Quarterlytics / Energy / Angus Energy PLC

Angus Energy PLC

angs · LSE Energy
Claim this profile
Ticker angs
Exchange LSE
Sector Energy
Industry
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Angus Energy PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 2018-2019

Contents 

Contents 

Officers and Advisors   

Chairman’s Statement 

Strategic Report 

Corporate Governance Statement 

Audit Committee Report 

Directors’ Remuneration Report 

Board of Directors 

Directors’ Report 

Statements of Directors’ Responsibilities 

Independent Auditor’s Report 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income  

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 

Company Statement of Financial Position  

Company Statement of Changes in Equity 

Notes to the Company Financial Statements  

2 

4 

6 

17 

24 

26 

29 

30 

33 

34 

40 

41 

42 

43 

44 

65 

66 

67 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Officers and Advisers 

Officers and Advisors 

Directors  
George Lucan (Managing Director) – appointed 29 January 2019 
Patrick Clanwilliam (Non-Executive Chairman) - appointed 6 March 2019 
Cameron Buchanan (Non-Executive Director)  
Carlos Fernandes (Finance Director) - appointed 6 March 2019 
Andrew Hollis (Technical Director) - appointed 6 March 2019 

Secretary 
Carlos Fernandes  

Registered Office 
Building 3, 566 Chiswick Park 
Chiswick High Road 
London 
W4 5YA 

Nominated Advisor 
Beaumont Cornish Limited 
10th Floor, 30 Crown Place 
London 
EC2A 4EB 

Brokers 
WH Ireland Group plc 
24 Martin Lane 
London 
EC4R 0DR 

Auditor 
Crowe U.K. LLP 
St. Bride’s House 
10 Salisbury Square 
London 
EC4Y 8EH 

Solicitor 
Fladgate LLP 
16 Great Queen Street 
London 
WC2B 5DG 

2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Officers and Advisers 

Principal Bankers 
Metro Bank Plc 
One Southampton Row  
London 
WC1B 5HA 

HSBC Holdings Plc 
PO Box 10 
59 Old Christchurch Road 
Bournemouth 
Dorset 
BH1 1EH 

Registrars 
Share Registrars Limited 
The Courtyard 
17 West Street 
Farnham 
Surrey 
GU9 7DR 

3 

 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s Statement 

Chairman’s statement 

Dear Fellow Shareholders,  

It is my pleasure to present you with the Annual Report of Angus Energy plc (the “Company” 
or  “Angus  Energy”)  with  its  subsidiary  undertakings  (the  “Group”)  for  the  year  ended  30 
September 2019.  

When I took the Chairmanship in March 2019 the Company held a portfolio of exploration 
and production assets focusing on the Weald basin, namely Balcombe, Brockham and Lidsey.  
Our  commitment  to  these  three  assets  remains  solid,  notwithstanding  the  disappointing 
results from the Kimmeridge BR X4Z well in June, we continue our efforts to develop and/ or 
extract value from them and, in the case of Balcombe, bring them to the point of production. 

In an effort to diversify our portfolio and create a more optimal balance between exploration 
assets and producing ones, our management team have successfully acquired a 51% interest 
in a dormant gas asset onshore in Lincolnshire on the edge of the southern North Sea Gas 
Basin, named Saltfleetby.    

This was formerly the UK’s largest onshore gas field and was shut in solely due to the closure 
of  the  nearby  Theddlethorpe  Gas  Terminal.    The  technical  team  are  busily  engaged  in 
reconnecting this stranded asset to the UK national gas transmission grid and replicating the 
gas processing work, once performed at the Theddlethorpe site, with advanced equipment 
on our own site. 

The technical, planning and regulatory hurdles are being steadily overcome, and we remain 
confident that they can be; we believe we should be able to replace even some of the more 
optimistic revenue expectations which shareholders had for the Brockham BR X4Z well with 
gas revenues from this field over the next decade.  

Financial and Statutory Information  

Revenue from oil and gas production during the year was up to £0.2m (2018: £0.066m) on 
production  of  a  gross  5,346  barrels  (2018:  1,678  barrels).  This  was  the  result  of  steady 
production at the Lidsey Oil Field during the year.  

The  Group  recorded  a  loss  of  £5.043m  (2018:  £2.790m).  This  increase  is  due  to  the 
impairment of the Group’s carrying value of its interests in the Brockham and Lidsey Oil Fields 
and increased corporate and operational activity. 

Outlook  

I would add that we have reviewed a great number of new opportunities for shareholders this 
year and we will continue to explore transactions which can leverage our cost discipline and 
technical skills base which has been honed in one of the most regulated jurisdictions for oil 
and gas exploration and development in the World. 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman’s Statement 

In addition to the expected reconnection of Saltfleetby, the year to September 2020 promises 
the inception of a three year extended well test on the Kimmeridge at Balcombe, subject to 
outstanding permissions being received, which along with Saltfleetby, should bring the Group 
material cashflow for the first time and mark a turnaround in the Group’s fortunes.  

Patrick Clanwilliam 
Chairman 
04 March 2020  

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Operating Review 

The year to September 2019 was unquestionably a difficult year for the Angus Energy Group, 
which saw first boardroom upheaval, a one year delay to confirmatory works at Balcombe, 
followed  by  the  discovery  that  the  Kimmeridge  well  at  Brockham  would  not  commercially 
flow oil as part of conventional operations.  

As a consequence, in part of this poor operating result, the Group’s financial resources were 
strained  resulting  in  a  succession  of  equity  placings.  Finally,  as  a  backdrop  to  this,  the 
regulatory environment has become steadily more challenging and all the while the question 
of sustainability bedevils the UK’s onshore oil and gas industry. 

Each  of  these  points  is  dealt  with  below  under  the  headings  Operating  Review;  Financial 
Review;  Strategy  and  Sustainability;  Governance,  Compliance  and  Shareholder  Relations 
before closing with a brief statement of risks and description of events since reporting as at 
30 September 2019 and our Outlook for the period ahead. 

The Group has emerged at the end of the year under review with a new properly constituted 
Board,  revised  compliance  and  governance  procedures  and  a  fresh  commitment  to 
transparency, community engagement and shareholder communications. The Group has also 
improved  its  financial  position  by  addressing  the  issue  of  cash  reserving  for  abandonment 
liabilities. 

Most importantly, in the acquisition of a 51% interest in the Saltfleetby Gas Field, the Group 
is ready to transition from a predominantly exploration led company to one which focuses on 
safe operations, measured production and quantifiable cashflow. 

I repeat however my statement last year that our first concern as a Group must be for the 
safety of our staff, contractors, the public at large and the environment on which we rely on.  
It  is  with  pleasure  that  I  report  that  all  operations  were  performed  without  any  safety 
incidents or environmental damage. We will continue to work in close co-operation with all 
of  our  regulators,  ensuring  a  spotless  record  of  compliance  –  the  Oil  and  Gas  Authority 
(“OGA”),  the  Environment  Agency  (“EA”)  the  Health  and  Safety  Executive  (“HSE”)  and  our 
local councils.  

Business Review  

The principal activity of the Group during the year continued to be on-shore, conventional 
production and development of hydrocarbons in the UK.  

Review of activities  

Saltfleetby 

On 19 June 2019, the Group signed a conditional Farmin Agreement with Wingas Storage (UK) 
Limited (now Saltfleetby Energy Limited) to acquire a 51% interest in the Saltfleetby gas field 
(“Field”) and its share in the associated blocks of PEDL005 in Lincolnshire.  Saltfleetby gas field 

6 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

was formerly the UK’s largest onshore gas field.  The acquisition was unusual in that the Group 
was paid an initial contribution of £2.5 million to satisfy all abandonment costs at the Field or 
to  assume  100%  of  the  costs  to  be  incurred  during  the  reconnection  of  the  Field  to  the 
National Gas Grid. 

The  Field  was  shut  in  in  2017  following  the  closure  of  the  nearby  Theddlethorpe  Refinery 
which effectively stranded the asset.  The production profile of the Field is almost perfectly 
linear  against  cumulative  production  and  gives  a  high  level  of  confidence  about  resumed 
production following successful reconnection.  At present, using only last known production 
rates, the Field should be able to produce a gross amount of 5 million standard cubic feet a 
day which is roughly equivalent to 50,750 therms a day which at 40 pence/therm (estimated 
average price over the last 10 years)  is worth just over £7 million per annum. 

On  29  July  2019,  the  Group  announced  that  it  had  submitted  to  the  National  Grid  a 
'Connection Application' for direct entry to the National Transmission System ("NTS") from 
the Company's Saltfleetby Gas Field.  A detailed feasibility study followed which identified the 
most  suitable  tie-in  location  to  the  existing  NTS  connection  point  at  the  Theddlethorpe 
terminal.  Furthermore,  this  study  included  detailing  equipment  requirements  for  gas 
processing and assessing pipeline routes into the NTS. 

On 19 August 2019, the Group disclosed that it had prepared an internal abandonment report 
which has been reviewed by an Independent Well Examiner. The report supports the Group’s 
third-party  quote  for  decommissioning  of  all  8  wells  on  the  Field  of  £1.75  million  was 
appropriate. This amount, taken together with a site remediation estimate of £0.75 million, 
brings the total potential abandonment liability to the £2.5 million estimated at the time of 
acquisition. 

Balcombe 

The year began with the completion of a 7 day well test on the Balcombe 2-Z well. As reported 
at  the  time  (see  announcement  of  2  October  2018),  the  test  utilised  Nitrogen  and  coiled 
tubing to clean and prime the well which when removed allowed a brief natural flow at 853 
bopd equivalent, not including 22.5% water.   

A  second  flow  period  was  undertaken  with  the  well  flowing  naturally  at  1,587  bopd 
equivalent, not including 6.6% water. The Balcombe-2z well produces from a single Micrite 
Layer,  just  one  of  the  Kimmeridge  Micrite  Layers.  During  the  initial  flow  period,  the  well 
slugged at up to 3,000 barrels of oil per day which had to be reduced as it exceeded separator 
operating capacity. Duration of the test runs were limited. However, significant amounts of 
water continued to be produced dominating production. 

The presence of this water was unexpected and was initially thought to arise from fractured 
communication  with  other  water  bearing  reservoirs.    Subsequent  post-test  analysis  of  the 
recovered water demonstrated levels of salinity significantly higher than any regional trend, 
and corresponding with the salinity of brine used as drilling fluid from the section indicating 
a  strong  probability  that  brine  lost  to  the  formation  during  drilling  rather  than  formation 
water  was  being  produced  from  the  site’s  Micrite  Layers.  Subsequent  detailed  analysis  of 

7 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

drilling records showed evidence of significant brine losses including volumes not recovered 
during the testing. 

Given  the  mandated  length  of  the  short  testing  sequence,  the  Company  was  not  able  to 
remove what it now believes is a limited amount of unrecovered brine from the drilling of the 
well. It had been hoped that the Company might be able to remove the brine drilling fluid 
losses, under an extension to the existing planning permission but it transpired that this was 
not possible and a new application needed to be sought. 

As  a  consequence,  the  Group  has  submitted  a  further  planning  application  split  into  two 
stages.    Stage  1  will  be  to  remove  the  lost  drilling  fluids.    Should  the  results  of  stage  one 
indicate that we have been successful in recovering the lost drilling brine then, Stage 2 will 
commence with the installation of long-term environmental protection measures and a full 3 
year well test with production periods interspersed with shut in periods in order to garner a 
comprehensive understanding of the extent and pressure dynamics of the reservoir. 

The Planning Application was submitted on 3 October 2019 very shortly after the end of the 
period under review. We continue to expect this planning application to be heard before the 
24 March Planning Committee Meeting. 

Lidsey 

Production at Lidsey continued at a variable self-restricted flow rate of approximately 5,056 
bopd over the period (gross, being 3,401 bopd net to Angus), limited by the relatively high 
cost of disposing of associated water following the limitation of water reinjection imposed by 
regulatory  authorities.    Any  solution  to  this  would  likely  require  application  to  the 
Environment Agency for permissions similar to those sought at Brockham. 

Additionally, the Group began an ongoing detailed study into the potential exploration lead. 
The  disappointing  horizontal  well  revealed  that  current  structural  mapping  is  incorrect. 
Possible  improvements  to  the  analysis  of  the  seismic  are  hoped  may  give  a  more  reliable 
structural interpretations and indicate areas of the field not currently drained. Further work 
is required to work up the target and determine risk and viability however indications are it 
could be drilled from the existing pad and potentially a sidetrack of one of the existing wells 
greatly reducing costs as well as any environmental impact.  

In  light of this, on 26 February 2019 the Group agreed to purchase Doriemus' 20% interest in 
the  Lidsey  Licence,  PL241  (the  "Licence")  including  its  30%  direct  participating  working 
interest in the Lidsey-X2 production well, for £467,377 of consideration payable in 8,324,024 
shares  based  on  a  20  day  volume  weighted  average  price  (VWAP)  at  close  of  business  on 
Friday 22 February 2019 of 5.6148 pence. This transaction was completed on 18 April 2019 as 
a consequence of which the Company now has an 80% interest in the Licence. 

The  Group  also  successfully  applied  to  West  Sussex  County  Council  for  a  variation  on  its 
permission for the site which allows the Group to operate pumping equipment for 24 hours 
a day, seven days a week at the Lidsey site. There is no variation to the existing limits on any 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

other  operations  at  the  site.  Based  on  the  above  and  as  further  explained  in  note  11,  the 
board have recognized an impairment of £0.6 million against its carrying value. 

Brockham 

The Group began works on its long-term flow testing programme at Brockham in December 
2018  with  the  perforation  of  the  BR-X4Z  well  to  provide  communication  between  the 
reservoir and the well bore. Logging was carried out confirming the perforated intervals.   

In January 2019 work resumed following the Christmas break during which process it became 
apparent that a part of the perforated interval was producing water.  This in turn inhibited 
significant oil flow.  Small quantities of oil of 40 plus API were returned to surface and sampled 
in the returns and were confirmed through analysis as Kimmeridge oil.  Attention therefore 
turned to isolating the water producing zone.   

This involved the return of a workover rig to the site which could not be arranged before April.  
The well was successfully re-perforated from 988 - 1044m MD, in order to establish the best 
possible communication with the fracture system present in the Kimmeridge Clay Formation. 
Following the re-perforation, the tubing-deployed hydraulically-set bridge plug was installed 
successfully and in early May the Company set about examining the data recovered in this 
phase of operations.  At the end of May the Company engaged in one further treatment to 
improve communication between reservoir and well. 

In late June, having operated the jet pump to recover all treatment fluids, and analysed all 
possible paths forward, the Company announced to the market that oil, whilst present was 
not is sufficient quantities to produce and that the primary phase was water.   

Explanation  for  this  outcome  lies  in  a  developing  understanding  of  the  geology  of  the 
Kimmeridge  in  the  Weald  Basin.    The  best  explanation  is  that  Brockham,  at  the  northern 
margin of the Weald Basin is just on the edge of the mature zone in which the Kimmeridge 
has generated sufficient oil to flow, as it undoubtedly does at Horse Hill.  As this contour is 
reached so the maturity of the Kimmeridge declines rapidly and water becomes the primary 
phase in the reservoir. 

The Group immediately followed up the result with consideration of other options for the site 
and the Licence, which extends further south from Brockham and closer to Horse Hill.  The 
site  itself  has  two  other  wells  both  of  which  connect  to  the  Portland  reservoir  which  is 
historically where the bulk of oil production has taken place at Brockham.  One of these wells 
is a producer, shut in during the works on the Kimmeridge, and the other is a water injector 
suspended due to environmental permitting.    

The Group is applying for permission to the Environment Agency to resume water injection 
to manage the Portland reservoir and increase recoveries from the producing well.  A Field 
Development  Plan  has  also  been  submitted  to  this  effect  to  the  Oil  &  Gas  Authority.    The 
Group  believes  that,  subject  to  permits  being  granted,  the  site  would  be  commercially 
profitable without any further significant capital expenditure. Recompletion of the BR X4Z 
well as a Portland producer is also under consideration. 

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Also, under consideration is a disposal of the Group’s interest in the site and the Licence to a 
third  party  and  discussions  have  been  held  with  two  such  parties  although  these  remain 
inconclusive.  A final option, decommissioning of all three wells and restoration of the site has 
been  fully  costed  and  provided  for  with  a  designated  reserve.  Based  on  the  above  and  as 
further explained in note 11, the board have recognized an impairment of £0.3 million against 
its carrying value.  

A24 Prospect, formerly Holmwood Prospect 

On 20 August 2019 the Company announced that the Oil & Gas Authority had granted a two-
year extension to the initial term of the PEDL143 Licence in which the Group has a 12.5% 
interest. The initial term will now end on 30 September 2022.  

The PEDL143 Licence is operated and majority owned by UK Oil & Gas plc which has expressed 
its  intention  to  evaluate  multiple  potential  new  drilling  sites  outside  the  nearby  Area  of 
Outstanding Natural Beauty and prepare a drilling programme within the initial term of the 
Licence subject to all regulatory approvals and planning consents.  

According  to  the  Operator  the  Licence  “contains  the  significant  “A24”  Portland  and 
Kimmeridge oil prospect, a direct geological look-alike to [its] Horse Hill oil field, situated on-
trend some 8km to the east. Several smaller prospects of similar size to the nearby Brockham 
Portland oil field have also been identified.” 

Strategy and Sustainability 

Generally speaking, the Directors’ objective is to create long term value for shareholders by 
building  the  Group  into  a  profitable  onshore  oil  and  gas  production  company  with  a 
reputation for technical excellence but with great cost discipline. The Director’s will continue 
to focus on the UK onshore but do not rule out acquisitions overseas in jurisdictions where 
the rule of law is strong.  We have closely reviewed over ten such acquisitions and have bid 
on three this year and bought one. 

From the point of view of sustainability, the Director’s preference is for the acquisition of gas 
assets as with carbon capture or thermal cracking methane to hydrogen, methane has the 
greater potential to offer a largely carbon-free energy source for traction, power generation 
and heating. 

In that regard, and now that we are in the methane business, I look forward to familiarising 
the Company with developments in thermal cracking in the hydrogen energy chain as well as 
exploring alternative carbon-free end of life use for our sites.  In short, I’d like Angus Energy 
to  make  a  small  contribution  to  the  general  effort  to  improve  the  world  and  not  make  it 
worse. 

10 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

Global Environment and Stewardship 

As  a  Group  we  do  have  duties  of  stewardship  to  the  wider  environment  of  which  we  are 
acutely  aware.    Our  ethical  position  is  that,  whilst  we  might  wish  to,  we  cannot  presently 
prevent wholly pathological use of our product in favour of more essential uses.   If some of 
our oil ends up in a private jet plane so equally some ends up producing a heart pump or 
heating a care home.  Here we need the assistance of government who could, by taxation, 
encourage the benign uses of our product and discourage the less socially acceptable ones. 

Additionally, we don’t believe that it is desirable to self-limit domestic oil production without 
an equivalent limitation on domestic consumption.  For so long as the UK generates great 
demand, inter alia, for jet fuel for casual aviation travel, without the slightest discouragement 
from  government,  we  believe  that  there  is  still  an  environmental  and  ethical  benefit  in 
producing that fuel locally.  The first from avoiding the carbon cost of transporting the fuel to 
the UK and the second from the much improved production standards in terms of health and 
safety  and  local  environmental  impact  from  production  here  in  the  UK  as  opposed  to 
overseas. 

Local Environment 

As  a  responsible  OGA  approved  and  Environment  Agency  (“EA”)  permitted  UK  operator, 
Angus  Energy  is  committed  to  utilising  industry  best  practices  and  achieving  the  highest 
standards of environmental management and safety. Our operations:  

•  Continuously assess and monitor environmental impact 
•  Promote  internally  and  across  our  industry  best  practices  for  environmental 

management and safety 

•  Constant  attention  to  maintaining  our  exemplary  track  record  of  safe  oil  and  gas 

production  

There were no reportable health and safety incident during the year.  

Community  

Angus  Energy  seeks  and  maintains  positive  relationships  with  its  local  communities.    I  am 
pleased to say we had opportunity this year to engage closely with the local community at 
Balcombe.  We have helped organise two Community Liaison Group meetings and opened a 
direct emailing system for enquiries, distributed literature addressing resident’s concerns and 
posted the same on our website.  Further Community Liaison Group meetings are expected 
in the near future should our planning application be successful including site visits in which 
residents will be able to examine the equipment we use in operation.  

In general, we are guided by the following principles:  

•  Open and honest dialogue  
•  Engagement with stakeholders at all stages of development  
•  Proactively address local concerns  
•  Actively minimise impact on our neighbours  

11 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

•  Adherence to a strict health and safety code of conduct  

On  4  June  2018,  the  Group  established  the  Bruce  Watt  Memorial  Scholarship,  a  yearly 
scholarship  fund  of  £10,000  per  year  to  support  students  from  Bognor  Regis  and  the 
surrounding  community  to  undertake  further  academic  studies  beyond  secondary  school. 
Currently there have been 4 recipients of the Scholarship award.   

Financial Review 

The Group began the period with the following interests: 65% of Brockham (PL235), 60% of 
Lidsey (PL241), 25% of Balcombe field and 12.5% of A24 Prospect (PEDL 143).  

The Group had a cash balance of £0.846m as at 30 September 2018.   

On 5 November 2018 the Group placed 22,222,222 shares at 9 pence each for £2 million (net 
£1.85 million) to support works at Brockham.   

On  9  January  2019,  the  Group  entered  into  an  agreement  with  YA  II  PN  Ltd  and  Riverfort 
Global Opportunities PCC Limited for a 2-year £3 million convertible loan facility of which £1.5 
million was drawn down. 

On  15  February  2019  the  placed  55,000,000  new  Ordinary  Shares  in  the  Company  with 
existing,  new  and  institutional  shareholders  at  a  price  of  4  pence  per  share  to  raise  gross 
proceeds of £2,200,000 (the "Placing"). The Placing monies were used by the Group to pay 
down £1,500,000 of the loan facility raised in January 2019 with the balance reserved for the 
work programmes at Balcombe and Brockham. 

On 30 April 2019, the Group issued a further 70,824,700 new ordinary shares in the Company 
which was placed with existing and new and institutional shareholders at a price of 4.24 pence 
per share raising gross proceeds of £3,010,050 to be used for working capital, progressing 
work on its existing assets and progressing due diligence of a potential acquisition target.   

This was followed on 29 May 2019 by a small Open Offer to existing shareholders at the same 
price which resulted in the Group raising gross proceeds of £31,240 and a total of 735,076 
new ordinary shares of the Company being issued. 

At the end of the financial year the Group had no loans outstanding. 

As noted in the Operating Review above there were two major acquisitions during the year: 

On 18 April 2019 the Group completed the acquisition of Doriemus Plc’s 20% interest in Lidsey 
License, PL241as a result the Group now has an interest in the License, including Lidsey-X2 
production well, of 80%.    

On  19  June  2019  acquired  51%  interest  in  Saltfleetby  Gas  Field  in  Lincolnshire.  Saltfleetby 
Energy  is  expected  to  retain  49%  in  the  field.  The  terms  of  the  agreement  provided  that 
Saltfleetby Energy pay Angus Energy and initial contribution of £2.5 million which funds will 

12 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

then be applied by Angus Energy either to assume 100% of the costs to be incurred during 
the reconnection of the Field to the nation Grid or to satisfy all abandonment costs at the 
Field.  

On 2 December 2019 OGA has given its consent to assignment of a 51% share in Saltfleetby 
Energy Limited interest in Saltfleetby Field blocks PEDL005. As at the date of this report the 
Directors’ remain confident of being able to reconnect the Field within that budget and that 
the ultimate abandonment liabilities do not exceed the Company’s estimate of £2.5 million. 

As at 30 September 2019, the Group retained a 65% in Brockham field, 80% interest in Lidsey 
field, 25% in the Balcombe field where the Group is the operator of all 3 fields and 51% share 
in Saltfleetby Energy Limited. The Group also retained a 12.5% interest in the A24  field. The 
Group had cash balance of £3.419m at the end of reporting year.  

The Group generated £0.200m revenue from oil and gas production during the year (2018: 
£0.066m). This was the result of the sale of 5,346 bbls of oil.  

The Group recorded a loss of £5.043m (2018 a loss of £2.790m). For the year under review, 
the administrative expenses increased to £3.976m (2018: £2.230m). This increase is due to 
the impairment of the Group’s carrying value of its interests in the Brockham and Lidsey Oil 
Fields and increased corporate and operational activity. 

The Group’s overall financial objectives are to increase revenue, return to profitability and 
enhance  the  asset  base  supporting  the  business.  In  order  to  monitor  its  progress  towards 
achieving these objectives, the Group has set a number of key performance indicators, which 
deal predominately with revenue, profitability, margin and cash flow as above. 

Governance, Compliance and Shareholder Relations  

We now have a properly constituted Board, with Managing, Finance and Technical Directors 
supervised  by  two  experience  non-executive  Directors.  The  Board  which  meets  regularly 
alongside  with  Aim  Rules  Committee  meeting,  Remuneration  Committee  and  Audit 
Committee meetings.  

In general, the management structure is very flat.  In total we have 11 employees, including 
management. The Company relies heavily on third party experienced contractors. 

It  is  my  expectation  to  add  one  compliance  officer  to  deal  with  all  of  our  regulators  and 
planning authorities which are presently Surrey, Lincolnshire and West Sussex County Council, 
the  Oil  &  Gas  Authority,  the  Environment  Agency  and  the  Health  &  Safety  Executive.  
Additionally, as a publicly listed company, we are answerable to the AIM Market Division and 
to the Financial Conduct Authority. 

Compliance is an area which has grown more complicated and expensive in recent years and 
we expect it to get more so.  Regulators are being more pro-active and pre-emptive and we 
have to anticipate their needs and expectations better than we have in the past.  We should 

13 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

aim to maintain better dialogue with all regulators and planners and engage in more frequent 
use of pre-approval procedures where they are available. 

Lastly, most shareholders will agree that communications have improved. It’s regrettable that 
we have had this year some disappointing news to communicate.  Nonetheless I don’t want 
this impetus to wane and am pleased with the take up of our Investor Questions Board on 
our website.  
Principal risks and uncertainties 

Currency risks 
The Group sells its produced crude oil; oil is priced in US dollars whilst the bulk of its costs are 
in  GBP  and  therefore  the  Group’s  financial  position  and  performance  will  be  affected  by 
fluctuations in the US dollar, sterling exchange rate along with fluctuations in the oil price. 
Accordingly, the value of such transactions may be adversely affected by changes in currency 
exchange rates, which may have a material adverse effect on the business, financial condition, 
results of operations and prospects of the Group. 

Market risk 
The demand for, and price of, oil and gas are highly dependent on a variety of factors beyond 
the Group’s control. The continued marketing of the Group’s oil will be dependent on market 
fluctuations  and  the  availability  of  processing  and  refining  facilities  and  transportation 
infrastructure,  including  access  to  roads,  train  lines  and  any  other  relevant  options  at 
economic tariff rates over which the Group may have limited or no control. Transport links 
(including  roads  and  pipelines)  may  be  inadequately  maintained  and  subject  to  capacity 
constraints and economic tariff rates may be increased with little or no notice and without 
taking into account producer concerns. Producers of oil negotiate sales contracts directly with 
oil purchasers, with the result that the market determines the price of oil. The price depends 
in  part  on  oil  quality,  prices  of  competing  fuels,  distance  to  market,  the  value  of  refined 
products and the supply/demand balance. The marketability and prices of oil that may be 
discovered or acquired by the Group will be affected by numerous factors beyond its control. 

Permitting risk 
The  Group  exposed  to  the  planning,  environmental,  licensing  and  other  permitting  risks 
associated with its operations particularly with exploration drilling operations. 

The  Group  has  to  date  been  successful  in  obtaining  the  required  permits  to  operate. 
Therefore,  the  Group  considers  that  such  risks  are  mitigated  through  compliance  with 
regulations,  proactive  engagement  with  regulators,  communities  and  the  expertise  and 
experience of the management team. 

Reserve and resource estimates 
No assurance can be given that hydrocarbon reserves and resources reported by the Group 
in the future are present as estimated, will be recovered at the rates estimated or that they 
can be brought into profitable production. Hydrocarbon reserve and resource estimates may 
require revisions and/or changes (either up or down) based on actual production experience 
and in light of the prevailing market price of oil and gas. A decline in the market price for oil 
and  gas  could  render  reserves  uneconomic  to  recover  and  may  ultimately  result  in  a 

14 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

reclassification of reserves as resources. Unless stated otherwise, the hydrocarbon reserve 
and  resources  data  contained  in  the  financial  statements  are  taken  from  the  Competent 
Person’s Report, at the time of AIM admission on 14 November 2016. 

There are uncertainties inherent in estimating the quantity of reserves and resources and in 
projecting  future  rates  of  production,  including  factors  beyond  the  Group’s  control. 
Estimating the amount of hydrocarbon reserves and resources is an interpretive process and, 
in addition, results of drilling, testing and production subsequent to the date of an estimate 
may result in material revisions to original estimates. 

The  hydrocarbon  resources  data  extracted  from  the  Competent  Person’s  Report  are 
estimates only and should not be construed as representing exact quantities. The nature of 
reserve  quantification  studies  means  that  there  can  be  no  guarantee  that  estimates  of 
quantities and quality of the resources disclosed will be available for extraction. Therefore, 
actual  production,  revenues,  cash  flows,  royalties  and  development  and  operating 
expenditures  may  vary  from  these  estimates.  Such  variances  may  be  material.  Reserves 
estimates are based on production data, prices, costs, ownership, geophysical, geological and 
engineering  data,  and  other  information  assembled  by  the  Group  (which  it  may  not 
necessarily have produced).  

The estimates may prove to be incorrect and potential investors should not place reliance on 
the forward-looking statements (including data included in the Competent Person’s Report 
or taken from the Competent Person’s Report and whether expressed to have been certified 
by the Competent Person or otherwise) concerning the Group’s reserves and resources or 
production  levels.  Hydrocarbon  reserves  and  resources  estimates  are  expressions  of 
judgment  based  on  knowledge,  experience  and  industry  practice.  They  are  therefore 
imprecise and depend to some extent on interpretations, which may prove to be inaccurate. 
Estimates that were reasonable when made may change significantly when new information 
from additional analysis and drilling becomes available.  

This  may  result  in  alterations  to  development  and  production  plans  which  may,  in  turn, 
adversely  affect  operations.  If  the  assumptions  upon  which  the  estimates  of  the  Group’s 
hydrocarbon resources have been based prove to be incorrect, the Group (or the operator of 
an  asset  in  which  the  Group  has  an  interest)  may  be  unable  to  recover  and  produce  the 
estimated  levels  or  quality  of  hydrocarbons  set  out  in  this  document  and  the  Group’s 
business,  prospects,  financial  condition  or  results  of  operations  could  be  materially  and 
adversely affected. 

Events after the reporting period  

The  Group  had  a  cash  balance  of  £3.419m  as  at  30  September  2019  subsequent  to  the 
significant cash movements described during the reporting period.  

On 3 October 2019 the Company submitted its Planning Application to West Sussex County 
Council for an extended well test at its Balcombe site.  An objection raised by the Environment 
Agency  required  the  company  to  produce  an  additional  Hydrogeological  Risk  Assessment 
Report and this was submitted to the County Council on 20 December 2019. 

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report 

On  25  October  2019,  in  order  to  meet  the  additional  cash  requirement  identified  by  the 
Company’s  decommissioning  review  the  Company  entered  into  a  £1.5  million  Convertible 
Loan Note facility led by Riverfort Global Opportunities PCC Limited.  £1 million of this facility 
was drawn down immediately and the net proceeds of £897,500 were applied as to £650,000 
directly to the designated abandonment reserves for Brockham and Lidsey.  

The Loan Note carries no interest and allows for conversion of amounts drawn down at the 
option  of  the  holder  at  the  lower  of  a  7.5%  discount  to  the  average  of  the  3  lowest  daily 
Volume Weighted Prices (“VWAP”) (over the previous 10 days) into shares in Angus Energy 
or, up to a maximum of 50% of any tranche, at a price equivalent to 130% of the 5 day VWAP 
prior  to  drawdown  of  any  tranche.  Absent  conversion,  amounts  must  be  repaid  after  12 
months. As at the time of going to press, £200,000 of this Loan Note had been converted 
leaving a balance of £800,000 outstanding. 

On  2  December  2019  the  OGA  approved  the  transfer  of  the  Licence  PEDL005  and 
Operatorship for the Satlfleetby Gas Field on that Licence. 

On 8 January 2020 the Company announced that Jonathan Tidswell, a former director, had 
repaid in full his outstanding Director’s Loan of £200,000. 

Outlook  

Whilst we are constantly looking for new opportunities where our cost discipline, technical 
experitse and lean management structure can prevail, our primary focus this year is to get 
Balcombe and Saltfleetby into production.  The milestones for reconnecting Saltfleetby have 
been communicated to shareholders – the endeavour is complex and demanding but well 
within our capabilities.  Balcombe, too, looks to have great potential as a producing asset, 
planning considerations being overcome. The prize for both is production and cash generation 
for shareholders.  

Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board. 

George Lucan 
Managing Director 
04 March 2020  

Details of all our assets and operations can be found at www.angusenergy.co.uk  

16 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

Corporate Governance Statement   

The Directors recognise that good corporate governance is a key foundation for the long term 
success of the Group. The Company is listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange 
and  is  subject  to  the  continuing  requirements  of  the  AIM  Rules.  The  Board  has  therefore 
adopted  the  principles  set  out  in  the  Corporate  Governance  Code  for  small  and  mid-sized 
companies  published  by  the  Quoted  Companies  Alliance  (“QCA  Code”).  The  principles  are 
listed below with an explanation of how the Company applies each principle, and the reasons 
for any aspect of non-compliance.  

1. Establish a strategy and business model which promote long- term value for shareholders 

Angus Energy Plc provides shareholders with a full discussion of corporate strategy within our 
Annual  Report.  A  dedicated  section  explains  how  we  will  establish  long  term  shareholder 
value, as set out on page 10. 

The Company is focused around 3 key strategic goals:  

increase production and recovery from its existing asset portfolio;  

• 
•  grow the asset portfolio through select onshore development and appraisal projects; 
•  actively manage costs and risks through operational and management control of the 

entire process of exploring, appraising and developing its assets. 

The  Management  team  actively  evaluates  projects  that  simultaneously  de-risk  the  current 
portfolio  and  create  long  term  shareholder  value.  Projects  are  evaluated  based  on  many 
characteristics  to  mitigate  risk  to  our  current  activities  they  include  but  are  not  limited  to 
alignment  with  the  Company’s  core  competencies,  geography,  time  horizon  and  value 
creation. Further, a core component of the Company’s activities include an active dialogue 
with our legal and legislative advisors to ensure the Company remains up to date on current 
legislation, policy and compliance issues.  

The  key  challenges  to  the  business  and  how  they  may  be  mitigated  are  detailed  in  the 
Strategic Report on pages 6 to 16. 

2. Seek to understand and meet shareholder needs and expectations 

Angus Energy encourages two-way communication with institutional and private investors. 
The Group’s major shareholders maintain an active dialogue to and ensure that their views 
are  communicated  fully  to  the  Board.  Where  voting  decisions  are  not  in  line  with  the 
company’s expectations the Board will engage with those shareholders to understand and 
address any issues. The Company Secretary is the main point of contact for such matters. 

The  Company  seeks  out  appropriate  platforms  to  communicate  to  a  broad  audience  its 
current activities, strategic goals and broad view of the sector and other related issues. This 
includes  but  is  not  limited  to  media  interviews,  website  videos  in  -person  investor 
presentations and written content. 

17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

Communication  to  all  stakeholders  is  the  direct  responsibility  of  the  Senior  Management 
team. Managers work directly with professionals to ensure all inquiries (through established 
channels for this specific purpose such as email or phone) are addressed in a timely matter. 
And that the Company communicates with clarity on its proprietary internet platforms. Senior 
management routinely provides interviews to local media, and business reporters in support 
of the company’s activities. The Board routinely reviews the Company communication policy 
and programmes to ensure the quality communication with all stakeholders. 

3. Take into account wider stakeholder and social responsibilities and their implications 
for long term success 

In all endeavours, the Company gives due consideration to the impact on its neighbours. The 
Company seeks out methodologies, processes and expertise in order to address the concerns 
of the non-investment community. As such, it actively identifies the bespoke needs of local 
communities and their respective planners. 

For  example,  the  company  provides  for  local  hotlines  and  establishes  community  liaison 
groups to address local questions and concerns. 

Angus Energy seeks to maintain positive relationships within the communities we operate. As 
such, Angus Energy is dedicated to ensuring: 

•  Open and honest dialogue; 
•  Engagement with stakeholders at all stages of development; 
•  Proactively address local concerns; 
•  Actively minimise impact on our neighbours; and 
•  Adherence to a strict health and safety code of conduct 

As a responsible OGA approved and EA permitted UK operator, Angus Energy is committed 
to  utilising  industry  best  practices  and  achieving  the  highest  standards  of  environmental 
management and safety. 

Our operations: 

•  Continuously assess and monitor environmental impact; 
•  Promote  internally  and  across  our  industry  best  practices  for  environmental 

management and safety; and 

•  Constant  attention  to  maintaining  our  exemplary  track  record  of  safe  oil  and  gas 

production. 

The Company has also established a scholarship programme for community residents seeking 
secondary or further education. 

For  more  information  please  refer  to  the  page  11  of  the  Annual  Report  as  well  as  the 
Community section within the Company’s corporate website. 

18 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

4.  Embed  effective  risk  management,  considering  both  opportunities  and  threats, 
throughout the organization 

Risk  Management  in  the  Strategic  Report  details  risks  to  the  business,  how  these  are 
mitigated and the change in the identified risk over the last reporting period. 

The Board considers risk to the business at every Board meeting (at least 8 meetings are held 
each year) and the risk register is updated at each meeting. The Company formally reviews 
and documents the principal risks to the business at least annually. 

Both the Board and senior managers are responsible for reviewing and evaluating risk and 
the Executive Directors meet at least monthly to review ongoing trading performance, discuss 
budgets and forecasts and new risks associated with ongoing trading. 

5. Maintain the Board as a well- functioning, balanced team led by the chair 

Oversight  of  Angus  Energy  is  performed  by  the  Company’s  Board  of  Directors.  Patrick 
Clanwilliam, the acting Non-Executive Chairman, is responsible for the running of the Board 
and  George  Lucan,  the  Managing  Director,  has  executive  responsibility  for  running  the 
Group’s business and implementing Group strategy. All Directors receive regular and timely 
information  regarding  the  Group’s  operational  and  financial  performance.  Relevant 
information is circulated to the Directors in advance of meetings. In addition, minutes of the 
meetings  of  the  Directors  of  the  main  UK  subsidiary  are  circulated  to  the  Group  Board  of 
Directors. All Directors have direct access to the advice and services of the Company Secretary 
and  are  able  to  take  independent  professional  advice  in  the  furtherance  of  the  duties,  if 
necessary, at the company’s expense. 

The Board comprises of three Executive Directors and two Non-Executive Directors with a mix 
of significant industry and business experience within public companies. The Board considers 
that all Non- executive Directors bring an independent judgement to bear. All Directors must 
commit the required time and attention to thoroughly fulfil their duties. 

The  Board  has  a  formal  schedule  of  matters  reserved  to  it  and  is  supported  by  the  Audit, 
Remuneration, Nomination and AIM Rules compliance committee. The Schedule of Matters 
Reserved and Committee Terms of Reference are available on the Company’s website and 
can be accessed on the Corporate Governance page of the website. 

6. Ensure that between them the directors have the necessary up-to-date experience, skills 
and capabilities 

The nomination committee will determine the composition of the Board of the Group and 
appointment of senior employees. It will develop succession plans as necessary and report to 
the Directors. Where new Board appointments are considered the search for candidates is 
conducted,  and  appointments  are  made,  on  merit,  against  objective  criteria  and  with  due 
regard for the benefits of diversity on the Board, including gender. 

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

The Company Secretary supports the Chairman in addressing the training and development 
needs of Directors. 

As a small company, all members of the Board share responsibility for all Board functions. As 
such the Board will from time to time engage outside consultants to provide an independent 
assessment. 

7. Evaluate Board performance based on clear and relevant objectives, seeking 
continuous improvement 

The  Board  carries  out  an  evaluation  of  its  performance  annually,  taking  into  account  the 
Financial  Reporting  Council’s  Guidance  on  Board  Effectiveness.    All  Directors  undergo  a 
performance  evaluation  before  being  proposed  for  re-  election  to  ensure  that  their 
performance  is  and  continues  to  be  effective,  that  where  appropriate  they  maintain  their 
independence and that they are demonstrating continued commitment to the role. 

Details  of  the  Board  performance  effectiveness  process  will  be  included  in  the  Directors’ 
Remuneration Report on page 26. 

8. Promote a corporate culture that is based on ethical values and behaviours 

The Group is committed to maintaining and promoting high standards of business integrity. 
Company values, which incorporate the principles of corporate social responsibilities (CSR) 
and  sustainability,  guide  the  Group's  relationships  with  clients,  employees  and  the 
communities and environment in which we operate. The Group's approach to sustainability 
addresses  both  our  environmental  and  social  impacts,  supporting  the  Group's  vision  to 
remain an employer of choice, while meeting client demands for socially responsible partners. 

Company policy strictly adheres to local laws and customs while complying with international 
laws  and  regulations.  These  policies  have  been  integral  in  the  way  group  companies  have 
done business in the past and will continue to play a central role in influencing the Group's 
practice in the future. 

The  ethical  values  of  Angus  Energy  including  environmental,  social  and  community  and 
relationships, are set out on pages 10 and 11 of the Annual Report. 

9. Maintain governance structures and processes that are fit for purpose and support good 
decision- making by the Board 

The  Company  has  adopted  a  model  code  for  directors'  dealings  and  persons  discharging 
managerial responsibilities appropriate for an AIM company, considering the requirements 
of the Market Abuse Regulations ("MAR"), and take reasonable steps to ensure compliance is 
also applicable to the Group's employees (AIM Rule 21 in relation to directors' dealings). 

The Corporate Governance Statement details the company’s governance structures, the role 
and  responsibilities  of  each  director.  Details  and  members  of  the  Audit  Committee, 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

Remuneration Committee, Nomination Committee and AIM Rules compliance committee can 
be found on pages 21. 

10.  Communicate  how  the  company  is  governed  and  is  performing  by  maintaining  a 
dialogue with shareholders and other relevant stakeholders. 

The  Company  encourages  two-  way  communication  with  both  its  institutional  and  private 
investors and responds quickly to all queries received. The Managing Director talks regularly 
with the Group’s major shareholders and ensures that their views are communicated fully to 
the Board. 

The Board recognises the AGM as an important opportunity to meet private shareholders. 
The  Directors  are  available  to  listen  to  the  views  of  shareholders  informally  immediately 
following the AGM. 

To the extent that voting decisions are not in line with expectations, the Board will engage 
with shareholders to understand and address any issues. 

In addition to the investor relations activities carried out by the Company as set out above, 
and other relevant disclosures included on this Investor Relations section of the Company’s 
website, reports on the activities of each of the Committees during the year will be set out in 
the Annual Report on page 21. 

The Board and its committees 

At the beginning of the reporting year, the Board of the Group consisted of one Executive 
Directors  and  three  non-Executive  Directors.  At  the  date  of  approval  these  financial 
statements, this changed to three Executive Directors and two non-Executive Directors. 

The Board met on 10 occasions during the year to 30 
September 2019. The table below sets out the Board meetings 
held by the Company for the financial year ended 30 
September 2019 and attendance of each Director: 
Executive Directors 
George Lucan 
Carlos Fernandes  
Andrew Hollis 
Paul Vonk 

Non-Executive Directors 
Patrick Clanwilliam 
Cameron Buchanan 

Board 
meetings 

[09/10] 
[10/10]* 
[09/10] 
 [02/10] 

[08/10] 
[10/10] 

*Prior to Carlos Fernandes’ appointment to the Board, he was the Head of Finance of the Group and 
attended every board meeting in the year.  

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

The  Group  has  established  an  audit  committee,  a  remuneration  committee,  a  nomination 
committee  and  an  AIM  Rules  compliance  committee  with  formally  delegated  duties  and 
responsibilities.  

Audit committee 
The audit committee comprised of Carlos Fernandes, George Lucan and Patrick Clanwilliam, 
with Carlos Fernandes as chairman. On 9 January 2019, Rob Shepherd stepped down from 
the group and Paul Vonk was replaced with George Lucan on 29 January 2019. On 6 March 
2019,  Cameron  Buchanan  was  replaced  by  Patrick  Clanwilliam  and  Carlos  Fernandes  was 
appointed as chairman.  The composition of these committees may change over time as the 
composition of the Board changes. 

The  Audit  Committee  helps  the  Board  discharge  its  responsibilities  regarding  financial 
reporting, external and internal audits and controls as well as reviewing the Group’s annual 
and half-year financial statements, other financial information and internal Group reporting.  

The Auditor Committee Report is presented on page 21 to 22. 

Remuneration committee 
The remuneration committee comprised of Patrick Clanwilliam and Cameron Buchanan, with 
Patrick Clanwilliam as chairman. On 9 January 2019, Rob Shepherd stepped down from the 
Group  and  Cameron  Buchanan  took  over  as  chairman.  On  6  March  2019,  Chris  De  Goey 
stepped down and Patrick Clanwilliam was appointed as chairman. The composition of these 
committees may change over time as the composition of the Board changes. 

The  remuneration  committee  will  determine  the  scale  and  structure  of  the  executive 
directors’ and senior employees’ remuneration and the terms of their respective service or 
employment contracts, including share option schemes and other bonus arrangements. The 
remuneration and terms and conditions of the non-executive directors of the Group will be 
set by the Chairman and executive members of the Board.  

The Directors’ Remuneration Report is presented on page 26 to 28. 

Nomination committee 
The  nomination  committee  comprised  of  Patrick  Clanwilliam,  Andrew  Hollis  and  Cameron 
Buchanan  with  Patrick  Clanwilliam  as  chairman.  On  9  January  2019  Rob  Shepherd  was 
replaced with Chris De Goey and George Lucan added on 29 January 2019. On 6 March 2019 
Chris De Goey was replaced with Andrew Hollis and George Lucan was replaced with Patrick 
Clanwilliam. The composition of these committees may change over time as the composition 
of the Board changes.  

The nomination committee will determine the composition of the Board of the Group and 
appointment of senior employees. It will develop succession plans as necessary and report to 
the Directors. 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporate Governance Statement 

Where new Board appointments are considered the search for candidates is conducted, and 
appointments  are  made,  on  merit,  against  objective  criteria  and  with  due  regard  for  the 
benefits of diversity on the Board, including gender. 

The  Board  carries  out  an  evaluation  of  its  performance  annually,  taking  into  account  the 
Financial Reporting Council’s Guidance on Board Effectiveness. 

AIM Rules compliance committee 
The AIM Rules compliance committee comprised of George Lucan, Cameron Buchanan and 
Patrick  Clanwilliam  with  George  Lucan  as  chairman.  On  9  January  2019,  Rob  Shepherd 
stepped down from the group and Cameron Buchanan took over as Chairman. Paul Vonk was 
replaced  with  George  Lucan  as  chairman  on  29  January  2019.  On  6  March  2019  Patrick 
Clanwilliam was appointed.   

The AIM Rules compliance committee will ensure that procedures, resources and controls are 
in place to ensure that AIM Rules compliance by the Group is operating effectively at all times 
and that the executive directors are communicating effectively with the Group’s nominated 
adviser regarding the Group’s ongoing compliance with the AIM Rules and in relation to all 
announcements and notifications and potential transactions. 

The Board will keep the Group’s compliance with the new Market Abuse Regulation (MAR) 
regime  under  review  and  will  adopt  such  policies  and  practices  as  the  Board  consider 
necessary  to  ensure  such  compliance  from  time  to  time.  This  includes  compliance  with 
requirements regarding directors’ dealings. 

The  AIM  Rules  compliance  committee  met  three  times  during  the  period  under  review  to 
discuss Jonathan Tidswell-Pretorius and general compliance issues. 

Other matters 

In 2017, a loan of £200,000 was advanced to former director, Jonathan Tidswell-Pretorius, in 
connection  with  settling  certain  tax  obligations  arising  from  historical  company  matters, 
approved  by  the  non-executive  directors  in  accordance  with  the  Company's  corporate 
governance guidelines. The loan was repayable on demand and unsecured, and restrictions 
were placed on equity or share option dealing by the director during the tenure of the loan. 
The loan was subsequently repaid on 7 January 2020. 

The  Board  believes  that  the  Group  has  a  strong  governance  culture  and  this  has  been  re-
inforced by the adoption of the QCA Code and recognition of the key principles of corporate 
governance  set  out  in  the  QCA  Code,  which  the  Board  continually  considers  in  a  manner 
appropriate for a company of its size. 

Patrick Clanwilliam  
Chairman 
04 March 2020 

23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit Committee Report 

The  Audit  Committee  helps  the  Board  discharge  its  responsibilities  regarding  financial 
reporting, external and internal audits and controls as well as reviewing the Group’s annual 
and half-year financial statements, other financial information and internal Group reporting. 
This includes: 

•  considering  whether  the  Company  has  followed  appropriate  accounting  standards 
and, where necessary, made appropriate estimates and judgments taking into account 
the views of the external auditors; 
reviewing  the  clarity  of  disclosures  in  the  financial  statements  and  considering 
whether the disclosures made are set properly in context; 

• 

•  where the audit committee is not satisfied with any aspect of the proposed financial 

• 

• 

reporting of the Company, reporting its view to the Board of directors; 
reviewing material information presented with the financial statements and corporate 
governance statements relating to the audit and to risk management; and 
reviewing the adequacy and effectiveness of the Company’s internal financial controls 
and,  unless  expressly  addressed  by  a  separate  board  risk  committee  composed  of 
independent directors, or by the Board itself, review the Company’s internal control 
and  risk  management  systems  and,  except  where  dealt  with  by  the  Board  or  risk 
management committee, review and approve the statements included in the annual 
report in relation to internal control and the management of risk. 

The  Audit  Committee  assists  by  reviewing  and  monitoring  the  extent  of  non-audit  work 
undertaken  by  external  auditors,  advising  on  the  appointment  of  external  auditors  and 
reviewing the effectiveness of the Group’s internal controls and risk management systems. 
The  ultimate  responsibility  for  reviewing  and  approving  the  Annual  Report  and  financial 
statements and the half-yearly reports remains with the Board. 

During the year, no non-audit services were provided to the group for the year under review. 
The audit committee considered the nature, scope of engagement and remuneration paid 
were such that the independence and objectivity of the auditors were not impaired. Fees paid 
for audit services are disclosed in Note 6. 

During the financial year, the Audit Committee met twice with the auditor, Crowe U.K. LLP, 
to review audit planning and findings with regard to the Annual Report and review comments 
of the interim financial statements.  

Significant reporting issues considered during the year included the following: 

1.  Impairments of oil assets 

The Committee has reviewed the carrying values of the Groups oil assets, comprised of 
the  oil  production  assets,  exploration  and  evaluation  (E&E)  assets.  Based  on  the  work 
performed during the audit, and through discussions with management, the committee 
considers  that  the  carrying  value  of  E&E  assets  are  not  impaired.  The  committee  have 
considerate  prudent  to  impair  the  oil  production  assets  by  £0.9  million  based  on  the 
estimated oil reserves and forecast level of future production. 

24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Audit Committee Report 

2.  Going concern 

The Committee also considered the Going Concern basis on which the accounts have been 
prepared and can refer shareholders to the Group’s accounting policy set out in Note 3.3 
and Note 4 (c). The directors are satisfied that the going concern basis is appropriate for 
the preparation of the financial statements. 

Carlos Fernandes  
Chairman – Audit Committee  

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report 

This  report  sets  out  the  remuneration  policy  operated  by  the  Company  in  respect  of  the 
Executive and Non-Executive Directors. The remuneration policy is the responsibility of the 
Remuneration  Committee,  a  sub-committee  of  the  Board.  No  Director  is  involved  in 
discussions relating to their own remuneration.  

Remuneration policy 
The  objective  of  the  proposed  remuneration  policy  is  to  attract,  retain  and  motivate  high 
calibre executives to deliver outstanding shareholder returns and at the same time maintain 
an appropriate compensation balance with the other employees of the Group.  

Directors’ remuneration 
The  normal  remuneration  arrangements  for  Executive  Directors  consists  of  base  salary, 
performance bonuses and other benefits as determined by the Board. Each of the Executive 
Directors has a service agreement that can be terminated at any time by either party giving 
to the other twelve months’ written notice. Compensation for loss of office is restricted to 
base salary and benefits only.  

The remuneration packages for the Executive Directors are detailed below: 

•  Base Salary:  

Annual  review  of  the  base  salaries  of  the  Executive  Directors  are  concluded  after 
taking into account the Executive Directors’ role, responsibilities and contribution to 
the Group performance.  

•  Performance Bonus:  

Bonus  arrangements  are  discretionary  and  are  payable  depending  on  the 
performance of the Executive Directors in meeting their key performance indicators 
and in the wider context with the performance of the Group.  

•  Benefits:  

Benefits  include  payments  for  provident  funds  that  are  mandatory  and  statutory 
pension  payments  as  required  by  laws  of  the  resident  countries  of  the  Executive 
Directors, health insurance and other benefits. 

•  Longer term incentives:  

In order to further incentivise the Directors and employees, and align their interests 
with  shareholders,  the  Company  has  granted  share  options  in  the  current  and 
previous years, as set out on page 28. The share options will vest at various future 
dates as described in the note 16 to the financial statements. There are no conditions 
attached to vesting other than service conditions. 

Non-Executive Directors are remunerated solely in the form of Director Fees determined by 
the Board and are not entitled to pensions, annual bonuses or employee benefits. 

26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report 

Performance evaluation 
All  Directors  undergo  a  performance  evaluation  before  being  proposed  for  re-  election  to 
ensure that their performance is and continues to be effective, that where appropriate they 
maintain their independence and that they are demonstrating continued commitment to the 
role.  

Appraisals are carried out each year with all Executive Directors. All continuing Directors stand 
for re-election every 3 years. Succession planning at the current time is limited due to the 
current size of the Board. 

The tables below set out the respective Directors’ remuneration and fees: 

2019 

George Lucan  
Andrew Hollis    
Carlos Fernandes  
Cameron Buchanan 
Patrick Clanwilliam   
Paul Vonk  
Chris De Goey  
Robert Shepherd  

2018 

Jonathan Tidswell – Pretorius  
Paul Vonk  
Cameron Buchanan 
Robert Shepherd  
Chris De Goey  

Salary 

£’000 
82 
60 
60 
26 
68 
30 
8 
6 
--------------- 
340 
=========== 

Termination 
payment  

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
300 
- 
- 
--------------- 
300 
=========== 

Share based 
payment 
£’000 
10 
10 
10 
10 
10 
- 
- 
- 
-------------- 
50 
========== 

Total 

£’000 
92 
70 
70 
36 
78 
330 
8 
6 
------------- 
690 
========= 

Salary 

£’000 

Share based 
payment 
£’000 

90 
120 
20 
20 
20 
--------------- 
270 
=========== 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
-------------- 
- 
========== 

Total 

£’000 

90 
120 
20 
20 
20 
------------- 
270 
========= 

The Remuneration Committee met twice during the year to review the scale and structure of 
the executive directors’ and senior employees’ remuneration.  

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Remuneration Report 

The Remuneration Committee proposed the grant of 23.9 million share options under the 
Company’s existing Employee Incentive Schemes (the “Options”) to Directors and other staff. 
A further 10.65 million share options were issued during the period. The share options to be 
granted were approved by the Board as part of the Company’s annual share option grants.    

The share options are as follows:  

George Lucan 
Carlos Fernandes 
Cameron Buchanan  
Andrew Hollis 
Patrick Clanwilliam                    
Other employees 

 3,100,000 
5,100,000  
3,750,000 
   4,100,000 
3,100,000 
   15,400,000 
34,550,000 

Patrick Clanwilliam  
Chairman – Remuneration Committee 

28 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors 

George Lucan  
Managing Director 
Experienced  finance  professional  with  over  thirty  years'  behind  him  in  debt  and  equity 
markets.  After  graduating  from  Cambridge  University,  he  began  his  career  at  Dresdner 
Kleinwort Benson where he spent 10 years, mainly within the Structured Finance team, and 
continued  in  alternative  fund  management,  most  recently  with  Rudolf  Wolff  Limited.    He 
brings, in addition, private equity experience in the fields of energy and alternative energy. 

Andrew Hollis  
Technical Director  
Andrew has over 40 years’ experience in all technical aspects of oil and gas, exploration and 
production. After 25 years in petroleum and reservoir engineering for British Gas he became 
an  independent  consultant  specialising  in  Russia,  the  FSU  and  Eastern  Europe  and  also 
provided specialist reserves determination skills to Gaffney Cline and Associates. 

Carlos Fernandes  
Finance Director  
Carlos has been part of the Angus team since 2013 and has seen the company’s transition 
from private to public. Prior to his appointment as Finance Director he was the Chief Financial 
Officer of the group. He has over 11 years commercial experience working in the Mining and 
Oil & Gas industry. 

Cameron Buchanan 
Non-Executive Director 
Cameron Buchanan is a former Scottish politician, who served as a Scottish Conservative Party 
Member of the Scottish Parliament for the Lothian region from 2013 to 2016. After a career 
in the Scottish textile industry he also served as vice-chairman of the Scottish. Conservatives. 
Buchanan  was  educated  at  St  Edward's  School  &  Sorbonne  Universit.Cameron  is  also 
Honorary Consul for the Philippines in Scotland and serves on the Boards of many other UK 
companies. 

Patrick Clanwilliam  
Non-Executive Chairman      
Paddy’s  previous  responsibilities  include  the  Chair  of  Eurasia  Drilling  Company  Limited 
(EDCL.LI)  the  largest  drilling  and  work-over  company  in  Eurasia.  He  is  also  a  former  non-
executive  director  of  SOMA  Oil  &  Gas,  a  private  exploration  play  in  deepwater  offshore 
Somalia and OJSC Polyus Gold (OPYGY) the largest Russian gold mining company by market 
share. 

29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report   

The  Directors  present  their  report  together  with  the  audited  consolidated  financial 
statements of Angus Energy plc for the year ended 30 September 2019.  

Results and Dividends  
The Group recorded a loss after tax of £5.043m for the year (2018:  £2.790m). The Directors 
do not recommend the payment of a dividend.  

Directors  
The Directors who were in office during the year and up to the date of signing the financial 
statements, unless stated, were: 

Executive Director 
George Lucan – appointed on 29 January 2019 
Carlos Fernandes – appointed on 6 March 2019 
Andrew Hollis – appointed on 6 March 2019 
Paul Vonk- resigned on 29 January 2019 

Non-Executive Director 
Patrick Clanwilliam – appointed on 6 March 2019 
Cameron Buchanan 
Robert Shepherd resigned on 29 January 2019 
Chris De Gooey resigned on 6 March 2019 

The Directors of the Company at the date of this report, and their biographical summaries, 
are given on page 29.  

The Directors’ remuneration is detailed in the Directors’ Remuneration Report on page 28. All 
Directors benefit from the provision of Directors’ and Officers’ indemnity insurance policies. 
Premiums payable to third parties were £7,840 (2018 – 8,033).  

Research and development 
As disclosed in Note 11 and 12, the Group incurred expenditure in development of oil field. 
There is no other research and development activity during the year under review. 

Share Capital  
At the date of this report ordinary shares are issued and fully paid. Detail of movement in 
share capital during the year is given in note 15 to the financial statements.  

30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 

Substantial Shareholders  
As of the date of this report the Group had been notified of the following interests of 3% or 
more in the Group’s ordinary share capital:  

Knowe Properties Limited 
Rupert Labrum 
JDA Consulting Ltd  
Jonathan Tidswell-Pretorius* 

Percentage of 
shareholding 

7.96% 
6.99% 
5.25% 
4.75%* 

* The former Executive Director Jonathan Tidswell-Pretorius holds 3% or more in the Group’s 
share capital.  

Share options 

During  the  year,  the  Company  has  granted  the  following  share  options  with  a  weighted 
average exercise price of £0.0385. 

George Lucan 
Carlos Fernandes 
Other staff (excluding consultants and non-executive directors) 
Andrew Hollis  
Cameron Buchanan 
Patrick Clanwilliam  
Consultants and other service providers 

Number of 
options 

3,100,000 
5,100,000 
12,850,000 
4,100,000 
3,750,000 
3,100,000 
2,550,000 
34,550,000 

Percentage of 
total options 
available 
9.0% 
14.7% 
37.0% 
12.0% 
11.0% 
9.0% 
7.3% 

Financial Instruments  
The financial risk management objectives and policies of the Group in relation to the use of 
financial instruments and the exposure of the Group and its subsidiary undertakings to its 
main risks, credit risk and liquidity risk, are set out in note 22 to the financial statements.  

Employees  
The Group had 11 employees as at 30 September 2019 (2018: 11). Employees are encouraged 
to directly participate in the business through an Enterprise Management Incentive Scheme, 
which set out in note 16 to the financial statements.  

31 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 

Going Concern  
As disclosed in Note 3.3 to the financial statements, it refers to the assumptions made by the 
Directors when concluding that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on 
the going concern basis.  

Events after the reporting period  
Events after the reporting period have been disclosed in Note 26.  

Disclosure of Information to the Auditor  
In the case of each person who was a Director at the time this report was approved:  
•  so far as the Director was aware there was no relevant audit information of which the 

• 

Company’s auditor was unaware; and  
the Director has taken all steps that the he ought to have taken as a Director to make 
himself  aware  of  any  relevant  audit  information  and  to  establish  that  the  Company’s 
auditor was aware of that information. 

Auditor  
A resolution to reappoint the auditor, Crowe U.K. LLP, will be proposed at the forthcoming 
Annual General Meeting.  

Approved by the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board. 

George Lucan 
Managing Director 

32 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities 

Statement of Director’s Responsibilities  

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, Directors’ Report and the 
financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.  

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and Company financial statements for 
each financial year. The Directors are required by the AIM Rules of the London Stock Exchange 
to prepare Group financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards  (‘IFRS’)  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union  (‘EU’)  and  have  elected  under  the 
company  law  to  prepare  the  Company  statements  in  accordance  with  UK  accounting 
standards.  

The financial statements are required by law and applicable accounting standards to present 
fairly the financial position of the Group and the Company and the financial performance of 
the Group. The Companies Act 2006 provides in relation to such financial statements that 
references in the relevant part of that Act to financial statements giving a true and fair view 
are references to their achieving a fair presentation.  

Under company law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are 
satisfied  that  they  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  state  of  affairs  of  the  Group  and  the 
Company and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period.  

In preparing the Group and Company financial statements, the Directors are required to:  

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;  
•  make judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent;  
•  state  whether  applicable  accounting  standards  have  been  followed,  subject  to  any 

material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; 

•  prepare  the  Strategic  Report  and  Directors’  report  which  comply  with  the 

requirements of the Companies Act 2006;  

•  prepare financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to 

presume that the Group and the Company will continue in business.  

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to 
show and explain the Group’s and the Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group and the Company and enable them 
to ensure that the financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also 
responsible for safeguarding the assets of the Group and the Company and hence for taking 
reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.  

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial 
information included on the Angus Energy PLC website www.angusenergy.co.uk. 

Legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and dissemination of financial 
statement may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions. 

33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report To The Members of Angus Energy Plc 

Opinion  

We  have  audited  the  financial  statements  of  Angus  Energy  plc  (the  “Parent  Company”)  and  its 
subsidiaries (the “Group”) for the year ended 30 September 2019, which comprise: 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

the Group statement of comprehensive income for the year ended 30 September 2019; 
the Group and parent company statements of financial position as at 30 September 2019; 
the Group statement of cash flows for the year then ended; 
the Group and parent company statements of changes in equity for the year then ended; and 
the notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. 

The  financial  reporting  framework  that  has  been  applied  in  the  preparation  of  the  Group  financial 
statements is applicable law and International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the 
European Union. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the 
Parent  Company  financial  statements  is  applicable  law  and  United  Kingdom  Accounting  Standards, 
including Financial Reporting Standard 102 ‘The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and 
Republic of Ireland’ (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice). 

In our opinion: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent 
Company's affairs as at 30 September 2019 and of the Group’s loss for the year then ended; 
the  Group  financial  statements  have  been  properly  prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRSs  as 
adopted by the European Union;  
the  Parent  Company  financial  statements  have  been  properly  prepared  in  accordance  with 
United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice; and 
the  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  requirements  of  the 
Companies Act 2006.  

Basis for opinion  

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and 
applicable  law.  Our  responsibilities  under  those  standards  are  further  described  in  the  Auditor’s 
responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are independent of 
the Group and Parent Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the financial statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we have fulfilled 
our  other  ethical  responsibilities  in  accordance  with  these  requirements.  We  believe  that  the  audit 
evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Conclusions relating to going concern 

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which ISAs (UK) require us 
to report to you where: 

•  The  directors’  use  of  the  going  concern  basis  of  accounting  in  the  preparation  of  the  financial 

statements is not appropriate; or 

•  The directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties 
that may cast significant doubt about the Group’s or the parent company’s ability to continue to 
adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least twelve months from the date 
when the financial statements are authorised for issue.  

34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report To The Members of Angus Energy Plc 

Overview of our audit approach 

Materiality 

In  planning  and  performing  our  audit  we  applied  the  concept  of  materiality.  An  item  is  considered 
material if it could reasonably be expected to change the economic decisions of a user of the financial 
statements. We used the concept of materiality to both focus our testing and to evaluate the impact 
of misstatements identified. 

Based  on  our  professional  judgement,  we  determined  overall  materiality  for  the  Group  financial 
statements as a whole to be £330,000 (2018: £200,000), based on 2% of Group total assets.  

We use a different level of materiality (‘performance materiality’) to determine the extent of our testing 
for the audit of the financial statements.  Performance materiality is set based on the audit materiality 
as adjusted for the judgements made as to the entity risk and our evaluation of the specific risk of each 
audit area having regard to the internal control environment.   

Where considered appropriate performance materiality may be reduced to a lower level, such as, for 
related party transactions and directors’ remuneration. 

We agreed with the Audit Committee to report to it all identified errors in excess of £13,750 (2018: 
£6,000). Errors below that threshold would also be reported to it if, in our opinion as auditor, disclosure 
was required on qualitative grounds. 

Overview of the scope of our audit 

Our Group audit scope included a full audit of all three reporting entities which account for 100% of 
the Group’s net assets and loss before tax. 

Key Audit Matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in 
our audit of the financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed 
risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) that we identified. These matters included 
those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the 
audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context 
of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not 
provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit. 

Key audit matter 

How  the  scope  of  our  audit  addressed  the  key  audit 
matter 

Carrying value of oil & gas 
production assets  

At 30 September 2019, the carrying value of oil & gas 
production assets was £6.416million.  

We focused on this area due to the significance of the 
carrying value of the assets.  The risk of impairment was 
considered likely to be highly sensitive to assumptions 
and estimates about future oil and gas prices and 
discount rate. Other assumption include exchange rates, 
future production levels, reserves and operating costs. 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report To The Members of Angus Energy Plc 

We evaluated management’s assessment of indicators 
of impairment and recoverability assessment for the 
Group’s oil & gas production assets. We have: 
• 

tested price and discount rate assumptions by 
comparing forecast oil price assumptions to the 
latest market evidence available and reviewed the 
reasonableness of the discount rate applied; 
tested the accuracy of the forecast cash flows and 
the assumptions used within the cash flow 
projection model.  

• 

•  We assessed the quality of management’s previous 
budgets and forecasts by comparing them to actual 
performance. 

We have considered the adequacy of the disclosure to 
the financial statements in respect of the impairment 
recognised and the work performed by management 
including the key judgement and sensitivity analysis 
presented in note 4 and note 11 respectively. The 
recoverable value of the Brockham and Lidsey 
production assets are based on the net present value of 
estimated future net cash flow after the application of 
an appropriate discount rate. If the production rate or 
reserve quantity are less than anticipated, appropriate 
adjustments would be necessary to further impair the 
carrying value of these assets.  

Carrying value of exploration and 
evaluation (E&E) assets 

At 30 September 2019, the carrying value of exploration 
and evaluation assets was £5.878million. 

We obtained and reviewed the contracts of agreement 
for the farm-in interest acquired in Saltfeetby. We also 
reviewed management’s assessment of the future 
decommissioning costs and assessed the 
appropriateness of the assumptions concerning the 
timing and discounting of the estimated cost of 
decommissioning. 

We reviewed management’s assessment of indicators of 
impairment for the ongoing exploration assets under 
IFRS 6 including the review of the validity of the licence 
and the progress of the technical work to date. In 
addition, we evaluated management’s Net Present Value 
(NPV) models for the Balcombe assets. We challenged 
the key estimates and assumptions used by 
management. 

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report To The Members of Angus Energy Plc 

Going concern 

We reviewed the disclosure made concerning this 
matter to ensure that it is consistent with our 
understanding. 

We reviewed management’s financial projections for the 
Group for a period of more than 12 months from the 
date of approval of the financial statements. We 
challenged management on the assumptions underlying 
those projections and sensitised them to reduce 
anticipated net cash inflows from future trading 
activities.  

We assessed the completeness and accuracy of the 
matters described in the going concern disclosure within 
the significant accounting policies and the critical 
judgements, as set out in Note 3.3 and 4 respectively. 

Our audit procedures in relation to these matters were designed in the context of our audit opinion as 
a whole. They were not designed to enable us to express an opinion on these matters individually and 
we express no such opinion. 

Other information 

The  directors  are  responsible  for  the  other  information.  The  other  information  comprises  the 
information included in the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report 
thereon. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, except to 
the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon. 

In  connection  with  our  audit  of  the  financial  statements,  our  responsibility  is  to  read  the  other 
information and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with 
the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially 
misstated.  If  we  identify  such  material  inconsistencies  or  apparent  material  misstatements,  we  are 
required  to  determine  whether  there  is  a  material  misstatement  in  the  financial  statements  or  a 
material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude 
that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We 
have nothing to report in this regard. 

Opinion on other matter prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 
In our opinion based on the work undertaken in the course of our audit  

• 

• 

the information given in the strategic report and the directors' report for the financial year for 
which the financial statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and 

the strategic report and directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable 
legal requirements. 

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report To The Members of Angus Energy Plc 

Matters on which we are required to report by exception 

In  light  of  the  knowledge  and  understanding  of  the  Group  and  the  Parent  Company  and  their 
environment obtained in the course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the 
strategic report or the directors’ report. 

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters where the Companies Act 2006 requires 
us to report to you if, in our opinion: 

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent Company, or returns adequate 

• 

for our audit have not been received from branches not visited by us; or 
the parent company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records 
and returns; or 
• 
certain disclosures of directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or 
•  we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial statements 

As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page 33, the directors are 
responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true 
and  fair  view,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  the  directors  determine  is  necessary  to  enable  the 
preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or 
error. 
In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and parent 
company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate 
the group or the parent company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole 
are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report 
that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that 
an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it 
exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the 
aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on 
the basis of these financial statements. 

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the 
Financial  Reporting  Council’s  website  at:  www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.  This  description 
forms part of our auditor’s report. 

38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report To The Members of Angus Energy Plc 

Use of our report 

This report is made solely to the company's members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 
16 of the Companies Act 2006. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the 
company's members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor's report and for no 
other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to 
anyone other than the company and the company's members as a body, for our audit work, for this 
report, or for the opinions we have formed. 

John Glasby 
Senior Statutory Auditor 

For and on behalf of 
Crowe U.K. LLP 
Statutory Auditor 
St Bride’s House 
10 Salisbury Square  
London EC4Y 8EH 

Date: 04 March 2020 

39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 
YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2019   

Revenue 
Cost of sales 

Gross loss 
Administrative expenses 
Impairment charge 
Share option charge 

Operating loss 

Finance income 

Finance cost 
Loss before taxation 

Taxation 

Loss for the year 

  Note 

5 

11 
16 

6 

7 

7 

9 

2019 
£’000 

200 
(295) 

(95) 
(3,976) 
(900) 
(79) 

(5,050) 

7 

- 
(5,043) 
- 

(5,043) 

2018 
£’000 

66 
(167) 

(101) 
(2,230) 
- 
(75) 

(2,406) 

6 

(390) 
(2,790) 

- 

(2,790) 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

(5,043) 

(2,790) 

Loss for the year attributable to:  

Owners of the parent company 

Total comprehensive loss attributable to:   

Owners of the parent company 

(5,043) 

(2,790) 

(5,043) 

(5,043) 

(2,790) 

(2,790) 

Earnings per share (EPS) attributable to owners of the parent: 

18 

Basic and diluted EPS (in pence) 

(1.08) 

(0.94) 

The notes on page 44 to 64 form part of these of financial statements 

All amounts are derived from continuing operations. 

40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION 
AS AT 30 SEPTEMBER 2019 

ASSETS 

Non-current assets  
Property, plant and equipment 
Exploration and evaluation assets 
Oil & gas production assets 
Total non-current assets 

Current assets  
Trade and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total current assets 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 
Equity attributable to owners of the parent: 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Merger reserve 
Accumulated loss 

TOTAL EQUITY 

Current liabilities  
Trade and other payables 
Total current liabilities 

Non-current Liabilities 

Provisions  

Total non-current liabilities 

TOTAL LIABILITIES 

Note 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

10 
12 
11 

14 

15 
15 
17 

19 

20 

14 
5,878 
6,416 
12,308 

794 
3,419 
4,213 

20 
5,218 
5,225 
10,463 

791 
846 
1,637 

16,521 

12,100 

1,082 
21,117 
(200) 
(9,561) 

763 
14,142 
(200) 
(4,597) 

12,438 

10,108 

1,031 
1,031 

3,052 

3,052 

4,083 

1,440 
1,440 

552 

552 

1,992 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

16,521 

12,100 

The notes on page 44 to 64 form part of these of financial statements 

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorized for issue on 04 March 2020 and 
were signed on its behalf by: 

George Lucan - Director 

Company number: 09616076  

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 
YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2019 

Share capital 
£’000 

Share 
premium 
£’000 

Merger 
reserve 
£’000 

Accumulated 
loss 
£’000 

Total equity 
£’000 

Balance at 30 September 2017 

481 

5,753 

(200) 

(1,882) 

4,152 

Loss for the year 
Total comprehensive income for 
the year 

Transaction with owners 
Issue of shares 
Less: issuance costs 
Grant of share options 

Balance at 30 September 2018 

Loss for the year 
Total comprehensive loss for the 
year 

Transaction with owners 
Issue of shares  
Less: issuance costs 
Grant of share options 

- 

- 

282 
- 
- 

763 

- 

- 

319 
- 
- 

- 

- 

8,659 
(270) 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

(2,790) 

(2,790) 

(2,790) 

(2,790) 

- 
- 
75 

8,941 
(270) 
75 

14,142 

(200) 

(4,597) 

10,108 

- 

- 

7,450 
(475) 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

(5,043) 

(5,043) 

(5,043) 

(5,043) 

- 
- 
79 

7,769 
(475) 
79 

Balance at 30 September 2019 

1,082 

21,117 

(200) 

(9,561) 

12,438 

The notes on page 44 to 64 form part of these of financial statements 

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 
YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2019 

Cash flow from operating activities 
Loss for the period before taxation 
Adjustment for: 
Share option charge 
Equity settled in lieu professional fees 
Interest receivables 
Interest payable 
Impairment charge  
Depreciation of owned assets 
Cash used in operating activities before changes in working 
capital 

Change in trade and other receivables 
Change in other payables and accruals 

Cash used in operating activities before tax 
Income tax paid 

  Year ended 30 
September 
2019 
£’000 

Year ended 30 
September 
2018 
£’000 

(5,043) 

(2,790) 

79 
60 
(7) 
- 
900 
36 

75 
226 
(6) 
390 
- 
26 

(3,975) 

(2,079) 

3 
(408) 

(4,380) 
- 

 (44) 
 1,115 

(1,008) 
- 

Net cash flow used in operations 

(4,380) 

(1,008) 

Cash flow from investing activities 
Proceeds from acquisition exploration and evaluation assets  
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment 
Acquisition of exploration and evaluation assets 
Acquisition of oil production assets 

10 
12 
11 

Net cash flow from investing activities 

Cash flow from financing activities 
Proceeds from issuance of convertible loan notes 
Proceeds from issuance of shares 

Net cash flow from financing activities 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash & cash equivalents 
Cash and equivalent at beginning of period 

Cash and equivalent at end of period 

Details of the non-cash transaction are disclosed in note 16. 

The notes on page 44 to 64 form part of these of financial statements 

2,500 
- 
(660) 
(1,684) 

- 
(16) 
(5,011) 
(2,399) 

156 

(7,426) 

- 
6,797 

6,797 

2,573 
846 

3,419 

3,000 
5,056 

8,056 

(378) 
1,224 

846 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

1. 

General information 

Angus Energy Plc (the “Company”) is incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom. The address of the 
registered office is Building 3 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5YA. 

The principal activity of the Company is that of investment holding. The principal activity of the Group is that 
of  oil  and  gas  extraction  for  distribution  to  third  parties.  The  principal  activities  of  the  various  operating 
subsidiaries are disclosed in note 13. 

2. 

Presentation of financial statements 

The financial statements have been presented in Pounds Sterling (£) as this is the currency of the primary 
economic environment that the group operates in. The amount are rounded to the nearest thousand (£’000), 
unless otherwise stated. 

3. 

Accounting policies 

The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these financial statements are set out below. 

3.1 

Basis of preparation 

These  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  International  financial  Reporting 
standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union and the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements 
have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for certain assets which are stated at their fair value.  

3.2 

New standards, amendments to and interpretations to published standards not yet effect 

A number of new standards and amendments to standards and interpretations have been issued but are not 
yet effective and in some cases have not yet been adopted by the EU. The directors do not expect that the 
adoption of these standards will have a material impact on the financial statements of the Group in future 
periods, except as mentioned below: 

(a)  IFRS 9,  Financial instruments 
IFRS 9 addresses the classification, measurement and recognition of financial assets and financial liabilities. 
It simplifies the existing categories of financial instruments, introduces an expected credit loss model and 
redefines the criteria required for hedge effectiveness. With the adoption of IFRS 9, the Group has applied 
the  exemption  from  the  requirement  to  restate  comparative  information  about  classification  and 
measurement, including impairment. The impact of adopting IFRS 9 on the Group’s statement of financial 
position and accumulated loss was deemed to be immaterial and as such no adjustments have been recorded 
on transition.  

(b)  IFRS 15,  Revenue from contracts with customer 
During the reporting period, the Group also adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customer. The 
revenue is recognised based on the delivery of performance obligations and an assessment of when control 
is transferred to the customer. In determining the amount of revenue and profits to record, and associated 
statement  of  financial  position  items  (such  as  trade  receivables,  accrued  income  and  deferred  income), 
management is required to review performance obligations within individual contracts. The impacts of the 
introduction of IFRS 15 have been stated below in note 3.15. 

(c)  IFRS 16,  Leases 
The  Group  will  adopt  IFRS  16  from  the  date  of  initial  application  of  1  January  2019. IFRS  16  requires  the 
recognition of most operating lease commitments on the Group’s statement of financial position as assets 
and  the  recognition  of  a  corresponding  liability.  It  is  anticipated  that  the  minimum  lease  payments  of 
£622,000 (see note 25), will be capitalised as the additional right of use assets, with an initial corresponding 
lease liability. The recognition of depreciation charge and implied interest charges replacing lease payments 
within consolidated income statements.  

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

3.3 

Going concern 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Group made a loss 
for the year of £5.04 million (2018: loss of £2.79 million) and recorded a net cash outflow from operating 
activities of £4.38 million (2018: £1.01 million).  

The Group meets its day to day working capital requirements through existing cash reserves. At 30 September 
2019, the Group had £3.42 million of available cash. Subsequent to the year end, the Group entered into a 
£1.5 million loan facility of which £1 million gross proceeds was drawn down. 

The Directors have assessed the Group’s working capital forecasts for a minimum of 12 months from the date 
of the approval of this financial statements. In undertaking this assessment, the Directors have reviewed the 
underlying business risks, and the potential implications these risks would have on the Group’s liquidity and 
its  business  model  over  the  assessment  period.  This  assessment  included  a  detailed  cash  flow  analysis 
prepared  by  the  management,  and  they  also  considered  a  number  of  reasonably  plausible  downside 
scenarios. Based on the current management’s plan, management considered that the working capital from 
the expected revenue generation are sufficient for the expenditure to date as well as the planned forecast 
expenditure for the forthcoming twelve months from the date of the approval of this financial statements. 
As a result of that review the Directors consider that it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of 
preparation. 

These financial statements do not include any adjustment that may result from any significant changes in the 
assumption used. 

3.4  

Basis of consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial information of the Company and its subsidiaries 
(the “Group”) made up to the end of the reporting period. Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, 
or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and has the ability to affect those 
returns through its power over the investee.  

The  consolidated  financial  statements  present  the  results  of  the  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  and  joint 
arrangements  as  if  they  formed  a  single  entity.  Inter-company  transactions  and  balances  between  group 
companies are therefore eliminated in full. The financial information of subsidiaries is included in the Group’s 
financial statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. 

Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (OCI) are attributed to the equity holders 
of  the  parent  of  the  Group.  When  necessary,  adjustments  are  made  to  the  financial  information  of 
subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies into line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intragroup 
assets and liabilities, equity, income, expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of 
the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation. 

The acquisition of Angus Energy Holding Limited by the Company, by way of share exchange, for the year 
ended 30 September 2016 was that of a re-organisation of entities which were under common control. As 
such, that combination also falls outside the scope of IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ (Revised 2008). The 
Directors have, therefore, decided that it is appropriate to reflect the combination using the merger basis of 
accounting in order to give a true and fair view. No fair value adjustments were made as a result of that 
combination. 

3.5 

Property, plant and equipment 

All fixed assets are initially recorded at cost. Depreciation is calculated so as to write off the cost of an asset, 
less its estimated residual value, over the useful economic life of that asset as follows: 

Fixtures and fittings 
Plant and machinery 
Motor vehicles 

- 
- 
- 

25% straight line 
20% straight line 
20% straight line 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

3.6 

Oil and natural gas exploration and evaluation (E&E) expenditure 

Oil  and  natural  gas  exploration  and  evaluation  expenditure  is  accounted  for  using  the  successful  efforts 
method of accounting. 

(a) 

Licence and property acquisition costs 

Licence and property leasehold acquisition costs are capitalised within intangible fixed assets and amortised 
on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  period  of  exploration.  Upon  determination  of  economically 
recoverable  reserves  amortisation  ceases  and  the  remaining  costs  are  aggregated  with  exploration 
expenditure and held on a field-by-field basis as proved properties awaiting determination within intangible 
fixed assets. When development is sanctioned, the relevant expenditure is transferred to tangible production 
assets. 

(b) 

Exploration expenditure 

Geological  and  geophysical  exploration  costs  are  charged  against  income  as  incurred.  Costs  directly 
associated with an exploration well are capitalised as an intangible asset until drilling of the well is complete 
and the results have been evaluated. If hydrocarbons are not found, the exploration expenditure is written 
off as a dry hole. If hydrocarbons are found, and, subject to further appraisal activity, are likely to be capable 
of commercial development, the costs continue to be carried as an asset. All such carried costs are subject to 
regular technical, commercial management review to confirm the continued intent to develop or otherwise 
extract value from the discovery. When this is no longer the case, the costs are written off. When proven and 
probable reserves of oil and gas are determined and development is sanctioned, the relevant expenditure is 
transferred to tangible production assets. 

(c) 

Development expenditure 

Expenditure on the construction, installation and completion of infrastructure facilities such as platforms, 
pipelines and the drilling of development wells, including unsuccessful development or delineation wells, is 
capitalised within tangible production assets. 

(d) 

Maintenance expenditure 

Expenditure on major maintenance, refits or repairs is capitalised where it enhances the performance of an 
asset above its originally assessed standard of performance; replaces an asset or part of an asset which was 
separately depreciated and which is then written off; or restores the economic benefits of an asset which has 
been fully depreciated. All other maintenance expenditure is charged to income as incurred. 

  Treatment of E&E assets at conclusion of appraisal activities 

Intangible E&E assets related to each exploration licence/prospect are carried forward, until the existence 
(or otherwise) of commercial reserves has been determined. If commercial reserves have been discovered, 
the  related  E&E  assets  are  assessed  for  impairment  on  a  cost  pool  basis  as  set  out  below,  and  any 
impairment loss of the relevant E&E assets is then reclassified as development and production assets. 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

3.7 

  Financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised in the Group’s statement of financial position when 
the Group becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. 

Loan and receivables 
Loans and receivables are recognised initially at fair value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. 
Subsequent to initial recognition, loans and receivables are measured at amortised cost using the effective 
interest method, less any impairment losses.  

Trade receivables are recognised initially at the transaction price and subsequently measured at amortised 
cost, less any impairment losses. 

Trade and other payables  

Trade and other payables are initially measured at fair value, net of transaction costs, and are subsequently 
measured at amortised cost, where applicable, using the effective interest method, with interest expense 
recognised on an effective yield basis. 

3.8 

  Impairment of assets 

(a) 

Financial assets  

Impairment provisions for current and non-current trade receivables are recognised based on the simplified 
approach within IFRS 9 using a historical provision matrix in the determination of the lifetime expected credit 
losses.  During  this  process  the  probability  of  the  non-payment  of  the  trade  receivables  is  assessed.  This 
probability  is  then  multiplied  by  the  amount  of  the  expected  loss  arising  from  default  to  determine  the 
lifetime expected credit loss for the trade receivables. For trade receivables, which are reported net, such 
provisions are recorded in a separate provision account with the loss being recognised within administration 
costs in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. On confirmation that the trade receivable will 
not be collectable, the gross carrying value of the asset is written off against the associated provision. 

Impairment provisions for receivables from related parties and loans to related parties are recognised based 
on a forward looking expected credit loss model. The methodology used to determine the amount of the 
provision is based on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition of 
the financial asset. For those for which credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime expected credit losses 
are recognised, unless further information becomes available contrary to the increased credit risk. For those 
that are determined to be permanently credit impaired, lifetime expected credit losses are recognised. 

(b) 

Non-financial assets 

The carrying amounts of the Group’s non-financial assets, other than deferred tax assets, are reviewed at 
each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, 
then  the  asset’s  recoverable  amount  is  estimated.  For  assets  that  have  indefinite  lives,  the  recoverable 
amount is estimated at each reporting date. 

The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value 
less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present 
value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and 
risk specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest 
group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash 
inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the “cash generating unit”).  

An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its cash generating unit exceeds its 
estimated recoverable amount. Impairment losses are recognised in the profit or loss.  

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

3.9    

  Oil and gas production assets 

Expenditures  related  to  the  construction,  installation  or  completion  of  infrastructure  facilities,  such  as 
platforms  and  pipelines,  and  the  drilling  of  development  wells,  including  delineation  wells,  is  capitalised 
within oil and gas production assets. The initial cost of an asset comprises its purchase price or construction 
cost, any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset into operation, the initial estimate of the well asset 
retirement obligation, for qualifying assets, and borrowing costs. 

Oil and gas production assets are depreciated using a unit of production method.  The cost of producing wells 
is amortised over total proved and undeveloped oil and gas reserves of the field concerned, except in the 
case of assets whose useful life is shorter than the lifetime of the field, in which case the straight-line method 
is  applied.  Rights  and  concessions  are  depleted  on  the  unit-of-production  basis  over  the  total  proved 
developed and undeveloped reserves of the relevant area. The unit-of-production rate calculation for the 
depreciation  of  field  development  costs  takes  into  account  expenditures  incurred  to  date,  together  with 
sanctioned future development expenditure. 

In accounting for a farm-out arrangement outside the exploration and evaluation phase, the Group: 

•  Derecognises the proportion of the asset that it has sold to the farmee 
•  Recognises the consideration received or receivable from the farmee, which represents the cash 
received and/or the farmee’s obligation to fund the capital expenditure in relation to the interest 
retained by the farmor 

•  Recognises a gain or loss on the transaction for the difference between the net disposal proceeds 
and the carrying amount of the asset disposed of. A gain is recognised only when the value of the 
consideration  can  be  determined  reliably.  If  not,  then  the  Group  accounts  for  the  consideration 
received as a reduction in the carrying amount of the underlying assets 
Tests  the  retained  interests  for  impairment  if  the  terms  of  the  arrangement  indicate  that  the 
retained interest may be impaired 

• 

The consideration receivable on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment or an intangible asset 
is  recognised  initially  at  its  fair  value  by  the  Group.  However,  if  payment  for  the  item  is  deferred,  the 
consideration  received  is  recognised  initially  at  the  cash  price  equivalent.  The  difference  between  the 
nominal amount of the consideration and the cash price equivalent is recognised as interest revenue. Any 
part of the consideration that is receivable in the form of cash is treated as a financial asset and is accounted 
for at amortised cost. 

3.10       Contingent liabilities and contingent assets 

A contingent liability is a possible obligation that arises from past events and whose existence will only be 
confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within 
the control of the Group.  It can also be a present obligation arising from past events that is not recognised 
because it is not probable that outflow of economic resources will be required or the amount of obligation 
cannot be measured reliably. 

A contingent liability is not recognised but is disclosed in the notes to the accounts.  When a change in the 
probability of an outflow occurs so that the outflow is probable, it will then be recognised as a provision. A 
contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past events and whose existence will be confirmed only 
by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain events not wholly within the control of the 
Group. Contingent assets are not recognised but are disclosed in the notes to the accounts when an inflow 
of economic benefits is probable.  When inflow is virtually certain, an asset is recognised. 

3.11 

  Operating lease agreements 

Rentals applicable to operating leases where substantially all of the benefits and risks of ownership remain 
with the lessor are charged against profits on a straight line basis over the period of the lease. 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

3.12 

  Income tax 

Income tax expense represents the sum of the tax currently payable and deferred tax.  

The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from profit as reported 
comprehensive  income  statement  because  it  excludes  items  of  income  or  expense  that  are  taxable  or 
deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are not taxable or tax deductible. The Group’s 
liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively 
enacted in countries where the Group and its subsidiaries operate by the end of the financial period. 

Deferred income taxes are calculated using the balance sheet method. Deferred tax is generally provided on 
the temporary difference between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities and their tax bases. However, 
deferred tax is not provided on the initial recognition of goodwill, nor on the initial recognition of an asset or 
liability unless the related transaction is a business combination or affects tax or accounting profit. Deferred 
tax  on  temporary  differences  associated  with  shares  in  subsidiaries  and  joint  ventures  is  not  provided  if 
reversal of these temporary differences can be controlled by the Group and it is probable that reversal will 
not occur in the foreseeable future. In addition, tax losses available to be carried forward as well as other 
income tax credits to the Group are assessed for recognition as deferred tax assets.  

Deferred tax liabilities are provided in full, with no discounting. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the 
extent that it is probable that the underlying deductible temporary differences will be able to be offset against 
future  taxable  income.  Current  and  deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  calculated  at  tax  rates  that  are 
expected  to  apply  to  their  respective  period  of  realisation,  provided  they  are  enacted  or  substantively 
enacted at the reporting date.  

Changes in deferred tax assets or liabilities are recognised as a component of tax expense in the Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income, except where they relate to items that are charged or credited directly 
to equity in which case the related deferred tax is also charged or credited directly to equity. 

3.13 

  Foreign currencies 

Assets and liabilities in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rates of exchange ruling at the 
reporting date. Transactions in foreign currencies are translated into sterling at the rate of exchange ruling 
at the date of the transaction. Exchange differences are taken into account in arriving at the operating profit 
or loss. 

3.14       Decommissioning 

Provision for decommissioning is recognised in full on the installation of oil and gas production facilities. The 
amount recognised is the present value of the estimated future expenditure determined in accordance with 
local  conditions  and  requirements.  A  corresponding  tangible  fixed  asset  of  an  amount  equivalent  to  the 
provision is also created. This is subsequently depreciated as part of the capital costs of the production and 
transportation  facilities.  Any  change  in  the  present  value  of  the  estimated  expenditure  is  reflected  in  an 
adjustment to the provision and fixed asset. 

3.15 

Revenue 

As described in note 3.2(b), the Group’s revenue is driven by sale of crude oil, the goods are sold on their 
own in separate identified contracts with customers. Delivery point of the sale is the point at which Crude oil 
passes from the delivery tanker to the customers specified storage terminal, which represents the point at 
which the Group fulfils its single performance obligation to its customer under contracts for the sale of crude 
oil.  Revenue from the production of oil in which the Group has an interest with other producers is recognised 
proportionately  based  on  the  Group’s  working  interest  and  the  terms  of  the  relevant  production  sharing 
contracts. 

Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the applicable 
effective interest rate. 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

3.16 

Share-based payments 

The Group has applied IFRS 2 Share-based Payment for all grants of equity instruments. 

The  Group  issues  equity-settled  share-based  payments  to  its  employees.  Equity-settled  share-based 
payments are measured at fair value at the date of grant. The fair value determined at the grant date of the 
equity-settled share-based payments is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on 
the Group’s estimate of the shares that will eventually vest. 

Fair value is measured using the Black Scholes model. The expected life used in the model has been adjusted, 
based  on  management’s  best  estimate,  for  the  effects  of  non-transferability,  exercise  restrictions  and 
behavioural considerations. The inputs to the model include: the share price at the date of grant, exercise 
price expected volatility, risk free rate of interest. 

4 

Critical accounting estimates and sources of estimation uncertainty 

In applying the accounting policies, the directors may at times require to make critical accounting judgements 
and estimates about the carrying amount of assets and liabilities. These estimates and assumptions, when 
made, are based on historical experience and other factors that the directors consider are relevant. 

The key estimates and assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty 
at the end of the financial year, that have significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are reviewed are as stated below. 

Key accounting judgements 

(a) 

Impairment of non-current asset 

The  Group’s  non-current  assets  represent  its  most  significant  assets,  comprising  oil  production  assets, 
exploration and evaluation (E&E) assets on its onshore site. 

Management is required to assess exploration and evaluation (E&E) assets for indicators of impairment and 
has considered the economic value of individual E&E assets. The carrying amount of the E&E asset are subject 
to a separate review for indicators of impairment, by reference to the impairment indicators set out in IFRS 
6, which is inherently judgmental.  

Processing  operations  are  large,  scarce  assets  requiring  significant  technical  and  financial  resources  to 
operate. Their value may be sensitive to a range of characteristics unique to each asset and key sources of 
estimation uncertainty include proved reserve estimates, future cash flow expected to arise from the cash-
generating unit and a suitable discount rate. 

In  performing  impairment  reviews,  the  Group  assesses  the  recoverable  amount  of  its  operating  assets 
principally with reference to the Group’s independent competent person’s report, estimates of future oil 
prices, operating costs, capital expenditure necessary to extract those reserves and the discount rate to be 
applied to such revenues and costs for the purpose of deriving a recoverable value. 

As detailed in note 11 and 12, the carrying amount of the Group’s oil production assets and E&E assets at 30 
September  2019  were  approximately  £6.416million  (2018:  £5.225million)  and  £5.878million  (2018: 
£5.218million) respectively. Management have impaired the oil production assets by £0.9 million based on 
oil reserves and future production forecasts.  

The  methods,  key  assumptions,  sensitivity  and  possible  outcomes  in  relation  to  the  calculation  of  the 
estimates are detailed in note 11. 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

4 

Critical accounting estimates and sources of estimation uncertainty (continued) 

(b) 

Going concern 

While  there  can  be  no  certainty  the  local  authority  will  grant  the  planning  permission  to  the  fields  as 
described in the Strategic Report and note 11. After making the enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the positive outcomes of these decision will be achieved. For this reason, the Group and the 
Company continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. 

As disclosed in note 3.3, the directors consider the Group and the Company to be a going concern while the 
Group will continues to operate under the management’s plan and the Group expects to be able to continue 
to meet all finance obligations as they fall due for at least next twelve months from the date of approval 
these financial statements. 

Key accounting estimates 

(c) 

Decommissioning costs 

Decommissioning costs will be incurred by the Group at the end of the operating life of some of the Group’s 
facilities  and  properties.  The  Group  assesses  its  decommissioning  provision  at  each  reporting  date.  The 
ultimate  decommissioning  costs  are  uncertain  and  cost  estimates  can  vary  in  response  to  many  factors, 
including  changes  to  relevant  legal  requirements,  the  emergence  of  new  restoration  techniques  or 
experience  at  other  production  sites.  The  expected  timing,  extent  and  amount  of  expenditure  may  also 
change  —  for  example,  in  response  to  changes  in  reserves  or  changes  in  laws  and  regulations  or  their 
interpretation. Therefore, significant estimates and assumptions are made in determining the provision for 
decommissioning.  As  a  result,  there  could  be  significant  adjustments  to  the  provisions  established  which 
would affect future financial results.  

External valuers may be used to assist with the assessment of future decommissioning costs. The involvement 
of external valuers is determined on a case by case basis, taking into account factors such as the expected 
gross  cost  or  timing  of  abandonment,  and  is  approved  by  the  directors.  Selection  criteria  include  market 
knowledge, reputation, independence and whether professional standards are maintained.  

As detailed in note 20, the provision at reporting date represents management’s best estimate of the present 
value of the future decommissioning costs required. 

5. 

Revenue and segment information 

Currently, the Group’s principal revenue is derived from the sale of oil. All revenue arose from continuing 
operations  within  the  United  Kingdom.  Therefore,  management  considers  no  detail  of  operating  and 
geographical segments information is to be reported. Nonetheless, the Group’s revenue can be classified into 
the following streams: 

Sale of oil 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

200 
======================================= 

66 
======================================= 

All the non-current assets of the Group are located in the United Kingdom. All revenue arising from sale of 
oil is derived from a single customer. 

51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

6. 

Operating loss 

Operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting): 

Depreciation of owned assets 
Net loss  on foreign currency translation 
Operating lease payments 
Employee benefit expense 

Auditor’s remuneration 

Fees payable to company’s auditor in respect to the audit of the 
Parent Company and consolidated financial statements 
Non  audit  fees  payable  to  company’s  auditor  relating  to  the  tax 
advisory services 

7. 

Finance income and finance cost 

Finance income 

Interest received on directors’ loan 

Finance costs 

Interest payable on convertible loan notes 

8. 

Employee benefit expense 

Wages and salaries 
Social security costs 

2019 
£’000 

36 
3 
180 
1,309 

2018 
£’000 

26 
1 
135 
699 

40 

40 

- 
--------------------------------------- 
40 
--------------------------------------- 

5 
--------------------------------------- 
45 
--------------------------------------- 

2019 

£’000 

2018 

£’000 

7 
======================================= 

6 
======================================= 

2019 

£’000 

2018 

£’000 

- 
======================================= 

390 
======================================= 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

 1,193 
116 
--------------------------------------- 
1,309 
======================================= 

 641 
58 
--------------------------------------- 
699 
======================================= 

The directors received salary from the group totaling £690,000 (2018: £270,000) the increase was principally 
due to the increase in executive directors to 3 (2018: 2) and the termination of Paul Vonk’s contract, at a cost 
of £300,000.  

Key  managements  are  considered  to  be  the  directors.  Details  of  each  director’s  emoluments  are  in  the 
directors’ remuneration report.  

The average number of employees during the year was: 
Director 
Management 

2019 
Number 

5 
6 
======================================= 
11 
======================================= 

2018 
Number 

5 
6 
======================================= 
11 
======================================= 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

9. 

Taxation on ordinary activities 

No  liability  to  corporation  tax  arose  for  the  years  ended  30  September  2019  and  2018,  as  a  result  of 
underlying losses brought forward. 

  Reconciliation of effective tax rate 

Loss before tax 
Tax  at  the  UK  Corporation  tax  rate  of  19%  (2018: 
19%) 
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes 
Unrecognised deferred tax 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

(5,043) 

(2,790) 

(958) 
248 
710 
--------------------------------------- 
- 
======================================= 

(530) 
42 
488 
--------------------------------------- 
- 
======================================= 

The Group has incurred indefinitely available tax losses of £18,533,000 (2018: £14,796,000) to carry forward 
against future taxable income of the subsidiaries in which the losses arose and they cannot be used to offset 
taxable  profits  elsewhere  in  the  Group.  In  addition,  there  is  approximately  £147,000  (2018:  £68,000)  of 
deductible temporary difference in respect of the share-based payment. 

No deferred tax asset was recognised in respect to these accumulated tax losses and the decommissioning 
provisions as there is insufficient evidence that the amount will be recovered in future years. 

10. 

Property, plant and equipment 

Cost or valuation 
At 1 October 2017 
Additions 

At 30 September 2018 
Additions 

At 30 September 2019 

Depreciation and impairment 
At 1 October 2017 
Charge for the year 

At 30 September 2018 
Charge for the year 

At 30 September 2019 

Net book value 
At 30 September 2018 

At 30 September 2019 

Plant and 
machinery 
£’000 

Motor 
vehicles 
£’000 

Fixtures and 
fittings 
£’000 

5 
16 
--------------------------------------- 
21 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
21 
--------------------------------------- 

5 
3 
--------------------------------------- 
8 
3 
--------------------------------------- 
11 
--------------------------------------- 

35 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
35 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
35 
--------------------------------------- 

22 
6 
--------------------------------------- 
28 
3 
--------------------------------------- 
31 
--------------------------------------- 

8 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
8 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
8 
--------------------------------------- 

8 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
8 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
8 
--------------------------------------- 

Total 

£’000 

48 
16 
--------------------------------------- 
64 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
64 
--------------------------------------- 

35 
9 
--------------------------------------- 
44 
6 
--------------------------------------- 
50 
--------------------------------------- 

13 
======================================= 
10 
======================================= 

7 
======================================= 
4 
======================================= 

- 
======================================= 
- 
======================================= 

20 
======================================= 
14 
======================================= 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment is included in administrative expenses in the consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

11. 

Oil and gas production assets 

Cost or valuation 
At 1 October 2017 
Additions 

At 30 September 2018 
Additions 

At 30 September 2019 

Depreciation and impairment 
At 1 October 2017 
Charge for the year 

At 30 September 2018 
Depreciation charge for the year 
Impairment charge for the year 

At 30 September 2019 

Net book value 
At 30 September 2018 

At 30 September 2019 

Total 
£’000 

2,853 
2,399 
--------------------------------------- 
5,252 
2,121 
--------------------------------------- 
7,373 
--------------------------------------- 

10 
17 
--------------------------------------- 
27 
30 
900 
--------------------------------------- 
957 
--------------------------------------- 

5,225 
======================================= 
6,416 
======================================= 

Depreciation  of  oil  production  assets  is  included  in  cost  of  sales  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  income.  During  the  year,  the  Group  incurred  further  development  costs  of  approx.  £1.65 
million (2018: £2.39 million) at both operating fields. 

In April 2019, the Group acquired an additional 20% interest in the Lidsey field for a consideration of £467,377 
by issuing 8,324,024 new shares at 5.6148p each.   

As at 30 September 2019, the Group retained an 80% interest in Lidsey field and 65% in Brockham field and 
is still the operator of both fields. 

In  assessing  whether  an  impairment  is  required,  the  carrying  value  of  the  asset  or  cash  generating  unit 
(“CGU”) is compared with its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is determined from value in use 
calculations based on cash flow projections from revenue and expenditure forecasts covering a 5 year period. 
Assumptions involved in impairment measurement include estimates of commercial reserves and production 
volumes, future crude oil prices, discount rates and the level and timing of expenditures, all of which are 
inherently uncertain. The key assumptions used are as follow: 

Discount rate 
Crude oil price (per barrels) 

2019 

10% 
$63 

2018 

10% 
$60 

The growth rate is assumed to be zero and the level of production is constant on the basis the production 
plant is assumed to be at the most efficient capacity over the period of extraction. 

Commercial reserves are proven and probable (“2P”) oil and gas reserves, calculated on an entitlement basis. 
Estimates  of  commercial  reserves  underpin  the  calculation  of  depletion  and  amortisation  on  a  Unit  of 
Production (“UOP”) basis. Estimates of commercial reserves include estimates of the amount of oil and gas 
in  place,  assumptions  about  reservoir  performance  over  the  life  of  the  field  and  assumptions  about 
commercial factors which, in turn, will be affected by the future oil and gas price. 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

11. 

Oil and gas production assets (continued) 

Annual  estimates  of  oil  and  gas  reserves  are  generated  internally  by  the  Group  with  external  input  from 
operator profiles and/or a Competent Person. These are reported annually to the Board. The self-certified 
estimated future production profiles are used in the life of the fields which in turn are used as a basis in the 
value-in-use calculation. 

The  discount  rate  is  based  on  the  specific  circumstances  of  the  Group  and  its  operating  segments  and  is 
derived from its Weighted Average Cost of Capital (“WACC”), with appropriate adjustments made to reflect 
the risks specific to the CGU and to determine the pre-tax rate. In considering the discount rates applying to 
the CGUs, the directors have considered the relative sizes, risks and the inter-dependencies of its CGUs. No 
reasonably possible change in a key assumption would produce a significant movement in the carrying value 
of the CGUs and therefore no sensitivity analysis is presented. 

Following on from the recent well test results at Brockham, the Group has a better understanding of the 
production  reservoir  under  the  alternative  recovery  methods.  Subject  to  receipt  of  Environment  Agency 
permission, the board have reviewed the Brockham Oil Field oil reserves and projected future production at 
the field and recognised an impairment charge of £0.3 million against its carrying value.  

An impairment of £0.6 million has been recognised for the Lidsey assets, which has been based on the recent 
purchase  consideration  of  the  additional  20%  interest,  as  well  as  reflecting  the  estimation  uncertainty  of 
future  exploration  and  production  in  this  area.  Subsequent  to  any  future  drilling  or  production  at  Lidsey, 
there  is  a  risk  that  the  carrying  value  may  need  to  be  reduced  further  if  the  production  rate  or  reserves 
quantity are not in the line with the current estimates of management.    

Furthermore, a sensitivity analysis has been carried out for Brockham and Lidsey oil fields and the results of 
the analysis can be summarised as follow: 

• 

• 

If the estimated crude oil price had been 10 percentage point lower than the basis assumption, total 
recoverable amount would be 1% lower.  
If the estimated discount rate used for the Group’s discount cash flow had been one percentage 
point higher than the starting assumption of 10%, total recoverable amount would be 3% lower.  

12. 

Exploration and evaluation assets  

Cost or valuation 
At 1 October 2017 
Additions 
Decommissioning cost 

At 1 October 2018 
Additions 

At 30 September 2019 

Total 
£’000 

155 
5,011 
52 
--------------------------------------- 
5,218 
660 
--------------------------------------- 
5,878 
================================ 

On 16 February 2018 the Group entered into a new partnership with Cuadrilla Balcombe Limited and Lucas 
Bolney  Limited.  The  Group  joined  the  partnership  through  the  acquisition  of  a  25%  interest  in  licence 
PEDL244,  which  includes  the  entire  Balcombe  Field  discovery,  for  a  total  consideration  of  £4  million.  On 
behalf of the partnership, Angus Energy assumed Operatorship of the Balcombe licence. 

On 19 June 2019 the Group acquired 51% of the Saltfleetby Gas field for £nil consideration. However, the 
Group received a cash contribution of £2.5m from the vendor in relation to the site restoration costs and the 
abandonment costs if commercial rates are not available. 

In  performing  impairment  review,  the  Group  assessed  the  economic  value  of  individual  exploration  and 
evaluation (E&E) assets and had considered no indication for impairment to these E&E assets.  

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

13. 

Subsidiaries 

The details of the subsidiary are as follows: 

Name of subsidiary/ place of incorporation 

Principal activity 

Effective equity interest 
held by the Group 

2019 

2018 

Angus Energy Holdings UK Limited 
Angus Energy Weald Basin No.1 Limited 
Angus Energy Weald Basin No.2 Limited 
Angus Energy Weald Basin No.3 Limited* 

Angus Energy North America Limited 

Investment holding company 
Investment holding company 
Investment holding company 
Oil extraction for distribution to 
third parties 
Dormant company 

100% 
100% 
100% 

100% 
80% 

100% 
100% 
100% 

100% 
80% 

*indirect wholly owned by Angus Energy Weald Basin No.2 Limited (AEWB2). 

The registered office address of the respective entity as follow: 

Registered address 

Name of subsidiary 

Building 3 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High 
Road, London, W4 5YA. 

Angus Energy Weald Basin No.2 Limited 
Angus Energy North America Limited 

Westpoint 4 Redheughs Rigg, South Gyle 
Edinburgh, Scotland, EH12 9DQ 

Angus Energy Holdings UK Limited 
Angus Energy Weald Basin No.1 Limited 
Angus Energy Weald Basin No.3 Limited 

14. 

Trade and other receivables 

Amounts due from farmees 
Amount owed by a related party 
VAT recoverable 
Accrued income 
Other receivables 

2019 
£’000 

296 
216 
90 
57 
135 
--------------------------------------- 
794 
======================================= 

2018 
£’000 

 171 
209 
70 
34 
307 
--------------------------------------- 
791 
======================================= 

The carrying amount of trade and other receivables approximates to their fair value.  

Included within other receivables is the amount recoverable from the UK tax authority (under Section 455 
Corporation Tax Act 2010) of £nil (2018: £100,973).  

Trade and other receivables 
Less: Impairment allowance 

2019 
£’000 
1,196 
(402) 
--------------------------------------- 
794 
--------------------------------------- 

2018 
£’000 
791 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
791 
--------------------------------------- 

The Group is in discussions to recover the full amount due from farmees. The Group has made an allowance 
for impairment to reflect the potential uncertainty over the recovery of these amounts.  

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

15. 

Share capital  

  Allotted, called up and fully paid: 

Ordinary share of £0.002 each 

Number of 
shares 

Ordinary share 

capital  Share premium 
£’000 
£’000 

As at 30 September 2017 

240,458,467 

481 

5,753 

Issue of shares 1 December 2017 
Issue of shares 15 February 2018 
Issue of shares 25 April 2018 
Issue of shares 25 April 2018 
Issue of shares 4 July 2018 
Issue of shares 13 July 2018 
Issue of shares 2 August 2018 
Less: Issuance costs 

At 30 September 2018 

Issue of shares 22 November 2018 
Issue of shares 15 February 2019 
Issue of shares 18 April 2019 
Issue of shares 30 April 2019 
Issue of shares 25 May 2019 
Issue of shares 17 July 2019 
Less: Issuance of costs 

At 30 September 2019 

23,846,155 
33,333,333 
2,250,000 
6,925,000 
9,302,326 
9,302,326 
56,304,348 
- 
======================================= 
381,721,985 

22,222,222 
55,000,000 
8,324,024 
70,824,700 
735,076 
2,000,000 
- 
======================================= 
540,828,007 

47 
67 
4 
13 
19 
19 
113 
- 
======================================= 
763 

44 
110 
17 
142 
2 
4 
- 
======================================= 
1,082 

3,053 
1,933 
122 
312 
381 
381 
2,477 
(270) 
===================================== 
14,142 

1,956 
2,090 
450 
2,868 
30 
56 
(475) 
===================================== 
21,117 

On 22 November 2018 the company issued 22,222,222 placing shares at 9p each, raising gross proceed of 
£1.85 million as working capital, and business development opportunities.  

On 15 February 2019, the company issued 55,000,000 placing shares at 4p each, raising gross proceed of £2.2 
million to pay down £1.5 million loan facilities and general working capital.  

On 18 April 2019, the company issued 8,324,024 shares at a price 5.6148p each for acquisition of 20% interest 
in Lidsey license PL241, amounting to approximately £467,000. 

On  30  April  2019  the  company  issued  70,824,700  shares  at  4.25p  per  share,  raising  gross  proceed  of 
£3,010,050. The funds raised to be applied after provision for general working capital and ongoing works at 
the Company’s Brockham asset. 

On 25 May 2019 the company issued a further 735,076 at 4.25p per share through an open offer, raising 
gross proceeds of £31,240.  The funds raised to be applied after provision for general working capital and 
ongoing works at the Company’s Brockham asset. 

On 17 July 2019, the Company issued 2,000,000  shares at  price  3p  subject  to  one  year  lock  up  period to 
Patrick Clanwilliam for first year remuneration as non-executive Chairman, amounting to £60,000. 

As  at  30  September  2019  the  total  issued  ordinary  shares  of  the  Company  were  540,828,007  (2018: 
381,721,985) 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

16. 

Share-based payments 

In  2016,  the  Group  implemented  an  Enterprise  Management  Incentive  Scheme  followed  by  a  NED  and 
Consultant Share Option Scheme (The Scheme).  

At 30 September 2019, the following share options and warrants were outstanding in respect of the Ordinary 
shares: 

Exercise price 

Outstanding as at 
01 Oct 2018 

Granted 
during 
year 

the 

£0.06 
£0.09 
£0.10 
£0.068 
£0.08 
£0.02 

17,818,304 
1,050,000 
5,000,000 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

2,469,914 
10,650,000 
23,900,000 

Warrant 
Share options 

5,000,000 
18,868,304 

2,469,914 
34,550,000 

No. of 
options 
surrendered 
or cancelled 
during the 
year 

Exercised 
during the 
year 

Outstanding 
and 
exercisable  as  at  30 
September 2019 

Final expiry 
dates 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

- 
- 

17,818,304  13 Nov 2026 
1,050,000  13 Nov 2026 
5,000,000  23 Apr 2020 
2,469,914  15 Feb 2022 
10,650,000  24 Aug 2028 
23,900,000  15 Jul 2029 

7,469,914 
53,418,304 

The weighted average exercise price of share options and warrants was £0.0519 at 30 September 2019 (2018: 
£0.0697). The weighted average remaining contractual life of options outstanding at the end of the year was 
8 years. The weighted average fair value of share option was £0.0013 each on the grant date. The vesting 
criteria  of  the  share  options  are  subject  to  share  price  growth  reach  to  the  target  level.  All  the  vesting 
conditions were met during the year and the options were fully vested. 

These fair values were calculated using the Black Scholes warrant pricing model. The inputs into the model 
were as follows: 

Stock price 
Exercise price 
Interest rate 
Volatility 
Time to maturity 

Share options 
Jul 19 
1.2p 
2p 
0.5% 
30% 
10 years 

Share options 
Aug 18 
1.13p 
8p 
0.5% 
30% 
10 years 

Warrants 

1.3p 
6.8p 
0.5% 
30% 
3 years 

The Group recognised a share-based payment charge of approximately £79,000 (2018: £75,000) . 

No options on warrants were exercised in both reporting year 2018 and 2019. There remains 53,418,304 
options and 7,469,914 warrants are outstanding and exercisable as at 30 September 2019. 

17. 

Reserves  

Merger reserve 

Merger reserve 

2019 
£’000 
(200) 

2018 
£’000 
(200) 

The merger reserve arose on the acquisition of Angus Energy Holdings Limited by the Company. 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

18. 

Earnings per share (EPS) 

Basic EPS amounts are calculated by dividing the profit or loss for the year attributable to equity holders of 
the Group by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period 

Diluted EPS amounts are calculated by dividing the profit or loss for the year attributable to equity holders of 
the  Group  by  the  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares  outstanding  during  the  period  plus  the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares that would be issued on conversion of all the dilutive potential 
ordinary shares into ordinary shares.  

The earnings per share information based upon the 540,828,007 ordinary shares are as follows: 

Net loss attributable to equity holders of the parent 
company 

Weighted average number of basic ordinary shares 

Basic EPS (in pence) 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

(5,043) 
======================================= 

(2,790) 
======================================= 

466,441,729 
======================================= 

297,403,456 
======================================= 

(1.08) 
======================================= 

(0.94) 
======================================= 

The diluted loss per share was not applicable as there were no dilutive potential ordinary shares outstanding 
at the end of the reporting period. 

19. 

Trade and other payables 

Trade payables 
Other taxation 
VAT payable 
Accruals 
Other payables 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

678 
135 
185 
30 
3 
--------------------------------------- 
1,031 
======================================= 

874 
126 
- 
398 
42 
--------------------------------------- 
1,440 
======================================= 

The carrying amount of trade and other payables approximates to their fair value. 

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

20. 

Provisions for other liabilities and charges 

Abandonment costs 
Balance b/fwd 
Addition 

Balance b/cwd 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

552 
2,500 
--------------------------------------- 
3,052 
--------------------------------------- 

500 
52 
--------------------------------------- 
552 
--------------------------------------- 

The Group makes full provision for the future costs of decommissioning oil production facilities and pipelines 
on the installation of those facilities. The amount provision is expected to be incurred up to 2029 when the 
producing oil and gas properties are expected to cease operations. 

These  provisions  have  been  created  based  on  the  Group’s  internal  estimates  and  expectation  of  the 
decommissioning costs likely to incur in the future. For the period under review, the directors have assessed 
that the discount rate and inflation rate to be applied to the current cost of decommissioning to be similar. 
On this basis, the current cost is considered to be similar to the discounted net present value. 

As described in note 12, the additional provision was relating to the acquisition of Saltfleetby gas field during 
the year. 

21. 

Convertible loan  

On 25 April 2018, the Company issued an interest free unsecured convertible loan note for a nominal value 
of £3.39million with maturity period of 2 years. 

As described in note 15, the loan note was subsequently converted into 74,909,000 shares of the Company 
and the loan notes cancelled. 

On 9 January 2019, the Company issued an interest free unsecured convertible loan note for a nominal value 
of £3 million, with maturity period of 2 years, of which £1.5 million was immediately drawn down.   

As described in note 15, the loan note was subsequently repaid on 15 February 2019 and the loan notes 
cancelled.  

The  equity  element  of  the  convertible  loan  note  was  not  recognised  as  the  amount  was  not  considered 
material.  

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

22. 

Financial instruments 

The Group’s principal financial instruments comprise cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables 
and trade and other payable.  The Group’s accounting policies and method adopted, including the criteria for 
recognition,  the  basis  on  which  income  and  expenses  are  recognised  in  respect  of  each  class  of  financial 
assets,  financial  liability  and  equity  instrument  are  set  out  in  Note  3.  The  Group  do  not  use  financial 
instruments for speculative purposes. 

The principal financial instruments used by the Group, from which financial instrument risk arises, are as 
follows: 

Financial assets measured at amortised cost 
Loans and receivables 

Trade and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 

Total financial assets 

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost 

Trade and other payables 

Total financial liabilities 

Capital management 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

611 
3,419 
--------------------------------------- 
4,030 
======================================= 

791 
846 
--------------------------------------- 
1,637 
======================================= 

1,031 
--------------------------------------- 
1,031 
======================================= 

1,440 
--------------------------------------- 
1,440 
======================================= 

The Group manages its capital to ensure that it will be able to continue as a going concern while attempting 
to maximise the return to stakeholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The capital 
structure of the group consists of issued capital and external loans. 

Credit risk 

Credit risk is the risk that a counter-party will cause a financial loss to the Group by failing to discharge its 
obligations to the Group. The Group manages its exposure to this risk by applying limits to the amount of 
credit exposure to any one counterparty and employs strict minimum credit worthiness criteria as to the 
choice of counterparty. The maximum exposure to credit risk for receivables and other financial assets is 
represented  by  their  carrying  amount.  As  described  in  note  14,  the  Group  recognised  an  impairment 
provision of £402,000 against the amount due from farmees that are past due in the year. 

Fair values 

Management assessed that the fair values of cash and short-term deposits, trade receivables, trade payables 
and other current liabilities approximate their carrying amounts largely due to the short-term maturities of 
these instruments.  

Interest rate risk 

The Group and company’s policy is to fund its operations through the use of retained earnings and equity. 

The Group exposure to changes in interest rates relates primarily to cash at bank and amount owed by a 
related party. Cash is held either on current or short term deposits at a floating rate of interest determined 
by the relevant bank’s prevailing base rate.  

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

22. 

Financial instruments (continued) 

Foreign currency exchange risks 

Foreign currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of an exposure will fluctuate because 
of the changes in foreign exchange rates. The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange 
rates  relates  primarily  to  the  Group’s  operating  activities  (when  revenue  or  expense  is  denominated  in  a 
foreign currency and the Group’s net investments in foreign subsidiaries. 

The Group does not hedge its foreign currencies. Transactions with customers are mainly denominated in US 
Dollars. The Group has bank accounts in US Dollars to mitigate against the exchange risks. At 30 September 
2019, the GBP cash balance held denominated in USD was £36,000 (2018; £5,000). 

Liquidity risks 

The principal risk to the Group is liquidity, which arises from the Group’s management of working capital. It 
is a risk that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting its financial obligations as they fall due. This aspect 
is kept under review by the directors and in this respect management carries out rolling 12 month cash flow 
projections  on  a  monthly  basis  as  well  as  information  regarding  cash  balances.  It  is  the  Group’s  policy  as 
regards liquidity to ensure sufficient cash resources are maintained to meet short-term liabilities.  

The  maturity  profile  of  the  Group’s  financial  liabilities  at  the  reporting  dates  based  on  contractual 
undiscounted payments are summarised below: 

Trade and other payable 
Within one month 

  Commodity price risk 

2019 
£’000 

1,031 
--------------------------------------- 
 1,031 
======================================= 

2018 
£’000 

1,440 
--------------------------------------- 
1,440 
======================================= 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  the  risk  of  fluctuations  in  prevailing  market  commodity  prices  of  oil  products  it 
produces. The table below summarises the impact on profit before tax for changes in commodity prices 

Commodity price sensitivity 

The analysis is based on the assumption that the crude oil price moves 10% resulting in a change of US$-
6.61/bbl in 2019 (2018: US$7.13/bbl), with all other variables held constant. Reasonably possible movements 
in commodity prices were determined based on a review of the average spot prices at each reporting periods. 

Increase/decrease in crude oil prices 

Average spot price increased by 10% 

Average spot price decreased by 10% 

Increase / (decrease) in profit  
before tax for the year ended  
30 September 

2019 
£’000 
20 
--------------------------------------- 
(20) 
--------------------------------------- 

2018 
£’000 
7 
--------------------------------------- 
(7) 
--------------------------------------- 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

23. 

Related party transactions 

Transaction with related party 
The  advance  loan  made  to  the  former  director  Mr  Jonathan  Tidswell-Pretorius  was  unsecured  with 
repayment on demand. During the year under review, the Group charged approximately 3% interest annually 
on the advance loan to the director of £7,000 (2018: £6,000). This can be analysed at below table: 

Opening balance 
- 
- 

Amount advanced 
Accrued interest on loan 

Closing balance 

2019 
£’000 
209 
- 
7 
--------------------------------------- 
216 
======================================= 

2018 
£’000 
203 
- 
6 
--------------------------------------- 
209 
======================================= 

On 6 January 2020, Mr Jonathan Tidswell repaid the outstanding amount in full. 

24. 

Net debts reconciliation 

The below table sets out an analysis of net debt and the movement in net debt for the years presented 

Cash and cash equivalent 
Convertible loan note (note 21) 

Net debt 

Net debt as at 1 October 2017 
Cash flow 
Issue of new equity (net proceeds) 
Issue of convertible loan note 
Other non-cash movement 
Conversion of debt to equity 

Net debt as at 1 October 2018 
Cash flow 
Issue of new equity (net proceeds) 
Issue of convertible loan note 
Repayment of convertible loan note 

Net debt 

2019 
£’000 
3,419 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
3,419 
======================================= 

Convertible 
loan note 
£’000 
- 
- 
- 
3,000 
390 
(3,390) 
--------------------------------------- 
- 
- 
- 
1,500 
(1,500) 
--------------------------------------- 
- 
======================================= 

2018 
£’000 
846 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
846 
======================================= 

Total 

£’000 
1,224 
(5,672) 
5,068 
3,000 
616 
(3,390) 
--------------------------------------- 
846 
(4,641) 
7,214 
1,500 
(1,500) 
--------------------------------------- 
3,419 
======================================= 

Cash and cash 
equivalents 
£’000 
1,224 
(5,672) 
5,068 
- 
226 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
846 
(4,641) 
7,214 
- 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
3,419 
======================================= 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)  

25. 

Commitments 

At  30  September  2019,  the  Group  had  contractual  capital  commitments  in  the  amount  of  £nil  (2018  - 
£500,000) in respect to the Group’s oil field development activities. 

The Group’s future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable operating leases are as follows: 

Leases which expire: 
Not later than one year 
Later than one year and not later than five years 
More than five years 

Total 

26. 

Subsequent events 

As at 30 September 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

205 
255 
48 
======================================= 
508 
======================================= 

148 
411 
263 
======================================= 
822 
======================================= 

On 25 October 2019 the Company has entered £1.5 million Convertible Loan note facility led by Riverfort 
Global Opportunities PCC. The Loan Note carries no interest and allows for conversion of amounts drawn 
down at the option of the holder at the lower of a 7.5% discount to the average of the 3 lowest daily Volume 
Weighted Prices (“VWAP”) (over the previous 10 days) into shares in Angus Energy or, up to a maximum of 
50% of any tranche, at a price equivalent to 130% of the 5 day VWAP prior to drawdown of any tranche. 
Absent conversion, amounts must be repaid after 12 months. Up to 20% of the outstanding principal may be 
converted into shares in Angus Energy before 31 December 2019. 

On 6 December 2019 Riverfort Global opportunities PCC Limited and YA || PN Ltd converted £100,000 of the 
Loan into shares. The Company allotted 13,766,520 shares and the Loan’s outstanding balance has reduced 
to £0.9 million. Following admission of the Relevant Shares, the Company's enlarged issued share capital will 
comprise 554,594,528 ordinary shares with voting rights. 

On 6 January 2020 the loan of £200,000 made to former director Jonathan Tidswell has been repaid in full.  

On 18 February 2020 Riverfort Global opportunities PCC Limited and YA || PN Ltd converted £100,000 of the 
Loan into shares. The Company allotted 17,319,016 shares and the Loan’s outstanding balance has reduced 
to £0.8 million. Following admission of the Relevant Shares, the Company's enlarged issued share capital will 
comprise 571,913,544 ordinary shares with voting rights. 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION 

ASSETS 

Non-current assets  
Investment 
Total non-current assets 

Current assets  
Trade and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total current assets 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 
Equity attributable to owners of the parent: 
Share capital 
Share premium 
Merger relief reserve 
Accumulated loss 

TOTAL EQUITY 

Current liabilities  
Trade and other payables 
Total current liabilities 

TOTAL LIABILITIES 

Note 

2019 
£’000 

2018 
£’000 

5 

6 

8 
8 
8 

7 

12,440 
12,440 

13,018 
13,018 

360 
239 
599 

413 
674 
1,087 

13,039 

14,105 

1,082 
21,117 
1,500 
(10,876) 

763 
14,142 
1,500 
(2,541) 

12,823 

13,864 

216 
216 

216 

241 
241 

241 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

13,039 

14,105 

The loss for the Company for the year ended 30 September 2019 was £8,414,000 (2018: £1,850,000) 

The note on page 67 to 69 form part of these of financial statements 

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors and authorized for issue on and were signed on its 
behalf by: 

George Lucan - Director 

Company number: 09616076 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 

Balance at 1 October 2017 

Loss for the year 

Total comprehensive income for the year 

Transaction with owners 
Issue of shares 
Less: issuance costs 
Granted of share options 

Share 
capital 
£’000 
481 

Share 
premium 
£’000 
5,735 

- 

- 

- 

- 

282 
- 
- 

8,659 
(270) 
- 

Merger 
relief 
reserve 
£’000 
1,500 

Accumulated 
loss 
£’000 
(766) 

Total 
equity 
£’000 
6,968 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

(1,850) 

(1,850) 

(1,850) 

(1,850) 

- 
- 
75 

8,941 
(270) 
75 

Balance at 30 September 2018 

763 

14,142 

1,500 

(2,541) 

13,864 

Loss for the year 

Total comprehensive income for the year 

Transaction with owners 
Issue of shares 
Less: issuance costs 
Granted of share options 

- 

- 

319 
- 
- 

- 

- 

7,450 
(475) 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

(8,414) 

(8,414) 

(8,414) 

(8,414) 

- 
- 
79 

7,769 
(475) 
79 

Balance at 30 September 2019 

1,082 

21,117 

1,500 

(10,876) 

12,823 

Share capital comprises the ordinary issued share capital of the company. 

Share premium comprises of the excess above the nominal value of the new ordinary shares issued during the period. 

The merger relief reserve represents the difference between the cost of the investment in Angus Energy Holding UK 
Limited (initially measured at fair value) and the nominal value of the shares transferred as consideration.  

Retained earnings represent the aggregate retained earnings of the company. 

The note on page 67 to 69 form part of these of financial statements. 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

1. 

General information 

The  company  was  incorporated  in  England  and  Wales  on  1  June  2015  as  a  private  limited  company.    Its 
registered office is located at Building 3, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Street, London, W4, 5YA. 

The  financial  information  of  the  company  is  presented  in  British  Pounds  Sterling  (“£”)  and  rounded  into 
thousand (£’000). 

2. 

Accounting policies 

Basis of preparation 

The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the historical cost convention as modified 
by the revaluation of certain fixed assets. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with 
FRS 102 – The Financial Reporting Standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland and the Companies 
Act  2006.  The  principal  accounting  policies  are  described  below.  They  have  all  been  applied  consistently 
throughout the period. 

The company meets the definition of a qualifying entity under FRS 102 and has therefore taken advantage of 
the disclosure exemptions available to it in respect of its separate financial statements, which are presented 
alongside  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Exemptions  have  been  taken  in  relation  to  financial 
instruments, presentation of a cash flow statement and remuneration of key management personnel. 

Investment 

Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost less provision for impairment. Where merger relief is applicable, 
the cost of the investment is recorded at the fair value on the date of the transaction. The difference between 
the  fair  value  of  the  investment  and  the  nominal  value  of  the  shares  (plus  the  fair  value  of  any  other 
consideration given) is shown as a merger relief reserve and no share premium is recognized 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash in the statement of financial position is cash held on call with banks. 

Financial assets 

The directors classify the company’s financial assets held at amortised cost less provisions for impairment. 
The directors determine the classification of its financial assets at initial recognition.  

Creditors 

Short term creditors are measured at the transaction price. Other financial liabilities, including bank loans, 
are measured initially at fair value, net of transaction costs, and are measured subsequently at amortised 
cost using the effective interest method. 

Taxation 

Tax is recognised in the Statement of comprehensive income, except that a charge attributable to an item of 
income and expense recognised as other comprehensive income or to an item recognised directly in equity 
is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity respectively. 

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of tax rates and laws that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted by the reporting date in the countries where the Company operates and generates 
income. 

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

2. 

Accounting policies (continued) 

Taxation (continued) 

Deferred tax balances are recognised in respect of all timing differences that have originated but not 
reversed by the Statement of financial position date, except that: 

• 

The recognition of deferred tax assets is limited to the extent that it is probable that they will 
be recovered against the reversal of deferred tax liabilities or other future taxable profits; and 
•  Any deferred tax balances are reversed if and when all conditions for retaining associated tax 

allowances have been met. 

Deferred  tax  balances  are  not  recognised  in  respect  of  permanent  differences  except  in  respect  of 
business combinations, when deferred tax is recognised on the differences between the fair values of 
assets acquired and the future tax deductions available for them and the differences between the fair 
values of liabilities acquired and the amount that will be assessed for tax. Deferred tax is determined 
using tax rates and laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. 

3. 

Profit for the financial period 

The Company has taken advantage of section 408 of the Companies Act 2006 and, consequently, a 
profit and loss account for the Company alone has not been presented. The Company's loss for the 
financial period was approximately £8,414,000 (2018: £1,850,000).  

4. 

Staff costs 

There are four employees and five directors employed by the company. The directors are regarded as 
the  key  management  and  their  remunerations  are  disclosed  in  note  8  to  the  consolidated  financial 
statements.  

5. 

Investment 

At 1 October 2017 
Movement of the intercompany loan for the year 

At 30 September 2018 
Movements of the intercompany loan for the year 
Allowance for Impairment  

At 30 September 2019 

Cost of 
investment 
£’000 
2,028 
- 
--------------------------------------- 
2,028 
- 
(1,800) 
--------------------------------------- 
228 
======================================= 

Loan to group 
undertakings 
£’000 
3,678 
7,312 
--------------------------------------- 
10,990 
5,722 
(4,500) 
--------------------------------------- 
12,212 
======================================= 

Total 
£’000 
5,706 
7,312 
--------------------------------------- 
13,018 
5,722 
(6,300) 
--------------------------------------- 
12,440 
======================================= 

The details of the subsidiary are set out in the note 13 to the consolidated financial statements. 

The Company is required to assess the carrying values of each of its investments in subsidiaries and 
loans  to  group  undertakings  for  impairment.  To  a  large  extent  the  oil  &  gas  production  assets  and 
exploration and evaluation assets have been funded by loans from the Company is represented by the 
value  of  the  operating  segment  cash  generating  units.  Recoverability  of  these  loans  is  therefore 
dependent  upon  the  operating  segments  producing  sufficient  cash  surplus  such  that  the  segment 
achieves a positive net asset position. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

6. 

Trade and other receivables 

Trade receivables 
Directors accounts 
Vat recoverable 
Other receivables 

7. 

Trade and other payables 

Trade payables 
Amounts due to group undertakings 
Other taxation 
Other payables 

8. 

Share capital 

2019 
£’000 

24 
216 
54 
66 
--------------------------------------- 
360 
======================================= 

2019 
£’000 

60 
100 
24 
32 
--------------------------------------- 
216 
======================================= 

2018 
£’000 

48 
209 
12 
144 
--------------------------------------- 
413 
======================================= 

2018 
£’000 

86 
100 
15 
40 
--------------------------------------- 
241 
======================================= 

The movement of share capital are set out in the note 15 to the consolidated financial statements. 

As at 30 September 2019 the total issued ordinary shares of the Company were 540,828,007 (2018 - 
381,721,985). 

9. 

Subsequent events 

On  25  October  2019  the  Company  has  entered  £1.5  million  Convertible  Loan  note  facility  led  by 
Riverfort  Global  Opportunities  PCC.  The  Loan  Note  carries  no  interest  and  allows  for  conversion  of 
amounts drawn down at the option of the holder at the lower of a 7.5% discount to the average of the 
3  lowest  daily  Volume  Weighted  Prices  (“VWAP”)  (over  the  previous  10  days)  into  shares  in  Angus 
Energy or, up to a maximum of 50% of any tranche, at a price equivalent to 130% of the 5 day VWAP 
prior to drawdown of any tranche. Absent conversion, amounts must be repaid after 12 months. Up to 
20% of the outstanding principal may be converted into shares in Angus Energy before 31 December 
2019. 

On 6 December 2019 Riverfort Global opportunities PCC Limited and YA || PN Ltd converted £100,000 
of the Loan into shares. The Company allotted 13,766,520 shares and the Loan’s outstanding balance 
has reduced to £0.9 million. Following admission of the Relevant Shares, the Company's enlarged issued 
share capital will comprise 554,594,528 ordinary shares with voting rights. 

On 6 January 2020 the loan of £200,000 made to former director Jonathan Tidswell has been repaid in 
full. 

On 18 February 2020 Riverfort Global opportunities PCC Limited and YA || PN Ltd converted £100,000 
of the Loan into shares. The Company allotted 17,319,016 shares and the Loan’s outstanding balance 
has reduced to £0.8 million. Following admission of the Relevant Shares, the Company's enlarged issued 
share capital will comprise 571,913,544 ordinary shares with voting rights. 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contact

Angus Energy Plc
www.angusenergy.co.uk

Managing Director: 
George Lucan
T: 0208 899 6380

info@angusenergy.co.uk