 
13,198 
$54,046 

2018 
$69,715 

175 

(37) 
(22,555) 
(22,417) 
47,298 

15,922 
39 
− 
(6,638) 
9,323 
$37,975 

2017
$55,253

54

22 

55,995

56,071

111,324 

13,659

17

5

15,899 

29,580

$81,744

 
 
 
  
 
 
78

INTER PARFUMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(In thousands, except share and per share data) 

Years Ended December 31, 

Common stock, beginning and end of year 

Additional paid-in capital, beginning of year  

  Shares issued upon exercise of stock options 

  Purchase of subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interests  

  Stock-based compensation 

Additional paid-in capital, end of year 

Retained earnings, beginning of year 

  Net income 
  Dividends 

  Stock-based compensation 

Retained earnings, end of year 

Accumulated other comprehensive loss, beginning of year

Foreign currency translation adjustment, net of tax

Transfer from other comprehensive income into earnings

Net derivative instrument gain, net of tax

Accumulated other comprehensive loss, end of year

2019 
$31

69,970
4,458
(5,167)
1,403
$70,664

448,731
60,249
(36,349)
2,006
474,637

(33,650)
(6,119)
(136)
52
(39,853)

2018 
$31

66,004

3,406

(572)

1,132

 2017
$31

63,103

1,963

-

938

$69,970

$66,004

422,570

(53,793)

(28,356)

724

448,731

(17,832)

(15,917)

(37)

136

402,714

41,594

(22,460)

722

422,570

(57,982)

40,096

17

37

(33,650)

(17,832)

Treasury stock, beginning and end of year

(37,475)

(37,475)

(37,475)

Noncontrolling interest, beginning of year

Net income

Foreign currency translation adjustment, net of tax

Transfer from other comprehensive income into earnings4

Net derivative instrument gain (loss), net of tax

Purchase of subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interest

Dividends

Stock-based compensation

Noncontrolling interest, end of year

Total equity

(See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.)

138,139
15,821
(2,593)
−
(30)
(920)
(9,654)
231
140,994
$608,998

137,339

15,922

(6,638)

-

39

(236)

(8,706)

419

138,139

$585,746

113,267

13,659

15,899

5

17

-

(6,039)

531

137,339

$570,637

 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                               
 
 
financial statements

79

INTER PARFUMS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(in thousands)

Years ended December, 31

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net income 

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash 

  provided by operating activities: 

  Depreciation and amortization including impairment loss 

Provision for doubtful accounts

  Noncash stock compensation 

Lease expense

Deferred tax benefit

Change in fair value of derivatives 

Changes in:

  Accounts receivable 

Inventories

         Other assets 

          Accounts payable and accrued expenses 

          Income taxes, net

Net cash provided by operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities:

  Purchases of short-term investments

Proceeds from sale of short-term investments 

  Purchase of equipment and leasehold improvements  

Payment for intangible assets acquired 

Proceeds from sale of trademark

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities:

  Repayment of long-term debt  

Proceeds from exercise of options

Dividends paid

Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests

Purchase of subsidiary shares from noncontrolling interests

Net cash used in financing activities

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents – beginning of year

Cash and cash equivalents – end of year

Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information:

  Cash paid for: 

  Interest 

  Income taxes

(See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.)

2019

2018                      2017

$76,070

$69,715

$55,253

8,729
1,380
3,394     
1,068
(2,330)
(169)

1,124
(5,925)
(4,945)
(4,960)
3,016
76,452

(38,958)
44,814 
(5,427)
(6,067)
−

(5,638) 

 (22,321)
4,458
(34,579)
(9,654)
(6,087)
(68,183)
(3,350)
(719)
193,136
$192,417  

11,031

1,442

2,205

-

(158)

(302)

(21,532)

(29,341)

(1,016)

25,592

5,405

63,041

(10,030)

8,859

(3,956)

(8,509)

-

(13,636)

(23,487)

3,406

(26,287)

(8,706)

(808)

(55,882)

(8,730)

(15,207)

11,914

939

2,093

-

(591) 

(1,254)

(4,116)

(28,518)

(1,173)

5,696

(4,352)

35,891

(31,874)

66,981

(3,023)

(1,046)

5,886

36,924

(22,362)

1,963

(21,192)

(6,039)

-

(47,630)

21,330

46,515

208,343

$193,136

161,828

$208,343

$1,764
26,332

$1,745

24,995

$1,813

24,337

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
80

notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

estimates. Significant estimates for which changes in the near 

(1)  The Company and its Significant  

term  are  considered  reasonably  possible  and  that  may  have  a 

Accounting Policies
Business Of The Company
Inter Parfums, Inc. and its subsidiaries (the “Company”) are in 

the fragrance business and manufacture and distribute a wide 

array of fragrances and fragrance related products.

material  impact  on  the  financial  statements  are  disclosed  in 

these notes to the consolidated financial statements.

Foreign Currency Translation
For  foreign  subsidiaries  with  operations  denominated  in  a 

Substantially  all  of  our  prestige  fragrance  brands  are  li-

foreign currency, assets and liabilities are translated to U.S. 

censed  from  unaffiliated  third  parties,  and  our  business  is 

dollars  at  year  end  exchange  rates.  Income  and  expense 

dependent upon the continuation and renewal of such licens-

items are translated at average rates of exchange prevailing 

es.  With  respect  to  the  Company’s  largest  brands,  we  own 

during  the  year.  Gains  and  losses  from  translation  adjust-

the Lanvin brand name for our class of trade, and license the 

ments are accumulated in a separate component of share-

Montblanc, Jimmy Choo, Coach, and GUESS brand names. As a 

holders’ equity.

percentage of net sales, product sales for the Company’s larg-

est brands were as follows:

Year Ended December 31, 

Montblanc

Jimmy Choo  

Coach  

22%
16%
14%

GUESS (license commenced

  April 1, 2018)                            10%
8%

Lanvin         

2019          2018           2017
21%
19%

17%

15%

n/a

10%

18%

10%

n/a

11%

Cash And Cash Equivalents 
And Short-Term Investments
All  highly  liquid  investments  purchased  with  a  maturity  of 

three  months  or  less  are  considered  to  be  cash  equivalents. 

From time to time, the Company has short-term investments 

which consist of certificates of deposit with maturities greater 

than  three  months.  The  Company  monitors  concentrations  of 

credit risk associated with financial institutions with which the 

Company conducts significant business. The Company believes 

its credit risk is minimal, as the Company primarily conducts 

business  with  large,  well-established  financial  institutions. 

No  other  brand  represented  10%  or  more  of  consolidated 

Substantially all cash and cash equivalents are primarily held 

net sales.

at financial institutions outside the United States and are read-

ily convertible into U.S. dollars.

Basis Of Preparation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the 

Company,  including  73%  owned  Interparfums  SA,  a  subsidiary 

Accounts Receivable
Accounts receivable represent payments due to the Company 

whose  stock  is  publicly  traded  in  France.  In  2018,  the  Company 

for previously recognized net sales, reduced by allowances for 

formed Interstellar Brands, LLC, (“Interstellar”), a wholly owned 

doubtful  accounts  or  balances  which  are  estimated  to  be  un-

subsidiary  in  the  United  States.  Interstellar’s  partnership  with 

collectible, which aggregated $2.5 million and $2.6 million as 

IMG Models allows for the two groups to collaborate on exploring 

of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Accounts receiv-

and  developing  compelling  e-commerce  businesses  for  clients 

able balances are written-off against the allowance for doubt-

of IMG Models. All material intercompany balances and transac-

ful  accounts  when  they  become  uncollectible.  Recoveries  of 

tions have been eliminated. 

accounts  receivable  previously  recorded  against  the  allow-

Management Estimates
Management  makes  assumptions  and  estimates  to  prepare 

when received. We generally grant credit based upon our anal-

ysis of the customer’s financial position, as well as previously 

ance  are  recorded  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  income 

financial  statements  in  conformity  with  accounting  principles 

established buying patterns.

generally  accepted  in  the  United  States  of  America.  Those  as-

sumptions and estimates directly affect the amounts reported 

and  disclosures  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  state-

Inventories
Inventories, including promotional merchandise, only include 

ments. Actual results could differ from those assumptions and 

inventory considered saleable or usable in future periods, and 

 
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

81

are stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value, with 

inite-lived  intangible  assets  for  impairment  at  least  annually 

cost  being  determined  on  the  first-in,  first-out  method.  Cost 

during the fourth quarter, or more frequently when events oc-

components  include  raw  materials,  direct  labor  and  over-

cur or circumstances change, such as an unexpected decline 

head  (e.g.,  indirect  labor,  utilities,  depreciation,  purchasing, 

in  sales,  that  would  more-likely-than-not  indicate  that  the 

receiving,  inspection  and  warehousing)  as  well  as  inbound 

carrying  value  of  an  indefinite-lived  intangible  asset  may  not 

freight. Promotional merchandise is charged to cost of sales 

be recoverable. When testing indefinite-lived intangible assets 

at  the  time  the  merchandise  is  shipped  to  the  Company’s 

for  impairment,  the  evaluation  requires  a  comparison  of  the 

customers.  

estimated  fair  value  of  the  asset  to  the  carrying  value  of  the 

asset.  The  fair  values  used  in  our  evaluations  are  estimated 

Derivatives 
All  derivative  instruments  are  recorded  as  either  assets  or 

based  upon  discounted  future  cash  flow  projections  using  a 

weighted  average  cost  of  capital  of  7.94%  and  6.21%  in  2019 

liabilities and measured at fair value. The Company uses de-

and  2018,  respectively.  The  cash  flow  projections  are  based 

rivative instruments to principally manage a variety of market 

upon a number of assumptions, including future sales levels, 

risks.  For  derivatives  designated  as  hedges  of  the  exposure 

future cost of goods and operating expense levels, as well as 

to  changes  in  fair  value  of  the  recognized  asset  or  liability 

economic conditions, changes to our business model or chang-

or  a  firm  commitment  (referred  to  as  fair  value  hedges),  the 

es  in  consumer  acceptance  of  our  products  which  are  more 

gain or loss is recognized in earnings in the period of change 

subjective in nature. If the carrying value of an indefinite-lived 

together  with  the  offsetting  loss  or  gain  on  the  hedged  item 

intangible asset exceeds its fair value, an impairment charge 

attributable  to  the  risk  being  hedged.  The  effect  of  that  ac-

is recorded.

counting  is  to  include  in  earnings  the  extent  to  which  the 

Intangible assets subject to amortization are evaluated for 

hedge  is  not  effective  in  achieving  offsetting  changes  in  fair 

impairment  testing  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circum-

value.  For  cash  flow  hedges,  the  effective  portion  of  the  de-

stances  indicate  that  the  carrying  amount  of  an  amortizable 

rivative’s gain or loss is initially reported in equity (as a com-

intangible asset may not be recoverable. If impairment indica-

ponent  of  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income)  and  is 

tors exist for an amortizable intangible asset, the undiscount-

subsequently reclassified into earnings in the same period or 

ed  future  cash  flows  associated  with  the  expected  service 

periods  during  which  the  hedged  forecasted  transaction  af-

potential of the asset are compared to the carrying value of the 

fects  earnings.  The  ineffective  portion  of  the  gain  or  loss  of 

asset. If our projection of undiscounted future cash flows is in 

a  cash  flow  hedge  is  reported  in  earnings  immediately.  The 

excess of the carrying value of the intangible asset, no impair-

Company  also  holds  certain  instruments  for  economic  pur-

ment charge is recorded. If our projection of undiscounted fu-

poses that are not designated for hedge accounting treatment. 

ture cash flows is less than the carrying value of the intangible 

For  these  derivative  instruments,  changes  in  their  fair  value 

asset, an impairment charge would be recorded to reduce the 

are recorded in earnings immediately.  

intangible asset to its fair value.

Equipment And Leasehold Improvements
Equipment  and  leasehold  improvements  are  stated  at  cost 

Revenue Recognition
The Company sells its products to department stores, perfum-

less accumulated depreciation and amortization. Depreciation 

eries, specialty stores and domestic and international whole-

and amortization are provided using the straight line method 

salers  and  distributors.  Our  revenue  contracts  represent 

over  the  estimated  useful  lives  for  equipment,  which  range 

single  performance  obligations  to  sell  our  products  to  cus-

between three and ten years and the shorter of the lease term 

tomers.  Sales  of  such  products  by  our  domestic  subsidiaries 

or  estimated  useful  asset  lives  for  leasehold  improvements. 

are denominated in U.S. dollars, and sales of such products by 

Depreciation provided on equipment used to produce invento-

our  foreign  subsidiaries  are  primarily  denominated  in  either 

ry, such as tools and molds, is included in cost of sales.

euro or U.S. dollars. The Company recognizes revenues when 

Long-Lived Assets
Indefinite-lived intangible assets principally consist of trade-

contract  terms  are  met,  the  price  is  fixed  and  determinable, 

collectability is reasonably assured and control of the assets 

has  passed  to  the  customer  based  on  the  agreed  upon  ship-

marks which are not amortized. The Company evaluates indef-

ping  terms.  Net  sales  are  comprised  of  gross  revenues  less 

82

returns,  trade  discounts  and  allowances.  The  Company  does 

promotions as cost of sales. Certain other incentive arrange-

not bill its customers’ freight and handling charges. All ship-

ments  require  the  payment  of  a  fee  to  customers  based  on 

ping  and  handling  costs,  which  aggregated  $7.7  million,  $7.1 

their  attainment  of  pre-established  sales  levels.  These  fees 

million  and  $5.9  million  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively, 

have been recorded as a reduction of net sales.

are  included  in  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses 

in the consolidated statements of income. The Company grants 

credit to all qualified customers and does not believe it is ex-

Advertising and Promotion
Advertising  and  promotional  costs  are  expensed  as  incurred 

posed  significantly  to  any  undue  concentration  of  credit  risk. 

and recorded as a component of cost of goods sold (in the case 

No one customer represented 10% or more of net sales in 2019, 

of free goods given to customers) or selling, general and ad-

2018 or 2017.

Sales Returns
Generally, the Company does not permit customers to return 

ministrative expenses. Advertising and promotional costs in-

cluded  in  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  were 

$144.6 million, $139.7 million and $123.7 million for 2019, 2018 

and  2017,  respectively.  Costs  relating  to  purchase  with  pur-

their unsold products. However, for U.S. based customers, we 

chase and gift with purchase promotions that are reflected in 

allow returns if properly requested, authorized and approved. 

cost of sales aggregated $38.9 million, $36.4 million and $33.8 

The  Company  regularly  reviews  and  revises,  as  deemed  nec-

million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. 

essary, its estimate of reserves for future sales returns based 

primarily  upon  historic  trends  and  relevant  current  data 

including  information  provided  by  retailers  regarding  their 

Package Development Costs
Package  development  costs  associated  with  new  products 

inventory  levels.  In  addition,  as  necessary,  specific  accruals 

and redesigns of existing product packaging are expensed as 

may  be  established  for  significant  future  known  or  anticipat-

incurred.

ed  events.  The  types  of  known  or  anticipated  events  that  we 

consider include, but are not limited to, the financial condition 

of  our  customers,  store  closings  by  retailers,  changes  in  the 

Operating Leases
The Company leases its offices and warehouses, vehicles, and 

retail environment and our decision to continue to support new 

certain  office  equipment,  substantially  all  of  which  are  classi-

and  existing  products.  The  Company  records  its  estimate  of 

fied as operating leases. The Company currently has no materi-

potential sales returns as a reduction of sales and cost of sales 

al financing leases. The Company determines if an arrangement 

with corresponding entries to accrued expenses, to record the 

is  a  lease  at  inception.  Operating  lease  assets  and  obligations 

refund  liability,  and  inventory,  for  the  right  to  recover  goods 

are recognized at the lease commencement date based on the 

from  the  customer.  The  refund  liability  associated  with  esti-

present value of lease payments over the lease term. 

mated returns was $4.1 million and $2.2 million at December 

31,  2019  and  2018,  respectively,  and  the  amounts  recognized 

for  the  rights  to  recover  products  was  $1.6  million  and  $0.8 

License Agreements
The  Company’s  license  agreements  generally  provide  the 

million  at  December  31,  2019  and  2018,  respectively.  The 

Company  with  worldwide  rights  to  manufacture,  market  and 

physical condition and marketability of returned products are 

sell fragrance and fragrance related products using the licen-

the  major  factors  we  consider  in  estimating  realizable  value. 

sors’  trademarks.  The  licenses  typically  have  an  initial  term 

Actual  returns,  as  well  as  estimated  realizable  values  of  re-

of approximately 5 to 15 years, and are potentially renewable 

turned  products,  may  differ  significantly,  either  favorably  or 

subject  to  the  Company’s  compliance  with  the  license  agree-

unfavorably,  from  our  estimates,  if  factors  such  as  economic 

ment provisions. The remaining terms, excluding potential re-

conditions,  inventory  levels  or  competitive  conditions  differ 

newal periods, range from approximately 1 to 14 years.  Under 

from our expectations.

each  license,  the  Company  is  required  to  pay  royalties  in  the 

Payments to Customers
The Company records revenues generated from purchase with 

net sales to third parties.

In certain cases, the Company may pay an entry fee to acquire, 

purchase and gift with purchase promotions as sales and the 

or  enter  into,  a  license  where  the  licensor  or  another  licens-

costs  of  its  purchase  with  purchase  and  gift  with  purchase 

ee was operating a pre-existing fragrance business. In those 

range of 5% to 10% to the licensor, at least annually, based on 

notes to consolidated financial statements
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)
(in thousands, except share and per share data)

83

cases,  the  entry  fee  is  capitalized  as  an  intangible  asset  and 

are held in treasury for general corporate purposes, includ-

amortized over its useful life.

ing  issuances  under  various  employee  stock  option  plans. 

Most  license  agreements  require  minimum  royalty  pay-

Treasury  shares  are  accounted  for  under  the  cost  method 

ments,  incremental  royalties  based  on  net  sales  levels  and 

and  reported  as  a  reduction  of  equity.  Share  Repurchase 

minimum spending on advertising and promotional activities.  

Authorizations  may  be  suspended,  limited  or  terminated  at 

Royalty expenses are accrued in the period in which net sales 

any time without notice.

are  recognized  while  advertising  and  promotional  expenses 

are accrued at the time these costs are incurred.

In addition, the Company is exposed to certain concentration 

Recent Accounting Pronouncements
In  August  2017,  the  Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board 

risk. Most of our prestige fragrance brands are licensed from 

(“FASB”)  issued  an  Accounting  Standards  Update  (“ASU”) 

unaffiliated third parties, and our business is dependent upon 

to  improve  accounting  for  hedging  activities.  The  objective 

the continuation and renewal of such licenses.  

of  the  ASU  is  to  improve  the  financial  reporting  of  hedging 

relationships in order to better portray the economic results 

Income Taxes
The  Company  accounts  for  income  taxes  using  an  asset  and 

of  an  entity’s  risk  management  activities  in  its  financial 

statements  and  to  make  certain  targeted  improvements  to 

liability  approach  that  requires  the  recognition  of  deferred 

simplify the application of hedge accounting guidance. This 

tax  assets  and  liabilities  for  the  expected  future  tax  conse-

ASU  is  effective  for  annual  and  interim  periods  beginning 

quences  of  events  that  have  been  recognized  in  its  financial 

after  December  15,  2018  and  early  adoption  is  permitted. 

statements  or  tax  returns.  The  net  deferred  tax  assets  as-

We  have  evaluated  the  standard  and  determined  that  there 

sume  sufficient  future  earnings  for  their  realization,  as  well 

has  been  no  material  impact  on  our  consolidated  financial 

as  the  continued  application  of  currently  enacted  tax  rates. 

statements.

Included  in  net  deferred  tax  assets  is  a  valuation  allowance 

In  June  2016,  the  FASB  issued  ASU  2016-13,  “Financial  In-

for  deferred  tax  assets,  where  management  believes  it  is 

struments - Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Cred-

more-likely-than-not  that  the  deferred  tax  assets  will  not 

it  Losses  on  Financial  Instruments”,  as  updated  in  2019  and 

be  realized  in  the  relevant  jurisdiction.  If  the  Company  de-

2020,  which  require  a  financial  asset  measured  at  amortized 

termines  that  a  deferred  tax  asset  will  not  be  realizable,  an 

cost  basis  to  be  presented  at  the  net  amount  expected  to  be 

adjustment to the deferred tax asset will result in a reduction 

collected. The new rules eliminate the probable initial recogni-

of  net  earnings  at  that  time.  Accrued  interest  and  penalties 

tion threshold and, instead, reflect an entity’s current estimate 

are included within the related tax asset or liability in the ac-

of all expected credit losses. The new rules will be effective for 

companying financial statements.

the Company in the first quarter of 2020. The Company expects 

Issuance of Common Stock by 
Consolidated Subsidiary
The difference between the Company’s share of the proceeds 

the  new  rules  to  apply  to  its  trade  receivables,  but  does  not 

expect the adoption to have a material impact on our consoli-

dated financial statements.

In February 2016, the FASB issued an ASU which requires 

received by the subsidiary and the carrying amount of the por-

lessees  to  recognize  lease  assets  and  lease  liabilities  aris-

tion of the Company’s investment deemed sold, is reflected as 

ing  from  operating  leases  on  the  balance  sheet.  This  ASU  is 

an equity adjustment in the consolidated balance sheets.

effective  for  annual  and  interim  reporting  periods  beginning 

after  December  15,  2018.  The  standard  requires  entities  to 

Treasury Stock
The  Board  of  Directors  may  authorize  share  repurchas-

recognize a lease liability to cover lease payments and a lease 

asset representing its right to use the underlying asset for the 

es  of  the  Company’s  common  stock  (Share  Repurchase 

lease  term.  The  Company  has  adopted  the  standard  on  Jan-

Authorizations). Share repurchases under Share Repurchase 

uary  1,  2019  using  the  modified  retrospective  method  in  the 

Authorizations  may  be  made  through  open  market  transac-

year  of  adoption  with  certain  transition  practical  expedients 

tions, negotiated purchase or otherwise, at times and in such 

with no restatement of prior period amounts. Upon adoption, 

amounts  within  the  parameters  authorized  by  the  Board. 

the Company recognized right-of-use assets of $31.8 million 

Shares repurchased under Share Repurchase Authorizations 

and lease liabilities of $32.4 million and made no adjustments 

84

to retained earnings. Adoption of the new standard did not ma-

partnership  through  December  31,  2031,  and  added  an  addi-

terially impact our consolidated net income and cash flows. 

tional  five-year  extension  option  through  December  31,  2036. 

There are no other recent accounting pronouncements is-

The original license agreement, signed in October 2013, would 

sued but not yet adopted that would have a material effect on 

have expired on December 31, 2025.

our consolidated financial statements.

Reclassifications
Certain  prior  year’s  amounts  in  the  accompanying  consoli-

Kate Spade New York
In June 2019, the Company entered into an exclusive, 11-year world-

wide license agreement with Kate Spade New York for the creation, 

dated  balance  sheet  and  statements  of  cash  flows  have  been 

development  and  distribution  of  fragrances  under  the  Kate  Spade 

reclassified to conform to current period presentation. 

brand.  This  license  took  effect  on  January  1,  2020,  and  our  rights 

(2)  Recent Agreements
Abercrombie & Fitch and Hollister
In  November  2019,  we  extended  our  license  for  both  the 

under such license are subject to certain minimum advertising ex-

penditures and royalty payments as are customary in our industry.

(3)  Inventories

Abercrombie & Fitch and Hollister brands until December 31, 

Year Ended December 31,

2019

2018

2022,  and  added  automatic  renewals  unless  terminated  on  3 

Raw materials and 

years’ notice.

MCM
In September 2019, the Company entered into an exclusive, 10-

  component parts

Finished goods

$71,895
95,914
$167,809

$67,508

94,270

$161,778

year worldwide license agreement with German luxury fashion 

Overhead included in inventory aggregated $4.3 million and $4.2 

house  MCM  for  the  creation,  development  and  distribution  of 

million as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Included 

fragrances  under  the  MCM  brand.  Our  rights  under  such  li-

in  inventories  is  an  inventory  reserve,  which  represents  the 

cense are subject to certain minimum advertising expenditures 

difference  between  the  cost  of  the  inventory  and  its  estimated 

and royalty payments as are customary in our industry.

realizable  value,  based  upon  sales  forecasts  and  the  physical 

Oscar de la Renta
In  September  2019,  the  Company  and  Oscar  de  la  Renta  en-

cific  reserves  for  future  known  or  anticipated  events  may  be 

established.  Inventory  reserves  aggregated  $4.9  million  as  of 

tered  into  an  amended  license  agreement  extending  their 

December 31, 2019 and 2018.      

condition of the inventories. In addition, and as necessary, spe-

notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

85

(4)  Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The  following  tables  present  our  financial  assets  and  liabilities  that  are  measured  at  fair  value  on  a  recurring  basis  and  are 

categorized using the fair value hierarchy. The fair value hierarchy has three levels based on the reliability of the inputs used to 

determine fair value.

FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2019

Quoted Prices in  

       Significant  

 Significant

  Active Markets for    Other Observable 

Unobservable 

                       Total  

 Identical Assets                        Inputs                     Inputs
(Level 3)

 (Level 2) 

(Level 1) 

Assets:

Short-term investments 

  Foreign currency forward exchange contracts

accounted for using hedge accounting 

Foreign currency forward exchange contracts 

not accounted for using hedge accounting   

Liabilities: 

Interest rate swap 

FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018

$60,714 

$−  

$60,714 

$−

16 

112 
$60,842 

$30

− 

− 
 − 

$−

16 

−                

112 
$60,842 

$30

−
−

$−

Quoted Prices in 

       Significant 

 Significant

  Active Markets for    Other Observable 

Unobservable 

                      Total

 Identical Assets                        Inputs                     Inputs
(Level 3)

 (Level 2)

(Level 1)

Assets:

Short-term investments 

Foreign currency forward exchange contracts 

accounted for using hedge accounting

Liabilities: 

Foreign currency forward exchange contracts

not accounted for using hedge accounting

Interest rate swap 

$67,870

179

$68,049

45

$207

$252

$- 

-

 -

-

$-

$-

$67,870

179

$68,049

45

$207

$252

$-

-

-

-

$-

$-

The carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents including money market funds, short-term investments, accounts receivable, other 

receivables, accounts payable and accrued expenses approximates fair value due to the short terms to maturity of these instruments. 

The carrying amount of loans payable approximates fair value as the variable interest rates on the Company’s indebtedness approximate 

current market rates. 

Foreign currency forward exchange contracts are valued based on quotations from financial institutions and the value of interest 

rate swaps are the discounted net present value of the swaps using third party quotes from financial institutions.

 
 
 
   
 
 
   
                         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                         
 
86

(5)  Derivative Financial Instruments

All  derivative  instruments  are  reported  as  either  assets  or 

The  Company  enters  into  foreign  currency  forward  exchange 

liabilities on the balance sheet measured at fair value. The val-

contracts  to  hedge  exposure  related  to  receivables  denomi-

uation of interest rate swaps resulted in a liability which is in-

nated  in  a  foreign  currency  and  occasionally  to  manage  risks 

cluded in long-term debt on the accompanying balance sheets. 

related to future sales expected to be denominated in a foreign 

The  valuation  of  foreign  currency  forward  exchange  contracts 

currency.  Before  entering  into  a  derivative  transaction  for 

at December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, resulted in an as-

hedging purposes, it is determined that a high degree of initial 

set and is included in other current assets on the accompanying 

effectiveness exists between the change in value of the hedged 

balance sheets. 

item  and  the  change  in  the  value  of  the  derivative  instrument 

At  December  31,  2019,  the  Company  had  foreign  currency 

from  movement  in  exchange  rates.  High  effectiveness  means 

contracts  in  the  form  of  forward  exchange  contracts  with  no-

that the change in the cash flows of the derivative instrument 

tional  amounts  of  approximately  U.S.  $18.5  million,  GB  £2.7 

will effectively offset the change in the cash flows of the hedged 

million and JPY ¥105.0 million, which all have maturities of less 

item.  The  effectiveness  of  each  hedged  item  is  measured 

than one year.

throughout the hedged period and is based on the dollar offset 

methodology  and  excludes  the  portion  of  the  fair  value  of  the 

6)  Equipment and Leasehold Improvements

foreign currency forward exchange contract attributable to the 

change in spot-forward difference which is reported in current 

period earnings. Any hedge ineffectiveness is also recognized 

Year Ended December 31, 
Equipment 

as a gain or loss on foreign currency in the income statement. 

Leasehold Improvements 

For  hedge  contracts  that  are  no  longer  deemed  highly  effec-

tive,  hedge  accounting  is  discontinued  and  gains  and  losses 

Less accumulated

accumulated  in  other  comprehensive  income  are  reclassified 

  depreciation and amortization 

to  earnings.  If  it  is  probable  that  the  forecasted  transaction 

will  no  longer  occur,  then  any  gains  or  losses  accumulated  in 

  2019 

        2018
  $37,743            $36,465
1,760                 1,639
38,104

39,503

28,396
  $11,107

28,265

$9,839 

other comprehensive income are reclassified to current-period 

Depreciation  and  amor tization  expense  was  $3.7  million, 

earnings. 

$4.1  million  and  $3.8  million  in  2019,  2018,  and  2017,  re-

In connection with a 2015 brand acquisition, $108 million of 

spectively.

the purchase price was paid in cash on the closing date and was 

financed  entirely  through  a  5-year  term  loan.  As  the  payment 

(7)  Trademarks, Licenses and Other Intangible Assets

at closing was due in dollars and we had planned to finance it 

with  debt  in  euro,  the  Company  entered  into  foreign  currency 

forward contracts to secure the exchange rate for the $108 mil-

lion  purchase  price  at  $1.067  per  1  euro.  This  derivative  was 

2019
Trademarks 

Gross Accumulated

Net Book

Amount    Amortization           Value

designated and qualified as a cash flow hedge. 

(indefinite lives) 

$121,001

$−

$121,001

Gains  and  losses  in  derivatives  designated  as  hedges  are 

Trademarks

accumulated  in  other  comprehensive  income  (loss)  and  gains 

(finite lives) 

43,464

67

43,397

and losses in derivatives not designated as hedges are included 

Licenses

in (gain) loss on foreign currency on the accompanying income 

(finite lives)

88,008

53,714

34,294

statements. Such gains and losses were immaterial in each of 

Other intangible assets

the  years  in  the  three-year  period  ended  December  31,  2019. 

(finite lives)

For the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, interest ex-

Subtotal

pense includes a gain of $0.2 million and $0.3 million, respec-

    Total

15,436 
146,908 
$267,909 

12,145 
65,926 

3,291
80,982
$65,926  $201,983

tively, relating to an interest rate swap.

 
 
 
 
   
 
                                       
 
 
 
 
 
 
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

87

Gross      Accumulated        Net Book
2018                       Amount        Amortization                 Value
Trademarks 

The cost of trademarks, licenses and other intangible assets 

with finite lives is being amortized by the straight line method 

over the term of the respective license or the intangible assets 

(indefinite lives)  $123,287 

$-  $123,287

estimated useful life which range from three to twenty years. 

Trademarks

If the residual value of a finite life intangible asset exceeds its 

(finite lives) 

44,300 

69 

44,231

carrying  value,  then  the  asset  is  not  amortized.  The  Compa-

Licenses

(finite lives) 

Other intangible assets

85,100 

50,539 

34,561

whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the 

ny  reviews  intangible  assets  with  finite  lives  for  impairment 

carrying amount may not be recoverable. 

(finite lives) 

  Subtotal 
    Total 

13,619 

143,019 

11,373 

61,981 

2,246

81,038

Trademarks (finite lives) primarily represent Lanvin brand 

names  and  trademarks  and  in  connection  with  their  pur-

 $266,306 

$61,981 

$204,325

chase, Lanvin was granted the right to repurchase the brand 

Amortization  expense  was  $5.0  million,  $7.0  million  and  $6.0 

lion  (approximately  $79  million)  or  one  times  the  average 

million  in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively.  Amortization  ex-

of  the  annual  sales  for  the  years  ending  December  31,  2023 

pense is expected to approximate $5.3 million in 2020 and 2021, 

and  2024  (residual  value).  Because  the  residual  value  of  the 

$3.8  million  in  2022  and  2023  and  $3.6  million  in  2024.  The 

intangible  asset  exceeds  its  carrying  value,  the  asset  is  not 

names  and  trademarks  in  2025  for  the  greater  of  €70  mil-

weighted average amortization period for trademarks, licens-

being amortized.

es and other intangible assets with finite lives are 18 years, 15 

years and 2 years, respectively, and 14 years on average. 

(8) Accrued Expenses

The Company reviews intangible assets with indefinite lives 

Accrued expenses consist of the following:

for  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstanc-

es  indicate  that  the  carrying  amount  may  not  be  recoverable. 

Year Ended December 31, 

In 2017, the Company set in motion a plan to discontinue some 

Advertising liabilities

of its mass market product lines. As a result, the Company re-

Salary (including bonus

corded  an  impairment  loss  of  $2.1  million  as  of  December  31, 

  and related taxes) 

2017.  There  were  no  impairment  charges  for  trademarks  with 

Royalties

indefinite useful lives in 2019 and 2018. The fair values used in 

Due vendors (not yet invoiced)

our  evaluations  are  estimated  based  upon  discounted  future 

Retirement reserves

cash flow projections using a weighted average cost of capital 

Refund (return) liability 

of 7.94%, 6.21%, 6.22% as of December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, 

Other 

respectively. The cash flow projections are based upon a num-

ber  of  assumptions,  including,  future  sales  levels  and  future 

      2019                 2018
$14,868

$25,713

16,173
16,646
19,196
9,907
4,131
4,655
$96,421 

19,939

14,533

29,790

9,616

2,200

3,722

$94,668

cost of goods and operating expense levels, as well as economic 

(9) Loans Payable – Banks

conditions, changes to our business model or changes in con-

Loans payable – banks consist of the following:

sumer acceptance of our products which are more subjective in 

The Company and its domestic subsidiaries have available a 

nature. The Company believes that the assumptions it has made 

$20 million unsecured revolving line of credit due on demand, 

in  projecting  future  cash  flows  for  the  evaluations  described 

which  bears  interest  at  the  daily  one-month  LIBOR  plus  2% 

above are reasonable and currently no other impairment indi-

(the  one-month  LIBOR  was  1.76%  as  of  December  31,  2019). 

cators  exist  for  our  indefinite-lived  assets.  However,  if  future 

The  line  of  credit  which  has  a  maturity  date  of  December  18, 

actual results do not meet our expectations, the Company may 

2020  is  expected  to  be  renewed  on  an  annual  basis.  Borrow-

be  required  to  record  an  impairment  charge,  the  amount  of 

ings outstanding pursuant to lines of credit were zero as of De-

which could be material to our results of operations.

cember 31, 2019 and 2018. 

 
         
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
88

The Company’s foreign subsidiaries have available credit lines, including several bank overdraft facilities totaling approximately 

$28 million. These credit lines bear interest at EURIBOR plus between 0.5% and 0.8% (EURIBOR was minus 0.379% at December 

31, 2019). Outstanding amounts were zero as of December 31, 2019 and 2018.

As there were no borrowings outstanding as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, there is no weighted average interest rate on short-

term borrowings as of December 31, 2019 and 2018.

(10)  Long-term Debt

Long-term debt consists of the following:

Year Ended December 31 

$15.0 million payable in 14 equal annual installments of $1.1 million 

  beginning in January 2020 including interest imputed at 4.1% per annum 

$111.0 million 5-year term loan payable in 20 equal quarterly 

installments plus interest at 1.2% per annum 

Other 

Less current maturities 

Total 

2019 

$11,806 

11,254 
−  
23,060 
12,326    
$10,734    

2018

$11,291

34,350   
420

46,061

23,155   
$22,906  

The $111.0 million 5-year term loan requires the maintenance of certain financial covenants, tested semi-annually, including 

a maximum leverage ratio and a minimum interest coverage ratio. The facility also contains new debt restrictions among other 

standard provisions. The Company is in compliance with all of the covenants and other restrictions of the debt agreements. In 

order to reduce exposure to rising variable interest rates, the Company entered into a swap transaction effectively exchanging 

the variable interest rate to a fixed rate of approximately 1.2%. The swap is a derivative instrument and is therefore recorded 

at  fair  value  and  changes  in  fair  value  are  reflected  in  the  accompanying  consolidated  statements  of  income.  Maturities  of 

long-term debt subsequent to December 31, 2019 are approximately $12.3 million in 2020 and $1.1 million per year thereafter 

through 2033. 

(11)  Commitments
Leases
The Company leases its offices and warehouses, vehicles, and certain office equipment, substantially all of which are classified as 

operating leases. The Company currently has no material financing leases. The Company determines if an arrangement is a lease at 

 
 
 
 
 
 
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

89

inception. Operating lease assets and obligations are recognized 

at the lease commencement date based on the present value of 

License Agreements
The Company is party to a number of license and other agree-

lease payments over the lease term.

ments  for  the  use  of  trademarks  and  rights  in  connection 

In determining lease asset value, the Company considers fixed 

with the manufacture and sale of its products expiring at var-

or variable payment terms, prepayments, incentives, and options 

ious dates through 2033. In connection with certain of these 

to extend or terminate, depending on the lease. Renewal, termi-

license  agreements,  the  Company  is  subject  to  minimum 

nation or purchase options affect the lease term used for deter-

annual advertising commitments, minimum annual royalties 

mining lease asset value only if the option is reasonably certain 

and other commitments as follows:

to  be  exercised.  The  Company  generally  uses  its  incremental 

borrowing rate based on information available at the lease com-

mencement date for the location in which the lease is held in de-

termining the present value of lease payments. 

As  of  December  31,  2019,  the  weighted  average  remaining 

lease term was 6.6 years and the weighted average discount rate 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

2024 

used to determine the operating lease liability was 2.8%. Rental 

Thereafter 

expense related to operating leases was $7.5 million, $7.0 mil-

lion,  and  $6.5  million  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2019, 

$173,159

178,951

171,435

177,442

167,355

797,028

$1,665,370

2018 and 2017, respectively. Operating lease payments included 

Future  advertising  commitments  are  estimated  based  on 

in operating cash flows totaled $6.0 million and noncash addi-

planned future sales for the license terms that were in effect 

tions to operating lease assets totaled $34.9 million. 

at December 31, 2019, without consideration for potential re-

Maturities  of  lease  liabilities  subsequent  to  December  31, 

newal  periods.  The  above  figures  do  not  reflect  the  fact  that 

2019 are as follows:

2020

2021 

2022 

2023 

2024 

Thereafter

                                                                                       33,093

Less imputed interest (based on 2,8%

  weighted-average discount rate)        

our distributors share our advertising obligations. Royalty ex-

pense included in selling, general, and administrative expens-

$5,871

es, aggregated $53.0 million, $48.9 million and $39.6 million, 

5,159     

4,613   

3,968   

3,790   

9,692

in  2019,  2018  and  2017,  respectively,  and  represented  7.4%, 

7.2% and 6.7% of net sales for the years ended December 31, 

2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively.  

(12)  Equity
Share-Based Payments:
The  Company  maintains  a  stock  option  program  for  key  em-

(3,102)

$29,991

ployees, executives and directors. The plans, all of which have 

been approved by shareholder vote, provide for the granting of 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
90

both nonqualified and incentive options. Options granted under the plans typically have a six-year term and vest over a four to five-

year period. The fair value of shares vested aggregated $1.4 million and $1.1 million in 2019 and 2018, respectively. Compensation 

cost,  net  of  estimated  forfeitures,  is  recognized  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  requisite  service  period  for  the  entire  award. 

Forfeitures are estimated based on historic trends. It is generally the Company’s policy to issue new shares upon exercise of stock 

options. 

The following table sets forth information with respect to nonvested options for 2019:

Nonvested options – beginning of year

Nonvested options granted

Nonvested options vested or forfeited

Nonvested options-end of year

Number of Shares  

485,360
194,050
(165,200)
514,210

     Weighted Average
   Grant Date Fair Value       

              $10.72
            $14.14
              $9.65
                           $12.36

The effect of share-based payment expenses decreased income statement line items as follows:

Year Ended December 31,                                                                  2019
$3,390
Income before income taxes

Net Income attributable

to Inter Parfums, Inc. 

                 2,060

Diluted earnings per share attributable to

2018 
$2,200

  1,390

                               2017
$2,100

1,150

Inter Parfums, Inc 

                   0.07

0.04 

                                   0.04

The following table summarizes stock option activity and related information for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 

and 2017:

Year Ended December 31,                                                                   2019

2018                                             2017
                                                    Weighted Average                         Weighted Average                         Weighted Average

Options         Exercise Price 

Options         Exercise Price 

Options       Exercise Price

Shares under option-

beginning of year

Options granted  

Options exercised

Options forfeited

Shares under option-

776,171
194,050
(130,891)
(23,530)

$41.33
72.89
34.06
45.48

730,980

196,350

(140,579)

(10,580)

$31.92

63.91

24.21

37.64

684,540

174,600

(103,230)

(24,930)

$26.94

43.48

19.03

29.49

   end of year 

815,800

49.89

776,171

41.33

730,980

31.92

At December 31, 2019, options for 573,695 shares were available for future grant under the plans. The aggregate intrinsic value 

of options outstanding is $18.7 million as of December 31, 2019 and unrecognized compensation cost related to stock options out-

standing aggregated $6.0 million, which will be recognized over the next five years. 

The weighted average fair values of options granted by Inter Parfums, Inc. during 2019, 2018 and 2017 were $14.14, $14.31 and 

$9.82 per share, respectively, on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option pricing model to calculate the fair value. 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
   
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

91

The assumptions used in the Black-Scholes pricing model are set forth in the following table: 

Year Ended December 31,  

Weighted average expected stock-price volatility 

Weighted average expected option life 

Weighted average risk-free interest rate

Weighted average dividend yield

2019
25%
5.0 yrs
1.7%
2.0% 

2018
27%

5.0 yrs

2.5%

2.0%

2017
28%

5.0 yrs

2.2%

2.0%

Expected volatility is estimated based on historic volatility of the Company’s common stock. The expected term of the option is 

estimated based on historic data. The risk-free rate is based on the U.S. Treasury yield curve in effect at the time of the grant of 

the option and the dividend yield reflects the assumption that the dividend payout as authorized by the Board of Directors would 

maintain its current payout ratio as a percentage of earnings. 

Proceeds, tax benefits and intrinsic value related to stock options exercised were as follows: 

Year Ended December 31, 

Proceeds from stock options exercised

Tax benefits

Intrinsic value of stock options exercised

2019
$4,458
$690
$4,520

2018
$3,406

$807

$4,310

2017
$1,963

$600

$2,258 

The following table summarizes additional stock option information as of December 31, 2019:

Exercice Price                       Options Outstanding                        Contractual Life                                Options  Exercisable 

$23.61 − $27.80 
 $32.83 −  $33.95 
 $40.15 −  $46.90 
$65.25−$66.46 
      $73.09 
Totals 

          179,740    
                     108,280    
                     158,380    
                     181,350 
                     188,050    
                                           815,800    

             1.52 years 
       2.97 years 
       3.96 years 
       4.97 years  
       6.00 years  
       3.99 years 

                          153,820   
                            57,180   
                            55,520   
              35,070   
                      − 
                                       301,590  

As of December 31, 2019, the weighted average exercise price of options exercisable was $35.05 and the weighted average re-

maining contractual life of options exercisable is 2.62 years. The aggregate intrinsic value of options exercisable at December 31, 

2019 is $11.4 million.

In September 2016, Interparfums SA, our 73% owned French subsidiar y, approved a plan to grant an aggregate of 15,100 

shares of its stock to employees with no performance condition requirement, and an aggregate of 133,000 shares to officers 

and  managers,  subject  to  certain  corporate  performance  conditions.  The  corporate  performance  conditions  were  met  and 

therefore in September 2019, 172,851 shares, adjusted for stock splits, were distributed. The aggregate cost of the grant of 

approximately $3.9 million was recognized as compensation cost on a straight-line basis over the requisite three-year ser-

vice period. 

In December 2018, Interparfums SA approved an additional plan to grant an aggregate of 26,600 shares of its stock to employees 

with no performance condition requirement, and an aggregate of 133,000 shares to officers and managers, subject to certain cor-

porate performance conditions. The shares, subject to adjustment for stock splits, will be distributed in June 2022 and will follow 

the same guidelines as the September 2016 plan.

 
 
                                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
 
         
 
 
92

The fair value of the grant has been determined based on the quoted stock price of Interparfums SA shares as reported by the 

NYSE Euronext on the date of grant. The estimated number of shares to be distributed of 142,379 has been determined taking into 

account employee turnover. The aggregate cost of the grant of approximately $4.4 million will be recognized as compensation cost 

on a straight-line basis over the requisite three and a half year service period. 

Similar  to  the  September  2016  plan,  in  order  to  avoid  dilution  of  the  Company’s  ownership  of  Interparfums  SA,  all  shares 

distributed or to be distributed pursuant to these plans will be pre-existing shares of Interparfums SA, purchased in the open 

market by Interparfums SA. During the year ended December 31, 2019, the Company acquired 131,613 shares at an aggregate 

cost of $5.8 million. 

All share purchases and issuances have been classified as equity transactions on the accompanying balance sheet.

Dividends
In October 2019, the Board of Directors of the Company authorized a 20% increase in the annual dividend to $1.32 per share. The 

quarterly dividend aggregating approximately $10.4 million ($0.33 per share) declared in December 2019 was paid in January 2020. 

The next quarterly dividend of $0.33 per share will be paid on April 15, 2020 to shareholders of record on March 31, 2020. 

(14)  Net Income Attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. Common Shareholders

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. per common share (“basic EPS”) is computed by dividing net income attributable 

to Inter Parfums, Inc. by the weighted average number of shares outstanding. Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc. per 

share assuming dilution (“diluted EPS”), is computed using the weighted average number of shares outstanding, plus the incre-

mental shares outstanding assuming the exercise of dilutive stock options using the treasury stock method. 

The reconciliation between the numerators and denominators of the basic and diluted EPS computations is as follows:

Year Ended December 31,

Numerator for diluted earnings per share

Denominator:

Weighted average shares  

Effect of dilutive securities: stock options

Denominator for diluted earnings per share

Earnings per share:

  Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, 

  Inc. common shareholders:

    Basic 

    Diluted

2019
$60,249 

31,451,093
237,607
31,688,700

2018
$53,793

2017
$41,594

31,307,991

31,172,285

214,380

132,816 

31,522,371

31,305,101

$1.92
$1.90

$1.72

$1.71

$1.33

$1.33 

Not included in the above computations is the effect of anti dilutive potential common shares, which consist of outstanding op-

tions to purchase 183,000, 89,000, and 165,000 shares of common stock for 2019, 2018, and 2017, respectively.

 
 
 
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

93

(15)  Segments and Geographical Areas

The Company manufactures and distributes one product line, fragrances and fragrance related products. The Company manages 

its business in two segments, European based operations and United States based operations. The European assets are located, 

and operations are primarily conducted, in France. Both European and United States operations primarily represent the sale of 

prestige brand name fragrances. 

Information on the Company’s operations by segments is as follows:

2019

2018

2017

Year Ended December 31,  

Net sales:

United States 

Europe

Eliminations of intercompany sales

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.:

United States

Europe 

Eliminations

Depreciation and amortization expense 

including impairment loss:

United States   

  Europe

Interest income:

United States   

Europe  

  Eliminations

  United States    

Europe 

  Eliminations

Income tax expense:

  United States  

  Europe 

Eliminations  

$173,522
542,226
(2,234)
$713,514

$140,768

537,805

(2,999) 

$675,574

$13,071

$19,365
40,840

$60,249

40,877
44                      (155) 
$53,793

$3,088
5,641
$8,729

$2,711

8,320

$11,031

$137

$345
3,820
3,501
(153)                          - 
$3,957

$419

$673 
1,626
 (153)                            - 

2,159

$2,146

$2,578

$116,244

476,660

(1,653)

$591,251

$7,051 

34,577 

(34)

$41,594

$3,943

7,971

$11,914

$58

2,925

-

$2,983

$-

1,992

   -

$1,992

$3,764

19,069

                                                                                                                                                  $3,693
Interest expense:

 $3,945 
                                                                                    25,101
30
29,076

$2,264

23,898 

(18)                         (21)

26,144

22,812

 
 
 
94

Segments and Geographical Areas continued

Year Ended December 31,

Total assets:

  United States 

Europe

Eliminations

Additions to long-lived assets:

  United States 

Europe

Total long-lived assets:

  United States  

Europe

Deferred tax assets:

  United States  

Europe 

Eliminations 

2019

2018

2017

$166,180
670,657
(8,005)
$828,832

$5,851 
5,643  

$11,494

$44,473
196,976
$241,449

$705
7,241
58
$8,004

$133,706

684,485

(20,362)

$797,829

$19,181

4,188

$23,369

$25,753

188,411

$214,164

$650

5,023

88

$5,761

$92,909

694,385

(9,522)

$777,772

$980

3,089

$4,069

$9,284

201,541

$210,825

$781

4,987

69

$5,837

United States export sales were approximately $113.2 million, $95.5 million and $71.4 million in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. 

Consolidated net sales to customers by region are as follows:

Year Ended December 31, 

North America 

Europe 

Asia 

Middle East

Central and South America 

Other 

Consolidated net sales to customers in major countries are as follows:

Year Ended December 31,

United States 

France

Russia 

United Kingdom 

(16)  Income Taxes

2019
$234,000
240,800
106,500
72,600
46,200
13,400
$713,500

2019
$225,300
$43,500
$36,800
$35,800

2018
$210,200

233,600

109,000

59,300

51,700

11,800

2017
$176,900

214,800

88,000

50,500

51,200

9,900

$675,600

$591,300

2018
$204,000

$44,000

$35,000

$36,000

2017
$173,000

$44,000

$34,000

$33,000

The  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  file  income  tax  returns  in  the  U.S.  federal,  and  various  states  and  foreign  jurisdictions.  The 

Company assessed its uncertain tax positions and determined that it has no uncertain tax position at December 31, 2019.

 
   
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

95

The components of income before income taxes consist of the 

Valuation allowances are provided for foreign net operating 

following:

loss carry-forwards, as future profitable operations from cer-

tain  foreign  subsidiaries  might  not  be  sufficient  to  realize  the 

Year Ended December 31,

U.S. operations 

Foreign operations

2019
$23,384
81,762
$105,146

2018
$15,162

80,697

2017
$10,761

67,304

full amount of net operating loss carry-forwards. 

No other valuation allowances have been provided as man-

agement believes that it is more likely than not that the asset 

$95,859

$78,065

will be realized in the reduction of future taxable income.  

The provision for current and deferred income tax expense 

(benefit) consists of the following:

Tax Cuts and Jobs Act
In  December  2017,  the  U.S.  government  passed  the  Tax  Cuts 

and Jobs Act (“the Tax Act”). The Tax Act made broad and com-

Year Ended December 31,

2019

2018

2017

plex changes to the U.S. tax code, including, but not limited to 

Current:

Federal

State and local

Foreign

Deferred:

Federal

State and local 

Foreign

Total income 

  tax expense

$3,280
713
27,412
31,405

(3)
(22)
(2,304)
(2,329)

$1,629

$4,050

21% beginning in 2018, and requiring companies to pay a one-

reducing the future U.S. federal corporate tax rate from 35% to 

497

24,175

26,301

302

19,051

23,403

113

-

(270)

(157)

(554)

(55)

18

(591)

time  transition  tax  on  certain  unremitted  earnings  of  foreign 

subsidiaries. 

The  Tax  Act  also  established  new  tax  laws  that  took  ef-

fect  in  2018,  including,  but  not  limited  to:  (i)  the  reduction 

of  the  U.S.  federal  corporate  tax  rate  discussed  above;  (ii) 

a  general  elimination  of  U.S.  federal  income  taxes  on  div-

idends  from  foreign  subsidiaries;  (iii)  a  provision  designed 

to tax global intangible low-taxed income (“GILTI”); and (iv) 

a provision that allows a domestic corporation an immedi-

$29,076

$26,144

$22,812

ate deduction for a por tion of its foreign derived intangible 

income (“FDII”). 

The tax effects of temporary differences that give rise to sig-

The Securities and Exchange Commission staff issued Staff 

nificant  portions  of  the  deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax 

Accounting  Bulletin  (“SAB”)  118,  which  provides  a  measure-

2019              2018

Tax Act enactment date for companies to complete the relat-

ment period that was not to extend beyond one year from the 

liabilities are as follows:

December 31,

Net deferred tax assets:

Foreign net operating loss

 carry

-forwards 

Inventory and accounts receivable

Profit sharing

  Stock option compensation

Effect of inventory profit 

 elimin ation 

Other

Total gross deferred 

tax assets, net 

Valuation allowance

Net deferred tax assets

$362
1,231
4,812
588

$468

658

4,561

626 

4,630

3,267
214                (23)

11,837

9,557
(361)           (258)
9,299 

11,476

Deferred tax liabilities (long-term):

Trademarks and licenses

Net deferred tax assets

(3,472)
$8,004

(3,538)

$5,761

ed  accounting  under  ASC  740,  Accounting  for  Income  Taxes. 

In  accordance  with  SAB  118,  a  company  must  reflect  the  in-

come tax effects of those aspects of the Tax Act for which the 

accounting  under  ASC  740  is  complete.  To  the  extent  that  a 

company’s accounting for a certain income tax effect of the Tax 

Act was incomplete, but it was able to determine a reasonable 

estimate,  it  was  required  to  record  a  provisional  estimate  in 

the financial statements. 

In  connection  with  its  initial  analysis  of  the  impact  of  the  Tax 

Act, the Company recorded a tax expense of $1.1 million for the 

year ended December 31, 2017. This estimate consists of no ex-

pense for the one-time transition tax, and an expense of $1.1 mil-

lion  related  to  revaluation  of  deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities 

caused by the lower corporate tax rate. There were no material 

differences between the Company’s 2017 estimates and the final 

calculated amounts.

 
 
 
 
 
 
     
  
96

The Company has estimated of the effect of GILTI and has determined that it has no tax liability related to GILTI as of December 

31, 2019 and 2018.

The Tax Act also contains a provision that allows a domestic corporation an immediate deduction for a portion of its foreign derived 

intangible income (“FDII”). The Company estimated the effect of FDII and recorded a tax benefit of approximately $0.9 million and $0.6 

million as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Income Tax Recovery
The French government had introduced a 3% tax on dividends or deemed dividends for entities subject to French corporate income 

tax in 2012. In 2017, the French Constitutional Court released a decision declaring that the 3% tax on dividends or deemed dividends 

is unconstitutional. As a result of that decision, the Company filed a claim for refund of approximately $3.9 million for these taxes 

paid since 2015 including accrued interest of approximately $0.4 million. The Company recorded the refund claim as of December 

31, 2017 and has received the entire refund in 2018. 

Other Tax Matters
The French authorities are considering that the existence of IP Suisse, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Interparfums SA, does not, 

in and of itself, constitute a permanent establishment and therefore Interparfums, SA should pay French taxes on all or part of 

the profits of that entity.  The French Tax Authority recently notified the Company that IP Suisse will be the subject of a tax audit 

covering the period January 1, 2010 through December 31, 2018.  No claim or assessment for any taxes or penalties has been made 

at this time. The Company disagrees and is prepared to vigorously defend its position.  Consequently, no provision has been made 

in the accompanying financial statements as we believe it is more-likely-than-not that our position will be sustained based on its 

technical merits.  Although we believe that we have sufficient arguments to support our position, there exists a risk that the French 

authorities  may  prevail.    The  Company’s  exposure  in  connection  with  this  matter  is  approximately  $5.8  million,  net  of  recovery 

taxes already paid to the Swiss authorities, and excluding interest. 

The Company is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state, and local or non-U.S. income tax examinations by tax authorities for 

years before 2016. 

Differences between the United States federal statutory income tax rate and the effective income tax rate were as follows:

Year Ended December 31,

Statutory rates 

State and local taxes, net of Federal benefit

Benefit of Foreign Derived Intangible Income 

Deferred tax effect of statutory tax rate changes

Foreign income tax recovery

Effect of foreign taxes greater than

 (less than) U.S. statutory rates  

Other

Effective rates

2019
21.0%
0.6
(0.9)
−
−

7.5
(0.6)
27.6%

2018
21.0%

0.4

(0.6)

-

-

7.3

(0.8)  

2017
34.0%

0.2

−
1.4

(4.6]

(1.0)

[0.8]  

27.3%                     29.2%

 
notes to consolidated financial statements

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

97

(16)  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

The components of accumulated other comprehensive loss consist of the following:

Year Ended December 31,

Net derivative instruments,beginning of year 

Net derivative instrument gain (loss), net of tax

Net derivative instruments end of year 

Cumulative translation adjustments,beginning of year

Translation adjustments

Cumulative translation adjustments, end of year

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(17)  Net Income Attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

and Transfers from the Noncontrolling Interest

Year Ended December 31,

Net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

Decrease in Inter Parfums, Inc.’s additional paid-in capital

2019
$136
(84)
52
(33,786)
(6,119)
(39,905)
$(39,853)

2018
$37 

99

136

2017
 $(17)

54

37

(17,869)

(57,965)

40,096
(15,917)                              

(33,786)

$(33,650)

(17,869)

$(17,832)

2019

2018
$60,249                 $53,793

2017
$41,594

for subsidiary share transactions 

(5,167)

(572)

-

Change from net income attributable to Inter Parfums, Inc.

and transfers from noncontrolling interest 

$55,082

$53,221

$41,594

 
98

directors and executive officers

DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

Directors
Jean Madar

Michel Dyens

Frédéric Garcia-Pelayo

Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer,

Director of Export Sales

Chief Executive Officer,

Michel Dyens & Co.

Interparfums SA

and Chairman of the Board of Directors

Inter Parfums, Inc.

Véronique Gabai-Pinsky

President of Startup Specialty  

Corporate Information
Inter Parfums, Inc.

Philippe Benacin

Fragrance Company and Former 

551 Fifth Avenue

President, and Vice Chairman of the 

President, Vera Wang Group

Board of Directors, Inter Parfums, Inc. 

Chief Executive Officer, 

Interparfums SA 

Russell Greenberg

Executive Vice President,

and Chief Financial Officer

Inter Parfums, Inc.

Philippe Santi

Executive Vice President

Director General Delegue

Interparfums SA

New York, NY 10176

Tel. (212) 983-2640

Fax: (212) 983-4197

Gilbert Harrison

Chairman, Harrison Group, Inc.

www.interparfumsinc.com

Founder and Chairman Emeritus 

Financo LLC

Interparfums SA 

Executive Officers
Jean Madar

Chief Executive Officer,

4 Rond Point des Champs Elysées

75008 Paris, France

Tel. (1) 53-77-00-00

Fax: (1) 40-76-08-65

and Chairman of the Board of Directors

Inter Parfums, Inc.

Auditors

Philippe Benacin

Mazars USA, LLP

135 West 50th Street

President, and Vice Chairman of the 

New York, NY 10020

Francois Heilbronn

Board of Directors, Inter Parfums, Inc.

Managing Partner M.M. Friedrich,

Chief Executive Officer, 

Transfer Agent

Heilbronn & Fiszer

Interparfums SA

American Stock Transfer 

and Trust Company

6201 15th Avenue

Brooklyn, NY 11219

Robert Bensoussan-Torres

Russell Greenberg

Co-founder of Sirius Equity, 

Executive Vice President,

a retail and branded luxury goods

and Chief Financial Officer

investment company

Inter Parfums, Inc.

Patrick Choël

Philippe Santi

Business Consultant and Former

Executive Vice President

President and Chief Executive Officer

Director General Delegue

Parfums Christian Dior

Interparfums SA

and the LVMH Perfume and

Cosmetics Division

corporate and market information

99

the market for our common stock
Our  Company’s  common  stock,  $.001  par  value  per  share,  is 

Dividends
In October 2018, our Board of Directors authorized a 31% increase 

traded on The Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol 

in the annual dividend to $1.10 per share on an annual basis. In 

“IPAR”.  The following table sets forth in dollars, the range of 

October 2019, our Board of Directors authorized a 20% increase 

high and low closing prices for the past two fiscal years for our 

in  the  annual  dividend  to  $1.32  per  share  on  an  annual  basis. 

common stock. 

Third Quarter

High Closing       Low Closing
Fiscal 2019                                   Price                   Price
66.65
Fourth Quarter
62.38
  63.53
58.50
First Quarter
                                                    High Closing       Low Closing
Fiscal 2018                                      Price                   Price 

81.40
71.58
77.34
80.99

Second Quarter

Fourth Quarter

Third Quarter

Second Quarter

First Quarter

66.48
66.25
54.75
49.15

55.88
53.75
  46.25
42.00

The first quarterly cash dividend of $0.33 per share was payable 

on April 15, 2020 to shareholders of record on March 31, 2020. 

In April 2020, due to the effect of the Covid-19 global pandemic, 

our  Board  of  Directors  authorized  a  temporary  suspension  of 

our  quarterly cash dividend.

Corporate Performance Graph
The following graph compares the performance for the periods 

indicated  in  the  graph  of  our  common  stock  with  the  perfor-

mance of the Nasdaq Market Index and the average performance 

of  a  group  of  the  Company’s  peer  corporations  consisting  of: 

Avon Products Inc., CCA Industries, Inc., Colgate-Palmolive Co., 

Estée  Lauder  Companies,  Inc.,  Inter  Parfums,  Inc.,  Kimberly 

Clark  Corp.,  Natural  Health  Trends  Corp.,  Procter  &  Gamble 

Co., Revlon, Inc., Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc., Stephan Co., 

As  of  February  10,  2020,  the  number  of  record  holders, 

Summer  Infant,  Inc.  and  United  Guardian,  Inc.  The  graph  as-

which include brokers and broker nominees, etc., of our com-

sumes that the value of the investment in our common stock and 

mon stock was 37. We believe there are approximately 16,100 

each index was $100 at the beginning of the period indicated in 

beneficial owners of our common stock.

the graph, and that all dividends were reinvested.

COMPARISON 0F 5 YEAR CUMULATIVE TOTAL RETURN*

Among Inter Parfums, Inc., The NASDAQ Composite Index, and a Peer Group

Inter Parfums, Inc.

NASDAQ Composite

Peer Group

*$100 invested on 12/31/14 in stock or index, including reinvestment of dividends. Fiscal year ending December 31.

Below is the list of the data points for each year that corresponds to the lines on the above graph.

Inter Parfums, Inc. 
NASDAQ Composite 
Peer Group 

12/14 
100.00 
100.00 
100.00 

12/15 
88.41 
106.96 
94.92 

12/16 
124.00 
116.45 
99.10 

12/17 
167.48 
150.96 
114.27 

12/18 
256.80 
146.67 
113.19 

12/19
289.48
200.49
154.63

 
                
 
 
100

2019

Abercrombie & Fitch

Anna Sui

Boucheron

Coach

Dunhill

Guess

Graff

Hollister

Jimmy Choo

Karl Lagerfeld

Kate Spade

Lanvin

Mcm

Monblanc

Paul Smith

Repetto

Rochas

S.T. Dupont

Oscar de la Renta

Van Cleef & Arpels