Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Belluscura PLC

Belluscura PLC

bell · LSE Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker bell
Exchange LSE
Sector Healthcare
Industry
Employees 1-10
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · Belluscura PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company Registration No. 09910883  
 
 
 
 
Belluscura plc  
 
Annual report and financial statements 
for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TABLE OF CONTENTS 
 
OFFICERS AND PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS 
1 
CHAIRMAN’S & CEO’S STATEMENT 
2 
FINANCIAL REVIEW 
3 
GOVERNANCE 
5 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 
8 
STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES IN RESPECT OF THE STRATEGIC 
REPORT, THE DIRECTORS’ REPORT AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
11 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF BELLUSCURA PLC 
12 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT & LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE 
INCOME 
19 
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET 
20 
COMPANY BALANCE SHEET 
21 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 
22 
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 
23 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASHFLOWS 
24 
NOTES TO THE ACCOUNTS 
25 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
1 
 
OFFICERS AND PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS 
 
Registered Office 
Belluscura plc 
15 Fetter Lane 
Holborn 
London 
EC4A 1BW 
 
 
Officers 
Adam Reynolds 
Non-Executive Chairman 
Robert Rauker 
Chief Executive Officer 
Simon Neicheril 
Chief Financial Officer 
Robert Fary 
Senior Vice President of Global Sales 
Ric Piper 
Non-Executive Director 
David Poutney 
Non-Executive Director 
Dr Patrick Strollo 
Non-Executive Director 
Jonathan Satchell 
Non-Executive Director 
Paul Tuson 
Non-Executive Director 
Tony Dyer 
Company Secretary 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Auditor 
Gerald Edelman LLP 
73 Cornhill 
London 
EC3V 3QQ  
 
 
Banks 
Barclays Bank Plc  
 
JPMorganChase 
1 Churchill Place   
 
2200 Ross Ave, Floor 8 
Canary Wharf 
 
 
Dallas 
London 
 
 
 
Texas 
E14 5HP  
 
 
 
TX 75201 
 
 
Solicitor 
DWF PLC 
20 Fenchurch Street 
London 
EC3M 3AG 
 
 
Nominated Advisor 
Spark Advisory Partners Limited 
5 St John's Ln 
London 
EC1M 4BH 
 
 
Broker 
Dowgate Capital Ltd 
15 Fetter Ln 
London  
EC4A 1BW 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
2 
CHAIRMAN & CEO’S STATEMENT 
 
2023 – Laying the Foundation for Growth 
We spent most of 2023 focusing on developing our next-generation DISCOV-R portable oxygen generator, improving 
and expanding our manufacturing capabilities in the US and China and building, expanding and improving our sales 
force capabilities in the US and China.  
 
Lasting supply chain and manufacturing issues from COVID, mostly lack of availability of components and longer 
than normal-lead times to order others, impacted sales of our X-PLOR portable oxygen concentrator product. The 
issues were resolved the second half of 2023 setting up the Company to grow sales in 2024. As part of our push to 
improve sales we made several strategic hires in the US and China and started a direct-to-consumer sales program 
and as a consequence we have shown significant growth in the first half of 2024, exceeding 2023 sales. 
 
We introduced prototypes of the DISCOV-R portable oxygen concentrator in Q3. Patient feedback was positive.  
 
Distributor feedback was also positive.  Over 6,500 preliminary orders were received for the DISCOV-R setting the 
foundation for the initial product launch in June 2024 with full commercial launch in October 2024. 
 
In August, we signed a royalty bearing license agreement with our manufacturing partner InnoMax Medtech to sell 
and distribute the X-PLOR in China. In late December we received approval from China’s medical device authority 
(“NMPA”) to sell X-PLOR in China. We also received approval to sell the X-PLOR in Singapore and Hong Kong. 
Receiving approval in China allows us to start selling the X-PLOR in China in 2024. Sales in China continue to grow in 
the first half of 2024. 
 
We released our proprietary NOMAD biometric app on a trial basis in 2023. The NOMAD tracks data on the X-PLOR 
and any connected third-party Bluetooth devices of the patient such as iWatch, pulse oximeters, Galaxy watches, 
and Fitbit devices. The NOMAD generation 1 beta platform will be followed by a commercial generation 2 in by the 
end of 2024.  
 
2024 and Beyond 
The Company anticipates strong growth in sales in 2024 and 2025 from both the X-PLOR and DISCOV-R devices.  
 
US sales of X-PLOR have approximately doubled month-on-month in each of the last four months through to May 
2024. Sales in May 2024 were approximately $450k and further significant monthly growth will be achieved in June 
2024. 
 
June also marked the initial launch of the DISCOV-R direct to consumer sales program with full commercial launch 
of the product expected in H2. 
 
Feedback in March of this year from distributors at the largest home healthcare trade show in the US, Medtrade, was 
very positive. Sales in the first half of 2024 are trending significantly higher than in 2023 with the ramp up continuing 
to grow with the initial launch of the DISCOV-R.  
 
The global demand for medical oxygen continues to grow with an estimated 300m to 400m people suffering from 
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease1. 
 
The journey to commercialisation has been a long one, however we have one robust product in the market with our 
second product to follow in June, the Board now looks forward to the Group capturing market share.   
 
1 Source: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5921960/ 
 
 
Adam Reynolds – Chairman 
Robert Rauker – Chief Executive Officer 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
3 
FINANCIAL REVIEW 
 
Independent Auditor’s Report to the Members of Belluscura plc 
Shareholders’ attention is drawn to the Material uncertainty related to going concern in the Independent Auditor’s 
Report on page 12. 
Further information on the Board’s assessment of Fund Raising, Prospects and Forecasts is provided under Going 
Concern in the Director’s Report starting on page 9. 
 
Income statement  
Revenue for the year to 31 December 2023 was $0.83m (2022: $1.40m). There was a Product Gross Loss in the year of 
$65,088 (2022: Profit $68,105). With the Group trying to establish its products in the market, pricing was deliberately 
competitive to establish early B2B sales combined with cost of goods sold reflecting the initial volume higher input 
costs. Other operating income was $33,942 (2022: $8,703). 
 
Inventory Impairment and Adjustments: Due to the early-stage nature of the business, minimum order quantities, 
the rapid development of products and the need to bring manufacturing in-house the Company holds a large 
quantity of Inventory. The Board have reviewed the Inventory and made a best assessment of its value and judged 
that the impairment of obsolete raw materials, the value of finished goods and batteries are absolute. The total of 
these adjustments in the year was $4.22m (2022: $0.74m). 
 
Administrative expenses were $13.4m (2022: $7.5m), see note 6.4 to the accounts.  
• 
Operating Expenses. Normal operating expenses were consistent with the prior year, $6.00m (2022: $6.00m) with 
slight increases in Staff and Other Costs netting off against reduced Sales and Marketing Expense. 
• 
Amortisation and Depreciation: Due to the rapid development of it products the Group continued to accelerate 
the amortisation of development costs associated with the X-PLOR product, with a charge in the period 
of $3.29m (2022: $2.91m). 
• 
Staff related Exceptional Costs: These include the Share-based Payments Charge, Accrued Executive Bonus and 
Costs related to the Former CFO. $0.57m (2022: $0.39m). 
• 
Foreign exchange movements in Admin Expenses: The US$ weakened against £Sterling by 12% during the year 
(1 January 2023 - $1.21:£1.00; 31 December 2023 - $1.27:£1.00). Due to the size of the Inter-Company Loan from the 
PLC to the US subsidiary which is fixed in £Sterling, $2.25m loss (2022: $2.9m gain).   
• 
Royalties: Since the launch of X-PLOR in 2022, the Group’s minimum royalty payments due are charged to the 
profit & loss account, $0.79m (2022: $0.76m). 
 
Operating Loss for the year was $18.5m (2022: $8.2m), Total Comprehensive Loss was $16.3m (2022: $12.0m). Adjusted 
EBITDA Loss of $6.3m (2022: $6.2m) (See note 26 to the accounts). The adjusted EBITDA measures the underlying 
business performance by removing the impact of non-cash accounting adjustments which is a key performance 
indicator for our shareholders. 
 
Loss per share  
The basic and diluted loss per share was $0.142 (2022: $0.055).  
 
Financial position  
The Group net assets as at 31 December 2023 were $17.7m (2022: $20.4m). This comprised total assets of $20.8m (2022: 
$23.6m) and total liabilities of $3.1m (2022: $3.2m). The total assets included intangible assets (capitalised research 
and development costs), property, plant and equipment and right-of-use assets of $10.3m (2022: $9.1m).  
 
During the year we have transferred a significant amount of Raw Material Inventory to InnoMax in China, resulted in 
significant reduction in Inventory which, at 31 December 2023, stood at $3.32m (2022: $ 8.43m). 
 
Cashflow  
At 31 December 2023 the Group had net cash of $0.9m (2022: $2.0m). During the year, net cash inflow from funds 
raised in the year was $12.6m (2022: $7.5m), net cash outflow from operating activities was $9.1m (2022: $14.9m).  
 
Dividends  
No dividend is recommended (2022: £nil) due to the early stage of the development of the Group. 
Events after the reporting period  
Events after the reporting period are detailed in Note 28 to the Accounts. 
 
Analysis of Financial and non-Financial Key Performance Indicators 
The Board continues to monitor performance regularly throughout the year by reviewing a range of key performance 
indicators. These include revenue growth, progress towards operational break even, expenditure (both current and 
investment) control against budget and cash used and remaining.    
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
4 
The Directors expect further improvement in performance in future periods as it achieves success in the Group’s 
strategy to launch its products and grow through continual investment. 
 
Principal Risks and Uncertainties 
The Group actively considers and manages its risks. The Directors consider the following areas of business and 
operational risk and details how this risk is managed or mitigated: 
• 
Generating revenue. The Group’s primary source of revenue is from sales of its X-PLOR product. Management 
performs regular reviews of the sector to ensure it is targeting large markets.  
• 
Successful product development. The Group received FDA 510(k) clearance for X-PLOR on 2 March 2022. The 
Group’s follow-on products are in advanced development and are based upon shared technology with X-PLOR. 
The Board regularly monitors the carrying value of capitalised product development in the light of plans for future 
revenue and margin. 
• 
Credit risk. The Group’s principal financial assets are cash, and trade and other receivables.  The Group monitors 
receivables and should any be the subject of an identified loss event, allowance is made for impairment if 
required. The credit risk on liquid funds is limited because the counterparties are banks with high credit-ratings 
assigned by international credit-rating agencies. Further, apart from Inter-company consolidated transactions, 
the Group has no current debt outstanding (excluding leases capitalised under IFRS16). 
• 
Liquidity risk. To support expansion plans for future development, the Group regularly reviews its financing 
arrangements and cash flows to ensure there is sufficient funding in place. Further information on the Board’s 
assessment of Fund Raising, Prospects and Forecasts is provided under Going Concern in the Director’s Report 
starting on page 9. 
• 
Foreign exchange risk. As the Group holds Sterling cash deposits and reports its financial performance in US 
Dollars, this exposes the Group to a potential unrealised currency risk on its Sterling bank balances. This relates 
to the raising of capital in the United Kingdom. The Directors review this exposure on a regular basis.  
 
Contingent Liabilities 
As reported in note 25, on 24 February 2017, the Company entered into a co-exclusive licence and development 
agreement with Separation Design Group, LLC and SDG (together the “SDG Parties”) (“SDG Licence”) which was 
subsequently amended by an amendment agreement dated 19 March 2023. Pursuant to the SDG Licence: if by 3 
September 2025, cumulative sales of the X-PLOR and DISCOV-R have not exceeded $20 million dollars, Belluscura 
must make a one-time payment of $3 million to the SDG Parties to maintain the exclusive SDG licence. By 31 
December 2023 cumulative sales of X-PLOR were $1.8 million. No provision has been made in these Financial 
Statements (see notes 4 and 25). 
 
During 2023 the Company received a claim from a supplier regarding alleged default by the Company under an 
ongoing contract. The Company has subsequently counter-claimed against the supplier for alleged poor service The 
supplier has subsequently filed a lawsuit in the United States. The Company has received an independent legal 
opinion and believes that any claim against the Company is lower than the claim made by the Company. Accordingly, 
no provision has been made as at 31 December 2023.   
Companies Act S.172  
The Directors acknowledge their duty under s.172 of the Companies Act 2006 and consider that they have, both 
individually and together, acted in the way that, in good faith, would be most likely to promote the success of the 
Company for the benefit of its members as a whole. In doing so, they have had regard (amongst other matters) to: 
• 
the likely consequences of any decision in the long term. The Group’s long-term strategic objectives, including 
progress made during the year and principal risks to these objectives, are shown in the Chairman Statement, 
Chief Executive’s Review and Financial Review.  
• 
the interests of the Company’s employees. Our employees are fundamental to us achieving our long-term 
strategic objectives. We aim to be a responsible employer in our approach to the pay and benefits our employees 
receive. Further details can be found in the Remuneration Report. 
• 
the impact of the Company’s operations on the community and the environment. The Group operates honestly 
and transparently. We consider the impact on the environment, the people who work for us and the wider 
community and how we can minimise this.  
• 
the desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation for high standards of business conduct. Our intention is 
to behave in a responsible manner, operate a high standard of business conduct and good corporate governance.  
the need to act fairly as between members of the Company. Our intention is to behave responsibly towards our 
shareholders and treat them fairly and equally so that they may benefit from the successful delivery of our 
strategic objectives. 
 
 
 
 
Simon Neicheril 
Chief Financial Officer 
27 June 2024 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
5 
GOVERNANCE 
Chairman’s Introduction 
I am pleased to introduce the Corporate Governance Report outlining the Company’s approach to corporate 
governance.  
We remain committed to ensuring we remain fully compliant with the principles of the QCA’s Corporate Governance 
Code (“the QCA Code”) believing that having high standards of corporate governance and internal controls enables 
effective and efficient decision making. Further information is provided below. 
A new edition of the QCA Code will be effective for accounting periods commencing on or after 1 April 2024. For 
Belluscura this will be 1 January 2025. The QCA expects the first year to act as a transition period, so companies will 
have flexibility to build the capacity they need to apply its principles. During the transition period companies can 
focus more on using "explanations" on updated areas of the code to smooth the transition. 
During 2024 the Board will be reviewing how to best comply with the new QCA Code and will report to shareholders 
and other stakeholders in due course. This report explains how our framework of governance has continued to 
support the Board’s strategic activities during the year. 
Board of Directors 
I believe that the Company has a strong Board, one with the right breadth and depth of energy and experience for 
both executive and non-executive Directors. Experience includes engineering, finance, manufacturing, research & 
development and sales. 
We continue to keep the composition of the Board under very active review so that Belluscura remains well-placed 
for the challenges and opportunities over the coming years. In 2023 we welcomed Bob Fary and Simon Neicheril to 
the Board and so far in 2024 we have additionally welcomed Jonathan Satchell and Paul Tuson. 
Adam Reynolds - Non-Executive Chairman - Joined Board in 2021 
Adam began his career in the City in 1980 and in 2000 established his own PR/IR/Corporate finance firm which listed 
on AIM in November 2000 and was then later sold in 2004 via a reverse takeover. In 2005 he became non-executive 
Chairman of International Brand Licensing Plc (“IBL”). That business is today called EKF Diagnostic Holdings Plc. In 
November 2012 Adam launched a successful agreed bid for the trading assets and business of Autoclenz Plc 
alongside its management team. In addition, Adam is currently non-executive Chairman of Aquis-quoted OTAQ plc 
and MyHealthChecked Plc, and a non-executive Director of Sosandar Plc.  
Robert “Bob” Rauker - Chief Executive Officer - Joined Board in 2016 
Bob is a senior management executive with a track record in the medical device sector. Over his career Bob has been 
involved in the valuation, acquisition and sale of multiple medical devices. Bob has served as Head of Medical Device 
& Life Sciences Group for Acacia Research Group (NASDAQ) in the role of SVP, where he built the medical device 
business to $30 million in revenue. Previously he served as global chief IP counsel for Synthes Inc. (SIX) and the Boston 
Scientific Corporation (NYSE) Endoscopy business, both multi-billion-dollar companies, where he managed the 
medical products acquisition and licensing transactions along with other senior management roles. Bob has a 
bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering and an MBA from the University of Massachusetts and a juris doctorate 
from the New Hampshire School of Law. He is a registered patent attorney. 
Simon Neicheril - Chief Financial Officer - Joined Board in October 2023 
Simon joins from Pace Industries LLC, a $600m revenue manufacturing Company with nine locations across the US 
and Mexico, where he held an interim CFO role. He previously held the role of CFO at GlobalStep, a high growth global 
software testing Company with operations in Canada, the United Kingdom, Romania, and India. He brings over 20 
years of experience having served in a range of senior finance and CFO roles within a variety of industries and worked 
as a consultant for Big 4 firms. In addition, his broader experience includes having built and scaled finance functions 
for high-growth and international companies, and led IPO preparedness, investor relations, and ERP selection and 
implementation. Simon graduated from Marquette University, USA, with a Bachelor of Science in Accounting. He 
later went on to receive a Master of Business Administration from the Cox School of Business at Southern Methodist 
University, USA. He is a Certified Public Accountant. 
Robert “Bob” Fary - Group Vice-President of Global Sales - Joined Board in May 2023. 
Bob has 30 years of experience in the respiratory industry where he has held leadership roles at major oxygen 
concentrator manufacturers and durable medical equipment companies. During the past two decades, Bob’s 
industry leading team was directly responsible or contributed to the sale of over 1 million portable oxygen 
concentrators (“POCs”), generating revenues in excess of $1 billion. 
Richard (“Ric”) Piper - Non-Executive Director - Joined Board in May 2021 
Ric read Economics at Cambridge University and qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 1977. He held senior finance 
roles in ICI, Citicorp, Logica and WS Atkins, where he was Group Finance Director from 1993 to 2002. He is currently a 
non-executive Director of AIM-quoted GRCI plc, partner at Restoration Partners Limited and a Board Advisor to a 
number of privately owned businesses. 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
6 
David Poutney – Non-Executive Director - Joined Board in May 2021 
David is Chief Executive of Dowgate Capital Limited. Previously he was Head of Corporate Broking at Numis Securities 
Limited and Numis Corporation Plc, where he was an Executive Director until he stood down in February 2016. He 
started his career in commercial banking before becoming a number one ranked financials analyst at a number of 
leading firms including BZW, James Capel and UBS. David has worked directly on the listings of over 30 companies.  
Jonathan Satchell - Non-Executive Director - Joined Board in February 2024 
Jonathan Satchell is Chief Executive of Learning Technologies Group plc (“LTG”). LTG is listed on the AIM market of 
London Stock Exchange (LTG.L) and headquartered in London. LTG is at the forefront of innovation and best-practice 
in the learning and talent software sector and has received numerous awards for its achievements both corporately 
and for clients. 
Dr. Patrick Strollo - Non-Executive Director - Joined Board in April 2021 
Dr. Strollo is Professor of Medicine and Clinical and Translational Science at the University of Pittsburgh. He has been 
an active member of the American Thoracic Society and the American Academy of Sleep Medicine for over 25 years. 
By profession, Dr. Strollo is a pulmonologist and has been in practice for over 20 years, he has over 100 publications 
that include 81 papers in peer reviewed journals in Sleep and Pulmonary Medicine, and 67 book chapters and invited 
papers. Dr. Strollo also served the United States Air Force for sixteen years and ultimately rose to the rank of 
Lieutenant colonel.  
Paul Tuson - Non-Executive Director - Joined the Board in February 2024 
Paul qualified as a chartered accountant at KPMG, with over thirty years' post qualification experience, he has served 
as Chief Financial Officer as well as Non-Executive Director on a number of AIM quoted companies in the media and 
technology industries as well as CFO of a medical services company. Over this period, he has led successful IPOs, 
fundraisings and venture capital exits. 
Board Governance – QCA Code 
The Directors acknowledge the importance of high standards of corporate governance and intend, given the 
Company’s size and the constitution of the Board, to comply with the principles set out by the Quoted Companies 
Alliance (“QCA”) in the QCA Code. 
AIM-quoted companies are required to adopt a recognised corporate governance code with effect from their 
admission to trading on AIM however, there is no prescribed corporate governance regime for AIM companies. The 
QCA has published the QCA Code, a set of corporate governance guidelines, which include a code of best practice, 
comprising principles intended as a minimum standard, and recommendations for reporting corporate governance 
matters. The Directors acknowledge the importance of high standards of corporate governance and intend, given 
the Company’s size and the constitution of the Board, to comply with the principles set out in the QCA Code.  
The Board comprises nine Directors, three executive and six non-executive Directors, reflecting a blend of different 
experiences and backgrounds. The Board believes that the composition of the Board brings a desirable range of skills 
and experience in light of the Company’s challenges and opportunities over the coming years, while at the same 
time ensuring that no individual (or a small group of individuals) can dominate the Board’s decision making. The 
Board meets regularly (typically monthly) to review, formulate and approve the Group’s strategy, budgets, corporate 
actions and oversee the Group’s progress towards its goals. 
Board Responsibilities 
The Company held 11 Board Meetings during 2023. The Audit Committee held 2 meetings. The Remuneration and 
Nominations Committees held no meetings during the year. 
The Board is responsible for the overall leadership of the Company and approves the Group’s aims, objectives, its 
business plan and annual budgets 
All Directors receive regular and timely information on the Group’s operational and financial performance, including 
detailed Executive reports which are provided in advance of all Board meetings, and which report on performance 
(actual and forecasted) against the agreed budget and any significant variances.  
The Board usually meets formally monthly, and at such other times as required. The Board agenda for each meeting 
is collated by the Chairman in conjunction with the Executive Directors.  
In the event that Board approval is required between Board meetings, Board members are provided with supporting 
information to assist in making a decision and the decision is recorded at the following Board meeting.  
There are regular informal discussions between the Executive and Non-Executives.  
The Matters Reserved for the Board are kept under regular review  in the light of the Board’s plans for the business 
and progress against those plans.  
The Board is committed to communicating regularly with the Company’s shareholders and other stakeholders to 
keep them appraised of the Company’s progress.  

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
7 
The Board recognises its employment, environmental and health and safety responsibilities and devotes appropriate 
resources towards monitoring and improving compliance with existing standards.  
The Executive Directors have responsibility for these areas at Board level, ensuring that the Group’s policies are 
upheld and providing the necessary resources.  
Governance Structures 
The Company has established an Audit Committee, a Remuneration Committee and a Nomination Committee, each 
with formally delegated duties and responsibilities and with written terms of reference – (https://ir.belluscura.com/ 
corporate-governance/board-committees). From time to time, separate committees may be set up by the Board to 
consider specific issues when the need arises. 
Audit committee 
The Audit Committee has primary responsibility for monitoring the quality of internal controls and ensuring that the 
financial performance of the Company is properly measured and reported on. It will receive and review reports from 
the Company’s management and auditors relating to the interim and annual accounts and the accounting and 
internal control systems in use throughout the Company. The Audit Committee meets regularly in each financial 
year, including ahead of the publication of the interim and annual accounts. It has unrestricted access to the 
Company’s auditors, including for agreeing the audit plan. Members of the Audit Committee are Adam Reynolds, 
David Poutney, Ric Piper , with Ric Piper acting as chairman. 
The Board considers Ric to have recent and relevant financial experience that befits his role as Chair of the Audit 
Committee. All members of the Audit Committee are considered independent. The Board considers that the 
Committee as a whole has competence relevant to the sector in which the Group operates. 
Remuneration committee 
The Remuneration Committee will review the performance of the executive Directors and make recommendations 
to the Board on matters relating to their remuneration and terms of employment. It will also make recommendations 
to the Board on proposals for the granting of share options and other equity incentives pursuant to any share option 
scheme or equity incentive scheme in operation from time to time.  In exercising this role, the Directors shall have 
regard to the recommendations put forward in the QCA Code. No Director is permitted to participate in discussions 
or decisions concerning his own remuneration. The Remuneration Committee will meet not less than twice in each 
financial year. Members of the Remuneration Committee are Adam Reynolds, David Poutney and Ric Piper, with 
Adam Reynolds acting as chairman. 
Nomination committee 
The Nomination Committee will lead the process for board appointments and make recommendations to the Board. 
The Nomination Committee shall evaluate the balance of skills, experience, independence and knowledge on the 
board and, in the light of this evaluation, prepare a description of the role and capabilities required for a particular 
appointment. The Nomination Committee will meet as and when necessary, but at least once each year. Members 
of the Nomination Committee are Adam Reynolds, David Poutney and Ric Piper, with Adam Reynolds acting as 
chairman. 
Board Independence 
In line with the QCA Code the Board has considers that Adam Reynolds (Chairman), Ric Piper, Dr Patrick Strollo, Ric 
Piper, Jonathan Satchell and Paul Tuson are independent Directors. Mr Reynolds has assisted the Company by 
introducing investors since 2019. The Board does not consider Mr Reynolds’ involvement in this capacity adversely 
impacts the assessment of his independence. 
David Poutney is a substantial shareholder in the Company and is not considered independent. 
By order of the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board 
 
Adam Reynolds   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Non-Executive Chairman  
 
 
 
 
 
  
27 June 2024  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
8 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 
The Directors present their annual report and the audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023. 
 
The principal activity of the parent Company is that of a holding management Company and that of the Group is to 
develop and commercialise in oxygen related medical device products. This is achieved by using its proprietary 
oxygen enrichment technologies to advance the use of oxygen in medical products.    
 
Review of the Business 
Belluscura is a public English Company limited by shares founded on the principle of making healthcare both more 
affordable and more available while returning a strong profit to our shareholders.  
 
In February 2017, the Company entered into a co-exclusive licence and development agreement with Separation 
Design Group (“SDG”) to complete the development of the X-PLOR, a portable oxygen concentrator, used to deliver 
concentrated oxygen to a patient requiring oxygen therapy. Belluscura and SDG delivered a working prototype 
within five months of acquiring the X-PLOR licence. X-PLOR received 510k clearance from the FDA on 2 March 2022.  
 
In 2023, the Company initially brough production of X_PLOR in-house as a result of problems with a third-party 
manufacturer. Later in 2023 an agreement was signed with InnoMax to produce X-PLOR units in China where they 
are now primarily being produced. In December of 2023, the Company successfully registered X-PLOR with the 
NMPA for sale in China. 
 
Further information about the business (including an indication of likely future developments in the business and 
particulars of significant events which have occurred since the end of the financial year) is provided in the Group’s 
Strategic Report, being together the Chairman and Chief Executive’s Review on page 2 and the Financial Review on 
page 3. 
 
Research and development 
The Group continues to invest in the development of the X-PLOR range of products. 
 
Proposed dividend 
No dividend was paid or was proposed during the period ended 31 December 2023. 
 
Directors 
The following Directors held office during the period, and to the date of this report. 
 
Director 
Appointed  
Resigned 
Adam Reynolds 
21 April 2022 
 
Robert (“Bob”) Rauker 
 
18 August 2016  
 
Simon Neicheril 
 
4 October 2023 
 
Robert (“Bob”) Fary 
14 June 2023 
 
Richard (“Ric”) John Piper 
28 May 2022  
 
Dr Patrick Strollo 
12 April 2022  
 
David Poutney 
28 May 2022  
 
Jonathan Satchell 
9 February 2024 
 
Paul Tuson 
9 February 2024 
 
Anthony (“Tony”) Stephen Dyer  
13 November 2017 
3 October 2023 
 
Going concern 
Commercial Background 
US FDA 510(k) clearance of the Group’s X-PLOR was received on 2 March 2021 and was launched in the US in 
September 2021. The Group launched the next generation X-PLOR in October 2022 and released the DISCOV-R for 
Pre-Market Evaluation in June 2023. 
 
In March 2022, we signed a manufacturing Master Supply Agreement ("MSA") with InnoMax Medical Technology, 
Ltd ("InnoMax") to manufacture our devices in China alongside US manufacturing.  
 
In April 2022, the Group took the decision to transfer its US manufacturing in-house, to increase production output 
at high quality standards, and achieve a significant reduction in production costs. This was successfully completed at 
the end of July 2022. The decision to bring our US manufacturing in-house from our contract manufacturer along 
with the initial support of the set-up of InnoMax manufacturing in China, resulted in significant investment in Raw 
Material Inventory and Deposits which at 31 December 2022 stood at $10.8m. During the year the Group transferred 
Raw Materials to InnoMax for utilisation in China manufacturing and alongside this, as anticipated, InnoMax is 
beginning to directly source most of their own components, which will progressively result in a significant margin 
improvement through lower unit cost of sales and has resulted in a reduction in the Company's inventory levels of 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
9 
components. Raw Material inventory at 31 December 2023 was $1.9m. The Group has reviewed and assessed the value 
of inventory, with adjustments and impairment made of $4.1m (2022: $0.6m), as detailed in note 6.1.   
 
X-PLOR is now almost exclusively manufactured and assembled by InnoMax and InnoMax has begun tooling to 
manufacture a DISCOV-R units commercially in October 2024, after initial test production units are developed and 
perfected in the US beginning in June 2024. 
 
Cash at 31 December 2023 was $0.9m (2022: $2.0m).   
 
Position at 31 May 2024 
At 31 May 2024, the Group held $2.9M in Inventory and Finished Goods, $3.9m in Accounts Receivable (of which $3.5m 
was due from InnoMax for the supply of components) and had Cash of $1.1m. 
 
Fundraising 
The Group raised $22.5m after expenses in its IPO on 28 May 2022 and $7.1m after expenses from investors in May 
2023 to support the inventory requirements of the new manufacturing agreement.  In addition, $5.1m after expenses 
was raised through the placing of Loan Notes in February 2023, and $3.7m after expenses through an equity placing 
in June 2023 and a further $4m in October 2023. In March 2024, $5.2m was raised after expenses through the 
acquisition of TMT Acquisition plc, which operated as a cash shell. 
 
In June 2024 the Company raised $0.3m from the issue of equity. In July 2024 the Board expects to raise up to $3M 
with a combination of a straight equity and through convertible loan notes (subject to shareholder approval at a 
General Meeting). 
 
Prospects and Forecasts 
The Board is confident the phased launch beginning in Summer 2024 of the award winning DISCOV-R product will 
be transformational for the Group.  Demand is expected to be very strong because a major competitor has left the 
market, the two others have larger, more bulky products, and the small size of our product is very appealing to the 
customer base.  Additionally, most of the development and capital costs for DISCOV-R have already been incurred.   
 
Strong sales of X-PLOR and the expected significant demand for the DISCOV-R, alongside the release of working 
capital through the sale of goods from its existing inventory, and a  capital raise in June and the expected one in July 
together totalling up to $3M (as noted above) indicate that the Group has sufficient cash reserves to operate within 
the level of its current facilities for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.  
 
Should projected sales and prices not materialize as anticipated in the Group’s forecasts, then the Board would 
actively consider further fundraising and other mitigating actions (these conditions are necessarily considered to 
represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt over the Group's and the Company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern). 
 
The Group's forecasts, taking account of reasonably possible downsides in trading performance and development 
costs/timelines, and the risks to these projections (set out in the Principal Risks and Uncertainties section of the Group 
Strategic Report on page 4) have been considered by the Board in its assessment of these forecasts. 
 
Based on the above, the Directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going 
concern basis.  
 
Political contributions 
Neither the Company nor any subsidiaries made any political donations or incurred any political expenditure during 
the period. 
 
Remuneration Report 
 
Directors’ Emoluments 
Directors’ emoluments are detailed in note 7.1. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
10 
Directors’ beneficial interests in shares 
 
 
 
 
As at 27 June 2024 
No of Shares 
As at 31 December 2023 
No of Shares 
David Poutney 
 
 
14,255,731 
14,255,731 
Adam Reynolds 
 
 
2,033,176 
1,808,176 
Jonathan Satchell 
 
 
1,396,900 
106,900 
Robert Rauker 
 
 
1,035,684 
1,035,684 
Robert Fary 
 
 
32,000 
32,000 
Ric Piper 
 
 
80,000 
80,000 
 
Disclosure of information to auditor 
The Directors who held office at the date of approval of this Directors’ report confirm that, so far as they are each 
aware, there is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor is unaware; and each Director has taken 
all the steps that he ought to have taken as a Director to make himself aware of any relevant audit information and 
to establish that the Company’s auditor is aware of that information.  
 
Auditor 
In accordance with Section 489 of the Companies Act 2006, a resolution for the re-appointment of Gerald Edelman 
LLP as auditor of the Company is to be proposed at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.  
 
By order of the Board of Directors and signed on behalf of the Board 
 
 
 
Robert Rauker  
Chief Executive Officer 
27 June 2024 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
11 
STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ RESPONSIBILITIES IN RESPECT OF THE STRATEGIC REPORT, THE 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS   
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Strategic Report, the Directors’ Report and the Group and parent 
Company financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations.   
 
Company law requires the Directors to prepare group and parent Company financial statements for each financial 
year.  Under that law they have elected to prepare the group financial statements in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the UK as adopted IFRS and applicable law and have elected to prepare 
the parent Company financial statements in accordance with UK accounting standards and applicable law (UK 
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice), including FRS 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework.   
 
Under Company law the Directors must not approve the financial statements unless they are satisfied that they give 
a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and parent Company and of their profit or loss for that period.  
In preparing each of the Group and parent Company financial statements, the Directors are required to:   
 
• 
select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently;   
• 
make judgements and estimates that are reasonable, relevant, reliable and prudent;   
• 
for the Group financial statements, state whether they have been prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted 
by the UK; 
• 
for the parent Company financial statements, state whether applicable UK accounting standards have been 
followed, subject to any material departures disclosed and explained in the financial statements;   
• 
assess the Group and parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters 
related to going concern; and   
• 
use the going concern basis of accounting unless they either intend to liquidate the Group or the parent 
Company or to cease operations or have no realistic alternative but to do so.   
 
The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the 
parent Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the parent 
Company and enable them to ensure that its financial statements comply with the Companies Act 2006.  They are 
responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements 
that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and have general responsibility for taking 
such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and 
other irregularities.  

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
12 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE MEMBERS OF BELLUSCURA PLC  
 
Opinion 
We have audited the financial statements of Belluscura Plc (the ‘Company') and its subsidiaries (the ‘Group') for the 
year ended 31 December 2023 which comprise the Consolidated Statement of Profit & Loss and Other 
Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated Balance Sheet, the Company Balance Sheet, the Consolidated Statement 
of Changes in Equity, the Company Statement of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, the 
notes to the Consolidated and Company Financial Statements, including a summary of significant accounting 
policies. 
 
The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Group financial statements is 
applicable law and UK adopted International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of the 
Companies Act 2006. The financial reporting framework that has been applied in the preparation of the Company 
financial statements is applicable law and United Kingdom Adopted International Accounting Standards, including 
Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting 
Practice). 
 
In our opinion: 
• the financial statements give a true and fair view of the state of the Group's and of the Company's affairs as at 31 
December 2023 and of the Group's loss for the year then ended; 
• the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with UK adopted international 
accounting standards; 
• the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally 
Accepted Accounting Practice and as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006; and  
• the financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.  
 
Basis for opinion 
We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) (ISAs (UK)) and applicable law. 
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the 
financial statements section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and 
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 
 
Independence 
We remain independent of the Group and the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are 
relevant to our audit of financial statements in the UK, including the FRC's Ethical Standard as applied to listed 
entities, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.  
 
Material uncertainty related to going concern 
We draw attention to note 2.1.1 of the financial statements which notes the uncertainty in the Group’s and Company’s 
level of projected production of DISCOV-R products and financial returns thereon following the expected launch of 
the new product in Summer 2024 and the potential consequential impact on the Group’s ability to secure additional 
funding. As stated in note 2.1.1, these conditions are necessarily considered to represent a material uncertainty that 
may cast significant doubt over the Group's and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion 
is not modified in respect of this matter. 
 
In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors use of the going concern basis of 
accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Given the conditions and uncertainties 
disclosed in note 2.1.1, we considered going concern to be a Key Audit Matter.  Our evaluation of the Directors’ 
assessment of the Group and the Company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting and 
in response to the Key Audit Matter included evaluating the following: 
 
• 
We obtained an understanding of the Group and Company's relevant controls over the preparation and review 
of cash flow projections and assumptions used in the cash flow forecasts to support the going concern 
assumption and assessed the design and implementation of these controls;  
• 
We obtained and evaluated the Directors' financial forecasts through comparing actual outcomes in the current 
year against prior forecasts. We challenged the underlying key assumptions, including revenue, production 
volumes, operating and capital expenditure by considering factors such as commitments under manufacturer 
agreements, forecasted production levels, and operating expenditure historic actuals in order to assess the 
reasonableness of the forecasts. 
• 
We considered the Group’s and Company’s ability to launch the DISCOV-R product by Summer 2024 and 
achieve the forecasted production and sales levels during a period of at least twelve months from the date of 
approval of the financial statements. We considered sensitivities over sales volumes and the launch date. 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
13 
• 
We assessed the reasonableness of key assumptions underpinning the forecasts by reference to latest sales 
volumes and prices,  expenditure and commitments on the Group and Company. As appropriate we confirmed 
the key inputs to publicly available information and underlying source documentation. 
• 
We assessed the mathematical accuracy of the Group’s and Company’s cash flow forecasts;  
• 
We assessed the ability of the Directors’ to raise additional funding based on historic successful fundraising. We 
also assessed alternative sources of funding available to the Group and Company.  
• 
We performed sensitivity analysis on the cash flow forecast to consider the funding requirement under different 
reasonably possible scenarios such as a decrease in sales volumes and prices and a delayed launch of DISCOV-
R products. 
• 
We performed a reverse stress test that considered the possible impact on cash flows if no production and sales 
of the DISCOV-R product occurs. 
• 
We made enquiries of Management and Directors and reviewed Board minutes and key operational contracts 
to assess the completeness of commitments considered in the cash flow forecasts.  
• 
We evaluated the adequacy of disclosures made in the financial statements in respect of going concern. 
 
Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect to going concern are described in the 
relevant sections of this report.  
 
Overview 
Coverage 
98% (2022: 100%) of Group loss before tax  
99% (2022: 100%) of Group total assets  
Key audit matters 
2023 
 
2022 
1. Going concern                                                       X                       X 
2. Valuation of product development  
- carrying value of intangible assets                 X                       X 
and capitalization of development cost 
3. Inventory valuation                                                X 
The valuation of inventory included significant impairment in the financial year due to 
stock becoming absolute as well as replacement of raw materials. These events were 
not present in the year ending 31 December 2022 and are therefore considered a Key 
Audit Matter for the first time in the year ending 31 December 2023.  
Materiality 
Group financial statements as a whole $208,000 (2022: $296,000) based on 1% (2022: 
1.25%) of Total Assets. Company financial statements as a whole $145,000 (2022: 
$100,000) based on 1% of Total Assets capped to 70% of Group materiality (2022: 1.25% of 
Total Assets capped to Group materiality) 
 
An overview of the scope of our audit 
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the 
financial statements. In particular, we looked at where the Directors made subjective judgments, for example in 
respect of significant accounting estimates that involved making assumptions and considering future events that 
are inherently uncertain. As in all of our audits we also addressed the risk of management override of internal 
controls, including evaluating whether there was evidence of bias by the Directors that represented a risk of material 
misstatement due to fraud. 
 
How we tailored the audit scope 
We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the 
financial statements as a whole, taking into account the structure of the Group and the Company, the accounting 
processes and controls, and the industry in which they operate. 
 
The Company and Belluscura LLC are significant components and were subject to full scope audit procedures by the 
Group audit team. Our scope on the non-significant components were the performance of analytical review 
procedures by the Group audit team.  We also performed specified audit procedures over certain account balances 
and transaction classes that we regarded as material to the Group.  
 
Key audit matters 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of 
the financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material 
misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) we identified, including those which had the greatest effect on, the 
overall audit strategy, the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. 
These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our 
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters. In addition to the matter described in 
the Material Uncertainty related to going concern section, we have determined the matters described to be the key 
audit matter to be communicated in our report. 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
14 
 
 
Key audit matter 
How our audit addressed the key audit matter 
Valuation of product development - carrying 
value of intangible assets and capitalization of 
development cost 
The Group is focused on product development in 
relation to its series of medical equipment. 
Consequent to this, there is a material intangible 
asset (product development) balance on the 
balance sheet of $9.9m as at 31 December 2023 
($8.6m; 31 December 2022).  
 
There is a risk that the development cost is not 
capitalized 
appropriately 
under 
the 
relevant 
accounting standard. There is also a risk that the 
carrying value of this is not assessed appropriately 
for impairment.  
 
As explained in Note 2 and 13 to the consolidated 
financial statements, the indicators of impairment 
assessment in relation to the intangible assets under 
the relevant accounting standard require the 
exercise of significant judgement by Management 
and the Directors. Management and the Directors 
are required to assess whether there are any 
potential impairment triggers which would indicate 
that the carrying value of the assets may not be 
recoverable 
for 
each 
cash 
generating 
unit. 
Management and the Directors did not identify any 
indicators of impairment. Given the significance of 
the assets to the Group’s consolidated statement of 
financial position and the significant management 
judgements and estimates involved in this area, we 
considered this area to be a key audit matter.  
 
Refer to Accounting Policies and Note 13 
We have performed the following audit procedures: 
 
• 
We assessed the Directors’ and Management’s 
impairment indicator review to establish whether it 
was 
performed 
in 
accordance 
with 
the 
requirements of the relevant accounting standard. 
• 
We obtained and inspected third party documents 
relating to the product licence status to check legal 
title and validity of each of the licences. 
• 
We assessed the status of development of the 
products 
through 
enquiries 
of 
Directors,  
Management and Product Development Engineers 
in order to confirm our understanding of the 
products and in order to assess whether there are 
any indicators of impairment, as well as inspected 
board 
minutes 
and 
other 
publicly 
available 
information. 
• 
We challenged if the capitalization of development 
asset in line with the relevant accounting standard, 
specifically whether the intangible assets can be 
measured reliably and there is probably future 
economic benefit attributable to the asset. We 
agreed a sample of capitalized costs to supporting 
evidence such as timecards and invoices. 
• 
We assessed the adequacy and reasonableness of 
disclosures in the financial statement in this regard.  
 
Key observations: 
Based on the audit work performed, we are satisfied with 
the carrying valuation of intangible assets and that these 
balances are not impaired as at year ended 31 December 
2023. 
 
Inventory Valuation 
The Group holds $3.3m of inventory as at 31 
December 2023 ($8.4m; 31 December 2022). This 
balance comprises $1.4m of finished goods and 
$1.9m of raw materials.  
 
There is a risk that the inventory is incorrectly valued 
per the relevant accounting standard, being valued 
at the lower of cost or net realizable value. 
  
As explained in Note 2 and 14 to the consolidated 
financial 
statements, 
the 
Group 
holds 
large 
quantities of inventory which increase its operational 
complexity. The nature of the inventory and 
arrangements with their manufacturer comprise of 
complex arrangements and included the transfer of 
raw materials and finished goods of $4.8m. 
Management recognized significant impairment of 
$2.8m against the inventory balances in the year 
resulting from obsolete stock and the replacement of 
raw materials. Given the significance of the assets to 
the Group’s consolidated statement of financial 
position 
and 
the 
significant 
management 
judgements and estimates involved in this area, we 
considered this area to be a key audit matter. 
 
 
We have performed the following audit procedures: 
• 
We obtained an understanding of the inventory 
management processes and controls inclusive of 
those lined to additions and subtractions to 
inventory by performing walkthroughs and design 
and implementation assessment on key controls;  
• 
We virtually attended a stock count to test 
existence and valuation of inventory. 
• 
We challenged the valuation of inventory for any 
key 
estimates 
and 
judgements 
applied 
by 
management 
particularly 
in 
relation 
to 
the 
valuation of raw material inventory. We agreed a 
sample of finished goods to subsequent year-end 
sales invoices. 
• 
We challenged the estimates and Management’s 
judgement applied in the impairment recognition, 
by agreeing a sample of inputs to underlying 
support, Board meeting minutes and through 
enquiries to product development engineers. 
• 
We reviewed and challenged the agreement in 
place with the Group’s manufacturer with regards 
to movement of raw material and finished goods to 
a receivable balance from the manufacturer and 
assessed the appropriateness of this classification 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
15 
Refer to Accounting Policies and Note 14 
and measurement against the relevant accounting 
standards. 
• 
We assessed the adequacy and reasonableness of 
disclosures in the financial statement in this regard.  
 
Key observations: 
Based on the work performed we considered the key 
assumptions used by Management and the Directors in 
performing their assessment of the valuation of inventory to 
be reasonable and appropriate. 
 
Our application of materiality 
Materiality is assessed as the magnitude of an omission or misstatement that, individually or in the aggregate, could 
reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of the users of the financial statements. Misstatements 
below these levels will not necessarily be evaluated as immaterial as we also take account of the nature of identified 
misstatements, and the particular circumstances of their occurrence, when evaluating their effect on the financial 
statements as a whole. Materiality provides a basis for determining the nature and extent of our audit procedures. 
Based on our professional judgment, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows: 
 
 
Group financial statements 
Company financial statements 
Overall 
materiality 
$208,000 (PY: $296,000) 
$145,000 (PY: $100,000) 
How we 
determined it   
Based on 1% (PY: 1.25%) of gross assets. A 
lower percentage was applied in the 
current year to take into consideration the 
change in the Group’s Management in 
the year. 
Based on 1% (PY: 1.25%) of gross assets capped 
to 70% (PY: 33%) of Group materiality given 
the assessment of the components 
aggregation risk, and size based on total 
assets of the Group. A lower percentage was 
applied in the current year given the change 
in the Group’s Management in the year. 
Rationale for 
benchmark 
applied 
We considered total assets to be the most 
significant consideration for users of the 
financial 
statements 
as 
the 
Group 
continues to develop its intangible assets.  
We considered gross assets to be the primary 
measure used by shareholders in assessing the 
performance of the Company as it is the 
holding Company within the group. 
Performance 
materiality 
$135,000 (PY: $185,000) 
$94,000 (PY: $65,000) 
Basis for 
determining 
performance 
materiality 
65% (PY: 65%) of materiality. In reaching 
our conclusion on the level of performance 
materiality to be applied we considered a 
number of factors including the expected 
total 
value 
of 
known 
and 
likely 
misstatements (based on past experience), 
our knowledge of the Group’s control 
environment and management’s attitude 
towards proposed adjustments. 
65% (PY: 65%) of materiality. In reaching our 
conclusion on the level of performance 
materiality to be applied we considered a 
number of factors including the expected total 
value of known and likely misstatements 
(based on past experience), our knowledge of 
the 
Group’s 
control 
environment 
and 
management’s attitude towards proposed 
adjustments. 
 
Component materiality 
For each component in the scope of our Group audit, we allocated a materiality that is equal to or less than our 
overall Group materiality. The range of materiality allocated across components is ranged from $145,000 to $186,000. 
We set materiality for each significant component of the Group based on a percentage of between 70% and 80% of 
Group materiality dependent on the size and our assessment of the risk of material misstatement of that 
component. In the audit of each component, we further applied performance materiality levels of 65% of the 
component materiality to our testing to ensure that the risk of errors exceeding component materiality was 
appropriately mitigated.  
 
Reporting threshold 
We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit 
above $11,650 (2022: $14,800) for the Group and $8,200 (2022: $5,000) for the Company audit as well as misstatements 
below those amounts that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons. 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
16 
 
Other information 
The Directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in 
the annual report, other than the financial statements and our auditor's report thereon. Our opinion on the financial 
statements does not cover the other information and, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in our report, we 
do not express any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 
 
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing 
so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge 
obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify such material inconsistencies or 
apparent material misstatements, we are required to determine whether there is a material misstatement in the 
financial statements or a material misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we 
conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. 
 
We have nothing to report in this regard. 
 
Opinions on other matters prescribed by the Companies Act 2006 
• the information given in the strategic report and the Directors' report for the financial year for which the financial 
statements are prepared is consistent with the financial statements; and 
• the strategic report and the Directors' report have been prepared in accordance with applicable legal 
requirements. 
 
Matters on which we are required to report by exception 
In the light of the knowledge and understanding of the Group and Company and its environment obtained in the 
course of the audit, we have not identified material misstatements in the strategic report or the Directors' report. 
 
We have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the Companies Act 2006 requires 
us to report to you if, in our opinion: 
• adequate accounting records have not been kept by the Group and Company, or returns adequate for our audit 
have not been received from branches not visited by us; or 
• the Group and Company financial statements are not in agreement with the accounting records and returns; or 
• certain disclosures of Directors' remuneration specified by law are not made; or 
• we have not received all the information and explanations we require for our audit. 
 
Responsibilities of Directors 
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors' responsibilities statement set out on page 12, the Directors 
are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view, and for such internal control as the Directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial 
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 
 
In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for assessing the Group's and Company's ability 
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going 
concern basis of accounting unless the Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 
 
Auditor's responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
The objectives of our audit, in respect to fraud are; to identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the 
financial statements due to fraud; to obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the assessed risks of 
material misstatements due to fraud, through designing and implementing appropriate responses; and to respond 
appropriately to fraud or suspected fraud identified during the audit. However, the primary responsibility for the 
prevention and detection of fraud rests with both those charged with governance of the entity and management.  
 
Our approach to identifying and assessing the risks of material misstatement in respect of irregularities, including 
fraud and non-compliance with laws and regulations, was as follows: 
• the senior statutory auditor ensured the engagement team collectively had the appropriate competence, 
capabilities and skills to identify or recognise non-compliance with applicable laws and regulations in the United 
Kingdom, China and the United States of America; 
• we identified the laws and regulations applicable to the Group and Company through discussions with Directors 
and other management, and from our knowledge and experience of the entity's activities. 
• we focused on specific laws and regulations which we considered may have a direct material effect on the 
financial statements or the operations of the Group and Company, including Companies Act 2006, taxation 
legislation, data protection, employment and health and safety legislation. 

Belluscura plc 
  
Report and financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
17 
• we assessed the extent of compliance with the laws and regulations identified above through making enquiries 
of management and reviewing legal expenditure; and 
• identified laws and regulations were communicated within the audit team regularly and the team remained 
alert to instances of non-compliance throughout the audit. 
 
We assessed the susceptibility of the Group and Company's financial statements to material misstatement, 
including obtaining an understanding of how fraud might occur, by: 
• making enquiries of management as to where they considered there was susceptibility to fraud, their knowledge 
of actual, suspected and alleged fraud; and 
• considering the internal controls in place to mitigate risks of fraud and non-compliance with laws and 
regulations. 
 
To address the risk of fraud through management bias and override of controls, we: 
• performed analytical procedures to identify any unusual or unexpected relationships; 
• tested journal entries to identify unusual transactions; 
• assessed whether judgements and assumptions made in determining the accounting estimates were indicative 
of potential bias. Key judgements and assumptions are comprised in the impairment assessment of the carrying 
value of intangible assets, including appropriateness of the capitalization of development costs of intangible 
assets and inventory valuation as assessed within our Key Audit Matters above; and  
• investigated the rationale behind significant or unusual transactions. 
 
In response to the risk of irregularities and non-compliance with laws and regulations, we designed procedures 
which included, but were not limited to: 
• agreeing financial statement disclosures to underlying supporting documentation which included our evaluation 
of Management’s assessment on the impact of climate change on the Group and Company and related 
disclosures; 
• reading the minutes of meetings of those charged with governance; and 
• enquiring of management as to actual and potential litigation and claims. 
 
There are inherent limitations in our audit procedures described above. The more removed that laws and regulations 
are from financial transactions, the less likely it is that we would become aware of non-compliance.  
 
Auditing standards also limit the audit procedures required to identify non-compliance with laws and regulations 
to enquiry of the Directors and other management and the inspection of regulatory and legal correspondence, if 
any. 
 
Material misstatements that arise due to fraud can be harder to detect than those that arise from error as they may 
involve deliberate concealment or collusion. 
 
A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the Financial 
Reporting Council's website at: www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities.  
This description forms part of our auditor's report. 
 
 
Use of this report 
This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the Company's members as a body in 
accordance with Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving 
these opinions, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is 
shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing. 
 
Hemen Doshi (Senior Statutory Auditor) 
For and on behalf of Gerald Edelman LLP,  
Chartered Accountants 
Statutory Auditor 
73 Cornhill 
London 
EC3V 3QQ 
 
27 June 2024 
 

Belluscura plc  
 
18 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT & LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
For the year ended 31 December 2023 
Group 
 
 
2023 
2022 
 
Note 
 
US $ 
US $ 
Continuing Operations 
 
 
 
 
Revenue 
5 
 
825,409 
1,398,082 
Cost of sales 
 
 
(890,497) 
(1,329,977) 
Product Gross (Loss)/Profit 
 
 
(65,088) 
68,105 
 
 
 
 
 
Inventory Impairment and Adjustments 
6.1 
 
(4,138,030) 
(609,848) 
Gross (Loss) 
 
 
(4,203,118) 
(541,743) 
 
 
 
 
 
Other operating income 
6.2 
 
33,942 
8,703 
Other direct costs 
6.3 
 
(103,991) 
(136,825) 
Administrative expenses 
6.4 
 
(13,418,554) 
(7,459,047) 
Operating Loss 
 
 
(17,691,721) 
(8,128,912) 
 
 
 
 
 
Finance income 
8.1 
 
2,127 
- 
Finance costs 
8.2 
 
(828,025) 
(24,073) 
Loss before income tax 
 
 
(18,517,619) 
(8,152,985) 
 
 
 
 
 
Income tax expense 
9 
 
- 
- 
Loss after tax for the period 
 
 
(18,517,619) 
(8,152,985) 
 
 
 
 
 
Other comprehensive income 
 
 
 
 
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: 
 
 
 
Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations 
 
2,248,588 
(3,827,808) 
 
Total other comprehensive income 
 
 
2,248,588 
(3,827,808) 
 
 
 
 
 
Total comprehensive loss for the year attributable to the equity holders  
(16,269,031) 
(11,980,792) 
 
 
 
Earnings per share 
 
 
 
 
Basic & Diluted: Loss per share 
10 
 
(0.142) 
(0.055) 
 
 
The notes on pages 25 to 46 are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 
 
 
Adjusted EBITDA1 
Group 
 
 
2023 
2022 
 
 
 
US $ 
US $ 
Total comprehensive loss for the year 
 
 
(16,269,031) 
(11,980,792) 
Add back: 
 
 
 
 
Administrative expenses Realised & unrealised FX movements in  
 
 
2,424,237 
(2,877,886) 
Other comprehensive income FX currency translation differences 
 
 
(2,248,588) 
3,827,808 
Net foreign exchange movement2 
 
 
175,649 
949,922 
 
 
 
 
 
Finance Income and Costs 
 
 
19,337 
24,073 
Accrued Interest on Convertible Loan Notes 
 
 
806,561 
- 
Product development amortisation 
 
 
3,293,232 
2,911,988 
Costs relating to fundraising activities 
 
 
92,536 
- 
Former CFO compensation 
 
 
96,393 
- 
Share option costs 
 
 
- 
162,505 
Minimum royalties in excess of sales royalties 
 
 
792,818 
763,430 
Contract Manufacturer Capacity Costs 
 
 
86,440 
128,607 
Inventory Impairment and Adjustments 
 
 
4,138,030 
609,848 
Accrued Bonus 
 
 
315,000 
- 
Issue of share-based payments 
 
 
163,061 
229,241 
Adjusted EBITDA 
(6,289,974) 
(6,201,178) 
 
 
1 
Reconciliation to Adjusted EBITDA measure 
Adjusted EBITDA is the Group’s key adjusted profit measure. Total comprehensive loss for the year is adjusted to exclude non-recurring and 
exceptional items. 
 
2 
Net foreign exchange movements 
The US$ weakened against £Sterling by 5% during the year (1 January 2023 - $1.21:£1.00; 31 December 2023 - $1.27:£1.00). Due to the size of the 
Inter-Company Loan from the PLC to the US subsidiary which is fixed in £Sterling, this creates an accounting presentational impact 
between Administration Expenses and Other Comprehensive Income, which to a large extent can be netted off against one another.   
• 
Realised FX movements in administrative expenses arise from the revaluation of £Sterling cash balances into US$ 
• 
Unrealised FX movements in administrative expenses arise from the revaluation of the Inter-Company Loan fixed in £Sterling into US$ 
• 
Foreign currency translation differences in Other Comprehensive Income arise from the revaluation of the PLC balance sheet into US$ 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
 
19 
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET 
As at 31 December 2023 
 
Group 
 
2023 
2022 
 
Note 
US $ 
US $ 
Assets 
 
 
 
Non-current assets 
 
 
 
Tangible assets 
12 
186,928 
152,717 
Product development 
13 
9,987,516 
8,668,732 
Other long-term receivable 
15 
1,952,649 
- 
Right of use asset 
12 
136,887 
246,924 
Non-current assets 
 
12,263,980 
9,068,373 
 
 
 
 
Current assets 
 
 
 
Inventory 
14 
3,320,652 
8,431,031 
Trade and other receivables 
15 
4,306,492 
4,054,102 
Cash and cash equivalents 
16 
932,926 
2,044,836 
Current assets 
 
8,560,070 
14,529,969 
 
 
 
 
Total assets 
 
20,824,050 
23,598,342 
 
 
 
 
Current liabilities 
 
 
 
Trade and other payables 
20 
(3,070,621) 
(3,045,788) 
Current liabilities 
 
(3,070,621) 
(3,045,788) 
 
 
 
 
Non-current liabilities 
 
 
 
Trade and other payables 
20 
(61,267) 
(200,432) 
Non-current liabilities 
 
(61,267) 
(200,432) 
 
 
 
 
Total liabilities 
 
(3,131,888) 
(3,246,220) 
 
 
 
 
Net assets 
 
17,692,162 
20,352,122 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent 
 
 
 
Share capital 
18 
1,845,523 
1,662,185 
Share premium 
18 
37,494,672 
33,379,947 
Other Equity Instruments 
18 
9,167,689 
- 
Capital contribution 
19 
165,000 
165,000 
Retained earnings 
19 
(28,635,114) 
(10,310,673) 
Translation reserve 
19 
(2,345,608) 
(4,544,337) 
Total equity 
 
17,692,162 
20,352,122 
 
 
The notes on pages 25 to 46 are an integral part of these financial statements. 
The financial statements on pages 19 to 46 were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 27 June 2024 
and were signed on its behalf. 
 
Robert Rauker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Simon Neicheril 
Chief Executive Officer 
 
 
 
 
 
Chief Financial Officer 
 
 
 
Belluscura plc 
 
 
 
 
registered number 09910883  
 

Belluscura plc  
 
20 
COMPANY BALANCE SHEET 
At 31 December 2023 
Company 
 
 
Note 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022  
US $ 
Assets 
 
 
 
 
Non-current assets 
 
 
 
 
Tangible assets 
12 
 
4,424 
7,107 
Intangible assets 
13 
 
- 
- 
Right of use asset 
12 
 
55,181 
67,169 
Investment in subsidiaries 
11 
 
301,307 
- 
Loans to subsidiaries 
15 
 
36,397,060 
26,725,430 
Non-current assets 
 
 
36,757,972 
26,799,706 
 
 
 
 
 
Current assets 
 
 
 
 
Trade and other receivables 
15 
 
204,511 
471,965 
Cash and cash equivalents 
16 
 
265,807 
1,237,288 
Current assets 
 
 
470,318 
1,709,253 
 
 
 
 
 
Total assets 
 
 
37,228,290 
28,508,959 
 
 
 
 
 
Current liabilities 
 
 
 
 
Trade and other payables 
20 
 
(171,514) 
(155,682) 
Current liabilities 
 
 
(171,514) 
(155,682) 
 
 
 
 
 
Non-current liabilities 
 
 
 
 
Trade and other payables 
20 
 
(41,978) 
(56,563) 
Non-current liabilities 
 
 
(41,978) 
(56,563) 
 
 
 
 
 
Total liabilities 
 
 
(213,492) 
(212,245) 
 
 
 
 
 
Net assets 
 
 
37,014,798 
28,296,714 
 
 
 
 
 
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent 
 
 
 
 
Share capital 
18 
 
1,845,523 
1,662,185 
Share premium 
18 
 
37,542,672 
33,427,947 
Other equity instruments 
18 
 
9,167,689 
- 
Capital contribution 
19 
 
165,000 
165,000 
Retained earnings 
19 
 
(9,342,188) 
(2,414,081) 
Share option reserve 
19 
 
(20,180) 
- 
Translation reserve 
19 
 
(2,343,718) 
(4,544,337) 
Total equity 
 
 
37,014,798 
28,296,714 
 
 
The Parent Company’s loss before tax for the period 31 December 2023 was $7,144,338 (2022: $3,820,378). 
The Group has used the exemption under S408 CA 2006 not to disclose the Company income statement. 
 
The notes on pages 25 to 46 are an integral part of these financial statements. 
 
The financial statements on pages 19 to 46 were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on xx June 2024. 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Robert Rauker 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Simon Neicheril 
Chief Executive Officer 
 
Chief Financial Officer 
 
Belluscura plc 
 
 
 
registered number 09910883  
 

Belluscura plc  
 
21 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
For the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
                                     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 
 
 
  
 
Note 
 
 
Ordinary 
Shares 
US $ 
 
 
Share 
Premium 
US $ 
 
Other  
Equity 
Instruments 
US $ 
 
 
Translation 
Reserve 
US $ 
 
 
Capital 
Contribution 
US $ 
 
 
Retained 
Earnings 
US $ 
 
 
Total  
 
US $ 
 
Balance at 1 January 2022 
1,548,227 
26,025,760 
- 
(716,529) 
165,000 
(2,349,966) 
24,672,492 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of ordinary shares 
18 
113,958 
7,354,187 
- 
- 
- 
- 
7,468,145 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Loss for the year 
19 
- 
- 
 
- 
- 
(8,152,985) 
(8,152,985) 
 
Other comprehensive income 
19 
- 
- 
 
(3,827,808) 
- 
- 
(3,827,808) 
 
Total comprehensive income 
 
 
 
 
(3,827,808) 
- 
(8,152,985) 
(11,980,793) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of share-based payments 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
 
192,278 
192,278 
 
Balance at 31 December 2022 
1,662,185 
33,379,947 
- 
(4,544,337) 
165,000 
(10,310,673) 
20,352,122 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
1,662,185 
33,379,947 
- 
(4,544,337) 
165,000 
(10,310,673) 
20,352,122 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of ordinary shares 
18 
183,338 
4,114,725 
- 
- 
- 
- 
4,298,063 
 
Issue of other equity instruments 
18 
- 
- 
9,167,689 
- 
- 
- 
9,167,689 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Loss for the year 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(18,517,619) 
(18,517,619) 
 
Other comprehensive income 
19 
- 
- 
- 
2,198,729 
- 
- 
2,198,729 
 
Total comprehensive income 
 
- 
- 
- 
2,198,729 
- 
(18,517,619) 
(16,318,890) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of share-based payments 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
193,178 
193,178 
 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
1,845,523 
37,494,672 
9,167,689 
(2,345,608) 
165,000 
(28,635,114) 
17,692,162 
 
 
 
The notes on pages 25 to 46 are an integral part of these financial statements. 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
 
22 
COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY  
For the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company 
 
 
 
Note 
 
Ordinary 
Shares 
US $ 
 
Share 
Premium 
US $ 
Other 
Equity 
Instruments 
US $ 
 
Translation 
Reserve 
US $ 
 
Capital
Contribution
US $ 
 
Retained 
 Earnings 
US $ 
 
Total  
 
US $ 
 
Balance at 1 January 2022 
1,548,227 
26,025,760 
- 
(716,529) 
165,000 
1,214,019 
28,236,477 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of ordinary shares 
18 
113,958 
7,402,187 
- 
- 
- 
- 
7,516,145 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Loss for the year 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(3,820,378) 
(3,820,378) 
 
Other comprehensive income 
19 
- 
- 
- 
(3,827,808) 
- 
- 
(3,827,808) 
 
Total comprehensive income 
 
- 
- 
- 
(3,827,808) 
- 
(3,820,378) 
(7,648,186) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Share-based payments 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
195,151 
195,151 
 
Balance at 31 December 2022 
1,662,185 
33,427,947 
- 
(4,544,337) 
165,000 
(2,411,208) 
28,299,587 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance at 1 January 2023 
1,662,185 
33,427,947 
- 
(4,544,337) 
165,000 
(2,411,208) 
28,299,587 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of ordinary shares 
18 
183,338 
4,114,725 
- 
- 
- 
- 
4,298,063 
 
Issue of other equity instruments 
18 
- 
- 
9,167,689 
- 
- 
- 
9,167,689 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Loss for the year 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(7,144,338) 
(7,144,338) 
 
Other comprehensive income 
19 
- 
- 
- 
2,200,619 
- 
- 
2,200,619 
 
Total comprehensive income 
 
- 
- 
- 
2,200,619 
- 
(7,144,338) 
(4,943,719) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Issue of share-based payments 
19 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
193,178 
193,178 
 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
1,845,523 
37,542,672 
9,167,689 
(2,343,718) 
165,000 
(9,362,368) 
37,014,798 
 
 
 
The notes on pages 25 to 46 are an integral part of these financial statements. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
 
23 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 
For the year ended 31 December 2023 
 
Group 
 
 
2023 
2022 
 
Note 
 
US $ 
US $ 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash flows from operating activities 
 
 
 
 
Cash generated from operations 
24 
 
(9,131,571) 
(14,906,368) 
Net cash used in operating activities 
 
 
(9,131,571) 
(14,906,368) 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash flows from investing activities 
 
 
 
 
Purchases of property, plant and equipment 
12 
 
(85,409) 
(144,776) 
Intangible assets under development 
13 
 
(4,447,282) 
(4,856,846) 
Purchase of Right of Use asset 
 
 
- 
(75,509) 
Net cash used in investing activities 
 
(4,532,691) 
(5,077,131) 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash flows from financing activities 
 
 
 
 
Proceeds from issuance of ordinary shares (net) 
18 
 
4,236,474 
7,467,030 
Proceeds from issuance of other equity instruments (net) 
18 
 
8,401,168 
- 
Purchase of share by Employee Benefit Trust 
18 
 
- 
(48,000) 
Lease Payments 
22 
 
(126,347) 
(130,780) 
Net cash generated from financing activities 
 
12,511,295 
7,288,250 
 
 
 
 
 
Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
 
(1,152,967) 
(12,695,249) 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 
 
2,044,836 
15,889,552 
Exchange loss on cash and cash equivalents 
 
41,057 
(1,149,467) 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year 
 
932,926 
2,044,836 
 
 
 
The notes on pages 25 to 46 are an integral part of these financial statements. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
24 
1. 
General Information  
Belluscura plc is a public Company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales and domiciled in the 
UK. Company Registration No. 09910883. On 28 November 2017 the Company changed its name from 
Belluscura Limited to Belluscura plc.  
 
The principal accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated financial statements are set 
out below. These policies have been consistently applied, unless otherwise stated. 
 
2. 
Accounting Policies 
2.1  
Statement of compliance 
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as 
the “Group”, see note 11). The parent Company financial statements present information about the Company 
as a separate entity and not about its Group. 
 
These consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adopted 
International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and issued by the International Accounting Standards 
Board (IASB). The consolidated financial statements are presented in US Dollars, the Group’s functional 
currency.  
 
The financial statements for the Company have been prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting 
Standard 101 by applying the recognition and measurement requirements of United Kingdom adopted 
International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), amended where necessary in order to comply with 
Companies Act 2006. The Company has notified shareholders of this disclosure. 
 
Critical accounting estimates and judgements made by the Directors, in the application of these accounting 
policies that have significant effect on the financial statements are disclosed in note 4 (a)-(c) applicable for the 
whole Group and 4 (d) applicable for the Company only. 
 
In these financial statements, the Company has applied the exemptions available under FRS 101 in respect of 
the following disclosures: 
• 
Profit & Loss account and related notes; 
• 
Statement of financial position and related notes; 
• 
Cash Flow Statement and related notes 
• 
Disclosures in respect of transactions with wholly owned subsidiaries;  
• 
Disclosures in respect of capital management;   
• 
The effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs;  
• 
Disclosures in respect of the compensation of Key Management Personnel; and 
• 
Related party transactions with wholly owned members of the Group 
 
As the consolidated financial statements include the equivalent disclosures, the Company has also taken the 
exemptions under FRS 101 available in respect of the following disclosures  
• 
Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement and the disclosures required by IFRS 7 
Financial Instrument Disclosures. 
• 
IFRS 2 Share-based Payments in respect of group settled share-based payments 
 
The accounting policies set out below have, unless otherwise stated, been applied consistently to all periods 
presented in these financial statements 
 
2.1.1  Going concern 
Commercial Background 
US FDA 510(k) clearance of the Group’s X-PLOR was received on 2 March 2021 and was launched in the US in 
September 2021. The Group launched the next generation X-PLOR in October 2022 and released the DISCOV-
R for Pre-Market Evaluation in June 2023. 
 
In March 2022, we signed a manufacturing Master Supply Agreement ("MSA") with InnoMax Medical 
Technology, Ltd ("InnoMax") to manufacture our devices in China alongside US manufacturing.  
 
In April 2022, the Group took the decision to transfer its US manufacturing in-house, to increase production 
output at high quality standards, and achieve a significant reduction in production costs. This was successfully 
completed at the end of July 2022. The decision to bring our US manufacturing in-house from our contract 
manufacturer along with the initial support of the set-up of InnoMax manufacturing in China, resulted in 
significant investment in Raw Material Inventory and Deposits which at 31 December 2022 stood at $10.8m. 
During the year the Group transferred Raw Materials to InnoMax for utilisation in China manufacturing and 
alongside this, as anticipated, InnoMax is beginning to directly source most of their own components, which 
will progressively result in a significant margin improvement through lower unit cost of sales and has resulted 
in a reduction in the Company's inventory levels of components. Raw Material inventory at 31 December 2023 
was $1.9m. The Group has reviewed and assessed the value of inventory, with adjustments and impairment 
made of $4.1m (2022: $0.6m), as detailed in note 6.1.   

Belluscura plc  
25 
X-PLOR is now almost exclusively manufactured and assembled by InnoMax and InnoMax has begun tooling 
to manufacture a DISCOV-R units commercially in October 2024, after initial test production units are 
developed and perfected in the US beginning in June 2024. 
 
Cash at 31 December 2023 was $0.9m (2022: $2.0m).   
 
Position at 31 May 2024 
At 31 May 2024, the Group held $2.9M in Inventory and Finished Goods, $3.9m in Accounts Receivable (of which 
$3.5m was due from InnoMax for the supply of components) and had Cash of $1.1m. 
 
Fundraising 
The Group raised $22.5m after expenses in its IPO on 28 May 2022 and $7.1m after expenses from investors in 
May 2023 to support the inventory requirements of the new manufacturing agreement.  In addition, $5.1m after 
expenses was raised through the placing of Loan Notes in February 2023, and $3.7m after expenses through 
an equity placing in June 2023 and a further $4m in October 2023. In March 2024, $5.2m was raised after 
expenses through the acquisition of TMT Acquisition plc, which operated as a cash shell. 
 
In June 2024 the Company raised $0.3m from the issue of equity. In July 2024 the Board expects to raise up to 
$3M with a combination of a straight equity and through convertible loan notes (subject to shareholder’s 
approval at a General Meeting). 
 
Prospects and Forecasts 
The Board is confident the phased launch beginning in Summer 2024 of the award winning DISCOV-R product 
will be transformational for the Group.  Demand is expected to be very strong because a major competitor has 
left the market, the two others have larger, more bulky products, and the small size of our product is very 
appealing to the customer base.  Additionally, most of the development and capital costs for DISCOV-R have 
already been incurred.   
 
Strong sales of X-PLOR and the expected significant demand for the DISCOV-R, alongside the release of 
working capital through the sale of goods from its existing inventory, and a  capital raise in June and the 
expected one in July together totalling up to $3M (as noted above) indicate that the Group has sufficient cash 
reserves to operate within the level of its current facilities for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of 
the financial statements.  
 
Should projected sales and prices not materialize as anticipated in the Group’s forecasts, then the Board would 
actively consider further fundraising and other mitigating actions (these conditions are necessarily considered 
to represent a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt over the Group's and the Company’s ability 
to continue as a going concern). 
 
The Group's forecasts, taking account of reasonably possible downsides in trading performance and 
development costs/timelines, and the risks to these projections (set out in the Principal Risks and Uncertainties 
section of the Group Strategic Report on page 4) have been considered by the Board in its assessment of these 
forecasts. 
 
Based on the above, the Directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going 
concern basis.  
 
2.1.2  Measurement convention 
The financial statements are prepared on the historical cost basis except that assets and liabilities are stated at 
their fair value.  
  
2.1.3  Changes in accounting policy 
In these financial statements, where the Group has adopted new or updated standards, there is not a material 
impact on the financial information. 
 
2.2  
Basis of Consolidation 
Belluscura plc was incorporated on 10 December 2015. On 16 May 2016, a US incorporated Company, Belluscura 
LLC, was formed as a 100% owned subsidiary. Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group.  
 
The Group controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with 
the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. In assessing control, the 
Group takes into consideration potential voting rights. The acquisition date is the date on which control is 
transferred to the acquirer. The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial 
statements from the date that control commences until the date that control ceases. Losses applicable to the 
non-controlling interests in a subsidiary are allocated to the non-controlling interests even if doing so causes 
the non-controlling interests to have a deficit balance. 
 

Belluscura plc  
26 
Intra-group balances and transactions, and any unrealised income and expenses arising from intra-group 
transactions, are eliminated. Unrealised losses are eliminated in the same way as unrealised gains, but only to 
the extent that there is no evidence of impairment.  
 
2.3 
Foreign currencies 
 
 
(a) Functional and presentation currency 
These consolidated financial statements are presented in US Dollars which is the presentation currency of 
the Group, because the majority of the Group’s transactions are undertaken in US Dollars. Each entity within 
the Group has its own functional currency which is dependent on the primary economic environment in 
which that subsidiary operates.  
(b) Transactions and balances 
Foreign currency transactions are translated into functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing 
at the dates of the transactions or valuation where items are re-measured. Foreign exchange gains and 
losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at the year-end exchange 
rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in the income 
statement. Foreign exchange gains and losses that relate to borrowings and cash and cash equivalents are 
presented in the income statement within ‘finance income or costs’. 
(c)  Group companies 
The results and financial position of all Group entities (none of which has the currency of a hyper-inflationary 
economy) that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the 
presentation currency as follows: 
(i) 
assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are translated at the closing exchange rates at 
the date of that balance sheet 
(ii) 
income and expense for each income statement are translated at the average rates of exchange 
during the year (unless this average is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the 
rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the 
rate on the dates of the transactions) 
(iii) 
all resulting exchange differences are recognised in other comprehensive income.  
 
2.4  
Business combinations 
All business combinations are accounted for by applying the acquisition method. Business combinations are 
accounted for using the acquisition method as at the acquisition date, which is the date on which control is 
transferred to the Group.  
 
For acquisitions on or after 1 January 2010, the Group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as: 
• 
the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus  
• 
the recognised amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree; plus 
• 
the fair value of the existing equity interest in the acquiree; less 
• 
the net recognised amount (generally fair value) of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.  
 
When the excess is negative, a bargain purchase gain is recognised immediately in profit or loss. Costs related 
to the acquisition, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity securities, are expensed as 
incurred. 
 
Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent 
consideration is classified as equity, it is not remeasured and settlement is accounted for within equity. 
Otherwise, subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration are recognised in profit or 
loss. 
 
On a transaction-by-transaction basis, the Group elects to measure non-controlling interests, which have both 
present ownership interests and are entitled to a proportionate share of net assets of the acquiree in the event 
of liquidation, either at its fair value or at its proportionate interest in the recognised amount of the identifiable 
net assets of the acquiree at the acquisition date. All other non-controlling interests are measured at their fair 
value at the acquisition date. 
 
2.5 
Employee benefits 
Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the 
related service is provided.  A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid under short-term cash 
bonus or profit-sharing plans if the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as 
a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably. 
 
Share-based payment transactions 
Share-based payment arrangements in which the Group receives goods or services as consideration for its own 
equity instruments are accounted for as equity-settled share-based payment transactions. 
 
The grant date fair value of share-based payment awards granted to employees is recognised as an employee 
expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees become unconditionally 

Belluscura plc  
27 
entitled to the awards.  The fair value of the options granted is measured using an option valuation model, taking 
into account the terms and conditions upon which the options were granted (See Note 18).   
 
The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to reflect the actual number of awards for which the related 
service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised 
as an expense is based on the number of awards that do meet the related service and non-market performance 
conditions at the vesting date.  
 
For share-based payment awards with non-vesting conditions, the grant date fair value of the share-based 
payment is measured to reflect such conditions and there is no true-up for differences between expected and 
actual outcomes. 
 
2.6 
Interest income and expenses 
Interest income and interest payable are recognised in P&L as they accrue, using effective interest method. 
 
2.7 
Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment are stated at historical cost less depreciation and accumulated impairment 
losses. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items. 
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, 
only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the 
cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to the income 
statement during the financial period in which they are incurred. 
 
Depreciation of assets is calculated is provided to write off the cost less the estimated residual value of tangible 
fixed assets by equal instalments over the estimated useful economic lives as follows: Furniture - 5 years; 
Computer equipment - 3 years; Leasehold improvements - 5 years. 
 
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at the end of each 
reporting period. An asset’s carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the 
assets carrying value is greater than its estimated recoverable amount. 
Gains and losses on disposals are determined by comparing proceeds with the carrying amount and are 
recognised within administrative expenses in the income statement. When re-valued assets are sold, the 
amounts are included in other reserves are transferred to retained earnings. 
 
2.8 
Intangible assets 
Licences and development costs 
Costs associated with the acquisition of Licences for technologies and distribution rights are recognised as an 
intangible asset when they meet the criteria for capitalisation. That is, they are separately identifiable, 
measurable and it is probable that economic benefit will flow to the entity.  
Further development costs attributable to the licenced technology and recognised as an intangible asset when 
the following criteria are met:  
(i) 
it is technically feasible to complete the technology for commercialisation so it will be available for use; 
(ii) 
management intends to complete the technology and use or sell it; 
(iii) there is an ability to use or sell the technology; 
(iv) it can be demonstrated how the technology will generate probable future economic benefits; 
(v) 
adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the 
technology are available; and 
(vi) the expenditure attributable to the technology during its development can be reliable measured. 
Licences and their associated development costs are amortised over the life of the licence or the underlying 
patents, whichever is shorter. The estimated useful life of the licences and development costs is 3-15 years. 
Development costs are amortised from the date products are launched, taking into account the Directors 
opinion as to the expected further development of the technology and is regularly reassessed. 
 
2.9 
Impairment of non-financial assets 
The carrying amounts of the non-financial assets, other than inventories and deferred tax assets, are reviewed 
at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, 
then the asset’s recoverable amount is estimated. For goodwill, and intangible assets that have indefinite useful 
lives or that are not yet available for use, the recoverable amount is estimated each year at the same time. 
 
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is the greater of its value in use and its fair value 
less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value 
using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets that cannot be tested individually are 
grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are 
largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or groups of assets (the “cash-generating unit” or “CGU”). 
Due to the close technological nature of it’s two products, Belluscura has assessed the business has one CGU. 
 
An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or its CGU exceeds its estimated 
recoverable amount. Impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. Impairment losses recognised in 

Belluscura plc  
28 
respect of CGUs are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the units, and 
then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the unit (group of units) on a pro rata basis. The 
Company’s current product technology generates cash inflow in the same manner and therefore the 
management have assessed there to be one CGU. 
 
An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. In respect of other assets, impairment losses 
recognised in prior periods are assessed at each reporting date for any indications that the loss has decreased 
or no longer exists. An impairment loss is reversed if there has been a change in the estimates used to 
determine the recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset’s carrying 
amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or 
amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised. 
 
2.10 
Financial assets 
2.10.1  Classification 
The Group classifies its financial assets depending on the purpose for which the asset was acquired. 
Management determines the classification of its financial assets at initial recognition. During the financial 
period the Group held loans and receivables that are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable 
payments that are not quoted in an active market. They are included in current assets, except for maturities 
that are greater than 12 months after the end of the reporting year. These are classified as noncurrent assets. 
The Group’s loans and receivables comprise ‘trade and other receivables’ in the balance sheet. The Group also 
has cash and cash equivalents. 
 
2.10.2 Recognition and measurement 
Loans and receivables are recognised on the trade date in which the transaction took place, and are recognised 
at their fair value with transaction costs expensed in the income statement. Financial assets are derecognised 
when the rights to receive cash flows from the loans or receivables have been collected, expired or transferred 
and the Group has subsequently transferred substantially all risks and rewards of ownership. 
 
2.11 
Offsetting financial instruments 
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the balance sheet when there is a 
legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is the intention to settle on a net basis or 
realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. 
 
2.12 
Impairment of financial assets 
Assets carried at amortised cost 
A financial asset not carried at fair value through profit or loss is assessed at each reporting date to determine 
whether there is objective evidence that it is impaired. A financial asset is impaired if objective evidence 
indicates that a loss event has occurred after the initial recognition of the asset, and that the loss event had a 
negative effect on the estimated future cash flows of that asset that can be estimated reliably. 
 
The Group recognises a provision for expected credit loss (ECL) for all financial assets not held at fair value 
through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance 
with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group expects to receive, discounted at the original effective 
interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit 
enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms (if any). ECLs are recognised in two  
stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial 
recognition, ECLs are provided for credit loss that results from default events that are possible within the next 
12 months (a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit 
risk since initial recognition, a loss provision is required for credit loss expected over the remaining life of the 
exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (a lifetime ECL).  
 
The ECL model is applicable to financial assets classified at amortised cost and contract assets under IFRS 15 
Revenue from Contracts with Customers. The measurement of ECL includes where relevant, an unbiased and 
probability-weighted amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes, time value of 
money and reasonable and supportable information that is available without undue cost or effort at the 
reporting date, about past events, current conditions and forecasts of future economic conditions. 
The Group applies both the simplified approach, using a provision loss rate matrix which is based on its 
historical credit loss experience, adjusted for forward-looking factors specific to the receivables and the 
economic environment; and the three-stage general approach to determine impairment of trade receivables 
depending on their respective nature.  
 
The three-stage approach assesses impairment based on changes in credit risk since initial recognition using 
the past due criterion and other qualitative indicators such as increase in political concerns or other 
macroeconomic factors and the risk of legal action, sanction or other regulatory penalties that may impair 
future financial performance. Financial assets classified as stage 1 have their ECL measured as a proportion of 
their lifetime ECL that results from possible default events that can occur within one year, while assets in stage 
2 or 3 have their ECL measured on a lifetime basis. Under this approach, the ECL is determined by projecting 
the probability of default (PD), loss given default (LGD) and exposure at default (EAD) for each ageing category 
and for each individual exposure. The PD and LGD is based on default rates determined by external rating 

Belluscura plc  
29 
agencies for the counterparties. The EAD is the total amount of outstanding receivable at the reporting period. 
These three components are multiplied together and adjusted for forward-looking information, which includes 
relevant country: GDP data; inflation rates; interest rates; and FX rates and product selling prices, to arrive at an 
ECL. The discount rate used in the ECL calculation is the original effective interest rate or an approximation 
thereof. 
 
For receivables from related parties, the Group applies the general approach. The general approach involves 
tracking the changes in the credit risk and recognising a loss allowance based on a 12-month ECL at each 
reporting date. When the Group acquires credit impaired assets, the ECL that is netted against the gross 
receivable balance is released to the consolidated statement of comprehensive income when the original 
invoice that the ECL relates to is settled. 
 
For amounts due from Group companies, the Company recognises an allowance equal to the 12-month ECL 
where there has been no significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition. If it has been determined 
that there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a lifetime ECL is recognised 
 
2.13 
Leases 
At the inception of a contract, the Group assesses whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. A contract is, or 
contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in 
exchange for consideration.  
 
As a lessee  
The Group recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-
use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any 
lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred, less any lease 
incentives received.  
 
The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement 
date to the end of the lease term, unless the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to the Group by 
the end of the lease term or the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Group will exercise a purchase 
option. In that case the right-of-use asset will be depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset, which 
is determined on the same basis as those of property and equipment. In addition, the right-of-use asset is 
periodically reduced by impairment losses, if any, and adjusted for certain remeasurements of the lease liability.  
 
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the 
commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily 
determined, the Group's incremental borrowing rate. 
 
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:  
- 
fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments;  
- 
variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as 
at the commencement date  
- 
amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and  
- 
the exercise price under a purchase option that the Group is reasonably certain to exercise,  
- 
lease payments in an optional renewal period if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise an extension 
option, and  
- 
penalties for early termination of a lease unless the Group is reasonably certain not to terminate early. 
 
The lease liability is measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when 
there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, there is a change in the 
Group's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, if the Group changes 
its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option or if there is a revised in-
substance fixed lease payment.  
 
When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount 
of the right-of-use asset, to the extent that the right-of-use asset is reduced to nil, with any further adjustment 
required from the remeasurement being recorded in profit or loss. 
 
The Group presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment property in 'property, 
plant and equipment' and lease liabilities in 'loans and borrowings' in the statement of financial position. 
 
Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets  
The Group has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for lease of low-value assets 
(liabilities under $5,000 per annum) and short-term leases (less than 12 months). The Group recognises the 
lease payments associated with these leases as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 
 
2.14 
Inventory 
Inventory comprises goods held for resale and are stated at the lower of cost or net realisable value. Cost is 
based on First In, First Out (“FIFO”) principle and includes all direct expenditure and other appropriate 
attributable costs incurred in bringing the inventory to its present location and condition.  

Belluscura plc  
30 
2.15 
Trade receivables  
Trade receivables are amounts due from customers for the sale of goods in the ordinary course of business. 
Collection is normally expected within three months or less (in the normal operating cycle of the business) and 
is classified as current assets. In the rare circumstances that they exceed a period of greater than one year they 
are presented as non-current assets. 
 
Trade receivables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest method, less any provision for impairment. 
 
2.16 
Cash and cash equivalents  
In the consolidated statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash in hand, deposits held at 
call with other banks, other short term highly liquid investments with maturities of three months or less and 
bank overdrafts.  
 
2.17 
Equity  
Share capital and share premium 
The share capital account has been established to represent the nominal value for all share issues. The share 
premium account has been established to represent the excess of proceeds over the nominal value for all share 
issues, including the excess of the exercise share price over the nominal value of the shares on the exercise of 
share options as and when they occur. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new ordinary 
shares and new shares options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. 
 
Other Equity Instruments  
The Company has raised funds through the issues of Convertible Loan Notes. The issue of the Loan Notes is a 
form of equity instrument as detailed in Note 4 (f). The Company has a small number of Warrants outstanding 
to which the Company has not applied a value to (see note 18). 
Warrants  
The Company accounts for issued warrants either as a liability or equity in accordance with the substance of 
the transaction, depending on whether the warrants are issued in exchange for goods or services, or not. When 
there is an exchange of goods or services, warrants are accounted for as share-based payments. If there is no 
exchange of goods or services, the warrants are considered an equity instrument if it includes: (i) no contractual 
obligation either to deliver cash or another financial asset to another entity; and  
(ii) the instrument will or may be settled in the Company’s own equity instrument if it is a non-derivative that 
includes no contractual obligation for the Company to deliver a variable number of its own equity instruments 
or a derivative that will be settled only by the issuer exchanging a fixed amount of cash or another financial 
asset for a fixed number of its own equity instruments.  
For this purpose, rights, options or warrants to acquire a fixed number of the entity’s own equity instruments 
for a fixed amount of any currency are equity instruments if the entity offers the rights, options or warrants pro 
rata to all of its existing owners of the same class of its own non-derivative equity instruments. Liability-
classified warrants are measured at fair value on the grant date and at the end of each reporting period. Any 
change in the fair value of the warrants after the grant date is recorded as FVTPL. Equity-classified warrants are 
accounted for at fair value on grant date with no changes in fair value recognised after the grant date. 
 
Capital contribution 
Capital contributions are contributions made by the ultimate parent for which no consideration is given.   
 
Retained earnings 
Retained earnings are the consolidated retained earnings and share-based payments reserve for the Group or 
Company. 
 
Translation reserve 
The translation reserve is the accumulated reserves created by Foreign Exchange Differences on the 
consolidation of Group balances into the reporting currency of US$. 
 
2.18 
Trade payables 
Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods and services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of 
business from suppliers. Accounts payable are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year 
or less (or in the normal operating cycle of business if longer). If not, they are presented as non-current liabilities.  
 
Trade payables are recognised initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the 
effective interest rate method. 
 
2.19 
Current and deferred tax 
The tax expense for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in the consolidated 
income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or 
directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, 
respectively. 
 

Belluscura plc  
31 
The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the 
balance sheet date in the countries where the Company and its subsidiaries operate and generate taxable 
income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which 
applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate on amounts 
expected to be paid to the tax authorities. 
 
Deferred income tax is recognised on temporary timing differences arising between the tax bases of assets and 
liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, deferred tax liabilities 
are not recognised if they arise from the initial recognition of goodwill; deferred income tax is not accounted 
for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination 
that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred income tax is 
determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet 
date and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income 
tax liability is settled. Deferred income tax assets are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that future 
taxable profit will be available against which the temporary differences can be utilised. 
 
Deferred income tax liabilities are provided on taxable temporary differences arising from investments in 
subsidiaries except for deferred income tax liability where the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference 
is controlled by the Group and probably will not reverse in the foreseeable future.  
 
Deferred income tax assets are recognised on deductible temporary differences arising from investments in 
subsidiaries only to the extent that it is probable the temporary difference will reverse in full in the future and 
there is sufficient taxable profit available against which the temporary difference can be utilised. 
 
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current 
tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income 
taxes levied by the same taxation authority on either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities where 
there is an intention to settle balances on a net basis.   
 
2.20 Provisions 
Provisions and any other anticipated foreseen liabilities are recognised: when the Group has a present legal or 
constructive obligation as a result of past events; it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to 
settle the obligation; and the amount has been reliably estimated. Restructuring provisions comprise lease 
termination penalties, and employee termination payments. Provisions are not recognised for future operating 
losses. 
 
Where there are a number of similar obligations, the likelihood that an outflow will be required in settlement 
is determined by considering a class of obligations as a whole. A provision is recognised even if the likelihood 
of an outflow with respect to any one item included in the same class of obligations may be small. 
 
Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the 
obligation using a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the 
risks specific to the obligation. The increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as an 
interest expense. 
 
2.21 
Revenue recognition 
Revenue comprises the value of consideration received for sales of our developed products. Substantially all of 
our revenue is derived or denominated in U.S. dollars, regardless of where the customer is located. At inception 
of a contract with a customer the terms are assessed to determine whether they products or services are 
distinct, whereby the customer can benefit from the good or service either on its own or together with other 
resources that are readily available from third parties or from us, and are distinct in the context of the contract, 
where the transfer of the good or service is separately identifiable from other promises in the contract and 
should be accounted for as separate performance obligations. 
 
Revenues from the sale of goods are recognised upon delivery.  
 
The Group bases its estimate of return on historical results taking into consideration type of customer, type of 
transaction and specifics of each arrangement. 
 
Where an agreement involves several performance obligations, the total fee is allocated to individual 
performance obligations based on their relative standalone selling price. The standalone selling price is 
assessed by reference to prices regularly charged for the performance obligation when it is sold separately, or 
if this cannot be used, then other factors may be considered, such as the excess of the total transaction price 
over the sum of the observable stand-alone selling prices of other goods or services promised in the agreement. 
 
Interest income is accrued on a time basis, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective 
interest rate applicable. 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
32 
3. 
Financial Risk Management 
The Company’s Directors review the financial risk of the Group. Due to the early stage of its operations the 
Group has not entered into any form of hedging instruments to assist in the management of risk during the 
period under review. 
 
3.1 
Financial risk factors 
Liquidity Risk 
Cash flow forecasting is performed on a Group basis. Directors monitor rolling forecasts of the Group’s liquidity 
requirements to ensure it has sufficient cash to meet operational needs.  
At the reporting date the Group held bank balances of US $932,926 (2022: $2,044,836). The contractual 
maturities of financial liabilities are shown in note 17. 
 
Market risk 
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest rates and equity 
prices will affect the Group’s income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments. 
 
Foreign exchange risk arises when individual Group entities enter into transactions denominated in a currency 
other than their functional currency. The Group’s policy is, where possible, to allow Group entities to settle 
liabilities denominated in their functional currency, with the cash generated from their own operations in that 
currency. Where Group entities have liabilities denominated in a currency other than their functional currency 
(and have insufficient reserves of that currency to settle them), cash already denominated in that currency will, 
where possible, be transferred from elsewhere within the Group.  
 
Due to low value and number of financial transactions that involve foreign currency and the fact that the Group 
has no external borrowings to manage, the Directors have not entered into any arrangements, adopted or 
approved the use of derivative financial instruments to assist in the management of the exposure of these risks. 
The Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk is based on the carrying amount for monetary financial 
instruments. 
 
The gross foreign currency exposure below is with respect of pound Sterling to US Dollars. 
 
 
 
 
31 December 2023 
31 December 2022 
Cash and cash equivalents 
 
 
 
260,678 
553,070 
Trade receivables (gross) 
 
 
 
49,897,060 
35,725,430 
Trade payables 
 
 
 
(213,492) 
(212,246) 
Net exposure 
 
 
 
49,944,246 
36,066,254 
 
The trade receivables shown above relates to the UK entity’s intercompany balance with the US entity, which 
will be repaid in Sterling.  
A 10% percent strengthening of the pound sterling against the US Dollar at 31 December 2023 would have 
increased (decreased) equity and profit or loss by the amounts shown below. This calculation assumes that the 
change occurred at the balance sheet date and had been applied to risk exposures existing at that date.  
This analysis assumes that all other variables, in particular other exchange rates and interest rates, remain 
constant. The analysis is performed on the same basis for 31 December 2022. 
 
 
Equity 
Profit or Loss 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
(4,994,424) 
(3,606,625) 
(4,994,424) 
(3,606,625) 
 
A 10% percent weakening of the above currencies against the pound sterling at 31 December 2023 would have 
had the equal but opposite effect on the above currencies to the amounts shown above, on the basis that all 
other variables remain constant. 
 
Translation exposures 
The Group’s results, as presented in US Dollars, are subject to fluctuations as a result of exchange rate 
movements. The Group does not hedge this translation exposure to its earnings.  
 
Gains or losses arise on the retranslation of the net assets of foreign operations at different reporting dates and 
are recognised within the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. They will predominantly relate to 
the retranslation of opening net assets at closing foreign exchange rates, together with the retranslation of 
retained foreign profits for the year (that have been accounted for in the consolidated income statement at 
average rates) at closing rates. Exchange rates for major currencies are set out below 
 
The following exchange rates have been used in the translation of the results of foreign operations: 
 

Belluscura plc  
33 
 
Closing rate 
for 2021 
Weighted 
average rate 
for 2022 
Closing rate 
for 2022 
Weighted 
average rate 
for 2023 
Closing rate 
for 2023 
US Dollar 
1.3534 
1.23.72 
1.2098 
1.2438 
1.2740 
 
3.2 
Capital management 
The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern in order to provide returns for shareholders, benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an optimal 
capital structure to reduce the cost of capital. 
 
In order to adjust or maintain the capital structure, the Group may adjust the level of dividends paid to its 
shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce borrowings. This policy is 
periodically reviewed by the Directors, and the Group’s strategy remains unchanged for the foreseeable future. 
 
The capital structure of the Group consists of cash and bank balances and equity consisting of issued share 
capital, reserves and retained earnings of the Group.  
 
3.3 
Fair value 
 
Financial instruments are measured at fair value including cash and cash equivalents trade and other payables, 
and borrowings. 
 
Due to their short-term nature, the carrying value of cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables, 
and trade and other payables approximate their fair value.  
 
4. 
Critical accounting estimates and judgements 
Estimates and judgements are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, 
including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. 
 
Key judgement 
The following judgements and estimates have had the most significant effect on amounts recognised in the 
financial statements.  
(a) Intangible fixed assets (see note 13)  
Intangible fixed assets, are depreciated over their useful lives taking into account residual values, where 
appropriate. The actual lives of the assets and residual values are assessed annually and may vary 
depending on the number of factors. In re-assessing asset lives, factors such as technological innovation, 
product life cycles and maintenance programmes are taken into account. Residual value assessments 
consider issues such as future market conditions, the remaining life of the asset and projected disposal 
values. Development costs attributable to the licenced technology and recognised as an intangible asset 
when the criteria in note 2.8 are met. 
(b) Impairment reviews 
The Group undertakes an impairment review annually, or more frequently if events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable. In respect of impairment reviews, 
the key assumptions are as follows:  
• 
Growth rates. The value in use of the intangible assets is calculated from cash flow projections for the 
relevant business activities based on the latest financial projections covering the anticipated useful 
economic life of the intangible assets.  
• 
Discount rates. The pre-tax discount rate used to calculate value is determined in relation to the 
relevant business activities and their geographic location, using external benchmarks where possible 
to arrive at a relevant weighted average cost of capital.  
(c) Deferred taxes 
Deferred tax liabilities are always provided for in full. Deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that 
it is probable that the underlying deductible temporary differences will be able to be offset against future 
taxable income. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are calculated, without discounting, at tax rates that are 
expected to apply to their respective period of realisation, provided they are enacted or substantively 
enacted at the balance sheet date. Deferred tax is recognised as a component of the tax expense in the 
income statement, except where it relates to items charged or credited to other comprehensive income 
or directly to equity. 
(d) Other equity instruments 
The Directors assess the accounting principles for the issues of other equity instruments. The issue of the 
Loan Notes are a form of equity financing because:  
1) 
They fall within the parameters of section 560(1)(b) of the CA 2006, being the relevant statutory 
provision in this jurisdiction;  
2) 
They fall within the parameters of IAS 32 being the internationally recognised accounting standard. 
IAS 32 has three tests to determine whether the instrument is equity or has a debt element; 
a. 
an unavoidable contractual obligation to pay cash to the loan note holders; 
b. 
an obligation to issue a variable number of shares; and 

Belluscura plc  
34 
c. 
an obligation to issue a fixed number of shares to settle an instrument whose book value is 
variable  
In respect of the Loan Notes, the answer to all three of the above is “no”. Therefore, the Instrument falls 
within the accepted definition of equity and are accounted for as equity from day one.  
(e) 
Contingent liabilities 
SDG Licence - On 24 February 2017, the Company entered into a co-exclusive licence and development 
agreement with Separation Design Group, LLC and SDG (together the “SDG Parties”) (“SDG Licence”) 
which was subsequently amended by an amendment agreement dated 19 March 2023. Pursuant to the 
SDG Licence: if by 3 September 2025, cumulative sales of the X-PLOR and DISCOV-R have not exceeded 
$20 million dollars, Belluscura must make a one-time payment of $3 million to the SDG Parties to maintain 
the exclusive SDG licence. By 31 December 2023 cumulative sales of X-PLOR were $1.8 million. The 
Directors assess that the Group will meet the minimum obligations and therefore no provision has been 
made in these Financial Statements. 
Supplier Claim - During 2023 the Company received a claim from a supplier regarding alleged default by 
the Company under an ongoing contract. The Company has subsequently counter-claimed against the 
supplier for alleged poor service The supplier has subsequently filed a lawsuit in the United States. 
The Company has received an independent legal opinion and believes that any claim against the 
Company is lower than the claim made by the Company.  Accordingly, no provision has been made as at 
31 December 2023.  The Directors believe that based on their current assessment of the facts the current 
$nil provision is appropriate. However, the final amount is dependent upon the outcome of the 
agreements between the two parties and/or the lawsuit. 
 
Key estimates 
The following judgements and estimates have had the most significant effect on amounts recognised in 
the financial statements.  
(a) Recoverability of Inter-Company debt by the Company from its subsidiaries. 
The Directors assess the recoverability of amounts owed by the subsidiary to the parent Company, which 
requires judgement to be made. This involves forecasting sales revenues to be earned by the subsidiary 
which will enable it to repay the parent Company. 
(b) Share-based payments charge 
The Group’s share-based payment charge is calculated using the Black-Scholes model with an assessment 
of: the expected volatility based on a comparator set of similar stocks; the risk-free rate of return which is 
commensurate with the expected term and the expected forfeiture rates are based on recent experience 
of staff turnover levels. The charge is spread over the vesting period on a straight-line basis. 
 
5. 
Segmental reporting 
The chief operating decision makers consider that in the year to 31 December 2023 there is only one 
operating segment, being the sale of oxygen concentrators in the United States.  
 
The Group generated gross revenue of $1,320,433 less discounts of $495,024 in the year (2022: $1,542,948; 
$144,866). All sales were in the United States. 
 
6. 
Inventory Impairment and Adjustments, other operating income and administrative expenses 
6.1 
Inventory Impairment and Adjustments 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Obsolete raw material inventory and inventory adjustments 
845,827 
609,848 
Impairment of Batteries 
 
1,077,626 
- 
Impairment of Finished Goods Value 
 
1,888,122 
- 
Provision for 2024 RMA’s (“Return to Manufacturer Authorization’s”) 
326,455 
- 
Total 
 
4,138,030 
609,848 
6.2 
Other operating income 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Freight Charged 
 
14,795 
6,805 
Rent recharged 
 
19,147 
1,898 
Total 
 
33,942 
8,703 
 
 
 
 
6.3 
Other direct costs 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Sales Royalties 
 
40,884 
69,904 
Freight Costs 
 
63,107 
66,921 
Total 
 
103,991 
136,825 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
35 
6.4 
Expenses by nature 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Group 
 
 2023 
 2022 
 
 
US $ 
US $ 
Operating Expenses 
 
 
 
Employee benefit expense 
 
3,433,042 
2,999,299 
Sales & Marketing 
 
655,229 
1,420,134 
 
Other administration expenses 
 
1,903,776 
1,578,231 
 
 
 
5,992,047 
5,997,664 
 
Depreciation & Amortisation 
 
 
 
 
Depreciation of property plant and equipment 
 
49,559 
38,619 
 
Depreciation of right of use asset 
 
113,231 
104,869 
 
Amortisation of product development 
 
3,293,232 
2,911,998 
 
 
 
3,456,022 
3,055,486 
 
Staff Related Exceptional Costs 
 
 
 
IFRS2 Share-based Payment Charge 
 
163,061 
229,241 
Share option costs 
 
- 
162,505 
Accrued Bonus 
 
315,000 
- 
Former CFO Compensation 
 
96,393 
- 
 
 
574,454 
391,746 
 
Foreign Exchanges movements in Administration Expenses 
 
 
 
 
Realised and Unrealised foreign exchange movements 
 
2,424,237 
(2,877,886) 
 
 
 
 
 
Other  
 
 
 
 
Minimum Royalties in excess of Sales Royalties 
 
792,818 
763,430 
Costs related to fundraising activities 
 
92,536 
- 
Contract Manufacturer Capacity Costs 
 
86,440 
128,607 
 
 
971,794 
892,037 
 
 
 
 
Administration expenses 
 
13,418,555 
7,459,050 
6.5 
Auditor remuneration 
During the period, the Group obtained the following services provided by the auditor and its associates: 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Fees payable to the Group’s auditor for the audit of the Group and 
Company financial statements 
 
 
84,000 
 
69,283 
Total 
 
84,000 
69,283 
 
7. 
Employees 
7.1 
Directors’ emoluments 
 
Salary & 
fees 
US $ 
 
Bonus  
US$ 
Benefits 
in kind 
US $ 
 
Pension 
US $ 
 
2023   
US $ 
 
2022 
US $ 
 
Adam Reynolds 
84,371 
- 
- 
- 
84,371 
74,231 
 
Robert Rauker 1 
325,000 
157,500 
35,975 
32,500 
550,975 
571,121 
 
Simon Neicheril 2 
51,923 
11,250 
- 
- 
63,173 
- 
 
Robert Fary 
187,692 
- 
23,108 
- 
210,800 
- 
 
Dr Patrick Strollo 
20,000 
- 
- 
- 
20,000 
35,000 
 
David Poutney 
37,314 
- 
- 
- 
37,314 
49,488 
 
Ric Piper 
43,533 
- 
- 
- 
43,533 
43,302 
 
Anthony Dyer 3 
177,242 
- 
13,841 
17,724 
208,807 
313,752 
 
Total 
927,075 
168,750 
72,924 
50,224 
1,218,973 
1,086,894 
 
13 Robert Rauker deferred his bonus at the Company’s request and as at the date of this report this bonus has not been paid. 
2 Appointed 4 October 2023 
 3 Resigned 4 October 2023 
 
7.2 
Employee benefit expense 
 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Wages and salaries  
 
2,922,837 
2,173,897 
Social security costs 
 
203,076 
209,648 
Medical Insurance 
 
185,467 
199,090 
Pension and other benefits 
 
131,662 
119,091 
 
 
3,443,042 
2,701,726 
 
 
 
 
Issue of share-based payments 
 
163,061 
229,241 
Share option costs 
 
- 
162,505 
Total employee benefit expense 
 
3,606,103 
3,093,472 

Belluscura plc  
36 
7.3 
Average number of people employed 
 
Group 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Average number of people (including executive Directors) employed 
 
 
Directors 
3 
2 
Operations 
29 
19 
Administration 
3 
3 
Total average headcount 
35 
24 
 
8.1 
Finance income 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.2 
Finance costs 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. 
Income tax expense 
 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022 
US $ 
Current tax on profits for the year 
 
- 
- 
Adjustments in respect of prior year 
 
- 
- 
Total current tax 
 
- 
- 
 
 
 
 
Income tax expense 
 
- 
- 
 
            The charge for the year can be reconciled to the loss per the Income Statement as follows: 
 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
(Loss) before tax 
 
(18,947,539) 
(8,152,895) 
Tax calculated at domestic tax rates applicable to profits in the 
respective countries 
 
(3,789,508) 
 
(1,630,579) 
Tax effects of: 
 
 
 
- 
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes 
 
- 
- 
- 
Capital allowances in excess of depreciation 
 
(21,317) 
 
(30,542) 
- 
Unrelieved tax losses 
 
3,286,548 
1,661,121 
Total income tax charge 
 
- 
- 
 
The tax on the Group’s loss before tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the weighted 
average tax rate applicable to losses. The weighted average applicable UK tax rate was 19%. Unused tax losses 
for which no deferred tax assets have been recognised is attributable to the uncertainty over the recoverability 
of those losses through future profits. 
 
10 
Earnings/(Loss) per share  
 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
Profit/(Loss) for the year US$ 
 
(18,497,539) 
(8,152,895) 
 
 
 
 
Weighted Average Shares in Issue 
 
130,395,343 
119,398,219 
Basic Loss per Share US$ 
 
(0.142) 
(0.068) 
 
 
 
 
Weighted Average Shares, Warrants and Options in Issue 
 
131,949,445 
131,797,259 
Diluted Loss per Share US$ 
 
(0.142) 
(0.068) 
 
 
 
 
All potentially dilutive items are disregarded for the purpose of the diluted earnings per share as they are 
considered antidilutive. 
 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
 
Finance Income: 
 
 
 
- 
Other Interest Income and Costs 
 
2,127 
- 
Finance Income 
 
2,127 
- 
Group 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022  
US$ 
 
Interest cost on Right of Use Asset 
 
19,256 
23,617 
Accrued Interest on Other Equity Instruments 
806,561 
- 
Other Interest and Costs 
 
2,208 
456 
Finance Cost 
 
828,025 
24,073 

Belluscura plc  
37 
11. 
Investment in subsidiaries 
 
 
Principal subsidiaries name 
Belluscura LLC 
Belluscura Shenzhen 
Technology Company 
Limited 
Country of Incorporation & place of business 
USA 
China 
Class of share held 
Ordinary 
Ordinary 
% of ordinary shares directly held 2023 
100%   
100%   
% of ordinary shares directly held 2022 
100% 
100% 
Nature of business 
Sale of medical devices 
Sale of medical devices 
Registered office 
160 Greentree Drive 
Suite 101,  
Dover 
Delaware 19904 
County of Kent 
USA 
Room 1603, No. 3,  
Yinxing Zhijie (Shen Guo Dian 
Building),  
Guanguang Road,  
Xinlan Community,  
Guanlan Street,  
Longhua District,  
Shenzhen,  
China 
 
 
Company 
 
2023  
US$ 
2022 
US $ 
Capital Investment in Belluscura Shenzhen Technology Company Ltd 
301,307 
- 
Total  
 
301,307 
- 
 
 
12.  
Property, plant and equipment 
 
Group 
 
Cost 
Land & 
buildings 
(Right of 
Use Asset) 
US$ 
 
Furniture 
and 
Equipment 
US $ 
 
 
Computer 
Equipment 
US $ 
 
 
Production 
Equipment 
US $ 
 
 
Leased 
Units 
US $ 
 
 
 
Vehicles 
US $ 
 
 
 
Total 
US $ 
At 1 January 2022 
571,950 
52,042 
34,253 
- 
- 
- 
658,245 
Additions during the year 
73,838 
1,664 
44,170 
65,025 
- 
33,173 
217,870 
At 31 December 2022 
645,788 
53,706 
78,423 
65,025 
- 
33,173 
876,115 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2023 
645,788 
53,706 
78,423 
65,025 
- 
33,173 
876,115 
Additions during the year 
- 
1,802 
12,278 
6,841 
65,104 
- 
86,025 
FX Revaluation 
3,918 
184 
353 
- 
- 
- 
4,455 
At 31 December 2023 
649,706 
55,692 
91,054 
71,866 
65,104 
33,173 
966,595 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Accumulated depreciation 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2022 
(294,147) 
(32,029) 
(7,110) 
- 
- 
- 
(333,286) 
Depreciation charge 
(104,717) 
(7,356) 
(19,461) 
(10,272) 
- 
(1,382) 
(143,188) 
At 31 December 2022 
(398,864) 
(39,385) 
(26,571) 
(10,272) 
- 
(1,382) 
(476,474) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2023 
(398,864) 
(39,385) 
(26,571) 
(10,272) 
- 
(1,382) 
(476,474) 
Depreciation charge  
(113,955) 
(3,081) 
(27,908) 
(13,889) 
(1,944) 
(5,529) 
(166,306) 
At 31 December 2023 
(512,819) 
(42,466) 
(54,479) 
(24,161) 
(1,944) 
(6,911) 
(642,780) 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net book value 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At 31 December 2022 
246,924 
14,321 
51,852 
54,753 
- 
31,791 
399,641 
At 31 December 2023 
136,887 
13,226 
36,575 
47,705 
63,160 
26,262 
323,815 
 
Right-of-use assets related to lease properties that do not meet the definition of investment properties are 
presented as Land & Building (see note 22). 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
38 
Company 
 
Cost 
Land & buildings 
(Right of Use Asset) 
US$ 
Furniture and 
Equipment 
US $ 
Computer 
Equipment 
US $ 
 
Total 
US $ 
At 1 January 2022 
- 
2,102 
3,909 
6,011 
Additions during the year 
73,838 
1,364 
2,730 
77,932 
At 31 December 2022 
73,838 
3,466 
6,639 
83,943 
 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2023 
73,838 
3,466 
6,639 
83,943 
Additions during the year 
- 
- 
- 
 
FX Revaluation 
3,918 
184 
353 
4,455 
At 31 December 2023 
77,756 
3,650 
6,992 
88,398 
 
 
 
 
 
Accumulated depreciation 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2022 
- 
(297) 
(638) 
(935) 
Depreciation charge for the year 
      (6,669) 
(450) 
(1,613) 
(8,732) 
At 31 December 2022 
(6,669) 
(747) 
(2,251) 
(9,667) 
 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2023 
(6,669) 
(747) 
(2,251) 
(9,667) 
Depreciation charge for the year 
(15,906) 
(769) 
(2,451) 
(19,126) 
At 31 December 2023 
(22,575) 
(1,516) 
(4,702) 
(28,793) 
 
 
 
 
 
Net book value 
 
 
 
 
At 31 December 2022 
67,169 
2,719 
4,388 
74,276 
At 31 December 2023 
55,181 
2,134 
2,290 
59,605 
 
 
13.  
Intangible assets 
Group 
 
 
 
Cost 
 
Product Development 
US$ 
Total 
US$ 
At 1 January 2022 
 
7,150,807 
7,150,807 
Additions during the year 
 
4,856,846 
4,856,846 
Disposal during the year 
 
(270,150) 
(270,150) 
At 31 December 2022 
 
11,737,503 
11,737,503 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2023 
 
11,737,503 
11,737,503 
Additions during the year 
 
4,447,282 
4,447,282 
At 31 December 2023 
 
16,184,785 
16,184,785 
 
 
 
 
Accumulated amortisation and impairment 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2022 
 
(426,924) 
(426,924) 
Additions during the year 
 
(2,911,997) 
(2,911,997) 
Disposal during the year 
 
270,150 
270,150 
At 31 December 2022 
 
(3,068,771) 
(3,068,771) 
 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2023 
 
(3,068,771) 
(3,068,771) 
Amortisation in the year 
 
(3,128,498) 
(3,128,498) 
At 31 December 2023 
 
(6,197,269) 
(6,197,269) 
 
 
 
 
Net book value 
 
 
 
At 31 December 2022 
 
8,668,732 
8,668,732 
At 31 December 2023 
 
9,987,516 
9,987,516 
 
 
14. 
Inventory 
Group 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Finished goods 
 
1,426,357 
1,737,785 
Raw Materials 
 
1,894,295 
6,693,246 
Total inventory 
 
3,320,652 
8,431,031 
 
Inventory adjustments and impairments are detailed in note 6.1. The Company held no inventory. 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
39 
15. 
Trade and other receivables 
Group - Current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Trade receivables 
 
170,719 
305,194 
Less provision for impairment of trade receivables 
 
(70,922) 
- 
Trade receivables – net 
 
99,797 
305,194 
Inventory sold to and Prepaid Inventory sent to InnoMax 
 
2,913,684 
1,021,073 
VAT 
 
85,300 
40,068 
Deposits, prepayments and other debtors 
 
1,207,711 
2,687,767 
Total trade and other receivables 
 
4,306,492 
4,054,102 
 
Group – Non-Current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
Inventory sold to and Prepaid Inventory sent to InnoMax 
 
1,952,649 
- 
 
Total other long-term receivable 
 
1,952,649 
- 
 
The fair value of trade and other receivables are not materially different to those disclosed above. The Groups 
exposure to credit risk is detailed in note 3 on page 32. Inventory sold to InnoMax to be paid on the transfer 
of manufactured units. The long term receivable has been discounted by 10%. 
 
Company – Current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
Trade receivables 
 
5,957 
2,858 
VAT 
 
85,300 
40,068 
Prepayments and other debtors 
 
113,254 
429,039 
Total trade and other receivables 
 
204,511 
471,965 
 
 
Company – Non-Current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
Receivables from Group companies 
 
49,897,060 
35,725,430 
 
Less provision for impairment of Inter-Company receivables 
 
(13,500,000) 
(9,000,000) 
 
Total trade and other receivables 
 
36,397,060 
26,725,430 
 
 
Ageing of trade receivables: 
Group 
 
0-30 days 
US $ 
30-60 days 
US $ 
60-90 days 
US $ 
90+ days 
US $ 
Total Gross 
US $ 
ECL 
US $ 
Total Net 
US $ 
2022 
174,062 
110,972 
15,040 
5,120 
305,194 
- 
305,194 
2023 
8,449 
(2,772) 
66,679 
98,364 
170,720 
- 
170,720 
 
Company 
The Company had no trade receivables relating to sale of products. 
 
The amount receivable from Group companies is an interest free loan given and is repayable on demand. 
Management do not intend to recall in the next 12 months and hence has been disclosed as Non-Current.  
 
The basis of the impairment of Inter-Company receivables is the management intends to recall it within 4 
years (2022: 5 years) so it is discounted over 5 years at 7%. The investment has been used to develop products 
in the US market. The Group expects the US entity to become profitable and cash positive within 2 years. 
 
A 10% percent increase in the discount rate would increase the impairment by $1,111,000 (2022: $795,000) 
and a 10% reduction in the discount rate would reduce impairment by $1,032,000 (2022: 740,000).  
 
 
16. 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Group 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Cash and bank and in hand 
 
932,926 
2,044,836 
Total cash and cash equivalents 
 
932,926 
2,044,836 
 
Company 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Cash at bank and in hand 
 
265,807 
1,237,288 
Total cash and cash equivalents 
 
265,807 
1,237,288 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
40 
17. 
Categories of financial assets and financial liabilities  
Group 
 
2023 
US $ 
 2022 
US $ 
Financial assets 
 
 
 
Trade and other receivables at amortised cost 
 
6,259,141 
3,834,080 
Cash and equivalents 
 
932,926 
2,044,836 
 
 
7,192,067 
5,878,916 
 
 
 
 
Financial liabilities 
 
 
 
Trade and other payables at amortised cost 
 
2,953,037 
2,294,956 
Lease liability 
 
178,852 
302,619 
 
 
3,131,889 
2,597,575 
 
Company 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Financial assets 
 
 
 
Loans and receivables at amortised cost 
 
49,897,060 
35,725,430 
Provision 
 
(12,500,000) 
(9,000,000) 
Net loans and receivables at amortised cost 
 
37,397,060 
26,725,430 
Other receivables at amortised cost 
 
57,199 
305,308 
Cash and equivalents 
 
 
265,807 
1,237,288 
 
 
37,720,066 
28,268,026 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial liabilities 
 
 
 
 
Trade and other payables at amortised cost 
 
17,463 
60,783 
 
 
 
Maturity Analysis of financial liabilities  
The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities at the reporting date. The amounts are gross 
and undiscounted, and include estimated contractual interest payments and exclude the effect of netting 
agreements: 
 
Group 
Carrying 
amount 
 US $ 
Contractual 
cashflows  
US $ 
1 year or 
less 
US $ 
 
1-5 years 
US $ 
5 years 
and over 
US $ 
 
2022 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Trade & other payables at amortised cost 
2,294,956 
2,294,956 
2,294,956 
- 
- 
 
Lease liability 
302,619 
302,619 
126,693 
176,926 
- 
 
 
2,597,575 
2,597,575 
2,421,649 
176,926 
- 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 
 
 
 
 
 
Trade & other payables at amortised cost 
2,582,637 
2,582,637 
2,582,637 
- 
- 
Lease Liability 
178,852 
302,619 
260,641 
41,978 
- 
 
2,761,489 
2,885,256 
2,843,278 
41,978 
- 
 
 
18. 
Share capital and premium 
 
Share capital 
Group  
No of shares 
of £0.01 each 
Total 
US $ 
Issued and fully paid up 
 
 
At 1 January 2022  
113,835,444 
1,548,227 
Shares issued for cash 
9,181,717 
113,958 
At 31 December 2022 
 
123,017,161 
1,662,185 
 
 
 
Shares issued for cash 
14,515,406 
183,338 
At 31 December 2023 
 
137,532,567 
1,845,523 
 
The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are 
entitled to one vote per share at meetings of the Company.  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 

Belluscura plc  
41 
Share premium 
Group  
 
Ordinary Shares 
US $ 
Total 
US $ 
Allotted and fully paid up 
 
 
 
At 1 January 2022 
 
26,025,760 
26,025,760 
Premium on shares issued 
 
7,858,078 
7,858,078 
Cost of issue of shares 
 
(455,891) 
(455,891) 
Purchase of shares by EBT 
 
(48,000) 
(48,000) 
At 31 December 2022 
 
 
33,379,947 
33,379,947 
 
 
 
 
Premium on shares issued 
 
4,573,624 
4,573,624 
Cost of issue of shares 
 
(458,899) 
(458,899) 
At 31 December 2023 
 
 
37,494,672 
37,494,672 
 
At the end of the year there were 500,000 share warrants in issue at an average subscription price of $0.45 
(2022: 766,666 at $0.47 per share). There was no consideration paid for the warrants. 
 
 
During the year staff were granted share options, vesting 100% on an exit or in three equal annual thirds.  
 
Award 
2023 
000’s 
2022 
000’s 
Date of 
Grant 
Exercise 
Price 
Exercise Period 
From                      To 
Avg remaining 
contractual life 
Unapproved 
 
40 
09/03/2022 
$1.251 
09/03/2022 
09/03/2032 
8.3 years 
Unapproved 
 
15 
1403/2022 
$1.219 
1403/2022 
1403/2032 
8.3 years 
Unapproved 
 
100 
01/04/2022 
$1.540 
01/04/2022 
01/04/2032 
8.3 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
04/04/2022 
$1.518 
04/04/2022 
04/04/2032 
8.3 years 
Unapproved 
 
100 
18/04/2022 
$1.508 
18/04/2022 
18/04/2032 
8.4 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
18/04/2022 
$1.508 
18/04/2022 
18/04/2032 
8.4 years 
Unapproved 
 
1 
26/05/2022 
$1.115 
26/05/2022 
26/05/2032 
8.4 years 
Unapproved 
 
1 
26/05/2022 
$1.115 
26/05/2022 
26/05/2032 
8.4 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
11/07/2022 
$0.941 
11/07/2022 
11/07/2032 
8.5 years 
Unapproved 
 
40 
18/07/2022 
$0.948 
18/07/2022 
18/07/2032 
8.5 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
19/08/2022 
$0.870 
19/08/2022 
19/08/2032 
8.6 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
29/08/2022 
$0.785 
29/08/2022 
29/08/2032 
8.6 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
10/10/2022 
$0.540 
10/10/2022 
10/10/2032 
8.8 years 
Unapproved 
 
20 
24/10/2022 
$0.500 
24/10/2022 
24/10/2032 
8.9 years 
Unapproved 
300 
 
16/01/2023 
$0.505 
16/01/2023 
16/01/2033 
9.1 years 
Unapproved 
400 
 
16/01/2023 
$0.505 
16/01/2023 
16/01/2033 
9.1 years 
Total 
700 
437 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key assumptions used in the calculation of share option fair value 
 
a.
 
Black-Scholes model is used to value both the options.  
b.  The expected volatility is based on a comparator set of similar stocks. 
c.  The risk-free rate of return which is commensurate with the expected term.  
d.  Expected forfeiture rates are based on recent experience of staff turnover levels.  
e.  The charge is spread over the vesting period on a straight-line basis. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Date of Grant 
Award 
Share price 
on the date of 
grant 
$ 
 
Exercise 
price 
$ 
 
 
Volatility 
% 
(%) 
Vesting 
period 
Years 
Risk-free 
rate of 
interest  
% 
Fair 
value 
$ 
 
Unapproved 
1.251 
1.251 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.19 
1403/2022 
Unapproved 
1.219 
1.219 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.19 
01/04/2022 
Unapproved 
1.540 
1.540 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.19 
04/04/2022 
Unapproved 
1.518 
1.518 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.15 
18/04/2022 
Unapproved 
1.508 
1.508 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.14 
18/04/2022 
Unapproved 
1.508 
1.508 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.15 
26/05/2022 
Unapproved 
1.115 
1.115 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.18 
26/05/2022 
Unapproved 
1.115 
1.115 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.13 
11/07/2022 
Unapproved 
0.941 
0.941 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.12 
18/07/2022 
Unapproved 
0.948 
0.948 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.12 
19/08/2022 
Unapproved 
0.820 
0.820 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.11 
29/08/2022 
Unapproved 
0.790 
0.790 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.11 
10/10/2022 
Unapproved 
0.505 
0.505 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.06 
24/10/2022 
Unapproved 
0.500 
0.500 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.06 
16/01/2023 
Unapproved 
0.505 
0.505 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.06 
16/01/2023 
Unapproved 
0.505 
0.505 
28.5 
3.00 
2.1 
0.06 

Belluscura plc  
42 
Movement in share options 
 
 
Number 
000’s 
Weighted average 
exercise price 
$ 
Weighted average 
share price 
$ 
Outstanding at 1 January 2022 
12,400 
0.259 
0.303 
Granted 
437 
1.141 
1.023 
Lapsed/forgiven 
(1,223) 
0.121 
0.187 
Outstanding at 31 December 2022 
11,614 
0.290 
0.324 
 
Outstanding at 1 January 2023 
11,614 
0.290 
0.324 
Granted 
700 
0.505 
0.505 
Lapsed 
(135) 
0.089 
0.089 
Outstanding at 31 December 2023 
12,179 
0.296 
0.329 
 
Share-based payments charge 
Group 
 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Charge in year 
 
 
229,241 
180,091 
 
19. 
Reserves 
 
Retained earnings 
 
 
Group 
US $ 
Company 
US $ 
At 1 January 2022 
 
 
(2,349,966) 
1,214,019 
Loss for the year  
 
 
(8,152,985) 
(3,820,378) 
Share-based payments charge 
 
 
192,278 
192,278 
At 31 December 2022 
 
 
(10,310,673) 
(2,414,081) 
 
 
 
 
 
Loss for the year  
 
 
(18,517,619) 
(7,141,465) 
Share-based payments charge  
 
 
213,358 
213,358 
At 31 December 2023 
 
 
(28,614,934) 
(9,342,188) 
 
On 7 October 2022, the shareholders of the Group passed a special resolution, pursuant to Chapter 2 of Part 13 
of the Companies Act 2006, to cancel the balance standing to the credit of the share premium account and 
transfer the same to reserves. 
 
Capital Contribution 
 
Group 
US $ 
Company 
US $ 
At 31 December 2020 
 
165,000 
165,000 
Capital contribution received 
 
- 
- 
At 31 December 2022 
 
165,000 
165,000 
 
 
 
 
Capital contribution received 
 
- 
- 
At 31 December 2023 
 
165,000 
165,000 
 
 
 
 
The Capital Contribution relates to the acquisition of intangible product licences. 
 
Share Option Reserve  
 
 
Group 
US $ 
Company 
US $ 
At 1 January 2022 
 
 
- 
- 
Lapsed share options 
 
 
- 
- 
At 31 December 2022 
 
 
- 
- 
 
 
 
 
 
Lapsed share options 
 
 
(20,180) 
(20,180) 
At 31 December 2023 
 
 
(20,180) 
(20,180) 
 
Translation reserve  
 
 
Group 
US $ 
Company 
US $ 
At 1 January 2022 
 
 
(716,529) 
(716,529) 
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain 
 
 
(3,827,808) 
(3,827,808) 
At 31 December 2022 
 
 
(4,544,337) 
(4,544,337) 
 
 
 
 
 
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain 
 
 
2,198,729 
2,200,619 
At 31 December 2023 
 
 
(2,345,608) 
(2,343,718) 
 

Belluscura plc  
43 
The translation reserve comprises all foreign exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial 
statements of foreign operations, primarily relating to the statement of financial position at the reporting dates. 
The reporting date foreign exchange rates by major currency are provided in note 3. 
 
20. 
Trade and other payables 
Group – Current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Trade creditors 
 
657,128 
2,545,948 
Payroll accruals 
 
151,262 
- 
Accrued Bonus 
 
315,000 
- 
Social security and other taxes 
 
24,316 
19,871 
Lease liability 
 
159,563 
125,693 
Vehicle hire purchase 
 
4,179 
3,832 
Provision for 2024 RMA’s 
 
326,454 
- 
Accrued inventory purchases 
 
512,705 
- 
Accruals and other creditors 
 
920,014 
350,444 
Total current trade and other payables 
 
3,070,621 
3,045,788 
 
Group – Non-current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Lease liability 
 
41,978 
176,926 
Vehicle hire purchase 
 
19,289 
23,506 
Total non-current trade and other payables 
 
61,267 
200,432 
 
There are no amounts included with lease liability repayable after five years 
 
Company – Current  
 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Trade creditors 
 
17,463 
60,783 
Social security and other taxes 
 
24,316 
19,871 
Lease liability 
 
16,572 
12,182 
Accruals and other creditors 
 
113,163 
62,846 
Total trade and other payables 
 
171,514 
155,682 
 
Company – Non-current 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Lease liability 
 
41,978 
56,563 
Total trade and other payables 
 
41,978 
56,563 
 
The fair values of trade and other payables are not materially different to those disclosed above. The Group’s 
exposure to currency and liquidity risk is detailed in note 3 . 
 
21. 
Deferred income tax 
Unused tax losses for which no deferred tax assets have been recognised are attributable to the uncertainty 
over the recoverability of those losses through future profits. A blended tax rate, based upon the UK and US 
corporate tax rates, of 20% has been used to calculate the potential deferred tax.  
 
Group 
Deferred tax 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
Accelerated capital allowances 
 
(22,094) 
(9,431) 
 
Share-based payments 
 
100,551 
57,113 
 
Tax losses 
 
9,141,967 
2,815,024 
 
 
 
9,220,424 
2,862,706 
 
Unprovided deferred tax asset 
 
(9,220,424) 
(2,862,706) 
 
Deferred Tax 
 
- 
- 
 
 
 
Company 
Deferred tax 
 
 
2023   
US $ 
 
2022 
US $ 
 
Accelerated capital allowances 
 
- 
- 
 
Share-based payments 
 
100,551 
90,279 
 
Short term timing difference 
 
735,000 
551,250 
 
Tax losses 
 
1,675,639 
520,430 
 
 
 
2,511,190 
1,161,959 
 
Unprovided deferred tax asset 
 
(2,511,190) 
(1,161,959) 
 
Deferred Tax 
 
- 
- 
 
 
 
The Group has cumulative unused tax losses of $9.1m.  
 

Belluscura plc  
44 
22. 
Leases as a lessee 
Right-of-use assets 
Right-of-use assets related to lease properties that do not meet the definition of investment properties are 
presented as property, plant and equipment (see note 11): 
  
Group 
Land & buildings 
US$ 
Total 
US $ 
At 1 January 2022 
277,803 
277,803 
Additions 
73,838 
73,838 
Depreciation charge for the year 
(104,717) 
(104,717) 
At 31 December 2022 
246,924 
246,924 
 
Depreciation charge for the year 
(109,886) 
(109,886) 
At 31 December 2023 
136,887 
136,887 
 
Amounts recognised in profit or loss 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
Interest expense on lease liability 
19,399 
23,617 
 
Depreciation on right of use assets 
109,886 
104,869 
 
 
Amounts recognised in statement of cash flows 
 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
 
Total cash outflow for leases 
 
146,721 
130,780 
 
 
Lease Liabilities 
Group 
Land and 
buildings 
US$ 
 
Total 
US $ 
At 1 January 2023 
335,830 
335,830 
Additions 
73,838 
73,838 
Interest 
23,617 
23,617 
Payment 
(130,666) 
(130,666) 
At 31 December 2023 
302,619 
302,619 
 
At 1 January 2023 
302,619 
302,619 
Additions 
- 
- 
Interest 
19,399 
19,399 
Payment 
(146,721) 
(146,721) 
At 31 December 2023 
175,297 
175,297 
 
Maturity analysis of undiscounted cash flows due for leases 
 
2023 
US$ 
 
2022 
US $ 
Within one year 
120,362 
125,693 
After one year but not more than five years 
41,743 
176,926 
After five years 
- 
- 
Total 
162,105 
302,619 
 
23. 
Dividends  
No dividend has been declared for the year ended 31 December 2023 and no dividend was paid during the 
year. 
 
24. 
Cash generated from operating activities 
Group 
 
2023 
US $ 
2022 
US $ 
Loss before income tax 
 
(18,497,540) 
(8,152,985) 
Adjustments for 
 
 
 
- 
Depreciation 
 
51,503 
38,619 
- 
ROU Depreciation 
 
122,517 
104,869 
- 
Amortisation and impairment 
 
3,128,499 
2,911,999 
- 
No cash interest expense 
 
813,041 
20,279 
- 
Movement in foreign exchange 
 
(620,714) 
(914,776) 
- 
Issue of share-based payments 
 
142,981 
229,241 
Movement in trade and other receivables 
 
(1,502,346) 
(3,502,980) 
Inventory movement 
 
5,109,920 
(8,121,873) 
Movement in trade and other payables 
 
2,120,568 
2,481,239 
Cash generated from operating activities 
 
(9,131,571) 
(14,906,368) 
 
 

Belluscura plc  
45 
25. 
Contingent Liabilities 
 
SDG Licence 
On 24 February 2017, the Company entered into a co-exclusive licence and development agreement with 
Separation Design Group, LLC and SDG (together the “SDG Parties”) (“SDG Licence”) which was subsequently 
amended by an amendment agreement dated 19 March 2023. Pursuant to the SDG Licence: if by 3 September 
2025, cumulative sales of the X-PLOR and DISCOV-R have not exceeded $20 million dollars, Belluscura must 
make a one-time payment of $3 million to the SDG Parties to maintain the exclusive SDG licence. By 31 
December 2023 cumulative sales of X-PLOR were $1.8 million.  
 
The Directors assess that the Group will meet the minimum obligations and therefore no provision has been 
made in these Financial Statements. 
 
Supplier Claim 
During 2023 the Company received a claim from a supplier regarding alleged default by the Company under 
an ongoing contract. The Company has subsequently counter-claimed against the supplier for alleged poor 
service The supplier has subsequently filed a lawsuit in the United States. 
 
The Company has received an independent legal opinion and believes that any claim against the Company is 
lower than the claim made by the Company.  
 
Accordingly, no provision has been made as at 31 December 2023.  The Directors believe that based on their 
current assessment of the facts the current $nil provision is appropriate. However, the final amount is 
dependent upon the outcome of the agreements between the two parties and/or the lawsuit. 
 
26. 
Alternative Performance Measures 
Adjusted EBITDA1 
Group 
 
 
2023 
2022 
 
 
 
US $ 
US $ 
Total comprehensive loss for the year 
 
 
(16,269,031) 
(11,980,792) 
Add back: 
 
 
 
 
Administrative expenses Realised & unrealised FX movements in  
 
 
2,424,237 
(2,877,886) 
Other comprehensive income FX currency translation differences 
 
 
(2,248,588) 
3,827,808 
Net foreign exchange movement2 
 
 
175,649 
949,922 
 
 
 
 
 
Finance Income and Costs 
 
 
19,337 
24,073 
Accrued Interest on Convertible Loan Notes 
 
 
806,561 
- 
Product development amortisation 
 
 
3,293,232 
2,911,988 
Costs relating to fundraising activities 
 
 
92,537 
- 
Former CFO compensation 
 
 
96,393 
- 
Share option costs 
 
 
- 
162,505 
Minimum royalties in excess of sales royalties 
 
 
792,818 
763,430 
Contract Manufacturer Capacity Costs 
 
 
86,440 
128,607 
Inventory Impairment and Adjustments 
 
 
4,138,030 
609,848 
Accrued Bonus 
 
 
315,000 
- 
Issue of share-based payments 
 
 
163,061 
229,241 
Adjusted EBITDA 
(6,289,973) 
(6,201,178) 
 
 
1 
Reconciliation to Adjusted EBITDA measure 
Adjusted EBITDA is the Group’s key adjusted profit measure. Total comprehensive loss for the year is adjusted to exclude non-recurring and 
exceptional items. 
 
2 
Net foreign exchange movements 
The US$ weakened against £Sterling by 5% during the year (1 January 2023 - $1.21:£1.00; 31 December 2023 - $1.27:£1.00). Due to the size of 
the Inter-Company Loan from the PLC to the US subsidiary which is fixed in £Sterling, this creates an accounting presentational impact 
between Administration Expenses and Other Comprehensive Income, which to a large extent can be netted off against one another.   
o Realised FX movements in administrative expenses arise from the revaluation of £Sterling cash balances into US$ 
o Unrealised FX movements in administrative expenses arise from revaluation of the Inter-Company Loan fixed in £Sterling into US$ 
o Foreign currency translation differences in Other Comprehensive Income arise from revaluation of the PLC balance sheet into US$ 
 
27. 
Related party transactions 
As disclosed in the Admission Document, prior to Robert Rauker joining the Company, he undertook 
independent patent work for Separation Design Group IP Holdings LLC (“SDG”). Pursuant to a Patent Broker 
Agreement dated 22 October 2015 SDG entered into an agreement with Medicinus IP LLC (“Medicinus”), of 
which Robert Rauker is the sole shareholder, under which Medicinus has agreed to facilitate the sale and/or 
licence of intellectual property owned by SDG which includes soliciting potential buyers and licensees of such 
intellectual property. In consideration for the provision of these services, Medicinus receives a fee of 12.5 per 
cent. of the licence fees, sales price and/or royalties received by SDG which will include 12.5 per cent. of the 
royalties the Company will pay to SDG in relation to sales of the X-PLOR, pursuant to the agreement entered 
into between SDG and the Company. The agreement can be terminated by either party by written notice.  
 
The non-executive fees paid to Adam Reynolds were paid through his Company Reyco Limited. 

Belluscura plc  
46 
 
In the year the Company paid $436 thousand (2022: $1,065 thousand) to Dowgate Capital Limited in relation 
to brokerage fees, research and fundraising activities. David Poutney is the Chief Executive Officer of 
Dowgate Capital Limited. 
 
In 2023, Robert Rauker was awarded a bonus program worth $625 thousand based on milestones on 
commercial progress with InnoMax.  To date $312 thousand has been earned, although payment of $157 
thousand (See Note 7.1) of the earned amount has been deferred until 2025 at the Company’s election. 
 
28. 
Events after the reporting period 
In March 2024 the Group completed the acquisition of TMT Acquisition plc, which operated as a cash shell. 
On 31 October 2023, Belluscura announced a recommended all share offer for TMT Acquisition plc, which 
became wholly unconditional on 9 February 2024.  
Based on the Closing Price of 21.0 pence per Belluscura Share on the Latest Practicable Date, the Offer was 
equivalent in value to 21.0 pence for each TMT Acquisition Share and the Offer valued the entire issued ordinary 
share capital of TMT Acquisition at approximately £5.78 million. 
The value of a TMT Acquisition Share under the Offer, based on the Closing Price per Belluscura Share of 30.5 
pence on 2 October 2023 (being the latest practicable date prior to the commencement of the Offer Period), is 
30.5 pence representing a premium of approximately 79% to the Closing Price of 17.0 pence per TMT Acquisition 
Share on 2 October 2023 (being the latest practicable date prior to the commencement of the Offer Period). 
TMT Shareholders received 27,499,994 Belluscura shares. 
In June 2024 the Company raised $0.3m from the issue of equity.