Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified / Berkshire Hathaway

Berkshire Hathaway

brk-a · NYSE Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker brk-a
Exchange NYSE
Sector Financial Services
Industry Insurance - Diversified
Employees 10,000+
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Berkshire Hathaway
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

2019
ANNUAL REPORT

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

2019 ANNUAL REPORT

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Berkshire’s Performance vs. the S&P 500 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2

Chairman’s Letter* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3-14

Form 10-K –

Business Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Risk Factors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Description of Properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selected Financial Data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Management’s Discussion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Management’s Report on Internal Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Independent Auditor’s Report
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Consolidated Financial Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-1
K-21
K-25
K-31
K-32
K-62
K-63
K-66
K-71

Appendices –

Operating Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Annual Meeting Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stock Transfer Agent

A-1
A-2/A-3
A-3
Inside Back Cover

Directors and Officers of the Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

*Copyright© 2020 By Warren E. Buffett

All Rights Reserved

1

Berkshire’s Performance vs. the S&P 500

Year
1965 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1966 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1967 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1968 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1969 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1970 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1971 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1972 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1973 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1974 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1975 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1976 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1977 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1978 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1979 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1980 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1981 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1982 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1983 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1984 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1986 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1987 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1988 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1989 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1990 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1991 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1992 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1993 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1994 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1995 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1996 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1997 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1998 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1999 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2002 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2003 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2004 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2005 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2006 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2007 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2008 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2009 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2010 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2011 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2012 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2013 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2014 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2015 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2016 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compounded Annual Gain – 1965-2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Overall Gain – 1964-2019 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Annual Percentage Change

in Per-Share
Market Value of
Berkshire

in S&P 500
with Dividends
Included

49.5
(3.4)
13.3
77.8
19.4
(4.6)
80.5
8.1
(2.5)
(48.7)
2.5
129.3
46.8
14.5
102.5
32.8
31.8
38.4
69.0
(2.7)
93.7
14.2
4.6
59.3
84.6
(23.1)
35.6
29.8
38.9
25.0
57.4
6.2
34.9
52.2
(19.9)
26.6
6.5
(3.8)
15.8
4.3
0.8
24.1
28.7
(31.8)
2.7
21.4
(4.7)
16.8
32.7
27.0
(12.5)
23.4
21.9
2.8
11.0
20.3%
2,744,062%

10.0
(11.7)
30.9
11.0
(8.4)
3.9
14.6
18.9
(14.8)
(26.4)
37.2
23.6
(7.4)
6.4
18.2
32.3
(5.0)
21.4
22.4
6.1
31.6
18.6
5.1
16.6
31.7
(3.1)
30.5
7.6
10.1
1.3
37.6
23.0
33.4
28.6
21.0
(9.1)
(11.9)
(22.1)
28.7
10.9
4.9
15.8
5.5
(37.0)
26.5
15.1
2.1
16.0
32.4
13.7
1.4
12.0
21.8
(4.4)
31.5
10.0%
19,784%

Note: Data are for calendar years with these exceptions: 1965 and 1966, year ended 9/30; 1967, 15 months ended 12/31.

2

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

To the Shareholders of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.:

Berkshire earned $81.4 billion in 2019 according to generally accepted accounting principles (commonly
called “GAAP”). The components of that figure are $24 billion of operating earnings, $3.7 billion of realized capital
gains and a $53.7 billion gain from an increase in the amount of net unrealized capital gains that exist in the stocks
we hold. Each of those components of earnings is stated on an after-tax basis.

That $53.7 billion gain requires comment. It resulted from a new GAAP rule, imposed in 2018, that requires
a company holding equity securities to include in earnings the net change in the unrealized gains and losses of those
securities. As we stated in last year’s letter, neither Charlie Munger, my partner in managing Berkshire, nor I agree
with that rule.

The adoption of the rule by the accounting profession, in fact, was a monumental shift in its own thinking.
Before 2018, GAAP insisted – with an exception for companies whose business was to trade securities – that
unrealized gains within a portfolio of stocks were never to be included in earnings and unrealized losses were to be
included only if they were deemed “other than temporary.” Now, Berkshire must enshrine in each quarter’s bottom
line – a key item of news for many investors, analysts and commentators – every up and down movement of the stocks
it owns, however capricious those fluctuations may be.

Berkshire’s 2018 and 2019 years glaringly illustrate the argument we have with the new rule. In 2018, a down
year for the stock market, our net unrealized gains decreased by $20.6 billion, and we therefore reported GAAP
earnings of only $4 billion. In 2019, rising stock prices increased net unrealized gains by the aforementioned $53.7
billion, pushing GAAP earnings to the $81.4 billion reported at the beginning of this letter. Those market gyrations
led to a crazy 1,900% increase in GAAP earnings!

Meanwhile, in what we might call the real world, as opposed to accounting-land, Berkshire’s equity holdings
averaged about $200 billion during the two years, and the intrinsic value of the stocks we own grew steadily and
substantially throughout the period.

Charlie and I urge you to focus on operating earnings – which were little changed in 2019 – and to ignore

both quarterly and annual gains or losses from investments, whether these are realized or unrealized.

Our advising that in no way diminishes the importance of these investments to Berkshire. Over time, Charlie
and I expect our equity holdings – as a group – to deliver major gains, albeit in an unpredictable and highly irregular
manner. To see why we are optimistic, move on to the next discussion.

The Power of Retained Earnings

In 1924, Edgar Lawrence Smith, an obscure economist and financial advisor, wrote Common Stocks as Long
Term Investments, a slim book that changed the investment world. Indeed, writing the book changed Smith himself,
forcing him to reassess his own investment beliefs.

Going in, he planned to argue that stocks would perform better than bonds during inflationary periods and
that bonds would deliver superior returns during deflationary times. That seemed sensible enough. But Smith was in
for a shock.

3

His book began, therefore, with a confession: “These studies are the record of a failure – the failure of facts
to sustain a preconceived theory.” Luckily for investors, that failure led Smith to think more deeply about how stocks
should be evaluated.

For the crux of Smith’s insight, I will quote an early reviewer of his book, none other than John Maynard
Keynes: “I have kept until last what is perhaps Mr. Smith’s most important, and is certainly his most novel, point.
Well-managed industrial companies do not, as a rule, distribute to the shareholders the whole of their earned profits.
In good years, if not in all years, they retain a part of their profits and put them back into the business. Thus there is
an element of compound interest (Keynes’ italics) operating in favour of a sound industrial investment. Over a period
of years, the real value of the property of a sound industrial is increasing at compound interest, quite apart from the
dividends paid out to the shareholders.”

And with that sprinkling of holy water, Smith was no longer obscure.

It’s difficult to understand why retained earnings were unappreciated by investors before Smith’s book was
published. After all, it was no secret that mind-boggling wealth had earlier been amassed by such titans as Carnegie,
Rockefeller and Ford, all of whom had retained a huge portion of their business earnings to fund growth and produce
ever-greater profits. Throughout America, also, there had long been small-time capitalists who became rich following
the same playbook.

Nevertheless, when business ownership was sliced into small pieces – “stocks” – buyers in the pre-Smith
years usually thought of their shares as a short-term gamble on market movements. Even at their best, stocks were
considered speculations. Gentlemen preferred bonds.

Though investors were slow to wise up,

the math of retaining and reinvesting earnings is now well
understood. Today, school children learn what Keynes termed “novel”: combining savings with compound interest
works wonders.

At Berkshire, Charlie and I have long focused on using retained earnings advantageously. Sometimes this
job has been easy – at other times, more than difficult, particularly when we began working with huge and ever-
growing sums of money.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

In our deployment of the funds we retain, we first seek to invest in the many and diverse businesses we
already own. During the past decade, Berkshire’s depreciation charges have aggregated $65 billion whereas the
in
company’s internal
productive operational assets will forever remain our top priority.

investments in property, plant and equipment have totaled $121 billion. Reinvestment

In addition, we constantly seek to buy new businesses that meet three criteria. First, they must earn good
returns on the net tangible capital required in their operation. Second, they must be run by able and honest managers.
Finally, they must be available at a sensible price.

When we spot such businesses, our preference would be to buy 100% of them. But the opportunities to make
major acquisitions possessing our required attributes are rare. Far more often, a fickle stock market serves up
opportunities for us to buy large, but non-controlling, positions in publicly-traded companies that meet our standards.

Whichever way we go – controlled companies or only a major stake by way of the stock market – Berkshire’s
financial results from the commitment will in large part be determined by the future earnings of the business we have
purchased. Nonetheless, there is between the two investment approaches a hugely important accounting difference,
essential for you to understand.

4

In our controlled companies, (defined as those in which Berkshire owns more than 50% of the shares), the
earnings of each business flow directly into the operating earnings that we report to you. What you see is what you
get.

In the non-controlled companies, in which we own marketable stocks, only the dividends that Berkshire
receives are recorded in the operating earnings we report. The retained earnings? They’re working hard and creating
much added value, but not in a way that deposits those gains directly into Berkshire’s reported earnings.

At almost all major companies other than Berkshire, investors would not find what we’ll call this “non-
recognition of earnings” important. For us, however, it is a standout omission, of a magnitude that we lay out for you
below.

Here, we list our 10 largest stock-market holdings of businesses. The list distinguishes between their earnings
that are reported to you under GAAP accounting – these are the dividends Berkshire receives from those 10 investees
– and our share, so to speak, of the earnings the investees retain and put to work. Normally, those companies use
retained earnings to expand their business and increase its efficiency. Or sometimes they use those funds to repurchase
significant portions of their own stock, an act that enlarges Berkshire’s share of the company’s future earnings.

Company

American Express
Apple
Bank of America
Bank of New York Mellon
Coca-Cola
Delta Airlines
J.P. Morgan Chase
Moody’s
U.S. Bancorp
Wells Fargo

Total

Yearend
Ownership

Berkshire’s Share (in millions)

Dividends(1)

Retained Earnings(2)

18.7%
5.7%
10.7%
9.0%
9.3%
11.0%
1.9%
13.1%
9.7%
8.4%

$ 261
773
682
101
640
114
216
55
251
705

$3,798

$ 998
2,519
2,167
288
194
416
476
137
407
730

$8,332

(1) Based on current annual rate.
(2) Based on 2019 earnings minus common and preferred dividends paid.

Obviously, the realized gains we will eventually record from partially owning each of these companies will
not neatly correspond to “our” share of their retained earnings. Sometimes, alas, retentions produce nothing. But both
logic and our past experience indicate that from the group we will realize capital gains at least equal to – and probably
better than – the earnings of ours that they retained. (When we sell shares and realize gains, we will pay income tax on
the gain at whatever rate then prevails. Currently, the federal rate is 21%.)

It is certain that Berkshire’s rewards from these 10 companies, as well as those from our many other equity
there will be losses, sometimes
holdings, will manifest
company-specific, sometimes linked to stock-market swoons. At other times – last year was one of those – our gain
will be outsized. Overall, the retained earnings of our investees are certain to be of major importance in the growth of
Berkshire’s value.

themselves in a highly irregular manner. Periodically,

Mr. Smith got it right.

5

Non-Insurance Operations

Tom Murphy, a valued director of Berkshire and an all-time great among business managers, long ago gave
me some important advice about acquisitions: “To achieve a reputation as a good manager, just be sure you buy good
businesses.”

Over the years Berkshire has acquired many dozens of companies, all of which I initially regarded as “good
businesses.” Some, however, proved disappointing; more than a few were outright disasters. A reasonable number, on
the other hand, have exceeded my hopes.

In reviewing my uneven record, I’ve concluded that acquisitions are similar to marriage: They start, of course,
with a joyful wedding – but then reality tends to diverge from pre-nuptial expectations. Sometimes, wonderfully, the
new union delivers bliss beyond either party’s hopes. In other cases, disillusionment is swift. Applying those images
to corporate acquisitions, I’d have to say it is usually the buyer who encounters unpleasant surprises. It’s easy to get
dreamy-eyed during corporate courtships.

Pursuing that analogy, I would say that our marital record remains largely acceptable, with all parties happy
with the decisions they made long ago. Some of our tie-ups have been positively idyllic. A meaningful number,
however, have caused me all too quickly to wonder what I was thinking when I proposed.

Fortunately, the fallout from many of my errors has been reduced by a characteristic shared by most
businesses that disappoint: As the years pass, the “poor” business tends to stagnate, thereupon entering a state in which
its operations require an ever-smaller percentage of Berkshire’s capital. Meanwhile, our “good” businesses often tend
to grow and find opportunities for investing additional capital at attractive rates. Because of these contrasting
trajectories, the assets employed at Berkshire’s winners gradually become an expanding portion of our total capital.

As an extreme example of those financial movements, witness Berkshire’s original textile business. When
we acquired control of the company in early 1965, this beleaguered operation required nearly all of Berkshire’s capital.
For some time, therefore, Berkshire’s non-earning textile assets were a huge drag on our overall returns. Eventually,
though, we acquired a spread of “good” businesses, a shift that by the early 1980s caused the dwindling textile
operation to employ only a tiny portion of our capital.

Today, we have most of your money deployed in controlled businesses that achieve good-to-excellent returns
on the net tangible assets each requires for its operations. Our insurance business has been the superstar. That operation
has special characteristics that give it a unique metric for calibrating success, one unfamiliar to many investors. We
will save that discussion for the next section.

In the paragraphs that follow, we group our wide array of non-insurance businesses by size of earnings, after
interest, depreciation, taxes, non-cash compensation, restructuring charges – all of those pesky, but very real, costs
that CEOs and Wall Street sometimes urge investors to ignore. Additional information about these operations can be
found on pages K-6 – K-21 and pages K-40 – K-52.

Our BNSF railroad and Berkshire Hathaway Energy (“BHE”) – the two lead dogs of Berkshire’s non-
insurance group – earned a combined $8.3 billion in 2019 (including only our 91% share of BHE), an increase of 6%
from 2018.

Our next five non-insurance subsidiaries, as ranked by earnings (but presented here alphabetically), Clayton
Homes, International Metalworking, Lubrizol, Marmon and Precision Castparts, had aggregate earnings in 2019 of
$4.8 billion, little changed from what these companies earned in 2018.

The next five, similarly ranked and listed (Berkshire Hathaway Automotive, Johns Manville, NetJets, Shaw

and TTI) earned $1.9 billion last year, up from the $1.7 billion earned by this tier in 2018.

6

The remaining non-insurance businesses that Berkshire owns – and there are many – had aggregate earnings

of $2.7 billion in 2019, down from $2.8 billion in 2018.

Our total net income in 2019 from the non-insurance businesses we control amounted to $17.7 billion, an
increase of 3% from the $17.2 billion this group earned in 2018. Acquisitions and dispositions had almost no net effect
on these results.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

I must add one final item that underscores the wide scope of Berkshire’s operations. Since 2011, we have
owned Lubrizol, an Ohio-based company that produces and markets oil additives throughout the world. On September
26, 2019, a fire originating at a small next-door operation spread to a large French plant owned by Lubrizol.

The result was significant property damage and a major disruption in Lubrizol’s business. Even so, both the
company’s property loss and business-interruption loss will be mitigated by substantial insurance recoveries that
Lubrizol will receive.

But, as the late Paul Harvey was given to saying in his famed radio broadcasts, “Here’s the rest of the story.”

One of the largest insurers of Lubrizol was a company owned by . . . uh, Berkshire.

In Matthew 6:3, the Bible instructs us to “Let not the left hand know what the right hand doeth.” Your

chairman has clearly behaved as ordered.

Property/Casualty Insurance

Our property/casualty (“P/C”) insurance business has been the engine propelling Berkshire’s growth since
1967, the year we acquired National Indemnity and its sister company, National Fire & Marine, for $8.6 million.
Today, National Indemnity is the largest P/C company in the world as measured by net worth. Insurance is a business
of promises, and Berkshire’s ability to honor its commitments is unmatched.

One reason we were attracted to the P/C business was the industry’s business model: P/C insurers receive
premiums upfront and pay claims later. In extreme cases, such as claims arising from exposure to asbestos, or severe
workplace accidents, payments can stretch over many decades.

This collect-now, pay-later model leaves P/C companies holding large sums – money we call “float” – that
will eventually go to others. Meanwhile, insurers get to invest this float for their own benefit. Though individual
policies and claims come and go, the amount of float an insurer holds usually remains fairly stable in relation to
premium volume. Consequently, as our business grows, so does our float. And how it has grown, as the following
table shows:

Year

1970
1980
1990
2000
2010
2018
2019

Float (in millions)

$

39
237
1,632
27,871
65,832
122,732
129,423

We may in time experience a decline in float. If so, the decline will be very gradual – at the outside no more
than 3% in any year. The nature of our insurance contracts is such that we can never be subject to immediate or near-
term demands for sums that are of significance to our cash resources. That structure is by design and is a key
component in the unequaled financial strength of our insurance companies. That strength will never be compromised.

7

If our premiums exceed the total of our expenses and eventual losses, our insurance operation registers an
underwriting profit that adds to the investment income the float produces. When such a profit is earned, we enjoy the
use of free money – and, better yet, get paid for holding it.

For the P/C industry as a whole, the financial value of float is now far less than it was for many years. That’s
because the standard investment strategy for almost all P/C companies is heavily – and properly – skewed toward
high-grade bonds. Changes in interest rates therefore matter enormously to these companies, and during the last decade
the bond market has offered pathetically low rates.

Consequently, insurers suffered, as year by year they were forced – by maturities or issuer-call provisions –
to recycle their “old” investment portfolios into new holdings providing much lower yields. Where once these insurers
could safely earn 5 cents or 6 cents on each dollar of float, they now take in only 2 cents or 3 cents (or even less if
their operations are concentrated in countries mired in the never-never land of negative rates).

Some insurers may try to mitigate their loss of revenue by buying lower-quality bonds or non-liquid
“alternative” investments promising higher yields. But those are dangerous games and activities that most institutions
are ill-equipped to play.

Berkshire’s situation is more favorable than that of insurers in general. Most important, our unrivaled
mountain of capital, abundance of cash and a huge and diverse stream of non-insurance earnings allow us far more
investment flexibility than is generally available to other companies in the industry. The many choices open to us are
always advantageous – and sometimes have presented us with major opportunities.

Our P/C companies have meanwhile had an excellent underwriting record. Berkshire has now operated at an
underwriting profit for 16 of the last 17 years, the exception being 2017, when our pre-tax loss was a whopping $3.2
billion. For the entire 17-year span, our pre-tax gain totaled $27.5 billion, of which $400 million was recorded in 2019.

That record is no accident: Disciplined risk evaluation is the daily focus of our insurance managers, who
know that the rewards of float can be drowned by poor underwriting results. All insurers give that message lip service.
At Berkshire it is a religion, Old Testament style.

As I have repeatedly done in the past, I will emphasize now that happy outcomes in insurance are far from a

sure thing: We will most certainly not have an underwriting profit in 16 of the next 17 years. Danger always lurks.

Mistakes in assessing insurance risks can be huge and can take many years – even decades – to surface and
ripen. (Think asbestos.) A major catastrophe that will dwarf hurricanes Katrina and Michael will occur – perhaps
tomorrow, perhaps many decades from now. “The Big One” may come from a traditional source, such as wind or
earthquake, or it may be a total surprise involving, say, a cyber attack having disastrous consequences beyond anything
insurers now contemplate. When such a mega-catastrophe strikes, Berkshire will get its share of the losses and they
will be big – very big. Unlike many other insurers, however, handling the loss will not come close to straining our
resources, and we will be eager to add to our business the next day.

Close your eyes for a moment and try to envision a locale that might spawn a dynamic P/C insurer. New

* * * * * * * * * * * *

York? London? Silicon Valley?

How about Wilkes-Barre?

8

Late in 2012, Ajit Jain, the invaluable manager of our insurance operations, called to tell me that he was
buying a tiny company – GUARD Insurance Group – in that small Pennsylvania city for $221 million (roughly its net
worth at the time). He added that Sy Foguel, GUARD’s CEO, was going to be a star at Berkshire. Both GUARD and
Sy were new names to me.

Bingo and bingo: In 2019, GUARD had premium volume of $1.9 billion, up 379% since 2012, and also
delivered a satisfactory underwriting profit. Since joining Berkshire, Sy has led the company into both new products
and new regions of the country and has increased GUARD’s float by 265%.

In 1967, Omaha seemed an unlikely launching pad for a P/C giant. Wilkes-Barre may well deliver a similar

surprise.

Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Berkshire Hathaway Energy is now celebrating its 20th year under our ownership. That anniversary suggests

that we should be catching up with the company’s accomplishments.

We’ll start with the topic of electricity rates. When Berkshire entered the utility business in 2000, purchasing
76% of BHE, the company’s residential customers in Iowa paid an average of 8.8 cents per kilowatt-hour (kWh).
Prices for residential customers have since risen less than 1% a year, and we have promised that there will be no base
rate price increases through 2028. In contrast, here’s what is happening at the other large investor-owned Iowa utility:
Last year, the rates it charged its residential customers were 61% higher than BHE’s. Recently, that utility received a
rate increase that will widen the gap to 70%.

The extraordinary differential between our rates and theirs is largely the result of our huge accomplishments
in converting wind into electricity. In 2021, we expect BHE’s operation to generate about 25.2 million megawatt-hours
of electricity (MWh) in Iowa from wind turbines that it both owns and operates. That output will totally cover the
annual needs of its Iowa customers, which run to about 24.6 million MWh. In other words, our utility will have attained
wind self-sufficiency in the state of Iowa.

In still another contrast, that other Iowa utility generates less than 10% of its power from wind. Furthermore,
we know of no other investor-owned utility, wherever located, that by 2021 will have achieved a position of wind
self-sufficiency. In 2000, BHE was serving an agricultural-based economy; today, three of its five largest customers
are high-tech giants. I believe their decisions to site plants in Iowa were in part based upon BHE’s ability to deliver
renewable, low-cost energy.

Of course, wind is intermittent, and our blades in Iowa turn only part of the time. In certain periods, when
the air is still, we look to our non-wind generating capacity to secure the electricity we need. At opposite times, we
sell the excess power that wind provides us to other utilities, serving them through what’s called “the grid.” The power
we sell them supplants their need for a carbon resource – coal, say, or natural gas.

Berkshire Hathaway now owns 91% of BHE in partnership with Walter Scott, Jr. and Greg Abel. BHE has
never paid Berkshire Hathaway a dividend since our purchase and has, as the years have passed, retained $28 billion
of earnings. That pattern is an outlier in the world of utilities, whose companies customarily pay big dividends –
sometimes reaching, or even exceeding, 80% of earnings. Our view: The more we can invest, the more we like it.

Today, BHE has the operating talent and experience to manage truly huge utility projects – requiring
investments of $100 billion or more – that could support infrastructure benefitting our country, our communities and
our shareholders. We stand ready, willing and able to take on such opportunities.

9

Investments

Below we list our fifteen common stock investments that at yearend had the largest market value. We exclude
our Kraft Heinz holding – 325,442,152 shares – because Berkshire is part of a control group and therefore must
account for this investment on the “equity” method. On its balance sheet, Berkshire carries the Kraft Heinz holding at
a GAAP figure of $13.8 billion, an amount that represents Berkshire’s share of the audited net worth of Kraft Heinz
at December 31, 2019. Please note, though, that the market value of our shares on that date was only $10.5 billion.

Shares*

Company

Percentage of
Company
Owned

American Express Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
151,610,700
Apple Inc.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
250,866,566
Bank of America Corp. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
947,760,000
The Bank of New York Mellon Corp. . . . . . . . . . . .
81,488,751
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Charter Communications, Inc.
5,426,609
The Coca-Cola Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
400,000,000
Delta Air Lines, Inc.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
70,910,456
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12,435,814
60,059,932
JPMorgan Chase & Co. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24,669,778 Moody’s Corporation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
46,692,713
Southwest Airlines Co.
United Continental Holdings Inc.
21,938,642
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
U.S. Bancorp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
149,497,786
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Visa Inc.
10,239,160
345,688,918 Wells Fargo & Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Others*** . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18.7
5.7
10.7
9.0
2.6
9.3
11.0
3.5
1.9
13.1
9.0
8.7
9.7
0.6
8.4

12/31/19

Cost**

Market

(in millions)

$

1,287
35,287
12,560
3,696
944
1,299
3,125
890
6,556
248
1,940
1,195
5,709
349
7,040
28,215

$ 18,874
73,667
33,380
4,101
2,632
22,140
4,147
2,859
8,372
5,857
2,520
1,933
8,864
1,924
18,598
38,159

Total Equity Investments Carried at Market . . . . . .

$110,340

$248,027

*
**
***

Excludes shares held by pension funds of Berkshire subsidiaries.
This is our actual purchase price and also our tax basis.
Includes $10 billion investment in Occidental Petroleum Corporation consisting of preferred stock and
warrants to buy common stock.

Charlie and I do not view the $248 billion detailed above as a collection of stock market wagers – dalliances
to be terminated because of downgrades by “the Street,” an earnings “miss,” expected Federal Reserve actions,
possible political developments, forecasts by economists or whatever else might be the subject du jour.

What we see in our holdings, rather, is an assembly of companies that we partly own and that, on a weighted
basis, are earning more than 20% on the net tangible equity capital required to run their businesses. These companies,
also, earn their profits without employing excessive levels of debt.

Returns of that order by large, established and understandable businesses are remarkable under any
circumstances. They are truly mind-blowing when compared to the returns that many investors have accepted on
bonds over the last decade – 2 1⁄ 2% or even less on 30-year U.S. Treasury bonds, for example.

10

Forecasting interest rates has never been our game, and Charlie and I have no idea what rates will average
over the next year, or ten or thirty years. Our perhaps jaundiced view is that the pundits who opine on these subjects
reveal, by that very behavior, far more about themselves than they reveal about the future.

What we can say is that if something close to current rates should prevail over the coming decades and if
corporate tax rates also remain near the low level businesses now enjoy, it is almost certain that equities will over time
perform far better than long-term, fixed-rate debt instruments.

That rosy prediction comes with a warning: Anything can happen to stock prices tomorrow. Occasionally,
there will be major drops in the market, perhaps of 50% magnitude or even greater. But the combination of The
American Tailwind, about which I wrote last year, and the compounding wonders described by Mr. Smith, will make
equities the much better long-term choice for the individual who does not use borrowed money and who can control
his or her emotions. Others? Beware!

The Road Ahead

Three decades ago, my Midwestern friend, Joe Rosenfield, then in his 80s, received an irritating letter from
his local newspaper. In blunt words, the paper asked for biographical data it planned to use in Joe’s obituary. Joe
didn’t respond. So? A month later, he got a second letter from the paper, this one labeled “URGENT.”

Charlie and I long ago entered the urgent zone. That’s not exactly great news for us. But Berkshire

shareholders need not worry: Your company is 100% prepared for our departure.

The two of us base our optimism upon five factors. First, Berkshire’s assets are deployed in an extraordinary
variety of wholly or partly-owned businesses that, averaged out, earn attractive returns on the capital they use. Second,
Berkshire’s positioning of its “controlled” businesses within a single entity endows it with some important and
enduring economic advantages. Third, Berkshire’s financial affairs will unfailingly be managed in a manner allowing
the company to withstand external shocks of an extreme nature. Fourth, we possess skilled and devoted top managers
for whom running Berkshire is far more than simply having a high-paying and/or prestigious job. Finally, Berkshire’s
directors – your guardians – are constantly focused on both the welfare of owners and the nurturing of a culture that
is rare among giant corporations. (The value of this culture is explored in Margin of Trust, a new book by Larry
Cunningham and Stephanie Cuba that will be available at our annual meeting.)

Charlie and I have very pragmatic reasons for wanting to assure Berkshire’s prosperity in the years following
our exit: The Mungers have Berkshire holdings that dwarf any of the family’s other investments, and I have a full 99%
of my net worth lodged in Berkshire stock. I have never sold any shares and have no plans to do so. My only disposal
of Berkshire shares, aside from charitable donations and minor personal gifts, took place in 1980, when I, along with
other Berkshire stockholders who elected to participate, exchanged some of our Berkshire shares for the shares of an
Illinois bank that Berkshire had purchased in 1969 and that, in 1980, needed to be offloaded because of changes in the
bank holding company law.

Today, my will specifically directs its executors – as well as the trustees who will succeed them in
administering my estate after the will is closed – not to sell any Berkshire shares. My will also absolves both the
executors and the trustees from liability for maintaining what obviously will be an extreme concentration of assets.

The will goes on to instruct the executors – and, in time, the trustees – to each year convert a portion of my
A shares into B shares and then distribute the Bs to various foundations. Those foundations will be required to deploy
their grants promptly. In all, I estimate that it will take 12 to 15 years for the entirety of the Berkshire shares I hold at
my death to move into the market.

Absent my will’s directive that all my Berkshire shares should be held until their scheduled distribution dates,
the “safe” course for both my executors and trustees would be to sell the Berkshire shares under their temporary
the proceeds in U.S. Treasury bonds with maturities matching the scheduled dates for
control and reinvest
distributions. That strategy would leave the fiduciaries immune from both public criticism and the possibility of
personal liability for failure to act in accordance with the “prudent man” standard.

11

I myself feel comfortable that Berkshire shares will provide a safe and rewarding investment during the
disposal period. There is always a chance – unlikely, but not negligible – that events will prove me wrong. I believe,
however, that there is a high probability that my directive will deliver substantially greater resources to society than
would result from a conventional course of action.

Key to my “Berkshire-only” instructions is my faith in the future judgment and fidelity of Berkshire directors.
They will regularly be tested by Wall Streeters bearing fees. At many companies, these super-salesmen might win. I
do not, however, expect that to happen at Berkshire.

Boards of Directors

In recent years, both the composition of corporate boards and their purpose have become hot topics. Once,
debate about the responsibilities of boards was largely limited to lawyers; today, institutional investors and politicians
have weighed in as well.

My credentials for discussing corporate governance include the fact that, over the last 62 years, I have served
as a director of 21 publicly-owned companies (listed below). In all but two of them, I have represented a substantial
holding of stock. In a few cases, I have tried to implement important change.

During the first 30 or so years of my services, it was rare to find a woman in the room unless she represented
a family controlling the enterprise. This year, it should be noted, marks the 100th anniversary of the 19th Amendment,
which guaranteed American women the right to have their voices heard in a voting booth. Their attaining similar status
in a board room remains a work in progress.

Over the years, many new rules and guidelines pertaining to board composition and duties have come into
being. The bedrock challenge for directors, nevertheless, remains constant: Find and retain a talented CEO –
possessing integrity, for sure – who will be devoted to the company for his/her business lifetime. Often, that task is
hard. When directors get it right, though, they need to do little else. But when they mess it up, . . . . . .

Audit committees now work much harder than they once did and almost always view the job with appropriate
seriousness. Nevertheless, these committees remain no match for managers who wish to game numbers, an offense
that has been encouraged by the scourge of earnings “guidance” and the desire of CEOs to “hit the number.” My direct
experience (limited, thankfully) with CEOs who have played with a company’s numbers indicates that they were more
often prompted by ego than by a desire for financial gain.

Compensation committees now rely much more heavily on consultants than they used to. Consequently,
compensation arrangements have become more complicated – what committee member wants to explain paying large
fees year after year for a simple plan? – and the reading of proxy material has become a mind-numbing experience.

One very important

in corporate governance has been mandated: a regularly-scheduled
“executive session” of directors at which the CEO is barred. Prior to that change, truly frank discussions of a CEO’s
skills, acquisition decisions and compensation were rare.

improvement

Acquisition proposals remain a particularly vexing problem for board members. The legal orchestration for
making deals has been refined and expanded (a word aptly describing attendant costs as well). But I have yet to see a
CEO who craves an acquisition bring in an informed and articulate critic to argue against it. And yes, include me
among the guilty.

Berkshire, Blue Chip Stamps, Cap Cities-ABC, Coca-Cola, Data Documents, Dempster, General Growth, Gillette,
Kraft Heinz, Maracaibo Oil, Munsingwear, Omaha National Bank, Pinkerton’s, Portland Gas Light, Salomon,
Sanborn Map, Tribune Oil, U.S. Air, Vornado, Washington Post, Wesco Financial

12

Overall, the deck is stacked in favor of the deal that’s coveted by the CEO and his/her obliging staff. It would
be an interesting exercise for a company to hire two “expert” acquisition advisors, one pro and one con, to deliver his
or her views on a proposed deal to the board – with the winning advisor to receive, say, ten times a token sum paid to
the loser. Don’t hold your breath awaiting this reform: The current system, whatever its shortcomings for shareholders,
works magnificently for CEOs and the many advisors and other professionals who feast on deals. A venerable caution
will forever be true when advice from Wall Street is contemplated: Don’t ask the barber whether you need a haircut.

Over the years, board “independence” has become a new area of emphasis. One key point relating to this
topic, though, is almost invariably overlooked: Director compensation has now soared to a level that inevitably makes
pay a subconscious factor affecting the behavior of many non-wealthy members. Think, for a moment, of the director
earning $250,000-300,000 for board meetings consuming a pleasant couple of days six or so times a year. Frequently,
the possession of one such directorship bestows on its holder three to four times the annual median income of U.S.
households. (I missed much of this gravy train: As a director of Portland Gas Light in the early 1960s, I received $100
annually for my service. To earn this princely sum, I commuted to Maine four times a year.)

And job security now? It’s fabulous. Board members may get politely ignored, but they seldom get fired.

Instead, generous age limits – usually 70 or higher – act as the standard method for the genteel ejection of directors.

Is it any wonder that a non-wealthy director (“NWD”) now hopes – or even yearns – to be asked to join a
second board, thereby vaulting into the $500,000-600,000 class? To achieve this goal, the NWD will need help. The
CEO of a company searching for board members will almost certainly check with the NWD’s current CEO as to
whether NWD is a “good” director. “Good,” of course, is a code word. If the NWD has seriously challenged his/her
present CEO’s compensation or acquisition dreams, his or her candidacy will silently die. When seeking directors,
CEOs don’t look for pit bulls. It’s the cocker spaniel that gets taken home.

Despite the illogic of it all, the director for whom fees are important – indeed, craved – is almost universally
classified as “independent” while many directors possessing fortunes very substantially linked to the welfare of the
corporation are deemed lacking in independence. Not long ago, I looked at the proxy material of a large American
company and found that eight directors had never purchased a share of the company’s stock using their own money.
(They, of course, had received grants of stock as a supplement to their generous cash compensation.) This particular
company had long been a laggard, but the directors were doing wonderfully.

Paid-with-my-own-money ownership, of course, does not create wisdom or ensure business smarts.
Nevertheless, I feel better when directors of our portfolio companies have had the experience of purchasing shares
with their savings, rather than simply having been the recipients of grants.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

Here, a pause is due: I’d like you to know that almost all of the directors I have met over the years have been
decent, likable and intelligent. They dressed well, made good neighbors and were fine citizens. I’ve enjoyed their
company. Among the group are some men and women that I would not have met except for our mutual board service
and who have become close friends.

Nevertheless, many of these good souls are people whom I would never have chosen to handle money or

business matters. It simply was not their game.

They, in turn, would never have asked me for help in removing a tooth, decorating their home or improving
their golf swing. Moreover, if I were ever scheduled to appear on Dancing With the Stars, I would immediately seek
refuge in the Witness Protection Program. We are all duds at one thing or another. For most of us, the list is long. The
important point to recognize is that if you are Bobby Fischer, you must play only chess for money.

At Berkshire, we will continue to look for business-savvy directors who are owner-oriented and arrive with
a strong specific interest in our company. Thought and principles, not robot-like “process,” will guide their actions.
In representing your interests, they will, of course, seek managers whose goals include delighting their customers,
cherishing their associates and acting as good citizens of both their communities and our country.

13

Those objectives are not new. They were the goals of able CEOs sixty years ago and remain so. Who would

have it otherwise?

Short Subjects

In past reports, we’ve discussed both the sense and nonsense of stock repurchases. Our thinking, boiled down:
Berkshire will buy back its stock only if a) Charlie and I believe that it is selling for less than it is worth and b) the
company, upon completing the repurchase, is left with ample cash.

Calculations of intrinsic value are far from precise. Consequently, neither of us feels any urgency to buy an
estimated $1 of value for a very real 95 cents. In 2019, the Berkshire price/value equation was modestly favorable at
times, and we spent $5 billion in repurchasing about 1% of the company.

Over time, we want Berkshire’s share count to go down. If the price-to-value discount (as we estimate it)
widens, we will likely become more aggressive in purchasing shares. We will not, however, prop the stock at any
level.

Shareholders having at least $20 million in value of A or B shares and an inclination to sell shares to Berkshire
may wish to have their broker contact Berkshire’s Mark Millard at 402-346-1400. We request that you phone Mark
between 8:00-8:30 a.m. or 3:00-3:30 p.m. Central Time, calling only if you are ready to sell.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

In 2019, Berkshire sent $3.6 billion to the U.S. Treasury to pay its current income tax. The U.S. government
collected $243 billion from corporate income tax payments during the same period. From these statistics, you can take
pride that your company delivered 1 1⁄ 2% of the federal income taxes paid by all of corporate America.

Fifty-five years ago, when Berkshire entered its current incarnation, the company paid nothing in federal
income tax. (For good reason, too: Over the previous decade, the struggling business had recorded a net loss.) Since
then, as Berkshire retained nearly all of its earnings, the beneficiaries of that policy became not only the company’s
shareholders but also the federal government. In most future years, we both hope and expect to send far larger sums
to the Treasury.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

On pages A-2 – A-3, you will find details about our annual meeting, which will be held on May 2, 2020.
Yahoo, as usual, will be streaming the event worldwide. There will be one important change, however, in our format:
I’ve had suggestions from shareholders, media and board members that Ajit Jain and Greg Abel – our two key
operating managers – be given more exposure at the meeting. That change makes great sense. They are outstanding
individuals, both as managers and as human beings, and you should hear more from them.

Shareholders who this year send a question to be asked by our three long-serving journalists may specify that

it be posed to Ajit or Greg. They, like Charlie and me, will not have even a hint of what the questions will be.

The journalists will alternate questions with those from the audience, who also can direct questions to any of

the four of us. So polish up your zingers.

On May 2nd, come to Omaha. Meet your fellow capitalists. Buy some Berkshire products. Have fun. Charlie

and I – along with the entire Berkshire gang – are looking forward to seeing you.

* * * * * * * * * * * *

February 22, 2020

Warren E. Buffett
Chairman of the Board

14

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-K

Í ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

‘ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019
OR

For the transition period from

to

Commission file number 001-14905
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware
State or other jurisdiction of
incorporation or organization
3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, Nebraska
(Address of principal executive office)

47-0813844
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)
68131
(Zip Code)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class

Trading Symbols

Name of each exchange on which registered

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code (402) 346-1400

BRK.A
BRK.B
BRK23
BRK27
BRK35
BRK20
BRK24
BRK28
BRK21
BRK23A
BRK39
BRK59

New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
New York Stock Exchange

Class A Common Stock
Class B Common Stock
0.750% Senior Notes due 2023
1.125% Senior Notes due 2027
1.625% Senior Notes due 2035
0.500% Senior Notes due 2020
1.300% Senior Notes due 2024
2.150% Senior Notes due 2028
0.250% Senior Notes due 2021
0.625% Senior Notes due 2023
2.375% Senior Notes due 2039
2.625% Senior Notes due 2059
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(g) of the Act: NONE
Indicate by check mark if the Registrant is a well-known seasoned issuer, as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act. Yes Í No ‘
Indicate by check mark if the Registrant is not required to file reports pursuant to Section 13 or Section 15(d) of the Act. Yes ‘ No Í
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such
filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes Í No ‘
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405
of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such
files). Yes Í No ‘
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or
an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth
company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. Large accelerated filer Í Accelerated filer ‘ Non-accelerated filer ‘ Smaller reporting company ‘
Emerging growth company ‘
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the Registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new
or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ‘
Indicate by check mark whether the Registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act). Yes ‘ No Í
State the aggregate market value of the voting stock held by non-affiliates of the Registrant as of June 30, 2019: $417,300,000,000*
Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the Registrant’s classes of common stock:
February 13, 2020—Class A common stock, $5 par value
February 13, 2020—Class B common stock, $0.0033 par value

700,396 shares
1,385,994,959 shares

Portions of the Proxy Statement for the Registrant’s Annual Meeting to be held May 2, 2020 are incorporated in Part III.

DOCUMENTS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

* This aggregate value is computed at the last sale price of the common stock as reported on the New York Stock Exchange on June 30, 2019. It does
not include the value of Class A common stock and Class B common stock held by Directors and Executive Officers of the Registrant and members
of their immediate families, some of whom may not constitute “affiliates” for purpose of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

Table of Contents

Part I
Business Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 1.
Item 1A. Risk Factors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Description of Properties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 2.
Item 3.
Legal Proceedings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Part II

Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Security Holder Matters and Issuer

Purchases of Equity Securities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 6.
Selected Financial Data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Financial Statements and Supplementary Data . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Item 8.
Consolidated Balance Sheets—

Page No.

K-1
K-21
K-25
K-25
K-27
K-27

K-29
K-31
K-32
K-62
K-63

December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-66

Consolidated Statements of Earnings—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-68

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-69

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-69

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

K-70
K-71

Item 9.
Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112
Item 9A. Controls and Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112
Item 9B. Other Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112

Part III

Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112
Item 11. Executive Compensation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112
Item 12.

Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder

Matters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112
Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions and Director Independence . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112
Item 14. Principal Accountant Fees and Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112

Part IV

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-112

Exhibit Index . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-116
Signatures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . K-118

Item 1. Business Description

Part I

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (“Berkshire,” “Company” or “Registrant”) is a holding company owning subsidiaries engaged in a large
number of diverse business activities. The most important of these are insurance businesses conducted on both a primary basis and a
reinsurance basis, a freight rail transportation business and a group of utility and energy generation and distribution businesses.
Berkshire also owns and operates numerous other businesses engaged in a variety of activities, as identified herein. Berkshire is
domiciled in the state of Delaware, and its corporate headquarters is in Omaha, Nebraska.

Berkshire’s operating businesses are managed on an unusually decentralized basis. There are essentially no centralized or
integrated business functions (such as sales, marketing, purchasing, legal or human resources) and there is minimal involvement by
Berkshire’s corporate headquarters in the day-to-day business activities of the operating businesses. Berkshire’s corporate senior
management team participates in and is ultimately responsible for significant capital allocation decisions, investment activities and the
selection of the Chief Executive to head each of the operating businesses. It also is responsible for establishing and monitoring
Berkshire’s corporate governance practices, including, but not limited to, communicating the appropriate “tone at the top” messages to
its employees and associates, monitoring governance efforts, including those at the operating businesses, and participating in the
resolution of governance-related issues as needed.

Berkshire and its consolidated subsidiaries employ approximately 391,500 people worldwide.

Insurance and Reinsurance Businesses

Berkshire’s insurance and reinsurance business activities are conducted through numerous domestic and foreign-based insurance
entities. Berkshire’s insurance businesses provide insurance and reinsurance of property and casualty and life, accident and health risks
worldwide.

In direct or primary insurance activities, the insurer assumes the risk of loss from persons or organizations that are directly subject
to the risks. Such risks may relate to property, casualty (or liability), life, accident, health, financial or other perils that may arise from
an insurable event. In reinsurance activities, the reinsurer assumes defined portions of risks that other direct insurers or reinsurers
assumed in their own insuring activities.

Reinsurance contracts are normally classified as treaty or facultative contracts. Treaty reinsurance refers to reinsurance coverage
for all or a portion of a specified group or class of risks ceded by the direct insurer, while facultative reinsurance involves coverage of
specific individual underlying risks. Reinsurance contracts are further classified as quota-share or excess. Under quota-share
(proportional or pro-rata) reinsurance, the reinsurer shares proportionally in the original premiums and losses of the direct insurer or
reinsurer. Excess (or non-proportional) reinsurance provides for the indemnification of the direct insurer or reinsurer for all or a portion
of the loss in excess of an agreed upon amount or “retention.” Both quota-share and excess reinsurance contracts may provide for
aggregate limits of indemnification.

Insurance and reinsurance are generally subject

regulatory
considerations, there are virtually no barriers to entry into the insurance and reinsurance industry. Competitors may be domestic or
foreign, as well as licensed or unlicensed. The number of competitors within the industry is not known. Insurers and reinsurers compete
on the basis of reliability, financial strength and stability, financial ratings, underwriting consistency, service, business ethics, price,
performance, capacity, policy terms and coverage conditions.

to regulatory oversight

the world. Except

throughout

for

Insurers based in the United States (“U.S.”) are subject to regulation by their states of domicile and by those states in which they
are licensed to write policies on an admitted basis. The primary focus of regulation is to assure that insurers are financially solvent and
that policyholder interests are otherwise protected. States establish minimum capital levels for insurance companies and establish
guidelines for permissible business and investment activities. States have the authority to suspend or revoke a company’s authority to
do business as conditions warrant. States regulate the payment of dividends by insurance companies to their shareholders and other
transactions with affiliates. Dividends, capital distributions and other transactions of extraordinary amounts are subject to prior
regulatory approval.

Insurers may market, sell and service insurance policies in the states where they are licensed. These insurers are referred to as
admitted insurers. Admitted insurers are generally required to obtain regulatory approval of their policy forms and premium rates.
Non-admitted insurance markets have developed to provide insurance that is otherwise unavailable through admitted insurers.
Non-admitted insurance, often referred to as “excess and surplus” lines, is procured by either state-licensed surplus lines brokers who
place risks with insurers not licensed in that state or by the insured party’s direct procurement from non-admitted insurers.
Non-admitted insurance is subject to considerably less regulation with respect to policy rates and forms. Reinsurers are normally not
required to obtain regulatory approval of premium rates or reinsurance contracts.

K-1

The insurance regulators of every state participate in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (“NAIC”). The NAIC
adopts forms, instructions and accounting procedures for use by U.S. insurers and reinsurers in preparing and filing annual statutory
financial statements. However, an insurer’s state of domicile has ultimate authority over these matters. In addition to its activities
relating to the annual statement, the NAIC develops or adopts statutory accounting principles, model laws, regulations and programs
for use by its members. Such matters deal with regulatory oversight of solvency, risk management, compliance with financial
regulation standards and risk-based capital reporting requirements.

U.S. states,

through the NAIC, and international

insurance regulators through the International Association of Insurance
Supervisors (“IAIS”) have been developing standards and best practices focused on establishing a common set of principles
(“Insurance Core Principles”) and framework (“ComFrame”) for the regulation of large multi-national insurance groups. The standards
address a variety of topics regarding supervision, coordination of regulators, insurance capital standards, risk management and
governance. While the IAIS standards do not have legal effect, the states and the NAIC are implementing, and are expected to continue
to implement, various regulatory tools and mandates. For example, the U.S. state regulators now require insurance groups to file an
annual report, called an Own Risk Solvency Assessment or ORSA, with the group’s lead regulator. U.S. state regulators formed
supervisory colleges intended to promote communication and cooperation amongst the various domestic international insurance
regulators. The Nebraska Department of Insurance acts as the lead group wide supervisor for our group of insurance companies and
chairs the Berkshire supervisory college. The NAIC is also developing further tools, including a group capital calculation tool and
various liquidity assessments, that could be imposed on insurance groups in the future.

Berkshire’s insurance companies maintain capital strength at exceptionally high levels, which differentiates them from their
competitors. Collectively, the combined statutory surplus of Berkshire’s U.S. based insurers was approximately $216 billion at
December 31, 2019. Berkshire’s major insurance subsidiaries are rated AA+ by Standard & Poor’s and A++ (superior) by A.M. Best
with respect to their financial condition and claims paying ability.

The Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 established within the Department of the Treasury a Terrorism Insurance Program
(“Program”) for commercial property and casualty insurers by providing federal reinsurance of insured terrorism losses. The Program
currently extends to December 31, 2027 through other Acts, most recently the Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act
of 2019 (the “2019 TRIA Reauthorization”). Hereinafter these Acts are collectively referred to as TRIA. Under TRIA, the Department
of the Treasury is charged with certifying “acts of terrorism.” Coverage under TRIA occurs if the industry insured loss for certified
events occurring during the calendar year exceeds $200 million in 2020, or any calendar year thereafter.

To be eligible for federal reinsurance, insurers must make available insurance coverage for acts of terrorism, by providing
policyholders with clear and conspicuous notice of the amount of premium that will be charged for this coverage and of the federal
share of any insured losses resulting from any act of terrorism. Assumed reinsurance is specifically excluded from TRIA participation.
TRIA currently also excludes certain forms of direct insurance (such as personal and commercial auto, burglary, theft, surety and
certain professional liability lines). Reinsurers are not required to offer terrorism coverage and are not eligible for federal reinsurance
of terrorism losses.

During 2020 and thereafter,

in the event of a certified act of terrorism, the federal government will reimburse insurers
(conditioned on their satisfaction of policyholder notification requirements) for 80% of their insured losses in excess of an insurance
group’s deductible. Under the Program, the deductible is 20% of the aggregate direct subject earned premium for relevant commercial
lines of business in the immediately preceding calendar year. The aggregate deductible in 2020 for Berkshire’s insurance group is
expected to approximate $1.3 billion. There is also an aggregate program limit of $100 billion on the amount of the federal government
coverage for each TRIA year.

The extent of insurance regulation varies significantly among the countries in which our non-U.S. operations conduct business.
While each country imposes licensing, solvency, auditing, and financial reporting requirements, the type and extent of the requirements
differ substantially. For example:

Š in some countries, insurers are required to prepare and file monthly and/or quarterly financial reports, and in others, only

annual reports;

Š some regulators require intermediaries to be involved in the sale of insurance products, whereas other regulators permit direct

sales contact between the insurer and the customer;

Š the extent of restrictions imposed upon an insurer’s use of local and offshore reinsurance vary;
Š policy form filing and rate regulation vary by country;
Š the frequency of contact and periodic on-site examinations by insurance authorities differ by country;
Š the scope and prescriptive requirements of an insurer’s risk management and governance framework vary significantly by

country; and

Š regulatory requirements relating to insurer dividend policies vary by country.

K-2

Significant variations can also be found in the size, structure, and resources of the local regulatory departments that oversee

insurance activities. Certain regulators prefer close relationships with all subject insurers and others operate a risk-based approach.

Berkshire’s insurance group operates in some countries through subsidiaries and in some countries through branches of
subsidiaries. Berkshire insurance subsidiaries are located in several countries, including Germany, the United Kingdom, Ireland,
Australia and South Africa, and also maintain branches in other countries, including Canada, various members of the European Union,
Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, Macau and Dubai. Most of these foreign jurisdictions impose local capital
requirements. Other legal requirements include discretionary licensing procedures, local retention of funds and records, and data
to multinational
privacy and protection program requirements. Berkshire’s international
application of certain U.S. laws.

insurance companies are also subject

There are various regulatory bodies and initiatives that impact Berkshire in multiple international jurisdictions and the potential

for significant effect on the Berkshire insurance group could be heightened as a result of recent industry and economic developments.

On June 23, 2016, the United Kingdom (“UK”) voted in a national referendum to withdraw from the EU (“Brexit”), which
resulted in the UK’s withdrawal from the EU on January 31, 2020. In anticipation of the UK leaving the EU, Berkshire Hathaway
European Insurance DAC in Ireland was established to permit property and casualty insurance and reinsurance businesses to continue
to operate in the European Union following Brexit. Following the withdrawal of the UK from the EU as result of Brexit, Berkshire
expects to continue to maintain a substantial presence in London.

Berkshire’s insurance underwriting operations include the following groups: (1) GEICO, (2) Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group
and (3) Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group. Except for retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity products that
generate significant amounts of up-front premiums along with estimated claims expected to be paid over very long time periods
(creating “float,” see Investments section below), Berkshire expects to achieve a net underwriting profit over time and to reject
inadequately priced risks. Underwriting profit is defined as earned premiums less associated incurred losses, loss adjustment expenses
and underwriting and policy acquisition expenses. Underwriting profit does not include income earned from investments. Berkshire’s
insurance businesses employ approximately 50,000 people. Additional information related to each of Berkshire’s underwriting groups
follows.

GEICO—GEICO is headquartered in Chevy Chase, Maryland. GEICO’s insurance subsidiaries consist of Government
Employees Insurance Company, GEICO General Insurance Company, GEICO Indemnity Company, GEICO Casualty Company,
GEICO Advantage Insurance Company, GEICO Choice Insurance Company, GEICO Secure Insurance Company, GEICO County
Mutual Insurance Company and GEICO Marine Insurance Company. The GEICO companies primarily offer private passenger
automobile insurance to individuals in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. GEICO also insures motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles,
recreational vehicles, boats and small commercial fleets and acts as an agent for other insurers who offer homeowners, renters, life and
identity management insurance to individuals who desire insurance coverages other than those offered by GEICO.

GEICO’s marketing is primarily through direct response methods in which applications for insurance are submitted directly to the
companies via the Internet or by telephone, and to a lesser extent, through captive agents. GEICO conducts business through regional
service centers and claims adjustment and other facilities in 39 states.

The automobile insurance business is highly competitive in the areas of price and service. GEICO competes for private passenger
automobile insurance customers in the preferred, standard and non-standard risk markets with other companies that sell directly to the
customer as well as with companies that use agency sales forces, including State Farm, Allstate (including Esurance), Progressive and
USAA. Significant advertising campaigns and competitive rates contributed to a cumulative increase in voluntary policies-in-force of
approximately 35% over the past five years. According to most recently published A.M. Best data for 2018, the five largest automobile
insurers had a combined market share in 2018 of approximately 57%, with GEICO’s market share being second largest at
approximately 13.4%. Since the publication of that data, GEICO’s management estimates its current market share is approximately
13.6%. Seasonal variations in GEICO’s insurance business are not significant. However, extraordinary weather conditions or other
factors may have a significant effect upon the frequency or severity of automobile claims.

State insurance departments stringently regulate private passenger auto insurance. As a result, it is difficult for insurance
companies to differentiate their products. Competition for private passenger automobile insurance, which is substantial, tends to focus
on price and level of customer service provided. GEICO’s cost-efficient direct response marketing methods and emphasis on customer
satisfaction enable it to offer competitive rates and value to its customers. GEICO primarily uses its own claims staff to manage and
settle claims. The name and reputation of GEICO are material assets and management protects it and other service marks through
appropriate registrations.

K-3

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group—The Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”)

is a collection of
independently managed insurers that provide a wide variety of insurance coverages to policyholders located principally in the United
States. These various operations are discussed below.

NICO and certain affiliates (“NICO Primary”) underwrite commercial motor vehicle and general liability insurance on an
admitted basis and on an excess and surplus basis. Insurance coverages are offered nationwide primarily through insurance agents and
brokers.

The Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Companies (“BHHC”) is a group of insurers offering workers’ compensation, commercial
auto and commercial property coverages to a diverse client base. BHHC has a national reach, with the ability to provide first-dollar and
small to large deductible workers’ compensation coverage to employers in all states, except those where coverage is available only
through state-operated workers’ compensation funds. NICO Primary and BHHC are each based in Omaha, Nebraska.

Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance (“BH Specialty”) provides commercial property, casualty, healthcare professional
liability, executive and professional lines, surety, travel, medical stop loss and homeowners insurance. BH Specialty writes business on
both an excess and surplus lines basis and an admitted basis in the U.S., and on a locally admitted basis outside the U.S. BH Specialty
is based in Boston, Massachusetts, with regional offices currently in several cities in the U.S. and international offices located in
Australia, New Zealand, Canada and several countries in Asia and Europe. BH Specialty currently intends to further expand its
operations. BH Specialty writes business through wholesale and retail insurance brokers, as well as managing general agents.

MedPro Group (“MedPro”) is a leading provider of healthcare liability (“HCL”) insurance in the United States. MedPro provides
customized HCL insurance, claims, patient safety and risk solutions to physicians, surgeons, dentists and other healthcare
professionals, as well as hospitals, senior care and other healthcare facilities. Additionally, MedPro provides HCL insurance solutions
in Europe, delivers liability insurance to other professionals, and offers specialized accident and health insurance solutions to colleges
and other customers through its subsidiaries and other Berkshire affiliates. MedPro is based in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

U.S. Liability Insurance Company (“USLI”) includes a group of five specialty insurers that underwrite commercial, professional
and personal lines insurance on an admitted basis, as well as an excess and surplus basis. USLI markets policies in all 50 states and the
District of Columbia and Canada through wholesale and retail insurance agents. USLI companies also underwrite and market a wide
variety of specialty insurance products. USLI is based in Wayne, Pennsylvania.

The Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (“GUARD”) is a group of five insurance companies that provide
workers’ compensation, business owners’, commercial auto, commercial package and homeowners’ products to over 350,000 small
and mid-sized businesses. GUARD also offers complementary professional liability and umbrella products nationwide. Policies are
offered through independent agents and retail and wholesale brokers. GUARD is based in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. Central States
Indemnity Company of Omaha, based in Omaha, Nebraska, primarily writes Medicare Supplement insurance.

On October 1, 2018, NICO acquired MLMIC Insurance Company (“MLMIC”). MLMIC has been the leading writer of medical
professional liability insurance in New York State for over 40 years. MLMIC distributes its policies mostly on a direct basis to medical
and dental professionals, health care providers and hospitals. In October 2019, Berkshire sold its 81% interest in Applied Underwriters,
Inc. (“Applied”).

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group—Berkshire’s combined global reinsurance business, referred to as the Berkshire
Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”), offers a wide range of coverages on property, casualty, life and health risks to insurers and
reinsurers worldwide. Reinsurance business is written through National Indemnity Company (“NICO”), domiciled in Nebraska, its
subsidiaries and various other insurance subsidiaries wholly owned by Berkshire (collectively, the “NICO Group”) and General Re
Corporation, domiciled in Delaware, and its subsidiaries (collectively the “General Re Group”). BHRG’s underwriting operations in
the U.S. are based in Stamford, Connecticut. BHRG also conducts business activities globally in 23 countries.

The type and volume of business written is dependent on market conditions, including prevailing premium rates and coverage
terms. The level of underwriting activities often fluctuates significantly from year to year depending on the perceived level of price
adequacy in specific insurance and reinsurance markets as well as from the timing of particularly large reinsurance transactions.

K-4

Property/casualty

The NICO Group offers traditional property/casualty reinsurance on both an excess-of-loss and a quota-share basis, catastrophe
excess-of-loss treaty and facultative reinsurance, and primary insurance on an excess-of-loss basis for large or unusual risks for clients
worldwide. The NICO Group periodically participates in underwriting placements with major brokers in the London Market through
Berkshire Hathaway International Insurance, Ltd., based in Great Britain. Business is written through intermediary brokers or directly
with the insured or reinsured.

The type and volume of business written by the NICO Group may vary significantly from period to period resulting from changes
in perceived premium rate adequacy and from unique or large transactions. A significant portion of NICO Group’s annual reinsurance
premium volume currently derives from a 20% quota-share agreement with Insurance Australia Group Limited (“IAG”) that expires
July 1, 2025. IAG is a multi-line insurer in Australia, New Zealand and other Asia Pacific countries. The General Re Group conducts a
global property and casualty reinsurance business. Reinsurance contracts are written on both a quota-share and excess basis for
multiple lines of business. Contracts are primarily in the form of treaties, and to a lesser degree, on a facultative basis.

General Re Group conducts business in North America primarily through General Reinsurance Corporation (“GRC”), which is
licensed in the District of Columbia and all states, except Hawaii, where it is an accredited reinsurer. GRC conducts operations in
North America from its headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut and through 13 branch offices in the U.S. and Canada.

In North America, the General Re Group includes General Star National Insurance Company, General Star Indemnity Company
and Genesis Insurance Company, which offer a broad array of specialty and surplus lines and property, casualty and professional
liability coverages. Such business is marketed through a select group of wholesale brokers, managing general underwriters and
program administrators, and offer solutions for the unique needs of public entity, commercial and captive customers.

General Re Group’s international reinsurance business is conducted on a direct basis through General Reinsurance AG
(“GRAG”), based in Cologne Germany, and through several other subsidiaries and branches in 23 countries. International business is
also written through brokers, including Faraday Underwriting Limited (“Faraday”), a wholly-owned subsidiary. Faraday owns the
managing agent of Syndicate 435 at Lloyd’s of London and provides capacity and participates in 100% of the results of Syndicate 435.

Life/health

The General Re Group also conducts a global life and health reinsurance business. In the U.S. and internationally, the General Re
Group writes life, disability, supplemental health, critical illness and long-term care coverages. The life/health business is marketed on
a direct basis. Approximately 27% of the aggregate life/health net premiums written by the General Re Group were in the United
States, compared to 18% in Western Europe and 55% throughout the rest of the world.

Berkshire Hathaway Life Insurance Company of Nebraska (“BHLN”), a subsidiary of NICO, and its affiliates write reinsurance
covering various forms of traditional life insurance exposures and, on a limited basis, health insurance exposures. BHLN and its
affiliates have also periodically reinsured certain guaranteed minimum death, income, and similar benefit coverages on closed-blocks
of variable annuity reinsurance contracts.

Retroactive reinsurance

NICO also periodically writes retroactive reinsurance contracts. Retroactive reinsurance contracts indemnify ceding companies
against the adverse development of claims arising from loss events that have already occurred under property and casualty policies
issued in prior years. Coverages under such contracts are provided on an excess basis (above a stated retention) or for losses payable
immediately after the inception of the contract. Contracts are normally subject to aggregate limits of indemnification and are
occasionally exceptionally large in amount. Significant amounts of asbestos, environmental and latent injury claims may arise under
these contracts. For instance, in January 2017, NICO entered into a retroactive reinsurance agreement with various subsidiaries of
American International Group, Inc. (collectively, “AIG”). Under the agreement, NICO agreed to indemnify AIG for 80% of up to
$25 billion in excess of $25 billion retained by AIG, of losses and allocated loss adjustment expenses with respect to certain
commercial insurance loss events occurring in years prior to 2016.

The concept of time-value-of-money is an important element in establishing retroactive reinsurance contract prices and terms,
since loss payments may occur over decades. Normally, expected ultimate losses payable under these policies are expected to exceed
premiums, thus producing underwriting losses. Nevertheless, this business is written, in part, because of the large amounts of
policyholder funds generated for investment, the economic benefit of which will be reflected through investment results in future
periods.

K-5

Periodic payment annuity

BHLN writes periodic payment annuity insurance policies and reinsures existing annuity-like obligations. Under these policies,
BHLN receives upfront premiums and agrees in the future to make periodic payments that often extend for decades. These policies,
generally relate to the settlement of underlying personal injury or workers’ compensation cases of other insurers, known as structured
settlements. Similar to retroactive reinsurance contracts, time-value-of-money concepts are an important factor in establishing such
premiums and underwriting losses are expected from the periodic accretion of time-value discounted liabilities.

Investments of insurance businesses—Berkshire’s insurance subsidiaries hold significant levels of invested assets. Investment
portfolios are managed by Berkshire’s Chief Executive Officer and other in-house investment managers. Investments include a very
large portfolio of publicly traded equity securities, which are concentrated in relatively few issuers, as well as fixed maturity securities
and cash and short-term investments. Generally, there are no targeted allocations by investment type or attempts to match investment
asset and insurance liability durations. However, investment portfolios have historically included a much greater proportion of equity
securities than is customary in the insurance industry.

Invested assets derive from shareholder capital as well as funds provided from policyholders through insurance and reinsurance
business (“float”). Float is the approximate amount of net policyholder funds generated through underwriting activities that is available
for investment. The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, life, annuity and health benefit
liabilities, unearned premiums and other policyholder liabilities less premium and reinsurance receivables, deferred policy acquisition
costs and deferred charges on reinsurance contracts. On a consolidated basis, float has grown from approximately $84 billion at the end
of 2014 to approximately $129 billion at the end of 2019, primarily through internal growth. The cost of float can be measured as the
net pre-tax underwriting loss as a percentage of average float. Over the past five years, with the exception of 2017, Berkshire’s cost of
float was negative, as its insurance businesses produced net underwriting gains.

Railroad Business—Burlington Northern Santa Fe

Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC (“BNSF”) is based in Fort Worth, Texas, and through BNSF Railway Company (“BNSF
Railway”) operates one of the largest railroad systems in North America. BNSF Railway had approximately 40,750 employees at the
end of 2019. BNSF also operates a relatively smaller third-party logistics services business.

In serving the Midwest, Pacific Northwest, Western, Southwestern and Southeastern regions and ports of the United States, BNSF
transports a range of products and commodities derived from manufacturing, agricultural and natural resource industries. Freight
revenues are covered by contractual agreements of varying durations or common carrier published prices or company quotations.
BNSF’s financial performance is influenced by, among other things, general and industry economic conditions at the international,
national and regional levels.

BNSF’s primary routes, including trackage rights, allow it to access major cities and ports in the western and southern United
States as well as parts of Canada and Mexico. In addition to major cities and ports, BNSF Railway efficiently serves many smaller
markets by working closely with approximately 200 shortline railroads. BNSF Railway has also entered into marketing agreements
with other rail carriers, expanding the marketing reach for each railroad and their customers. For the year ending December 31, 2019,
approximately 35% of freight revenues were derived from consumer products, 27% from industrial products, 21% from agricultural
products and 17% from coal.

Regulatory Matters

BNSF is subject to federal, state and local laws and regulations generally applicable to its businesses. Rail operations are subject
to the regulatory jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) the Federal Railroad Administration of the United States
Department of Transportation (“DOT”), the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”), as well as other federal and
state regulatory agencies and Canadian regulatory agencies for operations in Canada. The STB has jurisdiction over disputes and
complaints involving certain rates, routes and services, the sale or abandonment of rail lines, applications for line extensions and
construction, and the merger with or acquisition of control of rail common carriers. The outcome of STB proceedings can affect the
profitability of BNSF Railway’s business.

The DOT and OSHA have jurisdiction under several federal statutes over a number of safety and health aspects of rail operations,
including the transportation of hazardous materials. BNSF Railway is required to transport these materials to the extent of its common
carrier obligation. State agencies regulate some aspects of rail operations with respect to health and safety in areas not otherwise
preempted by federal law.

K-6

Environmental Matters

BNSF’s rail operations, as well as those of its competitors, are also subject to extensive federal, state and local environmental
regulation covering discharges to water, air emissions, toxic substances and the generation, handling, storage, transportation and
disposal of waste and hazardous materials. Such regulations effectively increase the costs and liabilities associated with rail operations.
Environmental risks are also inherent in rail operations, which frequently involve transporting chemicals and other hazardous
materials.

Many of BNSF’s land holdings are or have been used for industrial or transportation-related purposes or leased to commercial or
industrial companies whose activities may have resulted in discharges onto the property. Under federal (in particular,
the
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act) and state statutes, BNSF may be held jointly and severally
liable for cleanup and enforcement costs associated with a particular site without regard to fault or the legality of the original conduct.
BNSF may also be subject to claims by third parties for investigation, cleanup, restoration or other environmental costs under
environmental statutes or common law with respect to properties they own that have been impacted by BNSF operations.

Competition

The business environment in which BNSF operates is highly competitive. Depending on the specific market, deregulated motor
carriers and other railroads, as well as river barges, ships and pipelines, may exert pressure on price and service levels. The presence of
advanced, high service truck lines with expedited delivery, subsidized infrastructure and minimal empty mileage continues to affect the
market for non-bulk, time-sensitive freight. The potential expansion of longer combination vehicles could further encroach upon
markets traditionally served by railroads. In order to remain competitive, BNSF and other railroads seek to develop and implement
operating efficiencies to improve productivity.

As railroads streamline, rationalize and otherwise enhance their franchises, competition among rail carriers intensifies. BNSF
Railway’s primary rail competitor in the Western region of the United States is the Union Pacific Railroad Company. Other Class I
railroads and numerous regional railroads and motor carriers also operate in parts of the same territories served by BNSF.

Utilities and Energy Businesses—Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Berkshire currently owns 90.9% of the outstanding common stock of Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”). BHE is a
global energy company with subsidiaries that generate, transmit, store, distribute and supply energy. BHE’s locally managed
businesses are organized as separate operating units. BHE’s domestic regulated energy interests are comprised of four regulated utility
companies serving approximately 5.1 million retail customers, two interstate natural gas pipeline companies with approximately
16,300 miles of pipeline and a design capacity of approximately 8.5 billion cubic feet of natural gas per day and ownership interests in
electricity transmission businesses. BHE’s Great Britain electricity distribution subsidiaries serve about 3.9 million electricity
end-users and its electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, Canada serves approximately 85% of Alberta’s population. BHE’s
interests also include a diversified portfolio of independent power projects, the largest residential real estate brokerage firm in the
United States, and one of the largest residential real estate brokerage franchise networks in the United States. BHE employs
approximately 23,000 people in connection with its various operations.

General Matters

PacifiCorp is a regulated electric utility company headquartered in Oregon, serving electric customers in portions of Utah,
Oregon, Wyoming, Washington, Idaho and California. The combined service territory’s diverse regional economy ranges from rural,
agricultural and mining areas to urban, manufacturing and government service centers. No single segment of the economy dominates
the combined service territory, which helps mitigate PacifiCorp’s exposure to economic fluctuations. In addition to retail sales,
PacifiCorp sells electricity on a wholesale basis to other electricity retailers and wholesalers.

MidAmerican Energy Company (“MEC”) is a regulated electric and natural gas utility company headquartered in Iowa, serving
electric and natural gas customers primarily in Iowa and also in portions of Illinois, South Dakota and Nebraska. MEC has a diverse
retail customer base consisting of urban and rural residential customers and a variety of commercial and industrial customers. In
addition to retail sales and natural gas transportation, MEC sells electricity principally to markets operated by regional transmission
organizations and natural gas on a wholesale basis.

NV Energy, Inc. (“NV Energy”) is an energy holding company headquartered in Nevada, primarily consisting of two regulated
utility subsidiaries, Nevada Power Company (“Nevada Power”) and Sierra Pacific Power Company (“Sierra Pacific”) (collectively, the
“Nevada Utilities”). Nevada Power serves retail electric customers in southern Nevada and Sierra Pacific serves retail electric and
natural gas customers in northern Nevada. The Nevada Utilities’ combined service territory’s economy includes gaming, mining,
recreation, warehousing, manufacturing and governmental services. In addition to retail sales and natural gas transportation, the
Nevada Utilities sell electricity and natural gas on a wholesale basis.

K-7

As vertically integrated utilities, BHE’s domestic utilities own approximately 29,000 net megawatts of generation capacity in
operation and under construction. The domestic utilities business is subject to seasonal variations principally related to the use of
electricity for air conditioning and natural gas for heating. Typically, regulated electric revenues are higher in the summer months,
while regulated natural gas revenues are higher in the winter months.

The Great Britain distribution companies consist of Northern Powergrid (Northeast) Limited and Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire)
plc, which own a substantial electricity distribution network that delivers electricity to end-users in northeast England in an area
covering approximately 10,000 square miles. The distribution companies primarily charge supply companies regulated tariffs for the
use of their distribution systems.

AltaLink L.P. (“AltaLink”) is a regulated electric transmission-only utility company headquartered in Calgary, Alberta.
AltaLink’s high voltage transmission lines and related facilities transmit electricity from generating facilities to major load centers,
cities and large industrial plants throughout its 87,000 square mile service territory.

The natural gas pipelines consist of Northern Natural Gas Company (“Northern Natural”) and Kern River Gas Transmission
Company (“Kern River”). Northern Natural, based in Nebraska, owns the largest interstate natural gas pipeline system in the United
States, as measured by pipeline miles, reaching from west Texas to Michigan’s Upper Peninsula. Northern Natural’s pipeline system
consists of approximately 14,600 miles of natural gas pipelines. Northern Natural’s extensive pipeline system, which is interconnected
with many interstate and intrastate pipelines in the national grid system, has access to supplies from multiple major supply basins and
provides transportation services to utilities and numerous other customers. Northern Natural also operates three underground natural
gas storage facilities and two liquefied natural gas storage peaking units. Northern Natural’s pipeline system experiences significant
seasonal swings in demand and revenue, with the highest demand typically occurring during the months of November through March.

Kern River, based in Utah, owns an interstate natural gas pipeline system that consists of approximately 1,700 miles and extends
from supply areas in the Rocky Mountains to consuming markets in Utah, Nevada and California. Kern River transports natural gas for
electric and natural gas distribution utilities, major oil and natural gas companies or affiliates of such companies, electric generating
companies, energy marketing and trading companies, and financial institutions.

BHE Renewables is based in Iowa and owns interests in independent power projects having approximately 4,600 net megawatts
of generation capacity that are in service in California, Texas, Illinois, Nebraska, New York, Arizona, Minnesota, Kansas, Hawaii and
the Philippines. These independent power projects sell power generated primarily from wind, solar, geothermal and hydro sources
under long-term contracts. Additionally, BHE Renewables has invested over $3 billion in twenty-one wind projects sponsored by third
parties, commonly referred to as tax equity investments.

Regulatory Matters

PacifiCorp, MEC and the Nevada Utilities are subject to comprehensive regulation by various federal, state and local agencies.
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) is an independent agency with broad authority to implement provisions of the
Federal Power Act, the Natural Gas Act, the Energy Policy Act of 2005 and other federal statutes. The FERC regulates rates for
wholesale sales of electricity; transmission of electricity, including pricing and regional planning for the expansion of transmission
systems; electric system reliability; utility holding companies; accounting and records retention; securities issuances; construction and
operation of hydroelectric facilities; and other matters. The FERC also has the enforcement authority to assess civil penalties of up to
$1.3 million per day per violation of rules, regulations and orders issued under the Federal Power Act. MEC is also subject to
regulation by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, with respect to its 25%
ownership of the Quad Cities Nuclear Station.

With certain limited exceptions, BHE’s domestic utilities have an exclusive right to serve retail customers within their service
territories and, in turn, have an obligation to provide service to those customers. In some jurisdictions, certain classes of customers may
choose to purchase all or a portion of their energy from alternative energy suppliers, and in some jurisdictions retail customers can
generate all or a portion of their own energy. Historically, state regulatory commissions have established retail electric and natural gas
rates on a cost-of-service basis, designed to allow a utility the opportunity to recover what each state regulatory commission deems to
be the utility’s reasonable costs of providing services, including a fair opportunity to earn a reasonable return on its investments based
on its cost of debt and equity. The retail electric rates of PacifiCorp, MEC and the Nevada Utilities are generally based on the cost of
providing traditional bundled services, including generation, transmission and distribution services; however, rates are available for
transmission and distribution-only services.

Northern Powergrid (Northeast) and Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) each charge fees for the use of their distribution systems that
are controlled by a formula prescribed by the British electricity regulatory body, the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority. The
current eight-year price control period runs from April 1, 2015 through March 31, 2023.

K-8

AltaLink is regulated by the Alberta Utilities Commission (“AUC”), pursuant to the Electric Utilities Act (Alberta), the Public
Utilities Act (Alberta), the Alberta Utilities Commission Act (Alberta) and the Hydro and Electric Energy Act (Alberta). The AUC is
an independent quasi-judicial agency, which regulates and oversees Alberta’s electricity transmission sector with broad authority that
may impact many of AltaLink’s activities, including its tariffs, rates, construction, operations and financing. Under the Electric
Utilities Act, AltaLink prepares and files applications with the AUC for approval of tariffs to be paid by the Alberta Electric System
Operator (“AESO”) for the use of its transmission facilities, and the terms and conditions governing the use of those facilities. The
AESO is an independent system operator in Alberta, Canada that oversees Alberta’s integrated electrical system (“AIES”) and
wholesale electricity market. The AESO is responsible for directing the safe, reliable and economic operation of the AIES, including
long-term transmission system planning.

The natural gas pipelines are subject to regulation by various federal, state and local agencies. The natural gas pipeline and storage
operations of Northern Natural and Kern River are regulated by the FERC pursuant to the Natural Gas Act and the Natural Gas Policy
Act of 1978. Under this authority, the FERC regulates, among other items, (a) rates, charges, terms and conditions of service and
(b) the construction and operation of interstate pipelines, storage and related facilities,
including the extension, expansion or
abandonment of such facilities. Interstate natural gas pipeline companies are also subject to regulations administered by the Office of
Pipeline Safety within the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, an agency within the DOT. Federal pipeline safety
regulations are issued pursuant to the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968, as amended, which establishes safety requirements in
the design, construction, operation and maintenance of interstate natural gas pipeline facilities.

Environmental Matters

BHE and its energy businesses are subject to federal, state, local and foreign laws and regulations regarding climate change,
renewable portfolio standards, air and water quality, emissions performance standards, coal combustion byproduct disposal, hazardous
and solid waste disposal, protected species and other environmental matters that have the potential to impact current and future
operations. In addition to imposing continuing compliance obligations, these laws and regulations, such as the Federal Clean Air Act,
provide regulators with the authority to levy substantial penalties for noncompliance, including fines, injunctive relief and other
sanctions.

The Federal Clean Air Act, as well as state laws and regulations impacting air emissions, provides a framework for protecting and
improving the nation’s air quality and controlling sources of air emissions. These laws and regulations continue to be promulgated and
implemented and will impact the operation of BHE’s generating facilities and require them to reduce emissions at those facilities to
comply with the requirements.

Renewable portfolio standards have been established by certain state governments and generally require electricity providers to
obtain a minimum percentage of their power from renewable energy resources by a certain date. Utah, Oregon, Washington, California,
Iowa and Nevada have adopted renewable portfolio standards. In addition, the potential adoption of state or federal clean energy
standards, which include low-carbon, non-carbon and renewable electricity generating resources, may also impact electricity generators
and natural gas providers.

In December 2015, an international agreement was negotiated by 195 nations to create a universal framework for coordinated
action on climate change in what is referred to as the Paris Agreement. The Paris Agreement reaffirms the goal of limiting global
temperature increase well below 2 degrees Celsius, while urging efforts to limit the increase to 1.5 degrees Celsius; establishes
commitments by all parties to make nationally determined contributions and pursue domestic measures aimed at achieving the
commitments; commits all countries to submit emissions inventories and report regularly on their emissions and progress made in
implementing and achieving their nationally determined commitments; and commits all countries to submit new commitments every
five years, with the expectation that the commitments will get more aggressive. In the context of the Paris Agreement, the United
States agreed to reduce greenhouse gas emissions 26% to 28% by 2025 from 2005 levels. The Paris Agreement formally entered into
force November 4, 2016. On June 1, 2017, President Trump announced the United States would begin the process of withdrawing from
the Paris Agreement. Under the terms of the Paris Agreement, withdrawal cannot occur until four years after entry into force, making
the United States’ withdrawal effective in November 2020.

On October 10, 2017, the EPA issued a proposal to repeal the Clean Power Plan, which was intended to achieve an overall
reduction in carbon dioxide emissions from existing fossil-fueled electric generating units of 32% below 2005 levels. On June 19,
2019, the EPA repealed the Clean Power Plan and issued the Affordable Clean Energy rule, which fully replaced the Clean Power Plan.
In the Affordable Clean Energy rule, the EPA determined that the best system of emissions reduction for existing coal fueled power
plants is heat rate improvements and identified a set of candidate technologies and measures that could improve heat rates. Measures
taken to meet the standards of performance must be achieved at the source itself. The EPA’s repeal and replacement of the Clean
Power Plan is not expected to have a material impact on BHE and its energy subsidiaries. Increasingly, states are adopting legislation
and regulations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and local governments and consumers are seeking increasing amounts of clean
and renewable energy.

K-9

BHE and its energy subsidiaries continue to focus on delivering reliable, affordable, safe and clean energy to its customers and on
actions to mitigate greenhouse gas emissions. For example, through December 31, 2019, BHE’s cumulative investment in wind, solar,
geothermal and biomass generation is approximately $29 billion.

Non-Energy Businesses

HomeServices of America, Inc. (“HomeServices”) is the largest residential real estate brokerage firm in the United States. In
addition to providing traditional residential real estate brokerage services, HomeServices offers other integrated real estate services,
including mortgage originations and mortgage banking, title and closing services, property and casualty insurance, home warranties,
relocation services and other home-related services. It operates under 47 brand names with over 43,000 real estate agents in over 900
brokerage offices in 30 states and the District of Columbia.

In October 2012, HomeServices acquired a 66.7% interest in one of the largest residential real estate brokerage franchise networks
in the United States, which offers and sells independently owned and operated residential real estate brokerage franchises. In April
2018, HomeServices acquired the remaining 33.3% interest. HomeServices’ franchise network currently includes approximately 380
franchisees in over 1,600 brokerage offices throughout the United States and Europe with nearly 53,000 real estate agents under two
brand names. In exchange for certain fees, HomeServices provides the right to use the Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices or Real
Living brand names and other related service marks, as well as providing orientation programs, training and consultation services,
advertising programs and other services.

HomeServices’ principal sources of revenue are dependent on residential real estate sales, which are generally higher in the

second and third quarters of each year. This business is highly competitive and subject to general real estate market conditions.

Manufacturing Businesses

Berkshire’s numerous and diverse manufacturing subsidiaries are grouped into three categories: (1) industrial products,
(2) building products and (3) consumer products. Berkshire’s industrial products businesses manufacture specialty chemicals, metal
cutting tools, components for aerospace and power generation applications, and a variety of other products primarily for industrial use.
The building products group produces prefabricated and site-built residential homes, flooring products, insulation, roofing and
engineered products, building and engineered components, paint and coatings and bricks and masonry products. The consumer
products group manufactures recreational vehicles, alkaline batteries, various apparel products, jewelry and custom picture framing
products. Information concerning the major activities of these three groups follows.

Industrial products

Precision Castparts

Precision Castparts Corp. (“PCC”) manufactures complex metal components and products, provides high-quality investment
castings, forgings, fasteners/fastener systems and aerostructures for critical aerospace and power and energy applications. PCC also
manufactures seamless pipe for coal-fired, industrial gas turbine (“IGT”) and nuclear power plants; downhole casing and tubing,
fittings and various mill forms in a variety of nickel and steel alloys for severe-service oil and gas environments; investment castings
and forgings for general industrial, armament, medical and other applications; nickel and titanium alloys in all standard mill forms
from large ingots and billets to plate, foil, sheet, strip, tubing, bar, rod, extruded shapes, rod-in-coil, wire and welding consumables, as
well as cobalt alloys, for the aerospace, chemical processing, oil and gas, pollution control and other industries; revert management
solutions; fasteners for automotive and general industrial markets; specialty alloys for the investment casting and forging industries;
heat treating and destructive testing services for the investment cast products and forging industries; grinder pumps and affiliated
components for low-pressure sewer systems; critical auxiliary equipment and gas monitoring systems for the power generation
industry; and metalworking tools for the fastener market and other applications.

Investment casting technology involves a multi-step process that uses ceramic molds in the manufacture of metal components
with more complex shapes, closer tolerances and finer surface finishes than parts manufactured using other methods. PCC uses this
process to manufacture products for aircraft engines, IGT’s and other aeroderivative engines, airframes, medical implants, armament,
unmanned aerial vehicles and other industrial applications. PCC also manufactures high temperature carbon and ceramic composite
components, including ceramic matrix composites, for use in next-generation aerospace engines.

PCC uses forging processes to manufacture components for the aerospace and power generation markets, including seamless pipe
for coal-fired, industrial gas turbine and nuclear power plants, and downhole casings and tubing pipe for severe service oil and gas
markets. PCC manufactures high-performance, nickel-based alloys used to produce forged components for aerospace and
non-aerospace applications in such markets as oil and gas, chemical processing and pollution control. These titanium products are used
to manufacture components for the commercial and military aerospace, power generation, energy, and other industrial end markets.

K-10

PCC is also a leading developer and manufacturer of highly engineered fasteners, fastener systems, aerostructures and precision
components, primarily for critical aerospace applications. These products are produced for the aerospace and power and energy
markets, as well as for construction, automotive, heavy truck, farm machinery, mining and construction equipment, shipbuilding,
machine tools, medical equipment, appliances and recreation markets.

The majority of PCC’s sales are from purchase orders or demand schedules pursuant to long-term agreements. Contractual terms
may provide for termination by the customer, subject to payment for work performed. PCC typically does not experience significant
order cancellations, although periodically it receives requests for delays in delivery schedules.

PCC is subject to substantial competition in all of its markets. Components and similar products may be produced by competitors,
who use either the same types of manufacturing processes as PCC or other processes. Although PCC believes its manufacturing
processes, technology and experience provide advantages to its customers, such as high quality, competitive prices and physical
properties that often meet more stringent demands, alternative forms of manufacturing can be used to produce many of the same
components and products. Despite intense competition, PCC is a leading supplier in most of its principal markets. Several factors,
including long-standing customer relationships, technical expertise, state-of-the-art facilities and dedicated employees, aid PCC in
maintaining competitive advantages.

Several raw materials used in PCC products, including certain metals such as nickel, titanium, cobalt, tantalum and molybdenum,
are found in only a few parts of the world. These metals are required for the alloys used in manufactured products. The availability and
costs of these metals may be influenced by private or governmental cartels, changes in world politics, labor relations between the metal
producers and their work forces and inflation.

Lubrizol Corporation

The Lubrizol Corporation (“Lubrizol”) is a specialty chemical company that produces and supplies technologies for the global
transportation, industrial and consumer markets. Lubrizol currently operates in two business sectors: (1) Lubrizol Additives, which
includes engine additives, driveline additives and industrial specialties products; and (2) Lubrizol Advanced Materials, which includes
personal and home care, engineered polymers, performance coatings, skin care and life science solutions.

Lubrizol Additives products are used in a broad range of applications including engine oils, transmission fluids, gear oils,
specialty driveline lubricants, fuel additives, metalworking fluids, compressor lubricants and greases for transportation and industrial
applications. Lubrizol’s Advanced Materials products are used in several different types of applications including over-the-counter
pharmaceutical products, performance coatings, personal care products, sporting goods and plumbing and fire sprinkler systems.
Lubrizol is an industry leader in many of the markets in which it competes. Lubrizol’s principal additives competitors are Infineum
International Ltd., Chevron Oronite Company and Afton Chemical Corporation. The advanced materials industry is highly fragmented
with a variety of competitors in each product line.

From a base of approximately 3,800 patents, Lubrizol uses its technological leadership position in product development and
formulation expertise to improve the quality, value and performance of its products, as well as to help minimize the environmental
impact of those products. Lubrizol uses many specialty and commodity chemical raw materials in its manufacturing processes and uses
base oil in processing and blending additives. Raw materials are primarily feedstocks derived from petroleum and petrochemicals and,
generally, are obtainable from several sources. The materials that Lubrizol chooses to purchase from a single source typically are
subject to long-term supply contracts to ensure supply reliability. Lubrizol operates facilities in 27 countries (including production
facilities in 17 countries and laboratories in 14 countries).

Lubrizol markets its products worldwide through a direct sales organization and sales agents and distributors. Lubrizol’s
customers principally consist of major global and regional oil companies and industrial and consumer products companies that are
located in more than 120 countries. Some of its largest customers also may be suppliers. In 2019, no single customer accounted for
more than 10% of Lubrizol’s consolidated revenues. Lubrizol continues to implement a multi-year phased investment plan to upgrade
operations, ensure compliance with health, safety and environmental requirements and increase global manufacturing capacity.

Lubrizol is subject to foreign, federal, state and local laws to protect the environment and limit manufacturing waste and
emissions. The company believes that its policies, practices and procedures are designed to limit the risk of environmental damage and
consequent financial liability. Nevertheless, the operation of manufacturing plants entails ongoing environmental risks, and significant
costs or liabilities could be incurred in the future.

IMC International Metalworking Companies

IMC International Metalworking Companies (“IMC”) is one of the world’s three largest multinational manufacturers of
consumable precision carbide metal cutting tools for applications in a broad range of industrial end markets. IMC’s principal brand
names include ISCAR®, TaeguTec®, Ingersoll®, Tungaloy®, Unitac®, UOP®, It.te.di®, Qutiltec®, Tool—Flo® and PCT®. IMC’s
primary manufacturing facilities are located in Israel, the United States, Germany, Italy, France, Switzerland, South Korea, China,
India, Japan and Brazil.

K-11

IMC has five primary product lines: milling tools, gripping tools, turning/thread tools, drilling tools and tooling. The main
products are split within each product line between consumable cemented tungsten carbide inserts and steel tool holders. Inserts
comprise the vast majority of sales and earnings. Metal cutting inserts are used by industrial manufacturers to cut metals and are
consumed during their use in cutting applications. IMC manufactures hundreds of types of highly engineered inserts within each
product line that are tailored to maximize productivity and meet the technical requirements of customers. IMC’s staff of scientists and
engineers continuously develop and innovate products that address end user needs and requirements.

IMC’s global sales and marketing network operates in virtually every major manufacturing center around the world staffed with
highly skilled engineers and technical personnel. IMC’s customer base is very diverse, with its primary customers being large,
multinational businesses in the automotive, aerospace, engineering and machinery industries. IMC operates a regional central
warehouse system with locations in Israel, the United States, Belgium, Korea, Japan and Brazil. Additional small quantities of products
are maintained at local IMC offices in order to provide on-time customer support and inventory management.

IMC competes in the metal cutting tools segment of the global metalworking tools market. The segment includes hundreds of
participants who range from small, private manufacturers of specialized products for niche applications and markets to larger, global
multinational businesses (such as Sandvik and Kennametal, Inc.) with a wide assortment of products and extensive distribution
networks. Other manufacturing companies such as Kyocera, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo, Ceratizit and Korloy also play a significant role in
the cutting tool market.

Marmon Holdings

Marmon Holdings, Inc. (“Marmon”) is a global industrial organization comprising 11 diverse business sectors and more than 100
autonomous manufacturing and service businesses. Marmon acquired the Colson Medical Companies as of October 31, 2019, which
comprise Marmon’s Medical sector. Marmon’s manufacturing and service operations employ over 22,000 employees at approximately
400 manufacturing, distribution, and service facilities located primarily in the United States, as well as 21 other countries worldwide.
Marmon’s business sectors are described as follows.

Foodservice Technologies manufactures beverage dispensing and cooling equipment, hot and cold food preparation and holding
equipment and related products for restaurants, global brand owners and other foodservice providers. Operations are based in the U.S.
with manufacturing in China, India, the U.K., Germany and Italy. Products are sold primarily throughout the U.S., Europe and Asia.

Water Technologies manufactures water treatment equipment for residential, commercial, and industrial applications worldwide.
Operations are based primarily in the U.S., Canada, China, Singapore, India, and Mexico with business centers located in Belgium,
France, Poland, Germany, the U.K., Italy, Switzerland and U.A.E.

Transportation Products serves the automotive, heavy-duty highway transportation, and aerospace industries with precision-
molded plastic components; fastener thread solutions; metal tubing; auto aftermarket transmission and chassis products; platform
trailers; and truck and trailer components. Operations and business are conducted primarily in the U.S., Mexico, Canada, Europe and
Asia.

Retail Solutions provides retail environment design services; in-store digital merchandising and display fixtures; shopping,
material handling, and security carts; and consumer products, including air compressors and extension cords. Operations and business
are conducted in the U.S., the U.K., Czech Republic and China.

Metal Services provides specialty metal pipe, tubing, beams and related value-added services to customers across a broad range of

industries. Operations are based in the U.S., Canada, and Mexico and business is conducted primarily in those countries.

Electrical produces electrical wire for use in residential and commercial buildings; and specialty wire and cable for use in energy,
transit, aerospace, defense, communication and other industrial applications. Operations are based in the U.S., Canada, India and
England. Business is conducted globally and primarily in the U.S., Canada, India, the U.K., U.A.E. and China.

Plumbing & Refrigeration supplies copper, aluminum, and stainless steel tubing and fittings for the plumbing, HVAC and
refrigeration markets; custom coils for the HVAC market; and aluminum and brass forgings for many commercial and industrial
applications. Business and operations are conducted primarily in the U.S.

Industrial Products supplies construction fasteners; gloves and other protective wear; gear drives, gearboxes, fan drives and pump
drives for various markets; wind machines for agricultural use; and wheels, axles, and gears for rail, mining and other applications.
Operations are primarily based in the U.S., Canada and China and business is conducted in those countries.

K-12

Rail & Leasing manufactures, leases and maintains railcars; leases intermodal tank containers; manufactures mobile railcar
movers; provides in-plant rail switching and loading services; performs track construction and maintenance; and manufactures steel
tank heads and cylinders.

Union Tank Car Company (“UTLX”) is the largest component of Rail & Leasing and is a leading designer, builder and full-
service lessor of railroad tank cars and other specialized railcars. Together with its Canadian affiliate Procor, UTLX owns a fleet of
approximately 127,000 railcars for lease to customers in chemical, petrochemical, energy and agricultural/food industries. UTLX
manufactures tank cars at two U.S. plants and performs railcar maintenance services at more than 100 locations across North America.

UTLX has a diversified customer base, both geographically and across industries. UTLX, while subject to cyclicality and
significant competition in most of its markets, competes by offering a broad range of high-quality products and services targeted at its
niche markets. Railcars are typically leased for multiple-year terms and most of the leases are renewed upon expiration. Due to
selective ongoing capital investment, utilization rates (the number of railcars on lease to total available) of the railcar fleet are generally
high.

Intermodal tank containers are leased through EXSIF Worldwide. EXSIF is a leading international lessor of intermodal tank

containers with a fleet of approximately 65,000 units, primarily serving chemical producers and logistics operators.

Crane Services is a provider of mobile cranes and operators in North America and Australia. Sterling Crane, Joyce Crane, Freo
Group, and WGC Cranes operate a combined fleet of approximately 1,200 cranes primarily serving the energy, mining and
petrochemical markets.

Medical develops, manufactures and distributes a wide range of innovative medical devices in the extremities, trauma fixation,
craniomaxillofacial, neurosurgery, biologics, aesthetics and powered instruments markets. The sector’s leading-edge medical
technology and products are used globally to help improve patient care and outcomes. Operations are based in the U.S., Europe and
China. Business is conducted primarily in North and South America, Europe, Asia and Australia.

Other industrial products

CTB International Corp. (“CTB”), headquartered in Milford, Indiana, is a leading global designer, manufacturer and marketer of a
wide range of agricultural systems and solutions for preserving grain, producing poultry, pigs and eggs, and for processing poultry,
fish, vegetables and other foods. CTB operates from facilities located around the globe and supports customers through a worldwide
network of independent distributors and dealers.

CTB competes with a variety of manufacturers and suppliers, many of which offer only a limited number of the products offered
by CTB and two of which offer products across many of CTB’s product lines. Competition is based on the price, value, reputation,
quality and design of the products offered and the customer service provided by distributors, dealers and manufacturers of the products.
CTB’s leading brand names, distribution network, diversified product line, product support and high-quality products enable it to
compete effectively. CTB manufactures its products primarily from galvanized steel, steel wire, stainless steel and polymer materials
and supplies of these materials have been sufficient in recent years.

LiquidPower Specialty Products Inc. (“LSPI”), headquartered in Houston, Texas, is a global leader in the science of drag
reduction application (“DRA’) technology by maximizing the flow potential of pipelines, increasing operational flexibility and
throughput capacity, and efficiencies for customers. LSPI develops innovative flow improver solutions with customers in over 40
countries on six continents, treating over 50 million barrels of hydrocarbon liquids per day. LSPI’s DRA offering is part of a
comprehensive, full-service solution that encompasses industry-leading technology, quality manufacturing, technical support and
consulting, a reliable supply chain, injection equipment and field service. The Scott Fetzer companies are a group of businesses that
manufacture, distribute, service and finance a wide variety of products for residential, industrial and institutional use.

Berkshire’s industrial products manufacturers employ approximately 83,000 persons.

Building Products

Clayton Homes

Clayton Homes, Inc. (“Clayton”), headquartered near Knoxville, Tennessee, is a vertically integrated housing company offering
traditional site-built homes and off-site built housing – including modular homes, manufactured homes, CrossMod™ homes and tiny
homes. In 2019, Clayton delivered 44,600 off-site built and 7,369 site-built homes. Clayton also offers home financing and insurance
products and competes on price, service, location and delivery capabilities.

K-13

All Clayton Built® off-site homes are designed, engineered and assembled in the United States. Clayton sells its homes through
independent dealers, company owned home centers, realtors and subdivision channels. Clayton considers its ability to make financing
available to retail purchasers a factor affecting the market acceptance of its off-site built homes. Clayton’s financing programs utilize
proprietary loan underwriting guidelines, which include ability to repay calculations, including debt to income limits, consideration of
residual income and credit score requirements, which are considered in evaluating loan applicants.

Since 2015, Clayton’s site-built division, Clayton Properties Group, has grown through nine builder acquisitions across 14 states
with a total of 311 subdivisions, supplementing the portfolio of housing products offered to customers. Our site-builders currently
control approximately 59,000 lots, with a home order backlog of approximately $1.0 billion.

Shaw Industries

Shaw Industries Group, Inc. (“Shaw”), headquartered in Dalton, Georgia, is a leading carpet manufacturer based on both revenue
and volume of production. Shaw designs and manufactures over 3,700 styles of tufted carpet, wood and resilient flooring for residential
and commercial use under about 30 brand and trade names and under certain private labels. Shaw also provides project management
and installation services. Shaw’s manufacturing operations are fully integrated from the processing of raw materials used to make fiber
through the finishing of carpet. In 2018, Shaw acquired Sanquahar Tile Services in Scotland, which manufactures and distributes carpet
tile throughout Europe. Shaw also manufactures or distributes a variety of hardwood, vinyl and laminate floor products (“hard
surfaces”). In 2016, Shaw acquired USFloors, Inc., which is a leading innovator and marketer of wood-plastic composite luxury vinyl
tile flooring, as well as cork, bamboo and hardwood products. Shaw’s carpet and hard surface products are sold in a broad range of
patterns, colors and textures. Shaw operates Shaw Sports Turf and Southwest Greens International, LLC, which provide synthetic
sports turf, golf greens and landscape turf products.

Shaw products are sold wholesale to over 40,000 retailers, distributors and commercial users throughout the United States,
Canada and Mexico and are also exported to various overseas markets. Shaw’s wholesale products are marketed domestically by over
2,400 salaried and commissioned sales personnel directly to retailers and distributors and to large national accounts. Shaw’s seven
carpet, six hard surface, one sample full-service distribution facility and three sample satellite locations and thirty redistribution
centers, along with centralized management information systems, enable it to provide prompt and efficient delivery of its products to
both its retail customers and wholesale distributors.

Substantially all carpet manufactured by Shaw is tufted carpet made from nylon, polypropylene and polyester. In the tufting
process, yarn is inserted by multiple needles into a synthetic backing, forming loops, which may be cut or left uncut, depending on the
desired texture or construction. During 2019, Shaw processed approximately 95% of its requirements for carpet yarn in its own yarn
processing facilities. The availability of raw materials continues to be adequate but costs are impacted by petro-chemical and natural
gas price changes. Raw material cost changes are periodically factored into selling prices to customers.

The floor covering industry is highly competitive with more than 100 companies engaged in the manufacture and sale of carpet in
the United States and numerous manufacturers engaged in hard surface floor covering production and sales. According to industry
estimates, carpet accounts for approximately 45% of the total United States consumption of all flooring types. The principal
competitive measures within the floor covering industry are quality, style, price and service.

Johns Manville

Johns Manville (“JM”), headquartered in Denver, Colorado, is a leading manufacturer and marketer of premium-quality products
for building insulation, mechanical and industrial insulation, commercial roofing and roof insulation, as well as fibers and nonwovens
for commercial, industrial and residential applications. JM serves markets that include aerospace, automotive and transportation, air
handling, appliance, HVAC, pipe and equipment, filtration, waterproofing, building, flooring, interiors and wind energy. Fiberglass is
the basic material in a majority of JM’s products, although JM also manufactures a significant portion of its products with other
materials to satisfy the broader needs of its customers. Raw materials are readily available in sufficient quantities from various sources
for JM to maintain and expand its current production levels. JM regards its patents and licenses as valuable, however it does not
consider any of its businesses to be materially dependent on any single patent or license. JM operates over 40 manufacturing facilities
in North America, Europe and China and conducts research and development at its technical center in Littleton, Colorado and at other
facilities in the U.S. and Europe.

Fiberglass is made from earthen raw materials and recycled glass, together with proprietary agents to bind many of its glass fibers.
JM’s products also contain materials other than fiberglass, including various chemical and petro-chemical-based materials used in
roofing and other specialized products. JM uses recycled material when available and suitable to satisfy the broader needs of its
customers. The raw materials used in these various products are readily available in sufficient quantities from various sources to
maintain and expand its current production levels.

K-14

JM’s operations are subject to a variety of federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations, which regulate the
discharge of materials into the air, land and water and govern the use and disposal of hazardous substances. The most relevant of the
federal laws are the Federal Clean Air Act, the Clean Water Act, the Toxic Substances Control Act, the Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act and the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, which are administered by
the EPA. Canadian, European and Asian regulatory authorities have also adopted their own environmental laws and regulations. JM
continually monitors new and pending regulations and assesses their potential impact on the business.

JM sells its products through a wide variety of channels including contractors, distributors, retailers, manufacturers and
fabricators. JM operates in highly competitive markets, with competitors comprised primarily of several large global and national
manufacturers and smaller regional manufacturers. JM holds leadership positions in the key markets that it serves. JM’s products
compete primarily on value, differentiation and customization, and breadth of product line. Sales of JM’s products are moderately
seasonal due to increases in construction activity that typically occur in the second and third quarters of the calendar year. JM sees a
marketplace trend in customer purchasing decisions being influenced by the sustainable and energy efficient attributes of its products,
services and operations.

MiTek Industries, Inc.

MiTek Industries, Inc. (“MiTek”), based in Chesterfield, Missouri, operates in two separate markets: residential and commercial.
MiTek operates worldwide with sales in over 100 countries and with manufacturing facilities and/or sales/engineering offices located
in 21 countries.

In the residential segment, MiTek is a leading supplier of engineered connector products, construction hardware, engineering
software and services and computer-driven manufacturing machinery to the truss component market of the building components
industry. MiTek’s primary customers are component manufacturers who manufacture prefabricated roof and floor trusses and wall
panels for the residential building market. MiTek also sells construction hardware to commercial distributors and do-it-yourself retail
stores.

MiTek’s commercial businesses provide products and services sold to the commercial construction industry. Commercial
products include curtain wall systems, masonry and stone anchoring systems, light gauge steel framing products, engineering services
for a proprietary high-performance steel frame connection and a comprehensive range of ductwork for the ventilation market,
customized air handling systems for commercial, institutional and industrial markets, design and supply of Nuclear Safety Related
HVAC systems and components, energy recovery and dehumidification systems for commercial applications and pre-engineered and
pre-fabricated custom structural mezzanines and platforms for distribution and manufacturing facilities.

A significant raw material used by MiTek is hot dipped galvanized sheet steel. While supplies are presently adequate, variations in

supply have historically occurred, producing significant variations in cost and availability.

Benjamin Moore

Benjamin Moore & Co. (“Benjamin Moore”), headquartered in Montvale, New Jersey, is a leading formulator, manufacturer and
retailer of a broad range of architectural coatings, available principally in the United States and Canada. Products include water-based
and solvent-based general-purpose coatings (paints, stains and clear finishes) for use by consumers, contractors and industrial and
commercial users. Products are marketed under various registered brand names, including, but not limited to: Aura®, Natura®, Regal®
Select, Ultra Spec®, ben®, Eco Spec®, Coronado®, Corotech®, Insl-x®, Lenmar®, Super Kote®, Arborcoat®, Super Hide®, Century®,
SCUFF-X® and Notable®™.

Benjamin Moore paints are available from over 3,300 independent retailers representing more than 5,000 locally owned and
operated storefronts in the United States and Canada. The independent retailer channel offers a broad array of products including
Benjamin Moore®, Coronado® and Insl-x® brands and other competitor coatings, wall coverings, window treatments and sundries.

Selected Benjamin Moore products are currently sold at approximately 1,000 Ace Hardware (“Ace”) stores. In July 2019, Ace and
Benjamin Moore announced that Ace was expanding its relationship with Benjamin Moore, by naming Benjamin Moore as the
preferred paint supplier for approximately 3,300 Ace stores. Participating Ace stores will have the opportunity to carry a full line
premium assortment of Benjamin Moore products or a streamlined offering of Regal® Select and ben®, or ben® only branded products
beginning in the Spring of 2020. As part of the expanded relationship, Benjamin Moore will also assume responsibility for
manufacturing Ace’s private label paint brands, Clark+Kensington® and Royal®.

Benjamin Moore also operates an on-line “pick up in store” program, which allows consumers to place orders via an e-commerce
site, or for national accounts and government agencies via its customer information center, for pick-up at the customer’s nearest dealer.

K-15

Benjamin Moore competes with numerous manufacturers, distributors and paint, coatings and related products retailers. Product
quality, product innovation, breadth of product line, technical expertise, service and price determine the competitive advantage.
Competitors include other paint and decorating stores, mass merchandisers, home centers, independent hardware stores, hardware
chains and manufacturer-operated direct outlets, such as Sherwin-Williams Company, PPG Industries, Inc., The Valspar Corporation,
The Home Depot, Inc. and Lowe’s Companies, Inc.

The most significant raw materials in Benjamin Moore products are titanium dioxide, monomers, polymers and pigments.

Historically, these materials have been generally available, with pricing and availability subject to fluctuation.

Acme Brick

Acme Brick Company and its subsidiaries (“Acme”), headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas, manufactures and distributes clay
bricks (Acme Brick®) and concrete block (Featherlite). In addition, Acme distributes a number of other building products of other
manufacturers, including floor and wall tile, wood flooring and other masonry products. Products are sold primarily in the South
Central and South Eastern United States through company-operated sales offices. Acme distributes products primarily to homebuilders
and masonry and general contractors.

In 2018 and 2019, Acme commenced closing multiple underperforming manufacturing and sales facilities. Now complete, Acme
operates 12 clay brick manufacturing sites located in four states, three concrete block facilities and a quarrying operation all located in
Texas. The demand for Acme’s products is seasonal, with higher sales in the warmer weather months, and is subject to the level of
construction activity, which is cyclical. Acme also owns and leases properties and mineral rights that supply raw materials used in
many of its manufactured products. Acme’s raw materials supply is believed to be adequate.

The brick industry is subject to the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) Maximum Achievable Control Technology
Standards (“MACT”). As required under the 1990 Clean Air Act, the EPA developed a list of source categories that require the
development of National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (“NESHAP”), which are also referred to as MACT
Standards (“Rule”). Key elements of the MACT Rule include emission limits established for certain hazardous air pollutants and acidic
gases. Acme’s brick plants are in compliance with the current Rule.

Berkshire’s building products manufacturers employ approximately 57,500 people.

Consumer Products

Apparel

Fruit of the Loom (“FOL”), headquartered in Bowling Green, Kentucky, is primarily a manufacturer and distributor of basic
apparel, underwear, casualwear, athletic apparel and sports equipment. Products under the Fruit of the Loom® and JERZEES® labels
are primarily sold in the mass merchandise, mid-tier chains and wholesale markets. In the Vanity Fair Brands product line,
Vassarette®, Curvation® and Radiant® by Vanity Fair are sold in the mass merchandise market, while Vanity Fair® and Lily of
France® products are sold to mid-tier chains and department stores. FOL also markets and sells apparel, sports equipment and balls to
team dealers and athletic apparel, sports equipment and balls to sporting goods retailers under the Russell Athletic® and Spalding®
brands. Additionally, Spalding® markets and sells balls and sports equipment in the mass merchandise market and dollar store
channels. In 2019, approximately 54% of FOL’s sales were to five customers.

FOL generally performs its own knitting, cloth finishing, cutting, sewing and packaging for apparel. For the North American
market, which is FOL’s predominant sales region, the majority of FOL’s cloth manufacturing is performed in Honduras. Labor-
intensive cutting, sewing and packaging operations are located in Central America, the Caribbean and Vietnam. For the European
market, products are either sourced from third-party contractors in Europe or Asia or sewn in Morocco from textiles internally
produced in Morocco. Manufacturing of bras, athletic equipment, sporting goods and other athletic apparel lines are generally sourced
from third-party contractors located primarily in Asia.

U.S. grown cotton and polyester fibers are the main raw materials used in the manufacturing of FOL’s apparel products and are
purchased from a limited number of third-party suppliers. In 2015, FOL entered into an eight-year agreement with one key supplier to
provide the majority of FOL’s yarn. Management currently believes there are readily available alternative sources of raw materials and
yarn. However, if relationships with suppliers cannot be maintained or delays occur in obtaining alternative sources of supply,
production could be adversely affected, which could have a corresponding adverse effect on results of operations. Additionally, raw
materials are subject to price volatility caused by weather, supply conditions, government regulations, economic climate and other
unpredictable factors. FOL has secured contracts to purchase cotton, either directly or through the yarn suppliers, to meet a large
percentage of its production plans for 2020. FOL’s markets are highly competitive, consisting of many domestic and foreign
manufacturers and distributors. Competition is generally based upon product features, quality, customer service and price.

K-16

Garan, headquartered in New York, New York designs, manufactures, imports and sells apparel primarily for children, including
boys, girls, toddlers and infants. Products are sold under its own trademark Garanimals® and customer private label brands. Garan
conducts its business through operating subsidiaries located in the United States, Central America and Asia. Garan’s products are sold
through its distribution centers in the United States. Fechheimer Brothers manufactures, distributes and sells uniforms, principally for
the public service and safety markets, including police, fire, postal and military markets. Fechheimer Brothers is based in Cincinnati,
Ohio.

The BH Shoe Holdings Group, headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut, manufactures and distributes work, rugged outdoor and
casual shoes and western-style footwear under a number of brand names, including Justin, Tony Lama®, Chippewa®, BØRN®, B(cid:129)Ø(cid:129)C®,
Carolina®, EuroSofft, Söfft, Double-H Boots®, Nursemates® and Comfortiva®. Brooks Sports, headquartered in Seattle, Washington,
markets and sells performance running footwear and apparel to specialty and national retailers and directly to consumers under the
Brooks® brand. A significant volume of the shoes sold by Berkshire’s shoe businesses are manufactured or purchased from sources
located outside the United States. Products are sold worldwide through a variety of channels including department stores, footwear
chains, specialty stores, catalogs and the Internet, as well as through company-owned retail stores.

Other consumer products

Forest River, Inc. (“Forest River”) is a manufacturer of recreational vehicles (“RV”), utility cargo trailers, buses and pontoon
boats, headquartered in Elkhart, Indiana with products sold in the United States and Canada through an independent dealer network.
Forest River has numerous manufacturing facilities located in six states. Forest River is a leading manufacturer of RVs with numerous
brand names, including Forest River, Coachmen RV and Prime Time. Utility cargo trailers are sold under a variety of brand names.
Buses are sold under several brand names, including Starcraft Bus. Pontoon boats are sold under the Berkshire, South Bay and Trifecta
brand names. The RV industry is very competitive. Competition is based primarily on price, design, quality and service. The industry
has consolidated over the past several years and is currently concentrated in a few companies, the largest of which had a market share
of approximately 44% based on industry data as of November 2019. Forest River held a market share of approximately 35% at that
time.

The Duracell Company (“Duracell’), headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is a leading manufacturer of high-performance alkaline
batteries. Duracell manufactures batteries in the U.S., Europe and China and provides a network of worldwide sales and distribution
centers. Costco and Walmart are significant customers, representing approximately 24% of Duracell’s annual revenue. There are
several competitors in the battery manufacturing market with Duracell holding an approximately 32% market share of the global
alkaline battery market. Management believes there are currently sufficient sources of raw materials available, which are primarily
steel, zinc and manganese.

Albecca Inc. (“Albecca”), headquartered in Norcross, Georgia, operates in the U.S., Canada and 12 other countries, with products
primarily under the Larson-Juhl® name. Albecca designs, manufactures and distributes a complete line of high quality, branded custom
framing products, including wood and metal moulding, matboard, foamboard, glass and framing supplies. Complementary to its
framing products, Albecca offers art printing and fulfillment services.

Richline Group, Inc., headquartered in New York, New York, operates five strategic business units: Richline Jewelry, Richline
Digital, LeachGarner, Rio Grande and Inverness. Each business unit is a manufacturer and/or distributor of precious metal and
non-precious metal products to specific target markets including large jewelry chains, department stores, shopping networks, mass
merchandisers, e-commerce retailers and artisans plus worldwide manufacturers and wholesalers and the medical, electronic and
aerospace industries.

Berkshire’s consumer products manufacturers employ approximately 55,000 persons.

Service and Retailing Businesses

Service Businesses

Berkshire’s service businesses provide grocery and foodservice distribution, professional aviation training programs, fractional
aircraft ownership programs and distribution of electronic components. Other service businesses include franchising and servicing of
quick service restaurants, media businesses (newspaper, television and information distribution), as well as logistics businesses.
Berkshire’s service businesses employ approximately 52,000 people. Information concerning these activities follows.

K-17

McLane Company

McLane Company, Inc. (“McLane”) provides wholesale distribution services in all 50 states to customers that

include
convenience stores, discount retailers, wholesale clubs, drug stores, military bases, quick service restaurants and casual dining
restaurants. McLane provides wholesale distribution services to Walmart, which accounted for approximately 20% of McLane’s
revenues in 2019. McLane’s other significant customers include 7-Eleven (approximately 12% of revenues) and Yum! Brands,
(approximately 11% of revenues). A curtailment of purchasing by Walmart or its other significant customers could have a material
adverse impact on McLane’s periodic revenues and earnings. McLane’s business model is based on a high volume of sales, rapid
inventory turnover and stringent expense controls. Operations are currently divided into three business units: grocery distribution,
foodservice distribution and beverage distribution.

McLane’s grocery distribution unit, based in Temple, Texas, maintains a dominant market share within the convenience store
industry and serves most of the national convenience store chains and major oil company retail outlets. Grocery operations provide
products to approximately 50,250 retail locations nationwide, including Walmart. McLane’s grocery distribution unit operates 25
distribution facilities in 20 states.

McLane’s foodservice distribution unit, based in Carrollton, Texas, focuses on serving the quick service and casual dining
restaurant industry with high quality, timely-delivered products. Operations are conducted through 46 facilities in 22 states. The
foodservice distribution unit services approximately 35,350 restaurants nationwide.

Through its subsidiaries, McLane also operates wholesale distributors of distilled spirits, wine and beer. The beverage unit
operates as Empire Distributors and operations are conducted through 14 distribution centers in Georgia, North Carolina, Tennessee
and Colorado. Empire Distributors services approximately 26,400 retail locations in the Southeastern United States and Colorado.

FlightSafety International

FlightSafety International Inc. (“FlightSafety”), headquartered at New York’s LaGuardia Airport, is an industry leading provider
of professional aviation training services and flight simulation products. FlightSafety and FlightSafety Textron Aviation Training, a
joint venture with Textron which began operations in 2019, provide high technology training to pilots, aircraft maintenance
technicians, flight attendants and dispatchers who operate and support a wide variety of business, commercial and military aircraft. The
training is provided using a large fleet of advanced full flight simulators at learning centers and training locations in the United States,
Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Hong Kong, India, Japan, the Netherlands, Norway, South Africa and the United Kingdom.
The vast majority of the instructors, training programs and flight simulators are qualified by the United States Federal Aviation
Administration and other aviation regulatory agencies around the world.

FlightSafety is also a leader in the design and manufacture of full flight simulators, visual systems, displays and other advanced
technology training devices. This equipment is used to support FlightSafety training programs and is offered for sale to airlines and
government and military organizations around the world. Manufacturing facilities are located in Oklahoma, Missouri and Texas.
FlightSafety strives to maintain and manufacture simulators and develop courseware using state-of-the-art technology and invests in
research and development as it builds new equipment and training programs.

NetJets

NetJets Inc. (“NetJets”) is the world’s leading provider of shared ownership programs for general aviation aircraft. NetJets’ global
headquarters is located in Columbus, Ohio, with most of its logistical and flight operations based at John Glenn Columbus International
Airport. NetJets’ European operations are based in Lisbon, Portugal. The shared ownership concept is designed to meet the travel
needs of customers who require the scale, flexibility and access of a large fleet that whole aircraft ownership cannot deliver. In
addition, shared ownership programs are available for corporate flight departments seeking to outsource their general aviation needs or
add capacity for peak periods and for others that previously chartered aircraft.

With a focus on safety and service, NetJets’ programs are designed to offer customers guaranteed availability of aircraft,
predictable operating costs and increased liquidity. NetJets’ shared aircraft ownership programs permit customers to acquire a specific
percentage of a certain aircraft type and allows customers to utilize the aircraft for a specified number of flight hours annually. In
addition, NetJets offers prepaid flight cards and other aviation solutions and services for aircraft management, customized aircraft sales
and acquisition, ground support and flight operation services under a number of programs including NetJets Shares™, NetJets Leases™
and the Marquis Jet Card®.

NetJets is subject to the rules and regulations of the United States Federal Aviation Administration, the Portuguese Civil Aviation
Authority and the European Aviation Safety Agency. Regulations address aircraft registration, maintenance requirements, pilot
qualifications and airport operations, including flight planning and scheduling as well as security issues and other matters.

K-18

TTI, Inc.

Inc.

TTI,

(“TTI”), headquartered in Fort Worth, Texas,

interconnect,
electromechanical, discrete, and semiconductor components used by customers in the manufacturing and assembling of electronic
products. TTI’s customer base includes original equipment manufacturers, electronic manufacturing services, original design
manufacturers, military and commercial customers, as well as design and system engineers. TTI’s distribution agreements with the
industry’s leading suppliers allow it to uniquely leverage its product cost and to expand its business by providing new lines and
products to its customers. TTI operates sales offices and distribution centers from more than 100 locations throughout North America,
Europe, Asia and Israel.

is a global specialty distributor of passive,

TTI services a variety of industries including telecommunications, medical devices, computers and office equipment, military/
aerospace, automotive and industrial electronics. TTI’s core customers include businesses in the design through production stages in
the electronic component supply chain, which supports its high-volume business, and its Mouser subsidiary, which supports a broader
base of customers with lower volume purchases through internet based marketing.

Other services

XTRA Corporation (“XTRA”), headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, is a leading transportation equipment lessor operating under
the XTRA Lease® brand name. XTRA manages a diverse fleet of approximately 84,000 units located at 48 facilities throughout the
United States. The fleet includes over-the-road and storage trailers, chassis, temperature controlled vans and flatbed trailers. XTRA is
one of the largest lessors (in terms of units available) of over-the-road trailers in North America. Transportation equipment customers
lease equipment to cover cyclical, seasonal and geographic needs and as a substitute for purchasing equipment. Therefore, as a
provider of marginal capacity to its customers, XTRA’s utilization rates and operating results tend to be cyclical. In addition,
transportation providers often use leasing to maximize their asset utilization and reduce capital expenditures. By maintaining a large
fleet, XTRA is able to provide customers with a broad selection of equipment and quick response times.

International Dairy Queen develops and services a worldwide system of over 7,000 franchised restaurants operating primarily
under the names DQ Grill and Chill®, Dairy Queen® and Orange Julius® that offer various dairy desserts, beverages, prepared foods
and blended fruit drinks. Business Wire provides electronic dissemination of full-text news releases to the media, online services and
databases and the global investment community in 150 countries and in 45 languages. Approximately 97% of Business Wire’s
revenues derive from its core news distribution business. CORT Business Services Corporation is a leading national provider of rental
relocation services including rental furniture, accessories and related services in the “rent-to-rent” market of the furniture rental
industry. The Buffalo News and BH Media Group, Inc. are publishers of 31 daily and 43 weekly newspapers. WPLG, Inc. is an ABC
affiliate broadcast station in Miami, Florida and Charter Brokerage is a leading non-asset based third party logistics provider to the
petroleum and chemical industries.

Retailing Businesses

Berkshire’s retailing businesses include automotive, home furnishings and several other operations that sell various consumer
products to consumers. Information regarding each of these operations follows. Berkshire’s retailing businesses employ approximately
29,000 people.

Berkshire Hathaway Automotive

The Berkshire Hathaway Automotive Group, Inc. (“BHA”) is one of the largest automotive retailers in the United States, currently
operating 106 new vehicle franchises through 82 dealerships located primarily in major metropolitan markets in the United States. The
dealerships sell new and used vehicles, vehicle maintenance and repair services, extended service contracts, vehicle protection products
and other aftermarket products. BHA also arranges financing for its customers through third-party lenders. BHA operates 29 collision
centers directly connected to the dealerships’ operations and owns and operates two auto auctions and a fluid maintenance products
distribution company.

Dealership operations are highly concentrated in the Arizona and Texas markets, with approximately 70% of dealership-related
revenues derived from sales in these markets. BHA currently maintains franchise agreements with 27 different vehicle manufacturers,
although it derives a significant portion of its revenue from the Toyota/Lexus, General Motors, Ford/Lincoln, Nissan/Infiniti and
Honda/Acura brands. Approximately 90% of BHA’s annual revenues are from dealerships representing these manufacturers.

The retail automotive industry is highly competitive. BHA faces competition from other large public and private dealership
groups, as well as individual franchised dealerships and competition via the Internet. Given the pricing transparency available via the
Internet, and the fact that franchised dealers acquire vehicles from the manufacturers on the same terms irrespective of volume, the
location and quality of the dealership facility, customer service and transaction speed are key differentiators in attracting customers.

K-19

BHA’s overall relationships with the automobile manufacturers are governed by framework agreements. The framework
agreements contain provisions relating to the management, operation, acquisition and the ownership structure of BHA’s dealerships.
Failure to meet the terms of these agreements could adversely impact BHA’s ability to acquire additional dealerships representing
those manufacturers. Additionally, these agreements contain limitations on the number of dealerships from a specific manufacturer that
may be owned by BHA.

Individual dealerships operate under franchise agreements with the manufacturer, which grants the dealership entity a
non-exclusive right to sell the manufacturer’s brand of vehicles and offer related parts and service within a specified market area, as
well as the right to use the manufacturer’s trademarks. The agreements contain various requirements and restrictions related to the
management and operation of the franchised dealership and provide for termination of the agreement by the manufacturer or
non-renewal for a variety of causes. The states generally have automotive dealership franchise laws that provide substantial protection
to the franchisee, and it is difficult for a manufacturer to terminate or not renew a franchise agreement outside of bankruptcy or with
“good cause” under the applicable state franchise law.

BHA also develops, underwrites and administers various vehicle protection plans as well as life and accident and health insurance
plans sold to consumers through BHA’s dealerships and third-party dealerships. BHA also develops proprietary training programs and
materials and provides ongoing monitoring and training of the dealership’s finance and insurance personnel.

Home furnishings retailing

The home furnishings businesses consist of Nebraska Furniture Mart (“NFM”), R.C. Willey Home Furnishings (“R.C. Willey”),
Star Furniture Company (“Star”) and Jordan’s Furniture, Inc. (“Jordan’s”). These businesses offer a wide selection of furniture,
bedding and accessories. In addition, NFM and R.C. Willey sell a full line of major household appliances, electronics, computers and
other home furnishings and offer customer financing to complement their retail operations. An important feature of each of these
businesses is their ability to control costs and to produce high business volume by offering significant value to their customers.

NFM operates its business from four retail complexes with almost 4.5 million square feet of retail, warehouse and administrative
facilities located in Omaha, Nebraska, Clive, Iowa, Kansas City, Kansas and The Colony, Texas. NFM also owns Homemakers
Furniture located in Clive, Iowa, which has approximately 600,000 square feet of retail, warehouse and administrative space. NFM is
the largest furniture retailer in each of these markets. R.C. Willey, based in Salt Lake City, Utah, currently operates 12 full-line retail
home furnishings stores and three distribution centers. These facilities include approximately 1.5 million square feet of retail space
with six stores located in Utah, one store in Meridian, Idaho, three stores in Nevada (Las Vegas and Reno) and two stores in the
Sacramento, California area.

Jordan’s operates a retail furniture business from six locations with approximately 770,000 square feet of retail space in stores
located in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Connecticut. The retail stores are supported by an 800,000 square foot
distribution center in Taunton, Massachusetts. Jordan’s is the largest furniture retailer, as measured by sales, in Massachusetts and New
Hampshire. Jordan’s is well known in its markets for its unique store arrangements and advertising campaigns. Star has operated home
furnishings retail store business in Texas for many years. Star’s retail facilities currently include about 700,000 square feet of retail
space in 11 locations in Texas, including eight in Houston.

Other retailing

Borsheim Jewelry Company, Inc. (“Borsheims”) operates from a single store in Omaha, Nebraska. Borsheims is a high-volume
retailer of fine jewelry, watches, crystal, china, stemware, flatware, gifts and collectibles. Helzberg’s Diamond Shops, Inc.
(“Helzberg”) is based in North Kansas City, Missouri, and operates a chain of 222 retail jewelry stores in 36 states, which includes
approximately 500,000 square feet of retail space. Helzberg’s stores are located in malls, lifestyle centers, power strip centers and
outlet malls, and all stores operate under the name Helzberg Diamonds® or Helzberg Diamonds Outlet®. The Ben Bridge Corporation
(“Ben Bridge Jeweler”), based in Seattle, Washington, operates a chain of 90 retail jewelry stores located primarily in major shopping
malls in 11 western states and in British Columbia, Canada. Forty-six of its retail locations are upscale jewelry stores selling loose
diamonds, finished jewelry and high-end timepieces. Forty-four of its retail locations are concept stores operating under a franchise
agreement that sell only Pandora jewelry.

See’s Candies (“See’s”) produces boxed chocolates and other confectionery products with an emphasis on quality and
distinctiveness in two large kitchens in Los Angeles and San Francisco and one smaller facility in Burlingame, California. See’s
operates approximately 250 retail and quantity discount stores located mainly in California and other Western states, as well as over
140 seasonal kiosk locations. See’s revenues are highly seasonal with nearly half of its annual revenues earned in the fourth quarter.

K-20

The Pampered Chef, Ltd. (“Pampered Chef”) is a premier direct seller of distinctive high-quality kitchenware products with sales
and operations in the United States, Canada, Germany and Austria and operations in China. Pampered Chef’s product portfolio consists
of approximately 400 Pampered Chef® branded kitchenware items in categories ranging from stoneware and cutlery to grilling and
entertaining. Pampered Chef’s products are available through its sales force of independent cooking consultants and online.

Oriental Trading Company (“OTC”) is a leading multi-channel retailer and online destination for value-priced party supplies, arts
and crafts, toys and novelties, school supplies, educational games, patient giveaways and personalized products. OTC, headquartered in
Omaha, Nebraska, serves a broad base of nearly four million customers annually, including consumers, schools, churches, non-profit
organizations, medical and dental offices and other businesses. OTC offers a unique assortment of over 53,000 fun products on its
websites, including its flagship orientaltrading.com site and utilizes sophisticated digital and print marketing efforts to drive significant
traffic and industry leading customer satisfaction.

Detlev Louis Motorrad (“Louis”), headquartered in Hamburg, Germany, is a leading retailer of motorcycle apparel and equipment
in Europe. Louis carries over 32,000 different products from more than 600 manufacturers, primarily covering the clothing, technical
equipment and leisure markets. Louis has over 80 stores in Germany, Austria, Switzerland and the Netherlands and also sells through
catalogs and via the Internet throughout most of Europe.

Additional information with respect to Berkshire’s businesses

Revenue, earnings before taxes and identifiable assets attributable to Berkshire’s reportable business segments are included in
Note 27 to Berkshire’s Consolidated Financial Statements contained in Item 8, Financial Statements and Supplementary Data.
Additional information regarding Berkshire’s investments in fixed maturity and equity securities is included in Notes 3 and 4,
respectively, to Berkshire’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Berkshire owns 26.6% of the outstanding common stock of The Kraft Heinz Company (“Kraft Heinz”). Kraft Heinz is one of the
largest food and beverage companies in the world, with sales in numerous countries within developed and emerging markets and
territories. Kraft Heinz manufactures and markets food and beverage products, including condiments and sauces, cheese and dairy
meals, meats, refreshment beverages, coffee and other grocery products, throughout the world, under a diverse mix of iconic and
emerging brands. Berkshire subsidiaries also own a 50% joint venture interest in Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC (“Berkadia”), a
38.6% interest in Pilot Travel Centers LLC (“Pilot”) and a 50% joint venture interest in Electric Transmission Texas, LLC (“ETT”).
Information concerning these investments is included in Note 5 to Berkshire’s Consolidated Financial Statements.

Berkshire maintains a website (http://www.berkshirehathaway.com) where its annual reports, certain corporate governance
documents, press releases, interim shareholder reports and links to its subsidiaries’ websites can be found. Berkshire’s periodic reports
filed with the SEC, which include Form 10-K, Form 10-Q, Form 8-K and amendments thereto, may be accessed by the public free of
charge from the SEC and through Berkshire. Electronic copies of these reports can be accessed at the SEC’s website (http://www.sec.gov)
and indirectly through Berkshire’s website (http://www.berkshirehathaway.com). Copies of these reports may also be obtained, free of
charge, upon written request to: Berkshire Hathaway Inc., 3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE 68131, Attn: Corporate Secretary.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Berkshire and its subsidiaries (referred to herein as “we,” “us,” “our” or similar expressions) are subject to certain risks and
uncertainties in its business operations which are described below. The risks and uncertainties described below are not the only risks
we face. Additional risks and uncertainties that are presently unknown or are currently deemed immaterial may also impair our
business operations.

We are dependent on a few key people for our major investment and capital allocation decisions.

Major investment decisions and all major capital allocation decisions are made by Warren E. Buffett, Chairman of the Board of
Directors and Chief Executive Officer, age 89, in consultation with Charles T. Munger, Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors, age
96. If for any reason the services of our key personnel, particularly Mr. Buffett, were to become unavailable, there could be a material
adverse effect on our operations. However, Berkshire’s Board of Directors has identified certain current Berkshire managers who, in
their judgment, are capable of succeeding Mr. Buffett and has agreed on a replacement for Mr. Buffett should a replacement be needed
currently. The Board continually monitors this risk and could alter its current view regarding a replacement for Mr. Buffett in the
future. We believe that the Board’s succession plan, together with the outstanding managers running our numerous and highly
diversified operating units helps to mitigate this risk. In 2018, Berkshire’s Board of Directors appointed Mr. Gregory Abel as Vice
Chairman of Berkshire’s non-insurance operations and Mr. Ajit Jain as Vice Chairman of Berkshire’s insurance operations. Mr. Abel
and Mr. Jain each report directly to Mr. Buffett and Mr. Buffett continues to be responsible for major capital allocation and investment
decisions.

K-21

We need qualified personnel to manage and operate our various businesses.

In our decentralized business model, we need qualified and competent management to direct day-to-day business activities of our
operating subsidiaries and to manage changes in future business operations due to changing business or regulatory environments. Our
operating subsidiaries also need qualified and competent personnel in executing their business plans and serving their customers,
suppliers and other stakeholders. Our inability to recruit and retain qualified and competent managers and personnel could negatively
affect the operating results, financial condition and liquidity of our subsidiaries and Berkshire as a whole.

Investments are unusually concentrated in equity securities and fair values are subject to loss in value.

We concentrate a high percentage of the investments of our insurance subsidiaries in a relatively small number of equity securities
and diversify our investment portfolios far less than is conventional in the insurance industry. A significant decline in the fair values of
our larger investments in equity securities may produce a material decline in our consolidated shareholders’ equity and our
consolidated earnings.

Since a large percentage of our equity securities are held by our insurance subsidiaries, significant decreases in the fair values of
these investments will produce significant declines in their statutory surplus. Our large statutory surplus is a competitive advantage,
and a long-term material decline could have an adverse effect on our claims-paying ability ratings and our ability to write new
insurance business thus potentially reducing our future underwriting profits.

Over ten years ago, we assumed the risk of potentially significant losses under a number of equity index put option contracts,
which contain equity price risks. Most of the contracts remaining at year end 2019 will expire by February 2023. Risks of losses under
these contracts are based on declines in equity prices of stocks comprising certain major U.S. and international stock indexes. We
received considerable cash premiums as compensation for accepting these risks. Absent major reductions in future equity securities
prices, our ultimate payment obligations are not likely to be significant. Nevertheless, there can be no assurance that equity securities
prices will not decline significantly resulting in significant settlement payments upon contract expirations.

Competition and technology may erode our business franchises and result in lower earnings.

Each of our operating businesses face intense competition within markets in which they operate. While we manage our businesses
with the objective of achieving long-term sustainable growth by developing and strengthening competitive advantages, many factors,
including technological changes, may erode or prevent the strengthening of competitive advantages. Accordingly, our future operating
results will depend to some degree on our operating units successfully protecting and enhancing their competitive advantages. If our
operating businesses are unsuccessful in these efforts, our periodic operating results in the future may decline.

Deterioration of general economic conditions may significantly reduce our operating earnings and impair our ability to access
capital markets at a reasonable cost.

Our operating businesses are subject to normal economic cycles, which affect the general economy or the specific industries in
which they operate. Significant deteriorations of economic conditions over a prolonged period could produce a material adverse effect
on one or more of our significant operations. In addition, our utilities and energy businesses and our railroad business regularly utilize
debt as a component of their capital structures, and depend on having access to borrowed funds through the capital markets at
reasonable rates. To the extent that access to the capital markets is restricted or the cost of funding increases, these operations could be
adversely affected.

Terrorist acts could hurt our operating businesses.

A cyber, biological, nuclear or chemical attack could produce significant losses to our worldwide operations. Our business
operations could be adversely affected from such acts through the loss of human resources or destruction of production facilities and
information systems. We share the risk with all businesses.

K-22

Regulatory changes may adversely impact our future operating results.

Over time, in response to financial markets crises, global economic recessions, and social and environmental issues, regulatory
initiatives were adopted in the United States and elsewhere. Such initiatives addressed for example, the regulation of banks and other
major financial institutions and environmental and global-warming matters. These initiatives impact all of our businesses, albeit in
varying ways. Increased regulatory compliance costs could have a significant negative impact on our operating businesses, as well as
on the businesses in which we have a significant, but not controlling economic interests. We cannot predict whether such initiatives
will have a material adverse impact on our consolidated financial position, results of operations and/or cash flows.

Data privacy regulations have recently been enacted in various jurisdictions in the U.S. and throughout the world. These
regulations address numerous aspects related to the security of personal information that is stored in our information systems, networks
and facilities. Failure to comply with these regulations could result in reputational damage and significant penalties.

Cyber security risks

We rely on technology in virtually all aspects of our business. Like those of many large businesses, certain of our information
systems have been subject to computer viruses, malicious codes, unauthorized access, phishing efforts, denial-of-service attacks and
other cyber-attacks and we expect to be subject to similar attacks in the future as such attacks become more sophisticated and frequent.
A significant disruption or failure of our technology systems could result in service interruptions, safety failures, security events,
regulatory compliance failures, an inability to protect information and assets against unauthorized users and other operational
difficulties. Attacks perpetrated against our systems could result in loss of assets and critical information and expose us to remediation
costs and reputational damage.

Although we have taken steps intended to mitigate these risks, including business continuity planning, disaster recovery planning
and business impact analysis, a significant disruption or cyber intrusion could adversely affect our results of operations, financial
condition and liquidity. Additionally, if we are unable to acquire, develop, implement, adopt or protect rights around new technology,
we may suffer a competitive disadvantage, which could also have an adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition
and/or liquidity.

Cyber-attacks could further adversely affect our ability to operate facilities, information technology and business systems, or
compromise confidential customer and employee information. Political, economic, social or financial market instability or damage to
or interference with our operating assets, customers or suppliers from cyber-attacks may result in business interruptions, lost revenues,
higher commodity prices, disruption in fuel supplies, lower energy consumption, unstable markets, increased security, repair or other
costs, or may materially adversely affect us in ways that cannot be predicted at this time. Any of these risks could materially affect our
consolidated financial results. Furthermore, instability in the financial markets resulting from terrorism, sustained or significant cyber-
attacks, or war could also have a material adverse effect on our ability to raise capital. We share these risks with all businesses.

Risks unique to our regulated businesses

Our tolerance for risk in our insurance businesses may result in significant underwriting losses.

When properly paid for the risk assumed, we have been and will continue to be willing to assume more risk from a single event
than any other insurer has knowingly assumed. Accordingly, we could incur a significant loss from a single catastrophe event resulting
from a natural disaster or man-made catastrophes such as terrorism or cyber-attacks. We employ various disciplined underwriting
practices intended to mitigate potential losses and attempt to take into account all possible correlations and avoid writing groups of
policies from which pre-tax losses from a single catastrophe event might aggregate above $10 billion. Currently, we estimate that our
aggregate exposure from a single event under outstanding policies is significantly below $10 billion. However, despite our efforts, it is
possible that losses could manifest in ways that we do not anticipate and that our risk mitigation strategies are not designed to address.
Additionally, various provisions of our policies, such as limitations or exclusions from coverage, negotiated to limit our risks, may not
be enforceable in the manner we intend. Our tolerance for significant insurance losses may result in lower reported earnings in a future
period.

K-23

The degree of estimation error inherent in the process of estimating property and casualty insurance loss reserves may result in
significant underwriting losses.

The principal cost associated with the property and casualty insurance business is claims. In writing property and casualty
insurance policies, we receive premiums today and promise to pay covered losses in the future. However, it will take decades before all
claims that have occurred as of any given balance sheet date will be reported and settled. Although we believe that liabilities for unpaid
losses are adequate, we will not know whether these liabilities or the premiums charged for the coverages provided were sufficient
until well after the balance sheet date. Estimating insurance claim costs is inherently imprecise. Our estimated unpaid losses arising
under contracts covering property and casualty insurance risks are large ($115.5 billion at December 31, 2019), and a small percentage
increase to those liabilities can result in materially lower reported earnings.

Changes in regulations and regulatory actions can adversely affect our operating results and our ability to allocate capital.

Our insurance businesses are subject to regulation in the jurisdictions in which we operate. Such regulations may relate to among
other things, the types of business that can be written, the rates that can be charged for coverage, the level of capital that must be
maintained, and restrictions on the types and size of investments that can be made. Regulations may also restrict the timing and amount
of dividend payments to Berkshire by these businesses. U.S. state insurance regulators and international insurance regulators are also
actively developing various regulatory mechanisms to address the regulation of large internationally active insurance groups, including
regulations concerning group capital, liquidity, governance and risk management. Accordingly, changes in regulations related to these
or other matters or regulatory actions imposing restrictions on our insurance businesses may adversely impact our results of operations
and restrict our ability to allocate capital.

Our railroad business conducted through BNSF is also subject to a significant number of laws and regulations with respect to rates
and practices, taxes, railroad operations and a variety of health, safety, labor, environmental and other matters. Failure to comply with
applicable laws and regulations could have a material adverse effect on BNSF’s business. Governments may change the legislative
and/or regulatory framework within which BNSF operates, without providing any recourse for any adverse effects that the change may
have on the business. For example, federal legislation, enacted in 2008 and amended in 2015, mandated the implementation of positive
train control technology by December 31, 2020, on certain mainline track where inter-city and commuter passenger railroads operate
and where toxic-by-inhalation (“TIH”) hazardous materials are transported. Complying with legislative and regulatory changes may
pose significant operating and implementation risks and require significant capital expenditures.

BNSF derives significant amounts of revenue from the transportation of energy-related commodities, particularly coal. To the
extent that changes in government policies limit or restrict the usage of coal as a source of fuel in generating electricity or alternate
fuels, such as natural gas, displace coal on a competitive basis, revenues and earnings could be adversely affected. As a common
carrier, BNSF is also required to transport TIH chemicals and other hazardous materials. A release of hazardous materials could expose
BNSF to significant claims, losses, penalties and environmental remediation obligations. Changes in the regulation of the rail industry
could negatively impact BNSF’s ability to determine prices for rail services and to make capital improvements to its rail network,
resulting in an adverse effect on our results of operations, financial condition and/or liquidity.

Our utilities and energy businesses operated under BHE are highly regulated by numerous federal, state, local and foreign
governmental authorities in the jurisdictions in which they operate. These laws and regulations are complex, dynamic and subject to
new interpretations or change. Regulations affect almost every aspect of our utilities and energy businesses. Regulations broadly apply
and may limit management’s ability to independently make and implement decisions regarding numerous matters including: acquiring
businesses; constructing, acquiring or disposing of operating assets; operating and maintaining generating facilities and transmission
and distribution system assets; complying with pipeline safety and integrity and environmental requirements; setting rates charged to
customers; establishing capital structures and issuing debt; transacting between our domestic utilities and our other subsidiaries and
affiliates; and paying dividends or similar distributions. Failure to comply with or reinterpretations of existing regulations and new
legislation or regulations, such as those relating to air and water quality, renewable portfolio standards, emissions performance
standards, climate change, coal combustion byproduct disposal, hazardous and solid waste disposal, protected species and other
environmental matters, or changes in the nature of the regulatory process may have a significant adverse impact on our financial
results.

K-24

Our railroad business requires significant ongoing capital investment to improve and maintain its railroad network so that
transportation services can be safely and reliably provided to customers on a timely basis. Our utilities and energy businesses also
require significant amounts of capital to construct, operate and maintain generation, transmission and distribution systems to meet their
customers’ needs and reliability criteria. Additionally, system assets may need to be operational for long periods of time in order to
justify the financial investment. The risk of operational or financial failure of capital projects is not necessarily recoverable through
rates that are charged to customers. Further, a significant portion of costs of capital improvements may be funded through debt issued
by BNSF and BHE and their subsidiaries. Disruptions in debt capital markets that restrict access to funding when needed could
adversely affect the results of operations, liquidity and/or capital resources of these businesses.

Item 1B. Unresolved Staff Comments

None.

Item 2. Description of Properties

The properties used by Berkshire’s business segments are summarized in this section. Berkshire’s railroad and utilities and energy

businesses, in particular, utilize considerable physical assets in their businesses.

Railroad Business—Burlington Northern Santa Fe

Through BNSF Railway, BNSF operates approximately 32,500 route miles of track (excluding multiple main tracks, yard tracks
and sidings) in 28 states, and also operates in three Canadian provinces. BNSF owns over 23,000 route miles, including easements, and
operates over 9,000 route miles of trackage rights that permit BNSF to operate its trains with its crews over other railroads’ tracks. As
of December 31, 2019, the total BNSF Railway system, including single and multiple main tracks, yard tracks and sidings, consisted of
over 50,000 operated miles of track.

BNSF operates various facilities and equipment to support its transportation system, including its infrastructure, locomotives and
freight cars. It also owns or leases other equipment to support rail operations, such as vehicles. Support facilities for rail operations
include yards and terminals throughout its rail network, system locomotive shops to perform locomotive servicing and maintenance, a
centralized network operations center for train dispatching and network operations monitoring and management, regional dispatching
centers, computers, telecommunications equipment, signal systems and other support systems. Transfer facilities are maintained for
rail-to-rail as well as intermodal transfer of containers, trailers and other freight traffic and include approximately 25 intermodal hubs
located across the system. BNSF owns or holds under non-cancelable leases exceeding one year approximately 8,000 locomotives and
70,000 freight cars, in addition to maintenance of way and other equipment.

In the ordinary course of business, BNSF incurs significant costs in repairing and maintaining its properties. In 2019, BNSF

recorded approximately $2 billion in repairs and maintenance expense.

K-25

Utilities and Energy Businesses—Berkshire Hathaway Energy

BHE’s energy properties consist of the physical assets necessary to support its electricity and natural gas businesses. Properties
of BHE’s electricity businesses include electric generation, transmission and distribution facilities, as well as coal mining assets that
support certain of BHE’s electric generating facilities. Properties of BHE’s natural gas businesses include natural gas distribution
facilities, interstate pipelines, storage facilities, compressor stations and meter stations. The transmission and distribution assets are
primarily within each of BHE’s utility service territories. In addition to these physical assets, BHE has rights-of-way, mineral rights
and water rights that enable BHE to utilize its facilities. Pursuant to separate financing agreements, the majority of these properties are
pledged or encumbered to support or otherwise provide the security for the related subsidiary debt. BHE or its affiliates own or have
interests in the following types of operating electric generating facilities at December 31, 2019:

Energy Source

Entity

Natural gas

PacifiCorp, MEC, NV Energy and BHE
Renewables

Coal

Wind

Solar

Hydroelectric

PacifiCorp, MEC and
NV Energy
PacifiCorp, MEC and
BHE Renewables

BHE Renewables and
NV Energy
PacifiCorp, MEC and
BHE Renewables

Nuclear
Geothermal

MEC
PacifiCorp and BHE Renewables

Location by Significance
Nevada, Utah, Iowa, Illinois, Washington,
Oregon, Texas, New York, Arizona and
Wyoming
Wyoming, Iowa, Utah, Arizona,
Nevada, Colorado and Montana

Iowa, Wyoming, Texas, Nebraska,
Washington, California, Illinois,
Oregon and Kansas
California, Texas, Arizona,
Minnesota and Nevada

Washington, Oregon, The Philippines,
Idaho, California, Utah, Hawaii,
Montana, Illinois and Wyoming
Illinois
California and Utah

Total

Facility
Net
Capacity
(MW) (1)

Net
Owned
Capacity
(MW) (1)

10,938

10,659

13,641

8,593

8,883

8,883

1,699

1,551

1,299
1,821
377

1,277
455
377

38,658

31,795

(1)

Facility Net Capacity in megawatts (MW) represents the lesser of nominal ratings or any limitations under applicable
interconnection, power purchase, or other agreements for intermittent resources and the total net dependable capability
available during summer conditions for all other units. An intermittent resource’s nominal rating is the manufacturer’s
contractually specified capability (in MW) under specified conditions. Net Owned Capacity indicates BHE’s ownership of
Facility Net Capacity.

As of December 31, 2019, BHE’s subsidiaries also have electric generating facilities that are under construction in Iowa,

Wyoming and Montana having total Facility Net Capacity and Net Owned Capacity of 1,816 MW.

PacifiCorp, MEC and NV Energy own electric transmission and distribution systems, including approximately 25,200 miles of
transmission lines and approximately 1,690 substations, gas distribution facilities, including approximately 27,500 miles of gas mains
and service lines.

The electricity distribution network of Northern Powergrid (Northeast) and Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire)

includes
approximately 17,400 miles of overhead lines, approximately 42,300 miles of underground cables and approximately 770 major
substations. AltaLink’s electricity transmission system includes approximately 8,200 miles of transmission lines and approximately
310 substations.

Northern Natural’s pipeline system consists of approximately 14,600 miles of natural gas pipelines, including approximately
6,100 miles of mainline transmission pipelines and approximately 8,500 miles of branch and lateral pipelines. Northern Natural’s
end-use and distribution market area includes points in Iowa, Nebraska, Minnesota, Wisconsin, South Dakota, Michigan and Illinois
and its natural gas supply and delivery service area includes points in Kansas, Texas, Oklahoma and New Mexico. Storage services are
provided through the operation of one underground natural gas storage field in Iowa, two underground natural gas storage facilities in
Kansas and two liquefied natural gas storage peaking units, one in Iowa and one in Minnesota.

K-26

Kern River’s system consists of approximately 1,700 miles of natural gas pipelines, including approximately 1,400 miles of
mainline section, including 100 miles of lateral pipelines, and approximately 300 miles of common facilities. Kern River owns the
entire mainline section, which extends from the system’s point of origination in Wyoming through the Central Rocky Mountains into
California.

Other Segments

Material physical properties used by Berkshire’s other significant business segments are summarized below:

Business

Country

Locations

Property/Facility type

Number of Properties

Owned

Leased

Insurance:

GEICO

BHRG

U.S.

U.S.

Offices and claims centers

10

117

Offices

Non-U.S.

Locations in 18 countries

Offices

BH Primary

U.S.

Non-U.S.

Locations in 7 countries

Manufacturing

U.S.

Offices

Offices

Manufacturing facility

Offices/Warehouses

Retail/Showroom

Housing communities

Non-U.S.

Locations in 64 countries Manufacturing facility

Service

U.S.

Offices/Warehouses

Retail/Showroom

Training facilities/Hangars

Offices/Distribution

Production facilities

Leasing/Showroom/Retail

Non-U.S.

Locations in 35 countries

Training facilities/Hangars

McLane Company

Retailing

U.S.

U.S.

Offices/Distribution

Distribution centers

Offices

Offices/Warehouses

Retail/Showroom

Non-U.S.

Locations in 6 countries

Offices/Warehouses

Retail/Offices

1

1

7

—

499

200

228

311

233

71

—

20

55

23

28

17

1

57

4

30

141

1

—

29

33

48

12

114

403

225

—

138

468

10

139

178

3

59

14

33

28

2

26

563

8

93

Item 3. Legal Proceedings

Berkshire and its subsidiaries are parties in a variety of legal actions that routinely arise out of the normal course of business,
including legal actions seeking to establish liability directly through insurance contracts or indirectly through reinsurance contracts
issued by Berkshire subsidiaries. Plaintiffs occasionally seek punitive or exemplary damages. We do not believe that such normal and
routine litigation will have a material effect on our financial condition or results of operations. Berkshire and certain of its subsidiaries
are also involved in other kinds of legal actions, some of which assert or may assert claims or seek to impose fines and penalties. We
believe that any liability that may arise as a result of other pending legal actions will not have a material effect on our consolidated
financial condition or results of operations.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Information regarding the Company’s mine safety violations and other
Section 1503 (a) of the Dodd-Frank Reform Act is included in Exhibit 95 to this Form 10-K.

legal matters disclosed in accordance with

K-27

Executive Officers of the Registrant

Following is a list of the Registrant’s named executive officers:

Name

Warren E. Buffett

Charles T. Munger

Gregory E. Abel

Ajit Jain

Marc D. Hamburg

Age

89

96

57

68

70

Position with Registrant

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Vice Chairman

Vice Chairman – Non-Insurance Operations

Vice Chairman – Insurance Operations

Senior Vice-President – Chief Financial Officer

Since

1970

1978

2018

2018

1992

Each executive officer serves, in accordance with the by-laws of the Registrant, until the first meeting of the Board of Directors
following the next annual meeting of shareholders and until a successor is chosen and qualified or until such executive officer sooner
dies, resigns, is removed or becomes disqualified.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

Investors are cautioned that certain statements contained in this document as well as some statements in periodic press releases
and some oral statements of Berkshire officials during presentations about Berkshire or its subsidiaries are “forward-looking”
statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “Act”). Forward-looking statements include
statements which are predictive in nature, which depend upon or refer to future events or conditions, which include words such as
“expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates” or similar expressions. In addition, any statements concerning
future financial performance (including future revenues, earnings or growth rates), ongoing business strategies or prospects and
possible future Berkshire actions, which may be provided by management, are also forward-looking statements as defined by the Act.
Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and projections about future events and are subject to risks, uncertainties
and assumptions about Berkshire and its subsidiaries, economic and market factors and the industries in which we do business, among
other things. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and we have no specific intention to update these statements.

Actual events and results may differ materially from those expressed or forecasted in forward-looking statements due to a
number of factors. The principal risk factors that could cause our actual performance and future events and actions to differ materially
from such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, changes in market prices of our investments in fixed maturity and
equity securities, losses realized from derivative contracts, the occurrence of one or more catastrophic events, such as an earthquake,
hurricane, act of terrorism or cyber attack that causes losses insured by our insurance subsidiaries and/or losses to our business
operations, changes in laws or regulations affecting our insurance, railroad, utilities and energy and finance subsidiaries, changes in
federal income tax laws, and changes in general economic and market factors that affect the prices of securities or the industries in
which we do business.

K-28

Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Security Holder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities

Market Information

Berkshire’s Class A and Class B common stock are listed for trading on the New York Stock Exchange, trading symbols: BRK.A

Part II

and BRK.B, respectively.

Shareholders

Berkshire had approximately 1,750 record holders of its Class A common stock and 19,200 record holders of its Class B
common stock at February 13, 2020. Record owners included nominees holding at least 411,000 shares of Class A common stock and
1,405,000,000 shares of Class B common stock on behalf of beneficial-but-not-of-record owners.

Dividends

Berkshire has not declared a cash dividend since 1967.

Common Stock Repurchase Program

For several years, Berkshire had a common stock repurchase program, which permitted Berkshire to repurchase its Class A and
Class B shares at prices no higher than a 20% premium over the book value of the shares. In 2018, Berkshire’s Board of Directors
authorized an amendment to the program, permitting Berkshire to repurchase shares any time that Warren Buffett, Berkshire’s
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, and Charles Munger, Vice Chairman of the Board, believe that the repurchase
price is below Berkshire’s intrinsic value, conservatively determined. Repurchases may be in the open market or through privately
negotiated transactions. Information with respect to Berkshire’s Class A and Class B common stock repurchased during the fourth
quarter of 2019 follows.

Period
October 1 through October 9:

Class A common stock
Class B common stock

November 11 through November 29:

Class A common stock
Class B common stock

December 2 through December 31:
Class A common stock
Class B common stock

Total number
of shares
purchased
as part of
publicly
announced
program

Maximum
number or
value of shares
that yet may
be repurchased
under the
program

Total number
of shares
purchased

Average price
paid per share

688
1,497,623

$306,086.60
204.07
$

688
1,497,623

1,326
3,657,884

$328,974.91
218.62
$

1,326
3,657,884

674
953,070

$333,298.06
221.67
$

674
953,070

*
*

*
*

*
*

*

The program does not specify a maximum number of shares to be repurchased or obligate Berkshire to repurchase any specific
dollar amount or number of Class A or Class B shares and there is no expiration date to the repurchase program. Berkshire will
not repurchase its common stock if the repurchases reduce the total value of Berkshire’s consolidated cash, cash equivalents and
U.S. Treasury Bills holdings to less than $20 billion.

K-29

Market for Registrant’s Common Equity, Related Security Holder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity
Securities (Continued)

Stock Performance Graph

The following chart compares the subsequent value of $100 invested in Berkshire common stock on December 31, 2014 with a

similar investment in the Standard & Poor’s 500 Stock Index and in the Standard & Poor’s Property – Casualty Insurance Index.**

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.

S&P 500 Index*

S&P 500 Property & Casualty Insurance Index*

155

138

132

148

136

132

127

114

108

100

110

101

88

186

174

151

S
R
A
L
L
O
D

200

180

160

140

120

100

80

60

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

*

**

Cumulative return for the Standard & Poor’s indices based on reinvestment of dividends.

It would be difficult to develop a peer group of companies similar to Berkshire. The Corporation owns subsidiaries engaged in a
number of diverse business activities of which the most important is the property and casualty insurance business and,
accordingly, management has used the Standard & Poor’s Property—Casualty Insurance Index for comparative purposes.

K-30

Item 6. Selected Financial Data

Selected Financial Data for the Past Five Years

(dollars in millions except per-share data)

Revenues:

Insurance premiums earned

Sales and service revenues

Leasing revenue

Railroad, utilities and energy revenues

Interest, dividend and other investment income

Total revenues

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

$

61,078

$

57,418

$

60,597

$

45,881

$

41,294

134,989

133,336

130,243

123,053

110,811

5,856

43,453

9,240

5,732

43,673

7,678

2,552

40,005

6,536

2,553

37,447

6,180

1,546

39,923

6,867

$ 254,616

$ 247,837

$ 239,933

$ 215,114

$ 200,441

Investment and derivative gains/losses

$

72,607

$ (22,455) $

2,128

$

8,304

$

10,347

Earnings:

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway (1)

Net earnings per share attributable to Berkshire

Hathaway shareholders (2)

$

$

81,417

49,828

$

$

4,021

2,446

$

$

44,940

27,326

$

$

24,074

14,645

$

$

24,083

14,656

Year-end data:

Total assets

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other

Railroad, utilities and energy

$ 817,729

$ 707,794

$ 702,095

$ 620,854

$ 552,257

37,590

65,778

34,975

62,515

40,409

62,178

42,559

59,085

26,550

57,739

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

424,791

348,703

348,296

282,070

254,619

Class A equivalent common shares outstanding, in

thousands

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity per

outstanding Class A equivalent common share

1,625

1,641

1,645

1,644

1,643

$ 261,417

$ 212,503

$ 211,750

$ 171,542

$ 154,935

(1)

Includes after-tax investment and derivative gains/losses of $57.4 billion in 2019, $(17.7) billion in 2018, $1.4 billion in 2017,
$6.5 billion in 2016 and $6.7 billion in 2015. Beginning in 2018, investment gains/losses include the changes in fair values of
equity securities during the period. Previously, investment gains/losses of equity securities were recognized in earnings when
securities were sold or were other-than-temporarily impaired. Net earnings in 2017 includes a one-time net benefit of
$29.1 billion attributable to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017.

(2)

Represents net earnings per average equivalent Class A share outstanding. Net earnings per average equivalent Class B common
share outstanding is equal to 1/1,500 of such amount.

K-31

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Results of Operations

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders for each of the past three years are disaggregated in the table that

follows. Amounts are after deducting income taxes and exclude earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (in millions).

Insurance – underwriting
Insurance – investment income
Railroad
Utilities and energy
Manufacturing, service and retailing
Investment and derivative gains/losses
Other
Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017

$

2019

2018

2017

$

325
5,530
5,481
2,840
9,372
57,445
424
—

1,566 $
4,554
5,219
2,621
9,364
(17,737)
(1,566)
—

(2,219)
3,887
3,959
2,033
7,282
1,377
(485)
29,106

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

$

81,417

$

4,021

$

44,940

Through our subsidiaries, we engage in a number of diverse business activities. We manage our operating businesses on an
unusually decentralized basis. There are essentially no centralized or integrated business functions and there is minimal involvement by
our corporate headquarters in the day-to-day business activities of the operating businesses. Our senior corporate management team
participates in and is ultimately responsible for significant capital allocation decisions, investment activities and the selection of the
Chief Executive to head each of the operating businesses. The business segment data (Note 27 to the accompanying Consolidated
Financial Statements) should be read in conjunction with this discussion.

Beginning in 2018, our periodic net earnings include changes in unrealized gains and losses on our investments in equity
securities. These gains and losses have been very significant given the size of our holdings and the inherent volatility in securities
prices, producing extraordinary volatility in our reported net earnings for 2019 and 2018. Prior to 2018, the changes in unrealized gains
and losses pertaining to such investments were recorded in other comprehensive income. The new accounting treatment has no effect
on our consolidated shareholders’ equity.

Net earnings in 2017 included approximately $29.1 billion attributable to a one-time net benefit from the enactment of the Tax
Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (“TCJA”) on December 22, 2017. This benefit included approximately $29.6 billion related to a one-time
non-cash reduction of net deferred income tax liabilities from the reduction in the statutory U.S. corporate income tax rate from 35% to
21%, and a net benefit of approximately $900 million primarily attributable to our earnings from Kraft Heinz, partly offset by a
one-time income tax expense of approximately $1.4 billion on the deemed repatriation of certain accumulated undistributed earnings of
foreign subsidiaries. Due to the significance, we presented these one-time effects as a distinct item in the preceding table. Accordingly,
the after-tax figures presented for 2017 in the discussion of our various operating businesses and other activities exclude the one-time
effects of the TCJA.

After-tax earnings of our business operations in 2019 and 2018 were favorably affected by lower U.S. income tax expense
compared to 2017, primarily attributable to a reduction in the statutory U.S. corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21%. The effect of
the lower U.S. statutory income tax rate on the comparative after-tax earnings of our various business operations varied, reflecting the
differences in the mix of earnings subject to income tax, income tax credits and the effects of state and local income taxes.

Our insurance businesses generated after-tax earnings from underwriting of $325 million in 2019 compared to earnings of
$1.6 billion in 2018 and after-tax losses of approximately $2.2 billion in 2017. Insurance underwriting results included after-tax losses
from significant catastrophe events of approximately $800 million in 2019, $1.3 billion in 2018 and $1.95 billion in 2017. Earnings
from primary insurance operations were lower in 2019 and losses from reinsurance were higher than in 2018. After-tax underwriting
earnings in 2019 included lower earnings from reductions of estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ property/casualty loss events
as compared to 2018 and losses of $92 million from foreign currency exchange rate changes on certain non-U.S. Dollar denominated
liabilities of U.S. subsidiaries. Underwriting results included after-tax foreign currency exchange rate gains of $207 million in 2018
and losses of $295 million in 2017.

After-tax earnings from insurance investment income in 2019 increased 21.4% over 2018, which increased 17.2% over 2017.

These increases reflected increases in interest and dividend income.

K-32

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Results of Operations (Continued)

After-tax earnings of our railroad business increased 5.0% in 2019 compared to 2018. Earnings in 2019 benefitted from higher
rates per car/unit, a curtailment gain related to an amendment to defined benefit retirement plans and ongoing operating cost control
initiatives, partly offset by lower freight volumes and incremental costs associated with the persistent flooding conditions and severe
winter weather in the first half of the year. All key routes impacted by flooding resumed service by the third quarter. Our railroad
business generated a 31.8% increase in after-tax earnings in 2018 compared to 2017, reflecting an increase in unit volume, higher
average revenue per car/unit and a lower effective income tax rate, partly offset by increased fuel and other operating costs.

After-tax earnings of our utilities and energy business increased 8.4% in 2019 compared to 2018 as all businesses produced higher
earnings in 2019 versus 2018. Our utilities and energy businesses produced higher after-tax earnings in 2018 compared to 2017,
primarily due to the effects of losses incurred in 2017 in connection with the prepayment of certain long-term debt, increased earnings
at the natural gas pipelines and other energy businesses and the TCJA income tax benefits recognized in 2018.

Earnings from our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses were relatively unchanged from 2018. Operating results of our
manufacturing, service and retailing businesses in 2019 were mixed, with several of these businesses experiencing lower earnings in
2019 from a variety of factors. Revenues and pre-tax earnings in 2019 of certain of these businesses were negatively affected by the
unfavorable effects of foreign currency translation attributable to a stronger U.S. Dollar, international trade tensions and U.S. trade
tariffs. After-tax earnings in 2018 of our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses increased 29% over 2017, due to lower
effective income tax rates and a 13% increase in pre-tax earnings.

Investment and derivative gains/losses in 2019 and 2018 included significant unrealized gains and losses from market price
changes on our holdings of equity securities. After-tax unrealized gains on equity securities were approximately $53.7 billion in 2019
compared to after-tax losses of $20.6 billion in 2018. After-tax investment gains in 2019 also included after-tax realized gains on sales
of equity and fixed maturity securities of $2.6 billion compared to $3.1 billion in 2018. We believe that investment and derivative
gains/losses, whether realized from dispositions or unrealized from changes in market prices of equity securities, are generally
meaningless in understanding our reported results or evaluating the economic performance of our businesses. These gains and losses
have caused and will continue to cause significant volatility in our periodic earnings.

After-tax other earnings included equity method investment earnings of $1.0 billion in 2019, losses of $1.4 billion in 2018 and
earnings of $1.1 billion in 2017. The losses in 2018 were attributable to Kraft Heinz, partly offset by earnings from other equity
method investments. Other earnings also included foreign currency exchange rate gains of $58 million in 2019, $289 million in 2018,
and losses of $655 million in 2017 related to non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt issued by Berkshire and its U.S. based financing
subsidiary, Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”).

Insurance—Underwriting

Our management views our insurance businesses as possessing two distinct activities – underwriting and investing. Underwriting
decisions are the responsibility of the unit managers, while investing decisions are the responsibility of Berkshire’s Chairman and
CEO, Warren E. Buffett and Berkshire’s corporate investment managers. Accordingly, we evaluate performance of underwriting
operations without any allocation of investment income or investment gains/losses. We consider investment income as a component of
our aggregate insurance operating results. However, we consider investment gains and losses, whether realized or unrealized as
non-operating, based on our long-held strategy of acquiring securities and holding those securities for long periods. We believe that
such gains and losses are not meaningful in understanding the operating results of our insurance operations.

The timing and amount of catastrophe losses can produce significant volatility in our periodic underwriting results, particularly
with respect to our reinsurance businesses. Generally, we consider pre-tax catastrophe losses in excess of $100 million from a current
year event as significant. We incurred estimated pre-tax losses of approximately $1.0 billion in 2019, $1.6 billion in 2018 and
$3.0 billion in 2017 from significant catastrophe events.

Changes in estimates for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, including amounts established for occurrences in prior
years, can also significantly affect our periodic underwriting results. Unpaid loss estimates, including estimates under retroactive
reinsurance contracts, were approximately $115.5 billion as of December 31, 2019. Our periodic underwriting results may also include
significant foreign currency transaction gains and losses arising from the changes in the valuation of non-U.S. Dollar denominated
reinsurance liabilities of our U.S. based insurance subsidiaries due to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.

K-33

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

We engage in both primary insurance and reinsurance of property/casualty, life and health risks. In primary insurance activities,
we assume defined portions of the risks of loss from persons or organizations that are directly subject to the risks. In reinsurance
activities, we assume defined portions of similar or dissimilar risks that other insurers or reinsurers have subjected themselves to in
their own insuring activities. Our insurance and reinsurance businesses are GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group and Berkshire
Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”).

Underwriting results of our insurance businesses are summarized below (dollars in millions).

2019

2018

2017

Underwriting gain (loss):

GEICO
Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group

Pre-tax underwriting gain (loss)
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests

Net underwriting gain (loss)

Effective income tax rate

GEICO

$

$

$

1,506
383
(1,472)

417
92

325

$

2,449
670
(1,109)

2,010
444

(310)
719
(3,648)

(3,239)
(1,020)

(2,219)

$

1,566

$

24.2%

21.4%

32.0%

GEICO writes private passenger automobile insurance, offering coverages to insureds in all 50 states and the District of
Columbia. GEICO markets its policies mainly by direct response methods where most customers apply for coverage directly to the
company via the Internet or over the telephone. A summary of GEICO’s underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Premiums written

Premiums earned

Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Underwriting expenses

Total losses and expenses

Pre-tax underwriting gain (loss)

2019 versus 2018

2019

2018

2017

Amount

%

Amount

%

Amount

%

$

$

36,016

35,572

100.0

28,937
5,129

34,066

81.3
14.5

95.8

$

$

34,123

33,363

100.0

26,278
4,636

30,914

78.8
13.9

92.7

$

$

30,547

29,441

25,497
4,254

29,751

$

1,506

$

2,449

$

(310)

100.0

86.6
14.5

101.1

Premiums written and earned in 2019 increased 5.5% and 6.6%, respectively, compared to 2018. These increases were primarily
attributable to voluntary auto policies-in-force growth of 6.4% over the past twelve months, partially offset by a decrease in average
premiums per auto policy due to coverage changes and changes in state and risk mix. The increase in voluntary auto policies-in-force
primarily resulted from an increase in new business sales of 10.9% and a decrease in the number of policies not renewed. Voluntary
auto policies-in-force increased approximately 1,068,000 during 2019.

Losses and loss adjustment expenses in 2019 increased 10.1% to $28.9 billion. GEICO’s losses and loss adjustment expenses ratio
in 2019 was 81.3%, an increase of 2.5 percentage points over 2018. The loss ratio increase in 2019 reflected continuing increases in
loss severities, slightly offset by lower storm-related losses.

Claims frequencies in 2019 declined compared to 2018 for property damage and collision coverages (two to four percent range)
and personal injury protection coverage (one to two percent range) and were relatively unchanged for bodily injury coverage. Average
claims severities in 2019 were higher versus 2018 for property damage and collision coverages (four to six percent range) and bodily
injury coverage (seven to nine percent range).

Losses and loss adjustment expenses regularly include changes in the ultimate claim loss estimates during the period for prior
years’ loss events, which produce pre-tax underwriting earnings or losses in the period of the change. GEICO increased ultimate claim
loss estimates for prior years’ loss events by $42 million in 2019 compared to a decrease of $222 million in 2018.

K-34

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

GEICO (Continued)

Underwriting expenses in 2019 were $5.1 billion, an increase of $493 million (10.6%) over 2018. GEICO’s underwriting expense
ratio in 2019 was 14.5%, an increase of 0.6 percentage points compared to 2018. The underwriting expense increase was primarily
attributable to increases in advertising expenses and employee-related costs, which reflected wage and staffing increases.

2018 versus 2017

Premiums written were $34.1 billion in 2018, an increase of 11.7% compared to 2017. The increase reflected voluntary auto
policies-in-force growth of 3.3% and increased premiums per auto policy of approximately 6.4%. The increase in premiums per policy
was attributable to rate increases, coverage changes and changes in state and risk mix. The rate increases were in response to
accelerating claim costs in previous years. Although policies-in-force increased 540,000 during 2018, the rate of increase slowed, as
voluntary auto new business sales decreased 4.7% compared to 2017.

Losses and loss adjustment expenses in 2018 were $26.3 billion, an increase of $781 million (3.1%) compared to 2017. GEICO’s
losses and loss adjustment expenses ratio for 2018 was 78.8%, a decline of 7.8 percentage points compared to 2017. Losses from
significant catastrophe events were $105 million in 2018 (Hurricanes Florence and Michael and the wildfires in California) and
approximately $450 million in 2017 (Hurricanes Harvey and Irma). GEICO reduced ultimate claim loss estimates for prior years’ loss
events by $222 million in 2018 and increased estimated prior year ultimate liabilities by $517 million in 2017.

Claims frequencies in 2018 for property damage, collision, and bodily and personal injury protection coverages declined (two to
four percent range) compared to 2017. Average claims severities in 2018 increased for property damage and collision coverages (four
to six percent range) and bodily injury coverage (five to seven percent range) versus 2017.

Underwriting expenses in 2018 were approximately $4.6 billion, an increase of $382 million (9.0%) over 2017. GEICO’s
underwriting expense ratio in 2018 was 13.9%, a decrease of 0.6 percentage points compared to 2017. The underwriting expense
increase was primarily attributable to increases in advertising expenses, insurance premium taxes and employee-related costs, which
reflected wage and staffing increases.

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group

The Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) provides a variety of commercial insurance solutions, including
healthcare malpractice, workers’ compensation, automobile, general liability, property and various specialty coverages for small,
medium and large clients. The largest of these insurers are Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance (“BH Specialty”), Berkshire
Hathaway Homestate Companies (“BHHC”), MedPro Group, Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies (“GUARD”), and
National Indemnity Company (“NICO Primary”). Other BH Primary insurers include U.S. Liability Insurance Company, Applied
Underwriters (sold in October 2019), Central States Indemnity Company and MLMIC Insurance Company, acquired October 1, 2018.
A summary of BH Primary underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Premiums written

Premiums earned
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Underwriting expenses
Total losses and expenses

Pre-tax underwriting gain

2019

2018

2017

Amount
9,843
$

$

9,165
6,336
2,446
8,782

%

100.0
69.1
26.7
95.8

Amount
8,561
$

$

8,111
5,261
2,180
7,441

%

100.0
64.9
26.9
91.8

Amount
7,483
$

$

7,143
4,511
1,913
6,424

%

100.0
63.1
26.8
89.9

$

383

$

670

$

719

Premiums written in 2019 increased approximately $1.3 billion (15.0%) compared to 2018. The increase was primarily
attributable to volume increases from BH Specialty (30%), GUARD (28%) and MedPro Group (14%) and from the effects of the
MLMIC acquisition, partially offset by the effects of the divestiture of Applied Underwriters and lower volume at BHHC. The
increases in premiums earned in 2019 reflected the overall volume increase over the past year.

K-35

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (Continued)

BH Primary produced pre-tax underwriting earnings of $383 million in 2019 and $670 million in 2018. BH Primary’s aggregate
loss ratios were 69.1% in 2019 and 64.9% in 2018. Losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred included reductions for prior years’
loss events of $499 million in 2019 and $715 million in 2018. The decrease in 2019 was primarily attributable to lower than anticipated
medical professional liability and workers’ compensation losses, partially offset by higher commercial auto and other liability losses.
There were no losses from significant catastrophe events in 2019 that affected BH Primary. Underwriting results in 2018 included
estimated losses from Hurricanes Florence and Michael and the wildfires in California of approximately $190 million.

Premiums written and earned in 2018 increased 14.4% and 13.6%, respectively, compared to 2017. The increases were primarily
attributable to written premium growth at BH Specialty (33%), GUARD (19%), NICO Primary (14%) and BHHC (8%). BH Primary’s
loss ratios were 64.9% in 2018 and 63.1% in 2017. Losses and loss adjustment expenses included losses from significant catastrophe
events of $190 million in 2018 from Hurricanes Florence and Michael and the wildfires in California and $225 million in 2017 from
Hurricanes Harvey, Irma and Maria. Losses and loss adjustment expenses also included net gains from the reductions of estimated
ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events of $715 million in 2018 and $766 million in 2017. The liability reductions in each year
primarily related to healthcare malpractice and workers’ compensation business.

BH Primary insurers write significant levels of commercial and professional liability and workers’ compensation insurance and
the related claim costs may be subject to high severity and long claim-tails. Accordingly, we could experience significant increases in
claims liabilities in the future attributable to higher than expected claim settlements, adverse litigation outcomes or judicial rulings and
other factors not currently anticipated.

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group

We offer excess-of-loss and quota-share reinsurance coverages on property and casualty risks and life and health reinsurance to
insurers and reinsurers worldwide through several subsidiaries, led by National Indemnity Company (“NICO”), Berkshire Hathaway
Life Insurance Company of Nebraska (“BHLN”) and General Reinsurance Corporation, General Reinsurance AG and General Re Life
Corporation (“General Re”). We also periodically assume property and casualty risks under retroactive reinsurance contracts written
through NICO. In addition, we write periodic payment annuity contracts predominantly through BHLN.

Generally, we strive to generate underwriting profits. However, time-value-of-money concepts are important elements in
establishing prices for retroactive reinsurance and periodic payment annuity businesses due to the expected long durations of the
liabilities. We expect to incur pre-tax underwriting losses from such businesses, primarily through deferred charge amortization and
discount accretion charges. We receive premiums at the inception of these contracts, which are then available for investment. A
summary of BHRG’s premiums and pre-tax underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Property/casualty
Life/health
Retroactive reinsurance
Periodic payment annuity

Premiums written

Premiums earned

Pre-tax underwriting gain (loss)

2019
$10,428
4,977
684
863
$16,952

2018
$ 9,413
5,446
517
1,156
$16,532

2017
$ 7,713
4,846
10,755
898
$24,212

2019
$ 9,911
4,883
684
863
$16,341

2018
$ 8,928
5,343
517
1,156
$15,944

2017
$ 7,552
4,808
10,755
898
$24,013

2019

2018

2017

$

$

16
326
(1,265)
(549)

$ (207) $(1,595)
(52)
216
(1,330)
(778)
(671)
(340)
(1,472) $(1,109) $(3,648)

K-36

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

Property/casualty

A summary of property/casualty reinsurance underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

2019

2018

2017

Premiums written

Premiums earned
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Underwriting expenses
Total losses and expenses

Pre-tax underwriting gain (loss)

$

$

$

10,428

9,911
7,313
2,582
9,895

16

Amount

%

Amount
9,413
$

%

100.0
73.8
26.0
99.8

$

8,928
6,929
2,206
9,135

100.0
77.6
24.7
102.3

Amount
$ 7,713

$ 7,552
7,217
1,930
9,147

%

100.0
95.6
25.5
121.1

$

(207)

$ (1,595)

Property/casualty premiums written in 2019 of $10.4 billion represented an increase of 10.8% compared to 2018. Premiums
earned in 2019 increased $983 million (11.0%) versus 2018. The increase in premiums written reflected overall growth in U.S. and
international markets. The growth was primarily attributable to new business, net of non-renewals, and increased participations for
renewal business, partly offset by the unfavorable foreign currency translation effects of a stronger U.S. Dollar. Property/casualty
premiums written in 2018 were $9.4 billion, an increase of 22.0% over 2017. The increase was primarily attributable to new business
and increased participations for renewal business in both property and casualty lines. Premiums earned included $1.7 billion in 2019
and $1.8 billion in both 2018 and 2017 from a 10-year, 20% quota-share contract with Insurance Australia Group Limited, which
expires in 2025.

Losses and loss adjustment expenses were $7.3 billion in 2019, $6.9 billion in 2018 and $7.2 billion in 2017 and losses and loss
adjustment expense ratios were 73.8% in 2019, 77.6% in 2018 and 95.6% in 2017. Losses and loss adjustment expenses included
incurred losses from significant catastrophe events occurring each year, including approximately $1.0 billion in 2019 ($700 million in
the fourth quarter), $1.3 billion in 2018 ($1.1 billion in the fourth quarter) and $2.4 billion in 2017. Losses in 2019 derived from
Typhoons Faxia and Hagibis and wildfires in California and Australia. Losses in 2018 derived from Hurricanes Florence and Michael,
Typhoon Jebi and wildfires in California. Losses in 2017 derived from Hurricanes Harvey, Irma and Maria, an earthquake in Mexico, a
cyclone in Australia and wildfires in California.

Before the effects of significant catastrophe events, losses and loss adjustment expense ratios were 64% in 2019, 63% in 2018 and
64% in 2017. Losses and loss adjustment expenses also included gains from net decreases in estimated ultimate claim liabilities
attributable to prior years’ loss events of approximately $295 million in 2019, $469 million in 2018 and $295 million in 2017. Such
decreases as percentages of the related net unpaid claim liabilities as of the beginning of the applicable year were 1.0% in 2019, 1.7%
in 2018 and 1.2% in 2017.

Life/health

A summary of our life/health reinsurance underwriting results follows (dollars in millions).

Premiums written

Premiums earned
Life and health insurance benefits
Underwriting expenses
Total benefits and expenses

Pre-tax underwriting gain (loss)

2019

2018

2017

Amount
4,977
$

$

4,883
3,757
800
4,557

$

326

%

Amount

%

100.0
76.9
16.4
93.3

$

$

$

5,446

5,343
4,226
901
5,127

216

100.0
79.1
16.9
96.0

Amount
4,846
$

$

4,808
4,276
584
4,860

$

(52)

%

100.0
88.9
12.2
101.1

K-37

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

Life/health (Continued)

Life/health premiums earned were $4.9 billion in 2019, a decrease of $460 million (8.6%) compared to 2018. In the first quarter of
2019, BHLN amended a yearly-renewable-term life reinsurance contract with a major reinsurer. The amendment effectively eliminated
BHLN’s future exposures under the contract. BHLN recorded a reduction in earned premiums on this contract in 2019 of $49 million
while premiums earned in 2018 related to this contract were $954 million. Life/health premiums earned in 2019 also included
$228 million from a single reinsurance contract covering health insurance risks. We also experienced volume growth in several
international
life markets, partially offset by the unfavorable effects of foreign currency translation attributable to a stronger
U.S. Dollar and lower U.S. life volumes.

The life/health business produced pre-tax underwriting earnings of $326 million in 2019. Underwriting results for 2019 included a
one-time pre-tax gain of $163 million attributable to the yearly-renewable-term life reinsurance contract amendment. Pre-tax
underwriting earnings in 2019 also included losses from increased disability benefit liabilities in Australia, attributable to higher claims
experience and changes to various underlying assumptions, increased U.S. long-term care liabilities due to discount rate reductions and
changes in other actuarial assumptions, and an increase in life claims in North America, partially offset by increased earnings from
other international life business. Variable annuity guarantee reinsurance contracts produced pre-tax earnings of $167 million in 2019.
Underwriting results from this business reflect changes in estimated liabilities for guaranteed benefits, which derive from changes in
securities markets and interest rates and from the periodic amortization of expected profit margins.

Life/health premiums earned in 2018 were $5.3 billion, an increase of $535 million (11.1%) over 2017. The increase was
primarily attributable to growth in the North America, Asia and Australia life insurance markets. Our life/health business produced
pre-tax underwriting earnings of $216 million in 2018 and losses of $52 million in 2017. The underwriting earnings in 2018 reflected
lower losses from the run-off of U.S. long-term care business, partially offset by lower earnings from the run-off of variable annuity
guarantee contracts. In the fourth quarter of 2017, we recorded pre-tax losses of $450 million from discount rate reductions and
changes in other actuarial assumptions associated with long-term care liabilities. Pre-tax earnings from variable annuity guarantee
contracts were $34 million in 2018 and $256 million in 2017.

Retroactive reinsurance

Retroactive reinsurance premiums earned in 2019 and 2018 were $684 million and $517 million, respectively, and were
attributable to a limited number of contracts in each year. Premiums earned in 2017 included $10.2 billion from an aggregate
excess-of-loss retroactive reinsurance agreement with various subsidiaries of American International Group, Inc. (the “AIG
Agreement”). At the inception of our retroactive reinsurance contracts, we record the estimated ultimate claim liabilities, and we also
record the excess of such claim liabilities over the premiums received as a deferred charge asset. Thus, as of the inception dates of
these contracts, there is no net underwriting gain or loss.

Pre-tax underwriting losses in each year derived from deferred charge amortization and changes in the estimated timing and
amount of future claim payments, as well as from foreign currency gains/losses arising from the periodic remeasurement of liabilities
related to contracts written by our U.S. subsidiaries that are denominated in foreign currencies. Foreign currency remeasurement
produced pre-tax losses of $76 million in 2019, gains of $169 million in 2018 and losses of $264 million in 2017.

Retroactive reinsurance contracts generated pre-tax underwriting losses before foreign currency gains/losses of $1,189 million in
2019, $947 million in 2018 and $1,066 million in 2017. Losses included deferred charge amortization of $646 million in 2019,
$611 million in 2018 and $527 million in 2017 related to the AIG Agreement. In 2019, we increased estimated ultimate liabilities for
prior years’ retroactive reinsurance contracts by $378 million compared to a decrease of $341 million in 2018. After adjustments to the
related unamortized deferred charges from changes in the estimated timing and amount of the future claim payments, such changes
produced pre-tax underwriting losses of approximately $125 million in 2019 and earnings of $185 million in 2018.

Gross unpaid losses assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts were $42.4 billion at December 31, 2019 and $41.8 billion at
December 31, 2018. Unamortized deferred charge assets related to such reinsurance contracts were $13.7 billion at December 31, 2019
and $14.1 billion at December 31, 2018. Deferred charge assets will be charged to earnings over the expected remaining claims
settlement periods through periodic amortization.

K-38

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Underwriting (Continued)

Periodic payment annuity

Periodic payment annuity premiums earned in 2019 were $863 million, a decrease of $293 million (25.3%) compared to 2018,
while premiums earned in 2018 increased $258 million (28.7%) compared to 2017. Periodic payment annuity business is price
sensitive. The volumes written can change rapidly due to changes in prices, which are affected by prevailing interest rates, the
perceived risks and durations associated with the expected annuity payments as well as the level of competition.

Periodic payment annuity contracts normally produce pre-tax underwriting losses deriving from the recurring discount accretion
of annuity liabilities. Underwriting results also include the effects of mortality and interest rate changes and remeasurement gains and
losses related to foreign currency denominated liabilities of certain contracts written by our U.S. subsidiaries. Foreign currency
remeasurement losses were $40 million in 2019 compared to gains of $93 million in 2018 and losses of $190 million in 2017.

Excluding foreign currency remeasurement gains and losses, pre-tax underwriting losses from periodic payment annuity contracts
were $509 million in 2019 compared to $433 million in 2018 and $481 million in 2017. These losses primarily derived from the
recurring discount accretion of annuity liabilities, as well as the impact of mortality and interest rate changes. Discounted annuity
liabilities were $13.5 billion at December 31, 2019 and $12.5 billion at December 31, 2018 and at December 31, 2019, the weighted
average discount rate was approximately 4.1%.

Insurance—Investment Income

A summary of net investment income attributable to our insurance operations follows (dollars in millions).
2018

2019

2017

Interest and other investment income
Dividend income
Investment income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Net investment income

Effective income tax rate

$

$

2,075
4,525
6,600
1,070
5,530

$

$

16.1%

1,851 $
3,652
5,503
949
4,554

$

17.2%

1,263
3,592
4,855
968
3,887

19.9%

Interest and other investment income in 2019 increased $224 million (12.1%) compared to 2018. The increase was primarily due
to higher interest rates on short-term investments and interest from a term loan with Seritage Growth Properties, partially offset by
lower income earned from fixed maturity securities and limited partnership investments. Dividend income in 2019 increased
$873 million (23.9%) compared to 2018. The increase in dividend income was attributable to an overall increase in investment levels
over the past year, including the investment in $10 billion liquidation value of 8% Cumulative Preferred Stock of Occidental Petroleum
Corporation on August 8, 2019, and higher dividend rates on common stock investments. We continue to hold large balances of cash,
cash equivalents and short-term U.S. Treasury Bills. While short-term interest yields in the U.S. were higher in the first half of 2019
compared to 2018, interest rates declined during the second half of the year. Accordingly, earnings from such balances will likely be
lower in 2020 than in 2019. We believe that maintaining ample liquidity is paramount and we insist on safety over yield with respect to
short-term investments.

Pre-tax interest and other investment income in 2018 increased $588 million (46.6%) compared to 2017. The increase reflected
the effect of higher short-term interest rates in 2018 and higher other investment income, partly offset by lower interest income as a
result of lower average investments in fixed maturity securities. Dividend income increased $60 million (1.7%) in 2018 as compared to
2017, reflecting the impact of increased investments in marketable equity securities and higher dividend rates on common stock
holdings, partially offset by Restaurant Brands International’s redemption of our $3 billion investment in 9% preferred stock in
December 2017.

Invested assets of our insurance businesses derive from shareholder capital, including reinvested earnings, and from net liabilities
under insurance and reinsurance contracts or “float.” The major components of float are unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses,
including liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts, life, annuity and health insurance benefit liabilities, unearned premiums
and other liabilities due to policyholders, less insurance premiums and reinsurance receivables, deferred charges assumed under
retroactive reinsurance contracts and deferred policy acquisition costs. Float approximated $129 billion at December 31, 2019,
$123 billion at December 31, 2018 and $114 billion at December 31, 2017. Our combined insurance operations generated pre-tax
underwriting earnings of approximately $417 million in 2019 and $2.0 billion in 2018, and consequently, the average cost of float for
each of those periods was negative. Pre-tax underwriting losses were approximately $3.2 billion in 2017 and our average cost of float
in 2017 was approximately 3.0%.

K-39

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Insurance—Investment Income (Continued)

A summary of cash and investments held in our insurance businesses as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 follows (in millions).

Cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bills
Equity securities
Fixed maturity securities
Other

Fixed maturity investments as of December 31, 2019 were as follows (in millions).

December 31,

2019

2018

64,908
240,126
18,537
2,481
326,052

$

$

64,548
166,385
19,690
2,288
252,911

$

$

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and agencies
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds, investment grade
Corporate bonds, non-investment grade
Other

Amortized
cost

Unrealized
gains/losses

Carrying
value

$

$

3,047
8,582
5,408
396
492
17,925

$

$

35
54
441
14
68
612

$

$

3,082
8,636
5,849
410
560
18,537

U.S. government obligations are rated AA+ or Aaa by the major rating agencies. Approximately 87% of all foreign government
obligations were rated AA or higher. Non-investment grade corporate securities represent securities rated below BBB- or Baa3.
Foreign government securities include obligations issued or unconditionally guaranteed by national or provincial government entities.

Railroad (“Burlington Northern Santa Fe”)

Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC (“BNSF”) operates one of the largest railroad systems in North America, with approximately
32,500 route miles of track in 28 states. BNSF also operates in three Canadian provinces. BNSF classifies its major business groups by
type of product shipped. These business groups include consumer products, coal, industrial products and agricultural products. A
summary of BNSF’s earnings follows (dollars in millions).

Revenues
Operating expenses:

Compensation and benefits
Fuel
Purchased services
Depreciation and amortization
Equipment rents, materials and other

Total operating expenses

Interest expense

Pre-tax earnings
Income taxes
Net earnings

Effective income tax rate

2019 versus 2018

2019

2018

2017

$

23,515

$

23,855

$

21,387

5,347
2,944
2,700
2,403
1,801
15,195
1,070
16,265
7,250
1,769
5,481

$

5,394
3,346
2,870
2,317
2,024
15,951
1,041
16,992
6,863
1,644
5,219

$

5,023
2,518
2,514
2,352
1,636
14,043
1,016
15,059
6,328
2,369
3,959

24.4%

24.0%

37.4%

$

BNSF’s revenues were $23.5 billion in 2019, a decrease of $340 million (1.4%) versus 2018. During 2019, BNSF’s revenues
reflected a 3.6% comparative increase in average revenue per car/unit and a 4.5% decrease in volume. Volume was 10.2 million cars/
units compared to 10.7 million in 2018. The increase in average revenue per car/unit was attributable to increased rates per car/unit and
a favorable outcome of an arbitration hearing. Pre-tax earnings in 2019 were approximately $7.3 billion, an increase of 5.6% over
2018. BNSF experienced severe winter weather and flooding on parts of the network, which negatively affected revenues, expenses
and service levels. In addition to the impact of an increase in average revenue per car/unit, BNSF’s earnings in 2019 benefitted from a
reduction in total operating expenses.

K-40

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Railroad (“Burlington Northern Santa Fe”) (Continued)

Revenues from consumer products were $7.9 billion in 2019, a decrease of 0.5% compared to 2018, reflecting higher average
revenue per car/unit and volume decreases of 4.6%. The volume decreases were driven by moderated demand and the availability of
truck capacity, as well as lower west coast imports.

Revenues from industrial products were $6.1 billion in 2019, an increase of 1.7% from 2018. The increase was attributable to
higher average revenue per car/unit, partially offset by a volume decrease of 3.0%. Volumes decreased primarily due to overall
softness in the industrial sector, lower sand volumes, and reduced car loadings due to the challenging weather conditions in 2019.
Strength in the energy sector, which drove higher demand for petroleum products and liquefied petroleum gas, partially offset the
decreases in volumes.

Revenues from agricultural products decreased 0.3% in 2019 to $4.7 billion compared to 2018. The decrease was due to lower
volumes of 5.1% and higher average revenue per car/unit. The volume decreases were attributable to export competition from non-U.S.
sources, the impacts of international trade policies, and the challenging weather conditions in 2019.

Revenues from coal decreased 7.4% in 2019 to $3.7 billion compared to 2018. This decrease reflected lower average revenue per
car/unit and lower volumes of 5.3%. Volumes were negatively impacted by adverse weather conditions, as well as from the effects of
lower natural gas prices.

Operating expenses were $15.2 billion in 2019, a decrease of $756 million (4.7%) compared to 2018. Our ratio of operating
expenses to revenues decreased 2.3 percentage points to 64.6% in 2019 versus 2018. BNSF’s expenses in 2019 reflected lower volume-
related costs, lower fuel prices, the effects of cost control initiatives, and a retirement plan curtailment gain, partially offset by the costs
associated with the adverse weather conditions.

Fuel expenses decreased $402 million (12.0%) compared to 2018, primarily due to lower average fuel prices, lower volumes, and
improved fuel efficiency. Purchased services expense decreased $170 million (5.9%) compared to 2018. The decrease was due to lower
purchased transportation costs of our logistics services business, lower drayage, lower services expense, and higher insurance
recoveries. Equipment rents, materials and other expense decreased $223 million (11.0%) compared to 2018. The decrease was
primarily due to a $120 million curtailment gain from the amendment to the company-sponsored defined benefit retirement plans, as
well as from lower locomotive and various other costs associated with lower volumes and cost controls.

BNSF’s effective income tax rate was 24.4% in 2019, 24.0% in 2018 and 37.4% in 2017. The rate in 2017 excluded the effects of

the TCJA, which reduced the U.S. statutory income tax rate.

2018 versus 2017

BNSF’s revenues were $23.9 billion in 2018, an increase of $2.5 billion (11.5%) over 2017. BNSF’s revenues in 2018 reflected a
6.2% comparative increase in average revenue per car/unit and a 4.1% increase in volume. Combined volume was 10.7 million cars/
units compared to 10.3 million in 2017. The increase in average revenue per car/unit was attributable to increased rates per car/unit,
higher fuel surcharge revenue driven by higher fuel prices, and business mix changes. Pre-tax earnings were approximately $6.9 billion
in 2018, an increase of 8.5% compared to 2017.

Revenues from consumer products were $7.9 billion in 2018, an increase of 11.1% compared to 2017, reflecting higher average
revenue per car/unit and volume increases of 2.9%. The volume increases were due to higher domestic intermodal volumes, as well as
growth in imports and containerized agricultural product exports, partially offset by a sizable contract loss.

Revenues from industrial products were $6.0 billion in 2018, an increase of 16.2% from 2017. The increase was attributable to
volume increases of 9.8% as well as higher average revenue per car/unit. Volumes in 2018 increased for petroleum products, building
products, construction products, and plastics.

Revenues from agricultural products increased 8.8% in 2018 to $4.7 billion compared to 2017. The increase was due to higher
volumes of 9.0%, partially offset by slightly lower average revenue per car/unit. Volumes increased due to strong export and domestic
corn shipments, as well as higher fertilizer and other grain products volumes, partially offset by a reduction in soybean and wheat
exports.

Revenues from coal in 2018 increased 4.3% to $4.0 billion compared to 2017, attributable to higher average revenue per car/unit,
partially offset by lower volumes of 0.8%. The volume decrease in 2018 was due mainly to utility plant retirements combined with
competition from natural gas and renewables, mostly offset by market share gains and increased export volumes.

K-41

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Railroad (“Burlington Northern Santa Fe”) (Continued)

Total operating expenses were $16.0 billion in 2018, an increase of $1.9 billion (13.6%) compared to 2017. Our ratio of operating
expenses to revenues increased 1.2 percentage points to 66.9% in 2018 versus 2017. Compensation and benefits expenses increased
$371 million (7.4%) compared to 2017. The increase was primarily due to wage inflation and increased headcount and associated
training costs. Fuel expenses increased $828 million (32.9%) compared to 2017 primarily due to higher average fuel prices and
increased volumes. Purchased services expense increased $356 million (14.2%) compared to 2017, due to higher purchased
transportation costs of our logistics services business, as well as increased intermodal ramping, drayage, and other volume-related
costs. Equipment rents, materials and other expense increased $388 million (23.7%) compared to 2017, reflecting higher locomotive
material expenses, personal injury expenses, derailment-related costs, and property taxes, as well as the impact of a benefit in 2017
from the enactment of the TCJA on an equity method investee.

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”)

We currently own 90.9% of the outstanding common stock of Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”), which operates a
global energy business. BHE’s domestic regulated utility interests are comprised of PacifiCorp, MidAmerican Energy Company
(“MEC”) and NV Energy. In Great Britain, BHE subsidiaries operate two regulated electricity distribution businesses referred to as
Northern Powergrid. BHE also owns two domestic regulated interstate natural gas pipeline companies. Other energy businesses include
a regulated electricity transmission-only business in Alberta, Canada (“AltaLink, L.P.”) and a diversified portfolio of mostly renewable
independent power projects. BHE also operates the largest residential real estate brokerage firm and one of the largest residential real
estate brokerage franchise networks in the United States.

The rates our regulated businesses charge customers for energy and services are based in large part on the costs of business
operations, including income taxes and a return on capital, and are subject to regulatory approval. To the extent these regulated
operations are not allowed to include such costs in the approved rates, operating results will be adversely affected. The TCJA reduced
the U.S. federal statutory income tax rate from 35% to 21%. In 2018, BHE’s regulated subsidiaries began passing the benefits of lower
income tax expense attributable to the TCJA to customers through various regulatory mechanisms, including lower rates, higher
depreciation and reductions to rate base. A summary of BHE’s net earnings follows (dollars in millions).

Revenues:

Energy operating revenue

Real estate operating revenue

Other income

Total revenue

Costs and expense:

Energy cost of sales

Energy operating expense

Real estate operating costs and expense

Interest expense

Total costs and expense

Pre-tax earnings

Income tax expense (benefit)*

Net earnings after income taxes

Noncontrolling interests

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Noncontrolling interests

2019

2018

2017

$

15,371

$

15,573 $

15,171

4,473

270

4,214

200

3,443

240

20,114

19,987

18,854

4,586

6,824

4,251

1,835

4,769

6,969

4,000

1,777

4,518

6,354

3,229

2,254

17,496

17,515

16,355

2,618

(526)

3,144

18

3,126

286

2,472

(452)

2,924

23

2,901

280

2,499

148

2,351

40

2,311

278

2,033

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

$

2,840

$

2,621

$

Effective income tax rate

(20.1)%

(18.3)%

5.9%

* Includes significant production tax credits from wind-powered electricity generation.

K-42

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”) (Continued)

The discussion of BHE’s operating results that follows is based on after-tax earnings, reflecting how the energy businesses are

managed and evaluated. A summary of net earnings attributable to BHE follows (in millions).

PacifiCorp
MidAmerican Energy Company
NV Energy
Northern Powergrid
Natural gas pipelines
Other energy businesses
Real estate brokerage
Corporate interest and other

PacifiCorp

2019

2018

2017

$

$

773
781
365
256
422
608
160
(239)
3,126

$

$

739
669
317
239
387
489
145
(84)
2,901

$

$

763
597
365
251
270
404
118
(457)
2,311

PacifiCorp operates a regulated electric utility in portions of several Western states, including Utah, Oregon and Wyoming. Net
earnings after income taxes were $773 million in 2019, an increase of $34 million (4.6%) compared to 2018, reflecting slightly higher
utility margin (operating revenue less cost of sales) and higher other income, partly offset by higher depreciation expense from
additional plant-in-service. Utility margin was $3.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $4 million compared to 2018, as higher retail
revenue from a 0.4% increase in retail customer volumes, in part due to the favorable impact of weather, was largely offset by lower
wholesale revenue mainly due to lower volumes.

Net earnings after income taxes decreased $24 million (3.1%) in 2018 as compared to 2017. The change in after-tax earnings
reflected the unfavorable utility margin and higher operating expenses, partly offset by higher other income. Utility margin in 2018
was $3.3 billion, a decrease of $198 million (6%) versus 2017. The decrease was primarily due to a $197 million decline in retail
revenues from the effects of lower average rates of $180 million (including the impact of the TCJA of $152 million) and a reduction in
volumes (0.2%), largely attributable to the impacts of weather.

MidAmerican Energy Company

MEC operates a regulated electric and natural gas utility primarily in Iowa and Illinois. Net earnings after income taxes of
$781 million in 2019 increased $112 million (16.7%) as compared to 2018, primarily attributable to increases in electric utility margin,
income tax benefits from higher production tax credits and the effects of ratemaking, and other income. Electric utility margin in 2019
increased 2% to $1.8 billion, primarily due to higher wind generation and higher retail customer volumes of 1.4%, as an increase in
industrial volumes of 4.0% was largely offset by lower residential volumes from the unfavorable impact of weather. These earnings
increases were partially offset by increased depreciation expense from additional assets placed in-service (net of lower Iowa revenue
sharing) and higher net interest expense.

Net earnings after income taxes were $669 million in 2018, an increase of $72 million (12.1%) compared to 2017, reflecting
higher electric utility margin, higher depreciation and operating expenses and higher income tax benefits, partly due to higher
production tax credits. Electric utility margin was $1.8 billion in 2018, an increase of $122 million (7%) compared to 2017, which was
primarily due to higher retail revenues of $102 million, reflecting higher recoveries through bill riders and volumes, partially offset by
lower rates, predominantly from the impact of the TCJA. The increase in depreciation expense included $65 million from additional
wind generation and other plant placed in-service and $44 million from Iowa revenue sharing.

NV Energy

NV Energy operates regulated electric and natural gas utilities in Nevada. Net earnings after income taxes were $365 million in
2019, an increase of $48 million (15.1%) compared to 2018, as lower operating expenses were partly offset by lower electric utility
margin. Electric utility margin in 2019 was $1.6 billion, representing a decrease of $58 million (3%) versus 2018. The decrease was
primarily due to a 1.4% decline in retail customer volumes, largely attributable to the impacts of weather, and rate reductions from the
impact of the TCJA, partially offset by retail customer growth.

Net earnings after income taxes decreased $48 million (13.2%) in 2018 as compared to 2017, reflecting lower electric utility
margin and increased depreciation and operating expenses. Electric utility margin decreased $52 million in 2018 as compared to 2017
due to the effects of the TCJA, partially offset by higher retail sales volumes.

K-43

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Utilities and Energy (“Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company”) (Continued)

Northern Powergrid

Net earnings after income taxes increased 7.1% in 2019 compared to 2018, reflecting higher distribution revenues and lower
operating expenses, which were largely from lower pension settlement losses in 2019, partially offset by the unfavorable foreign
currency translation effects of a strong average U.S. Dollar ($10 million). Distribution revenues increased $18 million, attributable to
higher tariff rates partly offset by lower distributed units.

Net earnings after income taxes were $239 million in 2018, a decrease of $12 million (4.8%) compared to 2017, reflecting higher
distribution revenues, increased depreciation and operating expenses, including higher pension settlement losses, and a $9 million
increase from the effects of a weaker U.S. Dollar.

Natural gas pipelines

Net earnings after income taxes increased $35 million (9.0%) in 2019 compared to 2018, primarily due to higher transportation
revenues from generally higher volumes and rates, favorable margins from system balancing activities and a decrease in operating
expenses, partly offset by higher depreciation expense due to increased spending on capital projects.

Net earnings after income taxes were $387 million in 2018, a 43.3% increase ($117 million) compared to 2017, reflecting higher
transportation revenues from higher volumes and rates due to unique market opportunities and colder average temperatures, lower
depreciation expense and a comparative increase in operating expenses.

Other energy businesses

Net earnings after income taxes in 2019 were $608 million, an increase of $119 million (24.3%) compared to 2018. The increase
was primarily due to improved earnings from renewable wind energy projects ($49 million from tax equity investments and
$25 million from new and existing projects and activities), higher after-tax income from geothermal and natural gas units of
$53 million, largely due to higher generation and favorable margins and lower operating expenses, partly offset by lower earnings at a
hydroelectric facility in the Philippines due to lower rainfall. The increase in earnings also reflected the effects of favorable regulatory
decisions received in 2019 and the unfavorable impacts of a regulatory rate order received in 2018 at AltaLink L.P.

Net earnings after income taxes increased $85 million (21.0%) in 2018 compared to 2017, reflecting increased revenues from
existing renewable energy projects from overall higher generation and pricing, increased earnings from wind tax equity investments of
$34 million and earnings from additional wind and solar capacity placed in-service, partially offset by higher operating expenses at
existing projects.

Real estate brokerage

Net earnings after income taxes increased 10.3% in 2019 compared to 2018. The increase was primarily due to higher after-tax
earnings at existing mortgage businesses due to increased refinance activity and earnings attributable to recent business acquisitions,
partially offset by lower after-tax earnings at existing brokerage businesses primarily from lower units and margins.

Net earnings after income taxes were $145 million in 2018, an increase of $27 million (22.9%) compared to 2017. The increase
reflected earnings from acquired businesses, higher comparative operating expenses and lower margins at existing businesses and
lower income tax expense due to the impact of the TCJA.

Corporate interest and other

Net earnings after income taxes decreased $155 million in 2019 compared to 2018, primarily due to income tax benefits
recognized in 2018 related to the reduction of accrued repatriation taxes on undistributed foreign earnings in connection with the
TCJA, higher corporate interest and lower after-tax earnings from non-regulated energy services.

Net earnings after income taxes increased $373 million in 2018 compared to 2017, primarily due to an after-tax charge of
$246 million recognized in 2017 from a tender offer completed in December 2017 to redeem certain long-term debt of BHE and the
TCJA income tax benefits recognized in 2018.

K-44

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing

A summary of revenues and earnings of our manufacturing, service and retailing businesses follows (dollars in millions).

Manufacturing
Service and retailing

Pre-tax earnings
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests

Effective income tax rate

$

2019
62,730
79,945
$ 142,675

Revenues

$

2018
61,883
78,926
$ 140,809

$

2017
57,645
76,994
$ 134,639

Earnings *

2019

2018

2017

$

9,522
2,843

$

9,366
2,942

8,324
2,603

12,365
2,993
9,372

$

12,308
2,944
9,364

$

10,927
3,645
7,282

23.7%

23.4%

32.8%

$

$

*

Excludes certain acquisition accounting expenses, which primarily related to the amortization of identified intangible assets
recorded in connection with our business acquisitions. The after-tax acquisition accounting expenses excluded from earnings
above were $788 million in 2019, $932 million in 2018 and $937 million in 2017. These expenses are included in “Other” in the
summary of earnings on page K-32 and in the “Other” earnings section on page K-53.

Manufacturing

Our manufacturing group includes a variety of industrial, building and consumer products businesses. Industrial products group
includes specialty chemicals (The Lubrizol Corporation (“Lubrizol”)), complex metal products for aerospace, power and general
industrial markets (Precision Castparts Corp. (“PCC”)), metal cutting tools/systems (IMC International Metalworking Companies
(“IMC”)), equipment and systems for the livestock and agricultural industries (CTB International (“CTB”)), and a variety of industrial
products for diverse markets (Marmon, Scott Fetzer and LiquidPower Specialty Products (“LSPI”)). Marmon also provides various
products and services (including equipment leasing) for the rail, intermodal container and mobile crane industries.

The building products group includes homebuilding and manufactured housing finance (Clayton Homes), flooring (Shaw),
insulation, roofing and engineered products (Johns Manville), bricks and masonry products (Acme Building Brands), paint and
coatings (Benjamin Moore), and residential and commercial construction and engineering products and systems (MiTek). The
consumer products group includes leisure vehicles (Forest River), several apparel and footwear operations (including Fruit of the
Loom, Garan, H.H. Brown Shoe Group and Brooks Sports) and a manufacturer of high-performance alkaline batteries (Duracell). This
group also includes custom picture framing products (Larson Juhl) and jewelry products (Richline). A summary of revenues and
pre-tax earnings of our manufacturing operations follows (dollars in millions).

Industrial products
Building products
Consumer products

2019
30,594
20,327
11,809
62,730

$

$

Revenues

2018
30,679
18,677
12,527
61,883

$

$

Pre-tax earnings

2017
28,566
16,946
12,133
57,645

$

$

2019
5,635
2,636
1,251
9,522

$

$

2018
5,822
2,336
1,208
9,366

$

$

2017
5,065
2,147
1,112
8,324

$

$

K-45

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

Industrial products

2019 versus 2018

Revenues of the industrial products group were $30.6 billion in 2019, a slight decrease from 2018. Pre-tax earnings of the group
were $5.6 billion in 2019 compared to $5.8 billion in 2018. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues for the group were 18.4% in
2019 compared to 19.0% in 2018.

PCC’s revenues were $10.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $74 million (0.7%) compared to 2018. PCC experienced increased
sales in aerospace markets, which was partially offset by lower sales in the power markets compared to 2018. The increase in
aerospace sales was tempered due to significant efforts focused on the ramp-up requirements for certain new aerospace programs, such
as LEAP, that created manufacturing inefficiencies and slowed production cycles contributing to delays in product deliveries and sales.
While we expect that Boeing’s decision to suspend production of its 737 MAX aircraft may reduce demand for certain of our aerospace
products in 2020, we also anticipate a significant portion of this volume reduction will be offset by incremental volume for other
programs. We are also seeing stabilization in demand for our industrial gas turbine products within the power markets after two years
of declines.

PCC’s pre-tax earnings increased 5.1% in 2019 compared to 2018. The earnings increase reflected increased sales of aerospace
products and higher earnings from various non-recurring items in 2019, which was partially offset by lower earnings from the power
markets due to the decrease in sales. Temporary unplanned shutdowns of certain metals facilities and metal press outages also
negatively impacted earnings in 2018. PCC continues to incur incremental costs to meet required deliveries to customers associated
with the increased aerospace demand, which negatively affected margins and earnings. The production headwinds experienced were
primarily attributable to shortages of qualified skilled labor and the rapid increase in requirements for newer, complex aerospace
products. PCC implemented certain measures and intends to implement additional measures to address these issues and improve
manufacturing efficiencies.

Lubrizol’s revenues were $6.5 billion in 2019, a decrease of $354 million (5.2%) compared to 2018. The decline reflected lower
volumes and unfavorable foreign currency translation effects, partly offset by higher average selling prices which were necessitated by
raw material cost increases in 2018 and the first quarter of 2019. A fire at Lubrizol’s Rouen, France manufacturing, blending and
storage facility on September 26, 2019 resulted in the suspension of operations, which contributed significantly to the decline in
Additives volumes. Those operations partially restarted in December 2019. Lubrizol’s consolidated volume in 2019 declined 4% from
2018, primarily due to volume decline of 6% in the Additives product lines.

Lubrizol’s pre-tax earnings in 2019 for the fourth quarter and year decreased 50.5% and 14.6%, respectively, compared to the
same periods in 2018. Earnings in 2019 were significantly impacted by costs and lost business associated with the Rouen fire.
Lubrizol’s operating results in 2019 were also negatively affected by lower sales volumes, higher manufacturing expenses and
unfavorable foreign currency translation effects, partly offset by improved material margins.

Marmon’s revenues were $8.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $146 million (1.8%) compared to 2018. The revenue increase
reflected the effects of business acquisitions over the past year, higher volumes in several business sectors, which were largely offset
by lower distribution volumes in the Metals Services sector, unfavorable foreign currency translation, and the impact of lower metal
prices in the Electrical and Plumbing & Refrigeration sectors. Marmon’s business acquisitions included the acquisition of the Colson
Medical companies on October 31, 2019, resulting in a new Medical sector. Marmon’s Rail & Leasing and Crane Services sectors
benefitted from higher railcar equipment sales, railcar fleet utilization, railcar repair services, intermodal container leasing revenue and
improved crane rental demand in the U.S. and Australia.

Marmon’s pre-tax earnings in 2019 increased $12 million (1.0%) as compared to 2018. The earnings increase reflected the effects
of business acquisitions, partly offset by lower gains from business divestitures. Earnings in 2019 also reflected increased earnings in
several sectors that experienced sales volume increases, which were substantially offset by lower earnings in the Metal Services and
certain other sectors, the unfavorable impacts of foreign currency translation and increased interest and other expenses.

IMC’s revenues in 2019 declined 1.3% in 2019 as compared to 2018, reflecting unfavorable foreign currency translation effects of
a stronger U.S. Dollar and lower sales in several regions, including Asia and Europe, mostly offset by increased revenues from recent
business acquisitions. IMC’s pre-tax earnings declined 12.8% in 2019 versus 2018, attributable to unfavorable foreign currency
translation effects, changes in business mix to lower margin items and the effects of the U.S./China trade disputes.

K-46

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

Industrial products (Continued)

CTB’s revenues decreased 1.5% in 2019 versus 2018. The comparative decline was primarily due to unfavorable foreign currency
translation effects of a stronger U.S. Dollar and lower revenues from grain and protein equipment, partly offset by higher revenues
from processing systems. CTB’s pre-tax earnings increased 11.7% in 2019 as compared to 2018. Earnings in 2019 benefitted from a
combination of favorable changes in business mix, the moderation of cost increases of certain raw materials and better pricing
efficiency.

2018 versus 2017

Revenues from industrial products businesses were approximately $30.7 billion in 2018, an increase of approximately $2.1 billion
(7.4%) compared to 2017. Pre-tax earnings of the industrial products group were approximately $5.8 billion in 2018, an increase of
$757 million (14.9%) compared to 2017. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues were 19.0% in 2018 and 17.7% in 2017. The
comparative earnings increase was partially attributable to certain one-time charges at PCC and Lubrizol in 2017.

PCC’s revenues in 2018 were $10.2 billion, an increase of 7.2% compared to 2017, which reflected increased demand in
aerospace markets in connection with new aircraft programs, partly offset by lower demand for industrial gas turbine products. In
addition, PCC experienced lower sales of certain pipe products in 2018, primarily attributable to the U.S tariffs.

PCC’s pre-tax earnings increased 16.0% in 2018 compared to 2017. PCC’s earnings in 2017 included certain one-time inventory
and impairment charges of $272 million. Results in 2018 were negatively affected by costs associated with the temporary unplanned
shut-down of certain metals facilities, metal press outages and lower earnings from the industrial gas turbine business. The facilities
that were shut-down gradually resumed production and were approximately 80% operational at the end of 2018. In addition, the new
aircraft programs involve relatively complex manufacturing processes, negatively affecting earnings.

Lubrizol’s revenues in 2018 were $6.8 billion, an increase of 5.9% compared to 2017 due to higher average sales prices, favorable
changes in product mix and foreign currency translation effects, and a 2% increase in aggregate unit volumes. Lubrizol experienced
significant
increases in average material unit costs during 2018 and 2017, necessitating increases in sales prices. Lubrizol’s
consolidated volume included increases in the Advanced Materials (5%) and the Additives (1%) product lines.

Lubrizol’s pre-tax earnings in 2018 increased 43.5% compared to 2017, which included pre-tax losses of approximately
$190 million related to Lubrizol’s disposition of an underperforming bolt-on business and related intangible asset impairments and
restructuring charges. Before such charges, Lubrizol’s earnings increased 17%, reflecting the previously mentioned increases in sales
volumes and selling prices, as well as lower other restructuring charges, lower net interest expense, and the favorable effects of foreign
currency translation and ongoing expense control efforts, partly offset by higher raw material costs.

Marmon’s revenues in 2018 were $8.2 billion, an increase of 5.5% as compared to 2017. The revenue increase was primarily
attributable to volume increases in the Transportation Products sector, higher average metals prices, and the effects of business
acquisitions. These increases were partially offset by revenue decreases in the Beverage Technologies and Rail Products and Services
sectors. Rail Products and Services sector revenues also decreased due to lower railcar lease revenues, partly offset by increased railcar
equipment sales and repair services. Throughout 2018, the railcar leasing business experienced the negative effects of lower lease
renewal rates for railcars versus the rates on expiring leases.

Marmon’s pre-tax earnings in 2018 decreased 5.6% compared to 2017. The decrease was primarily due to lower pre-tax earnings
from the Rail Products and Services sector ($126 million) and the Foodservice Technologies and Retail Solutions sectors ($33 million),
partially offset by increased earnings from the Transportation Products sector and a gain in 2018 from the sale of certain assets of the
Beverage Technologies sector of $44 million. The Rail Products and Services earnings decline was attributable to lower railcar leasing
revenues and higher lease fleet repair costs.

IMC’s revenues increased 16.1% in 2018 compared to 2017, due to a combination of factors, including higher unit sales, the
effects of business acquisitions, and foreign currency translation effects from a weaker average U.S. Dollar in the first half of 2018.
IMC’s pre-tax earnings increased significantly in 2018 compared to 2017, reflecting a combination of higher sales, increased
manufacturing efficiencies, the effects of business acquisitions and ongoing expense control efforts, partly offset by higher raw
material costs.

CTB’s revenues increased 4.0% in 2018 versus 2017, due to favorable foreign currency translation effects and modest sales
growth in protein production and processing systems. CTB’s pre-tax earnings in 2018 were lower than 2017, primarily due to lower
gross sales margins attributable to raw material cost increases and higher other operating expenses.

K-47

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

Building products

2019 versus 2018

Revenues of the building products group were $20.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $1.65 billion (8.8%) compared to 2018.
Pre-tax earnings of the group were $2.6 billion in 2019, an increase of 12.8% over 2018. Pre-tax earnings as percentages of revenues
were 13.0% and 12.5% in 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Clayton Homes’ revenues were approximately $7.3 billion in 2019, an increase of $1.3 billion (21.5%) over 2018. The
comparative increase was primarily due to increases in home sales of $1.16 billion (26%), reflecting a net increase in units sold and
changes in sales mix. Unit sales of site-built homes increased 84% in 2019 over 2018, primarily due to business acquisitions, while
average prices declined 5%. Manufactured home unit sales increased 5% and wholesale sales were 9% lower in 2019. Interest income
from lending activities in 2019 increased 6.7% compared to 2018, attributable to increased originations and average outstanding loan
balances. Aggregate loan balances outstanding were approximately $15.9 billion at December 31, 2019 compared to $14.7 billion as of
December 31, 2018.

Pre-tax earnings of Clayton Homes were $1.1 billion in 2019, an increase of $182 million (20.0%) compared to 2018. The
earnings increase in 2019 was attributable to home building activities, which reflected the increases in home sales, and manufactured
housing lending activities. Pre-tax earnings from lending and finance activities in 2019 increased 12%, primarily due to an increase in
interest income attributable to higher average loan balances, increased other financial services earnings and lower credit losses,
partially offset by higher interest expense, attributable to higher average borrowings and interest rates, and by higher other operating
costs.

Aggregate revenues of our other building products businesses were $13.0 billion in 2019, an increase of 2.8% versus 2018.
Revenues increased for paint and coatings, hard surface flooring and roofing products, attributable to a combination of increased
volumes, product mix changes and increased average selling prices, while sales of brick products declined, primarily attributable to
lower volumes.

Pre-tax earnings of the other building products businesses were $1.5 billion in 2019, an increase of 8.2% over 2018. Earnings in
2019 benefitted from a combination of increases in selling prices in certain product categories, declining raw material costs for certain
commodities and operating cost control initiatives, which were partly offset by the effects of increased facilities closure costs.

2018 versus 2017

Revenues of the building products group in 2018 were approximately $18.7 billion, an increase of 10.2% compared to 2017.
Pre-tax earnings of the building products group were approximately $2.3 billion in 2018, an increase of 8.8% versus 2017. Overall,
pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues were 12.5% in 2018 and 12.7% in 2017.

Clayton Homes’ revenues were $6.0 billion in 2018, an increase of 20.7% over 2017. The increase was driven by an increase in
revenues from home sales of $971 million (28.2%), primarily due to a 105% increase in unit sales of site-built homes attributable to
businesses acquired over the last two years. Unit sales of manufactured homes in 2018 also increased 4.9% compared to 2017. Average
unit prices of site-built homes are considerably higher than traditional manufactured homes. In addition, interest income from lending
activities increased 4% in 2018 compared to 2017, primarily due to increased average outstanding loan balances.

Clayton Homes’ pre-tax earnings were $911 million in 2018, an increase of $145 million (19.0%) compared to 2017. The increase
was primarily attributable to a significant increase in earnings from home building (manufactured housing and site-built homes)
activities, which reflected the impact of increased home sales and margins. Pre-tax earnings from lending activities in 2018 declined
2% compared to 2017, as increased interest expense, attributable to higher average debt balances and interest rates, and higher
operating costs more than offset the increase in interest income. At December 31, 2018 and 2017, aggregate loan balances outstanding
were approximately $14.7 billion and $13.7 billion, respectively.

Revenues of our other building products businesses increased 5.8% in 2018 to approximately $12.6 billion compared to 2017. In
2018, Shaw’s sales increased 7.9% and Johns Manville’s sales increased 7.2% as compared to 2017. The increases reflected higher
average selling prices, product mix changes and overall unit volume increases.

K-48

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

Building products (Continued)

Raw material and production costs in 2018 of our building products businesses were generally higher than in 2017. For instance,
steel, titanium dioxide and petrochemicals costs were substantially higher in 2018 than in 2017, as were product delivery costs, due in
part to the shortage of truck drivers in the U.S. These cost increases precipitated sales price increases, although such increases lagged
the increases in raw materials costs.

Consumer products

2019 versus 2018

Consumer products revenues were $11.8 billion in 2019, a decrease of $718 million (5.7%) versus 2018. Revenues of Forest River
declined 12.9% versus 2018, primarily due to lower unit sales. Revenues of Duracell increased 1.3% and apparel and footwear
revenues declined 1.1% compared to 2018. Despite a comparative revenue increase of 3.5% in 2019, Brooks Sports operating results
were negatively affected by lost sales associated with problems encountered at a distribution center that opened in the second quarter.
In addition, our other apparel and other footwear businesses continue to experience lower sales volumes for certain products, reflecting
the shift by major retailers towards private label products.

Consumer products pre-tax earnings were $1.25 billion in 2019, an increase of 3.6% compared to 2018. Pre-tax earnings as a
percentage of revenues were 10.6% in 2019 and 9.6% in 2018. The increase in pre-tax earnings was primarily attributable to continuing
cost containment efforts across several of the businesses and the effects of a new Duracell product launch, partially offset by the impact
of lower recreational vehicle sales at Forest River.

2018 versus 2017

Consumer products revenues were approximately $12.5 billion in 2018, an increase of 3.2% compared to 2017, which was
primarily due to revenue increases at Forest River and at our apparel and footwear businesses. Forest River’s revenues increased 2.6%
in 2018, reflecting relatively unchanged unit sales versus 2017. However, over the second half of the year, comparative sales at Forest
River declined 5%, reflecting a 7% decline in units sold. Apparel and footwear revenues increased 4.6% to approximately $4.3 billion,
primarily due to increased sales volume at Brooks Sports and Garan.

Pre-tax earnings were $1.2 billion in 2018, an increase of 8.6% compared to 2017. Pre-tax earnings as a percentage of revenues
were 9.6% in 2018 and 9.2% in 2017. The increase in earnings reflected increases from Duracell and the apparel and footwear
businesses, partly offset by lower earnings from Forest River and Larson Juhl.

Forest River’s pre-tax earnings declined 9.0% compared to 2017. Operating results were adversely affected over the second half
of 2018, and in the fourth quarter in particular, by higher material costs, which, together with the effects of lower sales volumes,
contributed to a 28% reduction in fourth quarter pre-tax earnings.

Pre-tax earnings of the apparel and footwear businesses increased 6.4% in 2018 compared to 2017, primarily attributable to the
overall increase in revenues and sales mix changes. Duracell’s pre-tax earnings increased in 2018 compared to 2017, reflecting the
favorable effects of ongoing operational improvement efforts and a comparative decline in restructuring charges.

Service and retailing

A summary of revenues and pre-tax earnings of our service and retailing businesses follows (dollars in millions).

Service
Retailing
McLane Company

2019
13,496
15,991
50,458
79,945

$

$

Revenues

2018
13,333
15,606
49,987
78,926

$

$

Pre-tax earnings

2017
12,155
15,064
49,775
76,994

$

$

2019
1,681
874
288
2,843

$

$

2018
1,836
860
246
2,942

$

$

2017
1,519
785
299
2,603

$

$

K-49

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

Service

Our service business group offers fractional ownership programs for general aviation aircraft (NetJets) and high technology
training products and services to operators of aircraft (FlightSafety). We also distribute electronic components (TTI) and franchise and
service a network of quick service restaurants (Dairy Queen). Other service businesses include transportation equipment leasing
(XTRA) and furniture leasing (CORT), electronic news distribution, multimedia and regulatory filings (Business Wire), publication of
newspapers and other publications (Buffalo News and the BH Media Group) and operation of a television station in Miami, Florida
(WPLG). We also offer third party logistics services that primarily serve the petroleum and chemical industries (Charter Brokerage).

2019 versus 2018

Service group revenues were $13.5 billion in 2019, an increase of 1.2% compared to 2018. Sales of TTI increased 2% in 2019
compared to the exceptionally high sales levels in 2018. Excluding the effects of acquisitions and foreign currency, TTI’s sales in 2019
were relatively unchanged from 2018. TTI’s sales began to slow in the fourth quarter of 2018 and continued to slow throughout 2019,
attributable to softening customer demand, lower sales prices and the effects of U.S. trade tariffs.

Service group revenues in 2019 also reflected increases in aviation-related services (NetJets and to a lesser extent FlightSafety)
and the leasing businesses, and decreases from the media businesses and Charter Brokerage, which divested a high revenue, low
margin business in mid-2019. The increase in NetJets revenues in 2019 reflected increased lease revenue, primarily attributable to an
increase in aircraft on lease and increased flight hours, partly offset by lower revenue from prepaid flight cards.

Pre-tax earnings of the service group were $1.7 billion in 2019, a decrease of $155 million (8.4%) compared to 2018. Pre-tax
earnings of the group as a percentage of revenues were 12.5% in 2019 compared to 13.8% in 2018. The comparative declines in
earnings in 2019 were primarily due to lower earnings from TTI and FlightSafety, partly offset by higher earnings from NetJets. TTI’s
earnings decline was attributable to lower gross margin, unfavorable foreign currency translation effects and higher operating
expenses, partly offset by earnings from businesses acquired. FlightSafety’s earnings decline was attributable to significant losses
related to an existing government contract that were recorded in the fourth quarter, partly offset by lower training equipment
impairment charges. Earnings from NetJets increased in 2019, primarily attributable to increased revenues and improved fleet and
operating efficiencies, which improved operating margins.

2018 versus 2017

Revenues of the service group were approximately $13.3 billion in 2018, an increase of approximately 9.7% compared to 2017.
TTI’s revenues increased approximately 33.7% compared to 2017, reflecting industry-wide increases in demand for electronic
components in many geographic markets around the world, the effects of recent business acquisitions and favorable foreign currency
translation effects. While TTI’s revenue increase in 2018 was significant, revenue growth began to moderate in the fourth quarter, in
part attributable to the impact of U.S. trade tariffs. WPLG generated a revenue increase of 20.8% in 2018 over 2017, primarily due to
increased political advertising revenue. Revenues of Charter Brokerage increased 53.3%, reflecting increased fees earned and product
mix changes. Revenues of the CORT and XTRA leasing businesses increased 8.4% in 2018 compared to 2017 due to increased
over-the road trailer units on lease and increased furniture rental income.

Pre-tax earnings of the service group in 2018 were approximately $1.8 billion, an increase of 20.9% compared to 2017. The
comparative earnings increase was primarily due to TTI, which accounted for almost 84% of the increase. The earnings increase of TTI
was primarily due to the effects of the sales volume increases. In addition, XTRA, Charter Brokerage and NetJets each generated
increased earnings in 2018 compared to 2017. The increases in earnings of these businesses were partly offset by lower earnings at
FlightSafety, primarily due to reduced margins from sales of flight simulators and training equipment impairment charges.

Retailing

Our retailers include Berkshire Hathaway Automotive (“BHA”). BHA includes over 80 auto dealerships that sell new and
pre-owned automobiles and offer repair services and related products. BHA also operates two insurance businesses, two auto auctions
and an automotive fluid maintenance products distributor. Our retailing businesses also include four home furnishings retailing
businesses (Nebraska Furniture Mart, R.C. Willey, Star Furniture and Jordan’s), which sell furniture, appliances, flooring and
electronics.

K-50

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

Retailing (Continued)

Other retailing businesses include three jewelry retailing businesses (Borsheims, Helzberg and Ben Bridge), See’s Candies
(confectionary products), Pampered Chef (high quality kitchen tools), Oriental Trading Company (party supplies, school supplies and
toys and novelties) and Detlev Louis Motorrad (“Louis”), a Germany-based retailer of motorcycle accessories.

2019 versus 2018

Retailing group revenues were $16.0 billion in 2019, an increase of 2.5% compared to 2018. BHA’s revenues in 2019, which
represented approximately 64% of our retailing revenues, increased 4.1% over 2018. BHA’s revenue increase reflected an 11.5%
increase in pre-owned vehicle sales, vehicle pricing increases, improvement in vehicle finance and service contract activities and
vehicle repair work as compared to 2018. New vehicle sales in 2019 were relatively unchanged from 2018.

Home furnishings group revenues, which represented about 20% of the aggregate retailing group revenues, declined 1.3% in 2019

compared to 2018. Sales in 2019 were relatively unchanged or lower in each of our home furnishings operations.

Retail group pre-tax earnings were $874 million in 2019, an increase of 1.6% over 2018. BHA’s pre-tax earnings increased
22.7%, primarily due to the increases in earnings from finance and service contract activities, partly offset by higher floorplan interest
expense. Home furnishings group pre-tax earnings declined 14.7% versus 2018, reflecting the decline in revenues and generally higher
operating expenses. Aggregate pre-tax earnings for the remainder of our retailing group declined 7.9% compared to 2018.

2018 versus 2017

Revenues of the retailing group were approximately $15.6 billion in 2018, an increase of 3.6% compared to 2017. BHA’s
revenues, which represented approximately 63% of the aggregate retailing revenues, increased 4.0% as compared to 2017. The increase
derived primarily from increased pre-owned vehicle sales and service contract revenues. Revenues from new vehicle sales were
relatively unchanged. Louis revenues increased 7.8% in 2018 versus 2017, primarily due to the translation effects of a weaker average
U.S. Dollar. Home furnishings revenues increased 4.7% in 2018 over 2017, reflecting increased sales in certain geographic markets
and the effect of a new store.

Pre-tax earnings of the retailing group were $860 million in 2018, an increase of 9.6% over 2017. The earnings increase included
higher earnings from BHA and Louis, partly offset by lower earnings from the home furnishings retailers. The earnings increase of
BHA was primarily from finance and service contract activities, partly offset by higher floorplan interest expense. The earnings
increase at Louis reflected the revenue increase and an increase in its operating margin rate. Earnings of the home furnishings
businesses declined 2.4% in 2018 compared to 2017, partly due to increased inventory liquidation, delivery and occupancy costs at Star
Furniture.

McLane Company

McLane operates a wholesale distribution business that provides grocery and non-food consumer products to retailers and
convenience stores (“grocery”) and to restaurants (“foodservice”). McLane also operates businesses that are wholesale distributors of
distilled spirits, wine and beer (“beverage”). The grocery and foodservice businesses generate high sales and very low profit margins.
These businesses have several significant customers, including Walmart, 7-Eleven, Yum! Brands and others. Grocery sales comprised
approximately 66% of McLane’s consolidated sales in 2019 with food service comprising most of the remainder. A curtailment of
purchasing by any of its significant customers could have an adverse impact on periodic revenues and earnings.

Revenues were $50.5 billion in 2019, an increase of 0.9% compared to 2018. McLane operates on 52/53-week fiscal year and
2019 included an extra week compared to 2018. Otherwise, revenues in 2019 decreased roughly 3% in the grocery business and
increased 3% in the foodservice business as compared to 2018. Pre-tax earnings increased $42 million (17.1%) as compared to 2018.
The earnings increase in 2019 reflected an increase in average gross margin rates and changes in business mix, partly offset by
increased operating expenses, the largest portion of which were employee costs. McLane continues to operate in an intensely
competitive business environment, which is negatively affecting its current operating results. We expect these operating conditions will
continue.

K-51

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Manufacturing, Service and Retailing (Continued)

McLane Company (Continued)

Revenues were approximately $50.0 billion in 2018, slightly higher than 2017, reflecting a slight increase in grocery sales (1%)
and a slight decrease in foodservice sales (1%). The decline in foodservice revenues was primarily due to a net loss of customers.
Pre-tax earnings were $246 million, a decline of 17.7%, compared to 2017. McLane’s grocery and foodservice businesses continue to
operate in a highly competitive business environment, which negatively affected operating results. While gross margin rates increased
slightly over 2018, increases in fuel, depreciation and certain other operating expenses more than offset the increase, producing a
decline in pre-tax earnings compared to 2017.

Investment and Derivative Gains (Losses)

A summary of investment and derivative gains and losses follows (dollars in millions).

Investment gains (losses)
Derivative gains (losses)
Gains (losses) before income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Income taxes and noncontrolling interests
Net gains (losses)

Effective income tax rate

Investment gains (losses)

2019

2018

2017

$

$

71,123
1,484
72,607
15,162
57,445

$

$

(22,155) $
(300)
(22,455)
(4,718)
(17,737) $

1,410
718
2,128
751
1,377

20.9%

20.8%

34.9%

Due to a new accounting pronouncement adopted as of January 1, 2018, pre-tax investment gains/losses reported in earnings
include unrealized gains and losses arising from changes in market prices on investments in equity securities. Prior to 2018, investment
gains/losses related to equity securities were generally recorded as the securities were sold, redeemed or exchanged based on the cost
of the disposed securities and the unrealized gains and losses were recorded in other comprehensive income. While the new accounting
pronouncement does not affect our consolidated shareholders’ equity or total comprehensive income, it has significantly increased the
volatility of our periodic net earnings due to the magnitude of our equity securities portfolio and the inherent volatility of equity
securities prices. Investment gains and losses from periodic changes in securities prices will continue to cause significant volatility in
our consolidated earnings.

Pre-tax investment gains included net unrealized gains of approximately $69.6 billion in 2019 attributable to equity securities we
held at December 31, 2019. By comparison, we recorded pre-tax investment losses of approximately $22.7 billion in 2018 attributable
to unrealized losses with respect to the equity securities we held at December 31, 2018. Pre-tax net unrealized gains on equity
securities of approximately $29 billion in 2017 was recorded in other comprehensive income.

Prior to 2018, investment gains/losses on equity securities were recorded when securities were sold based on the cost of the
disposed securities. Taxable investment gains on equity securities sold during the year, which is the difference between sales proceeds
and the original cost basis of the securities sold, were $3.2 billion in 2019 and $3.3 billion in 2018.

We believe that investment gains/losses, whether realized from sales or unrealized from changes in market prices, are often
meaningless in terms of understanding our reported consolidated earnings or evaluating our periodic economic performance. We
continue to believe the investment gains/losses recorded in earnings, including the changes in market prices for equity securities, in any
given period has little analytical or predictive value.

Derivative gains (losses)

Derivative contract gains/losses include the changes in fair value of our equity index put option contract liabilities, which relate to
contracts that were originated prior to March 2008. Substantially all remaining contracts will expire by February 2023. The periodic
changes in the fair values of these liabilities are recorded in earnings and can be significant, primarily due to the volatility of
underlying equity markets.

As of December 31, 2019, the intrinsic value of our equity index put option contracts was $397 million and our recorded liability
at fair value was $968 million. Our ultimate payment obligations, if any, under our contracts will be determined as of the contract
expiration dates based on the intrinsic value as defined under the contracts. Contracts with an aggregate notional value of $12.3 billion
expired in 2019.

K-52

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Investment and Derivative Gains (Losses) (Continued)

Derivative gains (losses) (Continued)

Pre-tax gains from equity index put option contracts were $1.5 billion in 2019 compared to pre-tax losses of $300 million in 2018
and gains of $718 million in 2017. The gains in 2019 and 2017 reflected increases in the equity index values and shorter remaining
contract durations while the losses in 2018 were primarily due to lower equity index values.

Other

A summary of after-tax other earnings (losses) follows (in millions).

Equity method earnings (losses)
Acquisition accounting expenses
Corporate interest expense, before foreign currency effects
Foreign currency exchange rate gains (losses) on Berkshire and BHFC non-U.S.

Dollar senior notes

Income tax expense adjustment
Other, principally corporate investment income
Net earnings (losses) attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

2019

2018

2017

$

1,023
(884)
(280)

58
(377)
884
424

$

(1,419) $
(1,111)
(311)

289
—
986
(1,566) $

1,111
(936)
(266)

(655)
—
261
(485)

$

$

After-tax equity method earnings include Berkshire’s share of earnings attributable to Kraft Heinz, Pilot, Berkadia and Electric
Transmission of Texas. After-tax equity method earnings related to our Kraft Heinz investment were earnings of $488 million in 2019,
losses of $1,859 million in 2018 and earnings of $972 million in 2017. The after-tax equity method losses in 2018 included
approximately $2.7 billion for our share of intangible asset impairment charges recorded by Kraft Heinz.

After-tax acquisition accounting expenses include charges arising from the application of the acquisition method in connection
with certain of Berkshire’s past business acquisitions. Such charges arise primarily from the amortization or impairment of intangible
assets recorded in connection with those business acquisitions.

Foreign currency exchange rate gains and losses pertain to Berkshire’s outstanding Euro denominated debt (€6.85 billion par) and
Japanese Yen denominated debt (¥430 billion par), issued in September 2019, and BHFC’s Great Britain Pound denominated debt
(£1.75 billion par), issued in June 2019. Changes in foreign currency exchange rates produced non-cash unrealized gains and losses
from the periodic revaluation of these liabilities into U.S. Dollars. The gains and losses recorded in any given period can be significant
due the magnitude of the borrowings and the inherent volatility in foreign currency exchange rates.

The income tax expense adjustment relates to investments that were made between 2015 and 2018 in certain tax equity investment
funds. Our investments in these funds aggregated approximately $340 million. In December 2018 and during the first quarter of 2019,
we learned of allegations by federal authorities of fraudulent conduct by the sponsor of these funds and in January 2020 the principals
involved in creating the investment funds plead guilty to criminal charges related to the sale of the investments. As a result, we now
believe that it is more likely than not that the income tax benefits that we recognized in prior years are not valid.

Financial Condition

Our consolidated balance sheet continues to reflect significant liquidity and a strong capital base. Consolidated shareholders’
equity at December 31, 2019 was $424.8 billion, an increase of $76.1 billion since December 31, 2018. Net earnings attributable to
Berkshire shareholders in 2019 were $81.4 billion and included after-tax gains on our investments of approximately $56.3 billion,
which were primarily from increases in market prices of the equity securities we owned at December 31, 2019.

At December 31, 2019, our insurance and other businesses held cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bills of $125.0 billion,
which included $101 billion in U.S. Treasury Bills. Investments in equity and fixed maturity securities (excluding our investment in
Kraft Heinz) were $266.7 billion. In August 2019, we paid $10 billion to acquire preferred stock and warrants of Occidental Petroleum
Corporation, as discussed in Note 4 to the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements.

K-53

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Financial Condition (Continued)

Berkshire parent company debt outstanding at December 31, 2019 was $19.9 billion, an increase of $3.0 billion since
December 31, 2018. In 2019, Berkshire repaid maturing senior notes of $750 million and issued ¥430 billion of senior notes
(approximately $4.0 billion), which has a weighted average interest rate of 0.49% and maturity dates ranging from 2024 to 2049. In
March 2020, Berkshire Euro debt of €1.0 billion will mature.

Berkshire’s insurance and other subsidiary outstanding borrowings were $17.7 billion at December 31, 2019, which included
senior note borrowings of BHFC, a wholly-owned financing subsidiary, of approximately $11.0 billion. BHFC’s borrowings are used
to fund a portion of loans originated and acquired by Clayton Homes and equipment held for lease by our UTLX railcar leasing
business. In 2019, BHFC repaid $3.95 billion of maturing senior notes and issued $2.0 billion of 4.25% senior notes due in 2049,
£1.0 billion of 2.375% senior notes due in 2039 and £750 million of 2.625% senior notes due in 2059. Berkshire guarantees the full and
timely payment of principal and interest with respect to BHFC’s senior notes. In 2020, BHFC debt of $900 million matures, including
$350 million that matured in January.

Our railroad, utilities and energy businesses (conducted by BNSF and BHE) maintain very large investments in capital assets
(property, plant and equipment) and will regularly make significant capital expenditures in the normal course of business. Capital
expenditures of these two operations in 2019 were $11.0 billion and we forecast additional capital expenditures of approximately
$10.6 billion in 2020.

BNSF’s outstanding debt was $23.2 billion as of December 31, 2019, relatively unchanged since December 31, 2018. In 2019,
BNSF issued $825 million of 3.55% senior unsecured debentures due in 2050 and repaid $750 million of maturing debentures.
Outstanding borrowings of BHE and its subsidiaries were $42.6 billion at December 31, 2019, an increase of $3.3 billion since
December 31, 2018. In 2019, BHE and its subsidiaries issued debt aggregating $4.6 billion with maturity dates ranging from 2029 to
2059 and repaid approximately $1.8 billion of maturing term debt. The proceeds from these financings were used to repay borrowings,
fund capital expenditures and for other general corporate purposes. In January 2020, a BHE subsidiary issued $725 million of term
debt consisting of $425 million of 2.4% notes due in 2030 and $300 million of 3.125% notes due in 2050. Berkshire does not guarantee
the repayment of debt issued by BNSF, BHE or any of their subsidiaries and is not committed to provide capital to support BNSF,
BHE or any of their subsidiaries.

Berkshire’s common stock repurchase program was amended on July 17, 2018, permitting Berkshire to repurchase its Class A and
Class B shares at prices below Berkshire’s intrinsic value, as conservatively determined by Warren Buffett, Berkshire’s Chairman of
the Board and Chief Executive Officer, and Charlie Munger, Vice Chairman of the Board. The program allows share repurchases in the
open market or through privately negotiated transactions and does not specify a maximum number of shares to be repurchased. The
program is expected to continue indefinitely. We will not repurchase our stock if it reduces the total amount of Berkshire’s
consolidated cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury Bill holdings below $20 billion. Financial strength and redundant liquidity will
always be of paramount importance at Berkshire. In 2019, Berkshire repurchased shares of Class A and B common stock for an
aggregate cost of $5.0 billion.

Contractual Obligations

We are party to contracts associated with ongoing business and financing activities, which will result in cash payments to
counterparties in future periods. Certain obligations are included in our Consolidated Balance Sheets, such as notes payable, which
require future payments on contractually specified dates and in fixed and determinable amounts. Other obligations pertaining to the
acquisition of goods or services in the future, such as certain purchase obligations, are not currently reflected in the financial
statements, will be recognized in future periods as the goods are delivered or services are provided. Beginning in 2019, operating lease
obligations are included in the Consolidated Balance Sheet as a result of the adoption of a new accounting pronouncement. The timing
and amount of the payments under certain contracts, such as insurance and reinsurance contracts, are contingent upon the outcome of
likely vary, perhaps materially, from the estimated liabilities currently recorded in our
future events. Actual payments will
Consolidated Balance Sheet.

K-54

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Contractual Obligations (Continued)

A summary of our contractual obligations as of December 31, 2019 follows (in millions). Actual payments will likely vary,

perhaps significantly, from estimates reflected in the table.

Notes payable and other borrowings, including interest
Operating leases
Purchase obligations (1)
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (2)
Life, annuity and health insurance benefits (3)
Other
Total

Estimated payments due by period

Total

164,116
6,879
50,092
115,460
35,891
23,285
395,723

$

$

2020

2021-2022

2023-2024

After 2024

$

$

14,174
1,374
15,669
26,381
1,903
2,034
61,535

$

$

17,358
2,133
9,290
27,818
114
3,159
59,872

$

$

20,602
1,384
5,430
15,246
392
6,466
49,520

$

$

111,982
1,988
19,703
46,015
33,482
11,626
224,796

(1)

(2)

(3)

Primarily related to fuel, capacity, transmission and maintenance contracts and capital expenditure commitments of BHE and
BNSF and aircraft purchase commitments of NetJets.

Includes unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses under retroactive reinsurance contracts.

Amounts represent estimated undiscounted benefits, net of estimated future premiums, as applicable.

Critical Accounting Policies

Certain accounting policies require us to make estimates and judgments in determining the amounts reflected in the Consolidated
Financial Statements. Such estimates and judgments necessarily involve varying, and possibly significant, degrees of uncertainty.
Accordingly, certain amounts currently recorded in the financial statements will likely be adjusted in the future based on new available
information and changes in other facts and circumstances. A discussion of our principal accounting policies that required the
application of significant judgments as of December 31, 2019 follows.

Property and casualty losses

We record liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (also referred to as “gross unpaid losses” or “claim
liabilities”) based upon estimates of the ultimate amounts payable for losses occurring on or before the balance sheet date. The timing
and amount of ultimate loss payments are contingent upon, among other things, the timing of claim reporting from insureds and ceding
companies and the final determination of the loss amount through the loss adjustment process. We use a variety of techniques in
establishing claim liabilities and all techniques require significant judgments and assumptions.

As of the balance sheet date, recorded claim liabilities include provisions for reported claims, as well as claims not yet reported
and the development of reported claims. The period between the loss occurrence date and loss settlement date is the “claim-tail.”
Property claims usually have relatively short claim-tails, absent litigation. Casualty claims usually have longer claim-tails, occasionally
extending for decades. Casualty claims may be more susceptible to litigation and the impact of changing contract interpretations. The
legal environment and judicial process further contribute to extending claim-tails.

Our consolidated claim liabilities as of December 31, 2019 were approximately $115.5 billion (including liabilities from
retroactive reinsurance), of which 84% related to GEICO and the Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group. Additional information
regarding significant uncertainties inherent in the processes and techniques of these businesses follows.

GEICO

GEICO predominantly writes private passenger auto insurance. As of December 31, 2019, GEICO’s gross unpaid losses were

$22.0 billion. Claim liabilities, net of reinsurance recoverable were $20.9 billion.

GEICO’s claim reserving methodologies produce liability estimates based upon the individual claims. The key assumptions
affecting our liability estimates include projections of ultimate claim counts (“frequency”) and average loss per claim (“severity”). We
utilize a combination of several actuarial estimation methods, including Bornhuetter-Ferguson and chain-ladder methodologies.

Claim liability estimates for automobile liability coverages (such as bodily injury (“BI”), uninsured motorists, and personal injury
protection) are more uncertain due to the longer claim-tails, so we establish additional case development estimates. As of
December 31, 2019, case development liabilities averaged approximately 30% of the case reserves. We select case development factors
through analysis of the overall adequacy of historical case liabilities.

K-55

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

GEICO (Continued)

Incurred-but-not-reported (“IBNR”) claims liabilities are based on projections of the ultimate number of claims expected
(reported and unreported) for each significant coverage. We use historical claim count data to develop age-to-age projections of the
ultimate counts by quarterly accident period, from which we deduct reported claims to produce the number of unreported claims. We
estimate the average costs per unreported claim and apply such estimates to the unreported claim counts, producing an IBNR liability
estimate. We may record additional IBNR estimates when actuarial techniques are difficult to apply.

We test the adequacy of the aggregate claim liabilities using one or more actuarial projections based on claim closure models and
paid and incurred loss triangles. Each type of projection analyzes loss occurrence data for claims occurring in a given period and
projects the ultimate cost.

Our claim liability estimates recorded at the end of 2018 increased $42 million during 2019, which produced a corresponding
decrease to pre-tax earnings. The assumptions used to estimate liabilities at December 31, 2019 reflect the most recent frequency and
severity results. Future development of recorded liabilities will depend on whether actual frequency and severity are more or less than
anticipated.

With respect to liabilities for BI claims, we believe it is reasonably possible that average severities will change by at least one
percentage point from the severities used in establishing the recorded liabilities at December 31, 2019. We estimate that a one
percentage point increase or decrease in BI severities would produce a $295 million increase or decrease in recorded liabilities, with a
corresponding decrease or increase in pre-tax earnings. Many of the economic forces that would likely cause BI severity to differ from
expectations would likely also cause severities for other injury coverages to differ in the same direction.

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group

BHRG’s liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses derive primarily from reinsurance contracts issued through
NICO and General Re. A summary of BHRG’s property and casualty unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses, other than
retroactive reinsurance losses and loss adjustment expenses, as of December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

Reported case liabilities
IBNR liabilities
Gross unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Reinsurance recoverable
Net unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses

Property

Casualty

Total

$

$

5,063
4,631
9,694
268
9,426

$

$

9,665
12,825
22,490
852
21,638

$

$

14,728
17,456
32,184
1,120
31,064

Gross unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses in the table above consist primarily of traditional property and casualty
coverages written primarily under excess-of-loss and quota-share treaties. Under certain contracts, coverage can apply to multiple lines
of business written and the ceding company may not report loss data by such lines consistently, if at all. In those instances, we
allocated losses to property and casualty coverages based on internal estimates.

In connection with reinsurance contracts, the nature, extent, timing and perceived reliability of premium and loss information
received from ceding companies varies widely depending on the type of coverage and the contractual reporting terms. Contract terms,
conditions and coverages also tend to lack standardization and may evolve more rapidly than primary insurance policies.

The nature and extent of loss information provided under many facultative (individual risk) or per occurrence excess contracts
may not differ significantly from the information received under a primary insurance contract. However, loss information is often less
detailed with respect to aggregate excess-of-loss and quota-share contracts. Additionally, loss information we receive through periodic
reports is often in a summary format rather than on an individual claim basis. Loss data includes recoverable paid losses, as well as
case loss estimates. Ceding companies infrequently provide reliable IBNR estimates to reinsurers.

K-56

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (Continued)

Loss reporting to reinsurers is typically slower in comparison to primary insurers. In the U.S., such reporting is generally required
at quarterly intervals ranging from 30 to 90 days after the end of the quarterly period, while outside of the U.S., reinsurance reporting
practices may vary further. In certain countries, clients report annually from 90 to 180 days after the end of the annual period.
Reinsurers may assume and cede underlying risks from other reinsurers, which may further delay the reporting of claims. The relative
impact of reporting delays on the reinsurer may vary depending on the type of coverage, contractual reporting terms, the magnitude of
the claim relative to the attachment point of the reinsurance coverage, and for other reasons.

As reinsurers, the premium and loss data we receive is at least one level removed from the underlying claimant, so there is a risk
that the loss data reported is incomplete, inaccurate or the claim is outside the coverage terms. We maintain certain internal procedures
in order to determine that the information is complete and in compliance with the contract terms. Generally, our reinsurance contracts
permit us to access the ceding company’s books and records with respect to the subject business, thus providing the ability to audit the
reported information. In the normal course of business, disputes occasionally arise concerning whether claims are covered by our
reinsurance policies. We resolve most coverage disputes through negotiation with the client. If disputes cannot be resolved, our
contracts generally provide arbitration or alternative dispute resolution processes. There are no coverage disputes at this time for which
an adverse resolution would likely have a material impact on our consolidated results of operations or financial condition.

Establishing claim liability estimates for reinsurance requires evaluation of loss information received from our clients. We
generally rely on the ceding companies reported case loss estimates. We independently evaluate certain reported case losses and if
appropriate, we use our own case liability estimate. For instance, as of December 31, 2019, our case loss estimates exceeded ceding
company estimates by approximately $2.0 billion for certain legacy workers’ compensation claims occurring over 10 years ago. We
also periodically conduct detailed reviews of individual client claims, which may cause us to adjust our case estimates.

Although liabilities for losses are initially determined based on pricing and underwriting analysis, BHRG uses a variety of
actuarial methodologies that place reliance on the extrapolation of actual historical data, loss development patterns, industry data, and
other benchmarks as appropriate. The estimate of the required IBNR liabilities also requires judgment by actuaries and management to
reflect the impact of additional factors like change in business mix, volume, claim reporting and handling practices, inflation, social
and legal environment and the terms and conditions of the contracts. The methodologies generally fall into one of the following
categories or are hybrids of one or more of the following categories:

Paid and incurred loss development methods – these methods consider expected case loss emergence and development patterns,
together with expected loss ratios by year. Factors affecting our loss development analysis include, but are not limited to, changes in
the following: client claims reporting and settlement practices; the frequency of client company claim reviews; policy terms and
coverage (such as loss retention levels and occurrence and aggregate policy limits); loss trends; and legal trends that result in
unanticipated losses. Collectively, these factors influence our selections of expected case loss emergence patterns.

Incurred and paid loss Bornhuetter-Ferguson methods – these methods consider actual paid and incurred losses and expected
patterns of paid and incurred losses, taking the initial expected ultimate losses into account to determine an estimate of the expected
unpaid or unreported losses.

Frequency and severity methods – these methods commonly focus on a review of the number of anticipated claims and the
anticipated claims severity and may also rely on development patterns to derive such estimates. However, our processes and techniques
for estimating liabilities in such analyses generally rely more on a per-policy assessment of the ultimate cost associated with the
individual loss rather than with an analysis of historical development patterns of past losses.

Additional Analysis – in some cases we have established reinsurance claim liabilities on a contract-by-contract basis, determined
from case loss estimates reported by the ceding company and IBNR liabilities that are primarily a function of an anticipated loss ratio
for the contract and the reported case loss estimate. Liabilities are adjusted upward or downward over time to reflect case losses
reported versus expected case losses, which we use to form revised judgement on the adequacy of the expected loss ratio and the level
of IBNR liabilities required for unreported claims. Anticipated loss ratios are also revised to include estimates of known major
catastrophe events.

K-57

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (Continued)

Our claim liability estimation process for short-tail lines, primarily property exposures, utilizes a combination of the paid and
incurred loss development methods and the incurred and paid loss Bornhuetter-Ferguson methods. Certain catastrophe, individual risk
and aviation excess-of-loss contracts tend to generate low frequency/high severity losses. Our processes and techniques for estimating
liabilities under such contracts generally rely more on a per contract assessment of the ultimate cost associated with the individual loss
event rather than with an analysis of the historical development patterns of past losses.

For our long-tail lines, primarily casualty exposures, we may rely on different methods depending on the maturity of the business,
with estimates for the most recent years being based on priced loss expectations and more mature years reflecting the paid or incurred
development pattern indications.

In 2019, certain workers’ compensation claims reported losses were less than expected. As a result, we reduced estimated ultimate
losses for prior years’ loss events by $150 million. We estimate that increases of ten percent in the tail of the expected loss emergence
pattern and in the expected loss ratios would produce a net increase of approximately $1.1 billion in IBNR liabilities, producing a
corresponding decrease in pre-tax earnings. We believe it is reasonably possible for these assumptions to increase at these rates.

We also reduced estimated ultimate losses for prior years’ events for other casualty losses, excluding asbestos, environmental, and
other latent injury claims, by $23 million, reflecting lower than expected reported losses. For certain significant casualty and general
liability portfolios, we estimate that increases of five percent in the claim-tails of the expected loss emergence patterns and in the
expected loss ratios would produce a net increase in our nominal IBNR liabilities and a corresponding reduction in pre-tax earnings of
approximately $850 million, although outcomes of less than $850 million are quite possible given the diversification in worldwide
business.

Estimated ultimate liabilities for asbestos, environmental and other latent

injury claims were increased approximately
$150 million in 2019, which produced a corresponding reduction in pre-tax earnings. Net liabilities for such claims, excluding amounts
assumed under retroactive reinsurance contracts, were approximately $1.7 billion at December 31, 2019. Loss estimations for these
exposures are difficult to determine due to the changing legal environment and increases may be required in the future if new
exposures or claimants are identified, new claims are reported or new theories of liability emerge.

Retroactive reinsurance

Our retroactive reinsurance contracts cover loss events occurring before the contract inception dates. Claim liabilities relating to
our retroactive reinsurance contracts are predominately related to casualty or liability exposures. We expect the claim-tails to be very
long. Our gross unpaid losses, deferred charge assets, and net liabilities at December 31, 2019 were as follows (in millions).

Gross unpaid
losses

$42,441

Deferred
charges

$(13,747)

Liabilities, net of
deferred charges

$28,694

Our contracts are generally subject to maximum limits of indemnifications and, as such, we currently expect that maximum
remaining gross losses payable under our retroactive policies will not exceed $56 billion. Absent significant judicial or legislative
changes affecting asbestos, environmental or latent injury exposures, we also currently believe it unlikely that losses will develop
upward to the maximum losses payable or downward by more than 15% of our $42.4 billion estimated liability.

We establish liability estimates by individual contract, considering exposure and development trends. In establishing our liability
estimates, we often analyze historical aggregate loss payment patterns and project expected ultimate losses under various scenarios.
We assign judgmental probability factors to these scenarios and an expected outcome is determined. We then monitor subsequent loss
payment activity and review ceding company reports and other available information concerning the underlying losses. We re-estimate
the expected ultimate losses when significant events or significant deviations from expected results are revealed.

K-58

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Property and casualty losses (Continued)

Retroactive reinsurance (Continued)

Certain of our retroactive reinsurance contracts include asbestos, environmental and other latent injury claims. Our estimated
liabilities for such claims were approximately $12.9 billion at December 31, 2019. We do not consistently receive reliable detailed data
regarding asbestos, environmental and latent injury claims from all ceding companies, particularly with respect to multi-line or
aggregate excess-of-loss policies. When possible, we conduct a detailed analysis of the underlying loss data to make an estimate of
ultimate reinsured losses. When detailed loss information is unavailable, we develop estimates by applying recent industry trends and
projections to aggregate client data. Judgments in these areas necessarily consider the stability of the legal and regulatory environment
under which we expect these claims will be adjudicated. Legal reform and legislation could also have a significant impact on our
ultimate liabilities.

We increased estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ retroactive reinsurance contracts by $378 million in 2019, which after
the changes in related deferred charge assets, resulted in pre-tax losses of $125 million. In 2019, we paid losses and loss adjustment
expenses of $909 million with respect to these contracts.

In connection with our retroactive reinsurance contracts, we also record deferred charge assets, which at contract inception
represents the excess, if any, of the estimated ultimate liability for unpaid losses over premiums. We amortize deferred charge assets,
which produces charges to pre-tax earnings in future periods based on the expected timing and amount of loss payments. We also
adjust deferred charge balances due to changes in the expected timing and ultimate amount of claim payments. Significant changes in
such estimates may have a significant effect on unamortized deferred charge balances and the amount of periodic amortization. Based
on the contracts in effect as of December 31, 2019, we currently estimate that amortization expense in 2020 will approximate
$1.2 billion.

Other Critical Accounting Policies

Our Consolidated Balance Sheet at December 31, 2019 included goodwill of acquired businesses of $81.9 billion and other
indefinite-lived intangible assets of $19.0 billion. We evaluate these assets for impairment at least annually and we conducted our most
recent annual review during the fourth quarter of 2019. Our review of goodwill includes determining the estimated fair values of our
reporting units. Our review of other indefinite-lived intangible assets includes determining an estimated fair value of the asset.

We primarily use discounted projected future earnings or cash flow methods in determining fair values. The key assumptions and
inputs used in such methods may include forecasting revenues and expenses, cash flows and capital expenditures, as well as an
appropriate discount rate and other inputs. A significant amount of judgment is required in estimating the fair value of a reporting unit
and in performing goodwill impairment tests.

Due to the inherent uncertainty in forecasting cash flows and earnings, actual results may vary significantly from the forecasts. If
the carrying value of the indefinite-lived intangible asset exceeds fair value, the excess is charged to earnings as an impairment loss. If
the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds the estimated fair value of the reporting unit, then, as required by GAAP, the excess,
limited to the carrying amount of goodwill, will be charged to earnings as an impairment loss.

Market Risk Disclosures

Our Consolidated Balance Sheets include substantial amounts of assets and liabilities whose fair values are subject to market
risks. Our significant market risks are primarily associated with equity prices, interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and
commodity prices. The fair values of our investment portfolios and equity index put option contracts remain subject to considerable
volatility. The following sections address the significant market risks associated with our business activities.

K-59

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Equity Price Risk

Equity securities represent a significant portion of our investment portfolio. Strategically, we strive to invest in businesses that
possess excellent economics and able and honest management, and we prefer to invest a meaningful amount in each investee.
Consequently, equity investments are concentrated in relatively few issuers. At December 31, 2019, approximately 67% of the total
fair value of equity securities was concentrated in five issuers.

We often hold our equity investments for long periods and short-term price volatility has occurred in the past and will occur in the
future. We also strive to maintain significant levels of shareholder capital and ample liquidity to provide a margin of safety against
short-term price volatility.

We are also subject to equity price risk with respect to our equity index put option contracts. While our ultimate liability with
respect to these contracts is determined from the movement of the underlying stock index between the contract inception date and
expiration date, fair values of these contracts are also affected by changes in other factors such as interest rates, expected dividend rates
and the remaining duration of the contracts.

The following table summarizes our equity securities and derivative contract liabilities with significant equity price risk as of
December 31, 2019 and 2018 and the estimated effects of a hypothetical 30% increase and a 30% decrease in market prices as of those
dates. The selected 30% hypothetical increase and decrease does not reflect the best or worst case scenario. Indeed, results from
declines could be far worse due both to the nature of equity markets and the aforementioned concentrations existing in our equity
investment portfolio. Dollar amounts are in millions.

December 31, 2019
Investments in equity securities

Equity index put option contract liabilities

December 31, 2018
Investments in equity securities

Equity index put option contract liabilities

Fair Value

Hypothetical
Price Change

$

248,027

968

$

172,757

2,452

30% increase
30% decrease
30% increase
30% decrease

30% increase
30% decrease
30% increase
30% decrease

Estimated
Fair Value after
Hypothetical
Change in Prices

Hypothetical
Percentage
Increase (Decrease)
in Shareholders’
Equity (1)

$

$

319,445
176,749
267
2,776

224,584
120,930
1,131
5,362

13.3%
(13.3)
0.1
(0.3)

11.7%
(11.7)
0.3
(0.7)

(1)

The hypothetical percentage increase (decrease) is after income taxes at the statutory rate in effect as of the balance sheet date.

Interest Rate Risk

We may also invest in bonds, loans or other interest rate sensitive instruments. Our strategy is to acquire or originate such
instruments at prices considered appropriate relative to the perceived credit risk. We also issue debt in the ordinary course of business
to fund business operations, business acquisitions and for other general purposes. We attempt to maintain high credit ratings, in order
to minimize the cost of our debt. We infrequently utilize derivative products, such as interest rate swaps, to manage interest rate risks.

The fair values of our fixed maturity investments, loans and finance receivables, and notes payable and other borrowings will
fluctuate in response to changes in market interest rates. In addition, changes in interest rate assumptions used in our equity index put
option contract models cause changes in reported liabilities with respect to those contracts. Increases and decreases in interest rates
generally translate into decreases and increases in fair values of these instruments. Additionally, fair values of interest rate sensitive
instruments may be affected by the creditworthiness of the issuer, prepayment options, relative values of alternative investments, the
liquidity of the instrument and other general market conditions.

K-60

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Interest Rate Risk (Continued)

The following table summarizes the estimated effects of hypothetical changes in interest rates on our significant assets and
liabilities that are subject to significant interest rate risk at December 31, 2019 and 2018. We assumed that the interest rate changes
occur immediately and uniformly to each category of instrument and that there were no significant changes to other factors used to
determine the value of the instrument. The hypothetical changes in interest rates do not reflect the best or worst case scenarios. Actual
results may differ from those reflected in the table. Dollars are in millions.

December 31, 2019

Assets:

Investments in fixed maturity securities
Investments in equity securities*
Loans and finance receivables

Liabilities:

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy
Equity index put option contracts

December 31, 2018

Assets:

Investments in fixed maturity securities
Loans and finance receivables

Liabilities:

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy
Equity index put option contracts

Estimated Fair Value after Hypothetical Change in
Interest Rates

Fair
Value

100 bp
decrease

100 bp
increase

200 bp
increase

300 bp
increase

(bp=basis points)

$18,685
10,314
17,861

$19,008
11,016
18,527

$18,375
9,671
17,240

$18,075
9,081
16,660

$17,787
8,539
16,116

40,589
76,237
968

44,334
84,758
1,065

37,454
69,160
877

34,799
63,218
792

32,534
58,193
713

$19,898
16,377

$20,260
17,006

$19,549
15,844

$19,214
15,318

$18,891
14,823

35,361
66,422
2,452

37,559
73,063
2,669

33,380
60,840
2,249

31,691
56,107
2,057

30,208
52,063
1,877

(*)

Occidental Petroleum Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock

Foreign Currency Risk

Certain of our subsidiaries operate in foreign jurisdictions and we transact business in foreign currencies. In addition, we hold
investments in common stocks of major multinational companies, such as The Coca-Cola Company, who have significant foreign
business and foreign currency risk of their own. We generally do not attempt to match assets and liabilities by currency and do not use
derivative contracts to manage foreign currency risks in any meaningful way.

Our net assets subject to financial statement translation into U.S. Dollars are primarily in our insurance, utilities and energy and
certain manufacturing and services subsidiaries. A portion of our financial statement translation-related impact from changes in foreign
currency rates is recorded in other comprehensive income. In addition, we include gains or losses in net earnings related to certain
liabilities of Berkshire and U.S. insurance subsidiaries that are denominated in foreign currencies, due to changes in exchange rates. A
summary of these gains (losses), after-tax, for each of the years ending December 31, 2019 and 2018 follows (in millions).

Non-U.S. denominated debt included in net earnings
Net liabilities under certain reinsurance contracts included in net earnings
Foreign currency translation included in other comprehensive income

$

2019

2018

$

58
(92)
257

289
207
(1,424)

K-61

Management’s Discussion and Analysis (Continued)

Commodity Price Risk

Our subsidiaries use commodities in various ways in manufacturing and providing services. As such, we are subject to price risks
related to various commodities. In most instances, we attempt to manage these risks through the pricing of our products and services to
customers. To the extent that we are unable to sustain price increases in response to commodity price increases, our operating results
will likely be adversely affected. We do not utilize derivative contracts to manage commodity price risks to any significant degree.

Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

See “Market Risk Disclosures” contained in Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results

of Operations.”

Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial
reporting, as such term is defined in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Rule 13a-15(f). Under the supervision and with the
participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation
of the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019 as required by the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 Rule 13a-15(c). In making this assessment, we used the criteria set forth in the framework in Internal Control—
Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on our
evaluation under the framework in Internal Control—Integrated Framework (2013), our management concluded that our internal
control over financial reporting was effective as of December 31, 2019.

The effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019 has been audited by Deloitte & Touche

LLP, an independent registered public accounting firm, as stated in their report which appears on page K-63.

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
February 22, 2020

K-62

Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of
Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Omaha, Nebraska

Opinions on the Financial Statements and Internal Control over Financial Reporting
We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. and subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of
December 31, 2019 and 2018, the related consolidated statements of earnings, comprehensive income, changes in shareholders’ equity,
and cash flows, for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2019, and the related notes (collectively referred to as the
“financial statements”). We also have audited the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, based
on criteria established in Internal Control — Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of
the Treadway Commission (COSO).

In our opinion, the financial statements referred to above present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company
as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended
December 31, 2019, in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. Also, in our opinion,
the Company maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, based on
criteria established in Internal Control — Integrated Framework (2013) issued by COSO.

Change in Accounting Principle
As discussed in Note 1 to the financial statements, the Company has changed its method of accounting for investments in equity
securities (excluding equity method investments) in 2018 due to the adoption of ASU 2016-01 “Financial Instruments – Recognition
and Measurement of Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities.”

Basis for Opinions
The Company’s management is responsible for these financial statements, for maintaining effective internal control over financial
reporting, and for its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting, included in the accompanying
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these financial
statements and an opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audits. We are a public accounting
firm registered with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB) and are required to be independent
with respect to the Company in accordance with the US federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities
and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audits
to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud,
and whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material respects.

Our audits of the financial statements included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial
statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures to respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining,
on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the
accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the
financial statements. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting included obtaining an understanding of internal control over
financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, and testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness
of internal control based on the assessed risk. Our audits also included performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in
the circumstances. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinions.

Definition and Limitations of Internal Control over Financial Reporting
A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of
financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the
maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the
company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in
accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding
prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect
on the financial statements.

K-63

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM (Continued)

Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections
of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in
conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.

Critical Audit Matters
The critical audit matters communicated below are matters arising from the current-period audit of the financial statements that were
communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that (1) relate to accounts or disclosures that are material to
the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of critical
audit matters does not alter in any way our opinion on the financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the
critical audit matters below, providing separate opinions on the critical audit matters or on the accounts or disclosures to which they
relate.

Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses— Refer to Notes 1 and 15 to the financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description
The Company’s unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (“claim liabilities”) under short duration property and casualty insurance
and reinsurance contracts are $73,019 million as of December 31, 2019. The key assumptions affecting certain claim liabilities include
expected loss and expense (“loss”) ratios, expected claim count emergence patterns, expected loss payment emergence patterns and
expected loss reporting emergence patterns.

Given the subjectivity of estimating these key assumptions, performing audit procedures to evaluate whether claim liabilities were
appropriately recorded as of December 31, 2019, required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of effort,
including the need to involve our actuarial specialists.

How the Critical Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our audit procedures related to the key assumptions affecting certain claim liabilities included the following, among others:
Š We tested the operating effectiveness of controls over claim liabilities, including those over the key assumptions.
Š We evaluated the methods and assumptions used by management to estimate the claim liabilities by:

Š

Š

Testing the underlying data that served as the basis for the actuarial analysis, such as historical claims and earned premium,
to test that the inputs to the actuarial estimate were reasonable.
Comparing management’s prior-year claim liabilities to actual development during the current year to identify potential bias
in the determination of the claim liabilities.
Š With the assistance of our actuarial specialists:

Š We developed independent estimates of the claim liabilities, including loss data and industry claim development factors as

needed, and compared our estimates to management’s estimates.

Š We compared management’s change in ultimate loss and loss adjustment expense to prior year estimates to test the

reasonableness of the prior year estimates and assessed unexpected development.

Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses Under Retroactive Reinsurance Contracts — Refer to Notes 1 and 16 to the financial
statements

Critical Audit Matter Description
The Company’s unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (“claim liabilities”) for property and casualty retroactive reinsurance
contracts are $42,441 million as of December 31, 2019. The key assumptions affecting certain claim liabilities and related deferred
charge reinsurance assumed assets (“related assets”), include expected loss expense (“loss”) ratios, expected loss payment emergence
patterns and expected loss reporting emergence.

Given the subjectivity of estimating these key assumptions, performing audit procedures to evaluate whether claim liabilities were
appropriately recorded as of December 31, 2019, required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of effort,
including the need to involve our actuarial specialists.

How the Critical Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our audit procedures related to the key assumptions affecting claim liabilities and related assets included the following, among others:
Š We tested the operating effectiveness of controls over claim liabilities and related assets,
including those over the key

assumptions.

K-64

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM (Continued)

Š We evaluated the methods and assumptions used by management to estimate the claim liabilities and related assets by:

Š

Š

Testing the underlying data that served as the basis for the actuarial analysis, including historical claims, to test that the
inputs to the actuarial estimate were reasonable.
Comparing management’s prior-year claim liabilities to actual development during the current year to identify potential bias
in the determination of the claim liabilities and related assets.

Š With the assistance of our actuarial specialists:

Š We developed independent claim liability estimates for certain retroactive reinsurance contracts and compared our estimates
to management’s estimates. For other retroactive reinsurance contracts and related assets, we evaluated the process used by
management to develop the estimated claim liabilities and related assets.

Š We compared management’s change in ultimate loss and loss adjustment expense to prior year estimates, assessed

unexpected development and assessed internal rates of return.

Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets — Refer to Notes 1, 13, and 27 to the financial statements

Critical Audit Matter Description
The Company’s evaluation of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment involves the comparison of the fair value
of each reporting unit or asset to its carrying value. The Company evaluates goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for
impairment at least annually. When evaluating goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment, the fair value of each
reporting unit or asset is estimated. Significant judgment is required in estimating fair values and performing impairment tests. The
Company primarily uses discounted projected future earnings or cash flow methods to estimate fair value, which requires management
to make significant estimates and assumptions related to forecasts of future revenue, earnings before interest and taxes (“EBIT”), and
discount rate. Changes in these assumptions could have a significant impact on the fair value of reporting units and indefinite-lived
intangible assets.

A reporting unit within the Manufacturing reportable segment, which had goodwill at acquisition date of $16,011 million, was an
acquisition made by the Company in 2016. This subsidiary also has certain customer relationships that are intangible assets with
indefinite lives. These customer relationships are a significant portion of the $18,965 million of indefinite-lived intangible assets the
Company reported as of December 31, 2019. The fair values of the reporting unit and customer relationships exceeded their carrying
values as of the annual evaluation date; therefore, no impairments were recognized.

Given the significant judgments made by management to estimate the fair value of this reporting unit and the customer relationships
and the difference between their fair values and carrying values, performing audit procedures to evaluate the reasonableness of
management’s estimates and assumptions related to forecasts of future revenue and EBIT and the selection of the discount rates
required a high degree of auditor judgment and an increased extent of effort, including the need to involve our fair value specialists.

How the Critical Audit Matter Was Addressed in the Audit
Our audit procedures related to forecasts of future revenue and EBIT and selection of the discount rates for the reporting unit and
customer relationships included the following, among others:

Š We tested the effectiveness of controls over goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets, including those over the forecasts

of future revenue and EBIT.

Š We evaluated management’s ability to accurately forecast future revenue and EBIT by comparing prior year forecasts to

actual results in the respective years.

Š We evaluated the reasonableness of management’s current revenue and EBIT forecasts by comparing the forecasts to
historical results and forecasted information included in analyst and industry reports and certain peer companies’ disclosures.
Š With the assistance of our fair value specialists, we evaluated the valuation methodologies, the long-term growth rates and
discount rates, including testing the underlying source information and the mathematical accuracy of the calculations, and
developed a range of independent estimates and compared those to the long-term growth rates and discount rates selected by
management.

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP
Omaha, Nebraska
February 22, 2020

We have served as the Company’s auditor since 1985.

K-65

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(dollars in millions)

ASSETS
Insurance and Other:

Cash and cash equivalents*
Short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills
Investments in fixed maturity securities
Investments in equity securities
Equity method investments
Loans and finance receivables
Other receivables
Inventories
Property, plant and equipment
Equipment held for lease
Goodwill
Other intangible assets
Deferred charges under retroactive reinsurance contracts
Other

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:
Cash and cash equivalents*
Receivables
Property, plant and equipment
Goodwill
Regulatory assets
Other

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

61,151 $
63,822
18,685
248,027
17,505
17,527
32,418
19,852
21,438
15,065
57,052
31,051
13,747
13,232
630,572

3,024
3,417
137,838
24,830
2,881
15,167
187,157
817,729

$

27,749
81,506
19,898
172,757
17,325
16,280
31,564
19,069
20,628
14,298
56,323
31,499
14,104
9,307
532,307

2,612
3,666
131,780
24,702
3,067
9,660
175,487
707,794

*

Cash and cash equivalents includes U.S. Treasury Bills with maturities of three months or less when purchased of $37.1 billion at
December 31, 2019 and $3.9 billion at December 31, 2018.

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-66

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(dollars in millions)

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Insurance and Other:

Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses under retroactive reinsurance contracts
Unearned premiums
Life, annuity and health insurance benefits
Other policyholder liabilities
Accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities
Derivative contract liabilities
Aircraft repurchase liabilities and unearned lease revenues
Notes payable and other borrowings

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:

Accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities
Regulatory liabilities
Notes payable and other borrowings

Income taxes, principally deferred

Total liabilities
Shareholders’ equity:
Common stock
Capital in excess of par value
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings
Treasury stock, at cost

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

Noncontrolling interests

Total shareholders’ equity

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

$

73,019
42,441
19,782
20,155
7,723
27,611
968
5,281
37,590
234,570

14,708
7,311
65,778
87,797
66,799
389,166

8
35,658
(5,243)
402,493
(8,125)
424,791
3,772
428,563
817,729

$

68,458
41,834
18,093
18,632
7,675
25,776
2,452
4,593
34,975
222,488

11,410
7,506
62,515
81,431
51,375
355,294

8
35,707
(5,015)
321,112
(3,109)
348,703
3,797
352,500
707,794

K-67

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
(dollars in millions except per share amounts)

2019

Year Ended December 31,
2018

2017

$

$

$

Revenues:
Insurance and Other:

Insurance premiums earned
Sales and service revenues
Leasing revenues
Interest, dividend and other investment income

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:

Freight rail transportation revenues
Energy operating revenues
Service revenues and other income

Total revenues
Investment and derivative contract gains (losses):

Investment gains (losses)
Derivative contract gains (losses)

Costs and expenses:
Insurance and Other:

Insurance losses and loss adjustment expenses
Life, annuity and health insurance benefits
Insurance underwriting expenses
Cost of sales and services
Cost of leasing
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Interest expense

Railroad, Utilities and Energy:

Freight rail transportation expenses
Utilities and energy cost of sales and other expenses
Other expenses
Interest expense

Total costs and expenses
Earnings before income taxes and equity method earnings (losses)

Equity method earnings (losses)

Earnings before income taxes

Income tax expense (benefit)

Net earnings

Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

Net earnings per average equivalent Class A share
Net earnings per average equivalent Class B share*
Average equivalent Class A shares outstanding
Average equivalent Class B shares outstanding

$

$
$

61,078
134,989
5,856
9,240
211,163

23,357
15,353
4,743
43,453
254,616

71,123
1,484
72,607

44,456
4,986
11,200
107,041
4,003
19,322
1,056
192,064

15,436
11,296
4,002
2,905
33,639
225,703
101,520
1,176
102,696
20,904
81,792
375
81,417

57,418
133,336
5,732
7,678
204,164

23,703
15,555
4,415
43,673
247,837

(22,155)
(300)
(22,455)

39,906
5,699
9,793
106,083
4,061
18,238
1,035
184,815

16,045
11,641
3,895
2,818
34,399
219,214
6,168
(2,167)
4,001
(321)
4,322
301
4,021

60,597
130,343
2,452
6,536
199,928

21,080
15,155
3,770
40,005
239,933

1,410
718
2,128

48,891
5,618
9,321
104,343
1,455
19,189
1,132
189,949

14,031
10,772
3,231
3,254
31,288
221,237
20,824
3,014
23,838
(21,515)
45,353
413
44,940

$

$
$

$

$
$

49,828
33.22
1,633,946
2,450,919,020

2,446
1.63
1,643,795
2,465,692,368

27,326
18.22
1,644,615
2,466,923,163

*

Class B shares are economically equivalent to one-fifteen-hundredth of a Class A share. Accordingly, net earnings per average
equivalent Class B share outstanding is equal to one-fifteen-hundredth of the equivalent Class A amount. See Note 21.

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-68

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(dollars in millions)

Net earnings
Other comprehensive income:

Net change in unrealized appreciation of investments
Applicable income taxes
Reclassification of investment appreciation in net earnings
Applicable income taxes
Foreign currency translation
Applicable income taxes
Prior service cost and actuarial gains/losses of defined benefit pension plans
Applicable income taxes
Other, net

Other comprehensive income, net
Comprehensive income
Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests
Comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

Year Ended December 31,

2019

2018

2017

$

81,792

$

4,322

$

45,353

204
(44)
(62)
13
323
(28)
(711)
155
(48)
(198)
81,594
405
81,189

(185)
31
(253)
53
(1,531)
62
(571)
143
(12)
(2,263)
2,059
249
1,810

30,450
(10,566)
(1,399)
490
2,364
(95)
225
(45)
(9)
21,415
66,768
555
66,213

$

$

$

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
(dollars in millions)

Balance December 31, 2016

Net earnings
Other comprehensive income, net
Issuance of common stock
Transactions with noncontrolling interests

Balance December 31, 2017

Adoption of new accounting pronouncements
Net earnings
Other comprehensive income, net
Issuance (acquisition) of common stock
Transactions with noncontrolling interests

Balance December 31, 2018

Net earnings
Other comprehensive income, net
Issuance (acquisition) of common stock
Transactions with noncontrolling interests

Balance December 31, 2019

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

Common
stock and
capital in
excess of
par value

$ 35,689
—
—
76
(63)
35,702
—
—
—
59
(46)
35,715

21
(70)
$ 35,666

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income

Retained
earnings

Treasury
stock

Non-
controlling
interests

$

37,298
—
21,273
—
—
58,571
(61,375)
—
(2,211)
—
—
(5,015)

(228)

$210,846
44,940
—
—
—
255,786
61,305
4,021
—
—
—
321,112
81,417

—
—
—
—
(1,763)
—
—
—
(1,346)
—
(3,109)

$ (1,763) $ 3,358
413
142
—
(255)
3,658
—
301
(52)
—
(110)
3,797
375
30

(5,016)

(36)
(5,243) $402,493

(430)
$ (8,125) $ 3,772

$

Total

$285,428
45,353
21,415
76
(318)
351,954
(70)
4,322
(2,263)
(1,287)
(156)
352,500
81,792
(198)
(4,995)
(536)
$428,563

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-69

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(dollars in millions)

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net earnings
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to operating cash flows:

Investment gains/losses
Depreciation and amortization
Other

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Deferred charges reinsurance assumed
Unearned premiums
Receivables and originated loans
Other assets
Other liabilities
Income taxes

Net cash flows from operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of equity securities
Sales and redemptions of equity securities
Purchases of U.S. Treasury Bills and fixed maturity securities
Sales of U.S. Treasury Bills and fixed maturity securities
Redemptions and maturities of U.S. Treasury Bills and fixed maturity securities
Purchases of loans and finance receivables
Collections of loans and finance receivables
Acquisitions of businesses, net of cash acquired
Purchases of property, plant and equipment and equipment held for lease
Other

Net cash flows from investing activities
Cash flows from financing activities:

Proceeds from borrowings of insurance and other businesses
Repayments of borrowings of insurance and other businesses
Proceeds from borrowings of railroad, utilities and energy businesses
Repayments of borrowings of railroad, utilities and energy businesses
Changes in short term borrowings, net
Acquisition of treasury stock
Other

Net cash flows from financing activities
Effects of foreign currency exchange rate changes
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year *

* Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of year are comprised of

the following:

Insurance and Other
Railroad, Utilities and Energy
Restricted cash, included in other assets

Year Ended December 31,

2019

2018

2017

$ 81,792

$

4,322

$ 45,353

(71,123)
10,064
(1,254)

6,087
357
1,707
(2,303)
(2,011)
190
15,181
38,687

(18,642)
14,336
(136,123)
15,929
137,767
(75)
345
(1,683)
(15,979)
(1,496)
(5,621)

22,155
9,779
2,957

3,449
1,174
1,794
(3,443)
(1,832)
2,002
(4,957)
37,400

(43,210)
18,783
(141,844)
39,693
113,045
(1,771)
342
(3,279)
(14,537)
(71)
(32,849)

(1,410)
9,188
458

25,027
(7,231)
1,761
(1,990)
(1,665)
1,194
(24,957)
45,728

(20,326)
19,512
(158,492)
49,327
86,727
(1,435)
1,702
(2,708)
(11,708)
(3,608)
(41,009)

8,144
(5,095)
5,400
(2,638)
266
(4,850)
(497)
730
25
33,821
30,811
$ 64,632

2,409
(7,395)
7,019
(4,213)
(1,943)
(1,346)
(343)
(5,812)
(140)
(1,401)
32,212
$ 30,811

2,645
(5,465)
3,013
(3,549)
2,079
—
(121)
(1,398)
248
3,569
28,643
$ 32,212

$ 61,151
3,024
457
$ 64,632

$ 27,749
2,612
450
$ 30,811

$ 28,673
2,910
629
$ 32,212

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

K-70

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
and Subsidiaries
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
December 31, 2019

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices

(a)

Nature of operations and basis of consolidation

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (“Berkshire”) is a holding company owning subsidiaries engaged in a number of diverse business
activities, including insurance and reinsurance, freight rail transportation, utilities and energy, manufacturing, service and
retailing. In these notes the terms “us,” “we,” or “our” refer to Berkshire and its consolidated subsidiaries. Further information
regarding our reportable business segments is contained in Note 27. Information concerning business acquisitions completed
over the past three years appears in Note 2. We believe that reporting the Railroad, Utilities and Energy subsidiaries separately is
appropriate given the relative significance of their long-lived assets, capital expenditures and debt, which is not guaranteed by
Berkshire.

The accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements include the accounts of Berkshire consolidated with the accounts of
all subsidiaries and affiliates in which we hold a controlling financial interest as of the financial statement date. Normally a
controlling financial interest reflects ownership of a majority of the voting interests. We consolidate variable interest entities
(“VIE”) when we possess both the power to direct the activities of the VIE that most significantly affect its economic
performance, and we (a) are obligated to absorb the losses that could be significant to the VIE or (b) hold the right to receive
benefits from the VIE that could be significant to the VIE. Intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated.

(b) Use of estimates in preparation of financial statements

The preparation of our Consolidated Financial Statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in
the United States (“GAAP”) requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and
liabilities at the balance sheet date and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the period. In particular, estimates
of unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses are subject to considerable estimation error due to the inherent uncertainty in
projecting ultimate claim costs. In addition, estimates and assumptions associated with the amortization of deferred charges on
retroactive reinsurance contracts, determinations of fair values of certain financial instruments and evaluations of goodwill and
identifiable intangible assets for impairment require considerable judgment. Actual results may differ from the estimates used in
preparing our Consolidated Financial Statements.

(c)

Cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills

Cash equivalents consist of demand deposit and money market accounts and investments (including U.S. Treasury Bills)
with maturities of three months or less when purchased. Short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills consist of U.S. Treasury
Bills with maturities exceeding three months at the time of purchase and are stated at amortized cost, which approximates fair
value.

(d)

Investments in fixed maturity securities

We classify investments in fixed maturity securities at the acquisition date and re-evaluate the classification at each
balance sheet date. Securities classified as held-to-maturity are carried at amortized cost, reflecting the ability and intent to hold
the securities to maturity. Securities classified as trading are acquired with the intent to sell in the near term and are carried at fair
value with changes in fair value reported in earnings. All other securities are classified as available-for-sale and are carried at fair
value with net unrealized gains or losses reported in accumulated other comprehensive income. As of December 31, 2019,
substantially all of our investments in fixed maturity securities were classified as available-for-sale. We amortize the difference
between the original cost and maturity value of a fixed maturity security to earnings using the interest method.

Investment gains and losses for available-for-sale fixed maturity securities are recorded when the securities are sold, as
determined on a specific identification basis. If the fair value of a fixed maturity security is less than cost, we evaluate the
security for other-than-temporary impairment. We recognize an other-than-temporary impairment if we (a) intend to sell or
expect to be required to sell the security before its amortized cost is recovered or (b) do not expect to ultimately recover the
amortized cost basis even if we do not intend to sell the security. Under scenario (a), we recognize the loss in earnings and under
scenario (b), we recognize the credit loss component in earnings and the remainder in other comprehensive income.

K-71

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(e)

Investments in equity securities

We carry substantially all of our investments in equity securities at fair value and record the subsequent changes in fair
values in the Consolidated Statement of Earnings as a component of investment gains/losses. Prior to January 1, 2018,
substantially all of our equity security investments were classified as available-for-sale and were also carried at fair value.
However, we recorded the periodic changes in fair value of these securities as components of other comprehensive income. In
addition, we recorded gains and losses in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings when equity securities were sold (on a
specific identification basis) or were other-than-temporarily impaired.

(f)

Investments under the equity method

We utilize the equity method to account for investments when we possess the ability to exercise significant influence, but
not control, over the operating and financial policies of the investee. The ability to exercise significant influence is presumed
when the investor possesses more than 20% of the voting interests of the investee. This presumption may be overcome based on
specific facts and circumstances that demonstrate that the ability to exercise significant influence is restricted. We apply the
equity method to investments in common stock and to other investments when such other investments possess substantially
identical subordinated interests to common stock.

In applying the equity method, we record the investment at cost and subsequently increase or decrease the carrying amount
of the investment by our proportionate share of the net earnings or losses and other comprehensive income of the investee. We
record dividends or other equity distributions as reductions in the carrying value of the investment. In the event that net losses of
the investee reduce the carrying amount to zero, additional net losses may be recorded if other investments in the investee are
at-risk, even if we have not committed to provide financial support to the investee. Such additional equity method losses, if any,
are based upon the change in our claim on the investee’s book value.

(g)

Receivables

Receivables primarily consist of balances due from customers, insurance premiums receivable and reinsurance losses
recoverable. Receivables are stated net of estimated allowances for uncollectible balances. Allowances for uncollectible balances
are provided when it is probable counterparties or customers will be unable to pay all amounts due based on the contractual
terms. We charge-off receivables against the allowances after all reasonable collection efforts are exhausted.

(h)

Loans and finance receivables

Loans and finance receivables are predominantly manufactured housing installment loans. We carry these loans at
amortized cost, net of allowances for uncollectible accounts, based on our ability and intent to hold such loans to maturity.
Acquisition costs and loan origination and commitment costs paid or fees received along with acquisition premiums or discounts
are amortized as yield adjustments over the lives of the loans. Substantially all of our loans and finance receivables are secured
by real or personal property or by other assets of the borrower.

Allowances for credit losses on loans include estimates of losses on loans currently in foreclosure and losses on loans not
currently in foreclosure. We estimate losses on loans in foreclosure based on historical experience and collateral recovery rates.
Estimates of losses on loans not currently in foreclosure consider historical default rates, collateral recovery rates and prevailing
economic conditions. Allowances for credit losses also incorporate the historical average time elapsed from the last payment
until foreclosure.

Loans are considered delinquent when payments are more than 30 days past due. We place loans over 90 days past due on
nonaccrual status and accrued but uncollected interest is reversed. Subsequent collections on the loans are first applied to the
principal and interest owed for the most delinquent amount. We resume interest income accrual once a loan is less than 90 days
delinquent.

Loans in the foreclosure process are considered non-performing. Once a loan is in foreclosure, interest income is not
recognized unless the foreclosure is cured or the loan is modified. Once a modification is complete, interest income is recognized
based on the terms of the new loan. Foreclosed loans are charged off when the collateral is sold. Loans not in foreclosure are
evaluated for charge-off based on individual circumstances concerning the future collectability of the loan and the condition of
the collateral securing the loan.

K-72

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(i)

Derivatives

We carry derivative contracts in our Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value, net of reductions permitted under master
netting agreements with counterparties. We record the changes in fair value of derivative contracts that do not qualify as hedging
instruments for financial reporting purposes in earnings or, if such contracts involve our regulated utilities subsidiaries, as
regulatory assets or liabilities when inclusion in regulated rates is probable.

(j)

Fair value measurements

As defined under GAAP, fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability between
market participants in the principal market or in the most advantageous market when no principal market exists. Adjustments to
transaction prices or quoted market prices may be required in illiquid or disorderly markets in order to estimate fair value.
Alternative valuation techniques may be appropriate under the circumstances to determine the value that would be received to sell
an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction. Market participants are assumed to be independent, knowledgeable,
able and willing to transact an exchange and not acting under duress. Our nonperformance or credit risk is considered in
determining the fair value of liabilities. Considerable judgment may be required in interpreting market data used to develop the
estimates of fair value. Accordingly, estimates of fair value presented herein are not necessarily indicative of the amounts that
could be realized in a current or future market exchange.

(k)

Inventories

Inventories consist of manufactured goods, goods acquired for resale, homes constructed for sale, and materials consumed
in business operations. Manufactured inventory costs include materials, direct and indirect labor and factory overhead. At
December 31, 2019, we used the last-in-first-out (“LIFO”) method to value approximately 37% of consolidated inventories with
the remainder primarily determined under first-in-first-out and average cost methods. Non-LIFO inventories are stated at the
lower of cost or net realizable value. The excess of current or replacement costs over costs determined under LIFO was
approximately $950 million as of December 31, 2019 and $1.0 billion as of December 31, 2018.

(l)

Property, plant and equipment

We record additions to property, plant and equipment used in operations at cost, which includes asset additions,
improvements and betterments. With respect to constructed assets, all materials, direct labor and contract services as well as
certain indirect costs are capitalized. Indirect costs include interest over the construction period. With respect to constructed assets
of our utility and energy subsidiaries that are subject to authoritative guidance for regulated operations, capitalized costs also
include an allowance for funds used during construction, which represents the cost of equity funds used to finance the
construction of the regulated facilities. Normal repairs and maintenance and other costs that do not improve the property, extend
the useful life or otherwise do not meet capitalization criteria are charged to expense as incurred.

Depreciation of assets of our regulated utilities and railroad is generally determined using group depreciation methods
where rates are based on periodic depreciation studies approved by the applicable regulator. Under group depreciation, a
composite rate is applied to the gross investment in a particular class of property, despite differences in the service life or salvage
value of individual property units within the same class. When such assets are retired or sold, no gain or loss is recognized. Gains
or losses on disposals of all other assets are recorded through earnings.

We depreciate property, plant and equipment used by our other businesses to estimated salvage value primarily using the
straight-line method over estimated useful lives. Ranges of estimated useful lives of depreciable assets used in our other
businesses are as follows: buildings and improvements – 5 to 50 years, machinery and equipment – 3 to 25 years and furniture,
fixtures and other – 3 to 15 years. Ranges of estimated useful lives of depreciable assets unique to our railroad business are as
follows: track structure and other roadway – 10 to 100 years and locomotives, freight cars and other equipment – 6 to 41 years.
Ranges of estimated useful lives of assets unique to our regulated utilities and energy businesses are as follows: utility generation,
transmission and distribution systems – 5 to 80 years, interstate natural gas pipeline assets – 3 to 80 years and independent power
plants and other assets – 3 to 30 years.

K-73

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(l)

Property, plant and equipment (Continued)

We evaluate property, plant and equipment for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that the
carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable or when the assets are held for sale. Upon the occurrence of a triggering
event, we assess whether the estimated undiscounted cash flows expected from the use of the asset and the residual value from the
ultimate disposal of the asset exceeds the carrying value. If the carrying value exceeds the estimated recoverable amounts, we
reduce the carrying value to fair value and record an impairment loss in earnings, except with respect to impairment of assets of
our regulated utility and energy subsidiaries where the impacts of regulation are considered in evaluating the carrying value.

(m)

Leases

We are party to contracts where we lease property to others (“lessor” contracts) and where we lease property from others
(“lessee” contracts). We record additions to equipment that we lease to others at cost. We depreciate equipment held for lease to
estimated salvage value primarily using the straight-line method over estimated useful lives ranging from 5 to 35 years. We use
declining balance deprecation methods for assets when the revenue-earning power of the asset is relatively greater during the
earlier years of its life and maintenance and repair costs increase during the later years. We also evaluate equipment held for lease
for impairment consistent with policies for property, plant and equipment.

When we lease assets from others, we record right-of-use assets and lease liabilities. Right-of-use assets represent our right
to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease liabilities represent our obligation to make lease payments arising from the
lease. In this regard, lease payments include fixed payments and variable payments that depend on an index or rate. The lease term
is generally the non-cancellable lease period. Certain lease contracts contain renewal options or other terms that provide for
variable payments based on performance or usage. Options are not included in determining right-of-use assets or lease liabilities
unless it is reasonably certain that options will be exercised. Generally, incremental borrowing rates are used in measuring lease
liabilities. Right-of-use assets are subject to review for impairment.

(n) Goodwill and other intangible assets

Goodwill represents the excess of the acquisition price of a business over the fair value of identified net assets of that
business. We evaluate goodwill for impairment at least annually. When evaluating goodwill for impairment, we estimate the fair
value of the reporting unit. Several methods may be used to estimate a reporting unit’s fair value, including market quotations,
asset and liability fair values and other valuation techniques, including, but not limited to, discounted projected future net earnings
or net cash flows and multiples of earnings.

If the carrying amount of a reporting unit, including goodwill, exceeds the estimated fair value, then the identifiable assets
and liabilities of the reporting unit are estimated at fair value as of the current testing date. The excess of the estimated fair value
of the reporting unit over the current estimated fair value of net assets establishes the implied value of goodwill. The excess of the
recorded goodwill over the implied goodwill value is charged to earnings as an impairment loss.

Intangible assets with indefinite lives are also tested for impairment at least annually and when events or changes in
circumstances indicate that, more-likely-than-not, the asset is impaired. Significant judgment is required in estimating fair values
and performing goodwill and indefinite-life intangible asset impairment tests. We amortize intangible assets with finite lives in a
pattern that reflects the expected consumption of related economic benefits or on a straight-line basis over the estimated economic
useful lives. Intangible assets with finite lives are reviewed for impairment when events or changes in circumstances indicate that
the carrying amount may not be recoverable.

K-74

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(o)

Revenue recognition

We earn insurance premiums on prospective property/casualty insurance and reinsurance contracts over the loss exposure
or coverage period in proportion to the level of protection provided. In most cases, such premiums are earned ratably over the
term of the contract with unearned premiums computed on a monthly or daily pro-rata basis. Premiums on retroactive property/
casualty reinsurance contracts are earned at the inception of the contracts, as all of the underlying loss events covered by the
policies occurred prior to contract inception. Premiums for life reinsurance and annuity contracts are earned when due. Premiums
earned are stated net of amounts ceded to reinsurers. Premiums earned on contracts with experience-rating provisions reflect
estimated loss experience under such contracts.

On January 1, 2018, we adopted Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 606 “Revenues from Contracts with
Customers.” Except as described in Note 1(x), our revenue recognition practices for contracts with customers under ASC 606 do
not differ significantly from prior practices. Under ASC 606, revenues are recognized when a good or service is transferred to a
customer. A good or service is transferred when (or as) the customer obtains control of that good or service. Revenues are based
on the consideration we expect to receive in connection with our promises to deliver goods and services to our customers.

We manufacture and/or distribute a wide variety of industrial, building and consumer products. Our sales contracts provide
customers with these products through wholesale and retail channels in exchange for consideration specified under the contracts.
Contracts generally represent customer orders for individual products at stated prices. Sales contracts may contain either single or
multiple performance obligations. In instances where contracts contain multiple performance obligations, we allocate the revenue
to each obligation based on the relative stand-alone selling prices of each product or service.

Sales revenue reflects reductions for returns, allowances, volume discounts and other incentives, some of which may be
contingent on future events. In certain customer contracts, sales revenue includes certain state and local excise taxes billed to
customers on specified products when those taxes are levied directly upon us by the taxing authorities. Sales revenue excludes
sales taxes and value-added taxes collected on behalf of taxing authorities. Sales revenue includes consideration for shipping and
other fulfillment activities performed prior to the customer obtaining control of the goods. We also elect to treat consideration for
such services performed after control has passed to the customer as sales revenue.

Our product sales revenues are generally recognized at a point in time when control of the product transfers to the
customer, which coincides with customer pickup or product delivery or acceptance, depending on terms of the arrangement. We
recognize sales revenues and related costs with respect to certain contracts over time, primarily from certain castings, forgings and
aerostructures contracts. Control of the product units under these contracts transfers continuously to the customer as the product is
manufactured. These products generally have no alternative use and the contract requires the customer to provide reasonable
compensation if terminated for reasons other than breach of contract.

Our energy revenue derives primarily from tariff based sales arrangements approved by various regulatory commissions.
These tariff based revenues are mainly comprised of energy, transmission, distribution and natural gas and have performance
obligations to deliver energy products and services to customers which are satisfied over time as energy is delivered or services
are provided. Our nonregulated energy revenue primarily relates to our renewable energy business. Energy revenues are
equivalent to the amounts we have the right to invoice and correspond directly with the value to the customer of the performance
to date and include billed and unbilled amounts. Payments from customers are generally due from the customer within 30 days of
billing. Rates charged for energy products and services are established by regulators or contractual arrangements that establish the
transaction price, as well as the allocation of price among the separate performance obligations. When preliminary regulated rates
are permitted to be billed prior to final approval by the applicable regulator, certain revenue collected may be subject to refund
and a liability for estimated refunds is accrued.

K-75

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(o)

Revenue recognition (Continued)

The primary performance obligation under our freight rail transportation service contracts is to move freight from a point
of origin to a point of destination. The performance obligations are represented by bills of lading which create a series of distinct
services that have a similar pattern of transfer to the customer. The revenues for each performance obligation are based on various
factors including the product being shipped, the origin and destination pair, and contract incentives which are outlined in various
private rate agreements, common carrier public tariffs, interline foreign road agreements and pricing quotes. The transaction price
is generally a per car amount to transport railcars from a specified origin to a specified destination. Freight revenues are
recognized over time as the service is performed because the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits of the
service. Revenues recognized represent the proportion of the service completed as of the balance sheet date. Invoices for freight
transportation services are generally issued to customers and paid within 30 days or less. Customer incentives, which are primarily
provided for shipping a specified cumulative volume or shipping to/from specific locations, are recorded as a reduction to revenue
on a pro-rata basis based on actual or projected future customer shipments.

Other service revenues derive from contracts with customers in which performance obligations are satisfied over time,
where customers receive and consume benefits as we perform the services, or at a point in time when the services are provided.
Other service revenues primarily derive from real estate brokerage, automotive repair, aircraft management, aviation training,
franchising and news distribution services.

Leasing revenue is generally recognized ratably over the term of the lease or based on usage, if applicable under the terms
of the contract. A substantial portion of our leases are classified as operating leases. Prior to January 1, 2018, we recognized
revenues from the sales of fractional ownership interests in aircraft over the term of the related management services agreements,
as the transfers of the ownership interests were inseparable from the management services agreements. These agreements also
include provisions that require us to repurchase the fractional interest at fair market value at contract termination or upon the
customer’s request following the end of a minimum commitment period. ASC 606 provides that such contracts are subject to
accounting guidance for lease contracts and not ASC 606. The re-characterization of these fractional ownership interests as
operating leases did not have a significant effect on our consolidated revenues or earnings.

(p)

Losses and loss adjustment expenses

We record liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses assumed under property/casualty insurance and
reinsurance contracts for loss events that have occurred on or before the balance sheet date. Such liabilities represent the estimated
ultimate payment amounts without discounting for time value.

We base liability estimates on (1) reports of losses from policyholders, (2) individual case estimates and (3) estimates of
incurred but not reported losses. Losses and loss adjustment expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings include paid
claims, claim settlement costs and changes in estimated claim liabilities. Losses and loss adjustment expenses charged to earnings
are net of amounts recovered and estimates of amounts recoverable under ceded reinsurance contracts. Reinsurance contracts do
not relieve the ceding company of its obligations to indemnify policyholders with respect to the underlying insurance and
reinsurance contracts.

(q)

Retroactive reinsurance contracts

We record liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses assumed under retroactive reinsurance of short
duration contracts consistent with other short duration property/casualty insurance and reinsurance contracts discussed in
Note 1(p). With respect to retroactive reinsurance contracts, we also record deferred charge assets at the inception of the contracts,
representing the excess, if any, of the estimated ultimate claim liabilities over the premiums earned. We subsequently amortize the
deferred charge assets over the expected claim settlement periods using the interest method. Changes to the estimated timing or
amount of future loss payments also produce changes in deferred charge balances. We apply changes in such estimates
retrospectively and the resulting changes in deferred charge balances, together with periodic amortization, are included in
insurance losses and loss adjustment expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings.

K-76

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(r)

Insurance policy acquisition costs

We capitalize the incremental costs that directly relate to the successful sale of insurance contracts, subject to ultimate
recoverability, and we subsequently amortize such costs to underwriting expenses as the related premiums are earned. Direct
incremental acquisition costs include commissions, premium taxes and certain other costs associated with successful efforts. We
expense all other underwriting costs as incurred. The recoverability of capitalized insurance policy acquisition costs generally
reflects anticipation of investment income. The unamortized balances are included in other assets and were $2,937 million and
$2,658 million at December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

(s)

Life and annuity insurance benefits

We compute our liabilities for insurance benefits under life contracts based upon estimated future investment yields,
expected mortality, morbidity, and lapse or withdrawal rates as well as estimates of premiums we expect to receive and expenses
we expect to incur in the future. These assumptions, as applicable, also include a margin for adverse deviation and may vary with
the characteristics of the contract’s date of issuance, policy duration and country of risk. The interest rate assumptions used may
vary by contract or jurisdiction. We discount periodic payment annuity liabilities based on the implicit rate as of the inception of
the contracts such that the present value of the liabilities equals the premiums. Discount rates generally range from 3% to 7.5%.

(t)

Regulated utilities and energy businesses

Certain energy subsidiaries prepare their financial statements in accordance with authoritative guidance for regulated
operations, reflecting the economic effects of regulation from the ability to recover certain costs from customers and the
requirement to return revenues to customers in the future through the regulated rate-setting process. Accordingly, certain costs are
deferred as regulatory assets and certain income is accrued as regulatory liabilities. Regulatory assets and liabilities will be
amortized into operating expenses and revenues over various future periods.

Regulatory assets and liabilities are continually assessed for probable future inclusion in regulatory rates by considering
factors such as applicable regulatory or legislative changes and recent rate orders received by other regulated entities. If future
inclusion in regulatory rates ceases to be probable, the amount no longer probable of inclusion in regulatory rates is charged or
credited to earnings (or other comprehensive income, if applicable) or returned to customers.

(u)

Foreign currency

The accounts of our non-U.S. based subsidiaries are measured, in most instances, using functional currencies other than
the U.S. Dollar. Revenues and expenses of these subsidiaries are translated into U.S. Dollars at the average exchange rate for the
period and assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rate as of the end of the reporting period. Gains or losses from
translating the financial statements of these subsidiaries are included in shareholders’ equity as a component of accumulated other
comprehensive income. Gains and losses arising from transactions denominated in a currency other than the functional currency
of the reporting entity, including gains and losses from the remeasurement of assets and liabilities due to changes in currency
exchange rates, are included in earnings.

(v)

Income taxes

Berkshire files a consolidated federal income tax return in the United States, which includes eligible subsidiaries. In
addition, we file income tax returns in state, local and foreign jurisdictions as applicable. Provisions for current income tax
liabilities are calculated and accrued on income and expense amounts expected to be included in the income tax returns for the
current year. Income taxes reported in earnings also include deferred income tax provisions.

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are computed on differences between the financial statement bases and tax bases
of assets and liabilities at the enacted tax rates. Changes in deferred income tax assets and liabilities associated with components
of other comprehensive income are charged or credited directly to other comprehensive income. Otherwise, changes in deferred
income tax assets and liabilities are included as a component of income tax expense. The effect on deferred income tax assets and
liabilities attributable to changes in enacted tax rates are charged or credited to income tax expense in the period of enactment.
Valuation allowances are established for certain deferred tax assets when realization is not likely.

K-77

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(v)

Income taxes (Continued)

Assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax
returns when such positions, in our judgment, do not meet a more-likely-than-not threshold based on the technical merits of the
positions. Estimated interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense.

(w) New accounting pronouncements adopted in 2019

Berkshire adopted ASC 842 “Leases” on January 1, 2019. Most significantly, ASC 842 requires a lessee to recognize a
liability to make operating lease payments and an asset with respect to its right to use the underlying asset for the lease term. In
adopting and applying ASC 842, we elected to use practical expedients, including but not limited to, not reassessing past lease and
easement accounting, not separating lease components from non-lease components by class of asset and not recording assets or
liabilities for leases with terms of one year or less. We adopted ASC 842 as of January 1, 2019 with regard to contracts in effect as
of that date and elected to not restate prior period financial statements.

Upon the adoption of ASC 842, we recognized operating lease right-of-use assets of approximately $6.2 billion and lease
liabilities of $5.9 billion. We also reduced other assets by approximately $300 million. Consequently, our consolidated assets and
liabilities increased by approximately $5.9 billion. ASC 842 did not have a material effect on our accounting for our lessor
contracts or for lessee contracts classified as financing leases.

(x)

New accounting pronouncements adopted in 2018

On January 1, 2018, we adopted Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2016-01 “Financial Instruments—Recognition
and Measurement of Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities,” ASU 2018-02 “Reclassification of Certain Tax Effects from
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income” and ASC 606 “Revenues from Contracts with Customers.” Prior year financial
statements were not restated. A summary of the effects of the initial adoption of ASU 2016-01, ASU 2018-02 and ASC 606 on our
shareholders’ equity follows (in millions).

Increase (decrease):

Accumulated other comprehensive income
Retained earnings
Shareholders’ equity

ASU 2016-01

ASU 2018-02

ASC 606

Total

$(61,459)
61,459
—

$

84
(84)
—

$

— $ (61,375)
61,305
(70)
(70)
(70)

With respect to ASU 2016-01, beginning in 2018, unrealized gains and losses from the changes in the fair values of our
equity securities during the period are included within investment gains/losses in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings. As of
January 1, 2018, we reclassified net after-tax unrealized gains on equity securities from accumulated other comprehensive income
to retained earnings. In adopting ASU 2018-02, we reclassified the stranded deferred income tax effects arising from the reduction
in the U.S. statutory income tax rate under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 that were included in accumulated other
comprehensive income as of January 1, 2018 to retained earnings.

In adopting ASC 606, we recorded increases to certain assets and other liabilities, with the cumulative net effect recorded
to retained earnings. Prior to January 1, 2018, we recognized revenues from the sales of fractional ownership interests in aircraft
over the term of the related management services agreements. As discussed in Note 1(o), ASC 606 provides that such contracts
are subject to accounting guidance for lease contracts. The principal effects of this re-characterization were to increase equipment
held for lease and aircraft repurchase liabilities and unearned lease revenues by approximately $3.5 billion.

K-78

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(1)

Significant accounting policies and practices (Continued)

(y)

New accounting pronouncements to be adopted subsequent to December 31, 2019

In June 2016, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued ASU 2016-13, which together with subsequent
FASB amendments, were codified in ASC 326 “Financial Instruments—Credit Losses.” ASC 326 provides for the recognition and
measurement at the reporting date of expected credit losses for financial assets held at amortized cost. ASC 326 also modifies
impairment loss recognition measurement for available-for-sale debt securities. Under existing accounting principles, credit losses
are recognized and measured when such losses become probable based on the prevailing facts and circumstances. ASC 326 is
effective for reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2019. We are adopting ASC 326 as of January 1, 2020 and do not
expect its adoption will have a material effect on our Consolidated Financial Statements.

In January 2017, the FASB issued ASU 2017-04 “Simplifying the Test for Goodwill Impairment.” ASU 2017-04
eliminates the requirement to determine the implied value of goodwill in measuring an impairment loss. Upon adoption of ASU
2017-04, the measurement of a goodwill impairment will represent the excess of the reporting unit’s carrying value over its fair
value and will be limited to the carrying value of goodwill. ASU 2017-04 is effective for goodwill impairment tests in fiscal years
beginning after December 15, 2019, and we are adopting ASU 2017-14 as of January 1, 2020.

In August 2018,

the FASB issued ASU 2018-12 “Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Long-Duration
Contracts.” ASU 2018-12 requires periodic reassessment of actuarial and discount rate assumptions used to value policyholder
liabilities and deferred acquisition costs arising from the issuance of long-duration insurance and reinsurance contracts, with the
effects of changes in cash flow assumptions reflected in earnings and the effects of changes in discount rate assumptions reflected
in other comprehensive income. Currently, the actuarial and discount rate assumptions are set at the contract inception date and
not subsequently changed, except under limited circumstances. ASU 2018-12 requires new disclosures and is effective for fiscal
years beginning after December 15, 2021, with early adoption permitted. We are evaluating the effect this standard will have on
our Consolidated Financial Statements.

(2)

Business acquisitions

Our long-held acquisition strategy is to acquire businesses that have consistent earning power, good returns on equity and able
and honest management. Financial results attributable to business acquisitions are included in our Consolidated Financial Statements
beginning on their respective acquisition dates.

On October 1, 2018, we acquired Medical Liability Mutual Insurance Company (“Medical Liability Mutual”), a writer of
medical professional liability insurance domiciled in New York. At that time, Medical Liability Mutual’s name was changed to
MLMIC Insurance Company (“MLMIC”). The acquisition price was approximately $2.5 billion. As of the acquisition date, the fair
value of MLMIC’s assets was approximately $6.1 billion, including cash ($230 million) and investments ($5.2 billion), and the fair
value of its liabilities was approximately $3.6 billion, consisting primarily of unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses ($3.2 billion).

In each of the past three years, we also completed several smaller-sized business acquisitions, which we consider as “bolt-ons” to
several of our existing business operations. Aggregate consideration paid for bolt-on acquisitions, net of cash acquired was
approximately $1.7 billion in 2019, $1.0 billion in 2018 and $2.7 billion in 2017. We do not believe that these acquisitions are material,
individually or in the aggregate to our Consolidated Financial Statements.

K-79

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(3)

Investments in fixed maturity securities

Investments in fixed maturity securities as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 are summarized by type below (in millions).

December 31, 2019

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and agencies
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

December 31, 2018

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and agencies
Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

Amortized
Cost

Unrealized
Gains

Unrealized
Losses

Fair
Value

$

$

$

$

3,054
8,584
5,896
539
18,073

4,223
7,480
7,055
669
19,427

$

$

$

$

37
63
459
67
626

22
50
408
66
546

$

$

$

$

(1) $
(9)
(3)
(1)
(14) $

(22) $
(28)
(23)
(2)
(75) $

3,090
8,638
6,352
605
18,685

4,223
7,502
7,440
733
19,898

Investments in foreign governments include securities issued by national and provincial government entities as well as
instruments that are unconditionally guaranteed by such entities. As of December 31, 2019, approximately 87% of our foreign
government holdings were rated AA or higher by at least one of the major rating agencies.

The amortized cost and estimated fair value of fixed maturity securities at December 31, 2019 are summarized below by
contractual maturity dates. Amounts are in millions. Actual maturities may differ from contractual maturities due to early call or
prepayment rights held by issuers.

Amortized cost
Fair value

Due in one
year or less

$ 6,732
6,761

Due after one
year through
five years

Due after five
years through
ten years

Due after
ten years

Mortgage-backed
securities

Total

$

$

10,203
10,321

$

311
355

$

428
789

399
459

$ 18,073
18,685

K-80

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(4)

Investments in equity securities

Investments in equity securities as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 are summarized based on the primary industry of the investee

in the table below (in millions).

December 31, 2019 *
Banks, insurance and finance
Consumer products
Commercial, industrial and other

Cost
Basis

Net
Unrealized
Gains

Fair
Value

$

$

40,419
38,887
31,034
110,340

$

$

61,976
60,747
14,964
137,687

$

$

102,395
99,634
45,998
248,027

*

Approximately 67% of the aggregate fair value was concentrated in five companies (American Express Company – $18.9 billion;
Apple Inc. – $73.7 billion; Bank of America Corporation – $33.4 billion; The Coca-Cola Company – $22.1 billion and Wells
Fargo & Company – $18.6 billion).

December 31, 2018 *
Banks, insurance and finance
Consumer products
Commercial, industrial and other

Cost
Basis

Net
Unrealized
Gains

Fair
Value

$

$

44,332
38,783
19,752
102,867

$

$

38,260
22,838
8,792
69,890

$

$

82,592
61,621
28,544
172,757

*

Approximately 68% of the aggregate fair value was concentrated in five companies (American Express Company – $14.5 billion;
Apple Inc. – $40.3 billion; Bank of America Corporation – $22.6 billion; The Coca-Cola Company – $18.9 billion and Wells
Fargo & Company – $20.7 billion).

On April 30, 2019, Berkshire committed to invest a total of $10 billion in connection with Occidental Petroleum Corporation’s
(“Occidental”) proposal
to acquire Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (“Anadarko”). The Anadarko shareholders approved the
acquisition by Occidental on August 8, 2019 and the acquisition and our investment in Occidental closed on August 8, 2019. Our
investments in Occidental are included in the commercial, industrial and other category in the preceding table.

Berkshire’s investments in Occidental include newly issued Occidental Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock with an aggregate
liquidation value of $10 billion, together with warrants to purchase up to 80 million shares of Occidental common stock at an exercise
price of $62.50 per share. The preferred stock accrues dividends at 8% per annum and is redeemable at the option of Occidental
commencing on the tenth anniversary of issuance at a redemption price equal to 105% of the liquidation preference plus any
accumulated and unpaid dividends, or mandatorily under certain specified capital return events. Dividends on the preferred stock may
be paid in cash or, at Occidental’s option, in shares of Occidental common stock. The warrants are exercisable in whole or in part until
one year after the redemption of the preferred stock.

(5) Equity method investments

Berkshire and its subsidiaries hold investments in certain businesses that are accounted for pursuant to the equity method.
Currently, the most significant of these is our investment in the common stock of The Kraft Heinz Company (“Kraft Heinz”). Kraft
Heinz is one of the world’s largest manufacturers and marketers of food and beverage products, including condiments and sauces,
cheese and dairy, meals, meats, refreshment beverages, coffee and other grocery products. Berkshire currently owns 325,442,152
shares of Kraft Heinz common stock representing 26.6% of the outstanding shares.

K-81

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(5) Equity method investments (Continued)

Shares of Kraft Heinz common stock are publicly-traded and the fair value of our investment at December 31, 2019 and 2018 was
approximately $10.5 billion and $14.0 billion, respectively. The carrying value of our investment at both December 31, 2019 and 2018
was approximately $13.8 billion. We recorded equity method earnings of $493 million in 2019, losses of approximately $2.7 billion in
2018, and earnings of approximately $2.9 billion in 2017. In 2019 and 2018, our equity method earnings/losses included our share of
losses of
the after-tax intangible asset
approximately $1.9 billion in 2019 and $15.9 billion in 2018. In 2017, our equity method earnings included our share of certain
one-time effects of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 on Kraft Heinz’s net earnings. We received dividends on the common stock of
$521 million in 2019, $814 million in 2018 and $797 million in 2017, which we recorded as reductions in our carrying value.

losses recorded by Kraft Heinz. Kraft Heinz recorded pre-tax impairment

impairment

As of December 31, 2019, the carrying value of our investment in Kraft Heinz exceeded the fair value based on the quoted market
price by $3.3 billion (24%). In light of that fact, we evaluated our investment in Kraft Heinz for impairment. We utilize no bright-line
tests in such evaluations. Based on the available facts and information regarding the operating results of Kraft Heinz, our ability and
intent to hold the investment until recovery, the relative amount of the decline, and the length of time that fair value was less than
carrying value, we concluded that recognition of an impairment loss in earnings was not required. However, we will continue to
monitor this investment and it is possible that an impairment loss will be recorded in earnings in a future period based on changes in
facts and circumstances or intentions.

Summarized financial information of Kraft Heinz follows (in millions).

Assets
Liabilities

Sales

Net earnings (losses) attributable to Kraft Heinz common shareholders

December 28,
2019
$ 101,450
49,701

December 29,
2018
103,461
51,683

$

Year ending
December 28,
2019
24,977

$

Year ending
December 29,
2018
26,268

$

Year ending
December 30,
2017
26,076

$

$

1,935

$

(10,192) $

10,941

Other investments accounted for pursuant to the equity method include our investments in Berkadia Commercial Mortgage LLC
(“Berkadia”), Pilot Travel Centers LLC (“Pilot”) and Electric Transmission Texas, LLC (“ETT”). The carrying value of our
investments in these entities was approximately $3.7 billion as of December 31, 2019 and $3.5 billion as of December 31, 2018. Our
equity method earnings in these entities were $683 million in 2019, $563 million in 2018 and $76 million in 2017. Additional
information concerning these investments follows.

We own a 50% interest in Berkadia, with Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (“Jefferies”) owning the other 50% interest. Berkadia is a
servicer of commercial real estate loans in the U.S., performing primary, master and special servicing functions for U.S. government
agency programs, commercial mortgage-backed securities transactions, banks, insurance companies and other financial institutions. A
source of funding for Berkadia’s operations is through its issuance of commercial paper, which is currently limited to $1.5 billion. On
December 31, 2019, Berkadia’s commercial paper outstanding was $1.47 billion. The commercial paper is supported by a surety policy
issued by a Berkshire insurance subsidiary. Jefferies is obligated to indemnify us for one-half of any losses incurred under the policy.
In addition, a Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company subsidiary owns a 50% interest in ETT, an owner and operator of electric
transmission assets in the Electric Reliability Council of Texas footprint. American Electric Power owns the other 50% interest.

On October 3, 2017, we entered into an investment agreement and an equity purchase agreement whereby we acquired a 38.6%
interest in Pilot, headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee. Pilot is one of the largest operators of travel centers in North America, with
more than 28,000 team members, 750 locations across the U.S. and Canada, and more than $30 billion in annual revenues. The Haslam
family currently owns a 50.1% interest in Pilot and a third party owns the remaining 11.3% interest. We also entered into an agreement
to acquire in 2023 an additional 41.4% interest in Pilot with the Haslam family retaining a 20% interest. As a result, Berkshire will
become the majority owner of Pilot in 2023.

K-82

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(6)

Investment gains/losses

Investment gains/losses for each of the three years ending December 31, 2019 are summarized below (in millions).

Equity securities:

Unrealized investment gains/losses on securities held at the end of the period
Investment gains/losses during the year on securities sold
Gross realized gains
Gross realized losses

Fixed maturity securities:
Gross realized gains
Gross realized losses

Other

2019

2018

2017

$

$

69,581
1,585
—
—
71,166

$

(22,729) $
291
—
—
(22,438)

87
(25)
(105)
71,123

$

480
(227)
30
(22,155) $

—
—
2,237
(919)
1,318

103
(22)
11
1,410

Prior to 2018, we recognized investment gains and losses in earnings when we sold or otherwise disposed of equity securities
based on the difference between the proceeds from the sale and the cost of the securities and also when we recognized other-than-
temporary impairment losses. Beginning in 2018, investment gains and losses included in earnings also include unrealized gains and
losses from changes in fair values during the period on equity securities we still own. Prior to 2018, we recorded the changes in
unrealized gains and losses on our investments in equity securities in other comprehensive income.

As reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, we received proceeds of approximately $14.3 billion in 2019 and
$18.8 billion in 2018 from sales of equity securities. In the preceding table, investment gains/losses on equity securities sold during
2019 and 2018 reflect the difference between proceeds from sales and the fair value of the equity security sold at the beginning of the
period or the purchase date, if later. Our taxable gains on equity securities sold during the year, which are generally the difference
between the proceeds from sales and our original cost, were $3.2 billion in 2019 and $3.3 billion in 2018.

(7) Loans and finance receivables

Loans and finance receivables are summarized as follows (in millions).

Loans and finance receivables before allowances and discounts
Allowances for uncollectible loans
Unamortized acquisition discounts and points

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

18,199
(167)
(505)
17,527

$

$

16,962
(177)
(505)
16,280

Loans and finance receivables are predominantly installment loans originated or acquired by our manufactured housing business.
Provisions for loan losses for 2019 and 2018 were $125 million and $141 million, respectively. Loan charge-offs, net of recoveries,
were $135 million in 2019 and $144 million in 2018. At December 31, 2019, approximately 98% of the manufactured housing loan
balances were evaluated collectively for impairment, with the remainder evaluated individually. As part of the evaluation process,
credit quality indicators are reviewed and loans are designated as performing or non-performing. At December 31, 2019, we considered
approximately 99% of the loan balances to be performing and approximately 96% of the loan balances to be current as to payment
status.

Additionally, in 2018, we entered into an agreement with Seritage Growth Properties to provide a $2.0 billion term loan facility,

which matures on July 31, 2023. As of December 31, 2019, the outstanding loans under the facility were approximately $1.6 billion.

K-83

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(8) Other receivables

Other receivables of insurance and other businesses are comprised of the following (in millions).

Insurance premiums receivable
Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses
Trade receivables
Other
Allowances for uncollectible accounts

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

13,379
2,855
12,275
4,327
(418)
32,418

$

$

12,452
3,060
12,617
3,823
(388)
31,564

Receivables of our railroad and our utilities and energy businesses are comprised of the following (in millions).

Trade receivables
Other
Allowances for uncollectible accounts

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

3,120
388
(91)
3,417

$

$

3,433
362
(129)
3,666

Trade receivables include unbilled revenue of $638 million and $554 million as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively,

attributable to the regulated utility businesses.

(9)

Inventories

Inventories are comprised of the following (in millions).

Raw materials
Work in process and other
Finished manufactured goods
Goods acquired for resale

(10) Property, plant and equipment

A summary of property, plant and equipment of our insurance and other businesses follows (in millions).

Land
Buildings and improvements
Machinery and equipment
Furniture, fixtures and other

Accumulated depreciation

December 31,

2019

2018

4,492
2,700
4,821
7,839
19,852

$

$

4,182
2,625
4,541
7,721
19,069

December 31,

2019

2018

2,540
10,719
24,285
4,666
42,210
(20,772)
21,438

$

$

2,536
9,959
22,574
4,758
39,827
(19,199)
20,628

$

$

$

$

K-84

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(10) Property, plant and equipment (Continued)

A summary of property, plant and equipment of our railroad and our utilities and energy businesses follows (in millions). The
utility generation, transmission and distribution systems and interstate natural gas pipeline assets are owned by regulated public utility
and natural gas pipeline subsidiaries.

Railroad:

Land, track structure and other roadway
Locomotives, freight cars and other equipment
Construction in progress

Accumulated depreciation

Utilities and energy:

Utility generation, transmission and distribution systems
Interstate natural gas pipeline assets
Independent power plants and other assets
Construction in progress

Accumulated depreciation

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

62,404
13,482
748
76,634
(12,101)
64,533

81,127
8,165
8,817
3,732
101,841
(28,536)
73,305
137,838

$

$

59,509
13,016
664
73,189
(10,004)
63,185

77,288
7,524
8,324
3,110
96,246
(27,651)
68,595
131,780

Depreciation expense for each of the three years ending December 31, 2019 is summarized below (in millions).

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

(11) Equipment held for lease

2019

2018

2017

$

$

2,269
5,297
7,566

$

$

2,186
5,098
7,284

$

$

2,116
4,852
6,968

Equipment held for lease includes railcars, aircraft, over-the-road trailers, intermodal tank containers, cranes, storage units and

furniture. Equipment held for lease is summarized below (in millions).

Railcars
Aircraft
Other

Accumulated depreciation

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

9,260
8,093
4,862
22,215
(7,150)
15,065

$

$

8,862
7,376
4,379
20,617
(6,319)
14,298

Depreciation expense for equipment held for lease was $1,181 million in 2019, $1,102 million in 2018 and $751 million in 2017.
Operating lease revenues in 2019 were $5,856 million consisting of $4,415 million of fixed lease revenue and $1,441 million of
variable lease revenue.

K-85

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(11) Equipment held for lease (Continued)

Operating lease revenues were $5,732 million in 2018 and $2,452 million in 2017. In 2018, due to the adoption of ASC 606,
$3,280 million was recorded as operating lease revenues that in previous years would have been recorded as sales and service
revenues.

A summary of our remaining operating lease receipts as of December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

Thereafter

Total

$

2,623

$

1,914

$

1,367

$

889

$

468

$

439

$

7,700

(12) Leases

We are party to contracts where we lease property from others. As a lessee, we primarily lease office and operating facilities,
locomotives, freight cars, energy generation facilities and transmission assets. Operating lease right-of-use assets were $5,941 million
and lease liabilities were $5,882 million at December 31, 2019. Such amounts were included in other assets and accounts payable,
accruals and other liabilities in our Consolidated Balance Sheet. The weighted average term of these leases was approximately 7.7
years and the weighted average discount rate used to measure lease liabilities was approximately 3.8%. A summary of our remaining
operating lease payments as of December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018 follows (in millions).

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Thereafter

Total
lease
payments

Amount
representing
interest

Lease
liabilities

December 31:
2019
2018

$

1,374
1,310

$ 1,183
1,268

$

950
1,048

$

764
820

$

620
658

$

1,988
2,079

$

6,879
7,183

$ (997)

$

5,882

Components of operating lease costs in 2019 by type were as follows (in millions).

Operating
lease cost

Short-term
lease cost

Variable
lease cost

Sublease
income

Total
lease cost

$

1,459

$

178

$

276

$

(24)

$

1,889

Operating lease expense was $1,649 million in 2018 and $1,579 million in 2017.

(13) Goodwill and other intangible assets

Reconciliations of the changes in the carrying value of goodwill during 2019 and 2018 follows (in millions).

Balance at beginning of year
Acquisitions of businesses
Other, including foreign currency translation
Balance at end of year

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

81,025
890
(33)
81,882

$

$

81,258
376
(609)
81,025

K-86

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(13) Goodwill and other intangible assets (Continued)

Our other intangible assets and related accumulated amortization are summarized as follows (in millions).

Insurance and other:

Trademarks and trade names
Patents and technology
Customer relationships
Other

Railroad, utilities and energy:

Trademarks and trade names
Customer relationships
Other

December 31, 2019

December 31, 2018

Gross
carrying
amount

Accumulated
amortization

Gross
carrying
amount

Accumulated
amortization

$

$

$

$

5,286
4,560
27,943
3,364
41,153

212
678
113
1,003

$

$

$

$

759
3,032
5,025
1,286
10,102

26
324
58
408

$

$

$

$

5,152
4,446
27,697
3,198
40,493

216
678
117
1,011

$

$

$

$

727
2,790
4,287
1,190
8,994

23
286
53
362

Intangible asset amortization expense was $1,317 million in 2019, $1,393 million in 2018 and $1,469 million in 2017. Estimated
amortization expense over the next five years is as follows (in millions): 2020 – $1,275; 2021 – $1,144; 2022 – $1,082; 2023 – $993
and 2024 – $913. Intangible assets with indefinite lives were $19.0 billion as of December 31, 2019 and $18.9 billion as of
December 31, 2018 and primarily related to certain customer relationships and trademarks and trade names.

(14) Derivative contracts

We are party to derivative contracts through certain of our subsidiaries. Currently, the most significant derivative contracts consist

of equity index put option contracts. The liabilities and related notional values of these contracts follows (in millions).

December 31, 2019
December 31, 2018

Liabilities

$

$

968
2,452

Notional
Value

14,385
26,759

Notional value represents the aggregate undiscounted amounts payable assuming that the value of each index is zero at each
contract’s expiration date. Certain of these contracts are denominated in foreign currencies. Notional amounts are based on the foreign
currency exchange rates as of each balance sheet date.

We recorded derivative contract gains of $1,484 million in 2019, losses of $300 million in 2018 and gains of $718 million in

2017, with respect to our equity index put option contracts. The gains in 2019 were primarily due to increases in equity index values.

The equity index put option contracts are European style options written prior to March 2008 on four major equity indexes.
During 2019, contracts with notional values of approximately $12.3 billion expired and substantially all of the remaining contracts will
expire by February 2023. At December 31, 2019, the remaining weighted average life of all contracts was approximately 1.8 years. We
received aggregate premiums of $2.5 billion on the remaining contracts at the contract inception dates and we have no counterparty
credit risk. Future payments, if any, under any given contract will be required if the prevailing index value is below the contract strike
price at the expiration date. The aggregate intrinsic value (the undiscounted liability assuming the contracts are settled based on the
index values and foreign currency exchange rates as of the balance sheet date) was $397 million at December 31, 2019 and
$1,653 million at December 31, 2018. These contracts may not be unilaterally terminated or fully settled before the expiration dates
and the ultimate amount of cash basis gains or losses on these contracts will not be determined until the contract expiration dates.

K-87

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(14) Derivative contracts (Continued)

Our regulated utility subsidiaries may use forward purchases and sales, futures, swaps and options to manage a portion of their
commodity price risks. Most of these net derivative contract assets or liabilities of our regulated utilities are probable of recovery
through rates and are offset by regulatory liabilities or assets. Derivative contract assets were $145 million and $172 million at
December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively. Derivative contract liabilities were $76 million and $111 million at December 31, 2019 and
2018, respectively.

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses

Our liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (also referred to as “claim liabilities”) under property and casualty
insurance and reinsurance contracts are based upon estimates of the ultimate claim costs associated with claim occurrences as of the
balance sheet date and include estimates for incurred-but-not-reported (“IBNR”) claims. A reconciliation of the changes in claim
liabilities, excluding liabilities under retroactive reinsurance contracts (see Note 16), for each of the three years ending December 31,
2019 is as follows (in millions).

Balances – beginning of year:

Gross liabilities
Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses
Net liabilities

Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses:

Current accident year events
Prior accident years’ events
Total incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses

Paid losses and loss adjustment expenses:

Current accident year events
Prior accident years’ events
Total payments

Foreign currency translation adjustment
Business acquisition (disposition)
Balances – end of year:

Net liabilities
Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses
Gross liabilities

2019

2018

2017

$

$

68,458
(3,060)
65,398

61,122 $
(3,201)
57,921

43,335
(752)
42,583

(19,482)
(17,642)
(37,124)
(23)
(670)

39,876
(1,406)
38,470

(18,391)
(15,452)
(33,843)
(331)
3,181

53,379
(3,338)
50,041

37,702
(544)
37,158

(17,425)
(12,507)
(29,932)
654
—

70,164
2,855
73,019

$

65,398
3,060
68,458 $

57,921
3,201
61,122

$

Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses in the preceding table were recorded in earnings in each period and related to
insured events occurring in the current year (“current accident year”) and events occurring in all prior years (“prior accident years”).
Current accident year losses included approximately $1.0 billion in 2019, $1.6 billion in 2018 and $3.0 billion in 2017 from significant
catastrophe events occurring in each year. The effects of businesses acquired (or disposed) are included (or excluded) on a
retrospective basis for all years presented in the disaggregated accident year incurred and paid loss and allocated loss adjustment
expenses data shown in this Note.

We recorded net reductions of estimated ultimate liabilities for prior accident years of $752 million in 2019, $1,406 million in
2018 and $544 million in 2017, which produced corresponding reductions in incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses. These
reductions, as percentages of the net liabilities at the beginning of each year, were 1.1% in 2019, 2.4% in 2018 and 1.1% in 2017.

Estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’ loss events related to primary insurance were reduced by $457 million in 2019,
$937 million in 2018 and $249 million in 2017. The decrease in 2019 was primarily attributable to lower than anticipated medical
professional liability and workers’ compensation losses, partially offset by higher commercial auto and other liability losses. The
decreases in 2018 and 2017 were primarily related to workers’ compensation and medical professional liability claims. Liabilities for
prior years’ private passenger auto claims were reduced in 2018 and increased in 2017. Estimated ultimate liabilities for prior years’
loss events related to property and casualty reinsurance were reduced $295 million in 2019, $469 million in 2018 and $295 million in
2017.

K-88

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

Estimated claim liabilities include amounts for environmental, asbestos and other latent injury exposures, net of reinsurance
recoverable, of approximately $1.7 billion at December 31, 2019 and 2018. These liabilities are subject to change due to changes in the
legal and regulatory environment. We are unable to reliably estimate additional losses or a range of losses that are reasonably possible
for these claims.

A reconciliation of the disaggregated net unpaid losses and allocated loss adjustment expenses (the latter referred to as “ALAE”)
of GEICO, Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group (“BH Primary”) and Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group (“BHRG”) to our
consolidated unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses as of December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

GEICO
Physical
Damage

GEICO
Auto
Liability

BH
Primary
Medical
Professional
Liability

BH Primary
Workers’
Compensation
and Other
Casualty

BHRG
Property

BHRG
Casualty

$

321 $
—

18,475 $
1,014

7,479 $
54

9,568 $
597

9,382 $
268

21,304 $
852

Total

66,529
2,785
2,367

1,338

$

73,019

Unpaid losses and ALAE, net
Reinsurance recoverable
Unpaid unallocated loss adjustment expenses
Other unpaid losses and loss adjustment

expenses

Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses

GEICO

GEICO’s claim liabilities predominantly relate to various types of private passenger auto liability and physical damage claims.
For such claims, we establish and evaluate unpaid claim liabilities using standard actuarial loss development methods and techniques.
The actuarial methods utilize historical claims data, adjusted when deemed appropriate to reflect perceived changes in loss patterns.
Claim liabilities include average, case, case development and IBNR estimates.

We establish average liabilities based on expected severities for newly reported physical damage and liability claims prior to
establishing an individual case reserve when we have insufficient time or information to make specific claim estimates and for a large
number of minor physical damage claims that once reported are quickly settled. We establish liability case loss estimates, which
include loss adjustment expenses, once the facts and merits of the claim are evaluated.

Estimates for liability coverages are more uncertain than for physical damage coverages primarily due to the longer claim-tails,
the greater chance of protracted litigation and the incompleteness of facts at the time the case estimate is first established. The “claim-
tail” is the time period between the claim occurrence date and settlement date. Consequently, we establish additional case development
liabilities, which are usually percentages of the case liabilities. For unreported claims, IBNR liabilities are estimated by projecting the
ultimate number of claims expected (reported and unreported) for each significant coverage and deducting reported claims to produce
estimated unreported claims. The product of the average cost per unreported claim and the number of unreported claims produces the
IBNR liability estimate. We may record supplemental IBNR liabilities in certain situations when actuarial techniques are difficult to
apply.

K-89

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

GEICO’s incurred and paid losses and ALAE, net of reinsurance, are summarized by accident year below for physical damage
and auto liability claims. IBNR and case development liabilities are as of December 31, 2019. Claim counts are established when
accidents that may result in a liability are reported and are based on policy coverage. Each claim event may generate claims under
multiple coverages, and thus may result in multiple counts. The “Cumulative Number of Reported Claims” includes the combined
number of reported claims for all policy coverages and excludes projected IBNR claims. Dollars are in millions.

Physical Damage

Accident
Year

2018
2019

Accident
Year

2018
2019

Auto Liability

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2018*

2019

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

$

8,345 $

Incurred losses and ALAE $

$

8,274
9,020
17,294

34
334

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands)

8,612
8,772

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2018*

2019

$

8,078 $

Paid losses and ALAE

Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2018 – 2019
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2018

Net unpaid losses and ALAE $

8,301
8,678
16,979

315
6

321

Accident
Year

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Accident
Year

2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

$

10,590

$

10,666
11,800

$

$

10,785
12,184
14,095

$

10,824
12,149
13,864
15,383

Incurred losses and ALAE $

$

10,853
12,178
13,888
15,226
16,901
69,046

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands)

156
356
983
2,425
4,694

2,338
2,445
2,628
2,674
2,577

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

$

4,579

$

$

7,694
5,069

$

9,133
8,716
5,806

$

10,007
10,330
9,944
6,218

Paid losses and ALAE
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2015 – 2019 accident years
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2015

Net unpaid losses and ALAE $

10,472
11,294
11,799
10,772
6,742
51,079
17,967
508
18,475

*

Unaudited required supplemental information

K-90

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

BH Primary

BH Primary’s liabilities for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses primarily derive from medical professional liability and
workers’ compensation and other casualty insurance, including commercial auto and general liability insurance. Incurred and paid
losses and ALAE are summarized by accident year in the following tables, disaggregated by medical professional liability coverages
and workers’ compensation and other casualty coverages. IBNR and case development liabilities are as of December 31, 2019. The
cumulative number of reported claims reflects the number of individual claimants and includes claims that ultimately resulted in no
liability or payment. Dollars are in millions.

BH Primary Medical Professional Liability

We estimate the ultimate expected incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses for medical professional claim liabilities using
commonly accepted actuarial methodologies such as the paid and incurred development method, Bornhuetter-Ferguson based methods,
hindsight outstanding severity method, trended severity method and trended pure premium method. These methodologies produce loss
estimates from which we determine our best estimate. Periodically, we study developments in older accident years and adjust initial
loss estimates to reflect recent development based upon claim age, coverage and litigation experience.

Accident
Year

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Accident
Year

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2010*

2011*

2012*

2013*

2014*

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

$1,399

$1,346
1,346

$1,348
1,334
1,336

$1,329
1,321
1,306
1,328

$1,234
1,262
1,277
1,296
1,370

$1,140
1,173
1,223
1,261
1,375
1,374

$

$1,085
1,115
1,168
1,195
1,305
1,342
1,392

$1,031
1,050
1,078
1,127
1,246
1,269
1,416
1,466

$1,006
1,004
1,035
1,086
1,218
1,290
1,414
1,499
1,602

991
968
998
1,019
1,127
1,218
1,394
1,495
1,650
1,670
Incurred losses and ALAE $12,530

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2010*

2011*

2012*

2013*

2014*

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands)

$

29
38
64
93
184
301
412
685
1,088
1,369

12
11
11
11
11
12
14
18
18
12

$

15

$

95
16

$ 224
82
15

$ 377
200
93
15

$ 526
356
218
90
21

$ 654
517
377
219
106
23

$

$ 745
632
522
368
238
108
22

$ 810
711
642
518
396
218
115
27

$ 853
767
725
635
540
382
274
128
35

888
822
789
743
671
543
461
300
166
39
Paid losses and ALAE $ 5,422
7,108
371
Net unpaid losses and ALAE $ 7,479

Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2010 – 2019 accident years
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2010

*

Unaudited required supplemental information

K-91

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

BH Primary Workers’ Compensation and Other Casualty

We periodically evaluate ultimate loss and loss adjustment expense estimates for the workers’ compensation and other casualty
claims using a combination of commonly accepted actuarial methodologies such as the Bornhuetter-Ferguson and chain-ladder
approaches using paid and incurred loss data. Paid and incurred loss data is segregated and analyzed by state due to the different state
regulatory frameworks that may impact certain factors including the duration and amount of loss payments. We also separately study
the various components of liabilities, such as employee lost wages, medical expenses and the costs of claims investigations and
administration. We establish case liabilities for reported claims based upon the facts and circumstances of the claim. The excess of the
ultimate projected losses, including the expected development of case estimates, and the case-basis liabilities is included in IBNR
liabilities.

Accident
Year

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Accident
Year

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2010*

2011*

2012*

2013*

2014*

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

$ 662

$ 638
738

$ 612
675
873

$ 577
675
850
1,258

$ 560
624
837
1,228
1,743

$ 556
621
791
1,178
1,638
2,169

$

$ 548
618
780
1,127
1,614
2,127
2,511

$ 539
607
762
1,096
1,548
2,042
2,422
3,044

$ 531
596
750
1,072
1,482
2,014
2,359
2,907
3,544

528
591
736
1,050
1,497
2,025
2,325
2,842
3,412
4,074
Incurred losses and ALAE $19,080

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

Cumulative
Number of
Reported
Claims
(in thousands)

$

36
56
76
149
220
336
533
855
1,445
2,577

41
46
53
67
90
110
114
135
151
147

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2010*

2011*

2012*

2013*

2014*

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

$ 102

$ 236
109

$ 314
220
116

$ 374
333
299
177

$ 417
403
414
422
239

$ 445
453
501
609
557
289

$

$ 459
481
560
725
800
700
329

$ 466
496
592
793
1,007
1,017
775
441

$ 472
505
611
835
1,111
1,289
1,148
1,003
538

480
512
626
858
1,176
1,488
1,461
1,434
1,198
682
9,915
9,165
403
Net unpaid losses and ALAE $ 9,568

Paid losses and ALAE
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2010 – 2019 accident years
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2010

Unaudited required supplemental information

*
BHRG

We use a variety of methodologies to establish BHRG’s estimates for property and casualty claims liabilities. We use certain
methodologies, such as paid and incurred loss development techniques, incurred and paid loss Bornhuetter-Ferguson techniques and
frequency and severity techniques, as well as ground-up techniques when appropriate.

Our claims liabilities are principally a function of reported losses from ceding companies, case development and IBNR liability
estimates. Case loss estimates are reported under our contracts either individually or in bulk as provided under the terms of the
contracts. We may independently evaluate case losses reported by the ceding company, and if deemed appropriate, we may establish
case liabilities based on our estimates.

K-92

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

Estimated IBNR liabilities are affected by expected case loss emergence patterns and expected loss ratios, which are evaluated as
groups of contracts with similar exposures or on a contract-by-contract basis. Case and IBNR liability estimates for major catastrophe
events are generally based on a per-contract assessment of the ultimate cost associated with the individual loss event. Claim count data
is not provided consistently by ceding companies under our contracts or is otherwise considered unreliable.

Incurred and paid losses and ALAE of BHRG are disaggregated based on losses that are expected to have shorter claim-tails
(property) and losses expected to have longer claim-tails (casualty). Under certain contracts, the coverage can apply to multiple lines of
business written by the ceding company, whether property, casualty or combined, and the ceding company may not report loss data by
such lines consistently, if at all. In those instances, we allocated losses to property and casualty coverages based on internal estimates.
BHRG’s disaggregated incurred and paid losses and ALAE are summarized by accident year, net of reinsurance. IBNR and case
development liabilities are as of December 31, 2019. Dollars are in millions.

BHRG Property

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

Accident
Year

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Accident
Year

2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

2010*

2011*

2012*

2013*

2014*

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

$ 2,516

$ 2,475
4,197

$ 2,354
4,138
3,132

$ 2,226
3,851
2,828
3,181

$ 2,138
3,754
2,624
3,022
2,615

$ 2,103
3,753
2,384
2,679
2,417
3,243

$ 2,085
3,723
2,331
2,589
2,306
3,084
3,266

$ 2,064
3,700
2,328
2,569
2,162
2,528
3,892
5,258

$ 2,074
3,686
2,311
2,510
2,107
2,935
3,617
4,959
4,366

$ 2,062
3,674
2,295
2,459
2,035
2,932
3,594
4,807
4,468
4,100
Incurred losses and ALAE $32,426

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2010*

2011*

2012*

2013*

2014*

2015*

2016*

2017*

2018*

2019

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities

$

23
41
47
61
77
208
281
478
1,025
1,977

$

335

$ 1,059
664

$ 1,485
2,305
260

$ 1,742
2,957
1,219
513

$ 1,905
3,219
1,797
1,416
464

$ 1,954
3,336
1,935
1,854
1,235
574

$ 2,000
3,426
2,023
2,050
1,561
1,591
705

$ 2,024
3,467
2,099
2,170
1,699
1,940
1,790
1,027

$ 2,031
3,512
2,118
2,251
1,764
2,134
2,181
2,716
907

$ 2,043
3,530
2,163
2,290
1,814
2,239
2,641
3,638
2,309
747
23,414
9,012
370
Net unpaid losses and ALAE $ 9,382

Paid losses and ALAE
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2010 – 2019 accident years
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2010

*

Unaudited required supplemental information

K-93

IBNR and Case
Development
Liabilities
$203
299
318
411
574
534
680
941
1,511
2,348

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

BHRG Casualty

Incurred Losses and ALAE through December 31,

Accident
Year
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

Accident
Year
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

2010*
$2,296

2011*
$2,383
2,602

2012*
$2,316
2,690
2,784

2013*
$2,253
2,560
2,962
2,124

2014*
$2,135
2,500
2,797
2,257
1,863

2015*
$2,085
2,411
2,861
2,287
2,058
1,870

2016*
$2,040
2,320
2,790
2,131
2,027
2,071
1,900

2017*
$1,878
2,313
2,678
2,077
1,990
2,098
2,106
2,186

2018*
$1,958
2,274
2,611
2,023
1,904
1,999
2,014
2,674
2,914

Incurred losses and ALAE

Cumulative Paid Losses and ALAE through December 31,

2010*
$ 117

2011*
$ 542
289

2012*
$ 834
812
307

2013*
$1,022
1,155
745
290

2014*
$1,274
1,395
1,136
517
149

2015*
$1,369
1,483
1,365
802
474
195

2016*
$1,433
1,575
1,522
930
639
487
252

2017*
$1,478
1,653
1,646
1,034
748
710
553
230

2018*
$1,526
1,693
1,746
1,135
871
830
730
562
264

Paid losses and ALAE
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for 2010 – 2019 accident years
Net unpaid losses and ALAE for accident years before 2010
Net unpaid losses and ALAE

2019
$ 1,913
2,240
2,554
1,928
1,942
1,872
1,971
2,552
3,544
3,405
$23,921

2019
$ 1,552
1,727
1,805
1,195
955
921
860
816
865
351
11,047
12,874
8,430
$21,304

*

Unaudited required supplemental information

K-94

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(15) Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (Continued)

Required supplemental unaudited average historical claims duration information based on the net losses and ALAE incurred and
paid accident year data in the preceding tables follows. The percentages show the average portions of net losses and ALAE paid by
each succeeding year, with year 1 representing the current accident year.

Average Annual Percentage Payout of Incurred Losses by Age, Net of Reinsurance

In Year
GEICO Physical Damage
GEICO Auto Liability
BH Primary Medical Professional Liability
BH Primary Workers’ Compensation and Other Casualty
BHRG Property
BHRG Casualty

(16) Retroactive reinsurance contracts

3

4

2

1
98% 2%
42% 29% 13% 8% 4%

5

6

7

8

9

10

2% 7% 12% 15% 15% 12% 9% 6% 5% 4%
16% 21% 16% 12% 8% 5% 3% 2% 1% 2%
19% 36% 17% 9% 4% 3% 1% 1% 0% 1%
10% 17% 13% 8% 7% 5% 4% 2% 2% 1%

Retroactive reinsurance policies provide indemnification of losses and loss adjustment expenses of short-duration insurance
contracts with respect to underlying loss events that occurred prior to the contract inception date. Claims payments may commence
immediately after the contract date or, when applicable, once a contractual retention amount has been reached. Reconciliations of the
changes in estimated liabilities for retroactive reinsurance unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses (“claim liabilities”) and related
deferred charge reinsurance assumed assets for each of the three years ended December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

Balances – beginning of year
Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses

Current year contracts
Prior years’ contracts
Total

Paid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Balances – end of year

Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses, net of
deferred charges

$

$

2019

2018

2017

Unpaid losses
and loss
adjustment
expenses

Deferred
charges
reinsurance
assumed

Unpaid losses
and loss
adjustment
expenses

Deferred
charges
reinsurance
assumed

Unpaid losses
and loss
adjustment
expenses

$

41,834

$

(14,104) $

42,937

$ (15,278) $

24,972

Deferred
charges
reinsurance
assumed
$ (8,047)

1,138
378
1,516
(909)
42,441

$

(453)
810
357
—
(13,747) $

603
(341)
262
(1,365)
41,834

(86)
1,260
1,174
—

$ (14,104) $

19,005
(41)
18,964
(999)
42,937

(7,730)
499
(7,231)
—
$ (15,278)

1,873

$

1,436

$

11,733

In the preceding table, classifications of incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses are based on the inception dates of the
contracts. We do not believe that analysis of losses incurred and paid by accident year of the underlying event is relevant or meaningful
given that our exposure to losses incepts when the contract incepts. Further, we believe the classifications of reported claims and case
development liabilities has little or no practical analytical value.

In the first quarter of 2017, we entered into an agreement with various subsidiaries of American International Group, Inc.
(collectively, “AIG”) to indemnify AIG for 80% of up to $25 billion of losses and allocated loss adjustment expenses in excess of
$25 billion retained by AIG, with respect to certain commercial insurance loss events occurring prior to 2016. At the inception of the
contract, we recorded premiums earned of $10.2 billion, and we also recorded a liability for unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
of $16.4 billion and a deferred charge reinsurance assumed asset of $6.2 billion.

In the fourth quarter of 2017, we increased our estimated ultimate claim liabilities under the aforementioned AIG contract by
approximately $1.8 billion based on higher than expected loss payments reported by AIG under the contractual retention. We also
increased the related deferred charge asset by $1.7 billion based on our re-estimation of the amounts and timing of future claim
payments. The estimated ultimate claim liabilities with respect to the AIG contract were approximately $18.2 billion at both
December 31, 2019 and 2018 and the related deferred charge assets were approximately $6.3 billion at December 31, 2019 and
$6.9 billion at December 31, 2018.

K-95

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(16) Retroactive reinsurance contracts (Continued)

Incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses related to contracts written in prior years were $1,188 million in 2019, $919 million
in 2018 and $458 million in 2017, which included recurring amortization of deferred charges and the effect of changes in the timing
and amount of expected future loss payments.

In establishing retroactive reinsurance claim liabilities, we analyze historical aggregate loss payment patterns and project losses
into the future under various probability-weighted scenarios. We expect the claim-tail to be very long for many contracts, with some
lasting several decades. We monitor claim payment activity and review ceding company reports and other information concerning the
underlying losses. We reassess and revise the expected timing and amounts of ultimate losses periodically or when significant events
are revealed through our monitoring and review processes.

Our retroactive reinsurance claim liabilities include estimated liabilities for environmental, asbestos and other latent injury
exposures of approximately $12.9 billion at December 31, 2019 and $13.1 billion at December 31, 2018. Retroactive reinsurance
contracts are generally subject to aggregate policy limits and thus, our exposure to such claims under these contracts is likewise
limited. We monitor evolving case law and its effect on environmental and other latent injury claims. Changing laws or government
regulations, newly identified toxins, newly reported claims, new theories of liability, new contract interpretations and other factors
could result in increases in these liabilities, which could be material to our results of operations. We are unable to reliably estimate the
amount of additional net loss or the range of net loss that is reasonably possible.

(17) Notes payable and other borrowings

Notes payable and other borrowings are summarized below (in millions). The weighted average interest rates and maturity date

ranges shown in the following tables are based on borrowings as of December 31, 2019.

Insurance and other:

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. (“Berkshire”):

U.S. Dollar denominated due 2020-2047
Euro denominated due 2020-2035
Japanese Yen denominated due 2024-2049

Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation (“BHFC”):

U.S. Dollar denominated due 2020-2049
Great Britain Pound denominated due 2039-2059

Other subsidiary borrowings due 2020-2045
Short-term subsidiary borrowings

Weighted
Average
Interest Rate

December 31,

2019

2018

3.2% $
1.1%
0.5%

4.1%
2.5%
4.0%
3.9%

$

8,324
7,641
3,938

8,679
2,274
5,262
1,472

$

37,590

$

9,065
7,806
—

10,650
—
5,597
1,857

34,975

In September 2019, Berkshire issued ¥430.0 billion of senior notes consisting of ¥108.5 billion of 0.17% senior notes due in 2024,
¥61.0 billion of 0.27% senior notes due in 2026, ¥146.5 billion of 0.44% senior notes due in 2029, ¥19.0 billion of 0.787% senior notes
due in 2034, ¥59.0 billion of 0.965% senior notes due in 2039 and ¥36.0 billion of 1.108% senior notes due in 2049.

Borrowings of BHFC, a wholly-owned finance subsidiary of Berkshire, consist of senior unsecured notes used to fund
manufactured housing loans originated or acquired and equipment held for lease of certain subsidiaries. During 2019, BHFC repaid
$3.95 billion of maturing senior notes. In 2019, BHFC issued $2.0 billion of 4.25% senior notes due in 2049 and £1.75 billion of senior
notes consisting of £1.0 billion of 2.375% senior notes due in 2039 and £750 million of 2.625% senior notes due in 2059. Such
borrowings are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Berkshire.

The carrying values of our non-U.S. Dollar denominated senior notes (€6.85 billion, £1.75 billion and ¥430 billion par) reflect the
applicable exchange rates as of the balance sheet dates. The effects of changes in foreign currency exchange rates during the period are
recorded in earnings as a component of selling, general and administrative expenses. Changes in the exchange rates resulted in pre-tax
gains of $192 million in 2019 and $366 million in 2018 and losses of $990 million in 2017.

K-96

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(17) Notes payable and other borrowings (Continued)

In addition to BHFC borrowings, at December 31, 2019, Berkshire has guaranteed approximately $1.2 billion of other subsidiary
borrowings. Generally, Berkshire’s guarantee of a subsidiary’s debt obligation is an absolute, unconditional and irrevocable guarantee
for the full and prompt payment when due of all payment obligations.

Railroad, utilities and energy:

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company (“BHE”) and subsidiaries:

BHE senior unsecured debt due 2020-2049
Subsidiary and other debt due 2020-2064
Short-term debt

Burlington Northern Santa Fe and subsidiaries due 2020-2097

Weighted
Average
Interest Rate

December 31,

2019

2018

4.6% $
4.5%
2.5%
4.6%

$

8,581
30,772
3,214
23,211
65,778

$

$

8,577
28,196
2,516
23,226
62,515

BHE subsidiary debt represents amounts issued pursuant to separate financing agreements. Substantially all of the assets of certain
BHE subsidiaries are, or may be, pledged or encumbered to support or otherwise secure debt. These borrowing arrangements generally
contain various covenants, including covenants which pertain to leverage ratios, interest coverage ratios and/or debt service coverage
ratios. During 2019, BHE and its subsidiaries issued approximately $4.6 billion of long-term debt, with maturity dates ranging from
2029 to 2059 and with a weighted average interest rate of 3.6%. In January 2020, a BHE subsidiary issued $725 million of term debt
consisting of $425 million of 2.4% notes due in 2030 and $300 million of 3.125% notes due in 2050.

BNSF’s borrowings are primarily senior unsecured debentures. In July 2019, BNSF issued $825 million of 3.55% senior
unsecured debentures due in 2050. As of December 31, 2019, BNSF, BHE and their subsidiaries were in compliance with all
applicable debt covenants. Berkshire does not guarantee any debt, borrowings or lines of credit of BNSF, BHE or their subsidiaries.

As of December 31, 2019, our subsidiaries had unused lines of credit and commercial paper capacity aggregating approximately
$7.1 billion to support short-term borrowing programs and provide additional liquidity. Such unused lines of credit included
approximately $5.6 billion related to BHE and its subsidiaries.

Debt principal repayments expected during each of the next five years are as follows (in millions).

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

(18) Income taxes

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

$

$

4,097
6,323
10,420

$

$

3,246
2,225
5,471

$

$

1,609
3,349
4,958

$

$

5,341
4,061
9,402

$

$

2,190
2,890
5,080

The liabilities for income taxes reflected in our Consolidated Balance Sheets are as follows (in millions).

Currently payable
Deferred
Other

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

24
65,823
952
66,799

$

$

323
50,503
549
51,375

K-97

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(18) Income taxes (Continued)

On December 22, 2017, President Trump signed into law legislation known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (“TCJA”).
Among its provisions, the TCJA reduced the statutory U.S. Corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21% effective January 1, 2018. The
TCJA also provided for a one-time tax on certain accumulated undistributed post-1986 earnings of foreign subsidiaries. Further, the
TCJA includes provisions that, in certain instances, impose U.S. income tax liabilities on earnings of foreign subsidiaries and limit the
deductibility of interest expenses. The TCJA also provides for accelerated deductions of certain capital expenditures made after
September 27, 2017 through bonus depreciation.

In 2017, upon the enactment of the TCJA, we recorded a reduction in our deferred income tax liabilities of approximately
$35.6 billion for the effect of the reduction in the U.S. statutory income tax rate. As a result, we recorded an income tax benefit of
approximately $29.6 billion and we increased regulatory liabilities of our regulated utility subsidiaries by approximately $6.0 billion
for the portion of the deferred income tax liability reduction that we will be required to, effectively, refund to customers in the rate
setting process. We also recognized an income tax charge of approximately $1.4 billion with respect to the deemed repatriation of the
accumulated undistributed post-1986 earnings of our foreign subsidiaries. Thus, upon the enactment of the TCJA, we included a net
income tax benefit in our 2017 earnings of approximately $28.2 billion. In 2018, we reduced our estimate of the income taxes on the
deemed repatriation of earnings of foreign subsidiaries and recognized additional deferred income tax rate change effects.

The tax effects of temporary differences that give rise to significant portions of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are

shown below (in millions).

Deferred tax liabilities:

Investments – unrealized appreciation and cost basis differences
Deferred charges reinsurance assumed
Property, plant and equipment and equipment held for lease
Goodwill and other intangible assets
Other

Deferred tax assets:

Unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses
Unearned premiums
Accrued liabilities
Regulatory liabilities
Other

Net deferred tax liability

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

32,134
2,890
29,388
7,293
3,144
74,849

(1,086)
(853)
(1,981)
(1,610)
(3,496)
(9,026)
65,823

$

$

17,765
2,970
28,279
7,199
3,187
59,400

(1,238)
(767)
(1,956)
(1,673)
(3,263)
(8,897)
50,503

We have not established deferred income taxes on accumulated undistributed earnings of certain foreign subsidiaries, which are
expected to be reinvested indefinitely. Repatriation of all accumulated earnings of foreign subsidiaries would be impracticable to the
extent that such earnings represent capital to support normal business operations. Generally, no U.S. federal income taxes will be
imposed on future distributions of foreign earnings under current law. However, distributions to the U.S. or other foreign jurisdictions
could be subject to withholding and other local taxes.

Income tax expense reflected in our Consolidated Statements of Earnings for each of the three years ending December 31, 2019 is

as follows (in millions).

Federal
State
Foreign

Current
Deferred

2019

2018

2017

19,069
625
1,210
20,904

5,818
15,086
20,904

$

$

$

$

(1,613) $
175
1,117
(321) $

$

5,176
(5,497)

(321) $

(23,427)
894
1,018
(21,515)

3,299
(24,814)
(21,515)

$

$

$

$

K-98

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(18) Income taxes (Continued)

Income tax expense is reconciled to hypothetical amounts computed at the U.S. federal statutory rate for each of the three years

ending December 31, 2019 in the table below (in millions).

Earnings before income taxes

Hypothetical income tax expense computed at the U.S. federal statutory rate
Dividends received deduction and tax-exempt interest
State income taxes, less U.S. federal income tax benefit
Foreign tax rate differences
U.S. income tax credits
Net benefit from the enactment of the TCJA
Other differences, net

2019

2018

2017

$

102,696

$

4,001

$

23,838

$

$

21,566
(433)
494
(6)
(942)
—
225
20,904

$

$

$

840
(393)
138
271
(711)
(302)
(164)
(321) $

8,343
(905)
465
(339)
(636)
(28,200)
(243)
(21,515)

We file income tax returns in the United States and in state, local and foreign jurisdictions. We have settled income tax liabilities
with the U.S. federal taxing authority (“IRS”) for tax years through 2011. The IRS is auditing Berkshire’s consolidated U.S. federal
income tax returns for the 2012 through 2016 tax years. We are also under audit or subject to audit with respect to income taxes in
many state and foreign jurisdictions. It is reasonably possible that certain of these income tax examinations will be settled in 2020. We
currently do not believe that the outcome of unresolved issues or claims will be material to our Consolidated Financial Statements.

At December 31, 2019 and 2018, net unrecognized tax benefits were $952 million and $549 million, respectively. Included in the
balance at December 31, 2019, were $795 million of tax positions that, if recognized, would impact the effective tax rate. The
remaining balance in net unrecognized tax benefits principally relates to tax positions where the ultimate recognition is highly certain
but there is uncertainty about the timing of recognition. Because of the impact of deferred income tax accounting, these positions, when
recognized, would not affect the annual effective income tax rate. In 2019, we recorded income tax expense of $377 million for
uncertain tax positions related to investments by a subsidiary in certain tax equity investment funds that generated income tax benefits
from 2015 through 2018. We now believe that it is more likely than not those income tax benefits are not valid. As of December 31,
2019, we do not expect any material increases to the estimated amount of unrecognized tax benefits in the next twelve months.

(19) Dividend restrictions – Insurance subsidiaries

Payments of dividends by our insurance subsidiaries are restricted by insurance statutes and regulations. Without prior regulatory

approval, our principal insurance subsidiaries may declare up to approximately $21 billion as ordinary dividends during 2020.

Combined shareholders’ equity of U.S. based insurance subsidiaries determined pursuant to statutory accounting rules (Surplus as
Regards Policyholders) was approximately $216 billion at December 31, 2019 and $162 billion at December 31, 2018. Statutory
surplus differs from the corresponding amount based on GAAP due to differences in accounting for certain assets and liabilities. For
instance, deferred charges reinsurance assumed, deferred policy acquisition costs, unrealized gains on certain investments and related
deferred income taxes are recognized for GAAP but not for statutory reporting purposes. In addition, the carrying values of certain
assets, such as goodwill and the carrying values of non-insurance entities owned by our insurance subsidiaries, are not fully recognized
for statutory reporting purposes.

K-99

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(20) Fair value measurements

Our financial assets and liabilities are summarized below as of December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018, with fair values
shown according to the fair value hierarchy (in millions). The carrying values of cash and cash equivalents, U.S. Treasury Bills,
receivables and accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities are considered to be reasonable estimates of their fair values.

December 31, 2019
Investments in fixed maturity securities:

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and

agencies

Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

Investments in equity securities
Investment in Kraft Heinz common stock
Loans and finance receivables
Derivative contract assets (1)
Derivative contract liabilities:

Railroad, utilities and energy (1)
Equity index put options

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

December 31, 2018
Investments in fixed maturity securities:

U.S. Treasury, U.S. government corporations and

agencies

Foreign governments
Corporate bonds
Other

Investments in equity securities
Investment in Kraft Heinz common stock
Loans and finance receivables
Derivative contract assets (1)
Derivative contract liabilities:

Railroad, utilities and energy (1)
Equity index put options

Notes payable and other borrowings:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

Carrying
Value

Fair Value

Quoted
Prices
(Level 1)

Significant
Other
Observable
Inputs
(Level 2)

Significant
Unobservable
Inputs
(Level 3)

$

$

3,090
8,638
6,352
605
248,027
13,757
17,527
145

$

3,090
8,638
6,352
605
248,027
10,456
17,861
145

$

3,046
5,437
—
—
237,271
10,456
—
—

76
968

76
968

6
—

44
3,201
6,350
605
46
—
1,809
23

59
—

37,590
65,778

40,589
76,237

— 40,569
— 76,237

$

4,223
7,502
7,440
733
172,757
13,813
16,280
172

$

4,223
7,502
7,440
733
172,757
14,007
16,377
172

$

2,933
5,417
—
—
172,253
14,007
—
2

$ 1,290
2,085
7,434
733
203
—
1,531
52

111
2,452

111
2,452

1
—

101
—

34,975
62,515

35,361
66,422

— 35,335
— 66,422

$

$

—
—
2
—
10,710
—
16,052
122

11
968

20
—

—
—
6
—
301
—
14,846
118

9
2,452

26
—

(1)

Assets are included in other assets and liabilities are included in accounts payable, accruals and other liabilities.

K-100

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(20) Fair value measurements (Continued)

The fair values of substantially all of our financial instruments were measured using market or income approaches. The hierarchy

for measuring fair value consists of Levels 1 through 3, which are described below.

Level 1 – Inputs represent unadjusted quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities exchanged in active markets.

Level 2 – Inputs include directly or indirectly observable inputs (other than Level 1 inputs) such as quoted prices for similar
assets or liabilities exchanged in active or inactive markets; quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities exchanged in inactive
markets; other inputs that may be considered in fair value determinations of the assets or liabilities, such as interest rates and yield
curves, volatilities, prepayment speeds, loss severities, credit risks and default rates; and inputs that are derived principally from
or corroborated by observable market data by correlation or other means. Pricing evaluations generally reflect discounted
expected future cash flows, which incorporate yield curves for instruments with similar characteristics, such as credit ratings,
estimated durations and yields for other instruments of the issuer or entities in the same industry sector.

Level 3 – Inputs include unobservable inputs used in the measurement of assets and liabilities. Management is required to
use its own assumptions regarding unobservable inputs because there is little, if any, market activity in the assets or liabilities and
it may be unable to corroborate the related observable inputs. Unobservable inputs require management to make certain
projections and assumptions about the information that would be used by market participants in valuing assets or liabilities.

Reconciliations of assets and liabilities measured and carried at fair value on a recurring basis with the use of significant

unobservable inputs (Level 3) for each of the three years ending December 31, 2019 follow (in millions).

Investments
in equity and
fixed maturity
securities

Net
derivative
contract
liabilities

$

17,321

$

(2,824)

—
1,157
—
(59)
(18,413)
6

—
—
—
2
(1)
7

404
—
—
10,000
(4)
10,407

$

$

888
(3)
(1)
(129)
—
(2,069)

(118)
2
3
3
(164)
(2,343)

1,972
(1)
(26)
6
(465)
(857)

Balance December 31, 2016
Gains (losses) included in:

Earnings
Other comprehensive income
Regulatory assets and liabilities

Dispositions and settlements
Transfers into/out of Level 3
Balance December 31, 2017
Gains (losses) included in:

Earnings
Other comprehensive income
Regulatory assets and liabilities

Acquisitions
Dispositions and settlements
Balance December 31, 2018
Gains (losses) included in:

Earnings
Other comprehensive income
Regulatory assets and liabilities

Acquisitions
Dispositions and settlements
Balance December 31, 2019

K-101

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(20) Fair value measurements (Continued)

We acquired investments in Occidental Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (“Occidental Preferred”) and Occidental common
stock warrants in August 2019 at an aggregate cost of $10 billion. We currently consider the fair value measurements to contain
Level 3 inputs. See Note 4. We acquired preferred stock and common stock warrants of Bank of America Corporation (“BAC”) in
2011. We exercised the BAC warrants to acquire BAC common stock in August 2017. As payment of the cost to acquire the BAC
common stock, we surrendered substantially all of the BAC preferred stock. Additionally, in December 2017, Restaurant Brands
International Inc. (“RBI”) redeemed a $3 billion private placement security that we acquired in 2014. During 2017, we concluded the
Level 3 inputs used in the previous fair value determinations of the BAC warrants, BAC preferred stock and RBI investments were not
significant and we transferred these measurements from Level 3 to Level 2.

Quantitative information as of December 31, 2019, with respect to assets and liabilities measured and carried at fair value on a

recurring basis with the use of significant unobservable inputs (Level 3) follows (in millions).

Fair
Value

Principal
Valuation
Techniques

Unobservable
Inputs

Investments in equity securities:

Preferred stock

$

10,314 Discounted cash flow

Expected duration
Discount for transferability
restrictions and subordination

Common stock warrants

90 Warrant pricing model Expected duration

Derivative contract liabilities

968 Option pricing model

Volatility
Volatility

Weighted
Average

10 years
375 basis
points
10 years
26%
16%

Investments in equity securities at December 31, 2019 included the Occidental Preferred and common stock warrants. These
investments are subject to contractual restrictions on transferability and contain provisions that currently prevent us from economically
hedging our investments. In applying discounted cash flow techniques in valuing the Occidental Preferred, we made assumptions
regarding the expected duration of the investment. The Occidental Preferred is redeemable at Occidental’s option beginning in 2029.
We also made estimates regarding the impact of subordination, as the Occidental Preferred has a lower priority in liquidation than debt
instruments. In valuing the Occidental common stock warrants, we used a warrant valuation model. While most of the inputs to the
model are observable, we made assumptions regarding the expected duration and volatility of the warrants. The Occidental common
stock warrants expire on the one-year anniversary on which no Occidental Preferred remains outstanding.

Our equity index put option contracts are illiquid and contain contract terms that are not standard in derivatives markets. For
example, we are not required to post collateral under most of our contracts. We determine the fair value of the equity index put option
contract liabilities based on the Black-Scholes option valuation model. Given the current index values, remaining contract durations
and applicable strike prices for these contracts, we believe the only significant model input after December 31, 2019 is the prevailing
index price, which is observable.

K-102

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(21) Common stock

Changes in Berkshire’s issued, treasury and outstanding common stock during the three years ending December 31, 2019 are

shown in the table below. In addition to our common stock, 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock are authorized, but none are issued.

Balance December 31, 2016
Conversions of Class A common stock to
Class B common stock and exercises of
replacement stock options

Balance December 31, 2017
Conversions of Class A common stock to
Class B common stock and exercises of
replacement stock options

Treasury stock acquired
Balance December 31, 2018
Conversions of Class A common stock to
Class B common stock and exercises of
replacement stock options

Treasury stock acquired
Balance December 31, 2019

Class A, $5 Par Value
(1,650,000 shares authorized)

Class B, $0.0033 Par Value
(3,225,000,000 shares authorized)

Issued

Treasury Outstanding

Issued

Treasury

Outstanding

788,058

(11,680)

776,378

1,303,323,927

(1,409,762) 1,301,914,165

(25,303)

— (25,303)

38,742,822

—

38,742,822

762,755

(11,680)

751,075

1,342,066,749

(1,409,762) 1,340,656,987

(20,542)

— (20,542)

31,492,234

—

31,492,234

— (1,217)
(12,897)

742,213

(1,217)
729,316

1,373,558,983

— (4,729,147)

(4,729,147)
(6,138,909) 1,367,420,074

(22,906)

— (22,906)

34,624,869

—

34,624,869

— (4,440)
(17,337)

719,307

(4,440)
701,970

1,408,183,852

— (17,563,410)

(17,563,410)
(23,702,319) 1,384,481,533

Each Class A common share is entitled to one vote per share. Class B common stock possesses dividend and distribution rights
equal to one-fifteen-hundredth (1/1,500) of such rights of Class A common stock. Each Class B common share possesses voting rights
equivalent to one-ten-thousandth (1/10,000) of the voting rights of a Class A share. Unless otherwise required under Delaware General
Corporation Law, Class A and Class B common shares vote as a single class. Each share of Class A common stock is convertible, at
the option of the holder, into 1,500 shares of Class B common stock. Class B common stock is not convertible into Class A common
stock. On an equivalent Class A common stock basis, there were 1,624,958 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2019 and 1,640,929
shares outstanding as of December 31, 2018.

Since we have two classes of common stock, we provide earnings per share data on the Consolidated Statements of Earnings for
average equivalent Class A shares outstanding and average equivalent Class B shares outstanding. Class B shares are economically
equivalent to one-fifteen-hundredth (1/1,500) of a Class A share. Average equivalent Class A shares outstanding represents average
Class A shares outstanding plus one-fifteen-hundredth (1/1,500) of the average Class B shares outstanding. Average equivalent Class B
shares outstanding represents average Class B shares outstanding plus 1,500 times average Class A shares outstanding.

For several years, Berkshire had a common stock repurchase program, which permitted Berkshire to repurchase its Class A and
Class B shares at prices no higher than a 20% premium over the book value of the shares. In 2018, Berkshire’s Board of Directors
authorized an amendment to the program, permitting Berkshire to repurchase shares any time that Warren Buffett, Berkshire’s
Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, and Charlie Munger, Vice Chairman of the Board, believe that the repurchase
price is below Berkshire’s intrinsic value, conservatively determined. The program continues to allow share repurchases in the open
market or through privately negotiated transactions and does not specify a maximum number of shares to be repurchased. However,
repurchases will not be made if they would reduce the total value of Berkshire’s consolidated cash, cash equivalents and U.S. Treasury
Bill holdings below $20 billion. The repurchase program does not obligate Berkshire to repurchase any specific dollar amount or
number of Class A or Class B shares and there is no expiration date to the program.

K-103

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(22) Accumulated other comprehensive income

A summary of the net changes in after-tax accumulated other comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway
shareholders and amounts reclassified out of accumulated other comprehensive income for each of the three years ending
December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

Balance December 31, 2016
Other comprehensive income, net before reclassifications
Reclassifications into net earnings:

Reclassifications before income taxes
Applicable income taxes

Balance December 31, 2017
Reclassifications to retained earnings upon
adoption of new accounting standards
Other comprehensive income, net before reclassifications
Reclassifications into net earnings:

Reclassifications before income taxes
Applicable income taxes

Balance December 31, 2018
Other comprehensive income, net before reclassifications
Reclassifications into net earnings:

Reclassifications before income taxes
Applicable income taxes

Balance December 31, 2019

(23) Supplemental cash flow information

Unrealized
appreciation
of
investments,
net

$ 43,176
19,826

Foreign
currency
translation

Defined
benefit
pension
plans

Accumulated
other
comprehensive
income

Other

$

(5,268) $
2,151

(593) $
65

(17) $
16

37,298
22,058

(1,399)
490
62,093

3
—
(3,114)

(61,340)

(65)

155
(47)
(420)

36

(183)

(1,424)

(513)

(253)
53
370
160

—
—
(4,603)
257

116
(35)
(816)
(644)

19
(6)
12

(6)

25

5
(2)
34
(48)

(62)
13
481

$

—
—
(4,346) $

95
(4)
(1,369) $

9
(4)
(9) $

$

(1,222)
437
58,571

(61,375)

(2,095)

(132)
16
(5,015)
(275)

42
5
(5,243)

A summary of supplemental cash flow information for each of the three years ending December 31, 2019 is presented in the

following table (in millions).

Cash paid during the period for:

Income taxes
Interest:

Insurance and other
Railroad, utilities and energy

Non-cash investing and financing activities:

Liabilities assumed in connection with business acquisitions
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities
Equity securities surrendered in connection with warrant exercise

2019

2018

2017

$

5,415

$

4,354

$

3,286

1,011
2,879

766
782
—

1,111
2,867

3,735
—
—

1,260
2,828

747
—
4,965

K-104

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(24) Revenues from contracts with customers

On January 1, 2018, we adopted ASC 606 “Revenues from Contracts with Customers.” Under ASC 606, revenues are recognized
when a good or service is transferred to a customer. A good or service is transferred when or as the customer obtains control of that
good or service. Revenues are based on the consideration we expect to receive in connection with our promises to deliver goods and
services to our customers.

The following tables summarize customer contract revenues disaggregated by reportable segment and the source of the revenue
for the years ended December 31, 2019 and 2018 (in millions). Other revenues included in consolidated revenues were primarily
insurance premiums earned, interest, dividend and other investment income and leasing revenues which are not within the scope of
ASC 606.

2019

Manufactured products:

Industrial and commercial products
Building products
Consumer products

Grocery and convenience store distribution
Food and beverage distribution
Auto sales
Other retail and wholesale distribution
Service
Electricity and natural gas
Total
Other revenue

2018

Manufactured products:

Industrial and commercial products
Building products
Consumer products

Grocery and convenience store distribution
Food and beverage distribution
Auto sales
Other retail and wholesale distribution
Service
Electricity and natural gas
Total
Other revenue

Manufacturing

McLane
Company

Service and
Retail

BNSF

Berkshire
Hathaway
Energy

Insurance,
Corporate
and other

Total

$

$

25,311
15,620
14,120

184
$ — $
—
—
—
—
—
— 33,057
—
— 16,767
—
—
8,481
— 12,213
2,299
4,062
1,642
—
—
24,940
58,992
4,459
3,632
$29,399
62,624

539
—
50,363
95
$50,458

—
—
—
—
—
—
23,302

$ — $ — $ — $ 25,495
—
15,620
—
14,120
—
33,057
—
16,767
—
8,481
—
14,512
—
33,641
14,819
—
— 176,512
78,104
$254,616

—
—
—
—
—
—
4,096
— 14,819
18,915
1,181
$20,096

23,302
55
$23,357

68,682
$ 68,682

Manufacturing

McLane
Company

Service
and Retail

BNSF

Berkshire
Hathaway
Energy

Insurance,
Corporate
and other

Total

$

$

25,707
14,323
14,790

204
$ — $
—
—
—
—
—
— 33,518
—
— 16,309
—
8,181
—
— 12,067
2,091
4,100
84
1,519
—
—
—
24,552
49,911
58,430
4,297
76
3,340
$28,849
$49,987
61,770

—
—
—
—
—
—
23,652

$ — $ — $ — $ 25,911
14,323
—
14,790
—
33,518
—
16,309
—
8,181
—
14,158
—
33,304
—
—
14,951
— 175,445
72,392
$247,837

—
—
—
—
—
—
3,949
— 14,951
18,900
1,070
$19,970

23,652
51
$23,703

63,558
$ 63,558

A summary of the transaction price allocated to the significant unsatisfied remaining performance obligations relating to contracts

with expected durations in excess of one year as of December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

Electricity and natural gas
Other sales and service contracts

K-105

Performance obligations
expected to be satisfied:

Less than
12 months

Greater than
12 months

$

$

871
1,158

5,136 $
2,562

Total

6,007
3,720

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(25) Pension plans

Several of our subsidiaries sponsor defined benefit pension plans covering certain employees. Benefits under the plans are
generally based on years of service and compensation, although benefits under certain plans are based on years of service and fixed
benefit rates. Our subsidiaries may make contributions to the plans to meet regulatory requirements and may also make discretionary
contributions. The components of our net periodic pension expense for each of the three years ending December 31, 2019 were as
follows (in millions).

Service cost
Interest cost
Expected return on plan assets
Amortization of actuarial losses and other
Net periodic pension expense

2019

2018

2017

$

$

224
618
(936)
26
(68)

$

$

271
593
(988)
188
64

$

$

273
635
(939)
157
126

The accumulated benefit obligation is the actuarial present value of benefits earned based on service and compensation prior to the
valuation date. The projected benefit obligation (“PBO”) is the actuarial present value of benefits earned based upon service and
compensation prior to the valuation date and, if applicable, includes assumptions regarding future compensation levels. Benefit
obligations under qualified U.S. defined benefit pension plans are funded through assets held in trusts. Pension obligations under
certain non-U.S. plans and non-qualified U.S. plans are unfunded and the aggregate PBOs of such plans were approximately
$1.3 billion and $1.2 billion as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively.

Reconciliations of the changes in plan assets and PBOs related to BHE’s pension plans and all other pension plans for each of the
two years ending December 31, 2019 are in the following tables (in millions). The costs of pension plans covering employees of certain
regulated subsidiaries of BHE are generally recoverable through the regulated rate making process.

Benefit obligations
Accumulated benefit obligation end of year

PBO beginning of year

Service cost
Interest cost
Benefits paid
Settlements
Actuarial (gains) or losses and other

PBO end of year

Plan assets
Plan assets beginning of year
Employer contributions
Benefits paid
Actual return on plan assets
Settlements
Other

Plan assets end of year

Funded status – net liability

2019

2018

BHE

All other

Consolidated

BHE

All other

Consolidated

$

$

$

$

$

$

4,653

4,551
32
161
(257)
(121)
532
4,898

4,385
68
(257)
650
(121)
83
4,808

90

$

$

$

$

$

$

12,889

12,371
192
457
(776)
(46)
1,610
13,808

10,574
131
(776)
1,764
(46)
41
11,688

2,120

$

$

$

$

$

$

17,542

16,922
224
618
(1,033)
(167)
2,142
18,706

14,959
199
(1,033)
2,414
(167)
124
16,496

2,210

$

$

$

$

$

$

4,346

5,207
40
161
(208)
(301)
(348)
4,551

5,129
98
(208)
(191)
(324)
(119)
4,385

166

$

$

$

$

$

$

11,540

$ 15,886

13,617
231
432
(633)
(133)
(1,143)
12,371

$ 18,824
271
593
(841)
(434)
(1,491)
$ 16,922

11,885
495
(633)
(949)
(132)
(92)
10,574

$ 17,014
593
(841)
(1,140)
(456)
(211)
$ 14,959

1,797

$

1,963

The funded status of our defined benefit pension plans at December 31, 2019 reflected in assets was $857 million and in liabilities
was $3,067 million. At December 31, 2018, the funded status included in assets was $510 million and in liabilities was $2,473 million.

K-106

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(25) Pension plans (Continued)

Weighted average assumptions used in determining PBOs and net periodic pension expense were as follows.

Discount rate applicable to pension benefit obligations
Expected long-term rate of return on plan assets
Rate of compensation increase
Discount rate applicable to net periodic pension expense

2019

2018

2017

3.1%
6.4
2.5
4.0

3.9%
6.4
2.6
3.4

3.3%
6.4
2.8
3.9

Benefit payments expected over the next ten years are as follows (in millions): 2020 – $1,059; 2021 – $997; 2022 – $1,003; 2023
– $1,009; 2024 – $1,017; and 2025 to 2029 – $5,035. Sponsoring subsidiaries expect to contribute $191 million to defined benefit
pension plans in 2020.

Fair value measurements of plan assets as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 follow (in millions).

December 31, 2019

Cash and cash equivalents
Equity securities
Government obligations
Other fixed maturity securities
Investment funds and other

December 31, 2018

Cash and cash equivalents
Equity securities
Government obligations
Other fixed maturity securities
Investment funds and other

Total

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Fair Value

Investment
funds and
partnerships
at net asset
value

$

$

$

$

412
11,105
1,537
791
2,651
16,496

1,328
7,671
1,727
836
3,397
14,959

$

$

$

$

309
9,860
1,433
160
143
11,905

1,197
7,499
1,654
172
170
10,692

$

$

$

$

103
836
104
600
358
2,001

131
22
73
631
1,042
1,899

$

$

$

$

— $
409
—
31
40
480

$

— $
150
—
33
273
456

$

—
—
—
—
2,110
2,110

—
—
—
—
1,912
1,912

Refer to Note 20 for a discussion of the three levels in the hierarchy of fair values. Plan assets are generally invested with the
long-term objective of producing earnings to adequately cover expected benefit obligations, while assuming a prudent level of risk.
Allocations may change as a result of changing market conditions and investment opportunities. The expected rates of return on plan
assets reflect subjective assessments of expected invested asset returns over a period of several years. Generally, past investment
returns are not given significant consideration when establishing assumptions for expected long-term rates of return on plan assets.
Actual experience will differ from the assumed rates.

A reconciliation of the pre-tax accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) related to defined benefit pension plans for each of

the two years ending December 31, 2019 follows (in millions).

Balance beginning of year

Amount included in net periodic pension expense
Actuarial gains (losses) and other

Balance end of year

2019

2018

(1,184) $
94
(806)
(1,896) $

(614)
116
(686)
(1,184)

$

$

Several of our subsidiaries also sponsor defined contribution retirement plans, such as 401(k) or profit-sharing plans. Employee
contributions are subject to regulatory limitations and the specific plan provisions. Several plans provide for employer matching
contributions up to levels specified in the plans and provide for additional discretionary contributions as determined by management.
Employer contributions expensed with respect to our defined contribution plans were $1,233 million in 2019, $1,009 million in 2018
and $1,001 million in 2017.

K-107

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(26) Contingencies and Commitments

We are parties in a variety of legal actions that routinely arise out of the normal course of business, including legal actions seeking
to establish liability directly through insurance contracts or indirectly through reinsurance contracts issued by Berkshire subsidiaries.
Plaintiffs occasionally seek punitive or exemplary damages. We do not believe that such normal and routine litigation will have a
material effect on our financial condition or results of operations. Berkshire and certain of its subsidiaries are also involved in other
kinds of legal actions, some of which assert or may assert claims or seek to impose fines and penalties. We believe that any liability
that may arise as a result of other pending legal actions will not have a material effect on our consolidated financial condition or results
of operations.

Our subsidiaries regularly make commitments in the ordinary course of business to purchase goods and services used in their
businesses. As of December 31, 2019, estimated future payments under such arrangements were as follows: $15.7 billion in 2020,
$5.6 billion in 2021, $3.7 billion in 2022, $2.8 billion in 2023, $2.6 billion in 2024 and $19.7 billion after 2024. The most significant of
these relate to our railroad, utilities and energy businesses and our fractional aircraft ownership business.

Pursuant to the terms of agreements with noncontrolling shareholders in our less than wholly-owned subsidiaries, we may be
obligated to acquire their equity interests. If we had acquired all outstanding noncontrolling interests as of December 31, 2019, we
estimate the cost would have been approximately $5.4 billion. However, the timing and the amount of any such future payments that
might be required are contingent on future actions of the noncontrolling owners.

(27) Business segment data

Our operating businesses include a large and diverse group of insurance, manufacturing, service and retailing businesses. We
organize our reportable business segments in a manner that reflects how management views those business activities. Certain
businesses are grouped together for segment reporting based upon similar products or product lines, marketing, selling and distribution
characteristics, even though those business units are operated under separate local management.

The tabular information that follows shows data of reportable segments reconciled to amounts reflected in our Consolidated
Financial Statements. Intersegment
transactions are not eliminated from segment results when management considers those
transactions in assessing the results of the respective segments. Furthermore, our management does not consider investment and
derivative gains/losses, amortization of certain business acquisition accounting adjustments related to Berkshire’s business acquisitions
or certain other corporate income and expense items in assessing the financial performance of operating units. Collectively, these items
are included in reconciliations of segment amounts to consolidated amounts.

Business Identity

Insurance:

GEICO

Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group

Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group

BNSF

Berkshire Hathaway Energy

Manufacturing

McLane Company

Service and retailing

Business Activity

Underwriting private passenger automobile insurance mainly by
direct response methods

Underwriting multiple lines of property and casualty insurance
policies for primarily commercial accounts

Underwriting excess-of-loss, quota-share and facultative
reinsurance worldwide

Operation of one of the largest railroad systems in North
America

Regulated electric and gas utility, including power generation
and distribution activities and real estate brokerage activities

Manufacturers of numerous products including industrial,
consumer and building products, including manufactured
housing and related consumer financing

Wholesale distribution of groceries and non-food items

Providers of numerous services including fractional aircraft
ownership programs, aviation pilot training, electronic
components distribution, various retailing businesses, including
automobile dealerships, and trailer and furniture leasing

K-108

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(27) Business segment data (Continued)

A disaggregation of our consolidated data for each of the three most recent years is presented as follows (in millions).

2019

Revenues

2018

Earnings before income taxes

2017

2019

2018

2017

Operating Businesses:
Insurance:
Underwriting:
GEICO
Berkshire Hathaway Primary Group
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group
Insurance underwriting
Investment income
Total insurance

BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

Reconciliation to consolidated amount:
Investment and derivative gains/losses
Interest expense, not allocated to segments
Equity method investments
Corporate, eliminations and other

Operating Businesses:
Insurance
BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

Reconciliation to consolidated amount:
Investment and derivative gains/losses
Interest expense, not allocated to segments
Equity method investments
Income tax net benefit – Tax Cuts and

Jobs Act of 2017

Corporate, eliminations and other

$

$

$

$

35,572
9,165
16,341
61,078
6,615
67,693

23,515
20,114
62,730
50,458
29,487
253,997

—
—
—
619
254,616

$

$

33,363
8,111
15,944
57,418
5,518
62,936

23,855
19,987
61,883
49,987
28,939
247,587

—
—
—
250
247,837

$

29,441
7,143
24,013
60,597
4,865
65,462

21,387
18,854
57,645
49,775
27,219
240,342

$

$

1,506
383
(1,472)
417
6,600
7,017

$

2,449
670
(1,109)
2,010
5,503
7,513

7,250
2,618
9,522
288
2,555
29,250

6,863
2,472
9,366
246
2,696
29,156

—
—
—
(409)
239,933

$

72,607
(416)
1,176
79
102,696

$

(22,455)
(458)
(2,167)
(75)
4,001

$

Interest expense

Income tax expense

2019

2018

2017

2019

2018

— $

— $

— $

1,070
1,835
752
—
86
3,743

—
416
—

1,041
1,777
690
15
91
3,614

—
458
—

1,016
2,254
679
19
67
4,035

—
486
—

$

1,166
1,769
(526)
2,253
71
603
5,336

15,159
(88)
148

1,374
1,644
(452)
2,188
59
634
5,447

(4,673)
(96)
(753)

$

$

(310)
719
(3,648)
(3,239)
4,855
1,616

6,328
2,499
8,324
299
2,304
21,370

2,128
(486)
3,014
(2,188)
23,838

2017

(71)
2,369
148
2,678
94
812
6,030

742
(170)
910

—
(198)
3,961

$

—
(219)
3,853

$

—
(135)
4,386 $

—
349
20,904

$

(28,200)
—
(246)
(827)
(321) $ (21,515)

K-109

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(27) Business segment data (Continued)

Operating Businesses:
Insurance
BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

Operating Businesses:
Insurance
BNSF
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
Manufacturing
McLane Company
Service and retailing

Reconciliation to consolidated amount:

Corporate and other
Goodwill

Capital expenditures

Depreciation of tangible assets

2019

2018

2017

2019

2018

2017

$

$

$

$

108
3,608
7,364
2,981
158
1,760
15,979

$

$

130
3,187
6,241
3,116
276
1,587
14,537

Goodwill at year-end

2019

2018

15,289
14,851
9,979
34,800
734
6,229
81,882

$

$

15,289
14,851
9,851
34,019
734
6,281
81,025

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

170
3,256
4,571
2,490
289
932
11,708

2017

15,499
14,845
9,935
33,967
734
6,278
81,258

82
2,350
2,947
1,951
225
1,192
8,747

$

$

79
2,268
2,830
1,890
204
1,115
8,386

$

$

84
2,304
2,548
1,839
193
751
7,719

Identifiable assets at year-end

2019

2018

2017

$

364,550
73,699
88,651
104,437
6,872
26,494
664,703

289,746
70,242
80,543
99,912
6,243
24,724
571,410

$ 294,418
69,438
77,710
97,753
6,090
20,014
565,423

71,144
81,882
817,729

$

55,359
81,025
707,794

55,414
81,258
$ 702,095

$

Property/casualty and life/health insurance premiums written and earned are summarized below (in millions).

Premiums Written:

Direct
Assumed
Ceded

Premiums Earned:

Direct
Assumed
Ceded

Property/Casualty

Life/Health

2019

2018

2017

2019

2018

2017

$

$

$

$

47,578
10,214
(821)
56,971

46,540
9,643
(851)
55,332

$

$

$

$

44,513
8,970
(869)
52,614

43,095
8,649
(825)
50,919

$

$

$

$

39,377
17,815
(694)
56,498

37,755
17,813
(677)
54,891

$

$

$

$

839
5,046
(45)
5,840

839
4,952
(45)
5,746

$

$

$

$

1,111
5,540
(49)
6,602

1,111
5,438
(50)
6,499

$

$

$

$

866
4,925
(47)
5,744

866
4,866
(26)
5,706

Insurance premiums written by geographic region (based upon the domicile of the insured or reinsured) are summarized below (in

millions).

United States
Asia Pacific
Western Europe
All other

Property/Casualty

Life/Health

2019

2018

2017

2019

2018

2017

$

$

50,529
3,114
2,535
793
56,971

$

$

46,146
3,726
2,157
585
52,614

$

$

50,604
3,307
1,516
1,071
56,498

$

$

2,553
1,582
908
797
5,840

$

$

3,598
1,361
939
704
6,602

$

$

3,320
879
909
636
5,744

K-110

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Continued)

(27) Business segment data (Continued)

Consolidated sales, service and leasing revenues were $140.8 billion in 2019, $139.1 billion in 2018 and $132.8 billion in 2017.
In 2019, 85% of such revenues were attributable to the United States compared to 84% in 2018 and 85% in 2017. The remainder of
sales, service and leasing revenues were primarily in Europe, Canada and the Asia Pacific. In 2019 and 2018, approximately 96% of
our revenues from railroad, utilities and energy businesses were in the United States compared to 95% in 2017. At December 31, 2019,
approximately 89% of our consolidated net property, plant and equipment and equipment held for lease was located in the United
States with the remainder primarily in Canada and Europe.

(28) Quarterly data

A summary of revenues and net earnings by quarter for each of the last two years follows. This information is unaudited.

Amounts are in millions, except per share amounts.

2019

Revenues
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders *

$

$

60,678
21,661

63,598
14,073

$

$

64,972
16,524

65,368
29,159

1st
Quarter

2nd
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders per

equivalent Class A common share

2018

Revenues
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders *
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Berkshire shareholders per

equivalent Class A common share

*

Includes after-tax investment and derivative gains/losses as follows:

13,209

8,608

10,119

17,909

$

$

58,473
(1,138)

62,200
12,011

$

63,450
18,540

$

63,714
(25,392)

(692)

7,301

11,280

(15,467)

2019
2018

1st
Quarter

2nd
Quarter

3rd
Quarter

4th
Quarter

$

$

16,106
(6,426)

7,934
5,118

$

$

8,666
11,660

24,739
(28,089)

K-111

Item 9. Changes in and Disagreements with Accountants on Accounting and Financial Disclosure

None

Item 9A. Controls and Procedures

At the end of the period covered by this Annual Report on Form 10-K, the Corporation carried out an evaluation, under the
supervision and with the participation of the Corporation’s management, including the Chairman (Chief Executive Officer) and the
Senior Vice President (Chief Financial Officer), of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Corporation’s disclosure
controls and procedures pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-15. Based upon that evaluation, the Chairman (Chief Executive Officer)
and the Senior Vice President (Chief Financial Officer) concluded that the Corporation’s disclosure controls and procedures are
effective in timely alerting them to material information relating to the Corporation (including its consolidated subsidiaries) required to
be included in the Corporation’s periodic SEC filings. The report called for by Item 308(a) of Regulation S-K is incorporated herein by
reference to Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting, included on page K-62 of this report. The attestation
report called for by Item 308(b) of Regulation S-K is incorporated herein by reference to Report of Independent Registered Public
Accounting Firm, included on page K-63 of this report. There has been no change in the Corporation’s internal control over financial
reporting during the quarter ended December 31, 2019 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the
Corporation’s internal control over financial reporting.

Item 9B. Other Information

None

Except for the information set forth under the caption “Executive Officers of the Registrant” in Part I hereof, information required
by this Part (Items 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14) is incorporated by reference from the Registrant’s definitive proxy statement, filed pursuant
to Regulation 14A, for the Annual Meeting of Shareholders of the Registrant to be held on May 2, 2020, which meeting will involve
the election of directors.

Part III

Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules

(a)1. Financial Statements

Part IV

The following Consolidated Financial Statements, as well as the Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm, are

included in Part II Item 8 of this report:

Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
Consolidated Balance Sheets—

December 31, 2019 and December 31, 2018

Consolidated Statements of Earnings—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017

Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017

Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows—

Years Ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018, and December 31, 2017

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

2. Financial Statement Schedule
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
Schedule I—Parent Company Condensed Financial Information

Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, Statements of Earnings and Comprehensive Income
and Cash Flows for the years ended December 31, 2019, December 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017
and Note to Condensed Financial Information

Other schedules are omitted because they are not required, information therein is not applicable, or is reflected in the
Consolidated Financial Statements or notes thereto.

(b) Exhibits

See the “Exhibit Index” at page K-116.

K-112

PAGE

K-63

K-66

K-68

K-69

K-69

K-70
K-71

K-113

K-114

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM

To the Shareholders and the Board of Directors of
Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Omaha, Nebraska

Opinion on the Financial Statement Schedule

We have audited the consolidated financial statements of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. and subsidiaries (the “Company”) as of
December 31, 2019 and 2018, and for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2019, and the Company’s internal
control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2019, and have issued our report thereon dated February 22, 2020; such
consolidated financial statements and report are included elsewhere in this Form 10-K. Our audits also included the financial statement
schedule of the Company listed in the Index at Item 15. This financial statement schedule is the responsibility of the Company’s
management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s financial statement schedule based on our audits. In our
opinion, such financial statement schedule, when considered in relation to the financial statements taken as a whole, presents fairly, in
all material respects, the information set forth therein.

Change in Accounting Principle

As discussed in Note 1 to the financial statements of the Company, the Company has changed its method of accounting for investments
in equity securities (excluding equity method investments) in 2018 due to the adoption of ASU 2016-01 “Financial Instruments –
Recognition and Measurement of Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities.”

/s/ Deloitte & Touche LLP
Omaha, Nebraska
February 22, 2020

K-113

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. (Parent Company)
Condensed Financial Information
(Dollars in millions)
Schedule I
Balance Sheets

Assets:

Cash and cash equivalents
Short-term investments in U.S. Treasury Bills
Investments in and advances to/from consolidated subsidiaries
Investment in The Kraft Heinz Company
Other assets

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity:

Accounts payable, accrued interest and other liabilities
Income taxes, principally deferred
Notes payable and other borrowings

Berkshire Hathaway shareholders’ equity

Statements of Earnings and Comprehensive Income

Income items:

From consolidated subsidiaries:
Dividends and distributions
Undistributed earnings (losses)

Investment gains (losses)
Equity in net earnings (losses) of The Kraft Heinz Company
Other income

Cost and expense items:

General and administrative
Interest expense
Foreign exchange (gains) losses on non-U.S. Dollar denominated debt
Income tax expense (benefit)

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Other comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

December 31,

2019

2018

$

$

$

$

$

$

15,004
25,514
392,162
13,757
131
446,568

320
1,554
19,903
21,777
424,791

$

446,568

$

3,437
22,957
328,898
13,813
80
369,185

1,507
2,104
16,871
20,482
348,703

369,185

Year ended December 31,

2019

2018

2017

$

$

15,603
65,237
80,840
(125)
493
780
81,988

122
591
(193)
51
571
81,417
(228)

$

9,658
(3,952)
5,706
(4)
(2,730)
649
3,621

216
601
(366)
(851)
(400)
4,021
(2,211)

5,367
37,832
43,199
(1)
2,938
350
46,486

159
522
1,008
(143)
1,546
44,940
21,273

Comprehensive income attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders

$

81,189

$

1,810

$

66,213

See Note to Condensed Financial Information

K-114

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. (Parent Company)
Condensed Financial Information
(Dollars in millions)
Schedule I (continued)
Statements of Cash Flows

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire Hathaway shareholders
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to cash flows from operating activities:

Investment gains/losses
Undistributed earnings of consolidated subsidiaries
Income taxes payable
Other

Net cash flows from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities:

Investments in and advances to/from consolidated subsidiaries, net
Purchases of U.S. Treasury Bills
Sales and maturities of U.S. Treasury Bills
Other
Net cash flows from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities:

Proceeds from borrowings
Repayments of borrowings
Acquisition of treasury stock
Other
Net cash flows from financing activities
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Other cash flow information:

Income taxes paid
Interest paid

Year ended December 31,

2019

2018

2017

$

81,417

$

4,021

$

44,940

125
(65,237)
(56)
(693)
15,556

60
(40,107)
36,943
737
(2,367)

3,967
(758)
(4,850)
19
(1,622)
11,567
3,437
15,004

3,531
364

$

$

4
3,952
(972)
3,062
10,067

460
(29,740)
21,442
—
(7,838)

17
(1,563)
(1,346)
61
(2,831)
(602)
4,039
3,437

2,790
388

$

$

1
(37,832)
(135)
(1,234)
5,740

(239)
(19,663)
14,847
—
(5,055)

1,201
(1,145)
—
77
133
818
3,221
4,039

2,076
386

$

$

Note to Condensed Financial Information

Berkshire acquired 50% of the outstanding common stock of Heinz Holding Company in 2013. After a series of transactions in
2015, that interest represented 26.8% of the outstanding common stock of The Kraft Heinz Company (“Kraft Heinz”). Berkshire
currently owns 26.6% of the outstanding shares of Kraft Heinz common stock. Reference is made to Note 5 to the accompanying
Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information.

In 2019, the Parent Company issued ¥430.0 billion of senior notes with various maturities and interest rates. See Note 17 to the
accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information. For each of the three years ending December 31, 2019,
Parent Company borrowings also included €6.85 billion senior notes. The gains and losses from the periodic remeasurement of these
non-U.S. Dollar denominated notes due to changes in foreign currency exchange rates are included in earnings.

Parent Company debt maturities over the next five years are as follows: 2020—$1,122 million; 2021—$2,117 million; 2022—
$613 million; 2023—$3,958 million and 2024—$2,120 million. At December 31, 2019, Parent Company guarantees of debt
obligations of certain of its subsidiaries were approximately $12.2 billion. Such guarantees are an absolute, unconditional and
irrevocable guarantee for the full and prompt payment when due of all present and future payment obligations. Parent Company has
also provided guarantees in connection with equity index put option contracts and certain retroactive reinsurance contracts of
subsidiaries. The amounts of subsidiary payments under these contracts, if any, is contingent upon the outcome of future events.

In December 2017, the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (“TCJA”) was enacted, which reduced the Parent Company’s income tax
expense in 2017 by $550 million, primarily due to the reduction in deferred tax liabilities attributable to the lower U.S. statutory rate,
partly offset by a one-time income tax expense on certain accumulated undistributed earnings of foreign subsidiaries. The effects of the
TCJA on income tax expense of consolidated subsidiaries is included in undistributed earnings in consolidated subsidiaries.

K-115

Exhibit No.

EXHIBIT INDEX

2(i)

2(ii)

2(iii)

3(i)

3(ii)

4.1

4.2

4.3

4.4

4.5

10.1

14

21

23

31.1

31.2

32.1

32.2

Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of June 19, 1998 between Berkshire and General Re Corporation. Incorporated
by reference to Annex I to Registration Statement No. 333-61129 filed on Form S-4.

Agreement and Plan of Merger dated as of November 2, 2009 by and among Berkshire, R Acquisition Company, LLC
and BNSF. Incorporated by reference to Annex A to Registration Statement No. 333-163343 on Form S-4.

Agreement and Plan of Merger dated August 8, 2015, by and among Berkshire, NW Merger Sub Inc. and Precision
Castparts Corporation (“PCC”) Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 2.1 to PCC’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on
August 10, 2015 (SEC File No. 001-10348)

Restated Certificate of Incorporation Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(i) to Form 10-K filed on March 2, 2015.

By-Laws Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3(ii) to Form 8-K filed on May 4, 2016.

Indenture, dated as of December 22, 2003, between Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation, Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A. (as successor to J.P. Morgan Trust Company, National
Association), as trustee. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 on Form S-4 of Berkshire Hathaway Finance
Corporation and Berkshire Hathaway Inc. filed on February 4, 2004. SEC File No. 333-112486

Indenture, dated as of February 1, 2010, among Berkshire Hathaway Inc., Berkshire Hathaway Finance Corporation and
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to Berkshire’s
Registration Statement on Form S-3 filed on February 1, 2010. SEC File No. 333-164611

Indenture, dated as of January 26, 2016, by and among Berkshire Hathaway Inc., Berkshire Hathaway Finance
Corporation and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee. Incorporated by reference to
Exhibit 4.1 to Berkshire’s Registration Statement on Form S-3 filed on January 26, 2016. SEC File No. 333-209122

Indenture, dated as of December 1, 1995, between BNSF and The First National Bank of Chicago, as trustee.
Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4 on Form S-3 of BNSF filed on February 8, 1999.

Indenture, dated as of October 4, 2002, by and between MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company and The Bank of New
York, Trustee. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 4.1 to the Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company Registration
Statement No. 333-101699 dated December 6, 2002.

Other instruments defining the rights of holders of long-term debt of Registrant and its subsidiaries are not being
filed since the total amount of securities authorized by all other such instruments does not exceed 10% of the total
assets of the Registrant and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis as of December 31, 2019. The Registrant
hereby agrees to furnish to the Commission upon request a copy of any such debt instrument to which it is a
party.

Equity Commitment Letter of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. with Hawk Acquisition Holding Corporation dated February 13,
2013. Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 on Form 8-K of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. filed on February 14, 2013.

Code of Ethics
Berkshire’s Code of Business Conduct and Ethics is posted on its Internet website at www.berkshirehathaway.com

Subsidiaries of Registrant

Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm

Rule 13a—14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification

Rule 13a—14(a)/15d-14(a) Certification

Section 1350 Certification

Section 1350 Certification

K-116

Exhibit No.

95

101

Mine Safety Disclosures

The following financial information from Berkshire Hathaway Inc.’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31, 2019, formatted in iXBRL (Inline Extensible Business Reporting Language) includes: (i) the Cover Page
(ii) the Consolidated Balance Sheets, (iii) the Consolidated Statements of Earnings, (iv) the Consolidated Statements of
Comprehensive Income, (v) the Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity, (vi) the Consolidated
Statements of Cash Flows, and (vii) the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements and Schedule I, tagged in summary
and detail.

104

Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as iXBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

K-117

Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this

report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

SIGNATURES

Date: February 22, 2020

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

/S/ MARC D. HAMBURG

Marc D. Hamburg
Senior Vice President and
Principal Financial Officer

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed below by the following persons

on behalf of the Registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.

/s/ WARREN E. BUFFETT

Warren E. Buffett

/s/ GREGORY E. ABEL
Gregory E. Abel

Chairman of the Board of
Directors—Chief Executive Officer

Director—Vice Chairman—Non Insurance Operations

/s/ HOWARD G. BUFFETT

Director

Howard G. Buffett

/s/ STEPHEN B. BURKE
Stephen B. Burke

/s/ SUSAN L. DECKER
Susan L. Decker

/s/ WILLIAM H. GATES III
William H. Gates III

/s/ DAVID S. GOTTESMAN
David S. Gottesman

Director

Director

Director

Director

/s/ CHARLOTTE GUYMAN

Director

Charlotte Guyman

/s/ AJIT JAIN
Ajit Jain

/s/ CHARLES T. MUNGER
Charles T. Munger

/s/ THOMAS S. MURPHY
Thomas S. Murphy

/s/ RONALD L. OLSON
Ronald L. Olson

Director—Vice Chairman—Insurance Operations

Director—Vice Chairman

Director

Director

/s/ WALTER SCOTT, JR.

Director

Walter Scott, Jr.

/s/ MERYL B. WITMER
Meryl B. Witmer

/s/ MARC D. HAMBURG
Marc D. Hamburg

/S/ DANIEL J. JAKSICH
Daniel J. Jaksich

Director

Senior Vice President—Principal Financial Officer

Vice President—Principal Accounting Officer

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

February 22, 2020 Date

K-118

INSURANCE BUSINESSES:

Employees

RAILROAD, UTILITIES AND ENERGY BUSINESSES: Employees

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
OPERATING COMPANIES

GEICO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group . . . . . . .
General Re . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Companies . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Specialty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance

Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MedPro Group Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MLMIC Insurance Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
National Indemnity Primary Group . . . . . . . . . . .
United States Liability Insurance Companies . . . .
Central States Indemnity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

MANUFACTURING BUSINESSES:

Acme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Benjamin Moore . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brooks Sports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clayton Homes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CTB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Duracell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fechheimer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forest River . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fruit of the Loom . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Garan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
H. H. Brown Shoe Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IMC International Metalworking Companies . . .
Johns Manville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Justin Brands . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Larson-Juhl
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
LiquidPower Specialty Products, Inc. . . . . . . . . . .
Lubrizol . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MiTek Inc.
Precision Castparts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Richline Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scott Fetzer Companies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shaw Industries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Marmon(1) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

41,483
558
1,988
1,201
926

1,022
1,061
321
757
995
47

50,359

2,117
1,848
872
18,533
2,910
2,659
431
11,131
29,263
5,311
960
13,414
7,769
755
1,193
460
8,691
6,159
33,417
2,668
2,159
21,094
22,307

196,121

BNSF:

BNSF Railway . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BNSF Logistics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40,750
750

Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company:

Corporate Office . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PacifiCorp . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MidAmerican Energy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NV Energy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Northern Powergrid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Northern Natural Gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Kern River Gas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
AltaLink . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BHE Renewables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BHE U.S. Transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CalEnergy Philippines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MidAmerican Energy Services . . . . . . . . . . . .
HomeServices of America . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

SERVICE AND RETAILING BUSINESSES:

Affordable Housing Partners, Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ben Bridge Jeweler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Berkshire Hathaway Automotive . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
BH Media Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Borsheims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Business Wire . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Charter Brokerage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CORT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dairy Queen . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Detlev Louis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FlightSafety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Helzberg Diamonds . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Jordan’s Furniture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
McLane Company . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Nebraska Furniture Mart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NetJets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oriental Trading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pampered Chef . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Precision Steel Warehouse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
R.C.Willey Home Furnishings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
See’s Candies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Star Furniture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The Buffalo News . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TTI, Inc.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WPLG, Inc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
XTRA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Berkshire Hathaway Corporate Office . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30
5,233
3,459
2,462
2,464
932
151
750
331
4
56
101
6,763

64,236

21
923
10,805
2,793
151
472
160
2,735
476
1,360
4,872
1,995
1,092
25,820
4,634
6,476
1,438
353
124
2,834
2,488
606
535
7,046
190
398

80,797

26

391,539

(1)

Marmon Holding, Inc. (“Marmon”) is a holding company that conducts operations through more than 100 manufacturing and service
businesses organized into 11 sectors.

A-1

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
ANNUAL MEETING INFORMATION

Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting – Saturday, May 2
CHI Health Center

7:00am Doors Open
8:30am Annual Meeting Movie
9:15am Q & A Session
Noon
1:00pm Q & A Session
3:30pm Short Recess
3:45pm Formal Business Meeting

Lunch Break

Details: Financial
journalists from organizations representing newspapers, magazines and television will participate in the
question-and-answer period, asking Warren and Charlie, as well as Ajit Jain (Insurance Operations) and Greg Abel (Non-Insurance
Operations), questions that shareholders have submitted to them by e-mail. The journalists and their e-mail addresses are: Carol
Loomis, retired senior editor-at-large of Fortune, who may be emailed at loomisbrk@gmail.com; Becky Quick, of CNBC, at
BerkshireQuestions@cnbc.com, and Andrew Ross Sorkin, of The New York Times, at arsorkin@nytimes.com. From the questions
submitted each journalist will choose ten or so he or she will decide are the most interesting and important. We also will have a
drawing at 8:15am at each of the 11 microphone locations for those shareholders wishing to ask questions themselves. At the meeting,
Warren will alternate the questions asked by the journalists and the shareholders.

For the fifth year, Yahoo will webcast the May 2nd Berkshire meeting, going live at 8:45am CST. Visit https://finance.yahoo.com/
brklivestream.

OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS AND ANNUAL MEETING INFORMATION

Friday, May 1

Berkshire Shareholder Shopping Day-CHI Health Center Noon – 5pm

Details: An extended afternoon of shopping for our shareholders. (Must have a meeting credential to participate.)

Borsheims Shareholder-Only Cocktail Reception 6:00pm – 9:00pm

Saturday, May 2

Nebraska Furniture Mart’s Berkshire Picnic

5:30pm – 8:00pm

Details: Nebraska Furniture Mart will be hosting a Berkshire Picnic at the Omaha store with food and live entertainment.

Berkshire Hathaway “Invest in Yourself” 5K presented by Brooks 8:00am – 11:00am

Sunday, May 3

Details: Brooks and Berkshire Hathaway are bringing the Run Happy spirit to the Annual Shareholders Meeting by again hosting the
“Invest in Yourself” 5K fun run and walk. The event will be held in downtown Omaha. Run, jog, or walk to the starting line by
registering at www.investinyourself5k.com.

Borsheims Shareholder-Only Brunch and Shopping Day 9:00am – 4:00pm

Details: Bridge champions Bob Hamman and Sharon Osberg will take on shareholders and Table Tennis Champion Ariel Hsing will
provide entertainment. Magician Norman Beck returns for another performance.

Dine at Gorat’s Steakhouse Noon – 10:00pm

Details: One of Warren’s favorite steakhouses will open Sunday for a private shareholder event. Dinner will be served from Noon-10pm. To
get a reservation, call 402/551-3733 starting on April 1 (but not before). They are open Monday – Thursday 11am – 9pm, Friday 11am –
10pm and Saturday from 5pm – 10pm. Reservations are suggested.

A-2

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
ANNUAL MEETING INFORMATION

Nebraska Furniture Mart Shareholder Discount Period
Tuesday, April 28 through Monday, May 4
(Discounts also available in Kansas City and Dallas/Fort Worth Stores.)

Store Hours:
Monday – Saturday: 10am – 9pm | Sunday: 11am – 8pm

Borsheims Shareholder Discount Period
Monday, April 27 through Saturday, May 9

Store Hours:
Monday & Thursday: 10am – 8pm | Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday*: 10am – 6pm
Saturday**:10am – 5:30pm | Sunday***Closed
* Shareholder-Only Cocktail Reception, Friday, May 1 / 6 – 9pm
** Shareholder Shopping Day, Saturday, May 2 / 10am – 6pm
*** Shareholder-Only Brunch & Shopping Day Sunday, May 3 / 9am – 4pm

Books & DVDs for Shareholders

The Bookworm will be back with a selection of more than 40 books and DVDs. Shareholders receive a 20% discount. The books
selected for sale at the Berkshire annual meeting are available year round at www.bookwormomaha.com. Shareholders with
credentials also receive the 20% shareholder discount Friday, May 1 through Monday, May 4, at The Bookworm, 90th and Center
Street.

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
STOCK TRANSFER AGENT

EQ Shareowner Services (“EQ”), a division of Equiniti Trust Company., P. O. Box 64854, St. Paul, MN 55164-0854 serves
as Transfer Agent and Registrar for the Company’s common stock. Correspondence may be directed to EQ at the address indicated or
at www.shareowneronline.com. Telephone inquiries should be directed to the Shareowner Relations Department at 1-877-602-7411
between 7:00 A.M. and 7:00 P.M. Central Time. Certificates for re-issue or transfer should be directed to the Transfer Department at
the address indicated.

Berkshire has two classes of common stock designated Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Each share of
Class A common stock is convertible, at the option of the holder, into 1,500 shares of Class B common stock. Shares of Class B
common stock are not convertible into shares of Class A common stock.

Shareholders of record wishing to convert Class A common stock into Class B common stock may contact EQ in writing.
Along with the underlying stock certificate, shareholders should provide EQ with specific written instructions regarding the number of
shares to be converted and the manner in which the Class B shares are to be registered. We recommend that you use certified or
registered mail when delivering the stock certificates and written instructions.

If Class A shares are held in “street name,” shareholders wishing to convert all or a portion of their holding should contact

their broker or bank nominee. It will be necessary for the nominee to make the request for conversion.

A-3

DIRECTORS

OFFICERS

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.

WARREN E. BUFFETT,
Chairman and CEO of Berkshire

CHARLES T. MUNGER,
Vice Chairman of Berkshire

WARREN E. BUFFETT, Chairman and CEO

CHARLES T. MUNGER, Vice Chairman

GREGORY E. ABEL, Vice Chairman - Non Insurance Operations

GREGORY E. ABEL,
Vice Chairman of Berkshire - Non Insurance Operations

AJIT JAIN,
Vice Chairman of Berkshire - Insurance Operations

HOWARD G. BUFFETT,
Undersheriff of Macon County, Illinois

AJIT JAIN, Vice Chairman - Insurance Operations

MARC D. HAMBURG, Senior Vice President and CFO

DANIEL J. JAKSICH, Vice President, Controller

MARK D. MILLARD, Vice President

JO ELLEN RIECK, Vice President

STEPHEN B. BURKE,
Chairman of NBCUniversal, a media and entertainment

KERBY S. HAM, Treasurer

company.

REBECCA K. AMICK, Director of Internal Auditing

SUSAN L. DECKER,
Former President of Yahoo! Inc., an internet company.

WILLIAM H. GATES III,
Co-Chair of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

DAVID S. GOTTESMAN,
Senior Managing Director of First Manhattan Company,

an investment advisory firm.

CHARLOTTE GUYMAN,
Former Chairman of the Board of Directors of
UW Medicine, an academic medical center.

THOMAS S. MURPHY,
Former Chairman of the Board and CEO of Capital

Cities/ABC

RONALD L. OLSON,
Partner of the law firm of Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP

WALTER SCOTT, JR.,
Former Chairman of Level 3 Communications, a

successor to certain businesses of Peter Kiewit Sons’ Inc.
which is engaged in telecommunications and computer
outsourcing.

MERYL B. WITMER,
Managing member of the General Partner of Eagle Capital

Partners L.P., an investment partnership.

Letters from Annual Reports (1977 through 2019), quarterly reports, press releases and other information about Berkshire

may be obtained on the Internet at www.berkshirehathaway.com.

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
Executive Offices — 3555 Farnam Street, Omaha, Nebraska 68131