Quarterlytics / Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts / Quartix Holdings plc

Quartix Holdings plc

qtx · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker qtx
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Quartix Holdings plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
258119 Quartix Report and Accounts COVER.qxp  20/02/2020  11:40  Page 1

Real-Time Vehicle Tracking

Real-Time Vehicle Tracking

Download from
Windows Phone Store

Quartix Holdings plc 
9 Dukes Court
54-62 Newmarket Road
Cambridge
CB5 8DZ

www.quartix.net

www.quartix.fr

www.quartix.com

Quartix Holdings plc 
Annual Report 2019

Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

Contents 

Company information 

Highlights 

Chairman’s Statement 

Strategic Report: Operational Review 

Strategic Report: Financial Review 

Corporate Governance Report 

Directors’ Remuneration Report 

Directors’ Report 

Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of Quartix Holdings plc 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Parent Company Statement of Financial Position 

Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity 

Notes to the Parent Company Financial Statements 

Notice of Annual General Meeting 

Notes to the Notice of Annual General Meeting 

1 

Page 

2 

3 

5 

7 

11 

16 

28 

30 

34 

41 

42 

43 

44 

45 

76 

77 

78 

85 

87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

2 

Company Information  

Company registration number: 

06395159 

Registered office: 

Directors: 

9 Dukes Court, 
54~62 Newmarket Rd,  
Cambridge 
CB5 8DZ 

Paul Boughton 
Andrew Walters 
Daniel Mendis 
Jim Warwick 
Laura Seffino (appointed 22 October 2019) 

Company secretary: 

Daniel Mendis 

Bankers: 

Solicitors: 

Auditor: 

Nominated advisor and broker: 

Barclays Bank PLC 
Mortlock house, 
Station Road, 
Histon, 
Cambridgeshire 
CB24 9DE 

Hewitsons LLP 
Shakespeare House 
42 Newmarket Road 
Cambridge 
CB5 8EP 

Grant Thornton UK LLP 
101 Cambridge Science Park 
Milton Road 
Cambridge 
CB4 0FY 

FinnCap 
60 New Broad Street 
London 
EC2M 1JJ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

3 

Highlights 

Restatement of comparatives 

All  comparative  monetary  amounts  for  2018  have  been  restated  in  line  with  a  change  in  policy  in  the 
recognition of commission costs associated with contracts with customers under IFRS 15: ‘Revenue from 
Contracts with Customers’ (See note 1: Summary of significant accounting policies).  There has been no 
restatement related to IFRS 16 ‘Leases’. 

Financial highlights 

  Group revenue decreased by 0.3% to £25.6m (2018: £25.7m) 

o  Fleet revenue grew by 11.0% to £20.8m (2018: £18.8m) 

o  Fleet revenue represented 81% of total revenue (2018: 73%) 

o 

Insurance revenue decreased by 30.8% to £4.8m (2018: £7.0m) 

  Adjusted EBITDA1 decreased by 17.1% to £7.1m (2018: £8.5m) 

o  Fleet telematics services profits2 increased by 12.8% to £16.5m (2018: £14.6m) (note 4) 

o  Fleet customer acquisition investment increased by 42.5% to £6.1m (2018: £4.3m) 

o 

Insurance segment profit decreased by 50.5% to £1.6m (2018: £3.2m) 

  Operating profit decreased by 21.7% to £6.4m (2018: £8.2m) 

  Profit before tax decreased by 21.8% to £6.5m (2018: £8.3m) 

  Diluted earnings per share decreased by 22.4% to 11.25p (2018: 14.50p) 

  Free cash flow3 increased by 11.5% to £6.2m (2018: £5.6m) 

  Cash generated from operations4 increased by 6.4% at £7.3m (2018: £6.8m) 

  Net cash remained constant at £6.8m (2018: £6.8m) 

  Final dividend payment of 10.0p per share proposed (2018: 10.0p) including 5.8p for 

supplementary dividend (2018: 6.2p) giving a total dividend for the year of 12.4p per share 

1 Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and share based payment expense 
2 Profit for the Fleet segment before customer acquisition costs and central fleet costs (see note 4). 
3 Cash flow from operations after tax and investing activities 
4 Cash inflow before tax 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

4 

Operational highlights 

  Strong progress in the core fleet business: 

o  22.3% increase in subscription base to 150,640 units (2018: 123,157) 

o  Annualised recurring revenue1 increased to £20.5m (2018: £18.8m) 

o  Growth in annualised recurring revenue (on a constant currency basis) of £2.0m (2018: 

£1.7m) 

o  24.4% increase in customer base to 16,394 (2018: 13,176) 

o  Unit attrition has remained constant at 11.9% (2018: 11.9%) 

o  39.4% growth in new fleet subscriptions 

o  Strong growth in France, ending the year with 3,528 customers (2018: 2,474) and 25,643 

vehicles under subscription (2018: 18,803), an increase of 42.6% and 36.4% respectively. 

o  During its fifth full year of trading the USA grew its customer base to 2,621 (2018: 2,007), 

with 18,050 vehicles under subscription (2018: 13,133) an increase of 30.6% and 37.4% 

respectively 

o  The  European  expansion  in  2019  has  seen  the  customer  base  grow  to  337  with  1,316 

vehicles under subscription at the year end. 

  As anticipated further decline in the lower margin insurance telematics business: 

o  11.8% decline in insurance installations to 36,386 (2018: 41,255) 

1 Annualised data services revenue for the subscription base at the year end, before deferred revenue, including revenue for units 
waiting to be installed for which subscription payments have started or are committed. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

5 

Chairman's Statement 

Introduction  
Our key focus for the past year was investing in the growth of our core Fleet operations, both in the UK 
and overseas to drive an increase in recurring revenues.  This was achieved with the Group experiencing 
strong growth in its Fleet tracking subscription platform. 

Sales in the Group’s core fleet operations in the UK grew by 5.0%, reaching £15.5m (2018: £14.8m). This 
growth partially compensated for the planned decline in UK insurance revenues, which decreased to £4.8m 
(2018: £7.0m). 

The Group made excellent progress in France, where revenue increased by 32.4% to €3.7m (2018: €2.8m), 
ending the year with 25,643 vehicles under subscription (2018: 18,803) across 3,528 fleet customers (2018: 
2,474).  

2019 was the Group’s fifth full year of operations in the USA, having launched its service and opened an 
office there during 2014. We are pleased with progress and completed the year with 18,050 vehicles under 
subscription  (2018:  13,133)  across  2,621  fleet  customers  (2018:  2,007).  Revenue  increased  by  27.9%  to 
$2.6m in 2019 (2018: $2.0m) and the prospects for future business development remain encouraging. 

The Group made a very good start in a number of new markets in Europe during the course of the year, 
ending the period with a subscription base of 1,316 vehicles across 337 fleet customers.  

Results  
Group revenue for the year decreased marginally to £25.6m (2018: £25.7m); however, the Group continues 
to replace insurance revenue with higher quality fleet revenue. Total fleet revenue increased by £2.0m and 
now represents 81% of total revenue (2018: 73%). Insurance revenue decreased by £2.1m. 

Operating profit for the year decreased by 21.7% to £6.4m (2018: £8.2m) and profit before tax was £6.5m 
(2018: £8.3m). This reduction was almost entirely due to the £1.6m decrease in profits from the Insurance 
segment, whose 2019 segmental profit was £1.6m (2018: £3.2m).   

Total Fleet Segment profit remained deliberately similar to the prior year, at £9.7m (2018: £9.8m). The 
profitability  of  the  Group’s  fleet  telematics  services,  which  represents  the  core  part  of  the  business 
associated  with  recurring  revenues,  grew  by  £1.9m  to  £16.5m  (2018:  £14.6m).    This  growth  was  then 
entirely reinvested, with an additional £2.0m being invested in acquiring additional fleet customers for the 
future.   

Further details for segmental profit are given in the Financial Review and note 4.  

Cash conversion increased, resulting in free cash flow, cash flow from operations after tax and investing 
activities, of £6.2m (2018: £5.6m). Net cash remained constant at £6.8m at 31 December 2019, following 
the payment of £5.9m in dividends. 

Earnings per share 
Basic earnings per share decreased by 23.2% to 11.29p (2018: 14.69p). Diluted earnings per share decreased 
to 11.25p (2018: 14.50p). 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

6 

Dividend policy 
Our ordinary dividend policy is to pay a dividend set at approximately 50% of cash flow from operating 
activities, which is calculated after taxation paid but before capital expenditure.   

In addition to this the Board will distribute the excess of gross cash balances over £2m on an annual basis 
by way of supplementary dividends, subject to a 2p per share de minimis level.  

The surplus cash is calculated using the year end gross cash balance and after deduction of the proposed 
ordinary dividend, and is intended to be paid at the same time as the final dividend. The policy will be 
subject to periodic review. 

Dividend 
In the year ended 31 December 2019, the Board decided to pay an interim dividend of 2.4p per ordinary 
share. This totalled £1.15m and was paid on 14 September 2019 to shareholders on the register as at 16 
August 2019. 

The Board is recommending a final ordinary dividend of 4.2p per share, together with a supplementary 
dividend of 5.8p per share, giving a final pay out of 10.0p per share and a total dividend for the year of 
12.4p per share.  

The  final  and  supplementary  dividend  amounts  to  approximately  £4.8m  in  aggregate.  Subject  to  the 
approval at the forthcoming AGM, this aggregate dividend of 10.0p per share will be paid on 1 May 2020 
to shareholders on the register as at 3 April 2020. 

Outlook 
The Group has made a strong start to the year, in line with our expectations. The high levels of recurring 
revenue,  a  focus  on  growth  in  the  core  fleet  markets  in  UK,  France,  the  USA  and  the  new  European 
territories and targeting only those insurance opportunities which offer satisfactory margins, underpin our 
confidence for the rest of the year and beyond. 

AGM 
The Group’s AGM will be held at 11.00 a.m. on 24 March 2020 at the Group’s registered office at 9 Dukes 
Court, 54~62 Newmarket Rd, Cambridge CB5 8DZ. 

Paul Boughton 
Chairman 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

7 

Strategic Report: Operational Review 

Principal activities 
Quartix is one of Europe’s leading suppliers of vehicle telematics services. We achieved extremely strong 
growth in the fleet sector in 2019, which now has a subscription platform connecting more than 150,000 
fleet vehicles. Whilst the origins of the Group’s business are in the UK, it has developed a significant market 
presence in the fleet sector in France and the USA. The Company built on this success and experience in 
establishing new business in Poland, Spain, Italy and Germany during the course of 2019.  

Strategy and business model 
The Group’s main strategic objective is to grow its fleet subscription platform and develop the associated 
recurring revenue. This strategy is based on 5 key elements, which were first highlighted in last year’s annual 
report. We are pleased to be able to report significant progress in each area, as summarised below: 

1.  Market development: new fleet subscriptions increased by 39% and the subscription base by 22%, 
strong growth was achieved in each of our existing territories as well as a presence in four new 
European markets 

2.  Cost leadership: improvements in back office efficiency have been achieved and we have recently 
introduced improved sales processes, training and measurement. We continue to review product 
and overhead costs in order to identify further operational efficiencies.  

3.  Continuous  enhancement of the Group’s  core software and telematics services: new versions of the Group’s 
telematics subscription platform were released in Polish, Spanish, Italian and German. Dedicated 
versions of the application were also released for Eire and the Hispanic market of the USA. New 
variants of the Group’s telematics systems were launched during the year   

4.  Outstanding service: Quartix maintained its excellent reputation with its fleet customers throughout 
the  year,  consistently  being  rated  as  “excellent”  by  TrustPilot  users.  We  were  also  delighted  to 
achieve Gold Status in our latest “Investors in Customers” audit. 

5.  Standardisation and  centralisation: over the  past 18 months we have  reduced  management costs  by 
more than £0.5m on an annualised basis. These savings have been reinvested in additional direct 
sales resource backed by standardised marketing strategies delivered from a single, centralised team. 

Our fleet customers typically use the Group’s vehicle telematics services for many years, resulting in low 
rates of attrition. Accordingly, the Group focuses its business model on the development of subscription 
revenue based on minimal initial commitment from the customer, providing the best return to the Group 
over the long term. 

The number of vehicles connected to our subscription platform and the value of recurring subscription 
revenue derived from it are the key measures of our performance in the fleet sector. 

We also provide our telematics technology and services to insurers, who use the Group’s technology to 
monitor the  driving  style  and habits  of higher-risk drivers,  normally  for a  policy  with  a term  of just  12 
months. The level of attrition, in this industry for young driver policies, is relatively high.  

Whilst the value of revenue has been the key measurement of our performance in the insurance sector, we 
restrict our operations to those opportunities which provide an adequate return. 

The Group has focused over the past three years on growth in its fleet operations and on restricting the 
amount  of  insurance  revenue  derived  from  lower-margin  applications. In  2019  81%  of Group  revenue 
(£20.8m  of  £25.6m)  derived  from  fleet  applications,  which  compares  with  64%  in  2016  (£14.9m  of 
£23.3m).  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

8 

People 
We take pride in the level of service we provide, and it is gratifying to see that fleet customers consistently 
provide us with excellent reviews – both in person and on third-party sites such as TrustPilot. We were also 
delighted  in  2019  to  have  achieved  the  Gold  Award  from  Investors  in  Customers,  an  independent 
accreditation body for customer service and satisfaction levels.  

These service achievements are a reflection of the teamwork, creativity and dedication of our people and a 
testament to how seriously we take our commitment to providing the best experience for our customers. 
Our  financial  performance derives  from  the  customer service  we  deliver,  backed  by  the  technology  we 
develop. We would like to register our personal thanks to every one of our employees who made 2019 
another great year for Quartix. 

We are pleased to have been able to provide our employees with the ability to participate in the equity of 
the Company under our EMI share option scheme for the seventh year in a row. Under this scheme each 
UK  employee  (barring  Directors)  receives  shares  in  the  company  at  zero  cost,  which  are  exercisable 
approximately 18 months from grant. Employees with 5 years’ service at the first grant in 2013 would now 
hold 4,075 shares in the company, less any disposals. Daniel Mendis, a Director of Quartix Holdings plc, 
received share option grants in 2019, as disclosed in the remuneration report. 

Operational performance 
All  of  our  business  operations  continued  to  perform  at  a  high  level  in  2019.  Gross  margin  decreased 
marginally to 65% (2018: 67%), mainly due to the increase in new fleet units (resulting in higher equipment, 
installation and carriage costs) and a reduction in deferred revenue in insurance as existing policies reduce. 
With  investment  in  fleet  increasing,  overheads  increased  by  12%  and  the  return  on  sales  before  tax 
decreased by 7 percentage points to 25% (2018: 32%). Cash conversion was very strong with cash flow 
from operations after tax and investing activities (free cash flow) representing 115% of profit for the year 
(2018: 80%). The increase is due to a lower level of released deferred insurance revenue in the current year 
(which is not cash generative) and the impact that IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ has on the cashflow in increasing the 
operating cash flows by £0.3m in 2019 with a corresponding decrease in financing activities. We expense 
all research and development investment, tracking system and installation costs as they are incurred unless 
development spend meets the criteria for capitalisation. 

Our accounts and operations teams continued to manage working capital well: trade debtors at the year-
end were 34 days of sales, and inventory levels increased by 14% compared to prior year levels which is as 
a result of preparations to accommodate for a no deal  Brexit and an increase in the tracker unit model 
options available.  

Fleet 
Our  core  fleet  business,  which  accounted  for  81%  of  Group  revenue  (2018:  73%),  delivered  excellent 
progress in a further year of investment. Strong subscription base growth in each of the UK, France and 
the USA, coupled with our entry into four new European markets, took the total subscription base to more 
than 150,000 vehicles. 

During the course of the year we won 4,471 new fleet customers (2018: 3,532). Sales leads continued to be 
generated through a broad range of media and channels and investments have been made in marketing, 
technology, processes and training, adding automation wherever possible.  

Total investment in fleet customer acquisition increased by £1.8m to £6.1m in 2019 (2018: £4.3m). This 
investment will increase further in 2020 as we continue to develop our business across each of our markets, 
thereby increasing recurring revenues. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

9 

Fleet UK  
Demand  for  vehicle  telematics  services  in  the  UK  continues  to  grow.  New  subscriptions  to  our  fleet 
tracking services increased by 38% to 25,687.  We  believe  this to be significantly  faster than the general 
growth in the market. We increased our vehicle subscription base by 15.8% to 105,631 as a consequence, 
and our fleet customer base rose to 9,908. In total we won 2,033 new customers in the UK (2018: 1,654) 
and we increased the number of fleet clients with 50 vehicles or more. UK fleet revenue was £15.5m (2018: 
£14.8m). The strength of our brand, service capability and reputation in the UK is leading to higher levels 
of enquiries from larger fleet prospects. 

Our UK website continued to perform well in terms of enquiries, and we continued to add new content to 
it. 

We will continue to focus on telephone based sales capacity to support our fleet marketing initiatives, and 
will look to find additional channels and partners to help us develop the market.  

Fleet France 
The  number of  new  subscriptions in  the  French market was 35% higher than  the  previous year (9,054 
versus 6,725), and there was a 36% increase in the unit base, ending the year with 25,643 vehicles (2018: 
18,803) under subscription across 3,528 fleet customers (2018: 2,474). French fleet revenue increased by 
32% to €3.7m (2018: €2.8m), making a profitable contribution to the Group. We saw continued growth in 
new customer acquisition throughout the year, and this was broadly spread across each of our channels. 
Towards the end of the year we significantly increased the size of our French telephone sales team; this 
investment has been offset by reduced management costs, referred to earlier. Initial performance of the 
expanded team has been encouraging. 

New European territories 
We are delighted to report that our Polish website, application and payment systems went live at the start 
of February 2019 and that these were followed by launches in the Spanish, Italian and German markets. A 
dedicated,  Euro-based  English-language  version  of  the  platform  was  also  released  for  the  Republic  of 
Ireland. 

We achieved a total of 1,353 new subscriptions in the new territories in 2019 and ended the year with 1,316 
vehicles under subscription. The revenue generated from the new European territories was £0.05m, with 
the majority of these revenues falling into the second half of the year.   

Fleet USA 
Our  fifth  full  year  of  trading  in  the  USA  showed  good  progress:  we  concluded  2019  with  2,621  fleet 
customers  (2018:  2,007)  having  a  total  of  18,050  vehicles  under  subscription  (2018:  13,133).  USA  fleet 
revenue  increased  by  28%  to  $2.5m  (2018: $2.0m).  Losses incurred in the  USA decreased  by £0.2m to 
£0.4m (2018: £0.6m) due to a reduction in management and administrative costs in our Chicago office. 

We see significant potential for growth in the USA in the next five years and recruited additional sales staff 
in 2019 to accommodate this growth. The largest part of this growth came from our direct telephone sales 
channel. This channel has significant potential for future growth but we also intend to invest more in our 
price comparison and distribution teams. 

Combined fleet revenues in non-UK territories, were £5.3m, representing 25% of total fleet revenue. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

10 

Insurance 
We installed 36,386 new insurance tracking systems in 2019, a decrease of 11.8% on the prior period. This 
trend, which we expect to continue, was in keeping with the decision announced in July 2016 to focus on 
the core fleet market and on only those insurance opportunities which offer satisfactory margins and which 
are closely aligned to the fleet business. The profitability of this segment therefore fell from £3.2m in 2018 
to £1.6m as a consequence of this trend - see segmental note 4.  

In the three years since this decision to focus on our fleet operations they have grown to represent 81% of 
Group revenues (£20.8m) in 2019 from 64% (£14.9m) in 2016. This trend is expected to continue as the 
Company invests in the development of each of its fleet markets. 

Research and development 
The Group is committed to the continuous enhancement of its core software and telematics services, and 
we aim to offer a market-leading platform which addresses the most common needs of SME customers in 
the service sector of each of our target markets. We achieved some notable successes in 2019: 

1.  In February we launched the first of 4 new language versions of our application platform. This 
followed on from the significant update of our user application in October the prior year. This first 
launch,  for  Poland,  was  followed  by  Spain,  Italy  and  Germany.  We  also  launched  an  optional 
Spanish-language site for our Hispanic customers in the USA and a Euro-based English-language 
site for the Republic of Ireland. 

2.  New software releases for all territories and languages were issued for our customer base regularly 
throughout the year. These updates provided enhancements to usability and self-service, and were 
focused on features which we felt would be of benefit to the large majority of our client base. 
3.  Further development of our telematics hardware and firmware platforms was carried out during 
the  year,  with  new  user-install  options  released  for  all  markets.  A  particular  success  was  the 
introduction of a battery-mounted tracking system which can be installed by the customer directly 
on  top  of  the  vehicle  battery.  By  the  end  of  the  year  self-install  options  were  accounting  for 
approximately 40% of new subscriptions; we expect this trend to continue, particularly as a result 
of the new market initiatives described earlier.  

All of our investment in research was fully expensed in the year. The total cost amounted to £0.7m, 
which represents a decrease of 37% compared to the prior year (2018: £1.1m). 

Capacity for future growth 
We believe that the Company has significant opportunity for growth in its fleet business in both new and 
existing  markets.  We  achieved  excellent  growth  in  our  subscription  platform  in  2019  and  established 
encouraging  positions  in  a  range  of  new  markets.  Our  future  growth  will  be  based  on  our  strategy  of 
investing in direct sales and marketing initiatives whilst restricting the need to increase central overheads 
through  improved  efficiency  in  all  of  our  back-office  and  other  operations.  This  strategy  served  the 
Company well in 2019. 

Newtown remains  the focus of  our business operations  and we are  delighted to  have plans in  place  to 
occupy larger leased, open-plan single-storey premises in the centre of the town, adjacent to our existing 
offices, with capacity for expansion of the workforce by a further 30%, with minimal additional cost to the 
business. All employees will move into the office in early March 2020.  

We will make additional investments in the development of our fleet business and in market expansion in 
2020. 

Andrew Walters 
Chief Executive Officer 

Daniel Mendis 
Chief Operating and Financial Officer 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

11 

Strategic Report: Financial Review 

Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs”) 

Year ended 31 December 
Fleet subscriptions (units) 
Fleet subscription base (units) 1 
Fleet customer base 
Fleet attrition (annualised) (%) 2 
Annualised recurring revenue3 (£’000) 
Fleet invoiced recurring revenue4 (£’000) 
Fleet revenue (£’000) 
Insurance installations (units) 
Insurance revenue (£’000) 

2019 
43,837 
150,640 
16,394 
11.9 
20,534 
19,297 
20,808 
36,386 
4,813 

2018 
31,456 
123,157 
13,176 
11.9 
18,795 
17,246 
18,751 
41,255 
6,955 

% change 
39.4 
22.3 
24.4 
- 
9.3 
11.9 
11.0 
(11.8) 
(30.8) 

1 Includes units waiting to be installed, for which subscription payments have started or are committed 
2 Attrition in the year is the number of units installed (excluding upgrades), less the increase in subscription base, expressed as a 
percentage of the mean subscription base 
3 Annualised data services revenue for the subscription base at the year end, before deferred revenue, including revenue for units 
waiting to be installed for which subscription payments have started or are committed 
4 Invoiced subscription charges before provision for deferred revenue 

2019 was a year of good progress in our primary strategic objective of building our fleet subscription base. 

We achieved over 43,000 new fleet subscriptions, an increase of 39.4% compared to 2018, and our fleet 
subscription base grew by 22.3% to 150,640 units, with growth in all four of our geographical markets. 

Attrition during the period remained at 11.9%. 

Annualised  recurring  revenue  increased  by  9.3%  to  £20.5m.  Group  invoiced  recurring  revenue  (before 
adjusting for deferred revenue) grew by 11.9% to £19.3m (2018: £17.2m). The growth in fleet revenue at 
11.0% was similar to the growth of our recurring revenue as our primary focus is on growing subscription 
revenue. 

Insurance unit installations were down 11.8% at 36,386, in keeping with the decision announced in July 
2016 to focus on only those insurance opportunities which offer satisfactory margins and which are aligned 
to our core fleet business. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

Financial Overview 

Year ended 31 December 
£’000 (except where stated) 
Revenue 
Fleet 
Insurance 
Total 

Gross profit 
Gross margin 

Operating profit  
Operating margin 

Adjusted EBITDA (note 5) 

Profit for the year 

Earnings per share 

Cash generated from operations 
Operating profit to operating cash flow conversion 

Free cash flow 

2019 

20,808 
4,813 
25,621 

16,626 
65% 

6,438 
25% 

7,062 

5,410 

11.29 

7,263 
113% 

6,223 

Restated 
2018 

18,751 
6,955 
25,706 

17,312 
67% 

8,223 
32% 

8,516 

7,010 

14.69 

6,825 
83% 

5,583 

12 

% change 

11.0 
(30.8) 
(0.3) 

(4.0) 

(21.7) 

(17.1) 

(22.8) 

(23.1) 

6.4 

11.5 

Revenue 
Revenue  decreased  marginally  to  £25.6m  (2018:  £25.7m);  however,  the  Group  continues  to  replace 
insurance with higher quality fleet revenue. Fleet revenue, benefitting from past investment and expansion 
into new European territories, increased by £2.0m to £20.8m (2018: £18.8m). Sales to insurance customers 
decreased by £2.1m and now represents less than 20% of Group revenue (2018: 27%).  This is in-keeping 
with the Group’s stated strategy of focussing on those areas of the market which adequately reward the 
technology and service which it provides. 

Gross margin 
Gross margin decreased marginally to 65% in the year (2018: 67%), primarily as a result of the increase in 
new fleet units (resulting in higher equipment, installation and carriage costs) and a reduction in releases of 
insurance deferred revenue as existing policies reduce.  

Adjusted EBITDA and Segmental Analysis 
Adjusted  EBITDA  has  reduced  in  the  year  to  £7.1m  (2018:  £8.5m),  entirely  due  to  the  reduction  in 
insurance profitability, which has decreased to £1.6m (2018: £3.2m).  The £1.4m reduction is net of £0.2m 
right of use asset depreciation arising from the adoption of IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ (see note 5). 

A  summary  of  the  Group’s  segmental  analysis  is  set  out  below  (see  note  4  for  an  explanation  of 
categorisations and assumptions). 

Total Fleet Segment profit remained deliberately similar to the prior year, at £9.7m (2018: £9.8m). The 
profitability  of  the  Group’s  fleet  telematics  services,  which  represents  the  core  part  of  the  business 
associated  with  recurring  revenues,  grew  by  £1.9m  to  £16.5m  (2018:  £14.6m).    This  growth  was  then 
entirely reinvested, with an additional £2.0m being invested in acquiring additional fleet customers for the 
future.   

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

13 

Financial Overview (continued) 

Segmental analysis 2019 

Revenue 

Segmental Costs 
Profit before central fleet 
costs 
Central fleet costs 

Segmental profit 

Central Costs 

Adjusted EBITDA (see note 5) 

Segmental analysis 2018 

Revenue 

Segmental Costs 
Profit before central fleet 
costs 
Central fleet costs 

Segmental profit 

Central Costs 

Adjusted EBITDA (see note 5) 

Customer 
Acquisition 
£’000 

Fleet 
Telematics 

Services  Total Fleet 
£’000 

£’000 

Insurance 
£’000 

Total 
Business 
£,000 

338 

20,470 

20,808 

4,813 

25,621 

(6,398) 

(3,973) 

(10,371) 

(3,212) 

(13,583) 

(6,060) 

16,497 

10,437 

1,601 

12,038 

(747) 

9,690 

- 

1,601 

Customer 
Acquisition 
£’000 

Fleet 
Telematics 
Services 
£’000 

Total Fleet 
£’000 

Insurance 
£’000 

335 

(4,587) 

18,416 

(3,786) 

18,751 

6,955 

(8,373) 

(3,722) 

(4,252) 

14,630 

10,378 

3,233 

(575) 

- 

9,803 

3,233 

(747) 

11,291 

(4,229) 

7,062 

Total 
Business 
£,000 

25,706 

(12,095) 

13,611 

(575) 

13,036 

(4,520) 

8,516 

Overheads  
We continued to invest in our product offering, in our sales structure and in marketing, which led to an 
increase in overheads of 12%.  

Part of the aforementioned investment was in the USA where our subscription unit base has increased by 
37.4% and revenue, as disclosed in note 3, increased to £2.0m ($2.6m) (2018: £1.5m). Losses in the USA 
were around £0.4m ($0.5m) (2018: losses of £0.6m). Additionally, the expansion into the new European 
territories contributed £0.05m toward revenue in the year, with a fleet base at the year end of 1,316 units. 

Taxation 
Our effective tax rate benefits from the Group’s investment in research and patents in the UK business.  
The effective rate increased from 15.1% in 2018 to 16.1% in 2019, as a result of prior year adjustments and 
lower research and development tax credits.   

Earnings per share 
Earnings per share decreased to 11.29p (2018: 14.69p) and diluted earnings per share decreased to 11.25p 
(2018: 14.50p).  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

14 

Financial Overview (continued) 

Statement of financial position 
Property, plant and equipment, at £0.8m (2018: £0.4m), increased by £0.4m due to the adoption of IFRS 
16 retrospectively from 1 January 2019, but the Group has not restated comparatives for the 2018 reporting 
period, as permitted under the specific transitional provisions in the standard. The reclassification and the 
adjustments introducing a ‘right of use’ asset on the balance sheet is therefore recognised in the opening 
balance sheet at 1 January 2019 (see note 32). There is a corresponding lease liability equivalent to £0.4m 
at 31 December 2019, of which £0.2m is falling due within one year (see note 19).  

Inventories increased to £0.9m (2018: £0.8m).  Cash at the year-end was £6.8m (2018: £6.8m). Trade and 
other  receivables  increased  to  £3.9m  in  the  year  (2018:  £3.6m).  This  includes  £0.8m  (2018:  £0.6m)  of 
commissions incurred in winning contracts with customers, which the Group now capitalises and amortises 
under  IFRS  15  ‘Revenue  from  Contracts  with  Customers’,  following  previously  cited  reviews  of  its 
accounting policy and commission structures (see notes 2 and 31 for further details, and note 15 for the 
split between non-current and current assets).  The impact on profits in the year was a credit of £0.3m 
(2018: £0.2m). Trade and other payables increased to £3.3m (2018: £2.8m).  

Contract liabilities represent customer payments received in advance of satisfying performance obligations, 
which are expected to be recognised as revenue in 2020 (both fleet and insurance).  These unwound to 
£4.8m in 2019 (2018: £4.7m) and are described further in note 18.   

Cash flow 
Cash generated from operations before tax at £7.3m was 113% of operating profit (2018: £6.8m, 83% of 
operating profit). As previously stated, the year on year improvement in cash conversion is due to a lower 
level  of  released  insurance  revenue  in  the  current  year,  which  is  not  cash  generative,  in  addition  to  the 
impact  of  IFRS  16  ‘Leases’,  which  increased  the  operating  cash  flows  by  £0.3m  in  2019  with  a 
corresponding decrease in financing activities.  

Tax paid in 2019 was £0.9m (2018: £0.9m), so cash flow from operating activities after taxation but before 
capital expenditure was £6.4m (2018: £5.9m). 

Free cash flow, after £0.2m of capital expenditure and interest received, was £6.2m, an increase of 11.5% 
(2018: £5.6m). 

The translation of cash flow into dividends is covered in the Chairman’s Statement. 

Risk Management policies 
The principal risks and uncertainties of the Group are as follows: 

Attracting and retaining the right number of good quality staff 
The Group believes that in order to safeguard the future of the business it needs to recruit, develop and 
retain the next generation of staff. The impact of not mitigating this risk is that the Group ceases to be 
innovative and provide customers with the vehicle telematics services they require. Considerable focus has 
been given to recruitment, development and retention. The Group has a range of tailored incentive schemes 
to help recruit, motivate and retain top quality staff, which include the use of share options. 

Reliance on Mobile To Mobile (“M2M”) network 
The Group’s service delivery is dependent on a functioning M2M network covering both the internet and 
mobile data. The impact of not mitigating this risk is that the Group is exposed to an M2M outage. Quartix 
has dual site redundancy to cover a localised internet problem and we are constantly working on improving 
the reliability of our systems architecture.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

15 

Financial Overview (continued) 

Reliance on Mobile To Mobile (“M2M”) network (continued) 
Management  believe  that,  at  some  point  between  2025  and  2030,  most  UK  and  European  network 
operators will finalise  the sunsetting of  their 2G networks.  Depending on the actual timetable and  the 
commercial  climate,  there  may  be  a  cost  at  that  time  associated  with  the  upgrading  of  customers’ 
technology, which the Group is seeking to minimise through various technological and commercial means. 
A similar sunsetting process will occur for the 3G network in the US and management believe this will 
likely be finalised in 2022.   

Business disruption 
Like any business the Group is subject to the risk of business disruption. This includes communications, 
physical disruption to our sites and problems with our key suppliers. The impact of not mitigating this risk 
is that the Group may not be able to service its customers. Quartix has a Business Continuity plan and 
Business Interruption Insurance to cover certain events in order to help mitigate these risks. 

The potential damage to the Group’s business as a result of the UK leaving the EU is uncertain. The Group 
acquires, manages and supports its customers in the EU centrally, from its offices in the UK. Depending 
on  the  resulting  trading  and  data  adequacy  arrangements,  it  is  possible  that  the  Group  would  need  to 
relocate some of its operations to within the EU. In addition, any impact on the wider economic landscape 
would impact the Group’s trading indirectly through the demand for its services. 

Our manufacturing partner in China has resumed limited operations following the New Year celebrations 
due to the difficulties caused by the Coronavirus outbreak.  At the time of writing, management does not 
expect any material disruption to supply, but it is monitoring the situation closely. 

Dependence on a key customer 
During 2019 insurance revenue of £4.2m (2018: £5.5m) was derived via one insurance customer, a specialist 
reseller for the insurance industry. Losing this key contract could have an impact on cash flow in the short 
term. Total insurance revenue, including that generated from other customers, was £4.8m (2018: 7.0m) and 
total insurance segment profit was £1.6m (2018: £3.2m). 

Cyber security 
The Group needs to make sure its data is kept safe and that there is security of supply of data services to 
customers. The reputational and commercial impact of a security breach would be significant. To combat 
this, the Group has a security policy and prepares a security report which is reviewed by members of the 
Operations Board. This process includes the use of outside consultants for penetration testing and security 
review. 

Technology 
Technology risks are perceived to arise from possible substitutes for the current Quartix product. Risks 
cited include everything from smart mobile phones and their applications to driverless cars. The Group 
strategy is to review all new technical developments with the aim of adopting any which will provide a better 
channel for the information services which Quartix provides. 

We believe we have the right strategy and service in place to deliver strong growth in sales over the medium 
to long term and to deliver sustainable shareholder value. 

Daniel Mendis 
Chief Operating and Financial Officer 

The Strategic Report, comprising the Operational Review and Financial Review, was approved by the Board 
of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board on 21 February 2020. 

Andrew Walters 
Chief Executive Officer

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

16 

Corporate Governance Report 

Chairman’s Corporate Governance Statement 
All members of the Board believe strongly in the value and importance of good corporate governance and 
in our accountability to all of Quartix’s stakeholders, including shareholders, staff, customers and suppliers. 
In the statement below, we explain our approach to governance, and how the Board and its committees 
operate. 

The  corporate  governance  framework  which  the  Group  operates,  including  board  leadership  and 
effectiveness, board remuneration, and internal control is based upon practices which the Board believes 
are appropriate for the size, risks, complexity and operations of the business and is reflective of the Group’s 
values. Of the two widely recognised formal codes, we have therefore decided to adhere to the Quoted 
Companies  Alliance’s  (QCA)  Corporate  Governance  Code  for  small  and  mid-size  quoted  companies 
(revised in April 2018 to meet the new requirements of AIM Rule 26). 

The QCA Code is constructed around ten broad principles and a set of disclosures. The QCA has stated 
what it considers to be appropriate arrangements for growing companies and asks companies to provide 
an  explanation  about  how  they  are  meeting  the  principles  through  the  prescribed disclosures.  We  have 
considered how we apply each principle to the extent that the Board judges these to be appropriate in the 
circumstances, and below we provide an explanation of the approach taken in relation to each. The Board 
considers that it has complied with the principles of the QCA Code. 

Roles and responsibilities of Chairman 
Paul Boughton, the Non-Executive Chairman since November 2014, is responsible for running the Board 
and ultimately for all corporate governance matters affecting the Group. He is a chartered accountant and 
also chairs the Audit Committee. He is an experienced Executive and Non-Executive Director, having been 
on the Boards of 5 public listed companies, including Quartix. 

The Chairman is responsible for leadership of the Board, setting its agenda and monitoring its effectiveness. 
He ensures effective communication with shareholders and that the Board is aware of the views of major 
shareholders. He ensures that the Executive Directors develop a strategy which is supported by the Board 
as a whole. The Executive Directors, through the Chief Executive Officer, are responsible for executing 
the strategy once agreed by the Board. 

Board composition and compliance 
The QCA Code requires that the boards of AIM companies have an appropriate balance between Executive 
and Non-Executive Directors of which at least two should be independent. During 2019 we satisfied this 
requirement. 

The  Non-Executive  Chairman  and  Independent  Non-Executive  Director  bring  wide  and  varied 
commercial experience to the Board and Committee deliberations. They are appointed for an initial three-
year term, subject to election by shareholders at the first AGM after their appointment, after which their 
appointment may be extended subject to mutual agreement and shareholder approval. A Non-Executive 
Director is typically expected to serve two three-year terms but may be invited by the Board to serve for an 
additional  period.  Any  term  renewal  is  subject  to  Board  review  and  AGM  re-election.  The  Company 
remains committed to a Board which has a balanced representation of Executives and Non-Executives. 

Board evaluation 
We support the QCA Code’s principle to review regularly the effectiveness of the Board’s performance as 
a unit, as well as that of its committees and individual Directors, and completed the first review during 
2019. We may consider the use of external facilitators in future board evaluations. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

17 

Shareholder engagement 
We  have  made  significant  efforts  to  ensure  effective  engagement  with  both  institutional  and  private 
shareholders. In addition to the usual roadshows following the release of full year and interim results, we 
have opened our AGM as a forum to present to and meet with shareholders.  

The Board is aware that following the introduction of the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive II 
(MiFID II) regulations at the start of 2018, private investor access to research on public companies has 
been restricted. We have not yet commissioned any “paid for” research from third party analysts and have 
no current intention of doing so.  

The Board has ultimate responsibility for reviewing and approving the Annual Report and Accounts and it 
has  considered  and  endorsed  the  arrangements  for  their  preparation,  under  the  guidance  of  its  audit 
committee. The Directors confirm that the Annual Report and Accounts, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced 
and understandable and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group’s position 
and performance, business model and strategy. 

10 Principles of the QCA Code  

Establish  a  strategy  and  business  model  which  promote  long-term  value  for 

1 
shareholders 
Since 2001 Quartix has become one of Europe’s leading suppliers of vehicle telematics services operating 
in the UK, Europe and the USA. The Group’s main strategic objective is to grow its fleet business and 
develop the associated  recurring  revenue  by  increasing the number of vehicles under subscription. The 
related  insurance  business helps to  provide  economies of scale in  areas  related to the  provision of data 
services, including development of both hardware and software, supply chain, production and installation. 

Whilst  the  same  technology  is  used  for  both  commercial  fleet  tracking  and  insurance  telematics,  these 
markets exhibit different characteristics and the Group has established proven business models for each of 
them. 

Fleet customers typically use the Group’s vehicle telematics services for many years, resulting in low rates of 
attrition. Accordingly, the Group focuses its business model on the development of subscription revenue 
based on minimal initial commitment from the customer, providing the best return to the Group over the 
long term. 

The value of recurring subscription revenue is the key measure of our performance in the fleet sector. 

Insurance telematics customers use the Group’s technology to monitor the driving style and habits of higher-risk 
drivers, normally for a policy with a term of just 12 months. Quartix therefore receives the cash in advance 
from insurance customers. This is standard practice in the industry, as the level of attrition is relatively high. 
Insurance revenue is recognised on a straight-line basis over the contract term, since the customer benefits 
from the Group’s services evenly throughout the contract term and receives the benefit of the services as 
they are made available. 

Whilst the value of revenue has been the key measurement of our performance in the insurance sector, we restrict our operations 
to those opportunities which provide an adequate return. 

The key risks and uncertainties we face are included under the Strategic Report: Financial Review.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

18 

2 

Seek to understand and meet shareholder needs and expectations 

Responsibility  for  investor  relations  rests  with  the  CEO,  supported  by  the  COFO.  During  2019  the 
following  activities were  pursued  to  develop a  good understanding  of  the needs and  expectations  of all 
constituents of the Group’s shareholder base: 

Date 
Feb 19 

Description 
Preliminary results meeting 

Feb 19 

Feb 19 

Presentations to institutional 
investors and analysts 
Annual results video 

Participants  Comments 
CEO 

The CEO and COFO prepare and review 
with the board detailed presentations 
covering the Group’s activities over the 
relevant period and takes guidance from 
each of the joint brokers. 

CEO, 
COFO 
CEO, 
COFO 

Board 
CEO, 
COFO 

Presentations disseminated via website at 
7.00 a.m. on morning of results release so 
all information available publicly available 
to all shareholders and potential investors.  
These have been accredited as rating 
highly for openness and transparency.   
All shareholders invited to attend 

Mar 19 
Jul 19 

AGM 
Interim results presentations 
to institutional investors and 
analysts 
Interim results video 

Jul 19 

various 

CEO, 
COFO 
CEO, 
COFO 
Key: CEO: Chief Executive officer Andy Walters, COFO: Chief Operating & Financial Officer Dan 
Mendis 

Presentations disseminated via website 
(see above) 
Presentation to potential investors 

Potential investor meetings 

The Group is committed to communicating openly with its shareholders to ensure that its strategy and 
performance are clearly understood. We communicate with shareholders through the Annual Report and 
Accounts, full-year and half-year announcements, trading updates and the annual general meeting (AGM), 
and we encourage shareholders’ participation in face-to-face meetings. A range of corporate information 
(including all Quartix announcements) is also available to shareholders, investors and the public on our 
website. 

Private  shareholders: The AGM is the principal forum for dialogue with private shareholders, and we 
invite all shareholders to attend and participate. The Notice of Meeting is sent to shareholders at least 21 
days before the meeting. The chairs of the Board and all committees, together with all other Directors, 
attend the AGM and are available to answer questions raised by shareholders. Shareholders vote on each 
resolution and subsequently publish the outcomes on our website. 

Institutional shareholders: The Directors actively seek to build a mutual understanding of objectives with 
institutional  shareholders.  Our  CEO  and  COFO  make  presentations  to  institutional  shareholders  and 
analysts  immediately  following  the  release  of  the  full-year  and  half-year  results.  We  communicate  with 
institutional investors frequently through formal meetings. The majority of meetings with shareholders and 
potential  investors  are  arranged  by  the  broking  team  within  the Group’s  nominated  advisor.  Following 
meetings, the broker provides anonymised feedback to the Board from all fund managers met, from which 
sentiments, expectations and intentions may be gleaned.  

In addition, we review analysts’ notes to achieve a wide understanding of investors’ views. This information 
is considered by the Board. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

19 

Take into account wider stakeholder and social responsibilities and their 

3 
implications for long-term success 

Staff – our ability to fulfil customer requirements and execute our strategy relies on having talented and 
motivated staff. 

Reason for engagement: Good two-way communication with staff is a key requirement for high levels of 
engagement. 

How we engage: 

  Weekly update communication. 
  Annual staff briefings, with opportunity for staff to ask questions. 
  Annual engagement survey. 

These have provided insights that have led to enhancement of management practices and staff incentives. 

Customers – our success and competitive advantage are dependent upon fulfilling customer requirements, 
particularly in relation to quality of service and report reliability. 

Reason for engagement: Longevity of customer relationships is a key part of our strategy. 
Understanding current and emerging requirements of customers enables us to develop new and enhanced 
services, together with software to support the fulfilment of those services. 

How we engage: 

  Seek feedback on services and software systems.  
  Develop tools and reports to enable our customers to analyse driver behaviour. 
  Obtain feedback to use in the development of future service. 

Suppliers – We have a range of suppliers including those who provide us with hardware, communication 
services, installation services and marketing support. 

Reason for engagement: Good services from our suppliers are critical to us delivering the data services to 
our customers. 

How we engage: 

  Co-ordinate and manage our network of installers to ensure on-time activation of tracking devices. 
  Operate systems to ensure that supplier invoices are processed and paid on time. 

Shareholders  –  as  a  public  company  we  must  provide  transparent,  easy-to-understand  and  balanced 
information to ensure support and confidence. 

Reason for engagement: Meeting regulatory requirements and understanding shareholder sentiments on the 
business, its prospects and performance of management. 

How we engage: 

  Regulatory news releases. 
  Keeping the investor relations section of the website up to date. 
  Publish videos of investor presentations and interviews. 
  Annual and half-year reports and presentations. 
  AGM. 

We believe we successfully engaged with our shareholders over the past 12 months. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

20 

Embed effective risk management, considering both opportunities and threats, 

4 
throughout the organisation 

The Group has a risk register that identifies key risks and all members of the Board are provided with a 
copy of the register. The register, including control mechanisms to mitigate risks, is reviewed bi-annually 
by the Board and is updated following each such review. 

The key risks and uncertainties are included in the Strategic Report: Financial Review. 

Staff are reminded on appointment and bi-annual basis that they should seek approval from the COFO if 
they, or their families, plan to trade in the Group’s equities. 

The key risks and uncertainties are included in the Strategic Report: Financial Review. 

5 

Maintain the Board as a well-functioning, balanced team led by the chair 

The members of the Board have a collective responsibility and legal obligation to promote the interests of 
the  Group  and  are  collectively  responsible  for  defining  corporate  governance  arrangements.  Ultimate 
responsibility for the quality of, and approach to, corporate governance lies with the chair of the Board. 

The Board consists of five directors of which three are executive and two are independent non-executives. 
The  Board  is  supported  by  three  committees:  audit,  remuneration  and  nominations.    The  Board  will 
consider appointing additional non-executive directors as its business expands. 

Non-Executive Directors are required to attend 10-12 Board meetings per year (in Cambridge, Newtown 
and London) and to be available at other times as required for face-to-face and telephone meetings with 
the executive team and investors. In addition they attend Board committee meetings as required. 

Meetings held during 2019 and the attendance of Directors is summarised below: 

Board meetings 

Audit Committee 

Possible  Attended 

Possible  Attended 

Remuneration 
Committee 
Possible  Attended 

Executive Directors 
Andy Walters 
Dan Mendis  
Laura Seffino (appointed 22 
October 2019) 

Non-Executive Directors 
Paul Boughton 
Jim Warwick 

11 
11 
3 

11 
11 

11 
11 
3 

11 
11 

0 
1 
0 

1 
0 

0 
1 
0 

1 
0 

2 
0 
0 

2 
2 

2 
0 
0 

2 
2 

The Nominations Committee meets when required in relation to Board appointments. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

21 

Maintain  the  Board  as  a  well-functioning,  balanced  team  led  by  the  chair 

5 
(continued) 

The Board has a schedule of regular business, financial and operational matters, and each Board committee 
has compiled a schedule of work to ensure that all areas for which the Board has responsibility are addressed 
and  reviewed  during  the  course  of  the  year.  The  Chairman  is  responsible  for  ensuring  that,  to  inform 
decision-making,  Directors receive  accurate,  sufficient  and  timely information. The  Company  Secretary, 
who is also the COFO, compiles the Board and committee papers which are circulated to Directors prior 
to meetings. The Company Secretary provides minutes of each meeting and every Director is aware of the 
right  to  have  any  concerns  minuted  and  to  seek  independent  advice  at  the  Group’s  expense  where 
appropriate. 

Ensure  that  between  them  the  Directors  have  the  necessary  up-to-date 

6 
experience, skills and capabilities 

All five members of the Board bring relevant sector experience in software and business services. They 
have  an aggregate  51 years of public  company  directorship experience, and two  members are chartered 
accountants.  The  Board  believes  that  its  blend  of  relevant  experience,  skills  and  personal  qualities  and 
capabilities is sufficient to enable it to successfully execute its strategy. Where relevant, Directors research 
relevant  information,  including  on  line  material,  and  occasionally  attend  seminars  and  trade  events,  to 
ensure that their knowledge remains current.  

Key to committees/roles: E: Executive, N: Nomination, A: Audit, R: Remuneration, C Chair 

Paul Boughton, Independent Chairman (CN, CA, R) 
Background:  
Paul is a chartered accountant who has worked at senior level in industry since 1981. His work was primarily 
in  business  development  and  acquisitions,  and  involved  extensive  projects  in  the  USA  and  mainland 
Europe, which are the primary growth territories for Quartix. Sectors he was involved in were industrial 
controls,  instrumentation  and  analysers,  mainly  using  a  combination  of  hardware  and  software.  As  an 
executive he served on the Boards of two fully listed companies. 

With his only financial or commercial involvement with Quartix being his annual salary as Chairman, and 
his  publicly  disclosed shareholding,  he  is considered independent and  with no conflicts of interest with 
Quartix employees or shareholders. 

Current external appointments: 
He  is  a  Trustee  and  Treasurer  of  two  charities,  and  for  each  he  chairs  their  Finance  and  Resources 
Committee. For one of the charities he also chairs three of their commercial subsidiaries 

Skills and experience: 
In previous Non-Executive roles he was a Board member of a fintech software and a navigation electronics 
public company. For both entities he also served as chair of the audit committee, and for one he was also 
the  Senior  Independent  Director.    He  therefore  brings  a  wide  range  of  relevant  skills,  commercial 
experience and governance knowledge to Quartix. He has a BSc degree in Business Economics and is a 
Chartered Accountant  
Time commitment:  1-3 days per month. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

22 

Ensure  that  between  them  the  Directors  have  the  necessary  up-to-date 

6 
experience, skills and capabilities (continued) 

Jim Warwick, Independent Director (N, CR) 
Background:  
Jim  was  Technical  Director  of  Analysys  Ltd  –  a  telecoms  consultancy,  involved  primarily  in  financial 
modelling of telecoms operators. In 2000 he joined Abcam plc as an Executive Director when it had around 
7  staff,  eventually  becoming  its  COO  during  his  16  years  there.    At  Abcam  he  initially  headed  the 
development  of  its  online  ecommerce  systems,  and  then  oversaw  its  overall  operations  including 
international  expansion  to  be  a  world-wide  leader  in  life-science  reagents  employing  over  1000  staff.  
Through this he was involved in Abcam’s IPO in 2005, as well as several acquisitions. 

His  only  financial  involvement  with  Quartix  is  his  annual  non-exec  salary  and  his  publicly  declared 
shareholding.    He  is  considered  independent  with  no  conflicts  of  interest  with  Quartix  employees  or 
shareholders.  

Current external appointments: 
He  is  currently  a  non-exec  Director  of  two  start-up  companies  around  the  Cambridge  area,  as  well  as 
chairing an educational trust. 
Skills and experience: 
Jim has a MA in Computer Science from the University of Cambridge and has worked in hi-tech industries 
since graduation in 1986.  Jim brings considerable skills relating to IT and e-commerce systems as well as 
overall experience with international expansion and organisational growth issues very relevant to Quartix. 
Time commitment:  1-2 days a month 

Andy Walters, Chief Executive Officer (E, N) 
Background:  
Andy Walters founded Quartix in 2001 with three colleagues. Prior to that he was Managing Director of a 
subsidiary of Spectris plc for 6 years and had spent 15 years with Schlumberger in the UK and France, 
where he was Marketing Director of the payphones and smart cards division.  
Current external appointments: 
Some voluntary business mentoring for The Prince’s Trust. 
Skills and experience: 
Andy holds an MA in electrical sciences from the University of Cambridge and developed the Company’s 
UK patent, granted under the Patents Act 1977.  He has many years’ experience of the vehicle tracking 
market, having started the company in 2001 with three colleagues, and has been fully engaged in all aspects 
of the business throughout this time.  
Time commitment:  3 days a week 

Dan Mendis, Chief Operating and Financial Officer (E, A) 
Background:  
Dan Mendis joined Quartix in 2017. He was previously Head of Finance (Ruminant) at AB Agri Ltd, a 
subsidiary of Associated British Foods plc, before which he spent four years with Domino Printing Sciences 
plc in two different Group roles.  He has several years’ experience of senior management positions and has 
worked in financial and business roles for fourteen years.  He holds an MEng in Engineering Science from 
the University of Oxford and is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants. 
Current external appointments: 
None 
Skills and experience: 
Dan  has  a  broad  range  of  financial  and  business  experience,  covering  areas  such  as  corporate  finance, 
treasury, tax, process review and strategy development. 
Time commitment:  Full time 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

23 

Ensure  that  between  them  the  Directors  have  the  necessary  up-to-date 

6 
experience, skills and capabilities (continued) 

Laura Seffino, Chief Technical Officer (E) 
Background: 
Laura  Seffino joined  Quartix in June  2018 as  Head  of Software,  and was  promoted to Chief Technical 
Officer in October 2019. In her new role Laura now holds responsibility for Group technology, strategy, 
development and implementation. Prior to joining Quartix Laura spent 17 years in software development, 
project management and delivery roles at 1Spatial plc, Cambridge.  
Current external appointments: 
None 
Skills and experience: 
Laura has a Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Computer Science from the Universidad Nacional del Sur 
in Argentina the State University of Campinas in Brazil, respectively.  
Time commitment: Full time 

Evaluate  board  performance  based  on  clear  and  relevant  objectives,  seeking 

7 
continuous improvement 

A  board  evaluation  process  led  by  the  Chairman  was  completed  in  2019.  Directors  completed 
questionnaires about the effectiveness of the Board and a self-assessment of their own contributions. The 
Chairman reviewed this information, undertook individual discussions with each Director, followed by a 
collective discussion with the Board. 

The review considered the effectiveness in a number of areas including general supervision and oversight, 
business  risks  and  trends,  succession  and  related  matters,  communications,  ethics  and  compliance, 
corporate governance and individual contribution. 

We will consider the use of external facilitators in future board evaluations. 

As noted in the 2018 Corporate Governance report, the Executive Directors were challenged to identify 
potential internal candidates who could potentially occupy Board positions and set out development plans 
for these individuals. This has resulted in the appointment of Laura Seffino to the Board as Chief Technical 
Officer in October 2019. 

8 

Promote a corporate culture that is based on ethical values and behaviours 

At  Quartix  we believe  the prosperity  of our business and of the communities  within  which we  operate 
requires a commitment to ethical values and behaviours. We have therefore developed policies that enhance 
all areas of our business in this regard.  

Quartix cares about providing a customer experience that is remarkable. We want to keep our customers 
happy,  impressed  and  reassured.  We  want  to  create  the  positivity  that  leads  to  great  reviews,  repeat 
purchases and customer referrals. To achieve that, our employees strive to make every interaction a great 
one. We follow these principles:  

Build meaningful connections.  
Whilst dealing with any of our stakeholders, be they customers, partners, investors or employees, foremost 
in our minds is building great, meaningful relationships. We are not a provider of arms-length transactional 
services; we are here to listen, understand, support and deliver tangible benefits as best we can.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

24 

Promote  a  corporate  culture  that  is  based  on  ethical  values  and  behaviours 

8 
(continued) 

Keep things simple.  
Whether it is our processes, communication, hardware or software, we strive to keep things simple. Fewer 
moving parts make for clearer, more efficient and reliable operations. We don’t make our customers jump 
through hoops to speak to us, nor do we make them study an article to understand its meaning. We get 
straight to the incoming call, to the email in our inbox, to the point, and provide a fast, helpful and clear 
response.  

Treat everybody the same.  
Whoever you talk to, whether internally or externally, their impression of the Quartix service should be the 
same. We treat everyone equally, with respect, and remain transparent as a business. 

Do the right thing  
Quartix cares about doing what’s best for our customers and for each other. We own problems and solve 
them, regardless of whether it’s our designated responsibility. With or without a corporate process, we will 
strive to provide a satisfactory solution in every case. 

Share your knowledge  
Knowledge is valuable. Our customers, prospects and colleagues can all benefit from the knowledge that 
we have to offer. Quartix and its staff have a whole host of skills, expertise and experience to share with 
others and we are proud to do so. 

The  culture  of  the  Group  is  characterised  by  these  values  which  are  communicated  to  staff  through  a 
number of mechanisms.  

The  Board  believes  that  a  culture  that  is  based  on  the  five  core  values  is  a  competitive  advantage  and 
consistent with fulfilment of the Group’s execution of its strategy.  

The  culture  is  monitored  through  the  use  of  a  widely-used  satisfaction  and  engagement  survey  that  is 
operated on an annual basis and to which all permanent staff are invited to contribute. The Operations 
Board reviews the findings of the survey and determines whether any action is required. 

Maintain  governance  structures  and  processes  that  are  fit  for  purpose  and 

9 
support good decision-making by the Board 

The Board provides strategic leadership for the Group and operates within the scope of a robust corporate 
governance framework. Its purpose is to ensure the delivery of long-term shareholder value, which involves 
setting the culture, values and practices that operate throughout the business, and defining the strategic 
goals that the Group implements in its business plans. The Board defines a series of matters reserved for 
its  decision  and  has  delegated  some  of  its  responsibilities  to  Audit,  Remuneration  and  Nominations 
Committees. The chair of each committee reports to the Board on the activities of that committee. 

The  Audit  Committee  monitors  the  integrity  of  financial  statements,  oversees  risk  management  and 
control, monitors the effectiveness of internal controls and reviews external auditor independence.  

Paul Boughton is Chairman of the Audit Committee which meets once or twice a year, as appropriate. The 
Committee exists to scrutinise and clarify any qualifications, recommendations and observations within the 
audited accounts and report of the Company’s auditor. When satisfied, the Committee presents the audited 
accounts  and  report  to  the  Company’s  Board  and  reviews  the  effectiveness  of  resultant  corrective  and 
preventative measures. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

25 

Maintain  governance  structures  and  processes  that  are  fit  for  purpose  and 

9 
support good decision-making by the Board (continued) 

In performing this function, the key duties of the Committee are to: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 
• 

• 

Monitor the integrity of the financial statements of the Group and any formal announcement relating 
to its financial performance 
With regards to financial reporting, review and challenge the consistency of accounting policies, the 
use  of  accounting  methods  over  alternatives,  whether  the  Group  has  followed  appropriate 
accounting standards, the clarity of disclosure, and all material information relating to the audit and 
risk management 
Monitor  the  adequacy  and  effectiveness  of  the  Group’s  internal  financial  controls,  including  the 
internal control and risk management systems. The Group’s Risk Register is reviewed at least twice 
a year by the main Board. A list of Matters Reserved for the Board was adopted in January 2016 
including ensuring a sound system of internal control and risk management. All systems issues or 
unexpected outcomes are brought to the attention of the Board. 
Ensure  that  the  Group’s  arrangements  for  its  employees  and  contractors  to  confidentially  raise 
concerns  about  possible  wrongdoing  allow  proportionate  and  independent  investigation  and 
appropriate follow up action 
Consider the need to implement an internal audit function 
Make recommendations to the Board and the Company’s shareholders regarding the appointment, 
re-appointment, and removal of the Company’s external auditor. It ensures that at least once every 
ten years the audit services contract is put out to tender to enable the Committee to compare the 
quality and effectiveness of the services provided by the incumbent auditor 
Oversee the Company’s relationship with the external auditor 

The Remuneration Committee sets and reviews the compensation of Executive Directors including the 
setting of targets and performance frameworks for cash and share-based awards.  

Jim Warwick  chairs the Remuneration  Committee. It  acts to ensure  sound Corporate Governance with 
respect  to  Director  and  senior  management  remuneration  and  meets  once  or  twice  in  the  year,  as 
appropriate.  The  Committee  functions  with  the  objective  of  attracting,  retaining  and  motivating  the 
executive management of the Company and ensuring they are rewarded in a fair and responsible manner 
for their contribution to the success of the Group. 

The role of the Committee is to determine and agree with the Board the framework or broad policy for the 
remuneration  of  the  Company’s  Chairman  and  Executive  Directors,  including  pension  rights  and 
compensation payments.  It also  recommends and  monitors the  level and structure of remuneration for 
senior management. When setting the remuneration policy, the Committee reviews and considers the pay 
and employment conditions across the Group, especially when determining salary increases 

The Nominations Committee 
The Nominations Committee is chaired by Paul Boughton. The Committee reviews the structure, size and 
composition of  the Board  to  ensure  the  leadership of the Group is the  most proficient to facilitate the 
Group’s  ability  to  effectively  compete  in  the  marketplace.  It  makes  recommendations  to  the  Board 
regarding the continued suitability of any Director, the re-election by shareholders of any Director under 
the ‘retirement by rotation’ provisions in the Company’s Articles of Association, and succession planning 
for  Directors  and  other  Senior  Executives.  If  necessary,  the  Committee  will  identify  and  nominate 
candidates they believe suitable to fill Board vacancies. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

26 

Maintain  governance  structures  and  processes  that  are  fit  for  purpose  and 

9 
support good decision-making by the Board (continued) 

The  Chairman  has  overall  responsibility  for  corporate  governance  and  in  promoting  high  standards 
throughout the Group. He leads and chairs the Board, ensuring that committees are properly structured 
and  operate  with  appropriate  terms  of  reference,  ensures  that  performance  of  individual  Directors,  the 
Board and its committees are reviewed on a regular basis, leads in the development of strategy and setting 
objectives, and oversees communication between the Group and its shareholders. 

The  CEO  provides  coherent  leadership  and  management  of  the  Group  and  leads  the  development  of 
objectives, strategies and performance standards as agreed by the Board. He also monitors, reviews and 
manages key risks and strategies with the Board, ensures that the assets of the Group are maintained and 
safeguarded, leads on investor relations activities to ensure communications and the Group’s standing with 
shareholders and financial institutions is maintained, and ensures that the Board is aware of the views and 
opinions of employees on relevant matters. 

The  Executive Directors  are responsible for  implementing  and delivering  the strategy  and  operational 
decisions  agreed  by  the  Board,  making  operational  and  financial  decisions  required  in  the  day-to-day 
operation of the Group, providing executive leadership to managers, championing the Group’s core values 
and promoting talent management.  

The Independent Non-Executive Directors contribute independent thinking and judgement through 
the application of their  external experience  and  knowledge, scrutinise the performance  of  management, 
provide constructive challenge to the Executive Directors and ensure that the Group is operating within 
the governance and risk framework approved by the Board. 

The Company Secretary is responsible for providing clear and timely information flow to the Board and 
its committees and supports the Board on matters of corporate governance and risk. 

The key matters reserved for the Board are: 

  Setting long-term objectives and commercial strategy. 
  Approving annual budgets. 
  Changing the share capital or corporate structure of the Group. 
  Approving half-year and full-year results and reports. 
  Approving dividend policy and the declaration of dividends. 
  Ensuring a satisfactory dialogue with shareholders 
  Approving major investments, disposals, capital projects or contracts. 
  Approving resolutions to be put to general meetings of shareholders and the associated documents 

or circulars. 

  Approving changes to the Board structure. 

The Board has approved the adoption of the QCA Code as its governance framework against which this 
statement has been prepared and will monitor the suitability of this code on an annual basis and revise its 
governance framework as appropriate as the Group evolves. 

The Board will continue to monitor its governance structures as the Group grows and will take action as 
appropriate to develop and enhance its governance functions. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

27 

Communicate how the Company is governed and is performing by maintaining a 

10 
dialogue with shareholders and other relevant stakeholders 

In addition to the investor relations activities described previously, the following audit, remuneration and 
nominations committee reports were provided during 2019: 

Audit Committee Report 
During 2019, the Audit Committee continued to focus on the effectiveness of the controls throughout the 
Group. The Audit Committee is chaired by Paul Boughton. The committee met formally once, and had 
other discussions (including with the auditors) as required, and the external auditor and COFO were invited 
to attend the formal meeting.  

Consideration was given to the auditor’s pre- and post-audit reports and these provide opportunities to 
review the accounting policies, internal control and the financial information contained in the annual report. 

Remuneration Committee Report  
The remit of the Remuneration Committee is to determine the framework, policy and level of remuneration, 
and to make recommendations to the Board on the remuneration of Executive Directors. In addition, the 
committee  oversees  the  creation  and  implementation  of  all-employee  share  plans.  The  Remuneration 
Committee consists of Paul Boughton and Jim Warwick. The committee met once. 

In  setting  remuneration packages  the  committee  ensured  that  individual  compensation  levels,  and  total 
board compensation, were comparable with those of other AIM-listed companies. 

During  2019  the  Remuneration  Committee  granted  options  over  ordinary  shares  in  the  Company  to 
employees of the Company and cash settled share options to an Executive Director. 

In granting these options, the Remuneration Committee’s objective was to attract, motivate and retain key 
staff over the long term, designed to incentivise delivery of the Company's growth objectives. 

Nomination Committee Report 
The remit of the Nomination committee is to evaluate potential Board appointments against the skills and 
experience which the Board requires.  It meets as required for this purpose.  

The Nomination committee is chaired by Paul Boughton and also includes Jim Warwick and Andy Walters. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

28 

Directors’ Remuneration Report  

During the year ended 31 December 2019 the Remuneration Committee consisted of both Non-Executive 
Directors and CEO and was chaired by Jim Warwick.  

The  Committee  functions  with  the  objective  of  attracting,  retaining  and  motivating  the  executive 
management of the Company and ensuring they are rewarded in a fair and responsible manner for their 
contribution to the success of the Group. 

Remuneration of Executive Directors 
In 2019, the Directors’ remuneration packages comprised of a salary and the opportunity to enrol in the 
Governments’  auto-enrolment  pension  scheme.  The  Remuneration  Committee  awarded  the  COFO  a 
performance bonus in respect of the 2019 financial year, up to a maximum equivalent to 20% of his gross 
pay.    This  scheme  was  replaced  from  November  2019  with  a  cash  settled  share  option  agreement,  as 
outlined below.  Otherwise, and at the Executive Directors’ request, no other benefits, with the exception 
of share option grants, would be paid in 2019. See below for a breakdown of the Directors’ remuneration 
packages during the year. 

Directors’ detailed emoluments and compensation (audited) 

Executive  
Directors 

Andrew Walters 
Edward Ralph1 
Daniel Mendis2 
David Bridge3 
Laura Seffino4 

Non-
Executive 
Directors 

Paul Boughton  

Jim Warwick 

Salary 
91,080 
- 
102,695 
- 
20,686 
231,155 

50,000 

40,000 
90,000 

Bonus 
- 
- 
16,694 
- 
- 
16,694 

- 

- 
- 

2019 (£) 
Pension 
- 
- 
2,819 
- 
563 
3,895 

Total 
91,080 
- 
122,207 
- 
21,249 
234,536 

2018 (£) 
Total 
87,182 
156,009 
99,442 
5,995 
- 
348,628 

- 

- 
- 

50,000 

50,000 

40,000 
90,000 

40,000 
90,000 

1 Resigned on 31 October 2018 
2 Appointed on 1 January 2018, and highest paid Director in 2019 
3 Resigned on 22 February 2018 
4 Appointed on 22 October 2019 

Directors share options 

Equity-settled 

Daniel Mendis1 
Laura Seffino2 

Cash-settled 

Daniel Mendis 

2019 
280,000 
92,592 

170,000 

2018 
280,000 
- 

- 

See below for details for the new awards issued in the year to Directors and note 22 for further details on 
share options.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

29 

Non-Executive Directors 

A Non-Executive Director is typically expected to serve two three-year terms but may be invited by the 
Board to serve for an additional period. Any term renewal is subject to Board review and AGM re-election. 

Paul Boughton  
Jim Warwick 

Chairman 

Date of contract  Unexpired period 
at date of report 
2 months 
2 months 

1 May 2017 
1 May 2017 

Subject to re-election at the forthcoming AGM, it is the Board’s intention to renew the Non-Executive 
Directors’ contracts for another three year from 1 May 2020. 

Directors and their interests in shares 

Year ended 31 December 

Executive Directors 

Andrew Walters3 
Daniel Mendis 
Laura Seffino 

Non-Executive Directors 

Paul Boughton 
Jim Warwick 

Ordinary shares £0.01 each 

2019 
17,855,986 
- 
- 
17,855,986 

53,889 
73,333 
17,983,208 

2018 
17,855,986 
- 
- 
17,855,986 

53,889 
73,333 
17,983,208 

1 Appointed on 1 January 2018, and highest paid Director in 2019 
2 Appointed on 22 October 2019 
3 Includes shares held as family interests or by virtue of position as beneficiary or potential beneficiary of certain trusts 

Directors and employees share options 

During the period under review the Remuneration Committee granted options over ordinary shares in the 
company to employees of the company. In granting these options, the Remuneration Committee’s objective 
was  to  attract,  motivate  and  retain  key  staff  over  the  long  term,  designed  to  incentivise  delivery  of  the 
company’s growth objectives. 

Following  the  management changes  announced  by  the  Company  on  23  October  2019,  Daniel  Mendis, 
Chief Operating and Financial Officer, assumed additional responsibilities and in lieu of receiving a bonus, 
to reflect these additional responsibilities, the Remuneration Committee agreed to an award of cash settled 
share options, with the aim to reward and promote the creation of sustainable growth in shareholder value 
by allowing Daniel to exercise some or all of his existing share options without any cash outlay on his part. 
The scheme allows Daniel to draw cash to the value of a maximum of 260,000 options by 5 April 2024 
equal to the gain in the share price above £3.22. These new options are exercisable in four annual tranches, 
the first of which will follow the announcement of the Company’s 2020 interim results (expected to be in 
late July 2020), and are subject to share price targets on the market, with a minimum required to exercise 
of £3.35. 

Jim Warwick 
Chairman, Remuneration Committee 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

30 

Directors' Report 
The Directors present their annual report and the financial statements of the Company for the year ended 
31 December 2019. 

Principal activity 
The principal activity of the Group during the year was the design, development, marketing and delivery of 
vehicle telematics services. The Group has an overseas branch in France and an overseas subsidiary in the 
USA. The Parent  Company is  incorporated and domiciled  in the UK.  The  registered office is  9  Dukes 
Court, 54~62 Newmarket Rd, Cambridge CB5 8DZ. 

Research and development 
Please see the Strategic Report on page 10 for further information about the Group’s approach to research 
and development. 

Future developments 
The Company’s intentions regarding investment and business development can be found under Strategic 
priorities on page 10. 

Proposed dividend 
In the year ending 31 December 2019, the Board decided to pay an interim dividend of 2.4p per ordinary 
share. This totalled £1.15m and was paid on 13 September 2019 to shareholders on the register as at 16 
August 2019.  

The Board is recommending a final dividend of 4.2p per share, together with a supplementary dividend of 
5.8p per share, giving a final payment of 10.0p per share, amounting to approximately £4.8m in aggregate 
and giving a total dividend for the year equivalent to 12.4p per share. If this is approved at the forthcoming 
AGM on 24 March 2020, the final dividend will be paid on 1 May 2020 to shareholders on the register as 
at 3 April 2020. 

Major interest in shares 

On 21 February 2020, the Company had been notified that six parties had holdings of 3% or more in the 
ordinary share  capital  of the  Company.  The number of  ordinary shares  and  the percentage  of  the total 
shares held by each party is outlined below. 

Andrew Walters1 
Liontrust Investment Partners LLP 
Andrew Kirk 
William Hibbert 
BlackRock, Inc. 
Kenneth Giles 

Number of £0.01 shares 
17,855,986 
5,534,178 
4,009,853 
2,663,000 
2,513,357 
1,871,800 

% of total 
37.3 
11.5 
8.4 
5.6 
5.2 
3.9 

1 Includes shares held as family interests or by virtue of position as beneficiary or potential beneficiary of certain trusts 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

31 

Directors 
The Non-Executive Directors who held office during the year are listed below: 

  Paul Boughton (Chairman) 
 

Jim Warwick 

The Executive Directors who held office during the year are listed below: 

  Andrew Walters 
  Daniel Mendis    
  Laura Seffino 

(appointed 22 October 2019) 

All Executive Directors have service agreements with the Company terminable by either party upon the 
minimum notice period being met. The minimum notice period is 12 months for Andrew Walters, 6 months 
for Daniel Mendis and 6 months for Laure Seffino.  

The Company’s Articles of Association require all Directors to stand for re-election each year at the AGM. 
The next AGM will take place on 24 March 2020. 

Going concern  
The Board takes all reasonable steps to review and consider any factors that may affect the ability of the 
Group to continue as a going concern.  

The  Group’s  forecasts  and  projections,  taking  account  of  reasonably  possible  changes  in  trading 
performance, show that the Group is able to generate sufficient liquidity. 

The Group enjoys a strong income stream from its fleet subscription base while current liabilities include 
a substantial provision for deferred revenue which is a non cash item. 

After assessing the forecasts and liquidity of the business for the next two calendar years and the longer 
term strategic plans, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to 
continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Group therefore continues to adopt the 
going concern basis in preparing consolidated financial statements. 

Directors' responsibilities statements 
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, Remuneration Report, Directors’ Report 
and the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. 

Company Law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements for each financial year. Under that law 
the Directors have elected to prepare the consolidated financial statements in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union and have elected to prepare the 
Parent Company financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice  (United  Kingdom  Accounting  Standards  and  applicable  laws  including  FRS  101  Reduced 
Disclosure Framework).  Under  Company Law the Directors must not approve the  financial  statements 
unless they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs and profit or loss of the Company and Group for 
that period.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

32 

Directors' responsibilities statements (continued) 
In preparing these financial statements, the Directors are required to: 

  Select suitable accounting policies and apply them consistently 
  Make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent 
  State whether applicable IFRSs have been followed, subject to any material departures disclosed 

and explained in the consolidated financial statements 

  Prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume 

that the Group will continue in business 

  State whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material 

departures disclosed and explained in the Company financial statements 

The  Directors  are  responsible  for  keeping  adequate  accounting  records  that  are  sufficient  to  show  and 
explain the Group’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of 
the Group and enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. 
They are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps 
for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities. 

The Directors confirm that:   
• 

• 

so far as each Director is aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the company’s auditor 
is unaware; and 
the  Directors have taken  all the steps  that they ought  to  have taken  as directors  in order  to make 
themselves  aware  of  any  relevant  audit  information and  to  establish  that  the  company’s  auditor  is 
aware of that information. 

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information 
included  on  the  company’s  website.  Legislation  in  the  United  Kingdom  governing  the  preparation  and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.  

Financial risk management policies and objectives 
The Group manages its key financial risks as follows. Further details are provided in note 27. 

Credit risk 
The principal credit risk relates to trade receivables and is mitigated, where possible, by third party credit 
clearance for new customers and collection by direct debit, or similar. The Group seeks to manage credit 
risk associated with cash deposits by using banks with high credit ratings assigned by international credit 
rating agencies.   

Currency risk 
This is managed by seeking to match currency inflows and outflows. 

Directors' and officers' liability insurance 
The Company maintains insurance cover for the Directors and key personnel against liabilities which may 
be incurred by them while carrying out their duties. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

33 

Auditors 
The Directors have individually pursued all steps that they ought to have taken in their roles as Directors 
to ensure they are aware of any relevant audit information and that such information has been relayed to 
the Company’s auditors. The Directors each confirm that there is no relevant information of which the 
Company’s Auditors are unaware. 

The Auditor, Grant Thornton UK LLP, will be proposed for reappointment in accordance with section 
485 of the Companies Act 2006. 

Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board on 21 February 2020. 

Andrew Walters 
Chief Executive Officer 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

34 

Independent Auditor's Report to the Members of Quartix 
Holdings plc 

Opinion 

Our opinion on the financial statements is unmodified 
We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Quartix  Holdings  plc  (the  ‘parent  company’)  and  its 
subsidiaries  (the  ‘Group’)  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2019,  which  comprise  the  Consolidated 
Statement  of  Comprehensive  Income,  the  Consolidated  Statement  of  Financial  Position,  the 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, the Parent 
Company Statement of Financial Position, the Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity and 
notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. The financial 
reporting  framework  that  has  been  applied  in  the  preparation  of  the  group  financial  statements  is 
applicable  law  and International Financial  Reporting Standards  (IFRSs)  as adopted  by  the European 
Union.  The  financial  reporting  framework  that  has  been  applied  in  the  preparation  of  the  parent 
company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including 
Financial  Reporting  Standard  101  ‘Reduced  Disclosures  Framework’  (United  Kingdom  Generally 
Accepted Accounting Practice). 

In our opinion: 
 

the  financial  statements  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  state  of  the  Group’s  and  of  the  parent 
company’s affairs as at 31 December 2019 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended; 
the group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted 
by the European Union; 
the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United 
Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and 
the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies 
Act 2006. 

 

 

 

Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and 
applicable  law.  Our  responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further  described  in  the  ‘Auditor’s 
responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ section of our report. We are independent of the 
group and the parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of 
the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed entities, and 
we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. We believe that 
the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Conclusions relating to going concern 
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the ISAs (UK) require 
us to report to you where: 

 

 

the  directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in  the  preparation  of  the  financial 
statements is not appropriate; or 
the directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that 
may cast significant doubt about the Group’s or the parent company’s ability to continue to adopt 
the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least twelve months from the date when 
the financial statements are authorised for issue. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

35 

Overview of our audit approach 
  Overall  Group  materiality:  £322,000,  which  represents  5%  of  the 

Group’s pre-audit profit before taxation 

  Key audit matters were identified as revenue recognition and deferred 

revenue 

  We performed full scope audit procedures on the financial statements 
of Quartix Holdings Plc and on the financial information of Quartix 
Limited.  We performed targeted audit procedures on the financial 
information of Quartix Inc. There were no changes in scope from the 
prior year. 

Key audit matters 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our 
audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of 
material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. These matters included those that 
had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing 
the  efforts  of  the  engagement  team.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  our  audit  of  the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate 
opinion on these matters. 

Key Audit Matter – Group  

Revenue recognition 

Under  International  Standard  on  Auditing 
(ISA  240)  ‘The  Auditor’s  Responsibilities 
Relating  to  Fraud  in  an  Audit  of  Financial 
Statements’, there is a rebuttable  presumed 
risk that revenue may be misstated due to the 
improper recognition of revenue. 

The  Group’s  principal  revenue  stream 
relates to the provision of telematics vehicle 
tracking services, including data services, to 
customers. 
  The  Group’s  activities  of 
supplying  telematics  units  and  providing 
telematics  services  are  considered  to  be  a 
is 
single  performance  obligation  which 
satisfied over a period of time.  The Group 
has  two  types  of  customers,  Fleet  and 
Insurance  and  revenue  is  recognised  over 
the period that services are provided.   

of 

£25,620,630 

Revenue 
(2018: 
£25,705,678)  was  recorded  in  the  period. 
Fleet  customers  account  for  81%  (2018: 
73%) of revenue and Insurance 19% (2018: 
27%) of revenue. 

Given  the  nature  of  the  Group’s  revenue 
being a relatively high volume of low value 
transactions  we  identified  that  the  risk  of 
fraud  in  revenue  recognition  was  in  the 

How the matter was addressed in 
the audit – Group  

Our  audit  work  on  revenue  separately 
addresses the two types of customers, Fleet 
and Insurance.   

A combination of analytical procedures and 
substantive testing was performed on each 
class  of  customers  revenue  documented 
below:  

• 

revenue 

journals 

then 
Identifying 
classifying them by type and testing them 
as appropriate depending on their nature 
and associated risk;  

•  Performing  analytical  review  looking  at 
in  revenue 

year-on-year  movements 
streams; and 

•  Assessing  whether  revenue  recorded  in 
the  period  was  consistent  with  the 
Group’s accounting policy and whether 
that was compliant with IFRS 15.  

Fleet customer revenue 
We  performed  the  following  tests  on  fleet 
customer revenues:  
•  For a sample of sale invoices raised we 
checked  subsequent  receipts  of  cash  to 
ensure that customers continued to pay 
their  subscription  (typically  via  direct 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

36 

Key Audit Matter – Group  

occurrence  assertion  for  example  through 
the  posting  of  a  fraudulent  journal.  This 
significant  risk  was  one  of  the  most 
significant  assessed 
risks  of  material 
misstatement. 

The  Group  also  changed  its  accounting 
policy in relation to distributor commissions 
and  disapplied  the  practical  expedient  to 
expense 
to 
contracts of less than 12 months duration. 

commissions 

relation 

in 

The  group's  accounting  policy  on  revenue 
recognition  is  set  out  in  note  1  to  the 
financial  statements  and  related  disclosures 
are included in note 3 and 4. 

Deferred revenue 

The  Group  raises  invoices  in  advance  and 
classifies  deferred  revenue  as  contract 
liabilities 
2018 
£4,654,833).   

£4,843,253; 

(2019 

Under  IFRS  15,  the  Group’s  activities  of 
supplying  telematics  units  and  providing 
telematics  services  are  considered  to  be  a 
is 
single  performance  obligation  which 
satisfied over a period of time. The deferred 
revenue  balance  is  driven  by  the  contract 
terms  and  number  of  units,  and  as  a 
significant balance presents a risk of material 
misstatement. 

Given  the  magnitude  of  the  deferred 
for 
the 
revenue  balance 
management  calculations  and  potential  for 
manipulation we identified deferred revenue 
as a significant risk. 

requirement 

How the matter was addressed in 
the audit – Group  

debit)  thus  evidencing  occurrence  of 
revenue; and 

•  We  reviewed  credit  notes  raised  post 
year-end  to  ensure  revenue  recognised 
then 
during 
subsequently being reversed. 

year  was  not 

the 

Insurance customer revenue 
•  We performed a substantive analytic on 
insurance  revenue  by  multiplying  the 
number of units by contract price to give 
an  expected  sales  value  which  we 
compared to actual sales. We verified the 
including 
inputs  to  our  calculation 
obtaining 
third  party  confirmations 
directly  from  insurance  customers  to 
confirm the number of units installed.  

Change in accounting policy 
•  We  assessed  management’s  change  in 
accounting  policy 
distributor 
commissions including recalculating the 
prior  year  adjustment  and  auditing  the 
inputs to management’s calculations. 

for 

Key observations 

We found no errors or indications of fraud 
in  our  work  on  revenue  recognised  in  the 
period. 

Our  audit  work  on  deferred  revenue 
addressed 
types  of 
two 
customers, Fleet and Insurance. 

the  Group’s 

Our  audit  work  included,  but  was  not 
restricted to:  

Fleet deferred revenue 
  For  a  sample  of  paid  sales  invoices, 
recalculated  the  appropriate  portion  of 
revenue 
the 
contractual billing terms agreed with the 
customer  and  compared  this  to  the 
actual amount deferred; and 

to  defer  based  on 

  We  recalculated  the  year  end  deferred 
revenue  balance  based  on  invoicing  in 
the final quarter.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

37 

Key Audit Matter – Group  

The  group's  accounting  policy  on  revenue 
recognition  is  set  out  in  note  1  to  the 
financial statements.   

How the matter was addressed in 
the audit – Group  
Insurance deferred revenue 
  As  insurance  revenue  is  deferred  over 
the  length  of  the  insurance  policies  (a 
year), we have recalculated the deferred 
revenue  balance  in  aggregate  based  on 
audited  monthly  sales  figures  for  the 
year.  

Key observations 

We found no errors or other deviations in 
our work on deferred revenue. 

Our application of materiality 
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable 
that the economic decisions of a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We 
use materiality in determining the nature, timing and extent of our audit work and in evaluating the results 
of that work.  

Materiality was determined as follows: 

Materiality measure  Group  
Financial  statements 
as a whole 

£322,000, which represents 5% 
of  the  Group’s  expected  profit 
before 
This 
taxation. 
benchmark  is  considered  the 
most  appropriate  because  the 
commercially 
a 
Group 
focused organisation  and  profit 
before taxation is a key financial 
measure  for  the  directors  and 
the shareholders. 

is 

Materiality for the current year is 
lower  than  the  level  that  we 
determined  for  the  year  ended 
31 December 2018 to reflect the 
decline  in  the  Group’s  profit 
before taxation. 

Parent 
£210,000,  which  is  1%  of  the 
parent  company’s  total  assets. 
This  benchmark  is  considered 
the  most  appropriate  because 
the  entity 
is  a  non-trading 
holding company. 

Materiality for the current year is 
higher  than  the  level  that  we 
determined  for  the  year  ended 
31  December  2018  reflecting 
the  increase  in  the  company’s 
total assets. 

Performance 
materiality  used 
to 
drive the extent of our 
testing 
Communication 
of 
misstatements  to  the 
audit committee 

75%  of 
materiality. 

financial  statement 

75%  of 
materiality. 

financial  statement 

£16,100 
and  misstatements 
below that threshold that, in our 
view,  warrant 
reporting  on 
qualitative grounds. 

£10,500 
and  misstatements 
below that threshold that, in our 
view,  warrant 
reporting  on 
qualitative grounds. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

38 

An overview of the scope of our audit 
Our  audit  approach  was  a  risk-based  approach  founded  on  a  thorough  understanding  of  the  Group's 
business,  its  environment  and  risk  profile.    We  considered  the  size  and  risk  profile  of  each  entity,  any 
changes  in the business  and other  factors when  determining the  level  of work to be  performed on the 
financial information of each entity, which, in particular included: 
  Assessing  the  risk  of  material  misstatement  to  the  Group  financial  statements.  We  considered  the 
transactions undertaken by each entity and therefore where the focus of our work was required.   
  Full scope audit procedures were completed for the main trading subsidiary, Quartix Limited, which 
provides services to customers based in the UK, France and other European territories.  Full scope 
audit procedures were performed for the parent, Quartix Holdings Plc, which is a non-trading holding 
company.  Targeted audit procedures were performed for Quartix Inc which provides services to US 
based customers.  

  The total percentage coverage of full scope procedures over the Group’s total revenues was 100% and 

total assets was 99%. 

  All accounting is centralised, and we completed our onsite audit work at the Group’s main operating 
location in Newtown, Wales. Group level work is performed at the Cambridge head office. All audit 
work is undertaken by the Cambridge based group audit team. 

  The audit risks identified for each trading component are the same audit risks identified for the Group 

as a whole. 

Other information 
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information 
included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Our 
opinion  on  the  financial  statements  does  not  cover  the  other  information  and,  except  to  the  extent 
otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information 
and,  in  doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is  materially  inconsistent  with  the  financial 
statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we 
identify  such  material  inconsistencies  or  apparent material  misstatements,  we  are  required  to determine 
whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other 
information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement 
of this other information, we are required to report that fact.  

We have nothing to report in this regard. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

39 

Our opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 is unmodified 
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit: 
 

the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which 
the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and 
the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal 
requirements. 

 

Matters on which we are required to report under the Companies Act 2006 
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the parent company and its environment 
obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or 
the directors’ report.  

Matters on which we are required to report by exception 
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 
requires us to report to you if, in our opinion: 
  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our 

 

audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or 
the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; 
or 

  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or 
  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 

Responsibilities of directors for the financial statements 
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page 31, the directors are 
responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and 
fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of 
financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the parent 
company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern 
and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group 
or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes 
our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted 
in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can 
arise  from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered  material  if,  individually  or  in  the  aggregate,  they  could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial 
statements. 

A  further  description  of  our  responsibilities  for  the  audit  of  the  financial  statements  is  located  on  the 
Financial Reporting Council’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms 
part of our auditor’s report. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

40 

Use of our report 
This report is made solely to the company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 
of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the company’s 
members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. 
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the 
company and the company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we 
have formed 

Adrian Bennett 
Senior Statutory Auditor 
for and on behalf of Grant Thornton UK LLP 
Statutory Auditor, Chartered Accountants 
Cambridge 
21 February 2020 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

41 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Year ended 31 December 

Revenue 
Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Administrative expenses 

Operating profit 

Finance income receivable 
Finance costs payable 

Profit for the year before taxation 

Tax expense 

Profit for the year 

2019 
£’000 

Restated 
2018 
   £’000 

25,621 
(8,995) 

25,706 
(8,394) 

16,626 

17,312 

(10,188) 

(9,089) 

6,438 

8,223 

34 
(21) 

29 
- 

6,451 

8,252 

Notes 

3,4 

8 
9 

5 

10 

(1,041) 

(1,242) 

5,410 

7,010 

Other Comprehensive income/(expense): 
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: 
Exchange difference on translating foreign operations 
Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income attributable to the equity 
shareholders of Quartix Holdings plc 

93 
93 

(158) 
(158) 

5,503 

6,852 

Earnings per ordinary share (pence) 
Basic 
Diluted 

11 

11.29 
11.25 

14.69 
14.50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

42 

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 
Company registration number: 06395159 

31 December 
2019 

Notes 

£'000 

31 December 
2018 
Restated 
£'000 

1 January 
2018 
Restated 
£'000 

Assets 
Non-current assets 
Goodwill 
Property, plant and equipment 
Deferred tax assets 
Contract cost assets 
Total non-current assets 

Current assets 
Inventories 
Trade and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total current assets 

Total assets 
Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Current tax liabilities 

Non-current liabilities 
Lease liabilities 
Deferred tax liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Equity 
Called up share capital 
Share premium account 
Equity reserve 
Capital redemption reserve 
Translation reserve 
Retained earnings 
Total equity attributable to equity 
shareholders of Quartix Holdings plc 

12 
13 
20 
15 

14 
15 
16 

17 
18 

19 

21 
21 

14,029 
845 
2 
304 
15,180 

877 
3,907 
6,789 
11,573 

14,029 
433 
- 
228 
14,690 

771 
3,581 
6,779 
11,131 

14,029 
234 
641 
186 
15,090 

703 
3,513 
7,312 
11,528 

26,753 

25,821 

26,618 

3,311 
4,843 
377 
8,531 

241 
- 
241 

8,772 

17,981 

479 
5,230 
616 
4,663 
(168) 
7,161 

2,814 
4,655 
99 
7,568 

- 
150 
150 

2,853 
5,972 
423 
9,248 

- 
- 
- 

7,718 

9,248 

18,103 

17,370 

478 
5,196 
390 
4,663 
(261) 
7,637 

476 
4,869 
529 
4,663 
(103) 
6,936 

29 

17,981 

18,103 

17,370 

Approved by the Board of Directors, authorised for issue and signed on behalf of the Board on 21 February 
2020. 

Andrew Walters 
Chief Executive Officer 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

43 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Share 
premium 
account 
£,000 

Capital 
redemption 
reserve 
£’000 

Share 
capital 
£’000 

Equity 
reserve 
£’000 

Translation 
reserve 
£’000 

Retained 
earnings 

Total 
equity 
£’000  £’000 

476 

4,869 

4,663 

529 

(103) 

6,373 

16,807 

- 

476 
2 

- 

4,869 
327 

- 

- 

- 

563 

563 

4,663 
- 

529 
- 

(103) 
- 

6,936 
- 

17,370 
329 

- 

- 

- 
- 

2 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

327 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

478 
1 

5,196 
34 

4,663 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

1 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

34 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

108 

(133) 

(114) 
- 

(139) 

- 

- 

- 

390 
- 

249 

(58) 

35 
- 

226 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

108 

133 

- 

- 

(114) 
(6,442)  (6,442) 

(6,309)  (6,119) 

(158) 

- 

(158) 

- 

7,010 

7,010 

(158) 

7,010 

6,852 

(261) 
- 

7,637 
- 

18,103 
35 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

249 

58 

- 

- 

35 
(5,944)  (5,944) 

(5,886)  (5,625) 

93 
- 

- 
5,410 

93 
5,410 

93 

5,410 

5,503 

479 

5,230 

4,663 

616 

(168) 

7,161 

17,981 

Balance at 31 
December 2017 
Change in accounting 
policy (note 31) 
Restated balance at 
31 December 2017 
Shares issued 
Increase in equity 
reserve in relation to 
options issued 
Adjustment for 
exercised options 
Deferred tax on share 
Options 
Dividend paid 
Transactions with 
owners 
Foreign currency 
translation differences 
Restated profit for the 
year 
Total 
comprehensive 
income 
Restated balance at 
31 December 2018 
Shares issued 
Increase in equity 
reserve in relation to 
options issued 
Adjustment for 
exercised options   
Deferred tax on share 
Options 
Dividend paid 
Transactions with 
owners 
Foreign currency 
translation differences 
(note 27) 
Profit for the year 
Total 
comprehensive 
income 
Balance at 31 
December 2019 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

44 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

Cash generated from operations 
Taxes paid 
Cash flow from operating activities 

Investing activities 
Additions to property, plant and equipment 
Interest received 
Cash flow used in investing activities 

Cash flow from operating activities 
 after investing activities (free cash flow) 

Financing activities 
Lease interest paid 
Repayment of lease liabilities 
Proceeds from share issues 
Dividend paid 
Cash flow used in financing activities 

Net changes in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year 
Exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year 

2019 
£'000 

7,263 
(880) 
6,383 

(194) 
34 
(160) 

Restated 
2018 
£'000 

6,825 
(889) 
5,936 

(382) 
29 
(353) 

6,223 

5,583 

(21) 
(236) 
35 
(5,944) 
(6,166) 

57 
6,779 
(47) 
6,789 

- 
- 
329 
(6,442) 
(6,113) 

(530) 
7,312 
(3) 
6,779 

Notes 

23 

8 

9 

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

45 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies 

Basis of accounting 
These  financial  statements  are  consolidated  financial  statements  for  the  Group  consisting  of  Quartix 
Holdings  plc,  a  company  registered  in  the  UK,  and  all  its  subsidiaries.  These  consolidated  financial 
statements are for the year ended 31 December 2019 and are prepared in Sterling and are rounded to the 
nearest thousand pounds (£’000). They have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the 
European Union (EU) (‘IFRS’) and in accordance with those parts of the Companies Act 2006 that are 
relevant to companies which report under IFRS.  

These financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention. 

The Group has adopted IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ (hereinafter referred to as ‘IFRS 16’) with effect from 1 January 
2019, the adoption of this new Standard has resulted in the Group recognising a right of use asset and 
related lease liability in connection with all former operating leases except for those identified as low-value 
or having a short life of less than 12 months from the date of initial application.  

The new Standard has been applied using the modified retrospective approach, with the cumulative effect 
of adopting IFRS 16 being recognised in equity as an adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings 
for the current period. Prior periods are not required to be restated. Further information on the impact of 
the new policy is disclosed in note 32. 

The  Group  has  also  decided  to  change  its  accounting  policy  in  relation  to  costs  in  obtaining  customer 
contracts.  Previously  under  IFRS  15  the  Group  adopted  the  practical  expedient  option  to  expense 
incremental costs in obtaining customer contracts for contracts with a duration of 12 months or less. The 
Group will no longer apply this expedient. As a consequence of this policy change, the financial statements 
have been restated to 1 January 2018. Further information on the impact of the change in policy is disclosed 
in note 31. 

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, several amendments to existing Standards and 
interpretations have been published by the IASB, but are not effective until financial periods commencing 
1 January 2020. None of these Standards or amendments to existing Standards have been adopted early by 
the Group.  

Management anticipates that all relevant pronouncements will be adopted for the first period beginning on 
the effective date of the pronouncement. New Standards, Amendments and Interpretations not adopted in 
the current year have not been disclosed as they are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s 
financial statements.    

Basis of consolidation 
The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date 
that control commences until the date that control ceases. Control is achieved where the Company has 
the power  over an  investee entity, currently obtained  through  ownership of the share  capital, so as  to 
obtain benefits from its activities. The results of subsidiaries acquired or disposed of during the year are 
included in the consolidated income statement from the effective date of acquisition or up to the effective 
date of disposal, as appropriate. Intra-group balances and any unrealised gains and losses or income and 
expenses  arising  from  intra-group  transactions  are  eliminated  in  preparing  the  consolidated  financial 
statements. A list of subsidiaries is included note 30. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

46 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Going concern 
The  Group’s  forecasts  and  projections,  taking  account  of  reasonably  possible  changes  in  trading 
performance, show that the Group is able to generate sufficient liquidity. 

The Group enjoys a strong income stream from its fleet subscription base while current liabilities include 
a substantial provision for deferred revenue which is a non cash item. 

After assessing the forecasts and liquidity of the business for the next two calendar years and the longer 
term strategic plans, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to 
continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Group therefore continues to adopt the 
going concern basis in preparing consolidated financial statements. 

Revenue recognition 
Revenue is the amount receivable for goods and services, excluding sales taxes, rebates, and trade discounts.  

Revenue comprises the provision of telematics-based fleet and vehicle management solutions. Revenue is 
recognised either at a point in time or over time, when (or as) the Group satisfies performance obligations 
by transferring the promised goods or services to its customers. 

Under  IFRS  15,  the  Group  must  evaluate  the  separability  of  the  promised  goods  or  services  based  on 
whether they are ‘distinct’. A promised good or service is ‘distinct’ if both: 

 

 

the  customer  benefits  from  the  item  either  on  its  own  or  together  with  other  readily  available 
resources; and 
it  is  ‘separately’  identifiable  (i.e.  the  Group  does  not  provide  a  significant  service  integrating, 
modifying or customising it). 

For the adoption of IFRS 15 the Group completed a detailed assessment of its sources of revenue and, 
assessed whether the components of hardware, installation and set-up of units and data services are distinct 
under the definitions of IFRS 15.  

The Group concluded that the Group’s activities of supplying telematics units and installing telematics units 
are not distinct and are activities the Group undertakes to provide its telematics services and are supplied 
as part of a contract with the customer.  This means that the Group considers these goods and services as 
one single performance obligation.  Consequently, the Group does not recognise revenue separately for 
these goods and services; rather, it recognises this revenue together as the provision of vehicle telematics 
services.  

The Group recognises contract liabilities for consideration received in respect of unsatisfied performance 
obligations and reports these amounts as contract liabilities in the statement of financial position (see note 
18). 

If the Group satisfies a performance obligation before it received the consideration, the Group recognises 
a receivable in its statement of financial position. 

In relation to costs, the hard-wired unit and associated installation costs are recognised when the Group 
relinquishes  control  of  the  unit  since,  once  installed,  the  unit  relates  to  both  unsatisfied  performance 
obligations and to satisfied performance obligations (or partially satisfied performance obligations).  The 
Group outsources the installation of hard-wired units to its large base of skilled engineers.  In the case of 
‘self-install’ units, which customers are able to physically install into their vehicles themselves, the Group’s 
judgement  is  that  it  still  has  obligations  in  relation  to  the  technical  set-up  of  these  units  (including 
connectivity); however, the Group will keep this judgement under review.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

47 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Revenue recognition (continued) 
For the adoption of IFRS 15 in 2018, the Group chose to use the practical expedient under IFRS 15 to 
expense these commissions as an expense when incurred and to keep the policy under review.  Following 
a more detailed analysis of customer contracts, particularly those won through distributors, the Group has 
chosen to change its accounting policy for the treatment of incremental costs of obtaining a contract with 
a duration of 12 months or less, by disapplying the practical expedient in IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts 
with Customers’. Commissions incurred in winning customer contracts are therefore now capitalised and 
amortised through profit and loss, with an amortisation period of the contract length. The impact of the 
change in policy is included in note 31. 

Insurance telematic services 
For insurance telematic services, the customer commits to purchase data services for 12 months. Quartix 
raises a single invoice upon installation of the unit, payable in the following month, with revenue recognised 
over the 12 month period on a straight line basis, since the customer benefits from the Group’s services 
evenly throughout the contract term and receives the benefit of the services as they are made available. The 
contract price, which is subject to periodic review, is set for each insurance customer, depending on the 
level of services provided.  

If the driver’s policy is extended, then Quartix will raise further charges, these are invoiced either as a one-
off annual fee or as monthly fees, depending upon the contractual arrangements, which are payable within 
30 days. 

Fleet telematic services 
Fleet customers enter into contracts typically with a commitment to purchase data services for 12 months.  
The price is fixed for the contract term.  Generally invoices are raised quarterly in advance, with payment 
due within 30 days. Quartix satisfies its performance obligations over time as services are rendered. 

If promotional offers include any free months, then total revenue is allocated on a straight line basis over 
the  whole  period  of  data  services  in  accordance  with  the  performance  obligations,  since  the  customer 
benefits from the Group’s services evenly throughout the contract term and receives the benefit of the 
services as they are made available. 

Support Services 
Quartix  performs  additional  services,  such  as  removing,  upgrading  or  transferring  units  to  alternative 
vehicles,  and  theft  tracking.    These  are  considered  to  be  separate  performance  obligations  for  which  a 
separate charge and invoice is raised.  Revenue is recognised once the additional service obligation has been 
delivered to the customer.  

Segmental reporting 
Following a change in the way the Group monitors and assesses the business it has adopted, segmental 
reporting in these financial statements. Historically, the information used by the Group’s chief operating 
decision maker was presented on a consolidated Group basis. All revenue, costs, assets and liabilities 
related to a single activity, being the design, development and marketing of vehicle tracking devices and 
the provision of related data services, and the Group concluded that it operated only one operating 
segment as defined by IFRS 8.   

Whilst information is still largely presented on a consolidated basis, and the telematics services are very 
similar, the Group’s chief operating decision maker has been provided with additional information to 
make decisions about the allocation of resources and assessing performance. The main drivers for this 
have been the impact assessment of the Group’s strategy to reduce its involvement in lower-margin 
insurance tracking operations in order to focus on growth in its fleet telematics business and the Group’s 
commitment to providing investors with clear and timely information regarding its performance against 
both financial and strategic objectives. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

48 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Segmental reporting (continued) 
The Group has therefore included segmental financial information for its insurance and fleet operations. 
These  two  segments  have  been  identified  as  they  are  managed  separately,  with  different  marketing 
approaches for the discrete market sectors, for which the Group has different strategies. Their reported 
revenue each meet the quantitative thresholds of IFRS 8.  

The Group has aggregated fleet operations for all geographical markets. However, to increase transparency, 
the Group has decided to include an additional voluntary disclosure, separating the fleet segment into two 
sub-categories in order to highlight the different costs structures within the business: 

  Customer acquisition, for new customer contracts; and  
  Fleet telematics services for recurring revenue and repeat contracts with existing customers. 

There are no inter segment transfers between the insurance and fleet segments. The Group uses the same 
measurement  policies  as  those  used  in  its  financial  statements,  except  for  certain  items  not  included  in 
determining  the  segmental  profit  of  the  operating  segments,  since  these  relate  to  both  the  fleet  and 
insurance segments. These include Central overhead costs such as Director salaries, development, audit and 
legal  fees,  property  costs  and  infrastructure  costs.    Detailed  segmental  information,  including  a 
reconciliation to the financial statements, are included in note 4. 

The Group’s chief operating decision maker has been provided with only consolidated information on the 
Group’s financial position as it is not possible to provide segmentation of total assets or total liabilities.  
With  the  exception  of  insurance  trade  receivables  and  contract  obligations,  where  the  customer base  is 
clearly identifiable, it is not possible to segregate the other assets or liabilities. For example, tangible assets 
for IT servers and cash can’t be allocated since they are shared between the segments. 

Intangible assets 
Goodwill arising on consolidation represents the excess of the consideration transferred and the amount 
of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable assets and liabilities 
(including intangible assets) of the acquired entity at the date of the acquisition. Goodwill is recognised as 
an asset and assessed for impairment annually or as triggering events occur. The goodwill arose from a 
business combination in 2008, at which time the trading subsidiary only had commercial fleet operations, 
therefore the entirety of the goodwill has been allocated to the fleet segment for the impairment review.  
Any impairment is recognised immediately in profit or loss. 

Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost, net of depreciation and any provision for impairment. 

Depreciation 
Depreciation is charged so as  to write off the  cost  of  assets over their  estimated useful  lives, using the 
straight-line method, on the following bases: 

  Leasehold properties  
  Tools and equipment 
  Office equipment 
  Motor Vehicles 

The life of the lease 
25% straight line 
25% straight line 
The life of the lease  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

49 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Research and development 
Expenditure on research activities is recognised as an expense in the period in which it is incurred. In the 
event that an internally generated intangible asset arises from the Group’s development activities then it 
will be recognised only if all of the following conditions are met: 

  Technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset 
  The ability to use the asset. 
  An asset is created that can be identified (such as software and new processes) 
 
It is probable that the asset created will generate future economic benefits 
  The development cost of the asset can be measured reliably 

Where no internally generated intangible asset can be recognised, development expenditure is recognised 
as an expense in the period in which it is incurred. 

Impairment testing of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment 
An  impairment  loss  is  recognised  for  the  amount  by  which  the  asset’s  carrying  amount  exceeds  its 
recoverable amount, which is the higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value-in-use. To determine 
the value-in-use, management estimates expected future cash flows and determines a suitable interest rate 
in order to calculate the present value of those cash flows. The data used for impairment testing procedures 
are directly linked to the Group’s latest approved budget. Discount factors are determined individually for 
each cash-generating unit and reflect management’s assessment of respective risk profiles, such as market 
and asset-specific risks factors.  The cash-generating unit used for the impairment test of goodwill is the 
fleet segment as explained in the Intangible Assets policy above.   

Property, plant and equipment are tested for impairment if events or changes in circumstances (assessed at 
each reporting date) indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.  

If a cash-generating unit is impaired, provision is made to reduce the carrying amount of the related assets 
to their estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are allocated firstly against goodwill, and secondly 
on a pro rata basis against intangible and other assets. 

Leases 
The Group has adopted IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ (hereinafter referred to as ‘IFRS 16’) with effect from 1 January 
2019. The adoption of this new Standard has resulted in the Group recognising a right of use asset and 
related lease liability in connection with all former operating leases except for those identified as low-value 
or having a short life of less than 12 months from the date of initial application.  

The new Standard has been applied using the modified retrospective approach, with the cumulative effect 
of  adopting  IFRS  16  being  recognised  as  an  adjustment  to  the  opening  balance  of  property,  plant  and 
equipment and lease liabilities for the current period. Prior periods are not required to be restated.  

Further information on the impact of the new policy is disclosed in note 32. 

For any new contracts entered into on or after 1 January 2019, the Group considers whether a contract is, 
or contains a lease. A lease is defined as ‘a contract, or part of a contract, that conveys the right to use an 
asset (the underlying asset) for a period of time in exchange for consideration’.  

At lease commencement date, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability on the 
balance sheet. The right-of-use asset is measured at cost, which is made up of the initial measurement of 
the lease liability, any initial direct costs incurred by the Group, an estimate of any costs to dismantle and 
remove the asset, or restore a property, at the end of the lease, and any lease payments made in advance 
of the lease commencement date (net of any incentives received). 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

50 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Leases (continued) 
The Group depreciates the right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis from the lease commencement date 
to the earlier of the end of the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The Group 
also assesses the right-of-use asset for impairment when such indicators exist.  

At the commencement date, the Group measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments 
unpaid at that date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease if that rate is readily available or 
the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. 

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability are made up of fixed payments (including 
in substance fixed), variable payments based on an index or rate, amounts expected to be payable under a 
residual value guarantee and payments arising from options reasonably certain to be exercised.  

Subsequent  to  initial  measurement,  the  liability  will  be  reduced  for  payments  made  and  increased  for 
interest. It will also be remeasured to reflect any reassessment or modification, or if there are changes in 
the in-substance fixed payments. 

When the lease liability is remeasured, the corresponding adjustment is reflected in the right-of-use asset, 
or profit and loss if the right-of-use asset is already reduced to zero. 

The Group has elected to account for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets using the practical 
expedients. Instead of recognising a right-of-use asset and lease liability, the payments in relation to these 
are recognised as an expense in profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

Inventories 
Components held for manufacture of vehicle tracking units and units not yet deployed to customers are 
classified as inventory. Inventories are stated at cost less provision for obsolete, slow moving or defective 
items. Cost is based on the cost of purchase on a first in first out basis. Provision against inventories is 
recognised as an expense in the period in which the write-down or loss occurs. 

Taxation 
Current tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using the tax rates and laws that have 
been enacted or substantively enacted at the Statement of Financial Position date. 

Deferred income taxes are calculated using the liability method on temporary differences. Deferred tax is 
generally provided on the difference between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities and their tax 
bases.  However,  deferred  tax  is  not  provided  on  the  initial  recognition  of  goodwill,  nor  on  the  initial 
recognition of an asset or liability unless the related transaction is a business combination or affects tax or 
accounting profit. Tax losses available to be carried forward as well as other income tax credits to the Group 
are assessed for recognition as deferred tax assets and are recognised to the extent that it is regarded as 
more likely than not that they will be recovered from future trading profits. 

Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  provided  in  full,  with  no  discounting.  Current  and  deferred  tax  assets  and 
liabilities  are  calculated  at  tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  to  their  respective  period  of  realisation, 
provided they are enacted or substantively enacted at the Statement of Financial Position date. 

Changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as a component of tax expense in profit or loss, 
other comprehensive income or equity as appropriate. 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand deposits, together with other short-term, 
highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to 
an insignificant risk of changes in value. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

51 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Financial assets 
The Group has reviewed its business model for its financial assets, which comprise only basic loans and 
receivables, and concluded that they are held for collecting contractual associated cash flows. Under IFRS 
9 loans and receivables, are initially recognised at fair value and will subsequently be measured at amortised 
cost.  

As required by IFRS 9, the Group will apply the impairment requirements and recognise a loss allowance 
for  expected  credit  losses on  its financial  assets.  At  each  reporting  date,  it  will  always  measure  the  loss 
allowance at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses. 

The Group will recognise in profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss, the amount of expected credit 
losses (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is 
required to be recognised in accordance with IFRS 9. 

Financial liabilities 
Financial liabilities are obligations to pay cash or other financial assets and are recognised when the Group 
becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. 

Financial liabilities are recorded initially at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective 
interest method, with interest-related charges recognised as an expense in finance cost in the profit and 
loss. 

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation is extinguished. 

Equity 
Equity comprises the following: 

 
 

 

 

 

 

"Called Up Share capital" represents the nominal value of equity shares 
"Share  premium  account"  represents  the  excess  over  nominal  value  of  the  fair  value  of 
consideration received for equity shares, net of expenses of the share issue 
“Capital redemption reserve” represents the amount by which the Company's issued share capital 
is diminished when shares are redeemed or purchased wholly out of the Company's profits  
“Equity reserve” is used to reflect the expenses associated with granting share options to employees 
and the issue of warrants 
“Translation reserve” represents the exchange difference arising on the consolidation of foreign 
operations. 
"Retained earnings" represents retained profits 

Foreign currencies 
The  Parent  Company's  functional  currency  is  Sterling;  the  French  branch’s  is  Euros,  with  its  results 
translated for inclusion in Quartix Limited’s Sterling accounts. Quartix Inc has a functional currency of US 
Dollars. 

The consolidated financial statements are presented in Sterling, which is the Group’s presentation currency. 
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into the respective currencies of Group companies at the 
exchange rate ruling at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are 
translated at the rates of exchange ruling at the Statement of Financial Position date. Foreign exchange 
differences  arising  on  translation  of  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  are  recognised  in  the  Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income. Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at historical 
costs in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates for the transactions.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

52 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Foreign currencies (continued) 
Income  and  expenses  for  all  the  Group  entities  that  have  a  functional  currency  other than  Sterling  are 
translated  at  the  average  rate  prevailing  in  the  month  of  the  transaction.    The  assets  and  liabilities  are 
retranslated at the closing exchange rate at the reporting date. 

On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of the net investment in foreign entities 
are recognised in the translation reserve, as a separate component of equity. 

Employee benefits 
The only pension provision is participation in the UK Government’s NEST pension scheme, which is a 
defined contribution scheme. Contributions to defined contribution pension schemes are recognised as an 
employee benefit expense within personnel expenses in the income statement, as incurred. Other employee 
benefits including holiday pay, company sick pay and a range of tailored incentive schemes, some of which 
include the grant of share options, are recognised in the period that related employee services are received. 

Dividends 
Dividends attributable to the equity holders of the Company approved for payment during the year are 
recognised directly in equity. 

Employee benefits: share based payments 
The Group  operates several  employee share schemes for employees of  its UK  trading subsidiary  under 
which it makes equity-settled and cash-settled share-based payments. 

Where  employees  are  rewarded  using  share-based  payments,  the  fair  values  of  employees'  services  are 
determined indirectly by reference to the fair value of the instrument granted to the employee. This fair 
value is assessed at the grant date, for the schemes where there are no market performance conditions using 
the  Black-Scholes  model,  which  excludes  the  impact  of  non-market  vesting  conditions.  Under  a  share 
scheme where there are market performance conditions, the binomial option pricing model has been used 
which includes the impact of market vesting conditions (such as the growth in the share price). 

All equity-settled share-based remuneration is ultimately recognised as an expense in profit or loss with a 
corresponding credit to retained earnings. If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense 
is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate of the number of share options 
expected to vest.  

Estimates are subsequently revised if there is any indication that the number of share options expected to 
vest differs from previous estimates. Any cumulative adjustment prior to vesting is recognised in the current 
period.  No  adjustment  is  made  to  any  expense  recognised  in  prior  periods  if  share  options  ultimately 
exercised are different to that estimated on vesting. 

All cash-settled share-based remuneration is ultimately recognised as an expense in profit or loss with a 
corresponding credit to a share-based payment liability. The fair value is re-measured at each reporting date 
and at the date of settlement, with any changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss for the period.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

53 

2 

Key judgements and estimates 
The  Group  make  estimates  and  assumptions  regarding the  future.  Actual  results may  differ from  these 
estimates. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to 
the carrying amount of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are addressed below. 

Key judgement: capitalisation of development costs 
The  point  at  which  development  costs  meet  the  criteria  for  capitalisation  is  critically  dependent  on 
management’s judgment of the point at which development projects become technically and commercially 
feasible. No development expenditure was capitalised in the year ended 31 December 2019. The research 
and  development  expenditure  primarily  related  to  the  on-going  research  work  on  the  Group’s  existing 
vehicle telematics services to ensure that the functionality is maintained. The research work undertaken 
may  successfully  come  to  fruition  in  the  development  of  a  marketable  service  or  technology,  but  this 
development  work  cannot  be  identified  or  separated  from  the  research  work  and  therefore  the  entire 
expenditure has been expensed in the year. See the Strategic Report on page 10 for further information 
about the Group’s approach to research and development 

Key judgement: timing of revenue and cost recognition 
The adoption of IFRS 15, see note 1, required the Group to identify its performance obligations, determine 
the transaction price and allocate this to the performance obligations and to recognise revenue when/as 
performance obligations are satisfied, which are the subject of key judgements.  The Group’s judgement is 
that  supplying telematics units, installing telematics  units  and the  provision of data services are  a single 
performance obligation, under contracts with customers. 

The performance obligation is satisfied over time, since the Group has the obligation to deliver the data 
services for the contract term.  Customers simultaneously receive and consume the benefits of the tracking 
services as Quartix delivers its performance obligation. 

Where customer contracts are structured so that tracking units and installations are separately identified, 
the  Group  recognises  this  revenue  as  part  of  the  single  performance  obligation  of  delivering  tracking 
services. 

As described in note 1, it is the Group’s judgement that, once installed, the hard-wired units relate to both 
unsatisfied  performance  obligations  and  to  satisfied  performance  obligations  (or  partially  satisfied 
performance obligations).  In the case of ‘self-install’ units, which customers can physically install into their 
vehicles themselves, the Group’s judgement is that it still has obligations in relation to the technical set-up 
of these units (including connectivity); however, the Group will keep this judgement under review.  

Following a detailed review of customer contract, particularly relating to those won through distributors, 
the Group has chosen to change its accounting policy by disapplying the practical expedient to expense the 
distributor commissions.  Regardless of the length of the contract term, these costs are now capitalised and 
amortised over the contract term.  Note 31 sets out the impact of this change on the financial statements. 

Key estimate: impairment testing of goodwill 
The Group determines whether goodwill is impaired at least on an annual basis. This requires an estimation 
of  the  value  in  use  of  the  cash-generating  units  to  which  the  goodwill  is  allocated  (Quartix  Limited). 
Estimating the value in use requires the Group to make an estimate of the expected future cash flows from 
the cash-generating unit and also to choose a suitable discount rate in order to calculate the present value 
of those cash flows. Further details are given in note 12. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

54 

3 

Revenue 
The Group’s revenue disaggregated by customer base is as follows: 

By customer base 
Fleet 
Insurance 

2019 
£’000 

20,808 
4,813 
25,621 

 2018 
£’000 

18,751 
6,955 
25,706 

During 2019 revenue of £4.2m (2018: £5.5m) was derived from one insurance customer. 

The Group’s revenue disaggregated by primary geographical markets is as follows: 

Geographical analysis by destination 
United Kingdom 
France 
Other European territories 
United States of America 

2019 
 £’000 

20,317 
3,236 
53 
2,015 
25,621 

 2018 
£’000 

21,709 
2,471 
13 
1,513 
25,706 

Other European territories revenue for the year ended 31 December 2018 related entirely to Ireland to 
which  the  new  territories  Poland,  Spain,  Italy  and  Germany  have  been  added  for  the  year  ended  31 
December 2019.  

There are no material non-current assets based outside the UK. 

The Group’s revenue disaggregated by pattern of revenue recognition is as follows: 

Goods and services transferred over time 
One off revenue 

2019 
£’000 
24,461 
1,160 
25,621 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
24,630 
1,076 
25,706 

Goods and services transferred over time represent 95% of total revenue (2018: 96%). 

For 2019, revenue includes £4,578,000 (2018: £5,871,000) included in the contract liability balance at the 
beginning of the period (see note 18). Changes to the Group’s contract liabilities (i.e. deferred revenue) 
are attributable solely to the satisfaction of performance obligations.  

4 

Segmental analysis 
As  highlighted  in  note  1,  Significant  accounting  policies (Segmental  reporting),  the  Group  has  adopted 
segmental analysis. The Group has identified two operating segments (see below) which are now monitored 
by the Group’s chief operating decision maker and strategic decisions are made on the basis of adjusted 
segment operating results. The main sources of revenue for all segments is from the provision of vehicle 
telematics services. 

The information used by the Group’s chief operating decision maker with regard to the Group’s assets and 
liabilities is presented on a consolidated Group basis and accordingly no segmental analysis is presented for 
these.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

55 

4 

Segmental analysis (continued) 
The Group has two reportable segments: Total Fleet and Insurance.  The Total Fleet segment has been 
sub-divided  into  two  further  categories.    This  has  been  done  to  give  clarity  as  to  the  level  of  upfront 
investment the Group is making in acquiring new customers, as well as the associated impact on recurring 
revenue.  The two sub-categories are: 

  Customer Acquisition: This is the sales and marketing cost of acquiring new fleet customers and 
the cost associated with units installed for those customers.  Recurring subscription revenue is not 
recognised in this sub-category, only equipment and installation income attributed to new fleet 
customers.  

  Fleet  Telematics  Services:  This  is  the  recurring  revenue  associated  with  the  Group’s  active 
subscription base and the cost of servicing that subscription base.  The costs in this sub-category 
include  the  cost  of  installing  additional  units  for  existing  customers,  as  well  as  the  associated 
marketing costs.  

These two elements, together with central fleet costs, make up the Total Fleet segment.   

Estimated allocations of cost have been made between the segments and within the Total Fleet segment, 
particularly in relation to equipment and installations.  These allocations have been performed by reviewing 
the products sold to each segment, their associated cost of manufacture or installation and whether those 
products were installed by the customer.  These costs are then applied to each segment as appropriate. 

Segmental analysis 
Year ended 31 December 
2019 

Recurring revenue 
Other sales 
Total Revenue 

Sales and Marketing Costs 
Equipment, Installation, 
Carriage 
Cost of service 

Customer 
Acquisition 
£’000 

Fleet 
Telematics 

Services  Total Fleet 
£’000 

£’000 

Insurance 
£’000 

- 
338 
338 

(4,429) 

(1,969) 

- 

19,297 
1,173 
20,470 

19,297 
1,511 
20,808 

- 
4,813 
4,813 

(740) 

(5,169) 

- 

(1,194) 

(2,039) 

(3,163) 

(2,837) 

(2,039) 

(375) 

Total 
Business 
£,000 

19,297 
6,324 
25,621 

(5,169) 

(6,000) 

(2,414) 

Profit before central fleet costs 

(6,060) 

16,497 

10,437 

1,601 

12,038 

Central fleet costs 

Segmental profit 

Central Costs 

Adjusted EBITDA (see note 5) 

(747) 

- 

(747) 

9,690 

1,601 

11,291 

(4,229) 

7,062 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

56 

4 

Segmental analysis (continued) 
Segmental analysis 
Year ended 31 December 
2018 restated 

Recurring revenue 
Other sales 
Total Revenue 

Customer 
Acquisition 
£’000 
- 
335 
335 

Fleet 
Telematics 
Services 
£’000 
17,246 
1,170 
18,416 

Total 
Fleet 
£’000 
17,246 
1,505 
18,751 

Insurance 
£’000 
- 
6,955 
6,955 

Sales and Marketing Costs 
Equipment, Installation, 
Carriage 
Cost of service 

(3,214) 

(711) 

(3,925) 

- 

(1,373) 

(1,092) 

(2,465) 

(3,154) 

- 

(1,983) 

(1,983) 

(568) 

Total 
Business 
£,000 
17,246 
8,460 
25,706 

(3,925) 

(5,619) 

(2,551) 

Profit before central fleet costs 

(4,252) 

14,630 

10,378 

3,233 

13,611 

Central fleet costs 

Segmental profit 

Central Costs 

Adjusted EBITDA (see note 5) 

(575) 

- 

(575) 

9,803 

3,233 

13,036 

(4,520) 

8,516 

Revenue note 3 discloses the geographical analysis by destination and revenue generated from our major 
customer.   

5 

Profit for the year before taxation 
The profit for the year for the Group is stated after charging: 

Research and development expenses 
Rentals under operating leases: 
Other operating leases 
Land and buildings 

  Depreciation on property, plant and equipment, owned 
  Depreciation on property, plant and equipment, right of use 

Share-based payment expense 
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses 
Expected credit loss charge  

Audit services: 

Fees paid to Company auditor for the audit of the Company and 
consolidated financial statements 
The audit of the Company’s subsidiary pursuant to legislation 
Other services 

2019 
£’000 
712 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
1,131 

- 
62 
171 
199 
254 
108 
19 

30 
35 
3 

12 
266 
185 
- 
108 
(121) 
28 

22 
24 
3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

57 

5 

Profit for the year before taxation (continued) 

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA): 

Operating profit 
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment, owned 
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment, right of use 
EBITDA 
Share-based payment expense (incl. cash-settled) 
Adjusted EBITDA 

6 

Employee remuneration 
Expenses recognised for employee benefits is analysed below for the Group. 

Staff costs, including Directors, during the year were as follows: 

Wages and salaries 
Social security costs 
Contributions to defined contribution pension plan 
Share-based payment 

2019 
£’000 
6,438 
171 
199 
6,808 
254 
7,062 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
8,223 
185 
- 
8,408 
108 
8,516 

2019 
£’000 
4,754 
453 
94 
254 
5,555 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
4,370 
454 
57 
108 
4,989 

The average number of employees, including all Directors, during the year was as follows: 

Administration 
Operations 
Sales 
Customer service 
Research and development 

2019 
20 
25 
57 
20 
25 
147 

2018 
19 
30 
38 
18 
31 
136 

7 

Key management remuneration and directors’ remuneration 
Key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing, 
and controlling the activities of the entity, directly or indirectly, including any Directors (whether Executive 
or otherwise) of the entity. For 2019, the Group identified eight such individuals: three Executive Directors, 
two  Non-Executive  Directors,  and  three  members  of  Senior  Management,  being  managers  on  the 
Operations Board of Quartix Limited.  In 2018, the Group identified ten such individuals: three Executive 
Directors, two Non-Executive Directors, and five members of Senior Management. 

Wages and salaries 
Social security costs 
Contributions to defined contribution pension plan 
Share-based payment  
Total employee benefits 

2019 
£’000 
639 
81 
10 
100 
830 

2018 
£’000 
811 
100 
9 
(13) 
907 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

58 

7 

Key management remuneration and directors’ remuneration (continued) 

In the year there were termination payments of £60,000 paid to a Director of Quartix Limited (2018: nil).  

Details of Directors’ remuneration and the highest paid Director is disclosed on page 28 and included a 
performance related bonus of £17,000. 

The  Group  introduced  the NEST  pension arrangements in  2015 for all employees.   During  2019, four 
members of the key management personnel team were members of the NEST scheme. No Director was a 
member of any other pension scheme or other post-employment benefit to which the Group contributed 
in either the current or the prior years. 

Included in the share based payment expense above was £60,700 (2018: credit of £31,000) for the Directors 
of Quartix Holdings plc. 

Key management, including Directors, had 465,184 share options outstanding at 31 December 2019 
(2018:  576,184)  and  18,199,642  shares  in  issue  at  31  December  2019  (2018:  20,861,208)  on  which 
dividends were paid in the year. At 31 December 2019 the Directors held 372,592 equity-settled share 
options  (2018:  280,000)  and  170,000  cash-settled  share  options  (2018:  nil);  no  share  options  were 
exercised in the year.  See page 29 for analysis by Director.   

8 

Finance income receivable 

Bank interest 

9 

Finance costs payable 

Lease interest expense 

10 

Tax expense 

Analysis of tax charge in the year 
Current tax 
UK corporation tax charge on profit for the year 
Adjustments in respect of prior periods 
Total corporation tax 

Deferred tax 
Origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Adjustments in respect of prior periods 
Total deferred tax  

Tax on profit of ordinary activities 

2019 
£’000 
34 

2019 
£’000 
21 

2019 
£’000 

1,098 
60 
1,158 

(115) 
(2) 
(117) 

1,041 

2018 
£’000 
29 

2018 
£’000 
- 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 

556 
9 
565 

684 
(7) 
677 

1,242 

The relationship between the expected tax expense based on an effective tax rate of the Group of 19.00% 
(2018: 19.00%), being the UK rate of corporation tax for the year, and the tax expense actually recognised 
in profit or loss can be reconciled as follows: 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

59 

10 

Tax expense (continued) 

Result for the year before taxation 

Tax rate (%) 

Expected tax expense 
Adjustments to tax charge in respect of prior periods* 
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes 
Losses in the USA not provided 
Research and development tax credit 
Patent box credit 
Remeasurement of deferred tax 
Tax adjustment on exercise of options 
Tax on profit on ordinary activities 

2019 
£’000 
6,451 

19.00 

1,226 
58 
9 
70 
(123) 
(205) 
(5) 
11 
1,041 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
8,252 

19.00 

1,568 
2 
5 
105 
(225) 
(173) 
56 
(96) 
1,242 

Effective rate of tax 
*Effective rate of tax ignoring adjustments in respect of prior years’ 

16.1% 
15.2% 

15.1% 
15.0% 

11 

Earnings per share and dividends 

Earnings per share 
The calculation of the basic earnings per share is based on the profits attributable to the shareholders of 
Quartix Holdings plc divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue during the year. All earnings 
per share calculations relate to continuing operations of the Group.   

Profits 
attributable 
to 
shareholders 
£’000 

Weighted 
average 
number of 
shares 

Basic 
profit per 
share 
amount 
in pence 

Fully 
diluted 
weighted 
average 
number of 
shares 

Diluted 
profit per 
share 
amount in 
pence 

Earnings per ordinary share 
Year ended 31 December 2019 
Year ended 31 December 2018 
restated 

5,410 

47,916,951 

11.29 

48,095,333 

7,010  47,713,566 

14.69 

48,354,756 

11.25 

14.50 

For diluted earnings per share, the weighted average number of ordinary shares is adjusted to assume the 
conversion  of  all  dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares.  Dilutive  potential  ordinary  shares  are  those  share 
options where the exercise price is less than the average market price of the Company’s ordinary shares 
during that year. 

Dividends 
During  the  year ended  31  December  2019,  the  Group  paid  interim  dividends  of £1.1m (2018: £1.1m), 
equivalent to 2.4p per ordinary share (2018: 2.4p).  

The Board is recommending  dividends of £4.8m (2018: £4.8m) comprising a final ordinary dividend of 
4.2p per share, together with a supplementary dividend of 5.8p per share, giving a final pay out of 10.0p 
per share and a total dividend for the year of 12.4p per share. As the distribution of dividends required 
approval  at  the  Annual  General  Meeting,  no  liability  in  this  respect  is  recognised  in  the  2019  Group 
consolidated financial statements. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

60 

12 

Goodwill and other intangible assets 

Goodwill 

Cost and net book value 
At 1 January and 31 December 2018 and 2019 

Goodwill on 
consolidation 
£’000 

14,029 

Goodwill arose on the consolidation of the Group following the acquisition of Quartix Limited in 2008.  

Goodwill is recognised as an asset and assessed for impairment annually or where there is indication of 
impairment. Any impairment is recognised immediately in profit or loss (see note 2). 

The Group considers the fleet segment of Quartix Limited to be the sole cash-generating unit (CGU) for 
the assessment  of goodwill (see  Intangible  Assets policy  included in  note 1)  and  as such,  it  is reviewed 
annually  for  impairment.  The  Group  has  determined  its  recoverable  amount  based  on  value  in  use 
calculations.  The  value  in  use  was  derived  from  discounted  management  cash  flow  forecasts  for  the 
business, using the budgets and strategic plans based on past performance and expectations for the market 
development of the CGU, incorporating an appropriate business risk. The key assumptions for the value 
in  use  calculations  are those  regarding  the  discount  rates,  growth  rates  and  expected  changes  to  selling 
prices and direct costs during the period based on industry sector forecasts. 

These budgets and strategic plans cover a four-year period. The growth rate in years one and two were 
based on detailed management expectations. The growth rate used for the third and fourth year is 2% which 
is in line with the long-term GDP forecasts. The discount rate used is 7.15% based on the Group’s weighted 
average cost of capital. Sensitivity analysis is carried out on all budgets, strategic plans and discount rates 
used in the calculations. 

Management’s  key  assumptions  are  based  on  past  experience  and  the  current  trading  performance  of 
Quartix  Limited.  These  value  in  use  calculations,  including  sensitivity  analysis,  have  not  identified  any 
requirement  for  impairment  of  the  Goodwill  stated  above.  Management  is  not  aware  of  any  probable 
changes that would necessitate changes in key estimates that indicate any impairment sensitivity. 

13 

Property, plant and equipment 

Leasehold 
properties 
£’000 

Tools and 
equipment 
£’000 

Office 
equipment 
£’000 

Motor 
vehicles 
£’000 

Cost: 
At 1 January 2018 
Additions 
Foreign exchange 

At 31 December 2018 
Adjustments on transition 
to IFRS 16 
Additions 
Disposals 
Foreign exchange 

At 31 December 2019 

17 
24 
- 

41 

490 
72 
(60) 
(1) 

542 

12 
- 
- 

12 

- 
- 
(12) 
- 

- 

912 
358 
8 

1,278 

- 
191 
(55) 
(2) 

1,412 

- 
- 
- 

- 

12 
18 
(5) 
- 

25 

Total 
£’000 

941 
382 
8 

1,331 

502 
281 
(132) 
(3) 

1,979 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

13 

Property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Leasehold 
properties 
£’000 

Tools and 
equipment 
£’000 

Office 
equipment 
£’000 

Motor 
vehicles 
£’000 

Depreciation: 
At 1 January 2018 
Provided in the year 
Foreign exchange 

At 31 December 2018 
Provided in the year 
Disposals 
Foreign exchange 

At 31 December 2019 

Net book amount: 
At 31 December 2019 

At 31 December 2018 

At 1 January 2018 

9 
3 
1 

13 
194 
(60) 
- 

147 

395 

28 

8 

12 
- 
- 

12 
- 
(12) 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

686 
182 
5 

873 
165 
(55) 
(2) 

981 

431 

405 

226 

61 

Total 
£’000 

707 
185 
6 

898 
370 
(132) 
(2) 

- 
- 
- 

- 
11 
(5) 

6 

1,134 

19 

- 

- 

845 

433 

234 

Included in the net carrying amount and depreciation provided for in the year of property, plant and 
equipment are right-of-use assets as follows: 

Property 
Equipment 
Total right-of-use assets 

Carrying 
amount 
373 
18 
391 

Depreciation 
charge 2019 
188 
11 
199 

14 

Inventories 
Components held for manufacture of vehicle tracking units and units not yet deployed to customers: 

Raw materials 
Work in progress 
Finished goods and goods for resale 

2019 
£’000 
346 
350 
181 
877 

2018 
£’000 
476 
103 
192 
771 

Included in the analysis above are impairment provisions against inventory amounting to £194,500 (2018: 
£61,000). The cost of vehicle tracking units are recognised as an expense and included in “cost of sales” 
amounted to £3.0m (2018: £3.0m). 

15 

Trade and other receivables 

Trade receivables 
Contract cost assets 
Other receivables 
Prepayments and accrued income 

2019 
£’000 
2,784 
832 
13 
278 
3,907 

Restated 
2018 
£,000 
2,583 
644 
38 
316 
3,581 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

62 

15 

Trade and other receivables (continued) 
All the amounts are due within in year. Trade receivables are measured initially at fair value and subsequently 
at amortised cost.  At each period end, there is an assessment of the expected credit loss in accordance with 
IFRS 9 with any increase or reduction in the credit loss provision charged or released to administration 
costs in the statement of comprehensive income.  

The loss allowance for expected credit losses has been recorded as follows. 

Loss allowance at 1 January 
Increase in loss allowance 
Foreign exchange 
Loss allowance at 31 December 

2019 
£’000 
118 
19 
(3) 
134 

2018 
£’000 
88 
28 
2 
118 

As  explained  in  note  27,  the  Group’s  trade  receivables  arise  from  transactions  that  do  not  contain  a 
significant financing component, therefore the loss allowance is always measured at an amount equal to 
lifetime expected credit losses. 

In addition, some  of the  unimpaired trade receivables are  past due as  at the reporting  date. The age of 
financial assets past due but not impaired is as follows: 

Not more than 1 month 
More than one month but not more than 3 months 
More than 3 months but not more than 6 months 

2019 
£’000 
313 
100 
- 
413 

2018 
£’000 
300 
28 
- 
328 

Contract cost assets have arisen as a result of a change in policy (refer to note 31 for more details), the 
assets are analysed as follows: 

Not more than 12 months 
More than 12 months 

16 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents include the following components: 

Cash at bank and in hand 

2019 
£’000 
832 
304 
1,136 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
644 
228 
872 

2019 
£'000 
6,789 

2018 
£’000 
6,779 

Quartix Limited uses Barclay’s Business Premium account to aggregate Sterling instant access balances and 
earn  interest,  which  is  currently  at  0.65%.  Since  September  2016,  the  Group  has  placed  deposits  with 
Investec Bank plc on 95 day or 32-day notices with interest currently at 0.85% and 0.55% respectively. At 
31 December 2019, Investec deposits were £1.5m. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

17 

Trade and other payables 
Amounts falling due within one year: 

Trade payables 
Social security and other taxes 
Other payables 
Accruals 
Lease liabilities 

18 

Contract liabilities 

Deferred insurance tracking data services income 
Deferred fleet tracking data services income 

63 

2018 
£’000 
1,252 
594 
101 
867 
- 
2,814 

2018 
£’000 
2,038 
2,617 
4,655 

2019 
£'000 
1,750 
619 
85 
701 
156 
3,311 

2019 
£'000 
2,108 
2,735 
4,843 

Deferred  tracking  data  services  income  represents  customer  payments  received  in  advance  of 
performance (contract liabilities) that are expected to be recognised as revenue in 2019, as described in 
note 1 

  Under insurance  contracts, the  customer  commits  to  purchase  data  services for  12 months. 
Quartix raises a single invoice upon installation and recognises revenue over 12 months on a 
straight-line basis, since the customer benefits from the Group’s services evenly throughout the 
contract term and receives the benefit of the services as they are made available. 

  Fleet customers enter into contracts typically with a commitment to purchase data services for 
12  months and  are  generally  invoiced  quarterly  in  advance  and  recognises  revenue  over the 
period covered by the invoice, as the performance obligations are satisfied. 

The amounts recognised as a contract liability will generally be utilised within the next reporting period.  

Changes to the Group’s contract liabilities (i.e. deferred revenue) are attributable solely to the satisfaction 
of  performance  obligations.  The  reduction  in  contract  liabilities  was  due  to  the  release  of  deferred 
contract revenue in the year arising from the reduction in the number of new insurance installations. 

Contract liabilities at 1 January 
Contract liabilities released to revenue in the period 
Contract revenue deferred in the period, net of releases in the period 
Contract liabilities at 31 December 

19 

Lease liabilities 
Lease liabilities are presented in the statement of financial position as follows: 

Current lease liability 
Non-current lease liability 
Total lease liability 

2019 
£'000 
4,655 
(4,578) 
4,766 
4,843 

 2018 
£’000 
5,972 
(5,871) 
4,554 
4,655 

31 Dec 2019 
156 
241 
397 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

64 

19 

Lease liabilities (continued) 
The Group has leases for the property it occupies and motor vehicles. With the exception of short-term 
leases, each lease is reflected on the balance sheet as a right of use asset and a lease liability. The Group 
classifies  its  right-of-use  assets  in  a  consistent  manner  to  its  property,  plant  and  equipment  for 
presentation purposes (see note 13).  

Each lease imposes a restriction that the right-of-use asset can only be used by the Group. Some leases 
have  a  break  clause;  however,  the  majority  are  either  non-cancellable  or  may  only  be  cancelled  by 
incurring a substantial termination fee. The Group is prohibited from selling or pledging the underlying 
leased assets as security. For the property leases, the Group must keep the property in a good state of 
repair and return the properties in their original state at the end of the lease.  Furthermore, the Group 
must  insure  items  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  and  incur  maintenance  fees  on  such  items  in 
accordance with the lease contracts.  

Future minimum lease payments at 31 December 2019 were as follows: 

31 December 2019 
Lease payments 
Finance charges 
Net present value 

Minimum lease payments due                 

  Within 1 
year 
£000 
170 
(14) 
156 

1 to 5 
years 
£000 
255 
(14) 
241 

After 5 

years  Total 
£000 
£000 
425 
- 
(28) 
- 
397 
- 

Lease payments not recognised as a liability: 
The group has elected not to recognise a lease liability for short term leases (leases with an expected 
term of 12 months or less). Payments made under such leases are expensed on a straight-line basis.  

The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability at 31 December 
2019  was  £62,000.  At  the  year  end  the  Group  was  committed  to  short-term  leases  and  the  total 
commitment at that date was £18,000. 

In June 2019 the Group entered into a number of agreements concerning properties in Powys, with the 
intention  of  entering  into  a  new  ten-year  lease  for  new  premises,  subject  to  completion  of  a 
refurbishment project, and to surrender and assign two existing leases.  On completion and execution 
of the lease, there will be a reduction in the existing lease liabilities and corresponding reduction in the 
right of use asset of around £115,000 and additional lease liabilities and right-of use asset of around 
£827,000. 

20 

Deferred tax 
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities) recognised by the Group at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2018 are 
as follows: 

Deferred tax asset/(liability) 
Accelerated Capital Allowances 
Short term temporary differences 
Equity settled share options 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 
(38) 
(138) 
26 
(150) 

2019 
£’000 
(52) 
55 
(1) 
2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

65 

20 

Deferred tax (continued) 

(Credit)/charge to profit and loss 
Accelerated Capital Allowances 
Short term temporary differences 
Equity settled share options 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

(14) 
133 
(2) 
117 

13 
637 
27 
677 

There are unprovided tax losses related to the USA business of $973,000 (2018: $917,000). 

21 

Equity 

Allotted, called up and fully paid 
At 1 January 2019 
Shares issued 
At 31 December 2019 

Number of 
ordinary 
shares of 
£0.01 each 

  47,846,560 
91,760 
  47,938,320 

Share 
capital 
£’000 

Share 
premium 
£’000 

478 
1 
479 

5,196 
34 
5,230 

All the shares issued in the year to 31 December 2019 related to the exercise of share options.  

22 

Share-based payment 
The  Company  has  share  option  schemes  for  certain  employees.  Share  options  are  exercisable  at  prices 
determined at the date of grant. The vesting periods for the share options range between 12 and 63 months. 
Options are forfeited if the employee leaves the Company before the options vest.  

In December 2019 cash-settled options were issued to Daniel Mendis to facilitate the exercise of existing 
equity-settled  share  options.  These  cash-settled  share  options  are  linked  to  both  service  and  market 
performance conditions. The options have a contractual term commencing on the grant date 10 December 
2019 and maturing on 5 April 2024, there are four vesting dates commencing on 1 August 2020, where a 
number of shares depending on the performance of the share price will be eligible for exercise at the share 
price less the exercise price of 322 pence.  

The fair value at grant date of the cash-settled options has been calculated using a binomial option pricing 
model.  The  average  share  price  of  326  pence,  exercise  price  of  322  pence,  a  risk  free  rate  of  0.49%,  a 
volatility rate of 27% and a time to maturity of 4 years has generated a fair value of 71 pence per share 
option with the estimated number of shares to ultimately vest being 170,000 cash-settled share options. 
The volatility of the share price over the previous 12 months from the grant date and the risk-free rate on 
the market were used to build in probabilities of the share price performance over the contractual term.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

66 

22 

Share based payments (continued) 
Movements in the number of share options outstanding and their related weighted average exercise prices 
are as follows: 

Weighted 
average exercise 
price per share 
in pence 
267.6 
180.2 
0.0 
313.8 
38.5 
276.9 

2019 

2018 

Weighted 
average exercise 

Options 
number 
1,365,554 
46,600 
0 
(126,925) 
(91,760) 
1,193,469 

price per share  Options 
number 
1,607,651 
1,270,534 
(620,000) 
(614,425) 
(278,206) 
1,365,554 

in pence 
269.3 
287.6 
355.6 
292.2 
118.4 
267.6 

Outstanding at 1 January 
Granted 
Cancelled 
Lapsed 
Exercised 
Outstanding at 31 December 

Exercisable at 31 December 

360 

37,482 

178.9 

148,000 

The weighted average fair value of options issued during the year ended 31 December 2019 was 175.49p 
(2018: 38.25p). Included in the equity-settled options granted in 2019 none (2018: 1,062,776) were granted 
to staff with performance conditions.  

The weighted average share price at the date of exercise of options during the year ended 31 December 
2019 was 265.00p (2018: 338.16p). 

At  31  December  2019  Quartix  Holdings  plc  had  the  following  outstanding  equity-settled  options  and 
exercise prices: 

2019 

Period when exercisable 
Starting from March 2019 
Starting from March 2020 
Starting from March 2020 
March 2020 
Starting October 2020 
March 2021 

Expiry dates 
31 March 2025 
31 March 2024 
31 March 2026 
06 December 2023 
30 September 2025 
2 December 2024 

Average 
exercise price 
per share 
in pence 
360.0 
270.0 
270.0 
1.0 
335.0 
1.0 
276.9 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
in months 
63 
51 
75 
47 
69 
59 
55 

Options 
number 
187,408 
850,184 
92,592 
16,835 
25,000 
21,450 
1,193,469 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

67 

22 

Share based payments (continued) 

2018 

Expiry dates 

Period when exercisable 
Starting from November 2014  1 November 2019 
28 October 2023 
Starting from October 2017 
06 December 2022 
March 2019 
31 March 2025 
Starting from March 2019 
31 March 2024 
Starting from March 2020 
31 March 2026 
Starting from March 2020 
06 December 2023 
March 2020 

Average 
exercise price 
per share 
in pence 
44.0 
337.5 
1.0 
360.0 
270.0 
270.0 
1.0 
267.6 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
in months 
11 
58 
47 
75 
63 
87 
59 
58 

Options 
number 
80,000 
102,000 
13,020 
187,408 
870,184 
92,592 
20,350 
1,365,554 

The fair value of equity-settled share-based payments have been calculated using the Black-Scholes option 
pricing  model.  Expected  volatility  was  determined  based  on  the  historic  volatility of  the Group’s share 
price. The expected life is the expected period from grant to exercise based on management’s best estimate. 
The risk-free return is based on UK Government gilt yields at the time of the grant. 

The following assumptions were used in the model for equity-settled options granted during the year ended 
31 December  

2019: 

Number granted 
Grant date 
Share price at 
grant date (pence) 
Exercise price 
(pence) 
Fair value per 
option (pence) 
Expected life in 
years 
Expected 
volatility (%) 
Risk-free interest 
rate (%) 
Dividend yield 
(%) 

2019
25,000
21,450 
26 Sep     2 Dec 

335.0 

334.0 

335.0 

1.0 

55.1 

314.8 

3.00 

1.33 

33.6 

31.7 

0.37 

0.63 

4.2 

4.2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

68 

22 

Share based payments (continued) 

2018: 

Number granted 
Grant date 
Share price at 
grant date 
(pence) 
Exercise price 
(pence) 

Fair value per 
option (pence) 

Expected life in 
years 

Expected 
volatility (%) 

Risk-free 
interest rate (%) 

Dividend yield 
(%) 

100,000 
22-Jun 

187,408 
05-Dec 

2018 
277,776 
05-Dec 

280,000 
06-Dec 

405,000 
07-Dec 

20,350 
06-Dec 

380.0 

360.0 

270.0 

270.0 

270.0 

270.0 

380.0 

360.0 

270.0 

270.0 

270.0 

1.0 

34.4 

61.0 

29.7 

29.7 

29.7 

250.1 

3.00 

5.25 

3.25 

3.25 

3.25 

1.25 

18.0 

28.5 

27.1 

27.1 

27.1 

27.1 

0.76 

0.70 

0.77 

0.77 

0.77 

0.74 

2.8 

3.5 

5.8 

5.8 

5.8 

5.8 

23 

Notes to the cash flow statement 
Cash flow adjustments and changes in working capital 

Profit before tax 

Foreign exchange  
Depreciation 
Interest income 
Lease interest expense 
Share based payment expense (excl. cash-settled) 

Operating cash flow before movement in working 
capital 

(Increase) in trade and other receivables 
(Increase) in inventories 
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables 
Increase/(decrease) in contract liabilities 
Cash generated from operations 

Notes 

13 
8 
9 

2019 
£’000 
6,451 

156 
370 
(34) 
21 
250 

7,214 

(453) 
(106) 
410 
198 
7,263 

Restated 2018 
£’000 
8,252 

(153) 
185 
(29) 
- 
108 

8,363 

(99) 
(67) 
(42) 
(1,330) 
6,825 

 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

69 

24 

Related party transactions and controlling related party 
The Group’s related parties comprise its Board of Directors and its key management (see note 7). There 
were  no  related  party  transactions  with  Directors  to  disclose  other  than  dividends  received  based  on 
shareholdings disclosed in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on page 29 and note 7. 

The  Directors  consider  the  Board  and  shareholding  structure  to  mean  there  is  no  directly  identifiable 
controlling party. 

25 

Purchase commitments and contingent liabilities 
Quartix Limited has signed agreements with suppliers which commit the Group to purchase inventory to 
the value of £407,000 (2018: £521,000).  

As disclosed in note 19 Lease liabilities, the Company has entered into a number of agreements regarding 
leasehold properties in Newtown, Powys. The impact on completion, anticipated to be March 2020, will be 
to increase lease liabilities by a net £712,000. 

Management  believe  that,  at  some  point  between  2025  and  2030,  most  UK  and  European  network 
operators  will  finalise  the  sunsetting  of  their  2G  networks.  Depending  on  the  actual  timetable  and  the 
commercial  climate,  there  may  be  a  cost  at  that  time  associated  with  the  upgrading  of  customers’ 
technology, which the Group is seeking to minimise through various technological and commercial means.  
A similar sunsetting process will occur for the 3G network in the US and management believe this will 
likely be  finalised in  2022.  In  each case,  a present obligation does  not  exist at  31 December  2019  and 
therefore the Group has not recognised a provision in its financial statements. 

There were no other financial commitments or contingent liabilities as at 31 December 2019 or 31 
December 2018. 

26 

27 

Capital commitments 
The Group had capital commitments of £57,000 at 31 December 2019 (2018: nil). 

Risk management objectives and policies  

Financial instruments 
The Group uses various financial instruments; these include cash deposits and bank loans and various items 
such as trade receivables and trade payables that arise directly from its operations. The main purpose of 
these financial instruments is to raise finance for the Group's operations and manage working capital. 

The main risks arising from the Group's financial instruments are credit risk and currency risk. The Board 
reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below. 

Credit risk 
The Group's exposure to credit risk is limited to the carrying amount of financial assets recognised at the 
Statement of Financial Position date, as summarised below: 

Loans and receivables 
Trade receivables and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 

2019 
£’000 

2,797 
6,789 
9,586 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 

2,621 
6,779 
9,400 

The Group's principal financial assets are cash deposits and trade receivables. Risks associated with cash 
deposits  are  limited  as  the  banks  used  have  high  credit  ratings  assigned  by  international  credit  rating 
agencies. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

70 

27 

Risk management objectives and policies (continued) 

Credit risk (continued) 
The principal credit risk relates to trade receivables and is mitigated, where possible, by third party credit 
clearance for new customers and collection by direct debit, or similar. The Group has one large customer 
whose debts have been as much as £0.8m and the credit risk on this balance is carefully monitored. The 
Group has established credit control procedures to undertake various tasks at different stages as invoices 
move further from their issue date.  At 45 days past due date, the credit risk is believed to have increased 
substantially and customers are included in the loss allowance assessment. 

The  Group  uses  the  practical  expedient  in  the  calculation  of  the  expected  credit  losses  on  all  its  trade 
receivables using a provision matrix, to estimate the lifetime expected credit losses, with fixed provision 
rates, based on its historical credit loss experience adjusted where possible for current observable data.  The 
Group uses such data to make reasonable forward-looking estimates of recoverability. 

The Group continues to work with customers to recover trade receivables and may take legal action or use 
third-party collection specialists where necessary.  Only after these steps have been completed and there is 
no reasonable expectation of recovery, would the receivable be written off. 

Currency risk 
The Group is exposed to transaction foreign exchange risk as a consequence of procuring tracking unit 
components in both euros and dollars. The risk with the Euro has been mitigated by trading in France 
which generates enough Euros to cover the Group’s needs. Whilst the Group also trades in the US, in 2019, 
the Group purchased about $2.4m, primarily to purchase components for the vehicle tracking units (2018: 
$2.8m). 

Transaction exposures, including those associated with forecast transactions, are managed through the use 
of bank accounts held in foreign currencies.  

It is estimated that a 5% strengthening of Pound Sterling to the US dollar would have reduced purchase 
costs by £90,000 and vice versa (2018: £100,000). (This is assuming that Dollar denominated prices do not 
adjust for currency movements.) 

It is estimated that a 5% strengthening of Pound Sterling to the Euro would have reduced net profit by 
£55,000 and vice versa (2018: £58,000).  

The Group’s financial instruments dominated in currencies were: 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade receivables 
Trade payables 

2019 

£’000 
US$ 
87 
- 
(407) 
(320) 

£’000  £’000 
zl 
0 
2 
0 
2 

€ 
792 
385 
(303) 
874 

2018 

£’000 
US$ 
291 
- 
(207) 
84 

£’000 
€ 
314 
314 
(216) 
412 

As  set  out  in  the  accounting  policies  (note  1),  the  assets  and  liabilities  of  Group  entities  that  have  a 
functional currency other than Sterling are translated at the closing exchange rate at the reporting date.  The 
US dollar exchange rate increased by 3.5% from 31 December 2018 to 31 December 2019 (2018: fell by 
5.5%).    The  total translation reserve  movement for the  year reported in the  Consolidated  Statement of 
Changes in Equity was a credit of £93,000 (2018: charge £158,000). The majority of this movement related 
to the retranslation of Quartix Inc’s opening net liabilities as at 1 January 2019. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

71 

27 

Risk management objectives and policies (continued) 

Currency risk (continued) 
Quartix Inc’s net liabilities mainly relate to amounts owed to other Group entities. The foreign exchange 
differences arising on translation of these monetary liabilities are recognised in the Consolidated Income 
Statement and was the main reason for the foreign exchange gain in 2019 (see note 5). The retranslation of 
the amounts owed at 1 January 2019 to Group entities by Quartix Inc at the exchange rate on 31 December 
2019 amounts to £101,000 (2018: £136,000). 

It is estimated that a 5% weakening of Pound Sterling to the US dollar would give an exchange gain of 
around £172,000 from the retranslation of amounts owed by Quartix Inc and vice versa (2018: £160,000). 

Interest rate risk 
The Group has no debt so it is not exposed to fluctuations in interest rates.  

Liquidity risk 
The Group seeks to manage financial risk by ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable 
needs. Cash flow is forecast and monitored as are working capital requirements. The Group generates funds 
from  operational  activities  in  excess  of  its  operational  requirements  and  has  substantial  cash  balances 
available for its current investment activities. Consequently, liquidity is not seen as a key risk. 

28 

Summary of financial assets and liabilities by category 
The carrying amounts of the assets and liabilities as recognised at the Statement of Financial Position date 
of the years under review may also be categorised as follows: 

Loans and receivables 
Trade and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 

28 

Summary of financial assets and liabilities by category (continued) 

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost 
Trade and other payables 
Lease liabilities 

2019 
£’000 

2,797 
6,789 
9,586 

2019 
£’000 

2,451 
397 
2,848 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 

2,621 
6,779 
9,400 

 2018 
£’000 

2,119 
- 
2,119 

29 

Capital management policies and procedures 
The Group's capital management objectives are to ensure the Group's ability to continue as a going concern 
and to provide an adequate return to shareholders, by balancing its trading performance with continuing 
investment in research and development. 

The Group monitors capital on the basis of the carrying amount of equity less cash and cash equivalents as 
presented on the face of the Statement of Financial Position.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

72 

29 

Capital management policies and procedures (continued) 
The Group makes adjustments to its capital in the light of changes in economic conditions and the risk 
characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may 
adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell 
assets. Capital for the reporting years under review is summarised as follows: 

Capital 
Total equity 
Less cash and cash equivalents 

Overall financing 
Total equity 

Capital-to-overall financing ratio (%) 

2019 
£’000 

17,981 
(6,789) 
11,192 

Restated 
2018 
£’000 

18,103 
(6,779) 
11,324 

17,981 

18,103 

62 

63 

30 

Subsidiaries 
As at the 31 December 2019 the subsidiaries of the Group were: 

Subsidiary 
Country of registration 

Registered office 

Quartix Ltd 
England & Wales 

Quartix Inc 
USA 

Chapel Offices, Park 
Street, Newtown Powys 
SY16 1EE 

901 2nd Street, 
Springfield, Sangamon IL 
62704-7909 

Class of share capital held 

Ordinary shares 

Common shares 

Proportion held by the Company 

100% 

100% 

Nature of the business 

Vehicle Tracking 

Vehicle Tracking 

31 

Explanation of change in accounting policy relating to IFRS 15 
As highlighted in note 1, significant accounting policies under revenue, the Group has chosen to change 
its accounting policy for the treatment of incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a duration of 
12 months  or  less,  by disapplying  the  practical  expedient  in IFRS 15  ‘Revenue  from Contracts  with 
Customers’.  The  Group  now  capitalises  and  amortises incremental  commission  costs  of  obtaining  a 
contract regardless of length.  

The principal impact of this change relates to the timing of commissions incurred being released into 
the income statement, with the total commissions incurred at the inception of the customer contract 
being capitalised and only being recognised in the income statement over the contractual period. 

As  at  1  January  2018,  the  restatement  of  the  Group’s  net  assets  was  an  increase  of  £563,000  to 
£17,370,000 from the inclusion of a contract cost asset of £690,000 under IFRS 15, being previously 
recognised as commissions incurred at the inception of the customer contract and now being recognised 
over the contractual period, net of a deferred tax liability of £127,000.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

73 

31 

Explanation of change in accounting policy relating to IFRS 15 (continued) 

The impact of capitalising incremental costs as per IFRS 15 on the financial statements: 

A 

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position  

1 January 2018 

Deferred tax assets 
Contract cost assets 
Other  
Total assets 

Total liabilities 
Retained earnings 
Other 
Total Equity 

31 December 2018 

Deferred tax assets 
Contract cost assets  
Other  
Total assets 
Deferred tax liabilities 
Other 
Total liabilities 
Retained earnings 
Other 
Total Equity 

As 
previously 

reported  Adjustments  As Restated  
£’000 
£000 
641 
(127) 
690 
690 
25,287 
- 
26,618 
563 

£’000 
768 
- 
25,287 
26,055 

- 
563 
- 
563 

(9,248) 
6,936 
10,434 
17,370 

(9,248) 
6,373 
10,434 
16,807 

As 
previously 

reported  Adjustments  As Restated  
£’000 
£000 
(9) 
- 
872 
872 
24,949 
- 
25,821 
863 
(150) 
(150) 
(7,568) 
- 
(7,718) 
(150) 
7,637 
713 
10,466 
- 
18,103 
713 

£’000 
9 
- 
24,949 
24,958 
- 
(7,568) 
(7,568) 
6,924 
10,466 
17,390 

The split of the contract cost assets between current assets and non-current assets has been disclosed in 
note 15.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

74 

31 

Explanation of change in accounting policy relating to IFRS 15 (continued) 

The impact of capitalising incremental costs as per IFRS 15 on the financial statements 
(continued): 

B 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

For the year ended 31 December 2018 

Revenue 
Cost of sales  
Administrative expenses 
Other 
Income tax expense 
Net profit 

Total Comprehensive income 
Earnings per ordinary share (pence) 
Diluted earnings per ordinary share (pence) 

C 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

For the year ended 31 December 2018 

Profit 
Adjusted for: 

-  Tax expense 

Profit before tax 
Changes in trade and other receivables 
Other 
Cash generated from operations 

As 
previously 

reported  Adjustments 
£000 

£’000 

As 
Restated  
£’000 

25,706 
(8,543) 
(9,122) 
29 
(1,210) 
6,860 

6,702 
14.38 
14.19 

- 
149 
33 
- 
(32) 
150 

150 
0.31 
0.31 

25,706 
(8,394) 
(9,089) 
29 
(1,242) 
7,010 

6,852 
14.69 
14.50 

As 
previously 

reported  Adjustments 
£000 

£’000 

As 
Restated  
£’000 

6,860 

150 

7,010 

1,210 
8,070 
83 
(1,328) 
6,825 

32 
182 
(182) 
- 
- 

1,242 
8,252 
(99) 
(1,328) 
6,825 

32 

Impact of adopting IFRS 16 “Leases”  
On adoption of IFRS 16, the Group recognised a lease liability at the date of initial application, for leases 
previously  classified  as  an  operating  lease  under  IAS17,  at  the  present  value  of  the  remaining  lease 
payments, discounted using the Group’s estimated incremental borrowing rate as of 1 January 2019. 
The weighted average lessee’s incremental borrowing rate applied to the lease liabilities on 1 January 
2019 was 4.3%. 

As permitted under the Standard, the Group has adopted the practical expedients of applying a single 
discount rate to its property leases and elected not to apply the requirements of IFRS 16 to leases for 
which the lease term ends within 12 months.  The Group will recognise the lease payments associated 
with those leases as an expense on a straight-line basis. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

75 

32 

Impact of adopting IFRS 16 “Leases” (continued) 
The following is a reconciliation of total operating lease commitments at 31 December 2018 to the lease 
liabilities recognised at 1 January 2019: 

Total operating lease commitments disclosed at 31 December 2018 
Recognition exemptions: 
     Leases with remaining lease term of less than 12 months 
     Variance lease payments not recognised 
     Other minor adjustments relating to commitment disclosures 

Operating lease liabilities before discounting 
Discounting using incremental borrowing rate 
Total lease liabilities recognised under IFRS 16 at 1 January 2019 

£’000 

(29) 
93 
39 

£’000 
518 

103 
621 
(48) 
573 

The Group has elected not to include initial direct costs in the measurement of the right-of-use asset 
for operating leases in existence at the date of initial application of IFRS 16, being 1 January 2019. At 
this date, the Group has also elected to measure the right of use asset, for leases previously classified as 
an operating lease under IAS17, at an amount equal to the lease liability, adjusted by the amount of any 
prepaid or accrued lease payments relating to that lease recognised in the statement of financial position 
immediately before the date of initial application. 

There were no onerous lease contracts that would have required an adjustment to the right-of-use assets 
at the date of initial application. 

The recognised right-of-use assets relate to the following types of assets:  

Properties 
Motor vehicles 
Total right-of-use assets 

1 January 
2019 
£’000 
490 
12 
502 

The change in accounting policy affected the following items in the balance sheet on 1 January 2019: 

Right-of use assets – increase 
Prepayments – decrease 
Accruals – decrease 
Lease liability - increase 

There was no impact on retained earnings on 1 January 2019. 

£’000 
502 
(23) 
94 
(573) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

76 

Parent Company Statement of Financial Position 
Company registration number 06395159 

Fixed assets 
Investments 

Current assets 
Debtors 
Current tax asset 
Cash at bank and in hand 
Total current assets 

Creditors – amounts falling due within one year 

Net current assets 

Total assets less current liabilities 

Net assets 

Capital and reserves 
Called up share capital 
Share premium account 
Equity reserve 
Capital redemption reserve 
Retained earnings 
Total equity attributable to equity shareholders of Quartix 
Holdings plc 

Notes 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£'000 

4 

5 

6 

7 

19,518 

19,263 

1,460 
53 
55 
1,568 

1,450 
26 
165 
1,641 

(3,447) 

(3,437) 

(1,879) 

(1,796) 

17,639 

17,467 

17,639 

17,467 

479 
5,230 
617 
4,663 
6,650 

478 
5,196 
426 
4,663 
6,704 

17,639 

17,467 

Profit  for  the  year  and  total  comprehensive  income  attributable  to  the  equity  shareholders  of  Quartix 
Holdings plc was £5,832,000 (2018: loss of £110,000) 

Approved by the Board of Directors, authorised for issue and signed on behalf of the Board on 21 February 
2020. 

Andrew Walters 
Chief Executive Officer 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

77 

Parent Company Statement of Changes in Equity 

Balance at 31 December 2017 
Shares issued 
Increase in equity reserve in 
relation to options issued 
Adjustment for exercised options 
Dividend paid 
Transactions with owners 
Profit for the year and total 
comprehensive income 
Balance at 31 December 2018 
Shares issued 
Increase in equity reserve in 
relation to options issued 
Adjustment for exercised options  
Dividend paid 
Transactions with owners 
Profit for the year and total 
comprehensive income 
Balance at 31 December 2019 

Share 
capital 
£’000 
476 
2 

Share 
premium 
account 
£,000 
4,869 
327 

Capital 
redemption 
reserve 

Equity 
reserve 
£’000  £’000 
451 
4,663 
- 
- 

Retained 
earnings 

Total 
equity 
£’000  £’000 
13,123  23,582 
329 

- 

- 
- 
- 
2 

- 
478 
1 

- 
- 
- 
1 

- 
- 
- 
327 

- 
5,196 
34 

- 
- 
- 
34 

- 
- 
- 
- 

108 
(133) 
- 
(25) 

- 
133 

108 
- 
(6,442)  (6,442) 
(6,309)  (6,005) 

- 
4,663 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
426 
- 

249 
(58) 
- 
191 

- 
617 

(110) 
6,704 
- 

(110) 
17,467 
35 

- 
58 

249 
- 
(5,944)  (5,944) 
(5,886)  (5,660) 

5,832 
6,650 

5,832 
17,639 

- 
479 

- 
5,230 

- 
4,663 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

78 

Notes to the Parent Company Financial Statements 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies 

Accounting convention 
These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced 
Disclosure  Framework  (FRS  101).  The  financial  statements  are  prepared  under  the  historical  cost 
convention.  

No profit and loss account is presented by the Company as permitted by Section 408 of the Companies 
Act 2006. 

The financial statements are prepared in Sterling and are rounded to the nearest thousand pounds (£000). 

Basis of preparation 
The Company transitioned to FRS 101 in 2016. The accounting policies which follow were those applied 
in preparing the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 and the year ended 31 December 
2018. The Company has taken advantage of the following disclosure exemptions under FRS 101: 

a)  Share-based Payment disclosure, as Quartix Holdings plc is the ultimate parent, the share-based 
payment arrangement concerns its own equity instruments and its separate financial statements are 
presented alongside the consolidated financial statements of the Group. 

b)  Financial Instruments disclosures, given that equivalent disclosures are included in the consolidated 

financial statements of the Group in which the entity is consolidated. 

c)  Fair Value Measurement disclosures.  
d)  Certain  disclosures  required  by  IAS  1  Presentation  of  Financial  Statements,  including  certain 

comparative information in respect of share capital movements. 

e)  Statement of Cash Flows and related notes. 
f)  Related Party Disclosures relating to key management personnel compensation. 
g)  Disclosure of related party transactions entered into between two or more members of a group, 
given that any subsidiary which is a party to the transaction is wholly owned by such a member. 

h)  Capital management disclosures. 
i)  The requirement to produce a balance sheet at the beginning of the earliest comparative period. 

The Company is not impacted by IFRS 16: Leases since it does not have any leasing commitments.  

Going concern 
As a holding company, its main source of income is dividends receivable from its trading subsidiaries and 
in particular Quartix Limited.  After assessing the forecasts and liquidity of the Group for the next two 
calendar years  and the  longer-term strategic  plans,  the Directors have  a reasonable expectation  that  the 
Company will continue to receive dividends for the foreseeable further. The Company therefore continues 
to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its individual entity accounts. 

Investment in subsidiaries 
The  Company’s  interests  in  investments  presently  comprise  only  interest  in  wholly  owned  subsidiary 
undertakings.  Investments are recognised initially at cost. Subsequent to initial recognition the financial 
statements include the adjustments in respect of Share Based Payments or provision for impairment.   

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

79 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Impairment of assets 
The Company assesses at each reporting date whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. 
If any such indication exists, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset, being the higher 
of an asset’s or cash generating unit’s fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. To determine the value-
in-use, management estimates expected future cash flows and determines a suitable interest rate in order to 
calculate the present value of those cash flows. The data used for impairment testing procedures are directly 
linked to the Group’s latest approved budget. Discount factors are determined individually for each cash-
generating unit and reflect management’s assessment of respective risk profiles, such as market and asset-
specific risks factors. 

A reversal of an impairment loss for an asset shall be recognised immediately in profit or loss, unless the 
asset is carried at revalued amount. Any reversal of an impairment loss of a revalued asset shall be treated 
as a revaluation increase. 

Taxation 
Current tax is provided at amounts expected to be paid (or recovered) using the tax rates and laws that have 
been enacted or substantively enacted by the Statement of Financial Position date.  

Deferred income taxes are calculated using the liability method on temporary differences. Deferred tax is 
generally provided on the difference between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities and their tax 
bases.  However,  deferred  tax  is  not  provided  on  the  initial  recognition  of  goodwill,  nor  on  the  initial 
recognition of an asset or liability unless the related transaction is a business combination or affects tax or 
accounting profit. Tax losses available to be carried forward as well as other income tax credits to the Group 
are assessed for recognition as deferred tax assets and are recognised to the extent that it is regarded as 
more likely than not that they will be recovered from future trading profits. 

Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  provided  in  full,  with  no  discounting.  Current  and  deferred  tax  assets  and 
liabilities  are  calculated  at  tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  to  their  respective  period  of  realisation, 
provided they are enacted or substantively enacted at the Statement of Financial Position date. 

Changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as a component of tax expense in profit or loss, 
other comprehensive income or equity as appropriate. 

Dividends 
Dividends attributable to the equity holders of the Company approved for payment during the year are 
recognised directly in equity. 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and demand deposits, together with other short-term, 
highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to 
an insignificant risk of changes in value. 

Financial assets 
As required by IFRS 9, the Company will apply the impairment requirements and recognise a loss allowance 
for expected credit losses on its financial assets. At each reporting date, it will measure the loss allowance 
at an  amount  equal to  the lifetime  expected credit  losses, if the  credit risk on financial instruments  has 
increased significantly since initial recognition. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

80 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Financial assets (continued) 
The Company will recognise in profit or loss, as an impairment gain or loss, the amount of expected credit 
losses (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is 
required to be recognised in accordance with IFRS 9. 

Financial liabilities 
Financial  liabilities  are  obligations  to  pay  cash  or  other  financial  assets  and  are  recognised  when  the 
Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. 

Financial liabilities are recorded initially at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost using the effective 
interest method, with interest-related charges recognised as an expense in finance cost in the profit and 
loss. 

A financial liability is derecognised only when the obligation is extinguished. The Company does not enter 
into derivative contracts for hedging or speculative purposes.  

Foreign currencies 
Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into Sterling at the exchange rate ruling at the date of the 
transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated at the rates of exchange ruling 
at the Statement of Financial Position date. 

Any exchange differences arising on the settlement of monetary items or on translating monetary items at 
rates different from those at which they were initially recorded are recognised in profit or loss in the period 
in which they arise. 

Employee benefits: Share-based payments 
The Group  operates several  employee share schemes for employees of  its UK  trading subsidiary  under 
which  it  makes  equity-settled  and  cash-settled  share-based  payments.  The  fair  value  of  the  employee 
services received in exchange for the grant of the options is recognised as an increase in the investment in 
the subsidiary, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees unconditionally 
become entitled to the awards. 

The  fair  values  of  employees'  services  are  determined  indirectly  by  reference  to  the  fair  value  of  the 
instrument granted to the employee. This fair value is assessed at the grant date, using the Black-Scholes 
method, and excludes the impact of non-market vesting conditions. 

The expense is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate of the number of 
share options expected to vest.  Estimates are subsequently revised if there is any indication that the number 
of  share  options  expected  to  vest  differs  from  previous  estimates.  Any  cumulative  adjustment  prior  to 
vesting  is  recognised  in  the  current  period.  No  adjustment  is  made  to  any  expense  recognised  in  prior 
periods if share options ultimately exercised are different to that estimated on vesting. 

All cash-settled share-based remuneration is ultimately recognised as an expense in profit or loss with a 
corresponding credit to a share-based payment liability. The fair value is re-measured at each reporting date 
and at the date of settlement, with any changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss for the period.  

Upon exercise of the equity-settled share options the proceeds received are allocated to share capital and 
share premium.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

81 

1 

Summary of significant accounting policies (continued) 

Share capital and reserves 
Share capital and reserves comprises the following: 

 
 

 

 

 

"Called up share capital" represents the nominal value of equity shares 
"Share  premium  account"  represents  the  excess  over  nominal  value  of  the  fair  value  of 
consideration received for equity shares, net of expenses of the share issue 
“Capital redemption reserve” represents the amount by which the Company's issued share capital 
is diminished when shares are redeemed or purchased wholly out of the Company's profits  
“Equity reserve” is used to reflect the expenses associated with granting share options to employees 
and the issue of warrants 
"Retained earnings" represents retained profits 

2 

Profit and loss account 
No Statement of profit and loss is presented for Quartix Holdings plc as provided by section 408 of the 
Companies Act 2006. The Company’s profit for the financial year was £5.8m (2018: £0.10m). 

Auditors' remuneration attributable to the Company is as follows: 

Audit fees – statutory audit 
Other services 

Details of Directors’ emoluments are set out on page 28. 

3 

Directors and employees 
Staff costs, including Directors, comprised the following: 

Wages and salaries 
Social security costs 

2019 
£’000 
30 
1 
31 

2018 
£’000 
22 
1 
23 

2019 
£’000 
90 
10 
100 

2018 
£’000 
90 
10 
100 

The average number of employees for the company, being the Non-Executive Directors only, during 
the year was 2 (2018: 2). 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

82 

4 

Investments – non current 
The amounts recognised in the Company’s Statement of Financial Position relate to the following: 

Cost: 
At 1 January 2018 

Increase due to granting of share options to subsidiary employees: 
New investments 

At 1 January 2019 

Increase due to granting of share options to subsidiary employees: 
New investments 

Net book amount at 31 December 2019 

There is no provision for impairment for the investment in subsidiaries. 

Subsidiary 
undertakings 
£’000 

19,155 

108 

19,263 

255 

19,518 

Subsidiary 
Quartix Limited 
Quartix Inc 

Country of 
registration 
England & Wales  Ordinary shares 
Common shares 
USA 

Class of share 
capital held 

Proportion held 
by the Company 
100% 
100% 

Nature of 
business 
Vehicle Tracking 
Vehicle Tracking 

5 

Debtors 

Social security and other taxes 
Prepayments 
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings 

2019 
£’000 
7 
7 
1,446 
1,460 

2018 
£’000 
6 
6 
1,438 
1,450 

All receivables fall due within one year of the Statement of Financial Position date.  

The amount owed by subsidiary undertakings includes a US dollar loan to Quartix Inc of £1.4m (2018: 
£1.4m) which is repayable on or before 31 December 2020 but can be extended by mutual agreement. 
Interest is charged quarterly at 1% per quarter on the quarter end balance.  

6 

Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 

Social security and other taxes 
Accruals and deferred income 
Amounts owed to subsidiary undertakings 

2019 
£’000 
4 
55 
3,388 
3,447 

2018 
£’000 
4 
38 
3,395 
3,437 

The amount owed to subsidiary undertakings relates to the current account with Quartix Limited. It is a 
current account that will be cleared by dividends payable in 2020. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

83 

7 

Called up share capital 

Allotted, called up and fully paid  
47,938,320 (2018: 47,846,560) ordinary shares of £0.01 each 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

479 

478 

Details of movements in share options and those outstanding at 31 December 2019 are disclosed in note 
22 of the Group accounts. 

Related party transactions and ultimate controlling party 
The  Company  has  taken  advantage  of  the  exemption  not  to  disclose  transactions  with  wholly  owned 
subsidiaries.  Details  of  Directors’  remuneration  and  interests  in  shares  are  disclosed  in  the  Directors’ 
Remuneration Report (see page 28) and key management remuneration in note 7 of the Group accounts. 

Contingent liabilities 
There are no material contingent liabilities subsisting at 31 December 2019 or 31 December 2018. 

Financial commitments 
The Company had no financial commitments at 31 December 2019 or 31 December 2018. 

Risk management objectives and policies 

8 

9 

10 

11 

Financial Instruments 
The Company uses various financial instruments; these include cash deposits and bank loans and various 
items such as group receivables and group payables that arise directly from its operations. The main purpose 
of these financial instruments is to manage working capital. 

The  main  risks arising from the Company’s  financial instruments  are credit  risk  and currency risk.  The 
Board reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below. 

Credit risk 
The Company’s exposure to credit risk is limited to the carrying amount of financial assets recognised at 
the Statement of Financial Position date, as summarised below: 

Loans and receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings 

2019 
£’000 

55 
1,446 
1,501 

2018 
£’000 

165 
1,438 
1,603 

Credit risk 
Risks  associated  with  cash  deposits  are  limited  as  the  banks  used  have  high  credit  ratings  assigned  by 
international credit rating agencies. The amount owed by subsidiary undertakings includes a US dollar loan 
to Quartix Inc of £1.4m (2018: £1.4m) which is repayable on or before 31 December 2020 but can be 
extended by mutual agreement. Interest is charged quarterly at 1% per quarter on the quarter end balance.  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quartix Holdings plc 
Financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 

84 

11 

Risk management objectives and policies (continued) 

Currency risk 
The Company is exposed to transaction foreign exchange risk. The Group mitigates its risk to the US Dollar 
by trading in the USA; however, the Company is exposed to exchange movements on its US Dollar loan 
to Quartix Inc to fund its start-up losses and working capital requirements.  

The Company’s financial assets denominated in currencies (all US dollars) were: 

Loan and receivables 
Cash at bank 
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings  

2019 
£’000 

8 
1,446 
1,454 

2018 
£’000 

40 
1,438 
1,478 

The Company’s net profit would not be materially impacted by 5% strengthening of Pound Sterling to the 
US dollar or Euro. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
85 

Notice of Annual General Meeting 

Notice is hereby given that the sixth Annual General Meeting (the “Meeting”) of Quartix Holdings plc will 
be held at 9 Dukes Court, 54~62 Newmarket Rd, Cambridge CB5 8DZ on Tuesday 24 March 2020 
at 11.00 am for the following purposes: 

To consider, and if deemed fit, to pass the following as ordinary resolutions: 

1. 
2. 

3. 

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 
10. 

To receive and adopt the audited annual accounts for the year ended 31 December 2019. 
To approve and declare a final dividend for the year ended 31 December 2019 of 4.2p per ordinary 
share and supplementary dividend of 5.8p per ordinary share, a total final dividend of 10.0p per 
share. This will be paid on 1 May 2020 to shareholders on the register as at the close of business 
on 3 April 2020. 
To  re-elect  Andrew  Walters  as  a  Director  who,  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association, retires as a Director and is eligible for re-election. 
To  re-elect  Daniel  Mendis  as  a  Director  who,  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association, retires as a Director and is eligible for re-election. 
To  re-elect  Laura  Seffino  as  a  Director  who,  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association, retires as a Director and is eligible for re-election. 
To  re-elect  Paul  Boughton  as  a  Director  who,  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association, retires as a Director and is eligible for re-election. 
To  re-elect  Jim  Warwick  as  a  Director  who,  in  accordance  with  the  Company’s  Articles  of 
Association, retires as a Director and is eligible for re-election. 
To re-appoint Grant Thornton UK LLP as the auditors of the Company until the end of the next 
Annual General Meeting. 
To authorise the Directors to determine the remuneration of the auditors. 
To give the Directors general and unconditional authorisation for the purposes of section 551 of 
the Companies Act 2006 (the “Act”) to exercise all powers of the Company to allot shares in the 
Company or to grant rights to subscribe for or to convert any security into shares in the Company 
up to a maximum nominal value of £159,794 (representing approximately 33% of the issued share 
capital of the Company as at 21 February 2020) to such persons at such times and on such terms 
they deem proper provided that this authority shall expire at the conclusion of the next Annual 
General Meeting of the Company or 30 June 2021, whichever is earlier, save that the Company 
may, before such expiry, make an offer or agreement which would or might require equity securities 
(as defined in section 560 of the Act) to be allotted after such expiry and the Directors may allot 
such securities in pursuance of such offer or agreement as if the authority conferred hereby had 
not expired; and all prior authorities to allot securities (to the extent unutilised) be revoked, but 
without prejudice to the allotment of any shares or securities already made or to be made pursuant 
to such prior authorisation. 

To consider, and if deemed fit, to pass the following as special resolutions: 

11. 

That the Directors be and are empowered, pursuant to section 570 of the Companies Act 2006 
(the “Act”), to allot equity securities (as defined in section 560 of the Act) for cash pursuant to the 
authority conferred upon them by resolution 10 above and to allot equity securities (as defined in 
section 560(3) of the Act (sale of treasury shares)) for cash in each case as if section 561 of the Act did 
not apply to any such allotment provided, however, that the power conferred by this resolution 
shall be limited to: 

a. 

The allotment of equity securities in connection with a rights issue, open offer or any other 
offer of, or invitation to apply for, equity securities in favour of holders of ordinary shares 
in the Company on the register of members at such record dates as the Directors may 
determine  and  other  persons  entitled  to  participate  therein  where  the  equity  securities 
respectively attributable to the interests of the ordinary shareholders are proportionate (as 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
86 

nearly as may be) to the respective number of ordinary shares in the Company held or 
deemed to be held by them on any such record dates, subject to such exclusions or other 
arrangements as the Directors may consider necessary or expedient to deal with fractional 
entitlements,  treasury  shares,  record  dates,  or  legal  or  practical  problems  arising  or 
resulting from the application of the laws of any overseas territory or the requirements of 
any other recognised regulatory body or stock exchange in any territory or by virtue of 
shares being represented by depository receipts or any other matter whatever; and 
The allotment, other than pursuant to sub-paragraph ‘a’ above, to any person or persons 
of equity securities up to an aggregate nominal value not exceeding £23,969, representing 
approximately 5% of the ordinary share capital in issue as at 21 February 2020. 

b. 

This power shall expire at the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting of the Company or 
30  June  2021,  whichever  is  the  earlier,  unless  previously  varied,  revoked  or  renewed  by  the 
Company in general meeting provided that the Company may, before such expiry, make any offer 
or agreement which would or might require securities to be allotted, or treasury shares sold, after 
such expiry and the Directors may allot securities or sell treasury shares pursuant to any such offer 
or agreement as if the power conferred had not expired; and all prior powers granted under section 
570 of the Act shall be revoked provided that such revocation shall not have retrospective effect. 

12. 

That the Directors be generally and unconditionally authorised, for the purposes of section 701 of 
the Companies Act 2006 (the “Act”), to make market purchases, as defined in section 693(4) of 
the Act, of ordinary shares of £0.01 each in the Company on such terms and in such manner as 
the Directors shall determine, provided that: 

a. 

b. 
c. 

d. 

The maximum aggregate number of ordinary shares which may be purchased is 2,397,000 
(representing approximately 5% of the ordinary share capital in issue as at 21 February 
2020); 
The minimum price that may be paid for an ordinary share is its nominal value (£0.01); 
The maximum price, exclusive of any expenses, which may be paid for an ordinary share 
shall be the higher of: 

i.  an  amount  equal  to  105%  of  the  average  middle  market  quotations  for  the 
ordinary  shares  of  the  Company  as  derived  from  the  AIM  appendix  to  the 
London Stock Exchange Daily Official List for the five business days immediately 
preceding the day on which the ordinary share is purchased; and 

ii.  an amount equal to the higher of the price quoted for the last independent trade 
of an ordinary share and the highest current independent bid for an ordinary share 
on the trading venue where the purchase is carried out. 

This authority shall expire, unless previously renewed, revoked or varied, on the date of 
the  next  Annual  General  Meeting  or  30  June  2021,  whichever  is  earlier,  save  that  the 
Company  may  enter  into  a  contract  for  the  purchase  of  ordinary  shares  under  this 
authority which would or might be completed, wholly or partly, after this authority expires. 

By order of the Board on 21 February 2020.  

Daniel Mendis 
Company Secretary 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
87 

Notes to the Notice of Annual General Meeting 

The following notes explain your general rights as a shareholder and your right to attend and vote at this 
Meeting or to appoint someone else to vote on your behalf. 

To be entitled to attend and vote at the Meeting (and for the purpose of the determination by the Company 
of the number of votes they may cast), shareholders must be registered in the Register of Members of the 
Company at close of trading on 20 March 2020. Changes to the Register of Members after the relevant 
deadline shall be disregarded in determining the rights of any person to attend and vote at the Meeting. 

Shareholders, or their proxies, intending to attend the Meeting in person are requested, if possible, to arrive 
at the Meeting venue at least 20 minutes prior to the commencement of the Meeting at 11.00 am (UK time) 
on 24 March 2020 so that their shareholding may be checked against the Company’s Register of Members 
and attendances recorded. 

Shareholders are entitled to appoint another person as a proxy to exercise all or part of their rights to attend 
and to speak and vote on their behalf at the Meeting. A shareholder may appoint more than one proxy in 
relation to the Meeting provided that each proxy is appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different 
ordinary  share  or  ordinary  shares  held  by  that  shareholder.  A  proxy  need  not  be  a  shareholder  of  the 
Company. 

In the case of joint holders, where more than one of the joint holders’ purports to appoint a proxy, only 
the appointment submitted by the most senior holder will be accepted. Seniority is determined by the order 
in which the names of the joint holders appear in the Company’s Register of Members in respect of the 
joint holding (the first named being the most senior). 

A vote withheld is not a vote in law, which means that the vote will not be counted in the calculation of 
votes for or against the resolution. If no voting indication is given, your proxy will vote or abstain from 
voting  at  his  or  her  discretion.  Your proxy will vote  (or  abstain  from voting) as  he  or she thinks fit  in 
relation to any other matter which is put before the Meeting. 

In order for a proxy appointment to be valid, a form of proxy must be completed.  You can appoint a proxy 
and indicate how you would like your proxy to vote at the Meeting or any adjournment by using any of the 
following methods: 

  by  logging  on  to  www.signalshares.com  and  following  the  instructions,  ensuring  that  your 

submission is completed before 11.00 am on 20 March 2020; 

  by  completing  and  returning  a  hard  copy  proxy  form to  Link  Asset  Services  at  34  Beckenham 

 

Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 4ZF to be received by 11.00 am on 20 March 2020; or   
in the case of CREST members, by utilising the CREST electronic proxy appointment service in 
accordance with the procedures set out below, transmitting the instructions so as to be received by 
11.00 am on 20 March 2020. 

You may request a hard copy form of proxy directly from the registrars, Link Asset Services (previously 
called Capita), on Tel: 0371 664 0391. Calls cost 12p per minute plus your phone company’s access charge. 
Calls  outside  the  United  Kingdom  will  be  charged  at  the  applicable  international  rate.  Lines  are  open 
between 09:00 – 17:30, Monday to Friday excluding public holidays in England and Wales. 

If  you  return  more  than  one  proxy  appointment,  either  by  paper  or  electronic  communication,  the 
appointment  received  last  by  the  Registrar  before  the  latest  time  for  the  receipt  of  proxies  will  take 
precedence. You are advised to read the terms and conditions of use carefully. Electronic communication 
facilities are open to all shareholders and those who use them will not be disadvantaged. 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
88 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

The return of a completed form of proxy, electronic filing or any CREST Proxy Instruction (as described 
in note 10 below) will not prevent a shareholder from attending the Meeting and voting in person if he/she 
wishes to do so. 

CREST  members  who  wish  to  appoint  a  proxy  or  proxies  through  the  CREST  electronic  proxy 
appointment  service  may  do  so  for  the  Meeting  (and  any  adjournment  of  the  Meeting)  by  using  the 
procedures  described  in  the  CREST  Manual  (available  from  www.euroclear.com/site/public/EUI). 
CREST Personal Members or other CREST sponsored members, and those CREST members who have 
appointed a service provider(s), should refer to their CREST sponsor or voting service provider(s), who 
will be able to take the appropriate action on their behalf. 

In order for a proxy appointment or instruction made by means of CREST to be valid, the appropriate 
CREST  message  (a  ‘CREST  Proxy  Instruction’)  must  be  properly  authenticated  in  accordance  with 
Euroclear  UK  &  Ireland  Limited’s  specifications  and  must  contain  the  information  required  for  such 
instructions, as described in the CREST Manual. The message must be transmitted so as to be received by 
the issuer’s agent (ID RA10) by 11.00 am on 20 March 2020. For this purpose, the time of receipt will be 
taken to mean the time (as determined by the timestamp applied to the message by the CREST application 
host) from which the issuer’s agent is able to retrieve the message by enquiry to CREST in the manner 
prescribed by CREST. After this time, any change of instructions to proxies appointed through CREST 
should be communicated to the appointee through other means. 

CREST members and, where applicable, their CREST sponsors or voting service providers should note 
that  Euroclear  UK  &  Ireland  Limited  does  not  make  available  special  procedures  in  CREST  for  any 
particular message. Normal system timings and limitations will, therefore, apply in relation to the input of 
CREST Proxy Instructions. It is the responsibility of the CREST member concerned to take (or, if the 
CREST member is a CREST personal member, or sponsored member, or has appointed a voting service 
provider(s), to procure that his CREST sponsor or voting service provider(s) take(s)) such action as shall 
be necessary to ensure that a message is transmitted by means of the CREST system by any particular time. 
In  this  connection,  CREST  members  and,  where  applicable,  their  CREST  sponsors  or  voting  system 
providers are referred, in particular, to those sections of the CREST Manual concerning practical limitations 
of the CREST system and timings. The Company may treat as invalid a CREST Proxy Instruction in the 
circumstances set out in Regulation 35(5)(a) of the Uncertificated Securities Regulations 2001. 

Any  corporation  which  is  a  shareholder  can  appoint  one  or  more  corporate  representatives  who  may 
exercise  on  its  behalf  all  of  its  powers  as  a  shareholder  provided  that  no  more  than  one  corporate 
representative exercises powers in relation to the same shares. 

As at 21 February 2020 (being the latest practicable business day prior to the publication of this Notice), 
the Company’s ordinary issued share capital consists of 47,938,320 ordinary shares, carrying one vote each. 
Therefore, the total voting rights in the Company as at 21 February 2020 are 47,938,320. 

Any shareholder attending the Meeting has the right to ask questions. The Company must cause to be 
answered any such question relating to the business being dealt with at the Meeting but no such answer 
need be given if: (a) to do so would interfere unduly with the preparation for the Meeting or involve the 
disclosure of confidential information; (b) the answer has already been given on a website in the form of 
an answer to a question; or (c) it is undesirable in the interests of the Company or the good order of the 
Meeting that the question be answered. 

The following documents are available for inspection during normal business hours at the registered 
office of the Company on any business day from the date of this Notice until the time of the Meeting and 
may also be inspected at the Meeting venue, as specified in this Notice, from 10.45 am on the day of the 
Meeting until the conclusion of the Meeting: 

 

copies of the Directors’ letters of appointment or service contracts. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
89 

16 

You may not use any electronic address (within the meaning of Section 333(4) of the Companies Act 
2006) which is provided in either this Notice or any related documents (including the form of proxy) to 
communicate with the Company for any purposes other than those expressly stated. 

A copy of this Notice, and other information required by Section 311A of the Companies Act 2006, can 
be found on the Company’s website at www.quartix.net 

Any general queries by members about the Annual General Meeting should be addressed to the Company 
Secretary by letter or email at Quartix Holdings plc, 9 Dukes Court, 54~62 Newmarket Rd, Cambridge 
CB5 8DZ or dan.mendis@quartix.net 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Perivan   258119

258119 Quartix Report and Accounts COVER.qxp  20/02/2020  11:40  Page 1

Real-Time Vehicle Tracking

Real-Time Vehicle Tracking

Download from
Windows Phone Store

Quartix Holdings plc 
9 Dukes Court
54-62 Newmarket Road
Cambridge
CB5 8DZ

www.quartix.net

www.quartix.fr

www.quartix.com

Quartix Holdings plc 
Annual Report 2019