Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail / Tandy Leather Factory

Tandy Leather Factory

tlf · NASDAQ Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker tlf
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Specialty Retail
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2016 Annual Report · Tandy Leather Factory
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
UNITED STATES 
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 
Washington, D.C. 20549 

Form 10-K 

         (Mark One) 
        [X]   ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016 

OR 

        [  ]    TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 
                    For the transition period ________ to ________ 

Commission File Number 1-12368 

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) 

Delaware 
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) 

1900 Southeast Loop 820, Fort Worth, TX  76140 
(Address of Principal Executive Offices and Zip Code) 

75-2543540 
(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) 

817/872-3200 
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code) 

Title of each class 
Common Stock, par value $0.0024 
Preferred Share Purchase Rights 

Name of each exchange on which registered 
NASDAQ Global Market 
NASDAQ Global Market 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act.  Yes [  ]  No [X] 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act.  Yes [  ]  No [X] 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act:   NONE 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter 
period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.  Yes [X]  No [  ] 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 
405 of Regulation S-T during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes [X] No [   ] 

Indicate by check mark if disclosure of delinquent filers pursuant to Item 405 of Regulation S-K is not contained herein, and will not be contained, to the best of registrant's knowledge, in definitive proxy 
or information statements incorporated by reference in Part III of this Form 10-K or any amendment to this Form 10-K. [X] 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company.  See definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated 
filer” and “smaller reporting company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.  (Check one):  Large accelerated filer [  ] Accelerated filer [  ] Non-accelerated filer [  ] Smaller reporting company [X] 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act).  Yes [  ] No [X] 

The aggregate market value of the common stock held by non-affiliates of the registrant was approximately $49,870,948 at June 30, 2016 (based on the price at which the common stock was last traded on 
the last business day of its most recently completed second fiscal quarter).  At March 22, 2017, there were 9,193,162 shares of the registrant's common stock outstanding. 

Portions of the registrant’s definitive Proxy Statement for the Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on June 6, 2017, are incorporated by reference in Part III of this report. 

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE 

 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
Item 

Part 1 

1 
1A 
1B 
2 
3 
4 

5 
6 
7 
7A 
8 
9 
9A 
9B 

10 
11 
12 
13 
14 

15 

Part II 

Part III 

Part IV 

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

Business 
Risk Factors 
Unresolved Staff Comments 
Properties 
Legal Proceedings 
Mine Safety Disclosures 

Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities 
Selected Financial Data 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk 
Financial Statements and Supplementary Data 
Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure 
Controls Procedures 
Other Information 

Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance 
Executive Compensation 
Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters 
Certain Relationships and Related Transactions and Director Independence 
Principal Accounting Fees and Services 

Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules 

Page 

  1
  4
  5
  5
  6
  6

  6
  6
  6
  11
  12
  26
  26

  26
  26
  26
  26
  26

  26

 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ITEM 1.  BUSINESS 

PART I 

The following discussion, as well as other portions of this Annual Report on Form 10-K (or statements otherwise made by the Company or on the Company’s behalf from time to time in other reports, 
filings  with  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  (“SEC”),  news  releases,  conferences,  World  Wide  Web  postings  or  otherwise),  contains  forward-looking  statements  that  reflect  our  plans, 
estimates  and  beliefs.  Any  such  forward-looking  statements  (including,  but  not  limited  to,  statements  to  the  effect  that  TLF  or  its  management  “anticipates”,  “plans”,  “estimates”,  “expects”, 
“believes”, “intends”, and other similar expressions) that are not statements of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements and should be read carefully because they and involve 
risks and uncertainties. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which such statement is made. We do not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking 
statements. Specific examples of forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding our forecasts of financial performance, share repurchases, store openings, capital 
expenditures and working capital requirements. Our actual results could materially differ from those discussed in these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such 
differences  include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  those  discussed  below  and  elsewhere  in  this  Annual  Report  on  Form 10-K  and  particularly  in  “Item  1A.  Risk  Factors”  and  “Item  7.  Management’s 
Discussion  and  Analysis  of  Financial  Condition  and  Results  of  Operations”.  Unless  the  context  otherwise  indicates,  references  in  this  Annual  Report  on  Form 10-K  to  “we”,  “our”, “us”,  “our 
Company”, “the Company”, “TLF”, mean Tandy Leather Factory, Inc, together with its subsidiaries. 

General 

With $82.9 million of sales in 2016, of which 15% were export sales, we are the leading specialty leathercraft retailer with a wide product breadth and a long history of leathercraft expertise.   Our broad line 
of leather and related products include leather, leatherworking tools, buckles and adornments for belts, leather dyes and finishes, saddle and tack hardware, and do-it-yourself kits. We also manufacture 
leather lacing and some of our do-it-yourself kits.  We maintain our principal offices at 1900 Southeast Loop 820, Fort Worth, Texas 76140.  Our common stock trades on the NASDAQ Global Market under 
the symbol "TLF." 

Our company was founded in 1980 as Midas Leathercraft Tool Company, a Texas corporation, which focused on the distribution of leathercraft tools.  In addition, the founders of Midas entered into a 
agreement with Brown Group, Inc., a major footwear retailer, to develop a chain of wholesale stores known as "The Leather Factory."  In 1985, Midas purchased the assets related to The Leather Factory 
stores from Brown Group, Inc., which then consisted of six wholesale stores.  In 1993, we changed our name to The Leather Factory, Inc.  We reincorporated in the state of Delaware in 1994.  In 2005, we 
changed our name to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

Our Development in Recent Years 

We have expanded our wholesale store chain by opening new stores and by making numerous acquisitions of small businesses in strategic geographic locations.  In 1996, we expanded into Canada by 
acquiring our Canadian distributor, The Leather Factory of Canada, Ltd. 

Our retail operations began in 2000, when we acquired the operating assets of two subsidiaries of Tandycrafts, Inc. to form Tandy Leather Company.  In 2002, we opened our first retail store under the 
"Tandy Leather" name.  Since 2002, we have acquired or opened 89 retail locations and closed five retail stores, for a net of 84 retail stores. 

We began expanding outside of North America by opening a store in the United Kingdom in 2008, then Australia in 2011 and Spain in 2012.  We opened another store in the United Kingdom in 2015. 

At December 31, 2016, we operated 27 stores located in North America operating under the Leather Factory name and 84 stores located in North America operating under the Tandy Leather name, and four 
combination wholesale and retail stores operating under the Tandy Leather Factory name in the United Kingdom, Australia and Spain. 

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and our subsidiaries operate in three operating segments as follows: 

Segment 
Wholesale Leathercraft 
Retail Leathercraft 
International Leathercraft 

Store Count and Expansion 

24 US stores and 3 Canadian stores 
77 US stores and 7 Canadian stores 
2 UK stores, 1 Australian store and 1 Spanish store 

The following tables provide store count and expansion information by segment for the last five years: 

Wholesale Leathercraft 

Retail Leathercraft 

Year Ended 
2012 
2013 
2014 
2015 
2016 
*temporarily closed; reopened in January 2017

Opened 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

Closed 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1* 

Customers 

Total 
29 
29 
28 
28 
27 

Opened 
1 
3 
3 
- 
4 

Closed 
- 
2 
- 
- 
2 

Total 
78 
79 
82 
82 
84 

International Leathercraft 
Closed 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

Opened 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 

Total 
3 
3 
3 
4 
4 

Our stores serve customers through various means including walk-in traffic, phone, mail order, as well as orders generated from our website, www.tandyleather.com.  The location of our stores is selected 
based on the location of customers, so that delivery time to customers is minimized.  A two-day maximum delivery time for phone, Internet and mail orders is our goal.  We also employ a distinctive 
marketing  tactic  in  that  we  maintain  an  internally-developed  target  customer  mailing  list  for  use  in  our  direct  mail  advertising  campaigns.  We  staff  our  stores  with  experienced  managers  whose 
compensation is tied to the operating profit of the store they manage.  Sales are generated by the selling efforts of the store personnel, combined with our marketing programs, including print, digital, 
direct mail, community events and trade shows. 

No single customer’s purchases represented more than 1/2% of our total sales in 2016.  Sales to our five largest customers represent 1.4%, 1.3% and 1.7% of consolidated sales in 2016, 2015, and 2014, 
respectively.  Management does not believe the loss of one of these customers would have a significant negative impact on our consolidated operations. 

We offer an unconditional satisfaction guarantee to our customers.  Simply stated, we will accept product returns for any reason.  We believe this liberal policy promotes customer loyalty.  We offer credit 
terms to our non-retail customers upon receipt of a credit application and approval by our credit manager.  Generally, our open accounts are net 30 days. 

Merchandise 

Our products are generally organized into 12 categories.  We carry a wide assortment of products including leather, lace, hand tools, kits, and craft supplies.  We operate a light manufacturing facility in 
Fort Worth, Texas whose processes generally involve cutting leather into various shapes and patterns using metal dies.  The factory produces approximately 20% of our products and also assembles and 
repackages products as needed.  Products manufactured in our factory are distributed through our stores under the TejasTM brand name.  We also distribute product under the Tandy LeatherTM, Eco-
FloTM, CraftoolTM, and Dr. Jackson'sTM brands.  We develop new products through the ideas and referrals of customers and store personnel as well as the analysis of trends in the market. 

1

Sales by product category were as follows: 

Product Category 
Belts strips and straps 
Books, patterns, videos 
Buckles 
Conchos^ 
Craft supplies 
Dyes, finishes, glues 
Hand tools 
Hardware 
Kits 
Lace 
Leather 
Stamping tools 

2016 Sales Mix 

2015 Sales Mix 

2014 Sales Mix 

4%  
1%  
3%  
2%  
2%  
7%  
18%  
8%  
6%  
3%  
41%  
5%  
100%  

4%  
2%  
3%  
2%  
2%  
7%  
16%  
8%  
6%  
3%  
42%  
5%  
100%  

4%
2%
3%
3%
2%
7%
17%
8%
6%
3%
40%
5%
100%

^A concho is a metal adornment attached to clothing, belts, saddles, etc., usually made into a pattern of some southwestern or geometric object. 

Our Operating Segments 

We service our customers primarily through the operation of three segments.  We identify those segments based on management responsibility, customer focus, and store location.  As of March 1, 2017, 
the Wholesale Leathercraft segment consists of 28 wholesale stores of which 25 are located in the United States and three are located in Canada.  The Retail Leathercraft segment consists of 84 Tandy 
Leather retail stores, of which 77 are in the United States and seven are in Canada.  Both of these segments sell leather and leathercraft-related products.  The International Leathercraft segment consists 
of all stores, wholesale or retail, located outside of North America.  As of March 1, 2017, we had four such stores, two located in the United Kingdom, one located in Australia, and one located in Spain. 

Information regarding net sales, gross profit, operating income, and total assets, attributable to each of our segments, is included within Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial 
Condition and Results of Operations, and within Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data in Note 12, Segment Information, of our Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. 

Wholesale Leathercraft Segment 

The Wholesale Leathercraft operation distributes its broad product line of leather and leathercraft-related products in the United States and Canada through wholesale stores operating under the name, 
“The Leather Factory”.   This segment had net sales of $25.4 million, $26.8 million and $27.3 million for 2016, 2015, and 2014, respectively. 

Wholesale stores range in size from 2,350 square feet to 22,000 square feet, with the average size of a store being approximately 5,000 square feet.    The type of premises utilized for our wholesale stores is 
generally light industrial office/warehouse space in proximity to a major freeway or with other similar access.  This type of location typically offers lower rents compared to other more retail-oriented 
locations. 

Our Wholesale Leathercraft focuses on the wholesale distribution of leather and related accessories to retailers, manufacturers, and end users.  Our strategy is that a customer can purchase the leather, 
related accessories and supplies necessary to complete his or her project from a single source.  The size and layout of the stores are planned to allow large quantities of product to be displayed in an 
easily accessible and visually appealing manner.  Leather is displayed by the pallet where the customer can see and touch it, assessing first-hand the numerous sizes, styles, and grades offered. 

Wholesale Leathercraft’s customer base consists of individuals, wholesale distributors, tack and saddle shops, institutions (prisons and prisoners, schools, hospitals), western stores, craft stores and 
craft store chains, other large volume purchasers, manufacturers, and retailers dispersed geographically throughout the world.  Wholesale sales constitute the majority of our business, although retail 
customers  may  purchase  products  from  our  wholesale  stores.  The  Wholesale  Leathercraft  division’s  sales  generally  do  not  reflect  significant  seasonal  patterns.  No  single  customer’s  purchases 
represented more than 2% of this segment’s sales in 2016. 

We do not believe there is a significant and immediate opportunity for expansion of the Leather Factory wholesale store system in terms of opening additional locations. 

Retail Leathercraft Segment 

Our Retail Leathercraft segment consists of a growing chain of retail stores operating under the name, “Tandy Leather.”  Tandy Leather Company, established in 1919 as Hinkley-Tandy Leather Company, 
is the oldest and one of the best-known suppliers of leather and related supplies used in the leathercraft industry.  This retail segment offers a product line of quality tools, leather, accessories, kits, and 
teaching materials.   It had net sales of $53.7 million in each of 2016 and 2015 and $51.8 million in 2014. 

As of March 1, 2017, the Tandy Leather retail chain has 84 stores located in 38 states and six Canadian provinces.  The stores range in size from 1,200 square feet to 9,000 square feet, with the average size 
of a store being approximately 3,300 square feet.   The type of premises utilized for a retail store is generally an older strip shopping center located at well-known crossroads, making the store easy to 
find.   In the past several years, we have relocated some of our smaller stores into larger spaces within the same cities as lease terms expire and appropriate larger space is available at acceptable rates.  In 
2016, we began opening new stores with a smaller footprint (average square feet of 2,500) in upgraded retail centers.  We expect to open three to four new stores in 2017, and we will evaluate the number of 
store relocations to ensure that the benefits gained exceed the costs of relocation. 

Tandy Leather has long been known for its reputation in the leathercraft industry and its commitment to promoting and developing the craft through education and customer development.  We continue 
to broaden our customer base by opening new stores as well as working with various youth organizations and institutions where people are introduced to leathercraft, as well as hosting classes in our 
stores. 

Individual retail customers are our largest customer group, representing approximately 60% of Tandy Leather’s 2016 sales.  Youth groups, summer camps, schools, and a limited number of wholesale 
customers complete our customer baseTandy Leather’s retail store operations historically generate slightly more sales in the fourth quarter of each year due to the holiday shopping season (28-30% of 
annual sales), while the other three quarters remain fairly even at 23-25% of annual sales each quarter.  No single customer’s purchases represented more than 1% of Retail Leathercraft’s sales in 2016. 

We intend to expand the Tandy Leather retail store chain from the 84 stores open as of December 31, 2016 to between 120 and 150 stores throughout North America as it makes financial sense to do so. 

International Leathercraft Segment 

Our International Leathercraft segment consists of company-owned stores located outside of North America.  The first store in this segment opened in the United Kingdom in 2008.  As of December 31, 
2016, the segment consisted of four wholesale/retail combination stores:  two in the United Kingdom, (the newest one having been opened in October 2015), one in Australia, and one in Spain.  The stores 
operate under the Tandy Leather Factory trade name.  This segment had net sales of approximately $3.9 million, $3.7 million and $4.3 million in 2016, 2015, and 2014, respectively.  We intend to open more 
stores internationally, specifically in Europe, as the opportunities present themselves, but we have not determined a specific time schedule for future store openings. 

The business concept for our International Leathercraft division is a blending of our Leather Factory and Tandy Leather business strategies – the wholesale distribution of leather and related accessories 
to retailers, manufacturers, and other businesses, as well as the promotion and continuance of leathercraft through education and development of the retail customers.  The stores average 7,000 square 
feet and are generally located in light industrial areas. 

The growing customer base consists of individuals, wholesale distributors, equine-related shops, cobblers, dealers, and retailers dispersed geographically throughout Europe, Australia, and Asia.  Retail 
sales generally occur via cash or credit/debit card transactions.  To a lesser extent, we also sell on net 30 terms to selected wholesale customers including dealers, manufacturers, and retailers.  Like our 
North American stores, our international stores have an unconditional return policy.  No single customer’s purchases represented more than 4% of International Leathercraft’s sales in 2016. 

Our  Authorized  Sales  Center  (“ASC”)  program  was  developed  to  create  a  presence  in  geographic  areas  where  we  do  not  have  a  company-owned  store.  An  unrelated  person  operating  an  existing 
business could become an ASC by submitting an application and upon approval, placing a minimum initial order and meeting minimum annual purchase amounts.  In exchange, the benefits to the ASC are, 
preferred pricing on certain products, advance notice of new products, and priority shipping and handling of orders.  We currently have 6 ASC’s located in Europe. 

For more information about our business and our reportable segments, see Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations”. 

2

Operations 

Hours of operation are 9:00 am to 6:00 pm Monday through Friday, and from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm on Saturdays.  Our stores are closed on Sunday.  The stores maintain uniform prices, except where lower 
prices are necessary to meet local competition. 

Distribution 

Our stores receive the majority of their inventory from our central warehouse located in Fort Worth, Texas, although occasionally, merchandise is shipped directly from the vendor.  Inventory is typically 
shipped to the stores from our central warehouse once a week to meet customer demand without sacrificing inventory turns.  Customer orders are typically filled as received, and we do not have backlogs. 

We attempt to maintain the optimum number of items in our product line to minimize out-of-stock situations against carrying costs involved with such an inventory level.  We generally maintain higher 
inventories of imported items to ensure a continuous supply.  The number of products offered changes every year due to the introduction of new items and the discontinuance of others.  We carry 
approximately 2,600 items in the current lines of leather and leather-related merchandise.  All items are offered in all stores, unless prohibited by local regulations. 

Competition 

Most of our competition comes in the form of small, independently-owned retailers who in many cases are also our customers.  These small local stores generally carry only a limited line of leathercraft 
products.  We also compete with several national chains that also carry leathercraft products on a very small scale relative to their overall product line.  We also compete with internet-based retailers that 
provide customers the ability to search and compare products and prices without having to visit a physical store.  We compete on price, availability of merchandise, depth of our product line, and delivery 
time.  While there is competition with a number of our products, to our knowledge, there is no direct competition affecting our entire product line.  Further, our store chain is the only one in existence 
solely specializing in leathercraft.  As such, our large size relative to most competitors gives us the advantage of being able to purchase large volumes and stock a full range of products in our stores, as 
well as hire experienced store personnel that offer product expertise and project advice. 

Suppliers 

We purchase merchandise and raw materials from approximately 150 vendors dispersed throughout the United States and in approximately 20 foreign countries. In 2016, our 10 largest vendors accounted 
for approximately 77% of our inventory purchases.  Because leather is sold internationally, market conditions abroad are likely to affect the price of leather in the United States.  Aside from increasing 
purchases when we anticipate price increases (or possibly delaying purchases if we foresee price declines), we do not attempt to hedge our inventory costs. 

Overall, we believe that our relationships with suppliers are strong and do not anticipate any material changes in these supplier relationships.  Due to the number of alternative sources of supply, we do 
not believe that the loss of any of these principal suppliers would have a material impact on our operations. 

Compliance With Environmental Laws 

Our compliance with federal, state and local environmental protection laws has not had, and is not expected to have, a material effect on our capital expenditures, earnings, or competitive position. 

Employees 

As of December 31, 2016, we employed 614 people, 516 of whom were employed on a full-time basis.  We are not a party to any collective bargaining agreements.  Overall, we believe that relations with 
employees are good. 

Intellectual Property 

We own approximately 120 registered trademarks, including federal trade name registrations for "Tandy Leather Factory,” “The Leather Factory," "Tandy Leather Company," and “Tandy.”  We also own 
approximately 60 registered foreign trademarks worldwide.  We own approximately 600 registered copyrights in the United States covering more than 800 individual works relating to various products.  We 
also own several United States patents for specific belt buckles and leather-working equipment.  These rights are valuable assets, and we defend them as necessary. 

Foreign Sales 

Information regarding our revenues from the United States and abroad and our long-lived assets are found in Note 12 to our Consolidated Financial Statements, Segment Information.  For a description of 
some of the risks attendant to our foreign operations, see Item 1.A “Risk Factors”. 

Available Information 

We file reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC").  These reports include our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K and any 
amendments to these filings.  The public may read any of these filings at the SEC's Public Reference Room at 100 F Street, NE, Washington, DC  20549 on official business days during the hours of 10 a.m. 
and 3 p.m.  In addition, the public may obtain information on the operation of the Public Reference Room by calling the SEC at 1-800-SEC-0330.  Further, the SEC maintains an Internet site that contains 
reports, proxy and information statements, and other information concerning us.  You can connect to this site at www.sec.gov. 

Our corporate website is located at www.tandyleather.com.  We make copies of our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, proxy statements and any 
amendments thereto filed with or furnished to the SEC available to investors on or through our website free of charge as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file them with or furnish 
them to the SEC.  Our SEC filings can be found on the Investor Relations page of our website through the "SEC Filings" link.  In addition, certain other corporate governance documents are available on 
our website through the "Corporate Governance" link. 

Executive Officers of the Registrant 

The following table sets forth information concerning our executive officers as of March 24, 2017: 

Name and Age 

Position 

Served as Executive Officer Since 

Shannon L. Greene, 51 

Chief Executive Officer 

Mark J. Angus, 56 

Tina L. Castillo, 46 

President 

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer 

William M. Warren, 73 

Secretary and Corporate Counsel 

2000 

2008 

2017 

1993 

Shannon L. Greene has served as Chief Executive Officer since February 2016 and a director since January 2001; Prior to her current role, Ms. Greene served as our Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer 
from May 2000 – February 2017.  Ms. Greene, a certified public accountant, also serves on our 401(k) Plan committee. 

Mark J. Angus has served as President since February 2016 and a director since June 2009; previously, Mr. Angus served as our Senior Vice President from June 2008  – February 2016 and as Vice 
President of Merchandising from January 1993 – June 2008. 

Tina Castillo has served as Chief Financial Officer since February 2017; previously, Ms. Castillo served as Controller since February 2016 to January 2017.  Ms. Castillo has served as Chief Financial 
Officer for several other public and private companies since 2009 and started her career at Ernst & Young in 1994.  Ms. Castillo, a certified public accountant, also serves on our 401(k) Plan committee. 

William M. Warren has served as Secretary and General Counsel since 1993.  Since 1979, Mr. Warren has been President and Director of Loe, Warren, Rosenfield, Kaitcer, Hibbs, Windsor & Lawrence, 
P.C., a law firm located in Fort Worth, Texas. 

All officers are elected annually by the Board of Directors to serve for the ensuing year. 

3

ITEM 1A.   RISK FACTORS 

Our business may be negatively impacted by general economic conditions in the United States and abroad. 

Risks to Our Industry 

Our  performance  is  subject  to  worldwide  economic  conditions  and  their  impact  on  levels  of  consumer  spending  that  affect  not  only  the  ultimate  consumer,  but  also  small  businesses  and  other 
retailers.  Specialty retail, and retail in general, is heavily influenced by general economic cycles.  Purchases of non-essential, discretionary products tend to decline in periods of recession or uncertainty 
regarding future economic prospects, as disposable income declines.  During periods of economic uncertainty, we may not be able to maintain or increase our sales to existing customers, make sales to 
new customers, open and operate new stores, maintain sales levels at our existing stores, maintain or increase our international operations on a profitable basis, maintain our earnings from operations as a 
percentage of net sales, or generate sufficient cash flows to fund our operational and liquidity needs.  The United States and global economies have suffered from economic uncertainty for the past 
several years.  While consumer spending in the United States has stabilized recently, it could deteriorate in the future.  As a result, our operating results may be adversely and materially affected by 
downward trends or uncertainty in the United States or global economies. 

Increases in the price of leather and other items we sell or a reduction in availability of those products could increase our cost of goods and decrease our profitability. 

The prices we pay our suppliers for our products are dependent in part on the market price for leather, metals, and other products.  The cost of these items may fluctuate substantially, depending on a 
variety of factors, including demand, supply conditions, transportation costs, government regulation (such as the proposed Border Tax which would increase the cost of our imports), economic climates, 
political considerations, and other unpredictable factors.  Leather prices world-wide have been relatively stable for the past several years although the outlook for future prices is uncertain.  Increases in 
these costs, together with other factors, will make it difficult for us to sustain the gross margin level we have achieved in recent years and result in a decrease in our profitability unless we are able to pass 
higher prices on to our customers or reduce costs in other areas.  Accordingly, such increases in costs could adversely affect our business and our results of operations. 

Further, involvement by the United States in war and other military operations in the Middle East and other areas abroad could disrupt international trade and affect our inventory sources.  Finally, 
livestock diseases such as mad cow could reduce the availability of hides and leathers or increase their cost.  The occurrence of any of these events could adversely affect our business and our results of 
operations. 

Risks Related to Our Business 

We may be unable to sustain our financial performance or our past growth, which may have a material adverse effect on our future operating results. 

We  have  experienced  stable  financial  performance  and  modest  growth  in  our  store  footprint  while  many  other  specialty  retailers  have  experienced  declining  sales  and  losses.  Our  business  may  be 
similarly affected in the future.  We anticipate that our future growth will depend on a number of factors, including consumer preferences, the strength and protection of our brand, the market success of 
our current and future products, the success of our growth strategies, and our ability to manage our future growth.  Further, our future success will depend substantially on the ability of our management 
team to manage our growth effectively, optimizing our operational, administrative, financial, and legal procedures in order to maximize profitability.  If we fail to manage our growth effectively, our future 
operating results could be adversely affected. 

Our profitability may decline from increasing pressure on margins. 

Our industry is subject to significant pricing pressure caused by many factors, including fluctuations in the cost of the leathers and metal products that we purchase and changes in consumer spending 
patterns and acceptance of our products.  Changes in consumers’ product preferences or lack of acceptance of our products whose costs have increased may prohibit us from passing those increases on 
to customers which could cause our gross margin to decline.  If our product costs increase and our sale prices do not, our future operating results could be adversely affected unless we are able to offset 
such gross margin declines with comparable reductions in operating costs. 

Our growth depends on our ability to open new stores and increase comparable store sales. 

One of our key business strategies is to expand our base of retail stores. If we are unable to continue this strategy, our ability to increase our sales, profitability and cash flow could be impaired. To the 
extent we are unable to open new stores as we anticipate, our sales growth would come only from increases in comparable store sales. Growth in profitability in that case would depend significantly on our 
ability to improve gross margin. We may be unable to continue our store growth strategy if we cannot identify suitable sites for additional stores, negotiate acceptable leases, or hire and train a sufficient 
number of qualified team members. 

Our success depends on the continued protection of our trademarks and other proprietary intellectual property rights. 

Our trademarks and other intellectual property rights are important to our success and competitive position, and the loss of or inability to enforce our trademark and other proprietary intellectual property 
rights could harm our business.  We devote substantial resources to the establishment and protection of our trademark and other proprietary intellectual property rights on a worldwide basis.  Despite any 
precautions we may take to protect our intellectual property, policing unauthorized use of our intellectual property is difficult, expensive, and time consuming, and we may be unable to adequately protect 
our intellectual property or determine the extent of any unauthorized use.  Our efforts to establish and protect our trademark and other proprietary intellectual property rights may not be adequate to 
prevent  imitation  or  counterfeiting  of  our  products  by  others,  which  may  not  only  erode  sales  of  our  products  but  may  also  cause  significant  damage  to  our  brand  name.  Further,  we  could  incur 
substantial costs in legal actions relating to our use of intellectual property or the use of our intellectual property by others.  Even if we are successful in these actions, the costs we incur could have a 
material adverse effect on us. 

Foreign currency fluctuations could adversely impact our financial condition and results of operations. 

We generally purchase our products in U.S. dollars.  However, we source a large portion of our products from countries other than the United States.  The cost of these products may be affected by 
changes in the value of the applicable currencies.  Changes in currency exchange rates may also affect the U.S. dollar value of the foreign currency denominated prices at which our international business 
will sell products.  Furthermore, the majority of our international sales are generally derived from sales in foreign countries.  This revenue, when translated into U.S. dollars for consolidated reporting 
purposes, could be materially affected by fluctuations in the U.S. dollar, negatively impacting our results of operations and our ability to generate revenue growth. 

Our business could be harmed if we are unable to maintain our brand image. 

Tandy Leather is one of the most recognized brand names in our industry.  Our success to date has been due in large part to the strength of that brand.  If we are unable to provide quality products and 
exceptional customer service to our customers, including education, which Tandy Leather has traditionally been known for, our brand name may be impaired which could adversely affect our operating 
results. 

We may be subject to information technology system failures or network disruptions, or our information systems may prove inadequate, resulting in damage to our reputation, business operations and 
financial condition. 

We depend on our information systems for many aspects of our business, including in designing, manufacturing, marketing and distributing our products, as well as processing transactions, managing 
inventory and accounting for and reporting our results. Therefore, it is critical that we maintain uninterrupted operation of our information systems.  Even with our preventative efforts, we may be subject 
to information technology system failures and network disruptions. These may be caused by natural disasters, accidents, power disruptions, telecommunications failures, acts of terrorism or war, denial-
of-service attacks, computer viruses, physical or electronic break-ins, or similar events or disruptions. System redundancy may be ineffective or inadequate, and the Company’s disaster recovery planning 
may not be sufficient for all eventualities. Such failures or disruptions could prevent access to the Company’s online services and preclude store transactions, as well as require a significant investment to 
repair or replace them. System failures and disruptions could also impede the manufacturing and shipping of products, transactions processing and financial reporting. Additionally, we may be materially 
adversely affected if we are unable to improve, upgrade, maintain, and expand our systems. 

4

A significant data security or privacy breach of our information systems could affect our business. 

The  protection  of  our  customer,  employee  and  other  data  is  important  to  us,  and  our  customers  and  employees  expect  that  their  personal  information  will  be  adequately  protected.  In  addition,  the 
regulatory environment surrounding information security and privacy is becoming increasingly demanding, with evolving requirements in the various jurisdictions in which we do business. Although we 
have  developed  and  implemented  systems  and  processes  that  are  designed  to  protect  personal  and  Company  information  and  prevent  data  loss  and  other  security  breaches,  such  measures  cannot 
provide absolute security. Additionally, our increased use and reliance on web-based hosted (i.e., cloud computing) applications and systems for the storage, processing and transmission of information, 
including customer and employee information, could expose the Company, our employees and our customers to a risk of loss or misuse of such information. The Company’s efforts to protect personal and 
Company  information  may  also  be  adversely  impacted  by  data  security  or  privacy  breaches  that  occur  at  our  third-party  vendors.  The  Company  cannot  control  these  vendors  and  therefore  cannot 
guarantee that a data security or privacy breach of their systems will not occur in the future. A significant breach of customer, employee or Company data could damage our reputation, relationships with 
customers, and our brand and could result in lost sales, sizable fines, significant breach-notification costs and lawsuits as well as adversely affect results of operations. The Company may also incur 
additional  costs  in  the  future  related  to  the  implementation  of  additional  security  measures  to  protect  against  new  or  enhanced  data  security  and  privacy  threats,  to  comply  with  state,  federal  and 
international laws that may be enacted to address those threats or to investigate or address potential or actual data security or privacy breaches. 

The loss or a prolonged disruption in the operation of the Company's centralized distribution center could adversely affect its business and operations. 

The Company maintains a distribution center in Fort Worth, Texas dedicated to warehousing merchandise to handle worldwide store replenishment and process some direct-to-customer orders. Although 
the Company believes that it has appropriate contingency plans, unforeseen disruptions impacting our centralized distribution center for a prolonged period of time may result in delays in the delivery of 
merchandise to stores or in fulfilling customer orders. 

Other uncertainties, which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond our control, may occur as well and may adversely affect our business and our results of operations. 

ITEM 1B.   UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS 

Not applicable. 

ITEM 2.   PROPERTIES 

We lease our store locations, with the exception of our flagship store located in Fort Worth, Texas.  The majority of our stores have initial lease terms of at least five years.  The leases are generally 
renewable,  with  increases  in  lease  rental  rates  in  some  cases.  We  believe  that  all  of  our  properties  are  adequately  covered  by  insurance.  The  properties  leased  by  us  are  described  in  Item  1  in  the 
description of each of our three operating segments.  We own the 22,000 square foot building that houses our flagship store.  Further, we own our corporate headquarters, which includes our central 
warehouse and manufacturing facility, sales, advertising, administrative, and executive offices.  The facility consists of 191,000 square feet located on approximately 30 acres. 

The following table summarizes the locations of our leased premises as of December 31, 2016: 

State 

Alabama 
Alaska 
Arizona 
Arkansas 
California 
Colorado 
Connecticut 
Florida 
Georgia 
Idaho 
Illinois 
Indiana 
Iowa 
Kansas 
Kentucky 
Louisiana 
Maryland 
Massachusetts 
Michigan 
Minnesota 
Missouri 
Montana 
Nebraska 
Nevada 
New Mexico 
New York 
New Jersey 
North Carolina 
Ohio 
Oklahoma 
Oregon 
Pennsylvania 
Rhode Island 
South Carolina 
South Dakota 
Tennessee 
Texas 
Utah 
Virginia 
Washington 
Wisconsin 
Wyoming 

Canadian locations: 
Alberta 
British Columbia 
Manitoba 
Nova Scotia 
Ontario 
Quebec 
Saskatchewan 

International locations: 
United Kingdom 
Australia 
Spain 

Wholesale Leathercraft 
- 
- 
2 
- 
3 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1 
1 
- 
- 
1 
- 
- 
- 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
5 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 

1 
- 
1 
- 
1 
- 
- 

n/a 
n/a 
n/a 

5

Retail Leathercraft 
1 
1 
3 
1 
8 
3 
1 
3 
1 
1 
1 
2 
- 
- 
1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
2 
2 
- 
1 
2 
1 
2 
1 
2 
2 
2 
2 
3 
1 
1 
1 
3 
12 
3 
1 
2 
1 
1 

1 
1 
- 
1 
2 
1 
1 

n/a 
n/a 
n/a 

International 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 

n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
n/a 

2 
1 
1 

ITEM 3.   LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 

See discussion of Legal Proceedings in Note 9 to the consolidated financial statements included in Item 8 of this Report. 

ITEM 4.   MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 

Not applicable. 

ITEM 5.   MARKET FOR REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES 

Our common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Market using the symbol “TLF.”  The high and low trading prices for each calendar quarter during the last two fiscal years are as follows: 

PART II 

2016 
4th quarter 
3rd quarter 
2nd quarter 
1st quarter 

High 
$8.25 
$7.90 
$7.69 
$7.75 

Low 
$6.85 
$6.96 
$6.73 
$6.75 

There were approximately 306 stockholders of record on March 22, 2017. 

2015 
4th quarter 
3rd quarter 
2nd quarter 
1st quarter 

High 
$7.88 
$8.63 
$8.90 
$9.03 

Low 
$6.85 
$6.76 
$8.39 
$7.89 

We did not sell any shares of our equity securities during our fiscal year ended December 31, 2016 that were not registered under the Securities Act. 

We did not purchase any shares of our common stock during the fourth quarter of 2016, although we are authorized to do so through a stock purchase program permitting us to repurchase up to 2.2 
million  shares  of  our  common  stock  at  prevailing  market  prices.  We  announced  the  program  on  August  10,  2015,  and  it  was  amended  on  June  7,  2016  to  increase  the  number  of  shares  available  to 
purchase from 1.2 million to 2.2 million and to extend the termination date from August 9, 2016 to August 9, 2017. Purchases under the program commenced on August 24, 2015 and will terminate on 
August 9, 2017.  See Note 11 to our Financial Statements included in Item 8 of this report. 

On June 9, 2014, our Board of Directors authorized a $0.25 per share special one-time cash dividend that was paid to our stockholders of record at the close of business on July 7, 2014.  The dividend, 
totaling $2.5 million, was paid to our stockholders on August 8, 2014.  Our Board of Directors will determine future cash dividends after giving consideration to our then existing levels of profit and cash 
flow, capital requirements, current and forecasted liquidity, as well as financial and other business conditions existing at the time.  This policy is subject to change based on future industry and market 
conditions, as well as other factors. 

ITEM 6.  SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA 

The selected financial data presented below are derived from and should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes.  This information should also be read in 
conjunction with "Item 7 - Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.” 

Income Statement Data, 
Years ended December 31, 
Net sales 
Gross profit 
Income from operations 
Net income 
Net income per share 
              Basic 
              Diluted 
Weighted average common shares outstanding for: 

Basic EPS 
Diluted EPS 

Cash dividend declared per common share 

Balance Sheet Data, as of December 31, 
Cash and certificates of deposit 
Total assets 
Long-term debt, including current portion 
Total Stockholders’ Equity 

2016 

2015 

2014 

2013 

2012 

$82,923,992  
51,713,242  
10,300,731  
$6,402,259  

$0.69  
$0.69  

9,301,867  
9,321,558  

-  

$84,161,200  
52,071,060  
10,474,700  
$6,402,405  

$0.64  
$0.63  

10,077,506  
10,102,760  

-  

$83,430,912  
52,124,757  
11,958,029  
$7,706,921  

$0.76  
$0.75  

10,203,063  
10,241,121  

$0.25  

$78,284,585  
49,328,024  
11,266,790  
$7,265,717  

$0.71  
$0.71  

10,176,492  
10,216,438  

-  

$72,720,624
45,905,674
9,144,005
$5,596,070

$0.55
$0.55

10,157,395
10,175,346

$0.25

2016 

2015 

2014 

2013 

2012 

$16,862,304  
70,652,720  
7,444,416  
$53,693,201  

$10,962,615  
64,611,076  
3,863,307  
$50,972,176  

$10,636,530  
62,873,874  
5,643,125  
$49,123,012  

$11,082,679  
56,398,566  
2,598,750  
$44,621,542  

$7,705,182
49,087,672
3,105,000
$37,521,017

ITEM 7.  MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

We intend for the following discussion to provide you with information that will assist you in understanding our financial statements, the changes in key items in those financial statements from year to 
year  and  the  primary  factors  that  accounted  for  those  changes,  as  well  as  how  particular  accounting  principles  affect  our  financial  statements.  This  discussion  also  provides  information  about  the 
financial results of the various segments of our business so you may better understand how those segments and their results affect our financial condition and results of operations as a whole.  Finally, 
we have identified and discussed trends known to management that we believe are likely to have a material effect on our results of operations and financial condition. 

This discussion should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the notes accompanying those financial statements included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.  You are also 
urged  to  consider  the  information  under  the  caption  "Summary  of  Critical  Accounting  Policies."  In  addition  to  historical  financial  information,  the  following  management's  discussion  and  analysis 
contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Our results and the timing of selected events may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking 
statements as a result of many factors, including those discussed under “Item 1A. Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. 

Summary 

We are the world's largest specialty retailer and wholesale distributor of leather and leathercraft-related items.  Our operations are centered on operating retail and wholesale stores.  We have built our 
business by offering our customers quality products in one location at competitive prices.  The key to our success is our ability to grow our base business.  We grow that business by opening new 
locations and by increasing sales in our existing locations.  We intend to continue to expand both domestically and internationally. 

We operate in three segments.  Wholesale Leathercraft, consisting of our Leather Factory-branded stores, is our oldest segment with sales of $25.4 million in 2016.  Sales in 2016 declined 5% compared to 
2015, with the same stores’ sales decreasing 3%.  We temporarily closed one Leather Factory store in 2016, which we reopened in January 2017. 

6

Tandy Leather has long been known for its retail leathercraft store chain.  These retail stores comprise our Retail Leathercraft segment. This segment, with our largest source of revenue, has historically 
experienced the greatest increases in sales, although sales had a modest decline of approximately $44,100 from 2015 to 2016.    We expect to grow the number of stores to approximately 150 in the future 
from 84 stores in operation at the end of 2016.  Our pace of store openings has recently picked up due to a change in strategy with a focus on growth.  In 2017, we expect to open three or four more stores 
domestically. 

Our International Leathercraft segment consists of company-owned stores located outside of North America.  At December 31, 2016, four combination retail/wholesale stores, with two located in the 
United Kingdom, and one each in Australia and Spain, comprised this segment.  It is our intention to open more stores in this segment once we have a sufficient customer base to support additional 
stores although no time frame has been set yet. 

On a consolidated basis, gross profit margin (a key indicator of costs as a percent of total net sales) increased to 62.4% in 2016 from 61.9% in 2015. Operating expenses decreased at a slower pace than that 
of sales in 2016, decreasing 0.4% from 2015, while operating expenses increased at a faster pace than that of sales in 2015, increasing by 4% from 2014. 

We reported consolidated net income for 2016 of $6.4 million.  Consolidated net income for 2015 and 2014 was $6.4 million and $7.7 million, respectively.  We use our cash flow to fund our operations, to 
fund the opening of new stores and to purchase necessary property and equipment.  We paid one-time dividends in 2014 to our stockholders, totaling $2.5 million.  At the end of 2016, our stockholders’ 
equity had increased to $53.7 million from $51.0 million the previous year. 

Comparing the December 31, 2016 balance sheet with the prior year’s balance sheet, we decreased our investment in inventory from $33.6 million to $33.2 million while total cash increased from $11.0 
million to $16.9 million. 

Net Sales 

Net sales for the three years ended December 31, 2016 were as follows: 

Year 
2016 
2015 
2014 

Wholesale Leathercraft 
$25,371,580 
$26,754,165 
$27,285,884 

Retail Leathercraft 
$53,670,340 
$53,714,432 
$51,805,944 

International Leathercraft 
$3,882,072 
$3,692,603 
$4,339,084 

Total Company 
$82,923,992 
$84,161,200 
$83,430,912 

(Decr) Incr from Prior Year 
(1.5%) 
0.9% 
6.6% 

Our net sales decreased by 1.5% in 2016 when compared with 2015 and increased by 0.9% in 2015 when compared with 2014.  In 2016, our International Leathercraft segment reported sales increases 
compared to the prior year while our Wholesale and Retail Leathercraft segments reported a sales decline.  The decline in sales in our Wholesale Leathercraft segment was due to a 3% decline in same 
store sales, plus the temporary closure of one of our stores.  The decline in sales in our Retail Leathercraft segment was primarily due to the closure of two stores, partially offset by the four new store 
openings, as same store sales had only a modest improvement.  The increase in sales in our International Leathercraft segment was primarily due to the full year impact of the UK store opened in October 
2015, offset by the change in UK foreign currency rates between 2016 and 2015. 

In 2015, our Retail segment reported a sales increase compared to the prior year, while our Wholesale segment reported a sales decrease due to the elimination of our national account customer group and 
our International segment reported a sales decrease due to a change in the foreign currency rates between 2015 and 2014. 

Costs and Expenses 

In general, our gross profit as a percentage of sales (our gross margin) fluctuates based on the mix of customers we serve, the mix of products we sell, and our ability to source products globally.  Our 
negotiations  with  suppliers  for  lower  pricing  are  an  on-going  process,  for  which  we  have  varying  degrees  of  success.  Sales  to  retail  customers  tend  to  produce  higher  gross  margins  than  sales  to 
wholesale customers due to the difference in pricing levels.  Therefore, as retail sales increase in the overall sales mix, higher gross margins tend to follow.  Finally, there is significant fluctuation in gross 
margins between the various merchandise categories we offer.  As a result, our gross margins can vary depending on the mix of products sold during any given time period. 

For 2016, our cost of sales decreased as a percentage of total net sales when compared to 2015, resulting in an increase in consolidated gross profit margin from 61.9% to 62.4%.  For 2015, our cost of sales 
increased slightly as a percentage of total net sales when compared to 2014, resulting in a decrease in consolidated gross profit margin from 62.5% to 61.9%.  Fluctuations in gross margin are primarily due 
to customer mix and product mix.  Wholesale sales are at a lower gross margin than that of retail sales.  Leather sales are at a lower gross margin than that of non-leather sales.  Therefore, as wholesale 
sales increase at a faster pace than that of retail sales, or we sell a higher percentage of leather compared to non-leather, our gross margin decreases accordingly. 

Our gross margins for the three years ended December 31, 2016 were as follows: 

Year 
2016 
2015 
2014 

Wholesale Leathercraft 
71.3% 
69.5% 
67.4% 

Retail Leathercraft 
58.2% 
58.2% 
59.6% 

International Leathercraft 
61.8% 
60.5% 
65.7% 

Total Company 
62.4% 
61.9% 
62.5% 

Our operating expenses increased as a percentage of total net sales to 49.9% in 2016 when compared with 49.4% in 2015.  This increase indicates that our operating expenses declined slower than our sales 
decline during this period.  2016 operating expenses were $0.2 million lower than those of 2015.  Significant expense fluctuations in 2016 compared to 2015 are as follows: 

Expense 

Employee compensation and benefits 
Advertising and marketing 
Rent and utilities 
Depreciation 
Store move, travel and other outside services 

2016 amount
$19.9 million
$5.7 million
$6.0 million
$1.7 million
$0.8 million

(Decr) Incr over 2015
($254,000)
($80,000)
$253,000
$197,000
($533,000)

The decrease in employee compensation is primarily due to a decrease in management bonus, offset by an increase in employee wages and headcount at the stores.  For 2017, we expect that employee 
compensation will increase because our store manager base pay increased by 40% late in the fourth quarter of 2016 to comply with the expected FLSA overtime rules which have since been delayed. We 
have also added new level of middle management (district managers) in the field while reducing several store operation positions at our corporate office. 

Advertising and marketing expenses decreased due to a decrease in trade shows attended, while the increase in rent and utilities is the result of store relocations in 2015, as well as the new stores that 
opened in 2016.  We reduced spending on our discretionary expenses including store move, travel and other outside services.  We expect that our travel costs will increase in 2017 with the addition of 
middle management in the field. 

Our operating expenses increased as a percentage of total net sales to 49.4% in 2015 when compared with 48.3% in 2014.  This increase indicates that our operating expenses grew faster than our sales 
during this period.  2015 operating expenses were $1.4 million higher than those of 2014.  Significant expense fluctuations in 2015 compared to 2014 are as follows: 

Expense 

Employee compensation and benefits 
Advertising and marketing 
Rent and utilities 
Legal, professional and other outside fees 
Depreciation 

2015 amount
$20.1 million
$5.8 million
$5.7 million
$1.1 million
$1.5 million

Incr (Decr) over 2014
$216,000
$660,000
$181,000
156,000
130,000

7

The increase in employee compensation is due primarily to an increase in the cost of employee benefits and an increase in employee headcount at the stores.  Advertising and marketing expenses rose 
due to an increase in trade shows attended.  The increase in rent and utilities expense is the result of the relocations of selected stores into larger space. 

Other Income/Expense (net) 

Other Income/Expense consists primarily of currency exchange fluctuations, interest income, and interest expense.  In 2016, we incurred other expenses (net) of approximately $98,000 compared to other 
expenses (net) of approximately $256,000 in 2015.  In 2016, we earned approximately $4,000 in interest income on our cash and paid approximately $155,000 in interest expense on our bank debt.  We had a 
currency exchange gain of approximately $19,000 in 2016 compared to a currency exchange gain of approximately $24,000 in 2015. 

In 2015, we incurred other expenses (net) of approximately $256,000 compared to other expenses (net) of approximately $150,000 in 2014.  In 2015, we received approximately $7,000 in gas royalties, earned 
approximately $3,000 in interest income on our cash and paid approximately $330,000 in interest expense on our bank debt.  We had a currency exchange gain of approximately $24,000 in 2015 compared to 
a currency exchange loss of approximately $13,000 in 2014. 

Net Income 

During 2016, we earned net income of $6.4 million, which is equal to our net income in 2015.  Net income did not change because the decrease in sales were offset by decreases in cost of goods sold, 
operating expenses and interest expense. 

During 2015, we earned net income of $6.4 million, a 17% decrease from our net income of $7.7 million earned during 2014.  The decrease in net income was the result of the increase in cost of goods sold 
and operating expenses, partially offset by the increase in sales. 

Wholesale Leathercraft 

The increases (or decreases) in net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of sales from our Wholesale Leathercraft stores for the three years ended December 31, 2016 were as 
follows: 

Year 
2016 
2015 
2014 

Net Sales 
Decrease from  Prior Year 
(5.2)% 
(2.0)% 
(0.4)% 

Operating Income 
$5,254,228 
$4,663,590 
$5,300,413 

Operating Income 
 Increase (Decrease) from Prior Year 
12.7% 
(12.0)% 
9.5% 

Operating Income as a Percentage 
of Sales 
20.7% 
17.4% 
19.4% 

Wholesale Leathercraft, consisting of 27 wholesale stores in 2016 accounted for 30.6% of our consolidated net sales in 2016, which compares to 31.8% in 2015 and 32.7% in 2014.  The decrease in this 
division's contribution to our total net sales is the result of the growth in Retail Leathercraft. We expect this trend to continue as we intend to open additional stores in our Retail Leathercraft segment. 

Our sales mix by customer group in the Wholesale Leathercraft division was as follows: 

Customer Group 
Retail 
Institution 
Wholesale 
National Accounts 
Manufacturers 

2016
48%
3%
43%
-
6%
100%

2015
47%
3%
43%
-
7%
100%

2014
45%
4%
42%
3%
6%
100%

In 2016, operating income as a percentage of sales increased from the prior year of 17.4% to 20.7%.  Operating expenses decreased approximately $1.1 million in 2016 compared to 2015.  The primary reason 
for the operating expense decrease was the decrease in the cost associated with our employee health benefit program, as well as decrease in advertising and marketing expenses, travel, store moves and 
other outside services. 

In 2015, operating income as a percentage of sales declined from the prior year of 19.1% to 17.4%.  Operating expenses increased approximately $822,000 in 2015 compared to 2014.  The primary reason for 
the operating expense increase was the increase in the cost associated with our employee health benefit program and advertising and marketing expenses. 

Retail Leathercraft 

The increases (or decreases) in net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of sales from our Retail Leathercraft stores for the three years ended December 31, 2016 were as follows: 

Year 
2016 
2015 
2014 

Net Sales 
Increase (Decrease)  From Prior Yr 
(0.1%) 
3.7% 
10.2% 

Operating Income 
$4,970,546 
$5,689,814 
$6,077,345 

Operating Income 
Increase (Decrease) from Prior Year 
(12.6)% 
(6.4)% 
1.0% 

Operating Income as a Percentage 
of  Sales 
9.3% 
10.6% 
11.7% 

Reflecting the growth previously discussed, Retail Leathercraft accounted for 64.7% of our total net sales in 2016, up from 63.8% in 2015 and 62.1% in 2014.  Growth in net sales for our Retail Leathercraft 
division in 2016 resulted from a modest increase in same store sales and new stores opened, offset by two stores closed. 

Our sales mix by customer group in the Retail Leathercraft division was as follows: 

Customer Group 
Retail 
Institution 
Wholesale 
Manufacturers 

2016
60%
3%
35%
2%
100%

2015
59%
3%
35%
3%
100%

2014
60%
3%
34%
3%
100%

Operating income as a percentage of sales in 2016 decreased to 9.3% compared to 10.6% for 2015 due to an increase in operating expenses.  Gross margin was flat at 58.2% between 2016 and 2015, and 
decreased from 59.6% in 2014 to 58.2% in 2015.  Operating expenses as a percentage of sales increased from 47.6% in 2015 to 48.9% in 2016, primarily due to the new stores’ occupancy costs, plus higher 
overall rent expense from 2015 store relocations. 

Operating income as a percentage of sales in 2015 decreased to 10.6% compared to 11.7% for 2014 due to an increase in operating expenses, partially offset by an increase in gross profit margin.  Gross 
margin decreased from 59.6% in 2014 to 58.2% in 2015.  Operating expenses as a percentage of sales decreased minimally from 47.9% in 2014 to 47.6% in 2015 as operating expenses grew at a slightly 
slower pace in 2015 than that of sales. 

We  intend  to  continue  the  disciplined  expansion  of  our  store  chain  over  the  next  several  years,  with  plans  to  open  three  to  four  new  stores  in  2017  in  North  America.   We  remain  committed  to  a 
conservative expansion plan for this division that is intended to minimize risks to our profits and maintain our financial stability.  We may change our plans for store openings in 2017 and beyond if we 
determine that the feasibility of additional successful openings is likely. 

8

International Leathercraft 

International  Leathercraft  consists  of  all  stores  located  outside  of  North  America.  As  of  December  31,  2016,  that  represents  four  retail/wholesale  combination  stores  with  two  located  in  the  United 
Kingdom, one located in Australia, and one located in Spain.  International Leathercraft accounted for 4.7%, 4.4%, and 5.2% of our total sales in 2016, 2015, and 2014, respectively.  We opened the second 
store in the United Kingdom in October 2015 and expect this segment to become a larger part of our total operations as our international customer base continues to grow. 

The increases (or decreases) in net sales, operating income and operating income as a percentage of sales from our International Leathercraft stores for the three years ended December 31, 2016 were as 
follows: 

Year 
2016 
2015 
2014 

Net Sales 
Increase (Decrease) from Prior Yr 
5.1% 
(14.9)% 
11.1% 

Operating Income 
$75,958 
$121,296 
$580,271 

Operating Income 
Increase (Decrease) from Prior Year 
(37.4)% 
(79.1)% 
45.2% 

Operating Income  as a  Percentage 
of  Sales 
2.0% 
3.3% 
13.4% 

Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased to 2.0% for 2016 compared to 3.3% for 2015.  Gross margin increased from 60.5% in 2015 to 61.8% in 2016.  Operating expenses as a percentage of sales 
in 2016 increased from 57.2% in 2015 to 59.8% in 2016 as operating expenses grew at a faster pace in 2016 than that of sales.  The change in foreign currency exchange rates from 2015 to 2016, primarily in 
the UK, and the performance our stores in Europe are the primary causes of the decline in this segment. 

Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased to 3.3% for 2015 compared to 13.4% for 2014.  Gross margin decreased from 65.7% in 2014 to 60.5% in 2015.  Operating expenses as a percentage of 
sales in 2015 increased from 52.3% in 2014 to 57.2% in 2015 as operating expenses grew at a faster pace in 2015 than that of sales.  The change in foreign currency exchange rates from 2014 to 2015 and the 
expenses associated with the opening of the new store in the fourth quarter of 2015 was the primary cause of the significant decline in performance of this segment’s operating income. 

We may expand our International Leathercraft segment by opening new stores once the current stores have sufficiently built their customer bases to a level that will adequately support additional stores. 

Financial Condition 

At December 31, 2016, we held $16.9 million of cash, $33.2 million of inventory, and $15.7 million of net property and equipment.  Total assets were $70.6 million.  Current liabilities were $8.2 million, while 
long-term debt was $6.8 million.  Total stockholders’ equity at the end of 2016 was $53.7 million. 

At December 31, 2015, we held $11.0 million of cash, $33.6 million of inventory, and $15.7 million of net property and equipment.  Total assets were $64.6 million.  Current liabilities were $8.3 million, while 
long-term debt was $3.6 million.  Total stockholders’ equity at the end of 2015 was $51.0 million. 

Specific ratios on a consolidated basis at December 31 were as follows: 

Solvency Ratios: 
Quick Ratio 
Current Ratio 
Current Liabilities to Net Worth 
Current Liabilities to Inventory 
Total Liabilities to Net Worth 
Fixed Assets to Net Worth 

Efficiency Ratios: 
Inventory Turnover 
Assets to Sales 
Sales to Net Working Capital 

Profitability Ratios: 
Return on Sales (Profit Margin) 
Return on Assets 
Return on Net Worth (Return on Equity) 

Capital Resources and Liquidity 

(Cash+Accts Rec)/Total Current Liabilities 
Total Current Assets/Total Current Liabilities 
Total Current Liabilities/Net Worth 
Total Current Liabilities/Inventory 
Total Liabilities/Net Worth 
Fixed Assets/Net Worth 

Sales/Average Inventory 
Total Assets/Sales 
Sales/Current Assets - Current Liabilities 

Net Profit After Taxes/Sales 
Net Profit After Taxes/Total Assets 
Net Profit After Taxes/Net Worth 

2016 

2015 

2014 

2.11 
6.47 
0.15 
0.25 
0.32 
0.29 

2.48 
0.85 
1.84 

0.08 
0.09 
0.12 

1.38 
5.67 
0.16 
0.25 
0.27 
0.31 

2.53 
0.77 
2.15 

0.08 
0.10 
0.13 

1.09 
4.48 
0.21 
0.32 
0.28 
0.31 

2.82 
0.75 
2.32 

0.09 
0.12 
0.16 

On September 18, 2015, we executed a Promissory Note and Business Loan Agreement with BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas (“BOKF”), which provides us with a line of credit facility of up to $6,000,000 and 
is  secured  by  our  inventory.   On  August  25,  2016,  this  line  of  credit  was  amended  to  extend  the  maturity  from  September  18,  2017  to  September  18,  2018.  The  Business  Loan  Agreement  contains 
covenants that we will maintain a funded debt to EBITDA ratio of no greater than 1.5 to 1, and that we will maintain a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio greater than or equal to 1.2 to 1.  Both ratios are 
calculated quarterly and are based on a trailing four quarter basis. 

Also on September 18, 2015, we executed a Promissory Note with BOKF, which provides us with a line of credit facility of up to $10,000,000 for the purpose of purchasing our common stock.  On August 
25, 2016, this line of credit was amended to increase the availability from $10,000,000 to $15,000,000 for the purchase of shares of our common stock through the earlier of August 25, 2017 or the date on 
which the entire amount is drawn.  During this time period, we will make monthly interest-only payments. At the end of this time period, the principal balance will be rolled into a 4-year term note.  This 
Promissory Note is secured by a Deed of Trust on the real estate located at 1900 SE Loop 820, Fort Worth, Texas.  For the year ended December 31, 2016, we drew approximately $3.7 million on this line of 
credit which was used to purchase approximately 520,500 shares of our common stock.  At December 31, 2016, the unused portion of the line of credit was approximately $7.6 million. 

Amounts drawn under either Promissory Note accrue interest at the London interbank Eurodollar market rate for U.S. dollars (commonly known as “LIBOR”) plus 1.85% (2.557% and 2.263% at December 
31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, respectively). 

On July 31, 2007, we entered into a Credit Agreement and Line of Credit Note with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., pursuant to which the bank agreed to provide us with a credit facility of up to $5,500,000 to 
facilitate our purchase of real estate consisting of a 191,000 square foot building situated on 30 acres of land located at 1900 SE Loop 820 in Fort Worth, Texas.  Proceeds in the amount of $4,050,000 were 
used to fund the purchase of the property that is our corporate headquarters.  On April 30, 2008, the principal balance was rolled into a 10-year term note with an interest rate of 7.10% per annum.  We paid 
this note in full in September 2015 and as a result of the early payoff, we incurred a prepayment penalty in the amount of $200,000 which was included in interest expense in the third quarter of 2015. 

On July 12, 2012, we executed a Line of Credit Note with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., pursuant to which the bank agreed to provide us with a revolving credit facility of up to $4 million, which was 
subsequently increased to $6 million.  The note expired on September 30, 2015.  There was no balance owed on the line of credit at the expiration date. 

Our primary source of liquidity and capital resources during 2016 was cash flow provided by operating activities.  Net cash flow from operations for 2016, 2015, and 2014 was approximately $7.5 million, 
$8.2 million, and $1.2 million, respectively.  The decrease in operating cash flow in 2014 was due to an intentional increase in inventory. 

Inventory decreased slightly from $33.6 million at the end of 2015 to $33.2 million at December 31, 2016.  We attempt to manage our inventory levels to avoid tying up excessive capital while maintaining 
sufficient inventory in order to service our current customer demand as well as plan for our expected expansion.  We ended the year with our total inventory on hand matching that of our internal targets 
for optimal inventory. 

9

                         
Consolidated inventory turned 2.48 times during 2016, a slight decline from the 2015 turns at 2.53 times.  We compute our inventory turnover rates as sales divided by average inventory. 

By operating division, inventory turns are as follows: 

Segment 

Wholesale Leathercraft 
Retail Leathercraft 
International Leathercraft 

Wholesale Leathercraft stores only 

2016 
1.29 
4.32 
3.03 

4.42 

2015 
1.66 
3.75 
3.00 

4.04 

2014 
1.85 
4.27 
4.27 

4.52 

Retail and International Leathercraft inventory turns are significantly higher than that of Wholesale Leathercraft because their inventories consist only of the inventories at the stores.  These segments 
have  no  warehouse  (back  stock)  inventory  to  include  in  the  turnover  computation  as  all  stores  get  their  product  from  the  central  warehouse,  which  is  included  in  the  Wholesale  Leathercraft 
segment.  Wholesale Leathercraft’s turns are expected to be slower because the central warehouse inventory is part of this segment, and its inventory is held as the back stock for all of the stores. 

Accounts payable totaled $1.6 million at the end of 2016, a decrease of $361,000 from $2.0 million at the end of 2015, primarily due to timing of check disbursements. 

 Capital expenditures totaled $1.7 million in 2016 and $2.2 million in each of 2015 and 2014, primarily related to store fixtures and computer equipment for new, moved or remodeled stores.  In 2016, we 
opened 4 new U.S. stores and moved/remodeled 4 other stores in North America.  In 2015, we opened one new store in Manchester, United Kingdom and moved/remodeled 12 stores in North America.  In 
2014, we opened 3 new U.S. stores and moved/remodeled 8 other stores in North America. 

For 2017, we intend to open three or four more stores in North America.  Computer equipment replacements will continue on an as-needed basis as the existing equipment becomes obsolete.  Other plans 
for 2017 include partial replacement of the roof at our corporate offices  as well as infrastructure related to our new district managers  As such, we expect our 2017 capital expenditures will increase over 
2016 capital expenditures. 

In 2016, we repurchased approximately 520,500 shares of our stock, at an average price of $7.06, totaling $3.7 million.  In 2015, we repurchased approximately 529,000 shares of our stock, at an average price 
of $7.01, totaling $3.7 million for 2015. There were no stock repurchases in 2014. 

We believe that cash flow from operations will be adequate to fund our operations in 2017, while also funding our expansion plans.  At this time, we know of no trends or demands, commitments, events, 
or  uncertainties  that  will  or  are  likely  to  materially  affect  our  liquidity,  capital  resources  or  results  of  operations.  In  addition,  we  anticipate  that  this  cash  flow  will  enable  us  to  meet  our  contractual 
obligations and commercial commitments.  We could defer expansion plans if required by unanticipated drops in cash flow.  In particular, because of the relatively small investment required by each new 
store, we have flexibility in when we make most expansion expenditures. 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 

We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements during 2016, 2015, or 2014, and we do not currently have any such arrangements. 

Contractual Obligations 

The following table summarizes by years our contractual obligations and commercial commitments as of December 31, 2016 (not including related interest expense): 

Contractual Obligations 
Long-Term Debt(1) 
Revolving Line of Credit(2) 
Capital Lease Obligation(3) 
Operating Leases(4) 
Total Contractual Obligations 
____________________ 

Total 

$7,371,729
-
72,686
13,353,335
$20,797,750

Less than 
1 Year 

Payments Due by Periods 
1 – 3 
Years 

3 -5 
Years 

More than 
5 Years 

$614,311
-
72,686
3,914,550
$4,601,547

$5,528,797
-
-
6,957,349
$12,486,146

$1,228,621
-
-
2,047,610
$3,276,231

$           -
-
-
433,826
$433,826

(1)  Our stock purchase loan from Bank of Texas matures September 2021. 
(2)  Our line of credit from Bank of Texas matures September 2018. 
(3)  Our capital lease obligation with Cisco Systems Capital Corporation matures January 2018. 
(4)  These are our leased store facilities. 

Summary of Critical Accounting Policies 

We strive to report our financial results in a clear and understandable manner, although in some cases accounting and disclosure rules are complex and require us to use technical terminology.  We follow 
generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. in preparing our consolidated financial statements which require us to make estimates and assumptions that affect our financial position and results of 
operations.  We continually review our accounting policies, how they are applied, and how they are reported and disclosed in our financial statements.  Following is a summary of our more significant 
accounting policies. 

Revenue  Recognition.  We  recognize  revenue  for  over  the  counter  sales  as  transactions  occur  and  other  sales  upon  shipment  of  our  products,  provided  that  there  are  no  significant  post-delivery 
obligations  to  the  customer  and  collection  is  reasonably  assured,  which  generally  occurs  upon  shipment.  Net  sales  represent  gross  sales  less  negotiated  price  allowances,  product  returns,  and 
allowances for defective merchandise. 

Inventory.  Inventory is stated at the lower of cost or market and is accounted for on the “first in, first out” method.  This means that sales of inventory treat the oldest item of identical inventory as being 
the first sold.  In addition, we regularly reduce the value of our inventory for slow-moving or obsolete inventory.  This reduction is based on our review of items on hand compared to their estimated 
future demand.  If actual future demand is less favorable than what we project, additional write-downs may be necessary.  Goods shipped to us are recorded as inventory owned by us when the risk of 
loss shifts to us from the supplier. 

Impairment  of  Long-Lived  Assets. We evaluate long-lived assets for indicators of impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. 
Additionally, for store assets, we evaluate the performance of individual stores for indicators of impairment and underperforming stores are selected for further evaluation of the recoverability of the 
carrying amounts. The evaluation of long-lived assets is performed at the lowest level of identifiable cash flows, which is at the individual store level.  Impairment is determined when estimated future 
undiscounted cash flows associated with an asset are less than the asset’s carrying value. To date, we have not recognized any impairment of our long-lived assets. 

Income Taxes.  Income taxes are estimated for each jurisdiction in which we operate.  This involves assessing current tax exposure together with temporary differences resulting from differing treatment of 
items for tax and financial statement accounting purposes.  Any resulting deferred tax assets are evaluated for recoverability based on estimated future taxable income.  To the extent recovery is deemed 
not likely, a valuation allowance is recorded. Our evaluation regarding whether a valuation allowance is required or should be adjusted also considers, among other things, the nature, frequency, and 
severity of recent losses, forecasts of future profitability and the duration of statutory carryforward periods. 

10

ITEM 7A.  QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK 

We face exposure to financial market risks, as described below.  These exposures may change over time and could have a material impact on our financial results.  We do not use or invest in market risk 
sensitive instruments to hedge any of these risks or for any other purpose. 

Foreign Currency Risk. Our primary foreign currency exposure is related to our foreign subsidiaries as those subsidiaries have local currency revenue and local currency operating expenses.   Changes 
in the foreign currency exchange rates impact the U.S. dollar amount of revenue and expenses.  See Note 12 to the Consolidated Financial Statements, Segment Information, for financial information 
concerning our foreign activities. 

Interest Rate Risk. We are subject to market risk associated with interest rate movements on our outstanding debt which accrue interest at a rate that changes with fluctuations in the LIBOR rate.    Based 
on the Company's level of debt at December 31, 2016, increase of one percent in the LIBOR rate would result in additional interest expense of approximately $74,000 during a twelve-month period. 

11

ITEM 8.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA 

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Balance Sheets 

ASSETS 

CURRENT ASSETS: 
Cash 
Accounts receivable-trade, net of allowance for doubtful accounts 
      of $2,404 and $1,746 in 2016 and 2015, respectively 
Inventory 
Prepaid income taxes 
Prepaid expenses 
Other current assets 

Total current assets 

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, at cost 
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization 

DEFERRED INCOME TAXES 
GOODWILL 
OTHER INTANGIBLES, net of accumulated amortization of 
$708,000 and $702,000 in 2016 and 2015, respectively 

OTHER assets 

Total Assets 

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY 

CURRENT LIABILITIES: 

Accounts payable-trade 
Accrued expenses and other liabilities 
Current maturities of capital lease obligations 
Current maturities of long-term debt 

Total current liabilities 

DEFERRED INCOME TAXES 

LONG-TERM DEBT, net of current maturities 
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS, net of current maturities 
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES 

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY: 

Preferred stock, $0.10 par value; 20,000,000 shares 
   authorized, none issued or outstanding 
Common stock, $0.0024 par value; 25,000,000 shares 

authorized; 11,309,326 and 11,275,641 shares issued at 2016 and 2015, respectively; 9,266,496 and 9,753,293 shares outstanding 

   at 2016 and 2015, respectively 
Paid-in capital 
Retained earnings 
Treasury stock at cost (2,042,830 and 1,522,348 shares at 2016 and 2015, respectively) 
Accumulated other comprehensive income 

Total stockholders' equity 

Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

12

December 31, 
2016 

December 31, 
2015 

$16,862,304  

$10,962,615

560,984  
33,177,539  
964,323  
1,608,860  
140,232  
53,314,242  

25,536,352  
(9,884,559)  
15,651,793  

375,236  
956,201  

20,840  
334,408  
$70,652,720  

$1,621,884  
5,937,187  
72,686  
614,311  
8,246,068  

1,956,032  

6,757,419  
-  
-  

553,206
33,584,539
549,277
1,514,887
70,197
47,234,721

23,992,208
(8,297,155)
15,695,053

370,980
953,356

27,282
329,684
$64,611,076

$1,983,376
6,045,552
72,686
231,952
8,333,566

1,746,665

3,479,273
79,396
-

-  

-

27,142  
6,368,279  
59,469,493  
(10,278,584)  
(1,893,129)  
53,693,201  
$70,652,720  

27,062
6,168,489
53,067,234
(6,602,930)
(1,687,679)
50,972,176
$64,611,076

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 
For the Years Ended December 31, 

NET SALES 
COST OF SALES 

Gross Profit 

OPERATING EXPENSES 
INCOME FROM OPERATIONS 

OTHER (INCOME) EXPENSE: 
Interest expense 
Other, net 

Total other expense 

INCOME BEFORE NCOME TAXES 

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES 

NET INCOME 

Foreign currency translation adjustments 
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE: 
BASIC 
DILUTED 

Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding: 
  Basic 
  Diluted 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

13

2016 

2015 

2014 

$82,923,992  
31,210,750  
51,713,242  

41,412,511  
10,300,731  

155,189  
(57,287)  
97,902  

10,202,829  

3,800,570  

$6,402,259  

(205,450)  
$6,196,809  

$0.69  
$0.69  

9,301,867  
9,321,558  

$84,161,200  
32,090,140  
52,071,060  

41,596,360  
10,474,700  

330,004  
(74,357)  
255,647  

$83,430,912
31,306,155
52,124,757

40,166,728
11,958,029

225,584
(75,165)
150,419

10,219,053  

11,807,610

3,816,648  

$6,402,405  

(999,621)  
$5,402,784  

$0.64  
$0.63  

4,100,689

$7,706,921

(776,307)
$6,930,614

$0.76
$0.75

10,077,506  
10,102,760  

10,203,063
10,241,121

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 
For the Years Ended December 31, 

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: 

Net income 
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash 

provided by operating activities - 
Depreciation and amortization 
Loss on disposal or abandonment of assets 
Non-cash share-based compensation 
Deferred income taxes 
Foreign currency translation 
Net changes in assets and liabilities, net of effect of 

business acquisitions: 

Accounts receivable-trade 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses 
Other current assets 
Accounts payable-trade 
Accrued expenses and other liabilities 
Income taxes 

Total adjustments 

Net cash provided by operating activities 

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES: 

Purchase of property and equipment 
Purchase of intangible property 
Proceeds from sale of assets / insurance 
Decrease (increase) in other assets 

Net cash used in investing activities 

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES: 

Net increase (decrease)  in revolving credit loans 
Proceeds from notes payable and long term debt 
Payments on notes payable and long-term debt 
Payments on capital lease obligations 
Repurchase of common stock (treasury stock) 
Payment of cash dividend 
Proceeds from issuance of common stock 

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH 

CASH, beginning of period 

CASH, end of period 

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION: 
Interest paid during the period 
Income tax paid during the period, net of (refunds) 

NON-CASH INVESTING ACTIVITIES 
   Equipment purchased via capital lease arrangements 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

14

         2016 

   2015 

2014 

$6,402,259  

$6,402,405  

$7,706,921

1,719,154  
16,985  
199,870  
205,111  
(163,292)  

(7,778)  
407,000  
(284,788)  
(70,035)  
(361,492)  
(108,365)  
(415,046)  
1,137,324  
7,539,583  

(1,697,704)  
-  
153,483  
(1,127)  
(1,545,348)  

-  
3,660,505  
-  
(79,396)  
(3,675,654)  
-  
-  
(94,545)  

5,899,689  

10,962,615  

$16,862,304  

$155,189  
$4,215,616  

1,567,172  
31,064  
145,322  
289,171  
(896,928)  

71,848  
(709,047)  
43,585  
87,561  
728,158  
651,038  
(212,449)  
1,796,495  
8,198,900  

(2,164,040)  
(10,000)  
11,662  
295  
(2,162,083)  

(3,500,000)  
3,711,225  
(2,143,125)  
(79,890)  
(3,708,862)  
-  
9,920  
(5,710,732)  

326,085  

10,636,530  

$10,962,615  

1,436,624
18,820
67,818
183,490
(727,664)

137,351
(6,574,662)
260,992
320,835
(629,419)
(414,368)
(609,026)
(6,529,209)
1,177,712

(2,204,190)
-
20,936
11,980
(2,171,274)

3,500,000
-
(455,625)
-
-
(2,549,684)
52,722
547,413

(446,149)

11,082,679

$10,636,530

$330,004  
$3,743,864  

$225,584
$4,604,087

-  

$231,972  

-

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity 
For the Years Ended December 31, 

BALANCE, January 1, 2014 

10,198,733  

$6,862  

$,892,907  

$2,894,068)  

$1,507,592  

$8,249  

$4,621,542

Number  
of Shares 

Par 
 Value 

Paid-in  
Capital 

Treasury  
Stock 

Retained  
Earnings 

Accumulated Other 
Comprehensive Income 
(Loss) 

Total 

Shares issued - stock options exercised 
Share-based compensation 
Net income 
Cash dividend paid 
Translation adjustment 
BALANCE, December 31, 2014 

Shares issued - stock options exercised
Share-based compensation 
Net income 
Purchase of Treasury stock 
Translation adjustment 
BALANCE, December 31, 2015 

Share-based compensation
Net income 
Purchase of Treasury stock 
Translation adjustment 
BALANCE, December 31, 2016 

12,200  
34,601  

29  
93  

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

10,245,534  

26,984  

2,000 
34,484  

- 
(528,725)  
- 
9,753,293  

33,685

- 
(520,482)  
- 
9,266,496  

5 
73  

- 
- 
- 
$27,062  

80

- 
- 
- 
$27,142  

52,693  
67,725  

- 
- 
- 
6,013,325  

9,915 
145,249  

- 
- 
- 

$6,168,489  

199,790 

- 
- 
- 

$6,368,279  

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(2,894,068)  

-
- 
- 
(3,708,862)  
- 
($6,602,930)  

-
- 
(3,675,654)  
- 

($10,278,584)  

- 
- 

7,706,921  
(2,549,684)  
-  
46,664,829  

-
- 

6,402,405  

- 
- 
$53,067,234  

-

6,402,259  

- 
- 
$59,469,493  

(776,307)  
(688,058)  

- 
- 
- 
- 

-
- 
- 
- 

(999,621)  
$(1,687,679)  

 -
- 
- 

(205,450)  
$(1,893,129)  

52,722
67,818
7,706,921
(2,549,684)
(776,307)
49,123,012

9,920
145,322
6,402,405
(3,708,862)
(999,621)
$50,972,176

199,870
6,402,259
(3,675,654)
(205,450)
$53,693,201

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements. 

15

  
1. DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY, INC. 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 DECEMBER 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014 

Our  primary  line  of  business  is  the  sale  of  leather,  leather  crafts,  and  related  supplies.  We  sell  our  products  via  company-owned  stores  throughout  the  United  States,  Canada,  the  United  Kingdom, 
Australia,  and  Spain.  Numerous  customers  including  retailers,  wholesalers,  assemblers,  distributors,  and  other  manufacturers  are  geographically  disbursed  throughout  the  world.  We  also  have  light 
manufacturing facilities in Texas. 

2. SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

⇓⇓ Management estimates and reporting 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported 
amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  and  disclosure  of  contingent  assets  and  liabilities  at  the  date  of  the  financial  statements  and  reported  amounts  of  revenues  and  expenses  during  the  periods 
presented.  Actual  results  could  differ  from  those  estimates.  Assets  and  liabilities  with  reported  amounts  based  on  significant  estimates  include  trade  accounts  receivable,  inventory  (slow-moving), 
goodwill, and deferred income taxes. 

⇓⇓  Principles of consolidation 

Our consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries, The Leather Factory, L.P. (a Texas limited partnership) and its corporate 
partners, Tandy Leather Company, L.P. (a Texas limited partnership) and its corporate partners, Mid-Continent Leather Sales, Inc. (an Oklahoma corporation), Roberts, Cushman & Company, Inc. (a Texas 
corporation),  The  Leather  Factory  of  Canada,  Ltd.  (a  Canadian  corporation),  Tandy  Leather  Factory  UK  Limited  (a  UK  corporation),  Tandy  Leather  Factory  Australia  Pty.  Limited  (an  Australian 
corporation), and Tandy Leather Factory España, S.L. (a Spanish corporation).  All intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. 

⇓⇓ Foreign currency translation and transactions 

Foreign currency translation adjustments arise from activities of our foreign subsidiaries.  Results of operations are translated into U.S. dollars using the average exchange rates during the period, while 
assets and liabilities are translated using period-end exchange rates.  Foreign currency translation adjustments of assets and liabilities are recorded in stockholders’ equity.  Gains and losses resulting 
from foreign currency transactions are reported in the statements of income under the caption “Other (Income) Expense”, net, for all periods presented.  We recognized foreign currency transaction gains 
(losses) of $19,000, $24,000, and ($13,900), in 2016, 2015, and 2014, respectively. 

⇓⇓ Revenue recognition 

Our sales generally occur via two methods: (1) at the store counter, and (2) shipment by common carrier.  Sales at the counter are recorded and title passes as transactions occur.  Otherwise, sales are 
recorded and title passes when the merchandise is shipped to the customer.  Shipping terms are normally FOB shipping point.  Sales tax and comparable foreign tax is excluded from revenue. 

We offer an unconditional satisfaction guarantee to all customers and accept all product returns.  Net sales represent gross sales less negotiated price allowances, product returns, and allowances for 
defective merchandise. 

⇓⇓ Discounts 

We  maintain  four  price  levels  on  a  consistent  basis:  retail,  wholesale,  business,  and  distributor.  Gross  sales  are  reported  after  deduction  of  discounts.  We  do  not  pay  slotting  fees  or  make  other 
payments to resellers. 

⇓⇓ Expense categories 

Cost of goods sold includes inbound freight and duty charges from vendors to our central warehouse, freight and handling charges to move merchandise from our central warehouse to our stores, and 
manufacturing overhead, as appropriate. 

Operating expenses include all selling, general and administrative costs including wages and related employee expenses (payroll taxes, health benefits, savings plans, etc.), advertising, outbound freight 
charges (to ship merchandise to customers), rent, and utilities. 

⇓⇓ Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization 

Property and equipment are stated at cost.  Depreciation is computed using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the assets, which are three to ten years for equipment and machinery, 
seven to fifteen years for furniture and fixtures, five years for vehicles, and forty years for buildings and related improvements.  Leasehold improvements are amortized over the lesser of the life of the lease 
or the useful life of the asset.  Repairs and maintenance costs are expensed as incurred. 

⇓⇓ Inventory 

Inventory is valued at the lower of first-in, first-out cost or market.  In addition, the value of inventory is periodically reduced to net realizable value for slow-moving or obsolete inventory based on 
management's review of items on hand compared to their estimated future demand. 

⇓⇓ Impairment of long-lived assets 

We  evaluate  long-lived  assets  for  indicators  of  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  their  carrying  amounts  may  not  be  recoverable.  Additionally,  for  store  assets,  we 
evaluate the performance of individual stores for indicators of impairment and underperforming stores are selected for further evaluation of the recoverability of the carrying amounts. The evaluation of 
long-lived assets is performed at the lowest level of identifiable cash flows, which is at the individual store level.  Impairment is determined when estimated future undiscounted cash flows associated with 
an asset are less than the asset’s carrying value.To date, we have not recognized any impairment of our long-lived assets. 

16

⇓⇓ Earnings per share 

Basic earnings per share are computed based on the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period.  Diluted earnings per share includes, to the extent inclusion of such 
shares would be dilutive to earnings per share, the effect of outstanding options and warrants, computed using the treasury stock method. 

BASIC 
Net income 

Weighted average common shares outstanding 

Earnings per share – basic 

DILUTED 
Net income 

Weighted average common shares outstanding 
Effect of restricted stock awards and assumed exercise of stock options 
Weighted average common shares outstanding, assuming dilution 

Earnings per share - diluted 

Outstanding options and restricted stock awards excluded as anti-dilutive 

2016 

2015 

$6,402,259  

$6,402,405  

2014 

$7,706,921

9,301,867  

10,077,506  

10,203,063

$0.69  

$0.64  

$0.76

$6,402,259  

$6,402,405  

$7,706,921

9,301,867  
19,691  
9,321,558  

$0.69  

31,477  

10,077,506  
25,254  
10,102,760  

$0.63  

60,433  

10,203,063
38,058
10,241,121

$0.75

-

For additional disclosures regarding the restricted stock awards and the employee stock options, see Note 11. The net effect of converting stock options and restricted stock grants to purchase 90,085, 
68,400, and 107,001 shares of common stock at option prices less than the average market prices has been included in the computations of diluted EPS for the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 
2014, respectively. 

⇓⇓ Goodwill and other intangibles 

Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price over the fair value of net assets acquired in a business combination. Goodwill is required to be evaluated for impairment on an annual basis, absent 
indicators of impairment during the interim.  Application of the goodwill impairment test requires exercise of judgment, including the estimation of future cash flows, determination of appropriate discount 
rates and other important assumptions. Changes in these estimates and assumptions could materially affect the determination of fair value and/or goodwill impairment for each reporting unit. Goodwill is 
not amortized, but is evaluated at least annually for impairment.  We completed our annual goodwill impairment analysis as of December 31 for each of the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 
2014  and determined that no adjustment to the carrying value of goodwill was required. 

A summary of changes in our goodwill is as follows: 

Balance, January 1, 2015 
Foreign exchange gain/loss 
Balance, December 31, 2015 
Foreign exchange gain/loss 
Balance, December 31, 2016 

Our intangible assets and related accumulated amortization consisted of the following: 

Trademarks, Copyrights 
Non-Compete Agreements 

Trademarks, Copyrights 
Non-Compete Agreements 

Leather Factory 

Tandy Leather 

Total 

$588,380  
(18,430)  
$569,950  
2,845  
$572,795  

$554,369  
175,316  
$729,685  

$554,369  
174,665  
$729,034  

Gross 

Gross 

$383,406  
-  
$383,406  
-  
$383,406  

As of December 31, 2016 
Accumulated Amortization 

$545,279  
163,566  
$708,845  

As of December 31, 2015 
Accumulated Amortization 

$544,504  
157,248  
$701,752  

$971,786
(18,430)
$953,356
2,845
$956,201

$9,090
11,750
$20,840

$9,865
17,417
$27,282

Net 

Net 

Excluding goodwill, we have no intangible assets not subject to amortization under U.S. GAAP.  Amortization of intangible assets of $6,442 in 2016, $40,744 in 2015, and $45,202 in 2014 was recorded in 
operating  expenses.  The  weighted  average  amortization  period  is  15  years  for  trademarks  and  copyrights.  Based  on  the  current  amount  of  intangible  assets  subject  to  amortization,  we  estimate 
amortization expense as follows for the next five years: 

2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 
2021 
Thereafter 

⇓⇓ Fair value of financial Instruments 

Leather Factory
90
-
-
-
-
-

Tandy Leather
1,667
1,417
666
666
666
5,668

Total
1,757
1,417
666
666
666
5,668

We measure fair value as an exit price, which is the amount that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants.  As a basis for 
considering such assumptions, accounting standards establish a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in the valuation methodologies in measuring fair value: 

Level 1 – observable inputs that reflect quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets. 

Level 2 – include other inputs that are directly or indirectly observable in the marketplace. 

Level 3 – significant unobservable inputs which are supported by little or no market activity. 

Classification of the financial asset or liability within the hierarchy is determined based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement. 

Our principal financial instruments held consist of certificates of deposit, accounts receivable, accounts payable, notes payable, and long-term debt.  The carrying value of certificates of deposit, accounts 
receivable and accounts payable approximate their fair value due to the relatively short-term nature of the accounts.  The terms of the long-term debt are considered reasonable for this type of financing; 
therefore, the carrying amount approximates fair value. 

17

⇓⇓ Income taxes 

We account for income taxes using the asset and liability method.  Under this method, the amount of taxes currently payable or refundable is accrued, and deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized 
for the estimated future tax consequences of temporary differences that currently exist between the tax basis and the financial reporting basis of our assets and liabilities. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using the enacted tax rates in effect in the years when those temporary differences are expected to reverse.  The effect on deferred taxes from a change in tax 
rate is recognized through continuing operations in the period that includes the enactment date of the change.  Changes in tax laws and rates could affect recorded deferred tax assets and liabilities in the 
future. 

A tax benefit from an uncertain tax position may be recognized when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including resolutions of any related appeals or litigation 
processes, based on the technical merits.  Income tax position must meet a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold to be recognized. 

We  recognize  tax  liabilities  for  uncertain  tax  positions  and  adjust  these  liabilities  when  our  judgment  changes  as  a  result  of  the  evaluation  of  new  information  not  previously  available.  Due  to  the 
complexity of some of these uncertainties, the ultimate resolution may result in a payment that is materially different from the current estimate of the tax liabilities.  These differences will be reflected as 
increases or decreases to income tax expense and the effective tax rate in the period in which new information becomes available. 

We may be subject to periodic audits by the Internal Revenue Service and other taxing authorities.  These audits may challenge certain of our tax positions, such as the timing and amount of deductions 
and allocation of taxable income to the various jurisdictions. 

⇓⇓ Share-based compensation 

We have one stock option plan which permits annual stock option grants to non-employee directors with an exercise price equal to the fair market value of the shares at the date of grant and with a ten 
year term.  These options vest and become exercisable six months from the option grant date.  Under this plan, no stock options were awarded in 2016, 2015 or 2014, therefore, we did not recognize any 
share based compensation expense for these options during those periods. 

We also have a restricted stock plan that was adopted by our Board of Directors in January 2013 and approved by our stockholders in June 2013.  The plan reserves up to 300,000 shares of our common 
stock for restricted stock awards to our executive officers, non-employee directors, and other key employees.  Awards granted under the plan may be stock awards or performance awards, and may be 
subject to a graded vesting schedule with a minimum vesting period of four years.  The fair value of nonvested restricted common stock awards is the market value of our common stock on the date of 
grant.  Compensation costs for these awards will be recognized on a straight-line basis over the four year vesting period. 

⇓⇓ Comprehensive income 

Comprehensive income includes net income and certain other items that are recorded directly to Stockholders’ Equity. The Company’s only source of other comprehensive income is foreign currency 
translation adjustments. 

⇓⇓ Shipping and handling costs 

All shipping and handling costs incurred by us are included in operating expenses on the statements of income.  These costs totaled approximately $1,982,000, $2,012,000, and $2,046,000 for the years 
ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014, respectively. 

⇓⇓ Advertising 

With the exception of catalog costs, advertising costs are expensed as incurred.  Catalog costs are capitalized and expensed over the estimated useful life of the particular catalog in question, which is 
typically twelve to eighteen months.  Such capitalized costs are included in other current assets and totaled $213,000 and $181,000 at December 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively.  Total advertising expense 
was $4,759,000 in 2016; $4,826,000 in 2015; and $4,339,000 in 2014. 

⇓⇓ Cash flows presentation 

For purposes of the statement of cash flows, we consider all highly liquid investments with initial maturities of three months or less from the date of purchase to be cash equivalents. 

⇓⇓ Reclassifications 

Certain reclassifications have been made to the prior year financial statements to conform to the current year presentation. 

3. VALUATION AND QUALIFYING ACCOUNTS

⇓⇓Allowance for uncollectible accounts 

We  maintain  allowances  for  bad  debts  based  on  factors  such  as  the  composition  of  accounts  receivable,  the  age  of  the  accounts,  historical  bad  debt  experience,  and  our  evaluation  of  the  financial 
condition  and  past  collection  history  of  each  customer.  Write-offs have historically not been material, but are evaluated for write off as they are deemed uncollectible based on a periodic review of 
accounts.  Our allowance for doubtful accounts was approximately $2,400 and $1,700 at December 31, 2016 and 2015, respectively. 

⇓⇓Sales returns and defective merchandise 

Product returns are generally recorded directly against sales as those returns occur.  Historically, the amount of returns is immaterial and as a result, no reserve is recorded in the financial statements. 

⇓⇓Slow-moving and obsolete inventory 

The majority of inventory items maintained by us have no restrictive shelf life.  We review all inventory items annually to determine what items should be eliminated from the product line.  Items are 
selected for several reasons: (1) the item is slow-moving; (2) the supplier is unable to provide an acceptable quality or quantity; or (3) to maintain a freshness in the product line.  Reductions in inventory 
for slow-moving and obsolete inventory are recorded directly against inventory. 

18

4. BALANCE SHEET COMPONENTS

INVENTORY 
On hand: 
    Finished goods held for sale 
    Raw materials and work in process 
Inventory in transit 

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 
Building 
Land 
Leasehold improvements 
Equipment and machinery 
Furniture and fixtures 
Vehicles 

Less:  accumulated depreciation 

ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES 
Accrued bonuses 
Accrued payroll 
Deferred revenue 
Sales and payroll taxes payable 
Inventory in transit 
Other 

December 31, 2016 

December 31, 2015 

TOTAL

TOTAL

TOTAL

$30,684,026  
1,034,041  
1,459,472  
$33,177,539  

$9,105,286  
1,451,132  
1,350,916  
5,991,343  
7,342,642  
295,033  
25,536,352  
(9,884,559)  
$15,651,793  

$2,123,942  
689,150  
909,297  
494,720  
1,432,590  
287,488  
$5,937,187  

$30,487,764
1,284,567
1,812,208
$33,584,539

$9,232,066
1,451,132
1,192,761
5,086,770
6,889,642
139,837
23,992,208
(8,297,155)
$15,695,053

$2,631,971
255,058
902,236
383,657
1,542,352
330,278
$6,045,552

Depreciation expense was $1,717,548, $1,520,385, and $1,391,422 for the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014, respectively. 

Loss (gain) from abandonment and/or disposal of assets, which is included in operating expenses, is as follows, by segment: 

Year ended December 31 
2016 
2015 
2014 

Wholesale 
$13,706 
10,361 
7,681 

Retail 

$3,993 
9,222 
11,089 

International 

($ 714) 
 11,481 
47 

Total 
$ 16,985 
 31,064 
18,820 

5. NOTES PAYABLE AND LONG-TERM DEBT

On September 18, 2015, we executed a Promissory Note and Business Loan Agreement with BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas (“BOKF”), which provides us with a line of credit facility of up to $6,000,000 and 
is  secured  by  our  inventory.   On  August  25,  2016,  this  line  of  credit  was  amended  to  extend  the  maturity  from  September  18,  2017  to  September  18,  2018.  The  Business  Loan  Agreement  contains 
covenants that we will maintain a funded debt to EBITDA ratio of no greater than 1.5 to 1 and that we will maintain a Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio greater than or equal to 1.2 to 1.  Both ratios are 
calculated quarterly and are based on a trailing four quarter basis. 

Also on September 18, 2015, we executed a Promissory Note with BOKF, which provides us with a line of credit facility of up to $10,000,000 for the purpose of purchasing our common stock.  On August 
25, 2016, this line of credit was amended to increase the availability from $10,000,000 to $15,000,000 for the purchase of shares of our common stock through the earlier of August 25, 2017 or the date on 
which the entire amount is drawn.  During this time period, we will make monthly interest-only payments. At the end of this time period, the principal balance will be rolled into a 4-year term note.  This 
Promissory Note is secured by a Deed of Trust on the real estate located at 1900 SE Loop 820, Fort Worth, Texas.  During the year ended December 31, 2016, we drew approximately $3.7 million on this line 
of credit which was used to purchase approximately 520,500 shares of our common stock.  At December 31, 2016, the unused portion of the line of credit was approximately $7.6 million. 

Amounts drawn under either Promissory Note accrue interest at the London interbank Eurodollar market rate for U.S. dollars (commonly known as “LIBOR”) plus 1.85% (2.557% and 2.263% at December 
31, 2016 and December 31, 2015, respectively). 

On July 31, 2007, we entered into a Credit Agreement and Line of Credit Note with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., pursuant to which the bank agreed to provide us with a credit facility of up to $5,500,000 to 
facilitate our purchase of real estate consisting of a 191,000 square foot building situated on 30 acres of land located at 1900 SE Loop 820 in Fort Worth, Texas.  Proceeds in the amount of $4,050,000 were 
used to fund the purchase of the property that is our corporate headquarters.  On April 30, 2008, the principal balance was rolled into a 10-year term note with an interest rate of 7.10% per annum.  We paid 
this note in full in September 2015 and as a result of the early payoff, we incurred a prepayment penalty in the amount of $200,000 which was included in interest expense in the third quarter of 2015. 

On July 12, 2012, we executed a Line of Credit Note with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., for a revolving credit facility of up to $4 million, which was subsequently increased to $6 million.  The note expired on 
September 30, 2015.  There was no balance owed on the line of credit at the expiration date. 

At December 31, the amount outstanding under the above agreements consisted of the following: 

Business Loan Agreement with BOKF, NA – collateralized by real estate; payable as follows: 

Line  of  Credit  Note,  as  amended,  in  the  maximum  principal  amount  of  $15,000,000  with  features  as  more  fully  described 
above – interest due monthly at LIBOR plus 1.85%; matures September 18, 2021 

Line  of  Credit  Note,  as  amended,  in  the  maximum  principal  amount  of  $6,000,000  with  revolving  features  as  more  fully 
described above – interest due monthly at LIBOR plus 1.85%; matures September 18, 2018 

Less current maturities 

 2016 

2015 

$7,371,729

-
$7,371,729  
614,311  
$6,757,419  

$3,711,225

-
$3,711,225
231,952
$3,479,273

19

The terms of the above lines of credit contain various covenants for which we were in compliance as of December 31, 2016 and 2015. 

Scheduled maturities of the Company’s notes payable and long-term debt are as follows: 

2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 
2021 

6. CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS

$614,311
1,842,932
1,842,932
1,842,932
1,228,622
$7,371,729

We  lease  certain  telecommunication  equipment  under  a  capital  lease  agreement.  The  asset  subject  to  the  agreement  totaled  $227,783,  of  which  $210,904  and  $22,152  was  included  in  Property  and 
Equipment  at  December  31,  2016  and  2015,  respectively,  and  $16,879  and  $205,631  which  was  included  in  Prepaid  Equipment  (not  placed  in  service)  as  of  December  31,  2016  and  2015, 
respectively.  Accumulated depreciation on the assets placed in service December 31, 2016 and 2015 were approximately $21,400 and $300, respectively.  Amortization of the capitalized cost is charged to 
depreciation expense. 

At December 31, the amounts outstanding under capital lease obligation consisted of the following: 

Capital Lease secured by certain telecommunication equipment – total annual principal payments of $72,686, 1.8% interest, maturing January 2018 
Less amount representing interest 
Total obligation under capital lease 
Less - Current maturities 
Long term obligation under capital lease 

2016 

2015 

$73,994
1,308
72,686
72,686
 $         -

$156,271
4,189
152,082
72,686
 $79,396

7. EMPLOYEE BENEFIT AND SAVINGS PLANS

We have a 401(k) plan to provide retirement benefits for our employees.  As allowed under Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, the plan provides tax-deferred salary contributions for eligible 
employees and allows employees to contribute a percentage of their annual compensation to the plan on a pretax basis.  Employee contributions are limited to a maximum annual amount as set periodically 
by the Internal Revenue Code.  In 2016, 2015, and 2014, we matched 100% of the pretax employee contributions on the first 3% of eligible earnings and 50% of the pretax employee contributions on the 
next 2% of eligible earnings that are contributed by employees. 

Year Ended December 31, 

2016 
2015 
2014 

* Due to the annual limit on eligible earnings imposed by the Internal Revenue Code

Maximum Matching 
Contribution per Participant* 
$10,600 
$10,600 
$10,400 

Total Matching 
Contribution 
$277,753 
$290,388 
$286,224 

The  plan  allows  employees  who  meet  the  age  requirements  and  reach  the  plan  contribution  limits  to  make  a  catch-up  contribution.  The  catch-up  contributions  are  not  eligible  for  matching 
contributions.  In addition, the plan provides for discretionary matching contributions as determined by the Board of Directors.  There were no discretionary matching contributions made in 2016, 2015, or 
2014. 

We currently offer no postretirement or postemployment benefits to our employees. 

8. INCOME TAXES

The provision for income taxes consists of the following: 

Current provision: 

Deferred provision (benefit): 

2016 

2015 

2014 

Federal
State

Federal
State

$3,108,894  
486,565  
3,595,459  

183,520  
21,591  
205,111  

$3,800,570  

$3,045,292  
482,186  
3,527,478  

212,563  
76,607  
289,170  

$3,816,648  

Income before income taxes is earned in the following tax jurisdictions: 

2016 

2015 

2014 

United States 
United Kingdom 
Canada 
Australia 
Spain 

$9,070,894  
(81,987)  
1,034,027  
82,622  
97,273  
$10,202,829  

20

$9,272,854  
(43,567)  
813,824  
48,633  
127,309  
$10,219,053  

$3,368,974
548,225
3,917,199

210,343
(26,853)
183,490

$4,100,689

$10,339,632
557,776
874,571
102,922
(67,291)
$11,807,610

 
The income tax effects of temporary differences that give rise to significant portions of deferred income tax assets and liabilities are as follows: 

Deferred income tax assets: 
Capitalized inventory costs 
Warrants and share-based compensation 
Accrued expenses, reserves, and other 
Total deferred income tax assets 

Deferred income tax liabilities: 
Property and equipment depreciation 
Goodwill and other intangible assets amortization 
Total deferred income tax liabilities 

The effective tax rate differs from the statutory rate as follows: 

Statutory rate – Federal US income tax 
State and local taxes 
Non-U.S. income tax at different rates 
Domestic production activities deduction 
Other, net 
Effective rate 

2016 

2015 

$265,454  
44,151  
65,631  
$375,236  

$1,728,265  
227,767  
$1,956,032  

$260,385
44,151
66,444
$370,980

$1,529,397
217,268
$1,746,665

2016 
34% 
6% 
- 
(1%) 
(2%) 
37% 

2015 
34% 
6% 
- 
(1%) 
(2%) 
37% 

2014 
34% 
5% 
(1%) 
(1%) 
(2%) 
35% 

We file a consolidated U.S. income tax return as well as state tax returns on a consolidated, combined, or stand-alone basis, depending on the jurisdiction.  We are no longer subject to U.S. federal income 
tax examinations by tax authorities for years prior to the tax year ended December 2014.  Depending on the jurisdiction, we are no longer subject to state examinations by tax authorities for years prior to 
the December 2013 and December 2014 tax years. 

9. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Operating Leases 

We lease our store locations under lease agreements that expire on dates ranging from February 2017 to February 2026.  Rent expense on all operating leases for the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, 
and 2014, was $4,189,225, $3,844,641, and $3,675,788, respectively. 

Future minimum lease payments under noncancelable operating leases at December 31, 2016 were as follows: 

Year ending December 31: 

 2017 
 2018 
 2019 
 2020 
 2021 
 2022 
2023 
2024 
2025 
2026 

Total minimum lease payments 

Legal Proceedings 

$3,914,550
2,999,262
2,256,721
1,701,366
1,074,070
545,740
427,800
246,698
180,922
6,206
$13,353,335

We are periodically involved in various other litigation that arises in the ordinary course of business and operations.  There are no such matters pending that we expect to have a material impact on our 
financial position and operating results.  Legal costs associated with the resolution of claims, lawsuits, and other contingencies are expensed as incurred. 

10. SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS CONCENTRATIONS AND RISK

Major Customers 

Our revenues are derived from a diverse group of customers primarily involved in the sale of leathercraft.  No single customer accounted for more than 1/2% of our consolidated revenues in 2016, 2015, or 
2014 and sales to our five largest customers represented 1.4%, 1.3%, and 1.7%, respectively, of consolidated revenues in those years.  While we do not believe the loss of one of these customers would 
have a significant negative impact on our operations, we do believe the loss of several of these customers simultaneously or a substantial reduction in sales generated by them could temporarily affect our 
operating results. 

Major Vendors 

We purchase a significant portion of our inventory through one supplier.  Due to the number of alternative sources of supply, loss of this supplier would not have an adverse impact on our operations. 

Credit Risk 

Due to the large number of customers comprising our customer base, concentrations of credit risk with respect to customer receivables are limited.  We do not generally require collateral for accounts 
receivable, but we do perform periodic credit evaluations of our customers and believe the allowance for doubtful accounts is adequate.  It is our opinion that if any one or a group of customer receivable 
balances should be deemed uncollectable, it would not have a material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. 

We  maintain  our  cash  in  bank  deposit  accounts  that,  at  times,  may  exceed  federally  insured  limits.  We  have  not  experienced  any  losses  in  such  accounts.  We  believe  we  are  not  exposed  to  any 
significant credit risk on our cash and cash equivalents. 

11. STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

a) Stock Option Plan

In connection with its 2007 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan for non-employee directors, there are outstanding options to purchase our common stock.  The plan, which terminates in March 2017, 
provides for the granting of non-qualified options at the discretion of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors.  Options are granted at the fair market value of the underlying common stock 
at the date of grant and vest after six months.  We have reserved 100,000 shares of common stock for issuance under this plan. 

All options expire ten years from date of grant and are exercisable at any time after vesting.  Of the 100,000 shares available for issuance, there are 21,400 un-optioned shares available for future grants. 

21

A summary of stock option transactions for the years ended December 31 is as follows: 

Outstanding at January 1 
Granted 
Forfeited or expired 
Exchanged 
Exercised 
Outstanding at December 31 
Exercisable at end of year 
Weighted-average fair value of 
  options granted during year 

 2016 

2015 

2014 

Option 
Shares 

- 

- 
- 

68,400  

(12,000)  

56,400  
56,400  

n/a  

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

- 

- 
- 

$5.17  

5.30  

$5.14  
$5.14  

Option 
Shares 

- 

- 

72,400  

(2,000)  

      (2,000)
68,400  
68,400  

n/a  

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

- 

- 

$5.16  

4.96  

4.96  
$5.17  
$5.17  

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

- 
- 
- 

$5.04

4.32
$5.16
$5.16

Option 
Shares 

84,600  

- 
- 
- 
     (12,200)
72,400  
72,400  

n/a  

The following table summarizes all of our outstanding options which are fully vested and exercisable at December 31, 2016: 

Exercise Price Range 
$4.41 
$4.80 
$5.30 to $6.87 

 Option 
 Shares 

20,400  
9,000  
27,000  
56,400  

Other information pertaining to option activity during the twelve month periods ended December 31 are as follows: 

Weighted average grant-date fair value of stock options granted 
Total fair value of stock options vested 
Total intrinsic value of stock options exercised 

 Options Outstanding & Exercisable 
Weighted 
Average 
Exercise 
Price 

Weighted 
Average 
Maturity 
(Years) 

$4.41  
4.80  
5.81  
$5.14  

2015 
n/a 
n/a 
$2,953 

3.77
4.22
4.95
4.41

2014 
n/a 
n/a 
$14,816 

2016 
n/a 
n/a 
$ - 

As of December 31, 2016, there was no unrecognized compensation cost related to non-vested stock options.  Cash received from the exercise of stock options for the years ended December 31, 2016, 
2015, and 2014 was $ -, $9,920 and $52,722, respectively.  Because we had no awards of stock options in 2016, 2015 and 2014, we were not required to record compensation cost. 

We have a restricted stock plan that was adopted by our Board of Directors in January 2013 and approved by our stockholders in June 2013.  The plan reserves up to 300,000 shares of our common stock 
for restricted stock awards to our executive officers, non-employee directors and other key employees.  Awards granted under the plan may be stock awards or performance awards, and may be subject to 
a graded vesting schedule with a minimum vesting period of four years, unless otherwise determined by the committee that administers the plan. 

In February 2014, our Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and Senior Vice President were awarded restricted stock grants consisting of 9,375 shares each. In addition, four of our independent 
directors were awarded restricted stock grants consisting of 1,619 shares each.   In February 2015, our Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President were awarded restricted 
stock grants consisting of 9,344 shares each. In addition, four of our independent directors were awarded restricted stock grants consisting of 1,613 shares each.  In March 2016, our Chief Executive 
Officer and President were awarded restricted stock grants consisting of 11,765 shares each. In addition, five of our independent directors were awarded restricted stock grants consisting of 2,031 shares 
each.  For these grants in 2016, 2015, and 2014, we recognized share based compensation expense of $199,870, $145,321, and $67,818, respectively, as a component of operating expenses. 

A summary of the activity for nonvested restricted common stock awards as of December 31, 2016 and 2015 is as follows: 

Balance, January 1, 2015 
Granted 
Forfeited 
Vested 
Balance, December 31, 2015 

Balance, January 1, 2016 
Granted 
Forfeited 
Vested 
Balance, December 31, 2016 

Shares
34,601
34,484
-
(8,652)
60,433

60,433
33,685
(8,187)
(20,784)
65,147

As of December 31, 2016, there was unrecognized compensation cost related to non-vested restricted stock awards of $374,040 which will be recognized in each of the following years as follows: 

2017 
2018 
2019 
2020 

Of the 300,000 shares available for issuance, there are 197,230 shares available for future awards. 

22

Grant Fair Value
$8.96
8.99
-
8.96
$8.97

$8.97
7.14
8.97
8.97
$8.03

$173,136
123,693
67,190
10,021

b) Cash Dividend

On June 9, 2014, our Board of Directors authorized a $0.25 per share special one-time cash dividend to be paid to stockholders of record at the close of business on July 7, 2014. The cash dividend, totaling 
approximately $2.5 million, was paid to stockholders on August 8, 2014. 

Our Board will determine future cash dividends after giving consideration to our then existing levels of profit and cash flow, capital requirements, current and forecasted liquidity, as well as financial and 
other business conditions existing at the time. 

c) Stockholder Rights Plan

On June 6, 2013, our Board of Directors authorized and declared a dividend of one preferred share purchase right (a “Right”) for each outstanding share of our common stock, par value $0.0024 per share, 
to stockholders of record at the close of business on June 16, 2013.  Each Right entitles the registered holder to purchase from us one one-thousandth of a newly created series of preferred stock at an 
exercise price of $30.00 per right.  The Rights are exercisable in the event any person or group acquires 20% or more of our outstanding common stock (an “Acquiring Person”), or commences a tender 
offer or exchange offer that would result in such person becoming an Acquiring Person.  An exception is included in the Rights Plan in order to ensure that certain owners are not by virtue of their share 
ownership automatically deemed to be an Acquiring Person upon adoption of the plan unless any such owner subsequently accrues additional shares of our common stock and after giving effect to such 
acquisition owns 20% or more of our outstanding common stock. The Rights, as amended, will expire at 5:00 P.M. Eastern on June 6, 2017, unless such date is advanced or extended or unless the Rights 
are earlier redeemed or exchanged by our Board. 

d) Share Repurchase Program

In August 2015, our Board authorized a share repurchase program where we may repurchase up to 1.2 million shares of our common stock through August 2016.  On June 7, 2016, the program was 
amended  to  increase  the  number  of  shares  available  to  purchase  from  1.2  million  to  2.2  million  and  to  extend  the  termination  date  from  August  9,  2016  to  August  9,  2017.  In  2016,  we  repurchased 
approximately 520,500 shares of our stock, at an average price of $7.06, totaling $3.7 million.  In 2015, we repurchased approximately 529,000 shares of our stock, at an average price of $7.01, totaling $3.7 
million. There were no stock repurchases in 2014. 

12. SEGMENT INFORMATION

We identify our segments based on the activities of three distinct operations: 

a.  Wholesale Leathercraft, which consists of a chain of wholesale stores operating under the name, The Leather Factory, located in North America;

b.  Retail Leathercraft, which consists of a chain of retail stores operating under the name, Tandy Leather Company, located in North America;

c.  International Leathercraft, which sells to both wholesale and retail customers.  We have four stores. One store is located in each of Northampton, United Kingdom;  Sydney, Australia; Jerez, 

Spain; and Manchester, United Kingdom which opened in October 2015. 

Our reportable operating segments have been determined as separately identifiable business units and we measure segment earnings as operating earnings, defined as income before interest and income 
taxes. 

Wholesale Leathercraft 

Retail Leathercraft 

International Leathercraft 

Total 

For the year ended December 31, 2016 
Net Sales 
Gross Profit 
Operating earnings 
Interest expense 
Other expense, net 
Income before income taxes 
     Depreciation and amortization 
     Fixed asset additions 
     Total assets 

For the year ended December 31, 2015 
Net Sales 
Gross Profit 
Operating earnings 
Interest expense 
Other expense, net 
Income before income taxes 
     Depreciation and amortization 
     Fixed asset additions 
     Total assets 

For the year ended December 31, 2014 
Net Sales 
Gross Profit 
Operating earnings 
Interest expense 
Other expense, net 
Income before income taxes 
     Depreciation and amortization 
     Fixed asset additions 
     Total assets 

Net sales by geographic areas were as follows: 

United States 
Canada 
All other countries 

$25,371,580 
18,097,205 
5,254,227 
155,189 
(35,290) 
5,134,328 
969,202 
869,250 
$50,067,046 

$26,754,165 
18,579,494 
4,663,590 
330,004 
(63,230) 
4,396,816 
950,174 
945,998 
$42,141,174 

$27,285,884 
18,393,969 
5,300,413 
225,584 
(61,984) 
5,136,813 
911,327 
909,260 
$43,000,030 

$53,670,340 
31,217,798 
4,970,546 
- 
- 
4,970,546 
662,332 
740,578 
$16,435,386 

$53,714,432 
31,258,961 
5,689,814 
- 
- 
5,689,814 
559,418 
932,231 
$17,753,324 

$51,805,944 
30,880,718 
6,077,345 
- 
- 
6,077,345 
460,534 
1,243,123 
$16,608,386 

$3,882,072 
2,398,239 
75,958 
- 
(21,997) 
97,955 
87,620 
87,875 
$4,150,288 

$3,692,603 
2,232,605 
121,296 
- 
(11,127) 
132,423 
57,580 
285,811 
$4,716,578 

$4,339,084 
2,850,070 
580,271 
- 
(13,181) 
593,452 
64,763 
51,807 
$3,265,458 

2016 

2015 

2014 

$70,886,401 
7,199,155 
4,838,436 
$82,923,992 

$72,061,009 
7,543,468 
4,556,723 
$84,161,200 

$82,923,992 
51,713,242 
10,300,731 
155,189 
(57,287) 
10,202,829 
1,719,154 
1,697,704 
$70,652,720 

$84,161,200 
52,071,060 
10,474,700 
330,004 
(74,357) 
10,219,053 
1,567,172 
2,164,040 
$64,611,076 

$83,430,912 
52,124,757 
11,958,029 
225,584 
(75,165) 
11,807,610 
1,436,624 
2,204,190 
$62,873,874 

$69,791,099 
8,342,896 
5,296,917 
$83,430,912 

Geographic sales information is based on the location of the customer.  Except for Canada, we had no sales to any single foreign country that was material to our consolidated net sales for the years ended 
December 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014.  We do not have any significant long-lived assets outside of the United States. 

23

13. RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

In May 2014, the FASB issued ASU No. 2014-09, which amends ASC Topic 606, “Revenue from Contracts with Customers”. The amendments in this ASU are intended to provide a more robust framework 
for addressing revenue issues, improve comparability of revenue recognition practices and improve disclosure requirements. The amendments in this accounting standard update are effective for interim 
and annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2016. In April 2015, the FASB issued ASU No. 2015-24, Revenue from Contracts with Customers: Deferral of the Effective Date which proposed 
a deferral of the effective date by one year, and on July 7, 2015, the FASB decided to delay the effective date by one year. The deferral results in the new revenue standard being effective for fiscal years, 
and  interim  periods  within  those  fiscal  years,  beginning  after  December  15,  2017.  We  are  therefore  required  to  apply  the  new  revenue  guidance  beginning  in  our  2018  interim  and  annual  financial 
statements. This ASU can be adopted either retrospectively or as a cumulative-effect adjustment as of the date of adoption. Entities reporting under U.S. GAAP are not permitted to adopt this standard 
earlier than the original effective date for public entities (that is, no earlier than 2017 for calendar year-end entities.) We are currently evaluating what impact, if any, the adoption of this guidance will have 
on our financial condition, results of operations, cash flows and financial disclosures.  Based on our procedures to date, we believe that the adoption will not have a material impact to our financial 
condition, results of operations or cash flows although our disclosures will be expanded.  We expect to adopt ASU 2014-09 under the modified retrospective method.  Given the nature of our business and 
that  our  sales  generally  occur  at  the  counter  or  by  shipment  through  common  carrier  at  observable  transaction  prices  with  little,  if  any,  variable  consideration  factors,  we  do  not  expect  there  to  be 
significant  changes  to  the  amount  and  timing  of  revenue  recognition.  Finally,  while  we  offer  an  unconditional  right  of  return  to  our  customers,  this  has  historically  been  immaterial  to  our  financial 
condition, results of operations and cash flows (annual gross product returns represent less than 0.5% of our net sales). 

In November 2015, the FASB issued ASU 2015-17, which requires all deferred tax assets and liabilities to be classified as non-current on the balance sheet instead of separating deferred taxes into current 
and non-current amounts. The guidance is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2016, and may be adopted on either a prospective or retrospective basis. We early adopted 
this guidance on a retrospective basis, and there was no material impact to our financial statements or disclosures in our financial statements. 

In February 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016-02, “Leases”, a comprehensive new standard that amends various aspects of existing accounting guidance for leases, including the recognition of a right of 
use asset and a lease liability for leases with a duration greater than one year.  The guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, including interim periods within those fiscal 
years.  Early adoption is permitted.  We have not completed our review of the new guidance; however, we anticipate that upon adoption of the standard, using a modified retrospective approach, we will 
recognize additional assets and corresponding liabilities related to leases on our balance sheet. 

14. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL DATA (UNAUDITED)

Net sales 
Gross profit 
Net income 
Net income per common share: 

2016 

Basic 
Diluted 

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: 

Net sales 
Gross profit 
Net income 
Net income per common share: 

Basic 
Diluted 

2015 

Basic 
Diluted 

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: 

Basic 
Diluted 

 Second
 Quarter
$19,552,905
12,895,790
1,820,915

$0.19
$0.19

9,209,446
9,227,941

 Second
 Quarter
$19,773,528
12,814,382
1,507,896

$0.15
$0.15

10,212,933
10,241,164

 Third
 Quarter
$18,628,362
11,644,871
1,000,350

$0.11
$0.11

9,188,483
9,206,382

 Third
 Quarter
$19,355,937
11,832,697
1,111,344

$0.11
$0.11

10,175,650
10,199,092

 Fourth
 Quarter
$24,100,498
14,519,835
2,059,997

$0.23
$0.23

9,188,483
9,301,867

 Fourth
 Quarter
$24,292,971
14,841,054
2,338,758

$0.24
$0.24

9,692,860
9,712,571

 First
 Quarter
$20,672,227
12,652,746
1,520,997

$0.16
$0.16

9,698,951
9,718,453

 First
 Quarter
$20,788,764
12,582,927
1,444,407

$0.14
$0.14

10,211,333
10,241,096

24

To the Board of Directors and Stockholders 
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and Subsidiaries (the Company) as of December 31, 2016 and 2015, and the related consolidated 
statements of income, comprehensive income, stockholders’ equity and cash flows for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 2016. These financial statements are the responsibility 
of the Company's management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these financial statements based on our audits. 

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States). Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain 
reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement. The Company is not required to have, nor were we engaged to perform, an audit of its internal control over 
financial reporting. Our audit included consideration of internal control over financial reporting as a basis for designing audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose 
of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. Accordingly, we express no such opinion. An audit also includes examining, on a test basis, 
evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements.  An audit also includes assessing the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as 
evaluating the overall financial statement presentation. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion. 

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and Subsidiaries as of December 31, 
2016 and 2015, and the results of their operations and their cash flows for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 2016, in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted 
in the United States of America. 

/s/ WEAVER AND TIDWELL, L.L.P. 

Fort Worth, Texas 
March 27, 2017 

25

ITEM 9.  CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS ON ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE 

None. 

ITEM 9A.  CONTROL PROCEDURES 

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures 

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, evaluated the design and operation of our “disclosure controls and procedures” (as defined in Rules 13a-
15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) as of the end of the period covered by this report.  Based upon their evaluation of these disclosure controls and procedures, 
our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the date of such evaluation in ensuring that information required to 
be  disclosed  in  the  reports  that  we  file  or  submit  under  the  Exchange  Act  is  (1)  recorded,  processed,  summarized  and  reported  in  a  timely  manner,  and  (2)  accumulated  and  communicated  to  our 
management, including our principal executive and principal financial officers, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. 

Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting 

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over our financial reporting.  Our internal control system was designed to provide reasonable assurance to our 
management and our board of directors regarding the reliability of the preparation and fair presentation of our published financial statements. 

All internal control systems, no matter how well designed, have inherent limitations.  Therefore, even those systems determined effective can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial 
statement preparation and presentation. 

We have assessed the effectiveness of our internal controls over financial reporting as of December 31, 2016.  In making this assessment, we used the criteria set forth by the Committee of Sponsoring 
Organizations of the Treadway Commissions (COSO) in Internal Control – Integrated Framework. Based on our assessment, we believe that, as of December 31, 2016, our internal control over financial 
reporting is effective based on that criteria. 

This annual report does not include an attestation report of our registered public accounting firm regarding internal control over financial reporting.  Management’s report is not subject to attestation by 
our registered public accounting firm pursuant to rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission that permit us to provide only management’s report in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. 

Changes in internal control 

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2016 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, 
our internal control over financial reporting. 

ITEM 9B.  OTHER INFORMATION 

None. 

ITEM 10.  DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE* 

ITEM 11.  EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION* 

PART III* 

ITEM 12.  SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF CERTAIN BENEFICIAL OWNERS AND MANAGEMENT AND RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS* 

ITEM 13.  CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED TRANSACTIONS, AND DIRECTOR INDEPENDENCE* 

ITEM 14.  PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT FEES AND SERVICES* 

* The information required by Items 10, 11, 12, 13, and 14 is or will be set forth in the definitive proxy statement relating to the 2017 Annual Meeting of Stockholders of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., which 
is to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to Regulation 14A under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.  This definitive proxy statement relates to a meeting of 
stockholders involving the election of directors and the portions therefrom required to be set forth in this Form 10-K by Items 10, 11, 12, 13, and 14 are incorporated herein by reference pursuant to General 
Instruction G(3) to Form 10-K. 

ITEM 15.  EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES 

(a)           The following are filed as part of this Annual Report on Form 10-K: 

1. Financial Statements

The following consolidated financial statements are included in Item 8: 

PART IV 

⇓⇓Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2016 and 2015 
⇓⇓Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014 
⇓⇓Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014 
⇓⇓Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the years ended December 31, 2016, 2015, and 2014 

2. Financial Statement Schedules

All financial statement schedules are omitted because the required information is not present or not present in sufficient amounts to require submission of the schedule or because the information is 
reflected in the consolidated financial statements or notes thereto. 

3. Exhibits

The exhibits listed in the Exhibit Index immediately preceding such exhibits are filed as part of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. 

26

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this Annual Report on Form 10-K to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, 
thereunto duly authorized. 

SIGNATURES 

 TANDY LEATHER FACTORY, INC. 

By: 

/s/ Shannon L. Greene 
Shannon L. Greene 
Chief Executive Officer 

Dated:  March 27, 2017 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this Report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates 
indicated. 

Signature 

Title 

Date 

/s/ Joseph R. Mannes 

Chairman of the Board 

Joseph R. Mannes 

/s/ Shannon L. Greene 

Shannon L. Greene 

Chief Executive Officer, Director 
(principal executive officer) 

/s/ Mark J. Angus 

Mark J. Angus 

/s/ Tina L. Castillo 

Tina L. Castillo 

/s/ William M. Warren 

William M. Warren 

/s/ Jefferson Gramm 

Jefferson Gramm 

/s/ T. Field Lange 

T. Field Lange 

/s/ L. Edward Martin III 

L. Edward Martin III 

/s/ James Pappas 

James Pappas 

President, Assistant Secretary, and Director 

Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer 
(principal financial officer and principal accounting officer) 

Secretary, General Counsel, and Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

Director 

27

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

March 27, 2017

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES 
EXHIBIT INDEX 

Exhibit 
Number 
3.1 

3.2 

3.3 

4.1 

10.1 

10.2 

10.3 

10.4 

10.5 

10.6 

10.7 

10.8 

10.9 

10.10 

10.11 

10.12 

10.13 

14.1 

      Description 
Certificate of Incorporation of The Leather Factory, Inc., and Certificate of Amendment to Certificate of Incorporation of The Leather Factory, Inc. filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Tandy Leather 
Factory, Inc.’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 12, 2005 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Bylaws of The Leather Factory, Inc. (n/k/a Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.) filed as Exhibit 3.5 to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 
14, 2004 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Certificate of Designations of Series A Junior Participating Preferred Stock of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. filed as Exhibit 3.1 to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-
K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2013 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Rights  Agreement  dated  as  of  June  6,  2013  between  Tandy  Leather  Factory,  Inc.  and  Broadridge  Corporate  Issuer  Solutions,  Inc.,  as  Rights  Agent  (including  the  Certificate  of 
Designations of Series A Junior Preferred Stock attached thereto as Exhibit A, the form of Right Certificate attached thereto as Exhibit B and the Summary of Rights attached thereto as 
Exhibit C), filed as Exhibit 4.1 to Tandy Leather Factory Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2013 and incorporated by 
reference herein. 

2007 Director Non-qualified Stock Option Plan of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. dated March 22, 2007, filed as an Exhibit to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s Definitive Proxy Statement, filed 
with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 18, 2007 and incorporated by reference herein. 

First Amendment to 2007 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan, dated May 3, 2010, filed as Exhibit 10.2 to Tandy Leather Factory Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the 
Securities and Exchange Commission on May 4, 2010 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Second Amendment to 2007 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan, dated October 7, 2010, filed as Exhibit 10.3 to Tandy Leather Factory Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with 
the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 12, 2010 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Third Amendment to 2007 Director Non-Qualified Stock Option Plan, dated February 11, 2014, filed as Exhibit 10.5 to Tandy Leather Factory Inc.’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with 
the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 14, 2014 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Business Loan Agreement, dated September 18, 2015, by and between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas, filed as Exhibit 10.2 to Tandy Leather Factory’s 
Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 24, 2015 and incorporated by reference herein 

$15,000,000 Promissory Note, dated August 25, 2016, by and between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas, filed as Exhibit 10.2 to Tandy Leather Factory’s 
Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 21, 2016 and incorporated by reference herein. 

$6,000,000 Promissory Note, dated August 25, 2016, by and between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Tandy Leather Factory’s 
Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 21, 2016 and incorporated by reference herein. 

$15,000,000 Promissory Note, dated August 25, 2016, by and between Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. and BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas, filed as Exhibit 10.2 to Tandy Leather Factory’s 
Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 21, 2016 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Deed of Trust, dated as of September 18, 2015, by and among Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., Jeffrey L Seasor and BOKF, NA dba Bank of Texas, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Tandy Leather 
Factory’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on September 24, 2015 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Form of Change of Control Agreement between the Company and each of Jon Thompson, Shannon Greene and Mark Angus, each effective as of December 3, 2012, filed as Exhibit 10.1 
to Tandy Leather Factory’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on December 6, 2012 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 2013 Restricted Stock Plan, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Tandy Leather Factory’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange 
Commission on November 14, 2013 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Form of Non-Employee Director Restricted Stock Agreement under Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s 2013 Restricted Stock Plan, filed as Exhibit 10.1 to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s 
Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 14, 2014 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Form of Employee Restricted Stock Award Agreement under Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s 2013 Restricted Stock Plan, filed as Exhibit 10.6 to Tandy Leather Factory, Inc.’s Current 
Report on Form 8-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 14, 2014 and incorporated by reference herein. 

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics of The Leather Factory, Inc., adopted by the Board of Directors on February 26, 2004, filed as Exhibit 14.1 to the Annual Report on Form 10-K of 
The Leather Factory, Inc. (Commission File No. 1-12368) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 29, 2004 and incorporated by reference herein. 

*21.1

Subsidiaries of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 

*31.1

Certification by the Chief Executive Officer and President pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 

*31.2

Certification by the Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 

*32.1

Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 

*101.INS 

XBRL Instance Document

*101.SCH  XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document 

*101.CAL  XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Document 

*101.DEF 

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Document 

*101.LAB  XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Document 

*101.PRE 

XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Document

___________ 

*Filed Herewith 

BR87538X-0417-10K