More annual reports from Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.:
[…] Each Borrower waives any right or defense it may have at Law or equity, including California Code of Civil Procedure Section 580a, to a fair market value hearing or action to determine a deficiency judgment after a foreclosure. (b) (c) Borrower Acknowledgment. California Civil Code Section 2955.5(a) provides as follows: “No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property.” For purposes of the foregoing, (i) the term “hazard insurance coverage” means insurance against losses caused by perils which are commonly covered in policies described as a “Homeowner’s Policy,” “General Property Form,” “Guaranteed Replacement Cost Insurance,” “Special Building Form,” “Standard