Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail / Tandy Leather Factory

Tandy Leather Factory

tlf · NASDAQ Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker tlf
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Specialty Retail
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2008 Annual Report · Tandy Leather Factory
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
annual report 2008

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.

To our fellow stockholders….    

Did  any  of  you  imagine  at  the  beginning  of  2008  that  we  would  be  where  we  are  now?    We  went  from  a  softening 
economy to a struggling economy to an official recession and it seems like it happened in just a few months!  While Tandy 
Leather Factory was not immune from the economic challenges, I am fairly pleased with our 2008 results, although lower 
sales and profits than in the year before tends to dampen any sense of accomplishment as far as we are concerned.  The 
general theme these days seems to be “things are not as bad for us as for the company down the street, so somehow 
that makes things good.” And while every company is trying to find something good to say, relativity doesn’t go over very 
well around here.  With that said, here are our highlights – both positive and negative – for 2008: 

  Our 2008 sales were lower than 2007 by 4%, ending a 9 year streak of consecutive sales gains. 
  2008 was our 12th consecutive year of operating profits, but decreased 7% from 2007. 
  Our consolidated gross profit margin improved for the 12th year in a row. 
  We were profitable for 2008, although profits were down for the second year in a row. 
  We opened 1 new Tandy Leather retail store in 2008 domestically, bringing the store total to 73. 
  We opened our first store outside of North America and it generated an operating profit in its first year of 

existence. 

  We ended the year with the most cash we’ve ever had – almost $11 million.  And that’s after spending almost $1 
million on a limited stock repurchase program and $3 million on the renovation of our corporate headquarters 
facility. 

  We have debt on our balance sheet totaling $4.5 million – all related to the purchase of our corporate 

headquarters.  The amount owed is more than secured by the value of the property. 

I  think  our  most  significant  accomplishment  in  2008  is  the  opening  of  our  first  store  outside  of  North  America.    More 
specifically,  in  February  2008,  we  opened  a  store  in  Northampton,  United  Kingdom.  Despite  the  economic  conditions 
there,  the  store  has  performed  exceptionally  well  so  far  as  it  generated  an  operating  profit  by  the  end  of  2008  –  a 
remarkable accomplishment!  We intend to further our expansion internationally although we do not have a specific time 
line in place yet.  We want to develop a larger customer base in the U.K. first and we are also factoring in the impact of 
the  global  economy  in  its  current  condition.    As  soon  as  we  believe  we  have  sufficient  customers  to  support  a  second 
international store, we will not wait on the economy to correct itself before opening a new store.  We remain excited about 
the potential to grow our company beyond North America and believe strongly in our ability to do so. 

2009 will bring about some changes for us – specifically in our top management team.  We have already announced my 
plans to resign as Chief Executive Officer effective June 30.  I have been considering this move for quite a while and have 
been  grooming  the  younger  members  of  our  management  team  for  this  day.    I  have  confidence  that  they  will  do  an 
excellent job.    If I was concerned that the company I co-founded did not have the people in place to continue its growth, I 
would not be retiring.   

Jon Thompson, the company’s President and Chief Operating Officer, will be taking on the role of CEO starting July 1st, 
pending  election  by  our  board.    Jon  knows  and  understands  our  business  as  he  has  lived  through  the  good  and  bad 
business cycles.  He understands what has to be done when things are tough.  Jon started as a sales clerk, working his 
way up to store manager.  He helped develop our craft and metals products lines.  He has managed  store operations at 
the regional and national level, as well as been responsible for the central warehouse operations.  He is responsible for 
our Information Technology department and is still our senior leather buyer.  Suffice it to say that Jon has worked in every 
department in our company, with the exception of advertising and accounting.  

That  brings  me  to  Shannon  Greene,  our  Chief  Financial  Officer,  whom  you  already  know.    Shannon  has  reported  our 
financial condition to you for the past 9 years.  She is the hardest working, most competent CFO I have worked with in my 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
40  years  in  business.    She  joined  our  company  in  1997  as  assistant  controller  and was quickly promoted to controller.  
She knows this company, not just because she understands the numbers, but because she insists on being involved in 
store operations.  She spends time in our stores when possible and has been known to work at a few of our trade shows 
to increase her working knowledge of our products and how to sell that product to our customers.  

Mark  Angus,  our Senior Vice President, rounds out the team.  His tenure with our company started in 1985 as a store 
manager.   With his intensive background in art and having been around leathercraft most of his life, Mark has written and 
published books and designed patterns for leathercraft work.  He has been heavily involved in buckle and metal design 
work;  in  fact,  many  of  those  designs  comprise  a  substantial  number  of  the  company’s  copyrights,  as  well  as  several 
patents.  In  addition  to  his  primary  responsibility  for  new  product  development,  Mark  is  responsible  for  marketing  and 
advertising  plus  oversees  our  factory,  He  also  manages  our  sales  to  larger  manufacturers  and  distributors,  as  well  as 
assists with the placement of product to our national account customers. 

I  have  all  the  confidence  in  Jon’s  ability  to  lead  the  company  upon  my  departure,  coupled  with  Shannon  and  Mark’s 
expertise and support. My retirement should have no impact on the company’s financial performance or expansion plans.  
The management team is very focused and will continue to execute the strategy we have laid out.  I am confident that 
they will perform well. 

Please consider yourself personally invited to our 2009 Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held at our corporate offices 
on May 12th.  It would be a great time to meet Jon, Shannon and Mark.   

Thank you for your continued support and commitment to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.     

Ron Morgan 
Chief Executive Officer  

March 2009    

This Annual Report includes or incorporates by reference forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E 
of  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934.    Forward-looking  statements  broadly  involve  our  current  expectations  for  future  results.    Our  forward-looking  statements 
generally  relate  to  financial  results,  growth  strategies,  product  development,  competitive  strengths,  and  sales efforts.  Words such as “anticipate”, “believe, “could”, 
“estimate”, “expect”, “intend”, “may”, “plan”, “possible”, “project”, “should”, or similar expressions generally identify our forward-looking statements.  Any statement 
that is not a historical fact, including estimates, projections, future trends and the outcome of events that have not yet occurred, are forward-looking statements.   

Our  ability  to  actually  achieve  results  consistent  with  our  current  expectations  depends  significantly  on  certain  factors  that  may  cause  actual  future  results  to  differ 
materially from our current expectations. We caution you to consider carefully the specific risk factors discussed in the enclosed annual report of Form 10-K and our 
other reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission from time to time. These factors, in some cases, have affected, and in the future (together with other 
unknown factors) could affect, our ability to implement our business strategy and may cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-
looking statements. We cannot assure you that any expectation, estimate or projection contained in a forward-looking statement can be achieved. It is not possible to 
foresee or identify all factors that may affect our forward-looking statements, and you should not consider any list of such factors to be an exhaustive list of all risks, 
uncertainties or potentially inaccurate assumptions affecting such forward-looking statements. 

You  are  also  cautioned  not  to  place  undue  reliance  on  forward-looking  statements,  which  speak  only  as  of  the  date  made.  As  a  general  policy, we do not intend to 
release publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements as the result of subsequent events or developments.  

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
UNITED STATES  
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 
Washington, D.C. 20549 

Form 10-K 

         (Mark One) 
        [X]    ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2008 

OR 

        [  ]    TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934  

For the transition period ________ to ________ 

Commission File Number 1-12368

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

(exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) 

Delaware 
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) 

75-2543540 
(IRS Employer Identification Number) 

1900 Southeast Loop 820, Fort Worth, TX  76140 
(Address of principal executive offices) 

817/872-3200 
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: 

Title of Each Class 
Common Stock, par value $0.0024 

Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered 
NYSE Amex 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:   NONE 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act  Yes [  ]  No [X] 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act.  Yes [  ]  No [X] 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 
months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.  Yes [X]  No [  ] 

Indicate  by  check  mark  if  disclosure  of  delinquent  filers  pursuant  to  Item  405  of  Regulation  S-K  is  not  contained  herein,  and  will  not  be  contained,  to  the  best  of  registrant's 
knowledge, in definitive proxy or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form 10-K. [  ]   

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, or a non-accelerated filer.  See definition of “accelerated filer and large accelerated 
filer” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.  (Check one):  Large accelerated filer [  ]  Accelerated filer [  ]  Non-accelerated filer [X]   

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act).  Yes [  ]  No [X] 

The aggregate market value of the common stock held by non-affiliates of the registrant was approximately $22,193,469 at June 30, 2008 (the last business day of its most recently 
completed second fiscal quarter).  At March 10, 2009, there were 10,664,555 shares of the registrant's common stock outstanding. 

Portions of the Registrant’s definitive Proxy Statement for the Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on May 12, 2009, are incorporated by reference in Part III of this 

report. 

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS 

Business 
Risk Factors 
Properties 
Legal Proceedings 
Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders 

Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities 
Selected Financial Data 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk 
Financial Statement and Supplementary Data 
Change in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure 
Controls and Procedures 
Other Information 

Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance 
Executive Compensation 
Security Ownership of Certain Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters 
Certain Relationships and Related Transactions and Director Independence 
Principal Accountant Fees and Services 

Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules 

Page 

1 
9 
9 
11 
11 

11 
12 
13 
21 
22 
42 
42 
42 

43 
43 
43 
43 
43 

44 

Item 

Part 1 
1 
1A 
2 
3 
4 

Part II 

5 
6 
7 
7A 
8 
9 
9A 
9B 

Part III 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 

Part IV 
15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PART I 

ITEM 1.  BUSINESS 

General 

We are a retailer and wholesale distributor of a broad line of leather and related products, including leather, 
leatherworking tools, buckles and adornments for belts, leather dyes and finishes, saddle and tack hardware, and do-
it-yourself kits. We also manufacture leather lacing and kits.  During 2008, our consolidated sales totaled $53.2 
million of which approximately 13% were export sales.  We maintain our principal offices at 1900 Southeast Loop 
820, Fort Worth, Texas 76140.  Our common stock trades on the NYSE Amex (formerly the American Stock 
Exchange) under the symbol "TLF." 

Our company was founded in 1980 as Midas Leathercraft Tool Company, a Texas corporation.  Midas' original 
business activity focused on the distribution of leathercraft tools.  In addition, the founders of Midas entered into a 
consulting agreement with Brown Group, Inc., a major footwear retailer, as a result of their proposal to develop a 
multi-location chain of wholesale stores known as "The Leather Factory."  In 1985, Midas purchased the assets of 
The Leather Factory from Brown Shoe Group, which then consisted of six wholesale stores.   

In 1993, we changed our name to "The Leather Factory, Inc.", then reincorporated in the state of Delaware in 1994.  
In 2005, we changed our name to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

Our Development in Recent Years 

We have expanded our wholesale chain by opening new stores and by numerous acquisitions of small businesses in 
strategic geographic locations including the acquisition of our Canadian distributor, The Leather Factory of Canada, 
Ltd., in 1996.  By 2000, we had grown to 27 Leather Factory stores located in the United States and two Leather 
Factory stores in Canada.   In November 2000, we acquired the operating assets of two subsidiaries of Tandycrafts, 
Inc. to form Tandy Leather Company.  In 2002, we began opening retail stores under the "Tandy Leather" name.  
During that year, Tandy Leather purchased four independent leathercraft retail stores and opened another 10.  We 
also opened our thirtieth Leather Factory store - our third in Canada.  In 2003, we opened 12 Tandy Leather retail 
stores.  In 2004, we purchased three independent leathercraft retail stores and opened an additional nine stores in the 
U.S.  We also opened another store in Canada which is operating as a Tandy Leather retail store.  In November 
2004, we acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock of Heritan Ltd. and its parent, our 
primary Canadian competitor, headquartered in Barrie, Ontario.  The acquisition resulted in an additional three retail 
stores in Canada, bringing the total locations in Canada to seven - three Leather Factory stores and four Tandy 
Leather stores.  In 2005, we opened eight Tandy Leather retail stores.  In 2006, we opened 11 Tandy Leather retail 
stores and converted one wholesale store to a retail store.   In 2007, we purchased one independent leathercraft store 
and opened an additional nine retail stores – eight in the U.S. and one in Canada.  We also purchased Mid-Continent 
Leather Sales, Inc., a competitor located in Oklahoma, which became our thirtieth wholesale store.  In 2008, we 
opened one retail store in the U.S. and one combination wholesale and retail store in Northampton, United 
Kingdom.      

At December 31, 2008, we operated 30 wholesale stores – 29 operating under the Leather Factory name (26 in the 
U.S. and three in Canada) and one operating under the Mid-Continent Leather Sales name.  We also operated 73 
retail stores operating under the Tandy Leather name (67 in the U.S. and six in Canada) as well as one combination 
wholesale and retail store operating under the Tandy Leather Factory name in the United Kingdom.  Finally, we also 
own and operate Roberts, Cushman and Company, Inc., a distributor of custom hat trims.   

Our growth, measured both by our net sales and net income, occurs as a result of the increase in the number of 
stores we have and the increase from year to year of the sales in our existing stores.  The following tables provide 
summary information concerning the additions of facilities for our Leather Factory wholesale stores and Tandy 
Leather retail stores in each of our fiscal years from 1999 to 2008. 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
STORE COUNT 
YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 1999 through 2008 

Leather Factory wholesale stores 
Conversions(1) 

Opened 

Year Ended 
Balance Fwd 
1999 
2000 
2001 
2002 
2003 
2004 
2005 
2006 
2007 
2008 

4 
2 
2 
1 
0 
0 
0 
0 
1^ 
0 

0 
0 
0 
(1) 
0 
0 
0 
(1) 
0 
0 

Total 
22 
26 
28 
30 
30 
30 
30 
30 
29 
30 
30 

Opened (2) 

Tandy Leather retail stores 
Closed 

1* 
0 
14 
12 
16 
8 
12 
10 
1 

0 
0 
1* 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 
0 

Total 
N/A 
N/A 
1 
1 
14 
26 
42 
50 
62 
72 
73 

(1) Leather Factory wholesale store converted to a Tandy Leather retail store. 

(2)  Includes conversions of Leather Factory wholesale stores to Tandy Leather retail stores. 

(*)  The Tandy Leather operation began as a central mail-order fulfillment center in 2000 which was closed in 2002. 

(^)  Wholesale store operating as Mid-Continent Leather Sales 

No single customer’s purchases represent more than 5% of our total sales in 2008.  Sales to our five largest 
customers combined to represent 6.2%, 8.3% and 9.5%, respectively, of consolidated sales in 2008, 2007 and 2006.  
While management does not believe the loss of one of these customers would have a significant negative impact on 
our operations, it does believe the loss of several of these customers simultaneously or a substantial reduction in 
sales generated by them could temporarily affect our operating results. 

Our Operating Divisions 

We service our customers primarily through the operation of four divisions.  We identify those divisions based on 
management responsibility and customer focus.  The Wholesale Leathercraft division consists of thirty wholesale 
stores of which 27 are located in the United States and three are located in Canada.  As of March 1, 2009, the Retail 
Leathercraft division consists of 74 Tandy Leather retail stores of which 68 are located in the United States and six 
are located in Canada.  Both of these divisions sell leather and leathercraft-related products.  The International 
Leathercraft division consists of all stores, wholesale or retail, located outside of North America.  Currently, we 
have one such store located in the United Kingdom.  Our fourth business segment, referred to as “Other,” consists 
of our hatband manufacturer, Roberts, Cushman & Company, Inc.     

Wholesale Leathercraft   

The Wholesale Leathercraft operation distributes its broad product line of leather and leathercraft-related products 
in the United States and internationally through Leather Factory stores.   This segment had net sales of $26.4 
million, $29.6 million and $31.0 million for 2008, 2007 and 2006, respectively.  The wholesale stores operate under 
the name “The Leather Factory”, with the exception of the one store we acquired in February 2007 which operates 
under the name “Mid-Continent Leather Sales.” 

General      We operate wholesale stores in 20 states and three Canadian provinces.  The centers range in size from 
2,600 square feet to 19,800 square feet, with the average size of a store being approximately 6,000 square feet.    
The type of premises utilized for our wholesale stores is generally light industrial office/warehouse space in 
proximity to a major freeway or with other similar access.  This type of location typically offers lower rents 
compared to other more retail-oriented locations.  

Business Strategy     The Leather Factory business concept centers around the wholesale distribution of leather and 
related accessories to retailers, manufacturers and end users.  Our strategy is that a customer can purchase the 
leather, related accessories and supplies necessary to complete his project from one place.  The size and layout of 
the centers are planned to allow large quantities of product to be displayed in an easily accessible and visually 
appealing manner.  Leather is displayed by the pallet where the customer can see and touch it, assessing first-hand 
the numerous sizes, styles and grades offered.  The location of the stores is selected based on the location of 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
customers, so that delivery time to customers is minimized.  A two-day maximum delivery time for phone, internet 
and mail orders is our goal.   

Our wholesale stores serve customers through various means including walk-in traffic, phone and mail order.  We 
also employ a distinctive marketing tactic in that we maintain an internally-developed target customer mailing list 
for use in our aggressive direct mail advertising campaigns.  We staff our stores with experienced managers whose 
compensation is tied to the operating profit of the store they manage.  Sales are generated by the selling efforts of 
the store personnel, our direct mail advertising, our website (www.tandyleatherfactory.com), our participation at 
trade shows and, on a limited basis, the use of sales representative organizations.  The sales representative 
organizations consist of companies located in specific geographic areas that represent numerous companies in a 
similar industry.  These organizations call on customers and show multiple products from more than one vendor at a 
time.   

Our customer base consists of individuals, wholesale distributors, tack and saddle shops, 

Customers 
institutions (prisons and prisoners, schools, hospitals), western stores, craft stores and craft store chains, other large 
volume purchasers, manufacturers and retailers dispersed geographically throughout the world.  Wholesale sales 
constitute the majority of our business, although retail customers may purchase products from our wholesale stores.  
The Wholesale Leathercraft division’s sales generally do not reflect significant seasonal patterns.   

Our Authorized Sales Center (“ASC”) program was developed to create a presence in geographical areas where we 
do not have a wholesale store.  An unrelated person operating an existing business who desires to become an ASC 
must submit an application and upon approval, place a minimum initial order.  There are also minimum annual 
purchase amounts to which the ASC must adhere in order to maintain ASC status.  In exchange, the benefits to the 
ASC are free advertising in various sale flyers produced and distributed by us, price breaks on many products, 
advance notice of new products, and priority shipping and handling on all orders.  Our wholesale stores service 151 
ASC's:  87 located in the U.S., 42 located in Canada, and 22 located outside North America.   

Merchandise  Our products are generally organized into thirteen categories.  We carry a wide assortment of 
products including leather, lace, hand tools, kits and craft supplies.  We operate a light manufacturing facility in 
Fort Worth whose processes generally involve cutting leather into various shapes and patterns using metal dies.  
The factory produces approximately 20% of our products and also assembles and repackages products as needed.  
Products manufactured in our factory are distributed through our stores under the TejasTM brand name.  We also 
distribute product under the Tandy LeatherTM and Dr. Jackson'sTM brands.  We develop new products through the 
ideas and referrals of customers and store personnel as well as the tracking of fads and trends of interest in the 
market.   

We offer an unconditional satisfaction guarantee to our customers.  Simply stated, we will accept product returns for 
any reason.  We believe this liberal policy promotes customer loyalty.  We offer credit terms to our non-retail 
customers, upon receipt of a credit application and approval by our credit manager.  Generally, our open accounts 
are net 30 days.    

During 2008 and 2007, Wholesale Leathercraft division sales by product category were as follows: 

Product Category 
Belts strips and straps 
Books, patterns, videos 
Buckles 
Conchos 
Craft supplies 
Custom tools and hardware 
Dyes, finishes, glues 
Hand tools 
Hardware 
Kits 
Lace 
Leather 
Stamping tools 

2008 Sales Mix 

2007 Sales Mix 

2% 
1% 
4% 
5% 
6% 
0% 
6% 
12% 
7% 
8% 
9% 
36% 
4% 
100% 

3% 
2% 
4% 
4% 
4% 
0% 
5% 
12% 
8% 
7% 
10% 
37% 
4% 
100% 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In addition to meeting ordinary operational requirements, our working capital demands are a product of the need to 
maintain a level of inventory sufficient to fill customer orders as they are received with minimal backorders and the 
time required to collect our accounts receivable.  Because availability of merchandise and prompt delivery time are 
important competitive factors for us, we maintain higher levels of inventory than our smaller competitors.  For 
additional information regarding our cash, inventory and accounts receivable at the end of 2008 and 2007, see "Item 
7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations."   

Suppliers     We purchase merchandise and raw materials from approximately 200 vendors dispersed throughout 
the United States and in approximately 15 foreign countries. In 2008, our ten largest vendors accounted for 
approximately 70% of our inventory purchases.   

Because leather is sold internationally, market conditions abroad are likely to affect the price of leather in the United 
States.  Outbreaks of mad cow and hoof-and-mouth disease (or foot-and-mouth disease) in any part of the world can 
influence the price of the leather we purchase.  As such an occurrence is beyond our control, we cannot predict 
when and to what extent we could be affected in the future.  Aside from increasing purchases when we anticipate 
price increases (or possibly delaying purchases if we foresee price declines), we do not attempt to hedge our 
inventory costs. 

Overall, we believe that our relationships with suppliers are strong and do not anticipate any material changes in 
these supplier relationships.  Due to the number of alternative sources of supply, the loss of any of these principal 
suppliers would not have a material impact on our operations. 

Operations 
Hours of operations vary by location, but generally range from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm Monday 
through Friday, and from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm on Saturdays.  The stores maintain uniform prices, except where 
lower prices are necessary to meet local competition.  

Competition     Most of our competition comes in the form of small, independently-owned retailers who in most 
cases are also our customers.  We estimate that there are a few hundred of these small independent stores in the 
United States and Canada.  We compete on price, availability of merchandise, and delivery time.  While there is 
competition in connection with a number of our products, to our knowledge there is no direct competition affecting 
our entire product line.  Our large size relative to most competitors gives us the advantage of being able to purchase 
large volumes and stock a full range of products. 

Distribution     The wholesale stores receive the majority of their inventory from our central warehouse located in 
Fort Worth, Texas, although occasionally, merchandise is shipped directly from the vendor.  Inventory is shipped to 
the stores from our central warehouse once a week to meet customer demand without sacrificing inventory turns.  
Customer orders are filled as received, and we do not have backlogs.  

We attempt to maintain the optimum number of items in our product line to minimize out-of-stock situations against 
carrying costs involved with such an inventory level.  We generally maintain higher inventories of imported items to 
ensure a continuous supply.  The number of products offered changes every year due to the introduction of new 
items and the discontinuance of others.  We carry approximately 2,800 items in the current lines of leather and 
leather-related merchandise.  All items are offered in all stores.   

Expansion     Our wholesale store expansion across the United States has been fairly consistent since we purchased 
the original six stores in 1985.  We opened our thirtieth store in August 2002.  We converted one wholesale 
(Leather Factory) store to a retail (Tandy Leather) store in 2006, reducing the number of wholesale stores to29.  We 
acquired Mid-Continent Leather Sales in 2007, a wholesale store located in Oklahoma, increasing the number of 
wholesale stores to 30.  While we do not believe there is a significant and immediate opportunity for expansion of 
the Leather Factory distribution system in terms of opening additional locations, we do believe expansion could be 
achieved by acquiring companies in related areas/markets which offer collaborative advantages based on the local 
markets and/or the product lines of the businesses.   

4 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Retail Leathercraft  

Our Retail Leathercraft division consists of a growing chain of retail stores operating under the name, Tandy 
Leather.  Tandy Leather Company, established in 1919 as Hinkley-Tandy Leather Company, is the oldest and best-
known supplier of leather and related supplies used in the leathercraft industry.  We offer a product line of quality 
tools, leather, accessories, kits and teaching materials.   This segment had net sales of $25.2 million, $24.7 million 
and $22.5 million for 2008, 2007 and 2006, respectively.   

General     As of March 1, 2009, the Tandy Leather retail chain has 74 stores located in 35 states and five Canadian 
provinces with plans to reach 100 to 120 stores as opportunities arise over the next several years.  The stores range 
in size from 1,200 square feet to 3,800 square feet, with the average size of a store being approximately 2,000 
square feet.   The type of premises utilized for a retail store is generally an older strip shopping center located at 
well-known crossroads, making the store easy to find.     

Business Strategy     Tandy Leather has long been known for its reputation in the leathercraft industry and its 
commitment to promoting and developing the craft through education and customer development.  Our commitment 
to this strategy is evidenced by our re-establishment of the retail store chain throughout the United States following 
our acquisition of the assets of Tandy Leather in 2000.  We continue to broaden our customer base by working with 
various youth organizations and institutions where people are introduced to leathercraft, as well as hosting classes in 
our stores.   

The retail stores serve walk-in, mail and phone order customers as well as orders generated from our website, 
www.tandyleatherfactory.com.  Our retail stores are staffed by knowledgeable sales people whose compensation is 
based, in part, upon the profitability of their store.  Sales by Tandy Leather are driven by the efforts of the store 
staff, trade shows, and our direct mail and e-mail marketing program. 

Customers     Individual retail customers are our largest customer group, representing more than 65% of Tandy 
Leather's 2008 sales.  Youth groups, summer camps, schools and a limited number of wholesale customers complete 
our customer base.  Like the wholesale stores, the retail stores fill orders as they are received, and there is no order 
backlog.  The retail stores maintain reasonable amounts of inventory to fill these orders.  Tandy Leather’s retail 
store operations historically generate slightly more sales in the fourth quarter of each year (30-32%), while the other 
three quarters remain fairly even at 23-25% per quarter. 

Merchandise  Our products are generally organized into thirteen categories.  We carry a wide assortment of 
products including leather, hand tools, kits, dyes & finishes and stamping tools.  During 2008 and 2007, Retail 
Leathercraft division sales by product category were as follows: 

Product Category 
Belts strips and straps 
Books, patterns, videos 
Buckles 
Conchos 
Craft supplies 
Dyes, finishes, glues 
Hand tools 
Hardwre 
Kits 
Lace 
Leather 
Stamping tools 

2008 Sales Mix 

4% 
3% 
4% 
4% 
4% 
8% 
15% 
6% 
11% 
4% 
31% 
6% 
100% 

2007 Sales Mix 
4% 
3% 
4% 
4% 
3% 
8% 
16% 
6% 
11% 
4% 
31% 
6% 
100% 

As indicated above, the products sold in our retail stores are also sold in our wholesale stores.  Therefore, the 
discussion above regarding products, their sources and the working capital requirements for the Wholesale 
Leathercraft division also apply to the Retail Leathercraft division.  Sales at the retail stores are generally made 
through cash transactions or through national credit cards.  We also sell on open account to selected wholesale 
customers including schools and other institutions and small retailers.  Our terms are generally net 30 days.  Like 
the wholesale stores, the retail stores have an unconditional return policy.    

5 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Operations     Hours of operation are 9:00 am to 6:00 pm Monday through Friday, and from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm on 
Saturdays.  In addition, most of the stores stay open late one night a week for leathercrafting classes taught in the 
stores.  Selling prices are uniform throughout the retail store system. 

Competition     Our competitors are generally small local craft stores that carry a limited line of leathercraft 
products.  Several national retail chains that are customers in our Wholesale Leathercraft division also carry 
leathercraft products on a very small scale relative to their overall product line.  To our knowledge, our retail store 
chain is the only one in existence solely specializing in leathercraft. 

Distribution     The retail stores receive their inventory from our central warehouse located in Fort Worth, Texas.  
The stores generally restock their inventory once a week with a shipment from the warehouse.  Retail Leathercraft’s 
inventory turns are higher than Wholesale Leathercraft’s because the Wholesale Leathercraft calculation includes 
the central warehouse inventory whereas the Retail Leathercraft calculation includes only the inventory in the 
Tandy Leather retail stores.    

Expansion     We intend to expand the Tandy Leather retail store chain to between 100 and 120 stores throughout 
North America as it makes financial sense to do so. 14 stores were opened in 2002; 12 stores were opened in 2003; 
16 were opened in 2004 (including four in Canada); eight were opened in 2005, 12 were opened in 2006, ten were 
opened in 2007 and one was opened in 2008.  Of the 72 stores opened to date, 11 were independent leathercraft 
stores that we acquired.  Separately, these acquisitions are not material.  The other 62 stores have been de novo 
stores opened by us.  In 2009, we plan to open four retail stores. We have already opened one and anticipate the 
remaining three to be opened in the middle to last half of the year. 

International Leathercraft 

Our International Leathercraft division consists of company-owned stores located outside of North America.  
Currently, we have one wholesale and retail combination store located in Northampton, United Kingdom, which we 
opened in February 2008.  It operates under the Tandy Leather Factory trade name.  This segment had net sales of 
$836,000 in 2008. 

Business Strategy   The business concept for our International Leathercraft division is a blending of our Leather 
Factory and Tandy Leather business strategies – the wholesale distribution of leather and related accessories to 
retailers, manufacturers and other businesses, as well as the promotion and continuance of leathercraft through 
education and development of the retail customers.  The store is located in a 6,600 square foot building in a light 
industrial area.  We maintain sufficient inventory so that our customers can purchase the leather, related accessories 
and supplies necessary to complete their projects from one supplier.  The layout of the store is such that large 
quantities of product can be displayed in an easily accessible and visually appealing manner.  The store services 
walk-in, mail and phone order customers as well as orders generated from its website, 
www.tandyleatherfactory.co.uk.  Sales are driven by the efforts of the store staff, trade shows, and our direct mail 
and e-mail marketing programs.   

Customers   The growing customer base consists of individuals, wholesale distributors, equine-related shops, 
cobblers, dealers, and retailers dispersed geographically throughout the UK and Europe.  Retail sales generally 
occur via cash transactions or through national credits cards.  We also sell on open account to selected wholesale 
customers including dealers, manufacturers, and retailers.  Like our USA stores, our UK store has an unconditional 
return policy. 

Merchandise   The products sold in our UK store are also sold in our USA stores.  Therefore, the discussion above 
regarding products, their sources and the working capital requirements for the Wholesale and Retail Leathercraft 
divisions also apply here.   

Operations   Hours of operation are 8:00 am to 5:00 pm Monday through Friday, and from 8:00 am to 2:00 pm on 
Saturdays.  Selling prices are consistent with the USA store pricing, adjusted for currency fluctuation. 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Distribution   The UK store receives the majority of its inventory from our central warehouse located in Fort 
Worth, Texas, although occasionally, merchandise is shipped directly from the vendor.  Inventory is shipped from 
our warehouse to the store several times per month to meet customer demand without sacrificing inventory turns.  
Customer orders are filled as received, and we do not have backlogs.  

Expansion   We intend to expand further internationally although have no specific plans or time frame at this time.  
We will continue to grow our customer base throughout Europe as well as other parts of the world so that we can 
support additional stores.      

Other  

Roberts, Cushman, founded in 1856, supplies made-to-order trimmings to the headwear industry.  This segment had 
net sales of $745,000, $1.1 million, and $1.7 million for 2008, 2007 and 2006, respectively.  This segment is 
immaterial to our overall business strategy. 

For more information about our business and our reportable segments, see Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and 
Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” on page 13.  

Additional Information 

Compliance With Environmental Laws     Our compliance with federal, state and local environmental protection 
laws has not had, and is not expected to have, a material effect on our capital expenditures, earnings or competitive 
position. 

Employees     As of December 31, 2008, we employed 458 people, 367 of whom were employed on a full-time 
basis.  We are not a party to any collective bargaining agreements.  Overall, we believe that relations with 
employees are good. 

Intellectual Property     We own approximately 20 registered trademarks, including federal trade name 
registrations for "The Leather Factory" and "Tandy Leather Company."  We also own approximately 20 registered 
foreign trademarks worldwide. 

We own approximately 500 registered copyrights in the United States covering more than 600 individual works 
relating to various products.  We also own several United States patents for specific belt buckles and leather-
working equipment.  These rights are valuable assets, and we defend them as necessary. 

International Operations     Information regarding our revenues from the United States and abroad and our long-
lived assets are found in Note 14 to our Consolidated Financial Statements, Segment Information.   

Our Website and Availability of SEC Reports     We file reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission 
("SEC").  These reports include our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current 
Reports on Form 8-K and any amendments to these filings.  The public may read any of these filings at the SEC's 
Public Reference Room at 100 F Street, NE, Washington, DC  20549.  In addition, the public may obtain 
information on the operation of the Public Reference Room by calling the SEC at 1-800-SEC-0330.  Further, the 
SEC maintains an Internet site that contains reports, proxy and information statements and other information 
concerning us.  You can connect to this site at http://www.sec.gov. 

Our corporate website is located at http://www.tandyleatherfactory.com.  We make copies of our Annual Report on 
Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, proxy statements and any amendments 
filed with or furnished to the SEC available to investors on or through our website free of charge as soon as 
reasonably practicable after we electronically file them with or furnish them to the SEC.  Our SEC filings can be 
found on the Investor Relations page of our website through the "SEC Filings" link.  In addition, certain other 
corporate governance documents are available on this website through the "Corporate Governance" link.  

7 

    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Executive Officers of the Registrant 

The following table sets forth information concerning our executive officers as of March 27, 2009: 

Name and Age 

J. Wray Thompson, 77 

Chairman of the Board since June 1993; Chief Executive Officer 
from June 1993 to December 2006 

Position and Business Experience  
During Past Five Years 

Served as Officer 
Since 

Ronald C. Morgan, 61 

Chief Executive Officer since January 2007; President since January 
2001; Chief Operating Officer since June 1993  

Jon W. Thompson, 47  

President since June 2008; Senior Vice President since June 1993 

Shannon L. Greene, 43 

Chief Financial Officer since May 2000 

Mark J. Angus, 48 

Senior Vice President since June 2008; Vice President of 
Merchandising since June 1993 

Robin L. Morgan, 58 

Vice President of Administration since June 1993 

1993 

1993 

2008 

2000 

2008 

1993 

Wray Thompson has served as our Chairman of the Board since June 1993.  He served as Chief Executive Officer 
from June 1993 to December 2006.  He also served as President from June 1993 to January 2001.  Mr. Thompson 
was a co-founder of the company. 

Ronald C. Morgan has served as our Chief Executive Officer since January 2007.  He has also served as President 
and Chief Operating Officer from January 2001 to June 2008 and director since June 1993.  Mr. Morgan was also a 
co-founder of the company.  Mr. Morgan is married to Robin L. Morgan, our Vice President. 

Jon W. Thompson has served as President and Chief Operating Officer since June 2008, following the resignation 
of Ron Morgan.  He served as Senior Vice President from June 1993 to June 2008.  Mr. Thompson is the son of 
Wray Thompson, Chairman of the Board.  

Shannon L. Greene has served as our Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer since May 2000 and director since 
January 2001.  Ms. Greene is also our Chief Accounting Officer.  Ms. Greene, a certified public accountant, also 
serves on our 401(k) Plan committee.  Her professional affiliations include the American Institute of Certified 
Public Accountants, the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants and its Fort Worth chapter, the Fort Worth 
Association for Financial Professionals, and the Financial Executives International.  She also sits on the Board of 
Directors of the U.S. Chamber of Commerce. 

Mark J. Angus has served as Senior Vice President since June 2008, following Jon Thompson’s resignation.  He 
served as Vice President of Merchandising since January 1993.   

Robin L. Morgan has served as our Vice President of Administration and Assistant Secretary since June 1993.  She   
serves as chairman of our 401(k) Plan committee.  Ms. Morgan is married to Ronald C. Morgan, our CEO.   

All officers are elected annually by the Board of Directors to serve for the ensuing year. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ITEM 1A.   RISK FACTORS 

You should carefully consider the following risk factors together with all of the other information included in this 
annual report, including the financial statements and related notes, when deciding to invest in us.  You should be 
aware that the occurrence of any of the events described in this Risk Factors section and elsewhere in this annual 
report could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial position, results of operations and cash flows.  
Some, but not all, of the important risks which could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested 
by forward-looking statements made by us include the following: 

  We might fail to realize the anticipated benefits of the opening of Tandy Leather retail stores or we might be 

unable to obtain sufficient new locations on acceptable terms to meet our growth plans.  Further, we might fail 
to hire and train competent managers to oversee the stores opened. 

 

 Continued weakness in the economy in the United States, as well as abroad, may cause our sales to decrease or 
not to increase or adversely affect the prices charged for our products.  Also, hostilities, terrorism or other 
events could worsen this condition. 

  Negative trends in general consumer-spending levels, including the impact of the availability and level of 

consumer debt and levels of consumer confidence could adversely affect our sales. 

  Political considerations here and abroad could disrupt our sources of supplies from abroad or affect the prices 

we pay for goods. 

  Continued involvement by the United States in war and other military operations in the Middle East and other 

areas abroad could disrupt international trade and affect our inventory sources. 

  As a result of the on-going threat of terrorist attacks on the United States, consumer buying habits could change 

and decrease our sales. 

  Livestock diseases such as mad cow could reduce the availability of hides and leathers or increase their cost.  

Also, the prices of hides and leathers fluctuate in normal times, and these fluctuations can affect us. 

 

If, for whatever reason, the costs of our raw materials and inventory increase, we may not be able to pass those 
costs on to our customers. 

  Other factors could cause either fluctuations in buying patterns or possible negative trends in the craft and 

western retail markets. In addition, our customers may change their preferences to products other than ours, or 
they may not accept new products as we introduce them.  

  Any change in the commercial banking environment may affect us and our ability to borrow capital as needed.  

Other uncertainties, which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond our control, may occur as well. 

ITEM 2.   PROPERTIES 

We lease all of our store locations premises, with the majority of our stores having initial lease terms of 
approximately five years.  The leases are generally renewable, with increases in lease rental rates in some cases.  
We believe that all of our properties are adequately covered by insurance.  The properties leased by our Wholesale 
Leathercraft (Leather Factory stores), Retail Leathercraft (Tandy Leather stores), and International Leathercraft 
divisions are described in Item 1 in the description of each segment.  We also lease a 284 square-foot showroom in 
the Denver Merchandise Mart for $5,908 per year.  This lease will expire in October 2011.   

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We own our corporate headquarters, which includes our central warehouse and manufacturing facility, the sales, 
advertising, administrative, and executive offices, and the administrative offices of Roberts, Cushman.  The facility 
consists of 191,000 square feet located on approximately 30 acres.   

The following table summarizes the locations of our leased premises as of December 31, 2008: 

State 

Alabama 
Alaska 
Arizona 
Arkansas 
California 
Colorado 
Connecticut 
Florida 
Georgia 
Idaho 
Illinois 
Indiana 
Iowa 
Kansas 
Kentucky 
Louisiana 
Maryland 
Massachusetts 
Michigan 
Minnesota 
Missouri 
Montana 
Nebraska 
Nevada 
New Mexico 
New York 
North Carolina 
Ohio 
Oklahoma 
Oregon 
Pennsylvania 
South Carolina 
South Dakota 
Tennessee 
Texas 
Utah 
Virginia 
Washington 
Wisconsin 
Wyoming 

Wholesale Leathercraft  
- 
- 
2 
- 
3 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 
- 
1 
1 
1 
1 
- 
- 
1 
5 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 

Canadian locations: 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Manitoba 
Nova Scotia 
Ontario 
Quebec 

International locations: 
United Kingdom 

1 
- 
1 
- 
1 
- 

- 

10 

Retail Leathercraft 
1 
1 
2 
1 
7 
3 
1 
3 
1 
1 
1 
2 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1 
1 
1 
2 
2 
- 
1 
2 
2 
1 
2 
2 
2 
- 
2 
1 
1 
3 
9 
2 
1 
2 
1 
1 

1 
1 
- 
1 
2 
1 

- 

International 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ITEM 3.   LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 

We are involved in litigation in the ordinary course of business but are not currently a party to any material pending 
legal proceedings. 

ITEM 4.   SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS 

There were no matters submitted to a vote of our security holders during the fourth quarter of our fiscal year ended 
December 31, 2008. 

PART II  

ITEM  5. 
STOCKHOLDER MATTERS 

  MARKET  FOR  REGISTRANT’S  COMMON  EQUITY  AND  RELATED 

Our common stock is traded on the NYSE Amex using the symbol “TLF”.  The high and low trading prices for each 
calendar quarter during the last two fiscal years are as follows: 

2008 
4th quarter 
3rd quarter 
2nd quarter 
1st quarter 

High 
$2.75 
$3.07 
$3.37 
$3.32 

Low 
$1.72 
$2.49 
$2.63 
$2.30 

2007 
4th quarter 
3rd quarter 
2nd quarter 
1st quarter 

High 
$7.15 
$7.55 
$7.50 
$8.25 

Low 
$2.70 
$5.80 
$6.85 
$6.81 

There were approximately 526 stockholders of record on March 1, 2009. 

We have never declared or paid any cash dividends on the shares of our common stock.   Our Board of Directors has 
historically followed a policy of reinvesting our earnings in the expansion of our business.  This policy is subject to 
change based on future industry and market conditions, as well as other factors. 

We did not sell any shares of our equity securities during our fiscal year ended December 31, 2008 that were not 
registered under the Securities Act. 

The following table provides information about purchases we have made of our common stock during the 
quarter ended December 31, 2008: 

ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES  

(a) Total 
Number of 
Shares  
Purchased

(b) Average 
Price Paid 
per Share 

(c) Total Number of 
Shares Purchased 
as Part of Publicly 
Announced Plans or 
Programs

(d) Maximum Number 
(or Approximate Dollar 
Value) of Shares that 
May Yet Be Purchased 
Under the Plans or 
Programs

194,610 

$2.67 

194,610 

292,180 

73,332 

$2.35 

73,332 

218,848 

Period 

October 1 through 
October 31 

November 1 through 
November 30 

December 1 through 
December 31 

56,595 

$1.96 

56,595 

Total 

324,537(1) 

$2.47 

324,537 

11 

-0- 

-0- 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
(1)  On September 9, 2008, our Board of Directors approved a limited stock repurchase plan whereby all non-officer participants in The 
Leather Factory, Inc. Stock Ownership Plan (the “ESOP”) would have the option of selling the shares of our common stock distributed 
to them upon termination of the ESOP back to us. The option remained open to the non-officer participants for a period of sixty days 
beginning on September 26, 2008 and ending on November 25, 2008. The purchase price of the shares was calculated at a price-per-
share equal to the closing price of a share of our common stock on the American Stock Exchange on the business day each non-officer 
participant notified the ESOP administrator of his or her intent to sell his or her shares to us. All of the 324,537 shares we repurchased 
between October 1 and December 31, 2008 were repurchased in connection with the termination of the ESOP.  

Stockholder Return Performance Graph 

The line graph below compares the yearly percentage change in our cumulative five-year total stockholder return on 
our common stock with the Standard & Poor’s SmallCap 600 Index and the S&P Specialty Stores Index.  The graph 
assumes that $100 was invested on December 31, 2003 in our common stock, the Standard & Poor’s SmallCap 600 
Index, and the S&P Specialty Stores Index, and that all dividends were reinvested.  The returns shown on the graph 
are not necessarily indicative of future performance. 

COMPARISON OF FIVE-YEAR CUMULATIVE TOTAL RETURNS 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

Company Name / Index 
TANDY LEATHER FACTORY  
S&P SMALLCAP 600 INDEX 
S&P SPECIALTY STORES 

Dec 03  Dec 04  Dec 05  Dec 06  Dec 07 
67.56 
151.58 
110.87 

73.35 
122.65 
105.20 

141.53 
132.07 
124.25 

166.74 
152.04 
151.04 

100 
100 
100 

Dec 08 
44.42 
104.48 
70.30 

Data Source: Research Data Group, Inc., San Francisco, CA 

ITEM 6.  SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA 

The selected financial data presented below are derived from and should be read in conjunction with our 
Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes.  This information should also be read in conjunction with 
"Item 7 - Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.”  Data in prior 
years has not been restated to reflect acquisitions, if any, that occurred in subsequent years. 

12 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Income Statement Data,  
Years ended December 31, 
Net sales 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 

Operating income  

2008 

2007 

2006 

2005 

$53,237,094  

$55,317,002  

$55,199,021  

$50,719,574  

2004 
$46,146,284

21,857,800  

23,644,599  

23,566,251  

21,964,530  

20,706,239

31,379,294  

31,672,403  

31,632,770  

28,755,044  

25,440,045

27,200,150  

27,161,402  

24,565,056  

23,181,633  

21,181,599

4,179,144  

4,511,001  

7,067,714  

5,573,411  

4,258,446

          Operating income per share - basic 

          Operating income per shares - diluted 

$0.38  

$0.38  

$0.41  

$0.40  

$0.65  

$0.64  

$0.52  

$0.51  

Other (income) expense 

67,072  

(316,831)

(98,391)

(134,502)

$0.40

$0.39

44,800

Income (loss) before income taxes 

4,112,072  

4,827,832  

7,166,105  

5,707,913  

4,213,646

Income tax provision (benefit) 

1,507,891  

1,739,701  

2,389,039  

1,994,199  

1,559,605

Net income (loss) 

$2,604,181

$3,088,131

$4,777,066

$3,713,714

$2,654,041

Earnings (loss) per share 

Earnings (loss) per share- assuming dilution 

$0.24

$0.24

$0.28

$0.28

$0.44

$0.43

$0.35

$0.34

$0.25

$0.24

Weighted average common shares outstanding for: 

Basic EPS 
Diluted EPS 

10,931,306
11,015,657

10,951,481
11,157,775

10,643,004
10,976,240

10,643,004
10,976,240

10,543,994
10,957,518

Balance Sheet Data, as of December 31,  
Cash and certificates of deposit 
Total assets 
Capital lease obligation, including current 
Long-term debt, including current portion 
Total Stockholders’ Equity 

2008 

$10,821,298  
40,975,913  
593,949
3,915,000  
$31,264,762  

2007 

$6,810,396  
37,651,506  

-

4,050,000  
$29,815,504  

2006 

$6,739,981  
31,916,635  
111,723
-

2005 

$3,215,727  
25,680,473  
245,789
-

$26,323,243  

$21,257,857  

2004 
$2,560,202
22,167,163
379,857
505,154
$17,310,233

ITEM 7.  MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL 
CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

We intend for the following discussion to provide you with information that will assist you in understanding our 
financial statements, the changes in key items in those financial statements from year to year and the primary factors 
that accounted for those changes, as well as how particular accounting principles affect our financial statements.  
This discussion also provides information about the financial results of the various segments of our business so you 
may better understand how those segments and their results affect our financial condition and results of operations 
as a whole.  Finally, we have identified and discussed trends known to management that we believe are likely to 
have a material effect.   

This discussion should be read in conjunction with our financial statements as of December 31, 2008 and 2007 and 
the two years then ended and the notes accompanying those financial statements.  You are also urged to consider the 
information under the caption "Summary of Critical Accounting Policies." 

Summary 

We are the world's largest specialty retailer and wholesale distributor of leather and leathercraft-related items.  Our 
operations are centered on operating retail and wholesale stores.  We have built our business by offering our 
customers quality products in one location at competitive prices.  The key to our success is our ability to grow our 
base business.  We grow that business by opening new locations and by increasing sales in our existing locations.  
We intend to continue to expand both domestically, in the short-term, and internationally, in the long-term. 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We operate in four segments.  First, Wholesale Leathercraft, consisting of our Leather Factory stores and our 
national account group, is the largest source of our revenues ($26.4 million in 2008).  This division has generally 
offered steady but modest increases in sales.  Sales in 2008 declined 10.6%.  The wholesale stores’ sales declined 
10% compared to 2007 and national account sales were down 12%.  Much of the sales decline at the stores is 
attributed to an overall weakness in consumer spending, which results in fewer purchases of our products by small 
businesses.  The decline in national account sales is related to weaker consumer spending as well as the expected 
decline in sales to one customer who stopped purchasing from us in the first quarter of 2008.   

Since  acquiring  its  assets  in  2000,  we  have  focused  on  re-establishing  Tandy  Leather  as  the  operator  of  retail 
leathercraft  stores.    These  retail  stores  comprise  our  second  segment,  Retail  Leathercraft.    Because  of  growth 
here, this segment has experienced the greatest increases in sales ($25.2 million in 2008, up from $24.6 million in 
2007).    Our  business  plan  calls  for  opening  an  average  of  10-12  stores  annually  as  we  work  toward  a  goal  of 
100+ stores from 73 stores at the end of 2008.  We have slowed down our new store openings in recent years due 
to the general economic conditions in the U.S.  We plan to open 4 new stores in 2009, one of which was opened 
in the first quarter. 

Our  third  segment  is  International  Leathercraft,  which  consists  of  stores  located  outside  of  North  America.  
Currently, we have one retail/wholesale combination store located in the United Kingdom, which was opened in 
February 2008.  It is our intention to add more stores to this segment once we have a large enough customer base 
to support additional stores. 

We refer to our fourth segment as “Other”.  It consists of Roberts, Cushman, a supplier of trimmings for headwear.  
Its operations are not material to us.  

On a consolidated basis, a key indicator of costs, gross margin as a percent of total net sales, held steady in 2007 
and increased in 2008.  Operating expenses as a percent of total net sales in 2008 increased 2.0% from 2007.  
Operating expenses increased 4.6% as a percentage of total net sales in 2007 when compared with 2006.  The 
increase in operating expenses in 2007 was due to our delayed response to cut expenses on weaker than expected 
sales, particularly in the second and third quarters.  We were much more successful in our control of operating 
expenses in 2008, given the continued weak sales environment.  

We reported consolidated net income for 2008 of $2.6 million.  Consolidated net income for 2007 and 2006 was 
$3.1 million and $4.8 million, respectively.  We have used our cash flow to fund our operations, to fund the opening 
of new Tandy Leather stores, to purchase necessary property and equipment and make acquisitions of small 
competitors in the retail and wholesale market.  In 2007, we incurred $4.0 million in bank debt to purchase a 
191,000 square foot building to house our corporate headquarters and central support units.  We moved into that 
facility in the first quarter of 2008.  At the end of 2009, our stockholders’ equity had increased to $31.3 million 
from $29.8 million the previous year.   

Comparing the December 31, 2008 balance sheet with the prior year’s balance sheet, we reduced our investment in 
inventory from $17.5 million to $16.0 million, while total cash (including certificates of deposit and other short-
term investments) increased from $6.8 million from $10.8 million.   

Net Sales 

Net sales for the three years ended December 31, 2008 were as follows: 

Year 

2008 
2007 
2006 

Wholesale 
Leathercraft 

Retail 
Leathercraft 

International 
Leathercraft 

Other 

$26,423,858 
$29,555,978 
$31,068,188 

$25,231,145 
$24,663,750 
$22,520,461 

$836,535 
- 
- 

$745,556 
$1,097,274 
$1,610,372 

Total 
Company 
$53,237,094 
$55,317,002 
$55,199,021 

Incr (Decr) from 
Prior Year 

(3.8)% 
0.2% 
8.8% 

Our net sales fell by 3.8% in 2008 when compared with 2007 and grew by 0.2% in 2007 when compared with 2006.  
The 2008 sales decline resulted primarily from our Wholesale Leathercraft segment, offset somewhat by an increase 
in Retail Leathercraft sales and the sales from our new International Leathercraft segment, although sales at our 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
retail stores have slowed down somewhat due to an overall slowdown in consumer spending in 2007 and 2008.  The 
reduction in sales in our wholesale stores is also the result of the overall economic slowdown in the U.S.   

Costs and Expenses 

In general, our gross profit as a percentage of sales (our gross margin) fluctuates based on the mix of customers we 
serve, the mix of products we sell and our ability to source products globally.  Our negotiations with suppliers for 
lower pricing are an on-going process, and we have varying degrees of success in those endeavors.  Sales to retail 
customers tend to produce higher gross margins than sales to wholesale customers due to the difference in pricing 
levels.  Therefore, as retail sales increase in the overall sales mix, higher gross margins tend to follow.  Finally, 
there is significant fluctuation in gross margins between the various merchandise categories we offer.  As a result, 
our gross margins can vary depending on the mix of products sold during any given time period. 

For 2008, our cost of sales decreased as a percentage of total net sales when compared to 2007, resulting in an 
increase in consolidated gross profit margin from 57.3% to 58.9%.  Our total cost of sales as a percentage of our 
total net sales held steady from 2006 to 2007, resulting in a consolidated gross profit margin at 57.3% in both years.  
Increases in gross margin are primarily due to increased retail sales from year to year.  

Our gross margins for the three years ended December 31, 2008 were as follows:     

Year 
2008 
2007 
2006 

Wholesale 
Leathercraft 
56.5% 
55.7% 
56.1% 

Retail  
Leathercraft 
61.6% 
59.7% 
60.8% 

International 
Leathercraft 
68.4% 
- 
- 

Other 
44.1% 
44.8% 
32.1% 

Total  
Company 
58.9% 
57.3% 
57.3% 

Our operating expenses increased 2.0% as a percentage of total net sales to 51.1% in 2008 when compared with 
49.1% in 2007.  This increase indicates that our operating expenses grew faster than our sales during this period.  
However, 2008 operating expenses were only $38,000 higher than those of 2007.  Significant expense fluctuations 
in 2008 compared to 2007 are as follows: 

Expense 

2008 amount 

Incr (decr) over 2007 

Employee compensation & benefits 
Rent & utilities 
Depreciation and amortization 
Advertising  
Freight out – shipping product to customers 
Property taxes 
Outside services 

$14.0 million 
4.1 million 
985,000 
3.0 million 
1.5 million 
260,000 
260,000 

$(160,000) 
323,000 
350,000 
(400,000) 
(140,000) 
135,000 
(240,000) 

Our operating expenses increased 4.6% as a percentage of total net sales to 49.1% in 2007 when compared with 
44.5% in 2006.  Significant expense fluctuations in 2007 compared to 2006 are as follows: 

Expense 

2007 amount 

Incr (decr) over 2006 

Employee compensation & benefits 
Rent & utilities 
Depreciation and amortization 
Advertising  
Legal & professional fees 

Other Income/Expense (net) 

$14.1 million 
3.8 million 
635,000 
3.4 million 
650,000 

$800,000 
300,000 
240,000 
400,000 
350,000 

Other Income/Expense consists primarily of currency exchange fluctuations, interest income and interest expense.  
In 2008, we had other expense (net) of $67,000 compared to other income (net) of $317,000 in 2007.  We received 
$230,000 for surface damage and additional access related to the oil and gas lease associated with a portion of the 
land surrounding our corporate facility.  We earned $141,000 in interest income on our cash and paid $332,000 in 
interest expense on our bank debt.  We had a currency exchange loss of $114,000 in 2008 compared to income of 
$9,000 in 2007.    

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In 2007, we had other income (net) of $317,000 compared to other income (net) of $98,000 in 2006.  We received 
rental income of $150,000 from our new building as we leased the building to the sellers for 90 days after purchase.  
We also received $100,000 as a signing bonus on an oil and gas lease we signed related to a portion of the land we 
purchased.  We earned $140,000 in interest income on our cash and paid $122,000 in interest expense on our bank 
debt.  We had a currency exchange gain of $9,000 in 2007 compared to $52,000 in 2006. 

Net Income 

During 2008, we earned net income of $2.6 million, a 16% decline over our net income of $3.1 million earned 
during 2007.  The decline in net income was the result of the decrease in gross profit and the decrease in other 
income, partially offset by the reduction in income tax expense.   

During 2007, we earned net income of $3.1 million, a 35% decline from our net income of $4.8 million earned 
during 2006.  The decline in net income was the result of the increase in operating expenses at a higher rate than 
that of our sales, partially offset by the reduction in income tax expense.   

Wholesale Leathercraft  
The increases in net sales, operating income, operating income increases (or decreases) and operating income as a 
percentage of sales from our Wholesale Leathercraft stores for the three years ended December 31, 2008 were as 
follows: 

Net Sales 
Incr (Decr) 
 from Prior Yr 
(10.6)% 
(3.7)% 
(0.1)% 

Operating  
Income 
$1,842,526 
$2,826,710 
$4,814,240 

Operating Income 
 Incr (Decr) 
from Prior Year 
(34.8)% 
(41.3)% 
29.4% 

Operating Income as 
a Percentage  
of Sales 
6.9% 
9.6% 
15.5% 

Year 
2008 
2007 
2006 

Wholesale Leathercraft, consisting of our 30 wholesale stores and our national account group, accounted for 49.6% 
of our consolidated net sales in 2008, which compares to 53.4% in 2007 and 56.2% in 2006.  The decrease in this 
division's contribution to our total net sales is the result of the growth in Retail Leathercraft and we expect this trend 
to continue. 

Sales in the wholesale stores decreased 10.4% in 2008 compared to sales in 2007 while the sales decline in our 
national account group was 12.2%.  By customer group, we had sales declines in all groups.  The most significant 
decreases were in our wholesale and manufacturer groups.  The customers of these groups are small businesses and 
have been significantly affected by the weakness in our economy.  Our sales mix by customer group in the 
Wholesale Leathercraft division was as follows: 

Customer Group 
Retail 
Institution 
Wholesale 
National Accounts 
Manufacturers 

2008 

2007 

2006 

26% 
8% 
41% 
17% 
8% 
100% 

23% 
8% 
42% 
15% 
12% 
100% 

25% 
7% 
39% 
19% 
10% 
100% 

The 2008 decrease in operating income as a percentage of divisional sales resulted from a decrease of 9.2% in gross 
margin (as a percentage of sales) compared with 2007, offset partially by a decrease of 3.9% in operating expenses 
as a percent of sales.  Significant operating expense decreases occurred in employee compensation and benefits 
($670,000), outside services ($235,000) and freight out ($200,000).  These decreases were partially offset by 
increases in depreciation expense ($400,000) and property taxes ($230,000), both due to the purchase of our 
corporate facility.     

The 2007 increase in operating income as a percentage of divisional sales resulted from a decrease of 0.6% in gross 
margin (as a percentage of sales) compared with 2006, and an increase of 6.6% in operating expenses as a percent 
of sales.  Significant operating expense increases occurred in employee compensation and benefits ($500,000), 

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
depreciation expense ($200,000), legal and professional fees ($300,000) and advertising costs ($200,000).  These 
increases were partially offset by decreases in various insurance expenses ($100,000) and general supplies 
($75,000).   

Retail Leathercraft  

The increases in net sales, operating income, operating income increases (or decreases) and operating income as a 
percentage of sales from our Retail Leathercraft stores for the three years ended December 31, 2008 were as 
follows: 

Net Sales  
Increase  
from Prior Yr 
2.3% 
9.5% 
25.0% 

Operating  
Income 
$2,188,282 
$1,544,320 
$2,310,073 

Operating Income  
Incr (Decr)  
from Prior Year 
41.7% 
(33.2)% 
30.7% 

Operating Income as 
a Percentage  
of  Sales 
8.7% 
6.3% 
10.3% 

Year 
2008 
2007 
2006 

Reflecting the growth previously discussed, Retail Leathercraft accounted for 47.4% of our total net sales in 2008, 
up from 44.6% in 2007 and 40.8% in 2006. 

Growth in net sales for Retail Leathercraft division in 2008 and 2007 resulted primarily from our expansion 
program.  Expansion during 2008 and 2007 consisted of the opening of 1 and 10 new stores, respectively.   

Our sales mix by customer group in the Retail Leathercraft division was as follows: 

Customer Group 
Retail 
Institution 
Wholesale 
National Accounts 
Manufacturers 

2008 

2007 

2006 

65% 
9% 
25% 
0% 
1% 
100% 

63% 
8% 
27% 
0% 
2% 
100% 

65% 
8% 
26% 
0% 
1% 
100% 

Operating income as a percentage of sales increased to 8.7% for 2008 compared to 6.3% for 2007.  Gross margin 
improved to 61.6% in 2008 from 59.7% in 2007.  Operating expenses as a percent of sales in 2008 decreased by 
0.6%, from 53.5% for 2007 to 52.9% for 2008 as operating expenses grew at a slower pace than that of sales and 
gross margin. 

Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased to 6.3% for 2007 compared to 10.3% for 2006.  Gross margin 
fell to 59.7% in 2007 from 60.8% in 2006.  Operating expenses as a percent of sales in 2007 decreased by 3.0%, 
from 50.5% for 2006 to 53.5% for 2007 as operating expenses grew at a faster pace than that of sales and gross 
margin. 

We intend to continue the expansion of Tandy Leather’s retail store chain in 2009 by opening approximately 4 new 
stores, one of which was opened in the first quarter.  We remain committed to a conservative expansion plan for this 
division that minimizes risks to our profits and maintains financial stability.  In the current economic environment in 
the U.S., it is possible that we will change our plans for store openings in 2009 if we determine that the U.S. retail 
sector can not support additional store openings at that time. 

International Leathercraft 

International Leathercraft consists of all stores located outside of North America.  Currently, that represents one 
retail/wholesale combination store located in the United Kingdom.  International Leathercraft accounted for 1.6% of 
our total sales in 2008.  Operating income was $54,000 in 2008.  We expect this segment to become a larger part of 
our total operations as time progresses. 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other  

Roberts, Cushman accounted for 1.4% of our total sales in 2008 compared with 2.0% and 2.9% in 2007 and 2006, 
respectively.  Operating income was $94,000 in 2008 compared to operating income of $140,000 in 2007 and an 
operating loss of $57,000 in 2006.  Roberts, Cushman's sales and profits are immaterial to us as a whole.  

Financial Condition 

At December 31, 2008, we held $10.8 million of cash and certificates of deposit, $16.0 million of inventory, 
accounts receivable of $1.2 million, and $10.3 million of property and equipment.  Goodwill and other intangibles 
(net of amortization and depreciation) were $966,000 and $355,000, respectively.  Net total assets were $40.9 
million.  Current liabilities were $5.1 million (including $468,000 of current maturities of long-term debt), while 
long-term debt was $4.0 million.  Total stockholders’ equity at the end of 2008 was $31.2 million. 

At December 31, 2007, we held $6.8 million of cash, $17.5 million of inventory, accounts receivable of $2.5 
million, and $7.0 million of property and equipment.  Goodwill and other intangibles (net of amortization and 
depreciation) were $990,000 and $384,000, respectively.  Net total assets were $37.6 million.  Current liabilities 
were $3.8 million (including $135,000 of current maturities of long-term debt), while long-term debt was $3.9 
million.  Total stockholders’ equity at the end of 2007 was $29.8 million. 

Specific ratios on a consolidated basis at the end of each year ended December 31 were as follows: 

Solvency Ratios: 
Quick Ratio 
Current Ratio 
Current Liabilities to Net Worth 
Current Liabilities to Inventory 
Total Liabilities to Net Worth 
Fixed Assets to Net Worth 

Efficiency Ratios: 
Collection Period (Days Outstanding) 
Inventory Turnover 
Assets to Sales 
Sales to Net Working Capital 
Accounts Payable to Sales 

Profitability Ratios: 
Return on Sales (Profit Margin) 
Return on Assets 
Return on Net Worth (Return on Equity) 

Capital Resources and Liquidity  

Cash+Accts Rec/Total Current Liabilities 
Total Current Assets/Total Current Liabilities 
Total Current Liabilities/Net Worth 
Total Current Liabilities/Inventory 
Total Liabilities/Net Worth 
Fixed Assets/Net Worth 

Accounts Receivable/Credit Sales x 365 
Sales/Average Inventory 
Total Assets/Sales 
Sales/Current Assets - Current Liabilities 
Accounts Payable/Sales 

Net Profit After Taxes/Sales 
Net Profit After Taxes/Total Assets 
Net Profit After Taxes/Net Worth 

2008 

2007 

2006 

2.37 
5.72 
0.16 
0.32 
0.31 
0.33 

54.89 
3.18 
0.77 
2.22 
0.02 

0.05 
0.06 
0.08 

2.48 
7.47 
0.13 
0.22 
0.26 
0.23 

63.42 
3.19 
0.68 
2.27 
0.03 

0.06 
0.08 
0.10 

1.74 
5.19 
0.20 
0.31 
0.21 
0.07 

53.43 
3.36 
0.58 
2.45 
0.03 

0.09 
0.15 
0.18 

On July 31, 2007, we entered into a Credit Agreement and Line of Credit Note with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 
pursuant to which the bank agreed to provide us with a credit facility of up to $5,500,000 to facilitate our purchase 
and remodel of real estate consisting of a 195,000 square foot building situated on 30 acres of land located at 1900 
SE Loop 820 in Fort Worth, Texas.  Proceeds in the amount of $4,050,000 were used to fund the initial purchase of 
the property.  On April 30, 2008, that amount was rolled into a ten-year term note, and we began making monthly 
debt service payments in May 2008.  

We are currently in compliance with all covenants and conditions contained in the JPMorgan Chase Credit 
Agreement and have no reason to believe that we will not continue to operate in compliance with the provisions of 
these financing arrangements.  The principal terms and conditions of the Credit Agreement are described in further 
detail in Note 6 to the Consolidated Financial Statements, Notes Payable and Long-Term Debt.  

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Reflecting the borrowing and reduction of bank indebtedness during the periods, our financing activities for 2008, 
2007 and 2006 provided (required) net cash of $1.1 million, $4.0 million, and $69,000, respectively. 

Our primary source of liquidity and capital resources during 2008 was cash flow provided by operating activities.  
Cash flow from operations for 2008 and 2007 was $7.8 million and $2.5 million, respectively, the largest portion 
being generated from net income.  This net income was partially offset by the decrease in accrued expenses in 2007 
and the decrease of accounts receivable and inventory in 2008.  Cash flow from operations in 2006 was $3.9 
million.    

Consolidated accounts receivable decreased significantly to $1.2 million at December 31, 2008 compared to $2.5 
million at December 31, 2007.  Average days to collect accounts improved from 63.4 days in 2007 to 54.9 days in 
2008 on a consolidated basis.  As evidenced by the significant reduction in our accounts receivable at the end of 
2008, we have tightened our credit policy and are aggressively monitoring our customer accounts to ensure 
collectibility.  We believe the trend in our collections is the result of the overall slowdown in the U.S. economy.  
Many of our customers with open accounts are very small businesses, and they tend to feel the effects of an 
economic slowdown more severely than larger businesses.   

Inventory decreased from $17.5 million at the end of 2007 to $16.0 million at December 31, 2008.  We expect our 
inventory to slowly trend upward as we continue our expansion of the Tandy Leather store chain.  In 2009, we 
expect minimal increases in our inventory due to the expected weaknesses in our sales and the limited number of 
retail stores we plan to open.  We attempt to manage our inventory levels to avoid tying up excessive capital while 
maintaining sufficient inventory in order to service our current customer demand as well as plan for our expected 
store growth and expansion.  We believe our investment in inventory at the end of 2008 was at a very reasonable 
level given our expansion plans as it was in line with our internal targets of optimum inventory levels. 

Consolidated inventory turned 3.18 times during 2008, virtually the same as in 2007 at 3.19 times.  We compute our 
inventory turnover rates as sales divided by average inventory.   

By operating division, inventory turns are as follows: 

Segment 

Wholesale Leathercraft 
Retail Leathercraft 
International Leathercraft 
Roberts, Cushman 

2008 
2.14 
6.05 
4.61 
17.75 

2007 
2.37 
5.87 
n/a 
25.88 

2006 
2.40 
6.99 
n/a 
7.15 

Wholesale Leathercraft stores only 

7.14 

6.87 

7.48 

Retail Leathercraft inventory turns are significantly higher than that of Wholesale Leathercraft because its inventory 
consists only of the inventory at the stores.  The retail stores have no warehouse (backstock) inventory to include in 
the turnover computation as the stores get their product from the central warehouse.  Wholesale Leathercraft’s turns 
are expected to be slower because the central warehouse inventory is part of this division and its inventory is held as 
the backstock for all of the stores.        

Accounts payable decreased slightly to $1.1 million at the end of 2008 compared to $1.5 million at the end of 2007.  

As discussed above, the largest use of operating cash in 2008 was in the reduction of accounts payable.  Cash paid 
for capital expenditures totaled $2.8 million and $1.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2008 and 2007, 
respectively.  Total capital expenditures (both cash and non-cash) totaled $3.6 million and $5.8 million for the years 
ended December 31, 2008 and 2007, respectively.  In 2007, the primary capital expenditure was the purchase of the 
land and building to house our corporate offices and central support departments for $4.5 million.  Other capital 
expenditures were factory machines and dies ($110,000); fixtures and equipment for the new Tandy Leather retail 
stores ($105,000), various store fixtures and computer equipment at existing stores ($85,000), computer system 
upgrade for advertising department ($100,000), computer equipment for future stores ($125,000); and 
miscellaneous computer and other office equipment ($250,000).  In 2008, the primary capital expenditure was the 
remodel and retrofit of the building for $3.2 million.  Other capital expenditures were factory machines and dies 
($55,000) and computer equipment ($415,000).  Although we intend to continue opening or acquiring new Tandy 
Leather retail stores and therefore expenditures related to this expansion should continue into 2009, we do expect 

19 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
our 2009 capital expenditures to be substantially less than that of 2008 as the expenditures related to our building 
have been completed.   

Cash applied toward stock repurchases in 2008 totaled $802,898. 

We believe that cash flow from operations will be adequate to fund our operations in 2009, while also funding our 
limited expansion plans.  At this time, we know of no trends or demands, commitments events or uncertainties that 
will or are likely to materially affect our liquidity, capital resources or results of operations.  In addition, we 
anticipate that this cash flow will enable us to meet the contractual obligations and commercial commitments.  We 
could defer expansion plans if required by unanticipated drops in cash flow.  In particular, because of the relatively 
small investment required by each new retail store, we have flexibility in when we make most expansion 
expenditures. 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 

We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements during 2008, 2007 and 2006, and we do not currently have any 
such arrangements. 

Contractual Obligations  

The following table summarizes by years our contractual obligations and commercial commitments as of December 
31, 2008 (not including related interest expense): 

Less than 
1 Year 

Payments Due by Periods 
2 - 3 
Years 
$405,000 
328,838 
3,602,368 
$4,336,206 

4 -5  
Years 
$405,000 
-- 
1,303,148 
$1,708,148 

$202,500 
265,111 
2,468,217 
$2,935,828 

More than  
5 Years 
$2,902,500 
-- 
106,484 
$3,008,984 

Contractual Obligations 
Long-Term Debt(1) 
Capital Lease Obligations 
Operating Leases(2) 
Total Contractual Obligations 
____________________ 
(1)  Our loan from JPMorgan Chase matures in May 2018.   
(2)  These are our leased facilities. 

Total 
$3,915,000 
593,949 
7,480,217 
$11,989,166 

Summary of Critical Accounting Policies 

We strive to report our financial results in a clear and understandable manner, although in some cases accounting 
and disclosure rules are complex and require us to use technical terminology.  We follow generally accepted 
accounting principles in the U.S. in preparing our consolidated financial statements.  These principles require us to 
make estimates and apply judgments that affect our financial position and results of operations.  We continually 
review our accounting policies, how they are applied and how they are reported and disclosed in our financial 
statements.  Following is a summary of our more significant accounting policies and how they are applied in 
preparation of the financial statements. 

Basis of Consolidation.  We report our financial information on a consolidated basis.  Therefore, unless there is an 
indication to the contrary, financial information is provided for the parent company, Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., 
and its subsidiaries as a whole.  Transactions between the parent company and any subsidiaries are eliminated for 
this purpose.  We own all of the capital stock of our subsidiaries, and we do not have any subsidiaries that are not 
consolidated.  None of our subsidiaries are “off balance sheet.” 

Revenue Recognition.  We recognize revenue for retail (over the counter) sales as transactions occur and other 
sales upon shipment of our products, provided that there are no significant post-delivery obligations to the customer 
and collection is reasonably assured, which generally occurs upon shipment.  Net sales represent gross sales less 
negotiated price allowances, product returns, and allowances for defective merchandise.  

Allowance for Accounts Receivable.  We reduce accounts receivable by an allowance for amounts that may 
become uncollectible in the future.  This allowance is an estimate based primarily on our evaluation of the 
customer's financial condition, past collection history, and the aging of the account.  If the financial condition of any 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
of our customers deteriorates, resulting in an impairment or inability to make payments, additional allowances may 
be required.   

Inventory.  Inventory is stated at the lower of cost or market and is accounted for on the “first in, first out” method.  
This means that sales of inventory treat the oldest item of identical inventory as being the first sold.  In addition, we 
regularly reduce the value of our inventory for slow-moving or obsolete inventory.  This reduction is based on our 
review of items on hand compared to their estimated future demand.  If actual future demand is less favorable than 
what we project, additional write-downs may be necessary.  Goods shipped to us are recorded as inventory owned 
by us when the risk of loss shifts to us from the supplier. 

Goodwill.  We periodically analyze the remaining goodwill on our balance sheet to determine the appropriateness 
of its carry value.  As of December 31, 2008, we determined that the present value of the discounted estimated 
future cash flows of the stores associated with the goodwill is sufficient to support their respective goodwill 
balances.  If actual results of these stores differ significantly from our projections, such difference could affect the 
present value calculation in the future resulting in an impairment of all or part of the goodwill currently carried on 
our balance sheet. 

Forward-Looking Statements 

Certain statements contained in this annual report and other materials we file with the SEC, or in other written or 
oral statements made or to be made by us, other than statements of historical fact, are “forward-looking statements” 
as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements give our current 
expectations or forecasts of future events. Words such as “may,” “assume,” “forecast,” “position,” “predict,” 
“strategy,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “project,” “budget,” “potential,” or 
“continue,” and similar expressions are used to identify forward-looking statements. They can be affected by 
assumptions used or by known or unknown risks or uncertainties. Consequently, no forward-looking statements can 
be guaranteed. Actual results may vary materially. You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any forward-
looking statements. You should also understand that it is not possible to predict or identify all such factors and 
should not consider the following list to be a complete statement of all potential risks and uncertainties. Factors that 
could cause our actual results to differ materially from the results contemplated by such forward-looking statements 
including the risk factors described in Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Management 
cautions that forward-looking statements are not guarantees, and our actual results could differ materially from 
those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements.  We do not intend to update forward-looking 
statements. 

ITEM 7A.  QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK 

We face exposure to financial market risks, including adverse movement in foreign current exchange rates and 
changes in interest rates.  These exposures may change over time and could have a material impact on our financial 
results.  We do not use or invest in market risk sensitive instruments to hedge any of these risks or for any other 
purpose. 

Foreign Currency Exchange Rate Risk 

Our primary foreign currency exposure is related to our subsidiaries in Canada and the United Kingdom as those 
subsidiaries have local currency revenue and local currency operating expenses.   Changes in the currency exchange 
rates impact the U.S. dollar amount of revenue and expenses.  See Note 14 to the Consolidated Financial 
Statements, Segment Information, for financial information concerning our foreign activities.  

Interest Rate Risk 

We are subject to market risk associated with interest rate movements on certain outstanding debt.  However, our 
current credit agreement with JPMorgan Chase includes a fixed interest rate.  Therefore, changes in the prime rate 
do not impact us in this area. 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ITEM 8.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA 

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Balance Sheets 
December 31, 2008 and 2007 

December 31, 
 2008 

December 31, 
 2007 

$7,810,298 
3,011,000 

1,180,349 
16,011,147 
229,501 
777,550 
29,019,845 

15,340,732 
(5,019,885) 
10,320,847 

$6,310,396 
500,000 

2,538,816 
17,473,352 
256,938 
1,102,836 
28,182,338 

11,793,317 
(4,794,505) 
6,998,812 

966,655 

990,536 

355,492 
313,074 
$40,975,913 

384,134 
1,095,686 
$37,651,506 

$1,148,577 
3,182,194 
271,122 
265,111 
202,500 
5,069,504 

$1,497,564 
2,072,640 
67,150 
- 
135,000 
3,772,354 

600,309 

148,648 

328,838 
3,712,500 
- 

- 
3,915,000 
- 

- 

- 

26,388 
5,464,443 
26,641,853 
(828,385) 
(39,537) 
31,264,762 
$40,975,913 

26,359 
5,419,477 
24,037,672 
(25,487) 
357,483 
29,815,504 
$37,651,506 

CURRENT ASSETS: 

ASSETS 

Cash 
Short-term investments, including certificates of deposit 
Accounts receivable-trade, net of allowance for doubtful accounts 
of $43,000 and $104,000 in 2008 and 2007, respectively 

Inventory 
Deferred income taxes 
Other current assets 

Total current assets 

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, at cost 
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization 

GOODWILL  
OTHER INTANGIBLES, net of accumulated amortization of  

$367,000 and $313,000 in 2008 and 2007, respectively 

OTHER assets 

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY 

CURRENT LIABILITIES: 

Accounts payable-trade 
Accrued expenses and other liabilities 
Income taxes payable 
Current maturities of capital lease obligation 
Current maturities of long-term debt 

Total current liabilities 

DEFERRED INCOME TAXES 

CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION, net of current maturities 
LONG-TERM DEBT, net of current maturities 
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES 

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY: 

Preferred stock, $0.10 par value; 20,000,000 shares  

authorized, none issued or outstanding 

Common stock, $0.0024 par value; 25,000,000 shares 

authorized, 10,994,951 and 10,982,951 shares issued at 2008 and 2007, 
10,664,555 and 10,977,092 outstanding at 2008 and 2007, respectively 

Paid-in capital 
Retained earnings 
Treasury stock at cost (330,396 shares at 2008; 5,859 shares at 2007) 
Accumulated other comprehensive income  

Total stockholders' equity 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Income 
For the Years Ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006 

NET SALES 
COST OF SALES 

Gross Profit 

OPERATING EXPENSES 
INCOME FROM OPERATIONS 

OTHER (INCOME) EXPENSE: 
Interest expense 
Other, net 

Total other expense 

INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES  

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES 

2008 

2007 

2006 

$53,237,094
21,857,800
31,379,294

$55,317,002   
23,644,599   
31,672,403   

$55,199,021
23,566,251
31,632,770

27,200,150
4,179,144

27,161,402   
4,511,001   

24,565,056
7,067,714

332,107
(265,035)
67,072

122,209   
(439,040)   
(316,831)   

-
(98,391)
(98,391)

4,112,072

4,827,832   

7,166,105

1,507,891

1,739,701   

2,389,039

NET INCOME 

$2,604,181

$3,088,131   

$4,777,066

NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE – BASIC 

NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE – DILUTED 

Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding: 
  Basic 
  Diluted 

$0.24

$0.24

$0.28   

$0.28   

$0.44

$0.43

10,931,306
11,015,657

10,951,481   
11,157,775   

10,807,316
11,113,855

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 
For the Years Ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006 

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: 

Net income 
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash  

provided by operating activities - 
Depreciation and amortization 
Loss (Gain) on disposal of assets 
Non-cash stock-based compensation 
Deferred income taxes 
Other 
Net changes in assets and liabilities, net of effect of 

business acquisitions: 

Accounts receivable-trade, net 
Inventory 
Income taxes 
Other current assets 
Accounts payable-trade 
Accrued expenses and other liabilities 

Total adjustments 

Net cash provided by operating activities 

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES: 

Purchase of property and equipment 
Payments in connection with businesses acquired 
Purchases of certificates of deposit 
Proceeds from maturities of certificates of deposit 
Purchases of marketable securities 
Proceeds from sale of marketable securities 
Proceeds from sale of assets 
Purchase of intangible assets 
Decrease (increase) in other assets 

Net cash used in investing activities 

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES: 

Payments on notes payable and long-term debt 
Payments on capital lease obligations 
Repurchase of common stock (treasury stock) 
Proceeds from issuance of common stock and warrants 

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 

2008 

2007 

2006 

$2,604,181 

$3,088,131 

$4,777,066 

985,549 
13,385 
30,495 
479,098 
(373,139) 

1,358,467 
1,462,205 
203,972 
325,286 
(348,987) 
1,109,554 
5,245,885 
7,850,066 

(2,845,548) 
- 
(3,109,000) 
98,000 
- 
500,000 
42,114 
(24,708) 
122,140 
(5,217,002) 

(135,000) 
(209,764) 
(802,898) 
14,500 
(1,133,162) 

634,291 
50,114 
19,340 
(63,893) 
241,182 

119,293 
156,052 
7,758 
(27,946) 
(327,726) 
(1,351,369) 
(542,904) 
2,545,227 

(1,705,367) 
(771,417) 
- 
- 
(500,000) 
- 
32,281 
- 
(26,276) 
(2,970,779) 

- 
(111,723) 
- 
107,780 
(3,943) 

392,915 
(3,750) 
101,080 
23,222 
(15,696) 

(420,431) 
(1,500,176) 
(140,189) 
(731,200) 
556,226 
873,437 
(864,562) 
3,912,504 

(471,753) 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
3,750 
- 
10,320 
(457,683) 

- 
(134,067) 
- 
203,410 
69,343 

NET INCREASE IN CASH 

CASH, beginning of period 

CASH, end of period 

1,499,902 

(429,495) 

3,524,164 

6,310,396 

6,739,891 

3,215,727 

$7,810,298 

$6,310,396 

$6,739,891 

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION: 
Interest paid during the period 
Income tax paid during the period, net of (refunds) 

$332,107 
878,110 

$122,209 
1,830,688 

$ - 
2,282,113 

NON-CASH INVESTING ACTIVITIES: 

Equipment acquired under capital lease financing arrangements 
Land and building acquired with long-term debt 

$803,713 
- 

- 
$4,050,000 

- 
- 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity 
For the Years Ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006 

Number of 
Shares 

Par Value

Paid-in 
Capital 

Treasury 
Stock 

Retained 
Earnings 

Accumulated 
Other 
Comprehensive 
Income (Loss) 

Total 

Comprehensive 
Income (Loss) 

BALANCE, December 31, 2005 

10,735,976 

$25,780

$4,988,445

$(25,487) 

$16,172,475

$96,645   $21,257,857

Shares issued - stock options and 
        warrants exercised 
Stock-based compensation 
Net  income 
Translation adjustment 
BALANCE, December 31, 2006 

143,233 

- 
- 
- 
10,879,209 

344

- 
- 
- 

$26,124

203,066
101,080

- 
- 
$5,292,591

- 
- 
- 
- 
$(25,487)

- 
- 

4,777,066

- 
$20,949,541

- 
- 
- 

203,410
101,080
4,777,066
(16,170)  
(16,170)
$80,475   $26,323,243

Comprehensive income for the year ended December 31, 2006 

Shares issued - stock options and 
        warrants exercised 
Stock-based compensation 
Net  income 
Translation adjustment 
BALANCE, December 31, 2007 

97,883 
- 
- 
- 
10,977,092 

235

- 
- 
- 

$26,359

107,545
19,341
- 
- 
$5,419,477

- 
- 
- 
- 
$(25,487)

- 
- 

3,088,131

- 
$24,037,672

Comprehensive income for the year ended December 31, 2007 

- 
- 
- 

107,780
19,341
3,088,131
277,009
$357,484   $29,815,504

277,009  

Shares issued - stock options exercised 
Stock-based compensation 
Purchase of treasury stock 
Net  income 
Translation adjustment 
BALANCE, December 31, 2008 

12,000 
- 
(324,537) 
- 
- 
10,664,555 

29

- 
- 
- 
- 

$26,388

14,471
30,495
- 
- 
- 
$5,464,443

- 
- 
(802,898)
- 
- 
$(828,385)

- 
- 
- 

2,604,181

- 
$26,641,853

14,500
- 
30,495
- 
(802,898)
- 
2,604,181
- 
(397,021)  
(397,021)
$(39,537)   $31,264,762

Comprehensive income for the year ended December 31, 2008 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

25

$4,777,066
(16,170)

$4,760,896

$3,088,131
277,009

$3,365,140

$2,604,181
(397,021)

$2,207,160

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TANDY LEATHER FACTORY, INC. 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 DECEMBER 31, 2008, 2007, and 2006 

1.  DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS 

Our  primary  line  of  business  is  the  sale  of  leather,  leather  crafts  and  related  supplies.    We  sell  our  products  via 
company-owned  stores  throughout  the  United  States,  Canada,  and  the  United  Kingdom.    Numerous  customers 
including  retailers,  wholesalers,  assemblers,  distributors  and  other  manufacturers  are  geographically  disbursed 
throughout the world.  We also have light manufacturing facilities in Texas. 

2.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

  Management estimates and reporting 

The  preparation  of  financial  statements  in  conformity  with  accounting  principles  generally  accepted  in  the  United 
States  of  America  requires  us  to  make  estimates  and  assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  assets  and 
liabilities  and  disclosure  of  contingent  assets  and  liabilities  at  the  date  of  the  financial  statements  and  reported 
amounts of revenues and expenses during the periods presented.  Actual results could differ from those estimates.  
Assets  and  liabilities  with  reported  amounts  based  on  significant  estimates  include  trade  accounts  receivables, 
inventory (slow-moving), and deferred income taxes. 

 

 Principles of consolidation 

Our  consolidated  financial  statements  include  the  accounts  of  Tandy  Leather  Factory,  Inc.  and  its  wholly  owned 
subsidiaries,  The  Leather  Factory,  L.P.  (a  Texas  limited  partnership)  and  its  corporate  partners,  Tandy  Leather 
Company,  L.P.  (a  Texas  limited  partnership)  and  its  corporate  partners,  Mid-Continent  Leather  Sales,  Inc.  (an 
Oklahoma corporation), Roberts, Cushman & Company, Inc. (a Texas corporation), The Leather Factory of Canada, 
Ltd. (a Canadian corporation), and Tandy Leather Factory UK Limited (a UK corporation).  All intercompany accounts 
and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.   

 

Foreign currency translation 

Foreign  currency  translation  adjustments  arise  from  activities  of  our  Canadian  and  United  Kingdom  operations.  
Results  of  operations  are  translated  into  U.S.  dollars  using  the  average  exchange  rates  during  the  period,  while 
assets  and  liabilities  are  translated  using  period-end  exchange  rates.    Foreign  currency  translation  adjustments  of 
assets  and  liabilities  are  recorded  in  stockholders’  equity.    Gains  and  losses  resulting  from  foreign  currency 
translations are reported in the statements of income under the caption “Other (Income) Expense”, net, for all periods 
presented.   We recognized a foreign currency translation loss of $114,000  in 2008 and transaction gains of $9,000 
and $52,000 in 2007 and 2006, respectively. 

  Revenue recognition 

Our sales generally occur via two methods:  (1) at the store counter, and (2) shipment by common carrier.  Sales at 
the counter are recorded and title passes as transactions occur.  Otherwise, sales are recorded and title passes when 
the  merchandise 
to 
Sales tax is excluded from revenue.   

terms  are  normally  FOB  shipping  point.   

the  customer. 

is  shipped 

  Shipping 

We offer an unconditional satisfaction guarantee to all customers and accept all product returns.  Net sales represent 
gross sales less negotiated price allowances, product returns, and allowances for defective merchandise. 

  Discounts 

We  maintain  four  price  levels  on  a  consistent  basis:    retail,  wholesale,  business,  and  distributor.    Gross  sales  are 
reported  after  deduction  of  discounts.    We  do  not  pay  slotting  fees  or  make  other  payments  to  resellers.    Several 
customers  require  us  to  participate  in  their  cooperative  advertising  programs.    These  programs  are  a  negotiated 
percentage of their purchases and are accounted for as a reduction of sales. 

26

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Expense categories 

Cost  of  goods  sold  includes  inbound  freight  and  duty  charges  from  vendors  to  our  central  warehouse,  freight  and 
handling  charges  to  move  merchandise  from  our  central  warehouse  to  our  stores,  and  manufacturing  overhead,  as 
appropriate. 

Operating  expenses  include  all  selling,  general  and  administrative  costs  including  wages  and  related  employee 
expenses  (payroll  taxes,  health  benefits,  savings  plans,  etc.),  advertising,  outbound  freight  charges  (to  ship 
merchandise to customers), rent, and utilities. 

  Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization  

Property  and  equipment  are  stated  at  cost.    Depreciation  is  computed  using  the  straight-line  method  over  the 
estimated  useful  lives  of the assets, which are five to ten years for equipment, five to seven years for furniture and 
fixtures, five years for vehicles, and forty years for buildings and related improvements.  Leasehold improvements are 
amortized over the lesser of the life of the lease or the useful life of the asset.  Repairs and maintenance costs are 
expensed as incurred.  

 

Inventory 

Inventory  is  valued  at  the  lower  of  first-in,  first-out  cost  or  market.    In  addition,  the  value  of  inventory  is  periodically 
reduced  for  slow-moving  or  obsolete  inventory  based  on  management's  review  of  items  on  hand  compared  to  their 
estimated future demand.  

 

Impairment of long-lived assets 

Potential impairments of long-lived assets are reviewed annually or when events and circumstances warrant an earlier 
review.  In accordance with SFAS No. 144, impairment is determined when estimated future undiscounted cash flows 
associated with an asset are less than the asset’s carrying value. 

  Earnings per share 

Basic  earnings  per  share  are  computed  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  common  shares  outstanding 
during  the  period.    Diluted  earnings  per  share  includes,  to  the  extent  inclusion  of  such  shares  would  be  dilutive  to 
earnings per share, the effect of outstanding options and warrants, computed using the treasury stock method.   

BASIC 
Net income (loss) 

2008 

$2,604,181

2007 
$3,088,131   

2006 
$4,777,066

Weighted average common shares outstanding 

10,931,306

10,951,481   

10,807,316

Earnings per share – basic 

$0.24

$0.28   

$          0.44

DILUTED 
Net income (loss) 

2,604,181

3,088,131   

$ 4,777,066

Weighted average common shares outstanding 
Effect of assumed exercise of stock options and warrants 
Weighted average common shares outstanding, assuming dilution 

10,931,306
84,351
11,015,657

10,951,481   
206,294   
11,157,775   

10,807,316
306,539
11,113,855

Earnings per share - diluted  

Outstanding options and warrants excluded as anti-dilutive 

$0.24

80,500

$0.28   

$          0.43

11,500   

-

For  additional  disclosures  regarding  the  employee  stock  options  and  the  warrants,  see  Note  12.  The  net  effect  of 
converting stock options and warrants to purchase 232,200, 275,200 and 446,500 shares of common stock at option 
prices less than the average market prices has been included in the computations of diluted EPS for the years ended 
December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006, respectively. 

27

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
  Goodwill and other intangibles 

Statement of Financial Accounting Standards ("SFAS") No. 142, "Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets," prescribes a 
two-phase  process  for  impairment  testing  of  goodwill,  which  is  performed  once  annually,  absent  indicators  of 
impairment.  The first phase screens for impairment, while the second phase (if necessary) measures the impairment.  
We  periodically  analyze  goodwill  remaining  on  the  balance  sheet  to  determine  the  appropriateness  of  its  carrying 
value  and  have  elected  to  perform  the  annual  analysis  during  the  fourth  calendar  quarter  of  each  year.    As  of 
December 31, 2008, we determined that the present value of the discounted estimated future cash flows of the stores 
associated  with  the  goodwill  is  sufficient  to  support  their  respective  goodwill  balances.    Under  SFAS  142,  goodwill 
impairment is deemed to exist if the net book value of a reporting unit exceeds its estimated fair value.  Our reporting 
units are generally the same as the operating segments identified in Note 14 – Segment Information.   

A summary of changes in our goodwill for the years ended December 31, 2008 and 2007 is as follows: 

Balance, December 31, 2006 
Acquisitions and adjustments 
Foreign exchange gain/loss 
Impairments 
Balance, December 31, 2007 
Acquisitions and adjustments 
Foreign exchange gain/loss 
Impairments 
Balance, December 31, 2008 

Leather Factory 

Tandy Leather 

$362,733 
225,000 
19,397 
- 
$607,130 
- 
(23,871) 
- 
583,259 

$383,406 
- 
- 
- 
$383,406 
- 
- 
- 
$383,406 

Total 
$746,139 
225,000 
19,397 
- 
$990,536 
- 
(23,871) 
- 
966,655 

As of December 31, 2008 and 2007, our intangible assets and related accumulated amortization consisted of the 
following: 

Trademarks, Copyrights 
Non-Compete Agreements 

Trademarks, Copyrights 
Non-Compete Agreements 

As of December 31, 2008 
Accumulated 
Amortization 

$319,776 
46,809 
366,585 

As of December 31, 2007 
Accumulated 
Amortization 

$283,485 
29,750 
$313,235 

Gross 

$544,369 
177,708 
$722,077 

Gross 

$544,369 
153,000 
$697,369 

Net 
$224,593 
130,899 
$355,492 

Net 
$260,884 
123,250 
$384,134 

Excluding  goodwill,  we  have  no  intangible  assets  not  subject  to  amortization  under  SFAS  142.    Amortization  of 
intangible  assets  of  $53,350  in  2008,  $51,542  in  2007,  and  $38,291  in  2006  was  recorded  in  operating  expenses.  
The  weighted  average  amortization  period  is  15  years  for  trademarks  and  copyrights,  and  4.22  years  from  non-
compete  agreements.    Based  on  the  current  amount  of  intangible  assets  subject  to  amortization,  the  estimated 
amortization expense for each of the succeeding 5 years are as follows: 

2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 

Leather 
Factory 
$29,190 
29,190 
26,204 
1,250 
- 

Tandy 
Leather 
$30,337 
30,337 
30,337 
30,337 
30,337 

Total 
$59,527 
59,527 
56,541 
31,587 
30,337 

During 2007 and 2008, we acquired non-compete agreements in the amounts of $75,000 and $24,708, respectively. 

 

Fair value of financial Instruments 

The  principal  financial  instruments  held  consist  of  accounts  receivable,  accounts  payable,  notes  payable  and  long-
term debt.  The carrying value of accounts receivable and accounts payable approximate their fair value due to the 

28

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
relatively short-term nature of the accounts.  The terms of the long-term debt are considered reasonable for this type 
of financing; therefore, the carrying amount approximates fair value.   

  Deferred taxes 

Deferred income taxes result from temporary differences in the basis of our assets and liabilities reported for book and 
tax purposes. 

  Stock-based compensation – Change in Accounting Principle 

We had two stock option plans which provided for stock option grants to officers, key employees and directors.  Both 
plans expired in the 4th quarter of 2005.  The expiration of the plans have no effect on the options previously granted.  
Options  outstanding  and  exercisable  were  granted  at  a  stock  option  price  which  was  not  less  than  the  fair  market 
value  of  our  Common  Stock  on  the  date  the  option  was  granted  and  no  option  has  a  term  in  excess  of  ten  years.  
Additionally,  options  vest  and  become  exercisable  either  six  months  from  the  option  grant  date  or  in  equal 
installments  over  a  five  year  period.    Prior  to  fiscal  2006,  we  accounted  for  stock-based  compensation  using  the 
intrinsic  value  method  prescribed  in  Accounting  Principles  Board  Opinion  No.  25,  Accounting  for  Stock  Issued  to 
Employees, and related Interpretations and provided the required pro forma disclosures of SFAS No. 123, Accounting 
for Stock-Based Compensation. 

On January 1, 2006, we adopted SFAS No. 123(R), “Share-Based Payment,” and elected to adopt the standard using 
the  modified  prospective  transition  method.    Under  this  transition method, compensation cost associated with stock 
options  recognized  in  2006  includes:    (1)  amortization  related  to  the  remaining  unvested  portion  of  all  share  based 
payments granted prior to, but not vested as of December 31, 2005, based on the grant date fair value estimated in 
accordance  with  the  original  pro  forma  footnote  disclosure  provisions  of  FASB  Statement  No.  123  and  (2) 
amortization related to all share based payments granted subsequent to December 31, 2005, based on the grant date 
fair  value  estimated  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  FASB  Statement  No.  123(R).    Accordingly,  stock 
compensation  award  expense  is  recognized  over  the  requisite  service  period  using  the  straight-line  attribution 
method.  Previously reported amounts have not been restated.   

We recognized share based compensation expense of approximately $30,000, $19,000, and $101,000 for the years 
ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006, respectively, as a component of operating expenses.   

During the years ended December 31, 2008 and 2007, the stock option activity under our stock option plans was as 
follows:  

Outstanding, January 1, 2007 
Granted 
Cancelled 
Exercised 
Outstanding, December 31, 2007 
Exercisable, December 31, 2007 

Outstanding, January 1, 2008 
Granted 
Cancelled 
Exercised 
Outstanding, December 31, 2008 
Exercisable, December 31, 2008 

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

$2.05 
- 
- 
1.81 
$2.11 
$1.97 

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

$2.11 
- 
- 
1.21 
$2.16 
$215 

#  
of  
shares 

296,200 
- 
- 
(59,500) 
236,700 
220,770 

#  
of  
shares 

236,700 
- 
- 
(12,000) 
224,700 
220,770 

Weighted Average 
Remaining 
Contractual Term  
(in years) 

Aggregate 
Intrinsic 
Value 

4.23 
4.11 

$270,780 
$237,740 

Weighted Average 
Remaining 
Contractual Term  
(in years) 

Aggregate 
Intrinsic 
Value 

3.09 
3.07 

$262,001 
$259,461 

Other information pertaining to option activity during the twelve month periods ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 
2006 are as follows: 

Weighted average grant-date fair value of stock options granted 
Total fair value of stock options vested 
Total intrinsic value of stock options exercised 

2008 
N/A 
$30,500 
$8,779 

2007 
N/A 
$30,500 
$62,280 

2006 
N/A 
$89,915 
$90,780 

29

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As  of  December  31,  2008,  there  was  $3,000  of  total  unrecognized  compensation  cost  related  to  nonvested  stock 
options, which is expected to be recognized in 2009. 

Stock options to purchase our common stock are granted at prices at or above the fair market value on the date of 
grant.  For employees, options become exercisable in five equal installments beginning a year from the date of grant.  
For  non-employee  directors,  options  become  exercisable  six  months  after  the  date  of  grant.    All  options  expire  10 
years from the date of grant.   

Cash  received  from  the  exercise  of  stock  options  and  warrants  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2008,  2007  and 
2006 was $14,500, $107,780, and $203,410, respectively. 

The fair value of each stock option granted is estimated on the date of grant using the BSM option valuation model.  
The  assumptions  used  to  calculate  the  fair  value  of  options  granted  are  evaluated  and  revised,  as  necessary,  to 
reflect market conditions and our experience.  Compensation expense is recognized only for those options expect to 
vest, with forfeitures estimated at the date of grant based on our historical experience and future expectations.  

  Comprehensive income 

Comprehensive  income  represents  all  changes  in  stockholders’  equity,  exclusive  of  transactions  with  stockholders.  
The  accumulated  balance  of  foreign  currency  translation  adjustments  is  presented  in  the  consolidated  financial 
statements as “accumulated other comprehensive income or loss”. 

  Shipping and handling costs 

All  shipping  and  handling  costs  incurred  by  us  are  included  in  operating  expenses  on  the  statements  of  income.  
These costs totaled approximately $1,500,000, $1,641,000 and $1,611,000 for the years ended December 31, 2008, 
2007 and 2006, respectively.   

  Advertising 

With  the  exception of catalog costs, advertising costs are expensed as incurred.  Catalog costs are capitalized and 
expensed  over  the  estimated  useful  life  of  the  particular  catalog  in  question,  which  is  typically  twelve  to  eighteen 
months.  Such capitalized costs are included in other current assets and totaled $137,000 and $218,000 at December 
31,  2008  and  2007,  respectively.    Total  advertising  expense  was  $3,036,346  in  2008;  $3,440,762  in  2007;  and 
$3,087,943 in 2006. 

We  agree  to  list  the  names  and  addresses  of  our  Authorized  Sales  Centers  (ASCs)  in  certain  mailing  pieces 
produced.  The inclusion of these names and addresses are at our sole discretion.  The production and distribution of 
direct mailings is the primary method of advertising we use and normally consists of 95 to 100 unique mailing pieces 
annually.  Generally, the ASCs are listed in six to eight of those pieces.  We believe that the inclusion of these ASC 
locations in the flyers has no impact on our financial statements. 

  Cash flows presentation 

For purposes of the statement of cash flows, we consider all highly liquid investments with initial maturities of three 
months or less from the date of purchase to be cash equivalents. 

  Reclassifications 

Certain reclassifications have been made to the 2007 financial statements to conform to the 2008 presentation. 

3.  SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS 

All  current  fixed  maturity  securities  are  classified  as  “available  for  sale”  and  are  reported  at  carrying  value,  which 
approximates  fair  value.    We  have  determined  that  our  investment  securities  are  available  to  support  current 
operations and, accordingly, have classified such securities as current assets without regard to contractual maturities.  
Investments at December 31, 2008 consisted of certificates of deposit.  Investments at December 31, 2007 consisted 
of auction rate securities.  The contractual maturities of the certificates of deposit as of December 31, 2008 are shown 
below.    Actual  maturities  may  differ  from  the  contractual  maturities  because  debtors  may  have  the  right  to  call 
obligations with or without call penalties. 

30

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Due within one year 
Due between one and five years 
Due between five and ten years 
Due between ten and fifteen years 
Due between fifteen and twenty years 

$2,417,000 
99,000 
99,000 
198,000 
198,000 
$3,011,000 

4.  VALUATION AND QUALIFYING ACCOUNTS 

  Allowance for uncollectible accounts 

We maintain allowances for bad debts based on factors such as the composition of accounts receivable, the age of 
the accounts, historical bad debt experience, and our evaluation of the financial condition and past collection history of 
each customer.  Accounts are written off as they are deemed uncollectible based on a periodic review of accounts.  
Our allowance for doubtful accounts was $43,014 and $104,634, respectively, at December 31, 2008 and 2007.  The 
following is a roll forward of the allowance for doubtful accounts: 

Year ended: 
December 31, 2008 
December 31, 2007 
December 31, 2006 

Balance at 
beginning of 
year 
$104,634 
$149,172 
$137,587 

Reserve 
"purchased" 
during year 

- 
(11,918) 
- 

Additions (reductions) 
charged to costs and 
expenses 

Foreign 
exchange 
gain/loss 

Write-offs 

65,921 
98,508 
85,439 

(2,768) 
3,192 
241 

(124,773) 
(134,320) 
(74,095) 

Balance 
at end of 
year 
$43,014 
$104,634 
$149,172 

  Sales returns and defective merchandise 

Product  returns  are  generally  recorded  directly  against  sales  as  those  returns  occur.    Historically,  the  amount  of 
returns is immaterial and as a result, no reserve is recorded in the financial statements.   

  Slow-moving and obsolete inventory 

The majority of inventory items maintained by us have no restrictive shelf life.  We review all inventory items annually 
to determine what items should be eliminated from the product line.  Items are selected for several reasons:  (1) the 
item  is  slow-moving;  (2)  the  supplier  is  unable  to  provide  an  acceptable  quality  or  quantity;  or  (3)  to  maintain  a 
freshness in the product line.  Once an item has been selected to discontinue, we devalue the cost of the item by 25% 
of  its  original  value  each  quarter  until  its  value  has  been  reduced  to  zero.  Reductions in inventory for slow-moving 
and obsolete inventory are recorded directly against inventory.      

5.  BALANCE SHEET COMPONENTS 

INVENTORY 
On hand: 
    Finished goods held for sale 
    Raw materials and work in process 
Inventory in transit 

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 
Building 
Land 
Leasehold improvements 
Equipment and machinery 
Furniture and fixtures 
Vehicles 
Construction in progress 

Less:  accumulated depreciation 

December 31, 2008 

December 31, 2007 

$14,867,830 
415,644 
727,673 
$16,011,147 

$5,160,522 
1,451,132 
669,329 
5,725,442 
2,288,328 
45,979 
- 
15,340,732 
(5,019,885) 
$10,320,847 

$16,482,845 
633,188 
357,319 
$17,473,352 

$3,060,194 
1,451,132 
1,163,947 
4,431,432 
1,238,731 
69,713 
378,168 
11,793,317 
(4,794,505) 
$6,998,812 

TOTAL 

TOTAL 

31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS 
Accounts receivable – employees 
Accounts receivable – other 
Prepaid expenses 
Payments for merchandise not received  

OTHER ASSETS 
Security deposits - utilities, locations, etc. 
Leather art collection 
Long-term portion of note receivable 
Computer software not implemented yet 

ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES 
Accrued bonuses 
Accrued payroll 
Deferred revenue 
Sales and payroll taxes payable 
Inventory in transit 
Other 

TOTAL 

TOTAL 

TOTAL 

$42,217 
126,074 
575,295 
33,964 
$777,550 

$61,074 
252,000 
- 
- 
$313,074 

$1,068,426 
327,816 
488,305 
169,985 
727,673 
399,989 
$3,182,194 

$38,972 
265,400 
588,004 
210,460 
$1,102,836 

$74,057 
252,000 
109,157 
660,472 
$1,095,686 

$760,113 
220,555 
421,908 
177,786 
357,318 
134,960 
$2,072,640 

Depreciation  expense  was  $932,199,  $577,405,  and  $348,797  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2008,  2007  and 
2006, respectively. 

6.  NOTES PAYABLE AND LONG-TERM DEBT 

On  July  31,  2007,  we  entered  into  a  Credit  Agreement  and  Line  of  Credit  Note  with  JPMorgan  Chase  Bank,  N.A., 
pursuant to which the bank agreed to provide us with a credit facility of up to $5,500,000 to facilitate our purchase of 
real estate consisting of a 195,000 square foot building situated on 30 acres of land located at 1900 SE Loop 820 in 
Fort Worth, Texas.  Under the terms of the Line of Credit Note, we could borrow from time to time until April 30, 2008, 
up to the lesser of $5,500,000 or 90% of the cost of the property and make monthly interest payments.  On April 30, 
2008, the principal balance was rolled into a 10-year term note with an interest rate of 7.10% per annum.  

Proceeds in the amount of $4,050,000 were used to fund the purchase of the property from Standard Motor Products, 
Inc.  under  an  Agreement  of  Purchase  and  Sale,  dated  June  25,  2007,  which  closed  on  July  31,  2007.  No  further 
borrowings were drawn.   

At December 31, 2008 and 2007, the amount outstanding under the above agreement consisted of the following: 

Credit  Agreement  with  JPMorgan  Chase  Bank  –  collateralized  by  real 
estate; payable as follows: 

Line of Credit Note dated July 31, 2007, converted to a 10-year term note 
on  April  30,  2008;  $16,875  monthly  principal  payments  plus  interest  at 
7.1% per annum; matures April 30, 2018 

Less - Current maturities  

2008 

2007 

$  3,915,000 

$  4,050,000 

3,915,000 
(202,500) 
$3,712,500 

4,050,000 
(135,000) 
$3,915,000 

The terms of the credit facility contain various covenants which among other things require the Company to maintain a 
debt  service  coverage  ratio  of  not  less  than  1.2  to  1.0.    Scheduled  maturities  of  the  Company’s  notes  payable  and 
long-term debt are as follows: 

2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
2014 and thereafter 

$202,500 
202,500 
202,500 
202,500 
202,500 
2,902,500 
$3,915,000 

32

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7.  CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS 

We  lease  certain  HVAC  equipment  under  a  capital  lease  agreement.    The  asset  subject  to  the  agreement  totaling 
$803,713 is included in Property and Equipment as of December 31, 2008.  Accumulated depreciation on the asset at 
that date was $60,278.  Amortization of the capitalized cost is charged to depreciation expense.       

At December 31, 2008, the amounts outstanding under capital lease obligation consisted of the following: 

Capital  Lease  secured  by  certain  HVAC  equipment  –  total  monthly  principal  payments  of 
$24,328, 5.7% interest, maturing February 2011 
Less amount representing interest 
Total obligation under capital lease 
Less - Current maturities  

2008 

$632,538 
38,589 
593,949 
265,111 
 $328,838 

8.  EMPLOYEE BENEFIT AND SAVINGS PLANS 

We had an Employee Stock Ownership Plan (the "Plan") for employees with at least one year of service (as defined 
by  the  Plan)  and  who  have  reached  their  21st  birthday.    In  December  2006,  the  Board  of  Directors  decided  to 
terminate the Plan effective December 31, 2006.  As a result, all participants became 100% vested in their accounts.  
No further contributions were made to the Plan and the accounts were fully distributed to participants in 2008.  

We apply Statement of Position 93-6 (SOP 93-6), "Employers’ Accounting for Employee Stock Ownership Plans," of 
the Accounting Standards Division of the American Institute of CPAs.   During 2008, 2007, and 2006, respectively, we 
contributed  $0;  $0;  and  $225,350  in  cash  as  current  year  contributions  to  the  plan  and  recognized  compensation 
expense related to these payments.   

The  following  table  summarizes  the  number  of  shares  held  by  the  Plan  and  the  market  value  as  of  December  31, 
2008, 2007, and 2006: 

Allocated 
Unearned 
Total 

Number of Shares 
2007 
844,381 

- 

2006 
929,069 

- 

844,381 

929,069 

2008 
- 
- 
- 

2008 
- 
- 
- 

Market Value 
2007 

$2,761,126 
- 
$2,761,126 

2006 
$7,497,587 
- 
$7,497,587 

We  have  a  401(k)  plan  to  provide  retirement  benefits  for  our  employees.    As  allowed  under  Section  401(k)  of  the 
Internal  Revenue  Code,  the  plan  provides  tax-deferred  salary  contributions  for  eligible  employees  and  allows 
employees  to  contribute  a  percentage  of  their  annual  compensation  to  the  Plan  on  a  pretax  basis.    Employee 
contributions are limited to a maximum annual amount as set periodically by the Internal Revenue Code.  In 2008 and 
2006, we matched pretax employee contributions up to 50% on the first 4% of eligible earnings that are contributed by 
employees.  In 2007, we matched pretax employee contributions up to 100% on the first 3% of eligible earnings and 
50% on the next 2% of eligible earnings.   

Year Ended December 31,  

Maximum Matching 
Contribution per Participant* 

Total Matching 
Contribution 

2008 
2007 
2006 

$4,600 
$9,000 
$4,400 

$120,025 
$240,774 
$108,565 

** Due to the annual limit on eligible earnings imposed by the Internal Revenue  

The plan allows employees who meet the age requirements and reach the plan contribution limits to make a catch-up 
contribution.  The catch-up contributions are not eligible for matching contributions.  In addition, the plan provides for 
discretionary matching contributions as determined by the Board of Directors.  There were no discretionary matching 
contributions made in 2008, 2007 or 2006.    

We currently offer no postretirement or postemployment benefits to our employees. 

33

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
9.  INCOME TAXES 

The provision for income taxes consists of the following: 

Current provision: 

Deferred provision (benefit): 

2008 

2007 

2006 

Federal 
State 

Federal 
State 

$826,157 
202,636 
1,028,793 

429,854 
49,244 
479,098 

$1,494,181 
309,413 
1,803,594 

$2,167,141 
198,676 
2,365,817 

(57,153) 
(6,740) 
(63,893) 

19,447 
3,775 
23,222 

$1,507,891 

$1,739,701 

$2,389,039 

Income before income taxes is earned in the following tax jurisdictions: 

United States 
United Kingdom 
Canada 

2008 
$3,716,554 
(176,257) 
571,775 
$4,112,072 

2007 
$4,407,361 
- 
420,471 
$4,827,832 

2006 

$6,560,994 
- 
605,111 
$7,166,105 

The income tax effects of temporary differences that give rise to significant portions of deferred income tax assets and 
liabilities are as follows: 

Deferred income tax assets: 
Allowance for doubtful accounts 
Capitalized inventory costs 
Warrants and stock-based compensation 
Accrued expenses, reserves, and other 
Total deferred income tax assets 

Deferred income tax liabilities: 
Property and equipment depreciation 
Goodwill and other intangible assets amortization 
Total deferred income tax liabilities 

2008 

2007 

$13,351 
128,591 
55,739 
87,559 
285,240 

549,465 
106,583 
656,048 

$29,360 
144,099 
42,989 
83,478 
299,926 

78,567 
113,069 
191,636 

Net deferred tax asset (liability) 

$(370,808) 

$108,290 

The net deferred tax liability is classified on the balance sheets as follows: 

Current deferred tax assets 
Long-term deferred tax liabilities 
Net deferred tax asset (liability) 

2008 
$229,501 
(600,309) 
$370,808 

2007 
$256,938 
(148,648) 
$108,290 

The effective tax rate differs from the statutory rate as follows: 

Statutory rate 
State and local taxes 
Other 
Effective rate 

2008 

2007 

2006 

34% 
9% 
(6%) 
37% 

34% 
6% 
(4%) 
36% 

34% 
2% 
(3%) 
33% 

The Company files a consolidated U.S. income tax return as well as state tax returns on a consolidated, combined or 
stand-alone  basis,  depending  on  the  jurisdiction.    The  Company  is  no  longer  subject  to  U.S.  federal  income  tax 

34

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
examinations by tax authorities for years prior to the tax year ended December 2006.  Depending on the jurisdiction, 
the Company is no longer subject to state examinations by tax authorities for years prior to the December 2005 and 
December 2006 tax years. 

10.  COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES 

Operating Leases 

We lease our store locations under five-year lease agreements that expire on dates ranging from April 2009 to April 
2016.    Rent  expense  on  all  operating  leases  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2008,  2007,  and  2006,  was 
$2,575,642, $2,682,574 and $2,495,380, respectively. 

Future minimum lease payments under noncancelable operating leases at December 31, 2008 were as follows: 

Year ending December 31: 

2009 
2010 
2011 
2012 
2013 
                       2014 and thereafter 

Total minimum lease payments 

$2,468,217 
2,061,710 
1,540,658 
995,635 
307,513 
106,484 
$7,480,217 

Litigation 

We are involved in various litigation that arise in the ordinary course of business and operations.  There are no such 
matters pending that we expect to have a material impact on our financial position and operating results. 

11.  SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS CONCENTRATIONS AND RISK 

Major Customers 

Our revenues are derived from a diverse group of customers primarily involved in the sale of leathercrafts.  While no 
single customer accounts for more than 6% of our consolidated revenues in 2008, 2007 and 2006, sales to our five 
largest customers represented 6.2%, 8.3% and 9.5%, respectively, of consolidated revenues in those years.  While 
we do not believe the loss of one of these customers would have a significant negative impact on our operations, we 
do  believe  the  loss  of  several  of  these  customers  simultaneously  or  a  substantial  reduction  in  sales  generated  by 
them could temporarily affect our operating results. 

Major Vendors 

We purchase a significant portion of our inventory through one supplier.  Due to the number of alternative sources of 
supply, loss of this supplier would not have an adverse impact on our operations. 

Credit Risk 

Due  to  the  large  number  of  customers  comprising  our  customer  base,  concentrations  of  credit  risk  with  respect  to 
customer receivables are limited.  At December 31, 2008 and 2007, 21% and 38%, respectively, of our consolidated 
accounts receivable were due from two nationally recognized retail chains.  We do not generally require collateral for 
accounts  receivable,  but  we  do  perform  periodic  credit  evaluations  of  our  customers  and  believe  the  allowance  for 
doubtful accounts is adequate.  It is our opinion that if any one or a group of customer receivable balances should be 
deemed uncollectable, it would not have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition. 

We  maintain  our  cash  in  bank  deposit  accounts  that,  at  times,  may  exceed  federally  insured  limits.    We  have  not 
experienced any losses in such accounts.  We believe we are not exposed to any significant credit risk on our cash 
and cash equivalents. 

12.  STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY 

35

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
a) 

Stock Option Plans 

 

2007 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan   

The 2007 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan was adopted by the Board of Directors effective March 22, 
2007 subject to stockholder approval at the Company’s 2007 Annual Meeting of Stockholders.  Pursuant to the 
plan,  options  to  acquire  an  aggreagate  of  100,000  common  shares  may  be  granted  to  each  individual  who  is 
serving as an outside Director of the Company on the date of grant, at the rate of 3,000 shares of Common Stock 
on March 22 of each calendar year.  No options have been awarded as of December 31, 2008 as the Form S-8, 
Registration  Statement  under  the  Securities  Act  of  1933,  has  not  been  filed  with  the  Securities  and  Exchange 
Commission yet. 

 

1995 Stock Option Plan 

In connection with the 1995 Stock Option Plan for officers and key management employees, we have outstanding 
options  to  purchase  our  common  stock.    The  plan  provides  for  the  granting  of  either  qualified  incentive  stock 
options  or  non-qualified  options  at  the  discretion  of  the  Stock  Option  Committee  of  the  Board  of  Directors.  
Options are granted at the fair market value of the underlying common stock at the date of grant and vest over a 
five-year period.  We reserved 1,000,000 shares of common stock for issuance under this plan.  The plan expired 
in the 4th quarter of 2005 with 20,000 ungranted options remaining. 

  1995 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan 

In  connection  with  the  1995  Director  Non-qualified  Stock  Option  Plan  for  non-employee  directors,  we  have 
outstanding options to purchase our common stock.  The plan provides for the granting of non-qualified options 
at the discretion of the Directors Stock Option Committee of the Board of Directors.  Options are granted at the 
fair market value of the underlying common stock at the date of grant and vest after six months.  We reserved 
100,000 shares of common stock for issuance under this plan.  The plan expired in the 4th quarter of 2005 with 
18,000 ungranted options remaining. 

  Stock Option Summary 

All options expire ten years from the date of grant and are exercisable at any time after vesting.  Of the combined 
1,100,000 shares available for issuance under the two plans, due to the expiration of the plan in 2005, there are 
no un-optioned shares available for future grants. 

A summary of stock option transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2007, and 2006, is as follows: 

 2008 

2007 

Outstanding at January 1 
Granted 
Forfeited or expired 
Exchanged  
Exercised 
Outstanding at December 31 

Exercisable at end of year 

Weighted-average fair value of  
  options granted during year 

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

$2.11
- 
- 
- 

1.21
$2.16

$2.15

  Option 
  Shares 

236,700

- 
- 
- 

(12,000)
224,700

222,700

-

Option 
Shares 

296,200

- 
- 
- 

(59,500)
236,700

220,700

-

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

  Option 
  Shares 

2006 

    Weighted 
    Average 
  Exercise 

Price 

$2.05 
- 
- 
- 

1.81 
$2.11 

$1.97 

421,000   

- 
- 
- 

(124,800)   
296,200   

266,200   

-   

$1.93
- 
- 
- 

1.63
$2.05

$1.82

The following table summarizes outstanding options into groups based upon exercise price ranges at December 31, 
2008: 

36

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Options Outstanding  
Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

Weighted 
Average 
Maturity 
(Years) 

$0.690
0.943
1.350
1.900
3.270
4.241
$2.160

0.74
1.70
2.39
2.74
5.31
4.91
3.09

 Option  
 Shares  
2,000
42,000
105,700
2,000
12,000
61,000
224,700

 Options Exercisable  

  Weighted 
  Average 
  Exercise 

Price 

  Weighted 
  Average 
  Maturity 
(Years) 

 Option  
 Shares  

2,000  
42,000  
105,700  
2,000  
10,000  
61,000  
222,700  

$0.690   
0.943   
1.350   
1.900   
3.248   
4.241   
$2.150   

0.74
1.70
2.39
2.74
5.24
4.91
3.07

Exercise Price Range 
$0.75 or Less 
$0.76 to $1.125 
$1.126 to $1.69 
$1.70 to $2.55 
$2.56 to $3.84 
$3.85-$4.96 

b)  Warrants 

Warrants  to  acquire  up  to  100,000  shares  of  common  stock  at  $3.10  per  share  were  issued  in  conjunction  with  a 
consulting agreement to an unrelated entity in February 2003.  The warrants expired on February 12, 2008.     

Warrants  to  acquire  up  to  50,000  shares  of  common  stock  at  $5.00  per  share  were  issued  in  conjunction  with  a 
consulting agreement to an unrelated entity in February 2004.  The warrants expired on February 24, 2009.     

A summary of warrant transactions for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2007, and 2006, is as follows: 

 2008 

2007 

2006 

Outstanding at January 1 
Granted 
Forfeited or expired 
Exchanged  
Exercised 
Outstanding at December 31 

Exercisable at end of year 

Weighted-average fair value of  
 warrants granted during year 

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

$3.620
-
-
-
-
$3.620

$3.620

  Warrant 
  Shares 

27,500
-
-
-
-
27,500

27,500

-

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

$3.650
-
-
-
3.658
$3.620

$3.620

Warrant 
Shares 

98,300
-
-
-
(70,800)
27,500

27,500

-

    Weighted 
    Average 
  Exercise 

  Warrant 
  Shares 

140,000   
-   
-   
-   
(41,700)   
98,300   

Price 
$3.7786
-
-
-
4.089
$3.650

98,300   

$3.650

-   

The following table summarizes outstanding warrants into groups based upon exercise price ranges at December 31, 
2008: 

 Warrants Outstanding  

Weighted  Weighted 
Average 
Average 
Maturity 
Exercise 
(Years) 
Price 

  Warrant 

 Warrants Exercisable  
  Weighted 
  Average 
  Exercise 

  Weighted 
  Average 
  Maturity 
(Years) 

 Warrant  

Price 

-

-

-

-

-   

-

20,000

$3.10

7,500
27,500

5.00
$3.62

0.12

1.15
0.40

20,000  

$3.10   

7,500  
27,500  

5.00   
$3.62   

0.12

1.15
0.40

Exercise Price Range 
$3.00 or Less 

More than $3.00 and 
Less Than  $5.00 

$5.00 or More 

c)  Stock Repurchase Program 

On  September  9,  2008,  our  Board  of  Directors  approved  a  limited  stock  repurchase  plan  whereby  all  non-officer 
participants in Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. Stock Ownership Plan (the “ESOP”) would have the option of selling the 
shares of our common stock distributed to them upon termination of the ESOP back to us. The option remained open 

37

 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
to the non-officer participants for a period of sixty days beginning on September 26, 2008 and ending on November 
25, 2008. The purchase price of the shares was calculated at a price-per-share equal to the closing price of a share of 
our  common  stock  on  the  American  Stock  Exchange  on  the  business  day  each  non-officer  participant  notified  the 
ESOP administrator of his or her intent to sell his or her shares to us. We repurchased a total of 324,537 shares at a 
total purchase price of $802,898 in the fourth quarter of 2008.  

13.  BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS 

On January 31, 2007, we acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of capital stock of Mid-Continent Leather 
Sales, Inc., an Oklahoma corporation.  The total purchase price was $575,000 which was funded with cash generated 
from  operations.    For  financial  reporting  purposes,  the  transaction  was  accounted  for  under  the  purchase  method, 
effective February 1, 2007.  We also entered into a non-compete agreement with the former owner totaling $75,000 
for a period of five years.  This company is included in our Wholesale Leathercraft segment. 

14.  SEGMENT INFORMATION 

We identify our segments based on the activities of four distinct operations:   

a.  Wholesale Leathercraft, which consists of a chain of warehouse distribution units operating under the 

name, The Leather Factory, located in North America;  

b.  Retail Leathercraft, which consists of a chain of retail stores operating under the name, Tandy Leather 

Company, located in North America; 

c. 

International Leathercraft, sells to both wholesale and retail customers.  It carries the same products as 
North American stores.  We started this operation in February 2008 and have one store located in 
Northampton, United Kingdom; and 

d.  Other, which consists of Roberts, Cushman and Co., a producer of decorative hat trims sold directly to hat 

manufacturers. 

Our reportable operating segments have been determined as separately identifiable business units and we measure 
segment earnings as operating earnings, defined as income before interest and income taxes. 

For the year ended December 31, 2008 

Net Sales 
Gross Profit 
Operating earnings  
Interest expense 
Other, net 
Income before income taxes 
     Depreciation and amortization 
     Fixed asset additions 
     Total assets 

For the year ended December 31, 2007 
Net Sales 
Gross Profit 
Operating earnings  
Interest expense 
Other, net 
Income before income taxes 
     Depreciation and amortization 
     Fixed asset additions 
     Total assets 

Wholesale 
Leathercraft 

Retail 
Leathercraft 

International 
Leathercraft 

Other 

Total 

$26,423,858 
14,935,331 
1,842,526 
332,107 
(501,697) 
2,012,116 
844,305 
3,481,851 
$33,657,764 

$25,231,145 
15,543,293 
2,188,282 
- 
5,872 
2,182,410 
126,326 
74,550 
$6,404,198 

$836,535 
571,735 
54,532 
- 
230,790 
(176,258) 
13,443 
92,859 
$778,721 

$745,556 
328,935 
93,804 
- 
- 
93,804 
1,475 
- 
$135,230 

$53,237,094 
31,379,294 
4,179,144 
332,107 
(265,035) 
4,112,072 
985,549 
3,649,260 
$40,975,913 

$29,555,979 
16,446,853 
2,826,710 
122,209 
(425,145) 
3,129,646 
485,506 
5,538,803 
$32,217,748 

$24,663,751 
14,733,478 
1,544,320 
- 
(11,975) 
1,556,295 
143,123 
207,455 
$5,272,466 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

$1,097,272 
492,071 
139,971 
- 
(1,920) 
141,891 
5,662 
9,109 
$161,292 

$55,317,002 
31,672,402 
4,511,001 
122,209 
(439,040) 
4,827,832 
634,291 
5,755,367 
37,651,506 

38

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For the year ended December 31, 2006 
Net Sales 
Gross Profit 
Operating earnings  
Interest expense 
Other, net 
Income before income taxes 
     Depreciation and amortization 
     Fixed asset additions 
     Total assets 

$31,068,188 
17,463,398 
4,814,240 
- 
118,381 
4,932,621 
245,838 
298,689 
$26,529,796 

$22,520,461 
13,690,030 
2,310,073 
- 
(21,220) 
2,288,853 
141,070 
172,902 
$5,112,188 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

$1,610,372 
479,342 
(56,599) 
- 
1,230 
(55,369) 
6,007 
162 
$274,651 

$55,199,021 
31,632,770 
7,067,714 
- 
98,391 
7,166,105 
392,915 
471,753 
$31,916,635 

Net sales for geographic areas was as follows: 

United States 
Canada 
All other countries 

2008 

$46,316,115 
4,740,722 
2,180,257 
$53,237,094 

2007 
$48,756,696 
4,698,510 
1,861,796 
$55,317,002 

2006 

$49,188,609 
4,287,180 
1,723,232 
$55,199,021 

Geographic  sales  information  is  based  on  the  location  of  the  customer.    Net  sales  from  no  single  foreign  country, 
except  for  Canada,  was  material  to  our  consolidated  net  sales  for  the  years  ended  December  31,  2008,  2007  and 
2006.  We do not have any significant long-lived assets outside of the United States. 

15.  RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS 

In  September 2006,  the  Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  (“FASB”)  issued  SFAS  No. 157,  Fair  Value 
Measurements  (“SFAS  157”).  SFAS  157  defines  fair  value,  creates  a  framework  within  GAAP  for  measuring  fair 
value,  and  expands  disclosures  about  fair  value  measurements.  In  defining  fair  value,  SFAS  157  emphasizes  a 
market-based measurement approach that is based on the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing 
an asset or liability. SFAS 157 does not require any new fair value measurements, but does generally apply to other 
accounting  pronouncements  that  require  or  permit  fair  value  measurements.  In  February 2008,  FASB  issued  FSP 
FAS 157-2, Effective Date of FASB Statement No. 157, which delays for one year the effective date of SFAS 157 for 
most nonfinancial assets and nonfinancial liabilities. Nonfinancial instruments affected by this deferral include assets 
and  liabilities  such  as  reporting  units  measured  at  fair  value  in  a  goodwill  impairment  test  and  nonfinancial  assets 
acquired  and  liabilities  assumed  in  a  business  combination.  Effective  January 1,  2008,  we  adopted  SFAS  157  for 
financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  recognized  at  fair  value  on  a  recurring  basis.  The  adoption  of  SFAS  157  for 
these items did not have a material impact on our financial position, results of operations and cash flows.   

In February 2007, FASB issued SFAS No. 159, The Fair Value Option for Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities — 
including  an  amendment  of  FASB  Statement  No. 115.  This  statement  permits  entities  to  choose  to  measure  many 
financial instruments and certain other items at fair value. This statement is effective for financial statements issued 
for fiscal years beginning after November 15, 2007, including interim periods within that fiscal year. We did not elect 
the fair value option for any of our existing financial instruments.  The adoption of SFAS 159  did not have a material 
impact on our financial position, results of operations and cash flows.  

In December 2007, FASB issued SFAS No. 141 (revised 2007), Business Combinations (“SFAS 141R”). SFAS 141R 
defines a business combination as a transaction or other event in which an acquirer obtains control of one or more 
businesses.  Under  SFAS  141R,  all  business  combinations  are  accounted  for  by  applying  the  acquisition  method 
(previously  referred  to  as  the  purchase  method),  under  which  the  acquirer  measures  all  identified  assets  acquired, 
liabilities assumed, and noncontrolling interests in the acquiree at their acquisition date fair values. Certain forms of 
contingent  consideration  and  certain  acquired  contingencies  are  also  recorded  at  their  acquisition  date  fair  values. 
SFAS  141R  also  requires  that  most  acquisition  related  costs  be  expensed  in  the  period  incurred.  SFAS  141R  is 
effective for us in January 2009. SFAS 141R will change our accounting for business combinations on a prospective 
basis.  

In December 2007, FASB issued SFAS No. 160, Noncontrolling Interests in Consolidated Financial Statements – an 
amendment  of  ARB  No. 51  (“SFAS  160”).  SFAS  160  requires  a  company  to  recognize  noncontrolling  interests 
(previously  referred  to  as  “minority  interests”)  as  a  separate  component  in  the  equity  section  of  the  consolidated 

39

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
statement of financial position. It also requires the amount of consolidated net income specifically attributable to the 
noncontrolling  interest  be  identified  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  income.  SFAS  160  also  requires  changes  in 
ownership interest to be accounted for similarly, as equity transactions; and when a subsidiary is deconsolidated, any 
retained noncontrolling equity investment in the former subsidiary and the gain or loss on the deconsolidation of the 
subsidiary be measured at fair value. SFAS 160 is effective for us in January 2009. We are currently evaluating the 
impact, if any, SFAS 160 will have on our financial position, results of operations and cash flows.  

In March 2008, FASB issued SFAS No. 161, Disclosures about Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities (“SFAS 
161”). SFAS 161 requires a company with derivative instruments to disclose information that should enable financial 
statement users to understand how and why a company uses derivative instruments, how derivative instruments and 
related  hedged  items  are  accounted  for  under  SFAS  No. 133,  Accounting  for  Derivative  Instruments  and  Hedging 
Activities,  and  how  derivative  instruments  and  related  hedged  items  affect  a  company’s  financial  position,  financial 
performance, and cash flows. SFAS 161 is effective for us in January 2009.  

16.  QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED) 

2008 

Net sales 
Gross profit 
Net income  
Net income per common share: 

Basic  
Diluted 

Weighted average number of common 
shares outstanding: 

Basic 
Diluted 

2007 

Net sales 
Gross profit 
Net income  
Net income per common share: 

Basic  
Diluted 

Weighted average number of common 
shares outstanding: 

 First 
 Quarter 
$13,260,160
7,741,022
584,498

 Second 
 Quarter 
$13,847,964
8,011,652
655,250

 Third 
 Quarter 
$12,251,990 
7,143,157 
421,014 

 Fourth 
 Quarter 
$13,876,980
8,483,463
943,419

0.05
0.05

0.06
0.06

0.04 
0.04 

0.09
0.09

10,977,092
11,067,863

10,981,378
11,076,340

10,988,092 
11,073,942 

10,779,703
10,845,517

 First 
 Quarter 
$14,507,805
8,597,953
1,346,355

 Second 
 Quarter 
$13,376,987
7,685,669
396,692

 Third 
 Quarter 
$12,806,333 
6,941,634 
171,606 

 Fourth 
 Quarter 
$14,625,877
8,447,147
1,173,478

0.12
0.12

0.04
0.04

0.02 
0.02 

0.11
0.11

Basic 
Diluted 

10,893,359
11,150,246

10,915,061
11,114,466

10,945,661 
11,129,757 

10,974,222
11,160,034

40

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED 
PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM 

To the Board of Directors and Stockholders 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
and  Subsidiaries  (the  Company)  as  of  December  31,  2008  and  2007,  and  the  related 
consolidated statements of income, stockholders’ equity and cash flows for each of the years in 
the three-year period ended December 31, 2008.  The Company’s management is responsible 
for  these  financial  statements.    Our  responsibility  is  to  express  an  opinion  on  these  financial 
statements based on our audits. 

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting 
Oversight Board (United States).  Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to 
obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  financial  statements  are  free  of  material 
misstatement.  The Company is not required to have, nor were we engaged to perform, an audit 
of its internal control over financial reporting.  Our audit included consideration of internal control 
over  financial  reporting  as  a  basis  for  designing  audit  procedures  that  are  appropriate  in  the 
circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of  expressing  an  opinion  on  the  effectiveness  of  the 
Company’s internal control over financial reporting.  Accordingly, we express no such opinion.  
An  audit  also  includes  examining,  on  a  test  basis,  evidence  supporting  the  amounts  and 
disclosures in the financial statements, assessing the accounting principles used and significant 
estimates  made  by  management,  as  well  as  evaluating  the  overall  financial  statement 
presentation.  We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.   

In our opinion, the financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, 
the  consolidated  financial  position  of  the  Tandy  Leather  Factory,  Inc.  and  Subsidiaries  as  of 
December 31, 2008, and 2007 and the consolidated results of its operations and its cash flows 
for  each  of  the  years  in  the  three-year  period  ended  December  31,  2008,  in  conformity  with 
accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. 

WEAVER AND TIDWELL, L.L.P.  

Fort Worth, Texas 
March 31, 2009 

41

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ITEM  9. 
ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE 

  CHANGE  IN  AND  DISAGREEMENTS  WITH  ACCOUNTANTS  ON 

None. 

ITEM 9A.  CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES  

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures.  Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive 
Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the design and operation of our “disclosure controls and procedures” 
(as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) as of the end 
of the period covered by this report.  Based upon their evaluation of these disclosure controls and procedures, our 
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures 
were effective as of the date of such evaluation in ensuring that information required to be disclosed in the reports 
that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is (1) recorded, processed, summarized and reported in a timely 
manner, and (2) accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive and 
principal financial officers, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.  

Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting 

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting.  
Our internal control system was designed to provide reasonable assurance to management and the board of directors 
regarding the effectiveness of our internal control processes over the preparation and fair presentation of our 
published financial statements. 

All internal control systems, no matter how well designed, have inherent limitations.  Therefore, even those systems 
determined effective can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and 
presentation. 

We have assessed the effectiveness of our internal controls over financial reporting as of December 31, 2008.  In 
making this assessment, we used the criteria set forth by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the 
Treadway Commissions (COSO) in Internal Control – Integrated Framework.  Based on our assessment, we 
believe that, as of December 31, 2008, our internal control over financial reporting is effective based on that criteria.  

This annual report does not include an auditor’s attestation report regarding the effectiveness of our internal control 
over financial reporting and our independent registered public accounting firm has not attested to management’s 
report on our internal control over financial reporting.  Management’s report was not subject to attestation by the 
company’s registered public accounting firm pursuant to temporary rules of the Securities and Exchange 
Commission that permit us to provide only management’s report in this annual report. 

Changes in internal control.  There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred 
during the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2008 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially 
affect, our internal control over financial reporting. 

ITEM 9B.  OTHER INFORMATION 

None 

42

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PART III 

Certain information required by Part III is omitted from this annual report as we will file a proxy statement for our 
2009 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, pursuant to Regulation 14A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as 
amended, not later than 120 days after the end of our fiscal year covered by this report, and certain information 
included in that proxy statement is incorporated herein by reference. 

ITEM 10.  DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

The information required by this item is contained under the heading "Executive Officers of the Registrant" in Part I 
of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, and the remainder is contained in our proxy statement for our 2009 Annual 
Meeting of Stockholders under the heading "Election of Directors," and is incorporated herein by reference.  
Information relating to filings on Forms 3, 4 and 5 will be contained in our 2009 proxy statement under the heading 
"Section 16(a) Beneficial Ownership Reporting Compliance," and is incorporated herein by reference.  Information 
required by this item pursuant to Items 401(h), 401(i) and 401(j) of Regulation S-K relating to an audit committee 
financial expert, the identification of the audit committee of our board of directors and procedures of security 
holders to recommend nominees to our board of directors will be contained in our 2009 proxy statement under the 
heading "Corporate Governance" and is incorporated herein by reference. 

We have adopted a written code of ethics that applies to our employees, including our principal executive officer 
principal financial officer, principal accounting officer, controller, or persons performing similar functions.  It is 
available on our website (http://www.tandyleatherfactory.com). 

ITEM 11.  EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION 

The information required by this item is contained in our proxy statement for our 2009 Annual Meeting of 
Stockholders under the heading "Report of the Compensation Committee,” which is incorporated herein by 
reference. 

ITEM 12.  SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF CERTAIN BENEFICIAL OWNERS AND 
MANAGEMENT AND RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS 

The information required by this item is contained in our proxy statement for our 2009 Annual Meeting of 
Stockholders under the headings "Stock Ownership by Directors and Executive Officers” and “Principal Holders of 
Stock,” which is incorporated herein by reference. 

ITEM 13.  CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED TRANSACTIONS, AND 
DIRECTOR INDEPENDENCE 

The information required by this item is contained in our proxy statement for our 2009 Annual Meeting of 
Stockholders under the heading “Other Relationships Involving Directors, Executive Officers, or their Associates” 
and is incorporated herein by reference.   

ITEM 14.  PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES 

The information required by this item is contained in our proxy statement for our 2009 Annual Meeting of 
Stockholders under the headings "Audit Committee” and “Report of the Audit Committee” and is incorporated 
herein by reference. 

43

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
PART IV 

ITEM 15.  EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES 

(a) 

The following are filed as part of this Annual Report on Form 10-K: 

1. Financial Statements 

The following consolidated financial statements are included in Item 8: 

  Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2008 and 2007 
  Consolidated Statements of Income for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006 
  Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006 
  Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the years ended December 31, 2008, 2007 and 2006 

2.  Financial Statement Schedules 

All financial statement schedules are omitted because the required information is not present or not present in 
sufficient amounts to require submission of the schedule or because the information is reflected in the consolidated 
financial statements or notes thereto. 

3.  Exhibits 

The exhibits listed in the Exhibit Index immediately preceding such exhibits are filed as part of this Annual Report 
on Form 10-K. 

SIGNATURES 

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the 
Registrant has duly caused this Annual Report on Form 10-K to be signed on its behalf by the 
undersigned, thereunto duly authorized. 

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY, INC. 
By: 

Ronald C. Morgan 
Chief Executive Officer  

By: 

Shannon L. Greene 
Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer 

Dated:  March 31, 2009 

44

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In accordance with the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this Report has been signed below by the 
following persons on behalf of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and in the capacities and on the dates 
indicated. 

Signature 

Title 

/s/ Wray Thompson 

Chairman of the Board and Director 

Wray Thompson 

Date 

March 31, 2009 

/s/ Ronald C. Morgan 

Chief Executive Officer and Director 

March 31, 2009 

Ronald C. Morgan 

/s/ Shannon L. Greene 

Shannon L. Greene 

Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer,  
Treasurer and Director 

March 31, 2009 

President and Chief Operating Officer 

March 31, 2009 

Senior Vice President 

/s/ Jon W. Thompson 
Jon W. Thompson 

/s/ Mark J. Angus 
Mark J. Angus 

/s/ T. Field Lange 

Director 

T. Field Lange 

/s/ Joseph R. Mannes 

Director 

Joseph R. Mannes 

/s/ L. Edward Martin III 
L. Edward Martin III 

Director 

March 31, 2009 

March 31, 2009 

March 31, 2009 

March 31, 2009 

/s/ Robin L. Morgan 

Vice President and Assistant Secretary 

March 31, 2009 

Robin L. Morgan 

/s/ Michael A. Nery 

Director 

Michael A. Nery 

/s/ William M. Warren 
William M. Warren 

Secretary 

March 31, 2009 

March 31, 2009 

45

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Exhibit 
Number 

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
EXHIBIT INDEX 

      Description 

3.1 

3.2 

4.1 

10.1 

10.2 

10.3 

10.4 

10.5 

10.6 

10.7 

10.8 

14.1 

21.1 

*23.1 

*31.1 

*31.2 

*32.1 

Certificate of Incorporation of The Leather Factory, Inc., and Certificate of Amendment to Certificate of Incorporation of The Leather Factory, Inc. 
filed  as  Exhibit  3.1  to  Form  10-Q  filed  by  Tandy  Leather  Factory,  Inc.  with  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  on  August  12,  2005  and 
incorporated by reference herein. 

Bylaws of The Leather Factory, Inc., filed as Exhibit 3.2 to the Registration Statement on Form SB-2 of The Leather Factory, Inc. (Commission File 
No. 33-81132) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 5, 1994 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Financial Advisor’s Warrant Agreement, dated February 24, 2004, between The Leather Factory, Inc. and Westminster Securities Corporation filed as 
Exhibit 4.1 to Form 10-Q filed by The Leather Factory, Inc. with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2004 and incorporated by 
reference herein. 

Consultation Agreement, dated January 1, 2008, between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and J. Wray Thompson, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Form 8-K filed 
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 1, 2008 and incorporated by reference herein. 

2007 Director Non-qualified Stock Option Plan of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. dated March 22, 2007, filed as an Exhibit to Tandy Leather Factory, 
Inc.’s Definitive Proxy Statement, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 18, 2007 and incorporated by reference herein.  

Agreement  of  Purchase  and  Sale,  dated  June  25,  2007,  by  and  between  Standard  Motor  Products,  Inc.  and  Tandy  Leather  Factory,  L.P.,  filed  as 
Exhibit 10.4 to Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 6, 2007 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Credit Agreement, dated July 31, 2007, by and between The Leather Factory, L.P. and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., filed as Exhibit 10.2 to Tandy 
Leather Factory’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 6, 2007 and incorporated by reference 
herein. 

Line of Credit Note, dated July 31, 2007, by and between The Leather Factory, L.P. and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Tandy 
Leather Factory’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 6, 2007 and incorporated by reference 
herein.    

Deed Of Trust, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Financing Statement, dated as of July 31, 2007, by and among The Leather 
Factory, L.P., Randall B. Durant and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., filed as Exhibit 10.3 to Tandy Leather Factory’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed 
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 6, 2007 and incorporated by reference herein.      

Consultation Agreement, dated as of January 1, 2008, by and between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and J. Wray Thompson, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to 
Tandy  Leather  Factory’s  Current  Report  on  Form  8-K  filed  with  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  on  April  7,  2008  and  incorporated  by 
reference herein. 

Consultation Agreement, dated as of January 1, 2009, by and between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and J. Wray Thompson, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to 
Tandy Leather Factory’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 17, 2009 and incorporated by 
reference herein. 

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics of The Leather Factory, Inc., adopted by the Board of Directors on February 26, 2004, filed as Exhibit 14.1 to 
the Annual Report on Form 10-K of The Leather Factory, Inc. (Commission File No. 1-12368) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on 
March 29, 2004 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Subsidiaries of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. filed as Exhibit 21.1 to the Annual Report on Form 10-K of The Leather Factory, Inc. for the year ended 
December 31, 2002 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 28, 2003, and incorporated by reference herein. 

Consent of Weaver & Tidwell LLP dated March 31, 2009 

Certification by the Chief Executive Officer and President pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 

Certification by the Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934  

Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 

_________________ 
*Filed herewith. 

46

 
 
 
 
 
          
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors 
Wray Thompson 
Chairman of the Board 

T. Field Lange (1) 
President 
Lange & Associates, PC 

Joseph R. Mannes (1) 
Managing Director 
SAMCO Capital Markets 

Shannon L . Greene  
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

L. Edward Martin (1) 

Michael A. Nery (1) 

Buis & Company  

Manager 

Nery Capital Partners 

Ronald C. Morgan 
Chief Executive Officer 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

(1) Member of Audit Committee, 
Compensation Committee, and 
Nominating Committee 

Executive Officers of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Wray Thompson 
Chairman of the Board 

Robin L. Morgan 
Vice President – Administration 

Mark Angus 
Senior Vice President 

Shannon L. Greene 
Chief Financial Officer 

Ronald C. Morgan 
Chief Executive Officer 

Other Information 
Corporate Headquarters  
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
1900 SE Loop 820 
Fort Worth, Texas  76140 
817/872-3200 
www.tandyleatherfactory.com 

Investor Relations 
Information requests should 
be forwarded to:   
Shannon L. Greene, CFO   

Transfer Agent   
Computershare Trust Company 
350 Indiana Street, Suite 800 
Golden, CO  80401 
303/262-0600 

Jon Thompson 
President and Chief Operating Officer 

William M. Warren 
Secretary and General Counsel 

Stock Listing 
Symbol:  TLF 
NYSE Amex 

Independent Public Accountants 
Weaver & Tidwell, LLP 
Fort Worth, Texas 

Annual Meeting of Stockholders 
May 12, 2009 
10:00 am 
Corporate Headquarters  
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
1900 SE Loop 820 
Fort Worth, Texas  76140 

47

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TANDY LEATHER FACTORY LOCATIONS 

United States 
Anchorage, AK 
Montgomery, AL 
Little Rock, AR 
Phoenix, AZ 
Phoenix, AZ  
Tempe, AZ 
Tucson, AZ 
Tucson, AZ 
Orange Country, CA 
Fresno, CA 
San Bernardino, CA 
San Diego, CA 
Los Angeles, CA 
Sacramento, CA 
San Mateo, CA 
Union City, CA 
Ventura, CA 
Van Nuys, CA 
Colorado Springs, CO 
Denver, CO 
Denver, CO 
Denver, CO 
East Hartford, CT 
Jacksonville, FL 
Lauderhill, FL 
Tampa, FL 
Orlando, FL 
Atlanta, GA 
Boise, ID 
Chicago, IL 
Peoria, IL 
Merrillville, IN 
Indianapolis, IN 
Des Moines, IA 
Wichita, KS 

Austin, TX 
Dallas, TX 
El Paso, TX 
Fort Worth, TX 
Fort Worth, TX 
Houston, TX 
Houston, TX 
Irving, TX 
Lubbock, TX 
Mesquite, TX 
San Antonio, TX 
San Antonio, TX 
Roy, UT 
Salt Lake City, UT 
Salt Lake City, UT 
Richmond, VA 
Seattle, WA 
Spokane, WA 
Tacoma, WA 
Cheyenne, WY 

Canada 
Calgary, AB 
Edmonton, AB 
Vancouver, BC 
Winnipeg, MB 
Halifax, NS 
Barrie, ON 
Scarborough, ON 
Toronto, ON 
Montreal, QC 

United Kingdom 
Northampton 

Mid-Continent Leather Sales 
Coweta, OK 

Louisville, KY 
New Orleans, LA 
Baltimore, MD 
Boston, MA 
Grand Rapids, MI 
Detroit, MI 
Minneapolis, MN 
St Paul, MN 
Kansas City, MO 
Springfield, MO 
St Louis, MO 
Billings, MT 
Omaha, NE 
Reno, NV 
Albuquerque, NM 
Albuquerque, NM 
Syracuse, NY 
Charlotte, NC 
Raleigh, NC 
Cincinnati, OH 
Cleveland, OH 
Columbus, OH 
Oklahoma City, OK 
Tulsa, OK 
Portland, OR 
Allentown, PA 
Pittsburgh, PA 
Harrisburg, PA 
Columbia, SC 
Rapid City, SD 
Chattanooga, TN 
Knoxville, TN 
Memphis, TN 
Nashville, TN 
Amarillo, TX 

48

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.