Quarterlytics / Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services / Staffing 360 Solutions

Staffing 360 Solutions

staf · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker staf
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Staffing & Employment Services
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Staffing 360 Solutions
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
S

t

a

ffl

i

n

e

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

1

7

 Enabling 
the future 
of work™
Staffline

Staffline Group plc 
Annual Report 2017

 
 
 
 
 
 
Established in 1986 the Group  
has two business Divisions: 
Staffline Recruitment and 
PeoplePlus. 

Staffline is a leading workforce recruitment and management 
organisation providing services, mainly in the UK and Eire, to both 
Government and commercial customers. 

Staffline Recruitment (“Recruitment”) supplied up to 52,000 
workers per day in 2017 to more than 1,500 clients. Specialising in 
providing complete labour solutions in agriculture, food processing, 
manufacturing, e-retail, driving and the logistics sectors, the 
Recruitment business operates from over 400 locations in the UK, 
Eire and Poland. Key priorities for 2018 are as follows: 

•  Continued organic growth – focus on our core business
•  Continued strong cash conversion – focus on margin and 

payment terms

•  Bolt on acquisitions – enhancing continued organic growth
•  New digital platform – differentiation in a tight labour market

PeoplePlus is built on three key themes of helping people to:

•  Transform lives – through our work in Justice Services and Adult 

Social Care

•  Get jobs and keep jobs – through our work with youth 

employment programmes, employability programmes across  
the UK, including helping people set up their own businesses
•  Develop careers – through our work in Apprenticeships and  

Adult Education

It is a trusted partner in delivering employability, skills and well-
being services. Contracts span Central, Local and Devolved 
Government and the Private Sector. Key priorities for 2018  
are as follows: 

•  Optimisation of Work Programme business 
•  Deliver growth in our Prisons’ Offender Learning and Skills 

Services contracts

•  Develop and grow private skills market business through the 

Apprenticeship Levy

•  Develop and grow our presence in Wales, Scotland and local 

Visit www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk

government

•  Develop new market propositions in health and wellbeing and 

corporate learning and development

Overview

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

1

Contents

Chairman’s  
statement

p06

Overview
2 
3 
4 

2017 highlights
Operational highlights
Company overview

Chairman’s statement

Strategic Report
6 
8  Group strategy
10  Chief Executive Officer’s statement
20  Chief Financial Officer’s statement
24  Principal risks and uncertainties
28  Corporate social responsibility

Corporate Governance
30  Board of Directors
32  Corporate governance
38  Report of the Directors
39  Statement of Directors’ 

responsibilities in respect of the 
financial statements

Financial Statements
40 

Independent auditors’ report to 
the members of Staffline Group 
plc

45  Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income
46  Consolidated statement of 

changes in equity

47  Company statement of changes 

in equity

Chief Financial 
Officer’s statement

p20

Recruitment

PeoplePlus

p16 

p18 

Chief Executive  
Officer’s statement

p10

48  Consolidated and Company 

statements of financial position
49  Consolidated statement of cash flows
50   Notes to the financial statements
81  Unaudited five year summary of 

financial data
82  Company details

2

Financial
highlights 

Revenue

Profit before tax

£957.8m

£24.1m

Up +8.5% (2016: £882.4m)
Recruitment £843.3m up +13.8% (2016: £740.8m) 
PeoplePlus £114.5m down 19.1% (2016: £141.6m)

Up +27.5% (2016: £18.9m)
Recruitment £11.9m down 28.3% (2016: £16.6m) 
PeoplePlus £12.2m up +430.4% (2016: £2.3m)

Underlying profit before tax*

Diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) 

£36.3m

Down 1.1% (2016: £36.7m)
Recruitment £17.4m up +10.8% (2016: £15.7m) 
PeoplePlus £18.9m down 10.0% (2016: £21.0m)

71.1p

Up +20.9% (2016: 58.8p)

Underlying diluted earnings per share*

Total dividend per share

112.6p

Down 1.2% (2016: 114.0p)

Net debt** 

£16.5m

Reduction of £20.2m (2016: £36.7m)

26.7p

Up +3.5% (2016: 25.8p)

*  Underlying excludes amortisation of intangible 

assets arising on business combinations, 
acquisition and exceptional reorganisation costs, 
and the non-cash charge/credit for share based 
payment costs (see note 5).

**  Net debt including unamortised transaction costs

The below charts show the split of 
Underlying operating profit between  
the two divisions for the last three years. 

Underlying operating profit 2017

Underlying operating profit 2016

Underlying operating profit 2015

£39.1m

£40.0m

£30.3m

51.7% Recruitment

48.3% PeoplePlus

47.0% Recruitment

53.0% PeoplePlus

43.6% Recruitment

56.4% PeoplePlus

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Overview

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

3

Operational
highlights

•  Record year within the Recruitment division:
•  OnSites grew by 38 locations; total 

locations now 395 (2016: 357) – making 
Staffline the clear market leader
•  Successful integration of acquisitions in 

Scotland and Republic of Ireland

•  The newer Driving Plus, Ireland and 

Agriculture divisions all had an 
excellent year

•  Continuing strong pipeline of new 

business opportunities

•  Positive trading outlook for 2018. On track 

to be in a net cash position in 2018

•  Senior management changes

•  Operational efficiencies and top  

performance within PeoplePlus division: 
•  Continued cost efficiencies leading to 

improved margins

•  New business bid win rate doubled. 
£54m of new business won in 2017, 
including £24m for Scotland Work 
Programme (“Fair Start”) and over £10m 
Adult Education funding

•  Our work to help the long term 

unemployed into work remains highly 
successful. All nine of our Work 
Programme contracts are in the top ten 
(out of 39) nationally for performance
•  Adult Education division awarded a 2 
rating (“Good”) by Ofsted during 2017

Ten year  
summaries

The following five charts 
demonstrate the strong long-
term growth in the Group’s 
turnover, profitability, earnings 
per share and dividends: 

Annual turnover £’m – ten year trend: 
compound annual growth of 26%

Annual underlying operating profits £’m – 
ten year trend: compound annual growth of 30%

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

957.8

882.4

702.2

503.2

416.2

367.0

288.3

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

206.2

2010

115.0

120.8

2009

2008

39.1

40.0

30.3

19.4

12.8

11.1

10.3

7.8

3.6

3.7

Annual reported profit before tax £’m – 
ten year trend: compound annual growth of 24%

Annual diluted underlying earnings per share 
pence – ten year trend: compound annual 
growth of 30%

Annual dividends per share pence – ten year trend: 
compound annual growth of 28%

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

24.1

18.9

5.5

10.5

8.6

8.5

7.5

7.0

3.5

3.4

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

112.6

114.0

92.4

59.7

45.8

36.7

33.9

25.3

11.2

10.7

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

26.7

25.8

20.0

13.5

10.0

8.1

7.1

6.2

3.1

2.9

4

Company  
overview

People. 
Skills. 
Jobs.

Staffline is a leading workforce 
recruitment and management 
organisation providing services, 
mainly in the UK and Eire, to both 
government and commercial 
customers. The Recruitment division 
(previously “Staffing” division) 
supplied up to 52,000 workers per 
day in 2017 to more than 1,500 clients. 
The PeoplePlus division is a leading 
provider to both central and local 
government, as well as commercial 
customers, offering a wide range of 
services to help and support in the 
Employability (Welfare to Work), 
Justice, Communities and 
Skills arenas. 

Locations across UK, Eire and Poland

400+

UK market share

9%

Recruitment
Strong growth potential:
Specialising in providing complete labour 
solutions in agriculture, food processing, 
manufacturing, e-retail, driving and the 
logistics sectors, the Recruitment 
business operates from over 400 
locations in the UK, Eire and Poland. 

The Recruitment services include:
•  Staffline OnSite, based on clients’ 

premises and providing both blue and 
white collar, managed, temporary 
workforces

•  Driving Plus, providing HGV drivers  

to the driving industry

•  Staffline Agriculture, providing workers 

to the UK farming and horticulture 
sectors

•  Staffline Express, our high street 

branch based operation 

•  Brightwork, a recruitment business 
based in Scotland specialising in 
temporary and permanent jobs to  
the drinks industry

•  Diamond Recruitment, one of the 
largest providers of recruitment 
services in Northern Ireland

Priorities for next five years:
•  Continue run rate double-digit growth 
and increase market share from 9%  
to 15%

•  Maintain focus on core blue collar 

industrial temp staffing

•  Use technology to enhance competitive 

position

•  Appropriate expansion into adjacent 

verticals and geographies

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Overview

Strategic Report

Corporate Governance

Financial Statements

5

Work Programme performance

All 9 contracts in  
top 10 nationally

New contract wins in 2017

£54m

PeoplePlus
Established platform, strong credentials:
A trusted partner in delivering employability, 
skills and well-being services. Contracts 
span Central, Local and Devolved 
Government and the Private Sector, 
including:

Employability:
•  Work Programme, prime contractor in nine 

regions and sub-contractor in three 
regions in England and Wales

•  Fair Start Scotland, prime contractor in 
two regions commencing April 2018
•  New Enterprise Allowance (business 

start-up support), prime contractor in 
three regions of England and Scotland 
and a sub-contractor in Wales 

•  Steps to Success, prime contractor in 
Northern Ireland, an employment 
programme to build skills

•  Tackling youth unemployment through the 

MyGo service in Suffolk, the Youth 
Promise Plus in Birmingham and the Wirral 
Youth Employment Gateway 

•  Building employment through education, 
working in schools in Northern Ireland

Education and training services:
•  Prime contractor to the Education and 

Skills Funding Agency, Welsh Government 
and Skills Development Scotland, 
providing adult education and 
apprenticeships 

•  Delivering apprenticeships programmes 

for the private sector, via the 
Apprenticeship Levy and non-levy 
programmes 

Justice and community services:
•  Ministry of Justice, Transforming 

Rehabilitation in Warwickshire and West 
Mercia, delivering rehabilitation services 

•  Delivery of education and training to 
prisoners in ten prisons in the east of 
England and London

•  Independent Living Services, supporting 
3,500 disabled people lead independent 
lives

•  Access To Work, a national contract 

providing adaptation in the workplace for 
people with disabilities

•  Support for the users of Prison Visitor 

Centres for the Northern Ireland Prison 
Service

•  Carers Hubs in Stoke and Staffordshire

Priorities for next five years:
•  Firmly establish replacement revenue 

streams in place of the Work Programme
•  Continue to build a balanced portfolio of 
contracts of various sizes and run-off 
profile

•  Reduce dependence on central 

government policy by expanding into the 
private sector and local/devolved 
government

6

Chairman’s  
statement

A year  
of growth

Performance
2017 was the final year of our five-year 
plan to “Burst the Billion”, aiming to 
grow Group revenues to over £1bn by 
2017. Group revenues of £957.8m (2016: 
£882.4m), up 9%, leaves us just short 
of this target. However, the exiting run 
rate of 2017 exceeds this target and 
remains a significant achievement 
compared to the starting point of 
revenues of £367m in 2012, when the 
five-year plan began. The five-year 
underlying operating profit target of 
£30m was comfortably exceeded, being 
achieved two years early, in 2015.

Underlying profit before tax* reduced 
by 1% to £36.3m (2016: £36.7m). Whilst 
a reduction, this is a good achievement 
given the Work Programme run-off 
in PeoplePlus that began in March 
2017. Reported profit before tax 
increased by 28% to £24.1m (2016: 
£18.9m), primarily due to exceptional 
reorganisation costs incurred in 
2016 not being repeated in 2017.

Cash generation was again strong, 
with free cash flows (being EBITDA plus 
working capital movement, less tax paid 
and capex) amounting to £37.9m. Net 
debt** fell by £20.2m, from £36.7m at 
the end of December 2016 to £16.5m 
at the end of December 2017. This 
provides the Group with a solid base 
from which to continue to generate 
shareholder value into the future. 

*   Underlying profit before tax excludes amortisation 

of intangible assets arising on business 
combinations, acquisition and exceptional 
reorganisation costs, and the non-cash charge/
credit for share based payment costs (“SBPC”) 
**  Net debt including unamortised transaction costs

John Crabtree OBE
Chairman

Revenue growth

+8.5%

Dividend growth

+3.5%

Our Recruitment division has again seen 
significant organic revenue growth, of 10%, 
and, with two further acquisitions in 2017, 
their total revenue has increased by 14%, 
achieved against the backdrop of 
uncertainty around Brexit and the impact 
that it has had on lowering migration. Our 
PeoplePlus division has met the challenge of 
delivering the final years of the existing Work 
Programme, continuing to be the best 
performing supplier to the DWP and 
positioning itself to become a leading 
supplier of Apprenticeship Levy training. 
Other opportunities during 2017 included 
winning the Fair Start programme in 
Scotland. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 20177

Key priorities for the  
two divisions in 2018 are: 

Recruitment:
•  Continued organic growth – focus on 

our core business

•  Continued strong cash conversion – 
focus on margin and payment terms

•  Bolt on acquisitions – enhancing 

continued organic growth

•  New digital platform – differentiation  

in a tight labour market

PeoplePlus: 
•  Optimisation of Work Programme 

business 

•  Deliver growth in our Prisons’ Offender 
Learning and Skills Services contracts
•  Develop and grow private skills market 
business through the Apprenticeship 
Levy

•  Develop and grow our presence in 

Wales, Scotland and local government

•  Develop new market propositions in 
health and wellbeing and corporate 
learning and development

Despite the change in sales mix within 
PeoplePlus, we expect the Group’s 2018 
profit to be slightly higher than in 2017. 
Continued strong cash generation should 
either result in net debt being eliminated in 
2018 or provide the resources to acquire 
additional businesses. The Group is in an 
excellent position to continue to generate 
shareholder value through growing 
cashflows in future years.

John Crabtree OBE
Chairman
23 January 2018

Dividends
The Group is in a robust financial position 
with good cash generation and a strong 
balance sheet. Our financial position at the 
end of 2017 and confidence for the future 
enables us to propose an increased final 
dividend of 15.7p (2016: 15.3p), payable on 
Tuesday 3 July 2018. The Group’s dividend 
policy, whilst in a net debt position, is to 
maintain a dividend cover ratio of between 
4.0 and 4.5 times our underlying diluted EPS. 
Our proposed final dividend will ensure the 
full year dividend cover is within this range 
at 4.22 times. Further details on the Group’s 
dividend policy can be found within the 
Chief Financial Officer’s Report on page 23. 

Board changes and  
senior management overview
I am pleased to announce that, with 
effect from 24 January 2018, Chris 
Pullen is appointed as Chief Executive 
of Staffline Group plc. Chris succeeds 
Andy Hogarth who will step down from 
his current role while remaining on the 
Board as a Non-Executive Director. 

Andy Hogarth has been Chief Executive of 
Staffline Group plc since 2003, during which 
time the Group has grown to almost £1bn in 
revenue. The Recruitment business is now 
the largest blue collar OnSite business in 
the UK. The PeoplePlus business supports a 
large portfolio of contracts across central, 
local and devolved government, focusing 
on People, Skills and Jobs, and is the 
largest provider of the Work Programme in 
the country. I am delighted that Andy will 
continue to lend his considerable experience 
and insight to Chris and the Board in his 
new role as a Non-Executive Director.

Chris Pullen joined the Group in 2015 from 
Regus plc to develop the Group’s Mergers 
and Acquisition strategy and became Group 
Chief Financial Officer in June 2016. In 
these roles, Chris has made a significant 
contribution to the development of the 
Group and now has an excellent insight into 
the Group’s overall operations. He is ideally 
positioned to lead the business through 
its next stage of strategic development. 

I can also report that Diane Martyn, Group 
Managing Director, is stepping down 
from the Board on 24 January 2018, but 
will continue to work with the Group on a 
part-time basis to support the strategic 
goals of the business. Diane has also 
made an immense contribution to the 
Group’s success, and we are delighted 
she will continue to be part of it. 

Mike Watts is appointed as Group 
Chief Financial Officer with effect 
from 24 January 2018. He joined our 
PeoplePlus division as Finance Director 
in February 2017 where he has already 
made an excellent contribution to the 
business. Prior to Staffline, Mike was at 
Capita plc where he was Finance Director 
of a number of businesses. Mike is a 
Chartered Accountant, having qualified 
with PwC and has a Ph.D from Cambridge 
University in Materials Science.

The Group has developed an extremely 
experienced senior management team 
under the PLC Board, and has the 
right leadership capability in place to 
achieve the strategic objectives of our 
Recruitment and PeoplePlus divisions.

Simon Rouse joined the Group in 
November 2017 as Managing Director 
of PeoplePlus from Capita, where he 
was a Portfolio Managing Director, 
leading a number of contracts across 
both the private and public sector. 

Mark Underwood joined the Group 
in 2012 and has been Managing 
Director of the Specialist Recruitment 
Businesses (Driving Plus, Agriculture 
and Branch network operations). 
These have been key to the success of 
Recruitment’s “new division” strategy. 
Mark is now appointed as Managing 
Director of our Recruitment division.

I am delighted that we have an experienced 
management team in place to deliver the 
Group’s next development plan. Most 
members of the team have worked together 
for a considerable time and have vast 
knowledge of Staffline, our customers and 
the markets in which we operate. I would 
also like to thank the whole team for all their 
continued efforts, support and contribution.

Outlook
For a number of years now, the Group has 
maintained its objective of being the largest 
provider of people in the UK blue collar 
market, with specialist knowledge of the 
food, logistics/driving and manufacturing 
sectors. The Board and I are confident 
that the Recruitment division can continue 
to grow its market share through further 
organic growth, as well as suitable 
acquisitions which strengthen our offering. 

The restructuring of PeoplePlus has 
positioned the division well to provide a 
strong Apprenticeship Levy offering, as well 
as being agile enough to take advantage 
of other opportunities in the employability, 
justice and wellbeing sectors. Similar to 
2017, 2018 is seen as a transitional year 
for this division, with the Work Programme 
revenues tailing off and the further 
development of our Skills, Employability 
and Health and Wellbeing offering. 

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements8

Group  
strategy

Our  
strategy, 
vision and 
values
Enabling the  
future of work™

Provision of more flexible workforces.  
Building a skilled workforce for the future.

Through our Recruitment division:
•  Helping society as people increasingly 

want to work with more flexibility, 
when they want and where they want. 
We provide this flexibility and choice

Through our PeoplePlus division:
•  Helping people into sustainable work
•  Building a skilled workforce for the 

future and developing careers

•  Rehabilitating offenders into society 

•  Helping our customers to be more 

and the workplace

efficient by providing flexible 
workforces, when they want and where 
they want. Underpinned with strong 
compliance and ethical standards

•  Enabling a healthy and diverse 

workforce and support for 
independent living

Staffline is a values-based organisation 
which exists to help our customers be more 
successful. We have a clear set of values 
that drives everything we do. These values 
influence the way we act, interact with 
staff, clients and candidates on a daily

basis and can be measured in the strong 
results that we consistently achieve. 
Our ultimate aim is to ensure that doing 
business with us is simple and enjoyable, 
whether you’re a jobseeker or employer.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 20179

Our vision  
and values

Our Group vision is to build and develop 
the most reliable integrated workforce in 
the country and be the leading creator of 
opportunities, jobs and new ideas in the 
employability, skills and justice sectors.  
We do this through our brand values of:

•  Teamwork: working together 

across the business to 
achieve more for our 
customers

•  Respect: taking time to 
understand, trust and 
support each other to 
achieve shared success

•  Commitment: 

demonstrating a relentless 
and driven ambition  
to exceed expectations
•  Reliability: fulfilling all our 
customer requirements,  
getting the job done

•  Creativity: solving problems 
and suggesting new ideas  
and insights

•  Integrity: doing things the 
right way, for the right 
reason, ethically, honestly, 
every time

These values are driven by the 
Board and are at the heart  
of all our processes and 
decisions.

Our  
principles

To achieve our vision, deliver  
our strategy and live our values,  
we follow a set of guiding  
principles in all that we do:

Our team
•  To provide a great place 

to work

•  To create lots of 

opportunities to develop 
and progress

•  To offer fast-paced and 

rewarding work

•  To have an ever-changing 
environment. Every day 
brings something new
•  To recognise success

Growth and profitability
•  To operate ethical, commercial 

practices

•  To implement efficiency-driven 

cost models

•  To create profit through 

building long-term 
relationships

•  To support sustainable growth
•  To deliver returns for our 

shareholders

People
•  To protect people and 

their interests by acting 
responsibly at work and 
in the community
•  To find lots of job 

opportunities, every day 
of the week

•  To provide jobs on the  

doorstep 

•  To offer training, 

apprenticeships and 
guidance

•  To work with reputable 

companies

Employer partner
•  To fill every job with the right 

person at the right time

•  To listen, understand, 

respond and get results
•  To do things the right way 

for the right reason

•  To improve performance for 
our customers through our 
added value services

•  To get the job done

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements10

Chief Executive  
Officer’s statement

Andy Hogarth
Chief Executive Officer

Trading
Sales in 2017 grew by 9% to £957.8m 
(2016: £882.4m). A change in the sales  
mix between the two divisions, with 
Recruitment accounting for 88% of 
the 2017 revenue (2016: 84%), has had 
a comparative impact on the Group’s 
gross profit margin, with a reduction 
from 14.2% in 2016 to 11.9% in 2017. 
Underlying profit before tax* reduced 
by 1% to £36.3m (2016: £36.7m). On 
this basis, adjusted diluted earnings 
per share fell to 112.6p (2016: 114.0p), a 
reduction of 1%. However, reported profit 
before tax from continuing operations 
increased by 28% to £24.1m (2016: 
£18.9m) and reported diluted earnings 
per share from continuing operations 
rose by 21% to 71.1p (2016: 58.8p).

*   Underlying profit before tax excludes 

amortisation charges from intangible assets 
arising on business combinations, acquisition 
and exceptional re-organisation costs, and the 
non-cash charge/credit for share based 
payment costs (“SBPC”)

Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs”)
The Group monitors a number of 
performance indicators both financial  
and non-financial. These indicators are 
discussed in this report, and are set out 
in the table below. 

KPIs

Revenue 

Year-on-year total revenue growth

Organic revenue growth 

Gross profit margin as a % of revenue 

Recruitment division gross profit

2017
£957.8m

8.5%

4.9%

11.9%

£66.1m

Recruitment division gross profit margin to sales

7.8%

Underlying Profit Before Tax*

£36.3m

Underlying Profit Before Tax as a % of revenue 

3.8%

Net Debt including unamortised transaction costs 

£16.5m

Recruitment services DSO (days) – year end

Highest number of temporary contractors

Number of Recruitment OnSites (year end)

23.4

52,400

395

2016
£882.4m

25.6%

11.7%

14.2%

£61.3m

8.3%

£36.7m

4.2%

£36.7m

23.3

51,100

357

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201711

Recruitment division revenue growth

9.5%

Recruitment division gross profit

£66.1m

(2016: £61.3m)

Highest number of temporary 
contractors (per week)

52,400

Number of Recruitment OnSites  
(year end)

395(2016: 357)

The ongoing uncertainty around the final 
Brexit outcome has had an impact on UK 
consumer spend, specifically within the 
fashion and food sectors. This has made 
supermarket and high-street store demand 
volatile. As a result, our growth in these 
areas has slowed down. This has meant 
that our 10% organic growth has been 
achieved through new customers in both 
the core and newer divisions. For example, 
our largest single-site customer (by volume) 
was a brand new Staffline customer in 2016, 
where our business has continued to grow 
in 2017 due to our excellent service levels. 

The uncertainty around the final Brexit 
outcome has also seen a reduction in the 
number of EU citizens coming to the UK 
and an increase in those returning to their 
homelands. In addition, UK unemployment 
rates at 42-year lows have impacted on 
our ability to attract candidates. However, 
our scale of operations, our excellence in 
both candidate attraction and retention 
and our ability to offer additional training 
through PeoplePlus have meant that we 
have been able to mitigate any temporary 
shortfalls in available candidates. 

As we face the challenges of a tightening 
labour market and the competition for 
talent intensifies, we are placing even 
greater emphasis on the job seeker 
experience. Customer experience and 
employee engagement are at the heart 
of our business model, and job seekers 
are increasingly choosing Staffline due 
to the emphasis we place on using our 
scale for good. By using our vast network 
and resources to provide fast, flexible and 
long-term employment across thousands of 
roles, we offer applicants unprecedented 
choice and variety of work assignments 
as we introduce thousands of job seekers 
to the most suitable employers via simple 
and easy to use applications. We have 
invested in a digital transformation 
programme which reflects changes in 
job seeker behaviour with emphasis 
on search engine optimisation, and we 
anticipate a considerable return on this 
investment during 2018, by way of increased 
applications and brand awareness from 
both active and passive job seekers. 

Recruitment
Recruitment sales rose by 14%, 
to £843.3m (2016: £740.8m), 
driven both by organic growth 
of 9.5% and by the acquisitions 
of Driver and Labour Recruit 
Limited (trading as “Oak 
Recruitment”) in the Republic of 
Ireland and Brightwork Limited 
(“Brightwork”) in Scotland in the 
first half of 2017. All our OnSite 
divisions saw good organic 
growth in the year. 

Our Recruitment gross profit margin, 
expressed as a percentage of sales, 
decreased by half a percent from 8.3% to 
7.8% – more than half of which was due 
to an increase in the minimum wage. A 
more meaningful metric is the cash margin 
per hour which rose in the year by +1.2%. 
The increase in margin per hour reflects 
the increased scale and diversity of our 
customer base. The above factors resulted in 
gross margin increasing by 7.8% from £61.3m 
to £66.1m. During the year, we invested 
heavily within Recruitment, specifically 
on IT infrastructure and new senior talent, 
which saw overheads rise by 7.9%, the net 
result of which is that underlying operating 
profit, before finance charges, increased 
by 7.4%, to £20.2m (2016: £18.8m). 

We continue to generate significant 
opportunities for the Group to build market 
share in our core business, underpinned 
by our rigid adherence to compliance, 
ethical approach and ability to deliver to 
our customers. Customers are increasingly 
looking for suppliers with scale and added 
value products, such as worker retention 
models, apprenticeships and bespoke 
training. This has meant that we have 
continued to win new business in line with 
prior year levels of growth. The number of 
OnSite locations from which we operate 
grew by net 38, ending the period with 
a total of 395 locations. 14 of those wins 
were within our core OnSite divisions, 
with 17 in our newer divisions (Agriculture, 
Driving, Ireland) and seven acquired 
with Brightwork. This demonstrates that 
Staffline’s geographical and operational 
scale means we remain the go-to 
supplier across most industry sectors. 

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements12

Chief Executive  
Officer’s statement
Continued

PeoplePlus revenue

£114.5m

(2016: £141.6m)

PeoplePlus underlying operating profit

£18.9m

(2016: £21.2m)

PeoplePlus reported operating profit

£12.2m

(2016: £2.5m)

PeoplePlus

PeoplePlus revenues decreased 
by 19% to £114.5m (2016: 
£141.6m) in 2017. This has been 
driven by the much-publicised 
start of the wind down of the 
Work Programme following the 
end of referrals in March 2017. 

Gross profit reduced by £15.9m to £47.7m 
(2016: £63.6m), with the gross profit 
margin falling from 45% to 42%. We have 
successfully managed overhead costs, 
saving £13.6m year on year. This has mostly 
offset the fall in revenues, with operating 
profit, before finance charges, only reducing 
by £2.3m (11%) from 2016, improving the 
operating margin to 16.5% (2016: 15.0%).

PeoplePlus is built on three key  
themes of helping people to:
•  Transform lives – through our work in  
justice services and adult social care

•  Get jobs and keep jobs – through our work 

with youth employment programmes, 
employability programmes across the UK, 
including helping people set up their own 
businesses

•  Develop careers – through our work in 
Apprenticeships and Adult Education

On the Work Programme, following the end 
of referrals in March 2017, we have focused 
on effective and efficient operational 
delivery to counter the revenue decline 
through to March 2021. Our focus on 
delivery has resulted in our nine contracts 
being in the top ten performers nationally, 
a further improvement on the prior year’s 
strong performance. The revenue reduction 
was forecast, and this allowed us to make 
significant savings in overheads through 
changes in our operating model. This has 
allowed us to maintain strong profitability 
in the Work Programme during 2017, 
which we expect to continue in 2018.

The Apprenticeship Levy, introduced 
in April 2017, has created a huge new 
market for apprenticeship delivery. 
Whilst the overall market growth in 
apprenticeship numbers is significantly 
below government expectations, we 
feel that this market still represents an 
excellent growth opportunity, and we 
have aligned ourselves accordingly. 
Our strong offering has seen us sign a 
number of new contracts in 2017, and we 
are continuing to build a strong pipeline 
into 2018. These existing clients will 
provide organic year-on-year growth. 
This, coupled with expected new wins in 
2018, will allow us to take advantage of 
a growing market, estimated to be worth 
£3bn per annum. We also believe this will 
create a good foothold for us into the 
private sector market overall, where we 
want to develop new market propositions.

The Adult Education division was given 
a 2 rating (“Good”) by Ofsted during 
2017, a clear reflection of the very high 
quality of our training provision. Business 
performance has been strong, with 
growth in existing contracts following 
the government re-tender and our ability 
to deliver against these remains high 
positioning us well for further growth. We 
were awarded over £10m of new Adult 
Education Budget funding during the year.

Our Independent Living Services (“ILS”) 
and Carers Hubs have continued to 
perform well, with ILS managing £40m 
of direct payments from councils on 
behalf of local care recipients; enabling 
them to live more independently. With 
demand on adult social care growing 
and representing a challenging budget 
area for local authorities, we continue 
to seek opportunities to further 
develop our services in this area.

Our focus on new business has allowed 
us to secure £54m (2016: £13m) of new 
business in 2017, with an improved win 
rate of 1 in 3 (2016: 1 in 6). This includes 
£24m for Fair Start Scotland, the 
Scottish Government’s key employability 
programme, which commences in April 
2018, and New Enterprise Allowance 
2 at £9m, which supports individuals 
wishing to start in self-employment.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201713

Our first Peak Performance Camp 
was held with senior leaders across 
the business in February 2017. This 
has resulted in some strategic projects 
taking place to explore more business 
opportunities for growth. A master class 
event was held in our PeoplePlus business 
during November 2017 to enhance 
the understanding and knowledge of 
our senior managers in growing their 
individual business areas. Our next annual 
Leadership Camp for our leaders of the 
future will take place in February 2018.

As the Apprenticeship Levy came into force 
this year, Recruitment and PeoplePlus 
divisions have worked collaboratively to 
develop our programme, with our first 
60 delegates embarking on a three-day 
residential at Nottingham University to start 
off on their apprenticeship programmes 
in June 2017. 24 new delegates joined 
the programme in November 2017 with 
a further 40 planned for January 2018. 
These apprenticeships are aimed at 
our first line managers, enhancing 
their skills and capability to be the best 
they can be, delivering results through 
others, learning more about business 
improvement techniques and customer 
excellence. A Level 5 management 
development programme is also planned 
for 12 delegates in early 2018 to support 
our current “high potential” managers 
grow to become leaders of the future.

Our Community Rehabilitation Company 
(“CRC”) contract continues to perform 
well against its contractual targets, and is 
evolving in line with HMIP recommendations 
and contractual changes being introduced 
by the Ministry of Justice. The Offender 
Learning and Skills Services ("OLASS") 
contract has seen us draw down the 
maximum revenue available against a 
challenging environment, and reflects 
the quality of our delivery and strong 
relationships with prison service leadership. 
This high level of performance will put us 
in a strong position for the next iteration 
of these contracts, which are a strategic 
priority for us as we look to grow in the 
offender learning and skills market.

PeoplePlus Northern Ireland has successfully 
tendered for, and been awarded, European 
Social Funding. This project will further 
develop our skills and employability offering 
across the province. Existing programmes 
in Employability, Community and Justice 
sectors continue to perform at projected 
levels. Our Apprenticeship Northern Ireland 
provision is realising growth, with several 
national branded businesses committing 
to work in sole partnership to upskill their 
workforces across Northern Ireland. There 
is a strong pipeline of new opportunities for 
further growth in the apprentice market. 

PeoplePlus Wales performed strongly 
throughout 2017, exceeding our 
expectations in all areas, including Youth 
Programmes, and expects to be confirmed 
as the top performing provider in Wales 
when government learner outcome 
reports are published. This positions 
PeoplePlus Wales well for the 2018 round 
of tendering by the Welsh Government 
of youth and adult programmes.

ISO 9001, ISO 27001 and  
Investors in People (“IIP”) accreditations
Our organisation has grown significantly 
over the last decade, both organically 
and through acquisition. To ensure that 
we maintain control over our processes, 
we have renewed our accreditations 
to both ISO 9001, accreditation for our 
management systems, and Investors in 
People (“IIP” – Recruitment division), to 
ensure that we continue to motivate and 
develop our staff. The PeoplePlus business 
has achieved ISO 27001 “Cyber Essentials 
Plus” accreditation during the year for the 
security of its IT systems, which represents 
an important certification given that we 
deal with the personal details of many 
hundreds of thousands of people. 

People
Our focus on driving a high-performance 
culture continues and, as we see our talent 
pipeline develop, the Group continues to 
review succession planning at all levels to 
support our agility and to enable further 
growth. As a commercially focused business, 
we regularly review our headcount to ensure 
that our lean operating model is fit for 
purpose. The consolidation of headcount 
across the business at 31 December 2017, 
shows a permanent workforce total of 
2,265 people (full-time equivalents), a net 
reduction of 220 compared to 2,485 as at 
31 December 2016 (movement includes an 
increase of 80, relating to acquisitions in 
Scotland and the Republic of Ireland during 
the year). Average monthly headcount 
has fallen by a net 16% during the year, 
from 2,793 in 2016 to 2,357 in 2017. 

Developing our people is key to us as 
an organisation and we have many 
ways of encouraging this. Our ethos 
supports nurturing talent within the 
business at all levels and encourages 
self-development, which in turn aids 
succession planning, supporting the 
strategic growth of the Group. We continue 
to place great emphasis on the training 
and development of our people, and we 
review our training needs on an ongoing 
basis in line with our vision, values and 
ambition to be an employer of choice.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements 
14

Chief Executive  
Officer’s statement
Continued

Gender Pay Gap Reporting (“GPGR”)
Our April 2017 GPGR review has almost 
been completed and we are aiming to 
put the results on our website by no later 
than the middle of February 2018.

Health, safety and environment 
Staffline continues to take a proactive 
approach to the health, safety and 
welfare of its employees and contractors. 
Our commitment to health and safety 
is strong, and is demonstrated by the 
regular reviews taking place by senior 
management; the outcomes of which 
are cascaded across the business. 

Staffline actively monitors all aspects 
of health and safety using “closed loop 
management processes”. This allows all 
areas to be identified and documented 
during the audit process and shows 
continual development against all 
health and safety action plans, with 
senior management involvement 
throughout. The Group’s health and 
safety management systems are reviewed 
annually to ensure they remain aligned 
to the needs of the business, and allow 
the Group to know and demonstrate 
that our corporate responsibilities are 
being appropriately discharged.

Compliance
We take compliance with legislation and 
industry standards extremely seriously. We 
offer a total commitment to all our clients, 
ensuring that all our workers, whether or 
not they are working in areas covered by 
the legislation, are recruited and supplied to 
the standards required by the Gangmasters 
and Labour Abuse Authority (“GLAA”). Our 
commitment gives our clients the assurance 
that all UK ethical and legal standards 
are met in full at all times. We operate a 
confidential helpline for our workers to 
report any concerns and conduct regular 
surveys to ensure we are achieving our 
own high standards. We are a business 
partner, active member and supporter of the 
“Stronger Together” initiative to help prevent 
exploitation and trafficking of workers. We 
actively work with our clients to encourage 
strong partnerships with the authorities 
to collaborate to help reduce the risk of 
modern slavery in our supply chains. We 
are also actively engaged with anti-slavery 
networks to collaborate to help reduce 
modern slavery taking place in the UK. 

General Data Protection Regulation 
(“GDPR”) 
Staffline will comply with applicable 
GDPR regulations when they take effect in 
2018, including as a data processor, while 
also working closely with our providers 
of finance, customers and partners to 
meet contractual obligations for our 
procedures, products and services. 

Our governance measures will be 
comprehensive but proportionate, with 
the aim of minimising the risk of breaches 
and to uphold the protection of personal 
data. Our Data Protection Officer 
will inform and monitor compliance, 
and the Company will implement 
tools as appropriate that support the 
process, provide necessary security 
and ongoing delivery of objectives. 

Work is currently underway to build 
transition plans for all our systems and 
processes to ensure that the changes 
are managed effectively and without 
causing interruption to our normal 
business routines. Internal awareness 
campaigns and staff training activities 
will launch at the start of 2018.

Events after the balance sheet date
There were no events between the balance 
sheet date of 31 December 2017 and the 
approval of these accounts on 23 January 
2018 that are required to be bought to 
the attention of the shareholders.

Five-year plan
Although we narrowly missed our 
internal target set in 2013 of achieving 
£1bn revenue in 2017, we significantly 
exceeded the underlying operating profit 
target of £30m. The past five years has 
seen significant growth in both revenue 
and underlying operating profit:

•  Turnover up £591m, a Compound 

Annual Growth Rate (“CAGR”) of 21%
•  Underlying operating profit up £28m, 

a CAGR of 29%

It is worth highlighting that the current 
run rate based on revenues in the second 
half of the year is in excess of £1bn. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201715

Last five years underlying operating 
profit CAGR

29%

Next five years targeted underlying 
diluted EPS growth

77%

Our new plan, the fourth since we became 
a listed Company, is during the next five 
years to grow underlying diluted Earnings 
Per Share to 200p, a 77% increase on 
the 112.6p reported this year. To achieve 
this target, we will continue to achieve 
strong organic growth. In addition, we will 
continue to seek further acquisitions in either 
current or complimentary new sectors. 

Current trading 
Nearly one month into the new financial 
year, we have started well, buoyed by 
additional contracts, largely from existing 
Recruitment customers, all of which are due 
to start by the end of the first quarter. We 
also have a sales pipeline which is larger 
than ever before, and we are focused on 
maintaining our strong track record of 
organic growth by supporting our clients’ 
requirements effectively and efficiently. 

Meanwhile, our PeoplePlus division is 
well placed to benefit as new contract 
opportunities come through this year, 
in Welfare to Work, Justice with OLASS, 
Wellbeing and as a consequence of the 
Apprenticeship Levy. In addition to driving 
organic growth, we continue to look for 
further bolt-on acquisitions, primarily within 
our Recruitment division, and remain in 
discussions with a number of companies. 

On a personal note, this is my 15th and 
final annual Chief Executive’s Statement. 
I am delighted that Staffline has such an 
excellent internal successor to me in Chris 
Pullen. We have worked closely for the 
past two years and share a vision for the 
continued success of the Group and the 
people who work with it, and I wish him and 
his executive team all the best for the future. 
I will continue to support both the business 
and the executive team in any way I can in 
my new role as a Non-Executive Director.

Andy Hogarth
Chief Executive Officer
23 January 2018

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements16

Recruitment

“ We are a leading 
workforce recruitment 
and management 
organisation, 
specialising in labour 
solutions in agriculture, 
food processing, 
manufacturing,  
e-retail, driving and  
the logistics sectors.”

Our vision is to Enable the Future of Work by helping society as 
people increasingly want to work with more flexibility, when they 
want and where they want and helping our customers to be more 
efficient by providing flexible workforces, when they want and 
where they want

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201717

Revenue

£843.3m

Up +13.8% (2016: £740.8m)

Underlying operating profit

£20.2m

Up +7.4% (2016: £18.8m)

•  Continued expansion of the OnSite model,  

increased by 38 sites during the year. 

•  Takes the total to 395 (December 2016: 357)
•  Integrated Brightwork (Scotland) and Oak Recruitment 
(Republic of Ireland) acquisitions in 2017, increasing our 
market presence in both countries.

•  Supplied 76.4m hours of temporary labour  
(2016: 67.2m) to more than 1,500 clients.
•  52,400 temporary workers placed at ‘peak’.
•  2,440,000 contractors placed during the year  

(weekly average 46,850); an increase of 6% on 2016.

•   Checked the ID’s of 150,400 candidates,  

a 4% increase on 2016.

Recruitment revenue profile 2017

£843.3m

40%  Food, agriculture

7%  Ireland

21%   Logistics

10%  Driving

9%   Manufacturing, 
        automotive

7%  Express

3%  Brightwork

3%  Others

Recruitment revenue profile 2016

£740.8m

44%  Food, agriculture

7%  Ireland

21%   Logistics

10%  Driving

9%   Manufacturing, 
        automotive

8%  Express

0%  Brightwork

1%  Others

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements18

PeoplePlus

“ Our vision is to be  
the leading creator 
of opportunities, jobs 
and new ideas in the 
employability, skills 
and justice sectors.”

In 2017 Ofsted awarded PeoplePlus a Strong Grade 2 rating

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201719

Revenue

£114.5m

Down (19.1%) (2016: £141.6m)

Underlying operating profit

£18.9m

Down (10.8%) (2016: £21.2m)

•  WayOut TV learning service now available to over 

12,000 prisoners.

•  Assisted over 6,800 people in starting a new business 

during the year.

•  Supported 5,100 young people (16-24) into 

employment.

•  Over 30,000 learners trained during the year. 

PeoplePlus revenue profile 2017

£114.5m

49%  Work programme

13% Skills services

9%   Employability

20%  Justice services

5%  Independence 
services

4%  Northern Ireland

PeoplePlus revenue profile 2016

£141.6m

52%  Work programme

10% Skills services

12%   Employability

17%  Justice services

5%  Independence 
services

4%  Northern Ireland

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements 
 
20

Chief Financial 
Officer’s statement

A year  
of steady 
growth 

 Cash exceptional costs

Nil

 (2016: £6.7m)

Underlying diluted earnings per share

112.6p

(2016: 114.0p)

2017 has been a year of steady growth, 
with total revenue for the year increasing 
by 9% to £957.8m (2016: £882.4m). Of 
this revenue growth, 5% is organic, 
despite PeoplePlus revenues falling by 
19% year on year, attributable to the 
existing Work Programme closing to 
new job seekers from March 2017. The 
remaining revenue growth has been 
achieved through the continued increase 
in the number of Recruitment OnSites 
and from the strategic acquisitions of 
Brightwork Limited in Scotland and Driver 
& Labour Recruit Limited in the Republic 
of Ireland. Both acquisitions increase our 
presence in their respective countries. 
Revenues in our Recruitment division 
grew by £102.5m (up 14%), of which 
£70.2m (up 10%) is organic growth. 

Reported profit before taxation grew by 
28% to £24.1m (2016: £18.9m), primarily 
due to exceptional reorganisation costs 
incurred in 2016 not being repeated in 
2017, whilst underlying profit before 
taxation reduced marginally, in line 
with expectations, by 1% to £36.3m 
(2016: £36.7m), and underlying profit 
before taxation as a percentage of 
revenue fell to 3.8% (2016: 4.2%). 

Non-underlying administrative charges
Non-underlying administrative charges 
have reduced by £5.6m to £12.2m in 
2017 (2016: £17.8m). These charges are 
regarded as recurring or non-recurring 
items of income or expenditure of a 
particular size and/or nature relating to 
the operations of the business that, in 
the Directors’ opinion, require separate 
identification. These items are included in 
“total” reported results but are excluded 
from “underlying” results. These items 
can vary significantly from year to year 
and therefore create volatility in reported 
earnings which does not reflect the 
Group’s underlying performance. They 
include exceptional restructuring costs 
in 2016 of forming and reorganising 
the PeoplePlus division, share based 
payment charges and credits and the 
amortisation of intangible assets arising 
on business combinations, being either 
non-recurring or material in the context of 
our trading performance during the year. 

Chris Pullen
Chief Financial Officer

In the reporting of its financial performance, 
the Group uses certain measures that 
are not defined under IFRS, the Generally 
Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) 
under which the Group reports. The 
Directors believe that these non-GAAP 
measures assist with the understanding 
of the performance of the business. These 
non-GAAP measures are not a substitute 
for, or superior to, any IFRS measures 
of performance but they have been 
included as the Directors consider them 
to be an important means of comparing 
performance year-on-year and they include 
key measures used within the business for 
assessing performance. We acknowledge 
that the adjustments made to arrive at 
underlying profit may not be comparable to 
those made by other companies, mainly in 
respect of the adjustment for share based 
payment charges, including both equity and 
cash settled components. It should be noted 
that whilst the amortisation of intangible 
assets arising on business combinations 
has been added back, the revenue from 
those acquisitions has not been eliminated.

Our overall gross profit has decreased 
by 9% to £113.8m (2016: £124.9m), with 
gross profit margins reducing to 11.9% 
(2016: 14.2%). This reduction is a result of 
the change in sales mix, with PeoplePlus 
revenues falling (divisional margin of 
41.7%) and Recruitment revenues growing 
(divisional margin of 7.8%). The Recruitment 
division gross margin has declined to 7.8% 
(2016: 8.3%), primarily as a result of the 
National Living Wage increase in April 2017 
(no effect on absolute gross profit). This 
factor has become a regular feature of our 
Recruitment gross margin profile and will 
continue, with the Government planning to 
increase the National Living Wage from the 
current £7.50 for over 25s to £9.00 by 2020. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Banking facility headroom

£54m(2016: £42m)

Free cash flow conversion of  
underlying operating profits

97%(2016: 90%)

Year-end net debt

£16.5m

(2016: £36.7m)

21

Non-underlying administrative charges

Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business 

combinations

Share based payment charges/(credit)

Transaction costs

Reorganisation costs

Impairment of tangible fixed assets (reorganisation 

related)

2017
£’m

8.8

3.4

–

–

–

12.2

2016
£’m

12.4

(2.9)

0.1

6.6

1.6

17.8

The charge for amortisation of intangible 
assets arising on business combinations in 
2017 relates principally to the acquisition 
of the A4e business (£5.6m charge: asset 
will be fully amortised by February 2019), 
Milestone (£1.0m charge: asset will be 
fully amortised by September 2020) and 
Diamond (£0.6m charge: asset will be fully 
amortised by September 2020) businesses 
in 2015, together with the Avanta business 
acquired in 2014 (£1.1m charge: asset fully 
amortised by the end of 2017). The share 
based payment charge in 2017 arose 
principally due to the 23% increase in the 
Company’s share price during the year 
from £8.45 to £10.40. The reorganisation 
costs noted above for 2016 relate to the 
integration of acquisitions to form the 
PeoplePlus division. This process was 
started in 2015 and completed in 2016.

Earnings per share
Statutory basic earnings per share increased 
by 21% to 71.4p (2016: 59.1p) and the diluted 
earnings per share increased to 71.1p (2016: 
58.8p). A lower underlying profit before tax 
(£0.4m lower than 2016) and higher share 
based payment charges (£6.3m higher in 
2017) were more than offset by a lower 
charge for the amortisation of intangible 
assets arising as business combinations 
(£3.6m lower than 2016) and no exceptional 
reorganisation related charges in 2017 
(£8.2m lower than 2016). In addition, our 
finance charges have reduced (£0.5m 
lower than 2016) as we repay our term loan, 
but our tax charge is higher than 2016 by 
£1.9m due primarily to the tax allowability 
of the exceptional reorganisation 
costs in 2016 (no charges in 2017). 

Removing non-cash charges for share based 
payment charges, amortisation of intangible 
assets arising on business combinations 
and the exceptional costs of reorganisation 

(and their respective taxation impacts) 
results in an adjusted basic earnings per 
share decrease of 1% to 113.2p (2016: 114.7p) 
and an adjusted diluted earnings per share 
decrease of 1% to 112.6p (2016: 114.0p). 

Statement of financial position,  
cash generation and financing
The Group statement of financial position 
has not changed significantly during the 
year. Total Group assets have increased by 
£13.2m to £263.5m (2016: £250.3m), due to 
increased cash (up £11.6m) and trade and 
other receivable balances (up £4.5m). The 
trade and other receivables increase is due 
to balances acquired on the purchases of 
Brightwork and Oak Recruitment businesses 
during the year. Days Sales Outstanding 
(“DSO”) at 31 December 2017 within the 
Recruitment division remained low at 23.4 
days (31 December 2016: 23.3 days). 

Free cashflows, being underlying EBITDA 
plus working capital movement, less tax paid 
and capex, amount to £37.9m in 2017 (2016: 
£36.0m). The Group’s free cash conversion 
of 97% (2016: 90%) continues to be strong, 
enabling the swift repayment of the Group’s 
debt and providing the Group with funds for 
reinvestment. Free cash conversion is 
calculated as free cash flows as a 
percentage of underlying operating profit. 
Cash conversion is expected to be at 
comparable levels in 2018. 

Total Group liabilities have increased 
marginally, by £1.1m to £167.7m (2016: 
£166.6m). Total borrowings (see note 20) 
reduced by £8.6m, from £56.4m at the end 
of 2016 to £47.8m at the end of 2017, 
partially offset by an increase in JSOP 
liabilities. The Group’s headroom versus 
available banking facilities as at 
31 December 2017 was £53.8m (31 December 
2016: £41.8m) as set out below:

Banking facility headroom

Cash at bank and hand

Overdraft facility

Additional Revolving Credit Facility

Bank guarantee

2017
£’m
31.3

15.0

7.5

(0.0)

53.8

2016
£’m
19.7

15.0

7.5

(0.4)

41.8

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements 
22

Chief Financial 
Officer’s statement
Continued

Dividend per share

26.7p

 (2016: 25.8p)

Net debt reduction

£20.2m

Throughout the year, the Company 
remained comfortably within its banking 
facility. Group banking facilities are 
summarised in the table below. 

Negotiations to renew the banking facilities 
have yet to commence but it is anticipated 
that discussions will start before the end of 
March 2018.

All term loan amounts are repayable 
quarterly through to maturity in 2019. 
Interest accrues on the term loan at between 
1.4% and 2.4% plus LIBOR or Bank Base Rate, 
depending upon the level of adjusted 
leverage (see below). Total finance charges, 
including the interest costs of the term loan 
and loan notes were £2.8m for the year 
(2016: £3.3m). 

Net debt
We have ended the year with net debt of 
£16.5m (including unamortised transaction 
costs), significantly lower than the £36.7m at 
the end of 2016. This was short of our aim of 
being in a net cash position at the year end, 
due in part to delayed receipts from 
customers and the acquisitions of 
Brightwork and Oak Recruitment businesses. 
However, the significant improvement is 
expected to continue and the Board 
anticipate that, with all things being equal, 
the Group will report a net cash position at 
the end of 2018. 

During the year ended 31 December 2017, 
there was headroom against each of the 
four banking covenants below at each of 
the four quarter ends when covenants are 
formally assessed:
1.  Cash flow cover – being the ratio of 

cash generated to debt servicing costs

2.  Interest cover – being the ratio of 
EBITDA excluding share-based 
payment charges to interest costs 
3.  Adjusted leverage – being the ratio of 
net debt to EBITDA excluding share-
based payment charges (as adjusted 
for acquisitions)

4.  Asset cover – being the ratio of trade 

debtors to net debt

The Directors have reviewed reasonable 
possible outcomes within the next financial 
year, in accordance with IAS 1 paragraph 
129, and have concluded that the outcomes 
which were reasonably possible would not 
involve either a covenant or banking facility 
breach during 2018. Cash flows are 
monitored daily against forecasts that are 
updated each month, to ensure that the 
Company continues to operate within its 
banking facilities. It is expected that our free 
cash flow levels will support the swift 
reduction in net debt in the coming periods.

Facility  
expiry date

Facility type
Term Loan (drawn in May 2015) Apr 2019
Revolving Credit Facility 
(including overdraft facility)

Apr 2019

Unamortised transaction  

costs

Total facility

Less cash held (see note 18)

Net debt, including unamortised 

transaction costs

Net 
borrowing 
as at 
31 December 
2017 
£13.1m

Net borrowing 
as at 
31 December 
2016 
£21.9m

Headline 
amount
£35.0m

£57.5m

£35.0m

£35.0m

-

£92.5m

(£0.3m)

£47.8m

(£31.3m)

(£0.5m)

£56.4m

(£19.7m)

£16.5m

£36.7m

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201723

With improving free cash flow levels, debt is 
forecast to continue to fall in 2018, with the 
Group expected to have a net cash position 
by the end of 2018. 

With strong financial performance for the 
year ended 31 December 2017 and a strong 
start to 2018, the Directors are of the view 
that it is appropriate for the financial 
statements to be prepared on a going 
concern basis.

Changes to International Financial 
Reporting Standards
2018 marks the year for implementing two 
new significant International Financial 
Reporting Standards (IFRS), being IFRS 15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers 
and IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. 

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers
During 2017, a project has been undertaken 
within both divisions to understand the 
impact of IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts 
with customers on our revenue recognition 
policies. Our Recruitment division revenue 
accounting policy, detailed within the 
accounting policies section of this Annual 
Report, is unaffected by the application 
of this new standard as we currently 
recognise revenue once a performance 
obligation has been delivered. 

Our PeoplePlus division has several 
contracts, all of which have different 
performance obligations. Our finance team 
have reviewed the contracts and concluded 
that, in most cases, our accounting policy 
is unaffected by the application of this 
new standard. We have a number of 
similar contracts where our contractual 
obligation relates to helping individuals gain 
employment and stay in employment for a 
specified period of time. Payments under 
these contracts are staged in relation to the 
number of weeks the individual is employed. 
Currently revenue is recognised as and 
when a stage payment is due. Under IFRS 15 
this single obligation will be settled over time 
and therefore all revenues will be recognised 
over the period specified in the contract. This 
amendment at transition in 2018 will result 
in an estimated increase in our 31 December 
2017 revenue by £0.5m, an increase of 
£0.5m in our profit before taxation from 
£24.1m to £24.6m and a reduction in the 
Group’s net assets by £1.0m to £94.8m.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
In 2017, a review of the impact to the Group 
of applying IFRS 9 Financial Instruments 
was undertaken. The classification 
and measurement of the Group’s trade 
receivables will change due to the fact 
that some of these balances are factored. 
This will change the classification of these 
trade receivables, estimated to be £4.8m at 
31 December 2017, which will be classified 
as fair value through the Income Statement. 
However, based on current analysis, this 
will not impact on the Income Statement 
or the Statement of Financial Position. An 
Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”) model has 
been prepared for both divisions as at 
31 December 2017 and again will not have 
an impact on the Income Statement or the 
Statement of Financial Position. The Group 
has not hedged in 2016 or 2017, therefore the 
changes to hedge accounting under IFRS 9 
will not apply to the Group at transition. 

IFRS 16 Leases
IFRS 16 Leases is effective for accounting 
periods beginning on or after 1 January 
2019. However, the Group has begun a 
review of the impact the new standard 
would have on its financial reporting. As 
at 31 December 2017, the Group has 131 
operating leases and recognised the rental 
expense in the Income Statement as it falls 
due. Under IFRS 16, a significant number of 
these leases would lead to the recognition 
of a fixed asset and a financial liability. A 
small number of leases would continue to be 
recognised through the Income Statement as 
short-term leases i.e. leases with a maximum 
lease term of no more than 12 months. 

Had the standard been applicable for 
the year ended 31 December 2017 the 
estimated impact on the Group’s reported 
profit before tax would have been less than 
£0.1m, on underlying profit, being operating 
profit excluding amortisation of intangible 
assets arising on business combinations, 
acquisition and exceptional reorganisation 
cost and non-cash charge/credit for 
share based payment costs, of between 
£0.1m-£0.2m and on EBITDA between 
£1.5m-£2.0m. Current analysis indicates 
the recognised assets and liabilities would 
have been in the range of £5.0m – £7.5m.

Chris Pullen
Chief Financial Officer
23 January 2018

Taxation
The tax charge on statutory profits was 
£5.8m (2016: £3.9m), an effective tax rate of 
24.1% (2016: 20.6%), higher than the average 
actual composite UK corporation tax rate 
of 19.25% due the non-tax allowability 
of JSOP charges. The tax charge on 
underlying profits was £7.3m (2016: £7.6m), 
an effective tax rate of 20.1% (2016: 20.6%), 
not significantly different to the average 
actual composite UK corporation tax rate 
of 19.25% (2016: 20.00%). During 2015, we 
were the first Company quoted on AIM, 
and the first recruitment Company, to be 
awarded the Fair Tax Mark, for ensuring 
that our tax disclosures are transparent and 
that we are open and honest in ensuring we 
pay the correct amount of tax due on our 
profits. We are delighted that this status 
was renewed in both 2016 and in 2017. 

Dividend policy
The Group’s current dividend policy is to 
maintain a dividend cover of between 4.0 
and 4.5 times of underlying diluted earnings 
per share (“EPS”). Underlying diluted EPS is 
calculated as earnings per share adjusted 
for amortisation of intangibles arising 
on business combinations, share based 
payment charges/credits, acquisition 
related costs and reorganisation costs 
including the tax effect. The Group’s 
proposed final dividend will ensure the full 
year dividend cover is within this range 
at 4.22 times. The Group has maintained 
this dividend cover for over five years and 
reviews the cover annually. With our net 
debt reducing, and our expectation that 
by the end of 2018, all things being equal, 
we will be in a net cash position, the Group 
expects dividend growth in the coming years 
to reduce the cover towards 2.5 to 4.0 times. 

Reserves of the Company are reviewed at 
least twice a year to ensure that it has 
adequate distributable reserves available to 
enable it to declare and pay dividends as 
they fall due.

Going concern
The net debt position of the Group, as 
discussed earlier, has fallen during 2017 from 
£36.7m to £16.5m. 

The Directors have reviewed forecasts for 
the next three years and detailed forecasts 
covering the period up to the end of Q1 2019. 
These forecasts demonstrate that the Group 
is expected to be able to operate fully within 
its banking facilities for at least 12 months 
from the approval of this Report, with 
significant headroom being noted across all 
financial covenants. 

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements24

Principal risks  

and uncertainties  Managing 

our risk

The Staffline Group plc Board 
of Directors has completed a 
robust and detailed assessment 
of the Group’s risk management 
processes and the Group’s 
risk register. 

Risk management framework
The Group is exposed to a variety of potential 
risks and uncertainties which require ongoing 
monitoring and management in order to 
mitigate against any adverse impact on long-
term performance. The Board recognises that 
effective risk management is a critical part of 
achieving our strategic objectives. It employs 
a variety of systems and policies to respond 
effectively to these risks and uncertainties 
to protect the continued strategic success 
of the Group. Risk registers are maintained 
within both divisions of the Group, which are 
consolidated twice a year, with the output 
formally reviewed by the Audit Committee. 

The Board reviews  
risks and uncertainties  
under four principal types:

-  Strategic 
  and market related 

-  Operational  
  and compliance 

-  Reputational 

-  Financial 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017The six most significant risks to 
which, in the opinion of the 
Directors, the Group is exposed  
are described here:

Strategic

Shortage of 
staffing resource  
in our Recruitment 
division

Strategic

PeoplePlus 
business 
development 
strategy

25

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

Increased since prior year

Reduced since prior year

Similar to prior year

Risk

Our response

With UK unemployment rates falling below 
5% and issues around Brexit and foreign 
labour, there is a risk that our Recruitment 
division will not be able to obtain sufficient 
resource to fulfil its contractual obligations.

In addition, there is an industry-wide 
shortage of qualified drivers with, as above, 
the risk that our Recruitment division will 
not be able to obtain sufficient resource 
to fulfil its customer requirements.

The Group monitors national and 
regional labour statistics and has further 
developed its overseas recruitment 
function. The Group promotes new driver 
apprenticeships and continues to improve 
the relationship between its PeoplePlus 
and Recruitment divisions, with PeoplePlus 
providing labour resource to Recruitment. 

The winding down of the Work Programme 
(“WP”) will reduce the potential revenue 
accessible to the PeoplePlus division. 
The division is looking to its Skills and 
Communities/Justice revenue streams 
for future growth, to minimise the 
financial effects of the winding down 
of the WP. In particular, the growth in 
Apprenticeship Levy revenue is considered 
a key part of the division’s future plans. 

There is a risk that the existing business 
development strategy within the division is 
not structured and aligned appropriately 
to the planned future sales mix. This 
could lead to poor financial bidding, 
resulting in a failure to meet the growth 
targets and objectives of the division. 

The PeoplePlus division’s business 
development strategy is now 
structured to achieve a better-
balanced range of contracts, including 
Apprenticeship Levy, Adult Education 
Budget and Prison Education. 

A new Business Development Director 
commenced in their role shortly before 
the end of 2017, with a new Divisional 
Managing Director appointed in November 
2017. The business development strategy 
will be thoroughly reviewed to ensure it is 
appropriately aligned with the planned 
future activity mix. The division already 
has a strong pipeline of a number of 
contracts with smaller values, which 
should provide a better balanced range 
of contracts whilst covering the shortfall 
from the winding down of the WP. 

Work Programme revenue as a % 
of PeoplePlus revenues

49% (2016: 52%)

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements26

Principal risks  
and uncertainties
Continued

Operational

Business 
Interruption – 
information 
security breach 
or cyber-attack

Operational

Pressure on 
margins by 
customers

Risk

Our response

There are two issues the Group focuses on 
with regard to this risk:

1.  Major IT failure – As with all large scale 
businesses, including those in the market 
sectors in which we operate, we are 
reliant on our IT systems to support and 
operate our business.

2.  Business Interruption – Breach of 

security – The Group holds sensitive 
personal information in respect of 
temporary workers, participants of our 
various PeoplePlus contracts, and our 
own staff. There is increased evidence 
of cyber-crime.

Breaches or attacks could lead to potential 
reputational damage with a potential 
resultant loss of revenue, financial penalties 
for the Group and diversion of management 
time. The new General Data Protection 
Regulation (“GDPR”) has further focussed 
the Group’s attention on this risk. 

The Group has an appropriate Disaster 
Recovery plan in place in the event of a 
major internal failure of our IT systems. 

The Group’s IT systems in the two 
divisions are segregated, enabling 
divisional Business Continuity Plans 
which include the utilisation of the 
other division’s physical locations. A 
back-up replica system has been put 
in place, maintained by a third party 
company, and back-up connections 
are also in place in both divisions. 
During 2017, the Group has migrated 
the hosting of materially all of its 
systems to a third party specialist IT 
company. The Group has insurance in 
place for business interruption and has 
in place suitable Group policies and 
procedures. ISO27001 is maintained 
within our Group under the stewardship 
of a Data Protection Officer. The 
Group has contracted a third party to 
carry out security penetration testing 
on our systems and set up a project 
team to review the outcomes. Further 
measures are being reviewed to 
enhance the degree of staff awareness 
and training of this risk across the 
Group. A GDPR steering committee 
has been set up to review the impact of 
the new regulation, with a programme 
of data security improvements 
due to be rolled out in Q1 2018. 

Recent trends have seen Recruitment 
revenues increase but with lower increases 
in gross profit. On some contracts, margins 
per hour have been declining in both 
absolute terms and in comparison to last 
year, in part due to the increasing cost of 
resourcing labour. We understand that this 
is a trend across the Recruitment sector. 

Recruitment uses a pricing model to 
ensure no offer is quoted or accepted 
which would put unacceptable pressure 
on margins. Margins are reported 
across the division on a weekly basis. 
New business wins improve efficiency 
(overheads spread over larger base) 
and reduce the impact of one customer 
demanding lower margins. Finally, 
the division will continue to provide an 
excellent service and seek to achieve 
a high new customer win rate.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201727

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

Increased since prior year

Reduced since prior year

Similar to prior year

Operational

Recruitment 
mobilisation project 
teams become 
overstretched

Risk

Our response

The Recruitment division’s continued OnSite 
growth can lead to significant pressure on 
the mobilisation project teams during periods 
of significant growth. There is a risk that this 
leads to poorly implemented new wins. 

The Group continues to monitor the 
effectiveness of the mobilisation project 
teams and the performance of new 
OnSites once the team have handed 
over to operations. Operations continue 
to consider seconding experienced staff 
to new OnSites to help bed them in.

Reputational

Loss of 
Gangmasters 
Labour Abuse 
Authority (“GLAA”) 
license

The Group is licensed with the GLAA 
and works closely with the Authority to 
maintain high standards of compliance 
controls. However, the Group faces the 
risk that a member of staff deliberately 
bypasses controls or that an employee 
is involved in gangmaster activity. 

Number of Recruitment OnSites 
(year-end)

395 (2016: 357)

The Group has a strong compliance team 
which operates a robust system of checks 
on every contractor. The team carry out 
regular site audits and works closely 
with the GLAA and/or police if issues are 
identified. The Group has good training 
processes in place for all new starters 
and supervisors to ensure everybody 
in the Recruitment division is aware of 
indicators of inappropriate activities.

New starter ID checks

150,400

 (2016: 144,100)

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements28

Corporate social 

responsibility  Building a 

sustainable 
future

At Staffline, we place great 
importance on the role we 
play in helping support 
local communities and the 
environment surrounding us. 

We understand the importance of 
integrating our business values and 
operations to meet the expectations 
of our stakeholders. These include 
clients, employees, flexible workers, 
regulators, investors and suppliers. 
We recognise that our social, economic 
and environmental responsibilities to 
our stakeholders are integral to our 
business. We aim to demonstrate these 
responsibilities through our actions 
and within our corporate policies. 

The Group has implemented a robust 
environmental and sustainability monitoring 
system, which is supported by a clear 
strategy and development plan.

In addition, our Energy Saving 
Opportunity Scheme (“ESOS”) audit 
results are continually being reviewed 
and the opportunities to reduce our 
environmental impact are being acted 
upon. This will continue to focus on 
our energy consumption, waste, travel 
and use of sustainable materials. We 
carry out building and energy audits 
on an ongoing basis, to identify areas 
for improvement and opportunities 
to reduce our carbon footprint.

In conjunction with our General Data 
Protection Regulation compliance work, 
we are striving to move towards paper-
less offices and have put measures 
in place to significantly reduce both 
printing and postage usage and costs. 
We continue to work closely with our 
suppliers and customers to improve the 
efficiency of distribution process and 
thus reduce their carbon footprint.

On behalf of the Board

Chris Pullen
Chief Financial Officer
23 January 2018

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Our  
focus

“Our clients and workers depend 
on us for strong compliance and 
ethical standards”.

29

We shall strive to improve 
our environmental 
performance by fostering 
and encouraging initiatives 
that reduce waste

We will offer our employees 
clear and fair terms of 
employment and provide 
resources to enable their 
continual development

We shall uphold the values  
of honesty, integrity and 
fairness on our 
relationships with 
stakeholders

We shall provide, and 
strive to maintain, a 
clean, healthy and safe 
working environment

We will ensure that flexible workers engaged by the 
Company are not subject to exploitation and are provided 
with work opportunities in a healthy and safe working 
environment fully compliant with UK legislation

We shall support and 
encourage our employees  
to help local community 
organisations and 
activities

We shall provide safeguards 
to ensure that all employees 
are treated with respect and 
without sexual, racial, 
physical or mental 
harassment

We shall operate an equal 
opportunities policy for 
all present and potential 
future employees and 
flexible workers

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements30

Board  

of Directors Our

leadership
team

John Crabtree
Non-Executive Chairman (r,n)

Andy Hogarth
Chief Executive Officer (n)

Chris Pullen
Group Chief Financial Officer (n)

Diane Martyn

Ed Barker

Tracy Lewis

Group Managing Director

Non-Executive Director (a, r, n)

Non-Executive Director (a,r, n)

Appointed to the Board in  
March 2005 as a Non-Executive 
Director and was appointed 
Chairman in 2011. A member  
of the Remuneration and 
Nomination Committees.

Appointed to the Board in 
November 2004 as Finance 
Director, becoming Managing 
Director in 2005 and was 
appointed Group Chief  
Executive in 2009. A member  
of the Nomination Committee.

John was the senior partner of Wragge 
& Co, the Birmingham-based corporate 
law firm, and whilst in this role John was 
responsible for the firm’s evolution into a 
leading national and international practice. 
John has a number of business interests, 
including being Non-Executive Chairman 
of Real Estate Investors plc, SLR Holdings 
Limited and the charity Sense. John was 
appointed as Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant 
for the West Midlands in January 2017.

Andy has held senior roles in a wide range 
of businesses, including retail, support 
services, healthcare, hospitality and 
construction. As Finance Director, he led 
the MBO and subsequent trade sale in 
2002 of Pipeline Constructors Group, 
a £100m utility services business. He 
currently sits on the board of an elderly 
care charity, is a Governor of two RSA 
academy schools and is the Non-Executive 
Chairman of the Birmingham Hippodrome, 
the UK’s largest theatre. He is also a 
Director of Hogarths Hotels, two boutique 
hotels in Solihull and Kidderminster. 
He is a Fellow of the Association of 
Chartered Certified Accountants 
(FCCA), as well as a Master Practitioner 
of Neuro-Linguistic Programming 
(NLP) and a certified NLP coach.

Chris joined Staffline in  
September 2015 and was  
initially responsible for Group 
Mergers and Acquisitions. He  
was appointed Group Chief 
Financial Officer and an  
Executive member of the Board  
in June 2016. A member of the 
Nomination Committee.

Chris joined the Group from Regus PLC, 
the FTSE 250 listed provider of flexible 
working solutions, where he was Global 
Managing Director of its core Office 
division. He has previously held the role  
of CEO of APCOA Parking (UK) Ltd,  
which provides parking services across 
the UK, where he led a turnaround and 
subsequent significant growth, as well  
as senior management positions at ITC 
Legal Services Ltd and National Car  
Parks Limited. Chris was formerly 
an officer in the Coldstream Guards 
and holds an MBA from the University 
of Durham Business School.

As set out in the Chairman’s Report on page 7, the 
following changes are to be made with effect from 
24 January 2018: Andy Hogarth to be replaced by Chris 
Pullen as Chief Executive Officer, Andy Hogarth to 
remain on the Board as a Non-Executive Director, Diane 
Martyn to step down from the Board and Michael Watts 
to be appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Appointed to the board in  

Appointed to the board in 

February 2012 as a Non-Executive 

November 2014. Chairman  

Director and was appointed  

Group Managing Director in 

February 2013.

of the Audit Committee and 

member of the Remuneration  

and Nomination Committees.

Appointed to the board in  

August 2016. Chair of the 

Nomination and Remuneration 

Committees and a member of  

the Audit Committee.

Diane was, until 2011, CEO of Randstad 

Ed has over 13 years of experience in the 

Tracy has over 30 years’ experience within 

Staffing in the UK, part of one of the 

leading human resources services 

retail sector working across a number 

the retail and manufacturing sectors 

of senior financial and operational 

having held a number of senior positions. 

providers in the world, where she was 

functions, including Group Reporting, 

She has considerable experience in 

responsible for the merger of Select 

Financial Planning & Analysis, Tax, 

leadership roles as well as sales, marketing, 

Appointments plc and Randstad in 2008. 

Pensions, Group Financial Controller 

product and business development 

She has over 20 years of experience in 

and Retail & Logistics Finance. Prior to 

functions. Tracy is currently Executive 

the staffing industry, where she has held 

working in industry, he achieved his 

Chairman of tech marketing company 

senior management roles, including Chief 

professional ACA qualification with PwC 

ITG Topco Limited. She was CEO of 

Executive Officer of Select Appointments 

in 1998, and was made an FCA in 2013.

Wacoal Europe (formerly Eveden Group), 

plc and Managing Director of Blue Arrow. 

a leading designer, manufacturer and 

global distributor of premium lingerie and 

swimwear brands and oversaw its sale to 

Japanese headquartered Wacoal Holdings 

Corp. in 2012. Her previous executive 

roles included management positions at 

Marks & Spencer Plc, Mothercare Plc and 

Next Plc. Tracy was also a Non-Executive 

Director of Original Additions (Beauty) Ltd.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201731

The Board
The Board currently comprises the  
Non-Executive Chairman, the Group  
Chief Executive, the Group Managing 
Director, the Chief Financial Officer and  
two Non-Executive Directors. Biographies  
of the Directors appear below, including  
who sits on which committees 

(a) = Audit Committee,  
(r) = Remuneration Committee 
(n) = Nominations Committee 

The Non-Executive Directors are considered 
by the Board to be independent.

John Crabtree

Andy Hogarth

Chris Pullen

Non-Executive Chairman (r,n)

Chief Executive Officer (n)

Group Chief Financial Officer (n)

Diane Martyn
Group Managing Director

Ed Barker
Non-Executive Director (a, r, n)

Tracy Lewis
Non-Executive Director (a,r, n)

Appointed to the Board in  

March 2005 as a Non-Executive 

Director and was appointed 

Chairman in 2011. A member  

of the Remuneration and 

Nomination Committees.

Appointed to the Board in 

November 2004 as Finance 

Director, becoming Managing 

Director in 2005 and was 

appointed Group Chief  

Executive in 2009. A member  

of the Nomination Committee.

Chris joined Staffline in  

September 2015 and was  

initially responsible for Group 

Mergers and Acquisitions. He  

was appointed Group Chief 

Financial Officer and an  

Executive member of the Board  

in June 2016. A member of the 

Nomination Committee.

Appointed to the board in  
February 2012 as a Non-Executive 
Director and was appointed  
Group Managing Director in 
February 2013.

Appointed to the board in 
November 2014. Chairman  
of the Audit Committee and 
member of the Remuneration  
and Nomination Committees.

Appointed to the board in  
August 2016. Chair of the 
Nomination and Remuneration 
Committees and a member of  
the Audit Committee.

John was the senior partner of Wragge 

Andy has held senior roles in a wide range 

Chris joined the Group from Regus PLC, 

& Co, the Birmingham-based corporate 

of businesses, including retail, support 

the FTSE 250 listed provider of flexible 

law firm, and whilst in this role John was 

services, healthcare, hospitality and 

working solutions, where he was Global 

responsible for the firm’s evolution into a 

construction. As Finance Director, he led 

Managing Director of its core Office 

leading national and international practice. 

the MBO and subsequent trade sale in 

division. He has previously held the role  

John has a number of business interests, 

2002 of Pipeline Constructors Group, 

of CEO of APCOA Parking (UK) Ltd,  

including being Non-Executive Chairman 

a £100m utility services business. He 

which provides parking services across 

of Real Estate Investors plc, SLR Holdings 

currently sits on the board of an elderly 

the UK, where he led a turnaround and 

Limited and the charity Sense. John was 

care charity, is a Governor of two RSA 

subsequent significant growth, as well  

appointed as Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant 

academy schools and is the Non-Executive 

as senior management positions at ITC 

for the West Midlands in January 2017.

Chairman of the Birmingham Hippodrome, 

Legal Services Ltd and National Car  

Diane was, until 2011, CEO of Randstad 
Staffing in the UK, part of one of the 
leading human resources services 
providers in the world, where she was 
responsible for the merger of Select 
Appointments plc and Randstad in 2008. 
She has over 20 years of experience in 
the staffing industry, where she has held 
senior management roles, including Chief 
Executive Officer of Select Appointments 
plc and Managing Director of Blue Arrow. 

Ed has over 13 years of experience in the 
retail sector working across a number 
of senior financial and operational 
functions, including Group Reporting, 
Financial Planning & Analysis, Tax, 
Pensions, Group Financial Controller 
and Retail & Logistics Finance. Prior to 
working in industry, he achieved his 
professional ACA qualification with PwC 
in 1998, and was made an FCA in 2013.

the UK’s largest theatre. He is also a 

Parks Limited. Chris was formerly 

Director of Hogarths Hotels, two boutique 

an officer in the Coldstream Guards 

and holds an MBA from the University 

of Durham Business School.

hotels in Solihull and Kidderminster. 

He is a Fellow of the Association of 

Chartered Certified Accountants 

(FCCA), as well as a Master Practitioner 

of Neuro-Linguistic Programming 

(NLP) and a certified NLP coach.

As set out in the Chairman’s Report on page 7, the 

following changes are to be made with effect from 

24 January 2018: Andy Hogarth to be replaced by Chris 

Pullen as Chief Executive Officer, Andy Hogarth to 

remain on the Board as a Non-Executive Director, Diane 

Martyn to step down from the Board and Michael Watts 

to be appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Tracy has over 30 years’ experience within 
the retail and manufacturing sectors 
having held a number of senior positions. 
She has considerable experience in 
leadership roles as well as sales, marketing, 
product and business development 
functions. Tracy is currently Executive 
Chairman of tech marketing company 
ITG Topco Limited. She was CEO of 
Wacoal Europe (formerly Eveden Group), 
a leading designer, manufacturer and 
global distributor of premium lingerie and 
swimwear brands and oversaw its sale to 
Japanese headquartered Wacoal Holdings 
Corp. in 2012. Her previous executive 
roles included management positions at 
Marks & Spencer Plc, Mothercare Plc and 
Next Plc. Tracy was also a Non-Executive 
Director of Original Additions (Beauty) Ltd.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements32

Corporate  
governance 
The Board and  
Committees for  
the year ended  
31 December 2017

Statement by the Directors on 
compliance with certain of the provisions 
of the UK Corporate Governance Code 
(the Code)
As a Company listed on the Alternative 
Investment Market of the London Stock 
Exchange, Staffline Group plc is not required 
to, and has not, complied with the full 
requirements of the UK Corporate 
Governance Code (the Code). However, we 
have reported on certain of our Corporate 
Governance arrangements by drawing upon 
best practice available. The number of 
Non-Executive Directors equals the number 
of Executive Directors. The Group supports 
the concept of an effective Board leading 
and controlling the Group, and a brief 
outline of the role of the Board and its 
Committees, together with the Group’s 
systems of internal financial control, which 
the Board will continue to keep under review, 
is given below.

Board meetings
The Board met 11 times during 2017.  
The members of the Board are as follows:

Member  
for full period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings attended

**

**

From a financial point of view, authority  
levels are in place and there is regular  
review of financial information at all 
management levels right up to the Board. 

The Group tailors its approach to ensuring 
internal controls are operating effectively 
over new acquisitions – in the majority of 
cases the acquired business is integrated 
into Staffline systems from the outset. 
Operational responsibility is assigned 
from day one and the results form 
part of the usual regular management 
reporting. In special circumstances, such 
as when they are large scale, acquisitions 
continue to be run on separate systems.

Committee structures
As part of the Group’s internal controls, 
supporting the Board of Directors, the 
group have three principal Committees 
in place, described below.

John Crabtree (chair)*

Andy Hogarth

Diane Martyn

Chris Pullen

Ed Barker*

Tracy Lewis*

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

*   Non-Executive Directors.
**  John Crabtree missed one meeting due to illness,  

Ed Barker missed one meeting due to other commitments.

Relations with shareholders
The Company values the views of its 
shareholders and recognises their interest 
in the Group’s strategy and performance. 
The Annual General Meeting is used to 
communicate with all investors and they are 
encouraged to participate. The Directors 
are available to answer questions. Separate 
resolutions are proposed on each issue so 
that they can be given proper consideration 
and there is a formal resolution to approve 
the Annual Report and Accounts.

Internal control
The Board is responsible for maintaining 
a strong system of internal control to 
safeguard shareholders’ interests and 
the Group’s assets and for reviewing 
its effectiveness. The system of internal 
financial control is designed to provide 
reasonable, but not absolute, assurance 
against material misstatement or loss. 

The Group has several mechanisms  
for ensuring internal controls are operating 
effectively. There is an independent 
compliance audit team responsible for 
checking legality to work and compliance 
with industry body standards (e.g. GLAA 
and REC). Within the payroll team we 
maintain appropriate levels of ongoing 
training to ensure compliance with 
relevant legislation and procedures. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017 
 
33

Member  
for full 
period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings attended

Ed Barker

Yes

Tracy Lewis

Yes

The Committee met four times  
during 2017, with the following key  
agenda items:

In addition, the Committee met  
in January 2018 to review the 
2017 Annual Report and results:

January Key agenda items

January Key agenda items

Auditor’s presentation of year-end 
findings, review of Letter of  
Representation, review of preliminary 
2016 results announcement. Review 
of appropriateness of applying  
Going Concern basis of preparation  
to the results.

Auditor’s presentation of year-end 
findings, review of Letter of 
Representation, review of preliminary 
2017 results announcement. Review 
of appropriateness of applying 
Going Concern basis of preparation 
to the results.

April Key agenda items

Review of register of Risks  
and Uncertainties, agree interim  
reporting timetable, review  
auditor’s performance.

July Key agenda items

Interim reporting accounting  
judgements and decisions,  
involvement of auditors in  
interim reporting.

October Key agenda items

Review of register of Risks and 
Uncertainties, Auditor’s presentation 
of 2017 audit strategy plan, proposed 
audit fees, year-end timetable. Review 
of the carrying value of Goodwill 
and Intangible assets. Review of 
recognition of exceptional costs in 
the 2017 results.

Audit and Risk Committee
The Audit and Risk Committee, chaired 
by Ed Barker, has met four times during 
the year.

The Audit and Risk Committee  
has responsibility for:

1.  The Company’s financial reporting. 
2.  Narrative reporting ensuring that the 
financial performance of the Group is 
properly monitored and reported on. 

3.  Whistleblowing arrangements.
4.  Internal financial controls –  

identifying and commissioning 
specific internal control reviews.
5.  Appointment of external auditors.
6.  The external audit process – meeting 
the external auditors and reviewing 
any reports from them regarding 
accounts and internal control 
systems.

7.  The approval of external disclosures.

It also oversees:

1.  The Group’s Risk Register, risk 

appetite and tolerance.

2.  Developments in relevant legislation 

and regulation.

3.  The Group’s system of internal 
controls and risk management.

The Group’s Risk Register details all 
significant risks faced by the Group, 
rating these risks on a scale of 1 to 5 for 
both probability and impact. These risks 
have been mitigated to the extent 
considered practical and are reviewed 
regularly. The principal risks and 
uncertainties facing the Group are 
included in the Strategic Report on 
page 24.

The Committee, having taken account of 
PwC’s confirmation, is satisfied that PwC 
is independent of the Group and its 
subsidiaries.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements34

Corporate  
governance 
The Board and  
Committees for  
the year ended  
31 December 2017

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee ensures 
that remuneration arrangements 
support the strategic aims of the 
business and enable the recruitment, 
motivation and retention of senior 
executives in a manner that is aligned 
to shareholder interests, while also 
complying with the requirements of 
regulation. In addition to reviewing 
and agreeing Directors’ remuneration, 
the Committee also approves 
remuneration changes for all 
employees where basic gross salary 
is £100,000 or above.

The members of the Committee  
are all Non-Executive Directors.  
Except as shareholders and Directors,  
none of the members has any personal 
financial interest in the Group:

Member  
for full 
period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings attended

Tracy Lewis 
(chair)

Ed Barker

Yes

Yes

John Crabtree Yes

*  John Crabtree missed one meeting due to illness.

The Committee, chaired by Tracy 
Lewis, met four times during 2017, with 
the following key agenda items:

January Key agenda items

Approval of Executive Directors 2016 
bonuses, approval of basic salary 
increases for two senior executives, 
approval of Executive Directors’ 2017 
bonus scheme.

May Key agenda items

Approval of basic salary increase for 
one senior executive, approval to offer 
agreed package to a prospective 
senior executive.

October Key agenda items

Approval of five year Joint Share 
Ownership Plan commencing in 2018.

December Key agenda items

Approval of executive directors’ 2018 
bonus scheme, approval of remuneration 
changes for Executive Directors.

Nominations Committee
The Nominations Committee reviews 
the structure and composition of 
the Board and its Committees, in 
particular the skills, knowledge and 
experience of Directors. Specifically, 
succession planning and the 
approval of Board appointments 
form an important part of the 
Committee’s responsibilities.

The members of the  
Committee are as follows:

Member  
for full 
period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings attended

Tracy Lewis 
(chair)

Yes

Andy Hogarth Yes

Chris Pullen

Yes

Ed Barker

Yes

John Crabtree Yes

In addition, the Committee met in 
January 2018 to review the following 
key agenda items:

The Committee, chaired by Tracy 
Lewis, met once in 2017 with the 
following key agenda items:

January Key agenda items

December Key agenda items

Approval of Executive Directors’ and 
eight senior executives 2017 bonuses, 
approval of basic salary increases for 
eight senior executives, approval of 
the 2018 bonus schemes for seven 
senior executives.

The Group’s current remuneration 
policies are set out in the Report on 
Remuneration on pages 35 to 37.

Approval of proposed management 
changes to take effect in 2018. 
Approval of communications to 
be issued in connection with 
these changes.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201735

Corporate  
governance 
Report on remuneration 
for the year ended  
31 December 2017

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee is described in detail on page 34. 

Policy on Executive Directors’ remuneration
The Executive Directors’ remuneration packages are designed to 
attract, motivate and retain Directors of the high calibre needed 
to help the Group successfully compete in its marketplace. The 
Group’s policies are to pay Executive Directors a salary at market 
levels for comparable jobs in the sector whilst recognising the 
relative size of the Group.

The performance management of the Executive Directors and key 
members of senior management and the determination of their 
annual remuneration package is undertaken by the Remuneration 
Committee. No Director plays a part in any decision about his or 
her own remuneration. Executive Directors are permitted to accept 
appointments outside the Group subject to prior Board approval. 
The remuneration packages for Andy Hogarth, Chris Pullen and 
Diane Martyn are comprised of a basic salary and a performance-
related bonus as well as share-based payment schemes as 
described below.

The remuneration of the Directors, which was all paid by the Group, 
is detailed on pages 35 to 37 below.

Basic salary
Salaries for the Executive Directors are reviewed by the 
Remuneration Committee at specific times or when an individual 
changes position or responsibility. In deciding appropriate levels, the 
Committee takes into account objective research on comparable 
companies, general market conditions and performance. Since 
January 2013 the Committee had held salary levels flat, but given 
the significant business growth and additional responsibilities taken 
by the executive team, the following increases were approved with 
effect from 1st January 2017:

Director

A Hogarth
D Martyn
C Pullen

Previous 
Salary 
£000 p.a.

Increase 
£000 p.a.

Current 
salary 
£000 p.a.

220
200
200

75
75
75

295
275
275

Annual bonus
Annual bonuses are awarded at the discretion of the Remuneration 
Committee as an incentive and to reward performance during the 
financial year pursuant to specific performance criteria. In exercising 
its discretion, the Committee takes into account the underlying profit 
before taxation performance against budget. The Committee 
believes that incentive compensation should recognise the growth 
and profitability of the business, which are tied to the interests 
of shareholders. 

A total bonus of £422,500 (2016: £135,000) has been accrued 
in respect of the Executive Directors in recognition of Group 
profitability meeting budget, in line with the Executive Bonus 
Scheme approved by the Remuneration Committee. The bonus 
for Executive Directors is based on achieving targeted Group 
underlying profit for the year before taxation of £36.0m. For the 
full year, achievement of 100% of target will result in 50% of basic 
salary being paid, payments being made on a graduated basis from 
achievement of 90% of target (below which no bonus is payable) up 
to 110% at which 100% of basic salary will be paid as a bonus (each 
additional 5% of bonus therefore required an additional £0.36m of 
profit). The actual figure was £36.3m. Thus 50% of the target was 
achieved, resulting in bonuses of 50.0% (2016: 24.1%) of base salary 
being payable to Andy Hogarth, Diane Martyn and Chris Pullen.

Directors’ share options – over the Company’s ordinary 10p 
shares (audited)

During March 2013, a maximum of 100,000 performance-
related share options were issued to a Director, Diane Martyn. 
The options vested in March 2016 on a sliding scale dependent 
upon the performance of adjusted diluted earnings per share in 
the best of the three years ended 31 December 2015. The range 
was from 35 pence up to 45 pence. The maximum criteria had 
been met and accordingly the full amount of shares vested. On 
27 January 2017, the Company issued 100,000 new ordinary 
shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company following an 
exercise of share options by Diane Martyn at a price of 348.6 
pence per ordinary share. On 27 January 2017, Diane Martyn 
sold 100,000 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the 
Company at an average price of 1,032.5 pence per ordinary share.

During June 2016, a maximum of 100,000 performance-related 
share options were issued to a Director, Chris Pullen. The options 
vest in June 2019 dependent upon the performance of adjusted 
diluted earnings per share for the year ended 31 December 2018. 
Diluted underlying earnings per share must be equal to, or greater 
than, 115.5p for the shares to vest. As at 31 December 2017, the 
relevant earnings per share measure was 112.6p.

In October 2017, Staffline granted options to employees as part 
of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2017. Eligible 
employees were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s 
ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise 
price of £9.32, a 20% discount to the closing middle market price 
on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. 
The options have a contract start date of 1 December 2017 and 
are exercisable between 1 December 2020 and 31 May 2021. Two 
directors, Andy Hogarth and Chris Pullen, are participants in the 
Company’s SAYE scheme. Their individual option grant pursuant to 
this year’s SAYE scheme is 1,931 shares and 1,931 shares respectively. 

Directors’ performance-related (exc SAYE) share options – over the Company’s ordinary 10p shares (audited)

D Martyn
C Pullen

Total

Date of grant

8 March 2013
20 June 2016

Remaining 
contractual life 
(mths)

–
18

Exercise 
price

348.6p
991.5p

At 
1 Jan 2017 
Number

100,000
100,000

200,000

Granted 
Number

–
–

–

Exercised 
Number

(100,000)

–

At 
31 Dec 2017 
Number

–
100,000

(100,000)

100,000

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements36

Corporate  
governance continued 
Report on remuneration  
for the year ended  
31 December 2017 

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2013
In June 2013, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership 
Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain senior 
executives. The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Director 
and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the 
terms of the JSOP, rules the Directors are eligible to receive 
the excess of any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP 
shares over the participation price. The JSOP shares do not 
carry dividend or voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the 
director and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust.

That JSOP runs from the date of the award until 30 June 2018, 
based on trading and share price performances for the five years 
ended 31 December 2017. During this period the right to sell the 
JSOP award shares is not at the discretion of the executives but 
instead at the discretion of the Employee Benefit Trust. On disposal 
of the shares, the amount received by the executives is calculated 
based on certain business performance conditions, as follows: 

1.  A range of underlying diluted Earnings Per Share (“EPS”) of 

between 56.0p and 93.5p required in any of financial years 2014 
to 2017 inclusive (maximum 50% of the award). The EPS criteria 
was met in the year ended 31 December 2016 (114.0p reported).
2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total 

shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All Share 
Total Return Index over the period (nil award if minimum EPS 
requirement above not achieved). For the 4.5 years ended 
31 December 2017, the Company’s share price has risen by 153%, 
from 411p at 1 July 2013 to 1,040p as at 31 December 2017, in 
excess of the 52% increase over the same period by the FTSE AIM 
All Share Total Return Index (1 July 2013 692, 31 December 2017 
1,050).

It is therefore anticipated that the maximum number of shares will be 
allocated to the relevant Directors and senior executives.

The Directors and senior executives participating in the JSOP 
acquired an interest in the shares jointly with the Staffline Group plc 
Employee Benefit Trust. The Directors’ interests, which have been 
audited, are detailed below (including those of Directors who have 
resigned but retain an interest in the Plan): 

A Hogarth
D Martyn
P Ledgard 

Award date

4 Jul 2013
4 Jul 2013
2 Dec 2013

Participation 
price

31 December 2017
Interest over 
number of shares

411.5p
411.5p
563.0p

350,000
350,000
50,000

Date on which 
exercisable

30/06/2018
30/06/2018
30/06/2018

The amounts receivable by the individuals is payable in two equal 
tranches, in June 2018 and in June 2019.

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2018
A Plan covering the five-year period ended 31 December 2022 has 
been approved by the Remuneration Committee. The amount 
receivable by the individuals is calculated based on certain business 
performance conditions, as follows: 

1.  A range of underlying diluted Earnings Per Share (“EPS”) of 

between 180.0p and 200.0p required in the financial year 2022 
(maximum 50% of the award). 

2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total 

shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All Share 
Total Return Index over the period (nil award if minimum EPS 
requirement above not achieved). 

Chris Pullen (maximum of 275,000 shares) has interests in the 
2018 Plan.

Policy on Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration
The remuneration of the Non-Executive Directors is determined by 
the Board and based upon independent surveys of fees paid to 
Non-Executive Directors of similar companies. The Non-Executive 
Directors do not receive any benefits apart from their basic salaries 
or fees. 

Director

J Crabtree
E Barker
T Lewis

Previous 
fee or salary 
£000 p.a.

Increase 
£000 p.a.

Current fee 
or salary 
£000 p.a.

63
30
30

17
–
–

80
30
30

Service contracts
Andy Hogarth, Chris Pullen and Diane Martyn have rolling 
service contracts requiring notice from either party of one 
year. John Crabtree, Ed Barker and Tracy Lewis each have 
contracts terminable on six months’ notice given by either 
party. There are no contractual termination payments 
other than as a result of the contractual notice period.

Pension arrangements
The Group has a defined contribution pension scheme with 
Scottish Widows for all permanent employees. Executive Directors 
are entitled to receive a contribution from the Group equivalent 
to 10% of their basic salary into this or another scheme of their 
choice. A cash allowance of 10% of basic salary is paid in lieu of 
Company pension contribution at the request of the Director.

The Group operates a defined benefit pension scheme, 
however no Directors are members of the scheme. 

Other benefits and benefits in kind
The Group provides private medical insurance and car 
allowances for Andy Hogarth, Chris Pullen and Diane Martyn. 
No other benefits in kind are provided to current Directors.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201737

Directors’ remuneration summary (audited)
The table below sets out the remuneration received by the Directors 
in respect of the year ended 31 December 2017 and for the year 
ended 31 December 2016:

£000

Salary, 
fees

Annual 
bonus

Car 
allowance

Year

Pension Others

Total

Executive Directors
A Hogarth

2017
2016

D Martyn

C Pullen *

P Ledgard ***

2017
2016

2017
2016
2016

Chairman (Non-Exec)
2017
J Crabtree 
2016

Non-Executive Directors
E Barker

2017
2016

T Lewis **

2017
2016
C Braddock **** 2016

295
220

275
200

275
141
58

80
63

30
30

30
10
20

148
53

137
48

137
34
–

–
–

–
–

–
–
–

2017 

2016

985

742

422

135

12
12

12
12

12
8
5

–
–

–
–

–
–
–

36

37

29
22

28
17

28
14
6

–
–

–
–

–
–
–

2
2

1
1

2
1
19

–
–

–
–

–
–
–

486
309

453
278

454
198
88

80
63

30
30

30
10
20

85

59

5 1,533

23

996

*  C Pullen was appointed to the board on 18 April 2016
**  T Lewis was appointed to the board on 19 August 2016
***  P Ledgard resigned from the board on 31 May 2016
**** C Braddock resigned from the board on 19 May 2016

Others represents medical insurance for A Hogarth, D Martyn and 
C Pullen and, additionally in 2016, compensation for loss of office for 
P Ledgard. Pensions include both Company contributions and cash 
allowances where the Directors have elected not to have contributions 
paid into a pension fund.

In addition, the Group received an income statement charge of 
£2,052,000 (2016: credit of £832,000) in relation to cash and 
equity settled share options held by the Directors. The total is split 
as follows: 

£000

A Hogarth
D Martyn
P Ledgard

2017 
charge

969
969
114

2,052

2016 
(credit)

(232)
(232)
(368)

(832)

The above charges and credits were principally driven by 
movements in the Company’s share price as follows:

Opening share price (pence)
Closing share price (pence)
% increase (decrease) during the year

2017

2016

845
1,040
23%

1,464
845
(42%)

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements38

Report of the 
Directors
For the year ended 
31 December 2017

The Directors present their annual report for the Group and the 
Company together with the audited financial statements for the 
year ended 31 December 2017. 

A detailed review of the activities of the Group, including financial 
and non-financial key performance indicators, can be found in the 
Strategic Report, along with details of the Group’s future 
developments. Financial Risk Management is detailed in note 28 of 
the financial statements. 

An interim dividend of £2,819,000 (11.0 pence per share) was paid 
during the year (2016: £2,663,000, 10.5 pence per share). The 
Directors have proposed a final dividend of £4,025,000 (15.7 pence 
per share) (2016: £3,906,000, 15.3 pence per share) to be paid on 
3 July 2018, to shareholders registered on 1 June 2018. This has not 
been included within creditors as it was not formally approved 
before the financial year end.

Directors
The Directors who held office during the year and up to the date of 
approval of the Annual Report were:

E Barker 
J Crabtree OBE (Chairman)
A Hogarth 
T Lewis 
D Martyn
C Pullen 

Qualifying third party indemnity provisions
A qualifying third party indemnity provision, as defined in Section 
232(2) of the Companies Act 2006, is in force at the date of approval 
of the financial statements for the benefit of each of the Directors in 
respect of liabilities incurred as a result of their office, to the extent 
permitted by law. In respect of those liabilities for which Directors 
may not be indemnified, the Company maintained a Directors’ and 
officers’ liability insurance policy throughout the financial year.

Employee involvement
The Directors recognise the value of involving employees in the 
business and ensure that matters of concern to them, including the 
Group’s strategic objectives, vision, values and principles are 
communicated in an open and regular manner. Employees are kept 
aware of progress versus these objectives and key developments 
within the Group by regular briefings, and these include 
communications published on the Group’s intranet and 
presentations by Group and subsidiary management at 
conferences, roadshows and at routine office and site briefings. 
Senior staff participate in various bonus scheme arrangements 
linked to financial performance.

Disabled persons
It is the Group's policy to give full and fair consideration to suitable 
applications for employment from disabled persons. Once 
employed, disabled persons receive equal opportunities for training, 
career development and promotion. Opportunities exist for 
employees of the Group who become disabled to continue their 
employment or to be trained for other positions within the Group.

Substantial shareholdings
The Company’s issued share capital consists of 27,849,389 ordinary 
shares with a nominal value of 10 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”), 
each share having equal voting rights.

The interests in excess of 3.0% of the issued ordinary share capital of 
the Company, which have been notified as at 31 December 2017, were 
as follows, representing 66.2% of the total issued ordinary share capital:

Ordinary 
shares of 
10p each

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares 
%

Octopus Investments
Cat Rock Capital Management
Employee Benefit Trust
Aberdeen Standard Investments (Standard Life)
Directors of the Company (see below)
River and Mercantile Asset Management
Legal and General Investment
Invesco Perpetual
Living Bridge
Slater Investments
Hargreave Hale – Stockbrokers

4,203,146
2,254,111
2,220,400
1,587,617
1,549,629
1,483,600
1,323,929
1,059,534
929,134
916,775
901,680

15.1
8.1
8.0
5.7
5.6
5.3
4.8
3.8
3.3
3.3
3.2

The shareholding for Directors of the Company disclosed above 
excludes shares held under the Company’s Joint Share Ownership 
Plan (“JSOP”) in which they are beneficial co-owner of shares. 
Details of such shareholdings are given on page 36 in the Report on 
Remuneration. In accordance with AIM Rule 26, in so far as the 
Company is aware, the percentage of the Company’s issued share 
capital that is not in public hands is 3,770,029 and 13.5% 
respectively. This percentage comprises the holdings of Directors of 
the Company and the Employee Benefit Trust (the Company’s Joint 
Share Ownership Plan).

Directors’ shareholdings
The beneficial holdings of the Directors in the Company’s issued 
share capital at 31 December 2017 are as follows: 

Andy Hogarth
John Crabtree OBE
Diane Martyn
Chris Pullen

Ordinary 
shares of 10p 
each

1,513,629
20,250
3,750
12,000

1,549,629

% of total
 in issue

5.4%
0.1%
–
–

5.6%

In addition, a pension fund established for the benefit of Andy 
Hogarth holds 46,875 shares in the Company.

Auditors
A resolution to re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors 
will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

By Order of the Board

Paul Collins
Company Secretary
23 January 2018 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Statement of Directors’ responsibilities  
in respect of the financial statements

39

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed in the 
Annual Report confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

•  the Company financial statements, which have been prepared in 
accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 
101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law), give a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and 
profit of the Company;

•  the Group financial statements, which have been prepared in 

accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union, give a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and 
profit of the Group; and

•  the Annual Report includes a fair review of the development and 
performance of the business and the position of the Group and 
Company, together with a description of the principal risks and 
uncertainties that it faces. 

In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ Report 
is approved:

•  so far as the director is aware, there is no relevant audit 

information of which the Group and Company’s auditors are 
unaware; and

•  they have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a 
Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit 
information and to establish that the Group and Company’s 
auditors are aware of that information. 

By Order of the Board

Paul Collins
Company Secretary
23 January 2018

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the 
financial statements
The directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and 
the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and 
regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements 
for each financial year. Under that law the Directors have prepared 
the Group financial statements in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European 
Union and Company financial statements in accordance with United 
Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom 
Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure 
Framework”, and applicable law). Under company law, the Directors 
must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied 
that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group 
and Company and of the profit or loss of the Group and Company 
for that period. In preparing the financial statements, the Directors 
are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 

consistently;

•  state whether applicable IFRSs as adopted by the European Union 
have been followed for the Group financial statements and United 
Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101, have been 
followed for the Company financial statements, subject to any 
material departures disclosed and explained in the financial 
statements;

•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable 

and prudent; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and 
Company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group and 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at 
any time the financial position of the Group and Company and 
enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the 
Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group financial 
statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the 
Group and Company, and hence for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors of the Company are responsible for the maintenance 
and integrity of the of the ultimate parent Company’s website. 
Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in 
other jurisdictions.

The Directors consider that the Annual Report and Accounts, taken 
as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and provides the 
information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group and 
Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements40

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Staffline Group plc

Report on the audit of the financial statements

Opinion
In our opinion:
•  Staffline Group plc’s Group financial statements and Company financial statements (the “financial statements”) give a true and fair 

view of the state of the Group’s and of the Company’s affairs as at 31 December 2017 and of the Group’s profit and cash flows for the 
year then ended;
the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union;
the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law); and
the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

• 
• 

• 

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report, which comprise: the Consolidated and Company 
statements of financial position as at 31 December 2017; the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the Consolidated and 
Company statements of changes in equity and the Consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended; and the Notes to the 
financial statements, which include a description of the significant accounting policies.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our 
responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of 
our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence
We remained independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial 
statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

Our audit approach
Overview

Materiality

Audit scope

•  Overall Group materiality: £1,500,000 (2016: £1,500,000), 

based on 4% of underlying profit before taxation.

•  Overall Company materiality: £800,000 (2016: £800,000), 

based on 1% of total assets.

•  Full scope audit procedures were performed over the 

Staffline Recruitment Limited and PeoplePlus Group Limited 
subsidiaries as they represented 15% or more of Group 
revenues and/or underlying profits before tax.

•  This resulted in coverage of 88% for revenue, 73% for 

underlying profits before taxation and 85% of total assets.

• 

Impairment of intangible assets (Group).

•  Contract accounting (Group).

Key audit
matters

•  Complex customer contracts (Group).

• 

Impairment of investments (Company).

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201741

The scope of our audit
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements. In 
particular, we looked at where the Directors made subjective judgements, for example in respect of significant accounting estimates that 
involved making assumptions and considering future events that are inherently uncertain. 

As in all of our audits we also addressed the risk of management override of internal controls, including evaluating whether there was 
evidence of bias by the Directors that represented a risk of material misstatement due to fraud. 

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial 
statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) 
identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the 
audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures 
thereon, were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we 
do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit. 

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Impairment of intangible assets (Group) 
Refer to note 3 (Accounting policies – Critical accounting 
judgements and estimates) and Note 11 (Goodwill). 

The Group has completed a number of acquisitions over the past 
decade, each of which has resulted in the recognition of 
goodwill and intangible assets. 

Underperformance within these acquired businesses could 
impact the impairment reviews performed on a Cash Generating 
Unit level. This could therefore result in impairments being 
required to these assets.

Management performed a detailed impairment assessment for 
each Cash Generating Unit.

We audited these assessments by checking an appropriate 
model had been used, that the inputs into the model were 
accurate and we confirmed the integrity of the model. 

We performed sensitivity analysis on the key estimates within 
the model. This did not identify a reasonable change in 
assumptions which would result in a material change to the 
valuations. We found the inputs to the model to be appropriate 
and consistent with our knowledge of the business. 

Based on the results of our audit work, we concluded that the 
impairment assessment performed by management was 
appropriate and consistent with the requirements of IAS 36.

Contract accounting (Group)
Refer to note 3 (Accounting policies – Critical accounting 
judgements and estimates). 

We compared the outcome of the prior year estimates to actual 
outcomes during 2017, in order to establish the accuracy of 
management’s prior estimates.

Within the PeoplePlus segment there are a number of significant 
contracts which include key performance measures, bonus and/
or penalty clauses.

For accrued and deferred income, we audited management’s 
calculations by validating the integrity of their models and 
tracing the inputs into the models back to source data.

In recognising revenue under these contracts, a number of 
significant estimates are required to be made by management, 
most notably the level of expected bonuses/penalty charges 
which will be settled post-year end, relating to pre-year end 
activities.

In addition to the above, there is a timing difference between the 
performance of the obligations within the contracts, and the 
receipt of cash for the services provided. At each period end, 
management are required to estimate the value of accrued 
revenues. 

We performed sensitivity analysis on the key estimates within 
the model. This did not identify a reasonable change in 
assumptions which would result in a material change to the 
revenues accrued or deferred. 

We also considered the completeness of accrued and deferred 
revenues by reviewing the significant contracts to validate that 
the revenues were being recorded in line with the contract terms 
and IFRSs. 

The above highlighted no material concerns over the accounting 
for revenues under contracts.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements42

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Staffline Group plc 
Continued

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Complex customer contracts (Group)
Refer to note 3 (Accounting policies – Critical accounting 
judgements and estimates). 

We have reviewed customer contracts to verify the existence of 
these clauses and that management’s calculations are in line 
with the contractual position.

Within the Recruitment segment there are a number of complex 
customer contracts. These include rebate clauses which result in 
retrospective changes being made to agreed prices, depending 
on key metrics over the contract life.

At the end of each reporting period, management make an 
assessment as to the proportion of revenue which should be 
deferred in relation to these agreements, together with an 
assessment of whether any advanced discounts are recoverable.

Where individual balances are material, we have confirmed the 
amounts with the counterparty.

To confirm completeness of the listing provided by management 
we have examined other contracts and also agreed cash 
settlements by other customers to ascertain if there were any 
undisclosed agreements.

Our audit procedures highlighted no material concerns over the 
recording of complex customer contracts. 

Impairment of investments (Company)
Refer to note 13 (Investments).

We have audited management’s impairment assessment for 
each subsidiary company.

The Company has significant investments in subsidiary 
companies.

An impairment to these investments could result in an inability to 
pay dividends as well as representing a significant financial loss 
to the Company.

This has included validating the integrity of the model, validating 
the inputs and performing sensitivity analysis over the key 
estimates within the model. This did not identify a reasonable 
change in assumptions which would result in a material change 
to the valuation.

We found the assumptions adopted to be appropriate and 
consistent with our knowledge of the business.

No issues were noted from our testing.

How we tailored the audit scope
We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as 
a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group and the Company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in 
which they operate.

Staffline Group plc’s operations is split into two operating segments, Recruitment and PeoplePlus. These segments have separate 
finance and management teams who report into the head office finance team. Each segment includes a number of subsidiary 
companies, all of which are managed by the respective segment finance/management teams. All companies report their financial results 
and position using the Group accounting policies.

In setting our audit scope, we included any individual subsidiary which contributed more than 15% to revenues or the underlying profit 
before taxation. This resulted in two subsidiaries being included in full scope audit for the Group opinion, Staffline Recruitment Limited 
and PeoplePlus Group Limited. These two subsidiaries combined represent 88% of the consolidated revenues, 73% of underlying profits 
before taxation and 85% of total assets.

We then considered whether sufficient coverage had been obtained on an individual financial statement line item basis and concluded 
that sufficient coverage was obtained through the two in scope subsidiaries. We considered whether the remaining subsidiaries had any 
additional risks which could represent a material risk at the Group level and concluded that due to their relative size and complexity of 
operations that there were no additional risk factors which would require the other subsidiaries to be included in our audit scope. 

At the Group reporting stage, analytical review procedures were performed over all out-of-scope subsidiaries, to Group materiality. All 
audit work was completed by a single audit team.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201743

Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, 
together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit 
procedures on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures, and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both 
individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole. 

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Overall materiality

How we determined it

Rationale for benchmark applied

Group financial statements

Company financial statements

£1,500,000 (2016: £1,500,000).

£800,000 (2016: £800,000).

4% of underlying profit before taxation.

1% of total assets.

Based on the benchmarks used in the Annual 
Report, underlying profits is the primary 
measure used by the shareholders and 
management in assessing the performance of 
the Group, and is a generally accepted auditing 
benchmark.

We believe that total assets is an appropriate 
benchmark due to the Company being a 
holding company.

For each component in the scope of our Group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall Group materiality. The 
materiality allocated to components was £1,350,000, this was capped at a local statutory materiality level below overall Group 
materiality.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £75,000 (Group 
audit) (2016: £75,000) and £40,000 (Company audit) (2016: £50,000), as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, 
warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

Conclusions relating to going concern
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which ISAs (UK) require us to report to you when: 
• 
• 

the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is not appropriate; or 
the Directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt 
about the Group’s and Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least 12 
months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this statement is not a guarantee as to the Group’s and 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

Reporting on other information
The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report 
thereon. The Directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other 
information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any 
form of assurance thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are 
required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material 
misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of 
this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK 
Companies Act 2006 have been included. 

Based on the responsibilities described above and our work undertaken in the course of the audit, ISAs (UK) require us also to report 
certain opinions and matters as described below.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements44

Independent auditors’ report to the members of Staffline Group plc 
Continued

Strategic Report and Report of the Directors
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic Report and Report of the 
Directors for the year ended 31 December 2017 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with 
applicable legal requirements. 

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and Company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we 
did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors. 

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit
Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ responsibilities on page 39, the Directors are responsible for the preparation of the 
financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The 
Directors are also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements 
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a 
going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the 
Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high 
level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. 

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at: www.frc.org.uk/
auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report
This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the Company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 
of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for 
any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by 
our prior consent in writing.

Other required reporting

Companies Act 2006 exception reporting
Under the Companies Act 2006, we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:
•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from 

branches not visited by us; or

•  certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
• 

the Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns. 

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility. 

Steven Kentish 
(Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors
Birmingham
23 January 2018

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 December 2017

2017
Underlying 
£’m

2017 
Non-underlying*
£’m

Note

2017
Total
£’m

2016 
Underlying
£’m

2016 
Non-underlying*
£’m

Continuing operations
Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating profit/(loss) 
Finance costs

Profit/(loss) for the year before 

taxation
Tax expense

Profit/(loss) from continuing 

operations

Profit after tax on discontinued 

operations

4

5

5

6

8

9

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(74.7)

39.1
(2.8)

36.3
(7.3)

–
–

–

(12.2)

(12.2)

–

(12.2)
1.5

29.0

(10.7)

Profit for the year 
Items that will not be reclassified to the profit and loss account – actuarial 

gains and (losses), net of deferred tax

Items that may be reclassified to the profit and loss account – cumulative 

translation loss

Net profit and total comprehensive 

income for the year

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(86.9)

26.9
(2.8)

24.1
(5.8)

18.3

–

18.3

0.2

(0.1)

18.4

882.4
(757.5)

124.9
(84.9)

40.0
(3.3)

36.7
(7.6)

–
–

–

(17.8)

(17.8)

–

(17.8)
3.7

29.1

(14.1)

45

2016
Total 
£’m

882.4
(757.5)

124.9
(102.7)

22.2
(3.3)

18.9
(3.9)

15.0

0.8

15.8

(1.1)

–

14.7

10

Earnings per ordinary share
Continuing operations:
Basic
Diluted

Discontinued operations:
Basic
Diluted

Underlying:
Basic
Diluted

71.4 pence
71.1 pence

–
– 

113.2 pence
112.6 pence

59.1 pence
58.8 pence

3.2 pence
3.1 pence

114.7 pence
114.0 pence

* 

the non-underlying result includes amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, acquisition costs, exceptional reorganisation costs and the non-cash 
credit/charge for share-based payment costs. 

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements 
 
46

Consolidated statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2016

Dividends (note 10)
Sale of Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) 

shares no longer required

Share options issued in equity-settled  

share-based payments

Share options vested in the year

Transactions with owners
Profit for the year
Actuarial losses (note 17)
Cumulative translation adjustments

Total comprehensive income for the year, 

net of tax

At 31 December 2016

Dividends (note 10)
Issue of new shares – share options exercised
Share options issued in equity-settled  

share-based payments

Transactions with owners
Profit for the year
Actuarial gains (note 17)
Cumulative translation adjustments

Total comprehensive income for the year, 

net of tax

At 31 December 2017

Share
capital
£’m

2.8

–

–

–

–
–
–
–

–

2.8

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

Own
shares
JSOP
£’m

(9.0)

–

0.1

–

0.1
–
–
–

–

(8.9)

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

2.8

(8.9)

Share
premium
£’m

39.9

–

–

–

–
–
–
–

–

Share-
based
payment
reserve
£’m

0.1

–

–

0.1
(0.1)

–
–
–
–

–

39.9

0.1

–
0.4

–

0.4
–
–
–

–

40.3

–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

0.1

Profit
and loss
account
£’m

39.4

(5.8)

1.4

–
0.1

(4.3)
15.8
(1.1)
–

14.7

49.8

(6.7)
–

–

(6.7)
18.3
0.2
(0.1)

18.4

61.5

Total
equity
£’m

73.2

(5.8)

1.5

0.1
–

(4.2)
15.8
(1.1)
–

14.7

83.7

(6.7)
0.4

–

(6.3)
18.3
0.2
(0.1)

18.4

95.8

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Company statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2016

Dividends (note 10)
Disposal of Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) shares

Transactions with owners
Profit for the year

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

Share
capital
£’m

2.8

–
–

– 
–

–

Own
shares
JSOP
£’m

(9.0)

–
0.1

0.1
–

–

Share
premium
£’m

39.9

–
–

–
–

–

At 31 December 2016

2.8

(8.9)

39.9

Dividends (note 10)
Issue of new shares – share options exercised

Transactions with owners
Profit for the year

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

–
–

– 
–

–

–
–

–
–

–

–
0.4

0.4
–

–

At 31 December 2017

2.8

(8.9)

40.3

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

Profit
and loss
account
£’m

17.7

(5.8)
1.4

(4.4)
5.4

5.4

18.7

(6.7)
–

(6.7)
26.7

26.7

38.7

47

Total
equity
£’m

51.4

(5.8)
1.5

(4.3)
5.4

5.4

52.5

(6.7)
0.4

(6.3)
26.7

26.7

72.9

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements48

Consolidated and Company statements of financial position
As at 31 December 2017

Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill
Other intangible assets
Investments
Property, plant and equipment
Deferred tax asset 

Current
Trade and other receivables
Retirement benefit net asset
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities
Current
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Other current liabilities
Current tax liabilities

Non-current
Borrowings
Other liabilities inc. provisions
Deferred tax liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity
Share capital
Own shares
Share premium 
Share-based payment reserve
Profit and loss account

Total equity

Total equity and liabilities

Note

11

12

13

15

22

16

17

18

19

20

21

8

20

21

22

23

Consolidated

2017
£’m

94.2
20.8
–
7.7
0.5

2016 
£’m

91.6
25.8
–
8.0
0.9

123.2

126.3

107.6
1.4
31.3

140.3

263.5

103.0
8.6
5.1
3.4

120.1

39.2
5.7
2.7

47.6

167.7

2.8
(8.9)
40.3
0.1
61.5

95.8

263.5

103.1
1.2
19.7

124.0

 250.3

97.5
8.6
0.5
2.5

109.1

47.8
6.2
3.5

57.5

166.6

2.8
(8.9)
39.9
0.1
49.8

83.7

250.3

Company

2017
£’m

–
–
58.3
–
–

 58.3

64.1
–
–

64.1

122.4

30.2
8.6
3.3
–

42.1

4.2
3.2
–

7.4

49.5

2.8 
(8.9)
40.3
–
38.7

72.9

122.4

2016
£’m

–
–
55.0
–
–

 55.0

30.0
–
–

30.0

85.0

7.9
8.6
–
–

16.5

12.8
3.2
–

16.0

32.5

2.8 
(8.9)
 39.9
–
18.7

52.5

85.0

The Company has taken advantage of section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not included its own profit and loss account in 
these financial statements. The Company’s profit for the year before dividends paid was £26.7m (2016: £5.4m). The accompanying notes 
form an integral part of these financial statements. The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 23 January 
2018 and signed on their behalf by: 

A Hogarth 
Director   

C Pullen
Director

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the year ended 31 December 2017

Cash flows from operating activities 
Taxation paid
Taxation received

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities – trading
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Sale of property, plant and equipment
Purchase of intangible assets – software

Free cash from operations

Cash flows from investing activities – acquisitions
Acquisition of businesses – cash paid, net of cash acquired

Cash flows from financing activities:
New loans (net of transaction fees)
Loan repayments
Acquisition of businesses – deferred consideration for prior year acquisitions
Interest paid
Dividends paid
Proceeds from sale of Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) shares
Proceeds from the issue of share capital

Net cash flows (used in) financing activities

Net change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Underlying operating profit
% free cash conversion of underlying profit

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

49

2016
£’m

46.9
(5.6)
1.6

42.9

(3.6)
–
(3.3)

36.0

2017
£’m

47.9
(6.7)
0.5

41.7

(2.7)
–
(1.1)

37.9

(8.1)

–

–
(8.8)
(0.4)
(2.6)
(6.7)
–
0.3

(18.2)

11.6
19.7

31.3

39.1
97%

8.9
(11.9)
(10.9)
(3.1)
(5.8)
1.5
–

(21.3)

14.7
5.0

19.7

40.0
90%

Note

29

8

8

15

12

30

10

18

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements 
50

Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2017

1 Nature of operations
The principal activities of Staffline Group plc and its subsidiaries (the Group) include the provision of recruitment and outsourced human 
resource services to industry and services in the welfare to work arena and skills training.

2 General information and statement of compliance
Staffline Group plc, a Public Limited Company listed on AIM (“the Company”), is incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom. The 
Company acts as the holding company of the Group. The registered office and principal place of business of the Group and its 
subsidiary companies is disclosed on the Company details page to these financial statements, page 82. The Company’s registration 
number is 05268636.

The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2017 (including the comparatives for the year ended 31 December 2016) were 
approved and authorised for issue by the board of Directors on 23 January 2018.

The Company does not have an ultimate controlling party.

3 Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements are prepared for the year ended 31 December 2017. The consolidated financial statements of the 
Group have been prepared on a going concern basis using the significant accounting policies and measurement bases summarised 
below, and in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU. The financial statements are 
prepared under the historical cost convention, except for contingent consideration and cash settled share options, which are measured 
at fair value.

The financial statements of Staffline Group plc have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU. The consolidated financial statements are presented in 
sterling, which is also the functional currency of the Parent Company and Group. The principal accounting policies of the Group are set 
out below.

Consolidation of subsidiaries
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Parent Company and all of its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2017 in 
accordance with IFRS 10. Subsidiaries are all entities to which the Group is exposed or has rights to variable returns and the ability to 
affect those returns through power over the subsidiary. All PeoplePlus subsidiaries have a reporting date of 31 December 2017 (2016: 
31 December 2016), with all Recruitment subsidiary accounts prepared for the 52 weeks ended 31 December 2017 (2016: 52 weeks ended 
1 January 2017). The results of subsidiaries whose accounts are prepared in a currency other than sterling, are translated at the average 
rates of exchange during the year and their year-end balances at the year-end rate. Translation adjustments are taken to the profit and 
loss reserves.

Acquired subsidiaries and businesses are subject to the application of the acquisition accounting method. This involves the recognition at 
fair value of all identifiable assets and liabilities, including contingent liabilities of the subsidiary, at the acquisition date, regardless of 
whether or not they were recorded in the financial statements of the subsidiary or business prior to acquisition. On initial recognition, the 
assets and liabilities of the subsidiary are included in the consolidated balance sheet at these fair values, which are also used as the 
bases for subsequent measurement in accordance with the Group accounting policies.

Material intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised gains or losses arising from intra-group transactions, are eliminated 
in preparing the consolidated financial statements.

Underlying profit – non-GAAP measures of performance
In the reporting of its financial performance, the Group uses certain measures that are not defined under IFRS, the Generally Accepted 
Accounting Principles (GAAP) under which the Group reports. The Directors believe that these non-GAAP measures assist with the 
understanding of the performance of the business. These non-GAAP measures are not a substitute for, or superior to, any IFRS measures 
of performance but they have been included as the Directors consider them to be an important means of comparing performance 
year-on-year and they include key measures used within the business for assessing performance. The Directors acknowledge that the 
adjustments made to arrive at underlying profit may not be comparable to those made by other companies, mainly in respect of the 
adjustment for share-based payment charges, including both equity and cash-settled components. It should be noted that whilst the 
amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations has been added back, the revenue from those acquisitions has not 
been eliminated.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201751

Non-underlying charges are regarded as recurring or non-recurring items of income or expenditure of a particular size and/or nature 
relating to the operations of the business that, in the Directors’ opinion, require separate identification. These items are included in “total” 
reported results but are excluded from “underlying” results. These items can vary significantly from year to year and therefore create 
volatility in reported earnings which does not reflect the Group’s underlying performance. They include exceptional restructuring costs of 
forming and reorganising the PeoplePlus division, share-based payment charges and credits and the amortisation of intangible assets 
arising on business combinations, being either non-recurring or material in the context of our trading performance during the year.

Business combinations
The Group applies the acquisition method in accounting for business combinations. The consideration transferred by the Group to 
obtain control of a subsidiary is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair value of assets transferred, liabilities incurred and the 
equity interests of the Group, which includes the fair value of any asset or liability arising from a contingent consideration arrangement. 
Acquisition costs are expensed as incurred.

Goodwill is stated after separate recognition of identifiable intangible assets. It is calculated as the sum of a) fair value of consideration 
transferred, b) the recognised amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and c) acquisition-date fair value of any existing 
equity interest in the acquiree, over the acquisition-date fair values of identifiable net assets. If the fair values of identifiable net assets 
exceed the sum calculated above, the excess amount (i.e. gain on a bargain purchase) is recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive 
Income immediately.

Segment reporting
The Group has two material operating segments: the provision of recruitment and outsourced human resource services to industry 
“Recruitment” (previously “Staffing Services”) and the provision of welfare to work, skills training and probationary services together 
“PeoplePlus”. Each of these operating segments is managed separately as each requires different technologies, marketing approaches 
and other resources. For management purposes, the Group uses the same measurement policies as those used in its financial 
statements. 

The placement of permanent staff with customers, training and the provision of outsourced logistics services all contribute less than 10% 
of the Group’s total revenue, profit and assets. Under the definitions contained in IFRS 8, the only material geographic area that the 
Group operates in is the United Kingdom.

Revenue recognition
Recruitment division
Income from the provision of temporary contractors is recognised at the end of the completed working week based on hours worked 
multiplied by the contracted hourly rate, net of rebates. Income from permanent placements is recognised when the candidates start 
work. Income from training provision is recognised evenly across the period of the training. In each case, revenue is only recognised when 
the labour or service has been provided and the Group is contractually entitled to the revenue.

Provisions for rebates are accounted for in the same period the related sales are recorded, and are calculated in accordance with the 
contractual arrangements in place.

The Recruitment business has a limited number of second tier arrangements whereby another recruitment company will provide 
contractors to the Group to enable the Group to fulfil a customer’s requirement. Where this arrangement constitutes an agency 
relationship rather than principal, no sale or cost of sale is recognised in the income statement.

PeoplePlus division
Income from the provision of welfare to work services is recognised at the point the Company earns the right to consideration for 
services performed in agreement with contracts and contractual obligations. Under the terms of the contract with the Department for 
Work and Pensions (“DWP”), the welfare to work segment receives income when certain contractual milestones are met as each 
customer passes through the programme. The segment recognises revenue in the financial statements in line with when services are 
provided and when the milestone outcome can be assessed with reasonable certainty. The majority of income is received based upon 
performance against set criteria. Where income is received in advance, this is initially held in the statement of financial position as 
deferred income and released to the Statement of Comprehensive Income as services are provided. Accrued income is recognised where 
services have been provided in advance of receipt of income and, based on all available evidence, the Company expects to receive 
payment in accordance with the contract. In spreading revenue over the period services are provided, the basis of revenue recognition 
considers historical experience and future expectations in terms of success rates, and takes into account the anticipated length of period 
over which the services are ultimately provided.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements52

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

3 Accounting policies Continued
Revenue recognition Continued
As a standard part of the contracts with the DWP, the division receives payments when an individual is assigned to one of our 
programmes. These are recognised as revenue when received as there is no ongoing obligation. Additional payments are only then made 
once the individual has obtained employment and then after set periods of time have passed, if they remain in employment. When an 
individual has gained employment, revenues for this are recognised when there is an expectation that this will last for the minimum 
periods required (based upon historical evidence). The additional payments for sustained employment are only recognised as revenue 
once the time periods specified within the contract have passed. In addition, there are bonuses and penalties within the contracts 
relating to the performance of each contract. These are recognised over the period of the contract based upon historical evidence of 
compliance/attainment.

Operating expenses
Operating expenses are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income when incurred and are classified according to 
their nature.

Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of the cost of a business acquisition over the Group’s share of the fair value of assets and 
liabilities acquired as at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and carried at cost less accumulated 
impairment losses.

Intangible assets
Assets acquired as part of a business combination
In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, an intangible asset acquired in a business combination is deemed to have a cost to 
the Group of its fair value at the acquisition date. The fair value of the intangible asset reflects market expectations about the probability 
that the future economic benefits embodied in the asset will flow to the Group. An independent valuation is undertaken in order to assess 
the fair value of intangible assets acquired in a business combination. The fair value is then amortised over the economic life of the asset 
as detailed below. Where an intangible asset might be separable, but only together with a related tangible or intangible asset, the group 
of assets is recognised as a single asset separately from goodwill where the individual fair values of the assets in the Group are not 
reliably measurable. Where the individual fair values of the complementary assets are reliably measurable, the Group recognises them 
as a single asset provided the individual assets have similar useful lives.

Customer contracts, customer lists and licences
The fair value of acquired customer contracts, customer lists and licences is capitalised and, subject to impairment reviews, amortised 
over their estimated lives (estimated to be 2-5 years). The amortisation is calculated so as to write off their fair value less their estimated 
residual values over their estimated lives. An impairment review is undertaken when events or circumstances indicate the carrying 
amount may not be recoverable.

Computer software
Computer software is carried at acquisition cost less subsequent amortisation and impairment losses. Amortisation is charged on the 
cost less the estimated residual value, which is assessed annually, of these assets on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful 
economic life of each asset.

The useful lives of computer software is 3-5 years and are amortised on a straight-line basis.

Property, plant and equipment
Freehold land and property, computer equipment, fixtures and fittings and motor vehicles are carried at acquisition cost less subsequent 
depreciation and impairment losses. Depreciation is charged on the cost less the estimated residual value, which is assessed annually, of 
these assets over the estimated useful economic life of each asset.

The estimated useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment and the depreciation basis can be summarised as follows:

Freehold buildings  
Computer equipment 
Fixtures and fittings 
Motor vehicles 

50 years straight line
3-5 years straight line
3-5 years straight line
25% reducing balance

Assets in the course of construction are not depreciated until they are available for use. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53

Impairment assessment
Goodwill, other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are subject to impairment testing.

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows 
(cash-generating units). As a result, some assets are tested individually for impairment and some are tested at cash-generating unit 
level. Goodwill is allocated to those cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from synergies of the related business 
combination and represent the lowest level within the Group at which management monitors the related cash flows.

Individual intangible assets or cash-generating units that include goodwill with an indefinite useful life are tested for impairment at least 
annually. All other individual assets or cash-generating units are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s or cash-generating units carrying amount exceeds its recoverable 
amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value, reflecting market conditions less costs to sell, and value in use based on an 
internal discounted cash flow evaluation. Impairment losses recognised for cash-generating units, to which goodwill has been allocated, 
are credited initially to the carrying amount of goodwill. Any remaining impairment loss is charged pro rata to the other assets in the 
cash generating unit. With the exception of goodwill, all assets are subsequently reassessed for indications that an impairment loss 
previously recognised may no longer exist.

Investments
Investments in subsidiary undertakings are included at cost less amounts written off. Where the consideration for the acquisition of a 
subsidiary undertaking includes shares in the Company to which the provisions of Section 612 of the Companies Act 2006 apply, cost 
represents the nominal value of shares issued together with the fair value of any additional consideration given and costs.

Leases
In accordance with IAS 17, the economic ownership of a leased asset is transferred to the lessee if the lessee bears substantially all the 
risks and rewards related to the ownership of the leased asset. The related asset is recognised at the time of inception of the lease at 
the fair value of the leased asset or, if lower, the present value of the lease payments plus incidental payments, if any, to be borne by 
the lessee. 

All other leases are treated as operating leases. Payments on operating lease agreements are recognised as an expense on a straight-
line basis. Associated costs, such as maintenance and insurance, are expensed as incurred. The Group does not act as a lessor.

Taxation
Current income tax assets and/or liabilities comprise those obligations to, or claims from, fiscal authorities relating to the current or prior 
reporting period, that are unpaid at the balance sheet date. They are calculated according to the tax rates and tax laws applicable to 
the fiscal periods to which they relate, based on the taxable profit for the year.

Deferred income taxes are calculated using the liability method on temporary differences. This involves the comparison of the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities in the consolidated financial statements with their respective tax bases. However, in accordance with 
the rules set out in IAS 12, no deferred taxes are recognised on the initial recognition of goodwill. This applies also to temporary 
differences associated with shares in subsidiaries if reversal of these temporary differences can be controlled by the Group and it is 
probable that reversal will not occur in the foreseeable future. In addition, tax losses available to be carried forward, as well as other 
income tax credits to the Group, are assessed for recognition as deferred tax assets.

Deferred tax liabilities are provided for in full if material. Deferred tax assets are recognised if it is probable that they will be able to be 
offset against future taxable income. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated, without discounting, at tax rates that are 
expected to apply to their respective period of realisation, provided they are enacted or substantively enacted at the statement of 
financial position date.

Most changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as a component of tax expense in the profit or loss. Only changes in 
deferred tax assets or liabilities that relate to a change in value of assets or liabilities that are charged directly in other comprehensive 
income or equity are charged or credited directly to other comprehensive income or equity.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements54

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

3 Accounting policies Continued 
Pensions
The Group contributes to a number of pension arrangements. The schemes are generally funded through payments to insurance 
companies or trustee-administered funds, determined by periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined contribution and 
defined benefit plans. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate 
entity. The Group has no legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay all 
employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. A defined benefit plan is a pension plan that is not a 
defined contribution plan. Typically, defined benefit plans define an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on 
retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of service and compensation.

Defined benefit plan
The asset recognised in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit pension plans is the present value of the defined benefit 
obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets, together with adjustments for unrecognised past-service 
costs. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present 
value of the defined benefits obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-
quality corporate bonds that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension obligations.

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to equity 
in other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.

Past-service costs are recognised immediately in income, unless the changes to the pension plan are conditional on the employees 
remaining in service for a specified period of time (the vesting period). In this case, the past service costs are amortised on a straight-line 
basis over the vesting period.

Defined contribution plan
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions to an independent entity. The Group has no 
legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions after payment of the fixed contribution. Contributions recognised in respect 
of personal pension plans are expensed as they fall due. Liabilities and assets may be recognised if underpayment or prepayment has 
occurred and are included in current liabilities or current assets as they are normally of a short-term nature.

Financial assets
The Group’s financial assets include cash, trade receivables and other receivables. 

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value, plus transaction costs. They are subsequently included at amortised cost using 
the effective interest rate method.

Trade receivables are provided against when objective evidence is received that the Group will not be able to collect all amounts due to it 
in accordance with the original terms of the receivables. 

Cash and cash equivalents
For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank and in hand, overdrafts and short-term 
highly liquid investments, such as bank deposits, less advances from banks repayable within three months from the date of advance.

Financial liabilities
The Group’s financial liabilities include bank loans, loan notes, an overdraft facility, trade and other payables, including liabilities 
for share-based payments, and other liabilities, which include deferred and contingent consideration payable in respect of 
business acquisitions.

Financial liabilities are recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual agreements of the instrument. All interest-related 
charges are recognised as an expense in “Finance Cost” in the statement of comprehensive income.

Bank loans are raised for support of long-term funding of the Group’s operations. They are recognised at proceeds received, net of direct 
issue costs. Finance charges, including premiums payable on settlement or redemption and direct issue costs, are charged to the profit 
or loss on an accruals basis using the effective interest method and are added to the carrying amount of the instrument to the extent 
that they are not settled in the period in which they arise.

Trade payables are recognised initially at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost less settlement payments.

Dividend distributions to shareholders are included in ‘other short-term financial liabilities’ when the dividends are approved by the 
shareholders’ meetings prior to the financial year end.

Contingent consideration is measured at fair value through profit or loss.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201755

Other provisions and contingent liabilities 
Other provisions are recognised when present obligations will probably lead to an outflow of economic resources from the Group and 
they can be estimated reliably. The timing or amount of the outflow may still be uncertain. A present obligation arises from the presence 
of a legal or constructive commitment that has resulted from past events, for example, legal disputes or onerous contracts. 

Provisions are measured as the estimated expenditure required to settle the present obligation, based on the most reliable evidence 
available at the balance sheet date, including the risks and uncertainties associated with the present obligation. Where there are a 
number of similar obligations, the likelihood that an outflow will be required in settlement is determined by considering the class of 
obligations as a whole. In addition, long-term provisions are discounted to their present values, where time value of money is material.

All provisions are reviewed at each balance sheet date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate.

In those cases where the possible outflow of economic resource as a result of present obligations is considered improbable or remote, or 
the amount to be provided for cannot be measured reliably, no liability is recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position.

Equity
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities.

Share capital is determined using the nominal value of shares that have been issued.

Own shares is determined using the nominal value of shares that were issued to the Employee Benefit Trust in relation to the Joint 
Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”). This Trust is deemed to be controlled by the Group and therefore consolidated, resulting in the “Own 
shares” deducted from equity.

The share premium account represents premiums received on the initial issuing of the share capital. Any transaction costs associated 
with the issuing of shares are deducted from share premium, net of any related income tax benefits.

The share-based payment reserve represents the value of shares granted under share-based payment arrangements.

The profit and loss account includes all current and prior period results as disclosed in the statement of comprehensive income.

Dividends
Final dividends are recognised as a distribution in the period in which they are approved by the shareholders. Interim dividends are 
recorded in the period in which they are paid. Distributions to owners of the Company are not recognised in the statement of 
comprehensive income under IFRS, but are disclosed as a component of the statement of changes in equity.

Share-based employee remuneration
All share based payment arrangements are recognised in the consolidated financial statements. The Group operates equity settled and 
cash settled share based remuneration plans for remuneration of certain of its Directors and employees.

Equity-settled share-based remuneration
All employee services received in exchange for the grant of any share-based remuneration are measured at their fair values. These are 
indirectly determined by reference to the fair value of the share options awarded. Their value is appraised at the grant date and excludes 
the impact of any non-market vesting conditions (for example, profitability and sales growth targets). All share-based remuneration is 
ultimately recognised as an expense in profit or loss in the statement of comprehensive income with a corresponding credit to the 
share-based payment reserve, net of deferred tax where applicable.

If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate 
of the number of share options expected to vest. Non-market vesting conditions are included in assumptions about the number of options 
that are expected to become exercisable. Estimates are subsequently revised, if there is any indication that the number of share options 
expected to vest differs from previous estimates. No adjustment is made to the expense recognised in prior periods if fewer share options 
ultimately are exercised than originally estimated.

Upon exercise of share options, the proceeds received net of any directly attributable transaction costs up to the nominal value of the 
shares issued are allocated to share capital with any excess being recorded as share premium.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements56

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

3 Accounting policies Continued 
Cash-settled share-based remuneration
The Group has in place certain issued cash-settled share-based payment schemes in respect of services provided by key employees. 
The share-based payment is measured at the fair value of the liability at the grant date and re-measured at fair value of the liability at 
each subsequent balance sheet date. A financial liability is recognised for the fair value of the share-based payments at the date of the 
grant and is re-measured at the end of each reporting period and at settlement with any changes to the fair value recognised in profit or 
loss in the statement of comprehensive income. The fair value of awards is recognised over the periods in which employees render 
service.

Critical judgements and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies
The Directors consider that the only critical judgement in applying the accounting policies which are described above is:
• 

IAS 19, together with IFRIC 14 (“The limit on a defined pension asset”), regulations only allow a surplus to be recognised as an asset in 
the balance sheet to the extent that it can be recovered through reduced contributions in the future or through refunds from the 
scheme. The amount that can be recognised is affected by the value of future accruals or benefits and future payments to be made 
under the Recovery Plan. Having reviewed the pension scheme rules, the Directors have considered it is correct to recognise the 
pension scheme asset. The Directors note that there are proposals that may lead to the modification of IFRIC 14 which the Directors 
will keep under review as it may impact the recognition of a surplus arising where the trustees have discretionary rights to enhance 
benefits from the pension scheme on winding up. The Directors will consider appropriate disclosures of the impact of such a 
modification to the standard as appropriate. The recognised retirement benefit net asset is £1.4m (2016: £1.2m).

The Directors consider that the estimate uncertainties in applying the accounting policies which are described above are:
•  Revenue recognition is an area of significant estimate. Within the PeoplePlus division there are two areas where management must 
estimate the amount of revenue recognised for monies that will be paid to the division, based upon prior work performed, but not 
invoiced at the year end. These relate to the expected level of bonuses/penalties that will be received/paid by the division and the 
level of income to be accrued relating to unclaimed job outcome and sustainments. The key assumption within the accrued and 
deferred revenue relating to bonus/penalty claims relates to the level of these, based upon historical evidence, as they are often 
settled six to 12 months in arrears. Management have based their current estimates on the underlying data, the limits specified within 
the contracts and historical trends. In relation to deferred income, if the level of historic claims increased/decreased by 10% then this 
would have an impact of reducing/increasing revenue and profits by £0.4m. 

The key assumptions in relation to the accrued income relating to unclaimed job outcomes and sustainments relates to the quantum 
of claims that will be paid (at a reduced rate) and the percentage of these where successful claims can be made (and payment is 
made at the full contracted rate). Revenue has been recognised based upon the historical data for the applicable contracts. In 
arriving at this estimate, management have based their assessment of revenues on historical percentages of outcomes. This historical 
percentage may not reflect the future claims percentage. If the rate of future claims reduced by 10%, compared to the historical 
estimate, revenues and profits before tax would reduce by £0.3m. Conversely, if the percentage of successful claims were to increase 
by 10%, against management expectations, then additional revenues and profits before tax of £0.3m would be recorded as at 
31 December 2017.

•  The Group considers goodwill and other intangible assets to be recoverable based on the three-year budget to 2020. By its nature, 

this is therefore an estimate uncertainty. The annual impairment assessment in respect of goodwill requires estimates of the value-in-
use of cash generating units to which goodwill has been allocated to be calculated. As a result, estimates of future cash flows are 
required, together with an appropriate discount factor for the purpose of determining the present value of those cash flows. The basis 
of review of the carrying value of goodwill and other intangible assets is as detailed in note 11;

•  The assumptions used in the impairment review, assessing the carrying value of goodwill versus underlying value-in-use. More details 

are included in note 11;

•  The estimation of the probability of the vesting conditions, attached to the JSOP, being met; 
•  The Group calculates the provisions for rebates based on contractual arrangements. There is an element of judgement included in this 

calculation, with the Group taking into account historical experience and future expectations; 

•  The Group has dilapidation provisions against its leased property estate. The provision is determined based on an independent 

valuation of the estimated total cost payable on expiry of the respective lease. The timing and value of the costs are uncertain due to 
exit date and the final liability will be subject to negotiation and is therefore an estimate uncertainty; and

•  The fair value adjustments included in note 11 relating to the acquisitions during the year. On initial recognition, the assets and 

liabilities of the acquired business and the consideration paid for them are included in the consolidated financial statements at their 
fair values. In measuring fair value, management uses estimates of future cash flows and discount rates. Any subsequent change in 
these estimates would affect the amount of goodwill if the change qualifies as a measurement period adjustment. Any other change 
would be recognised in profit or loss in the statement of comprehensive income in the subsequent period. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017 
57

Adoption of new or amended IFRS
The Group has not early adopted the following new standards, amendments or interpretations that have been issued but are not yet 
effective, based on EU mandatory effective dates, for periods commencing on 1 January 2018. 
• 

IFRS 2 Share-based payment: Amendments to clarify the classification and measurement of share-based payment transactions 
(IASB effective date 1 January 2018);
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (IASB effective date 1 January 2018);
IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers (effective 1 January 2018);
IFRS 16 Leases (effective 1 January 2019)*; and
IFRIC 14 Limit of Defined Benefit Asset: The impact of this is disclosed within critical judgments.

• 
• 
• 
• 

*  Not endorsed by the EU (as at 23 January 2018)

The impact of accounting standards IFRS 9, IFRS 15 and IFRS 16 has been considered by the Group in detail given their potential to 
impact the financial results. The relevant impacts have been disclosed on page 23 of the Chief Financial Officer’s Report. 

4 Segmental reporting
Management currently identifies two operating segments: the provision of recruitment and outsourced human resource services to 
industry (“Recruitment”) and the provision of welfare to work services, skills training and probationary services – collectively this 
segment is called “PeoplePlus”. These operating segments are monitored by the Chief Operating Decision Maker and the Group’s Board, 
and strategic decisions are made on the basis of segment operating results.

Segment information for the reporting year is as follows:

Recruitment
2017
£’m

PeoplePlus
2017
£’m

Segment continuing operations:
Sales revenue from external customers
Cost of sales

Segment gross profit
Administrative expenses (underlying)
Depreciation, software amortisation

Segment underlying operating profit*
Administrative expenses – share-based 

payment (charge)/credit

Administrative expenses – reorganisation 

costs

Administrative expenses – transaction costs
Amortisation of intangibles arising on 

business combinations

Segment profit from operations
Finance costs

Segment profit before taxation 
Tax expense

Segment profit from continuing operations 

Total non-current assets

Total current assets

Total assets (consolidated)

Total liabilities (consolidated)

Capital expenditure inc. software

843.3
(777.2)

66.1
(45.1)
(0.8)

20.2

(3.4)

–
–

(2.1)

14.7
(2.8)

11.9
(3.3)

8.6

75.3

108.5

183.8

147.6

2.5

114.5
(66.8)

47.7
(25.2)
(3.6)

18.9

–

–
–

(6.7)

12.2
–

12.2
(2.5)

9.7

47.9

31.8

79.7

20.1

1.3

Recruitment
2016
£’m

PeoplePlus 
2016
£’m

Total
Group
2017
£’m

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(70.3)
(4.4)

39.1

740.8
(679.5)

61.3
(41.8)
(0.7)

18.8

(3.4)

2.9

–
–

(8.8)

26.9
(2.8)

24.1
(5.8)

18.3

123.2

140.3

263.5

167.7

3.8

(0.2)
(0.1)

(1.7)

19.7
(3.1)

16.6
(2.8)

13.8

68.7

95.9

164.6

139.6

1.4

Total
Group
2016
£’m

882.4
(757.5)

124.9
(80.0)
(4.9)

40.0

2.9

(8.2)
(0.1)

141.6
(78.0)

63.6
(38.2)
(4.2)

21.2

–

(8.0)
–

(10.7)

(12.4)

2.5
(0.2)

2.3
(1.1)

1.2

57.6

28.1

85.7

27.0

5.5

22.2
(3.3)

18.9
(3.9)

15.0

126.3

124.0

250.3

166.6

6.9

*  Segment underlying operating profit stated before amortisation of intangibles arising on business combinations, acquisition costs, exceptional reorganisation costs and 

share-based payment credits/charges.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements58

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

4 Segmental reporting Continued
All head office costs are allocated to the Recruitment division in the above results. This results from the historical nature of the Group, 
with the PeoplePlus division only being formed in the past couple of years, and reflects where the costs are predominantly incurred.

During 2017, one customer in the Recruitment segment contributed greater than 10% of the Group’s revenue, representing £101m or 12.0% 
of that segment’s revenues (2016: one customer representing £93m or 12.6%); the amount receivable from this customer at 31 December 
2017 is £12.3m (2016: £13.6m). The PeoplePlus segment had no customer contributing more than 10% of the Group’s revenue during either 
2017 or 2016.

5 Expenses by nature
Expenses by nature are as follows:

Underlying expenses

Employee benefits expenses – cost of sales
Employee benefits expenses – administrative expenses
Depreciation and software amortisation
Operating lease expenses (note 25)
Other expenses

Disclosed as:
Cost of sales
Administrative expenses – underlying

2017
£’m

815.5
39.7
4.4
5.6
53.5

918.7

844.0
74.7

918.7

2016
£’m

733.4
39.2
4.9
7.6
57.3

842.4

757.5
84.9

842.4

Auditors’ remuneration in their capacity as auditors of the Parent Company is £13,750 (2016: £13,750) and in their capacity as auditor of 
subsidiary companies is £166,250 (2016: £181,250). Non-audit remuneration in respect of potential acquisitions totalled £75,000 (2016: 
£nil), in respect of tax compliance services totalled £11,000 (2016: £27,000) and in respect of other advice totalled £50,000 (2016: 
£44,000). The other advice this year relates to assistance with IFRS changes, certification of year-end covenant reporting and assistance 
in the liquidation of dormant companies.

A further £49.2m of 2016 costs has been reclassified this year, from Other expenses to Employee benefits expenses (cost of sales) to 
better reflect the nature of the expense. 

Non-underlying administrative expenses

Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations (licences, customer contracts)
Share-based payment charges/(credit) – directors
Share-based payment charges/(credit) – other senior executives
Transaction costs
Reorganisation costs
Impairment of tangible fixed assets (reorganisation related)

Tax credit on above non-underlying expenses

Post taxation effect on above non-underlying expenses

2017 
£’m

8.8
2.1
1.3
–
–
–

12.2
(1.5) 

10.7

2016 
£’m

12.4
(0.8)
(2.1)
0.1
6.6
1.6

17.8
(3.7) 

14.1

The charge for amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations in 2017 relates principally to the acquisition of A4e 
(£5.6m charge: asset fully amortised in February 2019), Milestone (£1.0m charge) and Diamond (£0.6m charge) businesses in 2015 
together with the Avanta business acquired in 2014 (charge £1.1m: asset fully amortised by the end of 2017).

The share-based payment charge this year arose due principally to the 23% increase in the Company’s share price during the year.

The reorganisation costs noted above for 2016 relate to the integration of acquisitions to form the PeoplePlus division. This process was 
started in 2015 and completed in 2016. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 20176 Finance costs

Interest payable on financing arrangements (includes term loan, loan notes, overdraft and amortisation of 

debt issue costs)

Pension interest (income)

Total

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration
Employee benefits expense – consolidated
Expense recognised for employee benefits is analysed below:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs – defined contribution plans
Other pension costs – defined benefit plan service cost

Share-based payment charge/(credit) – cash settled
Share-based payment charge – equity settled

Included in administrative expenses (note 5)
Included in cost of sales
Share-based payment charge/(credit)

59

2016
£’m

3.4
(0.1)

3.3

2016 
£’m

79.9
7.7
2.0
0.2

89.8
(3.0)
0.1

86.9

39.2
50.6
(2.9)

86.9

2017
£’m

2.9
(0.1)

2.8

2017
£’m

72.3
6.7
2.0
0.2

81.2
3.3
0.1

84.6

39.7
41.5
3.4

84.6

The average monthly number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Group during the year was:
– Sales and administrative

2017
Number

2016
Number

2,357

2,793

Included in cost of sales are temporary workers’ remuneration paid through the temporary payroll of subsidiary companies as follows:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs

The average monthly number of temporary workers contracted by the Group during the year was:

2017 
£’m

733.0
41.0

774.0

2016 
£’m

648.1
34.7

682.8

Number

43,415

Number

40,894

A further £49.2m has been reclassified in 2016 into Wages and salaries to better reflect the nature of the expense. 

The average number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Company during the year was 6 (2016: 6). Employee costs were 
£nil (2016: £nil). All directors of the Group are remunerated through a subsidiary of the Company for their services to the Group as a 
whole. No direct recharge was made to the Company during the year (2016: £nil). 

Directors’ remuneration is detailed on pages 35 to 37 of the Report on Remuneration.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements60

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration Continued
Share-based employee remuneration
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share option plan
In October 2017, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2017. Eligible 
employees were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price of 
£9.32, a 20% discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. The options 
have a contract start date of 1 December 2017 and are exercisable between 1 December 2020 and 31 May 2021. A total of 290 employees 
elected to participate, and, pursuant to these elections, a total of 148,276 options over Ordinary Shares were granted on 26 October 
2017, equating to 0.53% of the current issued share capital of 27,849,389 shares. These shares will be issued to participants from the 
2,220,400 ordinary 10p shares currently held by the Employee Benefit Trust, issued by the Group in accordance with Joint Share 
Ownership Plans (“JSOP”) on 6 September 2010 and 4 July 2013.

Performance Related Share Option Plan
Other than options granted to Diane Martyn and Chris Pullen (both directors of the Company), details of which are fully disclosed within 
the Report on Remuneration on pages 35 to 37, no other performance related share options have been granted.

Except as noted under the Joint Share Ownership Plan below, all share based employee remuneration will be settled in equity. The Group 
has no other legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the options in cash.

Joint Share Ownership Plan
In July 2013, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain Directors and 
senior executives.

The Directors and senior executives participating in the JSOP acquired an interest in the shares jointly with the Staffline Group plc 
Employee Benefit Trust (“EBT”). At the end of the financial year, the EBT held 2,220,400 (2016: 2,220,400) ordinary 10p shares to satisfy 
participants interests when the Scheme vests in June 2018: 

Directors
Other executives
No longer required 

Number of 
participants 
remaining

31 December 2017
Interest over 
(number of shares)

31 December 2016
Interest over 
(number of shares)

Date on which 
exercisable

3
6

9

750,000
425,000
1,045,400

750,000 30/06/2018
425,000 30/06/2018
1,045,400 30/06/2018

2,220,400

2,220,400

The Directors’ interests are detailed in the Report on Remuneration on pages 35 to 37. 1,045,400 shares held by the EBT but no longer 
required to satisfy interests in the 2013 JSOP scheme (due to employee leavers) will be used to satisfy requirements under future JSOP 
schemes and SAYE plans.

The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Director and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms of the JSOP 
rules, the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the participation price. 
The JSOP shares do not carry dividend or voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the Director and the Staffline Group plc Employee 
Benefit Trust. For the July 2013 award, the shares vest at the minimum number when the underlying diluted Earnings Per Share (“EPS”) 
before non-underlying net charges exceeds 56p in any full year up to and including 2017. The shares vest at the maximum number when 
a) the underlying diluted EPS before non-underlying net charges equals 93.5p in any full year and b) the increase in total shareholder 
return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All Share Total Return Index. If underlying diluted EPS before non-underlying net charges 
does not equal 56p in any full year up to and including December 2017, the Directors’ interest in the shares lapses. If the increase in total 
shareholder return does not exceed the increase in the FTSE AIM All Share Total Return Index for the five-year period to June 2018, the 
shares only vest at 50% of the maximum number. 

Underlying diluted Earnings Per Share (“EPS”) before non-underlying net charges is disclosed in note 10. The figure for 2016 was 114.0p so 
the EPS condition has been achieved. From 4th July 2013 to 31 December 2017, the Staffline Group plc share price has increased by 153% 
compared to an increase of 52% over the same period in the FTSE AIM All Share Total Return Index. The expectation is therefore that the 
maximum number of shares will vest in June 2018.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201761

The Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) is settled in cash and therefore accounted for as a cash-settled scheme. The fair value of the 
liability was determined using the Binomial valuation model as at 31 December 2017. Significant inputs into the calculations were:
•  share price at date of grant (July 2013 grant of 1,085,000 shares at 411.5 p per share, December 2013 grant of 90,000 shares at 563p 

per share);

•  exercise prices based on the December 2017 year-end share price of 1,040p per share;
•  an average of 30.9% (2016: 35.6%) volatility based on expected and historical share price;
• 
• 
•  assumption that no further relevant employees will leave before the vesting date (liability calculated based on existing 

risk free interest rate of 0.364% (2016: 0.003%);
the disposal of shares by EBT on 30 June 2018 (50% settlement of scheme to participants in July 2018, balance in July 2019); and

employees, with exception of P Ledgard as noted earlier) and excludes those who have left the Group and whose entitlements have 
been forfeited.

Share-based employee remuneration 
In total, a charge of £3.4m of employee remuneration expense has been included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for 
the year ended 31 December 2017 (2016: credit of £2.9m) which increased the share-based payment reserve by £nil (2016: £nil) in respect of 
equity-settled schemes and increased the liability by £3.4m (2016: reduced liability by £2.9m) in respect of cash-settled schemes.

Key management personnel
The key management are considered to be the Board of Directors of Staffline Group plc, whose remuneration can be seen in the Report 
on Remuneration on pages 35 to 37, and the divisional Directors who participate in the JSOP. The aggregate remuneration for the 
divisional Directors for the year is £1.1m (2016: £1.6m). In addition, compensation payments of £nil (2016: £0.3m) were made on the 
departure of three divisional Directors during the prior year. Disclosures in accordance with IAS 24 are included in note 24.

8 Tax expense
The tax charge on the profit for the year consists of:

UK corporation tax at 19.25% (2016: 20.00%)
Adjustments in respect of prior years

UK current tax charge

Deferred tax
Timing differences arising in the year
Adjustments in respect of prior years

UK deferred tax (credit)

Total UK tax charge for the year

2017
£’m

6.9
0.1

7.0

(1.6)
0.4

(1.2)

5.8

2016 
£’m

6.0
0.3

6.3

(2.4)
–

(2.4)

3.9

The net adjustments in respect of prior years’ charge of £0.5m (current £0.1m, deferred £0.4m) arose largely from a reassessment of the 
level of tax provisions required and a reassessment of the tax deductability of amortisation on certain intangible fixed assets (2016: 
charge of £0.3m – current).

The charge can be further analysed by division and by underlying/non-underlying trading as follows:

Recruitment division
PeoplePlus division

Total UK tax charge for the year

Underlying trading
Non-underlying trading (credit)

Total UK tax charge for the year

2017
£’m

3.3
2.5

5.8

7.3
(1.5)

5.8

2016 
£’m

2.8
1.1

3.9

7.6
(3.7)

3.9

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements62

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

8 Tax expense Continued
The tax charge for the year, as recognised in the statement of comprehensive income, is higher than the standard rate of corporation tax 
in the UK of 19.25% (2016: 20.00% higher), being the weighted average annual corporation tax rate for the full financial year (nine months 
at 19.00% and three months at 20.00%). The differences are explained below:

Profit for the year before taxation
Tax rate

Tax on profit for the year at the standard rate
Effect of:
Depreciation charge in excess of capital allowances
Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations
JSOP charges/(credits) not taxable
Change in deferred tax rate to 17.00%
Adjustments in respect of prior years
Others net

Actual tax expense

On underlying profit
On non-underlying profit

Actual tax expense

Underlying pre-tax profit for the year
Effective underlying current tax rate for the year
Effective underlying total tax rate for the year
Effective total tax rate for the year

2017
£’m
Current tax

24.1
19.25%

4.6

0.2
1.6
0.6
–
0.1
(0.1)

7.0

7.0
–

7.0

2017
£’m
Deferred tax

–
–

–

0.3
(1.6)
–
(0.3)
0.4
–

(1.2)

0.3
(1.5)

(1.2)

2017
£’m
Total

24.1
19.25%

4.6

0.5
–
0.6
(0.3)
0.5
(0.1)

5.8

7.3
(1.5)

5.8

36.3
19.3%
20.1%
24.1%

2016
£’m
Total

18.9
20.00%

3.8

0.4
–
(0.6)
–
0.3
 –

3.9

7.6
(3.7)

3.9

36.7
21.0%
20.6%
20.6%

The effective total tax rate of 24.1% is greater than the UK corporation tax rate of 19.25% for the year due to the tax charge adjustment 
relating to the prior year of £0.5m and due to the JSOP profit and loss charge not being deductible under UK corporation tax and 
therefore added back to taxable profits.

Changes to the UK corporation tax rates were announced in the Chancellor’s Budget in July 2015 (legislation passed in November 2015). 
These include reductions to the main rate to reduce the rate from 20.0% to 19.0% from 1 April 2017. In March 2016, it was further 
announced in the Chancellor’s budget that the UK corporation main tax from 1 April 2020 will be reduced from 19% to 17% (legislation 
enacted in September 2016). As a result of this change, UK deferred tax balances have been remeasured at 17.0% (2016: 19.0%).

The Board continues to seek to improve the transparency and communication of the Group’s tax affairs. In 2017, the Group  
was delighted to be re-awarded its Fair Tax Mark. A copy of the Group’s tax strategy is available at  
www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk/investorrelations/grouptaxstrategy. 

The amortisation charge relating to intangible assets arising on business combinations and the JSOP profit and loss charge (2016: credit) 
are not deductible under UK corporation tax and are therefore added back to taxable profits. A deferred tax liability is recognised in 
respect of consolidated intangible assets. This liability is reduced each year in line with the amortisation charge, giving rise to a deferred 
tax credit each year. No deferred tax is recognised on the JSOP charges. 

There are no material profits arising overseas and accordingly no disclosures relating to overseas tax are included within the 
financial statements. 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017The current tax liability at the end of 2017 of £3.4m (2016: £2.5m) can be analysed as follows:

Liability at the beginning of the year
Charge on profits for the year
Paid in the year (net of repayments)
Liabilities on business acquisitions/others

Liability at the end of the year

Balance of 2017 tax year liabilities
Balance of 2016 tax year liabilities
Balance of 2015 tax year liabilities

Liability at the end of the year

63

2016
£’m

0.4
6.3
(4.0)
(0.2)

2.5

–
1.7
0.8

2.5

2017
£’m

2.5
7.0
(6.2)
0.1

3.4

3.4
–
–

3.4

The 2017 year-end liability is scheduled to be paid in two equal instalments in January and April 2018.

9 Assets held for sale and discontinued operations
During 2015, the Board decided to dispose of its interests in PeoplePlus Enterprises Pty Limited (formerly A4e Pty Limited – “A4e 
Australia”) and its related subsidiaries. In accordance with ‘IFRS 5 Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations’, the 
post-acquisition results of A4e Australia were disclosed in the 2016 income statement as discontinued operations – breakdown included 
in the table below. 

The total assets and total liabilities of A4e Australia were held as current assets held for sale and current liabilities held for sale 
respectively as at 31 December 2015. The sale was completed in April 2016 for net proceeds of £nil. In addition to the £0.8m of net 
liabilities reported as held for resale as at 31 December 2015, operating losses of £0.2m were incurred in 2016 to the date of disposal. 
Thus a net profit of £1.0m was reported in 2016 on the disposal of A4e Australia (£nil proceeds, £1.0m net liabilities at date of disposal). 
The cash flows of A4E Australia were consistent with the operating results.

Sales
Cost of sales

Gross result
Administrative expenses

Operating loss
Profit on disposal of subsidiary

Profit before and after taxation – discontinued operations

2017
£’m

–
–

–
–

–
–

–

2016
£’m

1.7
(1.7)

–
(0.2)

(0.2)
1.0

0.8

10 Earnings per share and dividends
The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted 
average number of shares in issue during the year, after deducting any shares held in the Joint Share Ownership Plan or (“JSOP”) – 
“own shares” (2017 year end 2,220,400 shares; 2016 year end 2,220,400 shares). The calculation of the diluted earnings per share is 
based on the basic earnings per share as adjusted to further take into account the potential issue of ordinary shares resulting from share 
options granted to certain Directors and share options granted to employees in 2017 under the SAYE scheme.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements64

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

10 Earnings per share and dividends Continued
Details of the earnings and weighted average number of shares used in the calculations are set out below:

Earnings from continuing operations (£’m)
Earnings from discontinued operations (£’m)
Weighted average number of shares (000)

Earnings per share (pence):
Continuing
Discontinued
Underlying earnings from continuing operations (£’m)
Underlying earnings per share (pence)* 

Basic
2017

18.3
–
25,621

71.4p
–
29.0
113.2p

Basic
2016

15.0
0.8
25,367

59.1p
3.2p
29.1
114.7p

Diluted
2017

18.3
–
25,756

71.1p
–
29.0
112.6p

Diluted
2016

15.0
0.8
25,520

58.8p
3.1p
29.1
114.0p

*  Underlying earnings after adjusting for amortisation of intangibles arising on business combinations, share-based payment credits/charges, acquisition-related costs and 

exceptional reorganisation costs including the tax effect. 

The weighted average number of shares (basic) has been increased by 254,000 (2016: 484,000) shares to take account of the full-year 
effect of the 170,000 shares sold by the 2010 JSOP scheme in December 2016 as no longer required and the 100,000 of new shares 
issued in January 2017 to satisfy the exercising of share options by D Martyn, a director of the Company.

Dividends
During the year, Staffline Group plc paid dividends of £6.7m (2016: £5.8m) to its equity shareholders: 

Interim 2017 paid November 2017
(Interim 2016: paid November 2016)
Final 2016 paid July 2017
(Final 2015: paid July 2016)

Total paid during the year

2017
£’m

2.8

3.9

6.7

2016
£’m

2.7

3.1

5.8

2017
per share
(pence)

11.0p

15.3p

26.3p

2016
per share
(pence)

10.5p

12.5p

23.0p

A final dividend for 2017 of £4.0m has been proposed (2016: £3.9m – paid July 2017) but has not been accrued within these financial 
statements. This represents a payment of 15.7 pence (2016: 15.3 pence) per share. The final dividend for 2017 is proposed for payment in 
July 2018.

11 Goodwill

Gross carrying amount – Group

At 31 December 2015 
Additions – Paragon Training (NI) Limited 

At 31 December 2016

Additions – Driver & Labour Recruit Limited (see (a) below)
Additions – Brightwork Limited (see (b) below)

At 31 December 2017

The breakdown of goodwill carrying value by division is noted below:

Recruitment division
PeoplePlus division

Total

Division

PeoplePlus

Recruitment
Recruitment

Total 
£’m

91.5
0.1

91.6

–
2.6

94.2

31 December
2017
£’m

31 December
2016
£’m

37.2
57.0

94.2

34.6
57.0

91.6

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201765

Management consider there to be two cash generating units (in line with the business segments defined in note 4) and have tested these 
two cash generating units for impairment.

For both segments, the recoverable amount of goodwill was determined based on a value-in-use calculation, covering a detailed 
three-year forecast, followed by an extrapolation of expected cash flows over the next two years with a pre-tax discount rate of 11.0% 
(2016: 10.7%) based on weighted average cost of capital. The Recruitment annual profit growth rates for the three-year forecasts are 
between 12% and 20% and are based on the continuation of historic organic growth achieved by the business over the past three years 
and planned acquisitions. This has been achieved by sales growth from both existing and new customers and acquisitions. The growth 
rate for Recruitment exceeds the long-term average growth rate for the market but this is deemed reasonable based on a) the growth 
experienced over the past three years and b) the detailed business plans for 2018–2020. Beyond the three-year forecast, no growth has 
been included in the calculation on the grounds of prudence. The PeoplePlus annual profit growth rate is also assumed to be nil beyond 
the 2018–2020 three-year forecast, due to the uncertainty around the run-off of the DWP Work Programme contracts and the growth of 
other contracts including Apprenticeships. Margins for both divisions have been forecast to follow current trends.

The results of the impairment review discussed above showed significant headroom in both cash generating units and accordingly no 
impairment is noted. Apart from the considerations described in determining the value-in-use of the cash generating units above, the 
Directors do not believe that any reasonably possible changes in the assumptions used in calculating the value-in-use would result in the 
recoverable amount of goodwill falling below the carrying value and impairment becoming necessary. The review also indicates that no 
provision is required to write down the carrying value of other intangible assets and tangible fixed assets (2016: £nil).

As at 31 December 2017 the Company had no Goodwill (2016: £nil).

Additions
a) Driver & Labour Recruit Limited
On 5 March 2017, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of Driver & Labour Recruit 
Limited, a staffing recruitment company trading as Oak Recruitment in the Republic of Ireland. Initial consideration of £0.3m was paid 
with a further £0.3m deferred consideration payable in four quarterly instalments commencing June 2017 and ending in March 2018 
(£0.2m paid out this financial year with £0.1m provided for at the financial year end). £0.1m of net assets were acquired. In accordance 
with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities, 
which, along with identified fair value adjustments, are shown in the table below, all subject to further fair value review. 

A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets/(liabilities) acquired

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration

Balance sheet
as at
5 March 2017
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional
fair value 
31 December 2017
£’m

–
–
0.9
–
0.1
(0.4)
–
(0.4)

0.2

–
–
–
–
–
(0.1)
–
–

(0.1)

–
–
0.9
–
0.1
(0.5)
–
(0.4)

0.1

0.6
(0.1)
–

0.6

At 5 March 2017, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £0.9m and provisions of £nil. 

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements66

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

11 Goodwill Continued
b) Brightwork Limited
On 15 May 2017, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued share ordinary capital of Brightwork Limited, a 
staffing recruitment company based in Scotland. Initial consideration of £2.5m was paid, with a further £2.7m deferred consideration 
payable in five quarterly instalments commencing August 2017 and ending in August 2018 (£1.1m paid out this financial year with £1.6m 
provided for at the financial year end). £0.2m of net liabilities were acquired. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the 
Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities, which, along with identified fair value 
adjustments, are shown in the table below, all subject to further fair value review. A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets/(liabilities acquired)

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration

Balance sheet
as at
15 May 2017
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional
fair value
31 December 2017
£’m

0.1
0.2
6.5
0.8
1.8
(3.1)
(0.1)
(5.5)

0.7

(0.1)
(0.2)
(0.2)
 –
–
(0.4)
–
–

(0.9)

–
–
6.3
0.8
1.8
(3.5)
(0.1)
(5.5)

(0.2)

3.5
(0.7)
2.6

5.2

At 15 May 2017, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £6.5m and provisions of £nil. 

Together, Oak Recruitment and Brightwork contributed revenues of £32.3m and profit after tax of £0.7m in the period from date of 
respective acquisitions to 31 December 2017.

If the acquisitions of Oak Recruitment and Brightwork Limited had occurred on 1 January 2017, the Group’s revenues and profit after tax 
for the year ended 31 December 2017 would have increased by £12.8m and £nil respectively, to £970.6m and £18.3m respectively. 

12 Other intangible assets
The Group’s other intangible assets include the customer contracts and lists obtained through the acquisition of businesses plus 
acquired software. There are no intangible assets with restricted title.

Gross carrying amount

At 1 January 2016
Additions

At 31 December 2016

Additions
Additions through business combinations (see note 11)
Transfer from property, plant and equipment

At 31 December 2017

Amortisation
At 1 January 2016
Charged in the year

At 31 December 2016
Charged in the year

At 31 December 2017

Net book amount at 31 December 2017
Net book amount at 31 December 2016

Software
£’m

Licenses
£’m

Customer 
contracts
£’m

Customer
lists
£’m

5.6
3.3

8.9

1.1
–
0.2

10.2

0.9
1.8

2.7
1.6

4.3

5.9
6.2

2.0
–

2.0

–
–
–

2.0

1.5
0.5

2.0
–

2.0

–
–

45.4
–

45.4

–
 4.1
–

49.5

13.9
11.9

25.8
8.8

34.6

14.9
19.6

5.5
–

5.5

–
–
–

5.5

5.5
–

5.5
–

5.5

–
–

Total
£’m

58.5
 3.3

61.8

 1.1
4.1
0.2

67.2

21.8
14.2

36.0
10.4

46.4

20.8
25.8

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017 
As at 31 December 2017, there are six individually material other intangible assets:

Customer contracts in A4e Limited
Customer contracts in Brightwork
Customer contracts in Milestone Operations 
Software developed for the Ministry of Justice contract 
Payroll and Credit Control software developed for 

Recruitment division

Software developed for the Work Programme contract
Others

Net book amount at 31 December 2017

Software
£’m

Licenses
£’m

Customer 
contracts
£’m

Customer
lists
£’m

–
–
–
2.9

1.5
1.3
0.2

5.9

–
–
–
–

–
–

–

7.1
3.1
2.6
–

–
2.1

14.9

–
–
–
–

–
–

–

The Company’s intangible asset relates to a software license which has been written down to £nil net book value:

Net book value at 31 December 2015
Amortisation charged in the year

Net book value at 31 December 2016
Amortisation charged in the year

Net book value at 31 December 2017

13 Fixed asset investments – Company

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2015
Movement in JSOP investment

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2016
Movement in JSOP investment

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2017

67

Total
£’m

7.1
3.1
2.6
2.9

1.5
1.3
2.3

20.8

Total
£’m

0.5
(0.5)

–
 –

–

Investment 
in group 
undertakings
£’m

58.0
(3.0)

55.0
3.3

58.3

The net charge (2016: credit) to the investments carrying value relates to the movement in relation to the Joint Share Ownership Plan. 
As at 31 December 2017, the Company holds interests in the following companies:

Subsidiaries

Registered office: 19-20 The Triangle, NG2 Business Park, Nottingham, 

NG2 1AE
A4e Limited 
A La Carte Recruitment Limited*
Broomco (4198) Limited* 
Eos Works Group Limited 
Learning Plus System Limited 
PeoplePlus Group Limited*
Softmist Limited* 
Staffline Appointments Limited (formerly Select Appointments Limited)* 
Staffline Holdings Limited 
Staffline Recruitment Limited 

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Welfare to Work
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Intermediary holding
Training
Welfare to Work
Training
Recruitment
Intermediary holding
Recruitment

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements68

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

13 Fixed asset investments – Company Continued

Subsidiaries

Registered office: 19-20 The Triangle, NG2 Business Park, Nottingham, 

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

NG2 1AE (continued)
A4e Enterprise Limited*
A4e Wales Limited*
A4e Europe Limited* 
A4e Worldwide Limited* 
Action For Employment Trustees Limited* 
Agency Plus Limited* 
Driving Plus Limited *
Eos Works Limited* 
Eos Services Limited (formerly Taskforce Recruitment Limited)* 
JFDI Group Limited 
Network Projects Limited* 
Onsite Partnership Limited 
Skillspoint Limited* 
Staffline Limited 
Staffline Trustees Limited* 
Techsearch Technology Limited* 

Registered office: ul. Fryderyka Chopina 2, 44-100 Gliwice, Poland
Staffline Polska Sp. zoo* 
Staffline Recruitment Gliwice Sp. zoo* 
Go New Sp. Zoo * 

Registered office: Fitzwilliam Hall, Ballsbridge, Dublin 2
Staffline Recruitment Limited 

Registered office: 38a Mallusk Road, Newtownabbey, 

Northern Ireland, BT36 4PP
PeoplePlus (Works) NI Limited* 
Paragon Training (NI) Limited* 

Registered office: 20 Stafford Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH3 7BD
Brightwork Limited*
Brightwork Specialist Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: Elgar House, Shrub Hill Road, Worcester, England, 

WR4 9EE

Warwickshire and West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company 

Limited* 

Mercia Community Action CIC* 

Registered office: Southern Exchange House, 34 Earl Grey Street, 

Edinburgh, EH3 9BN

PeoplePlus Scotland Limited*

Registered office: 3A Cleve Business Park, Monahan Road, Cork, 

T12KWK1

Driver & Labour Recruit Limited*

Registered office: 34 Habarzel Street, Rarnat Hahayal, Tel Aviv, 69710, 

Israel

Amin (A4e – Aman) Limited*

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

100%
100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales

Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant

Poland
Poland
Poland

Recruitment
Recruitment
Recruitment

100%

Republic of Ireland

Recruitment

100%
100%

Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland

Training
Training

100%
64%

Scotland
Scotland

Recruitment
Dormant

100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales

Welfare to Work
Welfare to Work

100%

Scotland

Dormant

100%

Republic of Ireland

Recruitment

100%

Israel

Dormant

Registered office: Weberstrasse 65, 45879 Gelsenkirchen, Germany
A4e Deutschland GmbH*

100%

Germany

Dormant

* 

These companies are owned indirectly through other Group companies.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201769

14 Subsidiaries exempt from audit
The following UK subsidiaries will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for the 
year ending 31 December 2017:

Subsidiaries

A4e Enterprise Limited
Broomco (4198) Limited
Eos Works Group Limited 
Eos Works Limited
Learning Plus System Limited 
Network Projects Limited
Staffline Appointments Limited

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Dormant
Intermediary holding
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Training
Dormant
Recruitment

The Directors of Staffline Group plc have confirmed that the Company will provide a financial guarantee under Section 479C of the 
Companies Act 2006 in relation to the subsidiaries listed above. No liability is expected to arise from the giving of this obligation.

15 Property, plant and equipment

Gross carrying amount – Group
At 1 January 2016
Additions
Reclassification
Disposals

At 31 December 2016
Additions
Transfer to software intangible assets*
Disposals

At 31 December 2017

Depreciation
At 1 January 2016
Charged in the year – operating
Charged in the year – impairment**

At 31 December 2016
Charged in the year – operating
Disposals

At 31 December 2017

Net book value
At 31 December 2017

At 31 December 2016

Land and 
buildings
£’m

Computer 
equipment
£’m

Assets in
course of
construction
£’m

Fixtures
and
fittings
£’m

Motor
vehicles
£’m

3.6
 2.6
 (0.8)
(0.2)

5.2
 –
 –
–

5.2

1.3
 0.4
–

1.7
 0.4
–

2.1

3.1

3.5

6.9
 1.7
–
–

8.6
 2.5
(0.2)
(1.8)

9.1

3.0
 1.7
 1.3

6.0
 1.7
(1.8)

5.9

3.2

2.6

0.7
(0.7)
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–
–
–

–

–

–

3.8
–
 0.8
–

4.6
0.2
 –
(2.9)

1.9

1.4
 1.0
 0.3

2.7
 0.7
(2.9)

0.5

1.4

1.9

0.1
–
–
–

0.1
–
–
–

0.1

0.1
–
–

0.1
–
–

0.1

–

–

Total
£’m

15.1
3.6
–
(0.2)

18.5
2.7
(0.2)
(4.7)

16.3

5.8
 3.1
 1.6

10.5
 2.8
(4.7)

8.6

7.7

8.0

*  Acquired software assets previously disclosed as Computer equipment were reclassified as Intangible software assets during 2017.
**  The impairment charge of £1.6m in 2016 related to the reorganisation of the PeoplePlus division and the exiting of leased properties no longer required.

As at 31 December 2017, the Company had no property, plant and equipment assets (2016: none).

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements 
 
70

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

16 Trade and other receivables

Trade and other receivables
Amounts due from Group undertakings
Accrued income

2017
Group
£’m

95.9
 –
11.7

107.6

2017
Company
£’m

0.5
63.6
–

64.1

2016
Group
£’m

91.2
–
11.9

103.1

2016
Company
£’m

0.2
29.8
–

30.0

Trade and other receivables are usually due within 30 days and do not bear any effective interest rate. All trade receivables are subject 
to credit risk exposure. The Group does not identify specific concentrations of credit risk with regards to trade and other receivables as 
the amounts recognised represent a large number of receivables from various customers.

Amounts due from Group undertakings are non-interest bearing, unsecured and repayable on demand.

The fair value of these short-term financial assets is not individually determined as the carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of 
fair value.

Included in the trade and other receivables balance above is a bad debt provision of £0.1m (2016: £0.1m). Some of the trade receivables 
are past due as at the reporting date. The age of financial assets past due but not impaired, is as follows:

Not more than three months
More than three months but no more than six months
More than six months

2017
£’m

10.7
1.6
0.1

12.4

2016
£’m

12.1
1.0
0.2

13.3

17 Retirement benefit net asset
One of the Group’s subsidiaries operates a defined benefit pension scheme for its staff. The scheme is closed to new entrants. The last 
actuarial valuation of the scheme was at 30 May 2017. Given that the fair value of plan assets is only £9.8m (2016: £9.0m), only 
significant disclosures are reported below. 

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows:

Fair value of plan assets
Present value of funded obligations

Net asset in the balance sheet at 31 December 

% funding ratio
Actuarial gains and (losses) during the year

The movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year is as follows:

Balance at 1 January 
Expected return – interest on assets
Contributions – employer and member
Benefits paid
Actuarial gain on asset return

Asset in the balance sheet at 31 December

2017
£’m

9.8
(8.4)

1.4

117%
0.2

2017
£’m

9.0
0.3
0.2
(0.1)
0.4

9.8

2016
£’m

9.0
(7.8)

1.2

115%

(1.1)

2016
£’m

8.3
0.3
0.3
(0.2)
0.3

9.0

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017At 31 December 2017, the Scheme’s assets, valued at market value, were distributed as follows:

Bonds (58% of assets as at 31 December 2017)
Equities (38% of assets as at 31 December 2017)
Cash (4% of assets as at 31 December 2017)

Asset in the balance sheet at 31 December 

71

2017
£’m

5.6
3.8
0.4

9.8

2016
£’m

5.3
3.2
0.5

9.0

All investments are managed by the investment advisers and Standard Life within the Standard Life ‘wrap investment’ portfolio where the 
investments are held within Dimensional Funds at the year end. All funds are passively managed. The funds held by the Scheme are all 
pooled investment vehicles and therefore the investment manager is responsible for appointing an independent custodian. The objective 
of each of these funds is to match the investment return in a particular investment market subject to an acceptable degree of tracking-
error that is monitored by the Trustees.

The movement in the present value of defined benefit funding obligations over the year is as follows:

Balance at 1 January
Interest cost on liabilities
Service cost – current accrual cost
Benefits paid – net of member contributions
Actuarial loss on change in assumptions

Liability in the balance sheet at 31 December

2017
£’m

7.8
0.2
0.3
–
0.1

8.4

2016
£’m

5.9
0.2
0.2
(0.2)
1.7

7.8

Membership numbers (active 2017: 25; 2016: 26)

274

275

The liabilities have been calculated using the following principal actuarial assumptions:

Inflation rate (RPI)
Inflation rate (CPI)
Salary increase
Discount rate (derived from AA-rated corporate bonds yield curve) and expected rate of return
Future pension increases for leavers

2017

3.1%
2.1%
3.1%
2.5%
3.1%

2016

3.3%
2.5%
3.3%
2.9%
3.3%

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on actuarial advice in accordance with published statistics and 
experience. Mortality assumptions are based on the following mortality tables: 
•  Pre-retirement mortality: 100% of SAPS “S2” Normal tables
•  Post-retirement mortality: 100% of SAPS “S2” Normal tables

Future improvements in longevity are as based on the following:
•  Pre-retirement mortality: CMI 2016 projections with a long-term trend of 0.0% per annum
•  Post-retirement mortality: CMI 2016 projections with a long-term trend of 1.25% per annum

The mortality assumptions used were as follows:

Average expected future life at age 60 for a:
– male currently aged 60
– female currently aged 60
– male currently aged 40
– female currently aged 40

31 Dec 2017 
years

31 Dec 2016 
years

26.6
28.7
28.1
30.2

26.5
28.3
27.8
29.5

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements72

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

17 Retirement benefit net asset Continued
Members are assumed to retire at the earliest age where there would be no reduction. It is also assumed that members commute 75% of 
the maximum HMRC allowance based on current commutation factors. There are £nil (2016: £nil) contributions unpaid at the year-end.

A charge of £0.3m (2016: £0.2m) is included within the statement of comprehensive income within administrative expenses, being 
employers contributions to the scheme. A net actuarial gain, after deferred taxation, of £0.2m (2016: loss of £1.1m) is included within the 
consolidated statement of changes in equity. 

At 31 December 2017, the Company had no pension balances (2016: £nil). 

18 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents
Bank overdraft

Cash and cash equivalents per cash flow statement

2017
£’m

31.3
–

31.3

2016
£’m

19.7
–

19.7

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand and balances with banks only. At the year-end, £31.3m (2016: £19.7m) of cash on 
hand and balances with banks were held by subsidiary undertakings, however this balance is available for use by the Group. £0.0m 
(2016: £0.9m) of the year-end cash balance was held at the Bank of Ireland, outside of the Group overdraft facility with Lloyds Banking 
Group and HSBC Bank. Long-term credit ratings for the three banks are currently as follows:

HSBC Bank plc
Lloyds Banking Group 
Bank of Ireland

The Group’s banking facility headroom versus available bank facilities is as follows:

Cash at bank
Overdraft facility
Additional Revolving Credit Facility
Bank guarantee

Banking facility headroom 

With the exception of £10,000, all of the bank guarantees as at 31 December 2016 expired during 2017. 

As at 31 December 2017, the Company had cash balances of £nil (2016: £nil).

19 Trade and other payables

Trade and other payables
Accruals and deferred income
Amounts due to Group undertakings
Other taxation and social security 

2017
Group
£’m

9.2
41.7
–
52.1

103.0 

2017
Company
£’m

–
–
30.2
–

30.2

Fitch

AA–
A+
BBB–

2017
£’m

31.3
15.0
7.5
–

53.8

2016
Group
£’m

13.1
37.6
–
46.8

97.5 

Standard 
& Poors

AA–
BBB+
BBB

2016
£’m

19.7
15.0
7.5
(0.4)

41.8

2016
Company
£’m

–
0.1
7.8
–

7.9

The fair value of trade and other payables has not been separately disclosed as, due to their short duration, the Directors consider the 
carrying amounts recognised in the statement of financial position to be a reasonable approximation of their fair value. 

Amounts due to Group undertakings are non-interest bearing, unsecured and repayable on demand.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017 
20 Borrowings
Borrowings are repayable as follows:

In one year or less or on demand
In more than one year but not more than two years
In more than two years but not more than five years
Unamortised transaction costs

Total borrowings

Split:
Current liabilities:
Term loan
Unamortised transaction costs
Bank overdraft

Non-current liabilities:
Revolving credit facility
Term loan
Unamortised transaction costs

Total borrowings

Total borrowings excluding unamortised transaction costs
Less: Cash (note 18)

Net debt as disclosed in consolidated statement of cash flows

2017
Group
£’m

8.8
39.3
–
 (0.3)

47.8

2017
Group
£’m

8.8
(0.2)
–

8.6

35.0
4.3
(0.1)

39.2

 47.8

48.1
31.3

16.8

2017
Company
£’m

8.8
4.3
–
 (0.3)

12.8

2017
Company
£’m

8.8
(0.2)
–

8.6

–
4.3
(0.1)

4.2

12.8

13.1
–

13.1

2016
Group
£’m

8.8
8.8
39.3
 (0.5)

56.4

2016
Group
£’m

8.8
(0.2)
–

8.6

35.0
13.1
(0.3)

47.8

 56.4

56.9
19.7

37.2

73

2016
Company
£’m

8.8
8.8
4.4
 (0.6)

21.4

2016
Company
£’m

8.8
(0.2)
–

8.6

–
13.1
(0.3)

12.8

 21.4

22.0
–

22.0

The term loan and Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”) are secured by a debenture over all the assets of the Group.

A term loan of £35m was drawn down in June 2015 as part of the A4e acquisition. The loan is repayable quarterly and matures in 2019. 
Interest accrues on the loan at between 1.4% and 2.4% plus LIBOR, depending upon the level of adjusted leverage as defined in the 
banking covenants. 

The Revolving Credit Facility of £35.0m is repayable in 2019 and interest accrues at the same rate as the term loan. In 2016, the Group 
secured a further £7.5m of working capital facility, available to be drawn down with two days’ notice. This was not drawn down at either 
year end and was not utilised at all during 2017.

21 Other liabilities including provisions

Due within one year (Current)
Deferred consideration
Cash-settled JSOP liability

Due after more than one year (Non-current)
Dilapidation provision (see below)
Cash-settled JSOP liability

2017
Group
£’m

2017
Company
£’m

2016
Group
£’m

2016
Company
£’m

1.8
3.3

5.1

2.5
3.2

5.7

–
3.3

3.3

–
3.2

3.2

0.5
–

0.5

3.0
3.2

6.2

–
–

–

–
3.2

3.2

Of the JSOP liability, half is due to be settled in July 2018, with the remaining balance payable in July 2019.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements74

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

21 Other liabilities including provisions Continued
Dilapidation provisions

At 1 January
Additions to the income statement
Amount utilised
Acquired on business combinations
Unused amounts reversed to the income statement

At 31 December 2017

2017
Group
£’m

3.0
0.9
(1.7)
0.3
–

2.5

2016
Group
£’m

3.5
–
(0.4)
–
(0.1)

3.0

The dilapidations provision covers all of the Group’s leased property estate. The provision is determined based on an independent 
valuation of the estimated total cost payable on expiry of the respective leases. The timing and value of the costs are uncertain due to 
exit date and the final liability will be subject to negotiation. 

As at 31 December 2017, the Company had no dilapidation provisions (2016: £nil).

22 Deferred taxation 

Deferred taxation assets

Deferred taxation liabilities

2017
Group
£’m

0.5

2.7

2017
Company
£’m

–

–

2016
Group
£’m

0.9

3.5

2016
Company
£’m

–

–

The table below shows the movement in net deferred taxation during the year. 

Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)

Property, plant and equipment temporary timing differences
Acquired intangible assets
Retirement benefit asset
Share-based payment liability

Recognised as:
Deferred tax asset
Deferred tax liability

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – current 
year
£’m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – prior 
year
£’m

1 January
2017
£’m

0.8
(3.3)
(0.2)
0.1

(2.6)

0.9
(3.5)

(2.6)

(0.3)
2.0
–
(0.1)

1.6

(0.4)
2.0

1.6

–
(0.4)
–
–

(0.4)

–
(0.4)

(0.4)

Others
£’m

–
(0.8)
–
–

(0.8)

–
(0.8)

(0.8)

31 December
2017
£’m

0.5
(2.5)
(0.2)
–

(2.2)

0.5
(2.7)

(2.2)

The current year credit of £1.6m includes a £0.3m credit relating to a change in the deferred tax rate from 19.0% in 2016 to 17.0% in 2017. 
“Others” represent the £0.8m effect of intangibles acquired relating to Brightwork and Oak Recruitment this year.

There are no material deferred tax assets that have not been recognised (2016: nil). 

As at 31 December 2017, the Company has deferred tax balances of £nil (2016: £nil). 

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201775

2017
£’m

3.0

2.8

2016
£’m

3.0

2.8

2017
Number

2016
Number

27,749,389
100,000

27,849,389
2,150,611

27,749,389
–

27,749,389
2,250,611

30,000,000

30,000,000

23 Share capital

Authorised 
30,000,000 (2016: 30,000,000) ordinary 10p shares

Allotted and issued
27,849,389 (2016: 27,749,389) ordinary 10p shares

Shares issued and fully paid at the beginning of the year
Shares issued during the year 

Shares issued and fully paid at the end of the year
Shares authorised but unissued

Total equity shares authorised at end of the year

All ordinary shares have the same rights and there are no restrictions on the distribution of dividends or repayment of capital with the 
exception of the 2,220,400 shares (31 December 2016: 2,220,400 shares) held at 31 December 2017 by the Employee Benefit Trust where 
the right to dividends has been waived.

On 27 January 2017, the Company issued 100,000 new ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company following an exercise 
of share options by Diane Martyn, Group Managing Director, at a price of 348.6 pence per ordinary share.

24 Related party transactions
The only related parties are the Group’s Directors, key management personnel and Group undertakings. Transactions with wholly owned 
Group entities are exempt from disclosure. 

Transactions with Group Directors
The Group Directors’ personal remuneration includes the following expenses:

Short-term employee benefits:
Salaries and fees (inc. car allowance)
Bonus – unpaid at year end
Benefits in kind
Compensation for loss of office
Social security costs
Pension contributions (inc. pension allowance)
Share based employee remuneration charge/(credit)

2017
£’000

1,021
422
5
–
130
85
2,052

3,715

2016
£’000

779
135
4
19
91
59
(832)

255

On 27 January 2017, the Company issued 100,000 new ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company (“the New Shares”) 
following an exercise of share options by Diane Martyn, Group Managing Director, at a price of 348.6 pence per ordinary share. On 
27 January 2017, Diane Martyn sold 100,000 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an average price of 1,032.5 
pence per ordinary share.

On 14 March 2017, Andy Hogarth, Chief Executive Officer, sold 55,000 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an 
average price of 1,150.0 pence per ordinary share.

Excluding interests in share options (Andy Hogarth and Chris Pullen, Chief Financial Officer) and Joint Share Ownership Plans (Andy 
Hogarth and Diane Martyn), which are fully disclosed in the Remuneration Report on pages 35 to 37, the beneficial interests of the 
Directors in the shares of the Company are fully disclosed in the Report of the Directors on page 38. 

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements76

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

24 Related party transactions Continued
Transactions with Key Management Personnel
The Group Key Management Personnel’s remuneration, which includes the Group Directors’ remuneration disclosed above, includes the 
following expenses:

2017
£’000

2016
£’000

Short-term employee benefits:
Salaries and fees (inc. car allowance)
Bonus – unpaid at year end
Benefits in kind
Social security costs
Pension contributions
Compensation payments on resignation
Share-based employee remuneration charge/(credit)

1,765
602
14
224
128
–
3,350

6,083

1,854
411
13
262
121
300
(2,982)

(21)

In addition to the above, the Group spent £23,000 (2016: £25,600) in accommodation expenses at Hogarth’s Hotel, which is owned by a 
person connected to the Group Chief Executive. £nil remains outstanding at the year end (2016: £200). 

25 Operating leases
The Group’s aggregate minimum operating lease payments for the full remaining lives of the leases are as follows:

In one year or less
Between one and five years
In five years or more

2017
Land and
buildings
£’m

2.9
4.5
1.4

8.8

2016
Land and
buildings
£’m

3.5
5.7
1.9

11.1

Lease payments recognised as an expense during the year ended 31 December 2017 amounted to £5.6m (2016: £7.6m). Operating lease 
agreements do not contain any contingent rent clauses. None of the operating lease agreements contain renewal or purchase options or 
escalation clauses or any restrictions regarding dividends, future leasing or additional debt. No sub-lease income is due as all assets 
held under lease agreements are used exclusively by the Group.

26 Contingencies
A cross guarantee exists between all companies in the Group for all amounts owing to Lloyds Banking Group and HSBC Bank. The Group 
amounts owing to Lloyds Banking Group and HSBC Bank at the 2017 financial year end are £16.8m (2016: £38.1m).

The Company will provide a financial guarantee under Section 479C of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to the subsidiaries listed in 
note 14, which will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006.

The Group has no other material contingent assets or liabilities at either 31 December 2017 or 31 December 2016.

27 Capital commitments
The Group had no material capital commitments at either 31 December 2017 or 31 December 2016.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201777

28 Risk management objectives and policies
The Group is exposed to a variety of financial risks through its use of financial instruments which result from both its operating and 
investing activities. The Group’s risk management is co-ordinated at its headquarters, in close co-operation with the Board of Directors. 

The Group does not actively engage in the trading of financial assets for speculative purposes. The most significant financial risks to 
which the Group is exposed are described below.

Credit risk
Generally, the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk is limited to the carrying amount of the financial assets, recognised at the 
balance sheet date, as summarised below: 

Trade and other receivables (note 16) 
Cash and cash equivalents (note 18)
Accrued income (note 16)

2017
Loans and 
receivables and 
balance sheet 
totals
£’m

2016
Loans and 
receivables and 
balance sheet 
totals
£’m

95.9
31.3
11.7

138.9

91.2
19.7
11.9

122.8

Credit risk is only disclosed in circumstances where the maximum potential loss differs significantly from the financial asset’s 
carrying amount.

The Group’s trade and other receivables are actively monitored to avoid significant concentrations of credit risk. Details in respect of 
trade receivables at 31 December 2017 are provided in note 16. Substantially all of the trade within the PeoplePlus division is with local 
and central government, therefore the credit risk with these customers is considered low.

The Group has adopted a policy of carefully monitoring all customers, especially those who lack an appropriate credit history.

Liquidity risk
The Group seeks to manage financial risks to ensure sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable needs and to invest cash assets 
safely and profitably. Short-term flexibility is achieved by the use of a bank overdraft facility of up to £15.0m (31 December 2016: £15.0m) 
and the use of a working capital facility of £7.5m (31 December 2016: £7.5m) that was secured during 2016. The working capital facility 
was not utilised during 2017.

Interest rate risk
All financial liabilities of the Group are subject to floating interest rates. Competitive rates have been renegotiated with the Group’s 
bankers and the rate paid on both the term loan and Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”) has been set at 1.4% above LIBOR. The following 
table illustrates the sensitivity of the net result for the year and equity to a reasonably possible change in interest rates of +/– one 
percentage point with effect from the beginning of the year.

(Decrease)/increase in net result and equity £’m

2017

+1%

(0.5)

2017

–1%

0.5

2016

+1%

(0.6)

2016

–1%

0.6

Foreign currency sensitivity
Most of the Group’s transactions are carried out in sterling. Exposure to currency exchange rates arises from the Group’s overseas sales 
and purchases which are predominantly denominated in Polish zloty and the euro (Republic of Ireland). These sales and purchases are 
immaterial to the Group’s total sales and purchases. Due to the highly immaterial nature of these foreign currency transactions, the 
Group has not entered into any foreign currency risk mitigation strategies to date. This will be kept under review as overseas business 
continues to grow.

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements78

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

28 Risk management objectives and policies Continued
Financial liabilities
The Group’s liabilities are classified as follows:

2017
Financial liabilities 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss
£’m

2017
Other
financial
liabilities at
amortised cost
£’m

2017
Liabilities not 
within the
scope of
IAS 39
£’m

Term loan
Revolving Credit Facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred income
Deferred consideration
Provisions
Other liabilities – JSOP
Corporation tax

Total

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–  
–

–

13.1
35.0
9.2
52.1
39.6
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
2.1
1.8
2.5
6.5
3.4

149.0

16.3

165.3

It is considered that the fair value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities equal the book value.

Term loan
Revolving Credit Facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred consideration
Provisions
Other liabilities – JSOP
Corporation tax

Total

2016
Financial liabilities 
at fair value 
through profit 
or loss
£’m

2016
Other
financial
liabilities at
amortised cost
£’m

2016
Liabilities not
within the
scope of
IAS 39
£’m

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–  
–

–

21.9
35.0
13.1
46.8
37.6
–
–
–
–

154.4

–
–
–
–
–
0.5
3.0
3.2
2.5

9.2

2016
Balance
sheet
total
£’m

21.9
35.0
13.1
46.8
37.6
0.5
3.0
3.2
2.5

163.6

Fair value represents amounts at which an asset could be exchanged or a liability settled on an arm’s length basis. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value are grouped into three levels of fair value hierarchy. This grouping is 
determined based on the lowest level of significant inputs used in the fair value measurement, as follows:

• 
• 

• 

level 1 – quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities;
level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included in level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; 
and
level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The Group has no financial assets or liabilities in any of the above classifications.

2017
Balance
sheet
total
£’m

13.1
35.0
9.2
52.1
39.6
2.1
1.8
2.5
6.5
3.4

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Maturity of financial liabilities
The analysis of the maturity of financial liabilities within the scope of IAS 39 at 31 December 2017 is as follows:

Term loan
Revolving Credit Facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals

Total

2017
Less than
one year
£’m

8.8
–
9.2
52.1
 39.6

109.7

2017
One to
five years
£’m

2017
More than
five years
£’m

4.3
35.0
–
–
–

39.3

–
–
–
–
–

–

2017
Total 
£’m

13.1
35.0
9.2
52.1
39.6

2016
Less than
one year
£’m

8.8
–
13.1
46.8
 37.6

149.0

106.3

2016
One to
five years
£’m

2016
More than
five years
£’m

13.1
35.0
–
–
–

48.1

–
–
–
–
–

–

The analysis of the maturity of contractual undiscounted financial liabilities (including interest) at 31 December 2017 is as follows:

Term loan
Revolving credit facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals

Total

2017
Less than
one year
£’m

9.1
0.7
9.2
52.1
39.6

110.7

2017
One to
five years
£’m

2017
More than
five years
£’m

4.5
35.5
–
–
–

40.0

–
–
–
–
–

–

2017
Total
£’m

13.6
36.2
9.2
52.1
39.6

2016
Less than
one year
£’m

9.1
0.7
13.1
46.8
37.6

150.7

107.3

29 Cash flows from operating activities – Consolidated

Profit before taxation (continuing operations)

Adjustments for:
Operating loss on discontinued operations
Finance costs
Depreciation, loss on disposal and amortisation – underlying
Depreciation, loss on disposal and amortisation – non-underlying

Operating profit before changes in working capital and share options

Change in trade and other receivables
Change in trade, other payables and provisions
Impact of foreign exchange loss on operating activities

Cash generated from operations

Employee cash-settled share options (non-cash charge/(credit))
Employee equity-settled share options

Net cash inflow from operating activities

2016
One to
five years
£’m

2016
More than
five years
£’m

13.3
35.5
–
–
–

48.8

–
–
–
–
–

–

2017
£’m

24.1

–
2.8
4.4
8.8

40.1

3.5
1.0
(0.1)

44.5

3.3
0.1

47.9

79

2016
Total
£’m

21.9
35.0
13.1
46.8
37.6

154.4

2016
Total
£’m

22.4
36.2
13.1
46.8
37.6

156.1

2016
£’m

18.9

(0.2)
3.3
5.1
14.0

41.1

13.2
(4.5)
–

49.8

(2.9)
–

46.9

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements80

Notes to the financial statements Continued
For the year ended 31 December 2017

29 Cash flows from operating activities – Consolidated Continued

Movement in net debt

Net debt at 1 January 2017 (excluding transaction fees)
Unwinding of discount on loan notes
Loan repayments
Change in cash and cash equivalents

Net debt at 31 December 2017 (excluding transaction fees)

Represented by:
Cash and cash equivalents (note 18) 
Current borrowings (note 20)
Non-current borrowings (note 20)

Net debt including transaction fees
Transaction fees (unamortised balance)

Net debt at 31 December 2017 (excluding transaction fees)

2017
£’m

(37.2)

–
8.8
11.6

(16.8)

£’m
31.3
(8.6)
 (39.2)

(16.5)
(0.3)

(16.8)

2016
£’m

(63.7)
(0.1)
11.9
14.7

(37.2)

£’m
19.7
(8.6)
 (47.8)

(36.7)
(0.5)

(37.2)

Non-cash items included above represent employees cash-settled share options, the unwinding of the discount on loan notes and the 
movement of transaction costs in relation to debt issue fees.

30 Acquisition of businesses – cash paid, net of cash acquired
Cashflows in relation to the acquisition of Brightwork Limited and Driver & Labour Recruit Limited are as follows:

Total Consideration (note 11)
Consideration deferred (note 11)
Cash acquired (note 11)
Loans and overdrafts acquired (note 11)

Acquisition of businesses 

Brightwork
£’m

5.2
(1.6)
(1.8)
5.5

7.3

Driver &
Labour  
Recruit
£’m

0.6
(0.1)
(0.1)
0.4

0.8

2017
£’m

5.8
(1.7)
(1.9)
5.9

8.1

2016
£’m

–
–
–
–

–

31 Capital management policies and procedures
The Board’s current priorities for the Group’s free cash flow are to fund Group development, maintain the strength of the statement of 
financial position and to support a sustainable dividend policy. The Group’s overall strategy remains unchanged from last year in that it 
manages its capital to ensure that the Group will be able to continue as a going concern through the economic cycle.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net debt, which is represented by cash and cash equivalents (note 18), bank loans, 
overdrafts and revolving credit facilities (note 20) and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued share 
capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in the consolidated statement of changes in equity. 

The only restrictions on the Group’s capital relates to the covenants attached to the debt facilities.

During the year, there was headroom against each of the four banking covenants below at each of the four quarter ends when 
covenants are formally assessed:

1.  Cash flow cover – being the ratio of cash generated to debt servicing costs.
2.  Interest cover – being the ratio of EBITDA excluding share based payment charges to interest costs. 
3.  Adjusted leverage – being the ratio of net debt to EBITDA excluding share-based payment charges (as adjusted for acquisitions).
4.  Asset cover – being the ratio of trade debtors to net debt.

The Directors have reviewed reasonable possible outcomes within the next financial year, in accordance with IAS 1 paragraph 129, and 
have concluded that the outcomes which were reasonably possible would not involve either a covenant or banking facility breach during 
2018. Cash flows are monitored on a daily basis against forecasts that are updated each month, to ensure that the Group continues to 
operate within its banking facilities.

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 201781

% annual 
compound
growth

23%
32%

25%
28%

Unaudited five-year summary of financial data

Weeks

Comprehensive income
Turnover
Underlying operating profit
% margin
Reported operating profit
Net profit after taxation
Underlying earnings per share (diluted) 
Declared dividend per share
Dividend cover vs underlying diluted EPS

Financial position
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other payables
Borrowings (excl. deal fees)
Deferred tax net (liability)/asset
Other (net liabilities)

Net assets

Net (debt)/cash excl. deal fees
Goodwill, intangibles
Other net assets

Cash flows
Underlying operating profit
Non–underlying cash costs
Depreciation, amortisation
Working capital movements
Capital expenditure, inc. software
Taxation paid (net)

Free cash from operations
Dividends and interest paid
Business acquisitions inc. debt acquired
Issue of share capital, share sales
Others 

Reduction/(increase) in net debt

Financial reporting years ended 31 December £’m

2017
52

957.8
39.1
4.1%
26.9
18.4
112.6
26.7p
4.2x

94.2
20.8
7.7
107.6
31.3
(103.0)
(48.1)
(2.3)
(12.4)

95.8

(16.8)
115.0

(2.4)

39.1
–
4.4
4.4
(3.8)
(6.2)

37.9
(9.3)
(8.5)
0.3
–

20.4

2016
52

882.4
40.0
4.5%
22.2
14.7
114.0p
25.8p
4.4x

91.6
25.8
8.0
103.1
19.7
(97.5)
(56.9)
(2.6)
(7.5)

83.7

(37.2)
117.4
3.5

40.0
(6.6)
4.9
8.7
(6.9)
(4.0)

36.1
(8.9)
(1.9)
1.5
(0.3)

26.5

2015
52

702.2
30.3
4.3%
7.5
2.8
92.4p
20.0p
4.6x

91.5
36.7
9.3
116.8
5.0

(101.3)
(68.7)
(5.1)
(8.6)

73.2

(63.7)
128.2
8.7

30.3
(4.1)
3.6
(14.0)
(4.4)
(5.0)

6.4
(5.8)
(45.4)

–
(1.1)

(45.9)

2014
53

503.2
19.4
3.9%
11.2
6.8
59.7p
13.5p
4.4x

69.7
12.0
4.9
76.4
18.4
(69.5)
(36.2)
(1.9)
(8.9)

64.5

(17.8)
81.7
0.6

19.4
(0.7)
2.0
(3.1)
(2.7)
(2.5)

12.4
(3.3)
(46.8)
15.4
(0.4)

(22.7)

2013
52

416.2
12.8
3.1%
8.9
7.4
45.8p
10.0p
4.6x

31.0
4.0
2.1
63.1
12.5
(56.0)
(7.6)
0.4
(3.7)

45.8

4.9
35.0
5.9

12.8
–
1.0
6.2
(2.8)
(3.1)

14.1
(2.4)
(2.8)
0.5
0.1

9.5

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements82

Company details

Company registration number:
05268636

Registered office:
19–20 The Triangle
NG2 Business Park
Nottingham
NG2 1AE

Directors:
Ed Barker (Non-Executive Director)
John Crabtree OBE (Non-Executive Chairman)
Andy Hogarth (Group Chief Executive)
Tracy Lewis (Non-Executive Director)
Diane Martyn (Group Managing Director)
Chris Pullen (Chief Financial Officer)

Secretary:
Paul Collins

Nominated advisor and joint broker:
Liberum Capital
Ropemaker Place
25 Ropemaker Street
London
EC2Y 9LY

Joint broker:
Berenberg
60 Threadneedle Street
London
EC2R 8HP

Registrars:
Computershare Investor Services plc
PO Box 859
The Pavilions
Bridgewater Road
Bristol
BS99 1XZ 

Bankers:
Lloyds Bank plc
33 Old Broad Street
London
BX2 1LB

HSBC Bank plc
Grove Park
Penman Way
Enderby
LE19 1SY

Solicitors:
Browne Jacobson LLP
Mowbray House
Castle Meadow Road
Nottingham
NG2 1BJ

Gowlings WLG (UK) LLP
2 Snow Hill
Birmingham
B4 6WR

Statutory auditors:
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors
19 Cornwall Street
Birmingham
B3 2DT

Financial and trade public relations:
Buchanan Communications
107 Cheapside
London EC2V 6DN

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017Notes

83

OverviewStrategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial Statements84

Notes

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2017S

t

a

ffl

i

n

e

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

2

0

1

7

Registered office

19 – 20 The Triangle
NG2 Business Park
Nottingham, NG2 1AE