Quarterlytics / Auto - Parts / Autins Group plc

Autins Group plc

autg · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker autg
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry Auto - Parts
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2017 Annual Report · Autins Group plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report and Accounts 2017

BUILDING 

momentum...

A

u

t

i

n

s

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

7

autins 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Introduction

...as

ONE COMPANY

in everything we do

Our purpose
We address complex and challenging problems through 
responsive and innovative applications engineering and 
advanced manufacturing that results in optimised specialist 
solutions for acoustic and thermal management worldwide.

Our strategy
To deliver sustainable profitable growth. As a partner of 
choice for the automotive industry, we generate growth by 
providing differentiated acoustic and thermal products with 
a clear benefit to the customer. We do this through a high-
performing, values-led organisation focused on delivering 
our strategic goals.

Visit us at: www.autins.com

Strategic Report

Financial Statements

Highlights 
Autins at a glance 
Our products and technology 
Chairman and Chief Executive’s statement 
Strategy 
Strategy in action 
Financial review 
Key performance indicators 
Principal risks and uncertainties 

Governance

Board of Directors and Senior Management 
Directors’ report 
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 

1
2
4
6
8
10
14
17
18

20
22
26

Independent auditor’s report 
Consolidated income statement 
Consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income 
Consolidated statement of financial position 
Parent company statement of 
financial position 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
Parent company statement of 
changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of cash flows 
Notes to the financial statements 
Directors, secretary, registered 
 office and advisors 

27
31

32
33

34
35

36
37
39

62

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Operational highlights

Financial highlights

 ▶ Strong growth across all the Group’s 

Revenue

Gross profit 

operations.

 ▶ Neptune product gaining traction directly 
through OEMs and through Tier 1 channels 
with orders in the year awarded across  
8 OEMs, 19 vehicles, and well over 100  
different parts.

 ▶ Good progress from our business in Germany. 
Growing and profitable in the year and won a 
multi-platform part for a major European 
automotive group.

 ▶ Good progress from our business in Sweden. 
Growing and profitable in the year and won 
multiple parts on existing and newly launched 
programmes for a major European OEM.

 ▶ Continued investment for growth focused  

on research, test and product development, 
advanced manufacturing, and continued 
strengthening of our organisation and 
capabilities.

 ▶ Non-automotive sales continued to show 
steady double-digit growth year-on-year.

£26.4m 

+29.3%

£9.0m 

+38.2%

2016: £20.4m

2016: £6.5m

Adjusted EBITDA

Adjusted operating profit

£2.0m 

+42.9%

£1.5m 

+66.7%

2016: £1.4m

2016: £0.9m

Reported profit after tax 

Earnings per share 

£0.4m 

+35.2%

1.82p 
-10.3%

2016: £0.3m

2016: 2.03p

Net debt

£2.0m 

2016: Net cash £3.3m

Final dividend 

0.8p

2016: £Nil

• 

• 

Adjusted EBITDA excludes exceptional costs of £0.5m (FY2016:£Nil), additional IPO 
related costs of £0.1m (FY2016: £0.2m) and £0.6m (FY2016: £0.3m) of non recurring 
Neptune start up costs.
Adjusted operating profit additionally excludes £0.2m of amortisation in both years.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

1

Autins at a glance

DESIGNING

solutions

We are a recognised leader in acoustic and thermal management 
technology. We combine applications expertise with advanced 
manufacturing capabilities to provide best-in-class solutions that create 
competitive advantage and generate premium margins. The end 
markets for our product offering are supported by long-term resilient 
growth drivers. 

Our products

Neptune
Lightweight, ultra-
micro fibre acoustic 
absorber

Fleeces
Nonwoven mono-
material polyester 
fleeces with application 
specific scrims

Heavy layer
Thermoplastic mass 
barriers

Light foam
Low density 
polyurethane foam with 
application specific 
scrims and heat shields

Foams
Injection moulded 
polyurethane foam, 
open/semi-open/closed 
cell foams

Multi-layer
Layered barriers and 
absorbers tuned to 
specific applications  
e.g. Ozone 

Our processes

Materials 
manufacturing
Ultra-micro fibre, 
low-density PUR foams

Conversion  
and assembly
Cutting, sealing, 
moulding, welding

Customer  
support
Tooling and component, 
design and testing

2

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Our business model

Market intelligence
Expertise and experience 
translated into specialised 
know-how. Macro level 
trends and micro level 
customer challenges 
combine to provide the 
insight to inform our 
development.

Product offering
Research and product 
development plans that 
deliver improved acoustic 
and thermal performance 
through lightweight 
specialist materials. 

Engaged employees
One company in everything 
we do, harnessing  
our Group-wide knowledge 
to identify opportunities 
 for improvement and 
providing an advantage  
to the customer. 

Core capability
Acoustic and thermal 
insulation design,  
engineering, test, coupled 
with advanced 
manufacturing and NPI 
ability.  

Our locations

Operational excellence

N

P

I

Materials manufacturing

Supply chain 

Conversion & assembly

management

Customer support

Tamworth, UK

Materials’ manufacturing, 
assembly & conversion 
operation

Rugby, UK

Group headquarters, new 
product introduction centre, 
assembly & conversion 
operation

Gothenburg, Sweden

New product introduction 
centre, materials’ 
manufacturing, assembly & 
conversion operation

Nuneaton, UK

Group technical centre: 
laboratory & test site

Hilden, Germany

New product introduction 
centre, assembly & conversion 
operation

Northampton, UK

Joint venture with Indica 
Industries (India), materials’ 
manufacturing and assembly

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

3

 
Our products and technology

SOLVING

problems

Our capabilities:

We design
We use our acoustic and thermal expertise and experience 
to research, test and develop a range of class-leading 
products. Innovative design is the starting point for how we 
differentiate ourselves.

We manufacture
We deploy advanced manufacturing across our supply chain 
to deliver performance that meets and exceeds customer 
requirements. We focus on continuous business process 
improvement to underpin how we work as one company in 
everything we do.

We support
We recognise that our products exist to solve customer 
problems. We are focused on providing support to our 
customers throughout their programme life cycles to ensure 
those problems stay solved.

4

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Bonnet liners
Low density polyurethane (‘PUR') foam product with 
protective covers
Lightweight, superior acoustic performance, low flame 
response, high temperature environments

Bumper
Heavy layer product and PUR
Significant mass used to reduce vibrations 
and act as a barrier to noise transmission 

Wheel arches
Combination product including polyester, recycled 
fibres or advanced materials such as Neptune
Cost-effective recycled materials, improved acoustic 
profile via multi-layer material solution 

Door blankets
Neptune product in multiple thicknesses
High performance 3D acoustic absorption in key frequency 
range, thermally efficient 

Dash mats 
Multi-layer product with Ozone and Neptune option, 
delivering special acoustic performance
Material combinations balancing barrier to engine noise 
and absorption for interior acoustics

Battery insulation
Polyester wadding product with multi-purpose scrims 
– oil and water resistant
High performance protection via specialised coatings, 
optional barrier films, thermally efficient

Transmission undertray
Low density PUR foam with protective covers and 
optional aluminium heat shielding
Lightweight, superior acoustic performance, low flame 
response, high temperature environments

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Autins Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017

5

Chairman and Chief Executive’s statement

FOCUSING

our organisation

We have delivered strong top line growth in FY2017 and the Board expects that this 
will continue in FY2018. Our ongoing investment programmes will enable the Group 
to sustain this growth in the long term through a better product range, along with 
better test and manufacturing facilities to better serve our growing customer base 
and do so profitably.

Performance
We are pleased to report our first full year results since 
our IPO in August 2016, which show strong growth in 
revenue, up by 29% to £26.4 million (FY2016: £20.4 million), 
and gross profit ahead 38% to £9.0 million (FY2016: £6.5 
million). In line with our strategic plans, this supported 
further investment in the business: in which we continue 
to strengthen our management and key staff  
as we build core capabilities in research, test, and 
engineering and, similarly, we continue to invest in our 
core manufacturing processes. 

At an operating level, each region has made progress. 
Having become wholly-owned at the time of the IPO in 
2016, both Germany and Sweden have achieved 
promising wins with important Original Equipment 
Manufacturers (‘OEMs'). This, combined with further 
improvements in the year, has meant that our operations 
in both countries delivered profits in the year. Coupled 
with access to strategically important European OEMs 
and large addressable markets, Autins is well placed for a 
bright future in Germany and Sweden. 

In the UK, we have re-aligned our manufacturing 
processes across our sites in Rugby and Tamworth to 
better balance our capacity and the respective sites’ 
utilisation levels. This will continue in FY2018 as we focus 
on ensuring that our operational performance not only 
meets and exceeds our customers’ requirements but also 
provides us with a competitive advantage. 

We have made solid progress in the year and remain 
committed to delivering improved financial performance, 
whilst being fully focused to stay on track with our 
ambitious long-term growth plans.

Market
Looking at the automotive market at a macro level, the 
pace and breadth of innovation in vehicles is 
considerable. We just have to look at the changing 
landscape of electronics, powertrain, connectivity, smart 
design, not to mention related digital services. There are 
significant implications for the car’s interior environment 
as a result, with major challenges arising from an 
engineering and value perspective. Autonomous vehicles 
will only heighten this. 

These increasing innovation challenges are re-shaping 
conventional automotive structures and relationships 
across OEMs and the tiers of suppliers as well as between 
the traditional automotive companies and the ‘purer’ 
technology companies. The consequential trends may be 
to drive consolidation and M&A activity but it will also 
likely encourage sharing of platforms and manufacturing 
along with outsourcing certain design and technology 
development. This will inevitably force more critical and 
focused thinking on what is core to the OEMs and the tiers 
of suppliers. Our strategy at Autins is to offer clearly 
differentiated and specialised products that not only  
play to our core capabilities but also provide a clear 
advantage to the customer. We plan to do this by 
partnering with OEMs and Tier 1s alike so that we can 
increasingly become and be seen as their Noise, Vibration 
and Harshness (‘NVH') partner; supporting them 
throughout their programme life cycle and solving their 
problems.

6

Autins Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Strategy
Our strategy has been refreshed as part of our annual 
business planning cycle and very much centres on  
our underlying intent to drive sustainable profitable 
growth, see pages 8 to 9 for more details. Our focus is for 
Autins to be a specialist solutions provider and to operate 
as one company in everything we do. Our investment 
programme, to fuel our growth, is well aligned with this 
whether it is in new product development and testing 
capability or in our facilities and manufacturing processes 
and capacity. 

These respective investments in capability and capacity 
better position Autins to capitalise on the significant 
growth potential in our target markets. Our initial priority 
has been to ensure that our growth path is clear, focused 
and being followed and furthermore to establish a 
business model that can deliver on this growth potential 
and be able to scale effectively. In light of this, our 
operating performance needs to be continuously 
improving so that we see these scaling benefits reach all 
the way to the bottom line.

Dividend
The Board is proposing a first final dividend  
of 0.8 pence per share. The Board continues to adopt a 
progressive dividend policy alongside continuing 
investment in the business. The dividend will be paid to 
shareholders on the register on 19 January 2018 on 16 
February 2018.

Governance
The Board is committed to promoting the highest 
standards of corporate governance and ensuring 
effective communication with shareholders. This year’s 
Annual Report has continued to be refined to provide a 
clear picture of our business model and strategic plan. We 
have recently conducted a detailed internal review and 
assessment of Board effectiveness. This will form the 
basis from which we will look to develop Board 
performance in the spirit of continuous improvement and 
best practice.

People
We have outstanding employees and, on behalf of the 
Board, we would like to thank them all for their ongoing 
support and commitment to Autins. Our success is built 
upon a foundation of managing to harness and deploy 
their experience and expertise across the entire Group, 
as one company.

Outlook
In the near term, our results will be weighted to the 
second half of the year. This reflects our ongoing growth 
in conjunction with our continued investment. Across 
the full year, we are confident that 2018 will be a period 
of significant progress for Autins as we work to realise 
the full potential of the Group.

Adam Attwood  
Chairman 

Michael Jennings
Chief Executive

Adam Attwood 
Chairman

Michael Jennings 
Chief Executive

Group sales progression (last 3 years)

s
0
0
0
£
s
e
l
a
s
l

a
n
r
e
t
x
E

15000

14000

13000

12000

11000

10000

9000

8000

7000

6000

5000

H1 2015

H2 2015

H1 2016

H2 2016

H1 2017

H2 2017

Automotive

Non-automotive

Tooling

Group gross profit progression (last 3 years)

s
0
0
0
£
t
i
f
o
r
p
s
s
o
r
G

6000

5000

4000

3000

2000

1000

0

H1 2015

H2 2015

H1 2016

H2 2016

H1 2017

H2 2017

Autins Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017

7

 
 
 
 
 
Strategy

DRIVING

growth

Strategic market drivers:

 ▶ Large target addressable market in automotive  

> common market drivers across OEMs

 ▶ Premium vehicle growth especially SUVs  

> changing NVH & lighter materials

 ▶ Regulatory pressure (emissions, VOC, smaller 

engines)  
> changing NVH needs & lighter materials

 ▶ Electric vehicle growth  

> changing NVH & thermal needs & lighter 
materials

 ▶ New interior demands, technologies, materials, 

combinations  
> multi-layer/thickness/function, non-wovens, 
weight

8

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic intent

Market-led 

 ▶ Growth agenda built on best-in-
class differentiated products 

 ▶ Specialist applications and 

materials research and product 
development

 ▶ Broader market and customer 

coverage

Operational excellence

 ▶ Competitive advantage built 

around advanced manufacturing 
supply chain management 

 ▶ Vertically integrated, mixed model 
assembly, product introduction 
centres

 ▶ Better position and footprint

Performance driven

 ▶ Customer-focused capabilities 
harnessing experience and 
expertise 

 ▶ Group-wide business processes 

with one face to market

 ▶ One company in everything we do

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Strategy in a nutshell

As one company, we are focused on investing in 
our core specialist capability to realise our full 
growth potential and transform the business. 
We want to create clear advantages to work 
with Autins so that we become integral to our 
customers and investors alike.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

9

Strategic progress 2017

 ▶ New wins: Volvo, Aston Martin, London Taxi development

 ▶ Neptune OEM approvals continue to progress

 ▶ MIRA Technical Centre and team fully in place

 ▶ 3-Horizon research & product development programme  

in place

 ▶ New wins: VW, Porsche, Bentley

 ▶ Multiple tier collaborations working and winning together

 ▶ Launched Autins Operating System across all facilities

 ▶ Indica Automotive joint venture performing well 

 ▶ Strengthening of core leadership and management

 ▶ Recruitment and investment in key staff across sales, 

operations and technical teams

 ▶ Group-wide business processes e.g. shared support services, 

key account management

 ▶ One company branding introduced

Strategy in action

ENABLING GROWTH

through innovation

Researched and tested to ensure our  
product offering is clearly based on data- 
driven performance benefits.

The client
Electric vehicle (‘EV') models have 
been announced and scheduled by 
every major automotive OEM. Now 
comes the challenge of 
implementation.

The problem
With the removal of the internal 
combustion engine (‘ICE’) and therefore 
engine noise, there is an expectation 
of a quieter drive in EVs. In practice 
the removal of one major noise source 
uncovers a range of different noise, 
vibration and harshness challenges 
across the vehicle. Additionally, no  
longer having an ICE to use as a heat 
source requires use of precious battery 
power to keep the cabin comfortable  
all year round.

The solution
At Autins we understand how to isolate and eliminate noise created by new EV 
components, typically creating more tonal and high frequency noises, which can be 
particularly annoying for passengers. Using our materials to offer lightweight solutions 
with superior acoustic performance, we reduce the noise previously masked by the ICE 
without having to increase the weight of the vehicle.

Bonnet liners
 ▶ Light foam product with protective covers. 
 ▶ The lightweight, superior acoustic performance is ideally suited for EVs.

Wheel arches
 ▶ Combination product including advanced materials such as Neptune.
 ▶ Lightweight, superior acoustic performance to block out road noise in EVs.

Dash mats
 ▶ Multi-layer product, Ozone & Neptune option, special acoustic performance. 
 ▶ Material combinations balancing barrier to road and wind noise and absorption for 

interior acoustics.

Door blankets
 ▶ Neptune product in multiple thicknesses. 
 ▶ High-performance 3D acoustic absorption in key frequency range and thermally 

efficient for improved cabin temperature stability.

Pillars 
 ▶ Neptune product in multiple thicknesses. 
 ▶ High-performance 3D acoustic absorption of perceived enhanced road and wind 

noise and thermally efficient for improved cabin temperature stability.

Encapsulation
 ▶ Multi-layer product, Ozone & Neptune options, special acoustic performance. 
 ▶ Material combinations to isolate noise from electric motors, gearbox, pumps, and 

HVAC preventing them from travelling throughout the vehicle.

Battery insulation
 ▶ Polyester, recycled fibres or advanced materials such as Neptune.
 ▶ Optimising range efficiency by reducing thermal effects on the battery.

10

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Autins Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017

11

Strategy in action continued

ENABLING GROWTH

differentiated solutions

Linking existing know-how with potential new  
application areas resulted in innovative extensions  
to our product range.

The client
The London Taxi Company recently 
rebranded as the London Electric 
Vehicle Company (‘LEVC') ahead of the 
launch of their new plug-in hybrid 
electric taxi specifically developed to 
make cities cleaner and greener.

The problem
Challenging convention to offer NVH
solutions optimised for LEVCs unique 
plug-in hybrid electric vehicle design  
and functionality.

The solution
 ▶ Matching Autins’ extensive applications knowledge with the design features and 
demand of the electric black cab, we fast-tracked a suite of parts designed and 
tested at our Group technical centre on the Horiba Mira Technology Park. The end 
parts may be tailor-made but the core solution utilised pre-engineered 
developments that already existed in our wider product range. 

Parcel shelf
 ▶ Starting with handmade prototypes tested in vehicle to reach the optimal solution, 
Autins supplied not only the answer but reverse engineered the solution back into  
CAD drawings to produce tooling and products ready for production.

Footwell and quarter panel
 ▶ Presented with a problem area, Autins designed a multi-layer solution to solve a 
multi-faceted noise issue. Combining materials to create a barrier to road noise, 
whilst at the same time providing superior absorption for interior acoustics.

Brake pump encapsulation
 ▶ By encapsulating the brake pump with an injection moulded polyurethane foam, 
we were able to simultaneously reduce vibration and block noise at the source.

Bonnet liner
 ▶ Autins’ light foam bonnet liner is 65% lighter than the conventional melamine foam 
liner that had originally been specified. Our smart 2D tooling design delivered a 
cost effective alternative, whilst offering an improved surface and edge finish. The 
result: reduced weight, improved aesthetics and safer handling.

12

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Autins Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017

13

Financial review

DELIVERING

progress

Revenue 
The Group continued to grow with total revenue up 29% 
at £26.4 million (FY2016: £20.4 million). 

Sales of components increased by 26% to £24.8 million 
(FY2016: £19.7 million). Direct sales to the Group’s largest 
customer accounted for 64% of Group revenues (FY16: 
65%). The Board expects this concentration to reduce in 
the coming year as revenues from new customer 
programmes begin volume production.

Within component manufacturing, flooring revenue grew 
by 50% to £0.9m (FY2016: £0.6m) with the Swedish DBX 
business acquired in April 2016 adding £0.1m year on year. 

The UK component manufacturing business continued to 
be a major driver in terms of organic growth, with sales 
increasing by 20% to £22.0 million (FY2016: £18.4 million). 
Non-automotive components revenue in the UK 
increased by £0.2m with ongoing development of the 
product range to allow access to new markets.

Having secured new work with a major European OEM, 
German automotive revenues have more than doubled to 
£1.1m in the year. The Board expect continued growth in 
the coming year as this contract is implemented across 
more of the OEM’s plants. 

Swedish automotive revenues were £0.8m 
(FY2016: £0.3m) having benefitted from a combination  
of new platform launches in the second half of 2017  
and a full year’s trading following the acquisition of the 
remaining 51% on 20 April 2016. 

Sales of tooling increased as anticipated to £1.5 million 
(FY2016: £0.6 million), with a number of new pressed and 
moulded components developed and entered into 
volume production. 

Gross margin
Component gross margins increased to 34.6% (FY2016: 
33.1%) with the continued benefit of new higher value 
added contracts secured in previous years. 

The Board continues to seek opportunities to improve 
margins with commercial focus on higher added value 
products and materials, development of a common 
operational strategy and targeted capital investments 
designed to improve efficiency.

EBITDA and operating profit 
Adjusted EBITDA was £2.0m (FY2016: £1.4m) with an 
adjusted operating profit of £1.5m (FY2016: £1.0m) after 
excluding exceptional and non-recurring costs as noted 
below. Management believe these adjusted measures are 
more indicative of the underlying business. 

Unadjusted EBITDA was £0.9m (FY2016: £0.9m) after 
charging £0.55m (FY2016: £0.2m) of exceptional costs, 
and £0.6m (FY2016: £0.3m) of non-recurring incremental 
start-up costs for the Neptune facility. 

Exceptional and non-recurring items
The Group incurred exceptional remuneration and 
associated costs of £0.2m (FY2016: £nil) as a result of the 
resignation of the former Chief Executive Officer, Jim Griffin, 
on 1 February 2017, and subsequent appointment of Michael 
Jennings. 

Following the change of Chief Executive, a review of 
Group staffing was conducted to ensure it was aligned to 
the Group’s strategic growth ambitions and a one 
company culture. This resulted in a further £0.1m of 
exceptional costs in the year (FY2016: £nil). 

During the year, the Group incurred £0.2m (FY2016: £nil) of 
costs performing critical repairs to production presses 
within the Rugby facility. Whilst the Board believe that 
these repairs arose from an inherent design fault, this is 
being contested by the equipment manufacturer and the 
repairs have therefore been expensed as incurred. We 
continue to work with independent assessors and the 
equipment manufacturer to achieve an agreed 
resolution.

Further legal and professional costs of £0.1m were incurred 
in relation to the Group’s IPO in the year (FY2016: £0.2m). 

Amortisation of £0.2m (FY2016: £0.2m) in relation to 
acquired intangible assets has been excluded from 
adjusted operating profit.

14

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

The business continues to invest in customer-facing staff 
and capital equipment in support of profitable growth 
and diversification away from the Group who remain the 
current largest customer.

Currency 
The Group trades in currencies other than sterling, its base 
currency, due to its three overseas operations and certain raw 
material supplies. It therefore has a level of operational 
transactions conducted in Swedish krona and euro. The 
Group is also subject to currency variation in the retranslation 
of the results and net assets of those overseas operations.

As a result of the Neptune capital purchase stage 
payments, the currency with the greatest impact on 
Group results in the year has been the US dollar. The raw 
material supply agreement with IkSung Co, Ltd means 
there will also be an ongoing potential transactional risk 
on our results from the US dollar as Neptune volumes 
increase.

The Group held no forward currency contracting 
arrangements at either year end. During the current year the 
Group held a forward purchase contract for US dollar in 
relation to the final IkSung stage payment. 

The Group’s structure and trading balance are such that 
net currency exposure is naturally reduced. The Board 
will continue to monitor the situation and use derivatives 
to manage the Group’s foreign currency risks where the 
underlying operational business or significant capital 
expenditure increases exposure. Transactions of a 
speculative nature are, and will continue to be, 
prohibited.

Net finance expense 
The Group applied cash from the IPO to significantly 
reduce bank debt in the prior year and this year settled 
£1.1m of loan notes outstanding from an earlier buyout of 
minority shareholders. As a result of this reduced gearing, 
net finance expense for the year fell significantly to £0.1m 
(FY2016: £0.6m). An analysis of the net finance income is 
presented in note 8 on page 51. 

James Larner
Chief Financial Officer

The Group’s Neptune production facility has, whilst 
working towards full operational status, incurred further 
non-recurring start-up costs for Neptune of £0.6m 
(FY2016: £0.3m) in the year. This has been part of an 
extended commissioning period of the plant with 
ongoing refinement and commercialisation of the 
Neptune product for use in European OEM markets. 
Attributable commissioning costs in FY2017 totalled 
£0.4m and have been capitalised. Our current completion 
schedule indicates we will bring the asset into full use 
from 1 January 2018, at which time depreciation will 
commence in line with our accounting policies.

Joint ventures
The Group’s current year share of joint venture activities relates 
solely to Indica Automotive, a foam conversion business based 
in Northampton. The comparative year included pre-
acquisition losses at the Group’s Swedish business prior to its 
full acquisition on 20 April 2016.

Indica Automotive’s turnover increased by 43% to £2.6m 
(FY2016: £1.8m) with a profit before tax of £0.5m (FY2016: 
£0.4m) after £0.05m of exceptional costs (FY2016: £Nil). 
The Group’s share of profit after tax was £0.2m  
(FY2016: £0.1m). 

Autins Group plc Annual Report and Accounts 2017

15

Financial review continued

Taxation 
The lower effective tax rate reflects enhanced R&D claims 
for the current and prior periods, together with utilisation 
and recognition of brought forward tax losses. 

investments in capacity for growth across the Group prior to 
the IPO and refinance to HSBC. There were no new hire 
purchase agreements and £0.1m of new asset-backed loans 
in the year.

The creation of a dedicated technical Research and 
Development (‘R&D') team together with an expectation 
of ongoing development of the Neptune product mean 
the effective tax rate is likely to remain below the UK 
statutory level at least in the short term. 

The Group’s overseas subsidiaries continue to have 
significant taxable losses available. This will, in the short 
term, offset expected trading profits in Sweden and 
Germany that are higher relative corporation tax territories 
than the UK. As a result of trading in the year and forecasts 
for FY2018, the Group has recognised a deferred tax asset 
of £0.2m (FY2016: £0.1m) in relation to these losses. The 
Group has a further £0.1m (FY2016: £0.2m) unrecognised 
tax asset in respect of losses in the German subsidiary.

Earnings per share (‘EPS')
The weighted average number of shares in issue has 
increased by 7.58 million as a result of new shares issued 
in relation to the Group’s IPO on 22 August 2016. 

As a result, despite the increased level of profit in the 
year, earnings per share decreased to 1.82p per share 
(FY2016: 2.03p per share).

Had the same weighted average number of shares been 
applied to the prior year then the FY2016 EPS 
comparative would have been 1.3p per share.

Calculations of earnings per share, including the potential 
dilution arising from the senior management share 
option scheme, are presented in note 10 on page 53. 

Dividends 
The Board propose a final dividend of 0.8p per share for 
the current year. Our dividend policy remains to balance 
reinvestment in support of the Group’s growth strategy 
whilst progressively growing returns in line with earnings. 

Net (debt)/cash and working capital 
The Group ended the year with net debt (cash and cash 
equivalents less loan notes, bank financing and hire purchase 
agreements) of £2.0m (FY2016: Net cash £3.3m) and cash and 
cash equivalents of £1.4m (FY2016: £6.3m). During the year 
cash was applied to settle loan notes of £1.1m, making the 
final capital stage payments on the Neptune line of US$2.2m, 
as well as further capital investments and fund working 
capital. The Group has £0.9m (FY2016: £1.3m) of hire purchase 
agreements in the UK and £0.4m (FY2016: £0.5m) of long-term 
asset-backed bank loans in Sweden. These reflect the 

As reported last year, the Group had, in support of IPO costs, 
secured £0.25m of short-term extended arrangements with 
certain key suppliers which were normalised in the year. 

Debtors increased in the year reflecting the Group’s growth, 
with the position magnified by the £2m year-on-year increase 
in component revenue in the final quarter, as well as £0.25m 
higher tooling sales. 

As part of the IPO process, the Group refinanced with HSBC in 
November 2016 having secured additional facilities to support 
growth and implementing a central banking platform that 
allows greater central cash and debt management. The HSBC 
facilities come without formal covenant and are over a 
three-year term to November 2019. 

The Directors are satisfied that future funding requirements 
for the Group’s planned growth are adequately supported by 
these new banking arrangements.

Acquisitions, goodwill and intangible assets
There were no acquisitions made in the year, but the fair 
values attributed to the assets of our Swedish entity were 
revised during the period as detailed in note 12 on page 
54 resulting in an increase to non-separable goodwill. 

The Board considered the carrying value of goodwill and 
other intangibles (both existing and generated in the 
year) at 30 September 2017 and concluded that the 
carrying value was fully recoverable.

Capital expenditure
Total capital additions were £2.6m (FY16: £5.0m) in the 
year. The Group continued to invest in plant for capacity 
expansion for growth, as well as investment in laboratory 
and specialist testing equipment for the Group’s 
Technical Centre and R&D team. 

In bringing the Neptune operation towards full 
operational capability a further, £0.85m was spent in the 
year on commissioning and line improvements. 

Financial risk management 
Details of our financial risk management policies are 
disclosed in note 3 on pages 46 to 48.

James Larner
Chief Financial Officer

16

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Key performance indicators (‘KPIs’)

Lost time injury frequency rate (‘LTIFR’)
KPI definition
LTIFR is calculated as the number of lost time injuries divided  
by one million and multiplied by the number of hours worked.

Performance
2017

2016 

3.1

2015 

8.1

Gross profit growth (£)
KPI definition
Measure is calculated as the change in gross profit from continuing 
operations in the current year compared with prior year.  The effect 
of any acquisitions in the current or prior year is adjusted.

Performance
2017

15.7

2016 

+1.3%

+26.7%

(One incident would represent 4.7 for FY2018)

(Target: CAGR 15-20% over 3-5 years) 

Comment
Three incidents in the year that resulted in lost time (being more than one 
day away from work as a result of an incident at work).  
No individual required admission to hospital and there were no permanent 
injuries sustained. Our long-term target is for zero lost time injuries.

Comment
Gross profit benefitted from increased revenues but also improved 
margins as the proportion of higher value-added products and materials 
increased in the year. The effect of gross profit growth in Sweden has 
been excluded from both periods as acquired in April 2016.

Organic revenue growth (%)
KPI definition
Organic revenue growth measures the change in revenue in  
the current year compared with the prior year from continuing 
operations.  The effects of any acquisitions in the current or prior 
year are adjusted.

EPS growth (%)
KPI definition
EPS growth measures the change in basic earnings per share  
in the current year compared to that of the prior year.

Performance

Performance
2017

2016 

+1.%

(Target: CAGR 15-20% over 3-5 years) 

+30.4%

-63.4% 

(Target: CAGR 15% over 5 years) 

-10.3%

2017

2016

Comment
Orders and revenues grew strongly in all areas with new OEM platforms 
coming into volume production in the year.  FY2016’s growth was lower as 
significant tooling sales for new vehicles  in FY2015 were replaced by 
component revenues. The effect of revenue growth in Sweden has been 
excluded from both periods as acquired in April 2016.

Comment
Weighted average shares in issue increased by 7.58 million in FY2017 as a 
result of new shares issued in relation to the Group’s IPO.  Had the same 
weighted average been used for both periods then the FY2016 EPS would 
have been 1.3p per share which is 40% growth. Decrease in FY2016 was a 
result of both a partial dilution effect of new shares issued on IPO 
combined with exceptional costs in relation to the IPO and establishment 
of Neptune manufacturing.

R&D spend as a proportion of consolidated sales (%)
KPI definition
Measures the level of expensed research and development (‘R&D')  
in the year as a percentage of  the consolidated Group revenue.

New product & customer sales as a % of Group (%)
KPI definition
New product and new customer sales are measured as the combined 
revenue generated from products (e.g. Neptune) and customers 
secured by the Group in the current and previous two years, as a 
percentage of total revenue from continuing operations.

Performance
2017

1.0%

2016 

2015 

(Target 2%)

0.9%

Performance
2017

3.4%

2016 

5.6%

2015

1.2%

(Target: over 10%)

12.7%

Comment
The significant increase in FY2016 was largely attributable to a single 
large collaborative project that ended in early FY2017.  Spending on R&D 
has continued, but a larger proportion of successful projects required 
capitalisation in accordance with our accounting policies.  Capitalised 
R&D in FY2017 was £0.3m (FY2016: £0.2m)

Comment
Increasing penetration of Neptune has delivered some volume in the year 
and will continue to do so in future periods. New contracts with major 
European OEMs as well as further penetration into their Tier 1 supply 
chains have, and will continue to deliver, growth for the Group. All 
non-automotive sales are new to the Group in the last three years.   

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

17

Principal risks and uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Failing to 
successfully 
implement our 
growth strategies

Our future success is dependent on the effective 
implementation of our growth and diversification 
strategies.

The execution of our strategies may place strain on 
our managerial, operational and financial reserves, 
and the failure to implement our strategies may 
adversely affect our reputation and prospects.

We have aligned our management effort in support of our 
strategic aims with clear functional leadership established. 

The Group’s management capacity has been improved with the 
appointment of a number of high-calibre individuals to key 
business roles. 

Operational plans and key KPIs have been established to allow 
identification and correction of under-performance.

Dependence on 
single sector and 
certain key 
customers

The vast majority of the Group’s business serves the 
automotive sector.

A significant proportion of our revenue continues to 
be derived from one key customer. 

Our relationship with this key customer could be 
materially adversely affected by several factors, 
including a decision to diversify or change how, or 
from whom, they source components that we 
currently provide, an inability to agree on mutually 
acceptable pricing or a significant dispute with the 
Group.

If our commercial relationship with a key customer 
terminates for any reason, or if one of our key 
customers significantly reduces its current or forecast 
business with us and we are unable to enter into 
similar relationships with other customers on a timely 
basis, or at all, our business could be materially 
adversely affected.

Even with our focus on specialised areas within the automotive 
industry our target addressable market is significant. Our 
current market share provides huge potential for growth.

Strength of customer relationships is a priority for the Group 
and, for our key customers, multiple contact points are 
maintained. 

We have Key Customer Account Plans which outline our 
strategic approach and development activities in terms of joint 
NVH solutions. These plans also document roles and 
responsibilities of all Group functions in their support of 
customer relationships. 

Our strategy to diversify and grow our business in terms of 
customers, geographies and applications, as well as our 
vertical integration into materials reduces reliance on 
individual customers and sectors.

Dependence on 
relationship with 
IkSung Co., Ltd

IkSung are both a supplier of patented materials and 
a licensor of intellectual property rights in relation to 
the Neptune material. 

Were this relationship to deteriorate or breakdown, 
this could have a significant adverse effect on our 
business.

We are actively engaged with suppliers to provide alternative 
and dual sources for non-patented materials.

The terms of our licensing agreement convey the right to source 
the proprietary fibre directly from the manufacturer.

Our R&D effort includes plans to improve existing materials and 
to explore new materials that would reduce this reliance.

Major failure of 
Neptune line

The Neptune production line is the only such facility 
in Europe and a major breakdown could affect our 
ability to support customer growth

The line was purchased with a critical spares package and 
specialised maintenance training to allow the Group to perform 
preventative maintenance and repairs.

In addition, an ongoing technical support agreement is held 
with IkSung for major machine failures and a back-to-back 
agreement is held which would allow material to be imported 
to support demand.

18

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Risk of competing 
materials to 
Neptune

Technological advances in existing or potential 
substitute materials may impede the 
commercialisation or competitiveness of of Neptune 
and cause a reduction in demand.

The impact of the 
EU Referendum 
(‘Brexit’)

Based on the considerable business press coverage, 
there is increasing uncertainty and concern on what 
form Brexit will take due to the relative lack of detail 
and clarity therein. 

The potential implications tend to focus around 
currency fluctuation and cross-border business with 
corresponding impact on the cost and availability of 
raw materials and labour.

Potential changes to cross-border trading, including 
tariffs and non-tariff barriers, could affect both 
working capital requirements, by extending supply 
chains, and the costs of both manufacturing and sales.

There remains uncertainty over the impact on the UK 
economy and the future growth the automotive 
sectors’ production and supply chain activities. 

IT Systems and 
software

The Group relies on a range of systems and software 
infrastructures and has EDI links to several 
customers.

Loss or interruption of access to these could disrupt 
customer and production scheduling.

Currency and 
foreign exchange

A proportion of the Group’s business is carried out in 
currencies other than sterling. To the extent that 
there are fluctuations in exchange rates, this may 
have an impact on the Group’s future financial 
position.

The Group may engage in foreign currency hedging 
transactions to mitigate potential foreign currency 
exposure. The Directors cannot predict the effect of 
exchange rate fluctuations upon future operating 
results and there can be no assurance that exchange 
rate fluctuations will not have a material adverse 
effect on the business, operating results or financial 
condition of the Group.

Our multi-horizon research and product development plan is 
designed to improve our existing materials and to explore new 
materials and applications.

We have engaged with key third parties, suppliers and automotive 
industry bodies about the potential impacts of Brexit.

The Group has manufacturing operations within Europe, as well 
as the UK with manufacturing capacity designed to serve local 
markets, in territory, and is reviewing future investments to meet 
likely automotive supply chain expansion in mainland Europe.

As part of optimising operational capacity the Group has 
transferred manufacture of certain components to the territory 
in which they are sold, reducing risk on cross-border trading.

Whilst recognising the competitive market, the Group seeks to 
position itself as an employer of choice.

As further details of the Brexit terms emerge, management will 
continue to assess potential risks and impacts of changes in 
the automotive supply chain to the Group’s stakeholders.

There has been ongoing investment in the IT infrastructure of 
the Group.

This seeks to both improve operational functionality and also 
protect sensitive and proprietary data. 

Critical business continuity and disaster recovery plans are 
reviewed as an ongoing process in conjunction with our 
external IT support providers.

The Group seeks, where possible, to buy materials and services 
in the functional currency of the procuring site so as to 
minimise transactional risk. 

In addition, external borrowings are maintained in the 
functional currency of local operations.

For significant future capital projects the Board would consider 
a hedging strategy to give certainty at the time of order 
placement.

The Board continues to monitor the level of transactional 
currency risk to which the Group is exposed and may 
implement a hedging strategy to limit or mitigate risk when the 
value of these transactions are considered significant enough 
to have a material impact on results.

This Strategic Report was approved by the Board on 12 December 2017 and signed by order of the Board by the Chairman. 

Adam Attwood 
Chairman 
12 December 2017

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

19

Board of Directors and Senior Management

1
Adam Attwood
Non-Executive Chairman

2
Terence (Terry) Brian Garthwaite
Non-Executive Director

3
Ian Roy Griffiths
Non-Executive Director

Adam trained as a solicitor with Norton Rose 
Fulbright, before spending five years at Charterhouse 
Bank working in quoted company advisory and 
European M&A. He then spent seven years with ISIS 
Equity Partners (now Livingbridge) as an Investment 
Director holding non-executive roles for companies 
within the consumer products and IT industries. He 
has since acted in a non-executive capacity with a 
variety of private businesses. He joined the Autins’ 
Board in January 2016 as Non-Executive Chairman, 
having previously provided strategic guidance to the 
Board since April 2013. Adam chairs the Group’s 
Nomination Committee.

Terry has over 35 years’ experience as a Director of 
both publically-listed and private companies. He 
held a number of senior finance positions within 
Foseco plc including Director of corporate finance, 
prior to spending 11 years as Group Finance 
Director at Senior plc. He has also held non-
executive positions at Wilmington Group plc, 
Brammer plc and Renishaw plc chairing the Audit 
Committee on each occasion. Terry qualified as a 
chartered accountant prior to joining Price 
Waterhouse. Terry joined the Board in April 2016 
and chairs the Group’s Audit Committee.

Ian was appointed to the Board in April 2016 as a 
Non-Executive Director and is Chairman of the 
Group’s Remuneration Committee. He brings 
wide-ranging international experience of the 
engineering business-to-business sector at both 
strategic and operational levels, having spent nearly 
30 years with GKN plc. Ian served as a Non-Executive 
Director on the Board of Ultra Electronics Holdings 
plc from 2003 to 2012. He has been a Non-Executive 
Director of Renold plc since 2010 where he also 
chairs the Remuneration Committee and was 
Chairman of Hydro International plc which he joined 
as a Non-Executive Director and Chairman-elect in 
October 2014.

4
Michael Jennings
Chief Executive

5  
James David Larner
Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary

6
Wayne Hodgkiss
Group Operations Director

Michael has spent his career in industrial product 
and technology-led businesses in the automotive, 
electronics and pharmaceutical sectors and most 
recently was Chief Executive of Hydro International 
plc from July 2013 until its takeover in late 2016.
Prior to this Michael was the Managing Director of the 
Industrial and Pharmaceutical Divisions at BOC 
Group Plc where he led the successful sale of the 
Pharmaceutical Systems business from BOC to IMA 
Group in 2008. Following the sale Michael joined IMA 
as Managing Director of its Pharmaceutical Division.  
Michael joined the Board as Chief Executive in 
February 2017.

James has spent a significant portion of his career 
operating in finance roles within the Tata Steel 
Group. Following on from this he acted as Finance 
Director for Caparo Mill Products before taking up 
the role as UK Finance Director at Autins. James 
also held the role of Treasurer to Birmingham 
Rathbone, a Midlands-based charity until 
becoming its Chairman in 2012. James started his 
career in an Audit role, qualifying with Ernst and 
Young in 2001. James joined the Group Board as 
Chief Financial Officer in January 2016.

Wayne brings a wealth of operational leadership 
experience predominantly from the automotive 
sector but also from industrial and aerospace 
supply. He has worked in senior positions with BMW, 
Johnson Controls, Goodrich, Terex Pegson, DHL 
Automotive, Bentley, and most recently EAD / 
London Taxi Company.  He leads all of the Group’s 
operations and has done so since June 2017.

7
Dr Kathryn Beresford
Group Technical Director

8
Joshua Kimberling
Group Sales Director

9
Stefan Janzen
Group Technical Director

Dr Kathy Beresford completed her PhD in 
Multichannel Automotive Audio at the Institute of 
Sound Recording, at the University of Surrey in 2010 
and was awarded a postgraduate award (with 
distinction) in Innovative Business Leadership from 
the University of Warwick in 2016. She spent seven 
years working in local government in varied roles 
conducting educational data analysis, modelling 
and interpretation alongside performance and 
project management. Kathy joined the Autins Group 
in June 2015 to lead research, development and 
innovation and to lead the establishment of the 
Group’s technical facilities at the Horiba MIRA 
Technology Park.

Joshua has spent his career in sales management 
of automotive, process control and healthcare 
products. Most recently as Director at Flow-Mon 
Ltd, growing the business’ global sales of UK 
manufactured process control products. Prior to 
this Joshua worked in both the US and Germany 
for Robert Bosch in the sales and marketing of 
automotive electronics, having account 
management responsibilities for major OEM’s in 
the US and Europe. Joshua joined the Group in 
November 2016 to oversee sales and marketing.

Stefan worked for HP Pelzer Group for over 20 years 
as a research and development engineer focused on 
automotive acoustic products and solutions, before 
joining Autins GmbH as Research and Development 
Manager in late 2013. Stefan has a degree in Biology 
from Westfälische Wilhelms University in Münster, 
Germany.

10
Kevin Sheldon
Plant Manager, UK

11
Örjan Karlsson
Managing Director, Autins AB

12
Matthias Migl 
Managing Director, Autins GmbH

Kevin has over 25 years experience of operational 
process improvement and leadership and joined the 
Group in October 2017 to lead UK operations.  Prior 
to this Kevin had been General Manager of Swissport 
Stansted and Birmingham Airports since 2010.
He has spent a significant part of his career in senior 
operational roles within the automotive and 
construction equipment including periods at Terex 
Pegson Ltd, Johnson Controls Automotive and MG 
Rover (Powertrain).

Örjan has over 20 years’ experience in the 
automotive industry, having worked at Saab 
Automobile, Volvo Cars and Volvo AB and various 
suppliers to the automotive industry, with a focus 
on planning, implementing new projects and 
increasing capacity. Örjan has been Managing 
Director of Autins AB since June 2012.

Matthias has 20 years’ experience in the automotive 
industry including with the specialist NVH and soft 
trim component manufacturer HP Pelzer Group, with 
a particular focus on acoustics. Matthias has been 
Managing Director of Autins GmbH since 2013 and 
holds a degree in Chemical Engineering from 
Friedrich – Alexander University, Erlangen, Germany.

20

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

1

4

7

2

5

8

3

6

9

10

11

12

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

21

Directors’ report
For the year ended 30 September 2017

The Directors present their report and the audited financial statements for the Group for the year ended 30 September 2017 in accordance 
with section 415 of the Companies Act 2006. Particulars of important events affecting the Group, together with the factors likely to affect its 
future development, performance and position are set out in the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 19 which is incorporated into this report by 
reference. In addition, this report should be read in conjunction with information concerning Directors’ remuneration and employee share 
schemes in notes 7 and 20 to the financial statements, and which is incorporated by way of cross-reference into the Directors’ Report. 

The principal activities of the Group are the manufacture and sale of insulating materials to the automotive industry. The Company is an 
investment holding company. The Directors are not aware, at the date of this report, of any likely changes in the Group’s activities in the next year.

Results and dividends
The results for the year are set out in the consolidated income statement and consolidated statement of comprehensive income on pages 31 
and 32. Following the year end, the Directors assessed the appropriateness of the Group declaring a first final dividend and are recommending 
that a dividend of 0.8 pence should be paid.

Directors
The Directors who served during the year under review and up to the date of approving the Annual Report and Accounts were:
 ▶ Adam Attwood;
 ▶ Terry Garthwaite;
 ▶ Jim Griffin (resigned 1 February 2017);
 ▶ Ian Griffiths;
 ▶ Michael Jennings (appointed 6 February 2017); and
 ▶ James Larner

Corporate governance 
Whilst the Group is not required to comply with the UK Corporate Governance Code the Directors acknowledge the importance of good 
corporate governance. The Board therefore seek to apply the principles of the Code as far as is practicable taking account the Group’s size 
and stage of development. The Company is a member of the Quoted Company Alliance (‘QCA') and are therefore using QCA resources to 
improve corporate governance standards. 

Board of Directors and Board Committees 
Biographical details of all the Directors at the date of this report are set out on page 20. 
The Board has formally delegated certain duties and responsibilities to the Audit, Remuneration and Nomination Committees. These 
committees seek advice from the Company’s advisors as the need arises and operate throughout the year. 

Meetings of the Board and its Committees
The following table sets out the number of meetings of the Board and Committees during the year under review and individual attendance by 
the relevant members at these meetings:

Adam Attwood
Michael Jennings (appointed 6/2/17)
Jim Griffin (resigned 1/2/17)
James Larner
Terry Garthwaite
Ian Griffiths

Board

Audit Committee

Remuneration Committee

Nomination Committee

Number

Attended

Number

Attended

Number

Attended

Number

Attended

11
8*
3*
11
11
11

11
8
2
11
11
11

4
n/a
n/a
n/a
4
4

4
n/a
n/a
n/a
4
4

4
n/a
n/a
n/a
4
4

4
n/a
n/a
n/a
4
4

1
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
1

1
n/a
n/a
n/a
1
1

* Number of potential meetings adjusted for date of appointment and/or resignation

Should a Director be unable to attend a meeting, their comments on the business to be considered at the meeting are discussed with the 
Chairman ahead of the meeting so that their contribution can be included in the wider Board discussion.

Board Committees
As noted above, the Board has three Principal Committees with defined terms of reference. The members of the Committees and their duties 
are set out below.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee comprises the three Non-Executive Directors under the chairmanship of Terry Garthwaite. The Committee has terms of 
reference that are reviewed at least annually and meets formally not less than three times every year. 

22

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

The Committee’s role includes:
 ▶ Considering the appointment, fees, independence and effectiveness of the auditor and the audit process, and discuss the scope of the 

audit and its findings. 

 ▶ Review audit and non-audit services and fees. 
 ▶ Monitor the Group’s accounting policies. 
 ▶ Review and challenge the Group’s assessment of business risks and internal controls to mitigate these risks. 
 ▶ Review the annual and interim statements prior to their submission for approval by the Board. 
 ▶ Review and challenge the going concern assumptions for the Group. 
 ▶ Review the Group’s whistle-blowing policy. 

The ultimate responsibility for reviewing and approving the Annual Report and Accounts and the half-yearly reports remains with the Board. 

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee is chaired by Ian Griffiths and comprises the three Non-Executive Directors. The Committee is responsible, 
within agreed terms of reference, for the following remuneration matters: 
 ▶ Setting the remuneration policy for all Executive Directors.
 ▶ Ensuring that remuneration payments made to Directors are consistent with the approved policy. 
 ▶ Overseeing incentives-based remuneration for Senior Management or employees. 

Details of employee share-based payment schemes are given in note 20 on page 59.

In carrying out these duties the Committee ensures the appropriateness, relevance and market practice in respect of such remuneration 
policy. The committee has taken appropriate advice from BDO's human capital team with regards the Executive Director and Group senior 
management long-term incentive schemes.

Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee has responsibility for reviewing the structure, size and composition of the Board and recommending to the Board 
any changes required, for succession planning and for identifying and nominating for approval of the Board candidates to fill vacancies as and 
when they arise. 

The Committee is also responsible for reviewing the results of any Board performance evaluation process and making recommendations to 
the Board concerning the Board’s committees and the re-election of Directors at the Annual General Meeting. The Committee meets as and 
when required, comprises the three Non-Executive Directors and is chaired by Adam Attwood. 

Board evaluation
The Chairman, as part of his responsibilities, informally assesses the performance of the Board and its Directors on an ongoing basis and 
brings to the Board’s attention any areas for improvement.

The Board made use of its membership of the QCA to access a formal Board effectiveness review. Each Director has completed an 
assessment, with additional narrative feedback where appropriate, across 12 key areas of Board effectiveness. The Chairman has collated the 
scoring and feedback and the Board will develop an action plan to address the findings in the coming year. 

Those questions specifically addressing the Chairman’s performance have been returned to an independent Non-Executive Director.

The Board are satisfied that their operating culture is such that an externally facilitated review was not necessary. 

Board diversity 
Vacancies on the Board will be filled following an evaluation of candidates who possess the required balance of skills, knowledge and 
experience, using recruitment consultants where appropriate. The process for the appointment of Non-Executive Directors is managed by the 
Nomination Committee. The Group recognises the importance of diversity at Board level and the Board comprises individuals with a wide 
range of skills and experiences from a variety of business backgrounds. 

Internal control and risk management 
The Board are responsible for the Group’s system of internal control and for reviewing its effectiveness, taking guidance from the Audit 
Committee. The systems as implemented are designed to manage, limit and control the risk of failure to achieve business objectives rather 
than eliminate all risk completely. They can therefore only provide reasonable and not absolute assurance against material loss or 
misstatement. 

The Company’s Executive Directors, supported by the Group’s Senior Management Team, are actively involved in the daily management of the 
operations of the Group and meet on a regular basis to discuss: 
 ▶ Business risks and appropriate control systems improvements to manage those risks.
 ▶ Monthly financial and commercial results of the business compared to forecast.
 ▶ Environmental, health & safety performance.
 ▶ Progress on performance improvement projects.
 ▶  Steps taken to embed internal control and risk management further into the Group’s operations.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

23

Directors’ report continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

The Group operates a whistle-blowing policy which is communicated to all employees via the Employee Engagement App which is a resource 
that holds Group-wide policies and risk procedures. Any concerns raised are passed to the Chairman of the Audit Committee for independent 
review. 

Auditor independence 
The Group’s external auditors, BDO LLP, and the Audit Committee have safeguards in place to avoid the possibility that the auditors’ 
objectivity and independence could be compromised. These safeguards include the auditors’ report to the Audit Committee on the actions 
they take to comply with the professional and regulatory requirements and best practice designed to ensure their independence from the 
Company. 

The non-audit work undertaken by the Group’s auditor, BDO LLP, in the year included tax compliance and advice regarding the Group’s 
long-term incentive plan.

Re-election of Directors
For the time being one-third of the Directors (excluding any Director appointed since the previous AGM) or, if their number is not a multiple of 
three, the number nearest to but not exceeding one-third, shall at every AGM retire from office by rotation. On this basis, Terry Garthwaite and 
Ian Griffiths will offer themselves for re-election at the forthcoming AGM. 

Directors’ interests and indemnity arrangements
At no time during the year did any Director hold a material interest in any contract of significance with the Company or any of its subsidiary 
undertakings, excepting an indemnity provision between each Director and the Company and employment contracts between each 
Executive Director and the Group. The Group has purchased and maintained throughout the year Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance in 
respect of all Group companies. 

Directors’ interests in shares
The beneficial interests in the shares of the Company of those Directors serving at 30 September 2017 were as follows:

Adam Attwood 
Ian Griffiths
Terry Garthwaite
Michael Jennings (appointed 6 February 2017)
James Larner 

2p Ordinary Shares at  
30 September 2017

% of issued  
Ordinary Share capital

2p Ordinary Shares at  
1 October 2016

% of issued  
Ordinary Share capital

455,428
14,311
Nil
71,557
Nil

2.06
0.06
n/a
0.32
n/a

419,650
Nil
Nil
n/a
Nil

1.90
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Share capital 
Full details of the Company’s authorised and issued share capital are set out in note 19 to the consolidated financial statements. 

The Company has one class of Ordinary Share capital with a nominal value of £0.02 each. The rights and obligations attached to the Ordinary 
Shares are governed by UK law and the Company’s Articles of Association. 

Major interests in shares 
The following substantial interests (3% or more) in voting rights attaching to the Company’s Ordinary Shares had been notified to the 
Company:

Shareholder

Schroders
Miton Group plc
James (Jim) Griffin
Karen Holdback
Kevin Westwood
Hargreave Hale
Ruffer LLP
Unicorn Asset Management

Number of voting rights 
as at 12 December 2017

% voting rights  
as at 12 December 2017

Number of voting rights 
as at 30 September 2017

% voting rights  
as at 30 September 2017

5,074,955
3,496,361
3,035,626
1,275,000
1,275,000
1,124,750
750,000
710,000

22.96%
15.82%
13.74%
5.77%
5.77%
5.09%
3.39%
3.21%

5,074,955 
3,496,361
3,035,626
1,275,000
1,275,000
1,124,750
750,000
710,000

22.96%
15.82%
13.74%
5.77%
5.77%
5.09%
3.39%
3.21%

Financial risk management
The Group, in certain circumstances, uses financial instruments to manage certain types of financial risks, including those relating to credit 
and foreign currency exchange. The Group’s objectives and policies on financial risk management including information on liquidity, capital, 
credit and risk can be found on pages 46 to 48 of the financial statements and in the risks section on pages 18 to 19.

Future business developments
The Group’s strategy is explained in the Strategic Report section of this Annual Report and Accounts which, as noted in the preamble to the 
Directors’ Report, is incorporated into this report by reference.

24

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Research and development
As noted in the Financial Review the Group continues to invest in its research and development activities, with further investments at the 
laboratory of Autins Technical Centre completed in the year. The Group has developed and implemented a three horizon research and 
product development plan which is designed to improve materials and processes within the Group and support development of customer 
solutions through the entire vehicle life cycle. 

Health and safety
The Group remains committed to providing a safe and healthy working environment for staff and contractors alike. The Group-wide health 
and safety standards exist to set out, in support of a one Company approach, the required range of policies, procedures and systems 
designed to manage risks and promote wellbeing at all sites. The Company Secretary, with support from a full time environmental, health and 
safety professional, has overall accountability for health and safety across the organisation.

Charitable and political donations in the year
The Company did not make any political donations during the year (FY2016: nil). 

A donation of £5,000 (FY2016: £nil) was made to Eastwood Volunteer Bureau’s (Registered Charity No: 1091495) befriending service and the 
Group provided staff time and resources to WMG Academy, a school specialising in engineering education.

Going concern 
The Company’s business activities, together with risk factors which potentially affect its future development, performance or position can be 
found in the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 19. The Company’s financial position and its cash flows are outlined in the Financial Review on 
pages 14 to 16. 

The Board, after making reasonable enquiries, has an expectation that the Group and the Company have a sufficiently strong business model 
together with adequate financial resources and facilities to ensure that they continue to operate for the foreseeable future. The Company, 
whilst investing in equipment and working capital for future growth, has access, when required, to borrowing facilities designed to meet the 
Group’s future cash requirements. Accordingly, the Directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. 

Auditors
The Company’s independent auditor, BDO LLP has expressed their willingness to continue in office. As recommended by the Audit Committee 
and pursuant to section 487 of the Companies Act 2006, the Company will propose a resolution at the AGM to reappoint BDO LLP as auditor 
and authorise the Directors to agree its remuneration.

Audit information 
The Directors who were in office on the date of approval of the Directors’ Report have confirmed that, so far as they are aware, there is no 
relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware. Each of the Directors has confirmed they have taken all the reasonable 
steps that they ought to have taken as a Director to make themselves aware of any relevant audit information and to establish that the 
Company’s auditor is aware of the information. 

The confirmation is given and should be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of section 418 of the Companies Act 2006. 

Annual General Meeting 
Details of the Company’s Annual General Meeting and the resolutions to be proposed are set out in the separate notice of meeting. The 
meeting will be held at 12pm on 2 February at the offices of Freeths LLP, 3rd Floor The Colmore Building, Colmore Circus, Queensway, 
Birmingham B4 6AT.

The Directors’ Report has been approved by the Board of Directors on 12 December 2017. 

Signed on behalf of the Board.

James Larner
Company Secretary
12 December 2017

Autins Group plc
Central Point One
Central Park Drive
Rugby
Warwickshire CV23 0WE

Company number: 8958960

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

25

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities
In respect of the Annual Report and Accounts

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and Parent Company financial statements for each financial year. As required by the AIM 
Rules of the London Stock Exchange, they are required to prepare the Group financial statements in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the 
EU and applicable law and have elected to prepare the Parent Company financial statements in accordance with UK Accounting Standards 
and applicable law (UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. Under company law the 
Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the 
Group and Parent Company and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period. In preparing each of the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:
 ▶ select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;
 ▶ make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent;
 ▶ for the Group financial statements, state whether they have been prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU, subject to any 

material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;

 ▶ for the Parent Company financial statements, state whether applicable UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any 

material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and

 ▶ prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Parent Company will continue in 

business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Parent Company’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group and the Parent Company and enable them 
to ensure that its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are also responsible for taking such steps as are reasonably 
open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and the Parent Company and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Parent Company’s 
website. Legislation in the UK governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other 
jurisdictions.

26

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Autins Group plc

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Opinion
We have audited the financial statements of Autins Group plc (the ‘parent Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) for the year ended  
30 September 2017 which comprise the consolidated income statement, the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the 
consolidated and Company statements of financial position, the consolidated statement of cash flows, the consolidated and Company 
statements of changes in equity and notes to the financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. 

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial statements is applicable law and 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union. The financial reporting framework that has been 
applied in the preparation of the parent Company financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including 
Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

In our opinion:
 ▶ the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the parent Company’s affairs as at 30 September 2017 

and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

 ▶ the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the European Union;
 ▶ the parent Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted 

Accounting Practice; and

 ▶ the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are 
independent of the Group, in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in the UK, 
including the FRC’s Ethical Standard as applied to listed entities and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with 
these requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

Conclusions relating to going concern
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the ISAs (UK) require us to report to you where:
 ▶ the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is not appropriate; or
 ▶ the directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the 
Group’s or the parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least twelve months 
from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of 
the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) we identified, 
including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts  
of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our 
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

2727

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Autins Group plc continued

Matter

Our response

Accounting for the costs and depreciation for the Neptune 
production facility (Solar Nonwovens)

We reviewed the accounting policy and methodology adopted to 
apportion costs between capital and revenue, acknowledging that 
such allocations involve judgement.

Refer to the Accounting Policies (page 39) and Note 5 (page 50) and 
Note 11 (page 53).

During the year, the Group has continued to invest in establishing 
the Neptune production facility in the UK, capitalising additional 
costs associated with commissioning the plant and machinery of 
£0.7m, expensing other operating costs as incurred. 

Following a detailed review, further costs of £0.7m which had 
previously been treated as leasehold improvements have been 
reclassified as plant and machinery. 

The costs capitalised include staff costs and other attributable 
expenses together with third party time and materials.

At 30 September 2017, the production line was still undergoing 
testing and enhancements to satisfy the line speed and quality 
requirements to enable it to satisfy the judgement that full 
operational status had been achieved. This is currently expected to 
be completed by the end of 2017 and consequently no depreciation 
has been recognised in these financial statements.

The areas of judgement, the levels and nature of which give rise to a 
significant risk that the assets may be misstated, are

 ▶ The allocation of  commissioning and other costs associated 

with the facility between revenue and capital

 ▶ The assessment of when the facility is capable of operating as 
intended by management commences being depreciated.
 ▶ The evidence supporting of the carrying value of the facility 

We tested a sample of the costs capitalised for the commissioning of 
the production facilities to assess compliance with the accounting 
policy and ensure appropriate judgement had been applied. The 
costs include third party costs, staff costs, an allocation of the direct 
costs associated with the site and the costs of pre-production 
samples of the Neptune product. Our testing also included a sample 
of the amounts previously designated as leasehold improvements to 
confirm the transfer was appropriate.

We inspected technical analysis and reports produced by the 
engineering manager which documented the progress with and status 
of commissioning the facility at 30 September 2017. We discussed the 
our findings with the board in the context of the decision that the 
production line is yet to reach a stage at which it is capable of normal 
levels of production. We also considered the analysis and evidence in 
support of the ultimate feasibility of the production line and 
timescales for final commissioning being completed.

We received and reviewed the assessment of the potential markets 
and sales volumes which are expected to be achieved once 
production commences, underpinned by a combination of 
committed production schedules, product listings with customers 
and enquiries. Our testing included considering key assumptions 
and judgements in the value in use calculations produced in support 
of the carrying value of the facility of £4.7m at 30 September 2017.

Based on our testing we have concluded that the accounting estimates 
and judgments that have been applied to the assets at the Neptune 
facility are appropriate and have been appropriately disclosed.

28

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Our application of materiality
We apply the concept of materiality in planning and performing the audit, in evaluating the effect of identified misstatements on the audit and 
forming our opinions. 

Materiality
The magnitude of an omission or misstatement that, individually or in the aggregate, could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of the users of the financial statements. Materiality provides a basis for determining the nature and extent of our audit procedures. 

We determined materiality for the Group to be £300,000 (2016 - £275,000), which was based on 1.25% of turnover. At this stage in the Group’s 
development, we consider this to be a more relevant measure than profit for the year.

Reporting threshold
An amount below which identified misstatements are considered to be clearly trivial. 

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them all uncorrected audit differences in excess of £15,000, which was set at 5% 
of materiality, as well as differences below that threshold that, in our view, warranted reporting on the qualitative grounds. We evaluated all 
uncorrected misstatements against both quantitative measures of materiality discussed above and in light of other relevant qualitative 
considerations when forming our opinion. 

An overview of the scope of our audit
The Group manages its operations from the UK and has common financial systems, processes and controls covering all significant components.

The Group comprises six trading components, a parent Company and three dormant entities. We performed an audit of the complete 
financial information of Automotive Insulations Limited, Solar Non-Woven Limited and Autins Group plc. All work was performed by the Group 
audit team and the work was focused on these entities given their financial significance to the Group’s financial position and performance. 

The work over the significant components above gave us coverage of 88% of revenue and we performed analytical review procedures over the 
remaining trading entities to ensure we had the evidence needed to form our opinion on the financial statements as a whole.

Other information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in the Annual Report and 
Accounts 2017, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the 
other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether 
the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to 
be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine 
whether there is a material misstatement in the financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the 
work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information we are required to report that fact. We 
have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:
 ▶ the information given in the strategic report and the directors’ report for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared 

is consistent with the financial statements; and

 ▶ the strategic report and the directors’ report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the parent Company and its environment obtained in the course of the 
audit, we have not identified any material misstatements in the strategic report or the directors’ report.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our 
opinion:
 ▶ adequate accounting records have not been kept by the parent Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received from 

branches not visited by us; or

 ▶ the parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or
 ▶ certain disclosures of directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or 
 ▶ we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

29

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Autins Group plc continued

Responsibilities of directors
As explained more fully in the directors’ responsibilities statement set out on page 26, the directors are responsible for the preparation of the 
financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such internal control as the directors determine is 
necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s and the parent Company’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the 
directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
This report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006.  Our 
audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an 
auditor’s report and for no other purpose.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than the Company and the Company’s members as a body, for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, 
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected 
to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: 
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditor’s report.

Andrew Mair (Senior Statutory Auditor)
For and on behalf of BDO LLP, Statutory Auditor
Birmingham
United Kingdom 

Date: 12 December 2017

BDO LLP is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (with registered number OC305127

30

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Consolidated income statement
For the year ended 30 September 2017

Revenue
Cost of sales

Gross profit
Other operating income
Selling and distribution expenses

  Administrative expenses excluding exceptional costs and amortisation
  Exceptional IPO related administrative expenses (net)
  Amortisation of acquired intangible assets
  Other exceptional operating costs
  Total administrative expenses

Operating profit
Finance expense
Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures
Gain on existing interest on acquisition of control

Profit before tax
Tax credit

Profit after tax for the year 

Attributable to equity holders of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interest

Note

2017
£000

2016
£000

4

5

5
5
5

5
8
13

9

26,357
(17,327)

20,378
(13,845)

9,030
121
(871)

(7,384)
(92)
(237)
(458)
(8,171)

109
(92)
190
–

207
196

403

403
–

403

6,533
291
(693)

(5,410)
(182)
(237)
–
(5,829)

302
(558)
115
327

186
112

298

295
3

298

Earnings per share for profit attributable to the owners of the Parent during the year
Basic (pence)
Diluted (pence)

10
10

1.82p
1.82p

2.03p
2.03p

All amounts relate to continuing operations.

The notes on pages 39 to 61 form part of these financial statements.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

31

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended 30 September 2017

Profit after tax for the year 
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss
Currency translation differences 
Attributable to equity holders of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interest

Total currency translation differences

Total comprehensive income for the year

Attributable to equity holders of the Parent Company
Non-controlling interest

The notes on pages 39 to 61 form part of these financial statements.

Note

2017
£000

403

(15)
–

(15)

388

388
–

388

2016
£000

298

(88)
(7)

(95)

203

207
(4)

203

32

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Consolidated statement of financial position
As at 30 September 2017

Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Investments in equity-accounted joint ventures
Deferred tax asset

Total non-current assets

Current assets
Inventories
Trade and other receivables
Cash in hand and at bank

Total current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings

Total current liabilities

Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Deferred tax liability

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company
Share capital
Share premium account
Other reserves
Currency differences reserve
Retained earnings

Total equity

The notes on pages 39 to 61 form part of these financial statements.

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Note

2017
£000

2016
£000

11
12
13
18

14
15

16
17

16
17
18

19
21
21
21
21

10,869
3,837
243
159

15,108

1,967
7,378
1,625

10,970

26,078

5,851
2,947

8,798

123
718
496

1,337

10,135

15,943

442
12,938
1,886
(103)
780

15,943

8,808
3,706
206
–

12,720

1,565
4,955
6,449

12,969

25,689

6,300
994

7,294

–
2,119
559

2,678

9,972

15,717

442
12,938
1,886
(88)
539

15,717

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board and were signed on its behalf on 12 December 2017.

James Larner
Chief Financial Officer

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

33

Parent Company statement of financial position
As at 30 September 2017

Non-current assets
Intangible assets
Investments

Total non-current assets

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Cash in hand and at bank

Total current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings

Total current liabilities

Non-current liabilities
Loans and borrowings
Deferred tax liability

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company
Share capital
Share premium account
Other reserves
Retained earnings

Total equity

Note

12
13

15

16
17

17
18

19
21
21
21

2017
£000

2016
£000

54
16,239

16,293

8,044
77

8,121

24,414

8,362
–

8,362

–
29

29

8,391

16,023

442
12,938
1,886
757

16,023

–
16,239

16,239

6,605
5,042

11,647

27,886

10,778
270

11,048

894
55

949

11,997

15,889

442
12,938
1,886
623

15,889

The Company has elected to take the exemption under section 408 of the Companies Act not to present the Parent Company profit and loss 
account. The profit for the Parent Company for the year was £296,000 (2016: £71,000).

The notes on pages 39 to 61 form part of these financial statements.

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board and were signed on its behalf on 12 December 2017.

James Larner
Chief Financial Officer

34

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Consolidated statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 30 September 2017

At 1 October 2016
Comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the year
Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income for the year
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Share-based payment
Dividends

Total contributions by and distributions to owners

Share
capital
£000

Share
premium
£000

442

12,938

Other
reserves
£000

1,886

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

Cumulative 
currency
differences
reserve
£000

(88)

–
(15)

(15)

–
–

–

Retained
earnings
£000

Total
equity
£000

539

15,717

403
–

403

15
(177)

(162)

403
(15)

388

15
(177)

(162)

At 30 September 2017

442

12,938

1,886

(103)

780

15,943

At 1 October 2015
Comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the year
Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income for the 

year

Contributions by and distributions to 

owners

Share-based payment
Dividends
Bonus share issue
Issue of share capital (net of expenses of 

issue)

Acquisition of minority interest 

Total contributions by and distributions 

to owners

At 30 September 2016

Share
capital
£000

255

–
–

–

–
–
14

173
–

187

442

Share
premium
£000

–

–
–

–

–
–
–

12,938
–

12,938

Other
reserves
£000

1,391

–
–

–

–
–
–

495
–

495

Cumulative 
currency
differences
reserve
£000

Retained
earnings
£000

Non-
controlling
interest
£000

(64)

3
(7)

(4)

–
–
–

–
68

68

–

Total
£000

2,122

295
(88)

207

10
(9)
–

13,606
(219)

13,388

15,717

Total
equity
£000

2,058

298
(95)

203

10
(9)
–

13,606
(151)

13,456

15,717

476

295
–

295

10
(9)
(14)

–
(219)

(232)

539

–

–
(88)

(88)

–
–
–

–
–

–

12,938

1,886

(88)

The cumulative currency differences reserve may be reclassified subsequently to profit and loss.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

35

Parent Company statement of changes in equity
For the year ended 30 September 2017

At 1 October 2015
Comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the year and total comprehensive expense

Total comprehensive income for the year
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Dividends
Share-based payment
Bonus share issue
Issue of share capital (net of expenses of issue)

Total contributions by and distributions to owners

At 30 September 2016
Comprehensive income for the year
Profit for the year and total comprehensive expense

Total comprehensive income for the year
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Dividends
Share-based payment

Total contributions by and distributions to owners

Share
capital
£000

255

–

–

–

14
173

187

442

–

–

–
–

–

Share
premium
account
£000

–

–

–

–

–
12,938

12,938

Other
reserves
£000

1,391

Retained
earnings
£000

565

–

–

–

–
495

495

71

71

(9)
10
(14)
–

(13)

Total
equity
£000

2,211

71

71

(9)
10
–
13,606

13,607

12,938

1,886

623

15,889

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

296

296

(177)
15

(162)

296

296

(177)
15

(162)

At 30 September 2017

442

12,938

1,886

757

16,023

36

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the year ended 30 September 2017

Operating activities
Profit after tax
Adjustments for:
Income tax credit
Finance expense
Employee share-based payment charge
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Amortisation of intangible assets
Gain on existing interest on acquisition of control
Loss/(profit) on sale of fixed assets
Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures

Increase in trade and other receivables
Increase in inventories
Increase in trade and other payables

Cash (used in)/generated from operations
Income taxes paid

Net cash flows from operating activities
Investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment
Purchase of intangible assets
Acquisition of subsidiary (net of overdraft acquired)
Dividend received from equity-accounted for joint venture

Net cash used in investing activities

Financing activities
Share capital issued
Share issue expenses
Interest paid
Loan notes repaid
Bank loans repaid
Hire purchase repaid
Increase/(decrease) in invoice discounting
Bank loans drawn
Repayment of Directors’ loans
Dividends paid

Net cash from financing activities 

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Overdraft on acquisition

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Cash and cash equivalents comprise:
Cash balances
Bank overdrafts

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

2017
£000

403

(196)
92
15
528
237
–
38
(190)

927
(2,357)
(402)
930

(1,829)

(902)
(92)

(994)

(3,903)
–
(363)
–
153

(4,113)

–
–
(81)
(1,175)
(219)
(400)
2,199
105
–
(177)

252

(4,855)
6,300
–

1,445

1,625
(180)

1,445

2016
£000

298

(112)
558
10
379
237
(327)
(96)
(115)

832
(840)
(67)
748

(159)

673
(173)

500

(3,417)
187
(180)
(56)
15

(3,451)

14,000
(895)
(324)
(425)
(3,908)
(420)
(1,893)
2,976
(300)
(9)

8,802

5,851
505
(56)

6,300

6,449
(149)

6,300

Non-cash transactions
Ordinary Shares with a value of £500,000 were issued to settle the consideration for the acquisition of Autins AB (formerly Scandins AB) and of 
the non-controlling interest in Autins GmbH (formerly RI Rheinland Insulations GmbH) in the year ended 30 September 2016.

The Group acquired plant and equipment at a cost of £nil (2016: £240,000) under hire purchase arrangements and at 30 September 2016 there 
was a capital accrual of £1,410,000 which was subsequently settled in the year ended 30 September 2017.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

37

Consolidated statement of cash flows continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

Reconciliation of movements in net cash/financing liabilities

Year ended 30 September 2017
Cash balances
Bank overdrafts 

Invoice discounting
Bank loans
Hire purchase liabilities
Loan notes

Year ended 30 September 2016
Cash balances
Bank overdrafts 

Invoice discounting
Bank loans
Hire purchase liabilities
Loan notes

Opening
£000

Cash flows
£000

Non-cash 
movements
£000

6,449
(149)

6,300
–
(519)
(1,281)
(1,164)

3,336

505
–

505
(1,893)
(1,260)
(1,461)
(1,355)

(4,824)
(31)

(4,855)
(2,199)
114
400
1,175

(5,365)

5,944
(93)

5,851
1,893
741
420
425

–
–

–
–
–
–
(11)

(11)

–
(56)

(56)
–
–
(240)
(234)

Closing
£000

1,625
(180)

1,445
(2,199)
(405)
(881)
–

(2,040)

6,449
(149)

6,300
–
(519)
(1,281)
(1,164)

(5,464)

9,330

(530)

3,336

38

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Notes to the financial statements
For the year ended 30 September 2017

1. Accounting policies
Description of business
Autins Group is a public limited company registered and domiciled in England and Wales and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the 
London Stock Exchange (‘AIM'). The principal activity of the Group is the supply of Noise Vibration and Harshness (‘NVH') insulating materials primarily 
to the automotive industry. The address of the registered office is Central Point One, Central Park Drive, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV23 0WE.

Accounting convention and basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the historical cost convention, International Financial Reporting Standards 
(‘IFRS') and IFRIC interpretations issued by the International Accounting Standards Board as adopted by the European Union. The stated 
accounting policies have been consistently applied to all periods presented. 

The Parent Company financial statements have been prepared under applicable United Kingdom Accounting Standards (‘FRS 101’) in order to 
apply IFRS accounting standards. The following FRS 101 disclosure exemptions have been taken in respect of the Parent  Company only 
information:
 ▶ IAS 7 Statement of cash flows;
 ▶ IFRS 7 Financial instruments disclosures; and
 ▶ IAS 24 Key management remuneration.

The consolidated financial statements are drawn up in sterling, the functional currency of Autins Group plc. The level of rounding for the 
financial statements is the nearest thousand pounds. 

Composition of the Group
A list of the subsidiary undertakings and joint ventures is given in note 13 to the financial statements.

Changes in accounting policies
These financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS and IFRC Interpretations issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board as adopted by the European Union for periods beginning on or after 1 October 2016. There were no new standards or 
interpretations effective for the first time for the period beginning on 1 October 2016 which impacted on the financial statements.

New standards, interpretations and amendments not yet effective
The following new standards, interpretations and amendments which are not yet effective and have not been adopted early in these  
financial statements that may, or will, have an effect on the Company’s or Group’s future financial statements are:

IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers
This standard is mandatory for periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018 and will therefore be effective for the Group’s results for the year 
ending 30 September 2019.

IFRS 15 establishes principles for reporting the nature, amount and timing of revenue arising from an entity’s contracts with customers. It also 
seeks to establish a single framework for revenue recognition across all industries.

The Group has conducted a review to assess the impact of IFRS 15. Based on this review the Board’s view is that there will be limited effect in 
the recognition or reporting of the Group’s components revenue, but some potential for earlier recognition of revenue arising from tooling 
sales to automotive customers may occur.
 ▶ For component revenue the Board considers that there is a single performance criteria (in relation to the transfer of significant risk and 

reward of ownership to the buyer, which is usually when the goods have been accepted by the customer) and recognition under the new 
standard would align to the Group’s current accounting policy.

 ▶ Earlier recognition of tooling sales could arise due to an assessment of the performance criteria and financing component for each individual 

contract and it’s associated stage payments.  The overall impact to Group revenues therefore cannot be determined at this time as it is 
dependent on individual contracts.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments
IFRS 9 Financial instruments, addresses the classification, measurement and recognition of financial assets and liabilities and replaces 
guidance in IAS 39 relating to the subsequent classification and measurement of financial instruments.

The standard is effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2018 and will therefore be effective for the Group’s results for 
the year ended 30 September 2019. 

IFRS 9 retains the initial fair value measurement model from IAS 39 but requires the use of one of three subsequent measurement categories, namely: 
 ▶ amortised cost; 
 ▶ fair value through other comprehensive income (‘FVOCI'); or
 ▶ fair value through profit and loss (‘FVTPL'). 

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

39

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

1. Accounting policies continued
The basis of classification depends on the entity’s business model and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset. The 
standard also introduces an expected credit losses model that replaces the incurred loss impairment model used in IAS 39. 

The Group has conducted a review to assess the potential impact of the standard which indicates that the impact is not expected to be 
significant. The Group does not apply hedge accounting nor have any hedging instruments and has limited financial assets that would require 
subsequent measurement. In addition, the Group has experienced limited levels of credit loss historically and has a customer base that is 
primarily automotive OEM's and large Tier 1 automotive suppliers which would give a limited expected credit loss effect.

IFRS 16 Leases
This standard is effective for accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019 and will therefore impact the Group results for the year 
ending 30 September 2020. It sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure of leases for both lessees 
and lessors. It replaces IAS 17 Leases and IFRIC 4 Determining whether an arrangement contains a lease. 

The most significant changes are in relation to lessee accounting. Under the new standard, the concept of assessing a lease contract as either 
operating or financing is replaced by a single lessee accounting model. 

Under this new model, substantially all lease contracts will result in a lessee acquiring a right-to-use asset and obtaining financing. The lessee 
will be required to recognise a corresponding asset and liability. The asset will be depreciated over the term of the lease and the interest on 
the financing liability will be charged over the same period. 

Adopting this new standard will result in a fundamental change to the Group’s statement of financial position, with right-to-use assets and 
accompanying financing liabilities for the Group’s manufacturing sites, warehouses and offices being recognised for the first time. Based on 
the current leases in place it is estimated that an asset and corresponding liability of £6.0m would be accounted for as at 30 September 2019.

The income statement will also be impacted, with rent expense relating to operating leases being replaced by a straight-line depreciation 
charge arising from the right-to-use assets and interest charges arising from lease financing which are higher in earlier years. This would result 
in an increased overall charge to the income statement estimated at £0.2m for the year ended 30 September 2020 which would reverse over 
the period of the leases.

There are no other new standards, interpretations and amendments which are not yet effective in these financial statements, expected to 
have an effect on the Company’s or Group’s future financial statements.

Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of business combinations using the acquisition method. In the statement of 
financial position, the acquiree’s identifiable assets (both tangible and intangible), liabilities and contingent liabilities are initially recognised 
at their fair values at the acquisition date.

The consolidated financial statements present the results of the Company and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) as if they formed a single entity. 
Intercompany transactions and balances between Group companies are therefore eliminated in full. 

Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable 
returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully 
consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and cease to be consolidated from the date on which control is 
transferred out of the Group. Any non-controlling interest in a subsidiary entity is recognised at a proportionate share of the subsidiary’s net 
assets or liabilities. On acquisition of a non-controlling interest, the difference between the consideration paid and the non-controlling 
interest at that date is taken to equity reserves. 

Revenue recognition
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable and represents the amount receivable for goods supplied, 
net of returns, discounts and rebates allowed by the Group and value added taxes.

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the Group has transferred the significant risks and rewards of ownership to the buyer, 
which is usually when the goods have been accepted by the customer.

The Group recognises revenue from the sale of tooling when the specific tool has passed pre-production assessment and sign off by the 
relevant customer engineer. 

Where the costs of developing a specific automotive tooling component for a customer do not result in a product that will enter volume 
production, the revenue arising from cost recovery for obsolete materials, tooling and design and development work is recognised at the 
point of customer acceptance of the claim.

Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised in respect of goods and services received when supplied in accordance with contractual terms. Provision is made 
when a present obligation exists for a future liability relating to a past event and where the amount of the obligation can be reliably estimated.

40

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Exceptional expenses
The Group classifies certain one-off charges or credits that have a material impact on the financial results, and which are largely non-trading 
or not expected to reoccur as ‘exceptional items’. These are disclosed separately to provide further understanding of the financial 
performance of the Group.

Goodwill
Goodwill arising on acquisitions is the excess of the fair value of the cost of acquisition, over the fair value of identifiable net assets acquired. 
Any direct costs are written-off in the income statement. Goodwill on acquisition is recorded as an intangible fixed asset. Fair values are 
attributed to the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities that existed at the date of acquisition, reflecting their condition at that 
date. Adjustments are also made to align the accounting policies of acquired businesses with those of the Group. This is applied either on 
initial acquisition or where control is gained over a previously equity accounted interest in an entity. A fair value is measured for the entire 
holding on taking control and in respect of all assets and liabilities resulting in a gain or loss on a previously held and equity accounted 
investment.

Goodwill is assigned an indefinite useful economic life. Impairment reviews are performed annually, or more frequently if events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

Where the goodwill calculation results in a negative amount (bargain purchase) this amount is taken to the income statement in the period in 
which is it derived.

Impairment of non-financial assets
Impairment tests on goodwill are undertaken annually at the financial year end. All other individual non-financial assets or cash-generating 
units are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount of the asset or cash-generating 
unit. The recoverable amount is the higher of fair value, reflecting market conditions less costs to sell, and value in use based on an internal 
discounted cash flow evaluation.

Impairment charges are included in profit or loss, except to the extent they reverse gains previously recognised in other comprehensive 
income. An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed.

Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination
Intangible assets acquired in a business combination are identified and recognised separately from goodwill where they are separable from 
the acquired entity or give rise to other contractual/legal rights. Amounts assigned to intangibles acquired as part of a business combination 
are arrived at by using an appropriate valuation technique for the asset concerned.

All intangible assets acquired through a business combination are amortised on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives.

The intangibles currently recognised by the Group; their useful economic lives and the methods used to determine the separable cost of the 
intangibles acquired in business combinations are as follows:

Intangible asset

Useful economic life

Valuation method

Tooling intellectual property
Key customer relationships

10 years
7 years

Estimated discounted cash flow of post-tax royalty earnings potential 
Estimated discounted cash flow 

Subsequent to initial recognition, intangible assets acquired in a business combination are reported at cost less accumulated amortisation 
and impairment losses.

Property, plant and equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are initially recognised at cost. As well as the purchase price, cost includes directly attributable costs, 
pre-production plant commissioning costs and interest incurred during the course of construction.

Depreciation is provided on all items of property, plant and equipment so as to write-off their cost, less expected residual value over the 
expected useful economic lives. It is provided at the following rates:

Depreciation commences once an asset is considered to be capable of operating in the manner intended and to the specification set by 
management when ordering the equipment. 

Plant and machinery
Leasehold improvements
Fixtures and fittings

–
–
–

5-20 years straight line
Period of the lease
3-15 years straight line

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

41

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

1. Accounting policies continued
Profit/loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets 
Profits and losses on the disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets represent the difference between the net proceeds 
and net book value at the date of sale. Disposals are accounted for when the relevant transaction becomes unconditional.

Inventories
Inventories are initially recognised at cost, and subsequently at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises all costs of 
purchase, costs of conversion and an appropriate proportion of fixed and variable overheads incurred in bringing the inventories to their 
present location and condition. Net realisable value being the estimated selling price less costs to complete and sell. Where necessary, 
provision is made to reduce cost to no more than net realisable value having regard to the nature and condition of inventory, as well as its 
anticipated utilisation and saleability.

Tooling for resale
Where a customer project or component is secured, the Group may be required to source and test production tooling in advance of 
volume production. 

Tooling sourced for a customer is recognised at cost and held as an asset for resale within inventory when the Group has a documented 
commitment from the customer and is valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Where the Group has no customer commitment to 
meet the costs of tooling production, the costs are expensed within cost of sales as incurred.

Research and development
An internally generated intangible asset arising from development (or the development phase) of an internal project is recognised if, and only 
if, all of the following have been demonstrated:
 ▶ It is technically feasible to complete the development such that it will be available for use, sale or licence.
 ▶ There is an intention to complete the development.
 ▶ There is an ability to use, sell or licence the resultant asset.
 ▶ The method by which probable future economic benefits will be generated is known.
 ▶ There are adequate technical, financial and other resources required to complete the development.
 ▶ There are reliable measures that can identify the expenditure directly attributable to the project during its development.

The amount recognised is the expenditure incurred from the date when the project first meets the recognition criteria listed above.  Expenses 
capitalised consist of employee costs incurred on development and an apportionment of appropriate overheads. 

Where the above criteria are not met, development expenditure is charged to the consolidated income statement in the period in which it is 
incurred. The expected life of internally generated intangible assets varies based on the anticipated useful life, currently ranging from five to 
ten years. 

Subsequent to initial recognition, internally generated intangible assets are reported at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. 

Amortisation is charged on a straight-line basis over the estimated period in which the intangible asset has economic benefit from  
the commencement of the related product sales and is reported within administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income. 

Research expenditure is recognised as an expense in the period in which it is incurred.

Revenue-based grants
Revenue-based grants are recognised as income based on the specific terms related to them as follows: 
 ▶ A grant is recognised in other operating income when the grant proceeds are received (or receivable) provided that the terms of the grant 

do not impose future performance-related conditions.

 ▶ If the terms of a grant do impose performance-related conditions then the grant is only recognised in income when the performance-

related conditions are met.

 ▶ Any grants that are received before the revenue recognition criteria are met are recognised within deferred income in the statement of 

financial position as an other creditor within liabilities.

Capital grants
Grants received relating to tangible fixed assets are treated as deferred income and released to the income statement over the expected 
useful lives of the assets concerned.

Foreign currencies
Transactions entered into by Group entities in a currency other than the currency of the primary economic environment in which they operate 
(their ‘functional currency’) are recorded at the rates ruling when the transactions occur. Foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities are 
translated at the rates ruling at the reporting date. Exchange differences arising on the retranslation of unsettled monetary assets and 
liabilities are recognised immediately in the consolidated income statement.

42

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Translation of the results of overseas businesses 
The results of overseas subsidiaries and joint ventures are translated into the Group’s presentational currency of sterling each month at the 
weighted average exchange rate for the month. The weighted average exchange rate is used, as it is considered to approximate the actual 
exchange rates on the date of the transactions. The assets and liabilities of such undertakings are translated at the year-end exchange rate. 
Exchange differences arising on translating the opening net assets at opening rate and the results of overseas operations at actual rate are 
recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in a separate equity reserve.

Hire purchase and leasing commitments
Hire purchase agreements or leases where the Group has substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership are classified as finance leases. 
Finance leases are capitalised at the lease’s commencement at the lower of the fair value of the leased asset and the present value of the 
minimum lease payments.

Each lease payment is allocated between the liability and finance charges. The remaining future rental obligations, net of finance charges, are 
included in finance lease liabilities in current or non-current liabilities. The interest element of the finance cost is charged to the income statement 
over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. The property, plant 
and equipment acquired under finance leases is depreciated over the shorter of the useful life of the asset and the lease term.

Borrowing costs
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. They are subsequently carried at amortised cost and the 
difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the total redemption value is recognised in the income statement over the 
period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.

Operating lease commitments
Where substantially all of the risks and rewards incidental to ownership are not transferred to the Group (an ‘operating lease’), the total rentals 
payable under the lease are charged to the consolidated statement of comprehensive income on a straight-line basis over the lease term. The 
aggregate benefit of lease incentives is recognised as a reduction of the rental expense over the lease term on a straight-line basis.

Employee benefit costs
The Group operates a defined contribution pension scheme. Contributions payable to the pension scheme are charged to the consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income in the period to which they relate.

Share-based payment
The Group operates an equity-settled share-based compensation plan in which the Group receives services from Directors and certain 
employees as consideration for share options. The fair value of the services is recognised as an expense, determined by reference to the fair 
value of the options granted. 

Invoice discounting
The Group has an agreement with HSBC whereby its trade receivables are discounted, with recourse after 120 days. On the basis that the 
benefits and risks attaching to the debts remained with the Group, the gross debts are included as an asset within trade receivables (net of 
any provisions and discounts) and the proceeds received are included within current liabilities as short-term borrowings under invoice 
discounting facilities. The net cash advances or repayments are presented as financing cash flows.

Charges and interest are recognised in the finance expense in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income as they accrue.

Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost or at the fair value of shares issued as consideration less provision for any impairment.

Investments in joint ventures
A joint venture is an arrangement in which the Group has joint control, whereby the Group has rights to the net assets of the arrangement, 
rather than rights to its assets and obligations for its liabilities. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, 
which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.

The Group accounts for its interests in joint ventures using the equity method. Under the equity method, an investment in a joint venture is 
initially recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognise the Group’s share of the 
profit or loss and other comprehensive income of the joint venture. 

When the Group’s share of losses of a joint venture exceeds the Group’s interest in that joint venture (which includes any long-term interests that, in 
substance, form part of the Group’s net investment in the joint venture), the Group discontinues recognising its share of further losses, unless and 
only to the extent that the Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the joint venture for those losses.

Any premium paid for an investment in a joint venture above the fair value of the Group’s share of the identifiable assets, liabilities and 
contingent liabilities acquired is capitalised and included in the carrying amount of the investment in the joint venture. Where there is 
objective evidence that the investment in a joint venture has been impaired the carrying amount of the investment is tested for impairment in 
the same way as other non-financial assets.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

43

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

1. Accounting policies continued
Financial assets
The Group classifies its financial assets based upon the purpose for which the asset was acquired. The Group has not classified any of its 
financial assets as held to maturity or fair value through profit and loss.

The classes of financial assets are commented upon further below:

(a) Loans and receivables
These assets are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. They arise 
principally through the provision of goods to customers (e.g. trade receivables), but also incorporate other types of contractual monetary 
asset. They are initially recognised at fair value plus transactions costs that are directly attributable to their acquisition or issue, and are 
subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less provision for impairment.

The Group’s loans and receivables comprise trade, other receivables and amounts due from Directors included within the consolidated 
statement of financial position.

(b) Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held at bank and bank overdrafts which are available on demand.

(c) Impairment of financial assets
Impairment provisions against financial assets are recognised when there is objective evidence (such as significant financial difficulties on the 
part of the counterparty or default or significant delay in payment) that the Group will be unable to collect all of the amounts due under the 
terms receivable, the amount of such a provision being the difference between the net carrying amount and the present value of the future 
expected cash flows associated with the impaired receivable. For trade receivables, which are reported net, such provisions are recorded in a 
separate allowance account with the loss being recognised within administrative expenses in the income statement. On confirmation that the 
trade receivables will not be collectable, the gross carrying value of the asset is written-off against the associated provision.

Financial liabilities
The Group classifies its financial liabilities as other financial liabilities and does not enter into any financial liabilities which are held at fair 
value through profit or loss. This reflects the purpose for which the liability was acquired.

Other financial liabilities comprise:
 ▶ Trade payables, amounts owed to equity accounted joint ventures, accruals, other creditors and amounts due to Directors are initially 

recognised at fair value, and subsequently carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method.

 ▶ Bank loans, invoice discounting, loan notes and hire purchase agreements are initially recognised at fair value net of any transaction costs 
directly attributable to the issue of the instrument. Such interest-bearing liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost ensuring 
the interest (effective rate) element of the borrowing is expensed over the repayment period at a constant rate.

Share capital
Financial instruments issued by the Group are treated as equity only to the extent that they do not meet the definition of a financial liability. 
The Group’s Ordinary Shares are classified as equity instruments.

Dividends
Dividend distributions to the Group’s shareholders are recognised as a liability in the period in which the dividend becomes a committed 
obligation. 

Final dividends are recognised when they are approved by the shareholders. Interim dividends are recognised when paid.

Taxation
Current taxes are based on the results and are calculated according to local tax rules, using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted by the 
date of the statement of financial position.

Deferred taxation
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised where the carrying amount of an asset or liability in the consolidated statement of financial 
position differs from its tax base, except for differences arising on:
 ▶ the initial recognition of goodwill;
 ▶ the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which is not a business combination and at the time of the transaction affects 

neither accounting or taxable profit; and

 ▶ investments in subsidiaries and jointly controlled entities where the Group is able to control the timing of the reversal of the difference and 

it is probable that the difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

44

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Recognition of deferred tax assets is restricted to those instances where it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the 
difference can be utilised.

The amount of the asset or liability is determined using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the date of the 
statement of financial position and are expected to apply when the deferred tax liabilities or assets are settled or recovered. Deferred tax 
balances are not discounted.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when the Group has a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and the 
deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax authority on either:
 ▶ the same taxable Group Company; or
 ▶ different entities which intend either to settle current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis, or to realise the assets and settle the 

liabilities simultaneously, in each future period in which significant amounts of deferred tax assets and liabilities are expected to be settled 
or recovered.

Operating segments
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The chief 
operating decision maker has been identified as the management team including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and 
Chairman.

The Board considers that the Group’s activity constitutes one primary operating and one separable reporting segment as defined under IFRS 8. 
Management consider the reportable segment to be NVH. Revenue and profit before tax primarily arises from the principal activity based in the 
UK. All material assets are based in the UK. Management reviews the performance of the Group by reference to total results against budget.

The total profit measure is operating profit as disclosed on the face of the consolidated income statement. No differences exist between the 
basis of preparation of the performance measures used by management and the figures in the Group financial statements.

2. Critical accounting estimates and judgements
The Group makes certain estimates and assumptions regarding the future. Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated based on 
historical experience and other factors, including the expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the 
circumstances and any further evidence that arises relevant to judgements taken. In the future, actual experience may differ from these 
estimates and assumptions. The estimates and judgements that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are discussed below.

Property, plant and equipment
Judgement
Depreciation commences once an asset is considered to be capable of operating in the manner intended and to the specification set by 
management when ordering the equipment. Judgement is applied based on testing of the equipment and trial product which impacts the 
commencement and charge in a period. As disclosed in note 11, the Group held assets of £4,720,000 (2016: £3,204,000) in respect of plant and 
equipment that management consider have not met this criteria.

Estimates
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the assets. Useful lives are based on management’s 
estimates of the period that the assets will generate revenue, which are reviewed annually for continued appropriateness and events which 
may cause the estimate to be revised.

The carrying values are tested for impairment when there is an indication that the value of the assets might not be realisable or impaired. 
When carrying out impairment tests these would be based upon future cash flow forecasts and these forecasts would include management 
estimates for sales pricing and volumes informed by external market forecasts and experience. Future events or changes in the market could 
cause the assumptions to change, therefore this could have an adverse effect on the future results of the Group.

Other intangible assets
As set out in note 1,  intangible assets acquired in a business combination are capitalised and amortised over their estimated useful lives 
which may be impacted by future events.

Estimate
Both initial valuations and subsequent impairment tests for intangible assets are based on risk adjusted future cash flows discounted using 
appropriate discount rates. These future cash flows will be based on forecasts which include estimated factors and are inherently 
judgemental. Future events could cause the assumptions to change which could have an adverse effect on the future results of the Group.

Judgement
The capitalisation of development costs is also subject to a degree of judgement in respect of the viability of new products, supported by the 
results of testing and customer trials, and by forecasts for the overall value and timing of sales which may be impacted by other future factors 
which could impact the assumptions made.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

45

 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

3. Financial instruments – risk management
The Board has overall responsibility for the determination of the Group’s risk management objectives and policies. The overall objective of the 
Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk as far as possible without unduly affecting the Group’s competitiveness and flexibility. All 
funding requirements and financial risks are managed based on policies and procedures adopted by the Board of Directors. 

The Group is exposed to the following financial risks:
 ▶ Credit risk
 ▶ Liquidity risk
 ▶ Foreign exchange risk
 ▶ Interest rate risk

In common with all other businesses, the Group is exposed to risks that arise from its use of financial instruments. The principal financial 
instruments used by the Group, from which financial instrument risk arises, are as follows:
 ▶ Trade and other receivables
 ▶ Cash and cash equivalents
 ▶ Trade and other payables
 ▶ Floating rate bank loans
 ▶ Fixed rate hire purchase agreements
 ▶ Floating rate invoice discounting
 ▶ Fixed rate loan notes

Group financial instruments by category
Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings

Total financial liabilities

Loans and receivables

2017
£000

1,625
6,435

8,060

2016
£000

6,449
4,385

10,834

Financial liabilities at 
amortised cost

2017
£000

5,278
3,665

8,943

2016
£000

5,922
3,113

9,035

All financial instruments are carried at amortised cost and the carrying value of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities is considered to 
approximate to their fair value at each reporting date. Cash and cash equivalents are held in sterling, euro, and krona and placed on deposit in 
UK, German and Swedish banks. 

Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its contractual 
obligations. The Group is mainly exposed to credit risk from credit sales. At 30 September 2017 the Group has trade receivables of £6,366,000 
(2016: £3,965,000).

The Group is exposed to credit risk in respect of these balances such that, if one or more customers encounter financial difficulties, this could 
materially and adversely affect the Group’s financial results. The Group attempts to mitigate credit risk by assessing the creditworthiness of 
customers and closely monitoring payment history.

The ageing of debtors past due and not impaired is included in note 15. There have been no material impairments to trade or other 
receivables in the two years included within this financial information.

Credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is considered to be minimal as the counterparties are all substantial banks with high credit ratings.

The Directors are unaware of any factors affecting the recoverability of outstanding balances at 30 September 2017 and consequently no 
material provisions have been made for bad and doubtful debts.

46

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk arises from the Group’s management of working capital and the continued availability of its other funding facilities. It is the risk 
that the Group will encounter difficulty in meeting its financial obligations as they fall due. The Group actively manages its cash generation 
and maintains sufficient cash holdings to cover its immediate obligations. There was an unutilised £2.75m invoice discounting facility at 30 
September 2016 which in November 2016 was replaced by a £6m discounting facility (of which £3.9m is unutilised at 30 September 2017) and 
up to £4.5m for asset finance.

The tables below set out the maturities of the Group’s financial liabilities:

At 30 September 2017

Overdrafts
Trade and other payables
Bank loans
Hire purchase
Invoice discounting

Total

At 30 September 2016

Overdrafts
Trade and other payables
Bank loans
Hire purchase
Loan notes

Total

Up to 1 year
£000

1 to 2 years
£000

2 to 5 years
£000

180
5,278
174
452
2,199

8,283

–
–
141
388
–

529

–
–
90
163
–

253

Up to 1 year
£000

1 to 2 years
£000

2 to 5 years
£000

149
5,922
174
455
270

6,970

–
–
142
447
330

919

–
–
203
550
630

1,383

* 

The loan notes were redeemed early in November 2016 utilising Group cash balances.

Foreign exchange risk
Foreign exchange risk is the risk that movements in exchange rates adversely affect the profitability or cash flows of the business. 

The majority of the Group’s financial assets are held in sterling but movements in the exchange rate of the euro, the US dollar and the Swedish 
krona against sterling have an impact on both the result for the year and equity. The Group considers its most significant exposure is to 
movements in the euro, however, it is noted that there are no material net foreign currency denominated assets/liabilities in the Group other 
than the Swedish krona denominated goodwill in respect of Autins AB (formerly Scandins AB).

Interest rate risk 
The Group’s exposure to market risk for changes in interest rates relates primarily to cash and external borrowings (including overdrafts and 
invoice discounting arrangements). 

The Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk on its asset-backed loans in the Swedish subsidiary and on the floating rate invoice 
discounting where the cost of borrowing in all cases is calculated by a fixed margin over LIBOR. 

Invoice discounting
Asset-backed bank loans 

Total floating rate debt

2017
£000

2,199
405

2,604

2016
£000

–
519

519

Borrowings with loan note holders and under asset finance/hire purchase arrangements are at a fixed interest rate over their term.

All borrowing is approved by the Board of Directors to ensure that it is conducted at the most competitive rates available to it.

The Group has not entered into interest rate derivatives to mitigate the interest rate risk.

Capital management
The Group’s IPO in August 2016 raised cash which was used to repay prior debt finance and the Group is now principally equity financed, 
utilising invoice discounting facilities as required for working capital purposes and with term finance used for certain capital projects. The 
capital comprises all components of equity which includes share capital, retained earnings and other reserves.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

47

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

3. Financial instruments – risk management continued
The Company’s and Group’s objectives when maintaining capital are to safeguard the entity’s ability to continue as a going concern, so that it 
can continue to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders; and to provide an adequate return to shareholders by 
pricing products and services commensurately with the level of risk.

The capital structure of the Company and Group consists of shareholders equity as set out in the consolidated statement of changes in equity. 
All working capital requirements are financed from existing cash and invoice discounting resources.

The Company and Group sets the amount of capital it requires in proportion to risk. The Group manages its capital structure and makes 
adjustments to it in the light of changes in economic conditions and the risk characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to maintain or 
adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new 
shares, or sell assets to reduce debt.

4. Revenue and segmental information
Revenue analysis

Revenue arises from:
Sale of components
Sale of tooling

2017
£000

2016
£000

24,844
1,513

26,357

19,745
633

20,378

Segmental information
The Group currently has one main reportable segment in each year, namely NVH which involves provision of insulation materials to reduce 
noise, vibration and harshness to automotive manufacturers. Turnover and operating profit are disclosed for other segments in aggregate as 
they individually do not have a significant impact on the Group result. These segments have no significant identifiable assets or liabilities.

Factors that management used to identify the Group’s reportable segments
The Group’s reportable segments are strategic business units that offer different products and services.

Measurement of operating segment profit or loss
The accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in the summary of significant accounting policies.

The Group evaluates performance on the basis of operating profit/(loss). Automotive remained the only significant segment in the year 
although there has been investment and costs incurred in the development and commissioning of equipment which can manufacture both 
automotive and other products.

The Group’s non-automotive revenues, including acoustic flooring and building products, are included within the others segment. Neither 
element is considered significant. 

Segmental analysis for the year ended 30 September 2017

Group’s revenue per consolidated statement of comprehensive income

Depreciation
Amortisation

Segment operating profit

Finance expense
Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures

Group profit before tax

Additions to non-current assets

Reportable segment assets
Investment in joint ventures

Reportable segment assets/total Group assets

Reportable segment liabilities/total Group liabilities

48

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Automotive 
NVH
£000

Others
£000

2016 
Total
£000

24,925

1,432

26,357

528
237

19

3,001

25,835
243

26,078

10,135

–
–

90

–

–
–

–

–

528
237

109

(92)
190

207

3,001

25,835
243

26,078

10,135

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

Segmental analysis for the year ended 30 September 2016

Group’s revenue per consolidated statement of comprehensive income

Depreciation
Amortisation

Segment operating profit

Finance expense
Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures
Gain on existing interest on acquisition of control 

Group profit before tax

Additions to non-current assets

Reportable segment assets
Investment in joint ventures

Reportable segment assets/total Group assets

Reportable segment liabilities/total Group liabilities

Automotive 
NVH
£000

19,514

379
237

218

6,511

25,483
206

25,689

9,972

Others
£000

864

–
–

84

–

–
–

–

–

2016 
Total
£000

20,378

379
237

302

(558)
115
327

186

6,511

25,483
206

25,689

9,972

Revenues from one customer in 2017 total £16,960,000 (2016: £13,158,000).  This major customer purchases goods from Automotive 
Insulations Limited in the United Kingdom. There are no other customers which account for more than 10% of total revenue.

External revenues by location of customers

United Kingdom
Sweden
Germany
Rest of the World

2017
£000

23,044
1,002
2,260
51

26,357

2016
£000

18,940
461
916
61

20,378

The only material non-current assets in any location outside of the United Kingdom are £1,157,000 (2016: £1,099,000) of fixed assets and 
£629,000 (2016: £574,000) of goodwill in respect of the Swedish subsidiary.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

49

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

5. Profit from operations
The operating profit is stated after charging:

Foreign exchange losses/(gains)
Depreciation 
Amortisation of intangible assets
Loss/(profit) on disposal of fixed assets
Cost of inventory sold
Research and development
Revenue grant income
Employee benefit expenses (see note 6)
Lease payments
Auditors’ remuneration:
    Fees for audit of the Group
    Fees for taxation compliance services
    Fees for taxation advisory services
    Fees for other services

Exceptional costs in respect of:
IPO-related expenses (net)

Other exceptional costs:
Change of Chief Executive and Senior Management restructuring
Critical press repair costs

Solar Nonwovens operating loss during the commissioning phase

2017
£000

3
528
237
38
15,551
256
(121)
7,063
1,426

2016
£000

(89)
379
237
(96)
12,930
684
(264)
4,814
1,031

43
3
5
6

92

274
184

458

590

41
9
23
23

182

-
-

-

261

IPO-related expenses
IPO costs spanned the prior year end as a result of the timing of the IPO. Exceptional costs therefore include a further £92,000 of IPO-related 
administrative expenses.  Costs of £648,000 in the prior year were offset by £466,000 recharged to Director shareholders who sold shares 
(£182,000 net).

In addition in the prior year, auditors remuneration of £199,000 in respect of corporate finance services and £11,000 in respect of other assurance 
services were included in August 2016 share issue costs which were allocated between the share premium account and operating costs.

Other exceptional costs
During the year Jim Griffin resigned as CEO and was replaced by Michael Jennings resulting in £158,000 of exceptional costs.  Following this 
change of Chief Executive a review of Group staffing was conducted to ensure it was aligned to the Group’s strategic growth ambitions with a 
consequential further £116,000 of exceptional expense in the year. Other exceptional costs of £184,000 relate to critical press repairs that 
arose following the identification of structural cracks in the head of three presses within the UK (2016: £nil).

Solar Nonwovens operating loss
The ongoing start up process and commissioning of the major plant for the Neptune line resulted in an operating loss of £590,000 (2016: 
£261,000) from the incremental costs of the operation and the specific premises taken on for the plant.

Research and development costs
The Group strategically invested in research and development work as disclosed above and as required to deliver growth in future periods. 
Revenue grants of £121,000 (2016: £264,000) are in relation to government assistance on research projects.

50

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

6. Staff costs

Wages and salaries
Social security costs
Share-based payment
Other pension costs

The average monthly number of employees during each year was as follows:

Directors
Administrative and development
Production

Company
2017
£000

1,169
150
15
35

1,369

Company
2016
£000

362
41
10
7

420

Group
2017
£000

6,090
835
15
123

7,063

Group
2016
£000

4,237
516
10
51

4,814

2017
Number

2016
Number

2017
Number

2016
Number

5
14
–

19

5
3
–

8

5
78
111

194

5
60
89

154

Group key personnel are considered to be the Directors and Senior Management team of Autins Group plc and Automotive Insulations Limited 
which is the largest trading entity in the Group. The remuneration of Group key personnel is disclosed in note 24.

7. Directors’ remuneration

Year ended 30 September 2017

A. Attwood
M. Jennings
J. Griffin
J. Larner
T. Garthwaite
I. Griffiths

Year ended 30 September 2016

A. Attwood
J. Griffin*
J. Larner
T. Garthwaite
I. Griffiths
K. Holdback 
K. Westwood

234

19

* 

J Griffin’s salary under a new service contract only commenced from August 2016.

8. Finance expense

Bank loan interest 
Loan note interest 
Interest element of hire purchase agreements

Salary
£000

Benefits
£000

Pension
£000

Compensation
£000

60
185
94
120
45
45

549

–
–
4
7
–
–

11

Salary
£000

45
35
73
26
23
17
15

–
6
7
7
–
–

20

–
–
30
–
–
–

30

Benefits
£000

Pension
£000

–
5
6
–
–
3
5

Total
£000

60
191
135
134
45
45

610

Total
£000

45
40
83
26
23
20
20

257

2016
£000

266
234
58

558

–
–
4
–
–
–
–

4

2017
£000

27
11
54

92

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

51

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

9. Income tax
(i) Tax credit in income statement excluding share of tax of equity accounted for joint ventures

Current tax expense
Current tax on profits for the period 
Adjustment in respect of previous periods

Total current tax

Deferred tax expense
Origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Impact of change in UK tax rate
Adjustment in respect of previous periods

Total deferred tax

(ii) Total tax (credit)/expense

Tax credit excluding share of tax of equity accounted for joint ventures (as stated above)
Share of tax expense of equity accounted joint ventures

2017
£000

–
26

26

(141)
(30)
(51)

(222)

(196)

2017
£000

(196)
47

(149)

2016
£000

43
–

43

(105)
(29)
(21)

(155)

(112)

2016
£000

(112)
38

(74)

No tax arises in respect of other comprehensive income.

The reasons for the difference between the actual tax charge for the year and the standard rate of corporation tax in the United Kingdom 
applied to the profit for the year are as follows:

Profit for the year
Income tax credit (including tax on joint ventures)

Profit before income taxes
Expected tax charge based on corporation tax rate of 19.5% in 2017 (2016: 20.0%)
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
Gain on equity interest not taxable
Enhanced R&D tax relief
Impact of different tax rates 
Tax losses not recognised
Utilisation of unrecognised losses
Adjustments in respect of previous periods

Total tax including joint ventures

2017
£000

403
(149)

254
50
35
–
(85)
(52)
5
(77)
(25)

(149)

2016
£000

298
(74)

224
45
17
(65)
(30)
(33)
13
–
(21)

(74)

The current rate of UK corporation tax is 19%. Changes to reduce the UK corporation tax rate to 17% from 1 April 2020 have been substantively 
enacted and accordingly are applied to deferred taxation balances at 30 September 2017.

The current rate of corporation tax in Sweden is 22% and the current rate of corporation tax in Germany is 30–33%. The Group’s Swedish and 
German subsidiaries did not have taxable profits during the years under review.

52

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

10. Earnings per share

Profit
Profit used in calculating basic and diluted earnings per share
Number of shares
Weighted average number of £0.02 shares for the purpose of basic earnings per share (‘000s)
Weighted average number of £0.02 shares for the purpose of diluted earnings per share (‘000s)
Earnings per share (pence)
Diluted earnings per share (pence)

2017
£000

403

22,101
22,101
1.82p
1.82p

2016
£000

295

14,513
14,524
2.03p
2.03p

Earnings per share have been calculated based on the share capital of Autins Group plc and the earnings of the Group for both years. There 
are options in place over 309,076 (2016: 436,152) shares that were anti-dilutive at the year end but which may dilute future earnings per share.

11. Property, plant and equipment

Group

COST
At 1 October 2015
Additions
Acquisition of subsidiary
Foreign exchange movement
Disposals

At 30 September 2016
Additions
Reallocation
Foreign exchange movement
Disposals

At 30 September 2017

DEPRECIATION
At 1 October 2015
Charge for year
Eliminated on disposal

At 30 September 2016
Charge for year
Eliminated on disposal

At 30 September 2017

NET BOOK VALUE
At 30 September 2017

At 30 September 2016

At 30 September 2015

Net book value of assets held under hire purchase contracts are as follows:

At 30 September 2017

At 30 September 2016

At 30 September 2015

Plant and 
machinery
£000

Leasehold 
improvements 
£000

Fixtures and 
fittings 
£000

4,161
4,230
744
55
(133)

9,057
2,547
656
27
(87)

12,200

1,219
300
(44)

1,475
441
(2)

1,914

10,286

7,582

2,942

–
781
–
–
–

781
69
(656)
–
–

194

–
1
–

1
14
–

15

179

780

–

559
24
–
–
(2)

581
31
–
–
–

612

57
78
–

135
73
–

208

404

446

502

Total
£000

4,720
5,035
744
55
(135)

10,419
2,647
–
27
(87)

13,006

1,276
379
(44)

1,611
528
(2)

2,137

10,869

8,808

3,444

Plant and
machinery
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Fixtures and
fittings
£000

1,668

1,767

1,758

–

–

–

81

86

21

Totals
£000

1,749

1,853

1,779

Depreciation of £104,000 was charged on these assets in the year (2016: £110,000).

Plant and machinery and leasehold improvements include assets of £4,720,000 (2016: £3,204,000) and £Nil (2016: £771,000) respectively in 
respect of Solar Nonwovens Limited which management considered were not yet capable of being brought into economic use, as the 
Directors consider that the new production plant was not manufacturing product to its full design specification before the year end. 

The Company has no fixed assets.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

53

 
Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

12. Intangible assets

Group

COST
 At 1 October 2015 
Additions
Foreign currency differences

At 30 September 2016
Additions
Foreign currency differences

At 30 September 2017

AMORTISATION
At 1 October 2015 
Charge for the year

At 30 September 2016
Charge for the year

At 30 September 2017

NET BOOK VALUE
At 30 September 2017

At 30 September 2016

At 30 September 2015

Goodwill
£000

Development 
costs
£000

Customer 
relationships 
£000

Tooling 
intellectual
property
£000 

1,616
552
22

2,190
41
14

2,245

–
–

–
–

–

2,245

2,190

1,616

–
180
–

180
313
–

493

–
–

–
–

–

493

180

–

1,079
–

1,079
–
–

1,079

218
154

372
154

526

553

707

861

830
–

830
–
–

830

118
83

201
83

284

546

629

712

Total
£000

3,525
732
22

4,279
354
14

4,647

336
237

573
237

810

3,837

3,706

3,189

The acquisition of Autins AB (formerly Scandins AB) which occurred in 2016 included some provisional values which were finalised within 12 
months of acquisition. This has resulted in an additional £41,000 of liabilities being identified and therefore an addition to goodwill of £41,000.

The Group tests goodwill for impairment annually or where there is an indication that goodwill might be impaired. The Directors have, in 
considering impairment of goodwill, reviewed the operating activities and structure of the Group and considers the goodwill is attributable to 
a single cash-generating unit related to Automotive NVH.

The recoverable amount of that cash-generating unit has been determined on a value-in-use basis. Value-in-use calculations for the 
cash-generating unit is based on projected five-year discounted cash flows together with a terminal value and 1% (FY2016: 1%) long-term 
growth rate. The cash flows have been discounted at pre-tax rates of 11.8% (FY2016: 11.8%) reflecting the Group’s weighted average cost of 
capital adjusted for country-specific tax rates and risks. The key turnover assumption reflects current trading experience. The Directors have 
reviewed a range of reasonably foreseeable sensitivities which would not impair the asset and recurring operating cash flows would have to 
fall to £1.1m before an impairment arose.

The Company had transfers in from a fellow Group Company and a closing net book value of £50,000 for goodwill and £4,000 of additions for 
development costs in the year in intangible assets.

13. Fixed asset investments

Company

COST AND NET BOOK VALUE
At 30 September 2015
Additions in year ended 30 September 2016

At 30 September 2016 and 2017

54

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

Investments 
in
subsidiaries
£000

3,027
13,212

16,239

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

The subsidiaries of the Company, which have all been included in the consolidated financial statements based on their results to 30 
September 2017, are as follows:

Name

Principal activity

UK subsidiaries:
Automotive Insulations Limited
Auto Insulations Limited
Solar Nonwovens Limited
Autins Technical Centre Limited
Acoustic Insulations Limited
European subsidiaries:
Autins GmbH (formerly RI Rheinland Insulations GmbH)
Autins AB (formerly Scandins AB)
DBX Acoustics AB

Supply of insulating materials
Dormant
Supply of insulating materials
Development of insulating materials
Dormant

Supply of insulating materials
Supply of insulating materials
Supply of insulating materials

30 Sept 2017
and 2016
Ownership %

100
100
100
100
100

100
100
100

The Group agrees to guarantee the liabilities of Autins Technical Centre Limited, thereby allowing this Company to take exemption from an 
audit under Section 479A of the Companies Act 2006.

All UK companies are incorporated in England with a registered office at Central Point One, Central Park Drive, Rugby,  
Warwickshire, CV23 0WE.

Autins AB and DBX Acoustics AB operate in and are incorporated in Sweden with a registered office at Hamneviksvägen 12, SE-418 79 
Gothenburg. Autins GmbH operates in and is incorporated in Germany with a registered office at Hilden Amtsgericht, Düsseldorf HRB 70344. 
They are held by Automotive Insulations Limited. Autins AB was a joint venture until 20 April 2016.

Interests in joint ventures comprise the following:

Name

Principal activity

Indica Automotive Limited 

Supply of insulating materials

30 Sept 2017
and 2016
Ownership %

50

The joint venture is incorporated in England with a registered office at Central Point One, Central Park Drive, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV23 0WE. 
The Group has a 50% shareholding and joint management is exercised through the right to appoint two of the four Directors.

Group

COST AND NET BOOK VALUE
At 30 September 2015
Share on acquisition of full control
Share of profit for the year
Dividend paid by JV

Net book value at 30 September 2016
Share of profit for the year
Dividend paid by JV

Net book value at 30 September 2017

The Group’s share of joint venture profit in each year was as follows:

Profit before tax
Taxation

Profit after tax

Interest in
joint 
ventures
£000

111
(5)
115
(15)

206
190
(153)

243

2016
£000

153
(38)

115

2017
£000

237
(47)

190

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

55

 
 
 
Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

13. Fixed asset investments continued
Summarised aggregated financial information in relation to the joint ventures is presented below:

As at 30 September

Current assets
Non-current assets
Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Included in the above amounts are:
  Cash and cash equivalents
  Current financial liabilities (excluding trade payables)
  Non-current financial liabilities (excluding trade payables)
Net assets (100%)
Group share of net assets

Year ended 30 September

Revenues 
Profit after tax
Total comprehensive income (100%)
Group share of total comprehensive income
Included in the above amounts are:
  Depreciation and amortisation

Interest expense
Income tax expense

14. Inventories

Group

Raw materials
Work in progress
Finished goods
Tooling stock for resale

2017
£000

1,031
192
(659)
(78)

46
(265)
(78)
486
243

2017
£000

2,616
380
380
190

94
4
(94)

2017
£000

1,205
52
710
–

1,967

2016
£000

621
271
(360)
(120)

60
(85)
(60)
412
206

2016
£000

2,907
225
225
115

94
9
(76)

2016
£000

623
463
176
303

1,565

There are no material stock provisions at any period end, neither have material amounts of stock been written-off in any of the periods 
presented. The Company has no inventories.

15. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables
Amounts owed by subsidiaries undertakings
Amounts owed by equity-accounted joint ventures
Other receivables

Total financial assets other than cash and cash equivalents classified as loans 

and receivables

Corporation tax debtor
Prepayments
Other taxes
Total trade and other receivables

The analysis of trade receivables is as follows:
Not yet due
Past due but not impaired

Group
 2017
£000

6,366
–
–
69

6,435
174
769
–
7,378

6,165
201

6,366

Group 
2016
£000

3,965
–
–
420

4,385
43
527
–
4,955

3,906
59

3,965

Company
2017
£000

4
7,872
–
1

7,877
–
156
11
8,044

4
–

4

Company 
2016
£000

–
6,201
–
315

6,516
–
89
–
6,605

–
–

–

56

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

There are no impairment provisions made in respect of trade debtors for the year ends reported above and no material amounts have been 
written-off in any of the periods presented.

The Group has financing agreements whereby certain trade debts are subject to an invoice discounting agreement which is secured against 
the associated trade receivables. The amounts outstanding at 30 September 2017 were £2,199,000 (FY2016: £Nil). The credit risk remained 
with the Group and accordingly the trade receivable and amounts drawn down under the financing arrangements are presented gross.

16. Trade and other payables

Current
Trade payables
Amounts owed to subsidiaries
Amount owed to equity-accounted joint ventures
Other creditors
Accruals

Total financial liabilities, excluding loans borrowings, classified as financial  

liabilities measured at amortised cost

Social security and other taxes
Deferred income

Total current trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities
Deferred income

Group
2017
£000

3,696
–
737
70
775

5,278
567
6

5,851

Group
2016
£000

3,210
–
393
402
1,917

5,922
378
–

6,300

Company
2017
£000

Company
2016
£000

29
8,231
–
–
44

8,304
58
–

8,362

393
10,295
–
2
75

10,765
13
–

10,778

123

–

–

–

Accruals at 30 September 2016 included £1,410,000 in respect of capital equipment. No interest is payable on the amounts owed to the 
Company or by the Company to its subsidiaries.

17. Loans and borrowings

Bank loans and overdrafts
Loan notes
Hire purchase
Invoice discounting

Total loans and borrowings

Bank overdrafts
Bank loans
Loan notes
Hire purchase
Invoice discounting

Current

Bank loans
Loan notes
Hire purchase

Non-current

Group
 2017
£000

585
–
881
2,199

3,665

180
174
–
394
2,199

2,947

231
–
487

718

Group
 2016
£000

668
1,164
1,281
–

3,113

149
174
270
401
–

994

345
894
880

2,119

Company
2017
£000

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

–

–
–
–

–

Company
2016
£000

–
1,164
–
–

1,164

–
–
270
–
–

270

–
894
–

894

Bank loans are secured by fixed and floating charges over the Group’s assets.

Principal terms and the debt repayment schedule of the Group’s loan and borrowings are as follows:

Bank loans
Loan notes
Bank loans A
Bank loans B
Bank loans C

Nominal currency

Conditions

SEK
Sterling
Sterling
Sterling
Sterling

Secured
Secured
Secured
Secured
Unsecured

Repayable by instalments
Repaid November 2016
Repaid August 2016
Repaid August 2016
Repaid August 2016

Rate %

Year of
maturity

Base rate + 3.75%  Up to 2020
2016
2016
2016
2019

0% 
LIBOR + 2.5%
LIBOR + 3.0%
10.0%

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

57

Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

17. Loans and borrowings continued
The secured loan notes were subordinated to the debts held by the Group’s principal bankers. Interest on these loan notes was imputed on a 
fair value basis to the balance over the remainder of the period of repayment. On 11 November 2016, the remaining loan notes were repaid by 
the Company for an amount of £1,136,000 and the loan interest charge was accelerated by £121,000 in the year to 30 September 2016.

Net obligations under hire purchase contracts are denominated in sterling and secured on the assets to which they relate.

Advances under the Group’s invoice discounting facility are secured against certain trade receivable balances.

Hire purchase and finance lease liabilities
The future minimum lease payments in respect of hire purchase and finance lease liabilities are as follows:

Group

Less than one year
Between one and five years

Total gross payments
Less: interest charge allocated to future periods

Carrying amount of liability

2017
£000

452
551

1,003
(122)

881

2016 
£000

455
997

1,452
(171)

1,281

18. Deferred tax
Deferred tax is calculated in full on temporary differences under the liability method using a tax rate of 17% for the UK, 22% for Sweden and 
30% for Germany. The movement on the deferred tax account is as shown below:

Opening balance
On acquisition of subsidiary
Expensed/(credited) in income statement in respect of:
Accelerated capital allowances
Losses carried forward
Amortisation of intangible fixed assets
Finance income and other timing differences

Total credit

Closing net balance

Group

Details of the net deferred tax (asset) and liability are as follows:
Deferred tax (asset)
Accelerated capital allowances
Losses
Other temporary differences

Closing asset

Deferred tax liability
Accelerated capital allowances
Losses
Deferred tax on intangible assets
On fair valued assets
Other temporary differences

Closing liability

2017
£000

559
–

(70)
(100)
(51)
(1)

(222)

337

2017
£000

25
(191)
7

(159)

151
(14)
251
71
37

496

2016
£000

657
57

(49)
(99)
(47)
40

(155)

559

 2016
£000

–
–
–

–

246
(105)
274
57
87

559

The Group’s deferred tax liability has arisen due to the timing difference on accelerated capital allowances, recognition of intangible assets on 
acquisition or development costs and other short-term timing differences mainly related to the fair values of loan notes issued in 
consideration of the acquisition of Acoustic Insulations Limited.

The Company’s deferred tax liability of £29,000 (2016: £55,000) relates primarily to the timing differences in respect of finance income arising 
on the loan notes.

The Group has an unrecognised deferred tax asset of approximately £135,000 at 30 September 2017 (2016: £180,000) in respect of losses 
carried forward in a subsidiary as it is, as yet, uncertain when these will be utilised. UK tax losses have been recognised as they are expected 
to be utilised against trading profits in the short term.

58

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

 
Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

19. Share capital

Allotted, issued and fully paid
22,100,984 Ordinary Shares of £0.02 each

2017
£000

442

2016
£000

442

There were no shares issued in the year ended 30 September 2017. The Directors are authorised to issue further shares representing up to 10% 
in number of those already issued.

Movements in share capital 

At 1 October 2015
  255,003 Ordinary and 3 A Ordinary Shares of £1 each
Issues during the year
  Bonus issue
  Additional shares on conversion into £0.02 shares
  Placing of new shares

Issue of shares as consideration 

Closing share capital at 30 September 2016 and 2017

Nominal 
value
£000

Number

255

255,003

14

167
6

14,390
13,200,257
8,333,334
298,000

442 22,100,984

20. Share-based payment (Company and Group)
Share options are granted to Directors and selected employees and are conditional on the employees completing three years’ service. The exercise 
price is equal to the market price of the shares at the grant date. Options are exercisable three years from the grant date for a period of seven years, 
with 50% subject to achieving target growth in the share price and 50% growth in the earnings per share. 436,152 options were granted at Admission 
to AIM in August 2016 with an exercise price of £1.68, of which 146,429 options were forfeited when employees left in the year ended 30 September 
2017 and 19,353 new options were issued with an exercise price of £2.28. There were 309,076 options in existence at 30 September 2017 with an 
average exercise price of £1.72 (2016: 436,152 and £1.68) and remaining average exercise period of six years (FY2016: seven years).

The fair value of the options issued last year was determined using a Log-normal Monte-Carlo stochastic model and was calculated at 49.5 pence per 
share and 56.2 pence per share respectively for the market-based and performance conditions with an expected vesting period of four and a half 
years. The main assumptions in the valuation model were a volatility of 51.8%, a dividend yield of 0.525% and an annual risk-free rate of 0.2%.

Having reviewed the incentive scheme since the year end and taken appropriate advice, it is the Remuneration Committee’s intention to approve the 
award of FY2018 options with a single performance criteria of earnings per share growth.

21. Reserves
Retained earnings are the cumulative net profits in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. Movements on these reserves are 
set out in the consolidated statement of changes in equity.

The cumulative currency differences reserve represents translation differences in respect of the net assets of overseas subsidiaries. 

Other reserves of £1,391,000 arose from the difference between the fair value and nominal value of shares issued in partial satisfaction of the 
acquisition of 100% of the equity of Acoustic Insulations Limited in April 2014 and £495,000 from the difference between the fair value of shares issued 
and the existing cost of investment in order to acquire the remaining 51% of Autins AB (formerly Scandins AB) and 10% of Autins GmbH (formerly RI 
Rheinland Insulations GmbH) in April 2016.

The share premium account represents the amount by which the issue price of shares exceeds the nominal value of the shares less any share 
issue expenses.

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

59

 
Notes to the financial statements continued
For the year ended 30 September 2017

22. Commitments
The Group leases all its office and manufacturing properties as well as a number of vehicles and forklifts used by the business. The lease 
terms vary from three years for vehicles and for overseas property rentals with a rolling renewal option on the property through to 15-year 
terms for the principal manufacturing sites, subject to three-yearly rent reviews. The total value of minimum lease payments due until the end 
of the leases are as follows:  

Group

Land and buildings:
Within one year
Later than one year and not later than five years
Later than five years
Other:
Within one year
Later than one year and not later than five years

There are no contingent lease payables in respect of renewal or purchase options.

The Group had capital commitments at 30 September 2017 of £296,000 (2016 : £282,000).

The Company had no lease or capital commitments.

23. Dividends

Dividend paid on £0.02 shares at 0.8 pence per share
Dividends paid on £1 Ordinary Shares at 3.5 pence per share

For the period from 29 April 2014 to 15 August 2016 the Group had 255,000 £1 Ordinary Shares in issue.

24. Related-party transactions
The following amounts due from/(to) Directors existed:

J Griffin
Opening balance
Amounts withdrawn from Company
Recharge of share sale expenses

Closing balance

A. Attwood
Opening balance
Amounts paid to Company
Recharge of share sale expenses

Closing balance

K. Holdback
Opening balance
Amounts (paid to)/withdrawn from Company
Recharge of share sale expenses

Closing balance

60

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

2017
£000

1,102
3,103
4,933

93
71

2016
£000

972
3,530
5,597

123
117

9,302

10,339

2017
£000

177
–

177

2017
£000

(2)
2
–

–

2016
£000

–
9

9

2016
£000

(180)
100
78

(2)

£000

£000

18
(18)
–

–

–
–
18

18

£000

£000

105
(105)
–

–

(180)
100
185

105

Strategic Report

Governance

Financial Statements

K. Westwood
Opening balance
Amounts (paid to)/withdrawn from Company
Recharge of share sale expenses

Closing balance

£000

£000

105
(105)
–

–

(180)
100
185

105

The loans did not bear interest and were repayable on demand. The Directors were recharged an amount of £466,000 relating to the costs of 
the listing in respect of existing shares sold of which £238,000 was offset against the loan account liabilities and £228,000 included in other 
debtors at 30 September 2016 and paid to the Company in the year ended 30 September 2017.

Share options
Directors and other Senior Management members hold the following share options (see note 20).

J. Larner
Other Senior Management

130,208  share options held by J. Griffin at 30 September 2016 were forfeited on his resignation as a Director.

Transactions with related parties and key management personnel
Group key management personnel costs

Group aggregate salaries and post-employment benefits

Number of options

EPS target

44,643
109,895

Share price 
target

44,643
109,895

154,538

154,538

2017
£000

1,768

2016 
£000

1,063

The aggregate value of transactions with related parties and entities over which they have control or significant influence were as follows. No 
amounts were owed at the year end.

 2017
£000

 2016
£000

Salaries and wages paid to close family members on a normal commercial basis*
Legal and advisory fees**
Donations***
Consumables****

8
15
1
–

33
18
7
4

Salaries paid to close family members are on the same terms and conditions as other employees.

* 
**  Advisory fees were paid to the EEF, of which one of the Directors was Vice Chair of the Regional Advisory Board for the period under review.
***  Donations or event sponsorship paid to a charity, RDA (Trading) Ltd in which one of the Directors held office.
**** Purchases were made on normal commercial terms from a Company controlled by a close family member of one of the Directors. The purchases related to consumable 

warehouse products.

Autins AB (formerly Scandins AB) is a Swedish undertaking in which the Group had joint control until acquiring a full interest on 20 April 2016.

Transactions:
Sales to joint venture   
Purchases from joint venture
Sale of fixed assets

Indica Automotive Limited is a joint venture undertaking in which the Group has joint control.

Transactions:
Sales to joint venture  
Purchases from joint venture 
Balance at the year end (owed by) the Group

25. Control
In the opinion of the Directors there is no one ultimate controlling party.

2017
£000

–
–
–

2017
£000

2016
£000

123
727
185

2016
£000

53
2,396
(737)

116
1,781
(393)

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

61

Directors, secretary, registered office and advisors

Directors  

Adam Attwood, Non-Executive Chairman
Jim Griffin, Chief Executive Officer (Resigned 1 February 2017)
James Larner, Chief Financial Officer
Terry Garthwaite, Non-Executive Director
Ian Griffiths, Non-Executive Director
Michael Jennings (Appointed 6 February 2017)

Company Secretary

James Larner

Registered Office

Central Point One
Central Park Drive
Rugby
Warwickshire
CV23 0WE

Telephone Number

+44 (0)1788 578 300

Website

www.autins.co.uk

Nominated Advisor and Broker

Solicitors to the Company

Auditors

Public Relations

Registrars

Cantor Fitzgerald Europe
One Churchill Place
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5RB

Freeths LLP
1 Vine Street
Mayfair
London
W1J 0AH

BDO LLP
Two Snowhill
Birmingham
B4 6GA

Newgate Communications
50 Basinghall Street
London
EC2V 5DE

Link Asset Services
The Registry
34 Beckenham Road
Beckenham
Kent
BR3 4TU

62

Autins Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2017

A

u

t

i

n

s

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

a

n

d

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

1

7

Autins Group plc
Central Point One
Central Park Drive
Rugby 
CV23 0WE
T:  +44 (0)1788 578 300
W:  www.autins.com

autins