Quarterlytics / Industrials / Industrial - Machinery / Watts Water

Watts Water

wts · NYSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker wts
Exchange NYSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Industrial - Machinery
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Watts Water
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.
    Annual Report 2019

2
0
1
6

W
a
t
t
s
W
a
t
e
r

T
e
c
h
n
o
o
g
e
s
,

i

l

I

n
c
.

|

2
0
1
9

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
R

49093cvr  cc18.indd   2

iDROSET® balancing valve

tekmar Invita® mobile app

Watts® WorksSM online training

Backflow preventer 
fire system install

Our Mission
To improve comfort, safety, and quality of life for people around the world through our expertise in a wide range of 
water technologies. To be the best in the eyes of our employees, customers, and shareholders.

Our Corporate Strategy

Our strategy focuses on 5 key pillars:

1. Growth

2. Operational Excellence

3. Commercial Excellence

4. One Watts

5. Talent & Performance Culture

Focus Areas
Our solutions offer customers 

benefits in 3 key areas:
1. Safety & Regulation
2. Energy Efficiency

3. Water Conservation

Patents
Patents
Watts has a portfolio of over 400 

Watts has a portfolio  
of over 400 listed  
listed patents worldwide. 
patents worldwide.

Solutions for:

• Plumbing & Flow Control

• HVAC

• Water Reuse & Drainage

• Water Quality & Conditioning

• Municipal Waterworks

Our Customers

• Contractors/Installers

• Wholesalers

• Engineers/Designers

• OEMs

• Consumers

Founded
1874 

by Joseph Watts 
Lawrence, MA

• Facility Managers/Owners

Headquarters
Americas & Corporate Headquarters: 
North Andover, Massachusetts, USA

European Headquarters: 

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Asia-Pacific, Middle East & 

Africa Headquarters: 
Shanghai, China

Regions
We have over 4,800 employees 
on 5 continents, located in 

more than 24 countries, and  

they collectively speak more  

than 18 languages. 

49093txt  cc18.indd   1

3/17/20   4:03 PM

W e are excited to report that Watts delivered another record financial performance in 2019, while 
W e are excited to report that Watts delivered another record financial performance in 2019, while 

continuing  to  reinvest  significantly  in  the  business.  Our  solid  sales  growth  along  with  the 
continuing  to  reinvest  significantly  in  the  business.  Our  solid  sales  growth  along  with  the 
continued  maturation  of  our  One  Watts  Performance  System  (OWPS)  drove  record  adjusted 
continued  maturation  of  our  One  Watts  Performance  System  (OWPS)  drove  record  adjusted 
operating margin and adjusted earnings per share. With a focus on new product introductions, including 
operating margin and adjusted earnings per share. With a focus on new product introductions, including 
our smart and connected strategy, safety, productivity and continuous improvement, we are well positioned 
our smart and connected strategy, safety, productivity and continuous improvement, we are well positioned 
for the future. 
for the future. 

2019 Financial Highlights    
2019 Financial Highlights    

Sales for the full year were approximately $1.6 billion, up approximately $36 million, or 2% on a reported 
Sales for the full year were approximately $1.6 billion, up approximately $36 million, or 2% on a reported 

basis and up 4% organically. This represents an all-time record for Watts.
basis and up 4% organically. This represents an all-time record for Watts.

Organically, sales increased in all three regions, with Americas up approximately 5%, while Europe and 
Organically, sales increased in all three regions, with Americas up approximately 5%, while Europe and 

Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa (APMEA) each increased approximately 2%.  
Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa (APMEA) each increased approximately 2%.  

Adjusted operating margin was 12.9%, a record result for the Company. We expanded our adjusted op-
Adjusted operating margin was 12.9%, a record result for the Company. We expanded our adjusted op-
erating margin while simultaneously investing an incremental $15 million in sales and marketing, research 
erating margin while simultaneously investing an incremental $15 million in sales and marketing, research 
and development, information technology and continuous improvement initiatives. Adjusted Earnings Per 
and development, information technology and continuous improvement initiatives. Adjusted Earnings Per 
Share (EPS) of $4.07, another record, increased 9% driven by strong operations, lower interest expense 
Share (EPS) of $4.07, another record, increased 9% driven by strong operations, lower interest expense 
and favorable foreign currency transaction movements. 
and favorable foreign currency transaction movements. 

Total Net Sales

Adjusted Operating Margin(1) Adjusted Earnings Per Share(1)

1.47

1.46

1.40

1.57

1.60

11.9%

12.3%

11.4%

12.9%

10.1%

$4.07

$3.74

$3.02

$2.67

$2.41

For further discussion of “organic sales,” “adjusted operating margin,” “adjusted earnings per share,” and “free 
For further discussion of “organic sales,” “adjusted operating margin,” “adjusted earnings per share,” and “free 
cash flow,” which are non-GAAP financial measures, and the comparable GAAP measures, see the section titled 
cash flow,” which are non-GAAP financial measures, and the comparable GAAP measures, see the section titled 
“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Form 10-K included 
“Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Form 10-K included 
in this Annual Report to Shareholders. (1) See last page for a reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP items, including 
in this Annual Report to Shareholders. (1) See last page for a reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP items, including 
adjusted operating margin and adjusted earnings per share.
adjusted operating margin and adjusted earnings per share.

49093txt  cc18.indd   2

3/17/20   2:25 PM

Robert J. Pagano, Jr., 
Robert J. Pagano, Jr., 
Chief Executive Officer and 
Chief Executive Officer and 
President; Shashank Patel, 
President; Shashank Patel, 
Chief Financial Officer.
Chief Financial Officer.

2019
2019

 In 2019, free cash flow approximated $165 million, a 22% increase year-over-year. We achieved this 
while making $29 million in net capital expenditures to upgrade and enhance our manufacturing and training 
capabilities, which support productivity and help increase customer intimacy.   

Growth 

In 2019, we continued to execute on our smart and connected strategy, introducing new products and 
increasing research and development spending to approximately 2.5% of sales. Behind the scenes, we 
made notable organizational improvements, including a shared services organization dedicated to acceler-
ating the launch of smart and connected products and solutions.  

We added a voice control option to the tekmar Invita® Wi-Fi Thermostat through two of the world’s most 
popular voice assistants. In Europe, we introduced the Powerseat® Eco and iDROSET® static balancing 
valve, which offer creative solutions to regulate gas and water flow, respectively. 

Various  businesses  within  the  Watts  family  continued  to  capitalize  on  market  opportunities  around  the 
world. HF scientific, a leader in instrumentation and measurement devices, strengthened its position in pro-
viding instruments to the ballast water chemical treatment market.  We began manufacturing our BLÜCHER 
stainless steel drainage products at our facility in Fort Worth, Texas in order to better support demand within 

49093txt  cc18.indd   3

3/13/20   7:28 PM

BLÜCHER drain manufacturing

New Watts Works facility,  St. Neots, U.K.

the  U.S.  food  and  beverage  and  pharmaceutical  industries.  Addressing  customer  demand  for  complete 
onboard drainage solutions, BLÜCHER also developed a new range of drainage channels specifically for 
maritime applications. In China, we made progress in establishing ourselves as a key supplier for data center 
construction projects, winning many opportunities to provide critical cooling valves. 

Watts completed one acquisition in 2019, acquiring Backflow Direct LLC, a California-based company 
that sells lighter and more compact versions of backflow valves used in fire protection applications. The 
acquisition broadened our product offering to meet customers’ needs and provided us with key knowledge 
in backflow prevention technology.  

We are excited about the expansion of our customer and industry leading training programs. We opened a 
new Learning Center in St. Neots, U.K. and launched an updated online training tool with an incentive-based 
eLearning program that rewards contractors, engineers and wholesalers with Watts-branded lifestyle merchan-
dise. Our new and improved training programs have resulted in a dramatic rise in the number of customers 
trained. In 2018, Watts sponsored over 24,000 training sessions, both in person and online in North America 
alone, and that number jumped to more than 60,000 in 2019. 

In 2019, we continued our customer digital experience transformation. We dramatically enhanced our 
digital campaigns and social media presence. More than 15 Watts brands and regions joined the renewed 
Watts.com, as part of our multi-year initiative to provide best-in-class product information in a consistent 
customer experience under one global website platform.

One Watts Performance System 

Our business performance system kicked into high gear in 2019, as we spearheaded the expansion of 
the One Watts Performance System (OWPS) – a collection of tools, processes, and behaviors that helps us 
grow and develop. 

To  accelerate  breakthrough  performance,  Watts  launched  its  “LEADing  for  OWPS”  leadership  devel-
opment  program  for  the  company’s  top  business  leaders  and  plans  to  expand  that  program  to  more  
employees in 2020. By promoting the practice of continuous improvement beyond the factory walls, we 
hope to drive significant cost savings throughout the organization.   

In addition, we reinvigorated our Kaizen focus, which empowers employees to apply lean concepts and 
tools  to  improve  our  business  operations.  The  Continuous  Improvement  team  launched  a  digital  Quick 
Kaizen Hub for incremental continuous improvement. The secure online portal is mobile-friendly and has 
already captured more than 1,000 improvements from individual employee submissions around the world. 

49093txt  cc18.indd   4

3/17/20   7:45 PM

Planet Water Thailand

Nogales Safety Milestone

Environmental Social Governance   

We made significant gains in 2019 regarding our commitment to Environmental Social Governance (ESG)  
principles,  being  named  by  Newsweek  as  one  of  “America’s  Most  Responsible  Companies.”  More  than 
2,000 companies were evaluated and scored based on publicly available key performance indicators (KPIs) 
derived from Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Reports, Sustainability Reports, and Corporate Citizen-
ship Reports, as well as an independent survey of 6,500 U.S. consumers. In total, only 300 companies, 
spanning 14 industries, made the final list.

In 2019, our third Sustainability Report was published, and we tripled the size of our sustainability re-
porting and content on Watts.com. As a result, Watts’ ESG ratings were upgraded in 2019 by two leading 
rating agencies.  

We sustained our efforts in giving back to our communities. Last year, we completed our fourth year of 
partnership with Planet Water Foundation, a U.S.-based non-profit organization that works to bring clean 
water  to  the  world’s  most  disadvantaged  communities.  As  part  of  this  collaboration,  Watts  funded  and  
assisted with the installation of four water filtration systems in India and Thailand, bringing clean water to 
approximately 4,000 people.  

Moreover, local Watts sites around the world collectively donated hundreds of thousands of dollars to sup-
port a variety of charitable efforts and volunteered countless hours of time. Watts employees helped clean 
up local nature reserves, provided disaster relief funds to hurricane victims, built homes for families in need 
and educated high school students about sustainability and engineering. 

Finally, we provided thought leadership on important health issues like Legionella and other waterborne 
pathogens. In October, top U.S. healthcare engineers, doctors, scientists and facility managers attended 
our second annual Healthcare Symposium at our North Andover headquarters. Experts lectured on the lat-
est developments in these areas and all attendees toured Watts’ training facility and lab to learn about the 
company’s solutions to help mitigate these risks.

Talent and Performance Culture 

At Watts, we believe that “feedback is a gift.” That is why we conducted an employee satisfaction survey 
during 2019, which showed a measurable improvement over the prior year. Acting on Voice of Employee 
(VoE) feedback and continuing to develop our employees, Watts invested in new learning and development 
programs in 2019. In August, we partnered with a best-in-class online educational website that offers video 
courses taught by industry experts in software, creative and business skills.  

2019

49093txt  cc18.indd   5

3/17/20   2:26 PM

Typical Kaizen event

Global internship program

Internal training

Last  year  saw  the  relaunch  of  our  Code  of  Conduct,  which  was  revised  to  be  easier  to  read  and 
understand.  The  Code  is  now  available  in  a  dynamic,  online  format  with  content-specific  information 
that is supported by at-a-glance graphics. We introduced the new Code with a global video where we 
emphasized our collective commitment to “Doing the Right Thing, Always.” 

Following a successful pilot in the Americas, Watts last year expanded its Inventor Recognition and Award 
Program globally. The program recognizes an “invention” – whether patented or not – that advances the 
company’s business and/or research and development efforts. In addition to receiving cash awards and 
patent plaques for their innovations, Watts inventors are recognized at the company’s quarterly business 
meetings. 

In 2019, Watts introduced a new health and wellness program called “BeWell@Watts” in the U.S., which 
is powered by a mobile app. It gives our employees the tools, resources and motivation to manage their 
physical, emotional and financial wellbeing each day. 

Finally, we continued to invest in our future through global early-in-career programs (internships, co-ops, 
rotational). In just the last three years, dozens of recent college graduates completed or continue to work 
in our Leadership Rotational Program, where young professionals learn about our business and complete 
assignments over a three-year period in different functional areas and geographies.  

Looking Ahead

As we look ahead to 2020, we are currently on track to release several new and exciting products, to 
accelerate our continuous improvement initiatives and to double-down on our customer service efforts. We 
expect to continue to make investments in our smart and connected strategy and increase the adoption 
rate, so that customers can realize the full potential of a connected product.

Robert J. Pagano, Jr.  

Chief Executive Officer and President

49093txt  cc18.indd   6

3/17/20   2:26 PM

 
UNITED STATES 
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 
Washington, D.C. 20549 

FORM 10-K 

(cid:1409)  ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019 

Or 

(cid:1407)  TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT 

OF 1934 

Commission file number 001-11499 

WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) 

Delaware 
(State or Other Jurisdiction of 
Incorporation or Organization) 

815 Chestnut Street, North Andover, MA 
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) 

04-2916536 
(I.R.S. Employer 
Identification No.) 

01845 
(Zip Code) 

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (978) 688-1811 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: 

Title of each class 

Class A common stock, par value $0.10 per share 

Trading  
Symbol(s) 
WTS 

Name of each exchange on which registered 

New York Stock Exchange 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. Yes (cid:95)  No (cid:134) 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Exchange Act. Yes (cid:134)  No (cid:95) 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: None 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the 

preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 
90 days. Yes (cid:95)  No (cid:134) 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of 

Regulation S-T during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes (cid:95)  No (cid:134) 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging 

growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,”  “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the 
Exchange Act.  

Large accelerated filer (cid:1409) 

Accelerated filer (cid:1407) 

Non-accelerated filer (cid:1407) 

Smaller reporting company (cid:1407)
Emerging growth company (cid:1407)

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or 

revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. (cid:134)  

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes (cid:1407)  No (cid:1409) 

As of June 30, 2019, the aggregate market value of the registrant’s common stock held by non-affiliates of the registrant was approximately $2,561,832,123 based 

on the closing sale price as reported on the New York Stock Exchange. 

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date. 

Class 
Class A common stock, $0.10 par value per share 
Class B common stock, $0.10 par value per share 

Outstanding at January 26, 2020 
27,584,896 shares 
6,279,290 shares 

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE 

Portions of the Registrant’s Proxy Statement for its Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on May 13, 2020 are incorporated by reference into Part III of this 

Annual Report on Form 10-K. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS 

Page 

PART I. 
Item 1. 
Item 1A. 
Item 1B. 
Item 2. 
Item 3. 
Item 4. 

PART II 
Item 5. 

Item 6. 
Item 7. 

  BUSINESS 
  RISK FACTORS 
  UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS 
  PROPERTIES 
  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 
  MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 

  MARKET FOR REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED 

STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY 
SECURITIES 

  SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA 
  MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL 

CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 

Item 7A. 

  QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET 

RISK 

  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA 
  CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS ON 

ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE 

  CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 
  OTHER INFORMATION 

  DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
  EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION 
  SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF CERTAIN BENEFICIAL OWNERS AND 

MANAGEMENT AND RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS 

  CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED TRANSACTIONS, AND 

DIRECTOR INDEPENDENCE 

  PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING FEES AND SERVICES  

  EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES 
  FORM 10-K SUMMARY. 

Item 8. 
Item 9. 

Item 9A. 
Item 9B. 

PART III 
Item 10. 
Item 11. 
Item 12. 

Item 13. 

Item 14. 

PART IV 
Item 15. 
Item 16. 

EXHIBIT INDEX 
SIGNATURES 

3
12
18
18
19
20

20

22
23

35

36

36
36
39

39
39
40

40

40

41
41

83
86

2 

 
 
      
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Item 1.   BUSINESS. 

PART I 

This Annual Report on Form 10-K contains statements that are not historical facts and are considered forward-looking 
within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements contain 
projections of our future results of operations or our financial position or state other forward-looking information. In 
some cases you can identify these forward-looking statements by words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” 
“estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “should,” and “would” or similar words. You should not rely on 
forward-looking statements because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, some of 
which are beyond our control. These risks, uncertainties and other factors may cause our actual results, performance or 
achievements to differ materially from the anticipated future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied 
by the forward-looking statements. Some of the factors that might cause these differences are described under Item 1A—
“Risk Factors.” You should carefully review all of these factors, and you should be aware that there may be other 
factors that could cause these differences. These forward-looking statements were based on information, plans and 
estimates at the date of this report, and, except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update any 
forward-looking statements to reflect changes in underlying assumptions or factors, new information, future events or 
other changes. 

In this Annual Report on Form 10-K, references to “the Company,” “Watts Water,” “we,” “us” or “our” refer to Watts 
Water Technologies, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries. 

Overview 

Watts Regulator Co. was founded by Joseph E. Watts in 1874 in Lawrence, Massachusetts. Watts Regulator Co. started 
as a small machine shop supplying parts to the New England textile mills of the 19th century and grew into a global 
manufacturer of products and systems focused on the control, conservation and quality of water and the comfort and 
safety of the people using it. Watts Water Technologies, Inc. was incorporated in Delaware in 1985 and is the parent 
company of Watts Regulator Co. 

Our strategy is to be the preferred supplier of differentiated products, solutions and systems that manage and conserve 
the flow of fluids and energy into, through and out of buildings in the commercial and residential markets of the 
Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East and Africa (“APMEA”), our three geographic segments. Within this 
framework, we focus upon three themes: safety & regulation, energy efficiency and water conservation. This strategy 
enables us to continue to increase our earnings via sales growth, both organic and inorganic, and the systematic 
reduction of manufacturing costs and operational expenses. 

We intend to expand organically by introducing new complementary products and solutions in existing markets, by 
enhancing our preferred brands, by promoting plumbing code development to drive the need for safety and quality 
products and by continually improving merchandising in our wholesale distribution channels. We focus on selling 
solutions to our customers that integrate a variety of our product offerings. We target selected new products and 
geographic markets based on growth potential, including our ability to leverage our existing distribution channels. 
Additionally, we leverage our distribution channels through the introduction of new products and solutions, as well as 
the integration of products of our acquired companies. 

The Internet of Things “IoT” has allowed companies to transform components and products into smart and connected 
devices.  We remain committed to enhancing our smart and connected capabilities by expanding our internal 
competencies and making strategic acquisitions.   We continue to focus our efforts related to our Smart and Connected 
strategy by investing in IoT architecture development, enhancing digital tools used by our customers including Watts’ 
website, and investing in new smart and connected product development projects.  Our strategy focuses on three 
dimensions: Connect, Control and Conserve. We have introduced and plan to continue offering new products that will 
connect our customers with smart systems, control systems for optimal performance, and conserve critical resources by 
increasing operability, efficiency and safety.  Our goal is to derive 25 percent of our revenue from smart and connected 
products by 2023.  

We intend to generate incremental growth by targeting select acquisitions, both in our core markets and in new 
complementary markets. We have completed 12 acquisitions in the last decade. Our acquisition strategy focuses on 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
businesses that manufacture preferred brand name products that address our themes of safety & regulation, energy 
efficiency and water conservation. We target businesses that will provide us with one or more of the following: an entry 
into new markets, an increase in shelf space with existing customers, strong brand names, a new or improved technology 
or an expansion of the breadth of our product and solution offerings. 

We are committed to reducing our manufacturing and operating costs using Lean methodologies to drive improvement 
across all key processes. We have a number of manufacturing facilities in lower-cost regions. In recent years, we have 
announced global restructuring plans which reduced our manufacturing and distribution footprint in order to reduce our 
costs and to realize incremental operating efficiencies. 

Additionally, a majority of our manufacturing facilities are ISO 9000, 9001 or 9002 certified by the International 
Organization for Standardization. 

The majority of our sales are for products that have been approved under regulatory standards incorporated into state and 
municipal plumbing, heating, building and fire protection codes in the Americas, Europe, and certain countries within 
APMEA. We have consistently advocated for the development and enforcement of plumbing codes and are committed to 
providing products to meet these standards. 

Products 

We have a broad range of products in terms of design distinction, size and configuration. We classify our many products 
into four global product lines. These product lines are: 

•  Residential & commercial flow control products—includes products typically sold into plumbing and hot 
water applications such as backflow preventers, water pressure regulators, temperature and pressure relief 
valves, and thermostatic mixing valves. Residential & commercial flow control products accounted for 
approximately 52% of our total sales in 2019, 2018 and 2017. 

•  HVAC & gas products—includes commercial high-efficiency boilers, water heaters and heating solutions, 
hydronic and electric heating systems for under-floor radiant applications, custom heat and hot water 
solutions, hydronic pump groups for boiler manufacturers and alternative energy control packages, and 
flexible stainless steel connectors for natural and liquid propane gas in commercial food service and 
residential applications. HVAC & gas products accounted for approximately 31% of our total sales in 2019 
and 32% of our total sales in 2018 and 2017. HVAC is an acronym for heating, ventilation and air 
conditioning. 

•  Drainage & water re-use products—includes drainage products and engineered rain water harvesting 

solutions for commercial, industrial, marine and residential applications. Drainage & water re-use products 
accounted for approximately 11% of our total sales in 2019 and 10% of our total sales in 2018 and 2017. 

•  Water quality products—includes point-of-use and point-of-entry water filtration, conditioning and scale 

prevention systems, monitoring and metering products for commercial, marine and residential applications. 
Water quality products accounted for approximately 6% of our total sales in 2019, 2018 and 2017.  

Commercial and Operational Excellence 

We strive to invest in product innovation that meets the wants and needs of our customers.  Our focus is on differentiated 
products and solutions that will provide greater opportunity to distinguish and defend ourselves in the marketplace. 
Conversely, we continue to migrate away from commoditized products where it is more difficult to add value. Our goal 
is to be a solutions provider, not merely a components supplier. We refer to this customer-facing mindset as commercial 
excellence, and we are continually looking for strategic opportunities to invest or divest, where necessary, in order to 
meet those objectives. In conjunction with this customer-centric focus, we continually review our operations to ensure 
we can efficiently and effectively produce and deliver products to customers. We are striving to simplify our 
administrative operations as well to drive further efficiencies. We call this aspect of our business operational excellence. 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Customers and Markets 

We sell our products to plumbing, heating and mechanical wholesale distributors and dealers, original equipment 
manufacturers (OEMs), specialty product distributors, and major do-it-yourself (DIY) and retail chains.  

Wholesalers.  Approximately 61% of our sales in 2019 and 2018, and approximately 63% of our sales in 2017, were to 
wholesale distributors for commercial and residential applications.  

OEMs.  Approximately 14%, 15% and 16% of our sales in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively, were to OEMs. In the 
Americas, our typical OEM customers are water heater manufacturers and equipment and water systems manufacturers 
needing flow control devices and other products. Our sales to OEMs in Europe are primarily to boiler manufacturers and 
radiant system manufacturers. Our sales to OEMs in APMEA are primarily to water heater, air conditioning, and 
appliance manufacturers.  

Specialty. Approximately 21%, 20% and 17% of our sales in 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively, were through our 
specialty channel. The specialty channel primarily includes sales related to high-efficiency boilers and water heaters, 
water filtration and conditioning products, specialty floor and tile products, and food service products.  

DIY Chains.  Approximately 4% of our sales in 2019, 2018 and 2017 were to DIY chains. The DIY channel primarily 
includes sales related to valves and a portion of our water quality products. 

In 2019, 2018 and 2017, no customer accounted for more than 10% of our total net sales. Our top ten customers 
accounted for $359.1 million, or 22.4%, of our total net sales in 2019; $329.5 million, or 21.1%, of our total net sales in 
2018; and $300.6 million, or 21%, of our total net sales in 2017. Thousands of other customers constituted the balance of 
our net sales in each of those years. 

Marketing and Sales 

For product sales in the Americas, we rely primarily on commissioned manufacturers’ representatives to market our 
product lines, some of which maintain a consigned inventory of our products. These representatives sell primarily to 
plumbing and heating wholesalers and contractors or supply DIY stores. Our specialty channel products in the Americas 
are sold through independent representatives, dealers and distributors. We also sell products directly to wholesalers, 
OEMs and private label accounts primarily in Europe and APMEA, and, to a lesser extent, in the Americas.  

Manufacturing 

We have integrated and automated manufacturing capabilities, including a state of the art foundry dedicated exclusively 
to the production of products that qualify as “lead-free” under the U.S. Safe Drinking Water Act, a traditional brass and 
bronze foundry, machining, plastic extrusion, injection molding and assembly operations. Our foundry operations 
include metal pouring systems, automatic core making, and brass and bronze die-castings. Our machining operations 
feature computer-controlled machine tools, high-speed chucking machines with robotics, robotic assembly capability, 
laser cutting technology, and automatic screw machines for machining bronze, brass and steel components. Our heating 
and hot water product manufacturing capabilities include all phases of light and heavy gauge metal fabrication including 
laser cutting and the latest technology welding and brazing processes including automated and robotic applications, as 
well as metal finishing including chemical passivation of stainless steel. We have invested in recent years to expand our 
manufacturing capabilities and to adopt the most efficient and productive equipment. We are committed to maintaining 
our manufacturing equipment at a level consistent with current technology in order to maintain high levels of quality and 
manufacturing efficiencies. In 2019, we continued to invest in our systems and in our manufacturing and training 
facilities. 

Capital expenditures and depreciation for each of the last three years were as follows: 

Years Ended December 31, 
      2017 

      2019 

      2018 
(in millions) 

Capital expenditures 
Depreciation 

  $  29.2   $  35.9   $  29.4 
  $  31.0   $  28.9   $  29.7 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Purchased Raw Materials and Components 

Our products are made using various purchased components and raw materials, including primarily bronze, brass, cast 
iron, stainless steel, steel, and plastic. Substantially all of the raw materials we require to manufacture our products are 
purchased from outside sources. The commodity markets have experienced volatility over the past several years, 
particularly with respect to copper and stainless steel. Tariffs impact the total cost of our products and the components 
and raw materials that go into manufacturing them. Increased tariff costs could adversely impact the gross margin we 
earn on our products. Because we internationally source a significant amount of raw materials and components, several 
months of raw materials and work in process are moving through our supply chain at any point in time. We are not able 
to predict whether component costs or commodity costs, including copper and stainless steel, will significantly increase 
or decrease in the future. If component costs or commodity costs increase in the future and we are not able to reduce or 
eliminate the effect of the cost increases by reducing production costs or implementing price increases, our profit 
margins could decrease. If component costs or commodity costs were to decline, we may experience pressure from 
customers to reduce our selling prices. The timing of any price reductions and decreases in commodity costs may not 
align. As a result, our margins could be affected. 

With limited exceptions, we have multiple suppliers for our components and raw materials. We believe our relationships 
with our key suppliers are good and that an interruption in supply from any one supplier would not materially affect our 
ability to meet our immediate demands while another supplier is qualified. We regularly review our suppliers to evaluate 
their strengths. If a supplier is unable to meet our demands, we believe that in most cases our inventory of components 
and raw materials will allow for sufficient time to identify and obtain the necessary commodities and other raw materials 
from an alternate source. We believe that the nature of the components and raw materials used in our business are such 
that multiple sources are generally available in the market. However, our current and alternative suppliers are largely 
concentrated in China.  The occurrence of natural disasters, public health crises such as pandemics or epidemics, 
political crises such as war, terrorism or political instability, or other events that result in widespread business or supply 
chain disruptions in China could have a material adverse effect on our ability to obtain necessary components and raw 
materials and our business and operating results could suffer.   

The impact of the recent Novel Coronavirus (“COVID-19”) outbreak in China on our supply chain is still being 
assessed. We anticipate that there could be multiple logistical issues as a result of the COVID-19 outbreak depending on 
our ability and our supply chain’s ability to quickly ramp up production. In addition, transportation demands may cause 
further delays.  We expect our domestic China business as well as our Americas, European and APMEA operations that 
rely on components and finished products from China will be impacted. See Item 1A. “Risk Factors,” and Recent 
Developments within Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of 
Operations” for further discussion on the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak. 

Code Compliance 

Products representing a majority of our sales are subject to regulatory standards and code enforcement, which typically 
require that these products meet stringent performance criteria. Standards in the Americas are established by such 
industry test and certification organizations as the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME), the America 
Water Works Association (AWWA), the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), the American Society of Sanitary 
Engineering (ASSE), the American National Standards Institute—Leadership in Energy & Environmental Design 
(LEED), the University of Southern California Foundation for Cross-Connection Control and Hydraulic Research (USC 
FCCC & HR), FM Global (FM), NSF International (NSF) and Underwriters Laboratories (UL), the National Board 
(NB), the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the Californian Energy Commission (CEC), and the Plumbing and 
Drainage Institute (PDI). International standards are established by such organizations as the International Code Council 
(ICC) and the International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials (IAPMO). Many of these standards are 
incorporated into state and municipal plumbing and heating, building and fire protection codes. 

National regulatory standards in Europe vary by country. The major standards and/or guidelines that our products must 
meet are AFNOR (France), DVGW (Germany), UNI/ICIM (Italy), KIWA (Netherlands), SVGW (Switzerland), SITAC 
(Sweden), WRAS (United Kingdom) and CEN (Denmark). Further, there are local regulatory standards requiring 
compliance as well. 

We have consistently advocated for the development and enforcement of plumbing codes. We maintain stringent quality 
control and testing procedures at each of our manufacturing facilities in order to manufacture products that comply with 

6 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
code requirements. We believe that product-testing capability and investment in plant and equipment are needed to 
manufacture products that comply with code requirements. Our product-testing capabilities and dedicated investments 
are areas of strength for us. Additionally, a majority of our manufacturing facilities are ISO 9000, 9001 or 9002 certified 
by the International Organization for Standardization. 

New Product Development and Engineering 

We retain our own product development staff, design teams, and testing laboratories in the Americas, Europe and 
APMEA that work to enhance our existing products and develop new products and solutions with focus on innovation 
and smart and connected solutions. We maintain sophisticated product development and testing laboratories and 
continue to invest more in this area. We employ a global new-product development process that is used to drive, manage 
and invest in innovation and product offerings. In 2019 and 2018, we drove innovation to our markets, including the 
successful roll-out of the Watts SentryPlus Alert™ connected backflow preventer, the expansion of our IntelliStation™ 
smart mixing system with the launch of our IntelliStation™ Junior smart mixing system, the launch of the Invita® 
thermostat with home automation voice recognition capabilities and the AERCO Benchmark® Platinum boiler with the 
new EDGE™ controller providing expanded remote monitoring and control. We continued to focus on and invest in our 
global new product development program to leverage our electronics capabilities to drive our Smart and Connected 
strategy.  

Competition 

The domestic and international markets for energy efficient products, water conservation devices, and products that 
address the safety and regulation for the flow of fluids, are intensely competitive and require us to compete against some 
companies possessing greater financial, marketing and other resources than ours. Due to the breadth of our product 
offerings, the number and identities of our competitors vary by product line and market. We consider quality, brand 
preference, delivery times, engineering specifications, plumbing code requirements, price, technological expertise, 
breadth of product offerings and smart and connected products and solutions to be the primary competitive factors. We 
believe that new product development and product engineering are also important to success in the water industry and 
that our position in the industry is attributable in part to our ability to develop new and innovative products quickly and 
to adapt and enhance existing products. We continue to develop new and innovative products to enhance our market 
position and are implementing manufacturing and design programs to reduce costs. We cannot be certain that our efforts 
to develop new products will be successful or that our customers will accept our new products. Although we own certain 
patents and trademarks that we consider to be of importance, we do not believe that our business and competitiveness as 
a whole are dependent on any one of our patents or trademarks or on patent or trademark protection generally. 

Backlog 

Backlog was approximately $78.6 million at December 31, 2019 and $90.7 million at December 31, 2018. We do not 
believe that our backlog at any point in time is indicative of future operating results, and we expect our entire current 
backlog to be converted to sales in 2020. 

Employees 

As of December 31, 2019, we employed approximately 4,800 people worldwide. With the exception of two subsidiaries, 
one in Canada and the other in New York, none of our employees in the Americas or APMEA are covered by collective 
bargaining agreements. In some European countries, our employees are subject to traditional national collective 
bargaining agreements. We believe that our employee relations are good. 

Product Liability, Environmental and Other Litigation Matters 

We are subject to a variety of potential liabilities connected with our business operations, including potential liabilities 
and expenses associated with possible product defects or failures and compliance with environmental laws. We maintain 
product liability and other insurance coverage, which we believe to be generally in accordance with industry practices. 
Nonetheless, such insurance coverage may not be adequate to protect us fully against substantial damage claims. See 
“Item 1A. Risk Factors” and Note 15 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, both of which are 
incorporated herein by reference. 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Environmental Remediation 

We have been named as a potentially responsible party with respect to a limited number of identified contaminated sites. 
The levels of contamination vary significantly from site to site as do the related levels of remediation efforts. 
Environmental liabilities are recorded based on the most probable cost, if known, or on the estimated minimum cost of 
remediation. Accruals are not discounted to their present value, unless the amount and timing of expenditures are fixed 
and reliably determinable. We accrue estimated environmental liabilities based on assumptions, which are subject to a 
number of factors and uncertainties. Circumstances that can affect the reliability and precision of these estimates include 
identification of additional sites, environmental regulations, level of clean-up required, technologies available, number 
and financial condition of other contributors to remediation and the time period over which remediation may occur. We 
recognize changes in estimates as new remediation requirements are defined or as new information becomes available. 
See “Item 1A. Risk Factors” and Note 15 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, both of which are 
incorporated herein by reference. 

Asbestos Litigation 

We are defending approximately 300 lawsuits in different jurisdictions, alleging injury or death as a result of exposure to 
asbestos. The complaints in these cases typically name a large number of defendants and do not identify any of our 
particular products as a source of asbestos exposure. To date, discovery has failed to yield evidence of substantial 
exposure to any of our products and no judgments have been entered against us. 

Other Litigation 

Other lawsuits and proceedings or claims, arising from the ordinary course of operations, are also pending or threatened 
against us. 

Available Information 

We maintain a website with the address www.wattswater.com. The information contained on our website is not included 
as a part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Other than an investor’s own internet 
access charges, we make available free of charge through our website our Annual Report on Form 10-K, quarterly 
reports on Form 10-Q and current reports on Form 8-K, and amendments to these reports, as soon as reasonably 
practicable after we have electronically filed such material with, or furnished such material to, the Securities and 
Exchange Commission (SEC). 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Information about Our Executive Officers and Directors 

Set forth below are the names of our executive officers and directors, their respective ages and positions with our 
Company and a brief summary of their business experience for at least the past five years: 

Executive Officers 

     Age       

Position 

Robert J. Pagano, Jr. 
Shashank Patel 
Jennifer L. Congdon 
Kenneth R. Lepage 

Elie A. Melhem 

Munish Nanda 
Non-Employee Directors 
Christopher L. Conway(2)(3) 
David A. Dunbar(1)(3) 
Louise K. Goeser(2)(3) 
Jes Munk Hansen(2)(3) 
W. Craig Kissel(3) 
Joseph T. Noonan 
Merilee Raines(1)(3) 
Joseph W. Reitmeier(1)(3) 

Chief Executive Officer, President and 
Director 
  Chief Financial Officer 
  Chief Human Resources Officer 
General Counsel, Executive Vice President & 
Secretary 
President, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East & 
Africa 
  President, Americas & Europe 

57 
59 
50 
49 

56 

55 

  Director 
64 
  Director 
58 
66 
  Director 
52    Director 
69    Chairman of the Board and Director 
38    Director 
64    Director 
55    Director 

(1)  Member of the Audit Committee 

(2)  Member of the Compensation Committee 

(3)  Member of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee 

Robert J. Pagano, Jr. has served as Chief Executive Officer, President and a director of our Company since May 2014. 
He also served as interim Chief Financial Officer from October 2014 to April 2015 and from April 2018 to July 2018.   
Mr. Pagano previously served as Senior Vice President of ITT Corporation and President, ITT Industrial Process from 
April 2009 to May 2014. Mr. Pagano originally joined ITT in 1997 and served in several additional management roles 
during his career at ITT, including as Vice President Finance, Corporate Controller, and President of Industrial Products. 
ITT Corporation is a diversified manufacturer of highly engineered critical components and customized technology 
solutions for the energy, transportation and industrial markets. Prior to joining ITT, Mr. Pagano worked at KPMG LLP. 
Mr. Pagano is a Certified Public Accountant.  Mr. Pagano has also served as a member of the Board of Directors of 
Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. since August 2017.  Applied Industrial Technologies is a distributor of bearings, 
power transmission products, fluid power components and other industrial supplies and provides engineering, design and 
systems integration for industrial and fluid power applications, as well as customized mechanical, fabricated rubber and 
fluid power shop services. 

Shashank Patel has served as Chief Financial Officer of our Company since July 2018.  Mr. Patel previously worked at 
Xylem Inc. from the time of its spin-off from ITT Corporation in 2011 until June 2018.  While at Xylem, Mr. Patel 
served as Vice President, Finance for Xylem Applied Water Systems, Dewatering and the America’s Commercial Team 
from July 2017 to June 2018, Integration Leader for the Sensus business from August 2016 to June 2017, Vice President, 
Finance for Global Operations from April 2016 to July 2016, Interim Chief Financial Officer of Xylem from July 2015 
to March 2016, and Vice President, Finance for the Applied Water Systems division from 2011 to July 2015.  Mr. Patel 
also served in several leadership roles in finance, operations and engineering at ITT from 1996 until the spin-off of 
Xylem in 2011.  Xylem is a global designer, manufacturer and equipment and service provider for water and wastewater 
applications. 

Jennifer L. Congdon has served as Chief Human Resources Officer since December 2016.  Ms. Congdon previously 
served as Vice President, Human Resources, Applied Water Systems and Business Transformation and Continuous 
Improvement with Xylem Inc. from August 2012 to December 2016.  From 2010 to August 2012, Ms. Congdon served 

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
as Vice President, Human Resources, Power Transmission for Rexnord Corporation.  Rexnord Corporation is a multi-
industry manufacturer and marketer of highly engineered mechanical power transmission components and water 
management products.  From 2004 to 2010, Ms. Congdon held several human resources management positions of 
increasing responsibility with Honeywell International Inc.  Prior to joining Honeywell, Ms. Congdon was a Human 
Resources Manager with Cisco Systems, Inc. and worked as a human resources consultant. 

Kenneth R. Lepage has served as General Counsel, Executive Vice President and Secretary of the Company since 
August 2008. He also served as Executive Vice President of Human Resources from December 2009 to October 2015. 
Mr. Lepage originally joined our Company in September 2003 as Assistant General Counsel and Assistant Secretary. 
Prior to joining our Company, he was a junior partner at the law firm of Hale and Dorr LLP (now Wilmer Cutler 
Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP). 

Elie A. Melhem has served as President, Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa since February 2016. Mr. Melhem originally 
joined our Company in July 2011 as President, Asia Pacific. Mr. Melhem was previously the Managing Director of 
China for Ariston Thermo Group, a global manufacturer of heating and hot water products, from 2008 to July 2011. 
Prior to joining Ariston, Mr. Melhem spent eleven years with ITT Industries in China where he held several management 
positions, including serving as President of ITT’s Residential and Commercial Water Group in China and President of 
ITT’s Water Technology Group in Asia. 

Munish Nanda has served as President, Americas & Europe since February 2016. Mr. Nanda originally joined our 
Company in April 2015 as President, Americas. Mr. Nanda previously served as President of Control Technologies for 
ITT Corporation from April 2011 to March 2015. Mr. Nanda also served as Group Vice President of ITT Corporation’s 
Fluid and Motion Control Group from April 2008 to April 2011. Prior to joining ITT Corporation, Mr. Nanda held 
several operating leadership and general management positions with Thermo Fisher Scientific Corporation and 
Honeywell International Inc.  Mr. Nanda has also served as a member of the Board of Directors of CECO Environmental 
Corp. since June 2018.  CECO Environmental provides air quality and fluid handling products and solutions serving the 
energy, industrial and other niche markets. 

Christopher L. Conway has served as a director of our Company since June 2015. Mr. Conway was President, Chief 
Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of CLARCOR Inc. from December 2011 until it was acquired in February 
2017.  Mr. Conway is now retired. Mr. Conway originally joined CLARCOR in 2006 and served in several senior 
management roles prior to becoming President and Chief Executive Officer, including Chief Operating Officer, 
President of CLARCOR’s PECOFacet division, President of Facet USA, Inc., an affiliate of CLARCOR, and Vice 
President of Manufacturing of Baldwin Filters, Inc., another affiliate of CLARCOR.  CLARCOR was a diversified 
marketer and manufacturer of mobile, industrial and environmental filtration products sold in domestic and international 
markets.  Prior to joining CLARCOR, Mr. Conway served for two years as the Chief Operating Officer of Cortron 
Corporation, Inc., a manufacturing start-up based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.  Mr. Conway also served for seven years 
in various management positions at Pentair, Inc., an international provider of products, services, and solutions for its 
customers' diverse needs in water and other fluids, thermal management, and equipment protection. 

David A. Dunbar has served as a director of our Company since February 2017.  Mr. Dunbar has served as President and 
Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Board of Directors of Standex International Corporation since January 
2014, and as Chairman since October 2016.  Standex is a global, multi-industry manufacturer in five broad business 
segments: Food Service Equipment Group, Engineering Technologies Group, Engraving Group, Electronics Group, and 
Hydraulics Group.  Mr. Dunbar previously served as President of the valves and controls global business unit of Pentair 
Ltd. from October 2009 to December 2013.  The unit was initially owned by Tyco Flow Control and Tyco Flow Control 
and Pentair merged in 2012. Pentair is a global provider of products and services relating to energy, water, thermal 
management and equipment protection. Prior to his tenure at Pentair, Mr. Dunbar held a number of senior positions at 
Emerson Electric Co., including President of each of the following: Emerson Process Management Europe; Machinery 
Health Management; and Emerson Climate Technologies Refrigeration. 

Louise K. Goeser has served as a director of our Company since March 2018. Ms. Goeser served as President and Chief 
Executive Officer of Grupo Siemens S.A. de C.V. from March 2009 until her retirement in May 2018. In this position, 
Ms. Goeser was responsible for Siemens Mesoamérica, which is the Mexican, Central American and Caribbean unit of 
multinational Siemens AG, a global engineering company operating in the industrial, energy and healthcare sectors.  Ms. 
Goeser previously served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Ford of Mexico from January 2005 to November 
2008.  Prior to this position, she served as Vice President, Global Quality for Ford Motor Company from 1999 to 2005.  

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Prior to 1999, Ms. Goeser served as General Manager, Refrigeration and Vice President, Corporate Quality at Whirlpool 
Corporation and held various leadership positions with Westinghouse Electric Corporation.  Ms. Goeser has served as a 
member of the Board of Directors of MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. since December 2009. MSC is a North American 
distributor of metal working and maintenance, repair, and operations products and services.  Ms. Goeser previously 
served as a member of the boards of directors of Talen Energy from June 2015 to December 2016, PPL Corporation 
from March 2003 to June 2015, and Witco Corporation from 1997 to 1999. 

Jes Munk Hansen has served as a director of our Company since February 2017. Mr. Hansen joined Terma A/S in April 
2019 and became President and Chief Executive Officer of Terma on June 1, 2019. Terma develops and manufactures 
mission-critical products and solutions for the aerospace, defense and security sectors. Prior to Terma, Mr. Hansen 
served as Chief Executive Officer of OSRAM USA and Head of Global Sales for OSRAM GmbH from July 2018 to 
January 2019.  OSRAM is a global lighting manufacturer with a portfolio ranging from high-tech applications based on 
semiconductor technology to smart and connected lighting solutions in buildings and cities.  Mr. Hansen previously 
served as Chief Executive Officer of LEDVANCE GmbH from July 2015 to December 2017.  LEDVANCE is the 
general lighting lamps business unit of OSRAM GmbH.  Prior to his tenure at LEDVANCE, Mr. Hansen served as Chief 
Executive Officer of the classical lamps and ballast business unit of OSRAM from January 2015 to July 2015 and as 
Chief Executive Officer of OSRAM Americas and President of OSRAM Sylvania from October 2013 to January 2015.  
Prior to his tenure at OSRAM, Mr. Hansen served in several senior management roles with Grundfos from 2000 to 
October 2013, including as Chief Executive Officer and President of Grundfos North America from 2007 to October 
2013. Grundfos is a leading global manufacturer of pumps as well as motors and electronics for monitoring and 
controlling pumps. 

W. Craig Kissel has served as a director of our Company since October 2011. Mr. Kissel previously was employed by 
American Standard Companies Inc. from 1980 until his retirement in September, 2008. American Standard was a 
leading worldwide supplier of air conditioning and heating systems, vehicle control systems, and bathroom china and 
faucet ware. During his time at American Standard, Mr. Kissel served as President of Trane Commercial Systems from 
2004 to June, 2008, President of WABCO Vehicle Control Systems from 1998 to 2003, President of the Trane North 
American Unitary Products Group from 1994 to 1997, Vice President of Trane Marketing of the North American 
Unitary Products Group from 1992 to 1994 and held various other management positions at Trane from 1980 to 1991. 
From 2001 to 2008, Mr. Kissel served as Chairman of American Standard’s Corporate Ethics and Integrity Council, 
which was responsible for developing the company’s ethical business standards. Mr. Kissel also served in the U.S. Navy 
from 1973 to 1978. Mr. Kissel served as a director of Chicago Bridge & Iron Company from May 2009 until its merger 
with McDermott International, Inc. in May 2018 and Mr. Kissel has served as a member of the board of directors of 
McDermott International since the merger. McDermott International is a global provider of technology, engineering and 
construction solutions for the energy industry. 

Joseph T. Noonan has served as a director of our Company since May 2013.  Mr. Noonan most recently served as 
Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Linger Home, Inc., a direct-to-consumer home textile brand, from August 2018 
to January 2020.  From November 2013 to January 2018, Mr. Noonan served as Chief Executive Officer of Homespun 
Design, Inc., an online marketplace for American-made furniture and home accents.  Mr. Noonan previously worked as 
an independent digital strategy consultant from November 2012 to November 2013.  Mr. Noonan was employed by 
Wayfair LLC from April 2008 to November 2012.  During his time at Wayfair, Mr. Noonan served as Senior Director of 
Wayfair International from June 2011 to November 2012, Director of Category Management and Merchandising from 
February 2009 to June 2011 and Manager of Wayfair’s Business-to-Business Division from April 2008 to February 
2009.  Wayfair is an online retailer of home furnishings, décor and home improvement products.  Prior to joining 
Wayfair, Mr. Noonan worked as a venture capitalist at Polaris Partners and as an investment banker at Cowen & 
Company.    

Merilee Raines has served as a director of our Company since February 2011. Ms. Raines served as Chief Financial 
Officer of IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. from October 2003 until her retirement in May 2013. Prior to becoming Chief 
Financial Officer, Ms. Raines held several management positions with IDEXX Laboratories, including Corporate Vice 
President of Finance, Vice President and Treasurer of Finance, Director of Finance, and Controller. IDEXX Laboratories 
develops, manufactures and distributes diagnostic and information technology-based products and services for 
companion animals, livestock, poultry, water quality and food safety, and human point of care diagnostics. Ms. Raines 
served as a member of the Board of Directors of Affymetrix, Inc., a provider of life science and molecular diagnostic 
products that enable analysis of biological systems at the gene, protein and cell level, from January 2015 until it was 
acquired in March 2016.  Ms. Raines also served as a member of the Board of Directors of Aratana Therapeutics, Inc., a 

11 

 
 
 
 
pet therapeutics company focused on licensing, developing and commercializing biopharmaceutical products for 
companion animals, from February 2014 until it was acquired in July 2019. Ms. Raines also serves as a member of the 
Board of Directors of Benchmark Electronics, Inc., a worldwide provider of engineering services, integrated technology 
solutions and electronic manufacturing services.  

Joseph W. Reitmeier has served as a director of our Company since February 2016. Mr. Reitmeier has served as 
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer of Lennox International Inc. since July 2012. Mr. Reitmeier had 
served as Vice President of Finance for the LII Commercial business segment of Lennox International from 2007 to July 
2012 and as Director of Internal Audit from 2005 to 2007. Lennox International is a leading global provider of climate 
control solutions and designs, manufactures and markets a broad range of products for the heating, ventilation, air 
conditioning and refrigeration markets. Before joining Lennox International, Mr. Reitmeier held financial leadership 
roles at Cummins Inc. and PolyOne Corporation. 

Item 1A.   RISK FACTORS. 

Economic cycles, particularly those involving reduced levels of commercial and residential starts and remodeling, 
may have adverse effects on our revenues and operating results. 

We have experienced and expect to continue to experience fluctuations in revenues and operating results due to 
economic and business cycles. The businesses of most of our customers, particularly plumbing and heating wholesalers 
and OEM manufacturers, are cyclical. Therefore, the level of our business activity has been cyclical, fluctuating with 
economic cycles. An economic downturn may also affect the financial stability of our customers, which could affect 
their ability to pay amounts owed to their vendors, including us. We also believe our level of business activity is 
influenced by commercial and residential starts and renovation and remodeling, which are, in turn, heavily influenced by 
interest rates, consumer debt levels, changes in disposable income, employment growth and consumer confidence. Credit 
market conditions may prevent commercial and residential builders or developers from obtaining the necessary capital to 
continue existing projects or to start new projects. This may result in the delay or cancellation of orders from our 
customers or potential customers and may adversely affect our revenues and our ability to manage inventory levels, 
collect customer receivables and maintain profitability. If economic conditions worsen in the future or if economic 
recovery were to dissipate, our revenues and profits could decrease or trigger additional goodwill, indefinite-lived 
intangible assets, or long-lived asset impairments and could have a material effect on our financial condition and results 
of operations. 

We face intense competition and, if we are not able to respond to competition in our markets, our revenues and 
profits may decrease. 

Competitive pressures in our markets could adversely affect our competitive position, leading to a possible loss of 
market share or a decrease in prices, either of which could result in decreased revenues and profits. We encounter intense 
competition in all areas of our business. Additionally, we believe our customers are attempting to reduce the number of 
vendors from which they purchase in order to reduce the size and diversity of their inventories and their transaction 
costs. To remain competitive, we will need to invest continually in manufacturing, product development, marketing, 
customer service and support and our distribution networks. We may not have sufficient resources to continue to make 
such investments and we may be unable to maintain our competitive position. In addition, we may have to reduce the 
prices of some of our products to stay competitive, potentially resulting in a reduction in the profit margin for, and 
inventory valuation of, these products. Some of our competitors are based in foreign countries and have cost structures 
and prices in foreign currencies. Accordingly, currency fluctuations could cause our U.S. dollar costed products to be 
less competitive than our competitors’ products costed in other currencies. 

We face risks related to the impact of COVID-19 that originated in China, which may reduce or halt the operations of 
our facilities or the facilities of third parties on which we depend, and could impact our supply chain and our ability 
to meet customer demand for our products.  

A new coronavirus that was first detected in Hubei Province, China has spread rapidly in many parts of China and in a 
growing number of international locations.  The virus has resulted in travel restrictions into and out of China, the 
temporary closure of stores and facilities operated by multinational corporations in China, and significantly reduced 
production capacity at many factories in China, including our own factory in Ningbo, China.  The reduction in 

12 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
production capacity at factories in China may reduce or even halt the supply of finished goods and necessary 
components for many of our products, which could result in product shortages and an increase in our inventory of 
unfinished products.  Further, there may be logistics issues, including our ability and our supply chain’s ability to 
quickly ramp up production, and transportation demands that may cause further delays. We expect our domestic China 
business as well as our Americas, European and APMEA operations that rely on components and finished products from 
China will be impacted through reduced sales and manufacturing absorption issues. We are presently estimating sales 
may be reduced by $10 million to $20 million in the first quarter of 2020 due to the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak. 
This assumes China production, supply chain, and logistics return to normal by early March. Given the matter’s 
complexity and recent timing we are closely monitoring the situation as it evolves. We have updated our full year 2020 
outlook for the expected impact of the COVID-19 outbreak, which assumes returning to normal business operations by 
early March, but will continue to assess the full year impact as the matter progresses.   

Changes in the costs of raw materials and purchased components, including imposition of or changes in tariff rates, 
could reduce our profit margins. Reductions or interruptions in the supply of raw materials, components or finished 
goods from international sources could adversely affect our ability to meet our customer delivery commitments. 

Our products are made using various purchased components and raw materials, including primarily bronze, brass, cast 
iron, stainless steel, steel and plastic. Substantially all of the raw materials we require to manufacture our products are 
purchased from outside sources. The costs of raw materials and components may be subject to change due to, among 
other things, interruptions in production by suppliers, changes in exchange rates, imposition of or changes in tariff rates, 
and worldwide price and demand levels. We typically do not enter into long-term supply agreements. Our inability to 
obtain supplies of raw materials and purchased components for our products at favorable costs could have a material 
adverse effect on our business, financial condition or results of operations by decreasing our profit margins. Commodity 
prices, particularly copper and stainless-steel prices, have experienced tremendous volatility over the past several years. 
Should commodity costs or purchased component costs increase substantially, we may not be able to recover such costs, 
through selling price increases to our customers or other product cost reductions, which would have a negative effect on 
our financial results. If commodity costs or purchased component costs decline, we may experience pressure from 
customers to reduce our selling prices. Additionally, we continue to purchase components and finished goods from 
international sources. In limited cases, these components or finished goods are single-sourced. The availability of 
components and finished goods from international sources could be adversely impacted by, among other things, 
interruptions in production by suppliers including due to pandemics or other public health crises, suppliers’ allocations to 
other purchasers and new laws, tariffs, or regulations. 

We are subject to risks associated with changing technology, manufacturing techniques, distribution channels and 
business continuity, which could place us at a competitive disadvantage. 

The successful implementation of our business strategy requires us to continually evolve our existing products and 
introduce new products to meet customers’ needs in the industries we serve, as evidenced by our investments into our 
Smart and Connected strategy. Many of our products are characterized by stringent performance and specification 
requirements that mandate a high degree of manufacturing, engineering, and technological expertise. If we fail to meet 
these requirements, or if our product offerings, including our smart and connected products, are not accepted by the 
market, our business could be at risk. We believe that our customers rigorously evaluate their suppliers on the basis of a 
number of factors, including product quality, price competitiveness, technical and manufacturing expertise, development 
and product design capability, new product innovation, reliability and timeliness of delivery, operational flexibility, 
customer service and overall management. Our success will depend on our ability to continue to meet customers’ 
changing specifications with respect to these criteria. We cannot ensure that we will be able to address technological 
advances or introduce new products that may be necessary to remain competitive within our business. We cannot ensure 
that we can adequately protect any of our technological developments to produce a sustainable competitive advantage. 
Furthermore, we may be subject to business continuity risk in the event of an unexpected loss of a material facility or 
operation. We cannot ensure that we adequately protect against such loss. 

Our business and financial performance may be adversely affected by information technology and other business 
disruptions. 

Our business may be impacted by disruptions, including information technology attacks or failures, threats to physical 
security, as well as damaging weather or other acts of nature. Our information technology risks relate to cyber security 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
attacks and disruptions caused by potential failures in the performance of our primary enterprise resource planning 
(ERP) system. Cyber security attacks, in particular, are evolving and include, but are not limited to, malicious software, 
attempts to gain unauthorized access to data, and other electronic security breaches that could lead to disruptions in 
systems, unauthorized release of confidential or otherwise protected information and corruption of data. Cyber security 
may also be breached due to employee error, malfeasance, system errors or vulnerabilities, including vulnerabilities of 
our customers, vendors, suppliers, and their products. In addition, we have designed products and services that connect 
to and are part of the “Internet of Things” which may also be vulnerable to cyber security breaches.  We attempt to 
provide adequate security measures to safeguard our products from cyber security attacks, however the potential for a 
breach remains.  We have experienced cyber security attacks and may continue to experience them going forward, 
potentially with more frequency. We also may experience unplanned system interruptions or outages of our primary ERP 
system as it continues to age, which may affect our ability to support and maintain the system in an effective manner. 
Any disruptions, delays or deficiencies related to our primary ERP system could lead to substantial business interruption, 
including our ability to perform routine business transactions, which could have a material adverse effect on our 
financial results.  

Given the unpredictability of the timing, nature and scope of such disruptions, we could potentially be subject to 
production downtimes, operational delays, other detrimental impacts on our operations or ability to provide products to 
our customers, the compromising of confidential or otherwise protected information, misappropriation, destruction or 
corruption of data, security breaches, other manipulation or improper use of our systems, networks or our products, 
financial losses from remedial actions, loss of business or potential liability, and/or damage to our reputation, any of 
which could have a material adverse effect on our competitive position, results of operations, cash flows or financial 
condition. 

Changes in regulations or standards could adversely affect our business. 

Our products and business are subject to a wide variety of statutory, regulatory and industry standards and requirements. 
A significant change to regulatory requirements, whether federal, foreign, state or local, or to industry standards, could 
substantially increase manufacturing costs, impact the size and timing of demand for our products, or put us at a 
competitive disadvantage, any of which could harm our business and have a material adverse effect on our financial 
condition, results of operations and cash flow. 

Implementation of our acquisition strategy may not be successful, which could affect our ability to increase our 
revenues or our profitability. 

One of our strategies is to increase our revenues and profitability and expand our business through acquisitions that will 
provide us with complementary products and increase market share for our existing product lines. We cannot be certain 
that we will be able to identify, acquire or profitably manage additional companies or successfully integrate such 
additional companies without substantial costs, delays or other problems. Also, companies acquired recently and in the 
future may not achieve anticipated revenues, cost synergies, profitability or cash flows that justify our investment in 
them. We have faced increasing competition for acquisition candidates, which has resulted in significant increases in the 
purchase prices of many acquisition candidates. This competition, and the resulting purchase price increases, may limit 
the number of acquisition opportunities available to us, possibly leading to a decrease in the rate of growth of our 
revenues and profitability. In addition, acquisitions may involve a number of risks, including, but not limited to: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

inadequate internal control over financial reporting and our ability to bring such controls into compliance 
with the requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 in a timely manner; 

adverse short-term effects on our reported operating results; 

diversion of management’s attention; 

investigations of, or challenges to, acquisitions by competition authorities; 

loss of key personnel at acquired companies; 

unanticipated management or operational problems or legal liabilities; and 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

potential goodwill, indefinite-lived intangible assets, or long- lived asset impairment charges. 

We are subject to risks related to product defects, which could result in product recalls and could subject us to 
warranty claims in excess of our warranty provisions or which are greater than anticipated due to the 
unenforceability of liability limitations. 

We cannot be certain that our quality controls and procedures, including the testing of raw materials and safety testing of 
selected finished products, will reveal latent defects in our products or the materials from which they are made, which 
may not become apparent until after the products have been sold into the market. We also cannot be certain that our 
suppliers will always eliminate latent defects in products we purchase from them. Accordingly, there is a risk that 
product defects will occur, which could require a product recall. Product recalls can be expensive to implement and, if a 
product recall occurs during the product’s warranty period, we may be required to replace the defective product. In 
addition, a product recall may damage our relationship with our customers and we may lose market share with our 
customers. Our insurance policies may not cover the costs of a product recall. 

Our standard warranties contain limits on damages and exclusions of liability for consequential damages and for misuse, 
improper installation, alteration, accident or mishandling while in the possession of someone other than us. We may 
incur additional operating expenses if our warranty provision does not reflect the actual cost of resolving issues related 
to defects in our products. If these additional expenses are significant, it could adversely affect our business, financial 
condition and results of operations. 

We face risks from product liability and other lawsuits, which may adversely affect our business. 

We have been and expect to continue to be subject to various product liability claims or other lawsuits, including, among 
others, that our products include inadequate or improper instructions for use or installation, inadequate warnings 
concerning the effects of the failure of our products, alleged manufacturing or design defects, or allegations that our 
products contain asbestos. If we do not have adequate insurance or contractual indemnification, damages from these 
claims would have to be paid from our assets and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, 
liquidity and financial condition. Like other manufacturers and distributors of products designed to control and regulate 
fluids and gases, we face an inherent risk of exposure to product liability claims and other lawsuits in the event that the 
use of our products results in personal injury, property damage or business interruption to our customers. We cannot be 
certain that our products will be completely free from defect. In addition, in certain cases, we rely on third-party 
manufacturers for our products or components of our products. We cannot be certain that our insurance coverage will 
continue to be available to us at a reasonable cost, or, if available, will be adequate to cover any such liabilities. For 
more information, see Item 1. Business—Product Liability, Environmental and Other Litigation Matters” and Note 15 of 
the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, both of which are incorporated herein by reference. 

We face risks from costs for environmental compliance and/or to address potential liabilities under environmental 
laws and regulations. 

Our operations and facilities worldwide are subject to laws and regulations related to pollution and the protection of the 
environment, health and safety, including, but not limited to those governing air emissions, discharges to water, the 
generation, handling, storage, treatment and disposal of hazardous wastes and other materials, and the remediation of 
contaminated sites. A failure by us to comply with applicable requirements or maintain the permits required for our 
operations could result in civil or criminal fines, penalties, enforcement actions, third-party claims for property damage 
and personal injury, requirements to clean up property or to pay for the costs of cleanup or regulatory or judicial orders 
enjoining or curtailing operations or requiring corrective measures, including the installation of pollution control 
equipment or remedial actions. 

Certain environmental laws and regulations impose on present and former owners and operators of facilities and sites, 
and on potentially responsible parties ((cid:574)PRPs(cid:575)) for sites to which such parties may have sent waste for disposal, 
requirements to investigate and remediate contamination. Such liability can be imposed without regard to fault and, 
under certain circumstances, may be joint and several, resulting in one PRP being held responsible for the entire 
obligation. Liability may also include damages to natural resources. On occasion we are involved in such investigations 
and/or cleanup, and also have been or could be named as a PRP in environmental matters. 

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The discovery of additional contamination, including at acquired facilities, the imposition of more stringent 
environmental, health and safety laws and regulations, including cleanup requirements, or the insolvency, or other 
grounds for refusing to participate, of other responsible parties could require us to incur capital expenditures or operating 
costs materially in excess of our accruals. Future investigations we undertake may lead to discoveries of contamination 
that must be remediated, and decisions to close facilities may trigger remediation requirements that are not currently 
applicable. We may also face liability for alleged personal injury or property damage due to exposure to hazardous 
substances used or disposed of by us, contained within our current or former products, or present in the soil or 
groundwater at our current or former facilities. We could incur significant costs in connection with such liabilities. See 
Item 1. Business(cid:569)Product Liability, Environmental and Other Litigation Matters and Note 15 of the Notes to the 
Consolidated Financial Statements, both of which are incorporated herein by reference. 

Economic and other risks associated with international sales and operations could adversely affect our business and 
future operating results. 

Since we sell and manufacture our products worldwide, our business is subject to risks associated with doing business 
internationally. Our business and future operating results could be harmed by a variety of factors, including: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

unexpected geo-political events in foreign countries in which we operate, which could adversely affect 
manufacturing and our ability to fulfill customer orders; 

our failure to comply with anti-corruption laws and regulations of the U.S. government and various 
international jurisdictions, such as the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and the United Kingdom’s 
Bribery Act of 2010; 

trade protection measures and import or export duties or licensing requirements, which could increase our 
costs of doing business internationally; 

potentially negative consequences from changes in tax laws, which could have an adverse impact on our 
profits; 

difficulty in staffing and managing widespread operations, which could reduce our productivity; 

costs of compliance with differing labor regulations, especially in connection with restructuring our 
overseas operations; 

laws of some foreign countries, which may not protect our intellectual property rights to the same extent as 
the laws of the U.S.; 

unexpected changes in regulatory requirements, which may be costly and require time to implement; and 

foreign exchange rate fluctuations, which could also materially affect our reported results. A portion of our 
sales and certain portions of our costs, assets and liabilities are denominated in currencies other than U.S. 
dollars. Approximately 37% of our sales during the year ended December 31, 2019 were from sales outside 
of the U.S. compared to 38% and 39% for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively. We 
cannot predict whether currencies such as the euro, Canadian dollar, Chinese yuan, or other currencies in 
which we transact will appreciate or depreciate against the U.S. dollar in future periods or whether future 
foreign exchange rate fluctuations will have a positive or negative impact on our reported results. 

Our ability to achieve savings through our restructuring and business transformation activities may be adversely 
affected by management’s ability to fully execute the plans as a result of local regulations, geo-political risk or other 
factors within or beyond the control of management. 

We have implemented a number of restructuring and business transformation activities, which include steps that we 
believe are necessary to enhance the value and performance of the Company, including reducing operating costs and 
increasing efficiencies throughout our manufacturing, sales and distribution footprint. Factors within or beyond the 
control of management may change the total estimated costs or the timing of when the savings will be achieved under 
the plans. Further, if we are not successful in completing the restructuring or business transformation activities timely or 

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
if additional or unanticipated issues such as labor disruptions, inability to retain key personnel during and after the 
transformation or higher exit costs arise, our expected cost savings may not be met and our operating results could be 
negatively affected. In addition, our restructuring and transformation activities may place substantial demands on our 
management, which could lead to diversion of management’s attention from other business priorities and result in a 
reduced customer focus. 

Our operating results could be negatively affected by changes in tax rates, the adoption of new tax legislation, or 
exposure to additional tax liabilities. 

As a global company, we are subject to taxation in numerous countries, states and other jurisdictions.  As a result, our 
effective rate is derived from a combination of applicable tax rates in the various places that we operate.  Our future 
taxes could be affected by numerous factors including changes in the mix of our profitability from country to country, 
the results of examinations and audits of our tax filings, adjustments to our uncertain tax positions, changes in 
accounting for income taxes and changes in tax laws. 

In the ordinary course of our business, there are many transactions and calculations where the ultimate tax determination 
is uncertain.  Significant judgment is required in determining our global provision for income taxes, deferred tax assets 
or liabilities, and in evaluating our tax positions.  Although we believe our estimates are reasonable, our tax filings are 
regularly under audit by tax authorities and the ultimate tax outcome may differ from the amounts recorded and may 
materially affect our financial results in the period or periods for which such determination is made. 

The requirements to evaluate goodwill, indefinite-lived intangible assets and long-lived assets for impairment may 
result in a write-off of all or a portion of our recorded amounts, which would negatively affect our operating results 
and financial condition. 

As of December 31, 2019, our balance sheet included goodwill, indefinite-lived intangible assets, amortizable intangible 
assets and property, plant and equipment of $581.1 million, $35.8 million, $115.6 million and $200.0 million, 
respectively. In lieu of amortization, we are required to perform an annual impairment review of both goodwill and 
indefinite-lived intangible assets. In 2019, 2018, and 2017, none of our goodwill reporting units or our indefinite lived 
tradenames were impaired. We are also required to perform an impairment review of our long-lived assets if indicators 
of impairment exist. In 2019 and 2018, none of our long-lived assets were impaired. In 2017, we recognized a pre-tax 
non-cash charge of $1.0 million. 

There can be no assurances that future goodwill, indefinite-lived intangible assets or other long-lived asset impairments 
will not occur. We perform our annual test for indications of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets impairment 
in the fourth quarter of our fiscal year or sooner if indicators of impairment exist. 

The loss or financial instability of major customers could have an adverse effect on our results of operations. 

In 2019, our top ten customers accounted for approximately 22% of our total net sales with no one customer accounting 
for more than 10% of our total net sales. Our customers generally are not obligated to purchase any minimum volume of 
products from us and are able to terminate their relationships with us at any time. In addition, increases in the prices of 
our products could result in a reduction in orders from our customers. A significant reduction in orders from, or change 
in terms of contracts with, any significant customers could have a material adverse effect on our future results of 
operations.  

Certain indebtedness may limit our ability to pay dividends, incur additional debt and make acquisitions and other 
investments. 

Our revolving credit facility and other senior indebtedness contain operational and financial covenants that restrict our 
ability to make distributions to stockholders, incur additional debt and make acquisitions and other investments unless 
we satisfy certain financial tests and comply with various financial ratios. If we do not maintain compliance with these 
covenants, our creditors could declare a default under our revolving credit facility or senior notes and our indebtedness 
could be declared immediately due and payable. Our ability to comply with the provisions of our indebtedness may be 
affected by changes in economic or business conditions beyond our control. Further, one of our strategies is to increase 
our revenues and profitability and expand our business through acquisitions. We may require capital in excess of our 
available cash and the unused portion of our revolving credit facility to make large acquisitions, which we would 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
generally obtain from access to the credit markets. There can be no assurance that if a large acquisition is identified that 
we would have access to sufficient capital to complete such acquisition. Should we require additional debt financing 
above our existing credit limit, we cannot be assured such financing would be available to us or available to us on 
reasonable economic terms. 

One of our stockholders can exercise substantial influence over our Company. 

As of December 31, 2019, Timothy P. Horne beneficially owned 6,229,290 shares of Class B common stock. Our 
Class B common stock entitles its holders to ten votes for each share and our Class A common stock entitles its holders 
to one vote per share. As of December 31, 2019, Timothy P. Horne beneficially owned approximately 18.4% of our 
outstanding shares of Class A common stock (assuming conversion of all shares of Class B common stock beneficially 
owned by Mr. Horne into Class A common stock) and approximately 99.2% of our outstanding shares of Class B 
common stock, which represents approximately 68.9% of the total outstanding voting power. As long as Mr. Horne 
controls shares representing at least a majority of the total voting power of our outstanding stock, Mr. Horne will be able 
to unilaterally determine the outcome of most stockholder votes, and other stockholders will not be able to affect the 
outcome of any such votes. 

Conversion and subsequent sale of a significant number of shares of our Class B common stock could adversely 
affect the market price of our Class A common stock. 

As of December 31, 2019, there were outstanding 27,586,416 shares of our Class A common stock and 6,279,290 shares 
of our Class B common stock. Shares of our Class B common stock may be converted into Class A common stock at any 
time on a one for one basis. Under the terms of a registration rights agreement with respect to outstanding shares of our 
Class B common stock, the holders of our Class B common stock have rights with respect to the registration of the 
underlying Class A common stock. Under these registration rights, the holders of Class B common stock may require, on 
up to two occasions that we register their shares for public resale. If we are eligible to use Form S-3 or a similar 
short-form registration statement, the holders of Class B common stock may require that we register their shares for 
public resale up to two times per year. If we elect to register any shares of Class A common stock for any public 
offering, the holders of Class B common stock are entitled to include shares of Class A common stock into which such 
shares of Class B common stock may be converted in such registration. However, we may reduce the number of shares 
proposed to be registered in view of market conditions. We will pay all expenses in connection with any registration, 
other than underwriting discounts and commissions. If all of the available registered shares are sold into the public 
market the trading price of our Class A common stock could decline. 

Item 1B.  UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENTS. 

None. 

Item 2.   PROPERTIES. 

We maintain 32 principal manufacturing, warehouse and distribution centers worldwide, including our corporate 
headquarters located in North Andover, Massachusetts. Additionally, we maintain numerous sales offices and other 
smaller manufacturing facilities and warehouses. The principal properties in each of our three geographic segments and 
their location, principal use and ownership status are set forth below: 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Americas: 

Europe 

Location 
North Andover, MA 
Burlington, ON, Canada 
Export, PA 
Franklin, NH 
St. Pauls, NC 
Fort Worth, TX 
San Antonio, TX 
Spindale, NC 
Fort Myers, FL 
Blauvelt, NY 
Peoria, AZ 
Sparks, NV 
Vernon, BC, Canada 
Woodland, CA 
Groveport, OH 

Location 
Biassono, Italy 
Hautvillers, France 
Landau, Germany 
Méry, France 
Plovdiv, Bulgaria 
Sorgues, France 
Vildbjerg, Denmark 
Virey-le-Grand, France 
Gardolo, Italy 
Monastir, Tunisia 
Rosières, France 
St. Neots, United Kingdom 

Asia-Pacific, Middle East, and Africa: 

Location 
Ningbo, Beilun, China 
Shanghai, China 
Ningbo, Beilun District, China 
Auckland, New Zealand 
Dubai, United Arab Emirates 

Principal Use 

     Owned/Leased 
Owned 
  Corporate Headquarters 
Owned 
  Distribution Center 
Owned 
  Manufacturing 
Owned 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
Owned 
  Manufacturing 
Owned 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
Owned 
  Warehouse/Distribution 
  Distribution Center 
Owned 
  Manufacturing/Distribution       Owned 
Leased 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
Leased 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
Leased 
  Distribution Center 
Leased 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
Leased 
  Manufacturing 
Leased 
  Distribution Center 

Principal Use 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
  Manufacturing 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
  Manufacturing 
  Manufacturing 
  Distribution Center 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
  Manufacturing 
  Manufacturing 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
  Distribution 

     Owned/Leased 
Owned 
Owned 
Owned 
Owned 
Owned 
Owned 
Owned 
Owned 
Leased 
Leased 
Leased 
Leased 

Principal Use 

  Manufacturing 
  APMEA Headquarters 
  Distribution Center 
  Manufacturing/Distribution  
  Distribution 

     Owned/Leased 
Owned 
Leased 
Leased 
Leased 
Leased 

Certain of our facilities are subject to capital lease arrangements and collateral assignments under loan agreements with 
long-term lenders. In general, we believe that our properties, including machinery, tools and equipment, are in good 
condition, well maintained and adequate and suitable for their intended uses. 

Item 3.   LEGAL PROCEEDINGS. 

We are from time to time involved in various legal and administrative proceedings. See Item 1. “Business—Product 
Liability, Environmental and Other Litigation Matters,” and Note 15 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, 
both of which are incorporated herein by reference. 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Item 4.  MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES. 

Not applicable. 

PART II 

Item 5.   MARKET FOR REGISTRANT’S COMMON EQUITY, RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS AND 

ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES. 

Our Class A common stock is traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the trading symbol “WTS.” 

There is no established public trading market for our Class B common stock, which is held by members of the Horne 
family. The principal holders of such stock are subject to restrictions on transfer with respect to their shares. Each share 
of our Class B common stock (10 votes per share) is convertible into one share of Class A common stock (1 vote per 
share). 

The number of record holders of our Class A common stock as of January 26, 2020 was 158. The number of record 
holders of our Class B common stock as of January 26, 2020 was 11. 

Aggregate common stock dividend payments in 2019 were $30.9 million, which consisted of $25.3 million and 
$5.6 million for Class A shares and Class B shares, respectively. Aggregate common stock dividend payments in 2018 
were $28.3 million, which consisted of $23.1 million and $5.2 million for Class A shares and Class B shares, 
respectively. While we presently intend to continue to pay comparable cash dividends, the payment of future cash 
dividends depends upon the Board of Directors’ assessment of our earnings, financial condition, capital requirements 
and other factors. 

We satisfy the minimum withholding tax obligation due upon the vesting of shares of restricted stock and the conversion 
of restricted stock units into shares of Class A common stock by automatically withholding from the shares being issued 
a number of shares with an aggregate fair market value on the date of such vesting or conversion that would satisfy the 
withholding amount due. 

The following table includes information with respect to shares of our Class A common stock withheld to satisfy 
withholding tax obligations during the quarter ended December 31, 2019. 

Period 
September 30, 2019 – October 27, 2019 
October 28, 2019 – November 24, 2019 
November 25, 2019 - December 31, 2019 
Total 

(a) Total   
  Number of  
  Shares (or  
Units) 

Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities 

    (d) Maximum Number (or

(c) Total Number of  
Shares (or Units) 

Approximate Dollar 
Value) of Shares (or 

(b) Average    Purchased as Part of   Units) that May Yet Be 
Purchased Under the 
Plans or Programs 

  Price Paid per   Publicly Announced  
  Purchased   Share (or Unit)  Plans or Programs   
—   
 90.09   
—   
 —   
—  
 98.50  
—   
 97.66   

 77   $ 
 —   $ 
 693   $ 
 770   $ 

— 
— 
— 
— 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
     
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
The following table includes information with respect to repurchases of our Class A common stock during the 
three-month period ended December 31, 2019 under our stock repurchase program. 

Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities 

     (d) Maximum Number (or

Period 
September 30, 2019 – October 27, 2019 
October 28, 2019 – November 24, 2019 
November 25, 2019 - December 31, 2019 
Total 

(a) Total 

  Number of   
Shares (or   
Units) 

  Purchased(1)  

(c) Total Number of  
Shares (or Units) 

(b) Average  
Price Paid    Purchased as Part of  
per Share    Publicly Announced  
(or Unit)   
Plans or Programs   
 90.91   
 94.69   
 97.92  
 96.25   

 15,200   $ 
 15,140   $ 
 18,940   $ 
 49,280  

Approximate Dollar 
Value) of Shares (or 
Units) that May Yet Be 
Purchased Under the 
Plans or Programs 

 145,625,274 
 144,191,659 
 142,339,451 

 15,200   $ 
 15,140   $ 
 18,940   $ 
 49,280   $ 

(1)  On July 27, 2015, the Board of Directors authorized a stock repurchase program of up to $100 million of the 

Company’s Class A common stock to be purchased from time to time on the open market or in privately negotiated 
transactions. This stock repurchase program was completed in August 2019 after we expended the entire $100 
million authorized under the program. On February 6, 2019, the Board of Directors authorized an additional stock 
repurchase program of up to $150 million of the Company’s Class A common stock to be purchased from time to 
time on the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. This $150 million has been reflected in the 
maximum dollar value of shares that may yet be purchased in column (d) above.  The timing and number of shares 
repurchased will be determined by the Company’s management based on its evaluation of market conditions and 
other factors. 

Performance Graph 

Set forth below is a line graph comparing the cumulative total shareholder return on our Class A common stock for the 
last five years with the cumulative return of companies on the Standard & Poor’s 500 Stock Index and the Russell 2000 
Index. We chose the Russell 2000 Index because it represents companies with a market capitalization similar to that of 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
      
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
Watts Water. The graph assumes that the value of the investment in our Class A common stock and each index was $100 
at December 31, 2014 and that all dividends were reinvested.  

Cumulative Total Return 

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 
S & P 500 
Russell 2000 

     12/31/14      12/31/15      12/31/16      12/31/17      12/31/18      12/31/19 
 166.34 
    100.00  
 173.86 
    100.00  
 148.49 
    100.00  

 106.50  
 132.23  
 118.30  

 124.01  
 138.29  
 132.94  

 105.24  
 113.51  
 115.95  

 79.23  
 101.38  
 95.59  

The above Performance Graph and related information shall not be deemed “soliciting material” or to be 

“filed” with the Securities and Exchange Commission, nor shall such information be incorporated by reference into any 
future filing under the Securities Act of 1933 or Securities Exchange Act of 1934, each as amended, except to the extent 
that we specifically incorporate it by reference into such filing. 

Item 6.   SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA. 

The selected financial data set forth below should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements, 
related Notes thereto and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” 
included herein. 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIVE-YEAR FINANCIAL SUMMARY 

(Amounts in millions, except per share and cash dividend information) 

    Year Ended     Year Ended      Year Ended     Year Ended     Year Ended 
12/31/15(5) 

12/31/16(4)  

12/31/18(2)  

12/31/17(3)  

12/31/19(1)  

Statement of operations data: 
Net sales 
Net income (loss)  
DILUTED EPS 
Net income (loss) per share: 
Cash dividends declared per common share 
Balance sheet data (at year end): 
Total assets 
Long-term debt, net of current portion 

  $  1,600.5   $  1,564.9   $  1,456.7   $  1,398.4   $  1,467.7 
 (112.9)

 131.5  

 128.0  

 84.2  

 73.1  

 3.85  
 0.90   $ 

 3.73  
 0.82   $ 

 2.12  
 0.75   $ 

 2.44  
 0.71   $ 

 (3.24)
 0.66 

  $ 

  $  1,723.1   $  1,653.7   $  1,736.5   $  1,763.2   $  1,692.8 
 576.2 

 511.3  

 204.2  

 474.6  

 323.4  

(1)  For the year ended December 31, 2019, net income included the following pre-tax costs: restructuring charges of 

$4.3 million, Corporate professional fees of $3.1 million, acquisition related costs of $0.9 million, and footprint 
optimization costs of $0.8 million. The net after-tax cost of these items was $7.6 million.  

(2)  For the year ended December 31, 2018, net income included pre-tax restructuring charges of $3.4 million, or $2.5 

million net after-tax cost. Net income also included a tax benefit of $3.7 million related to the finalization of the 
impact of the 2017 Tax Act.   

(3)  For the year ended December 31, 2017, net income included the following pre-tax costs: long-lived asset 

impairment charges of $1.0 million, deployment costs related to the Americas and Europe transformation programs 
of $2.9 million, restructuring charges of $6.8 million, and acquisition costs of $0.2 million. The net after-tax cost of 
these items was $7.3 million. Net income also included a tax charge of $25.1 million related to the provisional 
impact of the 2017 Tax Act. 

(4)  For the year ended December 31, 2016, net income included the following net pre-tax costs: long-lived asset 

impairment charges of $0.5 million, acquisition costs of $2.0 million, purchase accounting adjustments of $2.0 
million, restructuring charges of $4.7 million, deployment costs related to the Americas, APMEA, and Europe 
transformation programs of $14.2 million, and debt issuance costs of $0.3 million. Net income also included a pre-
tax gain of $8.7 million related to the disposition of a subsidiary in China. The net after-tax cost of these items was 
$6.2 million. 

(5)  For the year ended December 31, 2015, net loss included the following net pre-tax costs: goodwill and other 

long-lived asset impairment of $130.5 million, acquisition related costs of $1.6 million, restructuring related costs of 
$21.4 million, Americas, APMEA, and Europe transformation deployment costs of $14.3 million, a $3.5 million 
charge for a settlement in principle relating to two class action lawsuits, a $2.5 million charge related to the 
resolution of certain product liability legacy claims for non-core products which we have exited, and long-term 
obligations settlements, including our pension plan and supplemental employee retirement plan obligations of 
$64.7 million. The net after-tax cost of these items was $197.3 million. 

Item 7.   MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF 
OPERATIONS. 

Overview 

We are a leading supplier of products, solutions and systems that manage and conserve the flow of fluids and energy 
into, through and out of buildings in the commercial and residential markets in the Americas, Europe and APMEA. For 
over 140 years, we have designed and produced valve systems that safeguard and regulate water systems, energy 
efficient heating and hydronic systems, drainage systems and water filtration technology that helps purify and conserve 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
water. We earn revenue and income almost exclusively from the sale of our products. Our principal product lines 
include: 

•  Residential & commercial flow control products—includes products typically sold into plumbing and hot 
water applications such as backflow preventers, water pressure regulators, temperature and pressure relief 
valves, and thermostatic mixing valves. 

•  HVAC & gas products—includes commercial high-efficiency boilers, water heaters and heating solutions, 
hydronic and electric heating systems for under-floor radiant applications, custom heat and hot water 
solutions, hydronic pump groups for boiler manufacturers and alternative energy control packages, and 
flexible stainless steel connectors for natural and liquid propane gas in commercial food service and 
residential applications. HVAC is an acronym for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. 

•  Drainage & water re-use products—includes drainage products and engineered rain water harvesting 

solutions for commercial, industrial, marine and residential applications. 

•  Water quality products—includes point-of-use and point-of-entry water filtration, conditioning and scale 

prevention systems, monitoring and metering products for commercial, marine and residential applications. 

Our business is reported in three geographic segments: Americas, Europe, and APMEA. We distribute our products 
through four primary distribution channels: wholesale, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), specialty, and do-it-
yourself (DIY).   

We believe that the factors relating to our future growth include continued product innovation, including smart and 
connected products and solutions that meet the needs of our customers and our end markets; our ability to make selective 
acquisitions, both in our core markets as well as in new complementary markets; regulatory requirements relating to the 
quality and conservation of water and the safe use of water; increased demand for clean water; and continued 
enforcement of plumbing and building codes. We have completed 12 acquisitions in the last decade. Our acquisition 
strategy focuses on businesses that promote our key macro themes around safety & regulation, energy efficiency and 
water conservation. We target businesses that will provide us with one or more of the following: an entry into new 
markets and/or new geographies, improved channel access, unique and/or proprietary technologies, advanced production 
capabilities or complementary solution offerings. 

Our innovation strategy is focused on differentiated products and solutions that provide greater opportunity to 
distinguish ourselves in the marketplace. Conversely, we continue to migrate away from commoditized products where it 
is more difficult to add value.  Our goal is to be a solutions provider, not merely a components supplier. We continually 
look for strategic opportunities to invest in new products and markets or divest existing product lines where necessary in 
order to meet those objectives. 

Products representing a majority of our sales are subject to regulatory standards and code enforcement, which typically 
require that these products meet stringent performance criteria. We have consistently advocated for the development and 
enforcement of such plumbing codes. We are focused on maintaining stringent quality control and testing procedures at 
each of our manufacturing facilities in order to manufacture products in compliance with code requirements and take 
advantage of the resulting demand for compliant products. We believe that the product development, product testing 
capability and investment in plant and equipment needed to manufacture products in compliance with code 
requirements, represent a competitive advantage for us. 

In 2019, our financial performance was driven by strong organic sales growth in the Americas and modest growth in 
Europe and APMEA. We achieved margin expansion through price, volume and savings from productivity initiatives 
while simultaneously reinvesting in the business. We continued to drive commercial and operational excellence, and 
invest in product innovation, including our smart and connected products and solutions, as we strive to meet the needs of 
our customers.  

Overall, sales for 2019 increased 2.3%, or $35.6 million, compared to 2018. The increase included organic sales growth 
of 4.0%, or $62.8 million, as we experienced growth across all of our segments. This was partially offset by a decrease 
from foreign exchange of 1.8%, or $29.4 million, primarily driven by a weaker euro. Organic sales is a non-GAAP 
measure that excludes the impacts of acquisitions, divestitures and foreign exchange from year-over-year comparisons. 
Management believes reporting organic sales growth provides useful information to investors, potential investors and 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
others, because it allows for a more complete understanding of underlying sales trends by providing sales growth on a 
consistent basis. We reconcile the change in organic sales to our reported sales for each region within our results below. 
Operating income of $197.1 million increased by $8.7 million, or 4.6%, compared to 2018. This increase is primarily 
driven by price, volume and savings from productivity initiatives, including savings from restructuring actions, partially 
offset by higher general inflation including tariffs, strategic investments, and increased Corporate expenses.  

Management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows as of and for the 
year ended December 31, 2017 can be found in Item 7 of Part II, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial 
Condition and Results of Operations,” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018.  

Acquisitions 

In the third quarter of 2019 we purchased substantially all the assets of Backflow Direct LLC, based in Rancho Cordova, 
California. Backflow Direct specializes in the design and manufacture of backflow prevention valves used primarily in 
fire protection applications. 

Recent Developments 

On February 6, 2020, we declared a quarterly dividend of twenty-three cents ($0.23) per share on each outstanding share 
of Class A common stock and Class B common stock payable on March 13, 2020 to stockholders of record on February 
28, 2020. 

A new coronavirus that was first detected in Hubei Province, China has spread rapidly in many parts of China and in a 
growing number of international locations.  The virus has resulted in travel restrictions into and out of China, the 
temporary closure of stores and facilities operated by multinational corporations in China, and significantly reduced 
production capacity at many factories in China, including our own factory in Ningbo, China.  The reduction in 
production capacity at factories in China may reduce or even halt the supply of finished goods and necessary 
components for many of our products, which could result in product shortages and an increase in our inventory of 
unfinished products.  Further, there may be logistics issues, including our ability and our supply chain’s ability to 
quickly ramp up production, and transportation demands that may cause further delays.  Our management team is 
working to mitigate these risks and to limit the impact on our business. We are presently estimating sales may be 
reduced by $10 million to $20 million in the first quarter of 2020 due to the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak. This 
assumes China production, supply chain and logistics return to normal by early March. Given the matter’s complexity 
and recent timing we are closely monitoring the situation as it evolves. We have updated our full year 2020 outlook for 
the expected impact of the COVID-19 outbreak, which assumes returning to normal business operations by early March, 
but will continue to assess the full year impact as the matter progresses.   

Results of Operations 

Year Ended December 31, 2019 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2018 

Net Sales.  Our business is reported in three geographic segments: Americas, Europe and APMEA. Our net sales in each 
of these segments for the years ended December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018 were as follows: 

Year Ended 
December 31, 2019   

Year Ended 
December 31, 2018   

  % Change to 
  Consolidated  

      Net Sales      % Sales       Net Sales      % Sales       Change       Net Sales 

(dollars in millions) 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 
Total 

  $ 1,084.1  
 451.0   
 65.4   

 66.0 %  $   52.0  
   (16.0)  
 29.8  
 (0.4)  
 4.2  
  $ 1,600.5     100.0 %  $ 1,564.9     100.0 %  $   35.6   

 67.7 %  $ 1,032.1  
 467.0   
 28.2  
 65.8   
 4.1  

 3.3 %
 (1.0) 
 —  
 2.3 %

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
The change in net sales was attributable to the following: 

  Americas    Europe    APMEA   Total 

  Americas 

Europe   APMEA  Total  Americas 

Europe   APMEA  

Change As a % 
of Consolidated Net Sales 

Change As a % 
of Segment Net Sales 

Organic 
Foreign 
exchange 
Acquisition  
Total 

  $ 

  $ 

 51.4   $ 

 9.8   $ 

 1.6     $  62.8   

 3.3 %   

 0.6 %   

 0.1 %    4.0 %  

 5.0 %   

 2.1 %   

 2.4 % 

(dollars in millions) 

   (25.8) 
 —  

 (1.6)  
 2.2  
 52.0   $  (16.0)  $ 

 (2.0) 
 —  

   (29.4)  
 2.2   
 (0.4)  $  35.6   

 (0.1)  
 0.1   
 3.3 %   

 (1.6)  
 —   
 (1.0)%   

 (1.8)  
 0.1   

 (0.1)  
 —   
 — %    2.3 %  

 (0.2)  
 0.2   
 5.0 %   

 (5.5)  
 —   
 (3.4)%   

 (3.0) 
 —  
 (0.6)% 

Our products are sold to wholesalers, OEMs, DIY chains, and through various specialty channels. The change in organic 
net sales by channel was attributable to the following: 

    Wholesale     OEMs       DIY      Specialty      Total      Wholesale       OEMs       DIY   Specialty    
(dollars in millions) 

Change As a % 
of Prior Year Sales 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 
Total 

  $   30.4   $ 4.5   $ 2.1  $  14.4   $ 51.4   
    9.8   
   0.1 
    1.6   
    — 
  $   39.7   $ 6.4   $ 2.2  $  14.5   $ 62.8  

   1.4  
   0.5  

 —  
 0.1  

 8.3  
 1.0  

 5.2 %    5.7 %   3.4 %  4.6 % 
 2.6   
 1.7   

 0.9  
 32.7   

 5.2  
 —  

 —  
 1.7  

The increase in Americas organic net sales was primarily due to a combination of price and volume across our valve, 
drainage, and water quality products, which are sold through each of our channels, and our heating and hot water 
products, which are sold through the specialty channel. 

Organic net sales in Europe increased primarily due to price and volume. The increase in wholesale sales was driven by 
our drainage and valve products. The increase in OEM sales was mainly due to increases in certain HVAC and 
electronics products. 

Organic net sales in APMEA increased primarily due to increased commercial valve and underfloor heating sales in 
China. This was partially offset by softness within Korea and Australia. 

The net decrease in sales due to foreign exchange was primarily due to the depreciation of the euro, Chinese yuan, and 
Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar in 2019 compared to 2018. We cannot predict whether foreign currencies will 
appreciate or depreciate against the U.S. dollar in future periods or whether future foreign exchange rate fluctuations will 
have a positive or negative impact on our net sales. 

Gross Profit.  Gross profit and gross profit as a percent of net sales (gross margin) for 2019 and 2018 were as follows: 

Gross profit 
Gross margin 

  December 31, 2019  

December 31, 2018  

Year Ended 

  $ 

(dollars in millions) 
 677.5  

$ 
 42.3 %    

 656.5  

 42.0 %

Gross profit and gross margin percentage increased compared to 2018 due to price, volume, and savings from 
productivity initiatives, which were partially offset by higher general inflation costs, including tariffs. 

Selling, General and Administrative Expenses.  Selling, general and administrative, or SG&A, expenses increased 
$11.4 million, or 2.4%, in 2019 compared to 2018. The increase in SG&A expenses was attributable to the following: 

Organic 
Foreign exchange 
Total 

26 

    (in millions)     % Change  
 4.0 %
  $ 
 (1.6) 
 2.4 %

 18.8   
 (7.4)  
 11.4   

  $ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
      
 
      
 
    
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
The organic increase was related to strategic investments of $12.6 million, including investments in research and 
development for new products, as well as smart and connected products, commercial excellence, and technology and 
information systems. The increase was also due to general inflation of $5.3 million and higher variable costs of $3.5 
million related to increased sales. There was also an increase in Corporate expenses, including higher professional fees 
of $3.1 million, acquisition related costs of $0.9 million, as well as increased stock compensation expense of $3.6 
million due to a change in the expected attainment of performance goals related to our performance stock units. These 
increases were partially offset by a $3.8 million decrease in amortization costs for certain intangible assets that reached 
the end of their useful lives, incremental European restructuring savings of $2.8 million, and a reduction of certain 
selling and marketing costs of $2.3 million compared to 2018. The decrease in foreign exchange was mainly due to the 
depreciation of the euro against the U.S. dollar. Total SG&A expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 29.7% in 2019 and 
2018. 

Restructuring. In 2019, we recorded a net charge of $4.3 million as compared to $3.4 million in 2018, for additional 
severance benefits and cost-cutting actions related to our European restructuring plan initiated in the third quarter of 
2018. For a more detailed description of our current restructuring plans, see Note 3 of Notes to Consolidated Financial 
Statements in this Annual Report Form 10-K.  

Operating Income (Loss).  Operating income (loss) by geographic segment for 2019 and 2018 was as follows: 

Year Ended 

  December 31, December 31,       

2019 

2018 

  Change   

  % Change to  
    Consolidated  
  Operating    
Income 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 
Corporate 
Total 

(dollars in millions) 

 187.4  $ 
 49.9    
 6.9    
 (47.1)   
 197.1  $ 

 171.1   $ 16.3   
    0.1   
 49.8  
    (0.3)   
 7.2  
    (7.4)   
 (39.7)  
 188.4   $  8.7   

  $ 

  $ 

 8.6 %
 0.1  
 (0.2) 
 (3.9) 
 4.6 %

The increase (decrease) in operating income (loss) is attributable to the following: 

  Americas   Europe  APMEA  Corporate   Total   Americas   Europe   APMEA  Corporate   Total   Americas   Europe  APMEA  Corporate   
(dollars in millions) 

Change As a % of 
Consolidated Operating Income 

Change As a % of 
Segment Operating Income 

  $ 

Organic 
Foreign 
exchange 
Restructuring    
Total 

  $ 

 16.5    $ 

 4.1    $ 

 (0.1)  $ 

 (7.4)  $ 13.1   

 8.7  % 

 2.2  % 

 (0.1)% 

 (3.9)%   6.9  % 

 9.6  % 

 8.2  % 

 (1.4)% 

 (18.6)%

 (0.2)  
 —    
 16.3    $ 

 (3.1) 
 (0.9)  
 0.1    $ 

 (0.2) 
 —    
 (0.3)  $ 

 —   
 —    

   (3.5) 
   (0.9)  
 (7.4)  $  8.7    

 (0.1) 
 —    
 8.6  % 

 (1.6) 
 (0.5)  
 0.1  % 

 (0.1) 
 —    
 (0.2)% 

 —   
 —    

 (1.8)  
 (0.5)   

 (3.9)%   4.6  % 

 (0.1) 
 —    
 9.5  % 

 (6.2) 
 (1.8)  
 0.2  % 

 (2.8) 
 —    
 (4.2)% 

 —    
 —   
 (18.6)%

Organic operating income increased by $13.1 million in 2019 as compared to 2018, mainly due to price, volume, and 
savings from productivity initiatives, including savings from restructuring actions. This increase in operating income 
was partially offset by higher general inflation, including the impact of tariffs, strategic investments, Corporate 
professional fees and acquisition related costs. 

Interest Expense. Interest expense decreased $2.2 million, or 13.5%, in 2019 as compared to 2018 due to a reduction in 
the principal balance of debt outstanding. As a result of the 2017 Tax Act, we repatriated approximately $127 million of 
undistributed foreign earnings in 2018 and approximately $43 million in 2019; using a majority of that cash to reduce 
our outstanding debt. Refer to Note 11 of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in this Annual Report Form 10-K 
for further details. 

Other income.   Other income decreased $1.2 million compared to 2018. The decrease was primarily due to lower net 
foreign currency gains. 

Income Taxes.  Our effective income tax rate increased to 28.5% in 2019, from 26.7% in 2018. The tax rate increased 
primarily due to the 2018 rate including a one-time benefit as a result of finalizing the impact of the 2017 Tax Act in the 
fourth quarter of 2018. 

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
     
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
     
 
     
 
    
 
     
 
     
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
    
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net Income.  Net income for 2019 was $131.5 million, or $3.85 per common share on a diluted basis, compared to 
$128.0 million, or $3.73 per common share on a diluted basis, for 2018. Results for 2019 include an after-tax charge of 
$3.1 million, or $0.09 per common share, for Corporate professional fees; $3.2 million, or $0.09 per common share, for 
restructuring charges; $0.7 million, or $0.02 per common share, for acquisition related costs; and $0.6 million, or $0.02 
per common share for footprint optimization. 

Results for 2018 include $3.7 million, or $0.10 per common share, in a tax benefit related to the finalization of the 2017 
Tax Act; offset by an after-tax charge of $2.5 million, or $0.07 per common share, for restructuring; and other tax 
adjustments of $1.5 million, or $0.04 per common share. 

Liquidity and Capital Resources 

2019 Cash Flows 

We generated $194.0 million of net cash from operating activities in 2019 as compared to $169.4 million of net cash 
generated from operating activities in 2018. The increase was primarily related to inventory reductions and higher net 
income compared to 2018. Additionally, in 2018 we made higher tax payments, including withholding taxes on 
repatriated cash.  

We used $71.8 million of net cash for investing activities in 2019 compared to $35.9 million in 2018. The increase in 
cash used for investing activities was primarily due to $42.7 million of cash used for an immaterial acquisition in the 
Americas segment in the third quarter of 2019. We used $6.7 million less cash for capital expenditures in 2019 compared 
to 2018. We anticipate investing between $35 million to $40 million in capital equipment in 2020 to improve our 
manufacturing capabilities. 

We used $105.6 million of net cash from financing activities in 2019 primarily due to payments of long-term debt of 
$127.0 million, dividend payments of $31.4 million, and payments to repurchase approximately 228,000 shares of Class 
A common stock at a cost of $19.5 million. These outflows were partially offset by proceeds from additional drawdowns 
on our Revolving Credit Facility of $82.0 million. 

In February 2016, we entered into a Credit Agreement among the Company, certain subsidiaries of the Company who 
become borrowers under the Credit Agreement, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., as Administrative Agent, Swing Line 
Lender and Letter of Credit Issuer, and the other lenders referred to therein. The Credit Agreement provides for a 
$500 million, five-year, senior unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) with a sublimit of up 
to $100 million in letters of credit. As of December 31, 2019, we had drawn $10.0 million against the Revolving Credit 
Facility. The Credit Agreement also provides for a $300 million, five-year, term loan facility (the “Term Loan Facility”) 
available to the Company in a single draw, of which the entire $300 million had been drawn in February 2016. We had 
$225.0 million of borrowings outstanding on the Term Loan Facility as of December 31, 2019. We paid total 
installments on the Term Loan Facility of $30.0 million during 2019. We had $25.8 million of stand-by letters of credit 
outstanding and had $464.2 million of unused and available credit under the Revolving Credit Facility.  

We have historically financed our operating and capital needs primarily through cash flows generated by our operations. 
We expect to continue funding future operating requirements principally through our cash flows from operations, in 
addition to existing cash resources. We believe that our existing funds, when combined with cash generated from 
operations and our ability to access additional financing resources, if needed, are sufficient to satisfy our operating, 
working capital, strategic investments, capital expenditure and debt service requirements for the foreseeable future,  
including repayment of our $75 million senior notes due in June 2020.  In addition, we may choose to opportunistically 
return cash to shareholders and pursue other business initiatives, including acquisition activities. We may, from time to 
time, also seek additional funding through a combination of equity and debt financings should we identify a significant 
new opportunity. 

As of December 31, 2019, we held $219.7 million in cash and cash equivalents. Of this amount, $168.4 million was held 
by foreign subsidiaries. Our U.S. operations typically generate sufficient cash flows to meet our domestic obligations. 
However, if we did have to borrow to fund some or all of our expected cash outlay, we can do so at reasonable interest 
rates by utilizing the uncommitted borrowings under our Revolving Credit Facility. Subsequent to recording the Toll Tax 
as part of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act 2017, our intent is to permanently reinvest undistributed earnings of foreign 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
subsidiaries, and we do not have any current plans to repatriate foreign earnings to fund operations in the United States. 
However, if amounts held by foreign subsidiaries were needed to fund operations in the United States, we could be 
required to accrue and pay taxes to repatriate these funds. Such charges may include potential state income taxes and 
other tax charges. 

Covenant compliance 

Under the Credit Agreement, we are required to satisfy and maintain specified financial ratios and other financial 
condition tests as of December 31, 2019. The financial ratios include a consolidated interest coverage ratio based on 
consolidated earnings before income taxes, interest expense, depreciation, and amortization (Consolidated EBITDA) to 
consolidated interest expense, as defined in the Credit Agreement. Our Credit Agreement defines Consolidated EBITDA 
to exclude unusual or non-recurring charges and gains. We are also required to maintain a consolidated leverage ratio of 
consolidated funded debt to Consolidated EBITDA. Consolidated funded debt, as defined in the Credit Agreement, 
includes all long and short-term debt, capital lease obligations and any trade letters of credit that are outstanding, less 
cash on the balance sheet that exceeded $50 million. 

As of December 31, 2019, our actual financial ratios calculated in accordance with our Credit Agreement compared to 
the required levels under the Credit Agreement were as follows: 

Interest Charge Coverage Ratio 

Leverage Ratio 

     Actual Ratio       Required Level 

   19.29 to 1.00  

   Minimum level 
3.50 to 1.00 

   Maximum level

   0.53 to 1.00   

3.25 to 1.00 

As of December 31, 2019, we were in compliance with all covenants related to the Credit Agreement.  

We have one senior note agreement as further detailed in Note 11 of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in this 
Annual Report Form 10-K. This senior note agreement requires us to maintain a fixed charge coverage ratio of 
consolidated EBITDA plus consolidated rent expense during the period to consolidated fixed charges. Consolidated 
fixed charges are the sum of consolidated interest expense for the period and consolidated rent expense. 

As of December 31, 2019, our actual fixed charge coverage ratio calculated in accordance with our senior note 
agreement compared to the required ratio therein was as follows: 

Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio 

     Actual Ratio      Required Level 
   Minimum level
2.00 to 1.00 

   8.50 to 1.00   

In addition to financial ratios, the Credit Agreement and senior note agreement contain affirmative and negative 
covenants that include limitations on disposition or sale of assets, prohibitions on assuming or incurring any liens on 
assets with limited exceptions and limitations on making investments other than those permitted by the agreements. 

Working capital (defined as current assets less current liabilities) as of December 31, 2019 was $315.6 million compared 
to $372.6 million as of December 31, 2018. The ratio of current assets to current liabilities was 1.8 to 1 as of 
December 31, 2019 compared to 2.1 to 1 as of December 31, 2018. The decrease in working capital is primarily related 
to an increase in the current portion of long-term debt due to the reclassification of the senior note from long-term debt 
to current portion of long-term debt. The senior note, which is described further in Note 11 of Notes to the Consolidated 
Financial Statements in this Annual Report 10-K, is due in June of 2020. 

Non-GAAP Financial Measures 

In accordance with the SEC's Regulation G and Item 10(e) of Regulation S-K, the following provides definitions of the 
non-GAAP measures used by management. We believe that these measures enhance the overall understanding of 
underlying business results and trends. These non-GAAP measures are not intended to be considered by the user in place 
of the related GAAP measure, but rather as supplemental information to more fully understand our business results. 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
These non-GAAP measures may not be the same as similar measures used by other companies due to possible 
differences in method and in the items or events being adjusted.  

Organic sales growth is a non-GAAP measure of sales growth that excludes the impacts of acquisitions, divestitures and 
foreign exchange from period-over-period comparisons. A reconciliation to the most closely related U.S. GAAP 
measure, net sales, has been included in our discussion within “Results of Operations” above. Organic net sales should 
be considered in addition to, and not as a replacement for or as a superior measure to net sales. Management believes 
reporting organic sales growth provides useful information to investors, potential investors and others, by facilitating 
easier comparisons of our revenue performance with prior and future periods. 

Adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margins, adjusted net income, and adjusted earnings per share are non-
GAAP measures that exclude certain expenses incurred and benefits recognized in the periods presented that relate 
primarily to our global restructuring programs, professional fees incurred to optimize and simplify our European legal 
structure and gain a deeper understanding of our product/customer profitability by end market, acquisition related costs, 
footprint optimization, the related income tax impacts on these items and other tax adjustments, including the impact of 
the 2017 Tax Act.  Management believes reporting these financial measures provides useful information to investors, 
potential investors and others, by facilitating easier comparisons of our performance with prior and future periods.   

A reconciliation of U.S. GAAP results to these adjusted non-GAAP measures is provided below: 

Net sales 

$ 

 1,600.5 

$ 

 1,564.9 

Year Ended 

December 31, 
2019 

December 31, 
2018 

Operating income - as reported 
         Operating margin % 

Adjustments for special items: 
Restructuring 
Professional fees 
Acquisition related costs 
Footprint optimization 
Total adjustments for special items 

Operating income - as adjusted 
     Adjusted operating margin % 

Net income - as reported 

Adjustments for special items - tax effected: 
Restructuring 
Professional fees 
Acquisition related costs 
Footprint optimization 
Other tax items 
The 2017 Tax Act 
Total adjustments for special items - tax effected: 

Net income as adjusted 

Diluted earnings per share - as reported 
    Adjustments for special items  
Diluted earnings per share - as adjusted 

30 

 197.1 
12.3% 

 188.4 
12.0% 

 4.3 
 3.1 
 0.9 
 0.8 
 9.1 

$ 

 3.4 
 — 
 — 
 — 
 3.4 

 206.2   $ 
12.9%  

 191.8 
12.3% 

 131.5   $ 

 128.0 

 3.2  
 3.1  
 0.7  
 0.6  
 —  
 —  
 7.6 

$ 

 2.5 
 — 
 — 
 — 
 1.5 
 (3.7) 
 0.3 

 139.1   $ 

 128.3 

 3.85 
 0.22 
 4.07 

$ 

 3.73 
 0.01 
 3.74 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
Free cash flow is a non-GAAP measure that does not represent cash generated from operating activities in accordance 
with U.S. GAAP. Therefore it should not be considered an alternative to net cash provided by operating activities as an 
indication of our performance. The cash conversion rate of free cash flow to net income is also a measure of our 
performance in cash flow generation. We believe free cash flow to be an appropriate supplemental measure of our 
operating performance because it provides investors with a measure of our ability to generate cash, repay debt, pay 
dividends, repurchase stock and fund acquisitions.  

A reconciliation of net cash provided by operating activities to free cash flow and calculation of our cash conversion rate 
is provided below: 

Net cash provided by operating activities 
Less: additions to property, plant, and equipment 
Plus: proceeds from the sale of property, plant, and equipment 
Free cash flow 
Net income —as reported 
Cash conversion rate of free cash flow to net income  

  Year Ended December 31, 

2019 

2018 
(in millions) 

 (29.2) 
 0.1  

  $   194.0   $   169.4  
 (35.9) 
 2.2  
  $   164.9   $   135.7  
  $   131.5   $   128.0  

    125.4 %     106.0 %  

Our free cash flow increased in 2019 when compared to 2018 primarily from inventory reductions, higher net income, 
and lower capital expenditures in 2019. Additionally, in 2018 we made higher tax payments, including withholding taxes 
on repatriated cash. 

Our net debt to capitalization ratio, a non-GAAP financial measure used by management, decreased to 8.4% for 2019 
from 14.3% in 2018. The decrease was driven by a decrease in net debt outstanding at December 31, 2019, primarily due 
to paying down approximately $30 million of our outstanding Term Loan Facility as well as approximately $15 million 
on our Revolving Credit Facility. The decrease in net debt was also due to an increase in cash and cash equivalents of 
$15.6 million. Management believes the net debt to capitalization ratio is an appropriate supplemental measure because 
it helps investors understand our ability to meet our financing needs and serves as a basis to evaluate our financial 
structure. Our computation may not be comparable to other companies that may define their net debt to capitalization 
ratios differently. 

A reconciliation of long-term debt (including current portion) to net debt and our net debt to capitalization ratio is 
provided below: 

Current portion of long(cid:4137)term debt 
Plus: long-term debt, net of current portion 
Less: cash and cash equivalents 
Net debt 

A reconciliation of capitalization is provided below: 

Net debt 
Total stockholders’ equity 
Capitalization 
Net debt to capitalization ratio 

  December 31,   December 31,

2019 

2018 

(in millions) 

  $ 

  $ 

 105.0   $ 
 204.2     
 (219.7)    
 89.5   $ 

 30.0 
 323.4 
 (204.1)
 149.3 

 December 31,  
2019 

December 31,
2018 

(in millions) 

 $ 

 89.5  
 978.0  
 $   1,067.5  

$ 

 149.3  
 891.3  
$   1,040.6  

 8.4 %    

 14.3 %

31 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
     
     
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
  
   
 
Contractual Obligations 

Our contractual obligations as of December 31, 2019 are presented in the following table: 

Payments Due by Period 

    Less than       

Contractual Obligations 

Total 

1 year    1(cid:4137)3 years   4(cid:4137)5 years 
(in millions) 

    More than
5 years 

Long-term debt obligations, including 
current maturities(a)(c) 
Operating lease obligations (d) 
Finance lease obligations(a) 
Pension contributions 
Interest 
2017 Tax Act Toll Tax payable 
Other(b) 
Total 

  $ 310.0   $  105.0   $ 205.0   $ 
 11.0  
 1.9  
 0.8  
 7.5  
 —  
 55.1  

    51.2  
 4.3  
    10.8  
 8.3  
 18.9  
    61.7  

    11.8  
 1.8  
 1.0  
 0.8  
 3.8  
 2.6  

 —   $ 
 6.9  
 0.5  
 1.2  
 —  
 15.1  
 0.8  

  $ 465.2   $  181.3   $ 226.8   $  24.5   $ 

 — 
 21.5 
 0.1 
 7.8 
 — 
 — 
 3.2 
 32.6 

(a)  as recognized in the consolidated balance sheet. 

(b)  the majority relates to commodity and capital commitments at December 31, 2019. 

(c)  the payment in less than one year represents the fourth year of amortization of the term loan under the Credit 

Agreement and also the payment of the principal balance of the Note Purchase Agreement. See Note 11 of Notes to 
Consolidated Financial Statements in this Annual Report on Form 10-K for further details of our financing 
arrangements. 

(d)  includes obligations as recognized in the consolidated balance sheet as well as operating lease commitments with a 

commencement date after December 31, 2019. 

We maintain letters of credit that guarantee our performance or payment to third parties in accordance with specified 
terms and conditions. Amounts outstanding were approximately $25.8 million as of December 31, 2019 and December 
31, 2018. Our letters of credit are primarily associated with insurance coverage and, to a lesser extent, foreign purchases 
and generally expire within one year of issuance. These instruments may exist or expire without being drawn down; 
therefore they do not necessarily represent future cash flow obligations and are not included in the table above. 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements 

We have no off-balance sheet arrangements that have or are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on our 
financial condition, changes in financial condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital 
expenditures or capital resources that are material to investors. 

Application of Critical Accounting Policies and Key Estimates 

The preparation of our consolidated financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires management to make 
judgments, assumptions and estimates that affect the amounts reported. A critical accounting estimate is an assumption 
about highly uncertain matters and could have a material effect on the consolidated financial statements if another, also 
reasonable, amount were used, or, a change in the estimate is reasonably likely from period to period. We base our 
assumptions on historical experience and on other estimates that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances. 
Actual results could differ significantly from these estimates. There were no significant changes in our accounting 
policies or significant changes in our accounting estimates during 2019, with the exception of the change in our lease 
accounting policy resulting from the adoption of ASC 842 as described in Note 5 in the Notes to the Consolidated 
Financial Statements in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. 

We periodically discuss the development, selection and disclosure of the estimates with our Audit Committee. 
Management believes the following critical accounting policies reflect our more significant estimates and assumptions. 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Revenue recognition 

We recognize revenue under the core principle to depict the transfer of control to our customers in an amount reflecting 
the consideration to which we expect to be entitled. In order to achieve that core principle, we apply the following five-
step  approach:  (1)  identify  the  contract  with  a  customer,  (2)  identify  the  performance  obligations  in  the  contract,  (3) 
determine the transaction price, (4) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract, and (5) 
recognize revenue when a performance obligation is satisfied. Our revenue for product sales is recognized on a point in 
time  model,  at  the  point  control  transfers  to  the  customer,  which  is  generally  when  products  are  shipped  from  the 
Company’s manufacturing or distribution facilities or when delivered to the customer’s named location. Sales tax, value-
added tax, or other taxes collected concurrent with revenue producing activities are excluded from revenue. Freight costs 
billed to customers for shipping and handling activities are included in revenue with the related cost included in selling, 
general and administrative expenses. See Note 4 for further disclosures and detail regarding revenue recognition.  

Inventory valuation 

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value with costs determined primarily on a first-in first-out 
basis. We utilize both specific product identification and historical product demand as the basis for determining our 
excess or obsolete inventory reserve. We identify all inventories that exceed a range of one to three years in sales. This is 
determined by comparing the current inventory balance against unit sales for the trailing twelve months. New products 
added to inventory within the past twelve months are excluded from this analysis. A portion of our products contain 
recoverable materials, therefore the excess and obsolete reserve is established net of any recoverable amounts. Changes 
in market conditions, lower-than- expected customer demand or changes in technology or features could result in 
additional obsolete inventory that is not saleable and could require additional inventory reserve provisions. 

In certain countries, additional inventory reserves are maintained for potential shrinkage experienced in the 
manufacturing process. The reserve is established based on the prior year’s inventory losses adjusted for any change in 
the gross inventory balance. 

Goodwill and other intangibles 

We have made numerous acquisitions over the years and have recognized a significant amount of goodwill. Goodwill is 
tested for impairment annually or more frequently if an event or circumstance indicates that an impairment loss may 
have been incurred. Application of the goodwill impairment test requires judgment, including the identification of 
reporting units, assignment of assets and liabilities to reporting units, and determination of the fair value of each 
reporting unit. We estimate the fair value of our reporting units using an income approach based on the present value of 
estimated future cash flows, and when appropriate, guideline public company and guideline transaction market 
approaches. 

Accounting guidance allows us to review goodwill for impairment utilizing either qualitative or quantitative analyses. 
We have the option to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether the existence of events or circumstances leads 
to a determination that it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If, 
after assessing the totality of events and circumstances, we determine it is more likely than not that the fair value of a 
reporting unit is greater than its carrying amount, then performing the quantitative impairment test is unnecessary. 

We first identify those reporting units that we believe could pass a qualitative assessment to determine whether further 
impairment testing is necessary. For each reporting unit identified, our qualitative analysis includes: 

1)  A review of the most recent fair value calculation to identify the extent of the cushion between fair value 

and carrying amount, to determine if a substantial cushion existed. 

2)  A review of events and circumstances that have occurred since the most recent fair value calculation to 

determine if those events or circumstances would have affected our previous fair value assessment. Items 
identified and reviewed include macroeconomic conditions, industry and market changes, cost factor 
changes, events that affect the reporting unit, and financial performance against expectations and the 
reporting unit’s performance relative to peers. 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We then compile this information and make our assessment of whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of the 
reporting unit is less than its carrying amount. If we determine it is not more likely than not, then no further quantitative 
analysis is required.  

In 2019, we had seven reporting units. One of these reporting units, Water Quality, had no goodwill. We performed a 
qualitative analysis for each of the six remaining reporting units, which include Blücher, US Drains, Fluid Solutions-
Europe, Fluid Solutions-Americas, Heating and Hot Water Solutions (“HHWS”) and APMEA. 

As of our October 27, 2019 testing date, we had $579.4 million of goodwill on our balance sheet. As a result of our 
qualitative analyses, we determined that the fair values of the six reporting units noted above were more likely than not 
greater than the carrying amounts. In 2019, we did not need to proceed beyond the qualitative analysis, and no goodwill 
impairments were recorded. 

Intangible assets such as trademarks and trade names are generally recorded in connection with a business acquisition. 
Values assigned to intangible assets are typically determined by an independent valuation firm based on our estimates 
and judgments regarding expectations of the success and life cycle of products and technology acquired. Accounting 
guidance allows us to perform a qualitative impairment assessment of indefinite-lived intangible assets consistent with 
the goodwill guidance noted previously. For our 2019 impairment assessment, which occurred as of October 27, 2019, 
we performed a qualitative assessment for certain tradenames where the fair value significantly exceeded the carrying 
value in the 2018 quantitative assessment, had sales growth in 2019, and no other indicators of impairment were present. 
For the remaining tradenames in 2019, the Company performed a quantitative assessment.  The methodology we 
employed for the quantitative assessments was the relief from royalty method, a subset of the income approach. During 
2019, 2018, and 2017, no impairment was recognized on our indefinite-lived intangible assets.  

Product liability 

Because of retention requirements associated with our insurance policies, we are generally self-insured for potential 
product liability claims. We are subject to a variety of potential liabilities in connection with product liability cases, and 
for our most significant volume of liability matters, we maintain a high self-insured retention limit within our product 
liability and general liability coverage, which we believe to be generally in accordance with industry practices. We 
maintain excess liability insurance to minimize our risks related to claims in excess of our primary insurance policies. 
The product liability accrual is established after considering any applicable insurance coverage.  

For our product liability cases in the U.S., we establish a product liability accrual, which includes legal costs associated 
with accrued claims. For our most significant volume of liability matters, we utilize third-party actuarial valuations 
which incorporate historical trend factors and our specific claims experience derived from loss reports provided by 
third-party claims administrators to establish our product liability accrual. For the remainder of our product liability 
accrual, where we do not utilize third-party actuarial valuations, we maintain insurance and calculate potential product 
liability accruals which includes legal costs associated with the accrued claims on a case by case basis. Changes in the 
nature of product liability claims, legal costs, or the actual settlement amounts could affect the adequacy of the estimates 
and require changes to the accrual. Because the liability is an estimate, the ultimate liability may be more or less than 
reported. Any material change in the aforementioned factors could have an adverse impact on our operating results. 

Legal contingencies 

We are a defendant in numerous legal matters including those involving environmental issues and product liability as 
discussed in more detail in Part I, Item 1. “Business—Product Liability, Environmental and Other Litigation Matters” 
and Note 15. As required by GAAP, we determine whether an estimated loss from a loss contingency should be accrued 
by assessing whether a loss is deemed probable and the loss amount can be reasonably estimated. When it is possible to 
estimate reasonably possible loss or range of loss above the amount accrued, that estimate is aggregated and disclosed. 
Estimates of potential outcomes of these contingencies are often developed in consultation with outside counsel. While 
this assessment is based upon all available information, litigation is inherently uncertain and the actual liability to fully 
resolve litigation cannot be predicted with any assurance of accuracy. In the event of an unfavorable outcome in one or 
more legal matters, the ultimate liability may be in excess of amounts currently accrued, if any, and may be material to 
our operating results or cash flows for a particular quarterly or annual period. However, based on information currently 
known to us, management believes that the ultimate outcome of all legal contingencies, as they are resolved over time, is 

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
not likely to have a material adverse effect on our financial condition, though the outcome could be material to our 
operating results for any particular period depending, in part, upon the operating results for such period. 

Income taxes 

We are subject to income taxes in the U.S. (federal and state) and foreign jurisdictions. Significant judgment is required 
in evaluating our uncertain tax positions and determining our provision for income taxes. 

We estimate and use our expected annual effective income tax rates to accrue income taxes. Effective tax rates are 
determined based on budgeted earnings before taxes, including our best estimate of permanent items that will affect the 
effective rate for the year. Management periodically reviews these rates with outside tax advisors and changes are made 
if material variances from expectations are identified. 

Income taxes are accounted for under the asset and liability method. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for 
the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing 
assets and liabilities and their respective tax basis and operating loss and tax credit carry forwards. Deferred tax assets 
and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those 
temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change 
in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that includes the enactment date. 

A valuation allowance is provided to offset any net deferred tax assets if, based upon the available evidence, it is more 
likely than not that some or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. We consider estimated future taxable 
income and future reversals of the deferred tax liabilities in assessing the need for a valuation allowance. 

The 2017 Tax Act was enacted on December 22, 2017 and introduced significant changes to U.S. income tax law. 
Effective in 2018, the 2017 Tax Act reduced the U.S. statutory tax rate from 35% to 21% and created new taxes on 
certain foreign-sourced earnings and certain related-party payments, which are referred to as the global intangible low-
taxed income tax and the base erosion tax, respectively. In addition, in 2017 we were subject to the Toll Tax, a one-time 
transition tax on accumulated foreign subsidiary earnings not previously subject to U.S. income tax. Accounting for the 
income tax effects of the 2017 Tax Act at December 31, 2017 required significant judgments and estimates in the 
interpretation and calculations of the provisions of the 2017 Tax Act.  

We are required to recognize the effect of the tax law changes in the period of enactment, such as determining the Toll 
Tax, remeasuring our U.S. deferred tax assets and liabilities as well as reassessing the net realizability of our deferred tax 
assets and liabilities.  Due to the timing of the enactment and the complexity involved in applying the provisions of the 
2017 Tax Act, we made reasonable estimates of the effects and recorded provisional amounts in our financial statements 
for the year ended December 31, 2017. In December 2017, the SEC staff issued Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118, 
Income Tax Accounting Implications of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (SAB 118), which allowed us to record provisional 
amounts during a measurement period not to extend beyond one year of the enactment date.  December 22, 2018 marked 
the end of the measurement period for purposes of SAB 118. As such, we completed the analysis based on legislative 
updates relating to the Act currently available, which resulted in an additional tax benefit of $3.7 million in the fourth 
quarter of 2018 and a final total tax charge of $21.4 million related to implementation of the 2017 Tax Act.  

New Accounting Standards 

A discussion of recent accounting pronouncements is included in Note 2 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial 
Statements in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. 

Item 7A.   QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK. 

We use derivative financial instruments primarily to reduce exposure to adverse fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, 
interest rates and costs of certain raw materials used in the manufacturing process. We do not enter into derivative 
financial instruments for trading purposes. As a matter of policy, all derivative positions are used to reduce risk by 
hedging underlying economic exposure. The derivatives we use are instruments with liquid markets. See Note 16 of 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details. 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Our consolidated earnings, which are reported in United States dollars, are subject to translation risks due to changes in 
foreign currency exchange rates. This risk is concentrated in the exchange rate between the U.S. dollar and the euro; the 
U.S. dollar and the Canadian dollar; and the U.S. dollar and the Chinese yuan. 

Our non-U.S. subsidiaries transact most business, including certain intercompany transactions, in foreign currencies. 
Such transactions are principally purchases or sales of materials and are denominated in European currencies or the U.S. 
or Canadian dollar. We use foreign currency forward exchange contracts from time to time to manage the risk related to 
intercompany loans, intercompany purchases and intercompany sales that occur during the course of a year, and certain 
open foreign currency denominated commitments to sell products to third parties. Beginning in the first quarter of 2018, 
we entered into forward exchange contracts that settle quarterly and which hedge approximately 70% to 80% of the 
forecasted intercompany purchases between one of our Canadian subsidiaries and our U.S. operating subsidiaries for the 
next twelve months. Beginning in the first quarter of 2019, we entered into forward exchange contracts which hedge up 
to 60% of the forecasted intercompany sales transactions between one of our Chinese subsidiaries and one of our U.S. 
operating subsidiaries for the next twelve months. We record the effective portion of the designated foreign currency 
hedge contracts in other comprehensive income until inventory turns and is sold to a third-party. Once the third-party 
transaction occurs associated with the hedged forecasted transaction, the effective portion of any related gain or loss on 
the designated foreign currency hedge will be reclassified into earnings. The fair value of our designated foreign hedge 
contracts outstanding as of December 31, 2019 was a liability balance of $0.2 million. 

Under the Credit Agreement, we can choose either an Adjusted LIBOR or Alternative Base Rate (“ABR”). Accordingly, 
the Company’s earnings and cash flows are exposed to interest rate risk from changes in Adjusted LIBOR. In order to 
manage our exposure to changes in cash flows attributable to fluctuations in LIBOR-indexed interest payments related to 
our floating rate debt, we entered into two interest rate swaps. For each interest rate swap, we receive the three-month 
USD-LIBOR subject to a 0% floor, and pay a fixed rate of 1.31375% on a notional amount of $225.0 million. 
Information about our long-term debt including principal amounts and related interest rates appears in Note 11 of Notes 
to the Consolidated Financial Statements.  

We purchase significant amounts of bronze ingot, brass rod, cast iron, stainless steel, steel, plastic and other materials, 
which are utilized in manufacturing our many product lines. Our operating results can be adversely affected by changes 
in commodity prices if we are unable to pass on related price increases to our customers. We manage this risk by 
monitoring related market prices, working with our suppliers to achieve the maximum level of stability in their costs and 
related pricing, seeking alternative supply sources when necessary and passing increases in commodity costs to our 
customers, to the maximum extent possible, when they occur. 

Item 8.   FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA. 

The financial statements listed in section (a) (1) of “Part IV, Item 15. Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules” of this 
Annual Report are incorporated herein by reference. 

Item 9.   CHANGES IN AND DISAGREEMENTS WITH ACCOUNTANTS ON ACCOUNTING AND FINANCIAL 

DISCLOSURE. 

None. 

Item 9A.   CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES. 

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures 

As required by Rule 13a-15(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or Exchange Act, as of the end 
of the period covered by this report, we carried out an evaluation under the supervision and with the participation of our 
management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of our disclosure 
controls and procedures. In designing and evaluating our disclosure controls and procedures, we recognize that any 
controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving 
the desired control objectives, and our management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating and implementing 
possible controls and procedures. The effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures is also necessarily limited 
by the staff and other resources available to us and the geographic diversity of our operations. Based upon that 

36 

  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of the end of the period covered 
by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective, in that they provided reasonable assurance that 
information required to be disclosed by us in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is recorded, 
processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s 
rules and forms and in that such controls are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in the 
reports that we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including 
our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required 
disclosure. 

Management’s Annual Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

Management of the Company is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial 
reporting as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The Company’s 
internal control over financial reporting is designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial 
reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted 
accounting principles. The Company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures 
that: 

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions 
and dispositions of the assets of the Company; 
provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial 
statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures 
of the Company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the 
Company; and 
provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or 
disposition of the Company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements. 

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. 
Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become 
inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may 
deteriorate. 

Management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, assessed the effectiveness of the 
Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019. In making this assessment, management 
used the criteria set forth by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO) in 
Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013). 

Based on this assessment, management has concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was effective as 
of December 31, 2019.  

The independent registered public accounting firm that audited the Company’s consolidated financial statements 
included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K has also audited the effectiveness of the Company’s internal 
control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, as stated in this Annual Report on Form 10-K under the 
heading, “Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm.” 

Remediation of Previously Identified Material Weakness 

As disclosed in our 2018 Annual Report on Form 10-K, management identified a material weakness related to our not 
having an effective risk assessment process to identify all relevant risks within the process we implemented to account 
for changes resulting from the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017.   

Management is committed to maintaining a strong internal control environment. In response to the identified material 
weakness, management, with the oversight of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors, took comprehensive 
actions to remediate the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, including enhancing our risk 
assessment process, process level controls and procedures over the judgments and estimates included in new and 
emerging financial reporting matters, including the involvement of external experts when necessary.  The remediation 
efforts both addressed the identified material weakness and also enhanced our overall financial reporting control 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
environment.  As of December 31, 2019, we have determined that our previously reported material weakness has been 
remediated. 

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

Except for the remediation efforts described above, and except for the change in our leasing controls resulting from the 
adoption of ASC 842 as described in Note 2 in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, there were no changes in 
our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the quarter ended December 31, 2019, that has 
materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. Although the 
new leasing standard did not have a material impact on our consolidated statement of operations or our consolidated 
statement of cash flows, it did have a material impact on our consolidated balance sheet and disclosures. We 
implemented changes to our processes related to lease accounting and the control activities within them. These included 
the development of new policies based on the requirements of ASC 842, including new training, new lease authorization 
requirements, ongoing contract review, certification requirements, system controls and review, and gathering 
information provided for disclosures. We will continue to review and document our disclosure controls and procedures, 
including our internal control over financial reporting, and may from time to time make changes aimed at enhancing 
their effectiveness and to ensure that our systems evolve with our business. 

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

To the Stockholders and Board of Directors 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.: 

Opinion on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting  

We have audited Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and subsidiaries’ (the Company) internal control over financial 
reporting as of December 31, 2019, based on criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) 
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. In our opinion, the Company 
maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, based on 
criteria established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring 
Organizations of the Treadway Commission.   

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United 
States) (PCAOB), the consolidated balance sheets of the Company as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, the related 
consolidated statements of operations, comprehensive income, stockholders’ equity, and cash flows for each of the years 
in the three-year period ended December 31, 2019, and the related notes and financial statement Schedule II – Valuation 
and Qualifying Accounts (collectively, the consolidated financial statements), and our report dated February 20, 2020 
expressed an unqualified opinion on those consolidated financial statements. 

Basis for Opinion  

The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its 
assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included in the accompanying Management’s 
Annual Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the 
Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with 
the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal 
securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB. 

We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and 
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was 
maintained in all material respects. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting included obtaining an 
understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing 
and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk. Our audit also 
included performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit 
provides a reasonable basis for our opinion. 

38 

 
 
 
Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting  

A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding 
the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with 
generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies 
and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the 
transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are 
recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting 
principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of 
management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely 
detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the 
financial statements. 

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. 
Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become 
inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may 
deteriorate. 

/s/ KPMG LLP 

Boston, Massachusetts 
February 20, 2020 

Item 9B.   OTHER INFORMATION. 

None. 

PART III 

Item 10.   DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE. 

Information with respect to the executive officers of the Company is set forth in Part I, Item 1 of this Report under the 
caption “Information about Our Executive Officers and Directors” and is incorporated herein by reference. The 
information provided under the captions “Information as to Nominees for Director” and “Corporate Governance,” in our 
definitive Proxy Statement for our 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on May 13, 2020 is incorporated 
herein by reference. 

We have adopted a Code of Business Conduct applicable to all officers, employees and Board members. The Code of 
Business Conduct is posted in the Investors section of our website, www.wattswater.com. We will provide you with a 
print copy of our Code of Business Conduct free of charge on written request to our Corporate Secretary, Watts Water 
Technologies, Inc., 815 Chestnut Street, North Andover, MA 01845. Any amendments to, or waivers of, the Code of 
Business Conduct which apply to our Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Controller or any 
person performing similar functions will be disclosed on our website promptly following the date of such amendment or 
waiver. 

Item 11.   EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. 

The information provided under the captions “Director Compensation,” “Corporate Governance,” “Compensation 
Discussion and Analysis,” “Executive Compensation,” “Compensation Committee Interlocks and Insider Participation,” 
and “Compensation Committee Report” in our definitive Proxy Statement for our 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders 
to be held on May 13, 2020 is incorporated herein by reference. 

The “Compensation Committee Report” contained in our Proxy Statement shall not be deemed “soliciting material” or 
“filed” with the Securities and Exchange Commission or otherwise subject to the liabilities of Section 18 of the 
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filings under the Securities Act 
of 1933 or the Exchange Act, except to the extent we specifically request that such information be treated as soliciting 
material or specifically incorporate such information by reference into a document filed under the Securities Act or 
Exchange Act. 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Item 12. SECURITY OWNERSHIP OF CERTAIN BENEFICIAL OWNERS AND MANAGEMENT AND 

RELATED STOCKHOLDER MATTERS. 

The information appearing under the caption “Principal Stockholders” in our definitive Proxy Statement for our 2020 
Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on May 13, 2020 is incorporated herein by reference. 

Securities Authorized for Issuance Under Equity Compensation Plans 

The following table provides information as of December 31, 2019, about the shares of Class A common stock that may 
be issued upon the exercise of stock options, settlement of performance stock awards and vesting of deferred stock 
awards issued under the Company’s Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan, and the settlement of 
restricted stock units granted under our Management Stock Purchase Plan as well as the number of shares remaining for 
future issuance under our Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan and Management Stock Purchase 
Plan. 

Equity Compensation Plan Information 

  Number of securities to be  
issued upon exercise of   
outstanding options, 
warrants and rights 
(a) 

Weighted(cid:4137)average exercise   
price of outstanding options,  
warrants and rights 
(b) 

    Number of securities remaining   
available for future issuance    
under equity compensation 
plan (excluding securities 
reflected in column (a)) 
(c) 

 453,240 (1)  $ 

None  
 453,240 (1)  $ 

 —   

None   
 —   

 1,889,955 (2) 

None  
 1,889,955 (2) 

Plan Category 
Equity compensation plans 
approved by security holders 
Equity compensation plans not 
approved by security holders 
Total 

(1)  Represents 9,862 outstanding options, 237,650 performance stock awards and 94,874 deferred stock awards under 
the Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan, and 110,854 outstanding restricted stock units under 
the Management Stock Purchase Plan. 

(2)  Includes 1,148,907 shares available for future issuance under the Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock 
Incentive Plan, and 741,048 shares available for future issuance under the Management Stock Purchase Plan. 

Item 13.  CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED TRANSACTIONS, AND DIRECTOR INDEPENDENCE. 

The information provided under the captions “Corporate Governance” and “Certain Relationships and Related 
Transactions” in our definitive Proxy Statement for our 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on May 13, 
2020 is incorporated herein by reference. 

Item 14.  PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING FEES AND SERVICES. 

The information provided under the caption “Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm” in our 
definitive Proxy Statement for our 2020 Annual Meeting of Stockholders to be held on May 13, 2020 is incorporated 
herein by reference. 

40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
    
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Item 15.  EXHIBITS, FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES. 

(a)(1) Financial Statements 

PART IV 

The following financial statements are included in a separate section of this Report commencing on the page numbers 
specified below: 

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 
Consolidated Statements of Operations for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the years ended December 31, 

2019, 2018 and 2017 

Consolidated Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 
Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 

and 2017 

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

(a)(2) Schedules 

Schedule II—Valuation and Qualifying Accounts for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 

and 2017 

42 
44 

45 
46 

47 
48 
49 

82 

All other required schedules for which provision is made in the applicable accounting regulations of the Securities and 
Exchange Commission are included in the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

(a)(3) Exhibits 

The exhibits listed in the Exhibit Index immediately preceding the signature page hereto are filed as part of this Annual 
Report on Form 10-K. 

Item 16.  FORM 10-K SUMMARY. 

None. 

41 

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

To the Stockholders and Board of Directors  
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.: 

Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements 

We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and subsidiaries (the 
Company) as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, the related consolidated statements of operations, comprehensive income, 
stockholders’ equity, and cash flows for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 2019, and the 
related notes and financial statement Schedule II – Valuation and Qualifying Accounts (collectively, the consolidated 
financial statements). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the 
financial position of the Company as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, and the results of its operations and its cash flows 
for each of the years in the three-year period ended December 31, 2019, in conformity with U.S. generally accepted 
accounting principles. 

We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United 
States) (PCAOB), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, based on criteria 
established in Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of 
the Treadway Commission”, and our report dated February 20, 2020 expressed an unqualified opinion on the 
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting. 

Change in Accounting Principle  

As discussed in Note 2 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has changed its method of accounting for 
leases as of January 1, 2019 due to the adoption of Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2016-02, Leases, ASU 2018-01, 
Land Easement Practical Expedient for Transition to Topic 842, ASU 2018-10, Codification Improvements to Topic 842, 
and ASU 2018-11, Targeted Improvements. 

Basis for Opinion 

These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to 
express an opinion on these consolidated financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm 
registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. 
federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the 
PCAOB. 

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and 
perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material 
misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material 
misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that 
respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and 
disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used 

42 

 
and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated 
financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion. 

Critical Audit Matter 

The critical audit matter communicated below is a matter arising from the current period audit of the consolidated 
financial statements that was communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relates 
to accounts or disclosures that are material to the consolidated financial statements and (2) involved our especially 
challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of a critical audit matter does not alter in any way 
our opinion on the consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical 
audit matter below, providing separate opinions on the critical audit matter or on the accounts or disclosures to which it 
relates. 

Evaluation of assumptions underlying the product liability accrual 

As discussed in Notes 10 and 15 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company’s product liability accrual as 
of December 31, 2019 was $22.2 million.  The product liability accrual represents the actuarially determined 
estimated future costs of product liability claims from products on a disaggregated basis based on historical loss 
trend factors and the Company’s specific claims experience. The Company’s estimated future costs include 
assumptions regarding the frequency and severity of reported and incurred but not reported claims.  

We identified the evaluation of the key assumptions that were used in the actuarial methods to estimate the product 
liability accrual as a critical audit matter. Specialized skills were needed to evaluate the Company’s assumptions 
regarding the frequency and severity of reported and incurred but not reported claims and the impact of those 
assumptions on the actuarial methods. In addition, a high degree of auditor judgment was required to evaluate the 
Company’s estimate of the frequency and severity of these claims.  

The primary procedures we performed to address this critical audit matter included the following. We tested certain 
internal controls over the Company’s product liability estimation process, including controls over the development 
of the above assumptions used to estimate the cost of reported and incurred but not reported claims. We compared a 
sample of claims received by the Company that formed the basis for the estimate to underlying documentation. We 
involved an actuarial professional with specialized skills and knowledge, who assisted in:  

•  Assessing the actuarial methods used by the Company to estimate the product liability accrual for consistency 

with generally accepted actuarial standards, and  

•  Developing an estimate of the product liability accrual utilizing the Company’s claims experience.   

  We compared the output of the actuarial calculations to the amounts recorded by the Company.  

 /s/ KPMG LLP 

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 1997.  

Boston, Massachusetts 
February 20, 2020 

43 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Consolidated Statements of Operations 

(Amounts in millions, except per share information) 

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 

2019 

2017 

Net sales 
Cost of goods sold 

GROSS PROFIT 

Selling, general and administrative expenses 
Restructuring 
Other long-lived asset impairment charges 

OPERATING INCOME 

Other (income) expense: 

Interest income 
Interest expense 
Other (income) expense 

Total other expense 
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES 
Provision for income taxes 
NET INCOME  
Basic EPS 

NET INCOME PER SHARE 
Weighted average number of shares 
Diluted EPS 

NET INCOME PER SHARE 
Weighted average number of shares 
Dividends declared per share 

  $  1,600.5   $  1,564.9   $  1,456.7 
 854.3 
 602.4 
 432.3 
 6.8 
 1.0 
 162.3 

 908.4  
 656.5  
 464.7  
 3.4  
 —  
 188.4  

 923.0  
 677.5  
 476.1  
 4.3  
 —  
 197.1  

 (0.4) 
 14.1  
 (0.5) 
 13.2  
 183.9  
 52.4  
 131.5   $ 

 (0.8) 
 16.3  
 (1.7) 
 13.8  
 174.6  
 46.6  
 128.0   $ 

 (1.0)
 19.1 
 1.1 
 19.2 
 143.1 
 70.0 
 73.1 

 3.86   $ 
 34.1  

 3.73   $ 
 34.3  

 2.12 
 34.4 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

 3.85   $ 
 34.2  
 0.90   $ 

 3.73   $ 
 34.3  
 0.82   $ 

 2.12 
 34.4 
 0.75 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 

(Amounts in millions) 

Net income 
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax: 
Foreign currency translation adjustments 
Cash flow hedges 
Other comprehensive (loss) income 
Comprehensive income  

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 

2019 

2017 

  $ 

 131.5   $ 

 128.0   $ 

 73.1 

 (5.0) 
 (4.7) 
 (9.7) 
 121.8   $ 

 (23.7)  
 1.7  
 (22.0)  
 106.0   $ 

 51.1 
 0.6 
 51.7 
 124.8 

  $ 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Consolidated Balance Sheets 

(Amounts in millions, except share information) 

ASSETS 
CURRENT ASSETS: 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade accounts receivable, less allowance for doubtful accounts of $14.3 million at 
December 31, 2019 and $15.0 million at December 31, 2018 
Inventories, net 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

Total Current Assets 

PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 
Property, plant and equipment, at cost 
Accumulated depreciation 
Property, plant and equipment, net 

OTHER ASSETS: 

Goodwill 
Intangible assets, net 
Deferred income taxes 
Other, net 
TOTAL ASSETS 
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY 
CURRENT LIABILITIES: 

Accounts payable 
Accrued expenses and other liabilities 
Accrued compensation and benefits 
Current portion of long-term debt 

Total Current Liabilities 

LONG-TERM DEBT, NET OF CURRENT PORTION 
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES 
OTHER NONCURRENT LIABILITIES 
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY: 

  December 31,    December 31, 

2019 

2018 

  $ 

 219.7   $ 

 204.1 

 219.8  
 270.1  
 25.3  
 734.9  

 557.9  
 (357.9) 
 200.0  

 205.5 
 286.8 
 24.9 
 721.3 

 537.4 
 (335.5)
 201.9 

 581.1  
 151.4  
 2.7  
 53.0  

 544.8 
 165.2 
 1.6 
 18.9 
  $   1,723.1   $   1,653.7 

  $ 

 123.3   $ 
 133.4  
 57.6  
 105.0  
 419.3  
 204.2  
 38.6  
 83.0  

 127.2 
 130.6 
 60.9 
 30.0 
 348.7 
 323.4 
 38.5 
 51.8 

Preferred Stock, $0.10 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or 
outstanding 
Class A common stock, $0.10 par value; 120,000,000 shares authorized; 1 vote per share; 
issued and outstanding, 27,586,416 shares at December 31, 2019 and 27,646,465 shares 
at December 31, 2018 
Class B common stock, $0.10 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized; 10 votes per 
share; issued and outstanding, 6,279,290 shares at December 31, 2019 and 6,329,290 
shares at December 31, 2018 
Additional paid-in capital 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive loss 

Total Stockholders’ Equity 

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY 

 —  

 — 

 2.8  

 2.8 

 0.6  
 591.5  
 513.9  
 (130.8) 
 978.0  

 0.6 
 568.3 
 440.7 
 (121.1)
 891.3 
  $   1,723.1   $   1,653.7 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
       
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity 

(Amounts in millions, except share information) 

Class A 
Common Stock 
Shares 

Class B 
Common Stock 

  Additional 

  Accumulated   
Other 

Total 

Paid-In    Retained   Comprehensive   Stockholders’ 

     Amount      Shares 

    Amount      Capital       Earnings    

Loss   

Equity 

Balance at December 31, 2016 

 27,831,013    $ 

 2.8    

 6,379,290    $ 

 0.6    $ 

 535.2    $   348.5    $ 

 (150.8)  $ 

 736.3 

Share based payment change in 
accounting principle 
Net income 
Other comprehensive income 
Comprehensive income 
Shares of Class A common stock 
issued upon the exercise of 
stock options 
Stock-based compensation 
Stock repurchase 
Issuance of shares of restricted 
Class A common stock 
Net change in restricted 
stock units 
Common stock dividends 
Balance at December 31, 2017 
Reporting Comprehensive 
Income change in accounting 
principle (ASU 2018-02) 
Net income 
Other comprehensive income 
Comprehensive income 
Shares of Class B common stock 
converted to Class A common 
stock 
Shares of Class A common stock 
issued upon the exercise of stock 
options 
Stock-based compensation 
Stock repurchase 
Issuance of net shares of 
restricted Class A common stock   
Net change in restricted stock 
units 
Common stock dividends 
Balance at December 31, 2018 

Net income 
Other comprehensive income 
Comprehensive income 
Shares of Class B 
common stock converted to 
Class A common stock 
Shares of Class A 
common stock issued upon the 
exercise of stock options 
Stock-based compensation 
Stock repurchase 
Net change in restricted stock 
units 
Common stock dividends 
Balance at December 31, 2019   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 31,377   
 —   
 (277,886) 

 87,443   

 52,245   
 —   

 27,724,192    $ 

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 —   
 —   
 2.8    

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 —   
 —   

 6,379,290    $ 

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 (0.5) 
 73.1   
 —   

 1.7   
 13.9   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 (18.2) 

 —   

 (2.4) 

 —   
 —   
 51.7   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 —   
 —   
 0.6    $ 

 1.0   
 —   

 (1.7) 
 (25.9) 

 551.8    $   372.9    $ 

 —   
 —   
 (99.1)  $ 

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 (0.7) 
 128.0   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 (22.0) 

 50,000   

 —   

 (50,000) 

 —   

 —   

 —   

 45,939   
 —   
 (340,106) 

 115,120   

 51,320   
 —   

 27,646,465    $ 

 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 —   
 —   
 2.8    
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 —   
 —   

 6,329,290    $ 

 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 2.5   
 13.8   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 (26.0) 

 —   

 (3.1) 

 —   
 —   
 0.6    $ 
 —   
 —   

 0.2   
 —   

 (2.1) 
 (28.3) 

 568.3    $   440.7    $ 

 —   
 —   

 131.5   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 (121.1)  $ 
 —   
 (9.7) 

 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   

 50,000   

 —   

 (50,000) 

 —   

 —   

 —   

 38,288   
 —   
 (227,620) 

 79,283   
 —   

 27,586,416    $ 

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 2.8   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   

 6,279,290    $ 

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 0.6    $ 

 2.1   
 17.8   
 —   

 3.3   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 (19.5) 

 (7.4) 
 (31.4) 

 591.5    $   513.9    $ 

 —   

 —   
 —   
 —   

 —   
 —   
 (130.8) 

 (0.5)
 73.1 
 51.7 
 124.8 

 1.7 
 13.9 
 (18.2)

 (2.4)

 (0.7)
 (25.9)
 829.0 

 (0.7)
 128.0 
 (22.0)
 106.0 

 — 

 2.5 
 13.8 
 (26.0)

 (3.1)

 (1.9)
 (28.3)
 891.3 
 131.5 
 (9.7)
 121.8 

 — 

 2.1 
 17.8 
 (19.5)

 (4.1)
 (31.4)
 978.0 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
    
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

(Amounts in millions) 

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 

2019 

2017 

OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

Net income 
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: 

Depreciation 
Amortization of intangibles 
Loss on disposal and impairment of property, plant and equipment and other 
Stock-based compensation 
Deferred income tax 
Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of effects from business acquisitions:   

Accounts receivable 
Inventories 
Prepaid expenses and other assets 
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other liabilities 

Net cash provided by operating activities 

INVESTING ACTIVITIES 

Additions to property, plant and equipment 
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment 
Net proceeds from the sale of assets, and other 
Purchase of intangible assets 
Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired and other 

Net cash used in investing activities 

FINANCING ACTIVITIES 

Proceeds from long-term borrowings 
Payments of long-term debt 
Payments for withholdings on vested stock awards, finance leases and other 
Proceeds from share transactions under employee stock plans 
Payments to repurchase common stock 
Dividends 

Net cash used in financing activities 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 
INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF YEAR 
NON CASH INVESTING AND FINANCING ACTIVITIES 
Acquisition of businesses: 
Fair value of assets acquired 
Cash paid, net of cash acquired 
Gain on acquisition 
Liabilities assumed 
Issuance of stock under management stock purchase plan 
CASH PAID FOR: 

Interest 
Income taxes 

$ 

 131.5  

$ 

 128.0  

$ 

 73.1 

 31.0  
 15.6  
 0.8  
 17.8  
 1.3  

 (15.0) 
 17.0  
 (1.6) 
 (4.4) 
 194.0  

 (29.2) 
 0.1  
 —  
 —  
 (42.7) 
 (71.8) 

 82.0  
 (127.0) 
 (11.8) 
 2.1  
 (19.5) 
 (31.4) 
 (105.6) 
 (1.0) 
 15.6  
 204.1  
 219.7  

 43.3  
 42.7  
 —  
 0.6  
 1.8  

 17.1  
 50.8  

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

 28.9  
 19.6  
 0.2  
 13.8  
 (15.3) 

 6.0  
 (34.5) 
 0.6  
 22.1  
 169.4  

 (35.9) 
 2.2  
 0.2  
 (0.7) 
 (1.7) 
 (35.9) 

 50.0  
 (194.5) 
 (6.6) 
 2.5  
 (26.0) 
 (28.3) 
 (202.9) 
 (6.7) 
 (76.1) 
 280.2  
 204.1  

 4.1  
 1.7  
 —  
 2.4  
 1.9  

 19.1  
 55.3  

 29.7 
 22.5 
 2.1 
 13.9 
 6.4 

 (7.5)
 (8.4)
 14.7 
 9.4 
 155.9 

 (29.4)
 0.4 
 3.1 
 (1.5)
 0.1 
 (27.3)

 20.0 
 (178.0)
 (4.9)
 1.7 
 (18.2)
 (25.9)
 (205.3)
 18.5 
 (58.2)
 338.4 
 280.2 

 — 
 — 
 (0.1)
 — 
 0.9 

 18.8 
 39.4 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 

(1) Description of Business 

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (the Company) is a leading supplier of products, solutions and systems that manage and 
conserve the flow of fluids and energy into, through and out of buildings in the commercial and residential markets of 
the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, Middle East, and Africa (APMEA). For over 140 years, the Company has 
designed and produced valve systems that safeguard and regulate water systems, energy efficient heating and hydronic 
systems, drainage systems and water filtration technology that helps purify and conserve water. 

(2) Accounting Policies 

Principles of Consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its majority and wholly owned 
subsidiaries. Upon consolidation, all intercompany accounts and transactions are eliminated. 

Cash Equivalents 

Cash equivalents consist of instruments with remaining maturities of three months or less at the date of purchase and 
consist primarily of money market funds, for which the carrying amount is a reasonable estimate of fair value. 

Allowance for Doubtful Accounts 

The allowance for doubtful accounts is established to represent the Company’s best estimate of the net realizable value 
of the outstanding accounts receivable. The development of the Company’s allowance for doubtful accounts varies by 
region but in general is based on a review of past due amounts, historical write-off experience, as well as aging trends 
affecting specific accounts and general operational factors affecting all accounts. In addition, factors are developed in 
certain regions utilizing historical trends of sales and returns and allowances and cash discount activities to derive a 
reserve for returns and allowances and cash discounts. 

The Company considers current economic trends and changes in customer payment terms when evaluating the adequacy 
of the allowance for doubtful accounts. The Company also monitors the creditworthiness of the Company’s largest 
customers and periodically reviews customer credit limits to reduce risk. If circumstances relating to specific customers 
change or unanticipated changes occur in the general business environment, the Company’s estimates of the 
recoverability of receivables could be further adjusted. 

Concentration of Credit 

The Company sells products to a diversified customer base and, therefore, has no significant concentrations of credit 
risk. In 2019, 2018, and 2017, no customer accounted for 10% or more of the Company’s total sales or accounts 
receivable. 

Inventories 

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market, using the first-in, first-out method. Market value is determined by 
replacement cost or net realizable value. The Company utilizes both specific product identification and historical product 
demand as the basis for determining its excess or obsolete inventory reserve. The Company identifies all inventories that 
exceed a range of one to three years in sales. This is determined by comparing the current inventory balance against unit 
sales for the trailing twelve months. New products added to inventory within the past twelve months are excluded from 
this analysis. A portion of the Company’s products contain recoverable materials, therefore the excess and obsolete 
reserve is established net of any recoverable amounts. Changes in market conditions, lower-than- expected customer 
demand or changes in technology or features could result in additional obsolete inventory that is not saleable and could 
require additional inventory reserve provisions. 

49 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets 

Goodwill is recorded when the consideration paid for acquisitions exceeds the fair value of net tangible and intangible 
assets acquired. Goodwill and other intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortized, but rather are tested 
for impairment at least annually or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that it is “more likely than not” 
that they might be impaired, such as from a change in business conditions. The Company performs its annual goodwill 
and indefinite-lived intangible assets impairment assessment in the fourth quarter of each year.  

Long-Lived Assets 

Intangible assets with estimable lives and other long-lived assets are reviewed for indicators of impairment at least 
quarterly or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or asset 
group may not be recoverable.  

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Property, plant and equipment are recorded at cost. Depreciation is provided on a straight-line basis over the estimated 
useful lives of the assets, which range from 10 to 40 years for buildings and improvements and 3 to 15 years for 
machinery and equipment. Leasehold improvements are depreciated over the lesser of the economic useful life of the 
asset or the remaining lease term. 

Leases 

The Company has leases for the following classes of underlying assets: real estate, automobiles, manufacturing 
equipment, facility equipment, office equipment and certain service arrangements that are dependent on an identified 
asset. The Company determines if an arrangement qualifies as a lease at its inception. The Company, as the lessee, 
recognizes in the statement of financial position a liability to make lease payments and a right-of-use asset (“ROU”) 
representing the right to use the underlying asset for both finance and operating leases with a lease term longer than 
twelve months. The Company elected the short-term lease recognition exemption for all leases that qualify and does not 
recognize ROU assets or lease liabilities for short-term leases. The Company recognizes short-term lease payments on a 
straight-line basis over the lease term in the consolidated statement of operations. The Company determines the initial 
classification and measurement of its ROU assets and lease liabilities at the lease commencement date and thereafter if 
modified.  

For operating leases, the lease liability is initially and subsequently measured at the present value of the unpaid lease 
payments at the lease commencement date. For finance leases, the lease liability is initially measured in the same manner 
and date as operating leases and is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. 

Measuring the lease liability requires certain estimates and judgments. These estimates and judgments include how the 
Company determines 1) the discount rate it uses to discount the unpaid lease payments to present value; 2) lease term; 
and 3) lease payments. 

•  The present value of lease payments is determined using the interest rate implicit in the lease, if that rate is 
readily determinable; otherwise, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the Company 
cannot determine the interest rate implicit in the lease because it does not have access to the lessor’s estimated 
residual value or the amount of the lessor’s deferred initial direct costs. Therefore, the Company uses the 
incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate for the lease. The Company’s incremental borrowing rate for a 
lease is the rate of interest it would have to pay on a collateralized basis to borrow an amount equal to the lease 
payments under a similar term. The Company’s incremental borrowing rate is determined by using a portfolio 
approach by geographic region, considering many factors, such as the Company’s specific credit risk, the 
amount of the lease payments, collateralized nature of the lease, both borrowing term and the lease term, and 
geographical economic considerations. 

•  The lease term for all of the Company’s leases includes the fixed, noncancelable term of the lease plus (a) all 
periods, if any, covered by options to extend the lease if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise that 
option, (b) all periods, if any, covered by an option to terminate the lease if the Company is reasonably certain 
not to exercise that option, and (c) all periods, if any, covered by an option to extend (or not to terminate) the 
lease in which exercise of the option is controlled by the lessor. When determining if a renewal option is 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
reasonably certain of being exercised, the Company considers several economic factors, including but not 
limited to, the significance of leasehold improvements incurred on the property, whether the asset is difficult to 
replace, underlying contractual obligations, or specific characteristics unique to that particular lease that would 
make it reasonably certain to exercise such option. 

•  Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability include the following: 

o  Fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments, owed over the lease term (which includes 
termination penalties the Company would owe if the lease term assumes Company exercise of a 
termination option), less any lease incentives paid or payable to the Company; 

o  Variable lease payments that depend on an index or rate initially measured using the index or rate at 

the commencement date;   

o  Amounts expected to be payable under a Company-provided residual value guarantee; and 
o  The exercise price of a Company option to purchase the underlying asset if the Company is reasonably 

certain to exercise that option. 

The ROU asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for the 
lease payments made at or before the lease commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred less any lease 
incentives received. 

For operating leases, the ROU asset is subsequently measured throughout the lease term at the carrying amount of the 
lease liability, plus initial direct costs, plus (minus) any prepaid (accrued) lease payments, less the unamortized balance 
of lease incentives received. Lease expense for operating leases is recognized on a straight-line basis over the reasonably 
assured lease term based on the total lease payments and is included in cost of goods sold or within selling, general and 
administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of operations, based on the primary use of the ROU asset.  

For finance leases, the Company recognizes the amortization of the ROU asset on a straight-line basis from the lease 
commencement date to the earlier of the end of the useful life or the end of the lease term unless the lease transfers 
ownership of the underlying asset to the Company or the Company is reasonably certain to exercise an option to 
purchase the underlying asset. In those cases, the ROU asset is amortized over the useful life of the underlying asset. 
Amortization of the ROU asset is recognized in depreciation in the consolidated statements of operations. The interest 
expense related to finance leases is recognized using the effective interest method and is included within interest 
expense. 

Variable lease payments associated with the Company’s leases are recognized in the period when the event, activity, or 
circumstance in the lease agreement on which those payments are assessed occurs and are included in cost of goods sold 
or within selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of operations, based on the primary 
use of the ROU asset.  

ROU assets for operating and finance leases are periodically assessed for impairment. The Company uses the long-lived 
assets impairment guidance in ASC Subtopic 360-10, Property, Plant, and Equipment- Overall, to determine whether an 
ROU asset is impaired, and if so, the amount of the impairment loss to recognize. 

The Company monitors for events or changes in circumstances that require a reassessment of one of its leases. When a 
reassessment results in a remeasurement of a lease liability, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount 
of the corresponding ROU asset unless doing so would reduce the carrying amount of the ROU asset to an amount less 
than zero. In that case, the amount of the adjustment that would result in a negative ROU asset balance is recorded in the 
statement of operations. 

Taxes, Other than Income Taxes 

Taxes assessed by governmental authorities on sale transactions are recorded on a net basis and excluded from sales in 
the Company’s consolidated statements of operations. 

Income Taxes 

Income taxes are accounted for under the asset and liability method. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for 
the future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing 
assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and operating loss and tax credit carry forwards. Deferred tax assets 

51 

 
 
 
 
and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those 
temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change 
in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that includes the enactment date. 

The Company recognizes tax benefits when the item in question meets the more–likely–than-not (greater than 50% 
likelihood of being sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities) threshold.  

Foreign Currency Translation 

The functional currency for most of the Company’s foreign subsidiaries is their local currency. For non-U.S. subsidiaries 
that transact in a functional currency other than the U.S. dollar, assets and liabilities are translated at current rates of 
exchange at the balance sheet date. Income and expense items are translated at the average foreign currency exchange 
rates for the period. Adjustments resulting from the translation of the financial statements of foreign operations into 
U.S. dollars are excluded from the determination of net income and are recorded in accumulated other comprehensive 
income, a separate component of equity. Transaction gains and losses are included in other (income) expense, net in the 
consolidated statements of operations. For subsidiaries where the functional currency of the assets and liabilities differs 
from the local currency, non-monetary assets and liabilities are translated at the rate of exchange in effect on the date 
assets were acquired while monetary assets and liabilities are translated at current rates of exchange as of the balance 
sheet date. Income and expense items are translated at the average foreign currency rates for the period. Translation 
adjustments for these subsidiaries are included in other (income) expense, net in the consolidated statements of 
operations. 

Stock-Based Compensation 

The Company records compensation expense in the financial statements for share-based awards based on the grant date 
fair value of those awards for restricted stock awards and deferred stock awards. Stock-based compensation expense for 
restricted stock awards and deferred stock awards is recognized over the requisite service periods of the awards on a 
straight-line basis, which is generally commensurate with the vesting term. The performance stock units offered by the 
Company to employees are amortized to expense over the vesting period, and based on the Company’s performance 
relative to the performance goals, may be adjusted. Changes to the estimated shares expected to vest will result in 
adjustments to the related share-based compensation expense that will be recorded in the period of change. The 
Company accounts for forfeitures as they occur, rather than estimate expected forfeitures over the vesting period of the 
respective grant. The Company does not reclassify the benefits associated with tax deductions in excess of recognized 
compensation cost from operating activities to financing activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.  

Net Income Per Common Share 

Basic net income per common share is calculated by dividing net income by the weighted average number of common 
shares outstanding. The calculation of diluted net income per share assumes the conversion of all dilutive securities. 

Net income and the number of shares used to compute net income per share, basic and assuming full dilution, are 
reconciled below: 

2019 

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 

2017 

Per 
Share 
     Income     Shares      Amount      Income     Shares     Amount     Income     Shares     Amount 

Per 
Share   

Per 
Share   

Net 

Net 

Net 

Basic EPS 
Dilutive securities, 
principally common 
stock options 
Diluted EPS 

(Amounts in millions, except per share information) 

  $ 131.5  

 34.1   $  3.86   $ 128.0  

 34.3   $  3.73   $ 73.1  

 34.4   $  2.12 

 —  
  $ 131.5  

 0.1  

 —  
   (0.01) 
 34.2   $  3.85   $ 128.0  

 —  

 —   
 —  
 34.3   $  3.73   $ 73.1   

 —  

 — 
 34.4   $  2.12 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
Financial Instruments 

In the normal course of business, the Company manages risks associated with commodity prices, foreign exchange rates 
and interest rates through a variety of strategies, including the use of hedging transactions, executed in accordance with 
the Company’s policies. The Company’s hedging transactions include, but are not limited to, the use of various 
derivative financial and commodity instruments. As a matter of policy, the Company does not use derivative instruments 
unless there is an underlying exposure. Any change in value of the derivative instruments would be substantially offset 
by an opposite change in the value of the underlying hedged items. The Company does not use derivative instruments for 
trading or speculative purposes. 

Derivative instruments may be designated and accounted for as either a hedge of a recognized asset or liability (fair 
value hedge) or a hedge of a forecasted transaction (cash flow hedge). For a fair value hedge, both the effective and 
ineffective portions of the change in fair value of the derivative instrument, along with an adjustment to the carrying 
amount of the hedged item for fair value changes attributable to the hedged risk, are recognized in earnings. For a cash 
flow hedge, changes in the fair value of the derivative instrument that are highly effective are deferred in accumulated 
other comprehensive income or loss until the underlying hedged item is recognized in earnings. The Company has two 
interest rate swaps designated as cash flow hedges as of December 31, 2019 and 2018. The Company also has foreign 
exchange hedges designated as cash flow hedges as of December 31, 2019 and 2018. Refer to Note 16 for further details. 

If a fair value or cash flow hedge were to cease to qualify for hedge accounting or be terminated, it would continue to be 
carried on the balance sheet at fair value until settled, but hedge accounting would be discontinued prospectively. If a 
forecasted transaction were no longer probable of occurring, amounts previously deferred in accumulated other 
comprehensive income would be recognized immediately in earnings. On occasion, the Company may enter into a 
derivative instrument that does not qualify for hedge accounting because it is entered into to offset changes in the fair 
value of an underlying transaction which is required to be recognized in earnings (natural hedge). These instruments are 
reflected in the Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in earnings. 

Portions of the Company’s outstanding debt are exposed to interest rate risks. The Company monitors its interest rate 
exposures on an ongoing basis to maximize the overall effectiveness of its interest rates. 

Fair Value Measurements 

Fair value is defined as the exchange price that would be received for an asset or paid to transfer a liability (an exit price) 
in the principal or most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market 
participants on the measurement date. An entity is required to maximize the use of observable inputs, where available, 
and minimize the use of unobservable inputs when measuring fair value. 

The Company has certain financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis and certain 
nonfinancial assets and liabilities that may be measured at fair value on a nonrecurring basis. The fair value disclosures 
of these assets and liabilities are based on a three-level hierarchy, which is defined as follows: 

Level 1 Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity has the   

ability to access at the measurement date. 

Level 2 Observable inputs other than Level 1 prices, such as quoted prices for similar assets or 

liabilities, quoted prices in markets that are not active or other inputs that are observable 
or can be corroborated by observable market data for substantially the full term of the 
assets or liabilities. 

Level 3 Unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and that are 

significant to the fair value of the assets or liabilities. 

Assets and liabilities subject to this hierarchy are classified in their entirety based on the lowest level of input that is 
significant to the fair value measurement. The Company’s assessment of the significance of a particular input to the fair 
value measurement in its entirety requires judgment and considers factors specific to the asset or liability.  Refer to Note 
16 for further details. 

53 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Shipping and Handling 

Shipping and handling costs included in selling, general and administrative expense amounted to $57.6 million, $56.3 
million and $52.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. 

Research and Development 

Research and development costs included in selling, general, and administrative expense amounted to $39.6 million, 
$34.5 million and $29.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. 

Revenue Recognition 

The Company recognizes revenue under the core principle to depict the transfer of control to the Company’s customers 
in an amount reflecting the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled. In order to achieve that core 
principle, the Company applies the following five-step approach: (1) identify the contract with a customer, (2) identify 
the performance obligations in the contract, (3) determine the transaction price, (4) allocate the transaction price to the 
performance obligations in the contract, and (5) recognize revenue when a performance obligation is satisfied. 
The Company’s revenue for product sales is recognized on a point in time model, at the point control transfers to the 
customer, which is generally when products are shipped from the Company’s manufacturing or distribution facilities or 
when delivered to the customer’s named location. Sales tax, value-added tax, or other taxes collected concurrent with 
revenue producing activities are excluded from revenue. Freight costs billed to customers for shipping and handling 
activities are included in revenue with the related cost included in selling, general and administrative expenses. See Note 
4 for further disclosures and detail regarding revenue recognition.  

Estimates 

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States 
requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and 
disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues 
and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. 

Recently Adopted Accounting Standards 

In August 2017, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued ASU 2017-12, “Derivatives and Hedging 
(Topic 815)-Targeted Improvements to Accounting for Hedging Activities.” ASU 2017-12 amends the hedge accounting 
guidance to improve the financial reporting of hedging relationships to better portray the economic results of an entity’s 
risk management activities in the financial statements. This guidance permits hedge accounting for risk components in 
hedging relationships that involve nonfinancial risk, reduces complexity in hedging for fair value hedges of interest rate 
risk, eliminates the requirement to separately measure and report hedging ineffectiveness, and simplifies certain hedge 
effectiveness assessment requirements. This standard was effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, 
including interim periods within that reporting period. The Company adopted this standard in the first quarter of 2019, 
and it did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements. 

In February 2016, the FASB issued ASU 2016-02, “Leases (Topic 842).” ASU 2016-02 requires a lessee to recognize in 
the statement of financial position a liability to make lease payments and an ROU asset representing the right to use the 
underlying asset for the lease term for both finance and operating leases with a term longer than twelve months. Topic 
842 was subsequently amended by ASU 2018-01, “Land Easement Practical Expedient for Transition to Topic 842,” 
ASU 2018-10, “Codification Improvements to Topic 842, Leases,” and ASU 2018-11 “Targeted Improvements.” ASU 
2016-02 was effective for financial statements issued for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, including 
interim periods within those fiscal years. Under ASC 842, leases are classified as finance or operating, with the 
classification determining the pattern and classification of expense recognition in the income statement. 

A modified retrospective transition approach was required, applying the new standard to all leases existing at the date of 
initial application. The Company could choose to use either 1) the effective date of the standard or 2) the beginning of 
the earliest comparable period presented in the financial statements as the date of initial application. The Company 
adopted the new standard on January 1, 2019 and used the effective date of the standard as the date of the Company’s 
initial application. By electing this approach, the financial information and the disclosures required under the new 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
standard are not provided for dates and periods before January 1, 2019. The Company designed the necessary changes to 
its existing processes and configured all system requirements that were necessary to implement this new standard. 

The new standard provides a number of optional practical expedients throughout the transition. The Company elected the 
“package of practical expedients,” which permitted the Company to not reassess under the new standard the Company’s 
prior conclusions about lease identification, lease classification, and initial direct costs. The Company did not elect the 
use-of-hindsight or the practical expedient pertaining to land easements, the latter not being applicable to the Company. 
The Company also elected the practical expedient to not separate lease and non-lease components for all of the 
Company’s leases. 

As a result of adopting ASC 842, the Company recorded operating ROU assets of $33.6 million and operating lease 
liabilities of $33.9 million as of January 1, 2019 on the consolidated balance sheet. The difference between the ROU 
assets and lease liabilities related to the impact of eliminating deferred and prepaid lease payments recognized under the 
previous lease accounting standard. The Company’s adoption of ASC 842 did not result in a change to the Company’s 
recognition of its existing finance leases as of January 1, 2019.  The adoption of the new lease accounting standard did 
not have a material impact on either the consolidated statement of operations or the consolidated statement of cash flows. 
However, ASU 2016-02 has significantly affected the Company’s disclosures about noncash activities related to leases. 
Additionally, the Company’s lease-related disclosures have significantly increased as of and for the year ended 
December 31, 2019 as compared to prior years. See Note 5 to the consolidated financial statements. 

Accounting Standards Updates 

In December 2019, the FASB issued ASU No. 2019-12, "Income Taxes (Topic 740): Simplifying the Accounting for 
Income Taxes.” This ASU simplifies the accounting for income taxes by clarifying and amending existing guidance 
related to the recognition of franchise tax, the evaluation of a step up in the tax basis of goodwill, and the effects of 
enacted changes in tax laws or rates in the effective tax rate computation, among other clarifications. The effective date 
for adoption of this ASU is the calendar year beginning January 1, 2021 with early adoption permitted. The Company is 
currently evaluating the impact of this guidance on the Company’s financial statements, and does not expect the 
adoption of this guidance to have a material impact on the Company’s financial statements. 

In August 2018, the FASB issued ASU 2018-15, “Intangibles-Goodwill and Other-Internal-Use Software (Subtopic 350-
40)-Customer’s Accounting for Implementation Costs Incurred in a Cloud Computing Arrangement that is a Service 
Contract.” ASU 2018-15 aligns the requirements for capitalizing implementation costs incurred in a hosting arrangement 
that is a service contract with the requirements for capitalizing implementation costs incurred to develop or obtain 
internal-use software. This guidance requires an entity in a hosting arrangement that is a service contract to follow the 
guidance in Subtopic 350-40 to determine which implementation costs to capitalize as an asset related to the service 
contract and which costs to expense. This standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, 
including interim periods within that reporting period. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this guidance 
on the Company’s financial statements, and does not expect the adoption of this guidance to have a material impact on 
the Company’s financial statements. 

In August 2018, the FASB issued ASU 2018-13, “Fair Value Measurement (Topic 820)-Disclosure Framework- 
Changes to the Disclosure Requirements for Fair Value Measurement.” ASU 2018-13 modifies the disclosure 
requirements on fair value measurements under Topic 820. This standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after 
December 15, 2019, including interim periods within that reporting period. The Company is currently evaluating the 
impact of this guidance on the Company’s disclosures; however, this guidance does not impact the Company’s financial 
statements. 

In June 2016, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued ASU 2016-13, “Financial Instruments - Credit Losses 
(Topic 326).” ASU 2016-13 replaces the incurred loss impairment methodology under current GAAP with a 
methodology that reflects expected credit losses and requires the use of a forward-looking expected credit loss model for 
accounts receivable, loans, and other financial instruments. This standard is effective for reporting periods beginning 
after December 15, 2019. The standard requires a modified retrospective approach through a cumulative-effect 
adjustment to retained earnings as of the beginning of the first reporting period in which the guidance is effective. The 
Company plans to adopt the new credit loss standard effective January 1, 2020. The Company does not expect the new 
credit loss standard to have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements. 

55 

  
 
 
 
 
(3) Restructuring and Other Charges, Net 

The Company’s Board of Directors approves all major restructuring programs that may involve the discontinuance of 
significant product lines or the shutdown of significant facilities. From time to time, the Company takes additional 
restructuring actions, including involuntary terminations that are not part of a major program. The Company accounts for 
these costs in the period that the liability is incurred. These costs are included in restructuring charges in the Company’s 
consolidated statements of operations. 

A summary of the pre-tax cost by restructuring program is as follows: 

2019 

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 
(in millions) 

2017 

Restructuring costs: 
Other Actions 
2015 Actions 
Total restructuring charges 

  $ 

  $ 

 4.3   $ 
 —  
 4.3   $ 

 3.4   $ 
 —  
 3.4   $ 

 4.4 
 2.4 
 6.8 

The Company recorded pre-tax restructuring in its business segments as follows: 

2019 

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 
(in millions) 

2017 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 
Total 

Other Actions 

  $ 

  $ 

 —   $ 
 4.3  
 —  
 4.3   $ 

 —   $ 
 3.4  
 —  
 3.4   $ 

 3.1 
 3.3 
 0.4 
 6.8 

The Company periodically initiates other actions which are not part of a major program. Total “Other Actions” pre-tax 
restructuring expense was $4.3 million, $3.4 million and $4.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 
2017, respectively. Included in “Other Actions” for the years ended 2019 and 2018 were European restructuring 
activities that were initiated in 2018 and extended through 2019, as discussed below.  “Other Actions” also include 
certain minor initiatives for which the Company incurred restructuring expenses or adjusted prior restructuring reserves 
in the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017. 

In the third quarter of 2018, management initiated restructuring actions primarily associated with the European 
headquarters as well as cost savings initiatives at certain European manufacturing facilities.  These actions included 
reductions in force and other related costs within the Company’s Europe segment.  The pre-tax charges for the year 
ended December 31, 2018 were approximately $4.0 million and primarily included severance benefits.  The total 
restructuring charges associated with the program were initially estimated to be approximately $5.0 million.  Total pre-
tax charges for the program increased in 2019, resulting in total program restructuring charges of approximately $8.3 
million.  The additional restructuring costs primarily related to increased severance and other related costs.  
Restructuring charges incurred in 2019 related to this action were $4.3 million, of which $1.6 million was incurred in the 
fourth quarter of 2019.  The restructuring reserve associated with these actions as of December 31, 2019 was 
approximately $3.2 million, and primarily relates to severance benefits. 

In the fourth quarter of 2017, management initiated certain restructuring actions related to reductions in force within the 
Company’s Europe segment.  The restructuring activities primarily included severance benefits. The total pre-tax 
charges associated with the Europe restructuring activities were initially expected to be approximately $4.1 million with 
costs being fully incurred in 2017. The company reduced its total pre-tax charges for the program to approximately $3.4 
million as of September 30, 2018, primarily related to reduced severance costs.  As of December 31, 2019, no amounts 
are reserved associated with these actions and the actions are complete.  

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
2015 Actions in the Americas and APMEA 

In 2015, the Board of Directors of the Company approved a transformation program relating to the Company’s Americas 
and APMEA businesses, which primarily involved the exit of low-margin, non-core product lines, and enhancing global 
sourcing capabilities. The Company eliminated approximately $165 million of the combined Americas and APMEA net 
sales primarily within the Company’s do-it-yourself (DIY) distribution channel. As part of this program the Company 
also sold an operating subsidiary in China that was previously dedicated to manufacturing products being discontinued.  
The program also involved the consolidation of manufacturing facilities and distribution center network optimization, 
including reducing the square footage and net operating footprint of the Company’s Americas facilities. On a combined 
basis, the total pre-tax cost for this transformation program was $59.8 million, including restructuring costs of $18.1 
million, goodwill and intangible asset impairments of $13.5 million and other transformation and deployment costs of 
approximately $28.2 million. The other transformation and deployment costs included consulting and project 
management fees, inventory write-offs, and other associated costs. All costs associated with the Americas and APMEA 
transformation program were incurred as of December 31, 2017, with no amounts remaining reserved for as of 
December 31, 2018. The Company incurred pre-tax charges for the year ended December 31, 2017 of approximately 
$2.4 million primarily related to asset write-downs and facility exit costs.  

(4) Revenue Recognition 

The Company is a leading supplier of products that manage and conserve the flow of fluids and energy into, through and 
out of buildings in the commercial and residential markets. The Company has designed and produced valve systems that 
safeguard and regulate water systems, energy efficient heating and hydronic systems, drainage systems and water 
filtration technology that helps purify and conserve water. 

The Company distributes products through four primary distribution channels: wholesale, original equipment 
manufacturers (OEMs), specialty, and do-it-yourself (DIY). The Company operates in three geographic segments: 
Americas, Europe, and APMEA. Each of these segments sells similar products, which are comprised of the following 
principal product lines: 

•  Residential & commercial flow control products—includes products typically sold into plumbing and hot water 
applications such as backflow preventers, water pressure regulators, temperature and pressure relief valves, and 
thermostatic mixing valves. 

•  HVAC & gas products—includes commercial high-efficiency boilers, water heaters and heating solutions, 

hydronic and electric heating systems for under-floor radiant applications, custom heat and hot water solutions, 
hydronic pump groups for boiler manufacturers and alternative energy control packages, and flexible stainless 
steel connectors for natural and liquid propane gas in commercial food service and residential applications. 
HVAC is an acronym for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. 

•  Drainage & water re-use products—includes drainage products and engineered rain water harvesting solutions 

for commercial, industrial, marine and residential applications. 

•  Water quality products—includes point-of-use and point-of-entry water filtration, conditioning and scale 

prevention systems for commercial, marine and residential applications. 

57 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table disaggregates revenue, which is presented as net sales in the financial statements, for each reportable 
segment, by distribution channel and principal product line: 

Distribution Channel 
Wholesale 
OEM 
Specialty 
DIY 

Total  

Principal Product Line 
Residential & Commercial Flow Control 
HVAC and Gas Products 
Drainage and Water Re-use Products 
Water Quality Products 

Total  

Distribution Channel 
Wholesale 
OEM 
Specialty 
DIY 

Total  

Principal Product Line 
Residential & Commercial Flow Control 
HVAC and Gas Products 
Drainage and Water Re-use Products 
Water Quality Products 

Total  

Year ended December 31, 2019 
(in millions) 

Americas 

Europe 

APMEA 

Consolidated 

 609.5   $ 

 83.5  
 326.8  
 64.3  
 1,084.1   $ 

 305.0  
 143.2  
 —  
 2.8  
 451.0  

$ 

$ 

 59.2   $ 

 1.9  
 4.3  
 —  
 65.4   $ 

 973.7 
 228.6 
 331.1 
 67.1 
 1,600.5 

Year ended December 31, 2019 
(in millions) 

Americas 

Europe 

APMEA 

Consolidated 

 610.5   $ 
 294.6  
 80.2  
 98.8  
 1,084.1   $ 

 171.3  
 188.2  
 88.8  
 2.7  
 451.0  

$ 

$ 

 45.7   $ 
 15.2  
 3.4  
 1.1  

 65.4   $ 

 827.5 
 498.0 
 172.4 
 102.6 
 1,600.5 

Year ended December 31, 2018 
(in millions) 

Americas 

Europe 

APMEA 

Consolidated 

 578.8   $ 

 79.0  
 312.1  
 62.2  
 1,032.1   $ 

 314.2  
 150.0  
 —  
 2.8  
 467.0  

$ 

$ 

 59.9   $ 

 1.4  
 4.5  
 —  
 65.8   $ 

 952.9 
 230.4 
 316.6 
 65.0 
 1,564.9 

Year ended December 31, 2018 
(in millions) 

Americas 

Europe 

APMEA 

Consolidated 

 582.0   $ 
 289.2  
 73.1  
 87.8  
 1,032.1   $ 

 176.2  
 201.6  
 87.8  
 1.4  
 467.0  

$ 

$ 

 46.2   $ 
 16.2  
 2.2  
 1.2  
 65.8   $ 

 804.4 
 507.0 
 163.1 
 90.4 
 1,564.9 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

The Company generally considers customer purchase orders, which in some cases are governed by master sales 
agreements, to represent the contract with a customer. The Company’s contracts with customers are generally for 
products only and typically do not include other performance obligations such as professional services, extended 
warranties, or other material rights. In situations where sales are to a distributor, the Company has concluded that its 
contracts are with the distributor as the Company holds a contract bearing enforceable rights and obligations only with 
the distributor. As part of its consideration of the contract, the Company evaluates certain factors including the 
customer’s ability to pay (or credit risk). For each contract, the Company considers the promise to transfer products, 
each of which is distinct, to be the identified performance obligation. In determining the transaction price, the Company 
evaluates whether the price is subject to refund or adjustment to determine the net consideration to which the Company 
expects to be entitled. As the Company’s standard payment terms are less than one year, the Company has elected not to 
assess whether a contract has a significant financing component. The Company allocates the transaction price to each 
distinct product based on its relative standalone selling price. The product price as specified on the purchase order is 
considered the standalone selling price as it is an observable input which depicts the price as if sold to a similar customer 
in similar circumstances. Revenue is recognized when control of the product is transferred to the customer (i.e., when the 
Company’s performance obligation is satisfied), which typically occurs at shipment from the Company’s manufacturing 
site or distribution center, or delivery to the customer’s named location. In certain circumstances, revenue from 
shipments to retail customers is recognized only when the product is consumed by the customer, as based on the terms of 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
the arrangement, transfer of control is not satisfied until that point in time. In determining whether control has 
transferred, the Company considers if there is a present right to payment, physical possession and legal title, along with 
risks and rewards of ownership having transferred to the customer. In certain circumstances, the Company manufactures 
customized product without alternative use for its customers. However, as these arrangements do not entitle the 
Company to a right to payment of cost plus a profit for work completed, the Company has concluded that control 
transfers at the point in time and not over time.  

At times, the Company receives orders for products to be delivered over multiple dates that may extend across reporting 
periods. The Company invoices for each delivery upon shipment and recognizes revenues for each distinct product 
delivered, assuming transfer of control has occurred. As scheduled delivery dates are within one year, under the optional 
exemption provided by the guidance, revenues allocated to future shipments of partially completed contracts are not 
disclosed. 

The Company generally provides an assurance warranty that its products will substantially conform to the published 
specification. The Company’s liability is limited to either a credit equal to the purchase price or replacement of the 
defective part. Returns under warranty have historically been immaterial. The Company does not consider activities 
related to such warranty, if any, to be a separate performance obligation. For certain of its products, the Company will 
separately sell extended warranty and service policies to its customers. The Company considers the sale of the extended 
warranty a separate performance obligation. These policies typically are for periods ranging from one to three years. 
Payments received are deferred and recognized over the policy period. For all periods presented, the revenue recognized 
and the revenue deferred under these policies is not material to the consolidated financial statements.  

The timing of revenue recognition, billings and cash collections from the Company’s contracts with customers can vary 
based on the payment terms and conditions in the customer contracts. In some cases, customers will partially prepay for 
their goods; in other cases, after appropriate credit evaluations, payment is due in arrears. In addition, there are 
constraints which cause variability in the ultimate consideration to be recognized. These constraints typically include 
early payment discounts, volume rebates, rights of return, cooperative advertising, and market development funds.  The 
Company includes these constraints in the estimated transaction price when there is a basis to reasonably estimate the 
amount of variable consideration.  These estimates are based on historical experience, anticipated future performance 
and the Company’s best judgment at the time. When the timing of the Company’s recognition of revenue is different 
from the timing of payments made by the customer, the Company recognizes either a contract asset (performance 
precedes contractual due date) or a contract liability (customer payment precedes performance). Contracts with payment 

59 

 
 
 
in arrears are recognized as receivables. The opening and closing balances of the Company’s contract assets and contract 
liabilities are as follows: 

Balance - January 1, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance - March 31, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance - June 30, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance - September 29, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance - December 31, 2019 

Balance - January 1, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance - April 1, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance - July 1, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance - September 30, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance - December 31, 2018 

Contract 
Assets 

Contract 
Liabilities - Current   

Contract 
Liabilities - Noncurrent 

(in millions) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 1.0  
 (0.7) 
 0.3  
 (0.2) 
 0.1  
 —  
 0.1  
 0.3  
 0.4  

 0.6  
 1.1  
 1.7  
 (0.3) 
 1.4  
 0.4  
 1.8  
 (0.8) 
 1.0  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 11.3   $ 
 0.1  
 11.4   $ 
 0.7  
 12.1   $ 
 (0.3) 
 11.8   $ 
 (0.3) 
 11.5   $ 

 11.3   $ 
 0.2  
 11.5   $ 
 0.1  
 11.6   $ 
 (0.4) 
 11.2   $ 
 0.1  
 11.3   $ 

 2.7 
 — 
 2.7 
 0.1 
 2.8 
 0.2 
 3.0 
 (0.1)
 2.9 

 2.1 
 0.3 
 2.4 
 0.3 
 2.7 
 — 
 2.7 
 — 
 2.7 

The amount of revenue recognized that was included in the opening contract liability balance was $11.8 million and 
$11.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively. This revenue consists primarily of revenue 
recognized for shipments of product which had been prepaid as well as the amortization of extended warranty and 
service policy revenue. The Company did not recognize any material revenue from obligations satisfied in prior periods. 
There were no impairment losses related to Contract Assets for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018.  

The Company incurs costs to obtain and fulfill a contract; however, the Company has elected to recognize all 
incremental costs to obtain a contract as an expense when incurred if the amortization period is one year or less. The 
Company has elected to treat shipping and handling activities performed after the customer has obtained control of the 
related goods as a fulfillment cost and the related cost is accrued for in conjunction with the recording of revenue for the 
goods. 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(5) Leases  

The Company adopted ASC 842 effective January 1, 2019. The Company has a variety of categories of lease 
arrangements, including real estate, automobiles, manufacturing equipment, facility equipment, office equipment and 
certain service arrangements that are dependent on an identified asset. The Company’s real estate leases, which consist 
primarily of manufacturing facilities, office space and warehouses, represent approximately 85% of the Company’s 
operating lease liabilities and generally have a lease term between 2 and 15 years. The remaining leases primarily consist 
of automobiles, machinery and equipment used in the manufacturing processes (e.g., forklifts and pallets), general office 
equipment and certain service arrangements, each with various lease terms. The Company’s automobile leases typically 
have terms ranging from 3 to 5 years. The Company’s remaining population of leases have terms ranging from 2 to 15 
years. Certain lease arrangements may contain renewal terms ranging from 1 to 5 years. The majority of the Company’s 
real estate, automobile, and equipment leases consist of fixed lease payments plus, for many of the Company’s leases, 
variable payments. For the Company’s real estate leases, variable payments include those for common area maintenance, 
property taxes, and insurance. For automobile leases, variable payments primarily include maintenance, taxes, and 
insurance. For equipment leases, variable payments include maintenance and payments based on usage. The Company 
has elected to account for lease and non-lease components as a single component for all leases. Therefore, all fixed costs 
within a lease arrangement are included in the fixed lease payments for the single, combined lease component and used 
to measure the lease liability. Variable lease costs are recognized in the period when the event, activity, or circumstance 
in the lease agreement occurs. 

Some of the Company’s lease agreements include Company options to either extend and/or early terminate the lease, the 
costs of which are included in the Company’s lease liability to the extent that such options are reasonably certain of 
being exercised. Renewal options are generally not included in the lease term for the Company’s existing leases because 
the Company is not reasonably certain to exercise these renewal options. The Company does not generally enter into 
leases involving the construction or design of the underlying asset, and nearly all of the assets the Company leases are 
not specialized in nature. The Company’s leases generally do not include termination options for either party to the lease 
or restrictive financial or other covenants. The Company’s lease agreements generally do not include residual value 
guarantees. 

Right-of-use asset amounts reported in the consolidated balance sheet by asset category as of December 31, 2019 were 
as follows: 

Operating Leases (1) 
Real Estate 
Automobile 
Machinery and equipment 

Total operating lease ROU Asset 

Finance Leases (2) 
Real Estate 
Machinery and equipment 

Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Finance Leases, net 

(1)  Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet in other assets (other, net). 

(2)  Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet in property, plant and equipment. 

  December 31, 2019

(in millions) 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

 33.1 
 3.0 
 3.0 
 39.1 

 14.4 
 4.8 
 (8.5)
 10.7 

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
The maturity of the Company’s operating and finance lease liabilities as of December 31, 2019 was as follows: 

2020 
2021 
2022 
2023 
2024 
Thereafter 
Total undiscounted minimum lease payments 
Less imputed interest 
Total lease liabilities 
Included in the consolidated balance sheet 
Current lease liabilities (included in other current liabilities) 
Non-Current lease liabilities (included in other non-current liabilities) 
Total lease liabilities 

The total lease cost consisted of the following amounts: 

Operating lease cost 
Amortization of finance lease right-of-use assets 
Interest on finance lease liabilities 
Variable lease cost 
Total lease cost 

December 31, 2019 

      Operating Leases       Finance Leases 

(in millions) 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

 10.8   $ 
 6.8  
 4.7  
 3.7  
 3.2  
 21.5  
 50.7   $ 
 9.2  
 41.5   $ 

 9.6  
 31.9  
 41.5   $ 

 1.9 
 1.1 
 0.7 
 0.3 
 0.2 
 0.1 
 4.3 
 0.2 
 4.1 

 1.9 
 2.2 
 4.1 

Year Ended 

  December 31, 2019 

(in millions) 

$ 

$ 

 11.9 
 1.2 
 0.2 
 3.1 
 16.4 

The following information represents supplemental disclosure for the statement of cash flows related to operating and 
finance leases: 

Operating cash flows from operating leases 
Operating cash flows from finance leases 
Financing cash flows from finance leases 
Total cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities 
Finance lease liabilities arising from obtaining right-of-use assets 
Operating lease liabilities arising from obtaining right-of-use assets 

The following summarizes additional information related to operating and finance leases: 

Weighted-average remaining lease term - finance leases 
Weighted-average remaining lease term - operating leases 
Weighted-average discount rate - finance leases 
Weighted-average discount rate - operating leases 

December 31, 2019 
(in millions) 

$ 

 11.4 
 0.2 
 1.7 
 13.3 
 1.4 
 19.8 

December 31, 2019 

 2.8 years 
 9.1 years 
 3.8 % 
 3.7 % 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(6) Goodwill & Intangibles 

Goodwill 

The Company performs its annual goodwill impairment testing for each reporting unit as of fiscal October month end or 
earlier if there is a triggering event or circumstance that indicates an impairment loss may have occurred. As of the 
October 27, 2019 testing date, the Company had $579.4 million of goodwill on its balance sheet. In 2019, the Company 
had seven reporting units. One of these reporting units, Water Quality, had no goodwill. The Company performed a 
qualitative analysis for each of the six remaining reporting units, which include Blücher, US Drains, Fluid Solutions-
Europe, Fluid Solutions-Americas, Heating and Hot Water Solutions (“HHWS”) and APMEA. As a result of the 
qualitative analyses, the Company determined that the fair values of the reporting units were more likely than not greater 
than the carrying amounts. In 2019 and 2018, the Company did not need to proceed beyond the qualitative analysis, and 
no goodwill impairments were recorded. 

In the third quarter of 2019, the Company completed an acquisition within the Americas segment resulting in $38.3 
million of goodwill. The acquisition is not considered material to the Company’s consolidated financial statements. The 
changes in the carrying amount of goodwill by geographic segment are as follows: 

Gross Balance 
Foreign 

  Acquired 

December 31, 2019 

Accumulated Impairment Losses 

  Net Goodwill 

Balance    During    Currency   

Balance 

Balance   

Impairment  

Balance 

  January 1, 

the 

  Translation   December 31,   January 1,   Loss During   December 31,   December 31, 

      the Period      

2019 

2019 

2019 

      Period       and Other     

Americas    $  438.1  
    243.7  
Europe 
 30.1  
APMEA 
  $  711.9  
Total 

 38.3   $ 
 —  
 —  
 38.3   $ 

 0.4   $ 
 (2.3) 
 (0.1) 
 (2.0)  $ 

2019 

2019 
(in millions) 
 476.8   $   (24.5) 
   (129.7) 
 241.4  
 30.0  
 (12.9) 
 748.2   $  (167.1) 

—   $ 
 —  
—  
 —   $ 

 (24.5)   $ 
 (129.7)  
 (12.9)  
 (167.1)   $ 

 452.3 
 111.7 
 17.1 
 581.1 

Gross Balance 
Foreign 

  Acquired 

December 31, 2018 

Accumulated Impairment Losses 

  Net Goodwill 

Balance    During    Currency   

Balance 

Balance 

  Impairment   

Balance 

  January 1, 

the 

  Translation   December 31,   January 1,    Loss During    December 31,    December 31, 

      the Period      

2018 

2018 

2018 

      Period       and Other     

Americas    $  437.4   $ 
Europe  
APMEA 
Total 

    249.3  
 30.9  
  $  717.6   $ 

 1.5   $ 
 —  
 —  
 1.5   $ 

 (0.8)  $ 
 (5.6) 
 (0.8) 
 (7.2)  $ 

Long-Lived Assets 

2018 

2018 
(in millions) 
 438.1   $   (24.5)  $ 
 243.7  
 30.1  
 711.9   $  (167.1)  $ 

   (129.7) 
 (12.9) 

 —   $ 
 —  
 —  
 —   $ 

 (24.5)   $ 

 (129.7)  
 (12.9)  
 (167.1)   $ 

 413.6 
 114.0 
 17.2 
 544.8 

Indefinite-lived intangibles are tested for impairment at least annually or more frequently if events or circumstances, 
such as a change in business conditions, indicate that it is “more likely than not” that an intangible asset might be 
impaired. The Company performs its annual indefinite-lived intangibles impairment assessment in the fourth quarter of 
each year. In 2019, the Company performed a qualitative assessment for certain tradenames where the fair value 
significantly exceeded the carrying value in the 2018 quantitative assessment, had sales growth in 2019, and no other 
indicators of impairment were present. For the remaining tradenames in 2019, the Company performed a quantitative 
assessment. For the 2018 and 2017 impairment assessments, the Company performed quantitative assessments for all 
indefinite-lived intangible assets. The methodology employed for quantitative assessments was the relief from royalty 
method, a subset of the income approach. Based on the results of the assessments, the Company did not recognize an 
impairment on any indefinite-lived intangibles in 2019, 2018, or 2017.  

Intangible assets with estimable lives and other long-lived assets are reviewed for impairment at least quarterly or more 
frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset or asset group may not be 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
recoverable. Recoverability of intangible assets with estimable lives and other long-lived assets is measured by a 
comparison of the carrying amount of an asset or asset group to future net undiscounted pre-tax cash flows expected to 
be generated by the asset or asset group. If these comparisons indicate that an asset is not recoverable, the impairment 
loss recognized is the amount by which the carrying amount of the asset or asset group exceeds the related estimated fair 
value. Estimated fair value is based on either discounted future pre-tax operating cash flows or appraised values, 
depending on the nature of the asset. The Company determines the discount rate for this analysis based on the weighted 
average cost of capital using the market and guideline public companies for the related businesses and does not allocate 
interest charges to the asset or asset group being measured. Judgment is required to estimate future operating cash flows. 
In 2019 and 2018, there were no indications of the carrying amounts of intangible assets with estimable lives not being 
recoverable. In 2017, the Company recognized a $1.0 million impairment charge in the Americas segment for a 
technology asset as a change in market expectations indicated the carrying amount of this asset was no longer 
recoverable.  

Intangible assets include the following: 

Patents 
Customer relationships 
Technology 
Trade names 
Other 

Total amortizable 
intangibles 

Indefinite-lived intangible 
assets 

December 31, 2019 

December 31, 2018 

Gross 

Net 

Gross 

Net 

  Carrying   Accumulated   Carrying   Carrying   Accumulated   Carrying 
     Amount      Amortization     Amount      Amount     Amortization     Amount 

  $   16.1   $ 
   232.8  
 56.9  
 26.0  
 4.3  

 (15.9)  $ 

 (156.3) 
 (31.6) 
 (13.1) 
 (3.6) 

(in millions) 
 0.2   $  16.1   $ 
 76.5  
 25.3  
 12.9  
 0.7  

   232.9  
    54.6  
    26.1  
 4.3  

 (15.8)  $

 (146.9) 
 (27.3) 
 (11.5) 
 (3.5) 

 0.3 
 86.0 
 27.3 
 14.6 
 0.8 

   336.1  

 (220.5) 

   115.6  

   334.0  

 (205.0) 

   129.0 

 35.8  
  $  371.9   $ 

 —  

 35.8  
 (220.5)  $  151.4   $ 370.2   $ 

    36.2  

 —  

 36.2 
 (205.0)  $ 165.2 

Aggregate amortization expense for amortized intangible assets for 2019, 2018 and 2017 was $15.6 million, 
$19.6 million and $22.5 million, respectively. Additionally, future amortization expense on amortizable intangible assets 
is expected to be $14.3 million for 2020, $13.2 million for 2021, $11.9 million for 2022, $11.5 million for 2023, and 
$11.3 million in 2024. Amortization expense is provided on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of the 
intangible assets. The weighted-average remaining life of total amortizable intangible assets is 11.0 years. Patents, 
customer relationships, technology, trade names and other amortizable intangibles have weighted-average remaining 
lives of 1.9 years, 10.3 years, 6.6 years, 13.3 years and 17.5 years, respectively. Indefinite-lived intangible assets include 
trade names and trademarks. 

(7) Inventories, net 

Inventories consist of the following: 

Raw materials 
Work-in-process 
Finished goods 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

(in millions) 

  $ 

 83.4   $ 
 15.5  
    171.2  

 87.4 
 17.3 
    182.1 
  $   270.1   $   286.8 

Raw materials, work-in-process and finished goods are net of valuation reserves of $27.9 million and $27.4 million as of 
December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Finished goods of $16.7 million and $17.4 million as of December 31, 2019 
and 2018, respectively, were consigned. 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
(8) Property, Plant and Equipment 

Property, plant and equipment consist of the following: 

Land 
Buildings and improvements 
Machinery and equipment 
Construction in progress 

Accumulated depreciation 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

(in millions) 

  $ 

 13.9   $ 

 14.1 
    165.7 
    342.2 
 15.4 
    537.4 
   (335.5)
  $   200.0   $   201.9 

    175.8  
    354.7  
 13.5  
    557.9  
   (357.9) 

(9) Income Taxes  

The significant components of the Company’s deferred income tax liabilities and assets are as follows: 

  $ 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

(in millions) 

 18.8   $ 
 32.1  
 21.0  
 3.9  
 10.3  
 4.9  
 91.0  

 16.2 
 33.8 
 17.4 
 5.1 
 — 
 3.2 
 75.7 

 7.8  
 6.3  
 10.4  
 5.4  
 32.7  
 6.4  
 5.2  
 9.5  
 83.7  
 (28.6) 
 55.1  

 7.0 
 6.0 
 — 
 4.8 
 33.5 
 6.1 
 6.0 
 5.3 
 68.7 
 (29.9)
 38.8 
  $   (35.9)  $   (36.9)

Year Ended December 31, 

      2019 

      2018 

      2017 

(in millions) 

  $  119.9   $ 103.2   $   80.3 
 62.8 
  $  183.9   $  174.6   $  143.1 

   71.4  

 64.0  

Deferred income tax liabilities: 

Excess tax over book depreciation 
Intangibles 
Goodwill 
Foreign earnings 
Operating lease ROU assets 
Other 

Total deferred tax liabilities 

Deferred income tax assets: 

Accrued expenses 
Product liability 
Operating lease liabilities 
Stock based compensation 
Foreign tax credits 
Net operating loss carry forward 
Inventory reserves 
Other 

Total deferred tax assets 

Less: valuation allowance 
Net deferred tax assets 
Net deferred tax liabilities 

The provision for income taxes is based on the following pre-tax income: 

Domestic 
Foreign 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
The provision for income taxes consists of the following: 

Year Ended December 31, 

      2019 

      2018 

      2017 

(in millions) 

Current tax expense: 

Federal 
Foreign 
State 

Deferred tax expense (benefit): 

Federal 
Foreign 
State 

Deferred tax remeasurement of the 2017 Tax Act 

  $   18.7   $   24.7   $   42.1 
 17.3 
 4.2 
 63.6 

 29.0  
 7.7  
 61.4  

 25.5  
 6.4  
 50.6  

 2.5  
 (2.1) 
 1.4  
 1.8  
 —  

 4.0 
 8.5 
 5.9 
 18.4 
   (12.0)
  $   52.4   $   46.6   $   70.0 

 (3.2) 
 (7.7) 
 (1.9) 
    (12.8) 
 (2.0) 

The 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (“2017 Tax Act”) was enacted on December 22, 2017 and resulted in significant 
changes to the U.S. corporate income tax system. These changes included lowering the U.S. Corporate income tax rate 
from 35% to 21% and the elimination or reduction of certain domestic deductions and credits. The 2017 Tax Act also 
transitioned international taxation from a worldwide system to a modified territorial system creating new taxes on certain 
foreign-sourced earnings and certain related party payments, which are referred to as the Global Intangible Low-taxed 
Income Tax and the Annual Anti-Base Erosion Tax, respectively. The 2017 Tax Act also imposed a one-time mandatory 
deemed repatriation tax (“Toll Tax”) on foreign subsidiaries’ previously untaxed accumulated foreign earnings.  

Changes in tax rates and tax laws are accounted for in the period of enactment.  Therefore, the Company recorded a 
provisional tax expense of $25.1 million related to the 2017 Tax Act, as of December 31, 2017. This amount also 
included an immaterial benefit to the Company’s 2017 current year tax expense. During the year ended December 31, 
2018, the Company finalized the impact of the 2017 Tax Act and recorded a benefit of $3.7 million, reducing the net 
impact to $21.4 million. Included in the 2018 adjustment was a $10.6 million benefit related to the determination of our 
foreign tax credits and partial release of a related valuation allowance, partially offset by additional Toll Tax of $10.2 
million. 

Toll Tax 

The 2017 Tax Act imposed a one-time Toll Tax which required the Company to pay U.S. income taxes on accumulated 
foreign subsidiary earnings not previously subject to U.S. income tax at a rate of 15.5% to the extent of foreign cash and 
cash equivalents and 8% on the remaining earnings. For the year ended December 31, 2017, the Company recorded a 
provisional amount of $23.3 million related to the Toll Tax. As of December 31, 2018, the Company recorded tax 
expense based on final guidance on the 2017 Tax Act of $10.2 million, which resulted in a total Toll Tax charge of $33.5 
million which is being paid over eight years beginning in 2018 and will not accrue interest. 

Deferred Tax Remeasurement 

As the Company’s deferred tax liabilities exceeded the balance of the Company’s deferred tax assets, for the year ended 
December 31, 2017, the Company recorded a provisional amount of tax benefit of $12 million, and as of December 31, 
2018, the Company recorded a final tax benefit of $2 million, for a net $14 million benefit, reflecting the decrease in the 
U.S. Corporate income tax rate.   

Tax on Foreign Earnings 

As a result of the 2017 Tax Act, the Company can repatriate its cumulative undistributed foreign earnings through that 
date back to the U.S. with minimal U.S. income tax consequences other than the one-time Toll Tax. The Company 
recorded a provisional amount of deferred tax expense of $14.6 million, and as of December 31, 2018, the Company 
recorded a final tax benefit of $2 million, for a net deferred tax expense of $12.6 million for the future repatriation of 
foreign earnings. 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
       
 
       
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Actual income taxes reported are different than what would have been computed by applying the federal statutory tax 
rate to income before income taxes. The reasons for these differences are as follows: 

Year Ended December 31, 

      2019 

      2018 

      2017 

(in millions) 

Computed expected federal income expense 
State income taxes, net of federal tax benefit 
Foreign tax rate differential 
Impact of the 2017 Tax Act 
Unrecognized tax benefits, net 
Other, net 

  $   38.6   $   36.6   $   50.1 
 2.7 
 (6.7)
 25.1 
 — 
 (1.2)
  $   52.4   $   46.6   $   70.0 

 5.3  
 2.7  
 (3.7) 
 3.2  
 2.5  

 6.3  
 4.2  
 —  
 0.7  
 2.6  

At December 31, 2019, the Company had foreign net operating loss carry forwards of $25.5 million for income tax 
purposes before considering valuation allowances; $24.3 million of the losses can be carried forward indefinitely and 
$1.2 million can be carried forward until 2028. The net operating losses consist of $24.3 million related to Austrian 
operations and $1.2 million related to Korean operations. 

At December 31, 2019, all U.S. capital loss carry forwards were utilized or expired. 

At December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, the Company had foreign tax credit carry forwards of $32.7 million and 
$33.5 million, respectively, for income tax purposes before considering valuation allowances. The foreign tax credit 
carryforwards expire in 2028. 

At December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, the Company had valuation allowances of $28.6 million and $29.9 
million, respectively.  At December 31, 2019, $22.3 million related to foreign tax credits and $6.3 million related to 
Austrian and Korean net operating losses. At December 31, 2018, $23.8 million related to foreign tax credits and $6.1 
million related to Austrian net operating losses. Management believes that the ability of the Company to use such foreign 
tax credits and losses within the applicable carry forward period does not rise to the level of the more likely than not 
threshold. The Company does not have a valuation allowance on other deferred tax assets, as management believes that 
it is more likely than not that the Company will recover the net deferred tax assets.  Management believes it is more 
likely than not that the future reversals of the deferred tax liabilities, together with forecasted income, will be sufficient 
to fully recover the deferred tax assets. 

After December 31, 2017, the Company considered all of its foreign earnings to be permanently reinvested outside of the 
U.S. and has no plans to repatriate these foreign earnings to the U.S. 

Unrecognized Tax Benefits 

As of December 31, 2019, the Company had gross unrecognized tax benefits of approximately $9.3 million, 
approximately $4.6 million of which, if recognized, would affect the effective tax rate. The difference between the 
amount of unrecognized tax benefits and the amount that would affect the effective tax rate consists of the federal tax 
benefit of state income tax items and allowable correlative adjustments that are available for certain jurisdictions. 

A reconciliation of the beginning and ending amount of unrecognized tax is as follows: 

Balance at January 1, 2019 
Increases related to prior year tax positions 
Decreases due to lapse in statutes 
Currency movement 
Balance at December 31, 2019 

     (in millions)
 10.2 
  $ 
 0.6 
 (1.3)
 (0.2)
 9.3 

  $ 

The Company estimates that it is reasonably possible that the balance of unrecognized tax benefits as of December 31, 
2019 may decrease by approximately $3.5 million in the next twelve months, as a result of lapses in statutes of 
limitations and settlements of open audits. 

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
In February 2018, the United States Internal Revenue Service concluded an audit of the Company’s 2016 and 2015 tax 
years.  There were no material adjustments as a result of the audit. The Company conducts business in a variety of 
locations throughout the world resulting in tax filings in numerous domestic and foreign jurisdictions. The Company is 
subject to tax examinations regularly as part of the normal course of business. The Company’s major jurisdictions are the 
U.S., France, Germany, Canada, and the Netherlands. The statute of limitations in the U.S. is subject to tax examination 
for 2016 and later; France, Germany, Canada and the Netherlands are subject to tax examination for 2012-2014 and 
later.  All other jurisdictions, with few exceptions, are no longer subject to tax examinations in state, local or 
international jurisdictions for tax years before 2014. 

The Company accounts for interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions as a component of income tax 
expense. 

(10) Accrued Expenses and Other Liabilities 

Accrued expenses and other liabilities consist of the following: 

Commissions and sales incentives payable 
Product liability  
Other 
Income taxes payable 

(11) Financing Arrangements 

The Company’s debt consists of the following: 

5.05% notes due June 2020 
Term Loan due February 2021 
Line of Credit due February 2021 
Total debt outstanding 
Less debt issuance costs (deduction from debt liability) 
Less current maturities 
Total long-term debt 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

(in millions) 

  $ 

 43.7   $ 
 22.2  
 58.7  
 8.8  

 46.3 
 22.3 
 54.6 
 7.4 
  $   133.4   $   130.6 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

(in millions) 

  $ 

 75.0  
 225.0  
 10.0  
    310.0  
 (0.8) 
   (105.0) 

 75.0 
 255.0 
 25.0 
    355.0 
 (1.6)
 (30.0)
  $   204.2   $   323.4 

Principal payments during each of the next five years and thereafter are due as follows (in millions): 2020—$105.0; 
2021—$205.0; 2022 and thereafter - $0.   

On February 12, 2016, the Company entered into a Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) among the Company, 
certain subsidiaries of the Company who become borrowers under the Credit Agreement, JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 
as Administrative Agent, Swing Line Lender and Letter of Credit Issuer, and the other lenders referred to therein. The 
Credit Agreement provides for a $500 million, five-year, senior unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving 
Credit Facility”) with a sublimit of up to $100 million in letters of credit. As of December 31, 2019, the Company had 
$10.0 million drawn on the line of credit. The Credit Agreement also provides for a $300 million, five-year, term loan 
facility (the “Term Loan Facility”) available to the Company in a single draw, of which the entire $300 million had been 
drawn in February 2016. The Company had $225.0 million of borrowings outstanding on the term loan as of December 
31, 2019. Borrowings outstanding under the Revolving Credit Facility bear interest at a fluctuating rate per annum equal 
to an applicable percentage defined as (i) in the case of Eurocurrency rate loans, the ICE Benchmark Administration 
LIBOR rate plus an applicable percentage, ranging from 0.975% to 1.45%, determined by reference to the Company’s 
consolidated leverage ratio, or (ii) in the case of base rate loans and swing line loans, the highest of (a) the federal funds 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
rate plus 0.5%, (b) the rate of interest in effect for such day as announced by JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. as its “prime 
rate,” and (c) the ICE Benchmark Administration LIBOR rate plus 1.0%, plus an applicable percentage, ranging from 
0.00% to 0.45%, determined by reference to the Company’s consolidated leverage ratio. Borrowings outstanding under 
the Term Loan Facility will bear interest at a fluctuating rate per annum equal to an applicable percentage defined as the 
ICE Benchmark Administration LIBOR rate plus an applicable percentage, ranging from 1.125% to 1.75%, determined 
by reference to the Company’s consolidated leverage ratio. The interest rates as of December 31, 2019 on the Revolving 
Credit Facility and on the Term Loan Facility were 2.81% and 3.15%, respectively.   

The loan under the Term Loan Facility amortizes as follows: 0% per annum during the first year, 7.5% in the second and 
third years, 10% in the fourth and fifth years, and the remaining unpaid balance paid in full on the maturity date. 
Payments when due are made ratably each year in quarterly installments. The Company paid quarterly installments of 
$30.0 million during 2019. In addition to paying interest under the Credit Agreement, the Company is also required to 
pay certain fees in connection with the credit facility, including, but not limited to, an unused facility fee and letter of 
credit fees. The Credit Agreement matures on February 12, 2021, subject to extension under certain circumstances and 
subject to the terms of the Credit Agreement. The Company may repay loans outstanding under the Credit Agreement 
from time to time without premium or penalty, other than customary breakage costs, if any, and subject to the terms of 
the Credit Agreement. Once repaid, amounts borrowed under the Term Loan Facility may not be borrowed again.  

The Company maintains letters of credit that guarantee its performance or payment to third parties in accordance with 
specified terms and conditions. Amounts outstanding were $25.8 million as of December 31, 2019 and December 31, 
2018. The Company’s letters of credit are primarily associated with insurance coverage. The Company’s letters of credit 
generally expire within one year of issuance and are drawn down against the Revolving Credit Facility. These 
instruments may exist or expire without being drawn down. Therefore, they do not necessarily represent future cash flow 
obligations. 

As of December 31, 2019, the Company had $464.2 million of unused and available credit under the Credit Agreement 
and $25.8 million of stand-by letters of credit outstanding on the Credit Agreement. As of December 31, 2019, the 
Company was in compliance with all covenants related to the Credit Agreement. 

On June 18, 2010, the Company entered into a note purchase agreement with certain institutional investors (the 2010 
Note Purchase Agreement). Pursuant to the 2010 Note Purchase Agreement, the Company issued senior notes of 
$75.0 million in principal, due June 18, 2020. As of December 31, 2019, this is included within current maturities. The 
Company pays interest on the outstanding balance of the Notes at the rate of 5.05% per annum, payable semi-annually 
on June 18th and December 18th until the principal on the Notes shall become due and payable. The Company may, at its 
option, upon notice, and subject to the terms of the 2010 Note Purchase Agreement, prepay at any time all or part of the 
Notes in an amount not less than $1.0 million by paying the principal amount plus a make-whole amount, which is 
dependent upon the yield of respective U.S. Treasury securities. The 2010 Note Purchase Agreement includes 
operational and financial covenants, with which the Company is required to comply, including, among others, 
maintenance of certain financial ratios and restrictions on additional indebtedness, liens and dispositions. As of 
December 31, 2019, the Company was in compliance with all covenants related to the 2010 Note Purchase Agreement. 

(12) Common Stock 

The Class A common stock and Class B common stock have equal dividend and liquidation rights. Each share of the 
Company’s Class A common stock is entitled to one vote on all matters submitted to stockholders and each share of 
Class B common stock is entitled to ten votes on all such matters. Shares of Class B common stock are convertible into 
shares of Class A common stock on a one-to-one basis at the option of the holder. As of December 31, 2019, the 
Company had reserved a total of 2,343,195 shares of Class A common stock for issuance under its stock-based 
compensation plans and 6,279,290 shares for conversion of Class B common stock to Class A common stock. 

On July 27, 2015, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized the repurchase of up to $100 million of the Company’s 
Class A common stock from time to time on the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. On February 6, 
2019, the Board of Directors authorized an additional stock repurchase program of up to $150 million of the Company’s 
Class A common stock to be purchased from time to time on the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. For 
both stock repurchase programs, the Company has entered into a Rule 10b5-1 plan, which permits shares to be 
repurchased when the Company might otherwise be precluded from doing so under insider trading laws.  The repurchase 
program may be suspended or discontinued at any time, subject to the terms of the Rule 10b5-1 plan the Company 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
entered into with respect to the repurchase program. The $100 million stock repurchase program was completely 
expended by August 2019.As of December 31, 2019, there was approximately $142.3 million remaining authorized for 
share repurchases under the $150 million program.  

The following table summarizes the cost and the number of shares of Class A common stock repurchased under the two 
repurchase programs for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018: 

Year Ended December 31, 

2019 

2018 

  Number of shares  Cost of shares  Number of shares  Cost of shares 
      repurchased 

     repurchased     

repurchased 

repurchased 

Stock repurchase programs: 

$100 million 
$150 million 

Total  

(amounts in millions, except share amount) 

 146,304  
 81,316  
 227,620    $ 

 11.8  
 7.7  
 19.5   

 340,106  
 —   

 340,106    $ 

 26.0 
 — 
 26.0 

(13) Stock-Based Compensation 

As of December 31, 2019, the Company maintains one stock incentive plan, the Second Amended and Restated 2004 
Stock Incentive Plan (the “2004 Stock Incentive Plan”). At December 31, 2019, 1,148,907 shares of Class A common 
stock were authorized for future grants of new equity awards under this plan. The Company currently grants shares of 
deferred stock awards to key employees and stock awards to non-employee members of the Company’s Board of 
Directors under the 2004 Stock Incentive Plan. The Company also previously granted shares of restricted stock to key 
employees. Stock awards to non-employee members of the Company’s Board of Directors vest immediately. 
Employees’ restricted stock awards and deferred stock awards typically vest over a three-year period at the rate of 
one-third per year. The restricted stock awards are outstanding upon grant whereas the deferred stock awards are 
outstanding upon vesting. The restricted stock awards and deferred stock awards are amortized to expense on a straight-
line basis over the vesting period.  

The Company also grants performance stock units to key employees under the 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Performance 
stock units cliff vest at the end of a performance period set by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors at 
the time of grant.  Upon vesting, the number of shares of the Company’s Class A common stock awarded to each 
performance stock unit recipient will be determined based on the Company’s performance relative to certain 
performance goals set at the time the performance stock units were granted. The recipient of a performance stock unit 
award may earn from zero shares to twice the number of target shares awarded to such recipient. The performance stock 
units are amortized to expense over the vesting period, and based on the Company’s performance relative to the 
performance goals, may be adjusted. Changes to the estimated shares expected to vest will result in adjustments to the 
related share-based compensation expense that will be recorded in the period of change. If the performance goals are not 
met, no awards are earned and previously recognized compensation expense is reversed. The Company granted 
performance stock units in 2019, 2018, and 2017. The performance goals for the performance stock units are based on 
the compound annual growth rate of the Company’s revenue over the three-year performance period and the Company’s 
return on invested capital (“ROIC”) for the third year of the performance period.   

Beginning in 2019, the Company included “retirement vesting” provisions in the agreements for its deferred stock 
awards and performance stock units.  These provisions provide that an employee who retires from the Company after 
attaining age 55 and 10 years of service and who meets certain other requirements, including non-competition and non-
solicitation requirements, would be allowed to continue to vest in his or her deferred stock awards for the duration of the 
vesting periods and would be entitled to receive a pro rata portion of his or her performance stock units based on the 
period of service elapsed during the performance period. 

Beginning in 2015, the Company stopped granting stock options as part of its annual equity awards to employees. 
Previously under the 2004 Stock Incentive Plan, key employees were granted nonqualified stock options to purchase the 
Company’s Class A common stock. Minimal options remain outstanding, all of which are vested and expire ten years 
from the date of grant. Options granted under the plan may have exercise prices of not less than 100% of the fair market 
value of the Class A common stock on the date of grant. The Company’s practice was to grant all options at fair market 
value on the grant date. Upon exercise of options, the Company issues shares of Class A common stock.  

70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Company also has a Management Stock Purchase Plan that allows for the granting of restricted stock units (RSUs) 
to key employees. On an annual basis, key employees may elect to receive a portion of their annual incentive 
compensation in RSUs instead of cash. Participating employees may use up to 50% of their annual incentive bonus to 
purchase RSUs for a purchase price equal to 80% of the fair market value of the Company’s Class A common stock as 
of the date of grant. RSUs vest either annually over a three-year period from the grant date or upon the third anniversary 
of the grant date. Receipt of the shares underlying RSUs is deferred for a minimum of three years, or such greater 
number of years as is chosen by the employee, from the date of grant. An aggregate of 2,000,000 shares of Class A 
common stock may be issued under the Management Stock Purchase Plan. At December 31, 2019, 741,048 shares of 
Class A common stock were authorized for future grants under the Company’s Management Stock Purchase Plan. 

2004 Stock Incentive Plan 

The following is a summary of unvested restricted stock and deferred stock awards activity and related information: 

2017 
  Weighted 
  Average 
  Grant Date 
    Shares      Fair Value      Shares      Fair Value      Shares      Fair Value 

Year Ended December 31, 
2018 
  Weighted   
  Average   
  Grant Date  

2019 
  Weighted   
  Average   
  Grant Date 

Unvested at beginning of year 
Granted 
Vested 
Cancelled/Forfeitures 
Unvested at end of year 

(Shares in thousands) 
217   $  57.31  

 216   $   71.28  

210   $  53.79 
 96  
 78.54    153  
   60.88 
 68.83    (126) 
    (102)  
   55.35 
   55.55 
(28) 
 56.97   
 (14)  
216   $  71.28    217   $  57.31 
 196   $   76.56  

   80.52    139  
   59.52    (123) 
(9) 
   66.24   

The total fair value of shares vested during 2019, 2018 and 2017 was $8.4 million, $10.2 million and $7.7 million, 
respectively. At December 31, 2019, total unrecognized compensation cost related to unvested restricted stock and 
deferred stock awards was approximately $8.8 million with a total weighted average remaining term of 1.53 years. For 
2019, 2018 and 2017, the Company recognized compensation costs of $8.5 million, $7.6 million and $6.9 million, 
respectively. 

The aggregate intrinsic value of restricted stock and deferred shares granted and outstanding approximated $19.6 million 
representing the total pre-tax intrinsic value based on the Company’s closing Class A common stock price of $99.76 as 
of December 31, 2019. 

The following is a summary of unvested performance stock award activity and related information: 

Year Ended December 31, 

2019 

2017 
  Weighted 
  Average 
  Grant Date 
     Shares      Fair Value     Shares      Fair Value  Shares      Fair Value 

2018 
  Weighted   
  Average   
  Grant Date 

  Weighted   
Average   
  Grant Date 

(Shares in thousands) 

Unvested at beginning of year 
Granted 
Vested 
Cancelled/Forfeitures 
Unvested at end of year 

 249     $   66.15  
 77.58  
 88  
 55.27  
 (82) 
 (17) 
 71.50  
 238   $   73.84  

 273   $   58.23    267   $   56.96 
 60.45 
 96  
 56.81 
 (80) 
 (40) 
 57.12 
 249   $   66.15   273   $   58.23 

 81.51 
 58.96 
 63.43 

 98  
 (54) 
 (38) 

The total fair value of shares vested during 2019, 2018 and 2017 was $6.3 million, $5.8 million and $3.5 million, 
respectively. At December 31, 2019, total unrecognized compensation cost related to unvested performance stock 
awards was approximately $7.8 million with a total weighted average remaining term of 1.50 years. For 2019, 2018 and 
2017, the Company recognized compensation costs of $8.5 million, $5.2 million and $4.8 million, respectively. 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
The aggregate intrinsic value of performance shares granted and outstanding approximated $23.7 million representing 
the total pre-tax intrinsic value based on the Company’s closing Class A common stock price of $99.76 as of December 
31, 2019. 

The following is a summary of stock option activity and related information: 

Year Ended December 31, 

2019 

  Weighted   Weighted  
  Average   Average  
Intrinsic  
  Exercise  

2018 
  Weighted  
  Average  
  Exercise  

2017 
  Weighted 
  Average 
  Exercise 

    Options      Price 

      Value 

     Options      Price 

    Options      Price 

(Options in thousands) 

 49   $  55.25  
   57.47  
 (1)  
   55.63  
 (38)  
 10   $  53.65   $ 46.11   
 10   $  53.65   $ 46.11   

 95   $ 54.91  
 —  
 —  
   54.55  
 (46) 
 49   $ 55.25  
 49   $ 55.25  

 130   $ 54.46 
 (3) 
   55.81 
   53.19 
 (32) 
 95   $ 54.91 
 93   $ 54.85 

Outstanding at beginning of year 
Cancelled/Forfeitures 
Exercised 
Outstanding at end of year 
Exercisable at end of year 

For 2019 and 2018, the Company did not recognize any compensation costs for options. For 2017, the Company 
recognized compensation cost for options of $0.5 million. As of December 31, 2019, there was no unrecognized 
compensation cost related to unvested options. As of December 31, 2019, the aggregate intrinsic value of exercisable 
options was approximately $0.5 million, representing the total pre-tax intrinsic value, based on the Company’s closing 
Class A common stock price of $99.76 as of December 31, 2019, which would have been received by the option holders 
had all option holders exercised their options as of that date. The total intrinsic value of options exercised for 2019, 2018 
and 2017 was approximately $1.3 million, $1.2 million, $0.5 million, respectively. 

The following table summarizes information about options outstanding at December 31, 2019: 

Range of Exercise Prices 

$37.41-$37.41 
$54.76–$57.47 

Options Outstanding 

Number 
    Outstanding     

  Weighted Average 
  Remaining Contractual  
Life (years) 

  Weighted Average  
Exercise 
Price 

Number   
    Exercisable      

Exercise 
Price 

 1,000  
 8,862   
 9,862   

(Options in thousands) 
 37.41  
 55.48   
 53.65   

 2.59   $ 
 3.85  
 3.72   $ 

 1,000   $ 
 8,862  
 9,862   $ 

 37.41 
 55.48 
 53.65 

Options Exercisable 

  Weighted Average 

Management Stock Purchase Plan 

Total unrecognized compensation cost related to unvested RSUs was approximately $0.9 million at December 31, 2019 
with a total weighted average remaining term of 1.41 years.  The Company recognized compensation cost of $0.8 
million for 2019, and $1.0 million in 2018 and 2017. Dividends declared for RSUs, that are paid to individuals but 
remain unpaid at December 31, 2019 totaled approximately $0.1 million. 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
A summary of the Company’s RSU activity and related information is shown in the following table: 

Year Ended December 31, 

2019 

  Weighted   Weighted  
Average    Average 
Intrinsic 
Purchase  

      RSUs        Price 

      Value 

      RSUs 

2018 
  Weighted   
  Average   
  Purchase   
Price 

2017 
  Weighted 
  Average 
  Purchase 

      RSUs        Price 

Outstanding at beginning of year 
Granted 
Settled 
Cancelled/Forfeitures 
Outstanding at end of year 
Vested at end of year 

(RSU’s in thousands) 

 37  
 (79) 
 (2) 

 154   $  45.02  
    63.77  
    35.63  
    56.25  
 110   $  57.91 $ 
 35   $  52.67 $ 

 41.85 
 47.09 

 36  
 (46) 
 (10) 

 174   $   39.68  
 61.84   
 37.34   
 48.82   
$   154   $   45.02   
 66   $   38.17   
$ 

 47  
 (18) 
 (3) 

 148   $  36.37 
    49.92 
    39.09 
    41.55 
 174   $  39.68 
 57   $  36.26 

As of December 31, 2019, the aggregate intrinsic values of outstanding and vested RSUs were approximately $4.6 
million and $1.6 million, respectively, representing the total pre-tax intrinsic value, based on the Company’s closing 
Class A common stock price of $99.76 as of December 31, 2019, which would have been received by the RSUs holders 
had all RSUs settled as of that date. The total intrinsic value of RSUs settled for 2019, 2018 and 2017 was approximately 
$3.5 million, $1.8 million and $0.4 million, respectively. Upon settlement of RSUs, the Company issues shares of 
Class A common stock. 

The following table summarizes information about RSUs outstanding at December 31, 2019: 

Range of Purchase Prices 

$35.41-$40.27 
$49.92-$63.77 

RSUs Outstanding 

  Weighted Average  

RSUs Vested 
  Weighted Average 

Number 
    Outstanding     

Purchase 
Price 
(RSUs in thousands) 

  Number  
     Vested     

Purchase 
Price 

 2   $ 

 108  
 110   $ 

 36.61   
 58.27   
 57.91   

 2   $ 
 33  
 35   $ 

 36.61 
 53.57 
 52.67 

The fair value of each share issued under the Management Stock Purchase Plan is estimated on the date of grant, using 
the Black-Scholes-Merton Model, based on the following weighted average assumptions: 

Expected life (years) 
Expected stock price volatility 
Expected dividend yield 
Risk-free interest rate 

Year Ended 
December 31, 
2018       
 3.0  

      2019       
 3.0  

2017    
3.0  

    23.3 %    24.1 %    25.0 %
 1.0 %    1.2 %
 2.4 %    1.5 %

 1.1 %  
 2.5 %  

The risk-free interest rate is based upon the U.S. Treasury yield curve at the time of grant for the respective expected life 
of the RSUs. The expected life (estimated period of time outstanding) of RSUs and volatility were calculated using 
historical data. The expected dividend yield of stock is the Company’s best estimate of the expected future dividend 
yield. 

The above assumptions were used to determine the weighted average grant-date fair value of RSUs granted of $22.16, 
$21.80 and $16.84 during 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. 

At December 31, 2019, the Company had total unrecognized compensation costs related to unvested stock-based 
compensation arrangements of approximately $17.5 million and a total weighted average remaining term of 1.51 years. 
For 2019, 2018 and 2017, the Company recognized compensation costs related to stock-based programs of $17.8 
million, $13.8 million and $13.9 million, respectively. For 2019, 2018 and 2017, stock compensation expense of $0.9 
million, $0.9 million and $0.8 million, respectively, was recorded in cost of goods sold and $16.9 million, $12.9 million 
and $13.1 million, respectively, was recorded in selling, general and administrative expenses. For 2017, the Company 

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
recorded approximately $0.1 million of tax benefits for the compensation expense relating to its stock options. For 2019, 
2018 and 2017, the Company recorded $3.1 million, $2.8 million and $3.9 million, respectively, of tax benefit for its 
other stock-based plans. For 2019, 2018 and 2017, the recognition of total stock-based compensation expense impacted 
both basic and diluted net income per common share by $0.42, $0.32 and $0.28, respectively. 

(14) Employee Benefit Plans 

The Company’s domestic employees are eligible to participate in the Company’s 401(k) savings plan. Since January 1, 
2012, the Company has provided a base contribution of 2% of an employee’s salary, regardless of whether the employee 
participates in the plan. Further, the Company matches the contribution of up to 100% of the first 4% of an employee’s 
contribution. The Company’s match contributions for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, were $6.8 
million, $6.1 million and $5.0 million, respectively. Charges for Europe pension plans approximated $3.6 million, 
$3.9 million and $4.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, respectively. These costs relate to 
plans administered by certain European subsidiaries, with benefits calculated according to government requirements and 
paid out to employees upon retirement or change of employment. 

(15) Contingencies and Environmental Remediation 

Accrual and Disclosure Policy 

The Company is a defendant in numerous legal matters arising from its ordinary course of operations, including those 
involving product liability, environmental matters, and commercial disputes.  

The Company reviews its lawsuits and other legal proceedings on an ongoing basis and follows appropriate accounting 
guidance when making accrual and disclosure decisions. The Company establishes accruals for matters when the 
Company assesses that it is probable that a loss has been incurred and the amount of the loss can be reasonably 
estimated. The Company does not establish accruals for such matters when the Company does not believe both that it is 
probable that a loss has been incurred and that the amount of the loss can be reasonably estimated. The Company’s 
assessment of whether a loss is probable is based on its assessment of the ultimate outcome of the matter following all 
appeals. 

Under the FASB-issued ASC 450 “Contingencies”, an event is “reasonably possible” if “the chance of the future event 
or events occurring is more than remote but less than likely” and an event is “remote” if “the chance of the future event 
or events occurring is slight”. Thus, references to the upper end of the range of reasonably possible loss for cases in 
which the Company is able to estimate a range of reasonably possible loss mean the upper end of the range of loss for 
cases for which the Company believes the risk of loss is more than slight. 

There may continue to be exposure to loss in excess of any amount accrued. When it is possible to estimate the 
reasonably possible loss or range of loss above the amount accrued for the matters disclosed, that estimate is aggregated 
and disclosed. The Company records legal costs associated with its legal contingencies as incurred, except for legal costs 
associated with product liability claims which are included in the actuarial estimates used in determining the product 
liability accrual. 

As of December 31, 2019, the Company estimates that the aggregate amount of reasonably possible loss in excess of the 
amount accrued for its legal contingencies is approximately $5.6 million pre-tax. With respect to the estimate of 
reasonably possible loss, management has estimated the reasonably possible loss based on (i) the amount of money 
damages claimed, where applicable, (ii) the allegations and factual developments to date, (iii) available defenses based 
on the allegations, and/or (iv) other potentially liable parties. This estimate is based upon currently available information 
and is subject to significant judgment and a variety of assumptions, and known and unknown uncertainties. The matters 
underlying the estimate will change from time to time, and actual results may vary significantly from the current 
estimate. In the event of an unfavorable outcome in one or more of the matters, the ultimate liability may be in excess of 
amounts currently accrued, if any, and may be material to the Company’s operating results or cash flows for a particular 
quarterly or annual period. However, based on information currently known to it, management believes that the ultimate 
outcome of all matters, as they are resolved over time, is not likely to have a material adverse effect on the financial 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
condition of the Company, though the outcome could be material to the Company’s operating results for any particular 
period depending, in part, upon the operating results for such period. 

Product Liability 

The Company is subject to a variety of potential liabilities in connection with product liability cases. For our most 
significant volume of liability matters, the Company maintains a high self-insured retention limit within its product 
liability and general liability coverage, which the Company believes to be generally in accordance with industry 
practices. For product liability cases in the U.S., management establishes its product liability accrual, which includes 
legal costs associated with accrued claims. For its most significant volume of liability matters, the Company utilizes 
third-party actuarial valuations which incorporate historical trend factors and the Company’s specific claims experience 
derived from loss reports provided by third-party claims administrators. The product liability accrual is established after 
considering any applicable insurance coverage. Changes in the nature of product liability claims or the actual settlement 
amounts could affect the adequacy of the estimates and require changes to the provisions. Because the liability is an 
estimate, the ultimate liability may be more or less than reported. 

Environmental Remediation 

The Company has been named as a potentially responsible party with respect to a limited number of identified 
contaminated sites. The levels of contamination vary significantly from site to site as do the related levels of remediation 
efforts. Environmental liabilities are recorded based on the most probable cost, if known, or on the estimated minimum 
cost of remediation. Accruals are not discounted to their present value, unless the amount and timing of expenditures are 
fixed and reliably determinable. The Company accrues estimated environmental liabilities based on assumptions, which 
are subject to a number of factors and uncertainties. Circumstances that can affect the reliability and precision of these 
estimates include identification of additional sites, environmental regulations, level of clean-up required, technologies 
available, number and financial condition of other contributors to remediation and the time period over which 
remediation may occur. The Company recognizes changes in estimates as new remediation requirements are defined or 
as new information becomes available. 

Chemetco, Inc. Superfund Site, Hartford, Illinois 

In August 2017, Watts Regulator Co. (a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company) received a “Notice of Environmental 
Liability” from the Chemetco Site Group (“Group”) alleging that it is a potentially responsible party for the Chemetco, 
Inc. Superfund Site in Hartford, Illinois (the “Site”) because it arranged for the disposal or treatment of hazardous 
substances that were contained in materials sent to the Site and that resulted in the release or threat of release of 
hazardous substances at the Site. The letter offered Watts Regulator Co. the opportunity to join the Group and participate 
in the Remedial Investigation and Feasibility Study (“RI/FS”) at the Site.  Watts Regulator Co. joined the Group in 
September 2017 and was added in March 2018 as a signatory, together with 43 other new Group members, to the 
Administrative Settlement Agreement and Order on Consent with the United States Environmental Protection Agency 
(“USEPA”) governing completion of the RI/FS.  Based on information currently known to it, management believes that 
Watts Regulator Co.’s share of the costs of the RI/FS is not likely to have a material adverse effect on the financial 
condition of the Company, or have a material adverse effect on the Company’s operating results for any particular 
period. The Company is unable to estimate a range of reasonably possible loss for the above matter in which damages 
have not been specified because: (i) the RI/FS has not been completed to determine what remediation plan will be 
implemented and the costs of such plan; (ii) the total number of potentially responsible parties who may or may not 
agree to fund or perform any remediation has not yet been determined; (iii) the share contribution for potentially 
responsible parties to any remediation has not been determined; and (iv) the number of years required to implement a 
remediation plan acceptable to USEPA is uncertain. 

Asbestos Litigation 

The Company is defending approximately 300 lawsuits in different jurisdictions, alleging injury or death as a result of 
exposure to asbestos. The complaints in these cases typically name a large number of defendants and do not identify any 
particular Company products as a source of asbestos exposure. To date, discovery has failed to yield evidence of 
substantial exposure to any Company products and no judgments have been entered against the Company. 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other Litigation 

Other lawsuits and proceedings or claims, arising from the ordinary course of operations, are also pending or threatened 
against the Company. 

(16) Financial Instruments 

Fair Value 

The carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, trade receivables and trade payables approximate fair value because 
of the short maturity of these financial instruments. 

The fair value of the Company’s 5.05% senior notes due in June 2020 is based on quoted market prices of similar notes 
(level 2).  The fair value of the Company’s borrowings outstanding under the Credit Agreement, and the Company’s 
variable rate debt approximates its carrying value. The carrying amount and the estimated fair market value of the 
Company’s long-term debt, including the current portion, are as follows: 

Carrying amount 
Estimated fair value 

Financial Instruments 

      2019 

      2018 

(in millions) 

  $ 310.0   $ 355.0 
  $ 310.5   $ 355.4 

The Company measures certain financial assets and liabilities at fair value on a recurring basis, including deferred 
compensation plan assets and related liabilities, redeemable financial instruments, and derivatives. The fair values of 
these certain financial assets and liabilities were determined using the following inputs at December 31, 2019 and 
December 31, 2018: 

Fair Value Measurement at December 31, 2019 Using: 

  Quoted Prices in Active   Significant Other 
  Markets for Identical   
Assets 
(Level 1) 

Observable 
Inputs 
(Level 2) 

Significant 

  Unobservable 

     Total 

Inputs 
(Level 3) 

 — 
 — 
 — 

 — 

 — 
 — 

Assets 
Plan asset for deferred 
compensation(1) 
Interest rate swaps (1) 
Total assets 
Liabilities 
Plan liability for deferred 
compensation(2) 
Designated foreign currency 
hedges (4) 
Total liabilities 

(in millions) 

  $ 
  $ 
  $ 

 2.5   $ 
 1.2   $ 
 3.7   $ 

 2.5   $ 
 —   $ 
 2.5   $ 

 —   $ 
 1.2   $ 
 1.2   $ 

  $ 

 2.5   $ 

 2.5   $ 

 —   $ 

  $ 
  $ 

 0.2   $ 
 2.7   $ 

 —   $ 
 2.5   $ 

 0.2   $ 
 0.2   $ 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
Fair Value Measurements at December 31, 2018 Using: 

  Quoted Prices in Active   Significant Other 
  Markets for Identical   

Significant 

  Unobservable 

Observable 
Inputs 
(Level 2) 

 Inputs 
(Level 3) 

Total 

Assets 
(Level 1) 

Assets 
Plan asset for deferred 
compensation(1) 
Interest rate swaps (1) 
Total assets 
Liabilities 
Plan liability for deferred 
compensation(2) 
Redeemable financial 
instrument(3) 
Total liabilities 

(in millions) 

  $ 
  $ 
  $ 

 2.6   $ 
 6.5   $ 
 9.1   $ 

 2.6   $ 
 —   $ 
 2.6   $ 

 —   $ 
 6.5   $ 
 6.5   $ 

 — 
 — 
 — 

  $ 

 2.6   $ 

 2.6   $ 

 —   $ 

 — 

  $ 
  $ 

 2.8   $ 
 5.4   $ 

 —   $ 
 2.6   $ 

 —   $ 
 —   $ 

 2.8 
 2.8 

(1)  Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet in other assets (other, net). 

(2)  Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet in accrued compensation and benefits. 

(3)  Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet in other current liabilities and relates to a mandatorily 

redeemable equity instrument as part of the acquisition of Apex Valves Limited (“Apex”) in 2015.  

(4)  Included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet in accrued expenses and other liabilities. 

On November 30, 2015, the Company acquired 80% of the outstanding shares of Apex. The aggregate purchase price 
was $20.4 million and the Company recorded a long-term liability of $5.5 million as the estimate of the acquisition date 
fair value on the contractual call option to purchase the remaining 20% within three years of closing. The Company 
acquired an additional 10% ownership in the first quarter of 2017 for $2.9 million, increasing the Company’s ownership 
to 90% of Apex outstanding shares. In the fourth quarter of 2018, the Company executed an agreement to extend the 
exercise of the contractual call option. The Company exercised the contractual call option to purchase the remaining 
10% of Apex shares in the third quarter of 2019 for approximately $2.8 million. 

Cash equivalents consist of instruments with remaining maturities of three months or less at the date of purchase and 
consist primarily of money market funds, for which the carrying amount is a reasonable estimate of fair value.  

The Company uses financial instruments from time to time to enhance its ability to manage risk, including foreign 
currency and commodity pricing exposures, which exist as part of its ongoing business operations. The use of derivatives 
exposes the Company to counterparty credit risk for nonperformance and to market risk related to changes in currency 
exchange rates and commodity prices. The Company manages its exposure to counterparty credit risk through 
diversification of counterparties. The Company’s counterparties in derivative transactions are substantial commercial 
banks with significant experience using such derivative instruments. The impact of market risk on the fair value and cash 
flows of the Company’s derivative instruments is monitored and the Company restricts the use of derivative financial 
instruments to hedging activities. The Company does not enter into contracts for trading purposes nor does the Company 
enter into any contracts for speculative purposes. The use of derivative instruments is approved by senior management 
under written guidelines. 

Interest Rate Swaps 

Under the Credit Agreement as referenced in Note 11 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, the 
Company can choose either an Adjusted LIBOR or Alternative Base Rate (“ABR”) for both the Revolving Credit 
Facility and the Term Loan Facility. Accordingly, the Company’s earnings and cash flows are exposed to interest rate 
risk from changes in Adjusted LIBOR. In order to manage the Company’s exposure to changes in cash flows attributable 
to fluctuations in LIBOR-indexed interest payments related to the Company’s floating rate debt, the Company entered 
into two interest rate swaps. For each interest rate swap, the Company receives the three-month USD-LIBOR subject to 

77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
a 0% floor, and pays a fixed rate of 1.31375% on a notional amount of $225.0 million. The swaps mature on February 
12, 2021.  The Company formally documented the hedge relationships at hedge inception to ensure that its interest rate 
swaps qualify for hedge accounting. On a quarterly basis, the Company assesses whether the interest rate swaps are 
highly effective in offsetting changes in the cash flow of the hedged item. The Company does not hold or issue interest 
rate swaps for trading purposes. The swaps are designated as cash flow hedges. For the years ended December 31, 2019 
and 2018, a loss of $3.9 million and a gain $0.7 million, respectively, was recorded in Accumulated Other 
Comprehensive Loss to recognize the effective portion of the fair value of interest rate swaps that qualify as a cash flow 
hedge.  

Designated Foreign Currency Hedges 

The Company’s foreign subsidiaries transact most business, including certain intercompany transactions, in foreign 
currencies. Such transactions are principally purchases or sales of materials. The Company has exposure to a number of 
foreign currencies, including the Canadian dollar, the euro, and the Chinese yuan. Since the first quarter of 2018, the 
Company has used a layering methodology, whereby at the end of each quarter, the Company enters into forward 
exchange contracts hedging Canadian dollar to U.S. dollar, which hedge approximately 70% to 80% of the forecasted 
intercompany purchase transactions between one of the Company’s Canadian subsidiaries and the Company’s U.S. 
operating subsidiaries for the next twelve months. Beginning in the first quarter of 2019, the Company has used the 
similar layering methodology and entered into forward exchange contracts hedging U.S. dollar to the Chinese yuan, 
which hedge up to 60% of the forecasted intercompany sales transactions between one of the Company’s Chinese 
subsidiaries and one of the Company’s U.S. operating subsidiaries for the next twelve months. As of December 31, 
2019, all designated foreign exchange hedge contracts were cash flow hedges under ASC 815, Derivatives and 
Hedging ("ASC 815").  The Company records the effective portion of the designated foreign currency hedge contracts in 
other comprehensive income until inventory turns and is sold to a third-party. Once the third-party transaction associated 
with the hedged forecasted transaction occurs, the effective portion of any related gain or loss on the designated foreign 
currency hedge will be reclassified into earnings within cost of goods sold. In the event the notional amount of the 
derivatives exceeds the forecasted intercompany purchases for a given month, the excess hedge position will be 
attributed to the following month’s forecasted purchases. However, if the following month’s forecasted purchases cannot 
absorb the excess hedge position from the current month, the effective portion of the hedge recorded in other 
comprehensive income will be reclassified to earnings.  

The notional amounts outstanding as of December 31, 2019 for the Canadian dollar to U.S. dollar contracts and the U.S. 
dollar to the Chinese yuan contracts were $13.5 million and $1.6 million, respectively. The combined fair value of the 
Company’s designated foreign hedge contracts outstanding as of December 31, 2019 was a liability balance of $0.2 
million. As of December 31, 2019, the amount expected to be reclassified into cost of goods sold from other 
comprehensive income in the next twelve months for both programs is a loss of $0.4 million. 

(17) Segment Information 

The Company operates in three geographic segments: Americas, Europe, and APMEA. Each of these segments sells 
similar products and has separate financial results that are reviewed by the Company’s chief operating decision-maker. 
Each segment earns revenue and income almost exclusively from the sale of the Company’s products. The Company 
sells its products into various end markets around the world with sales by region based upon location of the entity 
recording the sale. See Note 4 for further detail on the product lines sold into by region. All intercompany sales 

78 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
transactions have been eliminated. The accounting policies for each segment are the same as those described in Note 2 of 
the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. 

The following is a summary of the Company’s significant accounts and balances by segment, reconciled to its 
consolidated totals: 

Year Ended December 31, 

2019 

2018 
(in millions) 

2017 

Net Sales 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Consolidated net sales 

Operating income  

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Subtotal reportable segments 

Corporate(*) 

Consolidated operating income  
Interest income 
Interest expense 
Other (income) expense, net 

Income before income taxes 
Capital Expenditures 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Consolidated capital expenditures 

Depreciation and Amortization 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Consolidated depreciation and amortization 

Identifiable assets (at end of year) 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Consolidated identifiable assets 

Property, plant and equipment, net (at end of year) 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Consolidated property, plant and equipment, net 

  $   1,084.1   $   1,032.1   $ 

 951.9 
 440.3 
 64.5 
  $   1,600.5   $   1,564.9   $   1,456.7 

 451.0  
 65.4  

 467.0  
 65.8  

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

  $ 

 187.4   $ 
 49.9  
 6.9  
 244.2  
 (47.1) 
 197.1  
 (0.4) 
 14.1  
 (0.5) 
 183.9   $ 

 18.3   $ 
 10.3  
 0.6  
 29.2   $ 

 29.3   $ 
 14.6  
 2.7  
 46.6   $ 

 171.1   $ 
 49.8  
 7.2  
 228.1  
 (39.7) 
 188.4  
 (0.8) 
 16.3  
 (1.7) 
 174.6   $ 

 21.5   $ 
 12.7  
 1.7  
 35.9   $ 

 29.1   $ 
 16.7  
 2.7  
 48.5   $ 

 146.8 
 47.6 
 4.7 
 199.1 
 (36.8)
 162.3 
 (1.0)
 19.1 
 1.1 
 143.1 

 20.7 
 8.0 
 0.7 
 29.4 

 30.8 
 18.6 
 2.8 
 52.2 

  $   1,102.9   $   1,028.1   $   1,069.2 
 524.0 
 143.3 
  $   1,723.1   $   1,653.7   $   1,736.5 

 515.2  
 105.0  

 510.2  
 115.4  

  $ 

  $ 

 116.7   $ 
 77.5  
 5.8  
 200.0   $ 

 115.0   $ 
 80.0  
 6.9  
 201.9   $ 

 109.3 
 82.1 
 7.1 
 198.5 

*     Corporate expenses are primarily for administrative compensation expense, compliance costs, professional fees, 
including corporate-related legal and audit expenses, shareholder services and benefit administration costs.  

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
       
 
       
 
       
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
The following includes U.S. net sales and U.S. property, plant and equipment of the Company’s Americas segment: 

U.S. net sales 
U.S. property, plant and equipment, net (at end of year) 

  $  1,014.0   $ 964.2   $ 886.2 
 112.6   $ 111.0   $ 105.1 
  $ 

The following includes intersegment sales for Americas, Europe and APMEA: 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

2017 

(in millions) 

2019 

December 31, 
2018 
(in millions) 

2017 

Intersegment Sales 

Americas 
Europe 
APMEA 

Intersegment sales 

(18) Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss 

Accumulated other comprehensive loss consists of the following: 

  $   12.1   $   12.7   $   12.1 
 14.6 
 69.7 
  $   95.0   $  115.3   $   96.4 

 15.2  
 67.7  

 14.2  
 88.4  

     Accumulated  

Foreign 
  Currency   
    Translation       Hedges (1)     
(in millions) 

 Cash Flow   Comprehensive 

Other 

Balance December 31, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance March 31, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance June 30, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance September 29, 2019 
Change in period 
Balance December 31, 2019 

Balance December 31, 2017 
Change in period 
Balance April 01, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance July 01, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance September 30, 2018 
Change in period 
Balance December 31, 2018 

  $  (126.3)  $

 (4.6) 

  $  (130.9)  $

 3.5  

  $  (127.4)  $

 (15.8) 

  $  (143.2)  $

 11.9  

  $  (131.3)  $

  $  (102.6)  $

  $ 

 9.7  
 (92.9)  $
 (26.6) 

  $  (119.5)  $

 2.5  

  $  (117.0)  $

 (9.3) 

  $  (126.3)  $

 5.2   $ 
 (1.3)  
 3.9   $ 
 (2.4)  
 1.5   $ 
 (0.5)  
 1.0   $ 
 (0.5)  
 0.5   $ 

 3.5   $ 
 2.8  
 6.3   $ 
 1.0  
 7.3   $ 
 (0.1)  
 7.2   $ 
 (2.0)  
 5.2   $ 

Loss 

 (121.1)
 (5.9)
 (127.0)
 1.1 
 (125.9)
 (16.3)
 (142.2)
 11.4 
 (130.8)

 (99.1)
 12.5 
 (86.6)
 (25.6)
 (112.2)
 2.4 
 (109.8)
 (11.3)
 (121.1)

(1)  Cash flow hedges include interest rate swaps and designated foreign currency hedges. See Note 16 for further details. 

80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
 
 
 
       
 
       
 
       
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
(19) Quarterly Financial Information (unaudited) 

Year ended December 31, 2019 
Net sales 
Gross profit 
Net income 
Per common share: 
Basic 

Net income 

Diluted 

Net income 

Dividends declared per common share 
Year ended December 31, 2018 
Net sales 
Gross profit 
Net income 
Per common share: 
Basic 

Net income 

Diluted 

Net income 

Dividends declared per common share 

First 

Second   

Fourth 
     Quarter      Quarter      Quarter      Quarter 
(in millions, except per share information) 

Third 

  $ 388.7   $ 416.8   $  394.7   $ 400.3 
   170.1 
 31.8 

   174.6  
    36.4  

   164.2  
    31.0  

   168.6  
 32.3  

    0.91  

    1.06  

 0.95  

 0.94 

    0.91  
    0.21  

    1.06  
    0.23  

 0.94  
 0.23  

 0.93 
 0.23 

  $ 378.5   $ 407.9   $  390.9   $ 387.6 
   165.9 
 32.3 

   164.5  
 31.5  

   169.4  
    36.0  

   156.7  
    28.2  

    0.82  

    1.05  

 0.92  

 0.94 

    0.82  
    0.19  

    1.05  
    0.21  

 0.92  
 0.21  

 0.94 
 0.21 

Note: Four quarters may not sum to full year due to rounding. 

(20) Subsequent Events 

On February 6, 2020, the Company declared a quarterly dividend of twenty-three cents ($0.23) per share on each 
outstanding share of Class A common stock and Class B common stock payable on March 13, 2020 to stockholders of 
record on February 28, 2020. 

81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. and Subsidiaries 
Schedule II—Valuation and Qualifying Accounts 
(Amounts in millions) 

      Balance At       Additions        Foreign       
  Beginning of   Charged To   Exchange 
     Expense 
      Period 

End of 
      Impact       Deductions     Period 

    Balance At 

Year Ended December 31, 2017 
Allowance for doubtful accounts 
Reserve for excess and obsolete inventories 
Year Ended December 31, 2018 
Allowance for doubtful accounts 
Reserve for excess and obsolete inventories 
Year Ended December 31, 2019 
Allowance for doubtful accounts 
Reserve for excess and obsolete inventories 

  $ 
  $ 

  $ 
  $ 

  $ 
  $ 

 14.2   $ 
 26.1   $ 

 14.3   $ 
 25.4   $ 

 15.0   $ 
 24.4   $ 

 3.7   
 7.3   

 3.3   
 7.7   

 2.2   
 6.6   

 0.4  
 1.5  

 (0.2) 
 (0.7) 

 —  
 (0.1) 

 (4.0)  $ 
 (9.5)  $ 

 14.3 
 25.4 

 (2.4)  $ 
 (8.0)  $ 

 15.0 
 24.4 

 (2.9)  $ 
 (5.9)  $ 

 14.3 
 25.0 

82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Exhibit No. 

EXHIBIT INDEX 

Description 

3.1  Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s 

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2019 (File No. 001- 11499). 

3.2  Amended and Restated By-Laws.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Current Report on 

Form 8-K dated July 27, 2015 (File No. 001-11499). 

4†  Description of the Registrant’s Class A Common Stock.  
9.1  The Amended and Restated George B. Horne Voting Trust Agreement—1997 dated as of 

September 14, 1999.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for 
year ended June 30, 1999 (File No. 001-11499). 

10.1*  Supplemental Compensation Agreement effective as of September 1, 1996 between the Registrant and 
Timothy P. Horne.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for 
year ended June 30, 1996 (File No. 001-11499). 

10.2*  Amendment No. 1, dated July 25, 2000, to Supplemental Compensation Agreement effective as of 

September 1, 1996 between the Registrant and Timothy P. Horne.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for quarter ended September 30, 2000 (File 
No. 001- 11499). 

10.3*  Amendment No. 2, dated October 23, 2002, to Supplemental Compensation Agreement effective as of 
September 1, 1996 between the Registrant and Timothy P. Horne.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2002 (File 
No. 001- 11499). 

10.4*  Amendment No. 3, dated August 18, 2015, to Supplemental Compensation Agreement effective as of 
September 1, 1996 between the Registrant and Timothy P. Horne.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated August 18, 2015 (File No. 001- 11499). 

10.5  Amended and Restated Stock Restriction Agreement dated October 30, 1991.  Incorporated by 

reference to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated November 14, 1991 (File 
No. 001-11499).  

10.6  Amendment, dated August 26, 1997, to Amended and Restated Stock Restriction Agreement dated 

October 30, 1991.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for 
year ended June 30, 1997 (File No. 001-11499).  

10.7  Registration Rights Agreement dated July 25, 1986.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s 

Form S-1 (No. 33-6515) as part of the Second Amendment to such Form S-1 dated August 21, 1986.  

10.8*  Form of Indemnification Agreement between the Registrant and certain directors and officers of the 
Registrant.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the 
quarter ended July 1, 2018 (File No. 001- 11499). 

10.9*  Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Executive Incentive Bonus Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 

Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for year ended December 31, 2015 (File No. 001-11499).  
10.10*  Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Executive Officer Incentive Bonus Plan.  Incorporated by reference to 

the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated February 6, 2019 (File No. 001-11499). 

10.11*  Non-Employee Director Compensation Arrangements.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s 

Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018 (File No. 001-11499). 

10.12*†  Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Management Stock Purchase Plan Amended and Restated as of 

November 4, 2019.   

10.13*  Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  

Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated May 15, 2013 (File 
No. 001-11499).  

10.14*  Form of Non-Qualified Stock Option Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Second 
Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s 
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2013 (File No. 001- 11499).  

10.15*  Form of Restricted Stock Award Agreement for Employees under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 

Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended July 1, 2018 (File No. 001-11499). 

83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
     
Exhibit No. 

Description 

10.16*  Form of Deferred Stock Award Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Second Amended 

and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Quarterly 
Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 (File No. 001-11499). 

10.17*  Form of 2016 Performance Stock Unit Award Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 

Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016 (File 
No. 001- 11499). 

10.18*  Form of 2017 Performance Stock Unit Award Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 

Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended April 2, 2017 (File 
No. 001-11499). 

10.19*  Form of 2018 Performance Stock Unit Award Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 

Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended April 1, 2018 (File 
No. 001-11499). 

10.20*  Form of 2019 Performance Stock Unit Award Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 

Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2019 (File 
No. 001-11499) 

10.21*  Form of 2014 Non-Qualified Stock Option Agreement under the Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 

Second Amended and Restated 2004 Stock Incentive Plan.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for quarter ended June 29, 2014 (File No. 001- 11499).  

10.22*  Watts Water Technologies, Inc. Executive Severance Plan, as amended and restated as of February 8, 
2018. Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter 
ended July 1, 2018 (File No. 001-11499). 

10.23  Credit Agreement, dated as of February 12, 2016, among the Registrant, certain subsidiaries of the 

Registrant as Borrowers, JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A., as Administrative Agent, Swing Line Lender 
and L/C Issuer and the other lenders referred to therein.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s 
Current Report on Form 8-K dated February 9, 2016 (File No. 001-11499).  

10.24  Guaranty, dated as of February 12, 2016, by the Registrant and the Subsidiaries of the Registrant set 

forth therein, in favor of JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. and other lenders referred to therein.  
Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated February 9, 2016 
(File No. 001-11499).  

10.25  Note Purchase Agreement, dated as of June 18, 2010, between the Registrant and Purchasers named in 
Schedule A thereto relating to the Registrants $75,000,000 5.05% Senior Notes due June 18, 2020.  
Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated June 18, 2010 (File 
No. 001-11499). 

10.26  Form of 5.05% Senior Note due June 18, 2020.  Incorporated by reference to the Registrant’s Current 

Report on Form 8-K dated June 18, 2010 (File No. 001-11499).  

10.27  Form of Subsidiary Guaranty in connection with the Registrant’s 5.05% Senior Notes due June 18, 

2020, including the form of Joinder to Subsidiary Guaranty.  Incorporated by reference to the 
Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K dated June 18, 2010 (File No. 001-11499).  

21†  Subsidiaries 
23†  Consent of KPMG LLP, Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

31.1†  Certification of Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or Rule 15d-14(a) of the 

Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended 

31.2†  Certification of Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or Rule 15d-14(a) of the 

Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended 

32.1††  Certification of Principal Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350 
32.2††  Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350 

101.INS†  Inline XBRL Instance Document. 
101.SCH†  Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document. 
101.CAL†  Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document. 
101.DEF†  Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document 

84 

 
 
 
     
Exhibit No. 

Description 

101.LAB†  Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document. 
101.PRE†  Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document. 

104  Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101) 

*       Management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement. 

† 

Filed herewith. 

††  

Furnished herewith. 

Attached as Exhibit 101 to this report are the following formatted in Inline XBRL (Extensible Business Reporting 
Language): (i) Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Years Ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, 
(ii) Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive (Loss) Income for the Years Ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, 
(iii) Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, (iv) Consolidated Statements of 
Stockholders’ Equity for the Years Ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, (v) Consolidated Statements of Cash 
Flows for the Years Ended December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, and (vi) Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements. 

85 

 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has 

duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized. 

SIGNATURES 

WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 

By: 

/s/ ROBERT J. PAGANO, JR. 
Robert J. Pagano, Jr. 
Chief Executive Officer and President 

DATED: February 20, 2020 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by the 

following persons on behalf of the registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated. 

Signature 

Title 

Date 

/s/ ROBERT J. PAGANO, JR. 
Robert J. Pagano, Jr. 

  Chief Executive Officer, President and Director 
  (Principal Executive Officer) 

/s/ SHASHANK PATEL 
Shashank Patel 

  Chief Financial Officer 
  (Principal Financial Officer) 

/s/ VIRGINIA A. HALLORAN 
Virginia A. Halloran 

  Chief Accounting Officer 
  (Principal Accounting Officer) 

/s/ CHRISTOPHER L. CONWAY   
Christopher L. Conway 

Director 

/s/ DAVID A. DUNBAR 
David A. Dunbar 

Director 

 February 20, 2020 

 February 20, 2020 

 February 20, 2020 

 February 13, 2020 

 February 13, 2020 

 February 15, 2020 

 February 16, 2020 

Director 

Director 

/s/ LOUISE K. GOESER 
Louise K. Goeser 

/s/ JES MUNK HANSEN 
Jes Munk Hansen 

/s/ W. CRAIG KISSEL 
W. Craig Kissel 

/s/ JOSEPH T. NOONAN 
Joseph T. Noonan 

/s/ MERILEE RAINES 
Merilee Raines 

/s/ JOSEPH W. REITMEIER 
Joseph W. Reitmeier 

Chairman of the Board 

 February 16, 2020 

Director 

Director 

Director 

 February 13, 2020 

 February 14, 2020 

 February 13, 2020 

86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WATTS WATER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

RECONCILIATION OF GAAP "AS REPORTED" TO THE "ADJUSTED" NON-GAAP 
EXCLUDING THE EFFECT OF ADJUSTMENTS FOR SPECIAL ITEMS
(Amounts in millions, except per share information)
(Unaudited)

Net sales

Operating income - as reported

     Operating margin %

Adjustments for special items:

Goodwill and other long-lived asset impairment charges
Restructuring 
Gain on disposition
Professional Fees / transformation
Acquisition related costs
Footprint optimization
Legal settlement
Long-term obligation settlements / other debt related costs

Total adjustments for special items

Operating income - as adjusted

 Adjusted operating margin %

Net income - as reported

Adjustments for special items - tax affected:

Goodwill and other long-lived asset impairment charges
Restructuring 
Gain on disposition
Professional Fees / transformation
Acquisition related costs
Footprint optimization
Legal settlement
Long-term obligation settlements / other debt related costs
Other tax items
The 2017 Tax Act

Total Adjustments for special items - tax affected

Net income - as adjusted

Diluted earnings per share - as reported

Adjustments for special items 

Diluted earnings per share - as adjusted

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

CONSOLIDATED RESULTS

December 31,
2019

December 31,
2018

1,600.5

197.1
12.3%

$

$

1,564.9

188.4
12.0%

- 
4.3 
- 
3.1 
0.9 
0.8 
- 
- 

9.1 

206.2
12.9%

131.5

3.2 
- 
3.1 
0.7 
0.6 
- 
- 
- 
- 

7.6 

139.1

3.85
0.22
4.07

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

- 
3.4 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

3.4 

191.8
12.3%

128.0

2.5 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
1.5 
(3.7)

0.3 

128.3

3.73
0.01
3.74

Year Ended
December 31,
2017

1,456.7

162.3
11.1%

1.0 
6.8 
- 
2.9 
0.2 
- 
- 
- 

10.9

173.2
11.9%

73.1

0.6 
4.7 
- 
1.9 
0.1 
- 
- 
- 
(1.6)
25.1

30.8

103.9

2.12
0.90
3.02

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

December 31,
2016

December 31,
2015

1,398.4

145.0
10.4%

0.5 
4.7 
(8.7)
14.2
4.0 
- 
- 
0.3 

15.0

160.0
11.4%

84.2

0.4 
3.2 
(8.3)
8.8 
1.5 
- 
- 
0.6 
2.0 
- 

8.2 

92.4

2.44
0.23
2.67

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

1,467.7

(90.1)
-6.1%

130.5
21.4
- 
14.3
1.6 
- 
6.0 
64.7

238.5

148.4
10.1%

(112.9)

126.8
13.9
- 
9.0 
0.9 
- 
3.7 
44.6
(1.6)
- 

197.3

84.4

(3.24)
5.65
2.41

            
            
            
            
            
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
             
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3/13/20   6:37 PM

2
0
1
6

W
a
t
t
s
W
a
t
e
r

T
e
c
h
n
o
o
g
e
s
,

l

i

Printed on Recycled Paper

Annual Report 2020-12
© Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 2020
WattsWater.com 

I

n
c
.

|

2
0
1
9

A
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t