Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Auto - Parts / Superior Industries International

Superior Industries International

sup · NYSE Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker sup
Exchange NYSE
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Auto - Parts
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Superior Industries International
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Combining 
Excellence

2017  
Annual 
Report

TRANSFORMATION       

DIVERSIFIED GEOGRAPHY

NORTH AMERICAN LOCATIONS

1

2

3

EUROPEAN LOCATIONS

2

4

1

1   Southfield, Michigan 
• World Headquarters

2   Fayetteville, Arkansas 

• Production 
• Engineering R&D Center 

3   Chihuahua, Mexico 

• Production 
• Shared Services Center

NET SALES BY GEOGRAPHY1 

$1.4B

$619M

$733M

$732M

Europe

North America

2016

2017

1) 2017 Net Sales based on full twelve months of sales for 
    Europe. For U.S. GAAP purposes, Europe has been 
    consolidated for the seven months since June 1, 2017.

1   Bad Dürkheim, Germany 

• European Office 
• Logistic Center (Accessory)

2    Werdohl / Lüdenscheid, Germany 

• Production 
• Engineering R&D Center

3

3   Stalowa Wola, Poland 

• Production 
• Tool Shop

4   Fußgönheim, Germany 

•  Motorsports and Forged Wheel Production 

    •  Prototype Development and Production

1)  2017 Net Sales based on full twelve months of sales for Europe.  

For US GAAP purposes, Europe has been consolidated for the seven 
months since June 1, 2017.

OUR VISION
•   We strive to be a provider of 

world class products to the global 
mobility industry and to be best in 
class in the markets we serve.

•   As a technology and quality leader, 

Superior desires to be the  
employer, the partner and the  
investment of choice.

•   Together we work to maximize 

sustainable value and to achieve 
returns for our shareholders.

OUR COMPANY
•   #1 North American OEM wheel supplier
• #3 European OEM wheel supplier
• #1 European aftermarket wheel supplier
• 9 Manufacturing facilities
• ~21M wheels sold2

2016 TOP 3 = 82% (NET SALES)2

2017 TOP 3 = 46% (NET SALES)2

DIVERSIFIED CUSTOMERS

OTHER

OTHER

DIVERSIFIED PRODUCT

Our Aftermarket
Brands

2) 2017 Wheels Sold and Sales by Customer based on full twelve months of sales for Europe. For US GAAP purposes, Europe has been consolidated for the seven months since June 1, 2017.

1

DEAR FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

In the 60th year since our founding, I am extremely excited to tell you about the 

transformation taking place at Superior. With the acquisition of Uniwheels AG in May 

of 2017, our Company took a major step toward delivering on our strategic plan as we 

became one of the largest light vehicle aluminum wheel suppliers in the world. In this 

ongoing evolution, we now employ approximately 8,000 team members, operating in 

nine manufacturing facilities in the United States, Germany, Mexico, and Poland with a 

combined annual manufacturing capacity of approximately 22 million wheels. We are the 

largest OEM aluminum wheel supplier in North America, the third largest OEM aluminum 

wheel supplier in Europe, and the aluminum wheel leader in the European aftermarket 

and, as a result, Superior is positioned better than ever to compete and serve our global 

customer base.

The acquisition of Uniwheels grew our geographic reach into Europe, expanded our 

product portfolio into the aftermarket and significantly diversified our customer base. 

Net sales for 2018 is expected to be split approximately 50% in Europe and 50% in 

North America (from almost 100% in North America one year ago), while close to 10% of 

those revenues will be from our newly acquired aftermarket and motorsport businesses. 

The acquisition expanded our customer base by adding Audi, Jaguar, Land Rover and 

Mercedes, to name a few, and it substantially diversified our revenue stream. 

SUPERIOR IS A LEADING GLOBAL PROVIDER OF INNOVATIVE 
WHEEL SOLUTIONS FOR THE MOBILITY INDUSTRY.

The acquisition has essentially doubled our innovation and technology portfolio as we now 

assist our customers in both North America and Europe to meet their requirements for 

customized and lighter weight products to meet ever-changing carbon emission and fuel 

efficiency targets, while being aesthetically pleasing. We are pleased to announce that we 

were awarded a patent in 2017 for our AluLite™ technology, which reduces the weight of 

a wheel by as much as 10%. Additionally, as customers seek greater customization, we 

continue to increase our offerings of specialized product inscriptions through pad printing 

and laser etching. 

Beyond the acquisition of Uniwheels, we are also enjoying revenue growth opportunities 

presented by the market trends of larger diameter wheels, more aggressive styling, and 

more sophisticated finishes. Capitalizing on this projected increased content, we have 

shifted from a focus on high volume wheel programs to wheels with increased technical 

content, greater differentiation, and higher revenues. With the market focus on premium 

2

 
finishes, we are excited to be in the midst of launching our new physical vapor deposition facility 

in Mexico, making Superior the first wheel supplier in North America and Europe to apply these 

high-end finishes in-house. 

We delivered strong financial results in 2017 with net sales exceeding $1.1 billion, an increase  

of 51% from last year, while our adjusted EBITDA of $140 million increased 58%. As we look 

forward to 2018, we are focused on continuing down the path toward operational excellence, 

integration of our global operations, new business wins, and solid financial performance. 

OPERATING IN NINE MANUFACTURING FACILITIES IN NORTH AMERICA  
AND EUROPE WITH A COMBINED ANNUAL MANUFACTURING CAPACITY  

“WE NOW EMPLOY APPROXIMATELY 8,000 TEAM MEMBERS,  
OF APPROXIMATELY 22 MILLION WHEELS.”

The considerable changes in our business in 2017 extended to Superior’s leadership team as 

well. We welcomed five new management team members – Joanne Finnorn as SVP General 

Counsel and Corporate Secretary; Wolfgang Hiller as SVP European Operations and Aftermarket; 

Nadeem Moiz as EVP and CFO; Karsten Obenaus as SVP and CFO Europe; and Rob Tykal as 

SVP North American Operations. With these additions, the senior leadership team is focused on 

driving excellence in our business and maximizing the benefits of our combined organization. 

EXCEEDING $1.1 BILLION, AN INCREASE OF 51% FROM LAST YEAR,  

“WE DELIVERED STRONG FINANCIAL RESULTS IN 2017 WITH NET SALES  
WHILE OUR ADJUSTED EBITDA OF $140 MILLION INCREASED 58%.”

A transformation of the magnitude we experienced in 2017 requires extraordinary efforts by 

highly functioning teams. As I look back on all that we accomplished together last year, I wish 

to thank our employees for their significant contributions and dedication. I would also like to 

welcome our new employees in Germany and Poland and recognize their contributions as we 

came together as one organization. I am grateful to our Board of Directors for their guidance and 

support, to Jack Hockema who will retire from our Board and his role as Chair of our Nominating 

and Corporate Governance Committee after years of significant contributions, to our  

customers for their collaboration and the confidence they place in us, and to  

you, our shareholders, for your continued trust.

Sincerely, 

Don Stebbins

 
KEY FINANCIAL FACTS

($ in millions, Units in thousands) 

Units 

Net Sales 

Value-Added Sales 

Value-Added Sales per Wheel 

Gross Profit 

Adj. EBITDA 

2015 

   11,244  

   $727.9  

  $360.8  

 $32.09  

  $  71.2  

  $  76.1  

2016 

2017

 12,260  

 17,008 

 $732.7  

 $1,108.1 

 $408.7  

 $   616.8 

 $33.34  

 $   36.27 

 $  86.2  

 $   102.9 

 $  88.5  

 $   140.1 

Adj. EBITDA Margin (% of Value-Added Sales) 

21% 

22% 

23% 

UNITS
(in thousands)

VALUE-ADDED SALES
($ in millions)

17,008

$616.8

11,244

12,260

$360.8

$408.7

2015

2016

2017

2015

2016

2017

VALUE-ADDED SALES PER WHEEL

ADJUSTED EBITDA MARGIN  
(% of Value-Added Sales) 

$36.27

23%

22%

$33.34

21%

$32.09

2015

2016

2017

2015

2016

2017

4

 
 
 
 
 
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-K

È ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES

EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017
Commission file number: 1-6615

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware
(State or Other Jurisdiction of
Incorporation or Organization)

26600 Telegraph Road, Suite 400
Southfield, Michigan
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)

95-2594729
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)

48033
(Zip Code)

Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: (248) 352-7300
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class

Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered

Common Stock, $0.01 par value

New York Stock Exchange

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. Yes ‘ No È
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act. Yes ‘ No È
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant: (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange

Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been
subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes È No ‘

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive
Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§ 232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months
(or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes È No ‘

Indicate by check mark if the disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K (§ 229.405) is not contained herein, and
will not be contained, to the best of the registrant’s knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III
of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form 10-K. ‘

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting
company or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company” and
“emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.
Large accelerated filer ‘
Non-accelerated filer ‘

È
Accelerated filer
Smaller reporting company ‘
Emerging growth company ‘

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying

with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ‘

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act). Yes ‘ No È
The aggregate market value of the registrant’s $0.01 par value common equity held by non-affiliates as of the last business day of the
registrant’s most recently completed second quarter was $486,960,608, based on a closing price of $19.55. On February 28, 2018, there were
24,917,025 shares of common stock issued and outstanding.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE
Portions of the registrant’s 2018 Proxy Statement, to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission within 120 days after the close of the
registrant’s fiscal year, are incorporated by reference into Part III of this Form 10-K.

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
ANNUAL REPORT ON FORM 10-K

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART I

Item 1
Item 1A
Item 1B
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
Item 4A

PART II
Item 5

Item 6
Item 7

Item 7A
Item 8
Item 9

Item 9A
Item 9B

PART III
Item 10
Item 11
Item 12

Item 13
Item 14

PART IV
Item 15
Schedule II

SIGNATURES

Business.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Risk Factors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unresolved Staff Comments. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Properties.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Legal Proceedings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mine Safety Disclosures. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Executive Officers of the Registrant. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer

Purchases of Equity Securities.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selected Financial Data. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of

Operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial Statements and Supplementary Data. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Changes in and Disagreements With Accountants on Accounting and Financial

Disclosure.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Controls and Procedures. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other Information. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Executive Compensation.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related

Stockholder Matters.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence. . . . . . . . . .
Principal Accountant Fees and Services. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules.
Valuation and Qualifying Accounts.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

PAGE

1
7
20
20
20
20
21

23
25

27
49
52

103
103
104

105
105

105
105
105

106
110

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION

The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a safe harbor for forward-looking statements
made by us or on our behalf. We have included or incorporated by reference in this Annual Report on Form 10-K
(including in the sections entitled “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Condition and Results of Operations”) and from time to time our management may make statements that may
constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Exchange Act of
1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Act of 1934. These forward-looking statements are based upon
management’s current expectations, estimates, assumptions and beliefs concerning future events and conditions
and may discuss, among other things, anticipated future performance (including sales and earnings), expected
growth, future business plans and costs and potential liability for environmental-related matters. Any statement
that is not historical in nature is a forward-looking statement and may be identified by the use of words and
phrases such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “will,” “will likely result,” “will continue,” “plans to” and
similar expressions. These statements include our belief regarding general automotive industry and market
conditions and growth rates, as well as general domestic and international economic conditions.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements
are necessarily subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside the control of the
company, which could cause actual results to differ materially from such statements and from the company’s
historical results and experience. These risks, uncertainties and other factors include, but are not limited to, those
described in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and Part II - Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of
Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K and elsewhere in the
Annual Report and those described from time to time in our other reports filed with the Securities and Exchange
Commission.

Readers are cautioned that it is not possible to predict or identify all of the risks, uncertainties and other factors
that may affect future results and that the risks described herein should not be considered to be a complete list.
Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which such statement is made, and the company
undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new
information, future events or otherwise.

ITEM 1 - BUSINESS

Description of Business and Industry

The principal business of Superior Industries International, Inc. (referred to herein as the “company” or “we,”
“us” and “our”) is the design and manufacture of aluminum wheels for sale to original equipment manufacturers
(“OEMs”) and aftermarket customers. We believe we are the #1 North American aluminum wheel supplier, the
#3 European OEM supplier and #1 European aftermarket supplier. Our OEM aluminum wheels are primarily
sold for factory installation, as either standard equipment or optional equipment, on approximately 180 vehicle
models manufactured by Audi, BMW, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (“FCA”), Ford, General Motors (“GM”),
Jaguar-Land Rover, Mercedes-Benz, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Subaru, Tesla, Toyota, Volkswagen and Volvo. North
America and Europe represent the principal markets for our products but we have a global presence and
opportunities with North American, European and Asian OEMs. The following chart below included twelve
months of proforma sales for our European operations for informational purposes. All of the other charts in this
document include seven months of sales for our European operations, which aligns with the acquisition date. On
May 30, 2017, we acquired a majority interest in Uniwheels AG (“Uniwheels”), which is also referred to as our
“European operations.”

CUSTOMER SALES PERCENTAGES FOR 2016 AND 2017 ASSUMING 12 MONTHS OF UNIWHEELS

2016 PERCENT SALES BY CUSTOMER

2017 PERCENT SALES BY CUSTOMER

Ford

GM

Toyota

Other

FCA

14%

12%

6%

38%

30%

Other

Ford

GM

Toyota

VW/Audi

Aftermarket

Nissan

Mercedes

Volvo

19%

18%

16%

12%

8%

8%

8%

5%

6%

0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

0%

5%

10%

15%

20%

With the acquisition of our European operations in 2017, we diversified our customer base from predominately
North American to include Europe and North America. The following chart demonstrates the shift in
diversification of our business from 2016 to 2017.

2016 SALES BY CUSTOMER REGION

2017 SALES BY CUSTOMER REGION

DIVERSIFICATION

North
America

99%

North
America
65%

Europe*
34%

Other 1%

Other  1%

*Includes the 7 months of Europe sales after acquisition

1

Uniwheels is a European supplier of OEM aluminum wheels and also a supplier of European aftermarket
aluminum wheels. As a result of the acquisition, we have expanded into the European market, broadened our
product portfolio and acquired a significant customer share with European OEMs, including Audi, Jaguar-Land
Rover, Mercedes Benz and Volvo. The acquisition is not only complementary in terms of customers, market
coverage and product offerings but also very much aligned with our strategic direction with a focus on larger
diameter wheels, premium finishes, luxury brands and specialty wheels for high performance motorsport racing
vehicles, all providing enhanced opportunity for higher value added business. With the acquisition, our global
reach encompasses sales to nine of the ten largest OEMs in the world with sales surpassing $1.1 billion. The
following charts show key highlights of 2017 and sales by major customer based on seven months of Uniwheels.
The chart includes net income from operations and Adjusted EBITDA, which is a key metric we use to measure
operating performance but is not calculated according to GAAP.

2017 Sales by Customer (7 Months Uniwheels)

Income from Operations for 2015 to 2017

Adjusted EBITDA* for 2015 to 2017

SALES BY CUSTOMER AND PROFITABILITY

22%

20%

19%

Ford

GM

Other

Toyota

VW/Audi

Aftermarket

Nissan

Mercedes

Volvo

9%

8%

6%

6%

6%

4%

0%

5%

10%

15%

20%

25%

$44.3*

$54.6

$140.1

84%
Growth in Adj.
EBITDA from 2015

$88.5

$76.1

$36.3

5
1
0
2

6
1
0
2

$21.5

7
1
0
2

5
1
0
2

6
1
0
2

7
1
0
2

* Income from operations in 2017

* See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures

includes $44.3 million in costs related
to acquisition costs and integration
costs.

section of this annual report for a
reconciliation of our Adjusted EBIDA
to income from operations.

Historically, the focus of the Company was on providing wheels for relatively high-volume programs with lower
degrees of competitive differentiation. In order to improve our strategic position and better serve our customers,
we are augmenting our product portfolio with wheels containing higher technical content and greater
differentiation. We believe this direction is consistent with current trends in the market and needs of our
customers. To achieve this objective, we have invested and continue to invest in new manufacturing capabilities
in order to produce more sophisticated finishes and larger diameter products, which typically provide higher
value in the market. The acquisition of our European operations and the construction of a new finishing facility
align with this strategic mission. We have constructed a physical vapor deposition (“PVD”) finishing facility,
which we believe will establish us as the first OEM automotive wheel manufacturer to have this capability
in-house in North America and Europe. PVD is a wheel coating process that creates bright chrome-like surfaces
in an environmentally friendly manner.

Demand for our products is mainly driven by light-vehicle production levels in North America and Europe. The
North American light-vehicle production level in 2017 was 17.0 million vehicles, a 4.7 percent decrease from
2016. Despite this decrease, the 2017 North American production level was one of the highest in the history of
the industry. In Europe, the passenger car and light duty truck vehicle production level in 2017 was 18.7 million
vehicles, a 0.3 percent increase over 2016. We track annual production rates based on information from Ward’s
Automotive Group, as well as other sources. The majority of our customers’ wheel programs are awarded to
suppliers two or three years in advance. Our purchase orders with OEMs are typically specific to a particular
vehicle model.

Raw Materials

The raw materials used in manufacturing our products are readily available and are obtained through numerous
suppliers with whom we have established trade relations. Purchased aluminum accounted for the vast majority of

2

our total raw material requirements during 2017. Our aluminum requirements are met through purchase orders
with major producers, with physical supply primarily obtained from in-country production locations. Generally,
aluminum purchase orders are fixed as to minimum and maximum quantities, which the producers must supply
and we must purchase during the term of the orders. During 2017, we were able to successfully secure aluminum
commitments from our primary suppliers to meet production requirements, and we anticipate being able to
source aluminum requirements to meet our expected level of production in 2018. We procure other raw materials
through numerous suppliers with whom we have established trade relationships. We also enter into commodity
forward contracts and swaps covering up to twelve months aftermarket production volume in which the
aluminum price is linked to the London Metal Exchange (LME) index. Moreover, in both our North American
and European businesses, OEM wheel sale prices are adjusted for fluctuating aluminum commodity prices based
on changes in commodity indices.

When market conditions warrant, we may also enter into purchase commitments to secure the supply of certain
commodities used in the manufacture of our products, such as aluminum, natural gas and other raw materials.

Customer Dependence

We have proven our ability to be a consistent producer of high quality aluminum wheels with the capability to
meet our customers’ price, quality, delivery and service requirements. We strive to continually enhance our
relationships with our customers through continuous improvement programs, not only through our manufacturing
operations but in the engineering, design, development and quality areas as well. These key business
relationships have resulted in multiple vehicle supply contract awards with our key customers in the past few
years.

Ford and GM were our only customers individually accounting for more than 10 percent of our consolidated
trade sales in 2017. Net sales to these customers, as well as Toyota, in 2017, 2016 and 2015 were as follows
(dollars in millions):

2015

2016

2017

Percent of
Net Sales

Dollars

Percent of
Net Sales

Dollars

Percent of
Net Sales

Dollars

Ford . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Toyota . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44% $315.1
24% $175.6
14% $104.5

38% $271.4
30% $216.4
14% $ 98.4

22% $248.8
20% $217.5
9% $103.8

In addition, sales to Nissan and Volkswagen Group (“VW”), which includes Audi, exceeded 5 percent of sales
during 2017, and sales to Mercedes and Volvo for the seven months following the acquisition of Uniwheels
exceeded 5 percent during 2017 on an annualized basis. The loss of all or a substantial portion of our sales to
Ford, GM, Toyota, Nissan, VW, Mercedes or Volvo would have a significant adverse effect on our financial
results. See also Item 1A, “Risk Factors” of this Annual Report.

Foreign Operations

We manufacture a significant portion of our North American products in Mexico that are sold both in the United
States and Mexico. Net sales of wheels manufactured in our Mexico operations in 2017 totaled $608.0 million
and represented 83.0 percent of our total net sales in North America. We anticipate that the portion of our
products produced in Mexico versus the United States will remain comparable in 2018. Net property, plant and
equipment used in our operations in Mexico totaled $214.5 million at December 31, 2017. The overall cost for us
to manufacture wheels in Mexico currently is lower than in the United States, due to lower labor costs as a result
of lower prevailing wage rates.

Similarly, we manufacture the majority of our products for the European market in Poland, which are sold
throughout Europe. Net sales of wheels manufactured in our Poland operations for the seven months following

3

the acquisition were $220.4 million and represented 58.7 percent of our total net sales in Europe in 2017. Net
property, plant and equipment used in our operations in Poland totaled $227.3 million at December 31, 2017.
Similar to our Mexican operations, the overall cost to manufacture wheels in Poland is substantially lower than in
both the United States and Germany at the present time due principally to lower labor costs.

Cost of manufacturing our product in Mexico, Germany and Poland may be affected by changes in cost
structures, tariffs imposed by the United States, trade protection laws, policies and other regulations affecting
trade and investments, social, political, labor, or general economic conditions. Other factors that can affect the
business and financial results of our Mexican, German, Polish and U.S. operations include, but are not limited to,
currency effects of the Peso, Euro and Zloty currencies, availability and competency of personnel and tax
regulations. See also Item 1A, “Risk Factors - Our international operations and international trade agreements
make us vulnerable to risks associated with doing business in foreign countries that can affect our business,
financial condition and results of operations” and Item 1A, “Risk Factors - Fluctuations in foreign currencies
may adversely impact our financial condition.”

Net Sales Backlog

Our customers typically award programs several years before actual production is scheduled to begin. Each year,
the automotive manufacturers introduce new models, update existing models and discontinue certain models. In
this process, we may be selected as the supplier on a new model, we may continue as the supplier on an updated
model or we may lose a new or updated model to a competitor. The Company’s estimated net sales may be
impacted by various assumptions, including new program vehicle production levels, customer price reductions,
currency exchange rates and program launch timing. Our customers may terminate the awarded programs at any
time or reduce order levels. Therefore, expected net sales information does not represent firm commitments or
firm orders. We estimate that we have been awarded programs covering approximately 89 percent of our
manufacturing capacity over the next three years.

Competition

Competition in the market for aluminum wheels is based primarily on delivery, overall customer service, price,
quality and technology. We are the largest producer of aluminum wheels for OEM installations in North America
and one of the largest in Europe. We currently supply approximately 20 percent and 14 percent of the aluminum
wheels installed on passenger cars and light-duty trucks in North America and Europe, respectively.

Competition is global in nature with a significant volume of exports from Asia into North America. There are
several competitors with facilities in North America but we estimate that we have more than twice the North
American production capacity of any competitor. Some of the key competitors in North America include Central
Motor Wheel of America (“CMWA”), CITIC Dicastal Co., Ltd., Prime Wheel Corporation, and Ronal. In 2017,
the European Union renewed a tariff on aluminum wheels from China, which lessens the competitive pressures
from Chinese competitors in that market. Key European competitors include Ronal (Switzerland), Borbet
(Germany) and CMS (Turkey). The accessories market, by contrast, is heavily fragmented. We are the leading
manufacturer of alloy wheels in the European aftermarket. Key competitors include Alcar (Austria), Brock
(Germany), Borbet (Germany), ATU (Germany) and Mak (Italy). See also Item 1A, “Risk Factors” of this
Annual Report.

Steel and other types of wheels also compete with our products. According to Ward’s Automotive Group, the
aluminum wheel penetration rate on passenger cars and light-duty trucks in North America was 87 percent for the
2017 model year and 81 percent for the 2016 model year, compared to 79 percent for the 2015 model year. The
aluminum wheel penetration rate on passenger cars and light-duty trucks in Europe was 70 percent in 2017. We
expect the aluminum wheel penetration rate to continue to increase. However, several factors can affect this rate
including price, fuel economy requirements and styling preference. Although aluminum wheels currently are
more costly than steel, aluminum is a lighter material than steel, which is desirable for fuel efficiency and
generally viewed as aesthetically superior to steel and, thus, more desirable to the OEMs and their customers.

4

Research and Development

Our policy is to continuously review, improve and develop our engineering capabilities to satisfy our customer
requirements in the most efficient and cost-effective manner available. We strive to achieve this objective by
attracting and retaining top engineering talent and by maintaining the latest state-of-the-art computer technology
to support engineering development. Fully developed engineering centers located in Fayetteville, Arkansas, and
in Lüdenscheid, Germany support our research and development manufacturing needs. We also have a technical
sales function at our corporate headquarters in Southfield, Michigan that maintains a complement of engineering
staff located near some of our largest customers’ headquarters and engineering and purchasing offices.

Research and development costs (primarily engineering and related costs), which are expensed as incurred, are
included in cost of sales in our consolidated income statements. Research and development costs during each of
the last three years were $7.7 million in 2017, $3.8 million in 2016 and $2.6 million in 2015.

Government Regulation

Safety standards in the manufacture of vehicles and automotive equipment have been established under the
National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, as amended. We believe that we are in compliance with
all federal standards currently applicable to OEM suppliers and to automotive manufacturers.

Environmental Compliance

Our manufacturing facilities, like most other manufacturing companies, are subject to solid waste, water and air
pollution control standards mandated by federal, state and local laws. Violators of these laws are subject to fines
and, in extreme cases, plant closure. We believe our facilities are in material compliance with all presently
applicable standards. However, costs related to environmental protection may grow due to increasingly stringent
laws and regulations. The cost of environmental compliance was approximately $0.6 million in 2017,
$0.4 million in 2016 and $0.7 million in 2015. We expect that future environmental compliance expenditures will
approximate these levels and will not have a material effect on our consolidated financial position or results of
operations. However, climate change legislation or regulations restricting emission of “greenhouse gases” could
result in increased operating costs and reduced demand for the vehicles that use our products. See also Item 1A,
“Risk Factors - We are subject to various environmental laws” of this Annual Report.

In response to climate change, the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions is on the agenda of the European
authorities. As a result, the EU has made a commitment in an EU Directive to reduce emissions by at least
20 percent by the year 2020 (measured on 1990 levels). Passenger cars have been identified as a key causal factor
in emissions. A central element of the regulation is an average CO2 emissions target of 95g CO2 / km per new
car registration. From 2025 this target has been further tightened to an average of between 68 and 78g CO2 / km.
This value should be reached by means of improvements to engine technology and innovative technologies in
terms of weight reduction.

Employees

As of December 31, 2017, we had approximately 7,800 full-time employees and 350 contract employees
compared to 4,189 full-time employees and 682 contract employees at December 31, 2016. None of our
employees in North America are covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Uniwheels’ subsidiary,
Uniwheels Production (Germany) GmbH (“UPG”), is a member of the employers’ association for the metal and
electronic industry in North Rhine-Westphalia (METALL NRW Verband der Metall und Elektro-Industrie North
Rhine-Westphalia e.V.) and is subject to various collective bargaining agreements for the metal and electronic
industry in North Rhine-Westphalia entered into by the employers’ association with the trade union IG Metall.
These collective bargaining agreements include provisions relating to wages, holidays, and partial retirement. It
is estimated that approximately 410 employees of Uniwheels employed at UPG in Germany were unionized

5

and/or subject to collective bargaining agreements in 2017. UPG and Uniwheels Automotive (Germany) GmbH
(operating a joint workers council) operate a statutory workers council and Uniwheels Production (Poland) Sp. z
o.o. (“UPP”) operates a voluntary workers council. The increase in employees in 2017 was due to the acquisition
of the Uniwheels business in Europe. See Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Conditions and Results of Operations.”

Fiscal Year End

The fiscal year of 2017 consisted of the 53-week period ended December 31, 2017 and the 2016 and 2015 fiscal
years consisted of the 52-week periods ended on December 25, 2016 and December 27, 2015, respectively.
Historically, our fiscal year ended on the last Sunday of the calendar year. Uniwheels, our European operation
acquired on May 30, 2017, is reported on a calendar year end. These fiscal periods align as of December 31,
2017. Beginning in 2018, both our North American and European operations will be on a calendar fiscal year
with each month ending on the last day of the calendar month. For convenience of presentation, all fiscal years
are referred to as beginning as of January 1, and ending as of December 31, but actually reflect our financial
position and results of operations for the periods described above.

Segment Information

As a result of the Uniwheels acquisition, the company expanded into the European market and extended its
customer base to include the principal European OEMs. As a consequence, we have realigned our executive
management structure, organization and operations to focus on our performance in our North American and
European regions. Accordingly, we have concluded that our North American and European businesses represent
separate operating segments in view of significantly different markets and customers within each of these
regions. Financial information about our operating segments is contained in Note 6, “Business Segments” in the
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this
Annual Report.

Seasonal Variations

The automotive industry is cyclical and varies based on the timing of consumer purchases of vehicles, which in
turn varies based on a variety of factors such as general economic conditions, availability of consumer credit,
interest rates and fuel costs. While there have been no significant seasonal variations in the past few years,
production schedules in our industry can vary significantly from quarter to quarter to meet the scheduling
demands of our customers. Typically, our aftermarket business experiences two seasonal peaks, which require
substantially higher levels of production. The higher demand for aftermarket wheels from our customers occurs
in March and September leading into the spring and winter peak consumer selling seasons.

History

We were initially incorporated in Delaware in 1969. Our entry into the OEM aluminum wheel business in 1973
resulted from our successful development of manufacturing technology, quality control and quality assurance
techniques that enabled us to satisfy the quality and volume requirements of the OEM market for aluminum
wheels. The first aluminum wheel for a domestic OEM customer was a Mustang wheel for Ford Motor
Company. We reincorporated in California in 1994, and in 2015, we moved our headquarters from Van Nuys,
California to Southfield, Michigan and reincorporated in Delaware. On May 30, 2017, we acquired a majority
interest in Uniwheels, which is a European supplier of OEM and aftermarket aluminum wheels. Our stock is
traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “SUP.”

Available Information

Our Annual Report on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and any amendments thereto are available,
without charge, on or through our website, www.supind.com, under “Investors,” as soon as reasonably

6

practicable after they are filed electronically with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). The public
may read and copy any materials filed with the SEC at the SEC’s Public Reference Room at 100 F Street, NE,
Washington, DC 20549. Information on the operation of the Public Reference Room can be obtained by calling
the SEC at 1-800-SEC-0330. The SEC also maintains a website, www.sec.gov, which contains these reports,
proxy and information statements and other information regarding the company. Also included on our website,
www.supind.com, under “Investor,” is our Code of Conduct, which, among others, applies to our Chief
Executive Officer (“CEO”), Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer. Copies of all SEC filings and
our Code of Conduct are also available, without charge, upon request from Superior Industries International, Inc.,
Shareholder Relations, 26600 Telegraph Road, Suite 400, Southfield, Michigan 48033.

The content on any website referred to in this Annual Report on Form 10-K is not incorporated by reference in
this Annual Report on Form 10-K.

ITEM 1A. Risk Factors

The following discussion of risk factors contains “forward-looking” statements, which may be important to
understanding any statement in this Annual Report or elsewhere. The following information should be read in
conjunction with Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of
Operations (“MD&A”)” and Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report.

Our business routinely encounters and addresses risks and uncertainties. Our business, results of operations and
financial condition could be materially adversely affected by the factors described below. Discussion about the
important operational risks that our business encounters can also be found in the MD&A section and in the
business description in Item 1, “Business” of this Annual Report. Below, we have described our present view of
the most significant risks and uncertainties we face. Additional risks and uncertainties not presently known to us,
or that we currently do not consider significant, could also potentially impair our business, results of operations
and financial condition. Our reactions to these risks and uncertainties as well as our competitors’ reactions will
affect our future operating results.

Risks Relating to Our Company

Efforts to integrate our Europe segment, including substantial integration expenses and the additional
indebtedness incurred to finance our acquisition of Uniwheels, could disrupt our business and adversely impact
our stock price and future business and results of operations.

Since the acquisition of Uniwheels (now referred to as our “Europe segment,” “Europe business” or “Europe
operations”) on May 30, 2017 (the “Acquisition”), we have made significant strides toward integrating the two
companies. However, the continuing integration of our Europe segment with our North America segment will be
a complex and time-consuming process that may not be successful. The company has a limited history of
integrating a significant acquisition into its business and the integration process may produce unforeseen
operating difficulties and expenditures. The primary areas of focus for successfully combining our Europe
segment with our North American operations may include, among others: retaining and integrating management
and other key employees; realizing overall improvement in the design, engineering, start-up and production of
wheel programs; aligning customer interface across the combined business; integrating information,
communications and other systems; and managing the growth of the combined company. Our integration efforts
could disrupt our business in the following ways, among others, and any of the following could adversely affect
our business, harm our financial condition, results of operations or business prospects:

•

the attention of management may be directed toward the completion of the integration and other
transaction-related considerations and may be diverted from the day-to-day business operations of
Superior, and matters related to the Acquisition may require commitments of time and resources that
could otherwise have been devoted to other opportunities that might have been beneficial to us;

7

•

•

our employees may experience uncertainty regarding their future roles in the combined company,
which might adversely affect our ability to retain, recruit and motivate key personnel; and

customers, suppliers and other third parties with business relationships with Superior may decide not to
renew or may decide to seek to terminate, change and/or renegotiate their relationships with Superior
as a result of the Acquisition, whether pursuant to the terms of their existing agreements with Superior
or otherwise.

There are a large number of processes, policies, procedures, operations, technologies and systems that must be
integrated with the rest of our operations, including purchasing, accounting and finance, sales, billing, payroll,
manufacturing, marketing and employee benefits. While we expect to incur integration and restructuring costs
and other transaction-related costs following completion of the Acquisition that currently are estimated to range
between $5.0 million and $7.0 million, many of the expenses that will be incurred, especially with respect to
manufacturing operations are, by their nature, difficult to estimate accurately. These expenses could, particularly
in the near term, exceed the savings that we expect to achieve from elimination of duplicative expenses and the
realization of economies of scale and cost savings. Although we expect that the realization of efficiencies related
to the integration of the businesses will offset incremental transaction, Acquisition-related and restructuring costs
over time, we cannot give any assurance that this net benefit will be achieved in the near term, or at all.

Even if we successfully integrate our Europe segment with our North American operations, there can be no
assurance that we will realize the anticipated benefits. The Acquisition is expected to result in various benefits
for the combined company including, among others, business growth opportunities and synergies in operations,
purchasing and administration. Increased competition and/or deterioration in business conditions may limit our
ability to expand this business. As such, we may not be able to realize the synergies, business opportunities and
growth prospects anticipated in connection with the Acquisition.

The automotive industry is cyclical and volatility in the automotive industry could adversely affect our financial
performance.

The majority of our sales are made in European and domestic U.S. markets. Therefore, our financial performance
depends largely on conditions in the European and U.S. automotive industry, which in turn can be affected
significantly by broad economic and financial market conditions. Consumer demand for automobiles is subject to
considerable volatility as a result of consumer confidence in general economic conditions, levels of employment,
prevailing wages, fuel prices and the availability and cost of consumer credit. There can be no guarantee that the
improvements in recent years will be sustained or that reductions from current production levels will not occur in
future periods. Demand for aluminum wheels can be further affected by other factors, including pricing and
performance comparisons to competitive materials such as steel. Finally, the demand for our products is
influenced by shifts of market share between vehicle manufacturers and the specific market penetration of
individual vehicle platforms being sold by our customers.

A limited number of customers represent a large percentage of our sales. The loss of a significant customer or
decrease in demand could adversely affect our operating results.

Ford, GM and Toyota, together, represented 82 percent of our sales in 2016 and just more than half of our total
consolidated combined sales in 2017. Despite the decrease in the combined percentage of our three largest
customers in 2017, a loss of a significant customer or decrease in demand still remains a risk. Our OEM
customers are not required to purchase any minimum amount of products from us. Increasingly global
procurement practices, the pace of new vehicle introduction and demand for price reductions may make it more
difficult to maintain long-term supply arrangements with our customers, and there are no guarantees that we will
be able to negotiate supply arrangements with our customers on terms acceptable to us in the future. The
contracts we have entered into with most of our customers provide that we will manufacture wheels for a
particular vehicle model, rather than manufacture a specific quantity of products. Such contracts range from one

8

year to the life of the model (usually three to five years), typically are non-exclusive and do not require the
purchase by the customer of any minimum number of wheels from us. Therefore, a significant decrease in
consumer demand for certain key models or group of related models sold by any of our major customers, or a
decision by a manufacturer not to purchase from us, or to discontinue purchasing from us, for a particular model
or group of models, could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition.

We operate in a highly competitive industry.

The automotive component supply industry is highly competitive, both domestically and internationally.
Competition is based on a number of factors, including price, technology, quality, delivery and overall customer
service and available capacity to meet customer demands. Some of our competitors are companies, or divisions
or subsidiaries of companies, which are larger and have greater financial and other resources than we do. We
cannot ensure that our products will be able to compete successfully with the products of these competitors. In
particular, our ability to increase manufacturing capacity typically requires significant investments in facilities,
equipment and personnel. Our operating facilities are at full or near to full capacity levels which may cause us to
incur labor costs at premium rates in order to meet customer requirements, experience increased maintenance
expenses or require us to replace our machinery and equipment on an accelerated basis. Furthermore, the nature
of the markets in which we compete has attracted new entrants, particularly from low cost countries. As a result,
our sales levels and margins continue to be adversely affected by pricing pressures reflective of significant
competition from producers located in low-cost foreign markets, such as China. Such competition with lower
cost structures poses a significant threat to our ability to compete internationally and domestically. These factors
have led to our customers awarding business to foreign competitors in the past, and they may continue to do so in
the future. In addition, any of our competitors may foresee the course of market development more accurately,
develop products that are superior to our products, have the ability to produce similar products at a lower cost or
adapt more quickly to new technologies or evolving customer requirements. Consequently, our products may not
be able to compete successfully with competitors’ products.

We experience continual pressure to reduce costs.

The vehicle market is highly competitive at the OEM level, which drives continual cost-cutting initiatives by our
customers. Customer concentration, relative supplier fragmentation and product commoditization have translated
into continual pressure from OEMs to reduce the price of our products. It is possible that pricing pressures
beyond our expectations could intensify as OEMs pursue restructuring and cost-cutting initiatives. If we are
unable to generate sufficient production cost savings in the future to offset such price reductions, our gross
margin, rate of profitability and cash flows could be adversely affected. In addition, changes in OEMs’
purchasing policies or payment practices could have an adverse effect on our business. Our OEM customers
typically attempt to qualify more than one wheel supplier for the programs we participate in and for programs we
may bid on in the future. As such, our OEM customers are able to negotiate favorable pricing or may decrease
wheel orders. Such actions may result in decreased sales volumes and unit price reductions for our company,
resulting in lower revenues, gross profit, operating income and cash flows.

We may be unable to successfully implement cost-saving measures or achieve expected benefits under our plans
to improve operations.

As part of our ongoing focus to provide high quality products, we continually analyze our business to further
improve our operations and identify cost-cutting measures. We may be unable to successfully identify or
implement plans targeting these initiatives, or fail to realize the benefits of the plans we have already
implemented, as a result of operational difficulties, a weakening of the economy or other factors. Cost reductions
may not fully offset decreases in the prices of our products due to the time required to develop and implement
cost reduction initiatives. Additional factors such as inconsistent customer ordering patterns, increasing product
complexity and heightened quality standards are making it increasingly more difficult to reduce our costs. It is
possible that as we incur costs to implement improvement strategies, the impact on our financial position, results
of operations and cash flow may be negative.

9

Interruption in our production capabilities could result in increased freight costs or contract cancellations.

In the last six months of 2016, we experienced significant operating inefficiencies primarily in one of our
manufacturing facilities. The inefficiencies stemmed from a variety of issues that reduced production rates.
Contributing factors to the inefficiencies included an electricity outage and unanticipated equipment reliability
issues which reduced finished goods and work-in-process inventories. We also experienced several new product
launches and significant ramp-up in demand for newer products for which unusually high scrap rates were
occurring. Lower than normal production yields coupled with the loss of inventory safety stock resulted in a
series of expedited shipments to customers. The higher than normal costs included approximately $13 million in
freight expediting costs and additional costs related to the production inefficiencies. In 2017, we were able to
reduce the expedited shipping costs to less than $1 million and have made strides toward improving the
production inefficiencies at this plant. However, headcount at this plant remained at elevated levels in 2017 to
ensure we could meet new product launches, better serve our customers and avoid expedited shipping charges.

An interruption in production capabilities at any of our facilities as a result of equipment failure, interruption of
raw materials or other supplies, labor disputes or other reasons could result in our inability to produce our
products, which would reduce our sales and operating results for the affected period and harm our customer
relationships. We have, from time to time, undertaken significant re-tooling and modernization initiatives at our
facilities, which in the past have caused, and in the future may cause, unexpected delays and plant
underutilization, and such adverse consequences may continue to occur as we continue to modernize our
production facilities. In addition, we generally deliver our products only after receiving the order from the
customer and thus typically do not hold large inventories. In the event of a production interruption at any of our
manufacturing facilities, even if only temporary, or if we experience delays as a result of events that are beyond
our control, delivery times to our customers could be severely affected. Any significant delay in deliveries to our
customers could lead to premium freight costs and other performance penalties, as well as contract cancellations,
and cause us to lose future sales and expose us to other claims for damages. Our manufacturing facilities are also
subject to the risk of catastrophic loss due to unanticipated events such as fires, earthquakes, explosions or
violent weather conditions. We have in the past, and may in the future, experience plant shutdowns or periods of
reduced production which could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition.

Similarly, it also is possible that our customers may experience production delays or disruptions for a variety of
reasons, which could include supply-chain disruption for parts other than wheels, equipment breakdowns or other
events affecting vehicle assembly rates that impact us, work stoppages or slow-downs at factories where our
products are consumed, or even catastrophic events such as fires, disruptive weather conditions or natural
disasters. Such disruptions at the customer level may cause the affected customer to halt or limit the purchase of
our products.

We may be unable to successfully launch new products and/or achieve technological advances.

In order to effectively compete in the automotive supply industry, we must be able to launch new products and
adopt technology to meet our customers’ demands in a timely manner. However, we cannot ensure that we will
be able to install and certify the equipment needed for new product programs in time for the start of production,
or that the transitioning of our manufacturing facilities and resources under new product programs will not
impact production rates or other operational efficiency measures at our facilities. In addition, we cannot ensure
that our customers will execute the launch of their new product programs on schedule. We are also subject to the
risks generally associated with new product introductions and applications, including lack of market acceptance,
delays in product development and failure of products to operate properly. Further, changes in competitive
technologies may render certain of our products obsolete or less attractive. Our ability to anticipate changes in
technology and to successfully develop and introduce new and enhanced products on a timely basis will be a
significant factor in our ability to remain competitive. Our failure to successfully and timely launch new products
or adopt new technologies, or a failure by our customers to successfully launch new programs, could adversely
affect our results. We cannot ensure that we will be able to achieve the technological advances that may be
necessary for us to remain competitive or that certain of our products will not become obsolete.

10

Our international operations and international trade agreements make us vulnerable to risks associated with
doing business in foreign countries that can affect our business, financial condition and results of operations.

We manufacture a substantial portion of our products in Mexico, Germany and Poland and we sell our products
internationally. Accordingly, unfavorable changes in foreign cost structures, trade protection laws, tariffs on
aluminum, regulations and policies affecting trade and investments and social, political, labor or economic
conditions in a specific country or region, among other factors, could have a negative effect on our business and
results of operations. Legal and regulatory requirements differ among jurisdictions worldwide. Violations of
these laws and regulations could result in fines, criminal sanctions, prohibitions on the conduct of our business
and damage to our reputation. Although we have policies, controls and procedures designed to ensure compliance
with these laws, our employees, contractors, or agents may violate our policies.

Changes in North American and European Union (EU) social, political, regulatory and economic conditions or in
laws and policies governing foreign trade, manufacturing, development and investment in the countries where we
currently develop and sell products could adversely affect our business. A significant portion of our business
activities are conducted in Mexico. Current leadership in the U.S. federal government is not supportive of certain
existing international trade agreements, including the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”). If the
U.S. withdraws from or materially modifies NAFTA or certain other international trade agreements, our
business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected. In addition, proposals to
institute a border adjustment of 20 percent for imports could have a negative impact on our operations.

Fluctuations in foreign currencies may adversely impact our financial condition.

Due to the growth of our operations outside of the United States, we have experienced increased exposure to
foreign currency gains and losses in the ordinary course of our business. As a result, fluctuations in the exchange
rate between the U.S. dollar, the Mexican peso, the Euro, the Polish Zloty and any currencies of other countries
in which we conduct our business may have a material impact on our financial condition, as cash flows generated
in foreign currencies may be used, in part, to service our U.S. dollar-denominated liabilities, or vice versa.

Fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates may also affect the value of our foreign assets as reported in U.S.
dollars, and may adversely affect reported earnings and, accordingly, the comparability of period-to-period
results of operations. Changes in currency exchange rates may affect the relative prices at which we and our
foreign competitors sell products in the same market. In addition, changes in the value of the relevant currencies
may affect the cost of certain items required in our operations. We cannot ensure that fluctuations in exchange
rates will not otherwise have a material adverse effect on our financial condition or results of operations or cause
significant fluctuations in quarterly and annual results of operations.

Our business requires us to settle transactions between currencies in both directions - i.e., peso to U.S. dollar,
Euro to U.S. Dollar, Euro to Zloty and vice versa for all transactions. To the greatest extent possible, we attempt
to match the timing and magnitude of transaction settlements between currencies to create a “natural hedge.”
Based on the current business model and levels of production and sales activity, the net imbalance between
currencies depends on specific circumstances. While changes in the terms of the contracts with our customers
will be creating an imbalance between currencies that we are hedging with foreign currency forward contracts,
there can be no assurances that our hedging program will effectively offset the impact of the imbalance between
currencies or that the net transaction balance will not change significantly in the future.

To manage this risk, we may enter into foreign currency forward and option contracts with financial institutions
to protect against foreign exchange risks associated with certain existing assets and liabilities, certain firmly
committed transactions and forecasted future cash flows. We have a program to hedge a portion of our material
foreign exchange exposures, typically for up to 42 months. However, we may choose not to hedge certain foreign
exchange exposures for a variety of reasons including, but not limited to, accounting considerations and the
prohibitive economic cost of hedging particular exposures. There is no guarantee that our hedge program will
effectively mitigate our exposures to foreign exchange changes which could have material adverse effects on our
cash flows and results of operations.

11

Our substantial indebtedness could adversely affect our financial condition

We have a significant amount of new indebtedness. As of December 31, 2017, our total debt was $707.9 million
($683.6 million, net of unamortized debt issuance costs of $24.3 million), and we had availability of
$157.2 million under the Senior Secured Credit Facilities, as well as 30.0 million Euros under a European
revolving line of credit. The interest expense on the significant amount of new indebtedness will be significantly
higher than historical interest expense and could adversely affect our financial condition.

Subject to the limits contained in the Credit Agreement governing the Senior Secured Credit Facilities and the
indenture governing the Notes (the “Indenture”) and our other debt instruments, we may be able to incur
substantial additional debt from time to time to finance working capital, capital expenditures, investments or
acquisitions, or for other purposes. If we do so, the risks related to our high level of debt could intensify.

In addition, the Indenture and the Credit Agreement governing the Senior Secured Credit Facilities contain
restrictive covenants that will limit our ability to engage in activities that may be in our long-term best interest.
Our failure to comply with those covenants could result in an event of default which, if not cured or waived,
could result in the acceleration of all our debt.

We may not be able to generate sufficient cash to service all of our indebtedness, including the Notes, and may
be forced to take other actions to satisfy our obligations under our indebtedness, which may not be successful.

Our ability to make scheduled payments or to refinance our debt obligations depends on our financial and
operating performance, which is subject to prevailing economic, industry and competitive conditions and to
certain financial, business, economic and other factors beyond our control. We may not be able to maintain a
sufficient level of cash flow from operating activities to permit us to pay the principal, premium, if any, and
interest on the Notes and our other indebtedness.

If our cash flows and capital resources are insufficient to fund our debt service obligations, we may be forced to
reduce or delay capital expenditures, sell assets, seek additional capital or seek to restructure or refinance our
indebtedness, including the Notes. Our ability to restructure or refinance our debt will depend on the condition of
the capital and credit markets and our financial condition at such time. Any refinancing of our debt could be at
higher interest rates and may require us to comply with more onerous covenants, which could further restrict our
business operations and limit our financial flexibility. In addition, any failure to make payments of interest and
principal on our outstanding indebtedness on a timely basis would likely result in a reduction of our credit rating,
which could harm our ability to incur additional indebtedness. These alternative measures may not be successful
and may not permit us to meet our scheduled debt service obligations. In the absence of such cash flows and
resources, we could face substantial liquidity problems and might be required to sell material assets or operations
to attempt to meet our debt service and other obligations. The Credit Agreement governing the Senior Secured
Credit Facilities and the Indenture will restrict our ability to conduct asset sales and/or use the proceeds from
asset sales. We may not be able to consummate these asset sales to raise capital or sell assets at prices and on
terms that we believe are fair and any proceeds that we do receive may not be adequate to meet any debt service
obligations then due. For more information on the Indenture, see Exhibit 4.2 to this Annual Report on
Form 10-K. If we cannot meet our debt service obligations, the holders of our debt may accelerate our debt and,
to the extent such debt is secured, foreclose on our assets. In such an event, we may not have sufficient assets to
repay all of our debt.

The terms of the Credit Agreement governing the Senior Secured Credit Facilities and the Indenture will, and the
documents governing other debt that we may incur in the future may, restrict our current and future operations,
particularly our ability to respond to changes or to take certain actions.

The Indenture and the Credit Agreement governing the Senior Secured Credit Facilities, and the documents
governing other debt that we may incur in the future may, contain a number of restrictive covenants that impose

12

significant operating and financial restrictions on us and may limit our ability to engage in acts that may be in our
long-term best interests, including restrictions on our ability to:

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

incur additional indebtedness and guarantee indebtedness;

create or incur liens;

engage in mergers or consolidations or sell all or substantially all of our assets;

sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of assets;

make investments, acquisitions, loans or advances or other restricted payments;

pay dividends or distributions, repurchase our capital stock or make certain other restricted payments;

prepay, redeem, or repurchase any subordinated indebtedness;

designate our subsidiaries as unrestricted subsidiaries;

enter into agreements which limit the ability of our non-guarantor subsidiaries to pay dividends or make
other payments to us; and

enter into certain transactions with our affiliates.

In addition, the restrictive covenants in the Credit Agreement governing the Senior Secured Credit Facilities
require us to maintain specified financial ratios and satisfy other financial condition tests to the extent subject to
certain financial covenant conditions. Our ability to meet those financial ratios and tests can be affected by events
beyond our control. We may not meet those ratios and tests.

A breach of the covenants or restrictions under the Indenture governing the Notes or under the Credit Agreement
governing the Senior Secured Credit Facilities could result in an event of default under the applicable
indebtedness. Such a default may allow the creditors under such facility to accelerate the related debt, which may
result in the acceleration of any other debt to which a cross-acceleration or cross-default provision applies. In
addition, an event of default under the Credit Agreement governing our Senior Secured Credit Facilities would
permit the lenders under our revolving credit facility to terminate all commitments to extend further credit under
that facility. Furthermore, if we were unable to repay the amounts due and payable under the Senior Secured
Credit Facilities, those lenders could proceed against the collateral granted to them to secure that indebtedness.
We have pledged substantially all of our assets as collateral under the Senior Secured Credit Facilities. In the
event our lenders or holders of the Notes accelerate the repayment of our borrowings, we may not have sufficient
assets to repay that indebtedness or be able to borrow sufficient funds to refinance it. Even if we are able to
obtain new financing, it may not be on commercially reasonable terms or on terms acceptable to us. As a result of
these restrictions, we may be:

•

•

•

limited in how we conduct our business;

unable to raise additional debt or equity financing to operate during general economic or business
downturns; or

unable to compete effectively or to take advantage of new business opportunities. These restrictions, along
with restrictions that may be contained in agreements evidencing or governing other future indebtedness,
may affect our ability to grow or pursue other important initiatives in accordance with our growth.

Our variable rate indebtedness subjects us to interest rate risk, which could cause our debt service obligations to
increase significantly.

Borrowings under our Senior Secured Credit Facilities are at variable rates of interest and expose us to interest
rate risk. If interest rates increase, our debt service obligations on the variable rate indebtedness could increase
even though the amount borrowed remains the same, and our net income and cash flows, including cash available

13

for servicing our indebtedness, would correspondingly decrease. As of December 31, 2017, approximately
$386.8 million of our debt was variable rate debt. Our anticipated annual interest expense on $386.8 million
variable rate debt at the current rate of 6.05 percent would be $23.4 million. In the future, we may enter into
interest rate swaps that involve the exchange of floating for fixed rate interest payments in order to reduce
interest rate volatility. However, we may not maintain interest rate swaps with respect to all of our variable rate
indebtedness, and any swaps we enter into may not fully mitigate our interest rate risk.

We are subject to taxation related risks in multiple jurisdictions.

We are a U.S.-based multinational company subject to tax in multiple U.S. and foreign tax jurisdictions.
Significant judgment is required in determining our global provision for income taxes, deferred tax assets or
liabilities and in evaluating our tax positions on a worldwide basis. While we believe our tax positions are
consistent with the tax laws in the jurisdictions in which we conduct our business, it is possible that these
positions may be overturned by jurisdictional tax authorities, which may have a significant impact on our global
provision for income taxes. Tax laws are dynamic and subject to change as new laws are passed and new
interpretations of the law are issued or applied. We are also subject to ongoing tax audits. These audits can
involve complex issues, which may require an extended period of time to resolve and can be highly subjective.
Tax authorities may disagree with certain tax reporting positions taken by us and, as a result, assess additional
taxes against us. We regularly assess the likely outcomes of these audits in order to determine the appropriateness
of our tax provision.

On December 22, 2017, the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the “Tax Reform”) was signed into law. The newly enacted
Tax Reform, among other things, contains significant changes to corporate taxation, including the reduction of
the corporate tax rate from 35 percent to 21 percent, a one-time transition tax on offshore earnings at reduced tax
rates regardless of whether earnings are repatriated, the elimination of U.S. tax on foreign dividends (subject to
certain important exceptions), new taxes on certain foreign earnings, a new minimum tax related to payments to
foreign subsidiaries and affiliates, immediate deductions for certain new investments and the modification or
repeal of many business deductions and credits.

The changes effected by the Tax Reform required us to remeasure existing net deferred tax liabilities using the
lower rate in the period of enactment. We have reported provisional amounts for the income tax effects of Tax
Reform for which the accounting is incomplete but a reasonable estimate could be determined. Based on a
continued analysis of the estimates and further guidance on the application of the law, it is anticipated that
additional revisions may occur throughout the allowable measurement period.

In addition, governmental tax authorities are increasingly scrutinizing the tax positions of companies. Many
countries in the European Union, as well as a number of other countries and organizations such as the
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, are actively considering changes to existing tax laws
that, if enacted, could increase our tax obligations in countries where we do business. The impact of tax reform in
the US or other foreign tax law changes could result in an overall tax rate increase to our business.

Increases in the costs and restrictions on availability of raw materials could adversely affect our operating
margins and cash flow.

Generally, we obtain our raw materials, supplies and energy requirements from various sources. Although we
currently maintain alternative sources, our business is subject to the risk of price increases and periodic delays in
delivery. Fluctuations in the prices of raw materials may be driven by the supply/demand relationship for that
commodity or governmental regulation. In addition, if any of our suppliers seek bankruptcy relief or otherwise
cannot continue their business as anticipated, the availability or price of raw materials could be adversely
affected.

Although we are able to periodically pass certain aluminum cost increases on to our customers, we may not be
able to pass along all changes in aluminum costs, or there may be a delay in passing the aluminum costs onto our

14

customers. Our customers are not obligated to accept energy or other supply cost increases that we may attempt
to pass along to them. This inability to pass on these cost increases to our customers could adversely affect our
operating margins and cash flow, possibly resulting in lower operating income and profitability.

Aluminum and alloy pricing may have a material effect on our operating margins and results of operations.

The cost of aluminum is a significant component in the overall cost of a wheel and in our selling prices to OEM
customers. The price for aluminum we purchase is adjusted monthly based primarily on changes in certain
published market indices, but the timing of such adjustments is based on specific customer agreements and can
vary from monthly to quarterly. As a result, the timing of aluminum price adjustments flowing through sales
rarely will match the timing of such changes in cost and can result in fluctuations to our gross profit. This is
especially true during periods of frequent increases or decreases in the market price of aluminum.

The aluminum we use to manufacture wheels also contains additional alloy materials, including silicon. The cost
of alloying materials also is a component of the overall cost of a wheel. The price of the alloys we purchase is
also based on certain published market indices; however, most of our customer agreements do not provide price
adjustments for changes in market prices of alloying materials. Increases or decreases in the market prices of
these alloying materials could have a material effect on our operating margins and results of operations.

There is a risk of discontinuation of anti-dumping duty from China which may increase the competitive pressure
from Chinese producers, primarily in the aftermarket.

In 2010, the European Commission imposed provisional anti-dumping duties of 22.3 percent on imports of
aluminum road wheels from China after a complaint of unfair competition from European manufacturers. The
European Commission argued that the EU manufacturers had suffered a significant decrease in production and
sales, and a loss of market share, as well as price depression due to cheaper imports from China. On January 23,
2017, the European Commission decided to maintain the anti-dumping duties (Commission Implementing
Regulation (EU) 2017/109) for another five year period. The anti-dumping duties protect the EU producers until
January 24, 2022. After this date, the competitive pressures from Chinese producers, which have cost advantages,
primarily in the aftermarket, may adversely affect the company’s assets, financial condition and results of
operations or prospects.

We are subject to various environmental laws.

We incur costs to comply with applicable environmental, health and safety laws and regulations in the ordinary
course of our business. We cannot ensure that we have been or will be at all times in complete compliance with
such laws and regulations. Failure to be in compliance with such laws and regulations could result in material
fines or sanctions. Additionally, changes to such laws or regulations may have a significant impact on our cash
flows, financial condition and results of operations.

We are also subject to various foreign, federal, state and local environmental laws, ordinances and regulations,
including those governing discharges into the air and water, the storage, handling and disposal of solid and
hazardous wastes, the remediation of soil and groundwater contaminated by hazardous substances or wastes and
the health and safety of our employees. The nature of our current and former operations and the history of
industrial uses at some of our facilities expose us to the risk of liabilities or claims with respect to environmental
and worker health and safety matters which could have a material adverse effect on our financial health. In
addition, some of our properties are subject to indemnification and/or cleanup obligations of third parties with
respect to environmental matters. However, in the event of the insolvency or bankruptcy of such third parties, we
could be required to bear the liabilities that would otherwise be the responsibility of such third parties.

Further, changes in legislation or regulation imposing reporting obligations on, or limiting emissions of
greenhouse gases from, or otherwise impacting or limiting our equipment and operations or from the vehicles
that use our products could adversely affect demand for those vehicles or require us to incur costs to become
compliant with such regulations.

15

We are from time to time subject to litigation, which could adversely impact our financial condition or results of
operations.

The nature of our business exposes us to litigation in the ordinary course of our business. We are exposed to
potential product liability and warranty risks that are inherent in the design, manufacture and sale of automotive
products, the failure of which could result in property damage, personal injury or death. Accordingly, individual
or class action suits alleging product liability or warranty claims could result. Although we currently maintain
what we believe to be suitable and adequate product liability insurance in excess of our self-insured amounts, we
cannot assure you that we will be able to maintain such insurance on acceptable terms or that such insurance will
provide adequate protection against potential liabilities. In addition, if any of our products prove to be defective,
we may be required to participate in a recall. A successful claim brought against us in excess of available
insurance coverage, if any, or a requirement to participate in any product recall, could have a material adverse
effect on our results of operations or financial condition. We cannot give assurance that any current or future
claims will not adversely affect our cash flows, financial condition or results of operations.

Our business involves extensive product development activities leading to the creation of new products. In the
case of new products, there is a risk that wheels under development may not be ready by the start of production
(“SOP”) and/or may fail to meet the customer’s specifications. In any such case, warranty or compensation
claims might be raised, or litigation might be commenced, against the company. Moreover, the company could
lose its reputation of an entrepreneur actively developing new and innovative solutions, which in turn could
affect the volume of orders, particularly orders for new designs.

Moreover, there are risks related to civil liability under supply contracts (civil liability clauses in contracts with
customers, contractual risks related to civil liability for causing delay in production launch, etc.). If we fail to
ensure production launch as and when required by the customer, thus jeopardizing production processes at the
customer’s facilities, this could lead to increased costs, giving rise to recourse claims against, or causing loss of
orders by the company. This could also have an adverse effect on our assets, financial condition, results of
operations or prospects.

We may be unable to attract and retain key personnel.

Our success depends, in part, on our ability to attract, hire, train and retain qualified managerial, engineering,
sales and marketing personnel. We face significant competition for these types of employees in our industry. We
may be unsuccessful in attracting and retaining the personnel we require to conduct our operations successfully.
In addition, key personnel may leave us and compete against us. Our success also depends to a significant extent
on the continued service of our senior management team. We may be unsuccessful in replacing key managers
who either resign or retire. The loss of any member of our senior management team or other experienced senior
employees could impair our ability to execute our business plans and strategic initiatives, cause us to lose
customers and experience reduced net sales, or lead to employee morale problems and/or the loss of other key
employees. In any such event, our financial condition, results of operations, internal control over financial
reporting or cash flows could be adversely affected.

Furthermore, in order to remain competitive and retain our Europe segment employees, the company may be
forced to increase its labor costs at a faster pace than it historically has done. Labor costs represent a considerable
part of the cost of our Europe segment’s products. Though the workforce currently costs less in Poland than in
other EU member states, the difference should decrease over time as the Polish economy is catching up with the
average of the EU.

If the company fails to attract an adequate number of qualified employees and to retain such employees at
salaries prevailing in the industry and increase labor efficiency and effectiveness (particularly with respect to our
Europe segment’s manufacturing and production in Poland and Germany), this may have a material adverse
effect on the company’s assets, financial condition, results of operations or prospects.

16

We may be unable to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting.

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting.
Many of our key controls rely on maintaining personnel with an appropriate level of accounting knowledge,
experience and training in the application of U.S. GAAP in order to operate effectively. Material weaknesses or
deficiencies may cause our financial statements to contain material misstatements, unintentional errors or
omissions and late filings with regulatory agencies may occur. As part of the integration, we will be aligning the
control framework in 2018 to ensure our Europe segment has adequate internal control over financial reporting,
as such term is defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(f). If the Europe segment is unable to implement the
control framework in 2018, we will not have adequate control over financial reporting for the consolidated
company.

A disruption in our information technology systems, including a disruption related to cybersecurity, could
adversely affect our financial performance.

We rely on the accuracy, capacity and security of our information technology systems. Despite the security
measures that we have implemented, including those measures related to cybersecurity, our systems, as well as
those of our customers, suppliers and other service providers could be breached or damaged by computer viruses,
malware, phishing attacks, denial-of-service attacks, natural or man-made incidents or disasters or unauthorized
physical or electronic access. These types of incidents have become more prevalent and pervasive across
industries, including in our industry, and are expected to continue in the future. A breach could result in business
disruption, theft of our intellectual property, trade secrets or customer information and unauthorized access to
personnel information. Although cybersecurity and the continued development and enhancement of our controls,
processes and practices designed to protect our information technology systems from attack, damage or
unauthorized access are a high priority for us, our activities and investment may not be deployed quickly enough
or successfully protect our systems against all vulnerabilities, including technologies developed to bypass our
security measures. In addition, outside parties may attempt to fraudulently induce employees or customers to
disclose access credentials or other sensitive information in order to gain access to our secure systems and
networks. There are no assurances that our actions and investments to improve the maturity of our systems,
processes and risk management framework or remediate vulnerabilities will be sufficient or completed quickly
enough to prevent or limit the impact of any cyber intrusion. Moreover, because the techniques used to gain
access to or sabotage systems often are not recognized until launched against a target, we may be unable to
anticipate the methods necessary to defend against these types of attacks and we cannot predict the extent,
frequency or impact these problems may have on us. To the extent that our business is interrupted or data is lost,
destroyed or inappropriately used or disclosed, such disruptions could adversely affect our competitive position,
relationships with our customers, financial condition, operating results and cash flows. In addition, we may be
required to incur significant costs to protect against the damage caused by these disruptions or security breaches
in the future.

We are also dependent on security measures that some of our third-party customers, suppliers and other service
providers take to protect their own systems and infrastructures. Some of these third parties store or have access to
certain of our sensitive data, as well as confidential information about their own operations, and as such are
subject to their own cybersecurity threats. Any security breach of any of these third-parties’ systems could result
in unauthorized access to our information technology systems, cause us to be non-compliant with applicable laws
or regulations, subject us to legal claims or proceedings, disrupt our operations, damage our reputation, and cause
a loss of confidence in our products and services, any of which could adversely affect our financial performance.

Competitors could copy our products or technologies and we could violate protected intellectual property rights
or trade secrets of our competitors or other third parties.

We register business-related intellectual property rights, such as industrial designs and trademarks, hold licenses
and other agreements covering the use of intellectual property rights, and have taken steps to ensure that our

17

trade secrets and technological know-how remain confidential. Nevertheless, there is a risk that third parties
would attempt to copy, in full or in part, our products, technologies or industrial designs, or to obtain
unauthorized access and use of company secrets, technological know-how or other protected intellectual property
rights. Also, other companies could successfully develop technologies, products or industrial designs similar to,
and thus potentially compete with, us.

Further, there can be no assurance that we will not unknowingly infringe intellectual property rights of our
competitors, such as patents and industrial designs, especially due to the fact that the interpretations of what
constitutes protected intellectual property may differ. Similarly, there is a risk that we will illegitimately use
intellectual property developed by our employees, which is subject in each case to relevant regulations governing
employee-created innovations. If a dispute concerning intellectual property rights arises, in which the relevant
court issues an opinion on the disputed intellectual property rights contrary to us, identifying a breach of
intellectual property rights, we may be required to pay substantial damages or to stop the use of such intellectual
property. In addition, we are exposed to the risk of injunctions being imposed to prevent further infringement,
leading to a decrease in the number of orders.

All these events could have a material adverse effect on our assets, financial condition, results of operations or
prospects.

We may be unable to successfully achieve expected benefits from our joint ventures or acquisitions.

As we continue to expand globally, we have engaged, and may continue to engage, in joint ventures and we may
pursue acquisitions that involve potential risks, including failure to successfully integrate and realize the
expected benefits of such joint ventures or acquisitions. Integrating acquired operations is a significant challenge,
and there is no assurance that we will be able to manage the integrations successfully. Failure to successfully
integrate operations or to realize the expected benefits of such joint ventures or acquisitions may have an adverse
impact on our results of operations and financial condition.

Our financial statements are subject to changes in accounting standards that could adversely impact our
profitability or financial position.

Our consolidated financial statements are subject to the application of U.S. GAAP, which are periodically revised
and/or expanded. Accordingly, from time to time, we are required to adopt new or revised accounting standards
issued by recognized authoritative bodies, including the FASB. Recently, accounting standard setters issued new
guidance which further interprets or seeks to revise accounting pronouncements related to revenue recognition
and lease accounting as well as to issue new standards expanding disclosures. The impact of accounting
pronouncements that have been issued but not yet implemented is disclosed in our annual and quarterly reports
on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q. An assessment of proposed standards is not provided, as such proposals are
subject to change through the exposure process and, therefore, their effects on our consolidated financial
statements cannot be meaningfully assessed. It is possible that future accounting standards we are required to
adopt could change the current accounting treatment that we apply to our consolidated financial statements and
that such changes could have a material adverse effect on our reported results of operations and financial
position.

We may fail to comply with conditions of the state tax incentive programs in Poland.

We have three production plants in a special Poland economic zone, Tanobrzeska Specjalna Strefa Ekonomiczna
Euro-Park Wislosan in Stalowa Wola, Poland. Our Polish operations were granted seven permits to operate in
such special economic zone, which allows us to benefit from Polish state tax incentives. The permits require
certain conditions to be met, which include increasing the number of employees, keeping the number of
employees at such level and incurring required capital expenditures. In addition, particular permits indicate
deadlines for completion of respective stages of investments. For three of the seven permits, conditions have

18

already been fulfilled. As of December 31, 2017, the tax subsidies are limited to 2017 (for three permits) and
2026 (for four permits). If we do not fulfill the conditions required by the permits, the permits might be
withdrawn and we would no longer benefit from state tax incentives, which may impact our assets, financial
condition, results of operations or prospects in a material way. Furthermore, under current Polish regulations,
special economic zones are scheduled to cease to exist in 2026.

We are currently unable to fully deduct interest charges on German indebtedness.

The interest deduction barrier (Zinsschranke) limits the tax deductibility of interest expenses for a German
business. If no exception to the interest deduction barrier applies, the net interest expense (interest expense less
interest income) is deductible up to 30 percent of the taxable EBITDA (verrechenbares EBITDA) taxable in
Germany in a given financial year. Non-deductible interest expenses can be carried forward. Interest carry-
forwards are subject to the same tax cancellation rules as tax loss carry-forwards. Whenever interest expenses are
not deductible or if an interest carry-forward is lost, the tax burden in future assessment periods could rise, which
might have alone, or in combination, a material adverse effect on our assets, financial condition, results of
operation or prospects.

We may be exposed to risks related to existing and future profit and loss transfer agreements executed with
German subsidiaries of Uniwheels.

Profit and loss transfer agreements are one of the prerequisites of the taxation of Superior and its German
subsidiaries as a German tax group. For tax purposes, a profit and loss transfer agreement must have a contract
term for a minimum of five years. In addition, such agreement must be fully executed. If a profit and loss transfer
agreement or its actual execution does not meet the prerequisites for the taxation as a German tax group, Superior
Industries International AG (SII AG) and each subsidiary are taxed on their own income (and under certain
circumstances even with retrospective effect). Additionally, 5 percent of dividends from the subsidiary to SII AG
would be regarded as non-deductible expenses at the SII AG level. Furthermore, the compensation of a loss of a
subsidiary would be regarded as contribution by SII AG into the subsidiary and thus, would not directly reduce
SII AG’s profits. As a consequence, if the profit and loss transfer agreements do not meet the prerequisites of a
German tax group, this could have a future material adverse effect on our assets, financial condition, results of
operations or prospects.

We may not have the ability to use cash to settle the principal amount of the Notes upon redemption or to
repurchase the Notes upon a fundamental change, which could adversely affect our financial condition.

The Notes are redeemable any time on or after June 15, 2020 at a redemption price set forth in the Indenture. In
addition, the company may redeem some or all of the Notes prior to June 15, 2020 at a price equal to 100 percent
of the principal amount thereof plus a “make-whole” premium and accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not
including, the redemption date. Prior to June 15, 2020, the company may redeem up to 40 percent of the
aggregate principal amount of the Notes using the proceeds of certain equity offerings at the redemption price set
forth in the Indenture. If the company experiences a change of control or sells certain assets, the company may be
required to offer to purchase the Notes from holders. If we do not have adequate cash available or cannot obtain
additional financing, or our use of cash is restricted by applicable law, regulations or agreements governing our
current or future indebtedness, we may not be able to repurchase the Notes when required under the Indenture,
which would constitute an event of default under the Indenture. An event of default under the Indenture could
also lead to a default under other agreements governing our current and future indebtedness, and if the repayment
of such other indebtedness were accelerated, we may not have sufficient funds to repay the indebtedness and
repurchase the Notes or make cash payments upon conversion of the Notes.

The terms of the Notes could delay or prevent an attempt to take over our company.

The terms of the Notes require us to repurchase the Notes in the event of a fundamental change. A takeover of
our company would constitute a fundamental change. This could have the effect of delaying or preventing a
takeover of our company that may otherwise be beneficial to our stockholders.

19

Purchase of additional shares of Uniwheels could take more time than anticipated and may take more resources
and a higher purchase price.

Superior executed a Domination and Profit Loss Transfer Agreement, “DPLTA”, which became effective in
January 2018. According to the terms of the DPLTA, Superior AG offered to purchase any further tendered
shares for cash consideration of Euro 62.18, or approximately Polish Zloty 264 per share. This cash consideration
may be subject to change based on appraisal proceedings that the minority shareholders of Uniwheels have
initiated.

ITEM 1B - UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS

None.

ITEM 2 - PROPERTIES

Our worldwide headquarters is located in Southfield, Michigan. In our North American operations, we maintain
and operate five facilities that manufacture aluminum wheels for the automotive industry and a new facility for
finishing wheels. Four of these five facilities are located in Chihuahua, Mexico and one facility is located in
Fayetteville, Arkansas. The five manufacturing facilities encompass 2.5 million square feet of manufacturing
space. We own all of our manufacturing facilities, and we lease our worldwide headquarters located in
Southfield, Michigan and other temporary facilities.

Our European operations include five locations. The European headquarters is situated in Bad Dürkheim,
Germany which includes our European management, sales and distribution functions, as well as the logistics
center for the aftermarket business. European production operations consist of three production facilities, the
largest of which is in Stalowa Wola, Poland which includes three plants. Another plant is situated in Werdohl,
Germany, where most development work is performed. Forged wheels are manufactured in Fußgönheim,
Germany, near the Bad Dürkheim offices. The newest plant in Poland was put into operation in the beginning of
June 2016. Our European production facilities encompass approximately 1.5 million square feet.

In general, our manufacturing facilities, which have been constructed at various times over the past several years,
are in good operating condition and are adequate to meet our current production capacity requirements. There are
active maintenance programs to keep these facilities in good condition, and we have an active capital spending
program to replace equipment as needed to maintain factory reliability and remain technologically competitive
on a worldwide basis.

Additionally, reference is made to Note 1, “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies,” Note 9, “Property,
Plant and Equipment” and Note 15 “Leases and Related Parties”, in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial
Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report.

ITEM 3 - LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

We are party to various legal and environmental proceedings incidental to our business. Certain claims, suits and
complaints arising in the ordinary course of business have been filed or are pending against us. Based on facts
now known, we believe all such matters are adequately provided for, covered by insurance, are without merit,
and/or involve such amounts that would not materially adversely affect our consolidated results of operations,
cash flows or financial position. See also under Item 1A, “Risk Factors - We are from time to time subject to
litigation, which could adversely impact our financial condition or results of operations” of this Annual Report.

ITEM 4 - MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES

Not applicable.

20

ITEM 4A - EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF THE REGISTRANT

Information regarding executive officers who are also Directors is contained in our 2018 Proxy Statement under
the caption “Election of Directors.” Such information is incorporated into Part III, Item 10, “Directors, Executive
Officers and Corporate Governance.” With the exception of the CEO, all executive officers are appointed
annually by the Board of Directors and serve at the will of the Board of Directors. For a description of the CEO’s
employment agreement, see “Employment Agreements” in our 2018 Proxy Statement, which is incorporated
herein by reference.

21

Listed below alphabetically are the name, age, position and business experience of each of our officers, as of the
filing date:

Name

Scot S. Bowie

Age

44

Joanne M. Finnorn

53

Parveen Kakar

51

Nadeem Moiz

47

Shawn J. Pallagi

60

James F. Sistek

Donald J. Stebbins

Robert M. Tykal

54

60

55

Position

Assumed
Position

Vice President and Corporate Controller
Corporate Controller, Black Diamond Equipment
Chief Accounting Officer, Affinia Group Inc.
Corporate Controller of External Reporting, Affinia Group Inc.

Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Vice President and General Counsel of Amerisure Mutual
Insurance Company
General Counsel and Principal of HouseSetter LLC
Principal of Finnorn Law & Advisory Services
Vice President, Subscriber Services, OnStar
Vice President and General Counsel, OnStar

Senior Vice President Sales, Marketing and Product
Development
Senior Vice President, Corporate Engineering and Product
Development
Vice President, Program Development

Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Direct
ChassisLink Inc.
Vice President of Finance Strategic Planning and Supply Chain
Finance, Graphic Packaging International

Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Human Resource Officer, Remy
International
Vice President, Human Resources, Remy International
Executive Director, Human Resources, Global Manufacturing
and Labor Relations, General Motors

Senior Vice President, Business Operations and Systems
Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Infologic, Inc.
Vice President, Shared Services and Chief Information Officer,
Visteon Corporation

President and Chief Executive Officer
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer of Visteon
Corporation

Senior Vice President, Operations
Vice President, Global Operations, Gilbarco Veeder Root,
Fortive Corporation
President and Chief Executive Officer, DaimlerChrysler AG/
MTU Drive Shafts

2015
2014
2011
2008

2017

2016
2013
2012
2011
2004

2014

2008
2003

2017

2013

2011

2016

2014
2011

2006

2014
2013

2009

2014

2008

2017

2013

2002

In addition to the officers of the Company we have two key executives, Dr. Wolfgang Hiller and Dr. Karsten
Obenaus, that manage the European operations.

22

ITEM 5 - MARKET FOR REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER
MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES

PART II

Performance Graph

The following graph compares the cumulative total stockholder return from December 31, 2012 through
December 31, 2017, for our common stock, the Russell 2000 and a peer group(1) of companies that we have
selected for purposes of this comparison. We have assumed that dividends have been reinvested, and the returns
of each company in the Russell 2000 and the peer group have been weighted to reflect relative stock market
capitalization. The graph below assumes that $100 was invested on December 31, 2012, in each of our common
stock, the stocks comprising the Russell 2000 and the stocks comprising the peer group.

COMPARISON OF 5 YEAR CUMULATIVE TOTAL RETURN*
Among Superior Industries International, Inc., Russel 2000 and Proxy Group

$250

$200

$150

$100

$50

$0

12/12

12/13

12/14

12/15

12/16

12/17

Superior Industries International, Inc.

Russel 2000

Proxy Group

Superior
Industries
International, Inc.

Russel 2000

Peer Group(1)

2012 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$100
$102
$102
$ 98
$144
$ 83

$100
$139
$146
$139
$169
$194

$100
$144
$132
$132
$174
$193

(1) We do not believe that there is a single published industry or line of business index that is appropriate for
comparing stockholder returns. As a result, we have selected a peer group comprised of companies as
disclosed in the 2018 Proxy Statement.

23

Dividends

Per share quarterly cash dividends declared totaled $0.45 during 2017 and $0.72 during 2016. Continuation of
dividends is contingent upon various factors, including economic and market conditions, none of which can be
accurately predicted, and the approval of our Board of Directors.

Holders of Common Stock

As of March 12, 2018, there were approximately 368 holders of record of our common stock.

Quarterly Common Stock Price Information

Our common stock is traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol “SUP”.

The following table sets forth the high and low sales price per share of our common stock during the fiscal
periods indicated.

First Quarter
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Second Quarter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Third Quarter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fourth Quarter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$27.40
$25.90
$20.95
$17.45

$21.90
$18.58
$14.00
$13.95

$23.43
$27.90
$32.12
$30.12

$16.35
$21.53
$24.76
$22.45

2017

2016

High

Low

High

Low

Purchases of Equity Securities by the Issuer and Affiliated Purchasers

The following table shows our purchases of our common stock during the fourth quarter of 2017:

Period

(a)
Total Number
of Shares
Purchased1

(b)
Average Price
Paid Per Share

(c)
Total Number of
Shares Purchased
as Part of Publicly
Announced
Programs

October 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . .
November 2017 . . . . . . . . . . .
December 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—
—
—

—

—
—
—

—
—
—

—

(d)
Maximum Dollar
Value of Shares
That May Yet be
Purchased Under
Publicly Announced
Programs (1)
(in thousands)

34,600,000
34,600,000
34,600,000

(1)

In October 2014, our Board of Directors approved a stock repurchase program (the “2014 Repurchase
Program”) authorizing the repurchase of up to $30.0 million of our common stock. Under the 2014
Repurchase Program, we repurchased common stock from time to time on the open market or in private
transactions, totaling 1,056,954 shares of company stock at a cost of $19.6 million in 2015 and
585,970 shares for $10.3 million in January of 2016, which completed the 2014 Repurchase Program. The
repurchased shares described above were either canceled and retired or added to treasury stock after the
reincorporation in Delaware in 2015.

In January of 2016, our Board of Directors approved a new stock repurchase program (the “2016
Repurchase Program”), authorizing the repurchase of up to an additional $50.0 million of common stock.
The timing and extent of the repurchases under the 2016 Repurchase Program will depend upon market
conditions and other corporate considerations in our sole discretion. Under the 2016 Repurchase Program,
we repurchased common stock from time to time on the open market or in private transactions, totaling

24

454,718 shares of company stock at a cost of $10.4 million in 2016. In the aggregate, we purchased
$20.7 million in company stock during 2016 under the 2014 Repurchase Program and 2016 Repurchase
Program. During 2017, we purchased an additional 215,841 shares of company stock at a cost of
$5.0 million under the 2016 Repurchase Program.

Recent Sales of Unregistered Securities

Except as set forth below, the company has not issued any securities that were not registered under the Securities
Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) within the past three fiscal years.

On May 22, 2017, we completed the private placement of 140,202 shares of our Series A redeemable preferred
stock, par value $0.01 per share, and 9,798 shares of our Series B redeemable preferred stock, par value $0.01 per
share (together, the “Preferred Stock”), to TPG Growth III Sidewall, L.P. (the “Investor”) for a purchase price of
$150.0 million. On August 30, 2017, our stockholders approved the conversion of the 9,798 shares of Series B
redeemable preferred stock into Series A redeemable preferred stock and all shares of Series B redeemable
preferred stock were automatically converted. Series A redeemable preferred stock is convertible into shares of
Superior common stock equal to the number of shares determined by dividing the sum of the stated value and any
accrued and unpaid dividends by the conversion price of $28.162.

The private placement of the Preferred Stock is exempt from the registration requirements of the Securities Act
under Section 4(a)(2) and Regulation D thereunder. The Investor has represented to Superior that it is an
“accredited investor” as defined by Rule 501 of the Securities Act and that the Preferred Stock is being acquired
for investment purposes and not with a view to or for sale in connection with any distribution thereof and
appropriate legends will be affixed to any certificates evidencing the shares of Preferred Stock. Additional
information regarding this transaction is set forth in Note 13, “Redeemable Preferred Shares” in the Notes to our
Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8.

On June 15, 2017, we issued €250.0 million aggregate principal amount of our 6.00% Senior Notes due June 15,
2025 (the “Notes”) to initial purchasers including J.P. Morgan Securities plc, Citigroup Global Markets Limited,
RBC Europe Limited and Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. The offering of the Notes is exempt from the
registration requirements of the Securities Act under Rule 144A and Regulation S. The purchasers of the notes
have represented to Superior that they are either (1) Qualified Institutional Buyers within the meaning of
Rule 144A of the Securities Act or (2) is a qualified investor outside of the United States. Additional information
regarding this transaction is set forth in Note 12, “Long-Term Debt” in the Notes to our Consolidated Financial
Statements in Item 8.

Securities Authorized for Issue Under Equity Compensation Plans

The information about securities authorized for issuance under Superior’s equity compensation plans is included
in Note 18, “Stock-Based Compensation” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 and will
also be included in our 2018 Proxy Statement under the caption “Securities Authorized for Issuance under the
Equity Compensation Plans.”

ITEM 6 - SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA

The following selected consolidated financial data should be read in conjunction with Item 7, “Management’s
Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and Item 8, “Financial Statements
and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report.

The fiscal year of 2017 consisted of the 53-week period ended December 31, 2017 and the 2016 and 2015 fiscal
years consisted of the 52-week periods ended on December 25, 2016 and December 27, 2015, respectively.
Historically, our fiscal year ended on the last Sunday of the calendar year. Uniwheels, our European operation

25

acquired on May 30, 2017, is based on a calendar year end. These fiscal periods align as of December 31, 2017.
Beginning in 2018, both our North American and European operations will be on a calendar fiscal year with each
month ending on the last day of the month. For convenience of presentation, all fiscal years are referred to as
beginning as of January 1, and ending as of December 31, but actually reflect our financial position and results of
operations for the periods described above.

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

Income Statement (000s)

Net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Value added sales (1)
Closure and Impairment Costs (2)
. . . . . . . . . . .
Gross profit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consolidated Income before income taxes and

equity earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax benefit (provision) (3)
. . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjusted EBITDA (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

$1,108,055
$ 616,753
$
138
$ 102,897
21,518
$

$732,677
$408,690
$
1,458
$ 86,204
$ 54,602

$727,946
$360,846
$
7,984
$ 71,217
$ 36,294

$745,447
$369,355
$
8,429
$ 50,222
$ 17,913

$789,564
$400,591
$ —
$ 64,061
$ 34,593

866

$ 35,283

$ 54,721

$
$
$
$ 140,085

$ 36,841
(6,875) $ (13,340) $ (11,339) $ (6,899) $ (14,017)
$ 22,824
(6,009) $ 41,381
$ 63,616
$ 88,511

$
8,803
$ 55,753

$ 23,944
$ 76,053

$ 15,702

Balance Sheet (000s)

Current assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Working capital . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 417,383
$ 195,059
$ 222,324
$1,551,252
$ 679,552
$ 445,723

Financial Ratios

$245,820
$ 73,862
$171,958
$539,929

$254,081
$ 85,964
$168,117
$542,756
$ — $ — $ — $ —
$483,063
$398,226

$276,011
$ 71,962
$204,049
$579,910

$384,218
$ 99,430
$284,788
$653,388

$439,006

$413,912

Current ratio (5)
Return on average shareholders’ equity (6)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . .

2.1:1
(1.4)%

3.0:1
10.2%

3.3:1

5.6%

3.8:1

1.9%

3.9:1

4.8%

Share Data

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
- Basic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
- Diluted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shareholders’ equity at year-end . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends declared . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$
$
$
$

(1.01) $
(1.01) $
$
17.89
$
0.45

1.63
1.62
15.84
0.72

$
$
$
$

0.90
0.90
15.86
0.72

$
$
$
$

0.33
0.33
16.42
0.72

$
$
$
$

0.83
0.83
17.79
0.20

(1) Value added sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to U.S. GAAP. In the discussion of

operating results, we provide information regarding value added sales. Value added sales represents net sales
less the value of aluminum and services provided by outside service providers that are included in net sales. As
discussed further below, arrangements with our customers allow us to pass on changes in aluminum prices and
outside service provider costs; therefore, fluctuations in underlying aluminum prices and the use of outside
service providers generally do not directly impact our profitability. Accordingly, value added sales is worthy
of being highlighted for the benefit of users of our financial statements. Our intent is to allow users of the
financial statements to consider our net sales information both with and without the aluminum and outside
service provider cost components thereof. Management uses value added sales as a key metric to determine
growth of the company because it eliminates the volatility of aluminum prices. During 2015, we modified the
presentation of value added sales to also exclude third-party manufacturing costs passed directly through to
customers and retrospectively applied this modification to 2012 through 2014. See the Non-GAAP Financial
Measures section of this Annual Report for a reconciliation of value added sales to net sales.

(2) See Note 3, “Restructuring” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8, “Financial

Statements and Supplementary Data” in this Annual Report for a discussion of restructuring charges. During
2016, we sold the shut-down Rogers facility for total proceeds of $4.3 million, resulting in a $1.4 million gain
on sale. Prior to selling the facility, we incurred $1.5 million of further closure costs including carrying costs

26

for the closed facility and $0.3 million in depreciation. During 2015, the shutdown of the Rogers facility
resulted in a gross margin loss of $8.0 million. We incurred $4.3 million in restructuring costs related to an
impairment of fixed assets and other associated costs such as asset relocation costs. Additionally, we incurred
$2.0 million of further closure costs including carrying costs for the closed facility and $1.7 million in
depreciation. The Adjusted EBITDA impact of the Rogers facility closure for 2015 was $6.3 million, which
includes the $4.3 million of restructuring costs and $2.0 million of carrying costs related to the closed facility.
During 2014, we had $8.4 million of restructuring costs related to the closure of the Rogers facility. The
carrying costs for the closed facility are not included in the restructuring line in the Consolidated Income
Statements of our Consolidated Financial Statements.

(3) See Note 14, “Income Taxes” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8, “Financial

Statements and Supplementary Data” in this Annual Report for a discussion of material items impacting the
2017, 2016 and 2015 income tax provisions.

(4) Adjusted EBITDA is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as
earnings before interest income and expense, income taxes, depreciation, amortization, restructuring and other
closure costs, impairments of long-lived assets and investments, acquisition costs and integration costs. We
use Adjusted EBITDA as an important indicator of the operating performance of our business. We use
Adjusted EBITDA in internal forecasts and models when establishing internal operating budgets,
supplementing the financial results and forecasts reported to our Board of Directors and evaluating short-term
and long-term operating trends in our operations. We believe the Adjusted EBITDA financial measure assists
in providing a more complete understanding of our underlying operational measures to manage our business,
to evaluate our performance compared to prior periods and the marketplace, and to establish operational goals.
We believe that these non-GAAP financial adjustments are useful to investors because they allow investors to
evaluate the effectiveness of the methodology and information used by management in our financial and
operational decision-making. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be
considered in isolation or as a substitute for financial information provided in accordance with GAAP. This
non-GAAP financial measure may not be computed in the same manner as similarly titled measures used by
other companies. See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this Annual Report for a reconciliation of
our Adjusted EBITDA to net income.

(5) The current ratio is current assets divided by current liabilities.
(6) Return on average shareholders’ equity is net income divided by average shareholders’ equity. Average

shareholders’ equity is the beginning of the year shareholders’ equity plus the end of year shareholders’ equity
divided by two.

ITEM 7 - MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The following discussion of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with
our Consolidated Financial Statements and the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in
Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” in this Annual Report. This discussion contains forward-
looking statements, which involve risks and uncertainties. Please refer to the section entitled “Forward Looking
Statements” at the beginning of this Annual Report immediately prior to Item 1. Our actual results could differ
materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements as a result of certain factors, including but
not limited to those discussed in Item 1A, “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Executive Overview

We believe we are the #1 North American aluminum wheel manufacturer, the #3 European aluminum wheel
manufacturer and the #1 European aluminum wheel aftermarket supplier. Our OEM aluminum wheels accounted
for approximately 94 percent of our sales and are primarily sold for factory installation on many vehicle models
manufactured by Audi, BMW, FCA, Ford, GM, Jaguar-Land Rover, Mercedes-Benz, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Subaru,
Tesla, Toyota, Volkswagen and Volvo. We sell aluminum wheels to the European aftermarket under the brands
ATS, RIAL, ALUTEC and ANZIO. North America and Europe represent the principal markets for our products

27

but we have a global presence and influence with North American, European and Asian OEMs. With the
acquisition of our European operations in 2017, we diversified our customer base from predominately North
American OEMs (e.g. Ford and G.M.) to a global customer base of OEMs (e.g. Audi, Mercedes-Benz, and
Toyota). The following chart demonstrates the shift in diversification of our business from 2016 to 2017.

2016 SALES BY CUSTOMER REGION

2017 SALES BY CUSTOMER REGION

DIVERSIFICATION

North
America

99%

North
America
65%

Europe*
34%

Other 1%

Other  1%

*Includes the 7 months of Europe sales after acquisition

Historically, the focus of the Company was on providing wheels for relatively high-volume programs with lower
degrees of competitive differentiation. In order to improve our strategic position and better serve our customers,
we are augmenting our product portfolio with wheels containing higher technical content and greater
differentiation. We believe this direction is consistent with current trends in the market and needs of our
customers. To achieve this objective, we have invested in the past and continue to invest in new manufacturing
capabilities in order to produce more sophisticated finishes and larger diameter products, which typically provide
higher value in the market. The acquisition of our European operations and the construction of a new finishing
facility align with this strategic mission. We are in the process of constructing a physical vapor deposition PVD
finishing facility, which will establish us as the first OEM automotive wheel manufacturer to have this capability
in-house. PVD is a wheel coating process that creates bright chrome-like surfaces in an environmentally friendly
manner.

As a result of the acquisition of the European operations on May 30, 2017, we have broadened our product
portfolio and acquired a significant customer share with European OEMs, including Audi, Jaguar-Land Rover,
Mercedes Benz and Volvo. The acquisition is not only complementary in terms of customers, market coverage
and product offerings but also very much aligned with our strategic direction with a priority focus on larger
diameter wheels, premium finishes, luxury brands and specialty wheels for high performance motorsport racing
vehicles, all providing enhanced opportunity for higher margin business. With the acquisition, our global reach
encompasses sales to nine of the ten largest OEMs in the world with sales surpassing $1.1 billion. The following
charts show sales by major customer. The sales to our top four customers in 2017 represented 59 percent of total
sales compared to 88 percent in 2016.

28

2017 SALES BY CUSTOMER*

2016 SALES BY CUSTOMER

SALES BY CUSTOMER

Other
41%

Ford
22%

GM
20%

VW

8%

Toyota
9%

Other
12%

Ford

38%

FCA 6%

Toyota
14%

GM
30%

Net sales in 2017 increased 51 percent to $1,108.1 million from $733 million in 2016 due to the inclusion of
seven months of our European operations. Our North American sales were $732 million and $733 million for
2017 and 2016, respectively. During 2017, we incurred $44.3 million in nonrecurring costs related to the
acquisition of Uniwheels and integration of our European business with our North American operations.
Excluding the nonrecurring costs, our income from operations improved compared to last year due to the
inclusion of the seven months of European operations. We anticipate incurring further integration costs in 2018
to complete the integration of the two companies. The following charts show the impact of the nonrecurring costs
on our 2017 operating results.

Sales for 2015 to 2017

Income from Operations for 2015 to 2017

Adjusted EBITDA* for 2015 to 2017

SALES AND PROFITABILITY

$1,108.1

52%
Growth from 2015

$727.9

$732.7

$140.1

84%
Growth in Adj.
EBITDA from 2015

$88.5

$76.1

$54.6

$44.3*

5
1
0
2

6
1
0
2

7
1
0
2

$36.3

5
1
0
2

6
1
0
2

$21.5

7
1
0
2

5
1
0
2

6
1
0
2

7
1
0
2

* Income from operations in 2017 includes

* See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures

$44.3 million in costs related to acquisition
costs and integration costs.

section of this annual report for a
reconciliation of our Adjusted EBIDA to
income from operations.

Our current year income from operations decreased while our Adjusted EBITDA increased. Income from
operations decreased in 2017 to $21.5 million from $54.6 million in 2016 due to $44.3 million of nonrecurring
expenses related to the acquisition of Uniwheels and integration of our European business. Our Adjusted
EBITDA increased to $140.1 million in 2017 from $88.5 million in 2016. The increase in Adjusted EBITDA was
driven by the inclusion of $61.0 million from our new European operations. On a comparable basis the North
American Adjusted EBITDA decreased from $88.5 in 2016 to $79.1 million in 2017 due to lower volumes and
Mexican operational inefficiencies.

Overall North American production of passenger cars and light-duty trucks in 2017 was reported by industry
publications as decreasing by 4.7 percent versus 2016 with production of light-duty trucks, which includes
pick-up trucks, SUVs, vans and “crossover vehicles,” increasing 2.1 percent and production of passenger cars
decreasing 15.8 percent. While North American production was a solid 17.0 million this year, it did decrease for

29

the first time since 2009. The decrease in sales is driven by a shift in consumer demand away from passenger
cars to crossover vehicles and used vehicles. Superior North America unit sales followed the industry decline
with a sales decrease of 6.4 percent in 2017 due to a 21.4 percent decline in passenger cars offset by 1.0 percent
increase in light-duty trucks. In 2017, we had decreased sales with our North American OEM customers offset by
increased sales with Nissan and other international customers.

Overall European new vehicle production of passenger cars and light-duty trucks in 2017 were reported by
industry publications as increasing 0.3 percent versus 2016. This was the fourth consecutive annual increase in
European new vehicle registrations. Germany, UK, France, Italy and Spain remained the five largest car markets
in Europe for 2017. Germany, France, Italy and Spain new vehicle registrations increased in 2017 while the UK
experienced a decrease in the current year. From an OEM perspective, European sales increased in 2017 for
Renault, Peugeot, Mercedes and FIAT, partially offset by slight decreases in Volkswagen, Audi, Opel and Ford.
Our 2017 European operation sales increased at a rate higher than the industry. Unit sales for the last seven
months of 2017 increased by 6.2 percent over the same time period in 2016 due to favorable market conditions.

Results of Operations

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

(Thousands of dollars, except per share amounts)
Net Sales

2017

2016

2015

North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 732,418
375,637

Net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Gross profit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Percentage of net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and administrative . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Income from operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Percentage of net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest (expense) income, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other income (expense), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock embedded

derivative . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax benefit (provision) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Consolidated net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: net loss attributable to non-controlling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income attributable to Superior . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Percentage of net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diluted (loss) earnings per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Value added sales (1)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjusted EBITDA (2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Percentage of net sales (3)
Percentage of value added sales (4)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unit shipments in thousands . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$732,677
—

732,677
646,473

86,204

$727,946
—

727,946
656,729

71,217

1,108,055
1,005,158

102,897

9.3%

11.8%

81,379

21,518

1.9%

(40,004)
13,188

6,164
(6,875)

(6,009)
(194)

(6,203)

31,602

54,602

7.5%
245
(126)

—
(13,340)

41,381
—

41,381

9.8%

34,923

36,294

5.0%
103
(1,114)

—
(11,339)

23,944
—

23,944

$

(0.6)%
(1.01)
616,753
$ 140,085

$

5.6%
1.62
408,690
$ 88,511

12.6%
22.7%

12.1%
21.7%

$

3.3%
0.90
360,846
$ 76,053

10.4%
21.1%

17,008

12,260

11,244

(1) Value added sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP. In the discussion of operating
results, we provide information regarding value added sales. Value added sales represents net sales less the
value of aluminum and services provided by outside service providers that are included in net sales. As
discussed further below, arrangements with our customers allow us to pass on changes in aluminum prices and
outside service provider costs; therefore, fluctuations in underlying aluminum prices and the use of outside
service providers generally do not directly impact our profitability. Accordingly, value added sales is worthy

30

of being highlighted for the benefit of users of our financial statements. Our intent is to allow users of the
financial statements to consider our net sales information both with and without the aluminum and outside
service provider cost components thereof. Management utilizes value added sales as a key metric to determine
growth of the company because it eliminates the volatility of aluminum prices. See the Non-GAAP Financial
Measures section of this Annual Report for a reconciliation of value added sales to net sales.

(2) Adjusted EBITDA is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as
earnings before interest income and expense, income taxes, depreciation, amortization, restructuring and other
closure costs, impairments of long-lived assets and investments, acquisition costs and integration costs. We
use Adjusted EBITDA as an important indicator of the operating performance of our business. We use
Adjusted EBITDA in internal financial forecasts and models when establishing internal operating budgets,
supplementing the financial results and forecasts reported to our Board of Directors and evaluating short-term
and long-term operating trends in our operations. We believe the Adjusted EBITDA financial measure assists
in providing a more complete understanding of our underlying operational measures to manage our business,
to evaluate our performance compared to prior periods and the marketplace and to establish operational goals.
We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow investors to
evaluate the effectiveness of the methodology and information used by management in our financial and
operational decision-making. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be
considered in isolation or as a substitute for financial information provided in accordance with GAAP. This
non-GAAP financial measure may not be computed in the same manner as similarly titled measures used by
other companies. See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this Annual Report for a reconciliation of
our Adjusted EBITDA to net income.

(3) Adjusted EBITDA: Percentage of net sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP.

Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales is defined as Adjusted EBITDA divided by net sales. See the
Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this Annual Report for a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA.
(4) Adjusted EBITDA: Percentage of value added sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to

GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of value added sales is defined as Adjusted EBITDA divided by
value added sales. See the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this Annual Report for a reconciliation of
Adjusted EBITDA and value added sales.

2017 versus 2016

Net Sales

Net sales for 2017 increased $375.4 million over 2016 due to the inclusion of seven months of sales of our
European operations. Overall unit shipments increased in the current year to 17.0 million from 12.3 million, an
increase of 38.2 percent, which was driven by the addition of seven months’ unit sales for our newly acquired
European operations. Net sales were also favorably impacted by an increase in the value of the aluminum
component of sales, which we generally pass through to our customers. The North American average selling
price per wheel increased by 6.8 percent during 2017 in comparison to 2016 due mainly to favorable mix with a
higher percentage of larger diameter wheels and the increase in aluminum prices.

As a result of the acquisition of Uniwheels in 2017, our major customer mix of shipments became more
diversified as shown below:

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

Ford . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Toyota . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other international customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

2015

22% 36% 42%
20% 29% 25%
9% 14% 14%
49% 21% 19%

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

100% 100% 100%

31

Cost of Sales

Cost of sales increased significantly in 2017 due to the inclusion of seven months of costs of our newly acquired
European operations. In addition, an increase in aluminum costs resulted in higher cost of sales in our North
American operations, which is typically passed through to the customer.

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased significantly in 2017 in comparison to 2016 due to
the inclusion of seven months of our European operations and $32.1 million of acquisition and integration
expenses related to the acquisition of Uniwheels.

Net Interest Expense

Net interest expense for 2017 was $40.0 million, while the company recognized $0.2 million of net interest
income in 2016. Interest expense increased in 2017 due to the new debt issued to finance the acquisition of
Uniwheels.

Net Other Income

Net other income was $13.2 million in 2017 compared with net other expense of $0.1 million in 2016. The
significant increase was due in part to foreign exchange gains of $12.9 million in 2017 (including an acquisition-
related foreign exchange gain of $8.2 million), as compared to foreign exchange losses of $0.4 million in 2016.
We also recognized a $0.5 million gain on sale of our minority interest in Synergies Casting Limited, a private
aluminum wheel manufacturer based in Visakhapatnam, India

Change in Fair Value of Embedded Derivative Liability

During 2017, we recognized a $6.2 million change in the fair value of our redeemable preferred stock embedded
derivative liability. The beginning fair value of the embedded derivative liability was measured as of the date of
issuance, May 22, 2017. During the third and fourth quarter, the fair value of the embedded derivative liability
decreased, primarily due to the decline in our stock price.

Income Tax Provision

The income tax provision for 2017 was $6.9 million on a pre-tax income of $0.9 million due primarily to the split
of jurisdictional pre-tax income or loss, certain non-deductible acquisition costs related to the Uniwheels
acquisition, and provisional estimates recorded for the transition tax on offshore earnings and a deferred tax
expense. The deferred tax expense resulted from the reduction of our deferred tax assets due to the change in the
statutory federal income tax rate from 35% to 21% for years subsequent to 2017, based on the newly enacted
U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“The Act”). The income tax provision for 2016 was $13.3 million, representing an
effective income tax rate of 24.4 percent. The effective tax rate for 2016 was lower than the statutory rate due to
earnings in countries with tax rates lower than the U.S. statutory rate.

Net Income Attributable to Superior

Net loss attributable to Superior in 2017 was $6.2 million, or a loss of $1.01 per diluted share, compared to net
income in 2016 of $41.4 million, or $1.62 per diluted share. The decrease in 2017 diluted per share was mainly
driven by the acquisition costs, integration costs, interest expense, accretion on preferred equity, and the
dividends that were issued to the preferred equity holder.

32

Segment Sales and Income from Operations

Year Ended
December 31,

2017

2016

Change

(Dollars in thousands)
Selected data
Net Sales

North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 732,418
375,637

$732,677
—

$

(259)
375,637

Total net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,108,055

$732,677

$375,378

Income (loss) from Operations

North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total income from operations . . . . . . . . . .

$

$

9,808
11,710

$ 54,602
—

$ (44,794)
11,710

21,518

$ 54,602

$ (33,084)

North America

Due to the acquisition of our European operations on May 30, 2017, we will provide geographical segment
analysis for the 2017 and 2016 results of operations discussion and analysis rather than the geographical
discussion that was provided in 2016 and 2015. In 2017, net sales of our North America segment remained at a
consistent level despite a 6.4 percent decrease in volume due to a 6.8 percent increase in average unit selling
price. Unit shipments declined from 12.3 million in 2016 to 11.5 million in 2017 resulting in a $47.0 million
reduction in revenue which was fully offset by the increase in average selling price. The decline in volume
resulted from lower unit sales with Ford, GM and FCA, partially offset by increased sales at Nissan and Subaru.
The increase in average selling price was driven by an increase in the value of the aluminum component of sales,
which we generally pass through to our customers, and our value added sales. The split between U.S. and Mexico
sales were approximately 17.0 percent and 83.0 percent, respectively during 2017, which compares to
16.4 percent and 83.6 percent for 2016.

The North America segment income from operations decreased in 2017 due to nonrecurring costs and production
inefficiencies. During 2017, the company incurred $29.5 million of additional costs relating to the acquisition
and integration of the European operations. We continued to invest in our machinery through higher levels of
maintenance than in past years to alleviate the production issues that we have experienced since the second
quarter of 2016.

Europe

We acquired the Uniwheels business on May 30, 2017, which comprises our European operations. As a result,
we have included seven months of our European operations in our consolidated statement of operations for 2017.
The European operations sales increased over the same seven-month period last year by 18.6 percent. Income
from operations for this period included purchase accounting adjustments of $14.8 million related to inventory,
and other expenses related to the acquisition and integration of the business.

2016 versus 2015

Net Sales

Net sales in 2016 increased $4.8 million to $732.7 million from $727.9 million in 2015. Wheel shipments
increased by 9 percent in 2016 compared to 2015 resulting in $60.8 million higher sales compared to 2015. Net
sales were unfavorably impacted by a decline in the value of the aluminum component of sales which we

33

generally pass through to our customers and resulted in $61.5 million lower revenues. The average selling price
of our wheels decreased 8 percent due to the unfavorable impact of the decline in aluminum value. Increases in
unit shipments to GM, Nissan, Toyota and Subaru were partially offset by decreases in unit shipments to Ford
and FCA. Wheel program development revenues totaled $10.0 million in 2016 and $6.9 million in 2015.

U.S. Operations

Net sales of our U.S. plants in 2016 decreased 32 percent, to $120.4 million from $177.2 million in 2015,
reflecting a decrease in unit shipments and a decrease in the average selling price of our wheels. Unit shipments
from our U.S. plants decreased 28 percent in 2016, primarily reflecting the reallocation of production volume to
our plants in Mexico. The decline in volume resulted in $50.5 million lower sales. The average selling price of
our wheels decreased 7 percent primarily due to the decline in the value of the aluminum component coupled
with the mix of wheel sizes and finishes sold. The lower aluminum value decreased revenues by approximately
$9.4 million when compared to 2015.

Mexico Operations

Net sales of our Mexico plants in 2016 increased 11 percent, to $612.3 million from $550.7 million in 2015,
reflecting a 20 percent increase in unit shipments offset partially by an 8 percent decrease in the average selling
prices of our wheels. The unit shipment volume increase in 2016 resulted in $111.3 million higher sales. The
8 percent decrease in the average selling price of our wheels was primarily a result of the lower pass-through
price of aluminum partially offset by a favorable mix of wheel sizes and finishes sold. The lower aluminum value
decreased revenues by approximately $52.1 million when compared to 2015.

Our major customer mix, based on unit shipments, is shown below:

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

Ford . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Toyota . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FCA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other international customers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2016

2015

2014

36% 42% 42%
29% 25% 24%
14% 14% 12%
8% 10%
6%
15% 11% 12%

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

100% 100% 100%

According to Ward’s Auto Info Bank, overall North American production of passenger cars and light-duty trucks
in 2016 increased approximately 3 percent, while production of the specific passenger car and light-duty truck
programs using our wheels increased 1 percent. In contrast to the overall market, our total shipments increased
by 9 percent, resulting in our share of the North American aluminum wheel market increasing by 1 percentage
point on a year-over-year basis. The increase in market share was 4 percentage points in passenger car programs,
offset by a 3 percentage point decline in light-duty trucks.

Cost of Sales

In 2016, our consolidated cost of goods sold decreased $10.2 million to $646.5 million, or 88 percent of net sales,
compared to $656.7 million, or 90 percent of net sales, in 2015. Cost of sales in 2016 primarily reflects a decline
in aluminum prices of approximately $53.8 million, which we generally pass through to our customers, offset by
an increase in freight, maintenance and supply costs. Freight costs increased $16.4 million to $20.4 million in
2016, compared to $4.0 million in 2015 due mainly to expedited shipments of approximately $13 million to
customers arising from the operating inefficiencies discussed in the executive overview section. Repair and
maintenance costs increased $4.3 million and supply costs increased $3.4 million in 2016 when compared to
2015. Cost of sales associated with corporate services such as engineering support for wheel program
development and manufacturing support increased $2.4 million in 2016 when compared to 2015 primarily due to
pre-production charges incurred on new product platforms and increased compensation costs.

34

U.S. Operations

Cost of sales for our U.S. operations decreased in 2016 by $61.6 million, or 30 percent when compared to
2015. The 2016 decline in cost of sales for our U.S. plant primarily reflects the effect of reallocating production
volume to our Mexico facilities which resulted in a 28 percent decline in unit shipments and the reduction of
labor and aluminum costs by $6.1 million and $10.9 million, respectively, when compared to 2015. Lower
aluminum prices also contributed to the decline.

Mexico Operations

Cost of sales for our Mexico operations increased by $51.4 million in 2016 when compared to 2015, which is
mainly driven by a 20 percent increase in wheel shipments. During 2016, plant labor and benefit costs, including
overtime premiums, increased approximately $4.6 million, primarily as a result of higher average headcount and
wage increases. Direct material and contract labor costs increased approximately $1.9 million from 2015
primarily due to the 20 percent rise in unit shipments. The increase in direct material costs was more than offset
by a decrease of approximately $42.9 million of aluminum purchase costs which we generally pass through to
our customers. Depreciation increased $0.8 million in 2016 compared to 2015. Supply and small tool costs
increased $4.5 million and plant repair and maintenance expenses increased $4.9 million in 2016 compared to
2015.

Gross Profit
Consolidated gross profit increased $15.0 million to $86.2 million, or 12 percent of net sales, compared to
$71.2 million, or 10 percent of net sales, last year. The increase in gross profit primarily reflects the favorable
impact of the 9 percent increase in unit shipments and cost reduction resulting from the shift in manufacturing
from our U.S. facility to facilities in Mexico. Partially offsetting the increase in gross profit were operating
inefficiencies incurred in one of our manufacturing facilities in the last six months of 2016.

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses

Selling, general and administrative expenses were $31.6 million, or 4 percent of net sales, in 2016 compared to
$34.9 million, or 5 percent of net sales, in 2015. The 2016 decrease is primarily attributable to a $1.4 million gain
on sale of the Rogers facility in the last quarter of 2016, a $1.0 million reduction of severance costs and a
$1.4 million decline in compensation and employee benefit costs.

Income from Operations

Consolidated income from operations increased $18.3 million in 2016 to $54.6 million, or 7 percent of net sales,
from $36.3 million, or 5 percent of net sales, in 2015.

Consolidated income from operations in 2016 was favorably impacted by a 9 percent increase in unit shipments,
which was partially offset by operating inefficiencies incurred in one of our manufacturing facilities as more
fully explained in the cost of sales discussion above.

U.S. Operations

Operating income from our U.S. operations for 2016 increased by $5.5 million compared to 2015. Operating
income increased in 2016 as improved cost performance offset the impact of a 28 percent decrease in unit
shipments. The overall cost improvement resulted from improved productivity, as well as lower supply and
repair and maintenance costs. However, the lower production levels had an unfavorable impact on operating
income due to lower absorption of fixed overhead costs in 2016 when compared to 2015.

35

Mexico Operations

Operating income from our Mexico operations increased by $12.8 million in 2016 compared to 2015 and reflects
a $12.5 million increase in gross profit in 2016. The increase in gross profit primarily reflects a 20 percent
increase in unit shipments and a favorable mix of wheel sizes and finishes sold, when compared to 2015.

U.S. versus Mexico Production

During 2016, wheels produced by our Mexico and U.S. operations accounted for 86 percent and 14 percent,
respectively, of our total production. During 2015, wheels produced by our Mexico and U.S. operations
accounted for 78 percent and 22 percent, respectively, of our total production.

Interest Income, net and Other Income (Expense), net

Net interest income was $0.2 million and $0.1 million in 2016 and 2015, respectively due to the increase in the
average cash balance which was mainly related to the increase in operating income.

Net other income (expense) was expense of $0.1 million and $1.1 million in 2016 and 2015, respectively.

Also included in other income (expense) net are foreign exchange losses of $0.4 million and $1.2 million in 2016
and 2015, respectively.

Effective Income Tax Rate

Our income before income taxes was $54.7 million in 2016 and $35.3 million in 2015. The effective tax rate on
the 2016 pretax income was 24.4 percent compared to 32.1 percent in 2015.

The 2016 effective income tax rate was 24.4 percent. The effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. federal
statutory rate primarily as a result of income in jurisdictions where the statutory rate is lower than the U.S. rate
and tax benefits due to the release of tax liabilities related to uncertain tax positions as a result of settlements
with various tax jurisdictions.

Our effective income tax rate for 2015 was 32.1 percent. The effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. federal
statutory rate primarily as a result of net decreases in the liability for uncertain tax positions partially offset by
the reversal of deferred tax assets related to stock based compensation.

Net Income

Net income in 2016 was $41.4 million, or 6 percent of net sales compared to $23.9 million, or 3 percent of net
sales in 2015. Earnings per share were $1.62 and $0.90 per diluted share in 2016 and 2015, respectively.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Our sources of liquidity primarily include cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, net cash provided
by operating activities, our senior notes and borrowings under available debt facilities and, from time to time,
other external sources of funds. Working capital (current assets minus current liabilities) and our current ratio
(current assets divided by current liabilities) were $222.3 million and 2.1:1, respectively, at December 31, 2017,
versus $168.1 million and 3.0:1 at December 31, 2016. As of December 31, 2017, our cash, cash equivalents and
short-term investments totaled $47.1 million compared to $58.5 million at December 31, 2016. The 2017
increase in working capital resulted primarily from the acquisition of Uniwheels.

Our working capital requirements, investing activities and cash dividend payments historically have been funded
from internally generated funds, or existing cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, and we believe
these sources will continue to meet our capital requirements in the foreseeable future. Our working capital
decreased in 2017, primarily due to an increase in accounts payable related to timing of payments.

36

In connection with the acquisition of Uniwheels, we entered into several debt and equity financing arrangements
during 2017. On March 22, 2017, we entered into a senior secured credit agreement (the “Credit Agreement”)
with Citibank, N.A, JP Morgan Chase N.A., Royal Bank of Canada and Deutsche Bank A.G. New York Branch
(collectively, the “Lenders”). The Credit Agreement consists of a $400.0 million senior secured term loan facility
(the “Term Loan Facility”) and a $160.0 million revolving credit facility. On May 22, 2017, we issued
140,202 shares of Series A redeemable preferred stock and 9,798 shares of Series B redeemable preferred stock
to TPG Superior and TPG Growth III Sidewall, L.P. (“TPG”) for an aggregate purchase price of $150.0 million.
On June 15, 2017, we issued €250.0 million aggregate principal amount of 6.00% Senior Notes (the “Notes”) due
June 15, 2025. In addition, as a part of the Uniwheels acquisition, we assumed $70.7 million of outstanding debt.
At December 31, 2017, balances outstanding under the Term Loan Facility, Notes and an equipment loan were
$386.8 million, $300.3 million and $20.8 million, respectively. Unused commitments under the revolving credit
facility were $157.2 million and there was 30.0 million Euro available under a Uniwheels line of credit as of
December 31, 2017.

As part of our commitment to enhancing shareholder value, we have engaged in repurchases of our common
stock from time to time. In October 2014, our Board of Directors approved the 2014 Repurchase Program,
authorizing the repurchase of up to $30.0 million of our common stock. The 2014 Repurchase Program was
completed in January 2016, with purchases from October 2014 to January 2016 of 1,642,924 shares for a cost of
$30.0 million. In January 2016, the Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $50.0 million of
common stock under the 2016 Repurchase Program. Under the 2016 Repurchase Program, we may repurchase
common stock from time to time on the open market or in private transactions. During 2016, we repurchased
454,718 shares of company stock at a cost of $10.4 million under the 2016 Repurchase Program. During 2017,
we purchased an additional 215,841 shares of company stock at a cost of $5.0 million under the 2016 Repurchase
Program. The timing and extent of the repurchases under the 2016 Repurchase Program will depend upon market
conditions and other corporate considerations in our sole discretion.

The following table summarizes the cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities as reflected in
the consolidated statements of cash flows.

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Thousands of dollars)
Net cash provided by operating activities . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash used in investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net cash used in financing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash . . . . . . . . . . .

Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash

$ 63,710
(777,614)
701,107
1,371

$ 78,491
(35,038)
(37,327)
(376)

$ 59,349
(34,946)
(31,348)
(3,470)

equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (11,426)

$ 5,750

$(10,415)

2017 versus 2016

Operating Activities

Net cash provided by operating activities was $63.7 million in 2017, compared to net cash provided by operating
activities of $78.5 million for 2016. The decrease in cash flow provided by operating activities was mainly due to
lower net income primarily due to the acquisition of Uniwheels and integration related fees, and an increase in
inventory partially offset by increases in trade payables.

Investing Activities

Net cash used in investing activities was $777.6 million in 2017 compared to $35.0 million in 2016. Net cash
used in investing activities was higher in 2017 primarily due to the Uniwheels acquisition.

37

Financing Activities

Net cash provided by financing activities was $701.1 million in 2017 compared to net cash used in financing
activities of $37.3 million in 2017. Net cash provided by financing activities was higher in 2017 due to debt
issued to finance the Uniwheels acquisition.

2016 versus 2015

Our liquidity remained strong in 2016. Working capital (current assets minus current liabilities) and our current
ratio (current assets divided by current liabilities) were $168.1 million and 3.0:1, respectively, at December 31,
2016, versus $172.0 million and 3.3:1 at December 31, 2015. The 2016 decrease in working capital resulted
primarily from an increase in accounts payable related to timing of payments which was partially offset by an
increase in inventory. We generate our principal working capital resources primarily through operations. The
increase in cash from working capital in 2016 primarily reflects a significant increase in net income and an
increase in accounts payable offset by increased inventories. Assuming continuation of our historically strong
liquidity, which includes funds available under our revolving credit facility, we believe we are well positioned to
take advantage of new and complementary business opportunities, and to fund our working capital and capital
expenditure requirements for the foreseeable future.

Operating Activities

Net cash provided by operating activities increased $19.1 million to $78.5 million for 2016, compared to net cash
provided by operating activities of $59.3 million for 2015. The increase in operating activities relates primarily to
the $17.4 million increase in net income. Additional sources of cash flow related to a $15.9 million increase in
accounts payable and an $8.0 million decrease in accounts receivable. Offsetting amounts were cash flow uses of
$22.3 million increase in inventories and a $4.7 million decrease in income tax payable.

Investing Activities

Our principal investing activities during 2016 were the funding of $39.6 million of capital expenditures and
$4.3 million proceeds from the sale of the Rogers facility. Principal investing activities during 2015 included the
funding of $39.5 million of capital expenditures and the purchase of $1.0 million of certificates of deposit,
partially offset by the receipt of $3.8 million cash proceeds from maturing certificates of deposit and $1.9 million
proceeds from sales of fixed assets.

Financing Activities

Our principal financing activities during 2016 consisted of the repurchase of our common stock for cash totaling
$20.7 million and payment of cash dividends on our common stock totaling $18.3 million, partially offset by the
receipt of cash proceeds from the exercise of stock options totaling $1.6 million. Financing activities during 2015
consisted of the repurchase of our common stock for cash totaling $19.6 million and payment of cash dividends
on our common stock totaling $19.1 million, partially offset by the receipt of cash proceeds from the exercise of
stock options totaling $7.3 million.

Risk Management

We are subject to various risks and uncertainties in the ordinary course of business due, in part, to the
competitive global nature of the industry in which we operate, to changing commodity prices for the materials
used in the manufacture of our products, and to development of new products.

We have operations in Mexico with sale and purchase transactions denominated in both Pesos and dollars. The
Peso is the functional currency of certain of our operations in Mexico. The settlement of accounts receivable and

38

accounts payable transactions denominated in a non-functional currency results in foreign currency transaction
gains and losses. In 2017, the value of the Mexican Peso increased by 5.1 percent in relation to the U.S.
dollar. We had foreign currency transaction gains in 2017 of $11.0 million and losses in 2016 and 2015 of
$0.4 million and $1.2 million, respectively, which are included in other income (expense) in the Consolidated
Income Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report. In addition
to gains on Peso foreign currency transactions, the 2017 gain includes an $8.2 million realized gain on a Zloty
forward contract used to hedge the acquisition purchase price and a $2.5 million unrealized loss on a Euro cross
currency swap.

Since 1990, the Mexican Peso has experienced periods of relative stability followed by periods of major declines
in value. The impact of changes in value of our foreign operations relative to the U.S. dollar has resulted in a
cumulative unrealized translation loss at December 31, 2017 of $101.0 million. Translation gains and losses are
included in other comprehensive income (loss) in the Consolidated Statements of Shareholders’ Equity in Item 8,
“Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report.

We also have operations in Europe with sale and purchase transactions denominated in Euros and Zlotys. The
Euro is the functional currency of our operations in Europe. A significant component of our European production
operations is located in Poland. The settlement of accounts receivable and accounts payable for these operations
requires the transfer of funds denominated in Zlotys. The value of the Euro has increased 7.2 percent in relation
to the U.S. dollar in the seven months following the acquisition of Uniwheels ended December 31, 2017. During
that same period the value of the Zloty has remained relatively flat in relation to the Euro. Foreign currency
transaction gains totaled $1.9 million in 2017. All transaction gains and losses are included in other income
(expense) in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.

As it relates to foreign currency translation gains and losses, the Euro has experienced periods of relative stability
in value. The impact of changes in value relative to our European operations resulted in a cumulative unrealized
translation gain at December 31, 2017 of $26.2 million. Translation gains and losses are included in other
comprehensive income in the condensed consolidated statements of comprehensive income.

Changes in currency exchange rates may affect the relative prices at which we and our foreign competitors sell
products in the same market. In addition, changes in the value of the relevant currencies may affect the cost of
certain items required in our operations. The vast majority of our European revenues will be denominated in the
Euros. Accordingly, the foreign exchange exposure associated with Peso and Zloty denominated costs is a
growing risk factor and could have a material adverse effect on our operating results.

We are entering into foreign currency forward and option contracts with financial institutions to protect against
foreign exchange risks associated with certain existing assets and liabilities, certain firmly committed
transactions and forecasted future cash flows. We have implemented a program to hedge a portion of our material
foreign exchange exposures, typically for up to 48 months. However, we may choose not to hedge certain foreign
exchange exposures for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to accounting considerations and
prohibitive economic cost of hedging particular exposures. We do not use derivative contracts for trading,
market-making, or speculative purposes. For additional information on our derivatives, see Notes 5 and 20 of the
Notes to the Financial Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual
Report.

When market conditions warrant, we may enter into purchase commitments to secure the supply of certain
commodities used in the manufacture of our products, such as aluminum, natural gas and other raw materials. We
previously had several purchase commitments for the delivery of natural gas through 2015. These natural gas
contracts were considered to be derivatives under U.S. GAAP, and when entering into these contracts, it was
expected that we would take full delivery of the contracted quantities of natural gas over the normal course of
business. Accordingly, at inception, these contracts qualified for the normal purchase, normal sale (“NPNS”)
exemption provided for under U.S. GAAP.

39

Contractual Obligations

Contractual obligations as of December 31, 2017 are as follows (amounts in millions):

Contractual Obligations

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

Thereafter

Total

Payments Due by Fiscal Year

Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Retirement plans . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase obligations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Capital leases . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating leases . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 4.0
1.4

0.8
4.4

$ 3.2
1.4

$ 3.2
1.5
—
0.5 —
3.2
3.2

13.6 —

$ 7.2
1.4
—
—
2.9

$ 7.2
1.5
—
—
2.5

$683.1
43.9
—
—
7.2

$707.9
51.1
13.6
1.3
23.4

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$24.2

$ 8.3

$ 7.9

$11.5

$11.2

$734.2

$797.3

The table above does not reflect unrecognized tax benefits and related interest and penalties of $35.5 million, for
which the timing of settlement is uncertain, a $16.1 million liability carried on our consolidated balance sheet at
December 31, 2017 for derivative financial instruments maturing in 2018 through 2021 nor the redeemable
preferred stock embedded derivative liability of $4.7 million. In addition, the table does not include dividend
payments nor redemption of the redeemable preferred stock

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of December 31, 2017, we had no significant off-balance sheet arrangements other than factoring of
$13.6 million of our trade receivables in European business.

Inflation

Inflation has not had a material impact on our results of operations or financial condition for the three years
ended December 31, 2017. Cost increases in our principal raw material, aluminum, fundamentally are passed
through to our customers, with timing of the pass-through dependent on the specific commercial agreements.
Wage increases during the current year ranged from approximately 3 percent to 6 percent depending on location
and job performance. Cost increases for labor, other raw materials and for energy may not be recovered in our
selling prices. Additionally, competitive global pricing pressures are expected to continue, which may lessen the
possibility of recovering these types of cost increases in selling prices.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

In this Annual Report, we discuss two important measures that are not calculated according to U.S. GAAP, value
added sales and Adjusted EBITDA.

Value added sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP. In the discussion of operating
results, we provide information regarding value added sales. Value added sales represents net sales less the value
of aluminum and services provided by outsourced service providers (OSPs) that are included in net sales. As
discussed further below, arrangements with our customers allow us to pass on changes in aluminum prices and
OSP costs; therefore, fluctuations in underlying aluminum price and the use of OSPs generally do not directly
impact our profitability. Accordingly, value added sales is worthy of being highlighted for the benefit of users of
our financial statements. Our intent is to allow users of the financial statements to consider our net sales
information both with and without the aluminum and OSP cost components thereof. Management utilizes value

40

added sales as a key metric to determine growth of the company because it eliminates the volatility of aluminum
prices.

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

(Thousands of dollars)
Net Sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less, aluminum value and OSP . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,108,055
(491,302)

$ 732,677
(323,987)

$ 727,946
(367,100)

$ 745,447
(376,092)

$ 789,564
(388,973)

Value added sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 616,753

$ 408,690

$ 360,846

$ 369,355

$ 400,591

Adjusted EBITDA is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as
earnings before interest income and expense, income taxes, depreciation, amortization, restructuring charges and
other closure costs and impairments of long-lived assets and investments, acquisition costs and integration costs.
We use Adjusted EBITDA as an important indicator of the operating performance of our business. Adjusted
EBITDA is used in our internal forecasts and models when establishing internal operating budgets,
supplementing the financial results and forecasts reported to our Board of Directors and evaluating short-term
and long-term operating trends in our operations. We believe the Adjusted EBITDA financial measure assists in
providing a more complete understanding of our underlying operational measures to manage our business, to
evaluate our performance compared to prior periods and the marketplace and to establish operational goals.
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute
for financial information provided in accordance with GAAP. This non-GAAP financial measure may not be
computed in the same manner as similarly titled measures used by other companies.

Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to GAAP.
Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales is defined as Adjusted EBITDA divided by net sales.
Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of value added sales is a key measure that is not calculated according to
GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of value added sales is defined as Adjusted EBITDA divided by value
added sales.

41

The following table reconciles our net income, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, to our
Adjusted EBITDA:

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

(Thousands of dollars)
Income from operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest (expense) income, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other income (expense), net
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock

embedded derivative liability (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest expense (income), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Depreciation (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acquisition support, integration and other (2) . . . . . . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock

embedded derivative liability (3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Closure costs (excluding accelerated depreciation) (4) . . .
Gain on sale of facility (4) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

21,518
(40,004)
13,188

54,602
245
(126)

36,294
103
(1,114)

17,913
1,095
(3,306)

34,593
1,691
557

6,164
(6,875)

—
(13,340)

—
(11,339)

—
(6,899)

—
(14,017)

$ (6,009) $ 41,381
(245)
13,340
34,261
—
—

40,004
6,875
54,167
15,168
35,906

$ 23,944
(103)
11,339
34,530
—
—

$ 8,803
(1,095)
6,899
35,582
—
—

$ 22,824
(1,691)
14,017
28,466
—
—

(6,164)
138
—

—
1,210
(1,436)

—
6,343
—

—
5,564
—

—
—
—

Adjusted EBITDA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$140,085

$ 88,511

$ 76,053

$55,753

$ 63,616

Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net sales . . . .
Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of value added

12.6%

12.1%

10.4%

7.5%

8.1%

sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22.7%

21.7%

21.1%

15.1%

15.9%

(1) Depreciation expense in 2016 and 2015 includes $0.2 million and $1.7 million, respectively, of accelerated

depreciation charges as a result of shortened estimated useful lives due to restructuring activities described in
Note 3, “Restructuring” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements
and Supplementary Data” in this Annual Report.

(2) We incurred $25.1 million of costs related to the acquisition of Uniwheels. Additionally, we have incurred

approximately $10.8 million in integration costs related to aligning the two companies.

(3) The change in the fair value is mainly driven by the change in our stock price from the original valuation date
in May 2017. Refer to Note 13, “Redeemable Preferred Shares” in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial
Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” in this Annual Report.

(4) In the fourth quarter of 2016, we sold the Rogers facility for total proceeds of $4.3 million, resulting in a

$1.4 million gain on sale. Prior to the sale in 2016, Rogers incurred $1.5 million in closure and operating costs,
which included $0.3 million in depreciation. The Rogers facility Adjusted EBITDA was a positive
$0.2 million in 2016 due to the $1.4 million gain on sale. During 2015, we had completed the shutdown of the
Rogers facility which resulted in a gross margin loss of $8.0 million. We incurred $4.3 million in restructuring
costs related to an impairment of fixed assets and other associated costs such as asset relocation costs.
Additionally, we experienced $2.0 million of further closure costs including inefficiencies and $1.7 million in
depreciation. The Adjusted EBITDA impact of the Rogers facility closure for 2015 was $6.3 million, which
includes the $4.3 million of restructuring costs and $2.0 million of inefficiency costs related to the closure.
During 2014, we recorded $3.1 million of restructuring costs excluding accelerated depreciation and we
impaired an investment by $2.5 million.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to
apply significant judgment in making estimates and assumptions that affect amounts reported therein, as well as

42

financial information included in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results
of Operations. These estimates and assumptions, which are based upon historical experience, industry trends,
terms of various past and present agreements and contracts and information available from other sources that are
believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, form the basis for making judgments about the carrying
values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent through other sources. There can be no assurance that
actual results reported in the future will not differ from these estimates, or that future changes in these estimates
will not adversely impact our results of operations or financial condition. As described below, the most
significant accounting estimates inherent in the preparation of our financial statements include estimates and
assumptions as to revenue recognition, inventory valuation, amortization of preproduction costs, impairment of
and the estimated useful lives of our long-lived assets, the fair value of stock-based compensation, as well as
those used in the determination of liabilities related to self-insured portions of employee benefits, workers’
compensation, derivatives and deferred income taxes.

Wheel Revenue Recognition - Our products are manufactured to customer specifications under standard purchase
orders. We ship our products to OEM customers based on release schedules provided weekly by our customers.
Our sales and production levels are highly dependent upon the weekly forecasted production levels of our
customers. Sales of these products, net of estimated pricing adjustments and their related costs are recognized
when title and risk of loss transfers to the customer, generally upon shipment. A portion of our selling prices to
OEM customers is attributable to the aluminum content of our wheels. Our selling prices are adjusted
periodically for changes in the current aluminum market based upon specified aluminum price indices during
specific pricing periods, as agreed with our customers. See Preproduction Costs and Revenue Recognition
Related to Long-Term Supply Arrangements below for a discussion of tooling reimbursement revenues.

Derivative Financial Instruments and Hedging Activities - In order to hedge exposure related to fluctuations in
foreign currency rates and the cost of certain commodities used in the manufacture of our products, we
periodically may purchase derivative financial instruments such as forward contracts, options or collars to offset
or mitigate the impact of such fluctuations. Programs to hedge currency rate exposure may address ongoing
transactions, including foreign-currency-denominated receivables and payables, as well as specific transactions
related to purchase obligations. Programs to hedge exposure to commodity cost fluctuations would be based on
underlying physical consumption of such commodity.

We account for our derivative instruments as either assets or liabilities and carry them at fair value. For
derivative instruments that hedge the exposure to variability in expected future cash flows that are designated as
cash flow hedges, the effective portion of the gain or loss on the derivative instrument is reported as a component
of accumulated other comprehensive income (“AOCI”) in shareholders’ equity and reclassified into income in
the same period or periods during which the hedged transaction affects earnings. The ineffective portion of the
gain or loss on the derivative instrument, if any, is recognized in current income. To receive hedge accounting
treatment, cash flow hedges must be highly effective in offsetting changes to expected future cash flows on
hedged transactions. For forward exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges, changes in the time value
are included in the definition of hedge effectiveness. Accordingly, any gains or losses related to this component
are reported as a component of AOCI in shareholders’ equity and reclassified into income in the same period or
periods during which the hedged transaction affects earnings. Derivatives that do not qualify as hedges are
adjusted to fair value through current income. See Note 5, “Derivative Financial Instruments” in the Notes to
Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 for further discussion of derivatives.

When market conditions warrant, we may also enter into contracts to secure the supply of certain commodities
used in the manufacture of our products, such as aluminum, natural gas and other raw materials. We previously
had several purchase commitments for the delivery of natural gas through the end of 2015. These natural gas
contracts were considered to be derivative instruments under U.S. GAAP and when entering into these contracts,
it was expected that we would take full delivery of the contracted quantities of natural gas over the normal course
of business. Accordingly, at inception, these contracts qualified for the normal purchase normal sale exemption
provided for under U.S. GAAP. As such, we do not account for these purchase commitments as derivatives

43

unless there is a change in the facts or circumstances that causes management to believe that these commitments
would not be used in the normal course of business. In our European business, we have entered into forward
contracts for aluminum which hedge the risk of fluctuations in commodity prices. See Note 20, “Risk
Management” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 for additional information pertaining
to these purchase commitments.

Redeemable Preferred Stock Embedded Derivative - In addition to derivative financial instruments used in
hedging activities, we issued redeemable preferred stock as a part of the financing for the acquisition of our
European business. The redeemable preferred stock includes embedded derivatives relating to the conversion and
early redemption options. Accordingly, we have recorded an embedded derivative liability representing the
combined fair value of the right of holders to receive common stock upon conversion of Series A redeemable
preferred stock at any time (the “conversion option”) and the right of the holders to exercise their early
redemption option upon the occurrence of a redemption event (the “early redemption option”). The embedded
derivative liability is adjusted to reflect fair value at each period end with changes in fair value recorded in the
“Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock embedded derivative liability” financial statement line item
of the company’s consolidated statements of operations.

A binomial option pricing model is used to estimate the fair value of the conversion and early redemption options
embedded in the redeemable preferred stock. The binomial model utilizes a “decision tree” whereby future
movement in the company’s common stock price is estimated based on the volatility factor. The binomial options
pricing model requires the development and use of assumptions. These assumptions include estimated volatility
of the value of our common stock, assumed possible conversion or early redemption dates, an appropriate risk-
free interest rate, risky bond rate and dividend yield. See Note 13, “Redeemable Preferred Shares” in the Notes to
Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 for additional information pertaining to these embedded derivatives.

Fair Value Measurements - The company applies fair value accounting for all financial assets and liabilities and
non-financial assets and liabilities that are recognized or disclosed at fair value in the financial statements on a
recurring basis, while other assets and liabilities are measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis, such as when
we have an asset impairment. Fair value is estimated by applying the following hierarchy, which prioritizes the
inputs used to measure fair value into three levels and bases the categorization within the hierarchy upon the
lowest level of input that is available and significant to the fair value measurement:

Level 1 - Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2 - Observable inputs other than quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities,
quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in inactive markets, or other inputs that are
observable or can be corroborated by observable market data for substantially the full term of the assets or
liabilities.

Level 3 - Inputs that are generally unobservable and typically reflect management’s estimate of assumptions
that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

Our derivatives are over-the-counter customized derivative transactions and are not exchange traded. We
estimate the fair value of these instruments using industry-standard valuation models such as a discounted cash
flow. These models project future cash flows and discount the future amounts to a present value using market-
based expectations for interest rates, foreign exchange rates, commodity prices and the contractual terms of the
derivative instruments. The discount rate used is the relevant interbank deposit rate (e.g., LIBOR) plus an
adjustment for non-performance risk. In certain cases, market data may not be available and we may use broker
quotes and models (e.g., Black-Scholes) to determine fair value. This includes situations where there is lack of
liquidity for a particular currency or commodity or when the instrument is longer dated. The fair value
measurements of the redeemable preferred shares embedded derivatives are based upon Level 3 unobservable
inputs reflecting management’s own assumptions about the inputs used in pricing the liability - refer to Note 5,
“Derivative Financial Instruments” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8.

44

Inventories - Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market value and categorized as raw material,
work-in-process or finished goods. When necessary, management uses estimates of net realizable value to record
inventory reserves for obsolete and/or slow-moving inventory. Our inventory values in North America, which are
based upon standard costs for raw materials and labor and overhead established at the beginning of the year, are
adjusted to actual costs on a first-in, first-out (“FIFO”) basis. Current raw material prices and labor and overhead
costs are utilized in developing these adjustments. Our inventories in Europe are based on average cost or the
FIFO method.

Preproduction Costs and Revenue Recognition Related to Long-Term Supply Arrangements - We incur
preproduction engineering and tooling costs related to the products produced for our customers under long-term
supply agreements. We expense all preproduction engineering costs for which reimbursement is not contractually
guaranteed by the customer or which are in excess of the contractually guaranteed reimbursement amount. We
amortize the cost of the customer-owned tooling over the expected life of the wheel program on a straight-line
basis. Also, we defer any reimbursements made to us by our customers and recognize the tooling reimbursement
revenue over the same period in which the tooling is in use. Changes in the facts and circumstances of individual
wheel programs may accelerate the amortization of both the cost of the customer-owned tooling and the deferred
tooling reimbursement revenues. Recognized tooling reimbursement revenues, which totaled approximately
$11.9 million, $8.0 million and $5.8 million, in 2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively, are included in net sales in the
Consolidated Income Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual
Report. The following tables summarize the unamortized customer-owned tooling costs included in our
non-current assets, and the deferred tooling revenues included in accrued liabilities and other non-current
liabilities:

December 31,

2017

2016

(Dollars in Thousands)
Unamortized Preproduction Costs
Preproduction costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 84,198
(71,409)

$ 78,299
(65,100)

Net preproduction costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 12,789

$ 13,199

Deferred Tooling Revenue
Accrued liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other non-current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 4,654
1,974

$ 5,419
2,593

Total deferred tooling revenue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 6,628

$ 8,012

Impairment of Goodwill - As of December 31, 2017, we had recorded goodwill of $304.8 million as a result of
our acquisition of our European business on May 30, 2017. Goodwill must be tested on at least an annual basis
and as of an interim period if an event or circumstance indicates that an impairment is more likely than not to
have occurred. In conducting our annual impairment testing, we may first perform a qualitative assessment of
whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying amount. If not, no
further goodwill impairment testing is performed. If it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is
less than its carrying amount, or if we elect not to perform a qualitative assessment of a reporting unit, we
compare the fair value of the reporting unit to the related net book value. If the net book value of a reporting unit
exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is measured and recognized. We conduct our annual impairment testing
as of the last day of our fourth quarter. We utilize a market approach supplemented by an income approach to
assess fair value for goodwill.

In 2017, we performed a quantitative assessment of our European reporting unit as of December 31, 2017. The
assessment indicated that the fair value of the European reporting unit exceeded its respective carrying value.

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets and Investments - In accordance with U.S. GAAP, management evaluates the
recoverability and estimated remaining lives of long-lived assets whenever facts and circumstances suggest that

45

the carrying value of the assets may not be recoverable or the useful life has changed. See Note 1, “Summary of
Significant Accounting Policies” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 for further
discussion of asset impairments.
When facts and circumstances indicate that there may have been a loss in value, management will also evaluate
its cost and equity method investments to determine whether there was an other-than-temporary impairment. If a
loss in the value of the investment is determined to be other than temporary, then the decline in value is
recognized in earnings. See Note 10, “Investment in Unconsolidated Affiliate” in the Notes to Consolidated
Financial Statements in Item 8 for discussion of our investment.

Trade names - The fair value of our trade name is estimated based upon management’s estimates using a royalty
savings approach, which is based on the principle that, if the business did not own the asset, it would have to
license it in order to earn the returns that it was earning. The fair value is calculated based on the present value of
the royalty stream that the business was saving by owning the asset. The projections that we use in our model are
updated annually and will change over time based on the historical performance and changing business
conditions of the European business. The determination of whether a trade name is impaired involves a
significant level of judgment in these assumptions, and changes in our business strategy, or economic or market
conditions could significantly impact these judgments.

Retirement Plans - Subject to certain vesting requirements, our unfunded retirement plan generally provides for a
benefit based on final average compensation, which becomes payable on the employee’s death or upon attaining
age 65, if retired. The net periodic pension cost and related benefit obligations are based on, among other things,
assumptions of the discount rate, future salary increases and the mortality of the participants. The net periodic
pension costs and related obligations are measured using actuarial techniques and assumptions. See Note 16,
“Retirement Plans” in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 for a description of these
assumptions.

The following information illustrates the sensitivity to a change in certain assumptions of our unfunded
retirement plans as of December 31, 2017. Note that these sensitivities may be asymmetrical and are specific to
2017. They also may not be additive, so the impact of changing multiple factors simultaneously cannot be
calculated by combining the individual sensitivities shown.

The effect of the indicated increase (decrease) in selected factors is shown below (in thousands):

Assumption

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rate of compensation increase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Increase (Decrease) in:

Projected Benefit
Obligation at
December 31,
2017

$(3,429)
427
$

2017 Net
Periodic
Pension
Cost

$(156)
$ 51

Percentage
Change

+1.0%
+1.0%

Stock-Based Compensation - We account for stock-based compensation using the fair value recognition in
accordance with U.S. GAAP. We use the Black-Scholes option-pricing model to determine the fair value of any
stock options granted, which requires us to make estimates regarding dividend yields on our common stock,
expected volatility in the price of our common stock, risk free interest rates, forfeiture rates and the expected life
of the option. To the extent these estimates change, our stock-based compensation expense would change as well.
The fair value of any restricted shares awarded is calculated using the closing market price of our common stock
on the date of issuance. We recognize these compensation costs net of the applicable forfeiture rates and
recognize the compensation costs for only those shares expected to vest on a straight-line basis over the requisite
service period of the award, which is generally the option vesting term of three or four years. We estimated the
forfeiture rate based on our historical experience.

Trade names - The fair value of our trade name is estimated based upon management’s estimates using a royalty
savings approach, which is based on the principle that, if the business did not own the asset, it would have to

46

license it in order to earn the returns that it was earning. The fair value is calculated based on the present value of
the royalty stream that the business was saving by owning the asset. The projections that we use in our model are
updated annually and will change over time based on the historical performance and changing business
conditions of the European business. The determination of whether a trade name is impaired involves a
significant level of judgment in these assumptions, and changes in our business strategy, or economic or market
conditions could significantly impact these judgments.

Workers’ Compensation and Loss Reserves - We self-insure any losses arising out of workers’ compensation
claims. Workers’ compensation accruals are based upon reported claims in process and actuarial estimates for
losses incurred but not reported. Loss reserves, including incurred but not reported reserves, are estimated using
actuarial methods and ultimate settlements may vary significantly from such estimates due to increased claim
frequency or the severity of claims.

Accounting for Income Taxes - We account for income taxes using the asset and liability method. The asset and
liability method requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for expected future tax
consequences of temporary differences that currently exist between the tax basis and financial reporting basis of
our assets and liabilities. We calculate current and deferred tax provisions based on estimates and assumptions
that could differ from actual results reflected on the income tax returns filed during the following years.
Adjustments based on filed returns are recorded when identified in the subsequent years.

The effect on deferred taxes for a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that the tax rate
change is enacted. In assessing the realizability of deferred tax assets, we consider whether it is more likely than
not that some portion of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. A valuation allowance is provided for
deferred income tax assets when, in our judgment, based upon currently available information and other factors,
it is more likely than not that all or a portion of such deferred income tax assets will not be realized. The
determination of the need for a valuation allowance is based on an on-going evaluation of current information
including, among other things, historical operating results, estimates of future earnings in different taxing
jurisdictions and the expected timing of the reversals of temporary differences. We believe that the determination
to record a valuation allowance to reduce a deferred income tax asset is a significant accounting estimate because
it is based, among other things, on an estimate of future taxable income in the U.S. and certain other jurisdictions,
which is susceptible to change and may or may not occur, and because the impact of adjusting a valuation
allowance may be material.

In determining when to release the valuation allowance established against our net deferred income tax assets, we
consider all available evidence, both positive and negative. Consistent with our policy, the valuation allowance
against our net deferred income tax assets will not be reversed until such time as we have generated three years
of cumulative pre-tax income and have reached sustained profitability, which we define as two consecutive
one-year periods of pre-tax income.

We account for our uncertain tax positions utilizing a two-step approach to evaluate tax positions. Step one,
recognition, requires evaluation of the tax position to determine if based solely on technical merits it is more
likely than not to be sustained upon examination. Step two, measurement, is addressed only if a position is more
likely than not to be sustained. In step two, the tax benefit is measured as the largest amount of benefit,
determined on a cumulative probability basis, which is more likely than not to be realized upon ultimate
settlement with tax authorities. If a position does not meet the more likely than not threshold for recognition in
step one, no benefit is recorded until the first subsequent period in which the more likely than not standard is met,
the issue is resolved with the taxing authority, or the statute of limitations expires. Positions previously
recognized are derecognized when we subsequently determine the position no longer is more likely than not to be
sustained. Evaluation of tax positions, their technical merits and measurements using cumulative probability are
highly subjective management estimates. Actual results could differ materially from these estimates.

Presently, we have not recorded a deferred tax liability for temporary differences related to investments in
foreign subsidiaries that are essentially permanent in duration. These temporary differences may become taxable

47

upon a repatriation of earnings from the subsidiaries or a sale or liquidation of the subsidiaries. At this time the
company does not have any plans to repatriate income from its foreign subsidiaries.

New Accounting Standards

In May 2014, the FASB issued ASU 2014-09, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. This update outlines a
single, comprehensive model for accounting for revenue from contracts with customers. We plan to adopt this
update on January 1, 2018. The guidance permits two methods of adoption: retrospectively to each prior
reporting period presented (full retrospective method), or retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initially
applying the guidance recognized at the date of initial application (modified retrospective method). We anticipate
adopting the standard using the modified retrospective method. We have completed our assessment and do not
expect that implementation will have any material effect on our financial position or operations.

In February 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016-02, Leases (Topic 842) (“ASU 2016-02”). ASU 2016-02 requires
an entity to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities on its balance sheet and disclose key information
about leasing arrangements. ASU 2016-02 offers specific accounting guidance for a lessee, a lessor and sale and
leaseback transactions. Lessees and lessors are required to disclose qualitative and quantitative information about
leasing arrangements to enable a user of the financial statements to assess the amount, timing and uncertainty of
cash flows arising from leases. For public companies, ASU 2016-02 is effective for annual reporting periods
beginning after December 15, 2018, including interim periods within that reporting period, and requires a
modified retrospective adoption, with early adoption permitted. We are evaluating the impact this guidance will
have on our financial position and statement of operations.

In August 2016, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Statement of Cash Flows (Topic 740): Classification of
Certain Cash Receipts and Cash Payments.” The objective of the ASU is to address the diversity in practice in
the presentation of certain cash receipts and cash payments in the statement of cash flows. This ASU is effective
for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within those fiscal years. Early
adoption is permitted. We are evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our statement of cash flows.

In January 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Intangibles - Goodwill and Other (Topic 350): Simplifying
the Test for Goodwill Impairment.” The objective of the ASU is to simplify how an entity is required to test
goodwill for impairment by eliminating Step 2 from the goodwill impairment test. Step 2 measures a goodwill
impairment loss by comparing the implied fair value of a reporting unit’s goodwill with the carrying amount of
that goodwill. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, including interim
periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. We are evaluating the impact this guidance will
have on our financial position and statement of operations.

In January 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Business Combinations (Topic 805): Clarifying the
Definition of a Business.” The objective of the ASU is to assist entities with evaluating whether transactions
should be accounted for as acquisitions (or disposals) of assets or businesses. This ASU is effective for fiscal
years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is
permitted. We are evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our financial position and statement of
operations.

In March 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Compensation-Retirement Benefits (Topic 715): Improving
the Presentation of Net Periodic Pension Cost and Net Periodic Postretirement Benefit Cost.” The objective of
the ASU is to improve the reporting of net benefit cost in the financial statements. This ASU is effective for
fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within those fiscal years. Early
adoption is permitted. We are evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our financial position and
statement of operations.

In July 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “(Part I) Accounting for Certain Financial Instruments with
Down Round Features, (Part II) Replacement of the Indefinite Deferral for Mandatorily Redeemable Financial

48

instruments of Certain Nonpublic Entities and Certain Mandatorily Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests with a
Scope Exception.” The objective of this ASU is to reduce the complexity in accounting for certain financial
instruments with down round features. When determining whether certain financial instruments should be
classified as debt or equity instruments, a down round feature would no longer preclude equity classification
when assessing whether the instrument is indexed to an entity’s own stock. As a result, a freestanding equity-
linked financial instrument (or embedded conversion option) no longer would be accounted for as a derivative
liability at fair value as a result of the existence of a down round feature. Early adoption is permitted. We are
evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our financial position and statement of operations.

In August 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Derivatives and Hedging (Topic 815).” The objective of this
standard is to better align financial reporting with risk management activities, provide a more faithful
representation of hedging activities and reduce complexity and costs associated with hedging. This ASU removes
the requirement to recognize hedge ineffectiveness in income prior to settlement, allows documentation of hedge
effectiveness at inception to be completed by quarter-end, allows qualitative rather than quantitative assessment
of effectiveness (subsequent to initial quantitative assessment), allows critical terms match for cash flow hedges
of a group of forecasted transactions if derivatives mature within the same month as transactions, permits use of
the “back up” long haul method for hedges initially designated using the short cut method and permits cash flow
hedging of a component of purchases and sales of non-financial assets (i.e., commodity price excluding
transportation) resulting in higher hedge effectiveness. The ASU also permits fair value hedging of the
benchmark interest rate component of interest rate risk as well as partial term hedging, allows partial term fair
value hedges of interest rate risk, permits cash flow hedging of interest rate risk for a contractually specified rate
rather than a benchmark rate and permits exclusion of cross currency basis spread in determining effectiveness.
This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018 and early adoption is permitted. We are
evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our financial position and statement of operations.

On December 22, 2017, the Securities and Exchange Commission issued Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118
(SAB 118) to provide guidance regarding accounting and disclosure for tax effects arising from changes in tax
regulations under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the “Act”) enacted December 22, 2017. The Act contains
significant changes to corporate taxation, including reduction in the corporate tax rate from 35 percent to
21 percent, a one-time transition tax on offshore earnings at reduced tax rates, elimination of U.S. tax on foreign
dividends, new taxes on certain foreign earnings, a new minimum tax related to payments to foreign subsidiaries
and affiliates, immediate deductions for certain new investments and the modification or repeal of many business
deductions and credits. The Act will also have international tax consequences for many companies that operate
internationally. Generally, the SEC guidance directs companies to recognize income tax effects where requisite
analysis can be completed prior to issuance of financial statements; estimate income tax effects where analysis is
not yet complete but a reasonable estimate can be determined; and disclose effects where no reasonable estimate
can be determined. The reasonable estimate would be reported as a provisional amount during a “measurement
period.” In circumstances in which provisional amounts cannot be prepared, tax provisions should be determined
based on tax laws in effect immediately prior to enactment of the Act. Disclosures should include tax effects for
which accounting is incomplete; items reported as provisional amounts; current or deferred tax amounts for
which the income tax effects of the Act have not been completed; the reason the initial accounting is incomplete;
additional information needed to complete the accounting requirements under ASC Topic 740; nature and
amount of any measurement period adjustments recognized during the reporting period; effect of measurement
period adjustments on the effective tax rate; and the point at which accounting for the all tax effects of the Act
has been completed. Refer to Note 14, “Income Taxes” in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in
Item 8 for additional information including the impact of the Act on our financial position and results of
operations.

ITEM 7A - QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

Foreign Currency. A significant portion of our business operations are conducted in Mexico and Europe,
principally Germany and Poland. As a result, we have a certain degree of market risk with respect to our cash

49

flows due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates when transactions are denominated in currencies other
than our functional currency, including inter-company transactions.

In accordance with our corporate risk management policies, we may enter into foreign currency forward and
option contracts and currency swaps with financial institutions to protect against foreign exchange risks
associated with certain existing assets and liabilities, certain firmly committed transactions and forecasted future
cash flows. We have implemented a program to hedge a portion of our material foreign exchange exposures, for
up to approximately 48 months. However, we may choose not to hedge certain foreign exchange exposures for a
variety of reasons including, but not limited to, accounting considerations and prohibitive economic cost of
hedging particular exposures. We do not use derivative contracts for trading, market-making, or speculative
purposes. For additional information on our derivatives, see Note 5, “Derivative Financial Instruments” in the
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8.

At December 31, 2017, the fair value net liability for foreign currency exchange derivatives for the Peso was
$11.5 million. The potential loss in fair value for such financial instruments from a 10 percent adverse change in
quoted foreign currency exchange rates would be $23.3 million at December 31, 2017.

During 2017, the Mexican peso to U.S. dollar exchange rate averaged 18.96 Pesos to $1.00. Based on the balance
sheet at December 31, 2017, the value of net assets for our operations in Mexico was 2,456 million Pesos.
Accordingly, a 10 percent change in the relationship between the peso and the U.S. dollar would result in a
translation impact of $13.0 million, which would be recognized in other comprehensive (loss) income.

Since Uniwheels was acquired on May 30, 2017, the Euro to U.S. dollar exchange rate averaged $1.17 to
1.00 Euro. Based on the balance sheet at December 31, 2017, the value of net assets for our operations in Europe
was 683.1 million Euros. Accordingly, a 10 percent change in the relationship between the Euro and the U.S.
dollar would result in a translation impact of $79.8 million, which would be recognized in other comprehensive
income.

At December 31, 2017 the fair value liability for foreign currency exchange derivatives (consisting of cross
currency swaps) for the Euro was $2.5 million. The potential loss in fair value for such financial instruments
from a 10 percent adverse change in quoted foreign currency exchange rates would be $4.2 million at
December 31, 2017.

At December 31, 2017, the fair value net asset for foreign currency exchange derivatives for the Zloty was
$2.4 million. The potential loss in fair value for such financial instruments from a 10 percent adverse change in
quoted foreign currency exchange rates would be $17.2 million at December 31, 2017.

Our business requires us to settle transactions between currencies in both directions - i.e., peso to U.S. dollar and
vice versa. To the greatest extent possible, we attempt to match the timing and magnitude of transaction
settlements between currencies to create a “natural hedge.” For 2017, we had a $12.9 million net gain on foreign
exchange transactions related to the Peso, Euro and Zloty. The net imbalance between currencies depends on
many factors including but not limited to, the company’s business model, location of production operations and
associated currencies, and geographic distribution of sales activity and associated currencies. While changes in
the terms of the contracts with our customers may create an imbalance between currencies that we are hedging
with foreign currency forward contracts, there can be no assurances that our hedging program will effectively
offset the impact of the imbalance between currencies or that the net transaction balance will not change
significantly in the future.

Commodity Purchase Commitments. When market conditions warrant, we enter into purchase commitments to
secure the supply of certain commodities used in the manufacture of our products, such as aluminum, natural gas
and other raw materials. However, we do not enter into derivatives or other financial instrument transactions for
speculative purposes. At December 31, 2017, we had no purchase commitments in place for the delivery of

50

aluminum, natural gas or other raw materials. However, our European business has entered into forward
contracts to hedge price fluctuations in its aluminum raw materials. At December 31, 2017 the fair value asset
relating to forward contracts for aluminum was $1.8 million. The change in fair value for such financial
instruments from a 10 percent adverse change in market price for aluminum would be $1.6 million at
December 31, 2017.

See the section captioned “Risk Management” in Item 7, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Condition and Results of Operations” for a further discussion about the market risk we face.

51

ITEM 8 - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA

Index to the Consolidated Financial Statements of Superior Industries International, Inc.

PAGE

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

53

Financial Statements

Consolidated Income Statements for the Fiscal Years 2017, 2016 and 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the Fiscal Years 2017, 2016 and 2015 . . . . .

Consolidated Balance Sheets as of the Fiscal Year End 2017 and 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Consolidated Statements of Shareholders’ Equity for the Fiscal Years 2017, 2016 and 2015 . . . . . . .

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Fiscal Years 2017, 2016 and 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

57

58

59

60

63

64

52

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the shareholders and the Board of Directors of Superior Industries International, Inc.

Opinion on the Financial Statements

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Superior Industries International, Inc. and
subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of December 31, 2017 and December 25, 2016, the related consolidated income
statements, statements of comprehensive income, shareholders’ equity, and cash flows, for each of the three
years in the periods ended December 31, 2017, December 25, 2016, and December 27, 2015, and the related
notes and the schedule listed in the Index at Item 15 (collectively referred to as the “financial statements”). In our
opinion, the financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as
of December 31, 2017 and December 25, 2016, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the
three years in the periods ended December 31, 2017, December 25, 2016, and December 27, 2015, in conformity
with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America.

We have also audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
(United States) (PCAOB), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2017,
based on criteria established in Internal Control — Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission and our report dated March 15, 2018, expressed an
unqualified opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.

Basis for Opinion

These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an
opinion on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with
the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal
securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

53

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan
and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material
misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of
material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that
respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and
disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and
significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial
statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

Detroit, Michigan
March 15, 2018

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2009.

54

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the shareholders and the Board of Directors of Superior Industries International, Inc.

Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We have audited the internal control over financial reporting of Superior Industries International, Inc. and
subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of December 31, 2017, based on criteria established in Internal Control -
Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway
Commission (COSO). In our opinion, the Company maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control
over financial reporting as of December 31, 2017, based on criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated
Framework (2013) issued by COSO.

We have also audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
(United States) (PCAOB), the consolidated financial statements and financial statement schedule as of and for
the year ended December 31, 2017, of the Company and our report dated March 15, 2018, expressed an
unqualified opinion on those financial statements.

As described in Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting, management excluded from
its assessment the internal control over financial reporting at Uniwheels AG, which was acquired on May 30,
2017 and whose financial statements constitute 32.8 percent of total assets (excluding goodwill and intangibles
which are included within the scope of management’s assessment) and 33.9 percent of net sales of the
consolidated financial statement amounts as of and for the year ended December 31, 2017. Accordingly, our
audit did not include the internal control over financial reporting at Uniwheels AG.

Basis for Opinion

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and
for its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included in the accompanying
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion
on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm
registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with
the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange
Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan
and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial
reporting was maintained in all material respects. Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal
control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, testing and evaluating the
design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk, and performing such other
procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable
basis for our opinion.

55

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control over Financial Reporting

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance
regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting
includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail,
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable
assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made
only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable
assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the
company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the
policies or procedures may deteriorate.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP

Detroit, Michigan
March 15, 2018

56

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

NET SALES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cost of sales:

2017

2016

2015

$1,108,055

$732,677

$727,946

Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Restructuring costs (Note 3) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,005,020
138

645,015
1,458

650,717
6,012

GROSS PROFIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and administrative expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

INCOME FROM OPERATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest (expense) income, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other income (expense), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock embedded derivative

liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

CONSOLIDATED INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

CONSOLIDATED NET INCOME (LOSS) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUPERIOR . . . . . . . . . .

EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUPERIOR

– BASIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUPERIOR

– DILUTED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,005,158

646,473

656,729

102,897
81,379

21,518
(40,004)
13,188

86,204
31,602

54,602
245
(126)

71,217
34,923

36,294
103
(1,114)

6,164

866
(6,875)

(6,009)
(194)

—

—

54,721
(13,340)

35,283
(11,339)

41,381
—

23,944
—

(6,203) $ 41,381

$ 23,944

(1.01) $

1.63

$

0.90

(1.01) $

1.62

$

0.90

$

$

$

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

57

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(Dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year Ended December 31, . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

2015

Net income (loss) attributable to Superior . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax:

Foreign currency translation gain (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in unrecognized gains (losses) on derivative instruments:

$ (6,203) $ 41,381

$ 23,944

29,822

(16,904)

(16,810)

Change in fair value of derivatives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax benefit (provision) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14,067
(6,464)

(11,062)
4,250

(7,189)
2,665

Change in unrecognized gains (losses) on derivative instruments,
net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7,603

(6,812)

(4,524)

Defined benefit pension plan:

Actuarial (losses) gains on pension obligation, net of curtailments and
amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax benefit (provision) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1,931)
310

Pension changes, net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1,621)

799
(295)

504

1,807
(761)

1,046

Other comprehensive income, net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

35,804

(23,212)

(20,288)

Comprehensive income attributable to Superior . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$29,601

$ 18,169

$ 3,656

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

58

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(Dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

ASSETS
Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Short-term investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accounts receivable, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inventories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income taxes receivable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other current assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

Total current assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Property, plant and equipment, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Investment in unconsolidated affiliate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-current deferred income tax assets, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intangibles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other non-current assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

46,360
750
160,167
173,999
6,929
29,178

417,383
536,686
—
54,302
304,805
203,473
34,603

$ 57,786
750
99,331
82,837
3,682
9,695

254,081
227,403
2,000
28,838
—
—
30,434

Total assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,551,252

$ 542,756

LIABILITIES, MEZZANINE EQUITY AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:

Accounts payable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Short-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accrued expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income taxes payable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 118,424
4,000
68,786
3,849

$ 37,856
—
46,315
1,793

Total current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term debt (less current portion) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Embedded derivative liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-current income tax liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non-current deferred income tax liabilities, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other non-current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Commitments and contingent liabilities (Note 21) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mezzanine equity:

Preferred stock, $0.01 par value

195,059
679,552
4,685
5,731
28,539
47,269
—

85,964
—
—
5,301
3,628
49,637
—

Authorized - 1,000,000 shares; issued and outstanding - 150,000 shares (no

shares at December 31, 2016) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

144,694

—

Shareholders’ equity:

Common stock, $0.01 par value

Authorized - 100,000,000 shares
Issued and outstanding - 24,917,025 shares (25,143,950 shares at

December 31, 2016) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated other comprehensive loss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Retained earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Superior shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Noncontrolling interests . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

89,755
(89,121)
393,146

393,780
51,943

445,723

89,916
(124,925)
433,235

398,226
—

398,226

Total liabilities, mezzanine equity and shareholders’ equity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,551,252

$ 542,756

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

59

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
FISCAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Accumulated Other Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

Common Stock

Number of
Shares

Amount

Unrecognized
Gains/Losses
on Derivative
Instruments

Pension
Obligations

Cumulative
Translation
Adjustment

Retained
Earnings

Total

BALANCE AT FISCAL YEAR

END 2014 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26,730,247 $81,473
—

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in unrecognized gains/

—

$(4,765)
—

$(5,186) $(71,474) $438,958 $439,006
23,944

23,944

—

—

losses on derivative instruments,
net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in employee benefit plans,
net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net foreign currency translation

adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock options exercised . . . . . . . . .
Restricted stock awards granted,

—

—

—

420,642

—

—

—
7,265

net of forfeitures . . . . . . . . . . . .

4,960

—

Stock-based compensation

expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax impact of stock options . . . . .
Common stock repurchased . . . . . (1,056,954)
Cash dividends declared ($0.72 per
share) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—
—

—

2,807
—
(3,437)

—

(4,524)

—

—

—
—

—

—
—
—

—

1,046

—
—

—

—
—
—

—

—

—

—

—

(4,524)

1,046

(16,810)
—

— (16,810)
7,265
—

—

—

—

—
—
— (16,201)

—
—

2,807
—
(19,638)

— (19,184)

(19,184)

BALANCE AT FISCAL YEAR

END 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26,098,895 $88,108

$(9,289)

$(4,140) $(88,284) $427,517 $413,912

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

60

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
FISCAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Accumulated Other Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

Common Stock

Number of
Shares

Amount

Unrecognized
Gains/Losses
on Derivative
Instruments

Pension
Obligations

Cumulative
Translation
Adjustment

Retained
Earnings

Total

BALANCE AT FISCAL YEAR

END 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26,098,895 $88,108
—

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in unrecognized gains/

—

losses on derivative instruments,
net of tax . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in employee benefit plans,
net of taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net foreign currency translation

adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock options exercised . . . . . . . . .
Restricted stock awards granted,

—

—

—

—

—
86,908

—
1,641

net of forfeitures . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1,165) —

Stock-based compensation

expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax impact of stock options . . . . .
Common stock repurchased . . . . . (1,040,688)
Cash dividends declared ($0.72

— 3,618
92
—
(3,543)

per share) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—

—

BALANCE AT FISCAL YEAR

$ (9,289)

—

(6,812)

—

—
—

—

—
—
—

—

$(4,140) $ (88,284) $427,517 $413,912
41,381

41,381

—

—

—

504

—
—

—

—
—
—

—

—

—

—

—

(6,812)

504

(16,904)
—

— (16,904)
1,641
—

—

—

—

—
—
— (17,176)

—
—

3,618
92
(20,719)

— (18,487)

(18,487)

END 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25,143,950 $89,916

$(16,101)

$(3,636) $(105,188) $433,235 $398,226

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

61

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
FISCAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017
(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Accumulated Other Comprehensive
Income (Loss)

Common Stock

Number of
Shares

Amount

Unrecognized
Gains/Losses
on Derivative
Instruments

Pension
Obligations

Cumulative
Translation
Adjustment

Retained
Earnings

Non-
Controlling
Interest

Total

BALANCE AT FISCAL

YEAR END 2016 . . . . . . . . 25,143,950 $89,916

$(16,101)

$(3,636)

$(105,188) $433,235 $ — $398,226

Consolidated net income

(loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Change in unrecognized gains/

losses on derivative
instruments, net of tax . . . . .

Change in employee benefit

plans, net of taxes . . . . . . . .

Net foreign currency

translation adjustment . . . . .
Stock options exercised . . . . .
Restricted stock awards

—

—

—

—

—

—

—
2,000

—
41

granted, net of forfeitures . .

(13,084) —

Stock-based compensation

expense . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Common stock repurchased . .
Cash dividends declared . . . . .
($0.45 per share)
Redeemable preferred

dividend and accretion
Non-controlling interest
Uniwheels additional

. . . . .

tenders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

BALANCE AT FISCAL

—

(215,841)

—

—
—

—

889
(777)
—

—
—

(314)

—

7,603

—

—
—

—

—
—
—

—
—

—

—

—

(1,621)

—
—

—

—
—
—

—
—

—

—

(6,203)

194

(6,009)

—

—

29,822
—

—

—

—

—
—

—

—
—
—
(4,237)
— (10,737)

—

—

7,603

(1,621)

4,267
—

34,089
41

—

—
—
—

—

889
(5,014)
(10,737)

— (18,912)
—

—

—
63,200

(18,912)
63,200

—

— (15,718)

(16,032)

YEAR END 2017 . . . . . . . . 24,917,025 $89,755

$ (8,498)

$(5,257)

$ (75,366) $393,146 $ 51,943 $445,723

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

62

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(Dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:

Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating

$

(6,009) $ 41,381

$ 23,944

activities:

Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax, non-cash changes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Impairments of long-lived assets and other charges . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock-based compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Debt amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other non-cash items . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Accounts receivable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inventories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets and liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accounts payable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

69,335
(3,395)
—
2,576
7,328
1,133

4,599
(1,264)
(8,214)
1,411
(3,790)

34,261
(4,669)
—
3,618
—
812

34,530
(9,531)
2,688
2,807
—
1,400

8,043
(22,339)
6,244
15,880
(4,740)

(14,030)
11,509
2,469
(1,132)
4,695

NET CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATING ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

63,710

78,491

59,349

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:

Additions to property, plant and equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Acquisition of Uniwheels, net of cash acquired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sales and maturities of investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Purchase of investments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from sales of fixed assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(70,937)
(706,733)

—
—

56
—

(39,575)
—
200
—
4,337
—

(39,543)
—
3,750
(950)
1,815
(18)

NET CASH USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(777,614)

(35,038)

(34,946)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:

Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from issuance of redeemable preferred shares . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Debt repayment
Cash dividends paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash paid for common stock repurchase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Payments related to tax withholdings for stock-based compensation . . . .
Net increase (decrease) in short term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from borrowings on revolving credit facility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repayments of borrowings on revolving credit facility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Proceeds from exercise of stock options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Redeemable preferred shares issuance costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financing costs paid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Excess tax benefits from exercise of stock options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

975,571
150,000
(323,177)
(19,473)
(5,014)
(1,687)
(10,877)
71,750
(100,650)
41
(3,737)
(31,640)
—

—
—
—
(18,340)
(20,719)
—
—
—
—
1,641
—
—
91

—
—
—
(19,082)
(19,638)
—
—
—
—
7,265
—
—
107

NET CASH PROVIDED BY (USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES . . . . . .

701,107

(37,327)

(31,348)

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,371

(376)

(3,470)

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(11,426)
57,786

5,750
52,036

(10,415)
62,451

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 46,360

$ 57,786

$ 52,036

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

63

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
December 31, 2017

NOTE 1 - SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Nature of Operations

Headquartered in Southfield, Michigan, the principal business of Superior Industries International, Inc. (referred
to herein as “Superior”, the “Company” or “we,” “us” and “our”) is the design and manufacture of aluminum
wheels for sale to original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”). We are one of the largest suppliers of cast
aluminum wheels to the world’s leading automobile and light truck manufacturers, with manufacturing
operations in the United States, Mexico, Germany and Poland. Customers in North America and Europe
represent the principal markets for our products. On May 30, 2017, we acquired Uniwheels, a large European
supplier of OEM aluminum wheels, as well as a supplier of European aftermarket wheels, which we believe is
viewed as one of the technological leaders in the market for alloy wheels. As a result of the Uniwheels
acquisition, we have determined that our North American and European businesses should be treated as separate
reportable segments in view of differences in economic circumstances, markets and customers as further
described in Note 6, “Business Segments”.

Presentation of Consolidated Financial Statements

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the company and its wholly owned subsidiaries.
All intercompany transactions are eliminated in consolidation.

We have made a number of estimates and assumptions related to the reporting of assets, liabilities, revenues and
expenses to prepare these financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP as delineated by the FASB in its
ASC. Generally, assets and liabilities that are subject to estimation and judgment include the allowance for
doubtful accounts, inventory valuation, amortization of preproduction costs, impairment of and the estimated
useful lives of our long-lived assets, intangible assets and goodwill, self-insurance portions of employee benefits,
workers’ compensation and general liability programs, fair value of stock-based compensation, income tax
liabilities and deferred income taxes. While actual results could differ, we believe such estimates to be
reasonable.

The fiscal year for 2017 consisted of the 53-week period ended December 31, 2017 and the 2016 and 2015 fiscal
years consisted of the 52-week periods ended on December 25, 2016 and December 27, 2015, respectively.
Historically our fiscal year ended on the last Sunday of the calendar year. Uniwheels, our European operation
acquired on May 30, 2017, is reported on a calendar year end. These fiscal periods align as of December 31,
2017. Beginning in 2018, both our North American and European operations will be on a calendar fiscal year
with each month ending on the last day of the calendar month. For convenience of presentation, all fiscal years
are referred to as beginning as of January 1, and ending as of December 31, but actually reflect our financial
position and results of operations for the periods described above.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents generally consist of cash, certificates of deposit and fixed deposits and money market
funds with original maturities of three months or less. Our cash and cash equivalents are not subject to significant
interest rate risk due to the short maturities of these investments. Certificates of deposit and fixed deposits whose
original maturity is greater than three months and is one year or less are classified as short-term investments and
certificates of deposit and fixed deposits whose maturity is greater than one year at the balance sheet date are
classified as non-current assets in our consolidated balance sheets. The purchase of any certificates of deposit or
fixed deposits that are classified as short-term investments or non-current assets appear in the investing section of
our consolidated statements of cash flows. At times throughout the year and at year-end, cash balances held at
financial institutions were in excess of federally insured limits.

64

Restricted Deposits

We purchase certificates of deposit that mature within twelve months and are used to secure or collateralize
letters of credit securing our workers’ compensation obligations. At December 31, 2017 and 2016, certificates of
deposit totaling $0.8 million were restricted in use and were classified as short-term investments on our
consolidated balance sheet.

Derivative Financial Instruments and Hedging Activities

In order to hedge exposure related to fluctuations in foreign currency rates and the cost of certain commodities
used in the manufacture of our products, we periodically may purchase derivative financial instruments such as
forward contracts, options or collars to offset or mitigate the impact of such fluctuations. Programs to hedge
currency rate exposure may address ongoing transactions including, foreign-currency-denominated receivables
and payables, as well as specific transactions related to purchase obligations. Programs to hedge exposure to
commodity cost fluctuations would be based on underlying physical consumption of such commodity.

We account for our derivative instruments as either assets or liabilities and carry them at fair value. For
derivative instruments that hedge the exposure to variability in expected future cash flows that are designated as
cash flow hedges, the effective portion of the gain or loss on the derivative instrument is reported as a component
of accumulated other comprehensive income or loss in shareholders’ equity and reclassified into income in the
same period or periods during which the hedged transaction affects earnings. The ineffective portion of the gain
or loss on the derivative instrument, if any, is recognized in current income. To receive hedge accounting
treatment, cash flow hedges must be highly effective in offsetting changes to expected future cash flows on
hedged transactions. For forward exchange contracts designated as cash flow hedges, changes in the time value
are included in the definition of hedge effectiveness. Accordingly, any gains or losses related to this component
are reported as a component of accumulated other comprehensive income or loss in shareholders’ equity and
reclassified into income in the same period or periods during which the hedged transaction affects earnings.
Derivatives that do not qualify as hedges are adjusted to fair value through current income. See Note 5,
“Derivative Financial Instruments” for additional information pertaining to our derivative instruments.

We enter into contracts to purchase certain commodities used in the manufacture of our products, such as
aluminum, natural gas and other raw materials. These contracts are considered to be derivative instruments under
U.S. GAAP. However, upon entering into these contracts, we expect to fulfill our purchase commitments and
take full delivery of the contracted quantities of these commodities during the normal course of business.
Accordingly, under U.S. GAAP, these purchase contracts are not accounted for as derivatives because they
qualify for the normal purchase normal sale exception under U.S. GAAP, unless there is a change in the facts or
circumstances that causes management to believe that these commitments would not be used in the normal
course of business. See Note 20, “Risk Management” for additional information pertaining to these purchase
commitments.

Cash Paid for Interest and Taxes and Non-Cash Investing Activities

Cash paid for interest was $24.3 million, $0.3 million and $0.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2017,
2016 and 2015. Cash paid for income taxes was $11.1 million, $21.9 million and $12.6 million for the years
ended December 31, 2017, 2016 and 2015.

As of December 31, 2017, 2016 and 2015, $15.1 million, $4.0 million and $1.1 million, respectively, of
equipment had been purchased but not yet paid for and are included in accounts payable and accrued expenses in
our consolidated balance sheets.

65

Accounts Receivable

We maintain an allowance for doubtful accounts receivable based upon the expected collectability of all trade
receivables. The allowance is reviewed continually and adjusted for amounts deemed uncollectible by
management.

Inventories

Inventories, which are categorized as raw materials, work-in-process or finished goods, are stated at the lower of
cost or market using the first-in, first-out method. When necessary, management uses estimates of net realizable
value to record inventory reserves for obsolete and/or slow-moving inventory. Aluminum is the primary material
component in our inventories. Our aluminum requirements have historically been supplied from two primary
vendors, each accounting for more than 10 percent of our aluminum purchases during 2016 and 2015. During
2017, we added an additional vendor and we added the suppliers from our European operations. Despite the
diversification of aluminum vendors, the two primary vendors still made up more than 10 percent of our
aluminum purchases in 2017.

Property, Plant and Equipment

Property, plant and equipment are carried at cost, less accumulated depreciation. The cost of additions,
improvements and interest during construction, if any, are capitalized. Our maintenance and repair costs are
charged to expense when incurred. Depreciation is calculated generally on the straight-line method based on the
estimated useful lives of the assets.

Classification

Expected Useful Life

Computer equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Production machinery and technical equipment
. . . .
Buildings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. .
Other equipment, operating and office equipment

3 to 5 years
3 to 20 years
15 to 50 years
3 to 20 years

When property, plant and equipment is replaced, retired or disposed of, the cost and related accumulated
depreciation are removed from the accounts. Property, plant and equipment no longer used in operations, which
are generally insignificant in amount, are stated at the lower of cost or estimated net realizable value. Gains and
losses, if any, are recorded as a component of operating income if the disposition relates to an operating asset. If
a non-operating asset is disposed of, any gains and losses are recorded in other income or expense in the period
of disposition or write down.

Preproduction Costs and Revenue Recognition Related to Long-Term Supply Arrangements

We incur preproduction engineering and tooling costs related to the products produced for our customers under
long-term supply agreements. We expense all preproduction engineering costs for which reimbursement is not
contractually guaranteed by the customer or which are in excess of the contractually guaranteed reimbursement
amount. We amortize the cost of the customer-owned tooling over the expected life of the wheel program on a
straight-line basis. Also, we defer any reimbursements made to us by our customer and recognize the tooling
reimbursement revenue over the same period in which the tooling is in use. Changes in the facts and
circumstances of individual wheel programs may accelerate the amortization of both the cost of customer-owned
tooling and the deferred tooling reimbursement revenues. Recognized tooling reimbursement revenues, which
totaled $11.9 million, $8.0 million and $5.8 million in 2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively, are included in net
sales in the consolidated income statements. The following tables summarize the unamortized customer-owned

66

tooling costs included in our other non-current assets, and the deferred tooling revenues included in accrued
expenses and other non-current liabilities:

December 31,

2017

2016

(Dollars in Thousands)
Customer-Owned Tooling Costs
Preproduction costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accumulated amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 84,198
(71,409)

$ 78,299
(65,100)

Net preproduction costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 12,789

$ 13,199

Deferred Tooling Revenue
Accrued expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other non-current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 4,654
1,974

$ 5,419
2,593

Total deferred tooling revenue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 6,628

$ 8,012

Impairment of Goodwill

Goodwill must be tested on at least an annual basis, and as of an interim period if an event or circumstance
indicates that an impairment is more likely than not to have occurred. In conducting our annual impairment
testing, we may first perform a qualitative assessment of whether it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s
fair value is less than its carrying amount. If not, no further goodwill impairment testing is performed. If it is
more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying amount, or if we elect not to perform
a qualitative assessment of a reporting unit, we compare the fair value of the reporting unit to the related net book
value. If the net book value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is measured and
recognized. We conduct our annual impairment testing as of December 31 of each year.

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets and Investments

In accordance with ASC 360 entitled “Property, Plant and Equipment”, management evaluates the recoverability
and estimated remaining lives of long-lived assets. The company reviews long-lived assets for impairment
whenever facts and circumstances suggest that the carrying value of the assets may not be recoverable or the
useful life has changed.

When facts and circumstances indicate that there may have been a loss in value, management will also evaluate
its cost method investments to determine whether there was an other-than-temporary impairment. If a loss in the
value of the investment is determined to be other than temporary, then the decline in value is recognized as a
loss.

Foreign Currency Transactions and Translation

We have wholly-owned foreign subsidiaries with operations in Mexico and Europe whose functional currency is
the peso and Euro, respectively. In addition, we have operations with U.S. dollar functional currency with
transactions denominated in pesos and other currencies and operations in Europe with Euro functional currency
with transactions denominated in Polish Zlotys and other currencies. These operations had monetary assets and
liabilities that were denominated in currencies that were different than their functional currency and were
translated into the functional currency of the entity using the exchange rate in effect at the end of each accounting
period. Any gains and losses recorded as a result of the remeasurement of monetary assets and liabilities into the
functional currency are reflected as transaction gains and losses and included in other expense, net in the
consolidated income statements. We had foreign currency transaction gains of $12.9 million in 2017 and losses
of $0.4 million and $1.2 million in 2016 and 2015, respectively, which are included in other income (expense),
net in the consolidated income statements. In addition, we had a minority investment in India that had a
functional currency of the Indian rupee which was divested in September 2017.

67

When our foreign subsidiaries translate their financial statements from the functional currency to the reporting
currency, the balance sheet accounts are translated using the exchange rates in effect at the end of the accounting
period and retained earnings is translated using historical rates. The income statement accounts are generally
translated at the weighted average of exchange rates during the period and the cumulative effect of translation is
recorded as a separate component of accumulated other comprehensive income or loss in shareholders’ equity, as
reflected in the consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity. The value of the Mexican peso and Euro
increased 5.1 percent and 7.2 percent, respectively, in relation to the U.S. dollar, while the Zloty remained
essentially flat in relation to the Euro in 2017.

Revenue Recognition

Sales of products and any related costs are recognized when title and risk of loss transfers to the purchaser,
generally upon shipment. Tooling reimbursement revenues related to initial tooling reimbursed by our customers
are deferred and recognized over the expected life of the wheel program on a straight-line basis, as discussed
above.

Research and Development

Research and development costs (primarily engineering and related costs) are expensed as incurred and are
included in cost of sales in the consolidated income statements. Amounts expensed during 2017, 2016 and 2015
were $7.7 million, $3.8 million and $2.6 million, respectively.

Value-Added Taxes

Value-added taxes that are collected from customers and remitted to taxing authorities are excluded from sales
and cost of sales.

Stock-Based Compensation

We account for stock-based compensation using the estimated fair value recognition method in accordance with
U.S. GAAP. We recognize these compensation costs net of the applicable forfeiture rate and recognize the
compensation costs for only those shares expected to vest on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period
of the award, which is generally the vesting term of three to four years. We estimate the forfeiture rate based on
our historical experience. See Note 18, “Stock-Based Compensation” for additional information concerning our
share-based compensation awards.

Income Taxes

We account for income taxes using the asset and liability method. The asset and liability method requires the
recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for expected future tax consequences of temporary differences
that currently exist between the tax basis and financial reporting basis of our assets and liabilities. We calculate
current and deferred tax provisions based on estimates and assumptions that could differ from actual results
reflected on the income tax returns filed during the following years. Adjustments based on filed returns are
recorded when identified in the subsequent years.

The effect on deferred taxes for a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that the tax rate
change is enacted. In assessing the realizability of deferred tax assets, we consider whether it is more likely than
not that some portion of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. A valuation allowance is provided for
deferred income tax assets when, in our judgment, based upon currently available information and other factors,
it is more likely than not that all or a portion of such deferred income tax assets will not be realized. The
determination of the need for a valuation allowance is based on an on-going evaluation of current information
including, among other things, historical operating results, estimates of future earnings in different taxing

68

jurisdictions and the expected timing of the reversals of temporary differences. We believe that the determination
to record a valuation allowance to reduce a deferred income tax asset is a significant accounting estimate because
it is based, among other things, on an estimate of future taxable income in the U.S. and certain other jurisdictions,
which is susceptible to change and may or may not occur, and because the impact of adjusting a valuation
allowance may be material.

In determining when to release the valuation allowance established against our net deferred income tax assets, we
consider all available evidence, both positive and negative. Consistent with our policy, the valuation allowance
against our net deferred income tax assets will not be reversed until such time as we have generated three years
of cumulative pre-tax income and have reached sustained profitability, which we define as two consecutive one
year periods of pre-tax income.

We account for uncertain tax positions utilizing a two-step approach to evaluate tax positions. Step one,
recognition, requires evaluation of the tax position to determine if based solely on technical merits it is more
likely than not to be sustained upon examination. Step two, measurement, is addressed only if a position is more
likely than not to be sustained. In step two, the tax benefit is measured as the largest amount of benefit,
determined on a cumulative probability basis, which is more-likely-than-not to be realized upon ultimate
settlement with tax authorities. If a position does not meet the more-likely-than-not threshold for recognition in
step one, no benefit is recorded until the first subsequent period in which the more likely than not standard is met,
the issue is resolved with the taxing authority, or the statute of limitations expires. Positions previously
recognized are derecognized when we subsequently determine the position no longer is more likely than not to be
sustained. Evaluation of tax positions, their technical merits, and measurements using cumulative probability are
highly subjective management estimates. Actual results could differ materially from these estimates.

Presently, we have not recorded a deferred tax liability for temporary differences related to investments in
foreign subsidiaries that are essentially permanent in duration. These temporary differences may become taxable
upon a repatriation of earnings from the subsidiaries or a sale or liquidation of the subsidiaries. At this time the
company does not have any plans to repatriate income from its foreign subsidiaries.

Earnings (Loss) Per Share

As summarized below, basic earnings (loss) per share is computed by dividing net income (loss) attributable to
Superior, less preferred dividends, by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the period.
For purposes of calculating diluted earnings per share, net income is divided by the total of the weighted average
shares outstanding plus the dilutive effect outstanding stock options and restricted stock under the treasury stock
method, which includes consideration of stock-based compensation required by U.S. GAAP. The redeemable
convertible preferred stock has been excluded from the weighted average shares since inclusion would be

69

antidilutive. Accordingly, preferred stock dividends (including accretion of the preferred stock redemption
premium which has been treated as deemed dividends) have been deducted from net income.

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
Basic Earnings (Loss) Per Share
Net income (loss) attributable to Superior . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: Redeemable preferred stock dividends and

$ (6,203)

$41,381

$23,944

accretion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(18,912)

—

—

Basic Numerator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(25,115)

41,381

23,944

Weighted average shares outstanding - basic . . . . . . . . . .

24,929

25,439

26,599

Basic (loss) earnings per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

(1.01)

$

1.63

$

0.90

Diluted Earnings Per Share
Net income (loss) attribute to Superior . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: Redeemable preferred stock dividends and

$ (6,203)

$41,381

$23,944

accretion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(18,912)

—

—

Diluted Numerator

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(25,115)

41,381

23,944

Weighted average shares outstanding - basic . . . . . . . . . .
Weighted average dilutive stock options and restricted

24,929

25,439

26,599

stock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—

100

34

Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted . . . . . . . .

24,929

25,539

26,633

Diluted (loss) earnings per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

(1.01)

$

1.62

$

0.90

For the year ended December 31, 2017, no options or restricted stock were included in the diluted earnings per
share calculation because to do so would have been anti-dilutive. All stock options and restricted stock have been
included in the diluted earnings per share calculations for the year ended December 31, 2016, but for the year
ended December 31, 2015, we have excluded options to purchase 147,150 shares at prices ranging from $21.84
to $22.57 because exercise prices exceeded average market price and as a consequence they were antidilutive. In
addition, the performance shares discussed in Note 18, “Stock-Based Compensation” are not included in the
diluted income per share because the performance metrics had not been met as of December 31, 2017.

New Accounting Pronouncements

In May 2014, the FASB issued ASU 2014-09, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. This update outlines a
single, comprehensive model for accounting for revenue from contracts with customers. We plan to adopt this
update on January 1, 2018. The guidance permits two methods of adoption: retrospectively to each prior
reporting period presented (full retrospective method), or retrospectively with the cumulative effect of initially
applying the guidance recognized at the date of initial application (modified retrospective method). We will
adopt the standard using the modified retrospective method. We have completed our assessment and do not
expect that implementation will have a material effect on our financial position or results of operations.

In February of 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016-02, Leases (Topic 842) (“ASU 2016-02”). ASU 2016-02
requires an entity to recognize right-of-use assets and lease liabilities on its balance sheet and disclose key
information about leasing arrangements. ASU 2016-02 offers specific accounting guidance for a lessee, a lessor
and sale and leaseback transactions. Lessees and lessors are required to disclose qualitative and quantitative
information about leasing arrangements to enable a user of the financial statements to assess the amount, timing
and uncertainty of cash flows arising from leases. For public companies, ASU 2016-02 is effective for annual
reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2018, including interim periods within that reporting period, and

70

requires a modified retrospective adoption, with early adoption permitted. We are evaluating the impact this
guidance will have on our financial position and results of operations.

In August 2016, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Statement of Cash Flows (Topic 740): Classification of
Certain Cash Receipts and Cash Payments.” The objective of the ASU is to address the diversity in practice in
the presentation of certain cash receipts and cash payments in the statement of cash flows. This ASU is effective
for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within those fiscal years. We are
evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our statement of cash flows.

In January 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Intangibles - Goodwill and Other (Topic 350): Simplifying
the Test for Goodwill Impairment.” The objective of the ASU is to simplify how an entity is required to test
goodwill for impairment by eliminating Step 2 from the goodwill impairment test. Step 2 measures a goodwill
impairment loss by comparing the implied fair value of a reporting unit’s goodwill with the carrying amount of
that goodwill. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, including interim
periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. We are evaluating the impact this guidance will
have on our financial position and results of operations.

In January 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Business Combinations (Topic 805): Clarifying the
Definition of a Business.” The objective of the ASU is to add guidance to assist entities with evaluating whether
transactions should be accounted for as acquisitions (or disposals) of assets or businesses. This ASU is effective
for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within those fiscal years. We will
apply this guidance in the future as applicable.

In March 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Compensation-Retirement Benefits (Topic 715): Improving
the Presentation of Net Periodic Pension Cost and Net Periodic Postretirement Benefit Cost.” The objective of
the ASU is to improve the reporting of net benefit cost in the financial statements. This ASU is effective for
fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within those fiscal years. We are
evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our financial position and results of operations.

In July 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “(Part I) Accounting for Certain Financial Instruments with
Down Round Features, (Part II) Replacement of the Indefinite Deferral for Mandatorily Redeemable Financial
instruments of Certain Nonpublic Entities and Certain Mandatorily Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests with a
Scope Exception”. The objective of this ASU is to reduce the complexity in accounting for certain financial
instruments with down round features. When determining whether certain financial instruments should be
classified as debt or equity instruments, a down round feature would no longer preclude equity classification
when assessing whether the instrument is indexed to an entity’s own stock. As a result, a freestanding equity-
linked financial instrument (or embedded conversion option) no longer would be accounted for as a derivative
liability at fair value as a result of the existence of a down round feature. We are evaluating the impact this
guidance will have on our financial position and results of operations.

In August 2017, the FASB issued an ASU entitled “Derivatives and Hedging (Topic 815).” The objective of this
standard is to better align financial reporting with risk management activities, provide a more faithful
representation of hedging activities and reduce complexity and costs associated with hedging. This ASU removes
the requirement to recognize hedge ineffectiveness in income prior to settlement, allows documentation of hedge
effectiveness at inception to be completed by quarter-end, allows qualitative rather than quantitative assessment
of effectiveness (subsequent to initial quantitative assessment), allows critical terms match for cash flow hedges
of a group of forecasted transactions if derivatives mature within the same month as transactions, permits use of
the “back up” long haul method for hedges initially designated using the short cut method and permits cash flow
hedging of a component of purchases and sales of non-financial assets (i.e., commodity price excluding
transportation) resulting in higher hedge effectiveness. The ASU also permits fair value hedging of the
benchmark interest rate component of interest rate risk as well as partial term hedging, allows partial term fair
value hedges of interest rate risk, permits cash flow hedging of interest rate risk for a contractually specified rate

71

rather than a benchmark rate and permits exclusion of cross currency basis spread in determining effectiveness.
This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018 and early adoption is permitted. We are
evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our financial position and statement of operations.

On December 22, 2017, The Securities and Exchange Commission issued Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118
(SAB 118) to provide guidance regarding accounting and disclosure for tax effects arising from changes in tax
regulations under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the “Act”) enacted December 22, 2017. The Act contains
significant changes to corporate taxation, including reduction in the corporate tax rate from 35 percent to
21 percent, a one-time transition tax on offshore earnings at reduced tax rates, elimination of U.S. tax on foreign
dividends, new taxes on certain foreign earnings, a new minimum tax related to payments to foreign subsidiaries
and affiliates, immediate deductions for certain new investments and the modification or repeal of many business
deductions and credits. The Act will also have tax consequences for many companies that operate internationally.
Generally, the SEC guidance directs companies to recognize income tax effects where requisite analysis can be
completed prior to issuance of financial statements; estimate income tax effects where analysis is not yet
complete but a reasonable estimate can be determined; and disclose effects where no reasonable estimate can be
determined. The reasonable estimate would be reported as a provisional amount during a “measurement period.”
In circumstances in which provisional amounts cannot be prepared, tax provisions should be determined based on
tax laws in effect immediately prior to enactment of the Act. Disclosures should include tax effects for which
accounting is incomplete; items reported as provisional amounts; current or deferred tax amounts for which the
income tax effects of the Act have not been completed; the reason the initial accounting is incomplete; additional
information needed to complete the accounting requirements under ASC Topic 740; nature and amount of any
measurement period adjustments recognized during the reporting period; effect of measurement period
adjustments on the effective tax rate; and the point at which accounting for the all tax effects of the Act has been
completed. Refer to Note 14, “Income Taxes” in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 for
additional information including the impact of the Act on our financial position and results of operations.

NOTE 2 - ACQUISITION

On March 23, 2017, Superior announced that it had entered into various agreements to commence a tender offer
to acquire 100 percent of the outstanding equity interests of Uniwheels (the “Acquisition”) through a newly-
formed, wholly-owned subsidiary (the “Acquisition Sub”). The Acquisition will be effected through a multi-step
process as more fully described below.

In the first step of the Acquisition, on March 23, 2017, Superior obtained a commitment from the owner of
approximately 61 percent of the outstanding stock of Uniwheels, Uniwheels Holding (Malta) Ltd. (the
“Significant Holder”), evidenced by an irrevocable undertaking agreement (the “Undertaking Agreement”) to
tender such stock in the second step of the Acquisition. In connection with the Undertaking Agreement, on
March 23, 2017: (i) Superior entered into a business combination agreement with Uniwheels pursuant to which,
subject to the provisions of the German Stock Corporation Act, Uniwheels and its subsidiaries undertook to,
among other things, cooperate with the financing of the Acquisition; and (ii) Superior and the Significant Holder
entered into a guarantee and indemnification agreement pursuant to which Superior will hold the Significant
Holder harmless for claims that may arise relating to its involvement with Uniwheels. As Uniwheels was a
company listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange, the Acquisition was required to be carried out in accordance
with the Polish Act of 29 July 2005 on Public Offerings and the Conditions for Introducing Financial Instruments
to Organized Trading and Public Companies (the “Public Offering Act”).

Following the publication of a formal tender offer document by Superior, as required by the Public Offering Act,
Superior commenced the acceptance period for the tender offer (the “Tender Offer”) on April 12, 2017, pursuant
to which Superior offered to purchase all (but not less than 75 percent) of the outstanding stock of Uniwheels
and, upon the consummation of the Tender Offer, agreed to purchase the stock of the Significant Holder along
with all other stock of Uniwheels tendered pursuant to the Tender Offer. On May 30, 2017, Superior acquired
92.3 percent of the outstanding stock of Uniwheels for approximately $703.0 million (based on an exchange rate
of 1.00 Dollar = 3.74193 Polish Zloty). We refer to this acquisition as the “First Step Acquisition.”

72

Under the terms of the Tender Offer:

• the Significant Holder received cash consideration of Polish Zloty 226.5 per share; and

• Uniwheels’ other shareholders received cash consideration of Polish Zloty 247.87 per share, equivalent to
the volume weighted-average-price of Uniwheels’ shares for the three months prior to commencement of
the Tender Offer, plus 5.0 percent.

On June 30, 2017, the company announced that it had commenced the delisting and associated tender process for
the remaining outstanding shares of Uniwheels. As of July 31, 2017, 153,251 additional shares (representing
1.2 percent of Uniwheels shares) were tendered at Polish Zloty 247.87 per share. On December 15, 2017, an
additional 75,000 shares (representing 0.6 percent of Uniwheels shares) were tendered at Polish Zloty 262.50 per
share.

Superior decided to pursue a DPLTA, without concurrently pursuing a merger/squeeze-out. This was executed
and became effective in January 2018. This approach enables Superior to realize substantial synergies of a
consolidated entity without the distraction or expense associated with simultaneously pursuing the purchase of
the remaining shares. According to the terms of the DPLTA, Superior AG offered to purchase any further
tendered shares for cash consideration of Euro 62.18, or approximately Polish Zloty 264 per share. This cash
consideration may be subject to change based on appraisal proceedings that the minority shareholders of
Uniwheels have initiated. Because the aggregate equity purchase price of the Acquisition (assuming an exchange
rate of 1.00 Dollar = 3.74193 Polish Zloty) was determined at the time of the initial acquisition, any increase in
the resulting price must be reflected as a reduction to common stock. For each share that is not tendered, Superior
will be obligated to pay a guaranteed annual dividend of Euro 3.23 as long as the DPLTA is in effect beginning
in 2019.

The aggregate equity purchase price of the Acquisition (assuming the remaining shares of Uniwheels’ stock are
acquired for cash consideration of Polish Zloty 247.87 per share, the price paid to Uniwheels’ shareholders in the
Tender Offer, and an exchange rate of 1.00 Dollar = 3.74193 Polish Zloty) will be approximately $778.0 million,
including the cost of shares which have not yet been tendered. We entered into foreign currency hedges prior to
the closing of the First Step Acquisition intended to reduce currency risk associated with the settlement of the
Tender Offer (the “Hedging Transactions”). The net benefit of such Hedging Transactions to Superior reduced
the total anticipated purchase price of the Acquisition to $766.2 million.

The company’s consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2017 include Uniwheels
results of operations subsequent to May 30, 2017 (please see Note 6, “Business Segments” for the segment
results in 2017). The company’s consolidated financial statements reflect the purchase accounting adjustments in
accordance with ASC 805 “Business Combinations”, whereby the purchase price was allocated to the assets
acquired and liabilities assumed based upon their estimated fair values on the acquisition date.

73

During the fourth quarter of 2017, the company obtained an updated valuation of the identifiable assets acquired
and the liabilities assumed. The following is the preliminary allocation of the purchase price:

(Dollars in thousands)
Estimated purchase price

Cash consideration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$703,000

Non-controlling interest

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

63,200

Preliminary purchase price allocation

Cash and cash equivalents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Accounts receivable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inventories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Prepaid expenses and other current assets . . . . . . . . . . .

Total current assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Property and equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intangible assets (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Goodwill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total assets acquired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Accounts payable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other long-term liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total liabilities assumed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12,296
60,580
83,901
11,859

168,636
259,784
205,000
286,249
32,987

952,656

61,883
40,903

102,786
83,670

186,456

Net assets acquired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$766,200

(1)

Intangible assets are recorded at estimated fair value, as determined by management based on available
information which includes a preliminary valuation prepared by an independent third party. The fair values
assigned to identifiable intangible assets were determined through the use of the income approach,
specifically the relief from royalty and multi-period excess earnings methods. The major assumptions used
in arriving at the estimated identifiable intangible asset values included management’s estimates of future
cash flows, discounted at an appropriate rate of return which are based on the weighted average cost of
capital for both the company and other market participants. The useful lives for intangible assets were
determined based upon the remaining useful economic lives of the intangible assets that are expected to
contribute directly or indirectly to future cash flows. The estimated fair value of intangible assets and related
useful lives as included in the preliminary purchase price allocation include:

(Dollars in thousands)
Brand name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Technology . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Customer relationships . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trade names . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Estimated
Useful Life
(in Years)

4-6
4-6
7-11
Indefinite

Estimated
Fair Value

$

9,000
15,000
167,000
14,000

$205,000

The above goodwill represents future economic benefits expected to be recognized from the company’s
expansion into the European wheel market, as well as expected future synergies and operating efficiencies from
combining operations with Uniwheels. Acquisition goodwill of $304.8 million (initial balance of $286.2 million,
increased for post-acquisition translation adjustments) has been allocated to the European segment.

74

The following unaudited combined pro forma information is for informational purposes only. The pro forma
information is not necessarily indicative of what the combined company’s results actually would have been had
the Acquisition been completed as of the beginning of the periods as indicated. In addition, the unaudited pro
forma information does not purport to project the future results of the combined company.

(Dollars in thousands)
Net sales as reported . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Uniwheels sales, prior to the Acquisition . . . . .

Twelve Months Ended

December 31,
2017

December 31,
2016

Proforma

Proforma

$1,108,055
243,744

$ 732,677
513,571

Proforma combined sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,351,799

$1,246,248

Net (loss) income as reported . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Uniwheels net income before income taxes,

prior to the Acquisition . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Incremental interest expense on the debt . . . . . .
Incremental amortization on the identifiable

$

(6,009)

$

41,381

25,394
(17,716)

55,883
(42,518)

intangible assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(9,769)

(23,446)

Transaction expenses incurred by both the

company and Uniwheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

35,906

—

Income tax expense related to the proforma

adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Proforma net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Proforma basic and diluted (loss) earnings per

share (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(10,114)

17,692

(0.55)

$

$

7,509

38,809

0.28

$

$

(1)

Earnings attributable to Superior common stockholders used in computing basic and diluted earnings per
share has been reduced by estimated annual preferred stock dividends (including accretion of the preferred
stock redemption premium which has been treated as a deemed dividend). Refer to Note 1 “Summary of
Significant Accounting Policies - Earnings per Share” for further information.

NOTE 3 - RESTRUCTURING

During 2014, we completed a review of initiatives to reduce costs and enhance our competitive position. Based
on this review, we committed to a plan to close operations at our Rogers, Arkansas facility, which was completed
during the fourth quarter of 2014. The action was undertaken in order to reduce costs and enhance our global
competitive position. During 2016, we sold the Rogers facility for total proceeds of $4.3 million, resulting in a
$1.4 million gain on sale, which is recorded as a reduction to selling, general and administrative expense in the
consolidated income statements.

75

The total cost incurred as a result of the Rogers facility closure was $16.0 million, of which $0.1 million,
$1.5 million, $6.0 million and $8.4 million was recognized as of December 31, 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014,
respectively. The following table summarizes the Rogers, Arkansas plant closure costs and classification in the
consolidated income statement for the years ended December 31, 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014:

(Dollars in thousands)

Accelerated and other depreciation of assets

idled (1)

Severance costs (2)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Equipment removal and impairment, inventory
written-down, lease termination and other
costs (3)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total restructuring costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gain on sale of the facility . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Costs
Incurred
Through
December 31,
2016

Costs in
the Year
Ended
December 31,
2017

$ 7,254

$ 13

2,011

—

Total
Costs

Classification

$ 7,267

Cost of sales,
Restructuring costs
Cost of sales,
2,011 Restructuring costs

6,634

15,899
(1,436)

125

138
—

6,759

16,037
(1,436)

Cost of sales,
Restructuring costs

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$14,463

$138

$14,601

(1) Cost of sales includes accelerated depreciation due to shorter useful lives for assets to be retired after

operations ceased at the Rogers facility.

(2)

The closure resulted in a reduction of workforce of approximately 500 employees and a shift in production
to other facilities.

(3) We incurred other associated costs such as moving costs, impairment of assets and other closing costs. In

2016, the majority of the costs related to closing, maintenance and other costs. In 2015, we determined that
some of the assets would not ultimately be transferred to other facilities and recorded a $2.7 million
impairment. In 2014, the majority of the restructuring costs related to inventory write-downs, moving costs
and other costs.

Changes in the accrued expenses related to restructuring liabilities during the years ended December 31, 2017
and 2016 were less than $0.1 million.

NOTE 4 - FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The company applies fair value accounting for all financial assets and liabilities and non-financial assets and
liabilities that are recognized or disclosed at fair value in the financial statements on a recurring basis, while
other assets and liabilities are measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis, such as when we have an asset
impairment. Fair value is estimated by applying the following hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used to
measure fair value into three levels and bases the categorization within the hierarchy upon the lowest level of
input that is available and significant to the fair value measurement:

Level 1 - Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2 - Observable inputs other than quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities,
quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in inactive markets, or other inputs that are
observable or can be corroborated by observable market data for substantially the full term of the assets or
liabilities.

Level 3 - Inputs that are generally unobservable and typically reflect management’s estimate of assumptions
that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

76

The carrying amounts for cash and cash equivalents, investments in certificates of deposit, accounts receivable,
accounts payable and accrued expenses approximate their fair values due to the short period of time until
maturity.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Included in cash and cash equivalents are highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known
amounts of cash, and which are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value due to interest rate, quoted
price or penalty on withdrawal. A debt security is classified as a cash equivalent if it meets these criteria and if it
has a remaining time to maturity of three months or less from the date of acquisition. Amounts on deposit and
available upon demand, or negotiated to provide for daily liquidity without penalty, are classified as cash and
cash equivalents. Time deposits, certificates of deposit and money market accounts that meet the above criteria
are reported at par value on our balance sheet and are excluded from the table below.

Derivative Financial Instruments

Our derivatives are over-the-counter customized derivative transactions and are not exchange traded. We
estimate the fair value of these instruments using industry-standard valuation models such as a discounted cash
flow. These models project future cash flows and discount the future amounts to a present value using market-
based expectations for interest rates, foreign exchange rates, commodity prices and the contractual terms of the
derivative instruments. The discount rate used is the relevant interbank deposit rate (e.g., LIBOR) plus an
adjustment for non-performance risk. In certain cases, market data may not be available and we may use broker
quotes and models (e.g., Black-Scholes) to determine fair value. This includes situations where there is lack of
liquidity for a particular currency or commodity or when the instrument is longer dated. The fair value
measurements of the redeemable preferred shares embedded derivatives are based upon Level 3 unobservable
inputs reflecting management’s own assumptions about the inputs used in pricing the liability – refer to “Note 5,
Derivative Financial Instruments.”

Cash Surrender Value

The cash surrender value of the life insurance policies is the sum of money the insurance company will pay to the
company in the event the policy is voluntarily terminated before its maturity or the insured event occurs. Over
the term of the life insurance contracts, the cash surrender value changes as a result of premium payments and
investment income offset by investment losses, charges and miscellaneous fees. The amount of the asset recorded
for the investment in the life insurance contracts is equal to the cash surrender value which is the amount that will
be realized under the contract as of the balance sheet date if the insured event occurs.

77

The following tables categorize items measured at fair value at December 31, 2017 and 2016:

December 31, 2017

(Dollars in thousands)
Assets

Certificates of deposit . . . . . . . .
Cash surrender value . . . . . . . . .
Derivative contracts . . . . . . . . . .

$

750
8,040
6,342

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

15,132

Liabilities

Derivative contracts . . . . . . . . . .
Embedded derivative

16,106

liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4,685

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$20,791

December 31, 2016

(Dollars in thousands)
Assets

Fair Value Measurement at Reporting Date Using

Quoted Prices in
Active Markets
for Identical Assets
(Level 1)

Significant Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)

Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)

—
—
—

—

—

—

—

750
8,040
6,342

15,132

16,106

—

16,106

—
—
—

—

—

4,685

4,685

Fair Value Measurement at Reporting Date Using

Quoted Prices in
Active Markets
for Identical Assets
(Level 1)

Significant Other
Observable
Inputs (Level 2)

Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)

Certificates of deposit . . . . . . . .
Cash surrender value . . . . . . . . .
Derivative contracts . . . . . . . . . .

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$

750
7,480
13

8,243

Liabilities

Derivative contracts . . . . . . . . . .

24,773

Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$24,773

$—
—
—

—

—

$—

$

750
7,480
13

8,243

24,773

$24,773

$—
—
—

—

—

$—

The following table summarizes the changes during 2017 in level 3 fair value measurement of the embedded
derivative liability relating to the redeemable preferred shares issued May 22, 2017 in connection with the
acquisition of Uniwheels:

Year Ended December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Change in fair value:
Beginning fair value at date of issuance on May 22, 2017 . . .
Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock

2017

$10,849

embedded derivative liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(6,164)

Ending fair value at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 4,685

Debt Instruments

The carrying values of the company’s debt instruments vary from their fair values. The fair values were
determined by reference to transacted prices of these securities (Level 2 input based on the GAAP fair value

78

hierarchy). The estimated fair value, as well as the carrying value, of the company’s debt instruments are shown
below (in thousands):

(Dollars in thousands)
Estimated aggregate fair value . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Aggregate carrying value (1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

December 31,
2017

$704,005
707,864

(1) Long-term debt excluding the impact of unamortized debt issuance costs.

NOTE 5 - DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities

We use derivatives to partially offset our business exposure to foreign currency risk. We may enter into forward
contracts, option contracts, swaps, collars or other derivative instruments to offset some of the risk on expected
future cash flows and on certain existing assets and liabilities. However, we may choose not to hedge certain
exposures for a variety of reasons including, but not limited to, accounting considerations and the prohibitive
economic cost of hedging particular exposures. During 2017, the Company entered into a Euro cross currency
swap to effectively convert Uniwheels Euro denominated earnings into dollars for use in repaying the debt issued
to finance the acquisition. There can be no assurance the hedges will offset more than a portion of the financial
impact resulting from movements in foreign currency exchange rates.

To help protect gross margins from fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, certain of our subsidiaries
whose functional currency is the U.S. dollar hedge a portion of forecasted foreign currency costs. Generally, we
may hedge portions of our forecasted foreign currency exposure associated with costs, typically for up to
48 months.

We record all derivatives in the consolidated balance sheet at fair value. Our accounting for these instruments
depends on whether the hedges have been designated for hedge accounting treatment. For hedges subject to
hedge accounting treatment, the effective portions of cash flow hedges are recorded in accumulated other
comprehensive income or loss until the hedged item is recognized in earnings. The ineffective portions of cash
flow hedges are recorded in cost of sales. Derivatives that are not designated as hedging instruments are adjusted
to fair value through earnings in the financial statement line item to which the derivative relates. At
December 31, 2017, the Company held derivatives that were designated for hedge accounting treatment as well
as derivatives that did not qualify or had not been designated for hedge accounting treatment. All derivatives
were designated as hedging instruments at December 31, 2016.

Deferred gains and losses associated with cash flow hedges of foreign currency costs are recognized as a
component of cost of sales in the same period as the related cost is recognized. Our foreign currency transactions
hedged with cash flow hedges as of December 31, 2017, are expected to occur within 1 month to 48 months.

Derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges must be de-designated as hedges when it is probable the
forecasted hedged transaction will not occur in the initially identified time period or within a subsequent
two-month time period. Deferred gains and losses in accumulated other comprehensive income or loss associated
with such derivative instruments are reclassified immediately into other expense. Any subsequent changes in fair
value of such derivative instruments are reflected in other expense unless they are re-designated as hedges of
other transactions.

Redeemable Preferred Stock Embedded Derivative

We have determined that the conversion option embedded in the Series A redeemable preferred stock is required
to be accounted for separately from the Series A redeemable preferred stock as a derivative liability. Separation

79

of the conversion option as a derivative liability is required because its economic characteristics are considered
more akin to an equity instrument and therefore the conversion option is not considered to be clearly and closely
related to the economic characteristics of the redeemable preferred stock. This is because the economic
characteristics of the redeemable preferred stock are considered more akin to a debt instrument due to the fact
that the shares are redeemable at the holder’s option, the redemption value is significantly greater than the face
amount, the shares carry a fixed mandatory dividend and the stock price necessary to make conversion more
attractive than redemption is $56.324 and is significantly greater than the company’s stock price at the date of
issuance of $19.05, all of which lead to the conclusion that redemption is more likely than conversion. For
additional information on the redeemable preferred stock, see Note 13, “Redeemable Preferred Shares”.

We have also determined that the early redemption option upon the occurrence of a redemption event (e.g.
change of control) must be bifurcated and accounted for separately from the redeemable preferred stock at fair
value, because the debt host contract involves a substantial discount (face of $150.0 million as compared to the
redemption value of $300 million) and exercise of the early redemption option would accelerate the holder’s
option to redeem the shares.

Accordingly, we have recorded an embedded derivative liability representing the combined fair value of the right
of holders to receive common stock upon conversion of Series A redeemable preferred stock at any time (the
“conversion option”) and the right of the holders to exercise their early redemption option upon the occurrence of
a redemption event (the “early redemption option”). The embedded derivative liability is adjusted to fair value at
each period end with changes in fair value recorded in change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock
embedded derivative liability in the company’s consolidated statements of operations (refer to Note 13,
“Redeemable Preferred Shares”).

A binomial option pricing model is used to estimate the fair value of the conversion and early redemption options
embedded in the redeemable preferred stock. The binomial model utilizes a “decision tree” whereby future
movement in the company’s common stock price is estimated based on a volatility factor. The binomial options
pricing model requires the development and use of assumptions. These assumptions include estimated volatility
of the value of our common stock, assumed possible conversion or early redemption dates, an appropriate risk-
free interest rate, risky bond rate and dividend yield.

The expected volatility of the company’s equity is estimated based on the historical volatility of our common
stock. The assumed base case term used in the valuation model is the period remaining until May 22, 2024 (the
earliest date at which the holder may exercise its unconditional redemption option). A number of other scenarios
incorporated earlier redemption dates to address the possibility of early redemption upon the occurrence of a
redemption event. The risk-free interest rate is based on the yield on the U.S. Treasury zero coupon yield curve
with a remaining term equal to the expected term of the conversion and early redemption options. The significant
assumptions utilized in the company’s valuation of the embedded derivatives at December 31, 2017 are as
follows: valuation scenario terms between 4.0 and 6.39 years, volatility of 32.0 percent, risk-free rate of
2.1 percent to 2.3 percent related to the respective assumed terms, a risky bond rate of 19.2 percent and a
dividend yield of 2.4 percent.

Based on the foregoing assumptions, the fair value of the redeemable preferred stock embedded derivative
liability at December 31, 2017 is $4.7 million and the change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock
embedded derivative liability during the year was $6.2 million mainly due to the decline in our stock price from
$19.05 (at date of issuance) to $14.85 (at December 31, 2017) and the reduction in the remaining term of the
options used in the valuation scenarios due to the months elapsed since issuance.

80

The following tables display the fair value of derivatives by balance sheet line item at December 31, 2017 and
December 31, 2016:

December 31, 2017

Other
Current
Assets

Other
Non-current
Assets

Accrued
Liabilities

Other
Non-current
Liabilities

$3,065

723

4,922

8,405

(Dollars in thousands)
Foreign exchange forward contracts and collars

designated as hedging instruments . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign exchange forward contracts not designated
as hedging instruments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Aluminum forward contracts not designated as

721

hedges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,833

Cross currency swap not designated as hedging

instrument . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Embedded derivative liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—
—

Total derivative financial instruments . . . . . . . . . . .

$5,619

723

—

—

—
—

206

—

1,467
—

6,595

—

—

1,106
4,685

14,196

December 31, 2016

Other
Current
Assets

Other
Non-current
Assets

Accrued
Liabilities

Other
Non-current
Liabilities

(Dollars in thousands)
Foreign exchange forward contracts and collars

designated as hedging instruments . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total derivative financial instruments . . . . . . . . . . .

$13

$13

$—

$—

$10,076

$10,076

$14,697

$14,697

The following table summarizes the notional amount and estimated fair value of our derivative financial
instruments:

December 31, 2017

December 31, 2016

Notional
U.S. Dollar
Amount

Fair
Value

Notional
U.S. Dollar
Amount

Fair
Value

$397,744

$(9,539)

$160,461

$24,760

23,305

515

—

—

—

—

—

—

(Dollars in thousands)
Foreign currency forward contracts and collars

designated as hedging instruments . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign exchange forward contracts not designated as
hedging instruments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Aluminum forward contracts not designated as

hedges . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

15,564

1,833

Cross currency swap not designated as hedging

instrument

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36,454

(2,573)

Total derivative financial instruments . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$473,067

$(9,764)

$160,461

$24,760

Notional amounts are presented on a gross basis. The notional amounts of the derivative financial instruments do
not represent amounts exchanged by the parties and, therefore, are not a direct measure of our exposure to the
financial risks described above. The amounts exchanged are calculated by reference to the notional amounts and
by other terms of the derivatives, such as interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates or commodity volumes
and prices.

81

The following table provides the impact of derivative instruments designated as cash flow hedges on our
consolidated income statement:

Amount of Gain or (Loss)
Recognized in AOCI on
Derivatives (Effective
Portion)

Amount of Pre-tax Gain or
(Loss) Reclassified from
AOCI into Income (Effective
Portion)

Amount of Pre-tax Gain or
(Loss) Recognized in Income
on Derivatives (Ineffective
Portion and Amount Excluded
from Effectiveness Testing)

Year ended December 31, 2017

(Dollars in thousands)
Foreign currency forward

contracts and collars . . . . . . . .

Total

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$7,603

$7,603

$(4,539)

$(4,539)

$(538)

$(538)

Amount of Gain or (Loss)
Recognized in AOCI on
Derivatives (Effective
Portion)

Amount of Pre-tax Gain or
(Loss) Reclassified from
AOCI into Income (Effective
Portion)

Amount of Pre-tax Gain or
(Loss) Recognized in Income
on Derivatives (Ineffective
Portion and Amount Excluded
from Effectiveness Testing)

Year ended December 31, 2016

(Dollars in thousands)
Foreign currency forward

contracts and collars . . . . . . . .

Total

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(6,812)

$(6,812)

$(13,597)

$(13,597)

$(156)

$(156)

Amount of Gain or (Loss)
Recognized in AOCI on
Derivatives (Effective
Portion)

Amount of Pre-tax Gain or
(Loss) Reclassified from
AOCI into Income (Effective
Portion)

Amount of Pre-tax Gain or
(Loss) Recognized in Income
on Derivatives (Ineffective
Portion and Amount Excluded
from Effectiveness Testing)

Year ended December 31, 2015

(Dollars in thousands)
Foreign currency forward

contracts and collars . . . . . . . .

Total

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(4,524)

$(4,524)

$(9,960)

$(9,960)

$19

$19

82

NOTE 6 - BUSINESS SEGMENTS

As a result of the Acquisition, the company expanded into the European market and extended its customer base
to include the principal European OEMs. As a consequence, we have realigned our executive management
structure, organization and operations to focus on our performance in our North American and European regions.
In accordance with the requirements of ASC Topic 280, “Segment Reporting,” we have concluded that our North
American and European businesses represent separate operating segments in view of significantly different
markets, customers and products within each of these regions. Each operating segment has discrete financial
information which is evaluated regularly by the company’s CEO in determining resource allocation and assessing
performance. Within each of these regions, markets, customers, products and production processes are similar
and production can be readily transferred between production facilities. Moreover, our business within each
region leverages common systems, processes and infrastructure. Accordingly, North America and Europe
comprise the company’s reportable segments for purposes of segment reporting.

(Dollars in thousands)
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

Net Sales

2016

Income from Operations

2015

2017

2016

2015

$ 732,418
375,637

$732,677
—

$727,946
—

$ 9,808
11,710

$54,602
—

$36,294
—

$1,108,055

$732,677

$727,946

$21,518

$54,602

$36,294

(Dollars in thousands)
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(Dollars in thousands)

Depreciation and
Amortization

Capital Expenditures

2017

2016

2015

2017

2016

2015

$35,931
33,404

$34,261
—

$34,530
—

$47,493
23,444

$39,575
—

$39,543
—

$69,335

$34,261

$34,530

$70,937

$39,575

$39,543

Property, plant, and
equipment, net

2017

2016

Long-lived
intangible assets

2017

2016

North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$245,178
291,508

$227,403

—

$ —
203,473

$536,686

$227,403

$203,473

$—
—

$—

(Dollars in millions)
North America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Europe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total Assets

2017

2016

$ 519,192
1,032,060

$542,756
—

$1,551,252

$542,756

83

Geographic information

Net sales by geographic location is the following:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Dollars in thousands)
Net sales:
U.S.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mexico . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Germany . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Poland . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 124,711
607,707
155,227
220,410

$120,395
612,282
—
—

$177,198
550,748
—
—

Consolidated net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,108,055

$732,677

$727,946

NOTE 7 - ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Trade receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other receivables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Allowance for doubtful accounts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

$152,476
10,016

$ 91,213
9,037

162,492
(2,325)

100,250
(919)

Accounts receivable, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$160,167

$ 99,331

The following percentages of our consolidated net sales were made to Ford, GM and Toyota: 2017 - 22 percent,
20 percent and 9 percent, respectively; 2016 - 38 percent, 30 percent and 14 percent, respectively; and 2015 -
44 percent, 24 percent and 14 percent, respectively.

The accounts receivable from GM, Ford and Toyota at December 31, 2017 represented approximately
26 percent, 20 percent and 4 percent, respectively of the total accounts receivable. The accounts receivable from
GM, Ford and Toyota at December 31, 2016, represented approximately 39 percent, 32 percent and 14 percent,
respectively of the total accounts receivable.

NOTE 8 - INVENTORIES

December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Raw materials . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Work in process . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Finished goods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

$ 59,353
48,803
65,843

$40,255
21,447
21,135

Inventories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$173,999

$82,837

Service wheel and supplies inventory included in other non-current assets in the consolidated balance sheets
totaled $8.1 million and $6.5 million at December 31, 2017 and 2016, respectively. Included in raw materials
were operating supplies and spare parts totaling $12.5 million and $10.3 million at December 31, 2017 and 2016,
respectively.

84

NOTE 9 - PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

December 31,

2017

2016

(Dollars in thousands)
Land and buildings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Machinery and equipment
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Leasehold improvements and others . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Construction in progress . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Accumulated depreciation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 136,918
720,175
12,192
58,753

$ 67,915
485,185
4,868
26,301

928,038
(391,352)

584,269
(356,866)

Property, plant and equipment, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 536,686

$ 227,403

Depreciation expense was $54.2 million, $34.3 million and $34.5 million for the years ended December 31,
2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively.

NOTE 10 - INVESTMENT IN UNCONSOLIDATED AFFILIATE

On June 28, 2010, we executed a share subscription agreement (the “Agreement”) with Synergies, a private
aluminum wheel manufacturer based in Visakhapatnam, India, providing for our acquisition of a minority
interest in Synergies. The total cash investment in Synergies amounted to $4.5 million, representing 12.6 percent
of the outstanding equity shares of Synergies. Our Synergies investment is accounted for using the cost method.
During 2011, a group of existing equity holders, including the company, made a loan of $1.5 million to Synergies
for working capital needs. The company’s share of this unsecured advance was $0.5 million. The remaining
principal balance of the unsecured advance was paid in full during the first quarter of 2015.

In October 2014, a typhoon caused significant damage to the facilities and operations of Synergies, and in the
fourth quarter of 2014, we tested the $4.5 million carrying value of our investment for impairment. Based on our
evaluation, we determined there was an other-than-temporary impairment and wrote the investment down to its
estimated fair value of $2.0 million, with the $2.5 million loss recognized in income for the year ended
December 31, 2014. The valuation was based on an income approach using current financial forecast data, and
rates and assumptions market participants would use in pricing the investment. There was no further impairment
in 2016 and 2015.

In the third quarter of 2017, the company divested its interest Synergies in exchange for a $2.6 million note
receivable realizing a gain of $0.5 million. The note receivable is payable in installments through April 4, 2019.
A payment of $0.5 million due October 14, 2017 was received and the remaining balance at December 31, 2017
was $2.1 million.

NOTE 11 - GOODWILL AND OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Goodwill and indefinite-lived assets, such as certain trade names acquired in connection with the Acquisition on
May 30, 2017, are not amortized, but are instead evaluated for impairment on an annual basis, or more frequently
if events or circumstances indicate that impairment may be more likely. At December 31, 2017, the goodwill
balance is $304.8 million, consisting of the initial balance of $286.2 million, increased for post-Acquisition
translation adjustments. The carrying amount of goodwill arose from the Acquisition described in Note 2,
“Acquisition”.

We conducted the annual impairment testing as of December 31, 2017. In performing our valuation, we have
utilized a market approach to estimate the fair value of our European reporting unit due to the fact that Uniwheels
stock is still publicly traded. In our market approach, we estimated value based on the market price of Uniwheels
shares as of December 31, 2017 of 305 Polish Zloty, as well as the price of our most recent purchase of

85

Uniwheels shares of 264 Zloty on December 15, 2017. In addition to the market approach, we have used the
income approach to further support our analysis. The income approach is based on projected debt-free cash flow
which is discounted to the present value using discount factors that consider the timing and risk of cash flows.
The discount rate used is the value-weighted average of our estimated cost of equity and of debt (“weighted
average cost of capital”). Our weighted average cost of capital is adjusted as necessary to reflect risk associated
with the business of the reporting unit. Business forecasts are based on estimated production volumes, product
prices and expenses, including raw material cost, wages, energy and other expenses. Other significant
assumptions include terminal value cash flow and growth rates, future capital expenditures and changes in future
working capital requirements. Our assessment indicated that the fair value of the European reporting unit
exceeded its respective carrying value.

The company’s other intangible assets consist of assets with finite lives and a trade name with an indefinite life.
These assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives. Following is a summary of
the company’s finite-lived and indefinite-lived intangible assets as of December 31, 2017. There were no such
intangible assets at December 31, 2016.

(Dollars in thousands
Brand name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Technology . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Customer relationships . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Gross
Carrying
Amount

$

9,000
15,000
167,000

Total finite . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Trade names . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

191,000
14,000

Accumulated
Amortization

Currency
Translation

Net

Remaining
Weighted
Average
Amortization
Period

$ (1,091)
(1,818)
(12,259)

(15,168)
—

$

581
968
11,005

12,554
1,087

$

8,490
14,150
165,746

188,386
15,087

5-6
4-6
6-11

Indefinite

Total

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$205,000

$(15,168)

$13,641

$203,473

Amortization expense for these intangible assets was $15.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2017. The
anticipated annual amortization expense for these intangible assets is $25.0 million for 2018 to 2021 and
$22.2 million for 2022.

Note 12 – LONG-TERM DEBT

A summary of long-term debt and the related weighted average interest rates is shown below (in thousands):

Debt Instrument

December 31, 2017

Total
Debt

Debt
Issuance
Costs (1)

Total
Debt, Net

Credit Facility - Term Loan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.00% Senior Notes due 2025 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other

$386,800
300,250
20,814

$(15,802) $370,998
291,740
20,814

(8,510)
—

$707,864

$(24,312)

683,552

Less: Current portion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Long-term debt

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(4,000)

$679,552

(1) Unamortized portion

Weighted
Average
Interest
Rate

5.6%
6.0%
1.0%

86

Senior Notes

On June 15, 2017, Superior issued €250.0 million aggregate principal amount of 6.00% Senior Notes (the
“Notes”) due June 15, 2025. Interest on the Notes is payable semiannually, on June 15 and December 25.
Superior may redeem the Notes, in whole or in part, on or after June 15, 2020 at redemption prices of 103.000%
and 101.500% of the principal amount thereof if the redemption occurs during the 12-month period beginning
June 15, 2020 or 2021, respectively, and a redemption price of 100.000% of the principal amount thereof on or
after June 15, 2022, in each case plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but not including, the applicable redemption
date. In addition, the company may redeem some or all of the Notes prior to June 15, 2020 at a price equal to
100.000% of the principal amount thereof plus a “make-whole” premium and accrued and unpaid interest, if any,
to, but not including, the redemption date. Prior to June 15, 2020, the company may redeem up to 40.000% of the
aggregate principal amount of the Notes using the proceeds of certain equity offerings at a certain redemption
price. If we experience a change of control or sell certain assets, the company may be required to offer to
purchase the Notes from the holders.

The Notes are senior unsecured obligations ranking equally in right of payment with all of the Company’s
existing and future senior indebtedness and senior in right of payment to any subordinated indebtedness. The
notes are effectively subordinated in right of payment to the existing and future secured indebtedness of the
Company, including the Senior Secured Credit Facilities (as defined below), to the extent of the assets securing
such indebtedness.

Guarantee

The Notes are unconditionally guaranteed by all material wholly-owned direct and indirect domestic restricted
subsidiaries of the company (the “Subsidiary Guarantors”), with customary exceptions including, among other
things, where providing such guarantees is not permitted by law, regulation or contract or would result in adverse
tax consequences.

Covenants

Subject to certain exceptions, the indenture governing the Notes contains restrictive covenants that, among other
things, limit the ability of Superior and the Subsidiary Guarantors to: (i) incur additional indebtedness or issue
certain preferred stock; (ii) pay dividends on, or make distributions in respect of, their capital stock; (iii) make
certain investments or other restricted payments; (iv) sell certain assets or issue capital stock of restricted
subsidiaries; (v) create liens; (vi) merge, consolidate, transfer or dispose of substantially all of their assets; and
(vii) engage in certain transactions with affiliates. These covenants are subject to a number of important
limitations and exceptions that are described in the indenture.

The indenture provides for customary events of default that include, among other things (subject in certain cases
to customary grace and cure periods): (i) nonpayment of principal, premium, if any, and interest, when due;
(ii) breach of covenants in the indenture; (iii) a failure to pay certain judgments; and (iv) certain events of
bankruptcy and insolvency. If an event of default occurs and is continuing, the Trustee or holders of at least
30 percent in principal amount of the then outstanding Notes may declare the principal, premium, if any, and
accrued and unpaid interest on all the Notes to be due and payable. These events of default are subject to a
number of important qualifications, limitations and exceptions that are described in the indenture. As of
December 31, 2017, the company was in compliance with all covenants under the indentures governing the
Notes.

Senior Secured Credit Facilities

On March 22, 2017, Superior entered into a senior secured credit agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) with
Citibank, N.A, JP Morgan Chase N.A., Royal Bank of Canada and Deutsche Bank A.G. New York Branch

87

(collectively, the “Lenders”). The Credit Agreement consists of a $400.0 million senior secured term loan facility
(the “Term Loan Facility”) and a $160.0 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility” and,
together with the Term Loan Facility, the “Senior Secured Credit Facilities”). Borrowings under the Term Loan
Facility will bear interest at a rate equal to, at the company’s option, either (a) LIBOR for the relevant interest
period, adjusted for statutory reserve requirements, subject to a floor of 1.00 percent per annum, plus an
applicable rate of 4.50 percent or (b) a base rate, subject to a floor of 2.00 percent per annum, equal to the highest
of (1) the rate of interest in effect as publicly announced by the administrative agent as its prime rate, (2) the
federal funds rate plus 0.50 percent and (3) LIBOR for an interest period of one month plus 1.00 percent, in each
case, plus an applicable rate of 3.50 percent. Borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility initially bear
interest at a rate equal to, at the company’s option, either (a) LIBOR for the relevant interest period, adjusted for
statutory reserve requirements, subject to a floor of 1.00 percent per annum, plus an applicable rate of
3.50 percent or (b) a base rate, subject to a floor of 2.00 percent per annum, equal to the highest of (1) the rate of
interest in effect as publicly announced by the administrative agent as its prime rate, (2) the federal funds
effective rate plus 0.50 percent and (3) LIBOR for an interest period of one month plus 1.00 percent, in each
case, plus an applicable rate of 3.50 percent provided such rate may not be less than zero. The initial commitment
fee for unused commitments under the Revolving Credit Facility shall be 0.50 percent. After September 30,
2017, the applicable rates for borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and commitment fees for unused
commitments under the Revolving Credit Facility are based upon the First Lien Net Leverage Ratio effective for
the preceding quarter with LIBOR applicable rates between 3.50 percent and 3.00 percent, base rate applicable
rates between 2.50 percent and 2.00 percent and commitment fees between 0.50 percent and 0.25 percent.
Commitment fees are included in our consolidated financial statements line, interest (expense) income, net.
During the year ended December 31, 2017, the company repaid $13.2 million under the term loan facility
resulting in a balance of $386.8 million.

Quarterly principal payments of $1.0 million are due on the term loan, however, as a result of prepayments, there
are no quarterly payments due until 2021. Beginning in January 2019, payments may be due on the term loan in
an amount equal to a percentage (up to 50 percent) of excess cash flow as defined under the Credit Agreement. In
addition, further payments may be due in the event of asset sales equal to net proceeds on such dispositions in
excess of $5.0 million individually and $20.0 million in the aggregate in any year.

As of December 31, 2017, the company had no outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility, had
outstanding letters of credit of $2.8 million and available unused commitments under the facility of
$157.2 million.

Guarantees

Our obligations under the Credit Agreement are unconditionally guaranteed by all material wholly-owned direct
and indirect domestic restricted subsidiaries of the company, with customary exceptions including, among other
things, where providing such guarantees is not permitted by law, regulation or contract or would result in adverse
tax consequences. The guarantees of such obligations, will be secured, subject to permitted liens and other
exceptions, by substantially all of our assets and the Subsidiary Guarantors’ assets, including but not limited to:
(i) a perfected pledge of all of the capital stock issued by each of the company’s direct wholly-owned domestic
restricted subsidiaries or any guarantor (subject to certain exceptions) and up to 65 percent of the capital stock
issued by each direct wholly-owned foreign restricted subsidiary of the company or any guarantor (subject to
certain exceptions) and (ii) perfected security interests in and mortgages on substantially all tangible and
intangible personal property and material fee-owned real property of the Company and the guarantors (subject to
certain exceptions and exclusions).

Covenants

The Senior Secured Credit Facilities contain a number of covenants that, among other things, restrict, subject to
certain exceptions, our ability to incur additional indebtedness and guarantee indebtedness, create or incur liens,

88

engage in mergers or consolidations, sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of assets, make investments, acquisitions,
loans or advances, pay dividends, distributions or other restricted payments, or repurchase our capital stock,
prepay, redeem, or repurchase any subordinated indebtedness, enter into agreements which limit our ability to
incur liens on our assets or that restrict the ability of restricted subsidiaries to pay dividends or make other
restricted payments to us, and enter into certain transactions with our affiliates.

In addition, the Credit Agreement contains customary default provisions, representations and warranties and
restrictive covenants. The Credit Agreement also contains a provision permitting the Lenders to accelerate the
repayment of all loans outstanding under the Senior Secured Credit Facilities during an event of default. As of
December 31, 2017, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the Credit Agreement.

Uniwheels Debt

In connection with the Acquisition, the Company assumed $70.7 million of outstanding debt. At December 31,
2017, $20.8 million of debt remained outstanding, relating to an equipment loan with quarterly principal
payments of $0.8 million. At December 31, 2017, $4.0 million of this debt was classified as current. Uniwheels
also has an undrawn revolving line of credit for 30 million Euro which expires July 31, 2020. The revolving
credit facility bears interest at Euribor plus 0.95 percent (but in any event not less than 0.95 percent) and the
equipment loan bears interest at 2.20 percent.

NOTE 13 - REDEEMABLE PREFERRED SHARES

On March 22, 2017, Superior and TPG Growth III Sidewall, L.P. (“TPG”) entered into an Investment Agreement
pursuant to which Superior agreed to issue a number of shares of Series A Perpetual Convertible Preferred Stock
(the “Series A redeemable preferred stock”) and Series B Perpetual Preferred Stock (the “Series B redeemable
preferred stock”), par value $0.01 per share (the “Series A redeemable preferred stock” and “Series B redeemable
preferred stock” referred to collectively as the “redeemable preferred stock”) to TPG for an aggregate purchase
price of $150.0 million (the “Investment”). As of the closing of the Investment on May 22, 2017, Superior issued
140,202 shares of Series A redeemable preferred stock, which was equal to 19.99 percent of Superior’s common
stock outstanding on such date, and 9,798 shares of Series B redeemable preferred stock to TPG.

On August 30, 2017, our stockholders approved the conversion of 9,798 shares of Series B redeemable preferred
stock into Series A redeemable preferred stock and all outstanding shares of Series B redeemable preferred stock
were automatically converted into Series A redeemable preferred stock (the “Conversion”). Series A redeemable
preferred stock has an initial stated value of $1,000 per share, par value of $0.01 per share and liquidation
preference over common stock. Series A redeemable preferred stock is convertible into shares of Superior
common stock equal to the number of shares determined by dividing the sum of the stated value and any accrued
and unpaid dividends by the conversion price of $28.162. Series A redeemable preferred stock accrues dividends
at a rate of 9 percent per annum, payable at Superior’s election either in-kind or in cash. Series A redeemable
preferred stock is also entitled to participate in dividends on common stock in an amount equal to that which
would have been due had the shares been converted into common stock.

We may mandate conversion of the Series A redeemable preferred stock if the price of the common stock
exceeds $84.49. TPG may redeem the shares upon the occurrence of any of the following events (referred to as a
“redemption event”): a change in control, recapitalization, merger, sale of substantially all of the company’s
assets, liquidation or delisting of the company’s common stock. In addition, TPG may, at its option,
unconditionally redeem the shares at any time after May 23, 2024. Superior may, at its option, redeem in whole
at any time all of the shares of Series A redeemable preferred stock outstanding. If redeemed by either party on
or before October 22, 2018, the redemption value (the “redemption value”) would be $262.5 million (1.75 times
stated value). If redeemed after October 22, 2018, the redemption value would be the greater of $300 million (2.0
times stated value) or the product of the number of common shares into which the Series A redeemable preferred
stock could be converted (5.3 million shares currently) and the then current market price of the common stock.

89

We have determined that the conversion option embedded in the redeemable preferred stock is required to be
accounted for separately from the redeemable preferred stock as a derivative liability. Separation of the
conversion option as a derivative liability is required because its economic characteristics are considered more
akin to an equity instrument and therefore the conversion option is not considered to be clearly and closely
related to the economic characteristics of the redeemable preferred stock. This is because the economic
characteristics of the redeemable preferred stock are considered more akin to a debt instrument due to the fact
that the shares are redeemable at the holder’s option, the redemption value is significantly greater than the face
amount, the shares carry a fixed mandatory dividend, the stock price necessary to make conversion more
attractive than redemption ($56.324) is significantly greater than the price at the date of issuance ($19.05), all of
which lead to the conclusion that redemption is more likely than conversion.

We have also determined that the early redemption option exercisable upon the occurrence of a redemption event
must also be bifurcated and accounted for separately from the redeemable preferred stock at fair value, because
the debt host contract involves a substantial discount (face of $150.0 million as compared to the redemption
value of $300.0 million) and the exercise of the early redemption option upon the occurrence of a redemption
event would accelerate the holder’s option to redeem the shares.

Accordingly, we have recorded an embedded derivative liability representing the estimated combined fair value
of the right of holders to receive common stock upon conversion (the “conversion option”) and the right of the
holders to exercise their early redemption option upon the occurrence of a redemption event. The embedded
derivative liability is adjusted to reflect fair value at each period end with changes in fair value recorded in the
“Change in fair value of redeemable preferred stock embedded derivative liability” financial statement line item
of the company’s consolidated statements of operations. Refer to Note 5, “Derivative Financial Instruments” for
further information regarding the valuation of the embedded derivative.

Since the redeemable preferred stock may be redeemed at the option of the holder, but is not mandatorily
redeemable, the redeemable preferred stock has been classified as mezzanine equity and initially recognized at
fair value of $150.0 million (the proceeds on the date of issuance) less issuance costs of $3.7 million, resulting in
an initial value of $146.3 million. This amount had been further reduced by $10.9 million assigned to the
embedded derivative liability at date of issuance, resulting in an adjusted initial value of $135.5 million. We are
accreting the difference between the adjusted initial value of $135.5 million and the redemption value of
$300.0 million over the seven-year period from date of issuance through May 23, 2024 (the date at which the
holder has the unconditional right to redeem the shares, deemed to be the earliest likely redemption date) using
the effective interest method. The accretion to the carrying value of the redeemable preferred stock is treated as a
deemed dividend, recorded as a charge to retained earnings and deducted in computing earnings per share
(analogous to the treatment for stated and participating dividends paid on the redeemable preferred shares). We
have accreted $9.2 million through December 31, 2017 resulting in a balance of $144.7 million.

NOTE 14 - INCOME TAXES

Income before income taxes from domestic and international jurisdictions is comprised of the following:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Dollars in thousands)
Income before income taxes:
Domestic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(63,716)
64,582

$18,499
36,222

$25,069
10,214

$

866

$54,721

$35,283

90

The provision for income taxes is comprised of the following:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Dollars in thousands)
Current taxes
Federal
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
State . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 6,121
(390)
(12,564)

$ (5,017)
450
(10,639)

$(10,900)
481
(2,099)

Total current taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(6,833)

(15,206)

(12,518)

Deferred taxes

Federal
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
State . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total deferred taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(4,387)
1,492
2,853

(42)

(1,199)
(332)
3,397

1,866

(961)
(576)
2,716

1,179

Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ (6,875)

$(13,340)

$(11,339)

The following is a reconciliation of the U.S. federal tax rate to our effective income tax rate:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

Statutory rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
State tax provisions, net of federal income tax benefit . . . . . . . .
Tax credits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Foreign income taxes at rates other than the statutory rate . . . . .
Valuation allowance and other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Changes in tax liabilities, net
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Share based compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaction costs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax Reform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Non taxable income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(35.0)% (35.0)% (35.0)%
(6.3)
263.4
0.6
88.9
11.7
1,206.6
5.1
(138.0)
0.5
(11.3)
(1.2)
(61.5)
(372.2) —
(1,918.7) —
—
0.2

3.8
0.9
2.3
(5.6)
6.4
(4.4)
—
—
—
(0.5)

152.6
31.3

Effective income tax rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(793.9)% (24.4)% (32.1)%

Our effective income tax rate for 2017 was 793.9 percent. The effective tax rate was higher than the U.S. federal
statutory rate primarily due to non-deductible acquisition costs related to the Uniwheels acquisition, and
provisional estimates recorded for the transition tax on offshore earnings and a deferred tax expense resulting
from the reduction of our deferred tax assets. The reduction in deferred tax assets was due to the change in the
U.S. statutory federal income tax rate from 35% to 21% for years subsequent to 2017 arising from the newly
enacted U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

Our effective income tax rate for 2016 was 24.4 percent. The effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. federal
statutory rate primarily as a result of income in jurisdictions where the statutory rate is lower than the U.S. rate
and tax benefits due to the release of tax liabilities related to uncertain tax positions.

Our effective income tax rate for 2015 was 32.1 percent. The effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. federal
statutory rate primarily as a result of net decreases in the liability for uncertain tax positions partially offset by
the reversal of deferred tax assets related to share-based compensation shortfalls.

91

Tax effects of temporary differences that gave rise to significant portions of the deferred tax assets and deferred
liabilities are as follows:

December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Deferred income tax assets:

2017

2016

Accrued liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hedging and foreign currency losses . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inventory reserves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net loss carryforwards and credits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Competent authority deferred tax assets and other

foreign timing differences . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Total before valuation allowance . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valuation allowance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Net deferred income tax assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 2,445
2,034
8,628
2,954
69,018

$ 6,120
9,475
11,723
3,563
3,123

6,939
(830)

91,188
(7,634)

83,554

5,135
462

39,601
(3,123)

36,478

Deferred income tax liabilities:

Intangibles, property, plant and equipment and

other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(57,791)

(11,268)

Deferred income tax liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(57,791)

(11,268)

Net deferred income tax assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 25,763

$ 25,210

The classification of our net deferred tax asset is shown below:

December 31,

2017

2016

(Dollars in thousands)
Long-term deferred income tax assets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Long-term deferred income tax liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 54,302
(28,539)

$28,838
(3,628)

Net deferred tax asset . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 25,763

$25,210

Realization of any of our deferred tax assets at December 31, 2017 is dependent on the company generating
sufficient taxable income in the future. The determination of whether or not to record a full or partial valuation
allowance on our deferred tax assets is a critical accounting estimate requiring a significant amount of judgment
on the part of management. In determining when to release the valuation allowance established against our
deferred income tax assets, we consider all available evidence, both positive and negative. We perform our
analysis on a jurisdiction by jurisdiction basis at the end of each reporting period. The increase in the valuation
allowance of $4.5 million relates to State net operating loss carryforwards the company is not more likely than
not to utilize prior to expiration, as well as, German loss carryforwards that are frozen under the Domination and
Profit and Loss Transfer Agreement with UNIWHEELS AG.

The U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“Act”) was enacted on December 22, 2017. The Act reduces the U.S. federal
corporate tax rate from 35% to 21%, requires companies to pay a one-time transition tax on earnings of certain
foreign subsidiaries that were previously tax deferred and creates new taxes on certain foreign sourced
earnings. Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118, Income Tax Accounting Implications of the Tax Cut and Jobs Act,
allows filers to use prior year methodologies or estimates of the anticipated current impact of the Act in the
preparation of their 2017 financial statements. At December 31, 2017, the Company had not completed its
accounting for the tax effects of enactment of the Act; however, in certain cases, as described below, it has made
a reasonable estimate of the effects on its existing deferred tax balances and the one-time transition tax. In all
cases, the Company will continue to make and refine its calculations as additional data is gathered and further
analysis is completed. In addition, the Company’s estimates may also be affected as it gains a more thorough

92

understanding of the tax law and certain aspects of the Act are clarified by the taxing authorities. Any
adjustments to these provisional amounts will be reported as a component of tax expense (benefit) in the
reporting period in which any such adjustments are determined, which will be no later than the fourth quarter of
2018.

We recognized the impact of the Act for the year ended December 31, 2017. The impact primarily consists of a
$7.3 million related to re-measurement of U.S. deferred tax assets due to the lowering of the corporate tax rate
described above and $9.3 million of expense for the estimate of the impact of one-time transition tax on the
mandatory repatriation of earnings of foreign subsidiaries. The Company anticipates additional guidance and
clarification regarding the implementation of the transition tax will be issued by federal and state taxing
authorities and this estimate is, therefore, subject to future refinement.

As of December 31, 2017, we have cumulative U.S. state and Germany NOL carryforwards of $87.0 million that
expire in the years 2018 to 2037. Also, we have $58.0 million of tax credit carryforwards, primarily in Poland,
which expire in the years 2021 to 2026.

Historically, U.S. income tax has not been recognized on the excess of the amount for financial reporting over the
tax basis of the Company’s investment in its non-U.S. subsidiaries derived from foreign earnings that are
indefinitely reinvested outside the U.S. At December 31, 2017, unremitted earnings of the $164.3 million have
been included in the computation of the transition tax associated with the Act. The Company remains indefinitely
reinvested with respect to its initial investment and any associated potential withholding tax on earnings of its
non-U.S. subsidiaries subject to the transition tax, as well as with respect to future earnings that will primarily
fund the operations of the subsidiary; however, the Company continues to evaluate its position under SAB 118.

We account for our uncertain tax positions in accordance with U.S. GAAP. A reconciliation of the beginning and
ending amounts of these tax benefits is as follows:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Dollars in thousands)
Beginning balance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Increases (decreases) due to foreign currency

$ 3,446

$ 7,318

$ 7,193

translations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—

—

—

Increases (decreases) as a result of positions taken

during: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Prior periods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Current period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Settlements with taxing authorities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expiration of applicable statutes of limitation . . . . . .

—
—
29,773
—
(165)

—
(3,872)
—
—
—

—
1,238
1,798
—
(2,911)

Ending balance (1)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$33,054

$ 3,446

$ 7,318

(1)

Increases in uncertain tax positions are primarily due to acquisition of UNIWHEELS AG. These uncertain
tax positions offset certain deferred tax assets of UNIWHEELS AG.

Our policy regarding interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions is to record interest and penalties as
an element of income tax expense. At the end of 2017, 2016 and 2015 the company had liabilities of
$2.4 million, $1.8 million and $2.1 million of potential interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax
positions. Included in the unrecognized tax benefits is $1.8 million that, if recognized, would favorably affect our
annual effective tax rate. Within the next twelve-month period we do not expect a decrease in unrecognized tax
benefits.

93

Income tax returns are filed in multiple jurisdictions and are subject to examination by tax authorities in various
jurisdictions where the Company operates. The Company has open tax years from 2013 to 2017 with various
significant tax jurisdictions.

NOTE 15 - LEASES AND RELATED PARTIES

We lease certain land, facilities and equipment under long-term operating leases expiring at various dates through
2026. Total lease expense for all operating leases amounted to $4.3 million in 2017 and $1.9 million in 2016 and
2015. During 2015, we moved our headquarters from Van Nuys, California to Southfield, Michigan.

Our former headquarters in Van Nuys, California is leased from the Louis L. Borick Foundation (the
“Foundation”). The Foundation is controlled by Mr. Steven J. Borick, the former Chairman and CEO of the
company, as President and Director of the Foundation.

The lease provided for annual lease payments of approximately $427,000, through March 2015. In November
2014, the lease was amended to extend the lease term from March 2015 to March 2017, and to reduce the amount
of office space and annual rent. As amended, beginning April 2015, the annual lease payment is approximately
$225,000. The future minimum lease payments that are payable to the Foundation for the Van Nuys
administrative office lease total $0.1 million. Total lease payments to these related entities were less than
$0.1 million, $0.2 million and $0.3 million for 2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively. We also have a lease for our
headquarters in Southfield, Michigan from October 2015 to September 2026 which is with an unrelated party.

The following are summarized future minimum payments under all leases:

Year Ended December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Thereafter

Operating
Leases

$ 4,447
3,242
3,207
2,845
2,463
7,192

$23,396

Purchase Agreement

In the first quarter of 2015, we entered into an agreement to purchase a subscription to online software provided
by NGS Inc. Our Senior Vice President, Business Operations, is a passive investor and our Vice President of
Information Technology is also a passive investor in NGS. We made payments to NGS of $376,920 and
$243,000 during the 2017 and 2016 fiscal year, respectively. The transaction was entered into in the ordinary
course of business and is an arms-length transaction.

NOTE 16 - RETIREMENT PLANS

We have an unfunded salary continuation plan covering certain directors, officers and other key members of
management. We purchase life insurance policies on certain participants to provide in part for future liabilities.
Cash surrender value of these policies, totaling $8.0 million and $7.5 million at December 31, 2017 and 2016,
respectively, are included in other non-current assets in the company’s consolidated balance sheets. Subject to
certain vesting requirements, the plan provides for a benefit based on final average compensation, which
becomes payable on the employee’s death or upon attaining age 65, if retired. The plan was closed to new
participants effective February 3, 2011. We have measured the plan assets and obligations of our salary
continuation plan for all periods presented.

94

The following table summarizes the changes in plan benefit obligations:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

(Dollars in thousands)
Change in benefit obligation
Beginning benefit obligation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Actuarial gain (loss)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benefit payments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$27,612
—
1,189
2,300
(1,342)

$28,399
—
1,216
(464)
(1,539)

Ending benefit obligation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$29,759

$27,612

Year Ended December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Change in plan assets

2017

2016

Fair value of plan assets at beginning of year

. . . . . .
Employer contribution . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benefit payments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ —
1,342
(1,342)

$ —
1,539
(1,539)

Fair value of plan assets at end of year . . . . . . . .

$ —

$ —

Funded status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(29,759)

$(27,612)

Amounts recognized in the consolidated balance sheets

consist of:

Accrued expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Other non-current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(1,407)
(28,352)

(1,177)
(26,435)

Net amount recognized . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$(29,759)

$(27,612)

Amounts recognized in accumulated other comprehensive

loss consist of:

Net actuarial loss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Prior service cost

$ 7,722
(1)

$ 5,692
(1)

Net amount recognized, before tax effect . . . . . .

$ 7,721

$ 5,691

Weighted average assumptions used to determine benefit

obligations:

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rate of compensation increase . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3.7%
3.0%

4.4%
3.0%

Components of net periodic pension cost are described in the following table:

Year Ended December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Components of net periodic pension cost:

2017

2016

2015

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service cost
Interest cost
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Amortization of actuarial loss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ —
1,189
369

$ —
1,216
335

$

44
1,230
535

Net periodic pension cost . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1,558

$1,551

$1,809

Weighted average assumptions used to determine net periodic pension cost:
4.4%
3.0%

Discount rate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rate of compensation increase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4.4%
3.0%

4.2%
3.0%

95

The decrease in the 2017 net periodic pension cost compared to the 2016 cost was primarily due to decreased
amortization of actuarial losses. The decrease in the 2016 net periodic pension cost compared to the 2015 cost
was primarily due to decreased amortization of actuarial losses and decreased service cost from terminations and
retirements.

Benefit payments during the next ten years, which reflect applicable future service, are as follows:

Year Ended December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2020 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2021 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2022 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Years 2023 to 2027 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

The following is an estimate of the components of net periodic pension cost in 2018:

Estimated Year Ended December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Service cost
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interest cost
Amortization of actuarial loss . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Amount

$1,433
$1,410
$1,468
$1,442
$1,479
$8,282

2018

$ —
1,086
437

Estimated 2018 net periodic pension cost

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,523

Other Retirement Plans

We also contribute to employee retirement savings plans in the U.S. and Mexico that cover substantially all of
our employees in those countries. The employer contribution totaled $1.7 million, $1.4 million and $1.5 million
for the three years ended December 31, 2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively.

NOTE 17 - ACCRUED EXPENSES

December 31,

(Dollars in thousands)
Payroll and related benefits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Taxes, other than income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Current portion of derivative liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deferred tooling revenue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Current portion of executive retirement liabilities . . . . . . . .
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2017

2016

$27,954
9,419
6,595
7,322
4,654
1,407
11,435

$12,766
7,325
10,076
5,127
5,419
1,177
4,425

Accrued liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$68,786

$46,315

NOTE 18 - STOCK-BASED COMPENSATION

2008 Equity Incentive Plan

Our 2008 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended (the “Plan”), authorizes us to issue up to 3.5 million shares of
common stock, along with non-qualified stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock and
performance units to our officers, key employees, non-employee directors and consultants. At December 31,

96

2017, there were 1.7 million shares available for future grants under this Plan. No more than 600,000 shares may
be used under the Plan as “full value” awards, which include restricted stock and performance stock units. It is
our policy to issue shares from authorized but not issued shares upon the exercise of stock options.

During the first quarter of 2015, the company implemented a long-term incentive program for the benefit of
certain members of company management. The program was designed to strengthen employee retention and to
provide a more structured incentive program to stimulate improvement in future company results. Per the terms
of the program, participants were granted, in 2015, 2016 and 2017, time value restricted stock units (“RSUs”),
vesting ratably over a three-year time period, and performance restricted stock units (“PSUs”), with a three-year
cliff vesting. Upon vesting, each restricted stock award is exchangeable for one share of the company’s common
stock, with accrued dividends. The PSUs are categorized further into three individual categories whose vesting is
contingent upon the achievement of certain targets as follows:

• 40 percent of the PSUs vest upon certain Return on Invested Capital targets for 2017, 2016 and 2015 units

• 40 percent of the PSUs vest upon certain Cumulative EPS targets for 2017 and 2016 units

• 40 percent of the PSUs vest upon certain EBITDA margin targets for 2015 units

• 20 percent of the PSUs vest upon certain market based Shareholder Return targets for 2017, 2016 and

2015 units

Other Awards

During 2014, we granted 132,455 restricted shares, including 50,000 shares vesting April 30, 2017, and 82,455
shares vesting on December 31, 2016 under an Executive Employment Agreement (the “Employment
Agreement”). The fair value of each of these restricted shares was $19.44. These grants were made outside of the
Plan as inducement grants in connection with the appointment of our current CEO and company President.
Beginning in 2015, the CEO will be granted restricted stock unit awards each year under Superior’s 2008 Equity
Incentive Plan, or any successor equity plan. Under the CEO’s Employment Agreement, time-vested restricted
stock units will be granted each year with cliff vesting at the third fiscal year end following grant. The CEO will
also be granted performance-vested restricted stock units each year, vesting based on company performance
goals established by the independent compensation committee during the three fiscal years following the grant.

97

Options

Options are granted at not less than fair market value on the date of grant and expire no later than ten years after
the date of grant. Options and restricted shares granted under this Plan generally require no less than a three-year
ratable vesting period. Stock option activity in 2017 and 2016 are summarized in the following table:

Balance at December 31, 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Exercised . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at December 31, 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Exercised . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Expired . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Outstanding

376,033

—
(86,908)
(24,750)
(32,750)

231,625

—
(2,000)
(6,000)
(78,000)

Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

145,625

Options vested or expected to vest at

Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price

Remaining
Contractual
Life in
Years

Aggregate
Intrinsic
Value

3.6

$ 452,128

3.1

$1,845,263

$18.89
$ —
$18.77
$21.51
$17.56

$18.88
—
$16.76
$21.09
$18.62

$18.96

December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

145,625

$18.96

2.0

$

—

Exercisable at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . .

145,625

We received cash proceeds of less than $0.1 million, $1.6 million and $7.3 million from stock options exercised
in 2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively. The total intrinsic value of options exercised was less than $0.1 million,
$0.7 million and $0.8 million, for the years ended December 31, 2017, 2016 and 2015, respectively. Upon the
exercise of stock options and the issuance of restricted stock awards, it is our policy to only issue shares from
authorized common stock.

The aggregate intrinsic value represents the total pretax difference between the closing stock price on the last
trading day of the reporting period and the option exercise price, multiplied by the number of in-the-money
options. This is the amount that would have been received by the option holders had they exercised and sold their
options on that day. This amount varies based on changes in the fair market value of our common stock. The
closing price of our common stock on the last trading day of our fiscal year was $14.85.

Stock options outstanding at December 31, 2017 and 2016 are summarized in the following tables:

Range of
Exercise Prices

$15.17 —
$15.76 —
$16.55 —
$19.66 —
$22.22 —

$15.75
$16.54
$19.65
$22.21
$22.57

Options
Outstanding
at
12/31/2017

29,375
24,250
22,000
49,000
21,000

145,625

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Life (in
Years)

1.6
2.4
4.5
0.4
3.4

2.0

98

Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price

$15.17
$16.32
$17.07
$21.84
$22.57

$18.96

Options
Exercisable
at
12/31/2017

29,375
24,250
22,000
49,000
21,000

145,625

Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price

$15.17
$16.32
$17.07
$21.84
$22.57

$18.96

Options
Outstanding
at
12/31/2016

54,625
36,000
54,000
51,000
36,000

231,625

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Life (in
Years)

3.0
5.5
2.3
1.4
4.4

3.1

Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price

$15.68
$16.95
$18.16
$21.84
$22.57

$18.88

Options
Exercisable
at
12/31/2016

54,625
36,000
54,000
51,000
36,000

231,625

Weighted
Average
Exercise
Price

$15.68
$16.95
$18.16
$21.84
$22.57

$18.88

Range of
Exercise Prices

$15.17 —
$16.55 —
$17.59 —
$20.21 —
$22.22 —

$16.54
$17.58
$20.20
$22.21
$22.57

Restricted Stock Awards

Restricted stock awards, or “full value” awards, generally vest ratably over no less than a three-year period.
Shares of restricted stock granted under the Plan are considered issued and outstanding at the date of grant, have
the same dividend and voting rights as other outstanding common stock, are subject to forfeiture if employment
terminates prior to vesting, and are expensed ratably over the vesting period. Dividends paid on the restricted
shares granted under the Plan are non-forfeitable if the restricted shares do not ultimately vest. Restricted stock
activity in 2017 and 2016 are summarized in the following table:

Balance at December 31, 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vested . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at December 31, 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vested . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Number
of Awards

192,293
—
(42,546)
(5,452)

144,295
—

(140,628)
(3,667)

Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

—

Weighted
Average
Grant
Date Fair
Value

$19.20
$ —
$18.47
$18.75

$19.43
$ —
$19.43
$19.16

$ —

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Amortization
Period (in
Years)

1.7

0.5

—

99

Restricted Stock Units

Restricted stock unit activity in 2017 and 2016 are summarized in the following table:

Balance at December 31, 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vested . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at December 31, 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vested . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Number
of Awards

53,323
84,200
(7,227)
(2,729)

127,567
131,656
(67,889)
(22,068)

Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

169,266

Weighted
Average
Grant
Date Fair
Value

$18.78
$23.71
$18.78
$18.78

$22.03
$22.24
$21.54
$22.95

$22.27

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Amortization
Period (in
Years)

2.1

1.7

1.6

Restricted Performance Stock Units

Restricted performance stock unit activity in 2017 and 2016 are summarized in the following table:

Balance at December 31, 2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vested . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Balance at December 31, 2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Granted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vested . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Added by performance factor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Canceled . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Number
of Awards

106,647
127,139
—
(6,593)

227,193
164,566
(71,493)
4,268
(84,860)

Balance at December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

239,674

Weighted
Average
Grant
Date Fair
Value

$18.78
$23.14
$ —
$19.92

$21.72
$22.39
$19.00
19.00
$22.76

$22.58

Weighted
Average
Remaining
Amortization
Period (in
Years)

2.0

1.6

1.7

Stock Based Compensation

Stock-based compensation expense related to our equity incentive plans in accordance with U.S. GAAP was
allocated as follows:

Year Ended December 31,

2017

2016

2015

(Thousands of dollars)
Cost of sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selling, general and administrative expenses . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 452
2,124

$

472
3,218

$

370
2,437

Stock-based compensation expense before income taxes . . .
Income tax benefit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2,576
(970)

3,690
(1,361)

2,807
(1,044)

Total stock-based compensation expense after income

taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$1,606

$ 2,329

$ 1,763

100

As of December 31, 2017, a total of $2.5 million of unrecognized stock-based compensation expense related to
non-vested awards is expected to be recognized over a weighted average period of approximately 1.6 years.
There were no significant capitalized stock-based compensation costs at December 31, 2017, 2016 or 2015.

NOTE 19 - COMMON STOCK REPURCHASE PROGRAMS

In October 2014, our Board of Directors approved the 2014 Repurchase Program, which authorized the
repurchase of up to $30.0 million of our common stock. Under the 2014 Repurchase Program, we repurchased
common stock from time to time on the open market or in private transactions. Shares repurchased under the
2014 Repurchase Program during 2015 totaled 1,056,954 shares at a cost of $19.6 million. The 2014 Repurchase
Program was completed in the beginning of 2016, with purchases of 585,970 shares for a cost of $10.3 million.
The repurchased shares described above were either canceled and retired or added to treasury stock after the
reincorporation in Delaware in 2015.

In January of 2016, our Board of Directors approved the 2016 Repurchase Program, which authorized the
repurchase of up to $50.0 million of common stock. Under the 2016 Repurchase Program, we may repurchase
common stock from time to time on the open market or in private transactions. During 2016, we repurchased
454,718 shares of company stock at a cost of $10.4 million under the 2016 Repurchase Program. In the
aggregate, we purchased $20.7 million in company stock during 2016 under the 2014 Repurchase Program and
2016 Repurchase Program. During 2017, we purchased an additional 215,841 shares of company stock at a cost
of $5.0 million under the 2016 Repurchase Program.

NOTE 20 - RISK MANAGEMENT

We are subject to various risks and uncertainties in the ordinary course of business due, in part, to the
competitive global nature of the industry in which we operate, changing commodity prices for the materials used
in the manufacture of our products and the development of new products.

We have operations in Mexico with sale and purchase transactions denominated in both Pesos and dollars. The
Peso is the functional currency of certain of our operations in Mexico. The settlement of accounts receivable and
accounts payable for our operations in Mexico requires the transfer of funds denominated in the Mexican peso,
the value of which increased 5.1 percent in relation to the U.S. dollar in 2017. Foreign currency transaction gains
totaled $11.0 million in 2017, and foreign currency losses were $0.4 million and $1.2 million in 2016 and 2015,
respectively. In addition to gains on Peso foreign currency transactions, the 2017 foreign currency transaction
gains include an $8.2 million realized gain on a Zloty forward contract used to hedge the acquisition purchase
price, partially offset by $2.5 million unrealized loss on a Euro cross currency swap. All transaction gains and
losses are included in other income (expense), net, in the consolidated income statements.

As it relates to foreign currency translation gains and losses, however, since 1990, the Mexican peso has
experienced periods of relative stability followed by periods of major declines in value. The impact of these
changes in value relative to our Mexico operations resulted in a cumulative unrealized translation loss at
December 31, 2017 of $101.0 million. Translation gains and losses are included in other comprehensive income
(loss) in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income.

We also have operations in Europe with sale and purchase transactions denominated in Euros and Zlotys. The
Euro is the functional currency of our operations in Europe. A significant component of our European production
operations is located in Poland. The settlement of accounts receivable and accounts payable for these operations
requires the transfer of funds denominated in Zlotys. The value of the Euro has increased 7.2 percent in relation
to the U.S. dollar in the seven months following the acquisition of Uniwheels ended December 31, 2017. During
that same period, the value of the Zloty has remained relatively flat in relation to the Euro. Foreign currency
transaction gains totaled $1.9 million for the seven months ended December 31, 2017. All transaction gains and
losses are included in other income (expense) in the consolidated income statements.

101

As it relates to foreign currency translation gains and losses, the Euro has experienced periods of relative stability
in value. The impact of changes in value relative to our European operations resulted in a cumulative unrealized
translation gain at December 31, 2017 of $26.2 million. Translation gains and losses are included in other
comprehensive income (loss) in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income.

When market conditions warrant, we may also enter into purchase commitments to secure the supply of certain
commodities used in the manufacture of our products, such as aluminum, natural gas and other raw materials.
However, our European business had entered into forward contracts to hedge price fluctuations in its aluminum
raw materials. At December 31, 2017, the fair value asset relating to foreign contracts for aluminum was
$1.8 million.

NOTE 21 - CONTINGENCIES

We are party to various legal and environmental proceedings incidental to our business. Certain claims, suits and
complaints arising in the ordinary course of business have been filed or are pending against us. Based on facts
now known, we believe all such matters are adequately provided for, covered by insurance, are without merit
and/or involve such amounts that would not materially adversely affect our consolidated results of operations,
cash flows or financial position.

NOTE 22 - QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)

(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

Year 2017

Net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gross profit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) from operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consolidated income (loss) before income taxes . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax (provision) benefit
Consolidated net income (loss) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Less: Net (income) loss attributable to non-controlling

interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
non-controlling interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income (loss) attributable to Superior
. . . . . . . . . . . .
Income (loss) per share:

First
Quarter

Second
Quarter

Third
Quarter

Fourth
Quarter

Year

$174,220
$ 19,204
3,944
$
3,300
$
(198)
$
3,102
$

240,628
20,105
(1,998)
(9,241)
1,722
(7,519)

331,404
23,893
5,758
(501)
3,355
2,854

361,803
39,695
13,814
7,308
(11,754)
(4,446)

1,108,055
102,897
21,518
866
(6,875)
(6,009)

—
3,102

247
(7,272)

(239)
2,615

(202)
(4,648)

(194)
(6,203)

Basic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diluted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends declared per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$
$
$

0.12
0.12
0.18

(0.41)
(0.41)
0.09

(0.22)
(0.22)
0.09

(0.50)
(0.50)
0.09

(1.01)
(1.01)
0.45

Year 2016

Net sales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gross profit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income from operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income before income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income tax (provision) benefit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Net income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Income per share:

First
Quarter

Second
Quarter

Third
Quarter

Fourth
Quarter

Year

$182,709
$ 29,540
$ 19,540
$ 19,247

$175,580
$186,065
$ 10,981
$ 27,715
5,250
$
$ 18,722
4,910
$ 19,022
$
1,064
$ (4,558) $ (6,082) $
5,974
$
$ 14,464

$ 13,165

$732,677
$188,323
$ 86,204
$ 17,968
$ 54,602
$ 11,090
$ 11,542
$ 54,721
$ (3,764) $ (13,340)
$ 41,381
$

7,778

Basic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diluted . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dividends declared per share . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$
$
$

0.56
0.56
0.18

$
$
$

0.52
0.52
0.18

$
$
$

0.24
0.23
0.18

$
$
$

0.31
0.31
0.18

$
$
$

1.63
1.62
0.72

102

ITEM 9 - CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS ON ACCOUNTING AND
FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE

None.

ITEM 9A - CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls

We acquired Uniwheels on May 30, 2017 and are in the process of reviewing and evaluating their internal
controls as a part of the process of aligning and integrating the business and operations. SEC guidance allows
companies to exclude acquisitions from their assessment of internal control over financial reporting during the
first year of acquisition while integrating the acquired company. Accordingly, the scope of our assessment of the
effectiveness of disclosure controls and procedures does not include internal control over financial reporting
relating to Uniwheels constituted 32.8 percent of our total assets as of December 31, 2017 (excluding goodwill
and intangibles which are included within the scope of the assessment), and 33.9 percent of our net sales for the
year ended December 31, 2017.

The company’s management, with the participation of the CEO and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the
effectiveness of the company’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)
under the Exchange Act) as of December 31, 2017. Our disclosure controls and procedures are designed to
ensure that information required to be disclosed in reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded,
processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in SEC rules and forms and that such
information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our CEO and Chief Financial
Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures.

Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of
December 31, 2017 our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting.
As defined in Rule 13a-15(f) under the Exchange Act, internal control over financial reporting is a process
designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of
financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The
company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (i) pertain to the
maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of
the assets of the company; (ii) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit
preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts
and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and
directors of the company; and (iii) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of
unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the
financial statements.

As previously mentioned, we acquired Uniwheels on May 30, 2017 and are in the process of reviewing and
evaluating its internal control over financial reporting as a part of the process of aligning and integrating the
business and operations. SEC guidance allows companies to exclude acquisitions from their assessment of
internal control over financial reporting during the first year of acquisition while integrating the acquired
company. Accordingly, the scope of our assessment does not include internal control over financial reporting
relating to Uniwheels. Uniwheels constituted 32.8 percent of our total assets as of December 31, 2017 (excluding
goodwill and intangibles which are included within the scope of the assessment) assets recorded as part of the
purchase accounting), and 33.9 percent of our net sales for the year ended December 31, 2017.

103

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect all
misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that
controls may become inadequate because of changing conditions, or that the degree of compliance with policies
or procedures may deteriorate.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting,
such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the company’s annual or interim
financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

Management performed an assessment of the effectiveness of the company’s internal control over financial
reporting as of December 31, 2017 based upon criteria established in the 2013 Internal Control - Integrated
Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). Based
on our assessment, management determined that our internal control over financial reporting, excluding the
recently acquired Uniwheels business, was effective as of December 31, 2017 based on the criteria in the 2013
Internal Control - Integrated Framework issued by COSO.

The effectiveness of the company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2017 has been
audited by Deloitte and Touche LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their report,
which is included in this Annual Report.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Other than the acquisition of Uniwheels referenced above, there has been no change in our internal control over
financial reporting during the most recent fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2017 that has materially affected, or
is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

ITEM 9B - OTHER INFORMATION

None.

104

PART III

ITEM 10 - DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

Except as set forth herein, the information required by this Item is incorporated by reference to our 2018 Proxy
Statement.

Executive Officers - The names of corporate executive officers as of fiscal year end who are not also Directors
are listed at the end of Part I of this Annual Report. Information regarding executive officers who are Directors is
contained in our 2018 Proxy Statement under the caption “Proposal No. 1 - Election of Directors.” Such
information is incorporated herein by reference. With the exception of the CEO, all executive officers are
appointed annually by the Board of Directors and serve at the will of the Board of Directors. For a description of
the CEO’s employment agreement, see “Executive Compensation and Related Information - Compensation
Discussion and Analysis” in our 2018 Proxy Statement, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Code of Ethics - Included on our website, www.supind.com, under “Investors,” is our Code of Conduct, which,
among others, applies to our CEO, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer. Copies of our Code of
Conduct are available, without charge, from Superior Industries International, Inc., Shareholder Relations, 26600
Telegraph Road, Suite 400, Southfield, Michigan 48033.

ITEM 11 - EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION

Information relating to Executive Compensation is set forth under the captions “Compensation of Directors” and
“Executive Compensation and Related Information - Compensation Discussion and Analysis” in our 2018 Proxy
Statement, which is incorporated herein by reference.

ITEM 12 - SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF CERTAIN BENEFICIAL OWNERS AND MANAGEMENT
AND RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS

Information related to Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related
Stockholder Matters is set forth under the caption “Voting Securities and Principal Ownership” in our 2018
Proxy Statement. Also see Note 18, “Stock Based Compensation” in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial
Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report.

ITEM 13 - CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED TRANSACTIONS, AND DIRECTOR
INDEPENDENCE

Information related to Certain Relationships and Related Transactions is set forth under the caption, “Certain
Relationships and Related Transactions,” in our 2018 Proxy Statement, and in Note 15, “Leases and Related
Parties” in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8, “Financial Statements and
Supplementary Data” of this Annual Report.

ITEM 14 - PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES

Information related to Principal Accountant Fees and Services is set forth under the caption “Proposal No. 4 -
Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm - Principal Accountant Fees and Services” in our
2018 Proxy Statement and is incorporated herein by reference.

105

ITEM 15 - EXHIBITS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES

(a) The following documents are filed as a part of this report:

PART IV

1.

Financial Statements: See the “Index to the Consolidated Financial Statements and Financial Statement
Schedule” in Item 8 of this Annual Report.

2.

Financial Statement Schedule

Schedule II – Valuation and Qualifying Accounts for the Years Ended December 31, 2017, 2016
and 2015

3.

Exhibits

2.1

2.2

2.3

3.1

3.2

3.3

4.1

4.2

10.1

10.2

10.3

10.4

Agreement and Plan of Merger of Superior Industries International, Inc., a Delaware corporation
(Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed
May 21, 2015).

Undertaking Agreement, dated as of March 23, 2017, between Superior Industries International,
Inc. and Uniwheels Holding (Malta) Ltd. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 of the
Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed March 24, 2017).

Combination Agreement, dated March 23, 2017, between Superior Industries International, Inc.
and Uniwheels AG (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.2 of the Registrant’s Current Report on
Form 8-K filed March 24, 2017).

Certificate of Incorporation of the Registrant (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to
Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed May 21, 2015).

Amended and Restated By-Laws of the Registrant effective as of October 25, 2017 (Incorporated
by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed October 30, 2017).

Certificate of Designations, Preferences and Rights of Series A Perpetual Convertible Preferred
Stock and Series B Perpetual Preferred Stock of Superior Industries International, Inc.
(Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed
May 26, 2017).

Form of Superior Industries International, Inc.‘s Common Stock Certificate (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed May 21, 2015).

Indenture, dated as of June 15, 2017, among Superior Industries International, Inc., the subsidiaries
of Superior identified therein, The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV, Luxembourg Branch, as
registrar and transfer agent and The Bank of New York Mellon acting through its London Branch,
as trustee (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K
filed June 20, 2017).

2003 Equity Incentive Plan of the Registrant (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 99.1 to
Registrant’s Form S-8 dated July 28, 2003. Registration No. 333-107380). *

Salary Continuation Plan of The Registrant, amended and restated as of November 14, 2008
(Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.12 to Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the
year ended December 31, 2008). *

2008 Equity Incentive Plan of the Registrant (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit A to
Registrant’s Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A filed on April 28, 2008).*

2008 Equity Incentive Plan Notice of Stock Option Grant and Agreement (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Registrant’s Form S-8 filed November 10, 2008. Registration
No. 333-155258).*

106

10.5

10.6

10.7

10.8

10.9

10.10

10.11

10.12

10.13

10.14

10.15

10.16

10.17

10.18

10.19

Employment letter between the Registrant and Kerry A. Shiba, Senior Vice President and Chief
Financial Officer (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Quarterly Report on
Form 10-Q for the period ended September 26, 2010).*

Form of Notice of Grant and Restricted Stock Agreement pursuant to Registrant’s 2008 Equity
Incentive Plan (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form
8-K filed May 20, 2010).*

Second Amendment to Sublease Agreement dated April 1, 2010 by and among The Louis L.
Borick Trust and The Nita Borick Management Trust and Registrant (Incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed March 25, 2010).

2010 Employee Incentive Plan of the Registrant (Incorporated by reference to exhibit 10.14 to
Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2010).*

Superior Industries International, Inc. Annual Incentive Performance Plan (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated March 24, 2011).*

Superior Industries International, Inc. CEO Annual Incentive Performance Plan (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated March 24, 2011).*

Superior Industries International, Inc. Executive Change in Control Severance Plan (Incorporated
by reference to Exhibit 10.4 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated March 24, 2011).*

Amended and Restated 2008 Equity Incentive Plan of the Registrant (Incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed May 23, 2013).*

Amended and Restated Executive Employment Agreement, dated August 10, 2016, between the
Registrant and Donald J. Stebbins. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s
Current Report on Form 8-K dated August 11, 2016).*

Credit agreement dated December 19, 2014 between Superior Industries International, Inc. and
JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed December 23, 2014).

Amendment No. 1 to the Credit Agreement dated as of March 3, 2015, by and among Superior
Industries International, Inc., the Lenders from time to time a party thereto and JP Morgan Chase
Bank, N.A. as Administrative Agent (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to Registrant’s
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 29, 2015).

Consent and Amendment No. 2 dated as of October 14, 2015 to the Credit Agreement dated as of
December 19, 2014, by and among Superior Industries International, Inc., the Lenders from time to
time party thereto and JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., as Administrator (Incorporated by reference
to Exhibit 10.2 to Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 27,
2015).

Form of Restricted Stock Unit Agreement under the Superior Industries International, Inc.
Amended and Restated 2008 Equity Incentive Plan (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.24 to
Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015).*

Form of Performance Based Restricted Stock Unit Agreement under the Superior Industries
International, Inc. Amended and Restated 2008 Equity Incentive Plan (Incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.25 to Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31,
2015).*

Form of Non-Employee Director Restricted Stock Unit Agreement under the Superior Industries
International, Inc. Amended and Restated 2008 Equity Incentive Plan (Incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.1 to Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed on July 29, 2016).*

107

10.20

10.21

10.22

10.23

10.24

10.25

10.26

10.27

10.28

10.29

10.30

10.31

10.32

10.34

Superior Industries International, Inc. Annual Incentive Performance Plan (Incorporated by
reference to Annex A to Registrant’s Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14-A filed on
March 25, 2016).*

Indemnification Agreement, dated March 23, 2017, between Superior Industries International, Inc.
and Uniwheels Holding (Malta) Ltd. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of the Registrant’s
Current Report on Form 8-K filed March 24, 2017).

Investment Agreement, dated March 22, 2017, between Superior Industries International, Inc., and
TPG Growth III Sidewall, L.P. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 of the Registrant’s
Current Report on Form 8-K filed March 24, 2017).

Credit Agreement, dated March 22, 2017, among Superior Industries International, Inc., Citibank,
N.A., as Administrative Agent, and the Lenders party thereto.*** (Incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 10.3 of the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed March 24, 2017).

First Amendment to Credit Agreement, dated May 23, 2017, among Superior Industries
International, Inc., the subsidiaries of Superior identified therein, Citibank, N.A., as Administrative
Agent, and the Lenders party thereto. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 of the Registrant’s
Current Report on Form 8-K filed June 20, 2017).

Second Amendment to Credit Agreement, dated May 31, 2017, among Superior Industries
International, Inc., the subsidiaries of Superior identified therein, Citibank, N.A., as Administrative
Agent, and the Lenders party thereto. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 of the Registrant’s
Current Report on Form 8-K filed June 20, 2017).

Third Amendment to Credit Agreement, dated June 15, 2017, among Superior Industries
International, Inc., the subsidiaries of Superior identified therein, Citibank, N.A., as Administrative
Agent, and the Lenders party thereto. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.3 of the Registrant’s
Current Report on Form 8-K filed June 20, 2017).

Bridge Credit Agreement, dated March 22, 2017, among Superior Industries International, Inc.,
Citibank, N.A., as Administrative Agent, and the Lenders party thereto.*** (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.4 of the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed March 24, 2017).

Investor Rights Agreement, dated as of May 22, 2017, by and between Superior Industries
International, Inc. and TPG Growth III Sidewall, L.P. (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to
the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed May 26, 2017).

Separation Agreement, dated June 30, 2017, between Superior Industries International, Inc. and
Kerry Shiba * (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on
Form 8-K filed June 30, 2017).

Offer Letter of Employment, dated April 18, 2017, between Superior Industries International Inc.
and Nadeem Moiz * (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Quarterly
Report on Form 10-Q filed August 4, 2017).

Offer Letter of Employment, dated April 28, 2017 between Superior Industries International, Inc.
and Robert Tykal * (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report
on Form 10-Q filed November 13, 2017).

Offer Letter of Employment, dated July 28, 2017 between Superior Industries International, Inc.
and Joanne Finnorn * (Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant’s Quarterly
Report on Form 10-Q filed November 13, 2017).

English Translation of the Domination and Profit Transfer Agreement between Superior Industries
International Germany AG and UNIWHEELS AG, dated December 5, 2017 (Incorporated by
reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed December 11,
2017).

108

11

21

23

31.1

31.2

32.1

Computation of Earnings Per Share (contained in Note 1 – Summary of Significant Accounting
Policies in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 – Financial Statements and
Supplementary Data of this Annual Report on Form 10-K).

List of Subsidiaries of the Company.**

Consent of Deloitte and Touche LLP, our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm.**

Chief Executive Officer Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to
Section 302(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.**

Chief Financial Officer Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to
Section 302(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.**

Certification of Donald J. Stebbins, Chief Executive Officer and President, and Nadeem Moiz,
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as
Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (furnished herewith).

101.INS

XBRL Instance Document.****

101.SCH

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.****

101.CAL

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.****

101.LAB

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.****

101.PRE

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.****

101.DEF

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.****

Indicates management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement.
Filed herewith.

*
**
*** Certain schedules and exhibits to this agreement have been omitted in accordance with Item 601(b)(2) of
Regulation S-K. A copy of any omitted schedule or exhibit will be furnished supplementally to the
Securities and Exchange Commission upon request.

**** Submitted electronically with the report.

109

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
ANNUAL REPORT ON FORM 10-K

Schedule II

VALUATION AND QUALIFYING ACCOUNTS
FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, 2016 AND 2015
(Dollars in thousands)

Additions

Balance
at
Beginning
of
Year

Charge
to
Costs
and
Expenses

Deductions
From
Reserves

Balance
at
End of
Year

Other

2017
Allowance for doubtful accounts receivable . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valuation allowances for deferred tax assets . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2016
Allowance for doubtful accounts receivable . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valuation allowances for deferred tax assets . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2015
Allowance for doubtful accounts receivable . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valuation allowances for deferred tax assets . . . . . . . . . . . . .

$ 919
$3,123

$1,127
$1,005

$1,162
$3,506

$ (883)

$2,325
— $7,634

$ 867
$5,891

$ 403
$ 698

$ — $ (351)
$ — $(3,466)

$ 919
$3,123

$ 514
$3,911

$ 380
$1,980

$ — $
$ 867
$ — $ — $5,891

(27)

110

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
ANNUAL REPORT ON FORM 10-K

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant

has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
(Registrant)

By

/s/ Donald J. Stebbins

Donald J. Stebbins
Chief Executive Officer and President

March 15, 2018

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by

the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacity and on the dates indicated.

/s/ Donald J. Stebbins

Donald J. Stebbins

/s/ Nadeem Moiz
Nadeem Moiz

/s/ Scot S. Bowie
Scot S. Bowie

/s/ Michael R. Bruynesteyn
Michael R. Bruynesteyn

/s/ Jack A. Hockema
Jack A. Hockema

/s/ Paul J. Humphries
Paul J. Humphries

/s/ James S. McElya
James S. McElya

/s/ Timothy C. McQuay
Timothy C. McQuay

/s/ Ellen B. Richstone
Ellen B. Richstone

/s/ Francisco S. Uranga
Francisco S. Uranga

/s/ Ransom A. Langford
Ransom A. Langford

Chief Executive Officer and
President (Principal Executive
Officer)

Executive Vice President and Chief
Financial Officer (Principal
Financial Officer)

Vice President and Corporate
Controller (Principal Accounting
Officer)

March 15, 2018

March 15, 2018

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

Director

March 15, 2018

111

LIST OF SUBSIDIARIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 

Name of Subsidiaries

ATS Leichtmetallräder GmbH

SIIP Holdings, LLC

Superior Industries International Arkansas, LLC

Superior Industries International Asset Management, LLC

Superior Industries International Cyprus Limited

Superior Industries International (Dutch) B.V.

Superior Industries International Germany AG

Superior Industries International Holdings, LLC

Superior Industries International (Ireland) Limited

Superior Industries International Michigan, LLC

Superior Industries International Netherlands B.V.

Superior Industries International Production S.R.L.

Superior Industries de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.

Superior Industries North America, S. de R.L. de C.V.

Superior Industries Trading de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.

Superior Shared Services S. de R.L. de C.V.

Uniwheels AG

Uniwheels Automotive (Germany) GmbH

Uniwheels Investment (Germany) GmbH

Uniwheels Leichtmetallräder (Germany) GmbH

Uniwheels OEM (Germany) GmbH

Uniwheels Production (Poland) Sp.zo.o.

Uniwheels Production (Germany) GmbH

Uniwheels Trading (Sweden) AB

EXHIBIT 21 

Jurisdiction of Incorporation

Germany

Delaware, U.S.A.

Delaware, U.S.A.

Delaware, U.S.A.

Nicosia, Cyprus

The Netherlands

Germany

Delaware, U.S.A.

Ireland

Delaware, U.S.A.

The Netherlands

Costa Rica

Chihuahua, Mexico

Chihuahua, Mexico

Chihuahua, Mexico

Chihuahua, Mexico

Germany

Germany

Germany

Germany

Germany

Poland

Germany

Sweden

CONSENT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM 

We consent to the incorporation by reference in Registration Statements No. 333-52211, 333-107380, and 333-155258 on Form S-8 of our report dated 
March 15, 2018, relating to the consolidated financial statements and financial statement schedule of Superior Industries International, Inc. (the 
“Company”), and the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting appearing in this Annual Report on Form 10-K of the 
Company for the year ended December 31, 2017. 

Exhibit 23 

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP 

Detroit, Michigan 
March 15, 2018 

CERTIFICATION 
PURSUANT TO EXCHANGE ACT RULES 13a-14(a) AND 15d-14(a), 
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO 
SECTION 302(a) OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002 

EXHIBIT 31.1 

I, Donald J. Stebbins, certify that: 

1

2

3

4

I have reviewed this Annual Report on Form 10-K of Superior Industries International, Inc.; 

Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the 
statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this 
report; 

Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the 
financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; 

The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in 
Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 
15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have: 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, 
to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within 
those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; 

Designed such internal control over financial reporting or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our 
supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for 
external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; 

Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the 
effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by the report based on such evaluation; and 

Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most 
recent fiscal quarter (the registrant’s fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an annual report) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely 
to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and 

5

The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to 
the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions): 

a)

b)

All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are 
reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and 

Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal 
control over financial reporting. 

Date: March 15, 2018

/s/ Donald J. Stebbins

Donald J. Stebbins
Chief Executive Officer and President

CERTIFICATION 
PURSUANT TO EXCHANGE ACT RULES 13a-14(a) AND 15d-14(a), 
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO 
SECTION 302(a) OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002 

EXHIBIT 31.2 

I, Nadeem Moiz, certify that: 

1

2

3

4

I have reviewed this Annual Report on Form 10-K of Superior Industries International, Inc.; 

Based on my knowledge, this report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the 
statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading with respect to the period covered by this 
report; 

Based on my knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in this report, fairly present in all material respects the 
financial condition, results of operations and cash flows of the registrant as of, and for, the periods presented in this report; 

The registrant’s other certifying officer and I are responsible for establishing and maintaining disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in 
Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)) and internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Exchange Act Rules 13a-15(f) and 
15d-15(f)) for the registrant and have: 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Designed such disclosure controls and procedures, or caused such disclosure controls and procedures to be designed under our supervision, 
to ensure that material information relating to the registrant, including its consolidated subsidiaries, is made known to us by others within 
those entities, particularly during the period in which this report is being prepared; 

Designed such internal control over financial reporting or caused such internal control over financial reporting to be designed under our 
supervision, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for 
external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; 

Evaluated the effectiveness of the registrant’s disclosure controls and procedures and presented in this report our conclusions about the 
effectiveness of the disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by the report based on such evaluation; and 

Disclosed in this report any change in the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the registrant’s most 
recent fiscal quarter (the registrant’s fourth fiscal quarter in the case of an annual report) that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely 
to materially affect, the registrant’s internal control over financial reporting; and 

5

The registrant’s other certifying officer and I have disclosed, based on our most recent evaluation of internal control over financial reporting, to 
the registrant’s auditors and the audit committee of the registrant’s board of directors (or persons performing the equivalent functions): 

a)

b)

All significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in the design or operation of internal control over financial reporting which are 
reasonably likely to adversely affect the registrant’s ability to record, process, summarize and report financial information; and 

Any fraud, whether or not material, that involves management or other employees who have a significant role in the registrant’s internal 
control over financial reporting. 

Date: March 15, 2018

/s/ Nadeem Moiz

Nadeem Moiz
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO 
18 U.S.C. SECTION 1350, 
AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO 
SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002 

EXHIBIT 32.1 

Each of the undersigned hereby certifies, in his capacity as an officer of Superior Industries International, Inc. (the “company”), for purposes of 18 
U.S.C . Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, that to the best of his knowledge: 

•

•

The Annual Report of the company on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2017 as filed with the Securities and Exchange 
Commission fully complies with the requirements of Section 13(a) or Section 15(d), as applicable, of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 
as amended; and 

The information contained in such report fairly presents, in all material respects, the financial condition and results of operations of the 
company. 

Dated: March 15, 2018

/s/ Donald J. Stebbins
Name: Donald J. Stebbins
Title: Chief Executive Officer and President

/s/ Nadeem Moiz
Name: Nadeem Moiz
Title: Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

This page left blank intentionally.

CORPORATE INFORMATION

DIRECTORS

EXECUTIVES

Donald J. Stebbins
President and
Chief Executive Officer

Nadeem Moiz
Executive Vice President –
Chief Financial Officer

Joanne Finnorn
Senior Vice President –
General Counsel and  
Corporate Secretary

Dr. Wolfgang Hiller
Senior Vice President – 
European Operations, 
Aftermarket

Parveen Kakar
Senior Vice President – 
Sales, Marketing and  
Product Development

Dr. Karsten Obenaus
Senior Vice President –
Chief Financial Officer Europe

Shawn Pallagi
Senior Vice President – 
Chief Human Resources Officer

James F. Sistek
Senior Vice President –
Business Operations

Rob Tykal
Senior Vice President –
North American Operations

Timothy C. McQuay
Chairman of the Board

Michael R. Bruynesteyn
Audit Committee
Nominating and Corporate Governance 
Committee

Jack A. Hockema
Audit Committee
Nominating and Corporate Governance 
Committee*

Paul J. Humphries
Audit Committee
Compensation and Benefits Committee

Ransom A. Langford
Compensation and Benefits Committee

James S. McElya
Compensation and Benefits Committee*
Nominating and Corporate Governance 
Committee

Ellen B. Richstone
Audit Committee*
Nominating and Corporate Governance 
Committee

Donald J. Stebbins
President and Chief Executive Officer

Francisco S. Uranga
Compensation and Benefits Committee
Nominating and Corporate Governance 
Committee

* Committee Chair 
Effective March 8, 2018,  
Timothy McQuay was appointed 
as Chair of the Nominating and  
Corporate Governance Committee.

CORPORATE OFFICES 
Superior Industries International, Inc.
26600 Telegraph Rd.
Suite 400
Southfield, MI 48033
Phone: 248.352.7300
Fax:248.352.6989
www.supind.com

INVESTOR RELATIONS
Superior Industries
Troy Ford
(248) 234-7104
Investor.Relations@SupInd.com

REGISTRAR AND  
TRANSFER COMPANY
Shareholder correspondence
should be mailed to:
Computershare
P.O. Box 505000
Louisville, KY 40233

Overnight correspondence should
be sent to:
Computershare
462 South 4th Street, Suite 1600
Louisville, KY 40202

Shareholder website:
www.computershare.com/investor

Shareholder online inquiries:
https://wwwus.computershare.
com/investor/Contact

Toll free in the US + 1 (800) 368-5948
Outside the US + (781) 575-4223
Fax (866) 519-2854

ANNUAL MEETING
The annual meeting of Superior
Industries International, Inc. will be
held at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time  
on May 7, 2018 at:

Superior Industries International
26600 Telegraph Rd.
Southfield, MI 48033

STOCK EXCHANGE
Superior common stock is listed  
for trading on the New York  
Stock Exchange under the ticker  
symbol SUP.

AUDITORS
Deloitte & Touche LLP

 
 
26600 Telegraph Rd.
Suite 400
Southfield, MI 48033
248.352.7300

NYSE: SUP
www.supind.com