Quarterlytics / Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services / Staffing 360 Solutions

Staffing 360 Solutions

staf · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker staf
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Staffing & Employment Services
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Staffing 360 Solutions
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Staffline Group plc 
Annual Report 2018

Introduction

Welcome to 
Staffline Group 
plc’s Annual 
Report 2018. 

Established in 1986 the Group 
has two business divisions: 
Recruitment and PeoplePlus. 

Staffline is a leading workforce 
recruitment and training 
organisation providing services, 
mainly in the UK and Eire,  
to both Government and 
commercial customers. 

Visit www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk

What’s inside

Overview

02 
04 
05 
06 

Group strategy
Highlights 2018
Operational highlights
Company overview

Chief Executive Officer’s statement

 p18

Strategic Report

08 
10 
12 
14 
16 
18 
22 
24 
26 
28 
30 
32 
40 
45 

Market review
Our Recruitment model
Our PeoplePlus model
Strategic progress
Our business model in action – Acquisition
Chief Executive Officer’s statement
Recruitment segmental review
PeoplePlus segmental review
Our business model in action – People
Our business model in action – Customers
Our business model in action – Apprentices
Chief Financial Officer’s statement
Principal risks and uncertainties
Corporate and Social Responsibility

Chief Financial Officer’s statement

 p32

Our business model in action

 p16/26/28/30

01

Chairman’s introduction

 p48

Corporate 
Governance

48 
Governance
50 
Board of Directors
52 
Corporate governance
59–60  Report of the Directors
61 

 Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in 
respect of the financial statements

Financial Statements

62 

71 

72 

73 
74 

75 
76 
118 

119 

Independent auditors’ report to the 
members of Staffline Group plc
Consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income
Consolidated statement of changes in 
equity
Company statement of changes in equity
Consolidated and Company statements of 
financial position
Consolidated statement of cash flows
Notes to the financial statements
Unaudited five year summary of financial 
data
Company details

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview02

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Group  

strategy Our  

strategy, 
vision and 
values
Enabling the  
future of work™

Provision of more flexible workforces.  
Building a skilled workforce for the future.

Through our Recruitment division:
•  Helping society as people increasingly 

want to work with more flexibility, 
when they want and where they want. 
We provide this flexibility and choice

Through our PeoplePlus division:
•  Helping people into sustainable work
•  Building a skilled workforce for the 

future and developing careers

•  Rehabilitating ex-offenders into society 

•  Helping our customers to be more 

and the workplace

efficient by providing flexible workforces, 
when they want and where they want. 
Underpinned by strong compliance and 
ethical standards

•  Enabling a healthy and diverse 

workforce and support for 
independent living

Staffline is a values-based organisation 
which exists to help our customers be more 
successful. We have a clear set of values 
that drives everything we do. These values 
influence the way we act, interact with 
staff, clients and candidates on a daily

basis and can be measured in the strong 
results that we consistently achieve. 
Our ultimate aim is to ensure that doing 
business with us is simple and enjoyable, 
whether you’re a jobseeker or employer.

03

Our vision  
and values

Our Group vision is to build and develop 
the most reliable integrated workforce in 
the country and be the leading creator of 
opportunities, jobs and new ideas in the 
employability, skills and justice sectors.  
We do this through our brand values of:

•  Teamwork: working 

together across the business 
to achieve more for our 
customers

•  Respect: taking time to 
understand, trust and 
support each other to 
achieve shared success

•  Commitment: 

demonstrating a relentless 
and driven ambition  
to exceed expectations
•  Reliability: fulfilling all our 
customer requirements,  
getting the job done

•  Creativity: solving problems 
and suggesting new ideas  
and insights

•  Integrity: doing things the 
right way, for the right 
reason, ethically, honestly, 
every time

These values are driven by the 
Board and are at the heart  
of all our processes and 
decisions. During the 
completion of the financial 
statements we were made 
aware of allegations against 
the Company – see pages 19 
and 20 for further comments.

Our  
principles

To achieve our vision, deliver  
our strategy and live our values,  
we follow a set of guiding  
principles in all that we do:

Our team
•  To provide a great place 

to work

•  To create lots of 

opportunities to develop 
and progress

•  To offer fast-paced and 

rewarding work

•  To have an ever-changing 
environment. Every day 
brings something new
•  To recognise success

Growth and profitability
•  To operate ethical, 

commercial practices
•  To implement efficiency-

driven cost models

•  To create profit through 

building long-term 
relationships

•  To support sustainable 

growth

•  To deliver returns for our 

shareholders

People
•  To protect people and 

their interests by acting 
responsibly at work and 
in the community
•  To find lots of job 

opportunities, every day 
of the week

•  To provide jobs on the  

doorstep 

•  To offer training, 

apprenticeships and 
guidance

•  To work with reputable 

companies

Employer partner
•  To fill every job with the right 

person at the right time

•  To listen, understand, 

respond and get results
•  To do things the right way 

for the right reason

•  To improve performance for 
our customers through our 
added value services

•  To get the job done

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview04

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Highlights 
2018

Financial

Underlying operating profit 2018*

38.4% PeoplePlus

61.6% Recruitment

£39.1m

Underlying operating profit 2017*

48.3% PeoplePlus

51.7% Recruitment

£39.1m

Underlying operating profit 2016*

53.0% PeoplePlus

47.0% Recruitment

£40.0m

Turnover 

£1,127m

(up 18%)

Reported (loss) before tax 

(£9.6m)

(2017: profit £24.1m)

Underlying profit before tax 

£36.0m

(down 1%)

Non-underlying charges 

£45.6m

(2017: £12.2m)

Underlying profit after tax down 

Net debt increased by £47m to

Reported profit after tax down 

1%
£26.8m
£63m
7

Business acquisitions in the year

(spend £48.0m)

*  Underlying profit before tax excludes amortisation charges on intangible assets arising on business 

combinations, acquisition and exceptional reorganisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation and financial 
penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based 
payment costs (“SBPC”)

Underlying diluted earnings down 2%

110.1p

(2017: 112.6p)

05

Operational 
highlights

 Read about our six 
business acquisitions 
on page 9

 Read about our 

contract wins on 
page 25

 Read about our 
LearnDirect acquisition 
on page 9

Recruitment

 Read more on page 22

 • Strong performance in the Logistics 
vertical where the Group continues 
to expand, both through new and 
existing clients, offsetting macro-
economic headwinds in the retail 
and automotive sectors.

 • New business wins (Wiggle, Pukka Pies, 
PepsiCo, Argos, Ocado, Huntapac, 
Hermes) whilst growing our presence 
with existing customers (Asda, Royal 
Mail, Morrisons, Muller, Lidl, Bakkavor). 
Our new business pipeline remains 
strong.

 • Exceptional costs of £15.1m have been 
recorded in relation to the historical 
non-compliance with the National 
Minimum Wage (“NMW”) regulations. 
See note 3 to the financial statements 
for further comments.

 Read more on page 24

into the UK’s leading skills and training 
business, all of which have been taken 
in the Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income in 2018. The 
Board does not anticipate any further 
exceptional costs in relation to the 
reorganisation of the PeoplePlus division.

 • Multiple contract wins in the year, 
driving a strategic step change for 
the business, notably New Enterprise 
Allowance extension, Gloucestershire 
Carers Hub and, at the end of the year, a 
doubling of our Prison Education contract. 
 • Now have a diversified set of contracts 
and customers with multiple end dates.

 • Acquired and integrated six 

businesses during the year, which 
has provided an expanded footprint in 
the core blue collar vertical. These 
acquisitions have contributed to the 
overall Recruitment division revenue 
growth of 21% and collectively 
performed better than expected  
in the year.

 • Significant investment in the Group’s 
proprietary digital platforms which is 
both increasing candidate attraction 
and retention capability, whilst 
providing unrivalled insights that 
enable us to improve worker and 
customer experience. Our worker 
engagement strategy is providing 
strong service differentiation and 
driving worker and customer loyalty.

PeoplePlus 

 • Close to completing the 

transformation away from the Work 
Programme and towards being the 
UK’s leading skills and training provider.

 • Acquisition of LearnDirect 

Apprenticeships has enabled 
Staffline to create the UK’s leading 
Apprenticeship Levy business with 
significant progress in securing 
Apprenticeship Levy wins.

 • The Work Programme contract 
ended in March 2019, following an 
agreement with the Department for 
Work and Pensions (“DWP”). 

 • Significant exceptional costs have 
been incurred in 2018 relating to the 
structural reorganisation of the division 

Group 

 • On 29 January 2019, the group auditor 
received an anonymous e-mail which 
made allegations, including items 
relating to payroll and invoicing 
practices. A full legal investigation has 
now been completed with exceptional 
costs of £1.8m relating to increased 
audit fees being recorded. See pages 19 
and 20 for further comments.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview06

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Company  
overview

Established  
in 1986 the 
Group has  
two business  
divisions:

Investment case
Staffline is an ambitious growth company.  
We are focused on quality of earnings and  
cash generation. 

Key characteristics include: 
 • Market-leading positions in sectors in which we operate
 • Low operational gearing
 • Strong cash conversion
 • Focused allocation of capital to drive growth, both 

organically and with a strong track record of strategic 
acquisitions

 • Low capital expenditure requirements
 • Low central overhead
 • Defensive Recruitment business, 70% concentrated in  

food production

 • Broad and diversified contract base across public and 

private sectors

Recruitment

Specialising in providing 
complete labour solutions 
in agriculture, food 
processing, manufacturing, 
e-retail, driving and the 
logistics sectors.

Recruitment revenue by sector 2018

70% Food and related

14% Retail non-food

11% Manufacturing

5% Express/branch 

PeoplePlus

The leading adult skills and 
training provider in the UK, 
delivering apprenticeships, 
adult education, prison education 
and skills-based employability 
programmes across the country. 

PeoplePlus revenue by sector 2018

31% Skills

27% Work Programme

23% Justice

10% Employability

5% Communities

4% Other

OnSite
Staffline Recruitment’s OnSite 
services include supporting the 
food production, logistics, 
manufacturing and automotive 
sectors, where we are located 
on over 460 sites in the UK 
and Ireland and find work for up 
to 60,300 people every day. We 
support the major supermarkets 
including Tesco and Sainsbury’s 
and work with some of the 
biggest fashion and high street 
names such as Boohoo and 
Marks and Spencer. 

Agriculture
Supporting the farming and 
horticulture industry with 
specialist, mobile workforce 
services. 

Ireland
A generalist recruitment 
solutions provider, operating in 
a branch network covering all 
major cities across Ireland, 
supplying public and private 
sector employers with 

candidates in both industrial and 
commercial roles. Also operates 
a Specialist HR division.

Driving
Dedicated to the specialist 
supply of LGV drivers to 
logistics and transport 
operations throughout the UK, 
we are the UK’s number one 
provider of OnSite managed 
drivers. We recruit, train and 
manage a flexible workforce 
across more than 40 OnSite 
locations, serving customers 
such as Hermes and DHL. 

Express
Our large branch network 
supports clients through our 
brands of Staffline Express, 
Brightwork (Scotland) and 
Diamond Recruitment (Northern 
Ireland). Techsearch is our 
specialist technical recruitment 
business, based in Leeds, and 
covering all the UK. 

Health and  
social care
Largest independent provider 
of a range of crucial support 
services to disabled people and 
their carers across a growing 
number of local authorities. 

HR solutions
Offering a fast-developing 
range of employer HR solutions.

Apprenticeships
Market-leading provider of 
training courses for private 
sector apprenticeships. 

Skills and  
prison education
Market-leading provider of 
Government-funded adult skills 
programmes. Education and 
training services for prisoners 
and ex-offenders.

Employability
Supporting Government 
programmes providing 
back-to-work education 
and support services to the 
unemployed. Government’s 
leading provider of support 
for business start-ups from 
unemployment. 

07

Statistics

Sites in UK and Ireland

463(2017: 333)

Workforce every day (at peak)

60,300

(2017: 52,400) 

Increase in website candidate 
applications

120%

Share of Apprenticeship Levy market

10%

Share of prison education market

25%

Number of jobseekers helped over 
the Work Programme life

460,000

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview08

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Market review

There are 
significant long-
term growth 
drivers in our 
markets.

Share of recruitment market

11%

Share of Apprenticeships Levy market

10%

Share of prison education market

25%

Fragmented recruitment 
market

2018 has been a strong year of growth for 
Recruitment, despite headwinds in the retail 
and automotive sectors. We have seen a 
further tightening of the labour market as 
unemployment reached record lows. This, 
combined with increasing Brexit uncertainty, 
has served to generate an uncertain market 
as we look forwards to 2019. Notwithstanding 
this short-term uncertainty, we maintain our 
focus on supporting the medium-term 
structural shift in the UK towards a more 
flexible labour market. This market was 
estimated to be worth in excess of £35bn  
in the UK in 2018 and we expect continued 
growth across the industry in the medium 
term, as employers look for increasing 
support with skills shortages and the 
challenges of a tight labour market.

Recruitment candidate type 

Wage growth is also now firmly in the 
ascendency, driven by mandatory increases 
(notably the National Minimum Wage), 
together with increasing skills and labour 
shortages. This presents a considerable 
opportunity for Staffline, with our market-
leading position and candidate acquisition 
strategy, which features technology-led 
multi-channel marketing, enabling us to 
source candidates in circumstances where 
competitors cannot, and hence increasingly 
enabling us to command a price premium in 
the future.

Recruitment sector offer

Working with over 1,600 of the UK’s  
best-known brands ensures that we  
provide a preferable job search listing in 
each of our specialisms and our online 
applications have reached record numbers 
via our highly search-optimised website –  
www.staffline.co.uk.

Acquisitions 2018

09

January

February

March

M&B Staff Services 

Division
Recruitment

Location
Republic of Ireland

UK Distribution Personnel 
Limited
Division
Recruitment

Location
South East of England

Endeavour Group  
Limited
Division
Recruitment

Location
East of England

Activities
Staffing recruitment company

Activities
Specialist driving recruitment agency

Activities
Blue-collar recruitment business, focusing 
on the food, agriculture and logistics 
sectors

July

June

LearnDirect 
Apprenticeships
Division
PeoplePlus

Location
UK

Activities
Market-leading Apprenticeship  
Levy provider

One Call Recruitment 
Limited
Division
Recruitment

Location
East of England

Activities
Staffing recruitment company

July

September

Grafton Recruitment  
Limited
Division
Recruitment

Location
Northern and Republic of Ireland

Activities
Provider of recruitment and employment 
services

Passionate About People 
Limited
Division
Recruitment

Location
West of England

Activities
Provider of blue-collar, flexible, staffing 
solutions to the aerospace, automotive, 
and other sectors. Provider of recruitment 
process outsourcing solutions

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview10

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Our Recruitment model

Drawing on  
key resources  
and relationships

and our  
differentiated
proposition

Brands and customers
Working with over 1,600 of 
the UK’s best-known brands 
ensures that we provide 
preferable job search listings 
in each of our specialisms. 
We support the major 
supermarkets including Tesco 
and Sainsbury’s and work with 
some of the biggest fashion 
and high street names such 
as Boohoo and Marks and 
Spencer. We are the UK’s 
number one provider of OnSite 
managed drivers. We recruit, 
train and manage a flexible 
driving workforce across more 
than 40 OnSite locations, 
serving customers such as 
Hermes and DHL. 

Technology
During 2018, we have 
implemented a number of new 
technologies including the AI 
chatbot, delivering ‘always on’ 
communication, the Universe 
platform (our bespoke 
game-changing candidate 
engagement platform), and 
our industry-leading customer 
experience management 
programme ‘Have your Say’. 
These innovations drive our 
customer-centric approach 
and have ensured we maintain 
best practice within the 
industry, delivering the  
highest standards of 
fulfilment, retention and 
worker engagement.

Government  
and regulators
The Group is licensed by, 
and works closely with, the 
Gangmasters Labour Abuse 
Authority (“GLAA”) to maintain 
high standards of compliance 
controls.

Employees
We find work for up to 60,300 
people every day.  

Network
Staffline Recruitment’s OnSite 
services include supporting 
the food production, logistics, 
manufacturing and 
automotive sectors, where we 
are located on over 460 sites 
in the UK and Ireland and find 
work for up to 60,300 people 
every day. Our size and scale 
are a great advantage for our 
clients as we are able to 
balance peaks and troughs 
in overall demand for labour. 
Our network increased during 
2018 with the acquisition of  
six businesses.

Sectors
Concentration in defensive
food, logistics and e-retail

Acquisitions
Portfolio management  
and disciplined M&A

Worker attraction
Digital platforms drive
candidate resourcing

Customer experience
Data and insights improving
customer insights

Underpinned by – financial 

capability, strong governance, culture

 
Our model has evolved from 
opportunistic consolidation of  
a fragmented market to active 
acquisition and integration.

11

drives our  
competitive
advantage

and delivers  
the following  
outcomes

Geographic scale
Our pan UK operations and locations 
attract a quality customer base

Customer quality
Our diverse range of blue-chip
customers drives candidate attraction

Candidate catchment
Our wide reach enables us to manage  
a flexible and reactive workforce

Superior 
candidate 
attraction

Better 
candidate 
retention

Optimised 
resource 
allocation

Unrivalled 
network 
coverage

Workers at peak

60,300

Improvement in staff attrition

23%

Revenues food related

70%

Candidate application via web

+120%

Businesses acquired in 2018

6

Underpinned by – financial 

capability, strong governance, culture

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview12

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Our PeoplePlus model

Drawing on  
key resources  
and relationships

and our  
differentiated
proposition

01

Longstanding client and 
employer relationships in  
all markets 

02 Our unique PartnerPlus 
stakeholder model

03 Clearly defined 

organisational values 
represented in our 
‘trademarks’

04 A national footprint with 
multi-regional presence 

05 A trusted and extensive 

network of complementary 
delivery partners

National coverage
The breadth of our market-leading 
services and operations across central/
regional/local Government and the 
private sector.

Reputation
Track record of performance excellence 
across all our markets.

Creating brighter futures
Our passion to transform people’s lives, 
enable to them to get jobs and progress 
in their careers.

Technology
Supported by value-adding digital 
learning and engagement technologies 
which are unique in our core markets.

Underpinned by – financial 

capability, strong governance, culture

Our model has transitioned 
from being Work Programme 
centric to becoming a leading 
Skills and Training provider.

13

drives our  
competitive
advantage

and delivers  
the following  
outcomes

Getting people back to work
Largest, and by some distance, the  
highest performing provider on  
the Work Programme and  
Apprenticeship Levy in the UK

Support services
Largest independent provider of a range 
of crucial support services to disabled 
people and their carers across a growing 
number of local authorities and the 
Government’s leading provider of support 
for business start-ups from unemployment

Adult education
The UK’s largest independent provider  
of prison education and provider of  
skills and training across adult 
education, apprenticeships and 
employability services 

HR solutions 
Offering a fast-developing  
range of employer HR solutions

Market-leading 
results, 
consistently

Service innovation

Actionable insights 
for performance 
and policy 
improvement

Apprentices worked with 
in 2018

7,000

Customers

1/2m

Sustainment rates

80%

Success rates in 
prison education

90%

Unique 
engagement and 
support tools for 
our service users

Client-focused 
services which 
exceed 
expectation

Underpinned by – financial 

capability, strong governance, culture

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview14

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Strategic progress

Recruitment

Customer  
experience  
strategy 
Ensuring Staffline is an employer 
and partner of choice.

Bolt-on  
acquisitions 

Digital

Experience management is at  
the heart of our offering. 

•   Our digital platform Universe collects 

and analyses feedback from all levels of 
our workforce, with a view to making 
improvements. Using surveys sent to 
workers’ smartphones at key touchpoints, 
we learn exactly what people think of 
their workplace. This valuable, authentic 
feedback becomes actionable information, 
allowing Staffline and our clients to 
implement the right changes resulting 
in better places to work, increases 
in employee satisfaction, retention, 
accuracy and productivity, as well as 
business profitability. 

•  Knowing the importance of customer 

experience is one thing, but during 2018 we 
have put in place the tools and processes 
required to enhance our focus in this area. 
Our world-class experience management 
programme, Have Your Say, measures 
objectives at each key touchpoint using a 
combination of Net Promoter Score 
(“NPS”) and Customer Satisfaction 
(“CSAT”). Through insights and analysis, 
we are able to effectively identify the 

•   Six acquisitions during the year have 

provided footprint expansion in our core 
blue collar vertical, further increasing our 
scale. These acquisitions have contributed 
to our overall Recruitment division revenue 
growth of 21%. Although the acquisitions 
collectively performed ahead of 

improvements that will have the biggest 
impact for each of our customers and help 
them drive cultural change – in short, this 
valuable data becomes actionable.
•  The customer and worker experience 
is at the heart of everything we do, 
which is why we give all our staff access 
to customer feedback dashboards, 
empowering them towards a single, 
customer-focused goal. These dashboards 
are a key part of our own performance 
measurements, reflecting the service profit 
chain as well as our awareness that 
engaged workers are more productive, 
and more inclined to stay with the 
company long term. 

•   We have made a significant investment in 
our people team, strengthening this area 
of the business to ensure we continue to 
attract, develop and retain the best talent 
in the market and we have introduced new 
“know how frameworks” as well as 
learning and development programmes to 
complement our long-standing successful 
leadership programmes.

expectations during 2018, trading so far in 
2019 has been disappointing, with activity 
levels below forecast.

•  In the Recruitment division we have 

•   During 2018 we have implemented a 

invested in digital platforms which are 
both increasing our candidate attraction 
and retention capability, whilst providing 
unrivalled insights that enable us to 
improve the worker and customer 
experience. Our proprietary worker 
engagement strategy is providing strong 
service differentiation and driving worker 
and customer loyalty. 

number of new technologies including 
the AI chatbot, delivering ‘always on’ 
communication, the Universe platform, 
our bespoke game-changing candidate 
engagement platform, and our industry-
leading customer experience management 
programme, Have Your Say. These 
innovations drive our customer-centric 
approach and have ensured we maintain 
best practice within the industry delivering 
the highest standards of fulfilment, 
retention and worker engagement.

15

•  “Fair Start Scotland”, which commenced in 
April 2018, has become well established – 
with PeoplePlus’ two contract delivery areas 
regularly ranking number one and two on job 
outcomes versus all other providers. Our 
LearnDirect Apprenticeship acquisition also 
significantly grew our skills and apprenticeship 
provision in Scotland and is key to our position 
as the leading UK-wide provider of such 
services to the private and public sector.
•  In Wales, we believe we are well placed  
for success in the Welsh Government’s 
procurement for its next generation of 
Employability and Skills programme,  
“Working Wales”, and expect the 
commissioning results in late 2019.

•  Within the PeoplePlus division, the transition 

away from the Work Programme and towards 
being the UK’s leading skills and training 
provider has almost been completed. The 
acquisition of LearnDirect Apprenticeships has 
enabled Staffline to create the UK’s leading 
Apprenticeship Levy business. 

•  The Work Programme contract ended in 

March 2019, following an agreement with the 
Department of Work and Pensions. Significant 
exceptional costs have been incurred in 
downscaling the Work Programme operations 
to allow a clean exit, all of which have been 
taken in the P&L in 2018. We foresee no further 
exceptional costs in relation to this. 

•  The PeoplePlus division has had multiple 
contract successes during 2018, notably 
New Enterprise Allowance extension, 
Gloucestershire Carers Hub and at the end of 
the year, a doubling of our Prison Education 
contract. These, plus the Apprenticeship Levy, 
will provide PeoplePlus with a diversified set 
of contracts and customers with multiple 
end dates.

•  We have seen a strong performance from our 
Prison Education and Training business – the 
largest independent operation on the UK – 
providing services to some 10,000 learners 
with achievement rates in excess of 90%. 
•  We are a leading innovator in the sector, with 
further investments in digital platforms and 
delivery made during the year and our in-cell 
learning proposition, Wayout TV, continuing to 
grow. It now operates in 30 prisons across the 
UK, reaching 25,000 UK prisoners. 

•  We see further opportunities for growth in the 
deployment of our prison technology provision 
in 2019.

PeoplePlus

Grow presence  
in Wales, Scotland 
and local 
government

Develop  
new market  
propositions

share of growing Apprenticeship 
Levy market; worked with over 
7,000 people during 2018

10%

Deliver growth  
in OLASS 
propositions

Prison education market share

25%

Continued increase in the  
number of customer locations  

463

(December 2017: 333)

Acquisitions during the year

6

Market share increased to

11%

(2017: 9%)

Unique website visits by candidates

+50%

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview16

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Our business  
model in action

Expanding
our reach

Overview

Strategic Report

17

Through 
acquisitions

The acquisition of complementary bolt-on 
businesses delivers strategic benefits by 
broadening our UK footprint whilst accelerating 
the growth of the Recruitment division. 

In addition, acquisitions can give us access 
to new customers and sectors, as well as 
increasing our market share in specific areas, 
whilst further strengthening our market-
leading position. 

Benefits
•  Better sector capability
•  Increased worker attraction
•  Balanced labour provision across regions
•  Improved quality of business 

Future
Our recent refinancing of borrowings 
provides further funds and greater flexibility 
for the Group to continue to acquire 
companies which, alongside continued 
organic growth, will help achieve our EPS 
growth target.

Located in two large recruitment hubs – Peterborough 
and Boston – supported by smaller recruitment 
centres and OnSite operations across the East of 
England, Vital was an attractive proposition as this 
infrastructure alone was a significant enhancement  
to our existing resources in this area. In addition, the 
business came with a number of new customers (17 of 
the top 20 clients are new to Staffline), extending the 
Staffline network.

Post-acquisition
We completed the acquisition in March 2018 
extending our average workers deployed in the East  
of England by 4,000 and up to 8,000 during peak 
periods, as well as significantly strengthening our 
food division and market share in agriculture. In the 
latter part of the year we have begun to realise a 
number of synergies through reductions in the support 
functions which have been absorbed by our shared 
service centre in Nottingham. There are further 
synergies identified as we fully integrate the business 
during 2019. The transport service and other resources 
will be utilised by existing Staffline operations in the 
area to benefit our customers. 

Strategic rationale:
•  Broader geographic presence
•  Increased sector coverage
•  New service offer

Acquisition criteria
Staffline seeks to add scale in 
complementary geographies where there is 
the potential to bring significant new clients 
to the customer base. Historically these have 
been funded through existing cash facilities 
and the target is to ensure that there is a 
strong cultural fit and returns are better than 
the average existing portfolio.

Vital Recruitment acquisition

The acquisition supports Staffline 
Recruitment’s vision 

“To be the trusted market leader, providing a 
single destination for blue-collar workers and 
employers to connect across the UK.”

Acquisition Rationale 
Staffline provides a national staffing solution for 
many of the UK’s best-known brands and as our 
network has grown we have increasingly found the 
East of England to be one of the more challenging 
areas of the country. This is in part due to it being a 
less developed area of our network with operations 
for our existing customers as well as it being a 
predominately rural region. 

Vital is by far the largest provider of workers in the 
East of England and had been able to increase its 
market share by, amongst other things, offering 
transport from two operations in the region. 

Clients new to Staffline

17

Corporate GovernanceFinancial Statements18

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Chief  
Executive Officer’s  
Statement

A year of 
transformation 
building the 
platforms for 
future growth.

For Staffline, 2018 was a year of 
transformation across both of our operating 
divisions as we set the foundations for 
the clearly identifiable future growth 
opportunities within both of these divisions.

In Recruitment, we have completed a 
fundamental cultural change and created 
a highly differentiated operating model 
based on Experience Management, putting 
the worker at the heart of everything we 
do. Better engaged workers stay with us 
longer and are more productive. Our unique 
methodology is producing measurable 
improvements in worker engagement, 
which is resulting in defined improvements 
in retention and productivity, enabling us 
to maintain the highest levels of fulfilment 
despite the tightness of the labour market. 
In addition, we have transformed our 
candidate attraction methods to being 
entirely digitally led, based on cutting-
edge social media integration. These two 
strategies together form a compelling 
response to the market challenges derived 
from Brexit uncertainty combined with the 
lowest unemployment rates in over 40 years.

Group Financial Review

Revenue

£1,127.5m

(2017: £957.8m) 

Underlying profit before tax* 

£36.0m

down £0.3m

Reported (loss) before tax 

(£9.6m)

down £33.7m

19

At the same time, as part of our cultural 
shift change, the business overhauled its 
approach to compliance and, put simply, 
renewed its approach with an obsession 
for always “doing the right thing”. Staffline 
Recruitment aims to lead the industry 
as exemplars in what we call the Flexible 
Worker Revolution. We are committed to 
developing Flexible Work, fully endorsing 
the spirit of the Good Work Review*. In 
fact, our aim is that over time flexible work 
is seen to be better than permanent work 
as increasingly society wants to work more 
flexibly. In this respect, we are “Enabling the 
Future of Work™”. We are doing this by:
•  Helping society as people increasingly 
want to work with more flexibility, when 
they want and where they want. We 
provide this flexibility and choice.
•  Helping our customers to be more 
successful by providing flexible 
workforces, when they want and where 
they want. Underpinned by strong 
compliance and ethical standards.

As a result of these initiatives, Staffline 
Recruitment is increasingly differentiated 
from its wider competitive environment. 
We expect the benefits to come through 
over time, facilitating further market 
consolidation and opportunities for improved 
commercial terms. Whilst market conditions 
remain challenging largely arising from 
Brexit uncertainty, we believe that our 
highly differentiated proposition provides 
an excellent platform for future growth.

In PeoplePlus, 2018 was a year of 
transformation. The previous long-term core 
of the business has been the Government’s 
Work Programme. Since 2011, PeoplePlus has 
supported over 460,000 Work Programme 
customers on their journeys from long-
term unemployment, back into work. In 
doing so, we have been a top performing 
operator of the scheme. Following its 
success and the current historically low 
levels of unemployment, the scheme went 
into a wind-down phase in 2018 with the 
last customers finishing in March 2019. 
PeoplePlus’ strategy has been to leverage 
the core skills and competences within 
the organisation to fully repurpose as a 
skills and training business. This ambitious 
transformation has almost been completed 
and PeoplePlus is now the UK’s leading 
skills and training provider. From a financial 
performance perspective, 2019 will be 

a transitional year as the final months 
of Work Programme revenue has been 
earned and numerous new contracts are 
started under the new operating model 
of skills and training. We already have 
good visibility of 2020 contracted revenue 
and are well on the way to fully replacing 
2018 Work Programme revenue.

Delay to the publication of results
The Group had planned to release its 
unaudited results for the year ended 
31 December 2018 on 30 January 2019. 
On the evening of 29 January 2019, the 
Group auditors received an anonymous 
email which made various allegations in 
relation to payroll and invoicing practices 
and associated VAT liabilities and accruals/
provisions. The same email was also 
purportedly sent to various regulatory 
authorities. A sub-committee of the Board 
– the Investigation Committee – consisting 
of the Chairman and three Non-Executive 
Directors, was immediately established 
in order to consider the allegations and 
oversee the Group’s response. In light of 
the anonymous email and the preliminary 
findings from extended audit procedures, 
the Investigation Committee recommended 
that an independent legal investigation be 
conducted, and separate independent expert 
advice obtained on the Group’s obligations 
with regard to compliance with National 
Minimum Wage (“NMW”) regulations. 
The independent legal investigation 
was conducted by Osborne Clarke LLP. 
Independent expert advice in respect of 
the NMW was provided by KPMG LLP.

Following the conclusion of the legal 
investigation there was no material 
adjustment required to the underlying 
results. The statutory result was affected 
by an increase in the NMW provision. The 
most significant and time-consuming area 
of the investigation related to the Group’s 
historical compliance with NMW legislation. 
Liabilities in relation to this have been booked 
as exceptional, non-underlying charges on 
the basis of their nature, magnitude and the 
fact that they relate to a period of six years 
including and prior to 2018 (the years 2013 
to 2018). After a detailed investigation of the 
Group’s self-review and with the benefit of 
further expert legal advice and independent 
specialist advice, the Group has further 
reviewed its obligations and liabilities in 
respect of this matter. As a result of this 
further review, the Group assessed that its 
NMW liabilities were higher than initially 

estimated. In recent years, NMW compliance 
has emerged as a highly complex area 
which has affected a significant number 
of businesses across industry and retail, 
in particular. The Group’s non-compliance 
was initially identified by a self-review 
process as part of HMRC’s compliance 
review. It related to a limited number of food 
production facilities and the payment for 
preparation time, which is generally the time 
spent donning workwear. In these cases, 
the Group was following its end customers’ 
operational procedures for clocking in 
and out. These procedures have now been 
rectified so that all work-related time is 
paid in accordance with legislation. Going 
forward, any additional time paid is charged 
to the customer in the same way as all other 
hours supplied. However, the additional 
costs incurred in relation to historical 
non-compliance are not recoverable from 
customers. The nature, complexity and 
volume of data to be analysed as part 
of the additional independent specialist 
review, and the subsequent audit of 
this information, was a very significant 
undertaking which took several months to 
complete. This was a significant contributor 
to the delay in finalising the results.

In relation to payroll practices, the 
legal investigation identified some non-
compliance with relevant employment 
legislation and regulations including 
Working Time Regulations 1998, in respect of 
payments due to leavers. Going forward, the 
Group has rectified these issues and believes 
there is no material liability in relation to 
this matter. The Group is taking all steps 
necessary to ensure ongoing compliance 
with relevant legislation and regulations.

The legal investigation considered the 
allegations in relation to certain invoicing 
practices including associated VAT 
liabilities and accruals/provisions and 
found that the Company was operating in 
compliance with relevant legislation and 
regulations. The legal investigation also 
identified that certain customer disputes 
and other claims had not been properly 
accounted for, and that certain staff had 
not been transparent in disclosing relevant 
information to our external auditors. The 
correction of these matters did not have 
a material impact on the underlying 
results for the current and prior year.

*  Good work: The Taylor review of modern working 

practices July 2017

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview20

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Chief  
Executive Officer’s  
Statement
continued

Delay to the publication of results 
(continued)
Finally, the independent review also 
highlighted areas for required improvement 
in internal controls and governance in 
the Group and its Recruitment business. 
This extends to the conduct of certain 
individuals employed by the wider Group. 
The Group will deal with this aspect of 
the review in the appropriate manner. The 
Group has taken further independent 
advice in relation to these areas and 
will implement the recommendations 
to a best practice standard.

The detailed and thorough nature of the 
investigation and the completion of the 
related audit procedures, albeit time 
consuming, reflects the Group’s commitment 
to operating to the very highest standards of 
ethics and compliance. It is therefore all the 
more disappointing that, as a result of the 
independent review, the Group has identified 
serious issues. Where issues are raised, 
they will be thoroughly reviewed. Looking 
forwards, the Group will benefit from having 
comprehensively addressed these issues 
and will act as an exemplar to the wider 
industry. The Group is committed to its 
future leadership role within the industry 
in driving standards and raising ethics.

There has been no material impact on the 
financial statements of the year ended 
31 December 2017, or prior periods, and 
therefore no prior period adjustments 
are required.

The Directors sincerely apologise for the 
delay in the publication of the 2018 results. 
Recognising this difficult period in the 
Group’s circumstances, the Executive 
Directors have voluntarily waived all  
bonus entitlements in relation to 2018.

Trading
Sales in 2018 grew by 17.7% to £1,127.5m 
(2017: £957.8m). A change in the sales mix 
between the two divisions, with Recruitment 
accounting for 90% of the 2018 revenue 
(2017: 88%), has had an impact on the 
Group’s gross profit margin, with a reduction 
from 11.9% in 2017 to 10.8% in 2018. 

Underlying profit before tax* decreased 
by 0.8% to £36.0m (2017: £36.3m). On the 
same basis, underlying diluted earnings per 
share fell to 110.1p (2017: 112.6p), a reduction 
of 2.2%. The reported loss before tax from 
continuing operations of £9.6m (2017: profit 
of £24.1m) shows a decrease in performance 
of £33.7m and reported diluted earnings 
per share from continuing operations 
decreased to (32.5p) (2017: 71.1p) – both 
due to a £33.4m increase in non-underlying 
charges, principally relating to the structural 
reorganisation of our PeoplePlus division 
into the UK’s leading skills and training 
business and remediation and financial 
penalties related to NMW non-compliance.

Dividends
The Group has suffered a number of trading 
headwinds during the first half of 2019, 
together with significant one-off exceptional 
costs which are higher than previously 
estimated. As a consequence, cash 
headroom is forecast to be limited during 
2019 and 2020. Whilst this remains the case, 
the Company cannot pay a dividend. This 
situation will be kept under constant review 
and at such time as the Board believes that 
it is appropriate to reinstate the payment of 
a dividend, we intend to revert to the pre-
existing dividend policy. This policy is that, 
whilst in a net debt position, of maintaining 
a dividend cover ratio of between 4.0 and 
4.5 times our underlying diluted EPS. Details 
on the Group’s dividend policy can be found 
within the Chief Financial Officer’s Report.

Events after the balance sheet date
With the exception of the following 
contract wins, and post year end events in 
relation to the allegations and subsequent 
changes in NMW provisions, there were no 
events not disclosed elsewhere, between 
the balance sheet date of 31 December 
2018 and the approval of these accounts 
on 26 June 2019, that are required to be 
brought to the attention of shareholders:

On 7 January 2019 it was announced 
that the PeoplePlus division had been 
successful in the latest round of Prison 
Education tenders, securing contracts 
worth a total of £104.6m over a four-year 
period, retaining all of its existing contracts 
and adding significant further delivery, 
notably in the East and North Midlands. 

*  Underlying profit before tax excludes amortisation 
charges on intangible assets arising on business 
combinations, acquisition and exceptional 
reorganisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation 
and financial penalties, revised audit scope and 
increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/
credit for share-based payment costs (“SBPC”)

21

There has also been a slowdown in 
new contract momentum in the current 
financial year, which the Group largely 
attributes to the impact of the delay in 
publication of the 2018 full year results.

Notwithstanding these current headwinds, 
the Recruitment division is beginning 
to see the definitive benefits from the 
division’s market-leading approach to 
worker engagement and digitally enabled 
candidate attraction. Management 
expects this strategy to result in increasing 
differentiation and to support future growth.

PeoplePlus
In PeoplePlus, the successful transition from 
a Work Programme provider to the UK’s 
leading skills and training company is almost 
complete. With c. 60% of 2020 revenues 
already contracted, the Group maintains 

a positive outlook for PeoplePlus in 2020 
under its new operating model. However, 
performance in 2019 will be affected by 
continued delays in apprenticeship new 
starts. This is partially as a result of the 
slow take-up of the Apprenticeship Levy 
scheme nationally, but also a reflection of 
the current economic uncertainty. Sectors 
such as retail, for example, are delaying 
apprenticeships whilst store restructure 
programmes are completed. Nevertheless, 
management remains confident that this 
market is attractive, notwithstanding this 
timing effect. However, the other elements 
of PeoplePlus, which are expected to 
contribute c.85% of PeoplePlus revenue 
in 2020, continue to develop well.

Chris Pullen 
Chief Executive Officer 
26 June 2019

Key performance indicators 
The Group monitors a number of performance indicators both financial and non-
financial. These indicators are discussed above and in the Chief Financial Officer’s 
statements.

Revenue 

Year on year total revenue growth

Organic revenue growth 

Gross profit margin as a % of revenue 

Recruitment division gross profit

Recruitment division gross profit margin to sales

Reported (loss)/profit before tax

Underlying profit before tax*

Underlying profit before tax as a % of revenue 

Net debt including unamortised transaction costs 

Recruitment trade debtors outstanding (days) – year end

Highest number of temporary contractors (per week)

2018

2017

£1,127.5m

£957.8m

17.7%

0.3%

10.8%

£81.5m

8.0%

(£9.6m)

£36.0m

3.2%

£63.0m

26.8

60,300

8.5%

4.9%

11.9%

£66.1m

7.8%

£24.1m

£36.3m

3.8%

£16.5m

23.4

52,400

*  Underlying profit before tax excludes amortisation charges on intangible assets arising on business 
combinations, acquisition and exceptional reorganisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation and 
financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for 
share-based payment costs (“SBPC”)

Events after the balance sheet date 
(continued)
On 13 March 2019, it was announced 
that the PeoplePlus division had been 
successful in the latest round of Education 
and Skills Funding Agency’s (“ESFA”) 
European Social Fund competition, 
securing contracts worth a total of £35m 
over a 27-month period, commencing in 
April 2019. The contracts cover ten Local 
Enterprise Partnership (“LEP”) areas across 
England. PeoplePlus currently delivers 
equivalent European Social Fund contracts 
worth £14m, so these wins represent an 
increase of 250% and make PeoplePlus the 
largest provider of Skills Support for the 
Unemployed with a market share of c.47%.

Post year end, the market capital 
capitalisation of the Company dropped 
significantly below Group net assets. Details 
regarding our impairment reviews are 
included in note 10. The covenants attached 
to the debt were also breached post year 
end as disclosed in note 3. Both of the 
above represent non-adjusting post balance 
sheet events.

Trading outlook for 2019
The Group’s outlook for 2019 remains 
challenging but following a weak start 
to 2019, we are trading in line with 
revised expectations. The delay to the 
publishing of the 2018 results resulted in 
materially less new business won in the 
first quarter than in previous years.

Recruitment
The ongoing Brexit uncertainty is impacting 
the UK labour market and led to a number 
of customers transferring a significant 
volume of their temporary workforce 
into permanent employment to mitigate 
the risk of that labour market tightening. 
Typically, this reaction to uncertainty 
tends to reverse over time, but we expect it 
will continue to impact temporary worker 
demand throughout the current year.

A proportion of these “temp to perm” 
transfers have occurred in the higher 
margin driving sector, resulting in an 
overall margin dilution. In addition, we are 
seeing further challenges in the higher 
margin automotive sector and associated 
supply chain where reductions in demand 
have been greater than expected.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview22

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Recruitment segmental review 

A shift to a more  
flexible labour market 
has underpinned our 
strong growth.

Recruitment revenue by sector 2018

Revenue 

£1,020m

(2017: £843.3m)

Underlying operating profit*

£24.1m

(2017: £20.2 m)

Increase in candidate applications via 
the website

+120%

70% Food and related

14% Retail non-food

11% Manufacturing

5% Express/branch 

*  Underlying profit before tax excludes amortisation 
charges on intangible assets arising on business 
combinations, acquisition and exceptional 
re-organisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation 
and financial penalties, revised audit scope and 
increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit 
for share-based payment costs (“SBPC”)

2018 has been a strong year of growth for 
Recruitment, despite headwinds in the 
Retail and Automotive sectors. We have 
seen a further tightening of the labour 
market as unemployment reached record 
lows. This, combined with increasing 
Brexit uncertainty, has served to generate 
an uncertain market as we look forwards 
to 2019. Notwithstanding this short-term 
uncertainty, we maintain our focus on 
supporting the medium-term structural 
shift in the UK towards a more flexible 
labour market. This market was estimated 
to be worth in excess of £35bn in the UK in 
2018 and we expect continued growth 
across the industry in the medium term, 
as employers look for increasing support 
with skills shortages and the challenges  
of a tight labour market.

Wage growth is also now firmly in the 
ascendency, driven by mandatory increases 
(notably the National Minimum Wage), 
together with increasing skills and labour 
shortages. This presents a considerable 
opportunity for Staffline. Our market-leading 
position and candidate acquisition strategy, 
which features technology-led multi-channel 
marketing, enables us to source candidates 
in circumstances where competitors cannot, 
and hence increasingly enabling us to 
command a price premium in the future. 

Working with over 1,600 of the UK’s best-
known brands ensures that we provide a 
preferable job search listing in each of our 
specialisms. This has resulted in online 
applications reaching record numbers via 
our highly search-optimised website –  
www.staffline.co.uk.

Opportunities also come from our size 
and scale which are becoming of increasing 
importance and a great advantage for our 
clients as we are able to balance peaks 
and troughs in overall demand for labour. 

Financial performance

Recruitment sales rose by 21.0% to £1,020.0m 
(2017: £843.3m) driven both by organic 
growth of 1.9% and by the six acquisitions 
made in 2018 (see paragraph below for 
details). Organic growth has been slower than 
in prior years, reflecting the more challenging 
environment, in some sectors, for example, 
automotive and high street retail clients. 

23

Our concentration in the more defensive 
sectors such as food, together with continued 
strong growth in online retail, has provided 
good mitigation against these headwinds. 

Through 2018 we have continued to win 
new business (Wiggle, UK Mail, PepsiCo, 
Huntapac, Hermes) along with growing 
our presence with existing customers 
(Ocado, Royal Mail, Morrisons, Muller, Lidl). 
Our pipeline into 2019 remains strong. 

Our Recruitment gross profit margin, 
expressed as a percentage of sales, 
increased from 7.8% to 8.0%, driven 
by higher margins reported by the six 
acquisitions made in 2018. Cash margin per 
hour rose in the year by +2.3%, reflecting 
the increased scale and diversity of our 
customer base. The above factors resulted 
in gross margin increasing by 23.3% from 
£66.1m to £81.5m. In addition to the effects 
of the six business acquisitions, we invested 
heavily within Recruitment, specifically on IT 
infrastructure and new senior talent, which 
in total saw overheads rise by £11.5m. 

Despite this investment, underlying operating 
profit, before finance charges, increased by 
19.3%, to £24.1m (2017: £20.2m).

Gross margin increase

+23.3%

Gross margin to sales

8.0%

(2017: 7.8%)

Priorities for 2019

•  Continued organic growth – focusing on 

developing our existing client relationships 
whilst looking to add new blue-chip 
customers.

•  Maintain good cash conversion – ongoing 
focus on margin and payment terms. 

•  Utilise technology to improve customer and 
worker experience – leverage our digital 
platform and proprietary worker engagement 
strategy, continue to work closely with clients 
and our workers to maximise engagement, 
retention and productivity. 

Priorities for the next five years

•  Continue run rate double digit growth and 
increase market share from 11% to 15%. 

•  Use technology to enhance competitive 

position. 

•  Maintain focus on core blue-collar industrial 

•  Appropriate expansion into adjacent verticals 

temp staffing. 

and geographies. 

Our new digital strategy

During the first half of 2018, the Recruitment 
division launched its new digital strategy.  
This included:

i. Candidate attraction – A new consumer-
facing front end platform, optimised for 
search and a streamlined candidate journey 
from initial landing page to on-boarding. 
Enhanced by AI (Artificial Intelligence), 
a coherent social media strategy and 
optimised web content. 

ii. Customer experience – The execution 
of a unique engagement strategy. Using a 
proprietary methodology together with a 
feedback platform, we are able to gather 
sentiment and verbatim feedback from our 
workforce to provide unrivalled insights 
for use by us and our end customer on a 
site by site basis. This insight is already 
allowing us to improve candidate attraction 
and retention, the benefits of which are 
flowing through to our customers through 
reduced churn and greater productivity. 

We are confident that this digital strategy 
differentiates us from competitors through 
the breadth and depth of insight we can 
gather and will accelerate our consolidation 
of the market in which we already have a 

strong leadership position. These initiatives 
are a first for our industry and enable clients 
to use our size and scale for their benefit to 
provide them with insights and analysis 
about their working environments, thus 
creating better productivity and staff 
retention as well as an improved service  
to their customers. 

Acquisitions
Further investment has been made through 
six acquisitions. These acquisitions provide 
increased footprint in specific geographies, 
giving access to an extended workforce 
and customer base. The acquisitions are the 
trade of M&B Staff Services Limited in the 
Republic of Ireland, UK Distribution Personnel 
Limited based in South East England, 
Endeavour Group Limited and One Call 
Recruitment Limited both based in the East of 
England, Grafton Recruitment Limited which 
operates in both Northern Ireland and the 
Republic of Ireland, and Passionate about 
People Limited in the South West of England.

In addition to the acquisition costs, 
additional working capital levels have been 
required due to the acquisitions during the 
year having certain customer sales contracts 
at higher than core recruitment contract 
terms, thus increasing the overall division 
year end debtor days metric.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview24

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

PeoplePlus segmental review 

Transformation to a 
leading provider of 
skills and training.

PeoplePlus revenue by sector 2018

Revenue 

£107.5m

(2017: £114.5m)

Underlying operating profit*

£15.0m

(2017: £18.9 m)

Bid win rate (by value)

49%

Non-Work Programme revenue growth

31%

Jobseekers assisted through the Work 
Programme

460,000

31% Skills

27% Work Programme

23% Justice

10% Employability

5% Communities

4% Other

*  Underlying profit before tax excludes amortisation 
charges on intangible assets arising on business 
combinations, acquisition and exceptional 
re-organisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation 
and financial penalties, revised audit scope and 
increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit 
for share-based payment costs (“SBPC”)

PeoplePlus revenues decreased by 6.1% 
to £107.5m (2017: £114.5m) in 2018. This 
has been driven by the wind-down of the 
Work Programme. Gross profit reduced 
by £7.3m to £40.4m (2017: £47.7m) with 
the gross profit margin falling from 41.7% 
to 37.6%. We have successfully managed 
overhead costs, (being underlying 
administrative, depreciation and software 
amortisation charges) saving £3.4m year 
on year. This has partially offset the fall 
in revenues, with operating profit, before 
finance charges, reducing by £3.9m 
(20.6%) to £15.0m from 2017, the operating 
margin reducing to 14.0% (2017: 16.5%). 

PeoplePlus is built on three key themes of 
helping people to: 
•  Transform lives – through our work in 

Justice Services and Adult Social Care 
•  Get jobs and keep jobs – through our work 

with youth employment programmes, 
employability programmes across the UK, 
including helping people set up their own 
businesses 

•  Develop careers – through our work in 
Apprenticeships and Adult Education 

Apprenticeships 

We continue to view the Apprenticeship Levy 
market as a key strategic growth opportunity 
and in 2018 took a significant step towards 
positioning ourselves as the leading provider in 
this market with the acquisition of the business 
of LearnDirect Apprenticeships (“LDA”). Through 
this purchase we acquired what we believe to be 
the leading management team operating in the 
market, strong sector positioning and many 
high-profile clients including Marks and 
Spencer, Lloyds Banking Group, Sainsbury’s 
and Co-op. The integration of LDA was 
successfully completed by the end of the third 
quarter 2018 with all major clients retained. 

We have seen strong year on year organic 
growth from our existing client portfolio and 
two key clients - Lloyds Banking Group and 
Co-op Funeral Care - were retained though 
successful reprocurement processes post the 
LDA transaction. Major new Levy client wins in 
2018 included Royal Mail, Boden, William Hill 
and Warwickshire and West Mercia Police. 

We have upgraded our Learner support 
capabilities through the introduction of 
market-leading engagement and tracking 
technologies to enable us to further 
differentiate our offer and the value we can 
add to Apprenticeship Levy clients. We are now 
strategically well positioned for further 
significant growth in 2019 as the Apprenticeship 
Levy market continues to mature and grow. 

Skills

During 2018, PeoplePlus strengthened its 
position as a market leader in UK Adult 
Education - with over 10,000 learners and 
success rates above 90%, all supported 
by our strong Ofsted Grade 2 rating. 

Business growth was primarily delivered 
though new European Social Funding (“ESF”) 
contracts and we secured further extensions 
to existing contract provision (volumes and 
contractual period) during the year.  

As noted on page 21 (post balance sheet 
events), in respect of the ESFA ESF contracts, 
we have secured contracts worth a total  
of £35m over a 27-month period which 
commenced in April 2019. PeoplePlus currently 
delivers equivalent European Social Fund 
contracts worth £14m, so these wins represent 
an increase of 250% and make PeoplePlus the 
largest provider of Skills Support for the 
Unemployed with a market share of c.47%.

Our major development focus has been 
on ensuring we are prepared for the 
commissioning of the Devolved Adult 
Education Budget contracts across the 
English Combined Authorities which will 
commence in August 2019. Our proposition 
for commissioners includes a market-
leading virtual learning platform; powerful 
technology-based learner recruitment, 
engagement, Information Advice & Guidance 
(“IAG”) and tracking capabilities which 
are unique to the sector and new labour 
market intelligence services developed in 
association with Staffline Recruitment.

Prison education 

We have seen a strong performance from our 
prison education and training business – the 
largest independent operation in the UK, 
providing services to some 10,000 learners 
with achievement rates in excess of 90%. 
We are a leading innovator in the sector, 
with further investments in digital platforms 
and delivery made during the year and our 
in-cell learning proposition, Wayout TV, 
continuing to grow. It now operates in 30 
prisons across the UK, reaching 25,000 UK 
prisoners. We see further growth opportunity 
in our prison technology provision in 2019. 

PeoplePlus’ successful track record of 
success has enabled it to more than 
double the size of its footprint – following 
the conclusion of the Prison Education 
Framework procurement, with PeoplePlus 
retaining all its existing contracts in the East 
of England and gaining significant new 
contracts in the East and North Midlands 
areas. From April 2019, PeoplePlus has 
grown its market share from c. 10% to 
25%, and from operating in ten prisons 
to delivering learning in 22 prisons 
across England. This further strengthens 
PeoplePlus’ positioning as the leading 
provider of learning and skills in the UK.

25

Priorities for 2019

•  Continue to advance our leadership position in 

the Apprenticeship Levy market. 

•  Significantly enhance our digital learning and 
engagement capabilities across all services, 
existing and new. 

•  Apply our unique experience and scale to 

support learners, employers and public bodies 

in the effective development of the devolved 
skills strategies. 

•  Retain a close focus on our programme of 

continuous contract improvement. 

•  Scale our new service propositions in employer 

HR business solutions and beyond.

Priorities for the next five years

•  Continue to diversify our revenue mix to drive 
high-quality earnings, further reducing our 
dependence on central Government. 
•  Revenue growth across all core markets. 
•  Align our key capabilities in people, technology 
and content to play our full role in supporting 
the public and private sectors in tackling the UK 

productivity gap. 

•  Consolidate our position of market leader in our 
chosen sectors as defined by customer ratings 
and market share. 

•  Exploit our distinctive technology propositions. 

Employability 

Enterprise 

2018 saw PeoplePlus complete its 
repositioning as a skills and training provider 
and key to this was the transition away from 
the Work Programme. To enable this, we 
agreed a new payment structure with DWP in 
2018 which has brought the contract to a final 
close in 2019 and enabled us to accelerate 
our programme wind-down, including our 
exit from premises and other supporting 
infrastructure. The Work Programme has 
been a tremendous success for PeoplePlus 
and a key influencer of our reputation as 
a trusted provider of services to the public 
sector. By the conclusion of the programme, 
we will have assisted 460,000 jobseekers and 
our nine contract delivery areas were placed 
in the ‘top ten’ national performers in every 
month throughout 2018. Alongside this, we 
have continued our focus on efficient and 
effective operational delivery to maintain 
strong profitability from the programme. 
We have also continued to grow our delivery 
of locally commissioned programmes in 
2018, both through local Job Centre Plus 
procurement and local authority programmes.

Scotland and Wales

In both Scotland and Wales our businesses 
have performed strongly and are well 
positioned for further growth. 

“Fair Start Scotland”, which commenced in 
April 2018, has become well established – 
with PeoplePlus’ two contract delivery areas 
regularly ranking ‘number one and two’ 
on job outcomes versus all other providers. 
Our LDA acquisition also significantly grew 
our skills and apprenticeship provision 
in Scotland and is key to our position as 
the leading UK-wide provider of such 
services to the private and public sector. 

In Wales, we believe we are well placed for 
success in the Welsh Government’s procurement 
for its next generation of employability and skills 
programme, “Working Wales”, which we expect 
to be procured during late 2019.

Our Enterprise business, which enables 
people to establish their own businesses, 
often from a position of long-term 
unemployment, continues to thrive. We 
recently secured a two-year extension 
on our New Enterprise Allowance (“NEA”) 
contracts and confirmation that PeoplePlus 
was the top performing NEA provider in 2018. 
Start Smart in Manchester and the Flexible 
Learning Fund contracts have both exceeded 
expectations and we recently secured 
a further extension to the Start Smart 
contract. PeoplePlus Enterprise worked 
with over 7,000 individuals in the year, to 
progress self-employment opportunities. 

Communities

In 2018 we focused on the delivery of 
financial capability, direct payments and 
carers’ support, retaining and winning 
new contracts at a steady rate. Our 
knowledge, experience and expertise in 
this sector provide our customers, some 
of the most vulnerable groups in society, 
with relevant and constructive Information, 
Advice & Guidance (“IAG”) to help them 
live healthily and independently and to 
participate in their communities as fully 
as possible. We expect the continued 
pressure on local authorities in this area 
to present growth opportunities for our 
delivery model. As a demonstration of this 
opportunity, we successfully secured a major 
new contract to deliver an Adult carers’ 
support service across Gloucestershire, 
which commenced in April 2019. 

New business

Our focus on new business has allowed us to 
secure £121m (2017: £54m) of new business in 
2018 with an improved win rate of one in two by 
value (2017: one in three). This includes £105m 
for Ministry of Justice prison education, which 
was announced on 7 January 2019.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview26

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Our business  
model in action

Getting  
people 
on board

27

Through worker  
attraction

Our approach to candidate attraction includes the very latest 
technology through our partnership with the UK’s leading 
technology-led marketing services company, bringing us fresh 
thinking, industry-leading best practice and innovative candidate 
acquisition strategies spanning multi-channel marketing, machine 
learning and artificial intelligence. 

Recent market disruptions in online job 
searches are playing to our strengths as 
search engines are becoming more reliable 
at presenting search listings in an order of 
relevance. Our size and scale, combined 
with being the chosen workforce provider for 
over 1,600 of the UK’s best-known brands, 
are continually increasing our presence 
online and particularly in search engine 
listings as they identify Staffline as the 
authority in each of our blue-collar sectors. 
We see this trend continuing in the coming 
years as search algorithms favour our 
campaigns over more generic job websites. 

Our website (www.staffline.co.uk) is the most 
visited blue-collar workforce provider job site 
in the UK and is fully search engine optimised 
with engaging video content helping to further 
increase applications from visitors. We create 
an online persona for a candidate which is 
used to ensure content is delivered to each 
person in a unique way, addressing their 
wants and needs. 

Our candidate engagement platform  
provides one hub for all the candidates’  
data, enabling highly targeted remarketing 
communications to our active database of 
500,000 candidates. Our AI chatbot is there 
to reach out, understanding and processing 
natural language. It communicates to 
candidates by text or email to support 
applications through all stages of the process.

We utilise a comprehensive approach to 
promoting roles and attracting candidates,  
with our website, social media, paid 
advertising, search engines and more 

traditional networks all playing key roles. We 
ensure content is delivered to each person in 
a way that addresses their individual needs. 

The best person for the right job
After a comprehensive screening process, 
including a face-to-face interview, we use 
facial recognition software linked to the 
Home Office to check rights and eligibility 
to work. The candidate’s secure ‘Selfie’ is 
held on the worker’s record and used in 
conjunction with biometrics for monitoring 
time and attendance. Once hired, workers 
are issued with electronic contracts and 
briefed on potential assignments, as well as 
receiving a full induction to our vision, values, 
ways of working, and health and safety. All 
records are held electronically in the workers 
portal optimising the worker experience. 

Our new digital platform, Universe, uses 
algorithms to identify who is the best fit for 
each role based on a combination of factors 
including previous assignment history, 
location, skills, previous productivity and 
attendance records. This makes sure we get 
the most out of our workforce and we select 
the most suitable workforce for each 
assignment. The advancements of our digital 
transformation will continue to create further 
opportunities during 2019 as our Universe 
system enables us to continue to improve the 
optimisation of our workforce to maximise 
fulfilment rates as well as increase hours and 
lengths of service. This optimisation combined 
with our worker experience strategy are key 
differentiators which will be of increasing 
value in a tight labour market. 

Hear about job
•  Word of mouth
•  Social media
•  Search Engine 

Optimisation (“SEO”)

•  Pay per click adverts

Convert to action
•  staffline.co.uk
•  Universe outreach
•  Comparison jobs
•  Campaign

Selection & interview 
screening
•  F2F (Face to face)
•  ID check
•  Heading

Hired
•  Contract
•  Assignment
•  Induction

Labour planning
•  Worker pool 
optimisation

Assignment
•  Food
•  Logistics
•  Agriculture etc.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview28

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Our business  
model in action

Providing 
unrivalled 
insights

29

Through customer 
experience 

Staffline is a customer-centric business 
with experience management at the 
heart of our offering. Have Your Say 
is our industry-leading experience 
management programme, which collects 
and analyses feedback from all levels of 
our workforce, with a view to making 
improvements.

Using 30-second surveys sent to workers’ smartphones 
at key touchpoints, we learn exactly what people 
think of their workplace. Through our digital platform, 
Staffline Universe, this valuable, authentic feedback 
becomes actionable information, allowing Staffline 
and our clients to implement the right changes.

Collecting and analysing feedback
Feedback alone isn’t enough, which is 
why we use analytical tools to make 
sense of this data by identifying key 
trends and areas for improvement. Our 
size and scale mean our data pool is 
vast and our findings are statistically 
robust. This allows our clients to 
effectively benchmark themselves 
against comparable competitors, 
establish areas for improvement 
and implement best practice as 
part of our consultative approach.

Our platform drives actionable 
information
In short, Have Your Say reflects how 
company culture and policies affect 
the front line, enabling employers to 
create the best workplace environment 
in which their employees can succeed. 

Through insights and analysis, we can 
effectively identify the improvements 
that will have the biggest impact 
and drive cultural change – because 
engaged workers are more productive 
and stay with the company longer.

Service profit chain

Profitability  
& revenue  
growth

Customer 
loyalty

Employee 
experience

i

n
a
h
c
t
fi
o
r
p
e
c
i
v
r
e
S

Employee 
satisfaction

Employee 
productivity

Customer 
satisfaction

Employee 
retention

External 
service  
value

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview 
 
30

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Our business  
model in action

Creating  
brighter  
futures

31

Through apprenticeships

PeoplePlus currently helps Lloyds 
Banking Group (“LBG”) to deliver 1,200 
apprenticeship programmes.

1,200

Dedicated PeoplePlus 
delivery team size

52

PeoplePlus currently helps Lloyds Banking 
Group (“LBG”) to deliver 1,200 apprenticeship 
programmes across all devolved nations. We 
have a dedicated PeoplePlus delivery team  
of 52 which help enrich the learning and 
development journey for apprentices, putting 
on bespoke events and incorporating 
professional qualification opportunities.

Apprenticeship achievement rates are 
impressive and LBG has been consistently 
recognised as a Top 100 Apprenticeship 
Employer. The Group is actively engaged 
with a significant number of different 
apprenticeship programmes, 60% of which 
are delivered in partnership with PeoplePlus.

As a key part of its apprenticeship strategy, 
LBG has chosen to use PeoplePlus as its 
Managed Service Provider (“MSP”). With 
a tailored approach, LBG believes that 
the PeoplePlus MSP model will support 
how its business effectively manages 
the delivery of apprenticeships. The 
approach will benefit key areas, including 
standardisation and consistency in 
management information reporting and 
support with sourcing and managing a 
diverse range of training providers.  

Eniko’s story

Eniko Kacaniova is a Lloyds Bank Customer Advisor:

 “ Working for Lloyds Banking Group is 

really rewarding, and I’ve been with the 
Company for several years now. I love 
my job and as a development path, I was 
offered the opportunity to sign up and 
complete an apprenticeship. Choosing an 
apprenticeship really appealed to me and 
I knew it would help develop my skills and 
build my confidence in the workplace. I 
am so happy I was given the opportunity 
to do an apprenticeship and it makes me 
proud to work for Lloyds Banking Group.

PeoplePlus supported and helped me 
progress throughout my apprenticeship 
and my coach Tara was amazing, always 
being on hand whenever I needed her. 

As a result, I feel more motivated to support 
more customers, as I now understand the 
difference I can make and the value I can 
add through my learning. My future is 
looking bright, and I’m really looking forward 
to developing my career within Lloyds 
Banking Group and progressing further.”

Eniko Kacaniova 
Lloyds Bank Customer Advisor

Creating  

brighter  

futures

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview32

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Chief Financial 
Officer’s Statement

A year of 
strategic 
acquisitions.

Financial highlights
2018 has been a year of strong revenue 
growth with total revenue for the year 
increasing by 17.7% to £1,127.5m (2017: 
£957.8m), with revenues in our Recruitment 
division growing by £176.7m (21.0%), but 
PeoplePlus revenues decreasing by £7.0m 
(-6.1%). Of the total revenue growth, 0.3% 
is organic, with Recruitment +£16.3m 
(+1.9%) but PeoplePlus falling by £13.5m 
(-11.8%) year on year, reflecting the wind-
down of the Work Programme and the 
ceasing of new referrals in March 2017 
(non-Work Programme revenues grew by 
20% organically). The remaining revenue 
growth has been achieved through the 
seven strategic acquisitions during the 
year (six in our Recruitment division 
and one in our PeoplePlus division). 

Our overall gross profit has increased by 
7.1% to £121.9m (2017: £113.8m) with gross 
profit margins reducing to 10.8% (2017: 
11.9%). This margin reduction is a result of the 
change in sales mix with PeoplePlus (9.5% 
of Group revenues compared to 12.0% in 
2017) revenues falling (divisional margin of 
37.6%) and Recruitment (90.5% of Group 
revenues compared to 88.0% in 2017) 
revenues growing (divisional margin of 8.0%). 
The Recruitment division gross margin has 
increased to 8.0% (2017: 7.8%) primarily as 
a result of the businesses acquired during 
the year having higher margins. These 
acquisitions offset the negative effect on 
the percentage margin as a result of the 
National Living Wage increase in April 2018 
(no effect on the gross profit level). This 
dynamic has become a regular feature of 
our Recruitment gross margin profile and 
will continue, with the Government planning 
to increase the National Living Wage from 
the current £8.21 per hour (April 2019) 
for over 25s to at least £9.00 by 2020. 

Reported profit before taxation decreased 
by £33.7m to a loss of £9.6m (2017: profit of 
£24.1m). Whilst underlying profit before tax 
at £36.0m was only marginally lower than 
2017, non-underlying charges were £33.4m 
higher, principally comprising the structural 
reorganisation of our PeoplePlus division 
and a provision for HMRC settlement costs in 
respect of historic National Minimum Wage 
(“NMW”) breaches (further detail found 
within the non-underlying administrative 
charges section below). Underlying 
profit before taxation as a percentage 
of revenue fell to 3.19% (2017: 3.79%). 

 
33

Revenue growth

17.7%

Underlying profit before tax

£36.0m

(2017: £36.3m)

Non-underlying charges

£45.6m

(2017: £12.2m)

Spend on acquisitions

£49.6m1

(2017: £8.5m)

1 

Includes £1.6m deferred consideration relating to 
acquisitions in 2017.

Financial highlights (continued)
In the reporting of its financial performance, 
the Group uses certain measures that 
are not defined under IFRS, the Generally 
Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) 
under which the Group reports. The Directors 
believe that these non-GAAP measures assist 
with the understanding of the performance 
of the business. These non-GAAP measures 
are not a substitute for, or superior to, 
any IFRS measures of performance but 
they have been included as the Directors 
consider them to be an important means 
of comparing performance year on year 
and they include key measures used within 
the business for assessing performance. 

These charges are regarded as recurring 
or non-recurring items of income or 
expenditure of a particular size and/or 
nature relating to the operations of the 
business that, in the Directors’ opinion, 
require separate identification. These items 
are included in “total” reported results but 
are excluded from “underlying” results. 
These items can vary significantly from 
year to year and therefore create volatility 
in reported earnings which does not reflect 
the Group’s underlying performance. 

We acknowledge that the adjustments 
made to arrive at underlying profit may 
not be comparable to those made by 
other companies, mainly in respect of 
the adjustment for share-based payment 

charges including both equity and cash-
settled components. It should be noted 
that whilst the amortisation of intangible 
assets arising on business combinations 
has been added back, the revenue from 
those acquisitions has not been eliminated.

Non-underlying administrative charges
Non-underlying administrative charges 
have increased by £33.4m to £45.6m in 2018 
(2017: £12.2m). These charges are regarded 
as recurring or non-recurring items of 
income or expenditure of a particular size 
and/or nature relating to the operations 
of the business that, in the Directors’ 
opinion, require separate identification. 

These items are included in “total” reported 
results but are excluded from “underlying” 
results. These items can vary significantly 
from year to year and therefore create 
volatility in reported earnings which does not 
reflect the Group’s underlying performance. 
They include exceptional restructuring 
costs in 2018 relating to the fundamental 
transformation of the PeoplePlus division 
from a predominantly Work Programme 
business to a skills and training business, 
NMW remediation and financial penalties, 
share-based payment charges and the 
amortisation of intangible assets arising 
on business combinations, being either 
non-recurring or material in the context of 
our trading performance during the year. 

Non-underlying administrative charges (see note 5)

Reorganisation costs

Impairment of intangible fixed assets (reorganisation 
related)

Impairment of tangible fixed assets (reorganisation 
related)

NMW remediation and financial penalties

Revised audit scope and increased audit fees

Transaction costs

 Total non-recurring charges

Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business 
combinations

Share-based payment charges (equity and cash-settled)

 Total non-underlying charges

2018 
£’m

10.6

2.5

0.7

15.1

1.8

1.9

32.6

11.8

1.2

45.6

2017 
£’m

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

8.8

3.4

12.2

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview34

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Chief Financial 
Officer’s Statement
continued

Non-underlying administrative charges 
(continued)
Reorganisation costs noted above relate 
to the transformation of the PeoplePlus 
division away from a predominantly Work 
Programme driven business to a skills and 
training business, within which PeoplePlus 
will have a wider range of clients across 
both Government and commercial sectors. 
This will also provide a broader and more 
balanced portfolio of contracts with multiple 
run-off dates. The acquisition of LearnDirect 
Apprenticeships enabled the division to 
accelerate this transition to create the 
UK’s leading Apprenticeship Levy business. 
Significant costs have been incurred during 
the year to reduce both the number of 
employees and number of locations within 
the division, along with associated IT costs. 

Impairment of tangible and intangible 
fixed assets relates to the impact of the 
decision by the Ministry of Justice (“MoJ”) 
to terminate all Community Rehabilitation 
Company (“CRC”) contracts in September 
2020, ahead of the contract end date of 
January 2022, with compensation payable 
by the MoJ for early termination. At the 
end of December 2018, the net book value 
of related intangible and tangible fixed 
assets was £2.5m and £1.4m respectively. 
In light of the contract variation, we have 
considered expected future cash flows from 
this contract, together with any expected 
compensation receivable from the MoJ, and 
concluded that an impairment charge for 
certain of these assets was appropriate.

During the year, HMRC commenced a review 
into the Recruitment division’s compliance 
with NMW Regulations. The payment of the 
NMW is a legal requirement, covering all 
working time including preparation time. 
As a relatively new initiative, HMRC has 
conducted a wide-ranging review across 
industry, including looking back at prior 
periods. The review of Recruitment has yet 
to be finalised but a number of breaches 
have been identified, based on end-user 
custom and practice for prior periods. The 
HMRC review relates to the years 2013 to 
2018 and we are confident that, following the 
steps that we have put in place, the business 
is fully compliant and has robust controls 
to ensure no further non-compliance. 
The timing of any financial penalty has 
yet to be finalised but a provision of 
£15.1m has been made at the year end. 

Following the allegations made on 
29 January 2019, as detailed earlier in 
the Chief Executive Officer’s statement, a 
revised audit scope with increased audit 
fees was agreed with PwC. The £1.8m of 
fees are regarded as one-off in nature.

During the year the Group acquired 
seven businesses, incurring significant 
professional fees. This level of activity is 
much higher than in previous years – an 
average of two transactions per annum 
completed over the previous three years.

The charge for amortisation of intangible 
assets arising on business combinations in 
2018 relates principally to the acquisitions 
of the A4e business (£5.6m charge: asset 
fully amortised by February 2019), Vital 
Recruitment (charge £2.0m: acquired 
March 2018, asset will be fully amortised 
by February 2023), Milestone (£1.0m 
charge: asset will be fully amortised 
by September 2020) and Brightwork 
(charge £0.7m: acquired May 2017, asset 
will be fully amortised by April 2022). 

The share-based payment charge in 
2018 principally arose due to the 19% 
increase in the Company’s share price 
during the year from £10.40 to £12.40. The 
charge is split between Directors (£0.6m) 
and other senior executives (£0.6m). 

Earnings per share
Statutory basic earnings per share 
decreased by 103.9p to (32.5p) (2017: 71.4p) 
and the diluted earnings per share decreased 
to (32.5p) (2017: 71.1p). Although underlying 
profit after tax at £28.8m was only £0.2m 
lower than 2017, the post-tax effect of 
non-underlying charges were £37.3m 
higher, principally due to the structural 
reorganisation of our PeoplePlus division 
and NMW settlement costs as noted above. 
In addition, the basic number of shares 
used to calculate the earnings per share 
figure has increased by 546,000 to take 
into account the effect of the 1,175,000 
shares sold by the 2013 Joint Share 
Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) scheme in July 
2018 to satisfy their requirements on the 
vesting of that scheme on 30 June 2018. 
Removing the non-underlying charges, and 
their respective taxation impacts, results 
in an underlying basic earnings per share 
decrease of 3% to 110.1p (2017: 113.2p) and 
an underlying diluted earnings per share 
decrease of 2% to 110.1p (2017: 112.6p). 

Statement of financial position, cash 
generation and financing
Although the overall (i.e. total equity 
level) Consolidated statement of 
financial position has not changed 
significantly during the year, total assets 
and liabilities have both increased.

Total Group assets have increased by 
£79.9m to £343.4m (2017: £263.5m), due to 
increased goodwill/other intangibles (up 
£44.2m) and trade and other receivable 
balances (up £50.1m). The intangible and 
trade and other receivables increase is 
due to the seven business acquisitions 
during the year. Trade debtors outstanding 
(days) at 31 December 2018 within the 
Recruitment division remained low at 26.8 
days (31 December 2017: 23.4 days), the 
increase due to acquisitions during the 
year having certain customer contracts at 
higher than core Recruitment credit terms. 

Total Group liabilities have increased by 
£84.7m to £252.4m (2017: £167.7m). Total 
borrowings (see note 19) increased by 
£31.4m, from £47.8m at the end of 2017 
to £79.2m at the end of 2018. In addition, 
there is the effect of the seven acquisitions 
made during 2018 and increased provisions 
for non-underlying charges, partially 
offset by a reduction in JSOP liabilities. 

Adjusted free cashflows, being underlying 
EBITDA (being underlying operating profit 
adding back underlying depreciation 
and software amortisation charges) plus 
working capital movement, less tax paid 
and capex and excluding the settlement 
of cash-settled JSOP liabilities (totalling 
£7.1m), amount to £7.4m in 2018 (2017: 
£37.9m). The Group’s adjusted free cash 
conversion of underlying operating profit 
of 19% (2017: 97%) was lower this year due 
to non-underlying cash charges in 2018 
relating to the fundamental restructuring of 
the PeoplePlus division and NMW settlement 
costs and increased working capital levels, 
primarily due to the timing of collections 
and payments. Free cash conversion in 
2019 is expected to be impacted by the 
settlement of non-underlying liabilities 
accrued as at 31 December 2018, together 
with the lower profits now forecast. 

 
35

The Group’s headroom versus available committed banking facilities as at 31 December 2018 
was £52.4m (31 December 2017: £53.8m) as set out below:

Cash at bank 

Cash at bank held outside of facility

Overdraft facility

Committed revolving credit facility unutilised 

Bank guarantee

Banking facility headroom 

2018 
£’m

16.2

(3.8)

25.0

15.0

–

52.4

2017 
£’m

31.3

–

15.0

7.5

–

53.8

In addition, there is a £30.0m non-committed Accordion revolving credit facility available.

Throughout the year the Group remained comfortably within its banking facilities. 

Bank facilities of £105.0m were due to be renewed in May 2019. As indicated in the 2017 
Annual Report, discussions with our bankers led to an early agreement being reached in July 
2018 to increase the facilities to £150.0m. The term is for four years. This new facility supports 
our five-year growth strategy and provides appropriate supporting resources.

Group banking facilities are summarised as follows: 

Banking facilities available

£150m

Year end banking facility headroom

£52m

(£82m including non-committed facility)

Earnings per share (adjusted diluted)

110.1p

Facility type

Term loan*

Revolving credit facility 
(“RCF”) (including £25m 
overdraft facility)

Accordion revolving 
credit facility

Unamortised transaction 
costs

Total facilities

Less cash held

Net debt, including 
unamortised 
transaction costs

Headline 
amount

Net borrowing as at 
31 December 2018 

Net borrowing as at 
31 December 2017 

(2017: 112.6p)

Facility 
expiry date

Expired

July 2022

£120.0m

£80.0m

– 

–

£13.1m

£35.0m

July 2022

£30.0m

– 

– 

–

–

–

–

– 

(£0.8m)

(£0.3m)

£150.0m

–

–

£79.2m

(£16.2m)

£63.0m

£47.8m

(£31.3m)

£16.5m

*  The £35.0m term loan was drawn down in May 2015 and repaid in full in July 2018, leaving no balance 

outstanding at the 2018 year end

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview36

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Chief Financial 
Officer’s Statement
continued

All borrowings that are currently drawn 
down are repayable on a monthly basis. 
Interest accrues on the borrowings at 
between 1.4% and 2.0% plus LIBOR or Bank 
Base Rate, depending upon the level of 
adjusted leverage (see below). In addition, a 
commitment charge of 40% of the interest 
liability is made on all of the revolving credit 
facility (excluding the £25.0m overdraft 
facility) not utilised. At the year end the 
unutilised amount totalled £15.0m. 

Total finance charges, including the interest 
costs of the term loan and loan notes, 
were £3.1m for the year (2017: £2.8m).

Net debt
We have ended the year with net debt of 
£63.0m (including unamortised transaction 
costs) compared to the £16.5m at the end 
of 2017. This increase was principally due to 
£49.6m being spent on acquisitions during 
the year (on 2017 acquisitions £1.6m; on 
2018 acquisitions £48.0m – Endeavour 
Group Limited, Grafton Recruitment 
Limited and Passionate About People 
Limited, in particular), non-underlying 
charges incurred in fundamentally 
restructuring our PeoplePlus division 
and the timing of our working capital 
requirements. On an underlying basis, 
the Group remains cash generative.

During the year ended 31 December 
2018, there was headroom against each 
of the three banking covenants below 
at each of the four quarter ends when 
covenants are formally assessed:
1.  Interest cover – being the ratio of 

underlying EBITDA to interest costs: 
headroom of £33m as at 31 December 
2018

2.  Adjusted leverage – being the ratio of net 
debt to underlying EBITDA (as adjusted for 
acquisitions): headroom of £56m as at 
31 December 2018

3.  Asset cover – being the ratio of trade 

debtors to net debt: headroom of £58m  
as at 31 December 2018

Headroom against each covenant was 
also reported in the quarterly report at the 
end of March 2019. In addition, there was 
headroom against the following banking 
covenant at each of the two quarter ends 
when that covenant applied (March and 
June 2018 – covenant removed when new 
banking facilities negotiated in July 2018):
1.  Cash flow cover – being the ratio of cash 

generated to debt servicing costs

As noted in the Going Concern section 
on page 37, the reduction in expected 
profits and increased NMW-related 
liabilities (to be settled during 2019), are 
expected to result in certain lending 
covenants being breached in 2019.

Net debt movement during the year (£m)

49.6

5.0

0.7

63.0

16.5

43.7

6.7

2.7

7.1

6.4

6.4

17.0

7
1
c
e
D

t
b
e
d
t
e
N

A
D
T
B
E

I

i

g
n
y
l
r
e
d
n
U

l

a
t
i
p
a
c

i

g
n
k
r
o
W

n
o
i
t
a
x
a
T

t
e
n
d
a
p

i

s
n
o
i
t
i
d
d
a

t
e
s
s
a
d
e
x
F

i

i

d
a
p

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

I

d
n
e
d
v
D

i

i

i

d
a
p

s
l
a
n
o
i
t
p
e
c
x
E

P
O
S
J

s
r
e
h
t
O

8
1
c
e
D

t
b
e
d
t
e
N

s
n
o
i
t
i
s
i
u
q
c
A

 
 
 
 
 
 
37

Net debt (continued)
Waivers and the relaxation of financial 
covenants relating to adjusted leverage 
have therefore been agreed with our lenders, 
as explained in more detail in the Going 
Concern section. In addition, the launch 
of an equity capital raise of c.£30m is 
expected to be announced on 27 June 2019.

Taxation
The tax credit on statutory profits was £1.1m 
(2017: charge of £5.8m), an effective tax rate 
of 11.5% (2017: 24.1%), lower than the average 
actual composite UK corporation tax rate 
of 19.00% (2017: 19.25%) due to the non-tax 
allowability of JSOP charges and elements 
of other non-underlying charges (acquisition 
and HMRC settlement-related costs). The 
tax charge on underlying profits was £7.2m 
(2017: £7.3m), an effective tax rate of 20.0% 
(2017: 20.1%), not significantly different to the 
average actual composite UK corporation 
tax rate of 19.00% (2017: 19.25%). During 
2015, we were the first Company quoted on 
AIM, and the first recruitment Company, to 
be awarded the Fair Tax Mark, for ensuring 
that our tax disclosures are transparent 
and that we are open and honest in 
ensuring we pay the correct amount of tax 
due on our profits. We are delighted that 
this status was again renewed in 2018. 

Dividend policy
The Company’s current dividend policy is to 
maintain a dividend cover of between 4.0 
and 4.5 times of underlying Group diluted 
earnings per share (“EPS”). Underlying 
diluted EPS is calculated as earnings 
per share adjusted for amortisation of 
intangibles arising on business combinations, 
share-based payment charges/credits, 
acquisition-related costs and reorganisation 
costs including the tax effect. As noted 
earlier, no final dividend is proposed for 
the year, with no dividend proposed to 
be paid out during either 2019 or 2020.

The reserves of the Company are reviewed 
at least twice a year to ensure that it 
has adequate distributable reserves 
available to enable it to declare and 
pay dividends as they fall due.

Going concern
The net debt position of the Group (including 
unamortised transaction costs), as discussed 
earlier, has risen during 2018 from £16.5m to 
£63.0m and is expected to be in the range 
of £89m to £94m as at 30 June 2019. 

The Group’s business activities, together 
with the factors likely to affect its future 
development, performance and position 
are set out in the Chief Executive Officer’s 
business review on pages 18 to 21. The 
financial position of the Group, its cash 
flows, liquidity position and borrowing 
facilities are described on pages 34 to 37. In 
addition, note 28 to the financial statements 
include the Company’s objectives; details 
of its financial instruments; and its 
exposure to credit risk and liquidity risk.

As described in the Chief Executive Officer’s 
Statement on page 20, the Company has 
reported an operating loss for the year 
following significant exceptional costs in 
restructuring the PeoplePlus division and to 
remedy historical pay issues in relation to the 
NMW regulations in our Recruitment division. 
In addition, the Directors consider that the 
outlook presents significant challenges in 
terms of sales volumes over the coming 
months. Brexit-related uncertainties, well 
documented issues within the automotive 
sector and a slow down in new contracts 
and apprenticeship starts are all impacting 
on sales volumes. Whilst the Directors have 
instigated measures to manage cash, these 
circumstances create material uncertainties 
over future trading results and cash flows.

The Directors believe they can continue 
to operate within existing lending levels 
for the foreseeable future. A reduction 
in non-business critical spend, tight 
control over the timing of payments and 
a continued drive to further improve cash 
collections will ensure that lending limits 
are not breached. However, due to the 
expected reduction in profits in 2019 and 
the increase in net debt, a future breach of 
lending covenants is anticipated, based on 
previously agreed covenant limits. As a result 
of the expected covenant breaches, the 
Directors have been in discussions with the 
Group’s lenders to waive/reset its adjusted 
leverage covenant through to March 2020. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview38

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Chief Financial 
Officer’s Statement
continued

For these reasons, they continue to adopt the 
going concern basis of accounting in 
preparing the annual financial statements. 
The Group and Company financial 
statements do not include the adjustments 
that would result if the Group and Company 
were unable to continue as a going concern.

Impact of amendments to International 
Financial Reporting Standards
2018 marks the year for implementing two 
new significant International Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) being IFRS 15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers 
and IFRS 9 Financial Instruments. 

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
The adoption of IFRS 9 has not resulted in 
any change to the previously reported results 
or net assets of the Group as at 1 January 
2018. Whilst the adoption of the standard 
has resulted in some trade receivable 
balances (£4.9m as at 31 December 2018) 
now being classified within the financial 
assets note as assets held to sell (as opposed 
to assets held to collect) this has no impact 
on the reported financial position or result as 
at 31 December 2018 or 31 December 2017. 

An Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”) model 
has been prepared for both divisions 
as at 31 December 2018 and 1 January 
2018 and there was no impact on the 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income or the Consolidated and Company 
statement of financial position. The 
Group does not hedge, therefore the 
changes to hedge accounting under 
IFRS 9 do not apply to the Group.

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts 
with Customers
During 2017, a project was undertaken 
within both of our divisions to understand 
the impact of IFRS 15 Revenue from 
Contracts with Customers on our 
revenue recognition policies. 

Our Recruitment division’s revenue 
recognition policy, detailed within the 
Accounting Policies section of the 2018 
Annual Report, is unaffected by the 
application of this new standard as we have 
always only recognised revenue once a 
performance obligation has been delivered. 

Going concern (continued)
To assess these requests, an independent 
business review was commissioned 
by the lenders. As a result of this, 
unconditional June 2019 covenant 
waivers have been received, along with 
future relaxation of certain covenants, 
although the latter is subject to an 
equity capital raise of at least £30m.

In relation to submitting financial statements 
by 30 April 2019 the Group has obtained 
a formal written waiver from the lenders.

The amended facilities agreement has 
several new conditions which include 
additional authorisations being required for 
acquisitions, no dividends being declared for 
2019 or 2020 and subsequently only once 
the liquidity tests are met, and certain funds 
to be held in escrow for use only in relation 
to certain items (such as NMW settlement).

The Directors have launched an equity 
capital raise process which is expected to 
be completed by mid July. The outcome 
of this is not yet known, but the Directors 
along with their advisors are confident 
that this will raise a minimum of £30m of 
additional funding, which will be used to 
deleverage the Company, settle the NMW 
obligations and provide further liquidity 
to cover unforeseen adverse working 
capital movements or higher than expected 
settlement of the NWM provisions.

Without the equity capital raise, and the 
ongoing support from the lenders, the Group 
would likely be unable to operate within its 
banking facilities due to covenant breaches.

A further equity capital raise of £7m is being 
conducted at the same time but is not a 
condition of the amended facilities 
agreement.

The Directors have concluded that the 
combination of these circumstances 
represents a material uncertainty which may 
cast significant doubt upon the Group and 
the Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern and that, therefore, the Group and 
Company may be unable to realise their 
assets and discharge their liabilities in the 
normal course of business. Nevertheless, 
after making enquiries and considering the 
uncertainties described above, the Directors 
have a reasonable expectation that the 
Group and Company have adequate 
resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future.  

39

Had the standard been applicable for 
the year ended 31 December 2018, the 
estimated impact on the Group’s reported 
profit before tax would have been to reduce 
it by between £0.1m-£0.3m. On underlying 
operating profit before tax (i.e. before 
financing charges), being operating profit 
excluding amortisation of intangible assets 
arising on business combinations, business 
acquisition costs, exceptional reorganisation 
costs, exceptional financial penalties and 
the non-cash charge/credit for share-based 
payment costs, the estimated impact would 
have been to increase it by £0.1m-£0.3m. 
On EBITDA, the estimated impact would 
have been to increase it by £2.0m-£3.0m. 
Current analysis indicates that the 
recognised assets and liabilities would 
have been in the range of £9.8m-£11.9m.

Mike Watts
Chief Financial Officer
26 June 2019

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers (continued)
Our PeoplePlus division has several 
contracts, all of which have different 
performance obligations. Our finance 
team have reviewed the contracts and 
concluded that, in most cases, our 
accounting policy is unaffected by the 
application of this new standard. We have 
a number of similar contracts where our 
contractual obligation relates to helping 
individuals gain employment and stay 
in employment for a specified period of 
time. Payments under these contracts are 
staged in relation to the number of weeks 
the individual is employed. Previously 
revenue was recognised as and when a 
stage payment was due. Under IFRS 15 this 
single obligation will be settled over time 
and therefore all revenues will be recognised 
over the period specified in the contract. 

This amendment at transition in 2018 
has resulted in a reduction to the 
Group’s opening 1 January 2018 net 
assets and equity by £1.0m to £94.8m 
(see the Consolidated statement of 
changes in equity on page 72). 

Impact of future amendments to 
International Financial Reporting 
Standards
IFRS 16 Leases
IFRS 16 Leases is effective for accounting 
periods beginning on or after 1 January 
2019. However, the Group’s review of the 
impact the new standard would have on its 
financial reporting is near to completion. 
As at 31 December 2018 the Group has 
205 operating leases and has recognised 
the rental expense in the Consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income as 
it falls due. Of these 205 leases, 65 have 
remaining lease terms greater than 12 
months as at 31 December 2018. Under IFRS 
16, it is these 65 leases that would lead to 
the recognition of a right of use fixed asset 
and a financial liability. A small number 
of leases would continue to be recognised 
through the Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income as short-term leases 
i.e. leases with a maximum lease term 
remaining of no more than 12 months. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview40

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Principal risks 
and uncertainties 

Managing our risks

The Staffline Group plc Board  
of Directors has completed a 
robust and detailed assessment 
of the Group’s risk management 
processes and the Group’s  
risk register.

Risk management framework
The Group is exposed to a variety 
of potential risks and uncertainties 
which require ongoing monitoring 
and management in order to mitigate 
against any adverse impact on long-term 
performance. The Board recognises that 
effective risk management is a critical part 
of achieving our strategic objectives. It 
employs a variety of systems and policies 
to respond effectively to these risks and 
uncertainties to protect the continued 
strategic success of the Group. Risk registers 
are maintained within both divisions of 
the Group, which are consolidated twice 
a year, with the output formally reviewed 
by the Audit and Risk Committee.

The Board reviews risks and 
uncertainties under four  
principal types:

–   Strategic and  
market related
–   Operational and 

compliance
–  Reputational
–  Financial

A heat map of our top risks is as follows:

Almost certain 

Very likely

6

d
o
o
h

i
l

e
k
i
L

Possible

Unlikely 

Rare 

1

2

3

4

5

7

Insignificant 

Minor

Moderate

Major

Catastrophic

Impact

1  National Minimum Wage compliance
2  Shortage of staffing resource
3  Business interruption – information security 

breach or cyber-attack

4  PeoplePlus development strategy
5  Ofsted Grade 2 rating not maintained
6  Brexit
7  Loss of Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority 

licence

The most significant risks to 
which, in the opinion of the 
Directors, the Group is exposed  
are described below.

Operational 

1. National Minimum 
Wage compliance

Strategic 

2. Shortage of 
staffing resource 

41

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

 Increased since prior year
 Reduced since prior year
 Similar to prior year

Risk

Mitigation

Staffline continues to ensure that all employees 
have been educated on the NMW regulations. 
This covers both existing and new employees. 
We regularly audit sites that pay the NMW to 
ensure that practice is compliant with the 
regulations, including preparation time with a 
focus on high-risk sites. We have invested in  
our compliance team to facilitate this. We also 
actively engage with customers to discuss the 
requirements of the regulations. The HMRC 
enforcement relates to prior years and we  
are confident that, following the steps we have 
put in place, the business is fully compliant  
and has robust controls to ensure no further 
non-compliance.

The payment of the National Minimum Wage 
(“NMW”) is a legal requirement which must 
cover all working time including preparation 
time, security checks and the provision of 
personal protective equipment. The payment of 
the NMW is regulated by HMRC which is tasked 
with enforcing compliance with the regulations. 
This can include site audits to check compliance.

During the year, HMRC commenced a 
market-wide review into compliance with the 
NMW regulations. Staffline has been included 
within this review and breaches have been 
identified relating to prior years, based on 
end-user custom and practice. The timing of 
any financial penalty has yet to be finalised  
but a provision of £15.1m has been made at  
the December 2018 financial year end. 

National Minimum Wage 

£7.83per hour 

(increased by 4.9% to £8.21 in April 2019)

Risk

Mitigation

Candidate attraction remains challenging. 
With UK unemployment rates remaining at 
around 4% (the lowest levels since 1975),  
record employment rates and continued 
uncertainties around Brexit and foreign labour 
leading to a reduction in net migration, there is 
a risk that our Recruitment division will not be 
able to obtain sufficient resource to fulfil its 
contractual obligations.

Through the investment in our market-leading 
customer experience platform, providing  
worker attraction and retention technology,  
we believe we will continue to attract the 
highest-quality temporary labour workers in  
the right volumes to supply our customers’ 
needs now and in the future. In addition, we  
are supporting our EU nationals in the UK  
with regard to maintaining their UK status.  
The Group also monitors national and regional 
labour statistics and has further developed its 
overseas recruitment function. 

UK unemployment rate (source: ONS)

UK employment rate (source: ONS)

3.8%

76.1%

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview42

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Principal risks 
and uncertainties  
continued

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

 Increased since prior year
 Reduced since prior year
 Similar to prior year

Risk

Mitigation

There are two issues the Group focuses on 
with regard to this risk:
•  Major IT failure: As with all large-scale 

businesses, including those in the market 
sectors in which we operate, we are reliant 
on our IT systems to support and operate 
our business.

•  Business interruption – breach of security 
(cyber-crime): The Group holds sensitive 
personal information in respect of temporary 
workers, participants of our various 
PeoplePlus contracts, and our own staff. 
There is increased evidence of cyber-crime. 
Breaches or attacks could lead to potential 
reputational damage with a potential 
resultant loss of revenue, financial penalties 
for the Group and diversion of management 
time. The new GDPR has further focused the 
Group’s attention on this matter.

The Group has an appropriate Disaster 
Recovery Plan in place in the event of a 
major internal failure of our IT systems. The 
Group’s IT systems in the two divisions are 
segregated, enabling divisional Business 
Continuity Plans which include the utilisation 
of the other division’s physical locations. A 
back-up replica system has been put in place, 
maintained by a third-party company and 
back-up connections are also in place in both 
divisions. The Group has engaged a third party 
to carry out regular checks on its IT security 
health and on its infrastructure and systems 
and we continue to update and upgrade 
our systems to match security risk and new 
targeted threats. The Group has insurance 
in place for business interruption and has in 
place suitable Group policies and procedures.

Risk

Mitigation

During 2018 the PeoplePlus division has 
undergone a fundamental transformation, from 
being Work Programme (“WP”) centric to being 
the UK’s leading skills and training provider. 
With the reliance on a long-term contract gone, 
and a change in strategic direction, new 
contracts are required to support this change 
and replace the Work Programme revenues  
and profits.

In advance of the planned winding down of 
the WP, the PeoplePlus division’s business 
development strategy was restructured in 
the prior year to achieve a better-balanced 
range of contracts, including Apprenticeship 
Levy, adult education budget and prison 
education. This included the appointment of 
a new Business Development Director and a 
new Divisional Managing Director appointed 
at the end of 2017. The business development 
strategy continues to be thoroughly 
reviewed to ensure it is appropriately aligned 
with the planned future activity mix. 

In addition, the acquisition of the LearnDirect 
Apprenticeships business in July 2018 has 
accelerated the development of the division into 
a market-leading provider of Apprenticeship 
Levy services.

Operational 

3. Business 
interruption – 
information security 
breach or cyber-
attack

Strategic
4. PeoplePlus  
business  
development  
strategy

Non-Work Programme revenue growth 

31%

(organic growth 20%)

Bid win rate (by value)

49%

Reputational
5. PeoplePlus – Ofsted 
Grade 2 rating not 
maintained 

Strategic
6. Brexit

The outcome of the UK referendum to leave 
the EU has created an environment of 
uncertainty in the Recruitment industry.

This ongoing Brexit uncertainty is 
impacting the UK labour market and led to 
some customers transferring a significant 
volume of their temporary workforce into 
permanent employment to mitigate the 
risk of that labour market tightening. 
Typically, this reaction to uncertainty 
tends to reverse over time, but we expect it 
will continue to impact temporary worker 
demand throughout the current year. 

A proportion of these “temp to perm” 
transfers have occurred in the higher 
margin driving sector, resulting in an 
overall margin dilution. 

These and other potential Brexit risks,  
such as future immigration policy, are 
regularly discussed by the Board of 
Directors as part of the wider pre-existing 
risk assessment process.

Whilst the departure from the EU creates 
multiple uncertainties and potential risks, 
the likelihood and full impact of which are 
unknown at present, we feel that through 
our investment in technology, the size of 
our geographic footprint and our expertise 
in sourcing new labour, that Staffline is in a 
strong position to continue to prosper in 
the future.

It is also possible that Brexit will impact on 
other key pre-existing risks, potentially 
increasing their likelihood and/or impact 
although we do not expect Brexit to lead  
to unforeseen adjustments to our  
business model.

43

 Risk

 Mitigation

  PeoplePlus is regulated by Ofsted for the 
quality of provision of teaching across 
a number of contracts, including the 
Apprenticeship Levy. Ofsted grades the 
quality of the teaching from 1 (Outstanding) 
to 4 (Inadequate). A rating of 4 can result 
in a loss of Government funding and 
removal from the register of apprenticeship 
training providers (“RoATP”). 

PeoplePlus achieved an Ofsted rating of 2 
(‘Good’) for the apprenticeship and adult 
education business in England in July 2017. We 
have a dedicated Quality Director to ensure 
quality is maintained and standards across the 
business remain high. We have an independent 
Chair of our Quality Improvement Board to 
provide external scrutiny. Key business policies 
and processes are designed and operated to 
help achieve this. In February 2019 Ofsted 
undertook a further short monitoring 
inspection. This was a very successful visit and 
concluded that PeoplePlus had continued to 
make further reasonable progress in the 
delivery of its apprenticeship and adult 
education delivery from this Grade 2.

Risk

Mitigation

The potential downside risks of Brexit are 
disclosed below:
1 

 A further tightening of the labour market 
– the uncertainty over the final Brexit 
outcome has led to a reduction in the 
number of EU citizens coming to the UK for 
employment. This trend is likely to continue 
unless the final Brexit outcome includes 
membership of the customs union – which 
would necessitate continued free movement. 
A further tightening of the labour market 
would reduce the overall pool of blue-collar 
workers available, but the impact would be 
greater on Staffline’s competitors that have 
less engaged workforces.

 Furthermore, as referred to earlier, the 
“temp to perm” reaction to Brexit of some 
customers has reduced the demand for 
temporary labour.

2 

 Economic uncertainty – the Brexit process 
has created economic uncertainty. This 
cannot be readily quantified, particularly 
whilst the Brexit outcome is yet to be 
finalised. Political uncertainty hinders 
legislation and policy creation (for example, 
National Minimum Wage changes); 
Economic uncertainty leads to unreliable 
and/or volatile future growth rates and a 
reduction in business confidence which may 
delay key strategic or operational decisions; 
and a lack of consumer confidence reduces 
consumer spend, creating volatile demand 
which may have a knock-on impact on the 
demand for Staffline services. With a 
relative concentration in food production 
and distribution, we regard Staffline as 
relatively defensive.

The investment Staffline has made in 
its customer experience platform, to 
make it the provider of choice for blue-
collar temporary workers in the UK, 
is intended to mitigate this risk. 

Within the UK there are currently c. 3.6m EU 
migrant workers doing jobs that need to be 
done, within the context of 40-year record 
low unemployment. Discussions with the 
Home Office indicate that it is expected that 
a significant proportion of these migrant 
workers will achieve Settled Status. Indeed, 
a stated target of the Home Secretary is that 
100% of the EU migrant workers currently in 
the UK will remain, having achieved Settled 
Status. Staffline is working closely with the 
Home Office in support of this outcome. 

During 2018, Staffline has deployed a unique 
worker engagement strategy that is driven 
by a sophisticated IT platform. Through 
our market-leading worker attraction and 
retention methodology, we will continue to 
attract the highest-quality temporary workers 
from this pool of existing workers in sufficient 
volumes to supply our customers’ needs.

We believe that in all Brexit scenarios 
we are uniquely positioned to continue 
to supply our customers with the 
workforces that they require. 

Staffline works closely with its customers 
to understand their future needs. There is 
a continued structural shift towards more 
flexible labour forces as supply chains become 
more competitive. The use of temporary 
labour allows our customers the flexibility 
they need to meet their end customers’ 
demands. We believe that flexible labour 
resourcing becomes more important as a 
mitigation strategy against uncertainty. 
Staffline’s market-leading scale, together with 
its highly differentiated technology-driven 
engagement strategy, provides resilience 
against market and economic uncertainty.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview 
 
44

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Principal risks 
and uncertainties  
continued

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

 Increased since prior year
 Reduced since prior year
 Similar to prior year

 Risk

 Mitigation

The Group is licensed with the GLAA and works 
closely with the authority to maintain high 
standards of compliance controls. Regulation 
within the recruitment sector has increased year 
on year and we have seen the powers and 
resources at the GLAA and other regulatory 
bodies increase. We face the risk that one of our 
members of staff may deliberately bypass the 
procedures set up which ensure we fully comply 
with our industry legislative requirements and 
related best practice standards. 

The Group has a strong compliance team 
which operates a robust system of checks 
on every contractor. The team carries out 
regular site audits (each site is audited at 
least once a year) and works closely with the 
GLAA and/or police if issues are identified. 
The Group has training processes in place 
for all new starters and supervisors to 
ensure everybody in the Recruitment division 
is aware of indicators of inappropriate 
activities. During 2018 the compliance 
team’s capability has been significantly 
increased such that it covers five main 
areas: operational audit, fraud and modern 
slavery investigations, GDPR audit, Health 
and Safety audit and compliance checks.

Reputational
7. Recruitment – 
Loss of Gangmasters 
and Labour Abuse 
Authority (“GLAA”) 
licence

New starter ID checks

165,900

(2017: 150,400)

Corporate and  
Social Responsibility

We understand 
the importance 
of integrating our 
business values 
and operations 
to meet the 
expectations of 
our stakeholders.

45

Corporate and Social Responsibility 
(“CSR”)
At Staffline we place great importance 
on the role we play in helping support 
local communities and the environment 
surrounding us. We understand the 
importance of integrating our business 
values and operations to meet the 
expectations of our stakeholders. These 
include clients, Government departments, 
employees, flexible workers, regulators, 
investors and suppliers. We recognise that 
our social, economic and environmental 
responsibilities to our stakeholders 
are integral to our business. We aim to 
demonstrate these responsibilities through 
our actions and within our corporate policies. 

The Group has implemented a robust 
Environmental and Sustainability monitoring 
system, which is supported by a clear 
strategy and development plan. In addition, 
our Energy Saving Opportunity Scheme 
(“ESOS”) audit results are continually being 
reviewed and the opportunities to reduce 
our environmental impact are being acted 
upon. This will continue to focus on our 
energy consumption, waste, travel and 
use of sustainable materials. We carry out 
building and energy audits on an ongoing 
basis, to identify areas for improvement and 
opportunities to reduce our carbon footprint. 

In conjunction with our General Data 
Protection Regulation compliance 
work, we are striving to move towards 
paperless offices and have put measures 
in place to significantly reduce both 
printing and postage usage and costs. 
We continue to work closely with our 
suppliers and customers to improve the 
efficiency of the distribution process and 
thus reduce their carbon footprint. 

ISO 9001, ISO 27001 and Investors in 
People (“IIP”) accreditations 
Our organisation has grown significantly 
over the last decade, both organically and 
through acquisition. To ensure that we 
maintain control over our processes we have 
renewed our accreditations to both ISO 
9001, accreditation for our management 
systems and Investors in People (“IIP” – 
Recruitment division), to ensure that we 
continue to motivate and develop our staff. 
The PeoplePlus business has achieved ISO 
27001 Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation 
for the security of its IT systems, which 
represents an important certification given 
that we deal with the personal details of 
many hundreds of thousands of people.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview46

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Corporate and  
Social Responsibility 
continued

Our 
focus

“ Our clients and workers depend on us for strong 
compliance and ethical standards.” 

We shall strive to improve 
our environmental 
performance by fostering 
and encouraging initiatives 
that reduce waste. 

We shall operate an equal 
opportunities policy for all 
present and potential future 
employees and flexible 
workers.

We shall offer our 
employees clear and fair 
terms of employment and 
provide resources to 
enable their continual 
development.

We shall provide, and 
strive to maintain, a clean, 
healthy and safe working 
environment. 

We shall ensure that flexible workers engaged by the 
Company are not subject to exploitation and are provided 
with work opportunities in a healthy and safe working 
environment fully compliant with UK legislation.

We shall support and 
encourage our employees 
to help local community 
organisations and 
activities. 

We shall provide safeguards 
to ensure that all employees 
are treated with respect and 
without sexual, racial, 
physical or mental 
harassment.

We shall uphold the values 
of honesty, integrity and 
fairness on our 
relationships with 
stakeholders.

47

People 
Our focus on driving a high-performance 
culture continues and, as we see our talent 
pipeline develop, the Group continues to 
review talent and succession planning at all 
levels to support our agility and to enable 
further growth. As a commercially focused 
business we regularly review our headcount 
to ensure that our lean operating model is fit 
for purpose. The consolidation of headcount 
across the business at 31 December 2018 
shows a permanent workforce total of 2,560 
people (full-time equivalents), a net increase 
of 295 (+13%) compared to the 2,265 as at 
31 December 2017 (increases relating to the 
seven business acquisitions during the year 
being offset by reductions at our PeoplePlus 
division). Average monthly headcount has 
increased by a net 80 (+3%) during the 
year, from 2,357 in 2017 to 2,437 in 2018.

Developing our people is key to us as an 
organisation and we have many ways of 
encouraging this. Our ethos supports 
nurturing talent within the business at all 
levels and encourages self-development 
which in turn aids succession planning, 
supporting the strategic growth of the Group. 

We continue to place great emphasis on the 
training and development of our people, and 
we review our training needs on an ongoing 
basis in line with our vision, values and 
ambition to be an employer of choice. We are 
an accredited centre of the Recruitment and 
Employment Confederation (“REC”), offering 
internal fast track training programmes 
for REC Level 2 Certificate in Recruitment  
Resourcing and REC Level 3 Certificate 
in Recruitment Practice. The opportunity 
to gain a professional qualification that 
is industry specific demonstrates our 
commitment to invest and develop our 
colleagues personally and professionally. 

A number of leadership development 
events have been held in both divisions 
throughout 2018. The aim of these is to 
ensure our management population fully 
understand the aims and objectives of 
our business in order to enhance their 
knowledge and engagement, empowering 
them to work within these parameters 
to grow their individual business areas. 
In addition to our established annual 
Leadership Camps, we ran a two-day 
leadership event at Warwick University 
for our top 50 leaders, led by a renowned 
professor from London Business School. 

Gender pay gap reporting (“GPGR”) 
Full disclosures of our 2018 gender pay 
gap, which were released on 15 February 
2019, can be found on our website at: 
www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk/about-
us/gender-pay-gap-report/. 

On 5 April 2018, in total Staffline employed 
c. 2,500 monthly paid permanent employees 
and c. 44,600 weekly paid temporary 
contractors. Overall, amalgamating 
all business areas and including our 
temporary workforce, our mean gender 
pay gap is 2.3% (2017: 3.3%). These results 
are affected by 95% of employees being 
contractors. 64% of our contractors are 
male and 36% female. On their own, the 
temporary workers mean the gender pay 
gap is 5.2% (2017: 6.1%) and none receives 
any bonus. All are paid the same hourly 
rate for the same work, irrespective of 
gender. However, the small gap is explained 
by those workers involved in the higher 
paid driving sector being predominantly 
male. In the opinion of the Directors, it is 
more meaningful to report data for the 
permanent employees only. For this group 
of employees, the mean gender pay gap 
is 17.4%, with the proportion of males and 
females receiving a bonus differing by 9.0%. 

Health, safety and environment
Staffline continues to take a proactive 
approach to the health, safety and 
welfare of its employees and contractors. 
Our commitment to health and safety 
is strong and is demonstrated by the 
regular reviews taking place by senior 
management, the outcomes of which 
are cascaded across the business. 

Staffline actively monitors all aspects 
of health and safety using “closed loop 
management processes”. This allows all 
areas to be identified and documented 
during the audit process and shows continual 
development against all health and safety 
action plans with senior management 
involvement throughout. The Group’s health 
and safety management systems are 
reviewed annually to ensure they remain 
aligned to the needs of the business and 
allow the Group to know and demonstrate 
that our corporate responsibilities are 
being appropriately discharged.

Compliance 
We take compliance with legislation and 
industry standards extremely seriously. We 
offer a total commitment to all our clients 
ensuring that all our workers, whether or not 
they are working in areas covered by the 
legislation, are recruited and supplied to the 

Gender pay gap

2.3%

(2017: 3.3%)

standards required by the Gangmasters 
and Labour Abuse Authority (“GLAA”). Our 
commitment gives our clients the assurance 
that all UK ethical and legal standards 
are met in full at all times. We operate a 
confidential helpline for our workers to 
report any concerns and conduct regular 
surveys to ensure we are achieving our 
own high standards. We are a business 
partner, active member and supporter of the 
Stronger Together initiative to help prevent 
exploitation and trafficking of workers. We 
actively work with our clients to encourage 
strong partnerships with the authorities to 
help reduce the risk of modern slavery in our 
supply chains. We are also actively engaged 
with anti-slavery networks to help reduce 
modern slavery taking place in the UK. 

We have taken on board the lessons learned 
and findings from the legal investigation  
and audit report and will appropriately 
address these.

General Data Protection Regulation 
(“GDPR”) 
In the 18 months ahead of the GDPR 
regulations coming into force on 25 May 
2018, the Group undertook a review of its 
data handling processes. This included 
a dedicated IT team confirming the 
stability and security of our systems and 
infrastructure and giving the Group the 
tools to prevent data breaches. Supplier 
and customer contracts have also been 
updated to give the Group appropriate 
protection where data is shared. 

Our governance measures are 
comprehensive but proportionate, and 
focus on minimising the risk of breaches 
and upholding the protection of personal 
data. Our Data Protection Officer will inform 
and monitor compliance and the Group will 
implement tools as appropriate that support 
the process, and will provide necessary 
security and ongoing delivery of objectives.

The Strategic Report on pages 8 to 47 was 
approved by the Board and signed on its 
behalf by:

Mike Watts
Chief Financial Officer
26 June 2019

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview48

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Governance
Corporate governance 
statement for the year ended 
31 December 2018

Compliance 
with QCA Code.

I am pleased to present the Group’s Corporate 
Governance Report for the financial year ended 
31 December 2018. 

Chairman’s introduction

I am pleased to present the Group’s 
Corporate Governance Report for the 
financial year ended 31 December 2018. As 
highlighted in the Chief Executive Officer’s 
Statement earlier in this report, 2018 was a 
year of transformation across both of our 
operating divisions. In Recruitment, we have 
completed a fundamental cultural change 
and created a highly differentiated operating 
model based on Experience Management, 
putting the worker at the heart of everything 
we do. In PeoplePlus the ambitious 
transformation, from a predominantly Work 
Programme focused business to become the 
UK’s leading skills and training provider, was 
completed in 2018.

As noted in more detail within the Chief 
Executive Officer’s statement, on the evening 
of 29 January 2019, the Group auditors 
received an anonymous email which made 
various allegations. A sub-committee of the 
Board, the Investigation Committee, 
consisting of myself and the three Non-
Executive Directors, was immediately 
established in order to consider the 
allegations and oversee the Group’s response. 
In light of the anonymous email and the 
preliminary findings from extended audit 
procedures, the Investigation Committee 
recommended that an independent legal 
investigation be conducted, and separate 
independent expert advice obtained with 
regard to the Group’s obligations with regard 
to compliance with National Minimum Wage 
(“NMW”) regulations. The independent legal 
investigation was conducted by Osborne 
Clarke LLP. Independent expert advice in 
respect of the NMW was provided by  
KPMG LLP.

The detailed and thorough nature of the 
investigation reflects the Group’s commitment 
to operating to the very highest standards of 
ethics and compliance. Where issues have 
been raised, they will be thoroughly reviewed. 
Looking forwards, the Group will benefit from 
having comprehensively addressed these 
issues and will act as an exemplar to the wider 
industry. The Group is committed to its future 
leadership role within the industry, driving 
standards and raising ethics.

The independent review also highlighted 
areas for required improvement in internal 
controls and governance in the Group and its 

49

recruitment business. This also extends to the 
conduct of certain individuals employed by 
the wider Group. The Group will deal with 
this aspect of the review in the appropriate 
manner. The Group has taken further 
independent advice in relation to these areas 
and will implement the recommendations to 
a best practice standard. 

Your Board believes that sound governance, 
both in the boardroom and throughout the 
Group, is fundamental to the long-term 
success of the business. It remains 
committed to high standards of governance 
and the fostering of an effective governance 
framework. Collectively and individually the 
Board is committed to act in a way which it 
considers, in good faith, to be most likely to 
promote the success of the Company and 
the Group for the benefit of its members as a 
whole and in doing so have regards (amongst 
other matters) to:
1.  The likely consequences of any decision 

on the long term;

2.  The interest of the Group’s employees;
3.  Fostering business relationships with 
suppliers, customers and others;
4.  The impact of operations on the 
community and the environment;
5.  Maintaining a reputation for high 
standards of business conduct;

6.  The need to act fairly between members 

of the Company.

This underpins the Board’s ability to set the 
overall strategic direction of the Staffline 
Group and support its core values, policies 
and procedures, which in turn, creates an 
environment in which our business and 
employees can act with integrity and 
effectiveness, whilst driving profitable  
growth. The following pages of this  
Corporate Governance Report set out how 
the Group has complied with the UK’s Quoted 
Companies Alliance Corporate Governance 
Guidelines for Small and Mid-Size Quoted 
Companies (the “QCA Code”), the work and 
activities of each Board Committee and the 
annual evaluation process.

Our full Governance report can be found on 
our website at:
www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk/about-us/
corporate-governance/.

We have continued to build a strong and 
well-balanced Board with the appointment 
of Dawn Ward as a Non-Executive 
Director of the Company in October 2018. 
Dawn brings extensive experience to the 
Staffline Group Board, having held a 
variety of general management roles in 
companies operating in the skills, training 
and education sectors. The skills and 
experience of Dawn complement those of 
the other Board members, providing a more 
balanced Board. Meanwhile, Tracy Lewis 
will assume the role of Senior Independent 
Director with effect from 1 July 2019.

In addition, Mike Watts was appointed to the 
Board in January 2018 as Chief Financial 
Officer. His appointment was fully covered in 
our 2017 Annual Report.

Our vision and values 

Our Group vision is to build 
and develop the most 
reliable integrated 
workforce in the country 
and to be the leading 
creator of opportunities, 
jobs and new ideas in the 
employability, skills and 
justice sectors. We do  
this through our brand 
values of:

•  Teamwork: working together across  
the business to achieve more for our 
customers.

•  Respect: taking time to understand,  
trust and support each other to  
achieve shared success.

•  Commitment: demonstrating a  

relentless and driven ambition to  
exceed expectations.

•  Reliability: fulfilling all our customer 
requirements, getting the job done.

•  Creativity: solving problems and 

• 

suggesting new ideas and insights.
Integrity: doing things the right  
way, for the right reason, ethically,  
honestly, every time.

These values are driven by the 
Board and are at the heart of all 
our processes and decisions.

Diane Martyn stepped down from the Board 
in January 2018 and, in June 2018, Andy 
Hogarth also decided to step down from the 
Board. I would like to thank both Diane and 
Andy for their contributions to the Company.

I was appointed Chairman in May 2011 and 
had already informed the Board that it was 
my intention to stand down at the 2020 
AGM. A succession plan is accordingly in 
place, noting Tracy Lewis as my potential 
successor. The Chief Executive Officer also 
advised in his Statement that the Group 
would be dealing with the required 
improvement in internal controls and 
governance highlighted by the independent 
review, to a best practice standard. It is my 
view that the Chairman should bear full 
responsibility for the manner in which we 
have fallen short of the high expectation and 
standards the Board had set for the Group 
and, therefore, as part of this review, I will be 
recommending to the Board that we initiate 
our succession plan immediately.

I hope you find our Corporate Governance 
Report informative. I will be available at the 
2019 Annual General Meeting to respond to 
any questions you may have on this report.

John Crabtree OBE
Chairman
26 June 2019

Corporate Governance Code

Staffline Group plc (the “Company”) is an 
AIM listed company and is committed to 
maintaining the highest standards of 
corporate governance throughout its 
operations and ensuring that all of its 
practices are conducted transparently, 
ethically and efficiently. The Company 
believes that scrutinising all aspects of its 
business and reflecting, analysing and 
improving its procedures will result in the 
continued success of the Company and 
improve shareholder value. 

Therefore, and in compliance with the 
updated AIM Rules for Companies, the 
Company has chosen to formalise its 
governance policies by complying with the 
UK’s Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate 
Governance Guidelines for Small and 
Mid-Size Quoted Companies (the “QCA 
Code”). Staffline Group plc, being a UK 
registered and listed company, is subject to 
the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.

Accordingly, the Company has established 
specific Committees and implemented 
certain policies, to ensure that:

1.  It is led by an effective Board which is 

collectively responsible for the long-term 
success of the Company;

2.  The Board and the Committees have the 
appropriate balance of skills, experience, 
independence and knowledge of the 
Company to enable them to discharge 
their respective duties and responsibilities 
effectively;

3.  The Board establishes a formal and 

transparent arrangement for considering 
how it applies the corporate reporting, 
risk management and internal control 
principles and for maintaining an 
appropriate relationship with the 
Company’s auditors; and

4.   There is a dialogue with shareholders 

based on the mutual understanding of 
objectives.

In addition, the Company has adopted 
policies in relation to:
1.  Anti-corruption and bribery;
2.  Whistleblowing;
3.  Health and safety;
4.  Environment and community;
5.  IT, communications and systems; and
6.  Social media

so that all aspects of the Company are run in 
a robust and responsible way. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview50

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Board  

of Directors Our

leadership
team

John Crabtree OBE
Non-Executive Chairman (R,N)

Chris Pullen
Group Chief Executive Officer (N)

Mike Watts
Group Chief Financial Officer (N)

Tracy Lewis

Dawn Ward CBE

Ed Barker 

Non-Executive Director (A,R, N)

Non-Executive Director (A, R, N)

Non-Executive Director (A, R, N)

Appointed to the Board in 
March 2005 as a Non-Executive 
Director and was appointed 
Chairman in 2011. A member 
of the Remuneration and 
Nominations Committees.

Chris joined Staffline in 
September 2015 and was 
initially responsible for Group 
Mergers and Acquisitions. He was 
appointed Group Chief Financial 
Officer and an Executive member 
of the Board in June 2016. He was 
appointed Group Chief Executive 
in January 2018. A member of 
the Nominations Committee.

Mike was appointed Group 
Chief Financial Officer and an 
Executive member of the Board in 
January 2018. Mike initially joined 
Staffline in February 2017 as the 
Finance Director of PeoplePlus, 
one of the two Staffline trading 
divisions. A member of the 
Nominations Committee.

John was the senior partner of Wragge 
& Co, the Birmingham-based corporate 
law firm and whilst in this role he was 
responsible for the firm’s evolution into 
a leading national and international 
practice. John has a number of business 
interests, including being Non-Executive 
Chairman of Real Estate Investors plc, SLR 
Holdings Limited and the charity Sense. 
John was appointed as Her Majesty’s 
Lord-Lieutenant for the West Midlands 
in January 2017 and is also Chair of the 
Birmingham Organising Committee for 
the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Chris joined the Group from Regus plc, the 
FTSE 250 listed provider of flexible working 
solutions, where he was Global Managing 
Director of its core Office division. He has 
previously held the role of CEO of APCOA 
Parking (UK) Ltd, which provides parking 
services across the UK, where he led a 
turnaround and subsequent significant 
growth, as well as senior management 
positions at itc Legal Services Ltd and 
National Car Parks Limited. Chris was 
formerly an officer in the Coldstream 
Guards and holds an MBA from the 
University of Durham Business School.

Prior to Staffline Mike was at Capita 
Plc where he was Finance Director of 
Trustmarque, an IT software provider, 
and formally Finance Director of FERA, 
a food and environmental research 
establishment. Before Capita Plc Mike 
was at Experian Plc, where he was 
Finance Director for its Marketing Services 
division where he was instrumental in 
returning the division to growth. Mike 
is a chartered accountant, having 
qualified with PricewaterhouseCoopers 
and has a PhD from Cambridge 
University in Materials Science.

Appointed to the Board in 

August 2016. Chair of the 

Nominations and Remuneration 

Committees and a member of 

the Audit and Risk Committee.

Appointed to the Board in 

Appointed to the Board in 

October 2018. A member of the 

November 2014. Chairman of the 

Audit and Risk, Remuneration 

and Nominations Committees.

Audit and Risk Committee and 

a member of the Remuneration 

and Nominations Committees.

Tracy has over 30 years experience within 

Dawn has focused on further education 

Ed was appointed Chief Financial Officer of 

the retail and manufacturing sectors 

throughout her career, holding a number 

Superdry plc on 5 July 2018 and resigned 

having held a number of senior positions. 

of senior positions in the sector and is 

on 2 April 2019. Ed has over 15 years of 

She has considerable experience in 

currently Chief Executive at Burton and 

experience in the retail sector, including ten 

leadership roles as well as sales, marketing, 

South Derbyshire College of Further and 

years at J Sainsbury plc (“Sainsbury’s”), 

product and business development 

functions. Tracy is currently a non-

Higher Education, a position she has held 

most recently as the Group Finance 

since 2008. Previously she was Principal 

Director, working across a number of 

executive director of Bluebella Limited. 

and Chief Executive of Royal Forest of 

senior financial and operational functions 

Until March 2019 she was Executive 

Dean College (2005-08). Dawn is also 

including Group Reporting, Financial 

Chairman of tech marketing company 

Deputy Chair of the Chartered Institution 

Planning & Analysis, Tax, Pensions, Group 

ITG Topco Limited. She was CEO of 

for Further Education, a member of 

Financial Controller and Retail & Logistics 

Wacoal Europe (formerly Eveden Group), 

the D2N2 Local Enterprise Partnership 

Finance. Before joining Sainsbury’s, Ed 

a leading designer, manufacturer and 

Board, a Governor at Repton School and 

worked as Group Financial Controller at 

global distributor of premium lingerie and 

a member of the Greater Birmingham 

Burberry Group plc. Prior to working in 

swimwear brands and oversaw its sale to 

and Solihull Chambers of Commerce.

industry, he achieved his professional ACA 

qualification with PricewaterhouseCoopers 

in 1998, and was made an FCA in 2013.

Japan-headquartered Wacoal Holdings 

Corp. in 2012. Her previous executive 

roles included management positions at 

Marks & Spencer Plc, Mothercare Plc and 

Next Plc. Tracy was also a Non-Executive 

Director of Original Additions (Beauty) Ltd.

51

The Board
The Board currently comprises the Non-Executive Chairman, the Group Chief Executive 
Officer, the Group Chief Financial Officer and three Non-Executive Directors. Biographies of 
the Directors appear below, including who sits on which Committees:
•  A = Audit and Risk Committee
•  R = Remuneration Committee
•  N = Nominations Committee 

The Non-Executive Directors are considered by the Board to be independent.

John Crabtree OBE

Chris Pullen

Mike Watts

Non-Executive Chairman (R,N)

Group Chief Executive Officer (N)

Group Chief Financial Officer (N)

Tracy Lewis
Non-Executive Director (A,R, N)

Dawn Ward CBE
Non-Executive Director (A, R, N)

Ed Barker 
Non-Executive Director (A, R, N)

Appointed to the Board in 

Chris joined Staffline in 

March 2005 as a Non-Executive 

September 2015 and was 

Director and was appointed 

Chairman in 2011. A member 

of the Remuneration and 

Nominations Committees.

Mike was appointed Group 

Chief Financial Officer and an 

Executive member of the Board in 

initially responsible for Group 

Mergers and Acquisitions. He was 

January 2018. Mike initially joined 

appointed Group Chief Financial 

Staffline in February 2017 as the 

Officer and an Executive member 

Finance Director of PeoplePlus, 

of the Board in June 2016. He was 

one of the two Staffline trading 

appointed Group Chief Executive 

divisions. A member of the 

in January 2018. A member of 

the Nominations Committee.

Nominations Committee.

John was the senior partner of Wragge 

Chris joined the Group from Regus plc, the 

Prior to Staffline Mike was at Capita 

& Co, the Birmingham-based corporate 

FTSE 250 listed provider of flexible working 

Plc where he was Finance Director of 

law firm and whilst in this role he was 

solutions, where he was Global Managing 

Trustmarque, an IT software provider, 

responsible for the firm’s evolution into 

Director of its core Office division. He has 

and formally Finance Director of FERA, 

a leading national and international 

previously held the role of CEO of APCOA 

a food and environmental research 

practice. John has a number of business 

Parking (UK) Ltd, which provides parking 

establishment. Before Capita Plc Mike 

interests, including being Non-Executive 

services across the UK, where he led a 

was at Experian Plc, where he was 

Chairman of Real Estate Investors plc, SLR 

turnaround and subsequent significant 

Finance Director for its Marketing Services 

Holdings Limited and the charity Sense. 

growth, as well as senior management 

division where he was instrumental in 

John was appointed as Her Majesty’s 

positions at itc Legal Services Ltd and 

returning the division to growth. Mike 

Lord-Lieutenant for the West Midlands 

National Car Parks Limited. Chris was 

is a chartered accountant, having 

in January 2017 and is also Chair of the 

formerly an officer in the Coldstream 

qualified with PricewaterhouseCoopers 

Birmingham Organising Committee for 

Guards and holds an MBA from the 

and has a PhD from Cambridge 

the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

University of Durham Business School.

University in Materials Science.

Appointed to the Board in 
August 2016. Chair of the 
Nominations and Remuneration 
Committees and a member of 
the Audit and Risk Committee.

Appointed to the Board in 
October 2018. A member of the 
Audit and Risk, Remuneration 
and Nominations Committees.

Appointed to the Board in 
November 2014. Chairman of the 
Audit and Risk Committee and 
a member of the Remuneration 
and Nominations Committees.

Tracy has over 30 years experience within 
the retail and manufacturing sectors 
having held a number of senior positions. 
She has considerable experience in 
leadership roles as well as sales, marketing, 
product and business development 
functions. Tracy is currently a non-
executive director of Bluebella Limited. 
Until March 2019 she was Executive 
Chairman of tech marketing company 
ITG Topco Limited. She was CEO of 
Wacoal Europe (formerly Eveden Group), 
a leading designer, manufacturer and 
global distributor of premium lingerie and 
swimwear brands and oversaw its sale to 
Japan-headquartered Wacoal Holdings 
Corp. in 2012. Her previous executive 
roles included management positions at 
Marks & Spencer Plc, Mothercare Plc and 
Next Plc. Tracy was also a Non-Executive 
Director of Original Additions (Beauty) Ltd.

Dawn has focused on further education 
throughout her career, holding a number 
of senior positions in the sector and is 
currently Chief Executive at Burton and 
South Derbyshire College of Further and 
Higher Education, a position she has held 
since 2008. Previously she was Principal 
and Chief Executive of Royal Forest of 
Dean College (2005-08). Dawn is also 
Deputy Chair of the Chartered Institution 
for Further Education, a member of 
the D2N2 Local Enterprise Partnership 
Board, a Governor at Repton School and 
a member of the Greater Birmingham 
and Solihull Chambers of Commerce.

Ed was appointed Chief Financial Officer of 
Superdry plc on 5 July 2018 and resigned 
on 2 April 2019. Ed has over 15 years of 
experience in the retail sector, including ten 
years at J Sainsbury plc (“Sainsbury’s”), 
most recently as the Group Finance 
Director, working across a number of 
senior financial and operational functions 
including Group Reporting, Financial 
Planning & Analysis, Tax, Pensions, Group 
Financial Controller and Retail & Logistics 
Finance. Before joining Sainsbury’s, Ed 
worked as Group Financial Controller at 
Burberry Group plc. Prior to working in 
industry, he achieved his professional ACA 
qualification with PricewaterhouseCoopers 
in 1998, and was made an FCA in 2013.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview52

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Corporate  
governance 
The Board and Committees for  
the year ended 31 December 2018

Engagement and relations with shareholders
The Company values the views of its shareholders and recognises 
their interest in the Group’s strategy and performance. The Annual 
General Meeting is used to communicate with all investors and they 
are encouraged to participate. The Directors are available to answer 
questions. Separate resolutions are proposed on each issue so that 
they can be given proper consideration and there is a formal 
resolution to approve the Annual Report and Accounts.

During the past year a dedicated email address, investors@staffline.
co.uk, was set up to enable all current and prospective shareholders 
to contact the Group directly.

During the past year, our Chief Executive Officer, Chris Pullen, 
supported by our Chief Financial Officer, Mike Watts, has met with 
many shareholders, both existing and prospective, to set out the 
Group’s strategy for the next five years.

In addition to the formal institutional and retail investor meetings 
held at the interim and year end, we have continued to meet existing 
and prospective investors throughout the year as part of the ongoing 
investor relations engagement strategy. As well as meeting UK-based 
investors, visits have been made to many countries during the  
year, including:

•  USA – three of our top ten shareholders are based in the USA
•  Germany
•  France
• 
Italy
•  Netherlands
•  Switzerland
•  Norway
•  Denmark

**

**

The Chairman, assisted by the Company Secretary, has had 
meetings with key shareholders during the year to discuss corporate 
governance issues and to listen to any concerns that they may have. 
Wherever possible we have addressed these concerns.

Board meetings
The Board met 11 times during 2018.  
The members of the Board are as follows:

Member  
for full period

Number of meetings held
Number of meetings attended

**

John Crabtree (chair)*
Yes

Andy Hogarth*
Resigned 30 Jun 18

Diane Martyn
Resigned 24 Jan 18

Chris Pullen
Yes

Mike Watts 
Appointed 24 Jan 18

Ed Barker*  
Yes

Tracy Lewis*  
Yes

Dawn Ward* 
Appointed 5 Oct 18

*   Non-Executive Directors (Andy Hogarth from 24 January 2018)
**   Ed Barker and Andy Hogarth each missed one meeting due to other  

commitments, whilst Tracy Lewis missed two meetings for similar reasons

Our Corporate Governance Framework

The Board
The Board’s role is to provide entrepreneurial leadership of the Group within a framework of prudent and effective controls  
which enable risk to be assessed and managed. It has a formal schedule of matters reserved for its decision.

 Read more on pages 50 to 51

Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) 
Key responsibility is to develop and deliver 
the Group’s strategy within the policies and 
values established by the Board.

Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) 
Responsible for managing the financial risks, 
reporting and planning of the Group.

Executive Board 
The Executive Board is chaired by the CEO 
and includes the CFO. The Executive Board is 
responsible for overseeing operations in our 
divisions and for overseeing business 
operational functions Group-wide.

Company Secretary 
Responsible for ensuring the Board complies with 
all legal, regulatory and governance requirements.

Nominations Committee
Responsible for ensuring that the Company 
has the executive and non-executive Board 
leadership it requires.

 Read more on page 55

Audit and Risk Committee
Responsible for the integrity of the 
Company’s financial statements and 
performance, ensuring the necessary 
internal controls and risk management 
systems are in place and effective.

 Read more on page 54

Remuneration Committee 
Responsible for the review, recommendation 
and implementation of the Group’s 
remuneration strategy, its framework  
and costs.

 Read more on page 55

53

Following the May 2018 AGM, our Company Secretary entered into 
discussions with two of our largest shareholders to understand their 
abstention and/or voting against the following two resolutions:
•  Approval of Directors’ Remuneration report
•  Authority to make market purchases of ordinary shares of £0.10 

each in the capital of the Company

Internal control
The Board is responsible for maintaining a strong system of internal 
control to safeguard shareholders’ interests, the Group’s assets and 
for reviewing its effectiveness. The system of internal financial control 
is designed to provide reasonable, but not absolute, assurance 
against material misstatement or loss.

Evaluation of Board performance
Each year the Chairman, assisted by the Company Secretary, 
conducts an internal review process to evaluate Board performance. 
A questionnaire was used focusing on the remit and key issues facing 
the Board. In particular, the Board considered how it was discharging 
its strategic remit and reviewed key issues facing the Group and its 
businesses. The process requires each Director to consider and 
complete a questionnaire based on the Corporate Governance Code 
that has been developed by the Quoted Company Alliance (“QCA”) 
which has set out the following 12 principles of corporate governance:

Delivering growth in long-term shareholder value:
1.  Setting out the vision and strategy;
2.  Managing and communicating risk and implementing internal 

The Group has several mechanisms for ensuring internal controls are 
operating effectively. There is an independent compliance audit team 
responsible for checking legality to work and compliance with 
industry body standards (e.g. GLAA and REC). Within the payroll 
team we maintain appropriate levels of ongoing training to ensure 
compliance with relevant legislation and procedures.

control;

3.  Articulating strategy through corporate communications and 

investor relations;

4.  Meeting the needs and objectives of shareholders;
5.  Meeting stakeholder and social responsibilities;
6.  Using cost-effective and value-added arrangements.

From a financial point of view, authority levels are in place and there 
is regular review of financial information at all management levels 
right up to the Board.

The Group tailors its approach to ensuring internal controls are 
operating effectively over new acquisitions – in the majority of cases 
the acquired business is integrated into Staffline’s systems from the 
outset. Operational responsibility is assigned from day one and the 
results form part of the usual regular management reporting. In 
special circumstances, such as when they are large scale, 
acquisitions continue to be run on separate systems.

Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties report, including our Risk Map, 
can be found on pages 40 to 44 of the Annual Report.

Re-election of Directors
With effect from the 2019 AGM, all Directors will put themselves up 
for re-election annually.

Results of the 2018 AGM
The results of the 11 resolutions put to the meeting are set out on our 
website at:
www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk/investor-relations/shareholder-
information/agm/. The Board was encouraged to see that all 
resolutions were approved by 90% or greater of the votes cast. The 
increased shareholder engagement was also welcomed with 65% of 
shares being voted in 2018 compared to 47% in 2017.

Directors’ shareholdings
All Directors are encouraged to have a direct interest in the ownership 
of the Company and a target of 1x basic salary to the market value of 
the shares held has been set. It is acknowledged that, whilst some 
Directors already exceed this ratio, it will take a few years for the 
policy to be fully implemented.

Based on the share price of £12.40 as at 31 December 2018, ratios are 
as follows:

Maintaining a flexible, efficient and effective management 
framework within an entrepreneurial environment:
7.  Developing structures and processes;
8.  Being responsible and accountable;
9.  Having balance on the Board;
10. Having appropriate skills and capabilities on the Board;
11.  Evaluating Board performance and development; and
12. Providing information and support.

QCA also characterises an effective Board as one which:
1.  Works as a team led by the Chairman;
2.  Has a Chairman who demonstrates his responsibility for corporate 

governance;

3.  Develops and clearly articulates the strategy of the Company;
4.  Evaluates its performance and acts on the conclusions;
5.  Regularly informs and engages with shareholders; and
6.  Has a balance of skills, experience and independence.

Completed questionnaires were submitted to and reviewed by the 
Chairman. A summary of findings were presented to the Board in a 
manner that did not identify individual specific responses, ensuring 
that the follow-up discussion with the entire Board was open. Based 
on the results of the questionnaire, a summary was produced 
highlighting the highest and lowest scores and where differences 
were evident between the responses of executive and Non-Executive 
Directors. These issues were discussed at our Board meeting in 
December and an action plan was put in place to address the key 
concerns highlighted by Directors. The responses showed that the 
Board welcomed the process and that, overall, the Board was content 
with the progress during the year and that the Board and its 
Committees continue to function well.

Director

Chris Pullen
Mike Watts
John Crabtree
Ed Barker
Tracy Lewis
Dawn Ward

Basic salary 
31 December 
2018 
(£000)

Shares held
31 December 
2018

Share value 
(£000)

Ratio, share 
value to basic 
salary

295
180
80
30
30
30

645

20,659
–
25,305
1,104
–
–

47,068

256
–
314
14
–
–

584

0.87
–
3.93
0.47
–
–

0.91

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview54

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Corporate  
governance continued
The Board and Committees for 
the year ended 31 December 2018

Committee structure
As part of the Group’s internal controls supporting the Board of Directors, the Group has three principal Committees in place: 

Audit and Risk Committee
The Audit and Risk Committee, chaired 
by Ed Barker, has met four times during 
the year.

The members of the Committee are all 
Non-Executive Directors: 

The Audit and Risk Committee  
has responsibility for:

1.  The Company’s financial reporting; 

2.  Narrative reporting ensuring that the 
financial performance of the Group is 
properly monitored and reported on; 

3.  Whistleblowing arrangements;

4.  Internal financial controls – identifying 
and commissioning specific internal 
control reviews;

5.  Appointment of external auditors;

Member  
for full 
period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings attended

Ed Barker 
(Chair)

Yes

Tracy Lewis

Yes

Dawn Ward

Appointed 
5 Oct 18

The Committee met four times  
during 2018, with the following key  
agenda items:

6.  The external audit process – meeting 

January Key agenda items

the external auditors and reviewing any 
reports from them regarding accounts 
and internal control systems; and

7.  The approval of external disclosures.

It also oversees:

1.  The Group’s Risk Register, risk appetite 

and tolerance;

2.  Developments in relevant legislation 

and regulation; and

3.  The Group’s system of internal controls 

and risk management.

The Group’s Risk Register details all 
significant risks faced by the Group on a 
scale of 1 to 5 for both probability and 
impact. These risks have been mitigated to 
the extent considered practical and are 
reviewed regularly. The principal risks and 
uncertainties facing the Group are 
included in the Strategic Report on pages 
40 to 44.

The Committee, having taken into account 
our auditors, Pricewaterhousecoopers’ 
(“PwC”) confirmation, is satisfied that 
PwC is independent of the Group and  
its subsidiaries.

Auditor’s presentation of year end 
audit findings, review of Letter of 
Representation, review of preliminary 
2017 results announcement. Review of 
appropriateness of applying going 
concern basis of preparation to the 
results. Review of key accounting 
judgements within the annual results.

April Key agenda items

Review of register of Risks and 
Uncertainties, agree interim reporting 
timetable, review auditor’s performance. 

July Key agenda items

Review of key interim reporting accounting 
judgements and decisions, involvement of 
auditors in interim reporting.

October Key agenda items

Review of register of Risks and 
Uncertainties, auditor’s presentation of 
2018 audit strategy plan, proposed audit 
fees, year end timetable. Review of the 
carrying value of goodwill and intangible 
assets. Review of recognition of 
exceptional costs in the 2018 results.

In addition, the Committee met  
in January 2019 to review the 
2018 Annual Report and results and 
subsequently met four times in 2019 to 
review the findings, and any actions 
required, of the Investigation 
Committee, as noted in the Chief 
Executive Officer’s Statement on 
page 19 of the Annual Report:

January Key agenda items

Auditor’s presentation of year end  
audit findings, review of Letter of 
Representation, review of preliminary  
2018 results announcement. Review of 
appropriateness of applying the going 
concern basis of preparation to the 
results. Review of key accounting 
judgements within the annual results. 
Review of size and appropriateness of  
the exceptional items.

February Key agenda items

Auditor’s presentation of updated year 
end findings and review of the proposal for 
extended audit work required to complete 
the audit.

April Key agenda items

Review of management’s papers in 
relation to invoicing and payroll practices; 
National Minimum Wage; proposed 
treatment of exceptional items; supplier 
disputes; and other key judgements. 
Auditor’s presentation of extended audit 
work and findings. Update on audit fees.

June Key agenda items

Review of management’s papers in 
relation to National Minimum Wage; 
review of appropriateness of applying the 
going concern basis of preparation to the 
results; review of the carrying value of 
goodwill and intangible assets; proposed 
treatment of exceptional items. Auditor’s 
presentation of extended audit work and 
findings, update on audit fees, wording of 
the audit opinion and review of the draft 
2018 Annual Report.

Final meeting on 24 June 2019 to review 
final Annual Report and update on  
audit completion.

55

Nominations Committee
The Nominations Committee reviews the 
structure and composition of the Board 
and its Committees, in particular the 
skills, knowledge and experience of 
Directors. Specifically, succession 
planning and approval of Board 
appointments form an important part 
of the Committee’s responsibilities.

The members of the  
Committee are as follows:

Member  
for full 
period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings 
attended

Tracy Lewis 
(Chair)*

Yes

Andy Hogarth*

Resigned 
30 Jun 18

Chris Pullen

Yes

Mike Watts

Appointed 
24 Jan 18

Ed Barker*

Yes

John Crabtree* Yes

Dawn Ward*

Appointed 
5 Oct 18

*  Non-Executive Directors (Andy Hogarth from 24 January 2018)

The Committee met once in 2018 with 
the following key agenda items:

September Key agenda items

Approval of appointment of Dawn Ward 
as a Non-Executive Director. 

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee ensures 
that remuneration arrangements 
support the strategic aims of the 
business and enable the recruitment, 
motivation and retention of senior 
executives in a manner that is aligned 
to shareholder interests, while also 
complying with the requirements of 
regulation. In addition to reviewing and 
agreeing Directors’ remuneration, the 
Committee also approves proposed 
remuneration packages for new 
appointments and remuneration 
changes for all employees where their 
basic gross salary is £100,000 or above.

The members of the Committee are 
all Non-Executive Directors. Except as 
shareholders and Directors, none of the 
members has any personal financial 
interest in the Group:

The Committee met seven times  
during 2018, with the following key 
agenda items:

January Key agenda items

Approval of 2017 bonuses for three 
Executive Directors and nine senior 
executives. Approval of basic salary 
increases for seven senior executives. 
Approval of leaving agreement for a 
senior executive.

February Key agenda items

Approval to offer agreed remuneration 
package to a prospective senior 
executive.

April Key agenda items

Approval to offer agreed remuneration 
package to two prospective senior 
executives.

Member  
for full 
period

Number of  
meetings held
Number of  
meetings attended

June Key agenda items

Approval of leaving agreement for Andy 
Hogarth, a Non-Executive Director.

Tracy Lewis 
(Chair)

Yes

Ed Barker

Yes

John Crabtree Yes

Dawn Ward

Appointed 
5 Oct 18

*  John Crabtree missed one meeting due to illness

July Key agenda items

Approval to settle 2013 JSOP net vesting 
proceeds to six participants in one 
tranche in July 2018 (original agreement 
was to settle 50% this year and 50% in 
June 2019).

September Key agenda items

Approval to offer agreed remuneration 
package to a prospective senior 
executive.

November Key agenda items

Approval of Executive Directors’ 2019 
bonus scheme, approval of remuneration 
changes for Executive Directors (effective 
January 2019). Approval of remuneration 
changes for eight senior executives 
(effective January 2019).

In addition, the Committee met in 
January 2019 to review the following 
key agenda items:

January Key agenda items

Approval of 2018 bonuses for the two 
Executive Directors (as noted on page 56, 
the directors subsequently voluntarily 
waived their bonuses). Approval to offer 
remuneration package to a proposed 
senior executive appointment.

The Group’s current remuneration policies 
are set out in the Report on Remuneration 
on pages 56 to 58.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview56

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Corporate  
governance continued
Report on remuneration for the 
year ended 31 December 2018

Policy on Executive Directors’ remuneration
The Executive Directors’ remuneration packages are designed to 
attract, motivate and retain Directors of the high calibre needed to 
help the Group successfully compete in its market-place. The Group’s 
policies are to pay Executive Directors a salary at market levels for 
comparable jobs in the sector whilst recognising the relative size and 
complexity of the Group.

The performance management of the Executive Directors and key 
members of senior management and the determination of their 
annual remuneration package are undertaken by the Remuneration 
Committee. No Director plays a part in any decision about his or her 
own remuneration. Executive Directors are permitted to accept 
appointments outside the Group subject to prior Board approval. The 
remuneration packages of the two current Executive Directors, Chris 
Pullen and Mike Watts, are comprised of a basic salary, pension and 
car allowances and a performance-related bonus as well as share-
based payment schemes as described below. The remuneration 
packages, to the date of their resignations, of Andy Hogarth and 
Diane Martyn comprised of a basic salary, pension and car 
allowances as well as share-based payment schemes as described 
below. No performance-related bonus schemes were in place for 
either Director during 2018.

The remuneration of the Directors, which was all paid by the Group, 
is detailed on page 58 of these financial statements.

Basic salary
Salaries for the Executive Directors are reviewed by the Remuneration 
Committee at specific times or when an individual changes position or 
responsibility. In deciding appropriate levels the Committee takes into 
account objective research on comparable companies, general market 
conditions and business and personal performance. Given the 
additional responsibilities taken on by the smaller Executive team, the 
following increases were approved with effect from 24 January 2018:

Director

C Pullen
M Watts

Previous salary 
£000 p.a.

Increase 
£000 p.a.

Current salary 
£000 p.a.

275

20
Salary on appointment

295
180

With effect from 1 January 2019, the following increases were 
approved by the Remuneration Committee, reflective of responsibility 
and both business and personal performance:

Director

C Pullen
M Watts

Previous salary 
£000 p.a.

Increase £000 p.a.

Current salary 
£000 p.a.

295
180

30
40

325
220

Annual bonus
Annual bonuses are awarded at the discretion of the Remuneration 
Committee as an incentive and to reward performance during the 
financial year pursuant to specific performance criteria. In exercising 
its discretion the Committee takes into account the underlying profit 
before taxation performance against budget. The Committee 
believes that incentive compensation should recognise the growth 
and profitability of the business, which are tied to the interests  
of shareholders.

A total bonus of £nil (2017: £422,500) has been accrued in respect of 
the Executive Directors. The bonus for Executive Directors was based 
on achieving targeted Group underlying profit for the year before 
taxation of £36.7m. For the full year, achievement of 100% of target 
will result in 50% of basic salary being paid, payments being made 
on a graduated basis from achievement of 90% of target (below 
which no bonus is payable) up to 110% at which 100% of basic salary 
will be paid as a bonus. The actual profit figure was £36.0m. Thus 
98% of the target was achieved, resulting in bonuses of 40.0% (2017: 
50.0%) of base salary being payable to Chris Pullen and Mike Watts. 
However, in light of the delay to the publication of the 2018 results, 
the Executive Directors have voluntarily waived their bonus payments 
for 2018.

Directors’ share options
During June 2016, a maximum of 100,000 performance-related share 
options were issued to a Director, Chris Pullen. The options were due 
to vest in June 2019 dependent upon the performance of underlying 
diluted earnings per share for the year ended 31 December 2018. 
Underlying diluted earnings per share had to be equal to, or greater 
than, 115.5p for the shares to vest. For the year ended 31 December 
2018, the relevant earnings per share measure was 110.1p so the 
shares lapsed.

In October 2017, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its 
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2017. Eligible employees 
were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares 
of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price of £9.32, a 
20% discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day 
before the invitation to participate was made. The options have a 
contract start date of 1 December 2017 and are exercisable between 
1 December 2020 and 31 May 2021. Two Directors, Chris Pullen and 
Mike Watts are participants in the Company’s SAYE scheme. For both 
Directors, their individual option grant pursuant to that year’s SAYE 
scheme was 1,931 shares. 

Directors’ share options

C Pullen

20 June 2016

100,000

–

(100,000)

–

Date of grant

At 
1 Jan 2018 
Number

Granted 
Number

Lapsed
Number

At 
31 Dec 2018 
Number

Exercise 
price

991.5p

57

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2013
In June 2013, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership 
Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain senior 
executives. The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Director 
and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms 
of the JSOP rules the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of 
any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the 
participation price. The JSOP shares do not carry dividend or voting 
rights whilst they are jointly held by the Director and the Staffline 
Group plc Employee Benefit Trust.

That JSOP ran from the date of the award until 30 June 2018, based 
on trading and share price performances for the five years ended 
31 December 2017. During this period the right to sell the JSOP award 
shares was not at the discretion of the executives but instead at the 
discretion of the Employee Benefit Trust. On disposal of the shares, 
the amount received by the executives is calculated based on certain 
business performance conditions, as follows: 

1.  A range of underlying diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of 

between 56.0p and 93.5p required in any of financial years 2014 
to 2017 inclusive (maximum 50% of the award). The EPS criteria 
was met in the year ended 31 December 2016 (114.0p reported).
2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total 

shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All-Share 
Total Return Index over the period (nil award if minimum EPS 
requirement above not achieved). For the five and a half years 
ended 30 June 2018, the Company’s share price has risen by 
224%, from 289p at 1 January 2013 to 936p as at 30 June 2018, in 
excess of the 53% increase over the same period by the FTSE AIM 
All-Share Total Return Index (“AXX”), growing from 707 at 
1 January 2013 to 1,082 as at 30 June 2018.

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2018
A Plan covering the five-year period ending 31 December 2022 was 
approved by the Remuneration Committee in October 2017. Plan 
rules are the same as those for the 2013 Plan as highlighted above. 
The amount received by the executives is calculated based on certain 
business performance conditions, as follows: 

1.  A range of underlying diluted EPS of between 180.0p and 200.0p 
required in the financial year 2022 (maximum 50% of the award). 
No shares vest if the EPS is below 180.0p in that year.

2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total 

shareholder return exceeds the increase in the AXX over the period 
1 January 2018 to 30 June 2023 (nil award if the minimum EPS 
requirement above is not achieved). The Company’s share price at 
1 January 2018 was 1,040p and the AXX stood at 1,050. As at 
31 December 2018, the Company’s share price had increased by 
19% to 1,240p whereas the AXX had fallen by 18% to 859.

The Directors’ interests are detailed below:

Director

Award date

Participation 
price

Interest over 
number of shares

Date on which 
exercisable

C Pullen
M Watts

24 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018

999p
999p

275,000 30 June 2023
125,000 30 June 2023

400,000

Policy on Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration
The remuneration of the Non-Executive Directors is determined by the 
Board and based upon independent surveys of fees paid to Non-
Executive Directors of similar companies. The Non-Executive Directors 
do not receive any benefits apart from their basic salaries or fees.

The maximum number of shares vested and were therefore allocated 
to the relevant Directors and senior executives. The Directors and 
senior executives participating in the JSOP acquired an interest in the 
shares jointly with the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. The 
Directors’ interests are detailed below (including those of Directors 
who have resigned but retain an interest in the Plan).

Director

J Crabtree
E Barker
T Lewis
D Ward

Previous 
fee or salary 
£000 p.a.

Increase 
£000 p.a.

Current 
fee or salary 
£000 p.a.

80
30
30

–
–
–
At date of appointment

80
30
30
30

During July 2018 the shares were sold in the open market at a net 
price of £10.24 per share and net proceeds were paid to the Directors 
in one tranche as follows:

Director

A Hogarth
D Martyn
P Ledgard*

Participation 
price

Interest over 
number 
of shares

Sales price

411.5p 350,000 1,024.0p
411.5p 350,000 1,024.0p
50,000 1,024.0p
563.0p

750,000

Net 
proceeds to 
participant 
£000

2,144
2,144
231

4,519

*  P Ledgard resigned as a Director on 31 May 2016 but retained an interest in the 

2013 JSOP Scheme

Service contracts
Chris Pullen and Mike Watts have rolling service contracts requiring 
notice from either party of one year. John Crabtree, Ed Barker, Tracy 
Lewis and Dawn Ward each have contracts terminable on six months’ 
notice given by either party. There are no contractual termination 
payments other than as a result of the contractual notice period.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview58

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Corporate  
governance continued
Report on remuneration for the 
year ended 31 December 2018 
(continued)
Pension arrangements
The Group has a defined contribution pension scheme with Scottish 
Widows for all permanent employees. Executive Directors are entitled 
to receive a contribution from the Group equivalent to 10% of their 
basic salary into this or another scheme of their choice. A cash 
allowance of 10% of basic salary is paid in lieu of Company pension 
contribution at the request of the Director.

The Group operates a defined benefit pension scheme. However, no 
Directors are members. 

Others represent medical insurance for C Pullen, M Watts, A Hogarth 
and D Martyn. Pensions include both Company contributions and 
cash allowances where the Directors have elected not to have 
contributions paid into a pension fund.

In addition, the Group received an income statement charge of 
£564,000 (2017: charge of £2,052,000) in relation to cash and 
equity-settled share options held by the Directors. The total is split  
as follows: 

£000

2018 charge

2017 charge

Other benefits and benefits in kind
The Group provides private medical insurance and car allowances for 
Chris Pullen and Mike Watts and provided the same to Andy Hogarth 
and Diane Martyn up to the date of their resignations. No other 
benefits in kind are provided to current Directors.

A Hogarth (2013 JSOP)
D Martyn (2013 JSOP)
P Ledgard (2013 JSOP)
C Pullen (2018 JSOP)
M Watts (2018 JSOP)

205
205
25
89
40

564

969
969
114
–
–

2,052

Directors’ remuneration summary
The table below sets out the remuneration received by the Directors 
in respect of the year ended 31 December 2018 and for the year 
ended 31 December 2017:

£000

Salary, 
fees

Annual 
bonus

Year

Car 

allowance Pension Others

Total

Executive Directors
2018
C Pullen 
2017

M Watts *

2018

A Hogarth ** 2018
2017

D Martyn *** 2018
2017

294
275

169

147
295

18
275

–
137

–

–
148

–
137

Chairman
J Crabtree

2018
2017

80
80

Non-Executive Directors
E Barker

2018
2017

30
30

T Lewis 

2018
2017

D Ward ****

2018

2018 

2017

30
30

8

776

985

–
–

–
–

–
–

–

–

422

12
12

11

6
12

1
12

–
–

–
–

–
–

–

29
28

17

15
29

2
28

–
–

–
–

–
–

–

30

36

63

85

2
2

1

1
2

–
1

–
–

–
–

–
–

–

4

337
454

198

169
486

21
453

80
80

30
30

30
30

8

873

5 1,533

*  M Watts was appointed to the Board on 24 January 2018
**  A Hogarth resigned from the Board on 30 June 2018 (Non-Executive Director 

from 24 January 2018)

***  D Martyn resigned from the Board on 24 January 2018
**** D Ward was appointed to the Board on 5 October 2018

The above charges were principally driven by movements in the 
Company’s share price as follows:

Opening share price p
Closing share price p
% increase (decrease) during the year

2018

1,040
1,240
+19%

2017

845
1,040
+23%

Pay ratio of Chief Executive Officer to employees
Although not yet mandatory, legislation requiring UK listed 
companies with more than 250 employees to publish the pay ratio 
between the Chief Executive and the average UK worker has been 
laid out in Parliament.

Comparisons are made to the wages and salaries of permanent staff 
(as disclosed in note 7) including bonuses. The Chief Executive 
Officer (“CEO”) was Andy Hogarth during both 2016 and 2017 and 
Chris Pullen during 2018: 

£000

Chief Executive 
Officer
All permanent staff:
Wages and salaries
Average number
Average per head
Ratio 

2018

294

75,672
2,437
31.1
9.5

2017

443

72,339
2,357
30.7
14.4

2016

273

79,882
2,793
28.6
9.5

Whilst average staff costs per head have increased by 1.3% (2017: 
+7.3%), the ratio to CEO pay has decreased by 34.0% to 9.5 during 
the year (the same level as reported for 2016).

Report of the Directors
For the year ended 31 December 2018

59

The Directors present their Annual Report for the Group and the 
Company together with the audited financial statements for the year 
ended 31 December 2018.

A detailed review of the activities of the Group, including financial and 
non-financial key performance indicators, can be found in the Strategic 
Report, along with details of the Group’s future developments. Financial 
risk management is detailed in note 28 of the financial statements.

An interim dividend of £3.0m (11.3p per share) was paid during the 
year (2017: £2.8m, 11.0p per share). The Directors have not proposed 
a final dividend (2017 £4.1m: 15.7p per share).

Directors
The Directors who held office during the year and up to the date of 
approval of the Annual Report, all of whom served throughout the 
year unless otherwise stated, were:

E Barker 
J Crabtree OBE (Chairman)
A Hogarth (resigned 30 June 2018)
T Lewis
D Martyn (resigned 24 January 2018)
C Pullen
M Watts (appointed 24 January 2018) 
D Ward CBE (appointed 5 October 2018)

Going concern
The net debt position of the Group (including unamortised 
transaction costs), as discussed earlier, has risen during 2018 from 
£16.5m to £63.0m and is expected to be in the range of £89m to £94m 
as at 30 June 2019. 

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to 
affect its future development, performance and position are set out 
in the Chief Executive Officer’s business review on pages 18 to 21. The 
financial position of the Group , its cash flows, liquidity position and 
borrowing facilities are described in the Chief Financial Officer’s 
review on pages 34 to 37. In addition, note 28 to the financial 
statements include the company’s objectives; details of its financial 
instruments; and its exposure to credit risk and liquidity risk.

As described in the Chief Executive Officer’s Statement on page 20, 
the Group has reported an operating loss for the year following 
significant exceptional costs in restructuring the PeoplePlus division 
and to remedy historical pay issues in relation to the National 
Minimum Wage (NMW) regulations in our Recruitment division. In 
addition, the Directors’ consider that the outlook presents significant 
challenges in terms of sales volumes over the coming months. Brexit 
related uncertainties, well documented issues within the Automotive 
sector and, slow down in new contracts and apprenticeship starts are 
all impacting on sales volumes. Whilst the Directors have instigated 
measures to manage cash, these circumstances create material 
uncertainties over future trading results and cash flows.

The Directors believe that they can continue to operate within existing 
lending levels for the foreseeable future. A reduction in non-business 
critical spaces, tight control over the timing of payments and a 
continued drive to further improve cash collections will ensure that 
lending limits are not breached. However, due to the expected 
reduction in profits in 2019 and the increase in net debt, a future 
breach of lending covenants is anticipated, based on previously 

agreed covenant limits. As a result of the expected covenant 
breaches, the Directors have been in discussions with the Group’s 
lenders to waive/reset its adjusted leverage covenant through to 
March 2020. 

To assess these requests, an independent business review was 
commissioned by the lenders. As a result of this, unconditional  
June 2019 covenant waivers have been received, along with future 
relaxation of certain covenants, although the latter is subject to an 
equity capital raise of at least £30m.

In relation to submitting financial statements by 30 April 2019 the 
Group has obtained a formal written waiver from the lenders.

The amended facilities agreement has several new conditions which 
include additional authorisations being required for acquisitions, no 
dividends being declared for 2019 or 2020 and subsequently only 
once the liquidity tests are met, and that certain funds are to be  
held in escrow for use only in relation to certain items (such as  
NMW settlement).

The Directors have launched an equity capital raise process which is 
expected to be completed by mid July. The outcome of this is not yet 
known, but the Directors along with their advisors are confident that 
this will raise a minimum of £30m of additional funding, which will be 
used to deleverage the company, settle the NMW obligations and 
provide further liquidity to cover unforeseen adverse working capital 
movements or higher than expected settlement of the NWM provisions.

Without the equity capital raise, and the ongoing support from the 
lenders, the Group would be likely unable to operate within its 
banking facilities due to covenant breaches.

A further equity capital raise of £7m is being conducted at the same 
time but is not a condition of the amended facilities agreement.

The Directors have concluded that the combination of these 
circumstances represents a material uncertainty which may cast 
significant doubt upon the Group’s and the Company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern and that, therefore, the Group and 
Company may be unable to realise their assets and discharge their 
liabilities in the normal course of business. Nevertheless, after making 
enquiries and considering the uncertainties described above, the 
Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and 
Company have adequate resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future. For these reasons, they continue 
to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the 
annual financial statements. The Group and Company financial 
statements do not include the adjustments that would result if the 
Group and Company were unable to continue as a going concern.

Qualifying third party indemnity provisions
A qualifying third party indemnity provision as defined in Section 
232(2) of the Companies Act 2006 is in force at the date of approval 
of the financial statements for the benefit of each of the Directors in 
respect of liabilities incurred as a result of their office, to the extent 
permitted by law. In respect of those liabilities for which Directors 
may not be indemnified, the Company maintained a directors’ and 
officers’ liability insurance policy throughout the financial year.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview60

Staffline Group plc Annual Report 2018

Report of the Directors continued
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Employee involvement
The Directors recognise the value of involving employees in the 
business and ensure that matters of concern to them, including  
the Group’s strategic objectives, vision, values and principles,  
are communicated in an open and regular manner. Employees  
are kept aware of progress versus these objectives and key 
developments within the Group by regular briefings and these 
include communications published on the Group’s intranet  
and presentations by Group and subsidiary management at 
conferences, roadshows and at routine office and site briefings. 
Senior staff participate in various bonus scheme arrangements  
linked to financial performance.

In accordance with AIM Rule 26, in so far as the Company is aware, 
the total and percentage of the Company’s issued share capital that 
is not in public hands is 1,187,468 shares and 4.2% respectively. This 
percentage comprises the holdings of Directors of the Company, as 
noted below, and the Employee Benefit Trust (the Company’s Joint 
Share Ownership Plan), as noted above.

Directors’ shareholdings
Excluding interests in share options and Joint Share Ownership Plans, 
which are fully disclosed within the 2018 Remuneration Report, the 
beneficial holdings of the directors as at 31 December 2018 in the 
Company’s issued share capital at 31 December 2018 is as follows:

Disabled persons
It is the Group’s policy to give full and fair consideration to suitable 
applications for employment from disabled persons. Once employed, 
disabled persons receive equal opportunities for training, career 
development and promotion. Opportunities exist for employees of the 
Group who become disabled to continue their employment or to be 
trained for other positions within the Group.

Director

Ed Barker
John Crabtree OBE
Chris Pullen

Ordinary 
shares of 
10p each

1,104
25,305
20,659

47,068

% of total 
in issue

–
0.1%
0.1%

0.2%

Substantial shareholdings
The Company’s issued share capital consists of 27,944,389 ordinary 
shares with a nominal value of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”), each 
share having equal voting rights.

Auditors
A resolution to re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors 
will be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

The Directors’ report was approved by the Board and signed on its 
behalf by:

Paul Collins
Company Secretary
26 June 2019

The interests, by parent Company, of our top ten shareholders in the 
issued ordinary share capital of the Company, which have been 
notified as at 31 December 2018, were as follows, representing 67.7% 
of the total issued ordinary share capital:

Ordinary 
shares of 
10p each

Percentage 
of ordinary 
shares %

Octopus Investments

Cat Rock Capital Management

Invesco (inc Perpetual Asset 
Management)

Standard Life Aberdeen

Legal and General Investment 
Management

Gresham House*

Employee Benefit Trust

GlobeFlex Capital

River and Mercantile Asset 
Management

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

4,885,182

3,543,222

2,373,652

2,210,467

1,324,568

1,233,670

1,140,400

784,739

781,149

634,844

18,911,893

17.5

12.7

8.5

7.9

4.7

4.4

4.1

2.8

2.8

2.3

67.7

*  This includes the previously reported Livingbridge shareholding. Gresham House 
recently announced the acquisition of the investment management business of 
Livingbridge

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities  
in respect of the financial statements

61

The Directors consider that the 2018 Annual Report (“the Annual 
Report”), taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable and 
provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess the 
Group and Company’s performance, business model and strategy.

Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed in the 
Annual Report confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:
• 

the Company financial statements, which have been prepared in 
accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 
101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law), give a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and 
profit of the Company;
the Group financial statements, which have been prepared in 
accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union, give a 
true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and 
profit of the Group; and
the Annual Report includes a fair review of the development and 
performance of the business and the position of the Group and 
Company, together with a description of the principal risks and 
uncertainties that it faces. 

• 

• 

In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ Report 
is approved:
•  so far as the Director is aware, there is no relevant audit 

• 

information of which the Group and Company’s auditors are 
unaware; and
they have taken all the steps that they ought to have taken as a 
Director in order to make themselves aware of any relevant audit 
information and to establish that the Group and Company’s 
auditors are aware of that information. 

By Order of the Board

Paul Collins
Company Secretary
26 June 2019

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and the 
financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial statements 
for each financial year. Under that law the Directors have prepared 
the Group financial statements in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) as adopted by the European 
Union and Company financial statements in accordance with United 
Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom 
Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure 
Framework”, and applicable law). Under company law the Directors 
must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied 
that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group 
and Company and of the profit or loss of the Group and Company 
for that period. In preparing the financial statements, the Directors 
are required to:
•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 

consistently;

•  state whether applicable IFRSs as adopted by the European Union 
have been followed for the Group financial statements and United 
Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101, have been 
followed for the Company financial statements, subject to any 
material departures disclosed and explained in the financial 
statements;

•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable 

and prudent; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and 
Company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group and 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at 
any time the financial position of the Group and Company and 
enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with the 
Companies Act 2006 and, as regards the Group financial 
statements, Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the 
Group and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors of the Company are responsible for the maintenance 
and integrity of the of the ultimate parent Company’s website. 
Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in 
other jurisdictions.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview62

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Independent auditors’ report to the 
members of Staffline Group plc
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Report on the audit of the financial statements

Opinion 
In our opinion:
•  Staffline Group plc’s group financial statements and company financial statements (the “financial statements”) give a true and fair view of 

the state of the group’s and of the company’s affairs as at 31 December 2018 and of the group’s loss and cash flows for the year then 
ended;
the group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as 
adopted by the European Union;
the company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law); and
the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

• 

• 

• 

We have audited the financial statements, included within the Annual Report 2018 (“the Annual Report”), which comprise: the Consolidated 
and Company statements of financial position as at 31 December 2018; the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity, the Company statement of changes in equity, and the Consolidated statement of cash flows 
for the year then ended; and the notes to the financial statements, which include a description of the significant accounting policies.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. Our responsibilities 
under ISAs (UK) are further described in the Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We believe 
that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Independence
We remained independent of the group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements 
in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical Standard, as applicable to listed entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in 
accordance with these requirements.

Material uncertainty related to going concern
In forming our opinion on the financial statements, which is not modified, we have considered the adequacy of the disclosure made in note 3 
to the financial statements concerning the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern. 

In failing to sign and send to the lenders the financial statements by 30 April 2019, the group breached a covenant attached to its debt facility. 
In light of the uncertainties disclosed in relation to future trading results and cash flows, the group has forecasted further covenant breaches 
for the next 12 months from 30 June 2019 as a result of the increase in net debt and the reduction in underlying profits. The group has received 
written confirmation from the lenders that the historical breaches have been waived. The forecast covenant breach at 30 June 2019 has also 
been unconditionally waived. The forecasted breaches at 30 September 2019, 31 December 2019 and 31 March 2020 will be addressed 
through a relaxation of the net debt to underlying profits covenant for those periods, but this is conditional on the successful completion of the 
below planned equity raise at a minimum value of £30m within a stipulated timeframe. 

The amended facilities agreement has several amended or new conditions (as disclosed in note 3) which include additional authorisation for 
acquisitions, no dividends to be declared for the financial years 2019 and 2020 and thereafter only if prescribed liquidity tests are achieved 
and certain amounts of the funds raised will be held in escrow to cover specific items (such as settlement of the National Minimum Wage 
(“NMW”) liabilities). 

The group has commenced an equity raise of circa £37m (being two separate elements of £30m and £7m) which will be utilised in part to repay 
debt and to provide additional headroom to cover any other unexpected unfavourable cash flow movements. This equity raise is subject to a 
number of uncertainties, the most significant being that sufficient interest is registered to generate the minimum required net proceeds of 
£30m and that shareholders approve this plan. 

If this plan is not approved, or does not raise the net proceeds required, or there is any sustained deterioration in trading performance or the 
settlement of material liabilities above forecasted amounts, then the group may have insufficient funds to meet its obligations as and when 
they fall due and may have insufficient ability to manage its cash position within its available banking facilities. 

The group is reliant on the ongoing support of its lenders and that they will continue to make available the currently agreed facilities. The 
company is reliant upon the group to fund its operations and therefore the above factors are also applicable for the company as a stand-
alone entity.

63

These conditions, along with the other matters explained in note 3 to the financial statements, indicate the existence of a material uncertainty 
which may cast significant doubt about the group’s and company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements do not 
include the adjustments that would result if the group and company were unable to continue as a going concern.
In auditing the board’s going concern assessment we:
•  Agreed the banking facilities to signed agreements to evidence their availability and any restrictions thereon which would impact 

management’s projections. This included inspecting the existence and terms of the written waivers referred to above;

•  Agreed the opening cash and debt position in the forecasts to those disclosed in the audited financial statements;
•  Tested management’s projections for mathematical accuracy;
•  Compared management’s expected cash flows for the period to 31 December 2020 to the current year actual cash flows and assessed the 

key assumptions including agreeing back to supporting evidence where relevant;

•  Considered the rationale for the sensitivities applied by management in their own projections and the validity of the counter measures they 

could take should such downside sensitivities come into play. We then performed additional sensitivities of our own, being a prolonged period 
of under-performance beyond that predicted by management and an increase to the NMW liability. In doing this, we looked at the forecasted 
available facilities on a month by month basis and also the forecasted covenant headroom at each quarterly measurement period;

•  Shared and discussed management’s assessment of going concern with our internal experts to assess whether the methodologies and 

assumptions applied were reasonable and in line with their expectations for the group’s circumstances; and

•  Read and commented on management’s disclosures of the issues in relation to going concern and their conclusions in the financial 

statements.

Based upon the above procedures we concluded that the basis of preparation of the financial statements as a going concern is appropriate, 
but that there are factors that indicate the existence of a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt about the group’s and 
company’s ability to continue as a going concern, and that suitable disclosures have been made in the financial statements.

Emphasis of matter - Group - Impact of non-compliance with National Minimum Wage legislation
We draw attention to notes 3, 5 and 21 to the financial statements, which disclose the group’s position in relation to the ongoing HMRC review, 
and the estimated liabilities and the material uncertainties in relation to its non-compliance with National Minimum Wage legislation. We also 
draw attention to the Key audit matters section (Exceptional costs) of our report below which includes further information in relation to this 
matter. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.

Our audit approach
Overview

Materiality

Audit scope

Key audit
matters

•  Overall group materiality: £1,500,000 (2017: £1,500,000), based on approximately 4% of 

consolidated underlying profit before taxation.

•  Overall company materiality: £1,150,000 (2017: £800,000), based on 1% of total assets.

•  Full scope audit procedures were performed over the PeoplePlus Group Limited and Staffline 
Recruitment Limited subsidiaries as they represented 15% or more of consolidated revenues 
and/or consolidated underlying profits before taxation. The company was also included as an 
in-scope component for the group audit.

•  This resulted in coverage of 80% of consolidated revenues, 80% of consolidated underlying 

profit before taxation and 86% of consolidated total assets.

•  Going concern.

•  Response to external allegations.

•  Exceptional costs.

•  Acquisition accounting.

•  Contract accounting.

•  Complex customer contracts.

•  Carrying value of intangible assets.

The scope of our audit
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements. In 
particular, we looked at where the directors made subjective judgements, for example in respect of significant accounting estimates that 
involved making assumptions and considering future events that are inherently uncertain. As in all of our audits we also addressed the risk of 
management override of internal controls, including evaluating whether there was evidence of bias by the directors that represented a risk of 
material misstatement due to fraud.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview64

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Independent auditors’ report to the 
members of Staffline Group plc continued
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the financial 
statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) 
identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; 
and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results of our procedures thereon, were 
addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a 
separate opinion on these matters. In addition to going concern, described in the Material uncertainty related to going concern section above, 
we determined the matters described below to be the key audit matters to be communicated in our report. This is not a complete list of all risks 
identified by our audit. 

Key audit matter: Response to external allegations 
Refer to the Chief Executive Officer’s statement (pages 19 and 20) and the Chairman’s introduction to the Governance section (pages 48  
and 49).

On 29 January 2019, PwC received an email from an anonymous third party raising concerns regarding certain of the group’s practices, 
accounting and disclosures in relation to payroll and related accruals, including non-payment of amounts due to employees and related 
accounting entries and accruals, sales invoicing in relation to VAT liabilities, contractual disputes and other claims, management of reported 
results and the non-disclosure of information to PwC and to other third parties in relation to these matters. Due to the nature and timing of 
these allegations, management required some time to assess their substance and any financial implications and we required time to audit this 
assessment. As a result, the group delayed the planned release of its preliminary results on 30 January 2019.

An Investigation Committee, comprising the non-executive directors and the non-executive Chairman was established by the group and an 
independent law firm was retained to advise the Investigation Committee and to commence an independent investigation.

The Investigation Committee asked us to complete our audit, recognising that extended audit procedures would be required in relation to the 
issues that had been raised. We agreed with the Investigation Committee to continue to complete our audit, with particular focus on the 
specific matters raised, in order to explore the substance of the allegations and enable the Investigation Committee to advise the executive 
and non-executive directors of the appropriate action to take. 

Our preliminary extended audit procedures identified evidence which raised concerns regarding the completeness of information provided 
previously by management to us in relation to customer claims and disputes. In light of this, we conducted an initial targeted inspection of 
certain individuals’ emails to ascertain further facts.

This inspection of emails identified further areas of concern in relation to certain customer disputes and other claims, the ongoing HMRC 
review of compliance with National Minimum Wage (“NMW”) regulations (see the Key audit matter on Exceptional costs) and various 
adjustments and balance sheet releases. 

We advised that the Investigation Committee should proceed immediately with an independent legal investigation to consider the issues. 

Due to the nature of the concerns raised and the employees involved, the scope of the email inspection was extended to cover the whole group.

The legal investigation included the inspection of a significant number of emails and other documents (which took considerable time to 
properly consider) and interviews with key management. Staffline management’s previous assessment of its liability under National Minimum 
Wage and other employment related legislation was informed in part by Counsel’s advice. As part of the independent legal investigation, a 
second opinion was sought on these issues to ensure the legal obligations of Staffline were fully understood. 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
We developed a range of detailed audit procedures to address the concerns raised and to evaluate the independent legal investigation. 

We participated in interviews with key client staff as part of the legal investigation in relation to this matter and fully considered the legal 
conclusions reached by the independent lawyers.

We also developed chronologies in relation to each key matter to ensure we were aware of all relevant key email correspondence and 
judgements relating to the issues being considered.  

Our response to each area of the allegations and our findings are set out below: 

Payroll practices, including non-payment of amounts due to employees and related accruals
•  Extended our testing of payroll and related accruals, including holiday pay, back to underlying supporting documentation and evidence to 

check the accuracy of management’s calculations and the validity of source data;

•  Further considered the group’s payroll practices and compliance with relevant legislation and regulations, including reviewing the legal 

advice obtained by the group and consideration of the findings of the legal investigation, including any requirements for further liabilities to 
be recognised; 

65

•  Assessed management’s calculations of any additional liabilities identified; and
•  Performed examinations of related information, such as employee complaints and feedback logs, and other legal and contractual 

obligations to identify the existence and extent of the concerns raised. 

As disclosed in the Chief Executive Officer’s statement on pages 19 and 20, there were some instances of non-compliance with related 
employment legislation and regulations but this has not resulted in any material liabilities or adjustments other than in relation to non-
compliance with NMW regulations.

Sales invoicing practices in relation to VAT liabilities
The whistle-blower alleged there was inappropriate recording of revenues, specifically in relation to the timing of recognition of VAT liabilities. 
To address these concerns:
•  We extended our audit procedures in relation to sales invoicing practices and cut-off in relation to the specific allegations raised; 
•  We audited management’s assessment of the timing of invoices and the detailed calculations behind the VAT returns; and 
•  We examined VAT returns to ensure they included relevant sales information and no manual adjustments were made. 

No material exceptions were identified regarding the above. Our extended audit procedures found no adverse findings concerning either the 
timing of revenue recognition or the VAT liability recorded as at 31 December 2017 or 31 December 2018.

Contractual disputes and other claims
Given the allegation of non-disclosure of information to us in relation to contractual claims and disputes, we conducted audit procedures in relation 
to specific contractual disputes made known to us and the completeness of disclosures made to us by management of other similar matters. 

This included further interviews with directors and employees and email review procedures conducted alongside the independent legal 
investigation.

We examined management’s own assessment of contractual obligations but identified exceptions based upon our review of a targeted sample 
of customer contracts. Given this and the further information obtained through the wider procedures we also extended our testing of customer 
contracts for clauses which may give rise to any material liabilities.

This work identified failures by management to fully disclose to us and to account for certain customer claims and other disputes. This has not 
resulted in any material adjustments. 

We recommended to management that the contract review process should be enhanced and more detailed reporting of contracts with 
unusual terms be reported to the board for further monitoring. Staffline are aware of the seriousness of the failure to disclosure information to 
us in an open and transparent way and are in the process of addressing these concerns.

Management of reported results
The investigation, email inspection and audit identified a number of examples of management of the reported results both in the prior and 
current years, mainly through balance sheet releases within the Recruitment segment. 

Whilst the adjustments were not material, individually or in aggregate, to the current or prior year, the rationale for the adjustments had not 
been shared or discussed with us and some of the adjustments were found to be inappropriate or not supportable, and we included this in our 
reporting to those charged with governance.

We extended our audit procedures to test the completeness of accruals and other liabilities to a lower level of materiality, including the 
examination of any releases made to ensure they were supportable. 

We obtained and audited management’s tracker of all adjustments made during the year end completion process in the Recruitment division. 

We tested the recovery of year end debtors to ensure all debtor provisioning was appropriate.

Whilst the main aspect of this was in relation to the Recruitment segment we also extended this work to the PeoplePlus segment. 

Our testing highlighted adjustments that increased and decreased reported profits, which had an immaterial impact, individually and in 
aggregate, on the reported financial position and performance of the group. 

Summary of findings
As a result of our work, other than in relation to NMW liabilities, no material adjustments were made to the reported financial performance as 
at 31 December 2018. 

No adjustments were required to be made to the previously reported financial results or position. Whilst items were uncovered during our audit 
that were incorrectly treated as at 31 December 2017, the impact of these was immaterial and these items were corrected as at 31 December 
2018 or remained immaterial.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview66

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Independent auditors’ report to the 
members of Staffline Group plc continued
For the year ended 31 December 2018

As disclosed in the Chief Executive Officer’s statement on pages 19 to 20 and the Chairman’s introduction to the Governance section on pages 
48 and 49, conduct issues were identified in the independent legal investigation relating to certain individuals employed by the group, which 
are consistent with our own findings. The company has disclosed that appropriate action will be taken in relation to these conduct matters. 

Given the information we obtained through the conduct of our extended audit process and, separately, through evaluating and receiving the 
findings of the legal investigation, we were satisfied that we had received all information required for the purpose of our audit.

Key audit matter: Exceptional costs 
Refer to notes 3 (Accounting policies) and 5 (Expenses by nature), and the Chief Financial Officer’s Statement (pages 32 and 33).

During the year exceptional costs of £32.6m have been incurred relating to restructuring the PeoplePlus segment (£13.8m), an HMRC review 
into compliance with the National Minimum Wage (“NMW”) in the Recruitment segment (£15.1m), increased audit costs (£1.8m) and acquisition 
related transaction costs (£1.9m).

The calculation and classification of the costs of these above items is an area of significant management judgement.

There is a risk that these costs are inappropriately classified within the financial statements and/or the total costs are inappropriately 
calculated.

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
In light of the findings during the investigation, we extended our audit procedures to re-consider the appropriate quantification and 
classification of items as exceptional in the period.

PeoplePlus segment
For the costs relating to the restructuring of the PeoplePlus segment we:
•  Obtained a listing of employee redundancy costs and bonus payments. We tested a sample of amounts paid during the year and traced 
these back to payroll records to verify the payments are appropriately recorded. For amounts not yet paid we tested, on a sample basis, 
the accuracy of the calculation of the provision and that the requirements of IAS 37 have been met;

•  For property related costs we assessed the independence and competency of the external expert utilised by management to calculate 

expected costs of exiting leased properties. We agreed the underlying data utilised by the expert back to the legal agreements on a sample 
basis. We compared the amounts provided to the maximum payable (being total committed lease costs and expected dilapidations). We 
also assessed management’s prior accuracy of such judgements;

•  For asset impairments we checked management’s analysis of unwanted assets back to the fixed asset register to ensure that all redundant 

assets are fully impaired; and

•  For all other costs we traced management’s analysis back to supporting evidence on a targeted basis.

Based upon the results of the above procedures we concluded that the treatment of such costs as exceptional is in line with the requirements 
of IAS 1 and found no material misstatements in the calculation of the costs.

Recruitment segment
For the exceptional costs relating to non-compliance with the National Minimum Wage Act we:
•  Agreed the amounts provided for and/or disclosed as a contingent liability to management’s latest analysis;
•  Agreed the calculated provision back to management records and ascertained the completeness of management’s analysis of the 

impacted customer sites. Where information was based upon hours worked or rates of pay we tested the underlying data on a sample 
basis to payroll records;

•  Assessed the range of probable outcomes estimated by management and reviewed the disclosures made in relation to key estimates and 

judgements and the related contingent liability;

•  Challenged management in relation to the historic time period to which the regulations would be applied, which, based on their own expert 
opinion and separate legal advice, they assessed initially as being 3 years of liabilities. However, after further discussions with HMRC, this 
was amended to be 6 years, in line with the position we had recommended; 

•  Participated in interviews with key staff as part of the legal investigation in relation to this matter and fully considered the legal conclusions 

reached by the independent lawyers;

•  Given certain client employees had not made all relevant information available to us for our audit, reviewed relevant email correspondence 

in relation to this matter and developed a detailed chronology to ensure we were aware of all key information and had a complete 
understanding of the judgements supporting management’s assessment of this liability; 

•  Met with and reviewed the work and reports of management’s independent external expert in relation to this matter, who assisted 

management in assessing the areas of non-compliance and determining the corresponding liabilities. We also assessed their independence 
and competence;

•  Reviewed correspondence with HMRC, including minutes of all key meetings;
•  Reviewed the methodology applied in the calculation of the liability in conjunction with our internal experts in this area, who supported the 

core audit team in assessing this liability. This included sharing their recent experiences of similar HMRC reviews and agreeing such 
liabilities with HMRC and evaluating management’s view on key judgements;

67

•  Reviewed the detailed papers, presentations and legal papers / opinions prepared by management in conjunction with their own external 
experts and considered the appropriateness of the key assumptions made in their assessment and the implications of this on the projected 
liability; and

•  Challenged management’s assumptions in relation to the completeness of the assessment of non-compliance and the likely associated fines. 
This also included challenging management as to the sufficiency and accuracy of these disclosures within the Annual Report regarding this 
matter and compliance with disclosures required by IAS 1, IAS 37 and IAS 8. We considered the treatment of these costs as being a current year 
exceptional item. The approach adopted is in line with IAS 8, parargaph 5, as described in Note 3

This is a complex, judgemental area and, as disclosed in notes 3, 5 and 21 there is a significant amount of uncertainty regarding the valuation 
and timing of payment of this liability due to the range of issues being discussed with HMRC and the quantum of detailed historical data 
involved. The final liability to the group will be addressed in the ongoing review process with HMRC, which will determine the final amounts 
payable to former and current employees and related fines arising from non-compliance. Therefore, whilst management have considered the 
range of possible outcomes and the provisions held as at 31 December 2018 are provided in line with IAS 37, until the liability is agreed with 
HMRC and paid later in 2019, there is significant uncertainty and a risk that this liability could be materially different.

Key audit matter: Acquisition accounting
Refer to note 10 (Goodwill).

During the year the group has made a number of acquisitions for a combined consideration of £58.8m.

As part of the acquisition accounting under IFRS 3, intangible assets of £35.6m, goodwill of £22.1m and fair value adjustments decreasing net 
assets acquired by £4.8m have been recognised.

The accounting for acquisitions under IFRS 3 requires a significant amount of management judgement. For some acquisitions management 
have utilised external experts to assist them in the valuation of acquired intangible assets.

Any errors/bias within the fair value assessment could lead to overstatement of the goodwill balance recorded at 31 December 2018 and/or 
overstatement of the post-acquisition performance of the acquired entities. 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
For all material acquisitions we reviewed the associated legal documents relating to the purchase of the entity/assets to ascertain if there were 
any clauses within the contracts which would impact the recorded assets and liabilities.

We also verified material payments made during the year to supporting documentation and bank statements.

We agreed the net assets acquired to the underlying management information at the time of the acquisition. Where material we tested the 
acquired net assets back to supporting information.

We obtained a listing of fair value adjustments made by management to the acquired net assets and tested these back to supporting 
documentation/third party evidence.

Where external experts were utilised for the valuation of intangibles we assessed their independence and competence. We tested the validity 
of the data underpinning their valuation and verified that they utilised appropriate valuation models. We also performed sensitivity analysis 
where assumptions were made by management to ascertain if any reasonable changes in key assumptions could result in a material change 
in recorded intangible assets.

The above testing identified no material errors regarding the accounting for acquisitions.

Key audit matter: Contract accounting
Refer to note 3 (Accounting policies).

Within the PeoplePlus segment there are a number of significant contracts which include Key Performance Measures, bonus and / or penalty 
clauses.

In recognising revenue under these contracts a number of critical estimates are required to be made by management, most notably the level 
of expected bonuses / penalty charges which will be settled post year end, relating to pre-year end activities.

In addition to the above there is a disconnection between the performance of the obligations within the contracts, and the receipt of cash for 
the services provided. At each period end management are required to estimate the value of accrued income. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview68

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Independent auditors’ report to the 
members of Staffline Group plc continued
For the year ended 31 December 2018

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
We compared the outcome of the prior year estimates to actual outcomes during 2018, in order to establish the accuracy of management’s 
prior estimates.

For accrued and deferred income we audited management’s calculations by validating the integrity of their models and tracing the inputs into 
the models back to source data.

We performed sensitivity analysis on the key estimates within the model. This did not identify a reasonable change in assumptions which 
would result in a material change to the valuation.

We also considered the completeness of accrued and deferred income balances by reviewing the significant contracts to validate that the 
revenues were being recorded in line with the contract terms and IFRSs. 

The above highlighted no material concerns over the accounting for revenues under contracts.

Key audit matter: Complex customer contracts
Refer to note 3 (Accounting policies).

Within the Recruitment segment there are a number of complex customer contracts. These include clauses which result in retrospective 
changes being made to agreed prices, depending on key metrics over the contract life.

At the end of each reporting period management make an assessment as to the proportion of revenue which should be deferred in relation to 
these agreements, together with an assessment of whether any advanced discounts are recoverable.

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
We reviewed customer contracts to verify the existence of these clauses and that management’s calculations are in line with the  
contractual position.

Where individual balances were material we confirmed the amounts with the counterparty.

To confirm completeness of the listing provided by management we examined other contracts and also agreed cash settlements by other 
customers to ascertain if there were any undisclosed agreements.

Our audit procedures highlighted no material concerns over the recording of complex customer contracts. 

Key audit matter: Carrying value of intangible assets 
Refer to notes 3 (Accounting policies), 10 (Goodwill) and 11 (Other intangible assets).

Within the Consolidated statement of financial position there is Goodwill of £116.3m and Other intangible assets of £42.9m.

The underlying operating profits are in line with the prior year and there has been a fundamental reorganisation of the PeoplePlus segment 
during the year. There is therefore a risk that the carrying value of these assets could be impaired. 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter
We obtained management’s impairment review and performed the below procedures:
•  Tested the data within managements weighted average cost of capital (“WACC”) calculation back to supporting documentation/third 

party evidence;

•  Tested the total assets included within the impairment review back to the Consolidated statement of financial position to ensure all assets 

and liabilities have been appropriately considered for impairment within each segment;

•  Understood the expected future performance and free cash flows for the segments and validated that this is in line with the latest forecasts 

for each segment; and

•  Performed sensitivity analysis on the above key assumptions to ascertain if a reasonable change in the assumptions could lead to a 

material impairment.

Based upon the above, and our review of the disclosures included within notes 3, 10 and 11 we concluded that the impairment assessment was 
performed in line with the requirements of IAS 36. We concur with management that no additional impairments were required. Our sensitivity 
analysis highlighted no reasonable changes in assumptions which could result in a material impairment.

Key audit matters for the company: Other than going concern, described in the Material uncertainty related to going concern section 
above, we determined that there were no key audit matters applicable to the company to communicate in our report.

69

How we tailored the audit scope
We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as a whole, 
taking into account the structure of the group and the company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which they operate.

Staffline Group plc’s operations are split into two operating segments, PeoplePlus and Recruitment. These segments have separate finance 
and management teams who report into the head office finance team. Each segment includes a number of subsidiary companies, all of which 
are managed by the respective segment finance / management teams. All companies report their financial results and position using the 
group accounting policies. We viewed these companies as components for the purposes of determining the scope of our audit.

In setting our audit scope we included any individual component which contributed more than 15% to consolidated revenues or consolidated 
underlying profit before taxation. This resulted in two components being included in full scope audit for the group opinion, PeoplePlus Group 
Limited and Staffline Recruitment Limited. These two combined subsidiaries represent 80% of the consolidated revenues, 80% of consolidated 
underlying profit before taxation and 86% of consolidated total assets. In addition, we also included the company as a component as there 
are a number of material balances included within this component.

We then considered whether sufficient coverage had been obtained on an individual financial statement line item basis and concluded that 
sufficient coverage was obtained through the in scope components. We considered whether the remaining components had any additional 
risks which could represent a material risk at the group level and concluded that due to their relative size and complexity of operations that 
there were no additional risk factors which would require the other components to be included in our audit scope. 

Analytical review procedures were performed over all out-of-scope components, to group materiality. All audit work was completed by a single 
audit team.

Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, together 
with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures on the 
individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate on 
the financial statements as a whole. 

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Overall materiality

£1,500,000 (2017: £1,500,000).

Group financial statements

How we determined it

Approximately 4% of consolidated underlying profit 
before taxation.

Rationale for benchmark applied Based on the performance benchmarks utilised within the 

Annual Report, consolidated underlying profit before 
taxation is the primary measure used for assessing the 
performance of the group.

Company financial statements

£1,150,000 (2017: £800,000).

1% of total assets.

We believe that total assets is an appropriate 
benchmark due to the company being an 
asset holding company.

For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall group materiality. The range of 
materiality allocated across components was between £1,150,000 and £1,300,000. Certain components were audited to a local statutory 
audit materiality that was also less than our overall group materiality.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £50,000 (group audit) 
(2017: £75,000) and £50,000 (company audit) (2017: £40,000) as well as misstatements below those amounts that, in our view, warranted 
reporting for qualitative reasons.

Reporting on other information 
The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ report thereon. 
The directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, 
accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this report, any form of assurance thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether 
the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to 
be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are required to perform procedures to 
conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based 
on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that 
fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies 
Act 2006 have been included.  

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview70

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Independent auditors’ report to the 
members of Staffline Group plc continued
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Based on the responsibilities described above and our work undertaken in the course of the audit, ISAs (UK) require us also to report certain 
opinions and matters as described below.

Strategic Report and Report of the Directors
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic Report and Report of the 
Directors for the year ended 31 December 2018 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with 
applicable legal requirements. 

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, we did not 
identify any material misstatements in the Strategic Report and Report of the Directors. 

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit
Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the financial statements, the directors are responsible for 
the preparation of the financial statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view. The directors are also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial 
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors 
either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance,  
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. 

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:  
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report
This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s members as a body in accordance with Chapter 3 of 
Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any 
other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior 
consent in writing.

Other required reporting
Companies Act 2006 exception reporting
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:
•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or
•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from branches 

not visited by us; or

•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
• 

the company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns. 

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility. 

Steven Kentish (Senior Statutory Auditor)
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors
Birmingham
26 June 2019

Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 December 2018

2018 
Underlying 
£’m

2018 Non-
underlying*
£’m

Note

2018 Total
£’m

2017 Underlying
£’m

2017 Non-
underlying*
£’m

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(74.7)

39.1
(2.8)

36.3
(7.3)

–
–

–

(12.2)

(12.2)

–

(12.2)
1.5

29.0

(10.7)

Continuing operations
Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating profit/(loss) 
Finance costs

Profit/(loss) for the year before 

taxation

Tax (expense)/credit

Profit/(loss) from continuing 

operations

Profit after tax on discontinued 

operations 

4
5

5

6

8

1,127.5
(1,005.6)

121.9
(82.8)

39.1
(3.1)

36.0
(7.2)

–
–

–

(45.6)

(45.6)

–

(45.6)
8.3

28.8

(37.3)

(Loss)/profit for the year 
Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss – actuarial gains and 

(losses), net of tax 

Items that may be reclassified to profit and loss – cumulative translation loss

Total comprehensive income  

for the year

Earnings per ordinary share
Continuing operations:
Basic
Diluted

9

1,127.5
(1,005.6)

121.9
(128.4)

(6.5)
(3.1)

(9.6)
1.1

(8.5)
–

(8.5)

(0.5)
–

(9.0)

(32.5p)
(32.5p)

71

2017 Total 
£’m

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(86.9)

26.9
(2.8)

24.1
(5.8)

18.3
–

18.3

0.2
(0.1)

18.4

71.4p
71.1p

*  The non-underlying result includes amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, business acquisition costs, exceptional reorganisation costs, 
exceptional National Minimum Wage remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for share-
based payment costs

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
72

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Consolidated statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2017

Dividends (note 9)
Issue of new shares – share options exercised
Share options issued in equity-settled 

share-based payments

Transactions with owners
Profit for the year
Actuarial gain, net of taxation (note 15)
Cumulative translation adjustments

Total comprehensive income for the year, 

net of tax

At 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2018 (reported)
Transition to IFRS 15: Revenue Recognition 

(notes 3, 32)

At 1 January 2018 (restated)

Dividends (note 9)
Issue of 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan 

(“JSOP”) shares

Settlement of 2013 JSOP shares
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme 

– equity-settled

Transactions with owners
(Loss) for the year
Actuarial (loss), net of taxation (note 15)
Cumulative translation adjustments

Total comprehensive income for the year, 

net of tax

At 31 December 2018

Share 
capital
£’m

2.8

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

Own 
shares 
JSOP
£’m

(8.9)

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

Share 
premium
£’m

39.9

–
0.4
–

0.4
–
–
–

–

Share-
based 
payment
 reserve
£’m

0.1

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

Profit 
and loss 
account
£’m

49.8

(6.7)
–
–

(6.7)
18.3
0.2
(0.1)

18.4

Total 
equity
£’m

83.7

(6.7)
0.4
–

(6.3)
18.3
0.2
(0.1)

18.4

2.8

(8.9)

40.3

0.1

61.5

95.8

Share 
capital
£’m

2.8
–

2.8

–
–

–
–

–
–
–
–

–

Own 
shares 
JSOP
£’m

(8.9)
–

(8.9)

–
(0.9)

5.0
–

4.1
–
–
–

–

Share 
premium
£’m

40.3
–

40.3

–
0.9

–
–

0.9
–
–
–

–

2.8

(4.8)

41.2

Share-
based 
payment
 reserve
£’m

0.1
–

0.1

–
–

–
0.2

0.2
–
–
–

–

0.3

Profit 
and loss 
account
£’m

61.5
(1.0)

60.5

(7.1)
–

7.1
–

–
(8.5)
(0.5)
–

(9.0)

Total 
equity
£’m

95.8
(1.0)

94.8

(7.1)
–

12.1
0.2

5.2
(8.5)
(0.5)
–

(9.0)

51.5

91.0

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Company statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 31 December 2018

At 1 January 2017
Dividends (note 9)
Issue of new shares – share options exercised

Transactions with owners
Profit for the year

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

At 31 December 2017

At 1 January 2018

Dividends (note 9)
Issue of 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) shares
Settlement of 2013 JSOP shares

Transactions with owners
Loss for the year

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

Share 
capital
£’m

2.8
–
–

– 
–

–

2.8

Share 
capital
£’m

2.8

–
–
–

–
–

–

Own 
shares 
JSOP
£’m

(8.9)
–
–

– 
–

–

(8.9)

Own 
shares 
JSOP
£’m

(8.9)

–
(0.9)
5.0

4.1
–

–

Share
 premium
£’m

39.9
–
0.4

0.4
–

–

40.3

Share 
premium
£’m

40.3

–
0.9
–

0.9
–

–

At 31 December 2018

2.8

(4.8)

41.2

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Profit 
and loss 
account
£’m

18.7
(6.7)
–

(6.7)
26.7

26.7

38.7

Profit 
and loss 
account
£’m

38.7

(7.1)
–
7.1

–
(0.9)

(0.9)

37.8

73

Total 
equity
£’m

52.5
(6.7)
0.4

(6.3)
26.7

26.7

72.9

Total 
equity
£’m

72.9

(7.1)
–
12.1

5.0
(0.9)

(0.9)

77.0

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview74

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Consolidated and Company statements of 
financial position
As at 31 December 2018

Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill
Other intangible assets
Investments
Property, plant and equipment
Retirement benefit net asset1
Deferred tax asset 

Current
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities
Current
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Current tax liabilities

Non-current
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity
Share capital
Own shares
Share premium 
Share-based payment reserve
Profit and loss account

Total equity

Total equity and liabilities

1 

restated – see note 3

Note

Consolidated

2018
£’m

2017
£’m

Company

2018
£’m

10

11

12

14

15

22

16

17

18

19

20

8

19

20

21

22

23

116.3
42.9
–
8.6
0.8
0.9

169.5

157.7
16.2

173.9

343.4

136.1
–
7.8
–

143.9

79.2
0.3
22.3
6.7

108.5

252.4

2.8
(4.8)
41.2
0.3
51.5

91.0

343.4

94.2
20.8
–
7.7
1.4
0.5

124.6

107.6
31.3

138.9

263.5

103.0
8.6
5.1
3.4

120.1

39.2
3.2
2.5
2.7

47.6

167.7

2.8
(8.9)
40.3
0.1
61.5

95.8

263.5

–
–
125.2
–
–
–

125.2

39.2
–

39.2

164.4

7.9
–
–
–

7.9

79.2
0.3
–
–

79.5

87.4

2.8
(4.8)
41.2
–
37.8

77.0

164.4

2017
£’m

–
–
58.3
–
–
–

58.3

64.1
–

64.1

122.4

30.2
8.6
3.3
–

42.1

4.2
3.2
–
–

7.4

49.5

2.8
(8.9)
40.3
–
38.7

72.9

122.4

The Company has taken advantage of Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not included its own profit and loss account in these 
financial statements. The Company’s loss for the year before dividends were paid was £0.9m (2017: profit of £26.7m). The accompanying notes 
form an integral part of these financial statements. The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 26 June 2019 and 
signed on their behalf by: 

C Pullen 
Director   

M Watts
 Director 

 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the year ended 31 December 2018

Cash flows from operating activities 
Taxation paid
Taxation received

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities – trading
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Sale of property, plant and equipment
Purchase of intangible assets – software

Free cash from operations

Cash flows from investing activities – acquisitions
Acquisition of businesses – cash paid, net of cash acquired
Acquisition of businesses – deferred consideration for prior year acquisitions

Net cash flows from investing activities – acquisitions
Total cash flows arising from investing activities
Total cash flows arising from operating and investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
New loans (net of transaction fees)
Repayment of loans in acquired entities 
Loan repayments
Acquisition of businesses – deferred consideration for prior year acquisitions
Interest paid
Dividends paid
Gross proceeds from sale of Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) shares
Proceeds from the issue of share capital

Net cash flows from/(used in) financing activities

Net change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Underlying operating profit
% free cash conversion of underlying profit*

*  Free cash conversion of underlying profit excludes one-off JSOP settlement costs of £7.1m in the current year (see note 29)

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

Note

29

8

8

14

11

30

30

30

9

17

2018
£’m

13.1
(6.4)
–

6.7

(3.7)
–
(2.7)

0.3

(34.4)
(1.6)

(36.0)
(42.4)
(35.7)

36.3
(13.6)
(4.4)
–
(2.7)
(7.1)
12.1
–

20.6

(15.1)
31.3

16.2

39.1
19%

75

2017
£’m

47.9
(6.7)
0.5

41.7

(2.7)
–
(1.1)

37.9

(8.1)
–

(8.1)
(11.9)
29.8

–
–
(8.8)
(0.4)
(2.6)
(6.7)
–
0.3

(18.2)

11.6
19.7

31.3

39.1
97%

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview76

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 31 December 2018

1 Nature of operations
The principal activities of Staffline Group plc and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) include the provision of recruitment and outsourced human 
resource services to industry and the provision of skills training and probationary services. 

2 General information and statement of compliance 
Staffline Group plc, a Public Limited Company limited by shares listed on AIM (“the Company”), is incorporated and domiciled in England, 
United Kingdom. The Company acts as the holding company of the Group. The registered office and principal place of business of the Group 
and its subsidiary companies is disclosed on the Company details page to these financial statements, page 119, and within note 12. The 
Company’s registration number is 05268636.

The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2018 (including the comparatives for the year ended 31 December 2017) were 
approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 26 June 2019.

The Company does not have an ultimate controlling party (as noted on page 60, the largest shareholder holds 17.5% of the Company’s issued 
share capital).

3 Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The Consolidated financial statements are prepared for the year ended 31 December 2018. The Consolidated financial statements of the 
Group have been prepared on a going concern basis using the significant accounting policies and measurement bases summarised below, 
and in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU and with the Companies Act 2006 as 
applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention except for 
contingent consideration and cash-settled share options which are measured at fair value. 

The Company financial statements of Staffline Group plc have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance with 
Financial Reporting Standard 101 (FRS 101) and the Companies Act 2006. The following exemptions from the requirements of IFRS have been 
applied in the preparation of these financial statements, in accordance with FRS 101:
•  Paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2, Share-based Payment (details of the number and weighted-average exercise prices of share 

options, and how the fair value of goods or services received was determined);
IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures;

• 
•  Paragraphs 91 to 99 of IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement (disclosure of valuation techniques and inputs used for fair value measurement of 

assets and liabilities);

•  Paragraph 38 of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements comparative information requirements in respect of:

–  paragraph 79(a)(iv) of IAS 1;
–  paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16;
–  paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38;
–  requirements of paragraphs 62 and B64 of IFRS 3 Business Combinations; and
–  paragraph 33(c) of IFRS 5

•  The following paragraphs of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements:

–  10(d), (statement of cash flows)
–  10(f) (a statement of financial position as at the beginning of the preceding period when an entity applies an accounting policy 

retrospectively or makes a retrospective restatement of items in its financial statements, or when it reclassifies items in its financial 
statements),

–  16 (statement of compliance with all IFRS),
–  38A (requirement for minimum of two primary statements, including cash flow statements),
–  38B-D (additional comparative information),
–  40A-D (requirements for a third statement of financial position)
–  111 (cash flow statement information), and
–  134-136 (capital management disclosures)
IAS 7, Statement of Cash Flows;

• 
•  Paragraph 30 and 31 of IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors (requirement for the disclosure of 

information when an entity has not applied a new IFRS that has been issued but is not yet effective);

•  Paragraph 17 of IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures (key management compensation); and
•  The requirements in IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures to disclose related party transactions entered into between two or more members of 

a group.

The Consolidated and Company financial statements are presented in sterling, which is the presentational currency of the parent Company 
and Group. The principal accounting policies of the Group and Company are set out below and have been consistently applied, unless  
stated otherwise.

77

3 Accounting policies continued
Going concern
In assessing the going concern status of the Group, the Directors are required to look forward a minimum of 12 months from the signing of 
these financial statements to ensure that there is sufficient headroom to enable the Group to pay its creditors as they fall due.

The net debt position of the Group (including unamortised transaction costs), as discussed earlier, has risen during 2018 from £16.5m to £63.0m. 

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in the 
Chief Executive Officer’s statement on pages 18 to 21. The financial position of the Group , its cash flows, liquidity position and borrowing 
facilities are described in the Chief Financial Officer’s statement on pages 34 to 37. In addition, note 28 to the financial statements include the 
company’s objectives; details of its financial instruments; and its exposure to credit risk and liquidity risk.

As described in the Chief Executive Officer’s statement on page 20, the Group has reported an operating loss for the year following significant 
exceptional costs in restructuring the PeoplePlus division and to remedy historic pay issues in relation to the National Minimum Wage (“NMW”) 
regulations in our Recruitment division. In addition, the Directors’ consider that the outlook presents significant challenges in terms of sales 
volumes over the coming months. Brexit-related uncertainties, well documented issues within the automotive sector and, slow down in new 
contracts and apprenticeship starts are all impacting on sales volumes. Whilst the Directors have instituted measures to manage cash, these 
circumstances create material uncertainties over future trading results and cash flows.

The Directors believe that they can continue to operate within existing lending levels for the foreseeable future. A reduction in non-business 
critical spaces, tight control over the timing of payments and a continued drive to further improve cash collections will ensure that lending 
limits are not breached. However, due to the expected reduction in profits in 2019 and the increase in net debt, a future breach of lending 
covenants is anticipated, based on previously agreed covenant limits. As a result of the expected covenant breaches, the Directors have been 
in discussions with the Group’s lenders to waive/reset its adjusted leverage covenant through to March 2020. 

To assess these requests, an independent business review was commissioned by the lenders. As a result of this, unconditional June 2019 
covenant waivers have been received, along with future relaxation of certain covenants, although the latter is subject to an equity capital raise 
of at least £30m.

In relation to submitting financial statements by 30 April 2019 the Group has obtained a formal written waiver from the lenders.

The amended facilities agreement has several new conditions which include additional authorisations being required for acquisitions, no 
dividends being declared for 2019 or 2020 and subsequently only once the liquidity tests are met, and certain funds to be held in escrow for 
use only in relation to certain items (such as NMW settlement).

The Directors have launched an equity capital raise process which is expected to be completed by mid July. The outcome of this is not yet known, 
but the Directors along with their advisors are confident that this will raise a minimum of £30m of additional funding, which will be used to 
deleverage the company, settle the NMW obligations and provide further liquidity to cover unforeseen adverse working capital movements or 
higher than expected settlement of the NMW provisions.

Without the equity capital raise, and the ongoing support from the lenders, the Group would likely be unable to operate within its banking 
facilities due to covenant breaches.

A further equity capital raise of £7m is being conducted at the same time but is not a condition of the amended facilities agreement.

The Directors have concluded that the combination of these circumstances represents a material uncertainty which may cast significant 
doubt upon the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and that, therefore, the Group and Company may be 
unable to realise their assets and discharge their liabilities in the normal course of business. Nevertheless, after making enquiries and 
considering the uncertainties described above, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have adequate 
resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For these reasons, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of 
accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. The Group and Company financial statements do not include the adjustments that 
would result if the Group and Company were unable to continue as a going concern.

Prior year adjustment: December 2017 Consolidated statement of financial position
Retirement benefit net assets of £1.4m as at 31 December 2017 have been reclassified to non-current assets from current assets, to better 
reflect the nature of the asset. Retirement benefit net assets were £1.2m as at 1 January 2017. Consolidated Group total and net assets at both 
31 December 2017 and at 1 January 2017 are unaffected by this adjustment and therefore a third balance sheet has not been presented. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview78

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

3 Accounting policies continued
Adoption of new or amended IFRS
The Group has applied the following standards and amendments for the first time for its annual reporting period commencing 1 January 2018:
• 
• 

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers

The Group had to change its accounting policies following the adoption of IFRS 9 and IFRS 15. This is disclosed in note 32.

The Group has not early adopted the following new standards, amendments or interpretations that have been issued but are not yet effective, 
based on EU mandatory effective dates, for periods commencing on 1 January 2018: 
• 

IFRS 16 Leases (effective 1 January 2019).

The Group has set up a project team which has reviewed all of the Group’s leasing arrangements over the last year in light of the new lease 
accounting rules in IFRS 16. The standard will affect primarily the accounting for the Group’s operating leases.

As at the reporting date, the Group has non-cancellable operating lease commitments of £15.2m; see note 25. The impact of accounting 
standard IFRS 16 has been disclosed on page 39 of the Chief Financial Officer’s Report. 

Consolidation of subsidiaries
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the parent Company and all of its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2018 in accordance 
with IFRS 10. Subsidiaries are all entities to which the Group is exposed or has rights to variable returns and the ability to affect those returns 
through control over the subsidiary. All PeoplePlus subsidiaries have a reporting date of 31 December 2018 (2017: 31 December 2017), with all 
Recruitment subsidiary accounts prepared for the 52 weeks ended Sunday 30 December 2018 (2017: 52 weeks ended Sunday 31 December 
2017). The results of subsidiaries whose accounts are prepared in a currency other than sterling; are translated at the average rates of 
exchange during the period and their year end balances at the year end rate of exchange. Translation adjustments are taken to the profit and 
loss reserves.

Acquired subsidiaries and businesses are subject to the application of the acquisition accounting method. This involves the recognition at fair 
value of all identifiable assets and liabilities, including contingent liabilities of the subsidiary, at the acquisition date, regardless of whether or 
not they were recorded in the financial statements of the subsidiary or business prior to acquisition. On initial recognition, the assets and 
liabilities of the subsidiary are included in the consolidated balance sheet at these fair values, which are also used as the bases for subsequent 
measurement in accordance with the Group accounting policies. 

Material intra-Group balances and transactions, and any unrealised gains or losses arising from intra-Group transactions, are eliminated in 
preparing the summary financial statements.

Underlying profit – non-GAAP measures of performance
In the reporting of its financial performance, the Group uses certain measures that are not defined under IFRS, the Generally Accepted 
Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) under which the Group reports. The Directors believe that these non-GAAP measures assist with the 
understanding of the performance of the business. These non-GAAP measures are not a substitute, or superior to, any IFRS measures of 
performance but they have been included as the Directors consider them to be an important means of comparing performance year-on-year 
and they include key measures used within the business for assessing performance. 

Non-underlying administrative charges:
These non-underlying charges are regarded as recurring or non-recurring items of income or expenditure of a particular size and/or nature 
relating to the operations of the business that in the Directors’ opinion require separate identification. These items are included in “total” 
reported results but are excluded from “underlying” results. These items can vary significantly from year to year and therefore create volatility 
in reported earnings which does not reflect the Group’s underlying performance. 

They include exceptional restructuring costs of transitioning the PeoplePlus division to a skills and training business, exceptional National 
Minimum Wage (“NMW”) remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees, share-based payment charges 
and credits and the amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, being either non-recurring or material in the context of 
our trading performance during the year.

Underlying EBITDA: 
Underlying operating profit before the deduction of underlying depreciation and software amortisation charges. This is considered a useful 
measure because it approximates the underlying cash flow by eliminating depreciation and amortisation charges.

Net debt:
Net debt is the amount of bank debt less available cash balances. This is a key measure as it is one on which the terms of the banking facilities 
are based and shows the level of external debt utilised by the Group to fund operations.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 201879

3 Accounting policies continued
Underlying profit – non-GAAP measures of performance continued
% free cash conversion of underlying profit:
Free cash, in the reported % free cash conversion of underlying profit, is the reported free cash level as adjusted to exclude the one-off effects 
of the settlement of cash-settled JSOP liabilities. Free cash from operations is net cash flows from operating activities less capital investment.

The Directors acknowledge that the adjustments made to arrive at underlying profit may not be comparable to those made by other 
companies, mainly in respect of the adjustment for share-based payment charges including both equity and cash-settled components. 
It should be noted that whilst the amortisation of acquisition-related intangible assets has been added back, the revenue from those 
acquisitions has not been eliminated.

All of these alternative performance measures are utilised by the Board to monitor performance and financial position. They show a 
comparable level of performance excluding one-off items, with which underlying performance and ability to service debt can be judged.

Business combinations
The Group applies the acquisition method in accounting for business combinations. The consideration transferred by the Group to obtain 
control of a subsidiary is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair value of assets transferred, liabilities incurred and the equity 
interests of the Group, which includes the fair value of any asset or liability arising from a contingent consideration arrangement. Acquisition 
costs are expensed as incurred.

Goodwill is stated after separate recognition of identifiable intangible assets. It is calculated as the sum of a) fair value of consideration 
transferred, b) the recognised amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and c) acquisition-date fair value of any existing equity 
interest in the acquiree, over the acquisition-date fair values of identifiable net assets. If the fair values of identifiable net assets exceed the sum 
calculated above, the excess amount (i.e. gain on a bargain purchase) is recognised in the statement of comprehensive income immediately.

Segment reporting
The Group has two material operating segments: the provision of recruitment and outsourced human resource services to industry, 
“Recruitment” and the provision of skills training and probationary services, together “PeoplePlus”. Each of these operating segments is 
managed separately as each requires different technologies, marketing approaches and other resources. For management purposes, the 
Group uses the same measurement policies as those used in its financial statements. 

The placement of permanent staff with customers, training and the provision of outsourced logistics services all contribute to less than 10% of 
the Group’s total revenue, profit after tax and assets. Under the definitions contained in IFRS 8, the only material geographic area that the 
Group operates in is the United Kingdom.

Revenue recognition
Recruitment division
Income from the provision of temporary contractors is recognised at the end of the completed working week based on hours worked multiplied 
by the contracted hourly rate, net of rebates. Income from permanent placements is recognised when the candidates start work. Income from 
training provision is recognised evenly across the period of the training. In each case, revenue is only recognised when the labour or service 
has been provided and the Group is contractually entitled to the revenue.

Provisions for rebates are accounted for in the same period the related sales are recorded, and are calculated in accordance with the 
contractual arrangements in place.

The Recruitment business has a limited number of second tier arrangements whereby another recruitment company will provide contractors to 
the Group to enable the Group to fulfil a customer’s requirement. Where this arrangement constitutes an agency relationship rather than 
principal, no sale or cost of sale is recognised in the income statement. 

Our Recruitment division revenue recognition policy is unaffected by the application of the new IFRS 15 standard, as our existing approach is 
to only recognise revenue upon satisfaction of the relevant performance obligations.

PeoplePlus division
Income from the provision of welfare to work services is recognised at the point the Company earns the right to consideration for services 
performed in agreement with contracts and contractual obligations. Under the terms of the contract with the Department for Work and 
Pensions (“DWP”), the welfare to work segment receives income when certain contractual milestones are met as each customer passes 
through the programme. The segment recognises revenue in the financial statements in line with when services are provided and when the 
milestone outcome can be assessed with reasonable certainty. The majority of income is received based upon performance against set 
criteria. Where income is received in advance this is initially held in the statement of financial position as deferred income and released to the 
statement of comprehensive income as services are provided. Accrued income is recognised where services have been provided in advance of 
invoiced income and, based on all available evidence, the Company expects to receive payment in accordance with the contract. In spreading 
revenue over the period services are provided, the basis of revenue recognition considers historical experience and future expectations in terms 
of success rates, and takes into account the anticipated length of period over which the services are ultimately provided.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview80

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

3 Accounting policies continued
Revenue recognition continued
PeoplePlus division continued
As a standard part of the contracts with the DWP, the division receives payments when an individual is assigned to one of our programmes. 
These are recognised as revenue when received as there is no ongoing obligation. Additional payments are only then made once the individual 
has obtained employment and then after set periods of time have passed, if they remain in employment. When an individual has gained 
employment, revenues for this are recognised when there is an expectation that this will last for the minimum periods required (based upon 
historical evidence). The additional payments for sustained employment are only recognised as revenue once the time periods specified within 
the contract have passed due to ongoing contractual obligations arising during the period. In addition there are bonuses and penalties within 
the contracts relating to the performance of each contract. These are recognised over the period of the contract based upon historical 
evidence of compliance/attainment. 

The other revenues within this segment relate to the provision of services or apprenticeship training. Revenues are recognised evenly over the 
delivery of the service/training utilising the expected proceeds value.

In most cases, our PeoplePlus division is unaffected by the application of the new IFRS 15 standard, as our pre IFRS 15 approach is to only 
recognise revenue upon satisfaction of the relevant performance obligations. However, there are a number of contracts where our contractual 
obligation relates to helping individuals gain employment and stay in employment for a specified period of time. Payments under these 
contracts are staged in relation to the number of weeks the individual is employed. Previously revenue was recognised as and when a stage 
payment was due; however, under the new IFRS 15 standard this single obligation will be settled over time and therefore all revenues will be 
recognised over the period specified in the contract.

Operating expenses 
Operating expenses are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income when incurred and are classified according to their nature. 

Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of the cost of a business acquisition over the Group’s share of the fair value of assets and 
liabilities acquired as at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and carried at historic fair value less accumulated 
impairment losses.

Intangible assets
Assets acquired as part of a business combination
In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, an intangible asset acquired in a business combination is deemed to have a cost to the 
Group of its fair value at the acquisition date. The fair value of the intangible asset reflects market expectations about the probability that the 
future economic benefits embodied in the asset will flow to the Group. An independent valuation is undertaken in order to assess the fair value 
of intangible assets acquired in a business combination. 

The fair value is then amortised over the expected useful economic life of the asset as detailed below. Where an intangible asset might be 
separable, but only together with a related tangible or intangible asset, the group of assets is recognised as a single asset separately from goodwill 
where the individual fair values of the assets in the Group are not reliably measurable. Where the individual fair values of the complementary assets 
are reliably measurable, the Group recognises them as a single asset provided the individual assets have similar useful lives.

Customer contracts, customer lists, brands and licences
The fair value of acquired customer contracts, customer lists, brands and licences is capitalised and, subject to impairment reviews, amortised 
over their estimated lives (estimated to be 2-5 years). The amortisation is calculated so as to write off their fair value less their estimated 
residual values over their estimated lives. An impairment review is undertaken when events or circumstances indicate the carrying amount may 
not be recoverable.

Computer software
Computer software is carried at historical cost less subsequent amortisation and impairment losses. Amortisation is charged on the cost less 
the estimated residual value, which is assessed annually, of these assets on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful economic life of 
each asset.

The useful lives of computer software are 3-5 years and are amortised on a straight-line basis.

Property, plant and equipment
Freehold land and property, computer equipment, fixtures and fittings and motor vehicles are carried at acquisition cost less subsequent 
depreciation and impairment losses. Depreciation is charged on the cost less the estimated residual value, which is assessed annually, of 
these assets over the estimated useful economic life of each asset.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018 
81

3 Accounting policies continued
Property, plant and equipment (continued)
The estimated useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment and the depreciation basis can be summarised as follows:
Land and buildings 
Computer equipment 
Fixtures and fittings 
Motor vehicles 

50 years straight-line
3-5 years straight-line
3-5 years straight-line
25% reducing balance

Assets in the course of construction are not depreciated until they are available for use.

Impairment assessment
Goodwill, other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are subject to impairment testing.

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows 
(cash-generating units). As a result, some assets are tested individually for impairment and some are tested at cash-generating unit level. 
Goodwill is allocated to those cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from synergies of the related business combination and 
represent the lowest level within the Group at which management monitors the related cash flows.

Individual intangible assets or cash-generating units that include goodwill with an indefinite useful life are tested for impairment at least 
annually. All other individual assets or cash-generating units are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate 
that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s or cash-generating unit’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. 
The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value, reflecting market conditions less costs to sell, and value-in-use based on an internal discounted 
cash flow evaluation. Impairment losses recognised for cash-generating units, to which goodwill has been allocated, are credited initially to the 
carrying amount of goodwill. Any remaining impairment loss is charged pro rata to the other assets in the cash-generating unit. With the 
exception of goodwill, all assets are subsequently reassessed for indications that an impairment loss previously recognised may no longer exist.

Investments
Investments in the subsidiary undertakings are held at cost less amounts written off. 

Leases
In accordance with IAS 17, the economic ownership of a leased asset is transferred to the lessee if the lessee bears substantially all the risks 
and rewards related to the ownership of the leased asset. The related asset is recognised at the time of inception of the lease at the fair value 
of the leased asset or, if lower, the present value of the lease payments plus incidental payments, if any, to be borne by the lessee. 

All other leases are treated as operating leases. Payments on operating lease agreements are recognised as an expense on a straight-line 
basis. Associated costs, such as maintenance and insurance, are expensed as incurred. The Group does not act as a lessor.

Taxation
Current income tax assets and/or liabilities comprise those obligations to, or claims from, fiscal authorities relating to the current or prior 
reporting period, that are unpaid at the balance sheet date. They are calculated according to the tax rates and tax laws applicable to the 
fiscal periods to which they relate, based on the taxable profit for the year.

Deferred income taxes are calculated using the liability method on temporary differences. This involves the comparison of the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities in the Consolidated financial statements with their respective tax bases. However, in accordance with the 
rules set out in IAS 12, no deferred taxes are recognised on the initial recognition of goodwill. This applies also to temporary differences 
associated with shares in subsidiaries if reversal of these temporary differences can be controlled by the Group and it is probable that reversal 
will not occur in the foreseeable future. In addition, tax losses available to be carried forward as well as other income tax credits to the Group 
are assessed for recognition as deferred tax assets.

Deferred tax liabilities are provided for in full if material. Deferred tax assets are recognised if it is probable that they will be able to be offset 
against future taxable income. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated, without discounting, at tax rates that are expected to apply 
to their respective period of realisation, provided they are enacted or substantively enacted at the statement of financial position date.

Most changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as a component of tax expense in the profit or loss. Only changes in deferred 
tax assets or liabilities that relate to a change in value of assets or liabilities that are charged directly in other comprehensive income or equity 
are charged or credited directly to other comprehensive income or equity.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview82

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

3 Accounting policies continued
Cash and cash equivalents
For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank and in hand and overdrafts which are repayable 
on demand.

Pensions
The Group contributes to a number of pension arrangements. The schemes are generally funded through payments to insurance companies 
or trustee-administered funds, determined by periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined contribution and defined benefit 
plans. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. The Group has no 
legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employees the benefits 
relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. A defined benefit plan is a pension plan that is not a defined contribution plan. 
Typically defined benefit plans define an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually dependent on one or 
more factors such as age, years of service and compensation.

Defined benefit plan
The asset recognised in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit pension plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at 
the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by independent 
actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefits obligation is determined by discounting the 
estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of 
the related pension obligations.

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited within other 
comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.

Defined contribution plan
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions to an independent entity. The Group has no legal 
or constructive obligations to pay further contributions after payment of the fixed contribution. Contributions recognised in respect of 
personal pension plans are expensed as they fall due. Liabilities and assets may be recognised if an underpayment or prepayment has 
occurred and are included in current liabilities or current assets as they are normally of a short-term nature.

Financial assets
The Group’s financial assets include cash, trade receivables and other receivables. The Company’s financial assets relate to amounts owed by 
subsidiary companies which are initially recorded at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost. 

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value, plus transaction costs. They are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest rate method.

Trade receivables are provided against using the IFRS 9 methodology as described in note 28. 

Financial liabilities
The Group’s financial liabilities include bank loans, loan notes, an overdraft facility, trade and other payables, including liabilities for share-
based payments, and other liabilities, which include deferred and contingent consideration payable in respect of business acquisitions.

Financial liabilities are recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual agreements of the instrument. All interest-related 
charges are recognised as an expense in “finance costs” in the statement of comprehensive income.

Bank loans are raised for support of long-term funding of the Group’s operations. They are recognised at proceeds received, net of direct issue 
costs. Finance charges, including premiums payable on settlement or redemption and direct issue costs, are charged to the profit or loss on an 
accruals basis using the effective interest method and are added to the carrying amount of the instrument to the extent that they are not 
settled in the period in which they arise.

Trade payables are recognised initially at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost less settlement payments.

Dividend distributions to shareholders are included in “other short-term financial liabilities” when the dividends are approved by the 
shareholders’ meeting prior to the financial year end but remain unpaid at the year end.

Contingent consideration is measured at fair value through profit or loss.

Provisions and contingent liabilities 
Provisions are recognised when present obligations will probably lead to an outflow of economic resources from the Group and they can be 
estimated reliably. The timing or amount of the outflow may still be uncertain. A present obligation arises from the presence of a legal or 
constructive commitment that has resulted from past events, for example, legal disputes or onerous contracts. 

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 201883

3 Accounting policies continued
Provisions and contingent liabilities continued
Provisions are measured as the estimated expenditure required to settle the present obligation, based on the most reliable evidence available 
at the balance sheet date, including the risks and uncertainties associated with the present obligation. Where there are a number of similar 
obligations, the likelihood that an outflow will be required in settlement is determined by considering the class of obligations as a whole. In 
addition, long-term provisions are discounted to their present values, where the time value of money is material.

All provisions are reviewed at each balance sheet date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate.

Contingent liabilities reflect those cases where the possible outflow of economic resource as a result of present obligations is considered 
improbable or remote, or the amount to be provided for cannot be measured reliably, no liability is recognised in the consolidated statement 
of financial position. Instead, they are disclosed in note 26.

Equity
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities.

Share capital is determined using the nominal value of shares that have been issued.

Own shares is determined using the nominal value of shares that were issued to the Employee Benefit Trust in relation to the Joint Share 
Ownership Plan (“JSOP”). This Trust is deemed to be controlled by the Group and therefore consolidated, resulting in the “Own shares” 
deducted from equity.

The share premium account represents premiums received on the initial issuing of the share capital. Any transaction costs associated with the 
issuing of shares are deducted from share premium, net of any related income tax benefits.

The share-based payment reserve represents the value of shares granted under share-based payment arrangements.

The profit and loss account includes all current and prior period results as disclosed in the statement of comprehensive income.

Dividends
Final dividends are recognised as a distribution in the period in which they are approved by the shareholders. Interim dividends are recorded in 
the period in which they are paid. Distributions to owners of the Company are not recognised in the statement of comprehensive income under 
IFRS, but are disclosed as a component of the statement of changes in equity.

Share-based employee remuneration
All share-based payment arrangements are recognised in the Consolidated financial statements. The Group operates equity-settled and 
cash-settled share-based remuneration plans for remuneration of certain of its Directors and employees.

Equity-settled share-based remuneration
All employee services received in exchange for the grant of any share-based remuneration are measured at their fair values at the date of 
grant. These are indirectly determined by reference to the fair value of the share options awarded. Their value is appraised at the grant date 
and excludes the impact of any non-market vesting conditions (for example, profitability and sales growth targets). All share-based 
remuneration is ultimately recognised as an expense in profit or loss in the statement of comprehensive income with a corresponding credit to 
the share-based payment reserve, net of deferred tax where applicable.

If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate of 
the number of share options expected to vest. Non-market vesting conditions are included in assumptions about the number of options that 
are expected to become exercisable. Estimates are subsequently revised, if there is any indication that the number of share options expected 
to vest differs from previous estimates. No adjustment is made to the expense recognised in prior periods if fewer share options ultimately are 
exercised than originally estimated.

Upon exercise of share options, the proceeds received net of any directly attributable transaction costs up to the nominal value of the shares 
issued are allocated to share capital with any excess being recorded as share premium.

Cash-settled share-based remuneration
The Group has in place certain issued cash-settled share-based payment schemes in respect of services provided by key employees. The 
share-based payment is measured at the fair value of the liability at the grant date and remeasured at fair value of the liability at each 
subsequent balance sheet date. A financial liability is recognised for the fair value of the share-based payments at the date of the grant and is 
remeasured at the end of each reporting period and at settlement with any changes to the fair value recognised in profit or loss in the 
statement of comprehensive income. The fair value of awards is recognised over the periods in which employees render service.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview84

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

3 Accounting policies continued
Critical judgements and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies
The Directors consider that the only critical judgements in applying the accounting policies described above are:
• 

IAS 19, together with IFRIC 14 (“The limit on a defined pension asset”), regulations only allow a surplus to be recognised as an asset in the 
balance sheet to the extent that it can be recovered through reduced contributions in the future or through refunds from the scheme. The 
amount that can be recognised is affected by the value of future accruals or benefits and future payments to be made under the Recovery 
Plan. Having reviewed the pension scheme rules, the Directors have considered it is correct to recognise the pension scheme asset. The 
Directors note that there are proposals that may lead to the modification of IFRIC 14 which the Directors will keep under review as it may 
impact the recognition of a surplus arising where the trustees have discretionary rights to enhance benefits from the pension scheme on 
winding up. The Directors will consider appropriate disclosures of the impact of such a modification to the standard as appropriate. The 
recognised retirement benefit net asset is £0.8m (2017: £1.4m).

•  Revenue – see “Revenue recognition” policies disclosed on pages 79 and 80.

The Directors consider that the estimate uncertainties in applying the accounting policies which are described above is:
•  Non-underlying expenses – NMW provision calculations 

The Group has taken independent legal and expert advice in order to inform its determination of the current best estimate of the expected 
costs of correcting the historical breaches of the NMW regulations. This is an emerging and growing area with significant complexity that 
has impacted many businesses. As our extended self-review process and discussions with HMRC progressed, a number of previously 
unforeseen issues came to our attention which have required careful consideration. Due to the significant amount of data involved (as we 
are operating over 400 sites with over 100,000 people involved over a six-year period), the intricacies of the legislation and the limited case 
law experience, the evaluation of our liabilities and calculation of the provision have taken a significant amount of time. The job 
descriptions, practices and working arrangements differ from one site to the other and even within individual sites, which has further 
complicated our review process. The provision represents our current best estimate of the costs to rectify known areas of non-compliance.

The HMRC review is ongoing and will not be concluded for several months and hence the final outcome remains uncertain. In calculating 
our provision of £15.1m, we have made estimates regarding the level of penalty that will be applied to any historical underpayments, the 
expected rate that payments we attempt to make to employees will not be ultimately settled, due to an inability to contact the impacted 
former employees, determination of the number of shifts worked in a pay reference period (and therefore the associated instances of 
preparation time in any given pay reference period) and the setting of appropriate de minimis levels where no further investigation and/or 
remediation is required. We have assessed that these estimation factors combined could have either favourable or unfavourable impacts 
on the provision of up to minus or plus £2m.

In calculating our best estimate of the provision we have taken legal and specialist advice in relation to the critical areas of our assessment 
which include:
–  The translation of payroll data into a format to predict the number of instances of preparation time in a pay reference period;
–  The calculation of pay as defined within the NMW regulations;
–  The determination of average preparation times; and
–  The setting of a de minimis limit for review.

  Our methodology and approach to calculating the liability has been shared with HMRC and will be further discussed with HMRC when we 
share our next data submission with it in the near future. We expect to receive a Notice of Underpayment in the coming months once HMRC 
has finished its review of the data we provide. 

  Due to the aforementioned intricacies of the regulations, and their application, there is a risk that a different view could be taken by HMRC, 

which has discretion in relation to several elements of the review. However, the Board believes that the risk of a substantially different 
outcome is low, given the independent advice it has obtained in determining the judgements noted above and recent discussions with 
HMRC. In addition, whilst we have increased our checks and procedures in relation to NMW risks and commissioned an independent expert 
review of our practices and procedures at all sites, we cannot rule out new items being brought to our attention. The Board believes that this 
risk is remote given the measures taken by the Group in 2019. These factors have not been included in our provision or our assessment of 
the reasonable range of possible outcomes and represent a contingent liability, which due to the vast data size and number of inter-related 
judgements and estimates we are unable to quantify. Please refer to note 26.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018 
 
 
85

3 Accounting policies continued
Critical judgements and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies (continued)
Others
•  The Group considers goodwill and other intangible assets to be recoverable based on the three-year budget to 2021. By its nature this is 
therefore an estimate uncertainty. The annual impairment assessment in respect of goodwill requires estimates of the value-in-use of 
cash-generating units to which goodwill has been allocated to be calculated. As a result, estimates of future cash flows are required, 
together with an appropriate discount factor for the purpose of determining the present value of those cash flows. The basis of review of 
the carrying value of goodwill and other intangible assets is as detailed in note 10;

•  The assumptions used in the impairment review, assessing the carrying value of goodwill versus underlying value-in-use. More details are 

included in note 10;

•  The estimation of the probability of the vesting conditions, attached to the JSOP, being met; 
•  The Group calculates the provisions for rebates based on contractual arrangements. There is an element of judgement included in this 

calculation, with the Group taking into account historical experience and future expectations; 

•  The Group has dilapidation provisions against its leased property estate. For certain properties, the provision is determined based on an 

independent valuation of the estimated total cost payable on expiry of the respective lease. The timing and value of the costs are uncertain 
due to exit date and the final liability will be subject to negotiation and is therefore an estimate uncertainty; and

•  The fair value adjustments included in note 10 relating to the acquisitions during the year. On initial recognition, the assets and liabilities of 
the acquired business and the consideration paid for them are included in the Consolidated financial statements at their fair values. In 
measuring fair value, management uses estimates of future cash flows and discount rates. Any subsequent change in these estimates 
would affect the amount of goodwill if the change qualifies as a measurement period adjustment. Any other change would be recognised 
in profit or loss in the statement of comprehensive income in the subsequent period. 

There are no critical judgements and estimate uncertainties relevant to the application of the Company’s accounting policies.

4 Segmental reporting
Management currently identifies two operating segments: the provision of workforce recruitment and management to industry (called 
Recruitment) and the provision of skills training and probationary services – collectively this segment is called PeoplePlus. These operating 
segments are monitored by the Chief Operating Decision Maker, the Group’s Board, and strategic decisions are made on the basis of segment 
operating results. 

Segment information for the reporting year is as follows:

Segment continuing operations:
Sales revenue from external customers
Cost of sales

Segment gross profit
Administrative expenses
Depreciation, software amortisation

Segment underlying operating profit*
Administrative expenses – share-based 

payment (charge)/credit

NMW remediation and financial penalties
Administrative expenses – reorganisation 

costs and other exceptionals

Administrative expenses – transaction costs
Amortisation of intangibles arising on 

business combinations

Segment profit/(loss) from operations

Finance costs

Segment profit/(loss) before taxation 

Tax (expense)/credit

Segment profit/(loss) from continuing 

operations 

Recruitment 
2018
£’m

PeoplePlus 
2018
£’m

Total Group 
2018
£’m

Recruitment 
2017
£’m

PeoplePlus 
2017
£’m

Total Group 
2017
£’m

1,020.0
(938.5)

81.5
(56.6)
(0.8)

24.1
(1.0)

(15.1)
(1.8)

(1.1)
(6.1)

(1.0)

(3.1)

(4.1)

–

(4.1)

107.5
(67.1)

40.4
(21.6) 
(3.8)

15.0
(0.2)

–

(13.8)

(0.8)
(5.7)

(5.5)

–

(5.5)

1.1

(4.4)

1,127.5
(1,005.6)

121.9
(78.2)
(4.6)

39.1
(1.2)

(15.1)
(15.6)

(1.9)
(11.8)

(6.5)

(3.1)

(9.6)

1.1

(8.5)

843.3
(777.2)

66.1
(45.1)
(0.8)

20.2
(3.4)

–
–

–
(2.1)

14.7

(2.8)

11.9

(3.3)

8.6

114.5
(66.8)

47.7
(25.2)
(3.6)

18.9
–

–
–

–
(6.7)

12.2

–

12.2

(2.5)

9.7

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(70.3)
(4.4)

39.1
(3.4)

–
–

–
(8.8)

26.9

(2.8)

24.1

(5.8)

18.3

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview 
 
 
 
 
86

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

4 Segmental reporting continued

Total non-current assets (restated – 

see note 3)

Total current assets (restated – see note 3)

Total assets (consolidated)

Total liabilities (consolidated)

Capital expenditure inc software

Recruitment 
2018
£’m

103.2

152.5

255.7

226.1

4.2

PeoplePlus 
2018
£’m

66.3

21.4

87.7

26.3

2.2

Total Group 
2018
£’m

169.5

Recruitment 
2017
£’m

75.3

173.9

343.4

252.4

6.4

108.5

183.8

147.6

2.5

PeoplePlus 
2017
£’m

49.3

30.4

79.7

20.1

1.3

Total Group 
2017
£’m

124.6

138.9

263.5

167.7

3.8

*   Segment underlying operating profit is stated before amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, business acquisition costs, exceptional 

reorganisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based 
payment costs

Revenues can be analysed by country as follows (97% of revenues arising within the UK in 2018):

UK
Republic of Ireland
Poland
Rest of the World

Recruitment 
2018
£’m

PeoplePlus 
2018
£’m

988.9
29.2
1.6
0.3

1,020.0

107.5 
–
–
–

107.5

Total Group 
2018
£’m

1,096.4 
29.2
1.6
0.3

1,127.5

Recruitment 
2017
£’m

PeoplePlus 
2017
£’m

Total Group 
2017
£’m

827.6
13.8
1.2
0.7

843.3

114.5 
–
–
–

114.5

942.1 
13.8
1.2
0.7

957.8

All head office costs are allocated to the Recruitment division in the above results. This results from the historical nature of the Group with the 
PeoplePlus division only being formed in the past four years and reflects where the costs are predominantly incurred. 

During 2018, no customers in the Recruitment segment contributed greater than 10% of the Group’s revenue (2017: one customer representing 
£101m or 12.0% of the Group’s revenue; the amount receivable from this customer at 31 December 2017 was £12.3m). The PeoplePlus segment 
had no customer contributing more than 10% of the Group’s revenue during either 2018 or 2017. 

5 Expenses by nature
Expenses by nature are as follows:

Underlying expenses – consolidated

Employee benefits expenses – cost of sales
Employee benefits expenses – administrative expenses
Depreciation and software amortisation
Operating lease expenses (note 25)
Other expenses

Disclosed as:
Cost of sales
Administrative expenses – underlying

2018 
£’m

963.0
46.4
4.6
5.4
69.0

1,088.4

1,005.6
82.8

1,088.4

2017 
£’m

815.5
39.7
4.4
5.6
53.5

918.7

844.0
74.7

918.7

Auditors’ remuneration in their capacity as auditors of the parent and Consolidated financial statements is £14,200 (2017: £13,750) and in their 
capacity as auditor of subsidiary companies is £265,800 (2017: £166,250). The increase is principally due to the acquisitions during the year 
and additional work around the adoption of new IFRSs. Non-audit remuneration in respect of potential acquisitions totalled £30,000 (2017: 
£75,000), tax compliance services £5,000 (2017: £11,000) and other services of £nil (2017: £50,000). In addition to the above, fees of 
£1,800,000 were also paid to the auditor in relation to the completion of their work as noted on page 34.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 20185 Expenses by nature continued
Non-underlying administrative expenses – consolidated

Reorganisation costs
Impairment of intangible fixed assets (reorganisation related) (see note 11)
Impairment of tangible fixed assets (reorganisation related) (see note 14)
NMW remediation and financial penalties
Revised audit scope and increased audit fees
Transaction costs – business acquisitions

Total non-recurring costs
Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations (licences, customer contracts)
Share-based payment charges – Directors
Share-based payment charges – other senior executives

Tax credit on above non-underlying expenses (note 8)

Post taxation effect on above non-underlying expenses

2018 
£’m

10.6
2.5
0.7
15.1
1.8
1.9

32.6
11.8
0.6
0.6

45.6
(8.3)

37.3

87

2017 
£’m

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
8.8
2.1
1.3

12.2
 (1.5)

10.7

Reorganisation costs noted above relate to progress on the strategy of our PeoplePlus division to transition away from a predominantly Work 
Programme driven business to a skills and training business, within which PeoplePlus will have a wider range of clients across both 
Government and commercial sectors. This will also provide a broader and more balanced portfolio of contracts with multiple run-off dates. 
The acquisition of LearnDirect Apprenticeships enabled the division to accelerate this transition to create the UK’s leading Apprenticeship Levy 
business. Significant costs have been incurred during the year to reduce both the number of employees and number of locations within the 
division, along with associated IT costs. 

Impairment of tangible and intangible fixed assets relates to the impact of the decision by the Ministry of Justice (“MoJ”) to terminate all 
Community Rehabilitation Company (“CRC”) contracts in September 2020, ahead of the contract end date of January 2022, with 
compensation payable by the MoJ for early termination. At the end of December 2018, the net book value of related intangible and tangible 
fixed assets was £2.5m and £1.4m respectively. In light of the contract variation, we have considered expected future cash flows from this 
contract, together with any expected compensation receivable from the MoJ, and concluded that an impairment charge for certain of these 
assets was appropriate. 

During the year, HMRC commenced a review into the Recruitment division’s compliance with National Minimum Wage Regulations. The payment 
of the National Minimum Wage is a legal requirement, covering all working time including preparation time. As a relatively new initiative, HMRC 
has conducted a wide-ranging review across industry, including looking back at prior periods. The review of Recruitment has yet to be finalised 
but a number of breaches have been identified, based on end-user custom and practice for prior periods. The HMRC review relates to years 2013 
to 2018 and we are confident that, following the steps that we have put in place, the business is fully compliant and has robust controls to ensure 
no further non-compliance. The timing of any financial penalty has yet to be finalised but a provision of £15.1m has been made at the year end, 
which covers the best estimate of the likely settlement of these liabilities. This includes all expected costs for non-compliance in the years 
2013–2018, all of which are treated as current year exceptional items. These are recognised in full in the current year due to the magnitude of this 
issue only coming to our attention in late 2018. As at 23 January 2018, the date on which the prior financial statements were approved, there was 
no reliable information available which indicated a liability should be disclosed/recorded. The sensitivities in relation to this matter are set out in 
note 3 “Critical judgements and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies”.

Following the allegations made on 29 January 2019, as detailed earlier in Chief Executive Officer’s statement, a revised audit scope was 
agreed with PwC. These costs of £1.8m are regarded as one-off in nature.

During the year the Group acquired seven businesses, incurring significant professional fees. This level of activity is much higher than in 
previous years – an average of two transactions completed over the previous three years.

The charge for amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations in 2018 relates principally to the acquisitions of the A4e 
business (£5.6m charge: asset fully amortised by February 2019), Vital Recruitment (charge £2.0m: acquired March 2018, asset will be fully 
amortised by February 2023), Milestone (£1.0m charge: asset will be fully amortised by September 2020) and Brightwork (charge £0.7m: 
acquired May 2017, asset will be fully amortised by April 2022). 

The share-based payment charge in 2018 principally arose due to the 19% increase in the Company’s share price during the year from £10.40 
to £12.40. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview88

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

6 Finance costs 

Interest payable on financing arrangements (includes term loan, loan notes, overdraft and amortisation of 

debt issue costs)

Pension interest (income)

Total

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration
Employee benefits expense – consolidated
Expense recognised for employee benefits is analysed below:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs – defined contribution plans
Other pension costs – defined benefit plan service cost

Share-based payment charge – cash-settled
Share-based payment charge – equity-settled

Included in administrative expenses (note 5)
Included in cost of sales
Share-based payment charge (cash and equity-settled)

2018 
£’m

3.1

–

3.1

2018 
£’m

75.7
7.3
1.9
0.2

85.1
1.0
0.2

86.3

46.4
38.7
1.2

86.3

2017 
£’m

2.9

(0.1)

2.8

2017 
£’m

72.3
6.7
2.0
0.2

81.2
3.3
0.1

84.6

39.7
41.5
3.4

84.6

The average monthly number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Group during the year was:
– Sales and administrative

2018
Number

2017
Number

2,437

2,357

Included in cost of sales are temporary workers’ remuneration paid through the temporary payroll of subsidiary companies as follows:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs

The average monthly number of temporary workers contracted by the Group during the year was:

2018 
£’m

873.4
50.9

924.3

Number

48,665

2017
£’m

733.0
41.0

774.0

Number

43,415

The average number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Company during the year was 6 (2017: 6). Employee costs were £nil 
(2017: £nil). All Directors of the Group are remunerated through a subsidiary of the Company for their services to the Group as a whole. No 
direct recharge was made to the Company during the year (2017: £nil). 

Directors’ remuneration is detailed on pages 56 to 58 of the Report on Remuneration, and disclosed further in note 24. 

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018 
89

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration continued
Share-based employee remuneration
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share option plan 2017
In October 2017, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2017. Eligible employees 
were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price of £9.32, a 20% 
discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. The options have a contract start 
date of 1 December 2017 and are exercisable between 1 December 2020 and 31 May 2021. A total of 290 employees elected to participate, 
and, pursuant to these elections, a total of 148,276 options over Ordinary Shares were granted on 26 October 2017, equating to 0.53% of the 
current issued share capital of 27,944,389 shares. As at 31 December 2018, options over 104,893 shares remain (211 employees), options over 
43,383 shares having lapsed (79 employees).

Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share option plan 2018
In September 2018, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2018. Eligible employees 
were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price of £9.76, a 20% 
discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. The options have a contract start 
date of 1 December 2018 and are exercisable between 1 December 2021 and 31 May 2022. A total of 167 employees elected to participate and, 
pursuant to these elections, a total of 73,588 options over Ordinary Shares were granted on 18 September 2018, equating to 0.26% of the 
current issued share capital of 27,944,389 shares. As at 31 December 2018, options over 73,257 shares remain (165 employees), options over 
331 shares having lapsed (2 employees).

Performance-related share option plan
Other than options granted to Chris Pullen (a Director of the Company – options lapsed during the year), details of which are fully disclosed 
within the Report on Remuneration on pages 56 to 58, no other performance-related share options have been granted. 

Except as noted under the Joint Share Ownership Plans below, all share-based employee remuneration will be settled in equity. The Group 
has no other legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the options in cash. 

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2013
In June 2013, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain senior executives. 
The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Directors and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms of the JSOP rules 
the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the participation price. The JSOP 
shares do not carry dividend or voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the executive and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust.

That JSOP ran from the date of the award until 30 June 2018, based on trading and share price performances for the five years ended 
31 December 2017. During this period the right to sell the JSOP award shares was not at the discretion of the executives but instead at the 
discretion of the Employee Benefit Trust. On disposal of the shares, the amount received by the executives is calculated based on certain 
business performance conditions, as follows: 
1.  A range of underlying diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of between 56.0p and 93.5p required in any of financial years 2014 to 2017 

inclusive (maximum 50% of the award). The EPS criteria was met in the year ended 31 December 2016 (114.0p reported).

2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All-Share Total 

Return Index over the period (nil award if minimum EPS requirement above not achieved). For the five and a half years ended 30 June 2018, 
the Company’s share price has risen by 224%, from 289p at 1 January 2013 to 936p as at 30 June 2018, in excess of the 53% increase over 
the same period by the FTSE AIM All-Share Total Return Index (AXX), growing from 707 at 1 January 2013 to 1,082 as at 30 June 2018.

The maximum number of shares vested and were therefore allocated to the relevant Directors and senior executives. The Directors and senior 
executives participating in the JSOP acquired an interest in the shares jointly with the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. 

During July 2018 the shares were sold in the open market at a net price of £10.24p per share and net proceeds were paid to the Directors and 
other senior executives in one tranche as follows:

A Hogarth
D Martyn
P Ledgard (resigned May 2016)

Directors 
Other executives 
(6 in total)

Participation 
price

411.5p
411.5p
563.0p

425.8p

Interest over 
number 
of shares

350,000
350,000
50,000

750,000
425,000

1,175,000

Sales 
price

Net proceeds to 
participant 
£000

1,024.0p
1,024.0p
1,024.0p

1,024.0p

2,144
2,144
231

4,519
2,544

7,063

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview90

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration continued
Joint Share Ownership Plan 2018
In January 2018, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain senior 
executives. The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Directors and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms of the 
JSOP rules the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the participation price. 
The JSOP shares do not carry dividend or voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the executives and the Staffline Group plc Employee 
Benefit Trust.

A Plan covering the five-year period ending 31 December 2022 was approved by the Remuneration Committee in October 2017. Plan rules are 
the same as those for the 2013 Plan as highlighted above. The amount receivable by the executives is calculated based on certain business 
performance conditions, as follows: 
1.  A range of underlying diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of between 180.0p and 200.0p required in the financial year 2022 (maximum 50% 

of the award). No shares vest if the EPS is below 180.0p in that year.

2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All-Share Total 

Return Index (AXX) over the period 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2023 (nil award if the minimum EPS requirement above is not achieved). The 
Company’s share price at 1 January 2018 was 1,040p and the AXX stood at 1,050. As at 31 December 2018, the Company’s share price had 
increased by 19% to 1,240p whereas the AXX had fallen by 18% to 859.

Directors’ and senior executives’ interests are detailed below

C Pullen
M Watts

Directors
Other executives (15 in total)

Award 
date

Participation 
price

Interest over 
number 
of shares

Date  
on which 
exercisable

24 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018

999p
999p

275,000 30 June 2023
125,000 30 June 2023

Various

1,031p

400,000
740,000 30 June 2023

1,140,000

As noted above, the Directors and senior executives participating in the JSOP acquired an interest in the shares jointly with the Staffline Group 
plc Employee Benefit Trust (“EBT”). At the end of the financial year, the EBT held 1,140,400 (2017: 2,220,400) ordinary 10p shares to satisfy 
participants’ interests when the Scheme vests in June 2023.

The 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) is settled in cash and therefore accounted for as a cash-settled scheme. The fair value of the 
liability was determined using the Binomial valuation model as at 31 December 2018. Significant inputs into the calculations were:
•  Share price at date of grant (January 2018 grant of 960,000 shares at 999p per share, September 2018 grant of 80,000 shares at 1,294p 

per share);

•  Exercise prices based on the December 2018 year end share price of 1,240p per share;
•  An average of 30.9% (2017: 30.9%) volatility based on expected and historical share price;
•  Risk-free interest rate of 0.830% (2017: 0.364%), being five-year UK Gilts spot yield;
•  The disposal of shares by the EBT on 30 June 2023; and
•  Assumption that 50% of relevant employees will leave before the vesting date, 100% of the EPS target will be achieved and 100% of the TSR 

target will be achieved.

Share-based employee remuneration 
In total a charge of £1.2m of employee remuneration expense has been included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for 
the year ended 31 December 2018 (2017: £3.4m) which increased the share-based payment reserve by £0.2m (2017: £nil) in respect of equity-
settled schemes (all employees SAYE scheme) and increased the liability by £1.0m (2017: £3.4m) in respect of cash-settled JSOP schemes. 

Save As You Earn Scheme (equity-settled)
JSOP 2013 (cash-settled)
JSOP 2018 (cash-settled)

Total

2018 
£m

0.2
0.6
0.4

1.2

2017 
£m

0.1
3.3
–

3.4

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018 
91

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration continued
Key management personnel
The key management are considered to be the Board of Directors of Staffline Group plc, whose remuneration can be seen in the Report on 
Remuneration on pages 56 to 58, and the divisional Directors who participate in the JSOP schemes. The aggregate remuneration, excluding 
share-based payment charges, for the divisional Directors for the year is £2.6m (2017: £1.1m). In addition, compensation payments of £0.3m 
(2017: £nil) were made on the departure of one divisional Director during the year. Disclosures in accordance with IAS 24 are included in 
note 24.

8 Tax expense
The tax (credit)/charge on the (loss)/profit for the year consists of:

Corporation tax
UK corporation tax at 19.00% (2017: 19.25%)
Adjustments in respect of prior years

UK current tax charge

Deferred tax
Timing differences arising in the year
Adjustments in respect of prior years

UK deferred tax (credit)

Total UK tax (credit)/charge for the year

2018
 £’m

1.3
(0.1)

1.2

(2.5)
0.2

(2.3)

(1.1)

2017 
£’m

6.9
0.1

7.0

(1.6)
0.4

(1.2)

5.8

The net “adjustments in respect of prior years” charge of £0.1m (current £0.1m credit, deferred £0.2m charge) arose largely from R&D tax 
credits being claimed in respect of prior years (current) and the reassessment of the level of prior year tax written down values on certain 
intangible fixed assets (deferred).

The (credit)/charge can be further analysed by division and by underlying/non-underlying trading as follows:

Recruitment division
PeoplePlus division

Total UK tax (credit)/charge for the year

Underlying trading
Non-underlying trading (credit)

Total UK tax (credit)/charge for the year

2018 
£’m

–
(1.1)

(1.1)

7.2
(8.3)

(1.1)

2017 
£’m

3.3
2.5

5.8

7.3
(1.5)

5.8

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview92

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

8 Tax expense continued
The tax (credit)/charge for the year, as recognised in the statement of comprehensive income, is lower than the standard rate of corporation 
tax in the UK of 19.00% (2017: higher than the 19.25% composite rate). The differences are explained below:

(Loss)/profit for the year before taxation
Tax rate

Tax on (loss)/profit for the year at the standard rate
Effect of:
Depreciation and software amortisation charge in excess of capital 

allowances

Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations
JSOP charges not taxable
Change in deferred tax rate to 17.00%
Expenses not allowable
Adjustments in respect of prior years
Tax losses available
Others – net

Actual tax expense/(credit)

On underlying profit
On non-underlying (loss)/profit

Actual tax expense/(credit)

Underlying pre-tax profit for the year
Effective underlying current tax rate for the year
Effective underlying total tax rate for the year
Effective total tax rate for the year

2018 
£’m
Current tax

2018 
£’m
Deferred tax

(9.6)

19.00%

(1.8)

0.3

2.2
0.2
–
0.6
(0.1)
(0.2)
–

1.2

7.0
(5.8)

1.2

–
–

–

(0.6)

(1.9)
–
–
–
0.2
–
–

(2.3)

0.2
(2.5)

(2.3)

2018 
£’m
Total

(9.6)

19.00%

2017
£’m
Total

24.1
19.25%

(1.8)

(0.3)

0.3
0.2
–
0.6
0.1
(0.2)
–

(1.1)

7.2
(8.3)

(1.1)

4.6

0.5

–
0.6
(0.3)
–
0.5
–
(0.1)

5.8

7.3
(1.5)

5.8

36.0
19.4%
20.0%
11.5%

36.3
19.3%
20.1%
24.1%

The effective total tax rate of 11.5% is less than the UK corporation tax rate of 19.00% for the year due to the JSOP profit and loss charge and 
certain non-underlying charges not being deductible under UK corporation tax and therefore added back to taxable profits. The effective 
underlying current tax rate for the year of 19.4% is marginally above the standard rate of 19.0%.

Changes to the UK corporation tax rates were announced in the Chancellor’s Budget in July 2015 (legislation passed in November 2015). These 
include reductions to the main rate to reduce the rate from 20.0% to 19.0% from 1 April 2017. In March 2016 it was further announced in the 
Chancellor’s Budget that the UK corporation main tax rate from 1 April 2020 will be reduced from 19% to 17% (legislation enacted in September 
2016). As a result of this change, UK deferred tax balances are reported at 17.0% whereas corporation tax balances are reported at 19.0%.

The Board continues to seek to improve the transparency and communication of the Group’s tax affairs. In 2018 the Group was delighted to be 
re-awarded its Fair Tax Mark. A copy of the Group’s tax strategy is available at www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk/investorrelations/
grouptaxstrategy. 

The amortisation charge relating to intangible assets arising on business combinations and the JSOP profit and loss charge are not deductible 
under UK corporation tax and are therefore added back to taxable profits. A deferred tax liability is recognised in respect of consolidated 
intangible assets. This liability is reduced each year in line with the amortisation charge, giving rise to a deferred tax credit each year. No 
deferred tax is recognised on the JSOP charges. In addition, an element of acquisition-related expenses and HMRC settlement costs have also 
been treated as non-deductible. 

There are no material profits arising overseas and accordingly no disclosures relating to overseas tax are included within the financial statements. 

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 20188 Tax expense continued
The current tax asset at the end of 2018 of £1.3m (2017: liability of £3.4m) can be analysed as follows:

Liability at the beginning of the year
Charge on profits for the year
Paid in the year (net of repayments)
Liabilities arising on business acquisitions/others

(Asset)/liability at the end of the year

Balance of 2018 tax year (assets)
Balance of 2017 tax year liabilities
Balance of 2016 tax year (assets)

(Asset)/liability at the end of the year

93

2017 
£’m

2.5
7.0
(6.2)
0.1

3.4

–
3.4
–

3.4

2018 
£’m

3.4
1.2
(6.4)
0.5

(1.3)

(1.3)
0.1
(0.1)

(1.3)

9 Earnings per share and dividends
The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average 
number of shares in issue during the year, after deducting any shares held in the Joint Share Ownership Plan or “JSOP” – “own shares” (2018 
year end 1,140,400 shares; 2017 year end 2,220,400 shares). The calculation of the diluted earnings per share is based on the basic earnings 
per share as adjusted to further take into account the potential issue of ordinary shares resulting from share options granted to certain 
Directors and share options granted to employees in 2017 and 2018 under the SAYE scheme. 

Details of the earnings and weighted average number of shares used in the calculations are set out below:

Earnings from continuing operations (£’m)
Earnings from discontinued operations (£’m)
Weighted average number of shares (000)

Earnings per share (p):
Continuing
Underlying earnings from continuing operations (£’m)
Underlying earnings per share (p)* 

Basic
2018

(8.5)
–
26,167

(32.5p)
28.8
110.1p

Basic
2017

18.3
–
25,621

71.4p
29.0
113.2p

Diluted
2018

(8.5)
–
26,167

(32.5)p
28.8
110.1p

Diluted
2017

18.3
–
25,756

71.1p
29.0
112.6p

*  Underlying earnings after adjusting for amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, business acquisition costs, exceptional reorganisation 
costs, exceptional NMW remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based  
payment costs

The weighted average number of shares (basic) has been increased by 546,000 (2017: increased by 254,000) shares to take account of  
the effect of the 1,175,000 shares sold by the 2013 JSOP scheme in July 2018 to satisfy its requirements on the vesting of that scheme on 
30 June 2018. 

Dividends
During the year, Staffline Group plc paid dividends of £7.1m (2017: £6.7m) to its equity shareholders: 

Interim 2018: paid November 2018
(Interim 2017: paid November 2017)
Final 2017: paid July 2018 
(Final 2016: paid July 2017)

Total paid during the year

2018
 £’m

3.0

4.1

7.1

2017 
£’m

2.8

3.9

6.7

2018 
per share 
(p)

2017
 per share 
(p)

11.3p

15.7p

27.0p

11.0p

15.3p

26.3p

No final dividend for 2018 has been proposed (2017: £4.1m – paid July 2018, representing 15.7p per share).

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview94

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

10 Goodwill

Gross carrying amount

At 31 December 2016 
Additions – Driver & Labour Recruit Limited 
Additions – Brightwork Limited 

At 31 December 2017

Additions – Endeavour Group Limited (see (c) below)
Additions – Grafton Recruitment Limited (see (f) below)
Additions – Passionate About People Limited (see (g) below)

At 31 December 2018

The breakdown of Goodwill carrying value by division is noted below:

Recruitment division
PeoplePlus division

Total

As at 31 December 2018 the Company had no Goodwill (2017: £nil).

Division

Recruitment
Recruitment

Recruitment
Recruitment
Recruitment

Total 
£’m

91.6
–
2.6

94.2

8.1
4.5
9.5

116.3

31 December
 2018 
£’m

31 December 
2017 
£’m

59.3
57.0

116.3

37.2
57.0

94.2

Impairment – Goodwill
Management consider there to be two cash-generating units, being Recruitment – a group of companies headed up by Staffline Recruitment 
Limited – and PeoplePlus – a group of companies headed up by PeoplePlus Group Limited (in line with the business segments defined in 
note 4). We have tested these two cash-generating units for impairment. For both segments, the recoverable amount of goodwill was 
determined based on a value-in-use calculation, covering a detailed forecast for 2019 and 2020, followed by an extrapolation of expected 
cash flows over the next three years with a pre-tax discount rate of 11.0% (2017: 11.0%) based on the Group’s weighted average cost of capital. 

The results of the impairment review performed showed significant headroom in both cash-generating units and accordingly no impairment is 
noted. The Directors do not believe that any reasonably possible changes in the assumptions used in calculating the value-in-use would result 
in the recoverable amount of Goodwill falling below the carrying value and impairment becoming necessary. The review also indicates that no 
provision is required to write down the carrying value of other intangible assets and tangible fixed assets (2017: £nil).

In making our assessment of the recoverability of assets within each cash-generating unit (“CGU”) a number of judgements and assumptions 
were required. 

The critical judgement relates to the determination of the CGU’s. Whilst there are individual legal entities within the two segments (PeoplePlus 
and Staffline Recruitment) the segments are operated and reviewed as a single unit by the Board of Directors. Each segment has its own 
management team and head office and is therefore very much run as a single operating unit. The Group’s strategy, historically and going 
forward, has been to integrate new acquisitions into the main trading entities within each segment (being PeoplePlus Group Limited and 
Staffline Recruitment Limited) and therefore this approach is consistent with this strategy.

The key estimates in determining the value of each CGU are:
1.  The discount rate and growth rate in the terminal value calculations. In our calculations we have utilised a discount rate of 11% and terminal 
growth value of 2% (being the expected long-term inflation rate in the UK). Our calculations highlighted headroom of £179m for Staffline 
Recruitment and £43m for PeoplePlus. A 1% increase in the discount rate to 12 % reduces this headroom to £148m and £31m respectively. 
A reduction in the growth rate in the terminal value to 1% reduces headroom to £159m and £35m respectively.    

2.  The achievability of the forecasted future cash flows. The Group has utilised the latest approved budgets for the next two financial years 

and then applied growth rates of up to 3% for the period after this. However, as disclosed in the Chief Executive Officers and Chief 
Financial Officers statements, the Group is currently facing significant challenges which have had an impact on the expected performance 
for the coming financial year. The impairment assessment is based upon the upper end of the currently forecasted 2019 financial results 
and the 2020 projections are materially in-line with the current year financial results. There is an inherent uncertainty regarding the 
achievability of these projected results, as there are macro economic factors outside of the Group’s control, which can have profound 
impacts on the Group.  

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 201895

10 Goodwill continued
Impairment – Goodwill (continued)
The forecasted performance in 2019 for the PeoplePlus CGU is significantly reduced from the 2018 actual performance due to the end of the 
DWP contracts, the costs of implementing our new contract wins together with lower than expected Apprenticeship Levy activity. We expect 
that contract performance will improve now the implementation period is coming to an end and that, as the economic uncertainty eases, the 
Apprenticeship Levy activity will return to forecasted levels. In the PeoplePlus CGU an impairment of £0.1m would be noted should the results 
be 40% below our current forecasts in 2020 and this level of performance is maintained beyond this period. A 50% sustained reduction in our 
forecasted performance would result in an impairment of c£10m. 

In the Staffline Recruitment CGU a sustained underperformance of 60% would be required prior to an impairment being noted. 

Acquisitions made in 2018 are performing slightly behind expectations, but we believe that these are short-term factors which should reverse 
and therefore this is reflected in our projections.

During the year specific impairments were made to certain tangible and intangible assets relating to the restructuring of the PeoplePlus 
business, as detailed in note 5. The above assessments were performed after these specific impairments had been made.

Prior year fair value adjustments
During 2017, initial fair value provisions of £0.9m were made in respect of the acquisition in May 2017 of Brightwork Limited. No further 
adjustments have been made during the current year, with £0.4m of the provisions carried forward as at 31 December 2018 (relating 
principally to bad debt and fixed asset impairments).

Additions
During 2018, the Group made seven business acquisitions. These can be summarised as follows:

Name

M&B Staff Services (a)
UK Distribution Personnel Limited (b)
Endeavour Group Limited (c)
One Call Recruitment Limited (d)
LearnDirect Apprenticeships (e)
Grafton Recruitment Limited (f)
Passionate About People Limited (g)

Paid during the year

Unpaid at the year end

Tangible fixed assets

Net cash and cash-like items

Deferred taxation

Other tangible assets (net)

Consideration
£’m

Tangible assets/
(liabilities) 
acquired
£’m

Intangible assets 
acquired
£’m

Goodwill acquired
£’m

0.2
2.4
18.6
2.0
–
12.8
22.8

58.8

51.0

7.8

–
–
8.1
–
–
4.5
9.5

22.1

–
1.5
(2.2)
(1.0)
(1.0)
1.8
2.0

1.1

0.2
0.9
12.7
3.0
1.0
6.5
11.3

35.6

(see note 11)

0.6

(see note 14)

(3.0) (see note 30)

(6.0) (see note 22)

9.5

1.1

Tangible assets acquired, as reported above, are stated net of deferred tax liabilities relating to the acquisition of intangible fixed assets. 
Deferred consideration is not discounted due to both its immaterial value and the short periods of deferral, being no greater than one-year 
post acquisition.

a) M&B Staff Services Limited
On 26 January 2018, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired the trade of M&B Staff Services Limited (“M&B”), a staffing recruitment 
company trading in the Republic of Ireland, at a cost of £0.2m, all paid on completion. No tangible assets or liabilities were acquired. 
Intangible fixed assets of £0.2m arose on the business combination. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview96

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

10 Goodwill continued
b) UK Distribution Personnel Limited
On 9 February 2018, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of UK Distribution Personnel 
Limited (“UKD”), a specialist driving recruitment agency company based in the South East of England, at a cost of £2.4m. Initial consideration 
of £1.6m was paid with a further £0.8m deferred consideration payable in three quarterly instalments commencing June 2018 and ending in 
January 2019 (£0.6m paid out this financial year, with £0.2m provided for at the financial year end). £1.6m of net assets were acquired. In 
accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of the acquired assets and 
liabilities, which, along with identified fair value adjustments (none identified), are shown in the table below, all subject to further fair value 
review. A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets acquired – Entity

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles at 17%
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration

Balance sheet as 
at 9 February 
2018
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional 
fair value 
31 December 2018
£’m

–
–
0.3
–
1.5
(0.2)
–
–

1.6

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
0.3
–
1.5
(0.2)
–
–

1.6

0.9
(0.1)
–

2.4

At 9 February 2018, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £0.3m and provisions of £nil. 

c) Endeavour Group Limited
On 16 March 2018, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of Endeavour Group Limited, 
including its trading subsidiary Vital Recruitment Limited (“Vital”), a leading blue-collar recruitment business in the East of England focusing 
on the food, agriculture and logistics sectors, at a cost of £18.6m. Initial consideration of £11.8m was paid with an additional £0.8m paid 
following agreement of net assets acquired and a further £6.0m deferred consideration payable in four equal quarterly instalments 
commencing June 2018 and ending in March 2019 (£3.0m paid out this financial year with £3.0m provided for at the financial year end). £1.9m 
of net assets were acquired. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of 
the acquired assets and liabilities, which, along with identified fair value adjustments (principally provisions for holiday pay liabilities and 
potential bad debts), are shown in the table below, all subject to further fair value review. A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets/(liabilities) acquired – Entity

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles at 17%
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration (total net assets acquired)

Balance sheet as 
at 16 March 2018
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional 
fair value 
31 December 2018
£’m

–
0.1
10.8
–
0.8
(6.5)
(0.3)
(3.0)

1.9

–
(0.1)
(0.2)
 –
–
(1.6)
–
–

(1.9)

–
–
10.6
–
0.8
(8.1)
(0.3)
(3.0)

–

12.7
(2.2)
8.1

18.6

Goodwill relates primarily to the value of the assembled workforce, the value of expected future new contracts and relationships, and the 
synergies that can be achieved due to being part of a larger organisation with a structured management and shared support functions. 

At 16 March 2018, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £10.8m and provisions of £0.2m. 

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 201897

10 Goodwill continued
d) One Call Recruitment Limited
On 8 June 2018, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of One Call Recruitment Limited 
(“One Call”), a staffing recruitment company operating in the East of England, at a cost of £2.0m, all paid on completion. £0.1m of net assets 
were acquired. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of the acquired 
assets and liabilities, which, along with identified fair value adjustments (principally provisions for holiday pay liabilities and tangible fixed 
asset impairment), are shown in the table below, all subject to further fair value review. A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets/(liabilities) acquired – Entity

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles at 17%
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration (total net assets acquired)

Balance sheet as 
at 8 June 2018
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional 
fair value 
31 December 2018
£’m

–
0.1
2.2
–
–
(1.9)
–
(0.3)

0.1

–
(0.1)
–
 –
–
(0.6)
–
–

(0.7)

–
–
2.2
–
–
(2.5)
–
(0.3)

(0.6)

3.0
(0.4)
–

2.0

At 8 June 2018, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £2.2m and provisions of £nil.

e) LearnDirect Apprenticeships
On 16 July 2018, the PeoplePlus division of the Group acquired the trade of LearnDirect Apprenticeships (“LDA”), the UK’s market-leading 
Apprenticeship Levy provider, for a nominal sum. Net tangible assets and liabilities of £nil were acquired. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business 
Combinations, the Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities, all subject to further fair value review. 

Fair value adjustments of £1.0m have been made, principally payroll-related accruals and provisions against loss-making contracts, with 
a consequent £1.0m of intangible fixed assets arising on the business combination. 

f) Grafton Recruitment Limited
On 20 July 2018, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of Grafton Recruitment Limited 
(Northern Ireland) and Grafton Recruitment Limited (Republic of Ireland), together “Grafton”. Grafton is a leading provider of recruitment and 
employment services in both Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland, with over 30 years of experience. Total cost was £12.8m, with an 
initial consideration of £12.5m and an additional £0.3m paid following agreement of net assets acquired. There is no deferred or contingent 
consideration payable. £3.3m of net assets were acquired. In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, the Directors made an initial 
assessment of the fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities, which, along with identified fair value adjustments, are shown in the table 
below, all subject to further fair value review. A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Inter-Company balances recoverable 
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets/(liabilities) acquired – Entity

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles at 17%
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration (total net assets acquired)

Balance sheet as 
at 20 July 2018
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional 
fair value 
31 December 2018
£’m

–
–
11.8
5.6
1.0
(9.9)
–
(5.2)

3.3

–
–
–
 –
–
(0.4)
–
–

(0.4)

–
–
11.8
5.6
1.0
(10.3)

–
(5.2)

2.9

6.5
(1.1)
4.5

12.8

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview98

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

10 Goodwill continued
f) Grafton Recruitment Limited (continued)
The inter-Company balance recoverable was settled on completion and has been included in the net cash outflow on acquisition of businesses 
in the Consolidated statement of cash flows.

Goodwill relates primarily to the value of the assembled workforce, the value of expected future new contracts and relationships, and the 
synergies that can be achieved due to being part of a larger organisation with a structured management and shared support functions. 

At 20 July 2018, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £12.0m and provisions of £0.2m. 

g) Passionate About People Limited
On 28 September 2018, the Recruitment division of the Group acquired 100% of the issued ordinary share capital of Passionate About People 
Limited, a business established in 1998 and comprising two trading companies: Omega Resource Group Limited, a leading UK provider of 
blue-collar, flexible, staffing solutions to the aerospace, automotive, construction, energy, logistics and manufacturing sectors; and Datum 
RPO Limited, a leading provider of recruitment process outsourcing solutions to blue-chip clients; at a cost of £22.8m. Initial consideration of 
£18.2m was paid with a further £3.9m deferred consideration payable in four equal quarterly instalments commencing January 2019 and 
ending in September 2019 (£nil paid out this financial year with £3.9m provided for at the financial year end). In addition, a further £0.7m will 
be paid, dependent upon the recovery of historic corporation tax losses. £4.7m of net assets were acquired. In accordance with IFRS 3 
Business Combinations, the Directors made an initial assessment of the fair values of the acquired assets and liabilities, which, along with 
identified fair value adjustments (principally provisions for bad debts, warranty claims, staff bonuses), are shown in the table below, all subject 
to further fair value review. A summary of the acquisition is as follows:

Intangible fixed assets – software
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Accrued income
Cash and bank
Trade and other payables
Corporation tax payable
Invoice financing loan

Net assets acquired – entity

Intangible assets identified – customer contracts/lists/brand
Deferred tax liability on acquired intangibles at 17%
Goodwill (not tax deductible)

Consideration (total net assets acquired)

Balance sheet as 
at 28 September 
2018
£’m

Fair value 
adjustments
£’m

Provisional 
fair value 
31 December 2018
£’m

–
0.5
14.1
–
7.7
(12.3)
(0.2)
(5.1)

4.7

–
–
(0.1)
 –
–
(0.7)
–
–

(0.8)

–
0.5
14.0
–
7.7
(13.0)
(0.2)
(5.1)

3.9

11.3
(1.9)
9.5

22.8

Goodwill relates primarily to the value of the assembled workforce, the value of expected future new contracts and relationships, and the 
synergies that can be achieved due to being part of a larger organisation with a structured management and shared support functions. 

At 28 September 2018, the trade and other receivables balance in the table above amounts to gross receivables of £14.1m and provisions of £0.1m. 

Pre and post-acquisition 2018 trading for the seven acquisitions can be summarised as follows:

Name

M&B Staff Services 
UK Distribution Personnel Ltd
Endeavour Group Limited
One Call Recruitment Limited
LearnDirect Apprenticeships
Grafton Recruitment Limited
Passionate About People Ltd

Pre-acquisition 
Turnover
£’m

Post-acquisition 
Turnover
£’m

Pre-acquisition 
Profit after tax
£’m

Post-acquisition 
Profit after tax
£’m

0.1
0.6
16.9
11.5
5.4
47.7
72.3

2.2
3.0
56.3
15.5
6.5
43.5
25.9

154.5

152.9

–
0.1
(0.1)
(0.3)
(0.6)
0.4
1.6

1.1

0.1
0.2
1.9
0.3
(1.3)
0.8
0.4

2.4

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 201899

10 Goodwill continued
Together, the seven acquisitions noted above contributed revenues of £152.9m and profit after tax of £2.4m in the period from the date of their 
respective acquisitions to 31 December 2018.

If the seven acquisitions noted above had all occurred on 1 January 2018, the Group’s revenues and profit after tax for the year ended 
31 December 2018 would have increased by £154.5m and £1.1m respectively, to £1,282.0m and a £7.4m loss respectively. 

All acquisitions are provisional as at 31 December 2018 as the Group is undertaking more detailed reviews regarding the completeness of 
liabilities and recoverability of assets (such as trade debtors and accrued income).

11 Other intangible assets
The Group’s other intangible assets include the customer contracts, brands and lists obtained through the acquisition of businesses plus 
acquired software. There are no intangible assets with restricted title. 

Gross carrying amount

At 1 January 2017
Additions
Additions through business combinations (see note 10)
Transfer from property, plant and equipment

At 31 December 2017

Additions
Additions through business combinations (see note 10)

At 31 December 2018

Amortisation
At 1 January 2017
Charged in the year

At 31 December 2017

Charged in the year – operating

Charged in the year – impairment*

At 31 December 2018

Net book amount at 31 December 2018
Net book amount at 31 December 2017

Software
£’m

Licences
£’m

Customer 
contracts and 
brands
£’m

Customer lists
£’m

8.9
1.1
–
0.2

10.2

2.7
–

12.9

2.7
1.6

4.3

1.9

2.5

8.7

4.2
5.9

2.0
–
–
–

2.0

–
–

2.0

2.0
–

2.0

–

–

2.0

–
–

45.4
–
 4.1
–

49.5

–
35.6

85.1

25.8
8.8

34.6

11.8

–

46.4

38.7
14.9

5.5
–
–
–

5.5

–
–

5.5

5.5
–

5.5

–

–

5.5

–
–

*  The impairment charge of £2.5m in 2018 relates to the reorganisation of the PeoplePlus division (as explained in note 5)

The Company has no other intangible assets (2017: £nil).

As at 31 December 2018, there are six individually material other intangible assets:

Software
£’m

Licences
£’m

Customer 
contracts and 
brands
£’m

Customer lists
£’m

Customer contracts in Endeavour Group
Customer contracts/brands in Passionate About People Group
Customer contracts in Grafton Recruitment
Payroll and Credit Control software developed for 

Recruitment division

Customer contracts in One Call Recruitment
Customer contracts in Brightwork
Others

Net book amount at 31 December 2018

–
–
–
4.1

–
–
0.1

4.2

–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–

10.7
10.7
6.0
–

2.6
2.4
6.3

38.7

–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–

Total
£’m

61.8
 1.1
4.1
0.2

67.2

2.7
35.6

105.5

36.0
10.4

46.4

13.7

2.5

62.6

42.9
20.8

Total
£’m

10.7
10.7
6.0
4.1

2.6
2.4
6.4

42.9

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview100

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

11 Other intangible assets – consolidated continued
Software, customer contracts and brands each have a useful economic life (“UEL”) of 5.0 years. At 31 December 2018, the remaining UELs of 
the principal customer contracts and brands are as follows:

Endeavour Group
Passionate About People Group
Grafton Recruitment
One Call Recruitment
Brightwork

12 Fixed asset investments – Company

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2016
Movement in JSOP investment

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2017
Movement in JSOP investment
Transfer from subsidiary undertaking (see below)

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2018

UEL 
(years)

4.2
4.8
4.6
4.4
3.3

Investment
 in Group 
undertakings
 £’m

55.0
3.3

58.3
0.9
66.0

125.2

On 27 September 2018, the 100% ownership of PeoplePlus Group Limited was transferred to the Company from a subsidiary company, 
Staffline Holdings Limited, for its carrying value of £66.0m (settled via inter-Company account).

As at 31 December 2018, the Company holds interests in the following companies:

Subsidiaries

Registered office: 19-20 The Triangle, NG2 Business Park, 

 Nottingham, NG2 1AE

Staffline Recruitment Limited 
PeoplePlus Group Limited
A4e Limited 
A4e Enterprise Limited*
Action For Employment Trustees Limited* 
Agency Plus Limited* 
A La Carte Recruitment Limited*
Broomco (4198) Limited* 
Datum RPO Limited*
Driving Plus Limited *
Endeavour Group Limited*
Eos Works Limited* 
Eos Services Limited* 
Eos Works Group Limited 
Experience Management Limited (was JFDI Group Limited) 
Grafton Recruitment Limited*
International Employment Group Limited (was Onsite Partnership Limited) 
Learning Plus System Limited 
Network Projects Limited* 
Montpellier Financial Solutions Limited*
Omega Consultancy Services Limited*
Omega Financial Network Limited*
Omega International Resourcing Limited*
Omega Resource Group Limited*
Omega Selection Services Limited*
Omega Workforce Limited*
One Call Recruitment Limited*
Passionate About People Limited*

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

Recruitment
Skills and training

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales Welfare to Work
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
Northern Ireland
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales

Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Recruitment
Dormant
Training
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Intermediary holding

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018101

12 Fixed asset investments – Company continued

Subsidiaries

PeoplePlus Learning Limited*
Skillspoint Limited*
Softmist Limited* 
IEG Limited (was Staffline Limited) 
Staffline Appointments Limited* 
Staffline Holdings Limited 
Staff-Line Trustees Limited* 
Techsearch Technology Limited* 
UK Distribution Personnel Limited*
Vital Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: ul. Fryderyka Chopina 2, 44-100 Gliwice, Poland
Staffline Polska Sp. zoo* 
Staffline Recruitment Gliwice Sp. zoo* 
Agencja Pracy Tymczasowej Staffline sp. zoo*
Vital Logistics sp. zoo*

Registered office: Cooldriona Court, Main Street, Swords,  

Co. Dublin, K67 WN92

Staffline Recruitment Limited 
Grafton Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: 38a Mallusk Road, Newtownabbey,  

Northern Ireland, BT36 4PP
PeoplePlus (Works) NI Limited* 

Registered office: 193/199 Bath Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 4HU
Brightwork Limited*
Brightwork Specialist Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: Elgar House, Shrub Hill Road,  

Worcester, England, WR4 9EE

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

100%
100%
100%
100%

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant

Poland
Poland
Poland
Poland

Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Recruitment

100%
100%

Republic of Ireland
Republic of Ireland

Recruitment
Recruitment

100%

Northern Ireland

Training

100%
64%

Scotland
Scotland

Recruitment
Dormant

Warwickshire and West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company Limited* 
Mercia Community Action CIC* 

100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales

Probationary services
Dormant

Registered office: Southern Exchange House,  

34 Earl Grey Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9BN

PeoplePlus Scotland Limited*

Registered office: 23 Kanfei Nesharim Street,  

Nesharim Tower, Givat Shaul, Israel

A4e Israel Limited*

Registered office: Weberstrasse 65, 45879 Gelsenkirchen, Germany
A4e Deutschland GmbH*

*  These companies are owned indirectly through other Group companies

100%

Scotland

Dormant

100%

Israel

Dormant

100% Germany

Dormant

13 Subsidiaries exempt from audit
The following UK subsidiaries will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for the year 
ending 31 December 2018:

Subsidiaries

Staffline Appointments Limited
Learning Plus System Limited 
Broomco (4198) Limited
Eos Works Group Limited 
A4e Enterprise Limited
Eos Works Limited
Network Projects Limited

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Dormant
Training
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant

The Directors of Staffline Group plc have confirmed that the Company will provide a financial guarantee under Section 479C in relation to the 
subsidiaries listed above. No liability is expected to arise from the giving of this obligation. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview102

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

14 Property, plant and equipment

Gross carrying amount
At 1 January 2017
Additions
Transfer to software intangible assets*
Disposals

At 31 December 2017
Additions
Acquired on business combinations  

(see note 10)

Disposals

At 31 December 2018

Depreciation
At 1 January 2017
Charged in the year – operating
Disposals

At 31 December 2017
Charged in the year – operating
Charged in the year – impairment**
Disposals

At 31 December 2018

Net book value
At 31 December 2018

At 31 December 2017

Land and 
buildings
£’m

Computer 
equipment
£’m

Assets in course 
of construction
£’m

Fixtures and 
fittings
£’m

Motor 
vehicles
£’m

5.2
 –
 –
–

5.2
0.4

–
–

5.6

1.7
 0.4
–

2.1
0.5
0.5
–

3.1

2.5

3.1

8.6
 2.5
(0.2)
(1.8)

9.1
2.9

0.3
(1.7)

10.6

6.0
 1.7
(1.8)

5.9
1.5
0.2
(1.7)

5.9

4.7

3.2

–
–
–
–

–
–

–
–

–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–

4.6
0.2
 –
(2.9)

1.9
0.4

0.2
–

2.5

2.7
 0.7
(2.9)

0.5
0.6
–
–

1.1

1.4

1.4

0.1
–
–
–

0.1
–

0.1
–

0.2

0.1
–
–

0.1
0.1
–
–

0.2

–

–

Total
£’m

18.5
2.7
(0.2)
(4.7)

16.3
3.7

0.6
(1.7)

18.9

10.5
 2.8
(4.7)

8.6
2.7
0.7
(1.7)

10.3

8.6

7.7

*  Acquired software assets previously disclosed as computer equipment were reclassified as software intangible assets during 2017
**  The impairment charge of £0.7m in 2018 relates to the reorganisation of the PeoplePlus division (explained in note 5)

As at 31 December 2018 the Company had no property, plant and equipment assets (2017: £nil).

15 Retirement benefit net asset
One of the Group’s subsidiaries, PeoplePlus Group Limited, operates a defined benefit pension scheme for its staff. The scheme is closed to 
new entrants. The last actuarial valuation of the scheme was at 30 May 2017. Given that the fair value of plan assets is only £9.2m (2017: 
£9.8m), only significant disclosures are reported below. 

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows:

Fair value of plan assets
Present value of funded obligations

Net asset in the balance sheet at 31 December 

% funding ratio
Actuarial gains and (losses) during the year, pre tax
Deferred tax on (loss)/gain

Actuarial gains and (losses) during the year, post deferred tax impact

2018
 £’m

9.2
(8.4)

0.8

110%

(0.6)
0.1

(0.5)

2017 
£’m

9.8
(8.4)

1.4

117%
0.2
–

0.2

The scheme surplus has decreased over the year. This is primarily as a result of a change in the financial and demographic assumptions used 
to calculate the IAS 19 Defined Benefit Obligation together with lower than expected returns on the scheme assets.

IAS 19, together with IFRIC 14 (“The Limit on a Defined Pension Asset”), regulations only allow a surplus to be recognised as an asset in the 
balance sheet to the extent that it can be recovered through reduced contributions in the future or through refunds from the scheme. The 
“Rules of The A4E Retirement Benefit Scheme” dated 24 September 2012 states in Section 4.1 paragraph 2 that: If a valuation discloses that a 
value of The scheme assets exceeds the value of its liabilities the Trustees may reduce this surplus by paying it to the employer (less tax) to the 
extent permitted by Section 37 of the 1995 Pensions Act (payment of surplus to employer). The Directors are therefore satisfied that the full 
surplus be so recognised. 

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 201815 Retirement benefit net asset continued
The movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year is as follows:

Balance at 1 January 
Interest on assets
Contributions – employer and member
Benefits paid
Actuarial (loss)/gain on asset return

Fair value of plan assets in the balance sheet at 31 December

At 31 December 2018, the scheme’s assets, valued at market value, were distributed as follows:

Bonds (71% of assets as at 31 December 2018)
Equities (28% of assets as at 31 December 2018)
Cash (1% of assets as at 31 December 2018)

Fair value of plan assets in the balance sheet at 31 December 

103

2017 
£’m

9.0
0.3
0.2
(0.1)
0.4

9.8

2017
£’m

5.6
3.8
0.4

9.8

2018 
£’m

9.8
0.2
0.2
(0.2)
(0.8)

9.2

2018
£’m

6.6
2.5
0.1

9.2

All investments are managed by the investment advisors and Standard Life within the Standard Life ‘wrap investment’ portfolio where the 
investments are held within Dimensional Funds at the year end. All funds are passively managed. The funds held by the scheme are all pooled 
investment vehicles and therefore the investment manager is responsible for appointing an independent custodian. The objective of each of 
these funds is to match the investment return in a particular investment market subject to an acceptable degree of tracking-error that is 
monitored by the Trustees.

The movement in the present value of defined benefit funding obligations over the year is as follows:

Balance at 1 January
Interest cost on liabilities
Service cost – current accrual cost
Benefits paid – net of member contributions
Actuarial (gain)/loss on change in assumptions

Present value of funded obligations in the balance sheet at 31 December

Membership numbers (active 2018: 21, 2017: 25)

The liabilities have been calculated using the following principal actuarial assumptions:

Inflation rate (RPI)
Inflation rate (CPI)
Salary increase
Discount rate (derived from AA rated corporate bonds yield curve) and expected rate of return
Future pension increases for leavers (RPI)

2018 
 £’m

8.4
0.2
0.3
(0.2)
(0.3)

8.4

266

2018

3.15%
2.15%
3.15%
2.80%
3.15%

2017 
 £’m

7.8
0.2
0.3
–
0.1

8.4

274

2017

3.10%
2.10%
3.10%
2.50%
3.10%

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on actuarial advice in accordance with published statistics and experience. 
Mortality assumptions are based on the following mortality tables: 
•  Pre-retirement mortality: 100% of SAPS “S2” Normal tables
•  Post-retirement mortality: 100% of SAPS “S2” Normal tables

Future improvements in longevity are as based on the following:
•  Pre-retirement mortality: CMI 2017 projections with a long-term trend of 0.0% per annum
•  Post-retirement mortality: CMI 2017 projections with a long-term trend of 1.25% per annum

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview 
104

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

15 Retirement benefit net asset continued
The mortality assumptions used were as follows:

Average expected future life at age 60 for a:
- male currently aged 60
- female currently aged 60
- male currently aged 40
- female currently aged 40

31 Dec 2018 years

31 Dec 2017 years

26.5
28.6
27.9
30.2

26.6
28.7
28.1
30.2

Members are assumed to retire at the earliest age where there would be no reduction. It is also assumed that members commute 75% of the 
maximum HMRC allowance based on current commutation factors. There are £nil (2017: £nil) contributions unpaid at the year end.

A charge of £0.2m (2017: £0.3m) is included within the statement of comprehensive income within administrative expenses, being employer’s 
contributions to the scheme. A net actuarial loss, after deferred taxation, of £0.5m (2017: gain of £0.2m) is included within the consolidated 
statement of changes in equity. 

On the grounds of materiality, no further disclosures are deemed to be required by the Board.

At 31 December 2018 the Company had no pension balances (2017: £nil). 

16 Trade and other receivables

Trade and other receivables
Amounts due from Group undertakings
Accrued income
Corporation tax recoverable

2018 
Group 
£’m

143.3
–
13.1
1.3

157.7

2018 
Company 
£’m

0.7
38.5
–
–

39.2

2017 
Group 
£’m

95.9
–
11.7
–

107.6

2017 
Company 
£’m

0.5
63.6
–
–

64.1

Trade and other receivables are usually due within 30 days and do not bear any effective interest rate. All trade receivables are subject to 
credit risk exposure. The Group does not identify specific concentrations of credit risk with regard to trade and other receivables as the 
amounts recognised represent a large number of receivables from various customers.

Amounts due from Group undertakings are non-interest bearing, unsecured and repayable on demand. The Company expects that, should 
a demand for payment be made, that this would be recovered in full and that therefore the expected credit losses are immaterial.

Included in the trade and other receivables balance above is a bad debt provision of £0.4m (2017: £0.1m). The bad debt provision is split as 
follows:

Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”)
Specific bad debt provision

Bad debt provision

2018
£’m

0.1
0.3

0.4

2017
£’m

0.1
–

0.1

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all 
trade receivables. See note 28 for details.

17 Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents
Bank overdraft

Cash and cash equivalents per cash flow statement

2018 
£’m

16.2
–

16.2

2017
 £’m

31.3
–

31.3

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand and balances with banks only. At the year end £16.2m (2017: £31.3m) of cash on hand and 
balances with banks were held by subsidiary undertakings; however, this balance is available for use by the Group. £3.8m (2017: £nil) of the 
year end cash balance was held with the Bank of Ireland Group plc, HSBC Holdings plc and Royal Bank of Scotland plc (includes Ulster Bank 
and NatWest Bank), outside of the Group overdraft facility with Lloyds Banking Group plc. 

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018105

17 Cash and cash equivalents continued
Long-term credit ratings for the four banks are currently as follows:

Lloyds Banking Group plc
Bank of Ireland Group plc
HSBC Holdings plc
Royal Bank of Scotland plc

The Group’s headroom versus available committed bank facilities is as follows:

Cash at bank (as above)
Cash at bank held outside of facility
Overdraft facility
Committed revolving credit facility unutilised 
Bank guarantee

Banking facility headroom 

Fitch

A+
BBB
AA–
A

Standard 
& Poor’s

BBB+
BBB–
A
BBB–

2018 
£’m

16.2
(3.8)
25.0
15.0
–

52.4

Moody’s

A3
Baa3
A2
Baa2

2017 
£’m

31.3
–
15.0
7.5
–

53.8

In addition, as at 31 December 2018, there is a £30.0m non-committed accordion revolving credit facility available.

As at 31 December 2018 the Company had cash balances of £nil (2017: £nil).

18 Trade and other payables

Trade and other payables
Accruals and deferred income
Amounts due to Group undertakings
Other taxation and social security 

2018 
Group 
£’m

19.4
51.4
–
65.3

136.1

2018 
Company
 £’m

–
–
7.9
–

7.9

2017 
Group 
£’m

9.2
41.7
–
52.1

103.0 

2017 
Company 
£’m

–
–
30.2
–

30.2

The fair value of trade and other payables has not been separately disclosed as, due to their short duration, the Directors consider the 
carrying amounts recognised in the statement of financial position to be a reasonable approximation of their fair value. 

Amounts due to Group undertakings are non-interest bearing, unsecured and repayable on demand.

19 Borrowings
Borrowings are repayable as follows:

In one year or less or on demand*
In more than one year but not more than two years*
In more than two years but not more than five years*
Unamortised transaction costs

Total borrowings

*  Ageing of balances above is shown excluding unamortised transaction fees

2018 
Group 
£’m

–
–
80.0
 (0.8)

79.2

2018 
Company
 £’m

–
–
80.0
 (0.8)

79.2

2017 
Group 
£’m

8.8
39.3
–
 (0.3)

47.8

2017 
Company 
£’m

8.8
4.3
–
 (0.3)

12.8

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview106

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

19 Borrowings continued

Split:
Current liabilities:
Term loan
Unamortised transaction costs
Bank overdraft

Non-current liabilities:
Revolving credit facility
Term loan
Unamortised transaction costs

Total borrowings

Total borrowings excluding unamortised transaction costs
Less: Cash (note 17)

Net debt

2018 
Group 
£’m

2018 
Company
 £’m

2017 
Group 
£’m

2017 
Company 
£’m

–
–
–

–

80.0
–
(0.8)

79.2

79.2

80.0
16.2

63.8

–
–
–

–

80.0
–
(0.8)

79.2

79.2

80.0
–

80.0

8.8
(0.2)
–

8.6

35.0
4.3
(0.1)

39.2

 47.8

48.1
31.3

16.8

8.8
(0.2)
–

8.6

–
4.3
(0.1)

4.2

12.8

13.1
–

13.1

On 4 July 2018, the Group re-financed its outstanding borrowings. A new Facility Agreement was entered into, providing the Group with a 
£120.0m committed revolving credit facility (“RCF”) and a further uncommitted RCF of £30.0m. Carved out from the £120.0m committed RCF 
is an overdraft facility of £25.0m. 

The new Facility Agreement is for four years to July 2022, with an option to extend for a further year. The existing term loan and RCF were 
repaid on 6 July 2018 and replaced with this new RCF. Interest accrues on the borrowings at between 1.4% and 2.0% plus LIBOR, depending 
upon the level of adjusted leverage as defined in the banking covenants. The year end RCF liability of £80.0m matures in January 2019 as 
currently rolled over on a monthly basis. The Group has the ability to draw down further amounts against the RCF for a monthly or quarterly 
period, up to the maximum amount of £95.0m.

The term loan was secured and the RCF is secured by a debenture over all the assets of the Group.

A term loan of £35.0m was drawn down in June 2015 as part of the A4e acquisition. The loan was repayable quarterly and would have 
matured in 2019. Interest accrued on the loan at between 1.4% and 2.0% plus LIBOR, depending upon the level of adjusted leverage as defined 
in the banking covenants. 

The revolving credit facility of £35.0m would have been repayable in 2019 and interest accrued at the same rate as the term loan. In 2016, the 
Group secured a further £7.5m of working capital facility, available to be drawn down with two days’ notice. This was not drawn down at 
December 2017.

In 2019, the Group has renegotiated the terms of its facilities in light of actual and forecast covenant breaches. See note 3 for further details.

20 Other liabilities

Due within one year (current)
Deferred consideration (see note 10)
Cash-settled JSOP liability

Due after more than one year (non-current)
Cash-settled JSOP liability

The 2013 JSOP liability was settled in July 2018.

2018 
Group 
£’m

2018 
Company
 £’m

2017 
Group 
£’m

2017 
Company 
£’m

7.8
–

7.8

0.3

0.3

–
–

–

0.3

0.3

1.8
3.3

5.1

3.2

3.2

–
3.3

3.3

3.2

3.2

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018 
107

21 Provisions

At 1 January
Amounts charged to the income statement
Amounts utilised
Acquired on business combinations
Unused amounts reversed to the income 

statement

At 31 December 2018

IT 
costs 
£’m

–
1.7
–
–
–

1.7

Staff 
costs 
£’m

–
0.6
–
–
–

0.6

Property 
costs 
£’m

NMW remediation 
and financial 
penalties
 £’m

2.5
3.9
(1.7)
0.2
–

4.9

–
15.1
–
–
–

15.1

2018 
Group 
Total 
£’m

2.5
21.3
(1.7)
0.2
–

2017 
Group
 Total 
£’m

3.0
0.9
(1.7)
0.3
–

22.3

2.5

The IT costs, staff costs and most of the property costs relate to the restructuring of the PeoplePlus division from a predominantly Work 
Programme business to a skills and training business. The IT costs relate to onerous IT contracts; the staff costs relate to redundancies; and 
the property costs relate to dilapidations, provisions for property exit costs and onerous property leases.

The remaining property costs relate to dilapidations provisions that cover the rest of the Group’s leased property estate. All dilapidations 
provisions are determined based on an independent valuation of the estimated total cost payable on expiry of the respective leases. The 
timing and value of the costs are uncertain due to exit date and the final liability will be subject to negotiation. 

The NMW remediation and financial penalties relate to historic HMRC National Minimum Wage breaches. See notes 3 and 5 for details.

The provisions during 2017 wholly relate to dilapidations.

The Company has no provisions (2017: £nil).

22 Deferred taxation 

Deferred taxation assets
Deferred taxation (liabilities)

Net (liability)

2018 
Group 
£’m

0.9
(6.7)

(5.8)

2018 
Company
 £’m

–
–

–

2017 
Group 
£’m

0.5
(2.7)

(2.2)

2017 
Company 
£’m

–
–

–

The table below shows the Group movement in net deferred taxation during the year. 

2018 
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)

Property, plant, equipment and software temporary timing 

differences

Acquired intangible assets
Retirement benefit asset
Share-based payment liability

Net liability

Recognised as:
Deferred tax asset
Deferred tax liability

Net liability

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
current year
£’m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
prior year
£’m

1 January 
2018
£’m

Others
£’m

31 December 
2018
£’m

0.5
(2.5)
(0.2)
–

(2.2)

0.5
(2.7)

(2.2)

0.6
1.9
0.1
–

2.6

0.6
2.0

2.6

(0.2)
–
–
–

(0.2)

(0.2)
–

(0.2)

–
(6.0)
–
–

(6.0)

–
(6.0)

(6.0)

0.9
(6.6)
(0.1)
–

(5.8)

0.9
(6.7)

(5.8)

“Others” represent the £6.0m effect of intangibles arising on business combinations during the year as noted in notes 10 and 11 to these 
financial statements (being £35.6m additions at a tax rate of 17%).

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview108

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

22 Deferred taxation continued
The table below shows the Group movement in net deferred taxation during the prior year. 

2017 
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)

Property, plant, equipment and software temporary timing 

differences

Acquired intangible assets
Retirement benefit asset
Share-based payment liability

Net liability

Recognised as:
Deferred tax asset
Deferred tax liability

Net liability

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
current year
£’m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
prior year
£’m

1 January 
2017
£’m

Others
£’m

31 December 
2017
£’m

0.8
(3.3)
(0.2)
0.1

(2.6)

0.9
(3.5)

(2.6)

(0.3)
2.0
–
(0.1)

1.6

(0.4)
2.0

1.6

–
(0.4)
–
–

(0.4)

–
(0.4)

(0.4)

–
(0.8)
–
–

(0.8)

–
(0.8)

(0.8)

0.5
(2.5)
(0.2)
–

(2.2)

0.5
(2.7)

(2.2)

“Others” represent the £0.8m effect of intangibles arising on business combinations during the prior year.

There are no material deferred tax assets that have not been recognised (2017: nil) for both the Group and Company. 

As at 31 December 2018, the Company has deferred tax balances of £nil (2017: £nil). 

Deferred tax net liabilities expected to unwind next year total £1.9m, being the estimated amortisation of intangible assets arising on business 
combinations of £10.9m at a tax rate of 17%.

23 Share capital 

Authorised 
30,000,000 (2017: 30,000,000) ordinary 10p shares

Allotted and issued
27,944,389 (2017: 27,849,389) ordinary 10p shares

Shares issued and fully paid at the beginning of the year
Shares issued during the year 

Shares issued and fully paid at the end of the year
Shares authorised but unissued

Total equity shares authorised at end of the year

2018 
£’m

3.0

2.8

2017 
£’m

3.0

2.8

2018
Number

2017
Number

27,849,389
95,000

27,944,389
2,055,611

27,749,389
100,000

27,849,389
2,150,611

30,000,000

30,000,000

All ordinary shares have the same rights and there are no restrictions on the distribution of dividends or repayment of capital with the 
exception of the 1,140,400 shares (31 December 2017: 2,220,400 shares) held at 31 December 2018 by the Employee Benefit Trust where the 
right to dividends has been waived.

On 6 June 2018, the Company issued 95,000 new ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company to satisfy obligations under the 
2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018109

24 Related party transactions
Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not 
disclosed in this note.

There were no material transactions with Directors of the Company during the period, except for those relating to remuneration, the vesting 
and issuing of shares under JSOP schemes and share purchases and sales as noted below.

Transactions with Group Directors
The Group Directors’ personal remuneration includes the following expenses:

Short-term employee benefits:
Salaries and fees (inc. car allowance)
Bonus – unpaid at year end
Benefits in kind
Compensation for loss of office
Social security costs
Pension contributions (inc. pension allowance)
Share-based employee remuneration charge

2018 
£’000

806
–
4
–
93
63
564

1,530

2017 
£’000

1,021
422
5
–
130
85
2,052

3,715

Share transactions with Directors
•  On 24 January 2018, Chris Pullen, Chief Executive Officer, acquired 5,043 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an 

average price of 991.4p per ordinary share.

•  On 30 January 2018 Andy Hogarth, Director, up to his resignation on 30 June 2018, sold 1,006,189 ordinary shares of 10p each in the 

capital of the Company at an average price of 1,020.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 16 February 2018, John Crabtree, Chairman, acquired 2,680 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an average 

price of 934.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 22 March 2018, Ed Barker, Non-Executive Director, acquired 1,104 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an 

average price of 923.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 5 September 2018, Chris Pullen, Chief Executive Officer, acquired 2,000 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at 

an average price of 1,240.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 19 December 2018, Chris Pullen, Chief Executive Officer, acquired 1,616 ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an 

average price of 1,263.5p per ordinary share.

Interests in Save As You Earn share options (Chris Pullen, Chief Executive Officer, and Mike Watts, Chief Financial Officer) are fully disclosed in 
the Report on Remuneration on pages 56 to 58. The beneficial interests of the Directors in the Company’s issued share capital at 31 December 
2018 are as follows:

Ed Barker
John Crabtree OBE
Chris Pullen

Ordinary shares 
of 10p each

% of total 
in issue

1,104
25,305
20,659

47,068

–
0.1%
0.1%

0.2%

In respect of the Joint Share Ownership Plan, the Directors’ interests are detailed below:

Director

C Pullen
M Watts

Award date

24 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018

Participation  
price

Interest over 
number of shares

Date on which 
exercisable

999p
999p

275,000 30 June 2023
125,000 30 June 2023

400,000

Emoluments paid to the highest paid director were £337,000 (2017: £486,000) as noted on page 58.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview 
110

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

24 Related party transactions continued
Transactions with key management personnel
The Group key management personnel’s (defined as the Company’s Directors and those senior management who participate in the Group’s 
JSOP schemes) remuneration, which includes the Group Directors’ remuneration disclosed above, and the following expenses:
2018 
£’000

2017 
£’000

Short-term employee benefits:
Salaries and fees (inc. car allowance)
Bonus – unpaid at year end
Benefits in kind
Compensation for loss of office
Social security costs
Pension contributions (inc. pension allowance)
Share-based employee remuneration charge

2,654
375
18
263
322
164
940

4,736

1,765
602
14
–
224
128
3,350

6,083

In addition to the above, the Group spent £5,000 (2017: £23,000) in accommodation expenses at Hogarth’s Hotel, which is owned by a person 
connected to the previous Group Chief Executive Officer, Andy Hogarth (2018 spend to the date of his resignation on 30 June 2018). £nil 
remains outstanding at the year end (2017: £nil). The Group also spent £257,000 (2017: £nil) with Inspired Thinking Group, a specialist 
marketing services and technology business where Tracy Lewis was Chair. £nil remains outstanding at the year end (2017: £nil). 

25 Operating leases
The Group’s aggregate future minimum operating lease payments for the full remaining lives of the leases are as follows: 

In one year or less
Between one and five years
In five years or more

2018 
Land and 
buildings 
£’m

4.3
8.1
2.8

15.2

2017  
Land and  
buildings 
 £’m

2.9
4.5
1.4

8.8

Lease payments recognised as an expense during the year ended 31 December 2018 amounted to £5.4m (2017: £5.6m). Operating lease 
agreements do not contain any contingent rent clauses. None of the operating lease agreements contain renewal or purchase options or 
escalation clauses or any restrictions regarding dividends, future leasing or additional debt. No sub-lease income is due as all assets held 
under lease agreements are used exclusively by the Group. The increased commitment figure this year is due to the seven business 
acquisitions made during 2018.

26 Contingencies
A cross-guarantee exists between all companies in the Group for all amounts owing to Lloyds Banking Group, HSBC Bank and Bank of Ireland. 
The Group amounts owing to Lloyds Banking Group, HSBC Bank and Bank of Ireland at the 2018 financial year end are £63.8m (2017: £16.8m).

The Company will provide a financial guarantee under Section 479C of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to the subsidiaries listed in note 13, 
which will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006.

With the exception of any settlement arising from the breaches of compliance with payroll legislation, as disclosed in the Chief Executive 
Officer’s Statement, and of the uncertainty relating to both the timing and size of payment to settle historic HMRC minimum wage breaches 
(£15.1m provided – see note 21), the Group has no other material contingent assets or liabilities at either 31 December 2018 or 31 December 
2017. Note 3, on page 84 ‘Critical judgements and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies’ refers to these 
uncertainties in more detail.

27 Capital commitments
The Group and Company had no material capital commitments at either 31 December 2018 or 31 December 2017.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018111

28 Risk management objectives and policies
The Group is exposed to a variety of financial risks through its use of financial instruments which result from both its operating and investing 
activities. The Group’s risk management is co-ordinated at its headquarters, in close co-operation with the Board of Directors. 

The Group does not actively engage in the trading of financial assets for speculative purposes. The most significant financial risks to which the 
Group is exposed are described below.

Credit risk
Generally, the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk is limited to the carrying amount of the financial assets (being current assets 
excluding corporation tax recoverable) recognised at the balance sheet date, as summarised below: 

Trade and other receivables (note 16)
– held to sell at fair value through the statement of comprehensive income
– held to collect
Cash and cash equivalents (note 17)
Accrued income (note 16)

2018 
Loans and 
receivables and 
balance sheet 
totals 
£’m

2017 
Loans and 
receivables and 
balance sheet 
totals 
Restated
 £’m

4.9
138.4
16.2
13.1

172.6

4.8
91.1
31.3
11.7

138.9

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all 
trade receivables and contract assets.

To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables and contract assets have been grouped based on shared credit risk characteristics 
and the days past due. The contract assets relate to unbilled work in progress and have substantially the same risk characteristics as the 
trade receivables for the same types of contracts. The Group has therefore concluded that the expected loss rates for trade receivables are a 
reasonable approximation of the loss rates for the contract assets.

The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of sales over a period of 36 months before 31 December 2018 or 1 January 2018 
respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period. The historical loss rates are adjusted to reflect 
current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers to settle the receivables.

31 December 2018

Expected loss rate
Gross carrying amount – trade receivables

Loss allowance

1 January 2018

Expected loss rate
Gross carrying amount – trade receivables

Loss allowance (including specific provisions)

Not more than 30 
days past due 
£’000s

0.02%
125,911

25

Not more than 30 
days past due 
£’000s

0.02%
89,732

19

>31 days past due 
£’000s

>61 days past due 
£’000s

>91 days past due 
£’000s

Total
 £’000s

0.25%
4,528

11

0.48%
2,508

12

0.96%
2,455

24

135,402

72

>31 days past due 
£’000s

>61 days past due 
£’000s

>91 days past due 
£’000s

Total
 £’000s

0.25%
1,540

4

0.48%
99

–

0.96%
–

–

91,371

23

The closing loss allowance for trade receivables as at 31 December 2018 reconciles to the opening loss allowances as follows:
2018
£’m

As at 31 December – as previously calculated under IAS 39
Amounts restated through opening retained earnings

Opening loss allowance as at 1 January – calculated under IFRS 9
Increase in loss allowance recognised in profit or loss during the year

As at 31 December

0.1
–

0.1
–

0.1

2017
£’m

0.1
–

0.1
–

0.1

Credit risk is only disclosed in circumstances where the maximum potential loss differs significantly from the financial asset’s carrying amount.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview112

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

28 Risk management objectives and policies continued
The Group’s trade and other receivables are actively monitored to avoid significant concentrations of credit risk. Details in respect of trade 
receivables at 31 December 2018 are provided in note 16. Substantially all of the trade within the PeoplePlus division is with local and central 
Government; therefore, the credit risk with these customers is considered low.

The Group has adopted a policy of carefully monitoring all customers, especially those who lack an appropriate credit history.

Liquidity risk
The Group seeks to manage financial risks to ensure sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable needs and to invest cash assets safely 
and profitably. Short-term flexibility is achieved by the use of a bank overdraft facility of up to £25.0m (31 December 2017: £15.0m) and the use 
of a working capital facility of £95.0m (31 December 2017: £42.5m). As at the December 2018 year end £80.0m (2017: £35.0m) of the working 
capital facility has been utilised.

The Group has covenants attached to its banking facilities as disclosed in note 3. The most stringent is the adjusted leverage (being net debt 
to underlying EBITDA ratio). This is measured quarterly and must be below 3.5x at 30 September 2019 and drops incrementally to being below 
2.5x at 31 December 2020.

Interest rate risk
All financial liabilities of the Group are subject to floating interest rates. Competitive rates have been renegotiated with the Group’s bankers 
and the rate paid on both the term loan and RCF has been set at between 1.4% and 2.0% plus LIBOR. The following table illustrates the 
sensitivity of the net result for the year and equity to a reasonably possible change in interest rates of +/- 1 percentage point with effect from 
the beginning of the year.

(Decrease)/increase in net result and equity £’m

2018

+1%

(0.6)

2018

–1%

0.6

2017

+1%

(0.5)

2017

–1%

0.5

Foreign currency sensitivity
Most of the Group’s transactions are carried out in sterling. Exposure to currency exchange rates arises from the Group’s overseas sales and 
purchases which are predominantly denominated in Polish zloty and the euro (Republic of Ireland). These sales and purchases are immaterial 
to the Group’s total sales and purchases (see note 4 for sales analysis). Due to the highly immaterial nature of these foreign currency 
transactions the Group has not entered into any foreign currency risk mitigation strategies to date. This will be kept under review as overseas 
business continues to grow.

Financial liabilities
The Group’s liabilities (being total liabilities excluding deferred tax liabilities and unamortised transaction cost balances) are classified  
as follows:

Term loan
Revolving credit facility (“RCF”)
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred income
Deferred consideration
Provisions
Other liabilities -JSOP
Corporation tax

Total

2018 
Financial
 liabilities at fair 
value through 
profit or loss 
£’m

2018 
Other 
financial 
liabilities at 
amortised cost 
£’m

2018 
Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IFRS 9 
£’m

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–
80.0
19.4
65.3
51.2
–
–
–
–
–

215.9

–
–
–
–
–
0.2
7.8
22.3
0.3
–

30.6

2018 
Balance
 sheet total 
£’m

–
80.0
19.4
65.3
51.2
0.2
7.8
22.3
0.3
–

246.5

It is considered that the fair value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities equal the book value.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018 
28 Risk management objectives and policies continued

2017 
Financial 
liabilities at fair 
value through 
profit or loss 
£’m

2017 
Other 
financial liabilities 
at amortised 
cost 
£’m

2017 
Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IFRS 9
 £’m

Term loan
Revolving credit facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred income
Deferred consideration
Provisions
Other liabilities -JSOP
Corporation tax

Total

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

13.1
35.0
9.2
52.1
39.6
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
2.1
1.8
2.5
6.5
3.4

149.0

16.3

165.3

113

2017 
Balance
 sheet total 
£’m

13.1
35.0
9.2
52.1
39.6
2.1
1.8
2.5
6.5
3.4

Fair value represents amounts at which an asset could be exchanged or a liability settled on an arm’s length basis. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value are grouped into three levels of fair value hierarchy. This grouping is determined 
based on the lowest level of significant inputs used in the fair value measurement, as follows:
• 
• 
• 

level 1 – quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities.
level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included in level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly.
level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The Group has no financial assets or liabilities in any of the above classifications.

Maturity of financial liabilities
The analysis of the maturity of financial liabilities within the scope of IFRS 7 at 31 December 2018 is as follows:

2018 
Less than 
one year 
£’m

2018 
One to 
five years 
£’m

2018
 More than 
five years 
£’m

Term loan
Revolving credit facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals

Total

–
–
19.4
65.3
51.2

135.9

–
80.0
–
–
–

80.0

–
–
–
–
–

–

2018 
Total 
£’m

–
80.0
19.4
65.3
51.2

2017 
Less than 
one year 
£’m

8.8
–
9.2
52.1
 39.6

215.9

109.7

2017 
One to 
five years 
£’m

2017 
More than 
five years 
£’m

4.3
35.0
–
–
–

39.3

–
–
–
–
–

–

2017 
Total 
£’m

13.1
35.0
9.2
52.1
39.6

149.0

The analysis of the maturity of contractual undiscounted financial liabilities (including estimated future interest) at 31 December 2018 is  
as follows:

Term loan
Revolving credit facility
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals

Total

2018 
Less than 
one year 
£’m

–
–
19.4 
65.3
51.2

135.9

2018 
One to 
five years 
£’m

2018
 More than 
five years 
£’m

–
82.8
–
–
–

82.8

–
–
–
–
–

–

2018 
Total 
£’m

–
82.8
19.4
65.3
51.2

2017 
Less than 
one year 
£’m

2017 
One to 
five years 
£’m

2017 
More than 
five years 
£’m

9.1
0.7
9.2
52.1
39.6

4.5
35.5
–
–
–

40.0

–
–
–
–
–

–

218.7

110.7

2017 
Total 
£’m

13.6
36.2
9.2
52.1
39.6

150.7

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview114

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

29 Cash flows from operating activities – consolidated

(Loss)/profit before taxation (continuing operations)

Adjustments for:
Operating loss on discontinued operations
Finance costs
Depreciation, loss on disposal and amortisation – underlying
Depreciation, loss on disposal and amortisation – non-underlying

Operating profit before changes in working capital and share options

Change in trade and other receivables
Change in trade, other payables and provisions
Impact of foreign exchange loss on operating activities

Cash generated from operations

Employee cash-settled share options (non-cash charge/(credit))
Employee equity-settled share options
Settlement of cash-settled JSOP liabilities

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Movement in net debt

Net debt at 1 January 2018 (excluding transaction fees)
Loan repayments
New loans, including RCF drawdown
Change in cash and cash equivalents

Net debt at 31 December 2018 (excluding transaction fees)

Represented by:
Cash and cash equivalents (note 17)
Current borrowings (note 19)
Non-current borrowings (note 19)

Net debt including transaction fees
Transaction fees (unamortised balance)

Net debt at 31 December 2018 (excluding transaction fees)

2018 
£’m

(9.6)

–
3.1
4.6
15.0

13.1

(10.7)
16.6
–

19.0

1.0
0.2
(7.1)

13.1

2018 
£’m

(16.8)
4.4
(36.3)
(15.1)

(63.8)

16.2
–

(79.2)

(63.0)
(0.8)

(63.8)

Non-cash items included above represent employees’ cash-settled share options, the unwinding of the discount on loan notes and the 
movement of transaction costs in relation to debt issue fees.

The movements in net debt, excluding transaction fees, can be further summarised as follows:

Net debt as at 1 January 2017
Cash flows during the year

Net debt as at 31 December 2017
Cash flows during the year
Acquisition of businesses
Transfer of balance on refinancing

Net debt as at 31 December 2018

Cash
 £’m

19.7
11.6

31.3
(15.1)

–
–

16.2

Term loan 
£’m

Revolving credit 
facility
 £’m

Invoice 
discounting 
£’m

(21.9)
8.8

(13.1)
4.4
–
8.7

–

(35.0)

–

(35.0)
(36.3)

–
(8.7)

(80.0)

–
–

–
13.6
(13.6)

–

–

2017 
£’m

24.1

–
2.8
4.4
8.8

40.1

3.5
1.0
(0.1)

44.5

3.3
0.1
–

47.9

2017 
£’m

(37.2)
8.8
–
11.6

(16.8)

31.3
(8.6)
 (39.2)

(16.5)
(0.3)

(16.8)

Total 
£’m

(37.2)
20.4

(16.8)
(33.4)
(13.6)

–

(63.8)

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018115

2018 
Total
acquisitions 
£’m

2017 
Total 
acquisitions 
£’m

58.8
(7.8)
(11.0)
(5.6)
–

34.4
13.6

48.0

5.8
(1.7)
(1.9)
–
5.9

8.1
–

8.1

30 Acquisition of businesses – cash paid, net of cash acquired
Cash flows in relation to the seven acquisitions made during 2018 are as follows:

Total consideration (note 10)
Consideration deferred (note 10)
Cash acquired (note 10)
Inter-company debt recoverable (note 10)
Debt facilities acquired (note 10)

Acquisition of businesses per cash flow – investing activities
Debt facilities acquired (note 10) – financing activities

Acquisition of businesses 

The inter-company debt recoverable was settled on completion and has been included in the net cash outflow on acquisition of businesses in 
the Consolidated statement of cash flows.

By acquisition, related cash movements can also be summarised as follows:

Acquisition

M&B Staff Services
UK Distribution Personnel
Endeavour Group
One Call Recruitment
LearnDirect Apprenticeships
Grafton Recruitment
Passionate About People

2018 acquisitions

2017 acquisitions

Total

Consideration 
£m

Net cash on 
acquisitions 
£m

Unpaid at 
year end 
£m 
(due in 2019)

Net consideration 
per 2018 cash 
flow
 £m

0.2
2.4
18.6
2.0
–
12.8
22.8

58.8

–
1.5
(2.2)
(0.3)
–
1.4
2.6

3.0

–
0.2
3.0
–
–
–
4.6

7.8

0.2
0.7
17.8
2.3
–
11.4
15.6

48.0

1.6

49.6

31 Capital management policies and procedures
The Board’s current priorities for the Group’s free cash flow are to fund Group development, maintain the strength of the Statement of 
financial position and to support a sustainable dividend policy. The Group’s overall strategy remains unchanged from last year in that it 
manages its capital to ensure that the Group will be able to continue as a going concern through the economic cycle.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net debt, which is represented by cash and cash equivalents (note 17), bank loans, overdrafts 
and revolving credit facilities (note 19) and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued share capital, reserves and 
retained earnings as disclosed in the consolidated statement of changes in equity. 

The only restrictions on the Group’s capital relates to the covenants attached to the debt facilities.

During the year ended 31 December 2018, there was headroom against each of the three banking covenants below at each of the four quarter 
ends when covenants are formally assessed:
1.  Interest cover – being the ratio of underlying EBITDA to interest costs: headroom of £33m as at 31 December 2018;
2.  Adjusted leverage – being the ratio of net debt to underlying EBITDA (as adjusted for acquisitions): headroom of £56m as at 31 December 

2018; and

3.  Asset cover – being the ratio of trade debtors to net debt: headroom of £58m as at 31 December 2018.

In addition, there was headroom against the following banking covenant at each of the two quarter ends when that covenant applied (March 
and June 2018 – covenant removed when new banking facilities negotiated in July 2018):
1.  Cash flow cover – being the ratio of cash generated to debt servicing costs.

As noted in the Going Concern section in note 3, the reduction in expected profits and increased National Minimum Wage-related liabilities (to 
be settled during 2019), are forecast to result in certain lending covenants being breached in 2019. Waivers and revised terms of the facilities 
agreements have therefore been agreed with our lenders. In addition, an equity raise of c.£30m and another of c.£7m has commenced. 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview116

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

32 Changes in accounting policies
This note explains the impact of the adoption of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments and IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on the 
Group’s consolidated financial statements. As noted below the total amendment at transition in 2018 resulted in a reduction in the 1 January 
2018 net assets and equity by £1.0m to £94.8m (see 2018 Consolidated statement of changes in equity on page 72).

Impact on the financial statements
As a result of the changes in the Group’s accounting policies, net assets and equity as at 1 January 2018 had to be adjusted under the 
modified retrospective approach for IFRS 15. Therefore, prior year numbers have not been restated. The adjustments are explained in more 
detail by standard below.

As explained below, IFRS 9 was adopted without restating comparative information. The reclassifications and the adjustments arising from the 
new impairment rules are therefore not reflected in the adjustment at 1 January 2018 within the Consolidated statement of changes in equity. 
Presentational differences have been applied but these have no impact on reported net assets or result.

31 Dec 2017 
As originally 
presented 
£’m

107.6

263.5

61.5

263.5

IFRS 9
 £’m

–

–

–

–

Balance sheet (extract)

Current assets
Trade and other receivables

Total assets

Equity
Profit and loss account

Total equity and liabilities

Statement of comprehensive income (extract) 2017

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating profit
Finance cost

Profit before income tax
Income tax expense

Profit for period

Items that will not be reclassified to the profit and loss account – actuarial 

gains and (losses), net of deferred tax

Items that may be reclassified to the profit and loss account – cumulative 

translation loss

Net profit and total comprehensive income for the year

IFRS 15 
£’m

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

(1.0)

As originally 
presented 
£’m

957.8
(844.0)

113.8
(86.9)

26.9
(2.8)

24.1
(5.8)

18.3

0.2

(0.1)

18.4

31 Dec 2017 
Restated
 £’m

IFRS 9
 £’m

1 Jan 2018 
Restated 
£’m

106.6

262.5

60.5

262.5

–

–

–

–

IFRS 9 
£’m

IFRS 15 
£’m

(1.0)
–

(1.0)
–

(1.0)
–

(1.0)
–

(1.0)

–

–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–
–

–

–

–

–

106.6

262.5

60.5

262.5

Restated 
£’m

956.8
(844.0)

112.8
(86.9)

25.9
(2.8)

23.1
(5.8)

17.3

0.2

(0.1)

(1.0)

17.4

IFRS 9 Financial instruments
The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for all 
trade receivables and contract assets.

The adoption of IFRS 9 Financial Instruments from 1 January 2018 resulted in changes in accounting policies, but no adjustments to the 
amounts recognised in the financial statements. In accordance with the transitional provisions in IFRS 9(7.2.15) and (7.2.26), comparative 
figures have not been restated.

In applying IFRS 9, no changes were required to the previously reported net assets or profit for the financial year. Presentational adjustments 
have been made regarding the classification of financial assets with £4.9m of trade receivables now classified as “held to sell” – fair value 
through the Consolidated statement of comprehensive income (2017: £4.8m). An Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”) model has been prepared for 
both our Recruitment and PeoplePlus divisions as at 31 December 2018 and at 1 January 2018 and there was no impact on the Consolidated 
and Company statement of comprehensive income or the Consolidated statement of financial position.

Notes to the financial statements continuedFor the year ended 31 December 2018117

32 Changes in accounting policies continued
IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
The Group has adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers from 1 January 2018 which resulted in changes in accounting policies 
and adjustments to the amounts recognised in the summary financial statements. In accordance with the transition provisions in IFRS 15, the 
Group has adopted the modified retrospective approach to this standard and therefore we have not restated comparatives for the 2017 
financial year. Adjustments were made to the amounts recognised in the balance sheet at the date of initial application (1 January 2018).

During 2017, a project was undertaken within both divisions to understand the impact of IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers on 
our revenue recognition policies.

Our Recruitment division’s revenue recognition policy is unaffected by the application of this new standard as we currently only recognise 
revenue once a performance obligation has been delivered. 

Our PeoplePlus division has several contracts, all of which have different performance obligations. Our finance team have reviewed the 
contracts and concluded that, in most cases, our accounting policy is unaffected by the application of this new standard. We have a number 
of similar contracts where our contractual obligation relates to helping individuals gain employment and stay in employment for a specified 
period of time. Payments under these contracts are staged in relation to the number of weeks the individual is employed. Previously revenue 
was recognised as and when a stage payment was due. Under IFRS 15 this single obligation will be settled over time and therefore all revenues 
will be recognised over the period specified in the contract. This amendment at transition in 2018 has led to a reduction in the Group’s Accrued 
Income balance (within Trade and Other Receivables) and profit and loss account reserves at 1 January 2018 by £1.0m, to £10.7m and £60.5 m 
respectively. If the same accounting policies were applied as at 31 December 2018, then 2018 revenues would be £1.0m lower but there would 
be no changes to the 31 December 2018 Consolidated and Company statement of financial position.

33 Post balance sheet events
With the exception of the following contract wins, and post year end events in relation to the allegations and subsequent changes in NMW 
provisions, there were no events not disclosed elsewhere, between the balance sheet date of 31 December 2018 and the approval of these 
accounts on 26 June 2019, that are required to be brought to the attention of shareholders:

On 7 January 2019 it was announced that the PeoplePlus division had been successful in the latest round of Prison Education tenders, 
securing contracts worth a total of £104.6m over a four-year period, retaining all of its existing contracts and adding significant further 
delivery, notably in the East and North Midlands.

On 13 March 2019, it was announced that the PeoplePlus division has been successful in the latest round of Education and Skills Funding 
Agency’s (“ESFA”) European Social Fund competition, securing contracts worth a total of £35m over a 27-month period, commencing in April 
2019. The contracts cover ten Local Enterprise Partnership (“LEP”) areas across England. PeoplePlus currently delivers equivalent European 
Social Fund contracts worth £14m, so these wins represent an increase of 250% and make PeoplePlus the largest provider of Skills Support for 
the Unemployed with a market share of c.47%.

Post year end, the market capital capitalisation of the Company dropped significantly below Group net assets. Details regarding our 
impairment reviews are included in note 10. The covenants attached to the debt were also breached post year end as disclosed in note 3. 
Both of the above represent non-adjusting post balance sheet events.

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview118

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Staffline Group plc
Unaudited five year summary of financial data

Weeks

Comprehensive income
Turnover
Underlying operating profit
% margin
Reported operating profit/(loss)
Net profit/(loss) after taxation
Underlying earnings per share (diluted) 
Declared dividend per share  

(2018 interim only)

Dividend cover v underlying diluted EPS

Financial position
Goodwill
Intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other payables
Borrowings (excl deal fees)
Deferred tax net (liability)/asset
Other (net liabilities)

Net assets

Net (debt)/cash excl deal fees
Goodwill, intangibles
Other net assets

Cash flows
Underlying operating profit
Non-underlying cash costs
Depreciation, amortisation
Working capital movements
Capital expenditure, inc. software
Taxation paid (net)

Adjusted free cash from operations(1)
Dividends and interest paid
Business acquisitions inc. debt acquired
Issue of share capital, share sales (net)
Others 

Reduction/(increase) in net debt

% annual 
compound 
growth

22%
19%

16%

Financial reporting years ended 31 December £’m

2018
52

2017 Restated
52

1,127.5
39.1
3.5%
(6.5)
(9.0)

110.1p

11.3p
n/a

116.3
42.9
8.6
157.7
16.2
(136.1)
(80.0)
(5.8)
(28.8)

91.0

(63.8)
159.2
6.3

39.1
(29.4)
4.6
5.9
(6.4)
(6.4)

7.4
(9.8)
(49.6)
5.0
–

(47.0)

957.8
39.1
4.1%
26.9
18.4
112.6p

26.7p
4.2x

94.2
20.8
7.7
107.6
31.3
(103.0)
(48.1)
(2.3)
(12.4)

95.8

(16.8)
115.0

(2.4)

39.1
–
4.4
4.4
(3.8)
(6.2)

37.9
(9.3)
(8.5)
0.3
–

20.4

2016
52

882.4
40.0
4.5%
22.2
14.7
114.0p

25.8p
4.4x

91.6
25.8
8.0
103.1
19.7
(97.5)
(56.9)
(2.6)
(7.5)

83.7

(37.2)
117.4
3.5

40.0
(6.6)
4.9
8.7
(6.9)
(4.0)

36.1
(8.9)
(1.9)
1.5
(0.3)

26.5

2015
52

702.2
30.3
4.3%
7.5
2.8
92.4p

20.0p
4.6x

91.5
36.7
9.3
116.8
5.0
(101.3)
(68.7)
(5.2)
(10.9)

73.2

(63.7)
128.2
8.7

30.3
(4.1)
3.6
(14.0)
(4.4)
(5.0)

6.4
(5.8)
(45.4)

–
(1.1)

(45.9)

2014
53

503.2
19.4
3.9%
11.2
6.8
59.7p

13.5p
4.4x

69.7
12.0
4.9
76.4
18.4
(69.5)
(36.2)
(1.9)
(9.3)

64.5

(17.8)
81.7
0.6

19.4
(0.7)
2.0
(3.1)
(2.7)
(2.5)

12.4
(3.3)
(46.8)
15.4
(0.4)

(22.7)

(1)  Being free cash from operations as adjusted for the settlement of JSOP liabilities.

119

Bankers:
Lloyds Bank plc
33 Old Broad Street
London
BX2 1LB

HSBC Bank plc
Grove Park
Penman Way
Enderby
LE19 1SY

Bank of Ireland Group plc
40 Mespil Road
Dublin 4
Republic of Ireland

Solicitors:
Browne Jacobson LLP
Mowbray House
Castle Meadow Road
Nottingham
NG2 1BJ

Gowlings WLG (UK) LLP
2 Snow Hill
Birmingham
B4 6WR

Statutory auditors:
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors
19 Cornwall Street
Birmingham
B3 2DT

Financial and trade public relations:
Vigo Communications Limited
Sackville House 
40 Piccadilly 
London W1J 0DR

Company details

Company registration number:
05268636

Registered office:
19 – 20 The Triangle
NG2 Business Park
Nottingham
NG2 1AE

Directors:
Ed Barker (Non-Executive Director)
John Crabtree OBE (Non-Executive Chairman)
Tracy Lewis (Non-Executive Director)
Chris Pullen (Chief Executive Officer)
Dawn Ward CBE (Non-Executive Director)
Mike Watts (Chief Financial Officer)

Secretary:
Paul Collins

Company website:
www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk

Investor relations contact details:
investors@staffline.co.uk

Nominated advisor and joint broker:
Liberum Capital
Ropemaker Place
25 Ropemaker Street
London
EC2Y 9LY

Joint broker:
Berenberg
60 Threadneedle Street
London
EC2R 8HP

Registrars:
Computershare Investor Services plc
PO Box 859
The Pavilions
Bridgewater Road
Bristol
BS99 1XZ 

Strategic ReportCorporate GovernanceFinancial StatementsOverview120

Staffline Group plc  Annual Report  2018

Notes

Registered office
19 – 20 The Triangle
NG2 Business Park
Nottingham, NG2 1AE