Quarterlytics / Auto - Parts / Autins Group plc

Autins Group plc

autg · LSE
Claim this profile
Ticker autg
Exchange LSE
Sector
Industry Auto - Parts
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Autins Group plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Driving towards  
a greener future

Annual Report  
and Accounts  
2022

Contents

3

Strategic Report 

Introduction 
At a glance 
Technology and innovation 
Our markets  
Chairman’s statement 
Chief Executive Officer’s review 
Business model and strategy 
Adding Value Responsibly 
Strategy in action 
Responsible business  
Our commitment to ESG 
Our Stakeholders 

43

Financial review

Key performance indicators (‘KPIs’) 
Principal risks and uncertainties 
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 

65Governance 

Board of Directors and senior management 
Corporate governance statement 
Directors’ report 
Director’s remuneration report 
Audit Committee report 

50 
52 
63

66 
70 
76 
83 
85

4 
8 
10 
13 
15 
17 
20 
23 
24 
27 
27 
33

82Financial 

Statements 

87 
Independent auditor’s report 
96 
Consolidated income statement 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income   96 
97 
Consolidated statement of financial position 
99 
Parent company statement of financial position 
100 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
101 
Parent company statement of changes in equity 
102 
Consolidated statement of cashflows 
Notes to the financial statements 
105 
Directors, secretary, registered office and advisors   139

Strategic report

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

3

Our purpose

Solving your acoustic and 
thermal challenges 
Autins is a specialist in solving 
acoustic and thermal problems. 

Historically, we focused on the 
automotive industry but we are now 
diversifying into other industries such 
as commercial vehicles, flooring, office 
pods and building applications. We 
have a unique product offering, due to 
the breadth of our materials, products 
and manufacturing processes and a 
highly responsive technical support 
service, which is valued by customers. 

4 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Financial overview for 2022

Revenue

£18.9 MILLION

-19.5% 
FY21: £23.4 million

EBITDA

-£1.2 MILLION

FY21: £1.1 million profit

Net debt1

£2.0 MILLION

FY21: £2.7 million

Gross profit

£4.2 MILLION 

(22.4%)  
-33.1% 
FY21: £6.3 million (27.0%)

Cash from Operations

-£0.5 MILLION

FY21: £1.0 million inflow

Operating loss

-£3.0 MILLION

FY21: -£0.7 million

Earnings per share

-6.34p

FY21: -2.74p loss

Final dividend

Nil

FY21: Nil

1 Cash less bank overdrafts, invoice discounting and hire purchase finance, excluding IFRS16 lease liabilities. 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

5

Operational Highlights
Headline style
Headline style

 Revenues decreased by 

19.5% 

to £18.9 million. This reflected ongoing supply 
chain issues in the automotive industry primarily 
related to global semi-conductor shortages

2021

2022

8.9%

-19.5%

Neptune sales remained  
stable at

£7.1 MILLION

(FY21: £7.1 million) despite pandemic supply chain 
disruption, resulting from contract wins and growth 
into European markets.
2021

2022

6 

Gross profit decreased by 

33.1% 

to £4.2 million (FY21: £6.3 million).  
Gross margin reduced to 22.4% (FY21: 27.0%) The onset 
of the Ukraine war and global economic factors affected 
energy and other material prices, with labour rates also 
impacted. Operational and productivity improvements 
partially offset this.

Group EBITDA reduced in  
line with sales to a loss of 

£1.2 MILLION

(FY21: £1.1 million profit) 

2021

2022

£1.1m

-£1.2m

2021

2022

Cashflow from Operating 
activities was an outflow of 

-£0.5 MILLION

(FY21 inflow of £1.0 million) primarily reflecting the 
trading loss, being partially offset by R&D tax credit 
claims, with neutral working capital movement.

2021

2022

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Operational Highlights continued
Headline style
Headline style

Flooring sales were 

27.4%

lower at £3.4 million for the year (FY21: £4.7 million). 
This reduction was caused by the exclusion of initial 
launch stock sales that benefitted FY21 and a softening 
of construction markets.

2021

2022

Net Debt1 was reduced to 

£2.0 MILLION 

(FY21: £2.7 million) following a placing of new shares in 
December 2021 that raised £3.0m (gross) and which offset 
cash absorption during the year.

2021

2022

Germany sales were 

£6.6 MILLION

(FY21 £7.6 million) and EBITDA was £0.3 million  
(FY21 £0.9 million) as Germany continued to 
generate positive EBITDA and operating cash 
despite also seeing a downturn in sales.

2021

2022

Post Period Review
The Group has taken and secured significant profit 
and cashflow improvement actions since the reporting 
date. These include contractual improvements which 
improve customer pricing, materials purchasing, further 
headcount restructuring and other cost downs. In 
isolation, the cumulative impact of these improvements 
would be to reduce the annualised run rate of net losses 
by in excess of £2.5m (although there are other factors 
which may impact on the Group’s overall performance 
in the current year, perhaps materially so). Nonetheless, 
FY23 Q1 actual performance shows an unaudited 
EBITDA of £0.1m positive, being a marked improvement 
over FY22.

The Board are pleased to report that further support 
from both of the Group’s lenders, in the form of 
further payment deferments until at least July 2023, 
and covenant waivers until March 2024 have been 
confirmed. 

1 Cash less bank overdrafts, invoice discounting and hire purchase finance, excluding IFRS16 lease liabilities. 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

7

Who we are 

What We Do

Our Specialist Solutions

We Design
We use our acoustic and thermal expertise 
and experience to research, test and 
develop bespoke solutions and products 
for our customers. Innovative design is 
the starting point for how we differentiate 
ourselves.

We Manufacture
We have a wide range of advanced 
manufacturing and conversion processes 
which deliver truly world-class quality 
products and services, including the 
unique and patented Neptune nonwoven 
material manufactured in our Tamworth 
facility.

We Support
We recognise that our products exist to 
solve customer problems. We are focused 
on providing support to our customers 
throughout their programme life cycles to 
ensure those problems remain solved.

 Acoustic
Our range of nonwoven products are low 
weight and designed specifically to provide 
excellent acoustic absorption making them 
suitable for various areas in the automotive 
sector, office acoustics, and in building 
applications.

Thermal 
A number of our materials provide 
thermal insulation, whether to protect 
passengers from the heat of an engine 
or to provide thermal control such as 
extending battery life in electric engines. 
Our patented Neptune product has low 
thermal conductivity ideal for applications 
in automotive and commercial vehicles 
and when combined with reflective foils is 
also suitable for the construction and the 
HVAC sector.

174Employees

Automotive

97

Customers

Other markets

16

Customers

8 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Where we operate

UK
Tamworth
Materials’ manufacturing, assembly  
and conversion operation

Rugby
Group headquarters, Group technical 
centre (laboratory and test site), new 
product introduction centre, assembly 
and conversion operation

Northampton
Joint venture with Indica Industries 
(India), materials manufacturing  
and assembly

Sweden
Gothenburg
New product introduction 
centre, materials 
manufacturing, assembly 
and conversion  
operation

Germany

Dusseldorf
New product introduction 
centre, assembly and 
conversion operation

3Countries

5Operating locations

160Customer locations

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

9

Responding to global needs

DESIGNING SOLUTIONS
Specialists in bespoke  
technical solutions
Our customers require solutions that are tailored 
to their specific acoustic and thermal challenges. 
We therefore work closely with them from concept 
through to manufacture and product launch, providing 
engineering design expertise across projects of all sizes.

Our experienced team members are subject matter 
experts who can create bespoke solutions. We continue 
to provide support after product launch to ensure our 
customers’ problems stay solved.

Expertise in design
Design is an integral part of our core business. We offer 
a product design and development service that starts 
with effective customer conversations to understand 
their needs.

From prototype part supply through development 
and design until part delivery and approval, this 
service is flexible and supportive to ensure customer 
requirements are met. 

The drive to carbon neutrality in automotive continues to 
gather pace and with it the need for new and innovative 
NVH solutions are required. As the environment 
within the vehicle continues to change and offer ever 
more options in terms of consumer engagement and 
refinement, we at Autins continue to focus on light-
weighting and on optimal performance with respect to 
the consumer experience within the vehicle.

Overall globally $3.5 trillion will be spent  
on low-emission vehicles and on charging 
and fuelling infrastructure between 2021 
and 2050. 
McKinsey Road Mobility Transition to Net Zero.

Shane Kirran 
UK Automotive Sales Manager

£0.3mspent in R&D being 1.5% of 

revenues (FY21 £0.3 million, 
1.3%)

10 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our electric vehicle solution
Headline style

The problem – new  
sources of noise, vibration  
and harshness (NVH)
As we see car ownership models change, the emergence 
of autonomous solutions and growth of low-emission 
drive trains this will present an even greater emphasis 
on the user experience within the vehicle. Concepts 
show us cabins that are becoming workspaces, areas 
of entertainment or even rest. To this end the user 
experience will shift from an operator of a vehicle to 
that of a passenger or consumer of technology. So the 
focus is moving to refine the vehicle for the consumer. 
At Autins we are focused on products that will allow 
this refinement from day one and ensure that as the 
industry moves forward, we offer best in class solutions 
to meet the NVH requirements of the OEMs.

Experience in low-emission 
electric vehicles.
At Autins we have established ourselves as a solutions 
provider to the low-emission and EV market segment. 
2022 has seen us work with concepts from autonomous 
electric vehicles where the cabin is designed to the 
consumers’ preference. Also, our experience has been 
sought in relation to NVH on hyper car applications 
where performance and refinement are expected to 
work hand in hand. These extremes of experience will 
become more and more applicable as the technology 
and consumer requirements evolve.

Over

34%

estimated share of 
all cars in the UK 
that will be electric 
by 2030

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

11

Solving Problems

Market-leading technology
Close collaboration shortens development times and increases 
the chance of creating balanced solutions in terms of finding 
the optimum weight, performance and cost for our customers. 
We use state-of-the-art predictive software to model acoustic 
performance when we are trying to solve a customer problem or 
develop a new product.

Modelling acoustic performance can be a simple method 
to tune product performance, for example making small 
theoretical adjustments to reach a specific customer target. We 
then work together with our suppliers and manufacturing teams 
to make the required product a reality, saving time and avoiding 
costly trial and error.

Equivalent acoustic performance but 40% weight reduction over 
competitor microfibre product when using Neptune

A
c
c
c
o
u
s
t
i
c
P
e
r
f
o
r
m
a
n
c
e

0

12 

Frequency

Autins Neptune – 200gsm, 19mm

Competitor microfibre product – 350gsm, 19mm

50+materials modelled

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

 
Identifying opportunities for future growth
Headline style

Establishment in industry: 

Exploratory

Progress

Matured

Automotive market 
Automotive NVH (Noise, Vibration and 
Harshness) continues to be our core 
market, so the global shortage of semi-
conductors has had a major impact on depressing 
production volumes. The consensus of industry experts 
is that supply constraints are set to continue limiting 
production through till the end of 2023. Beyond this, 
IHS forecasting organisation forecasts European luxury 
and executive auto demand to grow to c.95% of pre-
covid levels by 2024.

In addition, forecasts by Fortune Business Insights 
continue to predict demand for automotive NVH 
solutions to continue growing at a CAGR c.6% through 
till 2028. 

The materials are used for reducing noise, vibration and 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

harshness and increasing the ride quality, safety and 
comfort for passengers in vehicles. Importantly, experts 
predict that few materials currently used for NVH 
solutions can be substituted by other technologies in 
the future. Therefore, Autins’ broad range of materials 
and solutions positions us well to capture share within 
this growing market. It is our view that there is an 
inexorable desire to have more comfort in vehicles.

Our customers, remain determined to find new ways 
to reduce their costs and, therefore, to consider new 
material solutions that have better performance and 
economic cost savings. Neptune meets this requirement 
precisely, being up to 40% lighter for the same 
performance and hence offering material cost savings. 

Autins continues to win new customers and 
applications, particularly on electric vehicles and is 
continuing to work on significant new projects. 

Electric Vehicle Growth 
During 2022 Electric vehicle sales grew 
67% across Europe and in UK, traditional 
combustion engines now account for less 

than 50% of all new car sales.

Autins Group has continued to win supply of 
components into EVs during 2022 where Neptune 
is particularly suited to absorbing the frequency of 
noise associated with many of the sources in EVs and 
is lightweight and cost effective. We continue to see 
the content value of NVH in electric vehicles is similar 
to that needed in combustion engines, although the 
solutions needed for EVs are more bespoke, which is 
where Autins’ technical expertise is highly valued by 
OEM engineering design teams.

Commercial vehicles 
Autins products are ideal for commercial 
vehicles, which share many of the same 
challenges and requirements as cars. 

Customers in this arena rely on SMEs to supply many of 
their parts, since they are typically producing smaller 
volumes, but over a longer period. 

Major customers in the commercial vehicle market 
are located close to our operations in Sweden, Central 
Europe and the UK. We currently supply DAF and 
Scania. In these contract wins, we differentiated 
ourselves as our Neptune material provided not only 
superior acoustic performance but also outstanding 
thermal performance, which has become important in 
EVs without a hot combustion engine to warm the inner 
cabin. In the year, we appointed a Commercial Vehicle 
Business Development Manager to focus on this sector.

13

Non-Automotive
Headline style

Autins has a history of supplying acoustic and thermal 
solutions into a variety of non-automotive segments. 
Our biggest non-auto market is the flooring business 
which has benefitted from having a dedicated technical 
commercial flooring team. 

Flooring 
•  Our target markets are the producers of
floor coverings, especially LVT and other 
elastic floorings, as these are the fastest 
growing markets. 

•    Our business model is based on high volumes and 

not selling directly to consumers, distributors, or DIY 
markets, which are the customers of our customers. 
This is highly appreciated by the flooring industry

•    We offer specific customised solutions to improve 
footfall sound reduction, whilst maintaining a fully 
secure flooring solution. 

•    This is not a standard portfolio, as every single floor 

covering has specific requirements. In contrast to other 
underlay producers that offer standard ‘off the shelf” 
products, we offer a true consultancy, design and make 
service solution, which generates good margins.

•    We have over 20 years of experience in the flooring 
market and a profound knowledge of materials, 
acoustics, and market trends, which is well known to 
decision-makers in the market.

•    During the year, replacement sales were stable, 

although total sales were lower than prior year which 
had contained launch stock sales.

Workspace Solutions 
•  Office pods are increasingly popular in

large companies that created huge open 
plan spaces and now realise they need 
quiet spaces and privacy, with attractive 
aesthetics and acoustics.

•   These private spaces need to function well and 

must be very space-efficient, so walls need acoustic 
treatment and Neptune being up to 40% more 
effective than alternative materials, means walls can 
be thinner for the same acoustic performance.

•   There are many companies manufacturing office pods 
across Europe, which have until now received limited 
acoustic upgrades and this represents a relatively 
untapped opportunity for Autins.

•   The office pod designers know furniture and  
design, but need acoustic expertise, which  
Autins can provide.

•   During the year Neptune was specified by a number of 
companies as a wall or ceiling solution in their pods. 
Future sales success therefore depends on how this 
nascent market matures.

Others 
•  Autins solutions can be applied into
numerous additional applications, 
and we will continue to evaluate 
all opportunities, whilst retaining 
commercial focus on only the most 
attractive ones. 

14 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Chairman’s Statement

Overview
FY22 has been a very challenging period which has 
seen the Group incur increased operating losses. We 
have worked tirelessly to adjust our operating model 
to provide long term sustainability and ensure that we 
are well placed to benefit from a future recovery of the 
European automotive market.

The trading environment for Autins in FY22 has been 
very difficult and disrupted. Automotive production 
continued to be constrained by the global shortage of 
semi-conductors. It had been anticipated that supply 
of semi-conductors would improve in the second half 
of 2022, but supply constraints remained resulting in 
reduced production throughout the period at our key 
customers. However, end-user demand has remained 
strong with OEMs reporting good order books.

In H2 FY22, our markets have also been subjected 
to high inflationary pressures both for raw materials 
and labour. We have responded by taking significant 
restructuring actions in the UK and have agreed 
commercial arrangements with the majority of our 
customers shortly after our year end, which has 
positively impacted gross margins and EBITDA.

Financial performance
Group sales in the second half of the year were £9.5m, 
3% down on the equivalent prior year period (H2 21: 
£9.7m). Overall Group sales for FY22 were down 19.5% 
to £18.9m (FY21: £23.4m).

Automotive component sales in the UK continued to 
be negatively affected by semi-conductor shortages 
reducing the output of key OEM customers. In Germany, 
there was growth in automotive component sales as a 
result of new business wins, but overall sales reduced to 
£6.6m (FY21: £7.6m) due to a reduction in flooring sales. 
Sales in Sweden were broadly equivalent year on year.

Gross margin reduced to 22.4% (FY21: 27.0%). Gross 
margin was impacted partially by increased operational 
inefficiencies due to lower customer volumes at short 
notice but mainly, in the second half of the year, by 
increases in raw material and staff costs that could not 
immediately be recovered by price increases. However, 
as mentioned above, actions concluded after the year 
end have now improved gross margins.

In December 2021, 
the Group raised

£3.0m

(gross) of equity

The operating loss for the Group was £3.0m (FY21: loss 
of £0.7m). Net debt (excluding IFRS 16 debt) decreased 
to £2.0m (FY21: £2.7m) and cash and cash equivalents 
increased to £1.8m (FY21: £1.2m). This is due to a 
placing of new shares in December 2021 that raised 
£3.0m (gross) and which offset cash absorption during 
the year.

Post year end, the Group has also negotiated waivers 
of its banking covenants to March 2024 and further 
deferrals of capital payments until at least July 2023.

People
Our staff have yet again been fantastic. Their 
commitment and resilience during this difficult trading 
period has been inspiring and I would like to personally 
thank them all for their hard work during the year.

We are committed to remaining a competitive employer 
and have responded to changing requirements in 
our local labour markets, particularly at the lower 
pay levels, to ensure we retain talent, reward loyalty 
and maintain motivation in our staff. Our senior 
management team continue to actively engage with our 
entire workforce to ensure that we live our corporate 
“One Team” value.

When we have had to react to market conditions, we 
have tried to do so fairly and respectfully. 

There were no salary increases for the Board in the year, 
reflecting the operational cost control that we have had 
to deliver throughout the business.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

15

Chairman’s Statement

Environmental, Social and Governance
Our commitment and investment to lower the 
environmental impact of our products has continued 
in FY22. We have developed two fully recyclable NVH 
products: Silentshell (an encapsulation solution for 
electric vehicles) was launched in 2022 and, Neptune-R 
a fully recyclable version of our Neptune material which 
delivers substantially the same levels of acoustic benefit 
as our existing Neptune product will be launched in the 
new financial year. These are major milestones for the 
Group and will support our customers’ need to meet 
their environmental objectives.

We have made great progress in reducing our carbon 
footprint post year-end. We have changed our energy 
provision for our German and UK operations to 100% 
renewable sources. This is forecast to reduce our 
carbon footprint by more than 80% in FY23 and beyond. 
This complements the environmentally friendly energy 
sourcing that was already in place for our Swedish 
operations.

The Board remains committed to robust corporate 
governance and risk management to ensure the 
delivery of our strategic ambitions and the financial 
health of the Group. We apply the Quoted Companies 
Alliance Corporate Governance Code (the “QCA 
Code”). The Board continues to operate with only two 
independent non-executive directors. We consider this 
appropriate in the short term and in keeping with the 
cost mitigation measures that have been applied to all 
staffing costs in the year. 

Neil MacDonald has informed the Board that he intends 
to step down from the Board as soon as an appropriate 
successor is identified and in post.  We have initiated 
a process to find Neil’s replacement and I would very 
much like to thank Neil for his considered contributions 
at our Board meetings over the past few years.  

We also remain committed to increasing the number  
of independent non-executive directors on the Board  
as soon as appropriate in the recovery cycle.

As a Group, we continue to invest in new product 
development and look forward to the positive impact 
that our new recyclable products will have on our 
business. Retail demand for cars remains good and we 
expect a positive recovery in automotive sales once the 
supply issues for semi-conductors are resolved. The 
Board believes that the improved operating position 
of the Group provides a platform to benefit from sales 
growth in the medium term. 

Dividend
No final dividend is proposed.

Adam Attwood 
Chairman 

The Board will continue to monitor net earnings, 
gearing levels and expected capital requirements with a 
view to reinstating a progressive dividend policy at the 
appropriate time.

Outlook
The restructuring measures and commercial 
agreements implemented after the year end have 
had an immediate, positive effect and stemmed the 
operating losses that the Group incurred in FY22. In 
Q1 FY23, the Group delivered a very small unaudited 
EBITDA profit of £0.1m, which is a marked improvement 
on FY22.

However, trading conditions continue to be difficult. 
Automotive sales will remain subdued due to the 
continuing impact of a constrained supply of semi-
conductors globally. Demand in our non-automotive 
markets has slowed due to recessionary pressures.

16 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

 
Chief Executive Officer’s Review

Progress in European automotive 
despite difficult trading conditions

This was a difficult year for everyone supplying the 
automotive industry. Semi-conductor challenges, the 
war in Ukraine and cost inflation all contributed to 
lower demand and a squeeze on margins. However, 
since year end we have secured price increases and 
cost restructuring that have returned the business 
to a small EBITDA profit for Q1.

We will continue to diversify the business by leveraging 
the superior properties of Neptune and our two 
new 100% recyclable solutions for the EV market, 
Neptune-R and Silentshell. With ongoing support 
from shareholders, underlying improvements in our 
operating costs and innovative new products, we 
look forward with confidence to 
capturing the benefits of a future 
market recovery.

Gareth Kaminski-Cook
Chief Executive Officer

German auto

+13%

Carbon footprint 
reduced by

84%

Non-UK Sales

40%

of mix

Non-automotive 
sales

18% 

of mix

Innovation

Two 100%

recyclable solutions developed

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

17

Chief Executive Officer’s Review

Our materials and solutions contribute to a quieter, 
safer, cleaner and more energy-efficient world. 
Autins is an industry-leading designer, manufacturer, and supplier of 
acoustic and thermal management solutions. We apply our expertise 
in material technologies to solve complex and challenging problems to 
create better and more comfortable environments in a range of industry 
applications including automotive, flooring, workspace solutions and 
commercial vehicles. We manufacture a range of technical materials, 
including our own patented material, Neptune, in our facilities in the 
UK, Germany and Sweden, making us a local European partner. 

Challenging market conditions reduced demand 
and drove inflationary cost pressures
The supply chain challenges and semi-conductor shortages which 
emanated from the Covid crisis only worsened during this financial 
year. Predictions for improved semi-conductor availability in H2 
22 did not materialise and the Ukraine war put additional pressure 
on supply chains into the automotive sector and created a global 
energy crisis with associated significant energy cost inflation. 

As a result, Group sales reduced by 19.5% to £18.9m. Combined 
with higher input cost inflation on labour, transport, materials 
and energy, this drove down margins and resulted in an EBITDA 
loss of £1.2m compared with a £1.1m profit the previous year. 

Anticipating a difficult year, we approached shareholders 
during the first quarter and successfully gained support for 
an equity raise of £3m (gross) to support the business. 

In addition, we have fought all year for price increases with mixed 
results until shortly after our year end when most of our customer 
base accepted sensible revisions. Post year end we continue to 
pursue additional increases with some more success recorded.

In late summer 2022, OEMs advised that market recovery would 
be unlikely to happen until the end of next year, spurring us to 
implement additional overhead cost reduction actions.

The combined impact of the pricing and restructuring 
actions described will contribute significant improvements 
to the underlying performance in 2023.

Germany and our Neptune technology 
outperform the automotive markets 
It is worth noting that our Germany auto sales growth of 13%, 
driven by new wins, has outperformed the German auto market 
which, according to the European Automobile Manufacturers’ 
Association (ACEA), declined 7% this year. Neptune sales were 
stable year on year and so performed relatively well as new 
project wins came to fruition especially on electric platforms. 

Sales from the European operations accounted for 40% of the 
Group turnover, of which flooring accounted for half.

A modest number of automotive wins with new customers have been 
achieved throughout the year which will contribute to revenue in 2023.

Demand for NVH solutions forecast to grow 
Whilst the modest improvement in car sales next year of 7% 
across Europe and 8% in UK will be a very welcome reversal of 
sales trends, the increasing demand for more NVH solutions in 
cars is most relevant to the future fortunes of Autins. Fortune 
Business Insights estimates, consistent with other sources, growth 
in NVH demand to be in the region of a 6% CAGR until 2028.

As we see car ownership models change, the emergence of autonomous 
solutions and growth of low-emission drive trains will present an even 
greater emphasis on the user experience within the vehicle. Concepts 

18 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Chief Executive Officer’s Review

Looking forward 
The Autins team have again shown tremendous resilience 
and determination to achieve price increases in the toughest 
circumstances, maintain all existing contracts and customers, whilst 
also retaining all key staff during sensitive restructuring actions.

We will continue to diversify the business by leveraging 
the superior properties of Neptune and our new product 
developments, Neptune-R and Silentshell.

With the support from shareholders, underlying improvements in our 
operating costs and innovative new products, we are able to look forward 
with confidence to capture the benefits of a future market recovery. 

Gareth Kaminski-Cook 
Chief Executive Officer

show us cabins that are becoming workspaces, areas of entertainment 
or even rest. To this end the user experience will shift from an operator 
of a vehicle to that of a passenger or consumer of technology. So, the 
focus is moving to refine the vehicle for the consumer. At Autins, we 
are focused on products that will allow this refinement from day one 
and ensure that as the industry moves forward, we offer best in class 
solutions to meet the NVH requirements of the OEM’s and in so doing 
our offering is becoming ever more relevant to the future car market. 

Commitment to develop 100% recyclable solutions 
and reducing our carbon footprint
Last year, I described how we “intend to be at the forefront of 
developing solutions” to meet the trend to electric vehicles and 
environmentally friendly products. We are now seeing a greater 
and more consistent desire by our customers to have “greener” 
products and suppliers that take ESG seriously and so I am delighted 
to advise that we have developed two 100% recyclable solutions.

“Silentshell” is a 100% recycled encapsulation product, 
designed to contain noise and heat at source for numerous 
application areas in electric vehicles. It is already released and 
is being evaluated by European automotive customers. 

The second development is Neptune-R, a 100% recyclable 
version of Neptune which offers essentially the same levels 
of performance and will be launched in early 2023.

More detail on both solutions is shown on pages 25 and 
26 of the Strategy in Action section of this report.

I am also pleased to confirm that at year end we have converted all 
energy sourcing to renewable sources which, compared to the previous 
year, will improve our daily carbon footprint of the Group by 84% in FY23.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

19

Adding Value Responsibly

Our Strategy

Our mission
To deliver superior value for our shareholders by being 
a trusted partner to our stakeholders and by creating a 
positive workplace for our employees to excel, whilst 
providing first-class solutions and support to our 
customers.

Our vision 
To help make the world a more comfortable and quieter 
place to live, work and thrive, by reducing noise, and 
thermal energy waste. 

We will do this by providing specialist acoustic and 
thermal solutions to our customers, whilst at the same 
time diversifying the business into attractive new 
segments:

Strategic pillars
Expand sales in non-automotive sectors 
•   Leverage our wide range of material technology and 

acoustics and thermal competence to win business in 
new, non-automotive markets

Accelerate sales in automotive
•   Expand our automotive customer base across Europe, 
by leveraging the uniqueness of Neptune, our NVH 
(Noise, Vibration and Harshness) expertise and our 
technical expertise to win new customers

Our Values

Teamwork

Creativity

Accountability

Expertise

Agility

Passion

20 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our business model

Range of  
materials:
•  Nonwoven PET/PP 
including Neptune

• Thermoplastics 

• PUR 

• Laminates

Range of  
processes:
•  Manufacturing 

•   R&D and program  

management 

•  Conversion 

•   Tooling and component  

design and testing

Specialist 
technical 
support
•   Acoustic and  

thermal experts

•  Diagnosis

•   Tooling and  

component design 

•  Tailored solutions

•   Rigorous program 

management

Continuous 
innovation and 
exceptional 
service
Continuous innovation and 
exceptional service 

•  Listening to our customers

•  Rigorous NPI process

•   State-of-the-art  

development laboratories

•  Fast

•  Responsive

•  Customer-focused

•  Creative culture

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

21
21

Deliver best in class quality, service, and cost 

Creating value for our 
stakeholders 

Employees
By striving to create an inclusive 
workplace where our teams will 
be challenged and constantly 
learn, so that we can empower 
them to be part of something 
important.

Customers 
We have a unique product 
offering, due to our breadth 
of materials, products and 
manufacturing processes and 
a highly responsive technical 
support service, which we believe 
is highly valued by our customers. 

Shareholders 
Management is totally committed 
to execute a growth strategy and 
bring the business to a condition 
where it provides positive returns 
for our investors.

Suppliers 
Our suppliers should share in 
the benefit of Autins’ success, 
which will be founded on 
delivering exceptional service 
to our customers, proving our 
reliability, complete supply chain 
transparency and a willingness to 
align as partners.

Regulators 
Autins will observe complete 
transparency in all dealings 
with the relevant regulators and 
in fulfilling its obligations of 
governance. 

Communities 
Autins proactively engages with 
its local communities as part of its 
approach to Social Responsibility. 
This includes being aware of our 
impact on and taking a responsible 
approach to the environment, the 
communities we work within and 
governance compliance.

22 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Adding Value Responsibly

Progress in 2022
•   Auto enquiry activity recovering:Won contracts to supply leading 

brands including Lotus, Bentley, JLR, Fisker, BMW, Mercedes 

•  Neptune sales remained stable despite downturn in overall sales

•   Neptune based product wins accounted for 42% of project wins 

•   Enquiry pipeline remains strong at c.£20m, of which 

approximately half are enquiries for Neptune products

Price increases:
•  Indexed price increases achieved throughout year in Flooring

•   Contract and price improvement in automotive was minimal 

during the financial year, but post year end substantial 
improvements were ultimately concluded

Sustainable operating cost and overhead improvements 
•   World Class levels of quality and service 

•  Customer Quality PPM 6

•  Customer delivery Service >99% 

•   Overheads were further reduced

Current focus

•  Contract and price improvements to recover input cost inflation

•   Launch of innovative fully recyclable version of Neptune

•   Continued market share gains in auto

•   Penetration of commercial vehicle market 

German sales in automotive

13% growth

despite lower German car registrations 
(-7.4%), driven by previous wins 

Neptune a key

Differentiator

10 further wins

7 for EV Platforms

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

23

 
 
Strategy in action

Growth of German automotive sales 
outpaces the market

9
7
.
3

6
6
.
3

8
4
.
3

1
5
.
3

8
3
.
3

6
2
.
3

7
2
.
3

3
2
.
3

1
2
.
3

7
1
.
3

9
1
.
3

1
2
.
3

Oct 
2021

Nov 
2021

Dec 
2021

Jan 
2022

Feb 
2022

Mar 
2022

Apr 
2022

May 
2022

Jun 
2022

Jul 
2022

Aug 
2022

Sep 
2022

12 month moving annual total

Projects were won with established 
marques and new start ups

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  
24 

24
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Neptune-R 

Meeting customer needs with 
new recyclable products

Neptune-R – Market leading performance that is 
100% recyclable
In response to the desire by all of our customers to 
have 100% recyclable material product solutions Autins 
Group have developed a 100% recyclable version of 
Neptune called Lightyear. This material boasts the same 
market leading Acoustic and Thermal performance at 
very low weight

100%

Recyclable

Up to

30% lighter

than comparable  
materials for a given weight

Made on

Patented

technology equipment

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

25

Silentshell 

Encapsulation solutions 
for Electrical Vehicles

…for 

Alpha Cabin Absorption Results Comparison:

   Actuators
   Air Conditioning Compressor
   Powertrain
   Gearbox
   Ventilation
   Servo System
   Locking System
   Electric Motor
   Mechatronic system
   Battery & Energy System
   Steering System
   Electric Drive
   E – Axis
   Pumps

•   A flexible external “barrier” with Neptune (or 

Neptune-R) absorber inside

•  100% recyclable – a single material

•  Low emission green product

•  Exceptional performance close to source of noise

•  Compact using minimum space

•  Customised solutions for every noise problem

AUT-INS NEPTUNE 1545H (149GSM) (11mm)

AUT-INS NEPTUNE 2045H (198GSM) (19.3mm)

AUT-INS NEPTUNE 3045H (316GSM) (24.7mm)

1.40

1.20

1.00

.80

0.60

0.40

0.20

0.00

400

500

630

800

1000

12450

1600

2000

2500

3150

4000

5000

6300

8000

10000

26 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our Commitment to ESG

Our future is about  
sustainable growth 
•   Autins recognises that ESG should be a central commitment of the 

business to support decarbonisation / a better environment, promote 
our social responsibilities and ensure fairness and promote diversity 

Environmental
During the year we have negotiated for the UK and German sites to move 
to 100% renewable energy sourcing from October 2022, which is now 
delivering an 84% reduction in our carbon footprint. Sweden already had 
environmentally friendly energy sourcing in place.

•   We also recognise that it is becoming a more important area for our 

84% Reduction in CO2 Emissions

customers and investors 

2022

2023 Forecast

•   During the year we have therefore developed a range of measures to 

help quantify, measure and improve our ESG performance 

•   We have decided to adopt the finnCap 15 point model of measurement, 
because it provides a clear framework and relevant sector measures 
against which we can monitor our performance 

•  Strategic priorities for ESG:

• 

 Measure, monitor and manage continuous improvement of the key 
environmental data points (energy, CO2 , water and waste) 

•  Aim to reduce turnover of the permanent staff in the UK 

• 

 Adhere to the finnCap methodology

80

70

60

50

40

30

20

10

0

UK

Germany

Sweden

Total

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

27
27

Our Commitment to ESG

Carbon footprint 
reduced by

84%

since October 1st 2022 

In UK water usage in  
our factories reduced

54%

per £m of revenue

Individual components:

Units

Company value

Sector Median

Compare very favourably across our industry

Energy consumption

mwh/£m

CO2 production

tonnes/£m

Water consumption

m3/£m

Waste production

tonnes/£m

Has an environmental or 
sustainability policy?

yes/no

194

12

127

13

Yes

90

32

719

No other company has 
provided data

90%

In UK, landfill 
waste reduced by

47%

28 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our Commitment to ESG

Case study
Supporting our environment
We have a strategy to convert every product to be as 
environmentally friendly as possible. During 2022 we 
launched SilentShell, an encapsulation solution to 
contain noise at the point of source. The product is 
100% recyclable because it is made from one material, 
polypropylene.  A patent is filed and pending for this 
development. The priority development due for launch 

in 2023 is Neptune-R a 100% recyclable version of our 
leading technology, Neptune. 

In general, our products and solutions are 
fundamentally environmentally friendly. For example, 
Neptune uses up to 40% less polymer than alternative 
products and our heavy layer material is 100% recycled.

Our Purpose, as a company, is to reduce noise pollution 
and energy waste. 
Across our factories we aim to use renewable energy 

sources and technologies and we are pleased to 
confirm the following significant improvements in our 
waste and recycling streams:

•   Water usage in UK down by 54%

•    Landfill waste in UK down 47% and recycled  

waste down 19%

Water usage (m3) per £m in UK redcued by 54%

Landfill waste UK reduced by 47%

Recycled waste streams UK reduced by 19%

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

700

600

500

400

300

200

100

0

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

29

Our Commitment to ESG

Social
Autins Group is very proud of its safety record, the quality of our 
products and services and the integrity in the way we do business with 
all our partners and stakeholders. The way in which we do business is 
underpinned by a core set of company values and a code of business 
ethics, which are set out within our Annual Corporate Responsibility 
Report. 

During 2022 we obtained government funding and successfully 
completed a capital project to install fans into the Tamworth site to 
improve working conditions and reduce air temperatures and humidity. 
This was the number one complaint from our workforce in staff surveys 
and the feedback since completion is wholly positive.

Staff turnover rate in the UK has been a target area for our attention and 
we are disappointed to report that staff churn did not improve this year. 
Initially we saw significant improvement as a result of implementing a 
wide range of measures including increased engagement of employees 
to find shared solutions and included pay increases ahead of the curve, 
introducing a banked hours scheme to protect monthly take home pay 
and give flexibility to staff, enhanced overtime so permanent staff could 
increase their income and so reduce dependency on temporary staff and 
additional unpaid options. However, the cost of living crisis has impacted 
the office staff churn rate and latterly redundancies have contributed to a 
further increase. The engagement level of supervisor level staff remains 
very stable. Our overseas locations benefit from strong retention, 
although salary inflation is a common theme everywhere.

Individual 
components:

Units

Company  
value (UK 
Only)

Actual or 
Estimate

Sector 
Median

Churn impacted by redundancies

Employee 
turnover rate

Has 
discrimination 
policy?

Has community 
outreach policy?

Has ethics 
policy?

%

34%

Actual

yes/no

Yes

yes/no

Yes

yes/no

Yes

17%

90%

50%

70%

30 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our Commitment to ESG

Case Study
Investing in our communities 
We are committed to promoting a better understanding of careers 
in engineering and manufacturing, by engaging with students at 
events such as careers fairs at local schools and TeenTech, the 
organisation formed to help young people understand the real 
opportunities available in the contemporary STEM workplace. We 
also have staff who volunteer in various homeless charities who 
carry out work with homeless young people and refugees, as well as 
carrying out school governor roles.

Our people continue to be involved in raising money for both local 
and national charities. Staff have raised funds for Macmillan Cancer 
Support and at Christmas support the Kids Out Christmas Tree 
appeal that provides toys for children living in local refuge homes. 
Members of the senior team are also involved as Trustees  
of Hospices.

Case study
Enhancing our corporate governance
The Board undertakes from time to time a full QCA Board 
Effectiveness Reviews and formal anti-bribery training, along with 
company management and staff.

Governance
The Autins Board is committed to maintaining the highest possible 
standards of Corporate Governance as set out in detail in the Investor 
section of the company website under the heading ‘Governance’. 

www.autins.co.uk/investors/governance/

Individual components:

Units

Company value 
(UK Only)

Sector 
Median

Autins Group is in quartile 1 compared to sector and all markets

% women on Board

% independent Directors on 
Board

CEO pay as multiple of UK 
median

%

%

*

0%

50%

8.0

Is CEO and Chairman  
role split

Adheres to QCA Code for 
Corporate Governance?

yes/no yes

yes/no yes

15%

50%

9.8

100%

90%

We are an international business  
operating in the global community –  
we take our responsibility to be a 
good corporate citizen seriously. 

Gareth Kaminski-Cook 
Chief Executive Officer

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

31

Our Values

Our values

 Teamwork
In order to meet competing demands 
of reducing costs and perfect levels of 
customer service we asked our staff to 
become multi-skilled and work across 
multiple locations. This has been 
embraced in a perfect spirit of teamwork 
and cooperation. The speed of engagement 
and quality of collaboration is a testament 
to the leaders we have across the business.

Accountability 
Ultimately, we must deliver the best 
return possible for our shareholders and 
stakeholders, and secure the long-term 
future of the business. With revenue across 
the business well below target levels, 
volatile customer demand decreasing 
our efficiencies and material, labour and 
energy inflation at historic levels, we had 
to pursue customer price increases and 
further overhead cost reductions. These 
are difficult to achieve without risking loss 
of customers and engagement of key staff. 
Management had the moral courage to 
address both of these areas and as a result 
expect to achieve significant benefits for 
the forthcoming year that challenging 
actions have been taken whilst retaining 
key staff, maintaining good morale and 
without losing any customers.

Expertise 
By year end we are very close to launching a 
100% recyclable alternative to Neptune with 
essentially the same performance 
characteristics. 

Agility and Creativity 
In the face of high material cost inflation, 
we have resourced several materials to 
mitigate these increases and secure supply. 
A key achievement has been resourcing  
a scrim.

Passion 
The Autins team is passionate about 
helping our customers and delivering 
perfect quality on time. In a very 
challenging year where we have had to do 
more with less people, we still managed 
to maintain a 99.5% on -time-in-full 
service record and a world class quality 
performance level in all countries without 
any reportable safety incidents. We believe 
this matters.

32 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our stakeholders

The Board believes that to maximise 
value and success in the long-term, 
it must engage and consult with its 
stakeholders in order to develop effective 
and mutually beneficial relationships 
with them and, ultimately, to make better 
business decisions.
You can find our Business model and 
Strategy on page 21 and see how we are 
executing on the strategy on pages 20–22. 

S172 Statement 
•   As required by S172 of the Companies Act 2006, a director of a  
company must act in the way he considers, in good faith, would 
most likely promote the success of the company for the benefit of its 
shareholders. In so doing, the director must have regards amongst 
other matters to the: 

•  Likely consequences of any decision in the long-term

•      Interests of the company’s employees 

•      Need to foster the company’s business relationships with suppliers, 

customers and others 

•  Impact of the company’s actions on the community and environment 

•      Desirability of the company maintaining a reputation for high standards 

of business conduct 

•       Need to act fairly between members of the company

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

33

Our stakeholders

Our stakeholders
Employees
By striving to create a larger, more profitable Group, we aim to  
create an exciting future where more people are employed doing work 
that is motivating. Our staff can expect to work in a safe place where 
people will be treated fairly and with respect. Our teams will  
be challenged and constantly learn, so that we can empower them to be 
part of something important.

Customers
We have a unique product offering, due to our breadth of materials, 
products and manufacturing processes and a highly responsive technical 
support service, which we believe is highly valued by our customers 

Material topics
•   Live our values everyday 

•   Our success is built on the engagement and motivation  

of our employees. 

•   Understand how each person contributes to the  

Group strategy and adds value. 

•   Expect to be challenged and be given the opportunity  

to learn and develop. 

•   Expect to be listened to, trusted, and empowered. 

•   Aim to minimise turnover of staff and increase the  

average term of service.

•   If customers win, we win. 

•   We develop solutions, so we need to build trusted partnerships. 

•   Bring new technology and innovation 

•   Show how we provide more value, than the cost of using  

our products and services. 

•    We must be agile to create value in a fast-changing world.

34 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Our stakeholders

Shareholders
Management is totally committed to execute a growth strategy and  
bring the business to a condition where it provides positive returns  
for our investors.

•  Financial and operational performance; 

•  Business strategy and model; 

•  Leadership; 

•  Capital allocation;

•  Dividend; and 

•  Governance.

Suppliers
Our suppliers should share in the benefit of Autins’ success, which will be 
founded on delivering exceptional service to our customers, proving our 
reliability, complete supply chain transparency and a willingness to align 
as partners.

•  Competitive offering and innovation;

•  Reliability and responsiveness; 

•  Compliance with anti-bribery and corruption laws; and 

•  Prepared to be a supply chain partner.

Regulators
Autins will observe complete transparency in all dealings with the 
relevant regulators and in fulfilling its obligations of governance

•  Compliance with all relevant legislation; 

•  Openness and transparency; and 

•  Avoiding conflicts of interest.

Communities
Autins proactively engages with its local communities as part of its 
approach to Social Responsibility. This includes being aware of our 
impact on and taking a responsible approach to the environment, the 
communities we work within and governance compliance.

•   Engage with local and national social enterprises,  

charities and school fairs; 

•   Supporting industry to improve awareness of opportunities  

for students and apprentices; and 

•  Proactive involvement in industry associations.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

35

Our stakeholders

How does the Board ensure delivery 
of the strategic objectives for our 
shareholders?
•  We encourage everyone to try and live the values; 

•   Regular communication with structured, cascaded verbal 

communication, CEO and leadership briefings, written and video 
updates posted on the Autins app, regular meetings with staff or 
representatives of staff; 

•   Discuss respective strategies, priorities, and development 

opportunities; 

•   Always seek to resolve any matters of concern proactively  

and quickly; and 

•   Proactively seek help in a structured and transparent way – e.g. during 

Covid crisis we agreed ‘delayed payment’ plans.

•   Generally we engage with regulators through our advisers to clarify 

understanding as and when needed; and 

•    We contribute to online surveys as they arise.

•   Biannual employee survey, followed by feedback and employee-led 

•   Direct contact with local organisations and agencies as required, 

improvement action plans; and

•   Twice yearly staff appraisals.

supported by communication on social media; and 

•    Productive membership of selected industry bodies e.g. Make UK.

•  Regular engagement through Commercial teams; 

•   Peer-to-peer communication from CEO and functional leaders with 

customers’ Finance, Engineering, R&D and Quality departments; and 

•   Visits to Autins’ factories including audits of facilities and total 

management competence.

•   Twice yearly results roadshows, meeting on any governance matters, 
our AGM, our RNS, our website and via contact through our advisers; 
and 

•   Communiction with Shareholders post Covid has been a mix of face-to-

face and web enabled conferencing.

•  Daily engagement through purchasing team;

•   Strategic face-to-face meetings between leadership to develop 

partnerships and alignment; 

36 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Strategy development: 
•   A formal, structured review of the strategy is conducted once a year. 
The Board and members of the Senior Leadership Team review all 
drivers that might affect the opportunities and risks for the Group and 
thereby identify any need to change either the strategy or the execution 
plan; and 

•   The broader environment is continuously being monitored and the 

culture is in place to respond rapidly if a new opportunity or threat is 
spotted. 

•   External experts are engaged from time to time for fresh  

unprejudiced opinions.

Our stakeholders

How does the Board balance focus 
between short and long-term objectives?
Policy Deployment:
•   Policy Deployment (PD) is the methodology we use to execute strategy 
and is designed to retain focus on meeting long-term objectives. PD 
ensures that the Board can continuously challenge all elements of the 
strategy; and 

•   A Policy Deployment methodology is used to break the five-year 

strategic objectives into one-year objectives and plans.

Board meetings:
•   Executive reports highlight progress, gaps, and actions to achieve 
annual budget and PD stretch targets, using KPIs aligned to the 
strategy;

•   Part of every Board meeting is allocated to review specific areas of risk 
and strategic progress outside of the standard executive reports. The 
Board also encourages members of the Leadership Team to present, 
at least once a year, the key developments in their specific areas of the 
business. This provides the Board with a wider vision of the business 
and an opportunity to test how governance measures are being 
adopted throughout the organisation;

•   Standard items of Governance are covered in every meeting and a 

review of Board effectiveness is conducted using the QCA guidelines; 
and 

•   The Board also maintains a cadence to review strategic items ranging 
from organisational development and the risk register, to regional 
growth and technology evaluations

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

37

Key Board Decisions

Board and Committee activities 
are organised throughout the 
year to address the matters 
reserved for the Board. An 
overview of the Board’s 
principal decisions during the 
year; including how the Board 
has taken into account the 
factors set out in Section 172 of 
the Companies Act 2006 (“the 
Act”), is set out below.

Decision
Dealing with the 
Covid pandemic, 
semi-conductor 
supply chain 
issues, and 
the current 
geopolitical 
and economic 
dynamics.

Actions taken
•   Regularly reviewed the challenges presented 

by supply chain shortages, the Covid pandemic 
and prevailing global political and economic 
circumstances.

Key stakeholder groups considered
•   The safety of our workforce remained 
a primary driver during this period, 
together with their and the Group’s 
financial security.

•   Detailed considerations as to how we continue 
to operate safely on sites and in offices, and 
conduct needed business travel.

•   Continued actions in relation to government 

support schemes, mainly in the form of 
furlough monies and managing CBILS schemes, 
complemented with bank support activities 
detailed later in this report, to provide the Group 
with sufficient liquidity headroom to withstand 
downside trading scenarios.

•   Initiated product and process development 
initiatives to help improve total gross profit.

•   Initiated restructuring, cost reduction, contract 
improvement and cash management initiatives.

•   The Board recognised the trade-offs of 
managing the financial security of the 
Group, servicing customers and the 
impact of affecting staff shift patterns.

•   The Board ensured clear 

communication took place, through 
safe platforms to all employees 
regularly.

•   The Board recognised the importance 
of engaging wider stakeholders. The 
Group engaged with its bankers, its 
supply chain, key customers, in  
determining its key actions. 

•   The Board is conscious that the 

actions of the Group during these 
challenging periods will have an 
ongoing impact on future stakeholder 
relationships.

38 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Key Board Decisions

Decision
Funding and 
cash headroom 
adequacy, 
balance sheet 
strengthening, 
both for growth 
and provision of a 
market recovery 
buffer.

Actions taken
•   December 2021, secured a £3.0 million  
equity fund raise, primarily through the  
existing shareholder base. 

•   Banking covenant waivers extended  

until March 2024.

•   Loan capital repayments deferred until  

July 2023. 

Key stakeholder groups considered
•   The Board decided that given the 
uncertainty on timing of recovery 
from the semi-conductor supply 
crisis that it was in the best interests 
of all stakeholders to strengthen the 
balance sheet to protect the  
business and support ongoing 
strategic activity.

•   Our Lenders also supported us with 

extended payment plans.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

39

Key Board Decisions

Decision
Setting the annual 
Group budget 
and subsequent 
forecast 
modelling within 
the pandemic 
and disrupted 
supply chain 
environment, 
against the 
backdrop of global 
geo-political 
challenges which 
also added to cost 
inflation.

Actions taken
•   Reviewed and approved Group budgets for 

Key stakeholder groups considered
•   In reviewing the budget and 

FY23/24 and profit and cash flow forecasts for 
the 24 months commencing 1st October 2022.

•   Review and scenario modelling of future trading 
to support liquidity, banking compliance and the 
going concern assessments.

subsequent forecasts, the Board 
considered the impact on all 
stakeholders.

•   Setting the budget identified 

key areas of focus for the Group, 
providing development opportunities 
for employees, some of which have 
already been implemented. 

•   The budgeting process reviewed key 
information that make decisions 
related to manning levels, the design 
of future value project streams, 
contract negotiation and capital 
expenditure.

•     In setting the budget the Board also 
gave consideration to customers and 
identified opportunities to develop 
customer relationships and improve 
service delivery and efficiency.

•   Considxeration was given to suppliers 

and ensuring their payments are 
made on a timely basis.

40 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Key Board Decisions

Decision
Restructuring 
including the 
redundancy of 
certain team 
members

Actions taken
•   The ongoing impact of the semi-conductor crisis, 

end of furlough scheme and uncertainty on 
timing of recovery meant the UK and Swedish 
businesses undertook further redundancies at 
the end of the year, 

Key stakeholder groups considered
•    The Board considered the impact on 
the wider workforce and in particular 
those directly impacted by the 
restructure.

•   Whilst the actions to improve the 

•   Various roles were evaluated and actioned for 

redundancy.

•   Productivity improvement remained critical and 

cross area skill training is also being used.

Group cost structure were considered 
necessary, the Board recognises the 
negative impact the process can have 
on employees. The Board ensured 
that the redundancy process was 
completed fairly and transparently, 
with experienced human resources 
expertise supporting the process. 
Employees impacted in the process 
were treated ethically, respectfully 
and fairly.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

41

Directors’ Section 172 statement

The Board of Directors consider 
that they, both individually and 
collectively, have acted in a 
way that would be most likely 
to promote the success of the 
Company for the benefits of its 
members as a whole (having 
regard to the stakeholders 
and matters set out in Section 
172(1) (a-f) of the Act) in the 
decisions they have taken 
during the year ended 30 
September 2021.

In making this statement the Directors  
considered the longer-term needs of stakeholders 
and the environment and have taken into account 
the following:-
•    the likely consequences of any decisions  

in the long term;

•    the interest of the Company’s employees;

•    the need to foster the Company’s business 

relationships with suppliers, customers and others;

•   the impact of the Company’s operations on the 

community and the environment;

•   the desirability of the Company maintaining a 

reputation for high standards of business conduct; 
and 

•   the need to act fairly as between members of  

the Company.

42 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Financial Review 

Rebuilding the future business 
platform against challenging 
global fundamentals

Key highlights and challenges of FY22
•   £3m (gross) equity fundraise completed in  

December 2021.

•   Lender confidence and support validated with 

covenant waivers extended until March 2024, and 
further payment deferments until July 2023.

•    Revenues reduced in line with automotive industry 

•   Continued investment in equipment for operational 

dynamics.

performance gains.

•    Ukraine war and global economic factors affected 

•   Post reporting date trading performance significantly 

energy, materials, other input costs adding to ongoing 
supply chain disruption.

•   Tight labour market with rates under continuous 

pressure.

•   The dual impact of lower revenues and rising costs, 

created challenging trading circumstances impacting 
both EBITDA and cashflow. 

Key actions to rebuild the future platform

•    Customer contractual improvements concluded.

•   Further cost and workforce restructuring.

•   Materials improvement projects.

•   In isolation, completed actions have annualised 

improvement run rate profitability in excess of £2.5m.

•    Labour productivity managed to largely offset labour 

rate increases.

•   Banked hours scheme used to optimise employee pay 

stability and flexible production working patterns.

•    Working capital held steady, and cashflow 

improvement actions taken.

improved: 

-  FY23 Q1 EBITDA near to breakeven at £0.1m 

profit

-  FY23 Q1 Cash headroom was £3.5m 

(September 2022 : £3.7m)

Trading £000

Revenue

Gross Profit

H1

H2

FY22

FY21

9,392

9,481

18,873

23,431

2,353

1,882

4,235

6,328

Gross Margin %

25.1%

19.9%

22.4%

27.0%

EBITDA

(350)

(800)

(1,150)

1,094

Operating Cashflow

(361)

(174)

(535)

994

Debt and Cash Headroom £m

Net Debt

Cash Headroom*

Loans and Borrowings

H1

1.0

5.1

H2

FY22

FY21

2.0

3.5

2.0

3.5

2.7

2.9

(3.8)

(4.0)

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

43

 
 
 
 
Financial Review 

Revenues decreased by 19.5% to £18.9m year on year as 
automotive sector supply disruption worsened. EBITDA 
decreased in line with sales to a loss of £1.2m for FY22. 
The Ukraine war and global economic dynamics added 
inflationary pressure to input costs, mainly in the areas 
of materials, energy and labour. This in turn further 
eroded profitability and cashflow in H2 FY22, despite 
Group revenues being marginally higher than H1 FY22. 
Furlough claims had effectively ceased in FY22 being 
£0.02m, compared with FY21 at £0.65m. The equity 
placing in December 2021, improved net debt to £2.0m 
at the year end, which was lower than the FY21 closing 
value of £2.7m. There was only a small repayment of 
debt during FY22 because repayment waivers were in 
effect for most of the year. Group cash headroom at 
the end of FY22, including the undrawn invoice finance 
facility was £3.7m. 

A number of restructuring and profit improvement 
actions were planned and commenced during H2 
FY22 and were substantively completed post year end. 
This includes workforce restructuring, cost reduction 
including material improvements and contractual 
improvements, including price increases. A banked 
hours system has been running since October 2021 to 
help optimise labour efficiency and worker pay stability 
despite demand volatility. This has proven to be 
successful and its use has been extended to help cover 
customer shutdown periods. The combined impact of 
completed actions has an annualised improvement  

run rate profitability in excess of £2.5m (before 
considering other material factors that may impact the 
Group’s overall performance in FY23, perhaps  
materially so), and this has improved post year end 
trading significantly. 

Although Groupwide sales do remain narrowly behind 
internal forecasts, gross profit, cost management, 
EBITDA and cashflow performance are in line with 
forecasts reviewed with our two major lenders. FY23 
Q1 EBITDA, prepared on a consistent basis, was a small 
profit of £0.1m. Cash headroom reduced slightly to 
£3.5m at the end of December 2022 (September 2022: 
£3.7m) reflecting the near breakeven EBITDA and some 
minimal capital expenditure in equipment intended to 
improve operating performance. The Group continues 
to hold strategic buffer stocks to help guard against 
supply disruption and also smooth factory production 
against short term demand call off volatility.

Post year end, we have obtained further banking 
support from both of our major lenders, with covenant 
waivers extended until March 2024 and capital payment 
deferments extended until at least July 2023.

Revenue
Automotive revenues remained disrupted throughout 
FY22, with the UK and Sweden being the most 
impacted. In the UK, although month to month 
volatility remained prevalent, the rolling 3 month 
average remained at around £1m per month, except 

for the month of September 2022 where there was a 
sharp unexpected shortfall in semi-conductor supply at 
a key customer. As noted above, there has been some 
revenue improvement and stability since the year end. 
During the year tooling revenues also declined in line 
with OEM new product activity. UK non-automotive 
revenues, mainly in office pods, also began to level off 
despite some initial promise as customers re-thought 
their home and office working patterns following the 
pandemic restriction changes. 

Sweden revenues remained consistent at £1.1m (FY21: 
£1.1m), with some new product wins offsetting some 
declining products. Germany continued to see contract 
growth in its automotive business at £3.2m (FY21: 
£2.8m). Flooring revenues in Germany reduced to 
£3.4m (FY21: £4.7m), albeit some of this reflected less 
requirement for launch stocks.

Underlying Neptune production and revenues remained 
stable. UK external sales were lower in line with general 
market trends, however new customer wins in Germany 
meant that overall volumes slightly increased, with 
external sales values at component level forming an 
increased proportion of total Group revenues. 

44 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Financial Review 

Gross margin
Automotive margins declined across the group to 
22.4% (FY21: 27.0%). This was the net result of a 
combination of factors including long term competitive 
and fixed pricing within automotive contracts, against 
a backdrop of adverse cost inflation. Materials, 
inbound transport and energy costs were impacted by 
prevailing global economic factors. This had knock-
on consequences for labour rates at a time when the 
labour market was already tight given the general 
reduction in worker availability after Brexit. Volume 
reductions further exacerbated this by reducing the 
absorption of fixed production overheads, albeit 
there was very limited partial offset from continuous 
operational efficiency actions, including those in 
Neptune manufacturing processes. 

UK automotive margins declined by an average of 6.4% 
in FY22 from the combined impact of low volumes and 
input costs continually increasing over the financial 
year. As noted above, furlough was significant in FY21 at 
£0.65m, which equated to 5.8% of gross margin, for the 
UK. Labour productivity improvements and the use of 
a flexible banked hours labour management approach 
did have a favourable impact and largely offset labour 
rate increases. Sweden managed to successfully 
maintain gross margin, despite volume reductions, 
through ongoing cost reduction initiatives. 

German automotive sales increased 13% despite 
tough industry conditions, driven by overall contract 

growth. However, the new contracts were predicated 
on aggressive fixed pricing, which diluted margins 
in favour of higher total gross profit. Increased input 
costs further worsened this position. Gross margins 
on German flooring applications are consistent with 
mainstream automotive margins. However, given that 
the follow-on costs are primarily sales commissions 
with very few additional operational costs to serve, the 
net EBITDA margins from flooring remain significantly 
additive. 

During the year, the Group initiated a number of price 
and contractual improvement actions, and post year 
end had made significant progress (as noted above), 
with further discussions ongoing. Combined with 
further materials improvements and restructuring 
actions this improved gross margins by c.7% in Q1 FY23, 
making them much closer to pre-pandemic levels. This 
has been pivotal in rebuilding the trading platform for 
the future. 

EBITDA and operating profit
FY22 EBITDA fell significantly to a loss of £1.2m (FY21: 
EBITDA profit £1.1m). EBITDA is stated on a consistent 
IFRS16 basis. The reported statutory operating loss was 
£3.0m (FY21: operating loss of £0.7m), representing 
a worsening of £2.3m. A detailed review of fixed 
assets in the prevailing economic and lower volume 
trading environment resulted in £0.2m of additional 
depreciation being charged against plant and 
machinery.

UK EBITDA decreased to a loss of £1.7m (FY21: £0.0m). 
Germany EBITDA was £0.3m profit (FY21: £0.9m). 
Sweden revenues were consistent with the prior year 
and yielded a consistent EBITDA of £0.2m (FY21: £0.2m 
profit). These stated measures exclude the impact of 
management recharges into Europe and apply Group 
plc costs entirely against the UK entities only, this is 
consistent with prior years. 

As noted above, there was a significant reduction in 
UK furlough income. There were no other significant 
financial support grants during the year, except a 
modest contribution of £0.02m to energy saving LED 
lighting (FY21: £nil). 

The Board acknowledges that these are alternative 
measures of performance and are not GAAP (nor are 
they intended to be) but are used to help illustrate 
underlying business performance and are informative 
to users of the accounts.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

45

Financial Review 

Exceptional items and prior year adjustment
There were no exceptional costs charged in FY22 
(FY21: £nil). To be consistent with analysts, measure 
of the Group’s performance, amortisation of £0.2m 
(FY21: £0.2m) in relation to acquired intangible assets 
recognised as a result of the Group’s conversion to IFRS 
at IPO (having previously been held as non-amortising 
goodwill) should be excluded to provide an adjusted 
operating profit. Accordingly, the adjusted operating 
loss, allowing such amortisation, would be £2.8m (FY21: 
loss £0.5m). 

During the year, a detailed review of intercompany 
account reconciliations stemming back several years 
was conducted by the Company. This has led to some of 
the historic balances being written off, including a prior 
year adjustment as per note 23. 

Joint venture
The Group’s joint venture, Indica Automotive, is 
an acoustic foam conversion business based in 
Northampton that supplies components into the 
Group’s UK operations (who remain the largest 
customer) as well as its own automotive customer base. 
The joint venture continues to leverage access to low 
cost material and finished component sources provided 
by its other parent, Indica Industries PV based in India.

Indica Automotive’s turnover decreased by 29% to 
£1.7m (FY21: £2.4m), given an equivalent impact 
on them from semi-conductor supply constraints 

reducing their end customer demand. Further margin 
and overhead cost control actions were taken by 
management, albeit sales overheads were increased to 
expand the sales organisation for future growth; and 
new contracts were won which helped offset the base 
contract reductions. The EBITDA for the year was a loss 
of £0.04m (FY21: EBITDA profit of £0.23m).

Currency 
The Group’s overseas operations and certain key 
raw material suppliers require the Group to trade in 
currencies other than Sterling, its base currency. During 
the year, operational transactions were conducted in US 
Dollar, Swedish Krona and Euro and the retranslation of 
the results of the German and Swedish operations were 
affected by currency fluctuations. The key raw materials 
for Neptune production are currently imported from 
South Korea with transactions conducted in US Dollars. 
The Group has taken steps to mitigate this risk by 
establishing alternative sources for non-patented 
product which could then also be transacted in 
alternative currencies. The Group also has Euro based 
purchases for materials and production, including 
equipment. As Euro sales continued to proportionately 
increase from our German business, this allowed us to 
self manage relative balances in British Pounds, Euros 
and US Dollars. 

The Group continues to benefit from natural hedging, 
arising from its structure and trading balances, which 
means that the Group’s result in both FY22 and FY21 

has only been impacted in a limited way as a result of 
currency translations.

The Group held no forward currency contracting 
arrangements at either year-end. Transactions of 
a speculative nature are, and will continue to be, 
prohibited. As Neptune grows, management will 
continue to monitor the Group’s US Dollar exposure and 
its impact on the Group’s results. Where the frequency 
and quantum of purchases can support active currency 
management, we will consider implementing a formal 
hedging strategy.

Net finance expense
The finance expense remained consistent at £0.5m 
(FY21: £0.5m), and under IFRS 16 includes £0.3m of 
financing charges derived primarily from property 
rental expenses. Bank interest at £0.2m (FY21: £0.2m) 
is derived almost entirely from the CBILS and MEIF 
term loans. The Group’s MEIF term loan is at a coupon 
rate of 7.5% and remained fully drawn during FY22, 
with no capital repayments having been made under 
agreed extension terms. The CBILS 6 year term loan had 
a balance of £1.9m outstanding at 30 September 2022 
(FY21: £2.0m), and was converted to a fixed interest rate 
of 4.69% with effect from 8th October 2022 (FY21: 3.99% 
above base rate).

The primary UK invoice financing facility was largely 
undrawn during FY22. Our strategy to optimise working 
capital, includes special focus on debtor collections 

46 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Financial Review 

coupled with maintaining a timely payment cycle to 
trade creditors. Inventory continued to be rationalised 
where possible; however, the investment in c.£0.5m 
of strategic buffer stocks continues primarily for Far 
East raw materials supplies and some finished goods 
buffer stocks to satisfy short cycle customer demand. 
Sweden periodically used its modest overdraft facilities 
during FY22, ending the year with no borrowings (FY21: 
£0.02m). Our key Far East suppliers continued to extend 
direct open credit to the Group throughout FY22, and 
so trade finance was not required. Car and equipment 
finance leases further reduced in FY22, as payments 
were made to term agreements with no renewals, 
which reduced interest costs slightly to £0.02m  
(FY21: £0.02m).

An analysis of the net finance expense is presented in 
note 8 on page 120.

Taxation
The effective tax rate in the year was below that 
expected based on current UK corporation tax levels. 
Given the quantum of losses compared to expected 
profitability in the next two years, the Group has not 
recognised the majority of current year losses as a 
deferred tax asset. The balance sheet asset has been 
reviewed and, although considered to be supportable 
based on the Group’s expected future trading, has been 
adjusted to £zero for prudence.

The Group’s technical and R&D teams have, as in prior 
years, continued to enhance materials applications, 
improve processes and develop new products. The post 
pandemic automotive industry dynamics and ongoing 
semi-conductor supply chain disruption mean that 
significant net losses continue to remain available. 
Accordingly, the Group strategy remains to utilise 
losses to obtain actual R&D tax credit cash refunds 
to maximise liquidity. An R&D tax credit claim will be 
submitted for FY22 in the usual course. R&D claims for 
the years ended September 2019 and September 2020 
were submitted in FY21 as shown per note 9 in the 
accounts with initial repayment having been received 
on time. This latter claim was resubmitted with an 
optimised loss position yielding a further £0.25m of 
cash refund during FY22. The R&D tax credit claim for 
FY21 was also submitted and cash refund received to 
the value of £0.06m. R&D activities continue and this, 
together with recognition and use of available brought 
forward losses when profitability increases, will mean 
that the effective tax rate will remain below the UK 
statutory level for the short to medium term with an 
unrecognised deferred tax asset of £0.95m in the UK 
(FY21: £0.95m).

The Group’s German subsidiary has largely utilised 
its historical tax losses during FY22, which may result 
in a degree of tax at a higher rate on future profits 
in Germany, whilst brought forward taxable losses 
available in Sweden will, in the short term, at least 
partially offset their expected trading profits. The Group 

has a further £0.06m (FY21: £0.03m) unrecognised tax 
asset in respect of Swedish tax losses. 

Earnings per share
Loss per share was 6.34 pence (FY21: Loss per share 
2.74 pence) reflecting the increased loss in the year. The 
weighted average number of shares was 51,683,793 in 
the year (FY20: 39,600,984) allowing for the new issue of 
ordinary shares in the December 2021 equity placing. 
Calculations of earnings per share and the potential 
dilution arising from the senior management share 
option scheme in future periods are presented in note 
10 on page 122.

Dividends
The Board are not proposing a final dividend for the 
current year (FY21: £nil) and no interim dividend was 
paid (FY21: £nil).

Net debt and working capital
The Group ended the year with net debt of £2.0m (FY21: 
£2.7m) excluding the IFRS16 calculated lease liabilities 
of £5.5m (FY21: £5.6m) as disclosed in the reconciliation 
of movements in cash and financing liabilities on page 
104. 

No additional borrowing facilities were obtained 
or utilised during the year. Of the CBILS loan £0.1m 
was repaid during the year with a balance of £1.9m 
outstanding at the year end. Hire Purchase liabilities 
were reduced to £0.1m (FY21: £0.2m). Accordingly, total 
debt was reduced by £0.2m.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

47

Financial Review 

The Group has continued to optimise working capital 
during the year, which has been described above. 
Special focus remains on timely collection of trade 
debtors and timely payment of trade creditors. Far 
East purchases are obtained on open credit terms from 
the respective suppliers. The Group continues to hold 
c.£0.5m of strategic buffer stocks.

Going concern
The Board have concluded, on the basis of current and 
forecast trading and related expected cash flows and 
available sources of finance, that it remains appropriate 
to prepare these financial statements on the basis of a 
going concern.

As we reported in the prior year annual report and 
accounts, the Group completed an equity placing with 
gross proceeds of £3.0m (£2.8m net) in December 2021, 
primarily with the participation and support of its 
existing shareholders. In addition, dual lender support 
was obtained in the form of loan repayment deferments 
until January 2023 and covenant waivers until March 
2023. These related to the outstanding UK CBILS and 
MEIF term loans.

Given the challenging trading circumstances 
experienced in FY22, the Group has taken a series 
of actions which in isolation (as noted above), have 
significantly improved EDITDA (and so cashflow) in 
excess of c.£2.5m per annum. Having held further 
discussions and presented updated forward 
forecasts, incorporating significantly improved actual 

performance, the Group has successfully obtained 
further banking support confirmations from its two 
primary lenders. Covenant waivers are now extended 
until March 2024 and there is further easement on the 
timing of capital repayments until at least July 2023.

As at 27 January 2023, shortly before the reporting 
date, the prevailing cash headroom for the Group was in 
excess of £3.5m (January 2022: £5.0m, September 2022: 
£3.7m). This includes undrawn balances on the UK 
invoice financing facility which has in excess of £2.5m 
available, with its operational limit currently agreed 
at £3.5m against relevant trade receivables. Group 
net debt at the end of FY23 Q1 was £2.7m (September 
2022: £2.0m), and actual Group bank cash was £1.1m 
(September 2022: £1.8m). Our transactional banking 
and invoice financing facilities with our primary lender 
have an annual review date that is currently in March 
of every year. These are critical to our cash headroom 
position and the Board expects the facilities to be 
renewed on near to similar terms.

Whilst Groupwide sales do remain narrowly behind 
FY23 management forecasts, margins, costs are 
favourable; accordingly, EBITDA and cashflow 
performance are in line with forecasts reviewed 
with both major lenders. FY23 Q1 actual EBITDA was 
narrowly positive at £0.1m, representing a significant 
improvement over FY22.

In undertaking their assessment of the future prospects 
for the Group, the Directors have prepared trading and 

cash flow forecasts for the period to 31 March 2024 
for the purpose of assessing the going concern basis 
of preparation, with further forecasts going out to 30 
September 2024. These take into consideration the 
current and expected future impacts from industry 
conditions, reduced customer demand, semi-conductor 
supply recovery timelines and also have regard to 
the committed business and general enquiry levels 
from existing customers. The Directors have also 
considered the impact of current and future demand 
levels for new vehicles, the migration to EVs and 
publicly available forward looking market information 
regarding market sizes and dynamics. These forecasts 
have been compared, together with considering a range 
of material but plausible downside sensitivities, to 
the available bank facilities and the related covenant 
requirements. Notwithstanding the agreed deferments, 
the residual loan repayments and interest costs are 
expected to be adequately covered by the combination 
of operating cash generation over the forecast period 
and the Group’s prevailing liquidity headroom derived 
from its currently available facilities. These should 
accommodate all reasonably foreseeable cash flow 
requirements in the event of further changes with 
further flexibility also available to reduce operating 
costs, should the need arise or flex payment structures 
to manage the cash position. 

The most sensitive factor impacting the forecast 
period, and the continued availability of the current 
facilities, is ensuring that liquidity remains reliably 

48 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Financial Review 

positive for the Group, albeit the Board has set 
a minimum liquidity target of £0.4m. In the next 
financial year, achievement of this minimum required 
UK (and Group) liquidity target, without significant 
further unplanned cost or efficiency improvements, 
is predicated on minimum UK revenue levels (prior to 
price increases) of £11.0m in FY23 and £13.4m in FY24. 
These revenue levels compare with UK revenues of 
£11.8m in FY22, £14.3m in FY21, £16.8m in FY20 and 
£21.3m in FY19. New business continues to be won 
and, accordingly, the Board are confident that the sales 
and liquidity targets can be met.

The Board continues to review the Group’s banking 
and funding arrangements with a view to ensuring that 
they remain appropriate for the planned growth within 
mainland Europe.

Acquisitions, goodwill and intangible assets
There were no acquisitions made in the year,  
nor any adjustment to fair values attributed to  
previous transactions.

The Board, acknowledging that this is a further year of 
reported losses and that the Group’s current market 
capitalisation is currently less than the Group’s net 
assets, has reviewed the carrying value of goodwill 
and other intangible assets held at 30 September 2022 
(both existing and generated in the year) by reference 
to discounted cashflow forecasts for separately 
identifiable cash generating units. These forecasts 
consider Board approved budgets, and medium-term 
IHS industry data where appropriate considering an 

assessment of likely future revenue growth.

Having considered the assumptions, headroom and a 
range of reasonable sensitivities the Board are able to 
conclude that the carrying values remain recoverable.

Capital expenditure
Additions to tangible fixed assets were £0.2m (FY21: 
£0.4m) in the year with no significant single items 
acquired. The Group continues to benefit from 
investment in equipment in recent years and therefore 
has capacity to address current demand levels. Planning 
for additional investments designed to improve 
operational performance is ongoing and the Board 
expects expenditure to be incurred on an ongoing basis 
in FY22 in support of further operational gains.

Research and development costs of £0.11m (FY21: 
£0.03m) have been capitalised in the period as the 
Board considers they meet the Group’s stated policy 
for recognition of internally generated assets. The costs 
are focused on a range of projects designed to further 
enhance the Group’s current materials and product 
ranges and improve production capabilities to derive 
volume or cost reduction benefits.

Financial risk management
Details of our financial risk management policies are 
disclosed in note 3 on page 113.

Kamran Munir 
Chief Financial Officer
30 January 2023

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

49

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) 

Lost Time Injury Frequency 
Rate (‘LTIFR’)
KPI Definition 
LTIFR is calculated as the number of lost time injuries 
leading to more than one day off work, divided by one 
million and multiplied by the number of hours worked.

Performance

2022 

2021 

2020 

2019 

2018 

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

2.0

(One incident would represent 2.0 for FY21)

Comment 
No incidents in the year that have resulted in lost time 
(being more than one day away from work as a result of 
an incident at work).

The business has had no lost time incidents since 
October 2017. Given this consistent good performance, 
management focus daily on minimising any minor 
incident and over the last two years have given more 
attention to  increasing awareness of mental stress in 
the workplace.

Gross profit growth (£)
KPI Definition 
Measure is calculated as the change in gross profit from 
continuing operations in the current year compared 
with prior year.

Performance

2022  

2021 

2020 

2019 

2018 

7.6%

2.8%

(33.1%)

(12.6%)

(19.7%)

(Target: CAGR 15–20% over 3–5 years) 

Comment 
Gross profit reduced, due to a 19.5% fall in revenue 
due to ongoing supply chain issues in the automotive 
industry, primarily global semi-conductor shortages 
and inflationary cost pressures which reduced gross 
margin from 27.0% to 22.4%.

Non-UK revenue as a proportion 
of consolidated sales (%)
KPI Definition 
Measure is calculated as the value of external sales for 
German and Swedish operations as a proportion of total 
revenues.

Performance

2022 

2021 

2020 

2019 

2018 

44%

39%

25%

19%

17.2%

(Target: 35% over 3–5 years)

Comment 
Sales in Europe declined by £1.5m, driven mainly by a 
reduction in German flooring sales. The regional mix 
remains somewhat exaggerated by UK automotive sales 
decline relating to semi-conductor shortages.

50 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) 

Organic revenue  
growth (%)
KPI Definition 
Organic revenue growth measures the change in 
revenue in the current year compared with the prior 
year from continuing operations.

The effects of any acquisitions in the current or prior 
year are adjusted.

Performance

2022                                 -19.5%

2021 

2020 

2019 

2018 

9%

(20%) 

(8.1%)

10.9%

(Target: CAGR 15–20% over 3–5 years)

Comment 
The negative impact of semi-conductor shortages in 
the automotive industry and weaker flooring sales 
caused revenue to decline by 19.5%.

EPS growth (%)
KPI Definition 
EPS growth measures the change in basic 
earnings per share in the current year 
compared to that of the prior year. 

Performance

2022 

2021 

2020 

2019 

2018 

(-131.0%)

37.0%

30.4%

Performance

(1.8%)

10.9%

(Target: CAGR 15% over 5 years) 

Comment 
The deterioration results from increased losses.

New product & customer  
sales as a % of Group (%)
KPI Definition 
New product and customer sales are measured as the 
combined revenue generated from products (primarily 
Neptune) and customers secured by the Group in the 
current and previous three years, as a percentage of 
total revenue from continuing operations.

39.6%

2022 

2021 

2020 

2019 

2018 

23.4%

20.2%

21.4%

18.3%

(Target: over 10%)

Comment 
This KPI grew by 16.2% points to 39.6%.  Neptune sales 
were stable year on year and accounted for 14.2% of the 
increase, bolstered by £423k of new sales to DAF and 
then additional new customers accounted for 2% of the 
increase.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

51

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Supply chain challenges 
caused by a succession 
of global events 
including Brexit, Covid 
and the Ukraine war 
which have caused 
material shortages 
(e.g. semi-conductors), 
material cost inflation, 
labour shortages and 
inflation and a global 
energy crisis

Brexit, Covid and the Ukraine war have each in 
turn contributed to material shortages (e.g. semi-
conductors), material, labour and energy cost inflation, 
due to labour shortages, container shortages, under-
capacity and a global energy crisis. 

As a result, demand for our products is reduced and 
margins are squeezed.

Our automotive customers have reduced demand 
significantly on all of their suppliers because they 
cannot complete their own car production.

The construction markets have also seen a down turn as 
a global recession gathers pace, which reduces demand 
for our flooring and office pod products.

Price increase actions with all customers is a priority 
action and good progress has been made towards the 
end of the year, with further opportunities being chased.

Overhead restructuring actions have been taken in UK 
and Sweden.

Innovation to drive market share gains and revenue 
growth is critical to long term profitable growth, hence 
the launch of Silentshell and Neptune-R.

The company has a track record of hedging its energy 
requirements to help reduce uncertainty and volatility. 
The next 24 months of energy requirements have been 
mostly hedged.

52 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Failing to successfully 
implement our growth 
strategies 

Our future success requires an effective implementation 
of the growth and diversification strategies developed 
and refined in recent years. This is essentially to 
increase market share with our USP’s and Neptune 
product, across all automotive applications and 
European markets, in addition to widening applications 
of Neptune into non-automotive areas.

Failure to implement our strategies may adversely affect 
our reputation and prospects, whilst the execution of 
our strategies could place strain on our managerial, 
operational and financial reserves.

Our values have been deployed across all layers of the 
organisation to help create alignment from all staff 
around our strategic aims.

Executive and leadership team key KPIs and policy 
deployment are cascaded throughout the organisation 
creating direct alignment of goals to allow identification 
of under-performance and allow actions to be taken to 
address and improve results.

Additional cost and cash management actions may be 
required to offset any sales deviations. 

Avail the business of any relevant grants and 
government funding – examples include a grant to fund 
the installation of a ventilation system in our Tamworth 
site and also access to R&D tax rebates.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

53

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

High dependence on 
automotive sector and 
market cycles.

The Group’s revenues are primarily derived from the 
automotive sector.

Demand for passenger cars could be materially affected 
by changes in government policy, including tax regimes, 
environmental standards and incentives.

The continued and expected growth in alternative 
fuel and electric vehicles may change the type of NVH 
solution required to meet new regulatory and customer 
standards arising from changes to vehicle acoustic and 
thermal challenges (from moving to alternative fuels 
and hybrid vehicles).

We remain committed to diversify and grow the 
business in terms of customers, geographies and 
applications, as well as leverage our vertical integration 
into materials to reduce the current reliance on a limited 
section of the European automotive sector.

We believe that there are adjacent sectors to which 
our knowledge, materials and process capability are 
transferable and continue to explore those sectors.

Our R&D and operational teams continue to work on 
improving our processes, materials and applications to 
address the changing demands both within automotive 
and target growth sectors – for example Silentshell and 
Neptune-R.

We have demonstrated our ability to grow our customer 
base across Europe and into new applications. 

We continue to develop knowledge and seek additional 
approvals for Neptune, our class leading automotive 
material, to facilitate further growth in both automotive 
and non-automotive markets.

54 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Dependence on key 
customers

More than half of the Group’s revenues continue to be 
derived from one customer. In addition, both European 
sites also have high customer sales concentration.

Progress has been made so that 40% of sales are now 
from our German and Swedish operations combined 
and 20% of sales are to non-auto markets. 

The Group’s income and individual site’s profitability 
could be materially adversely affected by changes to 
our relationship with these key customers, including a 
decision to diversify or change how, or from whom, they 
source the components that we currently provide, an 
inability to agree on mutually acceptable pricing or a 
significant dispute with the Group.

Should the commercial relationship with one of our key 
customers terminate for any reason, or if one of these 
customers significantly reduces its current or forecast 
business with us and we are unable to enter similar 
relationships with other customers on a timely basis, 
or at all, our business could be materially adversely 
affected.

The target addressable market within our specialist area 
of automotive NVH is significant and therefore provides 
huge potential opportunity for diversification and 
market share gain with other European OEMs.

Management continues to be focused on strengthening 
customer relationships, and, for our key customers we 
strive to have multiple contact points.

Key Customer Account Plans that outline our strategic 
development activities have been deployed. These 
plans also document roles and responsibilities of 
all Group functions in their support of customer 
relationships.

We are targeting smaller OEMs and Tiers who have need 
for our specialist NVH resources and wish to access our 
unique Neptune technology.

We continue to grow our customer base in each of the 
markets we serve.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

55

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Loan servicing and 
covenant compliance, 
finance and working 
capital management 

The Group has a primary UK bank with secondary 
funders in the UK and Europe. The current structure 
includes CBILS long-term loans with HSBC, and a long 
term MEIF loan with prevailing covenants.

Working capital funding is primarily provided by a 
flexible invoice financing (IF) facility.

Material short-term demand fluctuations (such as that 
experienced in the pandemic trading environment in 
both FY20 and FY21) would have an immediate impact 
on the IF facility headroom.

It is also likely that this headroom volatility would be 
magnified by short- term inventory fluctuations within 
the supply chain and an unwind of trade payables from 
lower demand.

Our annual budgeting and in-year reforecasting 
processes model the effect of certain contingencies and 
their effect on working capital.

The equity raise completed in December 2021 provided 
the Group with additional financial headroom. 

Both of our long-term lenders have supported covenant 
and payment easement as noted above, for both of the 
outstanding term loans.

Short-term borrowings have been reduced and the 
term loans provide greater surety in a period of variable 
market demand. The IF facility is flexible to manage 
working capital fluctuations. Stocks and debtors 
combined are more tightly managed than before, and 
the facility was largely undrawn during FY22.

Long-term asset backed finance products are used for 
capital investments.

Our supply chain management and relationships have 
been tested over the pandemic period. We have been 
able to achieve co-operative favourable outcomes to 
manage stock fluctuations, ensure supply continuity, 
and agree flexible payment structures that reduced 
financial risk.

56 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Retention of key staff in 
business-critical roles

As an SME, the Group inevitably has certain roles that 
are business critical and a higher level of reliance on 
certain individuals for key external relationships and 
growth.

The automotive sector had undergone a period of 
sustained growth, especially within the UK, which has 
reduced the availability of certain skills and experienced 
personnel.

Risk is elevated with greater key staff reliance after 
having made recent redundancies. This risk is 
compounded by low national unemployment levels and 
high wage inflation.

Management conduct regular reviews to discuss 
key staff and development plans as well as ensuring 
that our reward and remuneration packages remain 
competitive against benchmark levels in the region. We 
have continued to progress staff development to ensure 
staff skills remain relevant and reviewed appropriate 
succession planning. We support apprenticeships 
and internal progression, and support those seeking 
professional qualifications where appropriate. 

A collegiate, motivating and dynamic workplace culture 
provides a good environment for staff retention. 
Our staff survey feedback remains positive and has 
improved over the 2 last years.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

57

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Dependence on 
relationship with 
IKSung, and supply 
interruption

The licensor of the intellectual property rights related 
to Neptune, IKSung, are the supplier of patented and 
non-patented ingredients used in manufacture of the 
patented materials.

There is therefore risk of a potentially significant 
adverse impact on our ability to serve customers were 
this relationship to deteriorate or breakdown, or supply 
was interrupted for other reasons.

Alternative suppliers have been secured for all non-
patented materials within Neptune to allow risk 
mitigation.

The Group has proactively sought to reinforce the 
relationship at senior levels with IKSung and discussed 
potential for collaboration on future projects that would 
enhance the existing trading arrangements.

The licensing agreement conveys the right to source 
the proprietary fibre directly from the manufacturer (a 
large 3rd party material producer) in the event of IKSung 
being unable to do so. Alternative emergency supply 
sources have been identified. 

Research & Product Development (‘R&PD’) projects 
have been launched with a specific aim of improving 
the existing material and to explore new material 
compositions that would reduce this reliance whilst 
retaining (or enhancing) the competitive advantage of 
Neptune. We have collaborative relationships with other 
Neptune manufacturers.

58 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Major failure of Neptune 
line

The Group’s Neptune production line is the only such 
facility in Europe.

An extended breakdown could affect our ability to 
maintain continuity of supply to existing customers 
which could in turn affect the rate of enquiry growth and 
conversion.

Investments made during the extended installation 
and commissioning phase included automated process 
control and diagnostic systems not employed by 
IKSung that allow for more effective identification and 
resolution of faults.

In addition, the Group received and maintains a critical 
spares package for the line and has a number of 
specialist engineers who have received maintenance 
training on the line. The Group has a schedule of 
preventative maintenance and repairs in addition to the 
extensive clean down and inspection completed at the 
end of each production run.

The Group also has an ongoing technical support 
agreement with IKSung for major machine failures and 
a back-to-back agreement is held which would allow 
material to be imported to support demand. We have 
also engaged industry experts who can advise offset 
guidance.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

59

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Risk of competing 
materials to Neptune

The commercialisation or competitiveness of Neptune 
could be impeded by technological advances in existing 
or potential substitute materials which could cause a 
reduction in demand.

Ongoing impacts 
following (Brexit)

Transport cost challenges have prevailed since the 
transition. 

Residual risks include additional time and costs needed 
for customs and cross border procedures.

Labour availability issues remain relevant to our 
business as there was a significant proportion of 
European workers in the local workforce, many of whom 
did leave to return to the EU.

Our specialist R&D technicians have focused projects 
designed to improve both Neptune, including 
Neptune-R (100% recyclable) and our other existing 
materials and to explore new materials applications. 
We continue to file our own applications based patents, 
such as encapsulation.

We have also improved our own manufacturing 
processes to improve Neptune’s competitiveness. 
Technical feedback in new customer applications also 
remains strong against other tested materials.

The location, design and manufacturing capacity of all 
our operational facilities are constructed to meet local 
market demands in their territory. We will continue to 
invest in further capacity in Europe as the need arises.

We have continued to invest in relationships with supply 
chain partners to establish safety stocks, whilst also 
developing secondary local suppliers to negate cross 
border trading costs and risks.

The Group seeks to position itself as an employer of 
choice whilst recognising that the market is competitive 
and has taken steps to engage staff in the year to 
better understand needs and motivations and support 
retention.

Systems master data has been updated to facilitate 
automatic and / or simplified documentation needed for 
EU post Brexit trading compliance, and this is working 
effectively. 

60 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

IT systems,
Software and Cyber 
Security

The Group has a range of systems and software 
infrastructures upon which it relies to receive, process 
and plan customer orders as well as manage its supply 
chain.

Recent trends in automotive OEM system design and 
the Group’s increasing customer base necessitates an 
increasing amount of EDI linkages which add complexity 
and increased risk around integrity of data.

Interruption of access or loss of these systems could 
negatively affect the Group’s ability to produce, 
despatch and invoice customers as well as interrupt the 
smooth running of its own supply chain. The latter could 
also be impacted by cyber-security issues, for example if 
data transfer or integrity was impacted.

In line with media reports, we have also experienced a 
higher frequency of general virus and malware attacks, 
and we plan to safeguard against this.

The Group has invested in its IT infrastructure in order to 
both improve operational functionality and also protect 
sensitive and proprietary data from cyber-attacks. The 
Group has developed an IT security training programme 
in the year to update staff understanding of the 
changing risks associated with cyber-security, profiling 
and phishing

Specialist 3rd party IT support consultants are 
employed, with the use of multi-layer data backup and 
storage. Regular updates for malware, security, and 
virus protection are installed. We plan to increase the 
scope of our actions in this area, and transition to more 
updated software versions to increase overall protection 
as required. The Group upgraded all of its PC’s to using 
Office 365 with enhanced security during the year.

The Group continues to monitor its IT requirements and 
may, in future periods, invest further in ERP systems to 
support diversification, growth and business efficiency.

Critical business continuity and disaster recovery 
plans are reviewed in conjunction with our external IT 
support providers and, based on testing of these plans, 
improvements are developed and deployed.

Key financial controls, cash management, and critical 
assets are managed with a restricted list of executives 
and qualified / trained personnel with an appropriate 
segregation of duties. 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

61

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

Risk

Description and potential impact

Mitigation

Currency and foreign 
exchange

A growing proportion of the Group’s business is carried 
out in currencies other than Sterling. The Group’s 
financial position or results of operations may be 
impacted to the extent that there are fluctuations in 
exchange rates.

The Group does not currently, but may, engage in 
foreign currency hedging transactions to mitigate 
potential foreign currency exposure. The Directors 
cannot predict the effect of exchange rate fluctuations 
upon future operating results and there can be no 
assurance that exchange rate fluctuations will not have 
a material adverse effect on the business, operating 
results or financial condition of the Group.

The Group maintains banking facilities in the functional 
currency of overseas operations and continues to seek, 
where possible, to buy materials and services locally to 
the procuring site so as to minimise transactional risk.

The Board would consider, for significant future capital 
projects, a hedging strategy to give certainty at the time 
of order placement. Speculative transactions of any kind 
remain prohibited.

The Board may implement a hedging strategy to 
limit or mitigate risk when it believes that the level of 
transactional risks are sufficiently significant to have 
potential for material impacts on the Group’s results.

The Strategic Report was approved by the Board on 30 January 2023 and signed by order of the Board by the Chairman.

Adam Attwood
Chairman
30 January 2023

62 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Governence

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities
IN RESPECT OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND ACCOUNT

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report and 
financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and Parent 
Company financial statements for each financial year. As required by 
the AIM Rules for Companies, they are required to prepare the Group 
financial statements in accordance with applicable law and International 
Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006 and have elected to prepare the Parent Company 
financial statements in accordance with UK Accounting Standards and 
applicable law (UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including 
FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. Under company law the 
Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are 
satisfied that they give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the 
Group and Parent Company and of the profit or loss of the Group for that 
period. In preparing each of the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:

•  select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; 

•  make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent; 

•   for the Group financial statements, state whether they have been 

prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006; 

•   for the Parent Company financial statements, state whether applicable 
UK Accounting Standards have been followed, subject to any material 
departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and 

•   prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it 
is inappropriate to presume that the Parent Company will continue in 
business. 

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records 
that are sufficient to show and explain the Parent Company’s transactions 
and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position 
of the Group and the Parent Company and enable them to ensure that 
its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006. They are 
also responsible for taking such steps as are reasonably open to them 
to safeguard the assets of the Group and the Parent Company and to 
prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

Website publication
The Directors are responsible for ensuring that the Annual Report and 
the financial statements are made available on a website. Financial 
statements are published on the Company’s website in accordance 
with legislation in the United Kingdom governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements, which may vary from legislation 
in other jurisdictions. The maintenance and integrity of the Company’s 
website is the responsibility of the Directors. The Directors’ responsibility 
also extends to the ongoing integrity of the financial statements 
contained therein.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

63

 
Headline style

64 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Governance

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

65

Board of Directors and Senior Management

Adam Attwood
Non-Executive Chairman
Adam joined the Autins’ Board in January 2016 as Non-
Executive Chairman. He has many years’ experience 
of working with growth-focused SMEs. Originally a 
corporate solicitor with Norton Rose Fulbright, he 
moved into quoted company advisory and European 
M&A with Charterhouse Bank. He progressed to direct 
private equity investment with Livingbridge Equity 
Partners focusing on investments in the Midlands 
region. Adam has a portfolio of non-executive roles with 
manufacturing and branded businesses. Adam chairs 
the Group’s Nominations Committee.

Dr Alaa Memari
Group R&D Manager
Alaa is an experienced material scientist with over 
12 years history of working in the automotive, FMCG, 
thermoplastics and medical industries. He has a strong 
technical knowledge in textiles and polymer materials 
and has previously occupied roles in R&D, product 
development and materials and process engineering. 
He joined Autins in November 2020 as Neptune 
Manufacturing Lead focusing on understanding and 
improving the Neptune line and product. Since August 
2022 he has been appointed Group R&D Manager 
working alongside Autins’ leadership towards achieving 
the company’s strategic targets and visions.

Henrik Pettersson
Managing Director, Autins AB
Henrik joined the operations team of Autins AB in 2013 
and has over 20 years’ experience in the automotive 
industry, progressing rapidly from operator to 
operational manager for Schenker Automotive’s direct 
sequenced supply to Volvo. Henrik played a leading 
role in the creation, management and development 
of Autins’ Swedish site, with a keen eye on cost, agility 
and automotive best practice. Henrik was promoted 
from Operations Manager to Managing Director during 
2022. He has a master’s degree in Electricity and Signal 
Technology from the University of Borås, Sweden.

Gareth Kaminski-Cook
Chief Executive Officer
Gareth joined Autins in October 2018 and has 30 years 
of international business experience in market-leading 
industrial organisations across several business 
sectors, having worked previously for Low & Bonar, 
Saint-Gobain, Rexam, BPB and Danaher. He has a deep 
understanding of the manufacture and application of 
technical material-based solutions in relevant industrial 
sectors including automotive, flooring and building 
products.

66 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Board of Directors and Senior Management

Stefan Janzen
Group Applications Manager
Stefan has more than 20 years’ experience in 
automotive and general acoustic products and 
solutions starting at HP Pelzer Group as a Research 
and Development Engineer and joined Autins GmbH as 
Research and Development Manager in late 2013. Stefan 
has a degree in Biology from Westfälische Wilhelms 
University in Münster, Germany and his current role in 
Autins is Group Applications Manager. 

Matthias Migl
Managing Director, Autins GmbH 
Matthias has 25 years’ experience in the automotive 
industry including with the specialist NVH and soft 
trim component manufacturer HP Pelzer Group, with 
a particular focus on acoustics. Matthias has been 
Managing Director of Autins GmbH since 2013 and 
holds a degree in Chemical Engineering from Friedrich – 
Alexander University, Erlangen, Germany.

Shane Kirrane
UK Commercial Director
Shane has over 20 years’ experience of sales 
management, business development and 
engineering experience in the automotive and 
niche vehicle sector. Shane started his career 
in NVH in the early 2000’s and has a diploma in 
Acoustics and Noise Control Engineering. He has 
a range of commodity experience, having worked 
with a number of key Auto Tier 1’s. Shane joined 
Autins with the intention to leverage his “roots” 
of NVH, and further foster already strong Autins 
relationships, as well as expand the capabilities 
and solutions Autins can offer.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

67

Board of Directors and Senior Management

Neil MacDonald 
Non-Executive Director
Neil was appointed to the Board in July 2019 as 
Non-Executive Director and is Chairman of the Audit 
and Remuneration Committees. He is a Chartered 
Accountant with more than 30 years of experience in 
engineering industries. He is the former Group Finance 
Director of AES Engineering Limited, the international 
mechanical seals manufacturer; and previously 
Group Finance Director of the international aerospace 
company, Firth Rixson. Neil holds numerous other non-
executive and trustee roles in the private, public and 
third sectors.

Kamran Munir 
Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary 
Kamran is a highly experienced strategic and 
operational CFO, with a 20-year background of large 
corporate and VC roles in manufacturing, aerospace and 
technology companies. Prior to Autins, Kamran worked 
for Precision Castparts Corp, as Finance Director for 
Special Metals Limited and more recently European 
Finance Director for Timet Division, driving integration, 
culture change and improvements in profitability and 
value. Kamran was also European Financial Controller 
for SPX Corporation, and CEO of Spectral Fusion 
Technologies. On a voluntary basis, he remains CFO 
for the Coventry Refugee & Migrant Centre, as well 
as being the founding trustee and CEO of The Open 
Hearts, Open Minds Foundation, which focuses on the 
relief of poverty and sickness and the advancement of 
education. Kamran holds the ACA qualification, and is a 
graduate from the University of Cambridge (MA).

68 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Board of Directors and Senior Management

Liz Northwood
UK Human Resources Manager
Liz has over 25 years’ experience of people 
management from both the financial and public sector. 
She joined Autins in February 2013 to set up the Human 
Resources Department. She now also leads the training 
function in the UK. Liz was involved with the factory 
move for Autins back in 2014 and in several restructures 
along with recruitment of many of the current team. 
Prior to working for Autins, Liz worked for NatWest bank 
in operational and systems improvement. She has also 
worked for the Careers Service within administration 
and centre re-organisations. 

Joerg Thul
Group QHSE Director and UK Operations Manager 
Joerg is an experienced quality professional with a 
background in engineering and a track record in cre-
ating, managing and developing the quality function 
within the automotive supply chain. Joerg is accom-
plished in the introduction, use and maintenance 
of core automotive quality and lean tools and has 
a degree in Integrated Technologies from Sheffield 
University.

Phil Hall
Group Engineering Manager
Phil joined Autins in October 2022 and brings with 
him 30 years experience within the automotive and 
aerospace manufacturing sectors. Phil is a Chartered 
Engineer and qualified Executive Coach having 
managed at senior levels across a broad range of 
disciplines within the private sector.  Phil has a track 
record of developing and growing the engineering 
capabilities of the organisation to position the business 
for growth and success.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

69

Corporate Governence Statement

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2022

The Group has adopted the QCA Corporate Governance 
Code for Small and Mid-Size Quoted Companies (the 
‘QCA Code’) since September 2018. This is in line with 
the Board’s stated aims of seeking to apply, or work 
towards, best practice for smaller quoted companies. 
The Group remains subject to the UK City Code on 
Takeovers and Mergers.

deliver sustainable, long term, profitable growth. As 
a partner of choice for the automotive industry, we 
generate growth by providing differentiated acoustic 
and thermal products with a clear benefit to the 
customer. We do this through a high-performing, 
values-led organisation focused on delivering our 
strategic goals.

The statement on Corporate Governance below should 
be read in conjunction with relevant sections of the 
Company Overview, Strategic Report and Governance 
sections of these Annual Reports and Accounts which 
are cross referred from these pages and the Group’s 
website – www.autins.com.

QCA Principle 1: Establish a strategy and business 
model which promote long-term value for 
shareholders
An overview of the Group’s business model and strategy 
is set out on pages 20–22 of this report.

Leadership and day-to-day management of the 
Group is the responsibility of the Chief Executive. The 
executive directors, in conjunction with the leadership 
team (details of whom are on pages 66–69) formulate, 
review and recommend the Group’s strategy for 
Board approval as part of the annual planning cycle. 
The leadership team will then take ownership of 
specific policy deployment plans that are designed 
to implement and promote the approved strategy in 
addition to delivery of annual financial plans.

The Group’s business model has been designed to 

QCA Principle 2: Seek to understand and meet 
shareholders needs and expectations
The Group seeks regular dialogue with both existing 
and potential shareholders in order to confirm that our 
wider investor relations plan has allowed investors to 
clearly understand the strategy, business model and 
performance.

The executive directors meet regularly with investors 
and analysts and also host tours of our facilities in 
order to facilitate open communications regarding 
the Group’s business performance (both current and 
expected future state) and reconfirm the Board’s 
understanding of shareholders’ expectations and needs 
with regards  
the Group.

The Board recognises the importance of the Annual 
General Meeting (‘AGM’) and therefore encourages 
participation by all investors at the AGM. All Board 
members present at the AGM therefore make 
themselves available to answer any questions from 
shareholders that may arise. Notice of the AGM is in 
excess of 21 clear days and the business of the meeting 

is conducted with separate resolutions, voted on 
initially by a show of hands and with the result of the 
voting being clearly indicated.

The results of the AGM are subsequently published on 
the Company’s corporate website and are announced 
through a regulatory information service. The Board 
will also disclose any actions to be taken as a result of 
resolutions, for which, votes against have been received 
from at least 20 per cent of independent shareholders.

The Group has not appointed a Senior Independent 
Director, but considers annually whether one should be 
appointed.

QCA Principle 3: Take into account wider 
stakeholder and social responsibilities and their 
implications for long-term success
The Group has adopted the finnCap Environmental, 
Social and Governance (‘ESG’) framework (as 
recommended by the QCA) to measure and improve 
its ESG policies and procedures. The Group recognises 
the need to maintain effective working relationships 
across a range of stakeholder groups including its 
employees, customers, suppliers, shareholders and 
the wider community in which it operates – the Group’s 
commitment to stakeholder engagement is set out on 
pages 33–37. The Group’s commitment to effective ESG 
governance is set out on pages 27–32.

The Board’s primary responsibility is to promote the 
success of the Group for the benefit of its members 
as a whole, but the Board recognises its obligation 

70 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Corporate Governence Statement

to balance the Group’s operations and working 
methodologies to take account of, and balance with, 
the needs of all of the wider shareholder groups. 
Where feedback is received from stakeholders, the 
Group endeavours to make appropriate amendments 
to working arrangements and operational plans to 
address this feedback whilst remaining consistent with 
the Group’s longer-term strategies.

The Group employs a full time Environmental, Health 
and Safety professional who ensures that due account 
is taken of any impact on the environment that its 
activities may have and seeks to minimise this impact 
wherever practical and possible. The Group remains 
fully compliant with Health, Safety and Environmental 
legislation relevant to its activities and performs regular 
reviews of its various procedures and systems in order 
to maintain and enhance both compliance and the 
sharing of best practice.

The Group continues to promote Autins’ Values, a set 
of six principles designed to influence the way we work 
together, drive performance and inform our response 
to stakeholder needs and the Group’s responsibilities 
to them. Management launched a bi-annual Group 
Employee Engagement Survey in 2019 to assess the 
implementation of these values and to address, where 
possible, any concerns raised and ensure the alignment 
of interests between the Group and that of our 
employees. The Survey was re-performed during 2021 
with the overall scoring having improved since 2019. 
The results were presented back to the employees in an 
open meeting.

QCA Principle 4: Embed effective risk management, 
considering both opportunities and threats, 
throughout the organisation
The Audit Committee provides guidance; having taken 
feedback from management and third party advisors, to 
the Board with regards the effectiveness of the Group’s 
system of Internal Control. The Group has designed 
and implemented systems to manage, limit and control 
the risk of failure to achieve business objectives. 
As with all systems, the Group’s processes cannot 
eliminate all risk completely, but provide reasonable 
rather than absolute assurance against material loss or 
misstatement.

The Chief Financial Officer leads a continuous process, 
with support from the leadership and finance team, to 
identify, evaluate and manage the Group’s significant 
risks. The Group’s register of potentially material or 
significant risks are reviewed by the Board twice per 
annum. 

As an SME, the executive directors, supported by the 
Group’s leadership team, are actively involved in the 
daily management of all aspects of Group operations 
and meet on a regular basis to discuss:

•   Quality, environmental and health & safety 

performance. 

•   Monthly financial and commercial results of the 

business compared to forecast. 

•    Achievement against annual policy deployment 
activities that support the Board’s delivery of the 
strategic plans. 

•   Business risks and appropriate control systems 

improvements to manage those risks. 

•   Progress on performance improvement projects. 

•   Steps taken to embed internal control and risk 

management further into the Group’s operations. 

On a monthly basis, agreed financial and non-financial 
KPIs together with management accounts are reviewed 
by the Board to assess progress against its key 
objectives for the year. The executive directors’ provide 
a supporting written commentary in order to highlight 
key areas of performance and address previously 
agreed areas of interest. These KPI’s, management 
accounts and more detailed departmental level data 
are cascaded via the leadership team throughout the 
organisation.

The Board further considers whether any significant 
strategic, organisational or compliance issues have 
occurred (or are at risk) to ensure that the Group’s 
assets are safeguarded and financial information and 
accounting records can be relied upon.

A summary of the principal risks and uncertainties 
facing the Group, as well as mitigating actions, are set 
out on pages 52–62 of this report.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

71

Corporate Governence Statement

QCA Principle 5: Maintain the Board as a well-
functioning, balanced team led by the Chair
Role of the Board
The Company and Group are managed by a Board of 
Directors, chaired by Adam Attwood, who are ultimately 
responsible for taking all major strategic decisions and 
also addressing any significant operational matters, 
whilst overseeing that good governance is maintained 
across the Group. 

Deployment of the Group’s strategy and management 
of day-to-day decisions is delegated to the executive 
directors and the leadership team. The Board also 
reviews the Group’s risk profile and the adequacy of 
the implemented systems of internal control that are in 
place. The management information systems continue 
to be evolved to adapt to changing data enquiry needs 
and to ensure that they are capable of facilitating 
informed decisions by the Board to allow them to 
properly discharge their duties. 

Delegation of responsibilities
The Group maintains a formal schedule of matters 
reserved for the Board which is reviewed at least 
annually. A schedule of delegated authorities under 
which management can operate without reference to 
the Board exists and was last reviewed, revised and 
approved by the Board in January 2022.

Board composition
Since March 2021, the Board has consisted of two 
executive directors, a non-executive chairman and an 
independent non-executive director. All non-executive 
directors that served in the year were considered to 
be independent of management by the Board and 
were free from any business or other relationship that 
could materially interfere with the exercise of their 
independent judgement in accordance with the QCA 
Code. The Board considers that it is appropriate in the 
short-term to operate with only two non-executive 
directors, as this is consistent with cost mitigation 
measures that have been applied to all staffing across 
the Group. The Board is committed to increasing the 
number of independent non-executive directors on the 
Board as soon as appropriate in the recovery cycle.

The Group considers annually whether a Senior 
Independent Director should be appointed, but has not 
currently chosen to do so.

The Board are satisfied that they have sufficient 
members and with an appropriate balance of skills and 
experience to allow it to operate effectively and exert 
control over, and provide challenge and guidance to, 
the business and its management team. No individual 
Board member has unconstrained powers to make 
decisions of a material nature.

Role of Chairman and Chief Executive
The Chairman and Chief Executive Board positions 
are separate with clearly defined individual duties 
and responsibilities. The Chairman is responsible for 
the leadership and management of the Board and its 
governance and as such meets regularly and separately 
with the executive and non-executive directors to 
discuss matters for the Board.

The Chief Executive is responsible for day-to-day 
management and leadership of the Group. This 
includes guiding the leadership team (details of whom 
are on pages 66–69), in its formulation, review and 
confirmation of the Group strategy for Board approval 
and subsequent execution.

The Board convenes regularly with at least 10 scheduled 
meetings per year. These meetings incorporate an 
annual strategy day and scheduled presentations by 
Leadership team members to provide the Board with 
additional insight into their area of expertise. Additional 
meetings are held in person or via online audio and web 
conferencing platforms, whichever provides the most 
efficient, timely, or safe solution at a given time. Board 
meetings have continued to be held regularly and have 
resumed to be mostly face-to-face during the year.

Details of Directors’ attendance at scheduled Board and 
Committee meetings during the year can be found on 
page 77 within the Director’s report.

72 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Corporate Governence Statement

QCA Principle 6: Ensure that between them, the 
Directors have the necessary up-to-date experience, 
skills and capabilities
The Board composition has changed in the year but is 
still considered to have all appropriate skills, experience 
and knowledge sufficient to give the Board the ability to 
constructively challenge strategy, decision making and 
scrutinise business performance.

The Board’s biographical details are set out on the 
Group’s website and within this Annual Report and 
Accounts on page 66–69.

Board composition remains under review to ensure it 
remains appropriate to the strategic and managerial 
requirements of the Group. One third of the Directors 
are required, in accordance with the Company’s Articles 
of Association, to retire annually in rotation. This 
enables the Shareholders to decide on the election of 
the Company’s Board.

Attendance and participation in relevant training, 
networking and update events are encouraged in 
order to create, maintain or enhance relevant skills 
and knowledge. Updates from the Quoted Companies 
Alliance and external advisers are utilised to ensure 
relevant knowledge of Corporate Governance matters 
where appropriate.

All Directors have access to the Group’s (or 
independent) professional advice at the Company’s 
expense. In addition, they have access to the advice and 
services of the Company Secretary who is responsible 

to the Board for advice on corporate governance 
matters.

of our staff in response to ever-changing customer 
demands.

QCA Principle 7: Evaluate Board performance 
based on clear and relevant objectives, seeking 
continuous improvement
As part of his responsibilities with regards Board 
effectiveness and governance, the Chairman, informally 
assesses the performance of the Board and its Directors 
on an ongoing basis and brings to the relevant party’s 
attention any areas for improvement.

The Board has committed to using the QCA Board 
effectiveness review to assess the 12 defined key areas 
of Board effectiveness. The next scheduled review is 
due to be completed by September 2023.

The Board is satisfied that its operating culture is open 
and dynamic enough not to warrant the use of Group 
resources for an externally facilitated review at this 
time. This approach will be reviewed on an annual 
basis.

The effectiveness of the Board and its Committees are 
reviewed on at least an annual basis but kept under 
review in accordance with Corporate Governance best 
practice.

QCA Principle 8: Promote a corporate culture that is 
based on ethical values and behaviours
As an SME, we recognise that it’s our people that will 
underpin delivery of our business model. We therefore 
aim to create systems and roles that support the 
recruitment, retention, engagement and development 

Autins operates its core Values that seek to establish 
a framework which all employees can support, 
will govern our behaviours and underpin a high 
performance culture that the Board believes is required 
in order to deliver our strategy.

Our aim is that the Group’s culture will be built on 
these Autins Values and they will inform the expected 
behaviours that will be an integral part of our induction, 
appraisal and performance management and 
remuneration processes. We have already established 
a twice yearly leadership organisational management 
review which allows for peer to peer review of critical 
business challenges, staff performance and reward.

A positive health and safety culture is promoted within 
the business and the Group seek to reflect this in all of 
our policies and procedures, as well as in our approach 
to the training and development of the people involved 
in our operations. Health and Safety is the standing 
first agenda item at all Board and leadership meetings. 
The Group’s Health & Safety Manager, who reports 
ultimately to the Chief Executive, has direct access 
to the executive directors should he wish to raise any 
urgent concerns.

The Group’s policies and procedures are given to all 
new employees at induction, and are available to both 
permanent and temporary staff via our employee 
engagement app. The app is also the Group’s portal for 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

73

Corporate Governence Statement

anti-bribery, corruption and whistle-blowing policy. Any 
concerns raised are passed directly to the Chairman 
of the Audit Committee for independent review. All 
policies and procedures are subject to a periodic review 
and re-approval to ensure they continue to meet their 
aims.

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee comprises the 
two non-executive directors and is chaired by 
Neil MacDonald. The Committee is responsible, 
within its agreed terms of reference, for the 
following remuneration matters:

The Group’s share dealing code is applicable to all 
staff and available for review on the employment 
engagement app. All staff are subject to a closed period 
from the last day of each full or half year until 48 hours 
after the results for that period have been published 
and require authorisation from the Company Secretary 
for any trading activity outside of a close period.

QCA Principle 9: Maintain Governance structures 
and processes that are fit for purpose and support 
good decision making by the Board
The Board maintains separate Audit, Nomination 
and Remuneration Committees whose purpose is to 
consider and oversee issues of policy outside main 
Board meetings.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee comprises the two Non-executive 
Directors and is chaired by Neil MacDonald.

The Committee’s role is described within the Audit 
Committee Report set on page 74. 

•   Setting and reviewing the remuneration 

policy for all executive directors. 

•   Confirm that remuneration payments made 
to directors are consistent with approved 
policy. 

•    Ensuring that remuneration payments are 

in accordance with appropriate benchmarks 
as well as assessing changes in practice that 
may have future remuneration impacts. 

•   Overseeing incentives-based remuneration 
for senior management or other employees 
identified as relevant by the Committee. 

In carrying out these duties the Committee shall ensure 
the appropriateness, relevance and market practice in 
respect of such remuneration policy.

Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee comprises the two non-
executive directors and is chaired by Adam Attwood. It 
has responsibility for reviewing the size, composition 
and structure of the Board (and its Committees) and 
making recommendations of any changes it believes 
are required for succession planning. The Committee 

identifies and nominates for approval by the Board 
candidates to fill vacancies as and when they arise as 
well as reviewing the results of any Board performance 
evaluations and proposing corrective actions if 
required. The Committee, in conjunction with the Chief 
Executive, reviews annually the succession planning 
strategy for the senior leadership team.

Whilst the Committee has ultimate responsibility for 
reviewing the structure, size and composition of the 
Board and recommending any changes required, 
in practice the Board as a whole considers any 
recommendations for appointments.

74 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Corporate Governence Statement

The Group’s website has been designed to allow 
a more accessible platform to communicate the 
Group’s strategy, products and processes to the wider 
community. A dedicated Investors section is maintained 
within the main site and is updated regularly. The 
Investors’ website contains all financial reports and 
associated Investor presentations since the Group’s 
Initial Public Offering, together with downloadable 
copies of standing data (including the terms of 
reference of the Board’s subcommittees) that are of 
use to stakeholders.  During 2021 we have continued 
to use social media platforms, including LinkedIn 
internal employee intranet, primarily for company wide 
announcements and to promote success stories.

This governance statement was last reviewed and 
approved on 17January 2023.

Interaction with the Board and governance
During the year, the Chair of each committee will 
provide the Board with a summary of key issues 
considered, and conclusions drawn, at the committee 
meetings. Details regarding the frequency and 
attendance of meetings for these committees are 
contained in the Director’s Report.

Written terms of reference have been established (and 
are regularly reviewed) for all Board committees. These 
terms of reference are available on the Group’s Investor 
website and confirm the duties, authority, reporting 
responsibilities and minimum meeting frequency for 
each committee.

Board committees are authorised, in the furtherance of 
their duties, to engage the services of external advisers 
as they deem necessary at the Company’s expense.

QCA Principle 10: Communicate how the Group 
is governed and is performing by maintaining a 
dialogue with shareholders and other relevant 
stakeholders
The Group communicates formally with shareholders 
via the Annual Report and Accounts, the full-year 
and half-year results announcements and associated 
presentations, periodic market announcements and 
trading updates (as appropriate) and the AGM.

The executive directors periodically meet with analysts 
and shareholders in face-to-face meetings as well as 
hosting investor roadshows and events both at the 
Group’s and investors’ premises.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

75

arises and operated throughout the year. Their roles 
and membership are stated on page 74 as part of the 
corporate governance statement.

Meetings of the Board and its Committees
The following table sets out the number of meetings 
of the Board and Committees during the year under 
review and individual attendance by the relevant 
members at these meetings:

Directors Report

The Directors present their 
report and the audited financial 
statements for the Group and 
the Company for the year 
ended 30 September 2021.
In accordance with section 415 of the Companies Act 
2006. Particulars of important events affecting the 
Group, together with the factors likely to affect its 
future development, performance and position are 
set out in the strategic report on pages 3 to 26 which is 
incorporated into this report by reference. 

The Directors’ statement on corporate governance is 
set out on pages 70–75. This report should be read in 
conjunction with information concerning Directors’ 
Remuneration and employee share schemes in the 
Remuneration report on pages 83 and 84, and which 
is incorporated by way of cross-reference into the 
Directors’ Report.

The principal activities of the Group are the 
manufacture and sale of insulating materials primarily 
to the automotive industry. The Company is an 
investment holding company. The Directors are not 
aware, at the date of this report, of any likely changes in 
the Group’s activities in the next year.

Results and dividends
The results for the year are set out in the consolidated 
income statement and consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income on page 96. Following the year-
end, the Directors assessed the appropriateness of the 
Group declaring a final dividend and concluded that no 
dividend would be appropriate.

Directors
The Directors who served during the year under review 
and up to the date of approving the Annual Report and 
Accounts were:

•  Adam Attwood

•  Neil MacDonald

•  Gareth Kaminski-Cook 

•  Kamran Munir

Corporate governance
The Directors’ statement regarding corporate 
governance can be found on pages 70–75. The 
Company is a member of the Quoted Company Alliance 
(‘QCA’) and has adopted the QCA Corporate Governance 
Code for Small and Mid-Size Quoted Companies (the 
implementation of corporate governance standards 
through the year).

Board of Directors and Board committees
Biographical details of all the Directors at the date of 
this report are set out on pages 66–69.

The Board has formally delegated certain duties 
and responsibilities to the Audit, Remuneration and 
Nomination Committees. These committees seek 
advice from the Company’s advisors as the need 

76 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Directors Report

Board

Audit Committee

Remuneration 
Committee

Nomination 
Committee

Number

Attended

Number

Attended

Number

Attended

Number

Attended

Adam Attwood

Gareth Kaminski-Cook

Kamran Munir

Neil MacDonald 

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

12

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

3

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

Should a director be unable to attend a meeting, their comments on the business to be considered at the meeting 
are discussed with the Chairman ahead of the meeting so that their contribution can be included in the wider Board 
discussion.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

77

Directors Report

Auditor independence
The Audit Committee and the Group’s external 
auditor, Dains Audit Ltd, have safeguards in place 
to avoid the possibility that the auditor’s objectivity 
and independence could be compromised. These 
safeguards include the auditor’s report to the Audit 
Committee on the actions they take to comply with 
the professional and regulatory requirements and best 
practice designed to ensure their independence from 
the Company.

The Group’s auditor, Dains Audit Ltd did not undertake 
any non-audit work in the year.

Re-election of Directors
At every Annual General Meeting, one-third of the 
directors (excluding any director appointed since the 
previous AGM) or, if their number is not a multiple of 
three, the number nearest to but not exceeding one-
third, shall retire from office by rotation.

Gareth Kaminski-Cook was re-elected at the AGM which 
took place in March 2022. 

Directors’ interests and indemnity arrangements
At no time during the year did any director hold a 
material interest in any contract of significance with 
the Company or any of its subsidiary undertakings 
excepting an indemnity provision between each 
Director and the Company and employment contracts 
between each Executive Director and the Group. The 
Group has purchased and maintained throughout the 
year Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance in respect 
of all Group companies.

Directors’ interests in shares
The beneficial interests in the shares of the Company of 
those Directors serving at 30 September 2022 are noted 
in the Directors Remuneration report set on pages 
83–84. 

Share capital
Full details of the Company’s authorised and issued 
share capital are set out in note 19 to the consolidated 
financial statements.

The Company has one class of ordinary share capital 
with a nominal value of £0.02 each. The rights and 
obligations attached to the ordinary shares are 
governed by UK law and the Company’s Articles of 
Association.

Major interests in shares
The following substantial interests (3% or more) in 
voting rights attaching to the Company’s ordinary 
shares had been notified to the Company:

78 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Directors Report

Shareholder
Schroder Investment Management

Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners

Premier Miton Group (formerly Miton Group plc)

Braveheart Investment Group (UK)

Ruffer LLP

Unicorn Asset Management (London)

Toscafund

Kevin Westwood

Karen Holdback

Number of 
voting rights 
as at 30 
September 
2022

13,252,730

10,400,000

6,275,156

4,750,000

3,690,741

2,569,806

2,215,300

2,025,000

2,025,000

% voting 
rights as at 30 
September 
2022

Number of 
voting rights 
as at 30 
September 
2021

% voting 
rights as at 30 
September 
2021

24.27%

19.05%

11.49%

8.70%

6.76%

4.71%

4.06%

3.71%

3.71%

7,835,000

7,900,000

4,530,156

918,000

2,490,741

1,769,806

1,340,300

2,025,000

2,025,000

19.78%

19.95%

11.44%

2.32%

6.29%

4.47%

3.38%

5.11%

5.11%

Major Shareholders as at 30 September 2022

Schroder Investment Management 
24.27%

Stonehage Fleming Family & Partners 
19.05%

Premier Miton Group (formerly Miton Group plc) 
11.49%

Braveheart Investment Group (UK) 
8.70%

Ruffer LLP 
6.76%

Unicorn Asset Management (London) 
4.71%

Toscafund 
4.06%

Kevin Westwood 
3.71%

Karen Holdback 
3.71%

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

79

Directors Report

Financial risk management
In certain circumstances, the Group uses financial 
instruments to manage specific types of financial risks, 
including those relating to credit and foreign currency 
exchange. The Group’s objectives and policies on 
financial risk management including information on 
liquidity, capital, credit and risk can be found on pages 
114–115 of the financial statements.

Future business developments
The Group’s strategy is explained in the Strategic Report 
section of this Annual Report and Accounts which, 
as noted in the preamble to the Directors’ Report, is 
incorporated into this report by reference.

Research & Development
The Group has a Research and Product Development 
Strategy and a prioritised programme of projects 
which is led jointly by the UK Commercial Director 
and the Group R&D Manager.  The Board reviews the 
programme twice a year and has a standing agenda 
item for each Board meeting to review key projects.

Strategic priority is given to environmental projects and 
maximising profit improvement.  Notable in 2022 was 
the launch of the encapsulation product SilentShell 
for which a patent is pending; the resourcing of a new 
scrim for the Neptune product and; the development 
of Neptune-R, a fully recyclable version of Neptune 
expected for launch in early 2023.

Health and safety
The Chief Executive, with support from a full time 
Environmental, Health and Safety professional, has 
overall accountability for health and safety across the 
organisation.

The Group remains committed to providing a safe and 
healthy working environment for staff and contractors 
alike. Groupwide health and safety standards and 
systems exist to set out, in support of a one company 
approach, the required range of policies and 
procedures designed to manage risks and promote 
wellbeing at all sites.

Management and the Board regularly review a range 
of health and safety performance measures and take 
appropriate steps to address any areas for concern 
including ensuring lessons learned from incidents  
that occur are shared across the Group for best  
practice improvements.

Since 2020 an increased level of attention has been 
given to knowledge and awareness around mental 
health in the workplace, including home working. This 
included external training for the Group H&S Manager 
and UK HR Manager. 

Charitable and political donations in the year
The Company did not make any political or charitable 
donations during the year.

Going concern
Going concern has been discussed within the Financial 
Review on pages 48–49.

Auditor
In June 2022 Dains Audit Ltd were appointed as the  
Group’s new external auditor, to commence their 
work with the audit of the financial statements for 30 
September 2022. Simultaneously, BDO LLP resigned  
by notice to the Group under section 516 of the 
Companies Act 2006 and has confirmed that there are 
no matters connected with their resignation which 
they consider need to be brought to the attention 
of the members or creditors of the Group for the 
purposes of section 519 of the Companies Act 2006 as 
recommended by the Audit Committee and pursuant 
to section 487 of the Companies Act 2006, the Company 
will propose a resolution at the AGM to reappoint Dains 
Audit Ltd as auditor and authorise the Directors to agree  
their remuneration.

80 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Directors Report

Audit information
The Directors who were in office on the date of approval 
of the Directors’ Report have confirmed that, so far as 
they are aware, there is no relevant audit information 
of which the Company’s auditor is unaware. Each of 
the directors has confirmed they have taken all the 
reasonable steps that he ought to have taken as a 
director to make himself aware of any relevant audit 
information and to establish that the Company’s 
auditor is aware of the information.

The confirmation is given and should be interpreted 
in accordance with the provisions of section 418 of the 
Companies Act 2006.

Annual General Meeting
Details of the Company’s Annual General Meeting 
and the resolutions to be proposed are set out in the 
separate Notice of Meeting.

The meeting will be held at 11am on Tuesday 28 March 
2023 at the Company’s main offices at Central Point 
One, Central Park Drive, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV23 
0WE.

The Directors’ Report has been approved by the Board 
of Directors on 30 January 2023.

By order of the Board.

Kamran Munir
Company Secretary
30 January 2023

Autins Group PLC 
Central Point One 
Central Park Drive 
Rugby 
Warwickshire CV23 0WE

Company number: 08958960

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

81

Financial statements

82 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

DIRECTORS REMUNERATION REPORT

The remuneration of the executive directors and certain other key 
management team members is subject to the approval and oversight of 
the Remuneration Committee which is chaired by Neil MacDonald.

The Company’s remuneration policy is designed to promote 
the achievement of its strategic goals with regard to growth and 
diversification and to attract and retain staff and directors capable of 
accelerating achievement of the strategic plans.

In setting the measurement of executive performance, due notice is taken 
of the risk profile of the business and to reward progress. The committee 
believes that the Executive Directors and Leadership team should be 
rewarded for securing long-term growth that provides for a sustained 
growth of investor returns.

Fixed pay is based on a market-based approach which takes into account 
the size of the Company, peer review of compensation packages and the 
experience and qualifications of the executive in question. Variable pay 
is designed to promote outperformance, which is achievable, repeatable 
and sustainable.

Directors
The Directors who served during the year under review and up to the 
date of approving the Annual Report and Accounts are disclosed in the 
Directors’ Report.

At every Annual General Meeting, one-third of the Directors (excluding 
any Director appointed since the previous AGM) or, if their number is not 
a multiple of three, the number nearest to but not exceeding one-third, 
shall retire from office by rotation.

Directors’ interests – interests in shares

2p ordinary
 shares at 
30 September 
2022

% of issued 
ordinary 
share capital

2p ordinary
 shares at 
1 October 
2021

% of issued 
ordinary 
share capital

Adam Attwood

Ian Griffiths  
(resigned 12 March 2021)

675,000

1.24

600,000

-

-

14,311

Gareth Kaminski-Cook

245,228

0.45

180,228

Kamran Munir

Neil MacDonald

45,000

200,000

0.08

0.37

–

125,000

1.52

0.04

0.46

–

0.32

Directors’ interests – interests in share options
Details of options held by Directors who were in office at 30 September 2022 
are set out below. The Company’s option schemes are set out in more detail 
in notes 20 and 24 to the financial statements.

Date of Grant

Number

Kamran Munir

20 January 2021

1,064,189

Gareth Kaminski-Cook

20 January 2021

1,459,459

Exercise 
Price

Expiry Date

£nil

£nil

1 October 2025

1 October 2025

The market price of the Company’s shares at 30 September 2022 was 
14.0 pence. The range of market prices during the year was 14.0 pence to 
25.5 pence per share.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

83

There were no salary increases to any of the Board during the year. 
The Board took salary payment deferrals in FY21, which ranged between 
10% and 15%, for up to 7 months as part of a package of measures 
to assist the company’s liquidity position. The aggregate value of the 
deferrals was approximately £53k. These amounts are included in the 
FY21 salary figures above and were fully paid during FY22.

By order of the Board

Neil MacDonald
Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration Committee

30 January 2023

DIRECTORS REMUNERATION REPORT continued

Contracts of service
The Executive Directors, Gareth Kaminski-Cook and Kamran Munir, each 
have a service agreement containing one year’s and six months’ notice 
respectively, and claw back and malus clauses with regard to any paid or 
unpaid bonuses. 

The non-Executive Directors, Adam Attwood and Neil MacDonald, have a 
service agreement with a three-month notice period.

Salaries and benefits
The Remuneration Committee meets at least twice per year in order 
to consider, review and set the remuneration packages for the 
Executive Directors.

Remuneration is benchmarked annually to ensure it remains comparable 
and competitive with companies of a similar size and complexity. 
Remuneration for the Executive Directors comprises basic salary, pension 
contributions and benefits in kind (including healthcare, company cars 
and life insurance). The non-Executive Directors’ remuneration consists 
of basic salaries but they are also reimbursed for travel and other out-
of-pocket expenses. Remuneration for Executive Directors also includes 
share options as detailed above.

Year ended 
30 September 2022

G Kaminski-Cook

K Munir

A Attwood

N MacDonald

Salary
£000

Benefits
£000

Pension
£000

Total FY22
£000

Total FY21
£000

240

187

60

45

532

20

13

24

19

33

43

284

218

60

45

608

286

207

60

45

598

84 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT

Members of the Audit Committee
The Committee currently consists of all serving non-Executive Directors. 
The Committee was chaired by Neil MacDonald during the year.

The Board is satisfied that as Chair of the Committee in the period, Neil 
MacDonald had relevant and recent financial experience as well as being 
a Chartered Accountant who has served as Finance Director and Chair of 
Audit Committees in other organisations.

Meetings of the Committee may, by invitation, be attended by the Chief 
Executive and the Chief Financial Officer. The Committee met formally 
three times in the year. There were also several informal meetings with 
the external auditors.

The Committee reports the outcome of its deliberations at the 
subsequent Board meeting and minutes of each meeting are made 
available to all members of the Board.

Duties
The Audit Committee’s duties are set out in its terms of reference, which 
are available on the Company’s website (www.autins.com/investors) and 
on request from the Company Secretary.

The normal items of business considered by the Audit Committee during 
the year included:

•  Going concern review, including sensitivity assumptions;

•   Review of the financial statements, Annual Report and investor 

presentation;

•   Consideration of the external audit report and management 

representation letter;

•  Review of the interim results and associated presentation for investors; 

•  Review of the FY22 audit plan and audit engagement letter;

•  Meetings with the auditor with and without management present.

In addition, during the current year, the Committee spent time on 
the following:

•   Reviewing the terms and conditions of the loan from MEIF and the 

associated forecasts and covenants;

•   Reviewing the terms and conditions of the CBILS loan from HSBC and 

the associated forecasts and covenants; and

Change of Auditor
In June, following a competitive tender process, the Group appointed 
Dains Audit Ltd as its new external auditor. BDO LLP, the previous auditor 
resigned and confirmed that there were no matters connected with their 
resignation which they considered needed to be brought to the attention 
of the members of creditors of the Group.

Role of the Auditor
The Audit Committee monitors the relationship with the auditor, Dains 
Audit Ltd, to ensure that auditor independence and objectivity is 
maintained.

The Committee monitors the provision of any non-audit services by the 
external auditor (if any). During the year no non-audit services have been 
provided to the Company by the auditor.

The Audit Committee recommends Dains Audit Ltd be reappointed as 
auditor at the next AGM.

Audit process
The auditor prepares and presents a plan for the audit of the full year 
financial statements that establishes the scope, areas of special focus 
and audit timetable. This plan is reviewed and agreed in advance by the 
Audit Committee.

Following the audit of the annual financial statements the auditor 
presents its findings to the Audit Committee for discussion. There were no 
major areas of concern highlighted by the auditor during the year beyond 
those areas of significant risk and audit judgment that are routinely 
discussed and disclosed in their report to the members of the Group.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

85

AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORT continued

Internal audit
The Committee considers that, taking account of the size and structure of 
the Group’s trading and assets, an internal audit function is not required. 
The Committee will keep this under review to ensure that as the Group 
develops and complexity increases appropriate resources are dedicated 
to the creation of an internal audit function.

Risk management and internal controls
As described on page 71 of the Corporate Governance Report, the Group 
has established a framework of risk management and internal control 
systems, policies and procedures. The Audit Committee is responsible 
for reviewing the risk management and internal control framework and 
ensuring that it operates effectively. During the year, the Committee has 
reviewed the framework and the Committee is satisfied that it is currently 
operating effectively. 

Whistleblowing
As noted in the Corporate Governance Report, the Group has a formal 
whistleblowing policy which sets out the process for any employee of the 
Group to raise, in confidence, any concerns about possible improprieties 
in financial reporting or other governance matters. The Chairman of 
the Audit Committee acts as the independent reviewer for any claims 
that are raised, with any relevant matters and actions recorded at the 
next appropriate meeting. During the year, there have been no incidents 
recorded or raised for consideration.

By order of the Board

Neil MacDonald
Non-Executive Director
30 January 2023

86 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC

Opinion 
We have audited the financial statements of Autins Group Plc (the 
‘Parent Company’) and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group’) for the year ended 
30 September 2022 which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, 
the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated 
and Parent Company Statements of Financial Position, the Consolidated 
and Parent Company Statements of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated 
Statement of Cash Flows and notes to the financial statements, including 
significant accounting policies. 

In our opinion the financial statements:

•   give a true and fair view of the state of the Group’s and of the Parent 

Company’s affairs as at 30 September 2022 and of the Group’s loss for 
the year then ended;

•   have been properly prepared in accordance with UK adopted 
International Accounting Standards in conformity with the 
requirements of the Companies Act 2006; and

•   the parent company financial statements have been properly prepared 
in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice, and

•   have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the 

Companies Act 2006.

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their 
preparation is applicable law and UK adopted International Accounting 
Standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2006. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the 
preparation of the Parent Company financial statements is applicable 
law and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, including Financial 
Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (United Kingdom 
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice).

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on 
Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK) and applicable law. Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the Auditor responsibilities 
for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We are 
independent of the Group and the Parent Company in accordance with 
the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial 
statements in the UK, including the FRC’s Ethical Standard, and we 
have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these 
requirements. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Our approach to the audit
As part of designing our audit approach, we obtained an understanding 
of the Group and its environment, we determined materiality and 
assessed the risks of material misstatement in the financial statements.  
In particular, we looked at where the Directors made subjective 
judgements, for example in respect of significant accounting estimates 
that involved making assumptions and considering future events that are 
inherently uncertain.  As in all of our audits, we also addressed the risk of 
management override of internal controls, including evaluating whether 
there was evidence of bias by the Directors that represented a risk of 
material misstatement due to fraud.

We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough 
work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements as a whole, 
taking into account the structure of the Group and the Parent Company, 
the accounting processes and controls, and the industry in which they 
operate.

The Group financial statements are a consolidation of six reporting units, 
comprising the Group’s operating businesses and holding companies.

In establishing the overall approach to the Group audit, we assessed the 
audit significance of each reporting unit in the Group by reference to both 
its financial significance and other indicators of audit risk, such as the 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

87

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

complexity of operations and the degree of estimation and judgement in the 
financial results.

All of the Group’s three significant components (Autins Group Plc, Autins 
Limited and Autins GmbH) were subjected to full scope audits for Group 
purposes by the Group engagement team.  The remaining components 
were not significant and so were subject to analytical review procedures 
and specified audit procedures over certain account balances and 
transaction classes by the Group engagement team. 

The significant components within the scope of our work accounted for 
92% of group revenues and 92% of total assets.

Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, 
were of most significance in our audit of the financial statements of the 
current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material 
misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) we identified, including those 
which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy, the allocation 
of resources in the audit, and directing the efforts of the engagement 
team. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and 
we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. 

Key audit matter

How the scope of our audit addressed the key audit matter

Impairment risks
The Group has goodwill, other intangibles, property, plant and 
equipment and right of use assets of £16.7m.  In accordance with 
accounting standards, goodwill is not amortised but is subject to an 
annual impairment review through assessment of the value in use of 
the Automotive Noise, Vibration and Harshness (“NVH”) CGU to which it 
is attributable. The existence of continuing operating losses, the impact 
of the COVID-19 pandemic, semi-conductor shortage and the Group’s 
market capitalisation being lower than the consolidated net assets, 
provide indicators that impairments may be present.

In addition, property, plant and equipment within the NVH CGU 
includes the Neptune production facility with a net book value of 
£4.7m. This facility was completed and brought into use in 2018 and 
whilst volumes continue to increase, it is currently still operating below 
full capacity.

We have tested the judgements made by management in undertaking the 
impairment tests. This included:

•   The identification of the Cash Generating Units (CGUs) and validating the 
assumptions and evidence supporting the allocation of the associated 
revenue, costs and assets to CGUs; 

•   Reconciling the information used in the value in use models to the underlying 

accounting records and the budgets and forecasts for the Group. It also 
included considering whether the responses to the COVID-19 pandemic and 
semi-conductor shortages impacted any of the judgements and to confirm 
these were appropriately modelled in the budgets and forecasts; 

•   The recalculation of the discount rate used to discount the cash flows in each 
CGU and changes made to incorporate the risks in the business and sector;  

88 
88 
88 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

Key audit matter

How the scope of our audit addressed the key audit matter

Therefore we consider there to be a significant risk in relation to 
the achievement of the forecast future trading and cash flows used 
to determine the value in use supporting the carrying value of the 
goodwill, other intangible assets, property, plant and equipment and 
right of use assets in the NVH CGU and the Neptune facility within the 
NVH CGU.  

•   Comparing the forecasts to the information used to assess the going 

concern assumption and challenging the robustness of the key 
assumptions. These assumptions included the rate of securing new 
customers for the Neptune facility and the assessment of conversion rates 
in the enquiry pipeline by reference to historic, other internal and third-
party evidence; 

No other CGU’s have any assets which could be subject to material 
impairment.

(Accounting policies (note 1), critical accounting estimates and 
judgements (note 2), property, plant and equipment (note 11) and 
intangible assets (note 13)

•   Considering the appropriateness of the sensitivities applied by 

management, with specific consideration of the impacts of the COVID-19 
pandemic, semi-conductor shortages and the structural changes in 
the automotive sector in the UK and internationally. This also includes 
reviewing the stress testing undertaken by management to assess the 
appropriateness of the assumptions applied for the relevant scenarios, 
assessing the level of underperformance against management’s forecasts 
required to eliminate the headroom for both the NVH CGU and the Neptune 
facility and considering the level of headroom after the application of the 
relevant sensitivities; and

•   Engaging our internal valuation experts, working with them to confirm the 
appropriateness of the models used by management to calculate the value 
in use for each CGU, and the calculation of the discount rates.

•   Reviewing the disclosures prepared by the Directors set out in Notes 1, 2, 11 

and 13 to ensure we consider them to be appropriate.

Key observations:
Nothing has come to our attention as a result of performing the above procedures that causes us to believe that the assumptions and judgements used 
as inputs in the impairment considerations were inappropriately applied.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         
Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

89
89
89

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

Key audit matter

How the scope of our audit addressed the key audit matter

Going concern
We have determined going concern to be a key audit matter because 
of challenging trading circumstances, a further year of the Group 
reporting a trading loss and semi-conductor shortages which have 
had a major effect on the Group, industry, and wider economy. 
These matters, and the further uncertainty created by the pandemic 
and resulting semi-conductor supply chain impact have therefore 
increased the level of estimation and judgement involved in relation 
to going concern assessments and was a key area of focus during 
our audit. 

(Details of the Directors’ going concern assessment are disclosed in 
note 1.)

We have tested the judgements made by management in assessing the 
Group and the Parent Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going 
concern basis of accounting. This included: 

•   Critically assessing management’s trading and cash flow budgets and 
forecasts, which cover the period to 30 September 2024. This included 
challenging the key estimates and judgements and the evidence 
underpinning them. In doing so, we specifically considered the principal 
trading and cash flow assumptions, the quantum of the banking 
facilities used in the calculation of the available liquidity and the impact 
of the confirmed bank covenants waivers and repayment holidays on 
these facilities. Our challenge of the revenue assumptions included 
consideration of customer enquiries, current order levels and information 
from customers regarding expected future volumes and prices and 
included information available up to the date of issuance of our report; 

•   Testing the various scenarios and sensitivities performed by management 
in respect of the key assumptions underpinning the budgets and forecasts 
and challenged the sensitivities to ensure they reflected all reasonably 
foreseeable events and circumstances;

•   Reviewing the reverse stress-testing performed by management and 

considering the headroom between the budgets and forecasts and the 
reverse stress-test assumptions, together with considering the likelihood 
that unforeseen events and circumstances might occur resulting in the 
reverse stress test becoming a reality;  

90 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

Key audit matter

How the scope of our audit addressed the key audit matter

•   Challenging management’s assessment of COVID-19 and semi-conductor 
shortage impacts, including consideration of external information, as part 
of our assessment of the trading and cash flow budgets and forecasts;

•   Considering the information provided to management by their major 

customers relating to future activity levels and the previous experience of 
these activity levels being met; and

•   Reviewing the disclosure prepared by the Directors set out in Note 1 to 

ensure we consider it to be appropriate.

Key observations:
As a result of performing the above procedures, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events of conditions that, individually 
or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the 
financial statements are authorised for issue.

Our application of materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality.  
We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality.  These, together 
with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of 
our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our audit procedures 
on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in 
evaluating the effect of misstatements, both individually and in aggregate 
on the financial statements as a whole.

In order to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that 
any misstatements exceed materiality, we use a lower materiality level, 
performance materiality, to determine the extent of testing needed. 
Importantly, misstatements below these levels will not necessarily 
be evaluated as immaterial as we also take account of the nature of 
identified misstatements, and the particular circumstances of their 
occurrence, when evaluating their effect on the financial statements 
as a whole. 

We apply the concept of materiality both in planning and performing 
our audit, and in evaluating the effect of misstatements.  We consider 
materiality to be the magnitude by which misstatements, including 
omissions, could influence the economic decisions of reasonable users 
that are taken on the basis of the financial statements. 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

91

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole and performance materiality as follows:

Group financial statements

Parent company financial statements

Materiality

Basis for determining materiality

Rationale for the benchmark applied

Performance materiality

Basis for determining  
performance materiality

2022
£’000

375

2021
£’000

234

2% of  
Group turnover

1% of 
Group turnover

Revenue is the key 
driver of the business 
value and is the 
underlying driver for 
management’s key 
measure of 
performance.

Revenue is the key driver 
of the business value 
and is the underlying 
driver for management’s 
key measure of 
performance.

2022
£’000

300

2.0% of 

2021
£’000

210

Group net assets 1.5% of Group net assets 

The Parent Company 
does not trade so the key 
measure of performance 
is net assets.

Calculated as a 
percentage of Group 
materiality for Group 
reporting purposes.

320

175

255

158

Set 85% of materiality 
after having considered 
a number of factors 
including the expected 
total value of known and 
likely misstatements and 
the level of transactions 
in the year.

Set 75% of materiality 
after having considered 
a number of factors 
including the expected 
total value of known and 
likely misstatements and 
the level of transactions 
in the year.

Set 85% of materiality 
after having considered 
a number of factors 
including the expected 
total value of known and 
likely misstatements and 
the level of transactions 
in the year.

Set 75% of materiality 
after having considered 
a number of factors 
including the expected 
total value of known and
likely misstatements and 
the level of transactions
 in the year.

Component materiality
We set materiality for each component of the Group which ranged from 
£200,000 to £300,000.  In the audit of each component, we further applied 
performance materiality levels of 85% of the component materiality 
to our testing to ensure that the risk of errors exceeding component 
materiality was appropriately mitigated.

Reporting threshold 
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them 
all uncorrected audit differences in excess of £18,800 (2021 - £7,100).  
We also agreed to report differences below this threshold that, in our 
view, warranted reporting on qualitative grounds.

92 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

Conclusions relating to going concern
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the 
Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation 
of the financial statements is appropriate. 

To evaluate the directors’ assessment of the Group’s ability to continue to 
adopt the going concern basis of accounting, we completed the following 
audit procedures:

•   Obtained an understanding of the relevant controls relating to the 

Group’s budgeting and forecasting process;

•   Challenged the key assumptions underpinning the Group’s forecasts; and

•   Assessed the appropriateness of the Group’s disclosure concerning the 

material inconsistencies or apparent material misstatements, we are 
required to determine whether this gives rise to a material misstatement 
in the financial statements themselves. If, based on the work we have 
performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact.

We have nothing to report in this regard.

Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit:

•   the information given in the Strategic report and the Directors’ report 

for the financial year for which the financial statements are prepared is 
consistent with the financial statements; and

adopting of the going concern basis of account.

•   the Strategic report and the Directors’ report have been prepared in 

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any 
material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually 
or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group and the Parent 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 
twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised 
for issue. 

accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and the 
Parent Company and its environment obtained in the course of the audit, 
we have not identified material misstatements in the Strategic report and 
the Directors’ report.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect 
to going concern are described in the relevant sections of this report.

We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to 
which the Companies Act 2006 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion:

Other information
The other information comprises the information included in the Annual 
Report, other than the financial statements and our auditor’s report 
thereon. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the 
other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in 
our report, we do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 
Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, 
consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with 
the financial statements, or our knowledge obtained in the course of the 
audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such 

•   adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Parent 

Company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 
from branches not visited by us; or

•   the Parent Company financial statements are not in agreement with the 

accounting records and returns; or

•   certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not 

made; or

•   we have not received all the information and explanations we require 

for our audit.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

93

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

Responsibilities of Directors
As explained more fully in the statement of directors’ responsibilities, the 
directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements 
and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view, and for such 
internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable 
the preparation of financial statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for 
assessing the Group’s and the Parent Company’s ability to continue as a 
going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern 
and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Directors 
either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the 
financial statements as a whole are free from material misstatement, 
whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that 
includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance 
but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with 
ISAs (UK) will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. 
Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material 
if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected 
to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these 
financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws 
and regulations. We design procedures in line with our responsibilities, 
outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of 
irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which our procedures are 
capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud is detailed below:

We gained an understanding of the legal and regulatory framework 
applicable to the Group and the industry in which it operates and 

considered the risk of acts by the Group which were contrary to 
applicable laws and regulations, including fraud. These included, but 
were not limited, to compliance with the Companies Act 2006, the AIM 
listing rules and accounting standards. 

Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material 
misstatement in respect of irregularities, including fraud and non-
compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows:

•   the senior statutory auditor ensured that the engagement team 
collectively had the appropriate competence, capabilities and 
skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws 
and regulations;

•   we identified the laws and regulations applicable to the Group through 

discussions with directors and other management, and from our 
commercial knowledge and experience of the manufacturing sector;

•   we focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered 

may have a direct material effect on the financial statements or the 
operations of the Group, including the financial reporting legislation, 
Companies Act 2006, the AIM listing rules, taxation legislation, 
anti-bribery, employment, and environmental and health and 
safety legislation;

•   we assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations 
identified above through making enquiries of management and 
inspecting legal correspondence; and

•   identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit 

team regularly and the team remained alert to instances of non-
compliance throughout the audit.

We assessed the susceptibility of the Group’s financial statements to 
material misstatement, including obtaining an understanding of how 
fraud might occur, by:

94 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF AUTINS GROUP PLC continued

•   making enquiries of management as to where they considered there 
was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge of actual, suspected and 
alleged fraud; and

•   considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and 

non-compliance with laws and regulations.

To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of 
controls, we:

•   performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected 

relationships;

•  tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions;

•   assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining 
the accounting estimates set out in Note 2 were indicative of potential 
bias; and

•   investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions.

In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws 
and regulations, we designed procedures which included, but were not 
limited to:

•   agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting 

documentation;

•  reading the minutes of meetings of those charged with governance;

•   enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and 

claims; and

•   reviewing correspondence with HMRC, relevant regulators and the 

Group’s legal advisors.

Because of the inherent limitations of an audit, there is a risk that we 
will not detect all irregularities, including those leading to a material 
misstatement in the financial statements or non-compliance with 
regulation. This risk increases the more that compliance with a law 

or regulation is removed from the events and transactions reflected 
in the financial statements, as we will be less likely to become aware 
of instances of non-compliance.  The risk is also greater regarding 
irregularities occurring due to fraud rather than error, as fraud 
involves intentional concealment, forgery, collusion, omission or 
misrepresentation.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial 
statements is located on the Financial Reporting Council’s website at: 
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.  This description forms part of 
our Auditor’s report.

Other matters which we are required to address
The financial statements for the year ended 30 September 2021 were 
audited by BDO LLP who expressed an unmodified opinion on those 
statements on 24 January 2022.

Use of our report
This report is made solely to the Parent Company’s members, as a body, 
in accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006.  Our 
audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the Parent 
Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an 
auditor’s report and for no other purpose.  To the fullest extent permitted 
by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than 
the Parent Company and the Parent Company’s members as a body, for 
our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we have formed.

MARK HARGATE  
FCA (SENIOR STATUTORY AUDITOR)
For and on behalf of Dains Audit Limited

Birmingham, United Kingdom
30 January 2023

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

95

CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
For the year ended 30 September 2022

Revenue

Cost of sales excluding exceptional costs

Gross profit

Other operating income

Distribution expenses

Administrative expenses

Operating loss

Finance expense

Share of post-tax (loss)/profit of equity accounted joint ventures

Loss before tax

Tax credit

Loss after tax for the year

Earnings per share for loss attributable to the owners of the parent  
during the year

Basic (pence)

Diluted (pence)

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

Loss after tax for the year 

Other comprehensive income

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Currency translation differences 

Total comprehensive expense for the year 

Note

2022
£000

2021
£000

4

5

5

8

14

9

10

10

18,873

23,431

(14,638)

(17,103)

4,235

28

(501)

(6,746)

(2,984)

(542)

(26)

6,328

649

(604)

(7,063)

(690)

(542)

53

(3,552)

(1,179)

277

95

(3,275)

(1,084)

(6.34)p

(6.34)p

(2.74)p

(2.74)p

2022
£000

2021
£000

(3,275)

(1,084)

(15)

2

(3,290)

(1,082)

All amounts relate to continuing operations.

The notes on pages 105–137 form part of these financial 
statements.

96 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

	
	
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As at 30 September 2022

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Right-of-use assets

Intangible assets

Investments in equity-accounted

joint ventures

Deferred tax asset

Total non-current assets

Current assets

Inventories

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Lease liabilities

Total current liabilities

Note

2022
£000

2021
£000

2020
£000

11

12

13

14

19

15

16

17

18

12

8,949

4,549

2,987

74

–

9,636

4,876

3,059

120

95

10,082

5,001

3,322

147

149

16,559

17,786

18,701

2,669

3,433

1,786

7,888

2,433

3,630

1,262

7,325

1,938

4,339

2,974

9,251

24,447

25,111

27,952

3,358

3,126

860

825

719

842

5,043

4,687

3,693

1,027

917

5,637

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

97

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION continued
As at 30 September 2022  

Non-current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Lease liabilities

Deferred tax liability

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity attributable to equity holders of the company

Share capital

Share premium account

Other reserves

Currency differences reserve

Profit and loss account

Total equity

Note

2022
£000

2021
£000

2020
£000

17

18

12

19

20

22 

22

22

22

105

2,907

4,627

30

7,669

12,712

11,735

111

3,248

4,794

46

8,199

12,886

12,225

117

3,847

4,970

74

9,008

14,645

13,307

1,092

792

792

18,366

15,866

15,866

1,886

(140)

1,886

(125)

1,886

(127)

(9,469)

(6,194)

5,110

11,735

12,225

13,307

The notes on pages 105–137 form part of these financial 
statements.

The financial statements were approved and authorised 
for issue by the Board and were signed on its behalf on 30 
January 2023.

KAMRAN MUNIR
Group Chief Financial Officer

Autins Group plc 
Registered number: 08958960

98 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As at 30 September 2022

Non-current	assets

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Investments

Total	non-current	assets

Current	assets

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Total	current	assets

Total	assets

Current	liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Total	current	liabilities

Non-current	liabilities

Loans and borrowings

Total	non-current	liabilities

Total	liabilities

Net	assets

Equity	attributable	to	equity	holders	of	the	company

Share capital

Share premium account

Other reserves

Profit and loss account

Total	equity

Note

11

13

14

2022
£000

1

56

2021
£000

2

57

16,239

16,296

16,239

16,298

16

10,911

9,359

155

9,514

25,812

8,354

600

8,954

2,855

2,855

11,809

14,003

244

11,155

27,451

8,980

737

9,729

2,628

2,628

12,357

15,094

1,092

792

18,366

15,866

1,886

1,886

(6,250)

(4,541)

15,094

14,003

17

18

18

20

22

22

22

The Company has elected to take the exemption under 
section 408 of the Companies Act not to present the 
parent Company profit and loss account. The loss for the 
parent Company for the year was £1,709,000 (2021: loss of 
£1,218,000).

The notes on pages 105–137 form part of these financial 
statements.

The financial statements were approved and authorised 
for issue by the Board and were signed on its behalf on  
30 January 2023.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

99

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
for the year ended 30 September 2022

Share
capital
£000

Share 
premium
account
£000

Other
reserves
£000

Cumulative 
currency
differences
reserve
£000

Profit and 
loss
£000

Total
equity
£000

At 30 September 2021 (as adjusted – note 23)

792

15,866

1,886

(125)

(6,194)

12,225

Comprehensive income for the year

Loss for the year

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive expense for the year

Contributions by owners

–

–

–

–

–

–

Shares issued in the year (net of expenses)

300

2,500

–

–

–

–

–

(3,275)

(3,275)

(15)

(15)

–

(15)

(3,275)

(3,290)

–

–

2,800

At 30 September 2022

1,092

18,366

1,886

(140)

(9,469)

11,735

Share
capital
£000

Share 
premium
account
£000

At	30	September	2020	(as	adjusted	–	note	23)

792

15,866

Comprehensive	income	for	the	year

Loss for the year

Other comprehensive income

Total	comprehensive	expense	for	the	year

–

–

–

–

–

–

Cumulative 
currency
differences
reserve
£000

Profit and 
loss
£000

Total
equity
£000

(127)

(5,110)

13,307

(1,084)

(1,084)

–

2

(1,084)

(1,082)

2

2

Other
reserves
£000

1,886

–

–

–

At	30	September	2021	(as	adjusted	–	note	23)

792

15,866

1,886

(125)

(6,194)

12,225

The cumulative currency differences reserve may be 
reclassified subsequently to profit and loss.

100 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

PARENT COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
for the year ended 30 September 2022

At	30	September	2021

Comprehensive	income	for	the	year

Loss for the year and total comprehensive expense

Total	comprehensive	expense	for	the	year

Contributions	by	owners

Shares issued in the year (net of expenses)

At	30	September	2022

At	30	September	2020

Comprehensive	income	for	the	year

Loss for the year and total comprehensive expense

Total	comprehensive	expense	for	the	year

At	30	September	2021

Share
capital
£000

Share 
premium
account
£000

Other
reserves
£000

Profit and 
loss account
£000

Total
equity
£000

792

15,866

1,886

(4,541)

14,003

–

–

–

–

300

2,500

1,092

18,383

792

15,866

–

–

–

1,886

1,886

–

2,800

(3,323)

15,221

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,218)

(1,218)

(1,218)

(1,218)

792

15,866

1,886

(4,541)

14,003

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

101

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
for the year ended 30 September 2022

Operating activities

Loss after tax

Adjustments for:

Income tax 

Finance expense

Non-cash element of other income 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Depreciation of right-of-use assets

Loss on disposal of tangible fixed assets

Amortisation of intangible assets

Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures

Decrease in trade and other receivables

Increase in inventories

Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables

Cash (used in)/generated from operations

Income taxes received/(paid)

Net cash flows from operating activities

Investing activities

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Purchase of intangible assets

Proceeds from disposal of tangible fixed assets

Dividend received from equity-accounted for joint venture

Net cash used in investing activities

2022
£000

2021
£000

(3,275)

(1,084)

(277)

542

884

831

–

163

26

(95)

542

788

825

25

282

(53)

(1,106)

1,230

261

(236)

255

280

(826)

291

(535)

(219)

(112)

–

20

725

(515)

(538)

(328)

902

92

994

(405)

(30)

8

80

(311)

(347)

102 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS continued
for the year ended 30 September 2022

Financing activities

Interest paid

Proceeds from issue of shares

Share issue expenses paid

Loan issue expenses paid

Bank loans repaid

Principal paid on lease liabilities

Hire purchase agreements repaid

Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year

Foreign exchange movements

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Cash and cash equivalents comprise:

Cash balances

Bank overdrafts 

2022
£000

2021
£000

(527)

3,000

(200)

(3)

(108)

(688)

(87)

1,387

541

1,238

7

(380)

–

–

–

(753)

(951)

(108)

(2,192)

(1,545)

2,820

(37)

1,786

1,238

2022
£000

2021
£000

1,786

1,262

–

(24)

1,786

1,238

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

103

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS continued
for the year ended 30 September 2022

Reconciliation of movements in net cash/financing liabilities 

Year ended 30 September 2022

Cash and cash equivalents

Cash balances

Bank overdrafts 

Financing liabilities

Bank loans

Hire purchase liabilities

Lease liabilities

Year ended 30 September 2021
Cash and cash equivalents

Cash balances

Bank overdrafts 

Financing liabilities

Bank loans

Hire purchase liabilities

Lease liabilities

Opening
£000

Cash flows
£000

Non-cash 
movements
£000

1,262

(24)

1,238

(3,714)

(229)

(5,636)

(9,579)

(8,341)

517

24

541

103

87

987

1,176

1,717

7

–

7

(14)

–

(803)

(816)

(809)

Opening
£000

Cash flows
£000

Non–cash 
movements
£000

2,974

(154)

2,820

(4,383)

(337)

(5,887)

(10,607)

(7,787)

(1,675)

130

(1,545)

753

108

1,221

2,082

537

(37)

–

(37)

(84)

–

(970)

(1,054)

(1,091)

Closing
£000

1,786

–

1,786

(3,625)

(142)

(5,452)

(9,219)

(7,433)

Closing
£000

1,262

(24)

1,238

(3,714)

(229)

(5,636)

(9,579)

(8,341)

Material non-cash transactions
Financing liabilities include lease liabilities, primarily 
in respect of property leases, following the adoption of 
IFRS 16 from 1 October 2019. Additions of £534,000 net 
of foreign exchange movements of £30,000 are shown in 
non-cash movements together with financing charges 
of £299,000 (2021: £705,000 of additions net of foreign 
exchange movements of £5,000 together with financing 
charges of £270,000). 

104 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. Accounting policies
Description of business
Autins Group is a public limited company (Plc) 
registered and domiciled in England and Wales and 
listed on AIM, a market operated by the London 
Stock Exchange. The principal activity of the Group 
is the supply of Noise Vibration and Harshness 
(NVH) insulating materials. Supply is primarily to the 
automotive industry but, more recently, the Group 
has diversified supply into other industries such 
as commercial vehicles, flooring, office pods and 
building applications. The address of the registered 
office is Central Point One, Central Park Drive, Rugby, 
Warwickshire, CV23 0WE.

Accounting convention and basis of preparation
The financial statements have been prepared in 
accordance with the historical cost convention and 
International Accounting Standards in conformity with 
the requirements of the Companies Act 2006. The stated 
accounting policies have been consistently applied to 
all periods presented. 

The parent company financial statements have been 
prepared under applicable United Kingdom Accounting 
Standards (FRS101) in order to apply International 
Accounting Standards in conformity with the 
requirements of the Companies Act 2006. The following 
FRS 101 disclosure exemptions have been taken in 
respect of the parent company only information:

•  IAS 7 Statement of cash flows;

•  IFRS 7 Financial instruments disclosures and; 

•  IAS 24 Key management remuneration.

The consolidated financial statements are drawn up in 
sterling, the functional currency of Autins Group plc. 
The level of rounding for the financial statements is the 
nearest thousand pounds. 

Going concern
The Board have concluded, on the basis of current and 
forecast trading and related expected cash flows and 
available sources of finance, that it remains appropriate 
to prepare these financial statements on the basis of a 
going concern. A more detailed assessment of the going 
concern basis is given in the financial review section 
above on page 48.

Composition of the Group
A list of the subsidiary undertakings and joint ventures 
is given in note 14 to the financial statements.

Changes in accounting policies
These financial statements have been prepared in 
accordance with International Accounting Standards 
in conformity with the requirements of the Companies 
Act 2006 for periods beginning on or after 1 October 
2022 with no new standards adopted in these financial 
statements.

New accounting standards applicable to future periods
There are no new standards, interpretations and 
amendments which are not yet effective in these 
financial statements, expected to have a material effect 
on the Group’s future financial statements. After Brexit, 
the UK continues to apply International Accounting 
Standards in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006. 

Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the 
results of business combinations using the acquisition 
method. In the statement of financial position, the 
acquiree’s identifiable assets (both tangible and 
intangible), liabilities and contingent liabilities 
are initially recognised at their fair values at the 
acquisition date.The consolidated financial statements 
present the results of the Company and its subsidiaries 
(“the Group”) as if they formed a single entity. 
Intercompany transactions and balances between 
Group companies are therefore eliminated in full. 

Subsidiaries are all entities over which the Group 
has control. The Group controls an entity when it is 
exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from 
its involvement with the entity and has the ability to 
affect those returns through its power over the entity. 
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on 
which control is transferred to the Group and cease 
to be consolidated from the date on which control 
is transferred out of the Group. Any non-controlling 
interest in a subsidiary entity is recognised at a 
proportionate share of the subsidiary’s net assets or 
liabilities. On acquisition of a non-controlling interest, 
the difference between the consideration paid and the 
non-controlling interest at that date is taken to equity 
reserves. 

Revenue recognition
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the 
consideration received or receivable when performance 
obligations are satisfied and represents the amount 
receivable for goods supplied, net of returns, discounts 
and rebates allowed by the Group and value added taxes.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

105

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the 
customer has taken control of the goods and is able 
to benefit from or direct the use of the goods, which 
is usually when the goods have been accepted by 
the customer.

The Group recognises revenue from the sale of 
tooling when the obligation for it to be capable of 
the specified production use are satisfied which is 
considered to be when the specific tool has passed 
pre-production assessment and sign off by the relevant 
customer engineer. 

Where the costs of developing a specific automotive 
tooling component for a customer do not result in a 
product that will enter volume production, the revenue 
arising from cost recovery for obsolete materials, 
tooling and design and development work is recognised 
at the point of customer acceptance of the claim.

Expenditure
Expenditure is recognised in respect of goods and 
services received when supplied in accordance with 
contractual terms. Provision is made when a present 
obligation exists for a future liability relating to a past 
event and where the amount of the obligation can be 
reliably estimated.

Exceptional expenses
The Group classifies certain one-off charges or credits 
that have a material impact on the financial results, 
and which are largely non-trading or not expected to 
reoccur as ‘exceptional items’. These are disclosed 
separately to provide further understanding of the 
financial performance of the Group, and would usually 
be explained in note 5.

106 

Goodwill
Goodwill arising on acquisitions is the excess of the 
fair value of the cost of acquisition, over the fair value 
of identifiable net assets acquired. Any direct costs 
are expensed in the income statement. Goodwill on 
acquisition is recorded as an intangible fixed asset and 
represents the residual amount remaining after taking 
account of the fair values attributed to the identifiable 
assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities that existed 
at the date of acquisition, reflecting their condition 
at that date. Adjustments are also made to align the 
accounting policies of acquired businesses with those 
of the Group. This is applied either on initial acquisition 
or where control is gained over a previously equity 
accounted interest in an entity. A fair value is measured 
for the entire holding on taking control and in respect 
of all assets and liabilities resulting in a gain or loss on a 
previously held and equity accounted investment.

Goodwill is assigned an indefinite useful economic 
life. Impairment reviews are performed annually, or 
more frequently if events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.

Impairment of non-financial assets
Impairment tests on goodwill are undertaken annually 
at the financial year end. All other individual non-
financial assets or cash-generating units are tested 
for impairment whenever events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may 
not be recoverable.

An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by 
which the carrying value exceeds the recoverable 
amount of the asset or cash-generating unit. The 
recoverable amount is the higher of fair value, reflecting 
market conditions less costs to sell, and value in use 
based on an internal discounted cash flow evaluation.

Impairment charges are included in profit or loss, 
except to the extent they reverse gains previously 
recognised in other comprehensive income. An 
impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed.

Intangible assets acquired as part of a business 
combination
Intangible assets acquired in a business combination 
are identified and recognised separately from goodwill 
where they are separable from the acquired entity or 
give rise to other contractual/legal rights. Amounts 
assigned to intangibles acquired as part of a business 
combination are arrived at by using an appropriate 
valuation technique for the asset concerned.

All intangible assets acquired through a business 
combination are amortised on a straight line basis  
over their estimated useful lives. Amortisation is 
reported within administrative expenses in the 
consolidated statement of comprehensive income. 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

1. Accounting policies continued
The intangibles currently recognised by the Group; 
their useful economic lives and the methods used 
to determine the separable cost of the intangibles 
acquired in business combinations are as follows:

Useful economic 
life

10 years

Intangible asset

Tooling 
intellectual 
property

Key customer 
relationships

7 years

Valuation method

Estimated discounted 
cash flow of post 
tax royalty earnings 
potential 

Estimated discounted 
cash flow 

Subsequent to initial recognition, intangible assets 
acquired in a business combination are reported at cost 
less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses.

Property, plant and equipment
Items of property, plant and equipment are initially 
recognised at cost. As well as the purchase price, cost 
includes directly attributable costs, pre-production 
plant commissioning costs and interest incurred during 
the course of construction.

Depreciation is provided on all items of property, 
plant and equipment so as to write off their cost, less 
expected residual value over the expected useful 
economic lives. It is provided at the following rates:

Plant and machinery –

Leasehold 
improvements

Fixtures and fittings

–

–

5–20 years straight line 
or units of production 
(see below)

Period of the lease

3–15 years straight line

Depreciation of the Group’s Neptune material 
production line has been provided based on a fixed 
unit of production method since the commencement of 
commercial production.

The unit of production has been calculated based on 
the original equipment manufacturer’s warranted 
minimum annual capacity, adjusted for management’s 
recent experience, and management’s assessment 
of expected life. Any re-assessment of this lifetime 
capacity will affect the depreciation rate prospectively.

Right-of-use assets
Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially 
measured at the present value of the lease payments 
and payments to be made under reasonably certain 
extension options are also included in the measurement 
of the liability. The lease payments are discounted using 
the interest rate implicit in the lease or the incremental 
borrowing rate that the individual lessee would have to 
pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset of 
similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic 
environment with similar terms, security and conditions.

Lease payments are allocated between principal, 
presented as a separate category within liabilities, 
and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to the 
statement of comprehensive income over the lease 
period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of 
interest on the remaining balance of the liability for 
each period. Right-of-use assets are measured at cost 
comprising the amount of the initial measurement of 
lease liability, any lease payments made at or before 
the commencement date less any lease incentives 
received and any initial direct costs. Depreciation is 
charged on a straight line basis over the period of the 
lease and assets are subject to impairment reviews 
where circumstances indicate their value may not be 
recoverable or if they are not being utilised. 

Profit/loss on disposal of property, plant and 
equipment and intangible assets 
Profits and losses on the disposal of property, plant 
and equipment and intangible assets represent the 
difference between the net proceeds and net book 
value at the date of sale. Disposals are accounted for 
when the relevant transaction becomes unconditional.

Inventories
Inventories are initially recognised at cost, and 
subsequently at the lower of cost and net realisable 
value. Cost comprises all costs of purchase, costs of 
conversion and an appropriate proportion of fixed and 
variable overheads incurred in bringing the inventories 
to their present location and condition. Net realisable 
value being the estimated selling price less costs to 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

107

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

complete and sell. Where necessary, provision is made 
to reduce cost to no more than net realisable value 
having regard to the nature and condition of inventory, 
as well as its anticipated utilisation and saleability.

Tooling for resale – contract assets
Where a customer project or component is secured, the 
Group may be required to source and test production 
tooling in advance of volume production. Tooling 
sourced for a customer is recognised at cost and held 
as a contract asset in receivables when the Group has 
a documented commitment from the customer and is 
valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. The 
cost is expensed when the revenue is recognised and 
where the Group has no customer commitment to meet 
the costs of tooling production, the costs are expensed 
within cost of sales as incurred.

Research and development
An internally generated intangible asset arising from 
development (or the development phase) of an internal 
project is recognised if, and only if, all of the following 
have been demonstrated:

•   It is technically feasible to complete the development 
such that it will be available for use, sale or licence;

•  There is an intention to complete the development;

•   The method by which probable future economic 

benefits will be generated is known;

•   There are adequate technical, financial and other 

resources required to complete the development and;

•   There are reliable measures that can identify the 

expenditure directly attributable to the project during 
its development.

The amount recognised is the expenditure incurred 
from the date when the project first meets the 
recognition criteria listed above. Expenses capitalised 
consist of employee costs incurred on development and 
an apportionment of appropriate overheads. 

•   A grant is recognised in other operating income 

when the grant proceeds are received (or receivable) 
provided that the terms of the grant do not impose 
future performance-related conditions.

•   If the terms of a grant do impose performance-related 
conditions then the grant is only recognised in income 
when the performance-related conditions are met.

Where the above criteria are not met, development 
expenditure is charged to the consolidated income 
statement in the period in which it is incurred. 
The expected life of internally generated intangible 
assets varies based on the anticipated useful life, 
currently ranging from five to ten years. 

Subsequent to initial recognition, internally generated 
intangible assets are reported at cost less accumulated 
amortisation and impairment losses. 

Amortisation is charged on a straight-line basis over 
the estimated period in which the intangible asset 
has economic benefit from the commencement 
of related product sales and is reported within 
administrative expenses in the consolidated statement 
of comprehensive income. 

Research expenditure is recognised as an expense in the 
period in which it is incurred.

Revenue based grants
Revenue based grants, including those related to 
government coronavirus job and business support 
schemes, are recognised as income based on the 
specific terms related to them as follows: 

•   Any grants that are received before the revenue 

recognition criteria are met are recognised in the 
statement of financial position as another creditor 
within liabilities.

Capital grants
Grants received relating to tangible fixed assets 
are treated as deferred income and released to the 
income statement over the expected useful lives of the 
assets concerned.

Foreign currencies
Transactions entered into by Group entities in a 
currency other than the currency of the primary 
economic environment in which they operate (their 
‘functional currency’) are recorded at the rates 
ruling when the transactions occur. Foreign currency 
monetary assets and liabilities are translated at the 
rates ruling at the reporting date. Exchange differences 
arising on the retranslation of unsettled monetary 
assets and liabilities are recognised immediately in the 
consolidated income statement.

Translation of the results of overseas businesses 
The results of overseas subsidiaries and joint ventures 
are translated into the Group’s presentational currency 

108 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

of sterling each month at the weighted average exchange 
rate for the month. The weighted average exchange rate 
is used, as it is considered to approximate the actual 
exchange rates on the date of the transactions. The 
assets and liabilities of such undertakings are translated 
at the year-end exchange rate. Exchange differences 
arising on translating the opening net assets at opening 
rate and the results of overseas operations at actual 
rate are recognised in other comprehensive income and 
accumulated in a separate equity reserve.

Hire purchase liabilities
Hire purchase agreements where the Group has 
substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership and 
retains the asset at the end of the payment term are 
classified as hire purchase liabilities within loans and 
borrowings. Assets are capitalised at the agreement’s 
commencement at the lower of the fair value of the 
related asset and the present value of the minimum 
lease payments.

Each payment is allocated between the liability 
and finance charges. The remaining future rental 
obligations, net of finance charges, are included in 
hire purchase obligations in current or non-current 
liabilities. The finance cost is charged to the income 
statement over the lease period so as to produce a 
constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining 
balance of the liability for each period. The property, 
plant and equipment acquired under hire purchase 
contracts is depreciated over the useful life of the asset.

Borrowing costs
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net 
of transaction costs incurred. They are subsequently 
carried at amortised cost and the difference between 
the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the 
total redemption value is recognised in the income 
statement over the period of the borrowings using the 
effective interest method.

Operating leases
From 1 October 2019 IFRS 16 was applied with 
additional right-of-use-assets and related liabilities 
recognised as set out in the policy above. Payments 
associated with short-term leases of property, plant and 
equipment and leases of low-value assets continue to 
be recognised on a straight-line basis as an expense. 
Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 
months or less. 

Employee benefit costs
The Group operates a defined contribution pension 
scheme. Contributions payable to the pension 
scheme are charged to the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income in the period to which they relate.

Share based payment
The Group operates an equity-settled share based 
compensation plan in which the Group receives services 
from directors and certain employees as consideration 
for share options. The fair value of the services is 
recognised as an expense, determined by reference to 
the fair value of the options granted. 

Invoice discounting
The Group has an agreement with HSBC whereby its 
trade receivables are discounted, with recourse after 
120 days. On the basis that the benefits and risks 
attaching to the debts remained with the Group, the 
gross debts are included as an asset within trade 
receivables (net of any provisions and discounts) and 
the proceeds received are included within current 
liabilities as short-term borrowings under invoice 
discounting facilities. The net cash advances or 
repayments are presented as financing cash flows. 

Charges and interest are recognised in the 
finance expense in the consolidated statement of 
comprehensive income as they accrue.

Investments in subsidiaries
Investments in subsidiaries are stated at cost or at 
the fair value of shares issued as consideration less 
provision for any impairment.

Investments in joint ventures
A joint venture is an arrangement in which the Group 
has joint control, whereby the Group has rights to the 
net assets of the arrangement, rather than rights to its 
assets and obligations for its liabilities. Joint control 
is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an 
arrangement, which exists only when decisions about 
the relevant activities require unanimous consent of the 
parties sharing control.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

109

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

The Group accounts for its interests in joint ventures 
using the equity method. Under the equity method, an 
investment in a joint venture is initially recognised in 
the consolidated statement of financial position at cost 
and adjusted thereafter to recognise the Group’s share 
of the profit or loss and other comprehensive income of 
the joint venture. 

When the Group’s share of losses of a joint venture 
exceeds the Group’s interest in that joint venture (which 
includes any long-term interests that, in substance, 
form part of the Group’s net investment in the joint 
venture), the Group discontinues recognising its share 
of further losses, unless and only to the extent that the 
Group has incurred legal or constructive obligations 
or made payments on behalf of the joint venture for 
those losses.

Any premium paid for an investment in a joint venture 
above the fair value of the Group’s share of the 
identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities 
acquired is capitalised and included in the carrying 
amount of the investment in the joint venture. Where 
there is objective evidence that the investment in a joint 
venture has been impaired the carrying amount of the 
investment is tested for impairment in the same way as 
other non-financial assets.

Financial assets
The Group classifies its financial assets based upon the 
purpose for which the asset was acquired. The Group 
has not classified any of its financial assets as held 
at fair value through profit and loss or through other 
comprehensive income.

The classes of financial assets are commented upon 
further below:

(a) Receivables
These assets are non-derivative financial assets with 
fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted 
in an active market. They arise principally through the 
provision of goods to customers (e.g. trade receivables 
and contract balances). They are initially recognised 
at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly 
attributable to their acquisition or issue, and are 
subsequently carried at amortised cost using the 
effective interest method. 

The Group’s receivables comprise trade and other 
receivables included within the consolidated statement 
of financial position.

The Group applies the simplified IFRS 9 approach and 
recognises loss allowances for expected credit losses 
(ECLs) on financial assets measured at amortised cost 
to the extent that these are experienced and significant 
for assets subject to similar credit risks and ageing. The 
group measures loss allowances for trade receivables 
and contract assets at an amount equal to lifetime 
ECL and the expected loss rates are based on a three 
year period adjusted where required for current and 
forward looking information on the group’s customers. 
The potential default of receivables from other group 
companies is measured using a 12 month ECL and 
assessment for any significant changes in risk related to 
changes in underlying trading or prospects. The gross 
carrying amount of a financial asset is written off (either 
partially or in full) against the allowance to the extent 

that there is no realistic prospect of recovery. 

(b) Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash held at bank 
which is available on demand.

Financial liabilities
The Group classifies its financial liabilities as other 
financial liabilities and does not enter into any financial 
liabilities which are held at fair value through profit 
or loss or through other comprehensive income. 
This reflects the purpose for which the liabilities 
were acquired.

Other financial liabilities comprise:

•   Trade payables, amounts owed to equity accounted 

joint ventures, accruals and other creditors are 
initially recognised at fair value, and subsequently 
carried at amortised cost using the effective 
interest method.

•   Bank loans, bank overdrafts, invoice discounting, lease 
liabilities and hire purchase agreements are initially 
recognised at fair value net of any transaction costs 
directly attributable to the issue of the instrument. 
Such interest bearing liabilities are subsequently 
measured at amortised cost ensuring the interest 
(effective rate) element of the borrowing is expensed 
over the repayment period at a constant rate.

Share capital
Financial instruments issued by the Group are treated 
as equity only to the extent that they do not meet the 
definition of a financial liability. The Group’s ordinary 
shares are classified as equity instruments.

110 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

Dividends
Dividend distributions to the Group’s shareholders 
are recognised as a liability in the period in which the 
dividend becomes a committed obligation. 

Final dividends are recognised when they are approved 
by the shareholders. Interim dividends are recognised 
when paid.

available against which the difference can be utilised.

The amount of the asset or liability is determined 
using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively 
enacted by the date of the statement of financial 
position and are expected to apply when the deferred 
tax liabilities or assets are settled or recovered. Deferred 
tax balances are not discounted.

Taxation
Current taxes are based on the results and are 
calculated according to local tax rules, using tax rates 
enacted or substantively enacted by the date of the 
statement of financial position.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when the 
Group has a legally enforceable right to offset current 
tax assets and liabilities and the deferred tax assets 
and liabilities relate to taxes levied by the same tax 
authority on either:

Deferred taxation
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised where 
the carrying amount of an asset or liability in the 
consolidated statement of financial position differs 
from its tax base, except for differences arising on:

•  the initial recognition of goodwill;

•   the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a 
transaction which is not a business combination 
and at the time of the transaction affects neither 
accounting or taxable profit; and

•   investments in subsidiaries and jointly controlled 
entities where the Group is able to control the 
timing of the reversal of the difference and it is 
probable that the difference will not reverse in the 
foreseeable future.

Recognition of deferred tax assets is restricted to those 
instances where it is probable that taxable profit will be 

•  the same taxable Group company; or

•   different entities which intend either to settle current 
tax assets and liabilities on a net basis, or to realise 
the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously, in 
each future period in which significant amounts of 
deferred tax assets and liabilities are expected to be 
settled or recovered.

Operating segments
Operating segments are reported in a manner 
consistent with the internal reporting provided to the 
chief operating decision-maker. The chief operating 
decision maker has been identified as the management 
team including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief 
Financial Officer and Chairman.

The Board considers that the Group’s activity 
constitutes one primary operating and one separable 
reporting segment as defined under IFRS 8. 
Management consider the reportable segment to be 

Automotive Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH). 
Revenue and profit before tax primarily arises from the 
principal activity based in the UK. Management reviews 
the performance of the Group by reference to total 
results against budget.

The total profit measure is operating profit as disclosed 
on the face of the consolidated income statement. No 
differences exist between the basis of preparation of the 
performance measures used by management and the 
figures in the Group financial statements.

2. Critical accounting estimates and judgements
The Group makes certain estimates and assumptions 
regarding the future. Estimates and judgements are 
continually evaluated based on historical experience 
and other factors, including the expectations of future 
events that are believed to be reasonable under the 
circumstances and any further evidence that arises 
relevant to judgements taken. In the future, actual 
experience may differ from these estimates and 
assumptions. The estimates and judgements that have 
a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to 
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the 
next financial year are discussed below.

Property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets 
(Notes 11 and 12).
Judgement
Depreciation commences once an asset is considered 
to be capable of operating in the manner intended and 
to the specification set by management when ordering 
the equipment. Judgement is applied based on testing 
of the equipment and trial products which impacts the 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

111

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

commencement and charge in a period. Depreciation 
on right-of-use property assets commences from the 
start of the lease.

the rate, particularly for property, takes account of the 
group’s borrowing rates, financial position and factors 
specific to leases, including property yields. 

Estimates
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated over 
the estimated useful lives of the assets. Useful lives are 
based on management’s estimates of the period that 
the assets will generate revenue, which are reviewed 
annually for continued appropriateness and events 
which may cause the estimate to be revised.

If the rate applied had been 1% lower at 4%, it would 
have increased the transition asset by £350,000, the 
transition liability by £280,000 and reduced the debit to 
retained earnings by £70,000. The depreciation charge 
for the year ended 30 September 2022 would have been 
£35,000 higher and financing charges £44,000 lower 
with a net £9,000 impact on the profit and loss account.

The key areas of estimation uncertainty regarding 
depreciation is the use of the unit of production 
method for the Neptune assets and the determination 
of the lifetime capacity; risk of obsolescence 
from technological and regulatory changes; and 
required future capital expenditure (refurbishment 
or replacement of key components). The lifetime 
capacity has initially been assessed using an assumed 
2.7 m linear metres production per annum (based 
on a weighted average of the original equipment 
manufacturer’s warranted minimum annual production 
capacity for each of three primary material grades 
produced) and fifteen years use at full line speed when 
refurbishment and replacement of key components 
would be considered likely. Management will continue 
to monitor the position for future periods. 

In respect of right-of-use leased assets a key estimate 
is the incremental borrowing rate used to discount 
the total cash flows and derive both the opening asset 
value and lease liability as well as the consequential 
depreciation and financing charges. Assessment of 

The carrying values are tested for impairment when 
there is an indication that the value of the assets 
might not be realisable or impaired. When carrying out 
impairment tests these are based upon future cash flow 
forecasts and these forecasts include management 
estimates for sales pricing and volumes informed by 
external market forecasts and experience. Future events 
or changes in the market could cause the assumptions 
to change, therefore this could have an adverse effect 
on the future results of the Group.

Other intangible assets (Note 13)
As set out in the policy in note 1, intangible assets 
acquired in a business combination are capitalised and 
amortised over their estimated useful lives which may 
be impacted by future events. 

Estimate
Both initial valuations and subsequent impairment tests 
for intangible assets are based on risk adjusted future 
cash flows discounted using appropriate discount rates. 
These future cash flows will be based on forecasts for the 
individual assets or, where the specific cash flows cannot 

be separately identified, the CGU to which the assets 
are attributable which include estimated factors and are 
inherently judgemental. Future events could cause the 
assumptions to change which could have an adverse 
effect on the future results of the Group.

Judgement
The capitalisation of development costs is also subject 
to a degree of judgement in respect of the viability of 
new products, supported by the results of testing and 
customer trials, and by forecasts for the overall value and 
timing of sales which may be impacted by other future 
factors which could impact the assumptions made.

Trade receivables (Note 16)
Estimate Trade receivables are initially recognised 
at invoiced value. Where specific amounts remain 
outstanding or disputed beyond their agreed settlement 
date management, having reviewed all commercial 
documentation, proof of delivery and credit risk of the 
customer, apply judgement as to the likelihood of the 
future settlement. This judgement will be influenced by 
the passage of time, the documentation available and 
previous experience of collection of past due invoices with 
that customer and the Group’s customer base in general.

In addition, where the Group has historic experience 
of a rate of loss against a specific group of receivables 
(or where circumstances are indicative of a likely future 
change in the rate of estimated loss) then a change in 
that estimated loss rate would alter the impairment 
provision recognised.

112 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

3. Financial instruments – risk management
The Board has overall responsibility for the 
determination of the Group’s risk management 
objectives and policies. The overall objective of the 
Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk as 
far as possible without unduly affecting the Group’s 
competitiveness and flexibility. All funding requirements 
and financial risks are managed based on policies and 
procedures adopted by the Board of Directors. 

The Group is exposed to the following financial risks:

•  Credit risk

•  Liquidity risk

•  Foreign exchange risk

•  Interest rate risk

In common with all other businesses, the Group is 
exposed to risks that arise from its use of financial 
instruments. The principal financial instruments used 
by the Group, from which financial instrument risk 
arises, are as follows:

•   Trade and other 

•  Floating rate overdrafts

receivables

•   Cash and cash 
equivalents

•   Fixed rate hire purchase 

agreements

•  Fixed rate lease liabilities

•  Trade and other payables

•   Fixed and floating rate 

•   Floating rate invoice 
discounting facilities

bank loans

All financial instruments are carried at amortised cost 
and the carrying value of the Group’s financial assets 
and liabilities is considered to approximate to their 
fair value at the current reporting date. Cash and cash 
equivalents are held in sterling, euro, and krona and 
placed on deposit in UK, German and Swedish banks.

Group financial instruments by category

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Total financial assets

Financial liabilities

Trade and other payables

Borrowings

Lease liabilities

Total financial liabilities

Financial assets at amortised cost

2022
£000

1,786

3,041

4,827

Financial liabilities at amortised cost

2022
£000

3,148

3,767

5,452

2021
£000

1,262

2,793

4,055

2021
£000

2,355

3,967

5,636

12,367

11,958

Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss to the Group if 
a customer or counterparty to a financial instrument 
fails to meet its contractual obligations. The Group is 
mainly exposed to credit risk from credit sales. At 30 
September 2022, the Group has net trade receivables of 
£2,990,000 (2021: £2,640,000).

The ageing of debtors past due and not impaired is 
included in note 15. Having assessed the recoverability 
of past due invoices, including consideration of time 
elapsed and associated commercial documents, the 
directors have made provision, using the Expected 
Credit Loss methodology, of £44,000 at 30 September 
2022 (2021: £48,000) for doubtful debts.

The Group is exposed to credit risk in respect of these 
balances such that, if one or more customers encounter 
financial difficulties, this could materially and adversely 
affect the Group’s financial results. The Group attempts 
to mitigate credit risk by assessing the creditworthiness 
of customers and closely monitoring payment history.

Credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is considered 
to be minimal as the counterparties are all substantial 
banks with high credit ratings.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

113

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk arises from the Group’s management of 
working capital and the continued availability of its 
other funding facilities. It is the risk that the Group will 
encounter difficulty in meeting its financial obligations 
as they fall due. The Group actively manages its cash 
generation and maintains sufficient cash holdings 
to cover its immediate obligations. Cash and cash 
equivalents at the year end were £1.8m (2021: £1.3m). 
There was an unutilised invoice discounting facility at 
30 September 2022 of up to £3.5m subject to eligible 
receivables, and the company had elected to terminate 
its import loan facility (2020: £6m discounting facility 
and £0.3m import loan facility) together with the 
existing undrawn hire purchase facilities of £0.4m (2021: 
£0.4m) for capex. 

The parent company has drawn down on term loan 
facilities of £3.5m in July 2020 in order to improve 
the overall liquidity and has loaned this to subsidiary 
companies where required for their working capital 
requirements. Repayments of £0.1m have been made 
during the year, prior to payment deferments being 
obtained as detailed above, with an additional six 
month payment deferment obtained during the year.

The tables below set out the maturities of the Group’s financial liabilities, including interest payments as at the year 
end dates:

At 30 September 2022

Trade and other payables

Bank loans

Hire purchase liabilities

Lease liabilities

Total

At 30 September 2021

Overdrafts

Trade and other payables

Bank loans

Hire purchase liabilities

Lease liabilities

Total

Up to 1 year £000 1 to 2  years £000 2 to 5 years £000 Over 5 years£000

3,148

1,003

105

1,073

5,329

1,070

54

1,017

2,141

1,939

–

2,455

4,394

93

–

1,880

1,973

Up to 1 year £000 1 to 2 years £000

2 to 5 years £000 Over 5 years £000

24

2,897

825

105

1,102

4,953

1,015

105

962

2,082

2,312

54

2,506

4,872

125

–

2,192

2,317

Subsequent to the year end, term loan capital repayments have been deferred until at least July 2023.

114 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

Foreign exchange risk
Foreign exchange risk is the risk that movements in 
exchange rates adversely affect the profitability or cash 
flows of the business. 

The majority of the Group’s financial assets are held 
in Sterling but movements in the exchange rate of the 
Euro, the US Dollar and the Swedish Krona against 
Sterling have an impact on both the result for the year 
and equity. The Group considers its most significant 
exposure is to movements in the Euro, although there 
are no material net foreign currency denominated 
assets/liabilities in the Group other than the Swedish 
Krona denominated goodwill in respect of Autins AB at 
30 September 2022.

Interest rate risk 
The Group’s exposure to market risk for changes in 
interest rates relates primarily to cash and external 
borrowings (including overdrafts and invoice 
discounting arrangements). 

The Group is exposed to cash flow interest rate risk. At 
the year end this primarily related to  the UK floating 
rate invoice discounting and capital asset backed loans 
where the cost of borrowing in all cases is calculated by 
a fixed margin over Bank of England base rate, ranging 
from 1.75% to 3.99%.  

Overdrafts

CBIL term bank loan

Total floating rate debt

2022
£000

–

1,886

1,886

2021
£000

24

1,982

2,006

Borrowings under asset finance/hire purchase 
arrangements are at a fixed interest rate over their term, 
a fixed rate of 7.5% applies to the £1.5m MEIF growth 
funding loan and 1.03% to a German bank loan of £0.3m 
both advanced in the prior year. The CBIL term loan was 
also converted to fixed rate of 4.69% during the year, 
which applies from October 2022. Lease liabilities have 
been derived by applying an incremental borrowing 
rate of 5%.

The interest rates applicable to the fixed rate 
borrowings are equivalent to current market rates and 
therefore there is no material difference between their 
carrying value and fair value. 

All borrowing is approved by the Board of Directors 
to ensure that it is conducted at the most competitive 
rates available to it.

The Group has not entered into interest rate derivatives 
to mitigate the interest rate risk and a 1% increase 
in base rates would impact the annual results by 
approximately £20,000.

Capital management
The Group is financed by a mixture of equity, term 
loans and invoice discounting facilities as required 
for working capital purposes and with hire purchase 
finance used for certain capital projects. The capital 
comprises all components of equity which includes 
share capital, retained earnings and other reserves.

The Company’s and Group’s objectives when 
maintaining capital are to safeguard the entity’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, so that it can continue 
to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for 
other stakeholders; and to provide an adequate return 
to shareholders by pricing products and services 
commensurately with the level of risk.

All working capital requirements are financed from 
existing cash and invoice discounting resources.

The Company and Group sets the amount of capital it 
requires in proportion to risk. The Group manages its 
capital structure and makes adjustments to it in the 
light of changes in economic conditions and the risk 
characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to 
maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may 
adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, 
return capital to shareholders, issue new shares, or sell 
assets to reduce debt.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

115

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

4. Revenue and segmental information
Revenue analysis

Revenue, recognised at a point in 
time, arises from:

Sales of components

Sales of tooling

2022
£000

2021
£000

18,577

23,084

296

347

18,873

23,431

Segmental information
The Group currently has one main reportable segment 
in each year, namely Automotive (NVH) which involves 
provision of insulation materials to reduce noise, 
vibration and harshness to automotive manufacturing. 
Turnover and operating profit are disclosed for other 
segments in aggregate, mainly flooring and other non-
automotive sales in the prior year, as they individually 
do not have a significant impact on the Group result. 
These segments have no material identifiable assets or 
liabilities.

Factors that management used to identify the Group’s 
reportable segments
The Group’s reportable segments are strategic business 
units that offer different products and services.

Measurement of operating segment profit or loss
The accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as those described in the summary of significant 
accounting policies. 

The Group evaluates performance on the basis of operating profit/(loss). Automotive remained the only significant 
segment in the year although the German subsidiary has developed and maintained acoustic flooring sales to offset 
some of the impact of the depressed automotive market.

The Group’s non-automotive revenues, mainly acoustic flooring, is included within the others segment.

Segmental analysis for the year ended 30 September 2022

Group’s revenue per consolidated statement of comprehensive income

Depreciation

Amortisation

Segment operating loss

Finance expense

Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures

Group loss before tax

Additions to non-current assets

Reportable segment assets

Investment in joint ventures

Reportable segment assets/total Group assets

Reportable segment liabilities/total Group liabilities

Others
£000

3,602

2022
Total
£000

18,873

Automotive 
NVH
£000

15,271

1,715

163

(2,968)

(16)

(2,984)

–

(542)

(26)

(3,552)

1,036

24,373

74

24,447

12,712

1,036

24,373

24,373

12,712

116 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

Segmental analysis for the year ended 30 September 2021

Group’s revenue per consolidated statement of comprehensive income
Depreciation
Amortisation
Segment operating (loss)/profit
Finance expense
Share of post-tax profit of equity accounted joint ventures
Group loss before tax
Additions to non-current assets
Reportable segment assets
Investment in joint ventures
Reportable segment assets/total Group assets
Reportable segment liabilities/total Group liabilities

4. Revenue and segmental information continued

External revenues by location of customers

United Kingdom
Sweden
Germany
Other European
Rest of the World

Automotive 
NVH
£000
18,659
1,613
235
(971)

1,140
24,991

12,886

Others
£000
4,772
–
47
281

–
–

2022
£000
10,570
645
5,917
1,706
35
18,873

2021
Total
£000
23,431

(690)
(542)
53
(1,179)
1,140
24,991
120
25,111
12,886

2021
£000
13,680
680
6,753
2,318
–
23,431

Revenues from one UK customer in 2022 total £6,673,000 
and £2,287,000 of revenue arose from another European 
customer (2021: one customer £9,991,000 and £2,968,000 
of revenue arose from another European customer). This 
largest customer purchases goods from Autins Limited 
in the United Kingdom and there are no other customers 
which account for more than 10% of total revenue.

The only material non-current assets in any location 
outside of the United Kingdom are £788,000 (2021: 
£900,000) of fixed assets and £519,000 (2021: £540,000) of 
goodwill in respect of the Swedish subsidiary. £491,000 
(2021: £233,000) of cash balances were held in Germany 
which has been partly utilised to repay intercompany debt 
owed to a UK group company.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

117

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

5. Loss from operations
The operating loss is stated after charging/(crediting):

Foreign exchange (gains)/losses

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Depreciation of right-of-use assets

Amortisation of intangible assets

Cost of inventory sold

Reversal of Impairment of trade receivables

Government job retention scheme income

Other government assistance and grants 

Research and development expenditure

Employee benefit expenses (see note 6)

Lease payments (short term leases only)

Auditors’ remuneration:

Fees for audit of the Group

2022
£000

(8)

884

831

163

2021
£000

105

788

825

282

13,652

15,663

–

–

(28)

12

6,273

123

(83)

(649)

–

16

6,499

109

69

90

118 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

6. Staff costs

Wages and salaries

Social security costs

Other pension costs

The average monthly number of employees during each year was as follows:

Group

Company

2022
£000

2021
£000

2022
£000

2021
£000

5,371

5,574

1,322

1,271

753

149

767

158

181

53

161

45

6,273

6,499

1,556

1,477

2022
Number

2021
Number

2022
Number

2021
Number

Directors

Administrative and development 

Production

4

43

117

164

4

53

125

182

4

13

–

17

4

13

–

17

Group key personnel are considered to be the directors 
and senior management team of Autins Group plc and 
Autins Limited which is the largest trading entity in the 
Group. The remuneration of Group key personnel is 
disclosed in note 25.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

119

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

7. Directors remuneration

Year ended 30 September 2022

A Attwood

G Kaminski-Cook

K Munir

N MacDonald

The remuneration above includes £11,000 of benefits that had been deferred.

Year ended 30 September 2021

A Attwood

G Kaminski-Cook

K Munir

I Griffiths (resigned 12 March 2021)

N MacDonald

Retirement benefits are accruing to 2 directors under defined contribution schemes (2021: 2).

8. Finance expense

Bank interest

Amortisation of loan issue costs

Right-of-use asset financing charges

Interest element of hire purchase agreements

Salary
£000

Benefits
£000

Pension
£000

60

240

187

45

532

–

20

13

–

33

–

24

19

–

43

Salary
£000

Benefits
£000

Pension
£000

60

240

187

20

45

552

–

22

4

–

–

26

–

24

16

–

–

40

2022
£000

208

15

299

20

542

Total
£000

60

284

218

45

608

Total
£000

60

286

207

20

45

618

 2021
£000

236

14

270

22

542

120 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

9. Income tax

(i) Tax credit in income statement excluding share of tax of equity accounted for joint ventures

Current tax expense

Current tax on loss for the period

Prior year adjustments

Total current tax

Deferred tax credit

Origination and reversal of timing differences

Prior year adjustments

Total deferred tax

Total tax credit

(ii) Total tax credit

Tax credit excluding share of tax of equity accounted for joint ventures (as stated above)

Share of tax (credit) of equity accounted joint ventures (2021: including £19,000 prior year adjustment)

2022
£000

 2021
£000

(108)

(248)

(356)

46

33

79

29

(150)

(121)

22

4

26

(277)

(95)

2022
£000

 2021
£000

(277)

–

(277)

(95)

(3)

(98)

No tax arises in respect of other comprehensive income.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

121

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

9. Income tax continued
The reasons for the difference between the actual tax charge for the year and the standard rate of corporation tax in the 
United Kingdom applied to the loss for the year are as follows:

Loss for the year

Income tax credit (including tax on joint ventures)

Loss before income taxes

Expected tax credit based on corporation tax rate of 19% in 2022 (2021: 19%)

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes

Enhanced R&D tax relief

Tax credit claimed at lower rate of 14.5%

Impact of different tax rates 

Tax losses not recognised

Prior year adjustments

Total tax including joint ventures

10. Earnings per share

Loss used in calculating basic and diluted EPS

Number of shares

Weighted average number of £0.02 shares for the purpose of basic earnings per share (‘000s)

Weighted average number of £0.02 shares for the purpose of diluted earnings per share (‘000s)

Earnings per share (pence)

Diluted earnings per share (pence)

2022
£000

 2021
£000

(3,275)

(1,079)

(277)

(99)

(3,552)

(1,178)

(675)

(224)

3

(80)

34

–

656

(215)

(277)

17

(19)

–

36

257

(165)

(98)

2022
£000

 2021
£000

(3,275)

(1,084)

51,683

51,683

39,601

39,601

(6.34)p

(6.34)p

(2.74)p

(2.74)p

In March 2020, the Finance Bill 2020 was substantively 
enacted which maintained the corporation tax rate at 
19% and in May 2021 the rate was increased to 25% in 
the Finance Bill 2021, effective from April 2023. Deferred 
taxes at the balance sheet date have been measured 
using the enacted tax rates and the expected timing 
of reversals. The rate of 25% is accordingly applied to 
UK deferred taxation balances at 30 September 2022 
(2021: 19%).

The current rate of corporation tax in Sweden is 21.4% 
and the current rate of corporation tax in Germany 
is 30–33%. The Group’s Swedish subsidiary did not 
have taxable profits during the years under review 
and the German subsidiary profits have to date been 
substantially offset by losses brought forward.

Earnings per share have been calculated based on the 
share capital of Autins Group plc and the earnings of the 
Group for both years. There are options in place over 
2,523,648 (2021: 2,523,648) shares that were anti-dilutive 
at the year end but which may dilute future earnings 
per share.

122 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

11. Property, plant and equipment

Group

Plant and
machinery
£000

Leasehold
improvements
£000

Fixtures and
fittings
£000

13,650
398
(56)
13,915
160
(23)
14,052

COST
At 1 October 2020
Additions
Foreign exchange movement
 At 30 September 2021
Additions
Foreign exchange movement
At 30 September 2022
DEPRECIATION
At 1 October 2020
Charge for year
Foreign exchange movement
Disposals
At 30 September 2021
Charge for year
Foreign exchange movement
At 30 September 2022
NET BOOK VALUE
At 30 September 2022
At 30 September 2021
At 30 September 2020
Net book value of assets held under hire purchase contracts are as follows:

3,991
740
(26)
(44)
4,661
831
(1)
5,491

8,561
9,254
9,659

181
1
–
171
28
–
199

56
12
–
(11)
57
14
–
71

128
114
125

572
6
–
571
31
–
602

274
36
–
(7)
303
39
–
342

260
268
298

At 30 September 2022

At 30 September 2021

Total
£000

14,403
405
(56)
14,657
219
(23)
14,853

4,321
788
(26)
(62)
5,021
884
(1)
5,904

8,949
9,636
10,082

Plant and 
Machinery
£000

330
386

In the current economic and trading environment, with 
sales volumes also being lower than prior years, a detailed 
review of fixed assets has been conducted considering 
remaining economic life, utilisation rates, and potential 
disposal values. This has resulted in £181,000 of additional 
depreciation being charged against plant and machinery.

Depreciation of £56,000 was charged on these assets in 
the year (2021: £56,000).

The Neptune plant and equipment represents £4.7m 
(2021: £4.8m) of the net book value. The Directors, having 
prepared both a discounted cash flow assessment for the 
NVH segment within which the goodwill is allocated  
(note 3) and the Neptune facility as a standalone 
cash generating unit, are satisfied that the carrying 
values remain appropriate. Whilst losses continued in 
the current year, with results impacted by the global 
economic challenges and automotive semi-conductor 
supply disruption noted above, these remained reduced 
and £2.5m of revenue was earned in this unpredictable 
economic environment. The cost and pricing actions 
already taken which help to improve  margins mean 
that the overall carrying value of the Neptune plant and 
equipment is supported at an annual revenue level of 
£4m. This assessment is made considering material sales 
value only. When considering component sales margins 
incorporating Neptune material, the assessment is made 
considering material sales value only.  When considering 
component sales margins incorporating Neptune material, 
the  annualised sales volumes already exceed £6m. Latest 
sales enquiry levels and actual conversion into orders 
indicate that even a slow recovery means that we should 
continue exceeding the consolidated £6m sales per 
annum. Accordingly, profitable recovery is expected  to 
continue in the foreseeable future.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

123

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

The Company has fixed assets with a cost from additions 
to office equipment of £3,000 in the prior year, less £1,000 
of depreciation in FY21 and FY22 and a net book value of 
£1,000 (2021: £2,000).

12. Right-of-use assets 
The right-of-use assets are as follows:

Group

At 1 October 2021

Additions

Foreign exchange movements

Depreciation charge for the year
At 30 September 2022

Group

At 1 October 2020

Additions

Foreign exchange movements

Depreciation charge for the year

At 30 September 2021

Property
£’000

4,768

480

(30)

(750)

4,468

Plant and 
machinery
£’000

108

54

–

(81)

81

Property
£’000

Plant and 
machinery
£’000

4,888

612

(5)

(727)

4,768

113

93

–

(98)

108

Total
£’000

4,876

534

(30)

(831)
4,549

Total
£’000

5,001

705

(5)

(825)
4,876

124 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

12. Right-of-use assets continued
The lease liabilities relating to these are:
Group

At 1 October 2021

Additions

Foreign exchange movements

Lease payments

Financing charge for the year

At 30 September 2022

Current

Payable in 2–5 Years

Payable after 5 Years

Group

At 1 October 2020

Additions

Foreign exchange movements

Lease payments

Financing charge for the year

At 30 September 2021

Current
Payable in 2–5 Years

Payable after 5 Years

£000

5,636

534

(30)

(987)

299

5,452

825

2,866

1,761

£000

5,887

705

(5)

(1,221)

270

5,636

842
2,775

2,019

Note 13
The development costs relate to know-how and expertise 
held by the group in respect of the production and use of 
new materials and design of insulation products.

The Group tests goodwill for impairment annually or 
where there is an indication that goodwill might be 
impaired. The Directors have, in considering impairment of 
goodwill, reviewed the operating activities and structure 
of the Group and considers the goodwill is attributable 
to a single cash generating unit related to the existing 
established products of the automotive NVH segment.

The recoverable amount of that cash generating unit has 
been determined on a value-in-use basis. Value-in-use 
calculations for the cash generating unit are based on 
projected three-year (2021: three-year) discounted cash 
flows, together with a terminal value which assumes a 
1% (2021: 1%) long term growth rate. The cash flows have 
been discounted at pre-tax rates of 11.8% (2021: 11.0%) 
reflecting the Group’s weighted average cost of capital 
adjusted for country-specific tax rates and risks. 

Whilst acknowledging the loss in the current year, the 
Directors have reviewed a range of reasonably foreseeable 
trading forecasts for future periods, as described further 
under “going concern” in note 1. The key assumption 
which underpins these forecasts relates to the rate of 
revenue and profit growth and reflects trading experience, 
as adjusted for the expected recovery from current 
industry and global economic factors. We have continued 
to reduce the cost base and improve operational efficiency 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

125

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

13. Intangible assets

Group

COST

At 1 October 2020

Additions

Foreign currency differences

At 30 September 2021

Additions

Disposals

Foreign currency differences

At 30 September 2022

AMORTISATION AND IMPAIRMENT

 At 1 October 2020

Charge for the year

At 30 September 2021
Charge for the year

Disposals

At 30 September 2022

NET BOOK VALUE

At 30 September 2022

At 30 September 2021
At 30 September 2020

Goodwill
£000

Development 
costs
£000

Customer 
relationships 
£000

Tooling 
intellectual
property
£000

Total
£000

2,217

–

(11)

2,206

–

–

(21)

2,185

–

–

–

–

–

–

2,185

2,206

2,217

939

30

969

112

(135)

–

946

221

109

330

80

(135)

275

671

639

718

1,079

830

5,065

–

–

–

–

1,079

830

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,079

830

989

90

1,079

1,079

–

–

90

533

83

616

83

–

699

131

214

297

30

(11)

5,084

112

(135)

(21)

5,040

1,743

282

2,025
163

(135)

2,053

2,987

3,059
3,322

over the last 3 years. Revenue had shown some recovery 
in the first half of FY21 as lockdown initially eased, 
before being materially impacted by the semi-conductor 
shortage in the automotive industry. Revenue, supported 
by demand for new vehicles and agreed contractual 
improvements, including by price increases and cost 
reductions, is expected to show a recovery in FY23 and 
continue improving into FY24, aided by the continued 
diversification of the customer base and product range, 
a return to profitability and cash generation is expected 
in the foreseeable future. Recurring revenues from 
automotive NVH need to recover to a level of some c.£30m 
a year, lower than is budgeted, for future years in order to 
support the carrying value of the goodwill. These revenues 
were £27m in FY18 before contractual improvements and 
further restructuring which, in isolation, should improve 
profitability by more than £2.5m per annum, as compared 
with FY22. The key sensitivity in the forecasts is the level 
of revenue. Each -1% fall in revenue would reduce the 
headroom from £6.7m by £0.85m.

The Company had a closing net book value of £50,000 
(2020: £50,000) for goodwill and £6,000 (2020: £7,000) for 
development costs in intangible assets.

126 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

14. Fixed asset investments

Company

COST AND NET BOOK VALUE

At 30 September 2020 and 2021

Investments in
subsidiaries
£000

16,239

The Directors have considered the carrying value of the 
investments and consider that this remains supported 
by the projections and impairment tests referred to in 
notes 11 and 13 in respect of the trading prospects and 
value in use of the subsidiaries.

The subsidiaries of the Company, which have all been included in the consolidated financial statements based on their 
results to 30 September 2022, are as follows:

Name

UK subsidiaries:

Principal activity

Autins Limited 00875424

Supply of insulating materials

Automotive Insulations Limited 04401421

Dormant

Solar Nonwovens Limited 04402041

Supply of insulating materials

Autins Technical Centre Limited 04423611

Development of insulating materials

Acoustic Insulations Limited 05898766

Dormant

European subsidiaries:

Autins GmbH 

Autins AB 

DBX Acoustics AB

Supply of insulating materials

Supply of insulating materials

Supply of insulating materials

Interests in joint ventures comprise the following:

Name

Principal activity

Indica Automotive Limited 

Supply of insulating materials

30 Sept 2021 
and 2020
Ownership %

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

The Group has agreed to guarantee the liabilities of 
Solar Nonwovens Limited and Autins Technical Centre 
Limited, thereby allowing these companies to take the 
exemption from an audit under Section 479A of the 
Companies Act 2006.

All UK companies are incorporated in England with 
a registered office at Central Point One, Central Park 
Drive, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV23 0WE.

Autins AB and DBX Acoustics AB operate in and are 
incorporated in Sweden with a registered office at 
Hamneviksvägen 12, SE-418 79 Gothenburg. Autins 
GmbH operates in and is incorporated in Germany with 
a registered office at Hilden Amtsgericht, Düsseldorf 
HRB 70344. They are held by Autins Limited. 

30 Sept 2022 
and 2021
Ownership %

50

The joint venture is incorporated in England with a 
registered office at Central Point One, Central Park 
Drive, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV23 0WE. The group has a 
50% shareholding and joint management is exercised 
through the right to appoint two of the four directors.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

127

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

14. Fixed asset investments continued

Group

COST AND NET BOOK VALUE

At 30 September 2020

Share of profit for the year

Dividend paid by JV

Net book value at 30 September 2021

Share of loss for the year

Dividend paid by JV

Net book value at 30 September 2022

The Group’s share of joint venture profit in each year was as follows: 

(Loss)/profit before tax

Taxation

(Loss)/profit after tax

Interest in 
joint ventures 
£000

147

53

(80)

120

(26)

(20)

74

2021
£000

50

3

53

2022
£000

(26)

–

(26)

128 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

14. Fixed asset investments continued
Summarised aggregated financial information in relation to the joint ventures is presented below and includes the 
impact of IFRS16 transition in 2020 with the addition of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities:

As at 30 September

Current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Included in the above amounts are:
Cash and cash equivalents
Current financial liabilities (excluding trade payables)
Non-current financial liabilities (excluding trade payables)
Net assets (100%)
Group share of net assets

Year ended 30 September
Revenues 
(Loss)/profit after tax
Total comprehensive (expense)/income (100%)
Group share of total comprehensive income
Included in the above amounts are:
Depreciation and amortisation
Right-of-use asset depreciation
Interest expense
Income tax credit

2022
£000

717

242

(464)
(347)

94
(154)
(345)
148
74

2022
£000
1,705
(52)
(26)

11
65
10
–

2021
£000

893

317

(445)
(525)

405
(84)
(517)
240
120

2021
£000
2,402
106
106
53

18
81
20
(3)

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

129

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

15. Inventories

Group

Raw materials

Work in progress

Finished goods

16. Trade and other receivables

Trade receivables

Provisions for impairment

Trade receivables net

Amounts owed by subsidiaries undertakings

Amount owed by equity-accounted joint venture controlled entities

Other receivables
Total financial assets other than cash and cash equivalents classified as 
loans and receivables

Corporation tax debtor

Other receivables

Prepayments

Total trade and other receivables

The analysis of trade receivables is as follows:

Not yet due gross amount

Past due gross amount

Past due impairment loss allowance

2022
£000

2021
£000

2,040

1,985

57

572

77

371

2,769

2,433

Group
2022
£000

3,034

Group
2021
£000

2,688

(44)

(48)

2,990

2,640

Company
2022
£000

Company
2021
£000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

15

36

–

96

57

10,738

9,158

10

–

45

14

3,041

2,793

10,748

9,217

123

–

269

87

485

265

108

55

3,433

3,630

10,911

2,615

2,549

419

(44)

139

(48)

2,990

2,640

–

–

–

–

–

–

142

9,359

–

–

–
–

Inventory is stated net of impairment provisions 
of £245,000 (2021: £125,000). The Company has 
no inventories. 

With the exception of one customer which accounts for 
32% (2021: 44%) of the net trade receivable balance 
at the year end, credit risk with respect to accounts 
receivable is dispersed due to the number of customers. 
An impairment allowance of £nil has been charged 
(2021: £86,000 reversed and credited) in respect 
of specific trade receivables for the year ended 30 
September 2022. The expected credit loss in respect 
of debt not due and past due is otherwise considered 
immaterial.

The Group has financing agreements whereby certain 
trade debts can be subject to an invoice discounting 
agreement which is secured against the associated 
trade receivables. The amounts outstanding at 30 
September 2022 were £nil (2021: £nil).

130 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

16. Trade and other receivables continued
The movement in the provision for trade receivables is as follows:

Group

At 1 October 

Credited in year

Receivables written off in year

At 30 September

The movement in the tooling contract assets balances are as follows:

Brought forward at 1 October

Additions during the year

Recognised as cost of sales in the year

Assets as at 30 September

Revenue yet to be recognised on tooling contract balances

2022
£000

48

–

(4)

44

2022
£000

–

204

(204)

–

–

2021
£000

144

(86)

(10)

48

2021
£000

53

183

(236)

–

–

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

131

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

17. Trade and other payables

Current

Trade payables

Amounts owed to subsidiaries

Amount owed to equity-accounted joint venture controlled entities

Accruals

Total financial liabilities, excluding loans borrowings, classified as 
financial liabilities measured at amortised cost

Corporation tax payable

Social security and other taxes

Deferred income

Total current trade and other payables

Non-current liabilities

Deferred income

Group
2022
£000

Group
2021
£000

Company
2022
£000

Company
2021
£000

1,551

1,805

175

1,422

216

876

66

8,585

–

291

181

7,841

–

281

3,148

2,897

8,942

8,303

–

204

6

29

194

6

48

–

–

51

3,358

3,126

8,980

8,354

105

111

–

–

No interest is payable on the amounts owed to the 
company or by the company to its subsidiaries except 
for a loan to the German subsidiary of £1.74m on which 
a rate of 5.0% is charged.

132 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

18. Borrowings

Bank loans and overdrafts

Unamortised issue costs

Hire purchase liabilities

Total borrowings

Bank overdrafts

Bank loans

Hire purchase liabilities

Current

Bank loans – instalments due in 2 to 5 years

Bank loans – instalments due in more than 5 years

Hire purchase liabilities due in 2 to 5 years

Non-current

Group
2022
£000

3,658

(33)

142

Group
2021
£000

3,783

(45)

229

Company
2022
£000

Company
2021
£000

3,400

3,500

(33)

–

(45)

–

3,767

3,967

3,367

3,455

–

772

88

860

24

608

87

719

739

–

739

–

600

–

600

2,761

3,106

2,628

2,855

92

54

–

142

–

–

–

–

2,907

3,248

2,628

2,855

Principal terms and the debt repayment schedule of the Group’s bank borrowings are as follows: 

Nominal 
Currency

Conditions

Bank term CBIL 

MEIF term loan

GBP Secured Repayable by quarterly instalments

GBP Secured Repayable by instalments

German bank loan

Euro

Repayable by instalments

Rate %

Year of 
Maturity

Base rate + 
3.99%

7.50% fixed rate

1.03% fixed rate

2026

2024

2030

Bank loans and overdrafts are secured by fixed and 
floating charges over the Group’s assets.

Net obligations under hire purchase contracts are 
denominated in sterling and secured on the assets to 
which they relate.

Details of financing facilities are also included in note 3, 
liquidity risk.

Subsequent to the year end, the UK bank loan terms 
have been amended to defer repayments for at least a 
further 6 months.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

133

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

18. Borrowings continued
Hire purchase liabilities
The future minimum lease payments in respect of hire purchase liabilities are as follows:

Group

Less than one year

Between one and five years

Total gross payments

Less: interest charge allocated to future periods

Carrying amount of liability

2022
£000

105

54

159

(17)

142

19. Deferred tax
Deferred tax is calculated in full on temporary differences under the liability method using a tax rate of 25% 
(2021:19%) for the UK, 21% (2021: 21%) for Sweden and 30% for Germany (2021: 30%). The movement on the 
deferred tax account is as shown below:

Opening net asset

Total credit recognised in profit and loss

Closing net balance

Details of the deferred tax (asset) and liability are as follows:

2022
£000

(49)

79

30

2021
£000

105

160

265

(36)

229

2021
£000

(75)

26

(49)

Group

Deferred tax (asset)

Accelerated capital allowances

Losses

Other temporary differences

Closing asset

Deferred tax liability

Deferred tax on intangible assets

Closing liability

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

2022
£000

2021
£000

855

(894)

39

–

30

30

612

(745)

38

(95)

46

46

The Group’s deferred tax balances have arisen  
primarily due to the timing differences on accelerated 
capital allowances, recognition of intangible assets  
on acquisition or development costs and tax losses 
carried forward.

The Company deferred tax asset recognised is £nil 
(2021: £nil). The company has an unrecognised deferred 
tax asset of approximately £1,424,000 (2021: £755,000) 
in respect of losses carried forward. 

The Group has an unrecognised deferred tax asset of 
approximately £2,033,000 at 30 September 2022 (2021: 
£980,000) in respect of losses carried forward as it is, as 
yet, uncertain when these will be utilised. 

Group tax losses have been recognised where there is 
capacity to utilise them against specific group or joint 
venture profits or where budgets and forecasts indicate 
that they can be used to offset overseas trading profits 
within the next two years, supported by the trend in 
trading results and order books in these entities.

134

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

20. Share capital
Allotted, issued and fully paid ordinary shares of £0.02 each

At 30 September 2021

Issued in the year

At 30 September 2022

Number

39,600,984

15,000,000

54,600,984

£’000

792

300

1,092

A placing of 15,000,000 £0.02 ordinary shares was made 
in December 2021 at 20 pence per share resulting in 
an increase in the nominal share capital of £300,000 
and £2,500,000 in the share premium account after 
deducting issue expenses of £200,000.

All of the ordinary shares are non-redeemable, having 
voting rights and participate equally in any income or 
capital distributions.

21. Share based payment (company and group)
Share options are granted to directors and selected employees. All options granted prior to 2021 have lapsed. 

2,858,107 share options were granted in January 2021 with an effective nil cost exercise price. These are exercisable 
in 3 tranches subject to meeting EBITDA targets for the 3 years ending 30 September 2023 and with 1,587,837 of them 
also dependent on growth in the share price. The fair value of the options issued was primarily determined using a 
Black Scholes model and was calculated at 20p pence per share option for the EBITDA performance only options and 
15p per share option for those subject to both conditions. 

334,459 options lapsed in 2021 and at 30 September 2022 following difficult trading conditions, no options are 
currently expected to vest. The cumulative share based payment charge is therefore nil. 

There were 2,523,648 of unexpired options in place at 30 September 2022 with an average exercise price of £nil 
(2021: 2,523,648 and £nil) and a remaining average exercise period of 2 years (2021: 3 years).

22. Reserves
The share premium account represents the amounts subscribed for shares in excess of the nominal value, net of any 
directly attributable issue costs.

Retained earnings are the cumulative net profits in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. 
Movements on these reserves are set out in the consolidated statement of changes in equity.

The cumulative currency differences reserve represents translation differences in respect of the net assets of 
overseas subsidiaries. 

Other reserves of £1,391,000 arose from the difference between the fair value and nominal value of shares issued 
in partial satisfaction of the acquisition of 100% of the equity of Autins Limited (formerly Automotive Insulations 
Limited) in April 2014 and £495,000 from the difference between the fair value of shares issued and the existing cost 
of investment in order to acquire the remaining 50% of Autins AB and 10% of Autins GmbH in April 2016.

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

135

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

23. Prior year adjustments to reserves and trade payables
The group carried out a detailed reconciliation and review of the intercompany loan and trading balances at 
the year end which identified a number of differences in treatment between the UK net debtor balances and 
overseas subsidiary net liabilities to the UK group companies, as well as omissions in the posting of intercompany 
transactions in earlier years. As the total difference of £542,000 represents a material change to the 30 September 
2021 and 2022 statement of financial position, a prior year adjustment has been recorded in accordance with IAS 8 
‘Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors’.

This results in an increase in trade payable liabilities and in the accumulated losses in reserves of £542,000 as at both 
30 September 2020 and 2021. Reported net assets of £13,849,000 and £12,767,000 have reduced to £13,307,000 and 
£12,225,000 respectively. There was no impact to the Income statement results for both FY22 and FY21 from making 
these adjustments.

24. Commitments
The Group leases all its office and manufacturing properties as well as a number of vehicles and forklifts used by the 
business. The lease terms vary from 3 years for vehicles, property rentals with an annual rolling renewal for certain 
overseas properties through to 15 year terms for the principal UK manufacturing sites, which are subject to three 
yearly rent reviews. 

The Group had capital commitments at 30 September 2022 of £nil (2021: £nil).

The Company had no lease or capital commitments.

136 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS continued

25. Related party transactions
Share options
Directors hold the following unexpired share options (see note 20) which are all subject to meeting EPS targets.

At 30 September 2021 and 2022

G Kaminski-Cook

K Munir

Transactions with related parties and key management personnel
Group key management personnel costs

Group aggregate salaries and short term benefits

Post employment benefits

Indica Automotive Limited is a joint venture undertaking in which the Group has joint control.

Transactions:

Sales and costs recharged to joint venture 

Purchases from joint venture 

Balance at the year end owed to the Group

Balance at the year end (owed by) the Group

26. Control
In the opinion of the Directors there is no one ultimate controlling party.

Number 

1,459,459

1,064,189

2,523,648

2022
£000

2021
£000

1,401

1,335

38

37

1,439

1,372

2022
£000

2021
£000

86

1,084

15

(175)

177

1,895

96

(216)

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022                         

137

Notes

138 

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022 

Directors

Adam Attwood, Non-Executive Chairman

Gareth Kaminski-Cook, Chief Executive Officer

Neil MacDonald, Non-Executive Director

Kamran Munir, Chief Financial Officer

Company Secretary

Kamran Munir

Registered Office

Telephone Number

Website

Nominated Advisor and Broker

Solicitors to the Company

Auditors

Public Relations

Registrars

Central Point One
Central Park Drive
Rugby 
Warwickshire CV23 0WE

+44(0)1788 578 300

www.autins.com

Singer Capital Markets
1 Bartholomew Lane
London EC2N 2AX

Freeths LLP
1 Vine Street
Mayfair
London
W1J 0AH

Dains Audit Ltd
15 Colmore Row
Birmingham B3 2BH

Newgate Communications
50 Basinghall Street
London EC2V 5DE

Link Asset Services
The Registry
34 Beckenham Road
Beckenham
Kent BR3 4TU

Annual Report  
and Accounts  
2022

Tamworth, UK
Autins Ltd
Birch Coppice
Dordon
Tamworth B78 1SE

Northampton, UK
Indica Automotive
5 Weddell Way
Brackmills Industrial Estate
Northampton NN4 7HS

Dusseldorf, Germany
Autins GmbH
SiemensstraBe 9a
40721 Hilden
Germany

Gothenburg, Sweden
Autins AB
Hamneviksvägen 12
41879 Goteborg
Sweden

Rugby, UK
Autins Ltd
Central Point One
Central Park Drive
Rugby
Warwickshire CV23 0WE

Autins Group PLC Annual Report 2022  

140

www.autins.com

A
u
t
i
n
s
A
n
n
u
a
l

R
e
p
o
r
t
P
L
C
A
n
n
u
a
l

R
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s
2
0
2
2

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Driving towards  
a greener future

Annual Report  
and Accounts  
2022

Contents

3

Strategic Report 

Introduction 
At a glance 
Technology and innovation 
Our markets  
Chairman’s statement 
Chief Executive Officer’s review 
Business model and strategy 
Adding Value Responsibly 
Strategy in action 
Responsible business  
Our commitment to ESG 
Our Stakeholders 

43

Financial review

Key performance indicators (‘KPIs’) 
Principal risks and uncertainties 
Statement of Directors’ responsibilities 

65Governance 

Board of Directors and senior management 
Corporate governance statement 
Directors’ report 
Director’s remuneration report 
Audit Committee report 

50 
52 
63

66 
70 
76 
83 
85

4 
8 
10 
13 
15 
17 
20 
23 
24 
27 
27 
33

82Financial 

Statements 

87 
Independent auditor’s report 
96 
Consolidated income statement 
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income   96 
97 
Consolidated statement of financial position 
99 
Parent company statement of financial position 
100 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
101 
Parent company statement of changes in equity 
102 
Consolidated statement of cashflows 
Notes to the financial statements 
105 
Directors, secretary, registered office and advisors   139

www.autins.com

Directors

Adam Attwood, Non-Executive Chairman

Gareth Kaminski-Cook, Chief Executive Officer

Neil MacDonald, Non-Executive Director

Kamran Munir, Chief Financial Officer

Company Secretary

Kamran Munir

Registered Office

Telephone Number

Website

Nominated Advisor and Broker

Solicitors to the Company

Auditors

Public Relations

Registrars

Central Point One
Central Park Drive
Rugby 
Warwickshire CV23 0WE

+44(0)1788 578 300

www.autins.com

Singer Capital Markets
1 Bartholomew Lane
London EC2N 2AX

Freeths LLP
1 Vine Street
Mayfair
London
W1J 0AH

Dains Audit Ltd
15 Colmore Row
Birmingham B3 2BH

Newgate Communications
50 Basinghall Street
London EC2V 5DE

Link Asset Services
The Registry
34 Beckenham Road
Beckenham
Kent BR3 4TU