Quarterlytics / Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services / Staffing 360 Solutions

Staffing 360 Solutions

staf · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker staf
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Staffing & Employment Services
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Staffing 360 Solutions
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
S

t

a

f

f

l

i

n

e

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

9

Annual Report & Accounts 2019

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Who we are

Staffline is one of the UK’s 
leading Recruitment and 
Training providers.

Our purpose

Enabling the future of work
by developing and deploying  
a highly flexible, robust and 
skilled workforce.

What’s inside

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

01  Highlights 2019
02  Company Overview
03  Our vision & strategic 

priorities

27  Chairman’s Introduction
28  Board of Directors
29  Senior Management Team
30  Corporate Governance 

04  Executive Chairman’s 

Code

35  Report on Remuneration 
38  Report of the Directors
40  Statement of Directors’ 

Responsibilities 

Statement

08  Recruitment Segmental 

Review

10  Peopleplus Segmental 

Review

12  Financial Review
18  Section 172
19  Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties 

24  Corporate And Social 

Responsibility Statement 

41 

Independent Auditor’s 
Report 

54  Consolidated Statement  
of Comprehensive Income
55  Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity
56  Company Statement  
of Changes in Equity

57  Consolidated and 

Company Statements  
of Financial Position
58  Consolidated Statement  

of Cash Flows

59  Notes to the Financial 

Statements

107 Staffline Group plc 
Unaudited Five Year 
Summary of Financial Data

108 Company Details

Governance

01

Financial 
Highlights

Revenue

Reported operating (loss) 

Reported (loss) before tax 

£1,076.7m

£(39.9)m

£(48.1)m

(down 3.9%)

(2018 restated: £(14.7)m)

(2018 restated: £(17.8)m)

Underlying* operating (loss)/profit 

Underlying* (loss)/profit before tax

Reported (loss) after tax

£(0.8)m

£(5.8)m

£(44.0)m

(2018 restated: £32.8m)

(2018 restated: £29.7m)

(2018 restated: £(16.0)m)

Underlying* diluted earnings per share

Pre-IFRS16 net debt

£59.5m

Post-IFRS16 net debt

£67.9m

(2018: £63.0m)

(2018: £63.0m)

(9.0)p

(2018 restated: 88.3p)

Highlights

Financial Highlights
•  Revenue decreased (3.9)% to £1,076.7m (2018 restated: 

£1,120.9m)

•  Underlying* operating loss of £(0.8)m (2018 restated: 

£32.8m profit)

•  Reported operating loss of £(39.9)m (2018 restated: 

£(14.7)m)

•  Reported loss before tax of £(48.1)m (2018 restated: 

£(17.8)m) 

•  On a pre-IFRS 16 basis net borrowings reduced by 

£3.5m to £59.5m (2018: £63.0m) 

•  On a post-IFRS 16 basis net borrowings were £67.9m 

Operational Highlights
•  The Group’s credit facilities have been restructured in 

June 2020, post period-end

•  Group leadership, finance and main board 

strengthened post year-end with the following 
appointments: 
•  Ian Lawson as Executive Chairman in April 2020
•  Daniel Quint, Interim Chief Financial Officer, 

appointed to the Board in May 2020

•  Albert Ellis as Non-executive Director in March 2020 
and as Chair of the Audit Committee in April 2020
•  Richard Thomson as Senior Non-executive Director and 
Chair of the Remuneration Committee in April 2020
•  Implementation of corporate governance improvements 

following certain control failures and prior period 
reporting issues

Current Trading and Outlook
•  The impact of COVID-19 has been mixed across the Group 
with surges of demand reported in key food distribution 
and production supply chains, offset by declines in 
demand from sectors where the Government’s shutdown 
was most severe such as manufacturing, retail and 
classroom-based training programmes

•  The Recruitment divisions have experienced significant 

variance between customer sectors 
•  Strong response to the unprecedented surge in food 

sector demand utilising web-based platforms to connect 
displaced workers with vital roles required in the food 
supply chain, where demand continues to be strong
•  Conversely, demand from other sectors such as retail, 
automotive and manufacturing diminished considerably

•  Since the easing of lockdown, the Group has 

benefitted from a gradual recovery in demand for 
labour in non-food sectors including retail and 
manufacturing in line with our expectations
•  PeoplePlus has continued to operate the majority of its 

services adhering to isolation measures
•  Most funding support provided has been on a cost 

only basis

•  Whilst business intake in 2020 has weakened, it is 
anticipated that the Government will launch new 
funding for training and retraining schemes, which 
PeoplePlus is well positioned to benefit from
•  The Board remains cautiously optimistic that each of 
the three operating divisions will achieve a positive 
result in 2020 on an underlying operating profit basis

* Note: Underlying results exclude amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, exceptional reorganisation, legal and refinancing 
costs, exceptional transaction costs, exceptional National Minimum Wage remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit 
fees, employee dispute settlements, goodwill impairment and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based payment costs.

Note: Net debt includes transaction costs of £nil (2018:£0.8m).

Financial StatementsStrategic Report02

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Company Overview

Recruitment

Specialists in providing complete 
labour solutions in food processing, 
manufacturing, e-retail, driving 
and the logistics sectors.

Revenue by sector 2019

Food and related 

Manufacturing 

Retail 

Driving 

Other 

Total 

56%
15%
12%
12%
 5%
100%

Society is increasingly working with more 
flexibility. We provide choice for our workers 
and we help our customers to be more 
efficient by providing flexible workforces to 
meet their changing needs.

This has been particularly evident during the 
COVID-19 outbreak with many workers 
seeking alternative work in different sectors. 

The Recruitment division has a presence across 
around 450 sites in the UK and finds work for 
on average c.40,000 people every day. We 
support the major supermarkets including 
Tesco, Morrisons and Sainsbury’s and work 
with some of the biggest fashion and high 
street names such as Boohoo and Marks and 
Spencer.

Staffline is a leading provider of on-site 
managed drivers, dedicated to the specialist 
supply of LGV drivers to logistics and transport 
operations throughout the UK. We recruit, train 
and manage a flexible workforce across more 
than 40 on-site locations, serving customers 
such as Hermes and DHL.

Our large branch network supports clients 
through our Staffline, Express, Vital and 
Brightwork (Scotland) brands. Omega and 
Techsearch are our specialist engineering and 
technical recruitment businesses based in 
Stonehouse and Leeds, covering all the UK,  
plus our RPO business Datum based in 
Gloucestershire which supports a range of 
national construction, and FM businesses  
in the UK.

Live candidates on our database

c.900,000

Workers deployed every day (average)

c.40,000

Worker satisfaction level

83.1%

(2018:81.6%)

Applications via Artificial Intelligence

17.0%

Ireland
The Ireland division is a generalist recruitment 
solutions provider, operating in a branch 
network covering all major cities across 
Ireland, supplying public and private sector 
employers with candidates in both industrial 
and commercial roles.

PeoplePlus

The leading adult skills and training 
provider in the UK, delivering 
apprenticeships, adult education, 
prison education and skills-based 
employability programmes across 
the country.

Skills
Justice
Apprenticeships
Other (including Work 
Programme wind down)

Total

FY19
Revenue 
Mix %

FY18
Revenue 
Mix %

28% 28%
33% 28%
14%
9%

25% 35%

100% 100%

We are focussed on:
•  Helping people into sustainable work;
•  Building a skilled workforce for the future 

and developing careers;

•  Rehabilitating ex-offenders into society and 

the workplace; and

•  Enabling a healthy and diverse workforce 
and support for independent living.

Skills and Training
The market leading provider of Apprenticeships 
(both Levy and non-Levy), learning and 
development, adult education and health and 
well-being programmes to the private and 
public sector.

Justice and Community 
The largest independent provider of education 
and training services for prisoners and 
ex-offenders, as well as individual support 
services for carers and people with disabilities, 
both at home and in the work place.

Employability 
The market leading provider  
of programmes providing back-to-work 
education, skills support services to the 
unemployed and enterprise advice to 
individuals wanting to start their own business.

Share of prison education market

28%

Bid win rate (by volume)

47%

Share of national adult education 
market

6%

Share of apprenticeship standards 
starts in chosen sectors (2018/19 
starts)
•  Financial Services: 28%
•  Retail Craft Disciplines: 30%
•  Funeralcare: 78%
•  Retail: 7%

 
Governance

03

Strategic priorities

Our purpose

Our vision

To enable the future of work by developing  
and deploying a highly flexible, robust and 
skilled workforce.

To build and develop the most reliable, flexible 
and integrated workforce in the country and  
to be the leading creator of opportunities, jobs 
and new ideas in the employability, skills and 
justice sectors.

Group Strategic Priorities 
Our strategy in the near-term is to create a sustainable business that can benefit from its existing resources and  
capitalise on the significant opportunity that exists within our target markets. Our strategy is underpinned by: 

Operational excellence 

Optimised service offering 

Leverage our brand 

sheet

•  Improve the financial 
position of the Group by:
•  Strengthening the balance 
•  Maximising profitability
•  Reducing debt and increase 
cash generation 
•  Enhancing reporting 
•  Streamlining and sharing 
services across the Group

processes 

customers’ objectives 

•  Better understanding of our 
•  Secure opportunities with 
•  Increase market share in 
•  Operate with the highest 

our key quality sectors

new customers

standards of compliance 

•  Unify existing brands within 

Recruitment divisions under 
‘Staffline’

•  Build on the strength of the 

PeoplePlus brand in its 
chosen markets

•  Further leverage the 
•  Drive synergies and 

Group’s brand equity 

opportunities across our 
Recruitment and PeoplePlus 
businesses 

Develop and cultivate  
our talent 

across divisions 

•  Bring together our people 
•  Reduce organisational silos
•  Leverage the best in our 

people’s skills and 
experience across the 
Group

Recruitment Priorities 
•  Implement further automation of the recruitment 

journey, removing low value, high effort activities to 
free up our talent

•  Drive performance, to further improve our customer 

service, worker engagement and retention and 
continue to reduce operating costs

•  Extend our blue-collar candidate database from its 

industry leading level of c.900,000 candidates to 
maintain unrivalled access to the labour market

•  Focus on commercial upsides and new business wins 

where our automation is valued as a premium offering

PeoplePlus Priorities 

•  Leverage our market-leading people, technology and 

content capabilities to help “Skill the Nation” as part 
of the UK national recovery and ongoing productivity 
challenge 

•  Maintain our tight bid disciplines to secure 

sustainable business growth and enable us to further 
diversify our revenue mix to drive high-quality 
earnings 

•  Continue to improve the efficiency of the operating 

platform, with increased use of automation across 
both front and back office operations 

•  Build on our transformed digital operating model in 

Apprenticeships to deliver a profitable, high-quality 
learner experience focused on our chosen sectors

Financial StatementsStrategic Report 
 
04

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Executive Chairman’s 
Statement

Ian Lawson
Executive Chairman

Continued 
implementation of 
controls to establish  
a sustainable business 

Introduction 
I joined the Board on 25 April 2020 as 
Executive Chairman following a 15-month 
period in which the Group had experienced a 
number of significant operational issues. 
These operational issues created uncertainty 
particularly in respect of ensuring the Group 
had sufficient funding in-place, all of which 
was compounded by the COVID-19 
pandemic and the varying impact on 
demand across the Group. 

Over the last few months, we have made 
significant progress in creating a platform 
from which to future-proof the Group. Most 
significantly, the Group has successfully 
refinanced its credit facilities, which will 
provide support to our ongoing business 
activities. In addition, Staffline is 
benefitting from HMRC’s VAT deferral, 
which improves the Group’s liquidity 
through to the end of 2020, and has 
utilised the Government’s furlough scheme 
where relevant, with respect to certain of 
the Group’ permanent employees, as well 
as temporary workers.

The Group overall is being reshaped to 
ensure that it is sufficiently resilient with 
improvements being implemented in all key 
areas: corporate governance, financial 
reporting processes, management 
information channels and cross-selling and 
communication across all divisions. An 
Executive Management Team has been 
established which includes myself, Daniel 
Quint, Interim Group CFO, and our three 
highly experienced divisional Managing 
Directors. We are also, for the first time, 
reporting across three distinct business 
divisions: Recruitment GB, led by Frank 
Atkinson; Recruitment Ireland, led by Tina 
McKenzie; and PeoplePlus, led by Simon 
Rouse.

There is a real passion and commitment 
across the Group and our people believe 
we have a great opportunity to use the 
strengths and talents we have by working 
more closely together. This has been 
particularly evident during the current 
COVID-19 pandemic with the divisions 
coming together to create “Feed the 
Nation,” a nationwide scheme supported 
by clients and the Government. This was 
when as a country, we needed, more than 
ever, to come together to keep essential 
services running and provide support for 
hard working employees who are doing 
everything they can to support customers 
during these challenging times. There was 
a marked increase in demand in the food 
sector and we responded well to the 
sudden and unpredicted surge in demand, 
utilising the size of the Group’s database, 
geographic reach and investment in digital 
worker engagement.

The Group’s near-term strategy is to create 
a sustainable business that can benefit 
from both its existing resources and talent, 
as well as capitalise on the significant 
opportunity that exists within our target 
markets. The new Board has set out the 
following near-term priorities to underpin 
this strategy, which are: 

•  Operational excellence – to 

improve the financial position of the 
Group through strengthening of the 
balance sheet, maximising profitability, 
reducing debt, increasing cash 
generation, enhancing reporting 
processes and streamlining and sharing 
services across the Group 

Governance

05

•  Optimised service delivery 

– better understanding of our 
customers’ objectives and securing 
opportunities with new customers in 
order to increase market share in our 
key quality sectors whilst adhering to 
high standards of compliance 

•  Leverage our brand – unify our 

existing brands within the Recruitment 
divisions under ‘Staffline,’ build on the 
strength of the PeoplePlus brand in its 
chosen markets to leverage our brand 
equity, whilst driving synergies and 
opportunities across our Recruitment 
and PeoplePlus businesses to ultimately 
increase market share

•  Develop and cultivate our talent 

– bring together our people across the 
divisions by reducing organisational 
silos, and leverage the best in our 
people’s skills and experience across 
the Group

An example of this strategy in action, is the 
recent rebranding of Grafton Recruitment, 
the Company’s Northern Ireland 
recruitment business, under the ‘Staffline’ 
brand, as we focus on unifying our 
operating divisions in order to generate 
further opportunities.

Operational review 
The Group experienced challenging trading 
conditions across all divisions in 2019. In 
Recruitment, customer confidence was 
impacted by the delay to the publication of 
the 2018 full year results, together with a 
heightened level of uncertainty surrounding 
Brexit. In the second half, extremely weak 
consumer confidence impacted our end 
customers which fed through to demand 
for our services. Meanwhile, throughout the 
year, PeoplePlus was undergoing 

fundamental reorganisation and transition, 
heavily impacting the trading 
performance. Group revenue declined by 
(3.9)% to £1,076.7m (2018 restated: 
£1,120.9m), with the decline being partially 
offset by a full year’s contribution from the 
acquisitions made in 2018.

•  Extend our pool of candidates from our 
industry leading database of c.900,000 
candidates, to maintain unrivalled 
access to the labour market

•  Focus on commercial upsides and new 
business wins where our automation is 
valued as a premium offering 

Notwithstanding the extended audit, the 
Board has continued with detailed reviews 
to further improve the Group’s internal 
controls. These reviews identified 
accounting errors relating to the 
preparation of the 2018 annual results, 
amounting to a reduction to the 2018 
opening reserves position of £(0.9)m and a 
reduction of £(7.5)m to the 2018 reported 
profit after tax.

In order to strengthen the Group’s balance 
sheet, in July 2019, we completed an equity 
capital raise which delivered net proceeds 
of £38.0m, of which £15.1m was allocated 
to settling historical National Minimum 
Wage liabilities. In June 2020, we agreed 
with our lenders a revised financing 
structure in respect of our main banking 
facilities, as described in the Financial 
Review.

Recruitment
In our Recruitment businesses, progress 
was made in 2019 against our digital 
transformation strategy, which has a 
number of key objectives, which are to:
•  Implement further automation of the 
recruitment journey, removing low 
value, high effort activities to free up our 
talent 

•  Drive performance, to reduce operating 
costs, further improve our customer 
service and worker engagement 

The Group continues to promote digital 
engagement and will, over time, further 
differentiate our service offering. However, 
in the short term, the continued shortfall in 
industry regulation continues to provide 
competitors with the opportunity to 
under-price in the market. In particular, the 
widespread exploitation across our 
industry of legislative loopholes. We 
welcome the Government’s announcement 
regarding the establishment of a Single 
Enforcement Agency to address these 
issues and would encourage it to 
accelerate this initiative. We anticipate that 
Staffline, which has re-engineered its 
operating model and refreshed its Board 
and management, would significantly 
benefit from the levelling of the competitive 
playing field.

Our Recruitment Ireland business continues 
to perform well, with levels of engagement 
continuing to be strong and an average 
client relationship of 5-10 years. Our 
Ireland division offers a 360° recruitment 
model including a high street branch 
network, specialist recruitment focusing on 
high-end sectors such as banking and 
finance, on-site solutions, RPO and HR 
consultancy. The business has over 1,000 
active clients providing workers for the 
largest employer in Northern Ireland 
through to SME's.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report06

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Executive Chairman’s 
Statement continued

PeoplePlus
2019 was a year during which the 
PeoplePlus business was entirely re-
invented, closing down the Work 
Programme, and transforming into the UK’s 
market-leading adult skills and training 
company, with prime positions in multiple 
sectors.

variance between sectors. There was an 
unprecedented increase in demand in the 
food and food supply chain sector, with a 
record 87,000 digital applications 
submitted through the www.staffline.co.uk 
and www.feedthenation.co.uk gateways in 
the month of March 2020, over 2.5 times 
that of February 2020.

Key ongoing growth priorities include to:
•  Leverage our market-leading people, 

technology and content capabilities to 
help “Skill the Nation” as part of the UK 
national recovery and ongoing 
productivity challenge 

•  Maintain our tight bid disciplines to 

secure sustainable business growth and 
enable us to further diversify our revenue 
mix to drive high-quality earnings 
•  Continue to improve the efficiency of 
the operating platform, with increased 
use of automation across both front and 
back office operations 

•  Build on our transformed digital 

operating model in Apprenticeships to 
deliver a profitable, high-quality learner 
experience focused on our chosen 
sectors

Significant re-organisation costs were 
incurred in the transition of PeoplePlus’s 
operating model. However, the new 
PeoplePlus is formed of multiple service 
contracts across a number of sectors, with 
far less reliance on central government 
funding. Overall, we believe that 
PeoplePlus now has the characteristics of a 
business that will enjoy far higher quality of 
earnings and longevity.

Current trading
As a result of the rapid development of the 
COVID-19 pandemic, the Recruitment 
businesses experienced significant 

Conversely, demand from other sectors 
such as retail, automotive and 
manufacturing declined considerably with 
the Group’s limited exposure to 
professional recruitment also impacted. On 
a net basis, despite food sector customers 
representing approximately 56% of our 
client base, the growth in demand was not 
material enough to mitigate the temporary 
shutdown of the majority of other clients in 
non-food sectors. The demand in the food 
sector is now normalising and the 
relaxation of lockdown measures means 
additional sectors such as retail and 
manufacturing are beginning to re-open. 
However, it is too early to quantify what 
levels of demand Staffline will see from 
these industries in the short-term. 

In PeoplePlus, whilst 2019 was a year of 
transition, 2020 was planned as a year of 
stabilisation as new contracts won in the 
previous year developed into maturity. 
With the COVID-19 pandemic, well-
developed resilience plans and digital 
operating models, meant that we could 
continue to operate the majority of our 
services. However, loss of classroom 
delivery, and funder positions moving 
towards providing cost support impacted 
certain areas. The in-year new business 
intake has also weakened. Mitigating 
actions have been put in place to support 
management’s continued drive to clear 
profitability notwithstanding the wider 

Governance

07

market disruption. In addition, it is 
anticipated that in light of the increase in 
unemployment as a result of COVID-19, 
that the Government will launch a round of 
funding for training and retraining 
schemes, which PeoplePlus, as one of the 
UK’s leading training providers, is well-
positioned to benefit from. 

Across all three divisions cost saving 
initiatives, begun in the second half of 
2019, have been significantly expanded in 
light of the challenging trading 
environment. Additionally, Group cost 
sharing initiatives are being explored to 
further reduce the overall cost base.

Going concern 
The Financial Statements have been 
prepared on a going concern basis. The 
Directors have reviewed this basis and 
made full disclosure in note 3 to the 
Financial Statements, concluding that 
there is a material uncertainty which may 
cast significant doubt upon the Group’s 
and the Company’s ability to continue as a 
going concern and that, therefore, the 
Group and Company may be unable to 
realise their assets and discharge their 
liabilities in the normal course of business. 
Nevertheless, after engaging in dialogue 
with key stakeholders and considering the 
uncertainties described in note 3, as well as 
the mitigating actions available to the 
Group as described in note 3, the Directors 
have a reasonable expectation that the 
Group and Company have adequate 
resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future.

periods expected to be given by 
retrospective legislation. The Company will 
hold its AGM after the usual six-month 
window, but as soon as reasonably 
practicable following the publication of the 
Annual Report, which is now expected to be 
published and sent to shareholders in July.

Outlook
The current macroenvironment is dominated 
by the global COVID-19 pandemic and I am 
pleased to report that all our facilities, 
where open, currently remain operational in 
line with Government advice. Whilst there 
has been an inevitable reduction in volumes 
in certain sectors, we have taken measures 
to mitigate the effect of these. Our priority is 
the health, safety and wellbeing of our 
employees, suppliers and customers. We 
have taken a number of actions, in line with 
government guidance, to facilitate this and 
continue to monitor the situation to ensure 
we are employing best practice.

The ultimate impact of the COVID-19 
pandemic on the economy and Staffline is 
uncertain, and the Board does not 
underestimate the operational and 
macroeconomic challenges that lie ahead 
for the Company, so therefore the 
Company is not making a forecast for 
2020. However, we take assurance from 
having well established, market-leading 
businesses with a committed workforce, 
and we are appreciative of the efforts of all 
the Group’s lenders who have helped 
deliver the refinancing and provide a 
platform that gives us confidence we can 
navigate this uncertainty.

Annual General Meeting
In light of the COVID-19 pandemic, we note 
the guidance from the FRC and BEIS 
regarding the timing of AGMs and grace 

Ian Lawson
Executive Chairman
29 June 2020

Financial StatementsStrategic Report08

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Segment Review Recruitment

Our innovative technologies deliver high levels of candidate attraction, 
retention and engagement. This drives our customer-centric approach and 
high levels of fulfilment.

Worker attraction
Our website (www.staffline.co.uk) is the most 
visited blue-collar workforce provider job site in 
the UK. It is fully search engine optimised with 
engaging video content helping to increase 
applications from visitors.

Our candidate engagement platform provides 
one hub for all the candidates’ data, enabling 
highly targeted remarketing communications 
to our active database of around one million 
candidates. Our AI chatbot communicates to 
candidates by text or email to support 
applicants through all stages of the process.

We have a comprehensive approach to 
attracting candidates using our website, social 
media, paid advertising, search engines along 
with more traditional networks. We ensure 
content is delivered to each person in a way 
that addresses their individual needs. 

Our digital platform uses algorithms identifying 
which worker is the best fit for each role, based 
on a combination of factors including previous 
assignment history, location, skills, previous 
productivity and attendance records.

This maximises fulfilment rates as  
well as increasing lengths of service.  
See http://www.feedthenation.com.

Worker experience
Experience management is at the heart of our 
service. Have Your Say is our industry-leading 
experience management programme, which 
collects and analyses feedback from all levels 
of our workforce, with a view to making 
improvements.

Through short 30-second surveys sent to 
workers’ smartphones, we learn exactly what 
people think of their workplace. This valuable, 
authentic feedback allows Staffline and our 
clients to implement the right changes.

The size and scale of our data pool means that 
findings are statistically robust. Our service 
allows employers to create the best workplace 
environment in which their employees can 
succeed. Engaged workers are more 
productive and stay with the Company longer.

Flexibility

Delivering 
Opportunities

Further evidence of the agility and scale of the business 
in action can be found at www.feedthenation.com

Governance

09

Boohoo
Staffline went through a successful retender with 
Boohoo for a further two year deal in August 2019, 
with the client moving from three suppliers to two. 

Through the digital platform we completed the peak 
recruitment intake of 654 additional heads in 
November 2019, hitting the client’s requirements two 
weeks earlier than expected. 

Mass marketing was launched to all existing 
candidates on our database within an initial 20 mile 
radius, giving us an immediate impact and access to 
circa 9,000 candidates and filling our interview slots 
over one weekend. 

As the automated system filled the interview 
schedules, it allowed the on-site team to focus on the 
pre-screening and engagement of interested 
candidates, ensuring that all applicants had a clear 
understanding of the roles and shifts required.

During the weekly operational meetings it became 
clear that the client’s second agency supplying 
workers was not able to fulfil requirements. We 
supported the shortfalls and covered an additional 
237 bookings that had been unfilled, with 205 
additional new heads within a one week stretch.

We had a lower attrition rate, resulting in 150 less 
leavers than our competitor supplier on the same site, 
despite our higher headcount. Key to this success was 
the team having time to focus on the engagement 
and pre-screening up front whilst the automated 
system and resourcing team filled the schedules on 
their behalf.

The Boohoo on-site team were also able to support 
other sites during the Black Friday peak, successfully 
migrating staff to other locations to meet 
requirements.

Marks and Spencer

Staffline has partnered with Marks and Spencer at 
their state-of-the-art distribution centre in Castle 
Donington since July 2017. The 2019 peak activity 
period presented a number of significant challenges 
to labour supply with a tightening regional labour 
market fuelled by Brexit speculation, increasing 
employment rates across the East Midlands and high 
levels of competitors in the region with a need for 
quick, high volume injections of labour to service 
business models. Despite these challenges, Staffline 
contributed to a record breaking year for Marks and 
Spencer and the Castle Donington distribution centre 
by supplying over 2,000 people during the peak 
activity periods at the end of 2019 (an increase of 350 
heads compared to the prior year), with a total of 
609,000 hours supplied over the period, a fulfilment 
rate of 109% and an attrition rate which had halved 
versus the prior year.

A number of factors contributed to our success:
 −  The ongoing relationship between Staffline and 
Marks and Spencer, in place since 2017, and the 
shared strategy to continually promote work 
opportunities at the distribution centre;

 −  Staffline’s digital transformation programme 

whereby regional teams took full advantage of a 
suite of new innovations all of which benefit 
candidates at the front end of the recruitment 
and induction process, including the use of 
artificial intelligence in candidate attraction 
incorporating Staffline’s website, social media 
channels and mail shots capitalising on the 
extensive regional database of colleagues, 
biometric passport scanning and a fully 
paperless registration process, all of which 
contribute to a continually improving speed to hire;

 −  Investment into the region’s brand new 

Recruitment Centre in Derby, where 62% of the 
new starters were serviced. 

At the close of 2019 and since commencement of supply in 
July 2017 Staffline has supplied 3.6 million hours to Marks 
and Spencer at the Castle Donington site, with a fulfilment 
rate of 102% and an employment engagement rating 
which has seen overall satisfaction levels increase in 
every quarter.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report10

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Segment Review

PeoplePlus

Transforming
lives and 
business PeoplePlus Transformation

The leading adult skills and training 
provider in the UK, delivering 
apprenticeships, adult education, 
prison education and skills-based 
employability programmes across 
the country. 

The trends driving our market are: 
•  Public and private sector focus on skills 

to tackle UK productivity

•  Demand on health and social care 

services

•  Policy focus on a rehabilitative criminal 

justice system

•  Increased employer focus on employee 

health and wellbeing

•  Increased devolution of budget and 
policy accountability to Mayors and 
Welsh & Scottish governments

Against these macro opportunities, our 
strategy, built on: 
•  High quality people
•  Market leading content
•  Distinctive technology solutions

has meant that we have been able to 
complete our transformation from an 
organisation in which Central Government 
funding was dominant (primarily the DWP 
Work Programme) to one whose aggregate 
position comprises a spread of services 
and clients and a broad revenue base with 
a balance of complexity and risk and 
underpinned by robust bid discipline and 
an effective commercial sales function, 
servicing:
•  3 central government departments (DfE, 

MoJ and DWP)

•  47 prisons through our prison education 

contract and WayOut TV 

•  26 local authorities in England and 

Wales

•  11 local enterprise authority areas
•  4 combined mayoral authorities
•  Welsh Government
•  Scottish Government
•  c. 300 private sector partners.

Governance

11

Creating brighter futures 
through apprenticeships

Re-defining skills training by 
harnessing employer 
intelligence

This year we have supported Amazon with inducting 
their 500th apprentice, with plans to support 
Amazon to recruit a further 1,000 apprentices 
across their business in 2020.

Our Intelligent Routeway Framework (“IRF”)  
is a ground-breaking approach to coordinating  
and aligning employer requirements with the 
capabilities and expertise of the UK training sector.

PeoplePlus has worked with Amazon since early 2017 supporting 
their operations division across their national network of 21 
fulfilment centres. We have delivered a range of programmes for 
Amazon, including Business Improvement Techniques, Team 
Leader/Supervisor, Software Developer and Network Technician. 

PeoplePlus provide an end-to-end solution to Amazon, which 
includes recruitment advertisements, candidate screening and 
assessment of all applicants prior to assessment days, which 
Amazon currently runs. Our main programme has seen 
approximately 300 new roles created across Amazon fulfilment 
centres, with new recruits joining as trainee operations operatives.

We have recently seen our first cohorts completing the 
Improvement Techniques apprenticeship with 80% of the cohorts 
progressing into Team Leader roles and joining the Team Leader/
Supervisor programme. All apprentices who successfully complete 
their programme attend an Amazon graduation day at their Head 
Office in London and the current success rate for all programmes is 
above the national average.

We have also provided a fully managed service to Amazon since 
2018 for their technical and IT apprenticeship delivery. Amazon 
have been delighted with this model, which allows for a single, 
consistent approach while streamlining communication lines. 

In 2019 we supported Amazon with inducting their 500th 
apprentice. During 2020, Amazon are planning to bring in a further 
1,000 apprentices covering over 10 programmes.

Throughout the course, I thought there was a good balance 
between classroom study, practical sessions and one-to-one 
coaching, which suited my style of learning.

I am thoroughly enjoying my new role at Amazon and my next 
aim is to complete a safety apprenticeship in the future, in 
order to progress further into a Safety Specialist role.”

PeoplePlus wanted to address the issue found by many users of 
skills training services: that their training was not equipping them 
with the skills needed to get into available work. Our IRF solution 
allows a rapidly growing network of training provider partners to 
match their training efforts to available roles which PeoplePlus 
derives from our analysis of employer vacancies and workforce 
forecasting information. Simultaneously, the IRF provides a unique 
service for employers - allowing them access to funded training to 
support their recruitment requirements. The service is available 
nationwide, but supports hyper-local employment needs and can 
help overcome individual candidate barriers to work.

The result - providers running courses based on market intelligence 
and candidates fully equipped with the skills they need to meet 
employer requirements - creates a ‘win-win’ situation not only for 
providers, employers and the candidates themselves, but for the 
bodies tasked with overseeing training support who can be 
reassured that investment channelled through the IRF is being 
targeted with maximum effectiveness.

Since its introduction in April 2019, PeoplePlus has helped training 
providers to support almost 3,000 candidates gain new 
employment skills. 

We’ve been working with People Plus for the past couple of 
years and in 2019 we joined the IRF. For us, this was the 
missing piece to the jigsaw. Orangebox takes great pride in 
outstanding training and we were looking for exciting job 
opportunities to match our delivery that would support our 
learners’ progression into sustained employment. Our 
relationship and partnership with PeoplePlus has gone from 
strength to strength and we have been able to offer job 
opportunities to hundreds of learners with leading employers, 
thanks to the IRF.”

Kirsty Mallinder
Amazon, Business Improvement Techniques Level 2

Simon Corbett
CEO of OrangeBox

Financial StatementsStrategic Report 
12

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Financial Review

Strengthening 
controls and 
financial stability

Introduction
2019 was a challenging year for the Group, 
with weak consumer confidence affecting 
the recruitment businesses and the 
PeoplePlus division undergoing 
fundamental transformation following the 
Work Programme wind-down. Total 
revenue for the year decreased by (3.9)% 
to £1,076.7m (2018 restated: £1,120.9m). 

The Group is split into three divisions and 
will be reported as such from the current 
year: Recruitment GB, flexible blue-collar 
recruitment; Recruitment Ireland, generalist 
recruitment; and PeoplePlus, an adult skills 
and training provider.

Revenues in our Recruitment GB division 
declined by £(67.0)m or (7.4)%. Customer 
confidence was impacted by the delay to 
the publication of the 2018 full year results 
in the first half of 2019, as well as the 
impact of the uncertainty around the first 
Brexit deadline of 31 March 2019. In the 
second half, ongoing uncertainty 
surrounding Brexit continued to impact the 
business with lower than anticipated 
demand from end consumers. When 
striving for certainty, customers increased 
their permanent staff at the expense of 
their temporary workforce. The typical 
peak trading months in Q4 included the 
second Brexit deadline of 31 October 2019 
as well as the general election on 
12 December 2019. Both of these events 
caused further economic and political 
uncertainty, contributing to the weakness 
experienced in trading. Q4 2019 hours 
worked were 17.4 million compared to 20.8 
million in 2018, a (16)% decline. Revenue 
generated from temporary recruitment 
accounted for 99% of total revenue 
compared to 1% from permanent 
recruitment. Gross profit generated from 

temporary recruitment accounted for 94% 
of the total, with 6% of gross profit 
generated from permanent recruitment. 

Revenues in our Recruitment Ireland 
division increased by £42.4m or 40.3% due 
to the full year contribution from Grafton 
Recruitment, acquired in July 2018. Had 
Grafton Recruitment been owned for the 
whole of the 2018 comparative period, total 
Recruitment Ireland revenues would have 
been broadly flat year-on-year. The 
political and economic uncertainty related 
to Brexit, and the general election referred 
to above, had specific impact on 
Recruitment Ireland in the context of the 
Brexit issues relating to the Irish border, 
which became a significant factor in the 
Brexit negotiations. Revenue generated 
from temporary recruitment accounted for 
99% of total revenue compared to 1% from 
permanent recruitment. Gross profit 
generated from temporary recruitment 
accounted for 87% of the total, with 13% of 
gross profit generated from permanent 
recruitment. 

PeoplePlus revenues decreased by £(19.6)m 
or (18.2)% with the fundamental 
transformation of the business. The 
wind-down of the Work Programme 
reduced revenue by £(27.5)m. This was 
partly offset by revenue growth in other 
sectors, principally in Justice, which saw 
revenue growth of £5.8m, and in 
Apprenticeships, with revenue growth of 
£4.3m.

The sales mix between the operating 
divisions was broadly unchanged over the 
year, with the recruitment businesses 
accounting for 92% of 2019 revenue  
(2018 restated: 90%). 

Governance

13

Recruitment
GB 
2019
£m

Recruitment 
Ireland
2019
£m

PeoplePlus
2019
£m

Group 
Costs
2019
£m

Total Group
2019
£m

Recruitment
GB
Restated
2018
£m

Recruitment
Ireland
Restated
2018
£m

841.1
56.6

147.7
15.6

87.9
14.3

–
–

1,076.7
86.5

908.1
65.9

105.3
10.5

PeoplePlus
Restated
2018
£m

107.5
40.4

Group 
Costs
Restated
2018
£m

Total Group
Restated
2018
£m

–
–

1,120.9
116.8

Revenue
Gross profit
Segment underlying  

operating profit/(loss)

4.5

4.3

(7.1)

(2.5)

(0.8)

16.3

4.1

14.8

(2.4)

32.8

Overall gross profit decreased by (25.9)% to 
£86.5m (2018 restated: £116.8m) with gross 
profit margins reducing to 8.0% (2018 restated: 
10.4%). This margin reduction is primarily a 
result of the lower gross profit margins which 
are achieved under the new PeoplePlus 
operating model. PeoplePlus achieved a gross 
margin of 16.3% in 2019, which compares to 
37.6% in 2018, largely due to the Work 
Programme contract. The gross margin for 
Recruitment GB decreased to 6.7% (2018 
restated: 7.3%). The increase in the National 
Minimum Wage in April 2019, from £7.83 to 
£8.21 per hour for over 25s, does not impact 
absolute gross profit but does negatively 
impact the gross margin percentage achieved 
and this dynamic will continue with the increase 
in April 2020 to £8.72 per hour for over 25s. The 
gross margin for Recruitment Ireland increased 
slightly to 10.6% (2018 restated: 10.0%) driven 
by the division’s decision not to bid for lower 
margin opportunities. 

The underlying loss before tax for 2019 was 
£(5.8)m (2018 restated: £29.7m profit). 
Underlying (loss) / profit before taxation as 
a percentage of revenue fell to (0.5)% (2018 
restated: 2.6%). The reported loss after tax 
for 2019 was £(44.0)m (2018 restated: 
£(16.0)m). 

Non-underlying administrative charges 
In the reporting of its financial 
performance, the Group uses certain 
measures that are not defined under IFRS, 
the Generally Accepted Accounting 
Principles (“GAAP”) under which the Group 
reports. The Directors believe that these 
non-GAAP measures assist with the 
understanding of the performance of the 
business. These non-GAAP measures are 
not a substitute for, or superior to, any IFRS 
measures of performance but they have 
been included as a means of comparing 
performance year-on-year. 

Reported loss before taxation was £(48.1)m 
in 2019 (2018 restated: £(17.8)m). Reflecting 
the challenges faced in the year, underlying 
operating loss was £(0.8)m (2018 restated: 
£32.8m profit). Total non-underlying 
charges before tax were £42.3m (2018 
restated: £47.5m) as described below. 
Finance charges were £8.2m (2018 restated: 
£3.1m). This included £3.2m (2018: £nil) of 
non-underlying finance charges relating to 
the accounting for the June 2019 
refinancing of the credit facilities, also 
described below.

Non-underlying items of income or 
expenditure are items that are non-
recurring or of a particular size or nature 
such that they require separate 
identification. Non-underlying items are 
included in total reported results but are 
excluded from underlying results. These 
items can vary significantly from year to 
year and therefore create volatility in 
reported earnings which does not reflect 
the Group’s underlying performance. It 
should be noted that whilst the 

amortisation of intangible assets arising on 
business combinations has been added 
back, the revenue from those acquisitions 
has not been eliminated.

Non-underlying charges before tax have 
decreased to £42.3m in 2019 (2018 restated: 
£47.5m) as shown below. They include 
exceptional restructuring costs in 2019 of 
£1.3m relating to the reorganisation of 
Recruitment GB into a geographically 
focussed operating structure, £1.0m of legal 
investigation professional fees for the 
independent investigation conducted by 
Osborne Clarke LLP, a release of £0.7m 
reflecting the net impact of increased National 
Minimum Wage (“NMW”) remediation costs, 
reduced financial penalties and related 
professional fees , revised audit scope and 
increased audit fees of £0.8m, transaction 
costs of £0.9m related to the Group exploring 
strategic options, costs of £1.4m relating to the 
settlement of a dispute with an ex-employee 
regarding share incentives payable, legal 
costs of £1.0m in respect of a historic claim 
against A4E India, refinancing costs totalling 
£3.2m (including expensing old transaction 
costs of £0.6m, the June 2019 amendment fee 
of £1.2m and the recognition of a future exit 
fee of £1.4m as required by IFRS9 in relation to 
the new financing package as entered into in 
June 2019), a £10.9m charge for the 
amortisation of intangible assets arising on 
business combinations, a £22.3m goodwill 
impairment charge, and a share-based 
payment charge of £0.2m.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report14

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Financial Review 
continued

The charge in the year for amortisation of intangible assets arising 
on business combinations relates principally to the following 
acquisitions: the A4e business (£1.4m charge: asset fully 
amortised), Vital Recruitment (charge £3.2m: asset will be fully 
amortised by February 2023), Milestone (£1.0m charge: asset will 
be fully amortised by September 2020) , Passionate about People 
(charge £2.3m: asset will be fully amortised by October 2023), 
Grafton (£1.3m: asset will be fully amortised by June 2023), 
Brightwork (charge £0.7m: asset will be fully amortised by April 
2022).

Key performance indicators

The Group monitors a number 
of performance indicators: 

Revenue 
Year on year total revenue (decline) 

/ growth

Gross profit margin  
as a % of revenue 

Recruitment GB gross profit
Recruitment GB gross profit margin 

2019

2018 restated

£1,076.7m £1,120.9m

(3.9)%

8.0%

17.0%

10.4%

£56.6m

£65.9m

as a % of revenue

6.7%

7.3%

Recruitment Ireland gross profit
Recruitment Ireland gross profit 

margin as a % of revenue

PeoplePlus gross profit
PeoplePlus gross profit margin  

£15.6m

£10.5m

10.6%

10.0%

£14.3m

£40.4m

2019 
£m

1.3

–

–
1.0

2018 restated
£m

10.6

2.5

1.5
–

 (0.7)

15.9

as a % of revenue

16.3%

37.6%

0.8

0.9
1.4
1.0

3.2

10.9
22.3

0.2

42.3

2.1

1.9
–
–

–

11.8
–

1.2

47.5

Reported (loss) before tax
Underlying (loss) / profit before tax
Underlying (loss) / profit before tax 

£(48.1)m
£(5.8)m

£(17.8)m
£29.7m

as a % of revenue 

(0.5)%

2.6%

Pre-IFRS16 net debt including 

unamortised transaction costs 

£59.5m

£63.0m

Post-IFRS16 net debt including 

unamortised transaction costs

£67.9m 

£63.0m

Hours worked by temporary workers 

in Recruitment GB

68.6m

73.0m

Hours worked by temporary workers 

in Recruitment Ireland

9.4m

6.7m

Non-underlying charges 

Reorganisation costs
Impairment of intangible fixed 

assets (reorganisation related)
Impairment of tangible fixed assets 

(reorganisation related)

Legal investigation professional fees
NMW remediation and financial 

penalties

Revised audit scope and increased 

audit fees

Transaction costs – business 

acquisitions and strategic options

Employee dispute settlement
Legal costs
Finance costs – refinancing 

arrangement fees and exit fees
Amortisation of intangible assets 

arising on business combinations

Goodwill impairment
Share-based payment charges 

(equity and cash-settled)

Total non-underlying charges 

before tax

Earnings per share
Statutory basic and diluted loss per share were both (96.3)p (2018 
restated: both (61.2)p).

The weighted average number of shares (basic) has been 
increased by 20,642,000 (2018: increased by 546,000) shares to 
take account of the effect of the placing and open offer in July 
2019 whereby 40,986,097 new ordinary shares were issued. 

Removing the non-underlying charges, and their respective 
taxation impacts, results in underlying basic and diluted loss per 
share both being (9.0)p (2018 restated: both 88.3p). 

Taxation 
The total tax credit for the year of £4.1m (2018: £1.8m), which 
amounts to 8.5% (2018: 10.1%) of the loss for the year, relates 
principally to the recovery of UK tax losses in previous years and 
on the movement of deferred tax balances. The Group has no 
current Corporation Tax liability in respect of either the current or 
prior years and as a result is anticipating a refund of amounts 
that were paid on account. An element of losses incurred during 
2018 will be set against taxed profits in previous years, which will 
also result in a refund. Remaining tax losses carried forward in the 
Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus divisions have not been 
recognised as a deferred tax asset.

The amortisation charge relating to intangible assets arising on 
business combinations is not deductible under UK corporation tax 
and is therefore added back to taxable profits. A deferred tax 
liability is recognised in respect of consolidated intangible assets. 
This liability is reduced each year in line with the amortisation 
charge, giving rise to a deferred tax credit each year. No deferred 
tax is recognised on JSOP charges. An element of acquisition-
related expenses and HMRC settlement costs incurred in 2018 
were also treated as non-deductible.

Governance

15

Movement in net debt (including unamortised 

transaction fees)

2019 
£m

2018 restated
£m

Opening net debt (pre IFRS16)
Underlying EBITDA (pre IFRS16)
Non-underlying items
Movements in working capital
Taxation and interest paid, and 
movement in capitalisation 
transaction fees 

Capital investment (net of disposals)
Cash flows relating to acquisitions
Net proceeds from equity issue
Payments in to restricted funds for 

NMW

Dividends paid
Net proceeds from JSOP

Closing net debt (pre IFRS16)
IFRS16 lease liabilities 

Closing net debt (post IFRS16)

(63.0)
3.3
(5.9)
1.0

(7.9)
(5.1)
(7.2)
38.0

(12.7)

–
–

(59.5)
(8.4)

(67.9)

(16.5)
37.6
(31.7)
14.3

(8.6)
(6.4)
(49.6)

–

–
(7.1)
5.0

(63.0)

–

(63.0)

The Group ended the year with pre-IFRS16 net debt of £59.5m 
compared to the £63.0m at the end of 2018 (including 
unamortised transaction costs). Post-IFRS16 net debt was £67.9m 
at 31 December 2019. The unamortised transaction costs were 
written off in the year, at the time of the 2019 refinancing.

The table below reconciles underlying EBITDA (earnings before 
interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation), used in the net 
debt analysis above, to operating loss. 

Reconciliation of operating loss to EBITDA

Operating loss
Non-underlying costs

Underlying operating (loss) / profit

Depreciation

Underlying EBITDA

Principal repayment of lease 

liabilities

Underlying EBITDA (pre IFRS16)

2019 
£m

2018 restated
£m

(39.9)
39.1

(0.8)

7.3

6.5

(3.2)

3.3

(14.7)
47.5

32.8

4.8

37.6

–

37.6

Note: Underlying results exclude amortisation of intangible assets arising on business 
combinations, exceptional reorganisation, legal and refinancing costs, exceptional 
transaction costs, exceptional National Minimum Wage remediation and financial 
penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees, employee dispute 
settlements, goodwill impairment and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based 
payment costs.

Prior year restatements and review of internal controls
Following the extended 2018 audit, the Board has continued with 
detailed reviews to further improve the Group’s internal controls. 
As previously announced, these reviews identified accounting 
errors relating to the preparation of the 2018 annual results. The 
2017 statement of financial position, being the 2018 opening 
reserves, and the 2018 income statement, 2018 statement of 
financial position and 2018 cash flow statement (presented as 
comparatives in the 2019 Financial Statements) contain prior year 
adjustments. Overall, the 2018 opening reserves position has been 
decreased by £(0.9)m and the total 2018 income statement impact 
was a £(7.5)m reduction in profit after tax. See note 3 for further 
details.

The Recruitment GB division acquired several businesses in 2018 
and within a short timeframe endeavoured to integrate the 
acquired finance functions, whilst at the same time changing 
some critical IT systems covering operations, payroll and finance. 
This, combined with high staff turnover, resulted in weaknesses in 
the balance sheet control environment, which have now been 
rectified. 

After the end of the reporting period, management’s review of 
internal controls identified a material misstatement within 
reported accrued income and costs for the year ended 
31 December 2019, which contributed towards profit guidance for 
2019 being reduced earlier this year. On further investigation, this 
material misstatement was traced to the deliberate manual 
manipulation of internal reports which were used in the accrued 
income and accrued cost accounting process.

While the impact was relatively small in the context of Group 
revenue, on identification of the issue, the Board was immediately 
notified and an investigation took place covering the control 
environment and substantiation of accrued income and costs. 
Control improvements have now been implemented, including 
additional segregation of duties. The individual involved with the 
issue is no longer employed by the Group. Importantly, no 
external funding rules were broken as a result of this issue. It has 
no impact on the Board’s outlook and the incident has now been 
fully resolved.

Statement of financial position, cash generation 
and financing
The Group’s total equity decreased by £(6.8)m over the year from 
the 2018 restated position. This is as a result of the total 
comprehensive loss for the year of £(44.7)m offset by the equity 
raise in July 2019 which delivered net proceeds of £38.0m. The 
transition to IFRS 16 on 1 January 2019 also decreased equity by 
£(0.1)m.

The movement in net debt is shown in the table below. The 
movement in working capital includes a decrease in trade and 
other receivables of £24.6m, primarily due to the decline in 
trading, and a decrease in trade and other payables and 
provisions of £23.8m, primarily due to a reduction in VAT liabilities 
due to weak trading and payment timing.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report16

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Financial Review 
continued

The Group’s headroom relative to available committed banking 
facilities as at 31 December 2019 was £43.7m (31 December 2018 
restated: £52.4m) as set out below:

Cash at bank 
Cash at bank held outside of facility*
Overdraft facility unutilised
Committed revolving credit facility 

unutilised 

Banking facility headroom 

* 

excluded from headroom in 2018

2019 
£m

25.0
–
18.6

0.1

43.7

2018
£m

16.2
(3.8)
25.0

15.0

52.4

Refinancing: Amendments to Credit Facilities June 2019
Following discussions with the lenders of the revolving credit 
facility (“RCF”), the Company and the lenders agreed on 26 June 
2019 to certain amendments to the RCF. In summary: 

Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”)

Overdraft 

Accordion

Total Facility

Expiry date

Option to extend by one year

Previous 
arrangement

New 
arrangement

£95m

£25m

£30m

£95m

£25m

–

£150m

£120m

July 2022

July 2022 

Yes

No longer 
available

The lenders agreed to a waiver of all quarterly financial covenant 
tests for the quarter ending 30 June 2019.

The key revised terms to the RCF were: 
i)  Relaxation of the September and December 2019 leverage 
covenants followed by a gradual reduction of the leverage 
covenant to net debt of less than 2x EBITDA by 31 December 
2020; 

ii)  Restrictions on new material share, business and asset 

acquisitions until January 2021; 

iii) No dividends to be declared by the Company for the 2019 and 

2020 financial years; 

iv) Repayment and cancellation of revolving facility commitments 
by £10m on both 15 November 2019 and 15 November 2020; 
v)  Net proceeds of the July 2019 share issue in excess of £30m 
were to be used to reduce, and cancel, the Credit Facilities 
available. 

In consideration of these amendments, a fee was paid to the 
lenders and certain other changes were made to the Credit 
Facilities (including the removal of the Accordion option and the 
ability to request the lenders to extend the Credit Facilities for an 
additional 12 months beyond July 2022). The expiry date for the 
Credit Facility remains in July 2022. The Company agreed to pay 
the lenders an exit fee based on a percentage of the outstanding 
commitments when the Credit Facility expires or, if sooner, 
refinanced. 

All borrowings drawn down were repayable on a monthly basis. 
Interest accrued on the borrowings at between 2.25% and 3.50% 
plus LIBOR, depending upon the level of adjusted leverage. In 
addition, a commitment charge of 40% of the interest liability 
accrued on the RCF not utilised. At the year end the unutilised 
amount totalled £0.1m. 

Total underlying finance charges were £5.0m for the year (2018: 
£3.1m), of which £3.2m related to the interest costs for the RCF, 
£1.5m related to interest on customer financing arrangements and 
£0.3m related to interest discounting the IFRS 16 lease liabilities. 

In December 2019, the Company agreed an amendment to the 
Credit Facilities which included: 
i)  The deferral of testing covenants at December 2019; and 
ii)  The agreement to waive any potential covenant breaches and 

defaults arising as a result of the prior year adjustments. 

Subsequently, between January and May 2020, the Company 
agreed amendments to the Credit Facilities which included further 
deferrals of covenant testing and the reporting of such testing. 

Refinancing: Amendments to Credit Facilities June 2020 
Following discussions with the lenders of the revolving credit 
facility, the Company and the lenders agreed on 26 June 2020 to 
a revised financing structure. In summary: 

Revolving credit facility (“RCF”)

Overdraft 

Receivables Finance Facility (“RFF”) 
(invoice discounting) – maximum

Total Facility

Expiry date

Previous 
arrangement

£78.2m

£25.0m

New 
arrangement

£30.0m

–

–

£73.2m

£103.2m

£103.2m

July 2022

July 2022

The previous RCF was reduced from £95.0m to £78.2m with 
cancellations in July 2019 and November 2019.

The key terms of the new facilities are below, with other terms of 
the RCF remaining in place: 
i)  Repayment and cancellation of RCF commitments by £10m on 

31 July 2020; 

ii)  The RFF can initially be drawn down against the receivables of 
the Recruitment GB division and the Northern Ireland part of 
the Recruitment Ireland division;

iii) Interest on the RFF accruing at 3.50% plus Bank of England 

base rate;

iv) Minimum EBITDA and minimum liquidity covenants until a 
return to leverage, interest and asset cover covenants in 
January 2022;

v)  Restrictions on new material share, business and asset 

acquisitions until July 2022; and

vi) No dividends to be declared by the Company until July 2022. 

In consideration of these amendments, a fee was paid to the 
lenders of £0.7m.

The Group is also funded through customer financing agreements 
with some of its key customers. In addition, the Group has an 
uncommitted separate receivables financing facility with a 
maximum value of £25m.

 
Governance

17

Dividend policy 
As a condition of refinancing the credit facility, no dividends will 
be declared by the Company for the 2019 financial year.

Going concern 
The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern 
basis. The Directors have reviewed this basis and made full 
disclosure in note 3 to the Financial Statements, concluding that 
there is a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt 
upon the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a 
going concern and that, therefore, the Group and Company may 
be unable to realise their assets and discharge their liabilities in 
the normal course of business. Nevertheless, after engaging in 
dialogue with key stakeholders and considering the uncertainties 
described in note 3, as well as the mitigating actions available to 
the Group as described in note 3, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group and Company have adequate 
resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable 
future.

Impact of amendments to International Financial Reporting 
Standards: IFRS 16 Leases 
IFRS 16 Leases is effective for accounting periods beginning on or 
after 1 January 2019. Therefore, these financial statements cover 
the first year to which the transition to IFRS 16 is applicable. The 
Group has adopted the modified retrospective approach to 
transition, meaning that the cumulative transitional adjustments 
to assets, liabilities and equity have been recognised on 1 January 
2019 and no comparative figures have been restated. For the rest 
of the 2019 financial year, all leasing arrangements that are 
covered by the provisions of IFRS 16 have been accounted for  
in line with this new accounting standard. 

Daniel Quint 
Interim Chief Financial Officer
29 June 2020

Financial StatementsStrategic Report18

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Section 172

New Directors receive an induction on the Group’s 
operations. They can obtain professional advice on 
their duties, from an independent advisor, at the 
Group’s expense. The Board confirms that, during the 
year, it has had regard to the matters set out below.

Details as to how the Directors have fulfilled their 
duties are set out below.

Fullfilling 
our duty

Risk management

Employees

The Board recognises the importance of identification, evaluation and management  
of the Group’s risks. The principal risks and uncertainties of the Group are detailed on 
pages 19 to 23. The Group’s going concern statement is included in the Financial 
Review on page 17, the Directors’ Report on page 38 and in note 3.

The Board is committed to the Group being a responsible employer and to creating a 
working environment where employees are engaged, informed and involved. The 
Group’s employment policies are contained in the Corporate and Social Responsibility 
statement on page 24.

Community and 
the environment

The Board recognises its responsibilities in achieving good environmental practice and 
making positive contributions to the community. The relevant practices are set out in 
the Corporate and Social Responsibility statement on page 24.

Business conduct 
and relationships

The Board recognises the importance of a strong corporate culture that considers the 
best interest of its employees, business partners and shareholders. The Board 
recognises its responsibilities to other external stakeholders. Its strong customer 
relationships are vital to the business. The Group’s purpose and vision are set out on 
page 3 and its ethics policies are set out in the Corporate and Social Responsibility 
statement on page 25.

Shareholders

The Board is committed to open communication with shareholders to help them 
understand the Group’s strategy and objectives. The Group’s engagement with 
shareholders is set out in the Corporate Governance statement on page 34.

Section 172 
Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006 requires the Directors to act in a way that they consider, in good faith, would be most likely to 
promote the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole, and in doing so have regard (amongst other matters) to:

a)  the likely consequences of any decision in the long term;
b)  the interests of the company’s employees;
c)  the need to foster the company’s business relationships with suppliers, customers and others;
d)  the impact of the company’s operations on the community and the environment;
e)  the desirability of the company maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct; and
f)   the need to act fairly as between members of the company.

Governance

19

Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties 

The Staffline Group plc Board of Directors has 
completed a robust and detailed assessment of the 
Group’s risk management processes and the Group’s 
risk register. The most significant risks to which, in the 
opinion of the Directors, the Group is exposed are 
described below.

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

 Increased since prior year
 Reduced since prior year
 Similar to prior year

Managing  
our risks

Risk management framework
The Group is exposed to a variety of potential risks and uncertainties which require 
ongoing monitoring and management in order to mitigate against any adverse impact on 
long-term performance. The Board recognises that effective risk management is a critical 
part of achieving our strategic objectives. It employs a variety of systems and policies to 
respond effectively to these risks and uncertainties to protect the continued strategic 
success of the Group. Risk registers are maintained within both divisions of the Group, 
which are consolidated twice a year, with the output formally reviewed by the Audit and 
Risk Committee.

The Board reviews risks and 
uncertainties under four 
principal types:
•  Financial
•  Operational and compliance
•  Reputational
•  Strategic and market-related

Financial
1. Liquidity risk and 
compliance with 
banking facility 
agreements 

Risk

Mitigation

The Group’s £103.2m financing facilities were 
amended and partially refinanced on 26 June 
2020, that resulted in £73.2m of the revolving credit 
facilities being replaced with a receivables financing 
facility and a £30.0m revolving credit facility being 
retained, reducing to £20.0m on 31 July 2020. The 
Group has to comply with a minimum earnings 
covenant (tested quarterly from 31 December 2020 
to 31 December 2021), reverting back to the original 
covenant package from 1 January 2022 to the end 
of the facilities, and a minimum look-forward 
liquidity covenant (tested weekly). The amended 
revolving credit facility and receivables financing 
facility now include a cross-default clause that is 
triggered if there is a withdrawal, or reduction in  
the facility size and/or advance rate, of the  
£25.0m uncommitted (non-recourse) invoice 
discounting facility. 

The Group’s liquidity forecast (considering its 
available financing facilities) has identified that, 
absent the successful implementation of mitigating 
actions, there is a liquidity issue in March 2021 when 
the deferred VAT falls due as well as a potential 
breach of the Group’s minimum look-forward 
liquidity covenant under the recently amended 
revolving credit facility and receivables financing 
facility. In addition, it should be noted that there is a 
risk of a potential breach of the Group’s new 
minimum earnings covenant if trading performance 
is sufficiently below forecast.

The group finance team forecast and monitor 
cash flows and banking facilities on a daily and 
weekly basis and comply with the other 
information undertakings required within its 
financing facilities. The Group also performs a 
rolling 13-week cashflow forecast on a weekly 
basis to identify potential pinch points and ensure 
that sufficient cash reserves (including undrawn 
facilities) are in place to meet the short-term 
liabilities of the business. Close relationships have 
been developed with our banks and key 
customers (whereby accelerated receipts can be 
requested if required).

As at 26 June 2020, the Group had cash at bank 
of £39.9m (excluding amounts held in an escrow 
account to fund outstanding liabilities in relation 
to National Minimum Wage (“NMW”)), an 
undrawn commitment of £nil under its revolving 
credit facilities and an unutilised facility of £0.7m 
under its receivables financing facility, resulting in 
aggregate available liquidity of £40.6m.

Sufficient headroom is currently forecast in 
liquidity and all financial covenants for the 
remainder of 2020 which provides the Group with 
sufficient time to resolve the funding gap and 
potential minimum liquidity covenant breach. The 
Directors have identified a number of mitigating 
actions to resolve the funding gap and minimum 
liquidity covenant breach including the 
implementation of a turnaround 

Financial StatementsStrategic Report20

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties 
continued

Financial
1. Liquidity risk and 
compliance with 
banking facility 
agreements 
continued

Risk

Mitigation

It should also be noted that the uncommitted nature 
of the Group’s £25.0m (non-recourse) invoice 
discounting facility, accompanied by the cross-
default clause included in its amended revolving 
credit facility and receivables financing facility, 
represents a material uncertainty in respect of the 
Group’s financing and liquidity during the period to 
31 December 2021. 

plan, entry into discussions with HMRC to further 
defer some (or all) of the deferred VAT falling due 
on or before 31 March 2021 and other options to 
replace the Group’s existing financing facilities 
and/or recapitalise the Group (including the 
possibility of a future equity capital raise, 
replacement third party financing and/or 
disposals). 

Operational and 
compliance
2. Impact of 
COVID-19  
pandemic

3. National Minimum 
Wage compliance

The combination of the circumstances mentioned 
above represents a material uncertainty which may 
cast significant doubt upon the Group’s ability to 
continue as a going concern and that, therefore, the 
Group and Company may be unable to realise their 
assets and discharge their liabilities in the normal 
course of business. Nevertheless, after engaging in 
dialogue with key stakeholders and considering the 
uncertainties described above as well as the 
mitigating actions available to the Group (including 
the turnaround plan), the Directors have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group has 
adequate resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future.

Regarding the minimum earnings covenants, 
these have been set based on the Group’s 
downside case. If required, the Directors will enter 
into discussions with its financing providers in 
respect of any potential covenant breaches. The 
Group has been in active discussions with its 
lenders and achieved covenant deferrals and 
amendments during 2019 and 2020. If the 
cross-default clause were to be triggered, the 
Directors have a 28 day cure period to enter into 
discussions with its lenders to commence actions 
to resolve this matter, which could include the 
reinstatement of the facility, replacement of the 
facility with new third party financing and/or an 
equity capital injection.

Risk

Mitigation

Staffline works closely with its customers to 
understand their future needs. The use of 
temporary labour allows our customers the 
flexibility they need to meet their end customers’ 
demands. We believe that flexible labour 
resourcing becomes more important as a 
mitigation strategy against uncertainty. The 
back-to-work education and skills support 
services delivered by PeoplePlus could be in 
higher demand should unemployment rates rise. 
Staffline’s scale, together with its differentiated 
technology-driven strategy, provides resilience 
against market and economic uncertainty.

The Group continues to ensure that all 
employees have been educated on the NMW 
regulations. This covers both existing and 
new employees. We regularly audit sites that 
pay the NMW to ensure that practice is 
compliant with the regulations, including 
preparation time with a focus on high-risk 
sites. We actively engage with customers to 
discuss the requirements of the regulations.

The COVID-19 outbreak is a current risk with 
uncertainty created in the global economy. A 
downturn in the economic conditions of the UK 
and Republic of Ireland, in particular, could 
lead to reduced consumer spend, creating 
volatile demand which may have a knock-on 
impact on the demand for Staffline services.

The payment of the National Minimum Wage 
(“NMW”) is a legal requirement which must cover 
all working time including preparation time, 
security checks and the provision of personal 
protective equipment. The payment of the NMW 
is regulated by HMRC which is tasked with 
enforcing compliance with the regulations. This 
can include site audits to check compliance.

During 2018, HMRC commenced a market-wide 
review into compliance with the NMW regulations. 
Staffline was included within this review and 
breaches were identified relating to prior years. 
The main inquiry is settled, but the Group 
continues to review practices at a small number 
of other work sites on a ‘self-assessment’ basis.

Governance

21

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

 Increased since prior year
 Reduced since prior year
 Similar to prior year

Operational and 
compliance
4. Pressure on 
Recruitment margins

5. IT security  
and stability 

Reputational
6. PeoplePlus – 
Ofsted Grade 2 
rating not 
maintained 

Risk

Mitigation

Increasingly competitive marketplace with 
increasing cost of resourcing labour and 
legislative factors could lead to downward 
pressure on margins.

The implementation of IR35 tax reforms is likely 
to lead to material margin erosion within the 
Driving sector. Legislation has been passed and 
is due to come into force in April 2021.

Competitors are adopting a strategy of 
unsustainable pricing based on non-
compliance through use of tax and pension 
‘schemes’ and a lack of enforcement, creating 
an uneven playing field and unfair commercial 
advantage.

As with all large scale businesses, including 
those in the market sectors in which we 
operate, we are reliant on our IT systems to 
support and operate our business. There could 
be serious business interruption if there is a 
hardware or software failure.

The Recruitment division carries out material 
weekly payroll runs for our temporary labour 
workforce. A payroll failure (site or BACS 
software) would potentially lead to contractors 
not being paid on time, which also leads to 
additional reputational damage.

Our IT infrastructure and support systems need 
to sufficiently support the business in its 
day-to-day operations, whilst also supporting 
the growth and diversification plans which are 
being implemented in-year. Disaster Recovery 
protocols and capabilities need to be in place 
across the estate.

The new strategy is to grow sales with the right 
customers that: pay appropriate pay rates, 
focus on retention by putting the worker first, 
and pay appropriate margins for our class 
leading service.

In order to achieve this, we have:
(i) produced a value proposition chain that 
clearly explains why a customer should choose 
Staffline and pay more for a better service;
(ii) Implemented a Commercial Function to 
work with the divisional directors to address 
poor commercials and strategic new wins; and
(iii) invested in class-leading technology.

All of the above should ensure that we are able 
to put profitability back into the business.

Each division has a Disaster Recovery plan 
in place in the event of a major internal 
failure of our IT systems.

IT systems in the Group’s divisions are 
segregated, enabling divisional business 
continuity plans (reviewed and updated at 
least annually) which include the utilisation 
of the other division’s physical locations.

A back-up replica system has been put in 
place and business interruption insurance is 
maintained.

System monitoring for unauthorised 
software and clear messaging regarding 
software implementation is currently in 
place.

Delayed manual payroll payments could be 
made and we have good relationships with 
our banks to help resolve any issues.

Risk

Mitigation

PeoplePlus is regulated by Ofsted for the 
quality of provision of teaching across a 
number of contracts, including the 
Apprenticeship Levy. Ofsted grades the quality 
of the teaching from 1 (Outstanding) to 4 
(Inadequate). A rating of 4 can result in a loss 
of Government funding and removal from the 
register of apprenticeship training providers 
(“RoATP”).

An Ofsted monitoring visit took place in 
March 2019 and confirmed ‘reasonable 
progress’ - covering Apprenticeships & Adult 
Education, stabilising our Grade 2 
positioning.

We have a dedicated Quality Director to 
ensure quality is maintained and standards 
across the business remain high. We have 
an independent Chair of our Quality 
Improvement Board to provide external 
scrutiny.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report 
 
22

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Principal Risks and 
Uncertainties 
continued

Strategic and 
market-related
7. Business 
development  
strategy

Risk

Mitigation

Following its recent transformation to a skills 
and training provider, the PeoplePlus division 
must strengthen its position in each of its 
relatively new sectors, including 
Apprenticeships, Justice and Skills.

In PeoplePlus, confidence levels in 
performance continue with a consistently 
high bid win-rate (40% by value of results in 
2019).

The recruitment divisions must continue to 
develop the pipeline of opportunities and win 
new business in order to achieve its targeted 
sales.

8. Shortage of  
staffing resource 

Candidate attraction was challenging prior 
to the COVID-19 outbreak, with UK 
unemployment rates at around 4% (the 
lowest levels since 1975). Any future low 
unemployment rates and continued 
uncertainties around Brexit and foreign 
labour leading to a reduction in net 
migration, could present a risk that our 
recruitment divisions will not be able to 
obtain sufficient resource to fulfil its
contractual obligations.

This reflects the benefits of tightened 
processes in relation to tenders, with 
specialist, permanent bid writing resource 
supporting all sectors. A Head of Public 
Affairs has been appointed to drive thought 
leadership in advance of anticipated 
commissioning activity. The Apprenticeships 
business has been transformed to utilise the 
digital platform and target a value 
proposition.

In Recruitment, our commitment to improving 
processes and implementing best practice 
procedures will demonstrate to the industry 
our genuine desire to do the right thing and 
will reinstate our positive reputation in the 
market and with existing and potential new 
customers.

Through the investment in our market-
leading customer experience platform, 
providing worker attraction and retention 
technology, we believe we will continue to 
attract the highest-quality temporary labour 
workers in the right volumes to supply our 
customers’ needs now and in the future. In 
addition, we are supporting our EU nationals 
in the UK with regard to maintaining their UK 
status.

 
Governance

23

The Board’s view of  
direction of travel of risk:

 Increased since prior year
 Reduced since prior year
 Similar to prior year

Strategic and 
market-related
9. Brexit

The outcome of the UK referendum to 
leave the EU has created an 
environment of uncertainty in the 
Recruitment industry.

This ongoing Brexit uncertainty is 
impacting the UK labour market and 
led to some customers transferring a 
significant volume of their temporary 
workforce into permanent 
employment to mitigate the risk of 
that labour market tightening. 
Typically, this reaction to uncertainty 
tends to reverse over time, but we 
expect it will continue to impact 
temporary worker demand in the 
short term.

A proportion of these “temp to perm” 
transfers have occurred in the higher 
margin driving sector, resulting in an 
overall margin dilution.

These and other potential Brexit risks, 
such as future immigration policy, are 
regularly discussed by the Board of 
Directors as part of the wider 
pre-existing risk assessment process.

Whilst the departure from the EU 
creates multiple uncertainties and 
potential risks, the likelihood and full 
impact of which are unknown at 
present, we feel that through our 
investment in technology, the size of 
our geographic footprint and our 
expertise in sourcing new labour, that 
Staffline is in a strong position to 
continue to prosper in the future.

It is also possible that Brexit will 
impact on other key pre-existing risks, 
potentially increasing their likelihood 
and/or impact although we do not 
expect Brexit to lead to unforeseen 
adjustments to our business model.

Risk

Mitigation

A further tightening of the labour market 
– the uncertainty over the final Brexit 
outcome has led to a reduction in the 
number of EU citizens coming to the UK for 
employment. This trend is likely to continue 
unless the final Brexit outcome includes 
membership of the customs union – which 
would necessitate continued free movement. 
A further tightening of the labour market 
would reduce the overall pool of blue-collar 
workers available, but the impact would be 
greater on Staffline’s competitors that have 
less engaged workforces.

This risk could be offset by the consequences 
of the COVID-19 situation, which could 
conversely expand the available labour 
market.

Economic uncertainty – the Brexit process 
has created economic uncertainty. This 
cannot be readily quantified, particularly 
whilst the Brexit outcome is yet to be 
finalised. Political uncertainty hinders 
legislation and policy creation (for example, 
National Minimum Wage changes); Economic 
uncertainty leads to unreliable and/or 
volatile future growth rates and a reduction 
in business confidence which may delay key 
strategic or operational decisions; and a lack 
of consumer confidence reduces consumer 
spend, creating volatile demand which may 
have a knock-on impact on the demand for 
Staffline services.

The investment Staffline has made in its 
customer experience platform, to make it the 
provider of choice for blue-collar temporary 
workers in the UK, is intended to mitigate this 
risk.

Within the UK there are currently c.3.6m EU 
migrant workers doing jobs that need to be 
done. Discussions with the Home Office 
indicate that it is expected that a significant 
proportion of these migrant workers will 
achieve Settled Status. Indeed, a stated 
target is that 100% of the EU migrant workers 
currently in the UK will remain, having 
achieved Settled Status. Staffline is working 
closely with the Home Office in support of 
this outcome.

The Group has deployed a unique worker 
engagement strategy that is driven by a 
sophisticated IT platform. Through our 
market-leading worker attraction and 
retention methodology, we will continue to 
attract the highest-quality temporary 
workers from this pool of existing workers in 
sufficient volumes to supply our customers’ 
needs.

We believe that in all Brexit scenarios we are 
uniquely positioned to continue to supply our 
customers with the workforces that they 
require.

Staffline works closely with its customers to 
understand their future needs. There is a 
continued structural shift towards more 
flexible labour forces as supply chains 
become more competitive. The use of 
temporary labour allows our customers the 
flexibility they need to meet their end 
customers’ demands. We believe that flexible 
labour resourcing becomes more important 
as a mitigation strategy against uncertainty. 
Staffline’s scale, together with its 
differentiated technology-driven strategy, 
provides resilience against market and 
economic uncertainty.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report 
24

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Corporate and Social 
Responsibility 
Statement 

Culture and people

ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certifications 
Our organisation has grown significantly over 
the last decade, both organically and through 
acquisition. To ensure that we maintain control 
over our processes we have renewed our ISO 
9001 certification for our management 
systems. The PeoplePlus business has achieved 
ISO 27001 certification and Cyber Essentials 
UK accreditation for the security of its IT 
systems, which represents an important 
certification given that we deal with the 
personal details of many hundreds of 
thousands of people.

People 
We focus on driving a high-performance 
culture and the Group continues to review 
talent and succession planning at all levels 
to support our agility and to enable further 
growth. As a commercially focused 
business we regularly review our 
headcount to ensure that our lean 
operating model is fit for purpose. 

Developing our people is key to us as an 
organisation and we have many ways of 
encouraging this. Our ethos supports 
nurturing talent within the business at all 
levels and encourages self-development 
which in turn aids succession planning, 
supporting the strategic growth of the Group. 

At Staffline we place great importance on the 
role we play in helping support local 
communities and the environment surrounding 
us. We understand the importance of 
integrating our business values and operations 
to meet the expectations of our stakeholders. 
These include clients, Government 
departments, employees, flexible workers, 
regulators, investors and suppliers. We 
recognise that our social, economic and 
environmental responsibilities to our 
stakeholders are integral to our business. We 
aim to demonstrate these responsibilities 
through our actions and within our corporate 
policies. 

The Group has implemented a robust 
Environmental and Sustainability monitoring 
system, which is supported by a clear strategy 
and development plan. In addition, our Energy 
Saving Opportunity Scheme (“ESOS”) audit 
results are continually being reviewed and the 
opportunities to reduce our environmental 
impact are being acted upon. This will continue 
to focus on our energy consumption, waste, 
travel and use of sustainable materials. We 
carry out building and energy audits on an 
ongoing basis, to identify areas for 
improvement and opportunities to reduce our 
carbon footprint. 

In conjunction with our General Data 
Protection Regulation compliance work, we 
are striving to move towards paperless 
offices. We continue to work closely with 
our suppliers and customers to improve the 
efficiency of the distribution process and 
thus reduce their carbon footprint. 

Governance

25

We continue to place great emphasis on 
the training and development of our 
people, and we review our training needs 
on an ongoing basis in line with our vision, 
values and ambition to be an employer of 
choice. We continue to work closely with 
the REC for both accredited recruitment 
qualifications, and industry knowledge. 
The Recruitment division launched a 
number of apprenticeship programmes for 
our internal employees, working closely 
with the PeoplePlus division as core 
apprenticeship provider.

A number of leadership development events 
have been held in both divisions throughout 
2019. The aim of these is to ensure our 
management fully understand the aims and 
objectives of our business in order to enhance 
their knowledge and engagement, empowering 
them to work within these parameters to grow 
their individual business areas and their people.

We also support and encourage our employees 
to help local community organisations and 
activities.

Gender pay gap reporting (“GPGR”) 
Gender pay gap reporting (“GPGR”) Full 
disclosures of our 2019 gender pay gap 
can be found on our website at: www.
stafflinegroupplc.co.uk/aboutus/gender-
pay-gap-report/.

On 5 April 2019, in total Staffline employed 
c. 2,700 monthly paid permanent 
employees and c. 41,600 weekly paid 
temporary contractors. Overall, 
amalgamating all business areas and 
including the temporary workforce, our 
mean gender pay gap is 9.1% (2018 
restated: 5.9%). These results are affected 
by 94% of employees being contractors. 
64% of our contractors are male and 36% 

female. On their own, the temporary 
workers mean gender pay gap is 8.2% 
(2018 restated: 5.2%) and none receives 
any bonus. All are paid the same hourly 
rate for the same work, irrespective of 
gender. The gap derives purely from the 
mix of roles performed by the workers and 
in particular the workers involved in the 
higher paid driving sector who are 
predominantly male. In the opinion of the 
Directors, it is more meaningful to report 
data for the permanent employees only. 
For this group of employees, the mean 
gender pay gap is 16.1% (2018: 17.4%),  
with more females than males, by 4.9% 
(2018: 9.0% more males than females) 
receiving a bonus. 

Health and safety
Staffline continues to take a proactive 
approach to the health, safety and welfare of 
its employees and contractors. Our 
commitment to health and safety is strong and 
is demonstrated by the regular reviews taking 
place by senior management, the outcomes of 
which are cascaded across the business. 

The Group actively monitors all aspects of 
health and safety, with the health and safety 
management systems reviewed annually to 
ensure they remain aligned to the needs of the 
business and allow the Group to demonstrate 
that our corporate responsibilities are being 
appropriately discharged.

Compliance 
We take compliance with legislation and 
industry standards extremely seriously. We 
offer a total commitment to all our clients 
ensuring that all our workers, whether or not 
they are working in areas covered by the 
legislation, are recruited and supplied to the 
standards required by the Gangmasters and 
Labour Abuse Authority (“GLAA”). 

Our commitment gives our clients the 
assurance that all UK ethical and legal 
standards are met in full at all times. We 
operate a confidential helpline for our workers 
to report any concerns and conduct regular 
surveys to ensure we are achieving our own 
high standards. We are a business partner, 
active member and supporter of the Stronger 
Together initiative to help prevent exploitation 
and trafficking of workers. We actively work 
with our clients to encourage strong 
partnerships with the authorities to help reduce 
the risk of modern slavery in our supply chains. 
We are also actively engaged with anti-slavery 
networks to help reduce modern slavery taking 
place in the UK. 

Our governance measures are comprehensive 
but proportionate, and focus on minimising the 
risk of breaches and upholding the protection 
of personal data. Our Data Protection Officer 
will inform and monitor compliance and the 
Group will implement tools as appropriate that 
support the process, and will provide necessary 
security and ongoing delivery of objectives.

The Strategic Report on pages 1 to 25 was 
approved by the Board and signed on its 
behalf by:

Ian Lawson
Executive Chairman
29 June 2020

Financial StatementsStrategic Report26

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Governance

Inside this 
section

Governance

27  Chairman’s Introduction 
28  Board of Directors
29  Senior Management Team
30  Corporate Governance Code
35  Report on Remuneration 
38  Report of the Directors
40  Statement of Directors’ 

Responsibilities 

Governance

27

Corporate governance statement 

Our vision and values
Our Group vision is to build and develop the most reliable integrated workforce in the country 
and be the leading creator of opportunities, jobs and new ideas in the employability, skills and 
justice sectors. We do this through our brand values of:

•  Teamwork: working together across the business to achieve more for our customers
•  Respect: taking time to understand, trust and support each other to achieve shared success
•  Commitment: demonstrating a relentless and driven ambition to exceed expectations
•  Reliability: fulfilling all our customer requirements, getting the job done
•  Creativity: solving problems and suggesting new ideas and insights
•  Integrity: doing things the right way, for the right reason, ethically, honestly, every time

Chairman’s 
Introduction

I am pleased to present the Group’s 
Corporate Governance Report for the 
year ended 31 December 2019.

The Board believes that sound 
governance, both in the boardroom and 
throughout the Group, is fundamental 
to the long-term success of the 
business. It is committed to high 
standards of governance and the 
fostering of an effective governance 
framework. 

Throughout the year, the Group has 
continued projects to improve its internal 
controls. This has included a rigorous 
internal review process which has identified 
accounting errors relating to the 
preparation of the 2018 annual results. 
These errors are described in note 3 of the 
Financial Statements and amount to a 
reduction to the 2018 opening reserves 
position of £(0.9)m and a reduction of  
£(7.5)m to the 2018 reported profit after tax.

To further improve the sound governance of 
the Group and embed the focus on internal 
controls, we are currently in the process of 
appointing a Head of Internal Audit. This 
new role will have a business-wide mandate 
and will be responsible for delivering an 
annual internal audit plan, approved by the 
Audit and Risk Committee, as well as 
performing ad hoc invstigations.

The Board believes that the recent changes 
significantly improve the corporate 
governance structure of the Group.

On 17 September 2019, Richard Thomson 
was appointed to the Board as a Non-
Executive Director bringing with him a 
wealth of commercial and financial 
experience. Richard was appointed as the 
Senior Independent Director on 24 April 
2020. On 17 March 2020, Albert Ellis was 
appointed to the Board as Non-Executive 
Director, bringing with him significant 
experience of the recruitment sector and  
the listed environment. I was appointed to 
the Board as Executive Chair on 25 April 
2020 and Daniel Quint was appointed to 
the Board on 18 May 2020, continuing as 
Interim Chief Financial Officer, after joining 
the Group on 18 December 2019.

The following pages of this Corporate 
Governance Report set out how the Group 
has complied with the UK’s Quoted 
Companies Alliance Corporate Governance 
Guidelines for Small and Mid-Size Quoted 
Companies (the “QCA Code”) and the 
activities of each Board Committee.

Ian Lawson
Executive Chairman
29 June 2020

Financial StatementsStrategic Report28

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Board of Directors

Ian Lawson
Executive Chairman

Albert Ellis
Non-Executive Director 

Appointed to the Board as Executive Chairman in April 2020, 
Chairman of the Nominations Committee and a member of the 
Audit and Risk and Remuneration Committees.

Appointed to the Board in March 2020, Chairman of the Audit and 
Risk Committee and a member of the Nominations and 
Remuneration Committees.

Ian brings over 15 years’ public company board-level experience 
across both the support services and engineering sectors. He 
retired from Severfield PLC in January 2018 after serving over four 
years as Chief Executive, and prior to this he was a main board 
director of Kier Group PLC from 2005 to 2013, with responsibilities 
for the Services, Property and Residential Divisions. Ian is also the 
Non-Executive Chairman of Billington Holdings Plc and NJDR 
Group Ltd and Non-Executive Director of Tolent Plc. Ian is a fellow 
of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors and a fellow of the 
Chartered Institute of Building. As Executive Chairman, Ian oversees 
both the operational and strategic running of the business.

Albert brings considerable experience in the staffing and human 
capital sector having spent over 21 years at Harvey Nash, the 
technology recruitment and IT solutions group. Albert held the 
position of Group Chief Executive Officer for 14 years, and prior to 
that, Chief Financial Officer. Prior to that, Albert also held a number 
of senior finance roles within Hays Plc, the FTSE 250 recruitment 
company. Albert is a qualified Chartered Accountant and is also 
currently a Trustee of Asia House.

Richard Thomson
Senior Independent Director

Appointed to the Board in September 2019, Chairman of the 
Remuneration Committee and a member of the Audit and Risk and 
Nominations Committees.

Richard has over eighteen years’ experience as an independent 
director and board-level advisor. He began his career at Rothschild 
where he spent seven years, followed by five years at Alcentra, a 
global asset management firm, and more recently acting as 
Turnaround Director and Advisor on multiple situations. Richard has 
two masters degrees from St Catherine’s College Oxford and holds 
the Securities Institute diploma from The Chartered Institute for 
Securities and Investment as well as the Financial Times Non-
executive Director diploma, and is a member of The Institute for 
Turnaround.

Daniel Quint
Interim Chief Financial Officer

Appointed to the Board in May 2020.

Daniel is an experienced CFO and a Fellow of the Institute of 
Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. With over 10 years’ 
board level experience with private and public companies, Daniel 
also spent five years at Robert Walters plc, one of the world’s 
leading professional recruitment consultancies, where he held the 
role of Finance Director (UK, Middle East and Africa). Most recently, 
Daniel was Interim CFO at AIM-listed Young & Co.’s Brewery, P.L.C. 
Prior to this, Daniel spent three years as CFO of SPIE UK, the 
leading energy, safety and environmental solutions provider.

Governance

29

Senior Management Team

Frank Atkinson
Managing Director, Recruitment GB

Simon Rouse
Managing Director, PeoplePlus

Having joined the business in late 2019 as Chief Operating Officer, 
Frank was appointed to the role of Group Managing Director in 
April 2020. 

Simon joined the Group as Managing Director of PeoplePlus in 
November 2017, to lead the transformation of the business into a 
leading skills and training provider following the conclusion of the 
Work Programme.

Frank brings a wealth of corporate leadership experience within 
FTSE businesses. He joined Staffline from Sky where he served as 
Sales and Commercial Director for the Commercial division of the 
UK and ROI business having joined the PLC in 2010. Prior to that 
Frank was a main UK Board Director of the membership division of 
Homeserve PLC, leading the Customer Sales, Retention and Claims 
Handling operations for 7 years as a Financial Conduct Authority 
Approved Person. Prior to this Frank spent 7 years in the business 
process outsourcing sector. Frank leads the operational and 
strategic delivery of the GB recruitment businesses focusing on 
performance turnaround. 

Simon has 25 years’ experience having held executive leadership 
roles within financial services, the public sector and business 
services. Prior to joining Staffline, Simon was a Portfolio Managing 
Director at Capita, leading a number of public sector and private 
sector contracts including the highly successful workplace pensions 
Automatic Enrolment programme. His career in financial services 
spanned 15 years with Barclays and Santander in retail and 
corporate banking roles, and he has also held a number of 
Financial Conduct Authority Approved Person roles. His roles at 
Barclays included Head of Strategy for the Commercial Banking 
division, National Performance Director of the branch network and 
London Retail and Business Banking Director. Simon also has 
significant experience of working with public body boards following 
his time in the NHS and as Operations Director of the Financial 
Ombudsman Service.

Tina McKenzie
Managing Director, Recruitment Ireland

Tina launched Staffline Ireland in 2013 as a start-up after running 
Randstad companies across the UK for over 11 years.

Tina is a high profile and multi award winning Managing Director 
with 25 years’ experience in the recruitment industry. As Staffline 
Ireland’s first employee, Tina has grown the business to where it is 
today with revenues of over £150 million. Tina also launched 
PeoplePlus NI in 2014; successfully delivering contracts for the 
Justice Department, ESF, the Department of Economy and the 
Department for Communities. Tina chairs the Federation of Self 
Employed & Small Businesses (FSB) in Northern Ireland, is a member 
of the UK FSB Policy Board, chairs the Department of Economy sub 
group on the response to COVID-19 and holds the office of 
Honorary Consul to Finland for Belfast.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report30

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Corporate governance code

Staffline Group plc (the “Company”) is an AIM listed company and 
is committed to maintaining the highest standards of corporate 
governance throughout its operations and ensuring that all of its 
practices are conducted transparently, ethically and efficiently. 
The Company believes that scrutinising all aspects of its business 
and reflecting, analysing and improving its procedures will result in 
the continued success of the Company and improve shareholder 
value. 

Therefore, and in compliance with the updated AIM Rules for 
Companies, the Company has chosen to formalise its governance 
policies by complying with the UK’s Quoted Companies Alliance 
Corporate Governance Guidelines for Small and Mid-Size Quoted 
Companies (the “QCA Code”). Staffline Group plc, being a UK 
registered and listed company, is subject to the City Code on 
Takeovers and Mergers.

Details of the QCA Code and how the Company complies with it is 
detailed below: 

1. Establish a strategy and business model which 
promote long-term value for shareholders 
The Group’s strategy is to drive the long-term growth of the 
business. The strategic priorities for the Group are set out on  
page 3.

The Group is split into three divisions: Recruitment GB; Recruitment 
Ireland; and PeoplePlus.

and prospective shareholders to contact the Group directly. The 
Board recognises that, whilst the majority of the shareholders are 
large institutions, attention should also be paid to private 
shareholders.

3. Take into account wider stakeholder and 
social responsibilities and their implications for 
long-term success 
The Board recognises its social, economic and environmental 
responsibilities to wider stakeholders and is committed to act in a 
way which it considers to be most likely to promote the success of 
the Group for the benefit of its members as a whole, having 
particular regard to:
1.  The likely consequences of any decision on the long term;
2.  The interests of the Group’s employees and flexible workers;
3.  Fostering business relationships with customers, suppliers, 

regulators and investors;

4.  Reducing the risk of modern slavery in our supply chains;
5.  The impact of operations on the community and the environment;
6.  Maintaining a reputation for high standards of business 

conduct; and

7.  The need to act fairly between members of the Company.

This underpins the Board’s ability to set the overall strategic 
direction of the Group and support its core values, policies and 
procedures, which in turn, creates an environment in which the 
business and its employees can act with integrity and effectiveness, 
whilst driving profitable growth.

The Recruitment GB division is a provider of flexible blue-collar 
workers across a wide range of industries. The Recruitment Ireland 
division is a generalist recruitment solutions provider, operating in a 
branch network covering all major cities across Ireland. The 
PeoplePlus division is a training provider, delivering apprenticeships, 
adult education, prison education and skills-based employability 
programmes across the UK. A company overview is provided on 
page 2.

4. Embed effective risk management, 
considering both opportunities and threats, 
throughout the organisation 
The Board is responsible for maintaining a strong system of internal 
control to safeguard shareholders’ interests, the Group’s assets and 
for reviewing its effectiveness. The system of internal financial 
control is designed to provide reasonable, but not absolute, 
assurance against material misstatement or loss.

The Board is in the process of appointing a new Head of Internal Audit 
to strengthen the risk management processes within the Group. The 
Group has an independent compliance audit team responsible for 
checking legality to work and compliance with industry body 
standards (e.g. GLAA and REC). Appropriate levels of ongoing training 
are maintained within the Payroll team to ensure compliance with 
relevant legislation and procedures. From a financial point of view, 
authority levels are in place and there is regular review of financial 
information at all management levels and up to the Board.

Our Principal Risks and Uncertainties report can be found on pages 
19 to 23 of the Annual Report.

The principal risks faced by the Group in achieving this strategy are 
detailed on pages 19 to 23.

2. Seek to understand and meet shareholder 
needs and expectations 
The Board is responsible for representing and promoting the 
interests of the Group’s shareholders and is accountable to them 
for the long-term success of the Group. 

All shareholders are normally encouraged to attend the Annual 
General Meeting, although current restrictions due to COVID-19 
mean that attendance will not be permitted in the current year. 
Shareholders will be invited to vote by proxy, the results of will be 
published on the website following the meeting.

In addition to the formal institutional meetings held at the interim 
and year end, the Executive Directors meet existing and prospective 
investors throughout the year as part of the ongoing investor 
relations engagement strategy. The Chair also meets key 
shareholders during the year to discuss corporate governance 
issues and to listen to any concerns that are raised. A dedicated 
email address, investors@staffline.co.uk, exists to enable all current 

Governance

31

5. Maintain the Board as a well-functioning, 
balanced team led by the chair 
The Board’s role is to provide entrepreneurial leadership of the 
Group within a framework of prudent and effective controls which 
enable risk to be assessed and managed. It has a formal schedule 
of matters reserved for its decision. The Board delegates certain 
functions to its three principal committees: the Audit and Risk 
Committee; the Remuneration Committee; and the Nominations 
Committee.

Audit and Risk Committee
Responsible for the integrity of the Company’s financial statements 
and performance, ensuring the necessary internal controls and risk 
management systems are in place and effective. The Audit and Risk 
Committee meets at least twice each year.

Remuneration Committee
Responsible for the review, recommendation and implementation of 
the Group’s remuneration strategy, its framework and costs. The 
Remuneration Committee meets on an ad hoc basis.

Nominations Committee
Responsible for ensuring that the Company has the executive and 
non-executive Board leadership it requires. The Nominations 
Committee meets as and when required.

Details of the members of the Board are set out on page 28.

There is an appropriate combination of Executive and Non-
executive Directors, with two Executive and two Non-Executive 
Directors. The Executive Chair leads the Board and is responsible 
for developing and delivering the Group’s strategy within the 
policies and values established by the Board. The Chief Financial 
Officer is responsible for managing the financial risks, reporting 
and planning of the Group. The composition of the Board provides 
the expertise and experience needed, while maintaining efficient 
Board meetings. Mike Watts resigned as Chief Financial Officer 
from the Board in December 2019 and Daniel Quint has been 
appointed as Interim Chief Financial Officer. Chris Pullen resigned 
as Chief Executive Officer on 26 April 2020 and Ian Lawson was 
appointed as Executive Chairman on 25 April 2020.

The Board meets at least six times each year. The Board meeting 
attendance for the seven Board meetings held in 2019 is below:

Director

John Crabtree (Chair until 17 September)1
Tracy Lewis (Chair from 17 September)2
Ed Barker3
Chris Pullen4
Richard Thomson5
Mike Watts6
Dawn Ward7

Number of 
meetings 
attended

3
7
6
7
3
6
7

1   John Crabtree resigned from the Board on 17 September 2019 and missed one 

meeting due to sickness

2   Tracy Lewis resigned on 24 April 2020
3   Ed Barker missed one meeting due to other commitments and resigned on 

31 January 2020

4   Chris Pullen resigned on 26 April 2020
5   Richard Thomson was appointed to the Board on 17 September 2019
6   Mike Watts resigned from the Board on 18 December 2019
7   Dawn Ward resigned from the Board on 23 April 2020

Directors are given timely and relevant management information 
before each Board meeting. Directors are able to obtain 
independent professional advice in the course of their duties, at the 
Group’s expense. All Directors submit themselves for re-election 
annually.

6. Ensure that between them the directors  
have the necessary up-to-date experience,  
skills and capabilities 
The Board currently comprises four Directors, with two independent 
Non-Executive Directors and two Executive Directors, with a range 
of different experience and backgrounds. Biographical details of 
the Directors are set out on page 28. The Nominations Committee is 
responsible for the appointment of Directors but ensures that the 
whole Board is involved in the process.

The Board believes that the recent changes significantly improve 
the corporate governance structure of the Group.

On 17 September 2019, Richard Thomson was appointed to the 
Board as a Non-Executive Director bringing with him a wealth of 
commercial and financial experience. Richard was appointed as the 
Senior Independent Director on 24 April 2020. 

On 17 March 2020 Albert Ellis was appointed to the Board as a 
Non-Executive Director, bringing with him significant experience of 
the recruitment sector and the listed environment. Albert is a 
chartered accountant and is Chair of the Audit and Risk 
Committee.

Ian Lawson was appointed to the Board as Executive Chair on 
25 April 2020. Ian has over 15 years’ public company board-level 
experience

Daniel Quint was appointed to the Board on 18 May 2020, 
continuing as Interim Chief Financial Officer, after joining the 
Group on 18 December 2019.

Directors are encouraged to keep their skills up to date by 
attending appropriate courses. A number of Directors are either 
currently, or have previously been, members of other boards where 
new skills can be learned. 

7. Evaluate board performance based on  
clear and relevant objectives, seeking 
continuous improvement 
The Chair conducts an internal review process to evaluate Board 
performance. A questionnaire is used which focuses on the remit 
and key issues facing the Board. In particular, the Board considers 
how it discharges its strategic remit and reviews key issues facing 
the Group. The process requires each Director to consider and 
complete a questionnaire, evaluating the Board’s performance in 
the following areas:

Delivering growth in long-term shareholder value:
1.  Setting out the vision and strategy;
2.  Managing and communicating risk and implementing internal 

control;

3.  Articulating strategy through corporate communications and 

investor relations;

4.  Meeting the needs and objectives of shareholders;
5.  Meeting stakeholder and social responsibilities; and
6.  Using cost-effective and value-added arrangements.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report32

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Corporate Governance Code continued

Maintaining a flexible, efficient and  
effective management framework within an 
entrepreneurial environment:
1.  Developing structures and processes;
2.  Being responsible and accountable;
3.  Having balance on the Board;
4.  Having appropriate skills and capabilities on the Board;
5.  Evaluating Board performance and development; and
6.  Providing information and support.

An effective Board:
1.  Works as a team led by the Chair;
2.  Has a Chair who demonstrates responsibility for corporate 

governance;

3.  Develops and clearly articulates the strategy of the Company;
4.  Evaluates its performance and acts on the conclusions;
5.  Regularly informs and engages with shareholders; and
6.  Has a balance of skills, experience and independence.

Completed questionnaires are submitted to and reviewed by the 
Chair. A summary of findings is then presented to the Board in a 
manner that does not identify individual specific responses, ensuring 
that the follow-up discussion with the entire Board is open. The 
highest and lowest scores are reviewed, as are the differences 
evident between the responses of Executive and Non-Executive 
Directors. Action plans are then put in place to address the key 
concerns highlighted by Directors. 

8. Promote a corporate culture that is based on 
ethical values and behaviours 
Our corporate values are:
•  Teamwork: working together across the business to achieve more 

for our customers;

•  Respect: taking time to understand, trust and support each other 

to achieve shared success;

•  Commitment: demonstrating a relentless and driven ambition to 

exceed expectations;

•  Reliability: fulfilling all our customer requirements, getting the job 

done;

•  Creativity: solving problems and suggesting new ideas and 

insights; and

9. Maintain governance structures and processes 
that are fit for purpose and support good 
decision-making by the Board 
The Board is responsible to shareholders for: 
•  Setting the Group’s strategy;
•  Maintaining the policy and decision-making process around 

which the strategy is implemented;

•  Ensuring that necessary financial and human resources are in 

place to meet strategic aims; 

•  Monitoring performance against key financial and non-financial 

indicators; 

•  Providing leadership whilst maintaining the controls for managing 

risk;

•  Overseeing the system of risk management; and
•  Setting values and standards in corporate governance matters. 

The Chair is responsible for leading the Board, facilitating the 
effective contribution of all members and ensuring that it operates 
effectively in the interests of the shareholders. 

As noted under Principle 5, the Board delegates certain functions  
to its three committees:, the Audit and Risk Committee; the 
Remuneration Committee; and the Nominations Committee.

Audit and Risk Committee 
The Audit and Risk Committee has responsibility for:
1.  The Company’s financial reporting; 
2.  Narrative reporting ensuring that the financial performance of the 

Group is properly monitored and reported on; 

3.  Whistleblowing arrangements;
4.  Internal financial controls – identifying and commissioning 

specific internal control reviews;
5.  Appointment of external auditors;
6.  The external audit process – meeting the external auditors and 

reviewing any reports from them regarding accounts and internal 
control systems; and

7.  The approval of external disclosures.

It also oversees:
1.  The Group’s Risk Register (see pages 19 to 23), risk appetite and 

tolerance;

•  Integrity: doing things the right way, for the right reason, ethically, 

honestly, every time.

2.  Developments in relevant legislation and regulation; and
3.  The Group’s system of internal controls and risk management.

These values are driven by the Board and are at the heart of all our 
processes and decisions.

The Audit Committee meets at least twice each year. The meeting 
attendance for the eight meetings held in 2019 is below, along with 
the key agenda items:

We take compliance with legislation and industry standards 
extremely seriously. We are committed to reducing the threat of 
modern slavery and human trafficking and work with likeminded 
organisations to try to achieve this. This is described in the Corporate 
and Social Responsibility section, along with our commitment to 
health and safety and our approach to General Data Protection 
Regulations. 

Director

Ed Barker (Chair)1
Dawn Ward2
Tracy Lewis3
Richard Thomson4

Number of 
meetings 
attended

8
8
8
2

1 
Ed Barker resigned on 31 January 2020
2  Dawn Ward resigned on 23 April 2020 
3  Tracy Lewis resigned on 24 April 2020
4  Richard Thomson was appointed to the Audit Committee on 17 September 2019

Governance

33

Key items considered by the Committee
•  Audit tender and appointment of new auditor;
•  Annual audit plan;
•  Year end audit findings;
•  Audit fees;
•  Results announcement and Annual Report, including form of  

the audit opinion;

•  Interim results announcement;
•  Letters of Representation;
•  Appropriateness of applying the going concern basis of 

preparation in the Financial Statements;
•  Key accounting judgements and estimates;
•  Risk Register; 
•  Project to improve internal controls; and
•  Prior year adjustments.

The focus on internal controls has identified accounting errors 
relating to the preparation of the 2018 annual results. These errors 
are described in note 3 of the Financial Statements and amount to 
a reduction to the 2018 opening reserves position of £(0.9)m and a 
reduction of £(7.5)m to the 2018 reported profit after tax.

Furthermore, after the end of the reporting period, management’s 
review of internal controls identified a material misstatement within 
reported accrued income and costs for the year ended 
31 December 2019, which contributed towards profit guidance for 
2019 being reduced earlier this year. On further investigation, this 
material misstatement was traced to the deliberate manual 
manipulation of internal reports which were used in the accrued 
income and accrued cost accounting process.

While the impact was relatively small in the context of Group 
revenue, on identification of the issue, the Board was immediately 
notified and an investigation took place covering the control 
environment and substantiation of accrued income and costs. 
Control improvements have now been implemented, including 
additional segregation of duties. The individual involved with the 
issue is no longer employed by the Group. Importantly, no external 
funding rules were broken as a result of this issue. It has no impact 
on the Board’s outlook and the incident has now been fully resolved.

The key audit matters considered by the Committee:
•  Accuracy and completeness of opening balances
•  Transition to IFRS16 ‘Leases’
•  Revenue recognition
•  Non-underlying items presentation
•  Valuation of goodwill and intangible assets
•  Accuracy and completeness of provisions
•  Valuation of investments held by the Company
•  Valuation of the intercompany receivables held by the Company

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee ensures that remuneration arrangements 
support the strategic aims of the business and enable the recruitment, 
motivation and retention of senior executives in a manner that is aligned 
to shareholder interests, while also complying with the requirements of 
regulation. In addition to reviewing and agreeing Directors’ 
remuneration, the Committee also approves proposed remuneration 
packages for new appointments and remuneration changes for all 
employees where their basic gross salary is £100,000 or above.

The members of the Committee are all Non-Executive Directors. 
Except as shareholders and Directors, none of the members has any 
personal financial interest in the Group.

The Remuneration Committee meets on an ad hoc basis. The 
meeting attendance for the five meetings held in 2019 is below, along 
with the 2019 Key Agenda Items:

Director

Dawn Ward (Chair)1
Tracy Lewis2
Ed Barker3
John Crabtree4
Richard Thomson5

Number of 
meetings 
attended

5
5
4
3
1

1  Dawn Ward appointed Chair of Remuneration Committee on 18 October 2019  

and resigned 23 April 2020

2  Tracy Lewis stepped down as Chair of Remuneration Committee on 18 October 2019, 

after assuming position as Chair of the Board, and resigned on 24 April 2020

3  Ed Barker missed one meeting due to other commitments and resigned on 31 January 

2020

4  John Crabtree missed one meeting due to sickness and resigned  

on 17 September 2019

5  Richard Thomson was appointed to the Remuneration Committee  

on 17 September 2019

Key Items considered by the Committee
•  Approval of any bonuses for Executive Directors;
•  Discussion on Executive and Non-executive Director remuneration 

levels;

•  Approval to offer remuneration packages to proposed senior 

appointments; and

•  Current share option schemes.

The Group’s current remuneration policies are set out in the Report 
on Remuneration on pages 35 to 37.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report34

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Corporate Governance Code continued

Nominations Committee
The Nominations Committee reviews the structure and composition 
of the Board and its Committees, particularly the skills, knowledge 
and experience of Directors. Succession planning and approval of 
Board appointments form an important part of the Committee’s 
responsibilities.

The Nominations Committee meets as and when required. The 
meeting attendance for the two meetings held in 2019 is below, along 
with the key agenda items:

Director

Dawn Ward (Chair)1
Tracy Lewis2
Ed Barker3 
John Crabtree4 
Chris Pullen5
Mike Watts6
Richard Thomson7

Number of 
meetings 
attended

2
2
2
1
2
1
1

1  Dawn Ward appointed Chair of Nominations Committee on 18 October 2019  

and resigned on 23 April 2020

2  Tracy Lewis stepped down as Chair of Nominations Committee on 18 October 2019, 

after assuming position as Chair of the Board, and resigned on 24 April 2020

3  Ed Barker resigned on 31 January 2020
4  John Crabtree resigned on 17 September 2019
5  Chris Pullen resigned on 26 April 2020
6  Mike Watts resigned on 18 December 2019
7  Richard Thomson was appointed to the Remuneration Committee  

on 17 September 2019

Key Items considered by the Committee
•  Approval of appointment of Richard Thomson as a  

Non-Executive Director; 

•  Approval of appointment of Albert Ellis as a Non-Executive 

Director;

•  Approval of appointment of Ian Lawson as Executive Chairman; 

and

•  Approval of appointment of Daniel Quint as Interim Chief 

Financial Officer.

10. Communicate how the company is governed 
and is performing by maintaining a dialogue with 
shareholders and other relevant stakeholders
The Board is responsible for representing and promoting the interests 
of the Group’s shareholders and is accountable to them for the 
long-term success of the Group.

The Executive Directors endeavour to hold regular meetings with 
institutional shareholders. They also update on the performance of 
the Group to shareholders and wider stakeholders at the interim and 
annual results presentations. 

The Executive Directors also hold regular meetings and maintain an 
ongoing dialogue with the Group’s lenders.

Details of the governance structure and work of the Board 
committees are included in the Annual Report.

Governance

35

Report on remuneration 

Policy on Executive Directors’ remuneration
The Executive Directors’ remuneration packages are designed to 
attract, motivate and retain Directors of the high calibre needed to 
help the Group successfully compete in its market-place. The 
Group’s policies are to pay Executive Directors a salary at market 
levels for comparable jobs in the sector whilst recognising the 
relative size and complexity of the Group.

The performance management of the Executive Directors and key 
members of senior management and the determination of their 
annual remuneration package are undertaken by the Remuneration 
Committee. No Director plays a part in any decision about his or 
her own remuneration. Executive Directors are permitted to accept 
appointments outside the Group subject to prior Board approval. 
The remuneration packages of Executive Directors are comprised of 
a basic salary, pension and car allowances and a performance-
related bonus as well as share-based payment schemes as 
described below. 

The remuneration of the Directors, which was all paid by the Group, 
is detailed on page 37 of these financial statements.

Basic salary
Salaries for the Executive Directors are reviewed by the 
Remuneration Committee at specific times or when an individual 
changes position or responsibility. In deciding appropriate levels, 
the Committee takes into account objective research on 
comparable companies, general market conditions and business 
and personal performance. 

With effect from 1 January 2019, the following increases were 
approved by the Remuneration Committee:

Director

C Pullen1
M Watts2

Previous 
salary
£000 p.a.

295
180

Increase 
£000 p.a.

30
40

Current 
salary
£000 p.a.

325
220

1   C Pullen resigned on 26 April 2020
2   M Watts was appointed to the Board on 24 January 2018 and resigned on 

18 December 2019

No other increases for Chris Pullen or Mike Watts were approved 
after 1 January 2019.

Ian Lawson’s salary, following his appointment on 25 April 2020, 
was agreed to be £195,000 p.a. on the basis of a three day per 
week time commitment, ratcheting down to £100,000 p.a. on the 
basis of a one day per week time commitment, or upon the 
appointment of a Chief Executive Officer.

Daniel Quint continues to be paid on the basis of being Interim 
Chief Financial Officer.

Annual bonus
Annual bonuses are awarded at the discretion of the Remuneration 
Committee as an incentive and to reward performance during the 
financial year pursuant to specific performance criteria. In 
exercising its discretion, the Committee takes into account the 
underlying profit before taxation performance against budget. The 
Committee believes that incentive compensation should recognise 
the growth and profitability of the business, which are tied to the 
interests of shareholders.

A total bonus of £nil (2018: £nil) has been accrued in respect of 
Executive Directors. The bonus for Executive Directors was based on 
achieving targeted Group underlying profit for the year before 
taxation of £40.0m. For the full year, achievement of 100% of target 
would result in 50% of basic salary being paid, payments being 
made on a graduated basis from achievement of 90% of target 
(below which no bonus is payable) up to 110% at which 100% of 
basic salary will be paid as a bonus. The actual underlying result 
before tax was a loss of £(5.8)m and thus no bonuses were payable 
to Chris Pullen or Mike Watts (2018: bonuses voluntarily waived). 

Directors’ share options
In November 2019, Staffline granted options to employees as part of 
its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2019. Eligible 
employees were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s 
ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise 
price of 76.664p, a 20% discount to the closing middle market price 
on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. 
The options have a contract start date of 1 December 2019 and are 
exercisable between 1 December 2022 and 1 June 2023. One 
Director, Mike Watts, who resigned on 18 December 2019, 
participated in the Company’s 2019 SAYE scheme. The individual 
option grant for Mike Watts pursuant to the 2019 SAYE scheme was 
23,479 shares.

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2018
In October 2017, the Remuneration Committee approved a Joint 
Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to 
certain senior executives, covering the five-year period ending 
31 December 2022. 

The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Directors and the 
Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms of the 
JSOP rules the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of any 
disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the 
participation price. The JSOP shares do not carry dividend or 
voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the Directors and the 
Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust.

From the date of award, the right to sell the JSOP shares was not at 
the discretion of the executives but instead at the discretion of the 
Employee Benefit Trust. On disposal of the shares, the amount 
received by the executives is calculated based on certain business 
performance conditions, as follows: 

1.  A range of underlying diluted EPS of between 180.0p and 200.0p 

required in the financial year 2022 (maximum 50% of the 
award). No shares vest if the EPS is below 180.0p in that year.
2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total 
shareholder return exceeds the increase in the AXX over the 
period 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2023 (nil award if the minimum 
EPS requirement above is not achieved). The Company’s share 
price at 1 January 2018 was 1,040p and the AXX stood at 1,050. 
As at 31 December 2019, the Company’s share price had 
decreased by 92% to 87p, albeit the number of issued shares 
having increased by 147%, whereas the AXX had fallen by 8% to 
958.

Financial StatementsStrategic Report 
36

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Report on remuneration continued

The Directors’ interests are detailed below:

Director

C Pullen1
M Watts2

Award date

Participation price

Interest over 
number of shares

Date on which 
exercisable

24 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018

999p
999p

275,000 30 June 2023
125,000 30 June 2023

400,000

1   C Pullen resigned on 26 April 2020
2   M Watts was appointed to the Board on 24 January 2018 and resigned on 18 December 2019

Policy on Non-Executive Directors’ remuneration
The remuneration of the Non-Executive Directors is determined by the Board and based upon independent surveys of fees paid to 
Non-Executive Directors of similar companies. The Non-Executive Directors do not receive any benefits apart from their basic salaries or 
fees.

Director

E Barker1
A Ellis2
T Lewis3
R Thomson4
D Ward5

Previous fee  
or salary
£000 p.a.

Increase 
£000 p.a.

Current fee  
or salary 
£000 p.a.

30
35
30
30
30

–
10
50
10
–

30
45
80
40
30

E Barker resigned on 31 January 2020

1 
2  A Ellis appointed 17 March 2020 - Fee includes additional £5,000 p.a. for chairing Audit and Risk Committee. Previous fee as at date of appointment
3  T Lewis - Fee increased to £80,000 p.a. on 17 September 2019 on appointment as Chair of the Board. Resigned on 24 April 2020
4  R Thomson appointed 17 September 2019. Previous fee as at date of appointment
5  D Ward resigned on 23 April 2020

Service contracts
Ian Lawson, Richard Thomson and Albert Ellis each have contracts terminable on six months’ notice given by either party. There are no 
contractual termination payments other than as a result of the contractual notice period.

Pension arrangements
The Group has a defined contribution pension scheme with Scottish Widows for all permanent employees. Executive Directors are entitled 
to receive a contribution from the Group equivalent to 10% of their basic salary into this or another scheme of their choice. A cash 
allowance of 10% of basic salary is paid in lieu of Company pension contribution at the request of the Director.

The Group operates a defined benefit pension scheme. However, no Directors are members. 

Other benefits and benefits in kind
The Group provided private medical insurance and car allowances for Chris Pullen and Mike Watts. No benefits in kind are provided to 
current Directors.

Governance

37

Directors’ remuneration summary (audited)
The table below sets out the remuneration received by the Directors in respect of the year ended 31 December 2019 and for the year 
ended 31 December 2018:

Executive Directors
C Pullen1 

M Watts2

A Hogarth3
D Martyn4

Chair
J Crabtree5

T Lewis6

Year

2019
2018
2019
2018
2018
2018

2019
2018
2019
2018

Non-Executive Directors
E Barker7

2019
2018
2019
2019
2018

R Thomson8
D Ward9

2019 

2018

Salary, fees
£000

Annual bonus 
£000

Car allowance 
£000

Pension  
£000

Compensation for 
loss of office
£000

Others
£000

325
294
220
169
147
18

58
80
47
30

30
30
9
30
8

719

776

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–

12
12
12
11
6
1

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

24

30

33
29
22
17
15
2

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

55

63

–
–
165
–
–
–

38
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

203

–

1
2
1
1
1
–

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

2

4

Total
£000

371
337
420
198
169
21

96
80
47
30

30
30
9
30
8

1,003

873

1  Chris Pullen resigned on 26 April 2020
2  M Watts was appointed to the Board on 24 January 2018 and resigned on 18 December 2019. In addition, M Watts was paid £15,000 as compensation for cancelling a 

holiday.

3  A Hogarth resigned from the Board on 30 June 2018 (Non-Executive Director from 24 January 2018)
4  D Martyn resigned from the Board on 24 January 2018
5  J Crabtree resigned from the Board on 17 September 2019
6  T Lewis assumed the role of Chair on 17 September 2019 and resigned on 24 April 2020
7  E Barker resigned on 31 January 2020
8  R Thomson was appointed to the Board on 17 September 2019
9  D Ward was appointed to the Board on 5 October 2018 and resigned on 23 April 2020

Others represent medical insurance for C Pullen, M Watts, A Hogarth and D Martyn. Pensions include both Company contributions and 
cash allowances where the Directors have elected not to have contributions paid into a pension fund.

In addition, the Group received an income statement credit of £129,000 (2018: charge of £564,000) in relation to cash and equity-settled 
share options held by the Directors. The total is split as follows: 

A Hogarth (2013 JSOP)
D Martyn (2013 JSOP)
P Ledgard (2013 JSOP)
C Pullen (2018 JSOP)
M Watts (2018 JSOP)

The above credits and charges were principally driven by movements in the Company’s share price as follows:

Opening share price p
Closing share price p
% (decrease) / increase during the year
% (decrease) / increase during the year adjusted for the equity issue in July 2019

2019 credit
£000

2018 charge
£000

–
–
–
(89)
(40)

(129)

2019
£000

1,240
87
-93%
-83%

205
205
25
89
40

564

2018
£000

1,040
1,240
+19%
N/A

On 15 July 2019, a total of 40,986,097 ordinary 10p shares were issued by the Company, resulting in a total of 68,930,486 ordinary 10p 
shares now being in issue. 

Financial StatementsStrategic Report38

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Report of the Directors

The Directors present their Annual Report for the Group and the 
Company together with the audited financial statements for the 
year ended 31 December 2019. The Section 172 statement is 
presented on page 18. The Corporate Governance Statement is 
presented on page 27.

Principal activities
A review of the activities of the Group, including financial and 
non-financial information, can be found in the Strategic Report, 
along with details of the Group’s future developments. 

Financial risk management
Financial risk management is detailed in note 27 of the financial 
statements.

Dividends
A condition of the amended credit facilities, detailed in note 19, is 
that no dividends be declared by the Company until July 2022. 
Accordingly, no interim dividend was paid during the year (2018: 
£3.0m, 11.3p per share) and the Directors have not proposed a final 
dividend (2018 £nil).

Directors
The Directors who held office during the year and up to the date of 
approval of the Annual Report, all of whom served throughout the 
year unless otherwise stated, were:

E Barker (resigned on 31 January 2020)
J Crabtree OBE (Chair until resignation on 17 September 2019)
T Lewis (Chair from 17 September 2019 and resigned on 
24 April 2020)
C Pullen (resigned on 26 April 2020)
M Watts (resigned 18 December 2019)
D Ward CBE (resigned on 23 April 2020)
A Ellis (appointed 17 March 2020)
I Lawson (appointed on 25 April 2020 as Chair)
R Thomson (appointed 17 September 2019)
D Quint (appointed 18 May 2020)

Going concern
The Financial Statements have been prepared on a going concern 
basis. The Directors have reviewed this basis and made full 
disclosure in note 3 to the Financial Statements, concluding that 
there is a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt 
upon the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern and that, therefore, the Group and Company may be 
unable to realise their assets and discharge their liabilities in the 
normal course of business. Nevertheless, after engaging in  
dialogue with key stakeholders and considering the uncertainties 
described in note 3, as well as the mitigating actions available  
to the Group as described in note 3, the Directors have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group and Company have 
adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the 
foreseeable future.

Qualifying third party indemnity provisions
A qualifying third party indemnity provision as defined in Section 
232(2) of the Companies Act 2006 is in force at the date of 
approval of the financial statements for the benefit of each of the 
Directors in respect of liabilities incurred as a result of their office, to 
the extent permitted by law. In respect of those liabilities for which 
Directors may not be indemnified, the Company maintained a 
directors’ and officers’ liability insurance policy throughout the 
financial year.

Branches
The Group has operations in the United Kingdom, Republic of 
Ireland and Poland as disclosed in note 4 of the Financial 
Statements.

Employee involvement
The Directors recognise the value of involving employees in the 
business and ensure that matters of concern to them, including the 
Group’s strategic objectives, vision, values and principles, are 
communicated in an open and regular manner. Employees are kept 
aware of progress versus these objectives and key developments 
within the Group by regular briefings. Senior staff participate in 
various bonus scheme arrangements linked to financial 
performance.

Disabled persons
It is the Group’s policy to give full and fair consideration to suitable 
applications for employment from disabled persons. Once 
employed, disabled persons receive equal opportunities for 
training, career development and promotion. Opportunities exist for 
employees of the Group who become disabled to continue their 
employment or to be trained for other positions within the Group.

Payments to suppliers
The Group aims to comply with the payment terms agreed with 
suppliers when goods or services have been provided in 
accordance with the agreed conditions.

Political donations
The Group has made no political donations in the current or prior 
years.

Charitable donations
The Group made charitable donations of £17,000 in the year (2018: 
£32,000).

Research and Development
The Group continues to invest in and develop its digital platforms as 
discussed in the Strategic Report.

Governance

39

Substantial shareholdings
The Company’s issued share capital consists of 68,930,486 
ordinary shares with a nominal value of 10p each (“Ordinary 
Shares”), each share having equal voting rights.

The interests, by parent Company, of our top ten shareholders in 
the issued ordinary share capital of the Company, which have been 
notified as at 31 December 2019, were as follows, representing 
79.7% of the total issued ordinary share capital:

Ordinary shares  
of 10p each

Percentage of 
ordinary shares

HRNetGroup
Octopus Investments
Invesco 
Legal and General Group
Gresham House
Hunter Group
Hargreaves Lansdown
Bayberry Capital Partners
Royal Bank of Scotland Group
Barclays Bank

20,641,959
9,234,502
6,053,502
5,002,459
3,621,584
3,521,114
2,260,294
1,840,261
1,466,490
1,257,751

54,899,916

29.9
13.4
8.8
7.3
5.3
5.1
3.3
2.7
2.1
1.8

79.7

In accordance with AIM Rule 26, in so far as the Company is aware, 
the total and percentage of the Company’s issued share capital 
that was not in public hands at 31 December 2019 was 1,372,163 
shares and 2.0% respectively. This percentage comprises the 
holdings of Directors of the Company, as noted below, and the 
Employee Benefit Trust.

Directors’ shareholdings
Excluding interests in share options and Joint Share Ownership 
Plans, which are fully disclosed within the 2019 Remuneration 
Report, the beneficial holdings of the directors as at 31 December 
2019 in the Company’s issued share capital at 31 December 2019 
was as follows:

Director

Ed Barker
Tracy Lewis
Chris Pullen

Ordinary shares of 
10p each in issue

11,104
100,000
120,659

231,763

% of total

–
0.1%
0.2%

0.3%

Post balance sheet events
A number of Board changes occurred after the balance sheet date, 
as disclosed above.

As described in the Strategic Report, the Company agreed a 
revised financing structure with its lenders in June 2020, comprising 
a reduced revolving credit facility alongside a new receivables 
finance facility.

Following the HMRC investigation into the Group’s compliance  
with the National Minimum Wage, as disclosed in the 2018 Annual 
Report, a Notice of Underpayment was issued by HMRC in 
February 2020, and the penalty was paid during March 2020. 
Remediation payments to workers were paid in February and 
March 2020. The Group continues to finalise some residual areas 
of self-assessment.

As disclosed in note 32, in the 11 March 2020 Budget, it was 
announced that the UK tax rate will remain at the current 19% and 
not reduce to 17% from 1 April 2020. This will have a consequential 
effect on the Group’s future tax charge.

The COVID-19 outbreak is a current risk with uncertainty created in 
the global economy after the balance sheet date. Refer to the 
Executive Chairman’s Statement for further details as well as 
Principal Risks and Uncertainties.

Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (“PwC”) resigned as the Group’s 
auditor on 1 August 2019. There was mutual agreement with the 
Audit Committee that PwC would not participate in the competitive 
audit tender process. On 12 November 2019 Grant Thornton UK LLP 
was appointed as the Group’s auditor with immediate effect. 

A resolution to appoint Grant Thornton UK LLP as auditors will be 
proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.

The Directors’ report was approved by the Board and signed on its 
behalf by:

Philip Gormley
Company Secretary
29 June 2020

Financial StatementsStrategic Report40

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities
in respect of the financial statements

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and 
the financial statements in accordance with applicable law and 
regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial 
statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors 
have prepared the Group financial statements in accordance with 
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”) as adopted 
by the European Union and Company financial statements in 
accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice (United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 
101 “Reduced Disclosure Framework”, and applicable law). Under 
company law the Directors must not approve the financial 
statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view of the state of affairs of the Group and Company and of the 
profit or loss of the Group and Company for that period. In 
preparing the financial statements, the Directors are required to:
•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them 

consistently;

•  state whether applicable IFRSs as adopted by the European 
Union have been followed for the Group financial statements 
and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101, 
have been followed for the Company financial statements, 
subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in 
the financial statements;

•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable 

and prudent; and

•  prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and 
Company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group and 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at 
any time the financial position of the Group and Company and 
enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply with 
the Companies Act 2006.

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of the 
Group and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps for the 
prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors of the Company are responsible for the maintenance 
and integrity of the of the ultimate parent Company’s website. 
Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in 
other jurisdictions.

The Directors consider that the 2019 Annual Report (“the Annual 
Report”), taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable 
and provides the information necessary for shareholders to assess 
the Group and Company’s performance, business model and 
strategy.

The directors confirm that: 
•  so far as each director is aware, there is no relevant audit 
information of which the Group and Company’s auditor is 
unaware; and

•  the directors have taken all the steps that they ought to have 
taken as directors in order to make themselves aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the Group and 
Company’s auditor is aware of that information.

The directors are responsible for preparing the annual report in 
accordance with applicable law and regulations.

To the best of our knowledge:
•  the Group financial statements, prepared in accordance with 
IFRSs as adopted by the European Union, give a true and fair 
view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and loss of the 
group and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole; 

•  the Company financial statements, prepared in accordance 
with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice 
give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial 
position and loss of the company; and 

•  the Strategic Report and Directors’ Report includes a fair review 
of the development and performance of the business and the 
position of the Group and the undertakings included in the 
consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of 
the principal risks and uncertainties that they face.

By Order of the Board

Philip Gormley
Company Secretary
29 June 2020

 
Governance

41

Independent auditor’s report 
to the members of Staffline Group plc

Opinion
Our opinion on the financial statements is unmodified
We have audited the financial statements of Staffline Group plc 
(the ‘parent company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘group’) for the year 
ended 31 December 2019, which comprise the consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of 
changes in equity, company statement of changes in equity, 
consolidated and company statements of financial position, 
consolidated statement of cash flows and notes to the financial 
statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. 
The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the 
preparation of the group financial statements is applicable law and 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by 
the European Union. The financial reporting framework that has 
been applied in the preparation of the parent company financial 
statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting 
Standards, including Financial Reporting Standard 101 ‘Reduced 
Disclosure Framework’ (United Kingdom Generally Accepted 
Accounting Practice).

In our opinion:
•  the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of 

the group’s and of the parent company’s affairs as at 
31 December 2019 and of the group’s loss for the year then 
ended;

•  the group financial statements have been properly prepared in 
accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union;
•  the parent company financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally 
Accepted Accounting Practice; and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with 

the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the 
‘Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements’ 
section of our report. We are independent of the group and the 
parent company in accordance with the ethical requirements that 
are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, 
including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed entities, 
and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance 
with these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we 
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion.

The impact of uncertainties arising from the UK exiting the 
European Union on our audit 
Our audit of the financial statements requires us to obtain an 
understanding of all relevant uncertainties, including those arising 
as a consequence of the effects of Brexit. All audits assess and 
challenge the reasonableness of estimates made by the directors 
and the related disclosures and the appropriateness of the going 
concern basis of preparation of the financial statements. All of 
these depend on assessments of the future economic environment 
and the group’s future prospects and performance.

Brexit is one of the most significant economic events for the UK, and 
at the date of this report its effects are subject to unprecedented 
levels of uncertainty, with the full range of possible outcomes and 
their impacts unknown. We applied a standardised firm-wide 
approach in response to these uncertainties when assessing the 
group’s future prospects and performance. However, no audit 
should be expected to predict the unknowable factors or all possible 
future implications for the group associated with a course of action 
such as Brexit.

Material uncertainty related to going concern 
We draw attention to the going concern note within Note 3 in the 
financial statements which indicates that the directors have 
considered the group and parent company’s base and sensitised 
case cash flow information for the period ending 31 December 2021, 
which incorporates their current view of the impact of the following 
trading, financing and liquidity risks and uncertainties:
•  trading uncertainties in relation to Covid-19, Brexit related 
transition issues, sales volumes within the non-food sectors 
(including retail, manufacturing and automotive) and a 
slowdown in new contracts and apprenticeship starts; 

•  financing and liquidity uncertainties relating to the impact of 
trading uncertainties on covenant compliance and thus the 
continued availability of the current receivables finance facility 
and revolving credit facility; and

•  financing and liquidity uncertainties relating to the condition 

that the £25,000,000 non-recourse invoice discounting facility is 
not committed and if this facility were to be withdrawn and this 
was not reinstated or a replacement facility not entered into with 
28 days, the current receivables finance facility and revolving 
credit facility would be in default. 

In this context, the Directors have concluded that they have a 
funding gap from 31 March 2021 onwards and covenant breaches 
at the end of March 2021 if their mitigating actions are not 
successfully implemented.

As stated in the going concern note within Note 3 these events or 
conditions, along with the other matters as set forth in the going 
concern note within Note 3, indicate that a material uncertainty 
exists that may cast significant doubt on the group’s and parent 
company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is 
not modified in respect of this matter.

In concluding that there is a material uncertainty, we performed the 
following procedures:
•  Obtained an understanding of how management prepared their 

base case and sensitised case forecasts for the period to 
31 December 2021;

•  Assessed the accuracy of management’s forecasting by 

comparing the reliability of past forecasts to managements base 
case forecast;

•  Obtained an understanding of key trading, balance sheet and 

cash flow assumptions and tested key assumptions to 
underlying historical financial analysis; 

•  Assessed the appropriateness of management’s forecasts by 

applying our own sensitivities;

•  Assessed the feasibility of the mitigating actions available to 

management to continue as a going concern;
•  Performed arithmetical and consistency checks on 

management’s going concern model; and

•  Assessed the adequacy of related disclosures withing the annual 

report.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements42

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Independent auditor’s report continued

Overview of our audit approach 
•  Overall group materiality: £1.2 million, which represents 0.1% of 
the group’s expected revenue at the planning stage of the audit.

•  Group key audit matters were identified as:

•  Opening balances at 1 January 2019 – accuracy and 

completeness;

•  Transition to IFRS 16 – valuation, presentation and disclosure;
•  Revenue – occurrence, and accuracy;
•  Non underlying administrative charges – accuracy and 

presentation and disclosure;

•  Goodwill and other intangible assets – valuation; and
•  Provisions – completeness, accuracy, presentation and 

disclosure.

•  Parent company key audit matters were identified as: 

•  Investments – valuation; and 
•  Inter-company balance – valuation.

•  We performed full scope audit procedures on the financial 

statements of Staffline Group plc and on the financial information 
of the ten other significant components. 

•  We performed specified and analytical procedures on the 

financial information of the other components

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements 
of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we 
identified. These matters included those that had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; 
and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as 
a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

In addition to the matter described in the ‘Material uncertainty related to going concern’ section, we have determined the matters 
described below to be the key audit matters to be communicated in our report.

Governance

43

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Opening balances at 1 January 2019 – accuracy and 
completeness 
As noted on page 33 within the Governance section, the Audit 
Committee commissioned an independent review of internal 
controls, which was completed in mid-2019. This review identified 
a number of control weaknesses and made a number of 
recommendations.

Management began addressing these recommendations in the 
latter half of 2019, in particular, the processes and controls in 
relation to balance sheet reconciliations. This detailed exercise 
identified a number of balance sheet line items which had not 
been properly reconciled or contained balances which could not 
be substantiated. As a result, management identified a number 
of prior period adjustments which resulted in a decrease in 
opening reserves at 1 January 2018 of £0.9m and decrease in 
2018 loss after tax of £7.5m. Please see Note 3 for the full 
analysis of prior year adjustments.

Also during 2019, the Investigation Committee, supported by 
independent legal counsel, investigated whistleblowing 
allegations in relation to holiday pay and national minimum 
wage compliance, which resulted in a material provision and 
accrual adjustment as at 31 December 2018. The response to the 
risk in these balances is documented on page 48, and 
adjustments relating to these were identified in relation to the 
2018 balances.

We therefore identified the accuracy and completeness of 
opening balances at 1 January 2019 as a significant risk, which 
was one of the most significant assessed risks of material 
misstatement.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:
•  Reading the 2018 annual report, accounting policies, and reviewing 

the working papers of the predecessor auditor;

•  Obtaining management’s paper summarising the adjustments 
identified and evaluating their financial impact on the opening 
consolidated balance sheet, the loss recorded in 2018, and the 
balance sheet at 1 January 2018;

•  Obtaining management’s response to significant control deficiencies 
identified by external reviews during 2019 and corroborating that the 
balance sheet reconciliation procedures had been implemented;
•  Obtaining legal and regulatory correspondence and advice, including 
the findings from the independent legal investigation. The national 
minimum wage provision and holiday pay accrual balances at 
31 December 2018 were agreed to management’s calculations, legal 
advice, HMRC correspondence, and taxation advice;

•  Testing material balances which management concluded were 
unsubstantiated, by tracing these through to the originating 
transactions in 2018, and challenging management’s assessment as 
to whether it is appropriate to write off these balances;

•  Tracing to supporting documentation a sample of transactions 

recognised during 2019 in accounts where management identified 
prior year under-accruals. For sampled transactions relating to 
2018, checking they had been accrued by management to gain 
assurance that the prior period adjustment proposed by 
management was complete;

•  Tracing to supporting documentation a sample of transactions 

recognised in cost of sales and administrative expenses codes where 
management had not identified a prior year adjustment. 
Transactions related to 2018 were traced to prior year accruals to 
gain assurance that further prior year adjustments were not 
required and that management’s adjustments were complete;
•  Testing a sample of revenue journal entries recognised during 2019 by 
agreeing to underlying documentation and checking any related to 
2018 had been included within the prior year financial statements to 
gain assurance that management’s adjustments were complete;
•  Recalculating adjustments for under-accrued costs and testing a 
sample of inputs by agreeing to underlying documentation;
•  Testing a sample of post year-end invoices by agreeing to 

underlying documentation to determine whether similar under-
accruals existed in the 2019 balance sheet; and

•  Considering material adjustments identified in the current year and 
determining whether a corresponding misstatement was present in 
the opening consolidated balance sheet to gain assurance over the 
completeness of the prior year adjustments.

The group’s accounting policy on prior year adjustments is shown in 
Note 3 to the financial statements and related disclosures are included 
within this note.

Key observations
Management concluded that additional adjustments were required 
having considered our audit findings in relation to the accuracy and 
completeness of opening property, plant and equipment, trade 
receivables, accruals and provisions.

There are no further material misstatements identified from our audit 
work which have not been adjusted by management.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements44

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Independent auditor’s report continued

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Transition to IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ (“IFRS 16”) – valuation, 
presentation and disclosure
IFRS 16 has been adopted by the group for the first time from 
1 January 2019. Management have elected to adopt the 
modified retrospective approach to transitioning to the new 
standard.

The application of IFRS 16 resulted in the recognition on 
transition of total lease liabilities of £10.4m and right-of-use 
assets of £10.0m.

In order to compute the impact on the group’s assets, liabilities 
and consolidated statement of comprehensive income, 
management has made a number of key judgments and 
estimates, including determining the appropriate discount rate 
to be applied to each lease.

There is also a risk that the lease data is inaccurate or 
incomplete and is not appropriately included within the 
transition and subsequent accounting entries.

Finally, there is a risk that the disclosures in the financial 
statements are insufficient and prevent the user of the financial 
statements from understanding the impact of judgments and 
estimates.

The process for measuring the impact of IFRS 16 is complex and 
requires significant judgement by management, therefore we 
identified the valuation, presentation and disclosure of the 
transition to IFRS 16 as a significant risk, which was one of the 
most significant assessed risks of material misstatement.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:
•  Reading management’s IFRS 16 adoption papers and workings and 
assessing the implementation of key controls around the first year 
adoption of IFRS 16;

•  Assessing the appropriateness of the discount rate applied in 

determining lease assets and liabilities with support from our internal 
valuation specialists;

•  Testing the arithmetical accuracy and integrity of the underlying 

data by reperforming the lease liability and lease asset calculations 
for a sample of leases;

•  Considering completeness by agreeing the reconciliation of the 
group’s operating lease commitment disclosure in the previous 
period to the lease data used in the calculation, by viewing lease 
agreements and payments and checking that they are included on 
the listing;

•  Selecting a sample from lease expenditure in the year and agreeing 

this lease expenditure into the related lease liability; and

•  Assessing the accounting policy and disclosures for compliance with 

IFRS 16.

The group’s accounting policy on leasing is shown in Note 3 to the 
financial statements and related disclosures are included in Note 31.

Key observations
Our audit work did not identify any material valuation adjustments or 
inconsistencies with the accounting policy applied in the presentation 
and disclosure of IFRS 16 transition balances.

Governance

45

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Revenue – occurrence and accuracy
Revenue totalling £1.08bn is recognised in accordance with the 
group’s accounting policy and IFRS 15 “Revenue from Contracts 
with Customers”.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:
•  Assessing the stated accounting policies in respect of revenue 
recognition and whether these are consistent with IFRS 15.

The material revenue streams within the group are as follows:
•  Provision of temporary contractors;
•  Placement of permanent staff;
•  Provision of training services; and
•  Provision of welfare to work, training and education, and 

other related services.

As the group acquired a recruitment process outsourcing 
business in September 2018, consideration of the presentation of 
these revenues in relation to “principal versus agent” control 
considerations was necessary.

In addition, management identified a material misstatement 
within reported accrued income relating to a deliberate manual 
manipulation of internal reports which were used in the accrued 
income accounting process. This accrued income was then 
de-recognised.

Due to the size of the balance and volume of transactions, we 
identified the occurrence and accuracy of revenue as a 
significant risk, which was one of the most significant assessed 
risks of material misstatement.

For revenue from the provision of temporary contractors:
•  Using audit data analytics techniques to identify journal entries and 
other transactions where revenue and receivables transactions had 
a financial impact on unexpected balances or classes of transaction 
and then obtaining sufficient and appropriate evidence to support 
those transactions;

•  Substantively testing revenue transactions from the provision of 
temporary contractors by agreeing a sample of sales invoices to 
bank receipt and remittance, or alternative evidence; and

•  Obtaining post year-end credit notes, purchase invoices, and bank 
payments and comparing to year end balances to gain assurance 
over the completeness of rebates provisions posted during the year.
•  Testing a sample of transactions from the last week of the year and 

the first week of the new financial year; and

•  Calculating the expected revenue accrual from the final days of the 

year, which were not captured by the weekly billing process.

For revenue from the placement of permanent staff:
•  Substantively testing revenue transactions from the placement of 

permanent staff by agreeing a sample of sales invoices to evidence 
of commencement of employment and bank receipts.

For revenue from the provision of training services:
•  Substantively testing revenue transactions from the provision of 
training services by agreeing a sample of sales invoices to bank 
receipt and remittance, or alternative evidence.

For revenue from the provision of welfare to work, training and 
education and other related services:
•  Documenting the key terms and conditions of material contracts; 

and

•  Testing a sample of revenue transactions by checking the revenue is 

recognised in line with contract terms and the delivery of 
performance obligations;

In response to the identification of the deliberate management 
manipulation of accrued income, as noted on page 33, we:
•  Extended our audit testing, with support from internal specialists, to 
ascertain the quantum and extent of the manipulation and any 
related adjustment; and

•  Checked a sample of the adjusted revenue to underlying 

documentation, including post year end invoices, cash receipts and 
external systems (where relevant)

The group’s accounting policy on revenue recognition is shown in Note 
3 to the financial statements. 

Key observations
Management concluded that additional adjustments were required 
having considered our audit findings in relation to the occurrence and 
accuracy of revenue due to recognising certain revenue in a capacity 
as a principal rather than as an agent, year end revenue cut-off and 
the misallocation of costs between revenue and cost of sales.

There are no further material misstatements identified from our audit 
work which have not been adjusted by management.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements46

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Independent auditor’s report continued

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Non-underlying administrative charges – accuracy, 
presentation and disclosure
The group has presented separately certain items in relation to 
re-organisation costs, impairment charges and other non-
underlying costs on the face of the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income. The Directors believe that the resulting 
“underlying” consolidated statement of comprehensive income 
assist with a readers understanding of the performance of the 
business.

In the group’s reported results, significant adjustments have 
been made to statutory operating loss of £39.9m to derive 
underlying operating loss of £0.8m, and to statutory loss before 
tax of £48.1m to derive underlying loss before tax of £5.8m. The 
most significant of these are discussed in detail in Notes 5 and 6.

These costs are not defined by IFRSs as adopted by the 
European Union. Consequently, management have written an 
accounting policy to define non-underlying administrative 
charges in the group financial statements, which is set out in 
Note 3. In applying this accounting policy, management 
exercises significant judgement in respect of what it determines 
as non-underlying administrative charges. In making this 
assessment, management has identified significant costs that 
by their size or nature require separate presentation. As such, 
there is a risk of management bias in the selection of the  
items identified.

We therefore identified the accuracy, presentation and 
disclosure of non-underlying administrative charges as a 
significant risk, which was one of the most significant assessed 
risks of material misstatement.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:

Accuracy
•  Inspecting and challenging the nature of the items included within 
non-underlying administrative charges by obtaining a detailed 
breakdown of these items and obtaining an understanding of the 
nature of each cost;

•  Testing a sample of items to invoices or other supporting evidence; 

and

•  Checking that the specific cost incurred is one identified in the 

policy drafted by management.

Presentation
•  Challenging management’s rationale for the basis for inclusion of 
certain classes of items within non-underlying administrative 
charges, particularly around the areas of higher judgement such as 
identified reorganisation costs, to check whether the types of items 
identified meet the criteria of the accounting policy for such items 
defined by the group; and

•  Evaluating the appropriateness of the inclusion of items, both 

individually and in aggregate, within non-underlying administrative 
charges, including checking adherence to IFRSs as adopted by the 
European Union requirements and latest Financial Reporting Council 
best practice findings, and comparing them to similar disclosures 
seen in other companies in similar industries.

Disclosure
Assessing the disclosures made against the requirements of the 
financial reporting framework and best practice, and considering and / 
or checking:
•  The extent to which the prominence given to the ‘underlying’ 

financial information and related commentary in the Annual Report 
compared to the statutory financial information and related 
commentary could be misleading;

•  Whether the statutory and adjusted financial information are 

reconciled with sufficient prominence given to that reconciliation;
•  Whether the basis of the adjusted financial information is clearly 

and accurately described and consistently applied; and

•  Whether the ‘underlying’ financial information is not otherwise 

misleading in the form and context in which it appears in the Annual 
Report and whether the overall presentation is fair, balanced and 
understandable.

The group’s accounting policy on underlying profit – non-GAAP 
measures of performance is shown in Note 3 to the financial statements 
and related disclosures are included in Notes 5 and 6.

Key observations
Our audit work did not identify any material inconsistency with the 
accounting policies applied in the accuracy, presentation and 
disclosure of underlying and non-underlying performance measures.

Governance

47

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Goodwill and other intangible assets - valuation
Under International Accounting Standard (IAS) 36 ‘Impairment of 
Assets’, management is required to assess at the end of each 
reporting period whether there is any indication that an asset 
may be impaired and to perform an annual assessment to 
determine whether the group’s goodwill and other intangible 
assets within a cash generating unit (“CGU”) are impaired. The 
decrease in share price in the year is an indicator for 
impairment.

The process for assessing whether impairment of assets exists 
under IAS 36 is complex. Management prepare impairment 
models to assess the valuation in use. The process of 
determining the value in use, through forecasting cash flows 
related to CGUs and the determination of the CGUs, 
appropriate discount rate and other assumptions to be applied 
can be highly judgemental and can significantly impact the 
results of the impairment review.

We therefore identified the valuation of goodwill and other 
intangible assets as a significant risk, which was one of the most 
significant assessed risks of material misstatement.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:
•  Obtaining management’s assessment of the alignment of 

subsidiaries to either Recruitment GB, Recruitment Ireland or 
PeoplePlus, being the relevant CGUs used in their impairment 
calculations and comparing those to our understanding of the 
business units and operating structure of the group;

•  Challenging management’s assessment of impairment indicators 
relating to intangible assets by assessing whether any CGUs 
showed further indicators of impairment such as decline in 
performance or performance below budget;

•  Checking the arithmetical accuracy of each CGU impairment 
calculation, including the associated sensitivity analyses;

•  Using our internal valuation specialists to inform our challenge of 
management and their valuation specialist, that the assumptions 
used within the calculation of weighted average cost of capital are 
reasonable and consistent with other similar groups in the market;

•  Assessing whether trading, working capital and cash flow 

assumptions are reasonable based on the historical performance of 
each different CGU and that the assumptions are consistent with 
our knowledge of the business;

•  Testing the accuracy of management’s forecasting through a 

comparison of budget to actual data and historical variance trends 
and inspecting the forecast cash flows;

•  Assessing whether one-off items in the impairment models which 
management have identified as impacting the current year are 
actually one-off and the risk of these items being pervasive in the 
business in the future; and

•  Where we identified significant shortfalls in key performance metrics 
against budget in prior years, this informed our determination of 
sensitivities to apply as we formed our independent view about 
reasonable downside scenarios.

The group’s accounting policy on impairment assessment is shown in 
Note 3 to the financial statements and related disclosures are included 
in Notes 10 and 11.

Key observations
Management concluded that additional adjustments were required 
having considered our audit findings in relation to the valuation of 
goodwill and other intangibles.

There are no further material misstatements identified from our audit 
work which have not been adjusted by management.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements48

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Independent auditor’s report continued

Key Audit Matter – Group

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Group

Provisions – accuracy and completeness
Under IAS 37 ‘Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent 
Assets’, provisions are made for items where the group has 
identified a present legal or constructive obligation arising as a 
result of a past event, if it is probable that an outflow of 
resources will result and the amount of such outflow can be 
reliably estimated.

The group had significant national minimum wage, dilapidation 
and onerous leases and holiday pay provisions at the year end.

National minimum wage, dilapidation and onerous leases and 
holiday pay provisions are continually evaluated by 
management and are based on historical experience, external 
advice and other factors including expected future events.

Significant management judgement is required to determine 
whether a provision is required and to estimate the amount that 
should be recorded.

Judgement is also applied in the assessment of whether to 
classify such items as a provision or an accrual.

We therefore identified the accuracy and completeness of 
provisions as a significant risk, which was one of the most 
significant assessed risks of material misstatement.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:

National minimum wage – sites where payments have been made to 
workers
•  Meeting with, reading and considering the work and reports of 

management’s independent external expert in relation to this matter, 
who assisted management in assessing the areas of non-
compliance and determining the corresponding liabilities. We also 
assessed their independence

•  Using our own auditor’s expert to inform our challenges; and
•  Agreeing the calculated national minimum wage provision back to 
management records and ascertaining the completeness of 
management’s analysis of the impacted customer sites;

National minimum wage – sites where payments have not yet been 
made to workers
•  Agreeing the amounts provided for sites where payments have not 
yet been made to workers to management’s latest calculation and 
testing key inputs on preparation time and pay rates to time studies 
and external data; and

•  Assessing the range of probable outcomes estimated by 

management with reference to the payments on sites agreed with 
HMRC and assessing the sufficiency of the disclosures made in 
relation to key estimates and judgements.

Dilapidation and onerous leases
•  Evaluating whether the assumptions and calculations supporting 

key provisions in respect of dilapidations and onerous leases across 
the group adequately reflect the circumstances of the business and 
that the recognition criteria of IAS 37 have been met;

•  Checking sample of properties to lease agreement to check the 

contractual obligations;

•  Obtaining reports from management’s expert and challenging 
whether they had the expertise to assess provisions; and

•  Checking that the provisions recorded were consistent with reports 

provided by management’s experts.

Holiday pay accrual
•  Obtaining management’s holiday pay model and challenging the 

presentation of the accrual as opposed to a provision;

•  For a sample of contractors, checking the inputs of the calculation back 
to supporting documentation and evidence to check the accuracy of 
managements calculations and the validity of the source data; and
•  Challenging management on the assumptions made in calculating 
the accrual and agreeing these back to source documentation.

The group’s accounting policy on provisions is shown in Note 3 to the 
financial statements and related disclosures are included in Note 21.

Key observations
Management concluded that additional adjustments were required 
having considered our audit findings in relation to the accuracy and 
valuation of provisions.

There are no further material misstatements identified from our audit 
work which have not been adjusted by management.

Governance

49

Key Audit Matter – Parent company

How the matter was addressed in the audit – Parent company

Investments – valuation
The parent company holds material investment balances and 
under IAS 36 management are required to assess at the end of 
each reporting period whether there is any indication that an 
asset may be impaired.

As the market value of the group was significantly below the net 
asset value of the parent company at the reporting date an 
impairment review was required.

The process for assessing whether impairment of assets exists 
under IAS 36 is complex. Management prepare impairment models 
to assess the valuation in use. The process of determining the 
value in use, through forecasting cash flows related to investment 
and the determination of the appropriate discount rate and other 
assumptions to be applied can be highly judgemental and can 
significantly impact the results of the impairment review.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:
•  Checking the arithmetical accuracy of the impairment calculation, 

including the associated sensitivity analyses;

•  Using our internal valuation specialists to inform our challenge of 
management and their valuation specialist, that the assumptions 
used within the calculation of weighted average cost of capital are 
reasonable and consistent with other similar groups in the market;
•  Checking trading, working capital and cash flow assumptions are 
reasonable based on the historical performance of each different 
CGU and that the assumptions are consistent with our knowledge of 
the business;

•  Testing the accuracy of management’s forecasting through a 

comparison of budget to actual data, historical variance trends and 
inspecting the forecast cash flows; and

•  Comparing the investments held to the net assets of the subsidiary 
and challenging management on whether there were indicators of 
impairment.

We therefore identified the valuation of investments as a 
significant risk, which was one of the most significant assessed 
risks of material misstatement.

The parent company’s accounting policy on investments is shown in 
Note 3 to the financial statements and related disclosures are included 
in Note 12.

Inter-company balance – valuation
The parent company holds a material inter-company receivable 
balance which is repayable on demand.

Management has prepared a probability weighted expected 
credit loss calculation, in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial 
Instruments’, estimated by reference to observable market data 
and assumptions over how the balance could be recovered if a 
demand was made at the reporting date. 

Judgement is required by management to determine an 
appropriate methodology to assess impairment and probability 
weighted expected credit losses.

As a result, we identified the valuation of the intercompany 
balance as a significant risk, which was one of the most 
significant assessed risks of material misstatement.

Key observations
Management concluded that additional adjustments were required 
having considered our audit findings in relation to the valuation of 
investments.

There are no further material misstatements identified from our audit 
work which have not been adjusted by management.

Our audit work included, but was not restricted to:
•  Agreeing the material inter-company balances to corresponding trial 

balances;

•  Agreeing that the expected recovery methods used by management 

were appropriate to their circumstances;

•  Assessing the appropriateness of the inputs and assumptions used 

in each recovery calculation; and

•  Reading the disclosures relating to key judgments and estimates in 
relation expected credit loss and assessing whether these provide 
sufficient and appropriate disclosure

The parent company’s accounting policy on the expected credit loss is 
shown in Note 3 to the financial statements and related disclosures are 
included in Note 16.

Key observations
Management concluded that additional adjustments were required 
having considered our audit findings in relation to the valuation of 
inter-company balances.

There are no further material misstatements identified from our audit 
work which have not been adjusted by management.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements50

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Independent auditor’s report continued

Our application of materiality
We define materiality as the magnitude of misstatement in the financial statements that makes it probable that the economic decisions of 
a reasonably knowledgeable person would be changed or influenced. We use materiality in determining the nature, timing and extent of 
our audit work and in evaluating the results of that work.

Materiality was determined as follows:

Materiality measure

Group

Parent company

Financial statements as a whole

Performance materiality used to drive the 
extent of our testing

Specific materiality

£1.2m, which is 0.1% of the group’s expected 
revenue at the planning stage of the audit 
and 0.1% of final revenue. This benchmark is 
considered to be the most appropriate 
because revenue is a key performance 
indicator for the group and the primary 
driver of profit generation. 

Materiality for the current year is lower than 
the level that was determined by the 
previous auditor.

£720,000, which is 1% of the parent 
company’s total assets, capped at 60% of 
group materiality. This benchmark is 
considered the most appropriate because the 
parent company is a holding company with 
minimal transactional activity.

Materiality for the current year is lower than 
the level that was determined by the previous 
auditor.

60% of financial statement materiality.

75% of financial statement materiality.

We determined a lower level of specific 
materiality for certain areas such as 
directors’ remuneration and related party 
transactions.

We determined a lower level of specific 
materiality for certain areas such as directors’ 
remuneration and related party transactions.

Communication of misstatements to the 
audit committee

£60,000 and misstatements below that 
threshold that, in our view, warrant 
reporting on qualitative grounds.

£36,000 and misstatements below that 
threshold that, in our view, warrant reporting 
on qualitative grounds.

The graph below illustrates how performance materiality interacts with our overall materiality and the tolerance for potential uncorrected 
misstatements.

Overall materiality – Group 

Overall materiality – Parent company

40%

25%

60%

75%

Tolerance for potential uncorrected mis-statements

Performance materiality

Governance

51

An overview of the scope of our audit
Our group audit was scoped by obtaining an understanding of the group and its environment, including group-wide controls, and 
assessing the risks of material misstatement at the group level.

Management currently identifies three reporting segments: Recruitment GB, being the provision of workforce recruitment and 
management to industry, Recruitment Ireland, being the provision of generalist recruitment services and PeoplePlus, being the provision of 
skills training and probationary services. These reporting segments are monitored by the Chief Operating Decision Maker, the Group’s 
Board, and strategic decisions are made on the basis of reporting segment operating results. All companies report their financial results 
and position using the group accounting policies. We viewed these companies as separate components for the purposes of determining 
the scope of our audit. 

In setting our audit scope we determined any individual component which contributed more than 10% to consolidated revenues or 
consolidated underlying profit before taxation to be financially significant to the group. This resulted in the following components being 
subject to full scope audits using component materiality:
•  Staffline Group plc
•  Staffline Recruitment Limited
•  Brightwork Limited
•  Datum RPO Limited
•  Omega Resource Group Limited
•  Grafton Recruitment Limited
•  Staffline Recruitment Limited (Ireland)
•  Grafton Recruitment Limited (Ireland)
•  PeoplePlus (Works) NI Limited
•  PeoplePlus Group Limited
•  The Warwickshire and West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company Limited

The audit of the Recruitment GB components were carried out in the group’s Head office in Nottingham. We engaged Grant Thornton 
teams in Birmingham to audit the components within the PeoplePlus segment and we engaged Grant Thornton Ireland to audit the 
components in the Recruitment Ireland segment. The group team performed reviews of the component auditors’ work. We determined the 
level of involvement we needed to have in their audit work at those reporting units to be able to conclude whether sufficient, appropriate 
audit evidence had been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the group financial statements as a whole. Detailed audit instructions 
were issued to the component auditors where a full scope audit approach had been identified. The audit instructions detailed the 
significant risks to be addressed through the audit procedures and indicated the information we required to be reported back to the group 
audit team. We were involved in the planning of the audit work for all full scope audit components and communicated with all component 
auditors throughout the planning, fieldwork and concluding stages of their audit work.

Our audit work on the above components covers 99% of each of consolidated revenue, underlying consolidated loss before tax and 
reported consolidated loss before tax.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements52

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Independent auditor’s report continued

Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the annual report and 
accounts, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the 
other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise 
appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to 
determine whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, 
based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to 
report that fact. 

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Our opinion on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 is unmodified
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
•  the information given in the strategic report and the report of the directors for the financial year for which the financial statements are 

prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and

•  the strategic report and the report of the directors have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report under the Companies Act 2006
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and the parent company and its environment obtained in the course of the 
audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the report of the directors.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in 
our opinion:
•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 

from branches not visited by us; or

•  the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
•  certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or
•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 

Responsibilities of directors for the financial statements
As explained more fully in the statement of Directors’ responsibilities set out on page 40, the directors are responsible for the preparation 
of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors 
determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud 
or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the parent company’s ability to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
the directors either intend to liquidate the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do 
so.

Governance

53

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high 
level of assurance but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website 
at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Use of our report
This report is made solely to the parent company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 
2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the parent company’s members those matters we are required to 
state to them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume 
responsibility to anyone other than the parent company and the parent company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, 
or for the opinions we have formed.

Marc Summers, BSc (Hons), FCA
Senior Statutory Auditor
for and on behalf of Grant Thornton UK LLP
Statutory Auditor, Chartered Accountants
LONDON
29 June 2020

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements54

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

2019 
Underlying
£m

2019 
Non-underlying*
£m

Note

2019 
Total
£m

2018 
Underlying
Restated
£m

2018 
Non-underlying*
Restated
£m

2018 
Total
Restated
£m

Continuing operations

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit

Administrative expenses

Operating (loss)/profit 

Finance costs

(Loss)/profit for the year 

before taxation

Tax credit/(expense)

(Loss)/profit for the year

Items that will not be 

reclassified to profit and loss 
– actuarial losses, net of tax 
Items that may be reclassified 

to profit and loss – 
cumulative translation loss

Total comprehensive loss for 

the year

Loss per ordinary share
Continuing operations:
Basic
Diluted

1,076.7
(990.2)

86.5

(87.3)

(0.8)

(5.0)

(5.8)

1.7

(4.1)

4
5

5

6

8

9

–
–

–

(39.1)

(39.1)

(3.2)

1,076.7
(990.2)

1,120.9
(1,004.1)

86.5

116.8

(126.4)

(39.9)

(8.2)

(84.0)

32.8

(3.1)

29.7

(6.6)

23.1

(42.3)

(48.1)

2.4

4.1

(39.9)

(44.0)

(0.7)

–

(44.7)

(96.3)p
(96.3)p

–
–

–

(47.5)

(47.5)

–

(47.5)

8.4

(39.1)

1,120.9
(1,004.1)

116.8

(131.5)

(14.7)

(3.1)

(17.8)

1.8

(16.0)

(0.5)

–

(16.5)

(61.2)p
(61.2)p

*  An analysis of the non-underlying items is provided in note 5

Details of the restatement adjustments are provided in note 3.

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Governance

55

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

Share-based 
payment 
reserve
£m

Profit and loss 
account
£m

Total equity
£m

At 31 December 2017 (reported)

Prior year adjustments (note 3)

At 31 December 2017 (restated)
Transition to IFRS 15: Revenue Recognition 

At 1 January 2018 (restated)

Dividends (note 9)
Issue of 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan 

(“JSOP”) shares

Settlement of 2013 JSOP shares
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme 

– equity-settled

Transactions with owners

Loss for the year (restated)
Actuarial loss, net of taxation (note 15)
Cumulative translation adjustments

Total comprehensive loss for the year, net 

of tax

Share 
capital
£m

Own shares 
JSOP
£m

2.8

–

2.8
–

2.8

–

–
–

–

–

–
–
–

–

(8.9)

–

(8.9)
–

(8.9)

–

(0.9)
5.0

–

4.1

–
–
–

–

Share 
premium
£m

40.3

–

40.3
–

40.3

–

0.9
–

–

0.9

–
–
–

–

0.1

–

0.1
–

0.1

–

–
–

0.2

0.2

–
–
–

–

At 31 December 2018 (restated)

2.8

(4.8)

41.2

0.3

At 31 December 2018 (reported)

Prior year adjustments for year ended 31 

December 2017 (note 3)

Prior year adjustments for year ended 31 

December 2018 (note 3)

At 31 December 2018 (restated)

Transition to IFRS16: Leases (note 31)

At 1 January 2019 (restated)

Issue of share capital
Costs of issue of share capital
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme 

– equity-settled

Transactions with owners

Loss for the year
Actuarial loss, net of taxation (note 15)

Total comprehensive loss for the year, net 

of tax

At 31 December 2019

Share 
capital
£m

2.8

Own shares
JSOP
£m

(4.8)

Share 
premium
£m

41.2

–

–

2.8

–

2.8

4.1
–

–

4.1

–
–

–

–

–

(4.8)

–

(4.8)

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

41.2

–

41.2

36.9
(3.0)

–

33.9

–
–

–

Share-based
payment
reserve
£m

0.3

–

–

0.3

–

0.3

–
–

0.2

0.2

–
–

–

6.9

(4.8)

75.1

0.5

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

61.5

(0.9)

60.6
(1.0)

59.6

(7.1)

–
7.1

–

–

(16.0)
(0.5)
–

(16.5)

43.1

95.8

(0.9)

94.9
(1.0)

93.9

(7.1)

–
12.1

0.2

5.2

(16.0)
(0.5)
–

(16.5)

82.6

Profit and loss
account
£m

51.5

Total equity
£m

91.0

(0.9)

(0.9)

(7.5)

43.1

(0.1)

43.0

–
–

(0.2)

(0.2)

(44.0)
(0.7)

(44.7)

(1.9)

(7.5)

82.6

(0.1)

82.5

41.0
(3.0)

–

38.0

(44.0)
(0.7)

(44.7)

75.8

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements56

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Company statement of changes in equity

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

At 1 January 2018

Dividends (note 9)
Issue of 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) shares
Settlement of 2013 JSOP shares

Transactions with owners

Loss for the year

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

At 31 December 2018 (reported)

Prior year adjustment (note 3)

At 31 December 2018 (restated)

At 1 January 2019

Dividends (note 9)
Issue of Share Capital
Costs of Issue of Share Capital

Transactions with owners

Loss for the year

Total comprehensive income for the year, net of tax

At 31 December 2019

Share 
capital
£m

2.8

–
–
–

–

–

–

2.8

–

2.8

Share 
capital
£m

2.8

–
4.1
–

4.1

–

–

6.9

Own
shares
JSOP
£m

(8.9)

–
(0.9)
5.0

4.1

–

–

(4.8)

–

(4.8)

Own
shares
JSOP
£m

(4.8)

–
–
–

–

–

–

Share
premium
£m

40.3

–
0.9
–

0.9

–

–

41.2

–

41.2

Share
premium
£m

41.2

–
36.9
(3.0)

33.9

–

–

(4.8)

75.1

Profit and loss
account
£m

Total equity
£m

38.7

(7.1)
–
7.1

–

(0.9)

(0.9)

37.8

(0.3)

37.5

72.9

(7.1)
–
12.1

5.0

(0.9)

(0.9)

77.0

(0.3)

76.7

Profit and loss
account
£m

37.5

–
–
–

–

(76.7)

(76.7)

(39.2)

Total equity
£m

76.7

–
41.0
(3.0)

38.0

(76.7)

(76.7)

38.0

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements. 

Governance

57

Consolidated and Company statements of financial 
position

As at  
31 December 2019

Assets
Non-current
Goodwill
Other intangible assets
Investments
Property, plant and equipment
Retirement benefit net asset
Deferred tax asset 

Current
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Restricted cash

Total assets

Liabilities
Current
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Provisions
Lease liabilities
Current tax liabilities

Non-current
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Provisions
Lease liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity
Share capital
Own shares
Share premium 
Share-based payment reserve
Profit and loss account

Total equity

Total equity and liabilities

Note

10
11
12
13
15
22

16
17
17

18
19
20
21
14

19
20
21
14
22

23

Consolidated

2018
Restated
£m

2019
£m

1 January
2018
£m

94.9
34.0
–
14.6
–
1.4

144.9

137.7
25.0
12.7

175.4

320.3

126.4
6.4
0.7
16.0
2.6
–

152.1

78.1
1.4
2.4
5.8
4.7

92.4

117.2
42.9
–
7.6
0.8
0.9

169.4

159.5
16.2
–

175.7

345.1

143.4
–
7.8
21.6
–
–

172.8

79.2
0.3
3.5
–
6.7

89.7

94.2
20.8
–
7.7
1.4
0.6

124.7

107.7
31.3
–

139.0

263.7

103.4
8.6
5.1
–
–
3.3

120.4

39.2
3.2
3.3
–
2.7

48.4

244.5

262.5

168.8

Company

2019
£m

–
–
75.0
–
–
–

75.0

51.3
–
–

51.3

2018
Restated
£m

–
–
125.2
–
–
–

125.2

38.9
–
–

38.9

126.3

164.1

8.8
–
–
–
–
–

8.8

78.1
1.4
–
–
–

79.5

88.3

7.9
–
–
–
–
–

7.9

79.2
0.3
–
–
–

79.5

87.4

6.9
(4.8)
75.1
0.5
(1.9)

75.8

320.3

2.8
(4.8)
41.2
0.3
43.1

82.6

345.1

2.8
(8.9)
40.3
0.1
60.6

94.9

263.7

6.9
(4.8)
75.1
–

(39.2)

38.0

126.3

2.8
(4.8)
41.2
–
37.5

76.7

164.1

Details of the restatement adjustments are provided in note 3. The 1 January 2018 balance sheet is presented before the adjustment for 
the transition to IFRS 15 ‘Revenue Recognition’, as disclosed in the Consolidated statement of changes in equity.

The Company has taken advantage of Section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and has not included its own profit and loss account in 
these financial statements. The Company’s loss for the year was £76.7m (2018: loss of £1.2m, restated). The accompanying notes form 
an integral part of these financial statements.

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 29 June 2019 and signed on their behalf by: 

Ian Lawson 
Director  

Daniel Quint
Director

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
 
 
 
 
58

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Consolidated statement of cash flows

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

Cash flows from operating activities 

Taxation paid

Net cash inflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities – trading
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
Sale of property, plant and equipment
Purchase of intangible assets – software

Free cash (used by)/from operations

Cash flows from investing activities – acquisitions
Acquisition of businesses – cash paid, net of cash acquired
Acquisition of businesses – deferred consideration for prior year acquisitions

Net cash flows from investing activities – acquisitions

Total cash flows arising from investing activities

Total cash flows arising from operating and investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
New loans (net of transaction fees)
Repayment of loans in acquired entities 
Loan repayments
Principal repayment of lease liabilities
Interest paid
Dividends paid
Gross proceeds from sale of Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) shares
Payment into restricted fund
Gross proceeds from the issue of share capital
Costs relating to the issue of share capital

Net cash flows from financing activities

Net change in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

The accompanying notes form an integral part of these financial statements.

2019
£m

1.6

(1.1)

0.5

(2.5)
0.6
(3.2)

(4.6)

–
(7.2)

(7.2)

(12.3)

(11.8)

24.9
–

(26.8)
(3.2)
(6.0)
–
–

(12.7)
41.0
(3.0)

14.2

2.4

16.2
18.6

2018
Restated
£m

13.1

(6.4)

6.7

(3.7)
–
(2.7)

0.3

(34.4)
(1.6)

(36.0)

(42.4)

(35.7)

36.3
(13.6)
(4.4)
–
(2.7)
(7.1)
12.1
–
–
–

20.6

(15.1)

31.3
16.2

Note

28

8

13

11

29
29

9

17

Governance

59

Notes to the financial statements

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

1 Nature of operations
The principal activities of Staffline Group plc and its subsidiaries (“the Group”) include the provision of recruitment and outsourced 
human resource services to industry and the provision of skills training and probationary services. 

2 General information and statement of compliance 
Staffline Group plc, a Public Limited Company limited by shares listed on AIM (“the Company”), is incorporated and domiciled in 
England, United Kingdom. The Company acts as the holding company of the Group. The registered office and principal place of 
business of the Group and its subsidiary companies is disclosed on the Company details page to these financial statements, page 108, 
and within note 12. The Company’s registration number is 05268636.

The financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 (including the comparatives for the year ended 31 December 2018) were 
approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 29 June 2020.

In 2019 the Group has adopted new guidance for the recognition of leases (see note 3 below). The new standard has been applied 
using the modified retrospective approach, with the cumulative effect of adoption as at 1 January 2019 being recognised as a single 
adjustment to retained earnings. Accordingly, the Group is not required to present a third statement of financial position as at that 
date.

The Company does not have an ultimate controlling party. As noted on page 39, the largest shareholder holds 29.9% of the Company’s 
issued share capital.

3 Accounting policies
Basis of preparation
The Consolidated financial statements are prepared for the year ended 31 December 2019. The Consolidated financial statements of 
the Group have been prepared on a going concern basis using the significant accounting policies and measurement bases 
summarised below, and in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the EU and with the 
Companies Act 2006 as applicable to companies reporting under IFRS. The financial statements are prepared under the historical cost 
convention except for contingent consideration and cash-settled share options which are measured at fair value. 

The Group has adopted the new accounting pronouncements which have become effective this year, which are as follows:

IFRS 16 ‘Leases’
IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ replaces IAS 17 ‘Leases’ along with three Interpretations (IFRIC 4 ‘Determining whether an Arrangement contains  
a Lease’, SIC 15 ‘Operating Leases-Incentives’ and SIC 27 ‘Evaluating the Substance of Transactions Involving the Legal Form  
of a Lease’). 

The adoption of this new Standard has resulted in the Group recognising a right-of-use asset and related lease liability in connection 
with all former operating leases except for those identified as low-value or having a remaining lease term of less than 12 months from 
the date of initial application. The new Standard has been applied using the modified retrospective approach, with the cumulative 
effect of adopting IFRS 16 being recognised in equity as an adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings for the current 
period. Prior periods have not been restated.

For contracts in place at the date of initial application, the Group has elected to apply the definition of a lease from IAS 17 and IFRIC 4 
and has not applied IFRS 16 to arrangements that were previously not identified as a lease under IAS 17 and IFRIC 4. The Group has 
elected not to include initial direct costs in the measurement of the right-of-use asset for operating leases in existence at the date of 
initial application of IFRS 16, being 1 January 2019. At this date, the Group has also elected to measure the right-of-use assets at an 
amount equal to the lease liability adjusted for any prepaid or accrued lease payments that existed at the date of transition. 

Instead of performing an impairment review on the right-of-use assets at the date of initial application, the Group has relied on its 
historic assessment as to whether leases were onerous immediately before the date of initial application of IFRS 16. On transition, for 
leases previously accounted for as operating leases with a remaining lease term of less than 12 months and for leases of low-value 
assets the Group has applied the optional exemptions to not recognise right-of-use assets but to account for the lease expense on a 
straight-line basis over the remaining lease term. 

On transition to IFRS 16 the weighted average incremental borrowing rate applied to lease liabilities recognised under IFRS 16 was 2.3%. 
The Group has benefited from the use of hindsight for determining the lease term when considering options to extend and terminate 
leases.

Reconciliations of the financial statement line items from IAS 17 to IFRS 16 at 1 January 2019 and of total operating lease commitments 
at 31 December 2018 (as disclosed in the financial statements to 31 December 2018) to the lease liabilities recognised at 1 January 2019, 
are given in note 31.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements60

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
The Company financial statements of Staffline Group plc have been prepared under the historical cost convention and in accordance 
with Financial Reporting Standard 101 (FRS 101) and the Companies Act 2006. The following exemptions from the requirements of IFRS 
have been applied in the preparation of these financial statements, in accordance with FRS 101:
•  Paragraphs 45(b) and 46 to 52 of IFRS 2, Share-based Payment (details of the number and weighted-average exercise prices of 

share options, and how the fair value of goods or services received was determined);

•  IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures;
•  Paragraphs 91 to 99 of IFRS 13, Fair Value Measurement (disclosure of valuation techniques and inputs used for fair value 

measurement of assets and liabilities);

•  Paragraph 38 of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements comparative information requirements in respect of:

 – paragraph 79(a)(iv) of IAS 1;
 – paragraph 73(e) of IAS 16;
 – paragraph 118(e) of IAS 38;
 – requirements of paragraphs 62 and B64 of IFRS 3 Business Combinations; and
 – paragraph 33(c) of IFRS 5

•  The following paragraphs of IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements:

 – 10(d), (statement of cash flows)
 – 10(f) (a statement of financial position as at the beginning of the preceding period when an entity applies an accounting policy 
retrospectively or makes a retrospective restatement of items in its financial statements, or when it reclassifies items in its 
financial statements),

 – 16 (statement of compliance with all IFRS),
 – 38A (requirement for minimum of two primary statements, including cash flow statements),
 – 38B-D (additional comparative information),
 – 40A-D (requirements for a third statement of financial position)
 – 111 (cash flow statement information), and
 – 134-136 (capital management disclosures)

•  IAS 7, Statement of Cash Flows;
•  Paragraph 30 and 31 of IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors (requirement for the disclosure of 

information when an entity has not applied a new IFRS that has been issued but is not yet effective);

•  Paragraph 17 of IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures (key management compensation); and
•  The requirements in IAS 24, Related Party Disclosures to disclose related party transactions entered into between two or more 

members of a group.

At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, several new, but not effective, Standards and amendments to existing 
Standards and Interpretations have been published by the IASB. None of these Standards or amendments to existing Standards have 
been adopted early by the Group.

The Directors anticipate that all relevant pronouncements will be adopted for the first period beginning on or after the effective date of 
the pronouncement. New Standards, amendments and Interpretations not adopted in the current year have not been disclosed as they 
are not expected to have a material impact on the Group’s financial Statements.

The Consolidated and Company financial statements are presented in sterling, which is the presentational currency of the parent 
Company and Group. The principal accounting policies of the Group and Company are set out below and have been consistently 
applied, unless stated otherwise.

Going concern
The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis notwithstanding that the Group has reported an underlying loss 
before tax of £5.8m (2018 restated: £29.7m underlying profit before tax) and an unadjusted loss before tax of £48.1m (2018 restated: 
£17.8m loss before tax). As at 31 December 2019, the Group had net current assets (excluding restricted cash) of £10.6m (2018 restated: 
£2.9m) and net assets of £75.8m (2018 restated: £82.6m). The Group generated an underlying EBITDA profit (prior to exceptional and 
non-recurring items) of £6.5m (2018 restated: £37.6m).

The Group meets its day to day working capital requirements from a £30.0m revolving credit facility, a £73.2m receivables financing 
facility, an uncommitted (non-recourse) invoice discounting facility with a limit of £25.0m, supply chain financing arrangements with 
certain customers and the Group’s cash balances. The Group’s revolving credit facility and receivables financing facility mature on 
4 July 2022 and its £25.0m uncommitted (non-recourse) invoice discounting facility is currently on a rolling basis. The revolving credit 
facility is scheduled to reduce by £10.0m to £20.0m on 31 July 2020. The revolving credit facility and receivables financing facility are 
subject to covenants summarised below.

On 20 March 2020, the Government announced that no VAT payments due from businesses between 20 March 2020 and the end of 
June 2020 would be required to be made and that these would become payable on or before 31 March 2021. This payment delay 
provides the Group with an immediate and significant short-term liquidity improvement estimated to be £45.7m, of which £37.8m has 
already been realised.

Governance

61

The net debt position of the Group (excluding unamortised transaction costs), as discussed earlier, has reduced during 2019 from 
£63.8m to £59.5m on a pre-IFRS 16 basis.

As at 26 June 2020, the Group had cash at bank of £39.9m (excluding £3.5m held in an escrow account to fund outstanding liabilities 
in relation to National Minimum Wage (“NMW”)), an undrawn commitment of £nil under its revolving credit facilities and an unutilised 
facility of £0.7m under its receivables financing facility, resulting in aggregate available liquidity of £40.6m.

Due to the sharp decline in profits in 2019 and the elevated net debt levels, a breach of lending covenants would have occurred in 2019 
and 2020 were it not for flexibility shown by the Group’s lenders by providing deferrals and amendments in respect of the Group’s 
interest cover and leverage covenants until 30 June 2020. The Directors entered into discussions with the Group’s lenders to amend 
and partially refinance its financing facilities and amend its covenants package through to 4 July 2022, culminating in the refinancing 
arrangement completed on 26 June 2020.

In order to commercially assess the Group’s request to amend its financing facilities and covenants package, an independent business 
review was commissioned by the lenders. Following completion of this review and subsequent negotiations with the Group’s lenders, 
the Group and the lenders have subsequently agreed and implemented an amendment and partial refinancing of the Group’s £103.2m 
revolving credit financing facilities on 26 June 2020, that resulted in £73.2m of the revolving credit facilities being replaced with a 
receivables financing facility and a £30.0m revolving credit facility being retained. As noted above, the revolving credit facility is 
scheduled to reduce by £10.0m to £20.0m on 31 July 2020. 

The interest cover and leverage covenants included under the previous revolving credit facility have been replaced in the amended 
revolving credit facility and receivables financing facility with a minimum EBITDA covenant (tested quarterly from 31 December 2020 to 
31 December 2021), reverting back to the original covenant package from 1 January 2022 to the end of the facilities, with the minimum 
look-forward liquidity covenant (tested weekly) being retained. The minimum EBITDA covenants have been calculated by reference to 
the Group’s downside case.

The amended revolving credit facility and receivables financing facility now include a cross-default clause that is triggered if there is a 
withdrawal, or reduction in the facility size and/or advance rate, of the £25.0m uncommitted (non-recourse) invoice discounting facility. 
The Group has a 28-day cure period in relation to the cross-default clause.

The Group’s business activities, together with the factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in 
the Executive Chairman’s Statement on pages 4 to 7. The financial position of the Group, its cash flows, liquidity position and 
borrowing facilities are described on pages 12 to 17. In addition, note 27 to the financial statements includes the Group’s and the 
Company’s objectives; details of financial instruments; and exposure to credit risk and liquidity risk. 

As described in the Executive Chairman’s Statement on page 5, the Group experienced challenging trading conditions across all 
divisions in 2019 and reported an operating loss for the year. In Recruitment GB, customer confidence was impacted by the delay to 
the publication of the 2018 full year results, together with a heightened level of uncertainty surrounding Brexit. In the second half, 
extremely weak consumer confidence impacted our end customers which fed through to demand for our services. Meanwhile, 
throughout the year, PeoplePlus was undergoing fundamental reorganisation and transition, heavily impacting the trading 
performance. In addition, the Directors consider that the outlook presents significant challenges in terms of sales volumes over the 
coming months. The unprecedented and ever-changing impact of COVID-19, uncertainties specifically related to post-Brexit transition 
arrangements, well documented issues within the non-food sectors (including retail, manufacturing and automotive) and a slowdown in 
new contracts and apprenticeship starts are all impacting on sales volumes. Whilst the Directors have instigated measures to manage 
liquidity (described below), these circumstances create material uncertainties over future trading results and cash flows.

The Directors have prepared base and sensitised cash flow information for the period ending 31 December 2021 which incorporates the 
Directors current view of the impact of the trading and economic risks and uncertainties noted above. Based upon a review of the 
Group’s forecasts and associated cash flows for the period ending 31 December 2021, the Group’s liquidity forecast (considering its 
available financing facilities) for this period is sufficient to cover the Group’s and the Company’s commitments during that period with 
the exception of a portion of the deferred VAT falling due on or before 31 March 2021, which represents a material uncertainty in 
relation to the Group’s liquidity, although the Directors are working on options to mitigate this liquidity risk.

This potential liquidity issue may also result in a potential breach of the Group’s minimum look-forward liquidity covenant under the 
recently amended revolving credit facility and receivables financing facility. In addition, it should be noted that there is a risk of a 
potential breach of the Group’s new minimum EBITDA covenant if trading performance is sufficiently below forecast, although the 
minimum EBITDA covenants are set based on the Group’s downside case. If required, the Directors will enter into discussions with its 
financing providers in respect of any potential covenant breaches. As noted above, the Group has been in active discussions with its 
financing providers and achieved covenant deferrals and amendments during 2019 and 2020.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements62

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
It should also be noted that the uncommitted nature of the Group’s £25.0m (non-recourse) invoice discounting facility, accompanied 
by the cross-default clause included in its amended revolving credit facility and receivables financing facility, represents a material 
uncertainty in respect of the Group’s financing and liquidity during the period to 31 December 2021. If this cross-default clause were to 
be triggered, the Directors have a 28 day cure period to enter into discussions with its financing providers to commence actions to 
resolve this matter, which could include the reinstatement of the facility, replacement of the facility with new third party financing and/
or an equity capital injection. Based on recent discussions with the provider of the Group’s £25.0m (non-recourse) invoice discounting 
facility, the Directors understanding is that the provider presently remains supportive of the Group absent any unforeseen 
circumstances.

The Directors believe they can continue to operate within existing lending levels for the foreseeable future based on the following 
mitigating actions:
•  The Group has recently changed the composition of the board of Directors and implemented improvements in corporate 

governance which will support more robust control, decision making and accountability within the Group leading to a considerably 
enhanced ability to drive, measure and deliver change.

•  The Directors, with support from the senior leadership team, have commenced the implementation of a turnaround plan. The 

turnaround plan focuses on profit improvement and yield management measures (including contract renegotiations and exit from 
marginal or unprofitable contracts), cost reduction initiatives (including a reduction in non-critical business spend) and working 
capital improvement initiatives (including tight control over the timing of payments and a continued drive to further improve cash 
collections including a renegotiation of payment terms on certain contracts and the possible implementation of additional supply 
chain financing arrangements with certain customers) to ensure that lending limits and covenants are not breached.

•  If required, the Directors will enter into discussions with HMRC to further defer some (or all) of the deferred VAT falling due on or 

before 31 March 2021.

•  The Directors will explore other options to replace the Group’s existing financing facilities and/or recapitalise the Group (including 

the possibility of a future equity capital raise, replacement third party financing and/or disposals).

Without successful implementation of the mitigating actions noted above, and the ongoing support from the Group’s financing 
providers (including the uncommitted (non-recourse) invoice discounting facility), the Group would likely be unable to operate within its 
banking facilities.

The Directors have concluded that the combination of the circumstances mentioned above represents a material uncertainty which 
may cast significant doubt upon the Group’s and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and that, therefore, the Group 
and Company may be unable to realise their assets and discharge their liabilities in the normal course of business. Nevertheless, after 
engaging in dialogue with key stakeholders and considering the uncertainties described above as well as the mitigating actions 
available to the Group (including the turnaround plan), the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company 
have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

For these reasons, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements. 
The Group and Company financial statements do not include the adjustments that would result if the Group and Company were 
unable to continue as a going concern.

Prior year restatements
Following the extended 2018 audit, the Board has continued with detailed reviews to further improve the Group’s internal controls. 
These reviews identified accounting errors relating to the preparation of the 2018 annual results. The 2017 statement of financial 
position, being the 2018 opening reserves, and the 2018 income statement, 2018 statement of financial position and 2018 cash flow 
statement (presented as comparatives in the 2019 Financial Statements) contain prior year adjustments. Overall, the 2018 opening 
reserves position has been decreased by £0.9m and the total 2018 income statement impact is a £7.5m reduction in profit after tax.

Management have focussed on strengthening the balance sheet control environment. The Recruitment GB division acquired several 
businesses in 2018 and within a short timeframe endeavoured to integrate the acquired finance functions, whilst at the same time 
changing some critical IT systems covering operations, payroll and finance. This, combined with high staff turnover, resulted in 
weaknesses in the balance sheet control environment, which have now been rectified.

Governance

63

Restatements for the year ended 31 December 2017
Restatement of Consolidated statement of financial position
As at 31 December 2017

2017 
Reported
£m

Lease 
dilapidations 
provision
£m

Holiday pay 
provision
£m

Polish subsidiary 
reserves
£m

Historic fair value 
provisions
£m

Taxation
£m

2017 
Restated
£m

Assets
Non-current
Goodwill
Other intangible assets
Property, plant and 

equipment

Retirement benefit net asset
Deferred tax asset 

Current
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities
Current
Trade and other payables
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Current tax liabilities

Non-current
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity
Share capital
Own shares
Share premium 
Share-based payment reserve
Profit and loss account

Total equity

Total equity and liabilities

94.2
20.8

7.7
1.4
0.5

124.6

107.6
31.3

138.9

263.5

103.0
8.6
5.1
3.4

120.1

39.2
3.2
2.5
2.7

47.6

167.7

2.8
(8.9)
40.3
0.1
61.5

95.8

263.5

1

2

–
–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
0.8
–

0.8

0.8

–
–
–
–
(0.8)

(0.8)

–

–
–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–

0.4
–
–
–

0.4

–
–
–
–

–

0.4

–
–
–
–
(0.4)

(0.4)

–

3

–
–

–
–
–

–

(0.2)
–

(0.2)

(0.2)

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–
(0.2)

(0.2)

(0.2)

4

–
–

–
–
–

–

0.3
–

0.3

0.3

–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–
–

–

–

–
–
–
–
0.3

0.3

0.3

–
–

–
–
0.1

0.1

–
–

–

0.1

–
–
–
(0.1)

(0.1)

–
–
–
–

–

94.2
20.8

7.7
1.4
0.6

124.7

107.7
31.3

139.0

263.7

103.4
8.6
5.1
3.3

120.4

39.2
3.2
3.3
2.7

48.4

(0.1)

168.8

–
–
–
–
0.2

0.2

0.1

2.8
(8.9)
40.3
0.1
60.6

94.9

263.7

1.  Lease dilapidation provisions – Administrative expenses and provisions understated by £0.8m
The detailed review of lease agreements carried out during the year for the adoption of IFRS 16 highlighted that most lease agreements 
on properties occupied by the Recruitment GB division contain dilapidation provisions but that hitherto no financial provisions had 
been made. The potential liability for each property has been calculated based on the estimated cost of making good in accordance 
with the lease terms.

2. Holiday pay provision – Cost of sales and accruals understated by £0.4m
The Group makes provision for the future cost of holiday pay earned by workers up to the reporting date. During the audit of the 
Recruitment GB division it was discovered that no provision had been made for holiday pay accrued by workers in the ‘drivers’ 
category. The omission occurred because prior to 2019 their pay was processed on a separate payroll system and the accrual was 
overlooked. 

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
 
 
64

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
3. Polish subsidiary reserves – Revenue and trade receivables overstated by £0.2m
The Group owns two trading companies that are registered in, and operate in, Poland. The financial results of the companies were not 
previously available at the time the Group announces its results. Consequently, the Group included estimated results in the years 
ended 31 December 2017 and 2018. Financial returns received for the current year reveal that, on a cumulative basis, past results were 
significantly different from previous estimates and that an adjustment to brought forward retained earnings is required.

4. Historic fair value provisions – Administrative expenses overstated, and trade receivables understated by £0.3m
Upon acquisition of Milestone Operations Limited and The Warwickshire & West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company Limited in 
the year ended 31 December 2015, the Group made a fair value provision for a potential negligence claim for £0.1m and a goodwill 
adjustment for £0.2m, respectively. Both items have been held as consolidation adjustments ever since, but they are not required and 
should have been written back prior to the year ended 31 December 2018.

Restatements for the year ended 31 December 2018
Restatement of Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended 31 December 2018

2018 Total
As reported
£m

Receivables
£m

Partner 
agency & 
expenses 
accruals
£m

Transition 
accounting 
errors
£m

1

2

3

1,127.5
(1,005.6)

121.9

(128.4)

(6.5)
(3.1)

(9.6)
1.1

(8.5)

(1.1)
–

(1.1)

–

(1.1)
–

(1.1)
–

(1.1)

–
(1.7)

(1.7)

(0.7)

(2.4)
–

(2.4)
–

(2.4)

(0.4)
(1.1)

(1.5)

(0.5)

(2.0)
–

(2.0)
–

(2.0)

Impairment 
of PPE
£m

Provisions
£m

Other 
adjustments
£m

Trading 
adjustments
£m

Taxation
£m

2018 Total
Restated
£m

4

–
–

–

(0.8)

(0.8)
–

(0.8)
–

(0.8)

5

–
–

–

(1.1)

(1.1)
–

(1.1)
–

(1.1)

6

7

(0.3)
(0.7)

(1.0)

–

(1.0)
–

(1.0)
–

(1.0)

(4.8)
5.0

1,120.9

–
– (1,004.1)

0.2

–

0.2
–

0.2
–

0.2

–

–

–
–

–
0.7

0.7

116.8

(131.5)

(14.7)
(3.1)

(17.8)
1.8

(16.0)

(0.5)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(0.5)

(9.0)

(1.1)

(2.4)

(2.0)

(0.8)

(1.1)

(1.0)

0.2

0.7

(16.5)

Continuing 
operations

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative 

expenses

Operating loss 
Finance costs

Loss for the year 
before taxation

Tax credit

Loss for the year 
Items that will not be 
reclassified to profit 
and loss – actuarial 
losses, net of tax 

Total comprehensive 

loss for the year

Loss per ordinary 

share

Continuing operations:
Basic
Diluted

(32.5)p
(32.5)p

(61.2)p
(61.2)p

 
 
 
Governance

65

Restatement of Consolidated statement of financial position
As at 31 December 2018

2018
As reported
£m

Adjustments 
from prior 
year
£m

Receivables
£m

Partner 
Agency & 
expenses 
accruals
£m

Transition 
accounting 
errors
£m

Impairment 
of PPE
£m

Provisions
£m

Other 
adjustments
£m

Trading 
adjustments
£m

Taxation 
£m

2018 
Restated
£m

5

6

7

Assets
Non-current
Goodwill
Other intangible 

assets

Property, plant and 

equipment

Retirement benefit 

net asset

Deferred tax asset 

Current
Trade and other 

receivables
Cash and cash 
equivalents

Total assets

Liabilities
Current
Trade and other 

payables

Other liabilities

Non-current
Borrowings
Other liabilities
Provisions*
Deferred tax 
liabilities

Total liabilities

Equity
Share capital
Own shares
Share premium 
Share-based 

116.3

42.9

8.6

0.8
0.9

169.5

157.7

16.2

173.9

343.4

136.1
7.8

143.9

79.2
0.3
22.3

6.7

108.5

252.4

2.8
(4.8)
41.2

payment reserve

0.3

–

–

–

–
0.1

0.1

0.2

–

0.2

0.3

0.4
–

0.4

–
–
0.8

–

0.8

1.2

–
–
–

–

Profit and loss 

account

Total equity

Total equity and 

liabilities

1

2

–

–

–

–
–

–

(0.3)

–

(0.3)

(0.3)

0.8
–

0.8

–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–

–

2.4
–

2.4

–
–
–

–

–

3

–

–

4

–

–

(0.2)

(0.8)

–
–

–
–

0.9

–

–

–
–

(0.2)

(0.8)

0.9

(0.7)

–

(0.7)

(0.9)

–

–

–

–

–

–

(0.8)

0.9

(0.3)

–

(0.3)

(0.3)

–

–

–

–
–

–

0.7
–

0.7

–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–

–
–

–

2.1

–

2.1

2.1

1.9
–

1.9

–
–
–

–

–

1.1
–

1.1

–
–
–

–

–

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–
2.0

–

2.0

2.0

–
–
–

–

0.8

2.4

1.1

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

0.7

1.9

–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–

–

–
(0.1)

117.2

42.9

7.6

0.8
0.9

(0.1)

169.4

0.8

159.5

–

0.8

0.7

16.2

175.7

345.1

–
–

–

–
–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–

–

143.4
7.8

151.2

79.2
0.3
25.1

6.7

111.3

262.5

2.8
(4.8)
41.2

0.3

43.1

82.6

51.5

91.0

(0.9)

(0.9)

(1.1)

(1.1)

(2.4)

(2.4)

(2.0)

(2.0)

(0.8)

(0.8)

(1.1)

(1.1)

(1.0)

(1.0)

0.2

0.2

0.7

0.7

343.4

0.3

(0.3)

–

(0.9)

(0.8)

0.9

(0.3)

2.1

0.7

345.1

* Provisions were all shown within the non-current category in the prior year.
See note 21 for ageing analysis.

1.  Receivables – Trade receivables and revenue overstated by £0.3m. Accruals understated, and revenue overstated by £0.8m
The Group had an arrangement with a Saudi business for the use of the PeoplePlus name in the Middle East in exchange for a turnover 
related ‘franchise fee’. The potential non-recovery of the debt of £0.3m was noted at 31 December 2018, but a provision was not raised 
on materiality grounds. The Directors consider that in view of the number and value of prior year adjustments now required, this item 
should be adjusted to revenue. This balance receivable was held by Staffline Group plc, whose comparative balance sheet for the year 
ended 31 December 2018 has been amended accordingly.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
 
 
66

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
The commercial arrangements with certain customers contain adjustment clauses whereby certain employer costs (typically pension 
and National Insurance), which are initially charged to customers on an estimation basis, are periodically reconciled to actual costs. 
The calculations are reviewed on an ‘open book’ style basis, typically with the customer’s involvement. Working with one of the Group’s 
major customers, a review highlighted a previous misinterpretation of the contractual terms, resulting in an under-accrual of the rebate 
payable of £0.8m in the year to 31 December 2018, which has now been made good.

2. Partner Agency and overhead costs under-accrued – Accruals understated by £2.4m; Cost of sales understated by £1.7m and 
administrative expenses understated by £0.7m
Weaknesses in accounting processes and review procedures during the latter part of 2018 and early 2019 meant that a significant 
number of weekly charges from partner agencies were not fully accrued at 31 December 2018. A detailed review, undertaken in late 
2019, highlighted the error, which amounted to an understatement of cost of sales of £1.7m. For similar reasons, a large number of 
relatively small value supplier invoices for overhead costs were also not accrued resulting in an understatement of administrative 
expenses of £0.7m (of which £0.3m is non-underlying).

3. Transitional accounting errors – PPE overstated by £0.2m, trade receivables overstated by £0.7m, trade payables understated by 
£1.1m, revenue overstated by £0.4m, cost of sales understated by £1.1m and administrative expenses understated by £0.5m
The Group acquired several businesses in the year ended 31 December 2018 and within a short timeframe endeavoured to integrate the 
finance functions of the acquired businesses into the Recruitment GB division financial shared service centre. In addition, the business, 
trade and assets of some of the acquired businesses were transferred into Staffline Recruitment Ltd. The service centre was not 
sufficiently resourced to cope with the volume and complexity of the task, which resulted in a number of unsupported balances being 
held on the company’s balance sheet, to a value of £1.4m.

A further £0.6m of transport costs incurred under a new commercial arrangement with the vendor of one of the acquired businesses 
were booked as prepaid costs rather than being charged to revenue as incurred.

4. Impairment of PPE, CRC assets – Overstatement of PPE and understatement of administrative expenses by £0.8m (non-underlying)
The Warwickshire and West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company (“CRC”) contract commenced in February 2015 with an 
original contract end date of January 2022, and a possible extension of up to 3 years. The contract is funded by the Ministry of Justice 
(“MOJ”). During 2018 and 2019 the MOJ issued a series of communications outlining an intention to end the contract early (categorised 
as Voluntary Early Termination) and migrate the ‘Offender Management’ element of the service back to the National Probation Service. 
In late 2018 the MOJ issued notice to terminate the contract in December 2020 but in early 2019 this was updated to June 2021. As a 
result of a contract variation in 2018 which enacted the MOJ’s right to end the contracts early, it was deemed that a write down of the 
carrying value of associated PPE was required in that year. A further review at December 2019 in accordance with IAS36 using a 
Discounted Cash Flow model has indicated that an additional write down of £0.8m to £nil should have been made.

5. Provisions – Understatement of provisions by £2.0m, understatement of goodwill by £0.9m, understatement of administrative 
expenses by £1.1m (of which £0.8m is non-underlying)
As a result of the business acquisitions made during 2018, the Group’s property portfolio increased significantly, and, a review of office 
space requirements indicated that further provisions for lease dilapidations amounting to £0.3m, would crystallise. 

During the year the Group has continued its investigations into the National Minimum Wage enquiry that was reported in the 2018 
Annual Report and which gave rise to a provision totalling £15.1m. The further investigations and negotiations with HMRC have revealed 
that, based on information that was available at the time, a further provision amounting to £1.7m to cover sites acquired during that 
year and some sites in Northern Ireland, should have been made. The element relating to acquired sites amounted to £0.9m, which has 
been treated as a fair value provision and adjusted in goodwill.

6. Other adjustments
a. Understatement of cost of sales and accruals by £0.3m
The annual financial statements of certain subsidiary companies for the year ended 31 December 2018 were finalised after the Group 
Annual Report had been completed. In finalising these financial statements, the subsidiary companies made adjustments, principally 
related to audit findings, which had not been recognised in the Group Annual Report for that year. The aggregate effect was to 
understate cost of sales and accruals by £0.3m.

b. Understatement of cost of sales and accruals by £0.4m
The Group makes provision for the future cost of holiday pay earned by workers up to the reporting date. During the audit of the 
Recruitment GB division it was discovered that no provision had been made for holiday pay accrued by workers in the ‘drivers’ 
category. The omission occurred because prior to 2019 their pay was processed on a separate payroll system and the accrual was 
overlooked. 

Governance

67

c. Overstatement of revenues and trade receivables by £0.3m
In the years up to and including the year ended 31 December 2018, financial results for the operations in Poland were not available 
when the Group’s results were published. The values included for Poland were therefore estimated. Detailed financial reports for the 
year ended December 2019 have been received, which show that the accumulated revenue reserves up to 31 December 2017 are £0.2m 
lower than estimated and are £0.3m lower than estimated for the year ended 31 December 2018, an overstatement of revenue and 
trade receivables in that year.

7.  Trading adjustments
a. Revenue and cost of sales understated by £7.2m
For management reporting purposes the Recruitment GB division reports periodic revenues after deduction of certain employment 
related direct costs. For statutory reporting purposes an adjustment should have been made in order to correctly report revenues as 
amounts invoiced to third party customers and to include the costs within cost of sales. This adjustment is required to correct the 
omission.

b. Trade receivables and revenues understated by £2.8m and trade payables and cost of sales understated by £2.6m
The Recruitment GB division reported its results to 30 December 2018, which was inconsistent with the rest of the Group, which 
reported to 31 December 2018. An adjustment is required to recognise an additional day’s trading to align the results of the division 
with the rest of the Group. 

c. Revenue and cost of sales overstated by £13.5m
Audit testing for compliance with the requirements of IFRS15: Revenue from Contracts with Customers, revealed that revenues have 
been incorrectly reported in the Datum business (part of the Recruitment GB division), which was acquired during 2018. Revenues and 
cost of sales arising under ‘agency style’ contracts were disclosed gross rather than on a net basis.

d. Revenue and cost of sales overstated by £2.1m, trade receivables overstated by £0.7m, trade payables overstated by £0.1m and 
accruals overstated by £0.6m
As part of the rationalisation process following the company acquisitions made in 2018, the various existing and acquired businesses 
entered into reciprocal trading arrangements. The revenues and associated cost of sales generated by this inter-company trading was 
not eliminated for the purposes of reporting the Group results arising from third party relationships. Similarly, the receivable and 
payable balances between the respective parties was also not eliminated as at 31 December 2018.

e. Revenue and cost of sales understated by £0.8m
For internal reporting purposes certain costs that are billed to customers in the Recruitment GB division were deducted from cost of 
sales rather than being treated as revenue.

Consolidation of subsidiaries
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the parent Company and all of its subsidiaries as at 31 December 2019 in 
accordance with IFRS 10. Subsidiaries are all entities to which the Group is exposed or has rights to variable returns and the ability to 
affect those returns through control over the subsidiary. The results of subsidiaries whose accounts are prepared in a currency other 
than sterling; are translated at the average rates of exchange during the period and their year-end balances at the year-end rate of 
exchange. Translation adjustments are taken to the profit and loss reserves.

Acquired subsidiaries and businesses are subject to the application of the acquisition accounting method. This involves the recognition 
at fair value of all identifiable assets and liabilities, including contingent liabilities of the subsidiary, at the acquisition date, regardless 
of whether or not they were recorded in the financial statements of the subsidiary or business prior to acquisition. On initial 
recognition, the assets and liabilities of the subsidiary are included in the consolidated balance sheet at these fair values, which are 
also used as the bases for subsequent measurement in accordance with the Group accounting policies. 

Material intra-Group balances and transactions, and any unrealised gains or losses arising from intra-Group transactions, are 
eliminated in preparing these financial statements.

Underlying profit – non-GAAP measures of performance
In the reporting of its financial performance, the Group uses certain measures that are not defined under IFRS, the Generally Accepted 
Accounting Principles (“GAAP”) under which the Group reports. The Directors believe that these non-GAAP measures assist with the 
understanding of the performance of the business. These non-GAAP measures are not a substitute, or superior to, any IFRS measures 
of performance but they have been included as the Directors consider them to be an important means of comparing performance 
year-on-year and they include key measures used within the business for assessing performance. 

Non-underlying items of income and expenditure:
These non-underlying charges are regarded as recurring or non-recurring items of income or expenditure of a particular size and/or 
nature relating to the operations of the business that in the Directors’ opinion require separate identification. These items are included 
in “total” reported results but are excluded from “underlying” results. These items can vary significantly from year to year and 
therefore create volatility in reported earnings which does not reflect the Group’s underlying performance. 

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements68

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
Underlying EBITDA: 
Underlying operating profit before the deduction of underlying depreciation and amortisation charges. This is considered a useful 
measure because it approximates the underlying cash flow by eliminating depreciation and amortisation charges.

Net debt:
Net debt is the amount of bank debt less available cash balances. This is a key measure as it is one on which the terms of the banking 
facilities are based and shows the level of external debt utilised by the Group to fund operations.

Net debt is also presented on a post-IFRS 16 basis including lease liabilities.

The Directors acknowledge that the adjustments made to arrive at underlying profit may not be comparable to those made by other 
companies, mainly in respect of the adjustment for share-based payment charges including both equity and cash-settled components. 
It should be noted that whilst the amortisation of acquisition-related intangible assets has been added back, the revenue from those 
acquisitions has not been eliminated.

All of these alternative performance measures are utilised by the Board to monitor performance and financial position. They show a 
comparable level of performance excluding one-off items, with which underlying performance and ability to service debt can be 
judged.

Business combinations
The Group applies the acquisition method in accounting for business combinations. The consideration transferred by the Group to 
obtain control of a subsidiary is calculated as the sum of the acquisition-date fair value of assets transferred, liabilities incurred and 
the equity interests of the Group, which includes the fair value of any asset or liability arising from a contingent consideration 
arrangement. Acquisition costs are expensed as incurred.

Goodwill is stated after separate recognition of identifiable intangible assets. It is calculated as the sum of a) fair value of consideration 
transferred, b) the recognised amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and c) acquisition-date fair value of any existing 
equity interest in the acquiree, over the acquisition-date fair values of identifiable net assets. If the fair values of identifiable net assets 
exceed the sum calculated above, the excess amount (i.e. gain on a bargain purchase) is recognised in the statement of comprehensive 
income immediately.

Segment reporting
The Group has three material operating segments: the provision of recruitment and outsourced human resource services to industry, in 
Great Britain (Recruitment GB) an also in Ireland (Recruitment Ireland), plus the provision of skills training and probationary services, 
together “PeoplePlus”. Each of these operating segments is managed separately as each requires different technologies, marketing 
approaches and other resources. For management purposes, the Group uses the same measurement policies as those used in its 
financial statements. 

In previous years the Groups Irish operations were included within the Recruitment segment. Following the acquisition of the ‘Grafton’ 
companies the Group’s operations in Ireland are a significant proportion of the Groups total operations, which now require separate 
disclosure.

Revenue recognition
Recruitment divisions
Income from the provision of temporary contractors is recognised on a daily basis, based on hours worked multiplied by the contracted 
hourly rate, net of rebates. Income from permanent placements is recognised when the candidates start work. Income from training 
provision is recognised evenly across the period of the training. In each case, revenue is only recognised when the labour or service has 
been provided and the Group is contractually entitled to the revenue.

Provisions for rebates are accounted for in the same period the related sales are recorded and are calculated in accordance with the 
contractual arrangements in place.

The Group assesses whether it is acting as agent or principal depending on whether the customer has a direct relationship with the 
Group, whether the Group has the primary responsibility for providing the services and whether the Group has control over the 
placement of the worker. Where the Group acts as a principal in the supply, revenue is recognised as the gross amount due, net of 
value-added tax, rebates and discounts. The Recruitment GB division has a limited number of second tier arrangements whereby 
another recruitment company will provide contractors to the Group to enable the Group to fulfil a customer’s requirement. Where this 
arrangement constitutes an agency relationship rather than principal, the amount of revenue recognised is limited to the management 
fee or margin receivable for that service after making provision for any losses foreseen, volume rebates and any other amounts 
payable, rather than the full amount invoiced. Trade receivables and payables related to these sales are recorded at full invoice value.

Recruitment division revenue recognition policy is to only recognise revenue upon satisfaction of the relevant performance obligations.

Governance

69

PeoplePlus division
Income is generated from skills-based contracts, apprenticeship delivery and the provision of welfare to work services. The segment 
recognises revenue upon fulfilment of the performance obligation, there are a number of contracts in this segment, which contain 
different performance obligations. For contracts where the contractual obligation relates to helping individuals gain employment and 
stay in employment for a specified period of time, the revenue is recorded over time as this reflects when the customer receives the 
benefit. Payments under these contracts are staged in relation to the number of weeks the individual is employed. Where income is 
received in advance this is initially held in the statement of financial position as deferred income and released to the statement of 
comprehensive income as services are provided. Accrued income is recognised where services have been provided in advance of 
invoiced income and, based on all available evidence, the division expects to receive payment in accordance with the contract.

Revenue is accounted for over the period the services are provided taking IFRS15 into consideration where the outcomes are variable in 
nature. Detailed Management Information is used to support the basis of the revenue recognition which will take into account historical 
experience, as well as future expectations in terms of success rates and the anticipated length of period over which the services are 
ultimately provided.

Operating expenses 
Operating expenses are recognised in the statement of comprehensive income when incurred and are classified according to their 
nature. 

Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of the cost of a business acquisition over the Group’s share of the fair value of assets 
and liabilities acquired as at the date of acquisition. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and carried at historic fair value less 
accumulated impairment losses.

Intangible assets
Assets acquired as part of a business combination
In accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations, an intangible asset acquired in a business combination is deemed to have a cost to 
the Group of its fair value at the acquisition date. The fair value of the intangible asset reflects market expectations about the 
probability that the future economic benefits embodied in the asset will flow to the Group. An independent valuation is undertaken in 
order to assess the fair value of intangible assets acquired in a business combination. 

The fair value is then amortised over the expected useful economic life of the asset as detailed below. Where an intangible asset might 
be separable, but only together with a related tangible or intangible asset, the group of assets is recognised as a single asset 
separately from goodwill where the individual fair values of the assets in the Group are not reliably measurable. Where the individual 
fair values of the complementary assets are reliably measurable, the Group recognises them as a single asset provided the individual 
assets have similar useful lives.

Customer contracts, customer lists, brands and licences
The fair value of acquired customer contracts, customer lists, brands and licences is capitalised and, subject to impairment reviews, 
amortised over their estimated lives (estimated to be 5 years). The amortisation is calculated so as to write off their fair value less their 
estimated residual values over their estimated lives. An impairment review is undertaken when events or circumstances indicate the 
carrying amount may not be recoverable.

Computer software
Computer software is carried at historical cost less subsequent amortisation and impairment losses. Amortisation is charged on the 
cost less the estimated residual value, which is assessed annually, of these assets on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful 
economic life of each asset.

The useful lives of computer software are 3-5 years and are amortised on a straight-line basis.

Property, plant and equipment
Freehold land and property, computer equipment, fixtures and fittings and motor vehicles are carried at acquisition cost less 
subsequent depreciation and impairment losses. Depreciation is charged on the cost less the estimated residual value, which is 
assessed annually, of these assets over the estimated useful economic life of each asset.

The estimated useful economic lives of property, plant and equipment and the depreciation basis can be summarised as follows:
Land and buildings 
Computer equipment 
Fixtures and fittings 
Motor vehicles 

50 years straight-line
3-5 years straight-line
3-5 years straight-line
25% reducing balance

Right-of-use assets are depreciated over their lease term. Assets in the course of construction are not depreciated until they are 
available for use.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
70

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
Impairment assessment
Goodwill, other intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are subject to impairment testing.

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows 
(cash-generating units). As a result, some assets are tested individually for impairment and some are tested at cash-generating unit 
level. Goodwill is allocated to those cash-generating units that are expected to benefit from synergies of the related business 
combination and represent the lowest level within the Group at which management monitors the related cash flows.

Individual intangible assets or cash-generating units that include goodwill with an indefinite useful life are tested for impairment at 
least annually. All other individual assets or cash-generating units are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s or cash-generating unit’s carrying amount exceeds its 
recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value, reflecting market conditions less costs to sell, and value-in-use 
based on an internal discounted cash flow evaluation. Impairment losses recognised for cash-generating units, to which goodwill has 
been allocated, are credited initially to the carrying amount of goodwill. Any remaining impairment loss is charged pro rata to the other 
assets in the cash-generating unit. With the exception of goodwill, all assets are subsequently reassessed for indications that an 
impairment loss previously recognised may no longer exist.

Investments
Investments in the subsidiary undertakings are held at cost less provision for impairment. 

Leases
The Group is not party to any material leases where it acts as a lessor, but the Group does have a large number of material property 
and equipment leases, under which it is a lessee. 

Accounting policy applicable from 1 January 2019
For any new contracts entered into on or after 1 January 2019, the Group considers whether a contract is, or contains a lease. A lease 
is defined as ‘a contract, or part of a contract, that conveys the right to use an asset (the underlying asset) for a period of time in 
exchange for consideration’. To apply this definition the Group assesses whether the contract meets three key evaluations which are 
whether:
•  the contract contains an identified asset, which is either explicitly identified in the contract or implicitly specified by being identified 

at the time the asset is made available to the Group;

•  the Group has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the identified asset throughout the period of 

use, considering its rights within the defined scope of the contract;

•  the Group has the right to direct the use of the identified asset throughout the period of use. The Group assess whether it has the 

right to direct ‘how and for what purpose’ the asset is used throughout the period of use. 

Measurement and recognition of leases as a lessee
At lease commencement date, the Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability on the balance sheet. The right-of-use 
asset is measured at cost, which is made up of the initial measurement of the lease liability, any initial direct costs incurred by the 
Group, an estimate of any costs to dismantle and remove the asset at the end of the lease, and any lease payments made in advance 
of the lease commencement date (net of any incentives received).

The Group depreciates the right-of-use assets on a straight-line basis from the lease commencement date to the earlier of the end of 
the useful life of the right-of-use asset or the end of the lease term. The Group also assesses the right-of-use asset for impairment when 
such indicators exist.

At the commencement date, the Group measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments unpaid at that date, 
discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease if that rate is readily available or the Group’s incremental borrowing rate. 

Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability are made up of fixed payments (including in substance fixed), 
variable payments based on an index or rate, amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee and payments arising 
from options reasonably certain to be exercised.

Subsequent to initial measurement, the liability will be reduced for payments made and increased for interest. It is remeasured to 
reflect any reassessment or modification, or if there are changes in in-substance fixed payments.

When the lease liability is remeasured, the corresponding adjustment is reflected in the right-of-use asset, or profit and loss if the 
right-of-use asset is already reduced to zero.

Governance

71

The Group has elected to account for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets using the practical expedients. Instead of 
recognising a right-of-use asset and lease liability, the payments in relation to these are recognised as an expense in profit or loss on a 
straight-line basis over the lease term.

On the statement of financial position, right-of-use assets have been included in property, plant and equipment and lease liabilities 
have been separately disclosed.

Accounting policy applicable before 1 January 2019
In accordance with IAS 17, the economic ownership of a leased asset is transferred to the lessee if the lessee bears substantially all the 
risks and rewards related to the ownership of the leased asset. The related asset is recognised at the time of the inception of the lease 
at the fair value of the leased asset or, if lower, the present value of the lease payments plus incidental payments, if any, to be borne 
by the lessee.

All other leases are treated as operating leases. Payments on operating lease agreements are recognised as an expense on a straight-
line basis. Associated costs, such as maintenance and insurance, are expensed as incurred. The Group does not act as a lessor.

Taxation
Current income tax assets and/or liabilities comprise those obligations to, or claims from, fiscal authorities relating to the current or 
prior reporting period, that are unpaid at the balance sheet date. They are calculated according to the tax rates and tax laws 
applicable to the fiscal periods to which they relate, based on the taxable profit or loss for the year.

Deferred income taxes are calculated using the liability method on temporary differences. This involves the comparison of the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities in the Consolidated financial statements with their respective tax bases. However, in accordance with 
the rules set out in IAS 12, no deferred taxes are recognised on the initial recognition of goodwill. This applies also to temporary 
differences associated with shares in subsidiaries if reversal of these temporary differences can be controlled by the Group and it is 
probable that reversal will not occur in the foreseeable future. In addition, tax losses available to be carried forward as well as other 
income tax credits to the Group are assessed for recognition as deferred tax assets.

Deferred tax liabilities are provided for in full if material. Deferred tax assets are recognised if it is probable that they will be able to be 
offset against future taxable income. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated, without discounting, at tax rates that are 
expected to apply to their respective period of realisation, provided they are enacted or substantively enacted at the statement of 
financial position date.

Most changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as a component of tax expense in the profit or loss. Only changes in 
deferred tax assets or liabilities that relate to a change in value of assets or liabilities that are charged directly in other comprehensive 
income or equity are charged or credited directly to other comprehensive income or equity.

Cash and cash equivalents
For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents include cash at bank and in hand and overdrafts which are 
repayable on demand.

Pensions
The Group contributes to a number of pension arrangements. The schemes are generally funded through payments to insurance 
companies or trustee-administered funds, determined by periodic actuarial calculations. The Group has both defined contribution and 
defined benefit plans. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate 
entity. The Group has no legal or constructive obligation to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay 
all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. A defined benefit plan is a pension plan that is 
not a defined contribution plan. Typically, defined benefit plans define an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on 
retirement, usually dependent on one or more factors such as age, years of service and compensation.

Defined benefit plan
The liability recognised in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit pension plans is the present value of the defined benefit 
obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by 
independent actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefits obligation is determined by 
discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that have terms to maturity 
approximating to the terms of the related pension obligations.

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited within 
other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements72

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
Defined contribution plan
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions to an independent entity. The Group has 
no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions after payment of the fixed contribution. Contributions recognised in 
respect of personal pension plans are expensed as they fall due. Liabilities and assets may be recognised if an underpayment or 
prepayment has occurred and are included in current liabilities or current assets as they are normally of a short-term nature.

Financial assets
The Group’s financial assets include cash, trade receivables and other receivables. The Company’s financial assets relate to amounts 
owed by subsidiary companies which are initially recorded at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost. 

All financial assets are initially recognised at fair value, plus transaction costs. After initial recognition, these are measured at 
amortised cost using the effective interest method. Discounting is omitted where the effect of discounting is immaterial. The Group’s 
cash and cash equivalents, trade and most other receivables fall into this category of financial instruments.

The Group uses a receivables financing facility against certain customer trade receivables, and a number of separate Customer 
Financing arrangements. Under both these arrangements the associated trade receivables are non-recourse to the Group and as such 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of these trade receivables are transferred at the point the trade receivables are 
transferred to third parties. Consequently, trade receivables are de-recognised at the point of transfer. 

The Group makes use of a simplified approach in accounting for trade and other receivables and records the loss allowance as lifetime 
expected credit losses. These are the expected shortfalls in contractual cash flows, considering the potential for default at any point 
during the life of the financial instrument. In calculating, the Group uses its historical experience, external indicators and forward-
looking information to calculate the expected credit losses using a provision matrix. The Group assess impairment of trade receivables 
on a collective basis as they possess shared credit risk characteristics they have been grouped based on the days past due. Refer to 
note 27 for a detailed analysis of how the impairment requirements of IFRS 9 are applied.

The Company assesses at each balance sheet date whether amounts owed by subsidiary companies are impaired by reference to any 
evidence indicating that the Company may not be able to collect all amounts due in full.

Financial liabilities
The Group’s financial liabilities include bank loans, loan notes, an overdraft facility, trade and other payables, including liabilities for 
share-based payments, lease liabilities and other liabilities, which include deferred and contingent consideration payable in respect of 
business acquisitions.

Financial liabilities are recognised when the Group becomes a party to the contractual agreements of the instrument. All interest-
related charges are recognised as an expense in “finance costs” in the statement of comprehensive income.

Bank funding is raised to support the long-term capital requirements of the Group’s operations. They are recognised at the proceeds 
received and any direct issue costs are charged to profit and loss when incurred. Direct issue costs capitalised from the refinancing of 
debt in previous years has been charged to profit and loss in the current year. Exit fee liabilities are recognised on the balance sheet at 
the time of refinancing. All other finance charges are charged to the profit and loss account on an accruals basis.

Trade payables are recognised initially at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost less settlement payments.

Dividend distributions to shareholders are included in “other short-term financial liabilities” when the dividends are approved by the 
shareholders’ meeting prior to the financial year-end but remain unpaid at the year-end.

Contingent consideration is measured at fair value through profit and loss.

Short-term employee benefits
Short-term employee benefits, including holiday entitlement, are current liabilities included in accruals, measured at the undiscounted 
amount that the Group expects to pay as a result of the unused entitlement.

Provisions and contingent liabilities 
Provisions are recognised when present obligations will probably lead to an outflow of economic resources from the Group and they 
can be estimated reliably. The timing or amount of the outflow may still be uncertain. A present obligation arises from the presence of 
a legal or constructive commitment that has resulted from past events, for example, legal disputes or onerous contracts. 

Provisions are measured as the estimated expenditure required to settle the present obligation, based on the most reliable evidence 
available at the balance sheet date, including the risks and uncertainties associated with the present obligation. Where there are a 
number of similar obligations, the likelihood that an outflow will be required in settlement is determined by considering the class of 
obligations as a whole. In addition, long-term provisions are discounted to their present values, where the time value of money is material.

Governance

73

All provisions are reviewed at each balance sheet date and adjusted to reflect the current best estimate.

Contingent liabilities reflect those cases where the possible outflow of economic resource as a result of present obligations is 
considered improbable or remote, or the amount to be provided for cannot be measured reliably, no liability is recognised in the 
consolidated statement of financial position. Instead, they are disclosed in note 25.

Equity
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities.

Share capital is determined using the nominal value of shares that have been issued.

Own shares is determined using the nominal value of shares that were issued to the Employee Benefit Trust in relation to the Joint 
Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”). This Trust is deemed to be controlled by the Group and therefore consolidated, resulting in the “Own 
shares” deducted from equity.

The share premium account represents premiums received on the initial issuing of the share capital. Any transaction costs associated 
with the issuing of shares are deducted from share premium, net of any related income tax benefits.

The share-based payment reserve represents the value of shares granted under share-based payment arrangements.

The profit and loss account includes all current and prior period results as disclosed in the statement of comprehensive income.

Dividends
Final dividends are recognised as a distribution in the period in which they are approved by the shareholders. Interim dividends are 
recorded in the period in which they are paid. Distributions to owners of the Company are not recognised in the statement of 
comprehensive income under IFRS but are disclosed as a component of the statement of changes in equity.

Share-based employee remuneration
All share-based payment arrangements are recognised in the Consolidated financial statements. The Group operates equity-settled 
and cash-settled share-based remuneration plans for remuneration of certain of its Directors and employees.

Equity-settled share-based remuneration
All employee services received in exchange for the grant of any share-based remuneration are measured at their fair values at the date 
of grant. These are indirectly determined by reference to the fair value of the share options awarded. Their value is appraised at the 
grant date and excludes the impact of any non-market vesting conditions (for example, profitability and sales growth targets). All 
share-based remuneration is ultimately recognised as an expense in profit or loss in the statement of comprehensive income with a 
corresponding credit to the share-based payment reserve, net of deferred tax where applicable.

If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available 
estimate of the number of share options expected to vest. Non-market vesting conditions are included in assumptions about the 
number of options that are expected to become exercisable. Estimates are subsequently revised, if there is any indication that the 
number of share options expected to vest differs from previous estimates. No adjustment is made to the expense recognised in prior 
periods if fewer share options ultimately are exercised than originally estimated.

Upon exercise of share options, the proceeds received net of any directly attributable transaction costs up to the nominal value of the 
shares issued are allocated to share capital with any excess being recorded as share premium.

Cash-settled share-based remuneration
The Group has in place certain issued cash-settled share-based payment schemes in respect of services provided by key employees. 
The share-based payment is measured at the fair value of the liability at the grant date and remeasured at fair value of the liability at 
each subsequent balance sheet date. A financial liability is recognised for the fair value of the share-based payments at the date of 
the grant and is remeasured at the end of each reporting period and at settlement with any changes to the fair value recognised in 
profit or loss in the statement of comprehensive income. The fair value of awards is recognised over the periods in which employees 
render service.

Critical judgements and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies

Significant management judgements
The following are the judgements made by management in applying the accounting policies of the Group that have the most 
significant effect on the financial statements. 

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements74

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

3 Accounting policies continued
Revenue recognition
The Group assesses the nature of the commercial arrangements with its customers to determine whether it is acting as the principal or 
as an agent. When the Group acts as a principal, revenue is recognised as the full amount invoiced, net of value-added tax, rebates 
and discounts. When the Group provides a secondary service in which it acts as agent for the customer, typically in partnership with 
another employment agency, the amount of revenue recognised is limited to the margin receivable for that service after making 
provision for any losses foreseen, volume rebates and any other amounts payable, rather than the full amount invoiced.

In most cases the Group acts as principal due to its direct relationship with its customers and its primary relationship with the worker, 
with control over when and where they are placed, and pricing. Revenue is recognised on an agency basis when the Group does not 
have a direct relationship with the worker for control or remuneration and does not have primary responsibility for their placement. 

Non-underlying items
The Group supplements the performance disclosures that are required under IFRS with additional measures and information that is 
intended to assist the understanding of exceptional income or charges, and to demonstrate the underlying results of the business. 

Non-underlying income or expenditure items are typically non-recurring items of a particular size and/or nature relating to the 
operations of the business that are judged to merit separate disclosure in the income statement. Additional explanation is given 
regarding the circumstances that gave rise to each item and its likely outcome, see note 5.

Investment in subsidiary undertakings and intercompany loans
The Company initially recognises its investments in, and loan balances with, subsidiary undertakings at cost, plus transaction costs, 
less impairment. After initial recognition, these are measured at amortised cost. The intercompany loan balances are not subject to 
formal loan agreements and are therefore classified as interest free and on demand. Judgement is required to determine an 
appropriate methodology to assess impairment and probability weighted expected credit losses.

Details of the company’s investments are given in note 12 and details of intercompany loans are given in note 16. 

Leases
Under IFRS 16 Leases, which the Group has adopted in these Financial Statements, a right-of-use asset and associated lease liability 
have been recognised. The amounts to be recognised are affected by the expected lease term, which may not be the same as the 
formal term of the lease. Consequently, a judgment is required to determine the expected lease termination date based on anticipated 
operational requirements. The circumstances of each lease, which for the Group relate principally to office premises, have been 
assessed to determine the most likely lease termination date, being either the break date (if the break is likely to be exercised) or the 
lease end date. Management has not assumed any extensions beyond the lease end dates. 

Information regarding the Group’s leases is provided in note 14 and details of the effect of adopting IFRS 16 are given in note 31.

Borrowings
At the year-end the Group had in place a £78.2m Revolving Credit Facility (“RCF”). The terms of the facility included the ability to 
request the lenders to extend the Credit Facility for an additional 12 months beyond its expiry date in June 2022. In practice the 
elements of the facility that are drawn down typically have short term expiry dates. Management considers the overall effect and 
features of the facility to be those of long-term borrowings that expire after more than one year from the end of the year. Accordingly, 
the RCF balance outstanding is disclosed as non-current.

The Group receives additional funding by utilising a receivables financing facility against certain customer receivables, and a number 
of separate Customer Financing arrangements. Under both these arrangements the associated trade receivables are considered to be 
settled on receipt of funds. Management consider the arrangements to be non-recourse to the Group and consequently debt is 
removed from the total receivables balance on the date of settlement. The effect of these arrangements is that trade receivables are 
settled significantly in advance of normal commercial terms, which can be 60 – 90 days for these customers. The Group incurs a cost 
for this service, which is judged to be financing in nature rather than a settlement discount, or other form of price reduction, and it is 
therefore treated as a finance cost through profit and loss. 

Details of the Group’s borrowings are given in note 19.

Deferred tax asset
The Group recognises a deferred tax asset on unused tax losses carried forward within the Irish businesses and on the timing difference 
between depreciation charges and tax allowances. The Recruitment Ireland division has maintained its profitability during the year and 
management has determined that there is sufficient evidence to show that the tax losses will be utilised in the foreseeable future. 
Subsidiary undertakings within the Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus divisions also have carried forward tax losses. For these companies, 
management has concluded that there is insufficient evidence to justify the recognition of a deferred income tax asset. 

Details of all deferred tax balances are provided in note 22.

Governance

75

Provisions
During the year the Group, with assistance from its specialist advisors, has engaged fully with HMRC to quantify, to the fullest extent 
reasonably possible, its liability arising from the ‘National Minimum Wage’ (“NMW”) enquiry. The investigations that have taken place 
during 2019 have expanded the range of the enquiry, both geographically and across the Groups customer base. Judgements are 
required over the nature of the workplace practices at each customer site and their application to the NMW regulations in order to 
quantify the Group’s liability for remediation payments, accrued interest and penalty. Further details are given in notes 3 and 5.

Estimation uncertainty
Information about estimates and assumptions that may have the most significant effect on recognition and measurement of assets, 
liabilities, income and expenses is provided below. Actual results may be substantially different. 

Impairment of non-financial assets and goodwill
In assessing impairment, management estimates the recoverable amount of each asset or cash generating unit based on expected 
future cash flows and uses an interest rate to discount them. Estimation uncertainty relates to assumptions about future operating 
results and the determination of a suitable discount rate.

In 2019, the Group has recognised impairment losses on goodwill in its Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus divisions (see note 10). In 
addition, the Company has recognised impairment losses on its investments in certain subsidiary undertakings, and also on certain 
intercompany receivables.

The impairment review was also performed using forecasts, adjusted for the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which is classed as a 
non-adjusting post-balance sheet event, and using the same discount rates. The results showed headroom in the Recruitment Ireland 
cash-generating unit of £4.6m and that impairments to goodwill would have been necessary, had this been an adjusting post-balance 
sheet event, of £35.3m for Recruitment GB and £25.8m for PeoplePlus. Refer to note 10 for details.

Trade and other receivables
Due to the nature of its contracts with the English Skills Funding Agency the PeoplePlus division recognises some of its revenues on a 
completion basis using management’s best estimate of the likely outcome and the value of the service provided at the reporting date. 
At the year-end the value of accrued income subject to estimation was £2.0m.

In its arrangements with the Ministry of Justice the PeoplePlus division has the opportunity to earn a proportion of its revenues on a 
‘payment by results’ basis. The expected revenues are considered to have been earned at the point of delivery of the service but the 
eventual value is influenced by future outcomes that are difficult to predict. The division uses historical data adjusted for known variations 
to estimate the likely revenues. At the year-end the outstanding estimated revenues subject to estimation amounted to £0.1m.

During 2019, the Group has experienced more frequent incidences of irrecoverable trade and other receivables and accrued income 
than in previous years. Whilst credit control procedures are considered to be robust, the potential for loss is always present. 
Management conducts regular detailed reviews of overdue and delinquent debt in order to estimate the value of bad debt provision 
required. If the expected credit loss allowances were to double, the increase in the provision would be £0.1m.

An analysis of trade and other receivables is given in note 16 and details of their risk profile is provided in note 27.

Holiday pay accrual
As required by International Accounting Standard 19 – Employee Benefits, the Group estimates the amount of holiday pay earned and 
unpaid at the year-end. The basic accrual is based on the number of hours earned by each worker multiplied by their average hourly pay 
rate calculated over the previous 13 weeks. Holiday pay hours accrue over the 12-months following each individual workers’ start date and 
any unclaimed hours outstanding on the anniversary date are lapsed. For this and other reasons, particularly absences without notice, 
the amount of holiday pay paid is always lower than the maximum liability – known as the ‘take-up’ rate – and the basic accrual is 
reduced accordingly. Management bases the take-up rate on historic data averaged over the previous 12 months. The take-up rate 
fluctuates with seasonality and the availability of work, depending upon customer requirements and, consequently, the accrual is 
considered to be a best estimate. If the take-up rate were to increase or decrease by a factor of 10% the provision would change by £1.2m.

The holiday pay accrual, which amounts to £11.7m at 31 December 2019, is included within accruals in note 18. 

National Minimum Wage Provision
The calculation of the National Minimum Wage provision requires considerable judgement as to the elements to be included, which include 
inter alia, estimates of waiting and preparation times based on customer practices over several years, attendance records and payment 
information. Management has estimated the provision based on the best available data for thousands of current and former employees, 
covering numerous current and former customer sites. Whist the main inquiry is settled, the Group continues to review practices at a small 
number of other work sites on a ‘self-assessment’ basis. Recent enquiries have shown that sites previously not thought to have been 
affected should have been included in the original provision, resulting in the prior year adjustment described above.

Details of the provision are provided in note 21.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements76

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

4 Segmental reporting
Management currently identifies three operating segments: Recruitment GB, the provision of workforce recruitment and management 
to industry, Recruitment Ireland, the provision of generalist recruitment services and PeoplePlus, the provision of skills training and 
probationary services. These operating segments are monitored by the Chief Operating Decision Maker, the Group’s Board, and 
strategic decisions are made on the basis of segment operating results. 

Segment information for the reporting year is as follows:

Recruitment 
GB
2019
£m

Recruitment 
Ireland
2019
£m

PeoplePlus
2019
£m

Group 
Costs
2019
£m

Total Group
2019
£m

Recruitment
GB
Restated
2018
£m

Recruitment
Ireland
Restated
2018
£m

PeoplePlus
Restated
2018
£m

Group 
Costs
Restated
2018
£m

Total Group
Restated
2018
£m

Segment continuing 

operations:

Sales revenue from external 

customers
Cost of sales

841.1
(784.5) (132.1)

147.7

87.9
(73.6)

– 1,076.7
–

(990.2) (842.2)

908.1

105.3
(94.8)

107.5
(67.1)

– 1,120.9
– (1,004.1)

Segment gross profit

56.6

15.6

14.3

–

86.5

65.9

10.5

40.4

–

116.8

Administrative expenses
Depreciation, software & lease 

(49.2)

(10.7)

(17.9) 

(2.5)

(80.3)

(48.9)

(6.3)

(21.8) 

(2.4)

(79.4)

amortisation

(2.9)

(0.6)

(3.5)

–

(7.0)

(0.7)

(0.1)

(3.8)

–

(4.6)

Segment underlying 

operating profit/(loss)*

4.5

4.3

(7.1)

(2.5)

(0.8)

16.3

4.1

14.8

(2.4)

32.8

Reorganisation costs 

including asset impairment

(1.3)

Legal investigation 
professional fees

NMW remediation costs and 

financial penalties
Audit scope extension
Transaction costs
Employee dispute settlement
Legal claim
Amortisation of intangibles 

arising on business 
combinations

Goodwill impairment
Share-based payment charge

Segment (loss)/profit from 

operations

Finance costs

Segment (loss)/profit before 

taxation 

Tax credit

Segment (loss)/profit from 
continuing operations 

(1.0)

0.7
(0.6)
–
–
–

(8.0)
(14.3)
(0.1)

(20.1)

(1.7)

(21.8)

2.6

–

–

–
–
–
–
–

(1.3)
–
–

3.0

–

3.0

0.5

–

–

–
(0.2)
–
–
(1.0)

(1.6)
(8.0)
(0.1)

–

–

–
–
(0.9)
(1.4)
–

(1.3)

(0.3)

(0.5)

(13.8)

(1.0)

–

0.7
(0.8)
(0.9)
(1.4)
(1.0)

(15.9)
(2.1)
(1.1)
–
–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
(0.8)
–
–

–
–
–

(10.9)
(22.3)
(0.2)

(4.0)
–
(1.0)

(2.1)
–
–

(5.7)
–
(0.2)

–

–

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

(14.6)

–

(15.9)
(2.1)
(1.9)
–
–

(11.8)

–
(1.2)

(18.0)

(4.8)

(39.9)

(8.1)

1.5

(5.7)

(2.4)

(14.7)

(0.1)

(6.4)

(8.2)

–

(0.1)

–

(3.0)

(3.1)

(18.1)

(11.2)

(48.1)

(8.1)

0.8

0.2

4.1

0.6

1.4

–

(5.7)

(5.4)

(17.8)

1.2

–

1.8

(19.2)

3.5

(17.3)

(11.0)

(44.0)

(7.5)

1.4

(4.5)

(5.4)

(16.0)

 
 
 
 
 
Governance

77

Recruitment
GB
2019
£m

Recruitment 
Ireland
2019
£m

PeoplePlus
2019
£m

Staffline 
Group
2019
£m

Total Group
2019
£m

Recruitment
GB
Restated
2018
£m

Recruitment
Ireland
Restated
2018
£m

PeoplePlus
Restated
2018
£m

Total non-current assets 

Total current assets 

Total assets (consolidated)

71.3

134.1

205.4

Total liabilities (consolidated)

119.4

16.1

21.4

37.5

28.3

57.5

19.9

77.4

16.4

–

–

–

80.4

144.9

175.4

320.3

244.5

92.7

130.8

223.5

141.1

11.2

23.0

34.2

15.7

65.5

21.5

87.0

26.5

Staffline 
Group
Restated
2018
£m

–

0.4

0.4

Total Group
Restated
2018
£m

169.4

175.7

345.1

79.2

262.5

Capital expenditure inc 

software

3.7

0.1

1.9

–

5.7

4.2

–

2.2

–

6.4

*   Segment underlying operating profit is stated before amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, business acquisition costs, exceptional 

reorganisation costs, exceptional NMW remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based 
payment costs

Revenues can be analysed by country as follows (96% of revenues arising within the UK in 2019, 97% in 2018):

Recruitment
GB
2019
£m

950.9

–
1.1

952.0

Recruitment 
Ireland
2019
£m

–

36.8
–

36.8

PeoplePlus
2019
£m

Total Group
2019
£m

87.9 

1,038.8 

–
–

36.8
1.1

Recruitment
GB
Restated
2018
£m

982.9

–
1.3

87.9

1,076.7

984.2

Recruitment 
Ireland
2018
£m

PeoplePlus
2018
£m

Total Group
Restated
2018
£m

–

107.5 

1,090.4 

29.2
–

29.2

–
–

29.2
1.3

107.5

1,120.9

UK
Republic of 
Ireland

Poland

The results of the Group’s operations on the island of Ireland and Group head office costs, which were previously included within the 
Recruitment division, are now shown separately. The comparative results have been restated accordingly. 

No customer contributed more than 10% of the Group’s revenue during either 2019 or 2018. 

5 Expenses by nature
Expenses by nature are as follows:

Underlying expenses

Employee benefits expenses – cost of sales
Employee benefits expenses – administrative expenses
Depreciation and software amortisation
Operating lease expenses
Other expenses

Disclosed as:
Cost of sales
Administrative expenses

2019 
£m

950.3
45.4
7.3
1.2
73.3

2018
Restated
£m

958.4
46.4
4.8
5.4
73.1

1,077.5

1,088.1

990.2
87.3

1,077.5

1,004.1
84.0

1,088.1

Auditors’ remuneration in their capacity as auditors of the parent and Consolidated financial statements is £15,000 and in the 
capacity as auditor of subsidiary companies is £1,176,000. This includes all expenses. A further £200,000 cost was incurred in respect 
of audit related assurance services. There were no fees in respect of acquisitions or tax compliance services. Of the above, £805,000 is 
for additional audit procedures including prior year adjustments, which is considered to be non-underlying.

For the year ended 31 December 2018, remuneration paid to the Group’s previous Auditor as auditors of the parent and Consolidated 
financial statements was £14,200 and in their capacity as auditor of subsidiary companies was £265,800. In addition, extended audit 
fees of £2,100,000 were also paid. Non-audit remuneration in respect of acquisitions totalled £30,000 and for tax compliance services 
£5,000. 

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements78

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

5 Expenses by nature continued
Non-underlying expenses

Reorganisation costs
Impairment of intangible fixed assets (reorganisation related) (see note 11)
Impairment of tangible fixed assets (reorganisation related) (see note 13)
Legal investigation professional fees
NMW remediation costs and financial penalties 
Revised audit scope and increased audit fees
Transaction costs – business acquisitions and strategic options
Employee dispute settlement
Legal claim
Refinancing costs
Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations (licences, customer 

contracts)

Goodwill impairment (see note 10)
Share-based payment charges – Directors
Share-based payment charges – other senior executives

Tax credit on above non-underlying expenses (note 8)

Post taxation effect on above non-underlying expenses

Note

1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8

9
10

2019 
£m

1.3
–
–
1.0
(0.7)
0.8
0.9
1.4
1.0
3.2

10.9
22.3
–
0.2

42.3

(2.4)

39.9

2018
Restated
£m

10.6
2.5
1.5
–
15.9
2.1
1.9
–
–
–

11.8
–
0.6
0.6

47.5

(8.4)

39.1

1.  During the prior year the Group implemented a strategy of transitioning the PeoplePlus division away from a predominantly Work Programme driven business to a skills 
and training business, in order to serve wider range of clients across both Government and commercial sectors. Significant costs were incurred during the prior year to 
reduce both the number of employees and number of locations within the division, along with associated IT costs, and the programme has continued into the current year.

2. 

Impairment of tangible and intangible fixed assets relates to the impact of the decision by the Ministry of Justice (“MoJ”) to terminate all Community Rehabilitation 
Company (“CRC”) contracts in September 2020, ahead of the contract end date of January 2022, with compensation payable by the MoJ for early termination. At the 
end of December 2018, the net book value of related intangible and tangible fixed assets was £2.5m and £1.4m respectively. In light of the contract variation, these assets 
were considered to be impaired although the charge of £0.7m in relation to tangible fixed assets is considered to have been understated by £0.8m and a prior year 
adjustment has been made, see note 3 for details.

3.  During the prior year, HMRC commenced a review into the Recruitment GB division’s compliance with National Minimum Wage Regulations. The payment of the National 
Minimum Wage is a legal requirement, covering all working time including preparation time. As a relatively new initiative, HMRC has conducted a wide-ranging review 
across industry, including looking back at prior periods. The review of Recruitment GB identified a number of breaches, based on end-user custom and practice for prior 
periods. The HMRC review related to years 2013 to 2018 and, following the steps that have been put in place, the business is now fully compliant and has robust controls 
to ensure no further non-compliance. During the current year, further costs of £0.9m have been incurred in relation to legal costs. The Group has taken a proactive and 
transparent approach toward its interactions with HMRC and consequently the final penalty determination was lower than was originally provided for. Taken with other 
cost adjustments the current provision estimate has reduced by approximately £0.7m. The sensitivities in relation to this matter are set out in note 3 “Critical judgements 
and estimate uncertainty in applying the Group’s accounting policies”.

4.  Following the allegations made on 29 January 2019, as detailed in the 2018 annual report, a revised audit scope was agreed with PwC, the Group’s former auditor. These 
costs were originally expected to be £1.8m but further costs of £0.3m were omitted from the estimate. Consequently, a prior year adjustment has been made to recognise 
the full cost in the correct period. There were also additional audit and assurance fees incurred in the current year.

5.  During the prior year the Group acquired seven businesses, incurring significant professional fees. This level of activity was much higher than either the current or 

previous years. Further costs have been incurred in the current year in relation to advice on the Group’s strategic options.

6.  During the year, the Group lost a historical legal claim involving share incentives payable to an ex-employee amounting to £1.4m.

7.  A legal claim relating to the sale of A4e’s Indian business to the management team in July 2014, before the Group acquired A4e in April 2015. The claim is for financial 

overstatement at the time of the sale and alleged fraud. The case is currently in arbitration and contractually must be heard under Indian law.

8.  Costs incurred for refinancing the Group’s bank credit facilities, comprise the full write off of existing and new arrangement fees of £1.8m and provision for the future cost 

of exiting the facility of £1.4m. Further details of the refinancing are given in note 19.

9.  The charge for amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations relates principally to the acquisitions of the Endeavour Group, Passionate About People, 

the A4e business, Grafton Recruitment, Milestone and Brightwork.

10.  The results of an impairment review showed that impairments to goodwill were required in the Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus cash-generating units of £14.3m and £8.0m 

respectively. Further details are given in note 10.

 
Governance

79

6 Finance costs

Interest payable on financing arrangements
Refinancing costs – non-underlying

Total

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration
Employee benefits expense – consolidated
Expense recognised for employee benefits is analysed below:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs – defined contribution plans
Other pension costs – defined benefit plan service cost

Share-based payment charge – cash-settled
Share-based payment charge – equity-settled

Included in administrative expenses (note 5)
Included in cost of sales
Share-based payment charge (cash and equity-settled)

2019 
£m

5.0
3.2

8.2

2019
£m

78.1
7.8
3.3
0.1

89.3

–
0.2

89.5

45.4
43.9
0.2

89.5

2018
£m

3.1
–

3.1

2018
£m

75.7
7.3
1.9
0.2

85.1

1.0
0.2

86.3

46.4
38.7
1.2

86.3

The average monthly number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Group during the year was:

– Sales and administrative

2019
Number

2018
Number

2,798

2,437

Included in cost of sales are temporary workers’ remuneration paid through the temporary payroll of subsidiary companies as follows:

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Other pension costs – defined contribution plans

The average monthly number of temporary workers contracted by the Group during the year was:

2019
£m

860.5
41.6
4.3

906.4

2018
£m

873.4
47.0
3.9

924.3

Number

43,976

Number

48,665

The average number of persons (including Directors) employed by the Company during the year was 6 (2018: 6). Employee costs were 
£nil (2018: £nil). All Directors of the Group are remunerated through a subsidiary of the Company for their services to the Group as a 
whole. No direct recharge was made to the Company during the year (2018: £nil). 

Directors’ remuneration is detailed on pages 35 to 37 of the Report on Remuneration and disclosed further in note 24. 

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
80

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration continued
Share-based employee remuneration
Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share option plan 2017
In October 2017, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2017. Eligible 
employees were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price 
of £9.32, a 20% discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. The 
options have a contract start date of 1 December 2017 and are exercisable between 1 December 2020 and 31 May 2021. A total of 290 
employees elected to participate, and, pursuant to these elections, a total of 148,276 options over Ordinary Shares were granted on 
26 October 2017, equating to 0.22% of the current issued share capital of 68,930,486 shares. As at 31 December 2019, options over 
25,382 shares remain (78 employees), options over 122,894 shares having lapsed (212 employees).

Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share option plan 2018
In September 2018, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2018. Eligible 
employees were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price 
of £9.76, a 20% discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. The 
options have a contract start date of 1 December 2018 and are exercisable between 1 December 2021 and 31 May 2022. A total of 167 
employees elected to participate and, pursuant to these elections, a total of 73,588 options over Ordinary Shares were granted on 
18 September 2018, equating to 0.11% of the current issued share capital of 68,930,486 shares. As at 31 December 2019, options over 
21,167 shares remain (75 employees), options over 52,421 shares having lapsed (92 employees).

Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share option plan 2019
In November 2019, Staffline granted options to employees as part of its Save As You Earn (“SAYE”) share scheme for 2019. Eligible 
employees were invited to subscribe for options over Staffline’s ordinary shares of 10p each (“Ordinary Shares”) with an exercise price 
of £0.76, a 20% discount to the closing middle market price on the trading day before the invitation to participate was made. The 
options have a contract start date of 1 December 2019 and are exercisable between 1 December 2022 and 1 June 2023. A total of 170 
employees elected to participate and, pursuant to these elections, a total of 1,336,094 options over Ordinary Shares were granted on 
6 November 2019, equating to 1.94% of the current issued share capital of 68,930,486 shares. As at 31 December 2019, options over 
1,329,051 shares remain (169 employees), options over 7,043 shares having lapsed (1 employee).

Performance-related share option plan
Other than options granted to Chris Pullen (a former Director of the Company – options lapsed during the prior year), details of which 
are fully disclosed within the Report on Remuneration on pages 35 to 37, no other performance-related share options have been 
granted. 

Except as noted under the Joint Share Ownership Plans below, all share-based employee remuneration will be settled in equity. The 
Group has no other legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the options in cash. 

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2013
In June 2013, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain senior 
executives. The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Directors and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms 
of the JSOP rules the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the 
participation price. The JSOP shares do not carry dividend or voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the executive and the Staffline 
Group plc Employee Benefit Trust.

That JSOP ran from the date of the award until 30 June 2018, based on trading and share price performances for the five years ended 
31 December 2017. During this period the right to sell the JSOP award shares was not at the discretion of the executives but instead at 
the discretion of the Employee Benefit Trust. On disposal of the shares, the amount received by the executives is calculated based on 
certain business performance conditions, as follows: 
1.  A range of underlying diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of between 56.0p and 93.5p required in any of financial years 2014 to 2017 

inclusive (maximum 50% of the award). The EPS criteria was met in the year ended 31 December 2016 (114.0p reported).

2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All-Share 
Total Return Index over the period (nil award if minimum EPS requirement above not achieved). For the five and a half years ended 
30 June 2018, the Company’s share price has risen by 224%, from 289p at 1 January 2013 to 936p as at 30 June 2018, in excess of 
the 53% increase over the same period by the FTSE AIM All-Share Total Return Index (AXX), growing from 707 at 1 January 2013 to 
1,082 as at 30 June 2018.

The maximum number of shares vested and were therefore allocated to the relevant Directors and senior executives. The Directors and 
senior executives participating in the JSOP acquired an interest in the shares jointly with the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit 
Trust. 

Governance

81

During July 2018 the shares were sold in the open market at a net price of £10.24p per share and net proceeds were paid to the 
Directors and other senior executives in one tranche as follows:

A Hogarth (resigned 30 June 2018)
D Martyn (resigned 24 January 2018)
P Ledgard (resigned 31 May 2016)

Directors 

Other executives (6 in total)

Participation 
price

411.5p
411.5p
563.0p

Interest over 
number 
of shares

350,000
350,000
50,000

750,000

Sales 
price

Net proceeds to 
participant 
£’000

1,024.0p
1,024.0p
1,024.0p

2,144
2,144
231

4,519

2,544

7,063

425.8p

425,000

1,024.0p

1,175,000

Joint Share Ownership Plan 2018
In January 2018, the Company established a Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) to provide additional incentives to certain senior 
executives. The JSOP shares are held jointly between the Directors and the Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust. Under the terms 
of the JSOP rules the Directors are eligible to receive the excess of any disposal proceeds received for the JSOP shares over the 
participation price. The JSOP shares do not carry dividend or voting rights whilst they are jointly held by the executives and the 
Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust.

A Plan covering the five-year period ending 31 December 2022 was approved by the Remuneration Committee in October 2017. Plan 
rules are the same as those for the 2013 Plan as highlighted above. The amount receivable by the executives is calculated based on 
certain business performance conditions, as follows: 
1.  A range of underlying diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of between 180.0p and 200.0p required in the financial year 2022 

(maximum 50% of the award). No shares vest if the EPS is below 180.0p in that year.

2.  50% of the award is subject to an additional condition that total shareholder return exceeds the increase in the FTSE AIM All-Share 
Total Return Index (AXX) over the period 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2023 (nil award if the minimum EPS requirement above is not 
achieved). The Company’s share price at 1 January 2018 was 1,040p and the AXX stood at 1,050. As at 31 December 2018, the 
Company’s share price had increased by 19% to 1,240p whereas the AXX had fallen by 18% to 859.

Directors’ and senior executives’ interests are detailed below:

C Pullen (resigned 26 April 2020)
M Watts (resigned 18 December 2019)

Directors

Other executives (15 in total)

Award 
date

Participation 
price

Interest over 
number 
of shares

Date  
on which 
exercisable

24 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018

999p
999p

275,000 30 June 2023
125,000 30 June 2023

400,000

Various

1,031p

740,000 30 June 2023

1,140,000

As noted above, the Directors and senior executives participating in the JSOP acquired an interest in the shares jointly with the 
Staffline Group plc Employee Benefit Trust (“EBT”). At the end of the financial year, the EBT held 1,140,400 (2018: 1,140,400) ordinary 
10p shares to satisfy participants’ interests when the Scheme vests in June 2023.

The 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan (“JSOP”) is settled in cash and therefore accounted for as a cash-settled scheme. As at 
31 December 2019 the Company’s share price was 87p, albeit the number of issued shares had increased by 147%. It was therefore 
considered highly unlikely that the JSOP would vest and accordingly no valuation is attached.

As at 31 December 2018 the fair value of the liability was determined using the Binomial valuation model. Significant inputs into the 
calculations were:
•  Share price at date of grant (January 2018 grant of 960,000 shares at 999p per share, September 2018 grant of 80,000 shares at 

1,294p per share);

•  Exercise prices based on the December 2018 year-end share price of 1,240p per share;
•  An average of 30.9% volatility based on expected and historical share price;
•  Risk-free interest rate of 0.830%, being five-year UK Gilts spot yield;
•  The disposal of shares by the EBT on 30 June 2023; and
•  Assumption that 50% of relevant employees will leave before the vesting date, 100% of the EPS target will be achieved and 100% of 

the TSR target will be achieved.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements82

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

7 Directors’ and employees’ remuneration continued
Share-based employee remuneration 
In total a charge of £0.2m of employee remuneration expense has been included in the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
income for the year ended 31 December 2019 (2018: £1.2m) which increased the share-based payment reserve by £0.2m (2018: £0.2m) 
in respect of equity-settled schemes (all employees SAYE scheme) and increased the liability by £nil (2018: £1.0m) in respect of cash-
settled JSOP schemes. 

Save As You Earn Scheme (equity-settled)
JSOP 2013 (cash-settled)
JSOP 2018 (cash-settled)

Total

2019
£m

0.2
–
–

0.2

2018
£m

0.2
0.6
0.4

1.2

Key management personnel
The key management are considered to be the Board of Directors of Staffline Group plc, whose remuneration can be seen in the Report 
on Remuneration on pages 35 to 37, and the divisional Directors who participate in the JSOP schemes. The aggregate remuneration, 
excluding share-based payment charges, for the divisional Directors for the year is £2.6m (2018: £2.6m). In addition, compensation 
payments of £0.3m (2018: £0.3m) were made on the departure of one key management personnel during the year. Disclosures in 
accordance with IAS 24 are included in note 24.

8 Tax expense
The tax credit on the loss for the year consists of:

Corporation tax
UK corporation tax at 19.00% (2018: 19.00%)
Adjustments in respect of prior years

UK current tax (credit)/charge

Deferred tax
Timing differences arising in the year
Adjustments in respect of prior years

UK deferred tax credit

Total UK tax credit for the year

2019
 £m

–
(1.7)

(1.7)

(1.6)
(0.8)

(2.4)

(4.1)

2018
Restated 
£m

0.5
(0.1)

0.4

(2.4)
0.2

(2.2)

(1.8)

The net “adjustments in respect of prior years” credit of £2.5m (current £1.7m credit, deferred £0.8m credit) arose largely from the use 
of trading losses to reduce previously estimated tax liabilities (current) and the recognition of trading losses available to offset current 
and future profits generated by the Group’s subsidiaries in Ireland.

The credit can be further analysed by division and by underlying/non-underlying trading as follows:

Recruitment GB
Recruitment Ireland
PeoplePlus
Staffline Group

Total UK tax credit for the year

Underlying trading
Non-underlying trading

Total UK tax credit for the year

2019
£m

(2.6)
(0.5)
(0.8)
(0.2)

(4.1)

(1.7)
(2.4)

(4.1)

2018
Restated 
£m

(0.6)
–
(1.2)
–

(1.8)

6.6
(8.4)

(1.8)

 
Governance

83

The tax credit for the year, as recognised in the statement of comprehensive income, is lower than the standard rate of corporation tax 
in the UK of 19.00% (2018: lower than the 19.00% standard rate). The differences are explained below:

Loss for the year before taxation
Tax rate

Tax on loss for the year at the standard rate

Effect of:
Depreciation and software amortisation charge in excess of capital allowances
Amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations
JSOP charges not taxable
Change in deferred tax rate to 17.00%
Expenses not allowable
Adjustments in respect of prior years
Tax losses available

Actual tax credit

On underlying (loss)/profit
On non-underlying loss
Actual tax credit

Effective total tax rate for the year

2019
£m
Total

(48.1)
19.0%

(9.1)

–
4.2
–
0.2
0.9
(2.7)
2.4

(4.1)

(1.7)
(2.4)
(4.1)

2018
£m
Total

(17.8)
19.0%

(3.4)

(0.3)
0.3
0.2
–
0.9
0.3
0.2

(1.8)

6.6
(8.4)
(1.8)

8.5%

10.1%

The total tax credit for the year of £4.1m (2018: £1.8m), which amounts to 8.5% (2018: 10.1%) of the loss for the year, relates principally to 
the recovery of UK tax losses in previous years and on the movement of deferred tax balances. The Group has no current Corporation 
Tax liability in respect of either the current or prior years and as a result is anticipating a refund of amounts that were paid on account. 
An element of losses incurred during 2018 will be set against taxed profits in previous years, which will also result in a refund. 
Remaining tax losses carried forward in the Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus divisions have not been recognised as a deferred tax asset.

The amortisation charge relating to intangible assets arising on business combinations is not deductible under UK corporation tax and 
is therefore added back to taxable profits. A deferred tax liability is recognised in respect of consolidated intangible assets. This liability 
is reduced each year in line with the amortisation charge, giving rise to a deferred tax credit each year. No deferred tax is recognised 
on JSOP charges. An element of acquisition-related expenses and HMRC settlement costs incurred in 2018 were also treated as 
non-deductible.

A reduction in the UK corporation tax rate from 19% to 17% (effective from 1 April 2020) was substantively enacted on 6 September 2016, 
and the UK deferred tax asset/(liability) as at 31 December 2019 has been calculated based on this rate. In the 11 March 2020 Budget, it 
was announced that the UK tax rate will remain at the current 19% and not reduce to 17% from 1 April 2020. This will have a 
consequential effect on the Group’s future tax charge.

No material tax charges arise on overseas profits or losses and accordingly no disclosures relating to overseas tax are included within 
the financial statements. 

The current tax asset at the end of 2019 of £5.3m (2018: asset of £2.3m) can be analysed as follows:

(Asset)/Liability at the beginning of the year
(Credit)/Charge on profits for the year
R&D tax credit
Paid in the year (net of repayments)
Liabilities arising on business acquisitions/others

Asset at the end of the year

Balance of 2018 tax year (assets)
Balance of 2017 tax year (assets)
Balance of 2016 tax year (assets)

Asset at the end of the year

2019
£m

(2.3)
(1.7)
(0.2)
(1.1)
–

(5.3)

(4.8)
(0.4)
(0.1)

(5.3)

2018
Restated 
£m

3.4
0.4
–
(6.4)
0.3

(2.3)

(2.2)
–
(0.1)

(2.3)

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements84

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

9 Earnings per share and dividends
The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on the earnings attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted 
average number of shares in issue during the year, after deducting any shares held in the Joint Share Ownership Plan or “JSOP” – 
“own shares” (2019 and 2018 year-end 1,140,400 shares). The calculation of the diluted earnings per share is based on the basic 
earnings per share as adjusted to further take into account the potential issue of ordinary shares resulting from share options granted 
to certain Directors and share options granted to employees in 2017, 2018 and 2019 under the SAYE scheme. 

Details of the earnings and weighted average number of shares used in the calculations are set out below:

Loss from continuing operations (£m)
Weighted average number of shares (000)
Loss per share from continuing operations (p)

Underlying (loss)/earnings from continuing operations (£m)
Underlying (loss)/earnings per share (p)* 

Basic
2019

(44.0)
45,669
(96.3)p

(4.1)
(9.0)p

Basic
Restated
2018

(16.0)
26,167
(61.2)p

23.1
88.3p

Diluted
2019

(44.0)
45,669
(96.3)p

(4.1)
(9.0)p

Diluted
Restated
2018

(16.0)
26,167
(61.2)p

23.1
88.3p

*  Underlying earnings after adjusting for amortisation of intangible assets arising on business combinations, business acquisition costs, exceptional reorganisation costs, 
exceptional NMW remediation and financial penalties, revised audit scope and increased audit fees and the non-cash charge/credit for share-based payment costs

The weighted average number of shares (basic) has been increased by 20,642,000 (2018: increased by 546,000) shares to take 
account of the effect of the placing and open offer in July 2019 whereby 40,986,097 new ordinary shares were issued. 

Dividends
During the year, Staffline Group plc paid dividends of £nil (2018: £7.1m) to its equity shareholders: 

Interim 2019: paid November 2019
(Interim 2018: paid November 2018)
Final 2018: paid July 2019
(Final 2017: paid July 2018)

Total paid during the year

No final dividend for 2019 has been proposed (2018: £nil).

10 Goodwill

Gross carrying amount by division

Gross carrying amount

At 31 December 2018 (reported)
Prior year adjustment (note 3)

At 31 December 2018 (restated)

Impairment adjustment
At 1 January 2019
Charged in the year

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount at 31 December 2019

Net book amount at 31 December 2018

2019
 £m

–

–

–

2018
£m

3.0

4.1

7.1

2019
per share 
(p)

2018
 per share 
(p)

–

–

–

11.3p

15.7p

27.0p

Recruitment GB
£m

Recruitment 
Ireland
£m

PeoplePlus
£m

53.8
0.7

54.5

–
14.3

14.3

40.2

54.5

5.5
0.2

5.7

–
–

–

5.7

5.7

57.0
–

57.0

–
8.0

8.0

49.0

57.0

Total
£m

116.3
0.9

117.2

–
22.3

22.3

94.9

117.2

The goodwill attributable to the Group’s operations in Ireland, which was previously included within the Recruitment division, is now 
shown separately. 

 
Governance

85

Impairment – Goodwill
Management consider there to be three cash-generating units (“CGU”), being Recruitment GB, Recruitment Ireland and PeoplePlus, in 
line with the operating segments defined in note 4. These three cash-generating units have been tested for impairment.

In the prior year, only two CGU’s were identified, with Recruitment GB and Recruitment Ireland being taken together. Whilst the cash 
flows generated from acquisitions cannot be separately identified, they are all allocated to the three CGU’s and the goodwill relating 
to each acquisition is similarly allocated.

The recoverable amount of goodwill was determined based on a value-in-use calculation, using forecasts for 2020-22, followed by an 
extrapolation of expected cash flows over the next two years with a 0% growth rate for each cash-generating unit. Pre-tax discount 
rates of 11.7% for Recruitment GB, 10.9% for Recruitment Ireland and 11.7% for PeoplePlus (2018: 11.0% for all CGU’s) were used based 
on the weighted average costs of capital for each operating segment. 

The recoverable amounts of the CGU’s, having considered the higher of value-in-use and fair value less costs to sell, were for £71.4m 
Recruitment GB, £38.0m for Recruitment Ireland and £56.8m for PeoplePlus, all being value-in-use.

The results of the impairment review performed showed headroom in the Recruitment Ireland cash-generating unit and accordingly no 
impairment noted, but that impairments to goodwill were required in the Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus CGU’s of £14.3m and £8.0m 
respectively (2018: £nil and £nil, respectively). The review also indicated that no provision is required to write down the carrying value of 
other intangible assets and tangible fixed assets (2018: £nil). The same calculations indicated that an impairment was required to the 
Company’s carrying value of its investments of £50.2m (see Note 12).

In making the assessment of the recoverability of assets within each CGU a number of judgements and assumptions were required. 

The critical judgement relates to the determination of the CGU’s. Whilst there are individual legal entities within the three segments, 
they are operated and reviewed as single units by the Board of Directors. Each operating segment has its own management team and 
head office. The Group’s strategy, historically and going forward, has been to integrate new acquisitions into the main trading entities 
within each operating segment.

The key estimates in determining the value of each CGU are:
1.  The discount rate. In the calculations we have utilised a pre-tax discount rate of 11.7% for Recruitment GB, 10.9% for Recruitment 
Ireland and 11.7% for PeoplePlus and a terminal growth value of 0%. The calculations highlighted an impairment of £14.3m for 
Recruitment GB, headroom of £22.8m for Recruitment Ireland and an impairment of £8.0m for PeoplePlus. A 1% increase in the 
discount rates increases the impairment to £20.1m for Recruitment GB, reduces headroom to £19.5m for Recruitment Ireland and 
increases the impairment to £12.8m for PeoplePlus. 

2.  The achievability of the forecasted future cash flows. There is an inherent uncertainty regarding the achievability of forecasts, as 

there are macro-economic factors outside of the Group’s control. A sustained underperformance of 10% increases the impairment to 
£21.5m for Recruitment GB, reduces headroom to £19.0m for Recruitment Ireland and increases the impairment to £13.7m for 
PeoplePlus. A sustained underperformance of 60% would be required before any impairment was necessary to the goodwill 
allocated to Recruitment Ireland. 

The impairment review was also performed using forecasts, adjusted for the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which is classed as a 
non-adjusting post-balance sheet event, and using the same discount rates. The results showed headroom in the Recruitment Ireland 
cash-generating unit of £4.6m and that further impairments to goodwill and related assets would have been necessary, had this been 
an adjusting post-balance sheet event, of £35.3m for Recruitment GB and £25.8m for PeoplePlus. 

As at 31 December 2019 the Company had no goodwill (2018: £nil).

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements86

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

11 Other intangible assets
The Group’s other intangible assets include the customer contracts, brands and lists obtained through the acquisition of businesses 
plus acquired software. There are no intangible assets with restricted title. 

Gross carrying amount

At 1 January 2018

Additions
Additions through business combinations

At 31 December 2018
Additions

At 31 December 2019

Amortisation

At 1 January 2018

Charged in the year
Charged in the year – impairment*
At 31 December 2018

Charged in the year – operating

At 31 December 2019

Net book amount at 31 December 2019

Net book amount at 31 December 2018

Software
£m

10.2

2.7
–

12.9
3.2

16.1

4.3

1.9
2.5
8.7

1.2

9.9

6.2

4.2

Licences
£m

2.0

–
–

2.0
–

2.0

2.0

–
–
2.0

–

2.0

–

–

Customer 
contracts and 
brands
£m

Customer lists
£m

49.5

–
35.6

85.1
–

85.1

34.6

11.8
–
46.4

10.9

57.3

27.8

38.7

5.5

–
–

5.5
–

5.5

5.5

–
–
5.5

–

5.5

–

–

* 

The impairment charge of £2.5m in 2018 relates to the reorganisation of the PeoplePlus division (as explained in note 5)

The Company has no other intangible assets (2018: £nil).

As at 31 December 2019, there are six individually material other intangible assets:

Customer 
contracts and 
brands
£m

Software
£m

Customer contracts in Endeavour Group
Customer contracts/brands in Passionate About People Group
Customer contracts in Grafton Recruitment
Payroll and Credit Control software developed for Recruitment division
Customer contracts in One Call Recruitment
Customer contracts in Brightwork
Others

Net book amount at 31 December 2019

–
–
–
5.6
–
–
0.6

6.2

8.2
8.5
4.7
–
2.0
1.6
2.8

Total
£m

67.2

2.7
35.6

105.5
3.2

108.7

46.4

13.7
2.5
62.6

12.1

74.7

34.0

42.9

Total
£m

8.2
8.5
4.7
5.6
2.0
1.6
3.4

Software, customer contracts and brands each have a useful economic life (“UEL”) of 5.0 years. At 31 December 2019, the remaining 
UELs of the principal customer contracts are as follows:

Endeavour Group
Passionate About People Group
Grafton Recruitment
One Call Recruitment
Brightwork

UEL 
(years)

3.2
3.8
3.6
3.4
2.3

27.8

34.0

Governance

87

12 Fixed asset investments – Company

Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2017

Movement in JSOP investment
Transfer from subsidiary undertaking (see below)
Cost and net book amount at 31 December 2018

Impairment adjustment

Net book amount at 31 December 2019

Investment
 in Group 
undertakings
 £m

58.3

0.9
66.0
125.2

(50.2)

75.0

An impairment review was carried out with respect to the Company’s carrying value of its investments in subsidiaries and considering 
recoverable amount as the higher of value-in-use and fair value less costs to sell for each investment.
The impairment review indicated that an impairment was required to the Company’s carrying value of its investments of £50.2m.

The recoverable amount of the investments in Staffline Recruitment Limited (incorporated in England and Wales) and PeoplePlus Group 
Limited were based on value-in-use calculations with the same assumptions as described in Note 10.

The recoverable amounts of the remaining investments were based on fair value less costs to sell with reference to level 3 inputs, being 
inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data, with consideration of the balance sheet position of the 
subsidiaries. 

The impairment review was also performed using forecasts, adjusted for the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which is classed as a 
non-adjusting post-balance sheet event. The results showed that, under this scenario, an impairment would have been required to the 
Company’s carrying value of its investments of £68.0m.

On 27 September 2018, the 100% ownership of PeoplePlus Group Limited was transferred to the Company from a subsidiary company, 
Staffline Holdings Limited, for it’s carrying value of £66.0m (settled via inter-Company account).

As at 31 December 2019, the Company holds interests in the following companies:

Subsidiaries

Registered office: 19-20 The Triangle,  

NG2 Business Park, Nottingham, NG2 1AE

Staffline Recruitment Limited 
PeoplePlus Group Limited
A4e Limited 
A4e Enterprise Limited*
Action For Employment Trustees Limited* 
Agency Plus Limited* 
A La Carte Recruitment Limited*
Broomco (4198) Limited* 
Datum RPO Limited*
Driving Plus Limited *
Endeavour Group Limited*
Eos Works Limited* 
Eos Services Limited* 
Eos Works Group Limited 
Experience Management Limited (was JFDI Group Limited)
Grafton Recruitment Limited*
International Employment Group Limited (was Onsite Partnership Limited)
Learning Plus System Limited 
Network Projects Limited* 
Omega Resource Group Limited*
One Call Recruitment Limited*
Passionate About People Limited*
PeoplePlus Learning Limited*
Skillspoint Limited*
Softmist Limited* 

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
Northern Ireland
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Recruitment
Skills and training
Welfare to Work
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements88

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

12 Fixed asset investments – Company continued

Subsidiaries

IEG Limited (was Staffline Limited)
Staffline Appointments Limited* 
Staffline Holdings Limited 
Staff-Line Trustees Limited* 
Techsearch Technology Limited* 
Vital Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: ul. Fryderyka Chopina 2, 44-100 Gliwice, Poland

Staffline Polska Sp. zoo* 
Staffline Recruitment Gliwice Sp. zoo* 
Agencja Pracy Tymczasowej Staffline sp. zoo*
Vital Logistics sp. zoo*

Registered office: Cooldriona Court, Main Street,  

Swords, Co. Dublin, K67 WN92

Staffline Recruitment Limited 
Grafton Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: 38a Mallusk Road,  

Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland, BT36 4PP

PeoplePlus (Works) NI Limited* 

Registered office: 193/199 Bath Street,  

Glasgow, Scotland, G2 4HU

Brightwork Limited*
Brightwork Specialist Recruitment Limited*

Registered office: Elgar House, Shrub Hill Road,  

Worcester, England, WR4 9EE

Warwickshire and West Mercia Community Rehabilitation Company 

Limited* 

Mercia Community Action CIC* 

Registered office: Southern Exchange House, 
34 Earl Grey Street, Edinburgh, EH3 9BN

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

100%
100%
100%
100%
100%
100%

100%
100%
100%
100%

Country of incorporation

Nature of business 

England and Wales 
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Dormant
Dormant
Intermediary holding
Dormant
Dormant
Dormant

Poland
Poland
Poland
Poland

Dormant
Dormant
Recruitment
Recruitment

100%
100%

Republic of Ireland
Republic of Ireland

Recruitment
Recruitment

100%

Northern Ireland

Training

100%
64%

Scotland
Scotland

Recruitment
Dormant

100%
100%

England and Wales Probationary services
Dormant
England and Wales

PeoplePlus Scotland Limited*

100%

Scotland

Dormant

Registered office: 23 Kanfei Nesharim Street,  

Nesharim Tower, Givat Shaul, Israel

A4e Israel Limited*

100%

Israel

Dormant

* 

These companies are owned indirectly through other Group companies

Subsidiaries exempt from audit
The following UK subsidiaries will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006 for the 
year ended 31 December 2019:

Proportion of 
ordinary share 
capital held

Country of 
incorporation

Nature of 
business 

Subsidiaries

Datum RPO Limited
Omega Resource Group Limited
One Call Recruitment Limited
Vital Recruitment Limited

100%
100%
100%
100%

England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales
England and Wales

Recruitment
Recruitment
Dormant
Dormant

The Directors of Staffline Group plc have confirmed that the Company will provide a financial guarantee under Section 479C in 
relation to the subsidiaries listed above. No liability is expected to arise from the giving of this obligation. 

Governance

89

Land and 
buildings
£m

Computer 
equipment
£m

Fixtures and 
fittings
£m

Motor 
vehicles
£m

5.2
0.4
–
–

5.6

9.6

15.2

1.6
(1.2)

15.6

2.1
0.5
0.5
–

3.1

–

3.1

2.9
0.5
(0.5)

6.0

9.6

2.5

9.1
2.9
0.3
(1.7)

10.6

0.4

11.0

2.2
(0.2)

13.0

5.9
1.5
0.2
(1.7)

5.9

0.2

6.1

2.2
–
(0.2)

8.1

4.9

4.5

1.9
0.4
0.2
–

2.5

–

2.5

0.1
(0.3)

2.3

0.5
0.6
–
–

1.1

0.8

1.9

0.5
–
(0.2)

2.2

0.1

0.6

0.1
–
0.1
–

0.2

–

0.2

–
–

0.2

0.1
0.1
–
–

0.2

–

0.2

–
–
–

0.2

–

–

Total
£m

16.3
3.7
0.6
(1.7)

18.9

10.0

28.9

3.9
(1.7)

31.1

8.6
2.7
0.7
(1.7)

10.3

1.0

11.3

5.6
0.5
(0.9)

16.5

14.6

7.6

13 Property, plant and equipment

Gross carrying amount

At 1 January 2018
Additions
Acquired on business combinations 
Disposals

At 31 December 2018 (reported)

Transition to IFRS 16 Leases (note 31)

At 1 January 2019

Additions
Disposals

At 31 December 2019

Depreciation
At 1 January 2018
Charged in the year – operating
Charged in the year – impairment*
Disposals

At 31 December 2018 (reported)

Prior year adjustments (note 3)

At 31 December 2018 (restated)

Charged in the year – operating
Charged in the year – impairment**
Disposals

At 31 December 2019

Net book value

At 31 December 2019

At 31 December 2018 (restated)

The impairment charge of £0.7m in 2018 relates to the reorganisation of the PeoplePlus division

* 
**  The impairment of right-of-use assets relates to onerous leases

In the current year, the Group, for the first time, has applied IFRS 16 Leases. The date of initial application of IFRS 16 for the Group is 
1 January 2019. The Group has applied IFRS 16 using the modified retrospective approach, without restatement of the comparative 
information. In respect of these leases, which were previously treated as operating leases, the Group has elected to measure the 
carrying value as if the Standard had been applied since the commencement date, but discounted using the Group’s incremental 
borrowing rate at the date of initial application. Right-of-use assets, principally property related assets, comprise the initial 
measurement of the corresponding lease liability, lease payments made at or before the commencement day and any initial direct 
costs. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. 

Additional information on the right-of-use assets by class of assets is as follows:

Office buildings
IT equipment

As at 31 December 2019 the Company had no property, plant and equipment assets (2018: £nil).

Carrying 
amount

Depreciation 
expense

Impairment 

7.6
0.3

7.9

(2.5)
(0.1)

(2.6)

(0.5)
–

(0.5)

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements90

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

14 Leases
Lease liabilities are presented in the statement of financial position as follows:

Current 
Non-current

2019
 £m

2.6
5.8

8.4

2018
£m

–
–

–

The Group has leases for its operational and administrative offices, and some IT equipment. With the exception of short-term leases 
and leases of low-value underlying assets, each lease is reflected on the balance sheet as a right-of-use asset and a lease liability. The 
Group classifies its right-of-use assets in a consistent manner to its property, plant and equipment (see Note 13).

Unless there is a contractual right for the Group to sublet the asset to another party, the right-of-use asset can typically only be used 
by the Group. Leases are either non-cancellable or may only be cancelled by incurring a substantive termination fee. Some leases 
contain an option to extend the lease for a further term. The Group is prohibited from selling or pledging the underlying leased assets 
as security. For leases over office buildings the Group must keep those properties in a good state of repair and return the properties in 
their original condition at the end of the lease. Further, the Group must insure items of property, plant and equipment and incur 
maintenance costs on such items in accordance with the lease contracts. 

The table below describes the nature of the Group’s leasing activities by type of right-of-use asset recognised on the balance sheet:

Right-of-use asset

Office building
IT equipment

No of
 right-of-use 
assets leased

85
8

Range of 
remaining term 
(years)

0.2 – 15.1
0.2 – 4.8

Average 
remaining lease 
term 

No of 
leases with 
extension options

2.7
2.1

12
–

The lease liabilities are secured by the related underlying assets. Future minimum lease payments at 31 December 2019 were as follows:

Within one year

1-2 years

2-3 years 

3-4 years

After 5 years

Total

Minimum lease payments due

31 December 2019
Lease payments
Finance charges

Net present value

31 December 2018
Lease payments
Finance charges

Net present value

2.8
(0.2)

2.6

3.2
(0.2)

3.0

1.9
(0.1)

1.8

2.8
(0.1)

2.7

1.2
(0.1)

1.1

1.9
(0.1)

1.8

0.7
–

0.7

1.2
(0.1)

1.1

2.3
(0.1)

2.2

2.7
(0.1)

2.6

8.9
(0.5)

8.4

11.8
(0.6)

11.2

Lease payments not recognised as a liability
The Group has elected not to recognise a lease liability for short term leases (leases with an expected term of 12 months or less) or for 
leases of low value assets. Payments made under such leases are expensed on a straight-line basis. In addition, certain variable lease 
payments are not permitted to be recognised as lease liabilities and are expensed as incurred.

The expense relating to payments not included in the measurement of the lease liability is as follows:

Short-term leases
Leases of low value assets

2019
 £m

0.6
0.5

1.1

The Group had not committed to any leases that had not yet commenced.

Total cash outflow for leases for the year ended 31 December 2019 was £4.3m (2018: £5.4m).

Governance

91

15 Retirement benefit net (liability)/asset
One of the Group’s subsidiaries, PeoplePlus Group Limited, operates a defined benefit pension scheme for its staff. The scheme is 
closed to new entrants. The last actuarial valuation of the scheme was at 30 May 2017. Given that the fair value of plan assets is only 
£9.8m (2018: £9.2m), only significant disclosures are reported below. 

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows:

Fair value of plan assets
Present value of funded obligations

Net (liability)/asset in the balance sheet at 31 December 

Actuarial losses during the year, pre tax
Deferred tax on loss

Actuarial losses during the year, post deferred tax impact

2019
 £m

9.8
(9.9)

(0.1)

(0.9)
0.2

(0.7)

2018
£m

9.2
(8.4)

0.8

(0.6)
0.1

(0.5)

IAS 19, together with IFRIC 14 (“The Limit on a Defined Pension Asset”), regulations only allow a surplus to be recognised as an asset in 
the balance sheet to the extent that it can be recovered through reduced contributions in the future or through refunds from the 
scheme. The “Rules of The A4E Retirement Benefit Scheme” dated 24 September 2012 states in Section 4.1 paragraph 2 that: if a 
valuation discloses that a value of the scheme assets exceeds the value of its liabilities the Trustees may reduce this surplus by paying 
it to the employer (less tax) to the extent permitted by Section 37 of the 1995 Pensions Act (payment of surplus to employer). The 
Directors are therefore satisfied that the full surplus be so recognised in the prior year.

The movement in the fair value of the plan assets over the year is as follows:

Balance at 1 January 
Interest on assets
Contributions – employer and member
Benefits paid
Actuarial gain/(loss) on asset return

Fair value of plan assets in the balance sheet at 31 December

At 31 December 2019, the scheme’s assets, valued at market value, were distributed as follows:

Bonds (68% of assets as at 31 December 2019)
Equities (31% of assets as at 31 December 2019)
Cash (1% of assets as at 31 December 2019)

Fair value of plan assets in the balance sheet at 31 December 2019

2019
£m

9.2
0.2
0.2
(0.2)
0.4

9.8

2019
£m

6.7
3.0
0.1

9.8

2018
£m

9.8
0.2
0.2
(0.2)
(0.8)

9.2

2018
£m

6.6
2.5
0.1

9.2

All investments are managed by the investment advisors and Standard Life within the Standard Life ‘wrap investment’ portfolio where 
the investments are held within Dimensional Funds at the year-end. All funds are passively managed. The funds held by the scheme are 
all pooled investment vehicles and therefore the investment manager is responsible for appointing an independent custodian. The 
objective of each of these funds is to match the investment return in a particular investment market subject to an acceptable degree of 
tracking-error that is monitored by the Trustees.

The movement in the present value of defined benefit funding obligations over the year is as follows:

Balance at 1 January 2019
Interest cost on liabilities
Service cost – current accrual cost
Benefits paid – net of member contributions
Actuarial loss/(gain) on change in assumptions

Present value of funded obligations in the balance sheet at 31 December 2019

Membership numbers (active 2019: 11, 2018: 21)

2019
 £m

8.4
0.3
0.1
(0.2)
1.3

9.9

259

2018
 £m

8.4
0.2
0.3
(0.2)
(0.3)

8.4

266

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
92

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

15 Retirement benefit net (liability)/asset continued
The liabilities have been calculated using the following principal actuarial assumptions:

Inflation rate (RPI)
Inflation rate (CPI)
Salary increase
Discount rate
Future pension increases for leavers (RPI)

2019

2.95%
2.35%
2.95%
2.05%
2.95%

2018

3.15%
2.15%
3.15%
2.80%
3.15%

Assumptions regarding future mortality experience are set based on actuarial advice in accordance with published statistics and 
experience. Mortality assumptions are based on the following mortality tables: 
•  Pre-retirement mortality: 100% of SAPS “S2” Normal tables
•  Post-retirement mortality: 100% of SAPS “S2” Normal tables

Future improvements in longevity are as based on the following:
•  Pre-retirement mortality: CMI 2018 projections with a long-term trend of 0.0% per annum
•  Post-retirement mortality: CMI 2018 projections with a long-term trend of 1.25% per annum

The mortality assumptions used were as follows:

Average expected future life at age 60 for a:
–male currently aged 60
–female currently aged 60
–male currently aged 40
–female currently aged 40

31 Dec 2019 
years

31 Dec 2018 
years

27.0
29.1
28.5
30.6

26.5
28.6
27.9
30.2

Members are assumed to retire at the earliest age where there would be no reduction. It is also assumed that members commute 75% 
of the maximum HMRC allowance based on current commutation factors. There are £nil (2018: £nil) contributions unpaid at the 
year-end.

A charge of £0.1m (2018: £0.2m) is included within the statement of comprehensive income within administrative expenses for the 
service cost. A net actuarial loss, after deferred taxation, of £0.7m (2018: loss of £0.5m) is included within the consolidated statement of 
changes in equity. 

At 31 December 2019 the Company had no pension balances (2018: £nil). 

16 Trade and other receivables

Trade and other receivables
Amounts due from Group undertakings
Accrued income
Corporation tax recoverable

2019
Group 
£m

118.1
–
14.3
5.3

137.7

2019
Company 
£m

–
51.2
–
0.1

51.3

2018
Group
Restated 
£m

144.5
–
12.8
2.2

159.5

2018
Company
Restated 
£m

–
38.9
–
–

38.9

Trade and other receivables are usually due within 30 days and do not bear any effective interest rate. All trade receivables are subject 
to credit risk exposure. The Group does not identify specific concentrations of credit risk with regard to trade and other receivables as 
the amounts recognised represent a large number of receivables from various customers.

Amounts due from Group undertakings are non-interest bearing, unsecured and repayable on demand. Assessment of the 
recoverability of amounts due from group undertakings has resulted in an impairment adjustment of £17.7m. The assessment 
considered a probability weighted expected loss with respect to different forms of recovery. This included an immediate sale of trade 
and assets by group undertakings so that the balance could be recovered and secondly the allowance of the business to continue and 
recover the value of the asset over time. In the immediate sale scenario, a 20% write-down of assets was included to reflect a forced 
sale. In the scenario with the marketing period, assumptions consistent with the impairment analysis in note 10 were used. Should the 
forced sale write down have been 30%, a further impairment of £5.8m would have been required. Should a 10% sustained 
underperformance compared to forecast trading occur in the marketing period scenario, a further impairment of £0.7m would have 
been required.

Governance

93

Included in the trade and other receivables balance above is a bad debt provision of £1.4m (2018: £0.4m). The bad debt provision is split 
as follows:

2019
£m

2018
£m

Expected Credit Loss (“ECL”)
Specific bad debt provision

Bad debt provision

0.1
1.3

1.4

0.1
0.3

0.4

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for 
all trade receivables. See note 27 for details.

17 Cash 

Cash and cash equivalents
Restricted cash

2019
Group 
£m

25.0
12.7

2019
Company
 £m

–
–

2018
Group 
£m

16.2
–

2018
Company 
£m

–
–

Cash and cash equivalents and overdrafts consist of cash on hand and balances with banks only. At the year-end £25.0m (2018: 
£16.2m) of cash on hand and balances with banks were held by subsidiary undertakings; however, this balance is available for use by 
the Group.

Cash and cash equivalents amounting to £18.6m, as disclosed in the consolidated statement of cash flows comprises cash balances of 
£25.0m (2018: £16.2m), less overdrafts of £6.4m (2018: £nil).

Restricted cash relates to amounts held in escrow to satisfy the NMW remediation and financial penalties relating to historic HMRC 
National Minimum Wage breaches.

Long-term credit ratings for the four banks are currently as follows:

Lloyds Banking Group plc
Bank of Ireland Group plc
HSBC Holdings plc
Royal Bank of Scotland plc

The Group’s headroom versus available committed bank facilities is as follows:

Cash at bank (as above)
Cash at bank held outside of facility*
Overdraft facility
Committed revolving credit facility unutilised 

Banking facility headroom 

* 

excluded from headroom in 2018

Fitch

A+
BBB
A+
A

Standard 
& Poor’s

BBB+
BBB–
A–
BBB

2019
£m

25.0
–
18.6
0.1

43.7

Moody’s

A3
Baa2
A2
Baa2

2018
£m

16.2
(3.8)
25.0
15.0

52.4

At 31 December 2018, there was a £30.0m non-committed accordion revolving credit facility available, which was removed as part of 
the amendments to the credit facilities on 26 June 2019.

As at 31 December 2019 the Company had no cash balances (2018: £nil).

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements94

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

18 Trade and other payables

Trade and other payables
Accruals and deferred income
Deferred income
Amounts due to Group undertakings
Other taxation and social security 

2019
Group 
£m

18.2
58.1
2.6
–
47.5

126.4

2019
Company
 £m

–
1.0
–
7.8
–

8.8

2018
Group 
Restated 
£m

20.3
57.3
0.5
–
65.3

143.4

2018
Company 
£m

–
–
–
7.9
–

7.9

The fair value of trade and other payables has not been separately disclosed as, due to their short duration, the Directors consider the 
carrying amounts recognised in the statement of financial position to be a reasonable approximation of their fair value. 

Amounts due to Group undertakings are non-interest bearing, unsecured and repayable on demand.

19 Borrowings
Borrowings are repayable as follows:

In one year or less or on demand*
In more than one year but not more than two years*
In more than two years but not more than five years*
In more than five years*
Unamortised transaction costs

Total borrowings

*  Ageing of balances above is shown excluding unamortised transaction fees

Split:
Current liabilities:
Bank overdraft
Lease liabilities

Non-current liabilities:
Revolving credit facility
Lease liabilities
Unamortised transaction costs

Total borrowings

Total borrowings excluding unamortised transaction costs
Less: Cash (note 17)

Net debt

2019
Group 
£m

9.0
1.8
79.9
2.2
 –

92.9

2019
Group 
£m

6.4
2.6

9.0

78.1
5.8
–

83.9

92.9

92.9
(25.0)

67.9

2019
Company
 £m

–
–
78.1
 –
–

78.1

2019
Company
 £m

–
–

–

78.1
–
–

78.1

78.1

78.1
–

78.1

2018
Group 
£m

–
–
80.0
 –
 (0.8)

79.2

2018
Company 
£m

–
–
80.0
 –
 (0.8)

79.2

2018
Group 
£m

2018
Company 
£m

–
–

–

80.0
–
(0.8)

79.2

79.2

80.0
(16.2)

63.8

–
–

–

80.0
–
(0.8)

79.2

79.2

80.0
–

80.0

On 4 July 2018, the Group re-financed its outstanding borrowings and entered into a £120.0m committed revolving credit facility 
(“RCF”) and a further uncommitted RCF (accordion option) of £30.0m. Carved out from the £120.0m committed RCF is an overdraft 
facility of £25.0m.

Governance

95

On 26 June 2019 the Group and its lenders agreed to certain amendments to the RCF. The lenders agreed to a waiver of all quarterly 
financial covenant tests for the period ended 30 June 2019. The key amendments to the RCF were:
i)  Relaxation of the September and December 2019 leverage covenants followed by a gradual reduction of the leverage covenant to 

net debt of less than 2x EBITDA by 31 December 2020;

ii)  Restrictions on new material share, business and asset acquisitions until January 2021; 
iii) No dividends to be declared by the Company for the 2019 and 2020 financial years; 
iv) Repayment and cancellation of revolving facility commitments by £10.0m on both 15 November 2019 and 15 November 2020;
v)  Net proceeds of the July 2019 share issue in excess of £30.0m to be used to reduce, and cancel, the Credit Facilities available.

In consideration of these amendments, an amendment fee has been paid to the lenders and certain other changes were made to the 
Credit Facility (including the removal of the accordion option and the ability to request the lenders to extend the Credit Facility for an 
additional 12 months beyond July 2022). The expiry date for the Credit Facility remains in June 2022. The Company has agreed to pay 
the lenders an exit fee based on a percentage of the outstanding commitments when the Credit Facility expires or, if sooner, 
refinanced.

Interest accrues on the borrowings at between 1.4% and 2.0% plus LIBOR, depending upon the level of adjusted leverage as defined in 
the banking covenants. 

On 24 July 2019, following the share issue, £6.8m was used to reduce, and cancel, part of the Credit Facilities. On 15 November 2019, in 
line with the amendments above, £10.0m was used to further reduce, and cancel, part of the Credit Facilities.

In December 2019, the Company agreed an amendment to the Credit Facilities which included:
i)  The deferral of testing covenants at December 2019; and
ii)  The agreement to waive any potential covenant breaches and defaults arising as a result of the prior year adjustments.

Subsequently, between January and May 2020, the Company agreed amendments to the Credit Facilities which included further 
deferrals of covenant testing and the reporting of such testing.

Following discussions with the lenders of the RCF, the Company and the lenders agreed on 26 June 2020 to a revised financing 
structure. The key elements of the new facilities are, a reduced RCF of £30.0m (previously £78.2m) and a Receivables Finance Facility 
(“RFF”) (invoice discounting) of a maximum of £73.2m, and the removal of the overdraft facility of £25.0m.

The key terms of the new facilities are below, with other terms of the RCF remaining in place: 
i)  Expiry date July 2022
ii)  Repayment and cancellation of RCF commitments by £10.0m on 31 July 2020; 
iii) The RFF can initially be draw down against the receivables of the Recruitment GB division and Northern Ireland part of the 

Recruitment Ireland division;

iv) Interest on the RFF accruing at 3.50% plus Bank of England base rate; and
v)  Minimum EBITDA and minimum liquidity covenants until a return to minimum leverage, interest and asset cover covenants in 

January 2022.

The Group also had available a separate £30.0m uncommitted, non-recourse, Receivables Financing Facility against certain customer 
receivables, and a number of separate Customer Financing arrangements whereby specific customer invoices are settled in advance 
of their normal settlement date. The balance funded under this Receivables Financing Facility at 31 December 2019 was £25.7m (2018: 
£27.3m) and the value of invoices funded under the Customer Financing arrangements was £35.1m (2018: £34.0m). Costs incurred in 
relation to these arrangements are charged to profit and loss as finance charges when incurred. After the year-end, this Receivables 
Financing Facility has been reduced to £25.0m.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
96

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

20 Other liabilities

Due within one year (current)
Deferred consideration
Retirement benefit net liability

Due after more than one year (non-current)
Revolving credit facility termination fee
Cash-settled JSOP liability

2019
Group 
£m

2019
Company
 £m

2018
Group 
£m

2018
Company 
£m

0.6
0.1

0.7

1.4
–

1.4

–
–

–

1.4
–

1.4

7.8
–

7.8

–
0.3

0.3

During the year, deferred consideration was paid to the former owners of the businesses that were acquired last year.

Property 
costs 
£m

Contract 
termination
£m

NMW remediation 
and financial 
penalties
 £m

2019
Group 
Total 
£m

21 Provisions

At 31 December 2018  

(as reported)

Prior year adjustments  

(note 3)

At 1 January 2019 (restated – 

see note 3)

Amounts charged to the 

income statement

Amounts utilised
Acquired on business 

combinations

Unused amounts reversed to 

the income statement

At 31 December 2019

Due within one year (current)
Due after more than one year 

(non-current)

At 31 December 2019

IT 
costs 
£m

1.7

–

1.7

Staff 
costs 
£m

0.6

–

0.6

4.9

1.1

6.0

–
(1.0)

0.7
(0.5)

0.9
(3.2)

–

–

0.7

0.7

–

0.7

–

–

0.8

0.6

0.2

0.8

–

–

3.7

1.5

2.2

3.7

–

–

–

0.4
–

–

–

0.4

0.4

–

0.4

15.1

22.3

1.7

2.8

16.8

25.1

–
(3.3)

–

(0.7)

12.8

12.8

–

12.8

2.0
(8.0)

–

(0.7)

18.4

16.0

2.4

18.4

–
–

–

–
0.3

0.3

2018
Group
 Total
£m

2.5

0.8

3.3

23.3
(1.7)

0.2

–

25.1

21.6

3.5

25.1

During the year ended 31 December 2018 the Group made provisions for IT costs, staff costs and property costs relating to the 
restructuring of the PeoplePlus division from a predominantly Work Programme business to a skills and training business. The IT costs 
relate to onerous IT contracts; the staff costs relate to redundancies; and the property costs relate to lease dilapidations provisions.

Additional property costs provisions have been made for “wear and tear” dilapidations costs to cover the rest of the Group’s leased 
property estate. Where possible, dilapidations provisions are determined based on an independent valuation of the estimated total 
cost payable on expiry of the respective leases. The timing and value of the costs are uncertain due to exit date and the final liability 
will be subject to negotiation. 

The NMW remediation and financial penalties relate to historic HMRC National Minimum Wage breaches. See notes 3 and 5 for details.

The Company has no provisions (2018: £nil).

Governance

97

22 Deferred taxation 

Deferred taxation assets
Deferred taxation (liabilities)

Net liability

2019
Group 
£m

1.4
(4.7)

(3.3)

2019
Company
 £m

–
–

–

2018
Group
Restated 
£m

0.9
(6.7)

(5.8)

2018
Company 
£m

–
–

–

The table below shows the Group movement in net deferred taxation during the year. 

1 January 
2019
Restated
£m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
current year
£m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
prior year
£m

31 December 
2019
£m

2019
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)

Property, plant, equipment and software temporary timing differences
Acquired intangible assets
Provisions
Recoverable tax losses
Retirement benefit asset

Net liability

Recognised as:
Deferred tax asset
Deferred tax liability

Net liability

0.9
(6.7)
0.1
–
(0.1)

(5.8)

0.9
(6.7)

(5.8)

–
2.0
–
(0.4)
0.1

1.7

(0.3)
2.0

1.7

The table below shows the Group movement in net deferred taxation during the prior year. 

2018
Deferred tax assets/(liabilities)

Property, plant, equipment and software temporary timing differences
Acquired intangible assets
Provisions
Retirement benefit asset

Net liability

Recognised as:
Deferred tax asset
Deferred tax liability

Net liability

1 January 
2018
Restated
£m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
current year
£m

Recognised in 
comprehensive 
income – 
prior year
£m

0.5
(2.5)
0.1
(0.2)

(2.1)

0.6
(2.7)

(2.1)

0.6
1.9
–
0.1

2.6

0.6
2.0

2.6

(0.1)
–
–
–

(0.1)

(0.1)
–

(0.1)

–
–
–
0.8
–

0.8

0.8
–

0.8

Other
£m

–
(6.0)
–
–

(6.0)

–
(6.0)

(6.0)

0.9
(4.7)
0.1
0.4
–

(3.3)

1.4
(4.7)

(3.3)

31 December 
2018
Restated
£m

1.0
(6.6)
0.1
(0.1)

(5.6)

1.1
(6.7)

(5.6)

The Other category represents the £6.0m effect of intangibles arising on business combinations during the prior year.

The Recruitment GB and PeoplePlus divisions have incurred taxable losses amounting in aggregate to £13.4m, which arose during the 
year and as a result of the prior year adjustments, which are described in note 3. Whilst these losses are available for relief against 
future tax liabilities, no deferred taxation has been recognised in view of the uncertain timing of future taxable profits. The Ireland 
division has taxable losses available in both the Republic of Ireland and in Northern Ireland. The likelihood of recovery of these losses in 
the foreseeable future is considered to be high and consequently a deferred tax asset has been recognised. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities in the UK have been recognised at the rate of 17%, whilst those in the Republic of Ireland have been 
recognised at 12.5%. A reduction in the UK corporation tax rate from 19% to 17% (effective from 1 April 2020) was substantively enacted 
on 6 September 2016, and the UK deferred tax assets and liabilities as at 31 December 2019 have been calculated based on this rate. In 
the 11 March 2020 Budget, it was announced that the UK tax rate will remain at the current 19% and not reduce to 17% from 1 April 
2020. This will have a consequential effect on the Group’s future tax charge.  If this rate change had been substantively enacted at 
31 December 2019 the net deferred tax liability would have increased by £0.4m.

The Company has no deferred tax balances at 31 December 2019 (2018: £nil). 

Deferred tax net liabilities expected to unwind next year total £1.8m, being the estimated amortisation of intangible assets arising on 
business combinations of £10.6m at a tax rate of 17%.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements98

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

23 Share capital 

Allotted and issued
68,930,486 (2018: 27,944,389) ordinary 10p shares

Shares issued and fully paid at the beginning of the year
Shares issued during the year 

Shares issued and fully paid at the end of the year

2019
£m

6.9

2018
£m

2.8

2019
Number

2018
Number

27,944,389
40,986,097

27,849,389
95,000

68,930,486

27,944,389

All ordinary shares have the same rights and there are no restrictions on the distribution of dividends or repayment of capital with the 
exception of the 1,140,400 shares (31 December 2018: 1,140,400 shares) held at 31 December 2019 by the Employee Benefit Trust where 
the right to dividends has been waived.

On 6 June 2018, the Company issued 95,000 new ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company to satisfy obligations 
under the 2018 Joint Share Ownership Plan.

On 15 July 2019, a total of 40,986,097 ordinary 10p shares were issued by the Company, resulting in a total of 68,930,486 ordinary 10p 
shares now being in issue. 

24 Related party transactions
Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been eliminated on consolidation and are not 
disclosed in this note.

There were no material transactions with Directors of the Company during the period, except for those relating to remuneration, the 
vesting and issuing of shares under JSOP schemes and share purchases and sales as noted below.

Transactions with Directors
The Directors’ personal remuneration includes the following expenses:

Short-term employee benefits:
Salaries and fees (inc. car allowance)
Bonus – unpaid at year-end
Benefits in kind
Compensation for loss of office
Social security costs
Pension contributions (inc. pension allowance)
Share-based employee remuneration charge

2019
£’000

743
–
2
203
107
55
2

2018
£’000

806
–
4
–
93
63
564

1,112

1,530

Share transactions with Directors
•  On 16 July 2019, Chris Pullen, Chief Executive Officer until 26 April 2020, participated in the Placing and acquired 100,000 ordinary 

shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an average price of 100.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 16 July 2019, Mike Watts, Chief Financial Officer until 18 December 2019, participated in the Placing and acquired 18,000 

ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an average price of 100.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 16 July 2019, John Crabtree, Chair until 17 September 2019, participated in the Placing and acquired 25,000 ordinary shares of 

10p each in the capital of the Company at an average price of 100.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 16 July 2019, Tracy Lewis, Chair from 17 September 2019 to 24 April 2020, participated in the Placing and acquired 100,000 

ordinary shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an average price of 100.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 16 July 2019, Ed Barker, Non-Executive Director until 31 January 2020, participated in the Placing and acquired 10,000 ordinary 

shares of 10p each in the capital of the Company at an average price of 100.0p per ordinary share.

•  On 6 November 2019, Mike Watts, Chief Financial Officer until 18 December 2019, was granted 23,479 ordinary share options under 

the 2019 SAYE share scheme.

 
Governance

99

Excluding interests in share options and Joint Share Ownership Plans, which are fully disclosed within the 2019 Remuneration Report, 
the beneficial holdings of the Directors as at 31 December 2019 in the Company’s issued share capital at 31 December 2019 is as 
follows:

Director

Ed Barker (resigned 31 January 2020)
Tracy Lewis (resigned 24 April 2020)
Chris Pullen (resigned 26 April 2020)

Ordinary shares 
of 10p each

% of total 
in issue

11,104
100,000
120,659

231,763

–
0.1%
0.2%

0.3%

In respect of the Joint Share Ownership Plan, the Directors’ interests are detailed below:

Director

C Pullen (resigned 26 April 2020)
M Watts (resigned 18 December 2019)

Award date

24 Jan 2018
24 Jan 2018

Participation  
price

Interest over 
number of shares

Date on which 
exercisable

999p
999p

275,000 30 June 2023
125,000 30 June 2023

400,000

Emoluments paid to the highest paid director were £371,000 (2018: £337,000).

Transactions with key management personnel
The Group key management personnel’s (defined as the Company’s Directors and those senior management who participate in the 
Group’s JSOP schemes) remuneration, which includes the Group Directors’ remuneration disclosed above, is detailed below:

Short-term employee benefits:

Salaries and fees (inc. car allowance)
Bonus – unpaid at year-end
Benefits in kind
Compensation for loss of office
Social security costs
Pension contributions (inc. pension allowance)
Share-based employee remuneration charge

2019
£’000

2018
£’000

2,679
519
13
264
452
171
200

4,298

2,654
375
18
263
322
164
940

4,736

In addition to the above, the Group spent £5,000 during the year ended 31 December 2018 for accommodation expenses at Hogarth’s 
Hotel, which is owned by a person connected to the former Group Chief Executive Officer, Andy Hogarth. The Group also spent 
£298,335 (2018: £257,000) with Inspired Thinking Group, a specialist marketing services and technology business where Tracy Lewis 
was Chair until March 2019. £nil remains outstanding at the year-end (2018: £nil). 

25 Contingencies
A cross-guarantee exists between all companies in the Group for all amounts owing to Lloyds Banking Group, HSBC Bank and Bank of 
Ireland. The Group amounts owing to Lloyds Banking Group, HSBC Bank and Bank of Ireland at the 2019 financial year-end are £60.1m 
(2018: £63.8m).

The Company will provide a financial guarantee under Section 479C of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to the subsidiaries listed in 
note 12, which will take advantage of the audit exemption set out within Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006.

26 Capital commitments
The Group and Company had no material capital commitments at either 31 December 2019 or 31 December 2018.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements100

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

27 Risk management objectives and policies
The Group is exposed to a variety of financial risks through its use of financial instruments which result from both its operating and 
investing activities. The Group’s risk management is co-ordinated at its headquarters, in close co-operation with the Board of 
Directors. 

The Group does not actively engage in the trading of financial assets for speculative purposes. The most significant financial risks to 
which the Group is exposed are described below.

Credit risk
Generally, the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk is limited to the carrying amount of the financial assets (being current assets 
excluding corporation tax recoverable) recognised at the balance sheet date, as summarised below: 

2019
Loans and 
receivables and 
balance sheet 
totals 
£m

2018
Loans and 
receivables and 
balance sheet 
totals 
Restated
 £m

Trade and other receivables (note 16)
– held to sell at fair value through the statement of comprehensive income
– held to collect
Cash and cash equivalents (note 17)
Accrued income (note 16)

6.2
111.9
25.0
14.3

157.4

4.9
139.6
16.2
12.8

173.5

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance for 
all trade receivables and contract assets.

To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables and contract assets have been grouped based on shared credit risk 
characteristics and the days past due. The contract assets relate to unbilled work in progress and have substantially the same risk 
characteristics as the trade receivables for the same types of contracts. The Group has therefore concluded that the expected loss 
rates for trade receivables are a reasonable approximation of the loss rates for the contract assets.

The expected loss rates are based on the payment profiles of sales over a period of 36 months before 31 December 2019 or 
31 December 2018 respectively and the corresponding historical credit losses experienced within this period. The historical loss rates 
are adjusted to reflect current and forward-looking information on macroeconomic factors affecting the ability of the customers to 
settle the receivables.

31 December 2019

Expected loss rate

Gross carrying amount – trade receivables

Loss allowance

31 December 2018

Expected loss rate

Gross carrying amount – trade receivables

Loss allowance (including specific provisions)

Not more than 30 
days past due 
£’000s

0.05%

108,055

54

Not more than 30 
days past due 
£’000s

0.02%

130,021

26

>31 days 
past due
£’000s

0.97%

2,557

25

>31 days 
past due 
£’000s

0.25%

4,528

11

>61 days 
past due
£’000s

1.60%

1,199

19

>61 days 
past due 
£’000s

0.48%

2,508

12

>91 days 
past due
£’000s

2.30%

1,386

32

>91 days 
past due 
£’000s

0.96%

2,455

24

Total
 £’000s

113,197

130

Total
Restated
 £’000s

139,512

73

 
Governance

101

The closing loss allowance for trade receivables as at 31 December 2019 reconciles to the opening loss allowances as follows:

As at 31 December – as previously calculated under IAS 39
Increase in loss allowance recognised in profit or loss during the year

As at 31 December

2019
£m

0.1
–

0.1

2018
£m

0.1
–

0.1

Credit risk is only disclosed in circumstances where the maximum potential loss differs significantly from the financial asset’s carrying 
amount.
The Group’s trade and other receivables are actively monitored to avoid significant concentrations of credit risk. Details in respect of 
trade receivables at 31 December 2019 are provided in note 16. Substantially all of the trade within the PeoplePlus division is with local 
and central Government; therefore, the credit risk with these customers is considered low.

The Group has adopted a policy of carefully monitoring all customers, especially those who lack an appropriate credit history.

Liquidity risk
The Group seeks to manage financial risks to ensure sufficient liquidity is available to meet foreseeable needs and to invest cash assets 
safely and profitably. Short-term flexibility is achieved by the use of a bank overdraft facility of up to £25.0m (31 December 2018: 
£25.0m) and the use of a credit facility of £78.2m (31 December 2018: £95.0m). As at the December 2019 year-end £78.1m (2018: 
£80.0m) of the credit facility was utilised.

The Group has covenants attached to its banking facilities. Following the June 2020 refinancing, the main covenants are minimum 
EBITDA and minimum liquidity covenants until a return to minimum leverage, interest and asset cover covenants in January 2022.

Interest rate risk
All financial liabilities of the Group are subject to floating interest rates. Competitive rates have been renegotiated with the Group’s 
bankers and the rate paid on the RCF has been set at between 2.0% and 3.25% plus LIBOR. The following table illustrates the 
sensitivity of the net result for the year and equity to a reasonably possible change in interest rates of +/- 1 percentage point with effect 
from the beginning of the year.

2019

2019

2018

2018

(Decrease)/increase in net result and equity £m

+1%
(0.9)

–1%
0.9

+1%
(0.6)

–1%
0.6

Foreign currency sensitivity
Most of the Group’s transactions are carried out in sterling. Exposure to currency exchange rates arises from the Group’s overseas 
sales and purchases which are predominantly denominated in Polish zloty and the euro (Republic of Ireland). The Group has not 
entered into any foreign currency risk mitigation strategies to date. This will be kept under review.

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements 
102

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

27 Risk management objectives and policies continued
Financial liabilities
The Group’s liabilities (being total liabilities excluding deferred tax liabilities and unamortised transaction cost balances) are classified  
as follows:

2019
Financial
 liabilities at fair 
value through 
profit or loss 
£m

2019
Other 
financial liabilities 
at amortised cost 
£m

2019
Liabilities not 
within the scope 
of IFRS 9
£m

2019
Balance
 sheet total 
£m

Revolving credit facility 
Overdraft
Lease liabilities
Trade and other payables
Accruals
Deferred income
Deferred consideration
Other liabilities
Taxation and social security
Provisions

Total

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

78.1
6.4
8.4
18.2
58.1
2.6
0.6
1.4
–
–

173.8

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
0.1
47.5
18.4

66.0

It is considered that the fair value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities equal the book value.

Revolving credit facility
Trade and other payables
Accruals
Deferred income
Deferred consideration
Taxation and social security
Provisions
Other liabilities - JSOP

Total

2018
Financial 
liabilities at fair 
value through 
profit or loss 
£m

2018
Other 
financial liabilities 
at amortised cost
Restated
£m

2018
Liabilities not 
within the scope of 
IFRS 9
Restated
 £m

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

80.0
20.3
57.3
0.5
7.8
–
–
–

165.9

–
–
–
–
–
65.3
25.1
0.3

90.7

78.1
6.4
8.4
18.2
58.1
2.6
0.6
1.5
47.5
18.4

239.8

2018
Balance
 sheet total
Restated
£m

80.0
20.3
57.3
0.5
7.8
65.3
25.1
0.3

256.6

Fair value represents amounts at which an asset could be exchanged, or a liability settled on an arm’s length basis. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities measured at fair value are grouped into three levels of fair value hierarchy. This grouping is 
determined based on the lowest level of significant inputs used in the fair value measurement, as follows:
•  level 1 – quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities.
•  level 2 – inputs other than quoted prices included in level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly.
•  level 3 – inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The Group has no financial assets or liabilities in any of the above classifications.

Governance

103

Maturity of financial liabilities
The analysis of the maturity of financial liabilities within the scope of IFRS 7 at 31 December 2019 is as follows:

Revolving credit facility
Overdraft
Lease liabilities
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred consideration

Total

2019
Less than 
one year 
£m

2019
One to 
five years 
£m

2019
 More than 
five years 
£m

–
6.4
2.6
18.2
47.5
60.5
0.6

135.8

78.1
–
3.6
–
–
–
–

81.7

–
–
2.2
–
–
–
–

2.2

2018
Less than 
one year
Restated 
£m

–
–
–
20.3
65.3
57.8
7.8

2019
Total 
£m

78.1
6.4
8.4
18.2
47.5
60.5
0.6

219.7

151.2

2018
One to 
five years 
£m

2018
More than 
five years 
£m

2018
Total
Restated 
£m

80.0
–
–
–
–
–
–

80.0

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

80.0
–
–
20.3
65.3
57.8
7.8

231.2

The analysis of the maturity of contractual undiscounted financial liabilities (including estimated future interest) at 31 December 2019 is 
as follows:

Revolving credit facility
Overdraft
Lease liabilities
Trade and other payables
Taxation and social security
Accruals
Deferred consideration

Total

2019
Less than 
one year 
£m

2019
One to 
five years 
£m

2019
 More than 
five years 
£m

–
6.4
2.8
18.2
47.5
60.5
0.6

136.0

86.3
–
3.8
–
–
–
–

90.1

–
–
2.1
–
–
–
–

2.1

2018
Less than 
one year
Restated 
£m

–
–
–
20.3
65.3
57.8
7.8

2019
Total 
£m

86.3
6.4
8.7
18.2
47.5
60.5
0.6

228.2

151.2

28 Cash flows from operating activities – consolidated
Reconciliation of loss before taxation to net cash inflow from operating activities

Loss before taxation (continuing operations)
Adjustments for:
Finance costs
Depreciation, loss on disposal and amortisation – underlying
Depreciation, loss on disposal and amortisation – non-underlying
Impairment of goodwill

Cash generated before changes in working capital and share options

Change in trade and other receivables
Change in trade, other payables and provisions
Impact of foreign exchange loss on operating activities

Cash generated from operations

Employee cash-settled share options (non-cash charge/(credit))
Employee equity-settled share options
Settlement of cash-settled JSOP liabilities

Net cash inflow from operating activities

2018
One to 
five years 
£m

2018
More than 
five years 
£m

82.8
–
–
–
–
–
–

82.8

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

2018
Total
Restated 
£m

82.8
–
–
20.3
65.3
57.8
7.8

234.0

2019
£m

2018
Restated 
£m

(48.1)

(17.8)

8.2
7.3
10.9
22.3

0.6

24.6
(23.8)

–

1.4

–
0.2
–

1.6

3.1
4.8
15.8
–

5.9

(12.2)
25.3
–

19.0

1.0
0.2
(7.1)

13.1

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements104

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

28 Cash flows from operating activities – consolidated continued
Movement in net debt

Net debt at 31 December 2018 (excluding transaction fees)
Transition to IFRS 16 Leases (note 31)

Net debt at 1 January 2019 (excluding transaction fees)

Loan repayments
New loans, including RCF drawdown
Lease payments, additions, disposals and interest
Change in cash and cash equivalents

Net debt at 31 December 2019 (excluding transaction fees)

Represented by:

Cash and cash equivalents (note 17)
Current borrowings (note 19)
Lease liabilities (note 14)
Non-current borrowings (note 19)
Net debt including transaction fees

Transaction fees (unamortised balance)

Net debt at 31 December 2019 (excluding transaction fees)

2019
£m

(63.8)
(10.4)

(74.2)

1.9
–
2.0
2.4

(67.9)

25.0
(6.4)
(8.4)
(78.1)
(67.9)

–

(67.9)

The movements in net debt, excluding transaction fees, can be further summarised as follows:

Net debt as at 1 January 2018
Cash flows during the year
Acquisition of businesses
Transfer of balance on refinancing

Net debt at 31 December 2018

Transition to IFRS16 Leases

Net debt at 1 January 2019

Cash flows during the year

Non-cash movements in leases

Net debt at 31 December 2019

Cash
 £m

31.3
(15.1)

–
–

16.2

–

16.2

8.8

–

25.0

Overdrafts

 £m Lease liabilities £m

–
–
–
–

–

–

–

(6.4)

–

(6.4)

–
–
–
–

–

(10.4)

(10.4)

3.2

(1.2)

(8.4)

Term loan 
£m

(13.1)
4.4
–
8.7

–

–

–

–

–

–

Revolving credit 
facility
 £m

Invoice 
discounting 
£m

(35.0)
(36.3)

–
(8.7)

(80.0)

–

(80.0)

1.9

–

(78.1)

–
13.6
(13.6)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2018
£m

(16.8)

–

(16.8)

4.4
(36.3)

–

(15.1)

(63.8)

16.2
–
–

(79.2)
(63.0)

(0.8)

(63.8)

Total 
£m

(16.8)
(33.4)
(13.6)

–

(63.8)

(10.4)

(74.2)

7.5

(1.2)

(67.9)

29 Acquisition of businesses – cash paid; net of cash acquired
Cash flows in relation to the seven acquisitions made during 2018 are as follows:

Total consideration
Consideration paid/(deferred)
Cash acquired
Inter-company debt recoverable

Acquisition of businesses per cash flow – investing activities
Debt facilities acquired – financing activities

Acquisition of businesses 

2019
Total
acquisitions 
£m

2018
Total 
acquisitions 
£m

–
7.2
–
–

7.2
–

7.2

58.8
(7.8)
(11.0)
(5.6)

34.4
13.6

48.0

The inter-company debt recoverable was settled on completion and has been included in the net cash outflow on acquisition of 
businesses in the Consolidated statement of cash flows.

Governance

105

30 Capital management policies and procedures
The Board’s current priorities for the Group’s free cash flow are to fund Group development and maintain the strength of the Statement 
of financial position. The Group’s overall strategy remains unchanged from last year in that it manages its capital to ensure that the 
Group will be able to continue as a going concern through the economic cycle.

The capital structure of the Group consists of net debt, which is represented by cash and cash equivalents (note 17), bank loans, 
overdrafts and revolving credit facilities (note 19) and equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued share 
capital, reserves and retained earnings as disclosed in the Consolidated statement of changes in equity. 

The only restrictions on the Group’s capital relates to the covenants attached to the debt facilities.

In December 2019, the Company agreed an amendment to the Credit Facilities which included: 
i)  The deferral of testing covenants at December 2019; and 
ii)  The agreement to waive any potential covenant breaches and defaults arising as a result of the prior year adjustments. 

Subsequently, between January and May 2020, the Company agreed amendments to the Credit Facilities which included further 
deferrals of covenant testing and the reporting of such testing.

The lenders agreed to a waiver of all quarterly financial covenant tests for the quarter ending 30 June 2019, as part of the amendments 
to the facilities made in the year. 

The Group has covenants attached to its banking facilities. Following the June 2020 refinancing, the main covenants are minimum 
EBITDA and minimum liquidity covenants until a return to minimum leverage, interest and asset cover covenants in January 2022.

31 Changes in accounting policies
The application of IFRS 16 to leases previously classified as operating leases under IAS 17 resulted in the recognition of right-of-use 
assets, and lease liabilities, as summarised below: 

Balance sheet (extract)

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment

Total impact on assets

Current liabilities
Accruals
Lease liabilities

Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities

Total impact on liabilities

Total impact on net assets

Equity
Profit and loss account (restated)

Total impact on equity

31 December
2018
Restated
£m

Impact of IFRS 16
£m

1 January 
2019
£m

7.6

7.6

–
–

–

–

–

43.3

–

10.0

10.0

(0.3)
3.1

7.3

10.1

(0.1)

 (0.1)

 (0.1)

17.6

17.6

(0.3)
3.1

7.3

10.1

–

43.2

–

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements106

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Notes to the financial statements continued

For the year ended  
31 December 2019

31 Changes in accounting policies continued
In terms of the income statement, the application of IFRS 16 resulted in a decrease in operating lease rental charges and an increase in 
depreciation and interest expense compared to IAS 17. During the year ended 31 December 2019, the impact of IFRS 16 on the 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income is summarised below:

Statement of comprehensive income (extract) year ended 31 December 2019

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Administrative expenses

Operating loss
Finance cost

Loss for the year before taxation

Pre-IFRS 16
£’m

1,076.7
(990.2)

86.5
(127.5)

(41.0)
(8.0)

(49.0)

Operating lease 
rentals 
£’m

Depreciation 
£’m

Interest 
£’m

Post-IFRS 16
£’m

–
–

–
(3.1)

(3.1)
–

(3.1)

–
–

–
–

–
(0.2)

(0.2)

1,076.7
(990.2)

86.5
(127.4)

(40.9)
(8.2)

(49.1)

–
–

–
3.2

3.2
–

3.2

Of the total right-of-use assets of £10.0m recognised at 1 January 2019, £9.9m related to leases of property and £0.1m to leases of 
plant and equipment. 

The table below presents a reconciliation from operating lease commitments disclosed at 31 December 2018 to lease liabilities 
recognised at 1 January 2019.

Operating lease commitments disclosed under IAS 17 at 31 December 2018

Short-term and low value lease commitments straight-line expensed under IFRS 16
Effect of discounting
Payments due under extension options

Lease liabilities recognised at 1 January 2019

£’m

15.2

(0.7)
(0.9)
(3.2)

10.4

32 Post balance sheet events
With the exception of the following, there were no events not disclosed elsewhere, between the balance sheet date of 31 December 
2019 and the approval of these accounts on 29 June 2020, that are required to be brought to the attention of shareholders:

A number of Board changes occurred after the balance sheet date, as disclosed in the Corporate Governance Statement and 
Directors’ Report.

As described in the Financial Review and in note 19, the Company agreed a revised financing structure with its lenders in June 2020, 
comprising a reduced revolving credit facility alongside a new receivables finance facility.

Following the HMRC investigation into the Group’s compliance with the National Minimum Wage, as disclosed in the 2018 Annual 
Report, a Notice of Underpayment was issued by HMRC in February 2020, and the penalty was paid during March 2020. Remediation 
payments to workers were paid in February and March 2020. The Group continues to finalise some residual areas of self-assessment.

A reduction in the UK corporation tax rate from 19% to 17% (effective from 1 April 2020) was substantively enacted on 6 September 2016, 
and the UK deferred tax asset/(liability) as at 31 December 2019 has been calculated based on this rate. In the 11 March 2020 Budget, it 
was announced that the UK tax rate will remain at the current 19% and not reduce to 17% from 1 April 2020. This will have a 
consequential effect on the Group’s future tax charge.

The COVID-19 outbreak is a current risk with uncertainty created in the global economy after the balance sheet date. Refer to the 
Executive Chairman’s Statement for further details as well as Principal Risks and Uncertainties.

Governance

107

Staffline Group plc

Staffline Group plc
Unaudited five year summary of financial data

Unaudited five  
year summary  
of financial data

Financial reporting years ended 31 December £m

Comprehensive income

2019

2018 Restated

2017 Restated

Turnover
Underlying operating (loss)/profit
% margin
Operating (loss)/profit
Net (loss)/profit after taxation
Underlying (loss)/earnings per share (diluted)
Declared dividend per share  

(2018 interim only)

Dividend cover v underlying diluted EPS

1,076.7

(0.8)
(0.1)%
(39.9)
(44.0)

(9.0)p

n/a
n/a

1,120.9
32.8
2.9%
(14.7)
(16.0)
88.3p

11.3p
n/a

Financial position

Goodwill
Intangible assets
Property, plant and equipment
Trade and other receivables
Cash and cash equivalents
Restricted cash
Trade and other payables
Borrowings (excl deal fees)
Lease liabilities (IFRS 16)
Deferred tax net (liability)
Other (net liabilities)

Net assets

Net (debt) excluding deal fees

Goodwill, intangibles

Other net assets

Cash flows

Underlying operating (loss)/profit
Non-underlying cash costs
Depreciation, amortisation
Working capital movements
Capital expenditure, inc. software
Taxation paid (net)

Adjusted free cash from operations(1)

Dividends and interest paid
Business acquisitions inc. debt acquired
Payment into restricted fund
Issue of share capital, share sales (net)
Others 

Reduction/(increase) in net debt (pre IFRS 16)

94.9
34.0
14.6
137.7
25.0
12.7
(126.2)
(84.5)
(8.4)
(3.3)
(20.7)

75.8

(67.9)

127.8

15.9

(0.8)
(8.6)
7.3
0.5
(5.1)
(1.1)

(7.8)

(6.0)
(7.2)
(12.7)
38.0
–

4.3

117.2
42.9
7.6
159.5
16.2
–

(143.4)
(80.0)

–
(5.8)
(31.4)

82.8

(63.8)

160.1

(13.2)

32.8
(30.2)
4.8
12.8
(6.4)
(6.4)

7.4

(9.8)
(49.6)

–
5.0
–

(47.0)

(1)  Being free cash from operations as adjusted for the settlement of JSOP liabilities.

957.8
38.0
4.0%
25.8
17.5
108.3p

26.7p
4.1x

94.2
20.8
7.7
107.7
31.3
–

(103.4)
(48.1)

–
(2.1)
(14.2)

93.9

(16.8)

115.0

(4.3)

38.0
–
4.4
5.5
(3.8)
(6.2)

37.9

(9.3)
(8.5)
–
0.3
–

20.4

2016

882.4
40.0
4.5%
22.2
14.7
114.0p

25.8p
4.4x

91.6
25.8
8.0
103.1
19.7
–

(97.5)
(56.9)

–
(2.6)
(7.5)

83.7

(37.2)

117.4

3.5

40.0
(6.6)
4.9
8.7
(6.9)
(4.0)

36.1

(8.9)
(1.9)
–
1.5
(0.3)

26.5

2015

702.2
30.3
4.3%
7.5
2.8
92.4p

20.0p
4.6x

91.5
36.7
9.3
116.8
5.0
–

(101.3)
(68.7)

–
(5.2)
(10.9)

73.2

(63.7)

128.2

8.7

30.3
(4.1)
3.6
(14.0)
(4.4)
(5.0)

6.4

(5.8)
(45.4)

–
–
(1.1)

(45.9)

Strategic ReportFinancial Statements108

Staffline Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2019

Company details

Company registration number:
05268636

Registered office:
19 – 20 The Triangle
NG2 Business Park
Nottingham
NG2 1AE

Directors:
Ian Lawson (Executive Chairman)
Daniel Quint (Interim Chief Financial Officer)
Richard Thomson (Senior Independent Non-Executive Director)
Albert Ellis (Non-Executive Director)

Secretary:
Philip Gormley

Company website:
www.stafflinegroupplc.co.uk

Investor relations contact details:
investors@staffline.co.uk

Nominated advisor and broker:
Liberum Capital
Ropemaker Place
25 Ropemaker Street
London
EC2Y 9LY

Registrars:
Computershare Investor Services plc
PO Box 859
The Pavilions
Bridgewater Road
Bristol
BS99 1XZ 

Bankers:
Lloyds Bank plc
33 Old Broad Street
London
BX2 1LB

HSBC Bank plc
Grove Park
Penman Way
Enderby
LE19 1SY

Bank of Ireland Group plc
40 Mespil Road
Dublin 4
Republic of Ireland

Solicitors:
DLA Piper UK LLP
160 Aldersgate Street
London
EC1A 4HT

Statutory auditors:
Grant Thornton UK LLP
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors
30 Finsbury Square
London
EC2A 1AG

Financial and trade public relations:
Vigo Communications Limited
Sackville House 
40 Piccadilly 
London W1J 0DR

S

t

a

f

f

l

i

n

e

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

9

Registered office
19 – 20 The Triangle
NG2 Business Park
Nottingham, NG2 1AE